| For the | For the | ||
| year ended | year ended | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||
Revenue | 9 | ||
Cost for customers’ media services | 10 | ||
Personnel costs | 10 | ||
R&D capitalisation | 10 | ( | ( |
Other operating costs | 10 | ||
Amortisation and depreciation | 10 | ||
Total costs | 10 | ||
Operating loss | ( | ( | |
Finance expense | 11 | ( | ( |
Finance income | 11 | ||
Loss before tax | ( | ( | |
Corporate income tax | 12 | ( | |
Loss from continuing operations | ( | ( | |
Profit after income tax of discontinued operation | 24 | ||
Loss for the period | ( | ( | |
| Attributable to: | |||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | |
| Other comprehensive loss | |||
Actuarial (losses)/gain arising from remeasurement of liabilities for employee benefits that will not be subsequently remeasured to the income statement | 20 | ( | |
Gains on exchange differences from translation of financial statements of foreign entities that will be reclassified subsequently to the income statement | 28 | ||
Total comprehensive loss | ( | ( | |
| Attributable to: | |||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | |
| Total comprehensive loss for the period attributable to owners of the parent arises from: | |||
Continuing operations | ( | ( | |
Discontinued operations | 24 | ||
| Basic and diluted EPS | |||
Loss for the period | 26 | ( | ( |
Loss from continuing operations | 26 | ( | ( |
Profit from discontinued operations | 26 |
| Restated | |||
| As at | As at | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||
Intangible assets | 13 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | 14 | ||
Investments in associates | 15 | ||
Non-current assets – security deposits | 15 | ||
Non-current contract assets | 16 | ||
Non-current assets | |||
Trade and other receivables | 16 | ||
Contract assets | 16 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 17 | ||
Current assets | |||
Total assets | |||
Trade and other payables | 18 | ||
Tax payable | 18 | ||
Current financial liabilities* | 19 | ||
Current lease liabilities | 19 | ||
Provisions* | 22 | ||
Current liabilities | |||
Employees’ benefit liability | 20 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 21 | ||
Non-current financial liabilities* | 19 | ||
Non-current lease liabilities | 19 | ||
Provisions* | 22 | ||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Total liabilities |
| Restated | |||
| As at | As at | ||
| 31 December | 31 December | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||
Share capital | 23 | ||
Share premium | 23 | ||
Merger reserve | 23 | ||
Earn-out reserve | 23 | ||
Accumulated losses | 23 | ( | ( |
Total equity | |||
Total liabilities and equity |
| For the | For the | |
| year ended | year ended | |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
Loss for the period from continuing operations | ( | ( |
Profit for the period from discontinued operations | ||
| Adjustments for: | ||
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | ||
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets | ||
Gain from discontinued operations | ( | |
Finance income | ( | ( |
Finance expense | ||
Income tax (credit)/expense | ( | |
Share-based payment expense | ||
Earn-out accrual | ||
Other non-monetary movements | ( | |
| Cash outflow (used in) operating activities before changes | ||
in net working capital | ( | ( |
(Increase) in trade and other receivables and contract assets | ( | ( |
Increase in trade and other payables | ||
(Decrease)/increase in provisions and employee benefits | ( | |
Cash outflow (used in) operations | ( | ( |
Income taxes paid | ( | ( |
Net cash flows (used in) operating activities | ( | ( |
| For the | For the | |
| year ended | year ended | |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Investing activities | ||
Cash outflow on acquisition of subsidiaries (net of cash acquired) | ( | ( |
Purchase of intangible assets* | ( | ( |
Purchases of property, plant and equipment | ( | ( |
Non-current assets – security deposits | ( | ( |
Proceeds from disposal of assets available for sale | ||
Net cash (used in) investing activities | ( | ( |
| Financing activities | ||
Proceeds for issue of shares | ||
Buy-back programme | ( | ( |
Bank loans repaid | ( | ( |
New bank and loan with other financial institutions | ||
Capital element of lease liabilities repaid | ( | ( |
Interest paid on bank and other loans | ( | ( |
Interest paid on lease liabilities | ( | ( |
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | ( | |
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ( |
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period |
| Total | ||||||
| attributable to | ||||||
| Share | Share | Merger | Earn-out | Accumulated | equity holders | |
| capital | premium | reserve | reserve | losses | of parent | |
1 January 2022 | ( | |||||
Loss for the period | ( | ( | ||||
| Other comprehensive loss | ||||||
Translation reserve | ||||||
Defined benefit pension scheme | ||||||
Total comprehensive loss for the year | ( | ( | ||||
| Contributions by and distributions to owners | ||||||
Issue of shares | ||||||
Share-based payment | ||||||
Shares to be issued | ||||||
Buy-back programme 1 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Capital reduction | ( | |||||
Total contributions by and distributions to owners | ( | |||||
31 December 2022 | ( | |||||
| 1 MotorK bought its own shares and cancelled them. |
| Total | ||||||
| attributable to | ||||||
| Share | Share | Merger | Earn-out | Accumulated | equity holders | |
| capital | premium | reserve | reserve | losses | of parent | |
Loss for the period | ( | ( | ||||
| Other comprehensive loss | ||||||
Translation reserve | ||||||
Defined benefit pension scheme | ( | ( | ||||
Total comprehensive loss for the year | ( | ( | ||||
| Contributions by and distributions to owners | ||||||
Issue of shares 1 | ( | |||||
Share-based payment | ||||||
Share-based payment exercised | ( | ( | ||||
Shares to be issued | ||||||
Buy-back programme 2 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Capital reduction | ( | |||||
Total contributions by and distributions to owners | ||||||
31 December 2023 | ( |
| Country of | Proportion of ownership | |||
| incorporation | interest at | |||
| and principal | ||||
| place of | ||||
| Name | business | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
MotorK Italia S.r.l. | Italy | 100% | 100% | 100% |
MotorK Spain Gestiones Comerciales SL | Spain | 100% | 100% | 100% |
MotorK Deutschland GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | 100% |
MotorK France Sarl | France | 100% | 100% | 100% |
For Business S.r.l. | Italy | 100% | 100% | 100% |
MotorK Israel Ltd | Israel | 100% | 100% | 100% |
DealerK Technology Solutions, Unipessoal Lda | Portugal | 100% | 100% | 100% |
DriveK Italia S.r.l. | Italy | 100% | 100% | 100% |
FusionIT NV | Belgium | 100% | 100% | – |
FranceProNet SaS 4 | France | – | 100% | – |
SFD SaS 4 | France | – | 100% | – |
ICO International GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | – |
AutoXY SpA | Italy | 20% | 20% | – |
3W Net Sarl 1 | France | – | – | – |
| Country of | Proportion of ownership | |||
| incorporation | interest at | |||
| and principal | ||||
| place of | ||||
| Name | business | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Fidcar SAS 2 | France | – | – | 100% |
Liotey Sarl 2 | France | – | – | 100% |
PDA DAPDA SL 3 | Spain | – | – | 100% |
DAPDA Media SL 3 | Spain | – | – | 100% |
DriveK France SAS 5 | France | – | – | 100% |
DriveK Solution SL 5 | Spain | – | – | 100% |
GestionaleAuto.com S.r.l. | Italy | 100% | – | – |
MotorK Italia S.r.l. | Via Ludovico D’Aragona, 9 – 20132 Milan, Italy |
| MotorK Spain Gestiones | Calle Muntaner 305 Planta PR Puerta 2 – 08021 – Barcelona, Spain |
| Comerciales SL | |
MotorK Deutschland GmbH | Destouchesstr. 68 – 80796 – München, Germany |
MotorK France Sarl | 168, Avenue Charles De Gaulle 9220 Neuilly-sur-Seine – Paris, France |
For Business S.r.l. | Via Ludovico D’Aragona, 9 – 20132 Milan, Italy |
MotorK Israel Ltd | 3 Arik Einstein St Herzliya, Israel |
DealerK Technology Solutions, Unipessoal Lda | Avenida de República n50, 10 – 1069 – 211 Lisbon, Portugal |
DriveK Italia S.r.l. | Via Ludovico D’Aragona, 9 – 20132 Milan, Italy |
FusionIT NV | Mechelsesteenweg 203 box 2, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium |
ICO International GmbH | Berner Straße 107 – 60437 Frankfurt am Main, Germany |
AutoXY SpA | Via Maremonti n. 41– Lecce, Italy |
GestionaleAuto.com Srl | Viale Asiago n. 113 – Bassano del Grappa, Italy |
| 2. adequate resources are available to complete the development; |
| 3. there is an intention to complete and sell the product; |
| 4. the Group is able to sell the product; |
| 5. sale of the product will generate future economic benefits; and |
| Not | Overdue by less | Overdue by | Overdue by more | ||
| overdue | than 1 month | 1–2 months | than 2 months | Total | |
Gross trade receivables as at 31 December 2022 | 7,556 | 1,985 | 514 | 1,825 | 11,880 |
Allowance for doubtful receivables | – | – | – | (533) | (533) |
Trade receivables as at 31 December 2022 | 7,556 | 1,985 | 514 | 1,292 | 11,347 |
Gross trade receivables as at 31 December 2023 | 6,452 | 2,169 | 280 | 3,615 | 12,516 |
Allowance for doubtful receivables | – | – | – | (1,131) | (1,131) |
Trade receivables as at 31 December 2023 | 6,452 | 2,169 | 280 | 2,484 | 11,385 |
| As at | |||||
| 31 December | |||||
| 2023 | 2–5 | ||||
| within 1 year | years | Over 5 years | Contract value | Carrying amount | |
Financial liabilities | 11,798 | 11,504 | – | 23,302 | 20,649 |
Lease liabilities | 1,426 | 2,753 | 735 | 4,914 | 4,360 |
Trade and other payables | 10,042 | – | – | 10,042 | 10,042 |
| Restated As at | |||||
| 31 December | |||||
| 2022 | Restated | Restated | Restated | Restated | |
| within 1 year | 2-5 years | Over 5 years | Contract value | Carrying amount | |
Financial liabilities* | 1,509 | 12,390 | – | 13,899 | 12,537 |
Lease liabilities | 1,245 | 3,194 | 1,035 | 5,474 | 4,637 |
Trade and other payables | 8,391 | – | – | 8,391 | 8,391 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | ||
Non-current assets – security deposit | 234 | 194 |
Trade receivables | 11,385 | 11,347 |
Other receivables | 154 | 59 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,509 | 19,223 |
Total | 15,282 | 30,823 |
| Current financial liabilities include contingent consideration for an amount of €5,1 million in FY2023 | ||
| (€0,4 million classified in Current financial liabilities and €4,2 million classified within Non-current financial | ||
| liabilities in FY2022) that are measured at FVTPL (please refer to the paragraph below). | ||
| The remaining part of Current and Non-current financial liabilities, current and Non-current lease liabilities |
| For the year ended 31 December 2023 | |||||
| SaaS | Digital | Other | |||
| platform | marketing | revenues | Total | ||
| Revenues by country* | |||||
Italy | 17,874 | 6,975 | 2,339 | 27,18 | 8 |
Spain | 3,484 | 572 | 257 | 4,313 | |
France | 5,555 | – | 304 | 5,859 | |
Germany | 3,078 | – | – | 3,078 | |
Benelux | 2,502 | – | – | 2,502 | |
Total | 32,493 | 7,547 | 2,900 | 42,940 |
| For the year ended 31 December 2022 | ||||
| SaaS | Digital | Other | ||
| platform | marketing | revenues | Total | |
| Revenues by country* | ||||
Italy | 16,930 | 6,673 | 2,409 | 26,012 |
Spain | 3,732 | 537 | 160 | 4,429 |
France | 4,674 | – | 594 | 5,268 |
Germany | 1,281 | – | 1 | 1,282 |
Benelux | 1,541 | – | 15 | 1,556 |
Total | 28,158 | 7,210 | 3,179 | 38,547 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Cost for customers’ media services | 7,515 | 7,028 |
Personnel costs | 34,201 | 29,864 |
R&D capitalisation | (9,342) | (8,707) |
Other operating costs | 16,347 | 15,216 |
Amortisation and depreciation | 8,741 | 8,013 |
Total costs | 57,462 | 51,414 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Wages and salaries | 22,951 | 19,215 |
Social security costs | 7,105 | 5,943 |
Employee benefit pension cost | 603 | 758 |
Severance indemnity | 292 | 526 |
Earn-out payments costs | 2,048 | 1,879 |
Stock option plan cost | 1,202 | 1,543 |
Total | 34,201 | 29,864 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Audit of the Group’s financial statements | 230 | 183 |
€’000 | 2023 | 2022 |
Interest received on bank deposits | 30 | 8 |
Gain on foreign exchange | 27 | 223 |
Total finance income | 57 | 231 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Bank loans | 784 | 481 |
Loss on foreign exchange | 48 | 228 |
Other loans | 151 | 14 |
Net interest expense on defined benefit pension scheme | 71 | 25 |
Other finance expense | 43 | 487 |
Total finance expense | 1,097 | 1,235 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Current tax on profits for the period | – | – |
R&D tax grants | 547 | 306 |
Foreign subsidiaries’ income taxes | (487) | (621) |
Movements in tax provisions | 2,023 | 2 |
Total current tax | 2,083 | (313) |
Origination and reversal of temporary differences | 232 | 173 |
Total deferred tax | 232 | 173 |
Corporate income tax | 2,315 | (140) |
€’000 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Profit/(loss) before tax (discontinued and continuing operations) | (15,562) | (7,137) | |
Tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate of 25.0% (19.0% in FY2022) | (3,891) | (1,356) | |
R&D expenditure credit | (547) | (306) | |
Foreign subsidiaries income taxes | 487 | 621 | |
Movements in tax provisions¹ | 893 | (2) | |
Unrecognised deferred tax assets | 1,251 | 3,115 | |
Capital gain DriveK business combination 2 | – | (1,872) | |
Utilised tax losses carried forward | (745) | – | |
Other permanent differences 3 | 350 | – | |
Other movements | (113) | (60) | |
Total tax (credit) | (2,315) | 140 | |
1 | It is related to €2.9 million to higher taxable income resulting from applying the tax rules of the relevant jurisdiction to the transfer pricing model |
| Development | |||||
| Customer | costs and | ||||
relationships | Trademark | software | Goodwill | Total | |
| Cost | |||||
As at 1 January 2022 | 3,123 | 70 | 14,556 | 7,880 | 25,629 |
Additions – internally generated | – | – | 8,707 | – | 8,707 |
Additions | – | – | 53 | – | 53 |
Acquired through business combinations | 2,774 | 994 | 879 | 10,285 | 14,932 |
Assets classified as held for sale | – | – | 3,422 | – | 3,422 |
As at 31 December 2022 | 5,897 | 1,064 | 27,617 | 18,165 | 52,743 |
Additions – internally generated | – | – | 9,342 | – | 9,342 |
Additions | – | – | 15 | – | 15 |
Acquired through business combinations | 1,160 | 398 | 516 | 5,607 | 7,681 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 7,057 | 1,462 | 37,490 | 23,772 | 69,781 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | |||||
As at 1 January 2022 | 476 | 1 | 7,199 | – | 7,676 |
Charge for the year | 466 | 115 | 6,232 | – | 6,813 |
Assets classified as held for sale | – | 1,497 | – | 1,497 | |
As at 31 December 2022 | 942 | 116 | 14,928 | – | 15,986 |
Charge for the year | 631 | 208 | 6,479 | – | 7,318 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 1,573 | 324 | 21,407 | – | 23,304 |
| Net book value | |||||
As at 1 January 2022 | 2,647 | 69 | 7,357 | 7,880 | 17,953 |
As at 31 December 2022 | 4,955 | 948 | 12,689 | 18,165 | 36,757 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 5,484 | 1,138 | 16,083 | 23,772 | 46,477 |
| Leasehold land | Fixtures | Motor | Computer | Right-of-use | ||
| and buildings | and fittings | vehicles | equipment | assets | Total | |
| Cost | ||||||
As at 1 January 2022 | 349 | 123 | 1 | 376 | 5,440 | 6,289 |
Additions | 60 | 30 | – | 225 | 2,437 | 2,752 |
Acquired through business combinations | 40 | 26 | 16 | 433 | 515 | |
Disposals | (9) | (341) | (350) | |||
As at 31 December 2022 | 409 | 193 | 27 | 608 | 7,969 | 9,206 |
Additions | – | 22 | 7 | 94 | 1,017 | 1,140 |
Acquired through business combinations | – | 11 | – | 27 | 57 | 95 |
Disposals | – | (17) | – | (14) | (488) | (519) |
As at 31 December 2023 | 409 | 209 | 34 | 715 | 8,555 | 9,922 |
| Accumulated depreciation | ||||||
As at 1 January 2022 | 285 | 75 | 1 | 198 | 2,654 | 3,213 |
Charge for the year | 42 | 13 | 5 | 102 | 1,038 | 1,200 |
Depreciation on disposals | – | – | – | (7) | (200) | (207) |
As at 31 December 2022 | 327 | 88 | 6 | 293 | 3,492 | 4,206 |
Charge for the year | 16 | 20 | 12 | 121 | 1,254 | 1,423 |
Acquired through business combinations | – | – | – | – | 34 | 34 |
Depreciation on disposals | – | – | – | – | (298) | (298) |
As at 31 December 2023 | 343 | 108 | 18 | 414 | 4,482 | 5,365 |
| Net book value | ||||||
As at 1 January 2022 | 64 | 48 | – | 178 | 2,786 | 3,076 |
As at 31 December 2022 | 82 | 105 | 21 | 315 | 4,477 | 5,000 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 66 | 101 | 16 | 301 | 4,073 | 4,557 |
€’000 | 2023 | 2022 |
Non-current contract assets | 5,654 | 7,294 |
Contract assets – current portion | 19,194 | 13,440 |
Total contract assets | 24,848 | 20,734 |
Trade receivables | 11,385 | 11,347 |
Prepayments | 1,103 | 889 |
Other receivables | 160 | 86 |
Tax receivables | 757 | 736 |
Total trade and other receivables | 13,405 | 13,058 |
€’000 | 2023 | 2022 |
As at 1 January | 533 | 247 |
Increase during the year | 236 | 180 |
Receivables written off during the year as uncollectable | – | (31) |
Increase related to business combinations | 362 | 18 |
Impairment allowance for trade receivables classified previously as held for sale | – | 119 |
As at 31 December | 1,131 | 533 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Trade payables | 2,250 | 2,694 |
Accruals | 1,437 | 2,465 |
Total trade payables | 3,687 | 5,159 |
| Other payables including tax and social security payments (including | ||
bonus accruals) | 9,393 | 6,862 |
Total current trade and other payables | 13,080 | 12,021 |
€’000 | 2023 | 2022 |
Corporate tax liabilities | 37 | 3,041 |
VAT liabilities | 2,536 | 801 |
Total tax payable | 2,573 | 3,842 |
| Restated | ||
| €’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Bank loan | 1,860 | 65 |
Loan with other financial institutions | 341 | – |
Other financial liabilities* | 8,454 | 1,009 |
Total current financial liabilities* | 10,655 | 1,074 |
Current lease liabilities | 1,170 | 972 |
Bank loan | 5,707 | 7,534 |
Loan with other financial institutions | 4,287 | – |
Other financial liabilities* | – | 3,929 |
Total non-current financial liabilities* | 9,994 | 11,463 |
Non-current lease liabilities | 3,190 | 3,665 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Current | Non-current | Current | Non-current | |
Illimity Bank | 1,813 | 5,405 | – | 7,202 |
Atempo Growth | 341 | 4,287 | – | – |
Sace | – | 300 | – | 300 |
Belfius | 29 | – | 47 | 26 |
ING Direct | 18 | – | 18 | – |
CIC Sud Ouest | – | 2 | – | 6 |
Total | 2,201 | 9,994 | 65 | 7,534 |
| * Restated. Please refer to page 106 for further details. | |
** | It includes the payment of the considerations related to the acquisition of ICO International Gmbh and FusionIT NV. |
*** | It includes €3.2 million for the increase of financial liabilities due to the deferred consideration related to the acquisition of Gestionale Auto.com S.r.l. |
| (please refer to Note 25 for further details), and €1.2 million for the increase of contingent consideration during FY2023 net of €0.3 million of other |
| Land and | Motor | ||
| buildings | vehicles | Total | |
| Lease liabilities | |||
As at 1 January 2022 | 2,493 | 343 | 2,836 |
| Cash items: | |||
Lease payments | (763) | (308) | (1,071) |
| Non-cash items: | |||
New leases in the year | 1,921 | 516 | 2,437 |
New leases through business combinations | 388 | 45 | 433 |
Reduction for disposal of lease | (130) | (11) | (141) |
Interest expense | 119 | 24 | 143 |
As at 31 December 2022 | 4,028 | 609 | 4,637 |
| Cash items: | |||
Lease payments | (864) | (473) | (1,337) |
| Non-cash items: | |||
New leases in the year | 336 | 681 | 1,017 |
New leases through business combinations | 23 | – | 23 |
Reduction for disposal of lease | (191) | – | (191) |
Interest expense | 171 | 40 | 211 |
As at 31 December 2023 | 3,503 | 857 | 4,360 |
| As at 31 December | ||
2023 | 2022 | |
| Repayables as follows: | ||
Under or equal to 1 year | 1,170 | 972 |
> 1–5 years | 2,502 | 2,718 |
Greater than 5 years | 688 | 947 |
Total | 4,360 | 4,637 |
Maturity profile of Defined Benefit Obligation | €’000 |
| Years | |
Expected benefit payments during the fiscal year ending 31 December 2024 | 148 |
Expected benefit payments during the fiscal year ending 31 December 2025 | 111 |
Expected benefit payments during the fiscal year ending 31 December 2026 | 130 |
Expected benefit payments during the fiscal year ending 31 December 2027 | 148 |
Expected benefit payments during the fiscal year ending 31 December 2028 | 167 |
| Expected benefit payments during the fiscal year ending 31 December 2029 | |
through 31 December 2033 | 1,605 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Present value of obligation | (2,309) | (1,895) |
Fair value of scheme assets | – | – |
Employee benefit liability | (2,309) | (1,895) |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Current service costs | 603 | 758 |
Amount included in personnel costs | 603 | 758 |
Interest on pension liabilities | 71 | 25 |
Amount included in finance cost | 71 | 25 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Experience (loss)/gain on liabilities | (49) | 679 |
Net (loss)/gain | (49) | 679 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Opening employee benefit obligation | 1,895 | 2,069 |
Service cost – continuing operations | 603 | 758 |
Interest cost | 71 | 25 |
Actuarial gain/(loss) | 49 | (679) |
Benefit paid | (402) | (314) |
Other movements | 93 | 36 |
Closing employee benefit obligation | 2,309 | 1,895 |
2023 | 2022 | |
Discount rate | 3.20% | 3.70% |
Rate of retail price inflation | 2.25% | 2.25% |
Rate of increase in salaries | 3.25% | 3.25% |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Employee benefits obligation | (2,309) | (1,895) |
Scheme assets | – | – |
(Deficit) (2,309) | (1,895) | |
Experience adjustments on scheme liabilities | (49) | 679 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Base case | 2,305 | 1,895 |
Discount rate +0.5% | 163 | 138 |
Discount rate -0.5% | (145) | (122) |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Base case | 2,305 | 1,895 |
Salary rate +0.5% | 39 | 47 |
Salary rate -0.5% | (38) | (88) |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Base case | 2,305 | 1,895 |
Price inflation +0.5% | 56 | 47 |
Price inflation -0.5% | (60) | (88) |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
As at 1 January | 1,471 | 659 |
Business combination | 554 | 986 |
Recognised in profit and loss | (234) | (174) |
As at 31 December | 1,791 | 1,471 |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Other | 426 | 274 |
Customer relationship | 1,365 | 1,197 |
Total | 1,791 | 1,471 |
| Restated | ||
| €’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Current provisions* | 120 | 153 |
Non-current provisions* | 57 | 142 |
Total | 177 | 295 |
| Provisions classified within liabilities amounts to €0.2 million (€0.3 million as at 31 December 2022) and includes |
| Restated | ||
| €’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Current provisions as at 1 January | 153 | 366 |
Release of the period | (262) | (336) |
Business combination | 89 | – |
Provision for the period | 115 | 123 |
Reclassification from non-current provision | 25 | – |
Current provisions as at 31 December | 120 | 153 |
| NOTES FORMING PART OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED | ||
| * Restated. Please refer to page 106 for further details. |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
| Value per | Value per | |||||
| Value | share | Value | share | |||
(€’000) | Number | (€) | (€’000) | Number | (€) | |
Ordinary shares | 407 | 40,702,185 | 0.01 | 403 | 40,310,252 | 0.01 |
Total | 407 | 40,702,185 | 0.01 | 403 | 40,310,252 | 0.01 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
| Weighted | Weighted | |||
| average | average | |||
| exercise | exercise | |||
| price | price | |||
(€ cents) | Number | (€ cents) | Number | |
Outstanding at 1 January | 34 | 3,224,385 | 34 | 3,201,583 |
| Subdivision of shares | ||||
Granted during the year | – | – | 34 | 345,353 |
Lapsed during the year 1 | 34 | (197,953) | 34 | (322,551) |
Exercised during the year | 34 | (567,769) | ||
Outstanding at 31 December | 34 | 2,458,663 | 34 | 3,224,385 |
Of which Vested | 2,173,462 | 2,337,087 | ||
Unvested | 285,201 | 887,298 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
| Weighted | Weighted | |||
| average | average | |||
| exercise | exercise | |||
| price | price | |||
(€) | Number | (€) | Number | |
Outstanding at 1 January | 1.645/1.895 | 1,013,018 | 1.645 | – |
| Subdivision of shares | ||||
Granted during the year | – | – | 1.645 | 1,013,018 |
Lapsed during the year 1 | 1.645/1.895 | (350,000) | 1.645 | – |
Outstanding at 31 December | 1.645/1.895 | 663,018 | 1.645 | 1,013,018 |
Of which Vested | 190,673 | – | ||
Unvested | 472,345 | 1,013,018 |
2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Weighted | Weighted | ||||
| average | average | ||||
| exercise | exercise | ||||
| price | price | ||||
(€) | Number | (€) | Number | ||
Outstanding at 1 January | – | – | – | – | |
| Subdivision of shares | |||||
Granted during the year | 1.21 | 261,613 | – | – | |
Lapsed during the year 1 | – | – | – | – | |
Outstanding at 31 December | 1.21 | 261,613 | – | – | |
Of which Vested | 87,20 | 4 | – | ||
Unvested | 174,409 | – |
2023 | 2022 | |||
| Weighted | Weighted | |||
| average | average | |||
| exercise | exercise | |||
| price | price | |||
(€) | Number | (€) | Number | |
Outstanding at 1 January | – | – | – | – |
| Subdivision of shares | ||||
Granted during the year | 2.37 | 653,333 | – | – |
Lapsed during the year 1 | 2.37 | (202,633) | – | – |
Outstanding at 31 December | 2.37 | 450,700 | – | – |
Of which Vested | – | – | ||
Unvested | 450,700 | – |
2023 | 2022 | |||
| Weighted | Weighted | |||
| average | average | |||
| exercise | exercise | |||
| price | price | |||
(€) | Number | (€) | Number | |
Outstanding at 1 January | – | – | – | – |
| Subdivision of shares | ||||
Granted during the year | 2.73 | 25,000 | – | – |
Lapsed during the year 1 | 2.73 | (6,250) | – | – |
Outstanding at 31 December | 2.73 | 18,750 | – | – |
Of which Vested | – | – | ||
Unvested | 18,750 – |
2023 | 2022 | |||
| Weighted | Weighted | |||
| average | average | |||
| exercise | exercise | |||
| price | price | |||
(€) | Number | (€) | Number | |
Outstanding at 1 January | – | – | – | – |
| Subdivision of shares | ||||
Granted during the year | 2.79 | 104,700 | – | – |
Lapsed during the year 1 | 2.79 | (26,175) | – | – |
Outstanding at 31 December | 2.79 | 78,525 | – | – |
Of which Vested | – | – | ||
Unvested | 78,525 | – |
| 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | ||
| (Omnibus LTIP | (Omnibus LTIP | (Omnibus LTIP | (Omnibus LTIP | 2022 | Original Share | |
| Jan 2023) | Jun 2023) | 9 Nov 2023) | 22 Nov 2023) | Omnibus LTIP | Option Plan | |
Option pricing model used | Black-Scholes | Black-Scholes | Black-Scholes | Black-Scholes | Black-Scholes | Black-Scholes |
Weighted average share price at grant date (€) | 0.7655 | 1.1306 | 1.2680 | 1.2680 | 0.7650 | 4.7800 |
Exercise price (€) | 1.21 | 2.37 | 2.73 | 2.79 | 1.645/1.895 | 0.337 |
Weighted average contractual life (years) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Volatility | 31.20% | 31.59% | 31.40% | 31.40% | 31.20% | 31.20% |
€’000 2023 | 2022 | |
Equity-settled scheme | 1,202 | 1,543 |
| 134 | MotorK | ||||
| Financial Statements continued | |||||
Annual Report 2023 | |||||
| 24. DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS CONTINUED | |||||
| COMPANY | |||||
STRA REPORT | |||||
TEGIC | |||||
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | |||||
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| As at | As at | |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
Intangible assets | – | – |
Trade and other receivables | – | – |
Total assets classified as held for sale | – | – |
Trade and other payables | – | – |
Employees benefits | – | – |
Total liabilities classified as held for sale | – | – |
Net assets classified as held for sale | – | – |
| For the | For the | |
| year ended | year ended | |
| 31 December | 31 December | |
| 2023 | 2022 | |
Net cash flows from/(used in) operating activities | – | (960) |
Net cash from investing activities | – | 4,011 |
Net cash from financing activities | – | – |
Net increase in cash generated by the business | – | 3,051 |
| Book value at | |||
| GestionaleAuto.com S.r.l. | acquisition | Restated | |
| (€’000) | date | Adjustment | fair value |
Customer relationship | – | 1,160 | 1,160 |
Trademark | – | 398 | 398 |
Software | – | 516 | 516 |
Property, plant and equipment | 61 | – | 61 |
Receivables | 419 | – | 419 |
Cash at bank and in hand | 169 | – | 169 |
Payables | (1,457) | – | (1,457) |
Unfavourable contract | – | (89) | (89) |
Deferred tax | – | (554) | (554) |
Total net assets (A) | (808) | 1,431 | 623 |
| Fair value of consideration | |||
Cash | 3,250 | ||
Deferred consideration | 2,980 | ||
Total consideration (B) | 6,230 | ||
Goodwill (B)-(A) | 5,607 |
| For the year ended | ||
| 31 December | ||
2023 | 2022 | |
Loss for the period (in thousands) | (13,247) | (7,277) |
Loss from continuing operations (in thousands) | (13,247) | (14,011) |
Profit from discontinued operations (in thousands) | – | 6,734 |
Weighted average number of shares | 40,082,754 | 40,506,379 |
Earnings per share | (0.33) | (0.18) |
Earnings per share from continuing operations | (0.33) | (0.35) |
Earnings per share from discontinued operations | – | 0.17 |
| 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | |
| Average | year-end | |
| exchange | exchange | |
| rate | rate | |
Israeli Shekel | 3.9875 | 3.9993 |
| 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | |
| Average | year-end | |
| exchange | exchange | |
| rate | rate | |
Israeli Shekel | 3.5360 | 3.7554 |