984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31iso4217:EUR984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31ferrarigroupplc:DilutedEarningsLossPerShareMemberiso4217:EURxbrli:shares984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31ferrarigroupplc:DilutedEarningsLossPerShareMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-12-31984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-12-31984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062022-12-31984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember984500Y7F9EB3DRC44062024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
Ferrari Group PLC
Annual Report
2024
Page 2 of 139
CONTENTS
COMPANY INFORMATION .......................................................................................................................................................................................... 3
STRATEGIC REPORT .................................................................................................................................................................................................... 4
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT ........................................................................................................................................................................ 21
NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR’S REPORT ..................................................................................................................................................................... 34
DIRECTORS’ REPORT ................................................................................................................................................................................................ 36
REMUNERATION REPORT ......................................................................................................................................................................................... 43
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF FERRARI GROUP PLC ...................................................................................................... 46
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 ................................................................................................ 61
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 ............................................ 62
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 ................................................................................................. 63
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 .................................................................................... 65
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 ................................................................................................. 66
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ........................................................................................................................................ 67
REPORTING STANDARDS AND BASIS OF PREPARATION ......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 67
1. REVENUES AND SEGMENTS INFORMATION................................................................................................................................................................................................... 88
2. OTHER INCOME ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 91
3. PURCHASE OF GOODS .............................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 91
4. COST FOR SERVICES ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 91
5. PERSONNEL COSTS .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 92
6. OTHER OPERATING COSTS ........................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 92
7. FINANCE INCOME ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 93
8. FINANCE EXPENSES ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 93
9. EXCHANGE GAIN / (LOSSES) ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 93
10. RESULT FROM INVESTMENTS ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD ...................................................................................................................................................... 94
11. INCOME TAXES ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 94
12. EARNINGS PER SHARE AND DIVIDENDS ........................................................................................................................................................................................................ 95
13. GOODWILL ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 96
14. INTANGIBLE ASSETS ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 97
15. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT ........................................................................................................................................................................................................... 98
16. RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS AND LEASE LIABILITIES ............................................................................................................................................................................................... 99
17. INVESTMENTS ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD ........................................................................................................................................................................ 100
18. NON-CURRENT RECEIVABLES .................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 101
19. OTHER NON-CURRENT ASSETS................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 101
20. TRADE RECEIVABLES .............................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 102
21. CURRENT ASSETS .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 102
22. OTHER CURRENT RECEIVABLES ................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 103
23. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS ................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 103
24. SHARE CAPITAL .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 104
25. NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS ............................................................................................................................................................................................................... 105
26. RESERVES ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 105
27. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 106
28. PROVISIONS FOR RISK AND CHARGES ........................................................................................................................................................................................................ 107
29. NON-CURRENT BORROWINGS ................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 107
30. CURRENT BORROWINGS AND BANK OVERDRAFTS ........................................................................................................................................................................................ 107
31. TRADE PAYABLES .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 108
32. OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 108
33. CURRENT TAX RECEIVABLES AND PAYABLES ................................................................................................................................................................................................ 109
34. COMMITMENTS AND GUARANTEES .......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 109
35. AUDITORS REMUNERATION ................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 109
36. THIRD PARTY ASSETS ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 110
37. CONTINGENT LIABILITIES ........................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 110
38. RELATED PARTIES .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 112
39. DERIVATIVES FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS ..................................................................................................................................................................................................... 115
40. FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ........................................................................................................................................................................................................... 115
41. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND OTHER RISK......................................................................................................................................................................................... 117
42. ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES ................................................................................................................................................................................................. 120
43. POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS ................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 122
Page 3 of 139
Company Information
Company Ferrari Group PLC
Company registration number: 12614552
Directors:
- Mr. Corrado Deiana Executive Director
- Mr. Marco Deiana, Executive Director
- Mrs. Maria Isabella la Forgia Executive Director
- Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo Executive Director
- Mrs. Monica Belfiore Non-Executive Director appointed on February 13
th
, 2025
- Mrs. Maria Rita Megre de Sousa Coutinho Non-Executive Director appointed on February 13
th
, 2025
- Mr. Nigel Richard Paxman Non-Executive Director appointed on February 13
th
, 2025
- Mrs. Leslie Anais Serrero Non-Executive Director appointed on February 13
th
, 2025
Company Secretary:
- Mr. Antonio Giuliano Castagnetti appointed on February 9
th
, 2024
Registered office: 1 Wrights Lane, London, W8 5RY, United Kingdom
Current auditor: Deloitte LLP
1 New Street Square, London (UK), EC4A 3HQ
Page 4 of 139
Strategic Report
The board of directors of Ferrari Group PLC (the Board, and each Director a Director) present the strategic
report of Ferrari Group PLC (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the Group or Ferrari Group) for the financial
year ended at 31 December 2024.
The annual financial statements are prepared adopting the going concern principles. See Directors report
and Reporting standards and basis of preparation for details.
Main Activities
Ferrari Group is a global leader in the worldwide shipment of luxury goods. With over 60 years of experience,
knowledge of markets and customs procedures and the continuous innovation in security systems, the
Ferrari Group is now an extensive group of companies with branches and offices throughout the world.
Established in 1959 as a customs broker and forwarding company in Italy, the Ferrari Group is today a global
network operator with revenues of €348.8 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2024. The
Ferrari Group is now a major player in the logistics network which services luxury goods, products and high-
end events. The customers of the Group include global luxury brands, high-end watchmakers, jewellery
manufacturers and distributors, diamond dealers, precious stone producers and private clients.
The Group services customers throughout the luxury goods value chain and specifically focuses on the
following primary activities:
- Freight forwarding: the fast and secure delivery of luxury goods through different airfreight carriers
for valuable and vulnerable cargo;
- Custom solution: the handling of procedures involved in the shipping of high-value products
throughout the world including providing country-specific expertise, customs consultancy services
and solutions;
- Ground transportation, warehousing and logistic services: the transportation of luxury goods on land
through a fleet of armoured and non-armoured vehicles and the safe storage of those goods; and
- Special services: offering bespoke services across the logistics value chain including security for luxury
goods at red-carpet events, the assembly of goods, after sales services and stocktaking and other
services which includes packaging items, kitting and wrapping goods and preparing components for
production.
As a result, the Group provides integrated services to connect hard luxury brands with their customers by
working in cooperation with clients to provide bespoke solutions.
Page 5 of 139
Market overview
The Ferrari Group operates in the personal luxury goods market by way of serving clients in the hard luxury
sector (with specific focus on watches and high-end jewellery). As such, growth dynamics of these sectors
significantly impact business operations and the Group’s growth, thus representing the main reference
market of the Group. It is, however, important to distinguish the luxury market from the luxury logistics
market as whilst both are subject to similar secular trends, some of the growth dynamics are different, with
luxury logistics market growing at a faster rate than the luxury market.
The requirement for secure transportation services in the luxury sector is linked to the need to bridge the
gap between the manufacturing sites of the high-end luxury brands, largely located in Europe (European
luxury brands represent 74% of the global value of all products in this category), to the demand mostly
coming from countries such as the United States of America and China.
The future growth of the personal luxury market could be driven by the following factors:
- Increasing number and geographical dispersion of high-net-worth individuals (HNWI) and
ultrahigh-net-worth individuals (UHNWI);
- New luxury generations are spending more than older generations;
- Acceleration of E-Commerce;
- Luxury goods adopting new business models;
- Asia driving the next wave of growth;
- Luxury goods becoming financial assets and investments.
There are several industry trends which are shaping the luxury logistics market:
- Sustainability: Sustainability has become a significant focus for luxury brands and end consumers,
who are increasingly conscious of the environmental impact of logistics operations. Luxury logistics
providers are implementing eco-friendly practices and adopting sustainable supply chain strategies
to respond to this trend.
- Flexibility and personalisation: Luxury brands increasingly seek personalised and customised
logistics services that respond to the need of modern-day luxury consumers, who require speed,
flexibility and a more tailored approach.
- Technology and tracking: The integration of technology has transformed luxury logistics operations.
Advanced inventory management systems, track and trace solutions, and real-time data analytics
enable efficient supply chain management and provide transparency throughout the logistics
process.
- Strategic partnerships and collaborations: Luxury brands entering into more long-term
collaborations and strategic partnerships with their suppliers and services providers, joining forces
to develop a source of competitive advantage.
- Increasing weight of fulfillment outsourcing: The post-Covid-19 pandemic boom of e-commerce
massively increased the complexity of logistics for luxury brands. Thus, brands have strongly
increased their share of outsourcing for warehouses and fulfillment centre management.
- Rise of value-added services: Luxury players increasingly demand a range of value-added services.
These include quality control inspections, repairs and servicing, luxury product authentication and
in-home delivery and installation services.
Page 6 of 139
Competitive positioning and landscape
The Group considers itself as a luxury secure logistics specialist within the broader secure logistics space. In
particular, the luxury watches and jewelry sector is a niche with few operators, a limited number of
shipments, high goods value and significant complexities in custom procedures. Competitive landscape of
the secure logistics industry for high-value luxury.
The main groups of competitors of the Group can be summarised as follows:
- Luxury Secure Logistics Specialists: recognised by customers as the best option for security and
reliability. They are specialised on luxury and operate globally with a mix of own subsidiaries and
partner networks.
- Non-Luxury Secure Logistics Specialists: Have cash management as core business, but also offer
secure shipment for jewels and watches they guarantee a good level of service but less tailored
to the luxury industry.
- Local Secure Logistics Specialists: specialised players with a regional focus, they offer an acceptable
level of service for same-region shipments, but fall behind in service completeness and flexibility.
- Global Logistics Generalists: a residual option for most luxury companies. They do not offer the
same level of security, reliability, or insurance coverage, since their operating model is built for
volume shipment.
Strategy and business model
The Group has an ambitious growth strategy which is based on increasing top line opportunities and
maximising efficiency savings. This strategy is based on four key value creation drivers: (i) increasing the
Share of Wallet, (ii) regional expansion, (iii) growing new customer segments and (iv) improving margins
across the Group. It is noted that these four drivers are interconnected, whereby each driver depends on
and mutually strengthens the others, forming a cohesive approach to growth of the Group. For instance,
the increase of Share of Wallet, growth in new segments related to e-commerce and improvement of
margins across the group partly depend on the ability of the Group to realise regional expansion, as regional
expansion allows the Group to open a new network to be utilised by existing customers, attract new clients
and work more efficiently.
With its growth strategy, the Group intends to take its proven and scalable business model, which is based
on an “asset light” structure with high margin and high barriers to entry to further develop its top line
revenues. In doing so, the Group intends to utilise its existing long-term client relationships, win new clients,
and diversify its existing customer base which comprises primarily traditional hard luxury goods brands, to
include e-commerce players in the luxury goods sector. The Ferrari Group operates a differentiated business
model, which leverages the Group’s distinct value proposition and bespoke services to clients. The Ferrari
Group’s business model encompasses sufficient operational flexibility which allows the Group to cater to
the complex transportation requirements of its customers which inevitably arise when dealing with the
transportation and storage of hard luxury goods globally. The key aspect of the Group’s service offering is
to provide integrated services to connect hard luxury brands with their customers. In order to do this, the
Group works in close cooperation with its clients to provide bespoke solutions which are based on the
Group’s niche expertise in the hard luxury logistics sector.
The Group operates a dynamic revenue and pricing model. The Group revenues are driven by three main
volume parameters: number of shipments (units), shipments taxable weight (kg), and value of goods
shipped per shipments (Euro). As a logistics service provider, the Group has limited fixed costs and these
are factored into the overall pricing structure of the Group. Group costs include shipping costs (air freight
costs, land transportation costs), packing materials and personnel costs. The asset light” nature of the
Group’s structure ensures that limited capital is needed to support logistics infrastructure. The Group
Page 7 of 139
maintains a cash position that allows for flexibility in grasping business opportunities worldwide, such as
the opening of new locations or entering into new partnerships in show or events that require short-term
investments.
In this way the Group’s business model is set up in a manner which ensures a high profit margin whilst
maintaining a low capital expenditure model. In particular, the Group is able to optimise route networks
across its customer base through key transport routes which allows the Group to offset inflationary
pressures with variable cost. As a result, only minimal up-front investments are needed to service new
locations and customers. Through linking customer fees to the value of the goods being transported, the
Group is able to remain well-insulated from external inflationary pressures. This model, while having its
roots in the international transport sector, is highly scalable. This factor has allowed the Ferrari Group to
expand its business by offering a number of ancillary services (i.e., ad-hoc special and other services) to the
core business. This approach allows the Group to offer complete services across the hard luxury logistics
value chain as a “one-stop-shop” provider of luxury deliveries worldwide.
The Group sees its strategy as leveraging existing knowhow and expertise and applying it to new and
lucrative sectors and new services. It also seeks to increase the Share of Wallet with existing clients, expand
the scope of services provided and explore new locations. The approach of identifying efficiencies seeks to
ensure that profit margins continue to increase.
The Group seeks to integrate the four strategic value creation drivers with the overall ESG development
plans of the Group. A successful realisation of the Group’s growth strategy will result in an increase of
shipments, which will inevitably result in additional greenhouse gas emission. The challenge for the Group
will be to realise its growth in a way that would least affect its carbon footprint. However, some of the key
initiatives aimed at improving the Group’s margins, may also contribute to the achievement of the Group’s
overall ESG development plans. For example, the digital transformation of the Group and automation of
shipment handling should contribute to the implementation of the Group’s paperless policy. Improvements
in workforce management could also help reduce energy use in the premises of the Group. Furthermore,
the ESG development plans will allow the Group to offer its customers more sustainable transportation
options, which aids customers in managing their own Scope 3 emissions. This in turn may help the Group
increase its Share of Wallet and attract new customers.
Environmental, Social and Governance
The Group is aware of the environmental, social and economic impacts that its operations have in the
locations in which it operates and seeks to ensure compliance with ESG principles to a high ethical standard.
To this end, the Group has adopted a sustainability plan for the years 2022 to 2026 which covers a wide
range of ESG items including environmental, human resources, supplier and customer engagement, and
ethics and governance matters (the Sustainability Plan).
The Sustainability Plan voluntarily contributes to the achievement of nine of the seventeen United Nations’
Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), namely SDGs 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13 and 16. These nine SDGs have
been linked to the following three (3) pillars that represent the macro-areas on which the Group has an
impact. As the Group works towards the alignment of its corporate reporting package to the Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive (‘CSRD’), it is reviewing its Sustainability Plan and finalizing quantitative
targets. Furthermore, the Board of Directors is committed to upholding its responsibilities under Section
172 of the Companies Act 2006 as outlined in the ‘Section 172 Companies Act 2006 Statement’.
The Sustainability Plan is the primary strategy adopted by the Board for the purposes of defining the
Group’s ESG commitments and reporting on the development of its ESG framework. The Sustainability Plan
incorporates ESG criteria to reduce the Group’s carbon footprint, improve the sustainability of its
operations and support green initiatives in the logistics sector. The Sustainability Plan is supplemented by
Page 8 of 139
specific ESG related polices adopted by the Board which cover the Group’s Code of Ethics, the Group
suppliers code of conduct (Suppliers’ Code of Conduct), anti-harassment, equal opportunities, anti-bribery
and environmental and sustainable procurement policies. These specific policies apply to the Group as a
whole and in all the jurisdictions in which the Group operates.
Currently, in addition to these Group policies covering specific ESG related matters, individual Group
Companies have separate environmental and social policies containing more specific rules and procedures
with regard to ESG matters. Such local policies are largely dictated by specific ESG considerations and
regulations in the jurisdictions in which the relevant Group Companies operate. In the future, the Group
intends to transition from its current separate environmental and social policies for individual Group
Companies to the adoption of a Group-wide ESG policy. While such Group-wide ESG policy will not be able
to cater for specific ESG considerations in each relevant jurisdiction, this strategic shift reflects the Group’s
aim to integrate environmental, social and governance considerations into its overall business framework,
aligning its practices and processes with sustainable and responsible principles to drive positive impacts
across all aspects of the Group’s operations. This also means that for certain jurisdictions the Group-wide
ESG policy might set more ambitious targets than strictly required by the laws of such jurisdictions.
The Group intends to adopt an ESG model which is embedded across the Group’s value chain. The ESG
model would therefore seek to cover each step of the logistics service line from origin, transit, warehousing
and final destination deliveries. The Group is in the process of launching the following specific initiatives in
relation to reducing its Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions:
Electric vehicles: the launch of a procurement programme to increase the share of electric vehicles on
the armoured truck fleet of the Group;
Emission compensation: establishing contractual agreements to purchase compensation emissions at
a Group level;
Sustainable fuel: further expanding the Group’s arrangements under the sustainable air fuel program;
Solar panels: installation of solar panels at Group Company premises where renovation activities are
ongoing;
Low-carbon energy sourcing: updating contractual arrangements with energy providers to increase the
share of clean energy use in all countries where the Group operates with a phase-in approach; and
Energy efficiency: reducing energy use in all premises through energy efficiency investments including
in lighting systems and heating, ventilation and air-conditioning with a phase-in approach.
In addition to the initiatives described above, the Group intends to identity and determine specific short-
term ESG environmental and social best practices. From an environmental perspective the Group intends
to increase energy use through low-carbon energy sources in eligible premises whereas from a social
perspective it intends to improve the performance review system in place. By adopting these best practices
outlined above, the Group seeks to substantially enhance its existing ESG strategies in a manner that is
consistent with the growth strategy of the Group and that meets client demands and expectations, whilst
it finalizes it alignment to CSRD and finalizes quantitative targets.
Page 9 of 139
Environmental (contributing to SDGs 7, 9, 12 and 13)
As part of the Group’s commitment to environmental responsibility and compliance with the Streamlined
Energy and Carbon Reporting (‘SECR’) framework, the Group has been collecting information on its energy
consumption and carbon emissions. Although the Group qualifies as an unquoted low energy organisation
which has consumed less than 40MWh in the UK during the period in respect of which the report is
prepared (in 2024 the UK premises of the Group consumed less than 5MWh in total), the total energy
consumption and the total Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions will be disclosed in the Group’s 2024 Annual
Sustainability Report, which will be published by the end of June 2025.
The Group’s environmental objectives foresee (i) the reduction of negative environmental impacts, in terms
of associated GHG emissions and waste generated, through monitoring tools and internal dashboards, as
well as increased energy efficiency (contributing to the Group’s ESG goals 2 and 4), (ii) obtaining
environmental certifications (contributing to the Group’s ESG goal 3), and (iii) formalising procedures and
implementation of digitised systems aimed at reducing paper usage (contributing to the Group’s ESG goal
1).
Social (contributing to SDGs 3, 5, 8 and 10)
The Group’s social objectives foresee (i) investing in employees’ well-being, health and safety (contributing
to the Group’s ESG goals 5 and 6), and (ii) promoting diversity and inclusion with the aim to attract and
retain talent (contributing to the Group’s ESG goals 5 and 6).
Governance (contributing to SDG 16)
The Group’s governance objectives foresee fostering a corporate culture aimed to promote ethical
behaviour, with respect of people and shared norms of behaviour, and reduce the risks related to potential
corruption episodes (contributing to the Group’s ESG goal 7).
Page 10 of 139
Business review and key performance indicators
Financial Key performance indicators
Euro/000
FY2024
FY2023
Revenues
348,756
333,036
Adjusted EBITDA
92,381
90,025
Adjusted EBITDA Margin %
26.5%
27.0%
Profit for the year
57,297
56,900
Net Working Capital
35,101
36,253
Net Financial Position
86,992
72,578
The alternative performance measures have been defined and reconciled in note 42.
Business review
The table below shows the economic data for the financial year 2024 and comparative data for 2023:
FY2024
% of
Revenues
FY2023
% of
Revenues
348,756
100.0%
333,036
100.0%
6,110
1.8%
4,197
1.3%
(5,772)
-1.7%
(5,517)
-1.7%
(145,261)
-41.7%
(142,437)
-42.8%
(107,388)
-30.8%
(97,299)
-29.2%
(382)
-0.1%
(813)
-0.2%
(3,682)
-1.1%
(4,401)
-1.3%
92,381
26.5%
86,766
26.1%
-
0.0%
3,259
1.0%
92,381
26.5%
90,025
27.0%
(1,837)
-0.5%
(145)
0.0%
(17,355)
-5.0%
(13,632)
-4.1%
73,189
21.0%
72,989
21.9%
1,672
0.5%
1,238
0.4%
(1,656)
-0.5%
(2,314)
-0.7%
(1,233)
-0.4%
(802)
-0.2%
834
0.2%
951
0.3%
72,806
20.9%
72,062
21.6%
(15,509)
-4.4%
(15,162)
-4.6%
57,297
16.4%
56,900
17.1%
Revenues
Revenues increased by 15.7 million, or 4.7%, from €333.0 million for the year ended 31 December 2023
to €348.8 million for the year ended 31 December 2024. The increase was primarily due to the increase in
the total value of the goods transported and the total weight of transported goods, as well as the
optimisation and expansion of the route network.
Page 11 of 139
The following table sets forth the Group’s revenues by service for the year ended 31 December 2024 and
the year ended 31 December 2023:
Amounts in Euro/000
FY2024
%
FY2023
%
International Services
230,484
66.1%
221,981
66.7%
Domestic Services
57,443
16.5%
50,780
15.2%
Warehouse & Logistics Services
22,293
6.4%
18,414
5.5%
Special and other services
38,536
11.0%
41,861
12.6%
Total Revenues
348,756
100.0%
333,036
100.0%
International Services
International Services represent the Group’s largest service by revenues. International Services recorded
revenues of €230.5 million for the year ended 31 December 2024, or 66.1% of total revenues, compared to
€222.0 million, or 66.7% of total revenues, for the year ended 31 December 2023, representing an increase
of €8.5 million, or 3.8%. Such increase was mainly due to the increase in the average value of the goods
transported and the total weight of transported goods, as well as the optimisation and expansion of the
route network.
Domestic Services
Domestic Services represent the second largest service by revenues. Domestic Services recorded revenues
of €57.4 million for the year ended 31 December 2024, or 16.5% of total revenues, compared to €50.8
million, or 15.2% of total revenues, for the year ended 31 December 2023, representing an increase of 6.6
million, or 13.1%. Such increase was mainly due to the increase in volumes of International Services, which
positively impacted domestic activity, particularly in Dubai, the United States, Italy, France and Germany,
as the Group’s full-service offering allows it to combine and cross-sell its different services to its customers.
Warehouse & Logistics Services
Warehouse & Logistics Services represent the fourth largest service by revenues. Warehouse & Logistics
Services recorded revenues of €22.3 million for the year ended 31 December 2024, or 6.4% of total
revenues, compared to €18.4 million, or 5.5% of total revenues, for the year ended 31 December 2023,
representing an increase of €3.9 million, or 21.2%. Such increase was mainly due to the Group’s decision to
increase its provision of warehouses and security vaults, especially in the Netherlands, in order to meet its
customers’ growing demand for secured storage facilities, to streamline its supply chain and to keep
inventory closer to its customers.
Special and other services
Special and other services represent the third largest service by revenues. Special and other services
recorded revenues of 38.5 million for the year ended 31 December 2024, or 11.0% of total revenues,
compared to €41.9 million, or 12.6% of total revenues, for the period ended 31 December 2023,
representing a decrease of €3.3 million, or 7.9%. Such decrease was mainly due to the decrease demand by
customers for tailored services, such as hand-carry and white glove services, as well as the decrease in
private events, fairs, shows and other special services.
Page 12 of 139
Revenue by geography
The following table sets forth the Group’s revenues by geography for the year ended 31 December 2024
and the year ended 31 December 2023:
Amounts in Euro/000
FY2024
FY2023
Europe
216,310
204,158
Asia
75,012
76,365
NAM & Brazil
56,215
53,651
Rest of the world
47,024
40,453
Intercompany elimination
(45,806)
(41,591)
Total Revenues
348,756
333,036
Europe
Europe represents the Group’s largest geographic segment in terms of revenues. Europe recorded
revenues of €216.3 million for the year ended 31 December 2024 compared to €204.2 million for the year
ended 31 December 2023, representing an increase of 12.1 million, or 6.0%. Such increase was mainly
due to the increased volume of goods transported on behalf of the Group’s major customers with
production centres and suppliers in Italy, Switzerland and France. In addition, the increase was due to the
higher revenues generated by Ferrari Logistics Netherland B.V. and Ferrari Logistics Germany GmbH, which
was the result of the operational ramp-up and the investments made in the Netherlands and Germany,
respectively, to increase the volume services provided to the customers in these countries.
Asia
Asia represents the Group’s second largest geographic segment in terms of revenues. Asia recorded
revenues of 75.0 million for the year ended 31 December 2024 compared to 76.4 million for the year
ended 31 December 2023, representing a decrease of €1.4 million, or 1.8%. Such decrease was mainly due
to the decreased volume of services provided by the Company’s subsidiaries, in particular Ferrari Logistic
(Asia) Ltd. and Ferrari Logistics China Ltd., to the existing customers. The decrease in the services provided
by Ferrari Logistic (Asia) Ltd. and by Ferrari Logistics China Ltd. was partially due to the general contraction
of the Chinese market.
North America and Brazil
North America and Brazil represent the Group’s third largest geographic segment in terms of revenues.
North America and Brazil recorded revenues of 56.2 million for the year ended 31 December 2024
compared to 53.7 million for the year ended 31 December 2023, representing an increase of €2.5 million,
or 4.8%. The increase was due to the increased volume of services provided to both existing and new
customers in the geographical area, particularly in the United States through Ferrari Express Inc and in
Brazil through Ferrari Express Logistica e Transporte do Brasil LTDA.
Rest of the world
The geographic area covering the rest of the world represents the Group’s fourth largest geographic
segment in terms of revenues and recorded revenues of 47.0 million for the year ended 31 December
2024 compared to 40.5 million for the year ended 31 December 2023, representing an increase of 6.5
million, or 16.2%. Such increase was mainly due to increased volume of services sold to global costumers
and local customers, particularly in Dubai (UAE) through Ferrari Logistics Middle East FZE UAE and in
South Africa through Ferrari Logistics Southern Africa Ltd., which the Group includes in the geographic area
covering the rest of the world.
Page 13 of 139
Costs of services increased by 2.9 million, or 2.0%, from €142.4 million for the year ended 31 December
2023 to €145.3 million for the year ended 31 December 2024. Such increase was primarily due to an
increase in shipping costs of €2.7 million, which was partially offset by a decrease in legal and administrative
consultancy fees of €1.6 million. Shipping costs increased due to the increase in value of the goods being
shipped and in the number of shipments provided by the Group to meet its customers’ growing demand,
while legal and administrative consultancy fees decreased due to listing costs amounting to €3.3 million for
the year ended 31 December 2023 not being repeated in the same period in 2024 as they are borne by the
parent company (Deiana Holding Limited). Shipping costs as a percentage of revenues decreased from
35.2% for the year ended 31 December 2023 compared to 34.4% for the year ended 31 December 2024
due to the reduction in airfreight occurred in 2024 and the Group’s ability to consolidate more shipments.
Personnel costs increased by €10.1 million, or 10.4%, from €97.3 million for the year ended 31 December
2023 to €107.4 million for the year ended 31 December 2024. Such increase was primarily due to the
increase in the number of full-time employees hired during the year ended 31 December 2024 to
accommodate the growth in the Group’s operations and assist in the digital transformation of the Group.
Adjusted EBITDA increased by €2.4 million or 2.6%, from €90.0 million for the year ended 31 December
2023 to €92.4 million for the year ended 31 ended 2024. Such increase was due to the increase in the
Group’s revenues. The Adjusted EBITDA Margin decreased from 27.0% for the year ended 31 December
2023 to 26.5% for the year ended 31 December 2024 due to a more than proportionate increase in
Personnel Cost, partially compensated by a less than proportionate increase in Cost for Services.
Depreciation and amortisation increased by €3.7 million from €13.6 million for the year ended 31 December
2023 to €17.4 million for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Such increase resulted primarily from (i) an increase in depreciation of the right-of-use assets as a result of
the Group’s procurement of new contracts for offices and warehouses, particularly in Italy, the Netherlands,
Switzerland, Germany, the United States and China, and (ii) an increase in depreciation of property, plant
and equipment as a result of the improvement made to the new offices and warehouses listed above and
new investments in other tangible assets.
Finance income increased by €0.5 million, from €1.2 million for the year ended 31 December 2023 to €1.7
million for the year ended 31 December 2024. Such increase was primarily due to an increase in bank
deposits and to the fair value adjustment of the Group’s investments in mutual funds.
Finance expenses decreased by €0.7 million, from €2.3 million for the year ended 31 December 2023
to €1.7 million for the year ended 31 December 2024. Such decrease of €1.0 million, or 76.9%, Such
decrease is primarily due to the increase of the net financial position of the Group.
Income tax expense amount to €15.5 million for the year ended 31 December 2024, compared to €15.2
million for the year ended 31 December 2023, representing an increase of €0.3 million. Such increase is
mainly due to the increase in profit before taxes and to a different split of the Group profit among countries
with a different tax rate.
Based on the foregoing, the Group’s profit was €57.3 million for the year ended 31 December 2024
compared to a profit of 56.9 million for the year ended 31 December 2023, representing an increase of
€0.4 million.
Page 14 of 139
Net Working Capital
Net Working Capital is defined as current assets less current liabilities adjusted for current assets, cash and
cash equivalents, current borrowings and bank overdraft and current lease liabilities.
Euro/000
FY2024
FY2023
Total current assets
216,207
208,074
Less:
- Cash & cash equivalents
(115,799)
(98,777)
- Current assets
(8,946)
(6,654)
Total current assets (excluding current financial assets)
91,462
102,643
Total Current Liabilities
(68,867)
(77,133)
Less:
- Current borrowings and bank overdraft
772
883
- Current lease liabilities
11,734
9,860
Total current liabilities (excluding current financial liabilities)
(56,361)
(66,390)
Net Working Capital
35,101
36,253
Net Working Capital decreased by €1.2 million, or 3.2%, from €36.3 million for the year ended 31 December
2023 to €35.1million for the year ended 31 December 2024. The decrease was primarily due to the
decrease in trade receivables of €15.3 million due to the reduction in days sales outstanding.
Page 15 of 139
Net financial position
The Group uses Net Financial position as a key performance indicator. The Net Financial position calculated
as the sum of total financial liabilities, and non-current trade and other payables, net of cash and cash
equivalents and current financial assets. The composition of Net Financial Indebtedness (or funds in case
of liquidity surplus) is determined in accordance with ESMA Recommendations contained in Guidelines 32-
382-1138 of 4 March 2021.
The Group believes that Net Financial position is useful to monitor the level of net liquidity and financial
resources available to the Group.
Amount in Euro 000
As at
December
31, 2024
As at
December
31, 2023
A
Cash
115,799
98,777
B
Other current financial assets
8,946
6,654
C
Liquidity (A+B)
124,745
105,431
D
Current financial debt
(including debt instruments, but excluding current portion
of non-current financial debt)
239
205
E
Current portion of non-current
financial debt (accrued interest)
12,267
10,538
F
Current financial indebtedness (D + E)
12,506
10,743
G
Net current funds (C F)
112,239
94,688
H
Non-current financial debt
(excluding current portion and debt instruments)
25,247
22,110
I
Non-current financial indebtedness (H)
25,247
22,110
J
Total funds (G - I)
86,992
72,578
Total funds increased by 14.4 million from €72.6 million of liquidity surplus as of 31 December 2023 to
87.0 million as of 31 December 2024. Such increase was primarily due to the increase in cash and cash
equivalents of €17.0 million.
Current financial indebtedness increased by €1.8 million, from €10.7 million as of 31 December 2023 to
€12.5 million as of 31 December 2024. Such increase was primarily due to new lease liabilities generated
by new lease and rental contracts entered into in Italy, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Germany, the United
States and China. The increase in lease liabilities was partially offset by lease payments made during the
period.
Non-current financial indebtedness increased by €3.1 million, from €22.1 million as of 31 December 2023
to 25.2 million as of 31 December 2024. Such increase was primarily due to new lease liabilities generated
by new lease and rental contracts entered into in Italy, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Germany, the United
States and China. The increase in lease liabilities was partially offset by lease payments made during the
period.
The Company, as the Group’s parent, has no bank loans. The main outstanding mortgages and bank loans
are entered into at a local level by the Company’s subsidiaries are typically denominated in the local
currency of their countries of operation and used to cover short-term financing needs. The debt
instruments representing such borrowings have customary terms and conditions. None of the Group’s
borrowings are subject to financial covenants.
Page 16 of 139
Principal risks and uncertainties
Risk assessment and principal risks
The following is a brief description of the key material risk factors specific to the Company and its Group.
In making the selection, the Group has considered circumstances such as the probability of the risk
materialising on the basis of the current state of affairs, the potential impact which the materialisation of
the risk could have on the Group’s business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects, and
the attention that management would, on the basis of current expectations, have to devote to these risks
if they were to materialise:
Risks relating to legal, regulatory, environmental and taxation matters
The physical effects of climate change
As at the reporting date, the Group has not yet experienced any physical effects of climate change.
However, given the broad and global scope of its operations and its susceptibility to global macroeconomic
trends, the Group is vulnerable to the physical effects of climate change, such as shifts in weather patterns
and world ecosystems, which could adversely affect the infrastructure and delivery routes used by the
Group. Acute physical effects of climate change, such as droughts, floods, extreme precipitation, wildfires
and extreme temperature changes could, among others, damage the Group’s infrastructures, cause IT
systems to short-circuits, and make airports and motorways inaccessible.
The realisation of any of these physical effects of climate change could affect the Group’s supply chain and
employee safety, as well as hinder the Group in the performance of its services, which could have a material
adverse effect on the Group’s business, financial condition, results of operation or prospects.
Please refer to the paragraph “Environmental, Social and Governance” on page 7.
Claims, investigations and other legal proceedings in the ordinary course of business
In the ordinary course of business, the Group may be subject to claims, private actions, investigations and
various other legal proceedings by customers, employees, suppliers, competitors, government agencies or
others. The results of any such litigation, investigation or other legal proceedings are inherently
unpredictable and expensive. Any claims against the Group, whether meritorious or not, could be time
consuming, result in costly litigation or damage to the Group’s reputation, require significant management
time, and divert significant resources. If any legal proceedings were to be determined adversely to the
Group, or the Group were to enter into a settlement agreement, it could be exposed to limits on its ability
to operate its business or significant monetary damages, especially if the Group fails to maintain sufficient
insurance coverage for legal claims and considering the high value of the goods handled by the Group in its
ordinary course of business. This could materially and adversely affect the Group’s business, financial
condition, results of operations or prospects.
The Company has also adopted a code of ethics (the Code of Ethics) in respect of the reporting and
regulation of anti-bribery and corruption, and further anti-money laundering obligations of Directors and
the Company’s employees. The Group has already invested in trainings for its employees by third parties
regarding sanctions and ESG/sustainability, but intends to enhance the awareness within the organisation.
Page 17 of 139
Risks relating to the industry and to the market in which the Group operates
Competitive landscape
The Group operates in a narrow section of the market (logistics services relating to luxury goods) in which
there are few operators, a limited number of shipments, high value goods and significant complexities in
customs procedures (as compared to the wider market of international shipping, where other large
international companies are active). It is possible that pricing policies that might be employed by other
operators or possible developments and technical innovations (that enable other operators to provide
higher value-added services) could result in a loss of customers in favour of the Group’s competitors, with
a reduction in demand for the Group’s services and a consequent negative impact on the Group’s business,
financial condition, results of operations or prospects.
These situations are managed through a price reduction strategy aimed at acquiring market share,
regardless of its success. The Group might be unable to match such aggressive price reductions. While its
competitors may attempt to gain an advantage through aggressive pricing, the Group focuses on preserving
the value and quality of its services while continuously innovating to stay ahead in the market.
Adverse changes due to international presence
The Group is exposed to risks associated with changes in conditions in the countries in which it operates,
with particular reference to the economic, political, fiscal and regulatory conditions of these countries.
Due to the highly technical nature of customs regulations, the Group might fail to detect a change in
legislation or to provide the required adjustments in its systems of operation in the relevant countries in a
timely manner. The same applies to the fiscal component of the customs regulations, such as fiscal
representation in countries where this service is provided.
Political disruptions may also cause changes in the trade agreements among countries, which may result in
changes to customs regulation, which may have an impact on the business of the Group.
Geopolitical and macro-economic uncertainties, including trade wars, tariffs, recession, inflation, adverse
credit markets and exchange rate fluctuations, could decrease the demand for deliveries to affected
jurisdictions, which might adversely impact the profitability of investments made by the Group in its
operations, or relationships with local partners, in the relevant locations.
The Group also faces the risk of adverse changes in local laws and regulations in which the Group operates,
including changes in areas such as trade which has the opportunity to impact the business through the
introduction of new barriers and customs requirements.
The Group mitigates this risk by having international operations in Europe, Asia, North America, Brazil and
Africa. The Group operates in more than 60 countries in three ways: (i) by directly or indirectly owned
subsidiaries; (ii) by an associated joint venture with a local partner; and (iii) by way of contractual business
relationships with local partners. Consequently, global macroeconomic factors could adversely affect the
Group’s results of operations, financial condition or prospects.
The Group also stays informed about changes in regulations that may impact its operations with the help
of external legal counsels across jurisdictions, and closely monitors its compliance with industry regulations,
international trade laws, and security standards. It has set up periodic audits of sanctions and AML policies.
The Group has appointed specific compliance officers in Italy, the UK, France, the United Arab Emirates,
and the APAC region, who are responsible for monitoring the Group’s compliance with its stated AML
policies.
Furthermore, the Group, in connections with the changes in legislations and custom regulations, provides
regular training to employees and specific training is provided at the time of any new employee is on-
boarded into the Group.
Page 18 of 139
Risks relating to the Group’s business operations
Security and data breaches
The Group carries out its activities by using IT systems which, by their nature, are exposed to several
operational risks. These operational risks include interruptions of work or connectivity, programming
errors, platform instability, equipment failures, interface bugs, telecommunications or electrical network
outages, illegal conduct by third parties and exceptional events which, should they occur, may affect the
proper functioning of the systems, lead to unauthorised access and/or use of customer data, forcing the
Group to slow down, suspend or discontinue its business.
The Group’s IT systems are constantly at risk of security breaches and attacks by unauthorised third parties.
In the event of an attack, any attempted or actual unauthorised access to IT systems could harm customers'
perception of the safety of the Group's infrastructure, IT systems and software and could lead to the loss
of customers, including significant customers and/or expose the Group to possible disputes, litigation and
claims for compensation. Each of these may have consequent negative effects on the Group's image and
reputation as well as on its business, financial condition, results of operations or prospects.
Any misappropriation or unlawful use of such information, loss of data or disclosure of confidential and/or
proprietary information or tampering with such information, could also result in a violation of the Group's
internal guidelines on personal data protection.
The occurrence of these events could cause a slowdown or interruption in the Group's activities and
services, as well as the loss, unauthorised access or use, and/or destruction of the Group’s data, which may
result in disruption for the Group’s customers, possible claims for damages and/or claims for the payment
of penalties.
The Group ensures the effectiveness of its cybersecurity initiatives, policies and procedures through its
information security management system certified to ISO27001 standard. In addition, a third-party security
operations centre monitors for cyber anomalies 24 hours a day and seven days a week.
Internal risk management and control systems
The Group’s risk management policies, procedures and practices are integrated into the structure of the
Group. Accordingly, a discussion of the Group’s risk management policies, procedures, and practices begins
with an overview of the Group’s organisational structure and the individuals with oversight responsibility
with respect to the various divisions within the Group. Responsibility for overseeing compliance and risk
management, together with implementation of any compliance programs may sit with the Directors,
relevant general manager or sole director of each subsidiary where applicable. These individuals have
extensive professional industry experience and sound knowledge of the Group’s processes and risk
management framework.
The Group is aware that setting up risk management and internal audit functions is crucial for ensuring the
security, efficiency, and compliance of the Group’s operations. Currently, the Group is developing risk
mitigation strategies and action plans, including periodical reviews of security measures and contingency
plans (with the help of an internal security manager) and of insurance coverage (with the help of reputable
international brokers such as Willis Towers Watson and AON).
Page 19 of 139
The Group also stays informed about changes in regulations that may impact its operations with the help
of external legal counsels across jurisdictions, and closely monitors its compliance with industry regulations,
international trade laws, and security standards. It has set up periodic audits of sanctions and AML policies.
In order to obtain and maintain its insurance coverage and various certifications, the Group undergoes a
thorough audit of its risk mitigation strategies both at the time of obtaining the relevant certification. The
Group must also set up and maintain a legal register of activities. The periodic audit of the Group’s facilities
across jurisdictions is performed by reputable third-party providers.
In order to manage supply chain risks, the Group has established a resilient supply chain to minimize
disruptions, with alternative transportation routes, emergency response plans, and disaster recovery
procedures. The Group has implemented a due diligence process, whereby suppliers are vetted and
assessed throughout.
The Group is considering several steps for the enhancement of its risk management and the effective
establishment of a formal internal audit function, and is currently selecting an external counsel to assist
with this process. The Group intends to clearly define the objectives and scope of both the risk management
and internal audit functions, and determine the specific areas within the logistics operations that need to
be addressed (such as security, compliance, operational efficiency, and financial integrity). The Group is
also considering appointing a Chief Internal Audit Manager and enhancing the efficiency of its reporting
lines to the Group’s executive management team (the Executive Management Team) or the Board. In
addition, the Group wants to develop a periodic audit plan that outlines the areas and processes to be
audited, including financial controls, operational processes, compliance, and security measures, prioritising
audit activities based on risk assessments and the criticality of high-value goods in the Group’s logistics
operations. To this end, the Group intends to conduct a comprehensive formal risk assessment and
mapping specific to the Group operations, identifying potential risks related to the transportation, handling,
and storage of high-value goods and customs brokerage activities. The Group intends to implement audit
procedures, including testing controls, reviews of processes, and verification of compliance with policies
and regulations. In accordance with these procedures, the Executive Management Team and the Board will
be provided with regular and detailed reports, highlighting findings, recommendations, and areas requiring
improvement. Implementation of the audit recommendations shall be monitored and it shall be verified
that corrective actions have been taken.
The Group is aware that enhancing investment in technology and tools that facilitate risk assessment, data
analysis, and audit procedures is paramount to an effective internal audit process. For example, the Group
already uses Thomson Reuters for a comprehensive sanction ownership check. The digital transformation
of the Group will also allow more consistency of systems in the Group and facilitate controls.
Risks relating to the Group’s financial position
Foreign exchange rate
The Group is exposed to risks related to changes in currency exchange rates due to the international nature
of the Group’s business. A significant portion of the Group’s business is conducted by subsidiaries in
currencies other than the euro, including CHF, USD, HKD, AED, GBP, INR and CNY. Accordingly, the Group’s
results of operations are subject to currency effects, primarily currency translation exposure. The results of
operations, assets and liabilities of these subsidiaries must be translated into euro at each balance sheet
date. As a result, changes in the relevant exchange rates between the euro and other currencies to which
the Group is exposed, particularly the CHF, USD, HKD, AED, GBP, INR and CNY, may significantly affect the
Page 20 of 139
Group’s reported results over the period under review and could materially affect its reported results of
operations and the value of its assets and liabilities in future periods.
The Group further earns revenue and incurs expenses in currencies other than the euro. Net currency
exposure from revenue or expenses denominated in foreign currencies arises to the extent that the Group
does not incur corresponding expenses or revenue in the same foreign currencies. The Group hedges
currency transaction risks by offsetting opposing cash flows (natural hedging), and does not use derivative
hedges. These efforts may have a material adverse effect on the Group’s business, financial condition,
results of operations or prospects.
Inflation
The Group could be considered indirect/fixed costs. This includes mainly the costs for labour, insurance
expenses, and legal and administrative consultancy fees. Such costs could increase due to inflation. Such
increases in indirect/fixed costs can only be reflected in the prices which the Group charges its customers,
once the agreements with the customers are being renegotiated. The terms of customer contracts differ
per customer. Direct quotations and requests for quotations are used to determine the tariffs, generally
for a term of three to five years. While it is possible to negotiate different tariffs with customers during this
period, and while customers have not been particularly opposed to account for inflation in the prices, the
Group might choose not to do so, in order to maintain a continuous relationship with the customer,
especially when the variation in rates is insignificant. While the Group has strong negotiation capabilities
concerning increased costs and it ensures that its margins are sufficiently strong to handle temporary
increases in costs, the Group cannot guarantee that it would be able to negotiate an appropriate price
increase with customers. In some jurisdictions, the Group might be compelled to keep its prices competitive
to avoid losing market share to regional or local competitors.
Until such time, or depending on the outcome of contract negotiations with the Group’s customers for a
longer period, the Group will have to bear the burden of cost increases due to inflation, in the form of
higher operating costs and expenses. Such delay in the increase of prices due to rising costs can result in
reduced profitability, and, therefore, have a material and adverse effect on the Group’s business, financial
condition, results of operations or prospects.
The risk described above would be especially relevant for the Group’s operations in jurisdictions with
mandatory rules for the annual review of salaries linked to inflation, where inflation compensating
measures are typically provided for in employment contracts. In order to attract and maintain workers in
countries where regular salary reviews are common practice, competition for skilled workers is high and
people are relatively more likely to change jobs and seek new professional opportunities, inflation
compensation measures are also adopted, even in the absence of specific legal requirements.
****************
This report was approved by the board of directors on April 30, 2025 and signed on behalf of the board by:
Mr. Marco Deiana Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo
Executive Director (CEO) Executive Director (CFO)
Page 21 of 139
Corporate Governance Report
The Company acknowledges the importance of good corporate governance and therefore voluntarily
applies the Dutch Corporate Governance Code of 20 December 2022 (Dutch Governance Code), the full
text of which can be found on https://www.mccg.nl/. The Company fully endorses the underlying principles
of the Dutch Governance Code and complies with relevant best practice provisions of the Dutch
Governance Code in a manner consistent with and proportionate to the size, risks and complexity of the
Group’s operations. The Dutch Governance Code has applied since Admission in February 2025 and the
Group is still fully embedding the principles and developing its responses to the provisions. Deviations from
any of the principles and best practice provisions of the Code are explained under the sectionCompliance
with the Dutch Governance Code in this Corporate Governance Report, in accordance with the Dutch
Governance Code’s “comply or explain” principle. Substantial changes in the Company’s corporate
governance structure and in the Company’s compliance with the Dutch Governance Code, if any, will be
dealt with at the annual general meeting of the Company (General Meeting) held each year within six (6)
months after the end of the Company’s financial year (Annual General Meeting) as a separate item.
This Annual Report for the financial year ended on 31 December 2024 also includes the information that
the Company is required to disclose pursuant to the Dutch Decree on the content of the Board Report
(Besluit inhoud bestuursverslag).
Governance overview
The Company is a public limited company registered in England and Wales with the legal name Ferrari
Group PLC. The Company is the holding company of the Ferrari Group. The Board is responsible for the
continuity of the Company and its subsidiaries. The Directors are responsible for the Company’s affairs and
have the authority to oversee the day-to-day management, formulate strategies and policies, and set and
implement the Company’s objectives. The Directors focus on sustainable long-term value creation for the
Company and the Group Companies, thereby considering the interests of all its subsidiaries and how Group-
wide strategies and policies contribute to the interest of each subsidiary and the interest of the Group as a
whole over the long term. The non-executive Directors (Non-Executive Directors) shall in particular have
regard to and supervise the manner in which the executive Directors (Executive Directors) implement the
sustainable long-term value creation strategy and regularly discuss the strategy, the implementation of the
strategy and the principal risks associated with it.
The Board and Executive Management Team
The Board is comprised of four Executive Directors and four Non-Executive Directors. The principal duties
of the Board are to provide the Company’s strategic leadership, to determine the fundamental
management policies of the Company and to oversee the performance of the Company’s business. The
Executive Directors are primarily charged with the Company's day-to-day operations and the Non-Executive
Directors are primarily charged with the supervision of the performance of the duties of the Directors. In
performing their duties, Directors are required to act in the best interests of the Company and shall be
guided by the interest of the Company and the business connected with it. The Board is the principal
decision-making body for all matters that are significant to the Company, whether in terms of their
strategic, financial or reputational implications. The Board has final authority to decide on all issues save
for those which are specifically reserved to a General Meeting by law or by the Company’s articles of
association (the Articles of Association).
Page 22 of 139
The Board has adopted rules governing its principles and best practices, division of tasks and responsibilities
between the members of the Board, description of specific responsibilities for the chair of the Board and
further details on procedures for holding meetings, decision making and overall functioning of the Board,
including maintaining internal governance arrangements, processes and mechanisms that are consistent,
well-integrated and conducive to the alignment of the respective business objectives, strategies and risk
management framework of the Company and its Group (the Board Rules).
Pursuant to the Board Rules, each Executive Director shall retire from office at the annual General Meeting
in each calendar year after his or her appointment and may be reappointed for any number of subsequent
terms. Each Non-Executive Director shall retire from office at the annual General Meeting in each calendar
year after his or her appointment and may be reappointed for a maximum of eleven (11) subsequent one-
year terms.
Day-to-day operating decisions are made by the Executive Management Team. The Executive Management
Team of the Group consists of six members, including the Executive Directors, who each oversee a specific
aspect of the business.
During the financial year 2024, the Board comprised only of the current Executive Directors. As of the
admission to listing and trading of all the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company with a nominal value
of €1.00 each (Ordinary Shares) on Euronext Amsterdam on 13 February 2025 (the Admission), four Non-
Executive Directors have been appointed to the Board, all of whom are independent within the meaning of
the Dutch Governance Code. As at the date of this report, the Board is comprised as follows:
Name
Age
Nationality
Position
Date of initial
appointment
Term
Marco Deiana
54
Italian
Executive Director, Chief
Executive Officer
29 April 2021
One year
Corrado Deiana
48
Italian
Executive Director, Chief
Operating Officer
Europe
29 April 2021
One year
Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo
44
Italian
Executive Director,
Group Chief Financial
Officer
20 May 2020
One year
Maria Isabella La Forgia
44
Italian
Executive Director,
Group General Counsel
29 April 2021
One year
Nigel Richard Paxman
66
United Kingdom
Non-Executive Director,
chair of the Board
13 February
2025
One year
Monica Belfiore
44
Italian
Non-Executive Director
13 February
2025
One year
Leslie A. Serrero
50
French
Non-Executive Director
13 February
2025
One year
Maria Rita Megre de Sousa
Coutinho
50
Portuguese
Non-Executive Director
13 February
2025
One year
Antonio Giuliano Castagnetti
64
Italian
Company Secretary
9 February
2024
One year
Page 23 of 139
Biographical details of the Directors
Marco Deiana Executive Director
Marco Deiana is the CEO of the Company. He joined the Group as an employee in the operations
department (export/import) of Ferrari S.p.A. in 2000, when he was still a student at the University of Pavia.
He served as a customs broker in the customs department of Ferrari S.p.A. from 2004 to 2006, and from
2006 to 2010, Marco Deiana served as the chief financial officer of Ferrari S.p.A., leading its Administration
and Accounting department. By 2010, he ascended to the position of CEO of Ferrari S.p.A., where he
steered the development and expansion of the Group. In 2016, Marco Deiana was appointed as CEO of
Ferrari Group LTD, the former holding company of the Group. He has been registered in the Italian national
register of customs brokers (Albo Doganalisti) since 2006 and has been on the Italian national register of
freight forwarders (Albo Autotrasportatori) since 2008. He also received a master’s degree in Economics
and Business Administration from the University of Pavia, Italy in 2000.
Corrado Deiana Executive Director
Corrado Deiana is currently the Chief Operating Officer Europe of the Company. He joined the Group in
2002, immediately before completing his studies. He started his career in Italy as a sales executive and
customs broker. He then became more involved in the international dimensions of the business, overseeing
commercial relationships with global luxury groups, and splitting his time among Paris, Lugano, and
Monaco. In 2010, he was appointed president of the Swiss branch, Ferrari Expéditions S.A. in Lugano. He
also assumed the role of president at the French branch, Ferrari Expéditions SA in Paris a position he
continues to hold today. Corrado Deiana received a master’s degree in Political Science from University of
Alessandria, Italy in 2003.
Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo – Executive Director
Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo, who is currently the Group Chief Financial Officer of the Company, joined the
Group in 2016 as the executive director of Ferrari Group LTD. Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo began his professional
career as a junior auditor at Baker Tilly Consulaudit in Italy. In subsequent years, he worked independently,
offering management consulting services. At that time, the Group was one of Alessandro NicoloUgo’s
clients. This collaboration eventually led to him joining the Group on a permanent basis in 2016 as director.
Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo received an Economic and Business administration degree from Università di
Genova, Italy in 2003. He further attended the IFAF School of finance in Milan, Italy, from where he
graduated in 2004.
Maria Isabella La Forgia Executive Director
Maria Isabella La Forgia, who currently serves as Group General Counsel of the Company, joined the Group
in 2018 as head of the legal department. On 29 April 2021, she was appointed to her role as Executive
Director. Before joining the Group, Maria Isabella La Forgia was senior associate at the law firms Gianni
Origoni Grippo and Partners in London, UK, between 2004 and 2007 and at Macchi di Cellere Gangemi, in
Rome, Italy, from 2007 to 2018. She received a law degree with the distinction cum laude from Università
degli Studi di Bari, Italy in 2003. She also completed an LLM with merit at the London School of Economics
and Political Science in London, UK in 2005 and was admitted to the Italian bar in 2007. She was admitted
as a solicitor of England and Wales in April 2024.
Page 24 of 139
Nigel Richard Paxman Non-Executive Director
Nigel Richard Paxman, who serves as Non-Executive Director and chair of the Board, is an experienced
senior executive in the insurance and risk management industry. He began his career as a Specialist Specie
Underwriter at Lloyd’s of London in 1986, later becoming Syndicate Head Underwriter from 1997 to 2001.
Following the syndicate’s merger in 2001, he transitioned to Malca-Amit Group, where he held senior
management roles from 2002 and was appointed CEO in 2008, a position he held until 2020. Since 2020,
he has served as Chief Operating Officer at Lloyd’s insurance brokerage. In addition to his executive roles,
he was a Non-Executive Director of MALCAN Insurance Ltd (Guernsey) between 2009 and 2025 and was a
board member of the World Diamond Council from 2013 to 2020. He completed seven modules at the
Chartered Insurance Institute between 1977 and 1982. His educational background includes studies at
Wycliffe College.
Monica Belfiore Non-Executive Director
Monica Belfiore, who serves as Non-Executive Director, has experience in the financial sector. Prior to
joining the Company, she worked for Deloitte & Touche S.p.A. as a senior auditor from 2005 to 2013. From
September 2013 until April 2014, she worked at Ferrero UK Ltd as a sales controlling manager. She then
joined Mast Jägermeister UK Ltd as commercial finance manager, where she worked for two years. Since
2016, Monica Belfiore has been working at Giorgio Armani Retail Srl, where she was appointed as the head
of finance in September 2021. Monica Belfiore received her master’s degree in economics from the
University of Turin in 2005.
Leslie A. Serrero Non-Executive Director
Leslie Serrero, who serves as Non-Executive Director, is an experienced international senior executive in
the high-end luxury sector. She started out as a management trainee at Groupe Louise Dreyfus from 1996
to 1997, followed by a position as strategic planning attaché for Groupe Lagardere in 1998. Between 1998
and 2001, Leslie Serrero was a financial analyst and six sigma consultant at General Electric, GXS. She
continued her career as project leader at The Boston Consulting Group from 2003 to 2009. In 2009 Leslie
Serrero was appointed executive vice president strategic marketing at Lacoste S.A. and in 2012 she made
the switch into the high-end luxury sector as chief marketing officer of LVMH / Christian Dior Couture,
before becoming managing director of LVMH / Fendi France in 2019. Since 2022, Leslie Serrero is active as
international managing director of Casa Komos Brands Group. She also held various board seats since 2017.
Leslie Serrero graduated with honours in management from the Université Paris IX Dauphine in Paris,
France in 1995 and received an MA in business administration from ESSEC Graduate School of Business in
Cergy Pontoise, France in 1997, before obtaining her MBA from Harvard Business School in 2003.
Maria Rita Megre de Sousa Coutinho Non-Executive Director
Maria Rita Megre de Sousa Coutinho, or Rita Sousa Coutinho, who serves as Non-Executive Director, has
more than 25 years of professional work experience. During her corporate experience as an executive, she
led several departments (such as marketing, commercial, strategic projects, operations, and business
development), and business units (such as e-commerce, food, and non-food retail operations) at retailers
such as Jeronimo Martins Group, Casino Groupe, and Walmart. She is Founder and CEO of Categorical
World, and she is a non-executive board member at Banco CTT SA, Americanas SA, and Fairtrade
International. She is also a member of the International Advisory Board of Catolica Lisbon. Rita Sousa
Coutinho graduated in Management and Business Administration at Catolica Lisbon School of Business &
Economics, Portugal in 1997, obtained her MBA from INSEAD in 2001 and participated at the Advanced
Page 25 of 139
Management Program in 2012 as well as at the Women on Boards Succeeding as a Corporate Director
Program in 2016, both from Harvard Business School.
Board committees
For the financial year ended 31 December 2024 the Board did not have any committees. In connection
with, and as from, the Admission, the Board has established an audit committee, a remuneration
committee and a selection and nomination committee, consisting of Non-Executive Directors only. Each
committee is subject to its own terms of reference approved and adopted by the Board, copies of which
are published on the Corporate Policies page on the Company’s website. Details on the committees are set
out below.
Audit Committee
The audit committee prepares the Board's decision-making on the supervision of the integrity and quality
of the Company's financial and sustainability reporting and the effectiveness of the Company's internal risk
management and control systems as referred to in best practice provisions 1.2.1 through 1.2.3 (inclusive)
of the Dutch Governance Code.
The audit committee comprises of three Non-Executive Directors: Monica Belfiore, as chairperson of the
audit committee, Nigel Richard Paxman and Leslie A. Serrero. All members, including the chairperson of
the audit committee, meet the requirements of members of the committee pursuant to the terms of
reference of the audit committee.
Remuneration Committee
The remuneration committee advises the Board in relation to its responsibilities regarding the
determination of the remuneration of Directors. The remuneration committee is tasked with submitting a
clear and understandable proposal to the Board concerning the remuneration policy to be adopted. The
remuneration report should describe, in a transparent manner, inter alia: (i) how the remuneration policy
has been implemented in the previous financial year; (ii) how the implementation of the remuneration
policy contributes to sustainable long-term value creation of the Company; and (iii) the pay ratios within
the Company and its business and, if applicable, any changes in these ratios in comparison with the previous
financial year.
The remuneration committee is chaired by Maria Rita Megre de Sousa Coutinho and its members are
Monica Belfiore and Nigel Richard Paxman. All members, including the chairperson of the remuneration
committee, meet the requirements of members of the committee pursuant to the terms of reference of
the remuneration committee.
Selection and Nomination Committee
The selection and nomination committee assists the Board in reviewing the size and composition of the
Board and proposes appointments and reappointments. It periodically assesses the functioning of
individual Directors and is also responsible for drawing up plans for the succession of Directors.
The selection and nomination committee is chaired by Leslie A. Serrero and its members are Maria Rita
Megre de Sousa Coutinho and Monica Belfiore. All members, including the chairperson of the selection and
nomination committee, meet the requirements of members of the committee pursuant to the terms of
reference of the selection and nomination committee.
Page 26 of 139
The General Meeting
The Company holds at least one General Meeting each year, within a period of six months following the
end of a financial year. The notice of a General Meeting will state the time, date and place of the meeting
and the general nature of the business to be dealt with, and whether the meeting will be held as a physical
meeting or hybrid meeting. An annual General Meeting shall be called by at least 21 clear days’ notice.
Subject to the provisions of the UK Companies Act, all other General Meetings may be called by at least 14
clear days’ notice.
The UK Companies Act requires the Board, if it receives a written requisition from shareholder(s)
representing at least 5% of the paid up share capital of the Company which carries the right of voting at
General Meetings (Requisitioners) to, within 21 days, call a General Meeting of shareholders or a meeting
of the holders of that class of shares, as applicable, to be held as soon as practicable and in any event not
later than 28 days after the date of the notice convening the meeting. The requisition must state the
business to be considered at the meeting, must be signed by or on behalf of the Requisitioners, and must
be submitted to the Company’s registered office.
Under the Articles of Association, all resolutions at General Meetings must be decided on a poll, unless the
chair of the meeting decides otherwise. On a poll, each shareholder presents in person or by proxy is
entitled to one vote for each Ordinary Share held in the name of the shareholder on record at the relevant
record date of the meeting. An ordinary resolution proposed at a General Meeting requires the approval
by a simple majority of the voting rights represented in person or by proxy at the meeting, unless the UK
Companies Act or the Articles of Association require otherwise.
Internal controls and risk management
The Board has overall responsibility for the Group’s system of internal controls and risk management. The
Directors believe that the Group has internal control systems in place appropriate to the size and nature of
the business. The internal risk management and control systems are further described on page 16
(paragraph Principal risks and uncertainties), including a description of the main risks the Company is
facing.
Conflicts of interest and related party transactions
Conflicts of interest
Conflicts of interest are governed by both the UK Companies Act and the Dutch Governance Code. The
Articles of Association in combination with the Board Rules (available on the Company’s website
(www.ferrarigroup.net) provide for rules and measures applicable to the Board to ensure compliance with
both sets of rules and to prevent conflicts of interest between the Directors and the Company.
Each of the Directors has a duty to avoid conflicts of interest with the Company and to disclose the nature
and extent of any such interest to the Board. If a situation (a Relevant Situation) arises in which a Director
has, or can have, a direct or indirect interest that conflicts, or possibly may conflict, with the interests of
the Company but which does not arise in relation to a transaction or arrangement with the Company, the
Director must declare the nature and extent of his or her interest to the other Directors and the Directors
Page 27 of 139
(other than the Director, and any other Director with a similar interest, who shall not be counted in the
quorum at the meeting and shall not vote on the resolution) or a committee thereof may: (i) if the Relevant
Situation arises from the appointment or proposed appointment of a person as a Director of the Company,
resolve to authorise the appointment of the Director and the Relevant Situation on such terms as they may
determine; and (ii) if the Relevant Situation arises in other circumstances, resolve to authorise the Relevant
Situation and the continuing performance by the Director of his or her duties on such terms as they may
determine. If a Director is in any way, directly or indirectly, interested in a proposed or an existing
transaction or arrangement with the Company, he or she must declare the nature and extent of that
interest to the other Directors.
Similarly, the Dutch Governance Code requires the Directors to avoid any form of conflict of interest with
the Company and the Directors and to immediately report any (potential) conflict of interest to the Chair
under provision of all relevant information.
In the financial year ended on 31 December 2024, there were no material transactions made in which there
was a conflict of interest.
Between the end of the financial year and the date of this report, a conflict may have arisen between the
interests of (i) each of Marco Deiana and Corrado Deiana as the shareholders of Deiana Holding Limited
and as Executive Directors; and (ii) the interests of Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo and Maria Isabella La Forgia as
directors of Deiana Holding Limited and as Executive Directors, when entering into the relationship
agreement, as further described under section “Relationship Agreement” on page 28. Best practice
provisions 2.7.3 ad 2.7.4 of the Dutch Governance Code have been complied with in relation to the material
transaction in which there are conflicts of interest that took place in the financial year ended 31 December
2024 up to the date of this report.
Related party transactions
Neither the Dutch nor the UK rules on related party transactions mandatorily apply to the Company. The
Company has adopted a written related party transaction policy. The related party transaction policy in the
governing English language, as well as the Board Rules in the governing English language, are available on
the Company’s website (www.ferrarigroup.net).
The Company acknowledges the importance of ensuring that related party transactions shall be at arm’s
length and shall be dealt with in accordance with the applicable legal framework. As such, the related party
transaction policy sets out rules on related party transactions that are the reflection of (a) the Dutch
statutory provisions on related party transactions, which section implements the provisions regarding
related party transactions of Directive (EU) 2017/828 as regards the encouragement of long-term
shareholder engagement and (b) best practice provision 2.7.5 of the Dutch Governance Code as regards
transactions of material significance to the Company and/or the related party. The related party transaction
policy provides that material transactions between the Company (or a subsidiary of the Company) and a
related party require prior approval of the Non-Executive Directors, including a vote in favour of such
approval by a majority of the Non-Executive Directors who are independent within the meaning of the
Dutch Governance Code participating in the deliberations and decision-making regarding the approval of
such transaction. Transactions (i) having as scope the provision of services and (ii) the value of which is less
than 50,000 will in any event not require such prior approval. For the purpose hereof, the value shall have
to be determined, in the light of the OECD Transfer Pricing Guidelines’ principles, as the sum of (i) direct
costs of the employed human resources to render such service, (ii) forfeited indirect costs and G&A
Page 28 of 139
expenses in the amount of an additional 10% of the direct costs as above and (iii) an additional net cost
plus mark up of 5% applied to the sum of the costs under points (i) and (ii).
In the financial year ended 31 December 2024, the Company or its subsidiaries have not entered into any
material related party transactions. Between the end of the financial year and the date of this report, the
following material related party transaction took place.
Relationship Agreement
The Company entered into the relationship agreement with Deiana Holding Limited on 6 February 2025
(Relationship Agreement). The Relationship Agreement regulates the ongoing relationship between the
Company and Deiana Holding Limited.
Under the Relationship Agreement, for so long as Deiana Holding Limited and/or any member of its group
holds in aggregate between them (i) more than twenty (20) per cent. of the Ordinary Shares, Deiana
Holding Limited shall be entitled to nominate for appointment two Non-Executive Directors; and (ii) twenty
(20) per cent. or less, but more than ten (10) per cent., Deiana Holding Limited shall only be entitled to
nominate for appointment one Non-Executive Director. Deiana Holding Limited has the right to remove
any director that it has appointed at any time.
The Relationship Agreement contains undertakings from Deiana Holding Limited, that, among other things,
it will and procure that each of its affiliates will: (i) conduct transactions and arrangements with the
Company and the Group on an arm’s length basis and on normal commercial terms; (ii) not take any action
that would have the effect of preventing the Company or the Group from complying with its obligations
under the EU Market Abuse Regulation or the Dutch Governance Code; (iii) not take any actions which are
intended to preclude or inhibit the Company or the Group from acting independently from Deiana Holding
Limited and its affiliates; and (iv) not propose or procure the proposal of any shareholder resolution which
is intended or appears to circumvent the EU Market Abuse Regulation or the Dutch Governance Code.
Under the Relationship Agreement, the Company has agreed to cooperate with Deiana Holding Limited in
relation to any sale of a block of Ordinary Shares constituting ten (10) per cent or more of the Ordinary
Shares held by Deiana Holding Limited from time to time. For so long as Deiana Holding Limited has
appointed Directors on the Board or it holds ten (10) per cent. or more of the Ordinary Shares, Deiana
Holding Limited shall not be entitled to execute any disposal or transfer of Ordinary Shares except in a
manner that is reasonably designed to minimise disruption in the underlying price of the Ordinary Shares.
Deiana Holding Limited has also agreed to be subject to a lock-up arrangement pursuant to which it
undertakes that it will not directly or indirectly dispose of its Ordinary Shares for a period of 365 days from
the Admission.
The Relationship Agreement provides that any director appointed to the Board by Deiana Holding Limited
shall be entitled to fully participate in proceedings of the Board. In the event that any matter arises which
does or could, in the reasonable opinion of the audit committee, give rise to a potential conflict between
any member of the Group on the one hand and Deiana Holding Limited or any of its subsidiaries on the
other hand, such matter must be approved by the Non-Executive Directors, including a vote in favour of
such approval by a majority of the Non-Executive Directors who are independent withing the meaning of
the Dutch Governance Code participating in the deliberations and decision-making regarding the approval
of such matter.
Page 29 of 139
Subject to legal and regulatory requirements, for so long as Deiana Holding Limited holds or controls,
directly or indirectly, not less than twenty (20) per cent. of the Ordinary Shares or Deiana Holding Limited
has significant influence in relation to the Company, Deiana Holding Limited has the right to be supplied
with certain financial information concerning the Company and the Group provided that such information
is required by Deiana Holding Limited for the purposes of any reporting requirements (including, without
limitation, accounting and tax reporting).
Subject to certain exceptions, the Relationship Agreement will terminate on the earlier of (i) the Ordinary
Shares ceasing to be admitted to trading on Euronext Amsterdam or (ii) the aggregate issued share capital
of the Company owned or controlled (directly or indirectly) by Deiana Holding Limited or any of its
subsidiaries falls below ten (10) per cent. Any information provided to Deiana Holding Limited or any of the
Directors it appoints to the Board will be subject to customary confidentiality obligations contained in the
Relationship Agreement. Any term, covenant, representation, warranty or condition in the Relationship
Agreement, including in relation to the lock-up arrangement, may be waived by the party to the
Relationship Agreement benefiting of such term, covenant, representation, warranty or condition by a
notice signed by such party waiving compliance. The Relationship Agreement is governed by the laws of
England and Wales.
Best practice provision 2.7.5 of the Dutch Governance Code has been complied with in relation to the
material related party transaction that took place in the financial year ended 31 December 2024 up to the
date of this report.
Diversity and inclusion policy
The Company has adopted a diversity and inclusion policy in February 2025, in respect, inter alia, of specific
diversity targets to promote diversity within the Board, including striving for a more gender-balanced Board
such that at least one-third of the Executive Directors and 40% of the Non-Executive Directors will comprise
of the underrepresented gender by the end of 2025. The diversity and inclusion policy is published on the
Corporate Policies page on the Company’s website.
The Group considers diversity as a key strength for a successful business. The Group seeks to promote
diversity and eliminate any type of discrimination and strives to ensure equal opportunities for all
employees in all organisational activities, regardless of age, disability, gender, sexual orientation marital or
civil partner status, respecting the wide range of race, ethnicities, colour, religion or belief, nationality and
cultural backgrounds present in the Group. The Group’s efforts to achieve the set targets are further
described in the “Social and governance” section of the Group’s ESG strategy on page 9.
Culture, values and code of conduct
The Company also adopted a code of conduct in February 2025, which sets out the principles and ethical
values to which the Group abides in carrying out its activities, and of which it claims the most rigorous
observance of all parties to which this code of conduct applies. The code of conduct can be found on the
Corporate Policies page on the Company’s website and extends to the subsidiaries of the Company, and
applies to their employees, including temporary staff and people who are working with the Group on a
contractual basis, persons who hold managerial positions with the Group, those who cooperate or
collaborate with the Group and anyone who has a commercial relationship with the Group.
The Board monitors the effectiveness of and compliance with the code of conduct, on the part of both itself
and the employees of the Group. The Group sanctions violations of the code of conduct, in compliance with
Page 30 of 139
the provisions in force concerning employment relationships. Compliance with the principles of the code
of conduct constitutes an essential element of the contractual obligations undertaken by all those who
have business relationships with the Group. As a result, the violation of the provisions of this Code of
Conduct shall constitute breach of contract, with all the legal consequences with regard to the termination
of the contract and the resulting compensation for damage caused.
Sustainable long-term value creation
A detailed explanation of the Board’s view on sustainable long-term value creation and the strategy for its
realization, also describing which contributions were made to sustainable long-term value creation in the
past financial year, as well as both the short-term and long-term developments are included in the Strategic
Report on pages 6 - 7 - 8 (paragraphs “Strategy” and “Environmental, Social and Governance).
Anti-takeover measures
The Company currently has no anti-takeover measures in place.
In control statement
In accordance with best practice provision 1.4.3 of the Dutch Governance Code, the Board states that:
i. the report provides sufficient insights into any failures in the effectiveness of the internal risk
management and control systems;
ii. the aforementioned systems provide reasonable assurance that the financial reporting does
not contain any material inaccuracies;
iii. based on the current state of affairs, it is justified that the financial reporting is prepared on a
going concern basis; and
iv. the report provides information on those material risks and uncertainties that are relevant to
the expectation of the Company’s continuity for a period of 12 months after the preparation
of this report.
With reference to Section 5:25c paragraph 2 sub c of the Dutch Financial Supervision Act, and based
on the audit of the financial statements by the external auditor, the Board states that, to the best of
their knowledge:
i. the financial statements as included in this report provide a true and fair representation of the
assets, liabilities and the financial position as at 31 December 2024, as well as the profit for the
financial year 2024 of the Company and the companies included in the consolidation; and
ii. the Annual Report provides a true representation of the situation on 31 December 2024 and
the course of business at the Company and at companies included in the consolidation for the
financial year 2024 and the Annual Report includes a description of the material risks the
Company faces.
Page 31 of 139
Compliance with the Dutch Governance Code
The Company acknowledges the importance of good corporate governance. The Company fully endorses
the underlying principles of the Dutch Governance Code and applies the Dutch Governance Code as the
guiding principles for its corporate governance policy. The Company complies with relevant best practice
provisions of the Dutch Governance Code. The current deviations from the Dutch Governance Code are
noted below, including an explanation for each deviation:
Best practice provision 1.3 of the Dutch Governance Code: Given the size of the Company and the
functioning of its corporate bodies, the Board does not consider it opportune at this stage to
appoint an internal auditor or to set up a separate audit department. However, this is remedied by
certain financial and operational audit activities carried out by internal and/or external parties
(other than the statutory audit by the Independent Auditors) on an ad hoc basis. The Group is
considering several steps for the enhancement of its risk management and the effective
establishment of a formal internal audit function, and is currently selecting an external counsel to
assist with this process.
Best practice provision 2.2.4 of the Dutch Governance Code: The Company does not have a
retirement schedule as referred to in best practice provision 2.2.4 of the Dutch Governance Code,
because the Articles of Association provide for a term of office of members of the Board for a
period of approximately one year after appointment, such period expiring on the day the first
annual General Meeting is held in the following calendar year. As the Company is incorporated
under the laws of England and Wales, the Company also follows certain common UK governance
practices, one of which is the reappointment of its Directors at each annual General Meeting. In
light of this term of office, the Company does not have a retirement schedule in place.
Best practice provision 5.1.1 of the Dutch Governance Code: As of 6 February 2025, the Board is
comprised of four (4) Executive Directors and four (4) independent Non-Executive Directors,
thereby deviating from best practice provision 5.1.1 of the Dutch Governance Code. The Company
intends to comply with this best practice provision as soon as practicable, by appointing an
additional Non-Executive Director. As at the date of this report, the Company is in active discussions
with a candidate for the position of Non-Executive Director who is expected to be independent
within the meaning of the Dutch Governance Code.
Corporate Governance Statement
Pursuant to the Dutch Decree on the Content of the Board Report, the Company is required to publish a
statement concerning its approach to corporate governance and compliance with the Dutch Governance
Code. The information required to be included in this statement can be found in the following sections of
this Annual Report:
The information concerning compliance with the Dutch Governance Code is set out under the
section “Compliance with the Dutch Governance Code” in this Corporate Governance Report.
The information concerning the Company’s internal risk management and control systems relating
to the financial reporting process is set out under the section “Principal risks and uncertainties” of
Page 32 of 139
the Strategic Report and the sections Audit committee and Internal controls and risk
management” in this Corporate Governance Report.
The information concerning the functioning of the general meeting and its powers and rights is set
out under the section “The General Meeting” in this Corporate Governance Report.
The information concerning the composition and functioning of the Board and its committees is
set out under the sections “The Board and Executive Management Team” and Board committees
in this Corporate Governance Report.
The information concerning the Company’s diversity and inclusion policy is set out under the
section “Diversity and inclusion policy” in this Corporate Governance Report.
The information concerning the inclusion of the information required by the Dutch Decree on
Article 10 of the Takeover Directive is set out under the section Anti-takeover measuresin this
Corporate Governance Report.
S172 Statement within our Annual Report 2024
The Board follows a structured approach to governance, underpinned by formally defined responsibilities
for both the Board and its committees. Internally defined strategic thresholds help determine which
matters are escalated for Board-level input or approval.
Each Director approaches decision-making with integrity and the intention of advancing the long-term
success of the Group for the benefit of shareholders, whilst having regard to factors set out below. In doing
so, they give due consideration to various key factors, including but not limited to:
The likely consequences of any decision in the long term; Considering and embedding anticipated long-
term impact and consequences of decisions, particularly focusing on securing and ensuring an efficient
handling of luxury goods is key to decision making. The “delivering, solving and evolving” approach is central
to the governance of the business and how the Directors view their responsibilities to the Group and all
stakeholders.
The interests of the Group’s employees; The Board acknowledges the importance of preserving the interests
of the Group’s employees by (i) Ensuring the preservation of global interests by periodically reviewing the
key Group policies applicable to all 2,082 employees of which 1,514 Men and 568 Women; (ii) ensuring
regional interests are considered and preserved through periodical meetings with key representatives of
each region (Country Managers).
The need to foster the company’s business relationships with suppliers, customers and others; The Board
recognizes the importance of building strong relationships with its suppliers, customers and key stakeholders
and engages with them throughout events, periodical and recurring meetings.
In promoting the success of the Group, Directors consider and have regard to the impact of the company’s
operations on the community and the environment; The Board has approved a Group Environmental policy
aimed to limit the environmental impact of the business, wherever feasibly possible, and maintain
awareness of the aspects of the Group’s operations that can have an impact on the environments-
Page 33 of 139
The desirability of the company maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct; Reviewing
on a periodical basis the Group’s Anti-Bribery Policy, Code of Ethics and Suppliers Code of Conduct supports
the Board in ensuring high standards are maintained both within the Group and throughout its business
relationships.
Directors also acknowledge the need to act fairly with members of the Group, whilst promoting the success
of the company.
In 2025, the new Board of Directors, is working on refining its strategy in line with these requirements and
the factors outlined below. To ensure that S172 considerations are embedded within the operations, the
Group has ensured regular Board discussions focused on long-term value creation and transparent
reporting through the ESG annual disclosure (forthcoming, Sustainability Annual Report 2024) and
operational performance metrics.
Page 34 of 139
Non-Executive Director’s report
As the Non-Executive Directors were appointed in 2025, conditional upon the Admission, the Company had
no non-executive directors or supervisory board during the financial year ended 31 December 2024.
Therefore, this Non-Executive Director’s report cannot render account of any supervision by the Non-
Executive Directors conducted in the financial year ended 31 December 2024, as referred to in best practice
provision 2.3.11 of the Dutch Governance Code. For the avoidance of doubt, the Dutch Governance Code
did not apply to the Company during the financial year ended 31 December 2024.
With a view to maintaining supervision of the Company, the Non-Executive Directors regularly discuss the
Company’s long-term business plans, the implementation of such plans and the risks associated with such
plans with the Executive Directors.
Details of the current composition of the Board, including the Non-Executive Directors, are set out in the
section The Board and Executive Management Team on page 21.
Supervision by the Non-Executive Directors
The responsibilities of the Non-Executive Directors include supervising the manner in which the Board
implements the sustainable long-term value creation strategy and discussing on a regular basis the strategy,
the implementation of the strategy and the principal risks associated with it, whereby the Board as a whole
should be engaged early on in formulating the strategy for realising sustainable long-term value creation.
The Board may allocate certain specific responsibilities to one or more individual Directors or to a
committee comprised of eligible Directors. In this respect, the Board has allocated certain specific
responsibilities to the audit committee, the remuneration committee and the selection and nomination
committee.
Meetings of the Board and its committees
Non-Executive Directors are expected to (remotely or physically) attend Board meetings and the meetings
of the committees of which they are members. If a Non-Executive Director is frequently absent at such
meetings, he or she shall be held accountable by the Board.
The Non-executive Directors did not attend any Board meetings or meetings of any committees of the
Board in the financial year ended 31 December 2024, as their appointment and the establishment of the
committees took place in 2025.
Independence of the Non-Executive Directors
The best practice provisions 2.1.7 2.1.9 of the Dutch Governance Code provide certain independence
requirements for the composition of the Board and individual Non-Executive Directors. The composition of
the Board shall be such that the Non-Executive Directors are able to operate independently and critically
vis-à-vis one another, the Executive Directors and any particular interests involved. The Dutch Governance
Code provides seven criteria for determining the independence of Non-Executive Directors. At most one
Non-Executive Director should meet any of the criteria referred to in best practice provision 2.1.8(i)-(v), the
total number of Non-Executive Directors to whom the criteria referred to in best practice provision 2.1.8(i)-
(vii) apply, should account for less than half of the total number of Non-Executive Directors, and for each
shareholder holding more than 10% of the Ordinary Shares, there may be at most one affiliated Non-
Page 35 of 139
Executive Director, as referred to in best practice provision 2.1.8(vi) and (vii). In addition, the chairperson
of the Board should be independent within the meaning of the Dutch Governance Code.
The Board considers all Non-Executive Directors independent within the meaning of the Dutch Governance
Code. Therefore, in the opinion of the Non-Executive Directors, the independence requirements referred
to in best practice provision 2.1.7 2.1.9 have been fulfilled.
Evaluation of the Board
In accordance with the Dutch Governance Code and the Board Rules, the Board evaluates at least annually
outside the presence of the Executive Directors the functioning of the Board, its committees and the
functioning of the individual Directors. The Non-Executive Directors discuss the conclusions of such
evaluations, and identify aspects where the Directors require further training or education. Each Director
must be able to express their views confidentially during such evaluation. When performing the annual
evaluation, the Non-Executive Directors at least consider:
substantive aspects, conduct and culture, the mutual interaction and collaboration, and the
interaction with the Executive Directors;
lessons learned from recent events; and
the desired profile, composition, competency and expertise of the Board.
The evaluation takes place periodically under the supervision of an external expert.
As the Non-Executive Directors were appointed after the end of the financial year ended on 31 December
2024, the Non-Executive Directors have not yet performed such evaluation.
Internal audit function
In deviation of principle 1.3 of the Dutch Governance Code, the Company has not appointed an internal
auditor or set up a separate audit department for the performance of the internal audit function, given the
size of the Company and the functioning of its corporate bodies. Please refer to the section Compliance
with the Dutch Governance Codefor more information about this deviation of the Dutch Governance Code,
and to the section “Internal risk management and control systems” of the Strategic Report included in this
Annual Report for more information on the Group’s considerations regarding the effective establishment
of a formal internal audit function.
Page 36 of 139
Directors’ Report
The directors present their report together with the Consolidated financial statements for the Ferrari Group
for the period ended at December 31, 2024.
Results and dividends
Pursuant to English law and the Articles of Association, the distribution of profits will take place following
the adoption of the Company’s annual accounts by a General Meeting, from which the Company will
determine whether such distribution is permitted. A General Meeting may approve distributions to the
shareholders, whether from profits or from its freely distributable reserves, only insofar as its shareholders’
equity exceeds the sum of the paid-up and called-up share capital plus the reserves required to be
maintained by English law or pursuant to the Articles of Association. Under the Articles of Association, the
Board is given the authority to declare dividends subject to the provisions of the UK Companies Act and
may, subject to certain restrictions, set a record date for a dividend or other distribution. No dividend shall
exceed the amount recommended by the Board.
The Consolidated statement of comprehensive income shows a net profit of Euro 57,297 thousand (Euro
56,900 thousand in 2023) and a total comprehensive income for the period of Euro 62,463 thousand (Euro
55,461 thousand in 2023).
No interim dividend was declared during the year and the Directors recommend a final dividend for the
year ended 31 December 2024 equal to Euro 25,000,000 (Euro 25,000,000 for the year ended 31 December
2023).
Environment and sustainability
As part of the Group’s commitment to environmental responsibility and compliance with the Streamlined
Energy and Carbon Reporting (‘SECR’) framework, the Group has been collecting information on its energy
consumption and carbon emissions. Although the Group qualifies as an low energy organisation which has
consumed less than 40MWh in the UK during the period in respect of which the report is prepared.
Directors
The following Directors have held office during the financial year ended 31 December 2024:
- Mr. Corrado Deiana
- Mr. Marco Deiana
- Mrs. Maria Isabella la Forgia
- Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo
As from the Admission, on 13 February 2025, the Company appointed four Non-Executive Directors. The
current composition of the Board is set out in the section The Board and Executive Management Team in
the Corporate Governance Report of this Annual Report.
As at 31 December 2024, other than as disclosed below under section Major shareholders of this
Director’s Report, none of the Directors nor the Executive Management Team have a direct or indirect
Page 37 of 139
interest in the Ordinary Shares (including beneficial interests and interests of persons connected with the
Directors or members of the Executive Management Team).
Directors indemnities
There were no director indemnities provisions in the year.
Major shareholders
As at 31 December 2024, Deiana Holding Limited was the sole shareholder of the Company and held 100%
of the Company’s issued ordinary share capital.
Following the offering for sale by Deiana Holding Limited of part of its shareholding in the Company and
the start of trading in the Ordinary Shares on Euronext Amsterdam on 13 February 2025, the shareholdings
in the Company have changed. The following table sets out (i) the shareholders of the Company as at 31
December 2024 and (ii) the shareholders of the Company which, to the Company’s knowledge, directly or
indirectly have a notifiable interest in the Company’s capital and voting rights within the meaning of the
Dutch Financial Supervision Act as at April 28, 2025.
Amount of share capital
owned as at
December 31, 2024
Amount of share capital
owned as at
April 28, 2025
Shareholder
Number of
Ordinary Shares
%
holding
Number of
Ordinary Shares
%
holding
Deiana Holding Limited
77,045,804
100%
65,147,380
71.36%
Alecta Tjänstepension Ömsesidigt
-
-
3,054,615
3.35%
Other Shareholders
-
-
22,798,005
25.29%
Total number of Ordinary shares
77,045,804
100%
91,300,000
100%
Marco Deiana and Corrado Deiana each hold 50% of the issued share capital of Deiana Holding Limited.
They do not serve as directors on the board of Deiana Holding Limited. Marco Deiana and Corrado Deiana
are both part of the founding family of the Group and have been involved in the business of the Group in
some capacity for over 20 years. In relation to the Group, Marco Deiana serves as the CEO of the Group
and Corrado Deiana serves as COO Europe of the Group, and each of them is an Executive Director of the
Company.
Financial risk management
The financial risk management objectives and policies and the exposure to financial risk can be found in
note 41 of the consolidated financial statements.
Political Donations
The Group did not make any political donations in the financial period.
Future Developments
Particulars of any important events affecting the Company that have occurred since the end of the financial
year and an indication of likely future developments in the business of the Company are described on note
“42. Post Balance sheet events and are incorporated into this report by reference.
Page 38 of 139
Subsidiaries Outside of the UK
Details of the Company’s subsidiaries are set out in the paragraphScope of consolidationon page 70.
The Company has no branches outside of the UK.
Going concern
The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to
continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, the annual financial statements
are prepared adopting the going concern principles.
The Group has adequate financial resources, which includes cash and cash equivalents and short-term bank
deposits totaling €124.7 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: 105.4 million) to cover both the current
financial indebtedness amounting to €12.5 million and non-current financial indebtedness amounting to
€25.2 million.
The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts that indicate that the Group has sufficient resources to
cover the Group’s cash needs for at least a year after the approval date of these financial statements,
including all committed capital expenditure.
In determining the going concern basis for preparing the financial statements, the Directors consider the
Company’s objectives and strategy, its principal risks and uncertainties in achieving its objectives and its
review of business performance and financial position. The economic environment reflected in this Going
Concern assessment is based on the 2025 forecast and the three-year plan, which anticipates moderate
organic volumes growth across each of our regions, recognising the inflationary pressures in the Group’s
cost base.
In preparing the financial statements, the Group has also modelled down-side cases that reflects the
possible effects of the contingent geopolitical situation (tariffs, wars etc.), assuming a reduction of 5% and
10% of the revenues at group level. Based on the information reported above, the Directors are satisfied
that the Group has adequate resources, also considering the down-side case, to continue in operational
existence for the foreseeable future, thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting
when preparing the financial statements.
Post Balance sheet events
Following 31 December 2024, a redenomination, consolidation and subdivision of the share capital of the
Company was implemented pursuant to a resolution of 29 January 2025, so that the currency denomination
of the Ordinary Shares is reflected in euro ahead of the Admission.
On 29 January 2025, Ferrari Group PLC and the parent company (Deiana Holding Limited) passed
resolutions to implement a redenomination, consolidation and subdivision of the share capital of the
Company as follows:
GBP 77,045,804 Ordinary Shares were redenominated at a prevailing exchange rate determined in
accordance with the UK Companies Act from GBP 1.00 to Euro 1.1844;
the Company issued a bonus share with a nominal value of €46,949.7424, for the purposes of
ensuring that the redenomination resulted in a whole number of Ordinary Shares;
Page 39 of 139
the share capital of the Company (including the bonus share) was consolidated into 1 ordinary share
with a nominal value of €91,300,000; and
the share capital of the Company was subdivided from 1 ordinary share with a nominal value of Euro
91,300,000 into 91,300,000 Ordinary Shares with a nominal value of €1.00 each.
On 13 February 2025, all Ordinary Shares were admitted to listing and trading on Euronext Amsterdam,
and Deiana Holding Limited offered 22,825,000 Ordinary Shares, with an additional 3,327,620 Ordinary
Shares after settlement of the over-allotment option granted to the underwriters to the offering.
In connection with the Admission, the Company updated its governance structure, by appointing four new
Non-Executive Directors, establishing an audit committee, a remuneration committee and a selection and
nomination committee, and adopting new Articles of Association, Board rules, committee charters and
various policies, which are published in the Company’s website (www.ferrarigroup.net).
For additional information please refer to 43. Post Balance sheet events” included in the Notes.
Page 40 of 139
Directors’ responsibilities statement
The directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the financial statements in accordance
with applicable law and regulations.
Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law
the directors have elected to prepare the group consolidated financial statements in accordance with UK
adopted international accounting standards and IFRS as adopted by EU, and the parent company financial
statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom
Accounting Standards and applicable law), including FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”. Under
company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they
give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and of the profit or loss of the company for
that period.
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, International Accounting Standard 1 requires that
directors:
properly select and apply accounting policies;
present information, including accounting policies, in a manner that provides relevant, reliable,
comparable and understandable information;
provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific requirements of the financial
reporting framework are insufficient to enable users to understand the impact of particular
transactions, other events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and financial
performance; and
make an assessment of the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.
In preparing the parent company financial statements, the directors are required to:
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
make judgments and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume
that the company will continue in business.
The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and
explain the company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position
of the company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act
2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and hence for taking reasonable
steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information
included on the company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.
Responsibility statement
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:
the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the relevant financial reporting framework,
give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the company
and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole;
Page 41 of 139
the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report include a fair review of the development and
performance of the business and the position of the company and the undertakings included in the
consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties
that they face; and
the annual report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and understandable
and provide the information necessary for shareholders to assess the company’s position and
performance, business model and strategy.
****************
This responsibility statement was approved by the board of directors on April 30, 2025 and is signed on its
behalf by:
Mr. Marco Deiana Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo
Executive Director (CEO) Executive Director (CFO)
Page 42 of 139
Auditors
The Company’s independent auditor is Deloitte LLP of 1 New Street Square, London EC4A 3HQ. Deloitte
LLP is registered to carry out audit work by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.
Deloitte LLP were appointed as external auditors for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Statement as to disclosure of information to auditors
Each of the persons who is a director at the date of approval of this annual report confirms that:
so far as the director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the company’s
auditors are unaware; and
the director has taken all the steps that he/she ought to have taken as a director in order to make
himself/herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the company’s
auditors are aware of that information.
This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of s418 of the
Companies Act 2006.
Website pubblication
The Directors are responsible for ensuring the Annual Report and Financial Statements are made available
on a website. Financial statements are published on the Group’s websites, in accordance with legislation in
the United Kingdom and the Netherlands governing the preparation and dissemination of financial
statements, which may vary from legislation in other jurisdictions. The maintenance and integrity of the
Group’s websites is the responsibility of the Directors. The Directors’ responsibility also extends to the
ongoing integrity of the financial statements contained therein.
****************
This report was approved by the board of directors on April 30, 2025 and signed on behalf of the board by:
Mr. Marco Deiana Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo
Executive Director (CEO) Executive Director (CFO)
Page 43 of 139
Remuneration report
This remuneration report offers insights into the remuneration provided to the Executive Directors and
Non-Executive Directors as required by Dutch Corporate Governance Code 2:135b BW. Prior to the
Admission, the Company was not required to adopt a remuneration policy. Consequently, the Company did
not have a remuneration policy in the financial year ended 31 December 2024. In compliance with section
439A of the UK Companies Act and the applicable provisions of the Dutch Governance Code, the Company’s
new directors’ remuneration policy will be submitted for shareholder approval at the annual General
Meeting to be held in 2025.
Directors’ remuneration policy
The Company has considered the remuneration principles that it should apply to Directors to ensure these
principles are appropriate for the listed company environment. The Company’s remuneration policy will be
designed to provide a remuneration framework that will:
attract, motivate and retain executives and senior management to deliver the Company’s strategic
goals and create sustainable long-term shareholder value;
incentivise strong financial performance and reward the delivery of the Company’s business plan
and key strategic goals; and
adhere to principles of good corporate governance and appropriate risk management.
Remuneration of Executive Directors
Pursuant to the Company’s intended remuneration policy, the remuneration of Executive Directors will
comprise of the following fixed and variable components:
a fixed base salary. Base salaries are reviewed annually in the context of both Company and
individual performance, and pay and conditions of the broader employee population more
generally;
a pension contribution and benefits such as life assurance and private medical insurance;
a short-term variable annual cash bonus. Bonuses are determined by the remuneration committee
on the basis of individual performance and the Company’s performance against financial, strategic
and risk-related measures; and
a long-term variable incentive plan, in the form of share-based awards. The Company has not yet
established a long-term incentive plan, but its intention is to introduce a share-based long-term
incentive plan following the Admission.
Each Executive Director entered into a service agreement with the Company on 4 February 2025,
conditional upon the Admission.
Page 44 of 139
Base salary
With effect from the Admission, each Executive Director will be entitled to receive a fixed base salary per
annum in the following amounts.
Name
Base salary per annum (€)
Marco Deiana
440,000
Corrado Deiana
290,000
Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo
400,000
Maria Isabella La Forgia
240,000
Employee Bonus Scheme
For the financial year 2024 the Group has adopted a discretionary bonus scheme for employees within the
Group in certain senior managerial positions, including chief operating officers and senior managers with a
global role (the Employee Bonus Scheme). The amount of the bonus under the Employee Bonus Scheme
amounts to a percentage of the consolidated profits of the Company for the relevant year after deduction
of interest, tax and expenses as shown in the audited consolidated profit and loss account of the Company,
provided that a certain threshold has been reached. The relevant percentage is determined by the Board
on a discretionary basis per employee who is entitled to participate in the Employee Bonus Scheme.
Each Executive Director will continue to be eligible to participate in the Employee Bonus Scheme with the
following percentages:
Name
Percentage under the Employee Bonus
Scheme
Marco Deiana
0.10%
Corrado Deiana
0.10%
Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo
0.10%
Maria Isabella La Forgia
0.07%
Long-term incentive plan
Following the Admission, each Executive Director will be eligible to participate in any long-term incentive
plan that the Company may establish for its executives and other key employees, whereby the
entitlement of the Executive Directors will in any case not exceed the following percentages of their fixed
base salary per annum:
Name
Maximum entitlement under any long-term
incentive plan as % of the fixed base salary per
annum
Marco Deiana
100%
Corrado Deiana
100%
Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo
50%
Maria Isabella La Forgia
25%
Such percentages are subject to periodic review, as will be further specified in the Company’s remuneration
policy and therefore may increase from time to time.
Other benefits
Each Executive Director receives the benefit of private medical insurance. Each Executive Director is also
entitled to participate in the Group’s pension scheme, which includes the receipt of annual employer
contributions on behalf of each Executive Director.
Furthermore, in case of termination of their employment, the Executive Directors are not entitled to any
benefits. However, under their service agreements, the Executive Directors are entitled to twelve months
Page 45 of 139
prior notice to terminate their employment. The Company may at its sole discretion pay their fixed base
salary in lieu of the notice period, either as a lump sum or as monthly payments.
Remuneration of Non-Executive Directors
As from the Admission, each Non-Executive Director is entitled to a gross annual fee of €40,000, provided
that the chair of the Board shall be entitled to a gross annual fee of €50,000. Each Non-Executive Director
is also entitled to reimbursement of reasonable and properly documented expenses. The Non-Executive
Directors will not receive any variable remuneration such as awards in respect of Ordinary Shares.
Furthermore, in the case of termination of office, the Non-Executive Directors shall not be entitled to any
benefits.
Further details on the remuneration of Executive and Non-Executive Directors, including the technical
features of any long-term incentive plan, will be included in the Company’s remuneration policy submitted
for shareholder approval at the annual General Meeting to be held in 2025.
Board remuneration for the financial year ended 31 December 2024
The remuneration for the Directors paid by the Group for the financial year ended 31 December 2024 is
set out below.
Name
Base salary (€)
Cash bonus
Pension
contributions (£)
Fringe benefits
Total
Marco Deiana
30,000
-
-
-
30,000
The Group did not pay any of the other Directors any remuneration for the financial year ended 31
December 2024, because those other Directors were not employed by the Group. Instead, Alessandro
Nicolo’ Ugo and Maria Isabella La Forgia were employed and remunerated by Deiana Holding Limited, while
Corrado Deiana only received financial compensation by means of dividends distributed to him by the
Selling Shareholder.
As the Non-Executive Directors were appointed with effect from the Admission, the Group did not pay any
of the Non-Executive Directors any remuneration for the financial year ended 31 December 2024.
****************
The remuneration report was approved by the Board on April 30, 2025.
Page 46 of 139
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Ferrari Group PLC
Report on the audit of the financial statements
1. Opinion
In our opinion:
the financial statements of Ferrari Group PLC (the ‘Parent Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’)
give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent Company’s affairs as at 31
December 2024 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;
the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom
adopted international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the
European Union;
the Parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United
Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice, including Financial Reporting Standard 101
“Reduced Disclosure Framework” applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland; and
the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies
Act 2006.
We have audited the financial statements which comprise:
the consolidated income statement;
the consolidated statement of comprehensive income;
the consolidated and parent company statements of financial position;
the consolidated and parent company statements of changes in equity;
the consolidated statement of cash flows;
the consolidated material accounting policy information;
the parent company statement of accounting policies; and
the related consolidated notes 1 to 43 and parent company notes 1 to 16.
The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group financial
statements is applicable law, United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards and IFRS
Accounting Standards as adopted by the European Union. The financial reporting framework that has been
applied in the preparation of the Parent Company financial statements is applicable law and United
Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework” (United Kingdom
Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
Page 47 of 139
2. Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK))
and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the
auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report.
We are independent of the Group and the Parent Company in accordance with the ethical
requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK including the
Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard as applied to listed entities, and we
have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion.
3. Summary of our audit approach
Key audit matters
This was the first year of our appointment as auditor. The key audit matters that we
identified were:
Cut-off of revenue recognition; and
Classification of the potential liability in relation to the legal investigation.
Materiality
The materiality that we used for the Group financial statements was €4.0m, which
was determined on the basis of 5.5% of profit before tax (“PBT”).
Scoping
We identified each legal entity as a component and scoped in components for
procedures on one or more classes of transactions, account balances or disclosures.
These components contribute 99% of revenue, 99% of profit before tax and 97% of
net assets to the group.
4. Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis
of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s and Parent Company’s ability to continue to
adopt the going concern basis of accounting included:
obtaining an understanding of the relevant controls around the budgeting and forecasting process
used in the preparation of the going concern analysis and disclosures;
evaluating the Group’s existing access to sources of financing, including existing debt and financing
facilities;
testing the accuracy of management’s models, including agreement to the most recent Board
approved budgets and forecasts;
assessing the reasonableness of the assumptions used in the Group’s strategic business plan
Page 48 of 139
approved by the Board;
challenging the key assumptions underpinning these forecasts by:
o reading analyst reports, industry data and other external information and comparing these
with management’s estimates;
o evaluating the historical accuracy of forecasts prepared by management;
o considering potential macro-economic impacts on the forecasts as a consequence of the
current geo-political environment; and assessing the sensitivity of the headroom to key
assumptions; and
assessing the appropriateness of the Group’s disclosure concerning the going concern basis.
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events
or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's and Parent
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the
financial statements are authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in
the relevant sections of this report.
5. Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance
in our audit of the financial statements of the current period and include the most significant
assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we identified. These
matters included those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation
of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team.
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole,
and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
5.1 Cut-off of revenue recognition
Key audit matter
description
The Group recognised €348.8 million of revenue in the year ended 31 December
2024 (2023: €333.0 million), relating to international and national forwarding and
transport services, and warehousing and storage solutions.
Forwarding and transport revenue is recognised at the point that delivery to the
customer is completed, with limited judgement or complexity involved as this is
when the performance obligation has been met under IFRS 15 ‘Revenue Contracts
with Customers’. However, there is a significant volume of revenue recognised
during the last 15 days of the financial year, due to seasonal peaks in demands.
We therefore identified a key audit matter relating to the risk that, whether due to
error or fraud, revenue was not recognised in the same period as the performance
obligation was met, or was recognised during the year when no performance
obligation existed.
The accounting policy for revenue is disclosed on page 76 and segment information
is disclosed in note 1 to the financial statements.
Page 49 of 139
How the scope of our
audit responded to the
key audit matter
We have performed the following audit procedures in respect of this key audit
matter:
Understood the revenue recognition process and obtained an understanding of
the relevant review controls;
Performed testing on a sample of sales transactions, focused on the last 15
days of the financial year and first 15 days of the next financial year, inspecting
supporting documentation to determine if the transactions were recorded in
the correct financial year;
Assessed manual adjustments made to revenue and traced them to
appropriate audit evidence in order to evaluate whether revenue was recorded
in the appropriate accounting period;
Tested credits notes issued to customers after the financial year end to
appropriate evidence in order to determine if they are valid and that revenue
was appropriately recorded; and
Challenged the revenue recognition accounting policy and application in
accordance with IFRS 15.
Key observations
Based on the procedures performed, we are satisfied that revenue has been
recognised appropriately for the financial year ended 31 December 2024.
5.2 Classification of the potential liability in relation to the legal investigation
Key audit matter
description
On 29 August 2024, an Italian subsidiary of the Group, Ferrari S.p.A., received a
preventive seizure order for €8.5 million related to an investigation by Italian
authorities into alleged customs duty and VAT evasion.
The investigation stems from the alleged smuggling of luxury watches by former
employees in 2020 and 2021. The €8.5 million has been seized by the Italian
authorities, where the amount will be held until the investigation is complete;
management have therefore reclassified this money as other non-current asset on
the consolidated balance sheet, see note 19.
The authorities have noted that the legal investigation could result in total financial
exposure to Ferrari S.p.A. of €14.7 million, for which the seized cash of €8.5 million
would be used as partial settlement.
There is judgement regarding the classification of the potential liability due to the
uncertain outcome of the investigation, with reference to IAS 37 ‘Provisions,
Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets’. Following legal advice, the directors
have determined that an adverse outcome is not probable and therefore does not
meet the recognition criteria for a provision. Therefore, the total potential liability
has been disclosed as a contingent liability in note 37. This is also disclosed as a
critical accounting judgement on page 86.
Given the level of judgement involved, we have identified the classification of the
potential liability as a key audit matter.
How the scope of our
audit responded to the
key audit matter
To respond to this key audit matter, we completed the following procedures:
Obtained an understanding of the relevant controls around managing and
assessing the impact of the case;
Page 50 of 139
Assessed and challenged the legal advice obtained in relation to the probability
of Ferrari S.p.A.’s ability to defend the case;
Assessed the facts and circumstances of the case with reference to IAS 37;
Involved Italian legal specialists to support our audit considerations with
reference to the reasonableness of the legal advice issued by Ferrari's S.p.A.
lawyers (referred to in the previous point);
Involved fraud specialists to support our risk assessment and challenge our
proposed audit procedures;
Challenged the classification of the liability and associated disclosure in the
financial statements.
Key observations
Based on the procedures performed, we are satisfied that potential liability in
relation to the legal investigation has been recognised appropriately as a
contingent liability as at 31 December 2024, and that the seized cash has been
classified appropriately as a non-current asset on the balance sheet.
6. Our application of materiality
6.1 Materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable
that the economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We
use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating the results of our work.
Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole
as follows:
Group financial statements
Parent Company financial statements
Materiality
€4.0m
€2.0.m
Basis for
determining
materiality
5.5% of profit before tax of €73m
Parent Company materiality was based on
net assets and capped at 50% of Group
materiality (<0.1% of net assets).
Rationale for
the benchmark
applied
Profit before tax is a key metric for users
of the financial statements and reflects
the manner in which business
performance is reported and assessed by
external users of the financial statement
following the recent listing of the Parent
Company on Euronext Amsterdam.
The Parent Company holds the Group’s
investments and is not profit driven. Net
assets are of most relevance to the users
of the financial statements.
Page 51 of 139
6.2 Performance materiality
We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability that, in
aggregate, uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceed the materiality for the financial statements
as a whole.
Group financial statements
Parent Company financial statements
Performance
materiality
70% of Group materiality
70% of Parent Company materiality
Basis and
rationale for
determining
performance
materiality
In determining performance materiality, we considered the following factors:
- the current financial year being Deloitte UK LLP’s first year auditing the Group and
Parent Company financial statements;
- our risk assessment, including our understanding of the entity and its overall
control environment;
- our assessment of the potential for uncorrected misstatements in the current year;
- the disaggregated nature of the Group and the likelihood of an individually
material error; and
- consideration of the post financial year-end initial public offering.
6.3 Error reporting threshold
We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess
of €0.2m, as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative
grounds. We also report to the Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing
the overall presentation of the financial statements.
7. Our application of materiality
7.1 Identification and scoping of components
The Group operates across five continents with the largest footprints being in Europe, Asia, North America
and the Middle East. Our audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its
environment, including Group-wide controls, and assessing the risks of material misstatement at the Group
and entity levels. We developed our audit plan by assessing the qualitative and quantitative risk
characteristics of each significant classes of transactions, account balances and disclosures.
We identified the components of the Group to be the individual legal entities, which are the lowest level at
which management prepares financial information that is included in the Financial Statements. We
considered the relative contribution of each entity within the group to the consolidated financial statement
line items to determine which entities would be subject to audit procedures. The components in our audit
scope, where procedures were applied on one or more classes of transactions or account balance,
contribute 99% of revenue, 99% of profit before tax and 97% of net assets of the Group.
Page 52 of 139
At a Group level, we also applied audit procedures on the consolidation and performed analytical review
procedures on entities and other account balances that were not subject to direct audit procedures.
7.2 Our consideration of the control environment
The Group uses a number of different IT systems across the components and the control environment is
predominantly automated. We involved our IT specialists to obtain an understanding of the general IT
controls relating to the financial systems relevant to the audit, as well as the general ledger system
migrations in certain entities. We identified a number of control deficiencies and improvements.
Management are aware of the requirement to invest in enhancing technology across the Group, as
referenced in the Internal risk management and control systems section of the Strategic Report on page
16.
We obtained an understanding of relevant controls over revenue business processes, the financial close
and the reporting process including reviews of judgements and estimates. We did not place reliance on
controls at any entity this year, performing a fully substantive audit approach, as the control environment
continues to mature. As reported in the in the Internal risk management and control systems section of the
Strategic Report, the Group are considering the required steps to enhance its risk management and internal
controls.
Where control deficiencies and improvements were identified in our audit work these were reported to
management and the Audit Committee as appropriate.
7.3 Our consideration of climate-related risks
In planning our audit, we considered the potential impact of climate change on the Group’s business and
financial statements. The Group continues to develop its assessment of and response to potential impacts
of environmental, social and governance “ESG” related risks including climate change, as outlined in the
Strategic Report. We have engaged with both the central finance and sustainability functions to gain an
understanding of the Group’s assessment of, and the process undertaken to both identify and quantify, the
Group’s ESG risks.
Based on the work performed to date, management do not expect any material climate change related
financial impact on the business. We have performed an independent climate-based risk assessment to
consider the potential impact of climate change on the Group’s financial statements incorporating both
business specific knowledge and wider industry awareness. We read the climate-related disclosures
included within the Annual Report and considered whether they are materially consistent other
information included within the Annual Report and with our knowledge obtained in the audit.
7.4 Working with other auditors
The UK audit team within Deloitte LLP led the group audit, working closely with Deloitte Italy. The UK team
sent detailed instructions to the Italian team, setting out the collaborative approach both teams would
adopt in identifying risks of material misstatement, the scoping of account balances, classes of transactions
and disclosures, and the required audit testing approach. The instructions also set out the audit procedures
to be performed directly by the UK team and our involvement in the direction, review and supervision of
the Italian team’s work.
Page 53 of 139
Deloitte LLP was involved in the audit work performed by Deloitte Italy through a combination of the formal
audit instructions, directing and supervising the team throughout the audit, reviewing their work, and
discussing matters relating to additional procedures to be performed in order to comply with UK standards
and methodology. The nature, timing, and extent of our involvement in their work was tailored based on
the nature and circumstances of the engagement.
Our work with Deloitte Italy included (1) in-person and virtual two-way communications and interactions;
(2) discussion and challenge of the risk assessment; (3) reviews of the historical audit working papers and
Q3 2024 testing performed; (4) joint-collaboration on the international site visits in the UAE, USA, France,
Italy and Switzerland, where we completed work on the design and implementation of controls, held
meetings with management, completed walkthroughs of the revenue process, and met with local auditors
where applicable; (5) involvement of UK IT and tax specialists; (6) participation in planning and close
meetings, and (7) direction, supervision and reviews of the year-end audit testing.
8. Other information
The other information comprises the information included in the annual report, other than the financial
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information
contained within the annual report.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent
otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information
is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit,
or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to
determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If,
based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other
information, we are required to report that fact.
We have nothing to report in this regard.
9. Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the
preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for
such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern
and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or
the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Page 54 of 139
10. Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that
includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit
conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these
financial statements.
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s
website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.
11. Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities,
including fraud
Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design
procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of
irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities,
including fraud is detailed below.
11.1 Identifying and assessing potential risks related to irregularities
In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and
non-compliance with laws and regulations, we considered the following:
the nature of the industry and sector, control environment and business performance including
the design of the Group’s remuneration policies, key drivers for directors’ remuneration, bonus
levels and performance targets;
results of our enquiries of management, lawyers, the directors and the audit committee about their
own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities, including those that are specific to
the Group’s sector;
any matters we identified having obtained and reviewed the Group’s documentation of their
policies and procedures relating to:
o identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and regulations and whether they were aware
of any instances of non-compliance;
o detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and whether they have knowledge of any actual,
suspected or alleged fraud (refer to Notes 19 and 37 for further detail of the legal
investigation);
o the internal controls established to mitigate risks of fraud or non-compliance with laws and
regulations;
the matters discussed among the audit engagement team and relevant internal specialists,
including IT and forensic specialists regarding how and where fraud might occur in the financial
statements and any potential indicators of fraud.
Page 55 of 139
As a result of these procedures, we considered the opportunities and incentives that may exist within the
organisation for fraud and identified the greatest potential for fraud in the following area: cut-off of
revenue recognition. In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific
procedures to respond to the risk of management override.
We also obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that the group operates in,
focusing on provisions of those laws and regulations that had a direct effect on the determination of
material amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. The key laws and regulations we considered
in this context included the UK Companies Act, Italian Legislative Decree 231/2001 and tax legislation.
In addition, we considered provisions of other laws and regulations that do not have a direct effect on the
financial statements but compliance with which may be fundamental to the Group’s ability to operate or
to avoid a material penalty. These included the Group’s environmental regulations.
11.2 Audit response to risks identified
As a result of performing the above, we identified cut-off of revenue recognition and the classification of
the potential liability in relation to the legal investigation as key audit matters related to the potential risks
of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations. The key audit matters section of our report explains
these matters in more detail and also describes the specific procedures we performed in response to those
key audit matters.
In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:
reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess
compliance with provisions of relevant laws and regulations described as having a direct effect on
the financial statements;
enquiring of management, the audit committee and external legal counsel concerning actual and
potential litigation and claims;
performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that may
indicate risks of material misstatement due to fraud;
reading minutes of meetings of those charged with governance;
in addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, testing the
appropriateness of journal entries and other adjustments; assessing whether the judgements
made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; and evaluating the business
rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.
We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement
team members including internal specialists, and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-
compliance with laws and regulations throughout the audit.
Page 56 of 139
Report on the audit of the financial statements
12. Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
the information given in the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report for the financial year for which
the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
the Strategic Report and the DirectorsReport have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal
requirements.
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Parent Company and their
environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified any material misstatements in the
Strategic Report or the Directors’ Report.
13. Matters on which we are required to report by exception
13.1 Adequacy of explanations received and accounting records
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:
we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for
our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or
the Parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and
returns.
We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.
13.2 Directors’ remuneration
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain disclosures of
directors’ remuneration have not been made.
We have nothing to report in respect of this matter.
14. Use of our report
This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of
the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s
members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose.
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the
company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we
have formed.
Page 57 of 139
As required by the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on
the specification of a single electronic reporting format (“ESEF RTS”) the annual financial report has been
prepared in European Single Electronic Format (“ESEF”). This auditor’s report provides no assurance over
whether the ESEF prepared annual financial report has been prepared in compliance with the ESEF RTS. We
have been engaged to provide assurance on whether the ESEF prepared annual financial report has been
prepared in compliance with the ESEF RTS and have reported separately to the members on this.
Tim Grogan, BSc FCA (Senior statutory auditor)
For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP
Statutory Auditor
London, United Kingdom
30 April 2025
Page 58 of 139
Independent auditor’s reasonable assurance report to the members of Ferrari Group PLC on the
compliance of Electronic Format Annual Financial Report with the European Single Electronic Format
Regulatory Technical Standard (‘ESEF RTS’).
Report on compliance with the requirements for iXBRL mark up (‘tagging’) of consolidated financial
statements included in the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report.
We have undertaken a reasonable assurance engagement on the iXBRL mark up of consolidated financial
statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 of Ferrari Group PLC (the company”) included in the
ESEF-prepared Annual Financial Report prepared by the company.
Opinion
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31December 2024 of the Company
included in the ESEF-prepared Annual Financial Report, are marked up, in all material respects, in
compliance with ESEF RTS.
The directors’ responsibility for the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report prepared in compliance with
ESEF RTS.
The directors are responsible for preparing the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report. This
responsibility includes:
the selection and application of appropriate iXBRL tags using judgement where necessary;
ensuring consistency between digitised information and the consolidated financial statements
presented in human-readable format; and
the design, implementation and maintenance of internal control relevant to the application of ESEF
RTS.
Our independence and quality control
We have complied with the independence and other ethical requirements of Financial Reporting Council’s
(the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other
ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
We apply International Standard on Quality Monitoring 1 (ISQM) and, accordingly, maintain a
comprehensive system of quality control including documented policies and procedures regarding
compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory
requirements.
Our responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the iXBRL mark up of consolidated financial
statements complies in all material respects with ESEF RTS based on the evidence we have obtained. We
conducted our reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with International Standard on Assurance
Engagements (UK) 3000, Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial
Information (‘ISAE (UK) 3000’) issued by the FRC.
A reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with ISAE (UK) 3000 involves performing procedures to
obtain reasonable assurance about the compliance of the mark up of the consolidated financial statements
with the ESEF RTS. The nature, timing and extent of procedures selected depend on the practitioner's
judgement, including the assessment of the risks of material departures from the requirements set out in
ESEF RTS, whether due to fraud or error. Our reasonable assurance engagement consisted primarily of:
Page 59 of 139
obtaining an understanding of the iXBRL mark-up process, including internal control over the mark
up process relevant to the engagement;
reconciling the marked up data with the audited consolidated financial statements of the company
dated 31 December 2024;
evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s mark up of the consolidated financial statements
using the iXBRL mark-up language;
evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s use of iXBRL elements selected from a generally
accepted taxonomy and the creation of extension elements where no suitable element in the generally
accepted taxonomy has been identified; and
evaluating the use of anchoring in relation to the extension elements.
In this report we do not express an audit opinion, review conclusion or any other assurance conclusion on
the consolidated financial statements. Our audit opinion relating to the consolidated financial statements
of the company for the year ended 31 December 2024 is set out in our Independent Auditor’s Report dated
30 April 2025.
Use of our report
Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with ISAE (UK) 3000. Our
work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company those matters we are required to state
to them in this report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept
or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body for our
work, this report, or for the conclusions we have formed.
Tim Grogan, BSc FCA (Senior statutory auditor)
For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP
Statutory Auditor
London, United Kingdom
30 April 2025
Page 60 of 139
Ferrari Group PLC
Consolidated Financial Statements
as of and for the year ended
December 31, 2024
Page 61 of 139
Consolidated Income Statement for the year ended December 31, 2024
Amounts in € thousand
Notes
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Revenues
1
348,756
333,036
Other income
2
6,110
4,197
Purchase of goods
3
(5,772)
(5,517)
Costs for services
4
(145,261)
(142,437)
Personnel costs
5
(107,388)
(97,299)
Depreciation and Amortisation
14-16
(17,355)
(13,632)
Impairment of trade receivables
20
(382)
(813)
Provision for risks
28
(1,837)
(145)
Other operating costs
6
(3,682)
(4,401)
Operating Profit
73,189
72,989
Finance income
7
1,672
1,238
Finance expenses
8
(1,656)
(2,314)
Exchange losses
9
(1,233)
(802)
Result from investments accounted for using the
equity method
10
834
951
Profit before taxes
72,806
72,062
Income taxes
11
(15,509)
(15,162)
Profit for the year
57,297
56,900
Attributable to:
- Shareholders of the parent company
55,462
52,888
- Non-controlling interests
1,835
4,012
Earnings per ordinary share:
- basic and diluted (in Euro)
12
0.72
0.69
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Consolidated financial statements.
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as of and for the year
ended December 31, 2024
Amounts in € thousand
Notes
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Profit for the year
57,297
56,900
Other comprehensive income / (loss)
- Items that may be subsequently reclassified to the
statement of profit and loss
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign
26
5,155
(1,451)
operations
- Items that will not be subsequently reclassified to the
statement of profit and loss
Remeasurement of net defined benefit liability
27
16
16
Tax effect on remeasurement of net defined benefit
(5)
(4)
liability
Net actuarial gain from defined benefit plans
11
12
Total other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year net
5,166
(1,439)
of tax
Total comprehensive income for the year
62,463
55,461
Attributable to:
Shareholders of the parent company
60,388
51,695
Non-controlling interests
2,075
3,766
Page 62 of 139
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Consolidated financial statements.
Page 63 of 139
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as of December 31, 2024
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
Notes
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill
13
2,417
2,417
Intangible assets
14
7,591
3,483
Property plant and equipment
15
24,615
20,585
Right-of-use assets
16
35,412
30,678
Investments accounted for using the equity method
17
6,120
5,260
Non-current receivables
18
2,087
1,720
Other non-current assets
19
17,403
6,423
Deferred tax assets
11
1,034
976
Total Non-current assets
96,679
71,542
Current assets
Inventories
65
211
Trade receivables
20
76,215
91,453
Current assets
21
8,946
6,654
Other current receivables
22
14,696
10,979
Current tax receivables
33
486
-
Cash and cash equivalents
23
115,799
98,777
Total Current assets
216,207
208,074
TOTAL ASSETS
312,886
279,616
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as of December 31, 2024
(continued)
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
Notes
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Share capital
24
85,843
85,843
Other reserves
26
5,600
674
Retained Earnings
26
107,966
77,504
Equity attributable to owners of the parent
199,409
164,021
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests
25
11,989
11,033
Total Equity
211,398
175,054
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Employee benefits
27
2,543
2,415
Provisions for risk and charges
28
2,732
1,001
Deferred tax liabilities
11
2,099
1,903
Non-current borrowings
29
641
939
Non-current lease liabilities
16
24,606
21,171
Total Non-current liabilities
32,621
27,429
Current liabilities
Current borrowings and bank overdrafts
30
772
883
Current lease liabilities
16
11,734
9,860
Trade payables
31
27,791
30,966
Other current liabilities
32
28,570
26,709
Current tax payables
33
-
8,715
Total Current liabilities
68,867
77,133
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
312,886
279,616
Page 64 of 139
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Consolidated financial statements.
****************
This report was approved by the board of directors on April 30, 2025 and signed on behalf of the board by:
Mr. Marco Deiana Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo
Executive Director (CEO) Executive Director (CFO)
Ferrari Group PLC Ferrari Group PLC
Registered Number 12614552 Registered Number 12614552
Page 65 of 139
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the year ended December 31, 2024
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Operating activities
Profit for the year
57,297
56,900
Income taxes
15,509
15,162
Depreciation and Amortisation
17,355
13,632
Impairment of trade receivables net of use of reversal
(1,306)
434
Increase in provision for risks
1,837
145
Finance income
(1,672)
(1,238)
Finance expenses
1,656
2,314
Exchange losses
1,233
802
Result from investments accounted for using the equity method
(834)
(951)
(Gain)/Loss from the disposal of assets
(293)
205
Difference between employee benefit contributions and the
employee benefit charge
193
251
Change in inventories
146
(66)
Change in trade receivables
16,500
2,557
Change in trade payables
(3,175)
1,672
Change in other current assets
(3,717)
(1,637)
Change in current assets and other current receivables
(2,293)
862
Change in other current liabilities
(3,594)
(5,283)
Payment for deposit included in other non-current assets
(8,480)
-
Other non-cash operating items
944
(2,049)
Payment of provisions for risks and charges
(89)
(594)
Income taxes paid
(24,573)
(15,739)
Net cash flows from operating activities
62,644
67,379
Investing activities
Payment for Investments for property, plant and equipment
(8,579)
(9,498)
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
662
248
Payment for Investments for intangible assets
(4,104)
(2,990)
Payment for other non-current assets
(4,715)
(2,064)
Proceeds from disposal of other non-current assets
2,414
2,512
Payment for non-current receivables
(351)
(2,118)
Interest received
1,672
1,055
Net cash flows used in investing activities
(13,001)
(12,855)
Financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
223
209
Repayments for borrowings
(737)
(10,120)
Repayment of principal on lease liabilities
(11,545)
(9,145)
Interest paid
(1,708)
(2,258)
Dividends paid to Group shareholders
(19,544)
(20,000)
Dividends paid to Non-Controlling Interests
(1,119)
(2,810)
Net cash flows used in financing activities
(34,430)
(44,124)
Translation exchange difference on cash and cash equivalents
1,809
(173)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents
17,022
10,227
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year
98,777
88,550
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
115,799
98,777
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Consolidated financial statements.
Page 66 of 139
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity as of December 31, 2024
Reserve for
Equity
Currency
remeasure
Equity
attributable
Amount in € thousand
Notes
Share
Retained
translatio
ment of
attributable
Total
to Non-
Capital
earnings
n reserve
defined
Equity
to owners of
controlling
benefit
the parent
interests
plans
As of December 31, 2022
24-26
85,843
44,616
1,830
37
140,285
132,326
7,959
Profit for the year
-
52,888
-
-
56,900
52,888
4,012
Other comprehensive
income/(Loss)
-
-
(1,205)
12
(1,439)
(1,193)
(246)
Total Comprehensive income/(loss)
-
52,888
(1,205)
12
55,461
51,695
3,766
Dividends
-
(20,000)
-
-
(20,692)
(20,000)
(692)
As of December 31, 2023
24-26
85,843
77,504
625
49
175,054
164,021
11,033
Profit for the year
-
55,462
-
-
57,297
55,462
1,835
Other comprehensive income
-
-
4,915
11
5,166
4,926
240
Total Comprehensive income
-
55,462
4,915
11
62,463
60,388
2,075
Dividends
-
(25,000)
-
-
(26,119)
(25,000)
(1,119)
As of December 31, 2024
24-26
85,843
107,966
5,540
60
211,398
199,409
11,989
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Consolidated financial statements.
****************
This report was approved by the board of directors on April 30, 2025 and signed on behalf of the board by:
Mr. Marco Deiana Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo
Executive Director (CEO) Executive Director (CFO)
Page 67 of 139
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Reporting standards and basis of preparation
General information
Established in 1959 as a customs broker and forwarding company in Italy, the Ferrari Group is today a global
network operator with revenues of €348.8 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2024. The
Ferrari Group is now a major player in the logistics network which services luxury goods, products and high-
end events. The customers of the Group include global luxury brands, high-end watchmakers, jewellery
manufacturers and distributors, diamond dealers, precious stone producers and private clients.
The Group services customers throughout the luxury goods value chain and specifically focuses on the
following primary activities:
- Freight forwarding: the fast and secure delivery of luxury goods through different airfreight carriers
for valuable and vulnerable cargo;
- Custom solution: the handling of procedures involved in the shipping of high-value products
throughout the world including providing country-specific expertise, customs consultancy services
and solutions;
- Ground transportation, warehousing and logistic services: the transportation of luxury goods on
land through a fleet of armoured and non-armoured vehicles and the safe storage of those goods;
and
- Special services: offering bespoke services across the logistics value chain including security for
luxury goods at red-carpet events, the assembly of goods, after sales services and stocktaking and
other services which includes packaging items, kitting and wrapping goods and preparing
components for production.
As a result, the Group provides integrated services to connect hard luxury brands with their customers by
working in cooperation with clients to provide bespoke solutions.
Page 68 of 139
Material Accounting Policies
New standards and amendments effective from January 1, 2024
The material accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the Group's annual financial statements for
the year ended 31 December 2024 are consistent with those followed in the preparation of the Group’s
annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023.
In the current year, the Group has applied amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) that are mandatorily effective for an accounting period
that begins on or after 1 January 2024. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures
or on the amounts reported in these financial statements:
International Accounting Standards (IFRS/IAS)
IASB Effective Date -
UK & UE adopted effective
periods commencing on
Date - periods commencing
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements
or after
on or after
• Non-current Liabilities with Covenants
• Deferral of Effective Date Amendment (published 15 July 2020)
1 January 2024
1 January 2024
• Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current
(Amendments to IAS 1) (published 23 January 2020)
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16)
1 January 2024
1 January 2024
Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7
1 January 2024
1 January 2024
Ferrari Group currently prepares its financial statements in accordance with UK adopted international
accounting standards and IFRS as adopted by EU. Therefore, the relevant effective dates are the EU and UK
effective dates.
A brief summary of the changes to accounting standards is provided below:
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1)
The amendments aim to promote consistency in applying the requirements by helping companies
determine whether, in the statement of financial position, debt and other liabilities with an uncertain
settlement date should be classified as current (due or potentially due to be settled within one year) or
non-current.
Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1)
The amendments clarify how conditions with which an entity must comply within twelve months after the
reporting period affect the classification of a liability.
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16)
The amendments clarify how a seller-lessee subsequently measures sale and leaseback transactions that
satisfy the requirements in IFRS 15 to be accounted for as a sale.
Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7)
The amendments add disclosure requirements, and ‘signposts’ within existing disclosure requirements,
that ask entities to provide qualitative and quantitative information about supplier finance arrangements.
Page 69 of 139
Accounting standards, amendments and interpretations not yet applicable and not yet adopted by the
Group
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following Standards and Interpretations
which have not been applied in these financial statements were in issue but not yet effective (and in some
cases had not yet been endorsed).
International Accounting Standards (IFRS/IAS)
IASB Effective Date -
EU adopted effective
periods commencing on or
Date - periods
after
commencing on or
after
Lack of Exchangeability (Amendment to IAS 21)
1 January 2025
1 January 2025
Contracts Referencing Nature Dependent Electricity Amendments
1 January 2026
Not yet endorsed
to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 (issued on 18 December 2024)
Annual Improvements Volume 11 (issued on 18 July 2024)
1 January 2026
Not yet endorsed
Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial
Instruments Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 (issued on 30 May
1 January 2026
Not yet endorsed
2024)
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements (issued
1 January 2027
Not yet endorsed
on 9 April 2024)
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures (issued
1 January 2027
Not yet endorsed
on 9 May 2024)
The Directors do not expect that the adoption of the Standards listed above will have a material impact on
the financial statements of the Group in future periods.
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for certain financial
instruments that are measured at revalued amounts or fair values at the end of each reporting period, as
explained in the accounting policies below. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the
consideration given in exchange for goods and services.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly
transaction between market participants at the measurement date, regardless of whether that price is
directly observable or estimated using another valuation technique. In estimating the fair value of an asset
or a liability, the Group takes into account the characteristics of the asset or liability if market participants
would take those characteristics into account when pricing the asset or liability at the measurement date.
Fair value for measurement and/or disclosure purposes in these Consolidated Financial Statements is
determined on such a basis, leasing transactions that are within the scope of IFRS 16 Leases, and
measurements that have some similarities to fair value but are not fair value, such as net realisable value
in IAS 2 Inventories or value in use in IAS 36 Impairment of Assets.
Page 70 of 139
Going concern
The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to
continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, the annual financial statements
are prepared adopting the going concern principles.
The Group has adequate financial resources, which includes cash and cash equivalents and short-term bank
deposits totaling €124.7 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: 105.4 million) to cover both the current
financial indebtedness amounting to €12.5 million and non-current financial indebtedness amounting to
€27.2 million.
The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts that indicate that the Group has sufficient resources to
cover the Group’s cash needs for at least a year after the approval date of these financial statements,
including all committed capital expenditure.
In determining the going concern basis for preparing the financial statements, the Directors consider the
Company’s objectives and strategy, its principal risks and uncertainties in achieving its objectives and its
review of business performance and financial position. The economic environment reflected in this Going
Concern assessment is based on the 2025 forecast and the three-year plan, which anticipates moderate
organic volumes growth across each of our regions, recognising the inflationary pressures in the Group’s
cost base.
In preparing the financial statements, the Group has also modelled down-side cases that reflects the
possible effects of the contingent geopolitical situation (tariffs, wars etc.), assuming a reduction of 5% and
10% of the revenues at group level. Based on the information reported above, the Directors are satisfied
that the Group has adequate resources, also considering the down-side case, to continue in operational
existence for the foreseeable future, thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting
when preparing the financial statements.
Basis of consolidation
The Consolidated Financial Statements incorporate the assets and liabilities of all subsidiaries as of
December 31, 2024 and the result of the entities controlled by the Company (its subsidiaries) for the year
then ended.
Control is achieved when the Company:
has power over the investee;
is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and
has the ability to use its power to affect its returns.
When the Company has less than a majority of the voting rights of an investee, it considers that it has power
over the investee when the voting rights are sufficient to give it the practical ability to direct the relevant
activities of the investee unilaterally. The Company considers all relevant facts and circumstances in
assessing whether or not the Company’s voting rights in an investee are sufficient to give it power,
including:
the size of the Company’s holding of voting rights relative to the size and dispersion of holdings of
the other vote holders;
potential voting rights held by the Company, other vote holders or other parties;
rights arising from other contractual arrangements; and
Page 71 of 139
any additional facts and circumstances that indicate that the Company has, or does not have, the
current ability to direct the relevant activities at the time that decisions need to be made, including
voting patterns at previous shareholders’ meetings.
Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Company obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases
when the Company loses control of the subsidiary. Specifically, the results of subsidiaries acquired or
disposed of during the year are included in the income statement from the date the Company gains control
until the date when the Company ceases to control the subsidiary.
Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting
policies used into line with the Group’s accounting policies.
All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions
between the members of the Group are eliminated on consolidation.
Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries are identified separately from the Group’s equity therein. Those
interests of non-controlling shareholders that are present ownership interests entitling their holders to a
proportionate share of net assets upon liquidation may initially be measured at fair value or at the non-
controlling interests’ proportionate share of the fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. The
choice of measurement is made on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis. Other non-controlling interests are
initially measured at fair value. Subsequent to acquisition, the carrying amount of non-controlling interests
is the amount of those interests at initial recognition plus the non-controlling interests’ share of subsequent
changes in equity.
Income statement and each component of other comprehensive income are attributed to the owners of
the Company and to the non-controlling interests. Total comprehensive income of the subsidiaries is
attributed to the owners of the Company and to the non-controlling interests even if this results in the non-
controlling interests having a deficit balance.
Changes in the Group’s interests in subsidiaries that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as
equity transactions. The carrying amount of the Group’s interests and the non-controlling interests are
adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative interests in the subsidiaries. Any difference between the
amount by which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and the fair value of the consideration paid or
received is recognised directly in equity and attributed to the owners of the Company.
When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the gain or loss on disposal recognised in income statement
is calculated as the difference between (i) the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration received and
the fair value of any retained interest and (ii) the previous carrying amount of the assets (including
goodwill), less liabilities of the subsidiary and any non-controlling interests. All amounts previously
recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to that subsidiary are accounted for as if the Group
had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities of the subsidiary.
Page 72 of 139
Interests in associates and in joint arrangements
An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence. Significant influence is the power
to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee without having control or joint
control over those policies.
A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have
rights to the net assets of the arrangement.
Associates and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method of accounting, from the date
significant influence or joint control is obtained, respectively.
Under the equity method, the investments are initially recognized at cost and adjusted thereafter to
recognize the Group’s share of the profit/(loss) and other comprehensive income/(loss) of the investee.
The Group’s share of the investee’s profit/(loss) is recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement.
Distributions received from an investee reduce the carrying amount of the investment. Post-acquisition
movements in other comprehensive income/(loss) are recognized in other comprehensive income/(loss)
with a corresponding adjustment to the carrying amount of the investment. Unrealized gains on
transactions between the Group and its associates and joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the
Group’s interest. Unrealized losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an
impairment of the asset transferred. When the Group’s share of the losses of an associate or joint venture
exceeds the carrying amount of the Group’s investment, the Group discontinues recognizing its share of
further losses. Additional losses are provided for, and a liability is recognized, only to the extent that the
Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the related investee.
The Group discontinues the use of the equity method from the date the investment ceases to be an
associate or joint venture, or when it is classified as available-for-sale.
Page 73 of 139
Scope of consolidation
Ferrari Group PLC is the parent company of the Ferrari Group and it holds, directly or indirectly, interests
in the Ferrari Group’s subsidiaries. The share capital held comprises ordinary or common shares which are
held by Group subsidiaries. The following table presents the Ferrari Group’s scope of consolidation as of
December 31, 2024 and the comparative period:
Company
Country and
Full year 2024
Full year 2023
principle place
of business
Role
% of interest
Role
% of interest
Ferrari Group PLC
UK
Parent Company
100.00%
Parent Company
100.00%
SUBSIDIARIES
Ferrari S.p.A.
Italy
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Expéditions S.A.
Switzerland
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
SW System S.r.l.
Italy
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Expedition France S.a.S.
France
Subsidiary
99.87%
Subsidiary
99.87%
Ferrari Global Services S.a.S.
France
Subsidiary
99.87%
Subsidiary
99.87%
Ferrari Sécuritè France S.a.S.
France
Subsidiary
99.87%
Subsidiary
99.87%
Ferrari Divisione Vigilanza Speciale S.r.l.
Italy
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Germany GMBH
Germany
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Belgium BVBA
Belgium
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistic (Asia) Ltd.
Honk Kong
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Singapore
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics (Asia) Limitada (Macao)
Macau
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Japan K.K.
Japan
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Express S.L.
Spain
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Asia (Thailand) Ltd.
Thailand
Subsidiary
71.54%
Subsidiary
71.54%
Ferrari Logistics Southern Africa Ltd.
South Africa
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Group Portugal S.A.
Portugal
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Investment Holding PTE
Singapore
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
AF Ferrari Secure Logitech PVT Ltd (India)
India
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics (Korea) Co. Ltd
Korea
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Middle East FZE UAE
Dubai
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Clearing and Forwarding LLC
Dubai
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Security and Vaulting DMCC LLC
Dubai
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Ireland Ltd
Ireland
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Netherland BV
Netherlands
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Express Logistica e Transporte do Brazil Ltda
Brazil
Subsidiary
50.00%
Subsidiary
50.00%
Ferrari Express Inc.
USA
Subsidiary
50.00%
Subsidiary
50.00%
Ferrari Group Netherlands BV
Netherlands
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Express Canada Inc.
Canada
Subsidiary
50.00%
Subsidiary
50.00%
Grupo Ferrari Sociedade Unipessoal Limitada
Macau
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Modi Corporation Ltd.
Thailand
Subsidiary
46.00%
Subsidiary
46.00%
Ferrari Logistics China Ltd.
China
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari China Diamond Ltd.
China
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics (Malaysia) SDN BHD
Malaysia
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics (Hong Kong) Ltd.
Honk Kong
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari BPM S.a.r.l.
Switzerland
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Hainan Ltd.
China
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Group Trading Ltd.
Honk Kong
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics Botswana Proprietary Ltd.
Botswana
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Protéction S.a.S.
France
Subsidiary
51.00%
Subsidiary
51.00%
FG Logistics Ltd.
UK
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Logistics (Australia) Pty Ltd.
Australia
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
Ferrari Trading (Shanghai) Ltd.
China
Subsidiary
100.00%
Subsidiary
100.00%
F Security LLC
USA
Subsidiary
50.00%
n.a.
n.a.
INVESTMENTS ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD (ASSOCIATES)
Ferrari Express Ltd.
UK
Associate
50.00%
Associate
50.00%
Bin Yousef Luxury
Qatar
Associate
49.00%
Associate
49.00%
Bcube Luxury BV (under liquidation)
Netherlands
Associate
40.00%
Associate
40.00%
CDS S.r.l.
Italy
Associate
25.00%
Associate
25.00%
Page 74 of 139
The change in the scope of consolidation of the Group occurred during the year ended December 31, 2024
was only the incorporation of the subsidiary F Security LLC. on June 5th, 2024, the US subsidiary (Ferrari
Express Inc.), subscribed Euro 2 thousand (USD 2 thousand) representing the 100% of the share capital as
of December 31, 2024. All subsidiaries have a financial year end of 31 December in line with the Group.
The registered office of the parent company and its subsidiaries and associates is published on our website.
The Ultimate parent company is Deiana Holding Limited, a company registered in United Kingdom that is
the parent company of Ferrari Group PLC.
Business combinations
Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses are accounted for using the acquisition method. The
consideration transferred in a business combination is measured at fair value, which is calculated as the
sum of the acquisition-date fair values of assets transferred by the Group, liabilities incurred by the Group
to the former owners of the acquiree and the equity interest issued by the Group in exchange for control
of the acquiree. Acquisition-related costs are recognized in income statement as incurred.
At the acquisition date, the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed are recognized at their
fair value, except that:
- Deferred tax assets or liabilities and assets or liabilities related to employee benefit arrangements
are recognized and measured in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes and IAS 19 Employee
Benefits respectively; and
- Assets (or disposal Groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current
Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations are measured in accordance with that Standard.
Goodwill is measured as the excess of the sum of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-
controlling interests in the acquiree, and the fair value of the acquirer's previously held equity interest in
the acquiree (if any) over the net of the acquisition-date amounts of the identifiable assets acquired and
the liabilities assumed. If, after reassessment, the net of the acquisition-date amounts of the identifiable
assets acquired and liabilities assumed exceeds the sum of the consideration transferred, the amount of
any non-controlling interests in the acquiree and the fair value of the acquirer's previously held interest in
the acquiree (if any), the excess is recognized immediately in income statement as a bargain purchase gain.
When the consideration transferred by the Group in a business combination includes an asset or liability
resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement, the contingent consideration is measured at its
acquisition-date fair value and included as part of the consideration transferred in a business combination.
Changes in fair value of the contingent consideration that qualify as measurement period adjustments are
adjusted retrospectively, with corresponding adjustments against goodwill. Measurement period
adjustments are adjustments that arise from additional information obtained during the ‘measurement
period’ (which cannot exceed one year from the acquisition date) about facts and circumstances that
existed at the acquisition date.
The subsequent accounting for changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration that do not qualify
as measurement period adjustments depends on how the contingent consideration is classified. Contingent
consideration that is classified as equity is not remeasured at subsequent reporting dates and its
Page 75 of 139
subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. Other contingent consideration is remeasured to
fair value at subsequent reporting dates with changes in fair value recognised in income statement.
When a business combination is achieved in stages, the Group’s previously held interests (including joint
operations) in the acquired entity are remeasured to its acquisition-date fair value and the resulting gain
or loss, if any, is recognised in income statement. Amounts arising from interests in the acquiree prior to
the acquisition date that have previously been recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified
to income statement, where such treatment would be appropriate if that interest were disposed of.
If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period in which
the combination occurs, the Group reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is
incomplete. Those provisional amounts are adjusted during the measurement period (see above), or
additional assets or liabilities are recognised, to reflect new information obtained about facts and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the amounts
recognised as of that date.
Foreign currency translation
The individual financial statements of each Group company are presented in the currency of the primary
economic environment in which it operates (its functional currency). For the purpose of the Consolidated
Financial Statements, the results and financial position of each Group company are expressed in Euro,
which is the functional currency of the Company and the Group, rounded to the nearest thousand.
In preparing the individual companies’ financial statements, transactions in other currencies different from
the entity’s functional currency (foreign currencies) are recognized at the rates of exchange at the dates of
the transaction.
Income and expense items are translated at the average exchange rates for the period, unless exchange
rates fluctuate significantly during that period, in which case the exchange rates at the date of transactions
are used. Exchange differences arising, if any, are recognised in other comprehensive income and
accumulated in a foreign exchange translation reserve (attributed to non-controlling interests as
appropriate).
At each balance sheet date, monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are
translated at the date rates. Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign
currencies are translated at the rates at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary items
that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.
Page 76 of 139
The table below details the exchange rates used in the preparation of the Consolidated financial statements
of the Group:
Currency
Country
Code
Spot rate
Average
Spot rate
Average
Dec. 31, 2024
2024
Dec. 31, 2023
2023
Swiss Franc
Switzerland
CHF
0.941
0.953
0.926
0.972
US Dollar
United States
USD
1.039
1.082
1.105
1.081
Hong Kong Dollar
Hong Kong
HKD
8.069
8.445
8.631
8.465
Renminbi (Yuan)
China
CNY
7.583
7.788
7.851
7.660
Won Sud
South Korea
KRW
1,532.150
1,475.400
1,433.660
1,412.880
Dirham
UAE
AED
3.815
3.975
4.058
3.971
Yen
Japan
JPY
163.060
163.852
156.330
151.990
Indian Rupee
India
INR
88.934
90.556
91.905
89.300
Pounds
UK
GBP
0.829
0.847
0.869
0.870
Singapore Dollar
Singapore
SGD
1.416
1.446
1.459
1.452
Rand
South Africa
ZAR
19.619
19.830
20.348
19.955
Baht
Thailand
THB
35.676
38.181
37.973
37.631
Ringgit
Malaysia
MYR
4.645
4.950
5.078
4.932
Real
Brazil
BRL
6.425
5.828
5.362
5.401
Australian Dollar
Australia
AUD
1.677
1.640
1.626
1.629
Pula
Botswana
BWP
14.490
14.657
14.812
14.443
Canadian Dollar
Canada
CAD
1.495
1.482
1.464
1.460
Taiwan Dollar
Taiwan
TWD
34.057
34.748
33.874
33.698
Revenue recognition
Revenues are recognized to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group
and the revenues that can be reliably measured, in accordance with IFRS 15.
All revenues are reported net of discounts.
The Group recognizes revenue as follows:
- Revenue from contracts with customers
Ferrari Group’s normal business operations consist of the provision of logistics services comprising freight
forwarding, custom solution and ground transportation and ancillary services all over the world. All income
relating to normal business operations is recognised as revenue in the income statement.
The transaction price is fixed (usually it is internally determinate using a cost-plus method) and agreed in
advance with the client. There are no variable considerations. Revenue is recognised when control over the
services transfers to the customer, i. e. when the customer has the ability to control the use of the
transferred services provided and generally derive their remaining benefits. There must be a contract with
enforceable rights and obligations and, amongst other things, the receipt of consideration must be likely,
taking into account the customer’s credit quality. Revenue corresponds to the transaction price to which
the Group is expected to be entitled. Variable consideration is included in the transaction price when it is
highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of revenue recognised will not occur and to the
extent that the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration no longer exists.
The Group does not expect to have contracts where the period between the transfer of the promised
services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year. Accordingly, the promised
consideration is not adjusted for the time value of money. For each performance obligation, revenue is
either recognised at a point in time or over time. The obligation to perform transport services is fulfilled
Page 77 of 139
over time and revenue is recognised over the performance period. The revenue generated by providing
other logistics services is recognised at a point in time in the reporting period in which the service was
rendered.
Whenever third parties are involved in the performance of a service, a distinction must be drawn between
the principal and agent. If Ferrari Group serves as the principal, then the gross amount of revenue is
recognized. If the Group acts as the agent, the net amount is recognized at a point in time. The transaction
price for this specific service is limited to the amount of the commission to be received. Ferrari Group is
generally the principal when transport services are provided.
Under the typical payment terms of our customer contracts, customers pay at periodic intervals, which are
generally 90 days, for shipments included on invoices received. It is not customary business practice to
extend payment terms past 90 days, and as such, we do not have a practice of including a significant
financing component within our contracts with customers.
Government grants
Government grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the Group will comply with
the conditions attaching to them and that the grants will be received.
Government grants are recognised in income statement, in “Other income”, on a systematic basis over the
periods in which the Group recognises as expenses the related costs for which the grants are intended to
compensate.
Government grants related to investments are recognised as deferred income that is recognised in the
income statement progressively on a systematic basis over the useful life of the related investment.
Government grants that are receivable as compensation for expenses or losses already incurred or for the
purpose of giving immediate financial support to the Group with no future related costs are recognised in
income statement in the period in which they become receivable.
The Group received different grants according to the various jurisdictions in which the different companies
of the Group operate. For 2024 the main government grants are related to tax reimbursement for VAT and
taxes on salary.
Costs
Costs are recognised net of returns and discounts in accordance with the accrual principle.
Costs for services are recorded on an accrual basis and over time as the service is performed by from the
supplier. The costs for purchases of raw materials are recorded point in time when all risks and benefits
have been transferred, which normally coincides with the shipment of the goods.
Finance income and expenses
Finance income and expenses are recognised on an accrual basis and include: interest earned on related
financial assets and incurred on related financial liabilities using the effective interest rate method, foreign
exchange and financial instrument gains and losses.
I ncome taxes
Income taxes include all the taxes calculated on the assessable income of the companies of the Group.
Current and deferred tax are recognised in income statement, except when they relate to items that are
Page 78 of 139
recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred
taxes are also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively.
- Current tax: the tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs
from net profit as reported in income statement because it excludes items of income or expense
that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or
deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted
or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.
- Deferred tax: Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax
bases used in the computation of taxable profit and is accounted for using the liability method.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred
tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available
against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not
recognised if the temporary difference arises from the initial recognition (other than in a business
combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit
nor the accounting profit. In addition, a deferred tax liability is not recognised if the temporary
difference arises from the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates
that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised based
on tax laws and rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset
current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the
same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a
net basis.
Dividends
Dividends payable by the Group are reported as a change in equity in the period in which they are approved
by shareholders or the Board of Directors as applicable under local rules and regulations.
Share (basic and diluted)
Basic earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to the owners of the Company,
excluding any costs of servicing equity other than ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of
ordinary shares outstanding during the financial year, adjusted for bonus elements in ordinary shares issued
during the financial year.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic earnings per share to take
into account the after-income tax effect of interest and other financing costs associated with dilutive
potential ordinary shares and the weighted average number of shares assumed to have been issued for no
consideration in relation to dilutive potential ordinary shares.
Page 79 of 139
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is initially recognised at cost of acquisition or production cost. Cost of
acquisition comprises the purchase price, any costs directly attributable to bringing the assets to the
location and condition necessary to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management, and
capitalised borrowing costs.
Property, plant and equipment is presented net of accumulated depreciation, calculated on the basis of
the useful lives of the assets, and any impairment losses.
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets, as follows:
Property, plant and equipment
Depreciation rate
Lands
No depreciation
Buildings
5%
Leasehold improvements
Over the life of the lease or the estimated useful life of the assets,
Other tangible assets
whichever is shorter
(including technical installations and machinery,
Straight line basis using the percentage rate provided by the local
Industrial and commercial equipment and other
tangible assets).
subsidiary (10%-20%)
Freehold land is not depreciated.
If the asset being depreciated consists of separately identifiable components whose useful life differs from
that of the other parts making up the asset, depreciation is charged separately for each of its component
parts through application of the “component approach.”
Goodwill
Goodwill is initially recognised and measured as set out in the ‘Business combinations’ paragraph. Goodwill
is not amortised but is reviewed for impairment at least annually. For the purpose of impairment testing,
goodwill is allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units (or groups of cash-generating units)
expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. Cash-generating units to which goodwill has
been allocated are tested for impairment annually, or more frequently when there is an indication that the
unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than the carrying
amount of the unit, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill
allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro-rata on the basis of the carrying amount
of each asset in the unit. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed in a subsequent period.
On disposal of a cash-generating unit, the attributable amount of goodwill is included in the determination
of the income statement on disposal. Goodwill is stated at cost less accumulated impairment losses.
Impairment of goodwill
CGUs (or groups of CGUs) to which goodwill has been allocated are tested for impairment annually, or more
frequently when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired, in order to verify that the recoverable
amount of the CGU (or groups of CGUs) is not less than the carrying amount of the CGU (or groups of CGUs).
The recoverable amount of all CGUs and groups of CGUs is based on a value in use calculation which uses
Page 80 of 139
cash flow projections based on most recent budget forecast calculations, which are prepared separately
for each CGU. These budget and forecast calculations generally cover a period of three years. A long-term
growth rate is calculated and applied to project future cash flows after the third year. In assessing value in
use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate
that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are capitalized at cost.
Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination are capitalized separately from goodwill if the
fair value can be measured reliably on initial recognition.
The carrying value of intangible assets are reviewed for impairment on an annual basis for events or
changes in circumstances that indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.
Intangible assets are stated at cost or fair value on recognition less accumulated amortization and any
impairment in value. The gains or losses recognised in income statement arising from the derecognition of
intangible assets are measured as the difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount
of the intangible asset. The method and useful lives of finite life intangible assets are reviewed annually.
Changes in the expected pattern of consumption or useful life are accounted for prospectively by changing
the amortisation method or period. Intangible asset is derecognised on disposal, or when no future
economic benefits are expected from use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an
intangible asset, measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount
of the asset, are recognised in income statement when the asset is derecognised.
Amortization is calculated to write-off the cost or valuation of intangible assets over their estimated useful
lives, using the straight-line method, on the following bases:
Intangible Assets
Amortization method
Other intangible assets
20%
Intellectual property rights
20%
Concessions, licenses and similar rights
10%-20%
Intangible assets under constructions
Not amortized
Page 81 of 139
Leases
The Group assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at inception of the contract.
The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability with respect to all lease
arrangements in which it is the lessee, except for short-term leases (defined as leases with a lease term of
12 months or less) and leases of low value assets (such as tablets and personal computers, small items of
office furniture and telephones). For these leases, the Group recognizes the lease payments as an operating
expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease unless another systematic basis is more
representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased assets are consumed.
The right-of-use assets comprise the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, lease
payments made at or before the commencement day, less any lease incentives received and any initial
direct costs. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.
Right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter period of lease term and useful life of the right-of use
asset. If a lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset or the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects
that the Group expects to exercise a purchase option, the related right-of-use asset is depreciated over the
useful life of the underlying asset. The depreciation starts at the commencement date of the lease.
The right-of-use assets are presented as a separate line in the Consolidated Statement of financial position.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the
commencement date, discounted by using the rate implicit in the lease. If this rate cannot be readily
determined, the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate. The incremental borrowing rate depends on
the term, currency and start date of the lease and is determined based on a series of inputs including: the
risk-free rate based on government bond rates; a country-specific risk adjustment; a credit risk adjustment
based on bond yields; and an entity-specific adjustment when the risk profile of the entity that enters into
the lease is different to that of the Group and the lease does not benefit from a guarantee from the Group.
Lease payments comprise of (1) fixed payments less any lease incentives receivable, (2) variable lease
payments that depend on an index or a rate, (3) amounts expected to be paid under residual value
guarantees, (4) exercise price of a purchase option when the exercise of the option is reasonably certain to
occur, and (5) any anticipated termination penalties.
Lease liabilities are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. The carrying amounts
are remeasured if there is a change in the following: future lease payments arising from a change in an
index or a rate used; residual guarantee; lease term; certainty of a purchase option and termination
penalties. When a lease liability is remeasured, an adjustment is made to the corresponding right-of use
asset, or to income statement if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset is fully written down.
The lease liability is presented as a separate line in the Consolidated Statement of financial position.
Impairment of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use and intangible assets with a finite useful live
At each reporting date or in the presence of impairment indicators, the Group reviews the carrying amounts
of its property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and intangible assets to determine whether there
is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss.
Page 82 of 139
Factors considered important that could trigger an impairment review of property, plant and equipment,
right-of-use and intangible assets include, but are not limited to, the following:
- significant underperformance relative to the historical or projected future operating results;
- significant changes in the manner of the use of the acquired assets or the strategy of the overall
business; and
- significant negative industry or economic trends.
If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated to determine the extent of
the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from
other assets, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset
belongs. When a reasonable and consistent basis of allocation can be identified, corporate assets are also
allocated to individual cash-generating units, or otherwise they are allocated to the smallest group of cash-
generating units for which a reasonable and consistent allocation basis can be identified.
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. In assessing value in
use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate
that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for
which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.
If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying
amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount.
An impairment loss is recognised immediately in income statement, unless the relevant asset is carried at
a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease and to the extent
that the impairment loss is greater than the related revaluation surplus, the excess impairment loss is
recognised in income statement.
Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating
unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying
amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss
been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is
recognised immediately in income statement to the extent that it eliminates the impairment loss which has
been recognised for the asset in prior years. Any increase in excess of this amount is treated as a revaluation
increase.
Impairment of investments in Associated and Joint ventures
If there is objective evidence that the Group’s net investment in an associate or joint venture is impaired,
the requirements of IAS 36 are applied to determine whether it is necessary to recognise any impairment
loss with respect to the Group’s investment. When necessary, the entire carrying amount of the investment
(including goodwill) is tested for impairment in accordance with IAS 36 as a single asset by comparing its
recoverable amount (higher of value in use and fair value less costs of disposal) with its carrying amount,
Any impairment loss recognised is not allocated to any asset, including goodwill that forms part of the
carrying amount of the investment. Any reversal of that impairment loss is recognised in accordance with
IAS 36 to the extent that the recoverable amount of the investment subsequently increases.
Page 83 of 139
Financial assets
Presentation
Current financial assets include trade receivables, current assets, other current receivables and cash and
cash equivalents.
Non-current financial assets include investments accounted for using the equity method as well as other-
non-current assets and non-current receivables.
Measurement
Financial assets are initially recognised at the fair value of the consideration paid. After the initial recording,
the financial assets are measured in relation to their use.
The classification of financial assets depends on the business model within which the financial instruments
are held and their contractual cash flow characteristics, relevant to determining whether they are to be
measured at amortised cost or fair value.
In particular, the Group measures its financial assets at amortised cost if both the following conditions have
been met:
- the asset is held within a business model whose objective is the collection of the contractual cash
flows; and
- the contractual conditions give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest.
Financial assets that meet the following conditions are subsequently measured at fair value through other
comprehensive income (FVTOCI):
- the financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is achieved through the
collection of the contractual cash flows and the sale of the financial assets; and
- the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise, on specific dates, to cash flows representing
solely payments of principal and interest.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income mainly include equity investments which
the consolidated entity intends to hold for the foreseeable future and has irrevocably elected to classify
them as such upon initial recognition.
On a residual basis, all other financial assets are designated at fair value through income statement (FVTPL).
Financial assets in currencies other than the functional currency are accounted for in Euro at the spot
exchange rate on the transaction date and subsequently translated at the reporting date exchange rate
with unrealised exchange differences recorded in income statement.
Derecognition
The Group derecognizes a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset
expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of
the asset to another entity. If the Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards
of ownership and continues to control the transferred asset, the Group recognizes its retained interest in
the asset and an associated liability for any obligations created or retained. If the Group retains substantially
all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Group continues to recognize
the financial asset and also recognizes a collateralized borrowing for the proceeds received.
Page 84 of 139
On derecognition of a financial asset measured at amortized cost, the difference between the asset’s
carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received and receivable is recognized in profit and loss.
In addition, on derecognition of an investment in a debt instrument classified as FVOCI, the cumulative gain
or loss previously accumulated in the investment revaluation reserve within other comprehensive
income/(loss) is reclassified to income statement.
Impairment of financial assets
The Group recognizes a loss allowance for expected credit losses on investments in debt instruments that
are measured at amortized cost or at FVOCI, trade receivables and other receivables. The amount of
expected credit losses is updated at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial
recognition of the respective financial instrument.
The Group always recognizes lifetime expected credit losses (ECL) for trade receivables and other
receivables. The expected credit losses on these financial assets are estimated using a provision matrix
based on the Group’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are specific to the debtors,
general economic conditions and an assessment of both the current as well as the forecast direction of
conditions at the reporting date, including time value of money where appropriate .
Other non-current assets - other deposit
Other deposit includes bank deposit related the seized cash in connection with an ongoing investigation of
the Public Prosecutor's Office of Busto Arsizio on Ferrari S.p.A.. The tax deposit is considered an asset as it
gives a right to obtain future economic benefits, either by receiving a cash refund or by using the payment
to settle the potential tax liability. The nature of the tax deposit, whether voluntary or required, does not
affect this right and therefore does not affect the conclusion that there is an asset. The right is not a
contingent asset as defined by IAS 37 because it is an asset, and not a possible asset, of the Group.
Inventories
Inventories are recognized at the lower of cost and net realizable value.
Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are determined on a first in
first out basis and comprise purchase cost, but excluding borrowing costs.
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business and the estimated costs
necessary to make the sale.
Inventories are presented net of provisions for slow moving and obsolete inventories.
Trade receivables
Trade receivables are amounts due from clients for goods sold or services provided in the ordinary course
of business. Trade receivables are recognized initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized
cost using the effective interest rate method, less any loss allowances.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and in hand and short-term deposits.
Short-term deposits are defined as deposits with an initial maturity of three months or less.
Page 85 of 139
Financial liabilities
Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the
substance of the contractual arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity
instrument.
- Equity instruments
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity
after deducting all of its liabilities.
Equity instruments issued by the Group (such as ordinary shares) are recognized at the proceeds
received, net of direct issue costs. Repurchase of the Company’s own equity instruments is
recognized and deducted directly in equity. No gain or loss is recognized in income statement on
the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Company’s own equity instruments;
- Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities include borrowings and bank overdrafts, lease liabilities, trade and other
payables. Financial liabilities are initially recognized at fair value net of transaction costs.
Subsequent to initial recognition, financial liabilities are recognized using the amortized cost, using
the effective interest rate.
The Group derecognizes financial liabilities when obligations are discharged, cancelled, or expired.
The difference between the consideration paid to derecognize the financial liability and its carrying
amount is recognized in income statement.
Employee benefits
Defined benefit plans
The Group’s net obligations are determined separately for each plan by estimating the present value of
future benefits that employees have earned in the current and prior periods, and deducting the fair value
of any plan assets.
The present value of defined benefit obligations is measured using actuarial techniques and benefits are
attributable to periods in which the obligation to provide post-employment benefits arise by using the
Projected Unit Credit Method. Actuarial assumptions are based on management’s best estimates. The
components of defined benefit cost are recognized as follows:
- the service costs are recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement in the personnel
cost line item;
- the net interest expense on the defined benefit liability is recognized in the Consolidated
Income Statement within financial expenses;
- the remeasurement components of the net obligation, which comprise actuarial gain and
losses, are recognized immediately in other comprehensive income. These
remeasurement components are not reclassified in the Consolidated Income Statement in
a subsequent period.
Post-employment benefits include the Italian employee severance indemnity (“Trattamento di fine
Rapporto” or “TFR”) obligation required under Italian Law. The amount of TFR to which each employee is
entitled must be paid when the employee leaves the Group and is calculated based on the period of
employment and the taxable earnings of each employee. Under certain conditions, the entitlement may
be partially advanced to an employee during their working life.
Page 86 of 139
Provisions for risk and charges
Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation that arises as a consequence of a past
event, it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle that obligation and the obligation
can be reliably estimated. The provisions are measured as the estimated expenditure that will be required
to settle such obligations as of the statement of financial position date taking into account the risks and
uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Actualisation to the present value is used in the estimation
process when the effect of the time value of money is material.
Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
In the application of the Group’s accounting policies, which are described in the paragraph Material
accounting policies”, the Directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical
experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these
estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting
estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that
period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future
periods.
Critical judgements in applying the Group’s accounting Policies
The following are the critical judgements, apart from those involving estimations (which are dealt with
separately below), that the Directors have made in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies
and that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the Consolidated Financial
Statements.
Control over Ferrari Express Inc.
Ferrari Express Inc. is a subsidiary of the Ferrari Group PLC even though the Group has only a 50% ownership
interest and of the voting rights in Ferrari Express Inc (“Ferrari Inc.”).
The Directors of the Group assessed whether or not the Group has control over Ferrari Inc. based on
whether the Group has the ability to direct the relevant activities of Ferrari Inc. unilaterally. In making their
judgement, the Directors considered how the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its
involvement with Ferrari Inc. and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over Ferrari Inc.
In making the assessment, management considered that Ferrari Group PLC has the rights of appointing the
majority of the board of directors and key personal and the control over the decision making and
operational activities of Ferrari Inc..
After the assessment, the Directors concluded that the Group has control over Ferrari Inc.
If the Directors had reached a different conclusion Ferrari Inc. would instead have been classified as a joint
venture and the Group would have accounted for it using the equity method.
Page 87 of 139
Contingent liability
In connection with the ongoing investigation into the alleged smuggling of luxury watches by former
employees of Ferrari S.p.A. in 2020 and 2021 there is judgement regarding the classification of the potential
liability due to the uncertain outcome of the investigation, with reference to IAS 37 ‘Provisions, Contingent
Liabilities and Contingent Assets’.
Following legal advice, the directors have determined that an adverse outcome is possible, but not more
likely than not and for this reason the potential liability does not meet the recognition criteria for a
provision. For further information on the on-going investigation please refer to the paragraph “36.
Contingent liabilities”.
Key sources of estimation uncertainty
There are no key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting period, that may have a significant risk
of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial
year.
Page 88 of 139
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
1. Revenues and segments information
The Group operates in different countries with local subsidiaries in order to serve clients all over the world
and local clients through local subsidiaries able to cover the provision of services in their local area.
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Revenues
348,756
333,036
Total Revenues
348,756
333,036
The table below shows the revenues by type of service:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
International services
230,484
221,980
Domestic Services
57,443
50,781
Warehouse & Logistics Services
22,293
18,414
Special and other services
38,536
41,861
Total Revenues
348,756
333,036
No single customer contributes more than 10 per cent to the Group’s revenue.
Segment information
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief
operating decision-maker (CODM). The CODM, who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing
performance of the operating segments, has been identified as the Board of Directors.
The Group has determined the operating segments based on the reports reviewed by the Board of
Directors, which is considered the Chief Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”) as defined under IFRS 8
Operating Segments (“IFRS 8”), for the purposes of allocating resources and assessing the performance of
the Group.
The Group is organised into business units based on geographical areas and has four reportable segments:
- Europe;
- Asia;
- North America and Brazil (NAM and Brazil);
- Rest of the world.
All the segments provide all types of services that the Group offers to clients.
Adjusted Earnings Before Interest, Taxes and Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) is the key
profit measure used by the CODM to assess performance and allocate resources to the Group’s operating
segments, as well as to analyse operating trends, perform analytical comparisons and bench performance
between periods and among the segments.
Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as profit before taxes excluding finance income, finance expenses,
depreciation and amortisation, provision for risks, exchange losses, results from investments accounted for
Page 89 of 139
using the equity method adjusted for gains and expenses, that are significant in nature and management
considers not reflective of underlying operating activities (listing costs).
Transactions between segments are executed on commercial terms that are normal in the respective
markets and primarily relate to intersegment sales. The accounting policies of the reportable segments are
the same as the Group’s accounting policies described above. No measures of assets or liabilities by
segment are reported to the CODM. Therefore, the related information is not provided.
The following tables summarize selected financial information by segment for year ended December 31,
2024 and 2023:
Europe
Asia
NAM
Rest of
Intercompany
Consolidated
Amount in € thousand
& Brazil
the world
elimination
2024
2024
2024
2024
2024
2024
Revenues
216,310
75,012
56,215
47,024
(45,806)
348,756
Adjusted EBITDA
59,417
12,256
6,852
13,535
321
92,381
Depreciation & Amortisation
(17,355)
Provision for risks
(1,837)
Finance income
1,672
Finance expenses
(1,656)
Exchange losses
(1,233)
Result from investments accounted for
using the equity method
834
Profit before taxes
72,806
Europe
Asia
NAM
Rest of
Intercompany
Consolidated
Amount in € thousand
& Brazil
the world
elimination
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
Revenues
204,158
76,365
53,651
40,453
(41,591)
333,036
Adjusted EBITDA
50,272
18,153
10,069
11,602
(70)
90,025
Listing costs
(3,259)
Depreciation & Amortisation
(13,632)
Provision for risks
(145)
Finance income
1,238
Finance expenses
(2,314)
Exchange losses
(802)
Result from investments accounted for
using the equity method
951
Profit before taxes
72,062
Page 90 of 139
The following tables provide a breakdown of revenues by geographic area for the year ended December
31, 2024 and 2023:
Amounts in €/000
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Europe
203,386
191,748
of which UK
-
-
of which Italy
63,682
63,737
of which Switzerland
61,158
61,289
of which France
31,401
29,503
Asia
58,347
61,182
of which Hong Kong
19,609
20,959
of which China
15,761
17,613
of which Singapore
6,793
8,185
NAM & Brazil
47,516
45,269
of which USA
43,124
41,344
of which Brazil
3,611
2,793
Rest of world
39,507
34,837
of which UAE
26,056
23,819
of which India
7,376
7,605
Total Revenues
348,756
333,036
The following tables summarize non-current assets (other than financial instruments and deferred tax
assets) by geography as of December 31, 2024 and 2023:
Amounts in €/000
As of
As of
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Europe
45,032
33,604
of which UK
11,562
2,919
of which Italy
10,210
9,712
of which France
5,899
4,763
of which Switzerland
5,256
4,655
of which Germany
5,229
4,763
Asia
12,168
12,890
of which Hong Kong
4,134
4,665
of which Mainland China
3,687
3,650
of which Singapore
1,926
1,865
of which South Korea
1,145
1,324
NAM & Brazil
12,448
10,733
of which USA
11,528
9,877
Rest of world
2,030
1,497
of which UAE
841
814
of which Australia
584
33
of which India
274
294
of which Botswana
199
251
Total non-current assets
(other than financial instruments and
deferred tax assets)
71,678
58,724
Page 91 of 139
2. Other income
The table below provides a breakdown for “Other income”:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Public grant
1,457
2,121
Reversal of trade receivable impairment
1,725
379
Insurance refunds
771
407
Capital Gain
293
205
Other
1,864
1,085
Total Other Income
6,110
4,197
Public grants are operating subsidies received by the group's various subsidiaries around the world. The
main part (Euro 1,275 thousand) are grants obtained in China under which the Group can seek partial
reimbursement of the VAT import taxes paid on certain goods in previous year.
3. Purchase of goods
The table below provides a breakdown for “Purchase of goods”:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Fuel
2,588
2,296
Packaging
1,350
1,189
Goods
794
987
Consumables
702
747
Stationery
338
298
Total Purchase of goods
5,772
5,517
4. Cost for services
The following table provides a breakdown for costs for services:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Shipping costs
119,907
117,164
Insurance expenses
9,582
7,932
Legal and administrative consultancy fees
5,649
7,275
Utilities and other office expenses
4,204
5,526
Other motor vehicle expenses
5,919
4,540
Total Costs for services
145,261
142,437
Page 92 of 139
5. Personnel costs
The table below provides a breakdown for Personnel costs:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Salaries and wages
86,575
78,346
Social contributions and pension plans
17,142
15,303
Other personnel costs
3,671
3,650
Total Personnel costs
107,388
97,299
The average number of employees (directly employed by the subsidiaries of the Group) for the FY2024 is
2,021 (1,859 in FY2023).
Below is reported the split of the Group’s employees as of December 31, 2024:
Unit
As of December 31,
2024
2023
Europe
981
930
Asia
761
730
NAM
199
176
Rest of the world
143
124
Total employees
2,084
1,960
Average FTE for the year
2,022
1,859
The Group did not pay any of the Directors any remuneration for the financial year ended 31 December
2024, because those other Directors were not employed by the Group. Instead, Alessandro Nicolo’ Ugo
and Maria Isabella La Forgia were employed and remunerated by Deiana Holding Limited, the ultimate
parent of the group, and not recharged while Corrado Deiana only received financial compensation by
means of dividends distributed to him by the Selling Shareholder. As the Non-Executive Directors were
appointed with effect from the Admission, the Group did not pay any of the Non-Executive Directors any
remuneration for the financial year ended 31 December 2024. Please refer to the “Remuneration Report
for more information about Directors’s remuneration.
6. Other operating costs
The table below provides a breakdown for “Other operating costs”:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Sundries Expenses
1,073
2,109
Office Supplies and other office expenses
1,114
1,154
Other taxes and penalties
505
821
Losses on trade receivables
761
40
Gifts, hospitality and donations
229
277
Total Other Operating expenses
3,682
4,401
Page 93 of 139
7. Finance income
The table below shows the “Finance income” for the years 2024 and 2023:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Interest from bank deposit
1,662
1,055
Investments in mutual funds - Fair values adjustments
10
183
Total Finance income
1,672
1,238
8. Finance expenses
The table below shows the “Finance expenses” for the years 2024 and 2023:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Expense of repurchase of usufruct of shares
-
1,032
Bank interest expenses
34
362
Interest expense related to lease liabilities
1,131
734
Bank accounts interests
174
161
Other interest and other financial expenses
317
25
Total Finance expenses
1,656
2,314
The Finance expenses for both the 2024 and 2023 refer to interest on borrowing, interest for lease
liabilities, interest costs for employee benefits. Interest expenses is calculated on the value of the related
financial liabilities at the effective interest rate. In 2023 the “Expense of repurchase of usufruct of shares
refers to the amount paid to Mrs. Miranda Ferrari to acquire her right of usufruct on 390,000 shares of
Ferrari S.p.A (corresponding to 19.5% of the total outstanding shares).
9. Exchange gain / (losses)
The table below shows “Exchange gain / (losses)” for the years 2024 and 2023:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Exchange gain
1,211
452
Exchange (losses)
(2,444)
(1,254)
Total Exchange (losses)
(1,233)
(802)
The Group is most exposed to the following currencies: US Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Renminbi, Swiss Franc
and United Arab Emirates Dirham.
Page 94 of 139
10. Result from investments accounted for using the equity method
The table below provides a breakdown for “Result from investments accounted for using the equity
method”:
Amounts in € thousand
%
%
For the year ended December 31,
in 2024
in 2023
2024
2023
Ferrari Express Ltd.
50%
50%
621
718
Bcube Luxury B.V.
40%
40%
-
-
CDS S.r.l.
25%
25%
(44)
17
Bin Yousef Luxury Cargo
49%
49%
257
216
Result from investments accounted for
using the equity method
834
951
11. Income taxes
The following table provides a breakdown for income taxes:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Current Tax expense
15,377
14,927
Deferred Tax expense
132
235
Total Income taxes
15,509
15,162
The table below provides a reconciliation between actual income taxes and the tax based on the Company’s
UK domestic tax rate.
The standard rate of corporation tax applied to reported profit is 25.0 per cent (2023: 25.0 per cent).
Taxation for other jurisdictions is calculated at the rates prevailing in the respective jurisdictions.
The charge for the year can be reconciled to the profit before tax as follows:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Profit before tax
72,806
72,062
Tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate of 25.0% (25.0% in FY2023)
18,202
18,016
Differences in overseas tax rates
(2,825)
(3,089)
Total current tax expense
15,377
14,927
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
132
235
Total Deferred tax expense
132
235
Total Income taxes
15,509
15,162
Deferred taxes reflect the net tax effect of temporary differences between the book value and the taxable
amount of assets and liabilities .
Page 95 of 139
The following tables provide a breakdown for deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities:
Amounts in € thousand
As of
Effects on
Effects on
As of
December
December
31, 2023
P&L
OCI
31, 2024
Deferred Tax assets on provision and funds
429
34
-
463
Other
547
13
12
571
Total Deferred tax assets
976
47
12
1,034
Investments accounted for using equity method
(1,719)
(207)
-
(1,926)
Employee benefits
(41)
12
(4)
(33)
Temporary differences on Capital gains
(26)
8
-
(18)
Other Deferred tax liabilities
(117)
9
(14)
(122)
Total Deferred tax liabilities
(1,903)
(179)
(18)
(2,099)
12. Earnings per share and dividends
Basic and Diluted earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit for the year attributable to the
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic and diluted)
outstanding of the Company.
Diluted earnings per share is equal to basic earnings per share as there were no potentially dilutive
instruments for the periods presented.
The following table summarizes the amounts used to calculate basic and diluted earnings per share:
Amounts in Euro
For the year ended December 31,
Profit attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company for basic
2024
2023
55,461,699
52,888,003
and diluted
No of shares as of 31 December 2024 - £ 1 each
77,045,804
77,045,804
Earnings per Share basic and diluted as of reporting date
0.72
0.69
Diluted earnings per share is equal to basic earnings per share as there were no potentially dilutive
instruments for the periods presented. Shares are in GB pounds as at 31 December 2024 and were
renominated in Euro after the reporting period.
The dividends paid in the year relates to the 2023 year-end dividend. Euro 19,544 thousand was paid to
Group shareholders. The remaining 2023 dividend remains unpaid and is held as a dividend payable of Euro
5,456 thousand to Deiana Holding Limited (see note 32).
The Directors declared a final dividend for 31 December 2023 of EUR 25,000,000, which equated to a
dividend per share of Euro 0.32 based on the number of shares as of December 31, 2024 which will equate
to a dividend per share of €0.27 based on the number of shares post Admission of 91,300,000 (see note
43).
Page 96 of 139
13. Goodwill
The carrying amount of goodwill has been allocated to CGUs as follows:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Ferrari Logistics Germany
117
117
Ferrari DVS
144
144
Ferrari S.p.A.
823
823
AF Secure Ferrari India
161
161
Ferrari Logistics China
271
271
Ferrari Logistics Malaysia
389
389
Ferrari Logistics Hong Kong
512
512
Goodwill
2,417
2,417
There were no changes in goodwill during the financial year 2024.
Each subsidiary represents an independent CGU to which the financial plans refer.
The data contained in the financial plans, approved by the Board of Directors autonomously and in advance
of the approval of the Consolidated Financial Statements, was used as the basis for calculation. The
economic and financial plan of each CGU highlights the results expected from each entity.
The recoverable value is represented by the present value of future cash flows that are estimated will derive
from the continuous use of the related assets to the CGU, both for the period of explicit flows and .at the
end of the forecast time horizon explicit (based on the determination of the terminal value”) using a rate
of growth (g-rate) equal to 1%.
The cash flows as determined above had been discounted at a pre-tax nominal WACC rate. The WACC was
estimated using the risk-free rate adjusted to neutralize the monetary policies implemented in recent years
by the European Central Bank.
The main assumptions to calculate the recoverable amount are the following:
- Terminal value: determined using the perpetuity method at a long-term growth rate which
represents the present value, at the last year of projection, of all expected future cash flows;
- Discount rate: the rate used to discount cash flows was calculated using the weighted average cost
of capital (WACC) pre-tax. For the 2024 impairment test, the WACC used for discounting purposes
ranged between 8.74% and 12.69% (between 9.06% and 14.26% in 2023). The WACC was
calculated for each CGU and group of CGUs subject to impairment, considering the parameters
specific to the geographical area: market risk premium and sovereign bond yield.
- EBITDA CAGR: see table below for the EBITDA compound annual growth rate (CAGR) assumptions
utilized to calculate the expected future cash flows.
The calculation of value in use for all CGUs and groups of CGUs is most sensitive to the following
assumptions:
- Discount rate;
- Growth rates used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the forecast period;
- EBITDA CAGR
Page 97 of 139
With regard to the CGUs a sensitivity analysis of the results was also carried out by varying the discounting
rates and g-rate applied between +1%/-1%: this analysis did not reveal any impairment with reference to
the amount of goodwill recognized.
Based on the analysis performed, no impairment of goodwill was recognized for the year ended December
31, 2024. All the investments were made for strategic reasons in the view of expanding the services
provided in the relevant countries.
14. Intangible assets
The following table provides a breakdown for intangible assets:
Intellectual
Concessions,
Other
Total
Amounts in € thousand
property
licenses and
intangible
Intangible
rights
similar rights
assets
assets
Historical cost
Balance as of December 31, 2022
225
169
968
1,362
Additions
-
-
2,990
2,990
+/- reclassification
-
-
145
145
Exchange difference and other changes
-
-
4
4
Balance as of December 31, 2023
225
169
4,107
4,501
Additions
6
1
4,097
4,104
Exchange difference and other changes
-
-
134
134
Balance as of December 31, 2024
231
170
8,338
8,739
Accumulated amortization
Balance as of December 31, 2022
(91)
(145)
(655)
(891)
Amortization
(42)
(9)
(76)
(127)
Balance as of December 31, 2023
(133)
(154)
(731)
(1,018)
Amortization
(37)
(9)
(84)
(130)
Balance as of December 31, 2024
(170)
(163)
(815)
(1,148)
Carrying amount at:
December 31, 2023
92
15
3,376
3,483
December 31, 2024
61
7
7,523
7,591
The Intellectual property rightsincludes only the costs for the licensing of software programs used by the
Group companies.
The “Other intangible assets” mainly refers to the investments made in the digital transformation project
that is an asset under construction and therefore not amortised.
Page 98 of 139
15. Property, plant and equipment
The following table provides a breakdown for property, plant and equipment:
Technical
Industrial
Total
Lands and
installations
and
Leasehold
Other
Property
Amounts in € thousand
buildings
and
commercial
improvements
tangible
Plant
machinery
equipment
assets
and
Equipment
Historical cost
Balance as of January 1, 2023
6,208
2,704
3,601
3,587
21,374
37,474
Additions
-
369
547
1,772
6,811
9,499
Disposals
-
(7)
-
(7)
(881)
(895)
+/- reclassification
-
48
-
(314)
(140)
(406)
+/- Other exchange rate
(198)
16
(43)
(86)
(319)
(630)
Balance as of December 31, 2023
6,010
3,130
4,105
4,952
26,845
45,042
Additions
-
364
508
2,719
4,988
8,579
Disposals
-
(8)
(15)
(35)
(486)
(544)
+/- reclassification
-
974
-
700
(1,674)
-
+/- Other exchange rate
352
87
108
92
833
1,472
Balance as of December 31, 2024
6,362
4,547
4,706
8,428
30,506
54,549
Accumulated depreciation
Balance as of January 1, 2023
(2,402)
(2,047)
(2,091)
(1,388)
(13,867)
(21,795)
+Yearly Depreciation
(181)
(308)
(187)
(447)
(2,965)
(4,088)
- Disposal
-
7
-
5
840
852
+/- reclassification
-
95
-
129
37
261
+/- Other exchange rate
83
(8)
5
25
208
313
Balance as of December 31, 2023
(2,500)
(2,261)
(2,273)
(1,676)
(15,747)
(24,457)
+Yearly Depreciation
(185)
(381)
(195)
(766)
(3,578)
(5,105)
- Disposal
-
-
15
-
161
176
+/- reclassification
-
-
-
(54)
54
-
+/- Other exchange rate
(160)
8
21
(87)
(330)
(548)
Balance as of December 31, 2024
(2,845)
(2,634)
(2,432)
(2,583)
(19,441)
(29,934)
Carrying amount at:
December 31, 2023
3,510
869
1,832
3,276
11,098
20,585
December 31, 2024
3,517
1,913
2,274
5,845
11,065
24,615
- “Lands and buildings” includes warehouses and offices;
- “Technical Installations and Machinery” includes mainly alarm systems and vault installations;
- “Industrial and Commercial equipment” includes warehouses equipment;
- “Leasehold improvements” includes mainly the improvements made by the Group on the building
in rent;
- “Other tangible assets” includes furniture and furnishings for offices and warehouse, warehouse
equipment, shelving, electronic office machines, vehicles, cars and assets under constructions,
therefore not depreciated, for Euro 200 thousand as at December 31, 2024.
Page 99 of 139
16. Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities
The following table provides a breakdown for right-of-use assets:
Land and
Plant and
Commercial and
Other
Amounts in €/000
Building
machinery
industrial
tangible
Total
equipment
assets
Historical cost
Balance as of December 31, 2023
54,712
11
163
7,665
62,551
Additions
14,610
-
-
1,914
16,524
Disposals
(86)
-
-
-
(86)
Exchange difference and other changes
586
-
-
1
589
Balance as of December 31, 2024
69,822
11
163
9,580
79,576
Accumulated depreciation
Balance as of December 31, 2023
(26,298)
(4)
(124)
(5,447)
(31,873)
Depreciation
(11,062)
(2)
(26)
(1,030)
(12,120)
Exchange difference and other changes
(167)
-
-
(4)
(171)
Balance as of December 31, 2024
(37,527)
(6)
(150)
(6,481)
(44,164)
Carrying amount at:
December 31, 2023
28,414
7
39
2,218
30,678
December 31, 2024
32,295
5
13
3,099
35,412
The following table provides a breakdown for lease liabilities:
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Non-current lease liabilities
24,606
21,171
Current lease liabilities
11,734
9,860
Total lease liabilities
36,340
31,031
The following table provides the detail of the expense relating to leases of low-value assets accounted
during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Lease and rental
2,013
2,116
Total lease and rental
2,013
2,116
The table below shows the changes occurred in “Lease liabilities”:
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Opening balance
31,031
23,014
Additions due to new leases and renewals
16,524
17,757
Principal repayment of lease liabilities
(11,545)
(9,145)
Lease cancellations
(86)
(473)
Other movements (exchange difference)
416
(122)
Closing Balance
36,340
31,031
Page 100 of 139
The following tables summarize the Group’s lease liabilities into relevant maturity groupings based on their
contractual maturities:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
within 1 year
11,734
9,860
1 y < x < 5 y
23,720
20,491
over 5 y
886
680
Total lease liabilities
36,340
31,031
17. Investments accounted for using the equity method
Set out below are the associates of the Group as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 which, in the opinion of
the Directors, are material to the Group. The entities listed below have share capital consisting solely of
ordinary shares, which are held directly by the Group. The country of incorporation or registration is also
their principal place of business, and the proportion of ownership interest is the same as the proportion of
voting rights held. These associates are accounted in the Consolidated Financial Statements using the
equity method.
Country &
%
%
Name
Principle place
December
December
Principal activity
of business
2024
2023
Ferrari Express Ltd.
UK
50%
50%
Freight transport
Bcube Luxury B.V.
Netherland
40%
40%
Freight transport
CDS S.r.l.
Italy
25%
25%
Freight transport
Bin Yousef Luxury Cargo
Qatar
49%
49%
Freight transport
The summarised financial information below represents amounts in associates’ financial statements
prepared in accordance with IFRS adjusted by the Group for accounting purposes.
As of December 31, 2024
Amounts in € thousand
Ferrari
Bcube
CDS
Bin Youssef
Express Ltd.
Luxury B.V.
S.r.l.
Luxury
Non-current assets
1,124
-
631
3
Current assets
7,228
10
4,231
486
Non-current financial liabilities
-
-
(221)
-
Current financial liabilities
-
-
(682)
-
Current liabilities
(3,639)
(5)
(2,745)
(1,084)
Amounts in € thousand
Ferrari
Bcube
CDS
Bin Youssef
Express Ltd.
Luxury B.V.
S.r.l.
Luxury
Revenue
18,876
-
9,583
1,738
Profit / (loss) for the year and total
1,242
(26)
152
524
comprehensive income
Page 101 of 139
Changes during the period to investments in businesses accounted for by the "equity method" were as
follows:
As of December 31, 2024
Adjustment to "shareholders' equity"
Carrying amount
Exchange
Carrying amount
Amounts in € thousand
as of
Profit/(loss)
Dividends
difference
as of
December 31, 2023
December 31, 2024
Ferrari Express Ltd.
4,259
621
-
218
5,098
Bcube Luxury B.V.
306
-
-
-
306
CDS S.r.l.
346
(44)
-
3
305
Bin Youssef Luxury
349
257
(225)
30
411
Total
5,260
834
(225)
251
6,120
18. Non-current receivables
The following table provides a breakdown for other non-current assets:
Amounts in € thousand
As of
As of
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Non-current tax receivables
1,643
1,561
Non-current receivables from personnel
371
70
Non-current receivables from others
73
89
Non-current receivables
2,087
1,720
19. Other non-current assets
The following table shows the changes occurred in other non-current assets:
Amounts in € thousand
Bank
deposit
Rental
Investments
Other
Carnet
Investments
Other
(maturity
Deposit
in mutual
Deposits
IATA
in Other
non-current
date over
funds
deposit
Companies
assets
1 year)
January 1, 2023
1,729
1,989
1,698
903
547
46
6,912
Increase (+)
1,356
578
-
70
59
10
2,073
Decrease (-)
(1,224)
(537)
-
(336)
(415)
-
(2,512)
Fair value adjustment (+/-)
-
-
183
-
-
-
183
Other (+/-)
(69)
(240)
(68)
191
(47)
-
(233)
December 31, 2023
1,792
1,790
1,813
828
144
56
6,423
Increase (+)
1,367
353
1,863
9,598
14
13,195
Decrease (-)
(902)
(95)
-
(1,268)
(149)
-
(2,414)
Fair value adjustment (+/-)
-
-
8
-
-
-
8
Other (+/-)
2,618
1
(2,465)
32
5
-
191
December 31, 2024
4,875
2,049
1,219
9,190
-
70
17,403
“Other (+/-)” includes both reclassification and translation exchange effects.
“Other deposits includes bank deposit for Euro 8.480 thousand related the seized cash held in the
restricted current account, in connection with an ongoing investigation of the Public Prosecutor's Office of
Busto Arsizio on Ferrari S.p.A.. This amount was transferred from Ferrari S.p.A.’s bank account to a bank
account in the name of Fondo Unico di Giustizia (the Italian Ministry of Justice), where it will be held until
Page 102 of 139
the investigation is completed, at which time it will be transferred to the relevant party. For further
information please refer to the paragraph “37. Contingent liabilities”.
20. Trade receivables
Trade receivables comprise the following:
Amounts in € thousand
As of December
As of December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Trade receivables
82,255
99,511
Loss allowance
(6,040)
(8,058)
Trade receivables
76,215
91,453
Included within trade receivables is €3,474 thousand (€16,540 thousand in 2023) from related parties. See
note 38 for further details. These are reported net of the provision for doubtful debt that reflects the
estimated losses in connection with the Group’s credit portfolio. Changes in the Loss allowance during the
years 2024 and 2023 are shown below:
Amounts in € thousand
Loss Allowance
Balance as of January 1, 2023
8,088
Provisions (+)
813
Utilizations (-)
(608)
Release (-)
(379)
Translation effects (+/-)
144
Balance as of December 31, 2023
8,058
Provisions (+)
382
Utilizations (-)
(757)
Release (-)
(1,688)
Translation effects (+/-)
45
Balance as of December 31, 2024
6,040
The following table shows trade receivables by geographic area:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Europe
47,264
62,448
Asia
11,406
10,952
NAM & Brazil
9,074
10,640
Rest of word
8,471
7,413
Trade receivables
76,215
91,453
21. Current assets
The following table provides a detail for current assets:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Bank deposit
8,946
6,654
Current assets
8,946
6,654
Page 103 of 139
22. Other current receivables
The following table provides a breakdown for other current receivables:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Accrued income and deferred expenses
4,184
3,802
Other receivables (advances or other)
5,760
2,382
Receivables towards tax authorities for VAT
1,953
1,605
Customs advances for VAT and duties
1,464
1,305
Guarantee deposits towards Dubai Court
-
973
Other receivables towards tax authorities
110
804
Receivables towards personnel and directors
1,225
108
Other current receivables
14,696
10,979
23. Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents refer to current account deposits held at banks:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Bank and postal accounts
115,567
98,465
Cash and cash equivalents
232
312
Cash and cash equivalents
115,799
98,777
The item comprises cash and cash equivalents recognised in the financial statements of the consolidated
companies. There are no restrictions to the use of cash and cash equivalents.
Page 104 of 139
24. Share Capital
On December 31, 2024, share capital is authorised, wholly subscribed and paid and amounts to Euro 85,843
thousand and it is divided into 77,045,804 shares with a nominal value of GBP 1.00 each (equal to Euro
85,843 thousand).
Table below, shows a reconciliation between the number of ordinary shares as of December 31, 2024 and
2023:
No. of
As of
No. of
As of
December
December
Shares
31, 2024
Shares
31, 2023
Amounts in € thousand
Amounts in € thousand
Issued and fully paid
At 1st January
77,046
85,843
77,046
85,843
New issues of share capital
-
-
-
-
At December 31
77,046
85,843
77,046
85,843
Issued and Unpaid
At 1st January
-
-
-
-
New issues of share capital
-
-
-
-
At December 31
-
-
-
-
Total Issued share capital
77,046
85,843
77,046
85,843
All issued share capital is classified as equity.
Following 31 December 2024, a redenomination, consolidation and subdivision of the share capital of the
Company was implemented pursuant to a resolution of 29 January 2025, so that the currency denomination
of the Ordinary Shares is reflected in euro ahead of the Admission.
On 13 February 2025, all Ordinary Shares were admitted to listing and trading on Euronext Amsterdam,
and Deiana Holding Limited offered 22,825,000 Ordinary Shares, with an additional 3,327,620 Ordinary
Shares after settlement of the over-allotment option granted to the underwriters to the offering. (see note
43).
Page 105 of 139
25. Non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interest on December 31, 2024 amounts to Euro 11,988 thousand (Euro 11,032 as of
December 31, 2023). In particular, this account is composed of non-controlling interest of:
- Ferrari Expeditions France S.A. equal to 0.13% of third parties (dividends paid to non-controlling
interests in 2024 equal to Euro 2 thousand, Euro 1 thousand in 2023);
- Ferrari Global Services equal to 0.13% of third parties;
- Ferrari Securitè France equal to 0.13% of third parties;
- Ferrari Protection equal to 49% of third parties (dividends paid to non-controlling interests in 2024
equal to Euro 155 thousand);
- Ferrari Logistics Asia (Thailand) Ltd. equal to 28.46% of third parties;
- Modi Corporation Ltd. equal to 51% of third parties;
- Ferrari Express Inc. equal to 50% of third parties (dividends paid to non-controlling interests in 2024
equal to Euro 963 thousand, Euro 690 thousand in 2023);
- Ferrari Express Logistica e Transporte do Brasil LTDA equal to 50% of third parties;
- Ferrari Canada equal to 50% of third parties.
Shareholders' Equity attributable to
Profit attributable to the
non-controlling interests
non-controlling interests
as of December
as of December
For the year ended
Entity
31, 2024
31,2023
December 31,
December 31,
2024
2023
Ferrari Express Inc.
9,530
9,014
1,063
3,440
Ferrari Express Logistica e Transporte do Brasil LTDA
1,040
668
603
408
Ferrari Canada Inc.
338
313
25
(0)
Ferrari Logistics Asia (Thailand) Ltd.
1,057
827
165
71
Modi Corporations Ltd.
2
2
(1)
(3)
Ferrari Expeditions France S.A.
13
14
1
3
Ferrari Global Services
1
1
0
0
Ferrari Securitè France
1
0
0
0
Ferrari Protection
7
194
(21)
93
Total
11,989
11,033
1,835
4,012
26. Reserves
Other reserves and are represented by the followings:
- Retained earnings includes the net result of the year and the net results of past years, net of
dividends paid to the parent company.
- Foreign currency translation reserve represents the accumulated effects on shareholders' equity
and on the result for the period arising from the conversion into the functional currency (Euro) of
the financial statements prepared in foreign currencies of the different Ferrari Group entities.
- Reserve for discounting Employee Severance indemnity includes the actuarial profit and loss relating
to employee benefits.
All the reserves changes are reported in the above reported consolidated statement of changes in equity.
Page 106 of 139
27. Employee benefits
Employee Benefits includes the payable for severance pay and the payable for severance indemnity of the
Group accrued to the directors and employees of the Italian companies.
The other companies do not recognize benefits to employees or other components attributable to long-
term benefits. The table below shows the Employee benefits as of December 31, 2024 and 2023:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Employee benefits
2,543
2,415
Total Employee benefits
2,543
2,415
The table below shows changes in Employee benefits occurred in the TFR defined benefit obligations:
Amounts in € thousand
Employee benefits
Balance as of December 31, 2023
2,415
+ Current service costs
486
+ Interests costs
54
(-) Benefits paid
(396)
+/(-) Actuarial gain and losses
(16)
+/(-) Exchange rate differences
0
Balance as of December 31, 2024
2,543
The following table summarizes the main financial assumptions used in determining the present value of
the TFR:
As of
As of
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Discount rate
2.93%
3.60%
Mortality table
ISTAT tables
ISTAT tables
Inflation rate
2.00%
2.30%
Turnover rate
5.00%
5.00%
The table below shows a sensitivity analysis of employee benefits valuation:
Amounts in € thousand
Annual discount
Annual inflation
Annual turnover
rate
rate
rate
+0.25%
-0.25%
+0.25%
-0.25%
+1.00%
-1.00%
Employee benefits - December 31, 2024
2,514
2,571
2,563
2,522
2,544
2,540
Employee benefits - December 31, 2023
2,324
2,379
2,372
2,332
2,355
2,347
Page 107 of 139
28. Provisions for risk and charges
The table below shows changes in provisions for risk and charges:
Amounts in € thousand
Provision
Provision
Provision
Provision
Provision
Non-Current
related to
related to
for legal
related to
for storage
Provisions
personnel
risk with
expenses
onerous
- Germany
Other risks
for risk and
bonus and
Customers
for claims
contracts
Law
charges
claims
& Vendors
December 31, 2023
159
35
107
40
36
624
1,001
Increase (+)
1,829
8
-
-
-
-
1,837
Utilizations (-)
-
(45)
-
(40)
(4)
-
(89)
Releases (-)
-
-
-
-
-
(37)
(37)
Translation effects (+/-)
40
2
(2)
-
-
(20)
20
December 31, 2024
2,028
-
105
-
32
567
2,732
The provisions include provisions for various litigated matters that have occurred in the ordinary course of
business.
29. Non-current borrowings
The following table shows the detail of “Non-current borrowings”:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Non-current portion of bank Loans
641
939
Total Non-Current borrowings
641
939
30. Current borrowings and bank overdrafts
The following table shows the detail of Current borrowings and bank overdrafts:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Current portion of Bank Loans
533
678
Bank overdrafts
239
205
Total Current borrowings and bank overdrafts
772
883
The following table shows the detail of the changes in bank loans:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31 2024
31 2023
Opening balance as of January 1
1,617
9,122
+ Proceeds
223
209
- Repayments
(737)
(7,479)
+/- Foreign currency exchange
71
(235)
Balance at reporting date
1,174
1,617
Debt covenants
None of Ferrari Group’s borrowings are subject to financial covenants.
Page 108 of 139
31. Trade Payables
The caption includes the amounts due for supplies for production and services received. The Group does
not have any reverse factoring and/or supplier financing transactions with its suppliers.
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Trade payables
27,791
30,966
Total Trade payables
27,791
30,966
Included within trade payables is €4,749 thousand (€4,340 thousand in 2023) from related parties. See
note 38 for further details. The following table shows trade payables by geographic area:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Europe
18,656
21,480
Asia
2,764
2,814
NAM & Brazil
3,962
4,935
Rest of word
2,409
1,737
Trade payables
27,791
30,966
32. Other Current Liabilities
The following table provides a breakdown for other current liabilities:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Payables towards Customs for duties and VAT
8,973
10,438
Payables towards personnel (salary, holiday, bonus etc.)
5,006
7,627
Other payables and advances from customers
1,998
2,490
Due to Tax authorities for other taxes
2,485
2,006
Accrued expenses and deferred income
2,208
2,095
Payables towards Social institution
1,834
1,844
Dividend payables towards non-controlling interests
187
171
Damage to repay
423
38
Dividend payables towards Deiana Holding Limited
5,456
-
Other current liabilities
28,570
26,709
Page 109 of 139
33. Current tax receivables and payables
The following table shows the balance of current tax payables as of December 31, 2024:
Amounts in € thousand
As of
As of
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Current tax receivables
486
-
Current tax payables
-
(8,715)
Net current tax receivable/(debt)
486
(8,715)
The current tax payables refer to the payables for income taxes on profits netted by the advances paid
during the period.
34. Commitments and guarantees
The parent company Ferrari Group PLC on October 28, 2024, signed a patronage letter valid from October
31, 2024 to October 31, 2025 for the mandatory insurance cover required by the Italian customs for the
import/export operations up to a maximum of Euro 56,000 thousand.
During 2021 the subsidiary Ferrari S.p.A. transferred to the related party (Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l.)
both lands and the buildings owned and the related loan agreements. It should be noted that with
reference to this loan Ferrari S.p.A. and the beneficiary company Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l. are jointly
and severally liable. The aforementioned loan agreements have been early repaid during the months of
July and August 2024 (Euro 2,478 thousand as of December 31, 2023). As at 31 December 2024, there is
no outstanding commitment in relation to the loans.
Other non-current financial assets” includes bank deposit for Euro 8.480 thousand related to a restricted
current account, in connection with an ongoing investigation of the Public Prosecutor's Office of Busto
Arsizio on Ferrari S.p.A..
35. Auditor’s remuneration
The fees of the Group’s auditor for services provided are analysed below:
Auditor Fee
FY2024
Euro/000
Fees for audit of the Group's annual financial statement
860
Fees for audit of the Parent Company's annual financial statement
25
Total Audit Fees
885
Fees to the Group’s Auditor and their associates for other services:
- Audit related services
600
- Other assurance services
75
Total Non-Audit Fees
675
Total Audit Remuneration
1,560
Non-audit fees relate to other sustainability and ISAE 3000 assurance, and audit related services in
relation to the listing and the review of interim results.
The 2023 audit fee payable to the predecessor auditor was Euro 20 thousand for the audit of the statutory
Page 110 of 139
group financial statements. The company also paid a fee of Euro 215 thousand to Deloitte Italy for the non-
statutory audit of the consolidated financial statements of Ferrari Group PLC.
36. Third party assets
The Group holds goods owned by third parties at its operating locations in connection with transit
operations. It should be noted that all goods in the warehouses are fully covered by an all-risk insurance
policy. Based on the fact that the goods are owned by third parties, they are not included in the assets
within the financial statement of the Group.
37. Contingent liabilities
On 29 August 2024, Ferrari S.p.A. was notified of a preventive seizure order that was issued and executed
at the request of the Public Prosecutor's Office of Busto Arsizio for an amount of approximately Euro 8.5
million (see note 19). This amount was transferred from Ferrari S.p.A.’s bank account to a bank account in
the name of Fondo Unico di Giustizia (the Italian Ministry of Justice), where it will be held until the
investigation is completed, at which time it will be transferred to the relevant party. The order relates to a
preliminary investigation into the alleged smuggling of luxury watches by former employees of Ferrari S.p.A.
in 2020 and 2021, which also resulted in alleged evasion of customs duties and VAT payable on those luxury
watches by Ferrari S.p.A..
The investigation specifically concerns an alleged failure by Ferrari S.p.A. to adopt proper compliance
monitoring procedures as required under Legislative Decree 231/2001. As of the date of this Annual Report,
the outcome of this preliminary investigation is still pending. Upon its completion the Public Prosecutor is
expected to issue a notice of completion of investigation to Ferrari S.p.A. in respect of its administrative
liability according to Legislative Decree 231/2001. In such an event, Ferrari S.p.A. intends to defend its
position before the Public Prosecutor. Following such defense, the Public Prosecutor may decide to proceed
with the case or to dismiss it.
On 10 December 2024 Ferrari S.p.A. received a report from the Italian Financial Police in which it informed
Ferrari S.p.A. that it had completed the first phase of a customs duties and VAT audit. According to the
report, the Italian Financial Police was notified of the investigation by the Public Prosecutor mentioned
above, which identified Ferrari S.p.A. as the party liable for the payment of customs duties and VAT
allegedly evaded such payments as the result of the alleged smuggling of luxury watches for a total amount
of Euro 14.8 million. Furthermore, in relation to the criminal proceedings, in case of conviction of the Italian
company a financial penalty of a maximum of approximately Euro 0.6 million, the related banning sanctions,
that for their nature are deemed not affecting the normal course of business of the Italian subsidiary, as
well as the confiscation of the profit of the crime for an amount of Euro 14.8 million may be applied in
accordance with Legislative Decree 231/2001. Ferrari S.p.A. has engaged external legal counsel in Italy in
respect of both of the above matters. Ferrari S.p.A. remains convinced that it has acted in compliance with
applicable laws and regulations. The Italian subsidiary, with the support of its advisors, will defend itself in
front of the competent authorities.
Based on the stage of this matter, at this point of time the company, also based on the opinion of its external
legal counsel, assessed the risk associated with the investigation as possible that Ferrari S.p.A. will be found
liable, therefore in accordance with IAS 34 ‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets’, a
Page 111 of 139
contingent liability has been disclosed. Nevertheless, the Group will constantly monitor the subsequent
events in order to assess any further impacts on its assessment.
Page 112 of 139
38. Related parties
Pursuant to IAS 24Related Party Disclosures, the related parties of the Group are all entities and
individuals capable of exercising control, joint control or significant influence over the Group and its
subsidiaries. In addition, members of the Board of Directors and executives with strategic responsibilities
and their families are also considered related parties. Ferrari Group’s related parties are listed below:
Related Parties
Relationship
Country
Main business/activity
Bcube Luxury BV
Associate company
Netherland
Freight shipping
CDS S.r.l.
Associate company
Italy
Freight shipping
Ferrari Express Ltd
Associate company
UK
Freight shipping
Bin Yousef Luxury Cargo
Associate company
Qatar
Freight shipping
Ferrari Logistics SAM
Shareholders in common
Monaco
Freight shipping
Regency Ltd
Shareholders in common
UK
Freight shipping
All Marks S.r.l.
Shareholders in common
Italy
Hallmarking
DMC S.p.A.
Shareholders in common
Italy
Real estate
Deiana Holding Limited
Parent company of Ferrari Group
UK
Holding
PLC
Pelican Real Estate Co.
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
USA
Real estate
Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l.
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
Italy
Real estate
Ferrari Immogroup S.A.
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
Switzerland
Real estate
Deiana Group Immobilier France S.a.s.
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
France
Real estate
Deiana Real Estate España SLU.
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
Spain
Real estate
Deiana Group RE (Hong Kong) Ltd
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
Hong Kong
Real estate
Grosvenor Underwriting Ltd
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
Guernsey
Insurance
Deiana Group Finance Ltd
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
Ireland
Financing
Deiana Group Management System S.r.l.
Subsidiary of Deiana Holding Ltd
Italy
Accounting & Finance
Corrado Deiana
Shareholders of Deiana Holding Ltd
Marco Deiana
Shareholders of Deiana Holding Ltd
Dario Dino Ferrari
Shareholders of Ferrari Express Inc.
Stephen Grief
Shareholders of Ferrari Express Ltd.
Miranda Ferrari
Other relationship
Elena Tartara
Close Family member
The Group carries out transactions with related parties on commercial terms that are normal in the
respective markets, considering the characteristics of the goods or services involved.
Transactions carried out by the Group with these related parties are of commercial and financial nature
and, in particular, these transactions relate to:
Chargeback of Headquarter expenses from the parent company / Deiana Holding Limited:
- Expenses from the Parent Company (Deiana Holding Limited) related to some costs in common
paid directly by the Parent company for the remuneration of personnel acting as Head quarter
(directors, IT, finance and accounting etc), partially charged back to Ferrari Group PLC.
Page 113 of 139
Commercial operations with Related parties/companies operating in Freight forwarding and other related
services:
- Both Revenues and expenses towards related parties referring to the normal course of operations
with reference to the shipping of goods and other related services towards countries in which the
Group operates through Joint ventures or associated Companies
Transactions with Related parties operating in real estate business
- lease agreements with the related parties operating in Real Estate business (subsidiaries of the
parent company Deiana Holding Limited) for the use of buildings, including both warehouses and
offices, accounted for in accordance with the IFRS 16 Lease.
Transactions with Related parties operating in Insurance business
- Expenses referring to the annual premium paid for the insurance in order to cover the first layer of
the insurance policy useful to cover Ferrari Group and its subsidiaries by all the risks arising from
its business.
As of December 31, 2024
Related Parties
Other financial
Trade
Other assets
Other financial
Trade
Other liabilities
assets
liabilities
Amount in € thousand
Current and
Receivables
Current
Current and
Payables
Current
non-current
non-current
CDS S.r.l.
-
0
-
-
(670)
-
Ferrari Logistics SAM
-
616
-
-
(874)
-
Ferrari Express Ltd
-
2,164
-
-
(2,187)
-
Bcube Luxury BV
-
19
-
-
-
-
Bin Youssef Luxury (Qatar)
-
151
-
-
(264)
-
All Marks
-
1
-
-
-
-
Deiana Holding Limited
-
516
-
-
(333)
(5,456)
Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l.
-
2
-
-
(411)
-
Deiana Group Immobilier France
-
-
150
-
-
-
Ferrari Immogroup S.A.
-
5
-
-
(10)
-
Pelican Real Estate
-
-
47
-
-
-
Grosvenor Underwriting Ltd
-
-
362
-
-
-
Total Receivables/(Payables)
-
3,474
559
-
(4,749)
(5,456)
Related Parties
Income
Costs
Amount in € thousand
Revenues
Other Income
Financial
For services
Other operating
Financial
CDS S.r.l.
-
-
-
(1,358)
-
-
Ferrari Logistics SAM
1,148
6
-
(1,839)
-
-
Ferrari Express Ltd
2,784
2
-
(3,389)
-
-
Bin Youssef Luxury (Qatar)
314
68
-
(707)
-
-
All Marks
1
4
-
-
-
-
Deiana Holding Limited
-
511
-
(39)
-
-
Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l.
-
4
-
(497)
(3)
(71)
Deiana Group Immobilier France
-
-
-
-
-
(32)
Deiana Group Management System
-
2
-
-
-
-
S.r.l.
Ferrari Immogroup S.A.
-
-
-
(83)
(17)
(30)
Pelican Real Estate
-
-
-
-
(7)
(44)
Grosvenor Underwriting Ltd
-
288
-
(2,964)
-
-
Total Income/(Expenses)
4,247
885
-
(10,876)
(27)
(177)
Page 114 of 139
As of December 31, 2023
Related Parties
Other financial
Trade
Other assets
Other financial
Trade
Other liabilities
assets
liabilities
Amount in € thousand
Current and
Receivables
Current
Current and
Payables
Current
non-current
non-current
CDS S.r.l.
-
1
-
-
(627)
-
Ferrari Logistics SAM
-
380
-
-
(319)
-
Ferrari Express Ltd
-
2,020
-
-
(2,372)
-
Bcube Luxury BV
-
18
-
-
-
-
Bin Yousef Luxury Cargo
-
388
-
-
(51)
-
All Marks
-
52
-
-
-
-
Deiana Holding Limited
-
13,578
-
-
(452)
(84)
Deiana Group Management System S.r.l.
-
3
-
-
-
-
Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l.
-
2
-
-
(504)
-
Deiana Group Immobilier France
-
91
-
-
-
-
Deiana Group RE (Hong Kong) Ltd
-
2
-
-
-
-
Ferrari Immogroup S.A.
-
5
-
-
(15)
-
Grosvenor Underwriting Ltd
-
-
300
-
-
-
Total Receivables/(Payables)
-
16,540
300
-
(4,340)
(84)
Related Parties
Income
Costs
Amount in € thousand
Revenues
Other
Financial
For services
Other operating
Financial
Income
CDS S.r.l.
-
-
-
(1,347)
-
-
Ferrari Logistics SAM
814
10
-
(1,341)
-
-
Ferrari Express Ltd
2,631
646
-
(3,988)
(3)
-
Bin Yousef Luxury Cargo
216
49
-
(784)
-
-
All Marks
3
4
-
(8)
(43)
-
Deiana Holding Limited
-
-
-
(4)
(1)
(4)
Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l.
-
-
-
-
-
(56)
Deiana Group Immobilier France
-
-
-
-
-
(37)
Deiana Group Management System S.r.l.
-
3
-
-
-
-
Ferrari Immogroup S.A.
-
-
-
-
-
(37)
Pelican Real Estate
-
-
-
-
-
(47)
DMC S.p.A.
-
-
-
-
-
(1)
Grosvenor Underwriting Ltd
-
-
-
(2,829)
-
-
Miranda Ferrari
-
-
-
-
-
(1,032)
Total Income/(Expenses)
3,664
712
-
(10,301)
(47)
(1,214)
In addition to the amounts reported above, in the Consolidated financial statement are included in Non-
current Lease liabilities for Euro 8,086 thousand and Current Lease liabilities for Euro 2,891 thousand
towards related parties. These liabilities were generated by the lease agreements signed with the
subsidiaries (real estate entities) of the parent company (Deiana Holding Limited).
The amount of the lease liabilities as at December 31, 2024 above mentioned is detailed below:
Amounts in € thousand
Non-current
Current
Total
Lease Liabilities
Lease Liabilities
Lease Liabilities
Deiana Group Immobiliare S.r.l.
2,317
1,603
3,920
Ferrari Immogroup S.A.
1,942
669
2,611
Deiana Group Immobilier France
2,288
386
2,674
Pelican Real Estate
1,539
233
1,772
Total
8,086
2,891
10,977
Page 115 of 139
Transactions carried out by the Group with Key Management Personnel are listed in the table below:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Marco Deiana
30
30
Total
30
30
All related party transactions are concluded at normal market conditions, or with similar condition to those
normally applied to unrelated parties for transactions of a similar nature, size and risk, or based upon
regulated rates or set prices, or applied to entities with which the Company is obligated by law to contract
at a certain price.
39. Derivatives financial instruments
The Group has not entered any derivative contracts.
40. Financial assets and liabilities
The Group funds its operations from the following sources of capital: operating cash flow, borrowings,
shareholders’ equity and, where appropriate, divestments of non-core businesses. The Group’s objective
is to achieve a capital structure that results in an appropriate cost of capital whilst providing flexibility in
short and medium-term funding so as to accommodate significant investments or acquisitions.
The Group’s overall treasury objectives are to ensure sufficient funds are available for the Group to carry
out its strategy and to manage certain financial risks to which the Group is exposed. The Group’s treasury
strategy is controlled by the Board of Directors which meets periodically during the year and includes the
Group Chief Finance Officer, the Group General Counsel and Company Secretary. The function arranges
funding for the Group, provides a service to operations and implements strategies for financial risk
management.
The following table combines information about:
- Classes of financial instruments based on their nature and characteristics;
- The carrying amounts of financial instruments;
- Fair values of financial instruments (except financial instruments when carrying amount
approximates their fair value);
- Fair value hierarchy levels of financial assets and financial liabilities for which fair value was
disclosed.
Fair value hierarchy levels 1 to 3 are based on the degree to which the fair value is observable:
- Level 1 fair value measurements are those derived from quoted prices (unadjusted) in active
markets for identical assets or liabilities;
- Level 2 fair value measurements are those derived from inputs other than quoted prices included
within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly
(i.e. derived from prices). Level 2 fair value measurement is based on net asset value (NAV)
provided periodically by the fund administrator but not traded on an active exchange;
- Level 3 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques that include inputs
for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).
Page 116 of 139
The table below shows the financial assets and liabilities for applied evaluation methodology:
December 31, 2024
Note
Financial assets and liabilities
Amortized
Fair value level
Amounts in € thousand
FVPL
FVOCI
cost
Total
1
2
3
Non-current receivables
18
-
-
2,087
2,087
-
-
-
Other non-current assets
19
1,219
-
16,184
17,403
-
1,219
-
Trade receivables
20
-
-
76,215
76,215
-
-
-
Current assets
21
-
-
8,946
8,946
-
-
-
Other current receivables
22
-
-
11,014
11,014
-
-
-
Cash and cash equivalents
23
-
-
115,799
115,799
-
-
-
Total Financial Assets
1,219
-
230,245
231,464
-
1,219
-
Non-current borrowings
29
-
-
641
641
-
-
-
Non-current lease liabilities
16
-
-
24,606
24,606
-
-
-
Current borrowings and bank overdrafts
30
-
-
772
772
-
-
-
Current lease liabilities
16
-
-
11,734
11,734
-
-
-
Trade payables
31
-
-
27,791
27,791
-
-
-
Other current liabilities
32
-
-
28,006
28,006
-
-
-
Total Financial Liabilities
-
-
93,550
93,550
-
-
-
December 31, 2023
Note
Financial assets and liabilities
Amortised
Fair value level
Amount in € thousand
FVPL
FVOCI
Total
1
2
3
cost
Non-current receivables
18
-
-
1,720
1,720
-
-
-
Other non-current assets
19
1,813
-
4,610
6,423
-
1,813
-
Trade receivables
20
-
-
91,453
91,453
-
-
-
Current assets
21
-
-
6,654
6,654
-
-
-
Other current receivables
22
-
-
7,599
7,599
-
-
-
Cash and cash equivalents
23
-
-
98,777
98,777
-
-
-
Total Financial Assets
1,813
-
210,813
212,626
-
1,813
-
Non-current borrowings
29
-
-
939
939
-
-
-
Non-current lease liabilities
16
-
-
21,171
21,171
-
-
-
Current borrowings and bank overdrafts
30
-
-
883
883
-
-
-
Current lease liabilities
16
-
-
9,860
9,860
-
-
-
Trade payables
31
-
-
30,966
30,966
-
-
-
Current tax payables
33
-
-
8,715
8,715
-
-
-
Other current liabilities
3
-
-
26,233
26,233
-
-
-
Total Financial liabilities
-
-
98,767
98,767
-
-
-
Page 117 of 139
41. Financial risk management and other risk
The Group is exposed to the following financial risks connected with our operations:
- market risk (primarily exchange rates and interest rates). We attempt to actively manage these
risks;
- credit risk related to our financing activities;
- liquidity risk, with particular reference to the availability of funds and access to the credit market
and to financial instruments in general.
The quantitative data reported in the following paragraphs does not have any predictive value. In particular,
the sensitivity analysis on market risks does not reflect the complexity of the market or the reaction, which
may result from any changes that are assumed to take place.
Market risk
Interest rate risk management
The Group’s activities make use of external funds obtained in the form of financing and invest in monetary
and financial market instruments. Changes in market interest rates can affect the cost of financing or the
return on investments of funds, causing an impact on the level of net financial expenses incurred by us. In
addition, Where the characteristics of the variability of the interest rate applied to loans granted differ from
those of the variability of the cost of the financing/funding obtained, changes in the current level of interest
rates can affect our income statement.
The Group's main exposure to risk is through interest rates for bank loans with variable interest rate and
change in fair value relating investments in mutual found.
The Group, considering the timing of repayment and the index used for the interest rate variable part, did
not enter the derivative transactions.
Sensitivity analysis
In assessing the potential impact of changes in interest rates, we focus the analysis on floating rate financial
instruments, for which the impact is assessed in terms of cash flows.
A hypothetical change of 10% in interest rates at December 31, 2024, applied to floating rate financial
assets and liabilities would have caused increased financial expenses before taxes, on an annual basis, of
Euro 26 thousand (Euro 421 thousand at December 31, 2023).
Foreign currency risk
The Group is exposed to risk resulting from changes in exchange rates, which can affect our profit and
invested equity.
Where one of the subsidiaries incurs costs in a currency different from that of its revenues, any change in
exchange rates can affect the income statement of that Group.
The Group's main exposure to the following foreign currency exchange rates: US Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar,
Renminbi, Swiss Franc and United Arab Emirates Dirham.
The Group did not enter the derivative transactions, but the risk on exchange rates is mitigated by the fact
Page 118 of 139
that the business of the Group is mainly carried out in countries using very strong and stable currencies.
Sensitivity analysis
As the Group did not enter in derivative transactions, the potential loss at December 31, 2024 resulting
from a hypothetical change of 10% in the exchange rates amounts Euro 5,879 thousand (Euro 3,615
thousand at December 31, 2023).
Credit risk
The Group’s credit risk differs in relation to the activities carried out by the segments and sales markets in
which we operate; in all cases, however, the risk is mitigated by the large number of counterparties and
customers. Financial assets are recognized in the statement of financial position net of write-downs for the
risk that counterparties may be unable to fulfil their contractual obligations, determined on the basis of the
available information as to the creditworthiness of the customer and historical data. The maximum credit
risk to which we were theoretically exposed at the reporting date is represented by the carrying amounts
stated for financial assets in the statement of financial position and the nominal value of the guarantees
provided on debt or commitments of third parties. Final global customers are generally subject to specific
assessments of their creditworthiness. Where this assessment is not possible, usually the Group requests
advance payment. A financial asset has experienced a significant increase in credit risk when the customer
shows signs of operational or financial weakness including past dues, which requires significant collection
effort and monitoring and generally occurs when the customer becomes past due greater than 90 days.
The assessment considers available information regarding the financial stability of the customer and other
market/industry data. Based on the past default experiences of the debtors, an account is typically
considered in default when they are 120 days past due.
Moreover, the Group, due to the high amount of cash and cash equivalents, is exposed to potential losses
arising from the failure of the counterparty to meet its obligations. This risk can derive both from factors of
a strictly technical-commercial or administrative-legal nature and from factors of a typically financial
nature, i.e. the “credit standing” of the counterparty.
The Company manages credit risk using financial institution with high credit standing and does not have
significant concentrations of credit risk.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk represents the risk that the Group cannot meet its financial obligations due to problems in
obtaining funds at current market price conditions (funding liquidity risk) or in liquidating assets on the
market to find the necessary financial resources (asset liquidity risk), which could negatively impact the
Group’s results if the Group is forced to incur additional costs to obtain liquidity or meet its commitments,
Page 119 of 139
The following tables summarize the Group’s financial liabilities into relevant maturity groupings based on
their contractual maturities:
As of
As of
Amounts in € thousand
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
within 1 year
68,303
76,657
1 y < x < 5 y
24,327
21,430
over 5 y
920
680
Financial Liabilities
93,550
98,767
Amounts in € thousand
As of
As of
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Current borrowings and bank overdrafts
772
883
Current lease liabilities
11,734
9,860
Trade payables
27,791
30,966
Current tax payables
-
8,715
Other current liabilities
28,006
26,233
Financial Liabilities within 1 year
68,303
76,657
Amounts in € thousand
As of
As of
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Non-current borrowings
641
939
Non-current lease liabilities
23,720
20,491
Financial Liabilities within 1 y < x < 5 y
24,327
21,430
Amounts in € thousand
As of
As of
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Non-current lease liabilities
920
680
Financial Liabilities within over 5 y
920
680
Page 120 of 139
42. Alternative Performance Measures
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin
The Group uses Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin to understand and assess the Group’s
underlying operating performance. Management believes that these non-IFRS measures are useful because
they exclude items that management believes are not indicative of the Group’s underlying operating
performance, and allow management to view operating trends, perform analytical comparisons and
benchmark performance between periods.
Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as profit before taxes excluding finance income, finance expenses,
depreciation and amortisation, provision for risks, exchange losses, results from investments accounted for
using the equity method adjusted for gains and expenses, that are significant in nature and management
considers not reflective of underlying operating activities (listing costs)..
Adjusted EBITDA Margin is calculated as the ratio of Adjusted EBITDA to revenues of the applicable period.
.
Below are reported the reconciliation table for the year ended 31 December 2024 and 2023:
Amounts in € thousand
FY2024
% of
FY2023
% of
Revenues
Revenues
Profit before taxes
72,806
20.9%
72,062
21.6%
Financial income
(1,672)
-2.3%
(1,238)
-1.7%
Financial expenses
1,656
2.3%
2,314
3.2%
Exchange losses
1,233
1.7%
802
1.1%
Result from investments accounted for using the equity method
(834)
-1.1%
(951)
-1.3%
Depreciation and Amortization
17,355
5.0%
13,632
4.1%
Provision for risks
1,837
0.5%
145
0.0%
Listing costs
-
0.0%
3,259
1.0%
Adjusted EBITDA
92,381
26.5%
90,025
27.0%
Net working capital
Net Working Capital is defined as current assets less current liabilities adjusted for current assets, cash and
cash equivalents, current borrowings and bank overdraft and current lease liabilities.
The Directors consider the Net Working Capital a helpful measure of performance, in order to measure the
Group's liquidity, its cash flow trends and its overall financial health. Below are reported the reconciliation
table for the year ended 31 December 2024 and 2023:
Euro/000
FY2024
FY2023
Total current assets
216,207
208,074
Less:
- Cash & cash equivalents
(115,799)
(98,777)
- Current assets
(8,946)
(6,654)
Total current assets (excluding current financial assets)
91,462
102,643
Total Current Liabilities
(68,867)
(77,133)
Less:
- Current borrowings and bank overdraft
772
883
- Current lease liabilities
11,734
9,860
Total current liabilities (excluding current financial liabilities)
(56,361)
(66,390)
Net Working Capital
35,101
36,253
Page 121 of 139
Net Financial position
The Group uses Net Financial position as a key performance indicator. The Net Financial position calculated
as the sum of total financial liabilities, and non-current trade and other payables, net of cash and cash
equivalents and current financial assets.
The Directors consider the Net Financial indebtedness (or funds in case of liquidity surplus) is useful to
assess liquidity, solvency, and the group's ability to invest or meet financial obligations, which is essential
for making informed strategic and operational decisions.
The composition of Net Financial Indebtedness is determined in accordance with ESMA Recommendations
contained in Guidelines 32-382-1138 of 4 March 2021.
Below are reported the table for the year ended 31 December2024 and 2023:
As at
As at
Amount in Euro 000
December
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
A
Cash
115,799
98,777
B
Other current financial assets
8,946
6,654
C
Liquidity (A+B)
124,745
105,431
D
(including debt instruments, but excluding current portion
Current financial debt
239
205
of non-current financial debt)
E
Current portion of non-current
12,267
10,538
financial debt (accrued interest)
F
Current financial indebtedness (D + E)
12,506
10,743
G
Net current funds (C F)
112,239
94,688
H
Non-current financial debt
25,247
22,110
(excluding current portion and debt instruments)
I
Non-current financial indebtedness (H)
25,247
22,110
J
Total funds (G - I)
86,992
72,578
Page 122 of 139
43. Post Balance sheet events
Following 31 December 2024, a redenomination, consolidation and subdivision of the share capital of the
Company was implemented pursuant to a resolution of 29 January 2025, so that the currency denomination
of the Ordinary Shares is reflected in euro ahead of the Admission.
On 29 January 2025, Ferrari Group PLC and the parent company (Deiana Holding Limited) passed
resolutions to implement a redenomination, consolidation and subdivision of the share capital of the
Company as follows:
GBP 77,045,804 Ordinary Shares were redenominated at a prevailing exchange rate determined in
accordance with the UK Companies Act from GBP 1.00 to Euro 1.1844;
the Company issued a bonus share with a nominal value of €46,949.7424, for the purposes of
ensuring that the redenomination resulted in a whole number of Ordinary Shares;
the share capital of the Company (including the bonus share) was consolidated into 1 ordinary share
with a nominal value of €91,300,000; and
the share capital of the Company was subdivided from 1 ordinary share with a nominal value of Euro
91,300,000 into 91,300,000 Ordinary Shares with a nominal value of €1.00 each.
On 13 February 2025, all Ordinary Shares were admitted to listing and trading on Euronext Amsterdam,
and Deiana Holding Limited offered 22,825,000 Ordinary Shares, with an additional 3,327,620 Ordinary
Shares after settlement of the over-allotment option granted to the underwriters to the offering.
In connection with the Admission, the Company updated its governance structure, by appointing four new
Non-Executive Directors, establishing an audit committee, a remuneration committee and a selection and
nomination committee, and adopting new Articles of Association, Board rules, committee charters and
various policies, which are published in the Company’s website (www.ferrarigroup.net).
For additional information please refer to Post Balance sheet events” included in the Directors’ Report on
page 38.
Page 123 of 139
Separate Financial Statement (Parent Only)
Ferrari Group PLC
Separate Financial Statement
as of and for the year ended
December 31, 2024
Page 124 of 139
Contents
- Statement of Financial Position (Parent Only) 125
- Statement of Changes in Equity (Parent Only) 127
- Notes to the Separate Financial Statements 128
Page 125 of 139
Statement of Financial Position (Parent Only)
Amounts in € thousand
Notes
As of
As of
December
31, 2024
December
31, 2023
Assets
Non-current assets
Intangible assets
1
8,624
4,791
Property, plant and equipment
462
-
Right-of-use assets
1,380
-
Investments in subsidiaries & associated companies
2
86,449
86,449
Non-current receivables
3
12,178
14,309
Total Non-current assets
109,093
105,549
Current assets
Receivables
4
37,126
36,392
Current tax receivables
11
698
359
Other current receivables
2,994
1,772
Cash and cash equivalents
5
38,919
18,980
Total Current assets
79,737
57,503
TOTAL ASSETS
188,830
163,052
Share capital
6
85,843
85,843
Other reserves
7
8,544
5,128
Retained earnings
7
71,823
52,762
Total Shareholders' Equity
166,210
143,733
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current lease liabilities
1,233
-
Non-current payables
8
3,997
3,822
Total Non-current liabilities
5,230
3,822
Current liabilities
Current lease liabilities
208
-
Trade and other payables
9
8,415
9,128
Other current liabilities
10
8,767
190
Current tax payables
11
-
6,179
Total Current liabilities
17,390
15,497
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
188,830
163,052
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Separate financial statements.
Page 126 of 139
The Company has taken advantage of the exemption allowed under Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has
not prepared its own Income statement of comprehensive income in these financial statements.
The profit after tax of the Parent Company for the year was Euro 44,061 thousand (Euro 50,289 thousand in 2023).
****************
This report was approved by the board of directors on April 30, 2025 and signed on behalf of the board by:
Mr. Marco Deiana Mr. Alessandro Nicolò Ugo
Executive Director (CEO) Executive Director (CFO)
Ferrari Group PLC Ferrari Group PLC
Registered Number 12614552 Registered Number 12614552
Page 127 of 139
Statement of Changes in Equity (Parent Only)
Amounts in € thousand
Share
Capital
Retained
earnings
Currency
Translation
Reserve
Total
Equity
As of December 31, 2022
85,843
22,473
4,840
113,156
Profit for the year
-
50,289
-
50,289
Foreign currency exchange differences
-
-
288
288
Dividends
-
(20,000)
-
(20,000)
As of December 31, 2023
85,843
52,762
5,128
143,733
Profit for the year
-
44,061
-
44,061
Foreign currency exchange differences
-
-
3,416
3,416
Dividends
-
(25,000)
-
(25,000)
As of December 31, 2024
85,843
71,823
8,544
166,210
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Separate financial statements.
Page 128 of 139
Notes to the Separate Financial Statement
Basis of preparation of financial statements
Ferrari Group PLC is a public limited company, limited by shares.
The Parent Company financial statements of Ferrari Group Plc (the Company) have been prepared in
accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 100 Application of Financial Reporting Requirements and
Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework, and as required by the UK Companies
Act 2006. The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention as modified for
financial instruments that are measured at fair value.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly
transaction between market participants at the measurement date, regardless of whether that price is
directly observable or estimated using another valuation technique. In estimating the fair value of an asset
or a liability, the Company takes into account the characteristics of the asset or liability if market
participants would take those characteristics into account when pricing the asset or liability at the
measurement date. Fair value for measurement and/or disclosure purposes in these Financial Statements
is determined on such a basis.
Disclosure exemptions adopted
In preparing these financial statements, the Company has taken advantage of all disclosure exemptions
conferred by FRS 101. Therefore, these financial statements do not include:
certain comparative information as otherwise required by UK-adopted international accounting
standards;
certain disclosures regarding the Companys capital;
a statement of cash flows;
the effect of future accounting standards not yet adopted;
the disclosure of the remuneration of key management personnel; and
disclosure of related party transactions with other wholly owned members of the Group headed
by Ferrari Group Plc.
In addition, and in accordance with FRS 101, further disclosure exemptions have been adopted as
equivalent disclosures are included in the consolidated financial statements of Ferrari Group Plc.
These financial statements do not include certain disclosures in respect of:
business combinations;
financial instruments (other than certain disclosures required as a result of recording financial
instruments at fair value);
fair value measurement (other than certain disclosures required as a result of recording financial
instruments at fair value); and
impairment of assets.
Page 129 of 139
Material accounting policies
New standards and amendments effective from January 1, 2024
The material accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the Parent company's annual financial
statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 are consistent with those followed in the preparation of
the Parent company’s annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023.
In the current year, the Group has applied amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) that are mandatorily effective for an accounting period
that begins on or after 1 January 2024. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures
or on the amounts reported in these financial statements
International Accounting Standards (IFRS/IAS)
IASB Effective Date - periods
commencing on or after
EU & UK adopted effective
Date - periods commencing
on or after
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements
• Non-current Liabilities with Covenants
• Deferral of Effective Date Amendment (published 15 July
2020)
• Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current
(Amendments to IAS 1) (published 23 January 2020)
1 January 2024
1 January 2024
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS
16)
1 January 2024
1 January 2024
Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 and
IFRS 7
1 January 2024
1 January 2024
The Parent company currently prepares its financial statements in accordance with UK adopted
international accounting standards and IFRS as adopted by the EU. Therefore, the relevant effective dates
are the EU and UK effective dates. A brief summary of the changes to accounting standards is provided
below.
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1)
The amendments aim to promote consistency in applying the requirements by helping companies
determine whether, in the statement of financial position, debt and other liabilities with an uncertain
settlement date should be classified as current (due or potentially due to be settled within one year) or
non-current.
Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1)
The amendments clarify how conditions with which an entity must comply within twelve months after the
reporting period affect the classification of a liability.
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16)
The amendments clarify how a seller-lessee subsequently measures sale and leaseback transactions that
satisfy the requirements in IFRS 15 to be accounted for as a sale.
Page 130 of 139
Going concern
The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in
operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company has adequate financial resources. As at 31
December 2024, it has cash and cash equivalents of €38.9m (2023: €19.0 million), net assets of €188.8m
(2023: 163.1) and net current assets of 62.3m (2023: 42.0). Based on the information reported above,
the Directors are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources, to continue in operational existence
for the foreseeable future, thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting when
preparing the financial statements.
Income taxes
Income taxes include all the taxes calculated on the income of the company.
Current and deferred tax are recognised in income statement, except when they relate to items that are
recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred
taxes are also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively.
The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as
reported in income statement because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or
deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The Company’s
liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the
end of the reporting period;
Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are capitalized at cost. Intangible assets acquired as
part of a business combination are capitalized separately from goodwill if the fair value can be measured
reliably on initial recognition.
The carrying value of intangible assets are reviewed for impairment on an annual basis for events or
changes in circumstances that indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.
Intangible assets are stated at cost or fair value on recognition less accumulated amortization and any
impairment in value. The gains or losses recognised in income statement arising from the derecognition of
intangible assets are measured as the difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount
of the intangible asset. The method and useful lives of finite life intangible assets are reviewed annually.
Changes in the expected pattern of consumption or useful life are accounted for prospectively by changing
the amortisation method or period. Intangible asset is derecognised on disposal, or when no future
economic benefits are expected from use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an
intangible asset, measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount
of the asset, are recognised in income statement when the asset is derecognised.
Intangible Assets
Amortization method
Trademark
10%
Intangible assets under constructions
Not amortized
Page 131 of 139
Impairment of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use and intangible assets with a finite useful live
At each reporting date or in the presence of impairment indicators, the Company reviews the carrying
amounts of its property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and intangible assets to determine
whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss.
Factors considered important that could trigger an impairment review of property, plant and equipment,
right-of-use and intangible assets include, but are not limited to, the following:
- significant underperformance relative to the historical or projected future operating results;
- significant changes in the manner of the use of the acquired assets or the strategy of the overall
business; and
- significant negative industry or economic trends.
If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated to determine the extent of
the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from
other assets, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the
asset belongs. When a reasonable and consistent basis of allocation can be identified, corporate assets are
also allocated to individual cash-generating units, or otherwise they are allocated to the smallest group of
cash-generating units for which a reasonable and consistent allocation basis can be identified.
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. In assessing value in
use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate
that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for
which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.
If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying
amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount.
An impairment loss is recognised immediately in income statement, unless the relevant asset is carried at
a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease and to the extent
that the impairment loss is greater than the related revaluation surplus, the excess impairment loss is
recognised in income statement.
Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating
unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying
amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss
been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is
recognised immediately in income statement to the extent that it eliminates the impairment loss which has
been recognised for the asset in prior years. Any increase in excess of this amount is treated as a revaluation
increase.
Investments in subsidiaries and associated companies
Investments in subsidiary and associated companies are recorded at purchase cost, in accordance with IAS
27. The value is adjusted, if needed, for impairment losses in accordance with IAS 36.
Any impairment loss is determined on the basis of the recoverable value determined by the cash flows that
the investment will prospectively produce.
Page 132 of 139
Financial assets
Presentation
Current financial assets include trade receivables, other current assets and cash and cash equivalents.
Non-current financial assets include investments in subsidiaries and associated companies as well as
long-term receivables.
Measurement
Financial assets are initially recognised at the fair value of the consideration paid. After the initial recording,
the financial assets are measured in relation to their use.
The classification of financial assets depends on the business model within which the financial instruments
are held and their contractual cash flow characteristics, relevant to determining whether they are to be
measured at amortised cost or fair value.
In particular, the Company measures its financial assets at amortised cost if both the following conditions
have been met:
- the asset is held within a business model whose objective is the collection of the contractual cash
flows; and
- the contractual conditions give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest.
Financial assets that meet the following conditions are subsequently measured at fair value through other
comprehensive income (FVTOCI):
- the financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is achieved through the
collection of the contractual cash flows and the sale of the financial assets; and
- the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise, on specific dates, to cash flows representing
solely payments of principal and interest.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income mainly include equity investments which
the entity intends to hold for the foreseeable future and has irrevocably elected to classify them as such
upon initial recognition.
On a residual basis, all other financial assets are designated at fair value through income statement (FVTPL).
Financial assets in currencies other than the functional currency are accounted for in Euro at the spot
exchange rate on the transaction date and subsequently translated at the reporting date exchange rate
with unrealised exchange differences recorded in income statement.
Derecognition
The Company derecognizes a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the
asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership
of the asset to another entity. If the Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and
rewards of ownership and continues to control the transferred asset, the Company recognizes its retained
interest in the asset and an associated liability for any obligations created or retained. If the Company
retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Company
continues to recognize the financial asset and also recognizes a collateralized borrowing for the proceeds
received.
Page 133 of 139
On derecognition of a financial asset measured at amortized cost, the difference between the asset’s
carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received and receivable is recognized in profit and loss.
In addition, on derecognition of an investment in a debt instrument classified as FVOCI, the cumulative gain
or loss previously accumulated in the investment revaluation reserve within other comprehensive
income/(loss) is reclassified to income statement.
Impairment of financial assets
The Company recognizes a loss allowance for expected credit losses on investments in debt instruments
that are measured at amortized cost or at FVOCI, trade receivables and other receivables. The amount of
expected credit losses is updated at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial
recognition of the respective financial instrument.
The Company always recognizes lifetime expected credit losses (ECL) for trade receivables and other
receivables. The expected credit losses on these financial assets are estimated using a provision matrix
based on the Company’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are specific to the
debtors, general economic conditions and an assessment of both the current as well as the forecast
direction of conditions at the reporting date, including time value of money where appropriate.
Receivables
Receivables are amounts due from subsidiaries and associated companies for services provided in the
ordinary course of business. Receivables are recognized initially at fair value and subsequently measured
at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method, less any loss allowances.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and in hand and short-term deposits.
Short-term deposits are defined as deposits with an initial maturity of three months or less.
Financial liabilities
Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the
substance of the contractual arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity
instrument.
- Equity instruments
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity
after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments issued by the Group (such as ordinary shares)
are recognized at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Repurchase of the Company’s
own equity instruments is recognized and deducted directly in equity. No gain or loss is recognized
in income statement on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Company’s own equity
instruments.
- Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities include borrowings, lease liabilities, trade and other payables. Financial liabilities
are initially recognized at fair value net of transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition,
financial liabilities are recognized using the amortized cost, using the effective interest rate. The
Page 134 of 139
Company derecognizes financial liabilities when obligations are discharged, cancelled, or expired.
The difference between the consideration paid to derecognize the financial liability and its carrying
amount is recognized in income statement.
Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
There are no critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty that have relevant
impacts on the Separate Financial Statements as at 31 December 2024.
Page 135 of 139
1. Intangible assets
The following table show the changes for intangible assets during the year:
Amounts in € thousand
Trademark
Intangible
assets under
construction
Total
Intangible
assets
Historical cost
Balance as of December 31, 2023
2,356
2,919
5,275
Additions
-
3,891
3,891
Exchange difference and other changes
(17)
187
170
Balance as of December 31, 2024
2,339
6,997
9,336
Accumulated amortization
Balance as of December 31, 2023
(484)
-
(484)
Amortization
(248)
-
(248)
Exchange difference and other changes
20
-
20
Balance as of December 31, 2024
(712)
-
(712)
Carrying amount at:
December 31, 2023
1,872
2,919
4,791
December 31, 2024
1,627
6,997
8,624
The “Intangible assets” refers to the investments in:
Group Trademark for Euro 1,627 thousand (Euro 1,872 as at December 31, 2023) and;
Intangible assets related to the Digital transformation project for Euro 6,997 thousand (Euro 2,919
as at December 31, 2023). The asset arising from the digital transformation project is an asset
under construction and therefore not amortised.
Page 136 of 139
2. Investments in subsidiaries and associated companies
The following table shows the detail of investments in subsidiaries and associated companies:
Subsidiary
Total Value
Country of
incorporation
Principal
activities
% Ordinary
shares
% Voting
power
Ferrari S.p.A.
28,767
Italy
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Expeditions S.A.
18,693
Switzerland
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Expeditions France S.A.
13,130
France
Freight transport
99.87%
99.87%
Ferrari Logistics (Asia) Ltd.
10,127
Hong Kong
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Middle East UAE
4,491
UAE
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Germany GMBH
2,014
Germany
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Express S.L.
2,013
Spain
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Hong Kong
1,707
Hong Kong
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Japan K.K.
1,231
Japan
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Express Inc.
869
USA
Freight transport
50%
50%
Ferrari Logistics Asia (Thailand) Ltd.
590
Thailand
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Malaysia
540
Malaysia
Freight transport
100%
100%
AF Ferrari Secura Logitec Pvt India
522
India
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Belgium BVBA
414
Belgium
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics (Korea) Co. Ltd
250
South Korea
Freight transport
100%
100%
Grupo Ferrari Macao
110
China
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Group Portugal SA
50
Portugal
Freight transport
100%
100%
SW System S.r.l.
26
Italy
IT Services
100%
100%
Ferrari BPM S.a.r.l.
19
Switzerland
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Ireland
11
Ireland
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Netherland
10
Netherland
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Group Netherland
9
Netherland
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Group Trading
9
Hong Kong
Procurement
100%
100%
FG Logistics Ltd
1
UK
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Macao
0
China
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Logistics Southern Africa (PTY) Ltd
0
South Africa
Freight transport
100%
100%
Ferrari Investment Holding Pte Ltd
0
Singapore
Sub-holding
100%
100%
Total Investments in subsidiaries
85,602
Ferrari Express Limited (UK)
509
UK
Freight transport
50%
50%
Bcube Luxury BV
306
Netherland
Freight transport
40%
40%
Bin Yousef Luxury Cargo
31
Qatar
Freight transport
49%
49%
Total Investments in associated companies
846
Total Investments in subsidiaries
and associated companies
86,449
3. Non-current receivables
The following table shows the changes on Long-term receivables during 2024:
Amounts in € thousand
December
Increase
Repayments
Other
December
31, 2023
(+)
(-)
+/(-)
31, 2024
Other Receivables towards Subsidiaries
12,680
1,926
(3,345)
584
11,845
Other Receivables towards Parent Company
1,598
877
(2,545)
70
-
Other Receivables towards others
-
300
-
10
310
Deposit
31
-
(8)
-
23
Non-current receivables
14,309
3,103
(5,898)
664
12,178
Page 137 of 139
4. Trade and other receivables
The following table shows the trade receivables balance at the reporting date:
Amounts in € thousand
As at
December
31, 2024
As at
December
31, 2023
Trade and other receivables towards subsidiaries
and associated companies
37,126
36,392
5. Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents refer to current account deposits held at banks:
Amounts in € thousand
As at
December
As at
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Bank and postal accounts
38,919
18,980
Cash and cash equivalents
38,919
18,980
There are no restrictions to the use of cash and cash equivalents.
6. Share capital
On December 31, 2024, share capital is wholly subscribed and paid and amounts to Euro 85,843 thousand
and it is divided into 77,045,804 shares (Euro 85,843 thousand, consisting of 77,045,804 shares as of
December 31, 2023).
Table below, shows a reconciliation between the number of ordinary shares as of December 31, 2024 and
2023:
No. of
As of
December
No. of
As of
December
Shares
31, 2024
Shares
31, 2023
Amounts in € thousand
Amounts in € thousand
Issued and fully paid
At 1st January
77,046
85,843
77,046
85,843
New issues of share capital
-
-
-
-
At December 31
77,046
85,843
77,046
85,843
All issued share capital is classified as equity.
On 29 January 2025, Ferrari Group PLC and the parent company (Deiana Holding Limited) passed
resolutions to implement a redenomination, consolidation and subdivision of the share capital of the
Company as follows:
GBP 77,045,804 Ordinary Shares were redenominated at a prevailing exchange rate determined in
accordance with the UK Companies Act from GBP 1.00 to Euro 1.1844;
the Company issued a bonus share with a nominal value of €46,949.7424, for the purposes of
ensuring that the redenomination resulted in a whole number of Ordinary Shares;
the share capital of the Company (including the bonus share) was consolidated into 1 ordinary share
with a nominal value of €91,300,000; and
Page 138 of 139
the share capital of the Company was subdivided from 1 ordinary share with a nominal value of Euro
91,300,000 into 91,300,000 Ordinary Shares with a nominal value of €1.00 each.
7. Reserves
Reserves amount to Euro 80,367 thousand as of December 31, 2024 (Euro 57,890 thousand as of December
31, 2023) are detailed as the following table:
Amounts in € thousand
As at
December
As at
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Retained earnings
71,823
52,762
Foreign currency translation reserve
8,544
5,128
Total reserves
80,367
57,890
Retained earnings includes the net result of the year and the net results of past years, net of dividends paid
to the parent company.
Foreign currency translation reserve represents the accumulated effects on shareholders' equity and on
the result for the period arising from the conversion into the functional currency (Euro) of the foreign
currencies.
All the reserves changes are reported in the above reported Statement of changes in equity.
8. Non-current payables
The following table shows the changes for non-current payables during the year:
Amounts in € thousand
December
Increase
Reimbursements
Other
December
31, 2023
(+)
(-)
(+/-)
31, 2024
Amounts due to subsidiaries
3,822
-
(9)
184
3,997
9. Trade and other payables
The caption includes the amounts due for supplies for production and services received. The Company does
not have any reverse factoring and/or supplier financing transactions with its suppliers.
Amounts in € thousand
December
31, 2024
December
31, 2023
Trade and other payables towards subsidiaries and associated companies
4,492
5,742
Trade and other payables towards third parties
3,923
3,386
Total trade and other payables
8,415
9,128
Page 139 of 139
10. Other current liabilities
The following table provides a breakdown for other current liabilities:
Amounts in € thousand
As at
December
As at
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Dividend payables towards Parent Company
5,456
-
Deferred income
2,876
-
Payables towards Subsidiaries for damage to repay
423
-
Accrued expenses
-
101
Other payables
12
89
Other current liabilities
8,767
190
11. Current tax receivables and payables
The following table shows the balance of current tax receivables and payables as of December 31, 2024:
Amounts in € thousand
As at
December
As at
December
31, 2024
31, 2023
Current tax payables
-
(6,179)
Current tax receivables
698
359
Net current tax debt
698
(5,820)
12. Personnel
The average number of employees employed by the Company during the year was of 6 units (5 units in
2023). All employees are general and administration employees.
Amounts in € thousand
For the year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Salaries and wages
478
252
Social contributions and pension plans
64
40
Total Personnel costs
542
292
13. Audit remuneration
The Fees for audit of the Parent Company's annual financial statement amount to Euro 25 thousand (Euro
10 thousand in 2023 - paid and payable to the predecessor auditor).
14. Commitments and guarantees
The parent company Ferrari Group PLC on October 28, 2024, signed a patronage letter valid from October
31, 2024 to October 31, 2025 for the mandatory insurance cover required by the Italian customs for the
import/export operations up to a maximum of Euro 56,000 thousand.
15. Contingent liabilities
The Company had no contingent liabilities as of December 31, 2024 and 2023.
16. Derivatives financial instruments
The Company has not entered any derivative contracts.