EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Revenue | 354.9 | 282.3 | 271.3 |
EBITDA | 28.8 | 24.2 | 33 |
EBITDA margin, % | 8.1 | 8.6 | 12.2 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 28.9 | 24.3 | 33.1 |
Adjusted EBITDA margin, % | 8.1 | 8.6 | 12.2 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | 14.3 | 13.0 | 24.4 |
Operating profit (EBIT) margin, % | 4 | 4.6 | 9.0 |
Profit for the period | 8.6 | 8.3 | 20.2 |
Basic earnings per share, EUR | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.88 |
Diluted earnings per share, EUR | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.87 |
Gross investments | 42.1 | 32.9 | 32.1 |
Equity per share, EUR | 6.8 | 6.5 | 6.4 |
Return on capital employed (ROCE), % | 6.2 | 6.1 | 12.1 |
Working capital, end of period | 57.8 | 45.9 | 37.9 |
Net cash flow from operating activities | 19.7 | 14 | 14.9 |
Equity ratio, % | 50.9 | 54 | 54.8 |
Gearing, % | 26.3 | 15.4 | -1.8 |
Description of the risk | Risk management and factors that mitigate uncertainty |
Koskisen operates in cyclical sawmill and panel industry markets, and the uncertainty and unfavourable development of the economic situation, regulatory changes, negative changes in the general geopolitical, security and trade policy situation may reduce the demand for Koskisen’s products or the profitability of its operations, which may have an adverse effect on Koskisen’s business operations, operating result and financial position. | Koskisen has two business segments with partially countercyclical markets. This softens the impact of cyclicality at the Group level. Koskisen operates in several markets and its customers represent several end-use segments with different demand drivers. Koskisen actively monitors changes in its operating environment in order to adapt its operations as agilely as possible. |
Fluctuations in wood prices, disturbances in wood supply, possible regulatory changes and different impacts on the availability of wood may cause significant costs, disturbances in production and adversely affect Koskisen’s profitability. | Koskisen has an extensive and professional wood procurement organisation with decades of experience in the industry. Wood procurement aims to proactively react to potential risks related to wood raw material. |
The effects of general cost inflation on production costs and thus Koskisen’s profitability. | The procurement organisation closely monitors the development of production costs and engages in close dialogue with production and sales regarding the possible impact of costs on the pricing of final products. In accordance with its hedging policy, Koskisen uses hedging instruments to control key production factors, such as electricity price fluctuations. |
Any pandemics or epidemics can disrupt Koskisen’s operations and result in significant costs. | Koskisen aims to prevent and, if necessary, minimise the impact of any pandemics or epidemics on the health and safety of personnel and ensure undisturbed supply chain with various exceptional arrangements, such as the use of different types of protective equipment, restrictions on group sizes or by introducing alternative operating models.. |
Description of the risk | Risk management and factors that mitigate uncertainty |
Significant disruptions or interruptions in Koskisen’s production or deliveries, damage to, destruction or closure of Koskisen’s production facilities would materially impair Koskisen’s ability to deliver its products to customers and would have an adverse effect on its business operations and operating result. | Koskisen manages its integrated order-to-delivery chain taking risk factors into account. Koskisen has prepared for any disruptions in production and business caused by accidents through comprehensive insurance policies. |
Koskisen may lose significant customers, which may have a material adverse effect on Koskisen’s business operations and profitability. | Koskisen’s customer base is geographically diversified and spread over different industries. There are no individual customers in the customer base whose share of revenue would be significant. |
Koskisen’s business operations involve risks related to environmental pollution and environmental damage. | Koskisen’s production operations require a valid environmental permit. Koskisen monitors, supervises and reports the environmental impacts of its operations systematically. Koskisen has quality, environmental and safety management certificates audited annually by a third party. Other environmental risks are described in the sustainability statement. |
Koskisen’s business operations involve safety and health risks, such as accident and damage risks, which, if realised, could lead to Koskisen’s obligation to compensate for damages and delay or interfere with the delivery of Koskisen’s products and services. | Koskisen has comprehensive insurance policies in case of accidents and damage. The need for insurance is assessed annually and whenever necessary due to particular changed circumstance. Koskisen carries out systematic safety work and invests in modern safety equipment to minimise risks. |
Failure to recruit competent management or personnel or loss of key personnel could have a materially detrimental effect on Koskisen’s ability to conduct its business. | Koskisen manages risk, for example by offering interesting work assignments, competitive reward, investments in personnel development and training. In addition, annual personnel surveys are used to survey the work community’s well-being, motivation and related development needs. |
Difficulties in maintaining and updating IT infrastructure, shortcomings in IT systems and external cyber-attacks related to IT systems may have a detrimental effect on Koskisen. | Koskisen is prepared for increased cybercrime and information system disruptions. The purpose of systematic monitoring and the placement of critical systems in cloud services is to ensure that the company is able to react quickly and has the best expertise in the event of an incident. |
The weakening of Koskisen’s reputation could affect its business operations. | The Code of Conduct is the foundation of Koskisen’s business operations. The company’s Code of Ethics guide to operating honestly, transparently, lawfully and ethically with all stakeholders. |
Industrial action, such as strikes, can disrupt Koskisen’s business operations. | Koskisen respects the freedom of association. Koskisen maintains an open and active dialogue with different labour market parties. |
Description of the risk | Risk management and factors that mitigate uncertainty |
The covenants included in Koskisen’s financing agreements may limit Koskisen’s business operations and financial flexibility, and Koskisen may have difficulties in complying with the terms of its financing agreements, which may lead to the financing agreements falling prematurely due or increased costs. | Koskisen takes care of its solvency, sufficient and functional funding relationships and the structure of financing. Koskisen actively and proactively monitors the development of its solvency and financial position. The management of financial risks is discussed in more detail in Note 3 to the financial statements. |
Exchange rate fluctuations may have a material adverse effect on Koskisen. | Koskisen uses currency hedging instruments in accordance with the hedging policy approved by the Board of Directors. |
Credit losses may have a detrimental effect on the operating result of Koskisen. | In accordance with its policy, Koskisen has comprehensive credit risk insurance policies and well-functioning risk management processes. |
Number of shares | % of shares | ||||
Kari Koskinen | 4,038,988 | 16.76 | |||
Markku Koskinen | 3,729,988 | 15.48 | |||
Eva Wathén | 2,148,988 | 8.92 | |||
Laura Paksuniemi | 1,314,693 | 5.46 | |||
Ella Paksuniemi | 1,292,993 | 5.37 | |||
Ester Paksuniemi | 1,290,693 | 5.36 | |||
Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1,179,332 | 4.89 | |||
Iisveden Metsä Oy | 1,000,000 | 4.15 | |||
Karoliina Koskinen | 922,039 | 3.83 | |||
Lasse Koskinen | 922,039 | 3.83 | |||
Pekka Kopra | 822,420 | 3.41 | |||
Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 814,332 | 3.38 | |||
Stephen Industries Inc Oy | 498,599 | 2.07 | |||
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 485,000 | 2.01 | |||
Juha Koskinen | 475,131 | 1.97 | |||
Arto Koskinen | 475,130 | 1.97 | |||
Riitta Kokko-Parikka | 375,130 | 1.56 | |||
Työeläkeyhtiö Veritas | 143,151 | 0.59 | |||
Thominvest Oy | 120,000 | 0.50 | |||
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) Helsinki branch | 102,814 | 0.43 | |||
20 largest, total | 22,151,460 | 91.93 |
Lower limit | Upper limit | Number of shareholders | Share of shareholders, % | Total number of shares | % of shares |
1 | 100 | 2,843 | 55.3 | 147,897 | 0.6 |
101 | 500 | 1,752 | 34.1 | 381,003 | 1.6 |
501 | 1,000 | 282 | 5.5 | 219,635 | 0.9 |
1,001 | 5,000 | 206 | 4.0 | 406,288 | 1.7 |
5,001 | 10,000 | 17 | 0.3 | 123,734 | 0.5 |
10,001 | 50,000 | 22 | 0.4 | 445,540 | 1.8 |
50,001 | 100,000 | 3 | 0.1 | 219,978 | 0.9 |
100,001 | 500,000 | 8 | 0.2 | 2,674,955 | 11.1 |
500,001 | 12 | 0.2 | 19,476,505 | 80.8 | |
Total | 5,145 | 100 | 24,095,535 | 100 |
Number of shares | % of shares | |||
Companies | 1,795,516 | 7.5 | ||
Financial and insurance institutions | 182,427 | 0.8 | ||
Public sector | 2,621,815 | 10.9 | ||
Households | 19,269,518 | 80.0 | ||
Non-profit organisations | 43,193 | 0.2 | ||
Foreign shareholders | 2,367 | 0.0 | ||
Total | 23,914,836 | 99.3 | ||
Nominee-registered | 180,699 | 0.8 | ||
All in total | 24,095,535 | 100 |
Key figure | Definition | Reason for use | |
EBITDA | Operating profit (loss) + Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | EBITDA is an indicator used to measure Koskisen’s performance. | |
EBITDA margin, % | EBITDA | x 100 | EBITDA margin is an indicator used to measure Koskisen’s performance. |
Revenue | |||
Adjusted EBITDA | EBITDA + Items affecting comparability | Adjusted EBITDA is an indicator used to measure Koskisen’s performance. Adjusted EBITDA is presented in addition to EBITDA to reflect the underlying business performance and to enhance comparability between periods. Koskisen believes that adjusted EBITDA provides meaningful supplemental information by excluding items outside the ordinary course of business that reduce comparability between periods. | |
Adjusted EBITDA margin, % | Adjusted EBITDA | x 100 | Adjusted EBITDA margin is an indicator used to measure Koskisen’s performance. Adjusted EBITDA margin is presented in addition to EBITDA margin to reflect the underlying business performance and to enhance comparability between periods. Koskisen believes that adjusted EBITDA margin provides meaningful supplemental information by excluding items outside the ordinary course of business that reduce comparability between periods. |
Revenue | |||
EBIT margin, % | Operating profit (loss) | x 100 | EBIT margin is an indicator used to measure Koskisen’s performance. |
Revenue | |||
Adjusted EBIT | Operating profit (loss) + Items affecting comparability | Adjusted EBIT is an indicator used to measure Koskisen’s performance. Adjusted EBIT is presented in addition to operating profit (loss) to reflect the underlying business performance and to enhance comparability between periods. Koskisen believes that adjusted EBIT provides meaningful supplemental information by excluding items outside the ordinary course of business that reduce comparability between periods. | |
Adjusted EBIT margin, % | Adjusted EBIT | x 100 | Adjusted EBIT margin is an indicator used to measure Koskisen’s performance. Adjusted EBIT margin is presented in addition to EBIT margin to reflect the underlying business performance and to enhance comparability between periods. Koskisen believes that adjusted EBIT margin provides meaningful supplemental information by excluding items outside the ordinary course of business that reduce comparability between periods. |
Revenue | |||
Key figure | Definition | Reason for use | |
Basic Earnings per Share, EUR | Profit (loss) for the period attributable to owners of the parent company | Basic Earnings per Share reflects the distribution of Koskisen’s results to its shareholders. | |
Weighted average number of ordinary Shares outstanding during the period | |||
Diluted Earnings per Share, EUR | Profit (loss) for the period attributable to owners of the parent company | Diluted Earnings per Share reflects the distribution of Koskisen’s results to its shareholders. | |
Weighted average number of ordinary Shares outstanding during the period + Weighted average number of all dilutive instruments potentially to be converted into Shares | |||
Capital employed | Total assets - Current liabilities | Capital employed reflects the capital tied to Koskisen’s operations and it is used to calculate return on capital employed. | |
Liquid assets | Current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss + Deposits + Cash and cash equivalents | Liquid assets reflects the amount of cash and other assets that are readily convertible to cash. | |
Net debt | Borrowings + Lease liabilities - Liquid assets | Net debt is an indicator used to assess Koskisen’s total external debt financing. | |
Net debt/EBITDA, ratio | Net debt | x 100 | Net debt/EBITDA is an indicator used to assess the level of Koskisen’s financial risk and the level of Koskisen’s indebtedness. |
EBITDA (last 12 months) | |||
Working capital | Inventories + Trade receivables + Other receivables - Advances received - Trade payables - Trade payables, payment system | Working capital is an indicator used to monitor the level of direct net working capital tied to Koskisen’s operations. | |
Equity ratio, % | Total equity | x 100 | Equity ratio measures Koskisen’s solvency and ability to meet its liabilities in the long term. |
Total assets - Advances received | |||
Gearing, % | Net debt | x 100 | Gearing is a measure used to assess Koskisen’s financial leverage. |
Total equity | |||
Return on capital employed, % | Operating profit (loss) (last 12 months) | x 100 | Return on capital employed reflects the return of capital tied to Koskisen’s operations. |
Capital employed (average for the last 12 months) | |||
Gross investments | Investments in property, plant and equipment, forest assets, right-of-use assets and intangible assets. | Gross investments are a measure of capitalised investments in Koskisen’s operating business. |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Items affecting comparability | ||
Income related to reorganisations | -662 | - |
Costs related to reorganisations | 902 | 154 |
The gain (-) or loss (+) from sale of businesses or significant fixed assets | -105 | -48 |
Items affecting comparability | 135 | 105 |
EBITDA | ||
Operating profit (loss) | 14,310 | 13,023 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | 14,478 | 11,169 |
EBITDA | 28,789 | 24,193 |
EBITDA margin, % | ||
EBITDA | 28,789 | 24,193 |
Revenue | 354,936 | 282,262 |
EBITDA margin, % | 8.1% | 8.6% |
Adjusted EBITDA | ||
Operating profit (loss) | 14,310 | 13,023 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | 14,478 | 11,169 |
Items affecting comparability | 135 | 105 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 28,924 | 24,298 |
Adjusted EBITDA margin, % | ||
Adjusted EBITDA | 28,924 | 24,298 |
Revenue | 354,936 | 282,262 |
Adjusted EBITDA margin, % | 8.1% | 8.6% |
GENERAL DISCLOSURES | ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION | |
Koskisen’s strategy, business model, administrative organisation and double materiality assessment as well as its results. | Material information regarding Koskisen’s energy use, biodiversity and ecosystems, and circular economy. | |
SOCIAL INFORMATION | GOVERNANCE | |
Material information regarding Koskisen’s employees and contractors. | Material information regarding Koskisen’s governance. |
BP-1 |
BP-2 |
GOV-1 |
Composition of administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 2025 | 2024 |
Number of executive members | 11 | 11 |
Number of non-executive members | 6 | 6 |
Board of Directors | Extended Executive Board | |
Governance | ||
Board Experience | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●○○○○ |
CEO Experience | ●●●●○○ | ●●●○○○○○○○○ |
Executive Management Experience | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●●●●● |
Industry | ||
Forest Industry | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●●●●● |
Business and Sustainability | ||
Strategy and Business | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●●●●● |
ESG and Green Transition | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●●●●● |
Governance and Compliance | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●●●●● |
Ethical Business Practices | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●●●●● |
Geographical Experience and Expertise | ||
Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA) | ●●●●●● | ●●●●●●●●●●○ |
Americas | ●●●●●○ | ●●●●●○○○○○○ |
Asia-Pacific (APAC) | ●●●●●○ | ●●●●○○○○○○○ |
● | Excellent | ● | Good | ● | Basic | ○ | No Experience |
GOV-2 |
GOV-3 |
GOV-4 |
CORE ELEMENTS OF DUE DILIGENCE | PARAGRAPHS IN THE SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT |
a) Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies. SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model. |
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders. E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation. ESRS E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems ESRS E5-1. Policies related to resource use and circular economy and ESRS S1-1 Policies related to own workforce. |
c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | ESRS 2 GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting. IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities. |
d) Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | ESRS E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies. E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems. ESRS E5-2 Actions and resources in relation to resource use and circular economy. ESRS S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions. |
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating | ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies. E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation. ESRS E4-4 Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems. ESRS E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular. ESRS S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions. |
GOV-5 |
SBM-1 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Finland | 869 | 796 |
Poland | 130 | 131 |
Other | 15 | 16 |
Headcount of employees in total | 1,014 | 943 |
³ The sustainability statement uses the figure as of the end of the financial year | ||
Revenue, tEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Revenue | 354,936 | 282,262 |
Revenue from activities related to the following sectors | 2025 | 2024 | |
Fossil fuels | No | - | - |
Chemical production | No | - | - |
Controversial weapons | No | - | - |
Tobacco cultivation and production | No | - | - |
Koskisen’s sustainability goals by 2027 | Perspectice |
We are reducing our own and our value chain’s CO₂ emissions compared to the year 2022: Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 50%, and Scope 3 emissions by 20%. | All product groups, all customer segments, and all geographical regions. |
Taking into account operations-supporting ecosystem services – 88% certified wood raw material | All product groups, all customer segments, and all geographical regions. |
Efficient and optimised use of wood raw material – Wood raw material efficiency for long-lasting wood products 60% | All product groups, all customer segments, and all geographical regions. |
Reduction of accidents – Accident frequency rate LTA1 < 5 | Relations with own workforce and all geographical regions. |
We support employee well-being and competence development. The employee well-being survey score 3,8/5,0. | Relations with own workforce and all geographical regions. |
SBM-2, SBM-2 S1 |
Stakeholder | Stakeholder interaction | Purpose of interaction | Relevant themes | Impact on operations, business model, and strategy |
Nature and NGOs acting on its behalf | Identification of impacts on nature. Dialogue, monitoring of activities, and hearing different perspectives in various events. | Minimising adverse effects on forest ecosystems and promoting positive impacts on biodiversity. | Safeguarding diverse forest environments and the ecosystem services they provide in the future. Increasing biodiversity-enhancing actions, including measures that go beyond certification requirements and are based on scientific research. Environmental impacts at production sites related to emissions affecting air, water and soil, as well as resource use and waste circulation. | Wood is sourced as certified, and all operations are carried out at least in accordance with defined minimum requirements. |
Own workforce | Dialogue, consultation, information sharing, and communication | Collaboration and development | Balanced and continuous workload across economic cycles, occupational safety and well-being, fair compensation, competence development, and good working conditions and the comprehensive consideration of human rights as an employer. | Securing the availability of workforce and preserving jobs. Goal-oriented development of safety culture and employee well-being. |
Local communities | Information sharing, and communication | Collaboration and development | Business operations affect local communities particularly through employment, the visibility and reputation of the locality, and the quality of the living environment. The employment impact supports the well-being and sense of security of local residents and strengthens the municipalities’ tax base and purchasing power. Operations also influence the development of skills and labour markets in the production locations. Other key aspects include environmental impacts such as noise, pollution prevention and landscape impacts, as well as small-scale support for local community activities. | Local communities are taken into account and their voices are heard in decision-making. |
Stakeholder | Stakeholder interaction | Purpose of interaction | Relevant themes | Impact on operations, business model, and strategy |
Customers and end-users | Collaboration, partnership | Providing high-quality products and advancing both operations and product development. | Long-lasting, carbon-binding products made from renewable raw materials that are traceable and have a known origin. The products must be safe and of high quality, suitable for their intended use, fossil-free, recyclable, competitively priced, and compliant with all applicable requirements. Supply chain audits, certifications, and other systems are used to ensure responsibility and sustainability throughout the value chain. Material efficiency, circular economy principles, and high value-added processing are key. Transparent product information about impacts and raising customer awareness through environmental labelling are essential. Koskisen brand in products. Consideration of ethical aspects and transparent communication. | Carbon footprint, product information, reducing the product-specific carbon footprint, circular economy, material efficiency, and recyclability. |
Researchers, academic institutions, and students | Co-operation, sharing information about activities, projects | Learning and innovation | Innovation and development work, especially in the field of circular economy, with a focus on increasing the degree of processing through innovation. Creating job opportunities for graduates, and raising awareness among students about working life and its demands. Two-way dialogue — bringing students’ perspectives to employers. Collaboration to develop the industry, and sharing knowledge for research purposes. | Innovation of new circular economy products in partnership with others. Collaborative efforts also help secure workforce availability for positions where formal training does not yet exist. |
Forest owners | Information sharing, communication, customer relations, and meetings | Sourcing of raw materials, advising forest owners towards sustainable forestry practices, and providing support when needed — for example, in conservation measures. | Responsible sourcing of raw materials (including consideration for biodiversity and prevention of environmental degradation) and income for forest owners.. Ensuring the growth and regeneration of future forests. Knowledge of diverse forest management practices and a wide range of expert services to support the goals of forest owners. | Safeguarding the long-term supply of raw materials |
Shareholders and financial institutions | Meetings and communication | Securing and developing operations while creating shareholder value. | Success in ESG themes and integration of sustainability impacts as conditions for financing.. Risk management from a sustainability perspective. Development of shareholder value, continuity, predictability, transparent communication, and continuous improvement. | Profitability and transparency as the foundation for operations and continuous development. |
Advocacy and industry associations | Co-operation | Promoting the development and resilience of the industry | Impacts on the vitality of forestry sector, influencing regulation through collaboration, ensuring and strengthening consistent practices across the industry, and sharing knowledge. | Securing the conditions for continued business operations in a changing operating environment. |
Subcontractors, suppliers, and service providers | Collaboration, supply chain management, and meetings | Mutual collaboration to ensure stable operations and advance product development, particularly in terms of sustainability | Predictability and continuity of work, fair operating practices (improving the perception of the entire sector), transparent communication, and the risk of exploitation in the supply chain. Sufficient margins. Provision of information, support and training on appropriate operating practices when needed. Cooperation, for example, in equipment procurement or in supporting their development. | Securing the prerequisites for long-term business continuity through cooperation. Advancing circular economy practices and low-carbon development. |
Authorities and certification bodies | Communication and cooperation | Compliance in different operations | Minimum requirement for operations and their acceptability, for customers as well as other partners. | Legal compliance is the minimum requirement for operations and for maintaining acceptability with customers and other partners. |
SBM-3 |
E1 CLIMATE CHANGE | ||||
Impacts | Type of impact | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Climate change mitigation | ||||
Emissions from vehicles involved throughout the value chain (including transport of finished products) | Negative impact | All time horizons | Entire value chain | Diesel-powered forestry machinery, along with truck, rail, and maritime transport related to logistics, generate greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 3). In the longer term, fleets based on electricity, biofuels, and synthetic fuels have the potential to reduce these impacts. Additionally, the production processes of both synthetic and wood-based fertilizers used in forestry may also contribute to emissions. |
Life cycle emissions from panel products, adhesives and coatings, plastics and metal raw materials | Negative impact | All time horizons | Upstream | Traditional binders and coatings are traditionally fossil-based and thus cause greenhouse gas emissions. During the production of plastic and metal raw materials, emissions are also generated (Scope 3). |
Direct greenhouse gas emissions from production facilities | Negative impact | All time horizons | Own operations | The power plants owned by Loimua, the power plants in Järvelä, the chipboard mill’s chip dryer, and other similar instances (with wheel loaders and forklifts) cause greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 1). |
Reduction of forest carbon stocks and soil carbon sinks due to harvesting and forest management activities | Negative impact | All time horizons | Upstream | Koskisen’s operations, positioned at the upstream end of the value chain, are closely linked to harvesting and forest management activities (including potential ditch network maintenance). These activities result in changes to land cover (such as tree stands and other vegetation), which can temporarily reduce the natural carbon sink capacity of forest areas. The extent of this impact varies significantly depending on the site type and forest management methods applied. |
The carbon sequestered by forests is stored long-term in Koskisen’s wood products. | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Koskisen’s long-lasting wood products act as carbon sinks by storing biogenic carbon, temporarily removing it from the atmosphere and mitigating its climate warming effect. This includes production side streams like sawdust and chips used in furniture panel manufacturing. |
Positive impacts of forest management practices on natural carbon sinks | Positive impact | All time horizons | Upstream | Koskisen offers forest management services to forest owners to promote carbon sequestration and encourages forest regeneration. A well-managed forest – with carefully timed and planned thinning and final felling operations (adapted to site conditions, rotation periods, and carbon sequestration potential) – improves forest growth and health, thereby enhancing its capacity to sequester carbon. |
Development of low-emission products that enable emission reductions for the customer | Positive impact | All time horizons | Downstream | When a customer chooses the Zero particleboard or a comparable product in which bio-based binders replace more carbon-intensive fossil-based alternatives, a Scope 3 emission reduction is achieved compared to traditional products. |
Energy | ||||
Indirect greenhouse gas emissions from purchased electricity (Scope 2) | Negative impact | All time horizons | Upstream | Approximately 81% (in 2022) of the operational carbon footprint originates from the consumption of grid electricity. The emission intensity of grid electricity depends on the energy mix used in its production. As the share of renewable energy sources increases, this impact could be significantly reduced in the future. |
Emission reductions achieved through renewable energy production | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | In 2022, 96% of the heat energy used by Koskisen was already from renewable sources. An investment in a solar power plant will further increase the share of renewable electricity consumption in the future. |
Emission reductions through energy savings – improving energy efficiency in own operations | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Koskisen joined the Energy Efficiency Agreement for Industries, coordinated by the Confederation of Finnish Industries, in 2016. The company is committed to the energy-intensive industry action plan for the period 2017–2025. To date, energy efficiency measures have included, for example, switching to LED lighting, avoiding unnecessary idling of production machinery, and applying energy efficiency criteria in equipment procurement. All energy-saving actions reduce the overall need for energy, which in turn leads to lower greenhouse gas emissions from energy production. |
Risks and opportunities | Risk / opportunity | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Climate change mitigation | ||||
Opportunities related to the transition to a low-carbon society – growth in demand for wood construction and wood-based products | Financial opportunity | Medium term | Downstream | If the construction industry begins to shift away from more emission-intensive concrete structures toward wood construction—driven by changes in customer behaviour or regulatory reforms— demand for Koskisen’s products may increase. This growing demand would likely have a positive impact on cash flows, both for Koskisen and the broader sector, and as future prospects improve, it may also enhance access to financing as well as influence its cost and terms. However, the most long- lasting products are not always the most profitable option under shifting market conditions, which can make it challenging to set clear targets and plan production accordingly. |
Regulatory risks related to the preservation of carbon sinks (transition risks) – harvesting restrictions | Financial risk | Medium term | Upstream | Koskisen’s manufacturing operations (panel and sawmill industries) are highly dependent on wood raw material. EU and national legislation is expected to impose long-term restrictions on harvesting (e.g., to meet the climate targets set out in Finland’s Climate Act). Any disruptions in the availability, price, or quality of wood raw material would likely have a broad impact on operational cash flows and the value of assets. In a deteriorating market outlook, these factors could also affect the availability, cost, and terms of financing. |
Climate change adaptation | ||||
Risks related to the physical impacts of climate change may disrupt the availability of raw materials | Financial risk | Medium term | Upstream | Koskisen’s manufacturing operations (panel and sawmill industries) are highly dependent on wood raw material. Climate change may have adverse effects on forest growth and health due to rising average temperatures. These effects may include forest damage, wildfires, storms, compacted snow, reduced forest growth, warmer winters, and increased vulnerabilities. Disruptions in the availability, price, or quality of wood raw material would likely have wide-ranging impacts on operational cash flows and asset values. In the event of a weaker market outlook, such disruptions could also negatively affect the availability, cost, and terms of financing. |
Energy | ||||
Opportunities for energy self- sufficiency achieved through own energy production | Financial opportunity | All time horizons | Own operations | Because e.g. it is possible to produce electricity in connection with heat production, energy self- sufficiency can improve. Energy self-sufficiency increases the buffer against future energy supply disruptions. Also a positive impact on profitability from the perspective of utilising energy subsidies. |
Energy efficiency opportunities | Financial opportunity | All time horizons | Own operations | If the reduction in energy use can be achieved by improving energy efficiency per cubic metre produced, cost savings will be achieved that improve margins |
E4 BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS | ||||
Impacts | Type of impact | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Impacts on the extent and condition of ecosystems | ||||
Negative impacts on biodiversity caused by land cover changes related to forest management and harvesting operations | Negative impact | All time horizons | Upstream | Koskisen’s operations, positioned at the upstream end of the value chain, are closely linked to harvesting and forest management activities. These activities result in changes to land cover (including tree stands, other vegetation, and the condition of water bodies) and reduce the connectivity of species and ecological values. Such impacts broadly affect the natural capacity of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems to maintain biodiversity. |
Risks and opportunities | Risk / opportunity | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Impacts on the extent and condition of ecosystems | ||||
Regulatory risks related to biodiversity preservation (transition risks) – restrictions on the use of natural resources | Financial risk | Medium term | Upstream | Koskisen’s manufacturing operations (panel and sawmill industries) are highly dependent on wood raw material. The decline in biodiversity may lead to regulatory restrictions at the EU or national level regarding the use of natural resources. Disruptions in the availability, price, or quality of wood raw material would likely have broad impacts on the company’s cash flows and asset values. In the event of a weakening market outlook, such disruptions could also affect access to financing as well as its cost and terms. |
Voluntary biodiversity conservation measures that may reduce the availability of wood raw material (transition risks) | Financial risk | Medium term | Upstream | Koskisen’s manufacturing operations (panel and sawmill industries) are highly dependent on wood raw material. The decline in biodiversity may lead to regulatory restrictions at the EU or national level regarding the use of natural resources. Disruptions in the availability, price, or quality of wood raw material would likely have broad impacts on the company’s cash flows and asset values. In the event of a weakening market outlook, such disruptions could also affect access to financing as well as its cost and terms. |
Direct impact drivers of biodiversity loss (invasive alien species, others) | ||||
Physical risks to raw material availability caused by negative biodiversity impacts | Financial risk | Medium term | Upstream | The decline in biodiversity negatively affects forest health, making forests more vulnerable to damage and reducing the availability of wood. For example, the absence of natural predators of harmful insects or the dominance of a single tree species can increase susceptibility to pests and other forest disturbances. This can lead to reduced wood supply and, consequently, higher raw material prices. |
E5 CIRCULAR ECONOMY | ||||
Impacts | Type of impact | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Resources inflows, including resource use | ||||
Reducing natural resource depletion and advancing circular economy principles through the use of production side streams in product development | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Various side streams from sawing and forest management (such as sawdust, logging residues, etc.) are utilised in the panel industry, helping to slow down the depletion of primary resources and natural raw materials. |
Reducing natural resource depletion through the use of production side streams in energy and heat production | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Various side streams from sawing and forest management (such as sawdust, logging residues, etc.) are used in heat production, reducing the need for external or fossil fuels in the process. |
Reducing natural resource depletion and advancing circular economy through recycling | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | For example, new uses are identified for offcuts from sawn timber and other recyclable waste materials. Recyclability and sustainability are also considered in procurement processes. |
Risks and opportunities | Risk / opportunity | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Resources inflows, including resource use | ||||
Improved profitability through increased utilisation of side streams and recycled materials, as well as enhanced material efficiency | Financial opportunity | All time horizons | Own operations | From a material efficiency perspective, reducing the material input-to-output ratio improves cost- efficiency. Identifying new applications and opportunities for utilising side streams or by-products in higher value-added products can have a positive impact on revenue and profitability. Similarly, the use of recycled materials in new (panel) products may also contribute positively to both revenue and profitability. |
Transition risks associated with the circular economy – uncertainty around the legal classification of industrial side streams | Financial risk | Medium term | Own operations | The relative difficulty of utilising Koskisen’s side streams (e.g., in particleboards) may increase if future legislation begins to prioritise recycled materials over industrial side streams. |
Resource depletion risks concerning critical inputs, such as wood, water, adhesives, coatings, metals, and plastics | Financial risk | All time horizons | Upstream | Koskisen’s manufacturing operations (panel, sawmill, and housing industries) are highly dependent on wood raw material and a range of other resources. Over the long term, resource depletion may lead to the scarcity of certain inputs, which in turn can affect both prices and availability. This may result in a permanently higher cost level, and if outlooks weaken, it could also lead to more limited access to financing or less favorable financing terms. |
Resource outflows related to products and services | ||||
Circular economy transition opportunities – increased demand for renewable, wood-based products | Financial opportunity | Medium term | Downstream | Various EU or national level regulations related to material efficiency and recycling requirements – as well as changes in customer behavior – may increase demand for wood-based products suitable for reuse. This could lead to higher revenue and improve the market value of the company’s shares as future prospects strengthen. |
S1 OWN WORKFORCE | ||||
Impacts | Type of impact | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Working conditions – health and safety | ||||
Negative effects on employee health | Negative impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Various work-related hazards, accidents and work-related health problems: physical (accidents, heat, noise), ergonomic (poorly adjusted workstations, difficult trajectories) and chemical and particulate matter (exposure to substances hazardous to health, e.g. birch wood dust if inhaled, carcinogenic + other chemicals harmful to health, production consumables) negative effects on workers’ health. |
Positive impacts on employee health and well-being | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Various health promoting aspects: safe working environment and safety development measures, access to occupational health care, various counselling services. |
Own workforce | ||||
Positive impacts related to Koskisen’s position as a significant industrial employer in the surrounding area | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Koskisen is one of the largest employers in the Päijät-Häme region, creating/supporting the well- being and purchasing power of employees living in nearby areas. In addition, the work generates tax revenue, which in turn supports not only the residents and livelihoods of the local area, but also the well-being of employees and their close friends. |
Risks and opportunities | Risk / opportunity | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Own workforce | ||||
Opportunities for a positive employer image | Financial opportunity | All time horizons | Own operations | Koskisen’s ability to produce results depends on the availability and retention of skilled and motivated personnel. A positive employer reputation can promote recruitment and retention, improving operational stability and thus financial predictability, reducing the risk of loss of income due to labour shortages. |
Freedom of association | ||||
Risks posed by industrial action, such as strikes | Financial risk | All time horizons | Own operations | Koskisen’s ability to make a profit depends on the work input of its skilled personnel. In the event of a strike or other industrial action, operations may come to a complete standstill, causing delays in deliveries and loss of income |
G1 Business Conduct | ||||
Impacts | Type of impact | Time horizon | Value chain | Description |
Corporate culture | ||||
Positive impacts related to stakeholder relationships | Positive impact | All time horizons | Own operations | Corporate culture and ethical operating practices significantly influence Koskisen’s stakeholder relationships, such as customer relationships and the availability of workforce. Ethical operating practices and public communication about them enable and strengthen opportunities for cooperation and are a key part of customer requirements. |
IRO-1 |
ESRS E1 / IRO-1 |
ESRS 2 / IRO 1 |
IRO-2 |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law (11) reference | Page number |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board’s gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Annex I | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of Board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | Indicator number 10 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i | Indicators number 4 Table #1 of Annex I | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Table 1: Qualitative information on Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative information on social risk | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | ||||
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law (11) reference | Page number |
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article12.1 (d) to (g), and Article 12.2 | Not material | ||
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex I | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6 | ||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator n. 5 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex I | Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1) | ||
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law (11) reference | Page number |
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | Indicators number 3 Table #1 of Annex I | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1) | ||
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | ||||
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate- related physical risks paragraph 66 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5: Banking book - Climate change physical risk: Exposures subject to physical risk. | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34; Template 2:Banking book - Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralised by immovable property - Energy efficiency of the collateral | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate- related opportunities paragraph 69 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil paragraph 28 | Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex I, Indicator number 2 Table #2 of Annex I, Indicator number 1 Table #2 of Annex I, Indicator number 3 Table #2 of Annex I | Not material | |||
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law (11) reference | Page number |
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 | Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | Indicator number 8 Table 2 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c) | Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29 | Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 – IRO-1 – E4 paragraph 16 (a) i | Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS 2 – IRO-1 – E4 paragraph 16 (b) | Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS 2 – IRO-1 – E4 paragraph 16 (c) | Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – S1 Risk of incidents of forced labour paragraph 14 (f) | Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – S1 Risk of incidents of child labour paragraph 14 (g) | Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 paragraph 21 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law (11) reference | Page number |
ESRS S1-3 Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) | Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a) | Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator n. 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | Indicators number 12 and n. 13 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator n. 11 Table #1 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | Indicator number 11 and n. 4 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 paragraph 19 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | Not material | |||
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law (11) reference | Page number |
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against corruption paragraph 10 (b) | Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistleblowers paragraph 10 (d) | Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti- bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material |
ESRS 2 General disclosures | Page |
BP-1 General basis for preparation of sustainability statements | |
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | |
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive plans | |
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence | |
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | |
SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain | |
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders | |
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |
IRO-2 Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | |
ESRS E1 Climate change | Page |
ESRS 2 / GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive plans | |
E1-1 Transition plan for climate change mitigation | |
ESRS 2 / SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with the strategy and business model | |
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | |
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
E1-5 Energy consumption and mix | |
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | |
E1-7 GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | |
E1-8 Internal carbon pricing | |
ESRS E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | Page |
E4-1 Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiversity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
ESRS 2 / SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
E4-4 Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
E4-5 Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change | |
ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy | Page |
ESRS 2 / IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-4 Resource inflows | |
E5-5 Resource outflows | |
ESRS S1 Own workforce | Page |
ESRS 2 / SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with the strategy and business model | |
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce | |
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts | |
S1-3 Processes to remedy the negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | |
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
S1-6 Characteristics of the company’s employees | |
S1-8 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |
S1-9 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |
S1-10 Adequate wages | |
S1-11 Social protection | |
S1-13 Training and skills development metrics | |
S1-14 Health and safety metrics | |
S1-15 Work-life balance metrics | |
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | |
ESRS G1 Business conduct | Page |
G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture | |
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | |
G1-4 Incidents of corruption or bribery |
Climate change | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Resource use and circular economy | Own workforce | Business Conduct |
Impacts | Impacts | Impacts | Impacts | Impacts |
The carbon sequestered by forests is stored long-term in Koskisen’s wood products | Negative impacts on biodiversity caused by land cover changes related to forest management and harvesting operations | Reducing natural resource depletion and advancing circular economy principles through the use of production side streams in product development | Positive impacts related to Koskisen’s position as a significant industrial employer in the surrounding area | Positive impacts of ethical conduct and corporate culture on Koskisen’s stakeholder relationships |
Emissions from vehicles involved throughout the value chain (including transport of finished products) | Reducing natural resource depletion through the use of production side streams in energy and heat production | Positive impacts on employee health and well-being | ||
Life cycle emissions from panel products, adhesives and coatings, plastics and metal raw materials | Reducing natural resource depletion and advancing circular economy through recycling | Negative effects on employee health | ||
Emission reductions achieved through renewable energy production | ||||
Indirect greenhouse gas emissions from purchased electricity (Scope 2) | ||||
Direct greenhouse gas emissions from production facilities | ||||
Positive impacts of forest management practices on natural carbon sinks | ||||
Emission reductions through energy savings – improving energy efficiency in own operations | ||||
Development of low-emission products that enable emission reductions for the customer | ||||
Reduction of forest carbon stocks and soil carbon sinks due to harvesting and forest management activities. | ||||
Climate change | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Resource use and circular economy | Own workforce | Business Conduct |
Risks and opportunities | Risks and opportunities | Risks and opportunities | Risks and opportunities | |
Risks related to the physical impacts of climate change may disrupt the availability of raw materials | Physical risks to raw material availability caused by negative biodiversity impacts | Improved profitability through increased utilisation of side streams and recycled materials, as well as enhanced material efficiency | Risks posed by industrial action, such as strikes | |
Regulatory risks related to the preservation of carbon sinks (transition risks) – harvesting restrictions | Regulatory risks related to biodiversity preservation (transition risks) – restrictions on the use of natural resources | Transition risks associated with the circular economy – uncertainty around the legal classification of industrial side streams | Opportunities for a positive employer image | |
Opportunities related to the transition to a low-carbon society – growth in demand for wood construction and wood-based products | Voluntary biodiversity conservation measures that may reduce the availability of wood raw material (transition risks) | Resource depletion risks concerning critical inputs such as wood, water, adhesives, coatings, metals, and plastics | ||
Opportunities for energy self- sufficiency achieved through own energy production | Circular economy transition opportunities – increased demand for renewable, wood-based products | |||
Energy efficiency opportunities |
Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (Does Not Significantly Harm) | ||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code(s) | Absolute turnover | Proportion of turnover, 2025 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of turnover, 2024 | Category (enabling activity) | Category (transitional activity) |
MEUR | % | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A.TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy- aligned) (A.1) | |||||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | ||||||||||||||
Forest management | CCM 1.3. | 23.3 | 6.6% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 7.0% | |||||||||
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings | CCM 3.5. | 9.8 | 2.8% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 2.6% | |||||||||
Manufacture of other low-carbon technologies | CCM 3.6. | 0.1 | -% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | -% | |||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 33.2 | 9.3% | 9.6% | ||||||||||||||||
A.Turnover of taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 33.2 | 9.3% | 9.6% | ||||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 321.8 | 90.7% | |||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 354.9 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (Does Not Significantly Harm) | ||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code(s) | Capital expenditure | Share of capital expenditure, 2025 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Share of capital expenditure, 2024 | Category (enabling activity) | Category (transitional activity) |
MEUR | % | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A.TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | |||||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | ||||||||||||||
Renovation of existing buildings | CE 3.2. | 0.7 | 3.1% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 2.9% | |||||||||
Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems | CCM 5.1 | 0.8 | 3.4% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 1.5% | |||||||||
Preparation for re-use of end-of-life products and product components | CE 5.3 | 1.2 | 5.0% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | -% | |||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM 7.7 | 0.1 | 0.5% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 1.1% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | CCM 7.3. | 0.7 | 2.9% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 0.4% | |||||||||
Manufacture of other low-carbon technologies | CCM 3.6 | - | -% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 0.3% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions | CCM 4.1. | 0.1 | 0.4% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 0.3% | |||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 3.6 | 15.4% | 6.6% | ||||||||||||||||
A.CapEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 3.6 | 15.4% | 6.6% | ||||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy eligible activities | 19.8 | 84.6% | |||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 23.4 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (Does Not Significantly Harm) | ||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code(s) | Operating expenditure | Share of operating expenditure, 2025 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Share of operating expenditure, 2024 | Category (enabling activity) | Category (transitional activity) |
MEUR | % | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A.TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy- aligned) (A.1) | |||||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | ||||||||||||||
Cogeneration of heat/cool and power from bioenergy | CCM 4.20. | 1.1 | 7,9 | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 10.5% | |||||||||
Production of heat/cool from bioenergy | CCM 4.24. | 1.5 | 10.1 % | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 10.3% | |||||||||
Renovation of existing buildings | CE 3.2. | 0.2 | 1.6% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 1.3% | |||||||||
Forest management | CCM 1.3. | - | 0.1% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 0.5% | |||||||||
Remediation of contaminated sites and areas | PPC 2.4. | 0.1 | 0.4% | N | N | N | Y | N | N | 0.5% | |||||||||
Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems | CCM 5.1. | - | 0.2% | N | N | Y | N | N | N | 0.3% | |||||||||
Manufacture of other low-carbon technologies | CCM 3.6. | - | 0.1% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 0.1% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | CCM 7.3. | - | 0.2% | Y | N | N | N | N | N | -% | |||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 2.9 | 23.5% | |||||||||||||||||
A.OpEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 2.9 | 23.5% | |||||||||||||||||
B.TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non eligible activities | 11.5 | 79.6% | |||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 14.4 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Line | Nuclear energy-related activities | |
1 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | NO |
2 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | NO |
3 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | NO |
Line | Fossil gas-related activities | |
4 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
5 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
6 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cooling using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
E1-1 |
ESRS 2 / SBM-3 |
E1-2 |
E1-3 |
Key actions | Implementation schedule | Decarbonisation lever | Geographical location | Allocated expenditures t€ 2025 |
Modernisation of the veneer dryer at the Järvelä Panel Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Energy and material efficiency | Own operations | 1 744 |
Renewal of the coating line of the plywood production line at the Järvelä Panel Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Energy and material efficiency | Upstream value chain | 545 |
Transition to LED lighting at the Järvelä Panel Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Energy efficiency | Own operations | 167 |
Briquette plant at the Järvelä Sawmill Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Emission reduction actions in value chain logistics | Downstream value chain | 1 183 |
Integration of the district heating networks of the Järvelä Panel and Sawmill Industry operations | Implementation during 2025–2026 | Energy efficiency | Own operations | 229 |
Sheeting and cutting line for specialty coatings at the Järvelä Panel Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Material efficiency | Upstream value chain | 576 |
Product launch of Zero thin veneer plywood at Hirvensalmi | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Low-carbon products | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
Introduction of phenolic adhesive with a 10% lignin substitution | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Low-carbon products | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
Optimisation of transport sizes to increase and ensure trailer load factors | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Emission reduction actions in value chain logistics | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
Key actions | Implementation schedule | Decarbonisation lever | Geographical location | Allocated expenditures t€ 2025 |
Recycled material pilot in particleboard production | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Low-carbon products | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
Use of renewable fuel oil for forklifts at the Järvelä Sawmill Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Replacing fossil energy sources | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
Pilot trial of an electric wheel loader by a contractor at the Järvelä Sawmill Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Emission reduction actions in value chain logistics | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
New log yard at the Järvelä Sawmill Industry, eliminating internal transfer traffic | Completed in the reporting year 2025 | Emission reduction actions in value chain logistics | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
Reduction of packaging plastic thickness and increased use of recycled material in Sawmill Industry packaging | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Material efficiency | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
Replacement of oil boilers in forklift maintenance halls with district heating at the Järvelä Sawmill Industry | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Replacing fossil energy sources | Own operations | N/A 2025 |
Participation in the MESI Forest Companies project on the electrification of timber transport | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | Emission reduction actions in value chain logistics | Upstream value chain | N/A 2025 |
E1-4 |
Targets | Target for 2027 | Base year 2022 | Actual 2025 | Actual 2024 | Location and geographical boundary |
Reduction of energy consumption, and energy efficiency | -5% MWh/m3 compared to base year 2022 | 0.6 MWh/m3 | 0.49 MWh/m3 | 0.54 MWh/m3 | Own operations in all geographical locations |
Reduction of energy consumption, and energy efficiency | -5% MWh/EUR million compared to base year 2022 | 1,143 MWh/EUR million | 1,025 MWh/EUR million | 1,093 MWh/EUR million | Own operations in all geographical locations |
Increased use of renewable energy | 99% | 96% | 98% | 97% | Own operations in all geographical locations |
Reducing emissions from own operations | -50% tC02eq compared to base year 2022 | Market-based 2022: 22,252 tCO2ekv. | Market-based 2025 : 6,646 tCO2ekv. | Market-based 2024: 6,195 tCO2ekv. | Own operations in all geographical locations |
Reduction of value chain emissions | -20 tC02eq compared to base year 2022 | 168,560 tCO2eq | 187,346 tCO2ekv. | 160,990 tCO2eq | Upstream and downstream value chain |
Increasing the carbon handprint | +30% compared to base year 2022 | 310,754 tCO2ekv. | 358,588 tCO2ekv. | 272,376 tCO2ekv. | Own operations and downstream value chain |
1 The target for reducing emissions from own operations has been refined to apply only to the market-based figure. | |||||
E1-5 |
Energy consumption and mix | 2025 | 2024 |
Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh) | - | - |
Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 8,334 | 8,760 |
Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) | 221 | 121 |
Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh) | - | - |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 1,287 | - |
Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) | 9,842 | 8,881 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 3% | 3% |
Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 77,330 | 66,586 |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 21% | 22% |
Fuel consumption for renewable sources (MWh) | 275,477 | 230,288 |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 11 | 811 |
The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | 1,058 | 1,865 |
Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) | 276,546 | 232,964 |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 76% | 76% |
Total energy consumption (MWh) | 363,717 | 308,431 |
Energy generation | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-renewable energy generation (MWh) | 5,771 | 6,327 |
Electricity generation from non-renewable sources (MWh) | - | - |
Heat generation from non-renewable sources (MWh) | 5,771 | 6,327 |
Renewable energy generation (MWh) | 277,042 | 233,291 |
Electricity generation from renewable sources (MWh) | 1,296 | 2,912 |
Heat generation from renewable sources (MWh) | 275,746 | 230,379 |
Share of biofuels in heat generation (%) | 98% | 97% |
Energy intensity per net revenue | 2025 | 2024 |
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors per net revenue from activities in high climate impact sectors (MWh/EUR million) | 1,025 | 1,093 |
Energy intensity per production volume | 2025 | 2024 |
Energy intensity per production volume | 0.49 | 0.54 |
Reconciliation of energy intensity tEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Net revenue from activities in high climate impact sectors | 354,936 | 282,262 |
Revenue in the comprehensive income statement of Koskisen’s consolidated financial statements (IFRS) | 354,936 | 282,262 |
E1-6 |
Retrospective | Milestones and target years* | |||||||
Base year | 2025 | 2024 | % 2025/ 2024 | 2025 | 2030 | (2050) | Annual % target/base year | |
Scope 1 GHG emissions | 2022 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 7,576 | 5,606 | 6,195 | -9.5 % | ||||
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (tCO2eq) | N/A | 28% | 27% | |||||
Scope 2 GHG emissions | 2022 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq.) | 4,674 | 3,175 | 4,653 | −31.8 % | ||||
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 14,676 | 1,040 | - | |||||
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions | 2022 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Total Gross indirect (scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 168,560 | 187,346 | 160,990 | 16% | ||||
1 Purchased goods and services (tCO2eq) | 96,005 | 101,732 | 78,961 | 29% | ||||
2 Capital goods (tCO2eq) | 9,942 | 9,085 | 15,962 | −43.1 % | ||||
3 Fuel- and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2) (tCO2eq) | 11,977 | 3,596 | 16,569 | −78.3 % | ||||
4 Upstream transportation and distribution (tCO2eq) | 3,586 | 4,256 | 3,810 | 12% | ||||
5 Waste generated in operations (tCO2eq) | 990 | 1,355 | 871 | 56% | ||||
6 Business travelling (tCO2eq) | 228 | 370 | 180 | 106% | ||||
7 Employee commuting (tCO2eq) | 974 | 1,347 | 819 | 65% | ||||
- | - | -% | ||||||
9 Downstream transportation (tCO2eq) | 38,723 | 49,776 | 38,165 | 30% | ||||
- | - | -% | ||||||
- | - | -% | ||||||
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products (tCO2eq) | 6,137 | 15,830 | 5,653 | 180% | ||||
- | - | -% | ||||||
- | - | -% | ||||||
- | - | -% | ||||||
Total GHG emissions | ||||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq) | 180,810 | 196,127 | 171,838 | 14% | ||||
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2eq) | 190,813 | 193,992 | 167,185 | 16% | ||||
Scope 1 and 2 CO2 emissions | 2025 | 2024 |
Gross Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq) | 8,780 | 10,848 |
Location-based Scope 1 and 2 CO2 emissions per net revenue | 25 | 38 |
Gross Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2eq) | 6,646 | 6,195 |
Market-based Scope 1 and 2 CO2 emissions per net revenue | 19 | 22 |
Biogenic emissions of CO2 | 2025 | 2024 |
Biogenic emissions of CO2 separate from Scope 1 emissions (tCO2eq) | 96,510 | 86,819 |
Biogenic emissions of CO2 separate from Scope 2 emissions (tCO2eq) | - | - |
Biogenic emissions of CO2 separate from Scope 3 emissions (tCO2eq) | 506,307 | 827,419 |
Share of primary data of Scope 3 GHG emissions | 2025 | 2024 |
Share of primary data in GHG Scope 3 calculation (tCO2eq) | 5,237 | 88,498 |
Share of primary data of Scope 3 GHG emissions | 3% | 55% |
GHG intensity per net revenue | 2025 | 2024 |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/EUR million) | 553 | 609 |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/EUR million) | 547 | 592 |
Upstream Scope 3 emissions | |
Category 1: Purchased goods and services | included |
Category 2: Capital goods | included |
Category 3: Fuel- and energy-related activities | included |
Category 4: Upstream transportation and distribution | included |
Category 5: Waste generated in operations | included |
Category 6: Business travelling | included |
Category 7: Employee commuting | included |
Category 8: Upstream leased assets | N/A |
Other | N/A |
Downstream Scope 3 emissions | |
Category 9: Downstream transportation and distribution | included |
Category 10: Processing of sold products | N/A |
Category 11: Use of sold products | N/A |
Category 12: End-of-life treatment of sold products | included |
Category 13: Downstream leased assets | N/A |
Category 14: Franchises | N/A |
Category 15: Investments | N/A |
Other | N/A |
E1-7 |
GHG capture | 2025 | 2024 |
Carbon dioxide stored in long-lived products (tCO2eq) | 358,588 | 272,376 |
E1-8 |
ESRS 2 / SBM 3 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Sites near protected areas (pcs) | 304 | 200 |
Sites near protected areas (ha) | 1,126 | 705 |
E4-1 |
E4-2 |
E4-3 |
E4-4 |
Targets | KPI target 2027 | Base year 2022 | 2025 | 2024 | Aspects related to the targets |
Availability of high-quality, certified Finnish wood | Share of certified round wood 88% | 81.0% | 91.5% | 86.6% | Ensuring measures that promote biodiversity |
Increasing expertise | 100% of own wood procurement personnel have received training on biodiversity | -% | 97.0% | 100.0% | Ensuring measures that promote biodiversity |
Increasing expertise | 100% of contractors have received biodiversity training | -% | 88.0% | 85.0% | Ensuring measures that promote biodiversity |
Timber sourcing in accordance with the forest environment programme | Monitoring in accordance with the forest environment programme | -% | 63.5% | -% | Ensuring measures that promote biodiversity |
E4-5 |
Biodiversity metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Biodiversity credits (EUR) | - | - |
Sites close to protected areas (pcs) | 304.0 | 200.0 |
Sites close to protected areas (ha) | 1,126.1 | 704.5 |
Share of stands where thickets have been left in accordance with the instructions (%) | 98% | 50% |
Number of thickets left (pcs/ha) | 1.3 | 1.7 |
Share of deciduous species in sold seedlings (%) | 34% | 33% |
Number of aspen trees (diameter > 40 cm) retained after forest management activities (pcs/ha) | 0.6 | 0.2 |
Share of stands where high stumps have been left in accordance with the guidelines (%) | 48% | 43% |
Number of high stumps made (pcs/ha) | 3.2 | 1.8 |
Share of stands where live retention trees have been left in accordance with the guidelines (%) | 77% | 81% |
Number of retention trees left (pcs/ha) | 14.0 | 11.0 |
Number of dead wood left (pcs/ha) | 3.8 | 3.9 |
Share of forest personnel who have participated in training related to the consideration of forest biodiversity (%) | 97% | 85% |
Share of contractors who have participated in training related to the consideration of forest biodiversity (%) | 88% | 85% |
Forest owners who have participated in the forest environment programme (%) | 97% | -% |
Amount of certified roundwood (%) | 91.5% | 86.6% |
IRO-1 |
E5-1 |
E5-2 |
Key actions | Implementation schedule | Capital expenditure EUR thousand | Operating expenditure EUR thousand |
Järvelä plywood production – sheeting line | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | 576 | N/A 2025 |
Järvelä plywood production – renewal of the film applicator on the coating line | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | N/A 2025 | N/A 2025 |
Järvelä plywood production – automatic filling line | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | 2,497 | N/A 2025 |
Järvelä plywood production – modernisation of the drying line stacking device | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | N/A 2025 | N/A 2025 |
Järvelä sawmill – log sorting system | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | 1,164 | N/A 2025 |
Järvelä sawmill – continuation of sawing technology optimisation | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | N/A 2025 | N/A 2025 |
Panel industry – recycled material pilot in cooperation with Kesko Oyj | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | N/A 2025 | N/A 2025 |
Järvelä sawmill – briquette plant | Implemented in the reporting year 2025 | 1,183 | N/A 2025 |
E5-3 |
Targets | KPI target 2027 | 2022 | 2025 | 2024 | Aspects related to targets | Waste hierarchy layer |
Efficient and optimised use of wood raw material | Wood raw material efficiency for long-lasting wood products 60% | 55% | 48% | 50% | Reducing resource inflows; Minimisation of primary raw material | 1. Prevention |
Increasing the use of recycled material in chipboard production | Share of recycled material in chipboard raw material 5% | -% | 0.24% | -% | Reducing resource inflows and waste; Increasing the use of recycled materials | 2. Recycling |
Innovating new circular solutions | Increase in product development resources (EUR) +10% | 0,3 milj. e | 0,1 milj. e | 0,3 milj. e | Reducing resource inflows and waste; Increasing circular product design | 2. Recycling |
E5-4 |
Total resource inflows (t) | 2025 | 2024 |
Raw materials, wood (t) | 854,726 | 715,943 |
Raw materials, wood-based coatings (t) | 968 | 1,165 |
Raw materials, wood-based adhesives (t) | 826 | 791 |
Packaging materials, wood (t) | 1,264 | 1,645 |
Packaging materials, paper fibres (t) | 646 | 705 |
Volume of biological material (t) | 858,430 | 720,249 |
Proportion of biological materials (%) | 98% | 98% |
Raw materials, other coatings (t) | 1,883 | 1,640 |
Raw materials, oil-based adhesives (t) | 12,774 | 12,160 |
Raw materials, metals (t) | 99 | 90 |
Raw materials, plastics (t) | 344 | 216 |
Packaging materials, plastics (t) | 360 | 127 |
Packaging materials, metals (t) | 4 | 6 |
Volume of non-biological materials (t) | 15,465 | 14,239 |
Total material inflows (t) | 873,895 | 734,487 |
Use of own side streams in products (t) | 64,920 | 60,029 |
Volume of recycled materials (t) | 65,421 | 60,942 |
Proportion of recycled materials (%) | 7% | 8% |
Wood material flows | 2025 | 2024 |
Wood procurement (m3) | 1,956,596 | 1,588,166 |
Use of wood at plants (m3) | 1,234,306 | 906,584 |
Use of own side streams in products (m3) | 158,964 | 150,072 |
Efficiency of wood use in long-life products % | 48% | 50% |
E5-5 |
Total products sold (t) | 2025 | 2024 |
Products (t) | 690,418 | 560,754 |
Proportion of recyclable products (%) | 100% | 100% |
Proportion of recyclable packaging (%) | 100% | 100% |
Total amount of waste (t) | 2025 | 2024 |
Amount of ordinary waste to prepare for reuse (t) | 40 | 38 |
Amount of ordinary waste to be recycled (t) | 456 | 503 |
Amount of ordinary waste for other recovery (t) | 198 | 157 |
Amount of ordinary waste for other than disposal (t) | 693 | 698 |
Amount of ordinary waste for incineration (t) | 280 | 277 |
Amount of ordinary waste to landfill (t) | 65 | 59 |
Amount of ordinary waste for other disposal (t) | 180 | - |
Amount of ordinary waste for disposal (t) | 525 | 336 |
Amount of hazardous waste for preparation for reuse (t) | 5 | 19 |
Amount of hazardous waste for recycling (t) | - | - |
Amount of hazardous waste for other recovery (t) | - | - |
Amount of hazardous waste for other than disposal (t) | 5 | 19 |
Amount of hazardous waste for incineration (t) | 213 | 184 |
Amount of hazardous waste to landfill (t) | - | - |
Amount of hazardous waste for other disposal (t) | 21 | 30 |
Amount of hazardous waste for disposal (t) | 234 | 213 |
Total amount of radioactive waste (t) | - | - |
Total amount of hazardous waste (t) | 238 | 232 |
Total amount of waste (t) | 1,457 | 1,266 |
Total amount of waste for other than disposal (t) | 698 | 717 |
Total amount of waste for disposal (t) | 759 | 550 |
Total amount of non-recycled waste (t) | 759 | 550 |
Proportion of non-recycled waste (%) | 52% | 43% |
ESRS 2 / SBM-3 |
S1-1 |
S1-2 |
S1-3 |
S1-4 |
S1-5 |
S1 Sustainability topics related to own workforce | Target 2027 Covers the entire Koskisen Group | Base year 2022 | 2025 | 2024 | Aspects related to targets |
Reduction of accidents | Accident frequency rate LTA1 < 5 | 19.40 | 15.08 | 9.70 | The target is based on the operating policy and personnel principles, described in section S1-1 |
Well-being and health of employees | Overall score in the well-being at work survey > 4 | 3.85 | 3.80 | 3.81 | The target is based on the operating policy and personnel principles, described in section S1-1 |
Well-being and health of employees | Well-being at work survey response rate > 90% | 76% | 73% | 78% | The target is based on the operating policy and personnel principles, described in section S1-1 |
Developing the competence of personnel | Training hours/person > 18 | 11.48 | 10.00 | 8.15 | The target is based on the operating policy and personnel principles, described in section S1-1 |
Equal and non-discriminating work community | Diversity, equity and inclusion awareness development through internal training 100% of the workforce | New target for 2024 | Training was not yet available in 2025 | New target from 2024 | The target is based on the operating policy and personnel principles, described in section S1-1 |
S1-6 |
Number of employees (head count) | ||
Gender | 2025 | 2024 |
Men | 720 | 669 |
Women | 294 | 274 |
Other | - | - |
Not reported | - | - |
Total number of employees | 1,014 | 943 |
Rate of employee turnover | 2025 | 2024 |
Terminated employment relationships | 61 | 66 |
Exit turnover | 6.0% | 7.0% |
Number of employees (head count) | ||
Country | 2025 | 2024 |
Finland | 869 | 796 |
Poland | 130 | 131 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Men | Women | Other | Not reported | Total number of employees | Men | Women | Other | Not reported | Total number of employees | |
Number of employees in employment (head count / FTE) | 720 | 294 | - | - | 1,014 | 669 | 274 | - | - | 943 |
Number of permanent employees (head count / FTE) | 659 | 247 | - | - | 906 | 620 | 243 | - | - | 863 |
Number of temporary employees (head count / FTE) | 62 | 46 | - | - | 108 | 49 | 31 | - | - | 80 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (head count / FTE) | 31 | 17 | - | - | 48 | 19 | 12 | - | - | 31 |
Number of full-time employees (head count / FTE) | 686 | 272 | - | - | 958 | 650 | 262 | - | - | 912 |
Number of part-time employees (head count / FTE) | 3 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 6 | 4 | - | - | 10 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Finland | Poland | Other | Number of employees (head count / FTE) | Finland | Poland | Other | Number of employees (head count / FTE) | |
Number of employees in employment (head count / FTE) | 869 | 130 | 15 | 1,014 | 796 | 131 | 16 | 943 |
Number of permanent employees (head count / FTE) | 824 | 67 | 15 | 906 | 783 | 64 | 16 | 863 |
Number of temporary employees (head count / FTE) | 45 | 63 | - | 108 | 13 | 67 | - | 80 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (head count / FTE) | 48 | - | - | 48 | 31 | - | - | 31 |
Number of full-time employees (head count / FTE) | 813 | 130 | 15 | 958 | 765 | 131 | 16 | 912 |
Number of part-time employees (head count / FTE) | 8 | - | - | 8 | 10 | - | - | 10 |
S1-8 |
Collective bargaining coverage | Social dialogue | ||
Coverage rate: | Employees – EEA (for countries with more than 50 employees representing more than 10% of total employees) | Employees – non-EEA (estimate of regions with more than 50 employees representing more than 10% of total employees) | Workplace representation (EEA only) (countries with more than 50 employees representing more than 10% of total employees) |
0–19% | Poland (2024: Poland) | ||
20–39% | |||
40–59% | |||
60–79% | |||
80–100% | Finland (2024: Finland) | Finland, Poland (2024: Finland, Poland) |
S1-9 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Head count | % | Head count | % | |
Top management, women | 5 | 29% | 3 | 18% |
Top management, men | 12 | 71% | 14 | 82% |
Top management, others | - | -% | - | -% |
Top management, not reported | - | -% | - | -% |
Top management, total | 17 | 100% | 17 | 100% |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Head count | % | Head count | % | |
Under 30 years old | 155 | 15% | 155 | 16% |
30–50 years old | 542 | 53% | 490 | 52% |
Over the age of 50 | 317 | 31% | 298 | 32% |
Head count by age | 1,014 | 100% | 943 | 100% |
S1-10 |
S1-11 |
S1-13 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Head count | % of total head count | |||
Performance review participants, women | 127 | 13% | 177 | 19% |
Performance review participants, men | 277 | 27% | 393 | 42% |
Performance review participants, other | - | -% | - | -% |
Performance review participants, not reported | - | -% | - | -% |
Performance review participants, total | 404 | 40% | 570 | 60% |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of training hours per employee, women | 13 | 10 |
Number of training hours per employee, men | 8 | 7 |
Number of training hours per employee, other | - | - |
Number of training hours per employee, not reported | - | - |
Number of training hours per employee, all | 10 | 8 |
Number of training days | 1,215 | 1,199 |
S1-14 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Percentage of Koskisen’s own workforce covered by the occupational health and safety management system | 100% | 99% |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health, own employees | - | - |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health, other employees working on the company’s sites | - | - |
Number of recorded occupational accidents (LTI), own employees | 45 | 28 |
Share of recorded occupational accidents (LTIF) related to own workforce | 28.3 | 20.8 |
Number of cases of work-related ill health – employees | - | - |
Number of cases of work-related ill health – non- employees | - | - |
Number of days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related accidents, work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health, employees | 306 | 91 |
Number of days lost due to accidents, work-related ill health or fatalities – non-employees | - | - |
Number of work‑related ill health cases subject to legal restrictions – employees | - | - |
Group’s metrics | 2025 | 2024 |
Number of lost time accidents (LTA1) | 25 | 13 |
Frequency of lost time accidents (LTAF1) | 15.70 | 9.68 |
Employee wellbeing survey response rate | 73.2% | 78.2% |
Overall score of the employee wellbeing survey eNPS | 3.80 | 3.81 |
Attendance rate | 95.4% | 93.0% |
² The name of the satisfaction survey has been changed | ||
S1-15 |
2025 | 2024 | |
% | % | |
Percentage of employees that took family leave, women | 1.4% | 1.4% |
Percentage of employees that took family leave, men | 2.7% | 1.8% |
Percentage of employees that took family leave, other | -% | -% |
Percentage of employees that took family leave, not reported | -% | -% |
Percentage of employees that took family leave | 4.0% | 3.2% |
S1-17 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of incidents of discrimination | - | 2 |
Number of incidents of harassment (included in incidents of discrimination) | - | - |
Number of non-harassment incidents (included in incidents of discrimination) | - | 2 |
Number of complaints reported through personnel channels | 4 | 10 |
Number of complaints reported to the National Contact Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises | - | - |
Fines and compensation for damages for incidents of discrimination and complaints | - | - |
Number of severe human rights incidents | - | - |
Number of serious human rights incidents that are cases of non-respect of the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights or ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work | - | - |
Fines, penalties and compensation for damages for serious human rights incidents | - | - |
G1-1 |
G1-3 |
G1-4 |
Incidents of corruption or bribery | 2025 | 2024 |
The number of convictions for violations of anti- corruption and anti-bribery laws | - | - |
The amount of fines imposed for violations of anti- corruption and anti-bribery laws (€) | - | - |
Actions taken to address breaches of anti-corruption and anti-bribery procedures and standards | - | - |
2025 | 2024 | |
Completion rate of anti-bribery and anti-corruption training (%) | 81.5% | -% |
EUR thousand | Note | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Revenue | 2 | ||
Other operating income | 4 | ||
Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress | 16 | ||
Change in fair value of forest assets | 13 | ||
Materials and services | 5 | - | - |
Employee benefit expenses | 6 | - | - |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | 8 | - | - |
Other operating expenses | 9 | - | - |
Operating profit (loss) | |||
Finance income | 10 | ||
Finance costs | 10 | - | - |
Finance costs, net | - | - | |
Profit (loss) before income tax | |||
Income tax expense | 11 | - | - |
Profit (loss) for the period | |||
EUR thousand | Note | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Other comprehensive income | |||
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss | |||
Translation differences | |||
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax | |||
Total comprehensive income for the period | |||
Profit (loss) for the period attributable to: | |||
Owners of the parent company | |||
Profit (loss) for the period | |||
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to: | |||
Owners of the parent company | |||
Total comprehensive income | |||
Earnings per share for profit attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the parent company: | |||
Basic earnings per share, EUR | 20 | ||
Diluted earnings per share, EUR | 20 |
EUR thousand | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
ASSETS | |||
Non-current assets | |||
Property, plant and equipment | 12 | ||
Forest assets | 13 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 14 | ||
Intangible assets | 15 | ||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 21 | ||
Other receivables | 17 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 11 | ||
Total non-current assets | |||
Current assets | |||
Inventories | 16 | ||
Trade receivables | 21 | ||
Other receivables | 17 | ||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 21 | ||
Income tax receivables | 11 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | ||
Total current assets | |||
Assets held for sale | |||
TOTAL ASSETS | |||
EUR thousand | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
Equity | |||
Share capital | 19 | ||
Legal reserve | 19 | ||
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | 19 | ||
Treasury shares | 19 | - | - |
Cumulative translation difference | 19 | ||
Retained earnings | |||
Profit (loss) for the period | |||
Total equity attributable to owners of the parent company | |||
Total equity | |||
Liabilities | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Borrowings | 21 | ||
Lease liabilities | 14, 21 | ||
Other long-term employee benefits | 6 | ||
Other payables | 23 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 11 | ||
Provisions | 22 | ||
Total non-current liabilities | |||
Current liabilities | |||
Borrowings | 21 | ||
Lease liabilities | 14, 21 | ||
Derivative liabilities | 21 | ||
Advances received | 21 | ||
Trade payables | 21 | ||
Trade payables, payment system | 21 | ||
Other payables | 23 | ||
Income tax liabilities | 11 | ||
Provisions | 22 | ||
Total current liabilities | |||
Total liabilities | |||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
Attributable to owners of the parent company | |||||||||
EUR thousand | Note | Share capital | Legal reserve | Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | Treasury shares | Cumulative translation differences | Retained earnings | Total equity attributable to owners of the parent company | Total equity |
Equity at 1 Jan 2025 | - | ||||||||
Profit (loss) for the period | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
Cumulative translation difference | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | |||||
Transactions with owners: | |||||||||
Dividend distribution | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Share-based payments | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
Directed share issue (business acquisition) | 19 | - | - | - | - | - | |||
Total transactions with owners | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
Equity at 31 Dec 2025 | - | ||||||||
Attributable to owners of the parent company | |||||||||
EUR thousand | Note | Share-capital | Legal reserve | Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | Treasury shares | Cumulative translation differences | Retained earnings | Total equity attributable to owners of the parent company | Total equity |
Equity at 1 Jan 2024 | - | ||||||||
Profit (loss) for the period | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
Cumulative translation difference | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | |||||
Transactions with owners: | |||||||||
Dividend distribution | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Share-based payments | - | - | - | - | - | ||||
Total transactions with owners | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Equity at 31 Dec 2024 | - | ||||||||
EUR thousand | Note | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Cash flow from operating activities | |||
Profit (loss) for the period | |||
Adjustments: | |||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 8 | ||
Change in the fair value of the forest assets | 13 | - | - |
Gains and losses from sale of non-current assets | - | ||
Interest and other finance income and costs | 10 | ||
Income taxes | 11 | ||
Change in other long-term employee benefits | - | - | |
Share-based payments | |||
Other adjustments | - | - | |
Changes in net working capital: | |||
Change in trade and other receivables | 17, 21 | - | - |
Change in trade and other payables | 21, 23 | ||
Change in inventories | 16 | - | - |
Utilised provisions | 22 | ||
Interest received | |||
Interest paid | - | - | |
Other financial items received | |||
Arrangement fees and other finance costs paid | - | - | |
Income taxes paid | - | ||
Net cash flow from operating activities | |||
EUR thousand | Note | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Cash flow from investing activities | |||
Purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 12, 15 | - | - |
Proceeds from sale of non-current assets | |||
Acquisitions of businesses and subsidiaries | - | ||
Repayment of deposits | |||
Net cash flow from investing activities | - | - | |
Cash flow from financing activities | |||
Proceeds from borrowings | 21 | ||
Repayment of borrowings | 21 | - | - |
Repayments of lease liabilities | 21 | - | - |
Dividends paid | - | - | |
Net cash flow from financing activities | - | ||
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents | |||
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
Note | Key estimates and judgements |
13. Forest assets | Valuation of forest assets |
14. Leases | Embedded leases |
14. Leases | Lease term determination |
14. Leases | Determination of incremental borrowing rate |
22. Provisions | Estimation of the amount and timing of the provision |
1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 | |||||
EUR thousand | External | Internal | Total | External | Internal | Total |
Panel Industry | 150,935 | 12 | 150,946 | 142,433 | 21 | 142,454 |
Sawn Timber Industry | 203,915 | 31,556 | 235,471 | 139,737 | 27,946 | 167,683 |
Segments total | 354,850 | 31,567 | 386,417 | 282,171 | 27,967 | 310,137 |
Other | 86 | 693 | 780 | 92 | 780 | 871 |
Elimination of internal sales | -32,261 | -32,261 | -28,746 | -28,746 | ||
Total | 354,936 | - | 354,936 | 282,262 | - | 282,262 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 | ||
Finland | 132,901 | 111,595 | ||
Japan | 33,299 | 23,990 | ||
Germany | 24,411 | 24,098 | ||
Poland | 20,192 | 15,465 | ||
Other EU countries | 101,479 | 76,556 | ||
Other countries | 42,654 | 30,559 | ||
Total | 354,936 | 282,262 | ||
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 | ||
Panel Industry | 15,688 | 17,681 | ||
Sawn Timber Industry | 14,277 | 7,205 | ||
Segments total | 29,965 | 24,886 | ||
Other | -1,177 | -693 | ||
Total | 28,789 | 24,193 | ||
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 | ||
EBITDA | 28,789 | 24,193 | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | -14,478 | -11,169 | ||
Operating profit (loss) | 14,310 | 13,023 | ||
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Contract liabilities 1 | 787 | 838 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | ||
Finland | 174,366 | 144,835 | ||
EU countries | 5,327 | 5,708 | ||
Other countries | 3 | 15 | ||
Total | 179,696 | 150,558 | ||
EUR thousand | Not due | Under 30 days | 30–60 days | 61–90 days | Over 90 days | Total |
31 Dec 2025 | ||||||
Expected loss rate | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 3.3% | -% | |
Trade receivables, gross | 26,089 | 5,074 | 188 | 71 | 1 | 31,424 |
Loss allowance | -19 | -4 | -1 | -2 | - | -26 |
Trade receivables, net | 26,070 | 5,071 | 187 | 69 | 1 | 31,398 |
EUR thousand | Not due | Under 30 days | 30–60 days | 61–90 days | Over 90 days | Total |
31 Dec 2024 | ||||||
Expected loss rate | -% | -% | 0.3% | 3.3% | 6.8% | |
Trade receivables, gross | 18,821 | 4,648 | 120 | 11 | 264 | 23,863 |
Loss allowance | -8 | -2 | -0 | -0 | -18 | -28 |
Trade receivables, net | 18,813 | 4,646 | 119 | 10 | 246 | 23,835 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Opening loss allowance at 1 Jan | 28 | 99 |
Increase in loss allowance recognised in the statement of comprehensive income during the financial year | 26 | 28 |
Receivables written off during the financial year as uncollectible | - | - |
Unused amount reversed | -28 | -99 |
Closing loss allowance at 31 Dec | 26 | 28 |
EUR thousand | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031– | Total contractual cash flows | Carrying amount |
31 Dec 2025 | ||||||||
Loans from financial institutions | 7,165 | 8,057 | 8,895 | 7,967 | 17,364 | 5,526 | 54,976 | 48,152 |
Lease liabilities | 6,048 | 4,483 | 4,328 | 3,839 | 3,170 | 19,961 | 41,830 | 30,886 |
Trade payables | 38,892 | - | - | - | - | - | 38,892 | 38,892 |
Trade payables, payment system1 | 7,302 | - | - | - | - | - | 7,302 | 7,265 |
Total | 59,407 | 12,540 | 13,224 | 11,807 | 20,534 | 25,487 | 142,999 | 125,196 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030– | Total contractual cash flows | Carrying amount |
31 Dec 2024 | ||||||||
Loans from financial institutions | 9,521 | 12,334 | 5,670 | 3,426 | 2,633 | 2,815 | 36,399 | 32,772 |
Lease liabilities | 6,347 | 4,763 | 4,494 | 4,369 | 3,840 | 23,389 | 47,202 | 33,489 |
Derivative liabilities | 141 | - | - | - | - | - | 141 | 141 |
Trade payables | 29,211 | - | - | - | - | - | 29,211 | 29,211 |
Trade payables, payment system1 | 6,639 | - | - | - | - | - | 6,639 | 6,470 |
Total | 51,859 | 17,097 | 10,164 | 7,795 | 6,473 | 26,204 | 119,592 | 102,084 |
USD exposure | ||
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Trade receivables | 1,375 | 1,397 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,561 | 1,673 |
Trade payables | 5 | 48 |
Foreign currency forwards (nominal value) | 6,995 | 3,619 |
Foreign currency forwards (fair value) | 17 | -141 |
Impact on post-tax profit | ||
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
EUR strengthens against US dollar 10% | -3,044 | -1,834 |
EUR weakens against US dollar 10% | 3,044 | 1,834 |
Impact on post-tax profit | ||
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest rates – increase by one percentage points¹ | -336 | -337 |
Interest rates – decrease by one percentage points¹ | 336 | 337 |
31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | |||||||
Actual | Threshold | Actual | Threshold | |||||
Leverage | 1.50 | 3.50 | 0.90 | 3.50 | ||||
Equity ratio | 50.9% | 30.0% | 54.0% | 30.0% | ||||
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Sale of emission allowances | 1,569 | 1,294 |
Negative goodwill recognition | 662 | - |
Firewood sales to forest owners | 190 | 237 |
Gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 125 | 53 |
Lease income | 122 | 110 |
Compensations received | 51 | 35 |
Grants received | 48 | 184 |
Other | 192 | 109 |
Total | 2,958 | 2,022 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Purchases of materials and supplies | 193,714 | 141,322 |
Change in inventories | -4,451 | -6,505 |
External services | 43,624 | 39,932 |
Total | 232,886 | 174,749 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Wages and salaries | 44,174 | 38,809 |
Pension costs – defined contribution plans | 7,663 | 6,652 |
Social security costs | 1,981 | 1,369 |
Share-based payments | 815 | 904 |
Other long-term benefits – service allowance | 163 | 179 |
Total | 54,797 | 47,913 |
1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 | |
Salaried employees | 271 | 249 |
Workers | 722 | 671 |
Average number of employees during the period | 994 | 919 |
Share-based incentive plan 2022–2026 | Share-based incentive plan 2025-2029 | Total | |||
Performance period 2022–2024 1 | Performance period 2023–2025 | Performance period 2024–2026 | Performance period 2025-2027 | Total / Weighted average | |
Maximum amount, pcs 2 | 156,000 | 215,000 | 331,000 | 420,000 | 1,122,000 |
Initial allocation date | 1 Jul 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 27 May 2024 | 2 May 2025 | |
Estimated vesting date | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 | 30 Apr 2027 | 30 Apr 2028 | |
Maximum contractual life, years | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.9 |
Remaining contractual life, years | - | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 |
Number of persons at the end of reporting year | - | 7 | 22 | 29 | |
Payment method | Equity and cash (net settlement) | Equity and cash (net settlement) | Equity and cash (net settlement) | Equity and cash (net settlement) | |
Share-based incentive plan 2022–2026 | Share-based incentive plan 2025-2029 | ||||
Changes during the period | Performance period 2022–2024 1 | Performance period 2023–2025 | Performance period 2024–2026 | Performance period 2025-2027 | Total |
1 Jan 2025 | |||||
Outstanding in the beginning of the period | 152,000 | 215,000 | 325,125 | - | 692,125 |
Changes during period | |||||
Granted during period | - | - | - | 396,000 | 396,000 |
Forfeited during period | - | - | 6,000 | - | 6,000 |
Exercised during period | 152,000 | - | - | - | 152,000 |
31 Dec 2025 | |||||
Granted shares to which the right has not yet arisen | - | 215,000 | 319,125 | 396,000 | 930,125 |
Share-based incentive plan 2025–2029 | |
Instrument | Performance period 2025–2027 |
Estimated market price of the share at the time of issuance, EUR | 7.14 |
Maturity, years | 3.0 |
Risk-free rate, % | -% |
Expected dividends, EUR | 0.12 |
The fair value of the benefit per share at the time of grant, EUR | 6.79 |
Share price at reporting period end, EUR | 9.10 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 |
Expenses for the financial year, share-based payments | 815 |
Expenses for the financial year, share-based payments, equity-settled | 815 |
Liabilities arising from share-based payments 31 Dec 2025 | - |
Estimated amount to be transferred to the tax authority to settle the employee’s tax obligation within the ongoing share-based incentive plans, 31 Dec 2025 | 1,342 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment, depreciation | ||
Buildings and structures | 2,519 | 2,157 |
Machinery and equipment | 6,197 | 4,247 |
Other property, plant and equipment | 762 | 415 |
Total | 9,479 | 6,818 |
Right-of-use assets, depreciation | ||
Power plants | 1,710 | 1,659 |
Machinery and equipment | 2,264 | 1,760 |
Buildings | 392 | 310 |
Land and water areas | 48 | 45 |
Total | 4,413 | 3,773 |
Intangible assets, depreciation | ||
Customer relationships and Trademarks | 225 | - |
Software | 361 | 346 |
Total | 586 | 346 |
Impairment | ||
Assets held for sale | - | 232 |
Total | - | 232 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment total | 14,478 | 11,169 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Sales freight and forwarding | 29,092 | 24,127 |
IT expenses | 4,743 | 4,169 |
Maintenance of property | 4,119 | 3,793 |
Consulting and administrative services | 2,543 | 1,963 |
Administrative expenses | 2,371 | 1,794 |
Personnel related expenses | 1,909 | 1,722 |
Sales commissions | 1,179 | 664 |
Travel expenses | 1,152 | 1,067 |
Lease expenses | 849 | 885 |
Marketing expenses | 793 | 603 |
Research and development expenses | 136 | 301 |
Other expenses1 | 1,566 | 1,816 |
Total | 50,452 | 42,904 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Audit | 200 | 150 |
Other assignments referred to in section 1.1,2 § of the Auditing Act | 98 | 27 |
Other services | 19 | 30 |
Total | 317 | 207 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Finance income | ||
Gains on foreign currency derivatives | 816 | 89 |
Foreign exchange gains | 637 | 754 |
Gains on capital redemption contracts | 456 | 611 |
Interest income | 433 | 1,414 |
Gains on interest rate derivatives | 191 | 769 |
Other finance income | 1 | 1 |
Total | 2,534 | 3,638 |
Finance costs | ||
Interest expenses from lease liabilities | -2,318 | -2,209 |
Interest expenses from borrowings | -1,947 | -2,617 |
Foreign exchange losses | -1,426 | -593 |
Losses on interest rate derivatives | -153 | -615 |
Losses on foreign currency derivatives | -14 | -450 |
Other finance costs | -242 | -206 |
Total | -6,101 | -6,689 |
Finance income and costs total | -3,567 | -3,051 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Current tax on result for the period | -257 | -203 |
Adjustments for current tax of prior periods | 11 | 35 |
Total current income tax expense | -246 | -168 |
Change in deferred tax assets | -581 | 1,447 |
Change in deferred tax liabilities | -1,297 | -2,964 |
Total deferred tax expense | -1,877 | -1,517 |
Income tax expense | -2,123 | -1,684 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Profit (loss) before taxes | 10,743 | 9,972 |
Tax calculated at Finnish tax rate 20 % | -2,149 | -1,994 |
Effect of foreign tax rates | 11 | 5 |
Effect of expenses not deductible for tax purposes | -54 | -407 |
Utilisation of non-deductible net interest expenses from previous reporting periods | 55 | 511 |
Effect of non-taxable income | 2 | 165 |
Adjustment in respect to prior years | 11 | 35 |
Income tax expense | -2,123 | -1,684 |
EUR thousand | At 1 Jan | Recognised in profit or loss | Acquisitions of businesses | Translation differences | At 31 Dec |
2025 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | |||||
Leases | 6,698 | -556 | 34 | 2 | 6,177 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 623 | -8 | 29 | 644 | |
Intangible assets | 37 | -25 | 12 | ||
Provisions | 48 | 4 | 52 | ||
Credit loss provision | 6 | - | 0 | 5 | |
Other items | 71 | 6 | 1 | 78 | |
Total | 7,484 | -581 | 63 | 3 | 6,969 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -7,447 | -6,934 | |||
Total | 37 | 35 | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | |||||
Accumulated depreciation differences | 7,057 | 1,500 | 8,557 | ||
Rental contracts | 5,957 | -397 | 34 | 2 | 5,595 |
Borrowings | 857 | -82 | 775 | ||
Tangible assets | 403 | 219 | 518 | 1,141 | |
Derivatives | 303 | 64 | 367 | ||
Other items | 33 | -7 | 25 | ||
Total | 14,609 | 1,297 | 552 | 2 | 16,460 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -7,447 | -6,934 | |||
Total | 7,162 | 9,526 | |||
Deferred tax liabilities, net | 7,126 | 9,491 |
EUR thousand | At 1 Jan | Recognised in profit or loss | Translation differences | At 31 Dec |
2024 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||
Leases | 5,198 | 1,500 | 0 | 6,698 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 625 | -1 | 623 | |
Intangible assets | 66 | -29 | 37 | |
Provisions | 37 | 11 | 48 | |
Credit loss provision | 20 | -14 | 0 | 6 |
Other items | 90 | -19 | 1 | 71 |
Total | 6,035 | 1,447 | 1 | 7,484 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -5,947 | -7,447 | ||
Total | 88 | 37 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||
Accumulated depreciation differences | 5,827 | 1,230 | 7,057 | |
Rental contracts | 4,318 | 1,638 | 5,957 | |
Borrowings | 833 | 24 | 857 | |
Tangible assets | 338 | 65 | 403 | |
Intangible assets | - | - | ||
Derivatives | 314 | -12 | 303 | |
Other items | 14 | 19 | 33 | |
Total | 11,645 | 2,964 | - | 14,609 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -5,947 | -7,447 | ||
Total | 5,697 | 7,162 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities, net | 5,610 | 7,126 |
EUR thousand | Land | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advance payments and construction in progress | Total |
Cost at 1 Jan 2025 | 2,727 | 83,766 | 113,342 | 6,825 | 15,576 | 222,235 |
Translation differences | 1 | 27 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 48 |
Additions | - | 2,178 | 4,493 | 1,223 | 12,241 | 20,134 |
Acquisitions of businesses and subsidiaries | 393 | 5,182 | 11,857 | 776 | 56 | 18,264 |
Disposals | -7 | -18 | -108 | - | - | -133 |
Reclassifications | - | 2,129 | 6,330 | 6,215 | -14,674 | - |
Reclassification from assets held for sale | - | - | 150 | - | - | 150 |
Cost at 31 Dec 2025 | 3,115 | 93,264 | 136,079 | 15,040 | 13,200 | 260,698 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 1 Jan 2025 | - | -41,174 | -65,479 | -4,042 | - | -110,695 |
Translation differences | - | -7 | -5 | -1 | - | -13 |
Depreciation | - | -2,519 | -6,197 | -762 | - | -9,479 |
Accumulated depreciation of disposals and reclassifications | - | - | 107 | - | - | 107 |
Reclassification from assets held for sale | - | - | -86 | - | -86 | |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 Dec 2025 | - | -43,701 | -71,659 | -4,805 | - | -120,165 |
Carrying value at 1 Jan 2025 | 2,727 | 42,591 | 47,863 | 2,783 | 15,576 | 111,540 |
Carrying value at 31 Dec 2025 | 3,115 | 49,563 | 64,420 | 10,235 | 13,200 | 140,533 |
EUR thousand | Land | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advance payments and construction in progress | Total |
Cost at 1 Jan 2024 | 2,714 | 82,158 | 102,648 | 7,446 | 18,004 | 212,970 |
Translation differences | 2 | 31 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 51 |
Additions | 12 | 1,870 | 6,283 | 24 | 13,981 | 22,169 |
Disposals | - | -1,121 | -7,468 | -677 | -140 | -9,406 |
Reclassifications | - | 828 | 15,399 | 31 | -16,272 | -13 |
Reclassification to assets held for sale | - | - | -3,536 | - | - | -3,536 |
Cost at 31 Dec 2024 | 2,727 | 83,766 | 113,342 | 6,825 | 15,576 | 222,235 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 1 Jan 2024 | - | -40,130 | -71,096 | -4,235 | - | -115,462 |
Translation differences | - | -7 | -4 | -1 | - | -12 |
Depreciation | - | -2,157 | -4,247 | -415 | - | -6,818 |
Accumulated depreciation of disposals and reclassifications | - | 1,120 | 7,062 | 609 | - | 8,790 |
Reclassification to assets held for sale | - | - | 2,807 | - | 2,807 | |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 Dec2024 | - | -41,174 | -65,479 | -4,042 | - | -110,695 |
Carrying value at 1 Jan 2024 | 2,714 | 42,028 | 31,551 | 3,211 | 18,004 | 97,508 |
Carrying value at 31 Dec 2024 | 2,727 | 42,591 | 47,863 | 2,783 | 15,576 | 111,540 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying value, at 1 Jan | 3,915 | 3,599 |
Acquisitions of businesses and subsidiaries | 93 | - |
Gain (loss) arising from changes in fair value | 452 | 505 |
Decreases due to harvest | -98 | -141 |
Decreases due to sales | - | -48 |
Carrying value, at 31 Dec | 4,363 | 3,915 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Right-of-use assets | ||
Power plants | 16,420 | 17,965 |
Machinery and equipment | 13,782 | 14,584 |
Buildings | 1,177 | 1,284 |
Land and water areas | 229 | 209 |
Total | 31,608 | 34,043 |
Lease liabilities | ||
Non-current | 26,921 | 29,465 |
Current | 3,965 | 4,024 |
Total | 30,886 | 33,489 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Additions to the right-of-use assets during the financial year | 879 | 10,649 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets | ||
Power plants | 1,710 | 1,659 |
Machinery and equipment | 2,264 | 1,760 |
Buildings | 392 | 310 |
Land and water areas | 48 | 45 |
Total | 4,413 | 3,773 |
Interest expense | 2,318 | 2,209 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Expense relating to short-term leases1 | 6 | 26 |
Expense relating to leases of low value assets that are not short-term leases1 | 305 | 223 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
The total cash flow for leases in the financial year | 6,328 | 5,618 |
EUR thousand | Customer relationships and Trademarks | Softwares | Advance payments and work in progress | Total |
Cost at 1 Jan 2025 | - | 1,369 | 12 | 1,382 |
Translation differences | - | 2 | - | 2 |
Additions | 2,357 | 72 | 1 | 2,430 |
Acquisitions of businesses and subsidiaries | - | 114 | - | 114 |
Disposals | - | -3 | - | -3 |
Reclassifications | - | 5 | -5 | - |
Cost at 31 Dec 2025 | 2,357 | 1,560 | 8 | 3,925 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment at 1 Jan 2025 | - | -345 | - | -345 |
Translation differences | - | -1 | -1 | |
Amortisation | -225 | -361 | - | -586 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment at 31 Dec 2025 | -225 | -708 | - | -932 |
Carrying value at 1 Jan 2025 | - | 1,024 | 12 | 1,036 |
Carrying value at 31 Dec 2025 | 2,132 | 852 | 8 | 2,992 |
EUR thousand | Softwares | Advance payments and work in progress | Total |
Cost at 1 Jan 2024 | 3,622 | 30 | 3,652 |
Translation differences | 2 | - | 2 |
Additions | 48 | 12 | 60 |
Disposals | -2,345 | - | -2,345 |
Reclassifications | 43 | -30 | 13 |
Cost at 31 Dec 2024 | 1,369 | 12 | 1,382 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment at 1 Jan 2024 | -2,344 | - | -2,344 |
Translation differences | -1 | -1 | |
Accumulated amortisation of disposals and reclassifications | 2,345 | 2,345 | |
Amortisation | -346 | - | -346 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment at 31 Dec 2024 | -345 | - | -345 |
Carrying value at 1 Jan 2024 | 1,278 | 30 | 1,308 |
Carrying value at 31 Dec 2024 | 1,024 | 12 | 1,036 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Raw materials | 33,533 | 29,060 |
Work in progress | 5,060 | 4,981 |
Finished goods | 23,790 | 15,186 |
Total | 62,383 | 49,227 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Non-current assets | ||
Other accrued income on expenses | - | 10 |
Total | - | 10 |
Current assets | ||
Advances of purchases of logs | 5,468 | 4,047 |
VAT receivables | 3,553 | 3,074 |
Accrued sales receivables | 621 | 779 |
IT expenses accruals | 562 | 508 |
Other accrued income on expenses | 361 | 665 |
Other receivables | 551 | 464 |
Total | 11,116 | 9,536 |
Other receivables total | 11,116 | 9,546 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Assets held for sale 1 Jan | 447 | - |
Reclassification from Property, plant and equipment | - | 729 |
Reclassification to Property, plant and equipment | -64 | - |
Impairment | - | -232 |
Disposals | - | -50 |
Assets held for sale 31 Dec | 383 | 447 |
EUR thousand | Total number of shares outstanding (pcs) | Treasury shares (pcs) | Total number of issued shares (pcs) | Share capital | Reserve for invested unrestricted equity |
1 Jan 2024 | 23,010,573 | 1,086 | 23,011,659 | 1,512 | 73,843 |
Directed share issue without consideration, management 1 | 13,500 | - | 13,500 | - | - |
31 Dec 2024 | 23,024,073 | 1,086 | 23,025,159 | 1,512 | 73,843 |
Directed share issue without consideration, management 1 | 70,376 | - | 70,376 | - | - |
Directed share issue, business acquisition | 1,000,000 | - | 1,000,000 | - | 8,040 |
31 Dec 2025 | 24,094,449 | 1,086 | 24,095,535 | 1,512 | 81,883 |
EUR | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Earnings per share | ||
Profit (loss) for the period attributable to the owners of the parent company (EUR) | 8,620,018 | 8,287,597 |
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period | 23,600,697 | 23,021,352 |
Diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period | 23,944,500 | 23,290,168 |
Basic earnings per share (EUR) | 0.37 | 0.36 |
Diluted earnings per share (EUR) | 0.36 | 0.36 |
EUR thousand | Fair value hierarchy level | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Financial assets measured at amortised cost | |||
Trade receivables | - | 31,398 | 23,835 |
Cash and cash equivalents | - | 24,441 | 31,823 |
Total financial assets measured at amortised cost | 55,838 | 55,658 | |
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | |||
Capital redemption contracts | 1 | 11,692 | 11,236 |
Derivatives | 2 | 141 | 277 |
Other assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | 3 | 76 | 14 |
Total financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | 11,909 | 11,526 | |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | |||
Loans from financial institutions | 2 | 48,152 | 32,772 |
Lease liabilities | - | 30,886 | 33,489 |
Trade payables | - | 38,892 | 29,211 |
Trade payables, payment system | - | 7,265 | 6,470 |
Total financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | 125,196 | 101,943 | |
Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss | |||
Derivative liabilities | 2 | - | 141 |
Total financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss | - | 141 |
EUR thousand | Borrowings | Lease | Total |
1 Jan 2024 | 37,711 | 25,989 | 63,700 |
Cash flows from financing | |||
Repayments of borrowings | -6,625 | -3,657 | -10,281 |
Other changes | |||
Exportkredit and Kredex loans1 | 1,713 | - | 1,713 |
New leases | - | 11,157 | 11,157 |
Effect of applying the effective interest rate1 | -27 | - | -27 |
31 Dec 2024 | 32,772 | 33,489 | 66,262 |
Cash flows from financing | |||
Proceeds from borrowings | 35,000 | - | 35,000 |
Repayments of borrowings | -19,914 | -4,318 | -24,233 |
Other changes | |||
New leases | - | 1,715 | 1,715 |
Effect of applying the effective interest rate1 | 294 | - | 294 |
31 Dec 2025 | 48,152 | 30,886 | 79,038 |
EUR thousand | Environmental provisions | Total |
1 Jan 2025 | 239 | 239 |
Increase | 84 | 84 |
Used during the year | -62 | -62 |
31 Dec 2025 | 261 | 261 |
Non-current provisions | 187 | 187 |
Current provisions | 74 | 74 |
Total | 261 | 261 |
EUR thousand | Environmental provisions | Total |
1 Jan 2024 | 185 | 185 |
Increase | 118 | 118 |
Used during the year | -65 | -65 |
31 Dec 2024 | 239 | 239 |
Non-current provisions | 150 | 150 |
Current provisions | 89 | 89 |
Total | 239 | 239 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Non-current liabilities | ||
Contingent considerations from acquisition of business | 3,165 | - |
Accrued employee expenses | 17 | 14 |
Total | 3,182 | 14 |
Current liabilities | ||
Accrued employee expenses | 9,502 | 7,869 |
Payroll tax liabilities | 2,655 | 2,210 |
Subcontractor accruals | 2,025 | 1,675 |
Accruals related to materials and services | 966 | 925 |
Other liabilities | 426 | 485 |
Interest liabilities | 219 | 475 |
Property tax liability | - | 179 |
VAT liabilities | 17 | - |
Other accrued liabilities | 595 | 483 |
Total | 16,405 | 14,300 |
Other liabilities total | 19,587 | 14,314 |
Subsidiary | Country of incorporation | Group ownership % 31 Dec 2025 | Group ownership % 31 Dec 2024 |
Kosava-Kiinteistöt Oy | Finland | 100% | 100% |
Koskisen Sp z.o.o | Poland | 100% | 100% |
EUR thousand | 2025 |
Purchase consideration: | |
Cash paid | 15,009 |
Share issue | 8,040 |
Contingent considerations | 2,991 |
Total purchase consideration | 26,041 |
EUR thousand | 2025 |
Net assets acquired, fair value | |
Property, plant and equipment | 18,264 |
Forest assets | 93 |
Right-of-use assets | 169 |
Customer relationships | 1,830 |
Trademark | 479 |
Other intangible assets | 163 |
Deferred tax assets | 63 |
Inventories | 5,742 |
Other assets | 1,197 |
Other long-term employee benefits | -145 |
Deferred tax liabilities | -552 |
Lease liabilities | -169 |
Other payables | -432 |
Net identifiable assets acquired | 26,702 |
Negative goodwill | -662 |
Net assets acquired | 26,041 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
CEO | ||
Wages and salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 465 | 447 |
Pension costs – defined contribution plans | 146 | 133 |
Share-based payments | 286 | 115 |
Total | 897 | 694 |
Executive Board | ||
Wages and salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 1,190 | 1,030 |
Pension costs – defined contribution plans | 371 | 321 |
Share-based payments | 702 | 57 |
Total | 2,264 | 1,408 |
Board of Directors | ||
Wages and salaries | 291 | 267 |
Pension costs – defined contribution plans | - | 1 |
Total | 291 | 267 |
Total remuneration of the management and Board of Directors | 3,451 | 2,370 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Board of Directors, CEO and Executive Board | ||
Shares (pcs) | 160,081 | 6,449,204 |
Shareholding, % | 1% | 28% |
Total number of shares outstanding (pcs) | 24,094,449 | 23,024,073 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Purchases of materials and supplies | -112 | -88 |
Rent expense | - | -3 |
Total | -112 | -90 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Liabilities for which collaterals have been given | ||
Loans from financial institutions | - | 15,500 |
Mortgages | ||
Real estate mortgages | - | 307,200 |
Company mortgages | - | 181,551 |
Account and guarantee limits in use at the balance sheet date | ||
Total amount of granted credit facility | 15,000 | 8,000 |
Account limit, in use | - | - |
Guarantee limit, in use | 83 | 83 |
Guarantees | ||
Advance payment, delivery, etc. guarantees | 83 | 83 |
EUR | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
REVENUE | 340,093,510.61 | 270,998,529.97 |
Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress | 8,707,293.24 | 4,928,576.67 |
Production for own use | 45,828.91 | 437,035.99 |
Other operating income | 3,575,957.01 | 3,213,154.91 |
Materials and services | ||
Materials, supplies, goods | ||
Purchases during the period | -189,213,931.44 | -138,142,526.88 |
Change in inventories | 4,147,521.96 | 5,613,380.42 |
Materials, supplies, goods | -185,066,409.48 | -132,529,146.46 |
External services | -43,740,641.05 | -39,921,664.50 |
Materials and services | -228,807,050.53 | -172,450,810.96 |
Personnel expenses | ||
Wages and salaries | -41,601,190.45 | -36,262,349.23 |
Pension costs | -7,061,514.31 | -6,152,072.55 |
Other social security costs | -1,812,169.07 | -1,238,773.33 |
Personnel expenses | -50,474,873.83 | -43,653,195.11 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | ||
Depreciation and amortisation | -9,657,943.67 | -6,952,280.49 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | -9,657,943.67 | -6,952,280.49 |
Other operating expenses | -54,500,661.36 | -46,556,401.81 |
OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | 8,982,060.38 | 9,964,609.17 |
EUR | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Finance income and expense | ||
Income from investments | 1,057.50 | 1,012.50 |
Other interest and financial income | ||
From group undertakings | 48,211.53 | 83,268.59 |
From others | 1,693,762.32 | 2,725,892.28 |
Interest expenses and other financial expenses | ||
To group undertakings | -29,441.90 | -26,377.86 |
To others | -3,013,137.74 | -3,916,063.80 |
Finance income and expense | -1,299,548.29 | -1,132,268.29 |
PROFIT (LOSS) BEFORE APPROPRIATIONS AND TAXES | 7,682,512.09 | 8,832,340.88 |
Appropriations | ||
Change in cumulative accelerated depreciation | -7,501,872.63 | -6,152,034.78 |
Appropriations | -7,501,872.63 | -6,152,034.78 |
Income taxes | ||
Taxes for current and prior periods | 5,869.79 | -19,744.59 |
Income taxes | 5,869.79 | -19,744.59 |
PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 186,509.25 | 2,660,561.51 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
ASSETS | ||
NON-CURRENT ASSETS | ||
Intangible assets | ||
Goodwill | 1,276,128.93 | – |
Other intangible assets | 890,919.86 | 1,165,438.31 |
Advance payments | 7,955.00 | 12,328.00 |
Intangible assets | 2,175,003.79 | 1,177,766.31 |
Tangible assets | ||
Land and water areas | 6,525,163.97 | 6,129,857.97 |
Buildings and structures | 46,765,823.82 | 39,544,381.20 |
Machinery and equipment | 62,405,468.62 | 45,897,420.43 |
Other tangible assets | 10,023,421.91 | 2,711,471.68 |
Advance payments and work in progress | 12,967,592.34 | 15,407,126.46 |
Tangible assets | 138,687,470.66 | 109,690,257.74 |
Investments | ||
Investments in Group companies | 365,736.77 | 365,736.77 |
Other shares and equity interests | 223,172.42 | 223,172.42 |
Other receivables | 10,246,972.38 | 10,121,212.00 |
Investments | 10,835,881.57 | 10,710,121.19 |
NON-CURRENT ASSETS | 151,698,356.02 | 121,578,145.24 |
CURRENT ASSETS | ||
Inventories | ||
Materials and supplies | 31,356,497.87 | 27,208,975.91 |
Work in progress | 4,995,351.25 | 4,911,166.03 |
Finished goods | 23,326,087.81 | 14,702,979.79 |
Inventories | 59,677,936.93 | 46,823,121.73 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Receivables | ||
Non-current receivables | ||
Receivables from Group companies | 2,691,305.38 | 92,000.00 |
Prepayments and accrued income | 2,727,964.24 | 3,334,178.56 |
Non-current receivables | 5,419,269.62 | 3,426,178.56 |
Current receivables | ||
Trade receivables | 29,634,147.67 | 22,428,021.77 |
Receivables from Group companies | 1,357,432.63 | 3,921,631.71 |
Other receivables | 9,061,750.76 | 7,162,701.26 |
Prepayments and accrued income | 2,970,546.55 | 2,530,042.07 |
Current receivables | 43,023,877.61 | 36,042,396.81 |
Receivables | 48,443,147.23 | 39,468,575.37 |
Cash equivalents | ||
Other securities | 5,000,000.00 | 20,000,000.00 |
Cash equivalents | 5,000,000.00 | 20,000,000.00 |
Cash and bank | 17,327,785.08 | 10,854,347.77 |
CURRENT ASSETS | 130,448,869.24 | 117,146,044.87 |
ASSETS | 282,147,225.26 | 238,724,190.11 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
EQUITY | ||
Share capital | 1,512,000.00 | 1,512,000.00 |
Revaluation reserve | 60,301.21 | 60,301.21 |
Other reserves | ||
Legal reserve | 16,202.59 | 16,202.59 |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | 66,005,127.65 | 58,825,127.65 |
Other reserves | 66,021,330.24 | 58,841,330.24 |
Retained earnings (loss) | 54,648,428.63 | 54,759,201.00 |
Profit (loss) for the financial year | 186,509.25 | 2,660,561.51 |
EQUITY | 122,428,569.33 | 117,833,393.96 |
APPROPRIATIONS | ||
Cumulative accelerated depreciation | 42,787,137.56 | 35,285,264.93 |
APPROPRIATIONS | 42,787,137.56 | 35,285,264.93 |
STATUTORY PROVISIONS | ||
Other statutory provisions | – | 140,674.00 |
STATUTORY PROVISIONS | – | 140,674.00 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
LIABILITIES | ||
Non-current liabilities | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 43,533,130.82 | 25,732,560.62 |
Liabilities to Group companies | 913,142.19 | 852,480.26 |
Deferred tax liability | 337,096.00 | 337,096.00 |
Accruals and deferred income | 4,184,729.61 | 121,212.00 |
Non-current liabilities | 48,968,098.62 | 27,043,348.88 |
Current liabilities | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 5,549,430.00 | 8,249,430.00 |
Advances received | 927,654.32 | 977,840.98 |
Trade payables | 38,395,434.95 | 28,848,009.94 |
Liabilities to Group companies | 213,664.31 | 265,658.68 |
Other liabilities | 10,117,461.17 | 8,894,432.21 |
Accruals and deferred income | 12,759,775.00 | 11,186,136.53 |
Current liabilities | 67,963,419.75 | 58,421,508.34 |
LIABILITIES | 116,931,518.37 | 85,464,857.22 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 282,147,225.26 | 238,724,190.11 |
EUR | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Cash flow from operating activities | ||
Profit (loss) for the period | 186,509.25 | 2,660,561.51 |
Adjustments: | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 9,657,943.67 | 6,952,280.49 |
Gains and losses of disposals of non-current assets | -114,256.85 | 249,228.83 |
Unrealised foreign exchange gains and losses | 479,000.10 | -109,992.09 |
Financial income and expenses | 820,548.19 | 1,242,260.38 |
Appropriations | 7,501,872.63 | 6,152,034.78 |
Income taxes | -5,869.79 | 19,744.59 |
Operating cash flow before working capital changes | 18,525,747.20 | 17,166,118.49 |
Working capital changes | ||
Increase (-) / decrease (+) in inventories | -7,254,236.10 | -10,541,957.08 |
Increase (-) / decrease (+) in non-interest bearing receivables | -7,788,805.72 | -1,099,029.22 |
Increase (+) / decrease (-) in non-interest bearing liabilities | 11,373,724.62 | 2,129,359.57 |
Cash flows from operations before financial items and taxes | 14,856,430.00 | 7,654,491.76 |
Interest paid from operating activities | -1,951,704.69 | -2,205,011.44 |
Interest received from operating activities | 526,193.19 | 1,910,011.10 |
Dividends received from operating activities | 1,057.50 | 1,012.50 |
Other financial items for operating activities | -119,933.81 | 440,963.64 |
Income taxes paid | -859,472.86 | 1,397,334.26 |
Proceeds from repayments of loans | 624,000.00 | 624,000.00 |
Net cash flow from operating activities | 13,076,569.33 | 9,822,801.82 |
EUR | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Cash flow from investing activities | ||
Purchase of tangible and intangible assets | -19,672,074.71 | -19,754,383.44 |
Proceeds from sale of tangible and intangible assets | 124,317.24 | 510,645.69 |
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | -15,176,711.23 | – |
Investments in other investments | -63,517.61 | -60,606.00 |
Repayment of time deposits | – | 20,000,000.00 |
Net cash flow from investing activities | -34,787,986.31 | 695,656.25 |
Cash flow from financing activities | ||
Proceeds from non-current borrowings | 35,060,661.93 | 111,469.84 |
Repayment of non-current borrowings | -19,899,429.80 | -6,624,714.90 |
Proceeds from current borrowings | 1,571,843.51 | 859,296.72 |
Repayment of current borrowings | -776,887.47 | -1,784,662.24 |
Dividends paid | -2,771,333.88 | -7,367,703.36 |
Net cash flow from financing activities | 13,184,854.29 | -14,806,313.94 |
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | -8,526,562.69 | -4,287,855.87 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 30,854,347.77 | 35,142,203.64 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 22,327,785.08 | 30,854,347.77 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Distribution by industry | ||
Panel Industry | 136,173 | 131,249 |
Sawn Timber Industry | 203,915 | 139,737 |
Other sales | 5 | 12 |
Total | 340,094 | 270,999 |
Geographical distribution | ||
Finland | 132,762 | 108,697 |
Japan | 33,299 | 23,990 |
Poland | 21,727 | 17,860 |
Germany | 17,523 | 16,846 |
Other EU countries | 94,823 | 73,492 |
Other countries | 39,961 | 30,114 |
Total | 340,094 | 270,999 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Sale of emission allowances | 1,569 | 1,294 |
Other operating income from subsidiaries | 1,320 | 1,203 |
Firewood sales to forest owners | 190 | 237 |
External rental income | 122 | 110 |
Gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 117 | 53 |
Compensations received | 51 | 35 |
Grants received | 48 | 184 |
Other operating income | 159 | 97 |
Total | 3,576 | 3,213 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Sales freight and forwarding | -26,953 | -21,807 |
Lease costs | -7,375 | -6,581 |
IT expenses | -4,705 | -4,138 |
Maintenance of property | -3,941 | -3,677 |
Administrative expenses | -2,050 | -1,537 |
Consulting and administrative services | -2,002 | -1,735 |
Personnel related expenses | -1,740 | -1,587 |
Sales commissions | -1,179 | -664 |
Travel expenses | -1,080 | -989 |
Marketing expenses | -786 | -597 |
Research and development expenses | -129 | -292 |
Other expenses | -2,562 | -2,953 |
Total | -54,501 | -46,556 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Audit | -191 | -148 |
Other assignments referred to in sections 1.1,2 § of the Auditing Act | -98 | -27 |
Other services | -16 | -30 |
Total | -305 | -205 |
1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 | |
Salaried employees | 235 | 219 |
Workers | 611 | 575 |
Total | 860 | 794 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Board members and CEO | ||
Wages and salaries and other short-term employee benefits | -756 | -714 |
Pension costs – defined contribution plans | -146 | -133 |
Share-based payments | -286 | -115 |
Total | -1,187 | -962 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Taxes for the financial year | -4 | -39 |
Taxes for prior financial years | 10 | 20 |
Total | 6 | -20 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Finance income | ||
Dividend income from others | 1 | 1 |
Interest income | 474 | 1,488 |
Foreign exchange gain | 936 | 552 |
Other finance income | 331 | 769 |
Total | 1,743 | 2,810 |
EUR thousand | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 | 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024 |
Finance costs | ||
Interest expenses | -1,696 | -2,836 |
Foreign exchange loss | -1,072 | -547 |
Other finance expenses | -274 | -560 |
Total | -3,043 | -3,942 |
Intangible assets | Tangible assets | Investments | ||||||||||
EUR thousand | Goodwill | Other long- term expenses | Advance payments | Land | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advance payments and constructio n in progress | Investments in Group Companies | Other shares and equity interests | Other receivables | Total |
Cost at 1 Jan 2025 | - | 2,458 | 12 | 6,130 | 79,654 | 113,030 | 6,681 | 15,407 | 366 | 223 | 10,121 | 234,083 |
Additions | 1,445 | 186 | 1 | 402 | 7,470 | 16,174 | 1,858 | 12,127 | - | - | 126 | 39,788 |
Disposals | - | -3 | - | -7 | - | -206 | - | - | - | - | - | -216 |
Reclassifications | - | 5 | -5 | - | 2,116 | 6,265 | 6,186 | -14,567 | - | - | - | - |
Cost at 31 Dec 2025 | 1,445 | 2,647 | 8 | 6,525 | 89,240 | 135,262 | 14,725 | 12,968 | 366 | 223 | 10,247 | 273,655 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 1 Jan 2025 | - | -1,293 | - | - | -40,110 | -67,132 | -3,970 | - | - | - | - | -112,505 |
Accumulated depreciation of disposals and reclassifications | - | - | - | - | - | 206 | - | - | - | - | - | 206 |
Depreciation | -169 | -464 | - | - | -2,364 | -5,930 | -732 | - | - | - | - | -9,658 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 Dec 2025 | -169 | -1,756 | - | - | -42,474 | -72,857 | -4,701 | - | - | - | - | -121,957 |
Value increases | 2,281 | 2,741 | 5,022 | |||||||||
Carrying value at 1 Jan 2025 | - | 1,165 | 12 | 6,130 | 39,544 | 45,897 | 2,711 | 15,407 | 366 | 223 | 10,121 | 121,578 |
Carrying value at 31 Dec 2025 | 1,276 | 891 | 8 | 6,525 | 46,766 | 62,405 | 10,023 | 12,968 | 366 | 223 | 10,247 | 151,698 |
Intangible assets | Tangible assets | Investments | |||||||||
EUR thousand | Other long- term expenses | Advance payments | Land | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advance payments and construction in progress | Investments in Group Companies | Other shares and equity interests | Other receivables | Total |
Cost at 1 Jan 2024 | 4,750 | 30 | 6,138 | 78,200 | 101,237 | 7,359 | 17,043 | 366 | 223 | 10,061 | 225,406 |
Additions | 25 | 12 | 12 | 1,783 | 5,680 | - | 13,787 | - | - | 61 | 21,359 |
Disposals | -2,346 | - | -7 | -1,120 | -8,379 | -677 | -140 | - | - | - | -12,670 |
Revaluation | - | - | -12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -12 |
Reclassifications | 30 | -30 | - | 791 | 14,492 | - | -15,282 | - | - | - | - |
Cost at 31 Dec 2024 | 2,458 | 12 | 6,130 | 79,654 | 113,030 | 6,681 | 15,407 | 366 | 223 | 10,121 | 234,083 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 1 Jan 2024 | -3,167 | - | - | -39,213 | -70,767 | -4,175 | - | - | - | - | -117,323 |
Accumulated depreciation of disposals and reclassifications | 2,346 | - | 1,119 | 7,697 | 609 | - | - | - | 11,770 | ||
Depreciation | -472 | - | - | -2,016 | -4,061 | -403 | - | - | - | - | -6,952 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 Dec 2024 | -1,293 | - | - | -40,110 | -67,132 | -3,970 | - | - | - | - | -112,505 |
Value increases | 2,281 | 2,741 | 5,022 | ||||||||
Carrying value at 1 Jan 2024 | 1,583 | 30 | 6,138 | 38,988 | 30,469 | 3,183 | 17,043 | 366 | 223 | 10,061 | 108,083 |
Carrying value at 31 Dec 2024 | 1,165 | 12 | 6,130 | 39,544 | 45,897 | 2,711 | 15,407 | 366 | 223 | 10,121 | 121,578 |
Subsidiary company | Registered office | Parent company’s ownership 31 Dec 2025 | Parent company’s ownership 31 Dec 2024 |
Kosava-Kiinteistöt Oy | Kärkölä, Finland | 100% | 100% |
Koskisen Sp z.o.o | Warsaw, Poland | 100% | 100% |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Loan receivables: | ||
Koskisen Sp z.o.o. | 3,456 | 716 |
Total | 3,456 | 716 |
Trade receivables: | ||
Koskisen Sp z.o.o. | 516 | 3,290 |
Kosava-Kiinteistöt Oy | 45 | 8 |
Total | 561 | 3,298 |
Accrued income: | ||
Koskisen Sp z.o.o. | 32 | - |
Total | 32 | - |
All in total | 4,049 | 4,014 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Non-current prepayments and accrued income | ||
Prepaid rent of leasing contracts | 2,728 | 3,334 |
Total | 2,728 | 3,334 |
Current prepayments and accrued income | ||
Income tax receivable | 840 | 19 |
Accrued sales receivables | 621 | 779 |
Prepaid rent of leasing contracts | 615 | 608 |
IT expenses accruals | 562 | 501 |
Other accrued income on expenses | 328 | 443 |
Interest receivables | 3 | 74 |
Other financial items | 2 | 103 |
Accrued personnel costs | - | 3 |
Total | 2,971 | 2,530 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 | |
Share capital | 1 Jan | 1,512 | 1,512 |
Share capital | 31 Dec | 1,512 | 1,512 |
Revaluation reserve | 1 Jan | 60 | 70 |
Revaluation reserve, reduction | - | -10 | |
Revaluation reserve | 31 Dec | 60 | 60 |
Legal reserve | 1 Jan | 16 | 16 |
Legal reserve | 31 Dec | 16 | 16 |
Total restricted equity | 1,589 | 1,589 | |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | 1 Jan | 58,825 | 58,825 |
Directed share issue, business acquisition | 7,180 | - | |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | 31 Dec | 66,005 | 58,825 |
Retained earnings (loss) | 1 Jan | 57,420 | 62,127 |
Dividend distribution | -2,771 | -7,368 | |
Retained earnings (loss) | 31 Dec | 54,648 | 54,759 |
Profit (loss) for the financial year | 187 | 2,661 | |
Total unrestricted equity | 120,840 | 116,245 | |
Total equity | 122,429 | 117,833 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | 66,005 | 58,825 |
Retained earnings (loss) | 54,648 | 54,759 |
Profit (loss) for the financial year | 187 | 2,661 |
Total | 120,840 | 116,245 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Negative fair value of derivatives | - | 141 |
Total | - | 141 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Loans from financial institutions | 5,329 | 2,895 |
Total | 5,329 | 2,895 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Liabilities based on the group account arrangement: | ||
Kosava-Kiinteistöt Oy | 913 | 852 |
Total | 913 | 852 |
Trade payables: | ||
Kosava-Kiinteistöt Oy | 64 | 59 |
Koskisen Sp z.o.o. | 147 | 204 |
Total | 211 | 263 |
Accrued expenses: | ||
Kosava-Kiinteistöt Oy | 3 | 2 |
Total | 3 | 2 |
All in total | 1,127 | 1,118 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Non-current accruals and deferred income | ||
Contingent considerations from acquisition of business | 4,000 | - |
Accrued personnel costs | 185 | 121 |
Total | 4,185 | 121 |
Current accruals and deferred income | ||
Accrued personnel costs | 9,026 | 7,452 |
Subcontractor’s accrued expenses | 2,025 | 1,675 |
Heating energy accruals | 966 | 925 |
Interest accrual | 223 | 475 |
Income tax liability | - | 44 |
Other short-term accrued expenses | 520 | 616 |
Total | 12,760 | 11,186 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
From value increases | 337 | 337 |
Total | 337 | 337 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Liabilities secured by real estate- or business mortgages | ||
Loans from financial institutions | - | 15,500 |
Mortgages | ||
Given real estate mortgages | - | 307,200 |
Given business mortgages | - | 181,551 |
Account- and guarantee limits in use at the balance sheet date | ||
Total amount of granted credit facility | 15,000 | 8,000 |
Account limit, in use | - | - |
Guarantee limit, in use | 83 | 83 |
Guarantees | ||
Advance payment, delivery, etc. guarantees | 83 | 83 |
EUR thousand | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Rental contracts | ||
Payable during following year | 4,070 | 3,414 |
Payable later | 31,843 | 29,683 |
Total | 35,913 | 33,097 |
Lease contracts | ||
Payable during following year | 2,431 | 2,330 |
Payable later | 5,904 | 7,112 |
Total | 8,335 | 9,442 |
Total rental and lease liabilities | 44,248 | 42,539 |
Residual values of lease contracts | ||
Payable during following year | - | 5 |
Payable later | 696 | 696 |
Total | 696 | 701 |
2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total | |
Deducted VAT | 135 | 818 | 1,456 | 184 | 287 | 566 | 5,382 | 683 | 2,608 | 12,118 |
Annual proportion of deducted VAT | 13 | 82 | 146 | 18 | 29 | 57 | 538 | 68 | 261 | 1,212 |
Remaining years included in the review period | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |
Refundable amount of deduction | 13 | 164 | 437 | 74 | 144 | 339 | 3,768 | 546 | 2,347 | 7,831 |
EUR thousand | 2025 Fair value | 2024 Fair value | 2025 Nominal value | 2024 Nominal value |
Interest rate swaps | ||||
due 25 February 2025 | 53 | 10,000 | ||
due 1 July 2025 | 94 | 10,000 | ||
due 27 October 2025 | 130 | 10,000 | ||
due 8 May 2028 | 63 | 10,000 | ||
due 3 July 2028 | 61 | 15,000 | ||
Total, interest rate swaps | 124 | 277 | 25,000 | 30,000 |
Deferred tax asset | - | - | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | ||||
EUR-USD, due date 28 March 2025 | -76 | 1,963 | ||
EUR-USD, due date 31 March 2025 | -18 | 389 | ||
EUR-USD, due date 27 June 2025 | -46 | 1,266 | ||
EUR-USD, due date 30 March 2026 | 22 | 4,221 | ||
EUR-USD, due date 29 June 2026 | 1 | 761 | ||
EUR-USD, due date 29 September 2026 | -7 | 2,013 | ||
17 | -141 | 6,995 | 3,619 | |
Electricity price fixings | ||||
Due in year 2025 | -52 | 2,110 | ||
Due in year 2026 | -312 | -55 | 2,515 | 1,898 |
Due in year 2027 | -64 | -45 | 1,384 | 437 |
Due in year 2028 | -1 | 582 | ||
Total, electricity price fixings | -376 | -152 | 4,480 | 4,445 |
Pekka Kuusniemi | Carita Himberg | Karri Koskela | Hanna Masala | |||
Chair of the Board | Board member | Board member | Board member | |||
Kalle Reponen | Hanna Sievinen | Jukka Pahta | ||||
Board member | Board member | CEO |
Overall group materiality EUR 3.54 million (previous year EUR 2.8 million) |
How we determined it Approximately 1% of net sales |
Rationale for the materiality benchmark applied We chose net sales as the benchmark because, in our view, the performance of the Group is most commonly measured by using this criteria, and it is a generally accepted benchmark. We chose net sales as the benchmark as we considered that this provides us with a consistent year-on-year basis for determining materiality. |
Key audit matter in the audit of the group and parent company | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of inventory Refer to accounting principles and to note 16 in the consolidated financial statements and to the notes of the parent company's financial statements. • Inventory is one of the most significant balance sheet items and amounted to EUR 62.4 million in the consolidated balance sheet and EUR 59.7 million in the parent company’s balance sheet at the balance sheet date. • In consolidated financial statements, inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. In the parent company’s financial statements, inventories are stated at the lower of cost, net realisable value, or probable replacement cost. The cost is determined by the weighted average cost method. The cost comprises raw materials, direct labour, depreciation and an appropriate proportion of variable and fixed overhead expenditure, the latter being allocated on the basis of normal operating capacity. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. • A valuation allowance is made for old, slow-moving inventories based on the managements best estimate of the expected net realisable value at the end of the reporting period. • Valuation of inventories is a key audit matter due to the size of the balance and the level of management judgement involved in the estimation process. | • We assessed the compliance of the group’s accounting policies in comparison to applicable accounting framework and performed control testing and test of details to valuation and existence of the inventories. • We tested a sample of inventory items to third party purchase invoices. We also tested management’s calculations on the absorption of relative share of indirect production overheads. • We attended stock takings in selected inventory locations to obtain audit evidence regarding existence of the inventory. During stock takes we assessed the appropriateness of the stock takes and performed independent test counts. • We compared the value of selected finished goods inventory items to the sales prices. |
There are no significant risks of material misstatement referred to in Article 10(2c) of Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 with respect to the consolidated financial statements or the parent company financial statements. | |