2 |
3 |
4 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
A clear roadmap to help deliver better care for more people and deliver value for our stakeholders | Culture of impact with care, centered on patient safety, quality and integrity, enabling better collaboration to achieve our goals and create impact | Focused growth and value creation strategy, with 70% of revenue from accelerating growth in attractive industry leadership segments, and 30% from capturing value upside | Innovating as close as possible to customers and consumers with a unique, needs-driven approach for scalable, breakthrough advancements and incremental progress | Leveraging differentiating software capabilities and AI-enabled innovations to help care providers and consumers do more with less | Strengthened supply chain and simplified operating model, enabling agility and cost-efficiency to better deliver in volatile market conditions |
11 |
12 |
13 |
Philips Group | |||||||||
Segments | Diagnosis & Treatment | Connected Care | Personal Health | Other | |||||
Businesses | • Precision Diagnosis • Image Guided Therapy | • Monitoring • Enterprise Informatics • Sleep & Respiratory Care | • Personal Health | ||||||
2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 49% |
Connected Care | 29% |
Personal Health | 19% |
Other | 3% |
14 |
2024 | |
Precision Diagnosis1 | 59% |
Image Guided Therapy | 41% |
15 |
Diagnosis & Treatment – Precision Diagnosis Philips CT 5300 |
Diagnosis & Treatment – Philips Image Guided Therapy System Azurion 7 B20/12 |
16 |
17 |
Connected Care – Sleep & Respiratory Care Philips DreamWear mask system |
2024 | |
Monitoring | 58% |
Enterprise Informatics | 23% |
Sleep & Respiratory Care | 19% |
18 |
Connected Care – Monitoring Philips Patient Monitor – IntelliVue MX750 |
19 |
Connected Care – Enterprise Informatics Philips Radiology Operations Command Center (ROCC) |
20 |
2024 | |
Personal Health1 | 100% |
Personal Health – Mother and Child Care Philips Avent Premium Connected Baby Monitor |
21 |
22 |
23 |
2024 | |
Western Europe | 33% |
North America | 33% |
Other mature geographies | 5% |
Mature geographies | 71% |
Growth geographies | 29% |
Philips Group | 100% |
24 |
25 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Sales | 18,169 | 18,021 |
Nominal sales growth | 2% | (1%) |
Comparable sales growth¹ | 6% | 1% |
Impairment of goodwill | (8) | |
Income from operations | (115) | 529 |
as a % of sales | (1%) | 3% |
Financial expenses, net | (314) | (282) |
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | (98) | (124) |
Income tax (expense) benefit | 73 | (963) |
Income from continuing operations | (454) | (840) |
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (10) | 142 |
Net income | (463) | (698) |
Adjusted EBITA¹ | 1,921 | 2,077 |
as a % of sales | 10.6% | 11.5% |
Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders² per common share (in EUR) - diluted | (0.48) | (0.90) |
Adjusted income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders² per common share (in EUR) - diluted¹ | 1.21 | 1.39 |
26 |
27 |
2023 | 2024 | |||||
Sales | Nominal sales growth | Comparable sales growth¹ | Sales | Nominal sales growth | Comparable sales growth¹ | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 8,825 | 6% | 11% | 8,790 | 0% | 1% |
Connected Care | 5,138 | (2%) | 1% | 5,134 | 0% | 2% |
Personal Health | 3,602 | (1%) | 3% | 3,486 | (3%) | (1%) |
Other | 604 | 611 | ||||
Philips Group | 18,169 | 2% | 6% | 18,021 | (1%) | 1% |
2023 | 2024 | |||||
Sales | Nominal sales growth | Comparable sales growth¹ | Sales | Nominal sales growth | Comparable sales growth¹ | |
Western Europe | 3,819 | 6% | 7% | 3,978 | 4% | 5% |
North America | 7,562 | 0% | 3% | 7,655 | 1% | 2% |
Other mature geographies | 1,626 | (1%) | 7% | 1,526 | (6%) | (1%) |
Mature geographies | 13,007 | 1% | 4% | 13,159 | 1% | 2% |
Growth geographies | 5,162 | 3% | 10% | 4,863 | (6%) | (2%) |
Philips Group | 18,169 | 2% | 6% | 18,021 | (1%) | 1% |
28 |
2023 | As a % of sales | 2024 | As a % of sales | |
Costs of materials used | 4,626 | 25% | 4,213 | 23% |
Salaries and wages | 2,381 | 13% | 2,313 | 13% |
Depreciation and amortization | 461 | 3% | 609 | 3% |
Other manufacturing costs | 3,252 | 18% | 3,113 | 17% |
Cost of sales | 10,721 | 59% | 10,248 | 57% |
2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 828 | 899 |
Connected Care | 663 | 599 |
Personal Health | 197 | 190 |
Other | 202 | 59 |
Philips Group | 1,890 | 1,747 |
As a % of sales | 10% | 10% |
2023 | 2024 | |
Restructuring charges per segment: | ||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 73 | 122 |
Connected Care | 64 | 29 |
Personal Health | 9 | 25 |
Other | 139 | 91 |
Philips Group | 285 | 268 |
Cost breakdown of restructuring charges: | ||
Provision for personnel lay-off costs | 196 | 106 |
Restructuring-related asset impairment | 56 | 134 |
Other restructuring-related costs | 33 | 29 |
Philips Group | 285 | 268 |
29 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 45 | 34 |
Connected Care | 51 | 24 |
Philips Group | 96 | 58 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 92 | 45 |
Connected Care | 1,275 | 765 |
Personal Health | 22 | – |
Other | (32) | 20 |
Philips Group | 1,358 | 830 |
Consisting of: | ||
Respironics litigation provision | 575 | 984 |
Respironics insurance income | (538) | |
Respironics consent decree charges | 363 | 113 |
Respironics field-action running costs | 224 | 133 |
Respironics-related charges | 1,162 | 691 |
Quality actions | 175 | 123 |
Provision for a legal matter | 31 | |
Investment re-measurement loss | 23 | |
Gain on divestment of business | (35) | |
Remaining items | 2 | 16 |
Philips Group | 1,358 | 830 |
Income from operations | As a % of sales | Adjusted EBITA¹ | As a % of sales | |
2024 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 592 | 7% | 1,018 | 11.6% |
Connected Care | (466) | (9%) | 494 | 9.6% |
Personal Health | 544 | 16% | 584 | 16.8% |
Other | (142) | (18) | ||
Philips Group | 529 | 3% | 2,077 | 11.5% |
2023 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 721 | 8% | 1,028 | 11.6% |
Connected Care | (1,199) | (23%) | 369 | 7.2% |
Personal Health | 552 | 15% | 597 | 16.6% |
Other | (190) | (73) | ||
Philips Group | (115) | (1%) | 1,921 | 10.6% |
30 |
31 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Property, plant and equipment | 2,483 | 2,452 |
Intangible assets | 13,067 | 13,365 |
Investments and financial assets | 1,050 | 968 |
Deferred tax assets | 2,627 | 1,916 |
Inventories | 3,491 | 3,198 |
Receivables | 4,146 | 3,974 |
Other assets | 672 | 704 |
Payables | (3,886) | (3,531) |
Provisions | (2,498) | (2,972) |
Contract liabilities | (2,278) | (2,130) |
Other liabilities | (993) | (661) |
Net assets to be financed | 17,881 | 17,280 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,869 | 2,401 |
Debt | (7,689) | (7,639) |
Net debt¹ | (5,820) | (5,238) |
Non-controlling interests | (33) | (37) |
Shareholders’ equity | (12,028) | (12,006) |
Financing | (17,881) | (17,280) |
2023 | 2024 | |
Long-term debt | 7,035 | 7,113 |
Short-term debt | 654 | 526 |
Debt | 7,689 | 7,639 |
2023 | 2024 | |
New lease liabilities | 233 | 167 |
New borrowings long-term debt | 544 | 710 |
Repayments long-term debt incl. leases | (754) | (763) |
New borrowings (repayments) short-term debt | 29 | (30) |
Forward contracts entered (matured) | (462) | (248) |
Currency effects, consolidation changes and other | (102) | 114 |
Changes in debt | (512) | (50) |
32 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Shares issued | 911,053 | 883,899 | 889,315 | 913,516 | 939,939 |
Shares in treasury | 5,925 | 13,717 | 7,835 | 7,113 | 14,930 |
Shares outstanding | 905,128 | 870,182 | 881,481 | 906,403 | 925,009 |
Shares acquired | 8,670 | 45,486 | 5,081 | 15,964 | 13,718 |
Shares cancelled | 3,810 | 33,500 | 8,758 | 15,134 | 4,437 |
33 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Beginning cash and cash equivalents balance | 1,172 | 1,869 |
Net cash flows from operating activities | 2,136 | 1,569 |
Net cash flows from investing activities | ||
Net capital expenditures | (554) | (663) |
Other cash flows from investing activities | (82) | 90 |
Net cash flows from financing activities | ||
Treasury shares transactions | (662) | (410) |
Changes in debt | (181) | (83) |
Dividend paid to shareholders of the company | (2) | (1) |
Other cash flow items | (81) | 43 |
Net cash flows from discontinued operations | 123 | (13) |
Ending cash and cash equivalents balance | 1,869 | 2,401 |
34 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,869 | 2,401 |
Listed equity investments at fair value¹ | 14 | 4 |
Committed revolving credit facility | 1,000 | 1,000 |
Credit facility | ||
Liquidity | 2,883 | 3,405 |
Short-term debt | (654) | (526) |
Long-term debt | (7,035) | (7,113) |
Debt | (7,689) | (7,639) |
Net available liquidity resources | (4,806) | (4,233) |
Long-term | Short-term | Outlook | |
Fitch | BBB+ | Stable | |
Moody’s | Baa1 | P-2 | Stable |
Standard & Poor’s | BBB+ | A-2 | Stable |
35 |
Payments due by period | |||||
Total | Less than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | After 5 years | |
Long-term debt | 7,168 | 2,006 | 1,338 | 3,824 | |
Short-term debt | 525 | 525 | |||
Interest on debt | 1,792 | 197 | 368 | 325 | 902 |
Derivative liabilities | 72 | 64 | 8 | ||
Purchase obligations³ | 1,161 | 300 | 307 | 210 | 344 |
Trade and other payables | 1,830 | 1,830 | |||
Contractual cash obligations | 12,548 | 2,916 | 2,689 | 1,873 | 5,070 |
36 |
Ex-dividend date | Record date | Distribution from | |
Euronext Amsterdam | May 12, 2025 | May 13, 2025 | June 6, 2025 |
New York Stock Exchange | May 13, 2025 | May 13, 2025 | June 6, 2025 |
2020 ¹ | 2021 ¹ | 2022 ² | 2023 ² | 2024 ¹ | |
in EUR | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.85 |
in USD | 0.95 | 1.03 | 0.90 | 0.93 | 0.92 |
37 |
1.96 billion lives improved by our products and solutions, including 242 million in underserved communities | First edition of annual disclosures under the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive in the EU | Driving toward supplier sustainability targets, and recognized as a Supplier Engagement Leader | New culture framework, impact with care, with patient safety, quality, and integrity at the heart of everything we do | Clear management and independent oversight responsibilities, and actively engaging stakeholders to foster meaningful dialogues |
38 |
39 |
Environmental We act responsibly toward our planet in line with UN SDGs 12 and 13. | Social Our purpose is to improve people’s health and well-being through meaningful innovation, in line with UN SDG 3. We act responsibly toward society and partner with our stakeholders. | Governance We aim to deliver superior long-term value for our customers and shareholders, and seek to live up to the highest standards of ethics and governance in our culture and practices. | |||||||
• We will maintain carbon neutrality and use 75% renewable energy in our operations by 2025. We have set ambitious targets to reduce CO₂ emissions in our entire value chain in line with a 1.5 °C global warming scenario (based on Science Based Targets). • We will generate 25% of our revenue from products, services and solutions contributing to circularity, and offer responsible take-back on all professional medical equipment by 2025. • We will embed circular practices at our sites and put zero waste to landfill by 2025. • We will design all new product introductions in line with our EcoDesign requirements by 2025, with ‘EcoHeroes’ accounting for 25% of hardware revenues. • We work with our suppliers to reduce the environmental footprint of our supply chain in line with a 1.5 °C global warming scenario (based on Science Based Targets). • We engage with our stakeholders and other companies to drive sustainability efforts addressing the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals. | • We aim to improve the health and well-being of 2.5 billion people per year by 2030, including 400 million people in underserved communities. • It is our strategy to lead with innovative solutions to deliver real change – helping our customers achieve better health outcomes, a better experience for patients and staff, and lower cost of care, as well as helping people take better care of their health. • We aim to be the best place to work for our employees, providing opportunities for learning and development, promoting an inclusive workplace that reflects the diversity of our community through fair hiring and promotion practices, and assuring a safe and healthy work environment. We pay at least a living wage and aim for employee engagement above the high-performance norm. • Through our supplier development program we will improve the lives of 1 million workers in our supply chain by 2025. • We actively engage with and support the communities in which we operate, e.g., through volunteering, internships, and STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) initiatives. • We contribute to the Philips Foundation, an independent foundation (stichting) organized under Dutch law, which aims to provide access to quality healthcare for disadvantaged communities. • We consider our tax payments as a contribution to the communities in which we operate, as part of our social value creation. | • Our management structure and governance combine responsible leadership and independent supervision. • Our integrated operating model defines how we work together to delight our customers and achieve our company goals, leveraging our global scale and capabilities. • Enabling the delivery of patient-centric, safe, and high- quality care – the essence of patient safety and quality – is foundational to Philips’ purpose to improve the health and well-being of people through meaningful innovation. • Our remuneration policy is designed to focus employees throughout the Philips Group on pursuing our purpose and delivering on our strategy, and to motivate them to create superior, long-term stakeholder value. Our executive annual incentives and long-term incentive plan are partly based on ESG objectives. • Our General Business Principles set the minimum standard for our business conduct as a health technology company, for our individual employees and for our subsidiaries, and serve as a reference for the business conduct we expect from all our business partners. • Our risk management is designed to provide an appropriate level of assurance that strategic and operational objectives are met, legal requirements complied with, and the integrity of the company’s reporting and related disclosures are safeguarded. • We are transparent about our plans, activities, results and contributions to society (e.g., tax reporting, and engaging with shareholders, customers, business partners, governments and regulators through a variety of platforms). | |||||||
40 |
41 |
Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
Gross operational carbon footprint | 518 | 519 | 438 | 418 | 474 |
Carbon credits cancelled | 518 | 519 | 438 | 418 | 474 |
Net operational carbon footprint | - | - | - | - | - |
42 |
43 |
44 |
45 |
Year | BES improvement |
2022 | • BES Ambassador training at our manufacturing sites • Manufacturing sites delivered some 80 potential measures to enhance biodiversity on-site • Tracked BES performance at our manufacturing sites with a ecosystem services mapping tool to identify ecosystems that provide services to our facilities |
2023 | • Implemented 23 biodiversity improvement measures selected for manufacturing sites • Completed activities, as planting native trees in India, creating flower gardens in China, and creating habitats for endangered bee species in Central America |
2024 | • Established an internal metric to drive biodiversity activities in manufacturing sites based on land-use • Implemented 16 BES improvements on 21,000 m 2 in our manufacturing sites • Implemented four BES improvements impacting 35,000 m2 • Supporting and engaging with local communities |
46 |
Lives improved (million) | Population (million) | Saturation rate (as % of population) | |
Asia-Pacific | 132 | 1,036 | 13% |
Belgium, the Netherlands, Luxembourg | 25 | 30 | 83% |
Central Eastern Europe | 78 | 155 | 50% |
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | 83 | 102 | 81% |
France | 44 | 69 | 64% |
Greater China | 551 | 1,441 | 38% |
Iberia | 46 | 58 | 79% |
Italy, Israel, Greece | 46 | 81 | 57% |
Indian Subcontinent | 106 | 1,652 | 6% |
Japan | 52 | 125 | 42% |
Latin America | 193 | 645 | 30% |
Middle East, Türkiye, Africa | 120 | 1,805 | 7% |
Nordics | 20 | 28 | 71% |
North America | 367 | 375 | 98% |
Russia, Central Asia | 53 | 252 | 21% |
UK & Ireland | 41 | 74 | 55% |
47 |
48 |
49 |
50 |
51 |
52 |
53 |
54 |
Corporate income tax paid | Customs duties | VAT¹ | Payroll tax | Other taxes | Total | |
Western Europe | 62 | 8 | 176 | 854 | 50 | 1,150 |
North America | 42 | 39 | 122 | 796 | 9 | 1,007 |
Other mature geographies | 18 | 3 | 69 | 117 | 1 | 208 |
Growth geographies | 63 | 81 | 350 | 387 | 17 | 898 |
Philips Group | 186 | 131 | 717 | 2,154 | 76 | 3,263 |
55 |
56 |
57 |
58 |
59 |
Focus on Patient Safety and Quality, performance and outlook, long-term value acceleration strategy and succession planning | Charlotte Hanneman appointed as Chief Financial Officer | Changes in Supervisory Board composition | Reports of Supervisory Board committees |
60 |
61 |
62 |
63 |
64 |
65 |
66 |
Feike Sijbesma | Paul Stoffels | Chua Sock Koong | Liz Doherty | Marc Harrison | Peter Löscher | Indra Nooyi | Sanjay Poonen | David Pyott | Herna Verhagen | Benoît Ribadeau- Dumas | |
Year of birth | 1959 | 1962 | 1957 | 1957 | 1964 | 1957 | 1955 | 1969 | 1953 | 1966 | 1972 |
Gender | Male | Male | Female | Female | Male | Male | Female | Male | Male | Female | Male |
Nationality | Dutch | Belgian | Singaporean | British/Irish | American | Austrian | American | American | British/American | Dutch | French |
Initial appointment date | 2020 | 2018 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2015 | 2022 | 2024 |
Date of (last) (re-)appointment | 2024 | 2022 | n/a | 2023 | 2022 | 2024 | n/a | n/a | 2023 | n/a | n/a |
End of current term | 2028 | 2026 | 2025 | 2027 | 2026 | 2028 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2028 |
Independent | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | No |
Committee memberships¹ | RC & CGNSC | RC & CGNSC | AC | AC | QRC | AC & QRC | CGNSC | RC | QRC | AC & RC | CGNSC |
Attendance at Supervisory Board meetings | 10/10 (100%) | 10/10 (100%) | 10/10 (100%) | 10/10 (100%) | 10/10 (100%) | 9/10 (90%) | 9/10 (90%) | 9/10 (90%) | 7/10 (70%) | 9/10 (90%) | 5/10** (50%) |
Attendance at committee meetings | RC 3/3 CGNSC 6/6 (100%) | RC 3/3 CGNSC 6/6 (100%) | AC 6/6 (100%) | AC 6/6 (100%) | QRC 5/5 (100%) | AC 6/6 QRC 5/5 (100%) | CGNSC 6/6 (100%) | AC 3/6*** (50%) RC 2/3*** (66.67%) | RC 1/3* (33.33%) QRC 5/5 (100%) | RC 3/3 (100%) AC 3/6*** (50%) | CGNSC (4/6)** (66.67%) |
General management | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
International business | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
ESG & sustainability | yes | yes | yes | yes | |||||||
(Consumer) health and medical technology | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | |||||
Patient safety, quality & regulatory and product development | yes | yes | yes | yes | |||||||
Finance and accounting | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
Human Resources | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | |
Manufacturing and supply chain | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | |||||
Information technology and digital | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | ||
Marketing | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | ||||
Governmental and public affairs | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
67 |
68 |
69 |
70 |
71 |
72 |
73 |
Compensation element | Purpose and link to strategy | Operation | Policy Level |
Total Direct Compensation | To support the Remuneration Policy’s objectives, the Total Direct Compensation includes a significant variable part in the form of an Annual Incentive (cash bonus) and Long- Term Incentive in the form of performance shares. As a result, a significant proportion of pay is ‘at risk’. | The Supervisory Board ensures that a competitive remuneration package for Board-level executive talent is maintained and benchmarked. The positioning of Total Direct Compensation is reviewed against benchmark data on an annual basis and is recalibrated if and when required. To establish this benchmark, data research is carried out each year on the compensation levels in the Quantum Peer Group. | Total direct remuneration is aimed at or close to, the median of the Quantum Peer Group. |
Annual Base Compensation | Fixed cash payments intended to attract and retain executives of the highest caliber and to reflect their experience and scope of responsibilities. | Annual Base Compensation levels and any adjustments made by the Supervisory Board are based on factors including the median of Quantum Peer Group data and performance and experience of the individual member. The annual review date for the base salary is typically before April 1. | The individual salary levels are shown in this Remuneration Report. |
Annual Incentive | Variable cash incentive of which achievement is tied to specific financial and non-financial targets derived from the company’s annual strategic plan. | The payout in any year relates to the achievements of the preceding year. Metrics and their weighting are disclosed ex-ante in the Remuneration Report and there will be no retroactive changes to the selection of metrics used in any given year once approved by the Supervisory Board and disclosed. | Policy (maximum) level: President & CEO On-target: 120% Maximum: 240% of Annual Base Compensation. Other BoM members On-target: 100% Maximum: 200% of Annual Base Compensation. |
Long-Term Incentive | Variable equity incentive of achievement is tied to targets reflecting long-term stakeholder value creation and delivered in the form of performance shares. | The annual award size is set by reference to a multiple of base salary. The actual number of performance shares to be awarded is determined by reference to the average closing price of the Royal Philips share measured over the last month of the quarter preceding the actual grant of performance shares (the day of publication of the relevant quarterly results). Dependent upon the achievement of the performance conditions, cliff-vesting applies three years after the date of grant. During the vesting period, the value of dividends will be added to the performance shares in the form of shares. These dividend-equivalent shares will only be delivered to the extent that the award actually vests. | President & CEO Annual grant size: 200% of Annual Base Compensation. Other BoM members Annual grant size: 150% of Annual Base Compensation. Maximum vesting opportunity is 200% of the number of performance shares granted. |
Mandatory share ownership and holding requirement | To further align the interests of executives to those of stakeholders and to motivate the achievement of sustained performance. | The guideline for members of the Board of Management is to hold at least a minimum shareholding in the company. Until this level has been reached the members of the Board of Management are required to retain all after-tax shares derived from any Long-Term Incentive Plan. The shares granted under the Long-Term Incentive Plan shall be retained for a period of at least 5 years or until at least the end of their contract period if this period is shorter. The guideline does not require members of the Board of Management to purchase shares in order to reach the required share ownership level. | The minimum shareholding requirement is 400% of Annual Base Compensation for the CEO and 300% for other members of the Board of Management. |
Pension | Participation in the Philips Flex ES pension plan in the Netherlands (applicable for all executives) combined with a fixed pension contribution intended to result into an appropriate level at retirement. | Defined Contribution plan with fixed contribution (applicable to all executives in the Netherlands – capped at EUR 137,800). Gross allowance of 25% of Annual Base Compensation exceeding EUR 137,800. | |
Additional arrangements | To aid retention and remain competitive within the marketplace | Additional arrangements include expense and relocation allowances, medical insurance, accident insurance, Philips product arrangements and company car arrangements. The members of the Board of Management also benefit from coverage under the company’s Directors & Officers (D&O) liability insurance. The company does not grant personal loans to members of the Board of Management. | Cash value (grossed up) of the benefits received, which are in line with other Philips executives in the Netherlands. |
74 |
European companies | Dutch companies | US companies | |
Alcon | Lonza | Ahold Delhaize | Baxter |
BAE Systems | Nokia | AkzoNobel | Becton Dickinson |
Dräger | Reckitt Benckiser | ASML | Boston Scientific |
Ericsson | Roche | Heineken | GE Healthcare |
Fresenius Medical Care | Siemens Healthineers | Medtronic | |
Getinge | Smith & Nephew | Stryker | |
GSK | Thales | ||
US companies | European companies | Japanese companies |
Baxter | Alcon | Canon |
Becton Dickinson | Elekta | Terumo |
Boston Scientific | Fresenius Medical Care | |
Danaher | Getinge | |
GE Healthcare | Reckitt Benckiser | |
Hologic | Siemens Healthineers | |
Johnson & Johnson | Smith & Nephew | |
Medtronic | ||
Resmed | ||
Stryker |
end of term | |
Roy Jakobs | AGM 2026 |
Charlotte Hanneman | AGM 2028 |
Marnix van Ginneken | AGM 2025 |
75 |
Financial performance metric | Weighting as % of target Annual Incentive | Assessment of performance | Weighted pay-out as % of target Annual Incentive | ||||
threshold performance | target performance | maximum performance | realized performance | resulting payout as % of target | |||
Comparable Sales Growth¹ | 25% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 6.0% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Adjusted EBITA margin¹ | 25% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 13.5% | 11.5% | 100.0% | 25.0% |
Free Cash Flow¹ | 20% | 375 | 675 | 975 | 906 | 73.6% | 14.7% |
Total | 70% | 39.7% | |||||
76 |
Member of Board of Management | Performance category | Performance objective | Assessment of performance | Weighted pay-out as% of target Annual Incentive |
Roy Jakobs | Patient Safety & Quality | Drive Patient Safety & Quality as highest priority in the organization | Further strengthened our Patient Safety & Quality culture, capabilities and performance. Significant progress made on managing the recall, and addressing consent decree requirements. | 34.5% |
Customer | Improve customer experience | Customer NPS significantly improved. | ||
Improve supply chain reliability | On-time delivery of orders as per customer expectations significantly improved. | |||
Strategy and Execution | Drive focused strategy to win in the market | Market share gains achieved in some Businesses. Solid progress on execution priorities, with opportunities to accelerate growth strategies. | ||
Establish simplified, more agile operating model | Targets for operating model simplification and the headcount reduction plan were responsibly achieved. | |||
ESG | Deliver on ESG Commitments | ESG index realization significantly ahead of target. Employee engagement significantly up ahead of target. Succession plans and talent development as per plan. | ||
Charlotte Hanneman | Patient Safety & Quality | Drive Patient Safety & Quality as highest priority in the organization | Further strengthened our Patient Safety & Quality culture, capabilities and performance. Significant progress made on managing the recall, and addressing consent decree requirements. | 30.3% |
Customer | Improve customer experience | Customer NPS significantly improved. | ||
Improve financial forecasting | n/a | |||
Strategy and Execution | Drive focused strategy to win in the market | Delivered on Cash- and Productivity programs as per plan | ||
Establish simplified, more agile operating model | Targets for operating model simplification and the headcount reduction plan were responsibly achieved. | |||
ESG | Deliver on ESG Commitments | ESG index realization significantly ahead of target. Employee engagement significantly up ahead of target. Succession plans and talent development as per plan. |
77 |
Abhijit Bhattacharya | Patient Safety & Quality | Drive Patient Safety & Quality as highest priority in the organization | Further strengthened our Patient Safety & Quality culture, capabilities and performance. Significant progress made on managing the recall, and addressing consent decree requirements. | 30.3% |
Customer | Improve customer experience | Customer NPS significantly improved. | ||
Improve financial forecasting | Accuracy of sales forecast was insufficient. | |||
Strategy and Execution | Drive focused strategy to win in the market | Delivered on Cash- and Productivity programs as per plan | ||
Establish simplified, more agile operating model | Targets for operating model simplification and the headcount reduction plan were responsibly achieved. | |||
ESG | Deliver on ESG Commitments | ESG index realization significantly ahead of target. Employee engagement significantly up ahead of target. Succession plans and talent development as per plan. | ||
Marnix van Ginneken | Patient Safety & Quality | Drive Patient Safety & Quality as highest priority in the organization | Further strengthened our Patient Safety & Quality culture, capabilities and performance. Significant progress made on managing the recall, and addressing consent decree requirements. | 40.3% |
Customer | Manage legal issues | Significant milestones achieved, such as the economic loss settlement and the resolution of the personal injury and medical monitoring litigation in the US related to the Respironics recall. | ||
Strategy and Execution | Drive focused strategy to win in the market | Delivery on our value creation plan and legal & compliance commitments ahead of target. | ||
Establish simplified, more agile operating model | Targets for operating model simplification and the headcount reduction plan were responsibly achieved. | |||
ESG | Deliver on ESG Commitments | ESG index realization significantly ahead of target. Employee engagement significantly up ahead of target. Succession plans and talent development as per plan. |
Annual incentive opportunity | Realized annual incentive | |||||
Target as a % of base compensation | Target Annual Incentive | Financial performance (weighted pay-out %) | Individual performance (weighted pay-out %) | Payout as % of target Annual Incentive¹ | Realized annual incentive | |
Roy Jakobs | 100% | 1,250,000 | 39.7% | 34.5% | 74.2% | 927,750 |
Charlotte Hanneman | 80% | 140,491 | 39.7% | 30.3% | 70.0% | 98,372 |
Abhijit Bhattacharya | 80% | 502,619 | 39.7% | 30.3% | 70.0% | 351,934 |
Marnix van Ginneken | 80% | 528,000 | 39.7% | 40.3% | 80.0% | 422,374 |
78 |
Performance category | Performance objective | Applicable for | Weighting | Measurement description |
Patient Safety & Quality | Drive Patient Safety & Quality as highest priority in the organization | All members of Board of Management | 7.50% | This objective measures delivery on our company-wide program to strengthen our Patient Safety & Quality culture, capabilities and performance. Additionally, we measure the progress on the Respironics recall and delivery of the proposed consent decree commitments. |
Customer | Improve market share and customer experience | Roy Jakobs | 7.50% | This objective is measured by the market share gain and by the on-time delivery of orders as per customer expectations. |
Improve market share and customer experience | Charlotte Hanneman | This objective is measured by the market share gain and by a reliable forecast as per plan. | ||
Manage legal issues | Marnix van Ginneken | Develop and manage litigation strategy and potential liabilities. | ||
Strategy and Execution | Drive focused strategy to win in the market and simplify the operating model | All members of Board of Management | 7.50% | This objective measures delivery on our value creation plan and delivery on our operating model simplification plan. |
ESG | Deliver on ESG Commitments | All members of Board of Management | 7.50% | This objective measures: - Performance on our ESG index (which includes various elements such as emission- and diversity targets) - Our capacity to grow talent and further improve employee engagement |
79 |
achievement | weighting | vesting level | |
TSR | 0% | 50% | 0% |
EPS | 0% | 40% | 0% |
Sustainability objectives | 150% | 10% | 15% |
Total | 15% |
Position | 20-14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5-1 |
Vesting % | 0 | 60 | 80 | 90 | 100 | 120 | 140 | 160 | 180 | 200 |
total return | rank number | |
General Electric | 188.13% | 1 |
Canon | 109.69% | 2 |
Boston Scientific | 109.49% | 3 |
Stryker | 45.83% | 4 |
Terumo | 25.61% | 5 |
Cerner | 16.03% | 6 |
Hologic | 6.28% | 7 |
Alcon | 5.30% | 8 |
Johnson & Johnson | 3.09% | 9 |
Becton Dickinson | 0.82% | 10 |
ResMed | (4.69%) | 11 |
Danaher | (9.68%) | 12 |
Reckitt Benckiser | (11.29%) | 13 |
Siemens Healthineers | (12.07%) | 14 |
Smith & Nephew | (12.55%) | 15 |
Medtronic | (17.81%) | 16 |
Philips | (18.07%) | 17 |
Fresenius Medical Care | (23.62%) | 18 |
Elekta | (30.87%) | 19 |
Getinge | (49.05%) | 20 |
Below threshold | Threshold | Target | Maximum | Actual | |
LTI plan EPS (euro) | <1.19 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 1.69 | (0.26) |
Vesting % | 0% | 40% | 100% | 200% | 0% |
80 |
Net income | EPS (euro) | |
Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders | (843) | (0.97) |
Profit and loss impact of: | ||
- Acquisitions and divestitures¹ | 1 | 0.00 |
- Foreign exchange variations versus plan² | 108 | 0.12 |
- Legacy legal proceedings³ | 327 | 0.38 |
- Respironics related charges⁴ | 180 | 0.21 |
Adjusted net income from continuing operations | (226) | (0.26) |
No. of measures achieved on or above target | Vesting % |
1 | 0% |
2 | 0% |
3 | 50%-100% |
4 | 100%-150% |
5 | 150%-200% |
Sustainability category | Underlying objective | Target range | Realized performance | |
Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages (SDG3) Lives Improved | Targeted # of Lives Improved in year 3 1 | 1.75 – 1.91 million | 1.96 million | Better than target range |
Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns (SDG12) Circularity | Targeted circular revenue in year 3 ² | 16.0% – 21.0% | 24.4% | Better than target range |
Targeted waste to landfill in year 3 ³ | 3.5% – 0.1% | <0.01% | Better than target range | |
Targeted closing the loop in year 3 ⁴ | 28.0% – 36.0% | 19.5% | Below target range | |
Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts (SDG13) Carbon footprint | Targeted CO2 -equivalent (in kilotonnes) in year 3 | 612 – 549 kilotonnes CO 2 | 474 kilotonnes CO 2 | Better than target range |
81 |
ESG objective | Rationale | Measurement approach |
Targeted # of Lives Improved in year 3 1 | Ensure healthy lives and promote well- being for all at all ages (SDG3) Lives Improved | Please refer to section 4.2.1 Improving people’s lives for more details. |
Targeted circular revenue in year 3 2 | Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns (SDG12) Circularity | |
Targeted full value chain CO 2 -equivalent (in kilotonnes) in year 3 | Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts (SDG13) Carbon footprint | Please refer to section 4.1.2 Climate Change for more details. |
Targeted People Engagement Score in year 3 | Retain an engaged workforce People Engagement Score | The People Engagement Score is the single measure of the overall level of employee engagement at Philips, measured on a bi-yearly basis. |
82 |
Accounting costs in the year | ||||||||||
reported year | annual base compensation² | base compensation | realized annual incentive | performance shares³ | pension allowances⁴ | pension scheme costs | other compensation⁵ | total cost | Fixed-variable remuneration⁶ | |
R. Jakobs | 2024 | 1,250,000 | 1,237,500 | 927,750 | 1,692,087 | 274,925 | 32,218 | 83,870 | 4,248,350 | 38%-62% |
2023 | 1,200,000 | 1,200,000 | 2,004,480 | 968,922 | 267,798 | 31,891 | 109,256 | 4,582,347 | 35%-65% | |
Charlotte Hanneman | 2024 | 700,000 | 175,545 | 98,372 | 104,606 | 35,247 | 7,775 | 23,089 | 444,633 | 54%-46% |
Abhijit Bhattacharya | 2024 | 840,000 | 622,500 | 351,934 | 1,424,219 ⁶ | 129,788 | 25,478 | 963,596 ⁷ | 3,517,514 | 50%-50% |
2023 | 810,000 | 810,000 | 1,075,939 | 793,429 | 197,133 | 31,891 | 94,516 | 3,002,907 | 38%-62% | |
Marnix van Ginneken | 2024 | 660,000 | 652,500 | 422,374 | 740,101 | 128,675 | 32,218 | 74,227 | 2,050,095 | 43%-57% |
2023 | 630,000 | 630,000 | 846,922 | 614,840 | 125,298 | 31,891 | 53,446 | 2,302,397 | 37%-63% | |
Total | 2024 | 2,688,045 | 1,800,429 | 3,961,013 | 568,635 | 97,689 | 1,144,781 | 10,260,593 | 44%-56% | |
2023 | 2,640,000 | 3,927,341 | 2,377,191 | 590,228 | 95,673 | 257,218 | 9,887,650 | 36%-64% | ||
83 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Remuneration | |||||
CEO Total Remuneration Costs (A)¹ | 6,153,067 | 5,452,299 | 5,133,659 | 4,582,347 | 4,248,350 |
CFO Total Remuneration Costs | 3,007,990 | 2,652,864 | 1,896,081 | 3,002,907 | 3,517,514 |
CLO Total Remuneration Costs | 2,203,160 | 2,029,054 | 1,416,837 | 2,302,397 | 2,050,095 |
Average Employee (FTE) Total Remuneration Costs (B)² | 91,455 | 86,853 | 93,373 | 99,866 | 99,091 |
Ratio A versus B⁴ | 67:1 | 63:1 | 55:1 | 46:1 | 43:1 |
Median Employee Total Remuneration Costs (C)³ | 89,103 | ||||
Ratio A versus C⁴ | 48:1 | ||||
Company performance | |||||
Annual TSR⁵ | 6.2% | (14.5)% | (60.0)% | 42.9% | 43.3% |
Comparable Sales Growth%⁶ | 2.9% | (1.2)% | (2.8)% | 6.0% | 1.2% |
Adjusted EBITA%⁶ | 13.2% | 12.0% | 7.4% | 10.6% | 11.5% |
Free Cash Flow⁶ | 1,635 | 900 | (961) | 1,582 | 906 |
84 |
grant date | number of shares originally granted | value at grant date | vesting date | end of holding period | unvested opening balance at Jan. 1, 2024 | number of shares awarded in 2024 | (dividend) shares awarded | number of shares vested in 2024 ¹ | value at vesting date in 2024 | unvested closing balance at Dec. 31, 2024 | |
Roy Jakobs | 4/30/2021 | 15,812 ² | 750,000 | 4/30/2024 | 4/30/2026 | 17,443 | - | 0 | 3,052 | 77,227 | 0 |
4/29/2022 | 37,630 ² | 930,000 | 4/29/2025 | 4/29/2027 | 40,754 | - | 1,394 | - | - | 42,148 | |
10/28/2022 | 24,279 | 314,137 | 10/28/2025 | 10/28/2027 | 25,365 | - | 868 | - | - | 26,233 | |
4/28/2023 | 124,538 | 2,400,000 | 4/28/2026 | 4/28/2028 | 130,109 | - | 4,451 | - | - | 134,560 | |
7/5/2024 | 131,443 | 2,500,000 | 7/5/2027 | 7/5/2029 | - | 131,443 | 4,496 | 0 | 0 | 135,939 | |
Charlotte Hanneman | 7/29/2024 | 25,346 | 613,934 | 7/29/2027 | 7/29/2029 | - | 25,346 | 0 | - | 0 | 25,346 |
7/29/2024 | 37,982 | 920,000 | 7/29/2027 | 7/29/2029 | - | 37,982 | 0 | - | 0 | 37,982 | |
Abhijit Bhattacharya | 4/30/2021 | 25,141 | 1,192,500 | 4/30/2024 | 4/30/2026 | 27,734 | 0 | 0 | 4,853 | 122,790 | - |
4/29/2022 | 49,162 | 1,215,000 | 4/29/2025 | 4/29/2027 | 53,244 | 0 | 1,821 | - | - | 55,065 | |
4/28/2023 | 63,047 | 1,215,000 | 4/28/2026 | 4/28/2028 | 65,867 | 0 | 2,253 | - | - | 68,120 | |
Marnix van Ginneken | 4/30/2021 | 19,448 | 922,500 | 4/30/2024 | 4/30/2026 | 21,454 | 0 | 0 | 3,754 | 94,985 | - |
4/29/2022 | 38,237 | 945,000 | 4/29/2025 | 4/29/2027 | 41,412 | 0 | 1,417 | - | - | 42,828 | |
4/28/2023 | 49,037 | 945,000 | 4/28/2026 | 4/28/2028 | 51,231 | 0 | 1,752 | - | - | 52,983 | |
7/5/2024 | 52,051 | 990,000 | 7/5/2027 | 7/5/2029 | - | 52,051 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 | 53,832 |
Minimum shareholding requirement¹ | Annual Base Compensation | (Vested) shares held | Ownership ratio² | |
Roy Jakobs | 4.0x | 1,250,000 | 134,298 | 2.6x |
Charlotte Hanneman | 3.0x | 700,000 | 0 | 0x |
Marnix van Ginneken | 3.0x | 660,000 | 137,753 | 5.1x |
85 |
Fee type (amounts in EUR) | Chairman | Vice Chair | Member | |||
2024 | As of 2025 | 2024 | As of 2025 | 2024 | As of 2025 | |
Supervisory Board (annual fee) | 166,500 | 175,000 | 123,500 | 130,000 | 107,500 | 113,000 |
Audit Committee | 29,000 | 30,500 | n.a. | 19,250 | 20,250 | |
Remuneration Committee | 22,500 | 23,750 | n.a. | 15,000 | 15,750 | |
Corporate Governance and Nomination & Selection Committee | 22,500 | 23,750 | n.a. | 15,000 | 15,750 | |
Quality and Regulatory Committee | 22,500 | 23,750 | n.a. | 15,000 | 15,750 | |
Fee and reimbursement type (amounts in EUR) | Chairman | All members |
Attendance fee per inter-European trip | 2,750 | 2,750 |
Attendance fee per intercontinental trip | 5,500 | 5,500 |
Entitlement to Philips product arrangement | 2,000 | 2,000 |
Annual fixed net expense allowance | 11,345 | 2,269 |
Other travel expenses | As reasonably incurred | |
86 |
membership | committees | other compensation¹ | total | |
F. Sijbesma | 166,500 | 37,500 | 28,945 | 232,945 |
P.A. Stoffels | 123,500 | 37,500 | 13,269 | 174,269 |
S.K. Chua | 107,500 | 19,250 | 26,107 | 152,857 |
M.E. Doherty | 107,500 | 29,000 | 20,289 | 156,789 |
A.M. Harrison | 107,500 | 15,000 | 7,769 | 130,269 |
P. Löscher | 107,500 | 34,250 | 18,769 | 160,519 |
I. Nooyi | 107,500 | 15,000 | 20,154 | 142,654 |
S. Poonen | 107,500 | 16,771 | 19,267 | 143,538 |
D. Pyott | 107,500 | 28,750 | 18,769 | 155,019 |
B. Ribadeau-Dumas | 70,390 | 9,822 | 17,986 | 98,198 |
H. Verhagen | 107,500 | 26,229 | 16,267 | 149,996 |
Total | 1,220,390 | 269,072 | 207,592 | 1,697,054 |
87 |
88 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | ||
Sales | 6 | |||
Cost of sales | ( | ( | ( | |
Gross margin | ||||
Selling expenses | ( | ( | ( | |
General and administrative expenses | ( | ( | ( | |
Research and development expenses | ( | ( | ( | |
Impairment of goodwill | 11 | ( | ( | |
Other business income | 6 | |||
Other business expenses | 6 | ( | ( | ( |
Income from operations | 6 | ( | ( | |
Financial income | 7 | |||
Financial expenses | 7 | ( | ( | ( |
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | ( | ( | ( | |
Income before taxes | ( | ( | ||
Income tax (expense) benefit | 8 | ( | ||
Income from continuing operations | ( | ( | ( | |
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | 3 | ( | ||
Net income | ( | ( | ( | |
Attribution of net income: | ||||
Net income attributable to shareholders of Koninklijke Philips N.V. | ( | ( | ( | |
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Basic earnings per common share attributable to shareholders of Koninklijke Philips N.V.¹ | |||
Income from continuing operations | ( | ( | ( |
Net income | ( | ( | ( |
Diluted earnings per common share attributable to shareholders of Koninklijke Philips N.V.¹ | |||
Income from continuing operations | ( | ( | ( |
Net income | ( | ( | ( |
89 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | ||
Net income for the period | ( | ( | ( | |
Pensions and other-post employment plans: | 20 | |||
Remeasurement, before tax | ( | ( | ||
Income tax effect on remeasurements | 8 | ( | ||
Financial assets fair value through OCI: | ||||
Net current-period change, before tax | ( | ( | ( | |
Income tax effect on net current-period change | ||||
Total of items that will not be reclassified to Income Statement | ( | ( | ||
Currency translation differences: | ||||
Net current period change, before tax | ( | |||
Income tax effect on net current-period change | 8 | ( | ||
Reclassification adjustment for (gain) loss realized | ( | ( | ||
Cash flow hedges: | ||||
Net current-period change, before tax | ( | |||
Income tax effect on net current-period change | 8 | ( | ( | |
Reclassification adjustment for (gain) loss realized | ( | ( | ||
Total of items that are or may be reclassified to Income Statement | ( | |||
Other comprehensive income for the period | ( | |||
Total comprehensive income for the period | ( | ( | ||
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | ||||
Shareholders of Koninklijke Philips N.V. | ( | ( | ||
Non-controlling interests |
90 |
2023 | 2024 | |||
Non-current assets | ||||
Property, plant and equipment | 2 | 10 | ||
Goodwill | 2 | 11 | ||
Intangible assets excluding goodwill | 2 | 12 | ||
Non-current receivables | 16 | |||
Investments in associates | 5 | |||
Other non-current financial assets | 13 | |||
Non-current derivative financial assets | 28 | |||
Deferred tax assets | 8 | |||
Other non-current assets | 14 | |||
Total non-current assets | ||||
Current assets | ||||
Inventories | ||||
Other current financial assets | 15 | |||
Other current assets | 13 | |||
Current derivative financial assets | 14 | |||
Income tax receivable | 28 | |||
Current receivables | ||||
Assets classified as held for sale | 16 | 25 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 3 | |||
Total current assets | 29 | |||
Total assets |
2023 | 2024 | |||
Equity | 17 | |||
Shareholders’ equity | ||||
Common shares | ||||
Capital in excess of par value | ||||
Reserves | ||||
Other | ||||
Non-controlling interests | 17 | |||
Group equity | ||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||
Long-term debt | 18 | |||
Non-current derivative financial liabilities | 28 | |||
Long-term provisions | 19 | 20 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 8 | |||
Non-current contract liabilities | 22 | |||
Non-current tax liabilities | 8 | |||
Other non-current liabilities | 22 | |||
Total non-current liabilities | ||||
Current liabilities | 18 | |||
Short-term debt | 28 | |||
Current derivative financial liabilities | ||||
Income tax payable | 25 | |||
Accounts payable | 21 | |||
Accrued liabilities | 22 | |||
Current contract liabilities | 19 | 20 | ||
Short-term provisions | ||||
Dividend payable | ||||
Liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale | 22 | |||
Other current liabilities | ||||
Total current liabilities | ||||
Total liabilities | ||||
Total liabilities and group equity |
91 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Cash flows from operating activities | |||
Net income (loss) | ( | ( | ( |
Results of discontinued operations, net of income tax | ( | ( | |
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by (used for) operating activities: | |||
Depreciation, amortization, and impairment of assets | |||
Impairment of goodwill | |||
Share-based compensation | |||
Net loss (gain) on sale of assets | ( | ( | ( |
Interest income | ( | ( | ( |
Interest expense on debt, borrowings, and other liabilities | |||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | |||
Income tax expense (benefit) | ( | ( | |
Decrease (increase) in working capital | ( | ( | |
Decrease (increase) in receivables and other current assets | ( | ( | |
Decrease (Increase) in inventories | ( | ||
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable, accrued and other current liabilities | ( | ||
Decrease (increase) in non-current receivables and other assets | ( | ( | |
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ( | ( | ( |
Increase (decrease) in provisions | ( | ||
Other items | ( | ||
Interest received | |||
Interest paid | ( | ( | ( |
Dividends received from investments in associates | |||
Income taxes paid | ( | ( | ( |
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities | ( |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Cash flows from investing activities | |||
Net capital expenditures | ( | ( | ( |
Purchase of intangible assets | ( | ( | ( |
Expenditures on development assets | ( | ( | ( |
Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment | ( | ( | ( |
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment | |||
Net proceeds from (cash used for) derivatives and current financial assets | ( | ( | |
Purchase of other non-current financial assets | ( | ( | ( |
Proceeds from other non-current financial assets | |||
Purchase of businesses, net of cash acquired | ( | ( | ( |
Net proceeds from sale of interests in businesses, net of cash disposed | |||
Net cash provided by (used for) for investing activities | ( | ( | ( |
Cash flows from financing activities | |||
Proceeds from issuance (payments on) short-term debt | ( | ||
Principal payments on current portion of long-term debt | ( | ( | ( |
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt | |||
Re-issuance of treasury shares | |||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( |
Dividends paid to shareholders of Koninklijke Philips N.V. | ( | ( | ( |
Dividends paid to shareholders of non-controlling interests | ( | ( | ( |
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities | ( | ( | |
Net cash provided by (used for) continuing operations | ( | ||
Net cash provided by (used for) discontinued operations | ( | ( | |
Net cash provided by (used for) continuing and discontinued operations | ( | ||
Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents | ( | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
92 |
Common shares | Capital in excess of par value | Fair value through OCI | Cash flow hedges | Currency translation differences | Retained earnings | Treasury shares | Total shareholders' equity | Non- controlling interests | Group equity | ||||
Reserves | Other | ||||||||||||
Balance as of January 1, 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Dividend distributed | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Minority Buy-out | |||||||||||||
Transfer of result on disposal of equity investments at FVTOCI to retained earnings | ( | ||||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Re-issuance of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Forward contracts | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Share call options | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||||
Income tax share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||
Dividend distributed | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Transfer of result on disposal of equity investments at FVTOCI to retained earnings | ( | ||||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | |||||||||||||
Re-issuance of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Forward contracts | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||||
Income tax share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Dividend distributed | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Transfer of result on disposal of equity investments at FVTOCI to retained earnings | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Re-issuance of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Forward contracts | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||||
Income tax share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | ( | ( | |||||||||||
93 |
94 |
95 |
Sales | Sales including intercompany | Depreciation and amortization¹ | Adjusted EBITA | |
2024 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 8,790 | 9,269 | (464) | 1,018 |
Connected Care | 5,134 | 5,163 | (403) | 494 |
Personal Health | 3,486 | 3,566 | (117) | 584 |
Other | 611 | 750 | (406) | (18) |
Inter-segment eliminations | (726) | |||
Philips Group | 18,021 | 18,021 | (1,390) | 2,077 |
2023 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 8,825 | 9,269 | (306) | 1,028 |
Connected Care | 5,138 | 5,149 | (445) | 369 |
Personal Health | 3,602 | 3,685 | (115) | 597 |
Other | 604 | 413 | (394) | (73) |
Inter-segment eliminations | (346) | |||
Philips Group | 18,169 | 18,169 | (1,261) | 1,921 |
2022 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 8,303 | 8,597 | (417) | 786 |
Connected Care | 5,268 | 5,280 | (646) | 111 |
Personal Health | 3,626 | 3,684 | (132) | 538 |
Other | 630 | 715 | (407) | (118) |
Inter-segment eliminations | (449) | |||
Philips Group | 17,827 | 17,827 | (1,602) | 1,318 |
96 |
Philips Group | Diagnosis & Treatment | Connected Care | Personal Health | Other | |
2024 | |||||
Net Income | (698) | ||||
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (142) | ||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | 963 | ||||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | 124 | ||||
Financial expenses | 387 | ||||
Financial income | (105) | ||||
Income from operations | 529 | 592 | (466) | 544 | (142) |
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 392 | 225 | 141 | 15 | 12 |
EBITA | 921 | 817 | (324) | 559 | (130) |
Restructuring and acquisition-related charges | 326 | 157 | 53 | 25 | 92 |
Other items: | 830 | 45 | 765 | - | 20 |
Respironics litigation provision | 984 | 984 | |||
Respironics insurance income | (538) | (538) | |||
Respironics field-action running costs | 133 | 133 | |||
Respironics consent decree charges | 113 | 113 | |||
Quality actions | 123 | 45 | 78 | ||
Remaining items | 16 | (4) | - | 20 | |
Adjusted EBITA* | 2,077 | 1,018 | 494 | 584 | (18) |
Philips Group | Diagnosis & Treatment | Connected Care | Personal Health | Other | |
2023 | |||||
Net Income | (463) | ||||
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | 10 | ||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | (73) | ||||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | 98 | ||||
Financial expenses | 376 | ||||
Financial income | (63) | ||||
Income from operations | (115) | 721 | (1,199) | 552 | (190) |
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 290 | 89 | 178 | 14 | 9 |
Impairment of goodwill | 8 | 8 | - | ||
EBITA | 183 | 818 | (1,020) | 567 | (181) |
Restructuring and acquisition-related charges | 381 | 118 | 115 | 9 | 140 |
Other items: | 1,358 | 92 | 1,275 | 22 | (32) |
Respironics litigation provision | 575 | 575 | |||
Respironics field-action connected to the proposed consent decree | 363 | 363 | |||
Respironics field-action running costs | 224 | 224 | |||
Quality actions | 175 | 81 | 94 | ||
Provision for a legal matter | 31 | 31 | |||
Investment re-measurement loss | 23 | 23 | |||
Gain on divestment of business | (35) | (35) | |||
Remaining items | 2 | 11 | (12) | (1) | 3 |
Adjusted EBITA* | 1,921 | 1,028 | 369 | 597 | (73) |
97 |
Philips Group | Diagnosis & Treatment | Connected Care | Personal Health | Other | |
2022 | |||||
Net Income | (1,605) | ||||
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (13) | ||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | (113) | ||||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | 2 | ||||
Financial expenses | 258 | ||||
Financial income | (58) | ||||
Income from operations | (1,529) | 536 | (2,347) | 515 | (233) |
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 363 | 115 | 226 | 15 | 8 |
Impairment of goodwill | 1,357 | 1,357 | |||
EBITA | 192 | 650 | (764) | 531 | (225) |
Restructuring and acquisition-related charges | 202 | 3 | 125 | 11 | 62 |
Other items: | 925 | 133 | 750 | (4) | 46 |
Respironics field-action connected to the proposed consent decree | 250 | 250 | |||
Respironics field-action running costs | 210 | 210 | |||
R&D project impairments | 134 | 73 | 59 | 3 | |
Portfolio realignment charges | 109 | 109 | |||
Provision for public investigations tender irregularities | 60 | 60 | |||
Quality actions | 59 | 59 | |||
Impairment of assets in S&RC | 39 | 39 | |||
Remaining items | 63 | - | 24 | (6) | 46 |
Adjusted EBITA* | 1,318 | 786 | 111 | 538 | (118) |
Sales | Tangible and intangible assets¹ | |
2024 | ||
Netherlands | 2,506 | 1,662 |
United States | 7,227 | 11,607 |
China | 1,153 | 250 |
Japan | 886 | 396 |
Germany | 653 | 392 |
Other countries | 5,596 | 1,509 |
Total main countries | 18,021 | 15,816 |
2023 | ||
Netherlands | 2,390 | 1,624 |
United States | 7,178 | 11,410 |
China | 1,408 | 234 |
Japan | 941 | 407 |
Germany | 573 | 348 |
Other countries | 5,679 | 1,527 |
Total main countries | 18,169 | 15,550 |
2022 | ||
Netherlands | 2,021 | 1,746 |
United States | 7,226 | 12,087 |
China | 1,239 | 260 |
Japan | 1,011 | 436 |
Germany | 642 | 323 |
Other countries | 5,688 | 1,550 |
Total main countries | 17,827 | 16,402 |
98 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Domestic Appliances | 3 | (2) | 140 |
Other | 10 | (7) | 2 |
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | 13 | (10) | 142 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities | (27) | 123 | (13) |
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities | 15 | ||
Net cash provided by (used for) discontinued operations | (12) | 123 | (13) |
99 |
100 |
Legal entity name | Principal country of business |
Philips (China) Investment Company, Ltd. | China |
Philips Medizin Systeme Böblingen GmbH | Germany¹ |
Philips Consumer Lifestyle B.V. | Netherlands |
Philips Medical Systems (Cleveland), Inc. | United States |
Philips North America LLC | United States |
Philips RS North America LLC | United States |
101 |
102 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Sales | 17,827 | 18,169 | 18,021 |
Costs of materials used | (4,320) | (4,626) | (4,213) |
Employee benefit expenses | (6,952) | (6,903) | (6,641) |
Depreciation and amortization¹ | (1,602) | (1,261) | (1,390) |
Impairment of goodwill | (1,357) | (8) | |
Shipping and handling | (756) | (668) | (623) |
Advertising and promotion | (739) | (700) | (791) |
Lease expenses | (39) | (51) | (54) |
Other operational costs | (3,609) | (3,535) | (3,351) |
Other business income (expenses) | 18 | (533) | (429) |
Income from operations | (1,529) | (115) | 529 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Goods | 12,139 | 12,419 | 12,198 |
Services | 4,878 | 4,926 | 5,003 |
Royalties | 419 | 434 | 466 |
Total sales from contracts with customers | 17,435 | 17,779 | 17,667 |
Sales from other sources | 391 | 390 | 354 |
Total sales | 17,827 | 18,169 | 18,021 |
103 |
2024 | |||||
Sales at a point in time | Sales over time | Total sales from contracts with customers | Sales from other sources | Total sales | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 5,655 | 3,070 | 8,725 | 65 | 8,790 |
Connected Care | 2,959 | 1,886 | 4,845 | 289 | 5,134 |
Personal Health | 3,471 | 15 | 3,486 | 3,486 | |
Other | 300 | 311 | 611 | 611 | |
Philips Group | 12,385 | 5,282 | 17,667 | 354 | 18,021 |
2023 | |||||
Sales at a point in time | Sales over time | Total sales from contracts with customers | Sales from other sources | Total sales | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 5,768 | 2,980 | 8,749 | 76 | 8,825 |
Connected Care | 2,970 | 1,854 | 4,824 | 314 | 5,138 |
Personal Health | 3,586 | 16 | 3,602 | 3,602 | |
Other | 245 | 360 | 604 | - | 604 |
Philips Group | 12,569 | 5,210 | 17,779 | 390 | 18,169 |
2022 | |||||
Sales at a point in time | Sales over time | Total sales from contracts with customers | Sales from other sources | Total sales | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 5,295 | 2,954 | 8,248 | 55 | 8,303 |
Connected Care | 3,079 | 1,853 | 4,932 | 336 | 5,268 |
Personal Health | 3,615 | 11 | 3,626 | 3,626 | |
Other | 274 | 353 | 630 | 630 | |
Philips Group | 12,263 | 5,172 | 17,435 | 391 | 17,827 |
2024 | |||||
Sales at a point in time | Sales over time | Total sales from contracts with customers | Sales from other sources | Total sales | |
Western Europe | 2,698 | 1,254 | 3,951 | 28 | 3,978 |
North America | 4,958 | 2,602 | 7,560 | 93 | 7,655 |
Other mature geographies | 893 | 401 | 1,294 | 231 | 1,526 |
Mature geographies | 8,549 | 4,256 | 12,805 | 353 | 13,159 |
Growth geographies | 3,836 | 1,026 | 4,861 | 1 | 4,863 |
Sales | 12,385 | 5,282 | 17,667 | 354 | 18,021 |
2023 | |||||
Sales at a point in time | Sales over time | Total sales from contracts with customers | Sales from other sources | Total sales | |
Western Europe | 2,552 | 1,221 | 3,770 | 49 | 3,819 |
North America | 4,859 | 2,608 | 7,470 | 92 | 7,562 |
Other mature geographies | 980 | 398 | 1,378 | 248 | 1,626 |
Mature geographies | 8,392 | 4,227 | 12,618 | 389 | 13,007 |
Growth geographies | 4,177 | 984 | 5,161 | 1 | 5,162 |
Sales | 12,569 | 5,210 | 17,779 | 390 | 18,169 |
2022 | |||||
Sales at a point in time | Sales over time | Total sales from contracts with customers | Sales from other sources | Total sales | |
Western Europe | 2,387 | 1,183 | 3,572 | 31 | 3,603 |
North America | 4,889 | 2,612 | 7,502 | 86 | 7,588 |
Other mature geographies | 972 | 399 | 1,369 | 274 | 1,643 |
Mature geographies | 8,248 | 4,194 | 12,443 | 390 | 12,833 |
Growth geographies | 4,015 | 978 | 4,992 | 1 | 4,993 |
Sales | 12,263 | 5,172 | 17,435 | 391 | 17,827 |
104 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Salaries and wages excluding share-based compensation | 5,594 | 5,635 | 5,356 |
Share-based compensation | 104 | 97 | 104 |
Post-employment benefit costs | 439 | 402 | 388 |
Other social security and similar charges: | |||
Required by law | 590 | 567 | 580 |
Voluntary | 225 | 202 | 211 |
Employee benefit expenses | 6,952 | 6,903 | 6,641 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Production | 30,689 | 28,640 | 27,478 |
Research & development | 14,169 | 12,035 | 10,843 |
Other | 29,082 | 26,818 | 27,795 |
Employees | 73,941 | 67,493 | 66,116 |
Third-party workers | 3,292 | 2,163 | 1,708 |
Philips Group | 77,233 | 69,656 | 67,823 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Netherlands | 11,180 | 9,794 | 8,844 |
Other countries | 67,357 | 62,471 | 60,113 |
Philips Group | 78,538 | 72,264 | 68,956 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 711 | 689 | 696 |
Amortization of software | 117 | 98 | 102 |
Amortization of acquired intangible assets | 363 | 290 | 392 |
Amortization of development costs | 411 | 184 | 199 |
Depreciation and amortization | 1,602 | 1,261 | 1,390 |
105 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |||||||
EY NL¹ | EY Network | Total | EY NL¹ | EY Network | Total | EY NL¹ | EY Network | Total | |
Audit fees | 9.5 | 5.6 | 15.2 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 14.9 | 8.9 | 5.5 | 14.4 |
consolidated financial statements | 9.5 | 3.1 | 12.6 | 9.9 | 2.6 | 12.5 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 11.9 |
statutory financial statements | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |||
Audit-related fees² | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 2.2 |
sustainability assurance | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |||
other | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
Tax fees | |||||||||
All other fees | |||||||||
Fees | 10.3 | 5.8 | 16.2 | 10.8 | 5.2 | 16.1 | 10.8 | 5.7 | 16.6 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Result on disposal of businesses: | |||
income | 4 | 50 | 27 |
expenses | - | - | (14) |
Result on disposal of fixed assets: | |||
income | 3 | 12 | 3 |
expenses | (1) | (1) | - |
Result on other remaining businesses: | |||
income | 121 | 49 | 560 |
expenses | (109) | (643) | (1,005) |
Other business income (expenses) | 18 | (533) | (429) |
Total other business income | 127 | 112 | 590 |
Total other business expenses | (109) | (645) | (1,019) |
106 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Interest income | 25 | 46 | 79 |
Interest income from loans and receivables | 7 | 13 | 12 |
Interest income from cash and cash equivalents | 18 | 33 | 67 |
Dividend income from financial assets | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Net gains from disposal of financial assets | - | - | 2 |
Net change in fair value of financial assets through profit or loss | 9 | - | - |
Other financial income | 20 | 15 | 21 |
Financial income | 58 | 63 | 105 |
Interest expense | (235) | (277) | (288) |
Interest expense on debt and borrowings | (200) | (229) | (231) |
Finance charges under lease contract | (25) | (27) | (37) |
Interest expense on pensions | (10) | (21) | (20) |
Provision-related accretion expenses | (9) | (29) | (49) |
Net foreign exchange gains (losses) | 9 | (23) | (7) |
Net change in fair value of financial assets through profit or loss | (26) | (18) | |
Net change in fair value of derivatives | - | (5) | |
Other financial expenses | (24) | (21) | (20) |
Financial expenses | (258) | (376) | (387) |
Financial income and expenses, net | (200) | (314) | (282) |
107 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Income before taxes | (1,731) | (526) | 123 |
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | (2) | (98) | (124) |
Income before taxes excluding Investment in associates | (1,729) | (429) | 247 |
Current tax (expense) benefit | (97) | (201) | (140) |
Deferred tax (expense) benefit | 210 | 274 | (823) |
Income tax (expense) benefit of continuing operations | 113 | 73 | (963) |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Current year tax (expense) benefit | (111) | (211) | (150) |
Prior year tax (expense) benefit | 14 | 10 | 9 |
Current tax (expense) benefit | (97) | (201) | (140) |
108 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Recognition of previously unrecognized tax loss and credit carryforwards | 2 | 72 | 5 |
Unrecognized tax loss and credit carryforwards | (13) | (41) | (351) |
Changes to recognition of temporary differences | (4) | (112) | (602) |
Prior year tax (expense) benefit | (1) | (2) | (13) |
Tax rate changes | (18) | 4 | 2 |
Origination and reversal of temporary differences, tax losses and tax credits | 244 | 353 | 136 |
Deferred tax (expense) benefit | 210 | 274 | (823) |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Weighted average statutory income tax rate in % | 23.6 | 22.0 | 26.6 |
Recognition of previously unrecognized tax loss and credit carryforwards | 0.1 | 16.8 | (1.9) |
Unrecognized tax loss and credit carryforwards | (0.7) | (9.6) | 141.8 |
Changes to recognition of temporary differences | (0.2) | (26.2) | 243.6 |
Non-taxable income and tax incentives | 5.8 | 22.8 | (30.2) |
Non-deductible expenses | (22.9) | (10.7) | 10.0 |
Withholding and other taxes | (1.4) | (5.1) | 16.0 |
Tax rate changes | (1.0) | 0.9 | (0.9) |
Prior year tax | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
Tax expense (benefit) due to change in uncertain tax treatments | 2.8 | 2.3 | (20.4) |
Others, net | (0.2) | 1.9 | 3.1 |
Effective income tax rate | 6.5 | 17.0 | 389.5 |
109 |
Balance as of January 1, 2024 | Recognized in income statement | Other¹ | Balance as of December 31, 2024 | Assets | Liabilities | |
Intangible assets | 679 | (333) | 26 | 373 | 533 | (160) |
Property, plant and equipment | (88) | 25 | (1) | (64) | 39 | (103) |
Inventories | 360 | (9) | 13 | 364 | 369 | (5) |
Other assets | 184 | (25) | (9) | 151 | 207 | (56) |
Pensions and other long- term employee benefits | 193 | (61) | 20 | 152 | 179 | (27) |
Other liabilities | 496 | (198) | 20 | 319 | 365 | (47) |
Deferred tax assets on tax loss carryforwards | 730 | (222) | 33 | 541 | 541 | |
Set-off deferred tax positions | (317) | 317 | ||||
Net deferred tax assets | 2,556 | (823) | 102 | 1,835 | 1,916 | (81) |
Balance as of January 1, 2023 | Recognized in income statement | Other¹ | Balance as of December 31, 2023 | Assets | Liabilities | |
Intangible assets | 630 | 61 | (12) | 679 | 826 | (147) |
Property, plant and equipment | (2) | 18 | (103) | (88) | 44 | (132) |
Inventories | 464 | (26) | (78) | 360 | 363 | (2) |
Other assets | 44 | 20 | 120 | 184 | 233 | (48) |
Pensions and other employee benefits | 153 | 69 | (29) | 193 | 204 | (11) |
Other liabilities | 483 | (56) | 69 | 496 | 521 | (25) |
Deferred tax assets on tax loss carryforwards | 586 | 188 | (44) | 730 | 730 | |
Set-off deferred tax positions | (294) | 294 | ||||
Net deferred tax assets | 2,358 | 274 | (77) | 2,556 | 2,627 | (71) |
Total balance as of December 31, 2023 | Unrecognized balance as of December 31, 2023 | Total balance as of December 31, 2024 | Unrecognized balance as of December 31, 2024 | |
Within 1 year | 17 | 15 | 21 | 21 |
1 to 2 years | 20 | 16 | 5 | 4 |
2 to 3 years | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
3 to 4 years | 9 | 5 | 15 | 6 |
4 to 5 years | 38 | 16 | 146 | 64 |
Later | 808 | 81 | 807 | 771 |
Unlimited | 2,997 | 1,231 | 3,342 | 1,695 |
Total | 3,896 | 1,366 | 4,342 | 2,564 |
110 |
111 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Income from continuing operations | (1,618) | (454) | (840) |
Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders | (1,622) | (456) | (843) |
Income from continuing operations attributable to non-controlling interests | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Income from discontinued operations | 13 | (10) | 142 |
Income from discontinued operations attributable to shareholders | 13 | (10) | 142 |
Net income | (1,605) | (463) | (698) |
Net income attributable to shareholders | (1,608) | (466) | (702) |
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding (after deduction of treasury shares) during the period | 951,811,382 | 948,300,672 | 933,370,814 |
Plus incremental shares from assumed conversions of: | |||
Share options | 25,506 | 232,965 | |
Performance shares | 1,147,790 | 2,623,097 | 4,958,144 |
Restricted shares | 1,986,538 | 2,574,738 | 3,898,844 |
Forward contracts to repurchase shares | 17,611,920 | 15,511,844 | 1,835,048 |
Dilutive potential common shares² | 20,771,753 | 20,709,680 | 10,925,002 |
Diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding (after deduction of treasury shares) during the period | 951,811,382 | 948,300,672 | 933,370,814 |
Basic earnings per common share attributable to shareholders (in EUR) | |||
Income from continuing operations | (1.70) | (0.48) | (0.90) |
Income from discontinued operations | 0.01 | (0.01) | 0.15 |
Net income | (1.69) | (0.49) | (0.75) |
Diluted earnings per common share attributable to shareholders (in EUR)² | |||
Income from continuing operations | (1.70) | (0.48) | (0.90) |
Income from discontinued operations | 0.01 | (0.01) | 0.15 |
Net income | (1.69) | (0.49) | (0.75) |
Dividend distributed per common share in EUR |
112 |
Buildings | from 5 to 50 years |
Machinery and installations | from 3 to 20 years |
Other equipment | from 1 to 10 years |
113 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Owned assets | 1,565 | 1,565 |
Right-of-use assets | 919 | 886 |
Total | 2,483 | 2,452 |
Owned assets | Right-of-use assets | Property, plant and equipment | |||||||||
Land and buildings | Machinery and installations | Other equipment | Assets under construction | Total | Land and buildings | Other equipment | Total | Total | |||
Balance as of January 1, 2024 | |||||||||||
Cost | 1,114 | 1,731 | 1,404 | 274 | 4,521 | 1,425 | 216 | 1,641 | 6,162 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (638) | (1,278) | (1,041) | (2,957) | (619) | (104) | (722) | (3,679) | |||
Book value | 476 | 453 | 363 | 274 | 1,565 | 806 | 113 | 919 | 2,483 | ||
Additions | 2 | 134 | 76 | 236 | 448 | 101 | 87 | 189 | 637 | ||
Assets available for use | 12 | 70 | 140 | (248) | (26) | 26 | - | 26 | - | ||
Depreciation | (49) | (191) | (166) | (406) | (146) | (56) | (202) | (608) | |||
Impairments | (14) | (23) | (28) | - | (65) | (23) | - | (23) | (89) | ||
Transfers to assets classified as held for sale | - | - | - | ||||||||
Reclassifications | 7 | (6) | 8 | (1) | 8 | (9) | (3) | (12) | (4) | ||
Translation differences and other | 20 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 41 | (6) | (4) | (10) | 31 | ||
Total change | (22) | (13) | 38 | (3) | 1 | (57) | 24 | (33) | (32) | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | |||||||||||
Cost | 1,151 | 1,790 | 1,527 | 271 | 4,738 | 1,462 | 241 | 1,702 | 6,441 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (697) | (1,350) | (1,126) | (3,173) | (712) | (104) | (816) | (3,989) | |||
Book value | 454 | 440 | 401 | 271 | 1,565 | 749 | 137 | 886 | 2,452 | ||
114 |
Owned assets | Right-of-use assets | Property, plant and equipment | |||||||||
Land and buildings | Machinery and installations | Other equipment | Assets under construction | Total | Land and buildings | Other equipment | Total | Total | |||
Balance as of January 1, 2023 | |||||||||||
Cost | 1,135 | 1,779 | 1,454 | 309 | 4,676 | 1,365 | 206 | 1,571 | 6,247 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (621) | (1,291) | (1,046) | (2,958) | (543) | (108) | (651) | (3,609) | |||
Book value | 514 | 488 | 408 | 309 | 1,718 | 822 | 98 | 919 | 2,638 | ||
Additions | 1 | 115 | 77 | 239 | 433 | 175 | 62 | 236 | 669 | ||
Assets available for use | 20 | 90 | 144 | (262) | (8) | 2 | 6 | 8 | - | ||
Depreciation | (56) | (196) | (167) | (420) | (150) | (51) | (201) | (621) | |||
Impairments | (5) | (23) | (17) | - | (45) | (23) | - | (23) | (68) | ||
Transfers to assets classified as held for sale | (1) | (1) | (45) | (46) | (2) | (2) | (48) | ||||
Reclassifications | 15 | 2 | (17) | (5) | (6) | - | 4 | 4 | (2) | ||
Translation differences and other | (14) | (22) | (19) | (7) | (62) | (18) | (5) | (23) | (85) | ||
Total change | (39) | (35) | (45) | (35) | (154) | (16) | 15 | (1) | (154) | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | |||||||||||
Cost | 1,114 | 1,731 | 1,404 | 274 | 4,521 | 1,425 | 216 | 1,641 | 6,162 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (638) | (1,278) | (1,041) | (2,957) | (619) | (104) | (722) | (3,679) | |||
Book value | 476 | 453 | 363 | 274 | 1,565 | 806 | 113 | 919 | 2,483 | ||
2025 | 29 |
2026 | 21 |
2027 | 14 |
2028 | 7 |
2029 | 1 |
Thereafter | - |
115 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | ||
Cost | 12,747 | 12,133 |
Impairments | (2,509) | (2,256) |
Book value | 10,238 | 9,876 |
Acquisitions¹ | 24 | |
Impairments | (8) | |
Divestments and transfers to assets classified as held for sale² | (8) | (22) |
Translation differences and other | (370) | 528 |
Total change | (362) | 507 |
Balance as of December 31 | ||
Cost | 12,133 | 12,777 |
Impairments | (2,256) | (2,394) |
Book value | 9,876 | 10,383 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Monitoring | 3,964 | 4,194 |
Image-Guided Therapy | 3,044 | 3,216 |
Precision Diagnosis | 1,363 | 1,440 |
Sleep & Respiratory Care | 687 | 694 |
Personal Health | 483 | 509 |
Enterprise Informatics | 336 | 331 |
Book value | 9,876 | 10,383 |
116 |
Compound sales growth rate | ||||
Initial forecast period | Extrapolation period | Used to calculate terminal value | Pre-tax discount rates | |
Monitoring | 5.3% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 9.1% |
Image-Guided Therapy | 6.3% | 5.0% | 2.5% | 9.7% |
Precision Diagnosis | 2.4% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 9.9% |
Sleep & Respiratory Care | 10.1% | 7.3% | 2.5% | 10.3% |
Personal Health | 5.1% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 9.9% |
Enterprise Informatics | 4.4% | 5.4% | 2.5% | 8.9% |
compound sales growth rate | ||||
initial forecast period | extrapolation period | used to calculate terminal value | pre-tax discount rates | |
Monitoring | 8.2% | 5.5% | 2.5% | 9.5% |
Image-Guided Therapy | 7.9% | 5.2% | 2.5% | 10.7% |
Precision Diagnosis | 3.8% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 10.4% |
Sleep & Respiratory Care | 9.5% | 9.3% | 2.5% | 10.8% |
Personal Health | 5.0% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 10.3% |
Enterprise Informatics | 5.3% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 9.0% |
117 |
Brand names | 2-20 |
Customer relationships | 2-25 |
Technology | 3-20 |
Other | 1-10 |
Software | 1-10 |
Product development | 3-10 |
118 |
Brand names | Customer relationships | Technology | Product development | Product development in progress | Software | Other | Total | |
Balance as of January 1, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 629 | 2,593 | 2,908 | 2,432 | 635 | 929 | 139 | 10,265 |
Amortization / impairments | (511) | (1,718) | (1,895) | (2,096) | (91) | (662) | (101) | (7,075) |
Book value | 118 | 875 | 1,013 | 336 | 544 | 267 | 38 | 3,190 |
Additions | - | 36 | - | 240 | 85 | - | 361 | |
Assets available for use | 266 | (266) | ||||||
Amortization | (19) | (92) | (138) | (162) | (95) | (1) | (506) | |
Impairments | (7) | - | (135) | (13) | (24) | (7) | (1) | (188) |
Transfers to assets classified as held for sale | (11) | 1 | (10) | |||||
Translation differences and other | 6 | 51 | 79 | (9) | 29 | 15 | (37) | 134 |
Total change | (20) | (52) | (158) | 82 | (21) | (3) | (38) | (208) |
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 671 | 2,722 | 2,900 | 2,659 | 624 | 984 | - | 10,559 |
Amortization / impairments | (573) | (1,899) | (2,044) | (2,241) | (101) | (719) | - | (7,578) |
Book Value | 98 | 823 | 855 | 418 | 523 | 265 | - | 2,982 |
Brand names | Customer relationships | Technology | Product development | Product development in progress | Software | Other | Total | |
Balance as of January 1, 2023 | ||||||||
Cost | 647 | 2,735 | 2,947 | 2,605 | 648 | 869 | 152 | 10,602 |
Amortization / impairments | (507) | (1,665) | (1,845) | (2,212) | (146) | (589) | (113) | (7,077) |
Book value | 140 | 1,070 | 1,102 | 393 | 502 | 280 | 39 | 3,526 |
Additions | 33 | - | 214 | 70 | - | 317 | ||
Assets available for use | 157 | (157) | - | - | ||||
Acquisitions | 40 | - | - | 40 | ||||
Amortization | (20) | (137) | (131) | (169) | (97) | (1) | (556) | |
Impairments | - | - | (7) | (7) | (1) | - | (16) | |
Transfers to assets classified as held for sale | (1) | (20) | (8) | (2) | (32) | |||
Translation differences and other | (1) | (37) | (30) | (38) | 1 | 18 | - | (87) |
Total change | (22) | (195) | (89) | (57) | 42 | (13) | (1) | (335) |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | ||||||||
Cost | 629 | 2,593 | 2,908 | 2,432 | 635 | 929 | 139 | 10,265 |
Amortization / impairments | (511) | (1,718) | (1,895) | (2,096) | (91) | (662) | (101) | (7,075) |
Book Value | 118 | 875 | 1,013 | 336 | 544 | 267 | 38 | 3,190 |
119 |
120 |
Non-current financial assets at FVTP&L | Non-current financial assets at FVTOCI | Non-current financial assets at Amortized cost | Total | |
Balance as of January 1, 2024 | 284 | 258 | 77 | 619 |
Changes: | ||||
Acquisitions/additions | 76 | 6 | 65 | 147 |
Sales/redemptions/reductions | (31) | (14) | (11) | (56) |
Value adjustment through OCI | (23) | (23) | ||
Value adjustment through P&L | (25) | 1 | (23) | |
Translation differences and other | 8 | 12 | (4) | 16 |
Reclassification | (25) | 4 | (27) | (47) |
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 288 | 242 | 102 | 631 |
Non-current financial assets at FVTP&L | Non-current financial assets at FVTOCI | Non-current financial assets at Amortized cost | Total | |
Balance as of January 1, 2023 | 322 | 284 | 54 | 660 |
Changes: | ||||
Acquisitions/additions | 71 | 14 | 20 | 105 |
Sales/redemptions/reductions | (33) | (14) | (11) | (58) |
Value adjustment through OCI | (17) | - | (17) | |
Value adjustment through P&L | (39) | - | - | (39) |
Translation differences and other | (29) | (14) | (1) | (44) |
Reclassifications | (8) | 5 | 15 | 12 |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 284 | 258 | 77 | 619 |
121 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Raw materials and supplies | 1,309 | 1,344 |
Work in process | 552 | 414 |
Finished goods | 1,629 | 1,439 |
Inventories | 3,491 | 3,198 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 1,688 | 1,687 |
Connected Care | 1,105 | 1,064 |
Personal Health | 576 | 575 |
Other | 177 | 187 |
Trade accounts receivable, net | 3,546 | 3,513 |
122 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Current | 3,132 | 3,154 |
Overdue 1-30 days | 117 | 141 |
Overdue 31-180 days | 234 | 194 |
Overdue more than 180 days | 63 | 24 |
Trade accounts receivable, net | 3,546 | 3,513 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | 226 | 216 |
Additions charged to expense | 27 | 112 |
Deductions from allowance¹ | (26) | (88) |
Transfer to assets held for sale | (1) | - |
Other movements | (10) | 5 |
Balance as of December 31 | 216 | 245 |
123 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | 870,182,445 | 881,480,527 | 906,403,156 |
Dividend distributed | 14,174,568 | 39,334,938 | 30,860,582 |
Purchase of treasury shares | (5,080,693) | (15,964,445) | (13,718,391) |
Delivery of treasury shares | 2,204,207 | 1,552,136 | 1,463,727 |
Balance as of December 31 | 881,480,527 | 906,403,156 | 925,009,074 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Shares acquired | 2,142,445 | 3,000,000 | 9,281,227 |
Average market price | EUR 31.76 | EUR 41.59 | EUR 21.88 |
Amount paid | EUR 68 million | EUR 125 million | EUR 203 million |
Shares delivered | 2,204,207 | 1,552,136 | 1,463,727 |
Average price (FIFO) | EUR 35.16 | EUR 34.59 | EUR 37.14 |
Cost of delivered shares | EUR 77 million | EUR 54 million | EUR 54 million |
Total shares in treasury at year-end | 5,664,946 | 7,112,810 | 14,930,310 |
Total cost | EUR 191 million | EUR 262 million | EUR 411 million |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Shares acquired | 2,938,248 | 12,964,445 | 4,437,164 |
Average market price | EUR 36.61 | EUR 37.25 | EUR 37.56 |
Amount paid | EUR 108 million | EUR 483 million | EUR 167 million |
Cancellation of treasury shares (shares) | 8,758,455 | 15,134,054 | 4,437,164 |
Cancellation of treasury shares (EUR) | EUR 299 million | EUR 566 million | EUR 167 million |
Total shares in treasury at year-end | 2,169,609 | ||
Total cost | EUR 83 million |
124 |
125 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Long-term debt | 7,270 | 7,035 | 7,113 |
Short-term debt | 931 | 654 | 526 |
Total debt | 8,201 | 7,689 | 7,639 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,172 | 1,869 | 2,401 |
Net debt | 7,028 | 5,820 | 5,238 |
Shareholders’ equity | 13,249 | 12,028 | 12,006 |
Non-controlling interests | 34 | 33 | 37 |
Group equity | 13,283 | 12,061 | 12,043 |
Net debt : group equity ratio | 35:65 | 33:67 | 30:70 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Net income | (1,605) | (463) | (698) |
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (13) | 10 | (142) |
Income from continuing operations | (1,618) | (454) | (840) |
Income from continuing operations attributable to non-controlling interests | (3) | (2) | (3) |
Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders¹ | (1,622) | (456) | (843) |
Adjustments for: | |||
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 363 | 290 | 392 |
Impairment of goodwill | 1,357 | 8 | 0 |
Restructuring costs and acquisition-related charges | 202 | 381 | 326 |
Other items: | 925 | 1,358 | 830 |
Respironics litigation provision | 575 | 984 | |
Respironics insurance income | (538) | ||
Respironics consent decree charges | 250 | 363 | 113 |
Respironics field-action running costs | 210 | 224 | 133 |
Quality actions | 59 | 175 | 123 |
R&D project impairments | 134 | ||
Portfolio realignment charges | 109 | ||
Impairment of assets in S&RC | 39 | ||
Provision for public investigations tender irregularities | 60 | ||
Provision for a legal matter | 31 | ||
Investment re-measurement loss | 23 | ||
Loss (gain) on divestment of business | (35) | ||
Remaining items | 63 | 2 | 16 |
Net finance income/expenses | (4) | 18 | 23 |
Tax impact on adjusting items² | (376) | (450) | (370) |
Tax effect of derecognition of US deferred tax asset | 941 | ||
Adjusted Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders 1 | 845 | 1,148 | 1,300 |
126 |
2024 | |||||||
Amount outstanding | Current portion | Non-current portion | Between 1 and 5 years | Amount due after 5 years | Average remaining term (in years) | Average rate of interest | |
USD bonds | 1,408 | 131 | 1,276 | 122 | 1,154 | 12.3 | 6.3% |
EUR bonds | 4,917 | 4,917 | 2,639 | 2,278 | 4.7 | 2.3% | |
Forward contracts | 148 | 82 | 66 | 66 | 1.3 | 1.2% | |
Lease liabilities | 1,073 | 219 | 854 | 506 | 347 | 3.8 | 3.7% |
Bank borrowings | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0% | |
Other long-term debt | - | - | - | - | - | 3.2 | 1.2% |
Long-term debt | 7,546 | 434 | 7,113 | 3,333 | 3,779 | 5.9 | 3.2% |
127 |
2023 | |||||||
Amount outstanding | Current portion | Non-current portion | Between 1 and 5 years | Amount due after 5 years | Average remaining term (in years) | Average rate of interest | |
USD bonds | 1,325 | 1,325 | 240 | 1,085 | 13.3 | 6.3% | |
EUR bonds | 4,569 | 4,569 | 2,335 | 2,234 | 5.1 | 2.0% | |
Forward contracts | 396 | 321 | 76 | 76 | 0.8 | 1.4% | |
Lease liabilities | 1,074 | 211 | 864 | 505 | 358 | 3.9 | 3.1% |
Bank borrowings | 203 | 1 | 201 | 201 | 1.2 | 4.2% | |
Other long-term debt | - | - | - | - | - | 7.4 | 1.2% |
Long-term debt | 7,568 | 532 | 7,035 | 3,357 | 3,678 | 6.0 | 2.9% |
Effective rate | 2023 | 2024 | |
Unsecured EUR Bonds | |||
Due 30/03/2025; 1 3/8% | 1.509% | 346 | |
Due 22/05/2026; 1/2% | 0.608% | 750 | 750 |
Due 05/05/2027; 1 7/8% | 2.049% | 750 | 750 |
Due 02/05/2028; 1 3/8% | 1.523% | 500 | 500 |
Due 05/11/2029; 2 1/8% | 2.441% | 650 | 650 |
Due 30/03/2030; 2% | 2.128% | 500 | 500 |
Due 08/09/2031; 4 2/8% | 4.33% | 500 | 500 |
Due 31/05/2032; 3 3/4% | 4.043% | 700 | |
Due 05/05/2033; 2 5/8% | 2.71% | 600 | 600 |
Unsecured USD Bonds | |||
Due 15/05/2025; 7 3/4% | 7.429% | 49 | 52 |
Due 15/05/2025; 7 1/8% | 6.794% | 75 | 79 |
Due 01/06/2026; 7 1/5% | 6.885% | 114 | 121 |
Due 03/11/2038; 6 7/8% | 7.21% | 657 | 697 |
Due 15/03/2042; 5% | 5.273% | 452 | 480 |
Adjustments¹ | (47) | (55) | |
Unsecured Bonds | 5,894 | 6,324 |
2023 | 2024 | |||||
Future minimum lease payments | Interest | Present value of minimum lease payments | Future minimum lease payments | Interest | Present value of minimum lease payments | |
Less than one year | 239 | 28 | 211 | 255 | 35 | 219 |
Between one and five years | 572 | 67 | 505 | 592 | 85 | 506 |
More than five years | 388 | 30 | 358 | 385 | 38 | 347 |
Lease liabilities | 1,200 | 125 | 1,074 | 1,232 | 159 | 1,073 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Short-term bank borrowings | 122 | 92 |
Current portion of long-term debt | 532 | 434 |
Short-term debt | 654 | 526 |
128 |
129 |
Post-employment benefits | Product warranty | Environmental | Restructuring- related | Legal | Contingent consideration | Other | Total | |
Current | 624 | 22 | 102 | 477 | 57 | 181 | 1,463 | |
Non-current | 558 | 67 | 80 | 14 | 10 | 58 | 248 | 1,035 |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 558 | 692 | 102 | 116 | 487 | 115 | 429 | 2,498 |
Additions | 81 | 439 | 9 | 131 | 1,015 | 5 | 185 | 1,865 |
Utilizations | (76) | (507) | (15) | (127) | (477) | (9) | (124) | (1,336) |
Releases | (5) | (15) | - | (26) | (28) | (3) | (35) | (113) |
Accretion | 5 | 38 | 3 | (1) | 45 | |||
Changes in discount rate | (7) | - | (8) | |||||
Translation differences and other | 2 | (24) | 4 | (1) | 44 | 3 | (8) | 21 |
Total change | 3 | (107) | (5) | (23) | 592 | (2) | 16 | 474 |
Current | 522 | 20 | 77 | 1,066 | 61 | 229 | 1,977 | |
Non-current | 560 | 63 | 76 | 16 | 13 | 52 | 216 | 996 |
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 560 | 585 | 96 | 94 | 1,079 | 113 | 446 | 2,972 |
Post-employment benefits | Product warranty | Environmental | Restructuring- related | Legal | Contingent consideration | Other | Total | |
Current | 653 | 20 | 134 | 74 | 23 | 112 | 1,018 | |
Non-current | 546 | 80 | 83 | 6 | 14 | 89 | 279 | 1,097 |
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 546 | 733 | 104 | 140 | 89 | 113 | 390 | 2,115 |
Additions | 112 | 553 | 18 | 263 | 644 | 24 | 223 | 1,836 |
Utilizations | (91) | (553) | (14) | (219) | (235) | (20) | (134) | (1,266) |
Releases | (10) | (20) | (2) | (67) | (10) | (7) | (45) | (159) |
Accretion | 5 | 23 | 1 | (3) | 25 | |||
Acquisitions | 6 | 6 | ||||||
Changes in discount rate | (6) | (6) | ||||||
Translation differences and other | - | (22) | (3) | (2) | (23) | (2) | (1) | (53) |
Total change | 12 | (42) | (2) | (24) | 399 | 2 | 39 | 383 |
Current | 624 | 22 | 102 | 477 | 57 | 181 | 1,463 | |
Non-current | 558 | 67 | 80 | 14 | 10 | 58 | 248 | 1,035 |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 558 | 692 | 102 | 116 | 487 | 115 | 429 | 2,498 |
130 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | 390 | 334 |
Additions | 240 | 30 |
Utilizations | (285) | (220) |
Translation differences and other | (10) | (14) |
Balance as of December 31 | 334 | 130 |
131 |
December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 36 | 34 |
Connected Care | 18 | 19 |
Personal Health | 7 | 15 |
Other | 56 | 26 |
Philips Group | 116 | 94 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Other long-term employee benefits | 77 | 80 |
Self-insurance | 63 | 60 |
Non-income taxes / social security | 51 | 48 |
Rights of return | 39 | 44 |
Decommissioning costs | 34 | 37 |
Onerous contracts | 76 | 66 |
Remaining | 89 | 111 |
Balance as of December 31 | 429 | 446 |
132 |
133 |
Germany | United States | Other countries | Total | |||||
2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Present value of funded DBO | (511) | (531) | (404) | (416) | (182) | (205) | (1,097) | (1,152) |
Present value of unfunded DBO | (253) | (242) | (118) | (131) | (137) | (134) | (508) | (507) |
Total present value of DBO | (764) | (773) | (522) | (547) | (319) | (339) | (1,605) | (1,659) |
Fair value of plan assets | 481 | 496 | 442 | 465 | 166 | 189 | 1,089 | 1,150 |
Asset ceiling | (1) | (1) | ||||||
Net position | (283) | (277) | (80) | (82) | (153) | (151) | (516) | (510) |
Value of reimbursement rights | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | ||||
Germany | United States | Other countries | Total | |||||
2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Total asset for plans in a surplus | - | - | 39 | 49 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 50 |
Total liability for plans in a deficit | (283) | (277) | (118) | (131) | (156) | (152) | (558) | (560) |
Net position | (283) | (277) | (80) | (82) | (153) | (151) | (516) | (510) |
134 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Defined benefit plans | 50 | 47 | 43 |
- included in income from operations | 39 | 25 | 23 |
- included in financial expense | 10 | 21 | 20 |
- included in Discontinued operations | - | - | |
Defined contribution plans | 400 | 376 | 365 |
- included in income from operations | 400 | 376 | 365 |
- included in Discontinued operations | - | - | |
Post-employment benefits costs | 449 | 423 | 408 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | 1,621 | 1,605 |
Service cost | 32 | 29 |
Interest cost | 71 | 65 |
Employee contributions | 3 | 4 |
Actuarial (gains) / losses | ||
- demographic assumptions | - | |
- financial assumptions | 48 | 20 |
- experience adjustment | 2 | 9 |
(Negative) past service cost | (9) | (7) |
Settlements | 2 | 1 |
Benefits paid from plan | (104) | (63) |
Benefits paid directly by employer | (39) | (36) |
Translation differences and other | (22) | 32 |
Balance as of December 31 | 1,605 | 1,659 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | 1,122 | 1,089 |
Interest income on plan assets | 49 | 45 |
Admin expenses paid | (1) | (1) |
Return on plan assets excluding interest income | 23 | 13 |
Employee contributions | 3 | 4 |
Employer contributions | 14 | 30 |
Settlements | - | |
Benefits paid from plan | (104) | (63) |
Translation differences and other | (17) | 33 |
Balance as of December 31 | 1,089 | 1,150 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Assets quoted in active markets | ||
- Debt securities | 513 | 460 |
- Equity securities | 12 | |
- Other1 | 182 | 431 |
Assets not quoted in active markets | ||
- Debt securities | - | |
- Equity securities | 31 | - |
- Other¹ | 363 | 247 |
Total assets | 1,089 | 1,150 |
135 |
Germany | United States | Other countries | Total | |||||
2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Discount rate | 3.7% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.0% |
Inflation rate | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.1% |
Salary increase | 2.8% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
2023 | 2024 | |
Increase | ||
Discount rate (1% movement) | (123) | (123) |
Pension increase (1% movement) | 60 | 60 |
Salary increase (1% movement) | 12 | 14 |
Longevity¹ | 32 | 34 |
Decrease | ||
Discount rate (1% movement) | 147 | 150 |
Pension increase (1% movement) | (52) | (52) |
Salary increase (1% movement) | (11) | (12) |
Longevity¹ | (22) | (24) |
2023 | 2024 | |
Personnel-related costs: | ||
- Salaries and wages | 791 | 601 |
- Accrued holiday entitlements | 96 | 95 |
- Other personnel-related costs | 93 | 101 |
Fixed-asset-related costs: | ||
- Gas, water, electricity, rent and other | 43 | 41 |
Communication and IT costs | 61 | 55 |
Distribution costs | 99 | 95 |
Sales-related costs: | ||
- Commission payable | 12 | 16 |
- Advertising and marketing-related costs | 133 | 120 |
- Other sales-related costs | 20 | 15 |
Material-related costs | 138 | 124 |
Interest-related accruals | 76 | 83 |
Other accrued liabilities | 324 | 283 |
Accrued liabilities | 1,887 | 1,630 |
136 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Accrued customer rebates | 186 | 169 |
Other taxes including social security premiums | 129 | 115 |
Other liabilities | 98 | 70 |
Other current liabilities | 414 | 354 |
137 |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | Cash flow | Currency effects and consolidation changes | Other¹ | Balance as of December 31, 2024 | |
Long term debt² | 7,567 | (53) | 107 | (74) | 7,546 |
EUR bonds | 4,569 | 340 | 8 | 4,917 | |
USD bonds | 1,325 | 83 | 1,408 | ||
Leases | 1,074 | (192) | 24 | 167 | 1,073 |
Forward contracts³ | 396 | (248) | 148 | ||
Bank borrowings | 203 | (201) | (1) | 1 | |
Other long-term debt | |||||
Short term debt² | 122 | (30) | 1 | 92 | |
Short-term bank borrowings | 122 | (31) | 1 | 92 | |
Other short-term loans | - | 1 | 1 | ||
Equity | (656) | (413) | 516 | (554) | |
Dividend payable | (3) | 3 | - | ||
Forward contracts³ | (394) | 251 | (143) | ||
Treasury shares⁴ | (262) | (410) | 262 | (411) | |
Total | (496) |
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | Cash flow | Currency effects and consolidation changes | Other¹ | Balance as of December 31, 2023 | |
Long term debt² | 8,111 | (210) | (96) | (238) | 7,567 |
EUR bonds | 4,061 | 497 | 11 | 4,569 | |
USD bonds | 1,378 | (53) | 1,325 | ||
Leases | 1,082 | (200) | (42) | 235 | 1,074 |
Forward contracts³ | 858 | (462) | 396 | ||
Bank borrowings | 705 | (502) | 203 | ||
Other long-term debt | 28 | (5) | (1) | (22) | |
Short term debt² | 89 | 29 | 3 | 122 | |
Short-term bank borrowings | 89 | 46 | (14) | 122 | |
Other short-term loans | (17) | 17 | - | ||
Equity | (1,133) | (666) | 1,143 | (656) | |
Dividend payable | (4) | 4 | |||
Forward contracts³ | (858) | 465 | (394) | ||
Treasury shares | (275) | (662) | 675 | (262) | |
Total | (848) |
138 |
139 |
140 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Sales of goods and services | 111 | 106 | 89 |
Purchases of goods and services | 46 | 42 | 50 |
Receivables from related parties | 55 | 18 | 25 |
Payables to related parties | 2 | 2 | 2 |
141 |
142 |
2023 | 2024 | |||
Shares | Weighted average grant- date fair value | Shares | Weighted average grant- date fair value | |
EUR-denominated | ||||
Outstanding as of January 1 | 4,385,837 | 33.13 | 5,392,035 | 27.22 |
Granted | 2,299,280 | 23.65 | 2,265,462 | 28.94 |
Notional dividends¹ | 240,977 | 27.15 | 218,782 | 24.35 |
Vested/Issued | (154,987) | 44.08 | (169,524) | 50.30 |
Forfeited | (489,295) | 27.05 | (451,052) | 25.07 |
Adjusted quantity² | (889,777) | 44.27 | (788,865) | 50.65 |
Outstanding as of December 31 | 5,392,035 | 27.22 | 6,466,838 | 24.41 |
USD-denominated | ||||
Outstanding as of January 1 | 2,749,983 | 36.66 | 3,261,048 | 29.73 |
Granted | 1,667,812 | 25.96 | 1,733,891 | 31.07 |
Notional dividends¹ | 152,750 | 29.78 | 142,892 | 26.85 |
Vested/Issued | (121,760) | 48.33 | (80,151) | 61.37 |
Forfeited | (596,846) | 28.95 | (489,195) | 28.35 |
Adjusted quantity² | (590,890) | 48.28 | (377,857) | 61.37 |
Outstanding as of December 31 | 3,261,048 | 29.73 | 4,190,628 | 26.89 |
2023 | 2024 | |||
Shares | Weighted average grant- date fair value | Shares | Weighted average grant- date fair value | |
EUR-denominated | ||||
Outstanding as of January 1 | 2,321,250 | 30.73 | 2,995,252 | 23.39 |
Granted | 1,471,975 | 16.35 | 1,367,380 | 22.64 |
Notional dividends¹ | 135,791 | 27.98 | 52,481 | 22.57 |
Vested/Issued | (595,796) | 35.07 | (627,855) | 35.10 |
Forfeited | (337,968) | 24.46 | (263,352) | 21.06 |
Outstanding as of December 31 | 2,995,252 | 23.39 | 3,523,906 | 21.17 |
USD-denominated | ||||
Outstanding as of January 1 | 2,345,263 | 33.87 | 2,654,193 | 26.04 |
Granted | 1,284,761 | 17.72 | 1,460,620 | 24.59 |
Notional dividends¹ | 126,498 | 31.12 | 48,774 | 24.33 |
Vested/Issued | (679,430) | 37.83 | (582,404) | 40.51 |
Forfeited | (422,899) | 26.79 | (253,953) | 23.43 |
Outstanding as of December 31 | 2,654,193 | 26.04 | 3,327,230 | 23.04 |
143 |
Options | Weighted average exercise price | |
Outstanding as of January 1, 2024 | 3,660,000 | 22.16 |
Exercised | (3,793) | 22.16 |
Forfeited | (259,668) | 22.16 |
Outstanding as of December 31, 2024 | 3,396,539 | 22.16 |
Options | Weighted average exercise price | |
Outstanding as of January 1, 2024 | 1,929,000 | 24.42 |
Forfeited | (291,236) | 24.42 |
Outstanding as of December 31, 2024 | 1,637,764 | 24.42 |
Number of options | Intrinsic value | Weighted average remaining contractual term in years | |
EUR-denominated | |||
20-25 | 3,396,539 | 8 | 8.1 |
Outstanding options | 3,396,539 | 8 | 8.1 |
USD-denominated | |||
20-25 | 1,637,764 | 1 | 8.0 |
Outstanding options | 1,637,764 | 1 | 8.0 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Base salary/Base compensation | 9,528,279 | 8,729,458 | 9,362,765 |
Annual incentive² | 208,370 | 11,405,130 | 5,292,388 |
Performance shares³ | 11,242,581 | 7,272,815 | 12,673,614 |
Stock options | 13,358 | 90,503 | |
Restricted share rights³ | 1,191,529 | 1,907,511 | 999,374 |
Pension allowances⁴ | 1,949,204 | 1,346,937 | 1,197,695 |
Pension scheme costs | 288,179 | 260,554 | 269,092 |
Other compensation⁵ | 1,216,163 | 1,900,224 | 2,136,668 |
Total | 25,624,305 | 32,835,987 | 32,022,099 |
144 |
Base compensation/ salary | Annual incentive¹ | Performance shares² | Restricted share rights² | Pension allowances | Pension scheme costs | Other compensation³ | Total costs | |
2024 | ||||||||
R. Jakobs | 1,237,500 | 927,750 | 1,692,087 | 274,925 | 32,218 | 83,870 | 4,248,350 | |
C. Hanneman⁴ | 175,545 | 98,372 | 104,606 | 35,247 | 7,775 | 23,089 | 444,633 | |
A. Bhattacharya | 622,500 | 351,934 | 1,424,219 | 129,788 | 25,478 | 963,596 | 3,517,514 | |
M.J. van Ginneken | 652,500 | 422,374 | 740,101 | 128,675 | 32,218 | 74,227 | 2,050,095 | |
2,688,045 | 1,800,429 | 3,961,013 | 568,635 | 97,689 | 1,144,781 | 10,260,593 | ||
2023 | ||||||||
R. Jakobs | 1,200,000 | 2,004,480 | 968,922 | 267,798 | 31,891 | 109,256 | 4,582,347 | |
A. Bhattacharya | 810,000 | 1,075,939 | 793,429 | 197,133 | 31,891 | 94,516 | 3,002,907 | |
M.J. van Ginneken | 630,000 | 846,922 | 614,840 | 125,298 | 31,891 | 53,446 | 2,302,397 | |
2,640,000 | 3,927,341 | 2,377,191 | 590,228 | 95,673 | 257,218 | 9,887,650 | ||
2022 | ||||||||
R. Jakobs⁵ | 256,438 | 112,737 | 57,973 | 6,012 | 11,507 | 444,667 | ||
F.A. van Houten⁵ | 1,041,849 | 208,370 | 2,930,068 | 444,051 | 22,121 | 42,533 | 4,688,992 | |
A. Bhattacharya | 806,250 | 763,140 | 237,250 | 28,133 | 61,308 | 1,896,081 | ||
M.J. van Ginneken | 626,250 | 585,490 | 141,622 | 28,133 | 35,343 | 1,416,837 | ||
2,730,788 | 208,370 | 4,391,434 | 880,896 | 84,398 | 150,691 | 8,446,577 |
145 |
Age as of December 31, 2024 | Accumulated annual pension as of December 31, 2024 | Total pension related costs | |
R. Jakobs | 50 | 60,886 | 307,143 |
C. Hanneman | 46 | 1,298 | 100,072 |
M.J. van Ginneken | 51 | 58,167 | 160,894 |
Pension costs | 568,109 |
Membership | Committees | Other compensation¹ | Total | |
2024 | ||||
F. Sijbesma | 166,500 | 37,500 | 28,945 | 232,945 |
P.A.M. Stoffels | 123,500 | 37,500 | 13,269 | 174,269 |
S.K. Chua | 107,500 | 19,250 | 26,107 | 152,857 |
M.E. Doherty | 107,500 | 29,000 | 20,289 | 156,789 |
A.M. Harrison | 107,500 | 15,000 | 7,769 | 130,269 |
P. Löscher | 107,500 | 34,250 | 18,769 | 160,519 |
I. Nooyi | 107,500 | 15,000 | 20,154 | 142,654 |
S. Poonen | 107,500 | 16,771 | 19,267 | 143,538 |
D.E.I. Pyott | 107,500 | 28,750 | 18,769 | 155,019 |
B. Ribadeau-Dumas | 70,390 | 9,822 | 17,986 | 98,198 |
H. Verhagen | 107,500 | 26,229 | 16,267 | 149,996 |
1,220,390 | 269,072 | 207,592 | 1,697,054 | |
2023 | ||||
F. Sijbesma | 155,000 | 35,000 | 16,345 | 206,345 |
P.A.M. Stoffels | 115,000 | 35,000 | 22,269 | 172,269 |
S.K. Chua | 100,000 | 18,000 | 22,269 | 140,269 |
M.E. Doherty | 100,000 | 27,000 | 27,269 | 154,269 |
A.M. Harrison | 100,000 | 14,000 | 19,769 | 133,769 |
P. Löscher | 100,000 | 32,000 | 17,269 | 149,269 |
I. Nooyi | 100,000 | 14,000 | 17,269 | 131,269 |
S. Poonen | 100,000 | 18,000 | 19,769 | 137,769 |
D.E.I. Pyott | 100,000 | 35,000 | 19,769 | 154,769 |
H. Verhagen | 100,000 | 14,000 | 7,269 | 121,269 |
1,070,000 | 242,000 | 189,266 | 1,501,266 | |
2022 | ||||
F. Sijbesma | 155,000 | 35,000 | 16,345 | 206,345 |
P.A.M. Stoffels | 115,000 | 35,000 | 27,269 | 177,269 |
S.K. Chua | 100,000 | 18,000 | 22,269 | 140,269 |
N. Dhawan | 35,616 | 6,411 | 5,808 | 47,836 |
M.E. Doherty | 100,000 | 27,000 | 24,769 | 151,769 |
A.M. Harrison | 100,000 | 14,000 | 12,269 | 126,269 |
P. Löscher | 100,000 | 32,000 | 24,769 | 156,769 |
I. Nooyi | 100,000 | 14,000 | 17,269 | 131,269 |
S. Poonen | 100,000 | 18,000 | 17,269 | 135,269 |
D.E.I. Pyott | 100,000 | 35,000 | 17,269 | 152,269 |
H. Verhagen | 100,000 | 14,000 | 7,269 | 121,269 |
1,105,616 | 248,411 | 192,574 | 1,546,602 |
146 |
December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2024 | |
R. Jakobs | 126,809 | 134,298 |
M.J. van Ginneken | 129,447 | 137,753 |
P. Stoffels | 17,759 | 18,366 |
S. Poonen | 3,133 | 3,240 |
I. Nooyi | 3,238 | 3,348 |
D. Pyott | 19,848 | 20,526 |
S.K. Chua | 2,089 | 2,160 |
F. Sijbesma | 25,000 | 25,854 |
M. Harrison | 1,567 | 1,620 |
P. Löscher | 21,658 | 22,398 |
147 |
148 |
2023 | 2024 | ||||||
Carrying amount | Estimated fair value¹ | Carrying amount | Estimated fair value¹ | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
December 31 | |||||||
Financial assets | |||||||
Carried at fair value: | |||||||
Debt instruments | 226 | 226 | 231 | 231 | 231 | ||
Equity instruments | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||
Other financial assets | 56 | 56 | 54 | 54 | 53 | - | |
Financial assets carried at FVTP&L | 284 | 284 | 288 | 288 | 53 | 234 | |
Debt instruments | 27 | 27 | 21 | 21 | 20 | ||
Equity instruments | 231 | 231 | 222 | 222 | 4 | 218 | |
Current financial assets | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
Receivables - current | 32 | 32 | |||||
Receivables - non-current | |||||||
Financial assets carried at FVTOCI | 293 | 293 | 244 | 244 | 4 | 20 | 220 |
Derivative financial instruments | 48 | 48 | 77 | 77 | 72 | 6 | |
Financial assets carried at fair value | 624 | 624 | 609 | 609 | 4 | 146 | 460 |
Carried at (amortized) cost: | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,869 | 2,401 | |||||
Loans and receivables: | |||||||
Current loans receivables | - | - | |||||
Other non-current loans and receivables | 77 | 102 | |||||
Receivables - current | 3,701 | 3,672 | |||||
Receivables - non-current | 193 | 208 | |||||
Financial assets carried at (amortized) cost | 5,840 | 6,382 | |||||
Total financial assets | 6,465 | 6,992 | |||||
Financial liabilities | |||||||
Carried at fair value: | |||||||
Contingent consideration | (115) | (115) | (113) | (113) | (113) | ||
Financial liabilities carried at FVTP&L | (115) | (115) | (113) | (113) | (113) | ||
Derivative financial instruments | (43) | (43) | (63) | (63) | (63) | ||
Financial liabilities carried at fair value | (158) | (158) | (176) | (176) | (63) | (113) | |
Carried at (amortized) cost: | |||||||
Accounts payable | (1,917) | (1,830) | |||||
Interest accrual | (76) | (83) | |||||
Debt (Corporate bonds and leases) | (6,969) | (6,798) | (7,397) | (7,363) | (6,290) | (1,073) | |
Debt (excluding corporate bonds and leases) | (721) | (241) | |||||
Financial liabilities carried at (amortized) cost | (9,682) | (9,551) | |||||
Total financial liabilities | (9,840) | (9,728) | |||||
149 |
2023 | 2024 | |||
Financial assets | Financial liabilities | Financial assets | Financial liabilities | |
Balance as of January 1 | 549 | 113 | 503 | 115 |
Acquisitions | 6 | |||
Purchase | 85 | 86 | ||
Sales | (56) | (48) | ||
Utilizations | (20) | (9) | ||
Recognized in profit and loss: | ||||
other business income | 16 | 2 | ||
financial income and expenses¹ | (43) | 1 | (23) | 3 |
Recognized in other comprehensive income² | (40) | (2) | (8) | 3 |
Receivables held to collect and sell | 6 | (32) | ||
Reclassification | 1 | (18) | - | |
Balance as of December 31 | 503 | 115 | 460 | 113 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Derivatives | ||
Gross amounts of recognized financial assets | 48 | 72 |
Gross amounts of recognized financial liabilities offset in the balance sheet | ||
Net amounts of financial assets presented in the balance sheet | 48 | 72 |
Related amounts not offset in the balance sheet | ||
Financial instruments | (34) | (45) |
Net amount | 13 | 27 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Derivatives | ||
Gross amounts of recognized financial liabilities | (43) | (63) |
Gross amounts of recognized financial assets offset in the balance sheet | ||
Net amounts of financial liabilities presented in the balance sheet | (43) | (63) |
Related amounts not offset in the balance sheet | ||
Financial instruments | 34 | 45 |
Net amount | (9) | (18) |
150 |
151 |
Payments due by period | |||||
Total | Less than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | After 5 years | |
Long-term debt | 7,168 | 2,006 | 1,338 | 3,824 | |
Short-term debt | 525 | 525 | |||
Interest on debt | 1,792 | 197 | 368 | 325 | 902 |
Derivative liabilities | 72 | 64 | 8 | ||
Purchase obligations³ | 1,161 | 300 | 307 | 210 | 344 |
Trade and other payables | 1,830 | 1,830 | |||
Contractual cash obligations | 12,548 | 2,916 | 2,689 | 1,873 | 5,070 |
2024 | |
Presented in accounts payables: | 97 |
- of which suppliers have received payment from finance provider | 85 |
2024 | |
Liabilities that are part of the arrangements | 30 -135 days |
Comparable trade payables that are not part of the arrangements | 0 -135 days |
152 |
Sales/Receivables | Purchases/Payable | |||
Exposure | Hedges | Exposure | Hedges | |
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | ||||
Exposure currency | ||||
USD | 2,071 | (1,669) | (1,163) | 1,049 |
JPY | 527 | (300) | (7) | 7 |
GBP | 259 | (161) | (15) | 14 |
CNY | 442 | (312) | (209) | 209 |
PLN | 95 | (62) | (1) | 1 |
CAD | 236 | (134) | ||
AUD | 177 | (104) | ||
CHF | 144 | (85) | ||
KRW | 126 | (83) | ||
ILS | 12 | (8) | (204) | 121 |
EUR | 160 | (158) | (121) | 121 |
Others | 169 | (113) | (23) | 23 |
Total 2024 | 4,420 | (3,188) | (1,743) | 1,543 |
Total 2023 | 4,287 | (3,185) | (1,346) | 1,173 |
2023 | 2024 | |
USD | 64 | 63 |
JPY | 15 | 13 |
GBP | 16 | 13 |
CHF | 5 | 7 |
PLN | 1 | 1 |
RUB | - | 1 |
153 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Impact 1% interest rate increase on fair value of fixed-rate long-term debt¹ ² | (283) | (304) |
Impact 1% interest rate decrease on fair value of fixed-rate long-term debt¹ ² | 284 | 304 |
Impact 1% interest rate increase on annualized net interest expense³ | 15 | 23 |
154 |
10-100 million | 100-500 million | 500 million and above | |
AAA rated bank counterparties | 2 | ||
AA- rated bank counterparties | 1 | ||
A+ rated bank counterparties | 1 | 4 | |
A rated bank counterparties | 2 | 2 | |
A- rated bank counterparties | 2 | 2 | |
Total | 6 | 10 |
155 |
156 |
2023 | 2024 | ||
Sales | B | 432 | 465 |
Cost of sales | (19) | (10) | |
Gross margin | 413 | 455 | |
Selling expenses | (11) | (19) | |
General and administrative expenses | (25) | (41) | |
Other business income | C | 116 | 92 |
Income from operations | D | 493 | 488 |
Financial income | E | 166 | 207 |
Financial expenses | E | (368) | (419) |
Results relating to investments in associates | I | (87) | (32) |
Income before taxes | 203 | 243 | |
Income tax (expense) benefit | F | (66) | 52 |
Income after tax | 137 | 295 | |
Net income from group companies | (603) | (997) | |
Net income | (466) | (702) |
157 |
2023 | 2024 | ||
Non-current assets | |||
Property, plant and equipment | 1 | 1 | |
Intangible assets | H | 101 | 120 |
Financial fixed assets | I | 20,759 | 21,628 |
Non-current receivables | 25 | 33 | |
Deferred tax assets | 502 | 454 | |
Other non-current financial assets | J | 213 | 173 |
Other non-current assets | 14 | 23 | |
Total non-current assets | 21,615 | 22,431 | |
Current assets | |||
Current financial assets | J | 3 | 2 |
Receivables | K | 2,239 | 1,579 |
Cash and cash equivalents | L | 1,605 | 2,173 |
Total current assets | 3,847 | 3,754 | |
Total assets | 25,462 | 26,185 |
2023 | 2024 | ||
Shareholders’ equity | M | ||
Common shares | 183 | 188 | |
Capital in excess of par value | 5,827 | 6,654 | |
Revaluation reserves | (384) | (89) | |
Other legal reserves | 2,252 | 3,066 | |
Other reserves | 4,615 | 2,888 | |
Net income | (466) | (702) | |
Total shareholders’ equity | 12,028 | 12,006 | |
Non-current liabilities | |||
Long-term debt | N | 6,170 | 6,259 |
Long-term provisions | 7 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 13 | 15 | |
Non-current tax liabilities | 243 | 19 | |
Other non-current liabilities | 70 | 62 | |
Total non-current liabilities | 6,504 | 6,354 | |
Current liabilities | |||
Short-term debt | N | 6,738 | 7,561 |
Other current liabilities | O | 191 | 264 |
Total current liabilities | 6,929 | 7,825 | |
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | 25,462 | 26,185 |
158 |
Common shares | Capital in excess of par value | Fair value through OCI | Cash flow hedges | Currency translation differences | Affiliated companies | Retained earnings | Treasury shares | Net income | Shareholders ’ equity | |||||
Revaluation reserves | Other legal reserves | Other reserves | ||||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 178 | 5,025 | (376) | (2) | 1,866 | 1,010 | 7,431 | (275) | (1,608) | 13,249 | ||||
Appropriation of prior year result | (1,608) | 1,608 | ||||||||||||
Net income | (466) | (466) | ||||||||||||
Net current period change | (20) | 29 | (578) | (20) | (6) | (595) | ||||||||
Income tax on net current period change | 3 | (2) | - | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
Reclassification into income | (19) | (26) | (45) | |||||||||||
Dividend distributed | 8 | 741 | (816) | (68) | ||||||||||
Transfer of result on disposal of equity investments at FVTOCI to retained earnings | 4 | (4) | - | |||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | - | - | ||||||||||||
Re-issuance of treasury shares | (29) | (24) | 54 | - | ||||||||||
Forward contracts | 465 | (608) | (143) | |||||||||||
Share call options | - | - | ||||||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | (3) | (563) | 566 | |||||||||||
Share-based compensation plans | 88 | 88 | ||||||||||||
Income tax on share-based compensation plans | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 183 | 5,827 | (390) | 6 | 1,263 | 990 | 4,878 | (262) | (466) | 12,028 | ||||
Appropriation of prior year result | (466) | 466 | ||||||||||||
Net income | (702) | (702) | ||||||||||||
Net current period change | (21) | 21 | 766 | 62 | (80) | 749 | ||||||||
Income tax on net current period change | 9 | 3 | (8) | 12 | 17 | |||||||||
Reclassification into income | (29) | (7) | (36) | |||||||||||
Dividend distributed | 6 | 762 | (799) | (31) | ||||||||||
Transfer of result on disposal of equity investments at FVTOCI to retained earnings | 311 | - | (313) | (2) | ||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | - | (60) | (60) | |||||||||||
Re-issuance of treasury shares | (36) | (18) | 54 | - | ||||||||||
Forward contracts | 251 | (310) | (59) | |||||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | (1) | (166) | 167 | |||||||||||
Share-based compensation plans | 96 | 96 | ||||||||||||
Income tax on share-based compensation plans | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 188 | 6,654 | (90) | 1 | 2,014 | 1,052 | 3,299 | (411) | (702) | 12,006 | ||||
159 |
2023 | 2024 | ||
Other business income (expense) from sold and deconsolidated businesses | 4 | 6 | |
Other | 112 | 86 | |
Other business income | 116 | 92 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Sales | 432 | 465 |
Costs of materials used | (3) | 13 |
Employee benefit expenses | (15) | (30) |
Depreciation and amortization | (10) | (14) |
Advertising and promotion | (3) | (3) |
Other operational costs | (25) | (34) |
Other business income | 116 | 92 |
Income from operations | 493 | 488 |
160 |
2024 | |||
Income before taxes | 243 | ||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | (32) | ||
Income before taxes excluding Investment in associates | 276 | ||
Current tax (expense) benefit | 96 | ||
Deferred tax (expense) benefit | (44) | ||
Income tax (expense) benefit | 52 | ||
Discontinued operations tax benefit excluded | (140) | ||
Income tax (expense) benefit of continuing operations | (89) | ||
2024 | |
Weighted average statutory income tax rate | 25.8 |
Unrecognized tax loss and credit carryforwards | — |
Changes to recognition of temporary differences | — |
Non-taxable income and tax incentives | (16.6) |
Non-deductible expenses | 8.8 |
Withholding and other taxes | (1.4) |
Tax rate changes | — |
Prior year tax | 5.1 |
Tax expenses (benefit) due to other tax liabilities | (6.6) |
Others, net | 16.9 |
Effective income tax rate | 32.0 |
2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | |
Cost | 239 |
Amortization / impairments | (138) |
Book value | 101 |
Additions | 33 |
Disposal | - |
Amortization | (13) |
Impairment | (1) |
Total change | 19 |
Balance as of December 31 | |
Cost | 268 |
Amortization / impairments | (148) |
Book Value | 120 |
161 |
Investments in group companies | Investments in associates | Loans to group companies | Total | |
Balance as of January 1, 2024 | 19,945 | 133 | 681 | 20,759 |
Changes: | ||||
Reclassifications | 8 | 8 | ||
Acquisitions/additions | 1,522 | 2 | 9 | 1,533 |
Sales/redemptions | (39) | (11) | (122) | (172) |
Net income from group companies and associates | (997) | (25) | (1,022) | |
Dividends received | (353) | (353) | ||
Translation differences | 843 | 2 | (6) | 839 |
Impairment | (10) | (10) | ||
Other | 46 | 46 | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 20,967 | 99 | 562 | 21,628 |
Non-current financial assets at FVTP&L | Non-current financial assets at FVTOCI | Non-current financial assets at Amortized cost | Total | |
Balance as of January 1, 2024 | 138 | 68 | 7 | 213 |
Changes: | ||||
Acquisitions/additions | 32 | 5 | 1 | 37 |
Sales/redemptions/reductions | (47) | (4) | - | (52) |
Value adjustments through OCI | 3 | 3 | ||
Value adjustments through P&L | (20) | - | (20) | |
Translation differences and other | 2 | 2 | - | 4 |
Reclassifications | (14) | (14) | ||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 90 | 74 | 8 | 173 |
162 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Trade accounts receivable | 107 | 102 |
Receivables from group companies | 1,916 | 1,293 |
Advances and prepaid expenses | 60 | 73 |
Derivative instruments - assets | 68 | 105 |
Other receivables | 88 | 6 |
Receivables | 2,239 | 1,579 |
163 |
USD bonds | EUR bonds | Loans from group companies | Forward contracts | Bank borrowings | Total debt | |
Balance as of January 1, 2024 | 1,325 | 4,569 | 609 | 396 | 200 | 7,100 |
New financing | 686 | 1,247 | 65 | 1,997 | ||
Repayment | (346) | (1,417) | (319) | (200) | (2,282) | |
Exchange differences | 82 | 14 | 96 | |||
Other changes in value | 7 | 6 | 13 | |||
Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 1,408 | 4,917 | 453 | 148 | 6,924 |
2024 | |||||||
Amount outstanding | Current portion | Non-current portion | Between 1 and 5 years | Amount due after 5 years | Average remaining term (in years) | Average rate of interest | |
USD bonds | 1,408 | 131 | 1,276 | 122 | 1,154 | 12.3 | 6.3% |
EUR bonds | 4,917 | 4,917 | 2,639 | 2,278 | 4.7 | 2.3% | |
Loans from group companies | 453 | 453 | 0.9 | 3.1% | |||
Forward contracts | 148 | 82 | 66 | 66 | 1.3 | 1.2% | |
Long-term debt | 6,924 | 666 | 6,259 | 2,827 | 3,432 | ||
2023 | |||||||
Amount outstanding | Current portion | Non-current portion | Between 1 and 5 years | Amount due after 5 years | Average remaining term (in years) | Average rate of interest | |
USD bonds | 1,325 | 1,325 | 240 | 1,085 | 13.3 | 6.3% | |
EUR bonds | 4,569 | 4,569 | 2,335 | 2,234 | 5.1 | 2.0% | |
Loans from group companies | 609 | 609 | 0.9 | 3.1% | |||
Forward contracts | 396 | 321 | 76 | 76 | 0.8 | 1.4% | |
Bank borrowings | 200 | 200 | 200 | 1.2 | 4.2% | ||
Long-term debt | 7,100 | 930 | 6,170 | 2,851 | 3,319 | ||
164 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Short-term bank borrowings | ||
Current portion of external long-term debt | 321 | 213 |
Current portion of intercompany loans | 609 | 453 |
Other debt to group companies | 5,808 | 6,895 |
Short-term debt | 6,738 | 7,561 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Accrued expenses | 102 | 107 |
Derivative instruments - liabilities | 72 | 98 |
Other short-term liabilities | 18 | 59 |
Other current liabilities | 191 | 264 |
165 |
166 |
Legend | Value chain | p¢q | Upstream | p¢q | Own operations | p¢q | Downstream | 2025 target achieved |
Note/ Section | Material topics | Commitment | KPI | Value chain | Unit | 2020 Baseline | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 target* | |
Environmental | We act responsibly towards our planet in line with UN SDGs 12 and 13. | |||||||||
Climate change (ESRS E1) | We will maintain carbon neutrality and use 75% renewable energy in our operations by 2025. We have set ambitious targets to reduce CO₂ emissions in our entire value chain in line with a 1.5 °C global warming scenario (based on Science Based Targets). | Net operational carbon footprint | p¢q | kilotonnes CO 2 - e | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Renewable energy in our operations | p¢q | % of energy from renewable sources | 72% | 77% | 80% | 75% | ||||
Scope 1 & 2 emissions | p¢q | kilotonnes CO 2 - e | 35 | 22 | 20 | 34 | ||||
Scope 3 emissions | p¢q | kilotonnes CO 2 - e | 7,360 | 4,973 | 4,378 | 4,269 (2030 target) | ||||
% of suppliers committed to Science Based Targets | p¢q | % | N/A | 46% | 48% | 50% | ||||
I | Energy efficiency (ESRS E1) | We will design all new product introductions in line with our EcoDesign requirements by 2025, with ‘EcoHeroes’ accounting for 25% of hardware revenues. | EcoDesigned NPIs | p¢q | % | N/A | N/A | 100% | 100% | |
Circular Economy (ESRS E5) | We will generate 25% of our revenue from products, services and solutions contributing to circularity, and offer responsible take-back on all professional medical equipment by 2025. | EcoHero revenues | p¢q | % hardware revenues | N/A | 15.9% | 21.9% | 25% | ||
Circular revenues | p¢q | % total revenues | 14.6% | 20.0% | 24.4% | 25% | ||||
Closing the Loop | p¢q | Systems or pieces of equipment | 11,500 | |||||||
Waste management (ESRS E5) | We will embed circular practices at our sites and put zero waste to landfill by 2025. | Circular Materials Management | p¢q | % | 90% | 91% | 94% | 95% | ||
Zero waste to landfill as a percentage of total regular waste | p¢q | % | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
167 |
Note/ Section | Material topics | Commitment | KPI | Value chain | Unit | 2020 Baseline | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 target* | |
Social | Our purpose is to improve people’s health and well-being through meaningful innovation, in line with UN SDG 3. We act responsibly towards society and partner with our stakeholders. | |||||||||
Fair & Inclusive workplace (ESRS S1) | We aim to be the best place to work for our employees, providing opportunities for learning and development, promoting an inclusive workplace, and assuring a safe and healthy work environment. We pay at least a living wage and aim for employee engagement above the high-performance norm. | Women in leadership positions | p¢q | % of senior management positions | 27% | 31% | 33% | 35% | ||
Employee Engagement Index | p¢q | % | 79% | 73% | 78% | N/A | ||||
Employee rights (ESRS S1) | We pay at least a living wage | p¢q | % | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Employee well-being, Health & Safety (ESRS S1) | Total Recordable Case (TRC) rate | p¢q | Total recordable cases per 100 FTE | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.21 | N/A | |||
Talent & development (ESRS S1) | Training hours per employee | p¢q | Hours | N/A | 43 | 47.5 | N/A | |||
Human Rights (ESRS S1 and S2) | Human Rights impact assessments at our at-risk sites | p¢q | % | 60% | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Responsible & resilient supply chains (ESRS S2) | We work with our suppliers to reduce the environmental footprint of our supply chain in line with a 1.5 °C global warming scenario (based on Science Based Targets). | % of suppliers committed to Science Based Targets | p¢q | % | N/A | 46% | 48% | 50% | ||
Through our supplier development program we will improve the lives of 1 million workers in our supply chain by 2025. | Lives improved in the supply chain | p¢q | Number of lives | 302,000 | 723,000 | 936,000 | 1 million | |||
Access to (quality & affordable) care (ESRS S4) | We aim to improve the health and well-being of 2 billion people per year by 2025, including 300 million people in underserved communities. | Lives improved in medically underserved communities | p¢q | Number of lives | 127 million | 221 million | 242 million | 300 million | ||
It is our strategy to lead with innovative solutions to deliver real change – helping our customers achieve better health outcomes, a better experience for patients and staff, and lower cost of care, as well as helping people take better care of their health. | Lives improved | p¢q | Number of lives | 1.53 billion | 1.88 billion | 1.96 billion | 2 billion | |||
Product responsibility & safety (ESRS S4) | Enabling the delivery of patient-centric, safe, and high-quality care – the essence of patient safety and quality – is foundational to Philips’ purpose to improve the health and well-being of people through meaningful innovation. | Total training hours in Quality Management Learning (QML) | p¢q | Hours | 2.33 million | 2.44 million | N/A |
168 |
Note/ Section | Material topics | Commitment | KPI | Value chain | Unit | 2020 Baseline | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 target* | |
Governance (ESRS G1) | We aim to deliver superior long-term value for our customers and shareholders, and we live up to the highest standards of ethics and governance in our culture and practices. | |||||||||
Business ethics & general business principles (ESRS G1) | Our General Business Principles set the minimum standard for our business conduct as a health technology company, for our individual employees and for our subsidiaries, and serve as a reference for the business conduct we expect from all our business partners. | p¢q | N/A | |||||||
Governance (ESRS G1) | Our management structure and governance combines responsible leadership and independent supervision. | p¢q | N/A | |||||||
Public affairs (ESRS G1) | p¢q | N/A | ||||||||
Big data, Al & cybersecurity | N/A | |||||||||
Competition & market access | N/A | |||||||||
Sustainable value creation | We engage with our stakeholders and other companies to drive sustainability efforts addressing the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals. | Lives improved | p¢q | Number of lives | 1.53 billion | 1.88 billion | 1.96 billion | 2 billion | ||
Lives improved in medically underserved communities | p¢q | Number of lives | 127 million | 221 million | 242 million | 300 million | ||||
Innovation & research | Green/EcoDesigned Innovation | EUR | 255 million | 142 million | 263 million | N/A | ||||
Geopolitical events | Tax transparency | EUR | N/A |
169 |
170 |
Core elements of due diligence | References in sustainability statement * |
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | ESRS 2 GOV-2: Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies |
ESRS 2 GOV-3: Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |
ESRS 2 SBM-3: Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of due diligence | ESRS 2 GOV-2: Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies |
ESRS 2 SBM-2: Interests and views of stakeholders | |
ESRS 2 IRO-1:Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |
ESRS 2 MDR-P: Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | |
Topical ESRS: reflecting the different stages and purposes of stakeholder engagement throughout the due diligence process. | |
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | ESRS 2 IRO-1 (including Application Requirements related to specific sustainability matters in the relevant ESRS) |
ESRS 2 SBM-3: Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | ESRS 2 MDR-A: Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters |
Topical ESRS: reflecting the range of actions, including transition plans, through which impacts are addressed | |
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating | ESRS 2 MDR-M: Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters |
ESRS 2 MDR-T: Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets | |
Topical ESRS: regarding metrics and targets |
171 |
172 |
173 |
174 |
Legend | Time horizon | òòò | Short-term | òòò | Medium-term | òòò | Long-term | Value chain | p¢q | Upstream | p¢q | Own operations | p¢q | Downstream |
Environmental | Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Description | Time horizon | Policies | Actions | Metrics | Value chain | 2025 Target | ||
KPI | Unit | 2025 target | ||||||||
Climate change (ESRS E1) | Material negative impact, material risk | As a healthcare company, Philips has a negative impact on the environment due to GHG emissions as a result of Philips' own operations and value chain activities. | òòò | Environmental Policy | E1-5 – Energy consumption and mix E1-6 – Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions E1-8 – Internal carbon pricing Entity specific : Operational Carbon Footprint | p¢q | Net operational carbon footprint | kilotonnes CO 2 - e | 0 | |
Renewable energy in our operations | % of energy from renewable sources | 75% | ||||||||
Scope 1 & 2 emissions | kilotonnes CO 2 - e | 34 | ||||||||
Philips is exposed to certain physical risks (including acute and chronic risks) and certain transitional risks which can lead to disruptions in Philips' operations, supply chain, and increased costs. | òòò | Scope 3 emissions | kilotonnes CO 2 - e | 4,269 (2030 target) | ||||||
% of suppliers committed to Science Based Targets | % | 50% | ||||||||
Energy efficiency (ESRS E1) | Material risk, material opportunity | Risk of losing Philips' competitive position if Philips does not develop energy-efficient equipment. | òòò | Environmental Policy | Note I | E1-5 – Energy consumption and mix Entity specific: EcoDesigned new product introductions (NPIs) Green Innovation | p¢q | EcoDesigned NPIs | % | 100% |
Risk of reputation loss if Philips fails to deliver on external (e.g., SBTi) commitments and fails to increase the share of renewables on site. | òòò | |||||||||
Philips has a potential opportunity to further improve its reputation which may lead to increased sales if Philips continues to develop energy-efficient equipment through its' EcoDesign program and bring them to market. | òòò | |||||||||
175 |
Environmental | Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Description | Time horizon | Policies | Actions | Metrics | Value chain | 2025 Target | ||
KPI | Unit | 2025 target | ||||||||
Circular Economy (ESRS E5) | Material negative impact, material risk, material opportunity | Philips has a negative impact on the environment due to resource extraction to manufacture Philips' products that can further contribute to resource scarcity. | òòò | Environmental Policy | E5-4 – Resource inflows E5-5 – Resource outflows Entity specific: Environmental Profit & Loss Circular Revenues EcoHero Revenue EcoDesigned NPIs Closing the Loop | p¢q | EcoHero revenues | % hardware revenues | 25% | |
Risk of resource scarcity and risk of competing for sustainable materials can result in lack of resiliency in Philips' supply chain and increased costs of operation. | òòò | |||||||||
Risk of failing to meet customers' changing demands from customers (buying more environmentally friendly) can result in declining sales. Philips could face challenges in incorporating EcoDesign criteria from new or upcoming legislation into its products and services. | òòò | Circular revenues | % total revenues | 25% | ||||||
Opportunity to further embed circular economy practices across Philips' value chain, which can further grow Philips' business and reputation. | òòò | Closing the Loop | Systems or pieces of equipment | Extend to small medical equipment | ||||||
Waste management (ESRS E5) | Material negative impact | Philips has a negative impact on the environment as a result of Philips putting a significant amount (and weight) of electronics products to the market, which is also one of the world's fastest growing waste streams. | òòò | Environmental Policy | E5-5 – Resource outflows Entity specific: Circular Revenues Circular Material Management Waste to Landfill Closing the Loop | p¢q | Circular Materials Management | % | 95% | |
Philips has a negative impact on the environment as a result of Philips generating waste in own operations and value chain because of Philips' manufacturing activities. | òòò | Zero waste to landfill as a percentage of total regular waste | % | less than 0.5% | ||||||
176 |
Social | Impacts, Risks or Opportunities | Description | Time horizon | Policies | Actions | Metrics | Value Chain | 2025 target | ||
KPI | Unit | 2025 target | ||||||||
Fair & Inclusive workplace (ESRS S1) | Material positive impact, material opportunity | Philips makes a positive impact on employees by promoting an inclusive workplace, where all employees and other workers feel valued and respected. | òòò | General Business Principles, Diversity & Inclusion Policy, Fair Employment Policy | S1-6 – Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees S1-7 – Characteristics of non- employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce S1-9 – Diversity metrics S1-12– Persons with disabilities S1-16 – Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) Entity specific: Women in leadership positions Employee Engagement Index | p¢q | Women in leadership positions | % of senior management positions | 35% | |
Philips has an opportunity to support and strengthen employee belonging and employment engagement by providing a fair, safe and respectful treatment for all employees in employment practices, compensation and an inspiring place to work and grow. | òòò | Employee Engagement Index | % | N/A | ||||||
Employee rights (ESRS S1) | Material positive impact, material risk | Philips has positive impacts on employees by respecting employee rights, providing at least a living wage to all employees, providing fair employment, providing fair and equal opportunities for development, and respecting employees' right to organize and collective bargaining. | òòò | General Business Principles, SpeakUp Policy, Fair Employment Policy, Human Rights Policy | S1-8 – Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue S1-10 – Adequate wages S1-11 – Social protection Entity specific: Philips pays its employees at least a living wage | p¢q | We pay at least a living wage | % | 100% | |
Risk of fines, legal liabilities, and reputational damage for Philips due to Philips not adequately addressing employee rights in their operations. | òòò | |||||||||
Employee well- being, Health & Safety (ESRS S1) | Material positive impact, material negative impact, material risk | Philips has a positive impact on employees' well-being as a result of providing a healthy work-life balance. | òòò | Diversity & Inclusion Policy, Occupational Health & Safety Policy, Mental Health Champion program | S1-14 – Health and safety metrics S1-15 – Work-life balance metrics | p¢q | Total Recordable Case (TRC) rate | Total recordable cases per 100 FTE | N/A | |
Negative impact on Philips' employees due to work- related incidents and illnesses. | òòò | |||||||||
Health & Safety: Risk of fines, legal liabilities, increased absenteeism due to work-related incidents and illnesses in Philips' own operations. | òòò | |||||||||
Talent & development (ESRS S1) | Material positive impact, material opportunity | Philips has positive impacts on employees by providing opportunities to develop their skills and to realize their full potential through on-the job training, learning from others (such as through coaching and mentoring) and virtual and classroom courses. | òòò | Fair Employment Policy | S1-13 – Training and skills development metrics | p¢q | Training hours per employee | Hours | N/A | |
Philips has an opportunity to further strengthen relationships with employees and increase company performance through employees' continuous learning and growth. | òòò | |||||||||
177 |
Social | Impacts, Risks or Opportunities | Description | Time horizon | Policies | Actions | Metrics | Value Chain | 2025 target | ||
KPI | Unit | 2025 target | ||||||||
Human Rights (ESRS S1 and S2) | Material negative impact (operations and supply chain), material risk (supply chain) | Potential impact of discrimination, including harassment on Philips’ workforce and workers in Philips' supply chain through the failure to ensure a safe and respectful workplace and/or ineffective grievance mechanisms. | òòò | Human Rights Policy | S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts S2-4 – Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions Entity specific: Human rights impact assessments at our at-risk sites Suppliers participating in Supplier Development program | p¢q | Human Rights impact assessments at our at-risk sites | % | 100% | |
Potential negative impact of illegal or unethical labor practices on own workforce and workers in Philips' supply chain. | òòò | |||||||||
Risk of fines, legal proceedings, and reputational damage due to incidents of human rights violations, including existing and emerging regulatory requirements. | òòò | |||||||||
Responsible & resilient supply chains (ESRS S2 and G1) | Material positive impact, material risk | Philips brings positive impacts to workers in the value chain by engaging suppliers in sustainability initiatives through its supplier sustainability program. | òòò | General Business Principles Human Rights Policy | S2-4 – Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions G1-2 – Management of relationships with suppliers Entity specific: Human rights impact assessments, Suppliers participating in Supplier Development program | p¢q | % of suppliers committed to Science Based Targets | % | 50% | |
Risk of loss in revenue and risk of reputational damage for Philips due to not having a resilient supply chain as a result of poor working conditions and unequal treatment of workers in the value chain by Philips' suppliers. | òòò | Lives improved in the supply chain | Number of lives | 1 million | ||||||
178 |
Social | Impacts, Risks or Opportunities | Description | Time horizon | Policies | Actions | Metrics | Value Chain | 2025 target | ||
KPI | Unit | 2025 target | ||||||||
Access to (quality & affordable) care (ESRS S4) | Material positive impact, material opportunity | Philips makes a positive impact on consumers, customers and their patients by improving people's health and well-being by bringing access to quality and affordable care. | òòò | General Business Principles, Stakeholder Engagement Policy | S4-4 – Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end- users, and effectiveness of those actions Entity specific: Lives improved Lives improved in underserved health communities | p¢q | Lives improved | Number of lives | 2 billion | |
Philips has an opportunity to further its' partnerships with healthcare customers to increase productivity and deliver better care for more people, additionally to further empower more people to take care of their health and well-being through Philips' personal health propositions. | òòò | Lives improved in medically underserved communities | Number of lives | 300 million | ||||||
Product responsibility & safety (ESRS S4) | Material negative impact, material risk | Philips can have negative impacts on its consumers, its customers and their patients because of the safety and quality compliance of Philips' products and services. | òòò | General Business Principles, SpeakUp Policy, Quality and Safety Standards | Note XVII Section 4.2.3 | S4-4 – Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end- users, and effectiveness of those actions Entity specific: Quality Management Learning (QML) | p¢q | Total training hours in Quality Managemen t Learning (QML) | Hours | N/A |
Risk of substantial fines, reputational damages or legal costs due to defects of Philips' products. | òòò | |||||||||
179 |
Governance | Impacts, risks or opportunities | Description | Time horizon | Policies | Actions | Metrics | Value Chain | 2025 target | ||
KPI | Unit | 2025 target | ||||||||
Business ethics & General Business Principles (ESRS G1) | Material positive impact, material risk | Philips makes a positive impact on people and society by operating in a responsible and ethical manner, contributing to long-term value creation for all stakeholders. | òòò | General Business Principles, SpeakUp Policy | G1-1– Corporate culture and Business conduct policies G1-3 – Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery G1-4 – Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery G1-6 – Payment practices | p¢q | N/A | |||
Risk of non-compliance with business conduct rules and regulations due to unethical behaviors, including corruption and bribery. | òòò | |||||||||
Governance (ESRS G1) | Material risk, material opportunity | Risk of not effectively simplifying the organization and ways of working, including (but limited to) changes in governance, processes, and IT landscape and architecture. | òòò | General Business Principles | Entity specific: Tax transparency | p¢q | N/A | |||
Philips has an opportunity to grow its business by creating a simplified, more agile operating model to improve the execution of Philips' strategy. | òòò | |||||||||
Public affairs (ESRS G1) | Material positive impact, material risk | Philips has positive impacts on internal and external stakeholders by actively engaging in public affairs; making advocacy efforts to foster an open, meaningful, effective, and informed dialogue regarding Philips' activities; and meeting internal and external stakeholders’ needs, concerns and expectations. | òòò | Stakeholder Engagement Policy | G1-5 – Political influence and lobbying activities | p¢q | N/A | |||
Philips may be unable to meet internal or external aims or expectations with respect to ESG-related matters | òòò | |||||||||
Big data, AI & Cybersecurity | Potential negative impact, material risk, opportunity | Philips can have negative impacts on employees, customers, and consumers if Philips fails to meet cybersecurity standards. | òòò | General Business Principles, Internal cybersecurity policies | S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | p¢q | N/A | |||
Risk of business operations disruptions, customer dissatisfaction, reputation loss, and legal liabilities and fines, if Philips fails to meet cybersecurity standards. | òòò | |||||||||
Philips has an opportunity to further integrate AI, and incorporate AI and capabilities in its products and services, which can result in improving customer experiences and driving efficiencies, which in turn grows Philips' business. | òòò | |||||||||
Competition & market access | Material positive impact, material risk | Philips can have a positive impact on society by complying with global regulations and standards and advocate fair competition. | òòò | General Business Principles, SpeakUp Policy | S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | p¢q | N/A | |||
Risk of substantial fines, reputational damage or legal costs due to competition and market access issues. | òòò | |||||||||
180 |
Governance | Impacts, risks or opportunities | Description | Time horizon | Policies | Actions | Metrics | Value Chain | 2025 target | ||
KPI | Unit | 2025 target | ||||||||
Sustainable value creation | Material positive impact, material opportunity | Philips has positive impacts on people and society by delivering sustainable value to its customers and consumers. | òòò | General Business Principles, Environmental Policy | Entity specific: Lives improved Lives improved in medically underserved communities | p¢q | Lives improved | Number of lives | 2 billion | |
Philips has an opportunity to create sustainable value by developing sustainable products and solutions. | òòò | Lives improved in medically underserved communities | Number of lives | 300 million | ||||||
Innovation & research | Material positive impact, material opportunity | Philips can have a positive impact on society by developing sustainable products and solutions. | òòò | Environmental Policy | Entity specific: Green/EcoDesigned innovation | p¢q | Green/ EcoDesigned Innovation | EUR | N/A | |
Opportunity to gain sustainable competitive advantage and create value with sustainable impact by delivering scalable, people-centric, and patient-centric innovations. | òòò | |||||||||
Geopolitical events | Material risk | Risk of adversely impacted business and operations due to unfavorable macro-economic conditions and geopolitical instability in global and individual markets as result of changes in politics as well as monetary, trade and tax policies in the US, the EU and China. | òòò | Stakeholder Engagement Policy | Entity specific: Tax transparency | p¢q | Tax transparency | EUR | N/A | |
Policy | Key content | Third party standards | Reference to relevant section | Availability of the policy |
Environmental Policy | To optimize Philips' environmental strategy and performance to support the transition towards a low-carbon, nature positive and circular economy through Philips' key environmental programs including Climate Action and Circular Economy addressing the below key aspects of the program: • reduce full value chain emissions and building Philips' adaptive capacity • implement energy efficiency measures, phasing out fossil fuels, procuring renewable electricity • maximize value with minimal consumption of virgin and non-renewable materials guided by Philips' circularity principles 'use less, use longer, and use again' through application of EcoDesign and Circular principle in the design of software and hardware as well as in manufacturing, end-use management, and shift towards cloud | UN SDG TCFD | Philips Key ESG downloads | |
General Business Principles | To establish Philips' standard for integrity, guiding ethical behavior, transparency, and accountability. | N/A | Philips website | |
To set the minimum standard for our business conduct as a health technology company, for our individual employees and for our subsidiaries, and serve as a reference for the business conduct we expect from all our business partners. |
181 |
Diversity & Inclusion Policy | To have a diverse workforce and an inclusive work environment, and to be an equal-opportunity employer, ensuring that all hiring, promotions, and pay decisions are based solely on merit, qualifications and performance. | N/A | Philips Key ESG downloads | |
Commitment to not discriminate on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, age, gender, gender identify or expression, sexual orientation or identity, marital status, language, background, religion, health status, pregnancy, political or other opinions, disability, national or social origin/birth or any other status in our recruitment, hiring, training, promotion, compensation, or employment practices. | ||||
Fair Employment Policy | Details the ethical and social principles that govern the company's relationship with its employees and other workers world wide. | International Bill of Human Rights International Labour Organization (ILO) | Philips Key ESG downloads | |
Promotes transparency, accountability, and a positive work environment and is aimed at creating a fair and equal work space. | ||||
Create an environment of inclusion and belonging where all employees and other workers are treated fairly, free from discrimination, harassment, and other prohibited behaviors. | ||||
Provide all employees with fair and equal development opportunities. | ||||
Speak Up Policy | To ensure the highest standards of business conduct by sustaining a culture in which all employees show ethical conduct, and where doing things ethically is recognized and valued. | N/A | Philips website | |
To establish a process of reporting a concern and explanation of process of subsequent investigation in situations which people do not uphold the standards of business conduct, leading to potential violations of the GBP. | ||||
Human Rights Policy | Commitment to identify, prevent, and mitigate adverse human rights impacts. Philips' commitment to human rights, including labor rights of workers, extends to other parts of our value chain, affecting our business partners, suppliers, and customers. | International Bill of Human Rights International Labour Organization (ILO) | Philips Key ESG downloads | |
Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work | ||||
Philips conducts human rights due diligence by identifying, prioritizing, and addressing impact areas and aims to periodically review and strengthen our due diligence approach in alignment with our own learnings and industry best practices. | United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (UNGP) | |||
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) | ||||
Occupational Health & Safety Policy | Commitment to prevent injuries, illnesses and incidents by providing a health and safe working environment to every employee, contractor and visitor through proactive risk management focused on: • hazard control and elimination • consultation and engagement of employees • fostering a culture of health and well-being • ensuring regulatory compliance and continual improvement through OHS performance management | ISO standard | Philips Key ESG downloads | |
Mental Health Champion Program | To promote and support well-being and mental wellness. Providing the right foundations for the Mental Health Champions will help create a more engaged, happy and high performing culture at Philips. | N/A | Philips intranet | |
Quality and Safety Standard | Expresses our overall intention and direction with respect to quality. It states our objectives for, and commitment to, quality. | N/A | Philips intranet | |
Stakeholder Engagement Policy | To pursue and foster an open, meaningful, effective, and informed dialogue regarding our activities and our internal and external stakeholders' needs, concerns and expectations. | 1.1.5 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code | Philips website | |
Internal Cybersecurity Policies | Philips’ products and services need appropriate security features and controls to ensure our customers and Philips can comply with applicable legislation, recommended security best practices and internal policies. | N/A | Philips intranet |
182 |
Stakeholders | Processes | Results | |
Employees | • European Works Council • Local works councils • Individual employees | Regular meetings across all levels (such as individual discussions, group sessions, and town hall meetings), quarterly Employee Survey, employee development process, quarterly update webinars. For more information, Regular mail updates, team meetings, webinars | Engaged and informed employees, action plans, policies and policy updates, offering attractive employment and career paths, fostering skill development,talent and experience |
Customers | • Hospitals • Retailers • Consumers | Regular engagements dialogue and guidance, joint (research) projects, business development, Lean value chain projects, strategic partnerships, consumer panels, Net promoter scores, Philips Customer Experience Centers, Philips customer care centers, training centers, social media | New technologies and processes, frustration-free packaging solutions, green consumer propositions, life cycle analysis of products, EU Product Environmental Footprint pilots |
Suppliers | • Chinese suppliers in the Supplier Development program • Randstad, Lenovo | Supplier development activities (including topical training sessions), supplier forums, supplier website, participation in industry working groups such as COCIR and RBA. For more information, refer to Supplier sustainability & | Supplier improvement projects, supplier commitments to Science Based Targets to reduce CO 2 -e emissions, joint projects, informed selection of suppliers |
Governments, municipalities, etc. | • European Commission • US government • Chinese government | Regular (topical) meetings and engagements, research projects, policy and legislative developments, business development, multi-stakeholder projects | Feedback on proposed legislation, investment plans, transition plans to a circular and low-carbon society, aligning business model and strategy to mitigate risk, ensuring regulatory compliance |
NGOs | • UNICEF, International Red Cross • Friends of the Earth, Greenpeace | Topical meetings, multi-stakeholder projects, joint (research) projects, innovation challenges, renewables projects, social investment program and Philips Foundation | Projects to increase access to care in underserved communities, action plans, policies, site-specific initiatives |
Investors | • Mainstream investors • ESG investors • Investor platforms | Webinars, roadshows, capital markets day, investor relations and sustainability accounts | Green and Sustainability Innovation Bonds, visits to Philips Customer Experience Centers, enhanced transparency |
Communities | • Local communities • Underserved and disadvantaged communities | Active engagement, supporting initiatives, building relationships, addressing questions and concerns, engaging with independent foundations, increased direct- to-consumer relationships | Volunteering, internships, STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) initiatives, social value creation, building trust, community benefits |
183 |
Scope coverage | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 | ||
Absolute Contraction Approach (ACA) emission reduction targets | Scope 1 & 2 (Baseline 2015) | 100% | -75% | -90% | |
Scope 3 (Baseline 2020) | 95% | -42% |
184 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Fuel consumed from coal and coal products | |||||
Fuel consumed from crude oil and petroleum products | 7,400 | 4,300 | 5,000 | 5,120 | 4,773 |
Fuel consumed from natural gas | 126,400 | 116,300 | 97,700 | 84,853 | 78,702 |
Fuel consumed from other non-renewable sources | 445 | ||||
Consumption from nuclear products | |||||
Consumption of purchased electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from non-renewable sources | 12,600 | 14,400 | 11,900 | 11,682 | 11,025 |
Total non-renewable energy consumption | 146,400 | 135,000 | 114,600 | 101,656 | 94,945 |
Fuel consumption from renewable sources (including biomass, biogas, non-fossil fuel waste, etc.) | |||||
In-contract renewable electricity | 63,100 | 56,700 | 39,600 | 34,416 | 26,457 |
Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) | 186,200 | 168,700 | 187,400 | 198,454 | 204,204 |
Consumption of purchased electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources | 130,000 | 161,300 | 152,300 | 119,778 | 134,251 |
Total consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy | 2,100 | 2,400 | 2,700 | 3,272 | 4,730 |
Total renewable energy consumption | 381,400 | 389,100 | 382,000 | 355,921 | 369,642 |
Share of non-renewable energy consumption (%) | 28% | 26% | 23% | 22% | 20% |
Share of renewable energy consumption (%) | 72% | 74% | 77% | 78% | 80% |
Share of renewable electricity consumption (%) | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total energy consumption | 527,800 | 524,100 | 496,600 | 457,576 | 464,587 |
Total Sales in millions of EUR¹ | EUR 18,169 | EUR 18,021 | |||
Total energy efficiency in MWh/million EUR sales | 25.18 | 25.78 | |||
Energy consumption from high climate impact sectors³ | 464,587 | ||||
Total Sales in million of EUR from high climate impact sectors² | EUR 16,848 | ||||
Energy intensity from high climate impact sectors in MWh/million EUR sales³ | 27.58 |
185 |
Retrospective | Milestones and target years² | ||||||
Base year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 | ||
Scope 1 GHG emissions (Baseline 2015) | Scope 1&2 GHG emissions | ||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions | 34,896 | 19,856 | 17,783 | 33,543 | 13,417 | ||
% Scope 1 emissions covered by ETS² | 3% | 2% | |||||
Scope 2 GHG emissions (Baseline 2015) | |||||||
Gross Location-based emissions | 198,820 | 145,908 | 157,610 | ||||
Gross Market-based emissions | 99,275 | 2,137 | 2,179 | ||||
Significant Scope 3 emissions (Baseline 2020)³ | Scope 3 GHG emissions | ||||||
Category 1- Purchased goods and services | 1,715,819 | 1,511,035 | 1396,321 | 4,268,906 | |||
Category 4 - Upstream transportation & distribution | 271,071 | 209,605 | 228,409 | ||||
Category 6 - Business travel | 70,158 | 90,776 | 115,534 | ||||
Category 9 - Downstream transportation & distribution | 143,613 | 95,481 | 109,568 | ||||
Category 11 - Use of sold products | 5,159,574 | 3,066,284 | 2,528,611 | ||||
Total GHG emissions | |||||||
Total GHG emissions (Location- based) | 5,138,945 | 4,553,836 | |||||
Total GHG emissions (Market- based) | 4,995,174 | 4,398,405 | |||||
Total GHG emissions including biofuels (Market-based)⁴ | 4,994,496 | 4,398,405 | |||||
Total Sales in millions of EUR⁵ | 18,169 | 18,021 | |||||
GHG intensity | |||||||
GHG intensity (Location-based approach) (kgCO₂-e/EUR) | 0.28 | 0.25 | |||||
GHG intensity (Market-based approach) (kgCO₂-e/EUR) | 0.27 | 0.24 | |||||
186 |
2023 | 2024 | ||
Scope 1 | Carbon dioxide (CO₂) | 18,267 | 16,971 |
Methane (CH₄) | 25 | 25 | |
Nitrous oxide (N₂0) | 13 | 10 | |
Hydrofluorocarbons (HFC) | 1,297 | 550 | |
Perfluorinated carbons (PFC) | 0 | 0 | |
Chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) | 5 | 4 | |
Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFC) | 249 | 223 | |
Scope 2 (Market based) | Carbon dioxide (CO₂) | 2,118 | 2,160 |
Methane (CH₄) | 12 | 12 | |
Nitrous oxide (N₂0) | 7 | 7 | |
Total amount of emissions | 21,993 | 19,962 |
187 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Air freight | 261,504 | 252,104 | 213,562 | 168,153 | 210,633 |
Road freight | 64,124 | 54,897 | 27,276 | 26,393 | 22,183 |
Sea freight | 42,913 | 38,997 | 22,150 | 23,552 | 18,774 |
Parcel freight | 46,090 | 70,963 | 63,811 | 86,988 | 86,387 |
Philips Group | 414,631 | 416,961 | 326,798 | 305,086 | 337,977 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Air travel | 21,433 | 21,051 | 30,231 | 42,130 | 60,453 |
Lease cars | 46,503 | 48,370 | 52,838 | 45,249 | 52,365 |
Rental cars | 2,223 | 2,723 | 3,330 | 3,397 | 2,716 |
Philips Group | 70,158 | 72,144 | 86,399 | 90,776 | 115,534 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Total credits cancelled | 417,900 | 474,000 |
Share from removal projects (%)² | 2% | 2% |
Share from reduction projects (%) | 98% | 98% |
Gold Standard GS (%) | 17% | 3% |
Verra VCS (%) | 83% | 97% |
Share from projects within the EU (%) | - | - |
Share of carbon credits that qualify as corresponding adjustments (%) | - | - |
188 |
Type of carbon price | Volume at stake (tCO₂-e) | Price applied (EUR/tCO₂-e) | Perimeter description |
Shadow discount price (CapEx, R&D, etc.) | 4,398,405 | 150 | All Philips employees are encouraged to leverage the internal carbon price of EUR 150 to include environmental factors in the decision making process |
189 |
Time Horizons | |||
Short term | Medium term | Long term | |
Duration | 1 < x < 2 years | 5 < x < 10 years | 10 < x < 25 years |
Target year | 2025 | 2030 | 2050* |
Philips Group Expected use-phase emission reduction in kilotonnes CO 2-equivalent unless otherwise stated | |||
Current | Medium-term | Long-term | |
(Expected) emissions level | 2,529 | 2,797 – 2,330 | 1,590 – 98 |
Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 2,631 | 2,363 – 2,829 | 3,570 – 5,062 |
Percentage Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 51% | 46% - 55% | 69% - 98% |
Philips Group Expected purchased goods emission reduction in kilotonnes CO 2-equivalent unless otherwise stated | |||
Current | Medium-term | Long-term | |
(Expected) emissions level | 904 | 1,023 – 872 | 812 – 148 |
Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 275 | 156 – 307 | 367 – 1,031 |
Percentage Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 23% | 13% - 26% | 31% - 87% |
190 |
Scope 3 Purchased goods and services | Scope 3 Transportation and distribution | Scope 1 & 2 Sites | Scope 3 Business travel | Scope 3 Use of sold products | |||||
Strategy | • Design products for low weight and sustainable materials • Collaborate with our suppliers to amplify our impact • Promote material reuse | • Optimize route planning and inventory management • Transition to low carbon modes of transportation and fuel | • Improve our sites’ energy efficiency • Transition to renewable energy | • Promote video conferences and low carbon travel • Electrify our lease fleet | • Design products for energy efficiency • Support our customers in expanding the share of renewables | ||||
Topic owner | Supplier Sustainability, EcoDesign, Circular Economy | Supplier Sustainability, Procurement | Real Estate, Procurement | Finance, Procurement | EcoDesign, Markets, Circular Economy |
191 |
Philips Group Expected purchased services emission reduction in kilotonnes CO 2-equivalent unless otherwise stated | |||
Current | Medium-term | Long-term | |
(Expected) emissions level | 492 | 442 – 388 | 334 – 308 |
Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 44 | 95 – 149 | 203 – 229 |
Percentage Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 8% | 18% - 28% | 38% - 43% |
Philips Group Expected upstream and downstream logistics emissions reduction in kilotonnes CO2-equivalent unless otherwise stated | |||
Current | Medium-term | Long-term | |
(Expected) emissions level | 338 | 275 – 200 | 239 – 67 |
Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 77 | 140 – 215 | 176 – 348 |
Percentage Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 18% | 34% - 52% | 42% - 84% |
Philips Group Expected Scope 1 and 2 emission reduction in kilotonnes CO2-equivalent unless otherwise stated | |||
Current | Medium-term | Long-term | |
(Expected) emissions level | 20 | 19 – 13 | 13 – 1 |
Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 124 | 116 – 121 | 121 – 134 |
Percentage Reduction compared to 2020 baseline | 84% | 86% - 90% | 90% - 99% |
192 |
193 |
194 |
195 |
196 |
KPIs | Increase circular design | Increase circular material use rate | Minimize primary raw materials | Increase sustainable sourcing of renewable materials | Ensure waste management |
Circular revenues | |||||
EcoDesigned NPIs | |||||
EcoHero revenues | |||||
Close the loop on medical equipment | |||||
Zero waste to landfill | |||||
Circular materials management |
Metrics | Unit | 2020 Baseline | 2022 Results | 2023 Results | 2024 Results | 2025 Targets | Key actions to deliver on 2025 targets linked to strategic circularity areas |
Resource inflows & outflows | |||||||
Circular revenues | % total revenu es | 14.6% | 18.1% | 20.0% | 24.4% | 25.0% | Grow sales from products, services and solutions that use less virgin materials, optimize product lifetime, and recirculate materials. This relates to the strategic areas of circular design, delivery and financing models, services in use- phase and end-of-use management. |
EcoDesigned NPIs | % | N/A | N/A | N/A | 100% | 100% | Increase EcoDesigned hardware, including circular design of hardware. This relates to the strategic area of circular design. |
EcoHero revenues | % hardwa re revenu es | N/A | N/A | 15.9% | 21.9% | 25.0% | Grow sales from EcoHero products that are EcoDesigned and significantly outperform in at least one of the focal areas of EcoDesign. One of the outperformance criteria is related to the strategic area of circular design. |
Close the loop on medical equipment | System s or pieces of equipm ent | Achieved for large medical equipment | Extend to small medical equipm ent | Adopt policy to responsibly take- back all professional medical equipment sold directly to customers as part of a trade-in offer or as a service at customer request. This relates to the strategic area of circular end-of-use management. | |||
Resource outflows (waste) | |||||||
Zero waste to landfill | % | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | less than 0.5 | Minimize waste to landfill, as part of the strategic area of circular manufacturing and supply |
Circular materials management | % | 90% | 91% | 91% | 94% | 95% | Increase the recirculation of discarded material through prevention, reuse and recycling as part of the strategic area of circular manufacturing and supply |
197 |
2024 | |
Total weight of products, parts and materials, waste and VOC emissions | 114 kilotonnes |
Material inflow content | |
Recycled content | 22 kilotonnes / 19% |
Renewable content | 30 kilotonnes / 26% |
Reused content (excl. recycled content) | 2.6 kilotonnes / 2% |
Critical raw materials | 7.7 kilotonnes / 6.8% |
Strategic raw materials | 7.6 kilotonnes / 6.7% |
Material outflow potential | |
Recyclable content | 87 kilotonnes / 76% |
Technical materials | 75 kilotonnes / 66% |
Technical recyclable materials | 57 kilotonnes / 50% |
Technical non-recyclable materials | 15 kilotonnes / 13% |
Biological materials | 29 kilotonnes / 26% |
198 |
199 |
200 |
201 |
202 |
203 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 19,703 | 9,974 | 10,694 | 9,422 | 9,424 |
Connected Care | 3,475 | 2,753 | 2,899 | 2,276 | 1,580 |
Personal Health | 7,929 | 9,477 | 9,209 | 7,677 | 9,153 |
Philips Group | 31,107 | 22,204 | 22,802 | 19,375 | 20,157 |
Total waste generated | Hazardous waste | Non-hazardous waste | |
Preparation for reuse | 2,528 | 1 | 2,527 |
Recycling | 15,946 | 1,551 | 14,395 |
Other recovery | 11 | - | 11 |
Waste diverted from disposal by recovery operation | 18,485 | 1,552 | 16,933 |
Incineration (with energy recovery) | 1,109 | 178 | 931 |
Incineration (without energy recovery) | 365 | 358 | 7 |
Landfill | 198 ¹ | 11 | 187 |
Waste directed to disposal by disposal operation | 1,672 | 547 | 1,125 |
Total waste generated | 20,157 | 2,099 | 18,058 |
204 |
Waste generated | Waste diverted from disposal | Waste directed to disposal | |
Metal waste | 4,296 | 4,238 | 58 |
Wood waste | 4,237 | 4,227 | 10 |
Paper/cardboard waste | 3,092 | 3,087 | 5 |
Plastic waste | 2,669 | 2,568 | 101 |
Chemical waste | 2,112 | 1,571 | 541 |
Municipal (mixed) waste | 2,054 | 1,162 | 892 |
Electrical and electronic waste | 535 | 526 | 9 |
Other | 1,162 | 1,106 | 56 |
205 |
baseline year 2020 | Actual 2024 | target 2025 | |
Total CO₂ from manufacturing¹ | 0 kilotonnes | 0 kilotonnes | 0 kilotonnes |
Water withdrawal² | 753,508 m³ | 672,608 m³ | 5% reduction |
Zero waste to landfill | 2.6% | - | less than 0.5% |
Circular Materials Management | 90% | 94% | 95% |
Hazardous substances emissions | 2,465 kilos | 1,216 kilos | 25% reduction |
VOC emissions | 79 tonnes | 69 tonnes | 10% reduction |
206 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 286 | 337 | 310 | 324 | 333 |
Connected Care | 116 | 119 | 111 | 99 | 88 |
Personal Health | 259 | 282 | 302 | 286 | 252 |
Philips Group | 661 | 738 | 723 | 709 | 673 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 92 | 181 | 175 | 158 | 162 |
Connected Care | 20 | 1,239 | 863 | 781 | 708 |
Personal Health | 455 | 1,242 | 510 | 362 | 345 |
Philips Group | 567 | 2,662 | 1,548 | 1,300 | 1,216 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 44 | 42 | 38 | 34 | 38 |
Connected Care | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Personal Health | 32 | 33 | 37 | 38 | 29 |
Philips Group | 79 | 78 | 77 | 74 | 69 |
207 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Philips Group | 81% | 92% | 96% | 96% | 100% |
Market | Manufacturing sites | Total recordable case rate¹ | Energy (GWh) | Waste (Tonnes) | CMM (%) | Water (m³) | Hazardous substances (kg) | VOC (kg) |
Asia-Pacific | 1 | 0.04 | 53,696 | 3,194 | 98% | 96,553 | 39 | 20,160 |
Belgium, the Netherlands, Luxembourg | 2 | 0.20 | 81,226 | 5,987 | 91% | 57,045 | 206 | 11,026 |
Central Eastern Europe | 0 | 0.00 | ||||||
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | 3 | 0.49 | 43,260 | 2,468 | 94% | 79,909 | 3 | 3,827 |
France | 0 | 0.21 | ||||||
Greater China | 5 | 0.14 | 42,303 | 2,348 | 97% | 151,157 | 811 | 4,205 |
Iberia | 0 | 0.50 | ||||||
Italy, Israel, Greece | 1 | 0.40 | 8,905 | 386 | 80% | 9,273 | 0 | 174 |
Indian Subcontinent | 1 | 0.05 | 6,676 | 187 | 100% | 17,531 | 8 | 88 |
Japan | 0 | 0.24 | ||||||
Latin America | 2 | 0.13 | 20,673 | 1,005 | 93% | 81,689 | 1 | 20,252 |
Middle East, Türkiye, Africa | 0 | 0.00 | ||||||
Nordics | 0 | 1.38 | ||||||
North America | 8 | 0.36 | 74,576 | 4,582 | 93% | 179,451 | 148 | 9,418 |
Russia, Central Asia | 0 | 0.26 | ||||||
UK & Ireland | 0 | 0.00 |
208 |
209 |
Row | Nuclear energy related activities | |
1. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | NO |
2. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | NO |
3. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | NO |
Fossil gas related activities | ||
4. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
5. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
6. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
210 |
Financial year | Year | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria (’Does Not Significantly Harm’)(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | Turnover (3) | Proportion of Turnover, 2024 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) turnover, 2023 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR | % | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
Of which Enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | E | |||||||||||||||
Of which Transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | T | |||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/ EL (f) | EL; N/ EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | ||||||||||||||
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment | CE1.2 | 13,164.19 | 73.1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 73.6% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions | CE4.1 | 1,080.78 | 6.0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 5.1% | |||||||||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | CE5.1 | 26.80 | 0.1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0.2% | |||||||||
Sale of spare parts | CE5.2 | 77.65 | 0.4% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0.2% | |||||||||
Product-as-a-service and other circular use- and result-oriented service models | CE5.5 | 3,588.66 | 19.9% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 19.6% | |||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 17,938.09 | 99.5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 99.5% | 0% | 98.7% | ||||||||||
A. Turnover of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 17,938.09 | 99.5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 99.5% | 0% | 98.7% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 83.00 | 0.5% | 1.3% | ||||||||||||||||
Total | 18,021.09 | 100% | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
211 |
Financial year | Year | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria (’Does Not Significantly Harm’)(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | CapEx (3) | Proportion of CapEx, 2024 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) CapEx, 2023 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR | % | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology | CCM4. 1/ CCA4. 1 | 0.35 | 0% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Installation and operation of electric heat pumps | CCM4. 16/ CCA4. 16 | 0.01 | 0% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Renovation of existing buildings | CCM7. 2/ CCA7. 2/ CE3.2 | 0.03 | 0% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | T | ||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficient equipment | CCM7. 3/ CCA7. 3 | 2.17 | 0.3% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.4% | E | ||
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles | CCM7. 4/ CCA7. 4 | 0.19 | 0.0% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM7. 5/ CCA7. 5 | 0.02 | 0% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM7. 7/ CCA7. 7 | 0 | 0% | Y | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | T | ||
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 2.77 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.4% | ||||
Of which Enabling | 2.74 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.4% | E | |||
Of which Transitional | 0.03 | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | T | ||||||||
212 |
Financial year | Year | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria (’Does Not Significantly Harm’)(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | CapEx (3) | Proportion of CapEx, 2024 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) CapEx, 2023 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/ EL (f) | EL; N/ EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | ||||||||||||||
Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology | CCM4. 1/ CCA4. 1 | 0 | 0% | EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Installation and operation of electric heat pumps | CCM4. 16/ CCA4. 16 | 0 | 0% | EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Renovation of existing buildings | CCM7. 2/ CCA7. 2/ CE3.2 | 23.12 | 2.3% | EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 3.1% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficient equipment | CCM7. 3/ CCA7. 3 | 0.03 | 0% | EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.4% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles | CCM7. 4/ CCA7. 4 | 0 | 0% | EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM7. 5/ CCA7. 5 | 0 | 0% | EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM7. 7/ CCA7. 7 | 23.29 | 2.3% | EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment | CE1.2 | 556.60 | 55.8% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 53.5% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions | CE4.1 | 51.49 | 5.2% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 4.3% | |||||||||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | CE5.1 | 10.42 | 1.0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0.9% | |||||||||
Sale of spare parts | CE5.2 | 0.26 | 0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
213 |
Financial year | Year | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria (’Does Not Significantly Harm’)(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | CapEx (3) | Proportion of CapEx, 2024 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) CapEx, 2023 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
Product-as-a-service and other circular use- and result-oriented service models | CE5.5 | 20.58 | 2.1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 2.0% | |||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 685.79 | 68.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 0% | 0% | 64.1% | 0% | 64.2% | ||||||||||
A. CapEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 688.56 | 69.0% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 0% | 0% | 64.1% | 0% | 64.6% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 308.96 | 31.0% | 35.4% | ||||||||||||||||
Total | 997.52 | 100% | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
214 |
Financial year | Year | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria (’Does Not Significantly Harm’)(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | OpEx (3) | Proportion of OpEx, 2024 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Econom y (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) OpEx, 2023 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR | % | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/ EL (b) (c) | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
Of which Enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | E | |||||||||||||||
Of which Transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | T | |||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/ EL (f) | EL; N/ EL (f) | EL; N/ EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | ||||||||||||||
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment | CE1.2 | 1,556.73 | 69.5% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 67.9% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions | CE4.1 | 256.96 | 11.5% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 12.5% | |||||||||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | CE5.1 | 0.0 | 0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Sale of spare parts | CE5.2 | 4.73 | 0.2% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Product-as-a-service and other circular use- and result-oriented service models | CE5.5 | 99.73 | 4.5% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 4.4% | |||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 1,918.15 | 85.7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 85.7 % | 0% | 84.8% | ||||||||||
A. OpEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 1,918.15 | 85.7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 85.7 % | 0% | 84.8% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 320.54 | 14.3% | 15.2% | ||||||||||||||||
Total | 2,238.69 | 100% | 100% | ||||||||||||||||
215 |
216 |
Target name | Monitoring | Performance | References |
Living wage | Annual | All employees are paid a living wage in line with standard. See Note VIII and XII | International Labor Organization (ILO) |
Employee engagement | H1, H2 | See Note VI | Fortune 500 Benchmark |
Women in senior management positions | Quarterly | See Note V | Internal |
217 |
Employees | 86% |
Female | 79% |
Male | 91% |
I choose not to self-identify | 95% |
218 |
Average training hours | |
Female | 38.3 |
Male | 53.5 |
I choose not to self-identify | 82.4 |
Average hours Philips | 47.5 |
219 |
Year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
% of women in senior management positions | 27% | 28% | 30% | 31% | 33% |
Staff | Professionals | Management | Executives | Total |
‘22 | ‘23 | ‘24 | ‘22 | ‘23 | ‘24 | ‘22 | ‘23 | ‘24 | ‘22 | ‘23 | ‘24 | ‘22 | ‘23 | ‘24 |
Employee distribution by age group in headcount (and %) | Under 30 | 30 to 50 | Above 50 | Total |
11,427 (17%) | 40,639 (61%) | 14,612 (22%) | 66,678 |
220 |
221 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Favorable | 77% | 73% | 78% |
Neutral | 15% | 17% | 15% |
Unfavorable | 8% | 10% | 7% |
222 |
Unadjusted Pay Gap | |||
Group | 31/12/2022* | 31/12/2023* | 31/12/2024 |
Staff | 24% | 27% | 29% |
Professional | 2% | 2% | 2% |
Management | 1% | 1% | 1% |
Executive | 5% | 9% | 2% |
Total | 15% | 15% | 14% |
223 |
224 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Number of recordable work related accidents | 165 | 151 |
Employees | 155 | 144 |
Non-employees | 10 | 7 |
Rate of recordable work related accidents¹ | 1.14 | 1.08 |
Employees | 1.11 | 1.05 |
Non-employees | 1.57 | 1.98 |
Number of work related ill health | 7 | 1 |
Employees | 6 | 1 |
Non-employees | 1 | 0 |
Number of days lost² | 2,549 | 2,623 |
Employees | 2,333 | 2,570 |
Non-employees | 216 | 53 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.29 |
Connected Care | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.19 |
Personal Health | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.18 |
Other | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
Philips Group | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.21 |
225 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.16 |
Connected Care | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
Personal Health | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
Other | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
Philips Group | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
2023 | 2024 | |
Philips employees | 68,039 | 66,678 |
Contingent workers | 2,163* | 1,741 |
Total | 70,202 | 68,419 |
2022* | 2023* | 2024 | |
Diagnosis & Treatment | 26,840 | 25,773 | 24,544 |
Connected Care | 19,759 | 17,385 | 16,829 |
Personal Health | 7,858 | 7,535 | 7,991 |
Other | 22,777 | 18,963 | 18,459 |
Philips Group | 77,233 | 69,656 | 67,823 |
226 |
2022* | 2023* | 2024 | |
Balance as of January 1 | 78,189 | 77,233 | 69,656 |
Consolidation changes: | |||
Acquisitions | 87 | 27 | - |
Divestments | (33) | (353) | (227) |
Other changes | (1,010) | (7,251) | (1,606) |
Balance as of December 31 | 77,233 | 69,656 | 67,823 |
2022* | 2023* | 2024 | |
Western Europe | 19,297 | 16,900 | 16,537 |
North America | 20,618 | 18,094 | 17,544 |
Other mature geographies | 4,576 | 4,105 | 3,952 |
Mature geographies | 44,491 | 39,099 | 38,033 |
Growth geographies | 32,742 | 30,558 | 29,790 |
Philips Group | 77,233 | 69,656 | 67,823 |
Country | Number of employees |
USA | 16,639 |
The Netherlands | 8,566 |
India | 8,166 |
China | 6,716 |
Staff | Professionals | Management | Executives | Total | |
Female | 2,781 | 1,620 | 176 | 15 | 4,592 |
I choose not to self-identify | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||
Male | 2,218 | 2,825 | 338 | 37 | 5,418 |
Philips Group | 5,002 | 4,449 | 514 | 52 | 10,017 |
Staff | Professionals | Management | Executives | Total | |
Female | 23.0% | 12.2% | 13.1% | 19.0% | 17.1% |
I choose not to self-identify | 17.6% | 14.8% | 15.9% | ||
Male | 17.0% | 11.5% | 12.1% | 18.8% | 13.3% |
Philips Group | 19.8% | 11.7% | 12.4% | 18.8% | 14.8% |
Staff | Professionals | Management | Executives | Total | |
Female | 9.8% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 2.5% | 8.1% |
I choose not to self-identify | 11.8% | 7.4% | 9.1% | ||
Male | 9.1% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 7.1% | 7.1% |
Philips Group | 9.4% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 7.6% |
Female | I choose not to self-identify | Male | Total | |
Permanent employees | 23,551 | 42 | 39,038 | 62,631 |
Temporary employees | 3,054 | 1 | 991 | 4,046 |
Other | 1 | 1 | ||
Philips Group | 26,605 | 43 | 40,030 | 66,678 |
227 |
Permanent employees | Temporary employees | Other | Philips Group | |
Western Europe | 17,172 | 268 | 1 | 17,441 |
North America | 17,176 | 5 | 17,181 | |
Other mature geographies | 1,814 | 91 | 1,905 | |
Mature geographies | 36,162 | 364 | 1 | 36,527 |
Growth geographies | 26,469 | 3,682 | 30,151 | |
Philips Group | 62,631 | 4,046 | 1 | 66,678 |
Collective bargaining coverage | Social dialogue | |||
Coverage rate type | Coverage rate | Employees - EEA (for countries with >50 employees, representing >10% of total employees | Employees - Non- EEA (for countries with >50 employees, representing >10% of total employees | |
1 | 0-19% | AsiaPac, India, North America, UK & Ireland | ||
2 | 20-39% | Denmark | LATAM | |
3 | 40-59% | Belgium, Germany | ||
4 | 60-79% | |||
5 | 80-100% | Austria, Finland, France, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden | Austria, Belgium, Czechia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Sweden |
228 |
229 |
230 |
231 |
232 |
Topics | Policy | Procedures | Implementation | Management responsibility | Communication | Risk control | Target-setting & tracking | Corrective action approach | Supplier management |
Environment | 9% | 7% | 6% | 11% | -4% | 27% | 9% | 8% | 7% |
Health and Safety | 10% | 18% | 39% | 3% | 6% | 24% | 30% | -6% | -9% |
Business Ethics | 21% | 24% | 27% | 72% | 34% | 37% | 22% | -10% | 8% |
Human Capital | 18% | 12% | 33% | 6% | 9% | 12% | 10% | 19% | -1% |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Lives improved in the supply chain | 459 | 723 | 936 |
233 |
Key performance indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
Response rate of suppliers (%) | 95% | 95% | 97% |
CMRTs that reached minimum acceptance criteria (%) | 78% | 65% | 78% |
Non-listed smelters in our supply chain (#) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||
Establish strong company management systems | u | Identify and assess risks in the supply chain | u | Analyze and design a strategy | u | Independent third-party audit | u | Report on supply chain due diligence |
Stakeholder Dialog | Connecting supply & demand | Sharing knowledge & best practices | ||||
In-region projects for responsible mining | Supply | Demand | Supply chains for responsible sourcing | |||
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
% of suppliers committed to Science Based Targets | 41% | 46% | 48% |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Supplier response rate to CDP questionnaire | 85% | 93% | 88% |
234 |
235 |
Supplier Type | Region | Standard Payment Term (Days) | Average Actual Payment Term (Days) | % Met the Contract Payment Term |
SME | Americas | Country Specific – Note legal requirements. | 41 | 85% |
No SME | Americas | 95 days standard – deviations may exist due to legal requirements or specific contractual agreements. | 64 | 84% |
SME | Asia Pacific | Country Specific – Note legal requirements. | 73 | 86% |
No SME | Asia Pacific | 95 days standard – deviations may exist due to legal requirements or specific contractual agreements. | 89 | 100% |
SME | Europe Middle East Africa | Country Specific – Note legal requirements. | 58 | 89% |
No SME | Europe Middle East Africa | 65 days standard – deviations may exist due to legal requirements or specific contractual agreements. | 60 | 96% |
Total Philips | Global | N/A | 78 | 96% |
236 |
237 |
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Health & Safety | 9 | 26 | 19 | 13 | 9 |
Treatment of employees | 320 | 342 | 365 | 459 | 529 |
- Equal and fair treatment | 55 | 52 | 31 | 53 | 47 |
- Employee development | 9 | 5 | 20 | 41 | 80 |
- Employee privacy | 10 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 12 |
- Employee relations | 18 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
- Respectful treatment | 163 | 160 | 226 | 240 | 258 |
- Remuneration | 9 | 28 | 7 | 12 | 15 |
- Severe human rights incidents* | 1 | ||||
- Conflict of interest | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 13 |
- Working hours | 14 | 27 | 10 | 14 | 12 |
- HR other | 41 | 42 | 47 | 88 | 91 |
Legal | 33 | 28 | 30 | 61 | 48 |
Quality | 11 | 11 | 18 | 30 | 33 |
Business Integrity | 138 | 127 | 112 | 137 | 132 |
Procurement | 7 | 12 | 4 | 4 | |
Security** | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 13 |
Other | 24 | 20 | 54 | 54 | 37 |
Total | 545 | 571 | 610 | 764 | 805 |
238 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | ||||
Category | substantiated | unsubstantiated | substantiated | unsubstantiated | substantiated | unsubstantiated |
Health & Safety | 3 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 10 | |
Treatment of employees | 87 | 271 | 89 | 370 | 121 | 417 |
Legal | 8 | 17 | 9 | 40 | 7 | 48 |
Quality | 4 | 14 | 7 | 29 | 6 | 31 |
Business Integrity | 60 | 90 | 71 | 77 | 69 | 84 |
Procurement | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | ||
Security* | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Other | 8 | 41 | 14 | 43 | 3 | 52 |
Total | 176 | 461 | 196 | 578 | 212 | 653 |
239 |
240 |
241 |
242 |
EUR 750,000 - EUR 250,000 |
International Consortium for Health Outcomes Measurement (ICHOM) |
EUR 250,000 - EUR 100,000 |
Ellen MacArthur Foundation (EMF) |
Partnership for Health System Sustainability and Resilience (PHSSR) |
World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) |
World Stroke Organization (WSO) |
EUR 1,000,000 - EUR 750,000 |
World Economic Forum (WEF) |
EUR 250,000 - EUR 100,000 |
2024 HIMSS Global Health Conference & Exhibition |
EUR 1,300,000 - EUR 1,000,000 |
Advanced Medical Technology Association (AdvaMed) – United States |
EUR 250,000 - EUR 100,000 |
APACMed – Asia-Pacific |
CardioVascular Coalition (CVC) – United States |
Dutch Employers' Federation (VNO-NCW) – Netherlands |
Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers' Association (ZVEI) – Germany |
European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and Healthcare IT Industry (COCIR) – European Union |
Medical Device Manufacturers Association (MDMA) – United States |
Medical Imaging & Technology Alliance (MITA) – United States |
MedTech Europe – European Union |
EUR 100,000 - EUR 40,000 |
Appliance Industry in Europe (APPLiA) – European Union |
Coalition for Imaging and Bioengineering Research (CIBR) – United States |
Council for Quality Respiratory Care (CQRC) – United States |
DigitalEurope – European Union |
European Round Table for Industry (ERT) – European Union |
243 |
CSRD Topic 1 | CSRD Disclosure requirement | Other EU legislation 2 | Reference | Pages 3 | Assurance level |
ESRS 2 General disclosures | Disclosure Requirement BP-1 – General basis for preparation of sustainability | Sustainability statement: General basis for preparation | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement BP-2 – Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | Sustainability statement: General basis for preparation | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement GOV-1 – The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SFDR/BRR | Environmental, Social and Governance: ESG governance Supervisory Board report: composition, diversity and self-evaluation Other Board-related matters: Diversity | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement GOV-2 – Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Environmental, Social and Governance: ESG governance | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement GOV-3 - Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | Remuneration Report: Non-financial Annual Incentive Remuneration Report: Long-term Sustainability objectives | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement GOV-4 - Statement on due diligence | SFDR | ESG governance, strategy and policies: Governance | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement GOV-5 - Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | Environmental, Social and Governance: ESG governance Governance: Financial reporting and sustainability reporting | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement SBM-1 – Strategy, business model and value chain | SFDR/P3/BRR | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement SBM-3 - Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy Sustainability statement: IRO Table | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement IRO-1 - Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement IRO-2 – Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment | Limited Assurance | |||
Minimum disclosure requirement - Policies MDR-P – Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | ESG governance, strategy and policies: Policies Double Materiality Assessment: Policy Overview | 4 | |||
Minimum disclosure requirement - Actions MDR-A – Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters | ESG governance, strategy and policies: Actions | ⁴ | |||
Minimum disclosure requirement – Metrics MDR-M – Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters | Sustainability statement: Tracking our 2025 ESG program Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment | ⁴ | |||
Minimum disclosure requirement – Targets MDR-T – Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets | Sustainability statement: Tracking our 2025 ESG program Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment | ⁴ |
244 |
CSRD Topic 1 | CSRD Disclosure requirement | Other EU legislation 2 | Reference | Pages 3 | Assurance level |
ESRS E1 Climate change | Disclosure requirement related to ESRS 2 GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | Remuneration Report: Non-financial Annual Incentive Remuneration Report: Long-term Sustainability objectives | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement E1-1 – Transition plan for climate change mitigation | EUCL/P3/BRR | Climate change: Philips transition plan | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy Sustainability statement: IRO Table Climate change: Impact, risk and opportunity management | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure requirement related to ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment Climate change: Impact, risk and opportunity management | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E1-2 – Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | Double Materiality Assessment: Policy Overview Climate change: Policies, metrics and targets | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E1-3 – Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | Climate change: Actions associated with climate change Climate change: Resources allocated to climate change | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E1-4 – Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | SFDR/P3/BRR | Climate change: Policies, metrics and targets Climate change: Designing energy-efficient products | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement E1-5 – Energy consumption and mix | SFDR | Climate change: Philips’ energy consumption and mix | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement E1-6 – Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | SFDR/P3/BRR | Climate change: Philips’ gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement E1-7 – GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | EUCL | Climate change: Philips’ GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement E1-8 – Internal carbon pricing | Climate change: Philips’ Internal carbon pricing | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E1-9 – Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities | P3/BRR | Environmental information: Climate change | Philips makes use of the phase-in provision | ||
ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy | Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment Resource use and circular economy: Impact, risk and opportunity management | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement E5-1 – Policies related to resource use and circular economy | Double Materiality Assessment: Policy Overview Resource use and circular economy: Policies, metrics and targets | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E5-2 – Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | Resource use and circular economy: Actions Resource use and circular economy: Allocated Resources to Resource use and circular economy | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E5-3 – Targets related to resource use and circular economy | Resource use and circular economy: Policies, metrics and targets | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E5-4 – Resource inflows | Resource use and circular economy: Policies, metrics and targets | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement E5-5 – Resource outflows | SFDR | Resource use and circular economy: Policies, metrics and targets Resource use and circular economy: Waste | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement E5-6 – Anticipated financial effects from resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 1,2,3 | Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy | Philips makes use of the phase-in provision |
245 |
CSRD Topic 1 | CSRD Disclosure requirement | Other EU legislation 2 | Reference | Pages 3 | Assurance level |
ESRS S1 Own workforce | Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy Social: Our organization, people and culture | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | SFDR | Social: Human rights ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy Sustainability statement: IRO Table Social information: Management of key material people topics (Impacts, Risks and Opportunities) Social information: Human rights | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S1-1 – Policies related to own workforce | SFDR/BRR | Double Materiality Assessment: Policy Overview Social information: Policies, metrics and targets | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S1-2 – Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts | Social: Our organization, people and culture Own workforce: Workforce of the future Own workforce: Employee engagement | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns channels for own workers to raise concerns | SFDR | Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S1-4 – Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | Sustainability statement: Tracking our 2025 ESG program Social information: Policies, metrics and targets | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-6 – Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | Social statements: Workforce details | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-7 – Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce | Social information: Workforce details | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-8 – Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | Workforce details: Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-9 – Diversity metrics | Social information: Diversity, Inclusion and Well-being | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-10 – Adequate wages | Social information: Living Wage and Adequate Wage | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-11 – Social protection | Workforce details: Social protection | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-12– Persons with disabilities | Social information: Diversity, Inclusion and Well-being | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-13 – Training and skills development metrics | Workforce of the future: Career development Workforce of the future: Learning | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S1-14 – Health and safety metrics | SFDR/BRR | Social information: Health and Safety | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S1-15 – Work-life balance metrics | 1,2,3 | Social information: Diversity, Inclusion and Well-being | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S1-16 – Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | SFDR/BRR | Supervisory Board: Remuneration report 2024 Social information: Equal opportunities and equal pay | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | SFDR/BRR | Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Reasonable Assurance |
246 |
CSRD Topic 1 | CSRD Disclosure requirement | Other EU legislation 2 | Reference | Pages 3 | Assurance level |
ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain | Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy Workforce of the future: Total Workforce Strategy Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Stakeholder dialogs and multi-stakeholder initiatives | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | SFDR | Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy Sustainability statement: IRO Table Workforce of the future: Total Workforce Strategy | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers | SFDR/BRR | Double Materiality Assessment: Policy Overview Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Policies and Standards | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S2-2 – Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Stakeholder dialogs and multi-stakeholder initiatives | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S2-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | 1 | Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Selection and classification Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Governance and Grievance mechanisms | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S2-4 – Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions | SFDR | Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Actions and resources in relation to Workers in the value chain | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S2-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 2,3 | Sustainability statement: Tracking our 2025 ESG program Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Results | Limited Assurance |
247 |
CSRD Topic 1 | CSRD Disclosure requirement | Other EU legislation 2 | Reference | Pages 3 | Assurance level |
ESRS S4 Consumers and end- users | Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | Social: Improving people's lives Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business mode | Social: Improving people's lives Governance: Patient safety, quality and regulatory Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy ESG governance, strategy and policies: Strategy Sustainability statement: IRO Table | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S4-1 – Policies related to consumers and end-users | SFDR/BRR | Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) ESG governance, strategy and policies: Policies Double Materiality Assessment: Policy Overview Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S4-2 – Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | Social: Improving people's lives Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S4-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | Social: Improving people's lives Governance: Patient safety, quality and regulatory Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement S4-4 – Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end- users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions | SFDR | Social: Improving people's lives Governance: Patient safety, quality and regulatory Consumers and end-users: Product responsibility and safety | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement S4-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 1,2,3 | Social: Improving people's lives Sustainability statement: Tracking our 2025 ESG program Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment | Limited Assurance | ||
ESRS G1 Business conduct | Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 GOV-1 – The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies | Environmental, Social and Governance: ESG governance Governance: Corporate governance | Limited Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement related to ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | Sustainability statement: Double Materiality Assessment Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement G1-1– Corporate culture and Business conduct policies and corporate culture | SFDR | Governance:The Philips integrated operating model Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Reasonable assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement G1-2 – Management of relationships with suppliers | Business: Supply chain and procurement Social: Supplier sustainability Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Selection and classification | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement G1-3 – Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Reasonable Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement G1-4 – Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery | SFDR/BRR | Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) Governance information: Philips SpeakUp (Ethics Line) | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Disclosure Requirement G1-5 – Political influence and lobbying activities | Advocacy activities and expenses Advocacy activities and expenses: Advocacy Expenses | Limited Assurance | |||
Disclosure Requirement G1-6 – Payment practices | Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Payment practices | Limited Assurance |
248 |
CSRD Topic 1 | CSRD Disclosure requirement | Other EU legislation 2 | Reference | Pages 3 | Assurance level |
Entity specific Environmental Profit & Loss (EP&L) account | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Environmental: Measuring our environmental impact (Environmental Profit & Loss statement 2024) Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips Environmental Profit & Loss account and Material Flow reporting methodology | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Green/ EcoDesigned Innovation (NPI) | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Environmental: Resource use and circular economy: EcoDesign Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: EcoDesign Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips methodologies for 2025 circularity targets | Limited Assurance | ||
Entity specific Green/ EcoDesigned Innovation (spend) | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Environmental: Resource use and circular economy: EcoDesign Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: EcoDesign Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips methodologies for 2025 circularity targets | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific EcoHero Revenue | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Environmental information: EcoHero Revenues and Green Revenues Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips methodologies for 2025 circularity targets | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Circular Revenue | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Circular revenues Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips methodologies for 2025 circularity targets | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Circular Materials Management | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | 1,2,3 | Environmental: Resource use and circular economy Resource use and circular economy: Policies, metrics and targets Resource use and circular economy: Waste Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips methodologies for 2025 circularity targets | Reasonable Assurance | |
Entity specific Closing the Loop | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Environmental: Resource use and circular economy Resource use and circular economy: Policies, metrics and targets Resource use and circular economy: Circular end-of-use management Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips methodologies for 2025 circularity targets | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Zero Waste to Landfill | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Environmental: Resource use and circular economy Resource use and circular economy: Policies, metrics and targets Resource use and circular economy: Waste Environmental information: Resource use and circular economy: Philips methodologies for 2025 circularity targets | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Women in leadership positions | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Our organization, people and culture: Leadership and people capabilities Social information: Diversity, Inclusion and Well-being Diversity, Inclusion and Well-being: Diverse representation of talent Diversity, Inclusion and Well-being: Philips diversity metrics methodology | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Employee Engagement Index | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Our organization, people and culture: Our culture Social information: Employee engagement Employee engagement: Philips Employee Engagement Index (EEI) calculation methodology | Limited Assurance |
249 |
CSRD Topic 1 | CSRD Disclosure requirement | Other EU legislation 2 | Reference | Pages 3 | Assurance level |
Entity specific Living wage | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Social information: Equal opportunities and equal pay Social information: Living Wage and Adequate Wage Living Wage and Adequate Wage: Philips living and adequate wage methodology | Limited Assurance | ||
Entity specific Human rights impact assessments | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Social: Human rights Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain: Governance and Grievance mechanisms Social information: Human rights | Limited Assurance | ||
Entity specific Supplier Sustainability Program | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Social information: Supplier Sustainability & Workers in the value chain | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Lives improved | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Social: Improving people's lives Social information: Lives Improved | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Product responsibility & Safety | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Governance: Patient safety, quality and regulatory Human rights: Consumers and end users Social information: Product responsibility and safety | Reasonable Assurance | ||
Entity specific Big data & privacy | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Governance: Cybersecurity Human rights: Consumers and end users | Limited Assurance | ||
Entity specific Competition & Market access | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Governance: General Business Principles (GBP) | Limited Assurance | ||
Entity specific Geopolitical events | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | Governance: Tax contribution Governance: Working with stakeholders and advocacy | Limited Assurance | ||
Entity specific Tax transparency | Entity-Specific Disclosure Requirements ESRS | 1,2,3 | Governance: Tax contribution | Reasonable Assurance |
CSRD Disclosure requirement | Regulation | Materiality |
ESRS E2-4 | SFDR | Not Material |
ESRS E3-1 | SFDR | Not Material |
ESRS E3-4 | SFDR | Not Material |
ESRS 2 - SBM3 - E4 | SFDR | Not Material |
ESRS E4-2 | SFDR | Not Material |
ESRS S3-1 | SFDR/BRR | Not Material |
ESRS S3-4 | SFDR | Not Material |
250 |
251 |
252 |
253 |
254 |
Materiality | €90 million (2023: €75 million). |
Benchmark applied | 0.5% of sales (2023: 0.4% of sales). |
Explanation | We determined materiality based on our understanding of the Company’s business and our perception of the financial information needs of users of the financial statements. We consider sales an important metric for the activities of the Company. The benchmark applied is in line with our 2023 audit. |
255 |
256 |
257 |
Revenue recognition – Sales to distributors and retailers, and installable sales orders | |
Risk | As disclosed in more detail in Note 6 of the Notes to the consolidated financial statements , the Company recognizes revenue when it transfers control over a good or service to a customer. Transfer of control varies depending on the individual terms of the contract of sale. For consumer-type products in the Personal Health segment, control is transferred when the product is shipped and delivered to the customer and title and risk have passed to the customer (depending on the delivery conditions) and acceptance of the product has been obtained. We identified a fraud risk related to improper revenue recognition within the Personal Health segment, by inaccurately recognizing revenues for orders where control transfers upon delivery at distributors and retailers.. In addition, the sales in the Diagnosis & Treatment (D&T) and Connected Care (CC) segments of the Company include the sale of equipment which requires installation and formal acceptance by the customer before control over the goods and services are transferred to the customer and these installable sales orders can be recognized as revenue. We identified a risk of management accelerating revenue recognition through override of customer acceptance controls for installable sales orders. |
Our audit approach | Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the Company’s revenue recognition policies in accordance with IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ and whether the policies have been applied consistently or whether changes, if any, are appropriate in the circumstances. As part of our audit procedures, we obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of the Company’s controls that address the risks of material misstatement relating to the occurrence of revenue recognized for sales to distributors and retailers (Personal Health) and installable sales orders (D&T and CC). Specifically for sales in the D&T and CC segments, we tested the Company’s controls over customers’ acceptance of installed equipment. With respect to revenue recognized for sales to distributors and retailers (Personal Health), we tested revenue transactions before the year-end for sales to distributors and retailers where control transfers upon delivery at customer. We incorporated unpredictability into the nature and extent of these procedures. Furthermore, we tested the accuracy of incoterms recorded in the Company’s IT application. Furthermore, with respect to the installable sales orders we have tested, among other procedures, sales orders recognized before yearend by obtaining formal customer acceptance documentation to evidence occurrence of sales in the appropriate period. We have integrated unpredictability into the nature, timing and extent of these procedures by also testing random sales transactions for installable sales orders. |
Key observations | We evaluated that revenue recognized for sales to distributors and retailers (Personal Health) and installable sales orders (Health Systems) is reasonable. |
Measurement of provisions and disclosures for legal claims, litigations and contingent liabilities | |
Risk | The Company and certain of its group companies and former group companies are involved as a party in legal proceedings, including regulatory and other governmental proceedings, as well as being investigated by governmental authorities for alleged non-compliance with laws and regulations. As more fully described in Note 19, Provisions, and Note 24, Contingencies, this includes legal claims, and litigation related to the Respironics recall and discussions with and information provided to the Department of Justice (DoJ), certain United States' State Attorneys General and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) regarding ongoing investigations. In Note 24, the Company has disclosed present obligations with a probable outflow of economic resources where the amount cannot be reliably estimated, as well as certain possible obligations arising from past events. The Company recognizes provisions for legal claims and litigation when it has a present obligation, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and the amount can be estimated reliably. At December 31, 2024, the provision balance recorded for these obligations is EUR 1,079 million. A significant portion of this balance is derived from a settlement in relation to the personal injury and medical monitoring class action complaints in the United States (US) for which the Company recorded a provision of EUR 984 million in 2024. Auditing the provisions for legal claims and litigation, and the disclosure for provisions and contingent liabilities is complex due to the judgment applied by management in predicting the outcome of the matters and estimating the potential impact if the outcomes are unfavorable and the amounts involved are, or can be, material to the group financial statements as a whole. |
Our audit approach | Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the Company’s accounting policies related to provisions and disclosures for legal claims, litigations, and contingent liabilities in accordance with IAS 37 Provisions, contingent liabilities, and contingent assets, and whether the accounting policies have been applied consistently or whether changes, if any, are appropriate in the circumstances. We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of the Company’s controls relating to the identification and evaluation of legal claims, litigation and investigations, and the measurement and continuous re- assessment of the related provisions, contingent liabilities, and disclosures. To evaluate the potential impact of these matters and test the Company’s estimate of provisions for legal claims and litigation and the disclosure for provisions and contingent liabilities our procedures included, among others, discussion of the legal claims, litigation and investigations with both internal and external legal counsel and receiving confirmation letters from both internal and external legal counsel involved in these matters. We also discussed the allegations with the Company’s finance department, inspected relevant correspondence with authorities, and inspected the minutes of the meetings of the Audit Committee, Supervisory Board, Board of Management and Executive Committee. For claims settled during the year, we read the related settlement agreements and agreed the cash payments to these, as appropriate. Specifically related to ongoing investigations into alleged non-compliance with laws and regulations regarding events leading to the Respironics recall, we were supported by forensic specialists and legal specialists in assessing certain technical aspects of the alleged non-compliance matters, legal claims, and litigation. To assess the completeness of the provisions and contingent liabilities, we reviewed publicly available information, such as press releases, notifications issued by regulatory bodies, media reports and publications. For the personal injury litigation and medical monitoring class action settlement in the US, we obtained the settlement agreement and agreed the terms and conditions to the amount recorded for the provision. We evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosure for provisions for legal claims and litigation, and contingent liabilities, as included in the group financial statements. |
Key observations | We consider the Board of Management’s assessment and conclusion on the expected outcome of the above matters reasonable, and the accounting of legal claims and litigation adequate. We evaluated that the disclosures in the group financial statements related to provisions, contingent liabilities, and contingent assets are adequate. |
258 |
Recognition of deferred tax assets in the United States | |
Risk | The net deferred tax assets of EUR 1,835 million consist of deferred tax assets of EUR 1,916 million and deferred tax liabilities of EUR 81 million. As more fully described in Note 8, Income Taxes, of the total deferred tax assets of EUR 1,916 million as of December 31, 2024, EUR 1,188 million is recognized in respect of entities in various countries where there have been tax losses in the current or preceding financial year, primarily the United States (US). Deferred tax assets are recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that there will be future taxable profits against which these can be utilized. Determining whether such taxable profits are probable involves significant judgment, which includes but is not limited to, the availability and timing of reversal of offsetting deferred tax liabilities, the projection of available future tax profits and the expected period of recovery. Auditing the recognition of deferred tax assets in the US was complex because it involved significant judgment and management assumptions related to projections used to determine future taxable income, which were derived from the Company’s strategic plan, and estimation uncertainty in determining the expected period of recovery. |
Our audit approach | Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the tax accounting in accordance with IAS 12 “Income Taxes” and whether the accounting policies have been applied consistently or whether changes, if any, are appropriate in the circumstances. We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design, and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the recognition of deferred tax assets in the US. This included controls over management’s process related to the assessment of the model used to project future taxable income, the assumptions used in the income projections, and controls over the mathematical accuracy of the calculation. To evaluate management’s recognition of the US deferred tax assets, we performed procedures to test the projections of future taxable income, based on the Company’s strategic plan, including assessment of the historical accuracy of management’s forecasting assumptions. We also benchmarked the projections of future taxable income to industry trends, performed sensitivity analyses over the key forecasting inputs, evaluated the risk-adjusted scenarios, and tested the mathematical accuracy of management’s model. With the assistance of our tax professionals, we assessed the reasonableness of the expected period of recovery by analyzing the timing and right of offset of certain deferred tax assets with deferred tax liabilities. We also evaluated the adequacy of management’s disclosures around deferred tax assets as included in the group financial statements. |
Key observations | We consider management’s assumptions and estimates made in determining the recoverability of the deferred tax assets in the US to be reasonable. We evaluated that the disclosures related to the deferred tax assets in the US in the group financial statements are adequate. |
259 |
260 |
261 |
262 |
263 |
264 |
265 |
266 |
267 |
268 |
269 |
270 |
271 |
272 |
273 |
274 |
275 |
276 |
277 |
278 |
279 |
280 |
281 |
282 |
283 |
284 |
285 |
286 |
nominal growth | consolidation changes | currency effects | comparable growth | |
2024 versus 2023 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | (0.4) | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
Connected Care | (0.1) | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.0 |
Personal Health | (3.2) | 0.0 | 2.5 | (0.7) |
Philips Group | (0.8) | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
2023 versus 2022 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 6.3 | 0.2 | 4.5 | 11.0 |
Connected Care | (2.5) | 0.3 | 3.3 | 1.1 |
Personal Health | (0.7) | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.2 |
Philips Group | 1.9 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 6.0 |
2022 versus 2021 | ||||
Diagnosis & Treatment | 6.1 | 0.0 | (6.7) | (0.6) |
Connected Care | (1.9) | 0.0 | (7.2) | (9.1) |
Personal Health | 5.7 | 0.0 | (5.7) | 0.1 |
Philips Group | 3.9 | (0.3) | (6.4) | (2.8) |
nominal growth | consolidation changes | currency effects | comparable growth | |
2024 versus 2023 | ||||
Western Europe | 4.2 | 0.7 | (0.4) | 4.5 |
North America | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 2.2 |
Other mature geographies | (6.2) | 0.1 | 5.0 | (1.1) |
Mature geographies | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 |
Growth geographies | (5.8) | (0.1) | 3.8 | (2.1) |
Philips Group | (0.8) | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
2023 versus 2022 | ||||
Western Europe | 6.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 6.6 |
North America | (0.3) | 0.2 | 2.7 | 2.5 |
Other mature geographies | (1.0) | 0.1 | 8.2 | 7.3 |
Mature geographies | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 4.2 |
Growth geographies | 3.4 | 0.2 | 6.9 | 10.5 |
Philips Group | 1.9 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 6.0 |
2022 versus 2021 | ||||
Western Europe | (1.2) | (1.3) | (0.4) | (2.8) |
North America | 11.9 | 0.2 | (12.4) | (0.3) |
Other mature geographies | (3.0) | 0.0 | 2.5 | (0.5) |
Mature geographies | 5.9 | (0.3) | (6.7) | (1.1) |
Growth geographies | (0.8) | (0.1) | (5.9) | (6.9) |
Philips Group | 3.9 | (0.3) | (6.4) | (2.8) |
287 |
288 |
Philips Group | Diagnosis & Treatment | Connected Care | Personal Health | Other | |
2024 | |||||
Net Income | (698) | ||||
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (142) | ||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | 963 | ||||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | 124 | ||||
Financial expenses | 387 | ||||
Financial income | (105) | ||||
Income from operations | 529 | 592 | (466) | 544 | (142) |
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 392 | 225 | 141 | 15 | 12 |
EBITA | 921 | 817 | (324) | 559 | (130) |
Restructuring and acquisition-related charges | 326 | 157 | 53 | 25 | 92 |
Other items: | 830 | 45 | 765 | - | 20 |
Respironics litigation provision | 984 | 984 | |||
Respironics insurance income | (538) | (538) | |||
Respironics field-action running remediation costs | 133 | 133 | - | ||
Respironics consent decree charges | 113 | 113 | |||
Quality remediation actions | 123 | 45 | 78 | ||
Remaining items | 16 | (4) | - | 20 | |
Adjusted EBITA | 2,077 | 1,018 | 494 | 584 | (18) |
Depreciation, amortization and impairment of fixed assets and other intangible assets | 998 | 240 | 262 | 102 | 394 |
Adding back impairment of fixed assets included in Restructuring and acquisition- related charges and Other items | (93) | (39) | (8) | (7) | (39) |
Adjusted EBITDA | 2,982 | 1,219 | 747 | 679 | 337 |
Philips Group | Diagnosis & Treatment | Connected Care | Personal Health | Other | |
2023 | |||||
Net Income | (463) | ||||
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | 10 | ||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | (73) | ||||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | 98 | ||||
Financial expenses | 376 | ||||
Financial income | (63) | ||||
Income from operations | (115) | 721 | (1,199) | 552 | (190) |
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 290 | 89 | 178 | 14 | 9 |
Impairment of goodwill | 8 | 8 | - | - | - |
EBITA | 183 | 818 | (1,020) | 567 | (181) |
Restructuring and acquisition-related charges | 381 | 118 | 115 | 9 | 140 |
Other items: | 1,358 | 92 | 1,275 | 22 | (32) |
Respironics litigation provision | 575 | 575 | |||
Respironics field-action connected to the proposed consent decree | 363 | 363 | |||
Respironics field-action running remediation costs | 224 | 224 | |||
Quality remediation actions | 175 | 81 | 94 | ||
Provision for a legal matter | 31 | 31 | |||
Investment re-measurement loss | 23 | 23 | |||
Gain on divestment of business | (35) | (35) | |||
Remaining items | 2 | 11 | (12) | (1) | 3 |
Adjusted EBITA | 1,921 | 1,028 | 369 | 597 | (73) |
Depreciation, amortization and impairment of fixed assets and other intangible assets | 971 | 217 | 267 | 101 | 385 |
Adding back impairment of fixed assets included in Restructuring and acquisition- related charges and Other items | (47) | (4) | (14) | - | (30) |
Adjusted EBITDA | 2,845 | 1,241 | 623 | 698 | 283 |
289 |
Philips Group | Diagnosis & Treatment | Connected Care | Personal Health | Other | |
2022 | |||||
Net Income | (1,605) | ||||
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (13) | ||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | (113) | ||||
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | 2 | ||||
Financial expenses | 258 | ||||
Financial income | (58) | ||||
Income from operations | (1,529) | 536 | (2,347) | 515 | (233) |
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 363 | 115 | 226 | 15 | 8 |
Impairment of goodwill | 1,357 | 1,357 | |||
EBITA | 192 | 651 | (764) | 530 | (225) |
Restructuring and acquisition-related charges | 202 | 3 | 125 | 11 | 62 |
Other items: | 925 | 133 | 750 | (4) | 46 |
Respironics field-action connected to the proposed consent decree | 250 | 250 | |||
Respironics field-action running remediation costs | 210 | 210 | |||
R&D project impairments | 134 | 73 | 59 | 3 | |
Portfolio realignment charges | 109 | 109 | |||
Impairments of assets in S&RC | 39 | 39 | |||
Provision for public investigations tender irregularities | 60 | 60 | |||
Quality remediation actions | 59 | 59 | |||
Remaining items | 63 | - | 24 | (6) | 46 |
Adjusted EBITA | 1,318 | 787 | 111 | 537 | (117) |
Depreciation, amortization and impairment of fixed assets and other intangible assets | 1,239 | 302 | 420 | 117 | 400 |
Adding back impairment of fixed assets included in Restructuring and acquisition- related charges and Other items | (252) | (83) | (136) | (3) | (30) |
Adjusted EBITDA | 2,305 | 1,006 | 394 | 652 | 253 |
290 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Net income | (1,605) | (463) | (698) |
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (13) | 10 | (142) |
Income from continuing operations | (1,618) | (454) | (840) |
Income from continuing operations attributable to non- controlling interests | (3) | (2) | (3) |
Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders¹ | (1,622) | (456) | (843) |
Adjustments for: | |||
Amortization and impairment of acquired intangible assets | 363 | 290 | 392 |
Impairment of goodwill | 1,357 | 8 | |
Restructuring costs and acquisition-related charges | 202 | 381 | 326 |
Other items: | 925 | 1,358 | 830 |
Respironics litigation provision | 575 | 984 | |
Respironics insurance income | (538) | ||
Respironics consent decree charges | 250 | 363 | 113 |
Respironics field-action running costs | 210 | 224 | 133 |
Quality actions | 59 | 175 | 123 |
R&D project impairments | 134 | ||
Portfolio realignment charges | 109 | ||
Impairment of assets in S&RC | 39 | ||
Provision for public investigations tender irregularities | 60 | ||
Provision for a legal matter | 31 | ||
Investment re-measurement loss | 23 | ||
Loss (gain) on divestment of business | (35) | ||
Remaining items | 63 | 2 | 16 |
Net finance income/expenses | (4) | 18 | 23 |
Tax impact on adjusting items² | (376) | (450) | (370) |
Tax effect of derecognition of US deferred tax asset | 941 | ||
Adjusted Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders 1 | 845 | 1,148 | 1,300 |
Earnings per common share: | |||
Income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders¹ per common share (in EUR) - diluted | (1.70) | (0.48) | (0.90) |
Adjusted income from continuing operations attributable to shareholders¹ per common share (in EUR) - diluted | 0.89 | 1.21 | 1.39 |
291 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Net cash flows provided by operating activities | (173) | 2,136 | 1,569 |
Net capital expenditures: | (788) | (554) | (663) |
Purchase of intangible assets | (105) | (96) | (118) |
Expenditures on development assets | (257) | (203) | (241) |
Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment | (444) | (345) | (317) |
Proceeds from disposals of property, plant and equipment | 18 | 90 | 13 |
Free cash flow | (961) | 1,582 | 906 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Long-term debt | 7,270 | 7,035 | 7,113 |
Short-term debt | 931 | 654 | 526 |
Total debt | 8,201 | 7,689 | 7,639 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,172 | 1,869 | 2,401 |
Net debt | 7,028 | 5,820 | 5,238 |
Shareholders’ equity | 13,249 | 12,028 | 12,006 |
Non-controlling interests | 34 | 33 | 37 |
Group equity | 13,283 | 12,061 | 12,043 |
Net debt : group equity ratio | 35:65 | 33:67 | 30:70 |
292 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Income from operations | (1,529) | (115) | 529 |
Total assets | 30,688 | 29,406 | 28,976 |
Return on total assets (%) | (5.0%) | (0.4%) | 1.8% |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Tangible fixed assets | 2,715 | 2,553 | 2,467 |
Intangible assets (including goodwill) | 14,684 | 13,475 | 13,175 |
Inventories | 3,999 | 3,984 | 3,499 |
Receivable balances² | 5,043 | 4,981 | 4,761 |
Payable balances³ | (7,129) | (6,810) | (6,440) |
Provisions⁴ | (2,313) | (2,420) | (2,909) |
Group Average Net operating capital | 16,999 | 15,763 | 14,554 |
Net operating capital of businesses acquired | (5,739) | (4,081) | (3,579) |
Average Net operating capital | 11,260 | 11,681 | 10,974 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Net Income | (1,605) | (463) | (698) |
Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | (13) | 10 | (142) |
Income tax expense (benefit) | (113) | (73) | 963 |
Investments in associates, net of income taxes | 2 | 98 | 124 |
Financial expenses | 258 | 376 | 387 |
Financial income | (58) | (63) | (105) |
Income from operations | (1,529) | (115) | 529 |
Income tax (expense) benefit | 113 | 73 | (963) |
Loss from operations of businesses acquired | 178 | 253 | 174 |
Tax effects on loss from operations of businesses acquired | (45) | (56) | (41) |
Goodwill impairment | 1,357 | 8 | - |
Impairment of acquired intangible asset | 132 | ||
Other items: | 802 | 1,181 | 691 |
Respironics litigation provision | 575 | 984 | |
Respironics insurance income | (538) | ||
Respironics consent decree charges | 250 | 363 | 113 |
Respironics field-action running costs | 210 | 224 | 133 |
R&D project impairments | 134 | ||
Portfolio realignment charges | 109 | ||
Impairment of assets in S&RC | 39 | ||
Provision for specified legal matters | 60 | 31 | |
Investment re-measurement loss | 23 | ||
Loss (gain) on divestment of business | (35) | ||
Tax impact on adjusting item¹ | (169) | (140) | (165) |
Tax effect of derecognition of US deferred tax asset | 941 | ||
Organic return | 707 | 1,204 | 1,299 |
Average Net operating capital | 11,260 | 11,681 | 10,974 |
Organic ROIC (%) | 6.3% | 10.3% | 11.8% |
293 |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
Lives improved, in billions | 1.81 | 1.88 | 1.96 |
Operational carbon footprint, in kilotonnes CO₂- equivalent | 438 | 418 | 474 |
Circular revenue | 18.1% | 20.0% | 24.4% |
Waste to landfill | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Closing the Loop | 35.3% | 20.5% | 19.5% |
Comparable order intake | (3)% | (6)% | 1% |
294 |
295 |
296 |
Share listings | Euronext Amsterdam, New York Stock Exchange |
Ticker code | PHIA, PHG |
No. of shares issued | 940 million |
No. of shares issued and outstanding | 925 million |
Market capitalization | EUR 23 billion |
Industry classification | |
MSCI: Health Care Equipment | 35101010 |
ICB: Medical Equipment | 4535 |
Members of indices | AEX, NYSE, STOXX Europe 600 Healthcare, MSCI Europe Health Care |
2024 | |
United States | 40% |
Netherlands | 18% |
United Kingdom | 11% |
Switzerland | 3% |
Rest of Europe | 9% |
Retail and Other² | 19% |
2024 | |
Value | 50% |
Index | 14% |
GARP | 11% |
Growth | 7% |
Retail | 9% |
Other | 7% |
Hedge Fund | 2% |
297 |
298 |
299 |
300 |
301 |