Consolidated balance sheets ........................................................................................................................................... | |
Consolidated income statements ................................................................................................................................... | |
Consolidated statements of recognized income and expense ................................................................................. | |
Consolidated statements of changes in equity ............................................................................................................ | |
Consolidated statements of cash flows ......................................................................................................................... |
Financial Reporting and other information ................................................................................................................... | |
pronouncements ................................................................................................................................................................ | |
3. BBVA Group .................................................................................................................................................................... | |
4. Shareholder remuneration system ............................................................................................................................ | |
5. Earnings per share ......................................................................................................................................................... | |
6. Operating segment reporting ...................................................................................................................................... | |
7. Risk management .......................................................................................................................................................... | |
8. Fair value of financial instruments .............................................................................................................................. | |
9. Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits ..................................................................... | |
10. Financial assets and liabilities held for trading ....................................................................................................... | |
11. Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss ................................................... | |
12. Financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss ................................................. | |
13. Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income ................................................................. | |
14. Financial assets at amortized cost ........................................................................................................................... | |
16. Investments in joint ventures and associates ........................................................................................................ | |
17. Tangible assets ............................................................................................................................................................. | |
18. Intangible assets .......................................................................................................................................................... | |
19. Tax assets and liabilities ............................................................................................................................................. | |
20. Other assets and Liabilities ...................................................................................................................................... | |
groups classified as held for sale ................................................................................................................................. | |
22. Financial liabilities at amortized cost ....................................................................................................................... | |
23. Assets and liabilities under insurance and reinsurance contracts .................................................................... | |
24. Provisions ...................................................................................................................................................................... | |
25. Post-employment and other employee benefit commitments .......................................................................... | |
26. Common stock ............................................................................................................................................................. | |
27. Share premium ............................................................................................................................................................. | |
28. Retained earnings, revaluation reserves and other reserves ............................................................................. | |
29. Treasury shares ........................................................................................................................................................... | |
30. Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) ............................................................................................... | |
31. Non-controlling interest .............................................................................................................................................. |
32. Capital base and capital management .................................................................................................................... | |
33. Commitments and guarantees given ...................................................................................................................... | |
34. Other contingent assets and liabilities .................................................................................................................... | |
35. Purchase and sale commitments and future payment obligations ................................................................... | |
36. Transactions on behalf of third parties ................................................................................................................... | |
37. Net interest income ..................................................................................................................................................... | |
38. Dividend income .......................................................................................................................................................... | |
39. Share of profit or loss of entities accounted for using the equity method ....................................................... | |
40. Fee and commission income and expense ............................................................................................................ | |
41. Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities, hedge accounting and exchange differences, net .......... | |
42. Other operating income and expense .................................................................................................................... | |
43. Income and expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts ...................................................................... | |
44. Administration costs ................................................................................................................................................... | |
45. Depreciation and amortization ................................................................................................................................ | |
46. Provisions or reversal of provisions ......................................................................................................................... | |
loss or net gains by modification ..................................................................................................................................... | |
48. Impairment or reversal of impairment of investments in joint ventures and associates .............................. | |
49. Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets ........................................................................ | |
as discontinued operations .............................................................................................................................................. | |
51. Consolidated statements of cash flows .................................................................................................................. | |
52. Accountant fees and services ................................................................................................................................... | |
53. Related-party transactions ........................................................................................................................................ | |
Management ......................................................................................................................... | |
55. Other information ........................................................................................................................................................ | |
56. Subsequent events ...................................................................................................................................................... | |
57. Explanation added for translation into English ...................................................................................................... |
as of December 31, 2022 .................................................................................................................................................. | |
of December 31, 2022 ....................................................................................................................................................... | |
APPENDIX III. Changes and notifications of participations in the BBVA Group in 2022 ...................................... | |
of December 31, 2022 ....................................................................................................................................................... | |
APPENDIX V. BBVA Group’s structured entities in 2022. Securitization funds .................................................... | |
or entities in the Group consolidated as of December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 .................................................. | |
2020 ...................................................................................................................................................................................... | |
APPENDIX VIII. Consolidated income statements for the first and second half of 2022 and 2021 ................... | |
APPENDIX IX. Financial Statements of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. .................................................... | |
bonds .................................................................................................................................................................................... | |
requirement under Bank of Spain Circular 6/2012 ..................................................................................................... | |
APPENDIX XII. Additional information on risk concentration .................................................................................... | |
Parliament and its application to Spanish Law through Law 10/2014 .................................................................... |
ASSETS (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
CASH, CASH BALANCES AT CENTRAL BANKS AND OTHER DEMAND DEPOSITS | 9 | |||
FINANCIAL ASSETS HELD FOR TRADING | 10 | |||
Derivatives | ||||
Equity instruments | ||||
Debt securities | ||||
Loans and advances to central banks | ||||
Loans and advances to credit institutions | ||||
Loans and advances to customers | ||||
NON-TRADING FINANCIAL ASSETS MANDATORILY AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS | 11 | |||
Equity instruments | ||||
Debt securities | ||||
Loans and advances to customers | ||||
FINANCIAL ASSETS DESIGNATED AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS | 12 | |||
Debt securities | ||||
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | 13 | |||
Equity instruments | ||||
Debt securities | ||||
Loans and advances to credit institutions | ||||
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT AMORTIZED COST | 14 | |||
Debt securities | ||||
Loans and advances to central banks | ||||
Loans and advances to credit institutions | ||||
Loans and advances to customers | ||||
DERIVATIVES - HEDGE ACCOUNTING | 15 | |||
FAIR VALUE CHANGES OF THE HEDGED ITEMS IN PORTFOLIO HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | 15 | ( | ||
JOINT VENTURES AND ASSOCIATES | 16 | |||
Joint ventures | ||||
Associates | ||||
INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE ASSETS | 23 | |||
TANGIBLE ASSETS | 17 | |||
Properties, plant and equipment | ||||
For own use | ||||
Other assets leased out under an operating lease | ||||
Investment properties | ||||
INTANGIBLE ASSETS | 18 | |||
Goodwill | ||||
Other intangible assets | ||||
TAX ASSETS | 19 | |||
Current tax assets | ||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||
OTHER ASSETS | 20 | |||
Insurance contracts linked to pensions | ||||
Inventories | ||||
Other | ||||
NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND DISPOSAL GROUPS CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE | 21 | |||
TOTAL ASSETS | 3 / 6 |
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES HELD FOR TRADING | 10 | |||
Derivatives | ||||
Short positions | ||||
Deposits from central banks | ||||
Deposits from credit institutions | ||||
Customer deposits | ||||
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES DESIGNATED AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS | 12 | |||
Customer deposits | ||||
Debt certificates | ||||
Other financial liabilities | ||||
Memorandum item: Subordinated liabilities | ||||
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES AT AMORTIZED COST | 22 | |||
Deposits from central banks | ||||
Deposits from credit institutions | ||||
Customer deposits | ||||
Debt certificates | ||||
Other financial liabilities | ||||
Memorandum item: Subordinated liabilities | ||||
DERIVATIVES - HEDGE ACCOUNTING | 15 | |||
FAIR VALUE CHANGES OF THE HEDGED ITEMS IN PORTFOLIO HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | 15 | |||
LIABILITIES UNDER INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE CONTRACTS | 23 | |||
PROVISIONS | 24 | |||
Pensions and other post-employment defined benefit obligations | ||||
Other long term employee benefits | ||||
Provisions for taxes and other legal contingencies | ||||
Commitments and guarantees given | ||||
Other provisions | ||||
TAX LIABILITIES | 19 | |||
Current tax liabilities | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||
OTHER LIABILITIES | 20 | |||
LIABILITIES INCLUDED IN DISPOSAL GROUPS CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE | 21 | |||
TOTAL LIABILITIES |
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY (Continued) (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
SHAREHOLDERS’ FUNDS | ||||
Capital | 26 | |||
Paid up capital | ||||
Unpaid capital which has been called up | ||||
Share premium | 27 | |||
Equity instruments issued other than capital | ||||
Other equity | ||||
Retained earnings | 28 | |||
Revaluation reserves | 28 | |||
Other reserves | 28 | ( | ( | |
Reserves or accumulated losses of investments in joint ventures and associates | ( | ( | ( | |
Other | ( | |||
Less: treasury shares | 29 | ( | ( | ( |
Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent | ||||
Less: Interim dividends | 4 | ( | ( | |
ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) | 30 | ( | ( | ( |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ( | ( | ( | |
Actuarial gains (losses) on defined benefit pension plans | ( | ( | ( | |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | ( | |||
Share of other recognized income and expense of investments in joint ventures and associates | ||||
Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | |
Hedge ineffectiveness of fair value hedges for equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||
Fair value changes of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss attributable to changes in their credit risk | ( | |||
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss | ( | ( | ( | |
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion) | ( | ( | ( | |
Foreign currency translation | ( | ( | ( | |
Hedging derivatives. Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | ( | ( | ||
Fair value changes of debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ( | |||
Hedging instruments (non-designated items) | ||||
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | ||||
Share of other recognized income and expense of investments in joint ventures and associates | ( | ( | ( | |
MINORITY INTERESTS (NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS) | 31 | |||
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ( | ( | |
Other items | ||||
TOTAL EQUITY | ||||
TOTAL EQUITY AND TOTAL LIABILITIES | ||||
MEMORANDUM ITEM (OFF-BALANCE SHEET EXPOSURES) (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Loan commitments given | 33 | |||
Financial guarantees given | 33 | |||
Other commitments given | 33 | |||
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Interest and other income | 37.1 | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||
Financial assets at amortized cost | ||||
Other interest income | ||||
Interest expense | 37.2 | ( | ( | ( |
NET INTEREST INCOME | ||||
Dividend income | 38 | |||
Share of profit or loss of entities accounted for using the equity method | 39 | ( | ||
Fee and commission income | 40 | |||
Fee and commission expense | 40 | ( | ( | ( |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | 41 | |||
Financial assets at amortized cost | ||||
Other financial assets and liabilities | ||||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 41 | |||
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | ||||
Other gains (losses) | ||||
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | 41 | ( | ||
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | ||||
Other gains (losses) | ( | |||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 41 | |||
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | 41 | ( | ( | |
Exchange differences, net | 41 | |||
Other operating income | 42 | |||
Other operating expense | 42 | ( | ( | ( |
Income from insurance and reinsurance contracts | 43 | |||
Expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts | 43 | ( | ( | ( |
GROSS INCOME | ||||
Administration costs | ( | ( | ( | |
Personnel expense | 44.1 | ( | ( | ( |
Other administrative expense | 44.2 | ( | ( | ( |
Depreciation and amortization | 45 | ( | ( | ( |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | 46 | ( | ( | ( |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification | 47 | ( | ( | ( |
Financial assets measured at amortized cost | ( | ( | ( | |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | |
NET OPERATING INCOME | ||||
Impairment or reversal of impairment of investments in joint ventures and associates | 48 | ( | ||
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | 49 | ( | ( | ( |
Tangible assets | ( | ( | ||
Intangible assets | ( | ( | ( | |
Other assets | ( | ( | ( | |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of non-financial assets and subsidiaries, net | ( | ( | ||
Negative goodwill recognized in profit or loss | ||||
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations | 50 | ( | ( | |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | ||||
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss from continuing operations | 19 | ( | ( | ( |
PROFIT (LOSS) AFTER TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | ||||
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | 21 | ( | ||
PROFIT (LOSS) | ||||
ATTRIBUTABLE TO MINORITY INTEREST (NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST) | 31 | |||
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | ||||
EARNINGS (LOSSES) PER SHARE (Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
EARNINGS (LOSSES) PER SHARE (Euros) | 5 | |||
Basic earnings (losses) per share from continuing operations | ||||
Diluted earnings (losses) per share from continuing operations | ||||
Basic earnings (losses) per share from discontinued operations | ( | |||
Diluted earnings (losses) per share from discontinued operations | ( | |||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF RECOGNIZED INCOME AND EXPENSE (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
PROFIT (LOSS) RECOGNIZED IN INCOME STATEMENT | |||
OTHER RECOGNIZED INCOME (EXPENSE) | ( | ( | |
ITEMS NOT SUBJECT TO RECLASSIFICATION TO INCOME STATEMENT | ( | ||
Actuarial gains (losses) from defined benefit pension plans | ( | ||
Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale | ( | ||
Share of other recognized income and expense of entities accounted for using the equity method | |||
Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, net | ( | ( | |
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting of equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income, net | |||
Fair value changes of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss attributable to changes in their credit risk | |||
Income tax related to items not subject to reclassification to income statement | ( | ( | |
ITEMS SUBJECT TO RECLASSIFICATION TO INCOME STATEMENT | ( | ( | |
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion) | ( | ( | |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | ( | ( | |
Transferred to profit or loss | |||
Other reclassifications | |||
Foreign currency translation | ( | ( | |
Translation gains (losses) taken to equity | ( | ( | |
Transferred to profit or loss | ( | ||
Other reclassifications | |||
Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | ( | ||
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | ( | ||
Transferred to profit or loss | ( | ( | |
Transferred to initial carrying amount of hedged items | |||
Other reclassifications | |||
Debt securities at fair value through other comprehensive income | ( | ( | |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | ( | ( | |
Transferred to profit or loss | ( | ( | |
Other reclassifications | |||
Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale | ( | ( | |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | ( | ( | |
Transferred to profit or loss | ( | ( | |
Other reclassifications | |||
Entities accounted for using the equity method | ( | ( | |
Income tax relating to items subject to reclassification to income statements | ( | ||
TOTAL RECOGNIZED INCOME (EXPENSE) | ( | ||
Attributable to minority interest (non-controlling interests) | ( | ( | |
Attributable to the parent company | ( | ||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||||
Capital (Note 26) | Share Premium (Note 27) | Equity instruments issued other than capital | Other Equity | Retained earnings (Note 28) | Revaluation reserves (Note 28) | Other reserves (Note 28) | (-) Treasury shares (Note 29) | Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent | (-) Interim dividends (Note 4) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (Note 30) | Non-controlling interest | Total | ||
2022 | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (Note 31) | Other (Note 31) | ||||||||||||
Balances as of January 1, 2022 ⁽¹⁾ | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Total income/expense recognized | ( | |||||||||||||
Other changes in equity | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||
Issuances of common shares | ||||||||||||||
Issuances of preferred shares | ||||||||||||||
Issuance of other equity instruments | ||||||||||||||
Settlement or maturity of other equity instruments issued | ||||||||||||||
Conversion of debt on equity | ||||||||||||||
Common Stock reduction | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Dividend distribution | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Sale or cancellation of treasury shares | ||||||||||||||
Reclassification of other equity instruments to financial liabilities | ||||||||||||||
Reclassification of financial liabilities to other equity instruments | ||||||||||||||
Transfers within total equity (2) (see Note 2.2.19) | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Increase/Reduction of equity due to business combinations | ||||||||||||||
Share based payments | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Other increases or (-) decreases in equity (2) | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||||
2021 ⁽¹⁾ | Capital (Note 26) | Share Premium (Note 27) | Equity instruments issued other than capital | Other Equity | Retained earnings (Note 28) | Revaluation reserves (Note 28) | Other reserves (Note 28) | (-) Treasury shares (Note 29) | Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent | (-) Interim dividends (Note 4) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (Note 30) | Non-controlling interest | Total | |
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (Note 31) | Other (Note 31) | |||||||||||||
Balances as of January 1, 2021 ⁽²⁾ | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Total income/expense recognized | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Other changes in equity | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||
Issuances of common shares | ||||||||||||||
Issuances of preferred shares | ||||||||||||||
Issuance of other equity instruments | ||||||||||||||
Settlement or maturity of other equity instruments issued | ||||||||||||||
Conversion of debt on equity | ||||||||||||||
Common Stock reduction | ||||||||||||||
Dividend distribution | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Sale or cancellation of treasury shares | ||||||||||||||
Reclassification of other equity instruments to financial liabilities | ||||||||||||||
Reclassification of financial liabilities to other equity instruments | ||||||||||||||
Transfers within total equity | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Increase/Reduction of equity due to business combinations | ||||||||||||||
Share based payments | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Other increases or (-) decreases in equity | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2021 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||||
Capital (Note 26) | Share Premium (Note 27) | Equity instruments issued other than capital | Other Equity | Retained earnings (Note 28) | Revaluation reserves (Note 28) | Other reserves (Note 28) | (-) Treasury shares (Note 29) | Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent | (-) Interim dividends (Note 4) | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (Note 30) | Non-controlling interest | Total | ||
2020 ⁽¹⁾ | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (Note 31) | Other (Note 31) | ||||||||||||
Balances as of January 1, 2020 ⁽²⁾ | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Effect of changes in accounting policies | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Adjusted initial balance | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Total income/expense recognized | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Other changes in equity | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||
Issuances of common shares | ||||||||||||||
Issuances of preferred shares | ||||||||||||||
Issuance of other equity instruments | ||||||||||||||
Settlement or maturity of other equity instruments issued | ||||||||||||||
Conversion of debt on equity | ||||||||||||||
Common Stock reduction | ||||||||||||||
Dividend distribution | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Sale or cancellation of treasury shares | ||||||||||||||
Reclassification of other equity instruments to financial liabilities | ||||||||||||||
Reclassification of financial liabilities to other equity instruments | ||||||||||||||
Transfers within total equity | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Increase/Reduction of equity due to business combinations | ||||||||||||||
Share based payments | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Other increases or (-) decreases in equity | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2020 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
A) CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | ( | |||
Of which hyperinflation effect from operating activities | 2.2.19 | |||
Profit for the year | ||||
Adjustments to obtain the cash flow from operating activities | ||||
Depreciation and amortization | ||||
Other adjustments | ||||
Net increase/decrease in operating assets | ( | ( | ( | |
Financial assets held for trading | ( | ( | ||
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | ( | ( | ( | |
Other financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ||
Financial assets at amortized cost | ( | ( | ( | |
Other operating assets | ( | ( | ||
Net increase/decrease in operating liabilities | ||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | ||||
Other financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | ( | |||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | ||||
Other operating liabilities | ( | ( | ( | |
Collection/Payments for income tax | ( | ( | ( | |
B) CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | ( | ( | ( | |
Of which hyperinflation effect from investing activities | 2.2.19 | |||
Investment | ( | ( | ( | |
Tangible assets | ( | ( | ( | |
Intangible assets | ( | ( | ( | |
Investments in joint ventures and associates | ( | ( | ( | |
Subsidiaries and other business units | ( | |||
Non-current assets classified as held for sale and associated liabilities | 21 | ( | ( | |
Other settlements related to investing activities | ||||
Divestments | ||||
Tangible assets | ||||
Intangible assets | ||||
Investments in joint ventures and associates | ||||
Subsidiaries and other business units | ||||
Non-current assets classified as held for sale and associated liabilities | 21 | |||
Other collections related to investing activities | ||||
C) CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | ( | ( | ( | |
Of which hyperinflation effect from financing activities | 2.2.19 | |||
Payments | ( | ( | ( | |
Dividend distribution (shareholders remuneration) | ( | ( | ( | |
Subordinated liabilities | ( | ( | ( | |
Treasury share amortization | ( | |||
Treasury share acquisition | ( | ( | ( | |
Other items relating to financing activities | ( | ( | ( | |
Collections | ||||
Subordinated liabilities | ||||
Treasury shares increase | ||||
Treasury shares disposal | ||||
Other items relating to financing activities | ||||
D) EFFECT OF EXCHANGE RATE CHANGES | ( | ( | ( | |
E) NET INCREASE/DECREASE IN CASH OR CASH EQUIVALENTS (A+B+C+D) | ( | |||
F) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF THE YEAR (2) | ||||
G) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE YEAR (E+F) (3) | ||||
COMPONENTS OF CASH AND EQUIVALENT AT END OF THE YEAR (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Cash | 9 | |||
Balance of cash equivalent in central banks | 9 | |||
Other financial assets | 9 | |||
Less: Bank overdraft refundable on demand | ||||
TOTAL CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE YEAR | ||||
TOTAL CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS CLASSIFIED AS NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND DISPOSABLE GROUPS CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE IN THE UNITED STATES | 21 | |||
Depreciation rates for tangible assets | |
Type of assets | Annual Percentage |
Buildings for own use | 1% - 4% |
Furniture | 8% - 10% |
Fixtures | 6% - 12% |
Office supplies and hardware | 8% - 25% |
Lease use rights | The lesser of the lease term or the useful life of the underlying asset |
Contribution to Consolidated Group total assets. Entities by main activities (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Banking and other financial services | 678,788 | 631,683 | 703,304 |
Insurance and pension fund managing companies | 31,136 | 29,657 | 28,667 |
Other non-financial services | 3,217 | 1,545 | 1,826 |
Total | 713,140 | 662,885 | 733,797 |
Available amount for interim dividend payments (Millions of Euros) | |
August 31, 2022 | |
Profit of BBVA, S.A., after the provision for income tax | 2,828 |
Maximum amount distributable | 2,828 |
Amount of proposed interim dividend | 724 |
BBVA cash balance available to the date | 46,768 |
Allocation of earnings (Millions of Euros) | |
2022 | |
Profit (loss) for the year | 4,816 |
Distribution | |
Interim dividends | 724 |
Final dividend | 1,869 |
Reserves / Accumulated gains | 2,223 |
Basic and Diluted Earnings per Share | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Numerator for basic and diluted earnings per share (millions of euros) | |||
Profit attributable to parent company | 6,420 | 4,653 | 1,305 |
Adjustment: Additional Tier 1 securities (1) | (313) | (359) | (387) |
Profit adjusted (millions of euros) (A) | 6,107 | 4,293 | 917 |
Profit (loss) from continued operations (net of remuneration of Additional Tier 1 capital instruments) | 6,107 | 4,014 | 2,646 |
Profit (loss) from discontinued operations (net of non-controlling interest) (B) (See Note 21) | — | 280 | (1,729) |
Denominator for basic earnings per share (number of shares outstanding) | |||
Weighted average number of shares outstanding | 6,424 | 6,668 | 6,668 |
Average treasury shares | (9) | (12) | (13) |
Share buyback program (2) | (225) | (255) | — |
Adjusted number of shares - Basic earnings per share (C) | 6,189 | 6,401 | 6,655 |
Adjusted number of shares - diluted earnings per share (D) | 6,189 | 6,401 | 6,655 |
Earnings (losses) per share | |||
Basic earnings (losses) per share from continuing operations (Euros per share) A-B/C | 0.99 | 0.63 | 0.40 |
Diluted earnings (losses) per share from continuing operations (Euros per share) A-B/D | 0.99 | 0.63 | 0.40 |
Basic earnings (losses) per share from discontinued operations (Euros per share) B/C | — | 0.04 | (0.26) |
Diluted earnings (losses) per share from discontinued operations (Euros per share) B/D | — | 0.04 | (0.26) |
Total Group assets by operating segments (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Spain | 427,193 | 413,430 | 408,022 |
Mexico | 143,405 | 118,106 | 110,236 |
Turkey | 66,043 | 56,245 | 59,585 |
South America | 62,067 | 56,124 | 55,436 |
Rest of Business | 49,952 | 40,328 | 35,194 |
Subtotal assets by operating segments | 748,660 | 684,233 | 668,474 |
Corporate Center and adjustments (2) | (35,520) | (21,348) | 65,323 |
Total assets BBVA Group | 713,140 | 662,885 | 733,797 |
Main margins and profit by operating segments (Millions of euros) | |||||||
Operating Segments | |||||||
BBVA Group | Spain | Mexico | Turkey | South America | Rest of Business | Corporate Center and adjustments (1) | |
2022 | |||||||
Net interest income | 19,153 | 3,784 | 8,378 | 2,631 | 4,137 | 332 | (109) |
Gross income | 24,890 | 6,145 | 10,839 | 3,185 | 4,261 | 790 | (329) |
Operating profit (loss) before tax | 10,356 | 2,625 | 5,690 | 1,644 | 1,429 | 277 | (1,309) |
Net attributable profit (loss) (2) | 6,420 | 1,678 | 4,182 | 509 | 734 | 240 | (922) |
2021 ⁽³⁾ | |||||||
Net interest income | 14,686 | 3,501 | 5,836 | 2,370 | 2,859 | 283 | (163) |
Gross income | 21,066 | 5,890 | 7,603 | 3,422 | 3,162 | 776 | 212 |
Operating profit (loss) before tax | 7,247 | 2,075 | 3,505 | 1,952 | 940 | 346 | (1,571) |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | 280 | — | — | — | — | — | 280 |
Net attributable profit (loss) (2) | 4,653 | 1,548 | 2,551 | 739 | 476 | 276 | (938) |
2020 ⁽³⁾ | |||||||
Net interest income | 14,592 | 3,562 | 5,415 | 2,783 | 2,701 | 295 | (164) |
Gross income | 20,166 | 5,568 | 7,025 | 3,573 | 3,225 | 838 | (63) |
Operating profit (loss) before tax | 5,248 | 816 | 2,457 | 1,521 | 876 | 278 | (702) |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | (1,729) | — | — | — | — | — | (1,729) |
Net attributable profit (loss) (2) | 1,305 | 647 | 1,749 | 563 | 432 | 221 | (2,307) |
Amount of payment deferral and financing with public guarantees of the Group (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Payment deferral | Financing with public guarantees | |||||||
Existing | Completed | Total | Number of customers | Total | Number of customers | Total payment deferral and guarantees | (%) credit investment | |
December 2022 | — | 18,103 | 18,103 | 1,791,756 | 13,955 | 248,009 | 32,059 | 8.2% |
December 2021 | 189 | 21,743 | 21,931 | 2,188,720 | 16,093 | 264,809 | 38,025 | 10.9% |
Amount of payment deferral and financing with public guarantees by concept (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Payment deferral | Financing with public guarantees | |||||||
Existing | Completed | Total | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Group | — | 189 | 18,103 | 21,743 | 18,103 | 21,931 | 13,955 | 16,093 |
Households | — | 107 | 12,974 | 14,904 | 12,974 | 15,011 | 1,302 | 1,376 |
Of which: Mortgages | — | 97 | 9,542 | 10,195 | 9,542 | 10,291 | 5 | 6 |
SMEs | — | 44 | 2,725 | 3,950 | 2,725 | 3,994 | 9,672 | 10,911 |
Non-financial corporations | — | 37 | 2,315 | 2,766 | 2,315 | 2,803 | 2,964 | 3,788 |
Other | — | — | 90 | 122 | 90 | 122 | 18 | 18 |
Amount of financing with public guarantees of the Group by stages (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
Stage 1 and 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Group | 13,109 | 15,526 | 847 | 568 | 13,955 | 16,093 |
Households | 1,240 | 1,347 | 62 | 29 | 1,302 | 1,376 |
Of which: Mortgages | 5 | 6 | — | — | 5 | 6 |
SMEs | 9,041 | 10,522 | 631 | 389 | 9,672 | 10,911 |
Non-financial corporations | 2,811 | 3,639 | 153 | 149 | 2,964 | 3,788 |
Other | 17 | 18 | — | — | 18 | 18 |
Positive scenario of GDP, unemployment rate and HPI for the main geographies | ||||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment |
2022 | 4.90 % | 12.27 % | (2.96) % | 2.97 % | 3.28 % | 0.84 % | 7.59 % | 10.00 % |
2023 | 1.85 % | 11.35 % | (0.61) % | 1.45 % | 3.04 % | 4.23 % | 6.61 % | 8.85 % |
2024 | 3.60 % | 9.75 % | 1.58 % | 2.33 % | 2.99 % | 3.07 % | (0.70) % | 10.76 % |
2025 | 3.00 % | 8.36 % | 1.67 % | 1.91 % | 3.01 % | 4.18 % | 3.91 % | 11.78 % |
2026 | 2.95 % | 7.02 % | 2.20 % | 1.78 % | 3.01 % | 3.26 % | 3.90 % | 11.81 % |
2027 | 2.93 % | 5.87 % | 2.31 % | 1.81 % | 3.00 % | 4.39 % | 3.86 % | 11.81 % |
Peru | Argentina | Colombia | ||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment |
2022 | 4.00 % | 7.67 % | 7.42 % | 11.97 % | 8.78 % | 11.41 % |
2023 | 5.12 % | 7.28 % | 3.86 % | 9.39 % | 2.04 % | 12.20 % |
2024 | 3.15 % | 6.79 % | (1.02) % | 7.68 % | 2.07 % | 12.77 % |
2025 | 2.19 % | 6.60 % | 2.79 % | 6.77 % | 2.44 % | 12.65 % |
2026 | 2.21 % | 6.52 % | 2.87 % | 6.89 % | 3.11 % | 12.15 % |
2027 | 2.21 % | 6.49 % | 3.62 % | 6.81 % | 3.28 % | 10.47 % |
Base scenario of GDP, unemployment rate and HPI for the main geographies | ||||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment |
2022 | 4.61 % | 12.78 % | (3.50) % | 2.56 % | 3.32 % | 0.95 % | 5.47 % | 10.53 % |
2023 | 1.20 % | 12.83 % | (2.41) % | 0.58 % | 3.20 % | 4.14 % | 3.02 % | 10.30 % |
2024 | 3.37 % | 11.38 % | 0.55 % | 2.05 % | 3.17 % | 2.90 % | (1.50) % | 11.75 % |
2025 | 2.98 % | 9.95 % | 1.30 % | 1.84 % | 3.15 % | 4.19 % | 3.78 % | 12.15 % |
2026 | 2.95 % | 8.58 % | 1.74 % | 1.76 % | 3.14 % | 3.27 % | 3.78 % | 12.00 % |
2027 | 2.93 % | 7.18 % | 1.86 % | 1.79 % | 3.13 % | 4.37 % | 3.74 % | 12.00 % |
Peru | Argentina | Colombia | ||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment |
2022 | 2.69 % | 7.72 % | 5.00 % | 12.35 % | 8.05 % | 11.49 % |
2023 | 2.54 % | 7.48 % | (0.50) % | 10.40 % | 0.72 % | 12.45 % |
2024 | 2.42 % | 7.03 % | (2.04) % | 8.60 % | 1.81 % | 13.06 % |
2025 | 2.19 % | 6.80 % | 2.70 % | 7.38 % | 2.44 % | 12.94 % |
2026 | 2.21 % | 6.70 % | 2.73 % | 7.38 % | 3.10 % | 12.43 % |
2027 | 2.21 % | 6.68 % | 3.49 % | 7.30 % | 3.28 % | 10.65 % |
Negative scenario of GDP, unemployment rate and HPI for the main geographies | ||||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment |
2022 | 4.33 % | 13.26 % | (4.13) % | 2.17 % | 3.37 % | 1.03 % | 3.35 % | 11.04 % |
2023 | 0.58 % | 14.26 % | (4.02) % | (0.28) % | 3.38 % | 3.97 % | (0.79) % | 11.76 % |
2024 | 3.15 % | 12.95 % | (0.40) % | 1.77 % | 3.35 % | 2.69 % | (2.49) % | 12.82 % |
2025 | 2.93 % | 11.53 % | 0.79 % | 1.77 % | 3.30 % | 4.04 % | 3.70 % | 12.53 % |
2026 | 2.91 % | 10.14 % | 0.99 % | 1.72 % | 3.27 % | 3.24 % | 3.70 % | 12.19 % |
2027 | 2.89 % | 8.77 % | 1.10 % | 1.75 % | 3.26 % | 4.37 % | 3.66 % | 12.16 % |
Peru | Argentina | Colombia | ||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment |
2022 | 1.39 % | 7.77 % | 2.66 % | 12.71 % | 7.30 % | 11.57 % |
2023 | (0.05) % | 7.69 % | (5.10) % | 11.38 % | (0.59) % | 12.71 % |
2024 | 1.67 % | 7.27 % | (3.29) % | 9.49 % | 1.50 % | 13.34 % |
2025 | 2.19 % | 7.02 % | 2.59 % | 7.97 % | 2.44 % | 13.21 % |
2026 | 2.21 % | 6.91 % | 2.57 % | 7.83 % | 3.10 % | 12.70 % |
2027 | 2.21 % | 6.88 % | 3.33 % | 7.78 % | 3.28 % | 10.86 % |
Positive scenario of GDP, unemployment rate and HPI for the main geographies | ||||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment |
2021 | 5.52 % | 14.42 % | 0.33 % | 6.39 % | 4.18 % | 2.35 % | 11.63 % | 11.90 % |
2022 | 6.14 % | 12.50 % | 4.70 % | 4.07 % | 3.89 % | 5.38 % | 5.60 % | 11.35 % |
2023 | 5.13 % | 10.05 % | 3.06 % | 2.81 % | 3.75 % | 3.85 % | 5.80 % | 11.93 % |
2024 | 2.61 % | 8.48 % | 1.87 % | 2.17 % | 3.69 % | 3.07 % | 3.62 % | 12.66 % |
2025 | 2.22 % | 7.49 % | 1.56 % | 1.88 % | 3.64 % | 4.08 % | 3.66 % | 12.94 % |
2026 | 2.19 % | 6.71 % | 1.19 % | 1.83 % | 3.59 % | 3.95 % | 3.66 % | 13.05 % |
Peru | Argentina | Colombia | ||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment |
2021 | 13.60 % | 11.33 % | 9.91 % | 15.12 % | 9.89 % | 15.36 % |
2022 | 4.91 % | 7.50 % | 6.69 % | 11.34 % | 5.33 % | 13.60 % |
2023 | 3.78 % | 6.82 % | 3.02 % | 9.48 % | 3.38 % | 13.22 % |
2024 | 2.76 % | 6.55 % | 2.09 % | 7.99 % | 3.30 % | 12.31 % |
2025 | 2.34 % | 6.52 % | 2.16 % | 6.89 % | 3.44 % | 11.58 % |
2026 | 2.28 % | 6.47 % | 2.12 % | 6.88 % | 3.51 % | 11.32 % |
Base scenario of GDP, unemployment rate and HPI for the main geographies | ||||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment |
2021 | 5.23 % | 14.93 % | (0.20) % | 5.98 % | 4.22 % | 2.46 % | 9.46 % | 12.43 % |
2022 | 5.49 % | 13.98 % | 2.91 % | 3.19 % | 4.05 % | 5.30 % | 1.98 % | 12.80 % |
2023 | 4.89 % | 11.68 % | 2.04 % | 2.54 % | 3.92 % | 3.68 % | 5.04 % | 12.93 % |
2024 | 2.59 % | 10.08 % | 1.50 % | 2.09 % | 3.83 % | 3.07 % | 3.49 % | 13.03 % |
2025 | 2.22 % | 9.05 % | 1.10 % | 1.87 % | 3.77 % | 4.08 % | 3.54 % | 13.13 % |
2026 | 2.19 % | 8.15 % | 0.74 % | 1.82 % | 3.71 % | 3.93 % | 3.53 % | 13.23 % |
Peru | Argentina | Colombia | ||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment |
2021 | 12.22 % | 11.38 % | 7.49 % | 15.50 % | 9.17 % | 15.44 % |
2022 | 2.32 % | 7.70 % | 2.30 % | 12.35 % | 4.02 % | 13.86 % |
2023 | 3.05 % | 7.06 % | 2.04 % | 10.40 % | 3.13 % | 13.51 % |
2024 | 2.76 % | 6.76 % | 1.98 % | 8.60 % | 3.29 % | 12.60 % |
2025 | 2.34 % | 6.70 % | 2.03 % | 7.38 % | 3.44 % | 11.87 % |
2026 | 2.28 % | 6.64 % | 1.99 % | 7.38 % | 3.51 % | 11.53 % |
Negative scenario of GDP, unemployment rate and HPI for the main geographies | ||||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment | HPI | GDP | Unemployment |
2021 | 4.95 % | 15.41 % | (0.82) % | 5.58 % | 4.27 % | 2.54 % | 7.29 % | 12.94 % |
2022 | 4.88 % | 15.41 % | 1.31 % | 2.33 % | 4.23 % | 5.13 % | (1.87) % | 14.26 % |
2023 | 4.68 % | 13.25 % | 1.09 % | 2.26 % | 4.10 % | 3.48 % | 4.09 % | 13.99 % |
2024 | 2.54 % | 11.65 % | 0.99 % | 2.03 % | 3.99 % | 2.92 % | 3.40 % | 13.41 % |
2025 | 2.18 % | 10.62 % | 0.35 % | 1.82 % | 3.90 % | 4.05 % | 3.47 % | 13.31 % |
2026 | 2.15 % | 9.61 % | (0.01) % | 1.78 % | 3.84 % | 3.93 % | 3.46 % | 13.40 % |
Peru | Argentina | Colombia | ||||
Date | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment | GDP | Unemployment |
2021 | 10.84 % | 11.43 % | 5.14 % | 15.86 % | 8.43 % | 15.52 % |
2022 | (0.28) % | 7.90 % | (2.34) % | 13.33 % | 2.72 % | 14.12 % |
2023 | 2.31 % | 7.30 % | 0.85 % | 11.29 % | 2.83 % | 13.79 % |
2024 | 2.76 % | 6.98 % | 1.86 % | 9.19 % | 3.29 % | 12.87 % |
2025 | 2.34 % | 6.91 % | 1.88 % | 7.83 % | 3.43 % | 12.13 % |
2026 | 2.28 % | 6.85 % | 1.83 % | 7.85 % | 3.51 % | 11.71 % |
Expected loss variation as of December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||||
BBVA Group | Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||||||
GDP | Total Portfolio | Retail | Companies | Fixed income | Total Portfolio | Companies | Retail | Total Portfolio | Companies | Retail | Total Portfolio | Companies | Retail |
- 100 bps | 223 | 151 | 67 | 3 | 118 | 54 | 62 | 67 | 3 | 63 | 19 | 5 | 12 |
+100 bps | (195) | (135) | (55) | (3) | (95) | (42) | (52) | (63) | (3) | (60) | (18) | (5) | (11) |
Housing price | |||||||||||||
- 100 bps | 1 | 23 | 4 | ||||||||||
+100 bps | (1) | (22) | (3) | ||||||||||
Expected loss variation as of December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||||
BBVA Group | Spain | Mexico | Turkey | ||||||||||
GDP | Total Portfolio | Retail | Companies | Fixed income | Total Portfolio | Companies | Retail | Total Portfolio | Companies | Retail | Total Portfolio | Companies | Retail |
- 100 bps | 237 | 165 | 46 | 3 | 92 | 19 | 58 | 72 | 3 | 65 | 17 | 6 | 11 |
+100 bps | (224) | (158) | (44) | (3) | (88) | (18) | (57) | (69) | (4) | (61) | (17) | (6) | (10) |
Housing price | |||||||||||||
- 100 bps | 4 | 54 | 5 | ||||||||||
+100 bps | (4) | (53) | (5) | ||||||||||
Maximum credit risk exposure (Millions of Euros) | |||||
Notes | December 2022 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Financial assets held for trading | 70,763 | ||||
Equity instruments | 10 | 4,404 | |||
Debt securities | 10 | 24,367 | |||
Loans and advances | 10 | 41,993 | |||
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 6,888 | ||||
Equity instruments | 11 | 6,511 | |||
Debt securities | 11 | 129 | |||
Loans and advances | 11 | 247 | |||
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 12 | 913 | |||
Derivatives (trading and hedging) | 53,101 | ||||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 59,100 | ||||
Equity instruments | 13 | 1,198 | |||
Debt securities | 57,876 | 57,028 | 822 | 26 | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 13 | 26 | 26 | — | — |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 433,445 | 386,048 | 33,873 | 13,523 | |
Debt securities | 43,700 | 43,433 | 237 | 30 | |
Loans and advances to central banks | 4,420 | 4,420 | — | — | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 16,066 | 15,997 | 69 | ||
Loans and advances to customers | 369,260 | 322,199 | 33,568 | 13,493 | |
Total financial assets risk | 624,210 | ||||
Total loan commitments and financial guarantees | 192,568 | 181,427 | 9,993 | 1,147 | |
Loan commitments given | 33 | 136,920 | 130,459 | 6,283 | 177 |
Financial guarantees given | 33 | 16,511 | 15,214 | 1,015 | 281 |
Other commitments given | 33 | 39,137 | 35,753 | 2,695 | 689 |
Total maximum credit exposure | 816,778 | ||||
Maximum credit risk exposure (Millions of Euros) | |||||
Notes | December 2021 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Financial assets held for trading | 92,560 | ||||
Equity instruments | 10 | 15,963 | |||
Debt securities | 10 | 25,790 | |||
Loans and advances | 10 | 50,807 | |||
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 6,086 | ||||
Equity instruments | 11 | 5,303 | |||
Debt securities | 11 | 128 | |||
Loans and advances | 11 | 655 | |||
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 12 | 1,092 | |||
Derivatives (trading and hedging) | 43,687 | ||||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 60,495 | ||||
Equity instruments | 13 | 1,320 | |||
Debt securities | 59,148 | 58,587 | 561 | — | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 13 | 27 | 27 | — | — |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 383,870 | 334,772 | 34,418 | 14,680 | |
Debt securities | 34,833 | 34,605 | 205 | 22 | |
Loans and advances to central banks | 5,687 | 5,687 | — | — | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 13,295 | 13,285 | 10 | — | |
Loans and advances to customers | 330,055 | 281,195 | 34,203 | 14,657 | |
Total financial assets risk | 587,789 | ||||
Total loan commitments and financial guarantees | 165,941 | 152,914 | 12,070 | 957 | |
Loan commitments given | 33 | 119,618 | 112,494 | 6,953 | 171 |
Financial guarantees given | 33 | 11,720 | 10,146 | 1,329 | 245 |
Other commitments given | 33 | 34,604 | 30,274 | 3,789 | 541 |
Total maximum credit exposure | 753,730 | ||||
Maximum credit risk exposure (Millions of Euros) | |||||
Notes | December 2020 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Financial assets held for trading | 65,696 | ||||
Equity instruments | 10 | 11,458 | |||
Debt securities | 10 | 23,970 | |||
Loans and advances | 10 | 30,268 | |||
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 5,198 | ||||
Equity instruments | 11 | 4,133 | |||
Debt securities | 11 | 356 | |||
Loans and advances | 11 | 709 | |||
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 12 | 1,117 | |||
Derivatives (trading and hedging) | 46,302 | ||||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 69,537 | ||||
Equity instruments | 13 | 1,100 | |||
Debt securities | 68,404 | 67,995 | 410 | — | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 13 | 33 | 33 | — | — |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 379,857 | 334,552 | 30,607 | 14,698 | |
Debt securities | 35,785 | 35,759 | 6 | 20 | |
Loans and advances to central banks | 6,229 | 6,229 | — | — | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 14,591 | 14,565 | 20 | 6 | |
Loans and advances to customers | 323,252 | 277,998 | 30,581 | 14,672 | |
Total financial assets risk | 567,705 | ||||
Total loan commitments and financial guarantees | 179,440 | 165,726 | 12,682 | 1,032 | |
Loan commitments given | 33 | 132,584 | 124,104 | 8,214 | 265 |
Financial guarantees given | 33 | 10,665 | 9,208 | 1,168 | 290 |
Other commitments given | 33 | 36,190 | 32,414 | 3,300 | 477 |
Total maximum credit exposure | 747,145 | ||||
December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
Gross exposure | Accumulated allowances | Carrying amount | ||||||||||
Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Spain (1) | 214,126 | 187,037 | 19,621 | 7,468 | (4,860) | (518) | (759) | (3,583) | 209,266 | 186,519 | 18,862 | 3,885 |
Mexico | 74,252 | 66,971 | 5,342 | 1,939 | (2,496) | (955) | (475) | (1,066) | 71,756 | 66,017 | 4,866 | 873 |
Turkey (2) | 39,547 | 32,755 | 4,436 | 2,356 | (2,105) | (224) | (358) | (1,523) | 37,443 | 32,531 | 4,078 | 833 |
South America (3) | 40,288 | 34,401 | 4,166 | 1,721 | (1,768) | (318) | (345) | (1,105) | 38,519 | 34,083 | 3,821 | 615 |
Others | 1,047 | 1,035 | 3 | 9 | (8) | — | — | (7) | 1,039 | 1,035 | 3 | 2 |
Total (4) | 369,260 | 322,199 | 33,568 | 13,493 | (11,237) | (2,014) | (1,938) | (7,284) | 358,023 | 320,185 | 31,629 | 6,208 |
Of which: individual | (2,164) | (21) | (604) | (1,539) | ||||||||
Of which: collective | (9,073) | (1,994) | (1,334) | (5,745) | ||||||||
December 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
Gross exposure | Accumulated allowances | Carrying amount | ||||||||||
Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Spain (1) | 201,405 | 171,883 | 21,380 | 8,143 | (5,277) | (722) | (923) | (3,631) | 196,129 | 171,161 | 20,457 | 4,511 |
Mexico | 57,847 | 51,665 | 4,261 | 1,921 | (2,038) | (740) | (381) | (916) | 55,809 | 50,925 | 3,880 | 1,005 |
Turkey (2) | 33,472 | 26,497 | 4,134 | 2,841 | (2,058) | (224) | (424) | (1,410) | 31,414 | 26,273 | 3,711 | 1,431 |
South America (3) | 36,335 | 30,166 | 4,425 | 1,744 | (1,736) | (277) | (362) | (1,096) | 34,599 | 29,889 | 4,062 | 648 |
Others | 996 | 984 | 3 | 9 | (8) | (1) | — | (7) | 988 | 983 | 3 | 2 |
Total (4) | 330,055 | 281,195 | 34,203 | 14,657 | (11,116) | (1,964) | (2,091) | (7,061) | 318,939 | 279,231 | 32,112 | 7,596 |
Of which: individual | (2,528) | (4) | (657) | (1,867) | ||||||||
Of which: collective | (8,587) | (1,959) | (1,434) | (5,194) | ||||||||
December 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
Gross exposure | Accumulated allowances | Carrying amount | ||||||||||
Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Spain (1) | 195,983 | 171,397 | 16,387 | 8,199 | (5,679) | (753) | (849) | (4,077) | 190,304 | 170,644 | 15,538 | 4,122 |
Mexico | 52,211 | 46,373 | 4,071 | 1,767 | (2,211) | (685) | (442) | (1,083) | 50,000 | 45,688 | 3,628 | 684 |
Turkey (2) | 39,633 | 30,832 | 5,806 | 2,995 | (2,338) | (246) | (535) | (1,557) | 37,295 | 30,586 | 5,272 | 1,438 |
South America (3) | 34,499 | 28,484 | 4,312 | 1,703 | (1,870) | (320) | (460) | (1,090) | 32,629 | 28,165 | 3,852 | 612 |
Others | 925 | 912 | 5 | 8 | (7) | (1) | — | (6) | 918 | 911 | 4 | 2 |
Total (4) | 323,252 | 277,998 | 30,581 | 14,672 | (12,105) | (2,005) | (2,287) | (7,813) | 311,147 | 275,993 | 28,294 | 6,860 |
Of which: individual | (2,611) | (10) | (479) | (2,122) | ||||||||
Of which: collective | (9,494) | (1,995) | (1,808) | (5,691) | ||||||||
December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
Gross exposure | Accumulated allowances | Net amount | ||||||||||
Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Public administrations | 20,922 | 20,582 | 302 | 38 | (30) | (8) | (11) | (11) | 20,892 | 20,574 | 291 | 27 |
Other financial corporations | 12,802 | 12,548 | 238 | 17 | (37) | (15) | (12) | (10) | 12,765 | 12,533 | 226 | 6 |
Non-financial corporations | 171,006 | 149,579 | 15,087 | 6,340 | (5,495) | (675) | (991) | (3,829) | 165,510 | 148,903 | 14,096 | 2,511 |
Households | 164,530 | 139,491 | 17,941 | 7,098 | (5,675) | (1,316) | (925) | (3,434) | 158,855 | 138,175 | 17,017 | 3,663 |
Loans and advances to customers | 369,260 | 322,199 | 33,568 | 13,493 | (11,237) | (2,014) | (1,938) | (7,284) | 358,023 | 320,185 | 31,629 | 6,208 |
December 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
Gross exposure | Accumulated allowances | Net amount | ||||||||||
Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Public administrations | 19,719 | 19,287 | 369 | 62 | (37) | (13) | (5) | (19) | 19,682 | 19,274 | 364 | 43 |
Other financial corporations | 9,826 | 9,672 | 131 | 24 | (23) | (8) | (6) | (9) | 9,804 | 9,664 | 125 | 15 |
Non-financial corporations | 146,797 | 120,140 | 19,366 | 7,290 | (5,804) | (759) | (1,306) | (3,738) | 140,993 | 119,381 | 18,060 | 3,552 |
Households | 153,714 | 132,096 | 14,336 | 7,281 | (5,253) | (1,184) | (773) | (3,295) | 148,461 | 130,912 | 13,563 | 3,986 |
Loans and advances to customers | 330,055 | 281,195 | 34,203 | 14,657 | (11,116) | (1,964) | (2,091) | (7,061) | 318,939 | 279,231 | 32,112 | 7,596 |
December 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
Gross exposure | Accumulated allowances | Net amount | ||||||||||
Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | |
Public administrations | 19,439 | 19,163 | 200 | 76 | (48) | (14) | (9) | (25) | 19,391 | 19,149 | 191 | 51 |
Other financial corporations | 9,856 | 9,747 | 95 | 14 | (39) | (25) | (6) | (7) | 9,817 | 9,722 | 88 | 7 |
Non-financial corporations | 142,547 | 119,891 | 15,179 | 7,477 | (6,123) | (774) | (1,110) | (4,239) | 136,424 | 119,117 | 14,069 | 3,238 |
Households | 151,410 | 129,196 | 15,108 | 7,106 | (5,895) | (1,192) | (1,161) | (3,542) | 145,515 | 128,005 | 13,946 | 3,564 |
Loans and advances to customers | 323,252 | 277,998 | 30,581 | 14,672 | (12,105) | (2,005) | (2,287) | (7,813) | 311,147 | 275,993 | 28,294 | 6,860 |
December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Central banks | General governments | Credit institutions | Other financial corporations | Non-financial corporations | Households | Total | Gross carrying amount | |
On demand and short notice | — | 6 | — | 352 | 2,810 | 933 | 4,101 | 4,266 |
Credit card debt | — | 1 | — | 3 | 2,029 | 16,865 | 18,898 | 19,985 |
Commercial debtors | 1,021 | 24 | 370 | 24,510 | 85 | 26,011 | 26,254 | |
Finance leases | — | 195 | — | 13 | 8,040 | 322 | 8,571 | 8,857 |
Reverse repurchase loans | 302 | — | 5,251 | 102 | — | — | 5,655 | 5,674 |
Other term loans | 3,802 | 19,438 | 4,009 | 7,995 | 126,949 | 139,925 | 302,118 | 311,553 |
Advances that are not loans | 296 | 232 | 6,772 | 3,930 | 1,333 | 811 | 13,374 | 13,430 |
LOANS AND ADVANCES | 4,401 | 20,892 | 16,057 | 12,765 | 165,670 | 158,943 | 378,728 | 390,019 |
By secured loans | ||||||||
Of which: mortgage loans collateralized by immovable property | 297 | — | 337 | 23,970 | 95,056 | 119,659 | 122,719 | |
Of which: other collateralized loans | 498 | 5,382 | 5,073 | 548 | 6,635 | 2,209 | 20,345 | 20,675 |
By purpose of the loan | ||||||||
Of which: credit for consumption | 51,344 | 51,344 | 54,718 | |||||
Of which: lending for house purchase | 95,249 | 95,249 | 96,716 | |||||
By subordination | ||||||||
Of which: project finance loans | 7,942 | 7,942 | 8,530 | |||||
December 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Central banks | General governments | Credit institutions | Other financial corporations | Non-financial corporations | Households | Total | Gross carrying amount | |
On demand and short notice | — | 6 | — | 321 | 2,339 | 495 | 3,161 | 3,345 |
Credit card debt | — | — | — | 1 | 1,504 | 12,523 | 14,030 | 14,949 |
Commercial debtors | 791 | — | 476 | 18,191 | 66 | 19,524 | 19,766 | |
Finance leases | — | 191 | — | 14 | 7,388 | 317 | 7,911 | 8,256 |
Reverse repurchase loans | 1,192 | — | 2,788 | 23 | — | — | 4,004 | 4,013 |
Other term loans | 4,174 | 18,440 | 4,004 | 5,413 | 110,204 | 134,505 | 276,739 | 286,127 |
Advances that are not loans | 315 | 394 | 6,510 | 3,554 | 1,805 | 630 | 13,208 | 13,263 |
LOANS AND ADVANCES | 5,681 | 19,822 | 13,303 | 9,804 | 141,431 | 148,536 | 338,577 | 349,719 |
By secured loans | ||||||||
Of which: mortgage loans collateralized by immovable property | 324 | — | 220 | 21,531 | 94,821 | 116,897 | 119,980 | |
Of which: other collateralized loans | 1,180 | 1,413 | 2,534 | 390 | 3,512 | 1,950 | 10,979 | 11,335 |
By purpose of the loan | ||||||||
Of which: credit for consumption | 42,294 | 42,294 | 45,236 | |||||
Of which: lending for house purchase | 95,209 | 95,209 | 96,612 | |||||
By subordination | ||||||||
Of which: project finance loans | 8,863 | 8,863 | 9,423 | |||||
December 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Central banks | General governments | Credit institutions | Other financial corporations | Non-financial corporations | Households | Total | Gross carrying amount | |
On demand and short notice | — | 7 | — | 502 | 1,798 | 528 | 2,835 | 3,021 |
Credit card debt | — | — | — | 2 | 1,485 | 11,605 | 13,093 | 14,220 |
Commercial debtors | 898 | — | 317 | 14,262 | 67 | 15,544 | 15,796 | |
Finance leases | — | 197 | — | 6 | 7,125 | 322 | 7,650 | 8,013 |
Reverse repurchase loans | 472 | — | 1,914 | — | 71 | — | 2,457 | 2,463 |
Other term loans | 5,690 | 18,111 | 3,972 | 5,799 | 111,141 | 132,603 | 277,317 | 287,467 |
Advances that are not loans | 48 | 260 | 8,721 | 3,191 | 1,084 | 473 | 13,777 | 13,833 |
LOANS AND ADVANCES | 6,209 | 19,475 | 14,608 | 9,817 | 136,966 | 145,598 | 332,672 | 344,813 |
By secured loans | ||||||||
Of which: mortgage loans collateralized by immovable property | 372 | — | 209 | 22,091 | 94,147 | 116,819 | 120,194 | |
Of which: other collateralized loans | 472 | 952 | — | 317 | 3,763 | 2,059 | 7,562 | 7,776 |
By purpose of the loan | ||||||||
Of which: credit for consumption | 39,799 | 39,799 | 43,037 | |||||
Of which: lending for house purchase | 94,098 | 94,098 | 95,751 | |||||
By subordination | ||||||||
Of which: project finance loans | 10,721 | 10,721 | 11,032 | |||||
Impaired loans and advances at amortized cost covered by collateral (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
Maximum exposure to credit risk | Of which secured by collateral | |||||
Residential properties | Commercial properties | Cash | Others | Financial | ||
December 2022 | 13,493 | 2,537 | 849 | 3 | 52 | 984 |
December 2021 | 14,657 | 2,875 | 1,068 | 5 | 33 | 886 |
December 2020 | 14,678 | 2,717 | 789 | 18 | 52 | 575 |
Guarantees received (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Value of collateral | 125,963 | 117,362 | 116,900 |
Of which: guarantees normal risks under special monitoring | 12,826 | 11,768 | 11,296 |
Of which: guarantees non-performing risks | 3,440 | 3,981 | 3,577 |
Value of other guarantees | 40,050 | 48,680 | 47,012 |
Of which: guarantees normal risks under special monitoring | 4,963 | 7,404 | 4,045 |
Of which: guarantees non-performing risks | 984 | 886 | 575 |
Total value of guarantees received | 166,013 | 166,042 | 163,912 |
Internal rating | Probability of default (basis points) | ||
Reduced List (22 groups) | Average | Minimum from >= | Maximum |
AAA | 1 | — | 2 |
AA+ | 2 | 2 | 3 |
AA | 3 | 3 | 4 |
AA- | 4 | 4 | 5 |
A+ | 5 | 5 | 6 |
A | 8 | 6 | 9 |
A- | 10 | 9 | 11 |
BBB+ | 14 | 11 | 17 |
BBB | 20 | 17 | 24 |
BBB- | 31 | 24 | 39 |
BB+ | 51 | 39 | 67 |
BB | 88 | 67 | 116 |
BB- | 150 | 116 | 194 |
B+ | 255 | 194 | 335 |
B | 441 | 335 | 581 |
B- | 785 | 581 | 1,061 |
CCC+ | 1,191 | 1,061 | 1,336 |
CCC | 1,500 | 1,336 | 1,684 |
CCC- | 1,890 | 1,684 | 2,121 |
CC+ | 2,381 | 2,121 | 2,673 |
CC | 3,000 | 2,673 | 3,367 |
CC- | 3,780 | 3,367 | 4,243 |
Probability of default (basis points) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Subject to 12 month ECL (stage 1) | Subject to lifetime ECL (stage 2) | Subject to 12 month ECL (stage 1) | Subject to lifetime ECL (stage 2) | Subject to 12 month ECL (stage 1) | Subject to lifetime ECL (stage 2) | |
% | % | % | % | % | % | |
0 to 2 | 5.1 | — | 5.8 | — | 4.0 | — |
2 to 5 | 18.9 | 0.3 | 15.7 | 0.1 | 10.2 | 0.1 |
5 to 11 | 16.3 | 0.5 | 15.2 | 0.2 | 7.7 | 0.1 |
11 to 39 | 18.2 | 0.8 | 18.7 | 0.6 | 26.8 | 0.5 |
39 to 194 | 20.3 | 2.3 | 19.1 | 2.5 | 24.0 | 2.3 |
194 to 1,061 | 10.5 | 3.0 | 12.2 | 3.8 | 15.1 | 3.4 |
1,061 to 2,121 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 |
> 2,121 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 2.5 |
Total | 91.0 | 9.0 | 89.4 | 10.6 | 89.9 | 10.1 |
Probability of default (basis points) | ||
Subject to 12 month ECL (stage 1) | Subject to lifetime ECL (stage 2) | |
% | % | |
0 to 2 | 6.3 | 0.2 |
2 to 5 | 20.4 | 0.2 |
5 to 11 | 26.9 | 0.9 |
11 to 39 | 19.8 | 0.7 |
39 to 194 | 14.6 | 1.1 |
194 to 1,061 | 6.1 | 1.5 |
1,061 to 2,121 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
> 2,121 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
Total | 94.8 | 5.2 |
December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Gross carrying amount | Impaired loans and advances | Accumulated impairment | Impaired loans and advances as a % of the total | |
Central banks | 4,420 | — | (19) | —% |
General governments | 20,922 | 38 | (30) | 0.2% |
Credit institutions | 16,066 | — | (35) | —% |
Other financial corporations | 12,802 | 17 | (37) | 0.1% |
Non-financial corporations | 171,006 | 6,340 | (5,495) | 3.7% |
Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 4,475 | 153 | (151) | 3.4% |
Mining and quarrying | 5,006 | 179 | (105) | 3.6% |
Manufacturing | 44,583 | 869 | (794) | 1.9% |
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 15,344 | 650 | (534) | 4.2% |
Water supply | 875 | 21 | (16) | 2.4% |
Construction | 8,349 | 784 | (537) | 9.4% |
Wholesale and retail trade | 30,974 | 1,184 | (945) | 3.8% |
Transport and storage | 11,051 | 319 | (343) | 2.9% |
Accommodation and food service activities | 8,003 | 451 | (329) | 5.6% |
Information and communications | 7,498 | 113 | (47) | 1.5% |
Financial and insurance activities | 7,446 | 200 | (188) | 2.7% |
Real estate activities | 11,349 | 718 | (527) | 6.3% |
Professional, scientific and technical activities | 3,948 | 169 | (151) | 4.3% |
Administrative and support service activities | 4,021 | 180 | (124) | 4.5% |
Public administration and defense; compulsory social security | 268 | 8 | (12) | 2.9% |
Education | 556 | 35 | (29) | 6.4% |
Human health services and social work activities | 2,108 | 138 | (53) | 6.6% |
Arts, entertainment and recreation | 927 | 68 | (79) | 7.3% |
Other services | 4,224 | 101 | (530) | 2.4% |
Households | 164,530 | 7,098 | (5,675) | 4.3% |
LOANS AND ADVANCES | 389,745 | 13,493 | (11,291) | 3.5% |
December 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Gross carrying amount | Impaired loans and advances | Accumulated impairment | Impaired loans and advances as a % of the total | |
Central banks | 5,687 | — | (6) | — % |
General governments | 19,719 | 62 | (37) | 0.3 % |
Credit institutions | 13,295 | — | (19) | — % |
Other financial corporations | 9,826 | 24 | (23) | 0.2 % |
Non-financial corporations | 146,797 | 7,290 | (5,804) | 5.0 % |
Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 4,077 | 125 | (154) | 3.1 % |
Mining and quarrying | 4,889 | 222 | (130) | 4.5 % |
Manufacturing | 35,058 | 1,003 | (867) | 2.9 % |
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 13,718 | 570 | (489) | 4.2 % |
Water supply | 782 | 22 | (21) | 2.9 % |
Construction | 8,336 | 894 | (619) | 10.7 % |
Wholesale and retail trade | 25,856 | 1,311 | (1,104) | 5.1 % |
Transport and storage | 10,310 | 879 | (400) | 8.5 % |
Accommodation and food service activities | 7,693 | 470 | (405) | 6.1 % |
Information and communications | 6,533 | 117 | (56) | 1.8 % |
Financial and insurance activities | 6,216 | 197 | (181) | 3.2 % |
Real estate activities | 9,438 | 719 | (466) | 7.6 % |
Professional, scientific and technical activities | 3,910 | 185 | (152) | 4.7 % |
Administrative and support service activities | 3,046 | 181 | (132) | 5.9 % |
Public administration and defense, compulsory social security | 203 | 9 | (11) | 4.5 % |
Education | 582 | 43 | (34) | 7.4 % |
Human health services and social work activities | 1,888 | 48 | (41) | 2.5 % |
Arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,011 | 209 | (95) | 20.7 % |
Other services | 3,250 | 84 | (447) | 2.6 % |
Households | 153,714 | 7,281 | (5,253) | 4.7 % |
LOANS AND ADVANCES | 349,037 | 14,657 | (11,142) | 4.2 % |
December 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Gross carrying amount | Impaired loans and advances | Accumulated impairment | Impaired loans and advances as a % of the total | |
Central banks | 6,229 | — | (20) | — % |
General governments | 19,439 | 76 | (48) | 0.4 % |
Credit institutions | 14,591 | 6 | (16) | — % |
Other financial corporations | 9,856 | 14 | (39) | 0.1 % |
Non-financial corporations | 142,547 | 7,477 | (6,123) | 5.2 % |
Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 3,438 | 132 | (108) | 3.8 % |
Mining and quarrying | 4,349 | 47 | (59) | 1.1 % |
Manufacturing | 33,771 | 1,486 | (1,129) | 4.4 % |
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 13,490 | 591 | (509) | 4.4 % |
Water supply | 899 | 17 | (15) | 1.9 % |
Construction | 10,019 | 1,397 | (722) | 13.9 % |
Wholesale and retail trade | 24,594 | 1,456 | (1,223) | 5.9 % |
Transport and storage | 8,117 | 489 | (368) | 6.0 % |
Accommodation and food service activities | 8,337 | 358 | (294) | 4.3 % |
Information and communications | 5,764 | 73 | (60) | 1.3 % |
Financial and insurance activities | 5,298 | 123 | (132) | 2.3 % |
Real estate activities | 10,025 | 617 | (494) | 6.2 % |
Professional, scientific and technical activities | 2,886 | 177 | (124) | 6.1 % |
Administrative and support service activities | 3,955 | 142 | (192) | 3.6 % |
Public administration and defense, compulsory social security | 129 | 5 | (4) | 3.5 % |
Education | 665 | 54 | (43) | 8.1 % |
Human health services and social work activities | 1,812 | 67 | (59) | 3.7 % |
Arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,131 | 46 | (65) | 4.1 % |
Other services | 3,871 | 198 | (523) | 5.1 % |
Households | 151,410 | 7,106 | (5,895) | 4.7 % |
LOANS AND ADVANCES | 344,072 | 14,678 | (12,141) | 4.3 % |
Changes in impaired financial assets and guarantees given (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at the beginning | 15,467 | 15,478 | 16,770 |
Additions | 8,084 | 8,556 | 9,533 |
Decreases (1) | (5,742) | (4,555) | (5,024) |
Net additions | 2,342 | 4,001 | 4,509 |
Amounts written-off | (2,771) | (3,613) | (3,603) |
Exchange differences and other | (517) | (399) | (968) |
Discontinued operations | — | — | (1,230) |
Balance at the end | 14,521 | 15,467 | 15,478 |
Changes in impaired financial assets written-off from the balance sheet (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at the beginning | 21,990 | 22,001 | 26,245 | |
Companies held for sale (1) | — | — | (4,646) | |
Increase | 2,871 | 3,709 | 3,440 | |
Decrease: | (2,431) | (3,605) | (2,715) | |
Re-financing or restructuring | (2) | (1) | (7) | |
Cash recovery | 47 | (390) | (423) | (339) |
Foreclosed assets | (25) | (17) | (479) | |
Sales (2) | (1,498) | (2,437) | (1,223) | |
Debt forgiveness | (368) | (599) | (607) | |
Time-barred debt and other causes | (147) | (129) | (60) | |
Net exchange differences | 165 | (116) | (323) | |
Balance at the end | 22,595 | 21,990 | 22,001 | |
Changes in gross accounting balances of loans and advances at amortized cost. Year 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
Balance at the beginning | 300,167 | 34,213 | 14,657 | 349,037 |
Transfers of financial assets: | (5,041) | 3,914 | 1,128 | — |
Transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (12,726) | 12,726 | — | — |
Transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 8,537 | (8,537) | — | — |
Transfers to stage 3 | (1,941) | (1,831) | 3,773 | — |
Transfers from stage 3 | 1,089 | 1,556 | (2,645) | — |
Net annual origination of financial assets | 44,465 | (4,201) | 258 | 40,522 |
Becoming write-offs | (63) | (35) | (2,432) | (2,530) |
Foreign exchange | 2,447 | 18 | (461) | 2,004 |
Modifications that do not result in derecognition | (2) | 29 | 113 | 140 |
Other | 643 | (301) | 231 | 573 |
Balance at the end | 342,616 | 33,636 | 13,493 | 389,745 |
Changes in allowances of loans and advances at amortized cost. Year 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
Balance at the beginning | (1,990) | (2,091) | (7,061) | (11,142) |
Transfers of financial assets: | 63 | 33 | (1,570) | (1,473) |
Transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | 110 | (397) | — | (287) |
Transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | (91) | 374 | — | 283 |
Transfers to stage 3 | 51 | 204 | (1,917) | (1,662) |
Transfers from stage 3 | (7) | (148) | 347 | 193 |
Net annual origination of allowances | (406) | (273) | (663) | (1,342) |
Becoming write-offs | 186 | 30 | 1,890 | 2,106 |
Foreign exchange | (87) | 248 | — | 161 |
Modifications that do not result in derecognition | — | 48 | (160) | (112) |
Other | 168 | 64 | 279 | 511 |
Balance at the end | (2,065) | (1,942) | (7,284) | (11,291) |
Changes in gross accounting balances of loans and advances at amortized cost. Year 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
Balance at the beginning | 298,793 | 30,601 | 14,678 | 344,072 |
Transfers of financial assets: | (10,785) | 8,640 | 2,145 | — |
Transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (14,482) | 14,482 | — | — |
Transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 4,905 | (4,905) | — | — |
Transfers to stage 3 | (1,772) | (1,945) | 3,717 | — |
Transfers from stage 3 | 564 | 1,009 | (1,573) | — |
Net annual origination of financial assets | 17,876 | (4,729) | 1,217 | 14,364 |
Becoming write-offs | (74) | (68) | (3,095) | (3,237) |
Foreign exchange | (6,054) | (1,902) | (216) | (8,172) |
Modifications that do not result in derecognition | 187 | 1,642 | 189 | 2,018 |
Other | 224 | 29 | (261) | (8) |
Balance at the end | 300,167 | 34,213 | 14,657 | 349,037 |
Changes in allowances of loans and advances at amortized cost. Year 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
Balance at the beginning | (2,037) | (2,289) | (7,815) | (12,141) |
Transfers of financial assets: | 187 | 441 | (2,521) | (1,893) |
Transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | 139 | (602) | — | (463) |
Transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | (60) | 307 | — | 247 |
Transfers to stage 3 | 111 | 802 | (2,775) | (1,862) |
Transfers from stage 3 | (3) | (66) | 254 | 185 |
Net annual origination of allowances | (563) | (57) | (314) | (933) |
Becoming write-offs | 45 | 56 | 2,694 | 2,795 |
Foreign exchange | 70 | (270) | 719 | 519 |
Modifications that do not result in derecognition | 12 | (79) | (122) | (189) |
Other | 297 | 106 | 298 | 701 |
Balance at the end | (1,990) | (2,091) | (7,061) | (11,142) |
Changes in gross accounting balances of loans and advances at amortized cost. Year 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
Balance at the beginning | 363,234 | 33,518 | 15,959 | 412,711 |
Transfers of financial assets: | (11,935) | 8,807 | 3,128 | — |
Transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (15,843) | 15,843 | — | — |
Transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 5,107 | (5,107) | — | — |
Transfers to stage 3 | (1,701) | (2,659) | 4,359 | — |
Transfers from stage 3 | 502 | 729 | (1,231) | — |
Net annual origination of financial assets | 16,119 | (827) | 102 | 15,395 |
Becoming write-offs | (3) | (2) | (2,944) | (2,949) |
Foreign exchange | (21,472) | (2,342) | (1,157) | (24,970) |
Modifications that do not result in derecognition | (204) | 827 | 511 | 1,134 |
Other | (283) | (190) | 270 | (204) |
Discontinued operations | (46,664) | (9,190) | (1,192) | (57,045) |
Balance at the end | 298,793 | 30,601 | 14,678 | 344,072 |
Changes in allowances of loans and advances at amortized cost. Year 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
Balance at the beginning | (2,149) | (2,183) | (8,094) | (12,427) |
Transfers of financial assets: | 184 | (511) | (1,806) | (2,133) |
Transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | 156 | (923) | — | (766) |
Transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | (50) | 253 | — | 202 |
Transfers to stage 3 | 81 | 218 | (1,950) | (1,652) |
Transfers from stage 3 | (3) | (59) | 144 | 83 |
Net annual origination of allowances | (872) | (795) | (1,329) | (2,996) |
Becoming write-offs | — | — | 2,567 | 2,568 |
Foreign exchange | 227 | 256 | 721 | 1,204 |
Modifications that do not result in derecognition | 12 | (118) | (177) | (283) |
Other | 160 | 618 | 25 | 803 |
Discontinued operations | 401 | 444 | 278 | 1,123 |
Balance at the end | (2,037) | (2,289) | (7,815) | (12,141) |
Sensitivity to interest-rate and credit spread analysis. Year 2022 | |||||
Interest rate risk | Credit spread | ||||
Impact on net interest income (1) | Impact on economic value (2) | Impact on economic value (2) | |||
100 basis point increase | 100 basis point decrease (3) | 100 basis point increase | 100 basis point decrease (3) | 100 basis point increase | |
Euro | [1.5% , 3.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] | [0.5% , 1.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] |
Mexican peso | [0.5% , 1.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] | [0.5% , 1.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] |
U.S. dollar | [0.5% , 1.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] | [0.5% , 1.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] |
Turkish lira | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] |
Other | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] | [-0.5% , 0.5%] |
BBVA Group | [3.5% , 5.5%] | [-5.5% , -3.5%] | [0.5% , 1.5%] | [-1.5% , -0.5%] | [-3.5% , -1.5%] |
Sensitivity to 1% change (Millions of Euros) | |||
Currency | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Mexican peso | 19.1 | 14.0 | 4.9 |
Turkish lira | 3.5 | 4.7 | 4.5 |
Peruvian sol | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Chilean peso | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
Colombian peso | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
Argentine peso | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.9 |
Millions of Euros | |||||
Loans & Advances | Debt Securities Assets | Debt Securities Issued (Liabilities) | Deposits | Derivatives (notional) | |
Synthetic LIBOR GBP and JPY | 76 | — | — | — | — |
LIBOR USD with maturity > June 30, 2023 | 16,539 | 171 | 1,977 | 159 | 423,468 |
Total | 16,615 | 171 | 1,977 | 159 | 423,468 |
VaR by Risk Factor (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
Interest/Spread risk | Currency risk | Stock-market risk | Vega/Correlation risk | Diversification effect (1) | Total | |
2022 | ||||||
VaR average in the year | 33 | 8 | 3 | 7 | (23) | 27 |
VaR max in the year | 35 | 12 | 2 | 11 | (24) | 36 |
VaR min in the year | 25 | 10 | 2 | 11 | (28) | 19 |
End of period VaR | 32 | 13 | 7 | 5 | (28) | 29 |
2021 | ||||||
VaR average in the year | 33 | 10 | 2 | 11 | (28) | 29 |
VaR max in the year | 32 | 13 | 4 | 1 | (14) | 36 |
VaR min in the year | 27 | 9 | 1 | 10 | (25) | 22 |
End of period VaR | 34 | 9 | 5 | 11 | (29) | 31 |
2020 | ||||||
VaR average in the year | 29 | 12 | 4 | 11 | (28) | 27 |
VaR max in the year | 39 | 20 | 10 | 20 | (14) | 39 |
VaR min in the year | 20 | 3 | 1 | 6 | (39) | 18 |
End of period VaR | 32 | 12 | 2 | 11 | (29) | 28 |
Impact of the stress test (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
0 | Europe | Mexico | Peru | Venezuela | Argentina | Colombia | Turkey |
Expected shortfall | (86) | (42) | (7) | — | (8) | (4) | (22) |
Effect of offsetting for derivatives and securities operation (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
Gross amounts not offset in the consolidated balance sheets (D) | |||||||
Notes | Gross amounts recognized (A) | Gross amounts offset in the consolidated balance sheets (B) | Net amount presented in the consolidated balance sheets (C=A-B) | Financial instruments | Cash collateral received/ pledged | Net amount (E=C-D) | |
December 2022 | |||||||
Trading and hedging derivatives | 10 / 15 | 52,354 | 10,554 | 41,800 | 29,251 | 11,461 | 1,088 |
Reverse repurchase, securities borrowing and similar agreements | 47,111 | — | 47,111 | 47,217 | 970 | (1,077) | |
Total assets | 99,465 | 10,554 | 88,911 | 76,468 | 12,431 | 11 | |
Trading and hedging derivatives | 10 / 15 | 51,767 | 10,554 | 41,213 | 31,063 | 9,498 | 651 |
Repurchase, securities lending and similar agreements | 54,382 | — | 54,382 | 53,439 | 586 | 357 | |
Total liabilities | 106,149 | 10,554 | 95,594 | 84,502 | 10,084 | 1,008 | |
December 2021 | |||||||
Trading and hedging derivatives | 10 / 15 | 36,349 | 3,611 | 32,737 | 22,524 | 8,758 | 1,456 |
Reverse repurchase, securities borrowing and similar agreements | 54,296 | — | 54,296 | 55,010 | 2,213 | (2,927) | |
Total assets | 90,645 | 3,611 | 87,034 | 77,534 | 10,971 | (1,471) | |
Trading and hedging derivatives | 10 / 15 | 37,916 | 3,584 | 34,331 | 22,524 | 10,119 | 1,688 |
Repurchase, securities lending and similar agreements | 54,159 | — | 54,159 | 58,174 | 679 | (4,694) | |
Total liabilities | 92,074 | 3,584 | 88,490 | 80,698 | 10,798 | (3,006) | |
December 2020 | |||||||
Trading and hedging derivatives | 10 / 15 | 47,862 | 5,688 | 42,173 | 33,842 | 9,018 | (686) |
Reverse repurchase, securities borrowing and similar agreements | 32,121 | — | 32,121 | 32,762 | 161 | (802) | |
Total assets | 79,983 | 5,688 | 74,294 | 66,604 | 9,178 | (1,488) | |
Trading and hedging derivatives | 10 / 15 | 49,720 | 5,722 | 43,998 | 33,842 | 9,435 | 721 |
Repurchase, securities lending and similar agreements | 41,571 | — | 41,571 | 42,298 | 1,619 | (2,346) | |
Total liabilities | 91,291 | 5,722 | 85,569 | 76,140 | 11,054 | (1,624) | |
LtSCD by LMU | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Group (average) | 96 % | 95 % | 95 % |
BBVA, S.A. | 98 % | 98 % | 97 % |
BBVA Mexico | 98 % | 93 % | 98 % |
Garanti BBVA | 83 % | 81 % | 95 % |
Other LMU | 96 % | 93 % | 86 % |
LCR main LMU | |||
0 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Group | 159 % | 165 % | 149 % |
BBVA, S.A. | 186 % | 190 % | 173 % |
BBVA Mexico | 199 % | 245 % | 196 % |
Garanti BBVA | 185 % | 211 % | 183 % |
Liquidity available by instrument (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
BBVA, S.A. | BBVA Mexico | Garanti BBVA | Other | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Cash and withdrawable central bank reserves | 48,271 | 35,258 | 39,330 | 12,865 | 12,146 | 8,930 | 6,731 | 8,179 | 6,153 | 5,265 | 6,469 | 6,831 |
Level 1 tradable assets | 33,081 | 37,272 | 48,858 | 13,974 | 13,881 | 9,205 | 9,165 | 5,549 | 7,019 | 7,836 | 6,036 | 6,237 |
Level 2A tradable assets | 3,450 | 5,234 | 5,119 | 47 | 74 | 106 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Level 2B tradable assets | 3,471 | 9,492 | 6,080 | 35 | 28 | 11 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | — |
Other tradable assets | 22,708 | 27,870 | 20,174 | 467 | 343 | 421 | 285 | 722 | 701 | 1,035 | 934 | 745 |
Non tradable assets eligible for central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cumulated counterbalancing capacity | 110,981 | 115,127 | 119,560 | 27,388 | 26,472 | 18,672 | 16,181 | 14,449 | 13,873 | 14,136 | 13,440 | 13,814 |
NSFR main LMU | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Group | 135 % | 135 % | 127 % |
BBVA, S.A. | 125 % | 126 % | 121 % |
BBVA Mexico | 143 % | 149 % | 138 % |
Garanti BBVA | 166 % | 162 % | 154 % |
December 2022. Contractual maturities (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||
Demand | Up to 1 month | 1 to 3 months | 3 to 6 months | 6 to 9 months | 9 to 12 months | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
ASSETS | |||||||||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 9,227 | 66,497 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 75,724 |
Deposits in credit entities | — | 3,870 | 319 | 433 | 434 | 468 | 242 | 183 | 6 | 83 | 6,040 |
Deposits in other financial institutions | 3 | 2,199 | 1,012 | 746 | 516 | 344 | 971 | 816 | 551 | 830 | 7,988 |
Reverse repo, securities borrowing and margin lending | — | 31,049 | 5,743 | 3,368 | 1,432 | 1,127 | 4,582 | 1,354 | 2,400 | 289 | 51,343 |
Loans and advances | 99 | 24,622 | 32,009 | 25,622 | 14,827 | 16,766 | 41,049 | 32,510 | 43,828 | 96,201 | 327,534 |
Securities' portfolio settlement | 1 | 4,031 | 4,107 | 8,200 | 4,305 | 4,746 | 18,417 | 8,744 | 23,307 | 31,480 | 107,338 |
December 2022. Contractual maturities (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||
Demand | Up to 1 month | 1 to 3 months | 3 to 6 months | 6 to 9 months | 9 to 12 months | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
LIABILITIES | |||||||||||
Wholesale funding | — | 1,841 | 4,434 | 1,050 | 3,148 | 2,017 | 6,318 | 9,423 | 13,282 | 18,145 | 59,658 |
Deposits from financial institutions | 2,176 | 7,885 | 628 | 806 | 56 | 694 | 648 | 211 | 396 | 399 | 13,899 |
Deposits from other financial institutions and international agencies | 7,392 | 5,760 | 1,465 | 464 | 379 | 758 | 700 | 293 | 594 | 727 | 18,532 |
Customer deposits | 302,667 | 38,951 | 18,542 | 6,776 | 2,575 | 2,870 | 1,476 | 1,276 | 798 | 273 | 376,203 |
Security pledge funding | — | 51,638 | 14,543 | 17,736 | 866 | 1,503 | 8,136 | 1,524 | 3,493 | 575 | 100,013 |
Derivatives, net | — | (253) | 24 | (1,010) | (23) | 175 | 40 | (153) | (466) | (3,717) | (5,383) |
December 2021. Contractual maturities (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||
Demand | Up to 1 month | 1 to 3 months | 3 to 6 months | 6 to 9 months | 9 to 12 months | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
ASSETS | |||||||||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 39,761 | 24,598 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 64,359 |
Deposits in credit entities | — | 3,781 | 400 | 790 | 373 | 299 | 211 | 166 | 8 | 26 | 6,056 |
Deposits in other financial institutions | 2 | 901 | 801 | 584 | 727 | 432 | 694 | 470 | 261 | 469 | 5,343 |
Reverse repo, securities borrowing and margin lending | — | 33,856 | 11,611 | 2,945 | 1,063 | 1,692 | 2,188 | 2,239 | 1,118 | 739 | 57,451 |
Loans and advances | 174 | 18,531 | 23,185 | 22,141 | 11,769 | 13,782 | 39,656 | 30,049 | 44,508 | 94,780 | 298,574 |
Securities' portfolio settlement | 10 | 1,779 | 3,606 | 3,395 | 2,333 | 3,958 | 18,854 | 13,135 | 17,214 | 47,331 | 111,614 |
December 2021. Contractual maturities (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||
Demand | Up to 1 month | 1 to 3 months | 3 to 6 months | 6 to 9 months | 9 to 12 months | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
LIABILITIES | |||||||||||
Wholesale funding | — | 3,065 | 1,077 | 3,498 | 2,914 | 1,885 | 9,477 | 4,931 | 12,332 | 19,991 | 59,169 |
Deposits from financial institutions | 1,936 | 4,257 | 415 | 825 | 183 | 924 | 496 | 146 | 146 | 579 | 9,907 |
Deposits from other financial institutions and international agencies | 8,894 | 2,728 | 1,700 | 382 | 289 | 227 | 578 | 231 | 337 | 722 | 16,087 |
Customer deposits | 281,812 | 28,806 | 11,814 | 4,867 | 1,717 | 1,520 | 1,740 | 578 | 863 | 416 | 334,132 |
Security pledge funding | — | 52,437 | 6,858 | 2,485 | 1,513 | 8,252 | 29,954 | 5,527 | 4,755 | 1,490 | 113,269 |
Derivatives, net | (33) | (395) | (176) | (326) | (66) | (641) | 100 | (122) | (155) | (66) | (1,880) |
December 2020. Contractual maturities (Millions of Euros) ⁽¹⁾ | |||||||||||
Demand | Up to 1 month | 1 to 3 months | 3 to 6 months | 6 to 9 months | 9 to 12 months | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
ASSETS | |||||||||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 42,518 | 32,741 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 75,258 |
Deposits in credit entities | — | 3,616 | 677 | 921 | 356 | 461 | 117 | 120 | 2 | 39 | 6,309 |
Deposits in other financial institutions | — | 2,202 | 855 | 797 | 734 | 543 | 1,251 | 721 | 515 | 500 | 8,119 |
Reverse repo, securities borrowing and margin lending | — | 20,033 | 4,757 | 1,351 | 364 | 368 | 3,320 | 1,849 | 891 | 1,089 | 34,021 |
Loans and advances | 279 | 16,939 | 24,280 | 23,012 | 15,579 | 17,032 | 46,182 | 38,851 | 51,709 | 110,173 | 344,036 |
Securities' portfolio settlement | — | 3,896 | 6,680 | 6,557 | 5,084 | 13,014 | 9,858 | 15,494 | 17,231 | 50,045 | 127,859 |
December 2020. Contractual maturities (Millions of Euros) ⁽¹⁾ | |||||||||||
Demand | Up to 1 month | 1 to 3 months | 3 to 6 months | 6 to 9 months | 9 to 12 months | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
LIABILITIES | |||||||||||
Wholesale funding | — | 4,750 | 2,618 | 3,963 | 1,283 | 1,543 | 10,573 | 7,505 | 12,793 | 23,839 | 68,868 |
Deposits from financial institutions | 8,838 | 7,859 | 254 | 741 | 152 | 726 | 825 | 189 | 166 | 371 | 20,120 |
Deposits from other financial institutions and international agencies | 12,735 | 4,324 | 2,694 | 588 | 353 | 272 | 957 | 337 | 459 | 870 | 23,589 |
Customer deposits | 308,360 | 39,978 | 13,416 | 6,808 | 4,526 | 4,366 | 3,361 | 1,213 | 869 | 799 | 383,694 |
Security pledge funding | — | 41,239 | 5,301 | 1,643 | 1,192 | 368 | 11,304 | 28,510 | 3,740 | 1,516 | 94,812 |
Derivatives, net | — | (722) | 15 | (961) | (85) | 134 | (400) | (157) | (264) | (159) | (2,599) |
Encumbered and unencumbered assets (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||||
Encumbered assets | Unencumbered assets | ||||||||||||
Book value | Fair value | Book value | Fair value | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Assets | 92,916 | 114,336 | 121,999 | 620,257 | 548,548 | 614,260 | |||||||
Equity instruments | 819 | 307 | 2,134 | 819 | 307 | 2,134 | 11,293 | 22,280 | 14,556 | 11,293 | 22,280 | 14,556 | |
Debt securities | 33,533 | 31,557 | 29,379 | 32,291 | 29,527 | 26,112 | 93,238 | 89,307 | 100,108 | 93,238 | 89,307 | 100,108 | |
Loans and advances and other assets | 58,563 | 82,472 | 90,486 | 515,726 | 436,962 | 499,595 | |||||||
Collateral received (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||
Fair value of encumbered collateral received or own debt securities issued | Fair value of collateral received or own debt securities issued available for encumbrance | Fair value of collateral received or own debt securities issued not available for encumbrance | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Collateral received | 40,701 | 40,905 | 30,723 | 9,415 | 17,029 | 8,652 | 1,279 | 1,719 | 1,071 | ||
Equity instruments | 323 | 289 | 239 | 759 | 265 | 204 | — | — | — | ||
Debt securities | 40,378 | 40,616 | 30,484 | 8,656 | 16,764 | 8,448 | 1,279 | 1,719 | 1,071 | ||
Loans and advances and other assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
Own debt securities issued other than own covered bonds or ABSs | — | — | 3 | 92 | 50 | 94 | — | — | — | ||
Sources of encumbrance (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
Matching liabilities, contingent liabilities or securities lent | Assets, collateral received and own debt securities issued other than covered bonds and ABSs encumbered | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Book value of financial liabilities | 122,400 | 137,242 | 131,352 | 128,628 | 151,275 | 147,523 | |
Derivatives | 15,950 | 15,368 | 16,611 | 16,699 | 15,191 | 16,348 | |
Deposits | 95,728 | 109,311 | 98,668 | 99,077 | 120,957 | 111,726 | |
Outstanding subordinated debt | 10,722 | 12,563 | 16,073 | 12,852 | 15,127 | 19,449 | |
Other sources | 731 | 620 | 653 | 4,989 | 3,966 | 5,202 | |
Fair value and carrying amount of the financial instruments (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||
Notes | Carrying Amount | Fair Value | Carrying Amount | Fair Value | Carrying Amount | Fair Value | |
ASSETS | |||||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 9 | 79,756 | 67,799 | 65,520 | |||
Financial assets held for trading | 10 | 110,671 | 123,493 | 105,878 | |||
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 11 | 6,888 | 6,086 | 5,198 | |||
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 12 | 913 | 1,092 | 1,117 | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 13 | 58,980 | 60,421 | 69,440 | |||
Financial assets at amortized cost | 14 | 419,060 | 377,451 | 374,267 | |||
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | 15 | 1,891 | 1,805 | 1,991 | |||
LIABILITIES | |||||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 10 | 95,611 | 91,135 | 84,109 | |||
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | 12 | 10,580 | 9,683 | 10,050 | |||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 22 | 525,052 | 488,733 | 491,006 | |||
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | 15 | 3,303 | 2,626 | 2,318 | |||
Fair Value of Financial Instruments by Levels (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
ASSETS | |||||||||
Financial assets held for trading | 22,710 | 85,636 | 2,325 | 32,371 | 87,736 | 3,386 | 32,555 | 71,938 | 1,386 |
Equity instruments | 4,369 | — | 34 | 15,925 | — | 37 | 11,367 | 31 | 60 |
Debt securities | 16,284 | 7,934 | 148 | 11,877 | 13,725 | 189 | 12,790 | 11,123 | 57 |
Loans and advances | 1,262 | 39,562 | 1,169 | 615 | 47,279 | 2,913 | 2,379 | 26,741 | 1,148 |
Derivatives | 795 | 38,140 | 974 | 3,954 | 26,732 | 247 | 6,019 | 34,043 | 121 |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 5,720 | 151 | 1,017 | 4,378 | 522 | 1,186 | 3,826 | 381 | 992 |
Equity instruments | 5,457 | 40 | 1,014 | 4,158 | 394 | 751 | 3,612 | 57 | 465 |
Debt securities | 19 | 111 | — | — | 128 | — | 4 | 324 | 28 |
Loans and advances | 245 | — | 3 | 220 | — | 435 | 210 | — | 499 |
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 913 | — | — | 916 | 176 | — | 939 | 178 | — |
Equity instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Debt securities | 913 | — | — | 916 | 176 | — | 939 | 178 | — |
Loans and advances | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 48,235 | 10,237 | 508 | 52,157 | 7,545 | 719 | 60,976 | 7,866 | 598 |
Equity instruments | 1,040 | 58 | 100 | 1,178 | 36 | 106 | 961 | 34 | 105 |
Debt securities | 47,169 | 10,179 | 408 | 50,952 | 7,509 | 613 | 59,982 | 7,832 | 493 |
Loans and advances | 26 | — | — | 27 | — | — | 33 | — | — |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | 4 | 1,887 | — | 63 | 1,733 | 9 | 120 | 1,862 | 8 |
LIABILITIES | |||||||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 20,611 | 73,871 | 1,129 | 26,215 | 64,305 | 615 | 27,587 | 56,127 | 395 |
Trading derivatives | 746 | 36,161 | 1,002 | 4,755 | 26,560 | 389 | 7,402 | 34,046 | 232 |
Short positions | 13,354 | 133 | — | 15,124 | 11 | — | 11,805 | 504 | 3 |
Deposits | 6,511 | 37,577 | 127 | 6,335 | 37,733 | 226 | 8,381 | 21,577 | 159 |
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | 8,990 | 1,590 | 1 | 8,243 | 1,439 | — | 8,558 | 1,492 |
Customer deposits | — | 700 | — | — | 809 | — | — | 902 | — |
Debt certificates | — | 1,698 | 1,590 | 1 | 1,956 | 1,439 | — | 3,038 | 1,492 |
Other financial liabilities | — | 6,592 | — | — | 5,479 | — | — | 4,617 | — |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | 100 | 3,179 | 25 | 53 | 2,573 | — | 53 | 2,250 | 15 |
Fair value of Financial Instruments by levels. (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | Valuation techniques | Observable inputs | Unobservable inputs | ||||
Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||
ASSETS | |||||||||
Financial assets held for trading | 85,636 | 2,325 | 87,736 | 3,386 | 71,938 | 1,386 | |||
Equity instruments | — | 34 | — | 37 | 31 | 60 | Comparable pricing (Observable price in a similar market) Net asset value | - Brokers quotes - Market operations - NAVs published | -NAV provided by the administrator of the fund |
Debt securities | 7,934 | 148 | 13,725 | 189 | 11,123 | 57 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) Observed prices in non-active markets | - Issuer´s credit risk - Current market interest rates - Non active markets prices | - Prepayment rates - Issuer´s credit risk - Recovery rates |
Loans and advances | 39,562 | 1,169 | 47,279 | 2,913 | 26,741 | 1,148 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | - Issuer´s credit risk - Current market interest rates - Funding interest rates observed in the market or in consensus services - Exchange rates | - Prepayment rates - Issuer´s credit risk - Recovery rates - Funding interest rates not observed in the market or in consensus services |
Derivatives | 38,140 | 974 | 26,732 | 247 | 34,043 | 121 | |||
Interest rate | Interest rate products (Interest rate Swaps, Call money Swaps and FRA): Discounted cash flows Caps/Floors: Black 76, Hull-White and SABR Bond options: Black 76 Swaptions: Black, Hull-White and LGM Other Interest rate Options: Black 76, Hull- White and LGM Constant Maturity Swaps: SABR | - Exchange rates - Market quoted future prices - Market interest rates - Underlying assets prices: shares, funds, commodities - Market observable volatilities - Issuer credit spread levels - Quoted dividends - Market listed correlations | - Beta - Implicit correlations between tenors - interest rates volatility | ||||||
Equity | Future and Equity Forward: Discounted future cash flows Equity Options: Local Volatility, Momentum adjustment and Heston | - Volatility of volatility - Implicit assets correlations - Long term implicit correlations - Implicit dividends and long term repos | |||||||
Foreign exchange and gold | Future and Equity Forward: Discounted future cash flows Foreign exchange Options: Local volatility, momentum adjustment | - Volatility of volatility - Implicit assets correlations - Long term implicit correlations | |||||||
Credit | Credit Derivatives: Default model and Gaussian copula | - Correlation default - Credit spread - Recovery rates - Interest rate yield - Default volatility | |||||||
Commodities | Commodities: Momentum adjustment and discounted cash flows | ||||||||
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 151 | 1,017 | 522 | 1,186 | 381 | 992 | |||
Equity instruments | 40 | 1,014 | 394 | 751 | 57 | 465 | Comparable pricing (Observable price in a similar market) Net asset value | - Brokers quotes - Market operations - NAVs published | - NAV provided by the administrator of the fund |
Debt securities | 111 | — | 128 | — | 324 | 28 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | - Issuer credit risk - Current market interest rates | - Prepayment rates - Issuer credit risk - Recovery rates |
Loans and advances | — | 3 | — | 435 | — | 499 | Specific liquidation criteria regarding losses of the EPA proceedings PD and LGD of the internal models, valuations and specific criteria of the EPA proceedings Discounted future cash flows | - Prepayment rates - Business plan of the underlying asset, WACC, macro scenario - Property valuation | |
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | 176 | — | 178 | — | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | - Issuer credit risk - Current market interest rates | |
Debt securities | — | — | 176 | — | 178 | — | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 10,237 | 508 | 7,545 | 719 | 7,866 | 598 | |||
Equity instruments | 58 | 100 | 36 | 106 | 34 | 105 | Comparable pricing (Observable price in a similar market) Net asset value | - Brokers quotes - Market operations - NAVs published | - NAV provided by the administrator of the fund |
Debt securities | 10,179 | 408 | 7,509 | 613 | 7,832 | 493 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) Observed prices in non-active markets | - Issuer´s credit risk - Current market interest rates - Non active market prices | - Prepayment rates - Issuer credit risk - Recovery rates |
Hedging derivatives | 1,887 | — | 1,733 | 9 | 1,862 | 8 | |||
Interest rate | Interest rate products (Interest rate Swaps, Call money Swaps and FRA): Discounted cash flows Caps/Floors: Black, Hull-White and SABR Bond options: Black 76 Swaptions: Black 76, Hull-White and LGM Other Interest rate Options: Black 76, Hull- White and LGM Constant maturity Swaps: SABR | - Exchange rates - Market quoted future prices - Market interest rates - Underlying assets prices: shares, funds, commodities - Market observable volatilities - Issuer credit spread levels - Quoted dividends - Market listed correlations | - Beta - Implicit correlations between tenors - interest rates volatility | ||||||
Equity | Future and Equity Forward: Discounted future cash flows Equity Options: Local volatility, Black 76, Momentum adjustment and Heston | - Volatility of volatility - Implicit assets correlations - Long term implicit correlations - Implicit dividends and long term repos | |||||||
Foreign exchange and gold | Future and Equity Forward: Discounted future cash flows Foreign exchange Options: Local volatility, momentum adjustment | - Volatility of volatility - Implicit assets correlations - Long term implicit correlations | |||||||
Credit | Credit Derivatives: Default model and Gaussian copula | - Correlation default - Credit spread - Recovery rates - Interest rate yield - Default volatility | |||||||
Commodities | Commodities: Momentum adjustment and Discounted cash flows | ||||||||
Fair Value of Financial Instruments by Levels.(Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Valuation techniques | Observable inputs | Unobservable inputs | |
LIABILITIES | |||||||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 73,871 | 1,129 | 64,305 | 615 | 56,127 | 395 | |||
Deposits | 37,577 | 127 | 37,733 | 226 | 21,577 | 159 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | - Interest rate yield - Funding interest rates observed in the market or in consensus services - Exchange rates | - Funding interest rates not observed in the market or in consensus services |
Derivatives | 36,161 | 1,002 | 26,560 | 389 | 34,046 | 232 | |||
Interest rate | Interest rate products (Interest rate Swaps, call money Swaps and FRA): Discounted cash flows Caps/Floors: Black 76, Hull-White and SABR Bond options: Black 76 Swaptions: Black 76, Hull-White and LGM Other Interest rate Options: Black 76, Hull-White, SABR and LGM Constant Maturity Swaps: SABR | - Exchange rates - Market quoted future prices - Market interest rates - Underlying assets prices: shares, funds, commodities - Market observable volatilities - Issuer credit spread levels - Quoted dividends - Market listed correlations | - Beta - Correlation between tenors - Interest rates volatility | ||||||
Equity | Future and Equity forward: Discounted future cash flows Equity Options: Local volatility, momentum adjustment and Heston | - Volatility of volatility - Assets correlation | |||||||
Foreign exchange and gold | Future and Equity Forward: Discounted future cash flows Foreign exchange Options: Black 76, Local volatility, momentum adjustment | - Volatility of volatility - Assets correlation | |||||||
Credit | Credit Derivatives: Default model and Gaussian copula | - Correlation default - Credit spread - Recovery rates - Interest rate yield - Default volatility | |||||||
Commodities | Commodities: Momentum adjustment and discounted cash flows | ||||||||
Short positions | 133 | — | 11 | — | 504 | 3 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | - Prepayment rates - Issuer´s credit risk - Current market interest rates | |
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | 8,990 | 1,590 | 8,243 | 1,439 | 8,558 | 1,492 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | - Prepayment rates - Issuer´s credit risk - Current market interest rates | - Prepayment rates - Issuer´s credit risk - Current market interest rates |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | 3,179 | 25 | 2,573 | — | 2,250 | 15 | |||
Interest rate | Interest rate products (Interest rate Swaps, Call money Swaps and FRA): Discounted cash flows Caps/Floors: Black 76, Hull-White and SABR Bond options: Black 76 Swaptions: Black, Hull-White and LGM Other Interest rate Options: Black 76, Hull-White, SABR and LGM Constant Maturity Swaps: SABR | - Exchange rates - Market quoted future prices - Market interest rates - Underlying assets prices: shares, funds, commodities - Market observable volatilities - Issuer credit spread levels - Quoted dividends - Market listed correlations | - Beta - Implicit correlations between tenors - interest rates volatility | ||||||
Equity | Future and Equity Forward: Discounted future cash flows Equity Options: Local volatility, momentum adjustment and Heston | - Volatility of volatility - Implicit assets correlations - Long term implicit correlations - Implicit dividends and long term repos | |||||||
Foreign exchange and gold | Future and Equity Forward: Discounted future cash flows Foreign exchange Options: Black 76, Local Volatility, momentum adjustment | - Volatility of volatility - Implicit assets correlations - Long term implicit correlations | |||||||
Credit | Credit Derivatives: Default model and Gaussian copula | - Correlation default - Credit spread - Recovery rates - Interest rate yield - Default volatility | |||||||
Commodities | Commodities: Momentum adjustment and discounted cash flows | ||||||||
Unobservable inputs. December 2022 | ||||||
Financial instrument | Valuation technique(s) | Significant unobservable inputs | Min | Average | Max | Units |
Debt Securities | Present value method | Credit spread | — | 111 | 1,538 | bp |
Recovery rate | 0 % | 39 % | 40 % | % | ||
Comparable Pricing | 2 % | 94 % | 139 % | % | ||
Equity/Fund instruments (1) | Net Asset Value | |||||
Comparable Pricing | ||||||
Loans and advances | Present value method | Repo funding curve | 0.71 % | 3.48 % | 5.52 % | Abs Repo rate |
Credit Derivatives | Gaussian Copula | Correlation default | 26 % | 44 % | 58 % | % |
Black 76 | Price volatility | — | — | — | Vegas | |
Equity Derivatives | Option models on equities, baskets of equity, funds | Dividends (2) | ||||
Correlations | (93 %) | 59 % | 99 % | % | ||
Volatility | 7.81 | 32.62 | 98.71 | Vegas | ||
FX Derivatives | Option models on FX underlyings | Volatility | 5.32 | 11.93 | 20.73 | Vegas |
IR Derivatives | Option models on IR underlyings | Beta | 0.25 % | 2 % | 18 % | % |
Correlation rate/credit | (100 %) | 100 % | % | |||
Correlation rate/inflation | 51 % | 66 % | 76 % | % | ||
Unobservable inputs. December 2021 | ||||||
Financial instrument | Valuation technique(s) | Significant unobservable inputs | Min | Average | Max | Units |
Debt Securities | Present value method | Credit spread | 3 | 125 | 2,374 | bp |
Recovery rate | 0 % | 37 % | 40 % | % | ||
Comparable Pricing | 0.1 % | 97 % | 144 % | % | ||
Equity/Fund instruments (1) | Net Asset Value | |||||
Comparable Pricing | ||||||
Loans and advances | Present value method | Repo funding curve | (2.71 %) | 1.16 % | 4.99 % | Abs Repo rate |
Credit Derivatives | Gaussian Copula | Correlation default | 35 % | 43 % | 53 % | % |
Black 76 | Price volatility | — | — | — | Vegas | |
Equity Derivatives | Option models on equities, baskets of equity, funds | Dividends (2) | ||||
Correlations | (88 %) | 60 % | 99 % | % | ||
Volatility | 5.57 | 26.30 | 62.00 | Vegas | ||
FX Derivatives | Option models on FX underlyings | Volatility | 3.96 | 9.71 | 16.34 | Vegas |
IR Derivatives | Option models on IR underlyings | Beta | 0.25 % | 2 % | 18 % | % |
Correlation rate/credit | (100 %) | 100 % | % | |||
Credit default volatility | — | — | — | Vegas | ||
Unobservable inputs. December 2020 | ||||||
Financial instrument | Valuation technique(s) | Significant unobservable inputs | Min | Average | Max | Units |
Debt securities | Present value method | Credit spread | 4 | 47 | 564 | bp |
Recovery rate | 0 % | 37 % | 40 % | % | ||
Comparable pricing | 0.1 % | 100 % | 144 % | % | ||
Equity/Fund instruments (1) | Net asset value | |||||
Comparable pricing | ||||||
Loans and advances | Present value method | Repo funding curve | (1.18 %) | (0.25 %) | 0.74 % | Abs Repo rate |
Credit derivatives | Gaussian Copula | Correlation default | 30 % | 45 % | 61 % | % |
Black 76 | Price volatility | — | — | — | Vegas | |
Equity OTC option | Option models on equities, baskets of equity, funds | Dividends (2) | ||||
Correlations | (77 %) | 51 % | 98 % | % | ||
Volatility | 6.52 | 29.90 | 141.77 | Vegas | ||
FX derivatives | Option models on FX underlyings | Volatility | 4.11 | 10.00 | 16.14 | Vegas |
IR derivatives | Option models on IR underlyings | Beta | 0.25 % | 2 % | 18 % | % |
Correlation rate/Credit | (100 %) | 100 % | % | |||
Credit default Volatility | — | — | — | Vegas | ||
Financial assets level 3: Changes in the year (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
Balance at the beginning | 5,301 | 2,054 | 2,984 | 1,902 | 3,316 | 2,103 |
Changes in fair value recognized in profit and loss (1) | 289 | (131) | 338 | 143 | 611 | 296 |
Changes in fair value not recognized in profit and loss | (62) | 14 | (47) | (10) | (89) | (4) |
Acquisitions, disposals and liquidations (2) | (864) | 782 | 2,531 | 156 | (725) | (652) |
Net transfers to level 3 | (750) | 74 | (436) | (80) | 549 | 199 |
Exchange differences and others | (64) | (50) | (69) | (56) | (160) | (35) |
Discontinued operations (3) | — | — | (518) | (5) | ||
Balance at the end | 3,850 | 2,743 | 5,301 | 2,054 | 2,984 | 1,902 |
Transfers among levels. December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
From: | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||
To: | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | |
ASSETS | |||||||
Financial assets held for trading | 683 | 1 | 1,909 | 340 | 24 | 911 | |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | 243 | — | 53 | 2 | |
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | 123 | — | — | — | |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 1,723 | — | 715 | — | 18 | 83 | |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Total | 2,407 | 1 | 2,990 | 340 | 95 | 996 | |
LIABILITIES | |||||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 524 | — | 239 | 141 | — | 258 | |
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | — | 221 | — | 55 | |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | — | — | — | 25 | — | — | |
Total | 524 | — | 239 | 387 | — | 313 | |
Transfer among levels (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||||
2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||||
From: | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||||
To: | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | |
ASSETS | |||||||||||||
Financial assets held for trading | 924 | 2 | 35 | 184 | 10 | 637 | 1,460 | 11 | 203 | 548 | 4 | 98 | |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 8 | — | — | — | 14 | 23 | 9 | 11 | 4 | — | — | 17 | |
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | — | — | — | — | 143 | — | — | — | — | — | |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 596 | 17 | 506 | 50 | — | 6 | 484 | — | 135 | 96 | — | 6 | |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | — | — | |
Total | 1,528 | 19 | 542 | 234 | 24 | 665 | 2,096 | 22 | 342 | 652 | 4 | 121 | |
LIABILITIES | |||||||||||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 562 | — | 24 | 57 | 15 | 95 | 8 | 3 | — | 180 | — | 13 | |
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | — | 38 | — | 65 | — | — | — | 56 | — | 27 | |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Total | 562 | — | 24 | 95 | 15 | 160 | 8 | 3 | — | 236 | — | 40 | |
Financial instruments level 3: sensitivity analysis (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Potential impact on consolidated income statement | Potential impact on other comprehensive income | |||||||
Most favorable hypothesis | Least favorable hypothesis | Most favorable hypothesis | Least favorable hypothesis | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
ASSETS | ||||||||
Financial assets held for trading | 33 | 33 | (33) | (57) | — | — | — | — |
Loans and advances | 1 | 4 | (1) | (4) | — | — | — | — |
Debt securities | — | 24 | — | (24) | — | — | — | — |
Equity instruments | 25 | 1 | (25) | (25) | — | — | — | — |
Derivatives | 6 | 5 | (6) | (5) | — | — | — | — |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 135 | 35 | (136) | (36) | — | — | — | — |
Loans and advances | — | 16 | — | (5) | — | — | — | — |
Debt securities | 17 | 10 | (19) | (10) | — | — | — | — |
Equity instruments | 118 | 9 | (118) | (21) | — | — | — | — |
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | 25 | 41 | (25) | (43) |
Total | 168 | 68 | (169) | (93) | 25 | 41 | (25) | (43) |
LIABILITIES | ||||||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 7 | 3 | (7) | (3) | — | — | — | — |
Total | 7 | 3 | (7) | (3) | — | — | — | — |
Fair value of financial instruments at amortized cost by Levels (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
ASSETS | |||||||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 79,463 | — | 293 | 67,581 | — | 218 | 65,355 | — | 165 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 34,555 | 13,393 | 371,112 | 33,213 | 13,033 | 331,205 | 35,196 | 15,066 | 324,005 |
LIABILITIES | |||||||||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 77,112 | 266,194 | 181,746 | 91,870 | 243,847 | 153,016 | 90,839 | 255,278 | 144,889 |
Fair Value of financial Instruments at amortized cost by valuation technique (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | Valuation technique(s) | Main inputs used | ||||
Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||
ASSETS | ||||||||
Financial assets at amortized cost | 13,393 | 371,112 | 13,033 | 331,205 | 15,066 | 324,005 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | |
Loans and advances to central banks | — | 142 | — | — | — | — | - Credit spread - Prepayment rates - Interest rate yield | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 1,289 | 14,711 | 863 | 12,329 | 1,883 | 12,641 | - Credit spread - Prepayment rates - Interest rate yield | |
Loans and advances to customers | 1,571 | 355,247 | 3,416 | 318,059 | 3,904 | 310,924 | - Credit spread - Prepayment rates - Interest rate yield | |
Debt securities | 10,533 | 1,012 | 8,755 | 817 | 9,279 | 440 | - Credit spread - Interest rate yield | |
LIABILITIES | ||||||||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 266,194 | 181,746 | 243,847 | 153,016 | 255,278 | 144,889 | ||
Deposits from central banks | — | 300 | — | 300 | — | 207 | Present-value method (Discounted future cash flows) | - Issuer´s credit risk - Prepayment rates - Interest rate yield |
Deposits from credit institutions | 20,546 | 6,231 | 14,853 | 4,916 | 22,914 | 4,633 | ||
Deposits from customers | 230,821 | 160,278 | 209,345 | 137,803 | 210,097 | 129,525 | ||
Debt certificates | 7,240 | 8,368 | 10,014 | 4,391 | 14,413 | 4,848 | ||
Other financial liabilities | 7,587 | 6,568 | 9,636 | 5,606 | 7,854 | 5,676 | ||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Cash on hand | 6,533 | 6,877 | 6,447 | |
Cash balances at central banks (1) | 67,314 | 55,004 | 53,079 | |
Other demand deposits | 5,909 | 5,918 | 5,994 | |
Total | 8.1 | 79,756 | 67,799 | 65,520 |
Financial assets and liabilities held for trading (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
ASSETS | ||||
Derivatives (1) | 39,908 | 30,933 | 40,183 | |
Equity instruments (2) | 7.2.2 | 4,404 | 15,963 | 11,458 |
Credit institutions | 317 | 816 | 633 | |
Other sectors | 4,086 | 15,147 | 10,824 | |
Debt securities | 7.2.2 | 24,367 | 25,790 | 23,970 |
Issued by central banks | 821 | 936 | 1,011 | |
Issued by public administrations | 20,703 | 21,946 | 19,942 | |
Issued by financial institutions | 1,365 | 1,130 | 1,479 | |
Other debt securities | 1,477 | 1,778 | 1,538 | |
Loans and advances | 7.2.2 | 41,993 | 50,807 | 30,268 |
Loans and advances to central banks | 1,632 | 3,467 | 53 | |
Reverse repurchase agreement | 1,632 | 3,467 | 53 | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 25,231 | 31,916 | 18,317 | |
Reverse repurchase agreement (3) | 25,201 | 31,901 | 18,310 | |
Loans and advances to customers | 15,130 | 15,424 | 11,898 | |
Reverse repurchase agreement | 14,832 | 14,916 | 11,295 | |
Total assets | 8.1 | 110,671 | 123,493 | 105,878 |
LIABILITIES | ||||
Derivatives (1) | 37,909 | 31,705 | 41,680 | |
Short positions | 13,487 | 15,135 | 12,312 | |
Deposits | 44,215 | 44,294 | 30,117 | |
Deposits from central banks | 3,950 | 11,248 | 6,277 | |
Repurchase agreement | 3,950 | 11,248 | 6,277 | |
Deposits from credit institutions | 28,924 | 16,176 | 14,377 | |
Repurchase agreement | 28,573 | 15,632 | 14,035 | |
Customer deposits | 11,341 | 16,870 | 9,463 | |
Repurchase agreement | 11,302 | 16,824 | 9,418 | |
Total liabilities | 8.1 | 95,611 | 91,135 | 84,109 |
Derivatives by type of risk and by product or by type of market (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Assets | Liabilities | Notional amount - Total | Assets | Liabilities | Notional amount - Total | Assets | Liabilities | Notional amount - Total | |
Interest rate | 19,563 | 18,220 | 4,286,531 | 15,782 | 15,615 | 3,902,760 | 26,451 | 26,028 | 3,252,066 |
OTC | 19,558 | 18,215 | 4,278,249 | 15,774 | 15,610 | 3,884,561 | 26,447 | 26,020 | 3,233,718 |
Organized market | 5 | 5 | 8,282 | 8 | 5 | 18,199 | 3 | 8 | 18,348 |
Equity instruments | 3,067 | 3,770 | 76,749 | 2,802 | 4,123 | 72,656 | 2,626 | 4,143 | 72,176 |
OTC | 1,810 | 2,127 | 52,739 | 775 | 1,930 | 48,695 | 584 | 1,836 | 42,351 |
Organized market | 1,257 | 1,643 | 24,010 | 2,028 | 2,192 | 23,962 | 2,042 | 2,307 | 29,825 |
Foreign exchange and gold | 16,971 | 15,528 | 589,705 | 12,104 | 11,471 | 533,395 | 10,952 | 11,216 | 461,898 |
OTC | 16,954 | 15,505 | 580,850 | 12,090 | 11,445 | 526,590 | 10,942 | 11,216 | 457,180 |
Organized market | 17 | 23 | 8,855 | 14 | 26 | 6,805 | 10 | — | 4,719 |
Credit | 299 | 383 | 43,450 | 236 | 490 | 19,937 | 153 | 292 | 23,411 |
Credit default swap | 293 | 282 | 41,760 | 236 | 254 | 18,121 | 146 | 156 | 21,529 |
Credit spread option | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total return swap | 7 | 101 | 1,665 | — | 236 | 1,815 | 7 | 136 | 1,882 |
Other | — | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Commodities | 9 | 8 | 60 | 8 | 7 | 149 | 1 | 1 | 26 |
DERIVATIVES | 39,908 | 37,909 | 4,996,495 | 30,933 | 31,705 | 4,528,897 | 40,183 | 41,680 | 3,809,577 |
Of which: OTC - credit institutions | 28,385 | 26,454 | 1,205,895 | 21,069 | 22,488 | 1,073,921 | 24,432 | 27,244 | 958,017 |
Of which: OTC - other financial corporations | 5,745 | 4,493 | 3,587,546 | 3,300 | 3,075 | 3,257,382 | 8,211 | 8,493 | 2,663,978 |
Of which: OTC - other | 4,501 | 5,290 | 161,882 | 4,514 | 3,919 | 148,629 | 5,484 | 3,627 | 134,690 |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Equity instruments (1) | 7.2.2 | 6,511 | 5,303 | 4,133 |
Debt securities | 7.2.2 | 129 | 128 | 356 |
Loans and advances to customers | 7.2.2 | 247 | 655 | 709 |
Total | 8.1 | 6,888 | 6,086 | 5,198 |
Financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
ASSETS | ||||
Debt securities | 7.2.2 / 8.1 | 913 | 1,092 | 1,117 |
LIABILITIES | ||||
Customer deposits | 700 | 809 | 902 | |
Debt certificates issued | 3,288 | 3,396 | 4,531 | |
Other financial liabilities: Unit-linked products | 6,592 | 5,479 | 4,617 | |
Total liabilities | 8.1 | 10,580 | 9,683 | 10,050 |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Equity instruments | 7.2.2 | 1,198 | 1,320 | 1,100 |
Debt securities (1) | 57,755 | 59,074 | 68,308 | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 7.2.2 | 26 | 27 | 33 |
Total | 8.1 | 58,980 | 60,421 | 69,440 |
Of which: loss allowances of debt securities | (121) | (74) | (97) | |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income. Equity instruments (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||
Cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | |
Listed equity instruments | ||||||||||||
Spanish companies shares | 2,235 | — | (1,274) | 960 | 2,235 | — | (1,146) | 1,088 | 2,182 | — | (1,309) | 873 |
Foreign companies shares | 102 | 44 | (8) | 138 | 98 | 35 | (8) | 125 | 100 | 38 | (17) | 121 |
The United States | 43 | — | — | 44 | 29 | — | — | 29 | 27 | — | — | 27 |
Mexico | 1 | 30 | — | 31 | 1 | 28 | — | 29 | 1 | 33 | — | 34 |
Turkey | — | 7 | — | 7 | — | 4 | — | 5 | 2 | 4 | — | 6 |
Other countries | 57 | 7 | (8) | 56 | 69 | 2 | (8) | 63 | 70 | 1 | (17) | 54 |
Subtotal listed equity instruments | 2,336 | 44 | (1,282) | 1,098 | 2,333 | 35 | (1,154) | 1,214 | 2,282 | 38 | (1,326) | 995 |
Unlisted equity instruments | ||||||||||||
Spanish companies shares | 6 | 7 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | — | 11 | 5 | 1 | — | 5 |
Foreign companies shares | 25 | 64 | (2) | 87 | 55 | 41 | (1) | 95 | 58 | 43 | (1) | 100 |
The United States | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Mexico | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 |
Turkey | 6 | — | — | 6 | 3 | — | — | 3 | 5 | — | — | 5 |
Other countries | 19 | 64 | (2) | 81 | 51 | 41 | (1) | 91 | 52 | 43 | (1) | 94 |
Subtotal unlisted equity instruments | 31 | 71 | (2) | 100 | 60 | 48 | (1) | 107 | 62 | 44 | (1) | 105 |
Total | 2,367 | 115 | (1,284) | 1,198 | 2,393 | 83 | (1,155) | 1,320 | 2,344 | 82 | (1,327) | 1,100 |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income. Debt securities (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||
Amortized cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Amortized cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Amortized cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | |
Domestic debt securities | ||||||||||||
Government and other government agency | 17,799 | 154 | (524) | 17,429 | 15,889 | 656 | — | 16,544 | 28,582 | 801 | (16) | 29,367 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 865 | 10 | (20) | 854 | 1,125 | 51 | — | 1,176 | 1,363 | 76 | — | 1,439 |
Other issuers | 500 | 5 | (10) | 495 | 612 | 24 | (1) | 635 | 867 | 40 | (1) | 906 |
Subtotal | 19,164 | 169 | (555) | 18,779 | 17,625 | 731 | (2) | 18,355 | 30,811 | 917 | (17) | 31,712 |
Foreign debt securities | ||||||||||||
Mexico | 11,566 | 3 | (759) | 10,810 | 11,097 | 32 | (359) | 10,769 | 9,107 | 291 | (3) | 9,395 |
Government and other government agency | 11,013 | 2 | (736) | 10,278 | 10,467 | 21 | (348) | 10,141 | 8,309 | 271 | (1) | 8,579 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 130 | — | (10) | 119 | 120 | 3 | (6) | 118 | 113 | 5 | — | 118 |
Other issuers | 423 | 2 | (12) | 413 | 509 | 7 | (6) | 510 | 685 | 15 | (2) | 698 |
Italy | 4,568 | 53 | (106) | 4,515 | 7,407 | 213 | (12) | 7,608 | 3,897 | 367 | — | 4,263 |
4,402 | 52 | (104) | 4,349 | 7,274 | 212 | (12) | 7,474 | 3,789 | 366 | — | 4,154 | |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 39 | — | — | 39 | 47 | — | — | 47 | 48 | — | — | 48 |
Other issuers | 127 | 1 | (1) | 126 | 86 | 1 | — | 87 | 60 | 1 | — | 61 |
Japan | 2,920 | 7 | (1) | 2,926 | 4,961 | 7 | — | 4,968 | 4,551 | 1 | (3) | 4,549 |
Government and other government agency | 2,824 | 6 | — | 2,830 | 4,906 | 7 | — | 4,913 | 4,492 | — | (3) | 4,489 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 14 | — | (1) | 13 | 18 | — | — | 18 | — | — | — | — |
Other issuers | 82 | 1 | — | 83 | 36 | 1 | — | 37 | 59 | 1 | — | 60 |
The United States | 5,245 | 39 | (263) | 5,020 | 3,900 | 44 | (18) | 3,926 | 4,642 | 52 | (3) | 4,691 |
Government and other government agency | 2,956 | 17 | (257) | 2,716 | 1,754 | 7 | (17) | 1,744 | 2,307 | 9 | (1) | 2,315 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 89 | 1 | — | 89 | 114 | 2 | — | 116 | 186 | 3 | — | 188 |
Other issuers | 2,200 | 21 | (6) | 2,215 | 2,032 | 35 | (1) | 2,065 | 2,149 | 40 | (2) | 2,187 |
Turkey | 3,213 | 700 | (56) | 3,858 | 2,888 | 199 | (168) | 2,920 | 3,456 | 90 | (73) | 3,473 |
Government and other government agency | 3,213 | 700 | (56) | 3,858 | 2,888 | 199 | (168) | 2,920 | 3,456 | 90 | (73) | 3,473 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other issuers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other countries | 11,928 | 194 | (274) | 11,848 | 10,298 | 286 | (55) | 10,529 | 9,892 | 372 | (39) | 10,225 |
Other foreign governments and government agency | 3,093 | 120 | (154) | 3,059 | 2,488 | 115 | (29) | 2,574 | 2,177 | 136 | (14) | 2,300 |
Central banks | 3,098 | 8 | (12) | 3,094 | 1,698 | 3 | (5) | 1,696 | 1,599 | 21 | (8) | 1,611 |
Credit institutions | 2,087 | 40 | (59) | 2,068 | 2,306 | 92 | (16) | 2,382 | 2,468 | 116 | (8) | 2,576 |
Other issuers | 3,649 | 27 | (49) | 3,627 | 3,807 | 76 | (6) | 3,877 | 3,648 | 99 | (8) | 3,738 |
Subtotal | 39,440 | 996 | (1,459) | 38,977 | 40,551 | 780 | (612) | 40,719 | 35,545 | 1,172 | (120) | 36,596 |
Total | 58,605 | 1,165 | (2,014) | 57,755 | 58,176 | 1,511 | (614) | 59,074 | 66,356 | 2,089 | (137) | 68,308 |
Debt securities by rating | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Fair value (Millions of Euros) | % | Fair value (Millions of Euros) | % | Fair value (Millions of euros) | % | |
AAA | 3,339 | 5.8 % | 2,413 | 4.1% | 4,345 | 6.4% |
AA+ | 490 | 0.8 % | 586 | 1.0% | 595 | 0.9% |
AA | 416 | 0.7 % | 646 | 1.1% | 449 | 0.7% |
AA- | 472 | 0.8 % | 327 | 0.6% | 406 | 0.6% |
A+ | 3,866 | 6.7 % | 6,179 | 10.5% | 5,912 | 8.7% |
A | 1,663 | 2.9 % | 1,676 | 2.8% | 2,112 | 3.1% |
A- | 20,350 | 35.2 % | 18,760 | 31.8% | 31,614 | 46.3% |
BBB+ | 11,423 | 19.8 % | 11,465 | 19.4% | 8,629 | 12.6% |
BBB | 7,328 | 12.7 % | 10,961 | 18.6% | 4,054 | 5.9% |
BBB- | 964 | 1.7 % | 1,310 | 2.2% | 5,116 | 7.5% |
BB+ or below | 7,202 | 12.5 % | 4,379 | 7.4% | 4,731 | 6.9% |
Unclassified | 241 | 0.4 % | 372 | 0.6% | 345 | 0.5% |
Total | 57,755 | 100.0 % | 59,074 | 100.0 % | 68,308 | 100.0 % |
Other comprehensive income - Changes in gains (losses) (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
Debt securities | Equity instruments | ||||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at the beginning | 1,274 | 2,069 | 1,760 | (1,079) | (1,256) | (403) | |
Valuation gains and losses | (2,694) | (1,058) | 489 | (167) | 183 | (803) | |
Amounts transferred to income | 20 | (63) | (72) | ||||
Amounts transferred to Reserves | (2) | — | (73) | ||||
Income tax and other | 838 | 325 | (107) | 54 | (7) | 23 | |
Balance at the end | 30 | (562) | 1,274 | 2,069 | (1,194) | (1,079) | (1,256) |
Financial assets at amortized cost (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Debt securities | 43,606 | 34,781 | 35,737 | |
Central banks | 21 | 15 | — | |
Government | 40,389 | 32,130 | 28,727 | |
Credit institutions | 1,177 | 817 | 783 | |
Other financial corporations | 857 | 525 | 5,027 | |
Non-financial corporations | 1,162 | 1,295 | 1,200 | |
Loans and advances to central banks | 4,401 | 5,681 | 6,209 | |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 16,031 | 13,276 | 14,575 | |
Reverse repurchase agreements | 5,251 | 2,788 | 1,914 | |
Other loans and advances | 10,780 | 10,488 | 12,661 | |
Loans and advances to customers | 7.2.2 | 358,023 | 318,939 | 311,147 |
Government | 20,892 | 19,682 | 19,391 | |
Other financial corporations | 12,765 | 9,804 | 9,817 | |
Non-financial corporations | 165,510 | 140,993 | 136,424 | |
Other | 158,855 | 148,461 | 145,515 | |
Total | 8.1 | 422,061 | 372,676 | 367,668 |
Of which: impaired assets of loans and advances to customers | 7.2.2 | 13,493 | 14,657 | 14,672 |
Of which: loss allowances of loans and advances | 7.2.5 | (11,291) | (11,142) | (12,141) |
Of which: loss allowances of debt securities | (93) | (52) | (48) | |
Financial assets at amortized cost. Debt securities. (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||
Amortized cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Amortized cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Amortized cost | Unrealized gains | Unrealized losses | Fair value | |
Domestic debt securities | ||||||||||||
Government and other government agencies | 18,397 | 10 | (1,330) | 17,077 | 17,693 | 1,326 | (7) | 19,013 | 13,656 | 1,212 | — | 14,868 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other issuers | 144 | 1 | (18) | 127 | 337 | 10 | (6) | 341 | 4,835 | 59 | (7) | 4,887 |
Subtotal | 18,541 | 11 | (1,348) | 17,204 | 18,031 | 1,336 | (13) | 19,353 | 18,492 | 1,271 | (7) | 19,756 |
Foreign debt securities | ||||||||||||
Mexico | 10,743 | — | — | 10,743 | 8,464 | 182 | (138) | 8,508 | 7,771 | 534 | (16) | 8,289 |
Government and other government agencies | 9,806 | — | — | 9,806 | 7,669 | 170 | (131) | 7,708 | 6,963 | 479 | — | 7,442 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 745 | — | — | 745 | 614 | 11 | — | 625 | 632 | 55 | — | 687 |
Other issuers | 192 | — | — | 192 | 181 | 1 | (7) | 175 | 176 | — | (16) | 160 |
The United States | 2,412 | — | (10) | 2,402 | 93 | — | — | 93 | 52 | — | (26) | 26 |
Government and other government agencies | 2,159 | — | (5) | 2,154 | 10 | — | — | 10 | 14 | — | — | 14 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 28 | — | (2) | 27 | 26 | — | — | 26 | 23 | — | (16) | 7 |
Other issuers | 224 | — | (3) | 221 | 57 | — | — | 57 | 15 | — | (10) | 5 |
Turkey | 5,332 | — | — | 5,332 | 2,634 | 143 | (95) | 2,682 | 3,628 | 95 | (25) | 3,698 |
Government and other government agencies | 5,325 | — | — | 5,325 | 2,628 | 143 | (95) | 2,676 | 3,621 | 95 | (25) | 3,691 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 6 | — | — | 6 | 5 | — | — | 5 | 6 | — | — | 6 |
Other issuers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 |
Other countries | 6,578 | 44 | (343) | 6,280 | 5,559 | 289 | (37) | 5,812 | 5,795 | 505 | (1) | 6,299 |
Other foreign governments and other government agency | 4,701 | 32 | (311) | 4,423 | 4,144 | 257 | (28) | 4,374 | 4,473 | 467 | (1) | 4,939 |
Central banks | 21 | — | (1) | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit institutions | 397 | 2 | (11) | 389 | 171 | — | — | 171 | 122 | — | — | 122 |
Other issuers | 1,458 | 10 | (21) | 1,448 | 1,243 | 32 | (9) | 1,267 | 1,200 | 38 | — | 1,238 |
Subtotal | 25,065 | 45 | (353) | 24,757 | 16,750 | 614 | (270) | 17,094 | 17,245 | 1,134 | (68) | 18,311 |
Total | 43,606 | 56 | (1,701) | 41,961 | 34,781 | 1,950 | (284) | 36,447 | 35,737 | 2,405 | (75) | 38,067 |
Debt securities by rating | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Carrying amount (Millions of Euros) | % | Carrying amount (Millions of Euros) | % | Carrying amount (Millions of Euros) | % | |
AAA | 3,068 | 7.0% | 143 | 0.4% | 151 | 0.4% |
AA+ | 217 | 0.5% | 77 | 0.2% | 74 | 0.2% |
AA | 86 | 0.2% | 76 | 0.2% | 64 | 0.2% |
AA- | 108 | 0.2% | 69 | 0.2% | 48 | 0.1% |
A+ | 13 | —% | 62 | 0.2% | 42 | —% |
A | 592 | 1.4% | 619 | 1.8% | 590 | 1.7% |
A- | 17,050 | 39.1% | 16,312 | 46.9% | 16,736 | 46.8% |
BBB+ | 11,037 | 25.3% | 9,336 | 26.8% | 7,919 | 22.2% |
BBB | 4,265 | 9.8% | 3,853 | 11.1% | 942 | 2.6% |
BBB- | 535 | 1.2% | 527 | 1.5% | 4,499 | 12.6% |
BB+ or below | 5,967 | 13.7% | 3,120 | 9.0% | 3,928 | 11.0% |
Unclassified | 667 | 1.5% | 587 | 1.7% | 743 | 2.1% |
Total | 43,606 | 100.0% | 34,781 | 100.0% | 35,737 | 100.0% |
Loans and advances to customers (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
On demand and short notice | 4,101 | 3,161 | 2,835 |
Credit card debt | 18,898 | 14,030 | 13,093 |
Trade receivables | 25,987 | 19,524 | 15,544 |
Finance leases | 8,571 | 7,911 | 7,650 |
Reverse repurchase agreements | 102 | 23 | 71 |
Other term loans | 294,059 | 268,047 | 267,031 |
Advances that are not loans | 6,305 | 6,243 | 4,924 |
Total | 358,023 | 318,939 | 311,147 |
Loans and advances maturing in more than one year by fixed and variable rate (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Domestic | Foreign | Total | Domestic | Foreign | Total | Domestic | Foreign | Total | |
Fixed rate | 59,394 | 67,874 | 127,269 | 56,756 | 62,228 | 118,984 | 46,104 | 66,444 | 112,548 |
Variable rate | 69,647 | 53,440 | 123,087 | 75,544 | 44,237 | 119,781 | 86,710 | 41,452 | 128,162 |
Total | 129,042 | 121,314 | 250,356 | 132,300 | 106,465 | 238,765 | 132,814 | 107,895 | 240,710 |
Securitized loans (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Securitized mortgage assets | 23,290 | 23,695 | 23,953 |
Other securitized assets | 5,495 | 6,547 | 6,144 |
Total | 28,784 | 30,242 | 30,098 |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting and fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
ASSETS | |||
Derivatives - Hedge accounting | 1,891 | 1,805 | 1,991 |
Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedges of interest rate risk | (148) | 5 | 51 |
LIABILITIES | |||
Derivatives - Hedge accounting | 3,303 | 2,626 | 2,318 |
Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedges of interest rate risk | — | — | — |
Derivatives - Hedge accounting. Breakdown by type of risk and type of hedge (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
Interest rate | 656 | 376 | 697 | 322 | 989 | 525 |
OTC | 656 | 376 | 697 | 322 | 989 | 525 |
Organized market | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — |
OTC | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Organized market | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Foreign exchange and gold | 259 | 83 | 463 | 135 | 435 | 350 |
OTC | 259 | 83 | 463 | 135 | 435 | 350 |
Organized market | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Credit | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Commodities | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other | — | — | — | — | ||
FAIR VALUE HEDGES | 915 | 459 | 1,160 | 457 | 1,424 | 874 |
Interest rate | 470 | 2,763 | 228 | 1,786 | 154 | 1,055 |
OTC | 454 | 2,763 | 226 | 1,786 | 154 | 1,041 |
Organized market | 16 | 2 | — | — | 15 | |
Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Foreign exchange and gold | 239 | 46 | 180 | 79 | 225 | 55 |
OTC | 239 | 45 | 180 | 79 | 225 | 50 |
Organized market | — | 1 | — | — | — | 5 |
Credit | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Commodities | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other | — | — | — | — | — | — |
CASH FLOW HEDGES | 708 | 2,809 | 408 | 1,865 | 379 | 1,111 |
HEDGE OF NET INVESTMENTS IN A FOREIGN OPERATION | 213 | 26 | 198 | 196 | 166 | 139 |
PORTFOLIO FAIR VALUE HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | 7 | 8 | 18 | 95 | 18 | 170 |
PORTFOLIO CASH FLOW HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | 48 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 3 | 23 |
DERIVATIVES-HEDGE ACCOUNTING | 1,891 | 3,303 | 1,805 | 2,626 | 1,991 | 2,318 |
of which: OTC - credit institutions | 1,577 | 2,911 | 1,454 | 2,248 | 1,718 | 1,965 |
of which: OTC - other financial corporations | 297 | 391 | 349 | 378 | 273 | 333 |
Hedged items in fair value hedges (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Carrying amount | Hedge adjustments included in the carrying amount of assets/liabilities (1) | Remaining adjustments for discontinued micro hedges including hedges of net positions (1) | Hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |
ASSETS | ||||||||
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 13,994 | 20,333 | (1,024) | (52) | 2 | 11 | — | — |
Interest rate | 13,602 | 20,285 | ||||||
Foreign exchange and gold | 327 | — | ||||||
Other | 66 | 49 | ||||||
Financial assets measured at amortized cost | 4,838 | 8,273 | (485) | 168 | 13 | 5 | 1,179 | 1,997 |
Interest rate | 4,835 | 8,270 | ||||||
Foreign exchange and gold | 3 | 2 | ||||||
LIABILITIES | ||||||||
Financial liabilities measured at amortized costs | 34,898 | 24,567 | 1,299 | (690) | — | — | — | — |
Interest rate | 34,894 | 24,563 | ||||||
Foreign exchange and gold | 5 | 5 | ||||||
Calendar of the notional maturities of the hedging instruments (Millions of Euros) | |||||
Up to 3 months | From 3 months to 1 year | From 1 to 5 years | More than 5 years | Total | |
FAIR VALUE HEDGES | 2,697 | 5,629 | 31,055 | 12,944 | 52,325 |
Of which: Interest rate | 2,697 | 5,524 | 29,031 | 12,944 | 50,196 |
CASH FLOW HEDGES | 4,495 | 17,900 | 27,732 | 3,051 | 53,178 |
Of which: Interest rate | 4,430 | 17,900 | 25,777 | 2,932 | 51,040 |
HEDGE OF NET INVESTMENTS IN A FOREIGN OPERATION | 5,292 | 4,738 | — | — | 10,031 |
PORTFOLIO FAIR VALUE HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | 87 | 27 | 1,609 | 1,067 | 2,790 |
PORTFOLIO CASH FLOW HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | 340 | 140 | 573 | 65 | 1,118 |
DERIVATIVES-HEDGE ACCOUNTING | 12,912 | 28,434 | 60,969 | 17,128 | 119,442 |
Hedges affected by the IBOR reform (Millions of Euros) | ||||
LIBOR USD | LIBOR GBP | Other | Total | |
Cash flow hedges | 1,061 | — | 316 | 1,377 |
Fair value hedges | 7,276 | 369 | 657 | 8,302 |
Joint ventures and associates. Breakdown by entities (Millions of Euros) | |||
Joint ventures | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Altura Markets, S.V., S.A. | 42 | 76 | 77 |
RCI Colombia | 36 | 40 | 36 |
Desarrollo Metropolitanos del Sur, S.L. | — | 18 | 17 |
Other | 22 | 18 | 19 |
Subtotal | 100 | 152 | 149 |
Associates | |||
Divarian Propiedad, S.A.U. | — | — | 567 |
Metrovacesa, S.A. | 259 | 259 | 285 |
BBVA Allianz Seguros y Reaseguros, S.A. | 248 | 254 | 250 |
Atom Holdco Ltd | 132 | 77 | 64 |
Solaris SE | 66 | 61 | 39 |
Cofides | 31 | 28 | 25 |
Redsys servicios de procesamiento, S.L. | 20 | 19 | 14 |
Servicios Electrónicos Globales S.A. de CV | 23 | 15 | 11 |
Other | 37 | 35 | 33 |
Subtotal | 816 | 749 | 1,288 |
Total | 916 | 900 | 1,437 |
Joint ventures and associates. Changes in the year (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at the beginning | 900 | 1,437 | 1,488 | |
Acquisitions and capital increases | 87 | 22 | 257 | |
Disposals and capital reductions | (88) | (1) | (47) | |
Transfers and changes of consolidation method | — | (559) | (7) | |
Share of profit and loss | 39 | 20 | 1 | (39) |
Exchange differences | (1) | 9 | (27) | |
Dividends, valuation adjustments and others | (2) | (9) | (188) | |
Balance at the end | 916 | 900 | 1,437 | |
Tangible assets. Breakdown by type of assets and changes in the year 2022 (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
Land and buildings | Work in progress | Furniture, fixtures and vehicles | Right to use asset | Investment Properties | Assets leased out under an operating lease | Total | |||
Notes | Own use | Investment Properties | |||||||
Cost | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 4,350 | 67 | 5,388 | 3,154 | 162 | 147 | 267 | 13,535 | |
Additions | 366 | 71 | 475 | 578 | 19 | 95 | 122 | 1,726 | |
Retirements | (4) | — | (140) | (1,620) | (1) | (19) | — | (1,784) | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year (1) | 1,392 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,392 | |
Disposal of entities in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Transfers | (21) | (54) | (40) | (274) | 33 | (4) | — | (360) | |
Exchange difference and other (2) | 171 | 9 | 150 | 32 | — | 23 | 193 | 580 | |
Balance at the end | 6,255 | 93 | 5,833 | 1,871 | 214 | 242 | 582 | 15,089 | |
Accrued depreciation | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 900 | — | 3,833 | 811 | 47 | 17 | 33 | 5,641 | |
Additions | 45 | 108 | — | 393 | 295 | 18 | 5 | — | 818 |
Additions transfer to discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Retirements | (2) | — | (132) | (244) | — | (13) | — | (392) | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Disposal of entities in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Transfers | 11 | — | 52 | (220) | 6 | 13 | — | (139) | |
Exchange difference and other | 47 | — | 59 | 11 | — | 2 | 19 | 138 | |
Balance at the end | 1,064 | — | 4,204 | 653 | 70 | 23 | 52 | 6,066 | |
Impairment | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 114 | — | — | 427 | 34 | 21 | — | 596 | |
Additions | 49 | (29) | — | 4 | (45) | 16 | 2 | — | (53) |
Additions transfer to discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Retirements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Disposal of entities in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Transfers | (1) | — | — | (7) | — | 21 | — | 13 | |
Exchange difference and other | 70 | — | (4) | (309) | — | (26) | — | (270) | |
Balance at the end | 154 | — | — | 65 | 50 | 17 | — | 286 | |
Net tangible assets | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 3,336 | 67 | 1,555 | 1,916 | 81 | 109 | 234 | 7,298 | |
Balance at the end | 5,036 | 93 | 1,629 | 1,153 | 94 | 201 | 530 | 8,737 | |
Tangible assets. Breakdown by type of assets and changes in the year 2021 (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
Right to use asset | Investment properties | Assets leased out under an operating lease | Total | ||||||
Notes | Land and buildings | Work in progress | Furniture, fixtures and vehicles | Own use | Investment properties | ||||
Cost | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 4,380 | 52 | 5,515 | 3,061 | 123 | 201 | 345 | 13,677 | |
Additions | 58 | 31 | 262 | 230 | 4 | — | — | 585 | |
Retirements | (5) | (1) | (281) | (59) | — | (1) | — | (347) | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Disposal of entities in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Transfers | (112) | (8) | (29) | (34) | 35 | 1 | — | (147) | |
Exchange difference and other | 29 | (7) | (79) | (44) | — | (54) | (78) | (233) | |
Balance at the end | 4,350 | 67 | 5,388 | 3,154 | 162 | 147 | 267 | 13,535 | |
Accrued depreciation | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 833 | — | 3,859 | 582 | 27 | 16 | 54 | 5,371 | |
Additions | 45 | 79 | — | 358 | 284 | 15 | 4 | — | 740 |
Additions transfer to discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Retirements | (19) | — | (259) | (16) | — | (4) | — | (298) | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Disposal of entities in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Transfers | (23) | — | (17) | (5) | 5 | 1 | — | (39) | |
Exchange difference and other | 30 | — | (108) | (34) | — | — | (21) | (134) | |
Balance at the end | 900 | — | 3,833 | 811 | 47 | 17 | 33 | 5,641 | |
Impairment | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 149 | — | — | 274 | 26 | 34 | — | 483 | |
Additions (1) | 49 | — | — | 1 | 151 | 8 | 1 | — | 161 |
Additions transfer to discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Retirements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Disposal of entities in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Transfers | (24) | — | 17 | — | — | 2 | — | (5) | |
Exchange difference and other | (11) | — | (18) | 2 | — | (16) | — | (43) | |
Balance at the end | 114 | — | — | 427 | 34 | 21 | — | 596 | |
Net tangible assets | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 3,398 | 52 | 1,656 | 2,205 | 70 | 151 | 291 | 7,823 | |
Balance at the end | 3,336 | 67 | 1,555 | 1,916 | 81 | 109 | 234 | 7,298 | |
Tangible assets. Breakdown by type of assets and changes in the year 2020 (Millions of euros) | |||||||||
Right to use asset | Total | ||||||||
Notes | Land and buildings | Work in progress | Furniture, fixtures and vehicles | Own use | Investment properties | Investment properties | Assets leased out under an operating lease | ||
Cost | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 6,001 | 56 | 6,351 | 3,516 | 101 | 216 | 337 | 16,578 | |
Additions | 157 | 54 | 255 | 183 | 0 | 2 | — | 651 | |
Retirements | (10) | (23) | (294) | (157) | (3) | (11) | — | (498) | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Companies held for sale (1) | (925) | (31) | (366) | (294) | — | — | — | (1,616) | |
Transfers | (248) | (2) | (5) | (60) | 25 | 18 | — | (272) | |
Exchange difference and other | (595) | (2) | (426) | (127) | — | (24) | 8 | (1,166) | |
Balance at the end | 4,380 | 52 | 5,515 | 3,061 | 123 | 201 | 345 | 13,677 | |
Accrued depreciation | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 1,253 | — | 4,344 | 370 | 11 | 15 | 74 | 6,067 | |
Additions | 45 | 83 | — | 370 | 312 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 781 |
Additions transfer to discontinued operations (1) | 24 | — | 20 | 32 | — | — | — | 76 | |
Retirements | (2) | — | (248) | (10) | — | — | — | (260) | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Companies held for sale (1) | (373) | — | (321) | (71) | — | — | — | (765) | |
Transfers | (42) | — | (12) | (9) | 4 | 1 | — | (58) | |
Exchange difference and other | (110) | — | (294) | (42) | — | (3) | (21) | (470) | |
Balance at the end | 833 | — | 3,859 | 582 | 27 | 16 | 54 | 5,371 | |
Impairment | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 212 | — | — | 191 | 14 | 26 | — | 443 | |
Additions | 49 | 18 | — | 26 | 68 | 12 | 1 | — | 125 |
Retirements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Companies held for sale (1) | (8) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8) | |
Transfers | (68) | — | — | 10 | — | 7 | — | (51) | |
Exchange difference and other | (5) | — | (26) | 5 | — | — | — | (26) | |
Balance at the end | 149 | — | — | 274 | 26 | 34 | — | 483 | |
Net tangible assets | |||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 4,536 | 56 | 2,007 | 2,955 | 76 | 175 | 263 | 10,068 | |
Balance at the end | 3,398 | 52 | 1,656 | 2,205 | 70 | 151 | 290 | 7,823 | |
Branches by geographical area (number of branches) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Spain (1) | 1,886 | 1,895 | 2,482 |
Mexico | 1,733 | 1,716 | 1,746 |
South America | 1,418 | 1,434 | 1,514 |
The United States | — | — | 639 |
Turkey | 972 | 1,006 | 1,021 |
Rest | 31 | 32 | 30 |
Total | 6,040 | 6,083 | 7,432 |
Tangible assets by Spanish and foreign subsidiaries. Net assets values (Millions of euros) | |||
2022 ⁽¹⁾ | 2021 ⁽²⁾ | 2020 | |
BBVA and Spanish subsidiaries | 4,285 | 3,873 | 4,294 |
Foreign subsidiaries | 4,452 | 3,425 | 3,529 |
Total | 8,737 | 7,298 | 7,823 |
Goodwill. Breakdown by CGU and changes of the year (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
The United States (1) | Mexico | Turkey (2) | Colombia | Chile | Other | Total | |
Balance as of December 31, 2019 | 3,846 | 550 | 346 | 164 | 27 | 22 | 4,955 |
Additions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Exchange difference | (22) | (72) | (92) | (21) | — | (1) | (208) |
Impairment | (2,084) | — | — | — | — | (13) | (2,097) |
Companies held for sale | (1,740) | — | — | — | — | — | (1,740) |
Other | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance as of December 31, 2020 | — | 478 | 254 | 143 | 27 | 8 | 910 |
Additions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Exchange difference | — | 26 | (102) | (9) | (3) | — | (88) |
Impairment | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | (4) |
Companies held for sale | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance as of December 31, 2021 | — | 504 | 152 | 134 | 24 | 4 | 818 |
Additions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Exchange difference | — | 55 | — | (16) | 1 | 1 | 41 |
Impairment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Companies held for sale | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Other | — | (152) | — | — | — | (152) | |
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | — | 559 | — | 118 | 25 | 5 | 707 |
Impairment test assumptions CGU goodwill in Mexico | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Discount rate (1) | 12.7 % | 14.5 % | 15.3 % |
Growth rate | 6.3 % | 5.7 % | 5.7 % |
Sensitivity analysis for main assumptions - Mexico | ||
Increase of 50 basis points (1) | Decrease of 50 basis points (1) | |
Discount rate | (7 %) | 8 % |
Growth rate | 5 % | (5 %) |
Other intangible assets (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Computer software acquisition expense | 1,393 | 1,239 | 1,202 |
Other intangible assets with an infinite useful life | 13 | 12 | 12 |
Other intangible assets with a definite useful life | 43 | 128 | 221 |
Total | 1,449 | 1,379 | 1,435 |
Other intangible assets (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
Notes | Computer software | Other intangible assets | Total of intangible assets | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Balance at the beginning | 1,239 | 1,202 | 1,598 | 140 | 233 | 412 | 1,379 | 1,435 | 2,010 | |||
Additions | 592 | 470 | 452 | — | — | 8 | 592 | 470 | 460 | |||
Amortization in the year | 45 | (490) | (446) | (448) | (20) | (48) | (59) | (510) | (494) | (507) | ||
Amortization transfer to discontinued operations (1) | — | — | (77) | — | — | (3) | — | — | (80) | |||
Exchange differences and other | 80 | 29 | (38) | (63) | (45) | (91) | 17 | (16) | (129) | |||
Impairment | (25) | (15) | (6) | — | — | — | (25) | (15) | (6) | |||
Decreases by companies held for sale (1) | — | — | (279) | — | — | (34) | — | — | (313) | |||
Balance at the end | 1,396 | 1,239 | 1,202 | 56 | 140 | 233 | 1,453 | 1,379 | 1,435 | |||
Reconciliation of taxation at the Spanish corporation tax rate to the tax expense recorded for the year (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Amount | Effective tax % | Amount | Effective tax % | Amount | Effective tax % | |
Profit or (-) loss before tax | 10,356 | 8,399 | 3,576 | |||
From continuing operations | 10,356 | 7,247 | 5,248 | |||
From discontinued operations | — | 1,152 | (1,672) | |||
Taxation at Spanish corporation tax rate 30% | 3,107 | 2,519 | 1,073 | |||
Lower/higher effective tax rate from foreign entities (1) | 315 | (332) | (181) | |||
Mexico | (205) | 26 % | (109) | 27 % | (32) | 29 % |
Chile | (8) | 13 % | (5) | 22 % | (2) | 23 % |
Colombia | 24 | 37 % | — | 30 % | 3 | 31 % |
Peru | (16) | 27 % | 5 | 31 % | (7) | 28 % |
Turkey | 621 | 70 % | (125) | 23 % | (73) | 25 % |
USA | 17 | 17 % | (62) | 19 % | (75) | 16 % |
Others | (118) | (36) | 5 | |||
Revenues with lower tax rate (dividends/capital gains) | (25) | (30) | (49) | |||
Equity accounted earnings | (6) | — | 12 | |||
USA Sale effect | — | 544 | — | |||
Other effects (2) | 138 | 80 | 661 | |||
Income tax | 3,529 | 2,781 | 1,516 | |||
Of which: Continuing operations | 3,529 | 1,909 | 1,459 | |||
Of which: Discontinued operations | — | 872 | 57 | |||
Effective tax rate (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Income from: | |||
Consolidated tax group in Spain | 2,222 | 655 | 259 |
Other Spanish entities | (462) | 5 | 7 |
Foreign entities | 8,596 | 6,587 | 4,982 |
Gains (losses) before taxes from continuing operations | 10,356 | 7,247 | 5,248 |
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss from continuing operations | 3,529 | 1,909 | 1,459 |
Effective tax rate | 34.1% | 26.3 % | 27.8 % |
Tax recognized in total equity (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Charges/credits to total equity | |||
Debt securities and others | 701 | (174) | (230) |
Equity instruments | (56) | (33) | (43) |
Total | 645 | (207) | (273) |
Tax assets and liabilities (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Tax assets | |||
Current tax assets (1) | 1,978 | 932 | 1,199 |
Deferred tax assets | 14,494 | 14,917 | 15,327 |
Pensions | 422 | 416 | 439 |
Financial Instruments | 1,302 | 1,408 | 1,292 |
Loss allowances | 1,834 | 1,676 | 1,683 |
Other | 1,184 | 1,101 | 1,069 |
Secured tax assets | 8,689 | 9,304 | 9,361 |
Tax losses | 1,063 | 1,012 | 1,483 |
Total | 16,472 | 15,850 | 16,526 |
Tax liabilities | |||
Current tax liabilities (1) | 1,415 | 644 | 545 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 1,326 | 1,769 | 1,809 |
Financial Instruments | 568 | 1,124 | 908 |
Other | 758 | 645 | 901 |
Total | 2,742 | 2,413 | 2,355 |
Deferred tax assets and liabilities. Annual variations (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Deferred assets | Deferred liabilities | Deferred assets | Deferred liabilities | Deferred assets | Deferred liabilities | |
Balance at the beginning | 14,917 | 1,769 | 15,327 | 1,809 | 15,318 | 1,928 |
Pensions | 6 | — | (23) | — | (17) | — |
Financials instruments | (106) | (556) | 116 | 216 | (94) | (106) |
Loss allowances | 158 | — | (7) | — | 47 | — |
Others | 83 | 113 | 32 | (256) | 24 | (13) |
Guaranteed tax assets | (615) | — | (57) | — | (2) | — |
Tax losses | 51 | — | (471) | — | 51 | — |
Balance at the end | 14,494 | 1,326 | 14,917 | 1,769 | 15,327 | 1,809 |
Secured tax assets (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Pensions | 1,622 | 1,759 | 1,924 |
Loss allowances | 7,067 | 7,545 | 7,437 |
Total | 8,689 | 9,304 | 9,361 |
Other assets and liabilities (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
ASSETS | |||
Inventories | 325 | 424 | 572 |
Transactions in progress | 93 | 131 | 160 |
Accruals | 1,490 | 730 | 756 |
Other items | 706 | 649 | 1,025 |
Total | 2,614 | 1,934 | 2,513 |
LIABILITIES | |||
Transactions in progress | 44 | 48 | 75 |
Accruals | 2,566 | 2,137 | 1,584 |
Other items (1) | 2,269 | 1,436 | 1,144 |
Total | 4,880 | 3,621 | 2,802 |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale and liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale. Breakdown by items (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
ASSETS | |||
Foreclosures and recoveries | 1,070 | 1,218 | 1,398 |
Other assets from tangible assets (1) | 1,063 | 563 | 480 |
Companies held for sale (2) | 40 | 41 | 84,792 |
Accrued amortization (3) | (93) | (112) | (89) |
Impairment losses (1) | (1,057) | (650) | (594) |
Total | 1,022 | 1,061 | 85,987 |
LIABILITIES | |||
Companies held for sale (2) | — | — | 75,446 |
Total | — | — | 75,446 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Millions of Euros) | ||
2021 | 2020 | |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | — | 11,368 |
Financial assets held for trading | — | 821 |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | — | 13 |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | — | 4,974 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | — | 61,558 |
Derivatives - Hedge accounting | — | 9 |
Tangible assets | — | 799 |
Intangible assets | — | 1,949 |
Tax assets | — | 360 |
Other assets | — | 1,390 |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | — | 16 |
TOTAL ASSETS | — | 83,257 |
Financial liabilities held for trading | — | 98 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | — | 73,132 |
Derivatives - Hedge accounting | — | 2 |
Provisions | — | 157 |
Tax liabilities | — | 201 |
Other liabilities | — | 492 |
TOTAL LIABILITIES | — | 74,082 |
Actuarial gains (losses) on defined benefit pension plans | — | (66) |
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion) | — | (432) |
Foreign currency translation | — | 801 |
Hedging derivatives. Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | — | 250 |
Fair value changes of debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | — | 70 |
ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) | — | 622 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS (Millions of Euros) | ||
2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 | |
Interest and other income | 974 | 2,638 |
Interest expense | (53) | (429) |
NET INTEREST INCOME | 921 | 2,209 |
Dividend income | 2 | 4 |
Fee and commission income | 285 | 677 |
Fee and commission expense | (86) | (183) |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | (4) | 19 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 26 | 90 |
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | 2 | 8 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 2 | 5 |
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | (1) | 4 |
Exchange differences, net | 5 | 19 |
Other operating income | 9 | 19 |
Other operating expense | (30) | (63) |
GROSS INCOME | 1,132 | 2,808 |
Administration costs | (661) | (1,462) |
Depreciation and amortization | (80) | (205) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | 4 | 2 |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification | (66) | (729) |
NET OPERATING INCOME | 330 | 413 |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | — | (2,084) |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of non-financial assets and subsidiaries, net | (2) | (3) |
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations | 3 | 2 |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX | 330 | (1,671) |
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss | (80) | (57) |
PROFIT (LOSS) AFTER TAX | 250 | (1,729) |
Profit (loss) after tax from the sale | 29 | — |
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 280 | (1,729) |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO MINORITY INTEREST (NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST) | — | — |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT (2) | 280 | (1,729) |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (Millions of Euros) | ||
2021 ⁽¹⁾ | 2020 | |
A) CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | 62 | 6,874 |
B) CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | (34) | (145) |
C) CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | (26) | (65) |
D) EFFECT OF EXCHANGE RATE CHANGES | 60 | (974) |
INCREASE (DECREASE) NET CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (A+B+C+D) | 62 | 5,690 |
EFFECT OF DISPOSAL ON THE FINANCIAL POSITION OF THE GROUP (Millions of Euros) | |
June 2021 | |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | (11,476) |
Financial assets held for trading | (638) |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | (15) |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (4,620) |
Financial assets at amortized cost | (61,440) |
Derivatives - Hedge accounting | (8) |
Tangible assets | (788) |
Intangible assets | (1,938) |
Tax assets | (349) |
Other assets | (1,439) |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | (10) |
Total assets | (82,720) |
Financial liabilities held for trading | 129 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 72,357 |
Provisions | 156 |
Tax liabilities | 207 |
Other liabilities | 491 |
Total liabilities | 73,341 |
Total net assets/liabilities | (9,378) |
EFFECT ON NET CASH OUTFLOWS FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS - USA (Millions of Euros) | |
June 2021 | |
Consideration received satisfied in cash | 9,512 |
Cash and cash equivalents disposed of | (11,476) |
Total net cash outflows from discontinued operations - USA | (1,964) |
EFFECT OF THE MOST SIGNIFICANT SALES OF NON-CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE OF THE BBVA GROUP REFLECTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (Millions of Euros) | |
December 2021 | |
Consideration received satisfied in cash - USA | 9,512 |
Consideration received satisfied in cash - Divarian | 513 |
Consideration received satisfied in cash - Paraguay | 210 |
Other collections from non-current assets and liabilities for sale | 435 |
Total cash received from non-current assets and liabilities for sale | 10,670 |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||||||
Notes | Foreclosed assets | Property, Plant and Equipment (1) | Companies held for sale (2) | Total | |||||||||
Cost (a) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at the beginning | 1,218 | 1,398 | 1,648 | 452 | 391 | 258 | 41 | 84,792 | 1,716 | 1,711 | 86,581 | 3,622 | |
Additions | 211 | 245 | 285 | 1 | — | — | 2 | 522 | 83,266 | 214 | 768 | 83,551 | |
Contributions from merger transactions | — | — | — | 592 | — | — | — | — | — | 592 | — | — | |
Retirements (sales and other decreases) | (353) | (298) | (288) | (110) | (39) | (45) | (2) | (83,172) | (190) | (465) | (83,509) | (523) | |
Transfers, other movements and exchange differences (2) | (6) | (127) | (228) | 35 | 100 | 180 | (2) | (2,100) | — | 27 | (2,128) | (48) | |
Disposals by companies held for sale | — | — | (19) | — | — | (2) | — | — | — | (21) | |||
Balance at the end | 1,070 | 1,218 | 1,398 | 970 | 452 | 391 | 39 | 41 | 84,792 | 2,078 | 1,711 | 86,581 | |
Impairment (b) | |||||||||||||
Balance at the beginning | 381 | 386 | 411 | 269 | 208 | 132 | — | — | — | 650 | 594 | 543 | |
Additions | 50 | 64 | 36 | 74 | 158 | 62 | 29 | — | — | — | 221 | 97 | 103 |
Additions transfer to discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Contributions from merger transactions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Retirements (sales and other decreases) | (102) | (65) | (56) | (46) | (13) | (13) | — | — | — | (148) | (78) | (69) | |
Other movements and exchange differences | 13 | 24 | (42) | 320 | 12 | 60 | — | — | — | 333 | 36 | 18 | |
Disposals by companies held for sale | — | — | (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | |
Balance at the end | 356 | 381 | 386 | 701 | 269 | 208 | — | — | — | 1,057 | 650 | 594 | |
Balance at the end of net carrying value (a)-(b) | 714 | 837 | 1,012 | 269 | 183 | 183 | 39 | 41 | 84,792 | 1,022 | 1,061 | 85,987 | |
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Deposits | 459,114 | 416,947 | 415,467 |
Deposits from central banks | 38,323 | 47,351 | 45,177 |
Demand deposits | 205 | 8 | 163 |
Time deposits and other | 33,534 | 41,790 | 38,274 |
Repurchase agreements | 4,584 | 5,553 | 6,740 |
Deposits from credit institutions | 26,935 | 19,834 | 27,629 |
Demand deposits | 11,434 | 7,601 | 7,196 |
Time deposits and other | 11,787 | 8,599 | 16,079 |
Repurchase agreements | 3,714 | 3,634 | 4,354 |
Customer deposits | 393,856 | 349,761 | 342,661 |
Demand deposits | 316,082 | 293,015 | 266,250 |
Time deposits and other | 75,516 | 55,479 | 75,666 |
Repurchase agreements | 2,259 | 1,267 | 746 |
Debt certificates | 55,429 | 55,763 | 61,780 |
Other financial liabilities | 14,086 | 15,183 | 13,358 |
Total | 528,629 | 487,893 | 490,606 |
Deposits from credit institutions (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Demand deposits | Time deposits and other (1) | Repurchase agreements | Total | |
December 2022 | ||||
Spain | 1,215 | 1,429 | 67 | 2,709 |
Mexico | 855 | 732 | — | 1,587 |
Turkey | 10 | 633 | 29 | 672 |
South America | 844 | 2,251 | — | 3,095 |
Rest of Europe | 3,613 | 2,944 | 1,669 | 8,226 |
Rest of the world | 4,897 | 3,797 | 1,949 | 10,645 |
Total | 11,434 | 11,787 | 3,714 | 26,935 |
December 2021 | ||||
Spain | 1,671 | 375 | — | 2,047 |
Mexico | 444 | 558 | — | 1,002 |
Turkey | 83 | 672 | 37 | 792 |
South America | 532 | 1,225 | — | 1,757 |
Rest of Europe | 1,841 | 3,110 | 2,549 | 7,500 |
Rest of the world | 3,030 | 2,657 | 1,048 | 6,736 |
Total | 7,601 | 8,599 | 3,634 | 19,834 |
December 2020 | ||||
Spain | 345 | 1,405 | 1 | 1,751 |
Mexico | 689 | 672 | 188 | 1,549 |
Turkey | 8 | 580 | 28 | 617 |
South America | 557 | 1,484 | — | 2,041 |
Rest of Europe | 2,842 | 4,531 | 4,070 | 11,444 |
Rest of the world | 2,755 | 7,406 | 67 | 10,228 |
Total | 7,196 | 16,079 | 4,354 | 27,629 |
Customer deposits (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Demand deposits | Time deposits and other | Repurchase agreements | Total | |
December 2022 | ||||
Spain | 188,803 | 13,389 | 2 | 202,194 |
Mexico | 64,671 | 12,916 | 630 | 78,217 |
Turkey | 22,117 | 17,254 | 747 | 40,118 |
South America | 27,083 | 14,505 | — | 41,587 |
Rest of Europe | 11,670 | 14,224 | 880 | 26,774 |
Rest of the world | 1,737 | 3,228 | — | 4,965 |
Total | 316,082 | 75,516 | 2,259 | 393,856 |
December 2021 | ||||
Spain | 181,565 | 10,407 | 2 | 191,974 |
Mexico | 53,359 | 10,383 | 505 | 64,247 |
Turkey | 19,725 | 13,644 | 6 | 33,376 |
South America | 28,039 | 9,822 | — | 37,861 |
Rest of Europe | 8,933 | 9,546 | 754 | 19,234 |
Rest of the world | 1,393 | 1,677 | — | 3,070 |
Total | 293,015 | 55,479 | 1,267 | 349,761 |
December 2020 | ||||
Spain | 168,690 | 20,065 | 2 | 188,757 |
Mexico | 43,768 | 10,514 | 117 | 54,398 |
Turkey | 17,906 | 16,707 | 8 | 34,621 |
South America | 25,730 | 11,259 | — | 36,989 |
Rest of Europe | 8,435 | 12,373 | 619 | 21,427 |
Rest of the world | 1,720 | 4,748 | — | 6,468 |
Total | 266,250 | 75,666 | 746 | 342,661 |
Debt certificates (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
In Euros | 35,611 | 36,289 | 42,462 |
Promissory bills and notes | 1,079 | 319 | 860 |
Non-convertible bonds and debentures | 16,979 | 15,712 | 14,538 |
Covered bonds (1) | 7,665 | 9,930 | 13,274 |
Hybrid financial instruments (2) | 959 | 366 | 355 |
Securitization bonds | 2,501 | 2,302 | 2,538 |
Wholesale funding | 139 | 438 | 2,331 |
Subordinated liabilities | 6,289 | 7,221 | 8,566 |
Convertible perpetual certificates | 3,000 | 3,500 | 4,500 |
Non-convertible preferred stock | — | — | 159 |
Other non-convertible subordinated liabilities | 3,289 | 3,721 | 3,907 |
In foreign currencies | 19,819 | 19,475 | 19,318 |
Promissory bills and notes | 351 | 579 | 1,024 |
Non-convertible bonds and debentures | 9,323 | 7,885 | 8,691 |
Covered bonds (1) | 114 | 178 | 217 |
Hybrid financial instruments (2) | 3,724 | 2,843 | 455 |
Securitization bonds | — | 4 | 4 |
Wholesale funding | 111 | 412 | 1,016 |
Subordinated liabilities | 6,196 | 7,574 | 7,911 |
Convertible perpetual certificates | 1,876 | 1,771 | 1,633 |
Non- convertible preferred stock | — | — | 35 |
Other non-convertible subordinated liabilities | 4,320 | 5,803 | 6,243 |
Total | 55,429 | 55,763 | 61,780 |
Memorandum item: Subordinated liabilities at amortized cost (Millions of Euros) | ||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
Subordinated deposits | 24 | 14 | 12 | |
Subordinated certificates | 12,485 | 14,794 | 16,476 | |
Preferred stock | — | — | 194 | |
Compound convertible financial instruments | 4,876 | 5,271 | 6,133 | |
Other non-convertible subordinated liabilities | 7,609 | 9,523 | 10,149 | |
Total | 12,509 | 14,808 | 16,488 | |
Other financial liabilities (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Lease liabilities (1) | 1,398 | 2,560 | 2,674 |
Creditors for other financial liabilities | 3,589 | 2,657 | 2,408 |
Collection accounts | 3,426 | 3,839 | 3,275 |
Creditors for other payment obligations (2) | 5,673 | 6,127 | 5,000 |
Total | 14,086 | 15,183 | 13,358 |
Maturity of future payment obligations (Millions of Euros) | |||||
Up to 1 year | 1 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
Leases | 142 | 260 | 305 | 691 | 1,398 |
Technical reserves (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Mathematical reserves | 10,396 | 9,495 | 8,731 |
Individual life insurance (1) | 8,682 | 7,265 | 6,268 |
Group insurance (2) | 1,714 | 2,230 | 2,463 |
Provision for unpaid claims reported | 612 | 706 | 672 |
Provisions for unexpired risks and other provisions | 839 | 664 | 548 |
Total | 11,848 | 10,865 | 9,951 |
Maturity (Millions of Euros). Liabilities under insurance and reinsurance contracts | |||||
Up to 1 year | 1 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |
2022 | 2,264 | 732 | 1,836 | 7,016 | 11,848 |
2021 | 1,808 | 290 | 1,664 | 7,103 | 10,865 |
2020 | 1,227 | 950 | 1,616 | 6,158 | 9,951 |
Mathematical reserves | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||
Mortality table | Average technical interest rate | Mortality table | Average technical interest rate | Mortality table | Average technical interest rate | |||||||
Spain | Mexico | Spain | Mexico | Spain | Mexico | Spain | Mexico | Spain | Mexico | Spain | Mexico | |
Individual life insurance (1) | GRMF 80-2, GKM 80 / GKMF 95, PASEM, GKMF 80/95, PERFM 2000 | Tables of the Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas 2000- individual Table of CNSF M 2013 | 0.25%- 2.85% | 4.30% | GRMF 80-2, GKM 80 / GKMF 95, PASEM, GKMF 80/95, PERFM 2000 | Tables of the Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas 2000- individual | 0.24%- 2.85% | 3.60 % | GRMF 80-2, GKM 80 / GKMF 95, PASEM, GKMF 80/95, PERFM 2000 | Tables of the Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas 2000- individual | 0.25%- 2.87% | 2.50 % |
Group insurance (2) | PERFM 2000 | Tables of the Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas 2000- grupo | Depending on the related portfolio | 5.50% | PERFM 2000 | Tables of the Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas 2000- grupo | Depending on the related portfolio | 5.50 % | PERFM 2000 | Tables of the Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas 2000- grupo | Depending on the related portfolio | 5.50 % |
Provisions. Breakdown by concepts (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations (1) | 25 | 2,632 | 3,576 | 4,272 |
Other long term employee benefits (2) | 25 | 466 | 632 | 49 |
Provisions for taxes and other legal contingencies | 7.1 | 685 | 623 | 612 |
Provisions for contingent risks and commitments | 770 | 691 | 728 | |
Other provisions (3) | 380 | 366 | 479 | |
Total | 4,933 | 5,889 | 6,141 | |
Provisions for pensions, other post-employment obligations for defined benefit plans, and other long term employee benefits. Changes over the year (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at the beginning | 3,576 | 4,272 | 4,631 | |
Charges to income for the year | 26 | 141 | 298 | |
Interest expense and similar charges | 75 | 37 | 44 | |
Personnel expense | 44.1 | 43 | 49 | 49 |
Provision expense | (92) | 56 | 205 | |
Charges (credits) to equity (1) | 25 | (433) | (206) | 191 |
Transfers and other changes (2) | 23 | (21) | (71) | |
Benefit payments | 25 | (492) | (608) | (654) |
Employer contributions | 25 | (67) | (4) | (124) |
Balance at the end | 2,632 | 3,576 | 4,272 | |
Provisions for taxes, legal contingencies and other provisions. Changes over the year (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at beginning | 990 | 1,091 | 1,134 |
Additions (1) | 417 | 1,175 | 555 |
Acquisition of subsidiaries | — | — | — |
Unused amounts reversed during the year | (130) | (227) | (215) |
Amount used and other variations (1) | (211) | (1,050) | (383) |
Balance at the end | 1,065 | 990 | 1,091 |
Net defined benefit liability (asset) on the consolidated balance sheet (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Pension commitments | 3,661 | 4,218 | 4,539 | |
Early retirement commitments | 606 | 952 | 1,247 | |
Medical benefits commitments | 1,448 | 1,377 | 1,562 | |
Other long term employee benefits | 466 | 632 | 49 | |
Total commitments | 6,181 | 7,180 | 7,398 | |
Pension plan assets | 1,608 | 1,494 | 1,608 | |
Medical benefit plan assets | 1,476 | 1,494 | 1,484 | |
Total plan assets (1) | 3,084 | 2,988 | 3,092 | |
Total net liability / asset | 3,097 | 4,193 | 4,305 | |
Of which: Net asset on the consolidated balance sheet (2) | (1) | (15) | (16) | |
Of which: Net liability on the consolidated balance sheet for provisions for pensions and similar obligations (3) | 24 | 2,632 | 3,576 | 4,272 |
Of which: Net liability on the consolidated balance sheet for other long term employee benefits (4) | 24 | 466 | 632 | 49 |
Consolidated income statement impact (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Interest and other expense | 75 | 37 | 44 | |
Interest expense | 342 | 257 | 265 | |
Interest income | (267) | (220) | (220) | |
Personnel expense | 130 | 120 | 121 | |
Defined contribution plan expense | 44.1 | 87 | 71 | 72 |
Defined benefit plan expense | 44.1 | 43 | 49 | 49 |
Provisions or (reversal) of provisions | 46 | (89) | 61 | 210 |
Early retirement expense | — | 100 | 224 | |
Past service cost expense | 34 | (28) | (8) | |
Remeasurements (1) | (126) | (16) | (11) | |
Other provision expense | 3 | 6 | 4 | |
Total impact on consolidated income statement: expense (income) | 116 | 218 | 375 | |
Equity impact (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Defined benefit plans | (363) | 52 | 161 |
Post-employment medical benefits | (71) | (257) | 30 |
Total impact on equity: debit (credit) | (433) | (206) | 191 |
Defined benefits (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Defined benefit obligation | Plan assets | Net liability (asset) | Defined benefit obligation | Plan assets | Net liability (asset) | Defined benefit obligation | Plan assets | Net liability (asset) | |
Balance at the beginning | 6,547 | 2,988 | 3,560 | 7,348 | 3,092 | 4,256 | 8,116 | 3,493 | 4,622 |
Current service cost | 45 | — | 45 | 53 | — | 53 | 53 | — | 53 |
Interest income/expense | 333 | 267 | 65 | 253 | 220 | 33 | 261 | 219 | 42 |
Contributions by plan participants | 10 | 10 | — | 5 | 5 | — | 4 | 4 | — |
Employer contributions | — | 67 | (67) | — | 4 | (4) | — | 124 | (124) |
Past service costs (1) | 34 | — | 34 | 75 | — | 75 | 219 | — | 219 |
Remeasurements: | (741) | (240) | (501) | (406) | (184) | (223) | 364 | 176 | 187 |
Return on plan assets (2) | — | (240) | 240 | — | (184) | 184 | — | 176 | (176) |
From changes in demographic assumptions | (29) | — | (29) | (121) | — | (121) | 57 | — | 57 |
From changes in financial assumptions | (812) | — | (812) | (259) | — | (259) | 276 | — | 276 |
Other actuarial gains and losses | 100 | — | 100 | (27) | — | (27) | 30 | — | 30 |
Benefit payments | (676) | (184) | (492) | (765) | (158) | (608) | (839) | (185) | (654) |
Settlement payments | (4) | (4) | — | (1) | (1) | — | — | — | — |
Business combinations and disposals (3) | — | — | — | (2) | 1 | (3) | (371) | (327) | (44) |
Effect on changes in foreign exchange rates | 161 | 180 | (20) | (24) | 8 | (32) | (459) | (409) | (50) |
Conversions to defined contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other effects | 7 | — | 7 | 13 | — | 13 | 1 | (3) | 4 |
Balance at the end | 5,715 | 3,084 | 2,631 | 6,547 | 2,988 | 3,560 | 7,348 | 3,092 | 4,256 |
Of which: Spain | 2,546 | 147 | 2,399 | 3,670 | 206 | 3,464 | 4,288 | 249 | 4,039 |
Of which: Mexico | 2,426 | 2,329 | 97 | 2,150 | 2,149 | 1 | 2,219 | 2,122 | 97 |
Of which: The United States | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Of which: Turkey | 418 | 315 | 103 | 272 | 209 | 63 | 367 | 282 | 85 |
Actuarial assumptions (%) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | Spain | Mexico | Turkey | Spain | Mexico | Turkey | |
Discount rate | 3.91 % | 10.68 % | 17.79 % | 0.74 % | 9.68 % | 19.10 % | 0.53 % | 8.37 % | 13.00 % |
Rate of salary increase | — | 4.50 % | 15.86 % | — | 4.00 % | 16.60 % | — | 4.00 % | 11.20 % |
Rate of pension increase | — | 4.41 % | 14.36 % | — | 2.95 % | 15.10 % | — | 1.94 % | 9.70 % |
Medical cost trend rate | — | 8.04 % | 18.56 % | — | 7.00 % | 19.30 % | — | 7.00 % | 13.90 % |
Mortality tables | PER 2020 | EMSSA09 | TUIK 2019 | PER 2020 | EMSSA09 | CSO2001 | PER 2020 | EMSSA09 | CSO2001 |
Sensitivity analysis (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
Basis points change | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Increase | Decrease | Increase | Decrease | Increase | Decrease | ||
Discount rate | 50 | (321) | 350 | (282) | 307 | (354) | 390 |
Rate of salary increase | 50 | 1 | (1) | 2 | (2) | 4 | (4) |
Rate of pension increase | 50 | 32 | (39) | 28 | (26) | 29 | (27) |
Medical cost trend rate | 50 | 119 | (106) | 109 | (98) | 145 | (129) |
Change in obligation from each additional year of longevity | 113 | — | 170 | — | 211 | — | |
Post-employment commitments 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | Rest of the world | |
Defined benefit obligation | ||||
Balance at the beginning | 3,670 | 779 | 272 | 449 |
Current service cost | 4 | 7 | 13 | 3 |
Interest income or expense | 53 | 84 | 42 | 10 |
Contributions by plan participants | — | — | 8 | 1 |
Employer contributions | — | — | — | — |
Past service costs (1) | — | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Remeasurements: | (677) | 107 | 166 | (122) |
Return on plan assets (2) | — | — | — | — |
From changes in demographic assumptions | — | — | (37) | 8 |
From changes in financial assumptions | (643) | 73 | 82 | (132) |
Other actuarial gains and losses | (34) | 34 | 122 | 2 |
Benefit payments | (511) | (77) | (15) | (13) |
Settlement payments | — | (1) | — | (3) |
Business combinations and disposals | — | — | — | — |
Effect on changes in foreign exchange rates | — | 85 | (70) | (9) |
Conversions to defined contributions | — | — | — | — |
Other effects | 7 | — | — | — |
Balance at the end | 2,546 | 985 | 418 | 318 |
Of which: Vested benefit obligation relating to current employees | 2,491 | |||
Of which: Vested benefit obligation relating to retired employees | 55 | |||
Plan Assets | ||||
Balance at the beginning | 206 | 655 | 209 | 424 |
Current service cost | — | — | — | — |
Interest income or expense | 2 | 69 | 33 | 6 |
Contributions by plan participants | — | — | 8 | 1 |
Employer contributions | — | 41 | 22 | 3 |
Past service costs (1) | — | — | — | — |
Remeasurements: | (34) | (45) | 104 | (121) |
Return on plan assets (2) | (34) | (45) | 104 | (121) |
From changes in demographic assumptions | — | — | — | — |
From changes in financial assumptions | — | — | — | — |
Other actuarial gains and losses | — | — | — | — |
Benefit payments | (27) | (77) | (9) | (12) |
Settlement payments | — | (1) | — | (3) |
Business combinations and disposals | — | 139 | — | — |
Effect on changes in foreign exchange rates | — | 72 | (52) | (6) |
Conversions to defined contributions | — | — | — | — |
Other effects | — | — | — | — |
Balance at the end | 147 | 853 | 315 | 293 |
Net liability (asset) | ||||
Balance at the beginning | 3,464 | 124 | 63 | 24 |
Current service cost | 4 | 7 | 13 | 3 |
Interest income or expense | 51 | 14 | 10 | 4 |
Contributions by plan participants | — | — | — | — |
Employer contributions | — | (41) | (22) | (3) |
Past service costs (1) | — | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Remeasurements: | (643) | 152 | 62 | (1) |
Return on plan assets (2) | 34 | 45 | (104) | 121 |
From changes in demographic assumptions | — | — | (37) | 8 |
From changes in financial assumptions | (643) | 73 | 82 | (132) |
Other actuarial gains and losses | (34) | 34 | 122 | 2 |
Benefit payments | (484) | — | (6) | (1) |
Settlement payments | — | — | — | — |
Business combinations and disposals | — | (139) | — | — |
Effect on changes in foreign exchange rates | — | 13 | (18) | (3) |
Conversions to defined contributions | — | — | — | — |
Other effects | 7 | — | — | — |
Balance at the end | 2,399 | 132 | 103 | 25 |
Post-employment commitments (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2021: Net liability (assets) | 2020: Net liability (assets) | ||||||||
Spain | Mexico | Turkey | Rest of the world | Spain | Mexico | The United States | Turkey | Rest of the world | |
Balance at the beginning | 4,039 | 28 | 85 | 27 | 4,326 | 72 | 52 | 86 | 38 |
Current service cost | 5 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 3 |
Interest income or expense | 20 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 28 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
Contributions by plan participants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Employer contributions | 11 | (2) | (11) | (1) | — | (86) | — | (14) | (1) |
Past service costs (1) | 75 | — | 2 | 2 | 224 | (1) | — | 2 | 3 |
Remeasurements: | (98) | 128 | 10 | (5) | 95 | 62 | (4) | 18 | (14) |
Return on plan assets (2) | 8 | 49 | (11) | 19 | (41) | (31) | (35) | 23 | (26) |
From changes in demographic assumptions | — | (4) | — | (2) | 60 | — | (3) | — | — |
From changes in financial assumptions | (61) | 84 | (18) | (7) | 79 | (19) | 34 | 54 | 17 |
Other actuarial gains and losses | (45) | (2) | 39 | (15) | (3) | 112 | — | (59) | (5) |
Benefit payments | (599) | (1) | (6) | (1) | (643) | (1) | (2) | (6) | (1) |
Settlement payments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Business combinations and disposals | — | (40) | — | (2) | — | (19) | (44) | — | — |
Effect on changes in foreign exchange rates | — | 5 | (43) | 1 | — | (10) | (5) | (26) | (4) |
Conversions to defined contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other effects | 12 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
Balance at the end | 3,464 | 124 | 63 | 24 | 4,039 | 28 | — | 85 | 27 |
Medical benefits commitments (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Defined benefit obligation | Plan assets | Net liability (asset) | Defined benefit obligation | Plan assets | Net liability (asset) | Defined benefit obligation | Plan assets | Net liability (asset) | |
Balance at the beginning | 1,377 | 1,494 | (116) | 1,562 | 1,484 | 77 | 1,580 | 1,532 | 48 |
Current service cost | 19 | — | 19 | 24 | — | 24 | 21 | — | 21 |
Interest income or expense | 144 | 157 | (14) | 131 | 129 | 2 | 117 | 120 | (3) |
Contributions by plan participants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Employer contributions | — | — | — | — | 1 | (1) | — | 22 | (22) |
Past service costs (1) | 28 | — | 28 | (5) | — | (5) | (8) | — | (8) |
Remeasurements: | (215) | (144) | (71) | (377) | (119) | (257) | 95 | 66 | 30 |
Return on plan assets (2) | — | (144) | 144 | — | (119) | 119 | — | 66 | (66) |
From changes in demographic assumptions | — | — | — | (115) | — | (115) | — | — | — |
From changes in financial assumptions | (191) | — | (191) | (257) | — | (257) | 110 | — | 110 |
Other actuarial gain and losses | (23) | — | (23) | (4) | — | (4) | (15) | — | (15) |
Benefit payments | (60) | (60) | — | (49) | (48) | — | (37) | (37) | — |
Settlement payments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Business combinations and disposals | — | (139) | 139 | — | (39) | 39 | — | (19) | 19 |
Effect on changes in foreign exchange rates | 155 | 167 | (11) | 90 | 86 | 4 | (207) | (201) | (6) |
Other effects | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance at the end | 1,448 | 1,476 | (28) | 1,377 | 1,494 | (116) | 1,562 | 1,484 | 77 |
Estimated benefit payments (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 - 2032 | |
Commitments in Spain | 522 | 384 | 326 | 279 | 242 | 794 |
Commitments in Mexico | 159 | 171 | 180 | 189 | 198 | 1,148 |
Commitments in Turkey | 19 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 31 | 265 |
Total | 700 | 571 | 526 | 493 | 471 | 2,208 |
Plan assets breakdown (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Cash or cash equivalents | 169 | 24 | 38 |
Debt securities (government bonds) | 2,270 | 2,394 | 2,707 |
Mutual funds | — | 1 | 1 |
Asset-backed securities | — | — | — |
Structured debt | — | — | — |
Insurance contracts | 183 | 148 | 140 |
Total | 2,622 | 2,566 | 2,887 |
Of which: Bank account in BBVA | 7 | 3 | 4 |
Of which: Debt securities issued by BBVA | — | — | — |
Of which: Property occupied by BBVA | — | — | — |
Investments in listed markets (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Cash or cash equivalents | 169 | 24 | 38 |
Debt securities (Government bonds) | 2,270 | 2,394 | 2,707 |
Mutual funds | — | 1 | 1 |
Total | 2,439 | 2,418 | 2,747 |
Of which: Bank account in BBVA | 7 | 3 | 4 |
Of which: Debt securities issued by BBVA | — | — | — |
Of which: Property occupied by BBVA | — | — | — |
Retained earnings, revaluation reserves and other reserves. Breakdown by concepts (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Legal reserve | 591 | 653 | 653 |
Restricted reserve | 482 | 761 | 120 |
Voluntary reserves (1) | 3,906 | 3,994 | 8,117 |
Total reserves holding company (2) | 4,979 | 5,409 | 8,890 |
Consolidation reserves attributed to the Bank and subsidiary consolidated companies | 29,902 | 24,575 | 21,454 |
Total | 34,881 | 29,984 | 30,344 |
Restricted reserves. Breakdown by concepts (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Restricted reserve for retired capital (1) | 400 | 88 | 88 |
Restricted reserve for Parent Company shares and loans for those shares (2) | 80 | 672 | 30 |
Restricted reserve for redenomination of capital in euros | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Total | 482 | 761 | 120 |
Retained earnings, revaluation reserves and other reserves. Breakdown by company or corporate group (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Retained earnings (losses), revaluation reserves and other reserves | |||
Holding Company | 14,003 | 12,467 | 15,014 |
BBVA Mexico Group | 13,839 | 13,894 | 12,890 |
Garanti BBVA Group | 5,710 | 3,043 | 2,509 |
BBVA Provincial Group | 1,720 | 1,721 | 1,731 |
BBVA Argentina Group | 1,456 | 1,423 | 1,302 |
BBVA Colombia Group | 1,510 | 1,393 | 1,287 |
BBVA Peru Group | 1,065 | 1,031 | 984 |
Corporación General Financiera, S.A. | 338 | 322 | 920 |
Forum Servicios Financieros S.A. | 632 | 604 | 619 |
Sociedades inmobiliarias CX | 263 | 277 | 251 |
BBV America, S.L. | 299 | 270 | 262 |
BBVA Seguros, S.A. | 284 | 239 | (35) |
Pecri Inversión, S.L. | 119 | 118 | 114 |
BBVA Uruguay Group | 118 | 106 | 87 |
Bilbao Vizcaya Holding, S.A. | 144 | 68 | 77 |
Compañía de Cartera de Inversiones, S.A. | 65 | 42 | 59 |
Gran Jorge Juan, S.A. | 61 | 57 | 42 |
BBVA USA Group | — | — | (1,098) |
Anida Grupo Inmobiliario | (525) | (556) | (594) |
Sociedades inmobiliarias Unnim | (647) | (655) | (617) |
Anida Operaciones Singulares, S.A. | (5,529) | (5,512) | (5,409) |
Other | 177 | (121) | 112 |
Subtotal (1) | 35,102 | 30,231 | 30,508 |
Other reserves or accumulated losses of investments in joint ventures and associates | |||
Atom Holdco Limited | (169) | (158) | (91) |
Metrovacesa, S.A. | (84) | (84) | (84) |
Other | 32 | (5) | 11 |
Subtotal | (221) | (247) | (164) |
Total | 34,881 | 29,984 | 30,344 |
Treasury shares (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Number of Shares | Millions of Euros | Number of Shares | Millions of Euros | Number of Shares | Millions of Euros | |
Balance at beginning | 127,633,399 | 647 | 14,352,832 | 46 | 12,617,189 | 62 |
+ Purchases | 598,457,024 | 2,966 | 203,530,570 | 1,022 | 234,691,887 | 807 |
- Sales and other changes | (720,605,009) | (3,583) | (90,250,003) | (417) | (232,956,244) | (830) |
+/- Derivatives on BBVA shares | — | — | — | (4) | — | 7 |
+/- Other changes | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance at the end | 5,485,414 | 29 | 127,633,399 | 647 | 14,352,832 | 46 |
Of which: | ||||||
Held by BBVA, S.A. | — | 3 | 112,733,730 | 574 | 592,832 | 9 |
Held by Corporación General Financiera, S.A. | 5,454,516 | 26 | 14,899,669 | 72 | 13,760,000 | 37 |
Held by other subsidiaries | 30,898 | — | — | — | — | — |
Average purchase price in Euros | 4.96 | — | 5.02 | — | 3.44 | — |
Average selling price in Euros | 4.99 | — | 4.89 | — | 3.63 | — |
Net gains or losses on transactions (Shareholders' funds-Reserves) | 9 | 17 | — | |||
Treasury Share | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
Min | Max | Closing | Min | Max | Closing | Min | Max | Closing | |
% treasury share | 0.078% | 7.492% | 0.094% | 0.108 % | 1.922 % | 1.914 % | 0.008 % | 0.464 % | 0.215 % |
Shares of BBVA accepted in pledge | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Number of shares in pledge | 23,437,363 | 29,372,853 | 39,407,590 |
Nominal value (in Euros) | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 |
% of share capital | 0.39% | 0.44% | 0.59% |
Shares of BBVA owned by third parties but managed by the Group | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Number of shares owned by third parties | 18,686,027 | 17,645,506 | 18,266,509 |
Nominal value (in Euros) | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 |
% of share capital | 0.31% | 0.26% | 0.27% |
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss). Breakdown by concepts (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | (1,881) | (2,075) | (2,815) | |
Actuarial gains (losses) on defined benefit pension plans | (760) | (998) | (1,474) | |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | — | — | (65) | |
Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 13.4 | (1,194) | (1,079) | (1,256) |
Fair value changes of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss attributable to changes in their credit risk | 72 | 2 | (21) | |
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss | (15,550) | (14,401) | (11,541) | |
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion) | (1,408) | (146) | (62) | |
Mexican peso | (1,751) | (681) | (362) | |
Turkish lira | 358 | 555 | 317 | |
Other exchanges | (15) | (19) | (18) | |
Foreign currency translation | (13,103) | (14,988) | (14,185) | |
Mexican peso | (2,813) | (4,503) | (5,220) | |
Turkish lira | (6,601) | (6,607) | (4,960) | |
Argentine peso | (869) | (1,024) | (1,247) | |
Venezuela Bolívar | (1,850) | (1,858) | (1,860) | |
Other exchanges | (971) | (995) | (898) | |
Hedging derivatives. Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | (458) | (533) | 10 | |
Fair value changes of debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 13.4 | (562) | 1,274 | 2,069 |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale (1) | — | — | 644 | |
Share of other recognized income and expense of investments in joint ventures and associates | (18) | (9) | (17) | |
Total | (17,432) | (16,476) | (14,356) | |
Non-controlling interests. Breakdown by subgroups (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Garanti BBVA (1) | 1,180 | 2,851 | 3,692 |
BBVA Peru | 1,469 | 1,212 | 1,171 |
BBVA Argentina | 687 | 557 | 416 |
BBVA Colombia | 73 | 76 | 70 |
BBVA Venezuela | 95 | 70 | 65 |
Other entities | 119 | 87 | 56 |
Total | 3,624 | 4,853 | 5,471 |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests. Breakdown by subgroups (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Garanti BBVA (1) | 29 | 758 | 579 |
BBVA Peru | 236 | 143 | 126 |
BBVA Argentina | 83 | 26 | 38 |
BBVA Colombia | 5 | 9 | 6 |
BBVA Venezuela | 22 | 3 | 2 |
Other entities | 32 | 25 | 5 |
Total | 407 | 965 | 756 |
Eligible capital resources (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 ⁽¹⁾ | 2021 | 2020 | |
Capital | 26 | 2,955 | 3,267 | 3,267 |
Share premium | 27 | 20,856 | 23,599 | 23,992 |
Retained earnings, revaluation reserves and other reserves | 28 | 34,881 | 29,984 | 30,344 |
Other equity instruments, net | 63 | 60 | 42 | |
Treasury shares | 29 | (29) | (647) | (46) |
Profit (loss) attributable to the parent company | 5 | 6,420 | 4,653 | 1,305 |
Interim dividend | (722) | (532) | — | |
Total equity | 64,422 | 60,384 | 58,904 | |
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | 30 | (17,432) | (16,476) | (14,356) |
Non-controlling interest | 31 | 3,624 | 4,853 | 5,472 |
Shareholders' equity | 50,615 | 48,760 | 50,020 | |
Goodwill and other intangible assets | (1,395) | (1,484) | (3,775) | |
Deductions | (1,395) | (1,484) | (3,775) | |
Differences from solvency and accounting perimeter | (123) | (130) | (186) | |
Equity not eligible at solvency level | (123) | (130) | (186) | |
Other adjustments and deductions (2) | (6,357) | (7,197) | (3,128) | |
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET 1) | 42,740 | 39,949 | 42,931 | |
Additional Tier 1 before Regulatory Adjustments | 5,193 | 5,737 | 6,666 | |
Total Regulatory Adjustments to Additional Tier 1 | — | — | — | |
Tier 1 | 47,933 | 45,686 | 49,597 | |
Tier 2 | 5,930 | 7,383 | 8,548 | |
Total Capital (Total Capital=Tier 1 + Tier 2) | 53,863 | 53,069 | 58,145 | |
Total Minimum equity required | 43,115 | 39,275 | 45,042 | |
Amount of capital CC1 (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 ⁽¹⁾ | 2021 | 2020 | |
Capital and share premium | 23,810 | 26,866 | 27,259 |
Retained earnings and equity instruments | 31,436 | 30,745 | 29,974 |
Other accumulated income and other reserves | (13,952) | (17,200) | (14,023) |
Minority interests | 1,853 | 2,800 | 3,656 |
Net interim attributable profit | 3,814 | 2,573 | 860 |
Common Equity Tier I (CET1) before other regulatory adjustments | 46,962 | 45,784 | 47,726 |
Goodwill and intangible assets | (1,395) | (1,484) | (3,455) |
Direct, indirect and synthetic holdings in own Common Equity Tier I instruments (2) | (356) | (2,800) | (366) |
Deferred tax assets | (1,057) | (1,009) | (1,478) |
Other deductions and filters | (1,414) | (542) | 504 |
Total common equity Tier 1 regulatory adjustments | (4,222) | (5,835) | (4,795) |
Common equity TIER 1 (CET1) | 42,740 | 39,949 | 42,931 |
Capital instruments and share premium accounts classified as liabilities and qualifying as Additional Tier I | 4,875 | 5,265 | 6,130 |
Qualifying Tier 1 capital included in consolidated AT1 capital issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties | 318 | 472 | 536 |
Additional Tier 1 (CET 1) before regulatory adjustments | 5,193 | 5,737 | 6,666 |
Transitional CET 1 adjustments | — | — | — |
Total regulatory adjustments to additional Tier 1 | — | — | — |
Tier 1 (Common equity TIER 1+ additional TIER 1) | 47,933 | 45,686 | 49,597 |
Capital instruments and share premium accounted as Tier 2 | 3,510 | 4,324 | 4,540 |
Qualifying Tier 2 capital included in consolidated T2 capital issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties | 2,310 | 2,516 | 3,410 |
Credit risk adjustments | 213 | 722 | 604 |
Tier 2 before regulatory adjustments | 6,033 | 7,562 | 8,554 |
Tier 2 regulatory adjustments | (103) | (179) | (6) |
Tier 2 | 5,930 | 7,383 | 8,547 |
Total capital (Total capital=Tier 1 + Tier 2) | 53,863 | 53,069 | 58,145 |
Total RWA | 337,102 | 307,795 | 353,273 |
CET 1 (phased-in) | 12.68 % | 12.98 % | 12.15 % |
Tier 1 (phased-in) | 14.22% | 14.84% | 14.04% |
Total capital (phased-in) | 15.98% | 17.24% | 16.46% |
Leverage ratio | |||
2022 ⁽¹⁾ | 2021 | 2020 | |
Tier 1 (millions of Euros) (a) | 47,933 | 45,686 | 49,597 |
Exposure to leverage ratio (millions of Euros) (b) | 738,413 | 671,789 | 741,095 |
Leverage ratio (a)/(b) (percentage) | 6.49 % | 6.80 % | 6.69 % |
Commitments and guarantees given (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Loan commitments given | 7.2.2 | 136,920 | 119,618 | 132,584 |
Of which: impaired | 177 | 171 | 265 | |
Central banks | — | — | — | |
General governments | 3,031 | 3,483 | 2,919 | |
Credit institutions | 15,407 | 16,085 | 11,426 | |
Other financial corporations | 5,895 | 4,583 | 5,862 | |
Non-financial corporations | 68,120 | 59,475 | 71,011 | |
Households | 44,467 | 35,991 | 41,366 | |
Financial guarantees given | 7.2.2 | 16,511 | 11,720 | 10,665 |
Of which: impaired (1) | 281 | 245 | 290 | |
Central banks | — | — | 1 | |
General governments | 96 | 162 | 132 | |
Credit institutions | 475 | 312 | 339 | |
Other financial corporations | 1,263 | 1,026 | 587 | |
Non-financial corporations | 14,541 | 10,039 | 9,376 | |
Households | 135 | 181 | 231 | |
Other commitments given | 7.2.2 | 39,137 | 34,604 | 36,190 |
Of which: impaired (1) | 689 | 541 | 477 | |
Central banks | — | 2 | 124 | |
General governments | 215 | 212 | 199 | |
Credit institutions | 4,134 | 4,266 | 5,285 | |
Other financial corporations | 1,758 | 1,753 | 2,902 | |
Non-financial corporations | 32,858 | 28,224 | 27,496 | |
Households | 171 | 147 | 182 | |
Total | 7.2.2 | 192,568 | 165,941 | 179,440 |
Transactions on behalf of third parties. Breakdown by concepts (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Financial instruments entrusted to BBVA by third parties | 352,139 | 356,985 | 357,022 |
Conditional bills and other securities received for collection | 11,738 | 10,795 | 10,459 |
Securities lending | 3,223 | 2,605 | 5,285 |
Total | 367,100 | 370,385 | 372,766 |
Interest and other income. Breakdown by origin (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Financial assets held for trading | 2,079 | 1,084 | 1,189 |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 3,110 | 1,880 | 1,392 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 25,258 | 18,364 | 18,357 |
Insurance activity | 1,309 | 1,084 | 1,021 |
Adjustments of income as a result of hedging transactions | (825) | (84) | (112) |
Other income (1) | 501 | 686 | 542 |
Total | 31,432 | 23,015 | 22,389 |
Interest expense. Breakdown by origin (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Financial liabilities held for trading | 1,140 | 1,339 | 742 |
Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | 58 | 52 | 61 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 9,985 | 6,130 | 6,346 |
Adjustments of expense as a result of hedging transactions | (232) | (360) | (413) |
Insurance activity | 919 | 773 | 721 |
Cost attributable to pension funds | 76 | 52 | 57 |
Other expense | 333 | 342 | 284 |
Total | 12,279 | 8,329 | 7,797 |
Dividend income (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 15 | 64 | 15 |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 108 | 112 | 122 |
Total | 123 | 176 | 137 |
Fee and commission income. Breakdown by origin (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Bills receivables | 26 | 23 | 27 |
Demand accounts | 424 | 425 | 322 |
Credit and debit cards and POS | 3,499 | 2,628 | 2,089 |
Checks | 162 | 136 | 136 |
Transfers and other payment orders | 812 | 664 | 555 |
Insurance product commissions | 261 | 215 | 159 |
Loan commitments given | 259 | 234 | 185 |
Other commitments and financial guarantees given | 420 | 364 | 349 |
Asset management | 1,228 | 1,250 | 1,100 |
Securities fees | 266 | 267 | 367 |
Custody securities | 193 | 169 | 135 |
Other fees and commissions | 711 | 622 | 556 |
Total | 8,261 | 6,997 | 5,980 |
Fee and commission expense. Breakdown by origin (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Demand accounts | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Credit and debit cards | 1,884 | 1,427 | 1,130 |
Transfers and other payment orders | 133 | 120 | 97 |
Commissions for selling insurance | 70 | 51 | 54 |
Custody securities | 92 | 55 | 52 |
Other fees and commissions | 723 | 574 | 519 |
Total | 2,907 | 2,232 | 1,857 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities, hedge accounting and exchange differences, net (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | 64 | 134 | 139 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 8 | 27 | 106 |
Other financial assets and liabilities | 56 | 106 | 33 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 562 | 341 | 777 |
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — | — |
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | — | — | — |
Other gains (losses) | 562 | 341 | 777 |
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | (67) | 432 | 208 |
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — | — |
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | — | — | — |
Other gains (losses) | (67) | 432 | 208 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 150 | 335 | 56 |
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | (45) | (214) | 7 |
Subtotal gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities | 663 | 1,027 | 1,187 |
Exchange differences, net | 1,275 | 883 | 359 |
Total | 1,938 | 1,910 | 1,546 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities. Breakdown by nature of the financial instrument (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Debt instruments | (2,266) | 158 | 848 |
Equity instruments | (1,099) | 2,059 | (28) |
Trading derivatives and hedge accounting | 1,361 | (1,866) | 277 |
Loans and advances to customers | (241) | 100 | 128 |
Customer deposits | 274 | 55 | (79) |
Other | 2,635 | 522 | 42 |
Total | 663 | 1,027 | 1,187 |
Derivatives - Hedge accounting (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Derivatives | |||
Interest rate agreements | 522 | 73 | 269 |
Securities agreements | 1,653 | (1,500) | (36) |
Commodity agreements | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Credit derivative agreements | 16 | (255) | (89) |
Foreign-exchange agreements | (658) | 40 | 88 |
Other agreements | (131) | (12) | 37 |
Subtotal | 1,406 | (1,651) | 270 |
Hedging derivatives ineffectiveness | — | ||
Fair value hedges | (51) | (235) | 5 |
Hedging derivative | (229) | 90 | (151) |
Hedged item | 178 | (325) | 156 |
Cash flow hedges | 6 | 21 | 2 |
Subtotal | (45) | (214) | 7 |
Total | 1,361 | (1,866) | 277 |
Other operating income (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Gains from sales of non-financial services | 284 | 301 | 244 |
Other operating income | 244 | 360 | 248 |
Total | 528 | 661 | 492 |
Other operating expense (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Change in inventories | 134 | 151 | 124 |
Contributions to guaranteed banks deposits funds | 997 | 829 | 800 |
Hyperinflation adjustment (1) | 1,687 | 585 | 348 |
Other operating expense | 620 | 475 | 390 |
Total | 3,438 | 2,041 | 1,662 |
Income and expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Income from insurance and reinsurance contracts | 3,103 | 2,593 | 2,497 |
Expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts | (1,892) | (1,685) | (1,520) |
Total | 1,212 | 908 | 977 |
Income by type of insurance product (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Life insurance | 665 | 622 | 497 |
Individual | 585 | 583 | 439 |
Group insurance | 79 | 39 | 59 |
Non-Life insurance | 547 | 286 | 480 |
Home insurance | — | — | 91 |
Other non-life insurance products | 547 | 286 | 389 |
Total | 1,212 | 908 | 977 |
Personnel expense (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Wages and salaries | 4,317 | 3,933 | 3,610 | |
Social security costs | 710 | 668 | 671 | |
Defined contribution plan expense | 25 | 87 | 71 | 72 |
Defined benefit plan expense | 25 | 43 | 49 | 49 |
Other personnel expense | 454 | 325 | 293 | |
Total | 5,612 | 5,046 | 4,695 | |
Other administrative expense. Breakdown by main concepts (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Technology and systems | 1,394 | 1,176 | 1,088 |
Communications | 195 | 175 | 172 |
Advertising | 282 | 207 | 186 |
Property, fixtures and materials | 440 | 380 | 404 |
Taxes other than income tax | 370 | 347 | 344 |
Surveillance and cash courier services | 214 | 179 | 161 |
Other expense | 925 | 786 | 749 |
Total | 3,820 | 3,249 | 3,105 |
Depreciation and amortization (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Tangible assets | 17 | 818 | 740 | 781 |
For own use | 501 | 437 | 453 | |
Right-of-use assets | 312 | 299 | 324 | |
Investment properties and other | 5 | 3 | 3 | |
Intangible assets | 18.2 | 510 | 494 | 507 |
Total | 1,328 | 1,234 | 1,288 | |
Provisions or reversal of provisions (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Pensions and other post-employment defined benefit obligations | 25 | (89) | 61 | 210 |
Commitments and guarantees given | 87 | 8 | 192 | |
Pending legal issues and tax litigation | 210 | 135 | 208 | |
Other provisions (1) | 84 | 814 | 136 | |
Total | 291 | 1,018 | 746 | |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income - Debt securities | 76 | 17 | 19 | |
Financial assets at amortized cost (1) | 3,303 | 3,017 | 5,160 | |
Of which: recovery of written-off assets by cash collection | 7.2.5 | (390) | (423) | (339) |
Total | 3,379 | 3,034 | 5,179 | |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Tangible assets (1) | 17 | (53) | 161 | 125 |
Intangible assets | 25 | 19 | 19 | |
Others | 55 | 41 | 9 | |
Total | 27 | 221 | 153 | |
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Gains on sale of real estate | 102 | 39 | 116 | |
Impairment of non-current assets held for sale (1) | 21 | (221) | (97) | (103) |
Gains (losses) on sale of investments classified as non-current assets held for sale (2) | 11 | 10 | 431 | |
Gains on sale of equity instruments classified as non-current assets held for sale | — | 8 | — | |
Total | (108) | (40) | 444 | |
Liabilities from financing activities (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
Liabilities at amortized cost: Debt certificates | Of which: Issuances of subordinated liabilities (1) | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Balance at the beginning | 55,763 | 61,780 | 63,963 | 14,794 | 17,248 | 17,675 |
Cash flows | (678) | (5,728) | 3,003 | (1,945) | (1,941) | (8) |
Non-cash changes | 344 | (289) | (5,186) | (364) | (513) | (419) |
Acquisition | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Disposal | — | — | — | — | (772) | — |
Disposals by companies held for sale (2) | — | — | (3,160) | — | — | — |
Foreign exchange movement | 344 | (289) | (2,026) | (364) | 259 | (419) |
Fair value changes | — | — | — | — | ||
Balance at the end | 55,429 | 55,763 | 61,780 | 12,485 | 14,794 | 17,248 |
Fees for Audits conducted and other related services (1) (Millions of Euros) | |
2022 | |
Audits of the companies audited by firms belonging to the EY worldwide organization and other reports related with the audit (2) | 24.8 |
Other reports required pursuant to applicable legislation and tax regulations issued by the national supervisory bodies of the countries in which the Group operates, reviewed by firms belonging to the EY worldwide organization | 1.0 |
Fees for audits conducted by other firms | 0.1 |
Other Services rendered (Millions of Euros) | |
2022 | |
Firms belonging to the EY worldwide organization | 0.1 |
Fees for audits conducted (1) (Millions of Euros) | |
2022 | |
Legal audit of BBVA,S.A. or its companies under control | 7.6 |
Other audit services of BBVA, S.A. or its companies under control | 5.2 |
Limited Review of BBVA, S.A. or its companies under control | 1.4 |
Reports related to issuances | 0.4 |
Assurance services and other required by the regulator | 0.8 |
Balances arising from transactions with entities of the Group (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Assets | |||
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 9 | 9 | 148 |
Loans and advances to customers | 1,842 | 2,031 | 1,743 |
Debt securities | 7 | 7 | — |
Liabilities | |||
Deposits from credit institutions | 1 | 1 | — |
Customer deposits | 204 | 296 | 791 |
Memorandum accounts | |||
Financial guarantees given | 136 | 154 | 132 |
Other commitments given | 751 | 1,056 | 1,400 |
Loan commitments given | 10 | 11 | 11 |
Balances of consolidated income statement arising from transactions with entities of the Group (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Income statement | |||
Interest and other income | 20 | 16 | 20 |
Interest expense | 2 | — | 1 |
Fee and commission income | 5 | 8 | 5 |
Fee and commission expense | 40 | 31 | 34 |
Balance at 31st December of each year (thousands of Euros) | ||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||||||||
Directors | Related parties of Directors | Senior Management (1) | Related parties of Senior Management | Directors | Related parties of Directors | Senior Management (1) | Related parties of Senior Management | Directors | Related parties of Directors | Senior Management (1) | Related parties of Senior Management | |||
Loans and credits | 668 | 1,880 | 6,321 | 764 | 765 | 207 | 5,419 | 573 | — | — | 5,349 | 580 | ||
Bank guarantees | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | 10 | 25 | ||
Business credit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
Remuneration for non-executive directors (thousands of Euros) | ||||||||||
Board of Directors | Executive Committee | Audit Committee | Risk and Compliance Committee | Remuneration Committee | Appointments and Corporate Governance Committee | Technology and Cybersecurity Committee | Other positions (1) | Total | ||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||||
José Miguel Andrés Torrecillas | 129 | 167 | 66 | 115 | 50 | 527 | 527 | |||
Jaime Caruana Lacorte | 129 | 167 | 165 | 107 | 567 | 567 | ||||
Raúl Galamba de Oliveira | 129 | 107 | 43 | 53 | 332 | 278 | ||||
Belén Garijo López | 129 | 66 | 107 | 46 | 349 | 349 | ||||
Connie Hedegaard ( 2) | 107 | 107 | 0 | |||||||
Sunir Kumar Kapoor (3) | 32 | 11 | 43 | 172 | ||||||
Lourdes Máiz Carro | 129 | 66 | 43 | 238 | 238 | |||||
José Maldonado Ramos | 129 | 167 | 46 | 342 | 342 | |||||
Ana Peralta Moreno | 129 | 66 | 43 | 238 | 238 | |||||
Juan Pi Llorens | 129 | 214 | 46 | 43 | 27 | 458 | 512 | |||
Ana Revenga Shanklin | 129 | 107 | 29 | 264 | 236 | |||||
Susana Rodríguez Vidarte | 129 | 167 | 107 | 46 | 449 | 449 | ||||
Carlos Salazar Lomelín | 129 | 43 | 172 | 172 | ||||||
Jan Verplancke | 129 | 43 | 43 | 214 | 214 | |||||
Total (4) | 1,684 | 667 | 431 | 642 | 278 | 301 | 168 | 130 | 4,300 | 4,293 |
2022 | 2021 | ||||
Theoretical shares allocated | Theoretical shares accumulated as of December 31 | Theoretical shares allocated | Theoretical shares accumulated as of December 31 | ||
José Miguel Andrés Torrecillas | 19,253 | 118,025 | 22,860 | 98,772 | |
Jaime Caruana Lacorte | 20,733 | 77,705 | 25,585 | 56,972 | |
Raúl Galamba de Oliveira | 10,177 | 19,677 | 9,500 | 9,500 | |
Belén Garijo López | 12,741 | 90,589 | 15,722 | 77,848 | |
Connie Hedegaard (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Sunir Kumar Kapoor (2) | 6,270 | 0 | 7,737 | 30,652 | |
Lourdes Máiz Carro | 8,696 | 64,356 | 10,731 | 55,660 | |
José Maldonado Ramos | 12,493 | 136,477 | 15,416 | 123,984 | |
Ana Peralta Moreno | 8,696 | 35,092 | 10,731 | 26,396 | |
Juan Pi Llorens | 18,703 | 134,599 | 23,079 | 115,896 | |
Ana Revenga Shanklin | 8,611 | 16,179 | 7,568 | 7,568 | |
Susana Rodríguez Vidarte | 16,400 | 177,775 | 20,237 | 161,375 | |
Carlos Salazar Lomelín | 6,270 | 11,912 | 5,642 | 5,642 | |
Jan Verplancke | 7,835 | 29,251 | 9,024 | 21,416 | |
Total (3) | 156,878 | 911,637 | 183,832 | 791,681 | |
Annual Fixed Remuneration (thousands of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Chair | 2,924 | 2,924 |
Chief Executive Officer | 2,179 | 2,179 |
Total | 5,103 | 5,103 |
Remuneration in kind (thousands of Euros) |
Annual Variable Remuneration (AVR) | |||||
2022 (2) | 2021 (1) | ||||
In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | ||
Chair | 926 | 158,169 | 849 | 159,235 | |
Chief Executive Officer | 712 | 121,646 | 645 | 120,977 | |
Total | 1,639 | 279,815 | 1,494 | 280,212 | |
Deferred Annual Variable Remuneration from previous financial years | |||||||
2022 (2) | 2021 (1) | ||||||
Deferred AVR | In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | |||
Chair | 2021 | 215 | 57,325 | — | — | ||
2020 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |||
2019 | 513 | 136,587 | — | — | |||
2018 | 128 | 35,795 | 364 | 107,386 | |||
2017 | 154 | 27,898 | 146 | 27,898 | |||
Subtotal | 1,011 | 257,605 | 510 | 135,284 | |||
Chief Executive Officer | 2021 | 164 | 43,552 | — | — | ||
2020 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |||
2019 | 460 | 122,572 | — | — | |||
2018 | — | — | 332 | 61,282 | |||
2017 | — | — | — | — | |||
Subtotal | 624 | 166,124 | 332 | 61,282 | |||
Total | 1,635 | 423,729 | 842 | 196,566 | |||
Executive directors (thousands of Euros) | ||||||||
Contributions (1) | Funds accumulated | |||||||
Retirement | Death and disability | |||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Chair | 451 | 340 | 473 | 574 | 22,771 | 24,546 | ||
Chief Executive Officer | — | — | 285 | 295 | — | — | ||
Total | 451 | 340 | 758 | 869 | 22,771 | 24,546 | ||
Annual Fixed Remuneration (thousands of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Senior Management Total | 18,149 | 16,435 |
Remuneration in kind (thousands of Euros) |
Annual Variable Remuneration (AVR) | |||||
2022 (2) | 2021 (1) | ||||
In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | ||
Senior Management Total | 2,143 | 365,746 | 1,849 | 346,106 | |
Deferred Annual Variable Remuneration from previous financial years | |||||||
2022 (2) | 2021 (1) | ||||||
Deferred AVR | In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | In cash (thousands of Euros) | In shares | |||
Senior Management Total | 2021 | 473 | 124,602 | — | — | ||
2020 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |||
2019 | 1,355 | 320,172 | — | — | |||
2018 | 152 | 41,442 | 697 | 177,104 | |||
2017 | 168 | 29,267 | 158 | 29,267 | |||
Total | 2,149 | 515,483 | 855 | 206,371 | |||
Senior Management (thousands of Euros) | ||||||||
Contributions (1) | Funds accumulated | |||||||
Retirement | Death and disability | |||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Senior Management Total | 3,694 | 3,056 | 1,465 | 1,333 | 29,435 | 27,472 | ||
Paid Dividends | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
% Over nominal | Euros per share | Amount (Millions of Euros) | % Over nominal | Euros per share | Amount (Millions of Euros) | % Over nominal | Euros per share | Amount (Millions of Euros) | |
Ordinary shares | 71.43% | 0.35 | 2,190 | 16.33% | 0.08 | 533 | 32.65% | 0.16 | 1,067 |
Rest of shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total dividends paid in cash | 71.43 % | 0.35 | 2,190 | 16.33 % | 0.08 | 533 | 32.65 % | 0.16 | 1,067 |
Dividends with charge to income | 24.49% | 0.12 | 724 | 16.33% | 0.08 | 533 | 32.65% | 0.16 | 1,067 |
Dividends with charge to reserve or share premium | 46.94% | 0.23 | 1,467 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Dividends in kind | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Flexible payment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Ordinary income and attributable profit by operating segment (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
Income from ordinary activities (1) (2) | Profit/ (loss) (3) | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Spain | 9,501 | 8,225 | 8,583 | 1,678 | 1,548 | 647 |
Mexico | 16,829 | 11,685 | 11,048 | 4,182 | 2,551 | 1,749 |
Turkey | 7,903 | 7,388 | 6,594 | 509 | 739 | 563 |
South America | 8,699 | 5,961 | 5,621 | 734 | 476 | 432 |
Rest of Business | 1,357 | 925 | 1,126 | 240 | 276 | 221 |
Subtotal operating segments | 44,289 | 34,184 | 32,972 | 7,342 | 5,590 | 3,612 |
Corporate Center and adjustments (4) | (178) | 284 | (289) | (922) | (938) | (2,307) |
Total | 44,111 | 34,468 | 32,683 | 6,420 | 4,653 | 1,305 |
Interest income. Breakdown by geographical area (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Notes | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Domestic | 5,410 | 4,311 | 4,677 | |
Foreign | 26,023 | 18,704 | 17,712 | |
European Union | 473 | 315 | 400 | |
Eurozone | 327 | 204 | 243 | |
Not Eurozone | 146 | 112 | 157 | |
Other countries | 25,550 | 18,388 | 17,312 | |
Total | 37.1 | 31,432 | 23,015 | 22,389 |
Average number of employees | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Men | 53,642 | 54,116 | 57,814 |
Women | 59,389 | 62,169 | 67,076 |
Total | 113,031 | 116,285 | 124,891 |
Average number of employees | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Spanish banks | |||
Management Team | 1,509 | 1,406 | 1,424 |
Managers | 8,863 | 8,783 | 9,011 |
Other line personnel and clerical staff | 9,984 | 12,363 | 13,724 |
Branches abroad | 1,041 | 981 | 979 |
Subtotal | 21,397 | 23,533 | 25,138 |
Banks abroad | |||
Mexico | 39,471 | 35,845 | 33,753 |
The United States | 0 | 4,032 | 9,758 |
Turkey | 21,803 | 21,791 | 21,946 |
Venezuela | 1,709 | 1,875 | 2,227 |
Argentina | 5,674 | 5,773 | 6,048 |
Colombia | 5,385 | 5,130 | 5,326 |
Peru | 6,327 | 6,077 | 6,149 |
Other | 644 | 831 | 1,612 |
Subtotal | 81,013 | 81,354 | 86,819 |
Pension fund managers | 469 | 469 | 435 |
Other non-banking companies | 10,152 | 10,929 | 12,499 |
Total | 113,031 | 116,285 | 124,891 |
Number of employees at the year end. Professional category and gender | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | |
Management team | 3,425 | 1,726 | 3,211 | 1,572 | 3,257 | 1,520 |
Managers | 19,361 | 19,116 | 18,461 | 18,810 | 14,851 | 13,375 |
Other line personnel and clerical staff | 32,139 | 39,908 | 30,237 | 38,141 | 38,873 | 51,298 |
Total | 54,925 | 60,750 | 51,909 | 58,523 | 56,981 | 66,193 |
% share of participation (1) | Millions of Euros (2) | |||||||
Affiliate entity data | ||||||||
Company | Location | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total | Net carrying amount | Equity excluding profit (loss) 31.12.2022 | Profit (loss) 31.12.2022 |
ACTIVOS MACORP SL | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 50.64 | 49.36 | 100.00 | 3 | 3 | — |
ADQUIRA MEXICO SA DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
ALCALA 120 PROMOC. Y GEST.IMMOB. S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 18 | 17 | 2 |
ANIDA GRUPO INMOBILIARIO SL | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 1,194 | 1,189 | 12 |
ANIDA INMOBILIARIA, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 37 | 36 | 2 |
ANIDA OPERACIONES SINGULARES, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1,142 | 1,128 | 14 |
ANIDA PROYECTOS INMOBILIARIOS, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 25 | 25 | — |
ANIDAPORT INVESTIMENTOS IMOBILIARIOS, UNIPESSOAL, LTDA | PORTUGAL | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 24 | 17 | (1) |
ANTHEMIS BBVA VENTURE PARTNERSHIP LLP | UNITED KINGDOM | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 11 | 9 | 7 |
APLICA NEXTGEN OPERADORA S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
APLICA NEXTGEN SERVICIOS S.A. DE C.V | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
ARRAHONA IMMO, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 53 | 114 | — |
ARRAHONA NEXUS, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 56 | 62 | — |
ARRELS CT FINSOL, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 59 | 75 | — |
ARRELS CT PATRIMONI I PROJECTES, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 22 | 22 | — |
ARRELS CT PROMOU SA | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 17 | 25 | (1) |
BAHIA SUR RESORT S.C. | SPAIN | INACTIVE | 99.95 | — | 99.95 | — | — | — |
BANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S.A. | ARGENTINA | BANKING | 39.97 | 26.59 | 66.55 | 158 | 671 | 925 |
BANCO BBVA PERÚ SA (3) | PERU | BANKING | — | 46.12 | 46.12 | 1,278 | 2,300 | 474 |
BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA URUGUAY SA | URUGUAY | BANKING | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 110 | 221 | 29 |
BANCO OCCIDENTAL SA | SPAIN | BANKING | 49.43 | 50.57 | 100.00 | 17 | 18 | — |
BANCO PROVINCIAL OVERSEAS NV | CURAÇAO | BANKING | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 44 | 42 | 2 |
BANCO PROVINCIAL SA - BANCO UNIVERSAL | VENEZUELA | BANKING | 1.46 | 53.75 | 55.21 | 46 | 208 | 7 |
BBV AMERICA SL | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 99.80 | 0.20 | 100.00 | — | 581 | 31 |
BBVA (SUIZA) SA | SWITZERLAND | BANKING | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 114 | 139 | 7 |
BBVA AGENCIA DE SEGUROS COLOMBIA LTDA | COLOMBIA | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
BBVA AI FACTORY SL | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 6 | 4 | — |
BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT ARGENTINA SAU SOCIEDAD GERENTE DE FONDOS COMUNES DE INVERSIÓN | ARGENTINA | INVESTMENT FUND MANAGEMENT | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 20 | — | 20 |
BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT MEXICO SA DE CV, SOC.OPERADORA DE FONDOS DE INVERSION, GRUPO FRO. BBVA MEXICO | MEXICO | INVESTMENT FUND MANAGEMENT | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 36 | 23 | 13 |
BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT SA SAF | PERU | INVESTMENT FUND MANAGEMENT | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT SA SGIIC | SPAIN | INVESTMENT FUND MANAGEMENT | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 36 | (80) | 116 |
BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT SA SOCIEDAD FIDUCIARIA (BBVA FIDUCIARIA) | COLOMBIA | INVESTMENT FUND MANAGEMENT | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 20 | 15 | 5 |
BBVA AXIAL TECH SA DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 192 | 249 | 15 |
BBVA BOLSA SOCIEDAD AGENTE DE BOLSA S.A. | PERU | SECURITIES DEALER | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
BBVA BRASIL BANCO DE INVESTIMENTO SA | BRAZIL | BANKING | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 16 | 20 | — |
BBVA BROKER ARGENTINA SA | ARGENTINA | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 99.96 | 99.96 | — | 2 | 9 |
BBVA BROKER CORREDURIA DE SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS SA | SPAIN | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 99.94 | 0.06 | 100.00 | — | 2 | 7 |
% share of participation (1) | Millions of Euros (2) | |||||||
Affiliate entity data | ||||||||
Company | Location | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total | Net carrying amount | Equity excluding profit (loss) 31.12.2022 | Profit (loss) 31.12.2022 |
BBVA COLOMBIA, S.A. | COLOMBIA | BANKING | 77.41 | 18.06 | 95.47 | 341 | 1,062 | 193 |
BBVA CONSUMER FINANCE ENTIDAD DE DESARROLLO A LA PEQUEÑA Y MICRO EMPRESA EDPYME, S.A. (BBVA CONSUMER FINANCE - EDPYME) | PERU | IN LIQUIDATION | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
BBVA DISCOVERY INC | UNITED STATES | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 9 | 17 | (8) |
BBVA DISTRIBUIDORA DE SEGUROS S.R.L. | URUGUAY | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
BBVA FUNDOS S.GESTORA FUNDOS PENSOES, S.A. | PORTUGAL | PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
BBVA GLOBAL FINANCE LTD | CAYMAN ISLANDS | OTHER ISSUANCE COMPANIES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | — | 5 | — |
BBVA GLOBAL MARKETS BV | NETHERLANDS | OTHER ISSUANCE COMPANIES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | — | — | — |
BBVA GLOBAL SECURITIES, B.V. | NETHERLANDS | OTHER ISSUANCE COMPANIES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | — | — | — |
BBVA HOLDING CHILE, S.A. | CHILE | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 61.22 | 38.78 | 100.00 | 158 | 299 | 43 |
BBVA INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ESPAÑA, S.L. | SPAIN | SERVICES | 76.00 | — | 76.00 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
BBVA INSTITUIÇAO FINANCEIRA DE CREDITO, S.A. | PORTUGAL | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 49.90 | 50.10 | 100.00 | 39 | 61 | 4 |
BBVA LEASING MEXICO, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 51 | 214 | 22 |
BBVA MEDIACION OPERADOR DE BANCA-SEGUROS VINCULADO, S.A. | SPAIN | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 99.99 | 0.01 | 100.00 | 11 | (14) | 27 |
BBVA MEXICO, S.A. INSTITUCION DE BANCA MULTIPLE GRUPO FINANCIERO BBVA MEXICO | MEXICO | BANKING | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 14,382 | 10,770 | 3,611 |
BBVA NEXT TECHNOLOGIES OPERADORA, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
BBVA NEXT TECHNOLOGIES SLU | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 33 | 25 | 5 |
BBVA NEXT TECHNOLOGIES, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
BBVA OP3N S.L. | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | 2 | — |
BBVA OPERADORA MEXICO, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 65 | 60 | 5 |
BBVA PENSIONES MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V., GRUPO FINANCIERO BBVA MEXICO | MEXICO | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 336 | 242 | 95 |
BBVA PENSIONES, S.A. ENTIDAD GESTORA DE FONDOS DE PENSIONES | SPAIN | PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 13 | 15 | 9 |
BBVA PERU HOLDING SAC | PERU | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 109 | 1,066 | 219 |
BBVA PREVISION AFP, S.A. ADM.DE FONDOS DE PENSIONES | BOLIVIA | PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT | 75.00 | 5.00 | 80.00 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
BBVA PROCESSING SERVICES INC. | UNITED STATES | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
BBVA RE INHOUSE COMPAÑIA DE REASEGUROS, S.E. | SPAIN | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 39 | 57 | 9 |
BBVA SECURITIES INC | UNITED STATES | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 233 | 266 | (13) |
BBVA SEGUROS ARGENTINA, S.A. | ARGENTINA | INSURANCES SERVICES | 87.78 | 12.22 | 100.00 | 11 | 19 | 32 |
BBVA SEGUROS COLOMBIA, S.A. | COLOMBIA | INSURANCES SERVICES | 94.00 | 6.00 | 100.00 | 10 | 17 | 10 |
BBVA SEGUROS DE VIDA COLOMBIA, S.A. | COLOMBIA | INSURANCES SERVICES | 94.00 | 6.00 | 100.00 | 14 | 81 | 22 |
BBVA SEGUROS MÉXICO, S.A. DE CV GRUPO FINANCIERO BBVA MEXICO | MEXICO | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 518 | 228 | 290 |
BBVA SEGUROS, S.A. DE SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS | SPAIN | INSURANCES SERVICES | 99.96 | — | 99.96 | 713 | 675 | 223 |
BBVA SEGUROS SALUD MEXICO, S.A. DE CV GRUPO FRO. BBVA MEXICO. | MEXICO | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 12 | 9 | 4 |
BBVA SERVICIOS ADMINISTRATIVOS MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 36 | 52 | (16) |
BBVA SERVICIOS CORPORATIVOS MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 4 | 4 | — |
BBVA SERVICIOS, S.A. | SPAIN | COMMERCIAL | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
BBVA SOCIEDAD TITULIZADORA, S.A. | PERU | OTHER ISSUANCE COMPANIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
BBVA TRADE, S.A. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 9 | 9 | — |
% share of participation (1) | Millions of Euros (2) | |||||||
Affiliate entity data | ||||||||
Company | Location | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total | Net carrying amount | Equity excluding profit (loss) 31.12.2022 | Profit (loss) 31.12.2022 |
BBVA VALORES COLOMBIA, S.A. COMISIONISTA DE BOLSA | COLOMBIA | SECURITIES DEALER | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 8 | 8 | — |
BILBAO VIZCAYA HOLDING SAU | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 160 | 321 | (32) |
CAIXA MANRESA IMMOBILIARIA ON CASA, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 2 | 2 | — |
CARTERA E INVERSIONES, S.A. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 92 | 131 | 4 |
CASA DE BOLSA BBVA MEXICO, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | SECURITIES DEALER | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 69 | 46 | 24 |
CATALONIA PROMODIS 4, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
CATALUNYACAIXA IMMOBILIARIA, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 194 | 181 | 14 |
CATALUNYACAIXA SERVEIS, S.A. | SPAIN | SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 2 | 2 | — |
CDD GESTIONI S.R.L. IN LIQUIDAZIONE | ITALY | IN LIQUIDATION | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | — | — | — |
CIDESSA DOS, S.L. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 16 | 15 | 2 |
CIERVANA, S.L. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 53 | 52 | 2 |
COMERCIALIZADORA CORPORATIVA SAC | PERU | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | — | — | — |
COMERCIALIZADORA DE SERVICIOS FINANCIEROS, S.A. | COLOMBIA | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 3 | 4 | — |
COMPAÑIA CHILENA DE INVERSIONES, S.L. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 99.97 | 0.03 | 100.00 | 221 | 272 | 10 |
CONSOLIDAR A.F.J.P, S.A. | ARGENTINA | IN LIQUIDATION | 46.11 | 53.89 | 100.00 | 1 | — | — |
CONTENTS AREA, S.L. | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 5 | 5 | — |
CONTINENTAL DPR FINANCE COMPANY | CAYMAN ISLANDS | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
CONTRATACION DE PERSONAL, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
CORPORACION GENERAL FINANCIERA, S.A. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 510 | 885 | 19 |
CREA MADRID NUEVO NORTE, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 75.54 | 75.54 | 130 | 176 | (4) |
DATA ARCHITECTURE AND TECHNOLOGY MEXICO, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
DATA ARCHITECTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, S.L. | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 51.00 | 51.00 | — | 4 | — |
DATA ARQUITECTURE AND TECHNOLOGY OPERADORA, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
DEUTSCHE BANK MEXICO, S.A. FIDEICOMISO F/1859 | MEXICO | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
DEUTSCHE BANK MEXICO, S.A. FIDEICOMISO F/1860 | MEXICO | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
ECASA, S.A. | CHILE | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 39 | 30 | 10 |
EMPRENDIMIENTOS DE VALOR, S.A. | URUGUAY | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 3 | 3 | — |
EUROPEA DE TITULIZACION, S.A. SGFT. | SPAIN | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 88.24 | — | 88.24 | 2 | 18 | 2 |
F/11395 FIDEICOMISO IRREVOCABLE DE ADMINISTRACION CON DERECHO DE REVERSION (3) | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 42.40 | 42.40 | 1 | 1 | — |
F/253863 EL DESEO RESIDENCIAL | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 65.00 | 65.00 | — | 1 | — |
FIDEICOMISO 28991-8 TRADING EN LOS MCADOS FINANCIEROS | MEXICO | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 4 | 3 | — |
FIDEICOMISO F/29764-8 SOCIO LIQUIDADOR DE OPERACIONES FINANCIERAS DERIVADAS | MEXICO | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 57 | 46 | 11 |
FIDEICOMISO F/403112-6 DE ADMINISTRACION DOS LAGOS | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
FIDEICOMISO HARES BBVA BANCOMER F/ 47997-2 | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
FIDEICOMISO INMUEBLES CONJUNTO RESIDENCIAL HORIZONTES DE VILLA CAMPESTRE | COLOMBIA | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | 1 | — |
FIDEICOMISO LOTE 6.1 ZARAGOZA | COLOMBIA | REAL ESTATE | — | 59.99 | 59.99 | — | 1 | — |
FIDEICOMISO SCOTIABANK INVERLAT S A F100322908 | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 2 | 2 | — |
% share of participation (1) | Millions of Euros (2) | |||||||
Affiliate entity data | ||||||||
Company | Location | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total | Net carrying amount | Equity excluding profit (loss) 31.12.2022 | Profit (loss) 31.12.2022 |
FINANCIERA AYUDAMOS, S.A. DE C.V., SOFOMER | MEXICO | IN LIQUIDATION | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 6 | 5 | — |
FOMENTO Y DESARROLLO DE CONJUNTOS RESIDENCIALES, S.L. EN LIQUIDACION | SPAIN | IN LIQUIDATION | — | 60.00 | 60.00 | — | — | — |
FORUM COMERCIALIZADORA DEL PERU, S.A. | PERU | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
FORUM DISTRIBUIDORA DEL PERU, S.A. | PERU | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 8 | 7 | 1 |
FORUM DISTRIBUIDORA, S.A. | CHILE | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 45 | 41 | 2 |
FORUM SERVICIOS FINANCIEROS, S.A. | CHILE | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 271 | 219 | 42 |
FUTURO FAMILIAR, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | IN LIQUIDATION | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
G NETHERLANDS BV | NETHERLANDS | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 393 | 325 | — |
GARANTI BANK, S.A. | ROMANIA | BANKING | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 254 | 317 | 39 |
GARANTI BBVA AS | TURKEY | BANKING | 85.97 | — | 85.97 | 5,247 | 4,914 | 2,941 |
GARANTI BBVA EMEKLILIK AS | TURKEY | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 84.91 | 84.91 | 87 | 50 | 51 |
GARANTI BBVA FACTORING AS | TURKEY | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 81.84 | 81.84 | 28 | 17 | 18 |
GARANTI BBVA FILO AS | TURKEY | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100 | 50 | 50 |
GARANTI BBVA LEASING AS | TURKEY | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 189 | 118 | 71 |
GARANTI BBVA PORTFOY AS | TURKEY | INVESTMENT FUND MANAGEMENT | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 16 | 8 | 8 |
GARANTI BBVA YATIRIM AS | TURKEY | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 112 | 51 | 61 |
GARANTI DIVERSIFIED PAYMENT RIGHTS FINANCE COMPANY | CAYMAN ISLANDS | OTHER ISSUANCE COMPANIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | (8) | 6 |
GARANTI FILO SIGORTA ARACILIK HIZMETLERI A.S. | TURKEY | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
GARANTI HOLDING BV | NETHERLANDS | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 565 | 394 | — |
GARANTI KONUT FINANSMANI DANISMANLIK HIZMETLERI AS (GARANTI MORTGAGE) | TURKEY | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
GARANTI KULTUR AS | TURKEY | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
GARANTI ODEME SISTEMLERI AS (GOSAS) | TURKEY | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
GARANTI ODEME VE ELEKTRONIK PARA HIZMETLERI ANONIM SIRKETI | TURKEY | PAYMENT ENTITIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 5 | 6 | (2) |
GARANTI YATIRIM ORTAKLIGI AS (3) (4) | TURKEY | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 3.61 | 3.61 | — | 2 | 1 |
GARANTI BANK BBVA INTERNATIONAL N.V. | NETHERLANDS | BANKING | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 724 | 603 | 41 |
GESCAT GESTIO DE SOL, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
GESCAT LLEVANT, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
GESCAT LLOGUERS, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 3 | 3 | — |
GESCAT VIVENDES EN COMERCIALITZACIO, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 36 | 38 | (2) |
GESTION DE PREVISION Y PENSIONES, S.A. | SPAIN | PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT | 60.00 | — | 60.00 | 9 | 15 | 6 |
GESTION Y ADMINISTRACION DE RECIBOS, S.A. - GARSA | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
GRAN JORGE JUAN, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 424 | 432 | 15 |
GRUPO FINANCIERO BBVA MEXICO, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 99.98 | — | 99.98 | 8,480 | 12,275 | 4,004 |
INMUEBLES Y RECUPERACIONES CONTINENTAL, S.A. | PERU | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 15 | 13 | 2 |
INVERAHORRO, S.L. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 118 | 122 | (4) |
INVERSIONES ALDAMA, C.A. | VENEZUELA | IN LIQUIDATION | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
INVERSIONES BANPRO INTERNATIONAL INC NV (3) | CURAÇAO | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 48.00 | — | 48.00 | 16 | 44 | 2 |
% share of participation (1) | Millions of Euros (2) | |||||||
Affiliate entity data | ||||||||
Company | Location | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total | Net carrying amount | Equity excluding profit (loss) 31.12.2022 | Profit (loss) 31.12.2022 |
INVERSIONES BAPROBA CA | VENEZUELA | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | — | — | — |
INVERSIONES P.H.R.4, C.A. | VENEZUELA | INACTIVE | — | 60.46 | 60.46 | — | — | — |
MADIVA SOLUCIONES, S.L. | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 4 | 3 | — |
MISAPRE, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | IN LIQUIDATION | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
MOMENTUM SOCIAL INVESTMENT HOLDING, S.L. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 7 | 8 | — |
MOTORACTIVE IFN, S.A. | ROMANIA | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 35 | 32 | 3 |
MOTORACTIVE MULTISERVICES SRL | ROMANIA | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | 3 | 1 |
MOVISTAR CONSUMER FINANCE COLOMBIA SAS | COLOMBIA | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | 7 | 11 | (7) |
MULTIASISTENCIA OPERADORA, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
MULTIASISTENCIA SERVICIOS, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
MULTIASISTENCIA, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 73 | 52 | 21 |
OPCION VOLCAN, S.A. | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 3 | 3 | — |
OPENPAY ARGENTINA, S.A. | ARGENTINA | PAYMENT ENTITIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
OPENPAY COLOMBIA SAS | COLOMBIA | PAYMENT ENTITIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 4 | 3 | (2) |
OPENPAY PERÚ, S.A. | PERU | PAYMENT ENTITIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 6 | 5 | (3) |
OPENPAY, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | PAYMENT ENTITIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 30 | 18 | (9) |
OPENPAY SERVICIOS, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
OPERADORA DOS LAGOS, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
OPPLUS OPERACIONES Y SERVICIOS, S.A. | SPAIN | SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 1 | 23 | 10 |
PECRI INVERSION, S.L. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 112 | 109 | 2 |
PORTICO PROCAM, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 26 | 26 | — |
PROMOTORA DEL VALLES, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 15 | 19 | 1 |
PROMOU CT OPENSEGRE, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 5 | 5 | — |
PRONORTE UNO PROCAM, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
PROPEL EXPLORER FUND I LP | UNITED STATES | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 99.50 | 99.50 | 20 | 22 | — |
PROPEL EXPLORER FUND II LP | UNITED STATES | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 99.50 | 99.50 | — | — | — |
PROPEL VENTURE PARTNERS BRAZIL US LP | UNITED STATES | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 99.80 | 99.80 | 20 | 22 | — |
PROPEL VENTURE PARTNERS GLOBAL US, LP | UNITED STATES | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 99.50 | 99.50 | 121 | 230 | (54) |
PROPEL VENTURE PARTNERS US FUND I, L.P. | UNITED STATES | VENTURE CAPITAL | 99.50 | — | 99.50 | 207 | 276 | (2) |
PROPEL XYZ I LP | UNITED STATES | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 99.40 | 99.40 | 7 | 8 | (2) |
PRO-SALUD, C.A. | VENEZUELA | INACTIVE | — | 58.86 | 58.86 | — | — | — |
PROVINCIAL DE VALORES CASA DE BOLSA CA | VENEZUELA | SECURITIES DEALER | — | 90.00 | 90.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
PROVINCIAL SDAD.ADMIN.DE ENTIDADES DE INV.COLECTIVA CA | VENEZUELA | INVESTMENT FUND MANAGEMENT | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
PROVIVIENDA ENTIDAD RECAUDADORA Y ADMIN.DE APORTES, S.A. | BOLIVIA | PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 2 | 2 | — |
PSA FINANCE ARGENTINA COMPAÑIA FINANCIERA, S.A. | ARGENTINA | BANKING | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | 11 | 13 | 9 |
RALFI IFN, S.A. | ROMANIA | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 37 | 21 | (3) |
RPV COMPANY | CAYMAN ISLANDS | OTHER ISSUANCE COMPANIES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | (1) | — |
% share of participation (1) | Millions of Euros (2) | |||||||
Affiliate entity data | ||||||||
Company | Location | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total | Net carrying amount | Equity excluding profit (loss) 31.12.2022 | Profit (loss) 31.12.2022 |
SATICEM GESTIO, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 2 | 2 | — |
SATICEM HOLDING, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 5 | 5 | — |
SATICEM IMMOBLES EN ARRENDAMENT, S.L. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 2 | 2 | — |
SEGUROS PROVINCIAL CA | VENEZUELA | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 10 | 14 | (4) |
SERVICIOS CORPORATIVOS DE SEGUROS, S.A. DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
SERVICIOS EXTERNOS DE APOYO EMPRESARIAL, S.A DE C.V. | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 8 | 8 | — |
SOCIEDAD DE ESTUDIOS Y ANALISIS FINANCIERO, S.A. | SPAIN | SERVICES | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 67 | 65 | 2 |
SOCIEDAD PERUANA DE FINANCIAMIENTO SAC | PERU | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | 1 | 3 | — |
SPORT CLUB 18, S.A. | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 11 | 11 | — |
TREE INVERSIONES INMOBILIARIAS, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 1,988 | 754 | 23 |
TRIFOI REAL ESTATE SRL | ROMANIA | REAL ESTATE | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | — |
UNNIM SOCIEDAD PARA LA GESTION DE ACTIVOS INMOBILIARIOS, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 531 | 417 | 20 |
URBANIZADORA SANT LLORENC, S.A. | SPAIN | INACTIVE | 60.60 | — | 60.60 | — | — | — |
VERIDAS DIGITAL AUTHENTICATION SOLUTIONS MEXICO SACV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
VERIDAS DIGITAL AUTHENTICATION SOLUTIONS, S.L. | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 51.00 | 51.00 | 1 | 4 | (1) |
VERIDAS DIGITAL AUTHENTICATION SOLUTIONS USA LLC | UNITED STATES | SERVICES | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | — |
VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPAÑIA FINANCIERA, S.A. | ARGENTINA | BANKING | — | 51.00 | 51.00 | 18 | 22 | 14 |
% Legal share of participation | Millions of Euros (1) | |||||||||
Affiliate entity data | ||||||||||
Company | Location | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total | Net carrying amount | Assets 31.12.2022 | Liabilities 31.12.2022 | Equity excluding profit (loss) 31.12.2022 | Profit (loss) 31.12.2022 |
ASSOCIATES | ||||||||||
ADQUIRA ESPAÑA, S.A. | SPAIN | SERVICES | — | 44.44 | 44.44 | 4 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 1 |
ATOM HOLDCO LIMITED | UNITED KINGDOM | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 42.77 | — | 42.77 | 132 | 7,063 | 6,755 | 314 | (7) |
AUREA, S.A. (CUBA) | CUBA | REAL ESTATE | — | 49.00 | 49.00 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 10 | — |
BBVA ALLIANZ SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS, S.A. | SPAIN | INSURANCES SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | 248 | 836 | 298 | 535 | 4 |
COMPAÑIA ESPAÑOLA DE FINANCIACION DEL DESARROLLO, S.A. | SPAIN | PUBLIC COMPANIES AND INSTITUTIONS | 16.67 | — | 16.67 | 31 | 191 | 7 | 168 | 16 |
COMPAÑIA PERUANA DE MEDIOS DE PAGO SAC (VISANET PERU) | PERU | ELECTRONIC MONEY ENTITIES | — | 21.50 | 21.50 | 2 | 126 | 118 | 4 | 5 |
METROVACESA, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | 9.44 | 11.41 | 20.85 | 259 | 2,541 | 695 | 1,830 | 16 |
PLAY DIGITAL, S.A. | ARGENTINA | PAYMENT ENTITIES | — | 10.80 | 10.80 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 27 | (10) |
REDSYS SERVICIOS DE PROCESAMIENTO, S.L. | SPAIN | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 24.90 | — | 24.90 | 20 | 121 | 42 | 75 | 4 |
ROMBO COMPAÑIA FINANCIERA, S.A. | ARGENTINA | BANKING | — | 40.00 | 40.00 | 4 | 122 | 112 | 10 | — |
SBD CREIXENT, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 23.05 | 23.05 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | — |
SEGURIDAD Y PROTECCION BANCARIAS, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 26.14 | 26.14 | 1 | 4 | — | 3 | 1 |
SERVICIOS ELECTRONICOS GLOBALES, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 46.14 | 46.14 | 23 | 50 | — | 38 | 13 |
SERVIRED SOCIEDAD ESPAÑOLA DE MEDIOS DE PAGO, S.A. | SPAIN | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 28.72 | — | 28.72 | 8 | 82 | 54 | 26 | 2 |
SISTEMAS DE TARJETAS Y MEDIOS DE PAGO, S.A. | SPAIN | PAYMENT ENTITIES | 20.61 | — | 20.61 | 2 | 377 | 369 | 5 | 3 |
SOLARIS SE (2) | GERMANY | BANKING | — | 15.51 | 15.51 | 66 | 3,317 | 3,086 | 268 | (36) |
TELEFONICA FACTORING ESPAÑA, S.A. (3) | SPAIN | FINANCIAL SERVICES | 30.00 | — | 30.00 | 4 | 73 | 57 | 7 | 9 |
TF PERU SAC | PERU | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 24.30 | 24.30 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
JOINT VENTURES | ||||||||||
ALTURA MARKETS SOCIEDAD DE VALORES, S.A. | SPAIN | SECURITIES DEALER | 50.00 | — | 50.00 | 42 | 3,391 | 3,307 | 73 | 12 |
COMPAÑIA MEXICANA DE PROCESAMIENTO, S.A. DE CV | MEXICO | SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | 10 | 20 | — | 19 | 1 |
CORPORACION IBV PARTICIPACIONES EMPRESARIALES, S.A.(4) | SPAIN | INVESTMENT COMPANY | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | 29 | 62 | 4 | 58 | — |
FIDEICOMISO 1729 INVEX ENAJENACION DE CARTERA (4) | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 44.09 | 44.09 | 9 | 185 | — | 185 | — |
FIDEICOMISO F/402770-2 ALAMAR | MEXICO | REAL ESTATE | — | 42.40 | 42.40 | 7 | 17 | — | 17 | — |
INVERSIONES PLATCO CA | VENEZUELA | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 7 | (1) |
PROMOCIONS TERRES CAVADES, S.A. | SPAIN | REAL ESTATE | — | 39.11 | 39.11 | 1 | 3 | — | 3 | — |
RCI COLOMBIA, S.A. COMPAÑIA DE FINANCIAMIENTO | COLOMBIA | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 49.00 | 49.00 | 36 | 755 | 682 | 57 | 16 |
Company (1) | Type of transaction | Total voting rights controlled after the disposal | Effective Date for the Transaction (or Notification Date) |
PROPEL VENTURE PARTNERS GLOBAL US, LP | FOUNDING | 99.50 | 31-Mar-22 |
PROPEL VENTURE PARTNERS BRAZIL US LP | FOUNDING | 99.80 | 31-Mar-22 |
PROPEL XYZ I LP | FOUNDING | 99.40 | 09-Jun-22 |
TREE INVERSIONES INMOBILIARIAS, S.A. | ACQUISITION | 100.00 | 15-Jun-22 |
PROPEL EXPLORER FUND I LP | FOUNDING | — | 15-Jun-22 |
PROPEL EXPLORER FUND II LP | FOUNDING | — | 15-Jun-22 |
BBVA DISCOVERY INC | FOUNDING | 100.00 | 20-Sep-22 |
SOCIEDAD PERUANA DE FINANCIAMIENTO SAC | FOUNDING | 50.00 | 13-Oct-22 |
VERIDAS DIGITAL AUTHENTICATION SOLUTIONS MEXICO SACV | FOUNDING | 100.00 | 14-Feb-22 |
VERIDAS DIGITAL AUTHENTICATION SOLUTIONS USA LLC | FOUNDING | 100.00 | 30-Jul-22 |
GARANTI ODEME VE ELEKTRONIK PARA HIZMETLERI ANONIM SIRKETI | FOUNDING | 100.00 | 30-Apr-22 |
GARANTI BBVA AS | PURCHASE - VTB | 85.97 | 18-May-22 |
Company (1) | Type of transaction | Total voting rights controlled after the disposal | Effective date for the transaction (or notification date) |
BANCO INDUSTRIAL DE BILBAO, S.A. | MERGER | — | 15-Dec-22 |
BBVA FINANZIA SPA | LIQUIDATION | — | 08-Jun-22 |
UNIVERSALIDAD TIPS PESOS E-9 | MERGER | — | 01-Jun-22 |
BBVA PLANIFICACION PATRIMONIAL, S.L. | LIQUIDATION | — | 07-Jan-22 |
INMESP DESARROLLADORA, S.A. DE C.V. | MERGER | — | 30-Mar-22 |
PROPEL VENTURE PARTNERS GLOBAL, S.L | MERGER | — | 27-Dec-22 |
PROPEL VENTURE PARTNERS BRAZIL S.L. | MERGER | — | 27-Dec-22 |
PROPEL EXPLORER FUND I, S.L. | MERGER | — | 27-Dec-22 |
PROMOU CT GEBIRA, S.L. | LIQUIDATION | — | 15-Jun-22 |
GARANTI BILISIM TEKNOLOJISI VE TIC TAS | LIQUIDATION | — | 23-Aug-22 |
JALE PROCAM, S.L. (EN LIQUIDACIÓN) | LIQUIDATION | — | 23-Dec-22 |
SATICEM IMMOBILIARIA, S.L. | LIQUIDATION | — | 06-Sep-22 |
SOCIEDAD GESTORA DEL FONDO PUBLICO DE REGULACION DEL MERCADO HIPOTECARIO, S.A. | LIQUIDATION | — | 02-May-22 |
Company (1) | Type of transaction | Total voting rights controlled after the disposal | Effective date for the transaction (or notification date) |
NUEVO MARKETPLACE, S.L. | CAPITAL INCREASE | 28.16 | 30-Sep-22 |
ATOM HOLDCO LIMITED | FOUNDING | 42.77 | 30-Nov-22 |
SOLARIS SE (2) | CAPITAL INCREASE | 15.51 | 04-Nov-22 |
Company (1) | Type of transaction | Total voting rights controlled after the disposal | Effective date for the transaction (or notification date) |
IRB RIESGO OPERACIONAL SL | CAPITAL DECREASE | — | 11-Jan-22 |
DESARROLLOS METROPOLITANOS DEL SUR, S.L. | DISPOSAL | — | 16-Jun-22 |
ATOM BANK PLC | TRANSFER PARTICIPATIONS | — | 01-Nov-22 |
PRIVACYCLOUD S.L. | DISPOSAL | — | 15-Dec-22 |
% of voting rights controlled by the Bank | ||||
Company | Activity | Direct | Indirect | Total |
BANCO BBVA PERÚ SA | BANKING | — | 46.12 | 46.12 |
BANCO PROVINCIAL SA - BANCO UNIVERSAL | BANKING | 1.46 | 53.75 | 55.21 |
INVERSIONES BANPRO INTERNATIONAL INC NV | INVESTMENT COMPANY | 48.00 | — | 48.01 |
PRO-SALUD, C.A. | NO ACTIVITY | — | 58.86 | 58.86 |
INVERSIONES P.H.R.4, C.A. | NO ACTIVITY | — | 60.46 | 60.46 |
BBVA PREVISION AFP SA ADM.DE FONDOS DE PENSIONES | PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT | 75.00 | 5.00 | 80.00 |
COMERCIALIZADORA CORPORATIVA SAC | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 |
CREA MADRID NUEVO NORTE SA | REAL ESTATE | — | 75.54 | 75.54 |
GESTION DE PREVISION Y PENSIONES SA | PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT | 60.00 | — | 60.00 |
SOCIEDAD PERUANA DE FINANCIAMIENTO SAC | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 |
F/253863 EL DESEO RESIDENCIAL | REAL ESTATE | — | 65.00 | 65.00 |
DATA ARCHITECTURE AND TECHNOLOGY S.L. | SERVICES | — | 51.00 | 51.00 |
VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPAÑIA FINANCIERA SA | BANKING | — | 51.00 | 51.00 |
FIDEICOMISO LOTE 6.1 ZARAGOZA | REAL ESTATE | — | 59.99 | 59.99 |
F/11395 FIDEICOMISO IRREVOCABLE DE ADMINISTRACION CON DERECHO DE REVERSION | REAL ESTATE | — | 42.40 | 42.40 |
VERIDAS DIGITAL AUTHENTICATION SOLUTIONS S.L. | SERVICES | — | 51.00 | 51.00 |
MOVISTAR CONSUMER FINANCE COLOMBIA SAS | FINANCIAL SERVICES | — | 50.00 | 50.00 |
GARANTI BBVA EMEKLILIK AS | INSURANCES | — | 84.91 | 84.91 |
FOMENTO Y DESARROLLO DE CONJUNTOS RESIDENCIALES S.L. EN LIQUIDACION | IN LIQUIDATION | — | 60.00 | 60.00 |
BBVA INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ESPAÑA SL | SERVICES | 76.00 | — | 76.00 |
PSA FINANCE ARGENTINA COMPAÑIA FINANCIERA SA | BANKING | — | 50.00 | 50.00 |
Millions of Euros | ||||
Securitization fund (consolidated) | Company | Origination date | Total securitized exposures at the origination date | Total securitized exposures as of December 31, 2022 |
TDA 22 Mixto, FTA (Unnim) | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 09-Dec-04 | 592 | 13 |
AYT HIP MIXTO V | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 21-Jul-06 | 120 | 16 |
TDA 27 Mixto, FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 22-Dec-06 | 275 | 58 |
TDA 28 Mixto, FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 23-Jul-07 | 250 | 59 |
HIPOCAT 8 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 06-May-05 | 1,500 | 143 |
HIPOCAT 9 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 25-Nov-05 | 1,016 | 112 |
HIPOCAT 10 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 05-Jul-06 | 1,526 | 166 |
HIPOCAT 11 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 09-Mar-07 | 1,628 | 181 |
TDA 19 MIXTO, FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 27-Feb-04 | 600 | 12 |
TDA TARRAGONA 1 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 30-Nov-07 | 397 | 59 |
GAT VPO (UNNIM) | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 25-Jun-09 | 780 | 25 |
BBVA CONSUMO 10 FT | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 08-Jul-19 | 2,000 | 908 |
BBVA CONSUMO 11 FT | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 12-Mar-21 | 2,500 | 1,285 |
BBVA CONSUMO 9 FT | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 27-Mar-17 | 1,375 | 204 |
BBVA CONSUMER AUTO 2018-1 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 18-Jun-18 | 800 | 206 |
BBVA CONSUMER AUTO 2020-1 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 15-Jun-20 | 1,100 | 780 |
BBVA RMBS 1 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 19-Feb-07 | 2,500 | 616 |
BBVA RMBS 2 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 26-Mar-07 | 5,000 | 1,152 |
BBVA RMBS 3 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 22-Jul-07 | 3,000 | 1,037 |
BBVA RMBS 5 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 24-May-08 | 5,000 | 1,727 |
BBVA RMBS 9 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 18-Apr-10 | 1,295 | 603 |
BBVA RMBS 14 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 24-Nov-14 | 700 | 316 |
BBVA CONSUMER AUTO 2022-1 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 13-Jun-22 | 1,200 | 1,036 |
BBVA RMBS 22 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 28-Nov-22 | 1,400 | 1,380 |
BBVA RMBS 17 FT | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 21-Nov-16 | 1,800 | 1,044 |
BBVA RMBS 21 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 17-Mar-22 | 12,400 | 11,296 |
BBVA RMBS 19 FT | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 25-Nov-19 | 2,000 | 1,475 |
BBVA RMBS 20 FT | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 14-Jun-21 | 2,500 | 2,143 |
BBVA LEASING 1 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 24-Jun-07 | 2,500 | 89 |
BBVA LEASING 2 FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 27-Jul-20 | 2,100 | 711 |
BBVA-6 FTPYME FTA | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 10-Jun-07 | 1,500 | 25 |
Millions of Euros | ||||||
Issuer entity and issued date | Currency | December 2022 | December 2021 | December 2020 | Prevailing Interest Rate as of December 31, 2022 | Maturity Date |
Issues in Euros | ||||||
BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA S.A. | ||||||
March-08 | EUR | 125 | 125 | 125 | 6.03 % | 3-Mar-33 |
July-08 | EUR | 100 | 100 | 100 | 6.20 % | 4-Jul-23 |
April-16 | EUR | — | — | 1,000 | 0.00 % | Perpetual |
February-17 | EUR | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3.50 % | 10-Feb-27 |
February-17 | EUR | 99 | 99 | 99 | 4.00 % | 24-Feb-32 |
March-17 | EUR | 65 | 65 | 65 | 4.00 % | 24-Feb-32 |
May-17 | EUR | 150 | 150 | 150 | 2.54 % | 24-May-27 |
May-17 | EUR | — | 500 | 500 | 0.00 % | Perpetual |
September-18 | EUR | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 5.88 % | Perpetual |
February-19 | EUR | 750 | 750 | 750 | 2.58 % | 22-Feb-29 |
March-19 | EUR | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 6.00 % | Perpetual |
January-20 | EUR | 994 | 994 | 994 | 1.00 % | 16-Jan-30 |
July-20 | EUR | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 6.00 % | Perpetual |
Total issued in Euros | EUR | 6,460 | 7,028 | 8,113 | ||
Millions of Euros | ||||||
Issuer entity and issued date | Currency | December 2022 | December 2021 | December 2020 | Prevailing Interest Rate as of December 31, 2022 | Maturity Date |
Issues in foreign currency | ||||||
BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA S.A. | ||||||
March-17 | USD | 113 | 106 | 98 | 5.70 % | 31-Mar-32 |
November-17 | USD | 938 | 883 | 815 | 6.13 % | Perpetual |
May-18 | USD | 279 | 263 | 243 | 5.25 % | 29-May-33 |
September-19 | USD | 938 | 883 | 815 | 6.50 % | Perpetual |
Subtotal | USD | 2,267 | 2,135 | 1,970 | ||
May-17 | CHF | 20 | 19 | 19 | 1.60 % | 24-May-27 |
Subtotal | CHF | 20 | 19 | 19 | ||
July-20 | GBP | 338 | 357 | 334 | 3.10 % | 15-Jul-31 |
Subtotal | GBP | 338 | 357 | 334 | ||
BBVA GLOBAL FINANCE LTD (1) | ||||||
December-95 | USD | 187 | 176 | 162 | 7.00 % | 1-Dec-25 |
Subtotal | USD | 187 | 176 | 162 | ||
BBVA BANCOMER S.A. INSTITUCION DE BANCA MULTIPLE GRUPO FINANCIERO BBVA BANCOMER | ||||||
April-10 | USD | — | — | — | 7.25 % | 22-Apr-20 |
March-11 | USD | — | — | 612 | 6.50 % | 10-Mar-21 |
July-12 | USD | — | 1,329 | 1,223 | 6.75 % | 30-Sep-22 |
November-14 | USD | 187 | 177 | 163 | 5.35 % | 12-Nov-29 |
January-18 | USD | 935 | 886 | 815 | 5.13 % | 18-Jan-33 |
September-19 | USD | 702 | 665 | 612 | 5.88 % | 13-Sep-34 |
Subtotal | USD | 1,824 | 3,057 | 3,425 | ||
BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA URUGUAY S.A. | ||||||
November-17 | USD | 1 | — | — | 9.54 % | 6-Feb-64 |
Subtotal | — | 1 | — | — | ||
BBVA PARAGUAY S.A. (2) | ||||||
November-14 | USD | — | — | 16 | 6.75 % | 5-Nov-21 |
November-15 | USD | — | — | 20 | 6.70 % | 18-Nov-22 |
Subtotal | USD | — | — | 37 | ||
BBVA USA (2) | ||||||
March-06 | USD | — | — | 58 | 5.90 % | 1-Apr-26 |
April-15 | USD | — | — | 570 | 3.88 % | 10-Apr-25 |
Subtotal | USD | — | — | 628 | ||
Millions of Euros | ||||||
Issuer entity and issued date | Currency | December 2022 | December 2021 | December 2020 | Prevailing Interest Rate as of December 31, 2022 | Maturity Date |
BBVA COLOMBIA S.A. | ||||||
September-11 | COP | — | — | 25 | 4.45 % | 19-Sep-21 |
September-11 | COP | 30 | 35 | 37 | 17.82 % | 19-Sep-26 |
February-13 | COP | 39 | 44 | 47 | 16.58 % | 19-Feb-23 |
February-13 | COP | 32 | 37 | 39 | 16.91 % | 19-Feb-28 |
November-14 | COP | 18 | 20 | 21 | 17.46 % | 26-Nov-29 |
November-14 | COP | 20 | 32 | 30 | 17.59 % | 26-Nov-34 |
Subtotal | COP | 139 | 168 | 200 | ||
April-15 | USD | 375 | 349 | 324 | 4.93 % | 21-Apr-25 |
Subtotal | USD | 375 | 349 | 324 | ||
BBVA BANCO CONTINENTAL S.A. | ||||||
June-07 | PEN | 23 | 19 | 18 | 3.47 % | 18-Jun-32 |
November-07 | PEN | 21 | 17 | 16 | 3.56 % | 19-Nov-32 |
July-08 | PEN | 18 | 15 | 15 | 3.06 % | 8-Jul-23 |
September-08 | PEN | 20 | 16 | 16 | 3.09 % | 9-Sep-23 |
December-08 | PEN | 12 | 10 | 9 | 4.19 % | 15-Dec-33 |
Subtotal | PEN | 93 | 77 | 74 | ||
May-07 | USD | — | 18 | 16 | 6.00 % | 14-May-27 |
February-08 | USD | 19 | 18 | 17 | 6.47 % | 28-Feb-28 |
October-13 | USD | 43 | 40 | 37 | 6.53 % | 2-Oct-28 |
September-14 | USD | 270 | 272 | 257 | 5.25 % | 22-Sep-29 |
Subtotal | USD | 332 | 349 | 327 | ||
GARANTI BBVA AS | ||||||
May-17 | USD | 698 | 645 | 607 | 7.18 % | 24-May-27 |
Subtotal | USD | 698 | 645 | 607 | ||
October-19 | TRY | 13 | 17 | 28 | 10.66 % | 7-Oct-29 |
February-20 | TRY | 38 | 49 | 82 | 12.33 % | 14-Feb-30 |
Subtotal | TRY | 50 | 66 | 110 | ||
Total Issues in other currencies | 6,326 | 7,398 | 8,217 | |||
December 2022 | December 2021 | December 2020 | ||||
Issuer entity and issued date | Currency | Amount Issued | Currency | Amount Issued | Currency | Amount Issued |
BBVA COLOMBIA S.A. | ||||||
December-93 | COP | — | COP | — | COP | — |
BBVA International Preferred, S.A.U. | ||||||
July-07 | GBP | — | GBP | — | GBP | 35 |
PHOENIX LOAN HOLDINGS INC | ||||||
November-00 | USD | — | USD | — | USD | 17 |
CAIXA TERRASSA SOCIETAT DE PARTICIPACIONS PREFERENTS SAU | ||||||
August-05 | EUR | — | EUR | — | EUR | 74 |
CAIXASABADELL PREFERENTS S.A. | ||||||
July-06 | EUR | — | EUR | — | EUR | 85 |
U.S. Dollar | Mexican pesos | Turkish lira | Other foreign currencies | Total foreign currencies | |
December 2022 | |||||
Assets | |||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 19,888 | 4,831 | 476 | 3,469 | 28,665 |
Financial assets held for trading | 10,780 | 22,407 | 431 | 3,930 | 37,549 |
Non- trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 987 | 5,205 | 5 | 82 | 6,280 |
Financial assets at fair value through comprehensive income | 8,300 | 9,809 | 3,188 | 8,666 | 29,964 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 52,248 | 78,017 | 29,938 | 42,479 | 202,682 |
Joint-ventures and associates | 5 | 17 | — | 333 | 354 |
Tangible assets | 14 | 2,143 | 1,166 | 1,137 | 4,459 |
Other assets | (365) | 4,403 | 1,796 | 3,055 | 8,889 |
Total | 91,858 | 126,832 | 37,001 | 63,151 | 318,842 |
Liabilities | |||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 9,722 | 18,110 | 234 | 1,499 | 29,564 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 77,697 | 75,020 | 24,567 | 48,994 | 226,278 |
Other liabilities | 2,748 | 17,210 | 1,220 | 2,160 | 23,338 |
Total | 90,167 | 110,340 | 26,021 | 52,652 | 279,180 |
December 2021 | |||||
Assets | |||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 19,164 | 5,816 | 893 | 4,245 | 30,118 |
Financial assets held for trading | 10,699 | 18,973 | 1,104 | 8,840 | 39,615 |
Non- trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 1,039 | 4,114 | 2 | 83 | 5,239 |
Financial assets at fair value through comprehensive income | 6,455 | 9,323 | 2,325 | 8,697 | 26,800 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 46,223 | 57,580 | 21,655 | 38,657 | 164,115 |
Joint-ventures and associates | 5 | 15 | — | 263 | 283 |
Tangible assets | 12 | 1,902 | 558 | 935 | 3,408 |
Other assets | (204) | 3,607 | 1,046 | 1,248 | 5,697 |
Total | 83,393 | 101,331 | 27,583 | 62,969 | 275,276 |
Liabilities | |||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 10,448 | 13,784 | 450 | 1,312 | 25,994 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 67,306 | 60,570 | 14,946 | 43,859 | 186,681 |
Other liabilities | 3,261 | 13,234 | 779 | 2,029 | 19,302 |
Total | 81,015 | 87,588 | 16,175 | 47,200 | 231,977 |
December 2020 | |||||
Assets | |||||
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 16,615 | 4,847 | 772 | 4,130 | 26,365 |
Financial assets held for trading | 5,114 | 22,154 | 359 | 6,112 | 33,740 |
Non- trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 883 | 3,369 | 7 | 291 | 4,549 |
Financial assets at fair value through comprehensive income | 7,073 | 7,723 | 2,489 | 8,087 | 25,373 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 39,841 | 53,184 | 26,810 | 38,036 | 157,871 |
Joint-ventures and associates | 5 | 14 | — | 246 | 265 |
Tangible assets | 15 | 1,819 | 858 | 852 | 3,544 |
Other assets | 83,406 | 2,053 | 1,191 | 2,009 | 88,658 |
Total | 152,953 | 95,163 | 32,486 | 59,764 | 340,366 |
Liabilities | |||||
Financial liabilities held for trading | 4,562 | 18,489 | 471 | 772 | 24,295 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 67,165 | 54,429 | 18,930 | 43,468 | 183,993 |
Other liabilities | 78,724 | 6,662 | 687 | 7,393 | 93,466 |
Total | 150,452 | 79,580 | 20,088 | 51,633 | 301,753 |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS (Millions of Euros) | ||||
Six months ended June 30, 2022 | Six months ended December 31, 2022 | Six months ended June 30, 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | Six months ended December 31, 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Interest and other income | 13,403 | 18,029 | 10,962 | 12,053 |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 1,304 | 1,806 | 814 | 1,066 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 10,395 | 14,863 | 8,849 | 9,515 |
Other interest income | 1,704 | 1,360 | 1,299 | 1,472 |
Interest expense | (4,852) | (7,427) | (4,007) | (4,322) |
NET INTEREST INCOME | 8,551 | 10,603 | 6,955 | 7,731 |
Dividend income | 76 | 47 | 125 | 50 |
Share of profit or loss of entities accounted for using the equity method | 15 | 6 | (5) | 6 |
Fee and commission income | 3,964 | 4,297 | 3,311 | 3,686 |
Fee and commission expense | (1,314) | (1,594) | (996) | (1,235) |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | 39 | 25 | 121 | 13 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 8 | — | 5 | 22 |
Other financial assets and liabilities | 31 | 25 | 115 | (9) |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 11 | 551 | 463 | (122) |
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — |
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | — | — | — | — |
Other gains (losses) | 11 | 551 | 463 | (122) |
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | (35) | (32) | 280 | 152 |
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — |
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | — | — | — | — |
Other gains (losses) | (35) | (32) | 280 | 152 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 348 | (198) | 96 | 239 |
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | 16 | (61) | (81) | (133) |
Exchange differences, net | 716 | 559 | 206 | 677 |
Other operating income | 297 | 231 | 340 | 321 |
Other operating expense | (1,803) | (1,635) | (997) | (1,044) |
Income from insurance and reinsurance contracts | 1,537 | 1,566 | 1,350 | 1,243 |
Expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts | (908) | (984) | (909) | (776) |
GROSS INCOME | 11,509 | 13,381 | 10,259 | 10,807 |
Administration costs | (4,401) | (5,031) | (3,983) | (4,313) |
Personnel expense | (2,587) | (3,025) | (2,371) | (2,675) |
Other administrative expense | (1,815) | (2,006) | (1,612) | (1,638) |
Depreciation and amortization | (652) | (676) | (615) | (619) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | (112) | (179) | (928) | (90) |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification | (1,441) | (1,938) | (1,580) | (1,454) |
Financial assets measured at amortized cost | (1,391) | (1,912) | (1,587) | (1,430) |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (50) | (26) | 8 | (25) |
NET OPERATING INCOME | 4,903 | 5,556 | 3,153 | 4,331 |
Impairment or reversal of impairment of investments in joint ventures and associates | 19 | 24 | — | — |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | — | (27) | (196) | (26) |
Tangible assets | 22 | 31 | (158) | (3) |
Intangible assets | (5) | (20) | (5) | (14) |
Other assets | (17) | (38) | (33) | (8) |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of non-financial assets and subsidiaries, net | (15) | 4 | 5 | 19 |
Negative goodwill recognized in profit or loss | — | — | — | — |
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations | (120) | 13 | (73) | 33 |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 4,787 | 5,569 | 2,889 | 4,358 |
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss from continuing operations | (1,668) | (1,861) | (782) | (1,127) |
PROFIT (LOSS) AFTER TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 3,119 | 3,708 | 2,107 | 3,231 |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | — | — | 280 | — |
PROFIT (LOSS) | 3,119 | 3,708 | 2,387 | 3,231 |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO MINORITY INTEREST (NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST) | 117 | 290 | 476 | 489 |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | 3,001 | 3,419 | 1,911 | 2,742 |
EARNINGS (LOSSES) PER SHARE (Euros) | ||||
Six months ended June 30, 2022 | Six months ended December 31, 2022 | Six months ended June 30, 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | Six months ended December 31, 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
EARNINGS (LOSSES) PER SHARE (Euros) | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.26 | 0.41 |
Basic earnings (losses) per share from continuing operations | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.21 | 0.41 |
Diluted earnings (losses) per share from continuing operations | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.21 | 0.41 |
Basic earnings (losses) per share from discontinued operations | — | — | 0.04 | — |
Diluted earnings (losses) per share from discontinued operations | — | — | 0.04 | — |
ASSETS (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
CASH, CASH BALANCES AT CENTRAL BANKS AND OTHER DEMAND DEPOSITS | 52,973 | 38,821 |
FINANCIAL ASSETS HELD FOR TRADING | 91,391 | 105,391 |
Derivatives | 35,023 | 28,389 |
Equity instruments | 3,361 | 15,146 |
Debt securities | 11,318 | 11,546 |
Loans and advances to central banks | 1,632 | 3,467 |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 23,969 | 31,300 |
Loans and advances to customers | 16,089 | 15,543 |
NON-TRADING FINANCIAL ASSETS MANDATORILY AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS | 546 | 437 |
Equity instruments | 438 | 172 |
Debt securities | 107 | 125 |
Loans and advances to central banks | — | — |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | — | — |
Loans and advances to customers | — | 140 |
FINANCIAL ASSETS DESIGNATED AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS | — | — |
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | 24,854 | 28,205 |
Equity instruments | 977 | 1,103 |
Debt securities | 23,877 | 27,102 |
FINANCIAL ASSETS AT AMORTIZED COST | 246,950 | 231,276 |
Debt securities | 25,313 | 22,312 |
Loans and advances to central banks | 10 | 254 |
Loans and advances to credit institutions | 9,329 | 8,371 |
Loans and advances to customers | 212,297 | 200,339 |
DERIVATIVES - HEDGE ACCOUNTING | 1,169 | 841 |
FAIR VALUE CHANGES OF THE HEDGED ITEMS IN PORTFOLIO HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | (148) | 5 |
INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES, JOINT VENTURES AND ASSOCIATES | 21,960 | 17,504 |
Subsidiaries | 21,644 | 17,226 |
Joint ventures | 36 | 54 |
Associates | 280 | 225 |
TANGIBLE ASSETS | 3,531 | 3,482 |
Properties, plant and equipment | 3,432 | 3,396 |
For own use | 3,432 | 3,396 |
Other assets leased out under an operating lease | — | — |
Investment properties | 99 | 87 |
INTANGIBLE ASSETS | 855 | 841 |
Goodwill | — | — |
Other intangible assets | 855 | 841 |
TAX ASSETS | 12,479 | 12,294 |
Current tax assets | 1,629 | 546 |
Deferred tax assets | 10,850 | 11,748 |
OTHER ASSETS | 1,677 | 2,296 |
Insurance contracts linked to pensions | 1,337 | 1,882 |
Inventories | — | — |
Other | 340 | 414 |
NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND DISPOSAL GROUPS CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE | 651 | 885 |
TOTAL ASSETS | 458,888 | 442,279 |
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES HELD FOR TRADING | 80,853 | 77,859 |
Derivatives | 30,954 | 27,054 |
Short positions | 11,408 | 13,148 |
Deposits from central banks | 2,161 | 8,946 |
Deposits from credit institutions | 28,107 | 14,821 |
Customer deposits | 8,224 | 13,890 |
Debt certificates | — | — |
Other financial liabilities | — | — |
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES DESIGNATED AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS | 1,859 | 2,238 |
Deposits from central banks | — | — |
Deposits from credit institutions | — | — |
Customer deposits | 1,859 | 2,238 |
Debt certificates | — | — |
Other financial liabilities | — | — |
Subordinated liabilities | — | — |
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES AT AMORTIZED COST | 335,941 | 321,848 |
Deposits from central banks | 32,517 | 40,839 |
Deposits from credit institutions | 20,200 | 14,936 |
Customer deposits | 234,797 | 216,452 |
Debt certificates | 38,511 | 37,866 |
Other financial liabilities | 9,915 | 11,756 |
Memorandum item: Subordinated liabilities | 9,106 | 9,912 |
DERIVATIVES - HEDGE ACCOUNTING | 2,599 | 2,126 |
FAIR VALUE CHANGES OF THE HEDGED ITEMS IN PORTFOLIO HEDGES OF INTEREST RATE RISK | — | — |
PROVISIONS | 3,385 | 4,488 |
Pensions and other post-employment defined benefit obligations | 2,085 | 3,027 |
Other long term employee benefits | 433 | 600 |
Provisions for taxes and other legal contingencies | 388 | 401 |
Commitments and guarantees given | 280 | 310 |
Other provisions | 198 | 150 |
TAX LIABILITIES | 943 | 999 |
Current tax liabilities | 190 | 187 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 753 | 812 |
OTHER LIABILITIES | 2,552 | 1,885 |
LIABILITIES INCLUDED IN DISPOSAL GROUPS CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE | — | — |
TOTAL LIABILITIES | 428,133 | 411,443 |
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY (Continued) (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
STOCKHOLDERS’ FUNDS | 32,928 | 32,296 |
Capital | 2,955 | 3,267 |
Paid up capital | 2,955 | 3,267 |
Unpaid capital which has been called up | — | — |
Share premium | 20,856 | 23,599 |
Equity instruments issued other than capital | — | — |
Equity component of compound financial instruments | — | — |
Other equity instruments issued | — | — |
Other equity | 49 | 49 |
Retained earnings | 5,453 | 6,436 |
Revaluation reserves | — | — |
Other reserves | (474) | (1,026) |
Less: treasury shares | (3) | (574) |
Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent | 4,816 | 1,080 |
Less: interim dividends | (724) | (533) |
ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) | (2,172) | (1,461) |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | (1,215) | (1,177) |
Actuarial gains (losses) on defined benefit pension plans | (32) | (52) |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | — | — |
Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (1,256) | (1,127) |
Hedge ineffectiveness of fair value hedges for equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — |
Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (hedged item) | — | — |
Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (hedging instrument) | — | — |
Fair value changes of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss attributable to changes in their credit risk | 72 | 2 |
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss | (957) | (284) |
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations (effective portion) | — | — |
Foreign currency translation | — | — |
Hedging derivatives. Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | (492) | (626) |
Fair value changes of debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (464) | 342 |
Hedging instruments (non-designated items) | — | — |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | — | — |
TOTAL EQUITY | 30,756 | 30,836 |
TOTAL EQUITY AND TOTAL LIABILITIES | 458,888 | 442,279 |
MEMORANDUM ITEM - OFF BALANCE SHEET EXPOSURES (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Loan commitments given | 95,948 | 89,353 |
Financial guarantees given | 16,305 | 11,662 |
Other commitments given | 26,850 | 24,181 |
INCOME STATEMENTS (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Interest income | 5,903 | 4,289 |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 498 | 235 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 5,416 | 3,426 |
Other interest income | (11) | 628 |
Interest expense | (2,083) | (861) |
NET INTEREST INCOME | 3,821 | 3,428 |
Dividend income | 3,470 | 1,808 |
Fee and commission income | 2,612 | 2,515 |
Fee and commission expense | (489) | (463) |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | 1 | 84 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | — | 23 |
Other financial assets and liabilities | 1 | 61 |
Gains or (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 438 | 295 |
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — |
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | — | — |
Other profit or loss | 438 | 295 |
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | (51) | 114 |
Reclassification of financial assets from fair value through other comprehensive income | — | — |
Reclassification of financial assets from amortized cost | — | — |
Other profit or loss | (51) | 114 |
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 128 | 45 |
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | — | (36) |
Exchange differences, net | (122) | 56 |
Other operating income | 339 | 170 |
Other operating expense | (642) | (546) |
GROSS INCOME | 9,503 | 7,470 |
Administrative expense | (3,755) | (3,693) |
Personnel expense | (2,217) | (2,237) |
Other administrative expense | (1,538) | (1,456) |
Depreciation and amortization | (638) | (639) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | (50) | (950) |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification | (521) | (475) |
Financial assets measured at amortized cost | (504) | (482) |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (16) | 7 |
NET OPERATING INCOME | 4,539 | 1,714 |
Impairment or reversal of impairment of investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates | 642 | (911) |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | 7 | (167) |
Tangible assets | 21 | (164) |
Intangible assets | (15) | (4) |
Other assets | 1 | 1 |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of non - financial assets and subsidiaries, net | — | 3 |
Negative goodwill recognized in profit or loss | — | — |
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations | (26) | 107 |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 5,163 | 746 |
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss from continuing operations | (347) | 58 |
PROFIT (LOSS) AFTER TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 4,816 | 803 |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | — | 277 |
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE YEAR | 4,816 | 1,080 |
STATEMENTS OF RECOGNIZED INCOME AND EXPENSE (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
PROFIT RECOGNIZED IN INCOME STATEMENT | 4,816 | 1,080 |
OTHER RECOGNIZED INCOME (EXPENSE) | (713) | (349) |
ITEMS NOT SUBJECT TO RECLASSIFICATION TO INCOME STATEMENT | (40) | 186 |
Actuarial gains (losses) from defined benefit pension plans | 32 | (4) |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | — | — |
Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (129) | 167 |
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting of equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income, net | — | — |
Fair value changes of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss attributable to changes in their credit risk | 100 | 33 |
Other valuation adjustments | — | — |
Income tax related to items not subject to reclassification to income statement | (43) | (10) |
ITEMS SUBJECT TO RECLASSIFICATION TO INCOME STATEMENT | (673) | (535) |
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations [effective portion] | — | — |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | — | — |
Transferred to profit or loss | — | — |
Other reclassifications | — | — |
Other reclassifications | — | — |
Cash flow hedges [effective portion] | 191 | (705) |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | 191 | (705) |
Transferred to profit or loss | — | — |
Transferred to initial carrying amount of hedged items | — | — |
Other reclassifications | — | — |
Hedging instruments [non-designated elements] | — | — |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | — | — |
Transferred to profit or loss | — | — |
Other reclassifications | — | — |
Debt securities at fair value through other comprehensive income | (1,152) | (14) |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | (1,148) | 49 |
Transferred to profit or loss | (4) | (63) |
Other reclassifications | — | — |
Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale | — | — |
Valuation gains (losses) taken to equity | — | — |
Income tax relating to items subject to reclassification to income statements | 288 | 184 |
TOTAL RECOGNIZED INCOME/EXPENSE | 4,102 | 731 |
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
2022 | Capital | Share Premium | Equity instruments issued other than capital | Other Equity | Retained earnings | Revaluation reserves | Other reserves | (-) Treasury shares | Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent | (-) Interim dividends | Accumulated other comprehensive income | Total |
Balances as of January 1, 2022 | 3,267 | 23,599 | — | 49 | 6,436 | — | (1,026) | (574) | 1,080 | (533) | (1,461) | 30,836 |
Total income/expense recognized | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,816 | — | (713) | 4,102 |
Other changes in equity | (313) | (2,743) | — | 1 | (983) | — | 553 | 572 | (1,080) | (190) | 1 | (4,182) |
Issuances of common shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Issuances of preferred shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Issuance of other equity instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Period or maturity of other issued equity instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Conversion of debt on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Common Stock reduction | (313) | (2,743) | — | — | 250 | — | (355) | 3,160 | — | — | — | — |
Dividend distribution | — | — | — | — | (1,467) | — | — | — | — | (724) | — | (2,190) |
Purchase of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2,879) | — | — | — | (2,879) |
Sale or cancellation of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6) | 291 | — | — | — | 285 |
Reclassification of financial liabilities to other equity instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Reclassification of other equity instruments to financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Transfers between total equity entries | — | — | — | 1 | 547 | — | (2) | — | (1,080) | 533 | 1 | — |
Increase/Reduction of equity due to business combinations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Share based payments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other increases or (-) decreases in equity | — | — | — | — | (313) | — | 916 | — | — | — | — | 602 |
Balances as of December 31, 2022 | 2,955 | 20,856 | — | 49 | 5,453 | — | (474) | (3) | 4,816 | (724) | (2,172) | 30,756 |
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||||
2021 ⁽¹⁾ | Capital | Share Premium | Equity instruments issued other than capital | Other Equity | Retained earnings | Revaluation reserves | Other reserves | (-) Treasury shares | Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent | (-) Interim dividends | Accumulated other comprehensive income | Total |
Balances as of January 1, 2021 | 3,267 | 23,992 | — | 34 | 8,859 | — | 31 | (9) | (2,182) | — | (1,124) | 32,867 |
Total income/expense recognized | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,080 | — | (349) | 731 |
Other changes in equity | — | (393) | — | 15 | (2,423) | — | (1,058) | (565) | 2,182 | (533) | 13 | (2,763) |
Issuances of common shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Issuances of preferred shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Issuance of other equity instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Settlement or maturity of other equity instruments issued | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Conversion of debt on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Common Stock reduction | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Dividend distribution | — | (393) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (533) | — | (927) |
Purchase of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (925) | — | — | — | (925) |
Sale or cancellation of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | 360 | — | — | — | 356 |
Reclassification of other equity instruments to financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Reclassification of financial liabilities to other equity instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Transfers within total equity | — | — | — | (2) | (2,064) | — | (129) | — | 2,182 | — | 13 | — |
Increase/Reduction of equity due to business combinations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Share based payments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other increases or (-) decreases in equity | — | — | — | 17 | (359) | — | (925) | — | — | — | — | (1,267) |
Balances as of December 31, 2021 | 3,267 | 23,599 | — | 49 | 6,436 | — | (1,026) | (574) | 1,080 | (533) | (1,461) | 30,836 |
CASH FLOWS STATEMENTS (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
A) CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES (1+2+3+4+5) | 23,057 | (12,004) |
1.Profit (loss) for the year | 4,816 | 1,080 |
2.Adjustments to obtain the cash flow from operating activities: | (629) | 1,313 |
Depreciation and amortization | 638 | 639 |
Other adjustments | (1,268) | 674 |
3.Net increase/decrease in operating assets | 696 | (15,123) |
Financial assets held for trading | 13,999 | (20,093) |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | (109) | (26) |
Other financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | — | — |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 3,351 | 9,323 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | (15,757) | (5,494) |
Other operating assets | (788) | 1,167 |
4.Net increase/decrease in operating liabilities | 18,825 | 928 |
Financial liabilities held for trading | 2,995 | 10,724 |
Other financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | (379) | (1,029) |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 15,480 | (9,209) |
Other operating liabilities | 729 | 443 |
5.Collection/Payments for income tax | (651) | (202) |
B) CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES (1+2) | (2,753) | 10,049 |
1.Investment | (3,937) | (502) |
Tangible assets | (60) | (56) |
Intangible assets | (360) | (319) |
Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates | (3,516) | (116) |
Other business units | — | — |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale and associated liabilities | — | (12) |
Other settlements related to investing activities | — | — |
2.Divestments | 1,184 | 10,551 |
Tangible assets | 6 | 21 |
Intangible assets | — | — |
Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates | 852 | 77 |
Other business units | — | — |
Non-current assets classified as held for sale and associated liabilities | 326 | 10,453 |
Other collections related to investing activities | — | — |
C) CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES (1 + 2) | (5,921) | (3,028) |
1. Payments | (6,190) | (3,540) |
Dividends (shareholders remuneration) | (2,190) | (927) |
Subordinated liabilities | (881) | (1,684) |
Treasury share amortization | (313) | — |
Treasury share acquisition | (2,567) | (929) |
Other items relating to financing activities | (240) | — |
2. Collections | 270 | 512 |
Subordinated liabilities | — | — |
Common stock increase | — | — |
Treasury share disposal | 270 | 356 |
Other items relating to financing activities | — | 156 |
D) EFFECT OF EXCHANGE RATE CHANGES | (231) | (303) |
E) NET INCREASE/DECREASE IN CASH OR CASH EQUIVALENTS (A+B+C+D) | 14,153 | (5,286) |
F) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF THE YEAR | 38,821 | 44,107 |
G) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE YEAR (E+F) | 52,973 | 38,821 |
COMPONENTS OF CASH AND EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE YEAR (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 ⁽¹⁾ | |
Cash | 972 | 830 |
Balance of cash equivalent in central banks | 49,854 | 36,566 |
Other financial assets | 2,147 | 1,424 |
Less: Bank overdraft refundable on demand | — | — |
TOTAL CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE YEAR | 52,973 | 38,821 |
Mortgage loans. Eligibility for the purpose of the mortgage market (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Nominal value of outstanding loans and mortgage loans | (A) | 82,753 | 86,112 |
Minus: Nominal value of all outstanding loans and mortgage loans that form part of the portfolio, but have been mobilized through mortgage bond holdings or mortgage transfer certificates. | (B) | (26,197) | (27,106) |
Nominal value of outstanding loans and mortgage loans, excluding securitized loans | (A)-(B) | 56,556 | 59,006 |
Of which: Loans and mortgage loans which would be eligible if the calculation limits set forth in Article 12 of Spanish Royal Decree 716/2009 were not applied. | (C) | 42,607 | 45,006 |
Of which: Minus: Loans and mortgage loans which would be eligible but, according to the criteria set forth in Article 12 of Spanish Royal Decree 716/2009, cannot be used to collateralize any issuance of mortgage bonds. | (D) | (611) | (1,043) |
Eligible loans and mortgage loans that, according to the criteria set forth in Article 12 of Spanish Royal Decree 716/2009, can be used as collateral for the issuance of mortgage bonds | (C)-(D) | 41,996 | 43,963 |
Issuance limit: 80% of eligible loans and mortgage loans that can be used as collateral | (E ) | 33,597 | 35,170 |
Issued Mortgage-covered bonds | (F) | 23,276 | 31,899 |
Outstanding Mortgage-covered bonds | 7,775 | 9,399 | |
Capacity to issue mortgage-covered bonds | (E)-(F) | 10,321 | 3,271 |
Memorandum items: | |||
Percentage of overcollateralization across the portfolio | 243% | 185% | |
Percentage of overcollateralization across the eligible used portfolio | 180% | 138% | |
Nominal value of available sums (committed and unused) from all loans and mortgage loans. | 6,409 | 5,765 | |
Of which: Potentially eligible | 5,146 | 4,972 | |
Of which: Ineligible | 1,263 | 793 | |
Nominal value of all loans and mortgage loans that are not eligible, as they do not meet the thresholds set in Article 5.1 of Spanish Royal Decree 716/2009, but do meet the rest of the eligibility requirements indicated in Article 4 of the Royal Decree. | 5,915 | 7,623 | |
Nominal value of the replacement assets subject to the issue of mortgage-covered bonds. | — | — | |
Mortgage loans. Eligibility for the purpose of the mortgage market (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Total loans | (1) | 82,753 | 86,112 |
Issued mortgage participations | (2) | 8,604 | 3,703 |
Of which: recognized on the balance sheet | 7,666 | 2,632 | |
Issued mortgage transfer certificates | (3) | 17,593 | 23,403 |
Of which: recognized on the balance sheet | 16,019 | 21,530 | |
Mortgage loans as collateral of mortgages bonds | (4) | — | — |
Loans supporting the issuance of mortgage-covered bonds | 1-2-3-4 | 56,556 | 59,006 |
Non eligible loans | 13,949 | 14,000 | |
Comply requirements to be eligible except the limit provided for under the article 5.1 of the Spanish Royal Decree 716/2009 | 5,915 | 7,623 | |
Other | 8,034 | 6,377 | |
Eligible loans | 42,607 | 45,006 | |
That cannot be used as collateral for issuances | 611 | 1,043 | |
That can be used as collateral for issuances | 41,996 | 43,963 | |
Loans used to collateralize mortgage bonds | — | — | |
Loans used to collateralize mortgage-covered bonds | 41,996 | 43,963 | |
Mortgage loans. Classification of the nominal values according to different characteristics (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Total mortgage loans | Eligible Loans (1) | Eligibles that can be used as collateral for issuances (2) | Total mortgage loans | Eligible Loans (1) | Eligibles that can be used as collateral for issuances (2) | |
Total | 56,556 | 42,607 | 41,996 | 59,006 | 45,006 | 43,963 |
By source of the operations | ||||||
Originated by the bank | 52,698 | 39,463 | 38,867 | 54,830 | 41,426 | 40,413 |
Subrogated by other institutions | 706 | 532 | 532 | 687 | 549 | 545 |
Rest | 3,152 | 2,612 | 2,597 | 3,489 | 3,031 | 3,005 |
By Currency | ||||||
In Euros | 56,399 | 42,532 | 41,921 | 58,873 | 44,908 | 43,865 |
In foreign currency | 157 | 75 | 75 | 133 | 98 | 98 |
By payment situation | ||||||
Normal payment | 52,175 | 41,067 | 40,622 | 53,002 | 42,477 | 41,789 |
Other situations | 4,381 | 1,540 | 1,374 | 6,004 | 2,529 | 2,174 |
By residual maturity | ||||||
Up to 10 years | 11,845 | 9,716 | 9,572 | 11,948 | 9,776 | 9,505 |
10 to 20 years | 23,244 | 19,466 | 19,016 | 24,634 | 21,332 | 20,653 |
20 to 30 years | 19,373 | 13,071 | 13,056 | 19,513 | 13,139 | 13,064 |
Over 30 years | 2,094 | 354 | 352 | 2,911 | 759 | 741 |
By Interest rate | ||||||
Fixed rate | 17,632 | 14,020 | 13,991 | 16,657 | 12,529 | 12,462 |
Floating rate | 38,924 | 28,587 | 28,005 | 42,349 | 32,477 | 31,501 |
Mixed rate | — | — | — | — | — | — |
By target of operations | ||||||
For business activity | 9,017 | 5,689 | 5,107 | 9,494 | 6,316 | 5,482 |
Of which: RE development | 1,758 | 1,157 | 577 | 2,116 | 1,415 | 695 |
Household and NPISHs | 47,539 | 36,918 | 36,889 | 49,512 | 38,690 | 38,481 |
By type of guarantee | ||||||
Secured by completed assets/buildings | 54,952 | 41,753 | 41,427 | 57,390 | 44,052 | 43,275 |
Residential use | 48,598 | 37,666 | 37,397 | 50,941 | 39,806 | 39,182 |
Of which: public housing | 3,053 | 2,508 | 2,428 | 3,418 | 2,851 | 2,728 |
Commercial | 6,334 | 4,086 | 4,029 | 6,407 | 4,236 | 4,083 |
Other | 20 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 10 | 10 |
Secured by assets/buildings under construction | 1,142 | 666 | 421 | 1,132 | 779 | 556 |
Residential use | 813 | 515 | 270 | 836 | 619 | 400 |
Of which: public housing | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — |
Commercial | 329 | 151 | 151 | 296 | 160 | 156 |
Other | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Secured by land | 462 | 188 | 148 | 484 | 175 | 132 |
Urban | 171 | 76 | 38 | 178 | 73 | 33 |
Non-urban | 291 | 112 | 110 | 306 | 102 | 99 |
Nominal value of the total mortgage loans (Millions of Euros) | |||||
Loan to Value (Last available appraisal risk) | |||||
Less than or equal to 40% | Over 40% but less than or equal to 60% | Over 60% but less than or equal to 80% | Over 80% | Total | |
December 2022 | |||||
Home mortgages | 14,160 | 12,814 | 11,378 | — | 38,352 |
Other mortgages | 2,387 | 1,868 | 4,255 | ||
Total | 16,547 | 14,682 | 11,378 | — | 42,607 |
December 2021 | |||||
Home mortgages | 13,612 | 13,935 | 13,004 | — | 40,551 |
Other mortgages | 2,264 | 2,191 | 4,455 | ||
Total | 15,876 | 16,126 | 13,004 | — | 45,006 |
Eligible and non-eligible mortgage loans. Changes of the nominal values in the period (Millions of Euros) | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
Eligible (1) | Non eligible | Eligible (1) | Non eligible | |
Balance at the beginning | 45,006 | 14,000 | 44,854 | 16,350 |
Retirements | 9,627 | 7,427 | 6,829 | 6,033 |
Held-to-maturity cancellations | 3,962 | 1,198 | 4,008 | 1,013 |
Anticipated cancellations | 2,247 | 751 | 2,283 | 971 |
Subrogations to other institutions | 98 | 31 | 56 | 20 |
Rest | 3,320 | 5,447 | 482 | 4,029 |
Additions | 7,228 | 7,376 | 6,981 | 3,684 |
Originated by the bank | 3,698 | 3,539 | 5,275 | 3,138 |
Subrogations to other institutions | 63 | 41 | 25 | 10 |
Rest | 3,467 | 3,796 | 1,682 | 535 |
Balance at the end | 42,607 | 13,949 | 45,006 | 14,000 |
Mortgage loans supporting the issuance of mortgage-covered bonds. Nominal value (Millions of Euros) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Potentially eligible | 5,146 | 4,972 |
Ineligible | 1,263 | 793 |
Total | 6,409 | 5,765 |
Issued Mortgage Bonds (Millions of Euros) | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
Nominal value | Average residual maturity | Nominal value | Average residual maturity | |
Mortgage bonds | — | — | ||
Mortgage-covered bonds | 23,276 | 31,899 | ||
Of which: Non recognized as liabilities on balance | 15,501 | 22,500 | ||
Of Which: outstanding | 7,775 | 9,399 | ||
Debt securities issued through public offer | 7,950 | 7,700 | ||
Residual maturity up to 1 year | 2,250 | 1,250 | ||
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | 1,000 | 2,250 | ||
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | 2,000 | 1,000 | ||
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | 2,500 | 3,000 | ||
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | — | — | ||
Residual maturity over 10 years | 200 | 200 | ||
Debt securities issued without public offer | 14,105 | 22,610 | ||
Residual maturity up to 1 year | 2,500 | 2,000 | ||
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | — | 9,000 | ||
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | 4,000 | — | ||
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | 4,605 | 8,500 | ||
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | 3,000 | 3,110 | ||
Residual maturity over 10 years | — | — | ||
Deposits | 1,221 | 1,589 | ||
Residual maturity up to 1 year | 100 | 368 | ||
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | — | 100 | ||
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | 371 | — | ||
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | 100 | 371 | ||
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | 650 | 750 | ||
Residual maturity over 10 years | — | — | ||
Mortgage participations | 7,666 | 248 | 2,632 | 251 |
Issued through public offer | 7,666 | 248 | 2,632 | 251 |
Issued without public offer | — | — | — | — |
Mortgage transfer certificates | 16,019 | 248 | 21,530 | 251 |
Issued through public offer | 16,019 | 248 | 21,530 | 251 |
Issued without public offer | — | — | — | — |
Principal outstanding payment of loans (Millions of Euros) | ||
Nominal value 2022 | Nominal value 2021 | |
Eligible loans according to article 34.6 and 7 of the Law 14/2013 | 3,574 | 3,539 |
Minos: Loans that support the issuance of internationalization bonds | — | — |
Minos: NPL to be deducted in the calculation of the issuance limit, according to Article 13 of Royal Decree 579/2014 | 1 | 15 |
Total loans included in the base of all issuance limit | 3,573 | 3,524 |
Internationalization covered bonds (Millions of Euros) | ||
Nominal value 2022 | Nominal value 2021 | |
(1) Debt securities issued through public offer (a) | — | 1,500 |
Of which: treasury shares | — | 1,500 |
Residual maturity up to 1 year | — | 1,500 |
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 10 years | — | — |
(2) Debt securities issued without public offer (a) | — | — |
Of which: treasury shares | — | — |
Residual maturity up to 1 year | — | — |
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 10 years | — | — |
(3) Deposits (b) | — | — |
Residual maturity up to 1 year | — | — |
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 10 years | — | — |
TOTAL: (1) + (2) + (3) | — | 1,500 |
Percentage | Percentage | |
Coverage ratio of internationalization covered bonds on loans (c) | —% | 43% |
Loans that serves as collateral for the territorial bonds | |||
Nominal Value (a) | |||
Total | Spanish Residents | Residents in other countries of the European Economic Area | |
December 2022 | |||
Central Governments | 1,585 | 1,582 | 3 |
Regional Governments | 7,131 | 7,105 | 26 |
Local Governments | 3,678 | 3,678 | — |
Total loans | 12,394 | 12,365 | 29 |
December 2021 | |||
Central Governments | 1,435 | 1,422 | 13 |
Regional Governments | 7,756 | 7,729 | 27 |
Local Governments | 3,598 | 3,598 | — |
Total loans | 12,789 | 12,749 | 40 |
TERRITORIAL BONDS | ||
Nominal value 2022 | Nominal value 2021 | |
Territorial bonds issued (a) | 6,240 | 6,540 |
Issued through a public offering | 6,240 | 6,540 |
Of which: Treasury share | 6,040 | 6,040 |
Residual maturity up to 1 year | 200 | 840 |
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | 500 | 200 |
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | 3,000 | 500 |
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | 2,540 | 5,000 |
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 10 years | — | — |
Other issuances | — | — |
Of which: Treasury share | — | — |
Residual maturity over 1 year and less than 2 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 2 years and less than 3 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 3 years and less than 5 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 5 years and less than 10 years | — | — |
Residual maturity over 10 years | — | — |
Percentage | Percentage | |
Coverage ratio of the territorial bonds on loans (b) | 50 % | 51 % |
December 2022 BALANCE OF FORBEARANCE (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
TOTAL | |||||||
Unsecured loans | Secured loans | Accumulated impairment or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit risk | |||||
Maximum amount of secured loans that can be considered | |||||||
Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Real estate mortgage secured | Rest of secured loans | ||
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
General Governments | 57 | 38 | 24 | 9 | 6 | — | (9) |
Other financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (financial business) | 303 | 10 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 3 | (7) |
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (corporate non-financial activities) | 75,713 | 5,882 | 8,687 | 2,792 | 1,238 | 223 | (3,303) |
Of which: financing the construction and property (including land) | 460 | 479 | 819 | 383 | 164 | 33 | (497) |
Other households (1) | 231,910 | 1,412 | 79,666 | 4,969 | 3,702 | 20 | (1,601) |
Total | 307,983 | 7,343 | 88,399 | 7,778 | 4,946 | 246 | (4,920) |
Of which: IMPAIRED | |||||||
Unsecured loans | Secured loans | Accumulated impairment or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit risk | |||||
Maximum amount of secured loans that can be considered | |||||||
Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Real estate mortgage secured | Rest of secured loans | ||
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
General Governments | 26 | 20 | 23 | 9 | 5 | — | (8) |
Other financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (financial business) | 232 | 9 | 17 | 4 | — | 1 | (7) |
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (corporate non-financial activities) | 59,944 | 3,104 | 6,005 | 1,604 | 500 | 66 | (2,815) |
Of which: financing the construction and property (including land) | 414 | 475 | 620 | 269 | 82 | 22 | (480) |
Other households (1) | 124,228 | 871 | 37,043 | 2,514 | 1,607 | 4 | (1,412) |
Total | 184,430 | 4,004 | 43,088 | 4,130 | 2,113 | 70 | (4,242) |
December 2021 BALANCE OF FORBEARANCE (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
TOTAL | |||||||
Unsecured loans | Secured loans | Accumulated impairment or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit risk | |||||
Maximum amount of secured loans that can be considered | |||||||
Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Real estate mortgage secured | Rest of secured loans | ||
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
General Governments | 59 | 63 | 32 | 22 | 15 | — | (11) |
Other financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (financial business) | 377 | 30 | 25 | 2 | 2 | — | (6) |
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (corporate non-financial activities) | 99,852 | 6,590 | 11,417 | 3,552 | 2,108 | 45 | (3,196) |
Of which: financing the construction and property (including land) | 739 | 155 | 1,785 | 486 | 322 | — | (513) |
Other households (1) | 275,927 | 1,813 | 96,312 | 5,877 | 4,473 | 25 | (1,622) |
Total | 376,215 | 8,496 | 107,786 | 9,453 | 6,599 | 70 | (4,834) |
Of which: IMPAIRED | |||||||
Unsecured loans | Secured loans | Accumulated impairment or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit risk | |||||
Maximum amount of secured loans that can be considered | |||||||
Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Real estate mortgage secured | Rest of secured loans | ||
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
General Governments | 29 | 29 | 23 | 10 | 6 | — | (10) |
Other financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (financial business) | 255 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 1 | — | (5) |
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (corporate non-financial activities) | 74,054 | 3,701 | 7,423 | 1,799 | 855 | 10 | (2,639) |
Of which: financing the construction and property (including land) | 592 | 148 | 1,229 | 320 | 179 | — | (464) |
Other households (1) | 143,791 | 948 | 39,962 | 2,701 | 1,799 | 3 | (1,377) |
Total | 218,129 | 4,689 | 47,425 | 4,512 | 2,661 | 13 | (4,031) |
December 2020 BALANCE OF FORBEARANCE (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
TOTAL | |||||||
Unsecured loans | Secured loans | Accumulated impairment or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit risk | |||||
Maximum amount of secured loans that can be considered | |||||||
Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Real estate mortgage secured | Rest of secured loans | ||
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
General Governments | 67 | 77 | 69 | 62 | 45 | — | (15) |
Other financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (financial business) | 519 | 10 | 22 | 2 | 2 | — | (4) |
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (corporate non-financial activities) | 111,648 | 5,592 | 11,343 | 3,182 | 1,911 | 33 | (3,128) |
Of which: financing the construction and property (including land) | 624 | 500 | 1,081 | 622 | 370 | 8 | (420) |
Other households (1) | 261,097 | 1,782 | 86,643 | 5,992 | 4,379 | 27 | (1,712) |
Total | 373,331 | 7,460 | 98,077 | 9,239 | 6,337 | 60 | (4,859) |
Of which: IMPAIRED | |||||||
Unsecured loans | Secured loans | Accumulated impairment or accumulated losses in fair value due to credit risk | |||||
Maximum amount of secured loans that can be considered | |||||||
Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Number of operations | Gross carrying amount | Real estate mortgage secured | Rest of secured loans | ||
Credit institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
General Governments | 39 | 36 | 29 | 20 | 14 | — | (12) |
Other financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (financial business) | 283 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | — | (3) |
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (corporate non-financial activities) | 67,588 | 3,470 | 6,880 | 1,939 | 916 | 21 | (2,727) |
Of which: financing the construction and property (including land) | 469 | 216 | 674 | 408 | 197 | 8 | (311) |
Other households (1) | 113,013 | 765 | 37,063 | 2,805 | 1,820 | 8 | (1,358) |
Total | 180,923 | 4,274 | 43,983 | 4,765 | 2,750 | 30 | (4,100) |
Forbearance operations. Breakdown by segments (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Credit institutions | — | — | — |
Central governments | 39 | 74 | 124 |
Other financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (financial activity) | 9 | 26 | 8 |
Non-financial corporations and individual entrepreneurs (non-financial activity) | 5,371 | 6,946 | 5,645 |
Of which: Financing the construction and property development (including land) | 365 | 128 | 701 |
Households | 4,780 | 6,068 | 6,062 |
Total carrying amount | 10,200 | 13,114 | 11,840 |
Financing classified as non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale | — | — | 858 |
NPL ratio renegotiated loan portfolio | ||
Ratio of impaired loans - past due | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
General governments | 61 % | 45 % |
Commercial | 54 % | 54 % |
Of which: Construction and developer | 86 % | 73 % |
Other consumer | 53 % | 47 % |
December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Loans to customers. Loan to value | ||||||||
Total (1) | Mortgage loans | Secured loans | Less than or equal to 40% | Over 40% but less than or equal to 60% | Over 60% but less than or equal to 80% | Over 80% but less than or equal to 100% | Over 100% | |
General governments | 20,661 | 297 | 5,382 | 1,121 | 1,555 | 338 | 1,919 | 746 |
Other financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 23,484 | 336 | 15,430 | 296 | 128 | 139 | 3,644 | 11,560 |
Non-financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 172,854 | 25,454 | 6,829 | 9,902 | 6,972 | 4,495 | 2,958 | 7,956 |
Construction and property development | 5,166 | 3,701 | 201 | 1,468 | 1,083 | 660 | 247 | 445 |
Construction of civil works | 5,582 | 610 | 317 | 276 | 185 | 104 | 45 | 318 |
Other purposes | 162,106 | 21,143 | 6,311 | 8,159 | 5,704 | 3,732 | 2,666 | 7,194 |
Large companies | 105,852 | 7,509 | 3,771 | 3,308 | 1,839 | 1,218 | 1,358 | 3,557 |
SMEs (2) and individual entrepreneurs | 56,254 | 13,634 | 2,540 | 4,851 | 3,866 | 2,514 | 1,307 | 3,637 |
Rest of households and NPISHs (3) | 150,095 | 93,556 | 1,990 | 21,473 | 25,693 | 29,940 | 13,114 | 5,327 |
Housing | 95,237 | 92,264 | 123 | 20,886 | 25,325 | 29,696 | 11,564 | 4,915 |
Consumption | 50,295 | 461 | 1,660 | 266 | 166 | 111 | 1,403 | 176 |
Other purposes | 4,564 | 831 | 208 | 321 | 202 | 133 | 147 | 235 |
TOTAL | 367,095 | 119,644 | 29,632 | 32,792 | 34,348 | 34,911 | 21,636 | 25,589 |
MEMORANDUM ITEM: | ||||||||
Forbearance operations (4) | 10,200 | 5,685 | 174 | 1,351 | 1,130 | 1,167 | 884 | 1,327 |
December 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Loans to customers. Loan to value | ||||||||
Total (1) | Mortgage loans | Secured loans | Less than or equal to 40% | Over 40% but less than or equal to 60% | Over 60% but less than or equal to 80% | Over 80% but less than or equal to 100% | Over 100% | |
General governments | 19,928 | 324 | 1,907 | 472 | 834 | 129 | 783 | 14 |
Other financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 20,711 | 219 | 14,495 | 153 | 575 | 2,933 | 10,151 | 901 |
Non-financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 146,988 | 22,945 | 3,842 | 8,074 | 6,361 | 4,679 | 2,407 | 5,266 |
Construction and property development | 5,091 | 3,594 | 79 | 1,203 | 1,055 | 675 | 278 | 462 |
Construction of civil works | 6,614 | 625 | 259 | 252 | 194 | 96 | 51 | 291 |
Other purposes | 135,284 | 18,726 | 3,504 | 6,620 | 5,112 | 3,908 | 2,077 | 4,513 |
Large companies | 84,147 | 6,208 | 2,197 | 2,327 | 1,420 | 1,680 | 632 | 2,346 |
SMEs (2) and individual entrepreneurs | 51,137 | 12,518 | 1,307 | 4,292 | 3,692 | 2,228 | 1,445 | 2,167 |
Rest of households and NPISHs (3) | 141,007 | 93,384 | 1,757 | 19,716 | 23,528 | 29,555 | 15,339 | 7,003 |
Housing | 95,199 | 92,030 | 132 | 19,120 | 23,175 | 29,258 | 13,982 | 6,628 |
Consumption | 41,798 | 416 | 1,421 | 245 | 172 | 119 | 1,176 | 126 |
Other purposes | 4,010 | 938 | 203 | 352 | 181 | 178 | 181 | 250 |
TOTAL | 328,635 | 116,872 | 22,001 | 28,415 | 31,298 | 37,295 | 28,679 | 13,185 |
MEMORANDUM ITEM: | ||||||||
Forbearance operations (4) | 13,114 | 7,513 | 98 | 1,611 | 1,460 | 1,600 | 1,176 | 1,765 |
December 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Loans to customers. Loan to value | ||||||||
Total (1) | Mortgage loans | Secured loans | Less than or equal to 40% | Over 40% but less than or equal to 60% | Over 60% but less than or equal to 80% | Over 80% but less than or equal to 100% | Over 100% | |
General governments | 19,718 | 372 | 1,451 | 390 | 546 | 135 | 714 | 39 |
Other financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 17,464 | 200 | 9,398 | 166 | 1,585 | 2,610 | 4,948 | 289 |
Non-financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 143,693 | 23,686 | 4,082 | 8,294 | 7,162 | 4,467 | 3,200 | 4,646 |
Construction and property development | 4,379 | 3,244 | 82 | 1,048 | 1,015 | 678 | 263 | 321 |
Construction of civil works | 6,810 | 641 | 279 | 274 | 194 | 97 | 48 | 306 |
Other purposes | 132,504 | 19,801 | 3,721 | 6,972 | 5,953 | 3,691 | 2,888 | 4,019 |
Large companies | 79,595 | 6,648 | 1,920 | 2,561 | 1,811 | 1,242 | 1,012 | 1,943 |
SMEs (2) and individual entrepreneurs | 52,909 | 13,154 | 1,801 | 4,411 | 4,142 | 2,449 | 1,877 | 2,076 |
Rest of households and NPISHs (3) | 137,870 | 92,555 | 1,836 | 19,606 | 24,126 | 27,130 | 15,463 | 8,066 |
Housing | 94,098 | 90,756 | 131 | 18,743 | 23,719 | 26,817 | 13,960 | 7,648 |
Consumption | 39,442 | 418 | 1,521 | 246 | 190 | 139 | 1,245 | 118 |
Other purposes | 4,331 | 1,381 | 184 | 617 | 216 | 174 | 257 | 301 |
TOTAL | 318,745 | 116,813 | 16,768 | 28,456 | 33,419 | 34,343 | 24,324 | 13,039 |
MEMORANDUM ITEM: | ||||||||
Forbearance operations (4) | 11,840 | 7,271 | 74 | 1,350 | 1,408 | 1,587 | 1,165 | 1,834 |
December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | |||||
TOTAL (1) | Spain | Rest of European Union | America | Other | |
Credit institutions | 166,602 | 58,290 | 36,043 | 42,941 | 29,328 |
General governments | 128,028 | 52,873 | 13,677 | 47,726 | 13,752 |
Central Administration | 107,292 | 39,349 | 13,153 | 41,666 | 13,124 |
Other | 20,736 | 13,524 | 524 | 6,060 | 628 |
Other financial institutions | 49,629 | 9,884 | 16,254 | 15,110 | 8,380 |
Non-financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 235,376 | 81,464 | 25,039 | 80,112 | 48,761 |
Construction and property development | 8,590 | 2,636 | 659 | 2,149 | 3,146 |
Construction of civil works | 9,361 | 5,942 | 1,078 | 1,037 | 1,304 |
Other purposes | 217,425 | 72,886 | 23,302 | 76,925 | 44,311 |
Large companies | 154,894 | 45,864 | 22,686 | 55,071 | 31,274 |
SMEs and individual entrepreneurs | 62,531 | 27,023 | 616 | 21,855 | 13,038 |
Other households and NPISHs | 151,091 | 88,608 | 2,591 | 49,290 | 10,602 |
Housing | 95,238 | 70,901 | 1,483 | 21,455 | 1,398 |
Consumer | 50,296 | 14,595 | 236 | 26,697 | 8,768 |
Other purposes | 5,557 | 3,111 | 871 | 1,139 | 436 |
TOTAL | 730,724 | 291,119 | 93,603 | 235,179 | 110,823 |
December 2021 (Millions of Euros) | |||||
TOTAL (1) | Spain | Rest of European Union | America | Other | |
Credit institutions | 153,178 | 46,282 | 35,157 | 37,840 | 33,898 |
General governments | 122,518 | 53,621 | 15,822 | 41,510 | 11,564 |
Central Administration | 101,719 | 38,601 | 15,451 | 36,397 | 11,269 |
Other | 20,799 | 15,020 | 371 | 5,113 | 295 |
Other financial institutions | 44,470 | 9,988 | 16,039 | 11,474 | 6,969 |
Non-financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 211,437 | 77,227 | 25,485 | 64,123 | 44,602 |
Construction and property development | 8,594 | 3,029 | 662 | 2,050 | 2,853 |
Construction of civil works | 10,345 | 5,641 | 1,210 | 1,030 | 2,465 |
Other purposes | 192,498 | 68,557 | 23,614 | 61,044 | 39,284 |
Large companies | 136,229 | 42,462 | 23,133 | 40,931 | 29,703 |
SMEs and individual entrepreneurs | 56,269 | 26,095 | 481 | 20,113 | 9,581 |
Other households and NPISHs | 141,747 | 89,769 | 2,715 | 40,819 | 8,444 |
Housing | 95,200 | 73,145 | 1,645 | 18,455 | 1,955 |
Consumer | 41,799 | 13,431 | 745 | 21,399 | 6,224 |
Other purposes | 4,749 | 3,193 | 325 | 966 | 265 |
TOTAL | 673,350 | 276,887 | 95,218 | 195,768 | 105,477 |
December 2020 (Millions of Euros) | |||||
TOTAL (1) | Spain | Rest of European Union | America | Other | |
Credit institutions | 140,294 | 44,287 | 29,055 | 39,897 | 27,055 |
General governments | 125,311 | 61,944 | 12,660 | 37,756 | 12,951 |
Central Administration | 103,104 | 46,614 | 12,324 | 31,477 | 12,689 |
Other | 22,207 | 15,330 | 336 | 6,279 | 262 |
Other financial institutions | 48,236 | 14,727 | 11,575 | 15,640 | 6,294 |
Non-financial institutions and individual entrepreneurs | 202,708 | 74,560 | 23,783 | 60,245 | 44,120 |
Construction and property development | 8,182 | 3,384 | 202 | 1,899 | 2,697 |
Construction of civil works | 10,385 | 5,275 | 1,349 | 1,183 | 2,578 |
Other purposes | 184,141 | 65,901 | 22,232 | 57,163 | 38,845 |
Large companies | 125,847 | 39,272 | 21,610 | 37,904 | 27,061 |
SMEs and individual entrepreneurs | 58,294 | 26,629 | 622 | 19,259 | 11,784 |
Other households and NPISHs | 138,544 | 88,633 | 2,882 | 36,690 | 10,339 |
Housing | 94,098 | 73,383 | 1,747 | 16,262 | 2,706 |
Consumer | 39,442 | 12,117 | 719 | 19,264 | 7,342 |
Other purposes | 5,004 | 3,133 | 416 | 1,164 | 291 |
TOTAL | 655,093 | 284,151 | 79,955 | 190,228 | 100,759 |
Risk exposure by countries (Millions of Euros) | |||
Sovereign risk | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Spain | 53,437 | 52,927 | 60,916 |
Italy | 12,287 | 13,720 | 10,270 |
Turkey | 9,934 | 5,868 | 7,578 |
Portugal | 670 | 697 | 1,067 |
Germany | 254 | 212 | 342 |
France | 148 | 124 | 108 |
Netherlands | 14 | 3 | — |
Romania | 539 | 461 | 459 |
Rest of Europe | 1,188 | 522 | 244 |
Subtotal Europe | 78,470 | 74,534 | 80,984 |
Mexico | 37,274 | 34,872 | 31,237 |
The United States | 4,989 | 1,841 | 14,217 |
Colombia | 2,688 | 2,676 | 1,466 |
Peru | 1,108 | 805 | 1,539 |
Argentina | 1,246 | 850 | 706 |
Venezuela | — | — | 21 |
Rest of countries | 3,726 | 5,871 | 5,559 |
Subtotal rest of countries | 51,031 | 46,915 | 54,746 |
Total exposure to financial instruments | 129,501 | 121,449 | 135,729 |
Sovereign Risk by European Union Countries. December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||||
Debt securities | Loans and advances | Derivatives | Total | % | ||||||
Direct exposure | Indirect exposure | |||||||||
Notional value | Fair value + | Fair value - | Notional value | Fair value + | Fair value - | |||||
Spain | 29,097 | 11,500 | 217 | 42 | (22) | (685) | 4,331 | (4,996) | 39,485 | 38% |
Italy | 7,819 | 5 | — | — | — | (1,818) | 1,218 | (2,496) | 4,728 | 5% |
Portugal | 81 | 125 | — | — | (102) | 20 | 19 | — | 143 | —% |
Germany | 4 | — | — | — | — | (10) | 6 | (8) | (8) | —% |
France | (976) | 53 | 16 | — | (2) | 364 | 243 | (1) | (303) | —% |
Netherlands | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | —% |
Romania | 539 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 539 | 1% |
Rest of European Union | 386 | 87 | 71 | 3 | — | 292 | 278 | — | 1,118 | 1% |
Total Exposure to Sovereign Counterparties (European Union) | 36,960 | 11,769 | 305 | 46 | (126) | (1,835) | 6,095 | (7,502) | 45,712 | 44% |
Mexico | 21,843 | 6,301 | 5,689 | 25 | (132) | — | — | — | 33,726 | 33% |
The United States | 4,872 | — | (1) | — | (1) | — | — | — | 4,870 | 5% |
Turkey | 9,286 | 585 | — | — | — | — | 5 | (5) | 9,871 | 10% |
Rest of other countries | 6,364 | 2,266 | — | — | — | 405 | 15 | (2) | 9,049 | 9% |
Total other countries | 42,365 | 9,153 | 5,688 | 25 | (133) | 405 | 21 | (7) | 57,516 | 56% |
Total | 79,325 | 20,922 | 5,992 | 71 | (258) | (1,430) | 6,115 | (7,509) | 103,228 | 100% |
Financing Allocated by credit institutions to Construction and Real Estate Development and lending for house purchase (Millions of Euros) | |||||||||
Gross amount | Drawn over the guarantee value | Accumulated impairment | |||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Financing to construction and real estate development (including land) (Business in Spain) | 1,861 | 2,123 | 2,565 | 350 | 455 | 650 | (157) | (197) | (281) |
Of which: Impaired assets | 239 | 336 | 473 | 82 | 132 | 213 | (122) | (142) | (230) |
Memorandum item: | |||||||||
Write-offs | 2,086 | 2,155 | 2,288 | ||||||
Memorandum item: | |||||||||
Total loans and advances to customers, excluding the General Governments (Business in Spain) (book Value) | 172,880 | 168,734 | 162,600 | ||||||
Total consolidated assets (total business) (book value) | 662,885 | 733,797 | |||||||
Impairment and provisions for normal exposures | (4,622) | (4,610) | (4,909) | ||||||
Financing allocated by credit institutions to construction and real estate development and lending for house purchase (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Without secured loan | 232 | 248 | 372 |
With secured loan | 1,629 | 1,875 | 2,193 |
Terminated buildings | 898 | 1,172 | 1,307 |
Homes | 710 | 936 | 991 |
Other | 188 | 235 | 316 |
Buildings under construction | 556 | 517 | 614 |
Homes | 536 | 509 | 430 |
Other | 21 | 8 | 184 |
Land | 175 | 186 | 272 |
Urbanized land | 119 | 124 | 143 |
Rest of land | 56 | 62 | 129 |
Total | 1,861 | 2,123 | 2,565 |
Financial guarantees given (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Houses purchase loans | 54 | 56 | 58 |
Without mortgage | 3 | 3 | 5 |
Financing allocated by credit institutions to construction and Real Estate development and lending for house purchase. (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
Gross amount | Of which: impaired loans | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Houses purchase loans | 71,799 | 74,094 | 74,689 | 2,486 | 2,748 | 2,841 |
Without mortgage | 1,539 | 1,631 | 1,693 | 8 | 13 | 20 |
With mortgage | 70,260 | 72,463 | 72,996 | 2,477 | 2,735 | 2,821 |
LTV breakdown of mortgage to households for the purchase of a home (business in Spain) (Millions of Euros) | ||||||
Total risk over the amount of the last valuation available (Loan to value-LTV) | ||||||
Less than or equal to 40% | Over 40% but less than or equal to 60% | Over 60% but less than or equal to 80% | Over 80% but less than or equal to 100% | Over 100% | Total | |
Gross amount December 31, 2022 | 16,981 | 20,060 | 22,255 | 6,794 | 4,171 | 70,260 |
Of which: Impaired loans | 248 | 341 | 438 | 450 | 999 | 2,477 |
Gross amount December 31, 2021 | 15,189 | 18,107 | 22,782 | 9,935 | 6,449 | 72,463 |
Of which: Impaired loans | 216 | 327 | 462 | 483 | 1,246 | 2,735 |
Gross amount December 31, 2020 | 15,197 | 18,891 | 20,716 | 10,624 | 7,568 | 72,996 |
Of which: Impaired loans | 170 | 294 | 426 | 470 | 1,461 | 2,821 |
Information about Assets Received in Payment of Debts (Business in Spain) (Millions of euros) | ||||||||||||
Gross Value | Provisions | Of which: Valuation adjustments on impaired assets, from the time of foreclosure | Carrying amount | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Real estate assets from loans to the construction and real estate development sectors in Spain | 539 | 654 | 913 | (389) | (407) | (486) | (229) | (214) | (234) | 150 | 247 | 427 |
Terminated buildings | 125 | 196 | 363 | (72) | (94) | (144) | (38) | (44) | (60) | 54 | 102 | 219 |
Homes | 49 | 87 | 212 | (25) | (39) | (75) | (11) | (17) | (33) | 24 | 48 | 137 |
Other | 76 | 109 | 151 | (47) | (55) | (69) | (27) | (27) | (27) | 30 | 54 | 82 |
Buildings under construction | 21 | 23 | 30 | (16) | (17) | (21) | (8) | (6) | (10) | 5 | 6 | 9 |
Homes | 20 | 22 | 29 | (15) | (16) | (20) | (7) | (6) | (10) | 5 | 6 | 9 |
Other | 1 | 1 | 1 | (1) | (1) | (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Land | 393 | 435 | 520 | (302) | (296) | (321) | (183) | (164) | (164) | 91 | 139 | 199 |
Urbanized land | 366 | 406 | 485 | (285) | (281) | (303) | (170) | (153) | (150) | 81 | 125 | 182 |
Rest of land | 27 | 29 | 35 | (17) | (15) | (18) | (12) | (11) | (14) | 10 | 14 | 17 |
Real estate assets from mortgage financing for households for the purchase of a home | 736 | 970 | 1,128 | (410) | (520) | (593) | (134) | (154) | (163) | 327 | 450 | 535 |
Rest of foreclosed real estate assets | 449 | 494 | 481 | (270) | (264) | (259) | (80) | (62) | (48) | 179 | 230 | 222 |
Equity instruments, investments and financing to non- consolidated companies holding said assets | 656 | 708 | 1,310 | (397) | (449) | (450) | (358) | (410) | (412) | 259 | 259 | 860 |
Total | 2,381 | 2,826 | 3,832 | (1,466) | (1,640) | (1,788) | (801) | (840) | (857) | 915 | 1,186 | 2,044 |
Risks by geographical areas. December 2022 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Spain | Rest of Europe | Mexico | The United States | Turkey | South America | Other | Total | |
Derivatives | 5,222 | 20,494 | 1,824 | 7,679 | 128 | 3,493 | 1,068 | 39,908 |
Equity instruments (1) | 1,342 | 3,068 | 5,012 | 2,026 | 145 | 225 | 294 | 12,113 |
Debt securities | 43,049 | 20,200 | 33,322 | 7,863 | 9,366 | 8,372 | 4,814 | 126,985 |
Central banks | — | 16 | — | — | — | 3,839 | 89 | 3,944 |
General governments | 41,114 | 13,755 | 30,973 | 4,989 | 9,345 | 3,448 | 3,044 | 106,668 |
Credit institutions | 1,153 | 2,433 | 1,341 | 119 | 14 | 266 | 452 | 5,778 |
Other financial corporations | 433 | 1,696 | 297 | 1,042 | 3 | 561 | 212 | 4,245 |
Non-financial corporations | 349 | 2,299 | 711 | 1,712 | 5 | 257 | 1,017 | 6,350 |
Loans and advances | 176,212 | 65,763 | 77,840 | 12,508 | 42,080 | 46,451 | 11,157 | 432,011 |
Central banks | 713 | 1,060 | — | — | 3,898 | 370 | 10 | 6,051 |
General governments | 11,500 | 269 | 6,301 | — | 585 | 1,771 | 495 | 20,922 |
Credit institutions | 5,184 | 27,591 | 2,546 | 336 | 2,457 | 1,974 | 1,235 | 41,323 |
Other financial corporations | 3,688 | 16,662 | 1,315 | 1,814 | 1,206 | 1,415 | 1,307 | 27,407 |
Non-financial corporations | 60,459 | 17,290 | 32,365 | 10,325 | 21,678 | 21,565 | 8,008 | 171,690 |
Households | 94,669 | 2,890 | 35,312 | 34 | 12,255 | 19,356 | 101 | 164,618 |
Total risk in financial assets | 225,825 | 109,525 | 117,998 | 30,077 | 51,718 | 58,541 | 17,333 | 611,018 |
Loan commitments given | 35,649 | 42,532 | 20,479 | 14,849 | 10,628 | 10,996 | 1,788 | 136,920 |
Financial guarantees given | 3,020 | 4,372 | 7 | 1,397 | 6,169 | 1,011 | 536 | 16,511 |
Other commitments given | 15,626 | 8,008 | 2,723 | 2,536 | 4,278 | 3,207 | 2,758 | 39,137 |
Off-balance sheet exposures | 54,294 | 54,912 | 23,209 | 18,783 | 21,074 | 15,213 | 5,082 | 192,568 |
Total risks in financial instruments | 280,119 | 164,437 | 141,207 | 48,860 | 72,793 | 73,754 | 22,415 | 803,585 |
Risks by geographical areas. December 2021 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Spain | Rest of Europe | Mexico | The United States | Turkey | South America | Other | Total | |
Derivatives | 4,145 | 15,783 | 1,511 | 4,706 | 945 | 3,248 | 594 | 30,933 |
Equity instruments (1) | 3,682 | 12,510 | 3,885 | 1,273 | 80 | 206 | 951 | 22,587 |
Debt securities | 43,336 | 22,288 | 32,042 | 4,418 | 5,677 | 6,237 | 6,993 | 120,990 |
Central banks | — | 15 | — | — | — | 2,527 | 106 | 2,648 |
General governments | 40,653 | 15,608 | 29,771 | 1,839 | 5,669 | 2,813 | 5,156 | 101,508 |
Credit institutions | 1,401 | 2,341 | 1,213 | 142 | 8 | 275 | 480 | 5,860 |
Other financial corporations | 619 | 1,878 | 270 | 903 | 1 | 402 | 132 | 4,203 |
Non-financial corporations | 662 | 2,447 | 788 | 1,535 | — | 220 | 1,118 | 6,770 |
Loans and advances | 177,851 | 64,238 | 60,208 | 9,319 | 36,743 | 42,182 | 9,984 | 400,525 |
Central banks | 865 | 2,832 | — | — | 3,991 | 1,442 | 24 | 9,154 |
General governments | 12,542 | 256 | 5,102 | — | 236 | 1,733 | 490 | 20,359 |
Credit institutions | 7,360 | 29,901 | 1,452 | 361 | 2,695 | 1,221 | 2,247 | 45,238 |
Other financial corporations | 4,583 | 14,183 | 985 | 1,521 | 954 | 1,165 | 851 | 24,242 |
Non-financial corporations | 56,643 | 13,993 | 24,930 | 7,403 | 19,500 | 19,024 | 6,250 | 147,743 |
Households | 95,857 | 3,072 | 27,740 | 35 | 9,368 | 17,596 | 122 | 153,789 |
Total risk in financial assets | 229,013 | 114,819 | 97,647 | 19,718 | 43,445 | 51,873 | 18,521 | 575,035 |
Loan commitments given | 35,604 | 37,313 | 17,662 | 13,239 | 6,359 | 7,926 | 1,516 | 119,618 |
Financial guarantees given | 2,426 | 3,363 | 16 | 451 | 4,163 | 993 | 308 | 11,720 |
Other commitments given | 14,516 | 6,995 | 2,127 | 2,070 | 3,529 | 2,402 | 2,965 | 34,604 |
Off-balance sheet exposures | 52,546 | 47,671 | 19,805 | 15,760 | 14,050 | 11,321 | 4,789 | 165,941 |
Total risks in financial instruments | 281,559 | 162,489 | 117,451 | 35,477 | 57,496 | 63,194 | 23,309 | 740,976 |
Risks by geographical areas. December 2020 (Millions of Euros) | ||||||||
Spain | Rest of Europe | Mexico | The United States | Turkey | South America | Other | Total | |
Derivatives | 8,419 | 17,811 | 2,292 | 8,350 | 349 | 2,162 | 800 | 40,183 |
Equity instruments (1) | 2,196 | 9,627 | 3,197 | 925 | 65 | 260 | 420 | 16,690 |
Debt securities | 56,552 | 18,932 | 29,392 | 5,097 | 7,466 | 5,907 | 6,287 | 129,632 |
Central banks | — | — | — | — | — | 2,535 | 100 | 2,635 |
General governments | 48,765 | 12,320 | 26,567 | 2,412 | 7,449 | 2,547 | 4,641 | 104,701 |
Credit institutions | 1,680 | 2,383 | 1,542 | 214 | 14 | 205 | 681 | 6,718 |
Other financial corporations | 5,466 | 1,804 | 404 | 897 | 2 | 439 | 163 | 9,175 |
Non-financial corporations | 641 | 2,426 | 879 | 1,574 | — | 180 | 702 | 6,402 |
Loans and advances | 168,849 | 50,691 | 57,787 | 8,335 | 40,373 | 39,081 | 9,964 | 375,080 |
Central banks | 1,301 | 37 | 235 | 204 | 3,408 | 1,060 | 37 | 6,282 |
General governments | 12,712 | 328 | 4,671 | — | 181 | 1,401 | 732 | 20,026 |
Credit institutions | 644 | 23,123 | 2,888 | 1,477 | 217 | 830 | 3,762 | 32,940 |
Other financial corporations | 3,742 | 10,826 | 2,489 | 946 | 1,165 | 756 | 723 | 20,647 |
Non-financial corporations | 55,314 | 13,078 | 22,878 | 5,670 | 23,963 | 18,215 | 4,573 | 143,691 |
Households | 95,136 | 3,298 | 24,626 | 38 | 11,439 | 16,819 | 137 | 151,493 |
Total risk in financial assets | 236,016 | 97,061 | 92,667 | 22,706 | 48,253 | 47,410 | 17,471 | 561,585 |
Loan commitments given | 35,096 | 32,327 | 15,748 | 33,644 | 7,691 | 6,530 | 1,548 | 132,584 |
Financial guarantees given | 850 | 3,302 | 24 | 714 | 4,415 | 1,013 | 348 | 10,665 |
Other commitments given | 15,474 | 8,224 | 1,618 | 1,922 | 3,403 | 2,883 | 2,666 | 36,190 |
Off-balance sheet exposures | 51,419 | 43,853 | 17,391 | 36,280 | 15,508 | 10,425 | 4,563 | 179,440 |
Total risks in financial instruments | 287,436 | 140,914 | 110,058 | 58,986 | 63,761 | 57,836 | 22,034 | 741,025 |
Impaired financial assets by geographic area (Millions of Euros) | |||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Spain | 7,468 | 8,143 | 8,199 |
Rest of Europe | 93 | 104 | 118 |
Mexico | 1,939 | 1,921 | 1,767 |
South America | 1,721 | 1,744 | 1,703 |
Turkey | 2,272 | 2,746 | 2,889 |
Rest of the world | — | — | 2 |
IMPAIRED RISKS | 13,493 | 14,657 | 14,678 |
December 31, 2022 (Millions of Euros) | |||||||
Country | CIT payments cash basis | CIT expense consol | PBT consol | Gross margin | Nº employees (1) | Activity | Main Entity |
Germany | 19 | 10 | 30 | 45 | 38 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Frankfurt Branch Office |
Argentina | 7 | (13) | 253 | 1,208 | 5,421 | Finance, banking and insurance services | Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. |
Belgium | — | — | 2 | 5 | 21 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Brussels Branch Office |
Bolivia | 3 | 4 | 16 | 32 | 466 | Pensions | BBVA Previsión AFP S.A. |
Brazil | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | Financial services | BBVA Brasil Banco de Investimento, S.A. |
Chile | 22 | 6 | 49 | 171 | 767 | Financial services | Forum Servicios Financieros, S.A. |
China | — | — | — | 5 | 25 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Shanghai Branch Office |
Cyprus | 3 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 106 | Banking services | Garanti BBVA AS - Nicosia Branch Office |
Colombia | 123 | 126 | 342 | 1,024 | 6,623 | Finance, banking and insurance services | BBVA Colombia S.A. |
Curaçao | — | — | 2 | 5 | 15 | Finance and banking services | Banco Provincial Overseas N.V. |
Spain | 549 | 496 | 1,297 | 6,331 | 24,875 | Finance, banking and insurance services | BBVA, S.A. |
United States | 24 | 18 | 67 | 160 | 347 | Finance and banking services | BBVA, S.A. - New York Branch Office |
France | 25 | 13 | 51 | 81 | 67 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Paris Branch Office |
Hong Kong | — | 5 | 34 | 69 | 93 | Banking services | BBVA,S.A. - Hong-Kong Branch Office |
Italy | 11 | 33 | 110 | 84 | 52 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Milan Branch Office |
Japan | — | — | (1) | — | 4 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Tokio Branch Office |
Malta | 4 | 3 | 41 | 65 | 14 | Banking services | Garanti BBVA AS - La Valeta Branch Office |
Mexico | 1,141 | 1,492 | 5,592 | 10,344 | 43,500 | Finance, banking and insurance services | BBVA México, S.A. |
Netherlands | 7 | 14 | 53 | 99 | 205 | Finance and banking services | Garantibank BBVA International N.V. |
Peru | 222 | 163 | 599 | 1,484 | 6,516 | Finance and banking services | BBVA Banco Continental S.A. |
Portugal | 6 | (1) | 45 | 103 | 427 | Finance and banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Portugal Branch Office |
United Kingdom | 15 | 7 | 60 | 130 | 128 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - London Branch Office |
Romania | 9 | 8 | 46 | 123 | 1,135 | Finance and banking services | Garanti Bank S.A. |
Singapore | 3 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 15 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Singapore Branch Office |
Switzerland | 5 | 2 | 9 | 46 | 120 | Finance and banking services | BBVA Switzerland S.A. |
Taiwan | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | 12 | Banking services | BBVA, S.A. - Taipei Branch Office |
Turkey | 948 | 1,079 | 1,494 | 2,885 | 20,201 | Finance, banking and insurance services | Garanti BBVA A.S. |
Uruguay | 18 | 19 | 49 | 183 | 573 | Finance and banking services | BBVA Uruguay S.A. |
Venezuela | 2 | 37 | 82 | 157 | 1,788 | Finance, banking and insurance services | BBVA Banco Provincial S.A. |
Total | 3,166 | 3,529 | 10,356 | 24,890 | 113,554 | ||
Additional Tier 1 Capital | Includes: Preferred stock and convertible perpetual securities and deductions. |
Amortized cost | The amortized cost of a financial asset or financial liability is the amount at which the financial asset or financial liability is measured at initial recognition minus the principal repayments, plus or minus, the cumulative amortization using the effective interest rate method of any difference between the initial amount and the maturity amount and, for financial assets, adjusted for any loss allowance. |
Associates | Companies in which the Group has a significant influence, without having control. Significant influence is deemed to exist when the Group owns 20% or more of the voting rights of an investee directly or indirectly. |
Baseline macroeconomic scenarios | IFRS 9 requires that an entity must evaluate a range of possible outcomes when estimating provisions and measuring expected credit losses, through macroeconomic scenarios. The baseline macroeconomic scenario presents the situation of the particular economic cycle. |
Basic earnings per share | Calculated by dividing “Profit attributable to Parent Company” corresponding to ordinary shareholders of the entity by the weighted average number of shares outstanding throughout the year (i.e., excluding the average number of treasury shares held over the year). |
Basis risk | Risk arising from hedging exposure to one interest rate with exposure to a rate that reprices under slightly different conditions. |
Building Block Approach (BBA) | This is one of the three measurement models for the valuation of insurance and reinsurance contracts. This model is used by default and it applies to contracts with coverage periods of more than one year and not classified as contracts with direct participation, being mandatory except when the conditions to apply the other two methods are met: Variable Fee Approach or Premium Allocation Approach. |
Business combination | A business combination is a transaction, or any other event, through which a single entity obtains the control of one or more businesses. |
Business Model | The assessment as to how an asset shall be classified is made on the basis of both the business model for managing the financial asset and the contractual cash flow characteristic of the financial asset (SPPI Criterion). Financial assets are classified on the basis of its business model for managing the financial assets. The Group’s business models shall be determined at a level that reflects how groups of financial assets are managed together to achieve a particular business objective and generate cash flows. |
Cash flow hedges | Those that hedge the exposure to variability in cash flows attributable to a particular risk associated with a recognized asset or liability or a highly probable forecast transaction and could affect profit or loss. |
Commissions | Income and expenses relating to commissions and similar fees are recognized in the income statement using criteria that vary according to their nature. The most significant income and expense items in this connection are: · Fees and commissions relating linked to financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss, which are recognized when collected. · Fees and commissions arising from transactions or services that are provided over a period of time, which are recognized over the life of these transactions or services. · Fees and commissions generated by a single act are accrued upon execution of that act. |
Consolidation method | Method used for the consolidation of the accounts of the Group’s subsidiaries. The assets and liabilities of the Group entities are incorporated line-by-line on the consolidate balance sheets, after conciliation and the elimination in full of intragroup balances, including amounts payable and receivable. Group entity income statement income and expense headings are similarly combined line by line into the consolidated income statement, having made the following consolidation eliminations: a) income and expenses in respect of intragroup transactions are eliminated in full. b) profits and losses resulting from intragroup transactions are similarly eliminated. The carrying amount of the parent's investment and the parent's share of equity in each subsidiary are eliminated. |
Contingencies | Current obligations of the entity arising as a result of past events whose existence depends on the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more future events independent of the will of the entity. |
Contingent commitments | Possible obligations of the entity that arise from past events and whose existence depends on the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more future events independent of the entity’s will and that could lead to the recognition of financial assets. |
Control | An investor controls an investee when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. An investor controls an investee if and only if the investor has all the following: a.Power; An investor has power over an investee when the investor has existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant activities, i.e. the activities that significantly affect the investee’s returns. b.Returns; An investor is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee when the investor’s returns from its involvement have the potential to vary as a result of the investee’s performance. The investor’s returns can be only positive, only negative or both positive and negative. c. Link between power and returns; An investor controls an investee if the investor not only has power over the investee and exposure or rights to variable returns from its involvement with the investee, but also has the ability to use its power to affect the investor’s returns from its involvement with the investee. |
Correlation risk | Correlation risk is related to derivatives whose final value depends on the performance of more than one underlying asset (primarily, stock baskets) and indicates the existing variability in the correlations between each pair of assets. |
Credit Valuation Adjustment (CVA) | An adjustment to the valuation of OTC derivative contracts to reflect the creditworthiness of OTC derivative counterparties. |
Current service cost | Current service cost is the increase in the present value of a defined benefit obligation resulting from employee service in the current period. |
Current tax assets | Taxes recoverable over the next twelve months. |
Current tax liabilities | Corporate income tax payable on taxable profit for the year and other taxes payable in the next twelve months. |
Debit Valuation Adjustment (DVA) | An adjustment made by an entity to the valuation of OTC derivative liabilities to reflect within fair value the entity’s own credit risk. |
Debt certificates | Obligations and other interest-bearing securities that create or evidence a debt on the part of their issuer, including debt securities issued for trading among an open group of investors, that accrue interest, implied or explicit, whose rate, fixed or benchmarked to other rates, is established contractually, and take the form of securities or book-entries, irrespective of the issuer. |
Default | An asset will be considered as defaulted whenever it is more than 90 days past due. |
Deferred tax assets | Taxes recoverable in future years, including loss carry forwards or tax credits for deductions and tax rebates pending application. |
Deferred tax liabilities | Income taxes payable in subsequent years. |
Defined benefit plans | Post-employment obligation under which the entity, directly or indirectly via the plan, retains the contractual or implicit obligation to pay remuneration directly to employees when required or to pay additional amounts if the insurer, or other entity required to pay, does not cover all the benefits relating to the services rendered by the employees when insurance policies do not cover all of the corresponding post-employees benefits. |
Defined contribution plans | Defined contribution plans are retirement benefit plans under which amounts to be paid as retirement benefits are determined by contributions to a fund together with investment earnings thereon. The employer's obligations in respect of its employees current and prior years' employment service are discharged by contributions to the fund. |
Deposits from central banks | Deposits of all classes, including loans and money market operations, received from the Bank of Spain and other central banks. |
Deposits from credit institutions | Deposits of all classes, including loans and money market operations received, from credit entities. |
Deposits from customers | Redeemable cash balances received by the entity, with the exception of debt certificates, money market operations through counterparties and subordinated liabilities, which are not received from either central banks or credit entities. This category also includes cash deposits and consignments received that can be readily withdrawn. |
Derivatives | The fair value in favor (assets) or again (liabilities) of the entity of derivatives not designated as accounting hedges. |
Derivatives - Hedging derivatives | Derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an accounting hedge. The fair value or future cash flows of those derivatives is expected to offset the differences in the fair value or cash flows of the items hedged. |
Diluted earnings per share | Calculated by using a method similar to that used to calculate basic earnings per share; the weighted average number of shares outstanding, and the profit attributable to the parent company corresponding to ordinary shareholders of the entity, if appropriate, is adjusted to take into account the potential dilutive effect of certain financial instruments that could generate the issue of new Bank shares (share option commitments with employees, warrants on parent company shares, convertible debt instruments, etc.). |
Dividends and retributions | Dividend income collected announced during the year, corresponding to profits generated by investees after the acquisition of the stake. |
Domestic activity | Domestic balances are those of BBVA´s Group entities domiciled in Spain, which reflect BBVA´s domestic activities, being the allocation of assets and liabilities based on the domicile of the Group entity at which the relevant asset or liability is accounted for. |
Early retirements | Employees that no longer render their services to the entity but which, without being legally retired, remain entitled to make economic claims on the entity until they formally retire. |
Economic capital | Methods or practices that allow banks to consistently assess risk and attribute capital to cover the economic effects of risk-taking activities. |
Effective interest rate (EIR) | Discount rate that exactly equals the value of a financial instrument with the cash flows estimated over the expected life of the instrument based on its contractual period as well as its anticipated amortization, but without taking the future losses of credit risk into consideration. |
Employee expenses | All compensation accrued during the year in respect of personnel on the payroll, under permanent or temporary contracts, irrespective of their jobs or functions, irrespective of the concept, including the current costs of servicing pension plans, own share based compensation schemes and capitalized personnel expenses. Amounts reimbursed by the state Social Security or other welfare entities in respect of employee illness are deducted from personnel expenses. |
Equity | The residual interest in an entity's assets after deducting its liabilities. It includes owner or venturer contributions to the entity, at incorporation and subsequently, unless they meet the definition of liabilities, and accumulated net profits or losses, fair value adjustments affecting equity and, if warranted, non-controlling interests. |
Equity instruments | An equity instrument that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity, that is after deducting all of its liabilities. |
Equity instruments issued other than capital | Includes equity instruments that are financial instruments other than “Capital” and “Equity component of compound financial instruments”. |
Equity Method | Is a method of accounting whereby the investment is initially recognized at cost and adjusted thereafter for the post-acquisition change in the investor’s share of the investee’s net assets. The investor’s profit or loss includes its share of the investee’s profit or loss and the investor’s other comprehensive income includes its share of the investee’s other comprehensive income. |
Exchange/translation differences | Exchange differences (P&L): Includes the earnings obtained in currency trading and the differences arising on translating monetary items denominated in foreign currency to the functional currency. Exchange differences (valuation adjustments): those recorded due to the translation of the financial statements in foreign currency to the functional currency of the Group and others recorded against equity. |
Expected Credit Loss (ECL) | Expected credit losses are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses over the expected life of the financial instrument. Hence, credit losses are the present value of expected cash shortfalls. The measurement and estimate of these expected credit losses should reflect: 1. An unbiased and probability-weighted amount. 2. The time value of money by discounting this amount to the reporting date using a rate that approximates the EIR of the asset, and 3. Reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort. The expected credit losses must be measured as the difference between the asset’s gross carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows discounted at the financial asset’s original effective interest rate or an approximation thereof (forward looking). |
Exposure at default | EAD is the amount of risk exposure at the date of default by the counterparty. |
Fair value | The price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. |
Fair value hedges | Derivatives that hedge the exposure to changes in the fair value of assets and liabilities or firm commitments that have not be recognized, or of an identified portion of said assets, liabilities or firm commitments, attributable to a specific risk, provided it could affect the income statement. |
Financial Assets at Amortized Cost | Financial assets that do not meet the definition of financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss and arise from the financial entities' ordinary activities to capture funds, regardless of their instrumentation or maturity. |
Financial Assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | Financial instruments with determined or determinable cash flows and in which the entire payment made by the entity will be recovered, except for reasons attributable to the solvency of the debtor. This category includes both the investments from the typical lending activity as well as debts contracted by the purchasers of goods, or users of services, that form part of the entity’s business. It also includes all finance lease arrangements in which the subsidiaries act as lessors. |
Financial guarantees | Contracts that require the issuer to make specified payments to reimburse the holder for a loss it incurs when a specified debtor fails to make payment when due in accordance with the original or modified terms of a debt instrument, irrespective of its instrumentation. These guarantees may take the form of deposits, technical or financial guarantees, insurance contracts or credit derivatives. |
Financial guarantees given | Transactions through which the entity guarantees commitments assumed by third parties in respect of financial guarantees granted or other types of contracts. |
Financial instrument | A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and to a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity. |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | Financial liabilities that do not meet the definition of financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss and arise from the financial entities' ordinary activities to capture funds, regardless of their instrumentation or maturity. |
Foreign activity | International balances are those of BBVA´s Group entities domiciled outside of Spain, which reflect our foreign activities, being the allocation of assets and liabilities based on the domicile of the Group entity at which the relevant asset or liability is accounted for. |
Goodwill | Goodwill acquired in a business combination represents a payment made by the acquirer in anticipation of future economic benefits from assets that are not able to be individually identified and separately recognized. |
Hedges of net investments in foreign operations | Foreign currency hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation. |
Held for trading (assets and liabilities) | Financial assets and liabilities acquired or incurred primarily for the purpose of profiting from variations in their prices in the short term. This category also includes financial derivatives not qualifying for hedge accounting, and in the case of borrowed securities, financial liabilities originated by the firm sale of financial assets acquired under repurchase agreements or received on loan (“short positions”). |
Immunized portfolios | This is considered to be the portfolios on which "cash flow matching" is carried out, that is, balance sheet management with the aim of trying to mitigate the risk derived from the different maturities and interest rates between assets and liabilities. |
Impaired financial assets | An asset is credit-impaired according to IFRS 9 if one or more events have occurred and they have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of the asset. Evidence that a financial asset is credit-impaired includes observable data about the following events: a.a significant financial difficulty of the issuer or the borrower, b.a breach of contract (e.g. a default or past due event), c.a lender having granted a concession to the borrower – for economic or contractual reasons relating to the borrower’s financial difficulty – that the lender would not otherwise consider, d.it becoming probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization, e.the disappearance of an active market for that financial asset because of financial difficulties, or f.the purchase or origination of a financial asset at a deep discount that reflects the incurred credit losses. |
Income from equity instruments | Dividends and income on equity instruments collected or announced during the year corresponding to profits generated by investees after the ownership interest is acquired. Income is recognized gross, i.e., without deducting any withholdings made, if any. |
Inside Information | Type of filing with the CNMV communicating information which by its nature may affect the price of one or more securities, or the market as a whole, and which has not yet been the subject of publicity or dissemination. |
Insurance contracts linked to pensions | The fair value of insurance contracts written to cover pension commitments. |
Inventories | Assets, other than financial instruments, under production, construction or development, held for sale during the normal course of business, or to be consumed in the production process or during the rendering of services. Inventories include land and other properties held for sale at the real estate development business. |
Investment properties | Investment property is property (land or a building—or part of a building—or both) held (by the owner or by the lessee under a finance lease) to earn rentals or for capital appreciation or both, rather than for own use or sale in the ordinary course of business. |
Joint arrangement | An arrangement of which two or more parties have joint control. |
Joint control | The contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require the unanimous consent of the parties sharing control. |
Joint operation | A joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the assets of the arrangement and obligations for the liabilities. A joint venturer shall recognize the following for its participation in a joint operation: a.its assets, including any share of the assets of joint ownership; b.its liabilities, including any share of the liabilities incurred jointly; c.income from the sale of its share of production from the joint venture; d.its share of the proceeds from the sale of production from the joint venturer; and e.its expenses, including any share of the joint expenses. A joint venturer shall account for the assets, liabilities, income and expenses related to its participation in a joint operation in accordance with IFRS applicable to the assets, liabilities, income and expenses specific question. |
Joint venture | A joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the arrangement. A joint venturer shall recognize its interest in a joint venture as an investment and shall account for that investment using the equity method in accordance with IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures. |
Leases | A lease is an agreement whereby the lessor conveys to the lessee in return for a payment or series of payments the right to use an asset for an agreed period of time, a stream of cash flows that is essentially equivalent to the combination of principal and interest payments under a loan agreement. a) A lease is classified as a finance lease when it substantially transfers all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the asset forming the subject-matter of the contract. b) A lease will be classified as operating lease when it is not a financial lease. |
Lease liability | Lease that represents the lessee’s obligation to make lease payments during the lease term. |
Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale | The balance of liabilities directly associated with assets classified as non-current assets held for sale, including those recognized under liabilities in the entity's balance sheet at the balance sheet date corresponding to discontinued operations. |
Liabilities under insurance contracts | The technical reserves of direct insurance and inward reinsurance recorded by the entities to cover claims arising from insurance contracts in force at period-end. |
Loans and advances to customers | Loans and receivables, irrespective of their type, granted to third parties that are not credit entities. |
Loss given default (LGD) | It is the estimate of the loss arising in the event of default. It depends mainly on the characteristics of the counterparty, and the valuation of the guarantees or collateral associated with the asset. |
Mortgage-covered bonds | Financial asset or security created from mortgage loans and backed by the guarantee of the mortgage loan portfolio of the entity. |
Non Performing Loans (NPL) | The balance of non performing risks, whether for reasons of default by customers or for other reasons, for exposures on balance loans to customers. This figure is shown gross: in other words, it is not adjusted for value corrections (loan loss reserves) made. |
Non-controlling interests | The net amount of the profit or loss and net assets of a subsidiary attributable to associates outside the group (that is, the amount that is not owned, directly or indirectly, by the parent), including that amount in the corresponding part of the earnings for the period. |
Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale | A non-current asset or disposal group, whose carrying amount is expected to be realized through a sale transaction, rather than through continuing use, and which meets the following requirements: a.it is immediately available for sale in its present condition at the balance sheet date, i.e. only normal procedures are required for the sale of the asset. b.the sale is considered highly probable. |
Non-monetary assets | Assets and liabilities that do not provide any right to receive or deliver a determined or determinable amount of monetary units, such as tangible and intangible assets, goodwill and ordinary shares subordinate to all other classes of capital instruments. |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through Profit or loss | The financial assets registered under this heading are assigned to a business model whose objective is achieved by obtaining contractual cash flows and / or selling financial assets but which the contractual cash flows have not complied with the SPPI test conditions. |
Option risk | Risks arising from options, including embedded options. |
Other financial assets/ liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | Instruments designated by the entity from the inception at fair value with changes in profit or loss. An entity may only designate a financial instrument at fair value through profit or loss, if doing so more relevant information is obtained, because: a.It eliminates or significantly reduces a measurement or recognition inconsistency (sometimes called "accounting mismatch") that would otherwise arise from measuring assets or liabilities or recognizing the gains and losses on them on different bases. It might be acceptable to designate only some of a number of similar financial assets or financial liabilities if doing so a significant reduction (and possibly a greater reduction than other allowable designations) in the inconsistency is achieved. b.The performance of a group of financial assets or financial liabilities is managed and evaluated on a fair value basis, in accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy, and information about the group is provided internally on that basis to the entity´s key management personnel. These are financial assets managed jointly with “Liabilities under insurance and reinsurance contracts” measured at fair value, in combination with derivatives written with a view to significantly mitigating exposure to changes in these contracts' fair value, or in combination with financial liabilities and derivatives designed to significantly reduce global exposure to interest rate risk. These headings include customer loans and deposits effected via so-called unit-linked life insurance contracts, in which the policyholder assumes the investment risk. |
Other Relevant Information | Type of filing with the CNMV communicating an event, news item or piece of information that may influence investors' decisions on a given security, with a consequent impact on the share price. |
Other Reserves | This heading is broken down as follows: i) Reserves or accumulated losses of investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates: include the accumulated amount of income and expenses generated by the aforementioned investments through profit or loss in past years. ii) Other: includes reserves different from those separately disclosed in other items and may include legal reserve and statutory reserve. |
Other retributions to employees long term | Includes the amount of compensation plans to employees long term. |
Own/treasury shares | The amount of own equity instruments held by the entity. |
Past service cost | It is the change in the present value of the defined benefit obligation for employee service in prior periods, resulting in the current period from the introduction of, or changes to, post-employment benefits or other long-term employee benefits. |
Post-employment benefits | Retirement benefit plans are arrangements whereby an enterprise provides benefits for its employees on or after termination of service. |
Premium Allocation Approach (PAA) | This is one of the three measurement models for the valuation of insurance and reinsurance contracts. This is a simplification of the general method (BBA) in the valuation of the provision for the remaining coverage, which can be adopted if the coverage period of the group of contracts is less than or equal to one year, according to the limits of the contract, or if the liability for the remaining coverage obtained does not differ materially from that produced under the general method. |
Probability of default (PD) | It is the probability of the counterparty failing to meet its principal and/or interest payment obligations. The PD is associated with the rating/scoring of each counterparty/transaction. |
Property, plant and equipment/tangible assets | Buildings, land, fixtures, vehicles, computer equipment and other facilities owned by the entity or acquired under finance leases. |
Provisions | Provisions include amounts recognized to cover the Group’s current obligations arising as a result of past events, certain in terms of nature but uncertain in terms of amount and/or cancellation date. |
Provisions for contingent liabilities and commitments | Provisions recorded to cover exposures arising as a result of transactions through which the entity guarantees commitments assumed by third parties in respect of financial guarantees granted or other types of contracts, and provisions for contingent commitments, i.e., irrevocable commitments which may arise upon recognition of financial assets. |
Provisions for pensions and similar obligation | Constitutes all provisions recognized to cover retirement benefits, including commitments assumed vis- à-vis beneficiaries of early retirement and analogous schemes. |
Provisions or (-) reversal of provisions | Provisions recognized during the year, net of recoveries on amounts provisioned in prior years, with the exception of provisions for pensions and contributions to pension funds which constitute current or interest expense. |
Refinanced Operation | An operation which is totally or partially brought up to date with its payments as a result of a refinancing operation made by the entity itself or by another company in its group. |
Refinancing Operation | An operation which, irrespective of the holder or guarantees involved, is granted or used for financial or legal reasons related to current or foreseeable financial difficulties that the holder(s) may have in settling one or more operations granted by the entity itself or by other companies in its group to the holder(s) or to another company or companies of its group, or through which such operations are totally or partially brought up to date with their payments, in order to enable the holders of the settled or refinanced operations to pay off their loans (principal and interest) because they are unable, or are expected to be unable, to meet the conditions in a timely and appropriate manner. |
Repricing risk | Risks related to the timing mismatch in the maturity and repricing of assets and liabilities and off-balance sheet short and long-term positions. |
Restructured Operation | An operation whose financial conditions are modified for economic or legal reasons related to the holder's (or holders') current or foreseeable financial difficulties, in order to enable payment of the loan (principal and interest), because the holder is unable, or is expected to be unable, to meet those conditions in a timely and appropriate manner, even if such modification is provided for in the contract. In any event, the following are considered restructured operations: operations in which a haircut is made or assets are received in order to reduce the loan, or in which their conditions are modified in order to extend their maturity, change the amortization table in order to reduce the amount of the installments in the short term or reduce their frequency, or to establish or extend the grace period for the principal, the interest or both; except when it can be proved that the conditions are modified for reasons other than the financial difficulties of the holders and, are similar to those applied on the market on the modification date for operations granted to customers with a similar risk profile. |
Retained earnings | Accumulated net profits or losses recognized in the income statement in prior years and retained in equity upon distribution. |
Right of use asset | Asset that represents the lessee’s right to use an underlying asset during the lease term. |
Securitization fund | A fund that is configured as a separate equity and administered by a management company. An entity that would like funding sells certain assets to the securitization fund, which, in turn, issues securities backed by said assets. |
Share premium | The amount paid in by owners for issued equity at a premium to the shares' nominal value. |
Shareholders' funds | Contributions by stockholders, accumulated earnings recognized in the income statement and the equity components of compound financial instruments. |
Short positions | Financial liabilities arising as a result of the final sale of financial assets acquired under repurchase agreements or received on loan. |
Significant increase in credit risk | In order to determine whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk for lifetime expected losses recognition, the Group has develop a two-prong approach: –Quantitative criterion: based on comparing the current expected probability of default over the life of the transaction with the original adjusted expected probability of default. The thresholds used for considering a significant increase in risk take into account special cases according to geographic areas and portfolios. –Qualitative criterion: most indicators for detecting significant risk increase are included in the Group's systems through rating/scoring systems or macroeconomic scenarios, so quantitative analysis covers the majority of circumstances. The Group will use additional qualitative criteria when it considers it necessary to include circumstances that are not reflected in the rating/score systems or macroeconomic scenarios used. |
Significant influence | Is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but is not control or joint control of those policies. If an entity holds, directly or indirectly (i.e. through subsidiaries), 20 per cent or more of the voting power of the investee, it is presumed that the entity has significant influence, unless it can be clearly demonstrated that this is not the case. Conversely, if the entity holds, directly or indirectly (i.e. through subsidiaries), less than 20 per cent of the voting power of the investee, it is presumed that the entity does not have significant influence, unless such influence can be clearly demonstrated. A substantial or majority ownership by another investor does not necessarily preclude an entity from having significant influence. The existence of significant influence by an entity is usually evidenced in one or more of the following ways: a.representation on the board of directors or equivalent governing body of the investee; b) participation in policy-making processes, including participation in decisions about dividends or other distributions; b.material transactions between the entity and its investee; c.interchange of managerial personnel; or d.provision of essential technical information. |
Solely Payments of Principle and Interest (SPPI) | The assessment as to how an asset shall be classified is made on the basis of both the business model for managing the financial asset and the contractual cash flow characteristic of the financial asset (SPPI Criterion). To determine whether a financial asset shall be classified as measured at amortized cost or FVOCI, a Group assesses (apart from the business model) whether the cash flows from the financial asset represent, on specified dates, solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding (SPPI). |
Stages | IFRS 9 classifies financial instruments into three categories, which depend on the evolution of their credit risk from the moment of initial recognition. The first category includes the transactions when they are initially recognized - without significant increase in credit risk (stage 1); the second comprises the operations for which a significant increase in credit risk has been identified since its initial recognition - significant increase in credit risk (stage 2) and the third one, the impaired operations Impaired (stage 3). The transfer logic is defined in a symmetrical way, whenever the condition that triggered a transfer to stage 2 is no longer met, the exposure will be transferred to stage 1. In the case of forbearances transferred to stage 2, as long as the loan is flagged as forbearance it will keep its status as stage 2. However, when the loan is not flagged as forbearance it will be transferred back to stage 1. |
Statements of cash flows | The indirect method has been used for the preparation of the statement of cash flows. This method starts from the entity’s profit and adjusts its amount for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments, and items of income or expense associated with cash flows classified as investment or finance. As well as cash, short-term, highly liquid investments subject to a low risk of changes in value, such as cash and deposits in central banks, are classified as cash and equivalents. When preparing these financial statements the following definitions have been used: · Cash flows: Inflows and outflows of cash and equivalents. · Operating activities: The typical activities of credit institutions and other activities that cannot be classified as investment or financing activities. · Investing activities: The acquisition, sale or other disposal of long-term assets and other investments not included in cash and cash equivalents or in operating activities. · Financing activities: Activities that result in changes in the size and composition of the Group’s equity and of liabilities that do not form part of operating activities. |
Statements of changes in equity | The statements of changes in equity reflect all the movements generated in each year in each of the headings of the equity, including those from transactions undertaken with shareholders when they act as such, and those due to changes in accounting criteria or corrections of errors, if any. The applicable regulations establish that certain categories of assets and liabilities are recognized at their fair value with a charge to equity. These charges, known as “Valuation adjustments” (see Note 31), are included in the Group’s total equity net of tax effect, which has been recognized as deferred tax assets or liabilities, as appropriate. |
Statements of recognized income and expense | The statement of recognized income and expenses reflect the income and expenses generated in each fiscal year, distinguishing between those recognized in the profit and loss accounts and the “Other recognized income and expenses”; which are recorded directly in the equity. The “Other recognized income and expenses” includes the variations that have occurred in the period in “accumulated other comprehensive income”, detailed by concepts. The sum of the variations recorded in the “accumulated other comprehensive income” caption of the equity and the profit for the year represents the “Total income and expenses”. |
Structured credit products | Special financial instrument backed by other instruments building a subordination structure. |
Structured Entities | A structured entity is an entity that has been designed so that voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding who controls the entity, such as when any voting rights relate to administrative tasks only and the relevant activities are directed by means of contractual arrangements. A structured entity often has some or all of the following features or attributes: a.restricted activities. b.a narrow and well-defined objective, such as to effect a tax-efficient lease, carry out research and development activities, provide a source of capital or funding to an entity or provide investment opportunities for investors and passing on risks and rewards associated with the assets of the structured entity to investors. c.insufficient equity to permit the structured entity to finance its activities without subordinated financial support. d.financing in the form of multiple contractually linked instruments to investors that create concentrations of credit or other risks (tranches). |
Subordinated liabilities | Financing received, regardless of its instrumentation, which ranks after the common creditors in the event of a liquidation. |
Subsidiaries | Companies over which the Group exercises control. An entity is presumed to have control over another when it possesses the right to oversee its financial and operational policies, through a legal, statutory or contractual procedure, in order to obtain benefits from its economic activities. Control is presumed to exist when the parent owns, directly or indirectly through subsidiaries, more than one half of an entity's voting power, unless, exceptionally, it can be clearly demonstrated that ownership of more than one half of an entity's voting rights does not constitute control of it. Control also exists when the parent owns half or less of the voting power of an entity when there is: a.an agreement that gives the parent the right to control the votes of other shareholders; b.power to govern the financial and operating policies of the entity under a statute or an agreement; power to appoint or remove the majority of the members of the board of directors or equivalent governing body and control of the entity is by that board or body; c.power to cast the majority of votes at meetings of the board of directors or equivalent governing body and control of the entity is by that board or body. |
Tangible book value | Tangible Book Value represents the tangible equity's value for the shareholders as it does not include the intangible assets and the minority interests (non-controlling interests). It is calculated by discounting intangible assets, that is, goodwill and the rest of consolidated intangibles recorded under the public balance sheet (goodwill and intangible assets of companies accounted for by the equity method or companies classified as non-current assets for sale are not subtracted).It is also shown as ex-dividends. |
Tax liabilities | All tax related liabilities except for provisions for taxes. |
Territorial bonds | Financial assets or fixed asset security issued with the guarantee of portfolio loans of the public sector of the issuing entity. |
Tier 1 Capital | Mainly includes: Common stock, parent company reserves, reserves in companies, non-controlling interests, deductions and others and attributed net income. |
Tier 2 Capital | Mainly includes: Subordinated, preferred shares and non- controlling interest. |
Unit-link | This is life insurance in which the policyholder assumes the risk. In these policies, the funds for the technical insurance provisions are invested in the name of and on behalf of the policyholder in shares of Collective Investment Institutions and other financial assets chosen by the policyholder, who bears the investment risk. |
Value at Risk (VaR) | Value at Risk (VaR) is the basic variable for measuring and controlling the Group’s market risk. This risk metric estimates the maximum loss that may occur in a portfolio’s market positions for a particular time horizon and given confidence level VaR figures are estimated following two methodologies: a.VaR without smoothing, which awards equal weight to the daily information for the immediately preceding last two years. This is currently the official methodology for measuring market risks vis-à-vis limits compliance of the risk. b.VaR with smoothing, which weighs more recent market information more heavily. This is a metric which supplements the previous one. c.VaR with smoothing adapts itself more swiftly to the changes in financial market conditions, whereas VaR without smoothing is, in general, a more stable metric that will tend to exceed VaR with smoothing when the markets show less volatile trends, while it will tend to be lower when they present upturns in uncertainty. |
Variable Fee Approach (VFA) | This is one of the three measurement models for the valuation of insurance and reinsurance contracts. Applies to those insurance contracts in which the requirements established by IFRS 17 par.B101 are met: fully identified underlying assets, significant participation of the policyholder in the profitability of the underlying assets and that the payment of future benefits is significantly related to the value of the underlying assets. |
Watch List (WL) | Watch List is defined as such risk that, derived from an individualized credit assessment, involves a significant increase in credit risk from the moment of origination, due to economic or financial difficulties or because it has suffered, or is estimated to suffer, adverse situations in its environment, without meeting the criteria for its classification as non performing. |
Write- off | When the recovery of any recognized amount is considered to be remote, this amount is removed from the balance sheet, without prejudice to any actions taken by the entities in order to collect the amount until their rights extinguish in full through expiry, forgiveness or for other reasons. |
Yield curve risk | Risks arising from changes in the slope and the shape of the yield curve. |
2 |
3 |
NEW CUSTOMERS (1) (BBVA GROUP, MILLION; PERCENTAGE OF ACQUISITION THROUGH DIGITAL CHANNELS) |
MOBILE CUSTOMERS (BBVA GROUP. MILLION CUSTOMERS) |
DIGITAL SALES (BBVA GROUP, PERCENTAGE, UNITS AND VALUE (PRV(1))) |
4 |
SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS ANNUAL GROWTH (BBVA GROUP, CLIMATE CHANGE AND INCLUSIVE GROWTH) |
5 |
TBV + DIVIDENDS (BBVA GROUP. € / SHARE) |
PROFITABILITY METRICS (2) (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
COST-TO-INCOME (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) |
ROTE (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) |
TBV/SHARE + DIVIDENDS (BBVA GROUP, YoY PERCENTAGE) |
NEW TARGET CUSTOMERS (1) (BBVA GROUP, MILLION CUMULATIVE) |
SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS (GRUPO BBVA, € BILLION, CUMULATIVE SINCE 2018) |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
MAIN INDICATORS OF CLAIMS (BBVA GROUP)(1) | ||
2021 | 2020 | |
Number of claims before the banking authority for each 10.000 active customers | 11 | 10 |
Average time for setting claims (natural days) | 7 | 5 |
Claims settled by First Contact Resolution (FCR) (% over total claims) | 10 | 10 |
(1) Due to the sale of BBVA USA, during 2021 claims in this country have been monitored until May 31, 2021 only. | ||
24 |
CLAIMS BEFORE THE BANKING AUTHORITY BY COUNTRY (NUMBER FOR EACH 10.000 ACTIVE CUSTOMERS) (1) | ||
2021 | 2020 | |
Spain | 3.66 | 1.86 |
Mexico | 10.89 | 9.19 |
Turkey | 10.96 | 12.77 |
Argentina | 0.54 | 0.13 |
Colombia | 66.17 | 62.45 |
The United States(2) | n.a. | 4.51 |
Peru | 1.87 | 2.04 |
Venezuela | 0.07 | 0.09 |
Uruguay | 0.39 | 0.29 |
Portugal | 13.71 | 21.90 |
Scope: BBVA Group. | ||
n.a.: not applicable. | ||
(1) The banking authority refers to the external body in which country, in which the customers can complain against BBVA. | ||
(2) Due to the sale of BBVA USA, during 2021 claims in this country have been monitored until May 31, 2021 only. | ||
AVERAGE TIME FOR SETTING CLAIMS BY COUNTRY (NATURAL DAYS)(1) | ||
2021 | 2020 | |
Spain | 12 | 11 |
Mexico | 4 | 4 |
Turkey | 5 | 4 |
Argentina | 15 | 7 |
Colombia | 5 | 5 |
The United States (2) | n.a. | 6 |
Peru | 8 | 7 |
Venezuela | 10 | 8 |
Uruguay | 14 | 16 |
Portugal | 6 | 6 |
n.a.: not applicable. | ||
(1) The claims considered for the calculation of the average resolution time include those received and resolved during the same year. | ||
(2) Due to the sale of BBVA USA, during 2021 claims in this country have been monitored until May 31, 2021 only. | ||
CLAIMS SETTLE BY FIRST CONTACT RESOLUTION (FCR. PERCENTAGE OVER TOTAL CLAIMS) | ||
2021 | 2020 | |
Spain (1) | n.a. | n.a. |
Mexico | 10 | 10 |
Turkey (2) | 30 | 38 |
Argentina | 5 | 3 |
Colombia (2) | 25 | 21 |
The United States (3) | n.a. | 32 |
Peru | 6 | 1 |
Venezuela (1) | n.a. | n.a. |
Uruguay | 8 | 11 |
Portugal (1) | n.a. | n.a. |
n.a.: not applicable. | ||
(1) In Spain, Portugal and Venezuela this type of management is currently not applied. | ||
(2) In Colombia and Turkey, the first level resolution is considered FCR, that is, by the front in less than 48 hours. | ||
(3) Due to the sale of BBVA USA, during 2021 claims in this country have been monitored until May 31, 2021 only. | ||
25 |
TOTAL VOLUME OF CLAIMS (BBVA GROUP. MILLIONS OF CLAIMS) | ||
2021 | 2020 | |
Spain | 0.15 | 0.2 |
Mexico | 1.05 | 1.04 |
Turkey | 0.22 | 0.18 |
Argentina | 0.5 | 0.23 |
Colombia | 0.12 | 0.11 |
The United States (1) | n.a. | 0.02 |
Peru | 0.38 | 0.32 |
Venezuela | 0.011 | 0.014 |
Uruguay | 0.014 | 0.012 |
Portugal | 0.0001 | 0.0001 |
n.a.: not applicable. | ||
(1) Due to the sale of BBVA USA, during 2021 claims in this country have been monitored until May 31, 2021 only. | ||
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
ENGAGEMENT INDICATORS | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Employee Engagement Index: GrandMean (scale 5) | 4.39 | 4.27 |
BBVA's engagement percentile compared to total companies | 74 | 64 |
Employee satisfaction index (scale 5) | 4.50 | 4.35 |
Engagement ratio (number of employees engaged versus number not engaged) | 13.80 | 10.50 |
(1) By age range, the results on the commitment index for this year have been: 4.47 points out of 5 among employees under 25 years of age; 4.42 points for the age group between 25 and 34 years; 4.37 points from 35 to 44 years; 4.36 points from 45 to 54 years; and 4.32 in the case of employees over 55 years of age. By gender, the result has been similar between men (4.40) and women (4.38). | ||
31 |
SIGNED CONTRACTS BY GENDER (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
Spain | 2,731 | 1,430 | 1,301 | 1,133 | 476 | 657 |
Mexico | 11,908 | 6,213 | 5,695 | 10,567 | 5,700 | 4,867 |
Turkey | 2,863 | 1,321 | 1,542 | 2,377 | 1,075 | 1,302 |
South America | 4,750 | 2,095 | 2,655 | 3,226 | 1,562 | 1,664 |
Rest | 254 | 170 | 84 | 713 | 321 | 392 |
Total | 22,506 | 11,229 | 11,277 | 18,016 | 9,134 | 8,882 |
Of which new hires are (1): | ||||||
Spain | 1,748 | 1,021 | 727 | 259 | 170 | 89 |
Mexico | 3,214 | 1,785 | 1,429 | 2,323 | 1,301 | 1,022 |
Turkey | 2,537 | 1,148 | 1,389 | 2,366 | 1,070 | 1,296 |
South America | 3,024 | 1,546 | 1,478 | 1,953 | 1,105 | 848 |
Rest | 204 | 139 | 65 | 685 | 303 | 382 |
Total | 10,727 | 5,639 | 5,088 | 7,586 | 3,949 | 3,637 |
(1) Including hires through consolidations. Consolidations (changes from temporary to permanent contract that were being included) have been eliminated from 2021. | ||||||
32 |
BASIC TRAINING DATA (BBVA GROUP) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Total investment in training (millions of euros) | 42.1 | 36.0 |
Investment in training per employee (euros) (1) | 364 | 326 |
Hours of training per employee (2) | 43.7 | 44.8 |
Employees who have received training (%) | 97.8 | 97.9 |
Satisfaction with the training (rating out of 10) | 9.7 | 9.5 |
Average participations per employee (3) | 31.9 | 30.8 |
Amounts received from FORCEM for training in Spain (millions of euros) | 1.3 | 1.5 |
(1) Ratio calculated considering the Group´s workforce at the end of each year (115.675 in 2022 and 110,432 in 2021). | ||
(2) Ratio calculated considering the workforce of BBVA with access to the training platform. | ||
(3) Ratio calculated by dividing the number of total training resources completed divided by the number of unique employees with some resource completed. Ratio calculated considering the total number of BBVA staff with access to the training platform. | ||
TRAINING DATA BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP. 2022) | ||||||
Number of employees with training | Training hours (thousands) | |||||
Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
Management team (1) | 4,992 | 3,310 | 1,682 | 165 | 106 | 59 |
Managers | 38,070 | 19,135 | 18,935 | 1,895 | 987 | 908 |
Rest of employees | 70,028 | 31,157 | 38,871 | 2,959 | 1,269 | 1,690 |
Total | 113,090 | 53,602 | 59,488 | 5,018 | 2,362 | 2,656 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||
(1) The management team includes the highest range of the Group´s management. | ||||||
TRAINING DATA BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP. 2021) | ||||||
Number of employees with training | Training hours (thousands) | |||||
Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
Management team (1) | 4,673 | 3,134 | 1,539 | 192 | 124 | 68 |
Managers | 37,001 | 18,368 | 18,633 | 1,770 | 886 | 884 |
Rest of employees | 66,468 | 29,274 | 37,194 | 2,990 | 1,242 | 1,748 |
Total | 108,142 | 50,776 | 57,366 | 4,952 | 2,252 | 2,700 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||
(1) The management team includes the highest range of the Group´s management. | ||||||
33 |
AVERAGE NUMBER OF TRAINING HOURS (1) BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP. 2022) | |||
Total | Male | Female | |
Management team (2) | 32.0 | 30.9 | 34.1 |
Managers | 49.3 | 51.0 | 47.5 |
Rest of employees | 41.1 | 39.5 | 42.3 |
(1) Total number of training hours provided to employees divided by the number of employees. | |||
(2) The management team includes the highest range of the Group´s management | |||
EMPLOYEE TRAINING (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER, PERCENTAJE) | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
Number | % | Number | % | |
Investment in training as a percentage (%) of payroll (1) | 0.97 | 0.91 | ||
Effectiveness of the training and development through increased revenue, productivity gains, employee engagement and/or internal hire rates (2) | 368.52 | 355.92 | ||
(1) Investment in training / Wages and salaries. | ||||
(2) Human Capital Return on Investment; a. Total Revenue (EUR) - Gross Margin; b. Total Operating Expenses (EUR)- Administration Expenses; c. Total training related expenses (EUR); d. Resulting HC ROI (a - (b-c)) / c. | ||||
34 |
DISTRIBUTION OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT BY AGE STAGES (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||
<30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | |
Board of Directors | — | — | 6.7 | 93.3 | — | — | 6.7 | 93.3 |
Senior Management | — | — | 33.3 | 66.7 | — | — | 33.3 | 66.7 |
DISTRIBUTION OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT BY GENDER (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
Male | Female | Male | Female | |
Board of Directors | 60.0 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 33.3 |
Senior Management | 77.8 | 22.2 | 77.8 | 22.2 |
35 |
36 |
EMPLOYEES BY COUNTRIES AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Number of employees | Male | Female | Number of employees | Male | Female | |
Spain | 25,945 | 12,798 | 13,147 | 24,843 | 12,185 | 12,658 |
Mexico | 43,511 | 21,082 | 22,429 | 40,243 | 19,157 | 21,086 |
Turkey (1) | 21,684 | 9,528 | 12,156 | 21,523 | 9,371 | 12,152 |
South America | 23,149 | 10,699 | 12,450 | 22,519 | 10,436 | 12,083 |
Argentina | 5,869 | 3,149 | 2,720 | 5,852 | 3,117 | 2,735 |
Bolivia | 466 | 175 | 291 | 468 | 180 | 288 |
Brazil | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
Colombia | 6,678 | 2,819 | 3,859 | 6,741 | 2,812 | 3,929 |
Chile | 767 | 363 | 404 | 714 | 340 | 374 |
Cuba | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | — |
Peru | 6,985 | 3,190 | 3,795 | 6,394 | 3,025 | 3,369 |
Uruguay | 573 | 308 | 265 | 579 | 307 | 272 |
Venezuela | 1,804 | 692 | 1,112 | 1,764 | 652 | 1,112 |
Rest | 1,386 | 818 | 568 | 1,304 | 760 | 544 |
Germany | 43 | 28 | 15 | 41 | 27 | 14 |
Belgium | 21 | 13 | 8 | 22 | 13 | 9 |
China | 27 | 6 | 21 | 28 | 6 | 22 |
South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
United Arab Emirates | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
The United States | 368 | 254 | 114 | 295 | 201 | 94 |
France | 68 | 45 | 23 | 66 | 42 | 24 |
Hong Kong | 93 | 56 | 37 | 90 | 54 | 36 |
India | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Indonesia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Italy | 52 | 29 | 23 | 52 | 30 | 22 |
Japan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Portugal | 427 | 216 | 211 | 440 | 221 | 219 |
United Kingdom | 128 | 86 | 42 | 118 | 80 | 38 |
Singapore | 15 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 8 |
Switzerland | 120 | 69 | 51 | 117 | 71 | 46 |
Taiwan | 12 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 4 | 7 |
Total | 115,675 | 54,925 | 60,750 | 110,432 | 51,909 | 58,523 |
(1) Includes Garanti Group employees in all geographic areas. | ||||||
PROMOTED EMPLOYEES BY GENDER (BBVA GROUP) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Number of promoted employees | Male | Female | Number of promoted employees | Male | Female | |
Spain | 3,092 | 1,463 | 1,629 | 3,976 | 1,945 | 2,031 |
Mexico | 7,406 | 3,685 | 3,721 | 13,377 | 6,463 | 6,914 |
Turkey | 2,755 | 1,122 | 1,633 | 2,530 | 1,128 | 1,402 |
South America | 2,567 | 1,070 | 1,497 | 3,543 | 1,723 | 1,820 |
Rest | 187 | 129 | 58 | 1,551 | 681 | 870 |
Total | 16,007 | 7,469 | 8,538 | 24,977 | 11,940 | 13,037 |
37 |
EMPLOYEES AVERAGE AGE AND DISTRIBUTION BY AGE STAGES (BBVA GROUP. AGE AND PERCENTAGE) | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||||
Average age | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | Average age | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | |
Spain | 43.9 | 6.5 | 19.4 | 49.6 | 24.5 | 43.8 | 4.4 | 22.2 | 51.4 | 22.0 |
Mexico | 34.4 | 33.3 | 43.5 | 15.4 | 7.8 | 34.1 | 35.3 | 41.7 | 15.3 | 7.8 |
Turkey | 35.4 | 22.0 | 45.9 | 27.5 | 4.6 | 36.1 | 21.6 | 48.6 | 25.9 | 3.9 |
South America | 38.0 | 24.1 | 36.2 | 23.0 | 16.8 | 38.3 | 23.1 | 35.9 | 24.0 | 17.1 |
Rest | 44.7 | 10.0 | 21.2 | 31.8 | 37.1 | 45.2 | 7.8 | 21.6 | 33.5 | 37.1 |
Total | 37.6 | 23.1 | 36.8 | 27.1 | 13.1 | 37.7 | 22.9 | 37.2 | 27.5 | 12.5 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||||||
AVERAGE LENGTH OF SERVICE BY GENDER (BBVA GROUP. AGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
Spain | 16.3 | 15.8 | 16.7 | 17.1 | 16.8 | 17.2 |
Mexico | 6.5 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 7.1 |
Turkey | 10.0 | 10.0 | 9.9 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 9.8 |
South America | 10.2 | 10.6 | 9.8 | 11.4 | 11.8 | 11.0 |
Rest | 11.8 | 11.1 | 12.8 | 13.0 | 12.3 | 14.0 |
Total | 10.1 | 10.0 | 10.3 | 10.7 | 10.6 | 10.7 |
EMPLOYEES DISTRIBUTION BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
On the total number of employees | Male | Female | On the total number of employees | Male | Female | |
Spain | ||||||
Management team (1) | 6.7 | 70.6 | 29.4 | 6.3 | 70.9 | 29.1 |
Managers | 37.5 | 53.9 | 46.1 | 37.8 | 53.7 | 46.3 |
Rest of employees | 55.9 | 43.7 | 56.3 | 55.9 | 43.4 | 56.6 |
Mexico | ||||||
Management team (1) | 3.1 | 66.1 | 33.9 | 3.0 | 67.6 | 32.4 |
Managers | 30.6 | 55.9 | 44.1 | 31.0 | 54.3 | 45.7 |
Rest of employees | 66.3 | 44.2 | 55.8 | 66.0 | 43.5 | 56.5 |
Turkey | ||||||
Management team (1) | 4.0 | 60.4 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 61.2 | 38.9 |
Middle controls | 39.1 | 36.7 | 63.3 | 39.7 | 37.3 | 62.7 |
Rest of employees | 57.0 | 47.8 | 52.3 | 56.4 | 46.7 | 53.3 |
South America | ||||||
Management team (1) | 3.9 | 61.6 | 38.4 | 3.9 | 62.6 | 37.4 |
Managers | 27.8 | 50.3 | 49.7 | 28.2 | 49.4 | 50.6 |
Rest of employees | 68.2 | 43.7 | 56.3 | 67.9 | 44.1 | 55.9 |
Rest | ||||||
Management team (1) | 21.3 | 77.0 | 23.1 | 20.4 | 77.1 | 22.9 |
Managers | 37.5 | 62.7 | 37.3 | 38.7 | 61.6 | 38.4 |
Rest of employees | 41.2 | 46.4 | 53.6 | 40.9 | 45.8 | 54.2 |
Group average | ||||||
Management team (1) | 4.5 | 66.5 | 33.5 | 4.3 | 67.1 | 32.9 |
Managers | 33.3 | 50.3 | 49.7 | 33.8 | 49.5 | 50.5 |
Rest of employees | 62.3 | 44.6 | 55.4 | 61.9 | 44.2 | 55.8 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||
(1) The management team includes the highest range of the Group´s management. | ||||||
38 |
EMPLOYEES DISTRIBUTION BY TYPE OF CONTRACT AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
On the total number of employees | Male | Female | On the total number of employees | Male | Female | |
Spain | ||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 94.7 | 51.2 | 48.8 | 94.8 | 50.8 | 49.2 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 4.1 | 8.3 | 91.7 | 3.6 | 8.8 | 91.2 |
Temporary employee | 1.2 | 39.1 | 60.9 | 1.6 | 39.2 | 60.8 |
Mexico | ||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 91.4 | 47.9 | 52.1 | 93.2 | 47.2 | 52.8 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | — | 66.7 | 33.3 | — | 60.0 | 40.0 |
Temporary employee | 8.6 | 54.0 | 46.0 | 6.8 | 52.7 | 47.3 |
Turkey | ||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 99.5 | 43.9 | 56.1 | 99.6 | 43.5 | 56.5 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 0.1 | 7.7 | 92.3 | — | — | — |
Temporary employee | 0.4 | 59.3 | 40.7 | 0.4 | 51.2 | 48.8 |
South America | ||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 88.3 | 47.7 | 52.3 | 88.9 | 47.3 | 52.7 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 4.2 | 39.6 | 60.4 | 5.0 | 42.1 | 57.9 |
Temporary employee | 7.5 | 32.1 | 67.9 | 6.1 | 36.3 | 63.7 |
Rest | ||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 99.1 | 59.1 | 40.9 | 99.1 | 58.5 | 41.5 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 0.4 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0.6 | 37.5 | 62.5 |
Temporary employee | 0.5 | 57.1 | 42.9 | 0.3 | 25.0 | 75.0 |
Group average | ||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 93.2 | 48.0 | 52.0 | 94.0 | 47.4 | 52.6 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 1.8 | 23.3 | 76.8 | 1.9 | 27.3 | 72.7 |
Temporary employee | 5.1 | 46.8 | 53.2 | 4.1 | 46.5 | 53.5 |
General note: permanent part-time employees include full-time contracts with reduced hours. | ||||||
39 |
EMPLOYEE DISTRIBUTION BY TYPE OF CONTRACTS AND AGE STAGES (BBVA GROUP, PERCENTAGE) | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||||
On the total number of employees | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | On the total number of employees | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | |
Spain | ||||||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 94.7 | 6.1 | 18.6 | 49.6 | 25.7 | 94.8 | 3.7 | 21.5 | 51.8 | 23.0 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 4.1 | 0.6 | 33.9 | 61.5 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 0.1 | 36.7 | 60.2 | 3.0 |
Temporary employee | 1.2 | 66.9 | 28.1 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 56.4 | 33.9 | 8.5 | 1.3 |
Mexico | ||||||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 91.4 | 30.4 | 44.9 | 16.4 | 8.4 | 93.2 | 33.1 | 42.6 | 16.1 | 8.3 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | — | 33.3 | 33.3 | 33.3 | — | — | — | 20.0 | 60.0 | 20.0 |
Temporary employee | 8.6 | 64.3 | 28.8 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 65.4 | 29.8 | 4.2 | 0.6 |
Turkey | ||||||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 99.5 | 22.0 | 45.9 | 27.5 | 4.6 | 99.6 | 21.5 | 48.7 | 25.9 | 3.9 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 0.1 | 15.4 | 15.4 | 23.1 | 46.2 | — | — | — | — | — |
Temporary employee | 0.4 | 38.4 | 46.5 | 10.5 | 4.7 | 0.4 | 46.6 | 41.4 | 8.6 | 3.5 |
South America | ||||||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 88.3 | 20.2 | 37.9 | 24.3 | 17.6 | 88.9 | 19.9 | 37.8 | 25.0 | 17.4 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 4.2 | 19.5 | 22.7 | 29.4 | 28.4 | 5.0 | 15.2 | 22.7 | 30.9 | 31.2 |
Temporary employee | 7.5 | 72.4 | 23.4 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 6.1 | 75.9 | 19.4 | 3.8 | 0.9 |
Rest | ||||||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 99.1 | 9.7 | 21.2 | 31.8 | 37.4 | 99.1 | 7.6 | 21.8 | 33.4 | 37.3 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 0.4 | — | 16.7 | 66.7 | 16.7 | 0.6 | — | — | 75.0 | 25.0 |
Temporary employee | 0.5 | 71.4 | 28.6 | — | — | 0.3 | 75.0 | 25.0 | — | — |
Group average | ||||||||||
Permanent employee. Full-time | 93.2 | 21.0 | 37.5 | 27.9 | 13.7 | 94.0 | 21.2 | 37.8 | 28.1 | 12.9 |
Permanent employee. Part-time | 1.8 | 9.7 | 28.5 | 46.1 | 15.8 | 1.9 | 8.4 | 28.8 | 44.1 | 18.7 |
Temporary employee | 5.1 | 66.4 | 27.4 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 67.3 | 27.3 | 4.6 | 0.9 |
General notes: 1.The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". 2. Permanent part-time employees include full-time contracts with reduced hours. 3. Breakdown prepared with data at the end of the year. | ||||||||||
40 |
EMPLOYEE DISTRIBUTION BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND AGE STAGES (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||||
On the total number of employees | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | On the total number of employees | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | |
Spain | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 6.7 | 0.2 | 4.9 | 51.8 | 43.1 | 6.3 | — | 6.2 | 55.6 | 38.2 |
Managers | 37.5 | 0.9 | 17.2 | 60.2 | 21.7 | 37.8 | 1.3 | 19.6 | 61.3 | 17.9 |
Rest of employees | 55.9 | 11.1 | 22.6 | 42.2 | 24.1 | 55.9 | 7.1 | 25.8 | 44.3 | 22.9 |
Mexico | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 3.1 | 1.2 | 31.9 | 35.8 | 31.2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 29.6 | 37.5 | 31.9 |
Managers | 30.6 | 23.5 | 47.4 | 19.4 | 9.8 | 31.0 | 25.5 | 45.9 | 19.2 | 9.4 |
Rest of employees | 66.3 | 39.3 | 42.3 | 12.6 | 5.8 | 66.0 | 41.4 | 40.3 | 12.4 | 5.9 |
Turkey | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 4.0 | — | 24.2 | 53.4 | 22.4 | 4.0 | — | 27.1 | 52.5 | 20.4 |
Managers | 39.1 | 2.5 | 50.4 | 42.0 | 5.1 | 39.7 | 3.0 | 54.4 | 38.7 | 4.0 |
Rest of employees | 57.0 | 37.0 | 44.3 | 15.7 | 3.1 | 56.4 | 36.3 | 46.0 | 15.0 | 2.7 |
South America | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 3.9 | 0.7 | 21.2 | 45.1 | 33.0 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 21.6 | 44.3 | 33.1 |
Managers | 27.8 | 12.4 | 38.3 | 30.7 | 18.6 | 28.2 | 12.9 | 36.6 | 31.6 | 19.0 |
Rest of employees | 68.2 | 30.2 | 36.2 | 18.5 | 15.1 | 67.9 | 28.6 | 36.4 | 19.6 | 15.4 |
Rest | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 21.3 | — | 8.1 | 44.8 | 47.1 | 20.4 | 0.4 | 10.9 | 44.4 | 44.4 |
Managers | 37.5 | 4.8 | 29.2 | 34.4 | 31.5 | 38.7 | 5.9 | 28.9 | 34.9 | 30.3 |
Rest of employees | 41.2 | 19.8 | 20.7 | 22.6 | 37.0 | 40.9 | 13.1 | 20.1 | 26.8 | 40.0 |
Group average | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 4.5 | 0.5 | 18.3 | 46.3 | 35.0 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 18.9 | 47.8 | 32.9 |
Managers | 33.3 | 11.0 | 38.6 | 36.8 | 13.5 | 33.8 | 11.8 | 39.4 | 36.6 | 12.2 |
Rest of employees | 62.3 | 31.1 | 37.2 | 20.5 | 11.3 | 61.9 | 30.4 | 37.3 | 21.1 | 11.2 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||||||
(1) The management team includes the highest range of the Group´s management. | ||||||||||
41 |
EMPLOYEE DISTRIBUTION BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND TYPE OF CONTRACT (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Permanent employee Full-time | Permanent employee Part-time | Temporary employee | Permanent employee Full-time | Permanent employee Part-time | Temporary employee | |
Spain | ||||||
Management team (1) | 1,720 | 7 | — | 1,569 | 4 | — |
Managers | 9,584 | 132 | — | 9,267 | 124 | — |
Rest of employees | 13,277 | 926 | 299 | 12,710 | 779 | 390 |
Mexico | ||||||
Management team (1) | 1,349 | 1 | 9 | 1,206 | 3 | 3 |
Managers | 12,778 | 1 | 547 | 11,837 | 1 | 645 |
Rest of employees | 25,658 | 1 | 3,167 | 24,479 | 1 | 2,068 |
Turkey | ||||||
Management team (1) | 858 | 1 | 2 | 846 | 1 | 5 |
Managers | 8,472 | — | 1 | 8,539 | — | — |
Rest of employees | 12,255 | 12 | 83 | 12,016 | 13 | 103 |
South America | ||||||
Management team (1) | 849 | 60 | — | 806 | 74 | — |
Managers | 6,201 | 204 | 37 | 6,047 | 280 | 26 |
Rest of employees | 13,392 | 709 | 1,697 | 13,169 | 764 | 1,353 |
Rest | ||||||
Management team (1) | 293 | 2 | — | 265 | 1 | — |
Managers | 515 | 2 | 3 | 504 | 1 | — |
Rest of employees | 565 | 2 | 4 | 523 | 6 | 4 |
Group average | ||||||
Management team (1) | 5,069 | 71 | 11 | 4,692 | 83 | 8 |
Managers | 37,550 | 339 | 588 | 36,194 | 406 | 671 |
Rest of employees | 65,147 | 1,650 | 5,250 | 62,897 | 1,563 | 3,918 |
General notes: 1.The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". 2. Permanent part-time employees include full-time contracts with reduced hours. 3. Breakdown prepared with data at the end of the year. | ||||||
(1) The management team includes the highest range of the Group's management. | ||||||
42 |
EMPLOYEE DISTRIBUTION BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND TYPE OF CONTRACT (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Permanent employee Full-time | Permanent employee Part-time | Temporary employee | Permanent employee Full-time | Permanent employee Part-time | Temporary employee | |
Spain | ||||||
Management team (1) | 99.6 | 0.4 | — | 99.8 | 0.3 | — |
Managers | 98.6 | 1.4 | — | 98.7 | 1.3 | — |
Rest of employees | 91.6 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 91.6 | 5.6 | 2.8 |
Mexico | ||||||
Management team (1) | 99.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 99.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Managers | 95.9 | — | 4.1 | 94.8 | — | 5.2 |
Rest of employees | 89.0 | — | 11.0 | 92.2 | — | 7.8 |
Turkey | ||||||
Management team (1) | 99.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 99.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 |
Managers | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | — | — |
Rest of employees | 99.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 99.0 | 0.1 | 0.9 |
South America | ||||||
Management team (1) | 93.4 | 6.6 | — | 91.6 | 8.4 | — |
Managers | 96.3 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 95.2 | 4.4 | 0.4 |
Rest of employees | 84.8 | 4.5 | 10.7 | 86.2 | 5.0 | 8.9 |
Rest | ||||||
Management team (1) | 99.3 | 0.7 | — | 99.6 | 0.4 | — |
Managers | 99.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 99.8 | 0.2 | — |
Rest of employees | 99.0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 98.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
Group average | ||||||
Management team (1) | 98.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 98.1 | 1.7 | 0.2 |
Managers | 97.6 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 97.1 | 1.1 | 1.8 |
Rest of employees | 90.4 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 92.0 | 2.3 | 5.7 |
General notes: 1.The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". 2. Permanent part-time employees include full-time contracts with reduced hours. 3. Breakdown prepared with data at the end of the year. | ||||||
(1) The management team includes the highest range of the Group's management. | ||||||
43 |
DISCHARGE OF EMPLOYEES BY DISCHARGE TYPE AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 (2) | |||||
Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
Spain | ||||||
Retirement and early retirement | 187 | 117 | 70 | 623 | 379 | 244 |
Voluntary redundancies | 7 | 5 | 2 | 31 | 13 | 18 |
Resignations | 423 | 272 | 151 | 349 | 230 | 119 |
Dismissals | 44 | 28 | 16 | 37 | 24 | 13 |
Others (1) | 904 | 385 | 519 | 4,578 | 2,044 | 2,534 |
Mexico | ||||||
Retirement and early retirement | 298 | 149 | 149 | 233 | 135 | 98 |
Voluntary redundancies | 174 | 101 | 73 | 364 | 232 | 132 |
Resignations | 2,963 | 1,483 | 1,480 | 3,460 | 1,726 | 1,734 |
Dismissals | 1,605 | 893 | 712 | 2,016 | 1,009 | 1,007 |
Others (1) | 668 | 381 | 287 | 1,104 | 572 | 532 |
Turkey | ||||||
Retirement and early retirement | 126 | 55 | 71 | 155 | 73 | 82 |
Voluntary redundancies | 83 | 42 | 41 | 370 | 167 | 203 |
Resignations | 1,610 | 675 | 935 | 1,627 | 674 | 953 |
Dismissals | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
Others (1) | 871 | 389 | 482 | 616 | 293 | 323 |
South America | ||||||
Retirement and early retirement | 29 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 3 |
Voluntary redundancies | 195 | 105 | 90 | 799 | 412 | 387 |
Resignations | 2,194 | 957 | 1,237 | 1,567 | 750 | 817 |
Dismissals | 678 | 304 | 374 | 358 | 180 | 178 |
Others (1) | 928 | 403 | 525 | 1,030 | 474 | 556 |
Rest | ||||||
Retirement and early retirement | 29 | 14 | 15 | 21 | 3 | 18 |
Voluntary redundancies | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Resignations | 97 | 72 | 25 | 1,039 | 501 | 538 |
Dismissals | 13 | 8 | 5 | 37 | 19 | 18 |
Others (1) | 29 | 16 | 13 | 10,333 | 4,281 | 6,052 |
Total Group | 14,164 | 6,872 | 7,292 | 30,769 | 14,205 | 16,564 |
Retirement and early retirement | 669 | 348 | 321 | 1,043 | 598 | 445 |
Voluntary redundancies | 463 | 255 | 208 | 1,568 | 825 | 743 |
Resignations | 7,287 | 3,459 | 3,828 | 8,042 | 3,881 | 4,161 |
Dismissals | 2,345 | 1,236 | 1,109 | 2,455 | 1,237 | 1,218 |
Others (1) | 3,400 | 1,574 | 1,826 | 17,661 | 7,664 | 9,997 |
(1) Others include permanent termination and death. In 2021, it includes the withdrawals from the sale of BBVA in the USA and BBVA in Paraguay. | ||||||
(2) Include employee departures derived from the sale of the BBVA companies in the USA and BBVA Paraguay and the ERE in Spain. | ||||||
44 |
DISMISSALS BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND AGE STAGES (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER) | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||||
Total | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | Total | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | |
Spain | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 9 | — | — | 1 | 8 | 6 | — | — | — | 6 |
Managers | 3 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rest of employees | 32 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 4 |
Mexico | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 21 | — | 5 | 9 | 7 | 4 | — | — | 1 | 3 |
Managers | 704 | 218 | 378 | 80 | 28 | 89 | 3 | 33 | 36 | 17 |
Rest of employees | 880 | 357 | 385 | 104 | 34 | 1,923 | 701 | 866 | 279 | 77 |
Turkey | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Managers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rest of employees | 5 | — | 5 | — | — | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — |
South America | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 16 | — | — | 7 | 9 | 18 | — | 2 | 7 | 9 |
Managers | 229 | 19 | 59 | 68 | 83 | 79 | 1 | 24 | 23 | 31 |
Rest of employees | 433 | 92 | 124 | 82 | 135 | 261 | 93 | 96 | 35 | 37 |
Rest | ||||||||||
Management team (1) | 3 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 |
Managers | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | 1 | — | 1 |
Rest of employees | 6 | — | 3 | — | 3 | 34 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 7 |
Total Group | 2,345 | 689 | 973 | 364 | 319 | 2,455 | 812 | 1,048 | 400 | 195 |
Management team (1) | 49 | — | 5 | 18 | 26 | 29 | — | 2 | 8 | 19 |
Managers | 940 | 237 | 438 | 150 | 115 | 174 | 4 | 59 | 60 | 51 |
Rest of employees | 1,356 | 452 | 530 | 196 | 178 | 2,252 | 808 | 987 | 332 | 125 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||||||
(1) The management team includes the highest range of the Group´s management. | ||||||||||
VOLUNTARY RESIGNATIONS (TURNOVER) (1) AND BREAKDOWN BY GENDER (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Total workforce turnover | Male | Female | Total workforce turnover | Male | Female | |
Spain | 1.7 | 64.3 | 35.7 | 1.2 | 65.9 | 34.1 |
Mexico | 7.1 | 50.1 | 50.0 | 9.4 | 49.9 | 50.1 |
Turkey | 7.4 | 41.8 | 58.2 | 7.4 | 41.4 | 58.6 |
South America | 9.6 | 43.6 | 56.4 | 6.8 | 47.9 | 52.1 |
Rest | 7.2 | 74.2 | 25.8 | 8.7 | 48.6 | 51.4 |
Total | 6.6 | 47.4 | 52.6 | 6.5 | 48.3 | 51.7 |
(1) Resignations= [Resignations (excluding early retirement)/Average number of employees] * 100 | ||||||
EMPLOYEES DISTRIBUTION BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY AND NATIONALITY (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Management team | Managers | Rest of employees | Management team | Managers | Rest of employees | |
Spain | 34.9 | 25.2 | 19.9 | 33.0 | 24.6 | 19.7 |
México | 25.7 | 34.5 | 40.0 | 24.9 | 33.4 | 38.8 |
Turkey | 16.2 | 21.7 | 16.9 | 17.3 | 22.6 | 17.5 |
South America (1) | 17.7 | 17.0 | 22.1 | 19.4 | 17.6 | 22.8 |
Rest | 5.5 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||
(1) Includes Central America | ||||||
45 |
SIGNED CONTRACTS BY AGE (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER) | |||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||
Total | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | Total | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | ||
Spain | 2,731 | 1,133 | 998 | 465 | 135 | 1,133 | 414 | 368 | 271 | 80 | |
Mexico | 11,908 | 6,475 | 4,340 | 844 | 249 | 10,567 | 6,269 | 3,244 | 810 | 244 | |
Turkey | 2,863 | 2,040 | 667 | 121 | 35 | 2,377 | 1,577 | 650 | 127 | 23 | |
South America | 4,750 | 2,725 | 1,612 | 334 | 79 | 3,226 | 2,116 | 848 | 217 | 45 | |
Rest | 254 | 87 | 75 | 56 | 36 | 713 | 331 | 202 | 109 | 71 | |
Total | 22,506 | 12,460 | 7,692 | 1,820 | 534 | 18,016 | 10,707 | 5,312 | 1,534 | 463 | |
Which new entries are (1): | |||||||||||
Spain | 1,748 | 864 | 654 | 184 | 46 | 259 | 113 | 106 | 35 | 5 | |
Mexico | 3,214 | 1,586 | 1,298 | 250 | 80 | 2,323 | 1,026 | 728 | 403 | 166 | |
Turkey | 2,537 | 1,772 | 636 | 103 | 26 | 2,366 | 1,633 | 590 | 119 | 24 | |
South America | 3,024 | 1,449 | 1,215 | 295 | 65 | 1,953 | 1,020 | 701 | 193 | 39 | |
Rest | 204 | 78 | 61 | 39 | 26 | 685 | 322 | 194 | 102 | 67 | |
Total | 10,727 | 5,749 | 3,864 | 871 | 243 | 7,586 | 4,114 | 2,319 | 852 | 301 | |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | |||||||||||
(1) Including hires through consolidations. Consolidations (changes from temporary to permanent contract that were being included) have been eliminated from 2021. | |||||||||||
TOTAL TURNOVER RATE (1) AND DISTRIBUTION BY GENDER (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 (2) | |||||
Total employee turnover rate | Male | Female | Total employee turnover rate | Male | Female | |
Spain | 8.5 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 11.0 | 10.9 | 11.0 |
México | 21.1 | 23.3 | 18.9 | 22.8 | 25.7 | 20.2 |
Turkey | 12.8 | 13.0 | 12.5 | 11.8 | 12.1 | 11.6 |
South America | 19.2 | 19.8 | 18.7 | 14.6 | 15.3 | 14.0 |
Rest | 15.9 | 16.6 | 15.0 | 20.4 | 21.4 | 19.6 |
Total | 16.2 | 17.4 | 15.2 | 16.2 | 17.4 | 15.2 |
(1) Total turnover rate = ((total hires + discharges for the year)/(average number of employees*2))*100 | ||||||
(2) The turnover rates exclude employee departures derived from the sale of the BBVA companies in the USA and BBVA Paraguay. | ||||||
TOTAL TURNOVER RATE (1) AND DISTRIBUTION BY AGE (BBVA GROUP. PERCENTAGE) | ||||||||||
2022 | 2021 (2) | |||||||||
Total | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | Total | <30 | 30-39 | 40-49 | ≥50 | |
Spain | 8.5 | 61.1 | 16.2 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 35.0 | 9.4 | 4.8 | 20.0 |
México | 21.1 | 34.1 | 18.1 | 10.1 | 9.6 | 22.8 | 37.5 | 17.8 | 11.5 | 10.0 |
Turkey | 12.8 | 32.8 | 8.6 | 4.3 | 8.3 | 11.8 | 28.3 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 11.5 |
South America | 19.2 | 42.5 | 18.4 | 8.2 | 8.1 | 14.6 | 35.7 | 11.9 | 5.7 | 7.5 |
Rest | 15.9 | 53.1 | 20.7 | 10.7 | 9.7 | 20.4 | 54.6 | 26.5 | 13.1 | 8.5 |
Total | 16.2 | 37.0 | 15.7 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 16.2 | 35.7 | 13.4 | 6.6 | 13.5 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||||||
(1) Total turnover rate = ((total hires + discharges for the year)/(average number of employees*2))*100 | ||||||||||
(2) The turnover rates exclude employee departures derived from the sale of the BBVA companies in the USA and BBVA Paraguay. | ||||||||||
46 |
47 |
PARENTAL LEAVE (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER, PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Number of employees who have been entitled to parental leave | 1,592 | 2,121 | 3,715 | 1,898 | 2,505 | 4,403 |
Number of employees who have taken parental leave | 1,516 | 2,085 | 3,603 | 1,807 | 2,377 | 4,184 |
Number of employees who have returned to work in the reporting period after finishing their parental leave | 1,643 | 1,863 | 3,506 | 1,753 | 2,137 | 3,890 |
Number of employees who have returned to work after finishing their parental leave and who were still employed 12 months after returning to work | 1,130 | 1,174 | 2,304 | 1,326 | 2,162 | 3,488 |
The return-to-work rates of employees who took parental leave | 99.0 | 97.9 | 98.4 | 97.0 | 90.0 | 93.0 |
48 |
49 |
50 |
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH (BBVA, S.A. NUMBER) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Technical-preventive actions | 56,159 | 22,149 |
Number of preventive actions to improve working conditions | 56,668 | 22,352 |
Employees represented in health and safety committees (%) | 100 | 100 |
Abseentism rate (%) | 4.1 | 3.4 |
TECHNICAL-PREVENTIVE ACTIONS (BBVA GROUP) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Spain | 62,311 | 25,502 |
Mexico | 43,314 | 40,384 |
Colombia | 5,580 | 7,168 |
Argentina | 2,476 | 2,710 |
Peru | 156 | 3,919 |
Venezuela | 84 | 24 |
Uruguay | 471 | 414 |
Turkey | 483 | 427 |
PREVENTIVE ACTIONS TO IMPROVE WORK CONDITIONS (BBVA GROUP) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Spain | 61,103 | 23,930 |
Mexico | 43,314 | 40,384 |
Colombia | 1,898 | 866 |
Argentina | 4,509 | 5,939 |
Peru | 168 | 21 |
Venezuela | 59 | 128 |
Uruguay | 471 | 414 |
Turkey | 462 | 494 |
51 |
VOLUME AND ABSENTEEISM TYPOLOGY OF EMPLOYEES (BBVA GROUP) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
Number of withdrawn | 42,380 | 14,350 | 28,030 | 46,489 | 17,700 | 28,789 |
Number of absenteeism hours (1) | 3,748,259 | 1,208,512 | 2,539,747 | 4,443,907 | 1,492,708 | 2,951,199 |
Number of accidents with medical withdrawn | 281 | 87 | 194 | 167 | 56 | 111 |
Frequency index (%) | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 |
Severity index (%) | 2.6 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 3.5 |
Incidence rate (%) | 2.5 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
Absenteeism rate (%) (2) | 1.9 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 3.0 |
(1) Total hours of sick leave or accident in the year. | ||||||
(2) Work accident frequency rate (%): number of accidents with medical leave x 1,000,000 / number of hours worked. | ||||||
(3) Severity/seriousness index (%): number of days lost due to work accidents and common illness x 1000 / divided by number of hours worked. | ||||||
(4) Incidence rate (%): number of accidents with sick leave x 1000 / divided by number of workers. | ||||||
(5) Absenteeism rate (%): number of hours lost due to illness -except maternity- and work accident / divided by number of total hours) x 100. | ||||||
52 |
ANNUAL VARIABLE REMUNERATION (AVR) (MEASUREMENT PERIOD 2022) (BBVA GROUP. 2022) - FINANCIAL INDICATORS | |||||
Annual Evaluation Financial Indicators | Weight (%) (1) | Results 2021 (2) | Results 2022 (3) | Target 2022 (4) | Level of achievement (%) |
Net Attributable Profit without corporate transactions (millions of euros) | 10 | 5,028 | 6,381 | 4,661 | 150 |
Tangible Book Value per share (TBV per share) (euros) (5) | 10 | 6.55 | 7.64 | 7 | 115 |
RORC (%) | 10 | 14.03 | 15.26 | 13 | 150 |
Efficiency Ratio (%) | 10 | 45.51 | 43.23 | 45 | 131 |
Gross margin (million euros) | 10 | — | 24,890 | 20,182 | 150 |
(1) Fixed weight for the 2022 Annual Variable Remuneration of the BBVA Group staff, with the exception of executive directors. | |||||
(2) Results approved for incentive purposes (not including the results generated until June 2021 by BBVA USA and the rest of the companies sold to PNC, nor the impact of BBVA's restructuring plan in Spain). | |||||
(3) Results approved for incentive purposes (does not include the impact generated by the takeover bid in Turkey or by the office repurchase operation in Spain). | |||||
(4) The targets for the 2022 annual evaluation indicators were set above the consensus of analysts at that time and were in line with the existing economic outlook: (i) negative interest rates in the Eurozone and slightly rising in most emerging countries in which the Group is present; (ii) low levels of activity, as a consequence of supply problems in the production and distribution chains; and (iii) depreciation of emerging currencies against the Euro, impacting both the Attributable Result in current euros and profitability. | |||||
(5) For TBV per share there are two targets: one linked to growth (budget target) and the other linked to value creation, which is the one used for incentive purposes (shown in the table). In 2022, the budget target is 6.80 euros per share. | |||||
53 |
ANNUAL VARIABLE REMUNERATION (AVR) (MEASUREMENT PERIOD 2022) (BBVA GROUP. 2022) - NON-FINANCIAL INDICATORS | |||||
Annual Evaluation Non-financial Indicators | Weight (%) (1) | Results 2021 | Results 2022 | Target 2022 (2) | Level of achievement (%) |
Customer satisfaction (IReNe) | 10 | 101 | 108 | — | 108 |
Mobilization of sustainable financing (million euros) | 10 | 30,615 | 40,643 | 32,146 | 150 |
Digital sales | 10 | 99 | 110 | — | 110 |
Target customers | 10 | 115 | 111 | — | 111 |
Transactional linking of company clients | 10 | 129 | 112 | — | 112 |
(1) Fixed weight for the 2022 Annual Variable Remuneration of the BBVA Group staff, with the exception of executive directors. | |||||
(2) The IReNe financial indicators, digital sales, target customers and transactional linkage of business customers, do not have a target at Group level, the targets are established at country level. The achievement of the Group for said indicators will be calculated as the average weighted by the operating income of the achievements obtained by the countries. | |||||
AVERAGE REMUNERATION (1) BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY, AGE STAGES AND GENDER (BBVA GROUP. EUROS) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Management team (2) | Managers | Rest of employees | Management team (2) | Managers | Rest of employees | |
< 30 years | ||||||
Male | 49,048 | 16,116 | 12,173 | 47,744 | 12,200 | 8,968 |
Female | 31,453 | 12,878 | 9,741 | 34,108 | 10,036 | 7,387 |
30-39 years | ||||||
Male | 69,249 | 26,562 | 16,525 | 59,494 | 22,254 | 14,194 |
Female | 56,767 | 20,547 | 13,933 | 47,093 | 17,409 | 12,331 |
40-49 years | ||||||
Male | 96,086 | 40,443 | 25,141 | 84,398 | 36,800 | 23,287 |
Female | 80,785 | 33,153 | 25,992 | 66,488 | 29,033 | 24,543 |
≥ 50 years | ||||||
Male | 127,994 | 48,465 | 32,265 | 109,817 | 44,163 | 29,900 |
Female | 95,507 | 41,022 | 31,022 | 83,182 | 36,314 | 28,379 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||
(1) Considering fixed remuneration. | ||||||
(2) This Group does not include the BBVA Top Management. | ||||||
54 |
AVERAGE REMUNERATION BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (1) AND GENDER (EUROS) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Management team(2) | Middle controls | Rest of employees | Management team(2) | Middle controls | Rest of employees | |
Spain (BBVA,S.A.) | ||||||
Male | 114,195 | 53,624 | 42,019 | 108,176 | 52,085 | 42,911 |
Female | 102,720 | 49,224 | 39,783 | 94,794 | 47,489 | 39,837 |
Mexico | ||||||
Male | 92,296 | 24,186 | 10,931 | 78,565 | 19,634 | 8,744 |
Female | 69,518 | 21,374 | 9,990 | 57,110 | 16,934 | 8,139 |
Turkey | ||||||
Male | 71,884 | 19,002 | 15,406 | 51,155 | 13,958 | 10,520 |
Female | 56,845 | 15,162 | 13,662 | 37,533 | 10,807 | 9,177 |
Colombia | ||||||
Male | 69,713 | 24,457 | 11,619 | 72,154 | 23,898 | 11,507 |
Female | 46,199 | 20,955 | 10,383 | 46,431 | 21,410 | 10,507 |
Peru | ||||||
Male | 95,032 | 26,520 | 15,024 | 73,229 | 21,237 | 13,325 |
Female | 63,868 | 21,448 | 10,523 | 50,997 | 17,693 | 9,754 |
Argentina | ||||||
Male | 93,034 | 39,234 | 25,542 | 56,839 | 30,453 | 19,805 |
Female | 72,319 | 32,926 | 22,275 | 51,650 | 25,646 | 17,732 |
Venezuela | ||||||
Male | 1,871 | 950 | 598 | 295 | 188 | 122 |
Female | 2,192 | 874 | 555 | 299 | 172 | 113 |
Chile | ||||||
Male | 104,740 | 36,860 | 14,149 | 85,594 | 30,279 | 12,051 |
Female | 81,214 | 28,190 | 10,962 | 68,537 | 24,574 | 9,896 |
Uruguay | ||||||
Male | 120,363 | 64,691 | 48,046 | 64,824 | 38,793 | 28,585 |
Female | 109,489 | 51,356 | 44,179 | 73,449 | 27,764 | 26,205 |
General note: The structure of the 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report due to changes in the criteria described in the introduction to the chapter "Main employee metrics". | ||||||
(1) Considering fixed remuneration. | ||||||
(2) This Group does not include the BBVA Top Management. | ||||||
55 |
WAGE GAP (PERCENTAGE) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Spain (BBVA,S.A.) | 3.6 | 3.6 |
Mexico | (0.6) | (0.6) |
Turkey | (0.1) | (0.7) |
Colombia | 0.6 | 0.6 |
Peru | 1.1 | 0.4 |
Argentina | 3.0 | 2.6 |
Venezuela | (1.2) | (0.9) |
Chile | (0.5) | (1.9) |
Uruguay | 1.8 | 2.4 |
BBVA Group | 0.7 | 0.6 |
56 |
ANNUAL TOTAL COMPENSATION RATIO | ||
2022 | 2021 (1) | |
Spain (BBVA, S.A.) | 130.9 | 125.9 |
Mexico | 259.5 | 231.5 |
Turkey | 224.7 | 222.4 |
Colombia | 116.8 | 108.7 |
Peru (2) | 113.5 | 99.8 |
Argentina | 76.3 | 72.7 |
Chile | 90.4 | 99.3 |
Uruguay | 7.0 | 7.7 |
(1) The 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Consolidated Non-Financial Information Report since the amount of the variable remuneration has been updated using the final score applied for its calculation. | ||
RATIO OF STANDARD ENTRY LEVEL WAGE BY GENDER COMPARED TO LOCAL MINIMUM WAGE | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
Male | Female | Male | Female | |
Spain (BBVA, S.A.) | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
Mexico (1) | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
Turkey | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
Colombia | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
Peru | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
Argentina | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.7 |
Venezuela | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
Chile | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
Uruguay | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.2 |
(1) The 2021 data differs from that published in the 2021 Non-Financial Information Report due to additional verifications. | ||||
57 |
58 |
COMMUNITY COMMITMENT (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE)(1) | ||||
2022 | % | 2021 | % | |
Spain and corporate areas | 30.4 | 23 | 21.0 | 20 |
Mexico | 60.5 | 46 | 48.5 | 45 |
Turkey | 3.6 | 3 | 5.1 | 5 |
South America | 3.4 | 3 | 2.2 | 2 |
Foundations | 33.1 | 25 | 29.4 | 28 |
Total | 131.0 | 100 | 106.3 | 100 |
(1) To calculate the Commitment and the amount of investment in the community 2021-2022, BBVA uses the Business for Societal Impact (B4SI) methodology, an international standard that offers a measurement framework for social and environmental investment that companies perform beyond their business. In 2022, the amount of investment in the community is broken down as a contribution in money (71,4%), management costs (28,1%), time (0.3%) and kind (0.2%). Likewise, when we analyze the motivation for the contribution in money, this is the breakdown in 2022: 3% punctual contribution, 93% social investment and 4% initiatives aligned with the business. | ||||
(2) Includes the BBVA Foundation and the BBVA Microfinance Foundation. | ||||
INVESTMENT OF THE COMMUNITY COMMITMENT BY FOCUS. 2022 |
BENEFICIARIES OF THE COMMUNITY COMMITMENT BY FOCUS. 2022 |
59 |
BENEFICIARIES BREAKDOWN BY TYPE AND FOCUS AREAS (MILLIONS OF PEOPLE) | ||||||
Direct beneficiaries (1) | Indirect beneficiaries (2) | Unique users (3) | ||||
Focus area/Type of beneficiary | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
Reduce inequalities and promote entrepreneurship | 5.4 | 5.1 | 7.2 | 8.4 | — | 0.3 |
Create opportunities for all through education | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | — | 55.9 | 21.9 |
Support research and culture | 2.6 | 0.3 | — | — | 5.5 | 7.9 |
(1) People who directly participate in the programs and initiatives developed or promoted by BBVA and who therefore receive a direct benefit. (2) People who are related to the participate in the initiatives and programs promoted and developed by BBVA and who receive an indirect benefit. (3) People who access free and quality content on various BBVA platforms. | ||||||
GOALS AND PROGRESS RELATED TO THE COMMUNITY COMMITMENT (1) (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND MILLION PEOPLE) | ||||
Community investment(2) | Beneficiaries(3) | |||
2025 Goal | 2021-2022 Progress | 2025 Goal | 2021-2022 Progress | |
Reduce inequalities and promote entrepreneurship | 155 | 33.2 | 21.7 | 15.6 |
Create opportunities for all through education | 215.0 | 135.6 | 53.3 | 34.7 |
Support research and culture | 180.0 | 57.4 | 25.0 | 11.9 |
Total (4) | 550.0 | 226.2 | 100.0 | 62.1 |
Other | — | 11.1 | — | 0.01 |
Total (5) | 550.0 | 237.2 | 100.0 | 62.2 |
(1) and (2) To calculate the Commitment and the amount of investment in the community 2022, BBVA uses the Business for Societal Impact (B4SI) methodology, an international standard that offers a measurement framework for social and environmental investment that companies do beyond their business. The progress considers the contribution to the community of the years 2021 and 2022 with global scope. | ||||
(3) To calculate the Commitment and the number of beneficiaries for 2022, BBVA uses the Business for Societal Impact (B4SI) methodology, an international standard that offers a framework for measuring the social and environmental investment that companies make beyond their business. The progress considers the net direct beneficiaries of the years 2021 and 2022, the net indirect beneficiaries of the years 2021 and 2022 and the accumulated unique users of the years 2021 and 2022 (considering only 20% of the year 2022). | ||||
(4) This total figure shows the investment and beneficiary targets by 2025 under the Community Commitment framework and its 3 focus areas. | ||||
(5) This figure includes investment in the community not aligned with the focuses of BBVA's Community Commitment to 2025 and its beneficiaries. | ||||
60 |
61 |
62 |
63 |
64 |
65 |
PARTICIPANTS IN THE ANTI-CORRUPTION COURSE BY GEOGRAPHICAL AREA (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER, PERCENTAGE) | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Enrolled | Undertaken | % Undertaken | Enrolled | Undertaken | % Undertaken | |
Argentina | 5,982 | 5,879 | 98.3 | 5,906 | 5,769 | 97.7 |
Chile | 733 | 647 | 88.3 | 718 | 520 | 72.4 |
Colombia | 6,945 | 6,638 | 95.6 | 6,929 | 6,579 | 94.9 |
Spain | 21,267 | 20,350 | 95.7 | 21,507 | 19,123 | 88.9 |
Mexico | 39,916 | 36,107 | 90.5 | 37,401 | 31,482 | 84.2 |
Peru | 7,125 | 6,749 | 94.7 | 6,648 | 6,421 | 96.6 |
Switzerland | 122 | 121 | 99.2 | 117 | 109 | 93.2 |
Uruguay | 569 | 538 | 94.6 | 577 | 519 | 89.9 |
Venezuela | 1,824 | 1,602 | 87.8 | 1,763 | 895 | 50.8 |
Rest (1) | 1,164 | 1,075 | 92.4 | 71 | 53 | 74.6 |
Total general | 85,647 | 79,706 | 93.1 | 81,637 | 71,470 | 87.5 |
(1) Until 2022 includes Germany, Belgium, Italy, France, Portugal, the United Kingdom, the United States, the United Arab Emirates, India, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Taiwan, and China. In 2021 only includes the United States. | ||||||
PARTICIPANTS IN THE ANTI-CORRUPTION COURSE BY PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (BBVA GROUP. NUMBER, PERCENTAGE) | |||
2022 | |||
Enrolled | Undertaken | % Undertaken | |
Management team | 4,229 | 4,063 | 96.1 |
Managers | 29,085 | 27,399 | 94.2 |
Rest of employees | 52,333 | 48,244 | 92.2 |
Total | 85,647 | 79,706 | 93.1 |
66 |
67 |
68 |
GLOBAL TAX CONTRIBUTION (BBVA GROUP. MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Own taxes | 5,023 | 3,030 |
Third-party taxes | 5,925 | 5,185 |
Total tax contribution | 10,948 | 8,215 |
69 |
TAX INFORMATION BY COUNTRIES (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||||||
2022 | 2021 (1) | |||||||
CIT payments cash basis | CIT expense consol | Profit (loss) before CIT | Gross margin | CIT payments cash basis | CIT expense consol | Profit (loss) before CIT | Gross margin | |
Germany | 19 | 10 | 30 | 45 | 27 | 5 | 26 | 40 |
Argentina | 7 | -13 | 253 | 1,208 | 27 | 39 | 129 | 816 |
Belgium | — | — | 2 | 5 | — | — | 4 | 5 |
Bolivia | 3 | 4 | 16 | 32 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 28 |
Brazil | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | 2 |
Chile | 22 | 6 | 49 | 171 | 12 | 16 | 71 | 133 |
China | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | 1 | 6 |
Cyprus | 3 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 23 |
Colombia | 123 | 126 | 342 | 1,024 | 90 | 101 | 338 | 889 |
Curaçao | — | — | 2 | 5 | — | — | 4 | 7 |
Spain (2) | 549 | 496 | 1,297 | 6,331 | 90 | 901 | 1,030 | 6,161 |
United States (3) | 24 | 18 | 67 | 160 | 34 | 108 | 586 | 1,502 |
Finland | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — |
France | 25 | 13 | 51 | 81 | 7 | 9 | 42 | 61 |
Hong Kong | — | 5 | 34 | 69 | 8 | 9 | 57 | 80 |
Italy | 11 | 33 | 110 | 84 | 28 | 17 | 57 | 66 |
Japan | — | — | -1 | — | — | — | -1 | — |
Malta | 4 | 3 | 41 | 65 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 77 |
Mexico | 1,141 | 1,492 | 5,592 | 10,344 | 360 | 957 | 3,532 | 7,448 |
Netherlands | 7 | 14 | 53 | 99 | — | 6 | 23 | 70 |
Paraguay | — | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — |
Peru | 222 | 163 | 599 | 1,484 | 173 | 120 | 385 | 1,093 |
Portugal | 6 | -1 | 45 | 103 | 9 | 15 | 47 | 95 |
United Kingdom | 15 | 7 | 60 | 130 | 8 | 8 | 61 | 108 |
Romania | 9 | 8 | 46 | 123 | 4 | 7 | 41 | 106 |
Singapore | 3 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 22 |
Switzerland | 5 | 2 | 9 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 39 |
Taiwan | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | -1 | -2 | 7 |
Turkey | 948 | 1,079 | 1,494 | 2,885 | 330 | 437 | 1,851 | 3,145 |
Uruguay | 18 | 19 | 49 | 183 | 16 | 7 | 29 | 134 |
Venezuela | 2 | 37 | 82 | 157 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 56 |
Total | 3,166 | 3,529 | 10,356 | 24,890 | 1,252 | 2,781 | 8,399 | 22,219 |
70 |
TAX INFORMATION BY AREAS 2022 (MILLIONS OF EUROS, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES) | ||||||||
Gross margin (1) | Profit (loss) before CIT | CIT payments cash basis | CIT expense consol | Nº employees (2) | Tangible assets other than cash | |||
Third-parties | Related party | Total | ||||||
Argentina | 1,208 | — | 1,208 | 253 | 7 | (13) | 5,421 | 621 |
Colombia | 1,024 | (8) | 1,016 | 342 | 123 | 126 | 6,623 | 92 |
Spain | 6,228 | (59) | 6,169 | 1,297 | 549 | 496 | 24,875 | 5,319 |
Mexico | 10,429 | 375 | 10,804 | 5,592 | 1,141 | 1,492 | 43,500 | 2,239 |
Peru | 1,484 | (10) | 1,474 | 599 | 222 | 163 | 6,516 | 346 |
Turkey | 2,845 | 37 | 2,882 | 1,494 | 948 | 1,079 | 20,201 | 1,242 |
Rest of Europe and Asia | 986 | (80) | 906 | 513 | 107 | 101 | 2,462 | 141 |
Rest of America | 686 | 88 | 774 | 266 | 69 | 85 | 3,956 | 86 |
Total | 24,890 | 343 | 25,233 | 10,356 | 3,166 | 3,529 | 113,554 | 10,086 |
TAX INFORMATION BY AREAS 2021 (MILLIONS OF EUROS, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES) | ||||||||
Consolidated gross margin (1) | Profit (loss) before CIT | CIT payment (cash basis) | CIT accrued (current year) | Nº employees (2) | Tangible assets other than cash | |||
Third-parties | Related party | Total | ||||||
Argentina | 816 | — | 816 | 129 | 27 | 39 | 5,364 | 454 |
Colombia | 889 | (3) | 886 | 338 | 90 | 101 | 6,721 | 112 |
Spain (3) | 6,296 | (153) | 6,143 | 1,030 | 90 | 901 | 23,933 | 5,095 |
The United States (4) | 1,272 | 263 | 1,535 | 586 | 34 | 108 | 285 | 9 |
Mexico | 7,658 | (47) | 7,611 | 3,532 | 360 | 957 | 40,238 | 1,975 |
Peru | 1,093 | (2) | 1,091 | 385 | 173 | 120 | 5,780 | 294 |
Turkey | 3,072 | 66 | 3,138 | 1,851 | 330 | 437 | 20,063 | 595 |
Rest of Europe and Asia | 763 | 44 | 807 | 425 | 106 | 87 | 2,438 | 161 |
Rest of Latin America | 360 | (3) | 357 | 123 | 42 | 31 | 3,531 | 88 |
Total (5) | 22,219 | 165 | 22,384 | 8,399 | 1,252 | 2,781 | 108,353 | 8,783 |
71 |
72 |
BRANCH AT OFFSHORE ENTITIES (BBVA GROUP. MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Subordinated debts (1) | ||
BBVA Global Finance LTD | 188 | 177 |
Other debt securities | ||
Continental DPR Finance Company (2) | 0 | 7 |
Garanti Diversified Payment Rights Finance Company | 461 | 781 |
RPV Company | 1,438 | 1,341 |
Total | 2,086 | 2,306 |
(1) Securities issued before the enactment of Act 19/2003 dated 4 July. | ||
(2) Securitization bond issuances in flows generated from export bills. | ||
73 |
74 |
ESSENTIAL DATA ABOUT THIRD PARTIES (BBVA GROUP) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Number of third parties (1) | 3,548 | 3,332 |
Volume provided by third parties (millions of euros) (1) | 6,292 | 5,966 |
Average payment period to suppliers (days) | 23 | 21 |
Suppliers satisfaction index (2) | n.a. | 84 |
Number of evaluated suppliers (3) | 4,536 | 3,867 |
General note: Third party is that natural or legal person with whom there is a payment obligation. Supplier is the third party with whom the BBVA Group maintains a contractual relationship for the supply of goods and services. | ||
General note: excluding Turkey. | ||
n.a.: not applicable. | ||
(1) The figure includes payments made to third parties for amounts greater than 100,000 euros. | ||
(2) Obtained based on the results of a satisfaction survey that is carried out every 2 years among Bank suppliers that have more than 10,000 euros in awards and 100,000 euros in billing. It is calculated as the average of responses to the question: "Would you recommend working with the BBVA Group Purchasing Department to a friend or family member?", based on 100. | ||
(3) In 2022 and 2021, the figure includes suppliers with materiality of more than 10,000 euros (in 2020, suppliers of 100,000 euros) evaluated in GPS from: Spain, Mexico, Argentina, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela. Of a total of 4,706 suppliers evaluated: 4,536, 96%, were suitable and 170, 4%, were not suitable, with whom work is stopped immediately or an exit plan is established, whenever possible, with a period migration to stop working with the supplier. | ||
75 |
NUMBER OF THIRD PARTIES AND ANNUAL TURNOVER BY COUNTRY | ||||
2022 (1) | 2021 | |||
Number of third parties | Annual turnover (millions of euros) | Number of third parties | Annual turnover (millions of euros) | |
Spain | 1,033 | 2,408 | 1,040 | 2,191 |
Mexico | 1,335 | 2,765 | 1,286 | 2,885 |
Argentina | 393 | 387 | 315 | 299 |
Chile | 73 | 56 | 71 | 50 |
Colombia | 220 | 243 | 203 | 223 |
Peru | 347 | 336 | 287 | 259 |
Venezuela | 51 | 43 | 40 | 14 |
Uruguay | 51 | 35 | 42 | 25 |
Portugal | 45 | 19 | 48 | 21 |
Total | 3,548 | 6,292 | 3,332 | 5,967 |
Total third parties (2) | ||||
Spain | 23,473 | 2,514 | 24,715 | 2,312 |
Mexico | 6,275 | 2,876 | 7,178 | 2,997 |
Argentina | 1,621 | 412 | 1,608 | 322 |
Chile | 353 | 61 | 349 | 55 |
Colombia | 1,531 | 262 | 1,629 | 241 |
Peru | 1,931 | 359 | 1,861 | 280 |
Venezuela | 406 | 47 | 593 | 18 |
Uruguay | 564 | 44 | 564 | 33 |
Portugal | 491 | 24 | 745 | 26 |
Total | 36,645 | 6,599 | 39,242 | 6,284 |
General note: Third party is that natural or legal person with whom there is a payment obligation. Supplier is the third party with whom the BBVA Group maintains a contractual relationship for the supply of goods and services. | ||||
General note: excluding Turkey. | ||||
(1) The figure includes payments made to third parties for amounts greater than 100,000 euros. The payment made to suppliers on manageable accounts with amounts greater than 100,000 euros, excluding payments to intra-group companies, amounted to 4,387 million euros. | ||||
(2) Includes all suppliers, creditors and third parties with invoicing to BBVA without limit of amount. | ||||
76 |
AVERAGE PAYMENT PERIOD TO SUPPLIERS (1) (DAYS) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Spain | 36 | 35 |
Mexico | 13 | 9 |
Argentina | 23 | 28 |
Chile | 26 | 30 |
Colombia | 29 | 40 |
Peru | 8 | 14 |
Venezuela | 7 | 10 |
Uruguay | 3 | 3 |
Group average (2) | 23 | 21 |
Note: excluding Portugal and Turkey. | ||
(1) The ratio is calculated as the arithmetic mean of the days of payment of the invoices paid to suppliers. | ||
(2) The calculation of the Group average does not include the geographical areas of Uruguay and Chile, since detailed information on these countries is not available to perform the calculation. | ||
77 |
78 |
79 |
TRANSITION RISKS | |||
Risk subtype | Risks associated with climate change | Risk description | Time horizon (1) |
Legal and regulatory | Increase in the cost of CO2 emissions | Financial risk to BBVA customers whose liquidity or earnings could be harmed from having to face higher costs or, alternatively, higher investments in emission neutralization, resulting from regulatory changes | ST |
Increased cost of direct emissions from the Bank in its operations | ST | ||
Increase in monitoring and tracking requirements | Increased staffing and economic resources for the study and monitoring of the Group’s clients, and tracking of their compliance with environmental requirements | ST | |
Changes in the regulation of existing products and services | Uncertainty for financial agents regarding changes and their implementation | ST | |
Impairment of client asset positions due to the generation of stranded assets (assets that prior to the end of their economic life are no longer able to earn an economic return) | MT | ||
Sales drop due to adjustments to offerings, to align with new legal specifications for a product | MT | ||
Increase in regulatory capital requirements due to risk associated with climate change Increase in regulatory capital requirements due to risk associated with climate change | Possibly different prudential treatment of financial assets in terms of riskweighted assets based on their exposure to physical and transition risks | MT | |
Adverse regulatory changes that may cause certain exposures on BBVA’s climate change balance sheet to have higher capital consumption | MT | ||
Risks of environmental lawsuits | Possible lawsuits against BBVA for not complying with environmental regulations in its business or supply chain | ST | |
Risk of lawsuits against third parties | Potential lawsuits for environmental crimes against BBVA clients. BBVA could be impacted by its clients’ loss of solvency resulting from an increase in litigation costs | ST | |
Technological | Replacement of existing products and services with lower-emission alternatives | BBVA clients with a position in sectors that are outperformed by alternative technologies could suffer solvency problems and their ability to cope with their credit commitments could be diminished | ST |
Failed investment in new technologies | Clients that invest in failed technology may go through solvency difficulties and be unable to meet their credit commitments | ST | |
Cost of transitioning to low-emission technology | The necessary investments to be made by BBVA clients to change their production models and in R&D can have a negative impact on the balance sheet structure or profitability of said clients if they are not made properly and reduce the ability to meet their credit commitments | ST | |
Costs of investing in remodeling and adapting BBVA-owned buildings | ST | ||
80 |
Market | Changes in (market) trends, financial agent and consumer preferences | Changes in demand caused by changes in consumer preferences can lead to falls in sales for BBVA clients and result in loss of profits and solvency | ST |
Reduction in demand for certain products can cause price falls that affect the valuation of companies’ assets (crude oil reserves, fossil fuel cars, etc.) | ST | ||
Increased demand for certain products or services may impact on the price of certain raw materials. While this may be reflected in prices, it may lead to lower profits or the loss of BBVA’s clients’ market share | ST | ||
Risk of change in the Bank’s client preferences for not considering the Bank well positioned in the sustainable segment | ST | ||
Uncertainty in market signals | Difficulty or impediments to proper price formation or allocation of financing or investment sums | ST | |
Forecasts made by research agencies or services to dictate the strategy of entities may not be fulfilled due to abrupt changes in the market caused by changes in regulations or demand | ST | ||
Increased cost of raw materials | Sharp changes in the price of raw materials, resulting in changes in supply or energy cost, can lead to deteriorating liquidity and declining profits for clients. It can be mitigated with end-product price increases | ST | |
BBVA’s energy supply cost could also be affected | ST | ||
Financial risks | Risk of a significant increase in the cost of financing clients with higher exposure to climate change risks, in a way that affects their solvency by making it more difficult for them to cope with their credit commitments | ST | |
Risk of worsening the credit rating of clients with exposure to climate change risks, with the associated adverse effects for BBVA | ST | ||
Reputational | Change in consumer preferences | Direct risk of client loss for not meeting what various stakeholders expect from BBVA as regards the climate change challenge and fostering a more inclusive world | ST |
Indirect risk of our clients losing business, which affects their solvency, because they engage in an activity that is not considered sustainable | ST | ||
Demand from clients to limit our operations’ direct impacts | ST | ||
Stigmatization of a sector | Risk of assets stranded by a sharp change in the perception of a sector, with significant loss of sales | ST | |
Investment exclusions in certain sectors due to market pressures | Withdrawal from profitable deals due to reputational risk or a sectoral ban | ST | |
Policy implementation | Risk derived from greater scrutiny of activities, policies, objectives and the way in which aspects related to climate change are disclosed. The Group's reputation may be damaged if its efforts to reduce environmental and social risks are considered insufficient. | ST | |
(1) ST: Short Term, <4 years; MT: Medium Term, 4-10 years; LT: Long Term, >10 years. | |||
81 |
PHYSICAL RISKS | |||
Risk subtype | Risks associated with climate change | Risk description | Time horizon (1) |
Acute risks | Increased severity of extreme weather events, such as cyclones and flooding | Reduced revenue from decreased production capacity (e.g. transport difficulties and supply chain disruptions) | MT |
Direct losses from asset damage (BBVA and clients) | MT | ||
Increased cost of insurance | MT | ||
Business continuity problems | Damage to BBVA facilities from environmental catastrophes that hinder normal service provision | MT | |
Chronic risks | Changes in precipitation patterns and extreme variability weather patterns | Loss of value of clients’ assets (guarantees) because they are located in areas with water supply problems (desertification) | MT |
Increases in clients’ operating costs (investments in agriculture) | MT | ||
Lower renewables production (hydro and wind) | MT | ||
Rising average temperatures | Population movements that can lead to depression in certain areas, accompanied by loss of business | LT | |
Sea level rise | Threats to client assets that can lead to loss of profits and their solvency | LT | |
(1) ST: Short Term, <4 years; MT: Medium Term, 4-10 years; LT: Long Term, >10 years. | |||
CLIMATE CHANGE OPPORTUNITIES FOR BBVA | ||
Sector | Opportunity | Time Horizon (1) |
Oil & Gas | Possibility of reusing oil & gas transport assets for biofuels and hydrogen | MT |
Electrification of the oil and gas industry, and use of hydrogen | MT | |
Chemicals | Carbon capture and storage through chemical separation of carbon dioxide for later reuse | ST |
Electricity | Strong boost to renewable energy, electricity storage | ST |
Energy efficiency services and hydrogen development | MT | |
Development of nuclear fusion | LT | |
Construction & infrastructures | Boostering the distribution of solar panels | ST |
Renovation of buildings (headquarters, housing, premises, etc.) as well as industrial plants in need of energy-efficiency improvements because of the increased regulatory impact and self-consumption | ST | |
Infrastructures to improve climate change adaptation: changes in cities, development of a smart grid, charging infrastructure for electric vehicles | ST | |
Transportation | Efficient low-emission and mobility services (electrical, Liquefied natural gas -LNG- and hydrogen) | ST |
Mining & metals | Production of metals to manufacture electric vehicles (copper, lithium, cobalt and nickel among others) | ST |
Agriculture | Efficient irrigation systems, use of waste as a source of biogas | ST |
Renewable energy use (solar) in agricultural plants | MT | |
Development of new anti-drought products | MT | |
Carbon markets | Creation of carbon credit markets | ST |
Other sectors | Circular economy, recycling, waste and water treatment, tree planting, food industry, tourism industry conversion to carbon neutrality (fossil fuel change, etc) and natural capital | ST |
(1) ST: Short Term, <4 years; MT: Medium Term, 4-10 years; LT: Long Term, >10 years. | ||
82 |
83 |
84 |
RISK MATERIALIZING IN THE SHORT TERM: TIME HORIZON 12-18 MONTHS |
85 |
RISK ASSESSMENT CLIMATE CHANGE 2022 | ||||||||
Spain | Rest of geographical areas | |||||||
ST | MT | LT | ST | MT | LT | |||
Transition risk | ||||||||
Credit | ||||||||
Liquidity and funding | ||||||||
Structural equities risk | ||||||||
Credit spread risk | ||||||||
Markets (trading) | ||||||||
Insurance | ||||||||
Operational | ||||||||
Reputational | ||||||||
TOTAL | ||||||||
Physical risk | ||||||||
Credit | ||||||||
Liquidity and funding | ||||||||
Structural equities risk | ||||||||
Credit spread risk | ||||||||
Markets (trading) | ||||||||
Insurance | ||||||||
Operational | ||||||||
TOTAL | ||||||||
Temporary horizons definitions: | ||||||||
ST: short term; up to 4 years (planning horizon) | ||||||||
MP: medium term from 4 to 10 years | ||||||||
LP: long term; more than 10 years | ||||||||
Low risk | ||||||||
Moderate-low risk | ||||||||
Moderate-high risk | ||||||||
High risk | ||||||||
Not applicable | ||||||||
86 |
87 |
88 |
89 |
Sector | Metric | Emission scope | 2020 baseline | 2030 target | Target Reduction | 2021 | 2022 | Market scenario | Reduction 2022 vs baseline | Methodology | Attributed emissions associated with the value chain (MTn CO2e) (2) |
Oil & Gas | Absolute emissions upstream (million t) | 1&2&3 | 14 | 9.8 | (30)% | 14 | — | n/a | n/a | PCAF | n/a |
Power Generation | Emission intensity (Kg CO2e/ MWh) | 1&2 | 221 | 107 | (52)% | 199 | 212 | 414 | (4.07)% | PACTA | 3.5 |
Automotive | Emission intensity (g CO2/v-km) | 3 | 205 | 110 | (46)% | 202 | 195 | 180 | (4,88) % | PACTA | 0.77 |
Steel | Emission intensity (Kg CO2 /tonne steel) | 1&2 | 1270 | 984 | (23)% | 1250 | 1140 | 1750 | (10.24)% | PACTA | 0.82 |
Cement | Emission intensity (Kg CO2 /tonne cement) | 1&2 | 700 | 579 | (17)% | 690 | 690 | 700 | (1.43)% | PACTA | 0.31 |
Coal | Portfolio tred (€Mn) | n/a | Zero Plan: •2030 for developed countries •2040 for the rest of the countries | ||||||||
n/a: not aplicable. | |||||||||||
(1) Oil & Gas base year 2019. | |||||||||||
(2) The calculation of the attributed emissions associated with the value chain has been carried out by adding all the emissions from the different NACE sectors of the sectors under analysis. These NACE sectors comprise more sectors than those included in the PACTA calculation since PACTA is only calculated on the point in the value chain where most of the emissions are generated. This calculation is carried out in this way because, based on the PACTA methodology, it is assumed that by aligning the part of the value chain responsible for emissions, the sector as a whole is aligned. The calculation has been carried out using the PCAF methodology and includes the issues of BBVA.S.A. | |||||||||||
90 |
FINANCED EMISSIONS (BBVA BUSINESS IN SPAIN. 2022) | |||
Sector | Emissions financed (MtCO2e) | Intensity (tCO2e/€M) | Score |
Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 2.0 | 1,116 | 4.4 |
Mining and quarrying | 4.4 | 2,264 | 4.9 |
Manufacturing | 16.4 | 756 | 4.6 |
Power generation, gas, steam and air conditioning | 5.4 | 671 | 4.9 |
Transport and storage | 2.4 | 448 | 4.5 |
91 |
92 |
EXPOSURE TO PHYSICAL RISK AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 (PERCENTAGE) (1) |
93 |
NATURAL CAPITAL DEPENDENCY - HEAT MAPPING OF PORTFOLIOS | ||
Natural capital dependency | EAD (billions of euros) | |
Agribusiness | 2.2 | |
Paper & forest products | 1.3 | |
Integrated Oil & Gas | 4 | |
Water utilities | 3.2 | |
Other Food, beverage and tobacco | 16 | |
Mining | 3.2 | |
Marine transportation | 0.4 | |
Road and rail transportation | 2.7 | |
Transportation infrastructure operators | 3.1 | |
Textiles, apparel and luxury goods | 2.9 | |
Power generation | 16.2 | |
Air transportation | 1.1 | |
Steel & Processed Metals | 4.7 | |
Other | 91.3 | |
Total | 152.3 | |
High | Medium | Low or very low |
94 |
95 |
96 |
97 |
ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT (BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT. MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Total assets under management | 124,601 | 119,307 |
Europe | 74,599 | 80,981 |
Mexico | 35,614 | 30,179 |
South America | 7,384 | 4,252 |
Turkey | 7,005 | 3,895 |
SRI strategy applied | ||
Exclusion (1) | 110,213 | 119,307 |
Vote (2) | 110,213 | 111,160 |
Integration (3) | 110,213 | 80,981 |
(1) The exclusion strategy, with the exclusion policy approved in 2021, applies to assets managed in Europe and Mexico. | ||
(2) The voting strategy is applied to 100% of the assets under management in Europe for those instruments, in BBVA AM portfolios, that generate voting rights and their issuers are in the European and US geographical areas and in the business of AM México for those issuers that generate voting rights and their issuers are in the Mexican geographic area. | ||
(3) The integration strategy is applied in SRI pension plans and mutual funds of the Europe business and, since 2022, AM Mexico. | ||
98 |
GOAL 2025 AND GLOBAL ECO-EFFICIENCY PLAN 2021-2025 (BBVA GROUP) | |||
Vector | Indicators | Goal target(1) | GEP target(2) |
Consumptions | Renewable electricity (%) | 70% | 77% |
Electricity consumption per employee (MWh/Employee) | (10)% | ||
Energy consumption per employee (MWh/Employee) | (7)% | ||
Water consumption per employee (m3/Employee) | (11)% | ||
Paper consumption per employee (kg/Employee) | (11)% | ||
Circular economy | Net waste per employee (t/Employee) | (4)% | |
Carbon footprint | Scope 1&2 carbon emissions (tCO2e) | (68)% | (67)% |
Sustainable building | Environmentally certified area (%) | 45% | |
(1) Base year 2015. | |||
(2) Base year 2019. For the 2021-2025 Eco-efficiency Plan, 2019 is taken as the base, since the consumption values for 2020 are distorted due to the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic. | |||
99 |
WASTE (CIRCULAR ECONOMY) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Hazardous waste (tons) | 440 | 120 |
Recycled hazardous waste (tons) | 293 | 58 |
Disposed hazardous waste (tons) | 147 | 62 |
Non-hazardous waste (tons) | 4,129 | 4,251 |
Recycled non-hazardous waste (tons) | 1,410 | 2,207 |
Disposed non-hazardous waste (tons) | 2,719 | 2,044 |
100 |
EVOLUTION OF THE GLOBAL ECO-EFFICIENCY PLAN INDICATORS (BBVA GROUP) (1) | ||||
Values 2022 | Achievement 2022 (∆ 22-19)(2) | Objective PGE 22-19 | Objective PGE 25-19 | |
Renewable electricity (%) | 92% | 92% | 74% | 77% |
Electricity consumption per employee (MWh/Employee) (3) | 5.74 | (14)% | (6)% | (10.0)% |
Energy consumption per employee (MWh/Employee) (4) | 6.30 | (16)% | (5)% | (7)% |
Water consumption per employee (m3/Employee) | 16.58 | (12)% | (2)% | (11)% |
Paper consumption per employee (kg/Employee) | 34.05 | (31)% | (9)% | (11)% |
Net waste per employee (t/Employee) (5) | 0.03 | (8)% | (2)% | (4)% |
Scope 1&2 carbon emissions (tCO2e) (6) | 52,966.20 | (79)% | (62)% | (67)% |
Environmentally certified area (%) (7) | 44% | 44% | 41% | 45% |
(1) Data for the last months of 2022 have been estimated due to the non-receipt of media. | ||||
(2) Achievement in the year 2022 with respect to the base year 2019. The achievement of the renewable electricity and environmentally certified area indicators is the % resulting in 2022. | ||||
(3) Includes the sum of renewable and non-renewable electricity (per employee). | ||||
(4) Includes the consumption of electricity and fossil fuels (natural gas, Liquified Petroleum Gas -LPG-, diesel, coal). | ||||
(5) Net waste is the total waste generated minus the waste that is recycled. To obtain the 2022 achievement, the reference data for 2019 of net waste has been restated, including the estimate of recycled waste, since its measurement was not incorporated until 2020. | ||||
(6) Includes scope 1 (fuels in installations and vehicle fleet and refrigerant gases), scope 2 market-based. The reference data for 2015 and 2019 of Scope 1 emissions has been restated, including the estimation of Refrigerant Gas emissions and Fleet fuels as its measurement was incorporated in 2021. | ||||
(7) Includes IS0 14001, ISO 50001, LEED, Edge and WWF Green Office certifications. | ||||
101 |
ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT (BBVA GROUP)(1) | |||
2022 | 2021 (8) | ∆ 22-21 | |
Consumption | |||
Total water consumption (cubic meters) | 1,809,571 | 1,934,769 | (6.5)% |
Public water supply (cubic meters) | 1,727,582 | 1,882,391 | (8.2)% |
Recycled water (cubic meters) | 81,989 | 52,377 | 57% |
Paper (tons) | 3,718 | 3,640 | 2% |
Total Energy (Megawatt hour) (2) | 688,158 | 707,920 | (2.8)% |
Energy from renewable sources (%) | 83.9% | 71.3% | 18% |
Energy from non renewable sources (%) | 16.1% | 28.7% | (44)% |
Carbon footprint | |||
Scope 1 emissions (tons CO2e)(3) | 41,395 | 51,038 | (19)% |
Emissions from fuels in facilities (t CO2e) | 11,783 | 14,799 | (20)% |
Emissions from vehicle fleet fuels (t CO2e) | 10,163 | 8,546 | 19% |
Emissions from refrigerant gases (t CO2e) | 19,450 | 27,693 | (30)% |
Scope 2 emissions (tons CO2e) market-based method (4) | 11,571 | 42,152 | (73)% |
Scope 2 emissions (tons CO2e) location-based method (5) | 199,183 | 204,977 | (3)% |
Scope 1&2 emissions (tons CO2e) market-based method | 52,967 | 93,190 | (43)% |
Scope 1&2 emissions (tons CO2e) location-based method | 240,578 | 256,016 | (6)% |
Scope 3 emissions (t CO2e) (6) | 37,026 | 4,254 | 770% |
Emissions from waste management (t CO2e) | 1,367 | 1,116 | 22% |
Recycled hazardous waste (%) | 66.0% | 48.0% | 18.0% |
Recycled non-hazardous waste (%) | 34.0% | 52.0% | (18.0)% |
Donated IT equipment (units) | 1,154 | 1,225 | (6)% |
Emissions from business travel (t CO2e) | 14,568 | 3,138 | 364% |
Emissions from employees commuting (t CO2e) | 21,091 | 5,325 | 296% |
Total CO2e emissions (t CO2e) market-based method | 89,992 | 97,444 | (8)% |
Total CO2e emissions (t CO2e) location-based method | 277,604 | 260,269 | 7% |
Impact of emissions (Scope 1&2) (€) (7) | 2,434,718 | 4,096,258 | n/a |
n.a.: not available | |||
(1) The data reflected here includes the countries Argentina, Colombia, Spain and Portugal, Mexico, Peru, Turkey and Uruguay. Certain geographical areas are not included in the perimeter (Venezuela, Chile, Bolivia, Switzerland, the United States, Brazil and BBVA branches outside Spain) or certain BBVA Group companies in Spain and Turkey, which represent 8.2% of the total employees of the BBVA Group. Some of the data for 2022 is estimated since at the end of the report the complete information for the year was not yet available. | |||
(2) Includes the consumption of electricity and fossil fuels (diesel, natural gas and LP gas), except fuels consumed in fleets. | |||
(3) Emissions derived from direct energy consumption (fossil fuels) and calculated based on the emission factors of 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories. For its conversion to CO2e, the IPCC Fifth Assessment Report and the IEA have been used as sources. As of 2021, the emissions derived from the use of the vehicle fleet and from refrigerant gas leaks in our facilities were included in this scope, applying the DEFRA emission factors to calculate CO2e emissions in all geographical areas, including Turkey. | |||
(4) Emissions derived from electricity consumption and calculated based on the contractual data and, failing that, the latest emission factors available from the IEA for each country. | |||
(5) Emissions derived from electricity consumption and calculated based on the energy mix of each geographical area. The emission factors are the latest available according to IEA for each country. | |||
(6) Indirect emissions derived from business trips (plane and train), waste management and employee travel, using the emission factors published by DEFRA in 2022. Substantial increase in 2022 compared to 2021 due to the elimination of travel restrictions of business after the pandemic and the return of employees to the workplace in a hybrid model. For the commuting emissions of our employees, only Commuting commutes by Central Services employees have been taken into account, incorporating in 2022 the data from Turkey (2,320 tons CO2e), which in 2021 were not included for this category. | |||
(7) The impact of greenhouse gas emissions for 2022 is calculated using only Scope 1 and 2 emissions and using the CO2 social cost factor based on a proportional estimate of the 2020 EPA social cost of carbon ($51/tCO2) and for 2025 ($56/tCO2), (3% discount rate, with an exchange rate of €1,153/$). | |||
(8) The data for 2021 differs from that published in the previous Non-Financial Information Report because the estimates included at the end of the 2021 financial year have been replaced by the actual consumption available after the publication of said report and certain values have been modified according to to the corrected data. | |||
102 |
103 |
DATA OF FINANCED TRANSACTIONS ANALYZED ACCORDING TO THE EQUATOR PRINCIPLES CRITERIA | ||||||||
Category A | Category B | Category C | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Number of transactions | 4 | 2 | Number of transactions | 12 | 23 | Number of transactions | 9 | 17 |
Total amount (millions of euros) | 15,776.0 | 2,227.6 | Total amount (millions of euros) | 14,280.8 | 10,954.5 | Total amount (millions of euros) | 15,937.7 | 5,466.1 |
Amount financed by BBVA (millions of euros) | 604.1 | 109.4 | Amount financed by BBVA (millions of euros) | 1,219.0 | 1,714.1 | Amount financed by BBVA (millions of euros) | 993.7 | 756.3 |
Note: In 2021, the number of financed operations analysed reached 42, including 20 analysed under the scope of the Equator Principles, and the remaining 22 were voluntarily analysed by BBVA under the same criteria. In 2022, only operations under the scope of application of the Equator Principles are analysed. | ||||||||
104 |
105 |
86 points / 100 Member of DJSI World and DJSI Europe 1st Bank in Europe and among its peers | AAA rating Member of the MSCI ESG Leaders Indexes (1) | ESG Rating 4.6 / 5 Member of the FTSE4 Good Index Series |
ESG Score 57 / 100 (robust) | ESG Risk Rating 22,5 (medium risk) (December, 2022) (2) | 82.42 puntos /100 Member of Bloomberg Gender- Equality Index | Score B |
(1) The inclusion of BBVA in any MSCI indices and the use of the logos, trademarks, service marks or index names does not constitute the sponsorship or promotion of BBVA by MSCI or any of its subsidiaries. The MSCI indices are the exclusive property of MSCI. MSCI and the MSCI indices and logos are trademarks or service marks of MSCI or its subsidiaries. | |||
(2) Copyright © [2022] Morningstar Sustainalytics. All rights reserved. This report contains information developed by Sustainalytics (www.sustainalytics.com). Such information and data are proprietary of Sustainalytics and/or its third-party suppliers (Third Party Data) and are provided for informational purposes only. They do not constitute an endorsement of any product or project, nor an investment advice and are not warranted to be complete, timely, accurate or suitable for a particular purpose. Their use is subject to conditions available at https://www.sustainalytics.com/legal-disclaimers. | |||
106 |
107 |
ENVIRONMENTAL | |||||
Issue | Description | Impact materiality (1) | Financial materiality | ||
Positive impacts | Negative impacts | Risks | Opportunities | ||
1.Climate change | Measures implemented to: –Adapt to the consequences of climate change: establishment of policies, identification and management of climate risks and opportunities, definition of portfolio decarbonization goals aligned with the objectives of the Paris Agreement, inclusion of sustainability criteria and specifically climate change within the credit analysis of operations with customers. –Development of products that guarantee a responsible use of resources (energy, water, materials, etc.), and the promotion of products and services with environmental content, aligned with the proper management of waste in accordance with the EU Taxonomy, which contribute to the circular economy and avoiding pollution. –Improve efficiency in the use of resources, raw materials (paper), water and energy, and waste generation in our own operations, in order to reduce the internal environmental and carbon footprint. It includes the measures taken to promote the development and promotion of the circular economy and the prevention and management of waste. | –Reducing GHG emissions levels and contributing to meeting the targets set in the Paris Agreement through financing and supporting the transition of customers/sectors to a lower carbon economy. –Reducing GHG emission levels and contributing to meeting the goals set in the Paris Agreement by directing and leveraging financing toward more sustainable sectors and activities. –Reducing pollution levels by directing and leveraging financing toward more sustainable sectors and activities. –Reduction in the generation of waste produced by the entity's own operations through management and circular economy measures. –Reduction in the consumption of resources, mainly water, energy and paper, of the entity's own operations through management and efficiency measures. | –Financing of customers without transition strategies toward a lower carbon economy and lack of support in this transition, leading to non- compliance with the decarbonization targets set by the Paris Agreement. –GHG emissions from the portfolio in general, and by financing customers/ sectors/operations with high GHG emissions that contribute negatively to climate change. –Negative environmental impacts of the portfolio due to pollution in general: and for the financing of highly polluting customers/sectors/operations. –Negative environmental impacts derived from the waste produced by the entity's own operations. –Negative environmental impacts derived from the resources consumed, mainly water, energy and paper, in the entity's own operations. | –Litigation and sanctions related to climate change breaches. –Lack of adaptation or slow adaptation of financial products to the effects of climate change. –Lack of portfolio adaptation (especially high-risk sectors) to climate transition (transition risk). –Exposure of the portfolio to acute and chronic physical risk events (storms, floods, heat waves, etc.). –Amortization and early removal of existing assets (damage to properties and assets in "high risk" locations). –Reduced revenues from financing/non- financing of highly polluting products/ sectors. –Reduction in the value of fixed assets (e.g., highly polluting assets). –Increased costs and reduced demand for products and services due to fines and court rulings. –Absence or little integration of an operational efficiency strategy. –Long-term cost increase of resources (circularity, energy, water). | –Financing of new activities related to the energy transition (mitigation and adaptation): •Biofuels and hydrogen transport, ST; •CO2 sequestration, LT •Renewable energy, ST; •Green hydrogen, MT; •Nuclear fusion, LT; •Distribution of solar panels in construction and infrastructure, ST; •Building renovation, ST; •Adaptation of infrastructure, ST; •Low-emission electric transport, ST; •Hydrogen transport, LT; •Metals for electric vehicles, ST; •Agricultural waste as biogas, ST; •Energy in agricultural plants, MT; •Anti-drought products, MT; •Carbon credits markets, ST; •Other sectors moving toward carbon neutrality, ST. –Financing of sustainable activities, without pollution controversies. –Financing of sustainable activities, without controversies due to contamination. –Recognition for positioning as an environmentally efficient company. –Cost savings through improved efficiency in the consumption of resources (water, energy, paper). |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.3 Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues. | |||||
2. Natural capital | Management of risks and opportunities related to natural capital: Measures taken to preserve or restore biodiversity; impacts and dependencies of natural capital; impacts caused by activities or operations in protected areas, as well as corrective or compensatory measures carried out. | –Contribution to slowing and reversing ecosystem degradation by directing and leveraging financing toward more sustainable sectors and activities and excluding more harmful activities. –Contribution to the preservation or restoration of biodiversity by financing projects aimed at the protection and/or restoration of natural capital (forest protection, reforestation, ecosystem restoration, etc.), including the blue economy. | –Ecosystem degradation through soil degradation, depletion of water resources or destruction of forests and biodiversity as a consequence of the negative environmental impacts of the portfolio in general; and by financing customers/sectors/operations with a high impact on ecosystem degradation. –Degradation of ecosystems in areas of high ecological value through the financing of customers/operations with activity in these locations. | –Portfolio exposure to sectors with a high dependence on natural capital. –Portfolio exposure to sectors with a high impact on natural capital that are unable to adapt or are slow to adapt to new natural capital protection requirements. | |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.3.6 Management of direct and indirect impacts. | |||||
(1) The impacts identified, both positive and negative, are potential, as they come mainly from the UNEP-FI tool that considers the potential impacts of BBVA's portfolio. | |||||
108 |
SOCIAL | |||||
Issue | Description | Impact materiality (2) | Financial materiality | ||
Positive impacts | Negative impacts | Risks | Opportunities | ||
3. Simplicity, agility and self-service | Offer a good experience for all customers, ensuring simplicity, agility, speed and self-service. In addition to fostering innovation and digitalization of customer service and business: the development of new disruptive technologies and consolidation of Big Tech. | –Contribution to the transformation toward a digital and connected economy. –Access to financing and financial services through the promotion of new channels, products and digital services (indirect). –Access to financing and financial services by facilitating accessibility, simplicity and agility in customer transactions (indirect). | –Indirect negative impacts on access to financing and financial services due to the possible exclusion of certain vulnerable groups that may not be able to adapt to digitalization (e.g. senior citizens). –Exclusion of groups with less adaptability to changes geared toward new technologies (e.g. the elderly, rural areas). | –Lack of adaptation or slow adaptation to digital transformation expectations. –Loss of business due to competition from digital players providing financial services. –Costs associated with investments resulting from the approach and facilitation of services. –Implementation of solutions, products or services perceived as inadequate. | –Development of new innovative and digital financial products and services. –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as an innovative and digital company. –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as a company that offers a simple, agile and fast service. –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as a company that provides and facilitates access to people from vulnerable groups (people with disabilities, the elderly, etc.) to its facilities. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.1.3 Main progress made in executing the strategy; 2.2.1 Customers | |||||
4. Financial health and personalized advice to customers | Management of customer relations: channels used to measure customer satisfaction, complaints channel, proposed solutions and personalized recommendations to improve their financial health and achieve their life goals. | –Positive contribution to the health of the economy through access to quality and personalized financial services. –Positive contribution to the financial health and well-being of customers. –Positive contribution to consumer protection (indirect). –Financial education for customers and society in general; and specific education for disadvantaged and/or vulnerable groups (indirect). –Access to quality financial products and services. | –Negative effects on the health of the economy due to the lack of quality and personalization of financial services. –No contribution or negative contribution to the financial health and well-being of customers. –No contribution or negative contribution to consumer protection (indirect). | –Inadequate design of the product and service catalog, due to lack of inclusion of ESG oriented products and services, or lack of inclusion of ESG criteria in products and services (associated with non-compliance with customer needs). –Inadequate management of customer claims/ complaints. | –Positioning and recognition among customers as a reliable and responsive company. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.1.3 Progress made in executing the strategy / A differential bank for our customers with a unique value proposition | |||||
109 |
5. Inclusive growth | Promote access to financing sources for low-income populations and small businesses/professionals with fewer resources and possibilities. Development of new products with the help of new technologies that open up new markets previously inaccessible due to the risk factor, complemented by efforts to improve the financial education of customers to ensure informed decision making. Company commitments to society and the populations and territory in which it is present, in employment and local development through philanthropic activities carried out by the company. | –Access to financing and financial services in less accessible areas (e.g. rural areas). –Access to financing and financial services for vulnerable and disadvantaged groups; both through the offer of financing in general and through the offer of products aimed at these groups. –Financial education for customers and society in general; and specific education for disadvantaged and/or vulnerable groups. –Accessibility of financial products. –Products aimed at SMEs and the self- employed with less access to financing and sustainable business models. –Positive impact on society and communities by fostering partnerships. | –Lack of access to financing and financial services in less accessible areas (e.g. rural areas). –Lack of access to financing and financial services for vulnerable and disadvantaged groups; both through the offer of financing in general and through the offer of products aimed at these groups. –Lack of financial education for customers and society in general; and specific education for disadvantaged and/or vulnerable groups. –Lack of accessibility of financial products. –Lack of products aimed at SMEs and the self-employed with less access to financing and sustainable business models. | –Reputational loss due to lack of or insufficient financial inclusion measures. –Loss of competitiveness/income due to excessive focus on financial inclusion. –Reputational risk due to lack of contribution or inadequate contribution to the requirements of the social environment. | –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as a company that provides and facilitates access to financing for vulnerable groups, disadvantaged areas and promotes the revitalization of the local and regional economy. –Development of new products and services aimed at disadvantaged and/or vulnerable groups or underserved areas. –Promoting financing for SMEs and the self-employed with less access to financing. –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders as a philanthropic company. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.3 Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues./ 2.3.5 Metrics and goals: Channeling sustainable business; 2.2.4 Society/Contribution to society. | |||||
6. Business ethics, culture and customer protection | To guarantee an environment of business ethics by ensuring compliance with regulations in this area and the establishment of policies and measures in relation to insider trading, anti-corruption, anti- bribery and anti-money laundering, for example. In addition to the implementation of measures aimed at offering a quality service guaranteeing customer safety: transparency in customer information; prevention and detection of bad sales practices, for example, company policies on compensation or other incentives that may generate risk in the sale of products and services that may be detrimental to the benefit of customers, and so on. | –Positive contribution to consumer protection. –Positive contribution to the health of the economy through access to quality and transparent financial services (indirect). –Positive contribution to the financial health and well-being of customers (indirect). –Positive contribution to the health of economies. –Positive contribution to the achievement of ethical, resilient and solvent institutions. | –No contribution or negative contribution to consumer protection. –Negative effects on the health of the economy due to the lack of quality and transparency of financial services (indirect). –No contribution or negative contribution to the financial health and well-being of customers (indirect). –No contribution or negative contribution to health of the economies. –No contribution or negative contribution to the achievement of ethical, resilient and solvent institutions. | –Loss of competitiveness/revenue due to inappropriate advice and marketing (including malpractice and/or lack of transparency in the advice and marketing process, possible discrimination against customers in access to services and products; failure to offer products and services appropriate to the needs and/or type of customer, with special attention to vulnerable customers). –Loss of competitiveness/revenue due to inadequate product and service catalog design, including abusive clauses, wrong target audience, misallocation of customer risk level, etc. –Litigation related to non-compliance with customer protection matters arising from regulatory requirements. –Reputational risk and litigation for corruption, fraud, bribery and tax non-compliance. | –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as secure against cyber attacks. –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as a company that ensures good compliance and the fight against unethical activities (bribery, corruption, money laundering). |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.2.1 Customers/Conduct with customers, Security and customer protection and 2.2.4 Society / Compliance and conduct | |||||
7. Cybersecurity | Measures aimed at guaranteeing the security of the entity at software and information security level to avoid theft, attacks or alterations of any kind, that could compromise the credibility and good work.of the company. | –Positive contribution to the health of the economy through the protection of customers' finances. –Cybersecurity education for customers and society in general; resulting from information campaigns (indirect). | –No contribution or negative contribution to the health of the economy due to lack of protection or inadequate protection of customers' finances. | –Loss of competitiveness/revenue due to failures in information systems and/or lack of protection against cyber-attacks; leaks of confidential information and security breaches. –Excessive dependence on service providers for cybersecurity management. | –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as a company safe from cyber- attacks. –Development of solutions against cyber-attacks that can provide a competitive advantage in the market. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.2.1 Customers/Customer security and protection. | |||||
110 |
8. Responsible use of data | Guarantee the privacy and security of personal financial data in the face of current, emerging and continuously evolving cybersecurity threats and technologies, in addition to possible actual data leaks that endanger customers' personally identifiable information and credit and debit card fraud, as well as compliance with the laws pertaining to this effect, in the case of Spain the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on Personal Data Protection, and guarantee of digital rights. | –Positive contribution to the health of the economy through the protection of customers' finances and data. –Protection of the right to privacy. –Education on responsible use of data for customers and society in general; resulting from information campaigns (indirect). | –No contribution or negative contribution to the protection of the right to privacy. | –Loss of competitiveness/revenue due to inadequate processing of customers' personal information. –Reputational risk due to inadequate processing of employees' personal information. –Litigation related to non-compliance regarding data use, arising from regulatory requirements. | –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially customers, as a company that makes responsible use of data. |
Additional information related to the measures adopted to manage the issue, the associated impacts and the monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures adopted is included in the chapter: 2.2.1 Customers / Customer security and protection | |||||
9. Human Rights | Actions aimed at promoting, protecting and ensuring the effective exercise of human rights: creation of policies, identification of associated risks, control and management of possible human rights violations, and so on, by the entity and related third parties (e.g., suppliers). | –Positive contribution to the protection of the human rights of employees, customers, third parties and society in general: •Financing of customers/activities/sectors with a positive contribution to human rights (such as activities that provide access to services and commodities). •Contracting suppliers that protect the human rights of their employees. •Positive contribution to improving the protection of employees' rights. –Positive contribution to the social development of the countries in which we operate, by contracting local suppliers. –Sustainable transformation of suppliers through the introduction of contractual clauses that require progress in Human Rights issues. | –No contribution or negative contribution to the protection of human rights of employees, customers, third parties and society in general. For example: •Financing of customers/activities/sectors that violate human rights. •Contracting suppliers that violate the human rights of its employees. •Violation of the rights of direct employees. –No contribution or negative contribution to the social development of the countries in which we operate, by contracting local suppliers. –Failure to contribute to the sustainable transformation of suppliers as a result of bad practices in the supplier approval process (e.g. working conditions that do not respect human rights) or failure to include sustainability requirements. | –Reputational risk and litigation for non- compliance with employees' human and labor rights. –Portfolio exposure to sectors/customers/ operations with a high risk of human rights violations. –Poor practices or cases of violation of human rights by a third party that may be linked to the company or the sector. –Poor practices in social and governance matters by a third party supplier or contractor that may be linked to the company or the sector. –Unfair and abusive contractual conditions. –Lack of social and environmental due diligence processes for hiring and retaining suppliers and contractors (including modern slavery, forced labor and child labor). | –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders as a company with a positive contribution to human rights. –Promotion of the financing of activities that provide access to services and basic products, especially for populations or regions with difficult access. –Strengthening relationships with suppliers by promoting the defense of human rights and establishing alliances. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.2.4 Society/Commitment to Human Rights and 2.2.5 Suppliers | |||||
10. Diversity and work-life balance | Measures to ensure the management and integration of individual differences within the company's stakeholders: implementation of discrimination, equality and diversity policies and plans; other initiatives aimed at ensuring equal opportunities, work- life balance, disconnection from work, and employee well-being. | –Positive contribution to the objectives of ensuring equal opportunities. –Contribution to the well-being of society. | –No contribution or negative contribution to the objectives of ensuring equal opportunities. –No contribution or negative contribution to the well-being of society. | –Reputational risk and litigation for cases of discrimination, limitation of maternity/paternity rights, harassment at work or similar among employees. –Poor practices in equality and work-life balance, or cases of discrimination by a third party that may be linked to the company or the sector. –Lack of adaptation or slow adaptation of the company's strategy (and implementation of measures) to promote equality, diversity and conciliation that may affect the perception of employees and other stakeholders about the company | –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially employees, as a company that promotes equal opportunities and work-life balance. –Increased productivity as a result of the implementation of actions to improve work-life balance. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.2.3 Employees/Professional Development/Diversity, inclusion and different capacities. | |||||
111 |
11. Commitment to employees | Talent management measures such as selection, attraction, retention and development of talent: Organization of working time; remuneration policies, competitive and fair wages; training policies and initiatives and career plans. Organization of social dialogue, including procedures for informing, consulting and negotiating with personnel: freedom of association, relationship with unions and collective bargaining agreements. And measures aimed at preventing occupational hazards and promoting the health (physical and mental) and safety of employees. | –Generation of quality employment and the payment of decent wages. –Contribution to the well-being of society. –Positive contribution to employees' labor rights. –Positive contribution to the safety, health and integrity of employees. –Positive contribution to health and safety education. | –Generation of employment with worsening quality. –No contribution or negative contribution to the well-being of society. –No contribution or negative contribution to employees' labor rights. –No contribution or negative contribution to the safety, health and integrity of employees. –No contribution or negative contribution to health and safety education. | –Reputational risk and litigation due to lack of fair and decent salary conditions. –Lack of adaptation or slow adaptation of the company's strategy (and implementation of measures) to promote talent attraction and retention that may affect the perception of employees and other stakeholders about the company. –Reputational risk or litigation due to limitations on freedom of association and collective bargaining; or perception of limitations to such rights. –Lack of or insufficient measures related to the protection of the safety, health and well-being of employees | –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially employees, as a company that facilitates the career development of its employees. –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially employees, as a company that favors social dialogue. –Positioning and recognition by stakeholders, especially employees, as a company that protects the health and safety of its employees. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 2.2.3 Employees. | |||||
(2) The impacts identified, both positive and negative, are potential, as they come mainly from the UNEP-FI tool that considers the potential impacts of BBVA's portfolio. The assessment module is currently under development, which will allow us to evaluate what proportion of the impact is real and what proportion is being mitigated. | |||||
112 |
GOVERNANCE | |||||
Issue | Description | Impact materiality (3) | Financial materiality | ||
Positive impacts | Negative impacts | Risks | Opportunities | ||
12. Solvency and financial results | Entity with ample capital and liquidity, thus contributing to the stability of the system, together with an adequate management of fiscal information. One that generates good results over time. In other words, a sustainable business model in the current ecosystem. | –Positive contribution to the health of economies. –Positive contribution to socioeconomic well-being. | –No contribution or negative contribution to health of the economies. –No contribution or negative contribution to socioeconomic well- being. | –Solid financial situation, fundamental for the permanence of the entity –Maintain adequate solvency levels and develop a resilient business model. –Failure to meet the expectations of stakeholders. | –It supports the growth of the banking business and the number of customers. –Allows you to maintain access to financial markets. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: 3. Financial information. | |||||
13. Corporate governance and adequate management of all risks | Ensuring compliance with best practices in the area of good governance: composition, independence and remuneration of the governing bodies; promotion of transparency; promotion of control, management and actions against anti-competition and monopolistic practices; promotion of competencies in economic, social and environmental matters among the members of the Board of Directors/management, and so on. In addition to having a risk management and control model: systems and procedures used to detect and assess the various risks to which the company is exposed in accordance with the national, European or international frameworks of reference for each matter. Management and control of all types of risks: traditional risks as well as social, climate, environmental and governance risks, systemic risk, risk of adaptation to different regulations and the resilience of the company. Impacts detected as a result of these risks and mechanisms to address them. | –Positive contribution to the achievement of ethical, resilient and solvent institutions. –Positive contribution to equal opportunities and diversity (through diversity in senior management positions). –Positive contribution to the health of the economy through the mitigation of risks that may affect it. –Positive contribution to the achievement of resilient institutions | –No contribution or negative contribution to the achievement of ethical, resilient and solvent institutions. –No contribution or negative contribution to equal opportunities and diversity (through diversity in senior management positions). –No contribution or negative contribution to the health of the economy through the mitigation of risks that may affect it. –No contribution or negative contribution to the achievement of resilient institutions. | –Corporate governance structure or practices not aligned with good governance principles and standards. –Inadequate inclusion of new types of risk or without the necessary speed. –Absence or lack of mitigation plans for all relevant risk typologies. –Lack of integration of risks (traditional and non-traditional) in the company; or inadequate integration or without the required speed. | –Creation of long-term value through the development of a strong governance policy that seeks to benefit shareholders and key stakeholders. –Identification of new opportunities to counter emerging risks. |
Additional information related to measures taken to manage the issue, associated impacts and monitoring of the effectiveness of the measures taken is included in the chapter: Annual Corporate Governance Report; 4. Risk management. | |||||
(3) The impacts identified, both positive and negative, are potential, as they come mainly from the UNEP-FI tool that considers the potential impacts of BBVA's portfolio. | |||||
113 |
114 |
GOALS AND LEVEL PROGRESS OF THE MATERIAL ISSUES FOR BBVA 2022 | |||
Material issue | Indicator | Goal | 2022 Progress |
Climate change and Inclusive Growth | Sustainable finance mobilization | €300bn between 2018-2025 (1) | €136bn accumulated between 2018-2025 (2) |
Climate change | Sector Allignment indicators | Intermediate decarbonisation objectives have been established for 2030 for five sectors (electricity generation, oil and gas, automotive, steel and cement) and for the coal sector a phase-out until 2030 for developed countries and 2040 for the rest of the countries. For more information on the objectives and progress on the alignment of the portfolio with the Paris Agreement, see the section "Identification, measurement and integration of climate change risk into risk management" in the chapter "Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors". | |
Energy obtained from renewables sources | 70% in 2025 and 100% in 2030 | 92% | |
CO2 emissions (scope 1 and 2)(3) | -68% reduction in 2015-2025 period | -81% | |
Financial health and personalized advice to customers | NPS Retail | To be the best Bank in all the geographical areas in which BBVA is present | As of December 31, 2022, BBVA maintained its leadership in the retail NPS indicator in Spain and Mexico. In Turkey, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay and Argentina, BBVA was in second place. |
NPS of customers using Advice tools in Spain | NPS higher than customers who do not use Advice tools in Spain | The NPS of clients who use Advice tools in Spain is 31% higher than that of clients who do not use them. | |
Leakage rate of customers who use Advice tools in Spain vs those who do not use them | Leakage rate lower than customers who do not use Advice tools in Spain | The leakage rate of clients who use Advice tools in Spain is 44% lower than that of clients who do not use them. | |
Solvency and financial results | Regulatory capital: CET 1 fully- loaded ratio | 2022: 11.5%-12% | 12.61% |
ROTE | 2024: 14% | 15.3% | |
TBV/Share + Dividens | 2024: 9% | 7.8% | |
Efficiency ratio | 2024: 42% | 43.2% | |
Corporate governance | % of women on the Board of Directors | 40% of women Directors | 40% |
Simplicity, agility and self-service | Grow in target customers (4) | 2021-2024: 10 million customers | 6.2 million |
% Digital Sales (PRV (5)) | 59.44% | 61% | |
Diversity and work-life balance | % of women in management positions | 35% of women in management positions in 2024 | 33.5% |
(1) For the purposes of the 2025 Objective, the channeling of sustainable business includes the entities that are part of the BBVA Group as of 12/31/2022 as well as the foundation BBVA Microfinanzas. | |||
(2) For the purposes of the 2025 Objective, channeling is considered to be any mobilization of financial flows, cumulatively, towards activities or customers considered sustainable in accordance, fundamentally, with existing regulations, internal standards inspired by existing regulations, market standards such as Green Bond Principles, the Social Bond Principles and the Sustainability Linked Bond Principles of the International Capital Markets Association, as well as the Green Loan Principles, Social Loan Principles and Sustainability Linked Loan Principles of the Loan Market Association and best market practices. The foregoing is understood without prejudice to the fact that this mobilization, both initially and at a later time, may not be recorded on the balance sheet. To determine the amounts of channeled sustainable business, internal criteria are used based on both internal and external information, either publicly available, provided by customers or by a third party (mainly data providers and independent experts). BBVA does not assume responsibility for the opinions expressed by third parties or for any errors or omissions in the information coming from external sources. | |||
(3) For more information regarding the objectives and progress of CO2 emissions, see the section "Management of direct impacts" of the section "2.3.6 Management of direct and indirect impacts" within the chapter "2.3 Report on climate change and other environmental issues and social". | |||
(4) Target customers are those customers that the bank wants to grow and retain, considering them to be of high value, either due to their level of assets, liabilities or transactions with BBVA. | |||
(5) Product Relative Value as a proxy of lifetime economic representation of units sold | |||
115 |
RATIOS (BBVA GROUP, PERCENTAGE) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
% exposure to economic activities included in the Taxonomy (Taxonomy-elegible) (1) (2) | 45.2 | 45.6 |
% exposure to economic activities not included in the Taxonomy (Taxonomy-non-elegible) (1) (2) | 9.4 | 10.5 |
% exposure to central governments and central banks | 28.7 | 28.5 |
% exposure of non accredited to NFRD. (1)(3) | 37.2 | 35.2 |
% trading portfolio exposure | 15.5 | 18.6 |
% inter-bank demand loans portfolio exposure | 1.4 | 1.6 |
% derivatives exposure | 5.9 | 4.9 |
(1) The ratios have been prepared with data from the most representative BBVA Group entities that include 96.5% of total assets. The financial assets analysed correspond to the categories of financial instruments valued "At amortized cost", "Fair Value with Changes in Other Comprehensive Income (FVOCI)", "Fair Value with Changes in P&L" and "Non-negotiable at Fair Value with changes in results". These ratios represent the best estimates available to date. | ||
(2) Regarding the eligibility of an asset, the economic activities of the clients are classified as eligible according to the Delegated Regulations that complement Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Economic activities covered by the Delegated Acts of Climate Change Mitigation and Climate Change Adaptation are considered eligible. EU regulation has not been developed for the other environmental goals, therefore eligibility does not cover a wide range of potentially sustainable economic activities and exposures. The modifications implemented by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/1214 of March 9, 2022, by which nuclear energy and gas are included in the Taxonomy, were taken into account for the ratios as of December 31, 2022. | ||
(3) BBVA considers Not Subject to the NFRD those counterparties within the category of “Non-Financial Corporations” that are considered SMEs located in the EU for regulatory reporting purposes, as well as counterparties with registered offices outside the EU. Exposure to individuals includes self-employed workers, in which case the activity code (NACE) is reviewed to determine their eligibility. The rest of the exposure corresponding to the retail segment is considered eligible, for example, in the case of housing loans, regardless of their energy rating or efficiency. | ||
116 |
ELIGIBILITY RATIOS ACCORDING TO BTAR METHODOLOGY (BBVA GROUP, PERCENTAGE) | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
% exposure of eligible economic activities | % exposure of non-eligible economic activities | % exposure of eligible economic activities | % exposure of non-eligible economic activities | |
TOTAL(1)(2)(3) | 58.1 | 33.6 | 57.4 | 33.9 |
(1) Public administrations, central governments and trading portfolio are excluded as they are not part of the Green Asset Ratio (GAR) | ||||
(2) The main difference to the ratios calculated according to the Taxonomy methodology is that all exposures are included, both NFRD and Non-NFRD, in order to have a holistic view of the Group. | ||||
(3) Those items excluded in the denominator or numerator of the GAR, such as interbank loans, derivatives, cash or other assets such as Goodwill, are not included in the components of the ratio. | ||||
117 |
118 |
119 |
120 |
121 |
122 |
COMPLAINTS HANDLED BY THE CUSTOMER CARE SERVICE BY COMPLAINT TYPE (PERCENTAGE) | ||
Type | 2022 | 2021 |
Resources | 31 | 52 |
Credit cards | 22 | 14 |
Fraud | 15 | 4 |
Assets products | 12 | 18 |
Financial counselling and quality service | 6 | 3 |
Collection and other services | 5 | 3 |
Insurances | 2 | 1 |
Securities and equity portfolios | 1 | 1 |
Other | 6 | 4 |
Total | 100 | 100 |
123 |
COMPLAINTS HANDLED BY THE CUSTOMER CARE SERVICE ACCORDING TO RESOLUTION (NUMBER) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
In favor of the person submiting the complaint | 45,318 | 94,933 |
Partially in favor of the person submitting the complaint | 6,421 | 17,225 |
In favor of the BBVA Group | 83,569 | 72,366 |
Total | 135,308 | 184,524 |
COMPLAINTS HANDLED BY THE CUSTOMER OMBUDSMAN OFFICE BY COMPLAINT TYPE (NUMBER) | ||
Type | 2022 | 2021 |
Insurance and welfare products | 800 | 685 |
Assets operations | 85 | 401 |
Investment services | 36 | 110 |
Liabilities operations | 38 | 257 |
Other banking products (credit card, ATMs, etc.) | 582 | 817 |
Collection and payment services | 174 | 344 |
Other | 102 | 383 |
Total | 1,817 | 2,997 |
COMPLAINTS HANDLED BY THE CUSTOMER OMBUDSMAN OFFICE ACCORDING TO RESOLUTION (NUMBER) | ||
2022 | 2021 | |
Formal resolution | — | — |
Estimate (in whole or in part) | 700 | 1,861 |
Dismissed | 1,064 | 1,320 |
Processing suspended | — | — |
Total | 1,764 | 3,181 |
124 |
125 |
BBVA GROUP MAIN DATA (CONSOLIDATED FIGURES) | ||||
31-12-22 | ∆ % | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | |
Balance sheet (millions of euros) | ||||
Total assets | 713,140 | 7.6 | 662,885 | 733,797 |
Loans and advances to customers (gross) (1) | 369,260 | 11.9 | 330,055 | 323,252 |
Deposits from customers (1) | 393,856 | 12.6 | 349,761 | 342,661 |
Total customer funds (1) | 544,028 | 9.5 | 496,954 | 471,928 |
Total equity | 50,615 | 3.8 | 48,760 | 50,020 |
Income statement (millions of euros) | ||||
Net interest income | 19,153 | 30.4 | 14,686 | 14,592 |
Gross income | 24,890 | 18.2 | 21,066 | 20,166 |
Operating income | 14,130 | 22.5 | 11,536 | 11,079 |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 38.0 | 4,653 | 1,305 |
Adjusted net attributable profit (loss) (2) | 6,621 | 30.6 | 5,069 | 2,729 |
The BBVA share and share performance ratios | ||||
Number of shares issued (million) | 6,030 | (9.6) | 6,668 | 6,668 |
Share price (euros) | 5.63 | 7.3 | 5.25 | 4.04 |
Adjusted earning (loss) per share (euros) (2) | 1.05 | 48.1 | 0.71 | 0.35 |
Earning (loss) per share (euros) (2) | 0.99 | 47.1 | 0.67 | 0.14 |
Book value per share (euros) (2) | 7.80 | 13.7 | 6.86 | 6.70 |
Tangible book value per share (euros) (2) | 7.44 | 14.1 | 6.52 | 6.05 |
Market capitalization (millions of euros) | 33,974 | (3.0) | 35,006 | 26,905 |
Dividend yield (dividend/price; %) (2) (3) | 6.2 | 2.6 | 4.0 | |
Significant ratios (%) | ||||
Adjusted ROE (net attributable profit (loss)/average shareholders' funds +/- average accumulated other comprehensive income) (2) | 14.6 | 11.4 | 6.1 | |
Adjusted ROTE (net attributable profit (loss)/average shareholders' funds excluding average intangible assets +/- average accumulated other comprehensive income) (2) | 15.3 | 12.0 | 6.5 | |
Adjusted ROA (Profit (loss) for the period / average total assets - ATA) (2) | 1.00 | 0.94 | 0.54 | |
Adjusted RORWA (Profit (loss) for the period / average risk-weighted assets - RWA) (2) | 2.14 | 2.01 | 1.16 | |
Efficiency ratio (2) | 43.2 | 45.2 | 45.1 | |
Cost of risk (2) | 0.91 | 0.93 | 1.55 | |
NPL Ratio (2) | 3.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | |
NPL coverage ratio (2) | 81 | 75 | 82 | |
Capital adequacy ratios (%) | ||||
CET1 fully-loaded | 12.61 | 12.75 | 11.73 | |
CET1 phased-in (4) | 12.68 | 12.98 | 12.15 | |
Total ratio phased-in (4) | 15.98 | 17.24 | 16.46 | |
Other information | ||||
Number of customers (million) (1) | 89.3 | 8.6 | 82.2 | 78.8 |
Number of shareholders | 801,216 | (3.1) | 826,835 | 879,226 |
Number of employees | 115,675 | 4.7 | 110,432 | 123,174 |
Number of branches | 6,040 | (0.7) | 6,083 | 7,432 |
Number of ATMs | 29,807 | 2.3 | 29,148 | 31,000 |
(1) Excludes BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States sold to PNC on June 1, 2021 and BBVA Paraguay as of 31-12-20. | ||||
(2) For more information, see Alternative Performance Measures at the end of this report. | ||||
(3) Calculated by dividing the dividends paid in the last twelve months by the closing price of the period. | ||||
(4) Phased-in ratios include the temporary treatment on the impact of IFRS 9, calculated in accordance with Article 473 bis amendments of the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR), introduced by the Regulation (EU) 2020/873. | ||||
126 |
REAL GDP GROWTH AND INFLATION (REAL PERCENTAGE GROWTH) | ||||
2022 | 2023 | |||
GDP | INFLATION | GDP | INFLATION | |
World | 3.30 | 7.20 | 2.30 | 4.70 |
Eurozone | 3.20 | 9.20 | -0.10 | 2.90 |
Spain | 5.50 | 5.70 | 1.40 | 4.00 |
The United States | 1.90 | 6.50 | 0.50 | 3.20 |
Mexico | 3.00 | 7.80 | 0.60 | 4.00 |
South America (1) | 3.60 | 22.60 | 0.30 | 21.70 |
Turkey | 5.50 | 64.30 | 3.00 | 42.00 |
China | 3.00 | 1.80 | 5.00 | 2.50 |
Source: BBVA Research estimates. Inflation end of period. | ||||
(1) It includes Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay | ||||
127 |
EXCHANGE RATES (EXPRESSED IN CURRENCY/EURO) | |||||
Year-end exchange rates | Average exchange rates | ||||
∆ % on | ∆ % on | ∆ % on | |||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 30-09-22 | 2022 | 2021 | |
U.S. dollar | 1.0666 | 6.2 | (8.6) | 1.0532 | 12.3 |
Mexican peso | 20.8560 | 11.0 | (5.8) | 21.1889 | 13.2 |
Turkish lira (1) | 19.9649 | (23.7) | (9.4) | — | — |
Peruvian sol | 4.0572 | 11.0 | (4.6) | 4.0309 | 13.8 |
Argentine peso (1) | 188.51 | (38.3) | (23.9) | — | — |
Chilean peso | 916.75 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 917.69 | (2.2) |
Colombian peso | 5,130.56 | (12.1) | (13.9) | 4,469.08 | (0.9) |
(1) According to IAS 21 "The effects of changes in foreign exchange rates", the year-end exchange rate is used for the conversion of the Turkey and Argentina income statement. | |||||
128 |
129 |
130 |
131 |
132 |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT: QUARTERLY EVOLUTION (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||
4Q | 3Q | 2Q | 1Q | 4Q | 3Q | 2Q | 1Q | |
Net interest income | 5,342 | 5,261 | 4,602 | 3,949 | 3,978 | 3,753 | 3,504 | 3,451 |
Net fees and commissions | 1,323 | 1,380 | 1,409 | 1,242 | 1,247 | 1,203 | 1,182 | 1,133 |
Net trading income | 269 | 573 | 516 | 580 | 438 | 387 | 503 | 581 |
Other operating income and expenses | (410) | (358) | (432) | (355) | (187) | (13) | (85) | (11) |
Gross income | 6,524 | 6,857 | 6,094 | 5,416 | 5,477 | 5,330 | 5,104 | 5,155 |
Operating expenses | (2,889) | (2,818) | (2,630) | (2,424) | (2,554) | (2,378) | (2,294) | (2,304) |
Personnel expenses | (1,550) | (1,475) | (1,346) | (1,241) | (1,399) | (1,276) | (1,187) | (1,184) |
Other administrative expenses | (1,001) | (1,005) | (944) | (870) | (850) | (788) | (800) | (812) |
Depreciation | (338) | (338) | (340) | (313) | (305) | (314) | (307) | (309) |
Operating income | 3,636 | 4,038 | 3,464 | 2,992 | 2,923 | 2,953 | 2,810 | 2,850 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (998) | (940) | (704) | (737) | (832) | (622) | (656) | (923) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | (50) | (129) | (64) | (48) | (40) | (50) | (23) | (151) |
Other gains (losses) | (6) | 19 | (3) | 20 | 7 | 19 | (7) | (17) |
Profit (loss) before tax | 2,581 | 2,988 | 2,694 | 2,227 | 2,058 | 2,299 | 2,124 | 1,759 |
Income tax | (856) | (1,004) | (697) | (904) | (487) | (640) | (591) | (489) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 1,724 | 1,984 | 1,997 | 1,324 | 1,571 | 1,659 | 1,533 | 1,270 |
Non-controlling interests | (147) | (143) | (120) | 3 | (230) | (259) | (239) | (237) |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non-recurring impacts | 1,578 | 1,841 | 1,877 | 1,326 | 1,341 | 1,400 | 1,294 | 1,033 |
Discontinued operations and Other (1) | — | — | (201) | — | — | — | (593) | 177 |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 1,578 | 1,841 | 1,675 | 1,326 | 1,341 | 1,400 | 701 | 1,210 |
Adjusted earning per share (euros) (2) | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.14 |
Earning (loss) per share (euros) (2) | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 0.17 |
(1) Include: (I) the net impact arisen from the purchase of offices in Spain in 2022 for €-201m; (II) the net costs related to the restructuring process in 2021 for €-696m; and (III) the profit (loss) generated by BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States sold to PNC on June 1, 2021 for €+280m. | ||||||||
(2) Adjusted by additional Tier 1 instrument remuneration. For more information, see Alternative Performance Measures at the end of this report. | ||||||||
133 |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||
∆ % at constant | ||||
2022 | ∆ % | exchange rates | 2021 | |
Net interest income | 19,153 | 30.4 | 35.8 | 14,686 |
Net fees and commissions | 5,353 | 12.3 | 15.3 | 4,765 |
Net trading income | 1,938 | 1.5 | 9.4 | 1,910 |
Other operating income and expenses | (1,555) | n.s. | n.s. | (295) |
Gross income | 24,890 | 18.2 | 22.9 | 21,066 |
Operating expenses | (10,760) | 12.9 | 15.5 | (9,530) |
Personnel expenses | (5,612) | 11.2 | 14.8 | (5,046) |
Other administrative expenses | (3,820) | 17.6 | 19.1 | (3,249) |
Depreciation | (1,328) | 7.6 | 8.4 | (1,234) |
Operating income | 14,130 | 22.5 | 29.2 | 11,536 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (3,379) | 11.4 | 12.9 | (3,034) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | (291) | 10.2 | 7.5 | (264) |
Other gains (losses) | 30 | n.s. | n.s. | 2 |
Profit (loss) before tax | 10,490 | 27.3 | 36.7 | 8,240 |
Income tax | (3,462) | 56.9 | 66.0 | (2,207) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 7,028 | 16.5 | 25.7 | 6,034 |
Non-controlling interests | (407) | (57.8) | (30.3) | (965) |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non- recurring impacts | 6,621 | 30.6 | 32.3 | 5,069 |
Discontinued operations and Other (1) | (201) | (51.6) | (47.7) | (416) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 38.0 | 39.0 | 4,653 |
Adjusted earning per share (euros) (2) | 1.05 | 0.71 | ||
Earning (loss) per share (euros) (2) | 0.99 | 0.67 | ||
(1) Include: (I) the net impact arisen from the purchase of offices in Spain in 2022 for €-201m; (II) the net costs related to the restructuring process in 2021 for €-696m; and (III) the profit (loss) generated by BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States sold to PNC on June 1, 2021 for €+280m. | ||||
(2) Adjusted by additional Tier 1 instrument remuneration. For more information, see Alternative Performance Measures at the end of this report. | ||||
134 |
NET INTEREST INCOME / AVERAGE TOTAL ASSETS (PERCENTAGE) |
NET INTEREST INCOME PLUS NET FEES AND COMMISSIONS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+30.7% | (1) | |||
18,744 | 24,507 | |||
GROSS INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+22.9% | (1) | |||
20,257 | 24,890 | |||
135 |
OPERATING EXPENSES (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+15.5% | (1) | |||
9,318 | 10,760 | |||
EFFICIENCY RATIO (PERCENTAGE) |
-277 | ||
Basis points | ||
OPERATING INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+29.2% | (1) | |||
10,939 | 14,130 | |||
IMPAIRMENT ON FINANCIAL ASSETS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+12.9% | (1) | |||
2,992 | 3,379 | |||
136 |
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+39.0% | (1) | |||
4,620 | 6,420 | |||
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) EXCLUDING NON- RECURRING IMPACTS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+32.3% | (1) | |||
5,005 | 6,621 | |||
TANGIBLE BOOK VALUE PER SHARE (1) AND DIVIDENDS (EUROS) |
+19.5% | |
ADJUSTED EARNING PER SHARE (2) AND EARNING PER SHARE (2) (EUROS) |
+48.1% | ||||
0.71 | 1.05 | |||
(1) For more information, see Alternative Performance Measures at the end of this report. |
(2) Adjusted by additional Tier 1 instrument remuneration. For more information, see Alternative Performance Measures at the end of this report. |
137 |
ROE AND ROTE (1) (PERCENTAGE) |
ROA AND RORWA (1) (PERCENTAGE) |
138 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | |||
31-12-22 | ∆ % | 31-12-21 | |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 79,756 | 17.6 | 67,799 |
Financial assets held for trading | 110,671 | (10.4) | 123,493 |
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss | 6,888 | 13.2 | 6,086 |
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 913 | (16.4) | 1,092 |
Financial assets at fair value through accumulated other comprehensive income | 58,980 | (2.4) | 60,421 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 422,061 | 13.3 | 372,676 |
Loans and advances to central banks and credit institutions | 20,431 | 7.8 | 18,957 |
Loans and advances to customers | 358,023 | 12.3 | 318,939 |
Debt securities | 43,606 | 25.4 | 34,781 |
Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates | 916 | 1.7 | 900 |
Tangible assets | 8,737 | 19.7 | 7,298 |
Intangible assets | 2,156 | (1.9) | 2,197 |
Other assets | 22,062 | 5.4 | 20,923 |
Total assets | 713,140 | 7.6 | 662,885 |
Financial liabilities held for trading | 95,611 | 4.9 | 91,135 |
Other financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | 10,580 | 9.3 | 9,683 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 528,629 | 8.3 | 487,893 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 65,258 | (2.9) | 67,185 |
Deposits from customers | 393,856 | 12.6 | 349,761 |
Debt certificates | 55,429 | (0.6) | 55,763 |
Other financial liabilities | 14,086 | (7.2) | 15,183 |
Liabilities under insurance and reinsurance contracts | 11,848 | 9.0 | 10,865 |
Other liabilities | 15,858 | 9.0 | 14,549 |
Total liabilities | 662,526 | 7.9 | 614,125 |
Non-controlling interests | 3,624 | (25.3) | 4,853 |
Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,432) | 5.8 | (16,476) |
Shareholders’ funds | 64,422 | 6.7 | 60,383 |
Total equity | 50,615 | 3.8 | 48,760 |
Total liabilities and equity | 713,140 | 7.6 | 662,885 |
Memorandum item: | |||
Guarantees given | 55,182 | 20.1 | 45,956 |
139 |
LOANS AND ADVANCES TO CUSTOMERS (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | |||
31-12-22 | ∆ % | 31-12-21 | |
Public sector | 20,884 | 6.2 | 19,656 |
Individuals | 157,432 | 7.5 | 146,433 |
Mortgages | 92,064 | 0.8 | 91,324 |
Consumer | 36,116 | 16.4 | 31,026 |
Credit cards | 17,382 | 34.4 | 12,936 |
Other loans | 11,870 | 6.5 | 11,146 |
Business | 177,451 | 18.8 | 149,309 |
Non-performing loans | 13,493 | (7.9) | 14,657 |
Loans and advances to customers (gross) | 369,260 | 11.9 | 330,055 |
Allowances (1) | (11,237) | 1.1 | (11,116) |
Loans and advances to customers | 358,023 | 12.3 | 318,939 |
(1) Allowances include valuation adjustments for credit risk throughout the expected residual life in those financial instruments that have been acquired (mainly originating from the acquisition of Catalunya Banc, S.A.). As of December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the remaining amount was €190m and €266m, respectively. | |||
LOANS AND ADVANCES TO CUSTOMERS (BILLIONS OF EUROS) |
+12.3% | (1) | ||
CUSTOMER FUNDS (BILLIONS OF EUROS) |
+9.5% | (1) | ||
CUSTOMER FUNDS (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | |||
31-12-22 | ∆ % | 31-12-21 | |
Deposits from customers | 393,856 | 12.6 | 349,761 |
Current accounts | 316,082 | 7.9 | 293,015 |
Time deposits | 75,098 | 36.4 | 55,059 |
Other deposits | 2,676 | 58.6 | 1,687 |
Other customer funds | 150,172 | 2.0 | 147,192 |
Mutual funds and investment companies and customer portfolios (1) | 108,936 | 2.5 | 106,235 |
Pension funds | 38,653 | (0.3) | 38,763 |
Other off-balance sheet funds | 2,582 | 17.7 | 2,195 |
Total customer funds | 544,028 | 9.5 | 496,954 |
(1) Includes the customer portfolios in Spain, Mexico, Colombia and Peru. | |||
140 |
FULLY-LOADED CAPITAL RATIOS (PERCENTAGE) |
141 |
CAPITAL BASE (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||||
CRD IV phased-in | CRD IV fully-loaded | |||||
31-12-22 (1) (2) | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | 31-12-22 (1) (2) | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | |
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET 1) | 42,740 | 39,949 | 42,931 | 42,486 | 39,184 | 41,345 |
Tier 1 | 47,933 | 45,686 | 49,597 | 47,678 | 44,922 | 48,012 |
Tier 2 | 5,930 | 7,383 | 8,547 | 6,023 | 7,283 | 8,101 |
Total Capital (Tier 1 + Tier 2) | 53,863 | 53,069 | 58,145 | 53,701 | 52,205 | 56,112 |
Risk-weighted assets | 337,102 | 307,795 | 353,273 | 336,920 | 307,335 | 352,622 |
CET1 (%) | 12.68 | 12.98 | 12.15 | 12.61 | 12.75 | 11.73 |
Tier 1 (%) | 14.22 | 14.84 | 14.04 | 14.15 | 14.62 | 13.62 |
Tier 2 (%) | 1.76 | 2.40 | 2.42 | 1.79 | 2.37 | 2.30 |
Total capital ratio (%) | 15.98 | 17.24 | 16.46 | 15.94 | 16.99 | 15.91 |
(1) As of December 31, 2022, the difference between the phased-in and fully-loaded ratios arises from the temporary treatment of certain capital items, mainly of the impact of IFRS 9, to which the BBVA Group has adhered voluntarily (in accordance with article 473bis of the CRR and the subsequent amendments introduced by the Regulation (EU) 2020/873). | ||||||
(2) Preliminary data. | ||||||
RATINGS | |||
Rating agency | Long term (1) | Short term | Outlook |
DBRS | A (high) | R-1 (middle) | Stable |
Fitch | A- | F-2 | Stable |
Moody's | A3 | P-2 | Stable |
Standard & Poor's | A | A-1 | Stable |
(1) Ratings assigned to long term senior preferred debt. Additionally, Moody’s and Fitch assign A2 and A- rating, respectively, to BBVA’s long term deposits. | |||
142 |
BBVA SHARE EVOLUTION COMPARED WITH EUROPEAN INDEXES (Base index 100=31-12-21) |
THE BBVA SHARE AND SHARE PERFORMANCE RATIOS | ||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | |
Number of shareholders | 826,835 | 879,226 |
Number of shares issued | 6,667,886,580 | 6,667,886,580 |
Daily average number of shares traded | 22,901,565 | 34,180,978 |
Daily average trading (millions of euros) | 118 | 108 |
Maximum price (euros) | 6.29 | 5.34 |
Minimum price (euros) | 3.74 | 2.13 |
Closing price (euros) | 5.25 | 4.04 |
Book value per share (euros) (1) | 6.86 | 6.70 |
Tangible book value per share (euros) (1) | 6.52 | 6.05 |
Market capitalization (millions of euros) | 35,006 | 26,905 |
Yield (dividend/price; %) (2) | 2.6 | 4.0 |
(1) Considering 112 million shares acquired within the share buyback program between November 22 and December 31 of 2021 and the estimated shares pending from buyback program as of December 31, 2021 of the first tranche approved by the Board of Directors in October 2021 (€1,500m), in process at the end of the year 2021. | ||
(2) Calculated by dividing shareholder remuneration over the last twelve months by the closing price of the period. | ||
143 |
SHAREHOLDER STRUCTURE (31-12-22) | ||||
Shareholders | Shares issued | |||
Number of shares | Number | % | Number | % |
Up to 500 | 330,991 | 41.3 | 61,765,540 | 1.0 |
501 to 5,000 | 367,730 | 45.9 | 653,340,057 | 10.8 |
5,001 to 10,000 | 55,066 | 6.9 | 387,127,400 | 6.4 |
10,001 to 50,000 | 42,731 | 5.3 | 815,962,950 | 13.5 |
50,001 to 100,000 | 3,014 | 0.4 | 205,137,227 | 3.4 |
100,001 to 500,000 | 1,401 | 0.2 | 251,980,588 | 4.2 |
More than 500,001 | 283 | 0.0 | 3,654,802,802 | 60.6 |
Total | 801,216 | 100.0 | 6,030,116,564 | 100.0 |
EXECUTION OF THE PROGRAM FOR THE BUYBACK OF SHARES | |||||
Tranche | Segment | Completion date | Number of shares | % of share capital* | Disbursement |
First tranche | March 3 | 281,218,710 | 4.2 | 1,500 | |
Second tranche | First segment | May 16 | 206,554,498 | 3.1 | 1,000 |
Second segment | August 19 | 149,996,808 | 2.3 | 660 | |
Total | 637,770,016 | 9.6 | 3,160 | ||
*As of the date of tranche closure. | |||||
REDEMPTION OF SHARES | ||
Tranche | Date | Number of redeemed shares |
First tranche | June 15 | 281,218,710 |
Second tranche | September 30 | 356,551,306 |
Total | 637,770,016 | |
144 |
145 |
GROSS INCOME (1), OPERATING INCOME (1) AND NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (1) BREAKDOWN (PERCENTAGE. 2022) | |||||||
Gross income | Operating income | Net attributable profit |
MAIN INCOME STATEMENT LINE ITEMS BY BUSINESS AREA (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||||||
Business areas | ||||||||
BBVA Group | Spain | Mexico | Turkey | South America | Rest of Business | ∑ Business areas | Corporate Center | |
2022 | ||||||||
Net interest income | 19,153 | 3,784 | 8,378 | 2,631 | 4,137 | 332 | 19,263 | (109) |
Gross income | 24,890 | 6,145 | 10,839 | 3,185 | 4,261 | 790 | 25,219 | (329) |
Operating income | 14,130 | 3,226 | 7,406 | 2,119 | 2,284 | 276 | 15,311 | (1,181) |
Profit (loss) before tax | 10,490 | 2,625 | 5,690 | 1,644 | 1,429 | 277 | 11,665 | (1,175) |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non-recurring impacts (1) | 6,621 | 1,879 | 4,182 | 509 | 734 | 240 | 7,544 | (922) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 1,678 | 4,182 | 509 | 734 | 240 | 7,342 | (922) |
2021 (2) | ||||||||
Net interest income | 14,686 | 3,501 | 5,836 | 2,370 | 2,859 | 283 | 14,849 | (163) |
Gross income | 21,066 | 5,890 | 7,603 | 3,422 | 3,162 | 776 | 20,854 | 212 |
Operating income | 11,536 | 2,847 | 4,921 | 2,412 | 1,639 | 323 | 12,143 | (607) |
Profit (loss) before tax | 8,240 | 2,075 | 3,505 | 1,952 | 940 | 346 | 8,817 | (577) |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non-recurring impacts (1) | 5,069 | 1,548 | 2,551 | 739 | 476 | 276 | 5,590 | (522) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 4,653 | 1,548 | 2,551 | 739 | 476 | 276 | 5,590 | (938) |
(1) Non-recurring impacts include: (I) the net impact arisen from the purchase of offices in Spain in 2022; (II) the net costs related to the restructuring process; and (III) the profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations derived from the sale of BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States to PNC on June 1, 2021. | ||||||||
(2) Restated balances. | ||||||||
146 |
MAIN BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS AND RISK-WEIGHTED ASSETS BY BUSINESS AREA (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | |||||||||
Business areas | |||||||||
BBVA Group | Spain | Mexico | Turkey | South America | Rest of Business | ∑ Business areas | Corporate Center | Deletions | |
31-12-22 | |||||||||
Loans and advances to customers | 358,023 | 174,031 | 71,754 | 37,443 | 38,526 | 37,375 | 359,128 | 278 | (1,383) |
Deposits from customers | 393,856 | 220,471 | 77,750 | 46,339 | 40,042 | 9,827 | 394,430 | 187 | (760) |
Off-balance sheet funds | 150,172 | 86,759 | 38,196 | 6,936 | 17,760 | 520 | 150,170 | 2 | — |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 713,140 | 427,193 | 143,405 | 66,043 | 62,067 | 49,952 | 748,660 | 22,719 | (58,239) |
RWAs | 337,102 | 114,474 | 71,738 | 56,275 | 46,834 | 35,064 | 324,385 | 12,718 | — |
31-12-21 | |||||||||
Loans and advances to customers | 318,939 | 171,081 | 55,809 | 31,414 | 34,608 | 26,965 | 319,877 | 1,006 | (1,945) |
Deposits from customers | 349,761 | 206,663 | 64,003 | 38,341 | 36,340 | 6,266 | 351,613 | 175 | (2,027) |
Off-balance sheet funds | 147,192 | 94,095 | 32,380 | 3,895 | 16,223 | 597 | 147,190 | 2 | — |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 662,885 | 413,430 | 118,106 | 56,245 | 56,124 | 40,328 | 684,233 | 30,835 | (52,182) |
RWAs | 307,795 | 113,797 | 64,573 | 49,718 | 43,334 | 29,280 | 300,703 | 7,092 | — |
NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES |
NUMBER OF ATMS |
NUMBER OF BRANCHES |
147 |
BUSINESS ACTIVITY (1) (VARIATION COMPARED TO 31-12-21) |
NET INTEREST INCOME / AVERAGE TOTAL ASSETS (PERCENTAGE) |
OPERATING INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS) |
+13.3 % | ||||
2,847 | 3,226 | |||
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) (MILLIONS OF EUROS) |
+8.4 % | ||||
1,548 | 1,678 | |||
148 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELEVANT BUSINESS INDICATORS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE) | |||
Income statement | 2022 | ∆ % | 2021 (1) |
Net interest income | 3,784 | 8.1 | 3,501 |
Net fees and commissions | 2,156 | (1.8) | 2,195 |
Net trading income | 396 | 30.1 | 304 |
Other operating income and expenses | (191) | 75.1 | (109) |
Of which: Insurance activities (2) | 378 | 5.8 | 357 |
Gross income | 6,145 | 4.3 | 5,890 |
Operating expenses | (2,919) | (4.1) | (3,043) |
Personnel expenses | (1,608) | (7.4) | (1,738) |
Other administrative expenses | (907) | 3.7 | (875) |
Depreciation | (404) | (6.3) | (431) |
Operating income | 3,226 | 13.3 | 2,847 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (522) | 4.0 | (503) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions and other results | (78) | (71.2) | (270) |
Profit (loss) before tax | 2,625 | 26.6 | 2,075 |
Income tax | (743) | 41.8 | (524) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 1,882 | 21.4 | 1,551 |
Non-controlling interests | (3) | 38.3 | (2) |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non-recurring impacts | 1,879 | 21.4 | 1,548 |
Net impact arisen from the purchase of offices in Spain | (201) | — | — |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 1,678 | 8.4 | 1,548 |
(1) Restated balances. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | |||
(2) Includes premiums received net of estimated technical insurance reserves. | |||
Balance sheets | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | 31-12-21 |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 49,185 | 86.4 | 26,386 |
Financial assets designated at fair value | 126,413 | (13.1) | 145,546 |
Of which: Loans and advances | 41,926 | (17.2) | 50,633 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 204,588 | 2.5 | 199,646 |
Of which: Loans and advances to customers | 174,031 | 1.7 | 171,081 |
Inter-area positions | 38,924 | 14.6 | 33,972 |
Tangible assets | 2,990 | 18.0 | 2,534 |
Other assets | 5,093 | (4.7) | 5,346 |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 427,193 | 3.3 | 413,430 |
Financial liabilities held for trading and designated at fair value through profit or loss | 84,619 | 4.0 | 81,376 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 51,702 | (5.6) | 54,759 |
Deposits from customers | 220,471 | 6.7 | 206,663 |
Debt certificates | 40,782 | 6.7 | 38,224 |
Inter-area positions | — | — | — |
Other liabilities | 16,495 | (10.4) | 18,406 |
Regulatory capital allocated | 13,123 | (6.3) | 14,002 |
Relevant business indicators | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | 31-12-21 |
Performing loans and advances to customers under management (1) | 171,268 | 1.8 | 168,235 |
Non-performing loans | 7,891 | (6.6) | 8,450 |
Customer deposits under management (1) | 219,592 | 6.6 | 205,908 |
Off-balance sheet funds (2) | 86,759 | (7.8) | 94,095 |
Risk-weighted assets | 114,474 | 0.6 | 113,797 |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 47.5 | 51.7 | |
NPL ratio (%) | 3.9 | 4.2 | |
NPL coverage ratio (%) | 61 | 62 | |
Cost of risk (%) | 0.28 | 0.30 | |
(1) Excluding repos. | |||
(2) Includes mutual funds, customer portfolios and pension funds. | |||
149 |
150 |
BUSINESS ACTIVITY (1) (VARIATION AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE COMPARED TO 31-12-21) |
NET INTEREST INCOME / AVERAGE TOTAL ASSETS (PERCENTAGE AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE) |
OPERATING INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE) |
+33.0 % | (1) | |||
5,570 | 7,406 | |||
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE) |
+44.8 % | (1) | |||
2,888 | 4,182 | |||
151 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELEVANT BUSINESS INDICATORS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE) | ||||
Income statement | 2022 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 2021 (2) |
Net interest income | 8,378 | 43.6 | 26.8 | 5,836 |
Net fees and commissions | 1,621 | 33.9 | 18.3 | 1,211 |
Net trading income | 439 | 19.9 | 5.9 | 366 |
Other operating income and expenses | 400 | 110.9 | 86.3 | 190 |
Gross income | 10,839 | 42.6 | 25.9 | 7,603 |
Operating expenses | (3,432) | 28.0 | 13.0 | (2,682) |
Personnel expenses | (1,576) | 31.4 | 16.1 | (1,199) |
Other administrative expenses | (1,459) | 26.0 | 11.3 | (1,157) |
Depreciation | (398) | 22.0 | 7.8 | (326) |
Operating income | 7,406 | 50.5 | 33.0 | 4,921 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (1,693) | 17.5 | 3.8 | (1,440) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions and other results | (24) | n.s. | n.s. | 24 |
Profit (loss) before tax | 5,690 | 62.3 | 43.4 | 3,505 |
Income tax | (1,507) | 58.1 | 39.7 | (953) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 4,182 | 63.9 | 44.8 | 2,552 |
Non-controlling interests | (1) | 60.7 | 42.0 | (0) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 4,182 | 63.9 | 44.8 | 2,551 |
(1) At constant exchange rate. | ||||
(2) Restated balances. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | ||||
Balance sheets | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 13,228 | 1.9 | (8.2) | 12,985 |
Financial assets designated at fair value | 40,356 | 14.9 | 3.5 | 35,126 |
Of which: Loans and advances | 1,507 | 80.4 | 62.6 | 835 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 84,465 | 29.3 | 16.5 | 65,311 |
Of which: Loans and advances to customers | 71,754 | 28.6 | 15.9 | 55,809 |
Tangible assets | 1,969 | 13.8 | 2.5 | 1,731 |
Other assets | 3,387 | 14.7 | 3.4 | 2,953 |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 143,405 | 21.4 | 9.4 | 118,106 |
Financial liabilities held for trading and designated at fair value through profit or loss | 25,840 | 30.2 | 17.3 | 19,843 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 4,402 | 34.7 | 21.4 | 3,268 |
Deposits from customers | 77,750 | 21.5 | 9.5 | 64,003 |
Debt certificates | 7,758 | (2.8) | (12.4) | 7,984 |
Other liabilities | 17,825 | 13.0 | 1.8 | 15,779 |
Regulatory capital allocated | 9,831 | 36.0 | 22.6 | 7,229 |
Relevant business indicators | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Performing loans and advances to customers under management (2) | 72,311 | 29.3 | 16.5 | 55,926 |
Non-performing loans | 1,939 | 0.9 | (9.0) | 1,921 |
Customer deposits under management (2) | 76,785 | 21.2 | 9.2 | 63,349 |
Off-balance sheet funds (3) | 38,196 | 18.0 | 6.3 | 32,380 |
Risk-weighted assets | 71,738 | 11.1 | 0.1 | 64,573 |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 31.7 | 35.3 | ||
NPL ratio (%) | 2.5 | 3.2 | ||
NPL coverage ratio (%) | 129 | 106 | ||
Cost of risk (%) | 2.47 | 2.67 | ||
(1) At constant exchange rate. | ||||
(2) Excluding repos. | ||||
(3) Includes mutual funds, customer portfolios and other off-balance sheet funds. | ||||
152 |
153 |
BUSINESS ACTIVITY (1) (VARIATION AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE COMPARED TO 31-12-21) |
NET INTEREST INCOME / AVERAGE TOTAL ASSETS (PERCENTAGE AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE) |
OPERATING INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE) |
+66.9 % | (1) | |||
1,270 | 2,119 | |||
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATE) |
+31.0 % | (1) | |||
389 | 509 | |||
154 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELEVANT BUSINESS INDICATORS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE) | ||||
Income statement | 2022 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 2021 (2) |
Net interest income | 2,631 | 11.0 | 110.9 | 2,370 |
Net fees and commissions | 587 | 4.0 | 97.5 | 564 |
Net trading income | 741 | 79.4 | 240.9 | 413 |
Other operating income and expenses | (774) | n.s. | n.s. | 74 |
Gross income | 3,185 | (6.9) | 76.9 | 3,422 |
Operating expenses | (1,067) | 5.6 | 100.7 | (1,010) |
Personnel expenses | (593) | 0.0 | 90.0 | (593) |
Other administrative expenses | (345) | 15.8 | 120.0 | (298) |
Depreciation | (129) | 8.6 | 106.4 | (118) |
Operating income | 2,119 | (12.2) | 66.9 | 2,412 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (387) | (21.8) | 48.7 | (494) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions and other results | (88) | n.s. | n.s. | 33 |
Profit (loss) before tax | 1,644 | (15.8) | 60.1 | 1,952 |
Income tax | (1,105) | 143.1 | n.s. | (455) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 538 | (64.0) | (31.6) | 1,497 |
Non-controlling interests | (29) | (96.2) | (92.7) | (758) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 509 | (31.0) | 31.0 | 739 |
(1) At constant exchange rate. | ||||
(2) Restated balances due to reallocation of some technology expenses. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | ||||
Balance sheets | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 6,061 | (21.9) | 2.3 | 7,764 |
Financial assets designated at fair value | 5,203 | (1.6) | 28.9 | 5,289 |
Of which: Loans and advances | 3 | (99) | (99) | 295 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 51,621 | 24.3 | 62.9 | 41,544 |
Of which: Loans and advances to customers | 37,443 | 19.2 | 56.2 | 31,414 |
Tangible assets | 1,213 | 94.6 | 155.0 | 623 |
Other assets | 1,944 | 89.8 | 148.7 | 1,025 |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 66,043 | 17.4 | 53.9 | 56,245 |
Financial liabilities held for trading and designated at fair value through profit or loss | 2,138 | (5.9) | 23.3 | 2,272 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 2,872 | (29.7) | (7.9) | 4,087 |
Deposits from customers | 46,339 | 20.9 | 58.4 | 38,341 |
Debt certificates | 3,236 | (10.6) | 17.2 | 3,618 |
Other liabilities | 4,748 | 119.2 | 187.3 | 2,166 |
Regulatory capital allocated | 6,711 | 16.5 | 52.7 | 5,761 |
Relevant business indicators | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Performing loans and advances to customers under management (2) | 37,191 | 21.5 | 59.2 | 30,610 |
Non-performing loans | 2,597 | (13.3) | 13.7 | 2,995 |
Customer deposits under management (2) | 45,592 | 18.9 | 55.9 | 38,335 |
Off-balance sheet funds (3) | 6,936 | 78.1 | 133.4 | 3,895 |
Risk-weighted assets | 56,275 | 13.2 | 48.3 | 49,718 |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 33.5 | 29.5 | ||
NPL ratio (%) | 5.1 | 7.1 | ||
NPL coverage ratio (%) | 90 | 75 | ||
Cost of risk (%) | 0.94 | 1.33 | ||
(1) At constant exchange rate. | ||||
(2) Excluding repos. | ||||
(3) Includes mutual funds and pension funds. | ||||
155 |
156 |
BUSINESS ACTIVITY (1) (VARIATION AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES COMPARED TO 31-12-21) |
NET INTEREST INCOME / AVERAGE TOTAL ASSETS (PERCENTAGE AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
OPERATING INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+50.5 % | (1) | |||
1,518 | 2,284 | |||
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+80.0 % | (1) | |||
408 | 734 | |||
157 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELEVANT BUSINESS INDICATORS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE) | ||||
Income statement | 2022 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 2021 (2) |
Net interest income | 4,137 | 44.7 | 57.7 | 2,859 |
Net fees and commissions | 778 | 32.2 | 38.7 | 589 |
Net trading income | 447 | 37.7 | 40.9 | 324 |
Other operating income and expenses | (1,102) | 80.4 | 94.9 | (611) |
Gross income | 4,261 | 34.8 | 45.1 | 3,162 |
Operating expenses | (1,977) | 29.8 | 39.2 | (1,522) |
Personnel expenses | (947) | 30.7 | 40.5 | (724) |
Other administrative expenses | (860) | 31.7 | 43.6 | (653) |
Depreciation | (170) | 17.3 | 15.9 | (145) |
Operating income | 2,284 | 39.3 | 50.5 | 1,639 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (762) | 22.4 | 21.9 | (622) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions and other results | (94) | 21.8 | 23.4 | (77) |
Profit (loss) before tax | 1,429 | 52.0 | 74.9 | 940 |
Income tax | (345) | 23.0 | 39.7 | (281) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 1,083 | 64.3 | 90.2 | 659 |
Non-controlling interests | (349) | 90.1 | 115.9 | (184) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 734 | 54.4 | 80.0 | 476 |
(1) At constant exchange rates. | ||||
(2) Restated balances. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | ||||
Balance sheets | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 7,695 | (10.0) | (4.7) | 8,549 |
Financial assets designated at fair value | 10,563 | 47.2 | 56.3 | 7,175 |
Of which: Loans and advances | 152 | (3.3) | 10.0 | 157 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 40,755 | 8.0 | 11.6 | 37,747 |
Of which: Loans and advances to customers | 38,526 | 11.3 | 13.4 | 34,608 |
Tangible assets | 1,088 | 21.6 | 24.5 | 895 |
Other assets | 1,966 | 11.8 | 20.0 | 1,758 |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 62,067 | 10.6 | 15.3 | 56,124 |
Financial liabilities held for trading and designated at fair value through profit or loss | 2,813 | 49.4 | 62.0 | 1,884 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 5,610 | 2.0 | (4.3) | 5,501 |
Deposits from customers | 40,042 | 10.2 | 15.7 | 36,340 |
Debt certificates | 2,956 | (8.0) | (8.1) | 3,215 |
Other liabilities | 4,770 | 13.4 | 30.7 | 4,207 |
Regulatory capital allocated | 5,874 | 18.0 | 23.0 | 4,977 |
Relevant business indicators | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Performing loans and advances to customers under management (2) | 38,566 | 11.5 | 13.7 | 34,583 |
Non-performing loans | 1,835 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1,813 |
Customer deposits under management (3) | 40,074 | 10.2 | 15.7 | 36,364 |
Off-balance sheet funds (4) | 17,760 | 9.5 | 10.3 | 16,223 |
Risk-weighted assets | 46,834 | 8.1 | 12.6 | 43,334 |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 46.4 | 48.2 | ||
NPL ratio (%) | 4.1 | 4.5 | ||
NPL coverage ratio (%) | 101 | 99 | ||
Cost of risk (%) | 1.69 | 1.65 | ||
(1) At constant exchange rates. | ||||
(2) Excluding repos. | ||||
(3) Excluding repos and including specific marketable debt securities. | ||||
(4) Includes mutual funds, customer portfolios in Colombia and Peru and pension funds. | ||||
158 |
SOUTH AMERICA. DATA PER COUNTRY (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||||||
Operating income | Net attributable profit (loss) | |||||||
Country | 2022 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 2021 (2) | 2022 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 2021 (2) |
Argentina | 468 | 84.4 | n.s. | 254 | 185 | 218.0 | n.s. | 58 |
Colombia | 605 | 7.8 | 8.9 | 561 | 238 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 223 |
Peru | 932 | 37.3 | 20.7 | 679 | 206 | 74.3 | 53.1 | 118 |
Other countries (3) | 279 | 91.6 | 82.8 | 145 | 106 | 38.3 | 32.6 | 76 |
Total | 2,284 | 39.3 | 50.5 | 1,639 | 734 | 54.4 | 80.0 | 476 |
(1) Figures at constant exchange rates. | ||||||||
(2) Restated balances. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | ||||||||
(3) Bolivia, Chile (Forum), Uruguay and Venezuela. Additionally, it includes eliminations and other charges. | ||||||||
SOUTH AMERICA. RELEVANT BUSINESS INDICATORS PER COUNTRY (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||||
Argentina | Colombia | Peru | ||||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | |
Performing loans and advances to customers under management (1) (2) | 3,900 | 2,058 | 13,292 | 10,840 | 16,943 | 17,267 |
Non-performing loans and guarantees given (1) | 64 | 50 | 600 | 613 | 1,054 | 1,073 |
Customer deposits under management (1) (3) | 6,964 | 3,755 | 13,061 | 11,261 | 16,219 | 15,483 |
Off-balance sheet funds (1) (4) | 2,303 | 1,059 | 2,046 | 2,088 | 1,453 | 1,813 |
Risk-weighted assets | 8,089 | 6,775 | 15,279 | 14,262 | 17,936 | 18,016 |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 61.3 | 69.0 | 40.6 | 37.0 | 37.2 | 38.2 |
NPL ratio (%) | 1.6 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
NPL coverage ratio (%) | 173 | 146 | 106 | 103 | 91 | 89 |
Cost of risk (%) | 2.59 | 2.20 | 1.56 | 1.85 | 1.58 | 1.59 |
(1) Figures at constant exchange rates. | ||||||
(2) Excluding repos. | ||||||
(3) Excluding repos and including specific marketable debt securities. | ||||||
(4) Includes mutual funds and customer portfolios (in Colombia and Peru). | ||||||
159 |
160 |
161 |
BUSINESS ACTIVITY (1) (VARIATION AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES COMPARED TO 31-12-21) | ||
NET INTEREST INCOME / AVERAGE TOTAL ASSETS (PERCENTAGE AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
OPERATING INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
-16.2 % | (1) | |||
329 | 276 | |||
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
-15.1 % | (1) | |||
282 | 240 | |||
162 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELEVANT BUSINESS INDICATORS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE) | ||||
Income statement | 2022 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 2021 (2) |
Net interest income | 332 | 17.4 | 15.5 | 283 |
Net fees and commissions | 243 | 0.3 | (4.1) | 242 |
Net trading income | 208 | (11.7) | (13.9) | 236 |
Other operating income and expenses | 7 | (57.7) | (59.2) | 16 |
Gross income | 790 | 1.7 | (1.1) | 776 |
Operating expenses | (513) | 13.4 | 9.4 | (453) |
Personnel expenses | (262) | 11.9 | 7.5 | (234) |
Other administrative expenses | (228) | 15.1 | 11.6 | (198) |
Depreciation | (23) | 12.6 | 9.9 | (20) |
Operating income | 276 | (14.6) | (16.2) | 323 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (13) | n.s. | n.s. | 27 |
Provisions or reversal of provisions and other results | 14 | n.s. | n.s. | (4) |
Profit (loss) before tax | 277 | (20.0) | (21.6) | 346 |
Income tax | (37) | (46.6) | (47.3) | (70) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 240 | (13.3) | (15.1) | 276 |
Non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 240 | (13.3) | (15.1) | 276 |
(1) At constant exchange rates. | ||||
(2) Restated balances. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | ||||
Balance sheets | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 4,015 | 1.1 | (4.5) | 3,970 |
Financial assets designated at fair value | 5,090 | (10.4) | (15.2) | 5,682 |
Of which: Loans and advances | 4,230 | (9.8) | (15.1) | 4,691 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 40,425 | 33.4 | 31.4 | 30,315 |
Of which: Loans and advances to customers | 37,375 | 38.6 | 36.5 | 26,965 |
Inter-area positions | — | — | — | — |
Tangible assets | 78 | 12.0 | 11.0 | 70 |
Other assets | 343 | 17.9 | 15.1 | 291 |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 49,952 | 23.9 | 20.8 | 40,328 |
Financial liabilities held for trading and designated at fair value through profit or loss | 4,397 | (13.1) | (18.1) | 5,060 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 2,745 | 60.6 | 55.1 | 1,709 |
Deposits from customers | 9,827 | 56.8 | 52.8 | 6,266 |
Debt certificates | 1,561 | 33.9 | 31.5 | 1,166 |
Inter-area positions | 26,061 | 18.0 | 16.0 | 22,085 |
Other liabilities | 1,013 | 34.2 | 31.2 | 755 |
Regulatory capital allocated | 4,348 | 32.3 | 29.9 | 3,287 |
Relevant business indicators | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Performing loans and advances to customers under management (2) | 37,431 | 38.6 | 36.5 | 27,000 |
Non-performing loans | 192 | (26.2) | (26.2) | 261 |
Customer deposits under management (2) | 9,827 | 56.8 | 52.8 | 6,266 |
Off-balance sheet funds (3) | 520 | (12.9) | (12.9) | 597 |
Risk-weighted assets | 35,064 | 19.8 | 17.6 | 29,280 |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 65.0 | 58.4 | ||
NPL ratio (%) | 0.4 | 0.7 | ||
NPL coverage ratio (%) | 131 | 116 | ||
Cost of risk (%) | 0.04 | (0.11) | ||
(1) At constant exchange rates. | ||||
(2) Excluding repos. | ||||
(3) Includes pension funds. | ||||
163 |
164 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE) | |||
Income statement | 2022 | ∆ % | 2021 (1) |
Net interest income | (109) | (33.0) | (163) |
Net fees and commissions | (31) | (11.9) | (36) |
Net trading income | (294) | n.s. | 266 |
Other operating income and expenses | 105 | (27.7) | 146 |
Gross income | (329) | n.s. | 212 |
Operating expenses | (852) | 4.0 | (820) |
Personnel expenses | (625) | 12.1 | (558) |
Other administrative expenses | (21) | (68.7) | (68) |
Depreciation | (206) | 6.2 | (194) |
Operating income | (1,181) | 94.6 | (607) |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (2) | 6.1 | (2) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions and other results | 8 | (73.4) | 32 |
Profit (loss) before tax | (1,175) | 103.5 | (577) |
Income tax | 277 | 265.3 | 76 |
Profit (loss) for the period | (898) | 79.1 | (501) |
Non-controlling interests | (25) | 21.9 | (20) |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non-recurring impacts | (922) | 76.9 | (522) |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations (2) | — | — | 280 |
Net cost related to the restructuring process | — | — | (696) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | (922) | (1.6) | (938) |
(1) Restated balances. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | |||
(2) Including the results generated by BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States sold to PNC on June 1, 2021. | |||
Balance sheets | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | 31-12-21 |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 856 | (91.1) | 9,609 |
Financial assets designated at fair value | 2,390 | 13.9 | 2,099 |
Of which: Loans and advances | — | n.s. | — |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 3,262 | 49.9 | 2,175 |
Of which: Loans and advances to customers | 278 | (72.4) | 1,006 |
Inter-area positions | — | — | — |
Tangible assets | 1,863 | (5.1) | 1,964 |
Other assets | 14,349 | (4.3) | 14,988 |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 22,719 | (26.3) | 30,835 |
Financial liabilities held for trading and designated at fair value through profit or loss | 108 | 29.1 | 84 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 682 | (17.4) | 825 |
Deposits from customers | 187 | 6.6 | 175 |
Debt certificates | (863) | n.s. | 1,556 |
Inter-area positions | 7,865 | 1.4 | 7,758 |
Other liabilities | 4,012 | (42.1) | 6,932 |
Regulatory capital allocated | (39,887) | 13.1 | (35,257) |
Total equity | 50,615 | 3.8 | 48,760 |
165 |
166 |
BUSINESS ACTIVITY (1) (VARIATION AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES COMPARED TO 31-12-21) | ||
GROSS INCOME / AVERAGE TOTAL ASSETS (PERCENTAGE AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
OPERATING INCOME (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+43.8 % | (1) | |||
2,005 | 2,883 | |||
NET ATTRIBUTABLE PROFIT (LOSS) (MILLIONS OF EUROS AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES) |
+47.1 % | (1) | |||
1,180 | 1,736 | |||
167 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELEVANT BUSINESS INDICATORS (MILLIONS OF EUROS AND PERCENTAGE) | ||||
Income statement | 2022 (1) | ∆ % | ∆ % (2) | 2021 (3) |
Net interest income | 1,952 | 23.9 | 31.3 | 1,576 |
Net fees and commissions | 917 | 15.5 | 20.0 | 794 |
Net trading income | 1,182 | 30.6 | 50.1 | 905 |
Other operating income and expenses | (43) | 6.9 | 4.2 | (40) |
Gross income | 4,008 | 23.9 | 33.7 | 3,235 |
Operating expenses | (1,125) | 12.7 | 13.4 | (999) |
Personnel expenses | (535) | 12.9 | 12.3 | (474) |
Other administrative expenses | (485) | 16.4 | 19.3 | (417) |
Depreciation | (105) | (2.3) | (3.7) | (107) |
Operating income | 2,883 | 28.9 | 43.8 | 2,236 |
Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss | (104) | 51.0 | 110.3 | (69) |
Provisions or reversal of provisions and other results | (12) | 0.9 | (8.9) | (12) |
Profit (loss) before tax | 2,767 | 28.4 | 42.4 | 2,156 |
Income tax | (779) | 32.2 | 45.6 | (589) |
Profit (loss) for the period | 1,988 | 26.9 | 41.2 | 1,567 |
Non-controlling interests | (253) | (22.6) | 10.9 | (327) |
Net attributable profit (loss) | 1,736 | 40.0 | 47.1 | 1,240 |
(1) For the translation of the income statement in those countries where hyperinflation accounting is applied, the punctual exchange rate as of December 31, 2022 is used. | ||||
(2) At constant exchange rates. | ||||
(3) Restated balances. For more information, please refer to the “Business Areas” section. | ||||
Balance sheets | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 5,524 | 7.8 | 4.9 | 5,125 |
Financial assets designated at fair value | 117,958 | (10.4) | (11.5) | 131,711 |
Of which: Loans and advances | 45,360 | (17.9) | (18.2) | 55,232 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 89,440 | 23.6 | 23.6 | 72,363 |
Of which: Loans and advances to customers | 77,208 | 24.4 | 24.5 | 62,042 |
Inter-area positions | — | — | — | — |
Tangible assets | 52 | 20.6 | 18.6 | 43 |
Other assets | 862 | n.s. | n.s. | 110 |
Total assets/liabilities and equity | 213,836 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 209,352 |
Financial liabilities held for trading and designated at fair value through profit or loss | 98,790 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 95,283 |
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions | 20,987 | 62.9 | 61.7 | 12,884 |
Deposits from customers | 48,180 | 25.6 | 25.0 | 38,360 |
Debt certificates | 5,292 | (7.9) | (12.3) | 5,746 |
Inter-area positions | 25,576 | (42.1) | (41.9) | 44,196 |
Other liabilities | 4,157 | 43.3 | 45.6 | 2,901 |
Regulatory capital allocated | 10,855 | 8.7 | 8.3 | 9,983 |
Relevant business indicators | 31-12-22 | ∆ % | ∆ % (1) | 31-12-21 |
Performing loans and advances to customers under management (2) | 77,291 | 25.5 | 25.3 | 61,588 |
Non-performing loans | 753 | (46.9) | (37.6) | 1,417 |
Customer deposits under management (2) | 47,270 | 26.2 | 25.6 | 37,445 |
Off-balance sheet funds (3) | 1,750 | 33.2 | 62.5 | 1,314 |
Efficiency ratio (%) | 28.1 | 30.9 | ||
(1) At constant exchange rate. | ||||
(2) Excluding repos. | ||||
(3) Includes mutual funds, customer portfolios and other off-balance sheet funds. | ||||
168 |
169 |
170 |
171 |
172 |
173 |
174 |
175 |
176 |
177 |
178 |
179 |
NON-PERFORMING LOANS AND PROVISIONS (MILLIONS OF EUROS) |
Non-Performing loans | Provisions | ||||||
-6.3% | +2.0% | ||||||
180 |
NPL AND NPL COVERAGE RATIOS AND COST OF RISK (PERCENTAGE) |
CREDIT RISK (1) (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | |||||
31-12-22 | 30-09-22 | 30-06-22 | 31-03-22 | 31-12-21 | |
Credit risk | 424,341 | 428,619 | 414,128 | 395,325 | 376,011 |
Non-performing loans | 14,463 | 15,162 | 15,501 | 15,612 | 15,443 |
Provisions | 11,764 | 12,570 | 12,159 | 11,851 | 11,536 |
NPL ratio (%) | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
NPL coverage ratio (%) (2) | 81 | 83 | 78 | 76 | 75 |
(1) Includes gross loans and advances to customers plus guarantees given. | |||||
(2) The NPL coverage ratio includes the valuation adjustments for credit risk throughout the expected residual life in those financial instruments that have been acquired (mainly originating from the acquisition of Catalunya Banc, S.A.). If these valuation corrections had not been taken into account, the NPL coverage ratio would have stood at 80% as of December 31, 2022 and 73% as of December 31, 2021. | |||||
NON-PERFORMING LOANS EVOLUTION (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | |||||
4Q22 (1) | 3Q22 | 2Q22 | 1Q22 | 4Q21 | |
Beginning balance | 15,162 | 15,501 | 15,612 | 15,443 | 14,864 |
Entries | 2,333 | 1,871 | 2,085 | 1,762 | 2,875 |
Recoveries | (1,171) | (1,595) | (1,697) | (1,280) | (1,235) |
Net variation | 1,162 | 276 | 388 | 482 | 1,640 |
Write-offs | (928) | (683) | (579) | (581) | (832) |
Exchange rate differences and other | (933) | 67 | 80 | 269 | (228) |
Period-end balance | 14,463 | 15,162 | 15,501 | 15,612 | 15,443 |
Memorandum item: | |||||
Non-performing loans | 13,493 | 14,256 | 14,597 | 14,731 | 14,657 |
Non-performing guarantees given | 970 | 906 | 904 | 881 | 786 |
(1) Preliminary data. | |||||
181 |
LCR AND NSFR RATIOS (PERCENTAGE. 31-12-22) | ||||
Eurozone (1) | Mexico | Turkey | South America | |
LCR | 186% | 199% | 185% | All countries >100 |
NSFR | 125% | 143% | 166% | All countries >100 |
(1) BBVA, S.A. liquidity management perimeter: Spain + branches of the outside network. | ||||
182 |
Type of issue | Date of issue | Nominal (millions) | Currency | Coupon | Early redemption | Maturity date | |
Senior non-preferred | Jan-22 | 1,000 | EUR | 0.875% | Jan-28 | Jan-29 | |
Senior preferred | May-22 | 1,250 | EUR | 1.750% | — | Nov-25 | |
Senior preferred | May-22 | 500 | EUR | Euribor 3M + 1% | — | Nov-25 | |
Senior preferred | May-22 | 100 | EUR | 1.000% | — | May-24 | |
Senior preferred | Jul-22 | 865 | EUR | Euribor 3M + 0.7% | — | Jul-24 | |
Senior non-preferred | Sep-22 | 1,000 | USD | 5.862% | Sep-25 | Sep-26 | |
Senior non-preferred | Sep-22 | 750 | USD | 6.138% | Sep-27 | Sep-28 | |
Senior preferred | Sep-22 | 1,250 | EUR | 3.375% | — | Sep-27 | |
Senior preferred (green bond) | Oct-22 | 1,250 | EUR | 4.375% | — | Oct-29 | |
Senior preferred | Oct-22 | 100 | EUR | 4.250% | — | Oct-34 | |
Senior preferred (green bond) | Nov-22 | 215 | CHF | 2.408% | — | Nov-25 | |
Senior preferred (green bond) | Nov-22 | 210 | CHF | 2.770% | — | Nov-28 |
183 |
INTEREST RATES (PERCENTAGE) | ||||||||
31-12-22 | 30-09-22 | 30-06-22 | 31-03-22 | 31-12-21 | 30-09-21 | 30-06-21 | 31-03-21 | |
Official ECB rate | 2.50 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Euribor 3 months (1) | 2.06 | 1.01 | (0.24) | (0.50) | (0.58) | (0.55) | (0.54) | (0.54) |
Euribor 1 year (1) | 3.02 | 2.23 | 0.85 | (0.24) | (0.50) | (0.49) | (0.48) | (0.49) |
USA Federal rates | 4.50 | 3.25 | 1.75 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
TIIE (Mexico) | 10.50 | 9.25 | 7.75 | 6.50 | 5.50 | 4.75 | 4.25 | 4.00 |
CBRT (Turkey) | 9.00 | 12.00 | 14.00 | 14.00 | 14.00 | 18.00 | 19.00 | 19.00 |
(1) Calculated as the month average. | ||||||||
184 |
185 |
186 |
187 |
188 |
189 |
190 |
191 |
192 |
193 |
CONCILIATION OF THE BBVA GROUP'S INCOME STATEMENTS (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT | ADJUSTMENTS | MANAGEMENT INCOME STATEMENT | ||
2022 | 2022 | |||
NET INTEREST INCOME | 19,153 | — | 19,153 | Net interest income |
Dividend income | 123 | (*) | ||
Share of profit or loss of entities accounted for using the equity method | 21 | (*) | ||
Fee and commission income | 8,261 | 8,261 | Fees and commissions income | |
Fee and commission expense | (2,907) | (2,907) | Fees and commissions expenses | |
5,353 | — | 5,353 | Net fees and commissions | |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | 64 | |||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 562 | |||
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | (67) | |||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 150 | |||
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | (45) | |||
Exchange differences, net | 1,275 | |||
1,938 | — | 1,938 | Net trading income | |
Other operating income | 528 | |||
Other operating expense | (3,438) | |||
Income from insurance and reinsurance contracts | 3,103 | |||
Expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts | (1,892) | |||
(1,555) | — | (1,555) | Other operating income and expenses | |
GROSS INCOME | 24,890 | — | 24,890 | Gross income |
Administration costs | (9,432) | (10,760) | Operating expenses (**) | |
Personnel expense | (5,612) | — | (5,612) | Personnel expenses |
Other administrative expense | (3,820) | — | (3,820) | Other administrative expenses |
Depreciation and amortization | (1,328) | — | (1,328) | Depreciation |
14,130 | — | 14,130 | Operating income | |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | (291) | — | (291) | Provisions or reversal of provisions |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification | (3,379) | — | (3,379) | Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss |
NET OPERATING INCOME | 10,460 | — | 10,460 | |
Impairment or reversal of impairment of investments in joint ventures and associates | 42 | |||
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | (27) | |||
Gains (losses) on derecognition of non - financial assets and subsidiaries, net | (11) | |||
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations | (108) | |||
(104) | 134 | 30 | Other gains (losses) | |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 10,356 | 134 | 10,490 | Profit (loss) before tax |
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss from continuing operations | (3,529) | 67 | (3,462) | Income tax |
PROFIT (LOSS) AFTER TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 6,827 | 201 | 7,028 | Profit (loss) for the period |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | — | — | ||
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 6,827 | 201 | 7,028 | Profit (loss) for the period |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO MINORITY INTEREST (NON- CONTROLLING INTERESTS) | (407) | — | (407) | Non-controlling interests |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | 6,420 | 201 | 6,621 | Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non-recurring impacts |
(201) | (201) | Discontinued operations and Others | ||
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | 6,420 | — | 6,420 | Net attributable profit (loss) |
(*) Included within the Other operating income and expenses of the Management Income Statements | ||||
(**) Depreciations included. | ||||
194 |
CONCILIATION OF THE BBVA GROUP'S INCOME STATEMENTS (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT | ADJUSTMENTS | MANAGEMENT INCOME STATEMENT | ||
2021 | 2021 | |||
NET INTEREST INCOME | 14,686 | — | 14,686 | Net interest income |
Dividend income | 176 | (*) | ||
Share of profit or loss of entities accounted for using the equity method | 1 | (*) | ||
Fee and commission income | 6,997 | 6,997 | Fees and commissions income | |
Fee and commission expense | (2,232) | (2,232) | Fees and commissions expenses | |
4,765 | — | 4,765 | Net fees and commissions | |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | 134 | |||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 341 | |||
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | 432 | |||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 335 | |||
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | (214) | |||
Exchange differences, net | 883 | |||
1,910 | — | 1,910 | Net trading income | |
Other operating income | 661 | |||
Other operating expense | (2,041) | |||
Income from insurance and reinsurance contracts | 2,593 | |||
Expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts | (1,685) | |||
(295) | — | (295) | Other operating income and expenses | |
GROSS INCOME | 21,066 | — | 21,066 | Gross income |
Administration costs | (8,296) | (9,530) | Operating expenses (**) | |
Personnel expense | (5,046) | — | (5,046) | Personnel expenses |
Other administrative expense | (3,249) | — | (3,249) | Other administrative expenses |
Depreciation and amortization | (1,234) | — | (1,234) | Depreciation |
11,536 | — | 11,536 | Operating income | |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | (1,018) | 754 | (264) | Provisions or reversal of provisions |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification | (3,034) | — | (3,034) | Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss |
NET OPERATING INCOME | 7,484 | 754 | 8,238 | |
Impairment or reversal of impairment of investments in joint ventures and associates | — | |||
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | (221) | |||
Gains (losses) on derecognition of non - financial assets and subsidiaries, net | 24 | |||
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations | (40) | |||
(237) | 240 | 2 | Other gains (losses) | |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 7,247 | 994 | 8,240 | Profit (loss) before tax |
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss from continuing operations | (1,909) | (298) | (2,207) | Income tax |
PROFIT (LOSS) AFTER TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 5,338 | 696 | 6,034 | Profit (loss) for the period |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | 280 | (280) | ||
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 5,618 | 416 | 6,034 | Profit (loss) for the period |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO MINORITY INTEREST (NON- CONTROLLING INTERESTS) | (965) | — | (965) | Non-controlling interests |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | 4,653 | 416 | 5,069 | Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non-recurring impacts |
(416) | (416) | Discontinued operations and Others | ||
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | 4,653 | — | 4,653 | Net attributable profit (loss) |
(*) Included within the Other operating income and expenses of the Management Income Statements | ||||
(**) Depreciations included. | ||||
195 |
CONCILIATION OF THE BBVA GROUP'S INCOME STATEMENTS (MILLIONS OF EUROS) | ||||
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT | ADJUSTMENTS | MANAGEMENT INCOME STATEMENT | ||
2020 | 2020 | |||
NET INTEREST INCOME | 14,592 | — | 14,592 | Net interest income |
Dividend income | 137 | (*) | ||
Share of profit or loss of entities accounted for using the equity method | (39) | (*) | ||
Fee and commission income | 5,980 | 5,980 | Fees and commissions income | |
Fee and commission expense | (1,857) | (1,857) | Fees and commissions expenses | |
4,123 | — | 4,123 | Net fees and commissions | |
Gains (losses) on derecognition of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value through profit or loss, net | 139 | |||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities held for trading, net | 777 | |||
Gains (losses) on non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss, net | 208 | |||
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss, net | 56 | |||
Gains (losses) from hedge accounting, net | 7 | |||
Exchange differences, net | 359 | |||
1,546 | — | 1,546 | Net trading income | |
Other operating income | 492 | |||
Other operating expense | (1,662) | |||
Income from insurance and reinsurance contracts | 2,497 | |||
Expense from insurance and reinsurance contracts | (1,520) | |||
(95) | — | (95) | Other operating income and expenses | |
GROSS INCOME | 20,166 | — | 20,166 | Gross income |
Administration costs | (7,799) | (9,088) | Operating expenses (**) | |
Personnel expense | (4,695) | — | (4,695) | Personnel expenses |
Other administrative expense | (3,105) | — | (3,105) | Other administrative expenses |
Depreciation and amortization | (1,288) | — | (1,288) | Depreciation |
11,079 | — | 11,079 | Operating income | |
Provisions or reversal of provisions | (746) | — | (746) | Provisions or reversal of provisions |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss or net gains by modification | (5,179) | — | (5,179) | Impairment on financial assets not measured at fair value through profit or loss |
NET OPERATING INCOME | 5,153 | — | 5,153 | |
Impairment or reversal of impairment of investments in joint ventures and associates | (190) | |||
Impairment or reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | (153) | |||
Gains (losses) on derecognition of non - financial assets and subsidiaries, net | (7) | |||
Gains (losses) from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale not qualifying as discontinued operations | 444 | |||
94 | (435) | (341) | Other gains (losses) | |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 5,248 | (435) | 4,813 | Profit (loss) before tax |
Tax expense or income related to profit or loss from continuing operations | (1,459) | 130 | (1,328) | Income tax |
PROFIT (LOSS) AFTER TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 3,789 | (304) | 3,485 | Profit (loss) for the period |
Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations | (1,729) | 1,729 | ||
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 2,060 | 1,424 | 3,485 | Profit (loss) for the period |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO MINORITY INTEREST (NON- CONTROLLING INTERESTS) | (756) | — | (756) | Non-controlling interests |
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | 1,305 | 1,424 | 2,729 | Net attributable profit (loss) excluding non- recurring impacts |
(1,424) | (1,424) | Discontinued operations and Others | ||
ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | 1,305 | — | 1,305 | Net attributable profit (loss) |
(*) Included within the Other operating income and expenses of the Management Income Statements | ||||
(**) Depreciations included. | ||||
196 |
Profit (loss) for the period | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
(Millions of euros) | + | Profit (loss) after tax from continued operations | 6,827 | 5,338 | 3,789 |
(Millions of euros) | + | Profit (loss) after tax from discontinued operations (1) | — | 280 | (1,729) |
= | Profit (loss) for the period | 6,827 | 5,618 | 2,060 | |
(1) January-December 2021 only includes the results generated by BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States included in the agreement until its sale to PNC as of June 1, 2021. | |||||
Adjusted profit (loss) for the period | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
(Millions of euros) | + | Profit (loss) after tax from continued operations | 6,827 | 5,338 | 3,789 |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net capital gains from the bancassurance transaction | — | — | 304 |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net cost related to the restructuring process | — | (696) | — |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net impact arisen from the purchase of offices in Spain | (201) | — | — |
= | Adjusted profit (loss) for the period | 7,028 | 6,034 | 3,485 | |
Net attributable profit (loss) | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
(Millions of euros) | + | Net attributable profit (loss) from continued operations | 6,420 | 4,373 | 3,033 |
(Millions of euros) | + | Net attributable profit (loss) from discontinued operations (1) | — | 280 | (1,729) |
= | Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 4,653 | 1,305 | |
(1) January-December 2021 only includes the results generated by BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States included in the agreement until its sale to PNC as of June 1, 2021. | |||||
197 |
Adjusted net attributable profit (loss) | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
(Millions of euros) | + | Net attributable profit (loss) from continued operations | 6,420 | 4,373 | 3,033 |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net capital gains from the bancassurance transaction | — | — | 304 |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net cost related to the restructuring process | — | (696) | — |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net impact arisen from the purchase of offices in Spain | (201) | — | — |
= | Adjusted net attributable profit (loss) | 6,621 | 5,069 | 2,729 | |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding corporate operations for AVR | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | |||
(Millions of euros) | + | Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 4,653 |
(Millions of euros) | - | BBVA USA and the rest of the Companies in the United States sold to PNC adjustments (1) | — | 280 |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net impact of the restructuring process | — | (655) |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net impact from the purchase from offices in Spain | (201) | — |
(Millions of euros) | - | Impact generated by the voluntary takeover bid of Garanti BBVA | 240 | — |
= | Net attributable profit (loss) excluding corporate operations for AVR | 6,381 | 5,028 | |
(1) Include the results generated by BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States until its sale to PNC on June 1, 2021. | ||||
Net attributable profit (loss) |
Average shareholders' funds + Average accumulated other comprehensive income |
198 |
ROE | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | = | Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 4,653 | 1,305 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | + | Average shareholder's funds | 61,370 | 60,030 | 57,626 |
+ | Average accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,928) | (15,396) | (12,858) | |
= | ROE | 14.1% | 10.4% | 2.9% | |
Adjusted net attributable profit (loss) |
Average shareholders' funds + Average accumulated other comprehensive income |
Adjusted ROE | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | = | Adjusted net attributable profit (loss) | 6,621 | 5,069 | 2,729 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | + | Average shareholder's funds | 61,370 | 60,030 | 57,626 |
+ | Average accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,928) | (15,396) | (12,858) | |
= | Adjusted ROE | 14.6% | 11.4% | 6.1% | |
Net attributable profit (loss) |
Average shareholders' funds + Average accumulated other comprehensive income - Average intangible assets |
ROTE | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | = | Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 4,653 | 1,305 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | + | Average shareholder's funds | 61,370 | 60,030 | 57,626 |
+ | Average accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,928) | (15,396) | (12,858) | |
- | Average intangible assets | 2,119 | 2,265 | 2,480 | |
- | Average intangible assets from BBVA USA and BBVA Paraguay (1) | — | 897 | 2,528 | |
= | ROTE | 14.8% | 11.2% | 3.3% | |
(1) BBVA Paraguay includes 4 millions of euros as of January-December 2020. | |||||
199 |
Adjusted net attributable profit (loss) |
Average shareholders' funds + Average accumulated other comprehensive income - Average intangible assets |
Adjusted ROTE | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | = | Adjusted net attributable profit (loss) | 6,621 | 5,069 | 2,729 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | + | Average shareholder's funds | 61,370 | 60,030 | 57,626 |
+ | Average accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,928) | (15,396) | (12,858) | |
- | Average intangible assets | 2,119 | 2,265 | 2,480 | |
- | Average intangible assets from BBVA Paraguay | — | — | 4 | |
= | Adjusted ROTE | 15.3% | 12.0% | 6.5% | |
Net attributable profit (loss) excluding corporate transactions for AVR |
Average assigned regulatory capital |
RORC for AVR | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | = | Net attributable profit (loss) excluding corporate transactions for AVR | 6,381 | 5,028 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | = | Average assigned regulatory capital | 41,815 | 35,837 |
= | RORC for AVR | 15.26% | 14.03% | |
Profit (loss) for the period |
Average total assets |
200 |
ROA | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | Profit (loss) for the period | 6,827 | 5,618 | 2,060 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | Average total assets | 701,709 | 678,563 | 727,014 |
= | ROA | 0.97% | 0.83% | 0.28% |
Adjusted profit (loss) for the period |
Average total assets |
Adjusted ROA | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | Adjusted profit (loss) for the period | 7,028 | 6,034 | 3,485 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | Average total assets | 701,709 | 640,142 | 639,943 |
= | Adjusted ROA | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.54% |
Profit (loss) for the period |
Average risk-weighted assets |
RORWA | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | Profit (loss) for the period | 6,827 | 5,618 | 2,060 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | Average RWA | 327,999 | 324,819 | 358,675 |
= | RORWA | 2.08% | 1.73% | 0.57% |
201 |
Adjusted profit (loss) for the period |
Average risk-weighted assets |
Adjusted RORWA | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | Adjusted profit (loss) for the period | 7,028 | 6,034 | 3,485 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | Average RWA | 327,999 | 300,276 | 300,518 |
= | Adjusted RORWA | 2.14% | 2.01% | 1.16% |
Earning (loss) per share | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
(Millions of euros) | + | Net attributable profit (loss) | 6,420 | 4,653 | 1,305 |
(Millions of euros) | + | Remuneration related to the Additional Tier 1 securities (CoCos) | 313 | 359 | 387 |
Numerator (millions of euros) | = | Net attributable profit (loss) ex.CoCos remuneration | 6,107 | 4,293 | 917 |
Denominator (millions) | + | Average number of shares issued | 6,424 | 6,668 | 6,668 |
- | Average treasury shares of the period | 9 | 12 | 13 | |
- | Share buyback program (average) (1) | 225 | 255 | — | |
= | Earning (loss) per share (euros) | 0.99 | 0.67 | 0.14 | |
(1) The period January-December 2021 includes 112 million shares acquired from the start of the share buyback program to December 31, 2021 and the estimated number of shares pending from buyback as of December 31, 2021 of the first tranche, in process at the end of that period. | |||||
202 |
Adjusted earning (loss) per share | |||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | |||
(Millions of euros) | + | Net attributable profit (loss) ex. CoCos remuneration | 6,107 | 4,293 | 917 |
(Millions of euros) | - | Discontinued operations | — | 280 | (1,729) |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net capital gains from the bancassurance transaction | — | — | 304 |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net cost related to the restructuring process | — | (696) | — |
(Millions of euros) | - | Net impact arisen from the purchase of offices in Spain | (201) | — | — |
Numerator (millions of euros) | = | Net Attributable profit (loss) ex.CoCos and non- recurring impacts | 6,308 | 4,709 | 2,342 |
Denominator (millions) | + | Number of shares issued (1) | 6,030 | 6,668 | 6,668 |
- | Average treasury shares of the period | 9 | 12 | 13 | |
= | Adjusted earning (loss) per share (euros) | 1.05 | 0.71 | 0.35 | |
(1) In the period January-December 2022, the number of shares issued takes into account the total redemption of the share buyback program. | |||||
Operating expenses |
Gross income |
Efficiency ratio | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | Operating expenses | 10,760 | 9,530 | 9,088 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | Gross income | 24,890 | 21,066 | 20,166 |
= | Efficiency ratio | 43.2% | 45.2% | 45.1% |
Efficiency ratio for AVR | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | = | Operating expenses for AVR | 10,760 | 9,587 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | = | Gross income | 24,890 | 21,066 |
= | Efficiency ratio for AVR | 43.2% | 45.5% | |
203 |
∑ Dividend per share over the last twelve months |
Closing price |
Dividend yield | ||||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | ||
Numerator (Euros) | ∑ Dividends | 0.35 | 0.14 | 0.16 |
Denominator (Euros) | Closing price | 5.63 | 5.25 | 4.04 |
= | Dividend yield | 6.2% | 2.6% | 4.0% |
Shareholders' funds + Accumulated other comprehensive income |
Number of shares outstanding - Treasury shares |
Book value per share | |||||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | + | Shareholders' funds | 64,422 | 60,383 | 58,904 |
+ | Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,432) | (16,476) | (14,356) | |
Denominator (Millions of shares) | + | Number of shares issued | 6,030 | 6,668 | 6,668 |
- | Treasury shares | 5 | 15 | 14 | |
- | Share buyback program (1) | — | 255 | — | |
= | Book value per share (euros / share) | 7.80 | 6.86 | 6.70 | |
(1) As of 31-12-21, 112 million shares acquired from the start of the share buyback program to the end of the period and the estimated number of shares pending from buyback as of December 31, 2021 of the first tranche, in process at the end of that date, were included. | |||||
Shareholders' funds + Accumulated other comprehensive income - Intangible assets |
Number of shares outstanding - Treasury shares |
204 |
Tangible book value per share | |||||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | + | Shareholders' funds | 64,422 | 60,383 | 58,904 |
+ | Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,432) | (16,476) | (14,356) | |
- | Intangible assets | 2,156 | 2,197 | 2,345 | |
- | Intangible assets from BBVA USA and BBVA Paraguay (1) | — | — | 1,952 | |
Denominator (Millions of shares) | + | Number of shares issued | 6,030 | 6,668 | 6,668 |
- | Treasury shares | 5 | 15 | 14 | |
- | Share buyback program (2) | — | 255 | — | |
= | Tangible book value per share (euros / share) | 7.44 | 6.52 | 6.05 | |
(1) BBVA Paraguay includes 3 millions of euros as of 31-12-20. | |||||
(2) As of 31-12-21, 112 million shares acquired from the start of the share buyback program to the end of the period and the estimated number of shares pending from buyback as of December 31, 2021 of the first tranche, in process at the end of that date, were included. | |||||
Tangible book value per share for AVR | ||||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | |||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | + | Tangible book value for AVR | 46,054 | 42,832 |
Denominator (Millions of shares) | + | Number of shares issued | 6,030 | 6,668 |
+ | Dividend-option | — | — | |
- | Treasury shares | 5 | 15 | |
- | Share buyback program (1) | — | 112 | |
= | Tangible book value per share for AVR (euros) | 7.64 | 6.55 | |
(1) Considering 112 million shares acquired within the share buyback program in 2021. | ||||
Non-performing loans |
Total credit risk |
205 |
Non-Performing Loans (NPLs) ratio | ||||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | NPLs | 14,463 | 15,443 | 15,451 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | Credit Risk | 424,341 | 376,011 | 366,883 |
= | Non-Performing Loans (NPLs) ratio | 3.4% | 4.1% | 4.2% |
General note: excludes BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States sold to PNC on June 1, 2021. | ||||
Provisions |
Non-performing loans |
NPL coverage ratio | ||||
31-12-22 | 31-12-21 | 31-12-20 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | Provisions | 11,764 | 11,536 | 12,595 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | NPLs | 14,463 | 15,443 | 15,451 |
= | NPL coverage ratio | 81% | 75% | 82% |
General note: excludes BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States sold to PNC on June 1, 2021. | ||||
206 |
Loan-loss provisions |
Average loans and advances to customers (gross) |
Cost of risk | ||||
Jan.-Dec.2022 | Jan.-Dec.2021 | Jan.-Dec.2020 | ||
Numerator (Millions of euros) | Loan-loss provisions | 3,252 | 3,026 | 5,160 |
Denominator (Millions of euros) | Average loans to customers (gross) | 356,597 | 325,013 | 332,096 |
= | Cost of risk | 0.91% | 0.93% | 1.55% |
General note: excludes BBVA USA and the rest of the companies in the United States sold to PNC on June 1, 2021. | ||||
207 |
Non-financial Information Report. Contents index of the Law 11/2018 | ||||
Page / Section BBVA's Management Report 2022 | GRI reporting criteria | Page(s) | ||
General information | ||||
Business model | Brief description of the group’s business model | NFIS/Strategy | GRI 2-6 GRI 2-7 | |
Geographical presence and Organization and Sturcture | BBVA in brief/ Who we are Other information/Organizational Chart | GRI 2-1 GRI 2-6 | ||
Objectives and strategies of the organization | NFIS/Strategy/Purpose, values and strategic priorities, Our objectives | GRI 2-22 | ||
Main factors and trends that may affect your future evolution | NFIS/Strategy/Main advances in the execution of the strategy Financial information/BBVA Group/Macroeconomic and regulatory environment | GRI 2-6 | ||
General | Reporting framework | Non-financial information | GRI 1 | |
Principle of materiality | NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis | GRI 3-1 GRI 3-2 | ||
Management approach | Description of the applicable policies | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer security and protection NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Community Commitment/Volunteer work NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Community Commitment/Commitment to Human Rights NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues Risk management | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | |
The results of these policies | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer security and protection NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Community Commitment/Volunteer work NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Community Commitment/Commitment to Human Rights NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues Risk management | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
The main risks related to these issues involving the activities of the group | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer security and protection NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Community Commitment/Volunteer work NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Community Commitment/Commitment to Human Rights NFIS/Additional information/Other non financial risks Risk management | GRI 2-16 | ||
208 |
Environmental questions | ||||
Environmental management | Detailed information on the current and foreseeable effects of the company's activities on the environment and, where appropriate, health and safety | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues Risk management/General risk management and control mode | GRI 3-3 | |
Environmental assessment or certification procedures | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Resources dedicated to the prevention of environmental risks | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Governance model NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Metrics and goals: Channeling sustainable business | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Application of the precautionary principle | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues Risk management/General risk management and control model | GRI 2-23 GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Amount of provisions and guarantees for environmental risks | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Contamination | Measures to prevent, reduce or repair emissions that seriously affect the environment; taking into account any form of activity-specific air pollution, including noise and light pollution | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Metrics and goals: Channeling sustainable business | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | |
Circular economy and waste prevention and management | Prevention, recycling, reuse, other forms of recovery and types of waste disposal | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 306-2 with respect to recycling and reusing | |
Actions to combat food waste | BBVA Group considers this indicator not to be material | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Sustainable use of resources | Water consumption and water supply according to local constraints | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts | GRI 303-5 (2018) with respect total water consumption | |
Use of raw materials and measures taken to improve the efficiency of their utilization | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts | GRI 301-1 with respect to renewable materials used | ||
Energy use, direct and indirect | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts | GRI 302-1 GRI 302-3 | ||
Measures taken to improve energy efficiency | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 302-4 | ||
Use of renewable energies | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts | GRI 302-1 with respect to renewable energies consumption | ||
Climate change | Greenhouse gas emissions generated as a result of the company's activities, including the use of the goods and services it produces | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues | GRI 305-1 GRI 305-2 GRI 305-3 GRI 305-4 | |
Measures taken to adapt to the consequences of climate change | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 201-2 | ||
Reduction goals established voluntarily in the medium and long term to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and measures implemented for that purpose | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues | GRI 305-5 | ||
209 |
Protection of biodiversity | Measures taken to protect or restore biodiversity | The metric describes the size of the protected or restored areas of habitats and BBVA's financial activity, as well as the activity of its offices, has no impact in this regard. This metric and its various breakdowns are currently considered non-material. | GRI 304-3 | |
Impacts caused by activities or operations in protected areas | The operations centers and / or offices owned, leased or managed by BBVA are located in urban areas, so the impacts of the entity's activities on biodiversity are considered not significant. Although the products and services commercialised can potentially have an impact on it, they are managed according to the regulations and criteria applicable to the nature of the financed activities, and nowadays there are no defined and comparable metrics for their monitoring and reporting in relation with BBVA's value chain. However, the entity undertakes to follow up on regulatory developments regarding biodiversity for future reporting if necessary. | GRI 304-1 GRI 304-2 | ||
Social and personnel questions | ||||
Employees | Total number and distribution of employees according to country, gender, age, country and professional classification | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 2-7 GRI 2-8 GRI 405-1 | |
Total number and distribution of work contract modalities | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 2-7 GRI 2-8 | ||
Annual average of work contract modalities (permanent, temporary and part-time) by sex, age, and professional classification | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 2-7 GRI 2-8 | ||
Number of dismissals by sex, age, and professional classification | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/ Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 401-1 with respect to staff turn-over by sex, age and country | ||
The average remunerations and their evolution disaggregated by sex, age, and professional classification or equal value | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 405-2 with respect to women remuneration compared to men's by professional category | ||
The average remuneration of directors and executives, including variable remuneration, allowances, compensation, payment to long-term forecast savings and any other perception broken down by gender | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 405-2 with respect to women remuneration compared to men's by professional category | ||
Salary gap | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration/Wage gap | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 405-2 with respect to women remuneration compared to men's by professional category | ||
Implementation of employment termination policies | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Work organization | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Employees with disabilities | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/ Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 405-1 | ||
Work organization | Work schedule organization | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Work organization | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | |
Number of hours of absenteeism | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Occupational safety and health | GRI 403-9 | ||
Measures designed to facilitate access to mediation resources and encourage the responsible use of these by both parents | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Work organization | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
210 |
Health and safety | Work health and safety conditions | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Occupational safety and health | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 403-1 GRI 403-2 GRI 403-3 GRI 403-7 (2018) | |
Work accidents, in particular their frequency and severity, disaggregated by gender | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Occupational safety and health | GRI 403-9 (2018) with respect to labor accident injuries | ||
Occupational diseases, disaggregated by gender | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Occupational safety and health | GRI 403-10 (2018)with respect to recordable labor injuries | ||
Social relationships | Organization of social dialog, including procedures to inform and consult staff and negotiate with them | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Freedom of association and representation | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | |
Mechanisms and procedures that the company has to promote the involvement of workers in the management of the company, in terms of information, consultation and participation | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Culture & Values NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Freedom of association and representation | GRI 3 -3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Percentage of employees covered by collective agreement by country | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Freedom of association and representation | GRI 2-30 | ||
The balance of collective agreements, particularly in the field of health and safety at work | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Occupational safety and health | GRI 403-4 ( 2018) | ||
Training | Policies implemented for training activities | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Training | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 404-2 | |
The total amount of training hours by professional category | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Training | GRI 404-1 | ||
Accessibility | Integration and universal accessibility of people with disabilities | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/ Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | |
Equality | Measures taken to promote equal treatment and opportunities between women and men | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/ Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | |
Equality plans (Section III of Organic Law 3/2007, of March 22, for effective equality of women and men) | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/ Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Measures adopted to promote employment, protocols against sexual and sex-based harassment. | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/ Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Policy against any type of discrimination and, where appropriate, diversity management | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/ Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | ||
Information about the respect for human rights | ||||
211 |
Human rights | Application of due diligence procedures in the field of human rights; prevention of the risks of violation of human rights and, where appropriate, measures to mitigate, manage, and repair possible abuses committed | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | GRI 2-23 GRI 2-26 | |
Claims regarding cases of human rights violations | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 406-1 | ||
Promotion and compliance with the provisions contained in the related fundamental Conventions of the International Labor Organization with respect for freedom of association and the right to collective bargaining; the elimination of discrimination in employment and occupation; the elimination of forced or compulsory labor; and the effective abolition of child labor | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Freedom of association and representation NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 407-1 GRI 408-1 GRI 409-1 | ||
Information about anti-bribery and anti-corruption measures | ||||
Corruption and bribery | Measures adopted to prevent corruption and bribery | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 2-23 GRI 2-26 GRI 205-2 GRI 205-3 | |
Measures adopted to fight against anti.money laundering | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 2-23 GRI 2-26 GRI 205-2 GRI 205-3 | ||
Contributions to foundations and non-profit- making bodies | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | GRI 2-28 GRI 201-1 with respect to community investment | ||
Information about the society | ||||
Commitment by the company to sustainable development | Impact of the company’s activities on employment and local development | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/ Contribution to society NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect impacts/Management of indirect environmental and social impacts/Equator Principles | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 203-2 with respect to significant indirect economic impacts GRI 204-1 | |
The impact of company activity on local populations and on the territory | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/ Contribution to society NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of indirect environmental and social impacts/Equator Principles | GRI 413-1 GRI 413-2 | ||
212 |
The relationships maintained with representatives of the local communities and the modalities of dialog with these | NFIS/Strategy/Main advances in the execution of the strategy NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Freedom of association and representation NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | GRI 2-29 GRI 413-1 | ||
Actions of association or sponsorship | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 201-1 with respect to investments in the community | ||
Subcontractors and suppliers | The inclusion of social, gender equality and environmental issues in the purchasing policy | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 | |
Consideration of social and environmental responsibility in relations with suppliers and subcontractors | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | GRI 2-6 GRI 308-1 GRI 414-1 | ||
Supervision systems and audits, and their results | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | GRI 2-6 GRI 308-1 GRI 308-2 GRI 414-2 | ||
Consumers | Customer health and safety measures | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer experience NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer security and protection NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 416-1 | |
Claims systems, complaints received and their resolution | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer care NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on customer complaints | GRI 3-3 GRI 2-25 GRI 418-1 | ||
Tax information | Benefits obtained by country | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | GRI 201-1 GRI 207-4 (2019) with respect to tax on corporate profit payed and tax on corporate profit | |
Taxes on paid benefits | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | GRI 201-1 GRI 207-4 (2019) with respect to corporate income tax paid and corporate income tax accrued on profit/ loss. | ||
Public subsidies received | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | GRI 201-4 | ||
Requirements of the Taxonomy regulation | NFIS/Additional information/Information related to article 8 of the European Taxonomy | |||
213 |
Non-financial Information Report. Contents index of the Law 7/2021, of May 20, about climate change and energetic transition | ||
Topic | Reporting criteria | Response included in BBVA Group's consolidated management report |
Govern | Governance structure of organization, including the role that its various bodies perform, in relation to the identification, evaluation and management of risks and opportunities related to climate change. | Other information/Organizational Chart NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
Strategy | Strategic approach, in terms of adaptation and mitigation of the entities to manage the financial risks associated with climate change, taking into account the current risks at the time of writing the report, and those that may arise in the future, identifying the actions necessary at that time to mitigate such risks. | NFIS/Purpose, values and strategic priorities NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
Impacts | The real and potential impacts of risks and opportunities associated with climate change on the organization's activities and its strategy, as well as on its financial planning. | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
Risk management | The processes for identifying, evaluating, controlling and managing climate-related risks and how these are integrated into its global business risk analysis and its integration into the organization's global risk management. | NFIS/Purpose, values and strategic priorities NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
Metrics and goals | Metrics, scenarios and objectives used to assess and manage important risks and opportunities related to climate change and, if calculated, the scope 1, 2 and 3 of its carbon footprint and how its reduction is addressed . | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
214 |
Indicator | Chapter | |
GRI 1: FOUNDATION | ||
Reporting in accordance with the GRI Standards | ||
Publish a GRI content index | GRI standards content index | |
Provide a statement of use | Non-financial information report | |
GRI 2: GENERAL DISCLOSURE | ||
The organization and its reporting practices | ||
2-1 | Organizational details | BBVA in brief Group financial information Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section A) Consolidated Financial Statements (Note 1) |
2-2 | Entities included in the organization’s sustainability reporting | Non-financial information report/Introduction |
2-3 | Reporting period, frequency and contact point | Annual. From January 1 to December 31, 2022. For contacts regarding sustainability and responsible banking see https://accionistaseinversores.bbva.com/negocio-responsable/ contacto/ |
2-4 | Restatements of information | Regarding the financial information, restatements made during 2022 financial year are described in Notes 1 and 3 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. The changes with respect to the non-financial information published in 2021 have been duly indicated through their corresponding footnote in the section of Employees" within the chapter "Our stakeholders" of the Non-financial information report. |
2-5 | External assurance | Independent verification report |
Activities and workers | ||
2-6 | Activities, value chain, and other business relationships | BBVA in brief BBVA in brief/Who we are Financial information/Group Business areas NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers Consolidated Financial Statements (Note 3) |
2-7 | Employees | BBVA in brief Financial information/Group Business areas NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees |
2-8 | Workers who are not employees | As of December 31, 2022, the number of external workers in the Engineering area of the BBVA Group amounted to 13,511 (1,406 less than on December 31, 2021). This number is expressed in full-time equivalent units (FTEs). These people from external companies are hired to provide services related to IT infrastructure issues, or development/maintenance of software for architectures and applications and platforms, or specialized cybersecurity services. It should be noted that their work is not controlled by BBVA in the sense that tasks are not entrusted to them, but services are more or less structured in service level agreements. |
Governance | ||
215 |
2-9 | Governance structure and composition | Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C) NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Governance model |
2-10 | Nomination and selection of the highest governance body | Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C) |
2-11 | Chair of the highest governance body | Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C) |
2-12 | Role of the highest governance body in overseeing the management of impacts | NFIS/Strategy/Purpose, values and strategic priorities, Our Objectives Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C.2 and E.2) NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Governance model Risk management |
2-13 | Delegation of responsibility for managing impacts | Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C) NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Governance model |
2-14 | Role of the highest governance body in sustainability reporting | The non-financial information report is part of the Management Report and the Consolidated Financial Statements, which are prepared by the Board of Directors as responsible social body, in the meeting held on February 9, 2023, and will be subject to approval by the next General Shareholders' Meeting. |
2-15 | Conflicts of interest | Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C and D) |
2-16 | Communication of critical concerns | NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C) |
2-17 | Collective knowledge of the highest governance body | Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C) NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Governance model |
2-18 | Evaluation of the performance of the highest governance body | Annual Corporate Governance Report (Section C) |
2-19 | Remuneration policies | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration Consolidated Financial Statements (Notes 44.1 and 54) |
2-20 | Process to determine remuneration | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration Consolidated Financial Statements (Notes 44.1 and 54) NFIS/Strategy/Purpose, values and strategic priorities, Our Objectives |
2-21 | Annual total compensation ratio | BBVA calculates the ratio of the percentage increase in total annual compensation as the relationship between the increase in total annual compensation (fixed remuneration plus accrued variable remuneration and pension contributions) of the highest paid person in each of the geographical areas and the percentage increase in the median total annual compensation (fixed remuneration plus accrued variable remuneration and pension contributions) of all employees in the same geographical area, taking full-time annualized remuneration, excluding the highest paid person. The total annual compensation of the highest paid person for the year 2022 shows an increase greater than the increase in the total annual compensation of the rest of the employees in all geographical areas. In the case of BBVA, S.A. in Spain, for the year 2022, the increase in the total annual compensation of the highest paid person is 3.1 times higher than the increase in the median total annual compensation of the rest of the employees; In Mexico, this figure is twice as high, in Turkey, once, in Colombia, 3.5 times, in Peru, 4.9 times, in Argentina, 1.1 times, and in Uruguay, 0. 2 times. In Chile, the increase in the total annual compensation of the highest paid person has been 0.3 times lower than the increase in the median total annual compensation of the rest of the employees. |
Strategy, policies and practices | ||
2-22 | Statement on sustainable development strategy | The non-financial information report is part of the Management Report and the Consolidated Financial Statements, which are prepared by the Board of Directors as responsible social body, in the meeting held on February 9, 2023, and will be subject to approval by the next General Shareholders' Meeting. |
2-23 | Policy commitments | Risk management NFIS/Strategy/Purpose, values and strategic priorities, Our Objectives NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Culture and values NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights |
216 |
2-24 | Embedding policy commitments | The commitments and policies that the BBVA Group applies to the following aspects are indicated in their corresponding sections: Customers => NFIS/Our interest groups/Customers Employees => NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees Shareholders and investors => NFIS/Our stakeholders/Shareholders and investors Contribution to society => NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society Commitment to develop all its activities and businesses in compliance with current legislation and in accordance with strict canons of ethical behavior => NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct Fiscal => NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency Commitment to Human Rights => NFIS/Our interest groups/Society/Commitment to Human Rights Suppliers => NFIS/Our interest groups/Society/Suppliers Regulators and supervisors => NFIS/Our stakeholders/Regulators and supervisors Commitments related to climate change and other environmental and social issues => NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues Risk management => Management report/Risk management |
2-25 | Processes to remediate negative impacts | NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis |
2-26 | Mechanisms for seeking advice and raising concerns | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights |
2-27 | Compliance with laws and regulations | In this metric, monetary sanctions (or judicial rulings on said sanctions) are considered above a materiality threshold of €1m per sanction, imposed or appealed in 2022, and the non-monetary sanctions associated with the previous ones. For issues related to corruption, please refer to the information included in the GRI 205-3 metric. For issues related to competition, please refer to the information included in the GRI 206 metric. For issues related to data privacy, please refer to the information included in the GRI 418 and SASB CF 220a.2 metrics. Additionally, the appeal filed in 2022 in relation to the sanction imposed on BBVA, S.A. is reported. in 2020 by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection for a total of €5m for alleged violation of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 general data protection. It has not generated monetary losses in 2022. For the purposes of determining non-compliance related to the provision of products and services, administrative sanctions (or court rulings on said sanctions) imposed or appealed in the year 2022 to/by Covered Entities, which exceed the materiality threshold, are considered for alleged infringements of the following types of rules: (i) Regulations on unfair terms and lack of transparency with consumers, such as Directive 93/13, on unfair terms in contracts entered into with consumers and Royal Legislative Decree 1/2007, which approves the consolidated text of the General Law for the Defense of Consumers and Users, and equivalent regulations outside the EU. There are no sanctions imposed in 2022 on Covered Entities that exceed the materiality threshold for non-compliance with the above. (ii) Regulations relating to good practices used in credit operations granted to customers. The appeal filed in 2022 in relation to the sanction imposed on BBVA, S.A. is reported. in March 2020 by the Bank of Spain for a total of €6m for alleged breaches of the Code of Good Practices. It has not generated monetary losses in 2022. For the purposes of determining non-compliances related to tax aspects, the sanctions (or judicial rulings on said sanctions) imposed or appealed in the year 2022, to/by the Covered Entities, that exceed the materiality threshold, for alleged tax fraud of Said Entity (not third parties) understood as one that, in the opinion of the tax authorities in the corresponding jurisdiction, could be considered tax fraud, in accordance with current regulations (thus excluding ordinary inspection procedures by the tax authorities that may lead to the questioning of positions or tax criteria adopted as long as they are not considered tax fraud). There are no sanctions imposed or appealed in 2022 against Covered Entities, which exceed the materiality threshold, for non-compliance with the above. There are no sanctions (or court rulings on said sanctions) imposed or appealed in 2022 against/by Covered Entities, that exceed the materiality threshold, for alleged violations of the labor regulations applicable to the Entity. There are no administrative sanctions (or court rulings on said sanctions) imposed or appealed in 2022 against/by Covered Entities, which exceed the materiality threshold, for alleged infringements of the environmental regulations applicable to the Entity (1). |
217 |
2-28 | Membership associations | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/ Compliance and conduct NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society |
Stakeholder engagement | ||
2-29 | Approach to stakeholder engagement | NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis |
2-30 | Collective bargaining agreements | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment |
GRI 3: MATERIAL TOPICS | ||
Disclosures on material topics | ||
3-1 | Process to determine material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis |
3-2 | List of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis |
(1) The information included in this metric covers entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022 that are considered banks, insurance companies, investment fund managers or payment entities (referred to as the "Covered Entities"). The concept "monetary losses" includes the amounts paid, provisionally or definitively (without defense expenses in general), by the entity in question, during the financial year 2022, excluding those derived from purely internal claims (customer service or customer advocate). The Fixing Rate as of 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate. | ||
218 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Economic performance | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Risks and opportunities associated with climate change NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration Consolidated Financial Statements (Notes 2.2.12 and 25) NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | Global | Solvency and financial results Climate change Commitment to employees |
GRI 201 Economic performance | 201-1 | Direct economic value generated and distributed | The direct economic value generated during the 2022 financial year amounts to €24,550m (2021: €21,233m). The total direct economic value distributed is €15,685m in the same period (2021: €10,843m). As a result, the retained economic value (Direct economic value generated - Total direct economic value distributed) amounts to €8,898m (2021: €10,419m). | Global | Solvency and financial results |
201-2 | Financial implications and other risks and opportunities due to climate change | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Risks and opportunities associated with climate change | Global | Climate change | |
201-3 | Defined benefit plan obligations and other retirement plans | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration Consolidated Financial Statements (Notes 2.2.12 and 25) | Global | Solvency and financial results Commitment to employees | |
201-4 | Financial assistance received from government | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | Global | Solvency and financial results | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Market presence | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | Global | Commitment to employees Diversity and work-life balance |
GRI 202 Market presence | 202-1 | Ratios of standard entry level wage by gender compared to local minimum wage | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | Global | Commitment to employees Diversity and work-life balance |
202-2 | Proportion of senior management hired from the local community | The percentage of management team working in their country of birth in the countries where the Group operates is 92.4% on December 31, 2022 (2021: 95.8%). | Global | Commitment to employees Diversity and work-life balance | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Indirect economic impacts | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Inclusive growth |
GRI 203 Indirect economic impacts | 203-1 | Infrastructure investments and services supported | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Inclusive growth |
203-2 | Significant indirect economic impacts | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Inclusive growth | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Procurement practices | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Inclusive growth Human Rights |
GRI 204 Procurement practices | 204-1 | Proportion of spending on local suppliers | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Inclusive growth Human Rights |
219 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Anti-corruption | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Corporate governance and adequate management of all risks Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 205 Anti-corruption | 205-1 | Operations assessed for risks related to corruption | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Corporate governance and adequate management of all risks Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
205-2 | Communication and training about anti- corruption policies and procedures | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct | Global | Corporate governance and adequate management of all risks Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
205-3 | Confirmed incidents of corruption and actions taken | GRI 205-3(1): GRI 205-3 a), b) and c): The information refers to confirmed cases, that is, in which there is a firm sanction that entails its publication or final judgment issued in 2022, against any of the Covered Entities, for acts related to corruption (understood including acts of money laundering). according to the definition of the metric), including final convictions of a Covered Entity as subsidiary civil liability for crimes committed by its employees. Therefore, those cases in which the entity is the victim of the illegal conduct and those in which, due to the establishment of a strict liability system by law, the entity has to take charge of the amounts subject to fraud by a third party, are excluded. to a client. A firm sanction imposed in 2022 by the Mexican National Banking and Securities Commission against BBVA Mexico is reported as a result of a regular review process of AML-related regulations in 2018, in which minor inconsistencies were detected in regulatory reports. Said final sentence amounts to an amount of approximately 179 thousand euros. It has not resulted in the dismissal of any employee or the termination or non-renewal of contracts with suppliers or customers. GRI 205-3 d): The information refers to public and notorious cases, filed or in progress in 2022, against Covered Entities or their employees, for alleged acts related to corruption (in the sense indicated in the previous sections), in which no final judgment has been handed down: (i) an ongoing process is reported against BBVA, S.A. for alleged violations of Law 10/2010, of April 28, on the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing, which led to the imposition of a penalty prior to the year 2022 for an amount of €13.1, and that it has not generated payments in the financial year 2022. The resolution is not final, having filed a contentious-administrative lawsuit against it; (ii) the Spanish judicial authorities are investigating the activities of the company Centro Exclusivo de Negocios y Transacciones, S.L. (Cenyt). This investigation includes the provision of services to BBVA, S.A. (the bank). In this regard, on July 29, 2019, the Bank was notified of the order of the Central Investigating Court No. 6 of the National Court, declaring the Bank as an investigated party in preliminary proceedings 96/2017 - piece of investigation number 9 for alleged facts that could constitute the crimes of bribery, disclosure of secrets and corruption in business. On February 3, 2020, the Bank was notified of the order of the Central Investigating Court No. 6 of the National Court, which agreed to lift the secrecy of the proceedings. Certain current and former Group managers and employees, as well as former directors, are also being investigated in connection with this case, having shared with justice the relevant documentation obtained in the internal investigation contracted by the entity in 2019 to contribute to the clarification of the facts. As of the date of approval of the Financial Statements, no formal accusation has been made against the Bank for any crime. The aforementioned criminal procedure is in the investigation phase. Therefore, it is not possible to predict at this time its scope or duration or all its possible results or implications for the Group, including potential fines and damages or damages to the Group's reputation. | Global | Corporate governance and adequate management of all risks Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
220 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Anti-competitive behavior | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct | Global | Corporate governance and adequate management of all risks Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 206 Anti-competitive behavior | 206-1 | Legal actions for anti-competitive behavior, anti-trust, and monopoly practices | A total number of 6 civil and administrative judicial processes are reported in progress in fiscal year 2022, in which it is being investigated whether any of the Covered Entities has participated in alleged anti-competitive agreements or in abuses of a dominant position prohibited under the regulations of applicable jurisdiction, such as the Spanish Competition Law, the competition provisions of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and equivalent regulations in other countries outside the EU. In some of these ongoing processes, resolutions favorable to the Covered Entity have been issued, although they are not yet final. In 2022, no sanctions have been imposed in relation to any of these processes, nor have any monetary losses been incurred. Additionally, there are 5 civil and administrative proceedings in progress or completed in 2022 against Covered Entities for alleged infringement of unfair competition regulations, which do not entail payments in 2022 (1). | Global | Corporate governance and adequate management of all risks Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Tax | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency Consolidated Financial Statements (Appendix XIII) | Global | Solvency and financial results |
GRI 207 Tax | 207-1 | Approach to tax | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | Global | Solvency and financial results |
207-2 | Tax governance, control, and risk management | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | Global | Solvency and financial results | |
207-3 | Stakeholder engagement and management of concerns related to tax | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | Global | Solvency and financial results | |
207-4 | Country-by-country reporting | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency Consolidated Financial Statements (Appendix XIII) | Global | Solvency and financial results | |
221 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Materials | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table | Global | Climate change |
GRI 301 Materials | 301-1 | Materials used by weight or volume | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table | Global | Climate change |
301-2 | Recycled input materials used | The paper used by BBVA for consumption and reported in the Environmental Footprint Table is recycled or environmentally certified in most geographical areas (Argentina, Colombia, Spain, Mexico, Peru, Turkey and Portugal) amounts to 79,2% | Global | Climate change | |
301-3 | Reclaimed products and their packaging materials | Due to the economic activity of BBVA, the only products that could be considered in the report are those coming from the activity of the branches and the restaurants linked to them.. As the volume of these products is small and the financial activity itself linked to BBVA's business is completely separated from them, this metric is considered non-material. | |||
222 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Energy | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts(2), Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table, Environmental Footprint Table | Climate change | |
GRI 302 Energy | 302-1 | Energy consumption within the organization | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts (2), Environmental Footprint Table | Global | Climate change |
302-2 | Energy consumption outside of the organization | Energy consumption outside the organization from business trips (plane and train) and employee travel amounts to 365.917 Gigajoules (GJ) with the following breakdown: - 352,286 GJ of Commuting (of Central Services employees) - 13,631 GJ of Business Travel (train and plane travel) The conversion factors used have been calculated based on the factors provided by DEFRA. | Climate change | ||
302-3 | Energy intensity | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts(2), Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan indicators Table | Global | Climate change | |
302-4 | Reduction of energy consumption | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts(2), Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan indicators Table | Global | Climate change | |
302-5 | Reductions in energy requirements of products and services | Given the nature of the products and services that BBVA sells, it is currently not possible to obtain the information about the reductions of these requirements, according to the defined reporting criteria by the standard. However, the entity reports the reductions in energy consumption inherent to its activity in which it has direct management capacity for the reduction. | |||
223 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Water and effluents | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change Natural capital |
GRI 303 Water and effluents | 303-1 | Interactions with water as a shared resource | Due to the economic activity of a financial institution such as BBVA, water consumption is not intensive, being only for employee use, and for vegetation and air conditioning in some buildings. However, BBVA has installed gray water recycling systems and rainwater recirculation for irrigation at the headquarters in Spain and Mexico or the installation of dry urinals in some of the buildings in Spain. An analysis by geographic area (pessimistic 2030 scenario) of uses is carried out through the WRI tool: Aqueduct Projected Water Stress Country Rankings; with the following result: - 78.1% of our consumption has a high or extremely high extraction and demand ratio; - 8.6% of our consumption has a medium extraction and demand ratio; - 13.3% of our consumption has a low extraction and demand ratio. | Global | Climate change Natural capital |
303-2 | Management of water discharge-related impacts | Due to the fact that the economic activity of a financial entity such as BBVA, whose effluents are those of the activity of its offices and the restoration linked to them, this metric and its different breakdowns are considered non- material due to their low impact. Therefore, the discharges are considered insignificant and comply with the regulations of the areas in which they are made. | |||
303-3 | Water withdrawal | Due to the economic activity of a financial entity such as BBVA, no type of water extraction is carried out in any of its buildings | |||
303-4 | Water discharge | Due to the economic activity of a financial entity such as BBVA, it is considered that the discharge of water is the same as the water consumed | Global | Climate change Natural capital | |
303-5 | Water consumption | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change Natural capital | |
224 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Biodiversity | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of indirect environmental and social impacts | Global | Natural capital |
GRI 304 Biodiversity | 304-1 | Operational sites owned, leased, managed in, or adjacent to, protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside protected areas | The operations centers and / or offices owned, leased or managed by BBVA are located in urban areas far from protected areas or areas of great value for biodiversity. Therefore, it is considered that neither this metric nor its breakdowns are material at present, the entity undertakes to follow-up for its report in the future, if necessary. | ||
304-2 | Significant impacts of activities, products, and services on biodiversity | The operations centers and / or offices owned, leased or managed by BBVA are located in urban areas, so the impacts of the entity's activities on biodiversity are considered not significant. Regarding its activity, within the Environmental and Social Framework, BBVA is committed to the loss of biodiversity and the fight against deforestation through its role as a financial intermediary between the economy, the environment and society. For more information on the Framework, the general exclusions and specific prohibited activities defined in this Framework, as well as the methodology that the BBVA Group uses to identify the levels of environmental impact and dependencies, see the NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues chapter/ Management of direct and indirect impacts/Management of indirect environmental and social impacts | Global | Natural capital | |
304-3 | Habitats protected or restored | The metric describes the size of the protected or restored areas of habitats. BBVA's financial activity, as well as the activity of its offices, has no impact in this regard; therefore, this metric and its various breakdowns are currently considered non-material. | |||
304-4 | IUCN Red List species and national conservation list species with habitats in areas affected by operations | The total number of species that appear on the IUCN Red List and national conservation lists, whose habitats are in areas affected by the organization's operations, by level of extinction risk (critically endangered, endangered, vulnerable, near threatened and of concern less); it is not material, since BBVA's financial activity, as well as the activity of its offices, does not have an impact in this regard. Therefore, this metric and its various breakdowns are currently considered non-material. | |||
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Emissions | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table NFIS/Other information/Compliance tables/Contribution to the Sustainable Development Goals/Impact metrics | Global | Climate change |
225 |
GRI 305 Emissions | 305-1 | Direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Table of Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators. In addition to the published data on Scope 1 emissions in tCO2e, the breakdown by other types of GHG is: - CO2: 21,174.51 tCO2 - CH4: 52.33 t CH4 - N2O: 69.81 t N2O The emission factors used have been calculated based on the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories emission factors for GHG emissions from facility fuels and DEFRA emission factors are used for diesel and gasoline from vehicle fleets. Emissions from refrigerant gases are not included in this breakdown, since DEFRA's emission factors for the "Refrigerant & Other" category only indicate CO2 equivalent. | Global | Climate change |
305-2 | Energy indirect (Scope 2) GHG emissions | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Table of Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators. In addition to the published data on Scope 2 emissions in tCO2e, the breakdown by other types of GHG is: MARKET-BASED: - CO2: 12,030.11 tCO2 - CH4: 17.74 t CH4 - N2O: 25.58 t N2O LOCATION-BASED: - CO2: 205,795.52 tCO2 - CH4: 169.37 t CH4 - N2O: 562.10 t N2O The emission factors used are calculated based on contractual data and, failing that, on the latest emission factors available from the IEA for each country. | Global | Climate change | |
305-3 | Other indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Table of Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators.(2)(4) In addition to the published data on Scope 3 emissions in tCO2e (train and plane business travel category), the breakdown by other types of GHG is: - CO2: 14,622.43 tCO2 - CH4: 1.77 t CH4 - N2O: 74.58 t N2O Emissions from waste management or employee commuting are not included in this breakdown. The emission factors used are those published by DEFRA in 2021. | Global | Climate change | |
305-4 | GHG emissions intensity | NFIS/Other information/Compliance tables/Contribution to the Sustainable Development Goals/Impact metrics | Global | Climate change |
226 |
305-5 | Reduction of GHG emissions | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table (2) (3) | Global | Climate change | |
305-6 | Emissions of ozone-depleting substances (ODS) | This metric includes ODS production, imports and exports in metric tons of CFC 11 (trichlorofluoromethane) equivalent and standards, methodologies, etc. necessary for its calculation. Since BBVA's economic activity is that of a financial institution, no substances that deplete the ozone layer are produced or exported and/or imported. | |||
305-7 | Nitrogen oxides (NOX), sulfur oxides (SOX), and other significant air emissions | BBVA emissions of other types of pollutants into the atmosphere are: - NOx: 13,936.67 tNOx - SOx: 3,868.61 tSOx These data only include emissions due to the use of fuels in the facilities of BBVA buildings. The factors used are those published by the European Environmental Agency: "EMEP/EEA air pollutant emission inventory guidebook 2019" for the "Commercial / institutional: stationary" sector, "Tier 1" typology for each of the types of fuels. | Global | Climate change |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Waste | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change |
GRI 306 Waste | 306-1 | Waste generation and significant waste- related impacts | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change |
306-2 | Management of significant waste-related impacts | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change | |
306-3 | Waste generated | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change | |
306-4 | Waste diverted from disposal | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change | |
306-5 | Waste directed to disposal | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators Table | Global | Climate change | |
227 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Supplier Environmental Assessment | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Climate change Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 308. Supplier Environmental Assessment | 308-1 | New suppliers that were screened using environmental criteria | BBVA launched in Spain a supplier evaluation pilot with ESG criteria to reinforce a responsible supply chain. The model covers a wide range of aspects evaluated in terms of sustainability and will be progressively implemented in all geographical areas where the Group has a significant environmental and social footprint during 2023. NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Climate change Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
308-2 | Negative environmental impacts in the supply chain and actions taken | BBVA launched in Spain a supplier evaluation pilot with ESG criteria to reinforce a responsible supply chain. The model covers a wide range of aspects evaluated in terms of sustainability and will be progressively implemented in all geographical areas where the Group has a significant environmental and social footprint during 2023. NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Climate change Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Employment | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Work organization | Global | Commitment to employees Diversity and work-life balance |
GRI 401 Employment | 401-1 | New employee hires and employee turnover | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development | Global | Commitment to employees Diversity and work-life balance |
401-2 | Benefits provided to full-time employees that are not provided to temporary or part-time employees | Due to the low percentage of employees with part-time and temporary contracts of BBVA in the period of the year, this metric and its breakdown are considered non-material; since the conditions and benefits received by employees are regulated by collective agreements, social agreements and other tools that guarantee fair treatment and adequate conditions to the particular characteristics of the contracts established with employees. However, the entity will monitor this metric to ensure that its annual report adjusts to the situation for the period. | |||
401-3 | Parental leave | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Work organization | Global | Commitment to employees Diversity and work-life balance | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Labor/Management relations | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees | Global | Commitment to employees |
GRI 402 Labor/Management relations | 402-1 | Minimum notice periods regarding operational changes | The significant organizational changes foreseen in the collective bargaining agreements are analyzed on a case-by-case basis, so the negative impact on employees can be avoided or mitigated. | Global | Commitment to employees |
228 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Occupational health and safety | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees |
GRI 403 Occupational health and safety | 403-1 | Occupational health and safety management system | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees |
403-2 | Hazard identification, risk assessment, and incident investigation | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees | |
403-3 | Occupational health services | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees | |
403-4 | Worker participation, consultation, and communication on occupational safety and health | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational health and safety The frequency of the health and safety committees in the countries (with the exception of Spain and Mexico) is as follows: In Peru, the Health and Safety Committees meet monthly. The responsibilities are described in the national legislation in relation to the approval of the evaluation of the Occupational Health and Safety (OSH) policy, Internal OSH Regulations, Annual OSH Plan, training schedule, etc. The Colombian Committee also meets monthly and addresses different topics focused on the Occupational Health and Safety Management System, which includes the promotion of worker health and safety, prevention of work accidents and occupational diseases. , among others. In Chile, there is a Joint Hygiene and Safety Committee, required by law in companies with more than 25 workers. In Uruguay, there is a "Labor Well-being and Working Conditions" committee that meets every six months, created by the August/2013 Collective Agreement, whose objective is to receive, analyze and process solutions to possible problems raised regarding working conditions. from the work context that may affect personal well-being and the correct performance of tasks. In Venezuela there are also Health and Safety Committees in each building. In Bolivia, the Mixed Occupational Hygiene and Safety Committee also meets quarterly and its function is to ensure compliance with all safety and hygiene measures at work. | Global | Commitment to employees | |
403-5 | Worker training on occupational safety and health | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees | |
403-6 | Promotion of worker health | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees | |
229 |
403-7 | Prevention and mitigation of occupational health and safety impacts directly linked by business relationships | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees | |
403-8 | Workers covered by an occupational health and safety management system | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Global | Commitment to employees | |
403-9 | Work-related injuries | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health | Spain | Commitment to employees | |
403-10 | Work-related ill health | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Occupational safety and health Given the nature of BBVA's activity, no high risk of serious diseases related to the workers' occupation has been identified | Spain | Commitment to employees |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Training and education | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | The best and most engaged team/Professional development | Global | Commitment to employees |
GRI 404 Training and education | 404-1 | Average hours of training per year per employee | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development | Global | Commitment to employees |
404-2 | Programs for upgrading employee skills and transition assistance programs | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development | Global | Commitment to employees | |
404-3 | Percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews | Performance evaluation is a continuous process carried out over the year, which analyzes the level of performance of each of the BBVA Group employees, based on the level of execution of some previously established targets. In general, this process applies to all the Group's employees. | Global | Commitment to employees | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Diversity and equal opportunity | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development Annual Corporate Governance Report (section C) NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | Global | Diversity and work-life balance |
GRI 405 Diversity and equal opportunity | 405-1 | Diversity of governance bodies and employees | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development Annual Corporate Governance Report (section C) The age groups are reported according to the ranges of <30 years / between 30 and 39 years / between 30 and 39 years / ≥50 years | Global | Diversity and work-life balance |
405-2 | Ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to men | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | Global | Diversity and work-life balance | |
230 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Non-discrimination | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Proffesional development/Diversity, inclusion and different capacities NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | Global | Human Rights Diversity and work-life balance |
GRI 406 Non-discrimination | 406-1 | Incidents of discrimination and corrective actions taken | During financial year 2022, the sexual harassment protocol has been activated in the Group on 13 occasions, having verified the existence of sexual harassment in 8 cases that ended in the dismissal of the people reported. The moral harassment protocol has been activated on 1 occasion, and in this case there is no conduct constituting moral harassment. During the 2021 financial year, the protocol for sexual or moral harassment was not activated. NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Proffesional development/Diversity, inclusion and different capacities NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | Global | Human Rights Diversity and work-life balance |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Freedom of association and collective bargaining | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Working environment/Freedom of association and representation | Global | Human Rights Commitment to employees |
GRI 407 Freedom of association and collective bargaining | 407-1 | Operations and suppliers in which the right to freedom of association and collective bargaining may be at risk | BBVA has not identified any operations or suppliers as having significant risk related to freedom of association and collective bargaining | Global | Human Rights Commitment to employees |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Child labor | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Human Rights |
GRI 408 Child labor | 408-1 | Operations and suppliers at significant risk for incidents of child labor | BBVA has not identified any operations or suppliers as having significant risk related to child labor | Global | Human Rights |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Forced or compulsory labor | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Human rights |
GRI 409 Forced or compulsory labor | 409-1 | Operations and suppliers at significant risk for incidents of forced or compulsory labor | BBVA has not identified any operations or suppliers as having significant risk related to forced or compulsory labor | Global | Human rights |
231 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Security practices | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | Global | Human Rights |
GRI 410 Security practices | 410-1 | Security personnel trained in human rights policies or procedures | In most of the geographic areas where BBVA operates, national legislation requires that security guards must have specific official qualifications or trainings whose agendas, in many cases, include elements directly related to the respect of the human rights. At BBVA, security personnel is a 100% a outsourced service. In 2021, the evaluation procedure was strengthened, as an improvement plan arising from the Human Rights Due Diligence Plan carried out in 2021, in relation to the actions of said service in order to carry out a periodic analysis and control at BBVA Group facilities with a focus on potential misuse of force. | Global | Human Rights |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Rights of indigenous peoples | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Management of indirect environmental and social impacts/Ecuador principles | Global | Human Rights |
GRI 411 Rights of indigenous peoples | 411-1 | Incidents of violations involving rights of indigenous people | BBVA has reinforced due diligence procedures associated with the financing of projects whose development affects indigenous peoples. When this circumstance happens, the free, prior and informed consent (FPIC) of these people must be obtained regardless of the geographic location of the project. What it means to expand the current requirement of PEs to all the countries in which the Group operates. In 2022, a total of 40 operations have been evaluated (42 operations evaluated in 2021). (4) | Global | Human Rights |
232 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Human rights assessment | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers (5) | Global | Human Rights Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 412 Human rights assessment | 412-1 | Operations that have been subject to human rights reviews or impact assessments | BBVA has not identified any significant impacts with respect to human rights in its workplaces. | Global | Human Rights |
412-2 | Employee training on human rights policies or procedures | During the 2022 financial year, 71,834 attendees from the different geographical areas in which BBVA operates have completed a total of 112,836 hours of internal training in courses related to Human Rights. Specifically, these courses include both those in which their content covers one or more of the 28 issues of the internal taxonomy of Human Rights topics, prepared by the Sustainability area, as well as those courses that incorporate general content on Human Rights. BBVA counts the number of attendees taking each course. Each employee has the possibility of attending more than one training in the reporting period. | Global | Human Rights Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
412-3 | Significant investment agreements and contracts that include human rights clauses or that underwent human rights screening | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers (5) | Global | Human Rights Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
General note: With the update of the GRI "Universal Standards" in 2021, the contents of the GRI 412 thematic standard "Assessment of human rights" were incorporated into the revised Universal Standards. However, in order to improve the understanding of the information on Human Rights, the breakdowns on the GRI 412 thematic standard are maintained in its 2016 version. | |||||
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Society | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Inclusive growth Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 413 Local communities | 413-1 | Operations with local community engagement, impact assessments, and development programs | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Equator principles | Global | Inclusive growth Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
413-2 | Operations with significant actual and potential negative impacts on local communities | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/Equator principles BBVA provides information on the most relevant social and environmental impacts and the management applied to investment projects financed and advised by the bank within the framework of the Equator Principles at https:// shareholdersandinvestors.bbva.com/sustainability-and-responsible- banking/principles-and-policies/responsible-project-finance/ | Global | Inclusive growth Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
233 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Supplier Social Assessment | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Inclusive growth Business ethics, culture and customer protection Human Rights | |
GRI 414. Supplier Social Assessment | 414-1 | New suppliers that were screened using social criteria | BBVA launched in Spain a supplier evaluation pilot with ESG criteria to reinforce a responsible supply chain. The model covers a wide range of aspects evaluated in terms of sustainability and will be progressively implemented in all geographical areas where the Group has a significant environmental and social footprint during 2023. NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Inclusive growth Business ethics, culture and customer protection Human Rights |
414-2 | Negative social impacts in the supply chain and actions taken | BBVA launched in Spain a supplier evaluation pilot with ESG criteria to reinforce a responsible supply chain. The model covers a wide range of aspects evaluated in terms of sustainability and will be progressively implemented in all geographical areas where the Group has a significant environmental and social footprint during 2023. NFIS/Our stakeholders/Suppliers | Global | Inclusive growth Business ethics, culture and customer protection Human Rights | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Public policy | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 415 Public policy | 415-1 | Political contributions | BBVA's policy in countries does not allow contributions of this type NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | Global | Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Customer health and safety | |||||
GRI 416 Customer health and safety | 416-1 | Assessment of the safety and health impacts of product and service categories | Due to the characteristics of BBVA's economic activity as a financial entity and of the products and services offered, the evaluation of the impacts on safety and health of the product categories and services is not material. | ||
416-2 | Incidents of non-compliance concerning the safety and health impacts of products and services | Due to the characteristics of BBVA's economic activity as a financial entity and the products and services it offers, there are no cases of non-compliance regarding the impacts on safety and health of the categories of products and services that give rise to fines or sanctions, warnings or non-compliance with voluntary codes. Therefore, this metric is not material. | |||
234 |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Marketing and labeling | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Behavior with customers NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Compliance and conduct | Global | Simplicity, agility and self-service Financial health and personalized advice to customers Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 417 Marketing and labeling | 417-1 | Requirements for product and service information and labeling | The Product Governance Policy establishes the principles to be observed in order to serve the interests of customers throughout the product life cycle. The Product Governance and Operational Risk Admission Committee evaluates, among others, the information and labeling requirements of the products prior to their launch. For further details on other measures or lines of action promoted by BBVA in the field of information and labeling of products and services, see the section "Clients" within the chapter "Our stakeholders" of this report (6). | Global | Simplicity, agility and self-service Financial health and personalized advice to customers Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
417-2 | Incidents of non-compliance concerning product and service information and labeling | In 2022 , the following has been identified (7): A fine of 10 thousand euros imposed on BBVA Argentina by the Secretary of Commerce for non-compliance with the Consumer Protection Law (No. 24,240) and the Annex to Resolution No. 104/2005 as a result, among other reasons, of the lack of a link to the Consumer Defense on the web. The fine has been paid. The fine is being appealed in contentious-administrative proceedings. | Global | Simplicity, agility and self-service Financial health and personalized advice to customers Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
417-3 | Incidents of non-compliance concerning marketing communications | In 2022, the following has been identified (8): A fine of 10 thousand euros imposed on BBVA Argentina by the Secretary of Commerce for non-compliance with the Consumer Defense Law (No. 24,240) as a result of the lack of information in advertising. The fine has been paid. The fine is being appealed in contentious-administrative proceedings. | Global | Simplicity, agility and self-service Financial health and personalized advice to customers Business ethics, culture and customer protection | |
Indicator | Chapter/Section | Scope | Material aspects identified and coverage | ||
Customer privacy | |||||
GRI 3 Material topics | 3-3 | Management of material topics | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer care NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer security and protection Consolidated Financial Statements (Note 24) | Global | Cibersecurity Responsible use of data Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
GRI 418 Customer privacy | 418-1 | Substantiated complaints concerning breaches of customer privacy and losses of customer data | Substantiated claims information is included in: NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer care NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer security and protection Information related to judicial and administrative proceedings is included in: SASB CF 220a.2 "Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings related to customer privacy" | Global | Cibersecurity Responsible use of data Business ethics, culture and customer protection |
235 |
(1) The information included in this metric covers entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022 that are considered banks, insurance companies, investment fund managers or payment entities (referred to as the "Covered Entities"). The concept "monetary losses" includes the amounts paid, provisionally or definitively (without defense expenses in general), by the entity in question, during the financial year 2022, excluding those derived from purely internal claims (customer service or customer advocate). The Fixing Rate as of 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate. | |||||
(2) The limitations on the scope of the indicator, the perimeter and the criteria followed in the estimates are detailed in the table referenced. The Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators have been calculated according to the number of employees of the buildings, understanding as such the sum of the average workforce and the estimation of the third parties that work in the Bank's facilities. | |||||
(3) In relation to business trips, only the emissions derived from the plane and train trips of Group employees are reported. | |||||
(4) It is only reported on operations analyzed in relation to compliance with the Equator Principles. | |||||
(5) The information regards employees trained in BBVA's Code of Conduct | |||||
(6) The information refers to the systematized approval processes to which the products that the entities of the BBVA Group manufacture or distribute as of December 31, 2022, as well as other measures or lines of action promoted by said entities in the field of information transparency. | |||||
(7) The information refers to the number of warnings and/or sanctioning proceedings of a public nature, in progress or completed, that the supervisory bodies have indicated during the financial year to some of the entities of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022 as consequence of breaches of regulations or voluntary codes related to the information provided to customers and/or the labeling of products and services. For the purposes of reporting the amount of penalties in euros, the fixed rate at 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate. | |||||
(8) The information refers to the number of warnings and/or sanctioning proceedings of a public nature, in progress or completed, that the supervisory bodies have indicated during the financial year to some of the entities of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022 as a result of breaches of regulations or voluntary codes related to marketing communications. For the purposes of reporting the amount of penalties in euros, the fixed rate at 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate. | |||||
236 |
UNEP-FI PRINCIPLES FOR RESPONSIBLE BANKING REPORTING INDEX | ||
Reporting and Self-Assessment Requirements | High-level summary of the Bank's response | Reference(s)/Link(s) to full Bank's response/relevant information |
Principle 1: Alignment Align the business strategy so that it is coherent and contributes to the needs of people and the objectives of society, as expressed in the Sustainable Development Goals, the Paris Climate Agreement and relevant national and regional frameworks. | ||
1.1. BUSINESS MODEL Describe (in detail) your bank's business model, including the main customer segments served, the types of products and services provided, the main sectors and classes of activities in the main geographic markets in which your bank operates or provides products and services. Also quantify the information disclosed, e.g., the distribution of your bank's portfolio (%) in terms of geographic markets, segments (ie, by balance and/or off-balance sheet) or by disclosing the number of clients served. | BBVA is a global financial group founded in 1857 with a customer-focused vision, which currently has more than 87 million customers and more than 115,000 employees. BBVA is present in more than 25 countries, has a leading position in the Spanish market, is the largest financial institution in Mexico and has leading franchises in South America and Turkey. At the end of 2022, BBVA had more than 738 billion assets, 87.4 million customers and 6,050 branches. BBVA focuses its business mainly on retail banking, business banking and corporate and investment banking (Corporate & Investment Banking). | See section "BBVA in brief. Who we are". |
1.2. STRATEGY ALIGNMENT Does your corporate strategy identify and reflect sustainability as a strategic priority(s) for your bank? ☒ Yes Please describe how your bank has aligned and/or plans to align its strategy so that it is consistent with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Climate Agreement, and relevant national and regional frameworks. | In 2018, BBVA published its "Objective 2025" based on 3 lines of action: - Mobilize sustainable business between 2018 and 2025 for an amount of €100,000m to contribute to the fight against climate change and the Sustainable Development Goals. This objective was raised to €200bn in 2021 and up to €300bn in 2022. - Manage direct and indirect environmental and social risks. - Involve all stakeholders to collectively promote the contribution of the financial sector to sustainable development. In 2019, BBVA incorporated sustainability as one of its 6 strategic priorities at a global level, placing sustainability as a business strategy. See more detail in the sections indicated in this annual report | See section: 2.1. Strategy. A differential bank for our customers with a unique value proposition 2.3.1 Committed to sustainability |
Does your bank also reference any of the following sustainability regulatory reporting requirements or frameworks in its strategic or policy priorities to implement them? ☒ United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights ☒ Fundamental Conventions of the International Labor Organization ☒ United Nations Global Compact ☒ United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples ☒ Any applicable regulatory reporting requirements on environmental risk assessments, e.g., on climate risk ☒ All applicable regulatory reporting requirements on social risk assessments, e.g., about modern slavery | BBVA's commitment to human rights (published on the web) takes the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights as a point of reference. Its purpose is to guide the entire organization in its strategic vision, in its operations and in the relationship with its stakeholders. The commitment assumes the application of the content of: ▰ The Universal Declaration of Human Rights; ▰ The International Bill of Human Rights; ▰ The United Nations Global Compact; ▰ The United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples; ▰ The Principles for the Empowerment of Women: ▰ The OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises; ▰ The fundamental conventions of the International Labor Organization (ILO); ▰ The Equator Principles; ▰ The United Nations Principles for Responsible Investment; In relation to regulatory information requirements on environmental and social risk assessments, it is worth mentioning the following European frameworks (approved or under negotiation) that require reporting or disclosure of ESG aspects and to which BBVA is monitoring: - CSRD (Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive) and future standards in the process of being defined by the EFRAG (European Financial Reporting Advisory Group) and the ISSB (International Sustainability Standards Board). - CSDD (Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive) - Taxonomy Regulation (art. 8 disclosures - GAR): in addition to art.8, art. 5 and 6 for financial products and in SFDR art. 8 and 9 and the RTS - IRS (Implementing Technical Standards) of the EBA on Pillar 3 disclosures on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) risks - SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation) and RTS - Law 7/2021 Climate Change Law in Spain Likewise, in 2017, BBVA committed to the FSB's TCFD recommendations and has been reporting TCFD reports in line with its commitment to transparency. In its TCFD 2022 report, BBVA plans to incorporate elements of a Transition Plan for the first time, following the guides and recommendations for financial institutions published by the Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero (GFANZ) in November 2022. | See section: 2.3.7 Participation in international initiatives 2.3.6 Management of direct and indirect impacts" See "BBVA and Human Rights" on the web page for shareholders and investors. |
Principle 2: Impact and goal setting Continuously increase positive impacts while reducing negative impacts and manage risks to people and the environment resulting from activities, products and services. To this end, set and publish targets where you can have the most significant impacts. | ||
2.1 IMPACT ANALYSIS Demonstrate that your bank has conducted an impact analysis of your portfolio(s) to identify your most significant areas of impact and determine priority areas for targeting. | ||
BBVA has carried out an analysis of the impact of its portfolio/s to identify its most significant impact areas and determine the priority areas for setting objectives. | ||
237 |
a) Scope: What is the scope of your bank's impact analysis? Describe which parts of the bank's main business areas, products/services in the main geographic markets in which the bank operates (as described in point 1.1) have been considered in the impact analysis. Please also describe which areas have not yet been included and why. | 1. In 2022, BBVA has carried out an impact analysis using version 3 of the UNEP-FI Portfolio Impact Analysis Tool for Banks. The Consumer Banking (retail portfolio) and Institutional Banking (wholesale portfolio) business areas have been included. The Investing Banking business area has not been considered as it represents less than 1% of the gross margin of the BBVA Group. The banking activity of the BBVA Group in Spain, Mexico, Turkey, Peru, Colombia and Argentina has been included. Activity in Chile, Uruguay and Venezuela and a small part of the corporate banking portfolio in Turkey have not been considered. 2. Likewise, BBVA has carried out an evaluation of the dependencies and impacts in relation to natural capital using the ENCORE tool. 3. Additionally, in line with the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, in 2021 BBVA carried out a new Human Rights due diligence process in order to prevent, mitigate and remedy potential impacts on human rights. | See section: 2.2 Our stakeholders Commitment to Human Rights 3. Financial information" In addition to the Impact Analysis Tool for Banks UNEP-FI. |
b) Portfolio composition: Has your bank considered the composition of your portfolio (in %) in the analysis? Please provide a proportionate composition of your portfolio globally and by geographic scope i) by sectors and industries for business, corporate and investment banking portfolios (i.e. sector exposure or breakdown by industry in %), and/or ii) by products and services and by types of customers for consumer and individual banking portfolios. If your bank has taken another approach to determining the scale of the bank's exposure, please provide further details, to show how you have considered where the bank's core or principal activities lie in terms of industries or sectors. | The scope of this impact analysis covers 98.91% of the retail portfolio (Consumer Banking) and 99.11% of the business and corporate banking portfolio (Institutional Banking). The composition of the portfolio has been broken down worldwide and by geographical scope, dividing it by type of product and type of client (in the case of Consumer Banking) and by NACE of financed activity sectors (in the case of Institutional Banking). 1. Consumer Banking. Geographic distribution of the portfolio: 58.62% Spain, 19.62% Mexico, 8.58% Turkey, 5.33% Peru, 5.27% Colombia and 1.49% Argentina. The most relevant products for low-income customers are: 64.81-034 Home loans/mortgages and 64.81-032 Consumer loans & overdraft. The type of client has also been taken into account (low-income clients vs. other clients) 2. Institutional Banking. Geographic distribution of the portfolio: 62.55% Spain, 16.91% Mexico, 10.89% Turkey, 5.07% Peru, 2.91% Colombia and 0.78% Argentina. The most relevant sectors at the Exposure at Default level are: 84 Public administration and defense; compulsory social security 35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 61 Telecommunications 68 Real estate activities | Impact Analysis Tool for Banks UNEP-FI. |
c) Context: What are the main challenges and priorities related to sustainable development in the main countries/regions in which your bank and/or your customers operate? Please describe how these have been considered, including which stakeholders have been involved to help inform this element of the impact analysis. This step aims to put the impacts of your bank's portfolio in the context of the needs of society. | A context analysis has been carried out in Argentina, Colombia, Peru, Spain, Turkey and Mexico from version 3 of the UNEP-FI Portfolio Impact Analysis Tool for Banks "Context Module". This context module includes data sources such as the Sustainable Development Report 2021 and UN Global SDG Database, as well as indicators published by the World Health Organization, World Resources Institute, etc. This context analysis has been contrasted with the BBVA teams in each of the countries analyzed and has revealed the following as the main challenges and priorities in all the countries considered in the scope: 1. Climate change including Circularity. 2. Inclusive Growth: availability, accessibility, affordability and quality of financial resources and services. In this sense, the Group's General Sustainability Policy contemplates these issues as the main focuses of action in terms of sustainability. | Impact Analysis Tool for Banks UNEP-FI. BBVA global sustainability policy available on the shareholders and investors website |
Based on these first three elements of an impact analysis, what areas of positive and negative impact has your bank identified? What areas of significant impact (at least two) did you prioritize to follow your target setting strategy (see 2.2). Disclose. | As a result of the analysis described in the previous sections, BBVA has prioritized 2 areas of impact where BBVA believes that it could have a significant impact due to the activity it carries out: 1.. Climate change: with a focus on energy efficiency (SDG 7), the circular economy (SDG 12) and the reduction of CO2 emissions (SDG 13) 2. Inclusive growth: with a focus on decent work and economic growth (SDG 8) and on Industry, innovation and infrastructure (SDG 9) with business initiatives around financial inclusion, support for entrepreneurship and inclusive infrastructures. BBVA has already set impact targets linked to the decarbonisation of its portfolio in the first of these: Climate Change and is working to set impact targets for Inclusive Growth in 2023 as a signatory to the Collective Commitment for Education and Financial Inclusion promoted by UNEP-FI. To do this, it is using the guidelines for banks for UNEP-FI's "Goal Setting for Financial Inclusion and Health". | See section Materiality analysis: Identification of relevant aspects of the chapter 2.2 Our stakeholders 2.2.5 Contribution to society 2.3.3 Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors 2.3.6 Management of direct and indirect impacts and https:// www.bbva.com/es/sostenibilidad/ bbva-updates-its-progress-in- sustainability-with-the-publication- of-its-third-report -tcfd/ |
238 |
d) Performance measurement: Has your bank identified which sectors and industries, as well as the types of clients it finances or invests in, are causing the strongest real positive or negative impacts? Describe how you evaluated their performance, using appropriate indicators related to significant impact areas that apply to your bank's context. When determining priority areas for target setting among your areas of greatest significant impact, you should consider the bank's current performance levels, i.e. qualitative and/or quantitative indicators and/or proxies of the resulting social, economic and environmental impacts of the bank's activities and the provision of products and services. If you have identified climate and/ or health and financial inclusion as your most significant impact areas, please also refer to the applicable indicators in the Annex. If your bank has taken another approach to assess the intensity of the impact resulting from the bank's activities and the provision of products and services, please describe it. The output of this step will also provide the baseline (including indicators) that you can use to set goals in two areas of greatest impact. | BBVA has identified the sectors and type of clients or areas where the financing activity has a greater positive and negative impact, establishing objectives that it monitors on a recurring basis. The 6 sectors for which decarbonization targets have been published are: power generation, oil & gas, autos, steel, cement, and coal. BBVA is working to set decarbonisation targets in additional sectors such as air transport and maritime transport. In identifying these sectors and customers, the following has been taken into account: (i) The main business areas: retail banking, corporate banking and corporate and investment banking. (ii) The countries in which it operates (iii) The composition of the portfolio by sector and the most relevant challenges and priorities in the environment. (iv) The importance of the identified social, economic and environmental impacts resulting from the bank's activities in each country and area of impact. | Impact Analysis Tool for Banks UNEP-FI. |
SELF-ASSESSMENT SUMMARY Which of the following components of the impact analysis has your bank completed, in order to identify the areas where your bank has its most significant (potential) positive and negative impacts? Range: Yes Portfolio Composition: Yes Context: yes Performance Measurement: Yes What most significant impact areas have you identified for your bank, as a result of the impact analysis? Climate Change (including circular economy) and Inclusive Growth How recent is the data used and disclosed in the impact analysis? Up to 12 months before publication | ||
2.2 ESTABLISHMENT OF OBJECTIVES Demonstrate that your bank has established and published a minimum of two targets that address at least two different areas of greatest impact that you identified in your impact analysis | ||
BBVA has established specific, measurable (quantitative), achievable, relevant and time-bound (SMART) goals, in line with science and the most ambitious goals of the Paris Agreement, in one of the two areas identified as "highest impact areas": "Climate Change". BBVA is working to set targets in the impact area of "Inclusive Growth" in 2023. To this end, it is using the UNEP-FI guidelines for banks for "Target Setting for Inclusion and Financial Health". | ||
a) Alignment: What international, regional or national policy frameworks for aligning your bank's portfolio have you identified as relevant? Demonstrate that the selected indicators and targets are linked to and drive alignment and further contribution to the appropriate Sustainable Development Goals, Paris Agreement targets and other relevant international, national or regional frameworks. | "Target 1. Climate Change (decarbonization) BBVA takes 1.5ºC scenarios as a reference, specifically the net zero emissions scenario of the International Energy Agency (IEA). BBVA will measure performance through the following measurement units: 1. Intensity of emissions per production unit for four sectors (electricity generation, cars, steel and cement). These intensity metrics follow the SDA (Sectoral Decarbonization Approach) methodology and are aligned with PACTA (Paris Agreement Capital Transition Assessment). 2. CO2 emissions in absolute value (measured in tons of CO2 equivalent) for the oil and gas portfolio. They are calculated using the PCAF methodology for the calculation of the attribution factor. The main source of emissions data has been the database provided by an independent third party. 3. Exposure at Default measured in millions of euros for the coal sector. | See section: 2.1.3 Strategy: Main advances in the execution of the strategy 2.3 Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
b) Baseline: Have you determined a baseline for the selected indicators and assessed the current level of alignment? Indicate the indicators used, as well as the year of the baseline. | Target 1. Climate Change (decarbonization): In relation to its Climate Change objective, BBVA has established 2020 as the base year for calculating the decarbonization objective for 5 sectors (electricity generation, autos, steel, cement, and coal) and the year 2021 for the oil & gas sector. The indicators used are indicated in the right column. | See section "2.3.4 Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors" |
c) SMART Objectives (including Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)): Disclose the objectives for your first and second areas of greatest impact, if they already exist (as well as other areas of impact, if any). What KPI are you using to monitor progress toward achieving the goal? Disclose it. | Target 1. Climate Change (decarbonization). See detail in the column on the right. The decarbonization targets are shown for six sectors (utilities, oil and gas, automobiles, steel, cement, and coal) in the unit of measurement detailed in section 2.2.a) | See section "2.3.4 Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors: Identification, measurement and integration of climate change risk into risk management: Loan portfolio alignment with Paris |
239 |
d) Action plan: What actions that include milestones have you defined to meet the established objectives? Describe them. Also demonstrate that your bank has analyzed and recognized significant (potential) indirect impacts of the objectives set within the impact area or other impact areas and has established relevant actions to avoid, mitigate or offset possible negative impacts. | Target 1. Climate Change (decarbonization). milestones and action plan. in order to monitor decarbonization objectives and supervise their compliance, the Bank has approved a governance framework made up of those responsible for the Business, Risk, Sustainability and Strategy areas that report directly to senior management and corporate bodies. In addition, BBVA has developed a series of internal tools that allow it to integrate the management of these objectives into the day-to-day business and risk processes. Likewise, sectoral plans have been developed in the Oil & Gas and Electricity sectors (which includes electricity generation), which has made it possible to define strategies and business plans aimed at meeting decarbonization objectives. This work is an input for the definition of the risk appetite of the Sectoral Frameworks. During 2023, it is planned to undertake the sectoral plans of the rest of the sectors for which a decarbonisation objective has been defined (auto, steel, cement and coal). The negative impact is mitigated and reduced through the processes detailed in section 5.3. of this table (Environmental and Social Framework, Equator Principles and human rights due diligence process). | See section 2.3.4 Risk management associated with climate change and environmental factors: Loan portfolio alignment with Paris Agreement 2.3.6 Management of direct and indirect impacts |
SELF-ASSESSMENT SUMMARY Which of the following target setting components in line with PRB requirements has your bank completed or is currently in an assessment process for your first and second areas of greatest impact? | ||
First area of greatest impact: Target 1. Climate Change (decarbonization) BBVA has set targets in this area of impact Alignment: Yes Base Year: Yes SMART goals: Yes Action plan: Yes | Second area of greatest impact: Target 2. Inclusive Growth BBVA is working to set targets in this area of impact in 2023. Alignment: Ongoing Base Year: Ongoing SMART goals: Ongoing Action plan: Ongoing | |
2.3 IMPLEMENTATION AND MONITORING OF OBJECTIVES Demonstrate that your bank has implemented the actions that you had previously defined to meet the established objective | ||
BBVA is implementing the actions to meet the established "Climate Change" objective and will implement measures in the second area of impact - "Inclusive Growth" - once it has established and published objectives in 2023. | ||
For each goal separately: Demonstrate that your bank has implemented the actions that you had previously defined to meet the established objective. Report on your bank's progress since the last report towards the achievement of each of the stated objectives and the impact of its progress, using the indicators and KPIs to monitor progress that you have defined in 2.2. Or in case of changes in the implementation plans (relevant only for the 2nd and subsequent reports): Describe the potential changes (changes in priority impact areas, changes in indicators, acceleration/ revision of objectives, introduction of new ones). milestones or revisions to action plans) and explain why those changes have become necessary. | Target 1. Climate Change (decarbonization) This Annual Report includes, for the six sectors for which decarbonization objectives have been defined, the metrics chosen, the scope of emissions considered, the data for the base year, the data as of 12-31-2022 (degree of annual progress), the methodology used and the 2030 decarbonization target measured as a percentage reduction over the base year. See references in this table for more detail. Likewise, BBVA has published other ESG objectives related to its 2 areas of greatest impact: –Climate Change and Inclusive Growth: BBVA carries out monthly monitoring of the 2025 Objective of mobilizi.ng sustainable business (target: €300,000m between 2021-2025). Between 2018 and 2022, BBVA has mobilized €135.871m –In addition, BBVA has reduced its direct CO2 emissions by 70% compared to 2015 (Target: -68%) and 92% of the energy contracted by BBVA is renewable (Target: 70% in 2025 and 100% in 2030). –Commitment to the Community 2025 (target: €550m and 100 million beneficiaries between 2021 and 2025): BBVA carries out monitoring every six months. At the end of 2022, €226.2m have been invested and 62.1 million people have benefited. | See section 2.3.4 Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors: Identification, measurement and integration of climate change risk into risk management: Loan portfolio alignment with Paris Agreement" 2.3.6 Management of direct and indirect impacts 2.2.5. Society |
Please provide your bank's conclusion/statement if you have met the requirements regarding Plans for Target Implementation and Monitoring | ||
BBVA has carried out an analysis of the impact of its portfolio/s to identify its most significant impact areas and determine the priority areas for the establishment of objectives. BBVA has established and published an objective that addresses an area of greatest impact identified in its impact analysis as "Climate Change". BBVA is working to set targets in the second area of impact, which is "Inclusive Growth" in 2023. To this end, it is using the guidelines for banks for "Setting targets for Financial Inclusion and Health" from UNEP-FI. BBVA is implementing the actions to meet the "Climate Change" objective established and will implement measures in the second area of impact -"Inclusive Growth"- once it has established and published objectives in 2023. | ||
Principle 3: CLIENTS Working responsibly with customers to encourage sustainable practices and enable economic activities that create shared prosperity for current and future generations. | ||
3.1 INVOLVEMENT WITH CLIENTS Does your bank have a customer engagement policy or process to encourage sustainable practices? Yes Does your bank have a policy for the sectors in which you have identified the greatest (potential) negative impacts? Yes Please describe how your bank has worked and/or plans to work with its clients to promote sustainable practices and enable sustainable economic activities. It should include information on relevant policies, actions planned/implemented to support client transition, selected indicators of client engagement and, where possible, impacts achieved. This should be based on and in line with impact analysis, goal setting and action plans established by the bank. | This Annual Report details how the integration of ESG aspects is carried out in the relationship and involvement with customers, whether in ESG support and involvement with wholesale clients (corporate and institutional) and companies or in ESG support and involvement with retail customers. See references in the right column. Since 2021, more than 300 groups have been analyzed under the Environmental and Social Framework and BBVA has started a dialogue and support plan with 17 groups. | See section: 2.4.3 Additional information on the BBVA Group's sustainability standards and frameworks 2.4.4 Integration of ESG aspects in customer relationships: IIntegrating ESG in relations with wholesale (corporate and institutional) customers and other business customers; Integration of ESG aspects with retail customer relationships; and ESG knowledge transfer. |
240 |
3.2 BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES Please describe what strategic business opportunities in relation to increasing positive impacts and reducing negative impacts your bank has identified and/or how it has addressed these in the reporting period. Please provide information on existing products and services, information on sustainable products developed in terms of value (in USD or local currency) and/or as a % of your portfolio, and on which SDGs or impact areas you strive to have a positive impact (e.g, green mortgages — climate, social bonds—financial inclusion, etc.). | Sustainability is a lever for growth for BBVA and it has a holistic approach, with a focus on climate action and inclusive growth, and covers all segments. To capture this opportunity, work is being done on five lines of growth, as detailed in the sections indicated in this annual report and in the column on the right. Between 2018 and 2022, BBVA has mobilized a total of €135,871m in sustainable business. | See section: 2.3.3 Risks and opportunities associated with climate change |
Please provide your bank's conclusion/statement if you have met the requirements regarding Principle 3 Clients | ||
BBVA works responsibly with its customers to promote sustainable practices and enable economic activities that generate shared prosperity for current and future generations. | ||
Principle 4: Interested parties Proactively and responsibly consult, engage, and partner with relevant stakeholders to achieve societal objectives. | ||
4.1 IDENTIFICATION AND CONSULTATION OF INTERESTED PARTIES Does your bank have a process for regularly identifying and consulting, engaging, collaborating and partnering with stakeholders (or stakeholder groups) that you have identified as relevant in relation to the impact analysis and target setting process? Yes Please describe which stakeholders (or stakeholder groups/types) you have identified, consulted or involved or with which stakeholders you have collaborated or partnered in order to implement the Principles and enhance the impacts of your bank. This should include a high-level overview of how your bank has identified relevant stakeholders, what issues were addressed or what results were achieved, and how they contributed to the action planning process. | In accordance with the General Sustainability Policy, BBVA integrates into its businesses and activities the concerns of its stakeholders (customers, employees, shareholders and investors, suppliers, regulators and supervisors, and society in general), on social and environmental issues, on diversity, fiscal responsibility, respect for human rights and prevention of corruption and other illegal conduct. Throughout this Annual Report, progress and results relating to each of the aforementioned interest groups are mentioned, as well as specific consultation actions carried out (through recurring surveys of customers, non-customers, employees, suppliers, surveys and questions received from analysts and investors, civil society, etc.; human rights due diligence process, etc.) In 2021, the active participation of interest groups in the human rights due diligence process was identified as an area to be strengthened. In 2022, a consultation process with key stakeholders has been carried out. The results obtained were integrated into the 2021-2022 Human Rights Action Plan itself. For more than 20 years, BBVA has actively participated in different supranational initiatives and always in close collaboration with all stakeholders, which revolve around various priority areas such as Universal Frameworks of Reference, decarbonization in line with the Agreement of Paris, market standards, transparency and financial regulation. | See section: 2.2 Our stakeholders 2.3.4 Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors 2.3.7 Participation in international initiatives 2.2.4. Society . Commitment to Human Rights |
Please provide your bank's conclusion/statement if you have met the requirements regarding Principle 4. Interested Parties | ||
BBVA consults, participates and maintains a proactive and responsible dialogue with the relevant stakeholders to achieve the established objectives | ||
Principle 5: Government and culture Implement commitment to these Principles through effective governance and a responsible banking culture | ||
5.1. GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PRINCIPLES Does your bank have a governance system that incorporates PRB? Yes Please describe the relevant governance structures, policies and procedures that your bank has put in place/ plans to put in place to manage significant (potential) positive and negative impacts and support the effective implementation of the Principles. This includes information about which committee has responsibility for the sustainability strategy, as well as the approval and monitoring of the targets (including information about the highest level of governance to which the PRBs are subject), details about the chair of the committee and the process and frequency for the board to monitor the implementation of the PRB (including corrective actions in the event that objectives or milestones are not met or unexpected negative impacts are detected), as well as remuneration practices linked to sustainability objectives. | The Global Sustainability Area is responsible for the implementation of the sustainability strategy and has the support of the corporate bodies. Reports directly to the president and CEO and to the Board of Directors. The BBVA Board of Directors has approved the decarbonisation objectives (Target 1. Climate Change) and receives information on the degree of compliance on a regular basis according to the established governance model (through the Global Sustainability Area and the Sustainability Alignment Steering Group ). As of 2023 and subject to the approval of the corresponding corporate bodies, the BBVA Directors Remuneration Policy and the BBVA Group General Remuneration Policy are expected to include, as part of the Annual Variable Remuneration of the members of the Identified Group, including executive directors and members of the Senior Management of BBVA, a long-term incentive linked, among other things, to the degree of compliance with the decarbonisation objectives of a series of sectors for which the Bank publishes specific objectives. | See section: 2.3. Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues 2.3.2 Governance model 2.2.3. Employees, Remuneration |
5.2 PROMOTE A RESPONSIBLE BANKING CULTURE Please describe your bank's initiatives and measures to foster a culture of responsible banking among its employees (e.g., skills development, e-learning, sustainability training for customer-facing roles, inclusion in compensation structures and performance management and leadership communication, among others). | BBVA has a comprehensive sustainability training program for its employees at all levels, including senior management and members of the Board of Directors with the aim of providing the necessary skills so that Group professionals can address sustainability from their different areas of activity. This report details the number of employees trained in sustainability. See references in the right column. In addition, the remuneration of all employees is linked to sustainability objectives. Specifically, the non-financial indicators used in 2022 to calculate the Annual Variable Remuneration of all employees include the indicator of Mobilization of sustainable business. Likewise, an indicator linked to ESG aspects has been included in the variable remuneration scheme for executive directors (with a specific weight of 10%), which reinforces the commitment of both the chair and the CEO, so that BBVA achieves its sustainable development goals, in line with the strategic priority of "Helping our clients in their transition towards a sustainable future". | See section: 2.2.3. Employees, Training |
241 |
5.3 DUE DILIGENCE POLICIES AND PROCESSES Does your bank have policies that address environmental and social risks within its portfolio? Describe them. Please describe what due diligence processes your bank has in place to identify and manage environmental and social risks associated with your portfolio. This may include aspects such as the identification of significant/ outstanding risks, the mitigation of environmental and social risks and the definition of action plans, the monitoring and reporting of risks and any existing grievance mechanisms, as well as the structures of governance that it has established to supervise these risks. | To address environmental and social risks, BBVA has the following frameworks for action: - Environmental and Social Framework, where the sectors with the greatest environmental and social impact are identified (mining, agribusiness, energy, infrastructure and defense). BBVA has established prohibitions at the project level, including customer support plans. - Equator Principles, for project finance in which BBVA participates. - Human Rights due diligence process, for all areas of BBVA. - Identification and assessment of sectors sensitive to transition risk, quantification of exposure to carbon-sensitive sectors and setting of portfolio decarbonization targets in 6 sectors intensive in CO2 emissions that represent 80% of CO2 emissions worldwide. Following international reference frameworks such as the SASB Materiality Map and rating agencies, BBVA has identified the sub-sectors of activity that it finances and the most relevant environmental and social factors in each one. This is used as a support tool in the admission process. In the case of natural capital, BBVA has identified the levels of impact and dependencies by sector following the methodology of the ENCORE tool (Exploring Natural Capital Opportunities, Risks and Exposure) developed by the Natural Capital Finance Alliance in collaboration with with UNEP-WCMC. This tool makes it possible to find out how the activity of the sub-sectors that BBVA finances depends on nature. | See section: 2.3.7 Participation in international initiatives 2.3.6 Management of direct and indirect impacts |
SELF-ASSESSMENT SUMMARY Does the CEO or other senior executives have regular oversight over the implementation of the Principles through the bank's governance system? Yes Does the governance system include structures to oversee the implementation of the PRB (e.g., including impact analysis and target setting, actions to achieve these targets, and corrective action processes in case targets are not met?) /milestones or unexpected negative impacts are detected)? Yes Does your bank have measures to promote a culture of sustainability among employees (as described in 5.2)? Yes | ||
Please provide your bank's conclusion/statement if you have met the requirements regarding the Governance Structure for the implementation of the Principles: | ||
The Board of Directors defines, promotes and monitors the sustainability and climate change strategy. With the creation of the new Global Sustainability Area reporting to the CEO and also reporting to the Chair, BBVA has strengthened its governance structure in order to ensure full compliance with these Responsible Banking Principles. A specific model has been created that monitors the degree of compliance with the Climate Change objective linked to decarbonisation. Likewise, BBVA has measures to promote a culture of sustainability among employees and directors. | ||
Principle 6: Transparency and responsibility Periodically review our individual and collective implementation of these Principles and be transparent and accountable for the positive and negative impacts and contribution to the objectives of society. | ||
6.1. CHECK Has this publicly disclosed information about your PRB commitments been guaranteed by an independent insurer? Yes. If applicable, include the link or description of the assurance statement | The information disclosed in the sections Impact Analysis [2.1], Establishment of objectives [2.2], Implementation and monitoring of objectives [2.3] and Governance structure for the implementation of the Principles [5.1] has been verified by Ernst & Young Auditores, S.L., in its capacity as an independent provider of verification services, with the scope indicated in its verification report. | See section: Independent Assurance Report |
6.2 REPORTING WITHIN OTHER FRAMEWORKS Does your bank disclose sustainability information in any of the standards and frameworks listed below? ☒ GRI ☒ SASB ☒ CDP ☒ IFRS Sustainability Disclosure Standards ☒ TCFD ☒ Others | Among the different existing standards, BBVA includes its non-financial information in the Statement of non-financial information. In addition to GRI, BBVA publishes progress in terms of ESG breakdowns in accordance with two of the most advanced standards in the market: Measuring Stakeholder Capitalism from the International Business Council (IBC) and the World Economic Forum (WEF) and the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB). In its TCFD 2022 report, BBVA plans to incorporate elements of a Transition Plan for the first time, following the guides and recommendations for financial institutions published by the Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero (GFANZ) in November 2022. | See section: 5.2.5 Alignment of BBVA Group's non-financial information to WEF- IBC and SASB standards |
242 |
6.3 PERSPECTIVE What are the next steps your bank will take in the next 12- month reporting period (particularly with regard to impact analysis, target setting, and governance structure for PRB implementation)? | In the next 12 months, BBVA plans to: - Publish an objective in the second area of greatest impact detected through the impact analysis carried out: Inclusive Growth. - Publish decarbonization targets in other significant sectors detailed in the Net Zero Banking Alliance guidelines such as aviation and shipping. - Continue measuring the annual progress of the degree of progress of the metrics. - Continue measuring the annual progress of the degree of progress of the decarbonization metrics. - Continue measuring the financed issues of its credit portfolio in additional geographical areas to Spain. - Draft sectoral Plans for the sectors for which decarbonization objectives are published. - Include a long-term incentive indicator linked to the decarbonization of its credit portfolio for the identified group and the president and CEO. - Publish information on the risks and opportunities of climate change in accordance with the standard of the Working Group on Climate Financial Disclosures (TCFD) and incorporate elements of a Transition Plan following the guides and recommendations for financial institutions published by the Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero (GFANZ). - Disclose in a consistent, reliable and standardized manner the essential environmental, social and governance aspects related to your business. - Deepen the understanding of the risks and opportunities derived from natural capital. - Monitor the Action Plans derived from the Human Rights due diligence process in the countries where it is present. - Continue advancing from BBVA Asset Management to publish decarbonization targets in other portfolios in addition to those for which it has already published targets, as a member of the Net Zero Asset Managers Initiative. BBVA's progress in implementing these principles is published annually in the BBVA Group Annual Report. Additionally, the subsidiaries BBVA Argentina, BBVA Garanti (Turkey) and BBVA Mexico, as signatories of the Principles for Responsible Banking at the local level, also publish their annual progress reports. | |
CHALLENGES This is a short section to learn about the challenges your bank may face in implementing the Principles for Responsible Banking. Your feedback will be helpful in contextualizing the collective progress of the PRB signatory banks. What challenges have you prioritized to address when implementing the Principles for Responsible Banking? Choose what you consider to be the top three challenges your bank has prioritized addressing in the last 12 months (optional question). If you wish, you can explain the challenges and how you are addressing them: | ☐ Mainstreaming PRB oversight into government ☐ Build momentum or keep it in the bank ☐ Getting started: where to start and what to focus on at first ☐ Carrying out an impact analysis ☐ Assessment of negative environmental and social impacts ☐ Choose the appropriate performance measurement methodology (ies) ☒ Goal setting ☐ Other ... ☒ Involvement with customers ☐ Involvement of interested parties ☒ Data availability ☐ Data quality ☐ Access to resources ☐ Reporting ☐ Assurance ☐ Prioritize actions internally | |
Please provide your bank's conclusion/statement if you have met the requirements regarding progress in implementing the principles for responsible banking: | ||
BBVA periodically reviews the implementation of these Principles and has published the positive and negative impacts and their contribution to the company's objectives. BBVA has continued to strengthen transparency with the publication of its third TCFD report, SASB metrics and WEF/IBC Stakeholder Capitalism Metrics, as well as decarbonisation targets for its portfolio. It has also increased its objective of mobilizing sustainable finance to €300,000m, and has published new objectives related to the decarbonization of its portfolio. It maintains its objective regarding its commitment to the community. BBVA is working to set targets in the area of impact of Inclusive Growth in 2023. To do this, it is using the guidelines for banks for the "Setting targets for Inclusion and Financial Health" from UNEP_FI. | ||
243 |
244 |
Contents index of WEF-IBC. Core metrics | |||
Topic | Metric | Reporting criteria | BBVA Group's response |
PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNANCE | |||
Governing purpose | Setting purpose | The British Academy and Colin Mayer, GRI (2-12), Embankment Project for Inclusive Capitalism (World Economic Forum Integrated Corporate Governance - EPIC) and others. | NFIS/Strategy/Purpose, values and strategic priorities, Our Objectives NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
Quality of governing body | Governing body composition | GRI (2-9), GRI (405-1a), IR 4B. | Corporate Government Annual Report (hereinafter, CGAR) C.1.1 to C.1.12, C.2.1 and C.2.2. |
Stakeholders engagement | Material issues impacting stakeholders | GRI (2-12), GRI (2-29, GRI (3-2). | NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis |
Ethical behavior | Anti-corruption: 1.Total percentage of governance body members, employees and business partners who have received training on the organization’s anti-corruption policies and procedures, broken down by region. 2. Total number and nature of incidents of corruption confirmed during the current year, but related to previous years; and 3.Total number and nature of incidents of corruption confirmed during the current year, related to this year. | GRI (205‑2), GRI (205‑3). | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/ Compliance and conduct |
Protected ethics advice and reporting mechanisms: 1. Seeking advice about ethical and lawful behavior and organizational integrity; 2. Reporting concerns about unethical or unlawful behavior and lack of organizational integrity; 3. Discussion of initiatives and stakeholder engagement to improve the broader operating environment and culture, in order to combat corruption. | GRI (2-26). | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/ Compliance and conduct | |
Risk and opportunity oversight | Integrating risk and opportunity into business process. | EPIC, GRI (2-16), World Economic Forum Integrated Corporate Governance, IR 4D. | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customers safety and protection NFIS/Risk Management/General risk management and control model NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change |
PLANET | |||
Climate change | Greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions | GRI (305:1-3), Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (hereinafter, TCFD) recommendations, GHG Protocol. | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/ Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Evolution of the Global Ecoefficiency Plan Indicators Table BBVA will continue working on the next exercises advance the disclosure about this metric. |
245 |
TCFD implementation | TCFD Recommendations; CDSB R01, R02, R03, R04 y R06; SASB 110; Science Based Targets initiative. | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues BBVA TCFD report. | |
Nature loss | Land use and ecological sensitivity | GRI (304-1). | The operations centers and / or offices owned, leased or managed by BBVA are located in urban areas far from protected areas or areas of great value for biodiversity. For this reason, this metric is considered non-material at the present time, the entity undertakes to follow-up for its report in the future if necessary. |
Freshwater availability | Water consumption and withdrawal in water‑stressed areas. | SASB CG-HP-140a.1, Aqueduct water risk atlas tool, World Resources Institute (hereinafter, WRI). | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts/ Management of direct environmental impacts, Environmental Footprint Table, Table of Evolution of the Global Eco-efficiency Plan Indicators An analysis by geographic area (pessimistic 2030 scenario) of uses is carried out through the WRI tool: Aqueduct Projected Water Stress Country Rankings; with the following result: - 78.1% of our consumption has a high or extremely high extraction and demand ratio; - 8.6% of our consumption has a medium extraction and demand ratio; - 13.3% of our consumption has a low extraction and demand ratio. |
PEOPLE | |||
Dignity and equality | Diversity and inclusion. | GRI (405-1b). | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development |
Pay equality (%). | GRI (405-2). | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | |
Wage level (%) Ratio of standard entry level wage by gender compared to local minimum wage. Ratio of the annual total compensation of the best paid person and the median of the annual total compensation of all its employees (except the best paid person). | GRI (202‑1), adapted from the Dodd-Frank Act, US SEC Regulations. | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | |
Risk for incidents of child, forced or compulsory labour. | GRI (408-1b), GRI (409-1). | BBVA has not identified centers or suppliers likely to have significant risks in relation to episodes of forced labor. Other information/Compliance tables/GRI Standards content index | |
Health and well-being | Safety and health - rate of fatalities and rate of absenteeism. | GRI:2018 (403-9 a y b), GRI:2018 (403-6). | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Occupational safety and health |
Skills for the future | Training provided - Average hours of training and average expenditure per full time employee. | GRI (404-1), SASB HC 101-15. | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development |
PROSPERITY | |||
Employment and wealth generation | Absolute number and rate of employment. | Adapted from GRI (401-1 a and b) in order to include more metrics on diversity and inclusion. | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development |
Economic contribution. | GRI (201‑1), GRI (201‑4). | Other information/Compliance tables/GRI Standards content index | |
Financial investment contribution: 1. Total capital expenditures (CapEx) minus depreciation. 2.Shares buybacks plus dividend payments | Aligned with IAS 7 and US GAAP ASC 230. | The information that forms part of the indicator is collected in the Consolidated Financial Reports (for example in Notes 4, 17 and 18) and the Consolidated management report of BBVA Group. | |
246 |
Innovation of better products and services | Total R&D expenses. | US GAAP ASC 730. | The total annual expense and investment in technological software development projects, including both the cost of external resources and the cost corresponding to the internal personnel of the teams dedicated to projects during the financial year 2022 amounted to €1,031m (€931m in 2021). |
Community and social vitality | Total tax paid The total global tax borne by the company, including corporate income taxes, property taxes, non-creditable VAT and other sales taxes, employer-paid payroll taxes, and other taxes that constitute costs to the company, by category of taxes. | GRI (201‑1) and GRI (207-4). | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency |
General note: For WEB - IBC standards the "Reporting criteria" column is included as they have been developed on the basis of other international standards. As a consequence of the update of the GRI Standards in 2021, the references indicated in the "Reporting Criteria" column have been adapted where necessary. | |||
247 |
Contents index of WEF-IBC. Expanded metrics | |||
Topic | Metric | Reporting criteria | BBVA Group's response |
PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNANCE | |||
Governing Purpose | Purpose-led management | GRI 2-12 | NFIS/Strategy/Purpose, values and strategic priorities, Our Objectives NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues |
Quality of governing body | Progress against strategic milestones | EPIC | NFIS/Strategy/Main advances in the execution of the strategy NFIS/Our stakeholders NFIS/Additional information/Additional information on materiality analysis |
Remuneration - How performance criteria in the remuneration policies relate to the highest governance body’s and senior executives’ objectives for economic, environmental and social topics. - Remuneration policies for the highest governance body and senior executives for the following types of remuneration: fixed pay and variable pay, sign-on bonuses or recruitment incentive payments, termination payments, clawbacks, retirement benefits. | GRI 2-12 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | |
Ethical behaviour | Alignment of strategy and policies to lobbying | GRI 415: Public Policy | The BBVA Group collaborates with organizations that share its vision and whose activity is aligned with its objectives, such as industry associations, employer associations, chambers of commerce and the most prestigious Think Tanks, which carry out studies on regulatory, financial, digital, sustainability, financial inclusion and financial education, in those countries where the Group has a significant presence. BBVA makes an effort to be in the sector representation forums in those countries where it has a presence. These collaborations are added to the intellectual contribution to promote the transformation of the sector, which the Group carries out directly through the research activity and the development of analyzes of its studies department. These institutional activities are always carried out with the utmost transparency, without interfering, conditioning or influencing the political pluralism of the societies in which the Group is present. On the other hand, BBVA supports the Sustainable Action Plan of the European Commission, which has been a very positive first step in directing investments towards sustainable activities and projects. The bank has been involved in consultation processes and various activities with regulatory and supervisory bodies to promote sustainable financial regulation and in 2022 has taken an active role in the framework of future EU legal initiatives. |
Monetary losses from unethical behaviour | SASB 510a.1 | For issues related to corruption, please refer to the information included in the GRI 205-3 metric. For issues related to certain regulatory breaches, please refer to the information included in the GRI metric 2-27. For issues related to competition, please refer to the information included in the GRI 206 metric. In relation to the monetary losses incurred in the scope of the “Commercial Banks” industry, please refer to the information included in the SASB CB 510 a.1 metric (“Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with fraud , insider trading, antitrust, anti-competitive behavior, market manipulation, malpractice or other laws or regulations related to the financial industry”). There are no monetary losses incurred in 2022 by banking entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022 due to resolutions imposed by price manipulation practices or insider trading (1). | |
Risk and opportunity oversight | Economic, environmental and social topics allocation framework | CDSB REQ-02 | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts |
PLANET: EXPANDED METRICS AND DISCLOSURES | |||
248 |
Climate change | Paris- alligned GHG emissions targets Define and report progress against time-bound science-based GHG emissions targets that are in line with the goals of the Paris Agreement – to limit global warming to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels and pursue efforts to limit warming to 1.5°C. | Science Based Targets initiative | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts |
Impact of GHG emissions | US EPA fact sheet on the Social Cost of Carbon (2016), Natural Capital Protocol (2016), ISO 14008: Monetary valuation of environmental impacts and related environmental aspects (2019), Value Balancing Alliance | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/ Management of direct and indirect environmental impacts | |
Nature loss | Land use and ecological sensitivity | New metric | Since BBVA is a financial entity, most of its suppliers are technological and there is no use of the land for forestry, agriculture or mining, this metric is considered non-material since the breakdowns included, land area used for the production of plants, animals or mineral products, are not applicable to BBVA's activity or its supply chain. |
Impact of land and conversion | Natural Capital protocol (2016), ISO 14008 Monetary valuation of environmental impacts and related environmental aspects (2019), Value Balancing Alliance. | BBVA's economic activity and its products and services have no significant impact on biodiversity (neither positive nor negative), since its operations centers and/or offices are located in urban areas. For this reason, it is considered that this metric is not material at present, and the entity undertakes to follow up on its report in the future if necessary. | |
Freshwater availability | Impact of freshwater consumption and withdrawal | Natural Capital protocol (2016), ISO 14008 Monetary valuation of environmental impacts and related environmental aspects (2019), Value Balancing Alliance. | Due to the fact that the economic activity of a financial entity such as BBVA, whose consumption and extraction of water are those of the activity of its offices and its restoration, this metric is considered non-material, since both the extraction and consumption are considered insignificant. |
Air Pollution | Air pollution | GRI 305‑7 | BBVA's emissions of other types of pollutants into the atmosphere are mainly: - NOx: 13,936.67 t NOx - SOx: 3,868.61 tSOx These data only include emissions due to the use of fuels in the facilities of BBVA buildings and branches located in urban areas. The factors used are those published by the European Environmental Agency: "EMEP/EEA air pollutant emission inventory guidebook 2019" for the "Commercial / institutional: stationary" sector, "Tier 1" typology for each of the types of fuels. |
Impact of air pollution | Natural Capital protocol (2016), ISO 14008 Monetary valuation of environmental impacts and related environmental aspects (2019), Value Balancing Alliance. | For BBVA, air pollution does not have a significant impact due to the activities it carries out. Despite this, its management is considered relevant, as reflected in the Global Eco-efficiency Plan. However, at the date of the report, there is no methodology or reliable data source that allows calculating the impact of air pollution linked to the company's own activity. |
249 |
Water pollution | Nutrients | SASB CN0101‑11 | Given that in the nature of BBVA's activities, no nitrogen, phosphorus or potassium is present in fertilizers, this is considered a non-material metric, since its activities do not cause ecological or public health problems in this regard. |
Impact of water pollution | Natural Capital protocol (2016), ISO 14008 Monetary valuation of environmental impacts and related environmental aspects (2019), Value Balancing Alliance. | Due to the fact that the economic activity of a financial institution such as BBVA, whose effluents are those of the activity of its offices and its restoration, this metric and its different breakdowns are considered non-material, since the discharges are considered not significant and comply with the regulations of the areas in which they are located. | |
Solid waste | Single- use plastics | New metric | Throughout 2022, initiatives to reduce disposable single-use plastics have been established, so the value is not reported as it is insignificant. |
Impact of solid waste disposal | Natural Capital protocol (2016), ISO 14008 Monetary valuation of environmental impacts and related environmental aspects (2019), Value Balancing Alliance. | For BBVA, the generation and management of waste does not have a significant impact due to the activities it carries out. However, for BBVA it is important to properly manage them and this is reflected in their commitments in the Global Eco-efficiency Plan or in the ISO 14001 or zero waste certifications that they have implemented. Although there is currently no reliable methodology or source from which to take the impact values, work will continue in the coming years to advance in the dissemination of this metric. | |
Resource availability | Resource circularity | WBCSD Circular Transition Indicators Ellen MacArthur Foundation | Due to the economic activity of BBVA, the only products to which this metric refers and to which it can be alluded in the company, are those originating from the activity of the offices and the related restaurants. In this way, and since the volume of these products is not significant and that the financial activity related to BBVA's business is completely separated from them, this metric is considered non-material. |
PEOPLE: EXPANDED METRICS AND DISCLOSURES | |||
Dignity and equality | Pay gap (%, #) - Mean pay gap of basic salary and remuneration of full-time relevant employees based on gender (women to men) and indicators of diversity -Ratio of the annual total compensation for the organization’s highest-paid individual in each country of significant operations to the median annual total compensation for all employees | Adapted from UK Government guidance on gender and ethnicity pay gap reporting, GRI 2-21 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration |
Discrimination and harassment incidents (#) and the total amount of monetary losses ($) | GRI 406-1, Adapted from SASB FR-310a.4 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Diversity, inclusion and different capacities | |
Freedom of association and collective bargaining at risk (%) | SASB CN0401-17, GRI 407-1, WDI 7.2 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/Freedom of association and representation | |
Human rights review, grievance impact & modern slavery (#, %) | UN Guiding Principles, GRI 408-1a, Adapted from GRI 408-1a and GRI 409-1, WDI 7.5 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Commitment to Human Rights | |
Living wage (%) | MIT Living Wage Tool, EPIC | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Remuneration | |
250 |
Health and well‑being | Monetized impacts of work-related incidents on organization (#, $) | Adapted indicator based on European Commission, Safe Work Australia | BBVA is working to develop methodologies that allow calculating the monetary impacts of work-related incidents within the Organization, in order to be able to report this metric in the future financial years. |
Employee well-being (#, %) | GRI:2018 403-10a&b, EPIC, Adapted from GRI:2016 403-2a | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Work environment/ Occupational safety and health | |
Skills for the future | Number of unfilled skilled positions (#, %) | WBCSD Measuring Impact Framework Methodology Version 1.0 (2008) | Banking activities and the functions that derive from them require professionals trained in different areas of expertise and knowledge in certain essential disciplines for the operation of the company. BBVA has three main challenges when developing a talent strategy: - Prepare for technology-driven disruptions, identify the skills and experience needed to compete in the future, and attract people with those skills. - Retain people with those skills through attractive value propositions. The new generations have different needs and expectations, in line with the new demands of customers: ability to work flexibly and continue on the path of promotion, diversity and inclusion practices, reputation, promotion of innovation efforts, etc. - Train and keep the staff updated in technical knowledge with updated training programs. NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Training |
Monetized impacts of training – Increased earning capacity as a result of training intervention (%, $) | Adapted from OECD, WDI 5.5 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Employees/Professional development/Training | |
PROSPERITY: EXPANDED METRICS AND DISCLOSURES | |||
Employment and wealth generation | Infrastructure investments and services supported | GRI 203-1 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society |
Significant indirect economic impacts | GRI 203-2 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society | |
Innovation of better products and services | Social value generated (%) | Adapted from GRI (FiFS7 + FiFS8) and SASB FN0102-16.a, EPIC | BBVA is working to develop methodologies that allow it to calculate this ratio and to be able to report this metric in future financial years. |
Vitality Index Percentage of gross revenue from product lines added in last three (or five) years, supported by narrative that describes how the company innovates to address specific sustainability challenges | Adapted from OECD Oslo Manual Section 8.3.1 | BBVA is working, through the involvement of different areas of the Company, to develop systems in order to indetify new product lines that allow addressing specific sustainability challenges and be able to report this metric in future financial years. | |
Community and social vitality | Total Social Investment ($) | CECP Valuation Guidance | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Contribution to society |
Additional tax remitted | Adapted from GRI 201-1 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | |
Total tax paid by country for significant locations | Adapted from GRI 201-1 | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/Fiscal transparency | |
General note: For WEB - IBC standards the "Reporting criteria" column is included as they have been developed on the basis of other international standards. As a consequence of the update of the GRI Standards in 2021, the references indicated in the "Reporting Criteria" column have been adapted where necessary. | |||
(1) The concept "monetary losses" includes the amounts paid, provisionally or definitively (without defense expenses), by the affected entity, during the financial year 2022, excluding those derived from purely internal claims (customer service or customer ombudsman). The Fixing Rate as of 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate. The practice related to the behaviors described in metric is considered bad practice. | |||
251 |
Contents index SASB. Commercial Banks | ||
Topic | Metric | BBVA Group's response |
Data security | (1) Number of data breaches, (2) Percentage of data breaches in which the subject was considered as PII (personal identification information) (3) Number of account holders affected by data breaches.. | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customer safety and protection BBVA will continue working on the future exercises to advance in the dissemination of this metric. |
Description of approach to identifying and addressing data security risks | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customers safety and protection | |
Financial inclusion and capacity building | (1) Number and (2) amount of loans outstanding qualified to programs designed to promote small business and community development. | BBVA is working to develop a data identification and quantification system in line with its social standard in order to be able to report this metric in future years. |
(1) Number and (2) amount of past due and non-accrual loans qualified to programs designed to promote small business and community development. | ||
Number of no-cost retail checking accounts provided to previously unbanked or underbanked customers. | During 2022, BBVA has developed the first Sustainability Standard in which the segments of the population or customers that are considered a priority target of inclusive growth activities are identified, having defined specific income thresholds that allow the use of a checking account free of charge for customers in Mexico, Peru, Argentina, Turkey and Colombia. To be able to use a free checking account, a customer must meet certain thresholds that differ by geographic area: 1. Mexico: - Monthly income of a person with payroll: up to 8,000 Mexican pesos; - Monthly income of a person without payroll: average balance 1,500 Mexican pesos; 2. Peru: - Income of people with and without payroll: less than 1,200 Peruvian soles 3. Argentina: -All customers who have an active product that is not a Premium or Premium Word package. -All customers who have an average annual active or passive balance of less than 5,500 Argentine pesos (due to the inflationary characteristics of the country, this threshold is mobile, it is adjusted month by month to absorb the impact of inflation). 4. Turkey: - All clients with income less than 8,500 Turkish lira. Since Garanti BBVA does not have a formally defined level for low income per capita, the Bank will accept the gross minimum salary defined by the government and updated annually as the maximum low income threshold. The Bank will use an estimation model based on income statements, sources of income and the like to classify customers in low-income segments. As of December 31, 2022, the number of no-cost current accounts amounts to 1.6 million in Mexico, 1 million in Peru, 602 thousand in Turkey and 208 thousand in Argentina. Looking ahead to future years, BBVA will continue to work on developing and adapting both the current criteria and new ones to be defined, adapted to the realities of the geographies in which the Group is present. | |
Number of participants in financial literacy initiatives for unbanked, underbanked, or underserved customers. | Within the scope of the activity carried out to promote the financial inclusion of unbanked groups and improve the health and financial resilience of underbanked or underserved customers, the BBVA Group has developed various initiatives. A financial education pilot in BBVA Mexico stands out, which has benefited more than 29,000 customers as of December 31, 2022. Among these initiatives is training for young people and customers belonging to the low-income segment Additionally, in December 2021 BBVA, along with 30 other banks, adhered to the United Nations global commitment to promote financial inclusion and boost the financial health of its customers. Throughout 2022, the Group has participated in a working group led by the United Nations and made up of 75 organizations (signatory banks, international organizations such as the UN, IMF, World Bank, OECD and NGOs) to establish specific metrics and indicators that allow measure the impact of the initiatives and activities of the financial sector in terms of financial inclusion and financial health. The result of this work is the establishment of a base of 20 financial inclusion and health indicators, which will be worked on in 2023 to select the indicators that BBVA will use to report the progress of its activity in these areas. | |
252 |
Incorporation of Environmental, Social, and Governance Factors in credit analysis | Commercial and industrial credit exposure, by industry. | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change |
Description of approach to incorporation of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) factors in credit analysis. | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change | |
Business Ethics | Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with fraud, insider trading, anti-trust, anti-competitive behavior, market manipulation, malpractice, or other related financial industry laws or regulations. | For issues related to corruption, please refer to the information included in the GRI 205-3 metric. For issues related to certain regulatory breaches, please refer to the information included in the GRI metric 2-27. For issues related to competition, please refer to the information included in the GRI 206 metric. There are no monetary losses incurred in 2022 by banking entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022 due to resolutions imposed due to price manipulation practices or insider trading in the "Commercial Banks" industry. Monetary losses amounting to €6.9m were incurred by BBVA, S.A. are included. due to judicial rulings (and transactional agreements reached in judicial proceedings) derived from alleged breaches of Law 57/1968, on the collection of amounts advanced in the construction and sale of homes (1). |
Description of whistleblower policies and procedures. | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Society/ Compliance and conduct | |
Systemic Risk Management | Global Systemically Important Bank (G-SIB) score, by category. | Financial information/Solvency |
Description of approach to incorporation of results of mandatory and voluntary stress tests into capital adequacy planning, long-term corporate strategy, and other business activities. | Financial information/Solvency NFIS/Strategy/Main advances in the execution of the strategy | |
Activity metrics | (1) Number and (2) value of checking and savings accounts by segment: (a) personal and (b) small business. | See table (1) below. Data includes information of BBVA Spain, BBVA Mexico and BBVA Peru. |
(1) Number and (2) value of loans by segment: (a) personal, (b) small business, and (c) corporate. | See table (2) below. Data includes information of BBVA Spain, BBVA Mexico and BBVA Peru. | |
(1) For the purposes of this metric, the “Commercial Banks” industry is understood as Business and Corporation Banking (including Real Estate). The concept of "monetary losses" includes the amounts paid, provisionally or definitively (without defense expenses), by banking entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022, during the 2022 financial year, excluding those derived from merely internal claims (services of customer service or customer advocate). The Fixing Rate as of 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate. As a consequence of these monetary losses, in the ordinary course of their business, the affected entities carry out an analysis of them and proceed to adopt a series of corrective measures, among which are the making of adjustments in internal operations or the adaptation of the corresponding documentation, such as the requirements for opening and maintaining accounts with real estate developers. It is considered bad practice that related to the behaviors described in the metric. Amounts related to claims related to alleged lack of transparency or vices in the consent are not included, as they are considered outside the object of the metric. | ||
(1) CURRENT AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS ON NOVEMBER 30, 2022 (NUMBER IN THOUSANDS, VALUES IN MILLIONS. EUROS) | ||
Number | Value | |
Personal | 65,129 | 174,180 |
SME | 2,519 | 18,232 |
(2) LOANS ON NOVEMBER 30, 2022 (NUMBER IN THOUSANDS, VALUES IN MILLIONS. EUROS) | ||
Number | Value | |
Personal | 23,090 | 118,364 |
SME | 4,770 | 28,228 |
Corporate | 3,790 | 108,894 |
253 |
Content index SASB. Consumer Finance | ||
Topic | Metric | BBVA Group's response |
Customer Privacy | Number of account holders whose information is used for secondary purposes | One of the requirements for clients to be able to obtain the benefits associated with the Election Account is the linking of products, that is, that in addition to the account itself, the client contracts or has contracted any of the products detailed in the contract; for example, insurance, pension plans, funds or financial products offered by BBVA. For this, BBVA needs to obtain from the insurers and managers of the financial products that have contracted certain personal data of the clients, in order to verify if you meet the link requirement with respect to them, to verify that the sufficient link with BBVA and not charge commissions where appropriate. This information is requested on a monthly basis so that BBVA can verify compliance with the linkage requirements related to insurance and financial products in accordance with the conditions established in the Election Account contract. As of December 31, 2022, 5.9 million customers have contracted this product (6.2 millones customers in 2021). This represents about 60% of customers whose data is used for secondary purposes. The customer data represents the number of holders of non-canceled accounts for commercial banking and individuals. |
Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with customer privacy | Monetary losses of €474 thousand were incurred in financial year 2022 by banking entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022, as a result of court rulings (and transactional agreements reached in said legal proceedings), as well as €501 thousand for administrative fines, imposed in procedures related to the privacy of natural persons, including their right to honor. Excluded are those cases in which the entity is the victim of the illegal conduct and those in which, due to the establishment of a strict liability system by law, the entity must be responsible for the amounts subject to fraud by a third party to a customer (2) (4). | |
Data Security | (1) Number of data breaches, (2) percentage involving personally identifiable information (PII), (3) number of account holders affected | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customers safety and protection |
Card-related fraud losses from (1) card-notpresent fraud and (2) card-present and other fraud | At Group level, during the financial year 2022, losses have been recorded for a value of €102,2 (in 2021, €84.8m), in case of fraud related to the absence of a card, and €25,3m (€20m) with the presence of a card. Information that includes data from Argentina, Colombia, Spain, Mexico, Peru, Turkey, Uruguay and Venezuela. | |
Description of approach to identifying and addressing data security risks | NFIS/Our stakeholders/Customers/Customers safety and protection | |
254 |
Selling Practices | Percentage of total remuneration for covered employees that is variable and linked to the amount of products and services sold | In compliance with the applicable regulations on customer protection, BBVA Group's General Remuneration Policy reflects the requirements and principles applicable to personnel that engage in activities related to the sale of products and provision of services to customers. In this respect, the design and implementation of the remuneration these employees in BBVA Group ensures the protection of customer interests and the quality of the services provided, to ensure that: –responsible business conduct and fair treatment of clients is encouraged; –no incentives should be established that could induce staff to put their own interests or those of BBVA Group first, in possible opposition to the interests of their customers; –remuneration is not primordially or exclusively linked to the sale of a product, or a category or specific type of product, such as products that are more lucrative for the entity or employee, when there are others more in line with customer needs; and that this objective is not set as that with greatest weight in the remuneration package; and –an adequate balance is maintained between the fixed and variable elements of the remuneration. |
Approval rate for (1) credit and (2) pre-paid products for applicants with FICO scores above and below 660 | It is not applicable to BBVA's current business model because it does not have presence in the USA. Disclosure of this metric is not excluded if its applicability is extended to other places where BBVA is present or the activity is resumed in the United States. | |
(1) Average fees from add-on products, (2) average APR, (3) average age of accounts, (4) average number of trade lines, and (5) average annual fees for pre-paid products, for customers with FICO scores above and below 660 | It is not applicable to BBVA's current business model because it does not have presence in the USA. Disclosure of this metric is not excluded if its applicability is extended to other places where BBVA is present or the activity is resumed in the United States. | |
(1) Number of complaints filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB), (2) percentage with monetary or non-monetary relief, (3) percentage disputed by consumer, (4) percentage that resulted in investigation by the CFPB | It is not applicable to BBVA's current business model because the group does not have presence in the United States. However, BBVA has tools for communication, monitoring and response to claims or complaints submitted by customers, reported in this report to respond to other metrics. In caset that its applicability is extended to other places where BBVA has presence or activity is resumed in the United States, BBVA will analyze the materiality of the metric for its inclusion in future reports. | |
Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with selling and servicing of products | Monetary losses of €4.6m are reported, incurred in financial year 2022 by banking entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022, as a result of judicial rulings derived from civil proceedings (and transactional agreements reached in said proceedings) in those that condemn the entity for lack of transparency and/or defect in consent (not so for abusiveness when this is not preceded by a transparency analysis) in the field of consumer financing (excluding micro-enterprises and the self-employed when they do not act as consumers). Regarding amounts derived from administrative sanctions for lack of transparency, please see GRI metrics 417 and GRI 2-27 (2) (3). | |
Activity metrics | Number of unique consumers with an active credit card account (1) and pre-paid- debit card account (2) | BBVA will continue working on future exercises to advance in the dissemination of this metric. |
Number of (1) credit card accounts and (2) pre-paid debit card accounts | On December 31, 2022, the data at Group level amounts to 29,186 thousand credit cards (2021: 25,255 thousand) and 89,274 thousand debit cards (2021: 76,411 thousand) (1). | |
(1) Includes information from Mexico, Turkey, Argentina, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay and Spain | ||
(2) The concept "monetary losses" includes the amounts paid, provisionally or definitively (without defense expenses in general), by the entity in question, during the financial year 2022, excluding those derived from purely internal claims (customer service or customer advocate). The Fixing Rate as of 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate. | ||
(3) As a consequence of said judgments (and transactional agreements), the affected entities, in the ordinary course of their business, carry out an analysis of them and proceed to adopt a series of corrective measures, among which are the adaptation of the documentation or the adjustment of contract conditions. | ||
(4) As a consequence of said judicial decisions, transactional agreements and administrative fines, the affected entities, in the ordinary course of their business, carry out an analysis of the same and proceed to adopt a series of corrective measures, among which are the adaptation of the documentation , making adjustments to internal operations or implementing changes to privacy policies. | ||
255 |
Content index SASB. Mortgage Finance | ||
Topic | Metric | BBVA Group's response |
Lending Practices | (1) Number and (2) value of residential mortgages of the following types: (a) Hybrid or Option Adjustable-rate Mortgages (ARM), (b) Prepayment Penalty, (c) Higher Rate, (d) Total, by FICO scores above or below 660 | It is not applicable to BBVA's current business model because the group does not have presence in the United States. In case that its applicability is extended to other places where BBVA is present or activity is resumed in the United States, BBVA will analyze the materiality of the metric for its inclusion in future reports. |
(1) Number and (2) value of (a) residential mortgage modifications, (b) foreclosures, and (c) short sales or deeds in lieu of foreclosure, by FICO scores above and below 660 | It is not applicable to BBVA's current business model because the group does not have presence in the United States. In case that its applicability is extended to other places where BBVA is present or activity is resumed in the United States, BBVA will analyze the materiality of the metric for its inclusion in future reports. | |
Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with communications to customers or remuneration of loan originators | Monetary losses of €29.4m are reported, incurred in financial year 2022 by banking entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022, as a result of court rulings derived from civil proceedings (and transactional agreements reached in said proceedings judicial) in which the entity is condemned for lack of transparency and/or defect in the consent (but not for abusiveness when this is not preceded by a transparency analysis, except as indicated in the following paragraph) in the field of Mortgage financing to individuals when they mortgage their home, either as collateral for a loan for the acquisition of the same or for the acquisition of another property. Although these are not supposed objects of the metric because the lack of transparency and/or defects in the consent is not discussed, but only the abusiveness, because they are specific to the "Mortgage Finance" industry, monetary losses of €18 .5m incurred in 2022 by BBVA, S.A. as a consequence of judicial procedures derived from claims associated with mortgage financing expenses for consumers. Regarding amounts derived from administrative sanctions for lack of transparency, please see GRI metrics 417 and GRI 2-27 (1) (2). | |
Description of remuneration structure of loan originators | BBVA Group does not have a specific remuneration structure established for originators of loans. Their remuneration structure is that defined in BBVA Group's General Remuneration Policy for the other employees. The Policy has been approved and designed in compliance with applicable regulations on customer protection, taking into account alignment with best market practices and having included elements designed to reduce exposure to excessive risks, aligning remuneration to the business strategy, objectives, values and long-term interests of the Group. | |
Discriminatory Lending | (1) Number, (2) value, and (3) weighted average Loan-to-Value (LTV) ratio of mortgages issued to (a) minority and (b) all other borrowers, by FICO scores above and below 660 | It is not applicable to BBVA's current business model because the group does not have presence in the United States. In case that its applicability is extended to other places where BBVA is present or activity is resumed in the United States, BBVA will analyze the materiality of the metric for its inclusion in future reports. |
Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with discriminatory mortgage lending | No monetary losses have been incurred in financial year 2022 by the banking entities that are members of the BBVA Group as of December 31, 2022, as a result of court rulings or administrative sanctions imposed in proceedings associated with discriminatory practices in the granting of mortgage financing to individuals when they mortgage their home, either as collateral for a loan for the acquisition of the same or for the acquisition of another property. For these purposes, discriminatory practices are understood to be those conducts that favor the granting of mortgages to individuals based on criteria not strictly based on objective credit risk conditions (1). | |
Description of policies and procedures for ensuring non-discriminatory mortgage origination | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change | |
256 |
Environmental Risk to Mortgaged Properties | (1) Number and (2) value of mortgage loans in 100-year flood zones | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors/Integrating climate change into risk planning/Analysis of scenarios and stress testing NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors/Identification, measurement and integration of climate change into risk management/Classification and measurement of physical risk |
(1) Total expected loss and (2) Loss Given Default (LGD) attributable to mortgage loan default and delinquency due to weatherrelated natural catastrophes, by geographic region | BBVA is working on defining financial impact indicators associated with the physical risk of climate change on the mortgage portfolio, some of which are already being taken into account for the climate stress test exercise. For more information see: NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors/Integrating climate change into risk planning/Analysis of scenarios and stress testing NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change and environmental factors/Identification, measurement and integration of climate change into risk management/Classification and measurement of physical risk | |
Description of how climate change and other environmental risks are incorporated into mortgage origination and underwriting | NFIS/Report on climate change and other environmental and social issues/Management of risks associated with climate change | |
Activity metrics | (1) Number and (2) value of mortgages originated by category: (a) residential and (b) commercial | See table (1) below. The data includes information from BBVA Spain, BBVA Mexico (less commercial mortgages) and BBVA Peru. |
(1) Number and (2) value of mortgages purchased by category: (a) residential and (b) commercial | Recently, BBVA has not carried out any type of activity related to the acquisition of mortgages and, therefore, this metric is considered non-material. Due to the possibility that this situation changes, BBVA will monitor and will report the information requested in this standard. | |
(1) The concept "monetary losses" includes the amounts paid, provisionally or definitively (without defense expenses in general), by the entity in question, during the financial year 2022, excluding those derived from purely internal claims (customer service or customer advocate). The Fixing Rate as of 31/12/2022 is applied as the exchange rate | ||
(2) As a consequence of said judgments (and transactional agreements), the affected entities, in the ordinary course of their business, carry out an analysis of them and proceed to adopt a series of corrective measures, among which are the adaptation of the documentation, the adjustment of the conditions of the contracts or the modification or elimination of the clauses declared null (e.g. clause of expenses and floor clauses). | ||
(1) MORTGAGES OPENED ON NOVEMBER 30, 2022 (NUMBER IN THOUSANDS, VALUES IN MILLIONS. EUROS) | ||
Number | Value | |
Residential | 1,557 | 89,374 |
Commercial | 60 | 8,853 |
257 |
258 |
PLANET |
SDG 7. AFFORDABLE AND CLEAN ENERGY | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Financing of renewable energy projects (€ mill) | 840 | 846 |
Carbon footprint calculator (number of enterprise users) | 166,912 | 11,492 | |
Carbon footprint calculator (number of retail users) | 867,535 | 626,504 | |
CO2 emissions avoided through the issuing of green bonds (T of CO2)(1) | n/d | 1,359,940 | |
Renewable energy generated from the issuing of green bonds (GWh/year)(1) | n/d | 6,531 | |
Direct impact | Environmentally certified area in m2 (%) (2) | 44% | 39% |
Electricity usage per employee (MWh/occup) | 5.74 | 5.76 | |
Reduction of electricity usage per employee (%) (3) | (14)% | (14)% | |
Electricity coming from renewable sources (%) | 92% | 79% | |
CO2 emissions per employee (T CO2/occup) (4) | 0.82 | 0.94 | |
CO2 emission reduction per employee (TCO2/occup) (3) (4) | (70)% | (0.60) | |
Emissions offset (%) | 100% | 100% | |
Energy consumed (megawatt-hour) | 688,158 | 695,140 | |
Join RE 100 | ✔ | ✔ | |
(1) Regarding the base year 2019. | |||
(2) The following seals/certifications are considered: Leed, ISO 14001, ISO 51, EDGE, Zero Waste, WWF Green Office, Green Seal. Previously this indicator was Employees in certified properties (%). | |||
(3) Includes Scope 1 emissions (fuels in facilities and fleet and refrigerant gases), Scope 2 (electricity consumption; Market-based method) and Scope 3 (waste management, business trips by plane and train and displacement of employees of central services that represent 35.8% of the total number of employees covered by the report). Within the scope 3 emissions reported, the following categories defined in the GHG Protocol are not included: Category 1 purchase of goods and services; Category 2 capital goods; Category 3 fuel and energy related activities (not included in scopes 1 or 2); Category 4 upstream transportation and distribution; Category 7 transportation of network workers (which account for 64.2% of the total number of employees covered by the report); Category 8 upstream leased assets; Category 9 transportation and distribution; Category 10 processing of the products sold; Category 11 use of the products sold; Category 12 end-of-life treatment of products sold; Category 13 downstream leased assets; Category 14 franchises; Category 15 investments. In relation to the information on Category 15 Investments, see the Calculation of financed emissions section of section 2.3.4 Risk management associated with climate change and environmental factors. The scopes excluded to date could be material. | |||
SDG 12. RESPONSIBLE CONSUMPTION AND PRODUCTION | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Wastewater treated from the issuing of green bonds (m3/year) (1) | n/d | 20,047,371 |
Waste treated from the issuing of green bonds (T/year) (1) | n/d | 906,864 | |
Direct Impact | Reduction of water consumed per employee (%) (2) | (12)% | (5.02)% |
Reduction of paper consumed per employee (%) (2) | (31)% | (32)% | |
Water consumption per employee (m3/empl) | 16.6 | 17.9 | |
Paper consumption per employee (Kg/empl) | 34.1 | 33.8 | |
Public water suppliy (millions of cubic meters) | 1.73 | 1.88 | |
Paper consumed (T) | 3,718 | 3,640 | |
Hazardous waste (T) | 440 | 120 | |
Non-hazardous waste (T) | 4,129 | 4,251 | |
Waste recycled (T) | 1,722 | 2,402 | |
% contracts awarded to certified suppliers | 98% | 97% | |
% local suppliers/total suppliers | 90.2% | 98% | |
Impact on community investment | Training actions in relation to the efficient use of resources | ✔ | * |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
(1) 2022 data not available at the date of publication of this report | |||
(2) Regarding the base year 2019. | |||
259 |
SDG 13. CLIMATE ACTION | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Green bond issued (€ mill) | 1.25 | — |
Goal 2025: green mobilization (€ mill) | 40,643 | 22,042 | |
Wholesale loan portfolio exposed to sectors sensitive to transition risks (%) | 7% | 9% | |
Total amount of operations analyzed under the Equator Principles (€ mill) | 45,994 | 18,648 | |
Goal 2025: movilization in emerging countries (mill €) | 7,179 | * | |
Direct impact | Scope 1 emissions (tons of CO2e) (1) | 41,395 | 51,038 |
Scope 2 emissions (tons of CO2e) market-based method | 11,571 | 42,152 | |
Scope 2 emissions (tons of CO2e) location-based method | 199,183 | 204,977 | |
Scope 3 emissions (tons of CO2e) (2) | 37,026 | 4,254 | |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
(1) In 2021 scope 1 emissions, this scope was expanded and includes emissions derived from the use of fuels in the vehicle fleets and the refrigerant gases used in the air conditioning facilities. | |||
(2)In scope 3 emissions for the year 2021, this scope was expanded and includes emissions derived from waste management, train travel and the commuting of our employees to their workplaces. | |||
PROSPERITY |
SDG 6. CLEAN WATER AND SANITATION | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Financing sanitation and sewage infrastructure (€ mill) | 114 | * |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
SDG 8. DECENT WORK AND ECONOMIC GROWTH | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Financing for financial inclusion (€ mill) | 609 | 404 |
Number of clients belonging to financial inclusion segment Mexico (million) | 9 | 8 | |
Promotion of financial inclusion in rural areas (1) | ✔ | * | |
Businesses benefiting by social bonds issued (2) | n/d | 13,275 | |
People (employees) benefiting by social bonds issued (2) | n/d | 214,497 | |
Social bond issued (€ mill) | — | 1,000 | |
Direct impact | Financial value created: gross income (€ mill) | 24,890 | 21,066 |
Number of employees | 115,675 | 110,432 | |
Number of employees with different capacities | 645 | 589 | |
Number of third parties | 3,548 | 3,332 | |
Third parties annual turnover(€ mill) | 6,292 | 5,966 | |
Number of ATMs (units) | 29,807 | 29,148 | |
Number of branches (units) | 6,040 | 6,083 | |
Ratio of entry category salary to local minimum wage by gender greater than 1 | ✔ | ✔ | |
% of total female employees with permanent or permanent full-time employment contract modality | 52% | 53% | |
% of total male employees with permanent or permanent full-time employment contract modality | 48% | 47% | |
Total number of employees entitled to parental leave | 3,715 | 4,403 | |
Occupational accidents: No. of accidents | 275 | 275 | |
Occupational accidents: severity index | 0.04 | 0.04 | |
Impact on community investment | Investment in entrepreneurial initiatives (€ mill) | 8 | 8.0 |
People benefiting from initiatives to support entrepreneurship (million) | 3 | 2.8 | |
Entrepreneurs who receive financial support (million) | 2.86 | 2.8 | |
Entrepreneurs who receive non-financial support (number) | 9,338 | 14,115 | |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
(1) BBVA, within the scope of the Spanish Banking Association (AEB), the Spanish Confederation of Savings Banks (CECA) and the National Union of Credit Cooperatives (Unacc), has adhered to the Strategic Protocol to strengthen the Commitment Social and Sustainable Banking, which includes measures to promote financial inclusion in rural areas. | |||
(2) Data 2022 not available at the date of publication of this report. | |||
260 |
SDG 9. INDUSTRY, INNOVATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Number of clients (million) | 89.3 | 82.2 |
Social infrastructure financing: health (€ mill) | 309 | * | |
Social infrastructure financing: inclusive housing (€ mill) | 161 | * | |
Financing of telecommunications infrastructures (€ mill) | 819 | * | |
Impact on community investment | Investment in science and research (€ mill) | 23.29 | 21.8 |
People benefiting from science and research initiatives (million) (1) | 4.6 | 6.3 | |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
(1) Includes people reached directly, indirectly and through content (single user). | |||
SDG 11. SUSTAINABLE CITIES AND COMMUNITIES | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Direct impact | Social housing policy in Spain: refinancing agreements | More than 85.850 | 84,600 |
Social housing granted to public entities | 1,000 | 1,000 | |
Mortgage loans (€ mill) | 92,064 | 91,324 | |
Consumer loans (€ mill) | 36,116 | 31,026 | |
Credit card loans (€ mill) | 17,382 | 12,936 | |
Financing public transport (€ mill) | 26 | * | |
Financing civil works Infrastructure (€ mill) | 45 | * | |
Financing art and culture infrastructure (€ mill) | 2 | * | |
Financing building energy efficiency (€ mill) | 4,306 | * | |
Financing building accesibility (€ mill) | 5 | * | |
Impact on community investment | Investment in initiatives supporting culture (€ mill) | 7.0 | 5.3 |
People benefiting from initiatives supporting culture (million) (1) | 2.0 | 1.9 | |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
(1) Includes people reached directly and through content (single user). | |||
PEOPLE |
SDG 3. GOOD HEALTH AND WELL BEING | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Health financing | 457 | * |
261 |
SDG 4. QUALITY EDUCATION | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | % Digital clients who use financial health features (Spain) | 60% | 53.3% |
Financing educational facilities accessibility | 0.2 | * | |
Direct impact | Investment in employee training (€ mill) | 42 | 36 |
Training per employee (hours per employee) | 43.7 | 44.8 | |
Employees who receive training (% of the total) | 98% | 98% | |
Employees (total) who have completed at least one sustainability course | 100,421 | 57,210 | |
Impact on community investment | Investment in education programs (€ mill) | 77.2 | 58 |
Beneficiaries education for society (million) (1) | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
Beneficiaries secondary education | 0.1 | * | |
Beneficiaries higher education | 2.9 | * | |
Unique users on Financial Education web pages (mill) | 29.6 | 18.5 | |
Unique users who acquire open knowledge through ”Aprendemos juntos” (million) | 3.5 | 2.5 | |
Unique users who visit content on www.bbva.com on sustainability (mill) | 4.0 | 3.6 | |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
(1) Only includes beneficiaries of education access programs. | |||
SDG 5. GENDER EQUALITY | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Loans to female entrepreneurs (€ mill) | 720 | 23,700 |
Direct impact | % Women on the workforce | 53% | 53% |
% Women board members | 40% | 33% | |
% Women in senior management positions | 22% | 22% | |
% Women in management positions | 33% | 33% | |
Promotions of women (% of total) | 53% | 52% | |
% New incorporations corresponding to women | 47% | 48% | |
Wage gap (%) | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
Impact on community investment | % of Microfinanzas Foundation Clients (women) | 59% | 59% |
Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index | ✔ | ✔ | |
BBVA Microfinanzas Foundation, 1st in the world in contribution to development for gender equality, according to the OECD | — | ✔ | |
SDG 10. REDUCED INEQUALITIES | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | % bancarization of the beneficiaries of remittances Mexico | More than 88% | * |
Entrepreneurship financing (€ mill) | 3,968 | * | |
Financing social companies / foundations (€ mill) | 15 | * | |
Impact on community investment | Total number of Microfinance Foundation credit clients at the end of the year (million) | 0.92 | 0.86 |
% of Microfinance Foundation clients (rural) | 34% | 34% | |
% of Microfinance Foundation clients (primary education at most) | 32% | 35% | |
Investment in financial education programs and initiatives (€ mill) | 2.8 | 3.3 | |
Beneficiaries of financial education programmes (million) | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
* Information reported for the first time in 2022. | |||
(1) 96.5% of clients are economically or socially vulnerable. | |||
262 |
GOVERNANCE |
SDG 16. PEACE, JUSTICE AND STRONG INSTITUTIONS | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Environmental and social framework sectors: energy, mining, defense, infrastructure and agribusiness | ✔ | ✔ |
Human Rights Action Plan | ✔ | ✔ | |
Number of complaints to the banking authority for every 10,000 active customers | 11 | 10 | |
Average time to resolve complaints (calendar days) | 7 | 5 | |
Provisions of the Defense sector included in the BBVA Environmental and Social Framework considering that certain activities or products related to the defense industry go against BBVA's principles and business rules | ✔ | ✔ | |
Direct impact | Corporate purpose that connects the main business with benefiting society | ✔ | ✔ |
Governance body with ESG competencies | ✔ | ✔ | |
Taxes paid (€ mill) | 10,948 | 8,215 | |
Anti-corruption policy | ✔ | ✔ | |
Supplier ethics code | ✔ | ✔ | |
BBVA and Human Rights | ✔ | ✔ | |
Corporate Social Responsibility Policy | ✔ | ✔ | |
Employees who have received code of conduct training | 85,329 | 104,476 | |
Employees who have received anti-corruption policy training | 79,706 | 71,470 | |
Complaints received through complaint channels | 1597 | 1,748 | |
Employees who have received anti-money laundering training | 91,401 | 97,106 | |
Anti Money Laundering: No. of investigation files managed | 139,592 | 141,850 | |
Anti Money Laundering: No. of suspicious operations reported to the authorities. | 82,860 | 78,421 | |
Anti Money Laundering: Engagement with governmental agencies and international organizations | ✔ | ✔ | |
Impact on community investment | Donation to respond to the humanitarian emergency in Ukraine (€ mill) | 1 | not applicable |
263 |
ODS 17. ALIANZAS PARA LOGRAR LOS OBJETIVOS | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Impact of customer support | Signatory of the Principles for Responsible Banking and the Principles for Responsible Investment | ✔ | ✔ |
Promoter of Green Bond Principles and Social Bond Principles | ✔ | ✔ | |
Member of regional (EBF) and local (AEB, ABM Asobancaria, etc.) banking associations | ✔ | ✔ | |
Signatory of sectoral agreements: ANESE, Faconauto | ✔ | ✔ | |
Signatory of the UNEP FI Collective Commitment to Climate Action | ✔ | ✔ | |
Signatory of the Net Zero Banking Alliance | ✔ | ✔ | |
Collective Committment to Financial Education & Inclusion | ✔ | ✔ | |
Direct impact | RE 100; GECV, re -Source | ✔ | ✔ |
BBVA chairs REDI, the Business Network for LGTBI Diversity and Inclusion in Spain | ✔ | ✔ | |
ERG (Employee Resource Group) Be Yourself, joining the United Nations standards of conduct for the LGTBI community, joining REDI (Corporate Network for Diversity and Inclusion in Spain), Inspiring Girls | ✔ | ✔ | |
Impact on community investment | Number of volunteers (employees) | 8,637 | 9,066 |
Volunteer hours (thousands of hours) | 24,262 | 26,577 | |
Member of United Nations Global Compact | ✔ | ✔ | |
Member of the Thun Group of Banks on Human Rights | ✔ | ✔ | |
Signatory of the Equator Principles | ✔ | ✔ | |
Member of local, regional and international organizations that promote CSR (Seres, CSR Europe, CECP, etc.) | ✔ | ✔ | |
264 |
265 |
266 |
267 |