Interim Financial Report  
2025  
For the period 1 January to 30 June 2025  
Cadeler A/S. Incorporated in Denmark.
Registration Number (CVR no.): 3118 0503
Kalvebod Brygge 43, DK-1560 Copenhagen V, Denmark  
 
Contents  
Statement from the CEO ........................................................................................................................................3  
Management review.................................................................................................................................................5  
2025 Outlook ........................................................................................................................................................... 11  
Interim condensed consolidated financial statements............................................................................ 12  
Notes to the interim condensed consolidated financial statements ................................................. 17  
Statement by Management................................................................................................................................ 35  
Forward-looking statements.............................................................................................................................. 37  
2
2
 
Statement from the CEO  
Strengthening our O&M capabilities  
At the halfway mark of 2025, Cadeler is delivering results above full-year expectations.  
Revenue for the first six months of 2025 more than tripled to EUR 299 million, an increase of  
EUR 217 million (265%) compared to the same period in 2024. EBITDA rose to EUR 213 mil-  
lion, representing a year-on-year increase of EUR 191 million (868%).  
As offshore wind installations increase globally, so does the need for dependable O&M ser-  
vice solutions. Cadeler has steadily developed a strong presence in this segment, which in  
2025 accounts for approximately 20% of our revenue.  
The first half of the year was characterised by significant fleet growth, disciplined project ex-  
ecution, and a sharpened strategic focus on Operations & Maintenance (O&M).  
In March, we launched Nexra—our dedicated O&M division—aiming to deepen client part-  
nerships, improve vessel utilisation, diversify revenue streams, and drive recurring income.  
Fleet expansion with sustained earnings visibility and a utilisation rate developing as  
expected  
Cadeler now operates the world’s largest and most versatile jack-up offshore wind installa-  
tion fleet. In the first half of 2025, we took delivery of two advanced vessels—Wind Maker  
and Wind Pace—on or ahead of schedule, within budget, and with a strong safety record  
during construction. In addition, we acquired Wind Keeper, a highly capable O&M vessel, at  
a price well below its replacement cost.  
In May, the acquisition of Wind Keeper—a newly-constructed vessel which, with modest up-  
grades, will be well-suited for the global O&M market—enables us to meet growing after-  
market demand while enhancing fleet flexibility.  
Sustained momentum in a changing market  
Our strategy remains rooted in our long-term confidence in the offshore wind sector, under-  
pinned by consistent client engagement and market demand. The sector is undergoing a  
transformative scale-up, requiring increased capacity and efficiency. Our international pres-  
ence, state-of-the-art fleet and substantial order backlog position us well to support this  
evolution.  
Looking ahead to the second half of 2025, we remain on track to take delivery of two further  
vessels—Wind Ally and Wind Mover—further strengthening our ability to execute complex,  
large-scale projects and contribute to the competitiveness of offshore wind.  
With a 12-vessel fleet by mid-2027, we offer increased scheduling flexibility and reduced ex-  
ecution risk to our customers. This advantage is reflected in a robust contract backlog that  
enhances earnings visibility and reflects a solid project pipeline and associated fleet utilisa-  
tion. As of 26 August 2025, our order book stood at EUR 2.5 billion, the same as on 31  
March 2025. Our operating fleet achieved a combined utilisation rate of 67% in H1 2025,  
consistent with expectations and reflective of scheduled drydocking and planned transit pe-  
riods for our newbuild vessel deliveries.  
Europe remains our most mature and strategically important market, supported by strong  
policy frameworks and evolving auction models in countries such as the UK, Denmark, and  
the Netherlands. The Asia-Pacific region is continuing to mature at pace and we are seeing  
an increasingly well-developed pipeline of projects, enabling us to deploy multiple vessels in  
the region on an indefinite basis. We also have two vessels currently working on projects in  
the United States.  
3
 
Maintaining agility through a strong organisation  
Revenue for the year ending 31 December 2025 is now forecast to range between EUR 588  
million and EUR 628 million (previously EUR 485 million to EUR 525 million). EBITDA guid-  
ance has also been raised and is now expected to range between EUR 381 million to EUR  
421 million (previously EUR 278 million to EUR 318 million).  
Our people remain central to Cadeler’s success. This was evident in the first half of the year,  
not only in the success of our daily operations and in our capacity to adjust to Cadeler’s sig-  
nificant growth (both onshore and offshore), but also in our ability to act quickly when a  
strategic opportunity arose.  
The swift acquisition of Wind Keeper—a complex transaction that required collaboration  
across various disciplines—was made possible by the maturity, agility, and commitment of  
our organisation. I am deeply grateful to all those at Cadeler for their drive and ambition,  
and for their excellence in execution.  
Outlook  
As offshore wind’s central role in achieving low-carbon energy targets becomes clear—and  
as its importance to energy security continues to grow—the urgency for large-scale infra-  
structure build-out is intensifying. Cadeler is proud to be at the forefront of this effort with  
our future-ready fleet, solid project pipeline, and strong financial position.  
Continued focus on sustainability  
Turbine sizes continue to grow, increasingly outpacing the capabilities of legacy installation  
vessels. From 2028, the industry is likely to face a shortage of suitably equipped assets.  
Cadeler, with our advanced vessels and project execution capabilities, stands ready to ad-  
dress this challenge and support the sector’s continued resilience and expansion.  
Sustainability in our own operations is integral to Cadeler’s mission of supporting energy  
transition. With the delivery of our newbuilds, we are lowering emissions intensity through  
energy-efficient vessel design and are looking towards greener fuels, while simultaneously  
working to improve the environmental performance of our existing fleet. We are committed  
to reducing our greenhouse gas emissions, protecting marine ecosystems and have intensi-  
fied efforts around resource efficiency and circularity.  
We thank our customers, partners and shareholders for their ongoing support for our long-  
term development.  
Revised guidance as of 1 July 2025  
Following the end of the reporting period, we updated our full-year revenue and EBITDA  
guidance, in part to account for termination compensation received in respect of the  
Hornsea 4 project. The shelving of the Hornsea 4 project frees up an A-class vessel for other  
deployments and does not affect our long-term financial outlook, which remains positive  
given sustained market developments.  
Mikkel Gleerup,  
CEO  
4
 
Management review  
5
 
Management review  
Business review  
Cadeler A/S ("Cadeler" or the "Company" and, together with its subsidiaries, the "Cadeler  
Group" or the "Group") is a key supplier of offshore wind installation, operations, and  
maintenance services. Cadeler’s experience as a provider of high-quality offshore wind sup-  
port services, combined with innovative vessel designs, positions the company to deliver ex-  
ceptional services to the industry. The Group, headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, has  
offices in Vejle (Denmark), Great Yarmouth (United Kingdom), Taipei (Taiwan), Tokyo (Japan)  
and Virginia (United States).  
Recently, the Company announced the acquisition of a newly constructed jack-up wind tur-  
bine installation vessel (WTIV), to be named Wind Keeper, expanding the Group’s fleet and  
enhancing its capacity to meet the increasing global demand for offshore wind turbine oper-  
ations & maintenance (O&M) services.  
On 27 June 2025, Cadeler took delivery of the vessel (Wind Keeper), ahead of schedule. The  
newest addition to the fleet has already landed its first long-term firm O&M contract with  
Vestas, for a three-year period commencing early in 2026. The vessel will undergo tailored  
upgrades before operation.  
On 30 June 2025, Cadeler received a notice of termination from Ørsted A/S in relation to the  
Long-Term Agreement (LTA) for an A Class Windfarm Installation Vessel. The termination of  
the LTA was principally a result of Ørsted’s decision to discontinue work towards the  
Hornsea 4 Offshore Wind Farm. Cadeler is entitled to agreed compensation as a conse-  
quence of this termination.  
In connection with the termination, Cadeler has updated its financial guidance for the year  
ending 31 December 2025, see Outlook section for more information.  
66  
 
Management review  
Continued from previous page  
Financial highlights  
31 December  
2024  
Key figures  
30 June 2025  
Key figures  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
EUR'000  
EUR'000  
Total assets  
2,769,469  
2,416,799  
1,398,542  
1,370,927  
53,030  
1,937,016  
1,748,400  
703,122  
1,233,894  
58,464  
Revenue  
298,535  
(100,234)  
198,301  
167,954  
3,171  
82,218  
(57,398)  
24,820  
(1,363)  
2,633  
Non-current asset  
Total liabilities  
Equity  
Cost of sales  
Gross profit  
Operating profit/(loss)  
Net financials  
Cash and cash equivalents  
Profit/(loss) for the period  
167,733  
153  
Financial ratios and operational metrics  
Return on assets (%)  
7.2%  
12.9%  
49.5%  
4.4%  
6.0%  
Cash flow provided by operating activities  
Cash flow used in investing activities  
Of which investment in property, plant and equipment  
Cash flow provided by financing activities  
Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents  
Share related key figures  
71,490  
(673,280)  
(672,217)  
596,356  
(5,434)  
17,300  
(295,987)  
(296,152)  
274,375  
(4,312)  
Return on equity (%)  
Equity ratio (%)  
63.7%  
Average number of employees¹  
Onshore  
Offshore  
285  
513  
242  
364  
Earnings per share (EPS), EUR  
0.48  
0.48  
0.00  
0.00  
Diluted earnings per share (diluted EPS), EUR  
Operational metrics (see APM)  
The financial ratios and operational metrics are calculated in accordance with the terms and  
definitions set out in the Annual Report 2024 and in the Alternative Performance Measures  
section (APM) of this interim financial report.  
Contracted days (no. of days)  
770  
344  
Utilisation (%)  
66.9%  
47.2%  
1 Average number of full-time equivalent Cadeler employees for the reporting period. Figures do not include con-  
sultants or contractors.  
7
 
Management review  
Continued from previous page  
Financial review  
For the first half of 2025, the Group result is a profit of EUR 168 million, which is a substantial  
increase from the EUR 153 thousand profit earned in the comparative period in 2024. The  
Group’s result was principally driven by higher gross profit for the period, principally due to  
receipt of termination fees in respect of the LTA and an increase in operating vessels in the  
period along with an increase in vessel utilisation.  
The Group’s revenue in the first six months of 2025 was EUR 299 million, which is an increase  
of EUR 217 million compared to revenue of EUR 82 million in the first six months of 2024.  
The year-on-year change in the Group’s result was driven principally by the receipt of termi-  
nation fees in respect of the LTA and increased revenue from fleet expansion and higher uti-  
lisation.  
Net cash flow from operating activities of EUR 71 million in H1 2025 was EUR 54 million  
higher than the EUR 17 million recorded for H1 2024. This is mainly driven by increased op-  
erating profit and deferred revenue, partially offset by an increase in trade receivables, con-  
tract assets, prepayments and other receivables.  
Cost of sales, amounting to EUR 100 million, was EUR 43 million higher than the EUR 57 mil-  
lion recorded for the first six months of 2024. This increase was mainly due to the addition of  
new vessels to the fleet: Wind Peak in August 2024, Wind Maker in January 2025, and Wind  
Pace in March 2025.  
Net cash outflow from investing activities in H1 2025 was EUR 673 million, an increase of  
EUR 377 million compared to EUR 296 million in H1 2024. The increase was driven by instal-  
ment payments for the Group's vessels under construction.  
The Group’s seven operating vessels achieved a combined 67% utilisation rate for the first six  
months of 2025, compared to 47% in the same period in 2024, mainly due to three of the  
Group's four operating vessels undergoing scheduled drydock and crane upgrades during  
the first quarter of 2024. The Group’s utilisation rate for the first six months of 2025 was im-  
pacted by transit time associated with the delivery of newbuild vessels and the scheduled  
drydocking of Wind Osprey.  
Net cash inflow from financing activities was EUR 596 million, an increase of EUR 322 million  
compared to EUR 274 million in H1 2024. This was driven by proceeds from borrowing net of  
bank fees of EUR 644 million in H1 2025.  
Administrative costs rose by EUR 6 million, from EUR 27 million in H1 2024 to EUR 33 million  
in H1 2025, mainly driven by the Group’s increasing headcount, which includes the strategic  
recruitment of key personnel to ensure an elevated level of support for ongoing operations  
and significant new projects.  
The Group's equity closed at EUR 1,371 million in H1 2025, an increase of EUR 137 million  
from the opening balance of EUR 1,234 million. Developments in the Group's equity were  
driven by profit of EUR 168 million in H1 2025, offset by EUR 30 million in value lost from  
hedging activity adjustments (including cost of hedging reserves).  
In H1 2025, the Group's EBITDA amounted to a EUR 213 million profit, an increase of EUR  
191 million compared to a result of EUR 22 million for the same period in 2024, as disclosed  
in the Alternative Performance Measures section.  
8
 
Management review  
Continued from previous page  
As of 30 June 2025, total assets amounted to EUR 2,769 million, a 43% increase for the report-  
ing period, driven principally by an increase in property, plant and equipment of EUR 672 mil-  
lion (of which EUR 691 million was attributable to Assets under construction (AUC) and the re-  
maining amount to other projects, such as dry docking).  
million to be utilised against the penultimate yard instalment for Wind Ace and will be re-  
financed by the post-delivery tranche upon expected delivery in Q3 2026.  
On 22 May 2025, Cadeler and its subsidiary, Wind Keeper Limited, entered into a EUR 150 mil-  
lion Facilities Agreement (the “Wind Keeper Bridge Facility”) with DNB Bank ASA in order to fi-  
nance the purchase of the Wind Keeper.  
On 17 January 2025 the Company requested utilisation of EUR 40 million under the Green Cor-  
porate Facility, and on 14 February 2025 a further EUR 40 million was requested.  
On 22 May 2025, Cadeler requested utilisation of EUR 88 million of the Wind Keeper Bridge  
Facility, and a further EUR 62 million utilisation was requested on 24 June 2025.  
On 31 January 2025, the Company took delivery of the sixth vessel in its fleet, Wind Maker,  
which was delivered at the Hanwha Ocean Shipyard in South Korea. Additionally, on 23 Janu-  
ary 2025, the Company drew down half of the M-class Facility to pay the final instalment for  
the Wind Maker amounting to EUR 212 million.  
The Company has significant headroom to comply with its debt covenants. As of 30 June 2025,  
the Company had liquidity of EUR 204 million available from cash on hand and committed fa-  
cilities, including the New Debt Facility and the Holdco Facility.  
On 26 March 2025, the Company took delivery of the seventh vessel (the second P-Class Ves-  
sel) in its fleet, Wind Pace. Additionally, on 17 March 2025, the Company requested the utilisa-  
tion of EUR 211 million under the P-Class Facility to finance the final instalment for this Vessel.  
Related party transactions  
Related party transactions over the reporting period are limited to guarantee fees issued by  
BW Group Limited, administrative support provided by Scorpio Services Holding and training  
courses provided by BW Maritime, see Note 10 for further details.  
On 21 March 2025 the A-class facility was signed. Cadeler A/S and two of its subsidiaries, Wind  
Ally Limited and Wind Ace Limited, entered into a Sinosure-backed Green Term Loan Facility of  
up to EUR 525 million (with a 12 year tenor) (the “A-class Facility”) with a group of banks led by  
DNB and supported by Crédit Agricole, CIC, HSBC, KfW-IPEX, OCBC, Rabobank, Santander, So-  
ciété Générale, SpareBank 1 SR-Bank and Standard Chartered Bank, to finance the purchase of  
the first two of the Cadeler Group’s three newbuild A-class vessels. At the time of its execution,  
the effectiveness A-class Facility was contingent upon the receipt by the lenders thereunder of  
written confirmation from Sinosure that each of the insurance policies to be issued by Sinosure  
in connection with the facility had been approved for issuance. That confirmation was duly  
made and all lenders confirmed their acceptance of the same on 31 May 2025; the A-class Fa-  
cility is therefore fully effective. The loan agreement includes a “pre-delivery” tranche of EUR 50  
Impact on the external environment  
There have been no significant changes to our sustainability strategy since the publication of  
the 2024 Annual Report. Sustainability remains a strategic objective for the Company and is  
key to its ability to create long-term value for its shareholders. It represents an opportunity for  
innovation, improved efficiency and a foundation for growth. The Company strives to identify  
and reduce the impact that its business has on the environment and the communities and is  
committed to delivering leadership in matters of environment, health and safety, employment,  
and corporate responsibility across its value chain, as detailed in the 2024 Annual Report,  
which integrates the sustainability statements.  
9
 
Management review  
Continued from previous page  
Order backlog  
The Group’s order backlog as of the date of the release of this interim report amounted to  
EUR 2,492 million.  
Cadeler’s order book for 2025 is substantially filled. As of 26 August 2025, notable contracts  
signed since 30 June 2025 include:  
Within 1  
After 1  
year  
year  
Total  
On 18 July 2025, Cadeler signed a long-term contract with Vestas with respect to the  
newest addition to Cadeler’s fleet, Wind Keeper. The contract contemplates a firm period  
of three years, with options to extend that period by two and a half years in aggregate.  
The firm value of the contract to Cadeler is approximately EUR 210m; if all options are  
exercised, the contract is expected to be worth in excess of EUR 380m.  
EUR million  
Contract backlog as of 30 June 2025  
Additions in the period 1 July 2025 to 26 August 2025:  
Firm  
699  
1,323  
2,022  
14  
276  
290  
Subject to exercise of counterparty options (non-con-  
tingent)  
4
4
86  
86  
90  
90  
On 22 August 2025, Cadeler signed a firm contract for WTG installation at the Formosa 4  
Offshore Wind Farm in Taiwan. The project, expected to commence in March 2028 and  
to last for approximately 150 days, will be executed by one of Cadeler's M-class vessels.  
The value of the contract to Cadeler is estimated to be between EUR 70 and EUR 80 mil-  
lion.  
Subject to exercise of counterparty options (contingent)  
Contract backlog as of 26 August 2025 ¹  
721  
1,771  
2,492  
Refer to Note 3 for further information regarding the total contract backlog.  
Vessel Reservation Agreements (VRAs) are not included in the contract backlog. Since 31 De-  
cember 2024, Cadeler has announced the signing of one notable VRA with Ocean Winds for  
the installation of the wind turbine generators at BC-Wind offshore wind farm in the Polish  
Baltic Sea. The potential value to Cadeler of the contract to be negotiated during the pen-  
dency of that VRA is expected to be between EUR 48 and EUR 56 million.  
On 30 June 2025, Cadeler received a notice of termination from Ørsted A/S in relation to the  
Long-Term Agreement for an A-class Windfarm Installation Vessel initially disclosed on 8  
April 2024. The termination of the Long-Term Agreement was principally a result of Ørsted’s  
decision to discontinue work towards the Hornsea 4 Offshore Wind Farm. The value of the  
Long-Term Agreement was removed from the Group’s order backlog effective as of 30 June  
2025.  
1 As of the report release date, 97% of the contract backlog (an aggregate of EUR 2,412 million) relates to projects  
for which the relevant counterparty has taken a positive final investment decision (FID), and an aggregate of EUR 80  
million remains subject to counterparty FID.  
10  
 
2025 Outlook  
Guidance for the financial year 2025  
Authorities are actively refining policies to attract more bids, indicating a short-term recali-  
bration before an expected acceleration in growth. At the same time, demand for operations  
and maintenance, particularly major component replacement, is increasing as more turbines  
are installed, especially larger units in deeper and more remote waters. Cadeler is well-posi-  
tioned in this evolving landscape, supported by a strong order backlog, expanding fleet, and  
continued strategic focus including a dedicated O&M offering.  
In the Annual Report 2024 published on 25 March 2025, Cadeler provided guidance for the  
financial year ending 31 December 2025 that revenue was expected to be in the range be-  
tween EUR 485 to 525 million while EBITDA was expected to be in the range EUR 278 to 318  
million.  
Cadeler has updated its financial guidance for the year ending 31 December 2025, with full-  
year revenue now expected to be within the range of EUR 588 million and EUR 628 million,  
principally due to the receipt of termination fees in respect of long-term agreement for A-  
class WTIV with Ørsted. In addition, Cadeler has revised upwards its EBITDA guidance for the  
financial year ending 31 December 2025, with full-year EBITDA now expected to be within  
the range of EUR 381 million and EUR 421 million.  
Cadeler’s guidance for 2025 is subject to risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond  
the Company’s control. Market-shaping events such as economic turbulence, workforce  
shortages, supply chain disruptions, strikes, embargoes, political instability, or adverse  
weather conditions could impact operations. Vessel off-hire periods due to accidents, tech-  
nical issues, or contractual non-performance may also affect project execution. Furthermore,  
delays, cancellations, or chang-es to contract terms, crewing, or administrative costs could  
materially influence earnings.  
The global offshore wind outlook for 2030 has been revised downward amid project delays,  
political uncertainty, and increasing prices. Political headwinds in the US, project delays, and  
increasing cost pressures from supply chain bottlenecks and inflation are leading to devel-  
opers to respond with greater caution, but the market is showing clear signs of adjustment.  
Auction activity is picking up, with major tenders such as the upcoming UK AR7 auction on  
the horizon, and a large volume of projects have already reached Final Investment Decision  
(FID).  
11  
 
Interim condensed  
consolidated  
financial  
statements  
12  
 
Interim condensed consolidated statement of  
profit or loss and other comprehensive income  
Note  
H1 2025  
298,535
(100,234)
198,301
2,854
H1 2024  
82,218
(57,398)
24,820
747
Note  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
EUR’000  
EUR’000  
3
Revenue  
Other comprehensive income/loss  
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss  
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations  
Cash flow hedges - changes in fair value  
Cash flow hedges - items recycled  
Cost of sales  
-
(21,779)
(2,772)
16,077
16,778
(59)
Gross profit  
9
9
9
Net other operating income and expenses  
Administrative expenses  
Operating profit/(loss)  
(33,201)
167,954
(26,930)
(1,363)
Cash flow hedges - cost of hedging  
Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax  
(5,535)
6,184
(30,086)
38,980
Financial income  
4,747
(1,576)
4,862
(2,229)
1,270
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period, net of  
tax  
137,647
39,133
Financial expenses  
Profit before income tax  
Total comprehensive income attributable to:  
Equity holders of the parent  
171,125
4
137,647
39,133
Income tax expense  
(3,392)
(1,117)
Profit for the period  
167,733
153
Profit for the period attributable to:  
Equity holders of the parent  
4
167,733
153
Earnings per share  
Basic, profit for the period attributable to ordinary equity  
holders of the parent (EUR per share)  
4
4
0.48
0.48
0.00
0.00
Diluted, profit for the period attributable to ordinary equity  
holders of the parent (EUR per share)  
13  
 
Interim condensed consolidated balance sheet  
31 December  
31 December  
2024  
Note  
30 June 2025  
19,106
2024  
Note  
30 June 2025  
47,144
EUR'000  
EUR'000  
6
5
8
Intangible assets  
18,190
Share capital  
47,144
1,099,495
(1,283)
29,180
59,358
1,233,894
9,697
Property, plant and equipment  
Right-of-use assets  
Leasehold deposits  
Derivative assets  
2,384,551
11,133
1,712,266
10,337
Share premium  
1,099,495
(2,999)
Treasury shares  
1,090
1,014
Reserves  
(906)
9
919
6,593
Retained earnings  
228,193
1,370,927
10,133
Total non-current assets  
Inventories  
2,416,799
2,269
1,748,400
1,039
Total equity  
Lease liabilities  
Trade and other receivables  
Contract assets  
111,509
154,330
30,811
62,986
Deferred tax liabilities  
Deferred revenue  
11,972
11,972
1,747
3
9
3
9
9
37,609
8,337
Prepayments  
16,643
Debt to credit institutions  
Derivative liabilities  
Total non-current liabilities  
Trade and other payables  
Current provisions  
993,600
16,663
539,854
16,205
579,475
43,595
841
Current derivative assets  
Cash and cash equivalents  
Total current assets  
Total assets  
721
11,875
53,030
58,464
1,040,705
52,237
352,670
2,769,469
188,616
1,937,016
841
10  
3
Payables to related parties  
Deferred revenue  
201
223
79,984
45,590
1,274
Current lease liabilities  
Current income tax liabilities  
Current debt to credit institutions  
Current derivative liabilities  
Total current liabilities  
Total liabilities  
1,710
3,848
752
9
9
204,785
14,231
31,163
209
357,837
1,398,542
2,769,469
123,647
703,122
1,937,016
Total equity and liabilities  
14  
 
Interim condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity  
Reserves  
Foreign currency  
translation re-  
serve  
(Accumulated  
losses)/ retained  
earnings  
Share pre-  
mium  
Treasury  
shares  
Hedging  
reserves  
Cost of hedg-  
ing reserves  
Share capital  
Total  
EUR’000  
2025  
At 1 January 2025  
47,144
1,099,495
(1,283)
(3,332)
5,131
27,381
59,358
167,733
-
1,233,894
167,733
(30,086)
137,647
1,102
Profit for the period  
-
-
-
-
(24,551)
(24,551)
-
-
(5,535)
(5,535)
-
-
Other comprehensive income for the period  
Total comprehensive profit for the period  
Share-based payments  
Treasury shares  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
167,733
1,102
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(1,716)
(2,999)
-
-
(1,716)
End of 30 June 2025  
47,144
1,099,495
(27,883)
(404)
27,381
228,193
1,370,927
2024  
At 1 January 2024  
41,839
952,858
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(17,938)
(3,621)
(6,724)
(7,373)
959,041
153
Profit for the period  
-
-
-
-
-
153
Other comprehensive income for the period  
Total comprehensive profit for the period  
Capital increase Feb 2024  
-
-
16,719
6,184
16,077
-
38,980
39,133
154,868
(2,506)
88
-
-
149,567
(2,506)
84
16,719
6,184
16,077
153
5,301
-
-
-
-
Costs incurred in connection with Feb 2024 capital increase  
Capital increase June 2024  
Share-based payments  
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
691
691
End of 30 June 2024  
47,144
1,100,003
(1,219)
2,563
9,353
(6,529)
1,151,315
15  
 
Interim condensed consolidated statement of cash flows  
Note  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
Note  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
EUR’000  
EUR’000  
Cash flow from operating activities  
Profit for the period  
Cash flow from financing activities  
Principal repayment of lease liabilities  
Interest paid  
167,733
49,961  
(145,943)  
(711)  
153
26,530  
(10,671)  
(1,172)  
2,461  
(934)  
(21,166)  
-
(876)  
(5,485)  
154,956  
(2,506)  
-
7
7
Adjustments of non-cash items  
Changes in working capital  
Income tax paid  
Proceeds from issue of share capital  
Transactional costs on issues of shares  
Repurchase of treasury shares  
Bank charges  
-
Interest received  
450  
(1,716)  
(56)  
Net cash provided by operating activities  
71,490  
17,300  
-
Proceeds from borrowing net of bank fees (of EUR  
17.1 million in H1 2025 and EUR 1.7 million in H1  
2024)  
Cash flow from investing activities  
Additions to property, plant and equipment  
Additions to intangible assets  
5
(672,217)  
(987)  
(296,152)  
(8)  
9
9
644,057  
(23,829)  
596,356  
128,286  
-
Repayment of loan  
Leasehold deposits  
(76)  
173  
Net cash provided by/(used in) financing activities  
274,375  
Net cash used in investing activities  
(673,280)  
(295,987)  
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equiva-  
lents  
(5,434)  
(4,312)  
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the pe-  
riod  
58,464  
-
96,608  
754  
Effect of exchange rate on cash and cash equivalents  
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period  
53,030  
93,050  
16  
 
Notes to the interim condensed con-  
solidated financial statements  
17  
 
Notes to the interim condensed consolidated financial statements  
Note 1 General information .......................................................................................................................... 19  
Note 2 Basis of Presentation and other significant accounting policies...................................... 20  
Note 3 Revenue.................................................................................................................................................. 22  
Note 4 Earnings Per Share (EPS).................................................................................................................. 25  
Note 5 Property, plant and equipment..................................................................................................... 26  
Note 6 Goodwill................................................................................................................................................. 27  
Note 7 Statement of Cash Flows specifications..................................................................................... 28  
Note 8 Issued share capital ........................................................................................................................... 29  
Note 9 Financial risk management............................................................................................................. 30  
Note 10 Related Party Transactions.............................................................................................................. 33  
Note 11 Commitments and pledges............................................................................................................. 33  
Note 12 Events after reporting period......................................................................................................... 34  
18  
 
NGotee 1neral information  
Corporate information  
Cadeler A/S (the “Company”, “Parent Company” or the “Group”) is incorporated and domi-  
ciled in Denmark. The address of its registered office is Kalvebod Brygge 43, DK-1560 Co-  
penhagen, Denmark. The Company is listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange (ticker: CADLR) and  
on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: CDLR).  
The Group is a global leader in offshore wind installation, operations, and maintenance ser-  
vices and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. The Group owns eight offshore jack-  
up windfarm installation vessels: Wind Orca, Wind Osprey, Wind Scylla, Wind Zaratan, Wind  
Peak, Wind Maker, Wind Pace and the recently added Wind Keeper. In addition to wind farm  
installation, these vessels can perform maintenance, construction, decommissioning, and  
other tasks within the offshore industry.  
The interim condensed consolidated financial statements of the Group are composed of the  
financial statements of Cadeler A/S and its subsidiaries (which are all wholly owned by the  
Parent Company Cadeler A/S). For more information on the subsidiaries of Cadeler A/S  
please refer to Note 29 to the consolidated financial statements for 2024.  
The interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the six months ended  
30 June 2025 are unaudited.  
19  
 
Note 2  
Basis of Presentation and other significant accounting policies  
2.1. Basis for preparation  
Comparative figures  
The interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the six months ended 30  
June 2025 have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as  
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and as endorsed by the  
EU and with further requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act for interim re-  
ports of listed companies.  
Consolidated figures for the six months ended 30 June 2024 comprised the Parent Com-  
pany, Cadeler A/S, and its subsidiaries (which are wholly owned by the Group). For more  
information, please refer to Note 29 to the consolidated financial statements in the An-  
nual Report 2024. The activities between the two years are unchanged, hence the num-  
bers are comparable.  
The interim condensed consolidated financial statements do not include all the infor-  
mation and disclosures required in the annual consolidated financial statements and  
should be read in conjunction with the Group’s annual consolidated financial statements  
as of 31 December 2024.  
Going concern assessment  
The Company’s Board of Directors and Executive Directors have, at the time of approving  
the interim condensed consolidated financial statements, assessed that the Group has  
adequate resources to continue as a going concern at least 12 months after the balance  
sheet date.  
The accounting policies, judgements and estimates are consistent with those applied in  
the Annual Report for 2024. For a complete description of accounting policies, see Note  
2 to the consolidated financial statements for 2024.  
Thus, the Group continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing  
the interim condensed consolidated financial statements.  
The interim condensed consolidated financial statements are presented in euros and all  
values are rounded to the nearest thousand, except when otherwise indicated.  
Effective 1 January 2025, the functional currency of former Eneti group entities were  
changed to the euro (€). This change was made to better reflect the economic environ-  
ment in which the subsidiaries operate and to align the reporting across the Group.  
20  
 
NSoiteg2 nificant accounting policies  
Continued from previous page  
2.2. Changes in accounting policies and disclosures  
2.2.1. New accounting policies and disclosures  
The Group has adopted standards and interpretations effective as of 1 January 2025.  
Adoption of new and amended standards and interpretations had no material impact on  
the interim condensed consolidated financial statements.  
2.3. Material accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions  
The preparation of the Group’s interim condensed consolidated financial statements requires  
management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported  
amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, accompanying disclosures, and the dis-  
closure of contingent liabilities. Uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could  
result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or lia-  
bilities affected in future periods.  
2.2.2. Standards issued but not yet effective  
The IASB has issued a number of amended accounting standards (IFRS) and interpreta-  
tions (IFRIC). The Group has assessed these accounting standards and interpretations,  
and does not anticipate the amended standards to have any material impact on either  
the Group’s figures or disclosures.  
The following accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions, which Management  
deems to be material to the preparation of the interim condensed consolidated financial  
statements, are unchanged from year-end 2024:  
Useful life of vessels  
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, which was issued in April  
2024, becomes effective for reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027 and  
thus has no impact on the Group’s interim condensed consolidated financial statements.  
The Group will assess the impact of these accounting standards on the Group’s figures  
and disclosures.  
Impairment of non-financial assets  
Identification of CGU for the purpose of goodwill impairment  
Revenue recognition  
The Group has not early adopted any standard, interpretation or amendments that have  
been issued but are not yet effective.  
Macroeconomic factors and climate risks  
Income tax  
Refer to Note 2.4 to the consolidated financial statements for 2024.  
21  
 
Note 3  
Revenue  
Disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers by activity  
The following table provides information about disaggregated revenue.  
Transportation and installation revenue  
Revenue from transportation and installation (T&I) represents contracts with customers  
where the Group utilises its vessels, equipment and crew to perform the transportation and  
installation of offshore wind turbine foundations as well as heavy lifting operations, decom-  
missioning and planning and engineering.  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
EUR’000  
Revenue disaggregation  
Revenue from transportation and installation activities may, depending on the contract, rep-  
resent one or more performance obligations.  
Time charter services and transportation and installation services  
178,163  
68,282  
Other revenue, including fees earned for early termination of con-  
tracts by customers  
120,372  
13,936  
Usually a fixed milestone payment schedule will be agreed upon. The transaction price may  
include variable elements, such as those related to fuel, commodities, etc. Payment terms  
with customers are considered industry standard and do not include a significant financing  
component. To the extent possible, we obtain payment guarantees to minimise the credit  
risk during the contract term.  
Total revenue  
298,535  
82,218  
For the six months ended 30 June 2025, the lease component, included within time charter  
services and transportation and installation, amounts to EUR 74 million (H1 2024: EUR 18  
million).  
Refer to Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements for 2024 for further information re-  
garding the Group’s accounting policies for each revenue stream.  
Cadeler Group's revenue for the six months ended 30 June 2024 is allocated across regions,  
with 49% generated from Europe and 51% from the rest of the world (H1 2024: 45% from  
Europe and 55% from the rest of the world). This split excludes the cancellation fee received  
from Ørsted.  
Time charter and time charter related revenue  
Revenue from time charter hire services represents contracts with customers where the  
Group utilises its vessels, equipment and crew to deliver a service to the customer based on  
either a fixed day rate or milestone deliverables. Contracts may also include other promises  
such as mobilisation and demobilisation, catering and accommodation.  
22  
 
Note 3  
Revenue  
Continued from previous page  
Lease and non-lease components of revenue  
Deferred revenue movement table:  
Revenue from time charter and T&I services includes both a lease component (use of the  
vessels) and a service component. These components are not treated or priced separately in  
the contracts, nor does the Group offer either of the services separately.  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
EUR’000  
Deferred revenue at 1 January  
Deferred during the period  
Recognised as revenue during the period  
Total deferred revenue at end of period  
Current  
47,337  
66,748  
(25,764)  
88,321  
79,984  
8,337  
13,881  
45,633  
(34,594)  
24,920  
23,186  
1,734  
The service component of time charter contracts is primarily derived from crewing costs with  
a markup. The lease component is calculated by applying the bareboat charter to the on-  
hire days.  
Non-current  
Deferred revenue  
Payments received in advance and reservation fees are deferred and recognised as current  
liabilities if the service or leasing components are due within one year or less. Otherwise,  
they are presented as non-current liabilities. Deferred revenue is recognised as revenue in  
profit or loss over time over the period during which the related service is performed.  
Major customers  
For the six months ended 30 June 2025, revenue from four customers each exceeded 10% of  
total revenue. The revenue derived from these four customers was EUR 121 million, EUR 41  
million, EUR 40 million, and EUR 33 million respectively.  
Contract cost  
For the six months ended 30 June 2024, revenue from three customers each exceeded 10%  
of total revenue. The revenue derived from these three customers was EUR 31.7 million, EUR  
18.4 million and EUR 14.3 million, respectively.  
Incremental costs of obtaining a contract and certain costs to fulfil a contract are recognised  
as an asset if certain criteria are met. Any capitalised contract costs assets are amortised on a  
systematic basis that is consistent with the transfer of the related goods or services to the  
customer.  
Operating segments and geographical information  
Refer to Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements for 2024 for further information re-  
garding the Group’s accounting policies for each revenue stream.  
The Group operates seven windfarm installation vessels, which are viewed as one segment.  
The vessels operate in a global market and are often redeployed to different regions due to  
changing customers or contracts. Accordingly, we report our operations as a single reporta-  
ble segment.  
As of 30 June 2025, the Company's receivables include contract assets totalling EUR 154 mil-  
lion, a significant increase from EUR 37 million in 2024. These contract assets represent the  
Company's entitlement to proportional consideration for ongoing projects as of the balance  
sheet date. Typically, these contract assets are reclassified to trade receivables when the  
Company fulfils its obligations and the right to consideration becomes unconditional.  
23  
 
Note 3  
Revenue  
Continued from previous page  
Contract backlog  
The Group’s order backlog as of the reporting date amounted to EUR 2,022 million (H1 2024:  
EUR 1,915 million). The table below includes signed contracts as of 30 June. EUR 330 million  
(H1 2024: EUR 157 million) of the backlog pertains to contracts that management expects to  
recognise in 2025.  
Within  
After 1  
1 year  
year  
Total  
EUR million  
Contract backlog  
Firm  
593  
53  
1,149  
87  
1,742  
140  
Subject to exercise of counterparty options (non-contingent)  
Subject to exercise of counterparty options (contingent)  
Total as of 30 June 2025¹  
53  
87  
140  
699  
281  
23  
1,323  
1,245  
172  
2,022  
1,526  
195  
Firm  
Subject to exercise of counterparty options (non-contingent)  
Subject to exercise of counterparty options (contingent)  
Total as of 30 June 2024²  
23  
172  
195  
326  
1,589  
1,915  
On 30 June 2025, Cadeler received a notice of termination from Ørsted A/S in relation to the  
Long-Term Agreement (LTA) for an A Class Windfarm Installation Vessel initially disclosed on  
8 April 2024. The termination of the Long-Term Agreement was principally a result of Ør-  
sted’s decision to discontinue work towards the Hornsea 4 Offshore Wind Farm. The value of  
the LTA was removed from the Group’s order backlog effective as of 30 June 2025.  
1 As of 30 June 2025, 100% of the contract backlog relates to projects for which the relevant counterparty has  
taken a positive FID.  
2As of 30 June 2024, 86% of the contract backlog (an aggregate of EUR 1.642 million) relates to projects for  
which the relevant counterparty has taken a positive FID, and an aggregate of EUR 273 million remains subject  
to counterparty FID. This refers to both firm and option line items.  
2244  
 
NEoate r4 nings Per Share (EPS)  
The following table reflects the income and share data used in the basic and diluted  
EPS calculations:  
The weighted average number of ordinary shares takes into account the weighted average  
effect of share-based payments during the period.  
In the comparative period, the weighted average number of shares reflected the issuance of  
39.5 million shares in connection with the private placement on 15 February 2024, as well as  
an additional 28 thousand shares issued in connection with the private placement on 26  
June 2024.  
H1 2025  
167,733  
167,733  
H1 2024  
153  
EUR’000  
Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the  
parent for basic earnings  
Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the  
parent adjusted for the effect of dilution  
Refer to Note 11 to the consolidated financial statements for 2024 for further information  
regarding the Group’s accounting policies.  
153  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
Thousands  
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic  
EPS¹  
350,957  
341,158  
Effect of dilution from share based payments programme  
1,404  
990  
Weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted  
for the effect of dilution¹  
352,361  
342,148  
There have been no other transactions involving ordinary shares or potential ordinary shares between  
the reporting date and the date of authorisation of these financial statements.  
1The weighted average number of shares takes into account the weighted average effect of share-  
based payments during the period.  
25  
 
Note 5  
Property, plant and equipment  
Other fix-  
tures and  
fittings  
Assets un-  
der con-  
struction  
Vessels  
Dry dock  
Total  
EUR'000  
Cost 2025  
1 January 2025  
1,056,664  
18,008  
17,644  
649  
13,513  
736,610  
691,428  
(715,053)  
-
1,824,431  
716,289  
-
Additions  
6,204  
Transfer from assets under construction  
Disposals  
707,330  
(270)  
7,723  
-
-
-
(270)  
30 June 2025  
1,781,732  
26,016  
19,717  
712,985  
2,540,450  
Accumulated depreciation and impairment  
1 January 2025  
104,119  
39,940  
-
6,541  
2,380  
-
1,505  
1,414  
-
-
-
-
-
112,165  
43,734  
-
Depreciation charge  
Disposals  
30 June 2025  
144,059  
8,921  
2,919  
155,899  
Net book value  
1,637,673  
17,095  
16,798  
712,985  
2,384,551  
Additions during the first half of 2025 are driven by downpayments of EUR 691 million for  
the third A-class foundation installation vessels (EUR 102 million), the P-class vessels (EUR  
201 million), the M-class and Wind Keeper installation vessels (EUR 374 million) and O-class  
vessel upgrades (EUR 14 million) represented above on assets under construction.  
Additions during the first half of 2024 were mainly driven by downpayments of EUR 250 mil-  
lion for the third A-class foundation installation vessels (EUR 94 million), the P-class vessels  
(EUR 51 million), the M-class installation vessels (EUR 66 million) and the final instalments for  
the main cranes for both Wind Orca (EUR 17 million) and Wind Osprey (EUR 22 million).  
26  
 
Note 5  
Property, plant and equipment  
NGotoe 6odwill  
Continued from previous page  
Goodwill arising from the acquisition of Eneti is allocated to a single cash-generating unit  
(CGU), being the transport and installation of offshore wind turbine generators and their  
foundations by specialised installation vessels (WTGFIV) as it is from this CGU that the syner-  
gies are expected to arise.  
Transfer from assets under construction during the first half of 2025 were mainly related to  
newbuilt Wind Pace (EUR 326 million), newbuilt Wind Maker (EUR 356 million), vessel up-  
grades on Wind Peak (EUR 18 million), vessel upgrades on O-class vessels (EUR 11 million)  
and dry dock on Wind Osprey (EUR 4 million), while in the comparative period they related  
to the main cranes for both Wind Orca (EUR 60 million) and Wind Osprey (EUR 54 million).  
The WTGFIV CGU is comprised of Cadeler’s O-class vessels, Wind Peak, Wind Pace, Wind  
Maker and Scylla. The recoverable amount of the WTGFIV CGU is determined based on the  
value of the vessels included in the CGU, which showed no indication of impairment.  
In addition, assets under construction contains EUR 3 million (H1 2024: EUR 4 million) in  
guarantee fees to BW Group related to the A-class and P-class newbuild vessels.  
For the assessment of the value of the vessels, the Company has considered impairment in-  
dicators and revised the assumptions considered most significant in the fair value and value-  
in-use assessment in the Annual Report 2024. Cadeler has assessed there were no significant  
changes to the value in use assumptions. The Company has identified neither internal nor  
external impairment indicators. Therefore, as of 30 June 2025 Management has not per-  
formed an impairment test of either the value of the vessels nor of goodwill.  
Borrowing costs for H1 2025 have been capitalised in the total amount of EUR 29 million (H1  
2024: EUR 5.4 million). The capitalisation rate used to determine the amount of borrowing  
costs to be capitalised is the weighted average interest rate applicable to the Company’s  
general borrowings during the reporting period, in this case 3.6% (H1 2024: 4%).  
Impairment test of vessels (excluding goodwill)  
For its assessment of the value of the vessels, the Company has considered impairment indi-  
cators and revised assumptions considered most significant in the fair value and value-in-use  
assessment in Annual Report 2024. Cadeler has assessed there were no significant changes  
to the value in use assumptions. The Company has identified neither internal nor external  
impairment indicators. Therefore, Management has not performed an impairment test of the  
value of the vessels as of 30 June 2025.  
27  
 
NSottea7 tement of Cash Flows specifications  
Note  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
Changes in working capital  
Note  
H1 2025  
H1 2024  
EUR’000  
Adjustments of non-cash items  
Depreciation and amortisation  
Finance income  
Inventories  
(1,230)  
885  
Trade receivables, contract assets, prepayments and  
other receivables  
44,542  
(450)  
247  
23,080  
(2,461)  
4,506  
-
(175,692)  
(9,983)  
-
(28,599)  
8,250  
Trade and other payables  
Provisions  
Interest expenses  
(2,156)  
5
Finance costs  
56  
10  
10  
Receivables from related parties  
Payables to related parties  
Deferred revenue  
-
Income tax expense  
3,807  
1,117  
(22)  
(87)  
Fair value change of derivative instruments through  
profit or loss  
9
(289)  
946  
(403)  
-
40,984  
(145,943)  
11,031  
(10,671)  
Items recycled through OCI  
Net change in working capital  
Share-based payment expenses  
Total adjustments of non-cash items  
1,102  
49,961  
691  
26,530  
28  
 
NIsotes8ued share capital  
No. of shares  
(in thousands)  
Total  
41,838  
5,301  
4
EUR’000  
1 January 2024  
311,409  
39,521  
28  
Issued in February 2024 for capital increase  
Issued in June 2024 for capital increase  
30 June 2024  
350,958  
350,958  
47,143  
47,143  
30 June 2025  
As of 30 June 2025, the Group had share capital amounting to DKK 350,958 thousand, equal  
to EUR 47,143 thousand, consisting of 350,957,583 shares of nominal DKK 1 each.  
All shares have equal rights.  
Treasury shares  
On 30 May 2025, the Company completed a share buy-back programme to fulfil share-  
based incentive obligations resulting in the repurchase of 395,200 shares of a nominal price  
of DKK 1 each at an average price of NOK 49.90 and corresponding to an aggregate amount  
of EUR 1.7 million, including commission. On June 30, 2025, the Company holds 478,345  
shares.  
29  
 
NFoiten9 ancial risk management  
Financial risk factors  
Interest rate risk  
The Group’s activities expose it to market risk, including currency risk and interest rate risk,  
credit risk and liquidity risk.  
The Group’s current exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily  
to the Green Corporate Facility, the P-class facility, the M-class facility, the Wind Keeper  
Bridge Facility and the Holdco facility. More details can be found in Note 24 to the consoli-  
dated financial statements in Annual Report 2024 with regard to the hedging instruments  
used to mitigate this risk.  
The financial risk management of the Group is performed by the Management of Cadeler  
and overseen by the Board of Directors and Audit Committee. The fair value of the Group’s  
financial assets and liabilities as of 30 June 2025 does not deviate materially from the carry-  
ing amounts as of 30 June 2025.  
The Green Corporate Facility and Holdco facility are based on a EURIBOR 3M interest rate  
plus a margin. The EURIBOR interest rate has a floor of 0bps and was 2.0% and 3.8% on 30  
June 2025 and 30 June 2024, respectively.  
Financial risks and how the Group manages them, are addressed in Note 23 to the consoli-  
dated financial statements in Annual Report 2024. The risks in 2025 remain similar in nature.  
Quantitative and qualitative disclosures about market risk  
Liquidity risk  
Currency risk  
The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining sufficient cash and available funding  
through committed credit facilities to enable it to meet its operational requirements and in-  
stalments for the newbuild vessels signed. Please refer to Note 11 for a detailed disclosure of  
the contract obligation for the construction of the newbuild vessels.  
The largest currency exposure of the Group relates to future instalments for the new A-class  
and M-class vessels in USD (USD 919 million). More details can be found in Note 24 to the  
consolidated financial statements in Annual Report 2024 with regard to the hedging instru-  
ments used to mitigate this currency risk. Management and the Board of Directors evaluate  
the potential cost and benefits of currency exposure on an ongoing basis.  
30  
 
NFoiten9 ancial risk management  
Continued from previous page  
The following table shows a detailed disclosure of the Group’s debt facilities:  
Change in debt to credit institutions during the period:  
As of 30 June 2025  
Committed (EUR millions)  
30 June 2025  
571,017  
(23,829)  
661,167  
(11,259)  
2,173  
30 June 2024  
205,572  
-
EUR’000  
Utilised Repayments  
Unutilised  
EUR Millions  
Debt to credit institutions at 1 January  
Loans repayment  
Secured  
Green Corporate Facility (RCF + term loan)  
Green Corporate Facility - Guarantee  
Total New Debt Facility  
P-Class Facility  
350  
143  
493  
421  
212  
-
(13)  
-
100  
57  
New loan  
130,000  
(499)  
New loan fees  
New loan interest  
-
(13)  
(18)  
(4)  
-
157  
-
Non cash interest  
(884)  
4,300  
M-Class Facility I & II  
A-Class Facility I & II  
Wind Keeper Bridge Facility  
Unsecured  
208  
525  
-
Total debt to credit institutions at end of period  
Current  
1,198,385  
204,785  
993,600  
339,373  
4,344  
150  
-
Non-current  
335,029  
Total fees paid in H1 2025 as per Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows amounts to EUR  
17.1 million (H1 2024: EUR 1.7 million) of which EUR 5.8 million (H1 2024: EUR 1.2 million)  
have been included in Prepayments.  
HoldCo Facility  
125  
-
-
Total (excluding Guarantee facility)  
1,259  
(34)  
833  
1The difference between EUR 1,259 million and the carrying amount of EUR 1,198 million is mainly related to inter-  
est and fees.  
31  
 
NFoiten9 ancial risk management  
Continued from previous page  
Fair value measurement  
The table below shows the fair value of derivatives:  
The Group measures derivatives at fair value at each balance sheet date. Fair value is the  
price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly trans-  
action between market participants at the balance sheet date.  
31 December  
2024  
30 June 2025  
EUR’000  
Derivative assets measured at fair value  
Interest from IRS recycled through OCI  
Interest rate swap  
There are no significant changes in the methods used in determining the fair value of the  
derivative financial instruments. Please refer to Note 24 to the consolidated financial state-  
ments in the Annual Report 2024 for a detailed description of the derivative financial instru-  
ments of the Group.  
-
919  
-
228  
1,287  
FX forward contracts  
6,849  
FX Option collars  
-
4,764  
As of 30 June 2025, the fair value of the derivative assets amounted to EUR 1.6 million, a de-  
crease of EUR 17.9 million compared to EUR 18.5 million at 31 December 2024, and deriva-  
tive liabilities amounted to EUR 30.9 million, an increase of EUR 14.5 million compared to  
EUR 16.4 million on 31 December 2024. The variation is mainly driven by a shift in market ex-  
pectations towards interest rate cuts, prompted by easing inflation and signs of weaker eco-  
nomic data, which led to lower rates and a weaker USD.  
Time value of FX Option collars through OCI  
Total derivative assets  
721  
1,640  
5,340  
18,468  
Derivative liabilities measured at fair value  
Interest recycled through OCI  
Interest rate swap  
336  
16,978  
3,410  
-
16,231  
-
FX forward contracts  
As of June 30, 2025, derivatives measured at fair value through profit or loss amounted to a  
EUR 315 thousand gain (FY 2024: EUR 26 thousand gain).  
FX Option collars  
9,360  
-
Time value of FX Option collars through OCI  
Derivatives ineffective hedges  
Total derivative liabilities  
1,125  
209  
The fair value hierarchy for the above derivative financial instruments is Level 2.  
(315)  
(26)  
30,894  
16,414  
32  
 
Note 11  
Note 10  
Commitments and pledges  
Related Party Transactions  
The following significant transactions took place between the Company and related parties  
within the BW Group and Scorpio Holdings on terms agreed between the parties:  
The Group’s commitments relate to the future instalments for the new A-class and M-class  
vessels.  
The table below shows the remaining instalments for the newbuild vessels:  
H1 2025  
(3,510)  
(3,270)  
(240)  
H1 2024  
(4,567)  
(3,905)  
(662)  
EUR’000  
Purchases of services from related parties  
BW Group Limited (including subsidiaries)  
Scorpio Holdings Limited (including subsidiaries)  
As of 30 June 2025  
P-Class  
M-Class  
-
A-Class  
299  
Total  
519  
Millions  
Contract amount in EUR  
220  
390  
573  
-
Contract amount in USD  
655  
597  
-
794  
1,839  
2,152  
57  
30 June  
2025  
31 December  
2024  
Total contract amount translated to EUR  
Commitment amount in EUR  
Commitment amount in USD  
Commitment amount translated to EUR  
982  
EUR’000  
57  
Receivables from related parties at reported period  
Scorpio Holdings Limited (including subsidiaries)  
Payables to related parties at reported period  
BW Group Limited (including subsidiaries)  
Scorpio Holdings Limited (including subsidiaries)  
214  
214  
201  
159  
42  
214  
214  
223  
181  
42  
-
195  
166  
724  
919  
-
673  
839  
P-class vessels  
In March 2025, EUR 176.7 million (USD 192.9 million) was paid towards the final instalment for  
Wind Pace.  
Related party transactions over the reporting period are primarily linked to guarantee fees is-  
sued by the BW Group Limited, costs related to training expenses by BW Maritime and admin-  
istrative expenses to Scorpio Services Holding.  
M-class vessels  
In January 2025, EUR 198.2 million (USD 190.3 million) was paid towards the final instalment  
for Wind Maker. Additionally, EUR 31.5 million (USD 32.4 million) was paid as an instalment to-  
wards the delivery of Wind Mover. The remaining scheduled payments are due in 2026 upon  
delivery of Wind Mover.  
BW Group has provided COSCO with a guarantee in respect of the sums payable by Cadeler in  
accordance with the new contract signed for the construction of the third A-class vessel. Under  
this guarantee arrangement, certain fees are payable by the Group to BW Group until the  
guarantees are discharged in full. Aside from this, Cadeler has not engaged in significant trans-  
actions with the members of its Board of Directors or Executive Management, apart from ordi-  
nary course remuneration. Cadeler has not provided or granted any loans or guarantees to its  
directors or Executive Management members.  
A-class vessels  
In February 2025 and May 2025, EUR 15.9 million and EUR 31.8 million, respectively, were paid  
towards instalments for A-class vessels. The remaining scheduled payments will fall between  
2025 and 2027.  
33  
 
NEovte e12nts after reporting period  
Wind Keeper Facility  
On 21 July 2025, Cadeler and its subsidiary, Wind Keeper Limited, entered into a Green Term  
Loan Facility of up to EUR 125 million (with a 5-year tenor) (the "Wind Keeper Facility") with  
DNB, KfW-IPEX and SpareBank 1 SR-Bank, securing the refinancing, in substantial part, of the  
Wind Keeper Bridge Facility with a long-term facility.  
34  
**Option A (Wind Keeper Facility only)**  
Wind Keeper Facility  
 
Statement  
by Management  
35  
 
Statement by Management  
The Board of Directors and the Executive Board have today discussed and approved the in-  
terim condensed consolidated financial statements of Cadeler A/S for the period 1 January  
to 30 June 2025.  
Executive Management  
Mikkel Gleerup
CEO
Peter Brogaard Hansen
CFO
The interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance  
with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as issued by the International Accounting Standards  
Board (IASB) and as adopted by the EU, along with additional Danish disclosure require-  
ments under the Danish Financial Statements Act for interim reports of listed companies.  
Board of Directors  
Andreas Sohmen-Pao
Emanuele Lauro
Andrea Abt
In our opinion, the interim condensed consolidated financial statements give a true and fair  
view of the financial position of the Group on 30 June 2025 and of the results of its opera-  
tions and cash flows for the six-month period ended 30 June 2025.  
Colette Cohen
James B. Nish
Ditlev Wedell-Wedellsborg
Thomas Thune Andersen
Further, in our opinion, the Managements review gives a fair review of the development in  
the Group’s operations and financial matters, results for the period financial position as well  
as a description of material risks and uncertainties that the Group faces.  
Copenhagen, 26 August 2025
36  
 
Forward-looking  
statements  
37  
 
Forward-Looking statements  
The Annual Report, as referred to in this document, and the Interim Financial Report contain  
certain forward-looking statements relating to the business, financial performance and re-  
sults of the Company and/or the industry in which it operates.  
The Annual Report and the Interim Financial Report contain information obtained from third  
parties. You are advised that such third-party information has not been prepared specifically  
for inclusion in the Annual Report and the Interim Financial Report and the Company has not  
undertaken any independent investigation to confirm the accuracy or completeness of such  
information.  
Forward-looking statements concern future circumstances, results and other statements that  
are not historical facts, sometimes identified by the words “believes”, “expects”, "predicts",  
"intends", "projects", "plans", "estimates", "aims", "foresees", "anticipates", "targets", and sim-  
ilar expressions. The forward-looking statements contained in the Annual Report and the In-  
terim Financial Report- including assumptions, opinions, views of the Company or citations  
from third-party sources are solely opinions and forecasts which are subject to risks, uncer-  
tainties, and other factors that may cause actual events to differ materially from any antici-  
pated development. Such factors may, for example include a change in the price of raw ma-  
terials.  
Several other factors could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the  
Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements  
that may be expressed or implied by statements and information in the Annual Report and  
the Interim Financial Report.  
Should any risks or uncertainties materialise, or should underlying assumptions prove incor-  
rect, actual results may vary materially from those described in the Annual Report and the  
Interim Financial Report.  
None of the Company or any of its parent or subsidiary undertakings or any such person’s  
officers or employees provides any assurance that the assumptions underlying such forward-  
looking statements are free from errors nor does any of them accept any responsibility for  
the future accuracy of the opinions expressed in the Annual Report and the Interim Financial  
Report or the actual occurrence of the forecasted developments.  
No representation or warranty (express or implied) is made as to, and no reliance should be  
placed on, any information, including projections, estimates, targets and opinions, contained  
herein, and no liability whatsoever is accepted as to any errors, omissions or misstatements  
contained herein. Accordingly, neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries or sharehold-  
ers or any officers, directors, board members or employees accept any liability whatsoever  
arising directly or indirectly from the use of the Annual Report and the Interim Financial Re-  
port.  
The Company assumes no obligation, except as required by law, to update any forward-  
looking statements or to conform these forward-looking statements to its actual results.  
38  
 
Alternative performance measures  
Non-IFRS financial measures  
As a performance measure, the Group uses EBITDA: Earnings before interest, tax, deprecia-  
tion, amortisation, and foreign exchange gains/losses.  
To supplement its financial information presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group uses  
certain non-IFRS metrics, including EBITDA, when measuring performance, including when  
measuring current period results with prior periods. Because of their non-standardised defi-  
nition, these non-IFRS measures (unlike IFRS measures) may not be comparable to the calcu-  
lation of similar measures used by other companies. These supplemental non-IFRS measures  
are presented solely to allow investors to more fully understand how the Group Manage-  
ment assesses underlying performance.  
EBITDA is calculated as shown below:  
H1 2025  
167,954  
763  
H1 2024  
(1,363)  
657  
EUR’000  
Operating profit or loss as reported in the statement of profit  
Right-of-use asset amortisation  
Depreciation and amortisation  
EBITDA  
43,799  
212,516  
22,433  
21,727  
These supplemental non-IFRS measures are not, and should not, be viewed as a substitute  
for IFRS measures. Management believes the presentation of these non-IFRS measures pro-  
vides investors with greater transparency and supplemental data relating to the Group’s fi-  
nancial condition and results of operations, and therefore a more complete understanding of  
factors affecting its business and operating performance. In addition, Management believes  
the presentation of these non-IFRS measures is useful to investors for period-to-period com-  
parison of results as the items may reflect certain unique and/or non-operating items such  
as asset sales, write-offs, contract termination costs or items outside of Management’s con-  
trol.  
39  
 
Alternative performance measures  
Continued from previous page  
Financial ratios and operational metrics  
Return on assets  
Return on equity  
Equity ratio  
Contract backlog  
(As of report release date)  
Profit/loss from operating activities  
Average assets  
The total value of all customer contracts, both firm and  
options, that are not yet recognised as revenue as of  
the reporting date, but includes all new contracts  
signed up to the release date of the annual or interim  
report. Firm days are counted at full committed  
amounts. The contract backlog in 2025 assumes that  
100% of counterparty options are exercised with 50%  
classified as non-contingent and the remaining 50% as  
contingent. The definition also includes any contracts  
where revenue recognition has started but not yet been  
completed as of the reporting date. The contract back-  
log excludes VRAs.  
Profit/loss for the year  
Average equity  
Equity, year-end  
Total equity and liabilities, year-end  
Contracted days  
Utilisation  
Number of on hire days in the fiscal year  
(in total for all vessels)  
Contracted days  
Days in the year (365*all vessels)  
40  
 
Alternative performance measures  
Continued from previous page  
Non-financial definitions  
Vessel reservation agreements  
(VRA)  
A time-limited agreement with a third party to secure  
the availability of one or more of Cadeler’s vessels for a  
fixed period in the future, pending the negotiation of  
full contractual terms. Cadeler is generally entitled to  
receive a fee in the event that a VRA is cancelled or al-  
lowed to expire without full contractual terms having  
been entered into with the relevant counterpart.  
Final Investment Decision (FID)  
Where a project remains subject to counterparty FID,  
the relevant counterpart has not yet publicly an-  
nounced its final decision to commit to the develop-  
ment and operation of the project.  
Net financials  
Net of finance income and finance costs.  
41  
 
Cadeler  
Kalvebod Brygge 43  
DK–1560 Copenhagen V  
Denmark  
+45 3246 3100  
www.cadeler.com  
42