| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | ||||
(€Mn) | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | |
Gross rental income | 4.2.1/4.4.1 | |||
Ground rents paid | 4.2.1/4.4.2 | ( | ( | |
Service charge income | 4.2.1/4.4.2 | |||
Service charge expenses | 4.2.1/4.4.2 | ( | ( | |
Property operating expenses | 4.2.1/4.4.2 | ( | ( | |
| Operating expenses and net service charges | 4.2.1/4.4.2 | ( | ( | |
Net rental income | ||||
Property development and project management revenue | ||||
Property development and project management costs | ( | ( | ||
Net property development and project management income | 4.4.4 | |||
Property services and other activities revenues | ||||
Property services and other activities expenses | ( | ( | ||
Net property services and other activities income | 4.2.1/4.4.3 | |||
Share of the result of companies accounted for using the equity method | ( | |||
Income on financial assets | ||||
Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | 6.2 | ( | ||
Corporate expenses | ( | ( | ||
Depreciation of other tangible and intangible assets | ( | ( | ||
Administrative expenses | 4.4.5 | ( | ( | |
Acquisition and other costs | 4.4.6 | ( | ( | |
Proceeds from disposal of investment properties | ||||
Carrying value of investment properties sold | ( | ( | ||
Result on disposal of investment properties and loss of control (1) | 3.4.2 | ( | ( | |
Valuation gains on assets | ||||
Valuation losses on assets | ( | ( | ||
Valuation movements on assets | 5.5 | ( | ( | |
Impairment of goodwill | 5.4 | ( | ( | |
NET OPERATING RESULT | ( | |||
Result from non-consolidated companies | ||||
Financial income | ||||
Financial expenses | ( | ( | ||
Net financing costs | 7.2.1 | ( | ( | |
Fair value adjustments of derivatives, debt and currency effect | 7.2.2 | ( | ||
Debt discounting | 7.2.2 | ( | ||
RESULT BEFORE TAX | ( | |||
Income tax expenses | 8.2 | ( | ( | |
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | ( | |||
| Net result for the period attributable to: | ||||
• | The holders of the Stapled Shares | ( | ||
• | External non-controlling interests | 3.5.2 | ( | |
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | ( | |||
| Net result for the period attributable to the holders of the Stapled Shares analysed by amount | ||||
| attributable to: | ||||
• | Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE members | ( | ||
• | Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield N.V. members | ( | ( | |
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE HOLDERS OF THE STAPLED SHARES | ( | |||
Average number of shares (undiluted) | 12.2 | |||
Net result for the period (Holders of the Stapled Shares) | ( | |||
Net result for the period per share (Holders of the Stapled Shares) (€) | ( | |||
Net result for the period restated (Holders of the Stapled Shares) | ( | |||
Average number of shares (diluted) | 12.2 | |||
Diluted net result per share (Holders of the Stapled Shares) (€) (2) | ( | |||
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | |||
(€Mn) | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | ( | ||
Foreign currency differences on translation of financial statements of subsidiaries and net investments in these subsidiaries | ( | ||
Other comprehensive income that may be subsequently recycled to profit or loss | ( | ||
Employee benefits | ( | ||
Fair value of Financial assets | ( | ||
Other comprehensive income not subsequently recyclable to profit or loss | ( | ||
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (3) | ( | ||
NET COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ( | ||
External non-controlling interests | ( | ||
| NET COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (HOLDERS OF THE STAPLED SHARES) | ( |
| Consolidated statement of financial position | ||||
(€Mn) | Notes | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 | |
NON-CURRENT ASSETS | ||||
Investment properties | 5.1 | |||
Investment properties at fair value | ||||
Investment properties at cost | ||||
Shares and investments in companies accounted for using the equity method | 6.2 | |||
Other tangible assets | 5.2.2 | |||
Goodwill | 5.4.2 | |||
Intangible assets | 5.3.2 | |||
Investments in financial assets | 7.3.1 | |||
Deferred tax assets | 8.3 | |||
Derivatives at fair value | 7.4 | |||
CURRENT ASSETS | ||||
Properties or shares held for sale | 5.1 | |||
Inventories | ||||
Trade receivables from activity | 7.5.3 | |||
Tax receivables | ||||
Other receivables | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 7.3.7 | |||
TOTAL ASSETS | ||||
Equity attributable to the holders of the Stapled Shares | ||||
Share capital | ||||
Additional paid-in capital | ||||
Consolidated reserves | ||||
Hedging and foreign currency translation reserves | ( | |||
Consolidated result | ( | |||
• | Equity attributable to Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE members | |||
• | Equity attributable to Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield N.V. members | ( | ( | |
Hybrid securities | ||||
External non-controlling interests | ||||
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||||
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||
Non-current commitment to external non-controlling interests | 3.5.1 | |||
Non-current bonds and borrowings | 7.3.7 | |||
Non-current lease liabilities | 7.3.3 | |||
Derivatives at fair value | 7.4 | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | 8.3 | |||
Non-current provisions | 9 | |||
Guarantee deposits | ||||
Amounts due on investments | ||||
Other non-current liabilities | ||||
CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||
Current commitment to external non-controlling interests | 3.5.1 | |||
Amounts due to suppliers and other creditors | ||||
Amounts due to suppliers | ||||
Amounts due on investments | ||||
Sundry creditors | ||||
Other current liabilities | 10 | |||
Current borrowings and amounts due to credit institutions | 7.3.7 | |||
Current lease liabilities | 7.3.3 | |||
Current provisions | 9 | |||
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | ||||
Consolidated statement of cash flows (€Mn) | Notes | 2024 | 2023 |
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | |||
Net result | ( | ||
Depreciation & provisions (1) | | ||
Impairment of goodwill | | ||
Changes in value of property assets | 5.5 | | |
Changes in value of financial instruments | ( | | |
Charges and income relating to stock options and similar items | | ||
Net capital gains/losses on disposal of investment properties (2) | | ||
Share of the result of companies accounted for using the equity method | 6.2 | ( | |
Income on financial assets | 6.2 | ( | ( |
Dividend income from non-consolidated companies | ( | ( | |
Net financing costs | 7.2.1 | | |
Income tax charge (income) | | ||
Cash flow before net financing costs and tax | | | |
Income on financial assets | | ||
Dividend income and result from companies accounted for using the equity method or non-consolidated (3) | | ||
Income tax paid | ( | ( | |
Change in working capital requirement | ( | ( | |
TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | | ||
| INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES | |||
Property activities | ( | ( | |
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | 3.4.1 | ( | ( |
Amounts paid for works and acquisition of property assets | 5.6 | ( | ( |
Repayment of property financing | | ||
Increase of property financing | ( | ( | |
Disposal of shares | 3.4.2 | | |
Disposal of investment properties | 3.4.2 | | |
Financial activities | ( | ( | |
Acquisition of financial assets | ( | ( | |
Repayment of financial assets | | ||
TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES | ( | ( | |
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||
Capital increase of parent company | | ||
Change in capital from companies with non-controlling shareholders | | ||
Hybrid securities | ( | ||
Distribution paid to parent company shareholders | 12.3 | ( | |
Dividends paid to non-controlling shareholders of consolidated companies | ( | ( | |
Coupon on the Hybrid Securities | ( | ( | |
New borrowings and financial liabilities | 7.3.3 | | |
Repayment of borrowings and financial liabilities | 7.3.3 | ( | ( |
Financial income | 7.2.1 | | |
Financial expenses | 7.2.1 | ( | ( |
Other financing activities | 7.3.6 | ( | |
TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | ( | | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents during the period | ( | | |
Net cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | | | |
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash held | | ||
| Net cash and cash equivalents at period-end | 7.3.7 | |
| Equity | |||||||||
| Hedging & | attributable | ||||||||
| foreign | to the holders | ||||||||
| Additional | currency | of the | External non- | Total | |||||
| Consolidated statement of changes in | Share | paid-in | Consolidated | translation | Consolidated | Stapled | Hybrid | controlling | Shareholders' |
| equity (€Mn) | capital | capital | reserves | reserves (1) | net result | Shares | Securities (2) | interests | equity |
Equity as at Dec. 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Profit or loss of the period | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
Net comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Earnings appropriation | ( | ||||||||
Dividends related to 2022 | ( | ( | |||||||
| Stock options, Performance/Retention | |||||||||
shares and Company Savings Plan | |||||||||
Share-based payment | |||||||||
Hybrid Securities | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Coupon on the Hybrid Securities | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
Transactions with non-controlling interests | |||||||||
Changes in scope of consolidation and other movements | |||||||||
Equity as at Dec. 31, 2023 | ( | ( | |||||||
Profit or loss of the period | |||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ( | ||||||||
Net comprehensive income | ( | ||||||||
Earnings appropriation | ( | ||||||||
Dividends related to 2023 | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||
| Stock options, Performance/Retention | |||||||||
shares and Company Savings Plan | |||||||||
Share-based payment | |||||||||
Hybrid Securities | |||||||||
Coupon on the Hybrid Securities | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
Transactions with non-controlling interests (3) | ( | ||||||||
Changes in scope of consolidation and other movements | |||||||||
| Equity as at Dec. 31, 2024 |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Acquisition price of shares | (33.5) | (50.1) |
Cash and current accounts | (35.4) | (22.6) |
Acquisition of subsidiaries net of cash acquired | (68.9) | (72.6) |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Net capital gains/losses on disposal of assets | 16.6 | 36.4 |
Proceeds from disposal of assets | 497.3 | 347.1 |
Carrying values of disposed assets | (480.7) | (310.7) |
Net capital gains/losses on disposal of shares | (25.2) | (46.7) |
Proceeds from disposal of shares | 124.7 | 9.4 |
Carrying values of disposed shares | (149.9) | (56.0) |
Net capital gains/losses on disposal of investment properties and loss of control | (8.6) | (10.3) |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Net price of shares sold | 313.0 | 7.1 |
Cash and current accounts | 113.6 | 216.5 |
Disposal of shares/consolidated subsidiaries (1) | 426.5 | 223.6 |
Disposal of investment properties (2) | 493.7 | 298.8 |
| Consolidated income statement (€Mn) | 2024 | IFRS | Proportionate | Total 2024 | 2023 | IFRS | Proportionate | Total 2023 | |
| Proportionate | Proportionate | ||||||||
Gross rental income | 2,426.9 | 512.8 | 2,939.8 | 2,322.1 | 550.8 | 2,872.9 | |||
Ground rents paid | (37.0) | (0.5) | (37.5) | (37.7) | (0.8) | (38.5) | |||
Service charge income | 394.6 | 67.1 | 461.7 | 364.8 | 63.2 | 428.0 | |||
Service charge expenses | (456.2) | (77.0) | (533.2) | (424.1) | (85.4) | (509.5) | |||
Property operating expenses | (403.8) | (112.5) | (516.3) | (431.8) | (111.1) | (542.8) | |||
Operating expenses and net service charges | (502.4) | (123.0) | (625.4) | (528.7) | (134.1) | (662.9) | |||
Net rental income | 1,924.6 | 389.8 | 2,314.4 | 1,793.4 | 416.7 | 2,210.1 | |||
Property development and project management revenue | 72.7 | (0.1) | 72.5 | 90.0 | 0.1 | 90.1 | |||
Property development and project management costs | (53.8) | 0.2 | (53.7) | (59.0) | (0.1) | (59.2) | |||
Net property development and project management income | 18.8 | 0.0 | 18.8 | 30.9 | (0.0) | 30.9 | |||
Property services and other activities revenues | 361.9 | 0.5 | 362.4 | 284.1 | 0.8 | 284.9 | |||
Property services and other activities expenses | (259.1) | (3.8) | (262.9) | (226.1) | (1.2) | (227.3) | |||
Net property services and other activities income | 102.8 | (3.2) | 99.5 | 58.0 | (0.4) | 57.6 | |||
| Share of the result of companies accounted for using the equity | 35.6 | (20.3) | 15.3 | (169.6) | 132.6 | (37.0) | |||
| method | |||||||||
Income on financial assets | 51.2 | (16.2) | 34.9 | 48.8 | (17.3) | 31.5 | |||
| Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity | 86.7 | (36.6) | 50.2 | (120.8) | 115.4 | (5.4) | |||
| method | |||||||||
Corporate expenses | (179.6) | (4.5) | (184.1) | (199.3) | (4.9) | (204.2) | |||
Depreciation of other tangible and intangible assets | (23.6) | – | (23.6) | (31.9) | – | (31.9) | |||
Administrative expenses | (203.2) | (4.5) | (207.7) | (231.2) | (4.9) | (236.1) | |||
Acquisition and other costs | (12.7) | (0.0) | (12.7) | (8.9) | (0.0) | (8.9) | |||
Proceeds from disposal of investment properties | 621.9 | 81.4 | 703.4 | 356.5 | 231.2 | 587.7 | |||
Carrying value of investment properties sold | (630.6) | (87.1) | (717.7) | (366.8) | (242.2) | (609.0) | |||
Result on disposal of investment properties and loss of control (1) | (8.6) | (5.6) | (14.3) | (10.3) | (11.0) | (21.2) | |||
Valuation gains on assets | 805.1 | 52.7 | 857.9 | 239.4 | 89.9 | 329.3 | |||
Valuation losses on assets | (1,883.5) | (344.7) | (2,228.2) | (2,485.4) | (537.0) | (3,022.4) | |||
Valuation movements on assets | (1,078.3) | (292.0) | (1,370.4) | (2,246.0) | (447.1) | (2,693.1) | |||
Impairment of goodwill | (39.2) | (5.8) | (45.0) | (234.0) | (8.0) | (242.1) | |||
NET OPERATING RESULT | 790.8 | 42.0 | 832.9 | (968.9) | 60.6 | (908.3) | |||
Result from non-consolidated companies | 2.7 | (0.0) | 2.6 | 3.0 | (0.0) | 2.9 | |||
Financial income | 641.9 | 5.6 | 647.5 | 558.5 | 11.8 | 570.3 | |||
Financial expenses | (1,108.0) | (54.7) | (1,162.7) | (994.6) | (60.2) | (1,054.8) | |||
Net financing costs | (466.1) | (49.1) | (515.2) | (436.1) | (48.4) | (484.5) | |||
Fair value adjustments of derivatives, debt and currency effect | 63.8 | 16.0 | 79.8 | (370.0) | (12.6) | (382.6) | |||
Debt discounting | (0.1) | – | (0.1) | 0.8 | – | 0.8 | |||
RESULT BEFORE TAX | 391.0 | 8.9 | 399.9 | (1,771.2) | (0.5) | (1,771.7) | |||
Income tax expenses | (112.8) | (8.9) | (121.7) | (7.4) | 0.5 | (7.0) | |||
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | 278.2 | (0.0) | 278.2 | (1,778.7) | (0.0) | (1,778.7) | |||
| Net result for the period attributable to: | |||||||||
• | The holders of the Stapled Shares | 146.2 | – | 146.2 | (1,629.1) | – | (1,629.1) | ||
• | External non-controlling interests | 132.0 | – | 132.0 | (149.6) | – | (149.6) | ||
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | 278.2 | – | 278.2 | (1,778.7) | – | (1,778.7) | |||
| Dec. 31, | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 | Dec. 31, 2023 | |||||
| Consolidated statement of financial position (€Mn) | 2024 | IFRS | Proportionate | Proportionate | IFRS | Proportionate | Proportionate | |
NON-CURRENT ASSETS | 46,423.5 | 1,380.6 | 47,804.1 | 46,621.4 | 1,510.2 | 48,131.6 | ||
Investment properties | 37,111.6 | 7,110.8 | 44,222.4 | 37,318.2 | 7,192.7 | 44,510.9 | ||
Investment properties at fair value | 36,708.8 | 7,063.2 | 43,772.0 | 36,912.8 | 7,143.2 | 44,056.0 | ||
| Shares and investments in companies accounted for using the | Investment properties at cost | 402.8 | 47.6 | 450.4 | 405.4 | 49.5 | 454.9 | |
| equity method | 7,019.5 | (5,780.5) | 1,239.0 | 6,980.3 | (5,741.0) | 1,239.3 | ||
Other tangible assets | 114.4 | 2.9 | 117.3 | 113.0 | 2.8 | 115.8 | ||
Goodwill | 806.0 | 42.2 | 848.2 | 845.2 | 48.1 | 893.3 | ||
Intangible assets | 840.2 | – | 840.2 | 829.6 | (0.1) | 829.5 | ||
Investments in financial assets | 269.1 | 3.0 | 272.1 | 260.0 | 5.2 | 265.2 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 12.1 | 1.3 | 13.4 | 24.4 | – | 24.4 | ||
Derivatives at fair value | 250.6 | 0.9 | 251.5 | 250.7 | 2.5 | 253.2 | ||
CURRENT ASSETS | 7,122.1 | 281.6 | 7,403.7 | 6,956.7 | 328.5 | 7,285.2 | ||
Properties or shares held for sale | 727.2 | – | 727.2 | 204.5 | 45.3 | 249.9 | ||
Inventories | 17.6 | 29.3 | 46.9 | 35.3 | 28.3 | 63.6 | ||
Trade receivables from activity | 487.9 | 91.4 | 579.3 | 506.5 | 118.5 | 625.0 | ||
Tax receivables | 225.8 | 6.6 | 232.4 | 196.6 | 8.5 | 205.1 | ||
Other receivables | 374.7 | 3.1 | 377.8 | 511.5 | (6.3) | 505.2 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 5,288.9 | 151.2 | 5,440.1 | 5,502.3 | 134.2 | 5,636.5 | ||
TOTAL ASSETS | 53,545.6 | 1,662.2 | 55,207.8 | 53,578.1 | 1,838.7 | 55,416.8 | ||
Equity attributable to the holders of the Stapled Shares | 15,849.7 | – | 15,849.7 | 15,385.7 | – | 15,385.7 | ||
Share capital | 713.1 | – | 713.1 | 695.2 | – | 695.2 | ||
Additional paid-in capital | 13,384.8 | – | 13,384.8 | 13,491.1 | – | 13,491.1 | ||
Consolidated reserves | 1,350.0 | – | 1,350.0 | 2,852.8 | – | 2,852.8 | ||
Hedging and foreign currency translation reserves | 255.5 | – | 255.5 | (24.3) | – | (24.3) | ||
Consolidated result | 146.2 | – | 146.2 | (1,629.1) | – | (1,629.1) | ||
• | Equity attributable to Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE | 16,610.4 | – | 16,610.4 | 16,066.6 | – | 16,066.6 | |
| members | ||||||||
• | Equity attributable to Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield N.V. | (760.7) | – | (760.7) | (680.9) | – | (680.9) | |
Hybrid securities | members | 1,821.1 | – | 1,821.1 | 1,821.1 | – | 1,821.1 | |
External non-controlling interests | 3,366.9 | – | 3,366.9 | 3,560.5 | – | 3,560.5 | ||
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 21,037.7 | – | 21,037.7 | 20,767.3 | – | 20,767.3 | ||
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | 27,333.2 | 1,357.8 | 28,691.0 | 28,973.7 | 1,466.9 | 30,440.6 | ||
Non-current commitment to external non-controlling interests | 20.5 | 1.1 | 21.6 | 28.0 | 0.9 | 28.9 | ||
Non-current bonds and borrowings | 23,419.1 | 1,238.4 | 24,657.5 | 25,082.6 | 1,357.6 | 26,440.2 | ||
Non-current lease liabilities | 893.4 | 2.2 | 895.6 | 921.0 | 2.1 | 923.1 | ||
Derivatives at fair value | 761.7 | – | 761.7 | 796.3 | – | 796.3 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 1,867.2 | 88.3 | 1,955.5 | 1,781.9 | 82.6 | 1,864.5 | ||
Non-current provisions | 64.9 | 3.1 | 68.0 | 64.3 | 2.7 | 67.0 | ||
Guarantee deposits | 260.9 | 23.3 | 284.2 | 242.1 | 19.5 | 261.6 | ||
Amounts due on investments | 15.7 | 0.1 | 15.8 | 24.6 | 0.2 | 24.8 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 29.8 | 1.3 | 31.1 | 32.9 | 1.3 | 34.2 | ||
| Dec. 31, | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 | Dec. 31, 2023 | ||||
| Consolidated statement of financial position (€Mn) | 2024 | IFRS | Proportionate | Proportionate | IFRS | Proportionate | Proportionate |
CURRENT LIABILITIES | 5,174.7 | 304.4 | 5,479.1 | 3,837.1 | 371.8 | 4,208.9 | |
| Liabilities directly associated with properties or shares classified | – | – | – | – | 45.3 | 45.3 | |
| as held for sale | |||||||
Current commitment to external non-controlling interests | 73.3 | 0.1 | 73.4 | 4.8 | (0.1) | 4.7 | |
Amounts due to suppliers and other creditors | 1,122.6 | 104.5 | 1,227.1 | 1,156.0 | 151.4 | 1,307.4 | |
Amounts due to suppliers | 240.1 | 58.7 | 298.8 | 245.0 | 52.3 | 297.3 | |
Amounts due on investments | 578.1 | 22.2 | 600.3 | 474.0 | 33.4 | 507.4 | |
Sundry creditors | 304.4 | 23.6 | 328.0 | 437.0 | 65.7 | 502.7 | |
Other current liabilities | 667.6 | 30.0 | 697.6 | 738.3 | 17.7 | 756.0 | |
Current borrowings and amounts due to credit institutions | 3,161.5 | 169.7 | 3,331.2 | 1,835.5 | 157.4 | 1,992.9 | |
Current lease liabilities | 85.9 | 0.1 | 86.0 | 56.0 | 0.1 | 56.1 | |
Current provisions | 63.8 | – | 63.8 | 46.5 | – | 46.5 | |
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | 53,545.6 | 1,662.2 | 55,207.8 | 53,578.1 | 1,838.7 | 55,416.8 |
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| Recurring | Non-recurring | Recurring | Non-recurring | ||||
| Net result by segment on a proportionate basis (€Mn) | activities | activities (1) | Result | activities | activities (1) | Result | |
| SHOPPING CENTRES | Gross rental income | 614.6 | – | 614.6 | 614.6 | – | 614.6 |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (82.1) | – | (82.1) | (89.1) | – | (89.1) | |
Net rental income | 532.5 | – | 532.5 | 525.5 | – | 525.5 | |
| FRANCE | Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | 37.8 | (7.9) | 29.9 | 36.8 | (42.8) | (6.0) |
Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (5.2) | (5.2) | – | (41.8) | (41.8) | |
Valuation movements on assets | – | (58.9) | (58.9) | – | (695.7) | (695.7) | |
Impairment of goodwill | – | – | – | – | (183.8) | (183.8) | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres France | 570.3 | (71.9) | 498.4 | 562.3 | (964.1) | (401.8) | |
Gross rental income | 204.0 | – | 204.0 | 192.7 | – | 192.7 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (19.6) | – | (19.6) | (23.7) | – | (23.7) | |
| SPAIN | Net rental income | 184.4 | – | 184.4 | 169.0 | – | 169.0 |
Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (3.3) | (3.3) | – | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
Valuation movements on assets | – | 60.2 | 60.2 | – | (144.1) | (144.1) | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres Spain | 184.4 | 56.9 | 241.2 | 169.0 | (140.5) | 28.6 | |
Gross rental income | 745.6 | – | 745.6 | 782.3 | – | 782.3 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (238.3) | – | (238.3) | (247.0) | – | (247.0) | |
| UNITED | Net rental income | 507.3 | – | 507.3 | 535.3 | – | 535.3 |
| STATES | Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | – | – | – | – | (25.4) | (25.4) |
Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (2.4) | (2.4) | – | 9.9 | 9.9 | |
Valuation movements on assets | – | (389.0) | (389.0) | – | (689.4) | (689.4) | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres United States | 507.3 | (391.4) | 115.9 | 535.3 | (704.9) | (169.6) | |
Gross rental income | 268.0 | – | 268.0 | 246.6 | – | 246.6 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (0.3) | – | (0.3) | 2.1 | – | 2.1 | |
| CENTRAL | Net rental income | 267.7 | – | 267.7 | 248.8 | – | 248.8 |
| EUROPE | Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | 46.1 | (21.3) | 24.8 | 46.9 | (8.0) | 38.9 |
Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (3.6) | (3.6) | – | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
Valuation movements on assets | – | 353.7 | 353.7 | – | 81.9 | 81.9 | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres Central Europe | 313.8 | 328.8 | 642.6 | 295.7 | 76.2 | 371.9 | |
Gross rental income | 159.6 | – | 159.6 | 147.8 | – | 147.8 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (44.2) | – | (44.2) | (36.0) | – | (36.0) | |
| AUSTRIA | Net rental income | 115.4 | – | 115.4 | 111.8 | – | 111.8 |
Valuation movements on assets | – | (45.9) | (45.9) | – | (149.5) | (149.5) | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres Austria | 115.4 | (45.9) | 69.4 | 111.8 | (149.5) | (37.8) | |
Gross rental income | 149.9 | – | 149.9 | 146.7 | – | 146.7 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (20.0) | – | (20.0) | (20.4) | – | (20.4) | |
Net rental income | 129.9 | – | 129.9 | 126.3 | – | 126.3 | |
| GERMANY | Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | 3.2 | (3.8) | (0.6) | 2.7 | (11.3) | (8.7) |
Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (32.0) | (32.0) | – | (1.5) | (1.5) | |
Valuation movements on assets | – | (711.4) | (711.4) | – | (285.1) | (285.1) | |
Impairment of goodwill | – | (45.0) | (45.0) | – | (58.3) | (58.3) | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres Germany | 133.1 | (792.2) | (659.1) | 128.9 | (356.1) | (227.2) | |
Gross rental income | 124.2 | – | 124.2 | 117.9 | – | 117.9 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (12.1) | – | (12.1) | (15.7) | – | (15.7) | |
| NORDICS | Net rental income | 112.2 | – | 112.2 | 102.2 | – | 102.2 |
Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (0.7) | (0.7) | – | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
Valuation movements on assets | – | 3.0 | 3.0 | – | (156.9) | (156.9) | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres Nordics | 112.2 | 2.3 | 114.5 | 102.2 | (155.6) | (53.4) | |
Gross rental income | 100.5 | – | 100.5 | 92.3 | – | 92.3 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (14.4) | – | (14.4) | (14.8) | – | (14.8) | |
| THE | Net rental income | 86.1 | – | 86.1 | 77.5 | – | 77.5 |
| NETHERLANDS | Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (0.1) | (0.1) | – | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Valuation movements on assets | – | 27.2 | 27.2 | – | (81.2) | (81.2) | |
Result from operations Shopping Centres The Netherlands | 86.1 | 27.1 | 113.3 | 77.5 | (81.1) | (3.5) |
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| Recurring | Non-recurring | Recurring | Non-recurring | ||||
| Net result by segment on a proportionate basis (€Mn) | activities | activities (1) | Result | activities | activities (1) | Result | |
Gross rental income | 211.9 | – | 211.9 | 233.1 | – | 233.1 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (74.0) | – | (74.0) | (98.7) | – | (98.7) | |
| UNITED | Net rental income | 137.9 | – | 137.9 | 134.4 | – | 134.4 |
| KINGDOM | Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | (0.1) | – | (0.1) | – | – | – |
Valuation movements on assets | – | 45.9 | 45.9 | – | (24.4) | (24.4) | |
| Result from operations Shopping Centres United Kingdom | 137.8 | 45.9 | 183.7 | 134.4 | (24.4) | 110.0 | |
| TOTAL RESULT FROM OPERATIONS SHOPPING CENTRES | 2,160.3 | (840.4) | 1,320.0 | 2,117.2 | (2,500.0) | (382.8) | |
| OFFICES & OTHERS | Gross rental income | 82.2 | – | 82.2 | 70.3 | – | 70.3 |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (1.4) | – | (1.4) | (4.5) | – | (4.5) | |
Net rental income | 80.9 | – | 80.9 | 65.8 | – | 65.8 | |
| FRANCE | Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | (0.0) | (2.0) | (2.1) | (0.1) | (2.9) | (3.0) |
Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | (14.9) | (14.9) | – | (5.4) | (5.4) | |
Valuation movements on assets | – | (139.6) | (139.6) | – | (334.0) | (334.0) | |
Result from operations Offices & Others France | 80.8 | (156.6) | (75.7) | 65.7 | (342.3) | (276.6) | |
Gross rental income | 31.4 | – | 31.4 | 27.5 | – | 27.5 | |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (9.9) | – | (9.9) | (9.4) | – | (9.4) | |
| OTHER | Net rental income | 21.6 | – | 21.6 | 18.1 | – | 18.1 |
| COUNTRIES | Gains/losses on sales of properties | – | 47.9 | 47.9 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Valuation movements on assets | – | (472.1) | (472.1) | – | (86.8) | (86.8) | |
| Result from operations Offices & Others Other countries | 21.6 | (424.2) | (402.6) | 18.1 | (86.7) | (68.7) | |
| TOTAL RESULT FROM OPERATIONS OFFICES & OTHERS | 102.4 | (580.8) | (478.4) | 83.8 | (429.0) | (345.2) | |
| CONVENTION & EXHIBITION | Gross rental income | 248.0 | – | 248.0 | 201.1 | – | 201.1 |
Operating expenses and net service charges | (109.3) | – | (109.3) | (105.7) | – | (105.7) | |
| FRANCE | Net rental income | 138.6 | – | 138.6 | 95.4 | – | 95.4 |
On-site property services net income | 81.2 | – | 81.2 | 37.2 | – | 37.2 | |
Contribution of companies accounted for using the equity method | (1.1) | (0.6) | (1.8) | (0.9) | (0.4) | (1.2) | |
| Valuation movements, depreciation, capital gains | – | (49.5) | (49.5) | – | (99.3) | (99.3) | |
TOTAL RESULT FROM OPERATIONS C&E | 218.6 | (50.1) | 168.5 | 131.7 | (99.6) | 32.1 | |
Net property development and project management income | 18.8 | – | 18.8 | 30.9 | – | 30.9 | |
Other property services net income | 35.8 | – | 35.8 | 39.9 | – | 39.9 | |
General expenses | (179.2) | – | (179.2) | (199.4) | – | (199.4) | |
Development expenses | (4.9) | – | (4.9) | (4.7) | – | (4.7) | |
Acquisition and other costs | – | (12.7) | (12.7) | – | (8.9) | (8.9) | |
NET OPERATING RESULT BEFORE DEPRECIATION AND IMPAIRMENT OF ASSETS | 2,351.9 | (1,484.0) | 867.9 | 2,199.3 | (3,037.5) | (838.2) | |
Depreciation and impairment of tangible and intangible assets | (41.0) | 6.0 | (35.0) | (51.5) | (18.6) | (70.1) | |
NET OPERATING RESULT | 2,310.8 | (1,477.9) | 832.9 | 2,147.8 | (3,056.1) | (908.3) | |
Result from non consolidated companies | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | – | 2.9 | |
Financing result | (515.2) | 79.7 | (435.6) | (484.5) | (381.9) | (866.4) | |
RESULT BEFORE TAX | 1,798.2 | (1,398.3) | 399.9 | 1,666.3 | (3,438.0) | (1,771.7) | |
Income tax expenses | (97.2) | (24.5) | (121.7) | (80.6) | 73.6 | (7.0) | |
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | 1,701.0 | (1,422.8) | 278.2 | 1,585.7 | (3,364.4) | (1,778.7) | |
External non-controlling interests | (228.5) | 96.5 | (132.0) | (176.8) | 326.3 | 149.6 | |
NET RESULT FOR THE PERIOD ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE HOLDERS OF THE STAPLED SHARES | 1,472.5 | (1,326.3) | 146.2 | 1,408.9 | (3,038.0) | (1,629.1) | |
| (€ Mn excluding taxes) | 2024 | 2023 |
Shopping Centres | 2,578.2 | 2,574.1 |
| France | 614.6 | 614.6 |
Spain | 204.0 | 192.7 |
US | 745.6 | 782.3 |
Central Europe | 268.0 | 246.6 |
Austria | 159.6 | 147.8 |
Germany | 149.9 | 146.7 |
Nordics | 124.2 | 117.9 |
The Netherlands | 100.5 | 92.3 |
UK | 211.9 | 233.1 |
Offices & Others | 113.7 | 97.7 |
France | 82.2 | 70.3 |
Other countries | 31.4 | 27.5 |
Convention & Exhibition | 248.0 | 201.1 |
Total | 2,939.8 | 2,872.9 |
| (€ Mn excluding taxes) | 2024 | 2023 |
Shopping Centres | 2,079.3 | 2,033.3 |
| France | 602.1 | 603.2 |
Spain | 203.4 | 192.2 |
US | 412.8 | 419.3 |
Central Europe | 254.4 | 229.3 |
Austria | 159.6 | 147.8 |
Germany | 96.7 | 97.5 |
Nordics | 124.2 | 117.9 |
The Netherlands | 100.5 | 92.3 |
UK | 125.5 | 133.7 |
Offices & Others | 102.0 | 90.2 |
France | 79.9 | 68.1 |
Other countries | 22.1 | 22.1 |
Convention & Exhibition | 245.6 | 198.6 |
Total | 2,426.9 | 2,322.1 |
| Minimum future rents per year (€ Mn) | |||
| Shopping | Offices & | ||
| Year | Centres | Others | Total |
2025 | 1,879.8 | 75.4 | 1,955.2 |
2026 | 1,506.4 | 65.8 | 1,572.1 |
2027 | 1,152.1 | 63.5 | 1,215.6 |
2028 | 847.1 | 59.8 | 906.9 |
2029 | 617.2 | 55.2 | 672.4 |
2030 | 436.7 | 47.0 | 483.7 |
2031 | 332.8 | 32.5 | 365.2 |
2032 | 247.8 | 23.6 | 271.4 |
2033 | 180.7 | 15.7 | 196.4 |
2034 | 118.2 | 3.1 | 121.3 |
2035 | 63.5 | 2.8 | 66.4 |
Beyond | 98.3 | 3.1 | 101.4 |
Total | 7,480.6 | 447.4 | 7,928.1 |
| € Mn | 2024 | 2023 |
Net property services and other activities income | 99.5 | 57.5 |
On-site property services net income – Convention & Exhibition | 81.2 | 37.2 |
Depreciation of tangible and intangible assets – Convention & Exhibition | (13.6) | (14.0) |
Other property services net income | 35.8 | 39.9 |
Depreciation of tangible and intangible assets – other property services | (3.8) | (5.6) |
| Net property | |||||||||
| development and | |||||||||
| project | |||||||||
| management | Contribution of | Result on | |||||||
| income, net | companies | disposal of | Total net | ||||||
| property services | accounted for | investment | Valuation | Acquisition | operating | ||||
| Net rental | and other | using the equity | Administrative | properties | movements | and other | Impairment | result | |
| (€Mn) | income | activities income | method | expenses | and shares | on assets | costs | of goodwill | 2024 |
| Shopping Centres | |||||||||
France | 532.5 | – | 29.9 | – | (5.2) | (58.9) | – | – | 498.4 |
Spain | 184.4 | – | – | – | (3.3) | 60.2 | – | – | 241.2 |
United States | 507.3 | – | – | – | (2.4) | (389.0) | – | – | 115.9 |
Central Europe | 267.7 | – | 24.8 | – | (3.6) | 353.7 | – | – | 642.6 |
Austria | 115.4 | – | – | – | – | (45.9) | – | – | 69.4 |
Germany | 129.9 | – | (0.6) | – | (32.0) | (711.4) | – | (45.0) | (659.1) |
Nordics | 112.2 | – | – | – | (0.7) | 3.0 | – | – | 114.5 |
The Netherlands | 86.1 | – | – | – | (0.1) | 27.2 | – | – | 113.3 |
United Kingdom | 137.9 | – | (0.1) | – | – | 45.9 | – | – | 183.7 |
| Total Shopping Centres | 2,073.4 | – | 54.0 | – | (47.3) | (715.1) | – | (45.0) | 1,320.0 |
| Offices & Others | |||||||||
France | 80.9 | – | (2.1) | – | (14.9) | (139.6) | – | – | (75.7) |
Others | 21.6 | – | – | – | 47.9 | (472.1) | – | – | (402.6) |
| Total Offices & Others | 102.4 | – | (2.1) | – | 33.0 | (611.8) | – | – | (478.4) |
C&E (1) | |||||||||
France | 138.6 | 81.2 | (1.8) | – | – | (49.5) | – | – | 168.5 |
Not allocated | – | 37.2 | – | (207.7) | – | 6.0 | (12.7) | – | (177.2) |
| Total | 2,314.4 | 118.4 | 50.2 | (207.7) (2) | (14.3) | 1,370.4 | (12.7) | (45.0) | 832.9 |
| Net property | |||||||||
| development and | |||||||||
| project | |||||||||
| management | Contribution of | Result on | |||||||
| income, net | companies | disposal of | Total net | ||||||
| property services | accounted for | investment | Valuation | Acquisition | operating | ||||
| Net rental | and other | using the equity | Administrative | properties | movements | and other | Impairment | result | |
| (€Mn) | income | activities income | method | expenses | and shares | on assets | costs | of goodwill | 2023 |
| Shopping Centres | |||||||||
France | 525.5 | – | (6.0) | – | (41.8) | (695.7) | – | (183.8) | (401.8) |
Spain | 169.0 | – | – | – | 3.7 | (144.1) | – | – | 28.6 |
United States | 535.3 | – | (25.4) | – | 9.9 | (689.4) | – | – | (169.6) |
Central Europe | 248.8 | – | 38.9 | – | 2.2 | 81.9 | – | – | 371.9 |
Austria | 111.8 | – | – | – | – | (149.5) | – | – | (37.8) |
Germany | 126.3 | – | (8.7) | – | (1.5) | (285.1) | – | (58.3) | (227.2) |
Nordics | 102.2 | – | – | – | 1.3 | (156.9) | – | – | (53.4) |
The Netherlands | 77.5 | – | – | – | 0.1 | (81.2) | – | – | (3.5) |
United Kingdom | 134.4 | – | – | – | – | (24.4) | – | – | 110.0 |
Total Shopping Centres | 2,030.9 | – | (1.2) | – | (26.1) | (2,144.3) | – | (242.1) | (382.8) |
| Offices & Others | |||||||||
France | 65.8 | – | (3.0) | – | (5.4) | (334.0) | – | – | (276.6) |
Others | 18.1 | – | – | – | 0.1 | (86.8) | – | – | (68.7) |
Total Offices & Others | 83.8 | – | (3.0) | – | (5.3) | (420.8) | – | – | (345.2) |
C&E (1) | |||||||||
France | 95.4 | 37.2 | (1.2) | – | 10.1 | (109.4) | – | – | 32.1 |
Not allocated | – | 51.3 | – | (236.1) | – | (18.6) | (8.9) | – | (212.3) |
Total | 2,210.1 | 88.5 | (5.4) | (236.1) (2) | (21.2) | (2,693.1) | (8.9) | (242.1) | (908.3) |
| Shares and | Total | |||||||
| investments in | Liabilities | |||||||
| companies | Other | Properties or | excluding | |||||
| Investment | under the equity | non current | shares held for | Other current | shareholders' | |||
| (€Mn) | properties | Goodwill | method | assets | sale | assets | Total Assets | equity |
| Shopping Centres | ||||||||
France | 11,226.5 | 547.2 | 441.1 | 37.2 | 4.9 | 212.3 | 12,469.3 | 393.8 |
Spain | 3,241.9 | – | – | 36.5 | 294.5 | 48.5 | 3,621.5 | 278.5 |
United States | 9,831.8 | – | – | 233.5 | – | 271.2 | 10,336.6 | 489.4 |
Central Europe | 4,592.6 | 87.3 | 726.5 | 16.6 | – | 25.8 | 5,448.7 | 772.1 |
Austria | 2,026.8 | 72.9 | – | 0.1 | – | 23.8 | 2,123.6 | 444.4 |
Germany | 2,350.8 | 130.6 | 11.0 | 15.2 | – | 75.3 | 2,582.9 | 405.8 |
Nordics | 2,416.0 | – | – | 0.5 | – | 32.1 | 2,448.6 | 435.6 |
The Netherlands | 1,495.7 | – | – | 0.1 | – | 13.4 | 1,509.2 | 77.7 |
United Kingdom | 2,529.7 | – | 1.4 | 167.1 | – | 178.9 | 2,877.1 | 282.6 |
| Total Shopping Centres | 39,711.9 | 838.0 | 1,180.1 | 506.7 | 299.4 | 881.3 | 43,417.3 | 3,580.1 |
| Offices & Others | ||||||||
France | 986.3 | – | 51.9 | 80.7 | 427.7 | 22.6 | 1,569.2 | 64.8 |
Others | 1,080.9 | – | – | (0.0) | – | 25.2 | 1,106.0 | 105.2 |
| Total Offices & Others | 2,067.2 | – | 51.9 | 80.7 | 427.7 | 47.7 | 2,675.3 | 170.0 |
C&E (1) | ||||||||
France | 2,443.3 | – | 7.1 | 127.7 (2) | – | 113.0 | 2,691.1 | 180.6 |
Not allocated | 0.0 | 10.3 | – | 779.4 (3) | – | 5,634.5 (4) | 6,424.1 | 30,239.5 |
| Total Dec. 31, 2024 | 44,222.4 | 848.2 | 1,239.0 | 1,494.5 | 727.2 | 6,676.5 | 55,207.8 | 34,170.1 |
| Shares and | Total | |||||||
| investments in | Liabilities | |||||||
| companies | Other | Properties or | excluding | |||||
| Investment | under the equity | non current | shares held for | Other current | shareholders' | |||
| (€Mn) | properties | Goodwill | method | assets | sale | assets | Total Assets | equity |
| Shopping Centres | ||||||||
France | 11,201.2 | 547.2 | 454.7 | 38.8 | – | 234.4 | 12,476.3 | 386.6 |
Spain | 3,441.4 | – | – | 34.4 | 33.9 | 45.5 | 3,555.2 | 292.7 |
United States | 9,216.5 | – | – | 210.0 | 135.1 | 257.5 | 9,819.1 | 576.3 |
Central Europe | 4,142.7 | 87.3 | 725.5 | 29.5 | 71.2 | 27.6 | 5,083.8 | 724.0 |
Austria | 2,056.5 | 72.9 | – | 0.1 | – | 29.5 | 2,158.9 | 443.8 |
Germany | 2,965.2 | 175.6 | 11.7 | 29.4 | – | 87.4 | 3,269.3 | 372.3 |
Nordics | 2,436.8 | – | – | 0.7 | – | 29.5 | 2,467.0 | 425.9 |
The Netherlands | 1,453.2 | – | – | 5.8 | – | 9.2 | 1,468.2 | 59.6 |
United Kingdom | 2,300.7 | – | – | 155.7 | – | 178.3 | 2,634.7 | 292.5 |
| Total Shopping Centres | 39,214.2 | 883.0 | 1,191.9 | 504.5 | 240.2 | 898.9 | 42,932.6 | 3,573.8 |
| Offices & Others | ||||||||
France | 1,578.1 | – | 38.5 | 113.7 | – | 82.1 | 1,812.4 | 54.4 |
Others | 1,225.2 | – | – | (0.0) | 9.7 | 34.0 | 1,268.8 | 130.1 |
| Total Offices & Others | 2,803.3 | – | 38.5 | 113.7 | 9.7 | 116.1 | 3,081.2 | 184.4 |
C&E (1) | ||||||||
France | 2,493.4 | – | 9.0 | 123.8 (2) | – | 142.0 | 2,768.2 | 233.8 |
Not allocated | – | 10.3 | – | 746.1 (3) | – | 5,878.4 (4) | 6,634.8 | 30,657.5 |
| Total Dec. 31, 2023 | 44,510.9 | 893.3 | 1,239.3 | 1,488.1 | 249.9 | 7,035.4 | 55,416.8 | 34,649.5 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| Investments in | Investments in | Investments in | Investments in | |||
| investment | investment | investment | investment | |||
| properties at fair | properties at | Total | properties at fair | properties | ||
| (€Mn) | value | cost (2) | investments | value | at cost (2) | Total investments |
| Shopping Centres | ||||||
France | 136.3 | 9.3 | 145.5 | 168.7 | 7.1 | 175.8 |
Spain | 27.5 | 8.0 | 35.5 | 85.2 | 9.5 | 94.7 |
United States | 119.4 | 5.1 | 124.5 | 165.2 | 14.6 | 179.8 |
Central Europe | 47.5 | 5.1 | 52.6 | 21.9 | 6.9 | 28.7 |
Austria | 15.6 | – | 15.6 | 45.2 | – | 45.2 |
Germany | 569.3 | – | 569.3 | 226.4 | 93.2 | 319.6 |
Nordics | 39.2 | 0.6 | 39.8 | 69.1 | 2.4 | 71.5 |
The Netherlands | 13.1 | 2.4 | 15.5 | 16.2 | – | 16.2 |
United Kingdom | 68.7 | – | 68.7 | 52.7 | – | 52.7 |
| Total Shopping Centres | 1,036.5 | 30.5 | 1,067.1 | 850.6 | 133.7 | 984.3 |
| Offices & Others | ||||||
France | 66.4 | 6.3 | 72.6 | 78.7 | 17.8 | 96.6 |
Others | 245.0 | 6.4 | 251.4 | 153.6 | 76.8 | 230.4 |
| Total Offices & Others | 311.4 | 12.7 | 324.1 | 232.3 | 94.7 | 327.0 |
C. & E. (1) | ||||||
France | 57.9 | – | 57.9 | 57.0 | – | 57.0 |
| Total | 1,405.8 | 43.2 | 1,449.0 | 1,139.9 | 228.3 | 1,368.2 |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Shopping Centres | 32,639.5 | 32,015.9 |
France | 10,902.8 | 10,841.3 |
Spain | 3,127.6 | 3,329.9 |
US | 5,406.8 | 4,577.8 |
Central Europe | 4,359.5 | 3,888.9 |
Austria | 2,026.8 | 2,056.5 |
Germany | 1,539.5 | 2,169.7 |
Nordics | 2,406.0 | 2,427.5 |
The Netherlands | 1,493.3 | 1,453.2 |
UK | 1,377.3 | 1,271.2 |
Offices & Others | 1,626.4 | 2,404.2 |
France | 923.9 | 1,511.9 |
Other countries | 702.5 | 892.3 |
Convention & Exhibition | 2,442.9 | 2,492.7 |
Total | 36,708.8 | 36,912.8 |
| Total | ||||||
| Convention & | investment | Properties held for | ||||
(€ Mn) | Shopping Centres | Offices & Others | Exhibition | properties | sale | Total |
Dec. 31, 2022 | 33,025.6 | 2,327.1 | 2,478.1 | 37,830.8 | – | 37,830.8 |
Acquisitions | 21.5 | – | – | 21.5 | – | 21.5 |
Entry into scope of consolidation | 112.9 | – | – | 112.9 | – | 112.9 |
Capitalised expenses | 730.4 | 214.8 | 56.9 | 1,002.1 | – | 1,002.1 |
Disposals/exits from the scope of consolidation | (668.4) | (94.8) | – | (763.2) | – | (763.2) |
Reclassification and transfer of category | 566.3 | 329.8 | 66.8 | 962.9 | 33.9 | 996.8 |
Discounting impact | 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | – | 0.1 |
Valuation movements | (1,626.2) | (375.9) | (109.2) | (2,111.3) | – | (2,111.3) |
Currency translation | (146.3) | 3.3 | – | (142.9) | – | (142.9) |
Dec. 31, 2023 | 32,015.9 | 2,404.2 | 2,492.7 | 36,912.8 | 33.9 | 36,946.7 |
Acquisitions | 3.6 | 0.6 | – | 4.2 | – | 4.2 |
Entry into scope of consolidation (1) | 465.0 | 39.7 | – | 504.7 | – | 504.7 |
Capitalised expenses (2) | 945.0 | 302.3 | 57.8 | 1,305.0 | 0.7 | 1,305.7 |
Disposals/exits from the scope of consolidation (3) | (458.7) | (196.8) | – | (655.5) | (34.6) | (690.1) |
Reclassification and transfer of category | (278.5) | (323.2) | (58.4) | (660.1) | 683.5 | 23.3 (4) |
Discounting impact | 0.0 | – | – | 0.0 | – | 0.0 |
Valuation movements (5) | (372.0) | (609.5) | (49.1) | (1,030.5) | – | (1,030.5) |
Currency translation | 319.2 | 9.1 | – | 328.3 | – | 328.3 |
| Dec. 31, 2024 | 32,639.6 | 1,626.4 | 2,442.9 | 36,708.8 | 683.5 (6) | 37,392.3 |
| Rent in € | Exit Capitalisation | |||||
Shopping Centres - December 31, 2024 | Net Initial Yield | per sqm (a) | Discount Rate (b) | Rate (c) | CAGR of NRI (d) | |
Max | 8.2% | 1,004 | 10.5% | 62.4% | 19.3% | |
| France | Min | 4.3% | 158 | 6.7% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
Weighted average | 4.9% | 640 | 6.9% | 5.0% | 5.3% | |
Max | 6.8% | 618 | 9.9% | 6.8% | 3.4% | |
| Spain | Min | 5.3% | 341 | 7.9% | 5.4% | 2.7% |
Weighted average | 5.8% | 445 | 8.3% | 5.8% | 3.1% | |
Max | 8.9% | 752 | 10.0% | 9.6% | 2.6% | |
| Central Europe | Min | 5.8% | 159 | 7.4% | 5.6% | 1.6% |
Weighted average | 6.1% | 492 | 7.9% | 5.9% | 2.0% | |
Max | 5.7% | 439 | 7.1% | 5.1% | 2.9% | |
| Austria | Min | 5.4% | 341 | 7.0% | 5.1% | 2.8% |
Weighted average | 5.5% | 387 | 7.1% | 5.1% | 2.8% | |
Max | 7.6% | 355 | 10.6% | 8.5% | 6.1% | |
| Germany | Min | 4.7% | 171 | 6.6% | 5.1% | 1.5% |
Weighted average | 5.8% | 286 | 7.5% | 5.8% | 3.7% | |
Max | 6.0% | 456 | 8.0% | 6.0% | 5.5% | |
| Nordics | Min | 4.6% | 273 | 6.9% | 5.0% | 3.1% |
Weighted average | 4.9% | 377 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 3.8% | |
Max | 9.1% | 405 | 8.5% | 7.3% | 4.3% | |
| The Netherlands | Min | 5.0% | 293 | 6.5% | 5.0% | 2.6% |
Weighted average | 5.6% | 374 | 6.8% | 5.4% | 3.6% | |
Max | 5.8% | 1,722 | 8.0% | 6.8% | 8.8% | |
| US | Min | 3.9% | 385 | 7.3% | 5.0% | 3.8% |
Weighted average | 5.0% | 840 | 7.5% | 5.5% | 4.8% |
| Rent in € | Exit Capitalisation | |||||
Shopping Centres - December 31, 2023 | Net Initial Yield | per sqm (a) | Discount Rate (b) | Rate (c) | CAGR of NRI (d) | |
Max | 7.8% | 968 | 10.0% | 20.0% | 21.2% | |
| France | Min | 3.5% | 160 | 6.7% | 4.7% | 4.3% |
Weighted average | 4.9% | 632 | 6.9% | 4.9% | 5.3% | |
Max | 10.6% | 620 | 14.0% | 9.5% | 4.2% | |
| Spain | Min | 5.0% | 136 | 7.9% | 5.3% | 2.7% |
Weighted average | 5.8% | 411 | 8.4% | 5.6% | 3.4% | |
Max | 9.2% | 734 | 9.8% | 9.5% | 2.3% | |
| Central Europe | Min | 6.0% | 306 | 7.5% | 5.6% | 1.5% |
Weighted average | 6.3% | 509 | 7.9% | 5.9% | 2.0% | |
Max | 5.4% | 449 | 7.0% | 5.1% | 4.4% | |
| Austria | Min | 5.3% | 343 | 7.0% | 5.1% | 3.0% |
Weighted average | 5.3% | 393 | 7.0% | 5.1% | 3.7% | |
Max | 7.6% | 528 | 9.4% | 7.3% | 4.8% | |
| Germany | Min | 5.0% | 201 | 6.6% | 5.0% | 1.4% |
Weighted average | 5.8% | 336 | 7.4% | 5.5% | 3.3% | |
Max | 6.4% | 467 | 7.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% | |
| Nordics | Min | 4.6% | 296 | 6.9% | 4.9% | 3.4% |
Weighted average | 5.1% | 390 | 7.1% | 5.1% | 3.6% | |
Max | 8.1% | 397 | 8.3% | 7.1% | 3.3% | |
| The Netherlands | Min | 5.2% | 283 | 6.5% | 5.0% | 1.3% |
Weighted average | 5.6% | 369 | 6.7% | 5.4% | 2.9% | |
Max | 5.4% | 1,438 | 7.5% | 6.0% | 9.5% | |
| US | Min | 3.2% | 476 | 6.8% | 5.0% | 3.2% |
Weighted average | 4.6% | 841 | 7.1% | 5.3% | 4.9% |
Sensitivity | Impact in € Mn | Impact in % |
+25 bps in NIY | (1,502) | (4.5)% |
+25 bps in DR | (538) | (1.6)% |
+10 bps in ECR | (399) | (1.2)% |
-5% in appraisers’ ERV | (1,284) | (3.8)% |
Sensitivity | Impact in € Mn | Impact in % |
-25 bps in NIY | +1,650 | +4.9% |
-25 bps in DR | +549 | +1.6% |
-10 bps in ECR | +414 | +1.2% |
+5% in appraisers’ ERV | +1,070 | +3.2% |
Sensitivity | Impact in € Mn | Impact in % |
+25 bps in NIY | (67) | (3.8)% |
-25 bps in NIY | +72 | +4.1% |
Sensitivity | Impact in € Mn | Impact in % |
+25 bps in WACC | (83.6) | (4.0)% |
-25 bps in WACC | +89.4 | +4.3% |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Shopping Centres | 301.0 | 307.2 |
France | 102.9 | 138.7 |
Spain | 113.2 | 110.4 |
US | 10.7 | 2.7 |
Central Europe | 62.0 | 44.3 |
Austria | – | – |
Germany | – | 1.8 |
Nordics | 9.9 | 9.3 |
The Netherlands | 2.4 | – |
UK | – | – |
Offices & Others | 101.8 | 98.3 |
France | 20.2 | 24.0 |
Other countries | 81.6 | 74.3 |
Convention & Exhibition | – | – |
Total | 402.8 | 405.4 |
| Total | |||||
| investment | |||||
| properties at | Properties held for | ||||
(€ Mn) | Gross value | Impairment | cost | sale | Total |
Dec. 31, 2022 | 1,676.2 | (513.6) | 1,162.6 | – | 1,162.6 |
Acquisitions | (0.3) | – | (0.3) | – | (0.3) |
Capitalised expenses | 216.6 | – | 216.6 | – | 216.6 |
Disposals/exits from the scope of consolidation | (20.0) | 11.8 | (8.1) | – | (8.1) |
Reclassification and transfer of category | (1,053.4) | 203.2 | (850.2) | 9.4 | (840.8) |
Write-off | (2.2) | – | (2.2) | – | (2.2) |
Impairment/reversal | – | (114.0) | (114.0) | – | (114.0) |
Currency translation | 1.8 | (0.7) | 1.1 | – | 1.1 |
Dec. 31, 2023 | 818.7 | (413.3) | 405.4 | 9.4 | 414.8 |
Acquisitions | 0.4 | – | 0.4 | – | 0.4 |
Entry into the scope of consolidation | 10.8 | (1.3) | 9.5 | – | 9.5 |
Capitalised expenses | 38.6 | – | 38.6 | 1.4 | 40.0 |
Disposals/exits from the scope of consolidation | (1.7) | – | (1.7) | (10.8) | (12.5) |
Reclassification and transfer of category | (31.0) | 31.7 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
Write-off | (5.3) | – | (5.3) | – | (5.3) |
Impairment/reversal (1) | – | (48.5) | (48.5) | – | (48.5) |
Currency translation | 4.3 | (0.7) | 3.6 | 0.2 | 3.8 |
| Dec. 31, 2024 | 834.9 | (432.1) | 402.8 | 4.9 | 407.7 |
| Furniture and | |||
| Net value (€ Mn) | equipment | Right-of-use assets | Total |
Dec. 31, 2022 | 78.5 | 58.8 | 137.3 |
Acquisitions and capitalised expenses | 32.1 | 0.6 | 32.8 |
Reclassification | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
Disposals/exits from the scope | (1.5) | (4.4) | (5.9) |
Depreciation | (21.1) | (13.4) | (34.5) |
Impairment/reversal (1) | (16.7) | – | (16.7) |
Currency translation | (0.7) | (0.3) | (1.0) |
Dec. 31, 2023 | 70.7 | 42.4 | 113.0 |
Acquisitions and capitalised expenses | 27.6 | – | 27.6 |
Reclassification | 0.9 | (0.4) | 0.5 |
Disposals/exits from the scope | – | (0.1) | (0.1) |
Depreciation | (20.6) | (10.1) | (30.7) |
Impairment/reversal (1) | 1.9 | – | 1.9 |
Currency translation | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.1 |
| Dec. 31, 2024 | 82.1 | 32.4 | 114.4 |
| Rights and | Other intangible | ||||
Net value (€ Mn) | PM/DD&C | Trademark | exhibitions | assets | Total |
Dec. 31, 2022 | 254.3 | 425.8 | 117.0 | 23.4 | 820.5 |
Acquisitions | – | – | – | 14.2 | 14.2 |
Disposals | – | – | – | – | – |
Amortisation | (5.4) | – | (2.0) | (12.6) | (20.0) |
Impairment/reversal | (11.9) | (2.7) | 18.1 | – | 3.5 |
Currency translation | (0.5) | – | – | (0.4) | (0.9) |
Reclassification | – | – | – | 12.4 | 12.4 |
Dec. 31, 2023 | 236.5 | 423.2 | 133.1 | 36.9 | 829.6 |
Acquisitions | – | – | – | 13.3 | 13.3 |
Disposals/exits from the scope of consolidation | – | – | – | (8.7) | (8.7) |
Amortisation | (0.9) | – | (2.0) | (9.7) | (12.6) |
Impairment/reversal (1) | (2.3) | 2.7 | 4.6 | – | 5.1 |
Currency translation | 12.8 | – | – | 0.6 | 13.4 |
| Dec. 31, 2024 | 246.1 (2) | 425.8 (2) | 135.8 | 32.5 | 840.2 |
| (Additional)/ | ||
| Impact in the | Reversal of | |
| Sensitivity | value (€ Mn) | impairment (€ Mn) |
-25bps in DR | +7.7 | +7.7 |
+25bps in DR | (7.3) | (7.3) |
-10bps LTGR | (2.0) | (2.0) |
+10bps LTGR | +2.1 | +2.1 |
Sensitivity | Impairment (€ Mn) |
+25 bps in DR | (30.6) |
| (Additional)/ | |||
| Impact in the | Impact in % of the | Reversal of | |
| Sensitivity | value (€ Mn) | portfolio value | impairment (€ Mn) |
+25bps in “WACC” | (24.3) | (5.3)% | (6.8) |
-25bps in “WACC” | +26.2 | +5.7% | +10.9 |
| Synergies, | ||||
| workforce and | ||||
| ability to generate | ||||
| Optimised value of | development | |||
| Net value (€ Mn) | deferred taxes | Fee business | projects | Total |
Dec. 31, 2022 | 176.6 | 119.3 | 783.4 | 1,079.2 |
Disposal | – | – | – | – |
Impairment | (1.1) | – | (232.9) | (234.0) |
Currency translation | – | – | – | – |
Dec. 31, 2023 | 175.5 | 119.3 | 550.5 | 845.2 |
Disposal | – | – | – | – |
Impairment | – | (33.8) | (5.5) | (39.2) |
Currency translation | – | – | – | – |
Dec. 31, 2024 | 175.5 | 85.5 | 545.0 | 806.0 |
(€ Mn) | France Retail | Central Europe | Austria | Germany | Other | Total |
Goodwill Dec. 31, 2023 | 547.2 | 87.3 | 72.9 | 127.6 | 10.3 | 845.2 |
Disposal | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Impairment | – | – | – | (39.2) | – | (39.2) |
Currency translation | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Goodwill Dec. 31, 2024 | 547.2 | 87.3 | 72.9 | 88.4 | 10.3 | 806.0 |
| France Retail | |
| Dec. 31, 2023 | |
WACC before tax in % | 6.87% |
LTGR in % | 1.93% |
CAGR of NRI in % | 5.20% |
| Dec. 31, 2024 | |
WACC before tax in % | 6.86% |
LTGR in % | 1.82% |
CAGR of NRI in % | 5.20% |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Investment properties at fair value | (1,030.5) | (2,111.3) |
Shopping Centres | (371.9) | (1,626.2) |
Offices & Others | (609.5) | (375.9) |
Convention & Exhibition | (49.1) | (109.2) |
Investment properties at cost | (53.8) | (116.1) |
Tangible and intangible assets | 6.0 | (18.6) |
Total | (1,078.3) | (2,246.0) |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Shares in companies accounted for using the equity method | 6,303.5 | 6,260.5 |
Loans granted to companies accounted for using the equity method | 716.0 | 881.0 |
Total shares and investments in companies accounted for using the equity method (1) | 7,019.5 | 7,141.5 |
Of which shares and investments in companies whose properties are under promise or mandate of sale | – | 161.2 |
Total shares and investments in companies accounted for using the equity method excluding under promise or mandate of sale (1) | 7,019.5 | 6,980.3 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| Recurring | Non-recurring | Result | Recurring activities | Non-recurring | Result | |
| (€ Mn) | activities | activities (1) | activities (1) | |||
| Total share of income from companies | 365.5 | (329.8) | 35.6 | 396.6 | (566.2) | (169.6) |
| accounted for using the equity method | ||||||
| Total interests on loans granted to companies | 51.2 | – | 51.2 | 48.8 | – | 48.8 |
| accounted for using the equity method |
| % Interest as at | % Interest as at | ||
Name of investment | Geographical area | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Westfield Stratford City | UK | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Cherry Park Property & ResiCo | UK | 25.0% | 25.0% |
CGI Metropole sro | Central Europe | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Westfield Rosny 2 | France | 26.0% | 26.0% |
Westfield CentrO | Germany | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Paunsdorf Center | Germany | 45.0% | 25.5% |
Westfield Annapolis | US | Sold | 55.0% |
Westfield Culver City | US | 55.0% | 55.0% |
Westfield Garden State Plaza | US | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Westfield Southcenter | US | 55.0% | 55.0% |
Westfield Topanga | US | 55.0% | 55.0% |
Westfield UTC | US | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Westfield Valley Fair | US | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Investment properties | 7,110.8 | 7,192.7 |
Other non-current assets | 8.1 | 10.4 |
Current assets | 281.6 | 283.2 |
Assets held for sale | – | 206.5 |
Total assets | 7,400.5 | 7,692.8 |
Restated shareholders’ equity | 5,503.1 | 5,435.1 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 88.3 | 82.6 |
Shareholders loans | 235.2 | 419.0 |
External borrowings (1) | 1,410.4 | 1,517.2 |
Other non-current liabilities | 28.9 | 24.6 |
Liabilities held for sale | – | 45.3 |
Current liabilities | 134.6 | 169.0 |
| Total liabilities | 7,400.5 | 7,692.8 |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
NRI | 389.8 | 416.7 |
Change in fair value of investment properties | (292.0) | (447.1) |
Financial result | (49.1) | (48.4) |
Net result | 20.3 | (132.6) |
| Exit | ||||||
| Rent in € | Capitalisation | |||||
| Shopping Centres - December 31, 2024 | Net Initial Yield | per sqm (a) | Discount Rate (b) | Rate (c) | CAGR of NRI (d) | |
Max | 8.7% | 1,034 | 9.5% | 7.4% | 4.2% | |
| Europe | Min | 5.1% | 169 | 7.0% | 5.0% | 0.8% |
Weighted average | 6.3% | 437 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 2.2% | |
Max | 12.5% | 1,225 | 13.0% | 12.0% | 5.6% | |
| US | Min | 4.2% | 362 | 7.0% | 5.0% | 2.2% |
Weighted average | 5.4% | 768 | 7.6% | 5.9% | 4.1% |
Sensitivity | Impact in € Mn | Impact in % |
+25 bps in NIY | (296) | (4.2)% |
+25 bps in DR | (130) | (1.8)% |
+10 bps in ECR | (76) | (1.1)% |
-5% in appraisers’ ERV | (287) | (4.1)% |
Sensitivity | Impact in € Mn | Impact in % |
-25 bps in NIY | +323 | +4.6% |
-25 bps in DR | +133 | +1.9% |
-10 bps in ECR | +79 | +1.1% |
+5% in appraisers’ ERV | +286 | +4.1% |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Investment properties | 1,856.6 | 1,801.8 |
Other non-current assets | 35.4 | 50.7 |
Current assets | 175.5 | 154.8 |
Total assets | 2,067.4 | 2,007.3 |
Restated shareholders’ equity | 758.2 | 777.3 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 123.6 | 120.0 |
Shareholders loans | 480.8 | 462.0 |
External borrowings | 547.6 | 535.1 |
Other non-current liabilities | 93.8 | 64.5 |
Current liabilities | 63.3 | 48.5 |
Total liabilities | 2,067.4 | 2,007.3 |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
NRI | 104.4 | 101.6 |
Net financing cost | (41.0) | (35.6) |
Change in fair value of investment properties | 14.4 | (73.2) |
Fair value adjustments of derivatives and debt | (15.1) | (24.4) |
Income tax expenses | (40.9) | (2.9) |
Net result | 15.3 | (37.0) |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
| Shopping Centres and Convention & Exhibition companies | ||
Loans (1) | 748.2 | 920.8 |
Recognised interest | 51.2 | 48.8 |
Current account in debit | 4.3 | 4.2 |
Current account in credit | (6.4) | (6.1) |
Asset management fees invoiced and other fees (2) | 132.1 | 106.0 |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Security transactions | 69.8 | 86.5 |
Other financial interest | 125.7 | 99.8 |
Interest income on economical hedging instruments (1) | 446.4 | 372.3 |
Subtotal financial income | 641.9 | 558.5 |
Security transactions | – | – |
Interest on bonds and Euro Medium Term Notes (“EMTNs”) | (490.4) | (474.5) |
Interest and expenses on borrowings | (224.2) | (156.8) |
Interest on lease liability | (56.7) | (60.7) |
Interest on preferred shares | (12.8) | (12.9) |
Interest on partners’ advances | (57.7) | (55.7) |
Other financial interest | (50.1) | (44.6) |
Interest expenses on economical hedging instruments | (296.1) | (260.8) |
Financial expenses before capitalisation of financial expenses | (1,187.9) | (1,066.0) |
Capitalised financial expenses | 79.9 | 71.4 |
Subtotal net financial expenses | (1,108.0) | (994.6) |
| Total net financial costs | (466.1) | (436.1) |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Currency impact | 52.8 | 41.4 |
Mark-to-market, costs of purchase and disposals of derivatives | 36.8 | (310.3) |
Other financial assets and liabilities | (25.8) | (101.1) |
Debt discounting | (0.1) | 0.8 |
Total non-recurring financial result | 63.7 | (369.2) |
Current | Non-current | Total | Total | ||
| Outstanding duration to maturity (€ Mn) | Less than 1 year | 1 year to 5 years | More than 5 years | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Bonds and EMTNs | 3,159.0 | 8,359.6 | 10,949.0 | 22,467.5 | 22,517.4 |
(1) Principal debt | 3,063.6 | 8,360.1 | 10,945.6 | 22,369.2 | 22,427.2 |
Accrued interest | 225.1 | – | – | 225.1 | 231.1 |
Issuance costs | (67.1) | – | – | (67.1) | (70.3) |
Bonds redemption premium | (62.3) | – | – | (62.3) | (71.5) |
Mark-to-market of debt | (0.3) | (0.5) | 3.4 | 2.6 | 0.8 |
Bank borrowings | 2.5 | 2,990.1 | – | 2,992.6 | 3,045.7 |
Principal debt | 15.1 | 2,993.9 | – | 3,009.0 | 3,059.9 |
Accrued interest | 16.2 | – | – | 16.2 | 16.1 |
Borrowings issue fees | (35.3) | – | – | (35.3) | (36.6) |
Accrued interest on bank overdrafts | – | – | – | – | 0.2 |
Bank overdrafts and current accounts to balance out cash flow | 6.4 | – | – | 6.4 | 6.2 |
Mark-to-market of debt | – | (3.8) | – | (3.8) | 0.0 |
Other financial liabilities | – | 28.1 | 1,092.3 | 1,120.4 | 1,354.9 |
(2) Current accounts with non-controlling interests | – | 28.1 | 1,092.3 | 1,120.4 | 1,354.9 |
(3) Lease liabilities | 85.9 | 262.1 | 631.3 | 979.3 | 977.0 |
| Total financial debt | 3,247.4 | 11,639.9 | 12,672.6 | 27,559.9 | 27,895.1 |
| Cash flows | Variation of | Non-cash flows | |||||||
| accrued | Variation of | Currency | Fair value | ||||||
(€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2023 | (2) Increase | Decrease | (3) interest | (5) scope | translation | impact | (4) Others | Dec. 31, 2024 |
Bonds and EMTNs | 22,517.4 | 1,287.6 | (1,617.6) | (8.8) | – | 261.9 | 1.7 | 25.3 | 22,467.5 |
Bank borrowings | 3,045.7 | 129.5 | (678.1) | (1.2) | 314.6 | 88.2 | – | 93.9 | 2,992.6 |
Other financial liabilities | 1,354.9 | 82.1 | (131.9) | – | (184.7) | – | – | – | 1,120.4 |
Lease liabilities | 977.0 | 11.8 | (62.7) | – | – | 23.1 | – | 30.1 | 979.3 |
| Total | 27,895.1 | 1,511.0 | (2,490.3) | (10.0) | 129.9 | 373.2 | 1.7 | 149.3 | 27,559.9 |
(1) Cash flows | Variation of | Non-cash flows | |||||||
| accrued | Variation of | Currency | Fair value | ||||||
(€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2022 | (2) Increase | Decrease | (3) interest | scope | translation | impact | (4) Others | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Bonds and EMTNs | 22,489.3 | 736.1 | (576.2) | (4.9) | – | (153.2) | 2.2 | 24.1 | 22,517.4 |
Bank borrowings | 1,651.2 | 1,500.1 | (0.1) | 11.4 | (110.5) | (27.5) | 0.8 | 20.4 | 3,045.7 |
Other financial liabilities | 1,363.4 | 74.2 | (82.3) | – | (0.1) | 0.0 | – | (0.1) | 1,354.9 |
Lease liabilities | 898.9 | 26.9 | (65.3) | – | 42.9 | (11.7) | – | 171.1 | 977.0 |
| Total | 26,402.8 | 2,337.2 | (723.9) | 6.5 | (153.5) | (192.4) | 3.0 | 215.5 | 27,895.1 |
Current | Non-current | ||||||
| Less than 1 | More than 5 | Total | |||||
| (€ Mn) | year | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 4 years | 4 to 5 years | years | Dec. 31, 2024 |
Bonds and EMTNs | 3,063.6 | 1,162.0 | 2,991.9 | 1,731.3 | 2,474.9 | 10,945.6 | 22,369.2 |
Bank borrowings | 15.1 | 1,585.5 | 300.0 | 583.9 | 524.4 | – | 3,009.0 |
Lease liabilities | 85.9 | 79.8 | 66.5 | 58.8 | 57.0 | 631.3 | 979.3 |
Total | 3,164.6 | 2,827.3 | 3,358.4 | 2,374.0 | 3,056.3 | 11,576.9 | 26,357.6 |
| Amount at Dec. | ||||
Issue date | Rate | Currency | 31, 2024 (€ Mn) | Maturity |
November 2010 | Fixed rate 4.17% | EUR | 41.0 | November 2030 |
October 2011 | Fixed rate 4.1% | EUR | 27.0 | October 2031 |
November 2011 | Fixed rate 4.05% | EUR | 20.0 | November 2031 |
February 2013 | Fixed rate HKD swapped back into EUR | HKD | 86.8 | February 2025 |
March 2013 | Fixed rate HKD swapped back into EUR | HKD | 72.5 | March 2025 |
October 2013 | Fixed rate HKD swapped back into EUR | HKD | 49.6 | October 2025 |
March 2014 | Fixed rate 3.08% | EUR | 20.0 | March 2034 |
April 2014 | Fixed rate 3.08% | EUR | 30.0 | April 2034 |
June 2014 | Fixed rate 2.5% | EUR | 600.0 | June 2026 |
September 2014 | Fixed rate 4.75% | USD | 481.3 (1) | September 2044 |
April 2015 | Fixed rate 1.38% | EUR | 655.0 | April 2030 |
April 2015 | Fixed rate 1% | EUR | 500.0 | March 2025 |
November 2015 | Fixed rate 2.07% | EUR | 30.0 | November 2030 |
November 2015 | Fixed rate HKD swapped back into EUR | HKD | 93.0 | November 2025 |
| December 2015 | Fixed rate 2.1% during 3 years then Constant Maturity Swap 10 years (floored at 0% | EUR | 70.0 | December 2030 |
| capped at 4%) | ||||
March 2016 | Fixed rate 1.38% | EUR | 500.0 | March 2026 |
March 2016 | Float rate (Erb6M+0%, floored at 0.95%, capped at 3%) | EUR | 20.0 | March 2027 |
April 2016 | Fixed rate 1.13% | EUR | 500.0 | April 2027 |
April 2016 | Fixed rate 2% | EUR | 500.0 | April 2036 |
November 2016 | Fixed rate 0.88% | EUR | 500.0 | February 2025 |
December 2016 | Fixed rate HKD swapped back into EUR | HKD | 62.0 | November 2026 |
February 2017 | Fixed rate 1.5% | EUR | 600.0 | February 2028 |
May 2017 | Fixed rate 1.5% | EUR | 500.0 | May 2029 |
May 2017 | Fixed rate 2% | EUR | 500.0 | May 2037 |
May 2018 | Fixed rate 1.13% | EUR | 800.0 | September 2025 |
May 2018 | Fixed rate 1.88% | EUR | 900.0 | January 2031 |
May 2018 | Fixed rate 2.25% | EUR | 500.0 | May 2038 |
June 2018 | Structured coupon linked to CMS 15 year | EUR | 40.0 | June 2033 |
September 2018 | Fixed rate 4.63% | USD | 481.3 (1) | September 2048 |
September 2018 | Fixed rate 4.13% | USD | 481.3 (1) | September 2028 |
December 2018 | Fixed rate 2% | EUR | 100.0 | December 2033 |
February 2019 | Fixed rate 1% | EUR | 750.0 | February 2027 |
February 2019 | Fixed rate 1.75% | EUR | 750.0 | February 2034 |
March 2019 | Fixed rate 2.13% | GBP | 361.8 (1) | March 2025 |
March 2019 | Fixed rate 2.63% | GBP | 603.0 (1) | March 2029 |
June 2019 | Fixed rate 3.5% | USD | 721.9 (1) | June 2029 |
July 2019 | Fixed rate 1.75% | EUR | 500.0 | July 2049 |
October 2019 | Fixed rate 2.88% | USD | 721.9 (1) | January 2027 |
October 2019 | Fixed rate 0.88% | EUR | 750.0 | March 2032 |
April 2020 | Fixed rate 2.13% | EUR | 600.0 | April 2025 |
April 2020 | Fixed rate 2.63% | EUR | 800.0 | April 2030 |
June 2020 | Fixed rate 2% | EUR | 750.0 | June 2032 |
December 2020 | Fixed rate 1.38% | EUR | 1,000.0 | December 2031 |
| Amount at Dec. | ||||
Issue date | Rate | Currency | 31, 2024 (€ Mn) | Maturity |
December 2020 | Fixed rate 0.63% | EUR | 1,000.0 | May 2027 |
May 2021 | Fixed rate 1.38% | EUR | 600.0 | May 2033 |
May 2021 | Fixed rate 0.75% | EUR | 650.0 | October 2028 |
December 2023 | Fixed rate 4.13% | EUR | 750.0 | December 2030 |
September 2024 | Fixed rate 3.5% | EUR | 650.0 | September 2029 |
September 2024 | Fixed rate 3.88% | EUR | 650.0 | September 2034 |
| Total | 22,369.2 |
| Rule 144A and | |||
| Europe credit | Regulation S | ||
| facility covenants | Bonds (1) covenants | ||
| Financial ratios | Dec. 31, 2024 | level | level |
LTV | 41.7% | < 60% | < 65% |
ICR | 4.2x | > 2x | > 1.5x |
FFO (2) /NFD | 8.3% | > 4% | n/a |
Secured debt ratio (3) | 5.0% | n/a | < 45% |
Unencumbered leverage ratio (4) | 1.9x | n/a | > 1.25x |
| % of non-recourse | ||
| mortgage | ||
| Covenant level | incl. this feature in | |
| range | such covenant | |
Debt Yield (1) covenants | 5% – 7% | 20% |
Debt to Rent | 8.9x | 2% |
ICR covenants | 1.3x – 2.5x | 31% |
| LTV covenants | 55% – 75% | 51% |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
| Amounts accounted for in balance sheet | ||
Non-current bonds and borrowings | 23,419.1 | 25,082.6 |
Current borrowings and amounts due to credit institutions | 3,161.5 | 1,835.5 |
Total financial liabilities | 26,580.5 | 26,918.1 |
| Adjustments | ||
Mark-to-market of debt | 1.2 | (0.8) |
Current accounts with non-controlling interests | (1,120.4) | (1,354.9) |
Impact of derivatives instruments on debt raised in foreign currency | (48.3) | (24.6) |
Accrued interests/issuance fees | (76.6) | (68.9) |
Total financial liabilities (nominal value) | 25,336.4 (1) | 25,468.8 (1) |
Cash and cash equivalents | (5,288.9) (1) | (5,502.3) (1) |
| Net financial debt | 20,047.4 | 19,966.5 |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Marketable securities | 0.4 | 2.3 |
Short-term deposit (1) | 2,756.7 | 2,192.0 |
Cash | 2,531.9 | 3,308.0 |
Total assets | 5,288.9 | 5,502.3 |
Bank overdrafts and current accounts to balance out cash flow | (6.4) | (6.2) |
Total liabilities | (6.4) | (6.2) |
| Net cash at period end | 5,282.5 (2) | 5,496.1 (2) |
| Amounts recognised in the statement of | |||||||||
| comprehensive income | |||||||||
| Fair value | Other | Changes in | |||||||
| adjustments of | comprehensive | scope of | |||||||
(€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2023 | derivatives | income | consolidation | Acquisitions | Disposals | Reallocation | Dec. 31, 2024 | |
| Assets | |||||||||
| Derivatives at fair value | 250.7 | 5.6 | 0.0 | – | 40.9 | (46.8) | – | 250.6 | |
| non-current | |||||||||
• | Without a hedging relationship | 250.7 | 5.6 | 0.0 | – | 40.9 | (46.8) | – | 250.6 |
| Liabilities | |||||||||
| Derivatives at fair value | 796.3 | 320.7 | – | – | 206.1 | (561.4) | – | 761.7 | |
| non-current | |||||||||
• | Without a hedging relationship | 796.3 | 320.7 | – | – | 206.1 | (561.4) | – | 761.7 |
Net | (545.6) | (315.1) | 0.0 | – | (165.1) | 514.6 | – | (511.2) | |
| Amounts recognised in the statement of | |||||||||
| comprehensive income | |||||||||
| Fair value | Other | Changes in | |||||||
| adjustments of | comprehensive | scope of | |||||||
(€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2022 | derivatives | income | consolidation | Acquisitions | Disposals | Reallocation | Dec. 31, 2023 | |
| Assets | |||||||||
| Derivatives at fair value | 831.0 | (687.2) | (0.0) | – | 163.5 | (56.5) | – | 250.7 | |
| non-current | |||||||||
• | Without a hedging relationship | 831.0 | (687.2) | (0.0) | – | 163.5 | (56.5) | – | 250.7 |
| Liabilities | |||||||||
| Derivatives at fair value | 1,097.4 | (317.3) | – | – | 67.9 | (51.7) | – | 796.3 | |
| non-current | |||||||||
• | Without a hedging relationship | 1,097.4 | (317.3) | – | – | 67.9 | (51.7) | – | 796.3 |
Net | (266.4) | (369.9) | (0.0) | – | 95.6 | (4.8) | – | (545.6) | |
| Carrying | |||||||
amount (1) | Less than 1 year | 1 year to 5 years | More than 5 years | ||||
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Interest | Redemption | Interest | Redemption | Interest | Redemption |
| Bonds, borrowings and amounts due to credit institutions | |||||||
Bonds and EMTNs | (22,369.2) | (471.7) | (3,063.6) | (1,490.5) | (8,360.1) | (1,631.6) | (10,945.6) |
Bank borrowings and other financial liabilities (2) | (3,009.0) | (116.4) | (15.1) | (232.2) | (2,993.9) | – | – |
| Financial derivatives | |||||||
| Derivative financial liabilities | |||||||
Derivatives without a hedging relationship | (761.7) | (43.0) | 47.1 | (292.7) | 1.2 | (540.0) | – |
| Derivative financial assets | |||||||
| Derivatives without a hedging relationship | 250.6 | 159.6 | – | 260.2 | – | (0.2) | – |
| Financial liabilities | ||
| (€ Mn) | Fixed rate | Variable rate (1) |
Less than 1 year | 3,085.1 | – |
1 year to 2 years | 1,492.4 | 1,255.1 |
2 years to 3 years | 3,121.9 | 170.0 |
3 years to 4 years | 1,731.3 | 583.9 |
4 years to 5 years | 2,777.4 | 221.9 |
More than 5 years | 10,945.6 | – |
Total | 23,153.7 | 2,230.9 |
| Outstanding total at Dec. 31, 2024 | ||
| (€ Mn) | Fixed rate | Variable rate (1) |
Financial liabilities before hedging program | (23,153.7) | (2,230.9) |
Micro-hedging | 6,993.0 | (6,993.0) |
Financial liabilities after micro-hedging (2) | (16,160.7) | (9,223.9) |
Swap rate hedging (3) | 7,351.2 | |
Net debt not covered by swaps | (1,872.7) | |
Cap hedging (4) | 1,155.1 | |
| Hedging balance as at Dec. 31, 2024 | – | (717.7) |
| Outstanding total at Dec. 31, 2023 | ||
| (€ Mn) | Fixed rate | Variable rate (1) |
Financial liabilities before hedging programme | (23,003.5) | (2,489.9) |
Micro-hedging | 4,435.4 | (4,435.4) |
Financial liabilities after micro-hedging (2) | (18,568.1) | (6,925.3) |
Swap rate hedging (3) | 4,703.8 | |
Net debt not covered by swaps | (2,221.5) | |
Cap hedging | 11,550.0 | |
Hedging balance as at Dec. 31, 2023 | – | 9,328.5 |
Hedging instruments maturing on Jan. 2, 2024 | (11,550.0) | |
Hedging instruments starting on Jan. 2, 2024 | 4,950.6 | |
| Hedging balance considering hedging instruments maturing or starting on Jan. 2, 2024. | 2,729.1 |
Euros (€Mn) | USD ($Mn) | GBP (£Mn) | Total eq. Euros (€Mn) | |
-50 bps interest rate | – | +4.7 | – | +4.5 |
-25 bps interest rate | – | +2.3 | – | +2.3 |
+25 bps interest rate | +11.1 | (2.3) | – | +8.9 |
+50 bps interest rate | +23.2 | (4.7) | – | +18.7 |
| Hedging | Exposure net of | ||||
Currency | Assets | Liabilities | Net exposure | instruments | hedges |
USD | 9,949 | (5,191) | 4,758 | – | 4,758 |
GBP | 2,684 | (1,007) | 1,677 | – | 1,677 |
SEK | 2,186 | (270) | 1,917 | – | 1,917 |
Other | 531 | (528) | 3 | 364 | 367 |
Total | 15,350 | (6,996) | 8,354 | 364 | 8,718 |
| Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 | |||
| Net recurring | Equity gain/ | Net recurring | ||
| (€ Mn) | result gain/(loss) | (loss) | result gain/(loss) | Equity gain/(loss) |
Impact of an increase of +10% in the EUR/USD exchange | (27.9) | (432.5) | (22.1) | (335.8) |
Impact of an increase of +10% in the EUR/GBP exchange | (15.8) | (152.4) | (13.5) | (129.2) |
Impact of an increase of +10% in the EUR/SEK exchange | (8.1) | (174.2) | (8.2) | (161.0) |
| Amounts recognised in statement of financial position | ||||||
| according to IFRS 9 | ||||||
| Carrying | Fair value | Fair value | ||||
| Dec. 31, 2024 | Categories in accordance | amount Dec. | Amortised cost | recognised in | recognised in | |
| (€ Mn) | with IFRS 9 | 31, 2024 | equity | profit and loss | Fair value | |
| Assets | ||||||
Investments in financial assets | FAAC/FAFVOCI/FAFVTPL | 269.1 | 122.0 | 31.2 | 115.9 | 269.1 |
Derivatives at fair value | FAFVTPL | 250.6 | – | – | 250.6 | 250.6 |
(1) Trade receivables from activity | FAAC | 282.3 | 282.3 | – | – | 282.3 |
(2) Other receivables | FAAC | 297.2 | 297.2 | – | – | 297.2 |
Cash and cash equivalents | FAAC/FAFVTPL | 5,288.9 | 2,756.7 | – | 2,532.2 | 5,288.9 |
6,388.2 | 3,458.2 | 31.2 | 2,898.8 | 6,388.2 | ||
| Liabilities | ||||||
Commitment to non-controlling interests | FLFVTPL | 93.8 | – | – | 93.8 | 93.8 |
(3) Financial debts | FLAC | 27,559.9 | 27,559.9 | – | – | 25,609.2 |
Derivatives at fair value | FLFVTPL | 761.7 | – | – | 761.7 | 761.7 |
Non-current amounts due on investments | FLAC | 15.7 | 15.7 | – | – | 15.7 |
Other non-current liabilities | FLAC/FLFVTPL | 29.8 | 29.8 | – | – | 29.8 |
(4) Amounts due to suppliers and other current debt | FLAC | 1,171.6 | 1,171.6 | – | – | 1,171.6 |
29,632.6 | 28,777.1 | – | 855.6 | 27,681.8 | ||
| Amounts recognised in statement of financial position | ||||||
| according to IFRS 9 | ||||||
| Fair value | Fair value | |||||
| Dec. 31, 2023 | Categories in accordance | Carrying amount | recognised in | recognised in | ||
| (€ Mn) | with IFRS 9 | Dec. 31, 2023 | Fair value Amortised cost | equity | profit and loss | |
| Assets | ||||||
Investments in financial assets | FAAC/FAFVOCI/FAFVTPL | 260.0 | 127.8 | 18.8 | 113.4 | 260.0 |
Derivatives at fair value | FAFVTPL | 250.7 | – | – | 250.7 | 250.7 |
Trade receivables from activity (1) | FAAC | 268.5 | 268.5 | – | – | 268.5 |
Other receivables (2) | FAAC | 412.7 | 412.7 | – | – | 412.7 |
Cash and cash equivalents | FAAC/FAFVTPL | 5,502.3 | 2,192.0 | – | 3,310.2 | 5,502.3 |
6,694.1 | 3,001.0 | 18.8 | 3,674.3 | 6,694.1 | ||
| Liabilities | ||||||
Commitment to non-controlling interests | FLFVTPL | 32.7 | – | – | 32.7 | 32.7 |
Financial debts (3) | FLAC | 27,895.1 | 27,895.1 | – | – | 25,515.5 |
Derivatives at fair value | FLFVTPL | 796.3 | – | – | 796.3 | 796.3 |
Non-current amounts due on investments | FLAC | 24.6 | 24.6 | – | – | 24.6 |
Other non-current liabilities | FLAC/FLFVTPL | 32.9 | 32.9 | – | – | 32.9 |
Amounts due to suppliers and other current debt (4) | FLAC | 1,167.7 | 1,167.7 | – | – | 1,167.7 |
29,949.4 | 29,120.3 | – | 829.1 | 27,569.8 | ||
| Fair value measurement at Dec. 31, 2024 | |||||
| (€ Mn) | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
| Assets | |||||
| Fair value through profit or loss | |||||
Investments in financial assets | 115.9 | – | – | 115.9 | |
Derivatives | 250.6 | – | 250.6 | – | |
Marketable securities | 0.5 | 0.5 | – | – | |
| Fair value through equity | |||||
Investments in financial assets | 31.2 | – | – | 31.2 | |
Derivatives | – | – | – | – | |
Total | 398.2 | 0.5 | 250.6 | 147.1 | |
| Liabilities | |||||
| Fair value through profit or loss | |||||
Commitment to non-controlling interests | 93.8 | – | – | 93.8 | |
Derivatives | 761.7 | – | 761.7 | – | |
Other non-current liabilities | – | – | – | – | |
Total | 855.6 | – | 761.7 | 93.8 |
| 2024 | Net gain/(loss) in | Net gain/(loss) | |
| (€ Mn) | From interest | profit and loss | in equity |
Investments in financial assets | 3.9 | 3.9 | (6.4) |
Hedging instruments at fair value through profit and loss | 150.4 | 150.4 | – |
Financial liabilities at amortised cost | (700.2) | (700.2) | – |
(545.9) | (545.9) | (6.4) | |
Capitalised expenses | 79.9 | ||
Net financial expenses | (466.1) |
| 2023 | Net gain/(loss) | Net gain/(loss) | |
(€ Mn) | From interest | in profit and loss | in equity |
Investments in financial assets | 8.2 | 8.2 | 1.1 |
Hedging instruments at fair value through profit and loss | 111.5 | 111.5 | – |
Financial liabilities at amortised cost | (627.2) | (627.2) | – |
(507.5) | (507.5) | 1.1 | |
Capitalised expenses | 71.4 | ||
Net financial expenses | (436.1) |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Recurring deferred and current tax on: | |||
• | Allocation/reversal of provision concerning tax issues | (9.2) | (3.9) |
• | Other recurring results | (85.9) | (73.8) |
Total recurring tax | (95.1) | (77.7) | |
| Non-recurring deferred and current tax on: | |||
• | Change in fair value of investment properties and impairment of intangible assets | (80.4) | 6.6 |
• | Other non-recurring results | 62.6 | 63.7 |
Total non-recurring tax | (17.8) | 70.3 | |
Total tax | (112.8) | (7.4) | |
Total tax paid | (121.9) | (73.4) | |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Current tax | (19.5) | (43.0) |
Deferred tax | (93.3) | 35.6 |
Total tax | (112.8) | (7.4) |
Reconciliation of effective tax rate | % | 2024 | 2023 |
Profit/(loss) before tax, impairment of goodwill and result of associates | 394.6 | (1,367.6) | |
Income tax using the average tax rate | 43.4% | (171.3) | 337.2 |
Tax exempt profits (including SIIC, SOCIMI and REIT regimes) | (77.1)% | 304.1 | (192.2) |
Non-deductible costs | 10.8% | (42.6) | (30.1) |
Effect of tax provisions | (20.5)% | 80.8 | (33.9) |
Effect of non-recognised tax losses | 76.0% | (299.7) | (65.1) |
Effect of change in tax rates | (0.1)% | 0.5 | (26.7) |
Effect of currency translation in tax | (1.8)% | 7.0 | 4.1 |
Other | (2.1)% | 8.3 | (0.7) |
Total tax | 28.6% | (112.8) | (7.4) |
| Currency | Change in scope of | |||||
(€Mn) | Dec. 31, 2023 | Net variation | Reclassification | translation | consolidation | Dec. 31, 2024 |
Deferred tax liabilities | (1,951.6) | (79.8) | 1.0 | (2.2) | (1.0) | (2,033.5) |
Deferred tax on investment properties | (1,642.3) | (68.1) | 1.0 | (0.1) | (1.0) | (1,710.5) |
Deferred tax on intangible assets | (164.3) | (1.9) | – | 0.7 | – | (165.5) |
Deferred tax on leases | (144.9) | (9.8) | – | (2.8) | – | (157.5) |
Other deferred tax | 169.7 | 5.5 | (6.9) | 0.1 | (2.0) | 166.3 |
Tax loss carry-forward (1) | 36.9 | (0.6) | (6.1) | 0.2 | – | 30.4 |
Other (1) | (16.3) | (2.5) | (0.8) | (2.8) | (2.0) | (24.4) |
Deferred tax on leases | 149.0 | 8.6 | – | 2.7 | – | 160.3 |
Total deferred tax liabilities | (1,781.9) | (74.3) | (5.9) | (2.1) | (3.0) | (1,867.2) |
| Deferred tax assets | ||||||
Tax loss carry-forward | 16.7 | (18.4) | 6.1 | (0.4) | – | 4.0 |
Other deferred tax assets (1) | 7.7 | (0.6) | 0.8 | 0.2 | – | 8.1 |
| Total deferred tax assets | 24.4 | (19.0) | 6.9 | (0.2) | – | 12.1 |
| First application | Currency | Change in scope | |||||
(€Mn) | Dec. 31, 2022 | of IAS 12 A (1) | Net variation | Reclassification | translation | of consolidation | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Deferred tax liabilities | (1,832.6) | (137.6) | 6.0 | (0.8) | 13.2 | – | (1,951.6) |
Deferred tax on investment properties | (1,652.7) | – | 18.9 | (0.8) | 10.2 | – | (1,624.3) |
Deferred tax on intangible assets | (179.9) | – | (2.9) | – | 0.3 | – | (182.4) |
Deferred tax on leases (1) | – | (137.6) | (10.1) | – | 2.8 | – | (144.9) |
Other deferred tax | 3.8 | 142.6 | 28.6 | 5.7 | (10.4) | (0.5) | 169.7 |
Tax loss carry-forward (2) | 39.5 | – | (3.3) | 1.2 | – | (0.5) | 36.9 |
Other (2) | (35.7) | – | 22.7 | 4.5 | (7.6) | – | (16.3) |
Deferred tax on leases (1) | – | 142.6 | 9.2 | – | (2.8) | – | 149.0 |
Total deferred tax liabilities | (1,828.8) | 5.0 | 34.6 | 4.8 | 2.8 | (0.5) | (1,781.9) |
| Deferred tax assets | |||||||
Tax loss carry-forward | 14.8 | – | 1.4 | 0.7 | (0.2) | – | 16.7 |
Other deferred tax assets (2) | 9.0 | – | (0.4) | (1.0) | 0.1 | – | 7.7 |
| Total deferred tax assets | 23.8 | – | 1.0 | (0.3) | (0.1) | – | 24.4 |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Temporary differences investment properties | – | – |
Tax loss carry-forwards not recognised | 5,475.1 | 3,236.3 |
Total unrecognised tax basis | 5,475.1 | 3,236.3 |
| (€ Mn) | |
2025 | 18.4 |
2026 | – |
2027 | 298.4 |
2028 | – |
2029 | – |
Unlimited | 5,158.3 |
Total | 5,475.1 |
| Foreign | |||||||
| currency | |||||||
| Reversals not | translation | Other | |||||
(€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2023 | Allocations | Reversals used | used | impact | movements | Dec. 31, 2024 |
Non-current provisions | 64.3 | 12.6 | (3.8) | (6.3) | 0.5 | (2.4) | 64.9 |
| Non-current provisions excluding employee | 52.3 | 11.7 (1) | (3.6) | (6.1) | 0.5 | (2.0) | 52.8 |
| benefits | |||||||
Employee benefits | 11.9 | 0.9 | (0.2) | (0.2) | – | (0.4) | 12.1 |
Current provisions | 46.5 | 27.3 | (5.1) | (5.0) | 0.1 | – | 63.8 |
| Total | 110.8 | 39.9 | (8.8) | (11.3) | 0.6 | (2.4) | 128.7 |
| (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Tax and social liabilities | 412.0 | 505.2 |
Other liabilities | 255.6 | 233.1 |
Total other current liabilities | 667.6 | 738.3 |
| Regions | 2024 | 2023 |
France | 987 | 1,018 |
Spain | 105 | 125 |
US | 380 | 438 |
Central Europe | 145 | 151 |
Austria | 52 | 63 |
Germany | 372 | 433 |
Nordics | 94 | 100 |
The Netherlands | 65 | 64 |
UK | 210 | 239 |
Australia | – | – |
Total | 2,410 | 2,631 |
| (€ Mn) | 2024 | 2023 |
Personnel costs | 323.2 | 338.6 |
Employee benefits (1) | 23.8 | 18.9 |
| Total | 347.0 | 357.5 |
| Provisions for pension liabilities (€ Mn) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Retirement allowances | 9.6 | 9.3 |
Pension plans with defined benefit (1) | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| Total | 12.1 | 11.9 |
Criteria 1 | Criteria 2 | |||
Performance Condition | Vesting in % | Performance Condition | Vesting in % | |
A | URW’s TSR underperforms | 0% | URW’s TSR < 20% | 0% |
B* | URW’s TSR = Index’s TSR | 30% | URW’s TSR = 20% | 30% |
| C* | URW’s TSR – Index’s TSR > 3% | 100% | URW’s TSR > 30% | 100% |
| Potential | |||||||
| Adjusted | Number of | Number of | Number of | additional | |||
| subscription | options | options | options | number of | |||
Plan | Exercise period (1) | price (€) (2) | granted (2)(3) | cancelled | exercised | shares (3) | |
2017 plan (n°8) | 2017 | from 08/03/2021 | 218.47 | 611,611 | 611,611 | – | – |
| to 07/03/2024 | |||||||
2018 plan (n°9) | 2018 | from 06/03/2022 | 184.55 | 649,255 | 317,575 | – | 331,680 |
| to 05/03/2025 | |||||||
2019 plan (n°10) | 2019 | from 20/03/2022 | 140.33 | 771,054 | 334,692 | – | 436,362 |
| to 19/03/2026 | |||||||
2020 plan (n°11) | 2020 | from 22/03/2023 | 89.34 | 912,196 | 663,892 | – | 248,304 |
| to 21/03/2027 | |||||||
2021 plan (n°12) | 2021 | from 19/05/2024 | 67.38 | 978,947 | 556,342 | 59,150 | 363,455 |
| to 18/05/2029 | |||||||
2022 plan (n°13) | 2022 | from 09/03/2025 | 64.73 | 1,254,132 | 276,096 | – | 978,036 |
| to 08/03/2030 | |||||||
2023 plan (n°14) | 2023 | from 13/03/2026 | 57.26 | 844,450 | 59,904 | – | 784,546 |
| to 13/03/2031 | |||||||
2024 plan (n°15) | 2024 | from 07/03/2027 | 67.31 | 521,758 | 5,703 | – | 516,055 |
| to 08/03/2032 | |||||||
| Total | 6,543,403 | 2,825,815 | 59,150 | 3,658,438 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Weighted | Weighted average | |||
| Number | average price (€) | Number | price (€) | |
Outstanding at the beginning of the period | 3,962,093 | 99.43 | 4,423,947 | 122.86 |
Allocated over the period | 521,758 | 67.31 | 819,684 | 58.98 |
Adjusted over the period (1) | 158,871 | 93.42 | – | – |
Cancelled over the period | (925,134) | 128.08 | (1,281,538) | 154.44 |
Exercised over the period | (59,150) | 67.38 | – | – |
Average share price on date of exercise | – | 78.59 | – | – |
Outstanding at the end of the period | 3,658,438 | 85.31 | 3,962,093 | 99.43 |
| Of which exercisable at the end of the period | 1,379,801 | – | 1,372,537 | – |
| Number of | Number of | Number of | Potential | |
| performance | performance | performance | additional number | |
Starting date of the vesting period (1) | shares allocated (2) | shares cancelled | shares acquired | of shares (3) |
March 2022 | 833,434 | 169,440 | 1,736 | 662,258 |
March 2023 | 473,333 | 28,879 | – | 444,454 |
March 2024 | 420,027 | 3,735 | – | 416,292 |
| Total | 1,726,794 | 202,054 | 1,736 | 1,523,004 |
| Number of | Number of | Number of | ||
| retention shares | retention shares | retention shares | Potential additional number of | |
Starting date of the vesting period (1) | allocated (2) | cancelled | acquired | shares (3) |
March 2023 | 134,326 | 16,163 | 418 | 117,745 |
March 2024 | 101,731 | 1,968 | – | 99,763 |
| Total | 236,057 | 18,131 | 418 | 217,508 |
| (€ thousands) Paid in: | 2024 (1) | 2023 (1) |
Fixed income | 3,600 | 3,494 |
Short-term incentive | 4,208 | 4,167 |
Other benefits (2) | 1,274 | 1,154 |
| Total | 9,082 | 8,815 |
| Total number of | |
| shares | |
As at Jan. 1, 2023 | 138,767,088 |
Capital increase reserved for employees under Company Savings Plan | 128,408 |
Shares granted | 145,895 |
As at Dec. 31, 2023 | 139,041,391 |
Capital increase reserved for employees under Company Savings Plan | 108,496 |
Shares granted and exercise of stock options | 225,660 |
Increase of share capital (1) | 3,254,000 |
| As at Dec. 31, 2024 | 142,629,547 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |
Average number of shares (undiluted) | 139,497,322 | 138,965,717 |
| Dilutive impact | ||
Potential shares via stock options (1) | 250,931 | – |
Attributed Performance Shares and Retention Shares (unvested) (1) | 1,378,158 | 920,345 |
| Average number of shares (diluted) | 141,126,412 | 139,886,062 |
| Commitments given (€Mn) | Description | Maturities | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 | |
1) Commitments related to the scope of the consolidated Group | 13.2 | 56.5 | |||
Commitments for acquisitions/disposals | • | Purchase undertakings and earn-out (1) | 2025 to 2040 | 8.8 | 51.4 |
| Commitments given as part of specific | • | Warranties and bank letters of credit given in the course of the | 2025+ | 4.5 | 5.1 |
| transactions | ordinary business | ||||
2) Commitments related to Group financing | 2,884.3 | 2,475.2 | |||
• | Mortgages and first lien lenders (2) | 2025+ | 2,584.0 | 2,122.3 | |
| Financial guarantees given | • | Guarantees relating to entities under the equity method or not | 2025+ | 300.3 | 352.9 |
consolidated (3) | |||||
3) Commitments related to Group operational activities | 1,232.8 | 1,417.1 | |||
• | Properties under construction: residual commitments for works | 2025+ | 754.0 | 950.1 | |
| Commitments related to development activities | contracts and forward purchase agreements (4) | ||||
• | Commitments subject to conditions precedent | 2025 to 2028 | 178.0 | 192.8 | |
• | Commitments for construction works (5) | 2025 to 2064 | 168.8 | 192.7 | |
| Commitments related to operating contracts | • | Rental of premises and equipment | 2025+ | 12.0 | 12.5 |
• | Other | 2025+ | 120.1 | 69.0 | |
| Total commitments given | 4,130.4 | 3,948.9 | |||
| Commitments received (€Mn) | Description | Maturities | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 | |
1) Commitments related to the scope of the consolidated Group | 0.9 | 7.0 | |||
| Commitments for acquisitions/disposals | • | Sales undertakings | 2027 | 0.9 | 7.0 |
2) Commitments related to Group financing | 8,589.9 | 8,059.9 | |||
| Financial guarantees received | • | Undrawn credit lines (1) | 2025 to 2030 | 8,589.9 | 8,059.9 |
3) Commitments related to Group operational activities | 783.9 | 869.6 | |||
| Other contractual commitments received related | • | Bank guarantees on works and others | 2025+ | 6.8 | 18.5 |
| to operations | • | Other (2) | 2025+ | 252.3 | 316.6 |
| Assets received as security, mortgage or pledge, | • | Guarantees received relating to Hoguet regulation (France) | 2025 to 2030 | 103.4 | 104.5 |
| as well as guarantees received | • | Guarantees received from tenants | 2025+ | 321.2 | 326.5 |
• | Guarantees received from contractors on works | 2025+ | 100.2 | 103.5 | |
| Total commitments received | 9,374.7 | 8,936.4 |
| % interest | % control | % interest | |||
List of the main consolidated companies | Country | Method (1) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Westfield Corporation Limited | Australia | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Donauzentrum Besitz- u. Vermietungs GmbH | Austria | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
| Shopping Center Planungs- und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH & Co. | Austria | FC | 55.00 | 55.00 | 55.00 |
| Werbeberatung KG | |||||
UR Invest GmbH | Austria | FC | 55.00 | 55.00 | 55.00 |
URW Invest GmbH | Austria | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Centrum Cerny Most as | Czech Republic | FC | 75.00 | 75.00 | 100.00 |
Centrum Chodov sro | Czech Republic | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Doria | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Financière 5 Malesherbes | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Volumes LPD | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco France | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SA Uni-Expos | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SA Union Internationale Immobilière | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SCI Chesnay Pierre 2 | France | FC | 50.00 | 50.00 | 50.00 |
SCI du Forum des Halles de Paris | France | FC | 65.00 | 65.00 | 65.00 |
SCI Propexpo | France | FC | 50.00 | 50.00 | 50.00 |
SCI SCC de La Défense | France | FC | 53.30 | 53.30 | 53.30 |
SCI CC Francilia | France | FC | 55.00 | 55.00 | 55.00 |
SNC Viparis - Porte de Versailles | France | FC | 50.00 | 100.00 | 50.00 |
Uni-commerces | France | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
CentrO companies | Germany | EM-JV | 50.00 | 50.00 | 50.00 |
Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Germany GmbH | Germany | FC | 89.90 | 89.90 | 51.00 |
SARL Red Grafton 1 | Luxembourg | FC | 65.00 | 65.00 | 65.00 |
Crystal Warsaw Sp zoo | Poland | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
GSSM Warsaw Sp zoo | Poland | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Zlote Tarasy partnership | Poland | EM-A | 100.00 | – | 100.00 |
Aupark as | Slovakia | – | Sold | Sold | 13.00 |
Unibail-Rodamco Retail Spain | Spain | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Unibail-Rodamco Steam SLU | Spain | FC | 51.11 | 51.11 | 51.11 |
Rodamco AB | Sweden | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Centerpool AB | Sweden | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Handel AB | Sweden | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Northern Europe AB | Sweden | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Sverige AB | Sweden | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Täby Centrum KB | Sweden | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Austria BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Central Europe BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Czech BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Deutschland BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Europe Properties BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Rodamco Retail Deutschland BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Unibail-Rodamco Nederland Winkels BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
| % interest | % control | % interest | |||
List of the main consolidated companies | Country | Method (1) | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2024 | Dec. 31, 2023 |
Unibail-Rodamco TH BV | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
URW UK Olympic BV 1 and 2 | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
URW UK Olympic BV 3, 4 and 5 | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
URW UK Shepherds BV 1 to 12 | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
URW UK Shepherds BV 13, 14 and 15 | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield N.V. | The Netherlands | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Stratford City Shopping Centre n°1 & 2 Limited | United Kingdom | EM-JV | 50.00 | 50.00 | 50.00 |
Westfield Europe Limited | United Kingdom | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Westfield UK & Europe Finance PLC | United Kingdom | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
White City Acquisitions Limited | United Kingdom | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Head Acquisition LP | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
New WTC Retail Member LLC | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Urban Shopping Centers LP | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
URW America Inc. | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
URW US Services, Inc. | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
URW WEA LLC | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
WEA Finance, LLC | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
WEA Holdings, LLC | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Westfield America, LP | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Westfield DDC, LLC | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Westfield Head, LP | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Westfield, LLC | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
| WHL USA Acquisitions, Inc. | United States | FC | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Deloitte & Associés | KPMG | |||
| Statutory Auditors’ fees Dec. 31, 2024 (€Mn) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Audit and half-year review of the consolidated and non-consolidated financial | ||||
statements (1) | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 |
(Parent company + controlled companies (2) ) | ||||
Non-audit services (3) | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
(Parent company + controlled companies (2) ) | ||||
| Total | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.1 |