Monetary values in € million | 2023 | 2022 | Change | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Income statement | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | |
Net interest income | 5,683 | 5,053 | 12.5% | 3,327 | 3,121 | 3,412 |
Net fee and commission income | 3,042 | 3,878 | (21.6)% | 1,985 | 1,684 | 1,797 |
General administrative expenses | (3,908) | (3,552) | 10.0% | (2,978) | (2,832) | (3,052) |
Operating result | 5,158 | 6,158 | (16.2)% | 2,592 | 2,241 | 2,492 |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (393) | (949) | (58.6)% | (295) | (598) | (234) |
Profit/loss before tax | 3,576 | 4,203 | (14.9)% | 1,790 | 1,183 | 1,767 |
Profit/loss after tax | 2,578 | 3,797 | (32.1)% | 1,508 | 910 | 1,365 |
Consolidated profit/loss | 2,386 | 3,627 | (34.2)% | 1,372 | 804 | 1,227 |
Statement of financial position | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | |
Loans to banks | 14,714 | 15,716 | (6.4)% | 16,630 | 11,952 | 9,435 |
Loans to customers | 99,434 | 103,230 | (3.7)% | 100,832 | 90,671 | 91,204 |
Deposits from banks | 26,144 | 33,641 | (22.3)% | 34,607 | 29,121 | 23,607 |
Deposits from customers | 119,353 | 125,099 | (4.6)% | 115,153 | 102,112 | 96,214 |
Equity | 19,849 | 18,764 | 5.8% | 15,475 | 14,288 | 13,765 |
Total assets | 198,241 | 207,057 | (4.3)% | 192,101 | 165,959 | 152,200 |
Key figures | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | |
Return on equity before tax | 19.8% | 26.6% | (6.9) PP | 12.6% | 8.8% | 14.2% |
Return on equity after tax | 14.3% | 24.1% | (9.8) PP | 10.6% | 6.8% | 11.0% |
Consolidated return on equity | 14.8% | 26.8% | (12.0) PP | 10.9% | 6.4% | 11.0% |
Cost/income ratio | 43.1% | 36.6% | 6.5 PP | 53.5% | 55.8% | 55.1% |
Return on assets before tax | 1.72% | 2.02% | (0.30) PP | 0.99% | 0.74% | 1.18% |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | 2.87% | 2.59% | 0.28 PP | 2.01% | 2.13% | 2.44% |
Provisioning ratio (average loans to customers) | 0.34% | 0.73% | (0.39) PP | 0.30% | 0.67% | 0.26% |
Bank-specific information | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | |
NPE ratio | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.3 PP | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
NPE coverage ratio | 51.7% | 59.0% | (7.4) PP | 62.5% | 61.5% | 61.0% |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 93,664 | 97,680 | (4.1)% | 89,928 | 78,864 | 77,966 |
Common equity tier 1 ratio (transitional) | 17.3% | 16.0% | 1.3 PP | 13.1% | 13.6% | 13.9% |
Tier 1 ratio (transitional) | 19.1% | 17.7% | 1.4 PP | 15.0% | 15.8% | 15.5% |
Total capital ratio (transitional) | 21.5% | 20.2% | 1.4 PP | 17.6% | 18.5% | 18.0% |
Stock data | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | |
Earnings per share in € | 6.93 | 10.76 | (35.5)% | 3.89 | 2.22 | 3.54 |
Closing price in € (31/12) | 18.67 | 15.35 | 21.6% | 25.88 | 16.68 | 22.39 |
High (closing prices) in € | 18.75 | 28.42 | (34.0)% | 29.40 | 22.92 | 24.31 |
Low (closing prices) in € | 12.73 | 10.00 | 27.3% | 16.17 | 11.25 | 18.69 |
Number of shares in million (31/12) | 328.94 | 328.94 | 0.0% | 328.94 | 328.94 | 328.94 |
Market capitalization in € million (31/12) | 6,141 | 5,049 | 21.6% | 8,513 | 5,487 | 7,365 |
Dividend per share in € | 1.25 | 0.80 | 56.3% | – | 1.23 | – |
Resources | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | 31/12 | |
Employees as at reporting date (full-time equivalents) | 44,887 | 44,414 | 1.1% | 46,185 | 45,414 | 46,873 |
Business outlets | 1,519 | 1,664 | (8.7)% | 1,771 | 1,857 | 2,040 |
Customers in million1 | 18.6 | 18.1 | 2.8% | 19.5 | 17.6 | 17.2 |
1 Adjustment of the previous year's figures due to the inclusion of customers from the credit card business | ||||||
In this report RBI denotes the RBI Group. If RBI AG is used it denotes Raiffeisen Bank International AG. Head office refers to Raiffeisen Bank International AG excluding branches. | ||||||
Adding and subtracting rounded amounts in tables and charts may lead to minor discrepancies. Changes in tables are based on not rounded amounts. The ratios referenced in this report are defined in the consolidated financial statements under key figures. | ||||||
Region/country | 2022 | 2023e | 2024f | 2025f |
Poland | 5.1 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 3.5 |
Slovakia | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
Czech Republic | 2.4 | (0.5) | 1.7 | 3.2 |
Hungary | 4.6 | (0.5) | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Central Europe | 4.0 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 3.4 |
Albania | 4.9 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.8 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
Croatia | 6.3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
Kosovo | 5.2 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
Romania | 4.1 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
Serbia | 2.4 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Southeastern Europe | 4.3 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
Belarus | (4.7) | 3.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
Russia | (2.1) | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
Ukraine | (29.1) | 5.7 | 4.9 | 6.5 |
Eastern Europe | (3.9) | 2.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
Austria | 4.8 | (0.7) | 0.2 | 1.4 |
Euro area | 3.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
Source: Raiffeisen Research, as of beginning of February 2024, (e: estimate, f: forecast); subsequent revisions are possible for years already completed | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | Change | |
Net interest income | 5,683 | 5,053 | 631 | 12.5% |
Dividend income | 35 | 64 | (29) | (44.8)% |
Current income from investments in associates | 85 | 64 | 21 | 32.5% |
Net fee and commission income | 3,042 | 3,878 | (837) | (21.6)% |
Net trading income and fair value result | 186 | 663 | (477) | (71.9)% |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (28) | (41) | 13 | (32.3)% |
Sundry operating income | 62 | 29 | 33 | 115.1% |
Operating income | 9,065 | 9,710 | (645) | (6.6)% |
Staff expenses | (2,209) | (2,010) | (199) | 9.9% |
Other administrative expenses | (1,224) | (1,081) | (143) | 13.2% |
Depreciation | (475) | (461) | (14) | 3.0% |
General administrative expenses | (3,908) | (3,552) | (355) | 10.0% |
Operating result | 5,158 | 6,158 | (1,000) | (16.2)% |
Other result | (906) | (667) | (238) | 35.7% |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (284) | (337) | 54 | (16.0)% |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (393) | (949) | 557 | (58.6)% |
Profit/loss before tax | 3,576 | 4,203 | (628) | (14.9)% |
Income taxes | (997) | (859) | (138) | 16.1% |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 2,578 | 3,344 | (766) | (22.9)% |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 453 | (453) | – |
Profit/loss after tax | 2,578 | 3,797 | (1,219) | (32.1)% |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | (192) | (170) | (22) | 12.9% |
Consolidated profit/loss | 2,386 | 3,627 | (1,241) | (34.2)% |
in € million | Q4/2022 | Q1/2023 | Q2/2023 | Q3/2023 | Q4/2023 | Change | |
Net interest income | 1,462 | 1,385 | 1,364 | 1,441 | 1,494 | 52 | 3.6% |
Dividend income | 24 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 8 | (2) | (17.9)% |
Current income from investments in associates | 8 | 30 | 21 | 21 | 13 | (7) | (36.2)% |
Net fee and commission income | 1,196 | 966 | 732 | 667 | 677 | 10 | 1.6% |
Net trading income and fair value result | 192 | 86 | 30 | 89 | (19) | (108) | – |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (20) | (10) | (7) | 5 | (16) | (21) | – |
Other net operating income | (1) | (9) | 51 | 15 | 5 | (10) | (66.8)% |
Operating income | 2,861 | 2,459 | 2,197 | 2,247 | 2,162 | (86) | (3.8)% |
Staff expenses | (578) | (562) | (606) | (491) | (548) | (57) | 11.6% |
Other administrative expenses | (278) | (277) | (323) | (271) | (354) | (83) | 30.4% |
Depreciation | (123) | (111) | (116) | (116) | (132) | (17) | 14.3% |
General administrative expenses | (978) | (950) | (1,045) | (878) | (1,034) | (156) | 17.8% |
Operating result | 1,882 | 1,509 | 1,152 | 1,369 | 1,128 | (242) | (17.6)% |
Other result | (442) | (96) | (354) | (138) | (317) | (178) | 128.8% |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (52) | (236) | (2) | (22) | (24) | (2) | 9.8% |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (228) | (301) | 42 | 8 | (142) | (150) | – |
Profit/loss before tax | 1,160 | 877 | 838 | 1,216 | 645 | (572) | (47.0)% |
Income taxes | (270) | (176) | (211) | (269) | (341) | (72) | 26.7% |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 890 | 700 | 627 | 947 | 304 | (644) | (67.9)% |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Profit/loss after tax | 890 | 700 | 627 | 947 | 304 | (644) | (67.9)% |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | (64) | (43) | (49) | (68) | (32) | 37 | (53.7)% |
Consolidated profit/loss | 826 | 657 | 578 | 879 | 272 | (607) | (69.0)% |
in € million | 31/12/2022 | 31/3/2023 | 30/6/2023 | 30/9/2023 | 31/12/2023 | Change year-to- date | Change previous quarter | ||
Loans to banks | 15,716 | 17,442 | 17,358 | 15,716 | 14,714 | (1,003) | (6.4)% | (1,003) | (6.4)% |
Loans to customers | 103,230 | 105,336 | 101,806 | 101,931 | 99,434 | (3,796) | (3.7)% | (2,498) | (2.5)% |
hereof non-financial corporations | 48,829 | 48,939 | 48,296 | 47,713 | 47,049 | (1,780) | (3.6)% | (664) | (1.4)% |
hereof households | 40,867 | 40,806 | 40,525 | 39,848 | 39,674 | (1,193) | (2.9)% | (174) | (0.4)% |
Securities | 23,711 | 26,281 | 28,236 | 30,803 | 31,108 | 7,397 | 31.2% | 305 | 1.0% |
Cash and other assets | 64,401 | 61,919 | 58,723 | 55,724 | 52,986 | (11,415) | (17.7)% | (2,738) | (4.9)% |
Total | 207,057 | 210,977 | 206,123 | 204,175 | 198,241 | (8,817) | (4.3)% | (5,934) | (2.9)% |
in € million | 31/12/2022 | 31/3/2023 | 30/6/2023 | 30/9/2023 | 31/12/2023 | Change year-to- date | Change previous quarter | ||
Deposits from banks | 33,641 | 35,005 | 33,681 | 29,298 | 26,144 | (7,496) | (22.3)% | (3,154) | (10.8)% |
Deposits from customers | 125,099 | 124,776 | 120,553 | 121,233 | 119,353 | (5,746) | (4.6)% | (1,880) | (1.6)% |
hereof non-financial corporations | 50,042 | 49,850 | 45,827 | 45,813 | 45,084 | (4,958) | (9.9)% | (729) | (1.6)% |
hereof households | 58,876 | 59,234 | 58,427 | 57,520 | 58,453 | (423) | (0.7)% | 932 | 1.6% |
Debt securities issued and other liabilities | 29,554 | 31,971 | 32,561 | 33,792 | 32,894 | 3,340 | 11.3% | (898) | (2.7)% |
Equity | 18,764 | 19,225 | 19,329 | 19,851 | 19,849 | 1,085 | 5.8% | (2) | —% |
Total | 207,057 | 210,977 | 206,123 | 204,175 | 198,241 | (8,817) | (4.3)% | (5,934) | (2.9)% |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | Change | Q4/2023 | Q3/2023 | Change |
Net interest income | 1,590 | 1,341 | 18.6% | 428 | 409 | 4.4% |
Dividend income | 12 | 3 | 383.9% | 4 | 2 | 96.9% |
Current income from investments in associates | 5 | 4 | 29.0% | 1 | 1 | (6.3)% |
Net fee and commission income | 578 | 565 | 2.3% | 152 | 138 | 9.6% |
Net trading income and fair value result | (16) | 0 | >500.0% | 2 | 5 | (57.2)% |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (8) | (5) | 72.2% | (8) | 3 | – |
Other net operating income | 30 | 39 | (23.8)% | 10 | 2 | 460.4% |
Operating income | 2,191 | 1,947 | 12.6% | 589 | 561 | 5.0% |
General administrative expenses | (1,009) | (909) | 11.0% | (271) | (252) | 7.7% |
Operating result | 1,182 | 1,037 | 14.0% | 318 | 309 | 2.8% |
Other result | (887) | (512) | 73.2% | (279) | (175) | 59.2% |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (132) | (137) | (3.8)% | (2) | (3) | (39.3)% |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (27) | (12) | 122.6% | (6) | 16 | – |
Profit/loss before tax | 135 | 375 | (64.0)% | 32 | 148 | (78.4)% |
Income taxes | (192) | (153) | 25.6% | (66) | (48) | 37.2% |
Profit/loss after tax | (57) | 222 | – | (34) | 99 | – |
Return on equity before tax | 3.1% | 9.7% | (6.7) PP | 2.9% | 13.3% | (10.4) PP |
Return on equity after tax | – | 5.8% | – | – | 9.0% | – |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | 2.49% | 2.29% | 0.20 PP | 2.69% | 2.57% | 0.13 PP |
Cost/income ratio | 46.1% | 46.7% | (0.7) PP | 46.0% | 44.9% | 1.1 PP |
Poland | Slovakia | |||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | 19 | 12 | 404 | 322 |
Dividend income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Current income from investments in associates | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
Net fee and commission income | 0 | 1 | 193 | 185 |
Net trading income and fair value result | 2 | 2 | 14 | 11 |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other net operating income | 14 | (1) | (1) | 13 |
Operating income | 36 | 15 | 615 | 534 |
General administrative expenses | (67) | (43) | (271) | (242) |
Operating result | (32) | (28) | 344 | 291 |
Other result | (873) | (505) | (1) | 0 |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (4) | (31) | (7) | (11) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | 41 | 46 | (30) | (44) |
Profit/loss before tax | (868) | (518) | 305 | 235 |
Income taxes | 0 | 0 | (64) | (45) |
Profit/loss after tax | (868) | (518) | 242 | 191 |
Czech Republic | Hungary | |||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | 642 | 652 | 525 | 356 |
Dividend income | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
Net fee and commission income | 183 | 197 | 202 | 183 |
Net trading income and fair value result | 2 | (10) | (34) | (3) |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (4) | (4) | (4) | 0 |
Other net operating income | 25 | 26 | (8) | 1 |
Operating income | 857 | 860 | 684 | 539 |
General administrative expenses | (391) | (400) | (280) | (224) |
Operating result | 466 | 460 | 404 | 315 |
Other result | 0 | 9 | (13) | (16) |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (23) | (22) | (97) | (73) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (41) | 6 | 2 | (20) |
Profit/loss before tax | 401 | 452 | 297 | 205 |
Income taxes | (96) | (86) | (33) | (22) |
Profit/loss after tax | 306 | 366 | 264 | 183 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | Change | Q4/2023 | Q3/2023 | Change |
Net interest income | 1,296 | 943 | 37.4% | 343 | 336 | 2.3% |
Dividend income | 4 | 8 | (48.8)% | 0 | 3 | (87.3)% |
Net fee and commission income | 456 | 449 | 1.5% | 124 | 118 | 5.3% |
Net trading income and fair value result | 31 | (1) | – | 22 | 3 | >500.0% |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | 0 | 0 | 51.4% | 0 | 0 | (57.6)% |
Other net operating income | 1 | 10 | (85.9)% | (11) | 8 | – |
Operating income | 1,789 | 1,409 | 27.0% | 479 | 467 | 2.6% |
General administrative expenses | (752) | (699) | 7.7% | (226) | (175) | 28.9% |
Operating result | 1,037 | 711 | 45.9% | 253 | 292 | (13.1)% |
Other result | (31) | (13) | 144.7% | (24) | 0 | >500.0% |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (39) | (42) | (7.1)% | (8) | (6) | 30.0% |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (6) | (70) | (91.1)% | (25) | (21) | 17.2% |
Profit/loss before tax | 961 | 586 | 63.9% | 196 | 264 | (25.7)% |
Income taxes | (155) | (83) | 85.9% | (33) | (39) | (14.1)% |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 806 | 503 | 60.3% | 162 | 225 | (27.7)% |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 46 | – | 0 | 0 | – |
Profit/loss after tax | 806 | 548 | 47.0% | 162 | 225 | (27.7)% |
Return on equity before tax | 30.8% | 18.9% | 12.0 PP | 25.2% | 33.6% | (8.4) PP |
Return on equity after tax | 25.9% | 17.6% | 8.2 PP | 20.9% | 28.6% | (7.8) PP |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | 4.26% | 3.46% | 0.80 PP | 4.34% | 4.35% | (0.01) PP |
Cost/income ratio | 42.1% | 49.6% | (7.5) PP | 47.1% | 37.5% | 9.6 PP |
Albania | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Kosovo | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | 114 | 72 | 86 | 64 | 66 | 55 |
Dividend income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Net fee and commission income | 20 | 19 | 54 | 56 | 17 | 17 |
Net trading income and fair value result | (2) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Other net operating income | (1) | 0 | (3) | 1 | 6 | 5 |
Operating income | 131 | 92 | 139 | 130 | 91 | 77 |
General administrative expenses | (53) | (45) | (66) | (63) | (41) | (37) |
Operating result | 78 | 47 | 74 | 67 | 50 | 40 |
Other result | (2) | (2) | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (7) | (6) | (6) | (5) | (2) | (2) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | 2 | (2) | (2) | (6) | (13) | (5) |
Profit/loss before tax | 71 | 38 | 66 | 56 | 36 | 33 |
Income taxes | (11) | (6) | (3) | (3) | (4) | (4) |
Profit/loss after tax | 60 | 32 | 63 | 52 | 31 | 29 |
Croatia | Romania | Serbia | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | 181 | 116 | 579 | 489 | 270 | 147 |
Dividend income | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Net fee and commission income | 73 | 87 | 184 | 180 | 108 | 91 |
Net trading income and fair value result | 6 | (5) | 9 | (8) | 14 | 8 |
Other net operating income | (5) | (1) | 1 | (1) | 3 | 6 |
Operating income | 256 | 197 | 778 | 661 | 395 | 252 |
General administrative expenses | (125) | (127) | (346) | (310) | (122) | (117) |
Operating result | 131 | 71 | 432 | 350 | 273 | 135 |
Other result | (12) | (6) | (5) | (5) | (13) | 1 |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (2) | (4) | (10) | (14) | (12) | (10) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | 12 | (9) | 6 | (30) | (12) | (19) |
Profit/loss before tax | 130 | 52 | 423 | 301 | 236 | 107 |
Income taxes | (25) | (9) | (77) | (47) | (34) | (15) |
Profit/loss after tax | 105 | 43 | 346 | 254 | 202 | 92 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | Change | Q4/2023 | Q3/2023 | Change |
Net interest income | 1,915 | 2,025 | (5.4)% | 509 | 462 | 10.1% |
Dividend income | 0 | 0 | 25.6% | 0 | 0 | – |
Current income from investments in associates | 3 | 6 | (54.7)% | 0 | 1 | (76.1)% |
Net fee and commission income | 1,364 | 2,207 | (38.2)% | 239 | 253 | (5.5)% |
Net trading income and fair value result | 192 | 471 | (59.1)% | 14 | 53 | (73.8)% |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (2) | (29) | (92.7)% | 0 | (1) | – |
Other net operating income | (32) | (56) | (42.7)% | 1 | (2) | – |
Operating income | 3,441 | 4,624 | (25.6)% | 763 | 767 | (0.5)% |
General administrative expenses | (983) | (954) | 3.0% | (234) | (183) | 27.7% |
Operating result | 2,458 | 3,670 | (33.0)% | 529 | 584 | (9.4)% |
Other result | (10) | (6) | 71.8% | (4) | (2) | 131.5% |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (55) | (66) | (17.6)% | (12) | (13) | (4.0)% |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (191) | (743) | (74.3)% | 34 | 48 | (29.1)% |
Profit/loss before tax | 2,203 | 2,855 | (22.8)% | 547 | 618 | (11.4)% |
Income taxes | (628) | (619) | 1.4% | (238) | (173) | 37.8% |
Profit/loss after tax | 1,575 | 2,236 | (29.6)% | 309 | 445 | (30.5)% |
0 | 0 | |||||
Return on equity before tax | 57.0% | 88.1% | (31.2) PP | 56.6% | 64.0% | (7.4) PP |
Return on equity after tax | 40.7% | 69.0% | (28.3) PP | 32.0% | 46.1% | (14.1) PP |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | 6.84% | 6.37% | 0.47 PP | 7.99% | 6.99% | 1.00 PP |
Cost/income ratio | 28.6% | 20.6% | 7.9 PP | 30.7% | 23.9% | 6.8 PP |
Belarus | Russia | Ukraine | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | 86 | 123 | 1,411 | 1,527 | 418 | 375 |
Dividend income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Current income from investments in associates | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Net fee and commission income | 128 | 112 | 1,152 | 2,008 | 84 | 87 |
Net trading income and fair value result | 25 | 37 | 135 | 369 | 33 | 65 |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | 0 | 0 | (2) | (29) | 0 | 0 |
Other net operating income | (10) | (15) | (19) | (37) | (2) | (3) |
Operating income | 229 | 257 | 2,679 | 3,844 | 532 | 524 |
General administrative expenses | (74) | (76) | (729) | (696) | (180) | (182) |
Operating result | 155 | 181 | 1,950 | 3,148 | 353 | 341 |
Other result | (1) | (2) | (8) | (7) | (1) | 4 |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (2) | (3) | (42) | (54) | (11) | (10) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (2) | (20) | (95) | (471) | (94) | (253) |
Profit/loss before tax | 151 | 156 | 1,805 | 2,616 | 247 | 82 |
Income taxes | (39) | (43) | (464) | (559) | (125) | (17) |
Profit/loss after tax | 112 | 113 | 1,341 | 2,058 | 121 | 65 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | Change | Q4/2023 | Q3/2023 | Change |
Net interest income | 967 | 733 | 32.0% | 256 | 248 | 3.2% |
Dividend income | 5 | 12 | (61.9)% | 0 | 2 | (81.6)% |
Current income from investments in associates | 14 | 6 | 134.4% | 4 | 4 | (7.9)% |
Net fee and commission income | 578 | 617 | (6.2)% | 150 | 142 | 6.1% |
Net trading income and fair value result | 163 | 141 | 15.3% | 21 | 48 | (55.1)% |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (5) | (17) | (67.7)% | 1 | 1 | 10.0% |
Other net operating income | 108 | 110 | (1.6)% | 26 | 19 | 36.7% |
Operating income | 1,831 | 1,602 | 14.3% | 458 | 462 | (1.0)% |
General administrative expenses | (882) | (765) | 15.3% | (262) | (203) | 29.1% |
Operating result | 948 | 837 | 13.3% | 196 | 259 | (24.5)% |
Other result | 6 | 3 | 116.7% | (2) | 7 | – |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (44) | (54) | (17.4)% | (10) | (8) | 24.3% |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (177) | (122) | 45.3% | (151) | (35) | 331.9% |
Profit/loss before tax | 733 | 664 | 10.4% | 33 | 223 | (85.3)% |
Income taxes | (172) | (148) | 16.5% | (15) | (48) | (68.7)% |
Profit/loss after tax | 561 | 517 | 8.6% | 18 | 175 | (89.8)% |
Return on equity before tax | 19.0% | 17.2% | 1.8 PP | 3.4% | 23.2% | (19.8) PP |
Return on equity after tax | 14.5% | 13.4% | 1.1 PP | 1.8% | 18.2% | (16.4) PP |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | 1.53% | 1.19% | 0.34 PP | 1.64% | 1.55% | 0.09 PP |
Cost/income ratio | 48.2% | 47.8% | 0.4 PP | 57.2% | 43.9% | 13.3 PP |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | Change | Q4/2023 | Q3/2023 | Change |
Net interest income | (96) | (52) | 84.6% | (45) | (17) | 169.4% |
Dividend income | 758 | 387 | 96.1% | 288 | 43 | >500.0% |
Current income from investments in associates | 63 | 48 | 31.1% | 8 | 14 | (44.0)% |
Net fee and commission income | 71 | 51 | 40.8% | 15 | 19 | (21.3)% |
Net trading income and fair value result | (202) | 9 | – | (91) | (18) | 393.6% |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (6) | 2 | – | (6) | 2 | – |
Other net operating income | 159 | 103 | 54.2% | 60 | 31 | 94.5% |
Operating income | 748 | 547 | 36.6% | 230 | 74 | 210.5% |
General administrative expenses | (483) | (395) | 22.2% | (122) | (106) | 14.3% |
Operating result | 265 | 152 | 73.8% | 109 | (32) | – |
Other result | 19 | (139) | – | (2) | 32 | – |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (13) | (38) | (65.0)% | 8 | 8 | 2.6% |
Impairment losses on financial assets | 13 | (19) | – | 2 | 1 | 114.9% |
Profit/loss before tax | 283 | (43) | – | 117 | 8 | >500.0% |
Income taxes | 155 | 144 | 7.7% | 12 | 39 | (68.3)% |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 438 | 101 | 334.4% | 130 | 47 | 174.9% |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 398 | – | 0 | 0 | – |
Profit/loss after tax | 438 | 498 | (12.1)% | 130 | 47 | 174.9% |
ESEF Information | |
Name of ultimate parent of group | |
Name of reporting entity | |
Legal form of entity | |
Principal place of business | |
Address of entity's registered office | |
Domicile of entity | |
Country of incorporation | |
Description of nature of entity's operations and principal activities | |
RBI regards Austria, where it is a leading corporate and investment bank, as well as Central and Eastern Europe (CEE) as its home market. 12 markets in the region are covered by subsidiary banks, the Group also comprises numerous other financial services providers, for instance in the field of leasing, asset management, factoring and M&A. RBI not only offers Austrian and international companies a broad range of products in corporate and investment banking, but also a comprehensive coverage in CEE. Through an extensive branch network, local companies of all sizes as well as private customers are supplied with high-quality financial products. RBI maintains representative offices and service branches in selected Asian and Western European locations to support its business activities. | |
in € million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | [1] | ||
Interest income according to effective interest method | |||
Interest income other | |||
Interest expenses | ( | ( | |
Dividend income | [2] | ||
Current income from investments in associates | [3] | ||
Net fee and commission income | [4] | ||
Fee and commission income | |||
Fee and commission expenses | ( | ( | |
Net trading income and fair value result | [5] | ||
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | [5] | ( | ( |
Other net operating income | [6] | ||
Operating income | |||
Staff expenses | ( | ( | |
Other administrative expenses | ( | ( | |
Depreciation | ( | ( | |
General administrative expenses | [7] | ( | ( |
Operating result | |||
Other result | [8] | ( | ( |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | [9] | ( | ( |
Impairment losses on financial assets | [10] | ( | ( |
Profit/loss before tax | |||
Income taxes | [11] | ( | ( |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | |||
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | |||
Profit/loss after tax | |||
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | [29] | ( | ( |
Consolidated profit/loss |
in € million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Profit/loss after tax | |||
Items which are not reclassified to profit or loss | |||
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | [27] | ( | |
Fair value changes of equity instruments | [17] | ( | ( |
Fair value changes due to changes in credit risk of financial liabilities | [19] | ||
Share of other comprehensive income from companies valued at equity | [24] | ( | |
Deferred taxes on items which are not reclassified to profit or loss | [11] | ( | ( |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | ( | ( | |
Exchange differences | ( | ( | |
Hedge of net investments in foreign operations | [22] | ( | |
Adaptations to the cash flow hedge reserve | [22] | ( | |
Fair value changes of financial assets | [17] | ( | |
Share of other comprehensive income from companies valued at equity | [24] | ( | |
Deferred taxes on items which may be reclassified to profit or loss | [11] | ( | |
Other comprehensive income | ( | ( | |
Total comprehensive income | |||
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | [29] | ( | ( |
hereof income statement | [29] | ( | ( |
hereof other comprehensive income | |||
Profit/loss attributable to owners of the parent |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Consolidated profit/loss | ||
Dividend claim on additional tier 1 | ( | ( |
Profit/loss attributable to ordinary shares | ||
Average number of ordinary shares outstanding in million | ||
Earnings per share in € |
in € million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | [12] | ||
Financial assets - amortized cost | [13] | ||
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | [17, 23] | ||
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | [18, 23] | ||
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | [19, 23] | ||
Financial assets - held for trading | [20, 23] | ||
Hedge accounting | [22] | ||
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | [22] | ( | ( |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates | [24] | ||
Tangible fixed assets | [25] | ||
Intangible fixed assets | [25] | ||
Current tax assets | [11] | ||
Deferred tax assets | [11] | ||
Other assets | [26] | ||
Total |
in € million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | [15] | ||
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | [19, 23] | ||
Financial liabilities - held for trading | [21, 23] | ||
Hedge accounting | [22] | ||
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | [22] | ( | ( |
Provisions for liabilities and charges | [27] | ||
Current tax liabilities | [11] | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | [11] | ||
Other liabilities | [28] | ||
Equity | [29] | ||
Consolidated equity | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Additional tier 1 | |||
Total |
in € million | Subscribed capital | Capital reserves | Retained earnings | Cumulative other comprehensive income | Consolidated equity | Non- controlling interests | Additional tier 1 | Total |
Equity as at 1/1/2022 | ( | |||||||
Capital increases/ decreases | ||||||||
Allocation dividend - AT1 | ( | ( | ||||||
Dividend payments | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Own shares | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
Other changes | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | |||||||
Equity as at 31/12/2022 | ( | |||||||
Impact of adopting IFRS 17 | ( | |||||||
Equity as at 1/1/2023 | ( | |||||||
Capital increases/ decreases | ||||||||
Allocation dividend - AT1 | ( | ( | ||||||
Dividend payments | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
Own shares | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Other changes | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | |||||||
Equity as at 31/12/2023 | ( |
in € million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits as at 1/1 | [12] | ||
Operating activities: | |||
Profit/loss before tax | |||
Adjustments for the reconciliation of profit/loss after tax to the cash flow from operating activities: | |||
Depreciation, amortization, impairment and reversal of impairment on non-financial assets | [7, 8] | ||
Net provisioning for liabilities and charges and impairment losses on financial assets | [6, 10, 27] | ||
Gains/losses from the measurement and derecognition of assets and liabilities | [5, 8] | ( | |
Current income from investments in associates | [3] | ( | ( |
Other adjustments (net)¹ | ( | ( | |
Subtotal | ( | ||
Changes in assets and liabilities arising from operating activities after corrections for non-cash positions: | |||
Financial assets - amortized cost | [13] | ( | ( |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | [17, 23] | ||
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | [18, 23] | ( | |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | [19, 23] | ( | |
Financial assets - held for trading | [20, 23] | ( | |
Other assets | [26] | ( | |
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | [15] | ( | |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | [19, 23] | ( | |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | [21, 23] | ||
Provisions for liabilities and charges | [27] | ( | ( |
Other liabilities | [28] | ( | |
Interest received | [1] | ||
Interest paid | [1] | ( | ( |
Dividends received | [2] | ||
Income taxes paid | [11] | ( | ( |
Net cash from operating activities | ( | ||
Investing activities: | |||
Cash and cash equivalents from changes in scope of consolidation due to materiality | ( | ( | |
Payments for purchase of: | |||
Investment securities and shares | [13, 16, 18, 24] | ( | ( |
Tangible and intangible fixed assets | [25] | ( | ( |
Subsidiaries | |||
Proceeds from sale of: | |||
Investment securities and shares | [13, 16, 18, 24] | ||
Tangible and intangible fixed assets | [25] | ||
Subsidiaries | [8] | ||
Net cash from investing activities | ( | ( | |
Financing activities: | |||
Capital decreases | ( | ( | |
Inflows subordinated financial liabilities | [15, 19] | ||
Outflows subordinated financial liabilities | [15, 19] | ( | ( |
Dividend payments | ( | ( | |
Cash flows for leases | ( | ( | |
Inflows from changes in non-controlling interests | |||
Net cash from financing activities | ( | ( | |
Effect of exchange rate changes | ( | ( | |
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits as at 30/9 | [12] | ||
1 Other (net) adjustments mainly include the deduction of net interest income and dividend income; the corresponding cash flows are shown under the items interest received, interest paid and dividends received. | |||
2023 | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets |
in € million | ||||
Net interest income | 1,590 | 1,296 | 1,915 | 967 |
Dividend income | 12 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Current income from investments in associates | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
Net fee and commission income | 578 | 456 | 1,364 | 578 |
Net trading income and fair value result | (16) | 31 | 192 | 163 |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (8) | 0 | (2) | (5) |
Other net operating income | 30 | 1 | (32) | 108 |
Operating income | 2,191 | 1,789 | 3,441 | 1,831 |
General administrative expenses | (1,009) | (752) | (983) | (882) |
Operating result | 1,182 | 1,037 | 2,458 | 948 |
Other result | (887) | (31) | (10) | 6 |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (132) | (39) | (55) | (44) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (27) | (6) | (191) | (177) |
Profit/loss before tax | 135 | 961 | 2,203 | 733 |
Income taxes | (192) | (155) | (628) | (172) |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | (57) | 806 | 1,575 | 561 |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Profit/loss after tax | (57) | 806 | 1,575 | 561 |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | (128) | 0 | (52) | (13) |
Profit/loss after deduction of non-controlling interests | (185) | 805 | 1,522 | 549 |
Return on equity before tax | 3.1 % | 30.8 % | 57.0 % | 19.0 % |
Return on equity after tax | – | 25.9 % | 40.7 % | 14.5 % |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | 2.49 % | 4.26 % | 6.84 % | 1.53 % |
Cost/income ratio | 46.06 % | 42.1 % | 28.6 % | 48.2 % |
Loan/deposit ratio | 82.33 % | 68.0 % | 40.8 % | 172.0 % |
Provisioning ratio (average loans to customers) | 0.06 % | 0.03 % | 1.57 % | 0.47 % |
NPE ratio | 1.2 % | 1.8 % | 2.1 % | 3.0 % |
NPE coverage ratio | 58.4 % | 66.6 % | 73.6 % | 35.6 % |
Assets | 65,006 | 34,035 | 27,611 | 60,131 |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 24,631 | 16,379 | 20,481 | 25,938 |
Equity | 4,321 | 3,819 | 5,464 | 4,509 |
Loans to customers | 37,596 | 18,594 | 7,967 | 35,958 |
Deposits from customers | 47,702 | 26,680 | 20,159 | 28,836 |
Business outlets | 339 | 667 | 490 | 23 |
Employees as at reporting date (full-time equivalents) | 9,778 | 12,535 | 16,885 | 3,536 |
Customers in million | 4.0 | 5.0 | 7.1 | 2.5 |
2023 | Corporate Center | Reconciliation | Total |
in € million | |||
Net interest income | (96) | 10 | 5,683 |
Dividend income | 758 | (744) | 35 |
Current income from investments in associates | 63 | 0 | 85 |
Net fee and commission income | 71 | (7) | 3,042 |
Net trading income and fair value result | (202) | 18 | 186 |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (6) | (6) | (28) |
Other net operating income | 159 | (205) | 62 |
Operating income | 748 | (934) | 9,065 |
General administrative expenses | (483) | 201 | (3,908) |
Operating result | 265 | (732) | 5,158 |
Other result | 19 | (3) | (906) |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (13) | 0 | (284) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | 13 | (4) | (393) |
Profit/loss before tax | 283 | (739) | 3,576 |
Income taxes | 155 | (5) | (997) |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 438 | (744) | 2,578 |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Profit/loss after tax | 438 | (744) | 2,578 |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | 1 | (192) |
Profit/loss after deduction of non-controlling interests | 438 | (743) | 2,386 |
Return on equity before tax | – | – | 19.8 % |
Return on equity after tax | – | – | 14.3 % |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | – | – | 2.87 % |
Cost/income ratio | – | – | 43.1 % |
Loan/deposit ratio | – | – | 83.8 % |
Provisioning ratio (average loans to customers) | – | – | 0.34 % |
NPE ratio | – | – | 1.9 % |
NPE coverage ratio | – | – | 51.7 % |
Assets | 36,485 | (25,028) | 198,241 |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 17,578 | (11,344) | 93,664 |
Equity | 8,436 | (6,698) | 19,849 |
Loans to customers | 989 | (1,671) | 99,434 |
Deposits from customers | 766 | (4,790) | 119,353 |
Business outlets | – | – | 1,519 |
Employees as at reporting date (full-time equivalents) | 2,153 | – | 44,887 |
Customers in million | 0.0 | – | 18.6 |
2022 | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets |
in € million | ||||
Net interest income | 1,341 | 943 | 2,025 | 733 |
Dividend income | 3 | 8 | 0 | 12 |
Current income from investments in associates | 4 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Net fee and commission income | 565 | 449 | 2,207 | 617 |
Net trading income and fair value result | 0 | (1) | 471 | 141 |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (5) | 0 | (29) | (17) |
Other net operating income | 39 | 10 | (56) | 110 |
Operating income | 1,947 | 1,409 | 4,624 | 1,602 |
General administrative expenses | (909) | (699) | (954) | (765) |
Operating result | 1,037 | 711 | 3,670 | 837 |
Other result | (512) | (13) | (6) | 3 |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (137) | (42) | (66) | (54) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (12) | (70) | (743) | (122) |
Profit/loss before tax | 375 | 586 | 2,855 | 664 |
Income taxes | (153) | (83) | (619) | (148) |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 222 | 503 | 2,236 | 517 |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
Profit/loss after tax | 222 | 548 | 2,236 | 517 |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | (56) | 0 | (36) | (16) |
Profit/loss after deduction of non-controlling interests | 166 | 548 | 2,200 | 501 |
Return on equity before tax | 9.7 % | 18.9 % | 88.1 % | 17.2 % |
Return on equity after tax | 5.8 % | 17.6 % | 69.0 % | 13.4 % |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | 2.29 % | 3.46 % | 6.37 % | 1.19 % |
Cost/income ratio | 46.7 % | 49.6 % | 20.6 % | 47.8 % |
Loan/deposit ratio | 85.6 % | 70.4 % | 44.0 % | 146.2 % |
Provisioning ratio (average loans to customers) | 0.02 % | 0.42 % | 3.90 % | 0.32 % |
NPE ratio | 1.4 % | 2.0 % | 2.3 % | 1.8 % |
NPE coverage ratio | 59.7 % | 70.2 % | 65.1 % | 47.1 % |
Assets | 62,130 | 31,352 | 33,817 | 62,627 |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 25,448 | 16,397 | 23,282 | 26,902 |
Equity | 4,128 | 3,388 | 5,053 | 4,265 |
Loans to customers | 37,707 | 17,839 | 11,340 | 37,115 |
Deposits from customers | 45,700 | 25,253 | 25,847 | 31,631 |
Business outlets | 343 | 729 | 569 | 23 |
Employees as at reporting date (full-time equivalents) | 9,775 | 12,697 | 16,550 | 3,343 |
Customers in million1 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 7.0 | 2.4 |
1 Adjustment of the previous year's figures due to the inclusion of customers from the credit card business | ||||
2022 | Corporate Center | Reconciliation | Total |
in € million | |||
Net interest income | (52) | 62 | 5,053 |
Dividend income | 387 | (345) | 64 |
Current income from investments in associates | 48 | 0 | 64 |
Net fee and commission income | 51 | (11) | 3,878 |
Net trading income and fair value result | 9 | 44 | 663 |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | 2 | 7 | (41) |
Other net operating income | 103 | (177) | 29 |
Operating income | 547 | (420) | 9,710 |
General administrative expenses | (395) | 170 | (3,552) |
Operating result | 152 | (250) | 6,158 |
Other result | (139) | (1) | (667) |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (38) | 0 | (337) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (19) | 17 | (949) |
Profit/loss before tax | (43) | (234) | 4,203 |
Income taxes | 144 | 0 | (859) |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 101 | (234) | 3,344 |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 398 | 10 | 453 |
Profit/loss after tax | 498 | (224) | 3,797 |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | (62) | (170) |
Profit/loss after deduction of non-controlling interests | 498 | (286) | 3,627 |
Return on equity before tax | – | – | 26.6 % |
Return on equity after tax | – | – | 24.1 % |
Net interest margin (average interest-bearing assets) | – | – | 2.59 % |
Cost/income ratio | – | – | 36.6 % |
Loan/deposit ratio | – | – | 82.4 % |
Provisioning ratio (average loans to customers) | – | – | 0.73 % |
NPE ratio | – | – | 1.6 % |
NPE coverage ratio | – | – | 59.0 % |
Assets | 44,774 | (27,642) | 207,057 |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 15,008 | (9,357) | 97,680 |
Equity | 8,542 | (6,612) | 18,764 |
Loans to customers | 1,016 | (1,788) | 103,230 |
Deposits from customers | 1,043 | (4,374) | 125,099 |
Business outlets | – | – | 1,664 |
Employees as at reporting date (full-time equivalents) | 2,049 | – | 44,414 |
Customers in million1 | 0.0 | – | 18.1 |
1 Adjustment of the previous year's figures due to the inclusion of customers from the credit card business | |||
Measurement | ||
Assets/liabilities | Fair value | Amortized cost |
Asset classes | ||
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | x | |
Financial assets - amortized cost | x | |
hereof loans from finance lease | x | |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | x | |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | x | |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | x | |
Financial assets - held for trading | x | |
Hedge accounting | x | |
Liability classes | ||
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | x | |
hereof liabilities from finance lease | x | |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | x | |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | x | |
Hedge accounting | x | |
2023 | 2022 | |||
As at | Average | As at | Average | |
Rates in units per € | 31/12 | 1/1-31/12 | 31/12 | 1/1-31/12 |
Albanian lek (ALL) | 103.880 | 108.872 | 114.230 | 118.870 |
Belarusian-ruble (BYN) | 3.536 | 3.242 | 2.916 | 2.755 |
Bosnian marka (BAM) | 1.956 | 1.956 | 1.956 | 1.956 |
Bulgarian lev (BGN) | 1.956 | 1.956 | 1.956 | 1.956 |
Croatian kuna (HRK) | — | — | 7.535 | 7.538 |
Polish zloty (PLN) | 4.340 | 4.535 | 4.681 | 4.680 |
Romanian leu (RON) | 4.976 | 4.951 | 4.950 | 4.935 |
Russian ruble (RUB) | 99.137 | 91.770 | 77.789 | 72.644 |
Serbian dinar (RSD) | 117.174 | 117.251 | 117.322 | 117.476 |
Czech koruna (CZK) | 24.724 | 23.982 | 24.116 | 24.562 |
Ukrainian hryvnia (UAH) | 42.208 | 39.706 | 38.951 | 34.146 |
Hungarian forint (HUF) | 382.800 | 382.135 | 400.870 | 391.271 |
US dollar (USD) | 1.105 | 1.082 | 1.067 | 1.056 |
Fully consolidated | ||
Number of units | 2023 | 2022 |
As at beginning of period | 192 | 204 |
Included for the first time in the financial period | 8 | 7 |
Merged in the financial period | (2) | (4) |
Excluded in the financial period | (6) | (15) |
As at end of period | 192 | 192 |
Domicile in Austria | 113 | 108 |
Domicile abroad | 79 | 84 |
Banks | 18 | 19 |
Financial institutions | 111 | 118 |
Companies rendering bank-related ancillary services | 11 | 10 |
Financial holding companies | 6 | 5 |
Other | 46 | 40 |
Company, domicile (country) | Share | Included as of | Reason |
Companies rendering bank-related ancillary services | |||
RBI Retail Innovation GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100.0% | 1/1 | Materiality |
Limited Liability Company RB-Digital, Moscow (RU) | 100.0% | 13/7 | Foundation |
Other companies | |||
Neu-Marx Holding Eins GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 100.0% | 1/1 | Materiality |
Neu-Marx Holding Zwei GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 100.0% | 1/1 | Materiality |
Neu-Marx Immobilien Eins GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 100.0% | 1/1 | Materiality |
Neu-Marx Immobilien Zwei GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 100.0% | 1/1 | Materiality |
INFRA MI 1 Immobilien Gesellschaft mbH, Vienna (AT) | 100.0% | 1/1 | Materiality |
Raiffeisen WohnBau Zwei GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100.0% | 1/1 | Materiality |
Company, domicile (country) | Share | Excluded as of | Reason |
Banks | |||
RBA Banka a.d., Novi Sad (former Crédit Agricole Srbija AD) (RS) | 100.0 % | 30/4 | Merger |
Financial institutions | |||
DOROS Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100.0 % | 1/10 | Sale |
Equa Sales & Distribution s.r.o., Praha (CZ) | 75.0 % | 1/5 | Materiality |
Health Resort RBI Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 75.0 % | 1/12 | Sale |
Orestes Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Wiesbaden KG, Kriftel (DE) | 6.0 % | 1/2 | Materiality |
Ostarrichi Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Langenbach KG, Kriftel (DE) | 100.0 % | 1/3 | Materiality |
Raiffeisen consulting d.o.o., Zagreb (HR) | 100.0 % | 1/12 | Merger |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Litauen UAB, Vilnius (LT) | 92.3 % | 1/7 | Sale |
RBI | Contribution Russia1 | RBI excluding Russia | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | 5,683 | 5,053 | 1,314 | 1,528 | 4,369 | 3,525 |
Dividend income | 35 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 64 |
Current income from investments in associates | 85 | 64 | 3 | 6 | 82 | 58 |
Net fee and commission income | 3,042 | 3,878 | 1,182 | 2,023 | 1,859 | 1,855 |
Net trading income and fair value result | 186 | 663 | 131 | 372 | 55 | 291 |
Net gains/losses from hedge accounting | (28) | (41) | (2) | (29) | (26) | (12) |
Other net operating income | 62 | 29 | (25) | (37) | 87 | 66 |
Operating income | 9,065 | 9,710 | 2,603 | 3,863 | 6,462 | 5,847 |
Staff expenses | (2,209) | (2,010) | (580) | (533) | (1,629) | (1,477) |
Other administrative expenses | (1,224) | (1,081) | (95) | (106) | (1,129) | (976) |
Depreciation | (475) | (461) | (41) | (50) | (434) | (411) |
General administrative expenses | (3,908) | (3,552) | (715) | (688) | (3,192) | (2,864) |
Operating result | 5,158 | 6,158 | 1,888 | 3,175 | 3,270 | 2,983 |
Other result | (906) | (667) | (8) | (7) | (898) | (660) |
Governmental measures and compulsory contributions | (284) | (337) | (42) | (54) | (242) | (284) |
Impairment losses on financial assets | (393) | (949) | (95) | (471) | (298) | (479) |
Profit/loss before tax | 3,576 | 4,203 | 1,743 | 2,643 | 1,832 | 1,560 |
Income taxes | (997) | (859) | (464) | (559) | (533) | (300) |
Profit/loss after tax from continuing operations | 2,578 | 3,344 | 1,279 | 2,084 | 1,299 | 1,260 |
Gains/losses from discontinued operations | 0 | 453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 453 |
Profit/loss after tax | 2,578 | 3,797 | 1,279 | 2,084 | 1,299 | 1,713 |
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | (192) | (170) | 0 | 0 | (192) | (170) |
Consolidated profit/loss | 2,386 | 3,627 | 1,279 | 2,084 | 1,107 | 1,542 |
1 The contribution of Russia is defined as contribution to the Group and therefore deviates from the country results presented in the country view. | ||||||
RBI | Contribution Russia | RBI excluding Russia | ||||
Assets in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 43,234 | 53,683 | 6,695 | 8,613 | 36,540 | 45,070 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 139,302 | 137,431 | 10,305 | 12,980 | 128,998 | 124,451 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 2,992 | 3,203 | 3 | 2 | 2,988 | 3,200 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 949 | 757 | 1 | 1 | 948 | 756 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 185 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 84 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 5,783 | 6,411 | 48 | 54 | 5,735 | 6,357 |
Hedge accounting | 1,160 | 1,608 | 10 | 8 | 1,150 | 1,600 |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (365) | (947) | (65) | (185) | (300) | (762) |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates | 820 | 713 | 1 | 1 | 819 | 712 |
Tangible fixed assets | 1,672 | 1,684 | 185 | 154 | 1,486 | 1,530 |
Intangible fixed assets | 970 | 903 | 70 | 54 | 900 | 849 |
Current tax assets | 69 | 100 | 5 | 10 | 64 | 90 |
Deferred tax assets | 218 | 269 | 111 | 141 | 107 | 128 |
Other assets | 1,253 | 1,159 | 102 | 107 | 1,151 | 1,052 |
Total | 198,241 | 207,057 | 17,471 | 21,938 | 180,769 | 185,119 |
RBI | Contribution Russia | RBI excluding Russia | ||||
Equity and liabilities in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | 164,711 | 175,142 | 12,656 | 17,425 | 152,054 | 157,717 |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | 1,088 | 950 | 1 | 1 | 1,088 | 949 |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 8,463 | 8,453 | 24 | (23) | 8,439 | 8,476 |
Hedge accounting | 1,466 | 2,054 | 39 | 0 | 1,426 | 2,054 |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (514) | (1,217) | (45) | (63) | (469) | (1,154) |
Provisions for liabilities and charges | 1,644 | 1,479 | 248 | 223 | 1,396 | 1,255 |
Current tax liabilities | 242 | 181 | 35 | 77 | 207 | 104 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 43 | 36 | 6 | 9 | 37 | 27 |
Other liabilities | 1,248 | 1,215 | 57 | 151 | 1,192 | 1,064 |
Equity | 19,849 | 18,764 | 4,450 | 4,138 | 15,400 | 14,626 |
Consolidated equity | 17,009 | 16,027 | 4,450 | 4,138 | 12,559 | 11,889 |
Non-controlling interests | 1,231 | 1,127 | 0 | 0 | 1,231 | 1,127 |
Additional tier 1 | 1,610 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 | 1,610 | 1,610 |
Total | 198,241 | 207,057 | 17,471 | 21,938 | 180,769 | 185,119 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
in € million | Russia | Ukraine | Belarus | Total | Russia | Ukraine | Belarus | Total |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 12,431 | 3,049 | 871 | 16,351 | 15,937 | 3,041 | 1,174 | 20,153 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 3 | 400 | 1 | 404 | 2 | 119 | 131 | 253 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 70 | 178 | 0 | 249 | 304 | 164 | 5 | 473 |
On-balance | 12,508 | 3,628 | 872 | 17,008 | 16,245 | 3,325 | 1,310 | 20,880 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 2,587 | 807 | 391 | 3,785 | 3,294 | 770 | 369 | 4,433 |
Total | 15,095 | 4,435 | 1,263 | 20,793 | 19,539 | 4,095 | 1,679 | 25,313 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
in € million | Russia | Ukraine | Belarus | Total | Russia | Ukraine | Belarus | Total |
Derivatives | 62 | 4 | 0 | 66 | 244 | 8 | 0 | 252 |
Central banks | 250 | 823 | 0 | 1,073 | 732 | 774 | 0 | 1,506 |
General governments | 188 | 1,229 | 133 | 1,550 | 212 | 655 | 262 | 1,130 |
Banks | 5,855 | 269 | 46 | 6,169 | 5,758 | 260 | 320 | 6,337 |
Other financial corporations | 210 | 56 | 10 | 275 | 642 | 52 | 1 | 694 |
Non-financial corporations | 3,380 | 1,121 | 466 | 4,968 | 4,799 | 1,433 | 467 | 6,699 |
Households | 2,564 | 126 | 216 | 2,906 | 3,859 | 142 | 260 | 4,261 |
On-balance | 12,508 | 3,628 | 872 | 17,008 | 16,245 | 3,325 | 1,310 | 20,880 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 2,587 | 807 | 391 | 3,785 | 3,294 | 770 | 369 | 4,433 |
Total | 15,095 | 4,435 | 1,263 | 20,793 | 19,539 | 4,095 | 1,679 | 25,313 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Interest income according to effective interest method | 8,293 | 6,681 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 135 | 109 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 8,158 | 6,572 |
Interest income other | 2,313 | 577 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 311 | 182 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 33 | 28 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 6 | 7 |
Derivatives – hedge accounting, interest rate risk | 449 | 85 |
Other assets | 1,512 | 156 |
Interest income on financial liabilities | 1 | 119 |
Interest expenses | (4,923) | (2,205) |
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | (3,717) | (1,791) |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | (325) | (9) |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | (39) | (32) |
Derivatives – hedge accounting, interest rate risk | (815) | (302) |
Other liabilities | (16) | (10) |
Interest expenses on financial assets | (11) | (60) |
Total | 5,683 | 5,053 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Net interest income | 5,683 | 5,053 |
Average interest-bearing assets | 198,044 | 194,789 |
Net interest margin | 2.87 % | 2.59 % |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 1 | 1 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 2 | 9 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 8 | 9 |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates | 24 | 45 |
Total | 35 | 64 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current income from investments in associates | 85 | 64 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Clearing, settlement and payment services | 1,134 | 1,212 |
Loan and guarantee business | 221 | 253 |
Securities | 148 | 241 |
Asset management | 253 | 266 |
Custody and fiduciary business | 84 | 98 |
Customer resources distributed but not managed | 60 | 63 |
Foreign exchange business | 1,018 | 1,644 |
Other | 124 | 102 |
Total | 3,042 | 3,878 |
2023 | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets | Corporate Center | Reconciliation | Total |
in € million | |||||||
Fee and commission income | 801 | 653 | 1,723 | 893 | 135 | (139) | 4,066 |
Clearing, settlement and payment services | 371 | 397 | 698 | 218 | 94 | (100) | 1,679 |
Clearing and settlement | 43 | 45 | 450 | 0 | 26 | (17) | 547 |
Credit cards | 58 | 51 | 18 | 48 | 6 | 0 | 182 |
Debit cards and other card payments | 58 | 115 | 119 | 0 | 33 | (30) | 295 |
Other payment services | 211 | 186 | 111 | 170 | 29 | (53) | 654 |
Loan and guarantee business | 56 | 39 | 35 | 120 | 14 | (6) | 257 |
Securities | 42 | 6 | 86 | 103 | 13 | (19) | 232 |
Asset management | 22 | 27 | 18 | 335 | 0 | 0 | 402 |
Custody and fiduciary business | 14 | 6 | 50 | 32 | 4 | (4) | 101 |
Customer resources distributed but not managed | 40 | 29 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102 |
Foreign exchange business | 230 | 137 | 653 | 70 | 9 | (5) | 1,094 |
Other | 26 | 12 | 149 | 16 | 1 | (3) | 200 |
Fee and commission expenses | (223) | (196) | (359) | (315) | (63) | 132 | (1,025) |
Total | 578 | 456 | 1,364 | 578 | 71 | (7) | 3,042 |
2022 | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets | Corporate Center | Reconciliation | Total |
in € million | |||||||
Fee and commission income | 748 | 644 | 2,526 | 943 | 95 | (120) | 4,835 |
Clearing, settlement and payment services | 325 | 393 | 817 | 190 | 69 | (80) | 1,714 |
Clearing and settlement | 44 | 42 | 526 | 0 | 26 | (16) | 622 |
Credit cards | 45 | 46 | 23 | 44 | 3 | 0 | 161 |
Debit cards and other card payments | 48 | 102 | 163 | 0 | 26 | (24) | 316 |
Other payment services | 188 | 203 | 105 | 146 | 15 | (41) | 616 |
Loan and guarantee business | 57 | 37 | 48 | 136 | 8 | (8) | 278 |
Securities | 40 | 4 | 184 | 94 | 6 | (21) | 307 |
Asset management | 23 | 28 | 27 | 338 | 0 | 0 | 415 |
Custody and fiduciary business | 11 | 5 | 47 | 53 | 3 | (5) | 114 |
Customer resources distributed but not managed | 32 | 25 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106 |
Foreign exchange business | 231 | 139 | 1,229 | 115 | 8 | (2) | 1,720 |
Other | 29 | 14 | 125 | 17 | 0 | (3) | 181 |
Fee and commission expenses | (183) | (195) | (319) | (326) | (44) | 110 | (957) |
Total | 565 | 449 | 2,207 | 617 | 51 | (11) | 3,878 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Net gains/losses on financial assets and liabilities - held for trading | (143) | 536 |
Derivatives | 129 | 204 |
Equity instruments | 58 | (57) |
Debt securities | 74 | (68) |
Loans and advances | 39 | 41 |
Short positions | 1 | 5 |
Deposits | 14 | 361 |
Debt securities issued | (454) | 81 |
Other financial liabilities | (3) | (32) |
Net gains/losses on non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit or loss | 77 | (42) |
Equity instruments | 0 | 0 |
Debt securities | 11 | (19) |
Loans and advances | 66 | (23) |
Net gains/losses on financial assets and liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | (20) | 90 |
Debt securities | 5 | (5) |
Deposits | (3) | 9 |
Debt securities issued | (22) | 86 |
Exchange differences, net | 271 | 79 |
Total | 186 | 663 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Fair value changes of the hedging instruments | 158 | 50 |
Fair value changes of the hedged items attributable to the hedged risk | (185) | (91) |
Ineffectiveness of cash flow hedge recognized in profit or loss | 0 | 0 |
Total | (28) | (41) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Gains/losses on derecognition of not modified financial assets and liabilities - not measured at fair value through profit/loss | (26) | (57) |
Debt securities | (25) | (57) |
Loans and advances | (2) | (4) |
Debt securities issued | 2 | 4 |
Other financial liabilities | 0 | 0 |
Gains/losses on derecognition of non-financial assets held for sale | 4 | (28) |
Investment property | 1 | 0 |
Intangible fixed assets | (4) | (30) |
Other assets | 7 | 1 |
Net income arising from non-banking activities | 13 | 8 |
Sales revenues from non-banking activities | 111 | 111 |
Expenses from non-banking activities | (98) | (104) |
Net income from additional leasing services | 26 | 24 |
Revenues from additional leasing services | 46 | 36 |
Expenses from additional leasing services | (20) | (12) |
Net income from insurance contracts | (1) | 0 |
Net rental income from investment property incl. operating lease (real estate) | 60 | 50 |
Net rental income from investment property | 19 | 17 |
Income from rental real estate | 24 | 18 |
Expenses from rental real estate | (4) | (4) |
Income from other operating lease | 25 | 24 |
Expenses from other operating lease | (4) | (4) |
Net expense from allocation and release of other provisions | (48) | 14 |
Other operating income/expenses | 33 | 19 |
Total | 62 | 29 |
Other operating income | 414 | 351 |
Other operating expenses | (351) | (322) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Staff expenses | (2,209) | (2,010) |
Other administrative expenses | (1,224) | (1,081) |
Depreciation of tangible and intangible fixed assets | (475) | (461) |
Total | (3,908) | (3,552) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Wages and salaries | (1,686) | (1,557) |
Social security costs and staff-related taxes | (402) | (359) |
Other voluntary social expenses | (62) | (55) |
Expenses for defined contribution pension plans | (15) | (16) |
Expenses/income from defined benefit pension plans | (6) | (5) |
Expenses for post-employment benefits | (11) | (12) |
Expenses for other long-term employee benefits excl. deferred bonus program | (6) | 10 |
Staff expenses under deferred bonus program | (19) | (14) |
Termination benefits | (2) | (3) |
Total | (2,209) | (2,010) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Members of the management board and senior staff | (4) | (4) |
Other employees | (29) | (30) |
Total | (33) | (35) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Office space expenses | (115) | (106) |
IT expenses | (388) | (343) |
Legal, advisory and consulting expenses | (202) | (155) |
Advertising, PR and promotional expenses | (121) | (118) |
Communication expenses | (80) | (74) |
Office supplies | (21) | (21) |
Car expenses | (11) | (11) |
Security expenses | (27) | (27) |
Traveling expenses | (19) | (12) |
Training expenses for staff | (21) | (15) |
Other non-income related taxes | (89) | (70) |
Sundry administrative expenses | (130) | (127) |
Total | (1,224) | (1,081) |
hereof expenses for short-term leases | (17) | (14) |
hereof expenses for leases of low-value assets | (4) | (5) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Tangible fixed assets | (239) | (236) |
hereof right-of-use assets | (81) | (82) |
Intangible fixed assets | (236) | (226) |
Total | (475) | (461) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Net modification gains/losses | (27) | (11) |
Gains/losses from changes in present value of non-substantially modified contracts | (27) | (11) |
Impairment or reversal of impairment on investments in subsidiaries and associates | 21 | (67) |
Impairment on non-financial assets | (25) | (88) |
Goodwill | 0 | (68) |
Other | (25) | (20) |
Result from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale and deconsolidation | 4 | 10 |
Net income from non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | 4 | 4 |
Result of deconsolidations | 0 | 6 |
Tax expenses not attributable to the business activity | 0 | 0 |
Expenses for credit-linked, portfolio-based litigations and annulments | (878) | (510) |
Total | (906) | (667) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Governmental measures | (95) | (87) |
Bank levies | (95) | (87) |
Compulsory contributions | (188) | (250) |
Resolution fund | (74) | (89) |
Deposit insurance fees | (114) | (135) |
Other compulsory contributions | 0 | (26) |
Total | (284) | (337) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Loans and advances | (362) | (718) |
Debt securities | (57) | (167) |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments given | 27 | (65) |
Total | (393) | (949) |
hereof financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 3 | (15) |
hereof financial assets - amortized cost | (422) | (869) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current income taxes | (976) | (973) |
Austria | (16) | (7) |
Foreign | (960) | (966) |
Deferred taxes | (21) | 114 |
Total | (997) | (859) |
Effective tax rate | 27.9% | 20.4% |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Profit/loss before tax | 3,576 | 4,203 |
Theoretical income tax expense in the financial year based on the domestic income tax rate of 24 per cent | (858) | (1,051) |
Effect of divergent foreign tax rates | 167 | 284 |
Tax decrease because of tax-exempted income from equity participations and other income | 61 | 75 |
Tax increase because of non-deductible expenses | (334) | (67) |
Impairment on loss carry forwards | (21) | (16) |
Non-recognized taxes from net investment hedge | (9) | (11) |
Non-recognized taxes from value changes on companies valued at equity | 9 | (9) |
Non-recognized taxes from impairments on goodwill | 0 | (17) |
Other changes1 | (13) | (46) |
Effective tax burden | (997) | (859) |
Effective tax rate | 27.9% | 20.4% |
1 Includes, among other things, the effect of windfall taxes |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current tax assets | 69 | 100 |
Deferred tax assets | 218 | 269 |
Tax claims from temporary differences | 206 | 249 |
Loss carry forwards | 12 | 20 |
Total | 287 | 369 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 128 | 134 |
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | 14 | 34 |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 9 | 35 |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting incl. fair value adjustments | 51 | 78 |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | 0 | 2 |
Provisions for liabilities and charges | 98 | 108 |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates | 23 | 11 |
Tangible fixed assets | 92 | 95 |
Other assets | 88 | 111 |
Loss carry forwards | 12 | 20 |
Other items of the statement of financial position | 30 | 107 |
Deferred tax assets | 543 | 733 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 30 | 60 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 92 | 115 |
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | 83 | 154 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 5 | 1 |
Financial assets and liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | 1 | 0 |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates | 7 | 13 |
Tangible fixed assets | 14 | 53 |
Intangible fixed assets | 68 | 54 |
Derivatives – Hedge accounting incl. fair value adjustments | 18 | 8 |
Provisions for liabilities and charges | 6 | 3 |
Other assets | 15 | 19 |
Other liabilities | 19 | 12 |
Other items of the statement of financial position | 9 | 9 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 368 | 500 |
Net deferred taxes | 175 | 233 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current tax liabilities | 242 | 181 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 43 | 36 |
Temporary tax obligation | 43 | 36 |
Total | 285 | 217 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash in hand | 4,126 | 5,095 |
Balances at central banks | 24,581 | 32,984 |
Other demand deposits at banks | 14,527 | 15,604 |
Total | 43,234 | 53,683 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
in € million | Gross carrying amount | Accumulated impairment | Carrying amount | Gross carrying amount | Accumulated impairment | Carrying amount |
Debt securities | 25,936 | (214) | 25,723 | 19,117 | (157) | 18,960 |
Central banks | 5 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
General governments | 21,319 | (86) | 21,233 | 14,627 | (46) | 14,581 |
Banks | 2,855 | (1) | 2,854 | 2,668 | (1) | 2,667 |
Other financial corporations | 974 | (69) | 905 | 988 | (52) | 936 |
Non-financial corporations | 783 | (57) | 726 | 830 | (58) | 771 |
Loans and advances | 116,468 | (2,889) | 113,580 | 121,443 | (2,973) | 118,471 |
Central banks | 7,860 | 0 | 7,860 | 8,814 | 0 | 8,814 |
General governments | 2,150 | (6) | 2,144 | 2,149 | (7) | 2,143 |
Banks | 6,855 | (3) | 6,852 | 6,913 | (13) | 6,901 |
Other financial corporations | 10,699 | (157) | 10,542 | 11,508 | (148) | 11,360 |
Non-financial corporations | 48,569 | (1,596) | 46,973 | 50,358 | (1,609) | 48,749 |
Households | 40,335 | (1,125) | 39,209 | 41,701 | (1,196) | 40,505 |
Total | 142,405 | (3,102) | 139,302 | 140,561 | (3,130) | 137,431 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
in € million | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI |
Central banks | 7,615 | 250 | 0 | 0 | 8,680 | 138 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 22,696 | 596 | 178 | 0 | 15,653 | 954 | 169 | 0 |
Banks | 8,823 | 883 | 4 | 0 | 9,236 | 342 | 4 | 0 |
Other financial corporations | 9,073 | 2,208 | 286 | 106 | 10,010 | 2,311 | 75 | 100 |
Non-financial corporations | 38,499 | 8,993 | 1,741 | 120 | 38,774 | 10,802 | 1,477 | 135 |
Households | 30,999 | 8,215 | 1,007 | 115 | 33,385 | 7,135 | 1,047 | 134 |
hereof mortgage | 20,729 | 6,257 | 361 | 76 | 22,770 | 5,463 | 385 | 90 |
Total | 117,704 | 21,144 | 3,217 | 340 | 115,737 | 21,681 | 2,772 | 370 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
in € million | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI |
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | (57) | (31) | (5) | 0 | (5) | (42) | (5) | 0 |
Banks | (1) | (2) | (2) | 0 | (1) | (9) | (4) | 0 |
Other financial corporations | (11) | (100) | (89) | (26) | (15) | (136) | (34) | (15) |
Non-financial corporations | (179) | (497) | (926) | (52) | (165) | (495) | (941) | (66) |
Households | (123) | (324) | (649) | (29) | (145) | (327) | (688) | (36) |
hereof mortgage | (20) | (132) | (173) | (17) | (35) | (140) | (201) | (23) |
Total | (371) | (954) | (1,670) | (107) | (332) | (1,010) | (1,671) | (117) |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | |
Central banks | 0.0% | 0.1% | - | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - |
General governments | 0.2% | 5.2% | 2.7% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 0.0% |
Banks | 0.0% | 0.2% | 34.4% | - | 0.0% | 2.6% | 81.9% | - |
Other financial corporations | 0.1% | 4.5% | 31.0% | 24.7% | 0.2% | 5.9% | 44.7% | 15.0% |
Non-financial corporations | 0.5% | 5.5% | 53.2% | 43.2% | 0.4% | 4.6% | 63.7% | 48.7% |
Households | 0.4% | 3.9% | 64.5% | 25.6% | 0.4% | 4.6% | 65.7% | 26.9% |
hereof mortgage | 0.1% | 2.1% | 47.8% | 22.8% | 0.2% | 2.6% | 52.2% | 25.5% |
Total | 0.3% | 4.5% | 51.9% | 31.5% | 0.3% | 4.7% | 60.3% | 31.7% |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
in € million | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI |
Central Europe | 45,395 | 7,957 | 725 | 64 | 42,072 | 8,792 | 738 | 71 |
hereof Czech Republic | 23,269 | 4,613 | 234 | 27 | 21,502 | 4,384 | 217 | 28 |
hereof Hungary | 5,396 | 1,665 | 136 | 14 | 5,079 | 1,619 | 159 | 13 |
hereof Slovakia | 16,054 | 1,495 | 225 | 10 | 14,214 | 2,327 | 223 | 10 |
Southeastern Europe | 21,881 | 2,927 | 520 | 113 | 20,305 | 2,173 | 500 | 133 |
hereof Romania | 9,441 | 1,054 | 203 | 43 | 9,041 | 998 | 194 | 46 |
Eastern Europe | 11,354 | 5,391 | 487 | 46 | 13,708 | 6,668 | 659 | 56 |
hereof Russia | 8,261 | 4,452 | 237 | 29 | 10,884 | 5,255 | 370 | 38 |
Austria and other1 | 39,073 | 4,869 | 1,484 | 117 | 39,652 | 4,048 | 876 | 110 |
Total | 117,704 | 21,144 | 3,217 | 340 | 115,737 | 21,681 | 2,772 | 370 |
1 Austria mainly includes the business of the head office and Raiffeisen Bausparkasse Gesellschaft m.b.H. Other also includes any consolidation effects. | ||||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
in € million | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI |
Central Europe | (129) | (237) | (413) | (14) | (120) | (251) | (428) | (14) |
hereof Czech Republic | (38) | (88) | (115) | 6 | (44) | (80) | (110) | 11 |
hereof Hungary | (29) | (81) | (62) | (5) | (29) | (79) | (61) | (6) |
hereof Slovakia | (59) | (55) | (128) | (5) | (41) | (61) | (139) | (5) |
Southeastern Europe | (99) | (160) | (345) | (49) | (111) | (165) | (352) | (63) |
hereof Romania | (47) | (54) | (133) | (13) | (55) | (64) | (136) | (15) |
Eastern Europe | (110) | (429) | (376) | (11) | (52) | (426) | (438) | (23) |
hereof Russia | (18) | (336) | (192) | (3) | (25) | (310) | (262) | (13) |
Austria and other1 | (34) | (128) | (536) | (32) | (49) | (167) | (453) | (18) |
Total | (371) | (954) | (1,670) | (107) | (332) | (1,010) | (1,671) | (117) |
1 Austria mainly includes the business of the head office and Raiffeisen Bausparkasse Gesellschaft m.b.H. Other also includes any consolidation effects. | ||||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | |
Central Europe | 0.3% | 3.0% | 56.9% | 22.4% | 0.3% | 2.9% | 58.1% | 18.9% |
hereof Czech Republic | 0.2% | 1.9% | 49.0% | - | 0.2% | 1.8% | 50.6% | - |
hereof Hungary | 0.5% | 4.9% | 45.4% | 39.4% | 0.6% | 4.9% | 38.1% | 45.3% |
hereof Slovakia | 0.4% | 3.7% | 57.1% | 55.3% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 62.1% | 54.7% |
Southeastern Europe | 0.5% | 5.5% | 66.3% | 43.6% | 0.5% | 7.6% | 70.4% | 47.0% |
hereof Romania | 0.5% | 5.1% | 65.8% | 30.6% | 0.6% | 6.4% | 70.1% | 33.4% |
Eastern Europe | 1.0% | 8.0% | 77.2% | 24.9% | 0.4% | 6.4% | 66.4% | 41.3% |
hereof Russia | 0.2% | 7.5% | 81.0% | 11.3% | 0.2% | 5.9% | 70.8% | 35.1% |
Austria and other1 | 0.1% | 2.6% | 36.1% | 27.4% | 0.1% | 4.1% | 51.7% | 16.5% |
Total | 0.3% | 4.5% | 51.9% | 31.5% | 0.3% | 4.7% | 60.3% | 31.7% |
1 Austria mainly includes the business of the head office and Raiffeisen Bausparkasse Gesellschaft m.b.H. Other also includes any consolidation effects. | ||||||||
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
As at 1/1/2023 | 333 | 1,026 | 1,673 | 117 | 3,150 |
Increases due to origination and acquisition | 277 | 148 | 15 | 0 | 440 |
Decreases due to derecognition | (76) | (189) | (287) | (20) | (573) |
Changes due to change in credit risk (net) | (110) | (58) | 603 | 16 | 451 |
Changes due to modifications without derecognition (net) | 0 | 0 | 4 | (1) | 3 |
Decrease due to write-offs | (1) | (4) | (290) | (9) | (304) |
Changes due to model/risk parameters | 5 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 44 |
Change in consolidated group | 0 | 4 | 1 | (4) | 1 |
Foreign exchange and other | (56) | 18 | (52) | 8 | (83) |
As at 31/12/2023 | 372 | 978 | 1,673 | 107 | 3,130 |
hereof fair value through other comprehensive income | 1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
hereof other demand deposits at banks | 0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 16 |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
As at 1/1/2022 | 196 | 687 | 1,567 | 118 | 2,569 |
Increases due to origination and acquisition | 139 | 123 | 20 | 0 | 282 |
Decreases due to derecognition | (41) | (124) | (289) | (30) | (484) |
Changes due to change in credit risk (net) | 81 | 314 | 564 | 24 | 982 |
Changes due to modifications without derecognition (net) | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Decrease due to write-offs | (1) | (3) | (196) | (10) | (210) |
Changes due to model/risk parameters | (3) | 14 | (10) | 1 | 3 |
Change in consolidated group | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 19 |
Foreign exchange and other | (41) | 13 | 16 | 1 | (11) |
As at 31/12/2022 | 333 | 1,026 | 1,673 | 117 | 3,150 |
hereof fair value through other comprehensive income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
hereof other demand deposits at banks | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
2023 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
Excellent | 15,951 | 807 | 0 | 0 | 16,758 |
Strong | 35,954 | 3,344 | 0 | 1 | 39,299 |
Good | 41,001 | 7,000 | 0 | 7 | 48,008 |
Satisfactory | 19,653 | 6,110 | 0 | 15 | 25,778 |
Substandard | 2,602 | 2,949 | 0 | 10 | 5,560 |
Credit impaired | 0 | 0 | 3,153 | 290 | 3,443 |
Not rated | 2,544 | 935 | 63 | 17 | 3,560 |
Gross carrying amount | 117,704 | 21,144 | 3,217 | 340 | 142,405 |
Accumulated impairment | (371) | (954) | (1,670) | (107) | (3,102) |
Carrying amount | 117,333 | 20,190 | 1,547 | 233 | 139,302 |
2022 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
Excellent | 18,434 | 601 | 0 | 0 | 19,035 |
Strong | 37,450 | 3,772 | 0 | 4 | 41,226 |
Good | 35,444 | 6,956 | 0 | 6 | 42,406 |
Satisfactory | 19,230 | 6,738 | 0 | 13 | 25,982 |
Substandard | 2,212 | 3,322 | 0 | 20 | 5,553 |
Credit impaired | 0 | 0 | 2,667 | 304 | 2,970 |
Not rated | 2,966 | 292 | 106 | 24 | 3,388 |
Gross carrying amount | 115,737 | 21,681 | 2,772 | 370 | 140,561 |
Accumulated impairment | (332) | (1,010) | (1,671) | (117) | (3,130) |
Carrying amount | 115,405 | 20,672 | 1,101 | 253 | 137,431 |
2023 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
in € million | |||||
Net modifications gains/losses of financial assets | (9) | (8) | (8) | (1) | (27) |
Amortized cost before the modification of financial assets | 3,039 | 1,163 | 148 | 3 | 4,353 |
Gross carrying amount of modified assets as at 31/12, which moved to Stage 1 during the year | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2022 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
in € million | |||||
Net modifications gains/losses of financial assets | (7) | 1 | (3) | (1) | (11) |
Amortized cost before the modification of financial assets | 4,177 | 1,622 | 97 | 8 | 5,904 |
Gross carrying amount of modified assets as at 31/12, which moved to Stage 1 during the year | 0 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 43 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Deposits from banks | 26,124 | 33,612 |
Current accounts/overnight deposits | 13,613 | 13,552 |
Deposits with agreed maturity | 9,969 | 17,590 |
Repurchase agreements | 2,542 | 2,470 |
Deposits from customers | 119,331 | 125,017 |
Current accounts/overnight deposits | 84,111 | 93,686 |
Deposits with agreed maturity | 34,451 | 31,214 |
Repurchase agreements | 769 | 117 |
Debt securities issued | 17,772 | 14,559 |
Covered bonds | 3,881 | 2,494 |
Hybrid contracts | 499 | 483 |
Other debt securities issued | 13,391 | 11,583 |
hereof convertible compound financial instruments | 1,926 | 1,348 |
hereof non-convertible | 11,465 | 10,235 |
Other financial liabilities | 1,484 | 1,955 |
Total | 164,711 | 175,142 |
hereof subordinated financial liabilities | 2,167 | 2,614 |
hereof lease liabilities | 371 | 394 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Central banks | 2,987 | 8,915 |
General governments | 3,698 | 2,892 |
Banks | 23,137 | 24,697 |
Other financial corporations | 12,097 | 13,208 |
Non-financial corporations | 45,084 | 50,041 |
Households | 58,452 | 58,876 |
Total | 145,455 | 158,629 |
Issuer | ISIN | Type | Currency | Nominal value in € million | Coupon | Due | Call redemption date |
RBI AG | XS2579606927 | Senior public placement | EUR | 1,000 | 4.8% | 26/01/2027 | 26/01/2026 |
RBI AG | XS2146564930 | Senior private placement | EUR | 800 | 4.1% | 27/03/2025 | No |
RBI AG | XS2106056653 | Senior public placement | EUR | 750 | 0.3% | 22/01/2025 | No |
RBI AG | XS2055627538 | Senior public placement | EUR | 750 | 0.4% | 25/09/2026 | No |
RBI AG | XS2526835694 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 4.1% | 08/09/2025 | No |
TBSK | SK4000022430 | Senior private placement | EUR | 500 | 3.4% | 31/01/2026 | No |
RBI AG | XS2596528716 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 3.9% | 16/03/2026 | No |
RBI AG | XS2537097409 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 2.9% | 28/09/2026 | No |
RBI AG | XS2481491160 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 1.5% | 24/05/2027 | No |
RBI AG | XS2626022656 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 3.4% | 27/09/2027 | No |
RBI AG | XS2435783613 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 0.1% | 26/01/2028 | No |
RBI AG | XS2547936984 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 5.8% | 27/01/2028 | No |
RBI AG | XS2682093526 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 6.0% | 15/09/2028 | 15/09/2027 |
RBI AG | XS2086861437 | Senior public placement | EUR | 500 | 0.1% | 03/12/2029 | No |
RBI AG | XS2049823763 | Subordinated | EUR | 500 | 1.5% | 12/03/2030 | 12/03/2025 |
RBI AG | XS2189786226 | Subordinated | EUR | 500 | 2.9% | 18/06/2032 | 18/06/2027 |
RBI AG | XS2534786590 | Subordinated | EUR | 500 | 7.4% | 20/12/2032 | 20/09/2027 |
RBI AG | XS2353473692 | Subordinated | EUR | 500 | 1.4% | 17/06/2033 | 17/03/2028 |
in € million | |
Carrying amount as at 1/1/2022 | 3,165 |
Change in carrying amount | (462) |
hereof cash | (228) |
hereof effect of exchange rate changes | (26) |
hereof changes of fair value | (208) |
Carrying amount as at 31/12/2022 | 2,703 |
Change in carrying amount | (536) |
hereof cash | (582) |
hereof effect of exchange rate changes | (3) |
hereof changes of fair value | 49 |
Carrying amount as at 31/12/2023 | 2,167 |
2023 | ||||||
in € million | Level I | Level II | Level III | Fair value | Carrying amount | Difference |
Assets | ||||||
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 0 | 43,234 | 0 | 43,234 | 43,234 | 0 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 21,474 | 2,246 | 113,497 | 137,217 | 139,302 | (2,085) |
Debt securities | 21,474 | 2,246 | 1,862 | 25,582 | 25,723 | (141) |
Loans and advances | 0 | 0 | 111,636 | 111,636 | 113,580 | (1,944) |
Equity and liabilities | ||||||
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | 834 | 15,398 | 147,236 | 163,468 | 164,339 | (871) |
Deposits from banks and customers¹ | 0 | 0 | 144,287 | 144,287 | 145,084 | (797) |
Debt securities issued | 834 | 15,398 | 1,465 | 17,697 | 17,772 | (75) |
Other financial liabilities | 0 | 0 | 1,484 | 1,484 | 1,484 | 0 |
1 Not including lease liabilities in accordance with IFRS 7 Level I Quoted market prices Level II Valuation techniques based on market data Level III Valuation techniques not based on market data | ||||||
2022 | ||||||
in € million | Level I | Level II | Level III | Fair value | Carrying amount | Difference |
Assets | ||||||
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 0 | 53,683 | 0 | 53,683 | 53,683 | 0 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 15,260 | 1,452 | 116,767 | 133,479 | 137,431 | (3,951) |
Debt securities | 15,260 | 1,452 | 1,426 | 18,138 | 18,960 | (822) |
Loans and advances | 0 | 0 | 115,341 | 115,341 | 118,471 | (3,130) |
Equity and liabilities | 0 | |||||
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | 263 | 12,915 | 160,571 | 173,749 | 174,748 | (999) |
Deposits from banks and customers¹ | 0 | 0 | 157,675 | 157,675 | 158,235 | (560) |
Debt securities issued² | 263 | 12,915 | 942 | 14,120 | 14,559 | (439) |
Other financial liabilities | 0 | 0 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 0 |
1 Not including lease liabilities in accordance with IFRS 7 Level I Quoted market prices Level II Valuation techniques based on market data Level III Valuation techniques not based on market data | ||||||
2 Previous-year figures adapted | ||||||
2023 | Gross carrying amount | Accumulated impairment | Cumulative other comprehensive income | Carrying amount |
in € million | ||||
Equity instruments | 182 | – | 0 | 182 |
Other financial corporations | 101 | – | 0 | 101 |
Non-financial corporations | 81 | – | 0 | 81 |
Debt securities | 2,864 | (12) | (42) | 2,810 |
General governments | 1,981 | (9) | (33) | 1,939 |
Banks | 748 | (1) | (8) | 740 |
Other financial corporations | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Non-financial corporations | 132 | (3) | (1) | 128 |
Total | 3,045 | (12) | (42) | 2,992 |
2022 | Gross carrying amount | Accumulated impairment | Cumulative other comprehensive income | Carrying amount |
in € million | ||||
Equity instruments | 169 | – | 0 | 169 |
Other financial corporations | 99 | – | 0 | 99 |
Non-financial corporations | 69 | – | 0 | 69 |
Debt securities | 3,160 | (15) | (111) | 3,034 |
General governments | 2,291 | (13) | (92) | 2,186 |
Banks | 730 | 0 | (13) | 717 |
Other financial corporations | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Non-financial corporations | 136 | (1) | (6) | 128 |
Total | 3,328 | (15) | (111) | 3,203 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Visa Inc., San Francisco (US), Class A Preferred Stock | 17 | 18 |
CEESEG Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT), ordinary shares | 25 | 26 |
Medicur - Holding Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT), company shares | 19 | 18 |
HOBEX AG, Salzburg (AT), company shares | 9 | 7 |
PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH, Vienna (AT), company shares | 7 | 6 |
Other | 104 | 93 |
Total | 182 | 169 |
Dividends paid on equity instruments - fair value through other comprehensive income | 8 | 9 |
2023 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
Excellent | 371 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 375 |
Strong | 1,005 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1,013 |
Good | 1,215 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 1,385 |
Satisfactory | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Substandard | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 64 |
Credit impaired | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Not rated | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Gross carrying amount | 2,611 | 250 | 2 | 0 | 2,864 |
Accumulated impairment | (1) | (9) | (2) | 0 | (12) |
Cumulative other comprehensive income | (46) | 4 | 0 | 0 | (42) |
Carrying amount | 2,564 | 244 | 1 | 0 | 2,810 |
2022 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
Excellent | 587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 587 |
Strong | 1,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,676 |
Good | 714 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 716 |
Satisfactory | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
Substandard | 0 | 132 | 0 | 0 | 132 |
Credit impaired | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Not rated | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
Gross carrying amount | 2,997 | 160 | 2 | 0 | 3,160 |
Accumulated impairment | (1) | (13) | (1) | 0 | (15) |
Cumulative other comprehensive income | (115) | 3 | 0 | 0 | (111) |
Carrying amount | 2,881 | 150 | 2 | 0 | 3,034 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Equity instruments | 8 | 6 |
Other financial corporations | 7 | 6 |
Non-financial corporations | 1 | 0 |
Debt securities | 374 | 276 |
General governments | 146 | 69 |
Banks | 25 | 12 |
Other financial corporations | 185 | 182 |
Non-financial corporations | 18 | 12 |
Loans and advances | 567 | 475 |
General governments | 1 | 1 |
Banks | 2 | 2 |
Other financial corporations | 24 | 30 |
Non-financial corporations | 76 | 80 |
Households | 464 | 362 |
Total | 949 | 757 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Debt securities | 185 | 84 |
General governments | 155 | 43 |
Banks | 22 | 26 |
Non-financial corporations | 8 | 15 |
Total | 185 | 84 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Deposits from banks | 20 | 29 |
Deposits with agreed maturity | 20 | 29 |
Deposits from customers | 22 | 82 |
Deposits with agreed maturity | 22 | 82 |
Debt securities issued | 1,046 | 839 |
Hybrid contracts | 1 | 1 |
Other debt securities issued | 1,046 | 838 |
hereof non-convertible | 1,046 | 838 |
Total | 1,088 | 950 |
hereof subordinated financial liabilities | 0 | 89 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Derivatives | 3,774 | 5,059 |
Interest rate contracts | 2,719 | 3,912 |
Equity contracts | 201 | 35 |
Foreign exchange rate and gold contracts | 797 | 1,075 |
Credit contracts | 26 | 11 |
Commodities | 1 | 3 |
Other | 31 | 23 |
Equity instruments | 426 | 287 |
Banks | 50 | 37 |
Other financial corporations | 126 | 100 |
Non-financial corporations | 250 | 149 |
Debt securities | 1,583 | 1,064 |
Central banks | 64 | 0 |
General governments | 1,210 | 719 |
Banks | 224 | 211 |
Other financial corporations | 22 | 63 |
Non-financial corporations | 64 | 71 |
Loans and advances | 0 | 0 |
Total | 5,783 | 6,411 |
2023 | Nominal amount | Fair value | |
in € million | Assets | Equity and liabilities | |
Trading book | 186,235 | 3,468 | (3,168) |
Interest rate contracts | 131,196 | 2,552 | (2,598) |
Equity contracts | 5,057 | 201 | (2) |
Foreign exchange rate and gold contracts | 47,559 | 656 | (541) |
Credit contracts | 1,341 | 26 | (20) |
Commodities | 21 | 1 | 0 |
Other | 1,061 | 31 | (7) |
Banking book | 17,106 | 307 | (211) |
Interest rate contracts | 11,945 | 167 | (88) |
Foreign exchange rate and gold contracts | 5,141 | 140 | (109) |
Credit contracts | 20 | 0 | (15) |
Total | 203,341 | 3,774 | (3,379) |
OTC products | 199,937 | 3,759 | (3,366) |
Products traded on stock exchange | 3,404 | 15 | (13) |
2022 | Nominal amount | Fair value | |
in € million | Assets | Equity and liabilities | |
Trading book | 149,831 | 4,601 | (4,552) |
Interest rate contracts | 99,495 | 3,585 | (3,701) |
Equity contracts | 4,375 | 35 | (2) |
Foreign exchange rate and gold contracts | 43,414 | 944 | (825) |
Credit contracts | 1,452 | 11 | (8) |
Commodities | 35 | 3 | 0 |
Other | 1,060 | 23 | (16) |
Banking book | 56,072 | 458 | (250) |
Interest rate contracts | 48,590 | 326 | (195) |
Foreign exchange rate and gold contracts | 7,466 | 131 | (52) |
Credit contracts | 16 | 1 | (4) |
Total | 205,902 | 5,059 | (4,802) |
OTC products | 198,722 | 4,936 | (4,762) |
Products traded on stock exchange | 4,618 | 87 | (13) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Derivatives | 3,379 | 4,802 |
Interest rate contracts | 2,686 | 3,896 |
Equity contracts | 2 | 2 |
Foreign exchange rate and gold contracts | 650 | 877 |
Credit contracts | 35 | 12 |
Commodities | 0 | 0 |
Other | 7 | 16 |
Short positions | 567 | 91 |
Equity instruments | 11 | 7 |
Debt securities | 556 | 83 |
Debt securities issued | 4,517 | 3,560 |
Hybrid contracts | 4,517 | 3,388 |
Other financial liabilities | 1 | 1 |
Total | 8,463 | 8,453 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Positive fair values of derivatives in micro fair value hedge | 392 | 611 |
Interest rate contracts | 392 | 611 |
Positive fair values of derivatives in micro cash flow hedge | 1 | 1 |
Interest rate contracts | 1 | 1 |
Positive fair values of derivatives in net investment hedge | 5 | 4 |
Positive fair values of derivatives in portfolio hedge | 762 | 991 |
Cash flow hedge | 151 | 100 |
Fair value hedge | 611 | 891 |
Total | 1,160 | 1,608 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (365) | (947) |
Total | (365) | (947) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Negative fair values of derivatives in micro fair value hedge | 491 | 605 |
Interest rate contracts | 491 | 605 |
Negative fair values of derivatives in micro cash flow hedge | 0 | 1 |
Interest rate contracts | 0 | 1 |
Negative fair values of derivatives in net investment hedge | 13 | 34 |
Negative fair values of derivatives in portfolio hedge | 962 | 1,414 |
Cash flow hedge | 107 | 87 |
Fair value hedge | 854 | 1,328 |
Total | 1,466 | 2,054 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (514) | (1,217) |
Total | (514) | (1,217) |
2023 | Nominal amount | Maturity | Carrying amount | ||||
in € million | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years | Assets | Liabilities | |
Interest rate contracts | 60,285 | 1,049 | 5,943 | 34,516 | 18,777 | 1,152 | 1,445 |
Cash flow hedge | 4,518 | 59 | 1,434 | 2,378 | 647 | 149 | 100 |
Fair value hedge | 55,767 | 990 | 4,509 | 32,138 | 18,130 | 1,003 | 1,345 |
Foreign exchange contracts | 1,771 | 0 | 63 | 291 | 1,417 | 8 | 20 |
Cash flow hedge | 321 | 0 | 51 | 234 | 36 | 3 | 7 |
Fair value hedge | 120 | 0 | 12 | 57 | 51 | 0 | 0 |
Net investment hedge | 1,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,330 | 5 | 13 |
Total | 62,055 | 1,049 | 6,006 | 34,806 | 20,195 | 1,160 | 1,466 |
2022 | Nominal amount | Maturity | Carrying amount | ||||
in € million | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years | Assets | Liabilities | |
Interest rate contracts | 51,556 | 669 | 3,730 | 27,279 | 19,878 | 1,604 | 2,020 |
Cash flow hedge | 2,140 | 30 | 337 | 1,075 | 698 | 102 | 87 |
Fair value hedge | 49,416 | 639 | 3,393 | 26,204 | 19,180 | 1,502 | 1,933 |
Foreign exchange contracts | 1,114 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 1,023 | 4 | 34 |
Cash flow hedge | 125 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
Fair value hedge | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
Net investment hedge | 960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 960 | 4 | 34 |
Total | 52,670 | 669 | 3,730 | 27,369 | 20,902 | 1,608 | 2,054 |
2023 | Carrying amount of the hedged items | Accumulated amount of fair value adjustments of the hedged items | Changes in fair value of the hedged items1 | ||
in € million | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
Interest rate hedges | 27,363 | 25,198 | (829) | (1,151) | (189) |
Debt securities | 11,253 | 0 | (406) | 0 | 688 |
Loans and advances | 16,110 | 0 | (423) | 0 | 383 |
Deposits | 0 | 12,173 | 0 | (641) | (779) |
Debt securities issued | 0 | 13,025 | 0 | (510) | (482) |
Other financial liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Foreign exchange hedges | 58 | 46 | (5) | (1) | 4 |
Other assets | 58 | 0 | (5) | 0 | 4 |
Other liabilities | 0 | 46 | 0 | (1) | 0 |
Total | 27,420 | 25,244 | (833) | (1,152) | (185) |
1 Fair value changes in the underlying transactions which were used in the reporting period to calculate ineffectiveness | |||||
2022 | Carrying amount of the hedged items | Accumulated amount of fair value adjustments of the hedged items | Changes in fair value of the hedged items1 | ||
in € million2 | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
Interest rate hedges | 20,030 | 22,746 | (2,112) | (2,238) | (89) |
Debt securities | 7,256 | 200 | (1,139) | 2 | (977) |
Loans and advances | 12,774 | 0 | (972) | 2 | (1,027) |
Deposits | 0 | 11,621 | 0 | (1,437) | 941 |
Debt securities issued | 0 | 10,925 | 0 | (806) | 974 |
Other financial liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Foreign exchange hedges | 51 | 47 | (9) | (1) | (2) |
Other assets | 51 | 0 | (9) | 0 | (3) |
Other liabilities | 0 | 47 | 0 | (1) | 1 |
Total | 20,081 | 22,793 | (2,121) | (2,239) | (91) |
1 Fair value changes in the underlying transactions which were used in the reporting period to calculate ineffectiveness | |||||
2 Previous-year figures adapted | |||||
2023 | Change in the value of the hedging instruments recognized in other comprehensive income | Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in profit or loss |
in € million | ||
Interest rate hedges | 4 | 0 |
Loans and advances | 95 | 0 |
Deposits | (91) | 0 |
Foreign exchange hedges | 0 | 0 |
Other assets | (1) | 0 |
Other liabilities | 1 | 0 |
Total | 5 | 0 |
2022 | Change in the value of the hedging instruments recognized in other comprehensive income | Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in profit or loss |
in € million | ||
Interest rate hedges | (45) | (1) |
Loans and advances | (113) | (1) |
Deposits | 68 | 0 |
Foreign exchange hedges | (1) | 0 |
Other assets | (1) | 0 |
Other liabilities | 0 | 0 |
Total | -45 | 0 |
Assets | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
in € million | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level I | Level II | Level III |
Financial assets - held for trading | 1,629 | 4,140 | 14 | 1,010 | 5,371 | 29 |
Derivatives | 3 | 3,771 | 0 | 3 | 5,057 | 0 |
Equity instruments | 410 | 12 | 4 | 271 | 16 | 0 |
Debt securities | 1,216 | 357 | 10 | 736 | 299 | 29 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 295 | 38 | 616 | 150 | 80 | 527 |
Equity instruments | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
Debt securities | 294 | 32 | 48 | 149 | 74 | 52 |
Loans and advances | 0 | 0 | 567 | 0 | 0 | 475 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/ loss | 160 | 25 | 0 | 48 | 36 | 0 |
Debt securities | 160 | 25 | 0 | 48 | 36 | 0 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 2,238 | 495 | 259 | 2,441 | 536 | 225 |
Equity instruments | 20 | 0 | 162 | 17 | 2 | 150 |
Debt securities | 2,218 | 495 | 97 | 2,424 | 535 | 75 |
Hedge accounting | 0 | 1,160 | 0 | 0 | 1,608 | 0 |
Equity and liabilities | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
in € million | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level I | Level II | Level III |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 559 | 7,904 | 0 | 93 | 8,360 | 0 |
Derivatives | 3 | 3,376 | 0 | 6 | 4,796 | 0 |
Short positions | 556 | 11 | 0 | 86 | 5 | 0 |
Debt securities issued | 0 | 4,517 | 0 | 0 | 3,560 | 0 |
Other financial liabilities | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/loss | 0 | 1,088 | 0 | 0 | 950 | 0 |
Deposits | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 0 |
Debt securities issued | 0 | 1,046 | 0 | 0 | 839 | 0 |
Hedge accounting | 0 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 2,054 | 0 |
Assets in € million | As at 1/1/2023 | Change in consolidated group | Exchange differences | Additions | Disposals |
Financial assets - held for trading | 29 | 0 | (5) | 39 | (48) |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 527 | 0 | 16 | 69 | (58) |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 225 | 0 | (1) | 40 | (4) |
Total | 781 | 0 | 10 | 147 | (110) |
Assets in € million | Gains/loss in P/L | Gain/loss in other comprehensive income | Transfer to Level III | Transfer from Level III | As at 31/12/2023 |
Financial assets - held for trading | (2) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 68 | 0 | 0 | (5) | 616 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259 |
Total | 64 | 0 | 2 | (5) | 889 |
Equity and liabilities in € million¹ | As at 1/1/2023 | Change in consolidated group | Exchange differences | Additions | Disposals |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gesamt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Equity and liabilities in € million¹ | Gains/loss in P/L | Gain/loss in other comprehensive income | Transfer to Level III | Transfer from Level III | As at 31/12/2023 |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 Values stated at 0 contain fair values of less than half a million euros. | |||||
Assets | Fair value in € million¹ | Valuation technique | Significant unobservable inputs | Range of unobservable inputs |
2023 | ||||
Financial assets - held for trading | 14 | |||
Supplementary capital | 4 | Indicative prices | Indications | – |
Treasury bills, fixed coupon bonds | 10 | DCF method | Credit spread | 1.39 - 76.04% |
Forward foreign exchange contracts | 0 | DCF method | Interest rate | 10 - 30% |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 616 | |||
Other interests | 1 | Simplified net present value method Expert opinion | – | – |
Bonds, notes and other fixed-interest securities | 48 | Net asset value Financing auction/transaction costs Market price indication | (Auction-) Price | |
Loans | 567 | Retail: DCF method (Black Scholes, prepayment option, withdrawal option etc.) Non-Retail: DCF method/ Financial option pricing Black Scholes (shifted), Hull-White trinominal tree | Discount spread (new business) Funding curves (liquidity costs) Credit risk premium (CDS curves) | 1.07 - 3.47% over all currencies 0.05 - 6,85% over all currencies 0.09 - 10,10% (depending on the rating: from AA to CCC) |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 0 | |||
Fixed coupon bonds | 0 | Net assets | Price | – |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 259 | |||
Other interests | 44 | Dividend discount model Simplified income approach DCF method | Credit spread Cash flow Discount rate Dividends Beta factor | – |
Other interests | 64 | Adjusted net asset value | Adjusted equity | – |
Other interests | 53 | Market comparable companies Transaction price Purchase price Cost approach Valuation report (expert judgement) Cost minus impairment | EV/Sales EV/EBIT P/E P/B | – |
Treasury bills, municipal bonds | 97 | DCF method | Interest rate | – |
Total | 889 | |||
Equity and liabilities | Fair value in € million¹ | Valuation technique | Significant unobservable inputs | Range of unobservable inputs |
2023 | ||||
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 0 | |||
Forward foreign exchange contracts | 0 | DCF method | Interest rate | 10 - 30% |
Total | 0 | |||
1 Values stated at 0 contain fair values of less than half a million euros. | ||||
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Carrying amount | Fair value changes | Carrying amount | Fair value changes | |||
in € million | Level III | Positive | Negative | Level III | Positive | Negative |
Loans and advances | 567 | 11 | (11) | 475 | 12 | (14) |
Debt securities | 58 | 5 | (5) | 81 | 5 | (5) |
Income statement effect | - | 16 | (16) | - | 17 | (19) |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Carrying amount | Fair value changes | Carrying amount | Fair value changes | |||
in € million | Level III | Positive | Negative | Level III | Positive | Negative |
Debt securities | 97 | 2 | (2) | 75 | 2 | (3) |
Equity instruments | 162 | 16 | (17) | 149 | 18 | (15) |
Other comprehensive income effect | - | 18 | (19) | - | 21 | (18) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Investments in affiliated companies | 187 | 193 |
Investments in associates valued at equity | 632 | 520 |
Total | 820 | 713 |
Number of subsidiaries not included | 227 | 249 |
in € million | Share in % 2023 | Carrying amount 2023 | Carrying amount 2022 |
card complete Service Bank AG, Vienna (AT) | 25.0% | 9 | 12 |
EMCOM Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 33.6% | 7 | 7 |
LEIPNIK-LUNDENBURGER INVEST Beteiligungs Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 33.1% | 189 | 153 |
Limited Liability Company "Insurance Company "Raiffeisen Life", Moscow (RU)1 | 25.0% | 0 | 8 |
NOTARTREUHANDBANK AG, Vienna (AT) | 26.0% | 14 | 12 |
Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 8.1% | 69 | 44 |
Österreichische Hotel- und Tourismusbank Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 31.3% | 16 | 11 |
Posojilnica Bank eGen, Klagenfurt (AT) | 49.7% | 18 | 13 |
Prva stavebna sporitelna a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 32.5% | 46 | 41 |
Raiffeisen Informatik GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 47.6% | 13 | 11 |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Management GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 50.0% | 10 | 10 |
UNIQA Insurance Group AG, Vienna (AT) | 10.9% | 240 | 199 |
Total | 632 | 520 | |
1 Investments in associates valued at equity unit for LLC are presented in the item Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale at year end 2023. | |||
in € million | CCSB | EMCOM | LLI1,2 | LLC3 | NTB | OeKB1 |
Assets | 664 | 20 | 1,244 | 250 | 2,238 | 34,668 |
Operating income | (1) | 0 | 90 | 3 | 21 | 68 |
Profit/loss from discontinuing operations | (2) | 2 | 57 | 8 | 12 | 54 |
Profit/loss after tax from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | (6) | (4) | 0 | (3) |
Total comprehensive income | (2) | 2 | 52 | 3 | 12 | 51 |
Attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Attributable to investee's shareholders | (2) | 2 | 48 | 3 | 12 | 50 |
Current assets | 660 | 20 | 399 | 69 | 311 | 7,480 |
Non-current assets | 3 | 0 | 885 | 181 | 1,927 | 27,188 |
Short-term liabilities | (594) | 0 | (466) | (13) | (1,943) | (13,505) |
Long-term liabilities | (23) | 0 | (244) | (199) | (240) | (20,244) |
Net assets | 47 | 20 | 573 | 37 | 56 | 918 |
Attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Attributable to investee's shareholders | 47 | 20 | 563 | 37 | 56 | 900 |
Group's interest in net assets of investee as at 1/1 | 12 | 7 | 162 | 8 | 12 | 70 |
Change in share/first time inclusion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total comprehensive income attributable to the Group | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
hereof income statement | 0 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
hereof other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | (4) | (2) | 0 | 0 |
Dividends received | 0 | (1) | (3) | 0 | (1) | (3) |
Share in the capital increase | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group's interest in net assets of investee as at 30/9 | 12 | 7 | 186 | 9 | 14 | 73 |
Valulation | (2) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | (4) |
Carrying amount | 9 | 7 | 189 | 9 | 14 | 69 |
1 Consolidated financial statements: Profit and equity is after deduction of non-controlling interests. | ||||||
2 The capital increase was considered as of 5 October 2023. | ||||||
3 Investments in associates valued at equity unit for LLC are presented in the item Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale at year end 2023. | ||||||
CCSB: card complete Service Bank AG, Vienna (AT) EMCOM: EMCOM Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) LLI: LEIPNIK-LUNDENBURGER INVEST Beteiligungs Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) LLC: Raiffeisen Life Insurance Company LLC, Moscow (RU) NTB: NOTARTREUHANDBANK AG, Vienna (AT) OeKB: Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | ||||||
in € million | OEHT | POSO | PSS | RIZ | R-Leasing | UNIQA1 |
Assets | 1,290 | 402 | 3,127 | 439 | 48 | 27,222 |
Operating income | 5 | 4 | 53 | 8 | (1) | 366 |
Profit/loss from discontinuing operations | 3 | 7 | 16 | 6 | (1) | 245 |
Profit/loss after tax from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (19) |
Other comprehensive income | 0 | 1 | 0 | (1) | 3 | 18 |
Total comprehensive income | 3 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 244 |
Attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Attributable to investee's shareholders | 3 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 243 |
Current assets | 8 | 154 | 537 | 171 | 45 | 1,430 |
Non-current assets | 1,282 | 247 | 2,590 | 268 | 3 | 25,791 |
Short-term liabilities | (10) | (168) | (822) | (162) | (17) | (1,148) |
Long-term liabilities | (1,229) | (182) | (1,998) | (183) | 0 | (23,851) |
Net assets | 50 | 52 | 307 | 93 | 31 | 2,223 |
Attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
Attributable to investee's shareholders | 50 | 52 | 307 | 93 | 31 | 2,203 |
Group's interest in net assets of investee as at 1/1 | 15 | 20 | 95 | 41 | 17 | 199 |
Change in share/first time inclusion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total comprehensive income attributable to the Group | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 60 |
hereof income statement | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | (1) | 40 |
hereof other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Dividends received | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | (2) | (18) |
Share in the capital increase | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group's interest in net assets of investee as at 30/9 | 16 | 26 | 100 | 44 | 16 | 240 |
Valulation | 0 | (8) | (53) | (31) | (6) | 0 |
Carrying amount | 16 | 18 | 46 | 13 | 10 | 240 |
1 Consolidated financial statements: Profit and equity is after deduction of non-controlling interests. | ||||||
OEHT: Österreichische Hotel- und Tourismusbank Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) POSO: Posojilnica Bank eGen, Klagenfurt (AT) PSS: Prva stavebna sporitelna a.s., Bratislava (SK) RIZ: Raiffeisen Informatik GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) R-Leasing: Raiffeisen-Leasing Management GmbH, Vienna (AT) UNIQA: UNIQA Insurance Group AG, Vienna (AT) | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Cash generating units | LLI | OeKB | UNIQA | LLI | OeKB | UNIQA |
Average discount interest rate (after tax) | 8.1% | 8.2% | 10.4% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 10.4% |
Planning period | 5 years | 3 years | 5 years | 5 years | 3 years | 5 years |
LLI: LEIPNIK-LUNDENBURGER INVEST Beteiligungs Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) OeKB: Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) UNIQA: UNIQA Insurance Group AG, Vienna (AT) | ||||||
Cash generating units | Brief description | Key assumptions | Management approach |
LEIPNIK-LUNDENBURGER INVEST Beteiligungs Aktiengesellschaft (LLI) | In the two core areas of milling and vending (hot and cold) beverages and food from vending machines, the LLI companies are market leaders in Austria and in some EU countries (Eastern Europe and Germany). | The planning reflects, in addition to the expected developments in raw material prices and costs, which are partially reflected in the sales prices, a capital injection of € 80 million. In the medium to long term, a general normalization of market conditions is expected. Planning assumptions reflect current external conditions and were approved by the supervisory board. | Planning includes actions to address current and expected market developments. In addition to cost savings and a suitable pricing strategy, these include further specializations, optimization through digitalization and the development of new products. |
Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft (OeKB) | OeKB fulfills two essential functions for the Austrian export industry. Firstly, it is the Republic of Austria’s export credit agency; secondly, it is an issuer on the capital market. Its main subsidiaries are Österreichische Hotel- und Tourismusbank (OEHT) and Oesterreichische Entwicklungsbank (OeEB). | The planning assumptions take into account the development of volumes in export finance and have been adopted in the valuation approach. They show stable growth of loan volume over the following years. | The management approach reflects the current external conditions. The rising interest rate level and the current inflationary environment were taken into account in the planning assumptions. Existing mandates from the Republic of Austria comprise a stable basis for OeKB’s business activities, which are complemented by the other services. |
UNIQA Insurance Group AG (UNIQA) | UNIQA Insurance Group AG is one of the leading insurance groups in its core markets of Austria and CEE. The group has approximately 40 companies in 18 countries and serves about 16 million customers. The brands UNIQA and Raiffeisen Versicherung are two strong insurance brands in Austria and are well positioned in the CEE markets. | By taking appropriate countermeasures, UNIQA intends to continue to pursue its long-term profitability targets despite the increasing cost pressure. In summary, despite the volatile environment, it is assumed that the long-term strategic orientation will be maintained and, accordingly, that long- term returns will remain stable. | The management approach was essentially adopted as the valuation approach. It continues to be based on ongoing pursuit of the established strategic direction. Accordingly, it is assumed that a solid return on equity and the strong solvency situation will be maintained. This provides the basis for sustained dividend growth and a stable dividend yield. |
Useful life | Years |
Buildings | 25 – 50 |
Office furniture and equipment | 5 – 10 |
Hardware | 3 – 7 |
Right-of-use assets | 2 – 35 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Tangible fixed assets | 1,672 | 1,684 |
Land and buildings used by the group for own purpose | 454 | 494 |
Office furniture, equipment and other tangible fixed assets | 341 | 332 |
Investment property | 412 | 389 |
Other leased assets (operating lease) | 108 | 95 |
Right-of-use assets | 357 | 374 |
Intangible fixed assets | 970 | 903 |
Software | 843 | 767 |
Goodwill1 | 38 | 38 |
Brand | 2 | 2 |
Customer relationships1 | 13 | 19 |
Core deposits intangibles | 51 | 60 |
Other intangible fixed assets | 23 | 17 |
Total | 2,641 | 2,587 |
Fair value of investment property | 574 | 522 |
1 Previous-year figures adapted due to changed allocation |
Cost of acquisition or conversion | |||||||
in € million | As at 1/1/2023 | Change in consolidated group | Exchange differences | Additions | Disposals | Transfers | As at 31/12/2023 |
Tangible fixed assets | 3,356 | 9 | (120) | 388 | (231) | 0 | 3,402 |
Land and buildings used by the group for own purpose | 952 | 1 | (41) | 74 | (50) | (1) | 934 |
Office furniture, equipment and other tangible fixed assets | 999 | (1) | (62) | 153 | (86) | 1 | 1,004 |
Investment property | 552 | 7 | (1) | 39 | (27) | 1 | 571 |
Other leased assets (operating lease) | 200 | 2 | (2) | 48 | (28) | 0 | 220 |
Right-of-use assets | 654 | 0 | (14) | 73 | (39) | 0 | 674 |
Intangible fixed assets | 3,032 | 0 | (107) | 362 | (174) | 0 | 3,114 |
Software | 2,414 | 0 | (75) | 348 | (170) | 8 | 2,525 |
Goodwill1 | 467 | 0 | (29) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 438 |
Brand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Customer relationships1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 |
Core deposits intangibles | 70 | 0 | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 |
Other intangible fixed assets | 51 | 0 | 0 | 14 | (3) | (8) | 54 |
Total | 6,388 | 9 | (227) | 750 | (404) | 0 | 6,516 |
1 Previous-year figures adapted due to changed allocation | |||||||
Write-ups, amortization, depreciation, impairment | Carrying amount | |||
in € million | Cumulative | hereof write- ups | hereof depreciation/ impairment | As at 31/12/2023 |
Tangible fixed assets | (1,731) | 1 | (260) | 1,672 |
Land and buildings used by the group for own purpose | (480) | 1 | (50) | 454 |
Office furniture, equipment and other tangible fixed assets | (663) | 0 | (98) | 341 |
Investment property | (159) | 0 | (11) | 412 |
Other leased assets (operating lease) | (112) | 0 | (17) | 108 |
Right-of-use assets | (317) | 0 | (84) | 357 |
Intangible fixed assets | (2,144) | 20 | (244) | 970 |
Software | (1,681) | 20 | (227) | 843 |
Goodwill | (400) | 0 | 0 | 38 |
Brand | (1) | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Customer relationships | (14) | 0 | (6) | 13 |
Core deposits intangibles | (17) | 0 | (8) | 51 |
Other intangible fixed assets | (31) | 0 | (3) | 23 |
Total | (3,875) | 21 | (504) | 2,641 |
Cost of acquisition or conversion | |||||||
in € million | As at 1/1/2022 | Change in consolidated group | Exchange differences | Additions | Disposals | Transfers | As at 31/12/2022 |
Tangible fixed assets | 3,255 | (52) | (9) | 356 | (194) | 0 | 3,356 |
Land and buildings used by the group for own purpose | 973 | (23) | 1 | 26 | (28) | 2 | 952 |
Office furniture, equipment and other tangible fixed assets | 970 | 0 | (7) | 115 | (79) | 0 | 999 |
Investment property | 503 | (40) | (4) | 108 | (14) | (2) | 552 |
Other leased assets (operating lease) | 185 | (2) | 2 | 37 | (22) | 0 | 200 |
Right-of-use assets | 623 | 13 | (1) | 70 | (51) | 0 | 654 |
Intangible fixed assets | 2,930 | (44) | (3) | 328 | (179) | 0 | 3,032 |
Software | 2,332 | (49) | (5) | 310 | (164) | (10) | 2,414 |
Goodwill1 | 456 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 467 |
Brand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Customer relationships1 | 37 | (1) | (1) | 5 | (14) | 0 | 26 |
Core deposits intangibles | 63 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 70 |
Other intangible fixed assets | 38 | (3) | 0 | 7 | (1) | 10 | 51 |
Total | 6,185 | (96) | (12) | 684 | (373) | 0 | 6,388 |
1 Previous-year figures adapted due to changed allocation | |||||||
Write-ups, amortization, depreciation, impairment | Carrying amount | |||
in € million | Cumulative | hereof write- ups | hereof depreciation/ impairment | As at 31/12/2022 |
Tangible fixed assets | (1,672) | 1 | (246) | 1,684 |
Land and buildings used by the group for own purpose | (457) | 0 | (37) | 494 |
Office furniture, equipment and other tangible fixed assets | (667) | 1 | (96) | 332 |
Investment property | (163) | 0 | (10) | 389 |
Other leased assets (operating lease) | (105) | 0 | (17) | 95 |
Right-of-use assets | (280) | 0 | (87) | 374 |
Intangible fixed assets | (2,129) | 2 | (305) | 903 |
Software | (1,647) | 2 | (221) | 767 |
Goodwill1 | (429) | 0 | (68) | 38 |
Brand | (1) | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Customer relationships1 | (8) | 0 | (7) | 19 |
Core deposits intangibles | (10) | 0 | (6) | 60 |
Other intangible fixed assets | (35) | 0 | (2) | 17 |
Total | (3,801) | 3 | (551) | 2,587 |
1 Previous-year figures adapted due to changed allocation | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Acquired software | 594 | 567 |
Internally developed software | 249 | 200 |
2023 | |||||||
in € million | AKCENTA | RBRS | EQUA | RBCZ | RKAG | Other | Total |
As at 1/1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 38 |
Additions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Merger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Impairment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Exchange rate changes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
As at 31/12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 38 |
Gross amount | 9 | 10 | 0 | 60 | 54 | 306 | 438 |
Accumulated impairment¹ | 0 | (8) | 0 | (60) | (27) | (305) | (400) |
1 Calculated with average exchange rates AKCENTA: Akcenta CZ a.s., Prague (CZ) RBRS Raiffeisen banka a.d., Novi Belgrade (RS) EQUA: Equa bank a.s., Prague (CZ) RBCZ: Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) RKAG: Raiffeisen Kapitalanlage-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | |||||||
2022 | |||||||
in € million | AKCENTA | CASRS | EQUA | RBCZ | RKAG2 | Other | Total |
As at 1/1 | 9 | 0 | 18 | 41 | 27 | 1 | 95 |
Additions | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Merger | 0 | 0 | (18) | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Impairment | 0 | (8) | 0 | (60) | 0 | 0 | (68) |
Exchange rate changes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
As at 31/12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 38 |
Gross amount | 9 | 10 | 0 | 60 | 54 | 335 | 467 |
Accumulated impairment¹ | 0 | (8) | 0 | (60) | (27) | (334) | (429) |
1 Calculated with average exchange rates AKCENTA: Akcenta CZ a.s., Prague (CZ) CASRS Crédit Agricole Srbija AD, Novi Sad (RS) EQUA: Equa bank a.s., Prague (CZ) RBCZ: Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) RKAG: Raiffeisen Kapitalanlage-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | |||||||
2 Previous-year figures adapted due to changed allocation | |||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||
Cash generating units | RKAG | RBRS | AKCENTA | RBCZ | RKAG | RBRS/CASRS | AKCENTA |
Average discount interest rate (after tax) | 10.2% | 18.1% | 11.3% | 12.8% | 10.3% | 19.8% | 11.9% |
Growth rates in phase I and II (5 years) p.a.¹ | 5.3% | 7.5% | 30.3% | 5.9% | 0.9% | 14.1% | n/a |
Growth rates in phase III (terminal value) p.a. | 2.0% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 2.0% |
1 Growth rates are based on the future development of the dividend distribution, adjusted for irregular dividend distributions due to the economic environment. RKAG: Raiffeisen Kapitalanlage-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) RBRS: Raiffeisen banka a.d. Novi, Belgrade (RS) AKCENTA: Akcenta CZ a.s., Prague (CZ) RBCZ: Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) RBRS/CASRS: Raiffeisen banka a.d., Belgrade (RS), Crédit Agricole Srbija AD, Novi Sad (RS) | |||||||
Cash generating units | Key assumptions | Management approach | Risk estimation |
RKAG | RKAG is one of Austria's leading fund/ asset management companies, that has been operating internationally for many years and is a well-known participant in various European countries. The development is expected to remain stable. Furthermore, higher margins are expected, especially in the ESG environment. Administrative expenses remain stable, with the exception of slight increases in the IT area. | The assumptions of planning are based on internal and external sources. Macroeconomic assumptions of the research department were compared with data from external sources and the five-year plan and are presented to the company's managers. The budget was approved by the Supervisory Board. | The main risk of the yields lies in the development of the funds volume, which in turn depends on the market and its development. Other influencing factors include future sales capacities, customer asset allocation and the level of achievable margins. |
RBRS | Serbia is one of the focus countries for the Group, where the market share has been strengthened by the acquisition of CASRS. The market is expected to grow by 4 per cent (corporate) respectively 6.5 per cent (retail) in 2024-26. Margins are projected to decline slightly due to interest rate expectations, while profits remain stable. | The assumptions are based on both internal and external sources. Macroeconomic assumptions of the research department were compared with data from external sources and the five-year plan, presented to the Board of Management and approved by the Supervisory Board. | Reference interest rates are expected to decline from 6.2 per cent in 2024 to 4 per cent in 2026. As a result, net interest income will also decline in the future. Commission result is expected to increase in 2024 and the following years due to the removal of NBS restrictions and the expansion of business activities. The earnings risk mainly relates to the interest rate and margin development of the RBRS portfolio. |
AKCENTA | The Payment Service Providers (PSP) market in Central and Eastern Europe has been experiencing significant growth in recent years. Factors contributing to this growth include increasing e-commerce activities, rising demand for digital payments, and government initiatives to promote cashless transactions. The market is becoming more competitive, with both local and international PSPs expanding their operations in the region as well as traditional banks lowering fees and fx margins and thus directly competing with robust PSPs. Additionally, advancements in technology, such as mobile payments and digital wallets, are driving the growth of the PSP market in Central and Eastern Europe. In 2023 Akcenta renewed its 5 year strategy and set on the project of the comprehensive digital transformation, incl. new IT core system. | Akcenta offers competitive exchange rates and lower transaction fees compared to traditional financial institutions. It not only enables SMEs to benefit from favourable currency exchanges but also provides risk management tools such as forward contracts, options, and hedging solutions to help its clients mitigate currency risks and protect themselves from currency fluctuations. Akcenta offers guidance and support to SMEs, helping them navigate the complexities of Forex trading and manage their international transactions effectively. Its value proposition is based on cost- effective, convenient, and efficient solutions for managing their foreign exchange requirements, allowing SMEs to focus on their core business operations. | As a result of its sound, sustainable financial performance as well as profit generating capacity, Akcenta boasts a solid financial base, substantially exceeding the regulatory capital requirements. Akcenta adheres to strict compliance and regulatory standards to ensure the security and integrity of its operations. This includes implementing measures to prevent money laundering, fraud, and other financial risks. |
RKAG: Raiffeisen Kapitalanlage-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) RBRS: Raiffeisen banka a.d. Novi, Belgrade (RS) AKCENTA: Akcenta CZ a.s., Prague (CZ) | |||
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Maximum sensitivity | RKAG | RBRS | AKCENTA | RKAG | RBRS/CASRS | AKCENTA |
Increase in discount interest rate | 13.9 PP | 2.93 PP | 0.5 PP | 10.27 PP | (0.37)PP | 1.84 PP |
RKAG: Raiffeisen Kapitalanlage-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) RBRS: Raiffeisen banka a.d. Novi, Belgrade (RS), AKCENTA: Akcenta CZ a.s., Prague (CZ) RBRS/CASRS: Raiffeisen banka a.d., Belgrad (RS), Crédit Agricole Srbija AD, Novi Sad (RS) | ||||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Prepayments and other deferrals | 340 | 350 |
Merchandise inventory and suspense accounts for services rendered not yet charged out | 157 | 148 |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | 12 | 3 |
Other assets | 743 | 659 |
Total | 1,253 | 1,159 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Provisions for off-balance sheet items | 206 | 245 |
Other commitments and guarantees given according to IFRS 9 | 204 | 236 |
Other commitments and guarantees given according to IAS 37 | 2 | 10 |
Provisions for staff | 507 | 495 |
Pensions and other post employment defined benefit obligations | 182 | 176 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 47 | 44 |
Bonus payments | 275 | 272 |
Termination benefits | 3 | 4 |
Other provisions | 931 | 739 |
Pending legal issues and tax litigation | 636 | 448 |
Restructuring | 6 | 7 |
Onerous contracts | 60 | 57 |
Other provisions | 229 | 226 |
Total | 1,644 | 1,479 |
in € million | As at 1/1/2023 | Change in consolidated group | Allocation | Release | Usage | Transfers, exchange differences | As at 31/12/2023 |
Provisions for off-balance sheet items1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | (6) | 0 | (2) | 2 |
Other commitments and guarantees given according to IAS 37 | 10 | 0 | 1 | (6) | 0 | (2) | 2 |
Provisions for staff | 495 | (5) | 238 | (10) | (181) | (30) | 507 |
Pensions and other post employment defined benefit obligations | 176 | 1 | 19 | (1) | (11) | (1) | 182 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 44 | (1) | 5 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 47 |
Bonus payments | 272 | (5) | 214 | (8) | (168) | (29) | 275 |
Termination benefits | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 3 |
Other provisions | 739 | (2) | 1,249 | (68) | (392) | (594) | 931 |
Pending legal issues and tax litigation | 448 | (3) | 869 | (8) | (100) | (570) | 636 |
Restructuring | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | (3) | (1) | 6 |
Onerous contracts | 57 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 |
Other provisions | 226 | 0 | 375 | (60) | (289) | (23) | 229 |
Total | 1,243 | (7) | 1,488 | (84) | (573) | (625) | 1,441 |
1 Provisions for off-balance-sheet items pursuant to IFRS 9 are not included and due to a more granular presentation broken down by stages under (30) Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments. | |||||||
in € million | As at 1/1/2022 | Change in consolidated group | Allocation | Release | Usage | Transfers, exchange differences | As at 31/12/2022 |
Provisions for off-balance sheet items1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | (2) | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Other commitments and guarantees given according to IAS 37 | 3 | 0 | 9 | (2) | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Provisions for staff | 426 | 16 | 223 | (20) | (148) | (2) | 495 |
Pensions and other post employment defined benefit obligations | 195 | 12 | (18) | (3) | (12) | 2 | 176 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 57 | 1 | (7) | (3) | (3) | (1) | 44 |
Bonus payments | 171 | 4 | 247 | (15) | (132) | (4) | 272 |
Termination benefits | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 1 | 4 |
Other provisions | 776 | 0 | 737 | (50) | (211) | (514) | 739 |
Pending legal issues and tax litigation | 551 | 1 | 480 | (25) | (66) | (493) | 448 |
Restructuring | 17 | 0 | 0 | (7) | (4) | 1 | 7 |
Onerous contracts | 59 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | (3) | 57 |
Other provisions | 149 | (1) | 256 | (19) | (140) | (18) | 226 |
Total | 1,205 | 16 | 969 | (72) | (358) | (516) | 1,243 |
1 Provisions for off-balance-sheet items pursuant to IFRS 9 are not included and due to a more granular presentation broken down by stages under (30) Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments. | |||||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Defined benefit obligation (DBO) | 147 | 142 |
Fair value of plan assets | (37) | (37) |
Net liabilities/assets | 110 | 105 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Defined benefit obligation as at 1/1 | 142 | 145 |
Change in consolidated group | 1 | 11 |
Exchange differences | (2) | 0 |
Current service cost | 4 | 2 |
Interest cost | 4 | 2 |
Payments | (8) | (8) |
Loss/gain on DBO due to past service cost | 0 | 0 |
Transfer | 3 | 2 |
Remeasurements | 5 | (13) |
Defined benefit obligation as at 31/12 | 147 | 142 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Plan assets as at 1/1 | 37 | 42 |
Interest income | 1 | 0 |
Contributions to plan assets | 1 | 1 |
Plan payments | (2) | (2) |
Transfer | 0 | (1) |
Return on plan assets excl. interest income | 1 | (3) |
Plan assets as at 31/12 | 37 | 37 |
Return on plan assets | 2 | (2) |
Fair value of rights to reimbursement recognized as an asset | 10 | 10 |
in per cent | 2023 | 2022 |
Debt securities | 33 | 28 |
Shares | 32 | 35 |
Alternative Investments | 12 | 11 |
Real estate | 6 | 13 |
Cash | 16 | 13 |
Total | 100 | 100 |
in per cent | 2023 | 2022 |
Discount rate | 3.0-8.0 | 2.7-9.3 |
Future pension basis increase | 0.5-3.0 | 0.5-3.2 |
Future pension increase | 0.5-3.0 | 0.5-3.2 |
Years | 2023 | 2022 |
Longevity at age 65 for current pensioners - males | 23.5 | 23.4 |
Longevity at age 65 for current pensioners - females | 26.0 | 26.1 |
Longevity at age 65 for current members aged 45 - males | 26.2 | 25.8 |
Longevity at age 65 for current members aged 45 - females | 28.4 | 28.3 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Increase | Decrease | Increase | Decrease | |
Discount rate (1 percentage point change) | (13) | 15 | (12) | 14 |
Future salary growth (0.5 percentage change) | 1 | (1) | 1 | (1) |
Future pension increase (0.25 percentage change) | 3 | (3) | 3 | (1) |
Remaining life expectancy (change 1 year) | 7 | (7) | 7 | (7) |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Defined benefit obligation as at 1/1 | 71 | 92 |
Change in consolidated group | 0 | 0 |
Current service cost | 3 | 5 |
Interest cost | 3 | 1 |
Payments | (4) | (6) |
Loss/gain on DBO due to past service cost | 0 | 0 |
Transfers | 0 | 0 |
Remeasurements | 0 | (22) |
Defined benefit obligation as at 31/12 | 72 | 71 |
in per cent | 2023 | 2022 |
Discount rate | 2.6-4.0 | 2.6-4.0 |
Additional future salary increase for employees | 3.2-5.1 | 3.2-5.1 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Provisions for overdue vacations | 74 | 72 |
Liabilities from insurance activities | 280 | 271 |
Deferred income and accrued expenses | 564 | 509 |
Sundry liabilities | 330 | 363 |
Total | 1,248 | 1,215 |
in € million | Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows | Risk adjustment | Contractual service margin | Total |
As at 1/1/2023 | 203 | 6 | 55 | 264 |
Insurance service result | 23 | 1 | (27) | (3) |
Insurance finance expenses | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Total changes in the profit and loss | 29 | 1 | (27) | 3 |
Premiums received | 50 | 0 | 0 | 50 |
Claims, benefits and other expenses paid | (36) | 0 | 0 | (36) |
Total cash flows | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Effect of exchange rate changes | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) |
As at 31/12/2023 | 246 | 7 | 28 | 280 |
in € million | Liabilities for remaining coverage | Liabilities for incurred claims | Total | |
Excluding onerous contracts component | Onerous contracts component | |||
As at 1/1/2023 | 262 | 2 | 0 | 264 |
Insurance revenue | (38) | 0 | 0 | (38) |
Insurance service expenses | 0 | 0 | 35 | 35 |
Insurance service result | (38) | 0 | 36 | (3) |
Insurance finance expenses | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Total changes in the profit and loss | (32) | 0 | 36 | 3 |
Premiums received | 50 | 0 | 0 | 50 |
Claims, benefits and other expenses paid | 0 | 0 | (35) | (36) |
Total cash flows | 50 | 0 | (35) | 14 |
Effect of exchange rate changes | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) |
As at 31/12/2023 | 279 | 2 | 0 | 280 |
1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 20 years | 30 years | |
Croatia | 4.2% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.1% |
Belarus | 11.6% | 12.2% | 11.4% | 10.2% | 9.1% |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Consolidated equity | 17,009 | 16,027 |
Subscribed capital | 1,002 | 1,002 |
Capital reserves | 4,988 | 4,990 |
Retained earnings | 15,600 | 13,637 |
hereof consolidated profit/loss | 2,386 | 3,627 |
Cumulative other comprehensive income | (4,580) | (3,601) |
Non-controlling interests | 1,231 | 1,127 |
Additional tier 1 | 1,610 | 1,610 |
Total | 19,849 | 18,764 |
Number of shares | 2023 | 2022 |
Number of shares issued as at 1/1 | 328,939,621 | 328,939,621 |
New shares issued | 0 | 0 |
Number of shares issued as at 31/12 | 328,939,621 | 328,939,621 |
Own shares as at 1/1 | 510,450 | 322,204 |
Purchase of own shares | 63,488 | 188,246 |
Sale of own shares | 0 | 0 |
Less own shares as at 31/12 | 573,938 | 510,450 |
Number of shares outstanding as at 31/12 | 328,365,683 | 328,429,171 |
Number of AT1 securities | 2023 | 2022 |
Number of AT1 securities issued as at 1/1 | 8,250 | 8,250 |
New AT1 securities issued | 0 | 0 |
Number of AT1 securities issued as at 31/12 | 8,250 | 8,250 |
Own AT1 securities as at 1/1 | 138 | 80 |
Purchase of own AT1 securities | 102 | 217 |
Sale of own AT1 securities | (99) | (159) |
Less own AT1 securities as at 31/12 | 141 | 138 |
Number of AT1 securities outstanding as at 31/12 | 8,109 | 8,112 |
in € million | Remeasurements reserve acc. to IAS 19 | Exchange differences | Net investment hedge | Cash flow hedge |
As at 1/1/2022 | (40) | (3,473) | 178 | (29) |
Unrealized net gains/losses of the period | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | 0 | (33) | (39) | (41) |
Net gains/losses reclassified to income statement | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Reclassification of the valuation reserve of financial assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
As at 31/12/2022 | (6) | (3,500) | 138 | (70) |
Impact of adopting IFRS 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
As at 1/1/2023 | (6) | (3,500) | 138 | (70) |
Unrealized net gains/losses of the period | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | 0 | (1,130) | 37 | (3) |
Net gains/losses reclassified to income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Reclassification of the valuation reserve of financial assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
As at 31/12/2023 | (9) | (4,629) | 175 | (73) |
Deferred taxes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
As at 31/12/2023 net | (5) | (4,629) | 175 | (52) |
in € million | At Fair Value OCI | Fair Value Option | At equity | Total |
As at 1/1/2022 | 147 | (55) | (7) | (3,280) |
Unrealized net gains/losses of the period | (59) | 61 | 25 | 60 |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (108) | 0 | (202) | (422) |
Net gains/losses reclassified to income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Reclassification of the valuation reserve of financial assets | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
As at 31/12/2022 | (16) | 6 | (184) | (3,632) |
Impact of adopting IFRS 17 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
As at 1/1/2023 | (16) | 6 | (134) | (3,582) |
Unrealized net gains/losses of the period | (1) | 6 | (2) | 0 |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | 69 | 0 | 6 | (1,020) |
Net gains/losses reclassified to income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Reclassification of the valuation reserve of financial assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
As at 31/12/2023 | 52 | 12 | (130) | (4,602) |
Deferred taxes | (4) | (3) | 4 | 22 |
As at 31/12/2023 net | 47 | 9 | (126) | (4,580) |
in € million | 1/1/2022 | Development | 31/12/2022 | Development | 2023 |
Remeasurements reserve acc. to IAS 19 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Exchange differences | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Net investment hedge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash flow hedge | 6 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 21 |
At fair value OCI | (2) | 9 | 8 | (12) | (4) |
Fair value option | 0 | (1) | (1) | (1) | (3) |
At equity | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Deferred taxes total | 8 | 23 | 31 | (9) | 22 |
2023 in € million | Share of voting rights and equity of non- controlling interests | Net assets of non-controlling interests | Profit/loss of non-controlling interests | Other comprehensive income of non- controlling interests | Total comprehensive income of non- controlling interests |
Raiffeisen Bank JSC, Kiev (UA) | 31.8% | 163 | 39 | (12) | 27 |
Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) | 25.0% | 545 | 57 | (9) | 48 |
Tatra banka a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 21.2% | 330 | 50 | 1 | 51 |
Priorbank JSC, Minsk (BY) | 12.3% | 58 | 13 | (11) | 2 |
Valida Pension AG, Vienna (AT) | 42.6% | 80 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Other | n/a | 55 | 30 | 0 | 30 |
Total | 1,231 | 192 | (31) | 161 |
2022 in € million | Share of voting rights and equity of non- controlling interests | Net assets of non-controlling interests | Profit/loss of non-controlling interests | Other comprehensive income of non- controlling interests | Total comprehensive income of non- controlling interests |
Raiffeisen Bank JSC, Kiev (UA) | 31.8% | 136 | 21 | (33) | (12) |
Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) | 25.0% | 532 | 79 | 12 | 91 |
Tatra banka a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 21.2% | 300 | 41 | (3) | 39 |
Priorbank JSC, Minsk (BY) | 12.3% | 56 | 14 | (1) | 13 |
Valida Pension AG, Vienna (AT) | 42.6% | 77 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Other | n/a | 26 | 10 | 1 | 11 |
Total | 1,127 | 170 | (24) | 147 |
2023 in € million | Raiffeisen Bank JSC, Kiev (UA) | Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) | Tatra banka a.s., Bratislava (SK) | Priorbank JSC, Minsk (BY) | Valida Pension AG, Vienna (AT) |
Operating income | 532 | 732 | 589 | 216 | 33 |
Profit/loss after tax | 121 | 229 | 237 | 106 | 8 |
Other comprehensive income | (37) | (36) | 5 | (88) | 0 |
Total comprehensive income | 84 | 193 | 243 | 18 | 8 |
Current assets | 3,680 | 12,290 | 8,221 | 2,110 | 85 |
Non-current assets | 793 | 15,093 | 13,852 | 220 | 237 |
Short-term liabilities | 3,942 | 22,866 | 18,047 | 1,832 | 10 |
Long-term liabilities | 18 | 2,338 | 2,472 | 23 | 124 |
Net assets | 512 | 2,178 | 1,553 | 476 | 188 |
Net cash from operating activities | 377 | 2,825 | 317 | 161 | 59 |
Net cash from investing activities | (445) | (2,393) | (648) | 213 | 0 |
Net cash from financing activities | (3) | (160) | (122) | (1) | (10) |
Effect of exchange rate changes | (27) | 0 | (4) | (171) | 0 |
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | (97) | 271 | (457) | 202 | 49 |
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests during the year1 | 0 | 34 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
1 Included in net cash from financing activities | |||||
2022 in € million | Raiffeisen Bank JSC, Kiew (UA) | Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prag (CZ) | Tatra banka a.s., Bratislava (SK) | Priorbank JSC, Minsk (BY) | Valida Pension AG, Wien (AT) |
Operating income | 523 | 754 | 508 | 247 | 35 |
Profit/loss after tax | 65 | 314 | 194 | 117 | 13 |
Other comprehensive income | (102) | 48 | (12) | (11) | 0 |
Total comprehensive income | (37) | 362 | 182 | 105 | 13 |
Current assets | 3,661 | 11,812 | 8,661 | 1,972 | 91 |
Non-current assets | 598 | 13,123 | 12,941 | 587 | 231 |
Short-term liabilities | 3,807 | 20,698 | 16,446 | 2,077 | 10 |
Long-term liabilities | 23 | 2,109 | 3,741 | 24 | 131 |
Net assets | 428 | 2,127 | 1,415 | 458 | 181 |
Net cash from operating activities | 388 | 501 | 1,237 | 1,159 | (4) |
Net cash from investing activities | (339) | (296) | (655) | (257) | (2) |
Net cash from financing activities | (3) | (38) | (134) | (1) | 0 |
Effect of exchange rate changes | (57) | 24 | (1) | 2 | 0 |
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | (11) | 191 | 448 | 903 | (7) |
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests during the year1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
1 Included in net cash from financing activities | |||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Loan commitments given | 36,601 | 37,193 |
Financial guarantees given | 9,761 | 9,370 |
Other commitments given | 4,939 | 4,580 |
Total | 51,301 | 51,143 |
Provisions for off-balance sheet items according to IFRS 9 | (204) | (236) |
2023 | Nominal amount | Provisions for off-balance sheet items according to IFRS 9 | ECL coverage ratio | ||||||
in € million | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% | - | - |
General governments | 219 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 0.0% |
Banks | 2,142 | 260 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0.0% | 0.5% | - |
Other financial corporations | 5,999 | 511 | 4 | (10) | (5) | (3) | 0.2% | 0.9% | 68.7% |
Non-financial corporations | 30,883 | 4,915 | 109 | (38) | (82) | (36) | 0.1% | 1.7% | 33.2% |
Households | 5,334 | 886 | 15 | (11) | (8) | (10) | 0.2% | 0.9% | 66.9% |
Total | 44,577 | 6,576 | 149 | (58) | (96) | (49) | 0.1% | 1.5% | 33.2% |
2022 | Nominal amount | Provisions for off-balance sheet items according to IFRS 9 | ECL coverage ratio | ||||||
in € million | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% | - | - |
General governments | 317 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 0.0% |
Banks | 1,967 | 307 | 10 | 0 | (5) | (1) | 0.0% | 1.5% | 10.0% |
Other financial corporations | 5,350 | 1,235 | 7 | (5) | (6) | (1) | 0.1% | 0.5% | 18.1% |
Non-financial corporations | 27,874 | 6,878 | 152 | (45) | (94) | (43) | 0.2% | 1.4% | 28.0% |
Households | 5,939 | 1,043 | 16 | (14) | (10) | (12) | 0.2% | 0.9% | 72.3% |
Total | 41,447 | 9,470 | 227 | (64) | (115) | (56) | 0.2% | 1.2% | 24.9% |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
As at 1/1/2023 | 64 | 115 | 56 | 236 |
Increases due to origination and acquisition | 46 | 33 | 4 | 83 |
Decreases due to derecognition | (20) | (41) | (10) | (72) |
Changes due to change in credit risk (net) | (28) | (5) | 1 | (32) |
Decrease due to write-offs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Changes due to model/risk parameters | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Change in consolidated group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Foreign exchange and other | (5) | (5) | (2) | (11) |
As at 31/12/2023 | 58 | 96 | 49 | 204 |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
As at 1/1/2022 | 43 | 84 | 58 | 185 |
Increases due to origination and acquisition | 42 | 27 | 5 | 73 |
Decreases due to derecognition | (14) | (24) | (8) | (45) |
Changes due to change in credit risk (net) | (3) | 29 | 3 | 29 |
Decrease due to write-offs | 0 | 0 | (2) | (2) |
Changes due to model/risk parameters | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Change in consolidated group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Foreign exchange and other | (3) | (1) | 0 | (5) |
As at 31/12/2022 | 64 | 115 | 56 | 236 |
2023 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
Excellent | 415 | 73 | 0 | 488 |
Strong | 18,297 | 1,320 | 0 | 19,616 |
Good | 18,929 | 3,009 | 0 | 21,938 |
Satisfactory | 4,969 | 1,687 | 0 | 6,656 |
Substandard | 92 | 414 | 0 | 506 |
Credit impaired | 0 | 0 | 148 | 148 |
Not rated | 1,875 | 73 | 0 | 1,948 |
Nominal amount | 44,577 | 6,576 | 149 | 51,301 |
Provisions for off-balance sheet items according to IFRS 9 | (58) | (96) | (49) | (204) |
Nominal amount after provisions | 44,518 | 6,480 | 99 | 51,098 |
2022 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | Lifetime ECL | |
Excellent | 2,158 | 127 | 0 | 2,285 |
Strong | 15,967 | 3,093 | 0 | 19,059 |
Good | 16,450 | 3,883 | 0 | 20,333 |
Satisfactory | 4,723 | 1,860 | 0 | 6,583 |
Substandard | 228 | 441 | 0 | 669 |
Credit impaired | 0 | 0 | 226 | 226 |
Not rated | 1,921 | 66 | 1 | 1,987 |
Nominal amount | 41,447 | 9,470 | 227 | 51,143 |
Provisions for off-balance sheet items according to IFRS 9 | (64) | (115) | (56) | (236) |
Nominal amount after provisions | 41,383 | 9,355 | 170 | 50,908 |
Real GDP | Unemployment | ||||||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | ||
Upside scenario | 4.3% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.2% | |
Croatia | Base | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 6.7% | 6.5% | 6.4% |
Downside scenario | (0.5)% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 8.7% | 7.6% | 7.5% | |
Upside scenario | 8.7% | 8.3% | 7.8% | 11.7% | 8.9% | 7.9% | |
Ukraine | Base | 5.4% | 6.5% | 6.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% |
Downside scenario | 0.1% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 13.2% | 9.7% | 8.7% | |
Upside scenario | 3.8% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.0% | |
Belarus | Base | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
Downside scenario | (0.7)% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.2% | |
Upside scenario | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 4.8% | |
Austria | Base | 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 4.8% |
Downside scenario | (0.9)% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 5.5% | 5.1% | 5.0% | |
Upside scenario | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 6.0% | |
Poland | Base | 2.7% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 6.3% |
Downside scenario | 1.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 7.1% | |
Upside scenario | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 3.9% | |
Russia | Base | 1.5% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
Downside scenario | (1.0)% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.5% | |
Upside scenario | 4.4% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 4.8% | |
Romania | Base | 2.8% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 4.9% |
Downside scenario | 0.4% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 5.2% | |
Upside scenario | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 5.0% | |
Slovakia | Base | 1.6% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 5.3% |
Downside scenario | (0.5)% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 6.6% | |
Upside scenario | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.1% | |
Czech Republic | Base | 2.1% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.2% |
Downside scenario | 0.3% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 3.7% | |
Upside scenario | 4.3% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.5% | |
Hungary | Base | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Downside scenario | 1.1% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 4.3% | |
Long-term bond rate | Real estate prices | ||||||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | ||
Upside scenario | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.2% | |
Croatia | Base | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
Downside scenario | 6.2% | 4.6% | 4.6% | (2.4)% | 0.3% | 0.3% | |
Upside scenario | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Ukraine | Base | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Downside scenario | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Upside scenario | n/a | n/a | n/a | 11.9% | 8.7% | 8.7% | |
Belarus | Base | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% |
Downside scenario | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0.9% | 2.6% | 2.6% | |
Upside scenario | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.8% | (6.6)% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
Austria | Base | 3.1% | 2.6% | 2.5% | (8.0)% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
Downside scenario | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.3% | (9.9)% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
Upside scenario | 3.8% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 0.6% | 4.2% | 4.2% | |
Poland | Base | 5.5% | 5.0% | 4.0% | (1.5)% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
Downside scenario | 7.6% | 6.1% | 5.1% | (4.3)% | 1.5% | 1.5% | |
Upside scenario | 10.7% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 3.8% | |
Russia | Base | 11.7% | 8.3% | 8.2% | (3.0)% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
Downside scenario | 14.4% | 9.8% | 9.8% | (9.3)% | (2.5)% | (2.5)% | |
Upside scenario | 5.3% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 4.8% | |
Romania | Base | 6.8% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 1.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
Downside scenario | 9.5% | 7.6% | 6.7% | (1.6)% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
Upside scenario | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 5.4% | 5.4% | |
Slovakia | Base | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.1% | (1.5)% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
Downside scenario | 5.8% | 4.4% | 4.3% | (7.1)% | (0.1)% | (0.1)% | |
Upside scenario | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 4.6% | 4.6% | |
Czech Republic | Base | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.3% | (1.5)% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
Downside scenario | 6.0% | 4.6% | 4.5% | (5.2)% | 1.0% | 1.0% | |
Upside scenario | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 1.6% | 5.5% | 5.5% | |
Hungary | Base | 6.2% | 6.0% | 5.9% | (2.0)% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
Downside scenario | 9.0% | 7.5% | 7.4% | (6.7)% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |
Consumer price index | Short-term interest rate | ||||||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | ||
Upside scenario | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.3% | |
Croatia | Base | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.0% |
Downside scenario | 4.4% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.4% | |
Upside scenario | (1.0)% | 3.6% | 1.6% | 17.7% | 13.6% | 10.2% | |
Ukraine | Base | 7.9% | 8.5% | 6.5% | 20.8% | 15.4% | 11.9% |
Downside scenario | 12.5% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 25.6% | 18.0% | 14.6% | |
Upside scenario | (7.9)% | (0.2)% | (1.3)% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Belarus | Base | 8.0% | 8.6% | 7.5% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Downside scenario | 16.3% | 13.2% | 12.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Upside scenario | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.3% | |
Austria | Base | 3.8% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.0% |
Downside scenario | 4.5% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.4% | |
Upside scenario | 2.5% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.1% | |
Poland | Base | 5.3% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 5.6% | 4.7% | 3.2% |
Downside scenario | 6.8% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 7.8% | 5.9% | 4.5% | |
Upside scenario | 2.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 11.8% | 7.2% | 6.7% | |
Russia | Base | 6.4% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 12.8% | 7.7% | 7.3% |
Downside scenario | 8.7% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 15.3% | 9.1% | 8.6% | |
Upside scenario | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.5% | |
Romania | Base | 6.8% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 3.8% |
Downside scenario | 8.3% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 6.1% | 4.8% | |
Upside scenario | 2.1% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.3% | |
Slovakia | Base | 5.2% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.0% |
Downside scenario | 6.7% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.4% | |
Upside scenario | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 2.7% | |
Czech Republic | Base | 3.1% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
Downside scenario | 4.4% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | |
Upside scenario | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 6.8% | 5.1% | 4.5% | |
Hungary | Base | 5.8% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 7.3% | 5.4% | 4.8% |
Downside scenario | 7.3% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | |
2023 | Modeled ECL | Other special risk factors | Post-model adjustments | Total | ||
in € million | Macroeconomic risk | Geopolitical risk | Macroeconomic risk | Geopolitical risk | ||
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 86 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 97 |
Banks | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Other financial corporations | 126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 126 |
Non-financial corporations | 163 | 239 | 382 | 10 | 4 | 797 |
Households | 360 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 9 | 466 |
Total | 740 | 239 | 407 | 106 | 13 | 1,505 |
2022 | Modeled ECL | Other special risk factors | Post-model adjustments | Total | |||
in € million | COVID-19 related | Spill-over effects | Russia/Ukraine war | COVID-19 related | Other | ||
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 46 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 61 |
Banks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
Other financial corporations | 163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163 |
Non-financial corporations | 150 | 10 | 251 | 374 | 3 | 15 | 801 |
Households | 446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 495 |
Total | 805 | 10 | 251 | 403 | 6 | 60 | 1,535 |
2023 | Accumulated impairment (Stage 1 and 2) | ||
in € million | Simulated scenario | Point in time component | Forward-looking component |
100% Optimistic | 1,389 | 1,386 | 2 |
100% Base | 1,491 | 1,386 | 104 |
100% Pessimistic | 1,648 | 1,386 | 262 |
Weighted average (25/50/25%) | 1,505 | 1,386 | 118 |
2022 | Accumulated impairment (Stage 1 and 2) | ||
in € million | Simulated scenario | Point in time component | Forward-looking component |
100% Optimistic | 1,396 | 1,282 | 114 |
100% Base | 1,507 | 1,282 | 225 |
100% Pessimistic | 1,732 | 1,282 | 450 |
Weighted average (25/50/25%) | 1,535 | 1,282 | 252 |
Accumulated impairment (Stage 1 and 2) | ||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Accumulated impairment if 100% in Stage 1 | 647 | 613 |
Weighted average (25/50/25%) | 1,505 | 1,535 |
Additional amounts in Stage 2 due to staging | 857 | 921 |
Accumulated impairment (Stage 1 and 2) | ||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Accumulated impairment if 100% in Stage 2 | 2,151 | 2,232 |
Weighted average (25/50/25%) | 1,505 | 1,535 |
Additional amounts in Stage 2 | 646 | 697 |
Accumulated impairment (Stage 3) | ||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Pessimistic scenario | 2,115 | 2,038 |
Weighted average | 1,721 | 1,729 |
Increase in provisions due to pessimistic scenario | 394 | 310 |
2023 | Gross carrying amount | Impairment | ECL coverage ratio | |||
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL |
Movement from 12-month ECL to lifetime ECL | (10,261) | 10,261 | (66) | 721 | 0.6% | 7.0% |
Central banks | (47) | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
General governments | (103) | 103 | (1) | 1 | 0.9% | 1.2% |
Banks | (826) | 826 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Other financial corporations | (713) | 713 | (4) | 49 | 0.5% | 6.9% |
Non-financial corporations | (3,306) | 3,306 | (29) | 405 | 0.9% | 12.2% |
Households | (5,266) | 5,266 | (32) | 265 | 0.6% | 5.0% |
Movement from lifetime ECL to 12- month ECL | 4,688 | (4,688) | 22 | (159) | 0.5% | 3.4% |
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
General governments | 97 | (97) | 0 | 0 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Banks | 24 | (24) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Other financial corporations | 168 | (168) | 0 | (1) | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Non-financial corporations | 2,316 | (2,316) | 13 | (74) | 0.6% | 3.2% |
Households | 2,083 | (2,083) | 8 | (84) | 0.4% | 4.0% |
2022 | Gross carrying amount | Impairment | ECL coverage ratio | |||
in € million | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL | 12-month ECL | Lifetime ECL |
Movement from 12-month ECL to lifetime ECL | (11,451) | 11,451 | (48) | 781 | 0.4% | 6.8% |
Central banks | (138) | 138 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
General governments | (817) | 817 | (4) | 36 | 0.5% | 4.5% |
Banks | (232) | 232 | 0 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.7% |
Other financial corporations | (864) | 864 | (1) | 50 | 0.1% | 5.8% |
Non-financial corporations | (5,329) | 5,329 | (24) | 380 | 0.5% | 7.1% |
Households | (4,071) | 4,071 | (18) | 302 | 0.5% | 7.4% |
Movement from lifetime ECL to 12- month ECL | 8,335 | (8,335) | 37 | (193) | 0.4% | 2.3% |
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
General governments | 45 | (45) | 0 | 0 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Banks | 54 | (54) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Other financial corporations | 559 | (559) | 6 | (11) | 1.0% | 1.9% |
Non-financial corporations | 2,509 | (2,509) | 19 | (76) | 0.8% | 3.0% |
Households | 5,168 | (5,168) | 12 | (106) | 0.2% | 2.1% |
2023 | Maximum exposure to credit risk | ||
in € million | Not subject to impairment standards | Subject to impairment standards | hereof loans and advances non-trading as well as loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 0 | 142,405 | 116,468 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income¹ | 0 | 2,864 | 0 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 941 | 0 | 567 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 185 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 5,357 | 0 | 0 |
On-balance | 6,483 | 145,268 | 117,036 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 0 | 51,301 | 51,301 |
Total | 6,483 | 196,569 | 168,337 |
1 Gross carrying amount is defined according to FINREP Annex V 1.34(b) | |||
2022 | Maximum exposure to credit risk | ||
in € million | Not subject to impairment standards | Subject to impairment standards | hereof loans and advances non-trading as well as loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 0 | 140,561 | 121,443 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income¹ | 0 | 3,160 | 0 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 751 | 0 | 475 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 84 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 6,124 | 0 | 0 |
On-balance | 6,958 | 143,720 | 121,918 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 0 | 51,143 | 51,143 |
Total | 6,958 | 194,864 | 173,061 |
1 Gross carrying amount is defined according to FINREP Annex V 1.34(b) | |||
2023 | Maximum exposure to credit risk | Fair value of collateral | Credit risk exposure net of collateral |
in € million | |||
Central banks | 7,860 | 6,415 | 1,444 |
General governments | 2,151 | 929 | 1,222 |
Banks | 6,857 | 4,868 | 1,989 |
Other financial corporations | 10,723 | 4,453 | 6,270 |
Non-financial corporations | 48,645 | 21,603 | 27,042 |
Households | 40,799 | 27,134 | 13,665 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 51,301 | 6,113 | 45,188 |
Total | 168,337 | 71,516 | 96,821 |
2022 | Maximum exposure to credit risk | Fair value of collateral | Credit risk exposure net of collateral |
in € million | |||
Central banks | 8,814 | 6,849 | 1,965 |
General governments | 2,150 | 1,026 | 1,124 |
Banks | 6,915 | 4,708 | 2,207 |
Other financial corporations | 11,538 | 4,166 | 7,372 |
Non-financial corporations | 50,439 | 22,260 | 28,179 |
Households | 42,063 | 27,838 | 14,225 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 51,143 | 7,743 | 43,400 |
Total | 173,061 | 74,590 | 98,471 |
2023 | Maximum exposure to credit risk (Stage 3) | Fair value of collateral (Stage 3) | Credit risk exposure net of collateral (Stage 3) | Impairment (Stage 3) |
in € million | ||||
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 178 | 178 | 0 | (5) |
Banks | 4 | 0 | 4 | (2) |
Other financial corporations | 286 | 163 | 124 | (89) |
Non-financial corporations | 1,741 | 609 | 1,132 | (926) |
Households | 1,007 | 226 | 781 | (649) |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 149 | 28 | 121 | (49) |
Total | 3,365 | 1,203 | 2,162 | (1,719) |
2022 | Maximum exposure to credit risk (Stage 3) | Fair value of collateral (Stage 3) | Credit risk exposure net of collateral (Stage 3) | Impairment (Stage 3) |
in € million | ||||
Central banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 169 | 165 | 5 | (5) |
Banks | 4 | 0 | 4 | (4) |
Other financial corporations | 75 | 6 | 69 | (34) |
Non-financial corporations | 1,477 | 354 | 1,123 | (941) |
Households | 1,047 | 226 | 821 | (688) |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments | 227 | 27 | 200 | (56) |
Total | 2,999 | 778 | 2,222 | (1,728) |
2023 | Gross amount | Net amount recognized financial assets | Amounts from global netting agreements | Net- amount | ||
in € million | recognized financial assets | recognized financial liabilities set-off | ||||
Financial instruments | Cash collateral received | |||||
Derivatives (legally enforceable) | 7,072 | 2,671 | 4,401 | 3,915 | 16 | 470 |
Reverse repurchase, securities lending and similar agreements (legally enforceable) | 16,840 | 0 | 16,840 | 16,598 | 0 | 242 |
Total | 23,912 | 2,671 | 21,241 | 20,513 | 16 | 712 |
2023 | Gross amount | Net amount recognized financial liabilities | Amounts from global netting agreements | Net- amount | ||
in € million | recognized financial liabilities | recognized financial assets set-off | ||||
Financial instruments | Cash collateral received | |||||
Derivatives (legally enforceable) | 6,950 | 2,671 | 4,279 | 3,748 | 33 | 498 |
Reverse repurchase, securities lending and similar agreements (legally enforceable) | 3,282 | 0 | 3,282 | 3,265 | 0 | 17 |
Total | 10,232 | 2,671 | 7,561 | 7,013 | 33 | 515 |
2022 | Gross amount | Net amount recognized financial assets | Amounts from global netting agreements | Net- amount | ||
in € million | recognized financial assets | recognized financial liabilities set-off | ||||
Financial instruments | Cash collateral received | |||||
Derivatives (legally enforceable) | 9,753 | 4,039 | 5,715 | 5,025 | 53 | 637 |
Reverse repurchase, securities lending and similar agreements (legally enforceable) | 15,414 | 0 | 15,414 | 15,167 | 0 | 247 |
Total | 25,168 | 4,039 | 21,129 | 20,192 | 53 | 884 |
2022 | Gross amount | Net amount recognized financial liabilities | Amounts from global netting agreements | Net- amount | ||
in € million | recognized financial liabilities | recognized financial assets set-off | ||||
Financial instruments | Cash collateral received | |||||
Derivatives (legally enforceable) | 9,777 | 4,039 | 5,738 | 5,008 | 47 | 684 |
Reverse repurchase, securities lending and similar agreements (legally enforceable) | 2,629 | 0 | 2,629 | 2,527 | 0 | 102 |
Total | 12,407 | 4,039 | 8,368 | 7,534 | 47 | 786 |
in € million | Date of contract | End of maturity | Max. volume | Securitized portfolio | Outstanding portfolio2 | Portfolio | Externally placed tranche | Amount of the externally placed tranche |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF RBCZ 2023 | June 2023 | June 2033 | 960 | 935 | 2,815 | Corporate loans | Mezzanine | 60 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF HR MORTGAGES 2023 | Dec. 2023 | Nov. 2035 | 660 | 660 | 694 | Mortgage loans | Mezzanine | 61 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF CORPORATE 2023 | Sept. 2023 | Oct. 2033 | 1,852 | 1,852 | 7,759 | Corporate loans | Mezzanine | 102 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF CROATIA 2022 | Dec. 2022 | June 2034 | 366 | 362 | 628 | Corporate loans | Mezzanine | 26 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF HUNGARY 2022 | Dec. 2022 | March 2035 | 596 | 596 | 627 | Building society loans | Mezzanine | 76 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF ROMANIA 2022 | Nov. 2022 | June 2039 | 307 | 293 | 312 | Corporate loans | Mezzanine | 26 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF CORPORATE 2022 | June 2022 | Dec. 2032 | 1,818 | 1,818 | 7,325 | Corporate loans | Mezzanine | 100 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF CORPORATE 2021 | Dec. 2021 | Dec. 2031 | 4,080 | 4,062 | 8,142 | Corporate loans | Mezzanine | 216 |
Synthetic Transaction ROOF CRE 2019 1 | Oct. 2019 | Sept. 2029 | 1,262 | 995 | 2,885 | Corporate customer, Project finance | Mezzanine | 75 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF Western Balkans EDIF Serbia | Nov. 2018 | Dec. 2028 | 20 | 2 | 3 | SME loans | Junior | 0 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF COSME Serbia | Dec. 2020 | June 2034 | 64 | 16 | 32 | SME loans | Junior | 2 |
Synthetic Transaction State Guarantee Serbia | May 2020 | April 2024 | 147 | 15 | 19 | SME loans | Junior | 5 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF DCFTA Ukraine | Dec. 2017 | Dec. 2031 | 176 | 50 | 71 | SME loans | Junior | 10 |
in € million | Date of contract | End of maturity | Max. volume | Securitized portfolio | Outstanding portfolio2 | Portfolio | Externally placed tranche | Amount of the externally placed tranche |
Synthetic Transaction EIF JEREMIE Romania | Dec. 2010 | Dec. 2025 | 173 | 0 | 0 | SME loans | Junior | 0 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF JEREMIE Slovakia | March 2013 | June 2025 | 60 | 0 | 1 | SME loans | Junior | 1 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF Western Balkans EDIF Albania | Dec. 2016 | June 2028 | 17 | 2 | 2 | SME loans | Junior | 2 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF Western Balkans EDIF Croatia | April 2025 | May 2023 | 20 | 0 | 0 | SME loans | Junior | 0 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF COSME Romania | April 2017 | Dec. 2034 | 434 | 71 | 96 | SME loans | Junior | 15 |
Synthetic Transaction EIF EASI Romania | July 2020 | Dec. 2032 | 65 | 14 | 16 | SME loans | Junior | 10 |
Oct. 2023 | Dec. 2029 | 50 | 10 | 20 | Corporate and SME loans | Junior | 5 | |
1 Junior tranche held in the Group 2 Outstanding portfolio (securitized and non-securitized) SME: Small and medium-sized enterprises | ||||||||
2023 | Transferred assets | Associated liabilities | ||||
in € million | Carrying amount | hereof securitizations | hereof repurchase agreements | Carrying amount | hereof securitizations | hereof repurchase agreements |
Financial assets - held for trading | 42 | 0 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 42 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 2,071 | 83 | 1,988 | 1,919 | 67 | 1,852 |
Total | 2,112 | 83 | 2,030 | 1,961 | 67 | 1,893 |
2022 | Transferred assets | Associated liabilities | ||||
in € million | Carrying amount | hereof securitizations | hereof repurchase agreements | Carrying amount | hereof securitizations | hereof repurchase agreements |
Financial assets - held for trading | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 877 | 0 | 877 | 804 | 0 | 804 |
Total | 877 | 0 | 877 | 804 | 0 | 804 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
in € million | Pledged | Otherwise restricted with liabilities | Pledged | Otherwise restricted with liabilities |
Financial assets - held for trading | 46 | 0 | 41 | 0 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 13 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 441 | 57 | 389 | 0 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 15,818 | 1,428 | 20,151 | 2,182 |
Total | 16,318 | 1,485 | 20,596 | 2,182 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Securities and other financial assets accepted as collateral which can be sold or repledged | 20,697 | 19,763 |
hereof which have been sold or repledged | 3,698 | 3,179 |
Assets | Current assets | Non-current assets | |||
2023 | Due at call or without maturity | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
in € million | |||||
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 39,380 | 3,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 9,419 | 20,093 | 16,243 | 47,573 | 45,975 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 121 | 214 | 628 | 1,200 | 829 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 167 | 18 | 64 | 112 | 588 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/ loss | 1 | 7 | 0 | 175 | 2 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 376 | 1,828 | 191 | 1,598 | 1,790 |
Hedge accounting | (367) | 22 | 70 | 440 | 630 |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates | 820 | — | — | — | — |
Tangible fixed assets | 1,672 | — | — | — | — |
Intangible fixed assets | 970 | — | — | — | — |
Current tax assets | 69 | — | — | — | — |
Deferred tax assets | 91 | 0 | 14 | 110 | 2 |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other assets | 468 | 714 | 47 | 9 | 3 |
Total | 53,200 | 26,750 | 17,256 | 51,215 | 49,819 |
Liabilities | Short-term liabilities | Long-term liabilities | |||
2023 | Due at call or without maturity | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
in € million | |||||
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | 83,195 | 27,514 | 13,514 | 32,209 | 8,278 |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/ loss | 0 | 26 | 96 | 829 | 137 |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 22 | 1,087 | 573 | 4,113 | 2,667 |
Hedge accounting | (520) | 27 | 56 | 831 | 558 |
Provisions for liabilities and charges | 918 | 30 | 172 | 203 | 323 |
Current tax liabilities | 99 | 125 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 31 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other liabilities | 671 | 323 | 59 | 91 | 104 |
Subtotal | 84,416 | 29,133 | 14,497 | 38,278 | 12,068 |
Equity | 19,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 104,265 | 29,133 | 14,497 | 38,278 | 12,068 |
Assets | Current assets | Non-current assets | |||
2022 | Due at call or without maturity | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
in € million | |||||
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 48,093 | 5,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 10,132 | 19,904 | 17,756 | 46,642 | 42,996 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 143 | 254 | 597 | 1,434 | 775 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 159 | 20 | 53 | 110 | 414 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/ loss | 0 | 0 | 9 | 72 | 4 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 313 | 1,420 | 167 | 2,237 | 2,273 |
Hedge accounting | (934) | 9 | 43 | 572 | 970 |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates | 713 | — | — | — | — |
Tangible fixed assets | 1,684 | — | — | — | — |
Intangible fixed assets | 903 | — | — | — | — |
Current tax assets | 100 | — | — | — | — |
Deferred tax assets | 112 | 0 | 15 | 141 | 2 |
Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other assets | 489 | 613 | 42 | 12 | 1 |
Total | 61,911 | 27,810 | 18,681 | 51,220 | 47,435 |
Liabilities | Short-term liabilities | Long-term liabilities | |||
2022 | Due at call or without maturity | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
in € million | |||||
Financial liabilities - amortized cost | 90,377 | 21,030 | 24,029 | 27,031 | 12,675 |
Financial liabilities - designated fair value through profit/ loss | 0 | 12 | 144 | 665 | 130 |
Financial liabilities - held for trading | 17 | 774 | 503 | 4,059 | 3,101 |
Hedge accounting | (1,217) | 42 | 82 | 1,155 | 774 |
Provisions for liabilities and charges | 762 | 25 | 204 | 104 | 384 |
Current tax liabilities | 95 | 85 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 22 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 |
Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other liabilities | 666 | 320 | 43 | 86 | 101 |
Subtotal | 90,722 | 22,288 | 25,018 | 33,099 | 17,166 |
Equity | 18,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 109,486 | 22,288 | 25,018 | 33,099 | 17,166 |
in € million | 2023 | 20221 |
Assets | 158,529 | 157,236 |
Equity and liabilities | 125,020 | 131,573 |
1 Previous-year figures adapted | ||
Supervisory Board Executive Committee of the Supervisory Board Risk Committee of the Supervisory Board | |||||||||
Central and local risk management functions and committees · for all risk categories · for all Group units | Raiffeisen Bank International (Management Board) | ||||||||
Credit Management (Corporate customers, Banks and Sovereigns, Retail) Credit Portfolio Management Risk Controlling (Credit, Market, Liquidity and Operational Risks) Special Exposures Management | Group Risk Committee Group Asset/Liability Committee Market Risk Committee Credit Committees Problem Loan Committee Securitization Committee Group Oerational Risk Management & Controls Committee Group Security Committee Data Governance Board Contingency/Recovery/Resolution Committee | ||||||||
Local risk management units and committees · for all risk categories · for all Group units | |||||||||
Banks and leasing companies | Specialist units | ||||||||
Approach | Risk | Measurement technique | Confidence level |
Economic perspective | |||
Economic capital | Risk that unexpected losses from the economic point of view exceed the internal capital | The unexpected loss for the risk horizon of one year (economic capital) may not exceed the current value of the tier 1 capital. | 99.90 per cent |
Normative perspective | |||
Stress scenarios | Risk of falling below a sustainable tier 1 ratio throughout an economic cycle | Capital and earnings projection for a three-year planning period based on assumptions of a significant downturn in the economy | Around 95 per cent, based on potential management decisions to reduce risk temporarily or raise additional equity capital |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Credit risk corporate customers | 1,481 | 16.8 % | 1,653 | 19.1 % |
Credit risk retail customers | 1,388 | 15.7 % | 1,610 | 18.7 % |
FX risk capital position | 1,343 | 15.2 % | 1,312 | 15.2 % |
Credit risk sovereigns | 1,159 | 13.1 % | 595 | 6.9 % |
Market risk | 840 | 9.5 % | 929 | 10.8 % |
Operational risk | 757 | 8.6 % | 799 | 9.3 % |
Participation risk | 735 | 8.3 % | 646 | 7.5 % |
Owned property risk | 322 | 3.6 % | 306 | 3.5 % |
Credit risk banks | 300 | 3.4 % | 348 | 4.0 % |
Liquidity risk | 66 | 0.7 % | 0 | 0.0 % |
CVA risk | 16 | 0.2 % | 22 | 0.3 % |
Risk buffer | 420 | 4.8 % | 411 | 4.8 % |
Total | 8,826 | 100.0 % | 8,632 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Central Europe | 2,548 | 28.9 % | 1,952 | 22.6 % |
Austria | 2,395 | 27.1 % | 2,208 | 25.6 % |
Eastern Europe | 2,282 | 25.9 % | 2,634 | 30.5 % |
Southeastern Europe | 1,601 | 18.1 % | 1,839 | 21.3 % |
Total | 8,826 | 100.0 % | 8,632 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 39,109 | 48,587 |
Financial assets - amortized cost | 142,405 | 140,561 |
Financial assets - fair value through other comprehensive income | 2,864 | 3,160 |
Non-trading financial assets - mandatorily fair value through profit/loss | 941 | 751 |
Financial assets - designated fair value through profit/loss | 185 | 84 |
Financial assets - held for trading | 5,357 | 6,124 |
Hedge accounting | 795 | 661 |
Current tax assets | 69 | 100 |
Deferred tax assets | 218 | 269 |
Other assets | 1,083 | 912 |
Loan commitments given | 36,601 | 37,193 |
Financial guarantees given | 9,761 | 9,370 |
Other commitments given | 4,939 | 4,580 |
Reconciliation difference | (7,338) | (6,399) |
Credit exposure | 236,988 | 245,953 |
Around € 3.3 billion of the reconciliation difference was attributable to the SA-CCR-Netting. | ||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Corporate customers | 87,530 | 90,300 |
Project finance | 9,412 | 9,268 |
Retail customers | 48,396 | 50,412 |
Banks | 30,751 | 32,156 |
Sovereigns | 60,898 | 63,816 |
Total | 236,988 | 245,953 |
in € million | Lower PD bound in % | Upper PD bound in % | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share | |
1 | Minimal risk | > 0.0000 % | ≤ 0.0300 % | 1,745 | 2.0 % | 2,716 | 3.0 % |
2 | Excellent credit standing | > 0.0300 % | ≤ 0.0751 % | 7,496 | 8.6 % | 7,374 | 8.2 % |
3 | Very good credit standing | > 0.0751 % | ≤ 0.1878 % | 21,036 | 24.0 % | 21,867 | 24.2 % |
4 | Good credit standing | > 0.1878 % | ≤ 0.4694 % | 22,233 | 25.4 % | 21,709 | 24.0 % |
5 | Sound credit standing | > 0.4694 % | ≤ 1.1735 % | 16,477 | 18.8 % | 16,627 | 18.4 % |
6 | Acceptable credit standing | > 1.1735 % | ≤ 2.9338 % | 10,841 | 12.4 % | 11,000 | 12.2 % |
7 | Marginal credit standing | > 2.9338 % | ≤ 7.3344 % | 3,320 | 3.8 % | 3,677 | 4.1 % |
8 | Weak credit standing/sub-standard | > 7.3344 % | ≤ 18.3360 % | 1,229 | 1.4 % | 2,070 | 2.3 % |
9 | Very weak credit standing/doubtful | > 18.3360 % | < 100 % | 1,196 | 1.4 % | 1,706 | 1.9 % |
10 | Default | 100 % | 100 % | 1,846 | 2.1 % | 1,427 | 1.6 % |
NR | Not rated | 110 | 0.1 % | 128 | 0.1 % | ||
Total | 87,530 | 100.0 % | 90,300 | 100.0 % | |||
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share | |
6.1 | Excellent project risk profile – very low risk | 5,453 | 57.9 % | 4,857 | 52.4 % |
6.2 | Good project risk profile – low risk | 3,075 | 32.7 % | 3,617 | 39.0 % |
6.3 | Acceptable project risk profile – average risk | 316 | 3.4 % | 423 | 4.6 % |
6.4 | Poor project risk profile – high risk | 250 | 2.7 % | 94 | 1.0 % |
6.5 | Default | 316 | 3.4 % | 264 | 2.8 % |
NR | Not rated | 2 | 0.0 % | 13 | 0.1 % |
Total | 9,412 | 100.0 % | 9,268 | 100.0 % | |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Central Europe | 26,754 | 27.6 % | 25,596 | 25.7 % |
Western Europe | 24,365 | 25.1 % | 25,093 | 25.2 % |
Austria | 18,805 | 19.4 % | 19,125 | 19.2 % |
Southeastern Europe | 15,031 | 15.5 % | 14,464 | 14.5 % |
Eastern Europe | 8,088 | 8.3 % | 11,625 | 11.7 % |
Asia | 2,156 | 2.2 % | 1,918 | 1.9 % |
Other | 1,742 | 1.8 % | 1,748 | 1.8 % |
Total | 96,942 | 100.0 % | 99,569 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Manufacturing | 23,549 | 24.3 % | 24,711 | 24.8 % |
Wholesale and retail trade | 20,486 | 21.1 % | 20,800 | 20.9 % |
Real estate | 12,737 | 13.1 % | 12,943 | 13.0 % |
Financial intermediation | 8,783 | 9.1 % | 9,191 | 9.2 % |
Construction | 6,066 | 6.3 % | 6,156 | 6.2 % |
Electricity, gas, steam and hot water supply | 6,195 | 6.4 % | 5,580 | 5.6 % |
Transport, storage and communication | 3,751 | 3.9 % | 3,743 | 3.8 % |
Freelance/technical services | 2,700 | 2.8 % | 2,870 | 2.9 % |
Other industries | 12,674 | 13.1 % | 13,574 | 13.6 % |
Total | 96,942 | 100.0 % | 99,569 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Retail customers – private individuals | 45,194 | 93.4 % | 47,338 | 93.9 % |
Retail customers – small and medium-sized entities | 3,203 | 6.6 % | 3,074 | 6.1 % |
Total | 48,396 | 100.0 % | 50,412 | 100.0 % |
in € million | Lower PD bound in % | Upper PD bound in % | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share | |
0.5 | Minimal risk | > 0.00 % | ≤ 0.17 % | 8,575 | 17.7 % | 11,488 | 22.8 % |
1.0 | Excellent credit standing | > 0.17 % | ≤ 0.35 % | 7,881 | 16.3 % | 9,574 | 19.0 % |
1.5 | Very good credit standing | > 0.35 % | ≤ 0.69 % | 8,404 | 17.4 % | 8,851 | 17.6 % |
2.0 | Good credit standing | > 0.69 % | ≤ 1.37 % | 7,424 | 15.3 % | 6,210 | 12.3 % |
2.5 | Sound credit standing | > 1.37 % | ≤ 2.70 % | 5,127 | 10.6 % | 3,919 | 7.8 % |
3.0 | Acceptable credit standing | > 2.70 % | ≤ 5.26 % | 2,932 | 6.1 % | 2,403 | 4.8 % |
3.5 | Marginal credit standing | > 5.26 % | ≤ 10.00 % | 1,361 | 2.8 % | 1,189 | 2.4 % |
4.0 | Weak credit standing/sub-standard | > 10.00 % | ≤ 18.18 % | 666 | 1.4 % | 535 | 1.1 % |
4.5 | Very weak credit standing/doubtful | > 18.18 % | < 100 % | 886 | 1.8 % | 652 | 1.3 % |
5.0 | Default | 100 % | 100 % | 1,215 | 2.5 % | 1,286 | 2.6 % |
NR | Not rated | 3,924 | 8.1 % | 4,305 | 8.5 % | ||
Total | 48,396 | 100.0 % | 50,412 | 100.0 % | |||
2023 | ||||
in € million | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets |
Retail customers – private individuals | 21,741 | 10,139 | 4,386 | 8,928 |
Retail customers – small and medium-sized entities | 1,850 | 1,194 | 159 | 0 |
Total | 23,591 | 11,333 | 4,545 | 8,928 |
hereof non-performing exposure | 535 | 411 | 228 | 46 |
2022 | ||||
in € million | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets |
Retail customers – private individuals | 22,600 | 10,031 | 5,819 | 8,888 |
Retail customers – small and medium-sized entities | 1,766 | 1,105 | 202 | 0 |
Total | 24,366 | 11,137 | 6,021 | 8,888 |
hereof non-performing exposure | 540 | 386 | 321 | 45 |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Mortgage loans | 28,081 | 58.0 % | 29,990 | 59.5 % |
Personal loans | 10,742 | 22.2 % | 10,993 | 21.8 % |
Credit cards | 5,237 | 10.8 % | 5,215 | 10.3 % |
SME financing | 2,437 | 5.0 % | 2,370 | 4.7 % |
Overdraft | 1,219 | 2.5 % | 1,204 | 2.4 % |
Car loans | 681 | 1.4 % | 640 | 1.3 % |
Total | 48,396 | 100.0 % | 50,412 | 100.0 % |
2023 | ||||
in € million | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets |
Mortgage loans | 16,146 | 3,449 | 1,533 | 6,953 |
Personal loans | 4,075 | 4,956 | 1,354 | 356 |
Credit cards | 1,373 | 1,274 | 1,184 | 1,406 |
SME financing | 1,024 | 1,043 | 232 | 137 |
Overdraft | 569 | 343 | 232 | 75 |
Car loans | 404 | 267 | 10 | 0 |
Total | 23,591 | 11,333 | 4,545 | 8,928 |
2022 | ||||
in € million | Central Europe | Southeastern Europe | Eastern Europe | Group Corporates & Markets |
Mortgage loans | 17,354 | 3,566 | 2,328 | 6,742 |
Personal loans | 3,774 | 4,833 | 2,101 | 284 |
Credit cards | 1,383 | 1,113 | 1,123 | 1,596 |
SME financing | 950 | 1,015 | 243 | 163 |
Overdraft | 546 | 345 | 209 | 104 |
Car loans | 358 | 265 | 17 | 0 |
Total | 24,366 | 11,137 | 6,021 | 8,888 |
in € million | Lower PD bound in % | Upper PD bound in % | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share | |
1 | Minimal risk | > 0.0000 % | ≤ 0.0300 % | 3,731 | 12.1 % | 7,233 | 22.5 % |
2 | Excellent credit standing | > 0.0300 % | ≤ 0.0751 % | 4,268 | 13.9 % | 9,373 | 29.1 % |
3 | Very good credit standing | > 0.0751 % | ≤ 0.1878 % | 15,471 | 50.3 % | 10,270 | 31.9 % |
4 | Good credit standing | > 0.1878 % | ≤ 0.4694 % | 2,549 | 8.3 % | 499 | 1.6 % |
5 | Sound credit standing | > 0.4694 % | ≤ 1.1735 % | 316 | 1.0 % | 127 | 0.4 % |
6 | Acceptable credit standing | > 1.1735 % | ≤ 2.9338 % | 3,890 | 12.6 % | 3,780 | 11.8 % |
7 | Marginal credit standing | > 2.9338 % | ≤ 7.3344 % | 259 | 0.8 % | 435 | 1.4 % |
8 | Weak credit standing/sub-standard | > 7.3344 % | ≤ 18.3360 % | 112 | 0.4 % | 35 | 0.1 % |
9 | Very weak credit standing/doubtful | > 18.3360 % | < 100 % | 150 | 0.5 % | 385 | 1.2 % |
10 | Default | 100 % | 100 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 16 | 0.0 % |
NR | Not rated | 2 | 0.0 % | 4 | 0.0 % | ||
Total | 30,751 | 100.0 % | 32,156 | 100.0 % | |||
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Western Europe | 14,744 | 47.9 % | 12,431 | 38.7 % |
Eastern Europe | 4,202 | 13.7 % | 4,576 | 14.2 % |
Austria | 3,539 | 11.5 % | 3,400 | 10.6 % |
Asia | 2,451 | 8.0 % | 4,043 | 12.6 % |
Central Europe | 1,257 | 4.1 % | 1,142 | 3.6 % |
Southeastern Europe | 458 | 1.5 % | 400 | 1.2 % |
Other | 4,100 | 13.3 % | 6,165 | 19.2 % |
Total | 30,751 | 100.0 % | 32,156 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Repo | 14,003 | 45.5 % | 12,049 | 37.5 % |
Loans and advances | 8,559 | 27.8 % | 12,124 | 37.7 % |
Bonds | 5,300 | 17.2 % | 4,950 | 15.4 % |
Money market | 1,532 | 5.0 % | 1,515 | 4.7 % |
Derivatives | 496 | 1.6 % | 534 | 1.7 % |
Other | 862 | 2.8 % | 984 | 3.1 % |
Total | 30,751 | 100.0 % | 32,156 | 100.0 % |
in € million | Lower PD bound in % | Upper PD bound in % | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share | |
1 | Minimal risk | > 0.0000 % | ≤ 0.0300 % | 9,182 | 15.1 % | 36,204 | 56.7 % |
2 | Excellent credit standing | > 0.0300 % | ≤ 0.0751 % | 22,846 | 37.5 % | 12,860 | 20.2 % |
3 | Very good credit standing | > 0.0751 % | ≤ 0.1878 % | 15,800 | 25.9 % | 6,398 | 10.0 % |
4 | Good credit standing | > 0.1878 % | ≤ 0.4694 % | 6,512 | 10.7 % | 4,433 | 6.9 % |
5 | Sound credit standing | > 0.4694 % | ≤ 1.1735 % | 2,235 | 3.7 % | 545 | 0.9 % |
6 | Acceptable credit standing | > 1.1735 % | ≤ 2.9338 % | 2,359 | 3.9 % | 1,220 | 1.9 % |
7 | Marginal credit standing | > 2.9338 % | ≤ 7.3344 % | 14 | 0.0 % | 24 | 0.0 % |
8 | Weak credit standing/sub-standard | > 7.3344 % | ≤ 18.3360 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0 | 0.0 % |
9 | Very weak credit standing/doubtful | > 18.3360 % | < 100 % | 1,780 | 2.9 % | 1,768 | 2.8 % |
10 | Default | 100 % | 100 % | 164 | 0.3 % | 362 | 0.6 % |
NR | Not rated | 0 | 0.0 % | 2 | 0.0 % | ||
Total | 60,898 | 100.0 % | 63,816 | 100.0 % | |||
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Bonds | 23,595 | 38.7 % | 17,662 | 27.7 % |
Money market | 17,774 | 29.2 % | 26,803 | 42.0 % |
Loans and advances | 12,435 | 20.4 % | 12,135 | 19.0 % |
Repo | 6,677 | 11.0 % | 6,663 | 10.4 % |
Derivatives | 70 | 0.1 % | 162 | 0.3 % |
Other | 347 | 0.6 % | 391 | 0.6 % |
Total | 60,898 | 100.0 % | 63,816 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Russia | 2,013 | 30.7 % | 1,239 | 31.6 % |
Serbia | 1,740 | 26.5 % | 0 | 0.0 % |
Ukraine | 1,585 | 24.2 % | 1,312 | 33.5 % |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 494 | 7.5 % | 186 | 4.7 % |
Albania | 452 | 6.9 % | 527 | 13.5 % |
Belarus | 196 | 3.0 % | 603 | 15.4 % |
Other | 80 | 1.2 % | 53 | 1.3 % |
Total | 6,558 | 100.0 % | 3,921 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Central Europe | 75,237 | 31.7 % | 71,413 | 29.0 % |
Czech Republic | 34,094 | 14.4 % | 31,738 | 12.9 % |
Slovakia | 24,822 | 10.5 % | 24,085 | 9.8 % |
Hungary | 12,326 | 5.2 % | 11,169 | 4.5 % |
Poland | 3,241 | 1.4 % | 3,922 | 1.6 % |
Other | 754 | 0.3 % | 498 | 0.2 % |
Austria | 47,136 | 19.9 % | 56,770 | 23.1 % |
Western Europe | 43,614 | 18.4 % | 41,789 | 17.0 % |
Germany | 12,184 | 5.1 % | 11,929 | 4.9 % |
France | 7,899 | 3.3 % | 7,756 | 3.2 % |
Spain | 3,668 | 1.5 % | 3,265 | 1.3 % |
Great Britain | 3,612 | 1.5 % | 3,713 | 1.5 % |
Switzerland | 3,126 | 1.3 % | 3,143 | 1.3 % |
Luxembourg | 2,664 | 1.1 % | 2,939 | 1.2 % |
Netherlands | 2,497 | 1.1 % | 2,458 | 1.0 % |
Italy | 2,409 | 1.0 % | 2,151 | 0.9 % |
Belgium | 1,435 | 0.6 % | 990 | 0.4 % |
Ireland | 802 | 0.3 % | 800 | 0.3 % |
Other | 3,319 | 1.4 % | 2,644 | 1.1 % |
Southeastern Europe | 38,349 | 16.2 % | 35,464 | 14.4 % |
Romania | 17,704 | 7.5 % | 16,352 | 6.6 % |
Croatia | 7,783 | 3.3 % | 7,298 | 3.0 % |
Serbia | 6,724 | 2.8 % | 6,467 | 2.6 % |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2,571 | 1.1 % | 2,125 | 0.9 % |
Albania | 1,939 | 0.8 % | 1,788 | 0.7 % |
Other | 1,628 | 0.7 % | 1,434 | 0.6 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Eastern Europe | 20,842 | 8.8 % | 25,552 | 10.4 % |
Russia | 15,016 | 6.3 % | 19,195 | 7.8 % |
Ukraine | 3,966 | 1.7 % | 4,018 | 1.6 % |
Belarus | 1,326 | 0.6 % | 1,805 | 0.7 % |
Other | 534 | 0.2 % | 534 | 0.2 % |
Asia | 4,830 | 2.0 % | 6,345 | 2.6 % |
North America | 3,635 | 1.5 % | 4,497 | 1.8 % |
Rest of World | 3,344 | 1.4 % | 4,124 | 1.7 % |
Total | 236,988 | 100.0 % | 245,953 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Euro (EUR) | 133,540 | 56.3 % | 136,367 | 55.4 % |
Czech koruna (CZK) | 28,747 | 12.1 % | 27,711 | 11.3 % |
US dollar (USD) | 21,120 | 8.9 % | 22,350 | 9.1 % |
Russian ruble (RUB) | 14,241 | 6.0 % | 17,266 | 7.0 % |
Romanian leu (RON) | 12,853 | 5.4 % | 11,388 | 4.6 % |
Hungarian forint (HUF) | 9,341 | 3.9 % | 7,949 | 3.2 % |
Ukrainian hryvnia (UAH) | 3,368 | 1.4 % | 3,298 | 1.3 % |
Serbian dinar (RSD) | 3,130 | 1.3 % | 2,737 | 1.1 % |
Bosnian marka (BAM) | 2,507 | 1.1 % | 2,274 | 0.9 % |
Chinese yuan (CNY) | 1,572 | 0.7 % | 3,560 | 1.4 % |
Albanian lek (ALL) | 1,532 | 0.6 % | 1,290 | 0.5 % |
Swiss franc (CHF) | 1,369 | 0.6 % | 2,080 | 0.8 % |
Great Britain Pound (GBP) | 1,047 | 0.4 % | 1,314 | 0.5 % |
Belarusian-ruble (BYN) | 1,018 | 0.4 % | 1,104 | 0.4 % |
Polish zloty (PLN) | 686 | 0.3 % | 736 | 0.3 % |
Croatian kuna (HRK) | 0 | 0.0 % | 3,885 | 1.6 % |
Other foreign currencies | 915 | 0.4 % | 645 | 0.3 % |
Total | 236,988 | 100.0 % | 245,953 | 100.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Banking and insurance | 70,059 | 29.6 % | 80,890 | 32.9 % |
Private households | 45,220 | 19.1 % | 45,142 | 18.4 % |
Public administration and defense and social insurance institutions | 24,614 | 10.4 % | 18,739 | 7.6 % |
Other manufacturing | 18,206 | 7.7 % | 19,140 | 7.8 % |
Wholesale trade and commission trade (except car trading) | 15,150 | 6.4 % | 15,403 | 6.3 % |
Real estate activities | 12,882 | 5.4 % | 13,120 | 5.3 % |
Construction | 6,818 | 2.9 % | 6,805 | 2.8 % |
Electricity, gas, steam and hot water supply | 6,271 | 2.6 % | 5,737 | 2.3 % |
Retail trade and repair of consumer goods | 5,426 | 2.3 % | 5,758 | 2.3 % |
Land transport, transport via pipelines | 3,155 | 1.3 % | 3,328 | 1.4 % |
Manufacture of food products and beverages | 2,799 | 1.2 % | 2,803 | 1.1 % |
Land transport, transport via pipelines | 2,708 | 1.1 % | 2,577 | 1.0 % |
Manufacture of basic metals | 2,213 | 0.9 % | 2,877 | 1.2 % |
Manufacture of machinery and equipment | 1,966 | 0.8 % | 1,846 | 0.8 % |
Other transport | 1,615 | 0.7 % | 1,770 | 0.7 % |
Sale of motor vehicles | 1,529 | 0.6 % | 1,348 | 0.5 % |
Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas | 886 | 0.4 % | 1,033 | 0.4 % |
Other industries | 15,472 | 6.5 % | 17,636 | 7.2 % |
Total | 236,988 | 100.0 % | 245,953 | 100.0 % |
NPE | NPE ratio | NPE coverage ratio | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
General governments | 178 | 169 | 8.3 % | 7.9 % | 2.7 % | 3.0 % |
Banks | 3 | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 47.1 % | 63.1 % |
Other financial corporations | 392 | 163 | 3.7 % | 1.4 % | 29.3 % | 29.8 % |
Non-financial corporations | 1,843 | 1,619 | 3.8 % | 3.2 % | 53.5 % | 62.8 % |
Households | 1,075 | 1,133 | 2.6 % | 2.7 % | 64.8 % | 66.2 % |
Loans and advances | 3,491 | 3,090 | 2.2 % | 1.8 % | 51.7 % | 59.1 % |
Bonds | 7 | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 24.2 % | 0.0 % |
Total | 3,498 | 3,093 | 1.9 % | 1.6 % | 51.7 % | 59.0 % |
in € million | As at 1/1/2023 | Change in consolidated group | Currency | Additions | Disposals | As at 31/12/2023 |
General governments | 169 | 0 | 0 | 10 | (1) | 178 |
Banks | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2) | 3 |
Other financial corporations | 163 | 0 | (2) | 250 | (19) | 392 |
Non-financial corporations | 1,619 | 0 | (35) | 856 | (597) | 1,843 |
Households | 1,133 | 0 | (19) | 470 | (508) | 1,075 |
Loans and advances (NPL) | 3,090 | 0 | (56) | 1,585 | (1,128) | 3,491 |
Bonds | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Total (NPE) | 3,093 | 0 | (56) | 1,590 | (1,128) | 3,498 |
in € million | As at 1/1/2022 | Change in consolidated group | Currency | Additions | Disposals | As at 31/12/2022 |
General governments | 1 | (1) | 0 | 169 | 0 | 169 |
Banks | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Other financial corporations | 113 | 0 | 0 | 92 | (42) | 163 |
Non-financial corporations | 1,574 | (36) | 30 | 624 | (572) | 1,619 |
Households | 1,131 | (38) | 12 | 471 | (444) | 1,133 |
Loans and advances (NPL) | 2,822 | (75) | 43 | 1,358 | (1,058) | 3,090 |
Bonds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Total (NPE) | 2,823 | (75) | 43 | 1,361 | (1,059) | 3,093 |
NPE | NPE ratio | NPE coverage ratio | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Central Europe | 783 | 831 | 1.2 % | 1.4 % | 58.4 % | 59.7 % |
Southeastern Europe | 592 | 591 | 1.8 % | 2.0 % | 66.6 % | 70.2 % |
Eastern Europe | 528 | 708 | 2.1 % | 2.3 % | 73.6 % | 65.1 % |
Group Corporates & Markets | 1,595 | 962 | 3.0 % | 1.8 % | 35.6 % | 47.1 % |
Corporate Center | 0 | 0 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
Total | 3,498 | 3,093 | 1.9 % | 1.6 % | 51.7 % | 59.0 % |
Refinancing | Instruments with modified maturities and conditions | Total | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
General governments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other financial corporations | 62 | 60 | 47 | 38 | 109 | 98 |
Non-financial corporations | 93 | 81 | 784 | 886 | 877 | 967 |
Households | 8 | 8 | 249 | 273 | 257 | 281 |
Total | 163 | 149 | 1,080 | 1,197 | 1,243 | 1,346 |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Central Europe | 239 | 19.3 % | 259 | 19.2 % |
Southeastern Europe | 156 | 12.6 % | 182 | 13.5 % |
Eastern Europe | 326 | 26.2 % | 350 | 26.0 % |
Group Corporates & Markets | 521 | 41.9 % | 555 | 41.2 % |
Total | 1,243 | 100.0 % | 1,346 | 100.0 % |
Model IFRS-P&L trading book VaR (99%, 1d) | VaR as at | Average VaR | Minimum VaR | Maximum VaR | VaR as at |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Currency risk | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
Interest rate risk | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
Credit spread risk | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 |
Share price risk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Vega risk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Basis risk | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 12 |
Total | 6 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 14 |
Model IFRS-P&L total VaR (99%, 1d) | VaR as at | Average VaR | Minimum VaR | Maximum VaR | VaR as at |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Currency risk | 10 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 13 |
Interest rate risk | 8 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 4 |
Credit spread risk | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Share price risk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Vega risk | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Basis risk | 5 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 30 |
Total | 19 | 13 | 9 | 36 | 35 |
Model ALL VaR (99%, 20d) | VaR as at | Average VaR | Minimum VaR | Maximum VaR | VaR as at |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Economic capital ALL | 649 | 542 | 460 | 1,022 | 565 |
Vega risk ALL | 10 | 13 | 6 | 33 | 16 |
Total ALL | 659 | 554 | 472 | 1,032 | 581 |
Economic capital banking book | 620 | 549 | 463 | 1,066 | 572 |
Vega risk banking book | 9 | 13 | 6 | 32 | 15 |
Total banking book | 630 | 560 | 485 | 1,076 | 587 |
Interest rate risk in the banking book | 167 | 176 | 68 | 274 | 120 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
ALL | 285 | 59 |
BAM | 965 | 351 |
BGN | 185 | 65 |
BYN | 709 | 309 |
CNY | 13 | 6 |
CHF | (1,184) | (377) |
CZK | 484 | 512 |
HRK | 0 | 437 |
HUF | 847 | 236 |
PLN | 48 | 0 |
RON | 2,440 | 660 |
RSD | 1,607 | 497 |
RUB | 7,173 | 2,064 |
UAH | 1,790 | 310 |
USD | (2,153) | (930) |
2023 in € thousand | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
ALL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CHF | (10) | (1) | 3 | (10) | (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CNY | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | 4 | (1) | (2) | 11 | (7) | (5) | 6 | 0 | 5 | (1) | (1) | (1) |
EUR | (56) | 3 | 10 | (3) | (1) | (32) | 23 | (32) | 3 | (25) | 13 | (13) |
HRK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HUF | 11 | 2 | 0 | (4) | (3) | (1) | 5 | (3) | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
NOK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PLN | 3 | 0 | 0 | (8) | 9 | (1) | 5 | 3 | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RON | (7) | 1 | 0 | 3 | (1) | (10) | 3 | 0 | (2) | (1) | 0 | 0 |
RUB | (29) | (16) | (8) | 0 | (2) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
UAH | (24) | 0 | 0 | (2) | (12) | (9) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
USD | (32) | 9 | 7 | (13) | (13) | (34) | (20) | (5) | 1 | 9 | 9 | 20 |
Other | (15) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (3) | (1) | (6) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2022 in € thousand | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
ALL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CHF | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CNY | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | (10) | (5) | 3 | 9 | 8 | 2 | (5) | (13) | (8) | (1) | 0 | 0 |
EUR | (58) | (4) | 6 | 9 | 27 | 6 | (4) | (58) | (12) | (4) | (13) | (12) |
HRK | (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | (2) | (2) | 0 | (3) | 0 | 0 |
HUF | (4) | 5 | (1) | (6) | (3) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NOK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PLN | (1) | 0 | (2) | 1 | (2) | (1) | 7 | (2) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RON | (9) | 1 | (1) | (1) | 1 | (4) | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RUB | (16) | (15) | 2 | (14) | 7 | 3 | 3 | (2) | 1 | (2) | 0 | 0 |
UAH | (16) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (9) | (2) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
USD | 13 | 4 | 2 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 7 | (2) | (6) | 5 | 6 | (2) |
Other | (5) | 2 | 0 | (2) | (1) | (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2023 in € thousand | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
ALL | 24 | (1) | (1) | (4) | (10) | 11 | 27 | (15) | 1 | 11 | 4 | 0 |
BGN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
BYN | (6) | 2 | 2 | 6 | (4) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (2) | 0 | 0 |
CHF | (68) | (25) | (4) | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | (17) | (10) | (13) | (7) | (1) |
CNY | (3) | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | (831) | 42 | (18) | (10) | (209) | (197) | (201) | 112 | (155) | (167) | (27) | (1) |
EUR | (876) | 12 | (124) | 46 | 194 | (15) | 202 | (235) | (293) | (417) | (237) | (8) |
GBP | (7) | (4) | 2 | 1 | (1) | (7) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HRK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HUF | (295) | 5 | 2 | (38) | (9) | (13) | (92) | (48) | (97) | (4) | (1) | 0 |
PLN | (14) | (2) | (7) | 2 | 3 | (1) | (3) | (4) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RON | 101 | 2 | 11 | 1 | (68) | 11 | 24 | (50) | 167 | 4 | (1) | 0 |
RSD | (12) | 1 | 1 | 4 | (8) | 19 | 32 | (17) | (45) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RUB | (101) | (3) | (21) | (7) | (121) | (57) | 78 | 90 | 31 | (73) | (16) | (2) |
SGD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
UAH | (30) | 5 | 3 | (2) | (14) | (14) | (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
USD | 139 | 15 | (32) | 23 | 72 | 50 | 4 | (6) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Other | (61) | 2 | (22) | 38 | 11 | (4) | (7) | (36) | (29) | (8) | (4) | 0 |
2022 in € thousand | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
ALL | 55 | (2) | (4) | (13) | 6 | 19 | 45 | 3 | 5 | 7 | (4) | (8) |
BGN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
BYN | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 1 | 2 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CHF | (86) | (53) | (1) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | (13) | (10) | (11) | (7) | (2) |
CNY | (5) | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | (788) | 55 | (19) | 2 | (179) | (178) | (274) | (127) | (35) | (32) | 0 | 0 |
EUR | (911) | 72 | 31 | 92 | (295) | (162) | (325) | (334) | 146 | (68) | (50) | (19) |
GBP | (11) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 1 | (2) | (7) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HRK | 182 | 6 | (2) | (9) | 9 | 33 | 80 | (4) | 54 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
HUF | (210) | 6 | (3) | (20) | (16) | (12) | (58) | (44) | (62) | (2) | 1 | 0 |
PLN | (20) | (3) | (5) | 2 | (1) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RON | (206) | (3) | 6 | 10 | (11) | (2) | (10) | (121) | (77) | 4 | (1) | 0 |
RSD | 12 | (1) | (3) | 1 | (2) | (7) | 25 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RUB | (9) | 35 | (4) | 12 | (138) | (30) | 35 | 95 | 83 | (81) | (15) | (2) |
SGD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
UAH | 6 | 3 | 1 | (4) | 8 | 6 | (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
USD | 228 | 57 | 96 | 40 | 16 | 2 | 29 | 10 | 0 | (23) | 0 | 0 |
Other | (34) | 7 | (3) | (5) | (1) | 1 | (2) | (13) | (11) | (2) | (3) | 0 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Maturity | 1 month | 1 year | 1 month | 1 year |
Liquidity gap | 49,061 | 57,382 | 47,281 | 46,094 |
Liquidity ratio | 190 % | 152 % | 179 % | 136 % |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Average liquid assets | 39,310 | 43,954 |
Net outflows | 20,781 | 21,712 |
Inflows | 18,773 | 21,475 |
Outflows | 39,554 | 43,188 |
Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 189 % | 202 % |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Required stable funding | 115,960 | 119,608 |
Available stable funding | 163,982 | 161,545 |
Net Stable Funding Ratio | 141 % | 135 % |
2023 in € million | Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
Non-derivative financial assets | 188,055 | 212,587 | 76,767 | 21,740 | 60,224 | 53,856 |
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 43,234 | 43,523 | 43,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Loans and advances | 114,147 | 133,352 | 30,138 | 18,220 | 45,295 | 39,699 |
Central banks | 7,860 | 7,884 | 7,868 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 2,145 | 2,313 | 147 | 215 | 714 | 1,237 |
Banks | 6,854 | 7,013 | 5,218 | 328 | 1,172 | 295 |
Other financial corporations | 10,566 | 11,822 | 3,880 | 1,684 | 5,035 | 1,223 |
Non-financial corporations | 47,049 | 52,593 | 10,567 | 12,019 | 24,754 | 5,252 |
Households | 39,674 | 51,728 | 2,458 | 3,958 | 13,619 | 31,692 |
Debt securities | 30,674 | 35,713 | 3,106 | 3,520 | 14,929 | 14,157 |
Central banks | 68 | 64 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 24,683 | 28,967 | 2,521 | 2,675 | 10,905 | 12,866 |
Banks | 3,865 | 4,289 | 356 | 539 | 2,494 | 900 |
Other financial corporations | 1,114 | 1,265 | 67 | 172 | 862 | 165 |
Non-financial corporations | 944 | 1,127 | 99 | 135 | 668 | 226 |
Derivative financial assets | 4,569 | 3,925 | 449 | 694 | 1,803 | 979 |
Derivatives - Trading book | 3,774 | 3,636 | 450 | 636 | 1,610 | 941 |
Derivatives – hedge accounting | 1,160 | 297 | 9 | 57 | 192 | 39 |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (365) | (9) | (10) | 0 | 2 | (1) |
2022 in € million | Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
Non-derivative financial assets | 196,046 | 217,983 | 90,430 | 23,034 | 58,282 | 46,245 |
Cash, balances at central banks and other demand deposits | 53,683 | 54,010 | 54,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Loans and advances | 118,946 | 137,710 | 34,514 | 19,563 | 47,180 | 36,453 |
Central banks | 8,814 | 8,816 | 8,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 2,143 | 2,301 | 278 | 282 | 726 | 1,015 |
Banks | 6,902 | 6,983 | 5,242 | 401 | 998 | 341 |
Other financial corporations | 11,390 | 12,435 | 4,402 | 1,707 | 4,970 | 1,357 |
Non-financial corporations | 48,829 | 54,038 | 12,926 | 10,947 | 23,982 | 6,183 |
Households | 40,867 | 53,136 | 2,850 | 6,226 | 16,503 | 27,557 |
Debt securities | 23,418 | 26,262 | 1,905 | 3,470 | 11,103 | 9,792 |
Central banks | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
General governments | 17,599 | 19,781 | 1,351 | 2,670 | 7,947 | 7,812 |
Banks | 3,634 | 3,814 | 252 | 622 | 2,125 | 814 |
Other financial corporations | 1,184 | 1,422 | 199 | 88 | 461 | 682 |
Non-financial corporations | 997 | 1,242 | 98 | 90 | 570 | 483 |
Derivative financial assets | 5,721 | 5,188 | 265 | 1,037 | 2,357 | 1,529 |
Derivatives - Trading book | 5,059 | 5,128 | 571 | 973 | 2,139 | 1,445 |
Derivatives – hedge accounting | 1,608 | 378 | 11 | 64 | 218 | 85 |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (947) | (318) | (316) | 0 | 0 | (2) |
2023 in € million | Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
Non-derivative financial liabilities | 170,883 | 174,220 | 123,254 | 10,997 | 30,488 | 9,481 |
Deposits | 145,497 | 146,580 | 120,571 | 9,445 | 11,866 | 4,698 |
Central banks | 2,987 | 3,046 | 2,604 | 65 | 250 | 128 |
General governments | 3,702 | 3,744 | 3,116 | 439 | 156 | 34 |
Banks | 23,158 | 23,608 | 15,411 | 1,427 | 4,899 | 1,871 |
Other financial corporations | 12,114 | 12,450 | 8,864 | 799 | 1,212 | 1,574 |
Non-financial corporations | 45,084 | 45,211 | 42,598 | 2,115 | 363 | 135 |
Households | 58,453 | 58,521 | 47,978 | 4,601 | 4,987 | 955 |
Short positions | 567 | 560 | 554 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Debt securities issued | 23,335 | 25,691 | 755 | 1,530 | 18,622 | 4,783 |
Other financial liabilities | 1,484 | 1,389 | 1,374 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
Derivative financial liabilities | 4,331 | 4,288 | 231 | 817 | 2,042 | 1,197 |
Derivatives - Trading book | 3,379 | 4,364 | 614 | 694 | 1,924 | 1,132 |
Derivatives – hedge accounting | 1,466 | 394 | 93 | 124 | 117 | 59 |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (514) | (469) | (476) | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Financial guarantees given | 9,761 | 9,753 | 4,670 | 2,049 | 1,708 | 1,326 |
Issued loan commitments | 36,601 | 36,601 | 13,170 | 5,119 | 9,000 | 9,312 |
2022 in € million | Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Up to 3 months | More than 3 months, up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years |
Non-derivative financial liabilities | 179,743 | 184,492 | 129,428 | 16,338 | 27,789 | 10,937 |
Deposits | 158,740 | 160,679 | 126,827 | 14,086 | 15,208 | 4,558 |
Central banks | 8,915 | 9,489 | 524 | 4,760 | 4,067 | 138 |
General governments | 2,895 | 2,954 | 2,030 | 469 | 378 | 76 |
Banks | 24,726 | 25,132 | 17,427 | 1,833 | 4,437 | 1,435 |
Other financial corporations | 13,286 | 14,023 | 9,882 | 1,088 | 1,135 | 1,918 |
Non-financial corporations | 50,042 | 50,135 | 47,321 | 2,180 | 427 | 207 |
Households | 58,876 | 58,946 | 49,642 | 3,757 | 4,763 | 784 |
Short positions | 91 | 91 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Debt securities issued | 18,957 | 21,785 | 601 | 2,231 | 12,581 | 6,372 |
Other financial liabilities | 1,955 | 1,938 | 1,910 | 21 | 0 | 7 |
Derivative financial liabilities | 5,639 | 5,512 | (287) | 1,292 | 3,062 | 1,445 |
Derivatives - Trading book | 4,802 | 6,117 | 822 | 1,131 | 2,692 | 1,472 |
Derivatives – hedge accounting | 2,054 | 549 | 47 | 161 | 370 | (30) |
Fair value adjustments of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | (1,217) | (1,154) | (1,156) | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Financial guarantees given | 9,370 | 9,370 | 4,239 | 2,187 | 1,751 | 1,193 |
Issued loan commitments | 37,193 | 37,193 | 11,483 | 5,714 | 9,996 | 9,999 |
in € million | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
Clients, Products and Business Practices | 962 | 95.2% | 541 | 92.8 % |
Internal Fraud | 33 | 3.3% | 2 | 0.3 % |
Disasters and Public Safety | 8 | 0.8% | 16 | 2.8 % |
Technology and Infrastructure Failures | 3 | 0.3% | 1 | 0.1 % |
External Fraud | 3 | 0.3% | 6 | 1.1 % |
Excecution, Delivery and Process Management | 2 | 0.2% | 17 | 2.9 % |
Employment Practices and Workplace Safety | 1 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0 % |
Total | 1,011 | 100.0% | 584 | 100.0 % |
Number of OpRisk events | 2023 | Share | 2022 | Share |
External Fraud | 33,743 | 77.9% | 28,305 | 65.4% |
Clients, Products and Business Practices | 5,561 | 12.8% | 4,480 | 10.3% |
Technology and Infrastructure Failures | 2,443 | 5.6% | 348 | 0.8% |
Excecution, Delivery and Process Management | 1,117 | 2.6% | 1,219 | 2.8% |
Disasters and Public Safety | 274 | 0.6% | 7,153 | 16.5% |
Internal Fraud | 90 | 0.2% | 73 | 0.2% |
Employment Practices and Workplace Safety | 83 | 0.2% | 100 | 0.2% |
Total | 43,311 | 100.0% | 41,678 | 96.2% |
2023 | Actual parameter | Increase/Decrease of the parameter | New parameter | Increase/Decrease in provision (in € million) |
Provision amount in € million | 1,652 | |||
Reduction in discounting period in years | 7 | (1) | 6 | 55 |
Decrease in discount rate (IFRS 9 provision) | 1.88 % | (0.30)PP | 1.58 % | 22 |
Increase in propensity to litigate active loans | 85.00 % | 0.01PP | 86.00 % | 16 |
Increase in average loss coverage on outstanding loans | 108.00 % | 0.01PP | 109.00 % | 11 |
Decrease in discount rate (IAS 37 provision) | 6.90 % | (1.00)PP | 5.90 % | 14 |
Increase in propensity to litigate repaid loans | 42.00 % | 1.00PP | 43.00 % | 2 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Fiduciary assets | 195 | 210 |
Loans to customers | 187 | 203 |
Financial investments | 7 | 7 |
Fiduciary liabilities | 195 | 210 |
Deposits from banks | 76 | 79 |
Deposits from customers | 111 | 124 |
Other fiduciary liabilities | 7 | 7 |
in € million | 2023 | 20221 |
Retail investment funds | 30,382 | 31,015 |
Equity-based and balanced funds | 21,457 | 21,835 |
Bond-based funds | 8,518 | 8,667 |
Other | 408 | 513 |
Special funds | 14,017 | 12,767 |
Property-based funds | 290 | 352 |
Pension funds | 18,206 | 16,293 |
Customer portfolio managed on a discretionary basis | 3,202 | 2,455 |
Other investment vehicles | 69 | 95 |
Total | 66,166 | 62,978 |
1 Previous-year figures adapted |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Finance lease | 186 | 152 |
Finance income on the net investment lease | 186 | 152 |
Operating Lease | 95 | 78 |
Lease income | 95 | 78 |
Total | 281 | 229 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Vehicles leasing | 1,663 | 1,654 |
Real estate leasing | 765 | 827 |
Equipment leasing | 703 | 775 |
Total | 3,131 | 3,256 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Gross investment value | 3,624 | 3,712 |
Minimum lease payments | 3,305 | 3,376 |
Up to 3 months | 279 | 267 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 659 | 695 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 1,896 | 1,878 |
More than 5 years | 472 | 536 |
Non-guaranteed residual value | 318 | 336 |
Unearned finance income | 493 | 456 |
Up to 3 months | 39 | 36 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 106 | 97 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 258 | 229 |
More than 5 years | 89 | 94 |
Net investment value | 3,131 | 3,256 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Vehicles leasing | 100 | 85 |
Real estate leasing | 225 | 224 |
Equipment leasing | 1 | 0 |
Total | 326 | 309 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Up to 1 year | 52 | 43 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 122 | 104 |
More than 5 years | 54 | 60 |
Total | 229 | 207 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Cost of acquisition or conversion as at 1/1 | 666 | 622 |
Change in consolidated group | (12) | 13 |
Exchange differences | (14) | (1) |
Additions | 73 | 70 |
Disposals | (39) | (51) |
Transfers | 0 | 0 |
Cost of acquisition or conversion as at 31/12 | 674 | 654 |
Accumulated write-ups/depreciation/impairment | (317) | (280) |
hereof depreciation/impairment | (84) | (87) |
Caryying amount as at 31/12 | 357 | 374 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Up to 1 year | 83 | 80 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 213 | 218 |
More than 5 years | 108 | 137 |
Total | 404 | 435 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Interest on lease liabilities | (10) | (8) |
Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities | 0 | 0 |
Income from sub-leasing right-of-use assets | 0 | 0 |
Expenses relating to short-term leases | (17) | (14) |
Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets | (4) | (5) |
Total | (31) | (26) |
2023 | Operating income | hereof net interest income | Profit/loss before tax | Income taxes | Number of employees as at reporting date |
in € million | |||||
Czech Republic | 857 | 642 | 401 | (96) | 3,599 |
Hungary | 684 | 525 | 297 | (33) | 2,404 |
Poland | 36 | 19 | (868) | 0 | 291 |
Slovakia | 615 | 404 | 305 | (64) | 3,484 |
Central Europe | 2,191 | 1,590 | 135 | (192) | 9,778 |
Albania | 131 | 114 | 71 | (11) | 1,271 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 139 | 86 | 66 | (3) | 1,376 |
Croatia | 256 | 181 | 130 | (25) | 1,773 |
Kosovo | 91 | 66 | 36 | (4) | 965 |
Romania | 778 | 579 | 423 | (77) | 5,037 |
Serbia | 395 | 270 | 236 | (34) | 2,113 |
Southeastern Europe | 1,789 | 1,296 | 961 | (155) | 12,535 |
Belarus | 229 | 86 | 151 | (39) | 1,610 |
Russia | 2,679 | 1,411 | 1,805 | (464) | 9,942 |
Ukraine | 532 | 418 | 247 | (125) | 5,333 |
Eastern Europe | 3,441 | 1,915 | 2,203 | (628) | 16,885 |
Austria and other | 2,578 | 871 | 1,016 | (17) | 5,689 |
Reconciliation | (934) | 10 | (739) | (5) | 0 |
Total | 9,065 | 5,683 | 3,576 | (997) | 44,887 |
2022 | Operating income | hereof net interest income | Profit/loss before tax | Income taxes | Number of employees as at reporting date |
in € million | |||||
Czech Republic | 860 | 652 | 452 | (86) | 3,736 |
Hungary | 539 | 356 | 205 | (22) | 2,313 |
Poland | 15 | 12 | (518) | 0 | 260 |
Slovakia | 534 | 322 | 235 | (45) | 3,466 |
Central Europe | 1,947 | 1,341 | 375 | (153) | 9,775 |
Albania | 92 | 72 | 38 | (6) | 1,247 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 130 | 64 | 56 | (3) | 1,338 |
Croatia | 197 | 116 | 52 | (9) | 1,760 |
Kosovo | 77 | 55 | 33 | (4) | 919 |
Romania | 661 | 489 | 301 | (47) | 5,084 |
Serbia | 252 | 147 | 107 | (15) | 2,349 |
Southeastern Europe | 1,409 | 943 | 586 | (83) | 12,697 |
Belarus | 257 | 123 | 156 | (43) | 1,613 |
Russia | 3,844 | 1,527 | 2,616 | (559) | 9,537 |
Ukraine | 524 | 375 | 82 | (17) | 5,400 |
Eastern Europe | 4,624 | 2,025 | 2,855 | (619) | 16,550 |
Austria and other | 2,149 | 681 | 621 | (4) | 5,392 |
Reconciliation | (420) | 62 | (234) | 0 | 0 |
Total | 9,710 | 5,053 | 4,203 | (859) | 44,414 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Assets | 89,762 | 92,433 |
Equity and liabilities | 72,199 | 79,783 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Securities | 7,064 | 3,981 |
Other financial instruments | 185,838 | 132,350 |
Total | 192,902 | 136,331 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Listed | Unlisted | Listed | Unlisted | |
Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | 24,260 | 511 | 18,050 | 582 |
Shares and other variable-yield securities | 327 | 0 | 213 | 1 |
Investments | 10 | 114 | 10 | 116 |
Total | 24,598 | 625 | 18,273 | 699 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Loans and advances | 37 | 99 |
Debt securities | 70 | 85 |
Total | 107 | 184 |
Full-time equivalents | 2023 | 2022 |
Average number of staff | 44,439 | 44,194 |
hereof salaried employees | 43,818 | 43,639 |
hereof wage earners | 621 | 555 |
Employees as at reporting date | 44,887 | 44,414 |
hereof Austria | 4,836 | 4,585 |
hereof abroad | 40,051 | 39,829 |
2023 | Companies with significant influence | Affiliated companies | Investments in associates valued at equity | Other interests |
in € million | ||||
Selected financial assets | 78 | 424 | 1,004 | 940 |
Equity instruments | 1 | 187 | 632 | 181 |
Debt securities | 29 | 0 | 110 | 69 |
Loans and advances | 49 | 236 | 262 | 691 |
Selected financial liabilities | 2,536 | 131 | 5,110 | 1,213 |
Deposits | 2,536 | 131 | 5,108 | 1,213 |
Debt securities issued | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Other items | 100 | 24 | 493 | 143 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments given | 60 | 24 | 492 | 129 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments received | 40 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Nominal amount of derivatives | 97 | 0 | 84 | 998 |
Accumulated impairment, accumulated negative changes in fair value due to credit risk and provisions on non-performing exposures | 0 | (3) | 0 | 0 |
2022 | Companies with significant influence | Affiliated companies | Investments in associates valued at equity | Other interests |
in € million | ||||
Selected financial assets | 45 | 429 | 1,006 | 887 |
Equity instruments | 1 | 193 | 520 | 168 |
Debt securities | 35 | 0 | 194 | 68 |
Loans and advances | 9 | 236 | 292 | 651 |
Selected financial liabilities | 2,327 | 105 | 5,048 | 1,613 |
Deposits | 2,327 | 105 | 5,041 | 1,613 |
Debt securities issued | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Other items | 152 | 13 | 563 | 146 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments given | 99 | 13 | 531 | 140 |
Loan commitments, financial guarantees and other commitments received | 52 | 0 | 32 | 6 |
Nominal amount of derivatives | 221 | 0 | 120 | 1,254 |
Accumulated impairment, accumulated negative changes in fair value due to credit risk and provisions on non-performing exposures | 0 | (2) | 0 | 0 |
2023 | Companies with significant influence | Affiliated companies | Investments in associates valued at equity | Other interests |
in € million | ||||
Interest income | 4 | 9 | 16 | 15 |
Interest expenses | (75) | (4) | (122) | (68) |
Dividend income | 0 | 15 | 30 | 5 |
Fee and commission income | 4 | 35 | 11 | 10 |
Fee and commission expenses | (5) | (3) | (12) | (24) |
Increase/decrease in impairment, fair value changes due to credit risk and provisions for non-performing exposures | 0 | (12) | 6 | 0 |
2022 | Companies with significant influence | Affiliated companies | Investments in associates valued at equity | Other interests |
in € million | ||||
Interest income | 11 | 6 | 13 | 17 |
Interest expenses | (20) | (2) | (34) | (14) |
Dividend income | 0 | 8 | 38 | 7 |
Fee and commission income | 5 | 15 | 13 | 6 |
Fee and commission expenses | (2) | (1) | (12) | (19) |
Increase/decrease in impairment, fair value changes due to credit risk and provisions for non-performing exposures | 0 | (30) | 2 | 0 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Debt securities | 1,635 | 657 |
Shares | 2,786 | 2,581 |
Deposits and other receivables | 423 | 1,288 |
Loans and other liabilities | 213 | — |
Lease liabilities | 17 | 59 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Debt securities | 217 | — |
Shares | 4 | 3 |
Deposits and other receivables | 619 | 676 |
Loans and other liabilities | 3 | 7 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Short-term employee benefits | 9,268 | 9,165 |
Post-employment benefits | 397 | 412 |
Other long-term benefits | 2,761 | 1,135 |
Total | 12,426 | 10,712 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Remunerations Supervisory Board | 1,171 | 1,127 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Remuneration Advisory Council | 191 | 188 |
Members of the Management Board | Initial appointment | Initial appointment |
Johann Strobl, Chairman | 22 September 20101 | 28 February 2027 |
Marie-Valerie Brunner | 1 November 2023 | 31 October 2026 |
Andreas Gschwenter | 1 July 2015 | 30 June 2026 |
Łukasz Januszewski | 1 March 2018 | 28 February 2026 |
Hannes Mösenbacher | 18 March 2017 | 28 February 2025 |
Andrii Stepanenko | 1 March 2018 | 28 February 2026 |
Peter Lennkh | 1 October 2004 | 31 August 20232 |
1 Effective as of 10 October 2010 | ||
2 On 31 August 2023 Peter Lennkh stepped down from the Management Board. | ||
Supervisory Board members | Initial appointment | End of term |
Erwin Hameseder, Chairman | 8 July 20101 | Annual General Meeting 2025 |
Martin Schaller 1st Deputy Chairman | 4 June 2014 | Annual General Meeting 2024 |
Heinrich Schaller 2nd Deputy Chairman | 20 June 2012 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Michael Alge | 31 March 2022 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Eva Eberhartinger | 22 June 2017 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Andrea Gaal | 21 June 2018 | Annual General Meeting 2028 |
Peter Gauper2 | 22 June 2017 | 14 June 2023 |
Michael Höllerer | 31 March 2022 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Rudolf Könighofer | 22 June 2017 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Heinz Konrad | 20 October 2020 | Annual General Meeting 2025 |
Reinhard Mayr | 20 October 2020 | Annual General Meeting 2025 |
Birgit Noggler | 22 June 2017 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Manfred Wilhelmer3 | 21 November 2023 | Annual General Meeting 2028 |
Natalie Egger-Grunicke4 | 18 February 2016 | Until further notice |
Peter Anzeletti-Reikl4 | 10 October 2010 | Until further notice |
Rudolf Kortenhof4 | 10 October 2010 | Until further notice |
Gebhard Muster4 | 22 June 2017 | Until further notice |
Helge Rechberger4 | 10 October 2010 | Until further notice |
Denise Simek4 | 1 October 2021 | Until further notice |
1 Effective as of 10 October 2010 | ||
2 Peter Gauper resigned from his position with effect from 14 June 2023 | ||
3 Member of the Supervisory Board with effect from the Annual General Meeting on 21 November 2023 | ||
4 Delegated by the Staff Council | ||
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital1 | in local currency | Share1 | Type2 |
"Raiffeisen-Rent" Vermögensberatung und Treuhand Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 364,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Abade Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Abade Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co Projekt Lauterbach KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 6.0% | FI |
Abura Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Seniorenhaus Boppard KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 6.0% | FI |
Achat Immobilien GmbH & Co. Projekt Hochtaunus-Stift KG, Kriftel (DE) | 10,000 | EUR | 1.0% | FI |
Acridin Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Marienfeld KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Adagium Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Adamas Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Pflegeheim Werdau KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Adiantum Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Schillerhöhe Weimar KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 6.0% | FI |
Adorant Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Heilsbronn und Neuendettelsau KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 6.0% | OT |
Ados Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
Adrittura Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Eiching KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Aedificium Banca pentru Locuinte S.A., Bucharest (RO) | 50,186,880 | RON | 99.9% | BA |
Agamemnon Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Pflegeheim Freiberg KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
AGIOS Raiffeisen-Immobilien Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 51.0% | FI |
Akcenta CZ a.s., Prague (CZ) | 100,125,000 | CZK | 92.5% | BR |
AKRISIOS Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
AL Taunussteiner Grundstücks-GmbH & Co KG, Kriftel (DE) | 9,400 | EUR | 93.6% | FI |
A-Leasing SpA, Treviso (IT) | 68,410,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Allgäu Reha Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
AMYKOS RBI Leasing-Immobilien GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
Anton Proksch Institut Kalksburg RBI Immobilien Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
AO Raiffeisenbank, Moscow (RU) | 36,711,260,000 | RUB | 100.0% | BA |
ARCANA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
A-Real Estate S.p.A., Bozen (IT) | 390,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
ASCENT Pflege Borna Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
ASCENT Pflege Erfurt Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
ASCENT Pflege Hettstedt Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
ASCENT Pflege Schleswig Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
Austria Leasing Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Austria Leasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 1,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
B52 RBI Leasing-Immobilien GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
BAILE Handels- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Baumgartner Höhe RBI Leasing-Immobilien GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
Burgenländische Kommunalgebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Campus ATZ + DOS RBI Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
Campus NBhf RBI Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
Canopa Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Centralised Raiffeisen International Services & Payments S.R.L., Bucharest (RO) | 2,820,000 | RON | 100.0% | BR |
CERES Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
CINOVA RBI Leasing-Immobilien GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
CP Inlandsimmobilien-Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 364,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
CUPIDO Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Elevator Ventures Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
ETEOKLES Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Expo 2000 Real Estate EOOD, Sofia (BG) | 10,000 | BGN | 100.0% | OT |
FCC Office Building SRL, Bucharest (RO) | 30,298,500 | RON | 100.0% | BR |
Floreasca City Center Verwaltung Kft., Budapest (HU) | 44,000 | HUF | 100.0% | FI |
FMK Fachmarktcenter Kohlbruck Betriebs GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 30,678 | EUR | 94.5% | OT |
FMZ PRIMUS Ingatlanfejlesztö Kft., Budapest (HU) | 11,077 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
GENO Leasing Ges.m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
GTNMS RBI Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | OT |
HABITO Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
INFRA MI 1 Immobilien Gesellschaft mbH, Vienna (AT) | 72,673 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Infrastruktur Heilbad Sauerbrunn RBI-Leasing GmbH & Co.KG., Bad Sauerbrunn (AT) | 3,511,188 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
Insurance Limited Liability Company "Priorlife", Minsk (BY) | 7,682,300 | BYN | 87.7% | VV |
Invest Vermögensverwaltungs-GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 73,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
JLLC "Raiffeisen-leasing", Minsk (BY) | 430,025 | BYN | 91.4% | FI |
Kathrein Privatbank Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 20,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BA |
KAURI Handels und Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 50,000 | EUR | 88.0% | FI |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital1 | in local currency | Share1 | Type2 |
LARENTIA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Lentia Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Albert-Osswald-Haus KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 6.0% | FI |
Limited Liability Company RB-Digital, Moscow (RU) | 1,500,000 | RUB | 100.0% | BR |
LYRA Raiffeisen Immobilien Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Neu-Marx Holding Eins GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Neu-Marx Holding Zwei GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Neu-Marx Immobilien Eins GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Neu-Marx Immobilien Zwei GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Objekt Linser Areal Immoblilienerrichtungs GmbH & Co. KG, Vienna (AT) | 1,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
OOO Raiffeisen Capital Asset Management Company, Moscow (RU) | 225,000,000 | RUB | 100.0% | FI |
OOO Raiffeisen-Leasing, Moscow (RU) | 1,071,000,000 | RUB | 100.0% | FI |
OVIS Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
PELIAS Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
PERSES RBI Leasing-Immobilien GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
PLANA Raiffeisen-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Priorbank JSC, Minsk (BY) | 86,147,909 | BYN | 87.7% | BA |
R Karpo Immobilien Linie S.R.L., Bucharest (RO) | 200 | RON | 100.0% | OT |
R.P.I. Handels- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Bank d.d. Bosna i Hercegovina, Sarajevo (BA) | 247,167,000 | BAM | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen Bank JSC, Kiev (UA) | 6,154,516,258 | UAH | 68.2% | BA |
Raiffeisen Bank Kosovo J.S.C., Pristina (KO) | 63,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen Bank S.A., Bucharest (RO) | 1,200,000,000 | RON | 99.9% | BA |
Raiffeisen Bank Sh.a., Tirana (AL) | 14,178,593,030 | ALL | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen Bank Zrt., Budapest (HU) | 50,000,090,000 | HUF | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen banka a.d., Novi Belgrade (RS) | 27,466,157,580 | RSD | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen Bausparkasse Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 35,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen Bausparkassen Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 10,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen CEE Region Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FH |
Raiffeisen CIS Region Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FH |
Raiffeisen Corporate Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Corporate Lízing Zrt., Budapest (HU) | 50,100,000 | HUF | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Digital Bank AG, Vienna (AT) | 47,598,850 | EUR | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen Factor Bank AG, Vienna (AT) | 10,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen FinCorp, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 75.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Group IT GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BR |
Raiffeisen International Liegenschaftsbesitz GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Kapitalanlage-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 15,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Leasing d.o.o., Belgrade (RS) | 405,021,700 | RSD | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Leasing d.o.o. Sarajevo, Sarajevo (BA) | 11,450,452 | BAM | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Leasing IFN S.A., Bucharest (RO) | 14,935,400 | RON | 99.9% | FI |
Raiffeisen Leasing Kosovo LLC, Pristina (KO) | 642,857 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Leasing sh.a., Tirana (AL) | 263,520,134 | ALL | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Leasing-Projektfinanzierung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 72,673 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Mandatory and Voluntary Pension Funds Management Company Plc., Zagreb (HR) | 19,038,463 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen ÖHT Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 88.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Pension Insurance d.d., Zagreb (HR) | 8,242,086 | EUR | 100.0% | VV |
Raiffeisen Property Holding International GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Property International GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Property Management GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Rehazentrum Schruns Immobilienleasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 51.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Rent DOO, Belgrade (RS) | 243,099,913 | RSD | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen RS Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FH |
Raiffeisen SEE Region Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FH |
Raiffeisen stavebni sporitelna a.s., Prague (CZ) | 650,000,000 | CZK | 75.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen WohnBau Seeresidenz Weyregg GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen WohnBau Tirol GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen WohnBau Vienna GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen WohnBau Wien GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen WohnBau Zwei GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Wohnbaubank Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 5,100,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Anlagenvermietung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) | 15,460,800,000 | CZK | 75.0% | BA |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital1 | in local currency | Share1 | Type2 |
Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d., Zagreb (HR) | 480,646,626 | EUR | 100.0% | BA |
Raiffeisen-Gemeindegebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Invest-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Kommunalgebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Beteiligung GesmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing d.o.o., Zagreb (HR) | 3,981,684 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Equipment Finance GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Finanzierungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 5,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Fuhrparkmanagement Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 363,364 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Immobilienmanagement Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing International Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 450,000,000 | CZK | 75.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Rent Immobilienprojektentwicklung Gesellschaft m.b.H. Objekt Wallgasse 12 KG, Vienna (AT) | 4,886,449 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen-Rent-Immobilienprojektentwicklung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Objekt Lenaugasse 11 KG, Vienna (AT) | 6,169,924 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RALT Raiffeisen-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 218,500 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RALT Raiffeisen-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG, Vienna (AT) | 20,348,394 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RAN vierzehn Raiffeisen-Anlagevermietung GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RAN zehn Raiffeisen-Anlagenvermietung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RB International Markets (USA) LLC, New York (US) | 8,000,000 | USD | 100.0% | FI |
RBI Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FH |
RBI eins Leasing Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
RBI Invest GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 500,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FH |
RBI ITS Leasing-Immobilien GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
RBI LEA Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 70,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RBI Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100,000 | EUR | 75.0% | FI |
RBI LGG Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RBI Retail Innovation GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BR |
REC Alpha LLC, Kiev (UA) | 1,201,407,344 | UAH | 100.0% | BR |
Regional Card Processing Center s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 539,465 | EUR | 100.0% | BR |
RIL VII Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RIL XIV Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RIRE Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RL Anlagenvermietung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Eschborn (DE) | 50,000 | DEM | 100.0% | FI |
RL Grundstückverwaltung Klagenfurt-Süd GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RL LUX Holding S.a.r.l., Luxembourg (LU) | 12,500 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RL Retail Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RL-ALPHA Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RLI Holding Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RL-Mörby AB, Stockholm (SE) | 100,000 | SEK | 100.0% | FI |
RL-Nordic AB, Stockholm (SE) | 50,000,000 | SEK | 100.0% | FI |
RL-Pro Auxo Sp.z.o.o., Warsaw (PL) | 50,000 | PLN | 100.0% | FI |
RL-PROMITOR Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RL-PROMITOR Sp. z.o.o., Warsaw (PL) | 50,000 | PLN | 100.0% | OT |
RUBRA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RZB - BLS Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 500,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RZB Versicherungsbeteiligung GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 500,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
S.A.I. Raiffeisen Asset Management S.A., Bucharest (RO) | 10,656,000 | RON | 99.9% | FI |
SALVELINUS Handels- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H, Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
SAMARA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
SINIS Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Sky Tower Immobilien- und Verwaltung Kft, Budapest (HU) | 44,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
Skytower Building SRL, Bucharest (RO) | 126,661,500 | RON | 100.0% | OT |
SOLAR II Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Tatra Asset Management, správ. spol., a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 1,659,700 | EUR | 78.8% | FI |
Tatra banka, a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 64,326,228 | EUR | 78.8% | BA |
Tatra-Leasing, s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 6,638,785 | EUR | 78.8% | FI |
Ukrainian Processing Center PJSC, Kiev (UA) | 180,000 | UAH | 100.0% | BR |
Unterinntaler Raiffeisen-Leasing GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital1 | in local currency | Share1 | Type2 |
URSA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Valida Holding AG, Vienna (AT) | 5,000,000 | EUR | 57.4% | FI |
Valida Pension AG, Vienna (AT) | 10,200,000 | EUR | 57.4% | OT |
Valida Plus AG, Vienna (AT) | 5,500,000 | EUR | 57.4% | FI |
Viktor Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 75.0% | OT |
Vindalo Properties Limited, Limassol (CY) | 67,998 | RUB | 100.0% | BR |
WEGA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
WHIBK Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
ZHS Office- & Facilitymanagement GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 98.6% | BR |
1 Less own shares 2 Company type: BA Bank, BR Company rendering banking-related ancillary services, FH Financial holding, FI Financial institution, OT Other companies, VV Insurance, SC Securities firms | ||||
2023 in € million | Loans and advances | Equity instruments | Foreign exchange business | Derivatives |
Securitization vehicles | 41 | 0 | 501 | 0 |
Third party funding entities | 207 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 248 | 18 | 501 | 0 |
2022 in € million | Loans and advances | Equity instruments | Foreign exchange business | Derivatives |
Securitization vehicles | 86 | 0 | 446 | 0 |
Third party funding entities | 227 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 313 | 7 | 446 | 0 |
2023 in € million | Deposits | Equity instruments | Debt securities issued | Derivatives |
Securitization vehicles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Third party funding entities | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
2022 in € million | Deposits | Equity instruments | Debt securities issued | Derivatives |
Securitization vehicles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Third party funding entities | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
card complete Service Bank AG, Vienna (AT) | 6,000,000 | EUR | 25.0% | BA |
EMCOM Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 37,000 | EUR | 33.6% | FI |
LEIPNIK-LUNDENBURGER INVEST Beteiligungs Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 32,624,283 | EUR | 33.1% | OT |
NOTARTREUHANDBANK AG, Vienna (AT) | 8,030,000 | EUR | 26.0% | FI |
Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 130,000,000 | EUR | 8.1% | BA |
Österreichische Hotel- und Tourismusbank Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 11,627,653 | EUR | 31.3% | BA |
Posojilnica Bank eGen, Klagenfurt (AT) | 74,555,670 | EUR | 49.7% | BA |
Prva stavebna sporitelna a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 66,500,000 | EUR | 32.5% | BA |
Raiffeisen Informatik GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 1,460,000 | EUR | 47.6% | BR |
Limited Liability Company "Insurance Company "Raiffeisen Life", Moscow (RU) | 450,000,000 | RUB | 25.0% | VV |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Management GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 300,000 | EUR | 50.0% | OT |
UNIQA Insurance Group AG, Vienna (AT) | 309,000,000 | EUR | 10.9% | VV |
1 Company type: BA Bank, BR Company rendering banking-related ancillary services, FH Financial holding, FI Financial institution, OT Other companies, VV Insurance, SC Securities firms | ||||
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
Abrawiza Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Abrawiza Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Fernwald KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 6.0% | OT |
Abura Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
ACB Ponava, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Achat Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Acridin Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Adamas Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Adiantum Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Adipes Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Adipes Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Bremervörde KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Adorant Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Adrett Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Adrittura Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Adufe Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Agamemnon Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Aglaia Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
AKCENTA DE GmbH, Hamburg (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Akcenta Digital s.r.o., Hradec Kralove (CZ) | 20,000 | CZK | 100.0% | FI |
Akcenta Logistic a.s. in Liqu., Hradec Kralove (CZ) | 2,000,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Ananke Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Angaga Handels- und Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Antoninska 2 s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
Apate Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Appolon Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Ares property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Argos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
ASCENT Reha Bad Ems Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
ASCENT Reha Lehmrade Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
ASCENT Reha Schwedenstein Immobilienleasing GmbH, Kriftel (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Astra Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Ate Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
AURIGA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Austria Leasing GmbH & Co. KG Immobilienverwaltung CURA, Kriftel (DE) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Austria Leasing GmbH & Co. KG Immobilienverwaltung Projekt Eberdingen, Kriftel (DE) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Austria Leasing Immobilienverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Bafep21 RBI Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Beroe Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Chronos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
CP Linzerstraße 221-227 Projektentwicklungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 37,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
CP Logistikcenter Errichtungs- und Verwaltungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 37,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
CP Projekte Muthgasse Entwicklungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Cranto Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
Credibilis a.s., Prague (CZ) | 2,000,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
CURO Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Dafne Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Dero Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Dike Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Dolni namesti 34, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 10,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
Dom-office 2000, Minsk (BY) | 283,478 | BYN | 100.0% | OT |
Doplnková dôchodková spoločnosť Tatra banky, a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 1,659,700 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
DORISCUS ENTERPRISES LTD., Limassol (CY) | 19,843,400 | EUR | 86.6% | OT |
Eos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Essox d.o.o., Belgrade (RS) | 100 | RSD | 100.0% | OT |
Eunomia Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Eurolease RE Leasing, s. r. o., Bratislava (SK) | 6,125,256 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
EV II EuVECA GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | — | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
EV II GmbH, Vienna (AT) | — | EUR | 100.0% | BR |
Expo Forest 1 EOOD, Sofia (BG) | 5,000 | BGN | 100.0% | OT |
Expo Forest 2 EOOD, Sofia (BG) | 5,000 | BGN | 100.0% | OT |
Expo Forest 3 EOOD, Sofia (BG) | 5,000 | BGN | 100.0% | OT |
Expo Forest 4 EOOD, Sofia (BG) | 5,000 | BGN | 100.0% | OT |
Extra Year Investments Limited, Tortola (VG) | 50,000 | USD | 100.0% | FI |
Fairo GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BR |
FARIO Handels- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Fidurock Residential a.s., Prague (CZ) | 2,000,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
FIRA Properties a.s., Prague (CZ) | 1,800,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
First Leasing Service Center GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Fobos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Folos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Gaia Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Golden Rainbow International Limited, Tortola (VG) | 1 | SGD | 100.0% | FI |
Grainulos s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 1 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
GRENA REAL s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 89,715 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
GS55 Sazovice s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 15,558,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
Harmonia Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Hebe Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 95.0% | OT |
Hefaistos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Hestia Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Holeckova Property s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 210,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Humanitarian Fund ''Budimir Bosko Kostic'', Belgrade (RS) | 30,000 | RSD | 100.0% | OT |
Hypnos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
IDUS Handels- und Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
IGNIS Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Immoservice Polska Sp.z.o.o., Warsaw (PL) | 50,000 | PLN | 100.0% | OT |
Infrastruktur Heilbad Sauerbrunn GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
INPROX Split d.o.o., Zagreb (HR) | 13,270 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
ISIS Raiffeisen Immobilien Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
JFD Real s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Kalypso Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
Kappa Estates s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Kathrein & Co Life Settlement Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Kathrein & Co. Trust Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Kathrein Capital Management GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 1,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Kathrein Private Equity GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 190,000 | EUR | 100.0% | SC |
Keto Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Kleio Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Körlog Logistika Építö és Kivitelezö Korlátolt Feleösségü Társaság, Budapest (HU) | 11,077 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
LENTIA Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Leto Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 77.0% | OT |
Ligea Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Limited Liability Company “Raiffeisen Leasing”, Kiev (UA) | 1,240,152,866 | UAH | 100.0% | OT |
Limited Liability Company European Insurance Agency, Moscow (RU) | 120,000 | RUB | 100.0% | OT |
Limited Liability Company FAIRO, Kiev (UA) | 358,998,892 | UAH | 100.0% | BR |
Limited Liability Company REC GAMMA, Kiev (UA) | 49,015,000 | UAH | 100.0% | BR |
Limited Liabilty Company RBRU Specialized Depositary, Moscow (RU) | 100,000,000 | RUB | 100.0% | FI |
LOTA Handels- und Beteiligungs-GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Lucius Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Luna Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
MAMONT GmbH, Kiev (UA) | 66,872,100 | UAH | 100.0% | OT |
Medea Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
MELIKERTES Raiffeisen-Mobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Melpomene Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Morfeus Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
MORHUA Handels- und Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Nereus Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Nerudova Property s.r.o., Hradec Kralove (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | BR |
Objekt Linser Areal Immobilienerrichtungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
OOO Estate Management, Minsk (BY) | 15,963,046 | BYN | 100.0% | OT |
Orchideus Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Orestes Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
OSTARRICHI Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Ostarrichi Immobilienleasing GmbH & Co. Projekt Langenbach KG, Kriftel (DE) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Palace Holding s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 2,700,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
PARO Raiffeisen Immobilien Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
PLUSFINANCE LAND S.R.L., Bucharest (RO) | 1,000 | RON | 100.0% | BR |
Plutos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Pontos Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Priamos Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Pro Invest da Vinci e.o.o.d., Sofia (BG) | 5,000 | BGN | 100.0% | OT |
Production unitary enterprise "PriortransAgro", Minsk (BY) | 50,000 | BYN | 100.0% | OT |
Propria Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 90.0% | OT |
Queens Garden Sp z.o.o., Warsaw (PL) | 100,000 | PLN | 100.0% | OT |
R.B.T. Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H, Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 58.8% | OT |
R.L.H. Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Radwinter sp.z o.o., Warsaw (PL) | 20,000 | PLN | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Apart GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Assistance D.O.O., Beograd, Belgrade (RS) | 4,307,115 | RSD | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Assistance doo Sarajevo, Sarajevo (BA) | 4,000 | BAM | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Autó Lízing Kft., Budapest (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Befektetési Alapkezelõ Zrt., Budapest (HU) | 100,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Biztosításközvetítö Kft., Budapest (HU) | 5,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | VV |
Raiffeisen Burgenland Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 38,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Capital a.d. Banja Luka, Banja Luka (BA) | 355,000 | BAM | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Continuum GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 85,000 | EUR | 58.8% | FI |
Raiffeisen Continuum Management GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100,000 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Direct Investments CZ, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Future AD Beograd drustvo za upravljanje dobrovoljnim penzijskim fondom, Belgrade (RS) | 143,200,000 | RSD | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Immobilien Kapitalanlage-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 5,000,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Ingatlan Üzemeltető Kft., Budapest (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Insurance and Reinsurance Broker S.R.L, Bucharest (RO) | 180,000 | RON | 100.0% | BR |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
Raiffeisen Insurance Broker Kosovo L.L.C., Pristina (KO) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BR |
Raiffeisen International Invest Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RAIFFEISEN INVEST AD DRUSTVO ZA UPRAVLJANJE INVESTICIONIM FONDOVIMA BEOGRAD, Belgrade (RS) | 47,660,000 | RSD | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Invest d.o.o., Zagreb (HR) | 1,560,780 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Invest Drustvo za upravljanje fondovima d.d. Sarajevo, Sarajevo (BA) | 1,118,600 | BAM | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen INVEST Sh.a., Tirana (AL) | 90,000,000 | ALL | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen investicni spolecnost a.s., Prague (CZ) | 40,000,000 | CZK | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Investment Advisory GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Investment Financial Advisory Services Ltd. Co., Istanbul (TR) | 2,930,000 | TRY | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Leasing d.o.o., Ljubljana (SI) | 3,738,107 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Property Estate s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Property Management Bulgaria EOOD, Sofia (BG) | 80,000 | BGN | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Property Management s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Rent S.R.L, Bucharest (RO) | 2,962,800 | RON | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Salzburg Invest GmbH, Salzburg (AT) | 500,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Tech GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Windpark Zistersdorf GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 37,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen Wohnbauleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Anlagen und KFZ Vermietungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Immobilienverwaltung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen-Wohnbauleasing Österreich GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RAN elf Raiffeisen-Anlagenvermietung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RB International Investment Asia Limited, Labuan (MY) | 1 | USD | 100.0% | OT |
RB Szolgáltató Központ Kft. - RBSC Kft., Nyíregyháza (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
RBI Kantinenbetriebs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RBI PE Handels- und Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 150,000 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RBI Real Estate Services Czechia s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 100,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RBI Real Estate Services Polska SP.z.o.o., Warsaw (PL) | 400,000 | PLN | 100.0% | OT |
RBI Retail Innovation LLC, Kiev (UA) | 8,241,525 | UAH | 100.0% | BR |
RBI Retail Innovation SK s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 75,000 | EUR | 100.0% | BR |
RBM Wohnbau Ges.m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 37,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RCR Ukraine LLC, Kiev (UA) | 282,699 | UAH | 100.0% | BR |
RDI Czech 1 s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RDI Czech 3 s.r.o, Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RDI Czech 4 s.r.o, Prague (CZ) | 2,500,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RDI Czech 5 s.r.o, Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RDI Czech 6 s.r.o, Prague (CZ) | 3,700,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RDI Management s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Real Estate Rent 4 DOO, Belgrade (RS) | 40,310 | RSD | 100.0% | OT |
REF HP 1 s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Rent PO, s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 6,639 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
Residence Park Trebes, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 20,000,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RIL XIII Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
R-Insurance Services sp. z o.o., Ruda O.S. (PL) | 5,000 | PLN | 100.0% | OT |
RIRBRO ESTATE MANAGEMENT S.R.L., Bucharest (RO) | 1,000 | RON | 100.0% | BR |
RK 60 Kft, Budapest (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
RL Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Eschborn (DE) | 25,565 | EUR | 100.0% | FI |
RL-BETA Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RL-Lamda s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 6,639 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RL-Opis Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
RL-Prom-Wald Sp. Z.o.o, Warsaw (PL) | 50,000 | PLN | 100.0% | OT |
RLRE Carina Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
RLRE Ypsilon Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Robert Károly Körút Irodaház Kft., Budapest (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
RPM Budapest KFT, Budapest (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
SASSK Ltd., Kiev (UA) | 152,322,000 | UAH | 88.7% | OT |
Sazavska 826 s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
Scantius Holding GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
SCT Kárász utca Ingatlankezelő Kft., Budapest (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
SCTE Elsö Ingatlanfejlesztö és Ingatlanhasznosító Kft., Budapest (HU) | 3,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
SeEnergy PT, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 700,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
SF Hotelerrichtungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Sky Solar Distribuce s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 77.0% | OT |
SOLIDA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 50.5% | FI |
St. Marx-Immobilien Verwertungs- und Verwaltungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Stara 19 s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
STYRIA Immobilienleasing GmbH, Eschborn (DE) | 25,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Szentkiraly utca 18 Kft., Budapest (HU) | 5,000,000 | HUF | 100.0% | OT |
Tatra Leasing Broker, s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 6,639 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
TEG 1 Immobilienentwicklungs GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 10,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Thaumas Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Theia Property, s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 50,000 | CZK | 100.0% | OT |
Valida Consulting GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 500,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
Veletrzni 42 s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 100,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
Vlhka 26 s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 200,000 | CZK | 90.0% | OT |
Zahradnicka Property s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 5,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
ZUNO GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 100.0% | OT |
1 Company type: BA Bank, BR Company rendering banking-related ancillary services, FH Financial holding, FI Financial institution, OT Other companies, VV Insurance, SC Securities firms | ||||
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
Accession Mezzanine Capital III L.P., St. Helier (JE) | 1,501 | EUR | 3.3% | OT |
Adoria Grundstückvermietungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., St. Pölten (AT) | 36,360 | EUR | 24.5% | FI |
Agricultural Open Joint Stock Company Illintsi Livestock Breeding Enterprise, Illinci (UA) | 703,100 | UAH | 4.7% | OT |
AIL Swiss-Austria Leasing AG, Glattbrugg (CH) | 5,000,000 | CHF | 50.0% | FI |
ALCS Association of Leasing Companies in Serbia, Belgrade (RS) | 853,710 | RSD | 12.5% | OT |
Analytical Credit Rating Agency (Joint Stock Company), Moscow (RU) | 3,000,024,000 | RUB | 3.7% | OT |
A-Trust GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 5,290,013 | EUR | 12.1% | OT |
Austrian Reporting Services GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 41,176 | EUR | 15.0% | BR |
AVION-Grundverwertungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 49.0% | FI |
Bad Sauerbrunn Thermalwasser Nutzungs- und Verwertungs GmbH., Bad Sauerbrunn (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 50.0% | OT |
Belarussian currency and stock exchange JSC, Minsk (BY) | 14,328,656 | BYN | <0,1% | OT |
Biroul de Credit S.A., Bucharest (RO) | 4,114,615 | RON | 13.2% | FI |
BTS Holding a.s. "v likvidácii", Bratislava (SK) | 35,700 | EUR | 19.0% | OT |
Budapest Stock Exchange, Budapest (HU) | 541,348,100 | HUF | <0,1% | OT |
CADO Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Ges.m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 50.0% | OT |
Central Depository and Clearing Company, Inc., Zagreb (HR) | 12,545,623 | EUR | 0.1% | FI |
CIT ONE SA, Bucharest (RO) | 21,270,270 | RON | 33.3% | BR |
Commodity Exchange Crimean Interbank Currency Exchange, Simferopol (UA) | 420,000 | UAH | 4.8% | OT |
CONATUS Grundstückvermietungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., St. Pölten (AT) | 36,360 | EUR | 24.5% | OT |
CULINA Grundstückvermietungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., St. Pölten (AT) | 36,360 | EUR | 25.0% | FI |
D. Trust Certifikacná Autorita, a.s., Bratislava (SK) | 331,939 | EUR | 10.0% | OT |
Die Niederösterreichische Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 35.0% | FI |
Die Niederösterreichische Leasing GmbH & Co KG, Vienna (AT) | 72,673 | EUR | 40.0% | FI |
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 515,000 | EUR | 0.2% | FI |
EMERGING EUROPE GROWTH FUND II, L.P., Delaware (US) | 370,000,000 | USD | 1.9% | OT |
Epsilon - Grundverwertungsgesellschaft m.b.H. in Liqu., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 24.0% | OT |
ESQUILIN Grundstücksverwaltungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., St. Pölten (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 24.5% | FI |
Euro Banking Association (ABE Clearing S.A.S.), Paris (FR) | 48,000 | EUR | 2.1% | FI |
European Investment Fund S.A., Luxembourg (LU) | 7,370,000,000 | EUR | 0.1% | FI |
Export and Industry Bank Inc., Makati City (PH) | 4,734,452,540 | PHP | 9.5% | BA |
FORIS Grundstückvermietungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., St. Pölten (AT) | 36,360 | EUR | 24.5% | FI |
G + R Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Graz (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 25.0% | FI |
G + R Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG., Graz (AT) | 72,673 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
Garantiqa Hitelgarancia ZRt., Budapest (HU) | 7,839,600,000 | HUF | 0.2% | BR |
Greenix Limited, Tortola (VG) | 100,000 | USD | 25.0% | OT |
HOBEX AG, Salzburg (AT) | 1,000,000 | EUR | 8.5% | FI |
Hrvatski registar obveza po kreditima d.o.o., Zagreb (HR) | 1,791,758 | EUR | 10.5% | BR |
Joint Stock Company Stock Exchange PFTS, Kiev (UA) | 32,010,000 | UAH | 0.2% | OT |
Kommunal-Infrastruktur & Immobilien Zeltweg GmbH, Zeltweg (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 20.0% | OT |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
LITUS Grundstückvermietungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., St. Pölten (AT) | 36,360 | EUR | 24.5% | FI |
Lorit Kommunalgebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 42,000 | EUR | 8.3% | FI |
MASTERINVEST Kapitalanlage GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 2,500,000 | EUR | 37.5% | FI |
MAZ-Kupava, Minsk (BY) | 4,000 | BYN | 7.6% | OT |
Medicur - Holding Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 4,360,500 | EUR | 25.0% | OT |
Minsk shoe open joint-stock company "Luch", Minsk (BY) | 9,002,918 | BYN | 5.2% | OT |
MIRA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
Monilogi s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | — | EUR | 26.0% | OT |
National Settlement Depositary, Moscow (RU) | 1,180,675,000 | RUB | <0,1% | FI |
NÖ Raiffeisen Kommunalprojekte Service Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 50,000 | EUR | 26.0% | FI |
NÖ Raiffeisen-Leasing Gemeindeprojekte Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 1.0% | FI |
NÖ. HYPO Leasing und Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Traisenhaus GesmbH & Co OG, St. Pölten (AT) | 24,868,540 | ATS | 50.0% | OT |
NÖ-KL Kommunalgebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 37,400 | EUR | 33.3% | FI |
Oberpinzg. Fremdenverkehrförderungs- und Bergbahnen AG, Neukirchen am Großvenediger (AT) | 3,297,530 | EUR | <0,1% | OT |
OJSC NBFI Single Settlement and Information Space, Minsk (BY) | 474,917,123,425 | BYN | 4.2% | FI |
Open Joint Stock Company Kyiv Special Project and Design Bureau Menas, Kiev (UA) | 3,383,218 | UAH | 4.7% | OT |
Orpea S.A, Puteaux Cedex (FR) | 646,291,571 | EUR | 0.6% | OT |
Österreichische Raiffeisen-Sicherungseinrichtung eGen, Vienna (AT) | 121,200 | EUR | 8.7% | FI |
Österreichische Wertpapierdaten Service GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100,000 | EUR | 25.3% | BR |
Pisano Limited, London (GB) | 4,041 | GBP | 17.6% | OT |
Private Joint Stock Company Bird Farm Bershadskyi, Viytivka (UA) | 6,691,141 | UAH | 0.5% | OT |
Private Joint Stock Company First All-Ukrainian Credit Bureau, Kiev (UA) | 11,750,000 | UAH | 5.1% | OT |
Private Joint Stock Company Sumy Enterprise Agrotechservice, Sumy (UA) | 1,545,000 | UAH | 0.6% | OT |
Private Joint Stock Company Ukrainian Interbank Currency Exchange, Kiev (UA) | 36,000,000 | UAH | 3.1% | OT |
PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 285,000 | EUR | 11.2% | FI |
Public Joint Stock Company National Depositary of Ukraine, Kiev (UA) | 103,200,000 | UAH | 0.1% | BR |
Public Joint Stock Company Settlement Center for Servicing of Contracts in Financial Markets, Kiev (UA) | 206,700,000 | UAH | <0,1% | OT |
QUIRINAL Grundstücksverwaltungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 37,063 | EUR | 33.3% | FI |
Raiffeisen Continuum GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 100,000 | EUR | 14.3% | OT |
Raiffeisen Digital GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 75,000 | EUR | 1.2% | BR |
Raiffeisen e-force GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 145,346 | EUR | 28.2% | BR |
Raiffeisen Informatik Geschäftsführungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 70,000 | EUR | 47.6% | BR |
Raiffeisen Kooperations eGen, Vienna (AT) | 9,000,000 | EUR | 11.1% | OT |
Raiffeisen Salzburg Leasing GmbH, Salzburg (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 19.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen Software GmbH, Linz (AT) | 150,000 | EUR | 1.2% | BR |
RAIFFEISEN-HOLDING NIEDERÖSTERREICH-WIEN registrierte Genossenschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Vienna (AT) | 96,391,536 | EUR | <0,1% | BA |
Raiffeisen-IMPULS-Liegenschaftsverwaltung Gesellschaft m.b.H., Linz (AT) | 500,000 | ATS | 25.0% | FI |
Raiffeisen-Impuls-Zeta Immobilien GmbH, Linz (AT) | 58,333 | EUR | 40.0% | FI |
Raiffeisenlandesbank Kärnten - Rechenzentrum und Revisionsverband, registrierte Genossenschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Klagenfurt (AT) | 6,715,500 | EUR | <0,1% | BA |
Raiffeisen-Landesbank Tirol AG, Rum (AT) | 90,850,000 | EUR | <0,1% | BA |
Raiffeisen-Leasing BOT s.r.o., Prague (CZ) | 100,000 | CZK | 20.0% | OT |
Raiffeisen-Leasing Mobilien und KFZ GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 15.0% | FI |
Registry of Securities in FBH, Sarajevo (BA) | 2,052,300 | BAM | 1.4% | BR |
Rehazentrum Kitzbühel Immobilien-Leasing GmbH, Innsbruck (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 19.0% | FI |
REMUS Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
RLB Holding eGen OÖ, Linz (AT) | 1,566,758 | EUR | <0,1% | FI |
RLKG Raiffeisen-Leasing GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 40,000 | EUR | 12.5% | FI |
RSAL Raiffeisen Steiermark Anlagenleasing GmbH, Graz (AT) | 38,000 | EUR | 19.0% | FI |
RSC Raiffeisen Service Center GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 2,000,000 | EUR | 50.3% | BR |
RSIL Immobilienleasing Raiffeisen Steiermark GmbH, Graz (AT) | 38,000 | EUR | 19.0% | FI |
S.C. DEPOZITARUL CENTRAL S.A., Bucharest (RO) | 25,291,953 | RON | 2.6% | OT |
Sarajevska berza-burza vrijednosnih papira dd Sarajevo, Sarajevo (BA) | 1,967,680 | BAM | 10.5% | FI |
Seilbahnleasing GmbH, Innsbruck (AT) | 36,000 | EUR | 33.3% | OT |
SELENE Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Innsbruck (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 1.0% | OT |
SKR Lager 102 AB, Stockholm (SE) | 100,000 | SEK | 49.0% | OT |
Slovak Banking Credit Bureau, s.r.o., Bratislava (SK) | 9,958 | EUR | 33.3% | BR |
Societatea de Transfer de Fonduri si Decontari-TRANSFOND S.A, Bucharest (RO) | 6,720,000 | RON | 3.4% | FI |
Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telekommunication scrl, La Hulpe (BE) | 638,483,100 | EUR | 0.4% | FI |
SPICA Raiffeisen-Immobilien-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,400 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
Company, domicile (country) | Subscribed capital | in local currency | Share | Type1 |
Steirische Gemeindegebäude Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
Steirische Kommunalgebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 25.0% | FI |
Steirische Leasing für Gebietskörperschaften Ges.m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
Steirische Leasing für öffentliche Bauten Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 50.0% | OT |
SWO Kommunalgebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 50.0% | FI |
Syrena Immobilien Holding AG, Spittal an der Drau (AT) | 22,600,370 | EUR | 21.0% | OT |
Tarfin Limited, London (GB) | 13,958,993 | GBP | 5.7% | OT |
The Zagreb Stock Exchange joint stock company, Zagreb (HR) | 46,357,000 | EUR | 2.9% | OT |
TKL II. Grundverwertungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 39,000 | EUR | 8.3% | OT |
TKL V Grundverwertungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Innsbruck (AT) | 39,000 | EUR | 33.3% | OT |
TKL VI Grundverwertungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Innsbruck (AT) | 39,000 | EUR | 33.3% | FI |
TKL VII Grundverwertungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Innsbruck (AT) | 39,000 | EUR | 33.3% | FI |
TKL VIII Grundverwertungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Innsbruck (AT) | 39,000 | EUR | 24.5% | FI |
Tojon Beteiligungs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 70,000 | EUR | 25.0% | OT |
Top Vorsorge-Management GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 35,000 | EUR | 50.0% | OT |
TRABITUS Grundstücksvermietungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | 36,360 | EUR | 25.0% | OT |
VALET-Grundstücksverwaltungs Gesellschaft m.b.H., St. Pölten (AT) | 36,360 | EUR | 24.5% | FI |
vc trade GmbH, Frankfurt am Main (DE) | 40,688 | EUR | 9.5% | BR |
VERMREAL Liegenschaftserwerbs- und -betriebs GmbH, Vienna (AT) | 36,336 | EUR | 17.0% | OT |
Visa Inc., San Francisco (US) | 192,981 | USD | <0,1% | BR |
Vorarlberger Kommunalgebäudeleasing Gesellschaft m.b.H. in Liqu., Dornbirn (AT) | 42,000 | EUR | 33.3% | OT |
W 3 Errichtungs- und Betriebs-Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 800,000 | EUR | 20.0% | OT |
Wiener Börse Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | 18,620,720 | EUR | 7.0% | OT |
Zhytomyr Commodity Agroindustrial Exchange, Zhitomir (UA) | 476,515 | UAH | 3.1% | OT |
Ziloti Holding S.A., Luxembourg (LU) | 48,963 | EUR | 0.9% | OT |
1 Company type: BA Bank, BR Company rendering banking-related ancillary services, FH Financial holding, FI Financial institution, OT Other companies, VV Insurance, SC Securities firms | ||||
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 5,990 | 5,991 |
Retained earnings | 13,518 | 10,482 |
Accumulated other comprehensive income (and other reserves) | (5,046) | (3,974) |
Minority interests (amount allowed in consolidated CET1) | 695 | 607 |
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital before regulatory adjustments | 17,028 | 16,442 |
Additional value adjustments (negative amount) | (66) | (93) |
Deductions for new net provisioning | 0 | 0 |
Intangible assets (net of related tax liability) (negative amount) | (620) | (605) |
Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability excluding those arising from temporary differences (net of related tax liability where the conditions in Article 38 (3) are met) (negative amount) | (12) | (23) |
Fair value reserves related to gains or losses on cash flow hedges | 52 | 51 |
Negative amounts resulting from the calculation of expected loss amounts | 0 | 0 |
Gains or losses on liabilities valued at fair value resulting from changes in own credit standing | (9) | (4) |
Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own CET1 instruments (negative amount) | (20) | (20) |
Exposure amount of the following items which qualify for a risk weight of 1250%, where the institution opts for the deduction alternative | (52) | (30) |
hereof: securitization positions (negative amount) | (52) | (30) |
Other regulatory adjustments | (97) | (74) |
Total regulatory adjustments to common equity tier 1 (CET1) | (825) | (799) |
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital | 16,203 | 15,643 |
Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 1,669 | 1,675 |
Amount of qualifying items referred to in Article 484 (4) and the related share premium accounts subject to phase out from AT1 | 0 | 0 |
Qualifying tier 1 capital included in consolidated AT1 capital (including minority interests not included in row 5) issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties | 41 | 34 |
Total regulatory adjustments to Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital | (33) | (33) |
Additional tier 1 (AT1) capital | 1,677 | 1,676 |
Tier 1 capital (T1 = CET1 + AT1) | 17,881 | 17,319 |
Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 2,244 | 2,362 |
Qualifying own funds instruments included in consolidated T2 capital (including minority interests and AT1 instruments not included in rows 5 or 34) issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties | 29 | 51 |
Credit risk adjustments | 253 | 282 |
Total regulatory adjustments to Tier 2 (T2) capital | (239) | (312) |
Tier 2 (T2) capital | 2,287 | 2,383 |
Total capital (TC = T1 + T2) | 20,168 | 19,702 |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 93,664 | 97,680 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 93,664 | 7,493 | 97,680 | 7,814 |
Risk-weighted exposure amounts for credit, counterparty credit and dilution risks and free deliveries | 68,068 | 5,445 | 76,208 | 6,097 |
Standardized approach (SA) | 25,966 | 2,077 | 29,196 | 2,336 |
Exposure classes excluding securitization positions | 25,966 | 2,077 | 29,196 | 2,336 |
Central governments or central banks | 5,285 | 423 | 2,666 | 213 |
Regional governments or local authorities | 119 | 10 | 128 | 10 |
Public sector entities | 124 | 10 | 16 | 1 |
Institutions | 188 | 15 | 241 | 19 |
Corporates | 6,412 | 513 | 7,274 | 582 |
Retail | 5,131 | 410 | 6,823 | 546 |
Secured by mortgages on immovable property | 3,249 | 260 | 6,461 | 517 |
Exposure in default | 548 | 44 | 635 | 51 |
Items associated with particular high risk | 56 | 4 | 233 | 19 |
Covered bonds | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Collective investments undertakings (CIU) | 81 | 6 | 66 | 5 |
Equity interests | 1,620 | 130 | 1,537 | 123 |
Other items | 3,116 | 249 | 3,112 | 249 |
Internal ratings based approach (IRB) | 42,102 | 3,368 | 47,012 | 3,761 |
IRB approaches when neither own estimates of LGD nor conversion factors are used | 32,526 | 2,602 | 38,960 | 3,117 |
Central governments or central banks | 0 | 0 | 2,657 | 213 |
Institutions | 3,014 | 241 | 3,111 | 249 |
Corporates - SME | 2,767 | 221 | 3,375 | 270 |
Corporates - Specialized lending | 4,299 | 344 | 3,827 | 306 |
Corporates - Other | 22,446 | 1,796 | 25,991 | 2,079 |
IRB approaches when own estimates of LGD and/or conversion factors are used | 8,616 | 689 | 7,302 | 584 |
Retail - Secured by real estate SME | 101 | 8 | 72 | 6 |
Retail - Secured by real estate non-SME | 3,433 | 275 | 3,057 | 245 |
Retail - Qualifying revolving | 569 | 46 | 423 | 34 |
Retail - Other SME | 367 | 29 | 376 | 30 |
Retail - Other non-SME | 4,146 | 332 | 3,374 | 270 |
Equity interests | 661 | 53 | 409 | 33 |
Simple risk weight approach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other equity exposure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PD/LGD approach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other non-credit obligation assets | 300 | 24 | 341 | 27 |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | |
Total risk exposure amount for settlement/delivery | 21 | 2 | 19 | 1 |
Settlement/delivery risk in the non-trading book | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Settlement/delivery risk in the trading book | 21 | 2 | 19 | 1 |
Total risk exposure amount for position, foreign exchange and commodities risk | 8,573 | 686 | 6,889 | 551 |
Risk exposure amount for position, foreign exchange and commodities risks under standardized approaches (SA) | 7,270 | 582 | 5,634 | 451 |
Traded debt instruments | 917 | 73 | 962 | 77 |
Equity interests | 58 | 5 | 74 | 6 |
Particular approach for position risk in CIUs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Foreign exchange | 6,292 | 503 | 4,591 | 367 |
Commodities | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Risk exposure amount for position, foreign exchange and commodities risks under internal models (IM) | 1,303 | 104 | 1,255 | 100 |
Total risk exposure amount for operational risk | 14,786 | 1,183 | 12,667 | 1,013 |
OpR standardized (STA) /alternative standardized (ASA) approaches | 14,786 | 1,183 | 12,667 | 1,013 |
OpR advanced measurement approaches (AMA) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total risk exposure amount for credit valuation adjustments | 201 | 16 | 280 | 22 |
Standardized method | 201 | 16 | 280 | 22 |
Other risk exposure amounts | 2,015 | 161 | 1,618 | 129 |
of which risk-weighted exposure amounts for credit risk: securitization positions (revised securitization framework) | 2,015 | 161 | 1,618 | 129 |
in per cent | 2023 | 2022 |
Common equity tier 1 ratio (transitional) | 17.3 % | 16.0 % |
Common equity tier 1 ratio (fully loaded) | 17.0 % | 15.6 % |
Tier 1 ratio (transitional) | 19.1 % | 17.7 % |
Tier 1 ratio (fully loaded) | 18.8 % | 17.3 % |
Total capital ratio (transitional) | 21.5 % | 20.2 % |
Total capital ratio (fully loaded) | 21.4 % | 20.0 % |
in € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Leverage exposure | 229,189 | 235,640 |
Tier 1 | 17,881 | 17,319 |
Leverage ratio in per cent (transitional) | 7.8 % | 7.3 % |
Leverage ratio in per cent (fully loaded) | 7.7 % | 7.1 % |
Credit risk | Market risk | Operational risk | ||
Unit | Non-Retail | Retail | ||
Raiffeisen Bank International AG, Vienna (AT) | IRB | STA | Internal model, STA | STA |
Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prague (CZ) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
Raiffeisen Bank Zrt., Budapest (HU) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
Tatra banka a.s., Bratislava (SK) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
Raiffeisen Bank S.A., Bucharest (RO) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
Raiffeisen Bank d.d. Bosna i Hercegovina, Sarajevo (BA) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d., Zagreb (HR) | IRB | STA | STA | STA |
Raiffeisen Banka a.d., Novi Beograd (RS) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
AO Raiffeisenbank, Moscow (RU) | IRB | STA | STA | STA |
Raiffeisen Bank Sh.a., Tirana (AL) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
Kathrein Privatbank Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna (AT) | STA | STA | n/a | STA |
Raiffeisen Bausparkasse Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (AT) | IRB | IRB | STA | STA |
All other units | STA | STA | STA | STA |
Johann Strobl m.p. | Marie-Valerie Brunner m.p. |
Andreas Gschwenter m.p. | Łukasz Januszewski m.p. |
Hannes Mösenbacher m.p. | Andrii Stepanenko m.p. |
Johann Strobl m.p. | Marie-Valerie Brunner m.p. |
Andreas Gschwenter m.p. | Łukasz Januszewski m.p. |
Hannes Mösenbacher m.p. | Andrii Stepanenko m.p. |
Deloitte Audit Wirtschaftsprüfungs GmbH |
Peter Bitzyk |
Certified Public Accountant |
ASSETS | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
in € | in € thousand | ||
1. | Cash in hand and balances with central banks | 9,986,222,925.94 | 20,375,942 |
2. | Treasury bills and other bills eligible for refinancing with central banks | 8,780,883,575.24 | 6,798,155 |
3. | Loans to banks | 13,583,573,841.50 | 13,491,490 |
a) Repayable on demand | 1,471,800,364.72 | 1,448,055 | |
b) Other loans and advances | 12,111,773,476.78 | 12,043,434 | |
4. | Loans to customers | 27,699,948,522.95 | 29,863,730 |
5. | Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | 3,777,295,419.35 | 4,793,367 |
a) Issued by public bodies | 156,606,619.50 | 159,656 | |
b) Issued by other borrowers | 3,620,688,799.85 | 4,633,710 | |
hereof own financial instruments | 1,459,889,748.02 | 2,501,811 | |
6. | Shares and other variable-yield securities | 1,042,844,657.39 | 859,072 |
7. | Equity interests | 67,646,421.27 | 58,941 |
hereof: in credit institutions | 27,157,140.97 | 19,192 | |
8. | Investments in affiliated companies | 10,262,525,020.16 | 9,674,953 |
hereof: in credit institutions | 1,718,194,689.67 | 1,177,956 | |
9. | Intangible fixed assets | 19,508,748.07 | 27,548 |
10. | Tangible fixed assets | 16,891,864.81 | 27,394 |
11. | Other assets | 6,989,545,060.22 | 6,551,745 |
12. | Deferred income and accrued expenses | 96,652,180.03 | 91,199 |
13. | Deferred tax assets | 411,458.82 | 1,077 |
Total | 82,323,949,695.75 | 92,614,612 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
in € | in € thousand | ||
1. | Deposits from banks | 26,684,645,838.09 | 35,300,134 |
a) Repayable on demand | 4,525,879,654.76 | 5,532,067 | |
b) With agreed maturity dates or periods of notice | 22,158,766,183.33 | 29,768,067 | |
2. | Deposits from customers | 19,901,522,232.04 | 23,097,485 |
a) Savings deposits | 0.00 | 0 | |
b) Other liabilities | 19,901,522,232.04 | 23,097,485 | |
aa) Repayable on demand | 6,759,789,691.49 | 7,188,568 | |
bb) With agreed maturity dates or periods of notice | 13,141,732,540.55 | 15,908,917 | |
3. | Debt securities issued | 17,079,035,550.25 | 15,470,239 |
a) Debt securities issued | 14,909,121,579.06 | 13,419,345 | |
b) Other securitised liabilities | 2,169,913,971.19 | 2,050,893 | |
4. | Other liabilities | 4,572,765,378.93 | 5,380,247 |
5. | Deferred income and accrued expenses | 203,194,080.14 | 208,620 |
6. | Provisions | 947,696,455.07 | 766,903 |
a) Provisions for severance payments | 51,173,984.33 | 51,039 | |
b) Provisions for pensions | 61,474,724.36 | 61,150 | |
c) Provisions for taxation | 18,253,470.04 | 10,356 | |
d) Other | 816,794,276.34 | 644,358 | |
7. | Supplementary capital pursuant to chapter 4 of title I of part 2 of regulation (EU) no 575/2013 | 2,107,910,127.81 | 2,696,099 |
8. | Additional Tier 1 capital pursuant to chapter 3 of title I of part 2 of regulation (EU) no 575/2013 | 1,655,025,324.73 | 1,655,025 |
9. | Subscribed capital | 1,001,515,333.15 | 1,001,709 |
a) Share capital | 1,003,265,844.05 | 1,003,266 | |
b) Nominal value of own shares | (1,750,510.90) | (1,557) | |
10. | Capital reserves | 4,427,905,632.09 | 4,429,065 |
a) Committed | 4,334,726,183.14 | 4,334,286 | |
b) Uncommitted | 93,179,448.95 | 94,779 | |
11. | Retained earnings | 2,376,177,728.22 | 1,686,418 |
a) Legal reserve | 5,500,000.00 | 5,500 | |
b) Other reserves | 2,370,677,728.22 | 1,680,918 | |
12. | Liability reserve pursuant to article 57 (5) | 535,097,489.59 | 535,097 |
13. | Net profit for the year | 831,458,525.64 | 387,571 |
Total | 82,323,949,695.75 | 92,614,612 |
ASSETS | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
in € | in € thousand | ||
1. | Foreign assets | 45,380,132,414.21 | 45,641,871 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |
in € | in € thousand | ||
1. | Contingent liabilities | 7,736,762,142.74 | 7,188,967 |
Guarantees and assets pledged as collateral security | 7,736,762,142.74 | 7,188,967 | |
2. | Commitments | 19,711,703,105.00 | 19,434,120 |
hereof: liabilities from repurchase agreements | 0.00 | 0 | |
3. | Commitments arising from agency services | 187,452,782.11 | 203,304 |
4. | Eligible own funds according to part 2 of regulation (EU) no 575/2013 | 11,695,854,570.80 | 11,179,557 |
hereof: supplementary capital pursuant to chapter 4 of title I of part 2 of regulation EU) no 575/2013 | 1,990,442,752.19 | 2,252,687 | |
5. | Capital requirements pursuant to Article 92 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 | 40,461,265,709.96 | 41,903,360 |
hereof: capital requirements pursuant to article 92 (1) (a) to (c) of regulation (EU) no 575/2013 | |||
a) hereof: Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio pursuant to Article 92 (a) | 19.9 % | 17.3 % | |
b) hereof: Tier 1 capital ratio pursuant to Article 92 (b) | 23.9 % | 21.1 % | |
c) hereof: total capital ratio pursuant to Article 92 (c) | 28.8 % | 26.6 % | |
6. | Foreign liabilities | 22,092,657,400.53 | 27,096,050 |
2023 | 2022 | ||
in € | in € thousand | ||
1. | Interest receivable and similar income | 2,952,782,419.21 | 1,187,116 |
hereof: from fixed-income securities | 235,123,538.19 | 74,642 | |
2. | Interest payable and similar expenses | (2,529,367,782.75) | (700,655) |
I. | NET INTEREST INCOME | 423,414,636.46 | 486,461 |
3. | Income from securities and participating interests | 1,786,418,289.76 | 564,321 |
a) Income from shares and other variable-yield securities | 76,684,279.09 | 49,133 | |
b) Income from participating interests | 8,056,442.47 | 7,543 | |
c) Income from shares in affiliated undertakings | 1,701,677,568.20 | 507,644 | |
4. | Fee and commission income | 555,787,190.12 | 531,264 |
5. | Fee and commission expenses | (194,354,216.19) | (178,609) |
6. | Net profit or net loss on financial operations | 56,805,678.37 | 93,490 |
7. | Sundry operating income | 305,412,883.90 | 212,648 |
II. | OPERATING INCOME | 2,933,484,462.42 | 1,709,574 |
8. | General administrative expenses | (1,022,229,060.98) | (872,307) |
a) Staff costs | (506,046,469.45) | (420,295) | |
hereof: aa) Wages and salaries | (389,021,415.47) | (336,897) | |
bb) Expenses for statutory social contributions and compulsory contributions related to wages and salaries | (82,452,037.06) | (74,747) | |
cc) Other social expenses | (10,295,253.39) | (8,471) | |
dd) Expenses for pensions and assistance | (12,772,307.35) | (10,255) | |
ee) Allocation/Release of provision for pensions | (324,566.15) | 5,238 | |
ff) Expenses for severance payments and contributions to severance funds | (11,180,890.03) | 4,836 | |
b) Other administrative expenses | (516,182,591.53) | (452,011) | |
9. | Value adjustments in respect of asset items 9 and 10 | (12,315,181.65) | (13,685) |
10. | Sundry operating expenses | (1,131,444,148.30) | (655,486) |
III. | OPERATING EXPENSES | (2,165,988,390.93) | (1,541,479) |
IV. | OPERATING RESULT | 767,496,071.49 | 168,096 |
11./12. | Net income/expenses from the disposal and valuation of loans and advances and securities classified as current assets | 49,986,970.25 | (164,641) |
13./14. | Net income/expenses from the disposal and valuation of securities evaluated as financial investments and of shares in affiliated companies and participating interests | 568,408,510.85 | (976,414) |
V. | PROFIT ON ORDINARY ACTIVITIES | 1,385,891,552.59 | (972,960) |
15. | Current income taxes | 14,410,365.46 | 5,531 |
16. | Other taxes not reported under item 15 | (3,840,568.15) | (20,193) |
17. | Result from Business Combinations | 0.00 | (3,553) |
VI. | PROFIT FOR THE YEAR AFTER TAX | 1,396,461,349.90 | (991,175) |
18. | Changes in reserves | (688,135,440.86) | 998,747 |
hereof: allocation to liability reserve | 0.00 | 0 | |
VII. | NET INCOME FOR THE YEAR | 708,325,909.04 | 7,571 |
19. | Profit/Loss brought forward | 123,132,616.60 | 380,000 |
VIII. | Net profit for the year | 831,458,525.64 | 387,571 |
Useful life | Years | Useful life | Years |
Buildings | 50 | Software | 4 bis 10 |
Office equipment | 3 to 5 | Hardware | 3 |
Office fixtures and fittings | 5 to 10 | Business equipment | 5 bis 10 |
Vehicles | 5 | Tenancy rights | 10 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Loans to banks | 13,583,573.8 | 13,491,489.6 |
Repayable on demand | 1,471,800.4 | 1,448,055.5 |
Up to 3 months | 9,476,260.8 | 8,662,406.1 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 401,584.1 | 505,354.7 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 1,667,223.0 | 1,156,799.4 |
More than 5 years | 566,705.6 | 1,718,873.9 |
Loans to customers | 27,699,948.5 | 29,863,729.7 |
Repayable on demand | 6,270,409.7 | 5,634,842.9 |
Up to 3 months | 1,175,753.0 | 587,523.8 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 3,781,101.1 | 3,437,810.6 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 13,630,523.7 | 13,863,947.0 |
More than 5 years | 2,842,161.1 | 6,339,605.4 |
Other assets | 6,989,545.1 | 6,551,745.3 |
Up to 3 months | 4,805,290.0 | 5,709,447.2 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 1,700,000.0 | 500,000.0 |
More than 5 years | 484,255.1 | 342,298.1 |
31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | Valuation effect | |||
in € thousand | Positive values | Negative values | Positive values | Negative values | 31/12/2023 |
CHF | 0 | (150) | 0 | (387) | 237 |
CZK | 3,186 | (2,184) | 2,706 | (1,131) | (573) |
EUR | 49,614 | (26,448) | 62,025 | (31,789) | (7,070) |
GBP | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | (6) |
HUF | 9,800 | 0 | 7,335 | 0 | 2,465 |
NOK | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | (4) |
PLN | 0 | (1,895) | 0 | 0 | (1,895) |
RON | 54 | 0 | 125 | 0 | (71) |
RUB | 1,010 | 0 | 0 | (568) | 1,578 |
USD | 340 | (831) | 275 | (1,215) | 449 |
Total | 64,006 | (31,508) | 72,478 | (35,090) | (4,890) |
31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | Valuation effect | |||
in € thousand | Positive values | Negative values | Positive values | Negative values | 31/12/2023 |
EUR | 4,252 | (7,575) | 15,096 | (2,316) | (16,103) |
Total | 4,252 | (7,575) | 15,096 | (2,316) | (16,103) |
31/12/2023 | Nominal amount by maturity | Fair value | Carrying amount | ||||||
in € thousand | Up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years | Total | hereof trading book | positive | negative | positive | negative |
Total | 89,725,880 | 132,170,152 | 79,372,038 | 301,268,070 | 196,313,436 | 4,746,270 | 4,455,184 | 4,054,656 | 3,718,712 |
a) Interest rate contracts | 41,809,732 | 119,847,836 | 75,887,155 | 237,544,723 | 137,653,487 | 3,753,124 | 3,736,511 | 3,096,764 | 3,009,582 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Interest rate swaps | 35,590,026 | 106,659,018 | 71,908,239 | 214,157,283 | 123,298,779 | 3,604,223 | 3,717,766 | 2,935,971 | 2,908,823 |
Floating Interest rate swaps | 0 | ||||||||
Interest rate futures | 1,900,987 | 404,465 | 0 | 2,305,452 | 2,305,452 | 1,017 | 670 | 1,017 | 670 |
Interest rate options - buy | 1,582,871 | 3,970,076 | 1,360,797 | 6,913,744 | 5,618,012 | 114,477 | 126,369 | ||
Interest rate options - sell | 2,462,441 | 7,891,137 | 2,142,651 | 12,496,229 | 4,759,229 | 8,003 | 0 | 90,017 | |
Other similar interest rate contracts | 109,934 | 575,405 | 375,818 | 1,061,157 | 1,061,157 | 31,197 | 6,745 | 31,197 | 6,745 |
Products traded on stock exchange | |||||||||
Interest rate futures | 30,308 | 7,349 | 1,178 | 38,835 | 38,835 | 31 | 4 | 31 | 4 |
Interest rate options | 133,165 | 340,386 | 98,472 | 572,023 | 572,023 | 2,179 | 3,323 | 2,179 | 3,323 |
b) Foreign exchange rate contracts | 46,459,532 | 8,097,831 | 2,117,202 | 56,674,565 | 52,247,454 | 688,941 | 597,612 | 653,687 | 591,391 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Cross-currency interest rate swaps | 2,463,602 | 7,239,990 | 2,117,202 | 11,820,794 | 7,452,175 | 293,869 | 191,412 | 258,033 | 185,191 |
Forward foreign exchange contracts | 39,726,990 | 20,956 | 0 | 39,747,946 | 39,747,946 | 385,675 | 402,013 | 385,675 | 402,013 |
Currency options – purchased | 3,443,566 | 275,712 | 0 | 3,719,278 | 3,660,786 | 9,397 | 0 | 9,979 | |
Currency options – sold | 807,849 | 561,173 | 0 | 1,369,022 | 1,369,022 | 0 | 4,120 | 0 | 4,120 |
Other similar interest rate contracts | |||||||||
Products traded on stock exchange | |||||||||
Currency contracts (futures) | 17,525 | 0 | 0 | 17,525 | 17,525 | 67 | 0 | 67 | |
c) Securities-related transactions | 1,243,703 | 2,935,613 | 870,787 | 5,050,103 | 5,050,103 | 277,234 | 79,153 | 277,234 | 79,153 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Equity/Index options -buy | 226,524 | 1,925,388 | 651,696 | 2,803,608 | 2,803,608 | 276,270 | 0 | 276,270 | 0 |
Equity/Index options -sell | 243,717 | 929,950 | 219,091 | 1,392,758 | 1,392,759 | 0 | 79,153 | 0 | 79,153 |
Products traded on stock exchange | |||||||||
Equity/Index options | 773,462 | 80,275 | 0 | 853,737 | 853,736 | 964 | 0 | 964 | 0 |
d) Commodity contracts | 19,520 | 1,839 | 0 | 21,359 | 21,359 | 598 | 37 | 598 | 37 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Commodities | 1,900 | 1,839 | 0 | 3,739 | 3,739 | 598 | 0 | 598 | 0 |
Products traded on stock exchange | |||||||||
Commodity futures | 17,620 | 0 | 0 | 17,620 | 17,620 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 37 |
e) Credit derivative contracts | 193,393 | 1,287,033 | 496,894 | 1,977,320 | 1,341,033 | 26,373 | 41,871 | 26,373 | 38,549 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Credit default swap | 193,393 | 1,287,033 | 496,894 | 1,977,320 | 1,341,033 | 26,373 | 41,871 | 26,373 | 38,549 |
31/12/2022 | Nominal amount by maturity | Fair value | Carrying amount | ||||||
in € thousand | Up to 1 year | More than 1 year, up to 5 years | More than 5 years | Total | hereof trading book | positive | negative | positive | negative |
Total | 84,330,522 | 116,250,894 | 78,496,258 | 279,077,674 | 184,149,989 | 9,105,538 | 9,090,068 | 5,191,707 | 5,037,385 |
a) Interest rate contracts | 38,761,427 | 104,613,375 | 74,926,013 | 218,300,815 | 126,491,881 | 7,824,676 | 8,047,858 | 3,976,963 | 4,013,510 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Interest rate swaps | 34,439,803 | 91,032,083 | 69,960,936 | 195,432,822 | 112,883,883 | 7,603,198 | 7,943,494 | 3,729,873 | 3,854,152 |
Floating Interest rate swaps | 0 | ||||||||
Interest rate futures | 2,344,706 | 100,000 | 0 | 2,444,706 | 2,070,520 | 4,314 | -433 | 4,314 | 433 |
Interest rate options - buy | 644,694 | 4,900,701 | 1,726,545 | 7,271,940 | 5,761,131 | 210,329 | 217,336 | ||
Interest rate options - sell | 1,259,091 | 7,970,283 | 2,908,678 | 12,138,052 | 4,763,052 | 98,559 | 152,687 | ||
Other similar interest rate contracts | 36,759 | 502,150 | 311,238 | 850,147 | 850,147 | 4,769 | 5,841 | 23,374 | 5,841 |
Products traded on stock exchange | |||||||||
Interest rate futures | 6,874 | 9,282 | 7,366 | 23,522 | 23,522 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 19 |
Interest rate options | 29,500 | 98,876 | 11,250 | 139,626 | 139,626 | 2,066 | 378 | 2,066 | 378 |
b) Foreign exchange rate contracts | 45,078,733 | 7,690,209 | 2,281,218 | 55,050,160 | 52,494,737 | 1,072,114 | 862,829 | 1,014,083 | 839,801 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Cross-currency interest rate swaps | 2,925,917 | 5,533,956 | 2,281,218 | 10,741,091 | 8,195,130 | 465,995 | 252,206 | 407,964 | 229,178 |
Forward foreign exchange contracts | 41,214,037 | 1,952,743 | 0 | 43,166,780 | 43,166,779 | 596,759 | 600,886 | 596,759 | 600,886 |
Currency options – purchased | 388,265 | 66,683 | 0 | 454,948 | 445,487 | 9,360 | 9,360 | 0 | |
Currency options – sold | 550,514 | 136,826 | 0 | 687,340 | 687,341 | 9,737 | 0 | 9,737 | |
Products traded on stock exchange | |||||||||
c) Securities-related transactions | 469,362 | 2,496,741 | 745,700 | 3,711,802 | 3,711,802 | 190,022 | 165,528 | 190,022 | 165,528 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Equity/Index options -buy | 199,755 | 1,379,749 | 639,661 | 2,219,165 | 2,219,166 | 190,022 | 0 | 190,022 | |
Equity/Index options -sell | 269,606 | 1,116,992 | 106,039 | 1,492,637 | 1,492,637 | 0 | 165,528 | 165,528 | |
Products traded on stock exchange | |||||||||
d) Commodity contracts | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
e) Credit derivative contracts | 21,000 | 1,450,569 | 543,327 | 2,014,896 | 1,451,569 | 18,726 | 13,853 | 10,639 | 18,546 |
OTC products | |||||||||
Credit default swap | 21,000 | 1,450,569 | 543,327 | 2,014,896 | 1,451,569 | 18,726 | 13,853 | 10,639 | 18,546 |
Derivative financial instruments | Positive fair values | Negative fair values | ||
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Derivatives in the trading book | ||||
a) Interest rate contracts | 2,728,475 | 3,787,182 | 2,744,555 | 3,914,276 |
b) Foreign exchange rate contracts | 649,185 | 1,003,131 | 574,235 | 826,011 |
c) Share and index contracts | 200,563 | 25,764 | 2,091 | 1,270 |
d) Credit derivatives | 26,373 | 10,757 | 26,987 | 9,948 |
e) Commodities | 598 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
Securities | Listed | Unlisted | Listed | Unlisted |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2022 |
Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | 3,749,212.0 | 28,083.5 | 4,746,281.7 | 47,085.3 |
Shares and other variable-yield securities | 365,001.7 | 0.0 | 256,359.0 | 1,439.0 |
Securities | Fixed assets | Current assets | Fixed assets | Current assets |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2022 |
Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | 1,933,349.7 | 1,843,945.7 | 1,922,436.3 | 2,870,930.7 |
Shares and other variable-yield securities | 0.0 | 365,001.7 | 0.0 | 257,799.0 |
On-balance | Nominal amount | Net result | Nominal amount | Net result |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2022 |
Treasury bills and other bills eligible for refinancing with central banks | 447,841.7 | (3,895.1) | 248,160.0 | (6,532.1) |
Loans to banks | 53,893.6 | 0.0 | 82,120.2 | 0.0 |
Loans to customers | 286,049.3 | (225.0) | 312,016.2 | (1,142.6) |
Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | 301,207.2 | 112.3 | 564,538.5 | (2,148.5) |
Shares and other variable-yield securities | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58,000.0 | 0.0 |
Total | 1,088,991.8 | (4,007.8) | 1,264,834.9 | (9,823.2) |
Financial investments | Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2022 | |
1. | Treasury bills and other bills eligible for refinancing with central banks | 5,885,751.1 | 5,367,189.4 | 6,404,251.8 | 5,612,351.7 |
2. | Loans to banks | 98,581.5 | 96,588.0 | 158,905.8 | 153,715.1 |
3. | Loans to customers | 311,806.0 | 305,201.8 | 218,440.7 | 211,276.9 |
4. | Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | ||||
a) Issued by public bodies | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
b) Issued by other borrowers | 1,461,315.4 | 1,369,290.2 | 1,848,630.9 | 169,663.2 | |
5. | Shares and other variable-yield securities | 363,288.0 | 361,463.5 | 440,222.1 | 431,710.6 |
Total | 8,120,742.0 | 7,499,732.9 | 9,070,451.3 | 6,578,717.5 | |
Company, domicile (country) | Total nominal value in thousand | Currency | Direct share of RBI | Equity in € thousand | Result in € thousand1 | From annual financial statements2 |
Akcenta CZ a.s., Prag3 | 100,125 | CZK | 70 % | 602 | 86 | 31/12/2023 |
Akcenta Logisitic a.s., Prag3 | 2,000 | CZK | 70 % | 200 | 17 | 31/12/2022 |
Angaga Handels- und Beteiligungs GmbH, Wien | 35 | EUR | 100 % | 2,150 | (291) | 31/12/2023 |
AO Raiffeisenbank, Moskau3 | 36,711,260 | RUB | 100 % | 4,358,883 | 1,349,655 | 31/12/2023 |
BAILE Handels- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H.,Wien2 | 40 | EUR | 100 % | 249,295 | 12,867 | 31/12/2023 |
Centralised Raiffeisen International Services & Payments S.R.L., Bukarest | 2,820 | RON | 100 % | 19,996 | 2,991 | 31/12/2023 |
Elevator Ventures Beteiligungs GmbH, Wien | 100 | EUR | 100 % | 36,457 | (2,082) | 31/12/2023 |
Extra Year Investments Limited, Tortola | 50 | USD | 100 % | 7,080 | 760 | 31/12/2022 |
Fairo GmbH, Wien2 | 35 | EUR | 100 % | 2,692 | (2,979) | 31/12/2023 |
FAIRO LLC, Kiew | 1,881 | UAH | 100 % | 7,575 | 750 | 31/12/2022 |
FARIO Handels- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Wien | 40 | EUR | 100 % | 2,070 | (9) | 31/12/2023 |
GABARTS Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG | 10 | EUR | 100 % | N/A4 | N/A | N/A |
Golden Rainbow International Limited, Tortola | <1 | USD | 100 % | 7,080 | 60 | 31/12/2022 |
Kathrein Privatbank Aktiengesellschaft, Wien (AT)2 | 20,000 | EUR | 100 % | 50,453 | 2,285 | 31/12/2023 |
KAURI Handels und Beteiligungs GmbH, Wien2 | 50 | EUR | 88 % | 7,080 | 760 | 31/12/2023 |
LOTA Handels- und Beteiligungs-GmbH, Wien | 35 | EUR | 100 % | 1,921 | (15) | 31/12/2023 |
R.L.H. Holding GmbH, Wien | 35 | EUR | 100 % | 7,575 | 750 | 31/12/2023 |
R.P.I. Handels- und Beteiligungsges.m.b.H., Wien2 | 36 | EUR | 100 % | 155 | (11) | 31/12/2023 |
RADWINTER SP.Z.O.O | 10 | PLN | 100 % | 2,400 | (18) | 31/12/2022 |
Raiffeisen Bank Aval JSC, Kiew (UA) | 6,154,516 | UAH | 68 % | 511,892 | 121,394 | 31/12/2023 |
Raiffeisen Continuum GmbH & Co KG, Wien | 85 | EUR | 59 % | 110 | (45) | 31/12/2022 |
Raiffeisen Continuum GmbH, Wien | 100 | EUR | 14 % | 967,574 | 15,226 | 31/12/2022 |
Raiffeisen Continuum Management GmbH, Wien | 100 | EUR | 50 % | 248,357 | 20,664 | 31/12/2022 |
Raiffeisen Digital Bank AG | 47,599 | EUR | 100 % | 115,913 | (32,823) | 31/12/2023 |
Raiffeisen Investment Advisory GmbH, Wien | 730 | EUR | 100 % | 997 | 60 | 31/12/2023 |
Raiffeisen RS Beteiligungs GmbH, Wien2 | 35 | EUR | 100 % | 5,894,010 | 1,518,059 | 31/12/2023 |
Raiffeisen Tech GmbH4 | 35 | EUR | 100 % | N/A | N/A | N/A |
RALT Raiffeisen Leasing Ges.m.b.H, Wien2 | 219 | EUR | 100 % | 46,971 | 1,010 | 31/12/2023 |
RALT Raiffeisen-Leasing GmbH & Co. KG, Wien2 | 19,970 | EUR | 97 % | 32,799 | 0 | 31/12/2023 |
RB International Investment Asia Limited, Labuan | <1 | USD | 100 % | 178 | (23) | 31/12/2022 |
RB International Markets (USA) LLC, New York3 | 8,000 | USD | 100 % | 13,392 | 375 | 31/12/2022 |
RBI Group IT GmbH, Wien | 100 | EUR | 100 % | 110 | <1 | 31/12/2023 |
RBI Invest GmbH, Wien2 | 500 | EUR | 100 % | 967,574 | 20,977 | 31/12/2023 |
RBI Kantinenbetriebs GmbH, Wien | 35 | EUR | 100 % | 1,086 | (616) | 31/12/2022 |
RBI LEA Beteiligungs GmbH, Wien2 | 70 | EUR | 100 % | 248,357 | 8,566 | 31/12/2023 |
RBI PE Handels- und Beteiligungs GmbH, Wien2 | 150 | EUR | 100 % | 686 | (27) | 31/12/2023 |
RBI Retail Innovation GmbH, Wien2 | 35 | EUR | 100 % | 5,289 | (45) | 31/12/2023 |
REC Alpha LLC, Kiew3 | 1,596,843 | UAH | 85 % | 3,328 | (109) | 31/12/2023 |
Regional Card Processing Center s.r.o., Bratislava3 | 539 | EUR | 100 % | 23,207 | 2,193 | 31/12/2023 |
R-Insurance Services sp. z o.o. | 5 | PLN | 100 % | 3,319 | 640 | 31/12/2023 |
RL Leasing GmbH, München (DE) | 26 | EUR | 25 % | 28 | (6) | 31/12/2022 |
RZB-BLS Holding GmbH, Wien2 | 500 | EUR | 100 % | 430,042 | (109) | 31/12/2023 |
Salvelinus Handels- und Beteiligungsges.m.b.H., Wien2 | 40 | EUR | 100 % | 391,709 | 2,193 | 31/12/2023 |
Scantius Holding GmbH4 | 35 | EUR | 100 % | N/A | N/A | N/A |
TEG 1 Imm GmbH & Co KG4 | 10 | EUR | 100 % | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Ukrainian Processing Center PJSC, Kiew3 | 180 | UAH | 100 % | 34,192 | 9,625 | 31/12/2023 |
ZHS Office- & Facilitymanagement GmbH, Wien2 | 36 | EUR | 1 % | 909 | 49 | 31/12/2023 |
1 The result (in part from the consolidated financial statements) in € thousand corresponds to the annual profit/loss 2 Equity and result reported in accordance with IFRS (fully consolidated domestic entities) 3 Equity and result reported in accordance with IFRS (fully consolidated foreign entities) 4 Foundation 2023 | ||||||
in € thousand | Cost of acquisition or conversion | |||||||
Item | Description of fixed assets | As at 1/1/2023 | Additions due to merger | Exchange differences | Additions | Disposals | Transfers | As at 31/12/2023 |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||
1. | Treasury bills and other bills eligible for refinancing with central banks | 6,495,961 | 0 | (918) | 1,791,342 | (449,791) | 0 | 7,836,594 |
2. | Loans to banks | 157,863 | 0 | (2,540) | 55,000 | (53,120) | 0 | 157,203 |
3. | Loans to customers | 641,962 | 0 | (2,594) | 193,327 | (205,940) | 0 | 626,755 |
4. | Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | 1,917,673 | 0 | (6,420) | 301,020 | (291,995) | 0 | 1,920,278 |
a) | Issued by public bodies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
b) | own debt securities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c) | Issued by other borrowers | 1,917,673 | 0 | (6,420) | 301,020 | (291,995) | 0 | 1,920,278 |
5. | Shares and other variable-yield securities | 518,400 | 0 | 0 | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 558,400 |
6. | Equity interests | 97,362 | 0 | 0 | 5,168 | (722) | (7,739) | 94,069 |
7. | Investments in affiliated companies | 12,552,877 | 0 | 0 | 42,108 | (31,327) | (14) | 12,563,644 |
8. | Intangible fixed assets | 212,403 | 0 | 373 | 3,431 | (26,253) | 0 | 189,954 |
9. | Tangible fixed assets | 67,125 | 0 | 188 | 2,786 | (23,435) | 0 | 46,664 |
10. | Other assets | 231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231 |
Total | 0 | (18,331) | 2,735,202 | (1,374,578) | (7,753) | 25,914,070 | ||
in € thousand | Writing up/depreciation/revaluation | Carrying amount | ||||||||
Item | Cumulative depreciation as of 1/1/2023 | Additions due to merger | Exchange differences | Cumulative depreciation and amortization disposal | Write-ups | Depreciation | Transfers | Cumulative depreciation as of 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | |
1. | (33,966) | 0 | (26) | 2,789 | 18,064 | (18,923) | 0 | (32,062) | 7,804,532 | 6,461,995 |
2. | (11) | 0 | 1 | 42 | 570 | (481) | 0 | 121 | 157,324 | 157,853 |
3. | (809) | 0 | (11) | 176 | 1,388 | (370) | 0 | 374 | 627,129 | 641,154 |
4. | (4,501) | 0 | (57) | 590 | 5,451 | (4,658) | 0 | (3,175) | 1,917,103 | 1,913,172 |
a) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
b) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
c) | (4,501) | 0 | (57) | 590 | 5,451 | (4,658) | 0 | (3,175) | 1,917,103 | 1,913,172 |
5. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 558,400 | 518,400 |
6. | (38,421) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,923 | (1,675) | 7,751 | (26,422) | 67,646 | 58,941 |
7. | (2,877,924) | 0 | 0 | 19,388 | 640,789 | (83,374) | 2 | (2,301,119) | 10,262,525 | 9,674,953 |
8. | (184,856) | 0 | (48) | 22,630 | 0 | (8,171) | 0 | (170,445) | 19,509 | 27,548 |
9. | (39,731) | 0 | (97) | 14,200 | 0 | (4,144) | 0 | (29,772) | 16,892 | 27,394 |
10. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 231 |
(3,184,720) | 0 | (295) | 60,404 | 677,636 | (126,454) | 7,753 | (2,565,676) | 23,348,394 | 21,394,812 | |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Loans to banks | 547,425.1 | 857,921.5 |
hereof to affiliated companies | 545,687.2 | 856,230.6 |
hereof to companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 1,737.8 | 1,690.9 |
Loans to customers | 36,844.0 | 112,583.6 |
hereof to affiliated companies | 0.0 | 6,480.8 |
hereof to companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 2,215.0 | 2,212.1 |
Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | 56,615.1 | 62,497.3 |
hereof to affiliated companies | 0.0 | 0.0 |
hereof to companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 0.0 | 3,047.2 |
Shares and other variable-yield securities | 636,420.3 | 597,828.3 |
hereof to affiliated companies | 594,673.9 | 543,470.1 |
hereof to companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 1,364.2 | 3,262.5 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Indemnification for securities lending transactions | 229,491.9 | 142,868.5 |
Loans assigned to Oestereichische Kontrollbank (OeKB) | 3,089,881.1 | 2,736,859.9 |
Indemnification for OeNB tender | 0.0 | 3,582,633.5 |
Loans assigned to European Investment Bank (EIB) | 21,004.7 | 37,533.6 |
Loans assigned to Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) | 156,420.6 | 170,249.6 |
Institutional Protection Scheme | 484,255.1 | 342,298.1 |
Margin requirements | 54,620.7 | 54,671.8 |
Treasury call deposits for contractual netting agreements | 1,652,917.7 | 2,120,256.9 |
Total | 5,688,591.8 | 9,187,371.9 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Loans to banks | ||
To affiliated companies | 2,601,073.4 | 3,522,104.8 |
To companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 399,564.3 | 374,155.7 |
Loans to customers | ||
To affiliated companies | 1,370,064.6 | 1,399,316.8 |
To companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 71,038.3 | 87,615.2 |
Debt securities and other fixed-income securities | ||
To affiliated companies | 74,124.1 | 71,157.9 |
To companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 58,586.6 | 157,889.7 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Deposits from banks | 26,684,645.8 | 35,300,134.0 |
Repayable on demand | 4,525,879.7 | 5,532,066.9 |
Up to 3 months | 15,007,974.9 | 17,210,346.0 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 1,106,792.6 | 5,619,876.2 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 3,851,217.8 | 4,227,131.9 |
More than 5 years | 2,192,781.0 | 2,710,713.0 |
Deposits from customers | 19,901,522.2 | 23,097,485.1 |
Repayable on demand | 6,759,789.7 | 7,188,567.9 |
Up to 3 months | 9,496,320.5 | 9,960,315.9 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 2,426,369.5 | 4,274,787.6 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 449,384.2 | 795,655.4 |
More than 5 years | 769,658.4 | 878,158.2 |
Debt securities issued | 17,079,035.6 | 15,470,238.6 |
Up to 3 months | 346,615.9 | 480,233.0 |
More than 3 months, up to 1 year | 701,189.3 | 1,350,599.4 |
More than 1 year, up to 5 years | 15,269,369.8 | 11,582,481.1 |
More than 5 years | 761,860.6 | 2,056,925.0 |
Other liabilities | 4,572,765.4 | 5,380,247.1 |
Up to 3 months | 4,572,765.4 | 5,380,247.1 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Deposits from banks | ||
From affiliated companies | 4,958,637.2 | 5,956,385.9 |
From companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 5,242,490.3 | 5,182,369.3 |
Deposits from customers | ||
From affiliated companies | 4,519,741.4 | 4,153,936.4 |
From companies linked by virtue of a participating interest | 66,141.3 | 67,874.5 |
31/12/2023 | Actual parameter | Increase/Decrease of the parameter | New parameter | Increase/Decrease in provision (in € million) |
Provision amount in € million | 1,652 | |||
Reduction in discounting period in years | 7 | (1) | 6 | 55 |
Decrease in discount rate (reduction of carrying amounts of loans) | 1.88 % | (0.30)PP | 1.58 % | 22 |
Increase in propensity to litigate active loans | 85.00 % | 0.01PP | 86.00 % | 16 |
Increase in average loss coverage on outstanding loans | 108.00 % | 0.01PP | 109.00 % | 11 |
Decrease in discount rate (other provisions) | 6.90 % | (1.00)PP | 5.90 % | 14 |
Increase in propensity to litigate repaid loans | 42.00 % | 1.00PP | 43.00 % | 2 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Losses on bankbook derivatives | 82,482.0 | 82,182.7 |
Guarantee loans | 36,631.0 | 54,426.1 |
Process risks | 501,545.5 | 308,664.6 |
Bonus payments | 51,505.9 | 45,358.0 |
Anniversary payments and birthday payments | 33,595.6 | 31,267.5 |
Overdue vacation | 29,510.5 | 29,369.7 |
Restructuring costs | 874.0 | 1,134.0 |
Supervisory Board fees | 1,170.7 | 1,127.0 |
Operational risk/losses/other | 33,833.9 | 46,851.0 |
Audit costs | 1,374.4 | 1,162.3 |
Other expenses/outstanding invoices | 44,270.8 | 42,814.6 |
Total | 816,794.3 | 644,357.5 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
6% RBI Schuldverschreibung 2013-2023 | 0.0 | 9,141.4 |
RBI SUB.CALL.NTS 20-32 | 1,547.7 | 1,970.1 |
RBI NFS 19-30/S193T1 | 5,091.8 | 5,148.7 |
RBI NACHR. ANL. 21-33 | 3,792.9 | 3,270.8 |
RBI NTS 22-32 S258/T1 | 4,320.2 | 4,476.8 |
Name | ISIN | Nominal value in € thousand | Emission | Due | Currency | Interest rate | Call date | Subordination |
Subordinated Notes 2030 Serie 193 | XS2049823763 | 500.0 | 12/09/2019 | 12/03/2030 | EUR | 1.500% | 12/03/2025 | Tier 2 |
Subordinated Notes 2032 Serie 215 | XS2189786226 | 500.0 | 18/06/2020 | 18/06/2032 | EUR | 2.875% | 18/06/2027 | Tier 2 |
Subordinated Notes 2033 Serie 231 | XS2353473692 | 500.0 | 17/06/2021 | 17/06/2033 | EUR | 1.375% | 17/03/2028 | Tier 2 |
Subordinated Notes 2032 Serie 258 | XS2534786590 | 500.0 | 20/09/2022 | 20/12/2032 | EUR | 7.375% | 20/09/2027 | Tier 2 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
RBI FIX TO FLR 17/UD | 13,689.8 | 16,445.6 |
RBI FIX TO FLR 18/UD | 3,255.9 | 977.8 |
RBI FIX TO RES RTE TIER 1 | 8,583.4 | 6,295.3 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Assets in foreign currency | 13,629,131.0 | 17,634,244.3 |
Liabilities in foreign currency | 13,754,091.6 | 14,814,848.5 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 5,409,421 | 5,414,618 |
Retained earnings | 420,284 | 2,017,115 |
Accumulated other comprehensive income (and other reserves)1 | 2,447,900 | 0 |
Minority interests (amount allowed in consolidated CET1) | 0 | 0 |
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital before regulatory adjustments | 8,277,605 | 7,431,733 |
Additional value adjustments (negative amount) | (41,468) | (54,015) |
Intangible assets (net of related tax liability) (negative amount) | (19,509) | (22,099) |
Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability excluding those arising from temporary differences (net of related tax liability where the conditions in Article 38 (3) are met) (negative amount) | (411) | (1,077) |
Fair value reserves related to gains or losses on cash flow hedges | 0 | 0 |
Gains or losses on liabilities valued at fair value resulting from changes in own credit standing | 0 | 0 |
Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own CET1 instruments (negative amount)2 | (20,000) | 0 |
Exposure amount of the following items which qualify for a risk weight of 1250%, where the institution opts for the deduction alternative | (36,977) | 0 |
hereof: qualifying holdings outside the financial sector (negative amount) | 0 | 0 |
hereof: securitization positions (negative amount) | (36,977) | 0 |
hereof: securitization positions (negative amount) | 0 | 0 |
Other regulatory adjustments | (60,702) | (38,846) |
Total regulatory adjustments to common equity tier 1 (CET1) | (179,067) | (116,037) |
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital | 8,098,538 | 7,315,696 |
Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 1,639,874 | 1,644,174 |
hereof: classified as equity under applicable accounting standards | 0 | 0 |
hereof: classified as liabilities under applicable accounting standards | 0 | 0 |
Amount of qualifying items referred to in Article 484 (4) and the related share premium accounts subject to phase out from AT1 | 0 | 0 |
Qualifying tier 1 capital included in AT1 capital (including minority interests not included in row 5) issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties | 0 | 0 |
Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital before regulatory adjustments | 1,639,874 | 1,644,174 |
Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own AT1 instruments (negative amount) | (33,000) | (33,000) |
Total regulatory adjustments to Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital | (33,000) | (33,000) |
Additional tier 1 (AT1) capital | 1,606,874 | 1,611,174 |
Tier 1 capital (T1 = CET1 + AT1) | 9,705,412 | 8,926,870 |
Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 2,059,118 | 2,174,901 |
Qualifying own funds instruments included in T2 capital (including minority interests and AT1 instruments not included in rows 5 or 34) issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties | 0 | 0 |
Credit risk adjustments | 0 | 149,647 |
Tier 2 (T2) capital before regulatory adjustments | 2,059,118 | 2,324,548 |
Tier 2 (T2) capital: regulatory adjustments | (38,675) | (41,861) |
Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own T2 instruments and subordinated loans (negative amount) | (30,000) | (30,000) |
Total regulatory adjustments to Tier 2 (T2) capital | (68,675) | (71,861) |
Tier 2 (T2) capital | 1,990,443 | 2,252,687 |
Total capital (TC = T1 + T2) | 11,695,855 | 11,179,557 |
Risk-weighted assets in respect of amounts subject to pre-CRR treatment and transitional treatments subject to phase out as prescribed in Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (i.e. CRR residual amount) | 40,461,266 | 41,903,360 |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 40,461,266 | 41,903,360 |
1 Comparative figures as at the reporting date 31/12/2022 in the amount of € 1,892,696 thousand are shown in the item “Retained earnings” 2 Comparative figures as at the reporting date 31/12/2022 in the amount of € minus 20,000 are shown in the item “Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts” | ||
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | ||
Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | |
Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) | 40,461,266 | 3,236,901 | 41,903,360 | 3,352,269 |
Risk-weighted exposure amounts for credit, counterparty credit and dilution risks and free deliveries | 34,625,104 | 2,770,008 | 35,802,082 | 2,864,167 |
Standardized approach (SA) | 2,013,877 | 161,110 | 3,326,324 | 266,106 |
Exposure classes excluding securitization positions | 2,013,877 | 161,110 | 3,326,324 | 266,106 |
Central governments and central banks | 25,025 | 2,002 | 0 | 0 |
Regional governments or local authorities | 10,709 | 857 | 17,524 | 1,402 |
Public sector entities | 84,587 | 6,767 | 0 | 0 |
Institutions | 2,442 | 195 | 2,304 | 184 |
Corporates | 2,623 | 210 | 5,511 | 441 |
Retail | 106,345 | 8,508 | 240,257 | 19,221 |
Secured by mortgages on immovable property | 955,069 | 76,406 | 2,362,419 | 188,994 |
Exposure in default | 28,904 | 2,312 | 20,530 | 1,642 |
Items associated with particular high risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Covered bonds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Collective investments undertakings (CIU) | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 |
Equity interests | 73,489 | 5,879 | 86,130 | 6,890 |
Other items | 724,291 | 57,943 | 591,635 | 47,331 |
Internal ratings based approach (IRB) | 31,700,665 | 2,536,053 | 32,475,759 | 2,598,061 |
IRB approaches when neither own estimates of LGD nor conversion factors are used | 15,772,934 | 1,261,835 | 18,587,936 | 1,487,035 |
Central governments and central banks | 0 | 0 | 71,565 | 5,725 |
Institutions | 2,243,888 | 179,511 | 3,053,197 | 244,256 |
Corporates - SME | 102,572 | 8,206 | 285,445 | 22,836 |
Corporates - Specialized lending | 1,306,059 | 104,485 | 1,130,277 | 90,422 |
Corporates - Other | 12,120,414 | 969,633 | 14,047,451 | 1,123,796 |
IRB approaches when own estimates of LGD and/or conversion factors are used | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Equity interests | 15,899,514 | 1,271,961 | 13,859,991 | 1,108,799 |
Simple risk weight approach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other equity exposure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PD/LGD approach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Securitization positions1 | 910,563 | 72,845 | 719,124 | 57,530 |
Internal ratings based approach (IRB) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Other non-credit obligation assets | 28,217 | 2,257 | 0 | 0 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | ||
Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | Risk-weighted exposure | Capital requirement | |
Total risk exposure amount for settlement/delivery | 23,058 | 1,845 | 18,517 | 1,481 |
Settlement/delivery risk in the non-trading book | 458 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
Settlement/delivery risk in the trading book | 22,601 | 1,808 | 18,517 | 1,481 |
Total risk exposure amount for position, foreign exchange and commodities risk | 2,598,770 | 207,902 | 2,249,908 | 179,993 |
Risk exposure amount for position, foreign exchange and commodities risks under standardized approaches (SA) | 1,295,472 | 103,638 | 994,932 | 79,595 |
Traded debt instruments | 275,838 | 22,067 | 362,653 | 29,012 |
Equity interests | 57,842 | 4,627 | 82,688 | 6,615 |
Particular approach for position risk in CIUs | 1,348 | 108 | 780 | 62 |
Foreign exchange | 958,474 | 76,678 | 545,993 | 43,679 |
Commodities | 1,970 | 158 | 2,817 | 225 |
Risk exposure amount for position, foreign exchange and commodities risks under internal models (IM) | 1,303,297 | 104,264 | 1,254,976 | 100,398 |
Total risk exposure amount for operational risk (OpR) | 3,033,801 | 242,704 | 2,904,518 | 232,361 |
OpR standardized (STA) /alternative standardized (ASA) approaches | 3,033,801 | 242,704 | 2,904,518 | 232,361 |
OpR advanced measurement approaches (AMA) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total risk exposure amount for credit valuation adjustments | 180,532 | 14,443 | 209,211 | 16,737 |
Standardized method | 180,532 | 14,443 | 209,211 | 16,737 |
Other risk exposure amounts1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 Specification of the previous year's disclosure and presentation of other risk position amounts as at the reporting date 31/12/2022 in the amount of € 719,124 thousand (risk weighted exposure) and € 57,530 thousand (capital requirement) in the item “Securitization positions” | ||||
in per cent | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Common equity tier 1 ratio (fully loaded) | 19.9% | 17.3% |
Tier 1 ratio (fully loaded) | 23.9% | 21.1% |
Total capital ratio (fully loaded) | 28.8% | 26.6% |
1 Fully loaded | ||
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Leverage exposure | 90,876,965 | 92,902,358 |
Tier 1 | 9,705,412 | 8,926,870 |
Leverage ratio in per cent ¹ | 10.7 % | 9.6 % |
1 Fully loaded | ||
2023 in € thousand | Total | Austria | Rest of Europe | Asia |
Interest receivable and similar income | 2,952,782.4 | 2,869,314.5 | 81,637.7 | 1,830.2 |
hereof: from fixed-income securities | 235,123.5 | 234,949.9 | 0.0 | 173.7 |
Income from variable-yield securities and participations | 1,786,418.3 | 1,786,418.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Fee and commission income | 555,787.2 | 554,482.7 | 1,304.5 | 0.0 |
Net profit or net loss on financial operations | 56,805.7 | 54,124.1 | 3,642.6 | (960.9) |
Sundry operating income | 305,412.9 | 277,399.7 | 23,685.5 | 4,327.6 |
2022 in € thousand | Total | Austria | Rest of Europe | Asia |
Interest receivable and similar income | 1,187,115.6 | 1,147,541.4 | 38,303.7 | 1,270.5 |
hereof: from fixed-income securities | 74,642.0 | 74,212.2 | 352,6 | 77,2 |
Income from variable-yield securities and participations | 564,320.6 | 564,320.6 | 0,0 | 0,0 |
Fee and commission income | 531,264.2 | 528,626.4 | 2,637.8 | 0,0 |
Net profit or net loss on financial operations | 93,490.1 | 93,300.2 | 3,119.3 | (2,929.5) |
Sundry operating income | 212,647.6 | 197,999.0 | 9,616.6 | 5,032.0 |
2023 | ||||||
in € thousand | Bratislava | Frankfurt | London | Beijing | Singapore | Warsaw |
Domicile state | Slovakia | Germany | Great Britain | China | Singapore | Poland |
Net interest income | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1,430 | 174 | 81,435 |
Operating income | (15,593) | 334 | 6 | 463 | 196 | 87,731 |
Profit on ordinary activities | (17,337) | (1,506) | (3,984) | (2,785) | (1,444) | (853,345) |
Income taxes | (252) | (51) | (74) | (221) | 0 | 0 |
Number of employees (average) | 20 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 273 |
Public subsidies received | None | None | None | None | None | None |
2022 | ||||||
in € thousand | Bratislava | Frankfurt | London | Beijing | Singapore | Warsaw |
Domicile state | Slovakia | Germany | Great Britain | China | Singapore | Poland |
Net interest income | 1 | 0 | (4) | 1,168 | 77 | 37,950 |
Operating income | 5,408 | 410 | (127) | (1,765) | 76 | 45,105 |
Profit on ordinary activities | 3,728 | (1,826) | (4,306) | (5,487) | (1,617) | (485,460) |
Income taxes | (214) | (36) | (66) | (200) | 0 | 0 |
Number of employees (average) | 25 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 254 |
Public subsidies received | None | None | 17.0 | None | None | None |
Pension | Severance payments | |||
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Members of the management board and senior staff | 1,821 | (2,744) | 895 | (1,134) |
Employees | 11,276 | 7,761 | 10,286 | (3,702) |
Total | 13,097 | 5,017 | 11,181 | (4,836) |
Members of the Management Board | Initial appointment | End of term |
Johann Strobl, Chairman | 22 September 20101 | 28 February 2027 |
Marie-Valerie Brunner | 1 November 2023 | 31 October 2026 |
Andreas Gschwenter | 1 July 2015 | 30 June 2026 |
Łukasz Januszewski | 1 March 2018 | 28 February 2026 |
Hannes Mösenbacher | 18 March 2017 | 28 February 2025 |
Andrii Stepanenko | 1 March 2018 | 28 February 2026 |
Peter Lennkh | 1 October 2004 | 31 August 20232 |
1 Effective as of 10 October 2010 | ||
2 On 31 August 2023 Peter Lennkh stepped down from the Management Board. | ||
Supervisory Board members | Initial appointment | End of term |
Erwin Hameseder, Chairman | 8 July 20101 | Annual General Meeting 2025 |
Martin Schaller 1st Deputy Chairman | 4 June 2014 | Annual General Meeting 2024 |
Heinrich Schaller 2nd Deputy Chairman | 20 June 2012 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Michael Alge | 31 March 2022 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Eva Eberhartinger | 22 June 2017 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Andrea Gaal | 21 June 2018 | Annual General Meeting 2028 |
Peter Gauper2 | 22 June 2017 | 14 June 2023 |
Michael Höllerer | 31 March 2022 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Rudolf Könighofer | 22 June 2017 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Heinz Konrad | 20 October 2020 | Annual General Meeting 2025 |
Reinhard Mayr | 20 October 2020 | Annual General Meeting 2025 |
Birgit Noggler | 22 June 2017 | Annual General Meeting 2027 |
Manfred Wilhelmer3 | 21 November 2023 | Annual General Meeting 2028 |
Natalie Egger-Grunicke4 | 18 February 2016 | Until further notice |
Peter Anzeletti-Reikl4 | 10 October 2010 | Until further notice |
Supervisory Board members | Initial appointment | End of term |
Rudolf Kortenhof4 | 10 October 2010 | Until further notice |
Gebhard Muster4 | 22 June 2017 | Until further notice |
Helge Rechberger4 | 10 October 2010 | Until further notice |
Denise Simek4 | 1 October 2021 | Until further notice |
1 Effective as of 10 October 2010 | ||
2 Peter Gauper resigned from his position with effect from 14 June 2023 | ||
3 Member of the Supervisory Board with effect from the Annual General Meeting on 21 November 2023 | ||
4 Delegated by the Staff Council | ||
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Fixed remunerations | 4,807 | 4,906 |
Bonus (performance-based) | 3,510 | 3,742 |
Payments to pension funds and reinsurance policies | 397 | 412 |
Other remunerations | 2,546 | 2,330 |
Total | 11,259 | 11,390 |
hereof remuneration from affiliated companies (Supervisory board remuneration) | 2,329 | 2,145 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Remunerations Supervisory Board | 1,171 | 1,127 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Remuneration Advisory Council | 191 | 188 |
in € thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Debt securities | 1,635 | 657 |
Shares | 2,786 | 2,581 |
Deposits and other receivables | 423 | 1,288 |
Loans and other liabilities | 213 | — |
Lease liabilities | 17 | 59 |
Johann Strobl m.p. | Marie-Valerie Brunner m.p. |
Andreas Gschwenter m.p. | Łukasz Januszewski m.p. |
Hannes Mösenbacher m.p. | Andrii Stepanenko m.p. |
Region/Land | 2022 | 2023e | 2024f | 2025f |
Poland | 5.1 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 3.5 |
Slovakia | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
Czech Republic | 2.4 | (0.5) | 1.7 | 3.2 |
Hungary | 4.6 | (0.5) | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Central Europe | 4.0 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 3.4 |
Albania | 4.9 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.8 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
Croatia | 6.3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
Kosovo | 5.2 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
Romania | 4.1 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
Serbia | 2.4 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Southeastern Europe | 4.3 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
Belarus | (4.7) | 3.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
Russia | (2.1) | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
Ukraine | (29.1) | 5.7 | 4.9 | 6.5 |
Eastern Europe | (3.9) | 2.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
Austria | 4.8 | (0.7) | 0.2 | 1.4 |
Euro area | 3.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
Source: Raiffeisen Research, as of beginning of February 2024, (e: estimate, f: forecast); subsequent revisions are possible for years already completed | ||||
Approach | Risk | Measurement technique | Confidence level |
Economic perspective | |||
Economic capital | Risk that unexpected losses from the economic point of view exceed the internal capital | The unexpected loss for the risk horizon of one year (economic capital) may not exceed the current value of the tier 1 capital. | 99.90 per cent |
Normative perspective | |||
Stress scenarios | Risk of falling below a sustainable tier 1 ratio throughout an economic cycle | Capital and earnings projection for a three-year planning period based on assumptions of a significant downturn in the economy | Around 95 per cent, based on potential management decisions to reduce risk temporarily or raise additional equity capital |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share |
Participation risk | 5,796,364 | 76.2 % | 5,115,770 | 74.9 % |
Credit risk corporate customers | 550,118 | 7.2 % | 623,513 | 9.1 % |
Market risk | 301,253 | 4.0 % | 300,540 | 4.4 % |
Credit risk sovereigns | 276,043 | 3.6 % | 119,363 | 1.7 % |
Owned property risk | 114,187 | 1.5 % | 98,625 | 1.4 % |
Operational risk | 101,310 | 1.3 % | 126,056 | 1.8 % |
Credit risk banks | 73,565 | 1.0 % | 78,222 | 1.1 % |
Credit risk retail customers | 17,013 | 0.2 % | 29,913 | 0.4 % |
CVA risk | 13,984 | 0.2 % | 16,703 | 0.2 % |
Risk buffer | 362,192 | 4.8 % | 325,435 | 4.8 % |
Total | 7,606,029 | 100.0 % | 6,834,139 | 100.0 % |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share |
Corporate customers | 42,853,909 | 46.7 % | 43,700,074 | 43.7 % |
Project finance | 2,562,816 | 2.8 % | 2,382,088 | 2.4 % |
Retail customers | 2,797,094 | 3.0 % | 3,572,301 | 3.6 % |
Banks | 22,863,788 | 24.9 % | 21,757,362 | 21.7 % |
Sovereigns | 20,660,142 | 22.5 % | 28,693,945 | 28.7 % |
Total | 91,737,749 | 100.0 % | 100,105,769 | 100.0 % |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share | |
1 | Minimal risk | 1,454,211 | 3.4 % | 2,316,588 | 5.3 % |
2 | Excellent credit standing | 5,398,143 | 12.6 % | 5,554,815 | 12.7 % |
3 | Very good credit standing | 14,325,960 | 33.4 % | 14,615,313 | 33.4 % |
4 | Good credit standing | 12,479,463 | 29.1 % | 11,481,652 | 26.3 % |
5 | Sound credit standing | 5,469,893 | 12.8 % | 6,139,146 | 14.0 % |
6 | Acceptable credit standing | 1,858,430 | 4.3 % | 1,814,903 | 4.2 % |
7 | Marginal credit standing | 404,070 | 0.9 % | 678,200 | 1.6 % |
8 | Weak credit standing/sub-standard | 143,882 | 0.3 % | 177,641 | 0.4 % |
9 | Very weak credit standing/doubtful | 39,516 | 0.1 % | 197,873 | 0.5 % |
10 | Default | 1,279,396 | 3.0 % | 722,432 | 1.7 % |
NR | Not rated | 943 | — % | 1,511 | — % |
Total | 42,853,909 | 100.0 % | 43,700,074 | 100.0 % | |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share | |
6.1 | Excellent project risk profile – very low risk | 1,562,846 | 61.0 % | 1,229,865 | 51.6 % |
6.2 | Good project risk profile – low risk | 565,445 | 22.1 % | 940,681 | 39.5 % |
6.3 | Acceptable project risk profile – average risk | 91,022 | 3.6 % | 79,463 | 3.3 % |
6.4 | Poor project risk profile – high risk | 152,988 | 6.0 % | 0 | — % |
6.5 | Default | 190,514 | 7.4 % | 132,080 | 5.5 % |
NR | Not rated | 0 | — % | 0 | — % |
Total | 2,562,816 | 100.0 % | 2,382,088 | 100.0 % | |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share | |
0.5 | Minimal risk | 471,785 | 16.9 % | 687,187 | 19.2 % |
1.0 | Excellent credit standing | 367,028 | 13.1 % | 616,399 | 17.3 % |
1.5 | Very good credit standing | 121,710 | 4.4 % | 246,033 | 6.9 % |
2.0 | Good credit standing | 52,739 | 1.9 % | 120,068 | 3.4 % |
2.5 | Sound credit standing | 40,956 | 1.5 % | 71,820 | 2.0 % |
3.0 | Acceptable credit standing | 20,820 | 0.7 % | 43,222 | 1.2 % |
3.5 | Marginal credit standing | 11,573 | 0.4 % | 30,910 | 0.9 % |
4.0 | Weak credit standing/sub-standard | 7,063 | 0.3 % | 15,134 | 0.4 % |
4.5 | Very weak credit standing/doubtful | 17,113 | 0.6 % | 20,223 | 0.6 % |
5.0 | Default | 145,448 | 5.2 % | 154,418 | 4.3 % |
NR | Not rated | 1,540,860 | 55.1 % | 1,566,887 | 43.9 % |
Total | 2,797,094 | 100.0 % | 3,572,301 | 100.0 % | |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share | |
1 | Minimal risk | 2,862,516 | 12.5 % | 4,111,731 | 18.9 % |
2 | Excellent credit standing | 2,606,044 | 11.4 % | 7,274,225 | 33.4 % |
3 | Very good credit standing | 13,887,198 | 60.7 % | 8,394,710 | 38.6 % |
4 | Good credit standing | 2,598,571 | 11.4 % | 770,109 | 3.5 % |
5 | Sound credit standing | 574,398 | 2.5 % | 140,397 | 0.6 % |
6 | Acceptable credit standing | 145,336 | 0.6 % | 709,926 | 3.3 % |
7 | Marginal credit standing | 23,291 | 0.1 % | 161,898 | 0.7 % |
8 | Weak credit standing/sub-standard | 91,680 | 0.4 % | 2,035 | — % |
9 | Very weak credit standing/doubtful | 71,830 | 0.3 % | 177,342 | 0.8 % |
10 | Default | 2,874 | — % | 14,868 | 0.1 % |
NR | Not rated | 50 | — % | 123 | — % |
Total | 22,863,788 | 100.0 % | 21,757,362 | 100.0 % | |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share | |
1 | Excellent credit standing | 1,410,157 | 6.8 % | 25,323,328 | 88.3 % |
2 | Very good credit standing | 17,536,045 | 84.9 % | 2,125,793 | 7.4 % |
3 | Good credit standing | 1,243,979 | 6.0 % | 1,116,341 | 3.9 % |
4 | Sound credit standing | 396,683 | 1.9 % | 120,608 | 0.4 % |
5 | Average credit standing | 33,926 | 0.2 % | 365 | — % |
6 | Mediocre credit standing | 10,851 | 0.1 % | 501 | — % |
7 | Weak credit standing | 2,388 | — % | 6 | — % |
8 | Very weak credit standing | 20 | — % | 118 | — % |
9 | Doubtful/high default risk | 18,429 | 0.1 % | 236 | — % |
10 | Default | 7,664 | — % | 6,648 | — % |
NR | Not rated | 0 | — % | 0 | — % |
Total | 20,660,142 | 100.0 % | 28,693,945 | 100.0 % | |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share |
Austria | 37,881,272 | 41.3 % | 47,082,483 | 47.0 % |
Germany | 10,184,070 | 11.1 % | 10,224,710 | 10.2 % |
France | 7,315,069 | 8.0 % | 6,679,377 | 6.7 % |
Spain | 3,569,659 | 3.9 % | 3,133,711 | 3.1 % |
Great Britain | 3,371,626 | 3.7 % | 3,440,816 | 3.4 % |
Switzerland | 2,895,921 | 3.2 % | 2,779,454 | 2.8 % |
Poland | 2,592,395 | 2.8 % | 3,478,141 | 3.5 % |
Luxembourg | 2,499,501 | 2.7 % | 2,805,857 | 2.8 % |
Netherlands | 2,245,376 | 2.4 % | 2,238,861 | 2.2 % |
Italy | 2,183,659 | 2.4 % | 1,971,632 | 2.0 % |
Far East | 1,960,166 | 2.1 % | 1,840,064 | 1.8 % |
Czech Republic | 1,435,323 | 1.6 % | 1,289,840 | 1.3 % |
United States of America | 1,287,412 | 1.4 % | 1,337,870 | 1.3 % |
Belgium | 1,188,004 | 1.3 % | 827,248 | 0.8 % |
Romania | 1,022,437 | 1.1 % | 840,936 | 0.8 % |
Other | 10,105,862 | 11.0 % | 10,134,770 | 10.1 % |
Total | 91,737,749 | 100.0 % | 100,105,769 | 100.0 % |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share |
Financial Intermediation | 37,553,230 | 40.9 % | 46,529,652 | 46.5 % |
Manufacturing | 13,656,018 | 14.9 % | 13,776,882 | 13.8 % |
Public administration and defense and social insurance institutions | 8,611,974 | 9.4 % | 7,162,072 | 7.2 % |
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles, motorcycles and personal and household goods | 8,424,477 | 9.2 % | 8,551,650 | 8.5 % |
Real estate, renting and business activities | 7,376,120 | 8.0 % | 7,869,158 | 7.9 % |
Electricity, gas and water supply | 3,211,969 | 3.5 % | 2,867,694 | 2.9 % |
Private households | 2,722,226 | 3.0 % | 3,442,487 | 3.4 % |
Education; health and social work; other community, social and personal service activities | 2,556,718 | 2.8 % | 1,328,836 | 1.3 % |
Construction | 1,724,748 | 1.9 % | 1,586,078 | 1.6 % |
Agriculture, hunting and forestry; fishing; mining and quarrying | 964,673 | 1.1 % | 919,467 | 0.9 % |
Transport, storage and communication | 920,275 | 1.0 % | 817,733 | 0.8 % |
Other | 4,015,322 | 4.4 % | 5,254,060 | 5.2 % |
Total | 91,737,749 | 100.0 % | 100,105,769 | 100.0 % |
NPE | NPE ratio | NPE coverage ratio | ||||
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
General governments | 177,808 | 169,037 | 18.2 % | 19.7 % | 2.7 % | 3.0 % |
Banks | 2,733 | 4,931 | — % | — % | 36.2 % | 58.3 % |
Other financial corporations | 378,964 | 155,584 | 4.2 % | 1.6 % | 27.9 % | 29.3 % |
Non-financial corporations | 950,846 | 608,476 | 5.6 % | 3.5 % | 46.3 % | 69.9 % |
Households | 110,584 | 119,046 | 7.6 % | 5.5 % | 81.0 % | 84.7 % |
Loans and advances | 1,620,935 | 1,057,075 | 3.2 % | 1.7 % | 39.5 % | 54.9 % |
Bonds | 0 | 0 | — % | — % | — % | — % |
Total | 1,620,935 | 1,057,075 | 2.6 % | 1.5 % | 39.5 % | 54.9 % |
in € thousand | As at 1/1/2023 | Additions due to merger | Allocation | Release2 | Usage1 | Reclassifications, exchange differences3 | As at 31/12/2023 |
Individual loan loss provisions | 882,352 | 0 | 396,828 | (183,781) | (153,502) | (4,640) | 937,258 |
Banks | 2,873 | 513 | (1,856) | (472) | (67) | 991 | |
Corporate customers | 767,911 | 351,471 | (118,775) | (148,300) | (13,502) | 838,805 | |
Retail customers | 100,783 | 19,828 | (35,628) | (4,313) | 8,936 | 89,606 | |
Sovereigns | 4,999 | 4,204 | (3,946) | (417) | 0 | 4,840 | |
Off-balance sheet obligations | 5,787 | 20,812 | (23,576) | 0 | (7) | 3,016 | |
Portfolio-based loan loss provisions | 293,991 | 0 | 585,970 | (692,057) | 0 | 6,542 | 194,446 |
Banks | 9,781 | 11,865 | (20,800) | 0 | 4,361 | 5,207 | |
Corporate customers | 200,308 | 485,010 | (544,364) | 0 | 267 | 141,221 | |
Retail customers | 35,110 | 7,140 | (30,058) | 0 | 2,071 | 14,263 | |
Sovereigns | 153 | 146 | (160) | 0 | 0 | 139 | |
Off-balance sheet obligations | 48,639 | 81,809 | (96,675) | 0 | (157) | 33,616 | |
Total | 1,176,343 | 0 | 982,798 | (875,838) | (153,502) | 1,902 | 1,131,704 |
1 This contains unwinding interest income from impaired customers and changes in internal interest exemptions 2 This contains changes in internal interest exemptions 3 This contains reclassifications of provisions and changes in customer categories | |||||||
Model IFRS-P&L trading book VaR (99%, 1d) | VaR as at | Average VaR | Minimum VaR | Maximum VaR | VaR as at |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||
Currency risk | 275 | 741 | 172 | 1,421 | 386 |
Interest rate risk | 938 | 1,343 | 518 | 2,445 | 707 |
Credit spread risk | 1,559 | 1,390 | 469 | 3,365 | 2,331 |
Vega risk | 463 | 326 | 85 | 973 | 91 |
Basis risk | 904 | 965 | 420 | 1,997 | 1,402 |
Total | 2,430 | 2,433 | 1,352 | 4,345 | 3,031 |
Model IFRS-P&L total VaR (99%, 1d) | VaR as at | Average VaR | Minimum VaR | Maximum VaR | VaR as at |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||
Currency risk | 4,127 | 3,268 | 1,167 | 7,903 | 2,629 |
Interest rate risk | 7,294 | 2,587 | 915 | 34,291 | 1,044 |
Credit spread risk | 3,410 | 3,461 | 2,551 | 5,480 | 3,380 |
Vega risk | 621 | 557 | 175 | 1,856 | 154 |
Basis risk | 1,897 | 3,013 | 1,645 | 6,503 | 2,743 |
Total | 11,299 | 7,573 | 5,415 | 37,155 | 5,557 |
Model ALL VaR (99%, 20d) | VaR as at | Average VaR | Minimum VaR | Maximum VaR | VaR as at |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | |||
Economic capital ALL | 129,000 | 64,886 | 23,214 | 130,000 | 49,648 |
Vega risk ALL | 7,231 | 9,178 | 4,478 | 18,483 | 11,297 |
Total ALL | 136,231 | 73,777 | 34,146 | 137,824 | 60,944 |
Economic capital banking book | 121,488 | 60,812 | 18,233 | 127,858 | 46,090 |
Vega risk banking book | 6,907 | 8,883 | 4,398 | 17,856 | 10,991 |
Total banking book | 128,394 | 69,425 | 28,331 | 135,910 | 57,081 |
Interest rate risk in the banking book | 16,877 | 38,580 | 16,511 | 148,073 | 24,067 |
31/12/2023 | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
in € thousand | ||||||||||||
CHF | (10) | (1) | 3 | (10) | (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CNY | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | (1) | 0 | 5 | (1) | 10 | (2) | (1) | (1) |
EUR | (49) | 9 | 10 | (3) | (5) | (31) | 22 | (32) | 2 | (21) | 13 | (13) |
GBP | (4) | 0 | (2) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HRK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HUF | 13 | 2 | 0 | (4) | (2) | (1) | 3 | (2) | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
NOK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PLN | 3 | 0 | 0 | (8) | 9 | (1) | 5 | 3 | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RON | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (8) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RUB | (5) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
USD | (1) | 6 | 4 | (13) | (12) | (4) | (16) | (5) | 1 | 9 | 9 | 20 |
Other | 44 | (16) | (14) | 33 | 17 | 44 | (21) | 37 | (23) | 14 | (21) | (6) |
31/12/2022 | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
in € thousand | ||||||||||||
CHF | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CNY | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | (4) | (6) | 1 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 0 | (12) | (9) | (1) | 0 | 0 |
EUR | (70) | 1 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 2 | (6) | (58) | (13) | (3) | (12) | (12) |
GBP | 1 | 1 | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HRK | (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | (2) | (2) | 0 | (3) | 0 | 0 |
HUF | (1) | 4 | 0 | (6) | (1) | 1 | 1 | (2) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NOK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PLN | (1) | 0 | (2) | 1 | (2) | (1) | 7 | (2) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RON | (6) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | (4) | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RUB | (4) | 0 | 0 | (1) | (2) | 0 | 2 | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 |
USD | (7) | (1) | 2 | (6) | (2) | (3) | (2) | 5 | (7) | 5 | 6 | (2) |
Other | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
31/12/2023 | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
in € thousand | ||||||||||||
CHF | (73) | (21) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (1) | (3) | (13) | (9) | (13) | (6) | (1) |
CNY | (2) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | (20) | 4 | 0 | (5) | (4) | (5) | 1 | (8) | (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
EUR | (323) | (2) | (24) | 141 | 124 | (2) | (69) | (138) | (78) | (137) | (146) | 7 |
GBP | (5) | (2) | 3 | 0 | (1) | (7) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HUF | (6) | 1 | (3) | 3 | 2 | (1) | (9) | (1) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PLN | (12) | (2) | (6) | 1 | 0 | (2) | (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
SGD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
USD | 20 | 2 | (27) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Other | 0 | (1) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | (1) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (3) | 0 |
31/12/2022 | Total | < 3 m | > 3 to 6 m | > 6 to 12 m | > 1 to 2 y | > 2 to 3 y | > 3 to 5 y | > 5 to 7 y | > 7 to 10 y | > 10 to 15 y | > 15 to 20 y | > 20 y |
in € thousand | ||||||||||||
CHF | (94) | (52) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (10) | (8) | (10) | (7) | (1) |
CNY | (2) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CZK | 1 | 4 | 0 | (3) | (16) | (2) | (4) | 12 | 13 | (2) | 0 | 0 |
EUR | (564) | 30 | 124 | 156 | (77) | (165) | (617) | (247) | 354 | (55) | (54) | (13) |
GBP | (10) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 1 | (2) | (7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
HUF | 5 | 1 | (2) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
PLN | (22) | (2) | (5) | 2 | (4) | (3) | (9) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
SGD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
USD | 122 | 23 | 101 | 11 | 8 | (3) | 0 | 2 | 2 | (23) | 0 | 0 |
Other | (3) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | (2) | (3) | 0 |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 | ||
Maturity | 1 month | 1 year | 1 month | 1 year |
Liquidity gap | 10,849,049 | 12,837,604 | 9,791,000 | 6,063,994 |
Liquidity ratio | 125 % | 115 % | 120 % | 106 % |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Average liquid assets | 20,480,949 | 26,465,842 |
Net outflows | 13,404,737 | 17,341,910 |
Inflows | 9,716,429 | 9,032,834 |
Outflows | 23,121,167 | 26,374,744 |
Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 153 % | 153 % |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | 31/12/2022 |
Required stable funding | 40,558,033 | 41,960,579 |
Available stable funding | 47,374,467 | 46,603,649 |
Net Stable Funding Ratio | 117 % | 111 % |
in € thousand | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share |
Clients, Products and Business Practices | 916,408 | 99.4 % | 512,051 | 99.1 % |
External Fraud | 370 | 0.0 % | 1,808 | 0.3 % |
Disasters and Public Safety | 4,089 | 0.4 % | 1,546 | 0.3 % |
Excecution, Delivery and Process Management | 584 | 0.1 % | 1,136 | 0.2 % |
Employment Practices and Workplace Safety | 137 | 0.0 % | 144 | 0.0% |
Technology and Infrastructure Failures | 245 | 0.0 % | 1 | 0.0% |
Total | 921,833 | 100.0 % | 516,686 | 100.0 % |
Number of OpRisk events | 31/12/2023 | Share | 31/12/2022 | Share |
Clients, Products and Business Practices | 894 | 24.3 % | 323 | 6.1 % |
External Fraud | 2,548 | 69.2 % | 4,670 | 88.7 % |
Disasters and Public Safety | 63 | 1.7 % | 12 | 0.2 % |
Excecution, Delivery and Process Management | 161 | 4.4 % | 214 | 4.1 % |
Employment Practices and Workplace Safety | 7 | 0.2 % | 43 | 0.8 % |
Technology and Infrastructure Failures | 8 | 0.2 % | 2 | 0.0 % |
Total | 3,681 | 100.0 % | 5,264 | 100.0 % |
Johann Strobl m.p. | Marie-Valerie Brunner m.p. |
Andreas Gschwenter m.p. | Łukasz Januszewski m.p. |
Hannes Mösenbacher m.p. | Andrii Stepanenko m.p. |
Deloitte Audit Wirtschaftsprüfungs GmbH |
Peter Bitzyk |
Certified Public Accountant |