iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares xbrli:shares 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2021-12-31 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-12-31 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-12-31 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 969500LM904RGABQUN96 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
Not named
2023
UNIVERSAL
REGISTRATION
DOCUMENT
Including the Annual Financial Report
Not named
CONTENTS
1
5
PRESENTATION OF THE COMPANY
13
1.1 Description of the Company's activities
15
1.2 Markets and competitive position
21
1.3 Competitive strengths and advantages
25
1.4 Strategy and objectives
27
1.5 Other information
29
2
6
RISK FACTORS AND RISK MANAGEMENT
33
2.1 Risk factors
34
2.2 Risk management and insurance
54
NON-FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
STATEMENT
57
3.1 Live the Music
58
3.2 Main non-financial risks and policies identified
by the Company
59
3.3 Actions towards employees and stakeholders
61
3.4 Governance responsibility
70
3.5 Environmental responsibility
73
3.6 Methodological note
84
3.7 Report of the independent third party
on the verification of the consolidated
non-financial performance statement
85
4
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
91
4.1 Board of Directors
92
4.2 Compensation and benefits of corporate
officers
107
4.3 Other information
119
MANAGEMENT REPORT
125
5.1 Comments on consolidated results
and financial position
126
5.2 Comments on Q1 2024 revenue
132
5.3
2024 priorities and outlook
134
5.4 Subsequent events
134
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
137
6.1 Consolidated financial statements as of
and for the year ended December 31, 2023
138
6.2 Statutory auditors' report on the consolidated
financial statements
179
3
6.3 Financial statements of the parent company
as of and for the year ended
December 31, 2023
183
6.4 Statutory auditor's report on the financial
statements
205
6.5 Additional information
210
7
INFORMATION ABOUT THE COMPANY
AND ITS CAPITAL
213
7.1 General information and bylaws
214
7.2 Information on the share capital
216
7.3 Shareholding
229
7.4 Stock market information
232
8
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
235
8.1 Persons responsible
236
8.2 Information concerning the statutory auditors
237
8.3 Investor relations and documents on display
238
8.4 Information incorporated by reference
239
8.5 Information from third parties
239
8.6 Material contracts
240
8.7 Legal proceedings and arbitration
241
8.8 Cross-reference tables
241
Not named
2023
UNIVERSAL
REGISTRATION
DOCUMENT
INCLUDING THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT
1
2023 Universal registration document
A French société anonyme with a share capital of €1,216,376.81
Registered office: 24, rue de Calais – 75009 Paris
Trade and Companies Register of Paris no. 898 969 852
Universal Registration Document including the annual financial report and the management report
The English version of the universal registration document (the "Universal Registration Document") was approved on April 30, 2024 by the French
Autorité des marchés financiers (the "AMF"), as the competent authority under Regulation (EU) 2017/1129.
The AMF approves this Universal Registration Document after having verified that the information it contains is complete, coherent and
comprehensible. Universal Registration Document has the following approval number: R.24-007.
This approval should not be considered as a favorable opinion of the AMF on the issuer that is the subject of the Universal Registration Document.
The Universal Registration Document may be used for the purposes of an offer to the public of securities or the admission of securities to trading
on a regulated market if it is supplemented by a securities note and, where applicable, a summary and its supplement(s). The entirety then formed
is approved by the AMF in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 2017/1129.
It is valid until April 30, 2025 and, during this period and at the latest at the same time as the securities note and under the conditions of Articles 10
and 23 of Regulation (EU) 2017/1129, will have to be supplemented by a supplement in case of significant new facts or substantial errors or
inaccuracies.
This Universal Registration Document includes the annual financial report (rapport financier annuel), and the management report (rapport de
gestion), which includes the corporate governance report (rapport sur le gouvernement d'entreprise). Corresponding cross-reference tables are
presented in Section 8.8 "Cross-reference tables" of this Universal Registration Document.
Copies of this Universal Registration Document may be obtained free of charge at Deezer S.A.'s registered office at 24, rue de Calais – 75009
This Universal Registration Document also constitutes the annual management report to the board of directors of Deezer S.A. (the "Board of
Directors") to be presented to the shareholders' annual general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024.
Not named
"The last two years marked an extraordinary period of
transformation for Deezer. Following its listing on Euronext
Paris, Deezer has undergone a remarkable makeover,
strengthening its position as a key global player in the music
industry while creating value for artists, songwriters, fans, and
partners.
We are delighted to reflect on a successful 2023, a year where
Deezer demonstrated unwavering strength and continued
to deliver on its profitable growth strategy. Deezer is back
to subscriber growth, ending the year with 10.5m subscribers,
the highest level ever. We delivered +7.4% revenue growth,
with a strong acceleration in the fourth quarter, while
substantially improving our profitability by €29m.
The dynamism of our Partnerships business was underscored
by securing significant long-term deals, notably with Mercado
Libre, Latin America's leading e-retailer, while ramping up our
partnership with RTL in Germany. We also renewed several key
partnerships with Orange, FNAC Darty, TIM Brazil, continuing
our successful and long-lasting journey together. Our direct
subscription and freemium businesses also show increased
economics, as we continue to focus on improving ARPU.
Additionally, Deezer once again led a pivotal change in music
streaming with the introduction of the new Artist Centric model
which helps create a healthier ecosystem and beꢀer rewards
artists and music, while elevating the overall fan experience.
This is the most ambitious evolution to the industry's economic
model since the inception of music streaming and a change
supporting the creation of high-quality content in the years to
come. Simultaneously, we successfully renewed the majority
of our contracts with key content providers ahead of time,
securing improved terms.
Finally, 2023 marked a key milestone as we introduced our
refreshed brand positioning with a new visual identity and
logo, seꢀing the stage for an era of music experiences. Deezer
is reinventing itself as an experience services platform, with
expression and connection as key brand benefits, helping
artists, fans and partners be and belong through music. In line
with this new direction, Deezer also introduced an enhanced
user experience and design in the app, to enable music
Deezer once again led a pivotal change in music
streaming with the introduction of the new Artist
Centric model which helps create a healthier
ecosystem and beꢀer rewards artists and music,
while elevating the overall fan experience.
Iris Knobloch
Chair of the Board of Directors
MESSAGE FROM IRIS KNOBLOCH
AND STUART BERGEN
2
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
fans to "Live the Music" through personalised experiences.
To reflect global trends toward co-creation and shareable
content, Deezer is also changing the way we connect through
music, breaking down barriers between music streaming
services with the launch of new features such as Shaker.
The brand's refreshed positioning was supported by a robust
marketing campaign in France and Brazil, featuring prominent
airtime on national television, extensive coverage across digital
touchpoints and the launch of in-real-life experiences with
the Purple Door series.
Our company closed 2023 with a reinforced strategic position
within the industry and a stronger financial position. Looking
ahead to 2024, Deezer will sustain its focus on profitability,
along with accelerating revenue growth from Partnerships and
Direct subscriptions in key markets. Our commitment remains
resolute as we aim to achieve our guidance outlined at listing,
moving steadily towards generating a positive cash flow in
2024 and achieve a positive adjusted EBITDA in 2025.
In the long term, Deezer is ideally positioned to take advantage
of the major changes happening across the music industry,
delivering value to all stakeholders. The music landscape is
undergoing several disruptions, with the emergence of shared
experiences for music consumption and discovery, enriched
engagement between fans and artists, thriving creator
economy, and, last but not least, the significant opportunities
brought forth by advancements in AI. These trends drive the
steady rise of the addressable value pool for Deezer, as they
bring more streaming users globally, with increasing perceived
value and price potential for streaming services, and new
monetization opportunities as streaming services evolve into
experience platforms. We are convinced that Deezer is ideally
positioned to capture increased value through our outstanding
product, our commitment to innovation, our unique hybrid
Partnerships/Direct business model and our long-standing
relationships within the music ecosystem.
We are grateful to our shareholders, partners, and our
dedicated team for their ongoing and steady commitment and
support. Together, we stride confidently into the future, poised
for sustained success."
Deezer is reinventing itself as an experience
services platform, with expression and connection
as key brand benefits, helping artists, fans and
partners be and belong through music.
Stuart Bergen
Interim Chief Executive Officer
3
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
Total revenue in 2023
485
Employees
Total subscribers
Independent music
#
m
~
platform globally
*
*
Based on the latest numbers of subscribers published by MIDiA (as September 30, 2023); excludes non-independant players part
of conglomerates (Apple Music, Amazon Music, YouTube Music, Tencent Music, NetEase Music and Yandex).
m
+
2023 KEY FACTS AND FIGURES
10.5
2
45
600
Partnerships
Row
France
Revenue by segment
Revenue by geography
Partnerships
4%
28%
Other
41%
68%
59%
Direct
4
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
2023 HIGHLIGHTS
DEEZER STRENGTHENS
ITS BUSINESS POSITION WITH MAJOR
MILESTONES ACHIEVED
DEEZER SUBSCRIBER BASE REACHING ALL-TIME HIGH
+1.1m subscribers in 2023 to reach 10.5m subscriberson the back
of strengthened market position in France and expansion
of global footprint through partnerships
DRIVING VALUE FOR PARTNERS, ARTISTS & FANS
New, renewed and expanded strategic partnerships across key markets
Launch of Artist Centric Streaming Model designed to beꢀer monetize for artists
Renewed contracts with key right holders with improved terms
Repositioning of Deezer brand plus new features for stronger customer engagement
5
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
2023 FINANCIAL RESULTS
STRONG PERFORMANCE
AND MOMENTUM
ACCELERATION OF REVENUE GROWTH IN Q4 AT +12.1%
FY REVENUE GROWTH AT +7.4% TO €484.7M
IN LINE WITH GUIDANCE
Gaining traction in Q4 due to subscribers growth & ARPU
increase across Direct and Partnerships
REDUCED ADJUSTED EBITDA LOSS BY ALMOST HALF TO
€(29)M, WHILE CONTINUING STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS
Solid adjusted Gross Margin improvement (+1.0pt) combined with strong impact
of strict control of operating expenses lowered by €14.6m vs 2022
Efficient marketing investment to support growth
and stronger customer engagement
ROBUST CASH POSITION OF €63.6M, WELL ABOVE
RESOURCES REQUIRED FOR 2024/2025 FINANCIAL TARGETS
6
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
CONFIRMATION OF FINANCIAL
TARGETS FOR 2024/2025
POSITIVE FREE CASH FLOW* IN 2024
Acceleration of revenue growth compared to 2023
to reach 10% in 2024, driven by the development of Partnerships,
subscriber growth and the impact of the latest round of price increases
Another significant improvement of adjusted EBITDA
expected to be beꢀer than €(15)m in 2024, driven by a further increase
of the adjusted Gross Margin and the continued strict management
of the operating expenses
POSITIVE ADJUSTED EBITDA IN 2025
*
Free Cash Flow: adjusted EBITDA - change in working capital - capex - leases and net interests.
7
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
nationalities
members
10
5
50
%
50
of women
%
independent
Complementary expertise
HIGHLY SKILLED, COMPLEMENTARY
AND DIVERSIFIED
Guillaume
d'Hauteville
Vice-Chair
Nomination
Commiꢀee
& Remuneration
Commiꢀee
Iris Knobloch
Chair
Dr. Hans-Holger
Albrecht
Mari Thjømøe
Independent
Audit Commiꢀee
Combat Holding
represented by
Matthieu Pigasse
Valérie Accary
Independent
Independent
Nomination
& Remuneration
Commiꢀee
Mark Simonian
Independent
Audit Commiꢀee
Audit Commiꢀee
Stuart Bergen
Interim Chief Executive
Officer
Sophie Guieysse
Independent
Nomination
& Remuneration
Ingrid Bojner
MUSIC
MEDIA
BRAND
TECH
FINANCE
HR
8
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
Stéphane Rougeot
Deputy CEO & Chief
Financial Officer
Jeronimo Folgueira
Chief Executive Officer
until March 31, 2024
Gitte Bendzulla
Chief Operating Officer
Florence Lao
General Counsel
& Board Secretary
Matthieu Gorvan
Chief Product &
Technology Officer
Stuart Bergen
has been appointed
Interim Chief Executive
Officer on April 1, 2024
Aurélien Hérault
Chief Innovation
Officer
Valérie Bernard
Chief Human Resources
& Sustainability Officer
Ivana Kirkbride
Officer
Chief Commercial
Officer
Maria Garrido
Chief Marketing
EXECUTIVE TEAM
nationalities
9
4
50%+
members
of women
RENEWED AND HIGHLY EXPERIENCED
9
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
ARTISTS
COMPOSERS/
SONGWRITERS
LABELS
300
+ rights
holders
Royalties
(~70% of associated
subscription fees)*
Note: FY 2023 data.
* On an adjusted gross profit basis. Please refer to Section 5.1.4.1. "Adjusted gross profit" of this Universal Registration Document for a definition of this financial indicator.
Content
€485m
~600
Revenue
45+ Partners
Partnerships
revenue (€136m)
Direct revenue
(€331m)
Ads revenue
(from ads announcers)
Employees
(~50% in tech roles)
Supporting and creating
value for artists and
rights holders
Delivering a high-value
music experience for users
10.5M total Deezer subscribers
5.7m
4.8m
FREE
USERS
PUBLISHERS
DIRECT
SUBSCRIBERS
SUBSCRIBERS
PARTNERSHIPS
Deezer is one of the world's largest independent music experiences platforms, connecting fans with artists and
creating ways for people to Live the Music. The company provides access to a full-range catalog of high-quality music,
lossless HiFi audio and industry-defining features on a scalable platform available in 180+ countries. Founded in
2007 in Paris, Deezer is now a global company with ~600 people based in France, Germany, UK, Brazil and the US,
all brought together by their passion for music, technology and innovation.
LIVE THE MUSIC
BUSINESS MODEL
AND VALUE CREATION
10
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
11
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
12
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
PRESENTATION
OF THE COMPANY
1
13
2023 Universal registration document
1.1
DESCRIPTION OF THE COMPANY'S ACTIVITIES
15
1.1.1
Deezer service
15
1.1.2
Distribution channels
17
1.1.3
Content licensing
19
1.1.4
Marketing
20
1.2 MARKETS AND COMPETITIVE POSITION
21
1.2.1
Music streaming industry
21
1.2.2 Deezer's competition
24
1.3 COMPETITIVE STRENGTHS AND ADVANTAGES
25
1.3.1
State of the art product
25
1.3.2 Leading technological and research capabilities
25
1.3.3 Unique Partnerships/Direct strategy
26
1.3.4 Long-standing relationships with the music ecosystem
26
1.4 STRATEGY AND OBJECTIVES
27
1.4.1
Profitable growth strategy
27
1.4.2 Information on trends, objectives and guidance for 2024/2025
28
1.5 OTHER INFORMATION
29
1.5.1
Investments
29
1.5.2 Organizational structure
30
1.5.3 Information technology
31
1.5.4 Regulatory environment
31
Not named
14
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
1
From a tech start-up created in 2007 in Paris, Deezer S.A.
("Deezer" or the "Company") became one of the earliest
French unicorns and is today one of the world's largest music
experiences platforms, with expression and connection as
guiding principles to help artists, fans and partners to be and
belong through music. This ambition comes to life by
empowering people to "Live the Music". Deezer has around
600 employees based in France, Brazil, Germany, UK and the
US, all brought together by their passion for music, technology
and innovation. The Company provides access to a full-range
catalog of high quality music, lossless HiFi audio and
industry-defining features on a scalable platform available in
180+ countries.
By building strategic partnerships in key markets across
Europe and the Americas, Deezer keeps delivering brand value
and end-user engagement across a wide variety of industries,
including telecommunications, media, audio hardware and
e-retail.
As an industry thought leader, Deezer was the first platform to
introduce a new monetization model since the inception of
music streaming, designed to better reward the artists, and
the music that fans value the most.
Merger with
I2PO Spac and
listing on
Euronext Paris
Partnerships
with RTL,
Bouygues
Telecom,
and DAZN
Launch of lyrics
translation
feature
2006
2009
2007
2010
Blogmusik
Deezer
Launch of paid
premium and
web offers
Partnership
Partnership
with
Orange
France
2012
70M funding
raised
Access
Industries
shareholder of
Partnerships
with 25+
telecom
companies
2013
Deezer
service
available
worldwide
2014
Launch of
Flow feature
Partnership
with TIM Brazil
Launch of first
Launch of
HiFi offer
2015
podcasts
2016
100M
funding raised
Orange
becomes
becomes
shareholder of
Deezer
Deezer
Launch of
Deezer Family
2017
Deezer NEXT
SongCatcher
with Fnac
Darty
2018
160M
funding raised
Deezer
becomes one
of the earliest
French
unicorn
2019
New brand
and logo
update
Launch of
Launch of
Spleeter
Deezer
becomes
becomes a
member of
the Next40
2020
Launch of
podcasts tab
Launch of
synchronized
lyrics
country
geolocalization
New HQ in
Paris
2021
Launch of
Deezer for
Creators app
Launch of
Launch of
Flow with
moods
2023
Partnerships
with Sonos
and Mercado
Libre
Launch of
Launch of first
comprehensive
artist-centric
music streaming
model
Deezer reveals
bold new brand
identity and logo
2022
Daniel
Marhely
creates
Blogmusik
Not named
15
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Description of the Company's activities
1
1.1
Description of the Company's activities
As one of the world's largest independent music experiences
platforms, available in 180 countries, Deezer connects fans
with artists and creates ways for people to Live the Music.
Millions of subscribers across the world enjoy access to a
full-range catalog of high quality music, lossless HiFi audio and
industry-defining streaming features and experiences.
Deezer markets and distributes its service offerings to
consumers directly through its mobile application and website,
Deezer's partners include telecommunications, retail and
media companies, as well as audio hardware manufacturers
(e.g., Orange S.A. ("Orange") in France, TIM Celular S.A. ("TIM
Brazil") in Brazil, RTL Interactive GmbH ("RTL") in Germany,
Sonos Inc.
in the US ("Sonos"), eBazar.com.br Ltda. and
DeRemate.com de México S.de R.L. de C.V. in Latin America
("Mercado Libre")).
As of December 31, 2023, Deezer had 10.5 million total
subscribers, including 5.6 million Direct subscribers(1) and
4.8 million Partnership subscribers(2).
Deezer's consolidated revenue amounted to €484.7 million for
the year ended December 31, 2023, representing an increase
of 7.4% compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.
With a state-of-the-art product, leading technological and
research capabilities, a unique hybrid Partnerships/Direct
business model, and longstanding key relationships within the
music ecosystem, Deezer is ideally positioned to play a key
role in the continued development of the sizable and booming
music streaming market.
The music streaming market is expected to double in size
between 2022 and 2030 (for more information, please refer to
Section 1.2.1
"Music streaming industry" of this Universal
Registration Document). Deezer plans to capitalize on this
growth momentum by focusing on certain large attractive
markets,
leveraging
its
partnership-led
strategy,
differentiating through groundbreaking innovations, all while
maintaining operational excellence.
1.1.1
Deezer service
1.1.1.1
Content offered
The Company provides access to a full-range catalog of high
quality music, from essentially all labels, distributors and
aggregators across the world. This extensive collection spans
all music genres, including worldwide chart-toppers and
specialized local content. This diversity enhances the appeal
and relevance of Deezer's offerings in each market it serves.
Deezer has a seasoned team of local music editors in key
markets, who curate tracks, albums, and playlists to
recommend to users. Deezer focuses on a "local hero"
approach – meaning that music editors are experts in Deezer's
local markets and have a solid understanding of the trends and
tastes of users in these markets.
Deezer has established worldwide direct agreements with over
300 rights holders, including major and independent music
labels, aggregators, collective societies and publishing rights
holders. Deezer's payments to rights holders represented
approximately 70% (on an adjusted gross profit basis(3)) of the
associated subscription fees received by Deezer(4) for the year
ended December 31, 2023.
In addition to its core music streaming offering, Deezer offers
adjacent audio content, including live radio and podcasts.
Deezer also aims to expand through New Verticals with the
official launch of the Zen by Deezer app in France in
June 2023,
offering individuals and companies a holistic
digital wellbeing experience.
1.1.1.2
User interface
Users can stream Deezer's audio content on a wide range of
devices, including smartphones, smart speakers, voice
assistants, smart watches, smart TVs, connected cars,
laptops, tablets and other wireless audio systems. Deezer's
user interfaces and integrations were developed and are
maintained by its in-house team of engineers and product
designers. Deezer also collaborates with its partners,
particularly when integrating Deezer into their application,
such as RTL+ or Sonos radio.
Deezer's user interface is thoughtfully designed for ease of
use, intuitiveness, and engagement. It supports 27 languages,
offers 25 payment solutions in 55 currencies and is accessible
in over 180 countries as of December 31, 2023.
(1) Users that subscribed directly through Deezer's website or mobile application, which pay the subscription price directly to Deezer or through a third-party app store
or carrier billing partner. Direct subscribers include (i) all users that have completed registration and have activated a payment method, therefore including free
trialists during their trial period, (ii) all registered accounts in a family plan, i.e., a plan consisting of one primary subscriber and up to five additional sub-accounts,
allowing up to six subscribers per family plan, and (iii) subscribers in a grace period of up to 31 days after failing to pay their subscription fee.
(2) Partnership subscribers are users that have access to Deezer's service through a distribution partner, including users in standalone and bundle offers. Partnership
subscribers are recorded based on the accounts for which a fee is paid to Deezer by the distribution partner. These accounts may be based on either provisioned
accounts, linked accounts or monthly active users depending on the particular contractual terms. Partnership subscribers also include i) free trialists during their
free trial period and ii) all registered accounts in a family plan.
(3) Please refer to Section 5.1.4.1 "Adjusted gross profit" of this Universal Registration Document for a definition of this financial indicator.
(4) Defined as cost of revenue excluding other costs of sales and exceptional (minimum guarantee expenses and share based expenses related to license agreements)
divided by total revenue.
Not named
16
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Description of the Company's activities
1
1.1.1.3
Product features
Deezer is committed to enhancing the way we enjoy music
together, inspiring and empowering music fans to Live the
Music through personalized and shared experiences within
and outside the app. A key feature that reflects this ambition is
"Shaker". Shaker was launched in November 2023 and allows
users from different music streaming platforms to access the
perfect music mix for any moment with friends and family.
With just a few simple clicks, a mix that blends everyone's
favorite songs is generated to make it easy to discover and
listen to music together, including the option to curate shared
playlists. Shaker also allows users to discover how compatible
they are through fun shareable insights based on music tastes.
In 2022, Deezer was the first major global music streaming
platform to introduce music quizzes. This highly popular
functionality allows users to challenge themselves and
compete globally with friends and music enthusiasts, directly
in the app.
Deezer is also an expert in tailored recommendations,
employing advanced algorithms and human curation to
continuously refine music suggestions on users' homepages.
Personalized recommendations are strengthened by Deezer's
signature feature "Flow", leveraging proprietory AI-powered
algorithms to provide a continuous stream of music based on
users' preferences. Flow was taken to the next level in recent
months, by including moods and genres, seasonal or
market-specific themes and the ability to set a preferred
balance between favorites and new discoveries.
Deezer was also the first major music streaming service to
integrate synchronized lyrics technology back in 2014. In
2022, Deezer launched an industry-first in-app lyrics
translation feature, allowing users to view lyric translations of
the most popular English songs in French, German, Spanish
and Portuguese.
Deezer users can also explore unique in-app song discovery
functionalities,
including
SongCatcher
Radio
Fingerprinting. SongCatcher lets the user identify and save
songs that are playing around them. Recently the feature was
upgraded to include the ability to hum, sing or whistle to
identify a song.
Users benefit from Deezer's timeless functionalities, including
synchronization across devices with which users can
seamlessly access and manage their audio library and on any
device. Deezer users can also craft and store personalized
playlists or access customized and themed playlists, either
crafted by Deezer's algorithms, created and shared by other
users, or curated by Deezer's music editors.
Deezer is also directly integrated with popular social networks,
such as Facebook, Instagram, and X, providing users with
additional avenues to express themselves. Moreover, Deezer
allows easy migration by enabling users to import their
libraries from other streaming services via Tune my Music,
ensuring a smooth transition.
1.1.1.4
Consumer offerings
1.1.1.4.1
Premium
Deezer's flagship offering is the Premium subscription,
available directly or through partners. Premium subscribers
enjoy all the features mentioned in Section 1.1.1.3 "Product
features" of this Universal Registration Document, along with
the following specificities:
advertising-free listening.
unlimited on-demand music and browsing. Deezer's
premium service users can search and select songs, albums,
and playlists without any restrictions, with real-time search
suggestions and access to full result lists. Premium
subscribers enjoy unlimited song skips and manual playlist
streaming, giving them complete control over their content.
sound quality. Premium subscribers benefit from
significantly higher quality audio playback than users of
Deezer's free advertising-supported service, including HiFi
sound quality of up to 16-bit Free Lossless Audio Codec
(FLAC).
offline listening. Deezer premium subscribers enjoy
unlimited offline access to audio content, with a maximum of
three devices per user account. This convenience ensures
they can listen to their favorite content regardless of
network availability. Offline listening not only reduces data
usage but also enhances performance on low mobile data
plans. The downloaded content remains accessible as long
as the user maintains their paid subscription.
Users can connect on a wide range of connected devices but
listening to content is limited to one device at a time.
When premium service is sold directly to consumers, Deezer
charges a fixed monthly or yearly subscription fee based on
their region, with discounts for yearly plans. Payment methods
include stored card details, direct debit, PayPal, in-app
and
purchases and more. When distributed by partners, pricing is
typically set by the partner, either as a separate fee or part of a
larger package.
1.1.1.4.2
Family
Deezer's family subscription service provides the same
features as the premium subscription service, but for up to six
total family member accounts, allowing each family-member
user to benefit from the personalized benefits of the premium
service.
The family-member can be a separate profile from the same
Deezer account or a separate Deezer account. The "master"
account can flag a profile as "Kid" and activate limitations for
the explicit content. Kid profiles also benefit from a tailored
editorialization.
1.1.1.4.3
Duo
Deezer's Duo offer was launched in February 2024, providing
the same features and sound quality as the premium
subscription service for two member accounts.
1.1.1.4.4
Student
The "Deezer Student" offer provides for the benefits of the
premium subscription service at a reduced rate for college and
university students in certain countries. A student can benefit
from the offer for up to four years.
Not named
17
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Description of the Company's activities
1
1.1.1.4.5
Free service
Deezer's free service provides most features of its paid
offerings at no cost to users. This includes access to the full
music catalog, personalized content features, Deezer Flow,
SongCatcher and more.
Deezer's free service generates revenue from third-party
advertisements, including display, audio, or video ads between
tracks (up to 30 seconds) and banners on the user interface.
Sponsored placements take the form of sponsored sessions,
editorial and playlists. Deezer also offers innovative and
tailor-made experiences for brands by acting as a creative
agency and studio. In addition, Deezer uses gift codes or
subsidized trials models to secure upfront payments from
partners.
While users of Deezer's free service drive advertising revenue,
the free service is also designed to attract new users that may
later upgrade to premium subscriptions. As a result, the overall
user experience is limited, with certain features missing when
compared to the premium service:
desktop on demand and mobile free service. On-demand
content is accessible via the desktop interface, while mobile
users only have access to Flow and a modified playlist
feature. Selecting content on mobile results in a playlist
tailored to the user's choice, not immediately playing the
selected track. Free service users have access to 15 "smart
tracks", a personalized playlist of 10 curated by Deezer's
editorial team and 5 generated by Deezer's algorithms.
Except for these smart tracks, over which the user has full
control, users of the free service have access to the Flow
feature, but are limited to skipping six tracks per hour on
their mobile device;
no offline music. Unlike the premium service, free service
users cannot listen to content offline;
sound quality. Sound quality on Deezer's free service is
lower than the premium offering.
1.1.2
Distribution channels
Deezer generates subscription revenue from the sale of its
music streaming service. Subscription revenue is generated
through two main channels: directly from end users ("Direct")
and through partners ("Partnerships").
The below table presents the subscribers breakdown by
segment as at December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(in millions)
December 31,
2023
2022
Direct
5.6
5.6
Partnerships
4.8
3.8
Total subscribers
10.5
9.4
1.1.2.1
Direct distribution
Deezer Direct subscription revenue represents the majority of
its sources of revenue. For the year ended December 31, 2023,
the Direct channel recorded revenue of €331.1 million,
representing 68% of Deezer's revenue.
Direct subscribers include (i) all users that have completed
registration and have activated a payment method, therefore
including free trialists during their trial period and users who
are paying a discounted price during the trial period, (ii) all
registered accounts in a family plan, i.e., a plan consisting of
one primary subscriber and up to five additional sub-accounts,
allowing up to six subscribers per family plan, and
(iii) subscribers in a grace period of up to 31 days after failing
to pay their subscription fee.
To entice subscribers through the Direct distribution channel,
Deezer typically extends a free trial (one-to-three-month) or
special offers (discount) of its premium package. Deezer also
attracts subscribers through collaborations with retail
companies (e.g., Fnac-Darty) and mobile device/hardware
manufacturers.
Direct users subscribe directly through Deezer's website or its
mobile application and pay the subscription price directly to
Deezer's service or through a third-party app store or carrier
billing partner handling payment processing. Payment
providers store subscribers' payment data and automatically
process subscription fees each month, receiving a commission
from Deezer in return.
1.1.2.2
Partnership distribution
Deezer's success is also shaped by collaborations with various
partners. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the
Partnerships channel recorded revenue of €135.7 million,
constituting 28% of Deezer's revenue. Notable partnerships
include Orange in France, TIM Brazil in Brazil, RTL in Germany,
and more recently, Sonos in the US and Mercado Libre in Latin
America (Brazil and Mexico).
Orange: in 2023, Deezer renewed its long-term partnership
with Orange, France's top telecom operator, which
historically began in 2010.
TIM Brazil: the partnership with TIM Brazil, one of Brazil's
largest mobile telecom carriers started in 2014 and has been
renewed in January 2024.
RTL: since 2022, Deezer has also entered into a long-term
partnership with RTL, Germany's leading broadcast, content
and digital media company.
Sonos: in 2023, Deezer entered a partnership with audio
hardware manufacturer Sonos to deliver services to
16 countries worldwide, including the US, Canada, the UK,
France and Germany.
Mercado Libre: Deezer expanded an existing partnership
with Mercado Libre in 2023, Latin America's leading
e-retailer, to become the Company's official music
streaming partner as it launched a subscription program
"Meli+" in Brazil and Mexico.
Not named
18
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Description of the Company's activities
1
Deezer collaborates seamlessly with partners to integrate its
offerings into their operational systems. Partners typically
handle direct subscriber interactions, customer support, and
billing, while Deezer ensures service quality and manages
content licensing costs with rights holders. Deezer and its
partners have launched exclusive service plans and
promotions not available through the Deezer website or
application. Marketing campaigns are coordinated with
partners to maximize impact.
1.1.2.2.1
Partnership service plans
Deezer's Partnerships encompass two primary types of
collaboration:
standalone subscriptions. Customers subscribe separately
to Deezer's service, typically at a price aligned with Deezer's
Direct offering. They normally pay Deezer's distribution
partner, which remits
a majority of the standalone
subscription fee to Deezer (either a fixed fee per subscriber
or a percentage of partner subscription fees). Standalone
offers are structured as paid subscriptions with monthly
renewals. Some partners may offer free or discounted
subscriptions for three to twelve months, with automatic
conversion to full-price or discounted subscriptions
afterward unless the customer opts out.
bundled subscriptions. Deezer offers hard- and
soft-bundled plans with telecom, Internet providers and
e-commerce platforms. Hard-bundled plans are bundled
with mobile phone, Internet service or loyalty programs at a
single price, for the duration of their contract with the
partner. Soft-bundled plans let subscribers choose from
various services, including Deezer. For them, Deezer is
typically paid a monthly fee by the distribution partner,
which may be based on the total number of bundle
subscribers (both provisioned and linked), the number of
monthly active subscribers, or a combination of these
metrics.
1.1.2.2.2
Payment terms
Telecom, e-commerce, and media platforms generally handle
billing and collection of subscription fees from customers.
Deezer relies on partner sales reports to calculate fees, but
retains the right to audit partners' systems for accurate
reporting and verify compensation calculations.
As part of partnerships' agreements, Deezer can potentially
receive a minimum guaranteed payment for all or part of its
services for the term of the agreement, providing visibility on
minimum revenue by contract.
1.1.2.2.3
Technical integration and performance
Deezer is responsible for providing the toolkit (i.e., Software
Development Kits ("SDK") and Application Programing
Interfaces ("API")) enabling seamless integration of its service
within the partners' products for users. The SDKs are available
across all major platforms (including Android, iOS and Web).
Custom mobile and device applications featuring both Deezer
and the partner's services can also be developed with the help
of Deezer's team of developers and programmers.
Post-launch, Deezer provides support to its partners to
develop optimized user listening experiences and subscription
journeys. Moreover, Deezer maintains and supports its
partner's toolkit, with partnership agreements featuring
service level obligations.
The primary goal of this toolkit is for Deezer's commercial
partners to distribute Deezer's services outside of Deezer's
existing application, either within an already existing
application or through
a newly-built one. This type of
integration has been implemented in cooperation with RTL to
offer Deezer's service within the RTL+ application. In practice,
the APIs allow these partners:
to manage the full subscription lifecycle from offer
provisioning and the creation of Deezer accounts until the
end of the customer subscription (this type of integration is
currently implemented by most of Deezer's partners);
to access Deezer's catalog to be then used with Deezer
toolkit's SDKs;
to stream Deezer's content, and the partners' users to listen
to the full range of Deezer catalog and to benefit from the
main Deezer functionalities.
Finally, this toolkit can also be used to create new listening
experiences for Deezer users and drive innovation in the audio
streaming industry. Deezer's SDKs and APIs allow third parties
to build new experiences to consume, share or present
Deezer's catalog and functionalities. Use cases could include,
among others, hardware integration or applications such as
music quizzes or audio analytics. Deezer has also set up a
dedicated point of entry into the network for content providers
to upload content quickly and easily into its data storage
environment.
Not named
19
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Description of the Company's activities
1
1.1.3
Content licensing
Deezer has built one of the world's largest catalogs of audio
content. To maintain a catalog that includes the latest and
most popular audio content and to ensure access to local
content in the various geographic markets where it operates,
Deezer has built and keeps improving in-house expertise in the
negotiation of commercial and licensing arrangements with a
wide variety of content rights holders, including major record
labels, independent record labels, publishers, collective
societies and podcast producers.
There are generally two broad categories of rights holders for
each track of recorded music streamed on Deezer's platform
(and on any music streaming platform generally), i.e., the
publishing rights holders (songwriters, composers and
publishers of the lyrics and melodies) and the recording right
holders (record labels that produce the master and the
performing artists such as singers and session musicians).
In the course of its day-to-day operations, Deezer enters into
significant licensing agreements with (i) record labels (in
particular with the three major record labels – Sony Music
Entertainment, Universal Music Group and Warner Music
Group – as well as with Music and Entertainment Rights
Licensing Independent Network Limited ("Merlin") which acts
on behalf of a group of record labels) which act on their own
behalf as producers of the masters, and on behalf of the
performing artists, and (ii) publishing rights collecting societies
and publishers, all of whom are owed royalty payments for the
streaming of their content on Deezer's platform.
1.1.3.1
Record labels
As a key component of Deezer's service offering, the Company
has historically maintained contractual arrangements with the
four recording providers it considers to be the most listened-to
content on Deezer's platform (including the three major record
labels – Sony Music Entertainment, Universal Music Group
and Warner Music Group – as well as Merlin which licenses the
rights of a group of independent record labels and
distributors).
for its paid subscription service. Deezer provides periodic
reports necessary for the relevant label to calculate the royalty
payments owed and provide the corresponding invoice to
Deezer.
Royalty payments to the record labels are generally structured
as a subscription or advertising revenue sharing arrangement
between Deezer and the relevant record label based on how
frequently such label's licensed content is streamed on
Deezer's platform. Deezer typically pays to record labels an
amount equal to the label's "market share" of certain content
streamed on Deezer's platform multiplied by a percentage of
all subscription revenue received. For its free
advertising-based service, Deezer typically pays to record
labels an amount equal to the label's "market share" multiplied
by a percentage of all advertising revenue received. Payments
to the record labels are typically net of certain billing
commissions to mobile application stores, third-party payment
service providers and advertising agencies. Under these
arrangements, the "market share" is the percentage
calculated per month, per country and per offer. Royalty
payments vary depending on the service offering, the
distribution channel (Direct or Partnerships) and geographic
territory. Royalty payments are typically lower for content
streamed on Deezer's free advertising-supported service than
In 2023, Deezer, in partnership with Universal Music Group,
introduced
a
groundbreaking evolution to the artist
remuneration mechanism, marking the first substantial update
in music streaming's history. This transformation aims to
significantly enhance artist remuneration and elevate the fan
experience. Deezer launched the model in France at the end of
2023 with additional markets to follow. To date, around 60%
of platform streams operate within this innovative framework.
Based on Deezer's in-depth data analysis the following key
enhancements are being integrated into the new artist-centric
model:
focusing on artists. Deezer will attribute a double boost to
"professional artists" – those who have a minimum of
1,000 streams
per month by a minimum of 500 unique
listeners – in order to more fairly reward them for the quality
and engagement they bring to the platforms and fans;
rewarding engaging content. additionally assigning
a
double boost for songs that fans actively engage with,
reducing the economic influence of algorithmic
programming;
limiting the impact of heavy users. Deezer will apply a
"capped play multiplier" to the streams of end-users
listening to more than 1,000 sound recordings in the
calendar month concerned;
demonetizing non-artist noise audio. Deezer is planning to
replace non-artist noise content with its own content in the
functional music space, and this won't be included in the
royalty pool; and
tackling fraud. continuing to drive an updated, and stricter,
proprietary fraud detection system, removing incentives for
bad actors, and protecting streaming royalties for artists.
As part of the launch of Deezer's new artist-centric music
streaming model in 2023, Deezer has renewed the majority of
its content licensing agreements with record labels, including
with Universal Music Group, Warner Music Group and Merlin.
The content licensing agreements can set forth specific
provisions relating to Deezer's use of content (e.g., geographic
coverage, availability on the platform, offers restrictions,
marketing promoting, protection system).
Deezer also maintains contractual relationships with certain
producers' collective societies, such as the SCPP (Société
civile des producteurs phonographiques) and SPPF (Société
civile des producteurs de phonogrammes en France) in France,
and PPL (Phonographic performance limited) in the United
Kingdom. These organizations administer the producer's
rights for certain catalogs with respect to radio and/or preview
clip streaming. Deezer's licenses with these collective
societies are typically limited to radio and/or preview clip
features. Royalty arrangements are set forth in the model
agreements of such collective societies.
Not named
20
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Description of the Company's activities
1
1.1.3.2
Publishing right holders
Deezer maintains licensing relationships with holders of the
copyrights in the lyrics and musical compositions of the tracks
in Deezer's catalog to be displayed and streamed on its
platform. Holders of these copyrights include publishers and
national and regional publishing rights collective societies
such as SACEM (Société des auteurs, compositeurs et
éditeurs de musique) and UBEM (Uniano brasileia de editoras
de musica). These societies of songwriters, composers, and
publishers license copyrights on their members' behalf and
manage the distribution of royalties among them.
Authorship and publishing rights holders may not be part of
collective societies and tend to be dispersed and fragmented.
As a result, Deezer has entered into licensing agreements with
many collective societies and publishers administering
copyrights (including with the publishing entities of the three
major record labels, Universal Music Publishing Group,
Warner/Chappell Music and Sony Music Publishing), in each
case typically only with respect to a limited geographic market
or a relatively small catalog of content.
The economic terms of Deezer's agreements with publishing
rights holders vary substantially between different publishers
or collective societies. The formula for determining revenue is
typically similar to that used for record labels, with publishers
being entitled to their pro rata share of the higher of (i) a
per-unit fee, and (ii) a percentage of all-subscription revenue
received. However, the revenue sharing percentage and
per-unit fees are significantly lower for publishing rights
holders than for sound recording rights holders. Deezer
provides periodic reports necessary for the publishing rights to
calculate the royalty payments owed and provide the
corresponding invoice to Deezer.
As part of the development of fairer artist compensation
models, Deezer is also currently exploring an artist-centric
monetization framework for publishing rights in music
streaming, in collaboration with SACEM. This initiative aims to
develop new methods of recognizing the incredible value
created by songwriters and publishers. Through this
partnership, Deezer and SACEM will analyze streaming data
and evaluate the viability of different economic models.
1.1.4
Marketing
Deezer's marketing team designs and executes
multi-channel customer acquisition strategy focused on both
Direct and Partnerships channels. Deezer engages in direct
brand building campaigns, both online and through traditional
media like television and out-of-home, to enhance brand
awareness and consideration.
In November 2023, Deezer revealed its new brand identity at
"Deezer Drop",
a celebratory event in Paris. Deezer is
reinventing itself as an experience services platform, with
expression and connection as guiding principles to help artists,
fans and partners to be and belong through music. To highlight
the transformation and recharge people's emotional
connection to the brand, Deezer refreshed its visual identity.
The Company now embraces
a bold, fresh, and quirky
personality, brought to life through a striking new visual profile,
a
unique purple heart graphic system, an updated
communication platform and a new tagline Live the Music.
The brand's refreshed positioning was supported by a robust
marketing campaign in France and Brazil, featuring prominent
airtime on national television and extensive coverage across
multiple digital touchpoints. Additionally, the campaign
reached the streets of France, ensuring
a widespread
presence.
Deezer also extended its marketing campaigns to boost
platform traffic through search engine and social media owned
and paid channels. The integrated marketing campaign is
further supported by promotional and/or free trial offers of its
service both direct to consumers and through distribution
partners, driving subscriber growth.
a
To ensure full customer funnel support, Deezer also uses
direct marketing tools deployed through its user interface,
driving stronger conversion of registered free users into paying
users. CRM (customer relationship management) also plays a
crucial role in ensuring free users are actively engaged with
the platform, using direct and personalized messages, notably
through email, push notification, SMS, or content card in order
to encourage conversion. Deezer continuously evaluates its
registered free user conversion strategy, effectively marketing
its subscription service at the right time and place and with the
right messaging strategy to drive consideration of the platform
for free users.
Deezer's strategic partnerships expand awareness of the
Deezer brand and reach new audiences around the world.
Through its distribution partnerships in telecommunications,
media and other verticals, Deezer's subscriber base has been
steadily expanding. These partnerships give Deezer access to
the partners' established customer base and hence, the
opportunity to attract paying subscribers through promotional
and co-branded offers.
Not named
21
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Markets and competitive position
1.2 Markets and competitive position
1.2.1
Music streaming industry
1.2.1.1
A sizeable and booming market
Global recorded music industry revenues 1999-2023 (US$ billions)
0
5
10.9
10
15
20
25
30
1
22.2
20.9
21.5
20.0
18.4
17.9
16.7
15.1
13.0
9.5
8.1
7.4
6.8
6.1
5.3
5.1
4.9
4.6
4.1
3.9
3.7
4.3
4.5
5.1
0.1
0.1
0.2 3.2
0.3
0.4
0.4
0.6
0.9
1.3
1.8
2.6
4.4
6.2
8.8
10.7
12.7
15.7
17.5
19.3
0.3
0.9
1.8
2.5
3.5
3.6
4.0
4.2
4.1
3.8
3.6
3.0
2.5
1.6
1.4
1.2
1.1
0.9
0.9
0.6
2.3
0.7
0.7
0.9
08
0.9
1.1
1.2
1.2
1.3
1.3
1.4
1.6
1.7
1.8
2.1
2.2
2.5
2.4
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.4
0.4
0.4
0.4
0.5
2.5
0.6
2.7
0.6
2.2
Total Physical
Total Streaming
Downloads
& Other Digital
Performance
Rights
Synchronisation
22.2
20.9
22.0
20.6
19.1
19.1
18.6
18.0
16.8
15.5
14.5
13.7
13.6
13.6
13.5
13.0
13.5
14.7
15.8
17.4
18.8
20.1
23.8
26.0
28.6
Source: IFPI 2024 Global Music Report
The global music recording industry has recently recovered
following a period of decline in the early 2000s. The advent of
music streaming has contributed to the return of industry
growth. According to the International Federation of
Phonographic Industry (IFPI), after nearly two decades of
decline, mainly due to piracy, which saw the industry reaching
its lowest global revenue with $13.0 billion in 2014, recorded
music revenue returned to growth in 2015. Since that time, the
industry has grown to $28.6 billion in revenue in 2023. The
industry, bolstered by music streaming, has been growing for
nine years.
The return to growth of the global recording industry over the
2015-2023 period was primarily driven by streaming, which
compensated for the decline in physical music sales.
Streaming represented 67.3% of global recorded music
revenue in 2023, while physical sales and digital download
revenue in 2023 were 17.8% and 3.2% of global recorded music
revenue, respectively (source: IFPI Global Music Report 2024;
all figures based on trade values).
Global music streaming revenue surged from $8.0 billion in
2016 to $30.9 billion in 2022. The market is expected to
increase 2.0x and reach $60.3 billion by 2030 driven by the
trends outlined below (source: MIDiA Music Forecasts
2023-2030; based on retail revenue from subscription and
audio ad-supported streaming).
Not named
22
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Markets and competitive position
1
1.2.1.2
Global trends in music streaming
Increasing music streaming adoption. According to MIDiA
(source: MIDiA Music Forecasts 2023-2030), worldwide music
streaming subscription penetration rate is still low, at 11% of
the global population in 2022. There is thus potential for
growth. For instance, in the Nordic countries, the penetration
rate is significantly higher (50% in Norway and 47% in Finland
and Denmark in 2022). This growth potential is expected to
result in the number of music streaming subscribers worldwide
almost doubling from present levels to 1.1 billion in 2030,
mostly driven by emerging markets.
Increasing ARPU (average revenue per user) in western
markets. While a significant surge in subscribers is anticipated
from emerging markets in the coming years, there remains
substantial untapped value in developed markets. MIDiA's
projections indicate
a promising trajectory for monthly
subscriber ARPU. In the US, an expected rise from $6.0 to $7.7
between 2022 and 2030 is forecasted, paralleled by an
increase from $4.1 to $5.6 in Europe during the same period.
These increases are attributed to both price hikes and a
growing average spend per account (source: MIDiA Music
Forecasts 2023-2030).
New forms of monetizing recorded music. The digital music
market is also expected to grow thanks to the emergence of
a
new forms of monetization of recorded music on social media
and short form video platforms, as well as the launch of new
in-app features offering upsell opportunities to existing
subscribers, which could foster ARPU growth.
Increasing consumer engagement. According to the IFPI
(source: IFPI Engaging with Music 2023), fans are enjoying
more music today than ever before. On average, in 2023
people spent 20.7 hours a week listening to music, up from
20.1 hours in 2022. This is the equivalent of listening to an
additional 13 3-minute songs per week in 2023. Deezer
believes the more people engage with music, the more likely
they are to convert from free products to audio streaming
subscriptions and the less likely they are to churn.
Growth in smartphone penetration. According to the Global
System for Mobile Communications Association (GSMA;
source: The Mobile Economy 2024), By the end of 2023, over
5.6 billion
people globally subscribed to a mobile service,
including 4.7 billion people who also used the mobile Internet.
Mobile subscribers are expected to rise to 6.3 billion by 2030,
representing 74% of the global population. Also, smartphone
connections are expected to represent an increasing share of
the total mobile connections, from 78% in 2023 to 91% in
2030. Deezer believes music streaming will benefit from this
increasing usage of smartphones.
Resilient industry. The COVID-19 pandemic has increased the
impact and importance of music streaming, as digital delivery
platforms allowed uninterrupted use while other activities were
disrupted by government shutdowns and social distancing.
According to MIDiA, the music streaming market (retail
revenue of subscription and audio ad-supported streaming)
has particularly shown strong resilience and reached
$22.3 billion in 2020, a 24.0% increase compared to 2019.
Growth continued in 2021, with the music streaming market
reaching $28.3 billion, a 26.7% increase compared to 2020. In
2022, the industry sustained a significant growth of 9.0%
compared to 2021, a slowdown from the post-COVID surge but
still demonstrating resilience in
challenging global
macroeconomic environment.
Not named
23
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Markets and competitive position
1
1.2.1.3
Music streaming in specific markets
The below map presents Deezer's core markets as of December 31, 2023 and an overview of certain target markets earmarked for
future expansion.
Americas
Western Europe
Core markets
Recent partenerships signed
Target partenership market
Market size - $bn (22A-30E)
0.5
13.2
0.7
1.6
1.2
1.0
21.2
2.9
1.3
2.1
X
X
France. France's music streaming market is the sixth largest
market in the world, with revenue of $1.0 billion in 2022. Since
2016, when music streaming generated $311 million in revenue,
the market share of music streaming as a portion of the total
streaming as a portion of the total recorded music market
recorded music market increased from 23% to 43%. The music
streaming market in France is expected to reach $2.1 billion in
2030, more than doubling its current size, with penetration
rate predicted to increase from 24% in 2022 to 38% in 2030,
and monthly subscriber ARPU expected to increase from $4.5
in 2022 to $5.6 in 2030 (source: MIDiA Music Forecasts
2023-2030; based on retail revenue from subscription and
audio
ad-supported
streaming).
generated
€288 million
in revenue in France for the year ended
December 31, 2023. Deezer is the second largest player in
France with a solid 26% market share of music streaming
subscribers as of September 30, 2023, with competitors
capturing the following: Spotify 41%, Apple Music 15%, Amazon
Music 10%, YouTube Music 7%, and Other 1% (source: MIDiA
Music subscriber market shares Q3 2023).
Brazil. Brazil's music streaming market, the largest in Latin
America and the world's ninth largest, generated $652 million
in revenue in 2022. Since 2016, when music streaming
generated $131 million in revenue, the market share of music
increased from 39% to 64%. The music streaming market in
Brazil is expected to continue to grow to up to $1.3 billion of
revenue in 2030, doubling its current size, with penetration
rate predicted to reach 22% in 2030 compared to 13% in 2022
(source: MIDiA Music Forecasts 2023-2030; based on retail
revenue from subscription and audio ad-supported streaming).
Deezer
Deezer holds a 10% subscribers market share in Brazil as of
September 30, 2023 (source: MIDiA Music subscriber market
shares Q3 2023).
Germany. Germany's music streaming market ranks as the
world's fourth largest, generating $1.6 billion in revenue in
2022. Since 2016, when music streaming generated
$389 million, music streaming's share of the total recorded
music market has grown from 19% to 56%. By 2030, the
German music streaming market is forecasted to exceed
$2.9 billion,
close to doubling in size, driven by a higher
penetration rate, expected to increase to 47% in 2030, from
38% in 2022, and increasing monthly subscriber ARPU,
estimated to rise to $5.6 in 2030, compared to $4.1 in 2022
(source: MIDiA Music Forecasts 2023-2030; based on retail
revenue from subscription and audio ad-supported streaming).
Not named
24
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Markets and competitive position
1
United States. The US music streaming market stands as the
world's largest, with $13.2 billion in revenue for 2022. Since
2016, when music streaming yielded $3.5 billion, its market
share within the total recorded music market has surged from
35% to 59%. The music streaming market in the US is
projected to expand to $21.1 billion in revenue by 2030,
marking
a 59% increase from 2022. This growth is
underpinned by an anticipated increase in monthly subscriber
ARPU from $6.0 in 2022 to $7.7 in 2030, along with a rise in
the penetration rate, expected to increase from 43% in 2022 to
48% in 2030 (source: MIDiA Music Forecasts 2023-2030;
based on retail revenue from subscription and audio
ad-supported streaming).
For more information on the breakdown of revenue by
segment and by geography, please refer to Section 5.1
"Comments on consolidated results and financial position" of
this Universal Registration Document.
1.2.2
Deezer's competition
Deezer competes for the time and attention of its users across
different forms of media, including traditional broadcast,
terrestrial, satellite, and Internet radio, other providers of
on-demand audio streaming services (e.g. Spotify, Amazon
Music, Apple Music, YouTube Music, SoundCloud, Tidal,
Napster and TikTok Music), and other providers of in-home
and mobile entertainment such as cable television, video
streaming services, social media and networking websites.
Deezer competes to attract, engage, and retain users with
other content providers based on a number of factors,
including price, quality of user experience, features, content,
perceptions of advertising load on its ad-supported free
service, brand awareness, and reputation.
Some of Deezer's competitors enjoy competitive advantages
such as greater name recognition, larger scale and geographic
coverage, higher marketing budgets, captured subscriber
bases due to their other product and service offerings and
better access to content or more favorable economic
arrangements. In addition, some competitors, including
Google, Apple, and Amazon have developed, and continue to
develop, devices for which their music streaming service is
preloaded, creating a visibility advantage.
Additionally, Deezer competes to attract and retain advertisers
and a share of their advertising spend for its ad-supported free
service. Deezer believes its ability to compete depends
primarily on the reputation and strength of its brand as well as
its reach and ability to deliver a strong return on investment to
its advertisers.
Deezer also competes to attract and retain highly skilled and
talented individuals. Its ability to attract and retain personnel is
driven by compensation, culture, and the reputation and
strength of its brand. Deezer believes it provides competitive
compensation packages and fosters a team-oriented culture
where each employee is encouraged to have a meaningful
contribution. Deezer also believes that the strength and
reputation of its brand are key factors in attractive individuals
who share a passion for it.
Over time, Deezer expects that the music ecosystem will favor
multiple pure play streaming services of scale. This is primarily
driven by a need on the supply side not to have any one single
distribution channel in a controlling or dominant position, and
particularly a need to have several pure play options that share
the rights holders' interests in upholding the value of music.
Moreover, Deezer believes that music listening is not a
one-size-fits-all experience, and therefore multiple streaming
services will be needed to cater to diverse consumer tastes.
Deezer believes that significant investments, know-how and
relationships are required to build a position in the streaming
market and a state-of-the-art streaming product. Market
participants must develop a competitive service offering, and
experience is needed to develop and run a complex product
technology and perform data analysis. Several years are
needed to build both a competitive catalog and the know-how
in managing agreements with rights holders. Scale is also
needed to satisfy minimum revenue requirements from rights
holders.
Not named
25
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Competitive strengths and advantages
1.3 Competitive strengths and advantages
1.3.1
State of the art product
Deezer's product stands at the forefront of innovation,
blending market insights, cutting-edge technology and
exceptional editorial skills to create an intuitive and
personalized product.
Deezer has often been amongst the first in its industry to
launch new innovative features. For example, Deezer launched
HiFi-tier streaming in 2014 compared to launches in 2019 for
Amazon Music, and in 2021 for Apple Music. Deezer is still the
only music streaming service to include in-app features such
as the Flow feature with infinite AI-curated playlists based on
moods/genres and song recognition feature SongCatcher.
Deezer is also inviting users to Live the Music together as
demonstrated by the launch of the collaborative playlist
feature Shaker in November 2023 and Deezer's new
multiplayer mode for music quizzes launched in May 2023.
Deezer provides a seamless experience to its users thanks to
multiple hardware partnerships. These partnerships allow
Deezer's users to stream music through smart speakers, voice
assistants, smart watches, smart TVs, connected cars,
smartphones, laptops, tablets and other wireless audio
1
systems.
Deezer has adopted a localized approach with respect to its
customer experience. This approach is executed in the form of
deep local curation with playlists available in all relevant local
sub-genres as well as in event-driven local content activations.
Deezer's product quality is illustrated by best-in-class ratings.
Deezer's application is ranked #1 in the Google Play store and
#2 in the Apple App Store (source: Apptweak based on rating
in France vs. Spotify, Apple Music, Prime Music, YouTube
Music, and Tidal, as of December 31, 2023).
1.3.2
Leading technological and research capabilities
Deezer has leading technological and research capabilities,
which rely primarily on highly talented data scientists,
engineers, product designers, and product managers who
helped to build Deezer's state-of-the-art product along with
the complex infrastructure needed to operate
a
global
detection,
subscription-based music streaming platform. As at
December 31, 2023, Deezer had 299 employees in technology
roles such as data scientists, engineers, product designers,
and product managers, which was about half of its total
headcount.
Deezer's developer team has developed many of the major
aspects of its software and systems in-house, including its
website, mobile application, hardware integrations,
partnership integrations and internal security solutions. The
majority of Deezer's systems is based on an open-source
software, interfaced with proprietary developments by
in-house engineers to cater for specific needs. Deezer's
engineers have developed its audio content recommendation
algorithms, which are continuously evaluated and enhanced.
The Group employs leading data scientists to evaluate the
functioning of its algorithms and develop improvements to its
service, including in-house business intelligence engine
developed to help identify in-demand tracks that are not in the
catalog.
Deezer has also established strong partnerships with research
laboratories in France (CNRS, LIP6, Polytechnic Institute of
Advanced Sciences, Télécom Paris) and participates in
research programs with European universities. Deezer is also
part of the European consortium of research MIP Frontiers, a
multidisciplinary, transnational and cross-sectoral European
training network that aims at training a new generation of MIR
(Music Information Retrieval) researchers. Since 2017, Deezer
has published more than 60 scientific papers in the most
prestigious scientific conferences around the world (ICML,
AAAI, ISMIR, Recsys). By staying at the forefront of the
research, Deezer keeps building competitive and innovative
products.
Most notably, Deezer is at the forefront of innovation with
respect to the automatic analysis of very large and diverse
collections of sounds. This field, known as "Music Information
Retrieval", encompasses tasks such as explicit lyrics
language
identification,
automatic
lyrics
synchronization and music classification. Music recordings are
usually a mix of several individual instrument tracks (e.g.,
vocals, drums, bass, piano, etc.). Deezer has developed its own
system to separate these tracks in an integrated mix. This
technology has many potential applications, including remixes,
up-mixing, active listening, and educational purposes that
could be potentially used by Deezer to spur further innovation,
invent new ways of consuming music or launch new apps.
Deezer has released an open-source version of this system
called "Spleeter" which is being used externally in professional
audio software, DJ workstations and other industrial
applications. Since 2022, Deezer research team works on AI
music detection: voice cloning detection and generated
content characterization technologies
& polyvalent audio
embedding for music classification and tagging.
Not named
26
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Competitive strengths and advantages
1
1.3.3
Unique Partnerships/Direct strategy
Deezer's unique hybrid Partnerships/Direct strategy provides
for a cost-effective way to enter new markets, build brand
equity, and quickly gain market share with optimized
marketing investments. Deezer's success in France and Brazil
can be attributed, in part, to its strategic partnerships in those
regions. Deezer is currently replicating this approach in
Germany with RTL, in the US with Sonos and in Latin America
with Mercado Libre.
These strategic partnerships offer substantial benefits to both
Deezer and its partners. Deezer plays a pivotal role in meeting
the rising needs of consumer-facing companies. Deezer helps
partners to fast-track their digital transformation, while
fostering customer loyalty and engagement, boosting
differentiation, and enhancing the overall value of their users.
This in turn allows Deezer to build a large base of users
through a diverse ecosystem of partners.
Deezer's agility and strong track record of partnerships makes
it the ideal music streaming partner for a wide variety of
telecommunications and media companies, which are
increasingly eager to bundle their services with music
streaming. Deezer's unique position in the music industry
stems from its flexibility and dedicated approach to meeting
the strategic requirements of partners across various industry
verticals. This, along with the extensive reach and depth of its
direct-to-consumer music streaming platform, positions
Deezer as a unique player in the market.
Deezer uses its technological capabilities to serve its partners'
needs. Deezer has developed a toolkit composed of Software
Development Kits (SDK) and Application Programing
Interfaces (API) readily available for its partners or third
parties, allowing them to easily access Deezer's services,
through an external application. For more information, please
refer to Section 1.1.2.2 "Partnership distribution" of this
Universal Registration Document.
1.3.4
Long-standing relationships with the music ecosystem
Many years are needed to build a competitive catalog and the
know-how to manage agreements with rights holders. Deezer
currently has direct agreements with more than 300 rights
holders worldwide, including major and independent music
labels, aggregators, collective societies and publishing rights
holders.
Deezer's full-range music catalog covers all genres of music,
including mainstream popular tracks and specialized local
content that enhances the relevance and attractiveness of
Deezer's service in each market it serves. Deezer's reputation
and longstanding relationships with local music ecosystems
allow it to benefit from privileged relationships with rights
holders and cooperate to define the future of music streaming.
In 2023, Deezer, in partnership with Universal Music Group,
pioneered an artist-centric streaming model to better
compensate musicians and improve the fan experience. This
collaborative effort stemmed from the shared belief that the
existing music streaming royalty model needs to be
re-imagined with a renewed focus on artists, while rewarding
engaging content, demonetizing non-artist noise audio and
tackling fraud. Deezer is also currently collaborating with
SACEM to explore the artist-centric monetization model for
publishing rights in music streaming.
Additionally, Deezer is an active participant in the design and
implementation of new regulatory measures to make sure that
the market is running efficiently. Deezer is in constant
communication with the local regulators and governments in
the relevant markets and representatives in Brussels through
the Digital Music Europe (DME) initiative.
Lastly, as part of its strategy centered on product innovation
and brand differentiation, Deezer has been developing new
and innovative features to enrich user experiences and build
strong connections between fans and artists, representing
additional upsell opportunities which will benefit the music
ecosystem.
Not named
27
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Strategy and objectives
1.4 Strategy and objectives
1.4.1
Profitable growth strategy
Deezer's strategy is centered around its key competitive
strengths with the objective to grow the scale and profitability
of Deezer. Its four strategic pillars are the following.
1.4.1.1
Focus on large attractive markets
1
Deezer intends to focus its strategy on selected, large music
streaming markets with consumers showing
a strong
willingness to pay for music streaming services and attractive
economics in terms of acquisition costs, churn and average
revenue per user (ARPU).
The music streaming industry is highly concentrated with the
top 10 largest music streaming markets (the US, China, the
UK, Japan, Germany, France, Canada, India, South Korea, and
Brazil) expected to represent 73% of the global music
streaming market in 2030(1). Deezer's main competitors have a
global footprint and, as a consequence, Deezer believes the
competition is equally fierce in most countries across the
world.
Deezer considers there is no significant difference in time and
effort needed to operate a local partnership, irrespective of the
scale of the partnership, its attractiveness or the size of the
local music streaming market.
As a result, Deezer believes it is more beneficial to concentrate
its efforts on the largest and most attractive countries. This
strategic decision materialized in 2023 with the expansion of
Deezer's partnership with Mercado Libre. This collaboration
enables Deezer to broaden its footprint in the two largest
music streaming markets in Latin America, Brazil and Mexico,
also ranking as 9th and 11th largest globally, respectively.
1.4.1.2
Partnership-led growth
Deezer has historically built its business and reputation by
capitalizing on the distribution opportunities offered by
partnerships. Deezer's go-to-market strategy is to replicate its
historical partnership-led success in France and Brazil in other
attractive music streaming markets, as demonstrated by the
signing of large-scale deals in 2023.
In August 2023, Deezer expanded its partnership with
Mercado Libre, Latin America's leading e-retailer, present in
18 countries
with 100+ million unique active users, as the
Company launched its new subscription program "Meli+".
In February 2023, Deezer entered a long-term partnership with
hardware manufacturer Sonos to power the brand's streaming
radio service Sonos Radio and its subscription service Sonos
Radio HD. Deezer and Sonos will deliver services to
16 countries worldwide and will continue to support ongoing
innovation to develop and expand the Sonos music experience.
In 2022, Deezer entered into a significant partnership with
RTL, the largest broadcaster in Germany, to bundle Deezer's
service within RTL+ (RTL Group's multi-content streaming
service which is targeting 9 million subscribers by 2026(2)). The
RTL+ multi-purpose app was launched in August 2023,
placing Deezer in a strong position to benefit from the
ramp-up of the RTL+ service.
These collaborations align with Deezer's strategy of focusing
on partnership-led expansion to deliver growth worldwide with
partners across various industries.
In addition, Deezer has identified a selection of key large
attractive countries where it intends to leverage distribution
partnerships to enter or achieve greater penetration, such as
the US, the UK, Canada, Italy and Spain. These countries are
expected to collectively represent an estimated $28.9 billion in
retail subscription and audio ad-supported streaming revenue
by 2030 (source: MIDiA).
1.4.1.3
Differentiation through innovation
Deezer believes music streaming is not a one-product-fits-all
market and, as such, believes its purpose is greater than just
replicating the offering of its main competitors or offering
music service as a by-product. Deezer aims to unlock the full
potential of music through technology.
Deezer has adopted a localized approach with respect to its
customer experience. This approach is executed in the form of
deep local curation with playlists available in all relevant local
sub-genres as well as in event-driven local content activations.
In 2023, Deezer reinvented itself as an experience services
platform, with expression and connection as guiding principles
to help artists, fans and partners to be and belong through
music. Matching the new direction, Deezer also introduced an
enhanced user experience and design in the application, to
inspire and empower music fans to Live the Music through
personalized experiences. Such experiences are reflected by a
number of new and upcoming features such as Shaker.
Deezer also cooperates with artists to create original music
content only available on Deezer over a short period of time,
thereby providing its users with exclusive and locally relevant
content.
In 2023, Deezer launched a brand-new fan experience "Deezer
Sessions Live", a series of intimate concerts, aimed at giving
fans unforgettable experiences with their favorite artists.
Deezer also launched an innovative series of events named
"Purple Door", a groundbreaking initiative aimed to forge
unforgettable connections between superfans and artists
within a uniquely curated space.
(1) Based on subscriptions and audio ad supported revenue (source: MIDiA).
(2) As publicly disclosed.
Not named
28
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Strategy and objectives
1
1.4.1.4
Operational excellence
Operational excellence within the organization is a key pillar of
Deezer's strategy. Deezer's decision-making processes are all
data and return-on-investment (ROI) driven to ensure
profitable growth. In that respect, the management of Deezer
has launched a number of initiatives dedicated to optimize
operations.
Dynamic pricing. Since the creation of Deezer more than a
decade and a half ago, Deezer has been fully committed to
recognizing the true value of music created by artists and
music streaming. As a result, and to support continuous
investment in innovation to deliver valuable support for
artists and enhance fan experiences, Deezer has been
reviewing its pricing strategy and was the first major music
streaming platform to raise prices globally in 2022. This
move resulted in minimal subscription cancellations. Since
then, all other major global platforms have followed this
strategic move. At the end of 2023, prices were re-adjusted
for premium and family subscriptions in France, UK, Spain,
Italy and the Netherlands. This initiative allowed Deezer
Direct ARPU to increase by 18% from 2021 to 2023. Deezer
will continuously monitor its pricing policy to gauge potential
for further price increases.
Launch of New Verticals. In early 2022, in order to
accelerate its path to profitability, Deezer has identified new
streaming-adjacent products/services, offering more
favorable economics compared to music streaming,
characterized by fixed/one-time content costs and limited
marketing investments. In June 2023, Deezer officially
launched Zen by Deezer, a sleep and meditation application.
Zen by Deezer is the first holistic mind & body experience
bringing users
a proprietary catalog of more than
2,000 pieces of audio and video content, produced by more
than 50 recognized wellbeing experts in France, with
exclusive content on sleep, relaxation, personal
development, yoga, nutrition and fitness.
Optimized allocation of resources. Deezer's entire
organization has been designed to maximize consistency,
focus and speed of execution. This is reflected in the
centralization of resources in Deezer's core countries and
also around key return-on-investment drivers (teams
dedicated to sales, marketing and innovation) as well as the
implementation of clear and measurable objectives for all
employees, aligned with Deezer's growth strategy. Deezer
optimizes its marketing investments by targeting the best
performing markets and channels while continuously testing
its pricing and offering to maximize profitability.
Deezer continuously examines potential opportunities for
external growth where it can cost effectively broaden available
content, service capabilities or geographical penetration.
1.4.2
Information on trends, objectives and guidance for 2024/2025
1.4.2.1
Business trends
Deezer ended 2023 with
a
strong performance and
momentum both in terms of subscriber base and financial
results:
Deezer subscriber base reached all-time high with
10.5 million subscribers, +1.1 million compared to 2022, on
the back of strengthened market position in France &
expansion of the Group's global footprint through
Partnerships;
Revenue growth accelerated in Q4 at +12.1%. Full year
revenue increased by 7.4% to €484.7 million compared to
2022. Deezer gained traction in Q4 due to subscribers
growth & ARPU increase across Direct and Partnerships
segments;
Adjusted EBITDA reached €(29) million, reduced by almost
half compared to 2022, while continuing strategic
investments. Deezer recorded a solid adjusted Gross Profit
improvement (+1.0 pt) combined with strong impact of strict
control of operating expenses and efficient marketing
investment to support growth and stronger customer
engagement;
Deezer ended the year of 2023 with a robust cash position
of €63.6 million.
A detailed description of Deezer's results for the year ended
December 31, 2023 is contained in Chapter 5 "Management
report" of this Universal Registration Document.
1.4.2.2
Objectives for 2024/2025
The objectives and trends presented below are based on data,
assumptions and estimates, particularly in terms of economic
outlook, which Deezer considers reasonable as at the date of
this Universal Registration Document.
The figures, data, assumptions, estimates and objectives
presented below may change or be modified in an
unforeseeable manner, depending, among other things, on
changes in the economic, financial, competitive, legal,
regulatory, accounting and tax environment or on other factors
of which Deezer is not aware as at the date of this Universal
Registration Document.
In addition, the occurrence of certain risks described in
Chapter 2
"Risk factors and risk management" of this
Universal Registration Document could have an adverse effect
on Deezer's business, financial position, market situation,
results or outlook, and therefore prevent Deezer from
achieving the objectives presented below.
Furthermore, the achievement of these objectives requires the
success of Deezer's strategy and its implementation.
Therefore, Deezer does not make any commitment or give any
guarantee that the objectives in this Section will be achieved.
Not named
29
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Other information
1
Outlook for the evolution of the Group's activities,
financial objectives and guidance for 2024/2025
The outlook for Deezer's activities, the financial objectives and
guidance for 2024/2025 presented below are based primarily
on the market trends and prospects in line with those set out in
Section 1.2
"Markets and competitive position" of this
Universal Registration Document. It also reflects the current
business trends as presented in Section 1.4.2.1 "Business
trends" of this Universal Registration Document. Furthermore,
the financial objectives and guidance have been established
on the basis of accounting policies in compliance with the
accounting policies applied by the Group for establishing its
accounts.
In line with its strategy and medium-term outlook, the Group
will continue to prioritize profitability while targeting revenue
growth from Partnerships and Direct subscriptions in selected
key markets.
Deezer confirms it remains on a path to generate a positive
cash flow(1) in 2024, thanks notably to an acceleration of
revenue growth compared to 2023, to reach 10% in 2024
driven by the development of Partnerships, subscriber growth
and the impact of the latest round of price increases. The
Group expects the adjusted EBITDA to be better than
€(15) million
in 2024, driven by a further increase of the
adjusted Gross Margin and a better absorption of costs
enabled by the improvement of the Group's operating leverage
on the back of continued strict management of the operating
expenses.
Given its focus on profitable growth, Deezer confirms it will
achieve a positive adjusted EBITDA in 2025.
1.5 Other information
1.5.1
Investments
1.5.1.1
Operational investments
Deezer invests resources mainly to continuously improve its
music streaming platform as well as to acquire new
customers.
Costs to improve the platform mainly reflect product and
development expenses, which primarily comprise personnel
costs and subcontractors' fees for the research and
development teams.
Customer acquisition costs mainly reflect sales and marketing
expenses, which primarily comprise personnel costs assigned
to central and local marketing teams, customer support teams
and advertising sales. They also include subscriber acquisition
costs, communication expenses, as well as the costs of
providing free trials of Deezer's subscriptions.
Apart from these costs, Deezer does not require large
investments to run its activities. Purchases of property and
equipment and intangible assets amounted to €2.1 million for
the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to €3.1 million
for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing
approximately 0.4% of the year ended December 31,
2023
Group's consolidated revenue compared to 0.7% in 2022.
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, Deezer
has no plans to make any operational investments that are
different in nature from the above or any operational
investments for a significant amount.
1.5.1.2
External growth transactions
In recent years, Deezer invested in live streaming businesses
and other assets that complement and expand its service
offerings:
on April 30, 2021, Deezer purchased from Dreamstage Inc.,
a Delaware corporation, 11,179,429 shares of Dreamstage's
series A-1 preferred stock for an aggregate consideration of
US$6 million.
Dreamstage is the developer of
a paid
streaming platform intended to host live performances.
Dreamstage's platform offers artists the opportunity to live
stream their musical performances and allows merchandise
sales, provides exclusive experiences and raises donations,
which enable artists to monetize their talents regardless of
geographic limitations;
on August 31, 2021, Deezer purchased from Driift
Holdings Ltd, a limited private company organized under the
laws of the United Kingdom, 299 series A shares of Driift for
an aggregate consideration of £2 million. Driift is an
organizer, producer and marketer of live streaming events;
on May 24, 2022, Deezer entered into a second investment
agreement with Dreamstage Inc. Under this investment
contract, Deezer subscribed to a share capital increase of
US$2 million
granting the Company a total ownership of
77.2%, in terms of share capital and vote rights;
(1) Cash flow pre-funding (prior to any potential increase of share capital of and/or potential debt repayment by Deezer which may occur).
Not named
30
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Other information
1
on September 29, 2022, Deezer acquired additional minority
Holdings Ltd with a 45.5% ownership on a non-diluted basis,
shares of Dreamstage Inc. and strengthened its majority
and became the indirect majority shareholder of
shareholder position with a total ownership of 86.0% in
Dreamstage Inc., fully owned by Driift Holdings Ltd since
terms of share capital and vote rights. The Company sold its
then. The transaction brings together Driift production
investment in Dreamstage Inc. in exchange for shares of
capabilities with Dreamstage technology and commerce
Driift Holdings Ltd and subscribed to
a share capital
platform. On March 31, 2023, the Company acquired an
increase of £4 million of Driift Holdings Ltd. As a result of
additional 0.8% stake in Driift Holdings Limited, through the
the additional investment and the business combination,
purchase of 2,400 ordinary shares from its founder (for a
Deezer became the largest shareholder of Driift
total ownership of 46.3% on a non-diluted basis).
1.5.2
Organizational structure
1.5.2.1
Simplified organizational chart
The below organizational chart presents the legal organization of Deezer and its subsidiaries as of December 31,
2023
(allpercentages referring to the holding in share capital and voting rights of the relevant entities).
Please refer also to Note 29 of the consolidated financial statements, enclosed in Chapter 6 "Financial statements" of this
Universal Registration Document, which sets out the Group's scope of consolidation.
For a description of the Company's share ownership structure, please refer to Section 7.3.1 "Share ownership structure" of this
Universal Registration Document.
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
46.3% (1)
Magic Internet
Musik GmbH
(Germany)
Deezer Müzik
Deezer
Dağıtım ve
Organizasyon
Limited Şirketi
(Turkey)
Deezer Dijital
Hizmetler ve
Dağıtım
Anonim Şirketi
(Turkey)
Deezer Russia
LLC
(Russia) (3)
Deezer Inc.
(USA)
DEEZER S.A.
Production
S.A.S.
(France)
Musica
Ilimitada S.A.
de C.V.
(Mexico)
Deezer Music
Brasil LTDA
(Brazil)
Deezer MENA
FZ-LLC
(Dubai, UAE)
Driiꢀ Holdings
Ltd
(United
Kingdom) (2)
Driiꢀ Live Ltd
(UK)
Driiꢀ Live Inc.
(USA)
Driiꢀ Live Inc.
(USA)
(1) On a non-diluted basis.
(2) Driiꢀ Holdings Ltd is also owned by All Things Considered PLC (UK) (32.5%), Beggars Group Limited (UK) (9.6%), the founder of Driiꢀ Holdings Ltd (6.6%),
and Dreamstage Inc. former convertible holders receiving preferred shares on the closing of the Driiꢀ/Dreamstage transaction in September 2022 (4.9%).
For more information, please refer to Section 1.5.1.2. "External growth transactions" of this Universal Registration Document (on a non-diluted basis).
(3) This subsidiary was wound up on March 4, 2024.
1.5.2.2 Real or leased property
Deezer's headquarter is located in Paris, France, under a lease for approximately 5,300 square meters of office space. Deezer
also leases offices in Bordeaux (France), Sao Paolo (Brazil), Berlin (Germany), and London (England).
Not named
31
2023 Universal registration document
Presentation of the Company
Other information
1.5.3
Information technology
Deezer has established a scalable IT system to support its
operations and has developed innovative proprietary software,
applications and databases for its website interface, mobile
application and royalty payments. Deezer has strong in-house
expertise to maintain its highly sophisticated IT infrastructure
and systems, with
a view to ensuring efficient and
cost-effective IT operations.
Servers. Deezer's worldwide network architecture is designed
to provide reliable and secure service to its users around the
world. The main infrastructure is running on one single point of
presence split between two datacenters in Paris, France.
Deezer owns almost all of the 855 specialized servers that
support its network architecture. Audio content on Deezer's
servers represents the single largest component of Deezer's
data storage needs, requiring an estimated 8 petabytes (one
petabyte equals 1,000,000 gigabytes) of storage capacity. All
of Deezer's servers are located in data centers with restricted
access, and particular attention is paid to the highest level of
protection for audio content and user data.
Data analysis. Deezer uses specialized servers to instantly
record and monitor all activity on its platform. These servers
gather data such as songs users listen to, how long they listen,
when they like or skip songs, how they navigate the platform,
and their interactions with different features. In
December 2023 alone, they recorded around one billion user
actions each day, providing Deezer with rich insight into the
functioning of its service and ways to improve it. Log data
1
analysis is also crucial for Deezer to calculate payments to
content providers, which is an immensely complex process
due to the volume of data and variability involved.
1.5.4
Regulatory environment
The Group evolves in a regulatory framework comprising
various laws applicable to digital content and digital
companies in each jurisdiction or areas where it operates. The
Group's platform service is subject to laws and regulations
which apply depending on the nature of the relevant content
disseminated by the Group (Internet, audiovisual, music, online
activities, etc.).
The regulatory framework applicable to the Group and the
main risks associated to it are described in Section 2.1.1.3
"TheGroup's ability to do business and compete may decline if
it is unable to adapt to the complex and evolving regulatory
framework governing its activities" of this Universal
Registration Document.
The legal and arbitration proceedings in which the Group may
be involved are described in Section 8.7 "Legal proceedings
and arbitration" of this Universal Registration Document.
Not named
32
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
RISK FACTORS
AND RISK
MANAGEMENT
2
33
2023 Universal registration document
2.1 RISK FACTORS
34
2.1.1
Risks related to the Group's activity
35
2.1.2 Risks related to the Group's organization and operations
40
2.1.3 Risks related to information systems and cyberattacks
44
2.1.4 Financial and market risks
48
2.1.5 Risks related to the listing of the Company's shares on the Professional
Segment of Euronext Paris
51
2.1.6 Risks related to taxation
52
2.2 RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE
54
2.2.1 Organizational framework
54
2.2.2 Internal control and compliance principles
55
2.2.3 Insurance
55
Not named
34
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
Deezer S.A. and its subsidiaries (the "Group") operate in a changing environment involving risks, some of which are beyond its control.
This Section presents the main risks specific to the Group, based on the risks known by it as at the date of this Universal
Registration Document. This Section also describes the risk management mechanisms that the Group is implementing or that it
intends to implement.
2.1 Risk factors
Risk assessment methodology
The Group has conducted a review of the main risks that could
have a significant adverse effect on the Group and its
respective businesses, financial conditions, operating results,
prospects or ability to meet its objectives. As of the date of
this Universal Registration Document, the Group is not aware
of any other such significant risks other than those presented
in this Section.
assessment as of the date of this Universal Registration
Document, is presented first. The most important risk factors
have been identified and assessed by considering the
likelihood of occurrence and the possible negative effect on
the Group, in each case taking also into account corrective
actions and risk management measures that have been put in
place. Therefore, the risks presented are net risks, after taking
into account the risk management measures. The occurrence
These main risks are grouped into seven categories listed
of new events, be they internal or external to the Company, is
below, it being specified that, within each of these categories,
therefore likely to modify this ranking in the future.
the most important risk factor, based on the Group's
Section
Risk
Likelihood
Impact
2.1.1
Risks related to the Group's activity
2.1.1.1
The Group's services may be disrupted or face heightened competition from audio streaming or other
technological players.
Medium
High
2.1.1.2
The Group may not be successful in attracting or retaining consumers to its paid subscription service.
Medium
High
2.1.1.3
The Group's ability to do business and compete may decline if it is unable to adapt to the complex and evolving
regulatory framework governing its activities.
Low
Medium
2.1.2
Risks related to the Group's organization and operations
2.1.2.1
The Group relies on its ability to negotiate and maintain license agreements on terms acceptable to it
with rights holders.
Low
High
2.1.2.2
The Group's operating results depend on its ability to establish and maintain relationships on favorable terms
with distribution partners that promote and distribute the Group's service as well as with third party service
providers that perform certain functions that are important to the functioning of its service and business.
Low
High
2.1.2.3
The Group depends on certain key members of its management team and skilled personnel, and any failure
to attract, retain and motivate well-qualified employees could harm its business.
Medium Medium
2.1.3
Risks related to information systems and cyberattacks
2.1.3.1
Technology issues and disruptions could materially and adversely impact the Group's ability to operate and
harm its reputation and business.
Medium
High
2.1.3.2
Security breaches could materially and adversely impact the Group's ability to operate and harm its reputation
and business.
Medium
High
2.1.4
Financial and market risks
2.1.4.1
Given the Group's limited operating history, history of net losses and fluctuating operating results, the Group
may not be successful in achieving profitability and generating positive cash-flows in the future, and may
require additional funding which may not be available on acceptable terms or at all.
Low
High
2.1.4.2
The Group is subject to payments-related risks and fluctuations in currency exchange rates.
Medium Medium
2.1.5
Risks related to the listing of the Company's shares on the Professional Segment of Euronext Paris
2.1.5.1
The issue by the Company or the sale by the main shareholders of a significant number of the Company's
shares as from the end of the lock-up periods or the possibility of such issues or sales may adversely impact
the Company's share price.
Medium
High
2.1.5.2
The volatility and liquidity of the Company's shares may experience significant fluctuation.
Medium Medium
2.1.6
Risks related to taxation
2.1.6.1
The use of tax losses carryforwards may be limited as a result of the Merger(1), and could be impacted
by change of tax law.
Low
Medium
2.1.6.2
Change of tax law in foreign countries and/or newly enacted legislation (including international regulations),
targeting particularly the digital sector, may trigger adverse tax consequences for the Group.
Medium
Low
2.1.6.3
The Group business operations may be subject to tax risks.
Medium
Low
(1) "Merger" means the merger of the former Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) with and into I2PO S.A. on July 5, 2022, followed by the change of the corporate
name "I2PO" into "Deezer".
Not named
35
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.1
Risks related to the Group's activity
2.1.1.1
The Group's services may be disrupted
or face heightened competition from audio
streaming or other technological players
Description of the risk
The audio streaming music market is rapidly evolving and is
therefore facing uncertainties regarding in particular future
developments in service pricing, service offerings, potential for
differentiation of services, and potential consolidation of the
audio streaming market.
In the evolving landscape of music and audio delivery,
upcoming formats – some not even in existence today – may
outperform audio streaming, mirroring how the rise of music
streaming displaced piracy and traditional music consumption
from the early 2010s onwards. The Group's business model is
currently mainly based on paid subscription services, yet there
is a possibility that the market could transition towards
alternative monetization models in the future. If consumers
decide to access audio content in new formats or through
other delivery methods, it may be more difficult for the Group
to grow its subscriber base, license attractive content or sign
distribution agreements.
Additionally, as technology evolves and new devices and audio
equipment are released into the market, the Group must
constantly adapt its technology, which requires significant
investment and may be subject to setbacks and disruptions,
including for reasons beyond the Group's control, and changes
to the Group's technology and systems, including its mobile
application or interface, may be met with resistance or
dissatisfaction from consumers.
The Group could face challenges in the streaming market if
certain developments occur. For instance, if more content
rights are exclusively granted to a limited number of providers,
the appeal of the Group's service will rely on its capability to
secure these exclusive rights. Additionally, even if the Group
successfully secures such rights, the associated costs may
affect profit margins, potentially hindering the Group's path to
profitability. For more information, please refer to
Section 2.1.2.1 "The Group relies on its ability to negotiate and
maintain license agreements on terms acceptable to it with
rights holders" of this Universal Registration Document.
Moreover, the Group operates in an intensely competitive
industry. The Group competes to attract, engage, and retain
users with other content providers, large e-commerce, Internet
services and consumer electronics goods companies, based
on a number of factors, including price, quality of user
experience, features, content, perceptions of advertising load
on its ad-supported free service, brand awareness, and
reputation. The Group may also face competition from new
market entrants in the future which may appear with different
competitive advantages or new music delivery formats, or the
Group's content providers may choose to expand their
operations into audio streaming and compete directly with the
Group. Additionally, the Group competes to attract and retain
advertisers and a share of their advertising spend for its
ad-supported free service.
The Group's competitors include:
other providers of audio streaming services, such as its
principal competitors, Spotify, Amazon Music, Apple Music,
YouTube Music, SoundCloud, Tidal, Napster and TikTok
Music, which all offer content and subscription offerings
similar to the Group's;
online radio services, digital and satellite radio (such as
Sirius or Pandora), terrestrial radio broadcasters, digital
downloads, traditional physical music sales, and broader
entertainment subscription services that offer television and
films, such as Netflix, Disney+, Hulu, Paramount+ and other
pay TV services, as well as other forms of entertainment;
and
video streaming platforms such as YouTube or TikTok,
which distribute uploaded music and video clips along with
other forms of entertainment, and are highly popular with
younger consumers and have more users than streaming
platforms.
For more information, please refer to Section 1.2.2
"Deezer'scompetition" of this Universal Registration
Document.
The Group's competitors may enjoy competitive advantages
such as greater name recognition, larger scale and geographic
coverage, higher marketing budgets, captured subscriber
bases thanks to their other product and service offerings,
better access to content or more favorable economic
arrangements, as well as greater financial, technical, human,
and other resources. In addition, some of the Group's
competitors (including Google, Apple, and Amazon) have
developed, and continue to develop, devices for which their
music streaming service is preloaded, creating a visibility
advantage.
There is no guarantee that the Group will effectively adapt its
business or service offerings to compete with its rivals.
Challenges may arise if competitors offer similar services at
lower prices or provide more favorable financial terms to rights
holders, thereby affecting the Group's profit margins. The
Group's competitive position may also be at risk if competitors
heavily invest in marketing within the Group's core markets or
introduce innovative features or services that revolutionize the
consumption of music. Failure to successfully address these
challenges, whether due to an inability to respond to economic
pressures or innovate in line with market trends, could have
adverse effects on the Group's business prospects.
Not named
36
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
Management of the risk
To maintain product and offer relevance and distinguish itself
from competitors, Deezer relies on advanced technological
and research capabilities. Approximately half of the Group's
workforce is dedicated to technology roles, including data
scientists, engineers, product designers, and product
managers. This skilled team played a crucial role in developing
Deezer's cutting-edge product and the intricate infrastructure
necessary to operate
a global subscription-based music
streaming platform. By continuously staying at the forefront of
research, Deezer consistently adapts its competitive and
innovative product.
Additionally, Deezer leans on its scalable and distinctive global
platform, offering users an enriched experience through
unique features such as the Flow one-click radio curated by
moods/genres, SongCatcher, and Shaker, setting Deezer
apart as the only music streaming service to include such
in-app functionalities. The platform also emphasizes local
content curation and seamless integration with third-party
hardware equipment. Deezer's product quality is illustrated by
best-in-class ratings, ranked #1 in the Google Play store and
#2 in the Apple App Store (source: Apptweak based on rating
in France vs. Spotify, Apple Music, Prime Music, YouTube
Music, and Tidal, as of December 31, 2023).
Furthermore, Deezer has fostered enduring and close
relationships within the music ecosystem, holding direct
agreements with over 300 rights holders worldwide,
encompassing major and independent music labels,
aggregators, collective societies, and publishing rights
holders.
Deezer's robust financial position results from a unique and
effective hybrid Partnerships/Direct strategy, providing
cost-effective means to enter new markets, build brand equity,
and rapidly gain market share with optimized marketing
investments. The Group has reached leading positions in
France and Brazil in part due to partnerships in those markets
and intends to replicate this strategy into other geographies.
The Group believes that substantial investments, expertise,
and relationships are essential to establish a presence in the
music streaming market and develop
a state-of-the-art
streaming product. Competitors must craft a compelling
service offering, possess the necessary experience to manage
complex product technology and conduct data analysis.
Building a competitive catalog and expertise in negotiating
agreements with rights holders takes several years, and
achieving scale is crucial to meeting minimum revenue
requirements. These factors collectively serve as barriers to
potential new entrants in the market.
2.1.1.2
The Group may not be successful
in attracting or retaining consumers
to its paid subscription service
Description of the risk
In order to achieve its growth objectives and attain
profitability, the Group must expand its paying subscriber
base. The Group plans to continue growing in its core markets,
through strategic marketing investments, free trials, and
discounted promotions. The Group also intends to expand in
new geographies through distribution partnerships. If these
efforts do not succeed at increasing the Group's subscriber
base, the Group may not achieve anticipated revenue growth
and profitable operations.
The music streaming industry is expected to double by 2030
and reach $60.3 billion (source: MIDiA Music Forecasts
2023-2030; based on retail revenue from subscription and
audio ad-supported streaming). However, industry growth may
be slower than forecasted and could deviate from
expectations. For more information, please refer to Section 1.2
"Markets and competitive position" of this Universal
Registration Document.
To attract or retain subscribers, the Group invests in
marketing campaigns and promotional activities. However, the
success of these efforts is uncertain, and inadequate brand
promotion may hinder subscribers acquisition. There can be
no assurance that the Group's marketing efforts will be
cost-efficient or that revenue from new subscribers will
ultimately exceed the costs of acquiring those subscribers. In
addition, in markets where the Group has gained market
shares, acquiring new subscribers may become more difficult
a
and costlier than it has been in the past. In that respect,
maintaining and enhancing the "Deezer" brand is crucial,
relying on effective audience communication, compelling
subscriber experiences, consistent remuneration for content
providers, and value creation for distribution partners. External
factors like Internet service outages, data security issues and
exploitation of the Group's trademarks by others without
permission could negatively impact the brand. For more
information, please refer to Section 2.1.3 "Risks related to
information systems and cyberattacks" of this Universal
Registration Document.
If the value of the Group's service is perceived as unappealing
or lacks attractive promotional offers, subscriber growth may
decline.
Not named
37
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
The Group plans to grow its subscription base in new
geographies through the launch of distribution partnerships or
the expansion of existing ones. Failure to establish and
maintain these partnerships may adversely affect business
operations and financial position. The Group's partnerships
business model is currently based mainly on paid
subscriptions offered through telecommunications, media and
other companies. The market may move toward other models
or formats, such as bundling of audio and video streaming, or
combined offerings with other industries, products, and
services, in which case there can be no assurance that the
Group will be able to adapt its business model accordingly. For
more information, please refer to Section 2.1.2.2 "The Group's
operating results depend on its ability to establish and
maintain relationships on favorable terms with distribution
partners that promote and distribute the Group's service as
well as with third party service providers that perform certain
functions that are important to the functioning of its service
and business" of this Universal Registration Document.
Additionally, as the Group expands into new markets, it may be
required to adapt its service offerings. If the Group fails to
provide an offering that suits consumer's expectations, it may
not earn a sufficient return to recover its investments.
The Group must also minimize the rate of loss of existing
subscribers to maintain revenue growth. Subscribers may
cancel their subscriptions for many reasons, including because
of the subscription price. Particularly, in an economic context
of inflation, the Group could suffer indirect negative effects
resulting from the decrease in users' purchasing power. In
addition, when credit cards of direct subscribers expire, they
must enter updated credit card information to continue their
subscriptions, effectively requiring them to make a new
subscription decision.
Furthermore, the Group's content catalog must appeal to a
broad range of current and potential subscribers whose
preferences are subjective, change rapidly and are difficult to
predict. The Group may be unsuccessful in identifying content
that will appeal to existing and potential new subscribers. In
addition, the Group may be unable to maintain or expand the
size of its catalog. This may impact the Group's ability to
attract new subscribers and increase churn.
The success of the Group's service is also dependent on
successfully predicting which content will match its
subscribers' tastes, utilizing human-curated playlists and
proprietary algorithms. Providing human curated playlists
requires human resources, and there is no guarantee that the
Group's editors will provide effective recommendations.
Similarly, the effectiveness of the Group's proprietary
algorithms depends in part on its ability to gather and
effectively analyze subscriber usage data and feedback, and
there is no assurance that the Group will continue to be able to
collect this data or that the algorithm will effectively predict
and recommend music that appeals to subscribers. If
recommendation features are ineffective compared to
competitors, the perceived value of Deezer's service may
decrease, adversely affecting the Group's subscriber base and
revenue.
Management of the risk
The Group is confident that the global music streaming market
will continue to grow in the years to come. Worldwide music
streaming subscription penetration rate is still low, at 11% of
the global population in 2022, when for instance, in the Nordic
countries, the penetration rate is significantly higher (50% in
Norway and 47% in Finland and Denmark in 2022). The global
music streaming market is expected to increase driven by a
number of positive trends, including increased penetration but
also new monetization opportunities and pricing (source:
MIDiA Music Forecasts 2023-2030). The music streaming
industry also proved its resilience in difficult macroeconomic
conditions in recent years, highlighting the perceived
significant value that users associate with music streaming.
For more information, please refer to Section 1.2.1 "Music
2
streaming industry" of this Universal Registration Document.
The Group is also very attentive to maintaining an efficient
marketing spend, drastically reducing ineffective marketing
investments in non-core markets and countries where the
Deezer brand awareness was low in recent years. Deezer's
marketing team designs and executes
a multi-channel
customer acquisition strategy. In November 2023, Deezer
revealed its new brand identity to recharge people's emotional
connection to the brand. Deezer also extended its marketing
campaigns to boost platform traffic through search engine
and social media. The integrated marketing campaign is
further supported by promotional and/or free trial offers of its
service, driving subscriber growth. To ensure full customer
funnel support, Deezer also uses direct marketing tools
deployed through its user interface, driving stronger
conversion of registered free users into paying users. CRM
(customer relationship management) also plays a crucial role
in ensuring free users are actively engaged with the platform.
For more information, please refer to Section 1.1.4 "Marketing"
of this Universal Registration Document.
Furthermore, the Group expresses confidence in its capacity
to provide relevant content to its users. Deezer's full-range
catalog covers all genres of music, including mainstream
popular tracks and specialized local content that enhances the
relevance and attractiveness of Deezer's service in each
market it serves. The Group is an expert in tailored
recommendations, employing advanced algorithms and
human curation to continuously refine music suggestions on
users' homepages. Personalized recommendations are
strengthened by Deezer's signature offering "Flow".
Finally, the Group keeps focusing on the quality of its services
and the satisfaction of its users. As a result, the Group
conducts regular satisfaction surveys to leverage insights
from users' experiences and enhance its offerings accordingly.
Not named
38
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.1.3
The Group's ability to do business and
compete may decline if it is unable to adapt
to the complex and evolving regulatory
framework governing its activities
Description of the risk
The regulatory framework of the Group's platform service,
which is currently available in more than 180 countries
worldwide, is composed of a variety of laws and regulations
relating to the digital sector which apply depending on the
nature of the relevant matters central to its business, including
Internet, content, privacy, data protection, intellectual property,
advertising and marketing, competition, protection of minors,
consumer protection, automatic subscription renewals, credit
card processing, foreign exchange controls, and taxation.
Additionally, the introduction of new products or services or the
expansion of the Group's activities in further jurisdictions may
increase the number of laws and regulations applying to the
Group. These laws and regulations are constantly evolving, and
may be interpreted, applied, created, or amended in a manner
that is inconsistent from country to country and inconsistent
with the Group's current policies and practices, and whose
adaptation could cause the Group to incur additional expenses,
alter its business model, or even harm its business, if occurring
in one of its core markets. Any associated claims, inquiries, or
other government actions, especially if occurring in one of its
core markets, may increase the Group's operating costs,
negatively affect its growth or result in delays or impediments
in its business activities, diversion of management time and
attention, and remedies that harm its business, including fines
or orders that the Group modifies or ceases existing business
practices. Similarly, any change in laws and regulations that
would negatively impact the growth and popularity of the use
of online streaming platforms, of the Internet or other
electronic communications networks could reduce demand for
the Group's service and adversely affect its business, financial
position and operating results.
illegal (for example, infringing content or content of a racist or
denigrating nature or content calling for violence) in the
territory in which it is disseminated, or even be subject to civil
and/or criminal penalties in this respect.
Under French law, audio streaming platform activities are not
currently regulated by any dedicated administrative
authorities and are, in particular, exempt from the content
quota system imposed on radio channel companies and do not
need to obtain any special authorization to enter the market.
The French Autorité de régulation de la communication
audiovisuelle et numérique (ARCOM) is tasked with ensuring
that online platforms cooperate with legal authorities in
moderating and removing illegal online content. In addition,
the European Digital Services Act, which aims to harmonize
regulations applicable to online platforms and social networks,
imposes additional constraints on the Group to ensure the
removal of illegal online content, and the transparency of the
processes put in place through annual public reporting. In
France, "content publishers" (éditeurs) may be held liable for
the content they distribute on the Internet, including as
publishers of illegal content. French case law has not yet ruled
on the qualification of music streaming platforms as content
publishers but according to French scholars, such
a
qualification would likely be retained for streaming platforms
the content of which has been published in accordance with
licenses entered into with right holders, such as Deezer's
platform. The Group could thus be deemed a content publisher
and be required to remove content that could be considered
Given the nature of its activities, the Group is subject to legal
obligations regarding the processing of personal data supplied
by its subscribers that is collected and utilized in the ordinary
course of business, including in connection with providing
personalized playlists to subscribers, running advertising and
marketing campaigns, and calculating royalties. Failure to
comply with these obligations, especially in one of its core
markets, could entail the Group's liability and may result in
significant fines, which could harm the Group's business and
impact its operating results. The Group must comply with the
European regulation on the protection of personal data of
April 27, 2016 known as the "GDPR", as well as the national
data protection laws implementing the GDPR in the EU
Member States where the Company operates – typically, in
France, law n° 78-17 relating to Information Technology, Data
Files and Individual Liberties and its implementing decree. In
addition to the GDPR, the Company and its subsidiaries may
be subject to data protection laws in countries where its
service is provided even when they are not established in such
countries, as a result of the extraterritorial reach of certain
data protection laws. Finally, the implementation of unsolicited
marketing communications using electronic communication
means, as well as the use of cookies and other tracking
technologies for purposes such as content customization and
targeted advertising in relation to the users of its website,
application and/or services, requires the Company to comply
with the provisions of Directive 2002/58/CE relating to the
protection of privacy in electronic communications, as
implemented in the relevant EU Member States ("ePrivacy
Rules"). Such implementation legislation requires, in certain
circumstances, that user consent be obtained before
(i) engaging
in marketing communications using electronic
communication means, and/or (ii) implementing cookies and
other tracking technologies that are not strictly necessary for
the provision of the online service/content requested by the
user. Enforcement by public regulatory authorities in the EU in
respect of GDPR and ePrivacy Rules is increasing and may
limit the Group's ability to collect and use data and could
therefore reduce the perceived value of its service, by
preventing it from providing a customized user interface to its
users, from serving targeted advertisements to users or
prospects, or from effectively calculating royalties owed to
content owners. Any of these events could harm the Group's
business, if occurring in one of its core markets.
The Group is also required to comply with various regulations
protecting literary and artistic property, particularly with
regard to copyright and neighboring rights which protect the
music content and podcasts distributed by it. Copyright
protects all creations of the human mind while neighboring
rights were created for people who are not technically authors:
performing artists, producers of phonograms, and those
involved in radio and television broadcasting. The Group relies
on the protection by copyright for its creations (i.e., proprietary
software, mobile application and databases). In addition, the
reproduction, publication and distribution of music content
and podcasts on the Group platform require prior authorization
from the rights holder and respect of the creators' moral
Not named
39
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
rights. Trademarks are also protected in the entertainment
and leisure industry, including the digital sector. In France,
Article L. 713-3 of the French Intellectual Property Code (Code
de la propriété intellectuelle) specifies that, unless expressly
authorized by the owner, "the reproduction, use or affixing of a
trademark, as well as the use of a reproduced trademark" are
prohibited. The "imitation of a mark and the use of an imitated
mark" are also prohibited. Trademark infringement can take
various forms in the entertainment and leisure industry, such
as the evocation of the trademark in the name of a page or in a
username, a hypertext link to an infringing site, or the use of a
tag or keyword. The Group has defended itself and expects to
continue to defend itself against claims and legal proceedings
regarding alleged infringement of the intellectual property
rights (including patent rights) of third parties. Such claims,
whether or not meritorious, may result in the expenditure of
significant financial and managerial resources, injunctions
against the Group, or the payment of damages. As a result, the
Group may have to develop non-infringing technology.
Alternatively, the Group may need to obtain licenses from third
parties who allege the infringement, to continue to use its
platform and technology, and provide its products, but such
licenses may not be available on terms acceptable to the
Group, or at all. These actions may be costly or cause delays in
the provision of the services.
In addition, the Group has relied, and expects to continue to
rely, on a combination of trademark, copyright, database
rights, technical protection measures and trade secret
protection laws to protect its intellectual property and other
proprietary rights. While the Group strives to ensure that its
intellectual property rights are sufficient to allow it to provide
its service independently, it cannot guarantee that the
intellectual property rights protecting the technology
associated with its business will provide adequate protection:
trademarks. The Group has filed, and expects to file,
trademark applications on the main signs that are used in
relation to its activities (in particular, the name used to
designate its services, podcasts, playlists and any other
proprietary content on which the Group focuses its
advertisement campaigns). Nevertheless, these applications
may not be approved and third parties may challenge any
trademarks issued to or held by the Group;
domain names. The Group currently holds various domain
names relating to its brand, including "Deezer.com" and it
may not be able to acquire or maintain the domain names
that incorporate its brand names in the future. Failure to
protect the Group's domain names in a specific country
could make it more difficult for users to find its website and
its service, and would force the Group either to incur
significant additional expenses in connection with marketing
the Group's platform or to elect not to provide its service in
such country;
patents. Although the Group's activities are not dependent
on third-party patents, several aspects of the technologies
developed by the Group, including the platform distributing
online streaming music, may be protected by patents, in
France or in other jurisdictions. The protection of such
inventions via the filing of patent applications may incur
additional expenses, without any guarantee that it
adequately protects the Group's rights or prevent third
parties from infringing or misappropriating the Group's
proprietary rights. The Group cannot be certain that other
operators will not independently develop, or otherwise
acquire, equivalent or superior designs, functionalities,
services, platforms, websites or other intellectual property
rights, that may affect the Group's ability to operate its
system or license its technology. To date, the Group has not
faced a patent lawsuit brought by a competitor. If a claim
from a competitor or from any owner of a technology were
successfully upheld, the Group may be required to redesign
impacted services, enter into costly settlement or license
agreements, pay damage awards or unfavorable royalty or
license agreements to obtain the right to use technologies,
content, or materials, or face a temporary or permanent
injunction prohibiting it from providing services;
litigations. The Group may also seek to enforce its
intellectual property or proprietary rights through court
proceedings. Third parties may, knowingly or unknowingly,
infringe the Group's intellectual property rights, and it may
not be able to prevent infringement or misappropriation
without substantial expense. Additionally, in recent years,
non-operating companies have purchased and collected
intellectual property assets and are monetizing them by
bringing infringement claims against companies like the
Group's. The sole purpose of such claims is to extract money
from the defendant company through settlements or
collection of royalties. Even if the Group believes that such
claims are without merit, defending against such claims may
be time consuming and expensive. The Group's policy has
been to defend against these claims to dissuade additional
lawsuits by non-operating companies. If the Group is unable
to convince non-operating companies to drop or to settle
such cases, the Group may need to pay negotiated
settlement fees or engage in protracted litigation, possibly
through trial, which could result in an award of damages
against the Group.
If the Group is unable (or without significant costs) to
adequately protect its intellectual property rights from
unauthorized use or misappropriation by third parties, the
reputation of its brand may be diminished, competitors may be
able to more effectively mimic its service and methods of
operations, and its ability to attract subscribers may be
adversely affected, which could as a result, have an adverse
effect on its business, operating results, financial position and
prospects.
Lastly, the Group uses open-source software in its business,
including in connection with the development of its website
and mobile application. Open-source software is generally
made available to the public under license. There are several
types of open-source licenses, which often impose obligations
on users such as the Group, in the event that they distribute
derivative works of the open-source software. Any
non-compliance with licensing terms could be harmful to the
Group's business. This may harm the Group's competitive
position and adversely affect the performance of the business.
Not named
40
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
Management of the risk
The Group has put in place internal legal monitoring to track
the evolution of laws and regulations applicable to its
activities, and may call on the expertise of external legal
advisors in order to assess the impact of new regulations on
the Group. The Group is also taking an active role in several
forums aiming at anticipating and limiting the impact of new
laws and regulations, e.g., by being a member of the Digital
Music Europe. Prior to launching a new product or service, the
Group conducts an in-depth legal analysis in the main
jurisdictions involved to make sure it complies with applicable
laws and regulations. In order to limit the risk of providing
illegal content on its platform, the Group has also put in place
internal controls to ensure that any illegal content be removed
from its platform quickly, notably thanks to heightened
attention to feedback received from users.
In order to comply with the European Digital Services Act, the
Group is implementing new processes to ensure the
notification by users and removal of illegal online content, and
the public release of an annual report.
Furthermore, the risks with respect to personal data of
customers are managed and monitored with the presence of
an internal Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is leading the
implementation of any necessary policies and processes to
ensure that data protection obligations are respected among
the Group.
Risk management measures set in place with respect to the
protection of the Group's trademarks and domain names
include the monitoring of third party's rights conducted by
external providers to identify potential infringers. This includes
a specific monitoring conducted by an external provider to
identify any website that would offer content in association
with the name "Deezer". Deezer has also launched in 2023 an
internal audit to identify if certain Group's inventions could be
protected via the filing of patent applications. In addition, in
order to protect the confidential nature of its technology, the
Group includes robust confidentiality undertakings in
employment agreements and in agreements entered into with
external providers.
Regarding the use of open-source software, the Group
constantly strives to select and combine open-source code
subject to licensing terms that are compatible with its
strategic business objectives and to closely monitor its use of
open-source software to limit as much as possible that none is
used in a manner that would conflict with applicable licensing
terms.
2.1.2
Risks related to the Group's organization and operations
2.1.2.1
The Group relies on its ability to negotiate
and maintain license agreements on terms
acceptable to it with rights holders
Description of the risk
could negatively affect the Group's subscriber growth, brand
and revenue.
The Group's ability to provide its users with musical and other
audio content depends on reaching agreements with more
than 300 music rights holders, including record labels,
publishers, artists, songwriters, composers, performers and
other copyright owners, over whom it has no control. For more
information, please refer to Section 1.1.3 "Content licensing" of
this Universal Registration Document. Certain rights holders
have refused to license their copyrights to streaming services
without significant financial incentives, exclusive licenses, or
at all. If the Group is unsuccessful in convincing a broad range
of stakeholders of the value of the Group's audio streaming
service, to negotiate and maintain licensing agreements with
one or more music rights holders, it could have a significant
adverse effect on the Group's popularity and ability to provide
quality content on its platform. The loss of a large amount of
content, particularly from popular artists, could cause a
significant decline in the perceived value of the Group's music
service and damage its ability to attract and maintain
subscribers. The Group may otherwise be unsuccessful in
negotiating and maintaining licensing agreements on terms
economically acceptable to it, and therefore be subject to
varying terms that could impact its costs and margins, and
materially harm its business and revenue. Violation of the
provisions of license agreements may also result in legal
claims, the termination of the agreement or damages, which
The Group has historically maintained licensing arrangements
with global and local labels. As a limited number of labels
make up the majority of music consumed on the Group's audio
streaming service (as of December 31, 2023, 55% of Deezer's
catalog is licensed by Universal Music Group, Sony Music
Entertainment, Warner Music Group and Merlin), rights
holders may attempt to use their position to seek onerous
financial or other terms from the Group or otherwise impose
restrictions (e.g., on marketing, features or offering strategy)
that hinder the Group's ability to further innovate its service
offerings. The Group cannot guarantee that these rights
holders will always grant license to the Group on terms that are
acceptable to the Group or at all. Therefore, the Group's
subscribers base and revenue growth may be adversely
affected if its access to music is limited or delayed because of
deterioration in its relationships with major rights holders.
In addition, publishers which hold copyrights in musical
compositions tend to be dispersed and fragmented. In some
cases, it can be challenging for the Group to establish and
maintain the necessary license agreements with rights holders
to access the same content in several jurisdictions. As a result,
the loss of rights with respect to a major publisher catalog
would force the Group to take down a significant portion of
popular repertoire in the applicable territories, which would
significantly disadvantage the Group in such territories. The
fractional ownership of numerous publishers enhances their
market position, which accordingly, could incur increased
transaction costs for the Group.
Not named
41
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
Moreover, performing rights organizations (such as SACEM
(Société des auteurs, compositeurs et éditeurs de musique) in
France) manage the collection of performance royalties on
behalf of certain individual rights holders. If significant
amounts of attractive content are not centralized in
performing rights organizations, the Group may be forced to
incur significantly higher transaction costs in negotiating
individual license agreements with
a greater number of
dispersed rights holders. Similarly, the Group's licenses with
the record labels are deemed to include licenses with respect
to the performer rights of the musicians who perform on the
tracks the label produces, and the Group is consequently not
supposed to enter into contracts directly with performers'
collective societies (such as ADAMI (Société civile pour
l'administration des droits des artistes et musiciens
interprètes) or SPEDIDAM (Société de perception et de
distribution des droits des artistes-interprètes) in France)
which manage the performer rights of their members.
Sometimes, performers' collective societies of a few countries
bring claims against the Group, or threaten to do so, arguing
that it should license performer rights directly from them. The
Group had therefore no other choice but to sign direct licenses
with AIE in Spain and EJI in Hungary, and has a litigation
pending since 2018 against HUZIP (a Croatian performers'
rights collecting society) which challenges the validity of the
Group's offer in Croatia in the absence of a license agreement
with HUZIP. If such claims are successful, it may increase the
Group's costs and make operation of its service in such
markets commercially undesirable.
As part of its agreements with content rights holders listed
above, the Group has been and may in the future be subject to
several audits, which could give rise to legal disputes as to the
accuracy of the payment system and underlying reporting
systems. Royalty payments to rights holders, calculated on the
basis of their respective "market share", represent the large
majority of the Group's cost of revenue ("Cost of Revenue"). In
2023, the Cost of Revenue including music rights were
€393 million
(representing 81% of revenue) compared to
€386 million (representing 86% of revenue) in 2022. For more
information, please refer to Section 1.1.3.1 "Record Labels" of
this Universal Registration Document. Payments are subject
to adjustment following rights holders' audits on the Group
reporting, leading to penalties in case of late payment, which
could result in increased operating costs and jeopardize the
Group's relationships with key content providers which result
in increased operating costs affecting the Group's margins,
and jeopardize the Group's relationships with key content
providers. Furthermore, the Group's royalties payment may
increase if its streaming offering expands to include other
categories of audio and video content, which may be more
costly or difficult to acquire than the music content. There can
be no assurance that revenue will increase sufficiently to
offset the incremental cost of acquiring new categories of
audio and video content. If not, the Group's expansion into new
categories of streaming content could have
a negative
adverse effect on its operating results. The Group's royalties
payment may also be impacted due to certain mechanisms
included in agreements entered into with certain content
rights holders according to which the Group would have to pay
to such content rights holders more than 100% of their market
share.
In addition, the Group is currently subject to minimum
guaranteed payment requirements (irrespective of the actual
listening figures of subscribers and users) with certain rights
holders and expects to continue to be so in the future,
applicable either generally, in specific geographic markets or
to specific offers through distribution partners. If the Group
does not generate sufficient revenue in a market to cover the
minimum guaranteed payments, if the Group incorrectly
forecasts its subscriber growth and streaming volume in
connection with geographic expansion or new distribution
offers, or if rights holders demand higher minimum guaranteed
payments, its margins, operating profitability and cash
position will be adversely impacted.
Finally, the Group may be subject to disputes or liabilities
associated with content made available by creators on its
streaming services. Because of the limited information the
Group has on the wide variety of stakeholders, it may be
difficult for the Group to identify the ultimate rights holders for
the musical compositions, either to acquire the licensing rights
to content, pay corresponding royalties, or to remove tracks of
a given rights holder, notably if the Group has not obtained or
lost a license. As a result, the Group may inadvertently fail to
comply with the obligations with those rights holders; this may
affect the size of the Group's catalog, impact its ability to
control content acquisition costs, and lead to additional
expenses and potential copyright infringement claims. Indeed,
given the large volume of content that third parties make
available on the Group's streaming platform, it is challenging
for the Group to accurately verify the integrity and legitimacy
of such content or ensure that it complies with the Group's
license agreements, terms and conditions of use and policies.
Management of the risk
To lower the risks of non-renewal of its license agreements
entered into with the major rights holders, the Group thrives to
maintain a close relationship with the major right holders with
which exchanges take place on a regular basis.
The good relationships maintained by the Group with the
major rights' holders has always resulted in the finding of
amicable solutions when necessary. To date, the Group has
always managed to renew the license agreements entered into
with the major rights holders.
Not named
42
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.2.2
The Group's operating results depend on its
ability to establish and maintain relationships
on favorable terms with distribution
partners that promote and distribute the
Group's service as well as with third party
service providers that perform certain
functions that are important to the
functioning of its service and business
Description of the risk
Historically, the majority of Deezer's Partnership subscribers
have been obtained through distribution partnerships with
leading telecommunications and media companies. Such
partnerships remain a key part of the Group's sales and
distribution channels and growth strategy, as illustrated by the
signing in 2023, of a partnership with Sonos in the US and with
Mercado Libre in Latin America. Establishing partnerships in
new geographical markets is essential to the Group's ability to
penetrate those markets. For the fiscal year ended
December 31,
2023, 73% of the Group's indirect revenue
results from the following partnerships: Orange, TIM Brazil,
Mercado Libre, RTL and Sonos (compared to 68% in 2022
from Orange and TIM Brazil). For more information, please
refer to Sections 1.1.2.2 "Partnership distribution" and 1.4.1.2
"Partnership-led growth" of this Universal Registration
Document.
please refer to Section 2.1.1.2 "The Group may not be
successful in attracting or retaining consumers to its paid
subscription" of this Universal Registration Document. If one
or more of the Group's partners are unable to maintain and
grow their subscriber base, lose market share, fail to provide
quality services and products to their consumers, are subject
to reputational harm, file for bankruptcy or otherwise
experience business difficulties, the Group's ability to reach
potential subscribers may be greatly diminished, which could
have an adverse effect on the Group's business, reputation,
operating results and financial position.
If the Group fails to establish and maintain partnerships on
acceptable terms or at all, with leading telecommunications,
media and other companies with complementary business
activities (such as audio equipment or automobile
manufacturers) or geographic reach, the value of the
partnerships to the Group may be reduced, which could
adversely affect its business, operating results and financial
position. It is also the case if the Group is not able to renew or
replace its partnership arrangements as they expire, if new
partnership arrangements are not entered into on equally
favorable terms or if the partnership agreements do not
achieve expected results especially in key territories (such as
in France, Brazil or Germany). The Group's partnership
arrangements typically provide for the sharing of subscription
fees between the Group and its partners (in the case of
standalone subscriptions) or the payment by its partners of a
monthly fee per subscriber or per active subscriber (in the
case of bundled subscriptions). If the Group's share of revenue
under bundled and standalone offers is insufficient to offset
the costs associated to these offers, including in particular the
royalty payments to rights holders, the Group's margins could
be adversely affected. The volume of standalone subscriptions
that the Group is able to generate through partnerships
remains uncertain for
a number of reasons, including,
competition from promotional offers from other streaming
service providers. For bundled offers, whether it is true or not,
the subscribers may allege that the Group is responsible for
any issues with the services of the Group's partner, which
could harm its reputation and reduce its ability to retain
subscribers. In addition, the Group may not succeed in
converting bundle subscribers to standalone subscribers
before the relevant partnership arrangements expire, which
could result in increased subscriber churn and a decrease in
the Group's consolidated revenue. For more information,
The Group's ability to generate revenue from these
partnerships largely depends on the partners' efforts to
promote the Group's service offerings. This is particularly true
when the Group's service is offered on a standalone basis,
rather than as part of a bundle with the partner's product or
service, because a consumer should specifically decide to
subscribe to the Group's service and a partner's promotional
efforts may have a significant influence on this decision. The
Group's partners may have other priorities or may perceive
that promoting the Group's offerings is not the best use of
their marketing and promotional resources. If the partners do
not promote the Group's offerings sufficiently, the Group will
have difficulty achieving its growth objectives.
Moreover, the Group relies in part on integration agreements
with its distribution partners to be able to offer its service
through such partners' operating systems, devices and
technological platforms. There is no guarantee that the Group
will be successful in integrating and maintaining a service that
can be easily integrated into the technology of any of its
partners, or that market standards will not change thereby
rendering the Group's technology obsolete.
In addition to its distribution partners, the Group relies on third
party service providers to perform certain functions that are
important to the functioning of its service and business
including: hosting, monitoring and maintaining its storage
servers; providing its content distribution network (CDN);
programing and maintaining certain software for its servers
and internal operating systems; and processing payments. For
more information, please refer to Section 1.5.3 "Information
technology" of this Universal Registration Document. If errors
or disruptions occur in third-party software and infrastructure,
the operation of the Group's service could be impaired,
including problems with platform availability or security, and
damage to its subscriber loyalty, through no fault and no
control of the Group. Furthermore, there can be no assurance
that any third-party licensors of software and service providers
will continue to make their products and services available to
the Group on acceptable terms or at all, or to invest the
appropriate levels of resources in their products or services to
maintain and enhance their capabilities, which may require the
Group to incur additional expenses to locate replacements.
The Group's subscribers may allege that the Group is
responsible for any such failures, which could damage its
reputation and the perceived value of its service. For more
information, please refer to Section 2.1.3.1 "Technology issues
and disruptions could materially and adversely impact the
Group's ability to operate and harm its reputation and
business" of this Universal Registration Document. The Group
also partially relies on third-party application stores, such as
Not named
43
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
Apple App Store and Google Play Store, to distribute its
mobile application and collect subscription fees. Should any of
the operators of popular application stores reject the Group's
application from their store, or amend the terms of their
license in such a way that impedes the Group's ability to
distribute its application via such stores, the Group's ability to
grow its subscriber base and revenue would be adversely
affected. While there is global pressure for app stores to relax
in-app payments, if these fees were to increase, or if a
significantly higher portion of the Group's subscribers were to
be indirectly billed in this manner, it could reduce the Group's
revenue and margins and make it more difficult to achieve
profitability.
The Group finally depends on hardware providers, who may fail
to deliver components according to schedules, prices, quality
and volumes that are acceptable to it. This exposes the Group
to multiple potential sources of component shortages, or may
cost the Group more to replace them with other sources.
Unavailability of any component or unexpected changes
beyond the Group's or its suppliers' control could result in loss
of access to important technology and tools for the Group's
business. Additionally, the Group may be unsuccessful in its
continuous efforts to negotiate with existing suppliers or
source less expensive suppliers. If the Group is unable to
accurately match the timing and quantities of component
purchases to its actual needs, or secure additional or alternate
sources of its components quickly or at all, the Group may
incur unexpected disruption, storage, transportation and
write-off costs.
Management of the risk
Management of the risk
The Group has implemented measures to lower the risks of
non-renewal of its strategic partnerships and maintained a
close relationship with its major partners. The renewal of
strategic partnerships is discussed in advance to ensure the
continuity of the relationship. Dedicated account managers
are assigned to the relationship with partners such as Orange,
TIM Brazil, Mercado Libre and RTL in order to monitor the
relationship and ensure due performance of the parties'
obligations.
The Group also benefits from its long-term relationship with its
hardware provisions' partner to ensure delivery (although the
Group aims at reducing its dependence on hardware providers
by building services in the cloud or on-premises – for more
information, please refer to Section 2.1.3.1 "Technology issues
and disruptions could materially and adversely impact the
Group's ability to operate and harm its reputation and
business" of this Universal Registration Document).
Finally, the Group benefits from a procurement department
which closely monitors optimization of the Group's costs
incurred with its suppliers and service providers.
2.1.2.3 The Group depends on certain key
members of its management team and
skilled personnel, and any failure to attract,
retain and motivate well-qualified
employees could harm its business
Description of the risk
The Group believes that its success relies on the efforts and
talents of its management team. The loss of any of the
Group's senior management could materially and adversely
affect its ability to formulate and implement an effective
business plan, and it may be unable to find adequate
replacements. The Group's success also depends on the
performance of its employees, particularly those in key
strategic functions such as information technology, product
development and strategic partnerships. Most of the Group's
employees may terminate their employment relationship at
any time or subject to a notice period, and their knowledge of
the Group's business and industry may in some cases be
difficult or expensive to replace, or may be used for the benefit
of competitors. If the Group fails to properly identify its
personnel needs or to locate and attract qualified candidates,
it may be more difficult to support its growth. Any failure by
the Group to attract, develop, motivate and retain highly
qualified personnel may reduce the effectiveness of its
organization and its ability to execute its business plan. The
Group also faces significant competition for highly qualified
personnel and may incur significant costs to attract and retain
them.
As part of its CSR policy, the Group is committed to
supporting the development of its employees throughout their
careers, including regular training, and coaching where
appropriate, in order to provide them with the best working
environment and development. Twice a year, the Group
conducts engagement surveys to assess the employees
commitment and receive feedback, in order to improve the
employee experience and to implement action plans that
affect retention. Employees also meet their manager twice a
year in
a biannual interview regarding their objectives,
performance, and satisfaction at work. This process allows the
Company to monitor the employees' career path.
Moreover, the Group regularly benchmarks its compensation
package to ensure external competitiveness and alignment
with each local market. In order to limit the risk of experienced
employees leaving the Group, the Group has implemented
bonus policy based on the performance or achievement of
KPIs for certain top managers. The Group also intends to
continue to associate Group's key members of its
management team and skilled personnel with free
performance share plans, and
a variable part in their
compensation, the payment of which is conditional on the
achievement of quantitative and qualitative performance
criteria.
Not named
44
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.3
Risks related to information systems and cyberattacks
2.1.3.1
Technology issues and disruptions
could materially and adversely impact
the Group's ability to operate and harm
its reputation and business
Description of the risk
The Group operates its service through an integrated
technology network. For more information, please refer to
Section 1.5.3
"Information technology" of this Universal
Registration Document. The Group has been subject to a few
cyber-attacks intended to cause a disruption in service and is
likely to be subject to such attacks in the future. Any
disruptions in the availability of its networks and systems as a
result of cyber-attacks, hacking or sabotage could lead to the
Group's service becoming unavailable for an extended period
of time, which could adversely affect its reputation and cause
it to lose subscribers. The Group may also have to incur
additional expenses to repair its network and improve its
security functions, and such improvements may not be
successful in preventing further attacks.
The Group may also be unable to meet the service level
obligations set forth in certain partnership agreements and
other license agreements. For more information, please refer
to Section 1.1.2.2 "Partnership distribution" of this Universal
Registration Document. As a result of any disruptions, the
Group may be exposed to increased risk of litigation and other
liabilities, harm to its reputation and brand and decreased
revenue if consumers cancel their subscriptions as a result of
disruptions in the level of service. Losses related to such
incidents may not be fully indemnified by third-party service
providers or the Group's insurance policies.
Furthermore, as the Group's business and user base grows, it
expects to continue to invest significant resources in
upgrading and maintaining its information technology platform
to handle increases in customer traffic on its website interface
and mobile application, expansions of its catalog of audio
content, the processing of subscription fees, the calculation of
royalty payments owed to content owners, and other related
processes. The Group performs much of the development of
its systems in-house, including its website and mobile
application, and continued growth will place additional
pressure on these systems. For more information, please refer
to Section1.5.3 "Information Technology" of this Universal
Registration Document. If the Group experiences any
disruptions with this system, it may be unable to determine its
content costs and pay content rights holders in a timely
manner and may be required to invest additional time and
financial resources to improve its systems to maintain its
licensing relationships. If the Group miscalculates the royalties
owed, it may be subject to penalties and other liquidated
damages under its license agreements, which would increase
its content costs and adversely affect its profitability.
The products the Group offers are highly technical and
complex, especially as they are available on a wide range of
operating systems and/or devices offered by different
manufacturers. These products or any other product the
Group may introduce in the future may contain undetected
software bugs, hardware errors, and other vulnerabilities.
These bugs and errors can manifest in any number of ways in
the Group's products, including through diminished
performance, security vulnerabilities, malfunctions, or even
permanently disabled products. Additionally, the Group's
products operate in conjunction with, and the Group is
dependent upon, third-party products and services, and any
security vulnerability, error, or other bug in one of these
third-party products or services could thwart the Group's
users' ability to access its products and service and harm its
reputation. Any errors, bugs, or other vulnerabilities discovered
in the Group's code or backend after release could damage its
reputation, drive away users, allow third parties to manipulate
or exploit the Group's software, affect the Group's ability to
accurately calculate royalty payments, lower revenue, and
expose the Group to claims for damages, any of which could
seriously harm the Group's business. The Group could also
face claims for product liability, tort, or breach of warranty.
Lastly, if the Group's liability insurance coverage proves
inadequate or future coverage is unavailable on acceptable
terms or at all, the Group's business could be seriously
harmed.
The Group also relies on the availability of reliable and
cost-effective Internet and mobile networks in the geographies
in which it operates to deliver its streaming service to its users.
If the Internet or mobile networks in any one or more of the
Group's geographies were to experience outages, delays or
reductions in speed or availability for any reason, including as
a
result of damage to infrastructure, adverse weather
conditions, natural disasters, terrorist attacks, war, power loss
or legal or regulatory changes, the Group's service may not be
viable in such markets. Furthermore, for certain geographies,
the Internet and mobile network infrastructure may be less
developed and Internet service may be less reliable and
effective, as a result of which the Group may be unable to
expand to or remain in certain geographies, which could
adversely affect user growth, lower revenue and lead to an
inability to achieve profitability.
In addition, the Group stores its data, which principally
comprises its audio content of 8 petabytes, in two physical
data centers located near Paris, France. For more information,
please refer to Section 1.5.3 "Information Technology" of this
Universal Registration Document. Due to evolutions in digital
audio technology and the different types of audio files that the
Group must maintain for its various service offerings, the data
storage capacity required to effectively operate a multi-tier
service offering is large and increasing. In addition, as the
Group increases the size of its audio catalog, its data storage
and processing requirements are growing, and there is no
guarantee that the Group will be able to obtain sufficient
storage without a significant increase in data storage costs.
Not named
45
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
The Group's audio data and system log information is almost
exclusively stored on Netapp servers that it owns, which are
hosted, monitored and maintained by a third-party service
provider, Iguane Solutions. The Group's integrated system
architecture has been designed around the availability of this
data. Any disruption in access to this data, or any loss of this
data, could limit the Group's ability to provide content, to track
activity in sufficient detail to meet its contractual obligations
to rights holders, and to continue to offer its service. The
Group's network hardware is vulnerable in the event of any
damage to or destruction of the data centers where it is
housed, including as a result of natural disasters, terrorist
attacks, fires, or structural or systems issues. Any losses
resulting from damage to its network infrastructure may not
be fully covered by the Group's insurance policies or by its
service providers under the relevant service contracts. In
addition, because of the huge volume of data associated with
its extensive audio library, any lost data would likely require a
significant period of time to be restored on its system and any
disruption or loss could cause significant service disruptions or
delays, which would have an adverse impact the Group's
operation.
In parallel, the Group is in the process of transitioning part of
its data storage (including data of users and rights holders)
from its own servers to Google Cloud Platform ("GCP"),
notably to operate certain aspects of its business, and to
process and store data. For more information, please refer to
Section 1.5.3
"Information Technology" of this Universal
Registration Document. GCP provides
a
distributed
computing infrastructure platform for business operations, or
what is commonly referred to as a cloud computing service.
Any disruption of, or interference with, the Group's transition
and its use of GCP could have a material adverse effect on the
Group's business, financial position and operating results.
Generally speaking, there is a risk of service disruption, and
the Group cannot guarantee that the recovery of a minimum
service in the cloud infrastructure will be achieved in a 24-hour
timeframe or at all. Failure to recover a minimum service in the
cloud infrastructure would result in the impossibility for the
Group to provide any service to its users. Failure to rapidly
recover an optimal service may leave users dissatisfied and
result in the cancellation of their subscriptions or the deletion
of their accounts, in addition to damages they may claim for.
Failure to calculate the royalties owed for music streamed on
the Group's platform may result in the termination of the
agreements entered into with the right owners, an imposition
of penalties or other liquidated damages pursuant to the terms
of these agreements, and/or liability claims from said right
owners. The Group may also have to incur additional expenses
to restore its network hardware completely and recover an
optimal service.
Management of the risk
To ensure the ongoing availability, integrity and confidentiality
of its IT environment, the Group has implemented technical
and organizational measures which are designed to be in
accordance with the state of the art and adapted to the level
of risk the Group is facing.
Infrastructure. The Group uses on-premises and cloud
computing resources which are distributed over several
locations within the European Union. The Group only uses data
centers, cloud providers and carriers that are certified for
compliance with the highest security standards. The electrical
power systems in the data centers are designed to be
redundant and maintainable with no impact to continuous
operations, 24/7. Each data center is equipped with backup
power systems that are designed to supply consistently
reliable power protection during any outage (blackouts,
brownouts, over and under voltage, out-of-tolerance frequency
conditions). All data centers use high-sensitivity smoke
detection systems and water mist systems to prevent and
fight fire. The Group has duplicated critical components and
functions of its infrastructure to increase its reliability and
improve its performance. Each server is redundant with others
and data is replicated over multiple servers to help protect it
against accidental outage, destruction, or loss. The Group is
progressively moving to a service-oriented architecture based
on Kubernetes and cloud services (Google Cloud Platform and
Amazon Web Services) which are also certified for compliance
with the highest security standards and allow to ensure better
scalability as the volume of storage needed and computation
complexity increases over time. This infrastructure allows the
Group to host 1.1 million users simultaneously (approximately
83,000 requests per second on front-end servers at peak).
The infrastructure availability of the production platform
served to the Group's customers was 99.98% in 2023.
Security Capabilities. The Group has a team dedicated to
managing and maintaining its IT infrastructures, including
some members specifically in charge of the cybersecurity of
the systems. This team ensures that the infrastructures are
perfectly sized to meet the Group's needs, whether in terms of
load or security. It ensures that service levels are complied
with, particularly regarding contracts concluded with the
Group's strategic partners. The teams in charge of
cybersecurity perform annual risk assessments, internally and
with the support of external firms, to ensure that the Group's
security posture is state-of-the-art. These cybersecurity teams
also ensure that all necessary cybersecurity solutions and
systems
– like antivirus, antimalware, firewalls – are
implemented and operating efficiently. Finally, the Group has
also strengthened its defense capabilities against information
attacks, in particular distributed denial-of-service attacks (also
known as DDoS attacks). The Group has also implemented a
bug bounty program, inviting anyone to report a bug to its
cybersecurity team. In 2023, the Group performed
a
cybersecurity risk analysis in order to determine a security
roadmap for 2024.
Finally, the Group has also strengthened its defense
capabilities against information attacks, in particular
distributed denial-of-service attacks (also known as DDoS
attacks).
Not named
46
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
Backup & Redundancy. The Group maintains full backup
systems for all information in different locations, such as its
web and mobile application platforms, images, graphics,
databases and codes. The Group maintains full redundancy
systems for its sizable audio content catalog, with full backup
of all audio content in all formats (e.g., MP3 128, MP3 320, and
FLAC).
Disaster Recovery Plan. The Group has taken steps to ensure
that service may be rapidly restored to users in case of
disaster. The Group has implemented a "disaster recovery
plan" to mitigate the risk of damage to or destruction of the
data centers where the Group's network hardware is housed,
including because of natural disasters, fires, floods, or
structure or system issues. The disaster recovery plan is
designed to ensure the recovery of a minimum service in a
cloud infrastructure. This minimum service may be limited in
terms of content or functionality, performance or loading time,
or availability and does not include certain features, such as
the Group's recommendation engine, the possibility for the
user to pay for their subscription, the calculation of royalties,
notifications, and the management of the audio catalog.
Audits. To reduce the risk of errors in calculating royalty
payments, the Group's solution is audited each year.
Knowledge attached to this royalties calculation software is
ensured through dedicated teams and relevant succession
plans. Knowledge maintenance and transmission is audited
each year.
2.1.3.2 Security breaches could materially
and adversely impact the Group's ability
to operate and harm its reputation
and business
Description of the risk
Security breaches resulting in unauthorized access to, or
disclosure of user data could damage the Group's reputation.
The Group collects, maintains, transmits and stores
confidential, personal, and proprietary information about its
business, users, content providers and other parties. The
Group also employs third-party service providers, including
online payment processing partners that store, process and/or
transmit data, which is confidential and personal by nature, on
its behalf. In addition, the Group uses freely available software,
email accounts, cloud storage services to perform and support
various business functions. For more information, please refer
to Section 1.5.3 "Information Technology" of this Universal
Registration Document. Although the Group and its service
providers take measures to protect the security, integrity and
confidentiality of confidential information they collect, store
and transmit, they may be subject to attempts to break into its
systems and access such data. Advances in computer
capabilities, new technological discoveries or other
developments could increase the frequency or likelihood of
security breaches. Furthermore, security breaches may occur
as a result of non-technical issues, including intentional or
inadvertent breaches by the Group's employees or by persons
with whom it has commercial relationships.
Any breaches of the Group's security measures or those of its
third-party service providers or other cyber security incidents
could result in unauthorized access to, and misappropriation
of, users' personally identifiable information or personal data,
including payment details, or other confidential or proprietary
information about the Group or third parties. Unauthorized use
or access to user information could violate applicable privacy,
data security and other laws, and cause significant legal and
financial risks, adverse publicity, and a potentially severe loss
of confidence in the Group's security measures among
consumers and damage to its brand and reputation. Potential
users may become unwilling to provide the Group with the
information necessary to become users, and existing users
may cancel their subscriptions. The Group may also be
required to expend significant capital and other resources to
address such breaches, and the Group's cybersecurity
insurance policies may not cover all types and occurrences of
cybersecurity events.
Any breaches of the Group's security measures or those of its
third-party service providers or other security incidents
resulting in unauthorized access to, and misappropriation of,
users personally identifiable information or personal data may
also constitute an infringement of the regulations on the
protection of personal data, including the European General
Data Protection Regulation, and give rise to the application of
administrative or criminal sanctions by the authorities,
including monetary fines.
In addition to such security breaches, the Group is also at risk
of attempts at unauthorized access to its service, and may
have difficulty effectively preventing and remediating such
attempts. Unauthorized access to its service may cause the
Group to misstate key performance indicators, which once
discovered, corrected, and disclosed, could undermine
investor confidence in the integrity of its key performance
indicators and could, if and when listed, cause its stock price
to drop significantly. The Group has been in the past, and
keeps being, impacted by attempts by third parties to gaining
unauthorized access to its service, notably to provide users a
way to enjoy the Group's paid service for free and remove
advertisements without payment. If in the future the Group
fails to successfully detect and address such issues, it may
have artificial impacts on its key performance indicators,
which may harm the Group's relationship with advertisers and
rights holders. This may impact the Group's operating results
and expose the Group to claims for damages including, but not
limited to, from rights holders, any of which could seriously
harm its business.
The Group has also been in the past, and continues to be,
impacted by attempts by third parties to artificially manipulate
stream counts, notably to generate revenue for rights holders
or to influence placement of content on the Group's platform
(e.g., create fake user accounts to stream songs repeatedly to
generate revenue or utilize fake user accounts to stream
specific content). Even if the Group implements various
methods to detect fraudulent streams, it may not be
successful in detecting, removing, and addressing all
fraudulent streams and any related user accounts. If in the
future the Group fails to successfully detect, remove, and
address fraudulent streams and associated user accounts, it
may result in the manipulation of its data, including the key
performance indicators, which may harm the Group's
relationship with advertisers and rights holders, and which
Not named
47
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
could expose the Group to the risk of litigation. In addition,
once the Group detects, corrects, and discloses fraudulent
streams and associated user accounts and the key
performance indicators they affect, investor confidence in the
integrity of its key performance indicators could be
undermined.
In November 2022, the Group learned that one of its former
service providers had suffered a security incident in 2019 that
resulted in a data leak involving approximately 200 million
users, and that this data was subsequently offered for sale on
a hacker forum in November 2022. The Group immediately
notified the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et
des libertés) of the incident and then filed a complaint with the
Procureur de la République. Following this incident, some
users have initiated legal disputes against the Group in
Germany to obtain compensation for the damage resulting
from the leakage of their data. At this stage, no conviction has
been handed down against the Group, the courts having
considered that the plaintiffs had not suffered any damages.
The Group is in discussions with its former service provider to
obtain reimbursement of all sums incurred to manage and
contain the consequences of the incident.
Management of the risk
The Group's information system is an essential asset
necessary for conducting its business activities and subject to
considerable legal and regulatory constraints. The effective
protection of this asset is of major importance to the Group.
Access Controls. Access rights are necessary for accessing
and using the Group's IT resources. To ensure that only
authorized persons can access the IT resources they are
authorized to access, access rights are granted pursuant to
the least privilege principle: (i) access rights are only granted
to persons who need them to perform their duties and tasks,
(ii) access rights are limited to what is strictly necessary to
enable the authorized persons to perform their duties and
tasks, and (iii) access rights are regularly reviewed and
updated, including revocation, where appropriate. Accessing
and using the Group's IT resources requires authentication
through a Single Sign-On (SSO) platform. This SSO platform
aims to harden authentication by requiring the use of complex
passwords and the activation of a multi-factor authentication.
When accessing critical Deezer's IT resources remotely,
authorized persons are required to connect via the Group's
virtual private network (VPN). All connections and changes to
the Group's IT environment are logged by name and date and
time of access, in order to create an audit trail for
accountability. Unauthorized activity and failed access
attempts are also logged and investigated, as appropriate.
Encryption. All communications to the Group's servers are
secured with HTTPS encryption (TLS) and a virtual private
network (VPN).
Intrusion Detection. The Group has various systems in place
to detect, prevent and block any suspicious activity
suggesting an attack or an intrusion into its IT environment.
Each access point and each server are secured with firewalls
and intrusion detection and prevention systems. All WiFi
access points are secured using an integrated firewall with
mobile device policy management, real-time wireless intrusion
detection and prevention systems with alerting and automatic
containment, encryption, and flexible guest access with device
isolation. All Ethernet access points are secured using an
integrated multi-factor authentication dashboard.
Software Update. There is a constant stream of attacks using
widely published exploits, often called "zero day" (an attack
that exploits a previously unknown vulnerability), against
otherwise secured systems. To prevent these attacks, the
Group monitors a variety of trusted sources for vulnerability
information and maintains comprehensive procedures that
prioritize patches for critical infrastructure and ensure that
high-priority systems and devices are protected from
vulnerabilities as soon as possible after a patch is released.
Technical Tests. To ensure that its security controls continue to
be adequate, the Group frequently tests the security of its IT
resources. The Group regularly performs vulnerability scans to
expose potential vulnerabilities that could be found and
exploited by malicious individuals, and penetration tests to
detect and demonstrate the existence of security vulnerabilities
by simulating the behavior of an attacker. Each exploitable
vulnerability identified during testing is corrected and subject to
a verification procedure to ensure the effectiveness of the
corrective measures that have been implemented.
Policies. The Group's employees are required to conduct
themselves in a manner consistent with the Group's guidelines
regarding confidentiality, business ethics, appropriate usage,
and professional standards. Employees are required to abide
by the Group's IT & security policy, which sets out the
employees' rights and duties when they use the IT resources
made available to them by the Group, the conditions pursuant
to which the Group monitors the use of the IT resources, and
the applicable sanctions in case of abusive use of the IT
resources and/or breach of the confidentiality, integrity and
availability of the Group's IT environment. The Group's
employees are provided with regular security training.
Security Capabilities. The Group has implemented monitoring
and surveillance capabilities to detect any suspicious activity.
Specifically, to fight against any fraudulent use of its
customers' accounts, the Group has implemented the
following security measures:
a separate
isolation of login credentials (password) in
database, with restricted access;
use of Captcha and Bot Manager systems to identify login
attempts by bots;
sending an email informing the user of the connection on a
new device;
requirement to enter a code addressed to the user's current
email address to validate email address or password
changes; and
a message in the
sending an email and displaying
application to prompt the user to change password when a
suspicious activity is identified on the Company's platform.
Not named
48
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.4
Financial and market risks
2.1.4.1
Given the Group's limited operating history,
history of net losses and fluctuating
operating results, the Group may not be
successful in achieving profitability and
generating positive cash-flows in the future
Description of the risk
The Group's rapidly evolving business and its relatively limited
operating history may not provide an adequate basis for
evaluating its business prospects and financial performance,
and makes it difficult to predict future operating results. The
Group has experienced significant net losses since its
inception and it may be unable to increase revenue or control
costs to levels necessary to generate profit or positive
cash-flows in the future. In addition, once it does generate
profit and positive cash-flows, there can be no assurance that
the Group will be able to sustain or increase its margins and
cash-flows. To achieve and sustain profitability and positive
cash-flows, the Group must accomplish numerous objectives,
the main ones being detailed in Section 1.4.2 "Information on
trends, objectives and guidance for 2024/2025" of this
Universal Registration Document, which notably include a
successful execution of Partnerships strategy, improvement
of gross margin and strict management of fixed costs. Failure
by the Group to achieve any of these objectives could
negatively impact its ability to generate profit and positive
cash-flows.
In addition, the Group intends to continue to make
investments to support its business growth and may require
additional funds to respond to business challenges, including
the need to develop new features or enhance its existing
service, expand into additional markets around the world,
improve its infrastructure, or acquire complementary
businesses and technologies. Accordingly, the Group has in
the past engaged, and may in the future engage, in equity
and/or debt financings to secure additional funds. If the Group
raises additional funds through future issuances of equity or
convertible debt securities, the existing shareholders of the
Company could suffer significant dilution, and any issuance of
new equity securities could have rights, preferences and
privileges superior to those of holders of ordinary shares of the
relevant Group company. Any future debt financing of the
Group could also contain restrictive covenants relating to its
capital-raising activities and other financial and operational
matters, which may entail further difficulties for the Group to
obtain additional capital and pursue business opportunities,
including potential acquisitions. The Group may not be able to
obtain additional financing (or on terms favorable to it). If the
Group is unable to obtain adequate financing or financing on
terms satisfactory to it when required, its ability to continue to
support its business growth, acquire or retain users, and to
respond to business challenges could be significantly
impaired, and its business may be harmed.
To finance its business growth, the Group entered into various
financing. The Group's cash and cash equivalents amounted
to €64 million as at December 31, 2023. Nevertheless, the
Group may in the future seek to refinance its existing debt, or
incur new debt, to, among other things, finance its continuing
operations and provide cash for acquisitions. No assurance
can be given that financing will be available in the future on
terms acceptable to the Group, or at all.
If the Group increases its indebtedness, that will pose
additional risks to the Group's business. A high degree of
leverage could have important consequences for the Group.
For example, it could increase the Group's vulnerability to
interest rates increase or to adverse economic and industry
conditions, and therefore limit the Group's flexibility in
planning for, or reacting to, changes in its business and in its
industry. It could also require the Group to dedicate a
substantial portion of cash from operations to the payment of
debt service, thereby reducing the availability of cash to fund
working capital, capital expenditures and other general
corporate purposes. Finally, it could limit the Group's ability to
obtain additional financing for working capital, capital
expenditures, general corporate purposes or acquisition, and
place the Group at
a disadvantage compared to its
competitors that are less leveraged.
The Group's ability to make payments on and refinance its
current debt and any future debt that it may incur will depend
on its ability to generate cash in the future from operations,
financings and/or asset sales. The Group's ability to generate
cash is subject to general economic, financial, competitive,
legislative, regulatory and other factors that the Group cannot
control. If the Group cannot service its debt or repay or
refinance its debt as it becomes due, the Group may be forced
to sell assets or take other disadvantageous actions, including
(a) reducing financing in the future for working capital, capital
expenditures and other general corporate purposes or
(b) dedicating
an unsustainable level of its cash flow from
operations to the payment of principal and interest on the
Group's indebtedness. The lenders or other investors holding
debt that the Group fails to repay or otherwise defaults could
also accelerate the repayment of such debt, which may trigger
a cross-default or acceleration of other debt of the Group.
Not named
49
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
In addition, the Group's revenue and operating results could
vary from a period to another due to a variety of factors, many
of which are outside of its control, and which make the Group's
business difficult to predict. As
a result, comparing its
operating results on a period-to-period basis may not be
straight-forward. Factors that may contribute to the variability
of the Group's quarter, half and annual results include its
ability to pursue, and the timing of, entry into and growth in
new geographic markets, the Group's ability to more
effectively monetize its service on mobile and other connected
devices, subscriber churn and conversion rates, the effect of
increased competition in the Group's business, an increase in
royalty payments and research and development, marketing,
sales and other operating expenses, the timing of recognitions
or reversals of its provisions related to minimum guarantee
payments under its licensing agreements, the impact of
general economic conditions on the Group's revenue and
expenses and on the sales of its standalone and bundled
offers through its partners and changes in regulation affecting
its business. Seasonal variations in subscriber and advertising
behavior may also cause fluctuations in the Group's financial
results. There can typically be a peak in subscriber acquisition
2022);
rates during the holiday season supported by higher marketing
investments.
Moreover, the Group currently benefits from structurally
negative working capital as a result of the time lag between
the time its customers stream audio and the date on which
payments are made to rights holders. If rights holders'
(including major record labels) royalty payment processing
systems become more efficient or they demand higher
advance royalty payments, the Group may need to access
funding sources in order to finance working capital. Financing
for working capital needs may not be available on reasonable
terms or at all. If it is obtained, the cost of such financing may
affect the Group's operating results.
The Group's performance depends on global and regional
economic conditions, which have historically shown significant
volatility. In economic downturns, free streaming and music
entertainment services (such as YouTube or TikTok) may
attract more users than paid subscriptions offerings, which
could adversely affect the Group's business and operating
results given that its revenue are generated principally from
paid subscription fees. In addition, economic downturns may
negatively impact the Group's partners in the
telecommunications, Internet, mobile and consumer
electronics industries, which, in turn, may have an adverse
effect on the Group's revenue from distribution partnerships.
Furthermore, economic downturns may negatively impact
advertising budgets globally, which, in turn, may have an
adverse effect on the Group's revenue from advertising. Any of
these developments could negatively impact the Group's
ability to implement its business plan or achieve its
performance objectives.
Finally, the growth outlook for the Group's activities and
financial objectives for 2023 and over the medium term
presented in this Universal Registration Document are based
on numerous variables and assumptions which are inherently
uncertain and beyond the Company's control. These variables
and assumptions may vary, including as a result of the factors
described above, or may prove to be inaccurate. As a result,
the forward-looking statements presented in this Universal
Registration Document may not be realized.
Management of the risk
The successful implementation of the Group's profitable
growth strategy together with a greater focus on cost and
cash management as well as its strengthened financial
structure allow the Group to consistently improve its financial
profile:
in 2023, Deezer successfully executed on its strategic
priorities, with the strengthening of its global business
footprint through continued investment in France and the
expansion of its partnerships business while optimizing
marketing costs and keeping tight control over its fixed
costs. The Group also successfully repositioned its brand
and continued to foster industry wide innovation through the
pioneering of a new model for artist remuneration and new
features and experiences for its users;
as a result of the successful execution of this strategy, the
Group was able to deliver solid revenue growth (an increase
of 7% in 2023 compared to 2022), while recording a
significant improvement in adjusted EBITDA loss (at
€(29) million in 2023, a reduction of €27 million compared to
with respect to 2024, the Group will continue to execute on
its profitable growth strategy and expects to further reduce
its adjusted EBITDA loss, notably thanks to accelerated
revenue growth and gross margin improvement alongside
the strict management of its cost base with an aim to keep
staff and general & administrative costs flat year-over-year,
setting a clear path to profitability;
Deezer also benefits from a strong financial structure, as
reflected by cash and cash equivalents amounting to
€64 million
as at December 31, 2023 while the Group
expects to become free cash flow positive in 2024.
Not named
50
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.4.2
The Group is subject to payments-related
risks and fluctuations in currency
exchange rates
Description of the risk
The Group accepts payments using a variety of methods,
including credit and debit card transactions. For credit and
debit card payments, the Group pays interchange and other
transaction fees, which may increase over time. An increase in
those fees would require the Group to either increase the
prices it charges for its premium service, which could cause
the Group to lose premium subscribers and subscription
revenue, or suffer an increase in the Group's costs without a
corresponding increase in the price it charges for its premium
service, either of which could harm the Group's business,
operating results, and financial condition. The Group relies on
third-party service providers for payment processing services,
including the processing of credit and debit cards. The Group's
business could be materially disrupted if these third-party
service providers become unwilling or unable to provide these
services. If the Group or its service providers for payment
processing services have problems with its billing software, or
the billing software malfunctions, it could have a material
adverse effect on the Group's user satisfaction and could
cause one or more of the major credit and debit card
companies to disallow the Group's continued use of their
payment products. In addition, if the Group's billing software
fails to work properly and, as a result, the Group does not
automatically charge its premium subscribers' credit or debit
cards on a timely basis or at all, the Group's business,
operating results, and financial condition could be materially
adversely affected.
The Group is also subject to payment card association
operating rules, certification requirements, and rules
governing electronic funds transfers, including the PCI DSS
(Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) v4, which
could change or be reinterpreted to make it more difficult for
the Group to comply. Any failure to comply with these rules or
requirements may subject the Group to higher transaction
fees, fines, penalties, damages, and civil liability, and may
result in the loss of the Group's ability to accept credit and
debit card payments. Further, there is no guarantee that, even
if the Group complies with such rules or requirements, such
compliance will prevent illegal or improper use of the Group's
payment systems or the theft, loss, or misuse of data
pertaining to credit and debit cards, credit and debit card
holders, and credit and debit card transactions. Certain
payment card associations have proposed additional
requirements for trial offers for automatic renewal
subscription services, which may hinder the Group's ability to
attract or retain premium subscribers.
If the Group fails to adequately control fraudulent credit or
debit card transactions, the Group may face civil liability,
diminished public perception of its security measures, and
significantly higher credit card-related costs. If the Group is
unable to maintain its chargeback rate or refund rates at
acceptable levels, credit card and debit card companies may
increase the Group's transaction fees or terminate their
relationships with the Group. The termination of the Group's
ability to process payments on any major credit or debit card
would significantly impair the Group's ability to operate its
business.
In addition to these payment-related risks, as the Group's
international operations continue to grow, foreign exchange
fluctuations could affect its operating results and financial
condition, as a result of settlement risk impacting income and
expenses incurred in foreign currencies and risks relating to
the translation into euros of the balance sheets and income
statements of the Group's subsidiaries outside the eurozone.
The Group seeks to pay most of its content costs and
operating expenses for such subsidiaries in the same currency
as the reporting currency for such subsidiaries in order to
hedge against the impact of exchange rate fluctuations on its
gross margin and operating income.
The Group is also exposed to euro exchange rate fluctuations
in respect of the direct and indirect distribution of its service.
The Group receives direct subscription fees in currencies other
than the euro that are settled through the Group's bank
accounts in the local countries and the Group's accounts with
payment processing providers such as Adyen or PayPal or
mobile app stores such as the Apple App Store. The Group
also receives payback revenue from distribution partners in
local currencies other than the Euro.
The Group's exposure to foreign exchange risk could increase
as its international operations come to represent a greater
share of its overall activities.
Management of the risk
For incoming payments, the Company implements monitoring
procedures to anticipate consumers' payment fraud. The
Group, in particular complies with payment card association
operating rules, certification requirements, and rules
governing electronic funds transfers, including the PCI DSS
(Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) v4 in order to
prevent illegal or improper use of the Group's payment
systems or the misuse of data pertaining to credit and debit
card holders and transactions. The Group also works with
selected Payment Partners who have all the high level of
security certifications.
For outgoing payments, the Company implements internal
control procedures, which are reviewed by its statutory
auditors. Validation circuits have been set up to control and
monitor the payment transactions (e.g., with a multi-layer
approval system for purchase orders and payments above
specific thresholds).
Although the Group has not taken out any currency hedges
with a banking institution, a large part of the disbursements in
USD and GBP are offset by receipts in these two currencies.
Not named
51
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.5
Risks related to the listing of the Company's shares on the Professional Segment
of Euronext Paris
2.1.5.1
The issue by the Company or the sale by the
main shareholders of a significant number
of the Company's shares may adversely
impact the Company's share price
Description of the risk
Following the completion of the Merger, I2PO's Founders and
certain shareholders of the Company were bound by lock-up
undertakings with respect to their Company's shares
(including market shares, Founders' Shares and Ordinary
Shares) and securities giving right to the Company's Ordinary
Shares (including Founders' Warrants), which all lapsed on
April 5, 2023 at the latest.
On March 31, 2023, the main Company's shareholders agreed
to be bound by a coordinated sale agreement ("Coordinated
Sale Agreement"). The purpose of which was to ensure the
coordination through a placement agent, under conditions
provided for in the agreement, of any disposal of shares
(representing 75% of the share capital of the Company on a
non-diluted basis), in order to avoid massive unorderly sales
after the expiration of the lock-up period, while the liquidity of
the Company's shares remained very limited, to materially and
negatively impact the stock price to the detriment of all
shareholders and the Company. The Coordinated Sale
Agreement terminated on April 5, 2024. For more information
on the Coordinated Sale Agreement, please refer to Section
4.3.3.2.1 "Coordinated sale agreement with certain
shareholders and related engagement letter with Société
Générale" of this Universal Registration Document.
As a consequence, the shareholders of the Company could
decide to sell, directly or indirectly, on the market or by mutual
agreement, all or part of their shareholding, which could have
an adverse effect on the share price of the Company.
2.1.5.2 The volatility and liquidity of the Company's
shares may experience significant
fluctuation
Description of the risk
Stock markets generally have experienced significant
fluctuations in recent years that have not always been related
to the performance or prospects of the specific companies
whose shares are traded. Market fluctuations and economic
conditions could increase the volatility of the Company's
shares. The market price of the Company's Shares may
experience significant volatility and may fluctuate significantly
due to a variety of factors, which may include risk factors
described in Sections 2.1.4 "Financial and market risks" and
2.1.5 "Risks related to the listing of the Company's shares on
the Professional Segment of Euronext Paris" of this Universal
Registration Document, many of which are beyond the
Company's control.
In addition, given the Company's shares are listed on the
Professional Segment (Compartiment Professionnel) of the
regulated market of Euronext Paris, the Company cannot
ensure investors that an active or liquid trading market will
develop for its shares or, if such a market develops, that it will
persist. If the Company's securities remain listed on the
Professional Segment of Euronext Paris (in particular if the
Company does not implement a transfer from the Professional
Segment), given trading restrictions applicable to
non-qualified investors on the Professional Segment of
Euronext Paris, the Company's securities may then be subject
to a limited liquidity.
Management of the risk
The Company implemented in 2022 a liquidity contract with
BNP Paribas to provide support to the Company's stock price
and stability.
The Company regularly provides financial communication
through press-releases, live conference calls, webcasts and
Q&A sessions (e.g., quarterly on its revenue, and half-yearly
and annually on its results) to ensure analysts and investors a
clear and transparent information on the Company's
performance and strategy.
The Company also fosters its relationships with investors and
market analysts (e.g., by participating in panels and
roadshows) to strengthen their understanding of the
Company's operations and growth opportunities and to
enhance the quality of analyst coverage.
Not named
52
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.6
Risks related to taxation
2.1.6.1
The use of tax losses carryforwards
may be limited as a result of the Merger,
and could be impacted by change of tax law
As of December 31, 2023, the Company reported a pre-tax
consolidation loss available for carryforward of €670 million in
France, including €567 million of tax losses initially generated
by Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) whose transfer has
been submitted for approval (tax ruling) by Deezer S.A.
(511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) in May 2022, and approved by the
French tax authorities under a tax ruling dated April 12, 2024.
The tax consolidated group (whose members are the Company
and Deezer Production) generated a tax loss available for
carryforward of €52 million as of December 31, 2024.
The use of tax loss carryforwards in France is capped at
€1 million per year, plus 50% of the portion of profits in excess
of that limit. The unused loss balance can be carried forward
to upcoming periods under the same conditions for an
unlimited period. Specific rules may apply to carry limited
amounts back. It is possible that, due to upcoming changes in
corporate taxation rules applicable in France, the use of
previous, existing or future tax loss carryforwards will be
limited.
2.1.6.2 Change of tax law in foreign countries
and/or newly-enacted legislation (including
international regulations), targeting
particularly the digital sector, may trigger
adverse tax consequences for the Group
Description of the risk
Due to the global nature of the Internet, it is possible that
certain jurisdictions impose new or revised regulations on the
business of the Group and its subsidiaries, or additional or new
taxes or contributions based notably on business income or
sales that can be subject to different interpretation in the
various countries in which the Group and its subsidiaries
operate. Tax authorities worldwide are currently reviewing the
appropriate treatment of companies engaged in the digital
sector and certain jurisdictions have adopted a tax on digital
services. This is the case of the new tax also known as
"musical streaming tax" introduced by French financial law for
2024 due to apply to income collected in France from
January 1, 2024, onwards at a rate equal to 1.2%.
Newly implemented taxes in certain jurisdictions, modification
of territoriality rules as well as interpretation by tax authorities
of taxes applicable to cross-border services may lead to
adjustments or reassessments of the Company's and its
subsidiaries' tax position and liabilities, for past and current
periods. The Group's service is potentially subject to several
sector-specific taxes and levies, the interpretation of which is
not always clear. Such taxes and levies may sometimes apply
in addition to VAT or other similar indirect taxes (such as taxes
related to digital services). In certain jurisdictions, the
registration process and the payment process also remain
uncertain. As a result, these matters can generally lead to
higher legal and tax advisory costs and create significant
uncertainty for the Group in several jurisdictions.
Furthermore, tax laws and regulations may change, as well as
their interpretation and application by the relevant authorities,
especially in the context of international and European
initiatives (e.g., introduction of a minimum effective tax rate of
15% by the OECD i.e., "Pillar II" regulation, BEPS initiatives,
G-20, EU directives and regulations). The occurrence of any of
the preceding factors may result in a loss of tax losses carried
forward and an increase in the tax burden of the Group that
could adversely affect the Group business and thus the
financial results of the Group.
Management of the risk
The Group conducts tax review of local tax legislation
applicable in countries where Deezer is broadcasted and
regular monitoring on change of law in the world thanks to
subscription to international tax-related database. The Group
may also call on the expertise of external tax advisors in order
to assess the impact of new tax regulations for the Group and
subsidiaries.
Not named
53
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk factors
2
2.1.6.3 The Group business operations
may be subject to tax risks
Description of the risk
As an international group doing business in several countries,
the Group has structured its commercial and financial
activities in light of diverse regulatory requirements and its
commercial and financial objectives. As such, the structure of
the Group is subject to change in light of developments in the
Group's activities, most notably, its international expansion.
Since laws, regulations and case law in the various
jurisdictions in which the Group operates and in which the
Company's subsidiaries are located or operate or may in the
future be located or operate may not provide clear-cut or
definitive guidelines, the tax regime applied to intra-group
transactions, to third-party's transactions or to transactions in
the frame of reorganizations, as well as the tax and social
regime applied to incentive plans is or may sometimes be
based on the Group's interpretation of French or foreign tax
laws and regulations.
The Group cannot guarantee that the relevant tax authorities
will not question such interpretation. More generally, any
failure to comply with the tax laws or regulations of the
countries in which the Group or its subsidiaries are located or
operate may result in reassessments, late payment interests,
fines and penalties.
The Group and its subsidiaries are generally subject to
periodic review and audit by tax authorities. Tax authorities
may challenge certain positions the Group or its subsidiaries
have or will take, and any adverse outcome of such a review or
audit could have a negative effect on the Group's or its
subsidiaries' business, and thus on the financial results of the
Group or its subsidiaries.
Management of the risk
The Group commits to complying with all applicable laws and
regulations in the countries in which it operates along with
applicable international standards. This means:
preparing and filing tax returns in an accurate and timely
manner, in accordance with applicable regulations;
understanding how and where value is created and ensuring
that transfer pricing reflects this;
refuse any aggressive tax planning and the use of artificial
structures located in "tax heavens";
cooperating with local tax authorities during tax audits;
employing appropriately qualified and trained tax
professionals, in close contact with business operations and
working with operating teams.
Not named
54
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk management and insurance
2
2.2 Risk management and insurance
Risk management is closely monitored within the Group, with
the involvement of the management and Board of Directors
including its Audit Committee.
Two permanent committees of the Board of Directors have
been set up: the Audit Committee (Comité d'Audit) and the
Nomination and Remuneration Committee (Comité des
Nominations et des Rémunérations). For more information,
please refer to Section 4.1.4 "Committees of the Board of
Directors" of this Universal Registration Document.
The main mission of risk management is to identify, evaluate
and prioritize (based on potential impact and probability of
occurrence) risks, as well as to assist Group management in
choosing the most appropriate risk management strategy and,
in order to limit the remaining significant risks, to define and
monitor the related action plans.
2.2.1
Organizational framework
The identification, assessment, prioritization and management
of the risks faced by the Group are closely and regularly
monitored by senior management under the supervision and
responsibility of the Board of Directors and its Audit
Committee. In order to adequately monitor the Group's risks
and the implementation of mitigating measures, the Board of
Directors meets at least every quarter, with additional
meetings convened when necessary, to discuss year-to-date
activity and results, risk management, external audits, specific
operations and ongoing material litigation. The Audit
Committee meets at least once
a year, with additional
meetings convened when necessary, to review annual financial
statements and specific operations before approval by the
Board of Directors.
Members of the Group's management team, in departments
such as Finance, Legal, Tax, Human Resources, Commercial,
Marketing, Innovation, Product and Technology, Contents and
Strategy amongst others, may, at the request of the Board of
Directors', present risks identified in their respective scope
and suggest solution and implementation plan to the Board of
Directors.
In addition, the Group has appointed a Data Protection Officer,
which role is to Inform and advise the Group and its employees
who carry out processing of personal data of their obligations
pursuant to applicable data protection regulations, monitor
compliance with applicable data protection regulations and
with the Group's policies in relation to the protection of
personal data (including related audits), provide advice where
requested as regards the data protection impact assessment
and monitor its performance, and act as the contact point for
competent supervisory authorities on issues relating to
processing of personal data.
The Group has also appointed a Compliance Officer, which
role is to inform and advise the Group and its employees of
their obligations in terms of business ethics and in particular in
the fight against bribery and corruption, monitor compliance
with applicable regulations such as the Loi Sapin II and with
the Group's Code of Ethics ("Code of Ethics").
The Group has also set up a "Community of Practice", bringing
together all IT security experts within the Group, to define
guidelines and areas for improvement in cybersecurity.
General principles adopted to proceed to risk assessment and
mitigation are the following:
description and assessment of the risks faced by the Group
(for example, business (including license agreements with
right holders and distribution agreements with partners),
operational (including product and technology), or finance
(including debt and tax));
mitigating measures being contemplated or taken to prevent
or offset such risks (including internal policies and insurance
policies);
prioritization and implementation of such mitigating
measures;
regular reporting on the status of new or on-going external
audits and/or threatened or on-going litigation; and
frequent assessment of the level of the Group's exposure in
relation to such audits or litigation.
Members of the Group's management teams are in charge of
identifying, addressing and monitoring risks in relation to their
respective scope, reporting them and designing and
implementing mitigating measures.
Not named
55
2023 Universal registration document
Risk factors and risk management
Risk management and insurance
2.2.2 Internal control and compliance principles
Internal control and compliance monitoring in place are based
upon:
delegation of authority through matrixes which set out when
authority from certain individuals is needed before certain
actions can be taken;
budget and reforecast procedures including the approval of
the annual budget and reforecasts by the Board of
Directors;
review of cash forecasts for the next 4, 12 or 24 months by
members of the Group's management team before
presentation to the Board of Directors;
presentation of annual financial statements and specific
operations to the Audit Committee before approval by the
Board of Directors;
centralization of the finance, compliance, and legal functions
(including accounting, financial controlling and finance
planning
& analysis, tax matters, and personal data
protection) within the Group's headquarters in Paris, France;
appointment of a Compliance Officer and a Data Protection
Officer, in the person of the Group's Vice-President of
Corporate and Compliance;
implementation of a compliance program to ensure the
protection of personal data of users of the Service, including
the implementation of privacy and security policies and
related online training plans, the implementation and
maintenance of the accountability documentation (recording
of processing activities, recording of data breaches,
inventory of subcontractors), the performance of regular
audits on processing activities, and the setting up data
breach management processes;
implementation of a compliance program to combat bribery
and corruption, including the production of risk mapping at
Group level, the overhaul of the Code of Ethics (with a
particular focus on gifts and invitations as well as conflicts
2
of interest), implementation of a new whistleblowing system,
implementation of a third-party evaluation process, and
related online training plans;
cooperation with external legal advisors to ensure
compliance with local regulations;
cooperation with external tax advisors to ensure compliance
with French and foreign tax regulations and assistance from
those advisors in the event of a tax audit;
common finance IT systems used by the Company and its
wholly-owned subsidiaries; and
common reporting procedures for the Company and its
wholly-owned subsidiaries (including monthly and year-end
closing procedures).
2.2.3 Insurance
The implementation and management of the Group's
insurance policies, on its own behalf and on behalf of its
subsidiaries, is mainly coordinated by the legal department,
acting with the support of the relevant operational
departments which provide the necessary information to
identify and qualify the insurable risks. On this basis, the legal
department, with the assistance of a broker, negotiates
annually with internationally recognized insurance companies
in order to implement the most appropriate coverage for these
risks.
The Group adapts its insurance coverage according to the
evolution of risks related to its activities, and believes that its
insurance policies offer a reasonable protection against the
risk incurred in the course of the Group's operations. The
definition of the policies terms is based on an evaluation of the
level of coverage necessary to meet the reasonably-estimated
occurrence of liability, damage or risks. Potential uninsured
risks are those for which there is no offer of coverage available
on the current insurance market, or for which the offer of
coverage and/or its costs is not commensurate with the
potential benefit of insurance, or for which the Group
considers that the risk does not need insurance coverage.
The Group's primary insurance policies entail a group-wide
master insurance policy, which covers the Group for
professional and general liabilities, and provides for
a
worldwide coverage for the Group and its wholly-owned
subsidiaries. Where appropriate for risk management
purposes or when required by local laws, the Group has also
subscribed to local insurance policies. In case where local
policies are in place, the latter shall cover smaller claims while
the master insurance policy shall cover damages in excess of
local policies limits and claims not covered by the local policies
(subject so sub limit and exclusions).
The Group has also subscribed to an insurance policy covering
directors' and corporate officers' liability, a cyber insurance
policy, and specific insurances in relation to its IT hardware,
data centers and premises.
The Group regularly proceeds with a review of its insurance
policies to make sure permanent and adequate insurance
coverage.
Not named
56
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
NON-FINANCIAL
PERFORMANCE
STATEMENT
3
57
2023 Universal registration document
3.1 LIVE THE MUSIC
58
3.1.1
Value for artists and creators
58
3.1.2 Value for users
58
3.2 MAIN NON-FINANCIAL RISKS AND POLICIES IDENTIFIED
BY THE COMPANY
59
3.3 ACTIONS TOWARDS EMPLOYEES AND STAKEHOLDERS
61
3.3.1 Social responsibility
61
3.3.2 Relationships with stakeholders
68
3.4 GOVERNANCE RESPONSIBILITY
70
3.4.1 Business ethics and the fight against corruption, money laundering
and tax evasion
70
3.4.2 CSR governance
72
3.5 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY
73
3.5.1 Carbon footprint
73
3.5.2 Main initiatives in favor of the Environment
74
3.5.3 Implementation of the European taxonomy
76
3.6 METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
84
3.7 REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY
ON THE VERIFICATION OF THE CONSOLIDATED
NON-FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE STATEMENT
85
Not named
58
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Live the Music
3
3.1 Live the Music
Deezer's business model detailed in Chapter 1 "Presentation of
the Company" of this Universal Registration Document is
consistently aligned with the Company's commitment to
corporate
social
responsibility
("Corporate
Social
Responsibility" or "CSR").
In 2023, specifically, Deezer strengthened this commitment
by reinventing itself as an experience services platform, with
expression and connection as guiding principles to help artists,
fans and partners to be and belong through music. Everyone is
invited to Live the Music as Deezer embraces shared
experiences and a new brand identity with a purple heart at its
core.
Acknowledging its influence and the corresponding
responsibilities, Deezer is committed to maintain respect for
society. 17 years after its inception, Deezer is still dedicated to
playing a pivotal role in the continuous development of the
music market. This entails both (i) supporting and creating
value for artists and creators and (ii) ensuring the optimal user
experience.
3.1.1
Value for artists and creators
As a leading global player, Deezer is actively contributing to
the growth of the music industry, primarily driven by
streaming, hence ensuring a steady compensation for artists.
Furthermore, Deezer has always been committed to the
development of fairer artist compensation models. In 2023,
Deezer, in partnership with Universal Music Group, unveiled
the first groundbreaking advancement in the artist
remuneration mechanism, through the launch of the innovative
artist centric model (for more information, please refer to
Section 1.1.3 "Content licensing" of this Universal Registration
Document).
As part of its strategy centered on product innovation and
brand differentiation, Deezer is also developing new and
innovative features to enrich user experiences and build strong
connections between fans and artists, representing additional
monetization opportunities that will benefit artists and the
music ecosystem.
Since 2017, Deezer has also been committed to promoting the
emergence of new talents through a dedicated program called
Deezer Next. This initiative has already played a significant
role in showcasing now recognized artists such as Angèle,
Pomme, PLK, Juliette Armanet, Yseult, SDM, Lous and the
Yakuza, and more recently, Werenoi, Vacra or Yamê. Deezer
further facilitates the discovery of talent by curating playlists
specifically designed for exploration.
In addition, since 2021, artists and creators can access
"Deezer for Creators", a platform designed to help musicians
and content creators improve their reach and performance
with personalized insights and meaningful statistics. More
specifically, this application includes listening trends, audience
details and other tools to optimize visibility and content
performance.
3.1.2
Value for users
As a musical companion, Deezer has accompanied its users on
a daily basis since its creation. Deezer has been continuously
innovating to offer a state of the art product to its users.
Deezer has often been amongst the first in its industry to
launch new innovative features and is still the only music
streaming service to include in-app features such as the Flow
one-click radio curated by moods/genres and SongCatcher.
Deezer is also inviting users to Live the Music together as
demonstrated by the launch of Shaker in November 2023 and
Deezer's new multiplayer mode for music quizzes launched in
May 2023.
In addition, Deezer provides a seamless experience to its users
thanks to multiple hardware partnerships. These partnerships
allow Deezer's users to stream music through smart speakers,
voice assistants, smart watches, smart TVs, connected cars,
smartphones, laptops, tablets and other wireless audio
systems.
market it serves. Deezer is also dedicated to offering fans
unforgettable experiences alongside their favorite artists, as
exemplified by the launch of "Deezer Sessions Live" and
"Purple Door" events in 2023.
Deezer offers access to a full-range catalog of high-quality
music which covers all genres of music, including mainstream
popular tracks and specialized local content that enhances the
relevance and attractiveness of Deezer's service in each
Furthermore, Deezer makes its best efforts to offer a universal
music streaming platform so that any of its users, regardless
of race, ethnicity, age, religion, sexual orientation, or gender
identity or expression, can feel at home while streaming
content on Deezer. By way of illustration, in 2023, Deezer
celebrated International Women's Month with a dedicated
"Women's Impact" channel, a 100% Women's version of Flow
and new music quizzes. Deezer does its utmost to ban hatred,
violence, sexually explicit material, and illegal content from its
platform.
Lastly, since 2023, Deezer further promotes self-care and
wellbeing with the introduction of Zen by Deezer in France.
Supported by over 50 experts, people across France can now
choose a personalized mix of content to find serenity and take
care of their bodies and minds. Zen by Deezer is also available
to companies investing in the mental and physical wellbeing of
employees and customers.
Not named
59
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Main non-financial risks and policies identified by the Company
3
3.2 Main non-financial risks and policies identified by the Company
In the preparation of this 2023 Non-Financial Performance
Statement ("NFPS"), Deezer reviewed the primary
non-financial risks specific to its business, taking into account
their materiality and relevance for the Company and its
subsidiaries(1).
The risks identified were then divided into four main areas,
namely
(A) social
responsibility,
(B) environment,
(C) governance
responsibility, and (D) relationship with
stakeholders as follows:
Main inherent risks identified
KPI/Practices
NFPS reference
Labour
Risk related to talent attraction and retention
(absenteeism, employees' leave, lack of attraction
of the Company)
Turnover rate
Number of hires and departures of staff
Average seniority
Number of internally promoted
employees
Learning and development plan
Number of employees enrolled in at least
one external training and number
of hours of training
Compensation policy and profit-sharing
agreements
Number of meetings with staff
representatives in France
Absenteeism rate
Organization and work time agreement
3.3.1.1 "Talent
development and
engagement"
Psychological risk in relation to well-being at work
(mental health, psychosocial risk in the workplace)
Mental health plan
Coaching application on Well Being,
psychological hotline, "Work
in Confidence" platform
Parenthood's support
Number of work-related accidents
3.3.1.2 "Health, safety
and well-being"
Risk in mastering diversity and inclusion issues
(including risks related to discrimination and safety
at work and unequal treatment between employees
and between applicants)
Diversity and inclusion program
Engagement survey
Gender equality policy
E-learning on DE&I, workshops and talks
Gender equality index
Percentage of women in the total
workforce, on the Executive Committee
and on the Board of Directors
Percentage of employees
with disabilities
3.3.1.3 "Diversity,
equity & inclusion
program"
Environment
Risk related to the non-control of energy, water
and raw material consumption (data centers only)
(including risks related to energy consumption
of buildings, pollution, social impact, and increase
of carbon footprint)
Risk related to the failure to consider environmental
impacts in the design of the Group's services/
products (including risks related to environmental
pollution, reputation and non-compliance with
ESG policy)
Risk related to greenhouse gas emissions in
connection with the use of the Group's service
and products and digital activity (data centers,
cloud providers, etc.) (including risks related to the
Group's environmental impact and non-compliance
with applicable regulations).
Tons of CO2 produced (scopes 1/2/3
of the GHG protocol carbon
assessment), and related action plan
Group practices regarding energy
consumption and data centers
Travel policy
Distance traveled by employees (Air) km
The sustainability mobility package
Group actions regarding hardware
recycling
Annual energy consumption per site
and per type of energy in kWh
Group practices regarding waste
recycling
3.5 "Environmental
responsibility"
(1) Excluding, for the purpose of this Chapter 3, Driift Holdings Ltd, which is not a company wholly-owned by the Group, except for Section 3.5.1 "Carbon footprint" of
this Universal Registration Document with respect to the Group's carbon footprint, which includes Driift Holdings Ltd.
Not named
60
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Main non-financial risks and policies identified by the Company
3
Main inherent risks identified
KPI/Practices
NFPS reference
Governance
Risk related to maintaining impeccable business
ethics and governance (including risks related
to reputation and failures in the implementation
of measures to detect corruption, non-compliance
of employees or business partners with international
regulations)
Group policies in terms of prevention
of conflicts of interest, anti-corruption,
anti-money laundering and prevention
of tax evasion, and related e-learning
programs
Group compliance with economic
sanctions regulations
Group actions in favor of human rights
3.4.1 "Business ethics
and the fight against
corruption, money
laundering and tax
evasion"
Stakeholders
Risk related to personal data management (including
risks related to breach in security related datas,
non-compliance with application regulation, and
potential litigations)
Group policy in terms of protection
of personal data
3.3.2.1.2 "Protection
of personal data"
Risk related to computer infrastructure security
(risks related to cybersecurity, network failures,
slowdown, or interruptions of the Company's
information system)
Group policy in terms of information
security
Number of penetration tests
and vulnerability scans
3.3.2.1.3 "Information
security"
Risk related to subscriber acquisition and churn
(including risks related to subscriber satisfaction,
the quality of products or services, reputation
and loss of customers and market share)
Satisfaction rate among users
Group practices in terms of subscriber
satisfaction
3.3.2.1.1 "Subscriber
satisfaction"
Risks related to third-party providers (including risks
related to non-compliance by third-party providers
with laws, regulations, conventions or code of ethics
and reputation)
Risks related to partnerships (including risks related
to reputation and non-compliance of the partners
with laws, regulations, conventions and the Group's
ESG policy or Code of Ethics)
Group policy in terms of relationships
with suppliers, subcontractors
and partners
3.3.2.2 "Management
of relationships
with suppliers,
subcontractors
and partners"
Not named
61
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3.3 Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3.3.1
Social responsibility
The Group's employees are a vital resource for the Company,
and therefore keeping them engaged and helping them learn
and develop themselves is at the heart of the human
resources' policies and strategy.
The Group's human resources team strives to create and
maintain a passionate and inclusive workplace, giving its
employees the opportunity to grow and make an impact every
day.
In line with the Group strategic vision and growth objectives,
the human resources department focuses on an ambitious
policy around talent engagement and development. The Group
particularly focuses on the physical and psychological
wellbeing and personal growth of employees, and makes sure
2023
everyone can be their true self through a diversity and
inclusion program.
The positive impact of the Group's culture and human
resources policies can be shown through the score of the
overall engagement of employees, with 83% of them
recommending Deezer as a great place to work.
3.3.1.1
Talent development and engagement
3.3.1.1.1
Culture
In 2023, the Group reworked its values. Over the past 2 years,
Deezer has evolved, went public and has taken on new
challenges. The Group has also recruited a lot, in a spirit of
diversity and inclusion.
All these positive developments, which are in line with the
Group's strategy of setting itself apart from its competitors
through its fresh, innovative, unifying spirit around music, have
enabled Deezer to redefine the contours of its corporate
culture.
2023
The Group's new "Be & Belong" values – Be You, Be Bold, Be
Curious, and Belong – represent the Group's way of being
together, of working and of thinking.
In this collaborative spirit, the Group has chosen to include its
employees in the process of reflecting on these values, so that
they sincerely reflect the working atmosphere at Deezer.
3.3.1.1.2 Employment data
As of December 31, 2023, the Group had 602 employees
(including permanent and fixed-term contracts), including
529 in France. The 2023 headcount is stable compared to the
2022 one, with 605 employees. This is the result of the
Company's efforts to focus the workforce on the strategic
axes and promote internal mobility.
The table below shows the headcount (permanent and
fixed-term contracts) at the end of each year, over the past
three financial years, by geography:
December 31,
2022
2021
France
529
531
460
Brazil
20
20
15
Germany
13
17
20
3
United Kingdom
33
32
44
United States
3
2
7
Other countries
4
3
17
Total
602
605
563
The Group mostly recruits permanent contracts as a normal
and general form of employment relationship and uses
fixed-term contracts only on rare occasions to provide
temporary replacements of staff.
The table below shows the headcount (permanent and
fixed-term contracts) at the end of each year, over the past
three financial years, by type of contract:
December 31,
2022
2021
Permanent contracts
595
590
551
Women
240
219
202
Men
355
371
349
Fixed-term contracts
7
15
12
Women
3
7
9
Men
4
8
3
Total
602
605
563
Not named
62
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3
The table below shows the headcount (permanent contract
only) at the end of each year, over the past two financial years,
by activity:
December 31,
2023
2022
Research & Development
299
295
Women
71
64
Men
228
231
Sales & Marketing
121
114
Women
80
71
Men
41
43
Content Production & Customer Service
101
100
Women
45
39
Men
56
61
General & Administrative
74
81
Women
44
45
Men
30
36
Total
595
590
Women
250
219
Men
355
371
The average employee age in 2023 is 35,1 years, representing
a slight increase compared to 2022 (i.e., 34,4 years).
The table below presents the breakdown of headcount
(permanent and fixed-terms contracts) by age group at the end
of each year, over the past two financial years:
December 31,
2023
2022
Under 30
157
178
Women
68
71
Men
89
107
30 to 50 years
429
413
Women
172
153
Men
257
260
Over 50 years
16
14
Women
3
Men
13
12
Total
602
605
3.3.1.1.3 Staff turnover
As mentioned above, attracting, engaging and retaining talent
is at the heart of the Group's human resources actions.
This year, a less dynamic tech market and the Group's efforts
to limit turnover contributed to a significant decrease in staff
turnover.
In 2023, 94 employees left the Group (compared to 149 in
2022) while 99 employees joined (compared to 188 in 2022),
resulting in a turnover rate of 15.5% in 2023 (as compared to
26.6% in 2022)(1).
Turnover rate
2023
2022
2021
Turnover rate
15.5%
26.6%
21.2%
Breakdown of hires by geographical area (permanent employees)
2023
2022
2021
France
89
160
93
Brazil
3
8
6
Germany
1
9
0
United Kingdom
3
11
10
United States
2
0
1
Other countries
1
0
5
Total
99
188
115
Breakdown of hires by type of contract
2023
2022
2021
Permanent contracts
99
188
115
Fixed-term contracts
13
22
19
Total
112
210
134
Breakdown of hires in 2023 by gender and age
(permanent employees)
Total
Under
30
30 to
50 years
Over
50 years
Women
59
30
29
0
2
Men
40
17
22
1
Total
99
47
51
1
(1) "Turnover" is calculated by dividing (i) the number of departures of employees with permanent contracts during the year by (ii) the average number of employees
with permanent contracts during the year.
Not named
63
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
Breakdown of departures of staff by geographical area
(permanent employees)
2023
2022
2021
France
88
92
79
Brazil
2
3
8
Germany
1
13
2
United Kingdom
2
22
20
United States
1
5
1
Other countries
0
14
9
Total
94
149
119
Breakdown of departures of staff by type of contract
2023
2022
2021
Permanent contracts
94
149
119
Fixed-term contracts
21
19
23
Total
115
168
142
The Group's efforts to promote internal mobility and
3
encourage employees to develop their expertise, as well as a
decrease in turnover, led to an increase in seniority. In 2023,
the average seniority reached 3 years and 8 months
(compared to 3 years, 3 months in 2022).
Average seniority (permanent employees)
2023
2022
2021
Average seniority
(in years and months)
3 years,
8 months
3 years,
3 months
3 years,
5 months
Women
3 years,
0 month
2 years,
8 months
2 years,
11 months
Men
4 years,
1 month
3 years,
7 months
3 years,
8 months
The bi-annual performance management reviews and career
interviews both allow employees to better define their career
development goals. The Group offers the possibility for
employees to say if they would be interested in
a
complementary career meeting with the human resources
team. In 2023, about 100 employees had a career interview
with HR team. These conversations allow for more career
opportunities and internal mobility: the Group pays particular
attention to creating a space for feedback and conversations
between employees and managers. In 2023, the Group
promoted 12% of its staff.
Number of internally promoted employees by gender
(permanent employees)
2023
2022
2021
Number of internally promoted
employees
81
140
97
Women
27
57
47
Men
54
83
50
3.3.1.1.4 Training policy
The Group believes that a strong learning culture is the key to
employee engagement, retention and performance, and has
invested in a robust learning and development plan.
Each employee is the owner of their learning journey and the
Group provides the frame for learning to happen every day in
different ways.
Deezer 2023 learning and development plan was based on
3 pillars:
functional expertise: it is key for Deezer to remain at the
cutting edge of business expertise. Therefore, in line with its
business priorities, the Groups has focused for example
particularly on maintaining technical skills for its engineering
teams and negotiation skills training for targeted groups of
employees (e.g., sales, music industry relations and
infrastructure engineer). On top of this, when needed, the
Group gives the possibility for technical training related to
expertise on ad hoc needs and also gives access to
platforms with online courses. 706 hours of e-learning were
provided in 2023;
management and leadership skills: this year, Deezer
continued to train new managers through the manager
program, as well as individual coaching. As implementing a
feedback culture is a key part of Deezer's plan to improve
performance and target excellence, the Group has decided
to develop a new internal program on the art of giving
feedback. This training is mandatory for managers and will
be rolled out to employees in 2024. In 2023, 168 people,
representing 91% of managers, were enrolled. In addition,
and in order to support its managers, the Group offered
them the possibility to register for an additional external
training to practice on concrete cases;
soft-skills training and language courses: to support the
development of growing international teams, and as a
testament to the Group commitment towards a more
diverse workforce, it has focused global investment on a
language-learning platform for all employees, extensive
external management training as well as a variety of internal
trainings to support an inclusive and collaborative culture.
The Group ensures to offer a variety of learning formats, from
on-site training to online courses and from regular outside
speakers to companywide sharing opportunities and to train
the maximum number of employees. In 2023, 4,558 hours of
training were organized for 289 employees in addition to the
e-learning hours either internally or externally (compared to
4,512.5 hours
for 315 employees). In addition, 36 different
external training actions were conducted in 2023.
Not named
64
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3
Number of permanent employees with external
training action in 2023
Division
Number of employees enrolled in
at least one external training
Commercial
12
Music Industry Relations
2
Corporate
8
Innovation
21
Legal & Compliance
3
Management
4
Marketing
54
Operations
43
People
6
Product and Technology
57
Total
211
3.3.1.1.5 Compensation policy
Deezer pays particular attention to the fairness and structure
of its compensation policy.
In 2022, the Group built solid compensation foundations,
redesigning its grading system. All positions are evaluated
using the same methodology for their scope, leadership, and
accountability. In 2023, Deezer pursued its efforts to structure
compensation guidelines based on grade, career progression,
and external benchmarks for internal consistency and external
competitiveness.
During the annual salary review, compensation is reviewed
based on employee performance, internal fairness, gender pay
equity and external competitiveness. To ensure its
competitiveness, Deezer participates in several external
benchmarks across tech and non-tech industries.
In 2023, emphasizing that everyone is contributing to the
Group's success and should be recognized, Deezer introduced
a profit-sharing scheme. The scheme is a great way to make
sure everyone's efforts are aligned with Deezer's strategy, as
incentives are based on the Group's key financial performance
indicators. These incentives are uniformly distributed to
employees, based on their respective attendance in order to
recognize each and everyone's contribution.
3.3.1.1.6 Social dialogue
The Group's employees are represented by the Work Council
(Comité social et économique ("CSE")), set up at the Company
level. The current CSE was elected in November 2021 and is
composed of 13 members.
At least six CSE meetings are held annually, and four of these
meetings are entirely or partially dedicated to the
responsibilities of the CSE: health, safety and working
conditions.
Extraordinary meetings of the CSE can be held at the initiative
of its chairman or at the request of at least half of its tenured
members. During the year, the CSE reunites for different kinds
of meetings such as recurring consultations and one-off
consultations. The former are distinguished into three types:
the consultation on the strategic orientations, on the economic
and financial situation, and on the social policy of the Group.
During those three consultations, the CSE hears the
Company's representatives explaining the reasons behind
results or achievements of objectives, before delivering its
opinion, whether it is positive or negative.
As part of its prerogatives in economic matters, the CSE is
consulted each year on the economic and financial situation of
the Group and may be assisted by an external accountant for
the review of the Group's financial statements.
In addition, two members of the CSE attend the meetings of
the Board of Directors in accordance with applicable French
laws, which enables employees to be involved in the definition
of the Group's strategy.
The Group's human resources department and management
team maintain a permanent and constructive dialogue with the
CSE. The CSE met notably in 2023 on the following subjects:
the strategic orientations of the Group;
the economic and financial situation of the Group;
the social politic of the Group;
the Company KPIs;
the Deezer budget and the forecast management document;
the engagement survey;
the work time organization;
the compensation & benefits policy;
the profit-sharing (mandatory profit-sharing and voluntary
profit-sharing);
the gender equality plan;
parenthood;
the menstrual day;
the sustainability mobility package; and
the flex office.
Not named
65
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3
In 2023, five agreements were executed with the CSE:
three profit-sharing agreements: the accord de participation,
accord d'intéressement and règlement de plan d'épargne
d'entreprise;
the sustainability mobility package agreement; and
the organization and work time agreement.
Also, two co-built plans with the CSE were implemented:
the gender equality plan; and
the mental health plan.
Number of meetings with staff representatives in France
2023
2022
2021
France
12
13
20
3.3.1.2 Health, safety and well-being
Physical and psychological wellbeing is one of the pillars of the
Group's human resources policy. Deezer is committed to the
health of its employees and invests in prevention.
Mental health plan
Deezer has launched in 2023 a mental health plan that will run
over 2024. The plan focuses on three areas: prevention,
detection and actionable measures.
It includes training for the human resources team and
members of the CSE, the development of an
awareness-raising initiative for managers, as well as an
assessment of various indicators enabling proactive detection.
Coaching application on Well-Being
Since 2023, all employees have access to Zen by Deezer, a
coaching app for well-being. It offers a holistic approach to
sleep, relaxation, personal development, yoga, nutrition, sport,
and meditation.
Mental Health Awareness Week
In 2023, Deezer organized a mental health awareness week
open to all employees. The event, attended by over
170 employees, included inspiring speeches and testimonials
from members of the management team, as well as workshops
led by experts. The workshops covered emotional
management, non-violent communication, meditation,
breathwork, and journaling.
Bringing flexibility with remote working
The Group's remote working policy allows employees to
benefit from flexible and autonomous working conditions while
supporting them in shaping
a proper remote working
environment and preserving the Group's corporate culture and
team spirit at all times.
Support of Parenthood
With almost a third of its employees worldwide being parents,
Deezer is dedicated to enhancing the quality of life for its
employees by providing support for parenthood. To strengthen
its commitment to support gender equity and sharing of family
care, Deezer became in 2023 a signatory company of the
"Parental Challenge Charter". The Company has established a
parenting assistance program for both employees and
managers with a post-parental-leave re-onboarding program,
including educating and supporting managers on the topic.
Additional flexibility is offered to pregnant employees, those
going through the MAP (medically-assisted procreation) and
adoption process to support them through these life events.
Deezer also proposes measures to help parents
psychologically, during pregnancy, parenthood or miscarriage.
After maternity or co-parent leave workers are also more
flexible when returning to work. All parents with sick children
are given extra paid leave.
Psychological hotline
Starting from 2020, all the Group employees have had free,
no-compulsory access to psychological assistance services. A
partner company has been providing support through a
dedicated telephone hotline that operates in the local
language. The use of a third-party service provider ensures
total confidentiality of exchanges and guarantees impartial,
independent assistance tailored to each situation.
"Work in Confidence" platform
A "Work In Confidence" platform managed by a third-party
service provider enables employees to provide feedback or
raise concerns within the organization with guaranteed
confidentiality. Using a third-party service provider ensures
total confidentiality of exchanges and guarantees impartial,
independent assistance tailored to each situation.
Deezer is committed to the health of its employees, as
evidenced by the low absenteeism rate of the Group.
2023
2022
2021
Absenteeism rate*
2.5%
2.3%
1.9%
*
Methodology: number of hours of absence due to sickness, work related
and life events on the number of hours that should have been worked
worldwide.
The Group's absenteeism rate has slightly increased with 2.5%
in 2023 (compared to 2.3% in 2022). This can be explained by
some employees with long sick leaves.
Not named
66
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3
3.3.1.2.1 Safe workplace
The Group takes the safety of its employees very seriously. In
2023, the Group counted three work-related accidents
(compared to one in 2022), corresponding to 0.5% of the total
number of employees. Even though the work-related accidents
must be considered very seriously, it is important to note that
they are not necessarily due to a lack of safety or careless
working conditions in the office (e.g., domestic individual
misgesture).
Regarding safety, the Group put in place
a fire crisis
management system, meeting the highest safety standards.
Also, in 2023 and because of remote work, which became
more frequent over these past years and especially after the
COVID-19 pandemic, the Group has set up ergonomics
sessions for its employees, with a professional, in order to
share various tips on how to adopt the best possible
ergonomic position during their workday, at home or at the
office.
Number of work-related accidents
2023
2022
2021
Total
6
3
4
Work-related accidents
3
1
1
Commute related accidents
3
2
3
Frequency rate*
2023
2022
2021
Frequency rate
1.807%
0.000%
0.979%
*
Total number of accidents in the workplace, resulting in incapacity of at
least one day, divided by the annual hours normally worked, multiplied by
1,000,000.
Severity rate*
2023
2022
2021
Severity rate
0.033%
0.000%
0.002%
*
Number of days lost due to workplace accidents divided by the number of
annual hours normally worked, multiplied by 1,000.
3.3.1.2.2 Others benefits
Deezer's employees benefit from various other cultural
activities, offered at discounted prices through financing from
the Work Council (CSE) of the Company.
The Group also promotes employee wellbeing through sports
activities at a discounted price, through subsidies paid by its
CSE. The Group's employees may subscribe to various
courses (pilates, yoga, etc.) taking place at its offices, or may
use the headquarters' gym for their individual sports practice.
The CSE supports cultural activities (shows, cinema
tickets, etc.),
sports activities (sport lessons, sport
competitions, etc.)
or travel-related activities (hotels, train
tickets, etc.) up to €400 per year per employee.
3.3.1.3 Diversity, equity & inclusion program
The Group focuses on its employees by ensuring that
everyone feels fulfilled in their work environment and in the
Group in general. The Group makes every effort to recognize,
appreciate and respect the diversity of its employees, so
everyone can be their true, full self at work.
The global diversity and inclusion program "Every voice
matters" was launched in December 2020 and focuses on
three main goals: educate, inspire and impact. The Group
strives to create a caring, safe and inclusive environment,
where everyone can be their true self.
The Group is committed to raising awareness through global
communication campaigns, talks with external and internal
speakers, e-learning programs and internal workshops in order
to educate and train everyone on diversity and inclusion in the
workplace. The Group believes continuous action is key, rather
than one shot, and aims to have initiatives all year long.
The Group facilitates several employee resource groups
("ERG"), which participate in the Group's Diversity, Equity &
Inclusion action plan over the year on different themes:
Gender Inclusion & Women in Tech ERG;
Disability ERG;
LGBTQIA+ visibility and inclusion ERG.
As part of the on-boarding program of new employees, an
e-learning on Diversity, Equity & Inclusion is sent to all
employees, including interns, apprentices and fixed-term
contracts, the first week they arrive. The objective is to
sensibilize all of the Group's employees to DE&I. In total,
176 people were invited to complete this e-learning course in
2023.
In 2023, the Group wanted to measure progression on
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion and therefore decided to add six
new questions about Inclusion in the "Belong Survey" (i.e.,
Deezer engagement survey) launched in November 2023. The
results showed the employees feel Inclusion is already a reality
at Deezer. Among the highest scores in the "Belong Survey",
two questions are related to inclusion:
"I can be my authentic self at work": 88% agree or strongly
agree with the statement;
"I feel respected at Deezer": 86% agree or strongly agree
with the statement.
The Group will continue its efforts to ensure diversity, equality
and inclusion remains a reality at Deezer through the various
dimensions of the diversity
& inclusion program and
monitoring these questions regularly.
Not named
67
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3
3.3.1.3.1 Gender equality
The Group actively develops a gender equality policy for all its
workforce, including the Executive Committee and top
management to fight against the under-representation of
women in the tech industry, with a view to increase the
proportion of women overall and in particular in the Group's
"Product and Tech" division.
The Group has put in place internal and external actions for
better representation of women. For example, the Group
continues to dedicate efforts on recruiting and integrating
women and making sure job ads are gender neutral – indeed,
the job descriptions are carefully drafted in order to attract
more women candidates and are submitted to a "Gender
Decoder" to check whether it contains gender-coded words
that might discourage candidates.
Moreover, 11 workshops "Fighting Gender Bias in the
Workplace" have been held in 2023, mandatory for managers
and open to all. Those workshops gathered an average of
11 employees per session, with a total of 123 participants in the
whole year.
For International Women's Day, a special talk was held with
internal speakers, the Chief Operations Officer, Chief
Marketing Officer, and Chief People Officer, on 2023's theme
"Embracing Equity" to inspire Deezer teams.
The Group and its Women in Tech ERG partnered with Social
Builder, the first association specialized in the support and
inclusion of women in tech, for workshops and mentoring on
how to look and apply for jobs in tech. The Group also gave
part of its apprenticeships tax to Social Builder and P-Tech as
well, a global program that aims to make tech more inclusive
and brings high schools and companies together.
Today, the Group cultivates an active policy of gender equality
translating into a proportion of 40% women in its workforce in
2023.
Women represent 23.3% of the Group's "Product and Tech"
headcount in 2023 (compared to 21.3% in 2022) while
ultimately aiming for gender parity in its overall workforce. The
under-representation of women is characteristic of the digital
industry in which the Group operates and is explained, in
particular, by the under-representation of women in
engineering schools.
As
a result of this continuous focus, the Group made
significant progress as 59% of total job offers accepted in
2023 were addressed to female candidates. Specifically, on
the tech functions, the Group maintained a ratio that improves
the representation of women in the division with 28.5% of job
2023
offers for "Product and Tech" division roles made to female
candidates.
Gender equality is also demonstrated by the top management.
In 2023, the Group is pleased to count four women out of eight
members of the Executive Committee while the Board of
Directors of the Company is led by a Chairwoman and
composed of five women out of a total of ten members.
The Group also pays particular attention to gender equality
when it comes to employees' compensation. During each
salary review, the Company specifically checks the employee's
compensation from a gender perspective. The salaries are
compared by gender according to the grade and to the
benchmarked position to identify and correct any anomalies.
Women on maternity leave are always included in the salary
review and they, at least, benefit from the average percentage
of salary increase.
The Group uses the "Pénicaud-Schiappa" gender equality
index. Deezer scored 79 out of 100 in 2023 (compared to 75 in
2022). This increase in 2023 is the result of the increase in the
number of women within the Executive Committee which
allowed us to gain 5 points.
2023
2022
2021
% of women in the total workforce(1)
40%
37%
37%
% of women on the Executive
Committee
50%
38%
25%
% of women on the Board
of Directors(2)
50%
50%
40%
Gender equality index
79
75
88
(1) Total workforce: permanent and fixed-term contracts.
(2) At December 31, for Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) for fiscal years
2021 and for Deezer S.A. (898 969 852 R.C.S. Paris) for fiscal year 2022
and 2023.
3.3.1.3.2 Disability focus
The Group is committed to employing and integrating people
with disabilities and to combating discrimination against them.
This year, the Disability ERG focused on raising awareness
and breaking stereotypes by focusing on different types of
disabilities, visible and non-visible ones. As a result, the
Disability ERG held two talks on the subject: "Neurodiversity:
New Understandings, New Possibilities", and "Orchestrate our
talents", a talk with a blind external speaker.
The Group also organized with its disability referent, two
in-person workshops on French sign language, with a total of
24 participants,
to celebrate the "European Disability
Employment Week".
As outlined by the table below, the number of employees
recognized with disabilities is increasing although, still under
the legal 6% headcount required (2023 rate is 0.7%).
Therefore, the Company contributes in return to the annual
"Agefiph" contribution.
2022
2021
Number of employees
with disabilities*
4
3
2
Percentage of employees
with disabilities
0.7%
0.5%
0.4%
*
Employees declared by the Group in its mandatory declaration of
employment of disabled employees (Déclaration obligatoire d'emploi des
travailleurs handicapés (DOETH)).
Not named
68
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3
3.3.1.3.3 Other actions
The Group supports diversity and inclusion by supporting the
LGBTQIA+ community. The LGBTQIA+ ERG celebrated pride
month by holding a roundtable on "The Impact of Queer
Culture on Music", with well-known representatives of the
LGBTQIA+ community. In the same month, the Group
organized the first French meet-up between tech companies
on "LGBTQIA+ community in Tech". At this event, Tiktok,
Blablacar and Qonto representatives attended, and national
associations such as Diversidays and Talent LGBT as well.
Earlier in the year, the LGBTQIA+ ERG also worked on an
awareness campaign about LGBTQIA+ people in the
workplace, with posters plastered in all offices. The aim of this
campaign was to show that Deezer does not tolerate
discrimination and is
a safe place for the LGBTQIA+
community.
Finally, the Group held another talk on the broader theme of
music and diversity "Let the music speak!", and had a total of
five talks on DE&I topics during the year 2023.
Around the world, music is often being used as a vehicle for
social change and bringing communities together. The Group
launched in early 2023 a taskforce called "Music 4 Good",
dedicated to ESG subjects, especially on the social part. Music
4 Good's objective is to find local NGOs or partners to
collaborate with them.
In May 2023, the Group held its first event with the association
Musique Pour Tous, whose aim is to give young and
unprivileged children access to music. During this event, the
Group welcomed 26 teenagers who immersed themselves in a
day filled with music activities and games such as music
quizzes, the recreation of iconic album covers, and a karaoke
session.
Later in the year, the Group partnered with Orchestre à
L'Ecole, another association whose aim is to turn classrooms
into orchestras all over France. The partnership between
Orchestre à l'Ecole and the Group consists of financing
instruments for
a classroom, skill-based patronage with
Deezer external communication team and free publicity on
Deezer app.
Deezer has not yet implemented in 2023 any actions to
promote enlistment in the French army reserves.
3.3.2 Relationships with stakeholders
Through its business, the Group has relationships with a
variety of external stakeholders, from its users, to the creators
of content on its platform, to its suppliers, subcontractors and
partners, to its shareholders and other investors. The Group
needs to be transparent and responsive to them, and reflect its
CSR considerations and expectations in its dealings with each
of them.
More specifically, in CSR matters, the Group has implemented
a certain number of measures relating to the management of
the relationship with (i) its users, and (ii) its suppliers,
subcontractors and partners.
3.3.2.1 Management of relationships with users
3.3.2.1.1 Subscriber satisfaction
The Group is particularly attentive to the quality of its services
and the satisfaction of its users. The Group conducts regular
satisfaction surveys to benefit from its users' experience and
to improve its offering accordingly.
2023
2022
2021
Number of satisfaction surveys*
17,337
21,228
14,993
Satisfaction rate among users
81%
81.1%
84.8%
*
Including all users who contacted Deezer Customer Care via chat during
the periods in all countries in which the Group operates and at all
subscription levels. Over the past 3 years, the Group has changed how it
measures surveys and satisfaction. As such, the data comparison between
years is not consistent. The trend of increased volume of surveys and
reduced satisfaction over time is linked to automation of the service
experience, allowing for more user requests to be handled.
The Group's target satisfaction score has been set at 80% or
more for 2021, 2022 and 2023.
3.3.2.1.2 Protection of personal data
The protection of users' personal data is a key issue for the
Group. Beyond simply complying with its legal obligations, the
Group is committed to protecting user privacy and ensuring
that the collection, use and retention of their data is performed
to the highest industry standards.
Internally, the Group has created, and kept current, processes
and documentation complying with the provisions of the
GDPR, including the appointment of a Data Protection Officer
(DPO), the maintenance of a record of processing activities,
the application of internal data protection policies and the
performance of regular audits.
Externally, the Group strives to be as clear as possible with its
users – for example, by providing them with a privacy policy
explaining, in plain language and understandable terms, how
the Group uses their data. The Group has also introduced a
new feature in its applications, enabling users to request a
copy of their data via their user account, and receive their
dataset by email in just a few days.
Finally, the Group scrupulously respects the strictest personal
data processing and protection standards, whether these
standards are industry-based (for example, the "Payment Card
Industry Data Security Standard" for the processing of
banking data) or are defined by certain key players (for
example, the "Apple Privacy Framework").
Not named
69
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Actions towards employees and stakeholders
3
The Group discovered in November 2022 that a former service
provider experienced a security incident in 2019 that resulted
in a data leak involving approximately 200 million users, and
that this data was subsequently offered for sale on a hacker
forum in November 2022. The data offered for sale included
email addresses, usernames, genders, dates of birth/age,
account information (such as registration date, type of
account, internal identifier) and user preferences (such as
number of favorite tracks, communication preferences, etc.),
but no password, payment data, nor any information related to
the use of the Group's service. Although the leaked data was
non-sensitive, the Group reacted by (i) setting up an advisory
support on its website to inform users, (ii) contacting users
directly by email, (iii) maintaining a constant dialogue with the
CNIL and (iv) filing a complaint with the Procureur de la
République in January 2023. Following this incident, the
Group strengthened its security capabilities. For more
information, please refer to the risk factor presented in
Section 2.1.3.2
"Security breaches could materially and
adversely impact the Group's ability to operate and harm its
reputation and business" of this Universal Registration
Document.
3.3.2.1.3 Information security
The Group's information system is an essential asset,
necessary for conducting its business activities and achieving
its strategic objectives, and subject to considerable legal and
regulatory constraints. The effective protection of this asset is
of paramount importance to the Group.
Each employee is, therefore, subject to a strict IT policy and
undertakes to use the IT resources made available in a vigilant
and secure manner, ensuring that the confidentiality
necessary to protect the Group's interests is at all times
maintained.
Awareness-raising actions are regularly conducted with the
Group employees, such as "phishing" campaigns that are
conducted with all employees or among different categories of
employees (with phishing campaigns targeting specific tools
used by the employees) and training on current topics or on
more specific themes such as the pitfalls of computer security.
Security awareness training sessions are sent randomly to
employees of the Group and carried out through immersive
and interactive chat-based courses.
In addition, the Group conducts a yearly training for PCI DSS
certification (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard)
for the employees working notably in the Customer and
Monetization Department and Customer Care Department
who are likely to handle payment card details. PCI DSS is an
information security standard used to handle credit cards from
major card brands, and is administered by the Payment Card
Industry Security Standards Council in order to better control
cardholder data and reduce credit card fraud. In 2023,
58 employees
were trained for PCI DSS certification. The
Company is also audited each year by an external Qualified
Security Assessor (QSA) in this respect.
Finally, vulnerability scans and penetration tests are
conducted several times a year, either by the Company's IT
security team or by external auditors. In 2023, the Group
conducted 1 internal penetration test and 4 third-party
vulnerability scans.
The Group conducts weekly scans of its IT corporate
infrastructure with an ISO 27001-certified third-party solution
and quarterly audits of its active directory (the global internal
directory for the Group's resources).
3.3.2.2 Management of relationships with suppliers,
subcontractors and partners
The Group takes particular care in choosing its suppliers,
subcontractors and partners by applying specific selection
criteria to each business relationship. The Group has
developed a general purchasing policy and is implementing a
third-party evaluation policy to strengthen its suppliers'
onboarding process.
Deezer implements ethical and equitable practices in the
selection of suppliers, ensuring alignment with the values and
objectives of the organization. The RFP (request for proposal)
process is employed for all strategic expenditures to ensure
fairness and objectivity in selection, in line with the Group's
strategy.
Not named
70
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Governance responsibility
3
3.4 Governance responsibility
The Group cultivates a true culture of sharing and transparency toward its employees. To set a good example, the Group has
implemented clear and concrete action plans with which its corporate officers and employees must comply. The response to
these issues is mainly based upon (i) business ethics and the fight against corruption, anti-money laundering and tax evasion and
(ii) consideration of CSR issues in the governance of the Group.
3.4.1
Business ethics and the fight against corruption, money laundering and tax evasion
In 2024, the Group is reviewing its Code of Ethics (formerly
known as "compliance manual") to update the requirements
and fundamental principles applicable to the way it intends to
conduct its activities. The Group's policy in this regard
consists of maintaining the highest level of professional,
ethical and legal standards in conducting the Group's
business. Emphasis was placed on the Group's policy on gifts
and invitations, and on managing conflicts of interest.
Responsible business practices are indeed essential to
ensuring the Group's long-term competitiveness. As the Group
grows, it is important that it conducts its daily activities in an
ethical and responsible manner to avoid criminal liabilities or
lost business opportunities, upholding Deezer's reputation and
maintaining stakeholders' trust.
These standards may only be achieved and maintained
through the efforts of the Group's employees and its
management team. For this reason, any violation of the
Group's compliance manual is subject to disciplinary action. In
the event of any questions concerning any of these applicable
laws or regulations, employees of the Group should contact
the Compliance Officer.
To increase the scope of the Group's Code of Ethics, the latter
is widely disseminated and is also sent to each new employee
at the time of assumption of his or her duties. In 2023 and
2024, the Group reinforced its training program with
e-learnings dedicated to anti-bribery and corruption, conflict of
interests, insider trading and data protection for all its
employees.
Several topics are addressed in the Group's Code of Ethics,
including (i) prevention of conflicts of interest, (ii) the fight
against bribery and corruption, (iii) the fight against money
laundering and (iv) compliance with economic sanctions
regulations.
3.4.1.1
Prevention of conflicts of interest
Employees must refrain from participating in any activity that
may be contrary to the interests of the Group. For example,
employees are asked not to take any action in their capacity as
an employee of the Company for personal gain.
Also, employees must notify the Compliance Officer of any
conflicts of interest of which they may be aware.
3.4.1.2 Anti-corruption policy
The Group employees are prohibited from offering items of
value or any other form of consideration (such as a bribe or
kickback) to a government official to influence the latter or to
reward him or her for his or her actions. In 2023 and 2024, the
Group mapped bribery and corruption risks with the support of
an external consultancy and reinforced its internal measures
to fight against bribery and corruption, including the
dissemination of a revamped Code of Ethics, mandatory
training for employees, and the introduction of
a new
whistleblowing system.
Employees must report to the Compliance Officer any gifts or
invitations they may receive or offer, if their value exceeds
€100 (including tax).
3.4.1.3 Anti-money laundering policy
Group employees are prohibited from engaging in or
facilitating money laundering activities and, in particular, from
attempting to conceal or disguise the source, ownership or
control of money through financial transactions or transfers of
funds from one financial institution or jurisdiction to another.
Employees must report the transactions that they suspect
may be related to money laundering to the Compliance
Officer.
3.4.1.4 Compliance with economic sanctions
regulations
The Group complies with all national and international
regulations applicable to its business in terms of economic
sanctions and embargoes. Employees are forbidden to do
business with individuals or entities whose names appear on
economic sanctions lists. Verification procedures are in place
to ensure that the Company does not enter into business
relationships with individuals or entities appearing on these
lists.
Not named
71
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Governance responsibility
3
3.4.1.5 Fight against tax evasion
The Group commits to complying with all applicable laws and
regulations in the countries in which it operates along with
applicable international standards. This means:
comply with the tax laws applicable in each country;
prepare and file tax returns in an accurate and timely
manner, in accordance with applicable regulations;
understand how and where value is created and ensure that
transfer pricing reflects this;
employ appropriately qualified and trained tax professionals
with the right levels of tax expertise and understanding of
the business.
As a result, the Group pays and collects numerous other taxes
and contributions as part of the Group's economic
contribution (in addition to corporate income tax).
The Group applies the following principles in tax matters:
compliance: support for operational activities in compliance
with applicable regulations;
transparency: the Group is committed to being open and
transparent with tax authorities requests and to disclosing
relevant information to enable them to carry out their work;
tax management strategy: tax management that is both
proactive and efficient to preserve and maximize the value
generated for the Group and its shareholders;
accountability & Governance: the Group ensures that, as a
business, it has the mechanisms in place to adhere to the
above principles.
The Group is vigilant as to the operational and commercial
reality of its transactions and refuses to take part in any
artificial tax arrangements. The Group only uses tax incentives
after considering their impact on its brands and reputation.
The Group does not promote any form of tax evasion.
Related-party transactions are done in accordance with the
Group's transfer pricing policy, which is based on the arm
length principles and available guidelines.
The tax legislation in the countries in which the Group operates
is complex and may be open to interpretation. The Group
manages such uncertainties with the support of internal and
external tax experts. Tax provisions are measured based on
the Group's best estimate using available information.
3.4.1.6 Actions in favor of human rights
The Group already promotes and complies with the
International Labour Organization's fundamental conventions.
Freedom of association and collective bargaining
The Group respects the freedom of association and collective
bargaining (for more information, please refer to
Section 3.3.1.1.6
"Social Dialogue" of this Universal
Registration Document).
Elimination of discrimination in respect of employment
and occupation
The Group employs talented people from a wide variety of
backgrounds (for more information, please refer to
Section 3.3.1.3 "Diversity, equity & inclusion program" of this
Universal Registration Document) and thus endeavors to
combat all forms of discrimination by recruiting a diverse
range of profiles.
Abolition of forced labour
The Group complies with the conventions of the International
Labour Organisation and, in particular, undertakes not to use
forced labour.
Effective abolition of child labour
The Group complies with the United Nations conventions on
children's rights and, in particular, undertakes not to use child
labour.
In addition, the Group promotes a culture of respect for
people, and is committed to improving human rights, in
particular towards its employees (for more information, please
refer to Section 3.3.1.2 above "Health, safety and well-being"
of this Universal Registration Document).
In addition, as part of the update of the Group's Code of Ethics
to be carried out in 2023, the Group will insert a section
dedicated to the respect of human rights by its employees.
Not named
72
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Governance responsibility
3
3.4.2 CSR governance
Since the Merger, the Company has changed its governance
and aims at aligning with the highest standards of listed
companies.
Maintaining good corporate governance helps to prevent
financial and accounting issues and exposure to civil or
criminal liability, and above all helps to preserve a strong
reputation of ethics that is key to maintain the brand of the
Group and favor the conclusion of visible business
partnerships.
3.4.2.1 Increasing the role of the Board of Directors
in the CSR of Deezer
The governance code that the Company chose to comply with,
the AFEP-MEDEF Code as revised in December 2022
strengthens the Board of Directors' missions to make it the
guarantor of the Group's CSR strategy, and recommends that
(i) the
Board of Directors determine multi-year strategic
orientations in these areas, particularly with regards to climate
change, for which this strategy must be accompanied by
precise objectives; (ii) CSR issues be the subject of
preparatory work by a specialized committee of the Board of
Directors and (iii) executive compensation include at least one
criterion related to climate objectives among the CSR criteria.
The Company has assessed its first carbon footprint for 2022
and 2023 fiscal years and will develop in 2024 its strategic
guidelines on environmental sustainability. The management
team will then work on a multi-annual CSR strategy which
should be approved by the Board of Directors in 2025.
3.4.2.2 Enhancing the compliance of the Company
with the best corporate governance
practices
Since the Merger, the Company has significantly improved its
governance practices but is still working to implement some of
the recommendations of the AFEP-MEDEF Code. The
Company aims to further enhance its compliance with best
governance practices. For more details on the Company's
compliance with respect to corporate governance, please refer
to Chapter 4 "Corporate governance" of this Universal
Registration Document.
3.4.2.3 The Group's shareholder holding
a significant portion of the Company's
share capital
AI European Holdings Sàrl held approximately 38.3% of the
Company's voting rights as of December 31, 2023. AI
European Holdings Sàrl could be in position to de facto
determine the decisions made at ordinary and possibly
extraordinary shareholder's meeting of the Company and
therefore could be considered as controlling the Company
pursuant to Article L. 233-3-I. 3°
of the French Commercial
Code (Code de commerce) (for more information, please refer
to Section 7.3.3 "Control of the Company" of this Universal
Registration Document).
The Group has implemented measures, notably through its
corporate governance, to ensure that any potential control of
AI European Holdings Sàrl is not exercised in an abusive
manner. Those measures include in particular:
the presence on the Board of Directors of half of
independent directors;
the existence of specialized committees (Audit Committee,
Nomination and Remuneration Committee);
the three members of the Audit Committee are independent,
including its Chair (Mari Thjømøe);
the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is chaired by
an independent director (Sophie Guieysse) and two-thirds of
the directors are independent; and
article 4.3 of the internal rules of the Board of Directors
stipulates that the directors shall not, in any event, act in
their own interests against the interests of the Group.
Pursuant to the same article, each director has an obligation
to notify the Board of Directors of any situation of a conflict
of interest, even potential conflicts, and must abstain from
participating in any debate or voting in corresponding
deliberations, and in extreme cases, resign from its
directors' position.
Not named
73
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
3.5 Environmental responsibility
The Group made environmental concerns a major topic of its CSR policy. Ecological considerations are at the heart of its thinking
in defining its strategy and managing its day-to-day business.
In 2023, the Group's main achievement was to measure its first carbon footprint. Throughout the year, the Group continues to
implement concrete actions to actively participate in environmental protection, its objectives in this area are especially targeted at
minimizing the environmental impact of its business activities and premises. The Group must also comply with non-financial
information disclosure obligations in accordance with the European taxonomy regulation.
3.5.1
Carbon footprint
Besides the legal obligations of measuring its greenhouse gas
emission, the Group is deeply involved to make progress and is
committed to implementing actions to reduce its CO2
emissions, by:
identifying and understanding risks and opportunities
associated with value chain emissions;
identifying GHG (greenhouse gas) reduction opportunities,
setting reduction targets and track performance;
engaging suppliers and other value chain partners in GHG
management and sustainability; and
enhancing stakeholder information and corporate reputation
through public reporting.
The Company has trained five employees contributing to this
data collection in 2023. Five more are going to be trained in
2023
2023
2024. The objectives of this training are to:
understand the challenges associated with the
organization's carbon footprint;
master the concepts and methods of carbon footprinting;
and
be able to monitor, manage and articulate a strategy for
reducing the organization's emissions based on the carbon
footprint.
Launched in 2022 and implemented since 2023, the Group
has been able to measure its first carbon footprints for 2022
and 2023 fiscal years, associated with the use of Deezer
applications and services. The scope of analysis for the
elaboration of the Group's carbon footprint concerns
Deezer S.A.
and all its subsidiaries (i.e., including Driift
Holdings Ltd which is not a company wholly-owned by the
Group).
All departments of the Company were involved in this data
collection: Workplace, Human Resources, Marketing,
Communication, Corporate IT, Infrastructure, Product and
Technology and Innovation. The data collection has been
made on scopes 1, 2 & 3, using the GHG protocol*:
Scopes Description
1
Direct emissions from owned or controlled sources
2
Indirect emissions from the generation of purchased energy
3
all indirect emissions (not included in scope 2) that occur
in the value chain of the reporting company, including both
upstream and downstream emissions
*
Methodolody: data sources splitted as follows: 80.5% from physical data
and 19.5% from monetary ratios.
The total gas emissions of the Group were 34,287 KtCO2e in
2022, and 35,057 KtCO2e in 2023. The below table shows the
result of the Group's carbon footprint for 2022 and 2023 by
scopes:
Scopes (ktCO2e)
2023
2022
1
17
18
2
127
131
3
34,913
34,138
Total
35,057
34,287
The below table shows the biggest sources of the Group's
greenhouse gas emissions in 2022 and 2023, based on
scopes 1, 2 & 3, as presented by activities:
Goods & services purchased
KtCO2e
%
2022
KtCO2e
2022
%
Network & data transfer
17,785
51%
13,292
39%
App feature energy consumptions*
6,692
19%
5,269
15%
Adds about Deezer
1,935
6%
3,719
11%
Marketing events*
1,243
4%
3,106
9%
Data Centers embodied emissions
890
3%
659
2%
*
Greenhouse gas emissions based on theoretical assumptions elaborated
with the assistance of
a
third-party expert, in the absence of official
emission factors available.
After analyzing its first carbon footprints, the Group has
decided to implement the following action plan for 2024:
environmental strategy refinement;
the carbon footprint assessment reconduction;
five more internal contributors training to gas emissions
data collection;
the Sustainability Director training to the Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive and new reporting
obligations (double materiality assessment and risk/
opportunity analysis);
internal working groups mobilization to improve and
implement impactful actions;
external workgroups with the music industry mobilization;
awareness raising about environmental sustainability among
the employees, by proposing climate fresk workshops and
conferences;
analysis of promotion of low fidelity sound quality listening
among users; and
cleaning of the music catalog to reduce music delivery
carbon emissions.
Not named
74
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
3.5.2 Main initiatives in favor of the Environment
3.5.2.1 Data centers
The Group has always measured the power consumption of its
datacenters. From 2020 onwards, the Group has undertaken
to improve these measurements in order to have a more
accurate history and measurement of its power consumption.
In particular, the Group has begun to measure the energy
consumption of IT equipment (servers, racks).
Following the recommendation of the French government
regarding the energy saving plan (Plan de sobriété
énergétique), the Group managed in 2022 to reduce the power
consumption of its infrastructure by approximately 13% in its
main data center, and by approximately 8% in all its data
centers, by stopping more than 85 servers. In 2022, the Group
also started to move IT equipment to the new data center –
PAR8, operated by Interxion – which presents an excellent
energy efficiency index (PUE design for "Power usage
2023
2021(1)
effectiveness design") of 1.23. Scaleway DC3 also presents an
excellent PUE of 1.36 (compared to 1.35 in 2022). For
information, the average PUE in France is 1.6.
The Group is aware that given the continued growth of its
activities, it is inevitable that its energy consumption will
continue to increase in the future. The Group has therefore
decided to install in 2022 a "metered power distribution unit"
in the PAR8 datacenter, to follow the evolution of relevant
indicators to better control its consumption and, as far as
possible, to reduce it.
Furthermore, the Group tries to limit its ecological footprint by
systematically subscribing to product warranties. The Group
has continued to extend its warranties to keep its equipment
for a minimum of 5 years. In 2024, the Group takes a step
further by purchasing servers with 8-year warranties and
extending its existing server warranties to 8 years.
3.5.2.2 Travel policy
The Group overhauled its employee travel policy in 2022 to
reduce travel as much as possible and to be as neutral as
possible in terms of CO2 emissions.
The Group encourages its employees to avoid unnecessary or
polluting travelling, and to prefer video-conferencing or train
travelling. The Group also encourages the use of public
transportation for its employee's daily commute, the cost of
which it partially subsidizes. In order to assess the
effectiveness of this travel policy, the Group annually tracks
the distances travelled by its employees for national and
international business trips. In 2023, the Group's employees
travelled 2,110,000 km by plane.
As far as business travel is concerned, the Group encourages
its employees to use videoconferencing to avoid unnecessary
travel, especially by plane. If a physical meeting is strictly
necessary, the Group encourages its employees to use the
train whenever possible. However, the Group's travel policy
provides that when a trip by train exceeds 5 hours, air travel
can be used. The Group's main action in 2024 will be to track
the trips made by plane when the train was an option.
The Group also encourages the use of alternatives to the use
of cars for its employees' commutes. Its offices are, therefore,
located in areas that are easily accessible by public
transportation, and the Company subsidizes the cost of public
transportation to promote its use. In 2023, the Company
launched a new allowance "sustainability mobility package"
granted to all employees to reimburse the use of sustainable
transports (e.g., bicycles, electrical scooters) equally to public
transport to encourage environmentally-friendly commuting.
To limit the use of cars by employees, access to the
headquarters' parking lot is limited and is reserved, in priority,
for two-wheel vehicles.
The below table shows the distance traveled by employees by
air, which represents 82% of CO2e emission in 2023 of total
business travel:
2022
Distance traveled by employees
(Air) in km(2)
2,110K
1,520K
263K
Tons of CO2
(2)
429
310
42
(1) Lower figures in 2021 due to the traveling restrictions during the COVID-19
pandemic.
(2) Discrepancy with figures communicated in the Company's 2022 Universal
Registration Document are due to miscalculation in data collection by the
Company's third-party providers.
3.5.2.3 Awareness-raising programs
Education is certainly the most effective tool at the Group's
disposal to change individual habits. The Group regularly
conducts information and other awareness-raising programs
with its employees on subjects such as environmental
preservation (with a dedicated webinar on the results of the
Group' carbon footprint) and various green initiatives carried
out within the Company (for example, the Group's financing of
beehives).
3.5.2.4 Hardware recycling
The recycling of the Group's computer equipment, qualified as
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE), is
entrusted to associations and eco-responsible companies
specialized in the recycling of WEEE. These partners allow us
to ensure the reinsertion of a maximum of products on the
market to fight against waste and to promote a circular
economy. In 2022, hardware that was considered obsolete
was recycled via this network of certified partners, which
ensures equipment dismantling as well as the extraction and
reuse of raw materials.
In addition to these recycling actions, the Group decided in
2023 to prioritize the resale or donation of its unnecessary
equipment. The Group therefore donated in 2023
approximately 70 screens to the employees and
144 ITequipments to Les Restos du Cœur, an association
recognized as being of public interest.
Furthermore, the Group tries to limit its ecological footprint by
systematically subscribing to product warranties (up to 5 years
of warranty), allowing the use of hardware equipment for their
maximum life span.
Not named
75
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3.5.2.5 Headquarters
In 2020, the Group moved its headquarters to a new location
in Paris, which is certified under the French High
Environmental Quality standard (Norme Française Haute
Qualité Environnementale or "NF HQE"). This building, which
houses the bulk of the Group's headcount, has been designed
to limit its environmental impact, including, in particular,
2021
thanks to several "green roofs", a better thermal insulation
2022
preventing loss of heating or air conditioning, an optimized
rainwater management system, and general LED lighting. The
2023
Group's office management policy favors the use of agile
solutions such as videoconferencing and co-working, with the
opening of any new office being conditioned upon solid
business prospects in the relevant country and the use of
eco-friendly working environments.
Finally, energy audits of the Paris, Bordeaux, Berlin and
London offices were completed in 2022 with the aim of
identifying intensive energy consumption spots and related
solutions to reduce the Group's energy consumption and
impact on the environment. The good results of this audit were
logged with the ADEME (Agence de l'Environnement et de la
3
Maîtrise de l'Énergie) as per requirements. These results also
emphasize improvements to be made in rented tertiary
spaces, such as the continuing education of the employees on
environmentally friendly behaviors.
The building, which houses the majority of the Group's
workforce, was designed to limit its environmental impact, in
particular:
smart building with full building management system (BMS),
which controls the building environment and lighting based
on real occupancy and external factors, such as
temperature, to reduce power consumption;
several "green roofs" covered with greenery allow (i) the
development of an ecosystem beneficial to the environment,
(ii) better insulation, partly avoiding the loss of heating or of
air conditioning, (iii) the reduction of carbon emissions,
(iv) the
better management of rainwater, and (v) an
improvement in the surrounding air quality;
the heating, ventilation and air conditioning system is based
upon a geothermal well using ground heat for its operation,
thus reducing the premises' energy consumption; and
the building is lit with very energy efficient 100% LED lights
that also adapt luminosity depending on incoming levels of
light.
Given the international nature of its activities, the Group also
has offices abroad, the primary ones being in Sao Paolo, Berlin
and London, and a second office in France, in Bordeaux. This
international network is the result of an office management
policy favoring the use of agile solutions such as
telecommuting and co-working. Under the terms of this policy,
the opening of new offices is conditional upon solid business
prospects in the country in question and a minimum number of
employees attached to the office. When opening an office in a
new country, the Group systematically strives to choose
environmentally friendly spaces, like its Paris headquarters.
The table below represents electricity consumption data for
offices in Europe.
Europe 2021-2023
Deezer's energy consumption (Kwh) from January 2021
through December 2023 is as follows:
City
Paris
Bordeaux
London
Berlin
Energy source
Electricity Electricity Electricity Electricity
540,696
47,322
114,426*
4,065
608,014
43,466
31,961
2,928
607,084
46,254
38,065
3,106
*
From November 18, 2020 to November 25, 2021. Estimated by referencing
the Real Estate Environmental Benchmark (REEB) data set for typical
practice air-conditioned offices electrical equivalent energy benchmark.
3.5.2.6 Waste recycling
The Group takes various actions to limit office waste globally:
the progressive elimination of single-use consumables:
washable or recyclable cups that can be cleaned and
reused indefinitely,
coffee machine with eco-friendly coffee beans and
packaging,
water fountains, and
a "green" welcome kit containing eco-friendly products
(water bottle, reusable cutlery, solar battery, etc.);
the promotion of "zero paper", which translates into a
just-in-time management of printing consumables and the
absence of individual waste garbage cans for employees;
a composting solution through a company that collects the
Company's employees' food scraps.
As the production of waste by its employees is unavoidable,
the Group combines efforts in terms of office waste
management with an active recycling policy, managed in
conjunction with specialized partners, which include, in
particular, the installation of differentiated bins allowing for
recycling on each floor of its premises, according to local
specificities for countries other than France.
Finally, the Group implements waste reporting with its
suppliers to collect data related to tons of recycled waste and
tons of avoided CO2 emissions.
Not named
76
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
3.5.3 Implementation of the European taxonomy
The European Green Taxonomy (EU Regulation 2020/852)
(the "European Taxonomy") seeks to facilitate sustainable
investment. To do so, it creates a classification system for
economic activities, common to the European Union, to
identify economic activities considered "sustainable" from an
environmental viewpoint. The European Taxonomy thus
defines criteria for assessing the substantial contribution of
activities for companies subject to the NFRD, including, in
particular, listed companies, to at least one of the
environmental objectives, without harming the other
objectives and while complying with minimum safeguards.
As part of the implementation of the European Commission's
program to achieve carbon neutrality by 2050 in the European
Union and the financing plan for the ecological transition, with
application of the European Taxonomy and in accordance with
its Article 8, the Group has carried out an analysis of its
activities that (i) may be eligible to the European Taxonomy
and (ii) may align with the expected eligibility criteria defined in
the Climate Delegated Act (EU 2021/2139), as amended. As a
non-financial undertaking under the European Taxonomy, the
Group is required to publish a number of KPIs based on
revenue, capital expenditure (CapEx) and operating expenses
(OpEx) provided under Annex I to the Disclosure Delegated Act
(EU 2021/2178), as amended.
The European Taxonomy sets
a framework around six
quantitative and qualitative environmental objectives:
climate change mitigation;
adaptation to climate change;
sustainable use and protection of aquatic and marine
resources;
transition to a circular economy, including waste recycling;
pollution prevention and reduction; and
protection and restoration of biodiversity and healthy
ecosystems.
The Climate Delegated Act (EU 2021/2139) includes
sustainability criteria for these six objectives. The sections
below present, as a non-financial parent company, the eligible
economic activities and the share of the Group's income,
capital expenditure and operating expenses for the 2023
financial year associated with economic activities eligible for
the taxonomy and linked to the six objectives, in accordance
with Article 8 of the European Taxonomy.
3.5.3.1 Eligibility to the European Taxonomy of
economic activities operated by the Group
The eligibility is based on the description of the activities, as
provided under Annex I and Annex II, as applicable, of the
Climate Delegated Act (EU 2021/2139).
Turnover
The turnover associated with the activities of the Group are
mainly based on:
end user subscriptions directly with Deezer;
subscriptions through a distribution partner or as part of a
service or product sold by the distribution partner; and
other sources of turnover, in particular advertisement.
Based on the list of economic activities listed under Annex I
regarding "Technical screening criteria for determining the
conditions under which an economic activity qualifies as
contributing substantially to climate change mitigation and for
determining whether that economic activity causes no
significant harm to any of the other environmental objectives"
and Annex II regarding "Technical screening criteria for
determining the conditions under which an economic activity
qualifies as contributing substantially to climate change
adaptation and for determining whether that economic activity
causes no significant harm to any of the other environmental
objectives" of the Climate Delegated Act (EU 2021/2139), the
Group mainly operates activities eligible to the European
Taxonomy referenced under Activity 8.3. "Programming and
broadcasting activities", in Annex II of the Climate Delegated
Act (EU 2021/2139).
In 2023, the turnover for the Direct and Indirect activities
amounted to €466.826 million (for more information, please
refer to Note 5 of the consolidated financial statements,
enclosed in Chapter 6 "Financial statements" of this Universal
Registration Document), corresponding to 96.3% of the
consolidated turnover of the Group. These activities are
eligible to the European Taxonomy under 8.3 "Programming
and broadcasting activities".
Other sources of turnover, in particular advertisement,
amounted to €17.830 million (for more information, please
refer to Note 5 of the consolidated financial statements,
enclosed in Chapter 6 "Financial statements" of this Universal
Registration Document) corresponding to 3.7% of the
consolidated turnover of the Group. Such activities are not
eligible to the European Taxonomy and do not participate in
the subscription activities. In this context, the Group does not
have to report on CapEx or OpEx associated with these
activities.
Not named
77
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
CapEx
The CapEx undertaken by the Group in 2023 amounted to
€2.960 million and broke down as follows:
Type of asset
Amount
(in € millions)
Note of the consolidated financial
statements, enclosed in Chapter 6
"Financial statements" of this
Universal Registration Document
Intangible assets
0.331
Note 11
Property and equipment
1.766
Note 12
Right-of-use assets
0.863
Note 13
Total
2.960
The CapEx corresponding to the above-mentioned Direct and
Indirect activities which are eligible activities amounted to
€2.960 million, as there was no CapEx corresponding to other
sources of turnover in 2023. Therefore, all CapEx are related
to eligible activities.
The Group must also report on CapEx associated with the
premises leased by the Group in the scope of IFRS 16, Leases,
related to eligible activity 7.7 "Acquisition and ownership of
buildings" under the European Taxonomy. These CapEx are
around €0.1 million in 2023, which is not material compared to
the total CapEx undertaken by the Group.
OpEx
With respect to KPIs related to OpEx, only direct
non-capitalized costs that related to R&D, building renovation
measures, short-term lease, maintenance and repair and other
direct expenditure related to the day-to-day servicing of assets
of property, plant and equipment (operated by the Group and
outsourced) that are necessary to ensure the continued and
effective functioning, must be taken into account. Such OpEx
amount to €40.158 million for the Group and mainly comprises
Product and Development costs (€34.711 million) detailed in
Note 6.1 of the consolidated financial statements, enclosed in
Chapter 6
"Financial statements" of this Universal
Registration Document. Such amount is not material
compared to the total OpEx of €549.065 million, comprising
€393.223 million of Cost of Revenue and €155.842 million of
Operating expenses, respectively detailed in Notes 5 and 6.1 of
the consolidated financial statements, enclosed in Chapter 6
"Financial statements" of this Universal Registration
Document.
Such OpEx are not material for the business model of the
Group, because Cost of Revenue, Sales and Marketing costs
and General and Administrative costs represent the major
portion of the total OpEx. In this context, the OpEx associated
with taxonomy-eligible economic activities are equal to zero.
As a consequence, the Group benefits from the materiality
exemption with respect to reporting on KPIs related to OpEx
with respect to the European Taxonomy provides under
Article 1.1.3.2
of Annex I of the Disclosures Delegated Act
(EU 2021/2178). The exemption analysis was carried out on the
criterion of OpEx in the denominator as defined in the
Taxonomy regulation.
3.5.3.2 Alignment to the European Taxonomy of
economic activities operated by the Group
Alignment of an eligible activity is assessed based on a
number of technical screening criteria listed under the Climate
Delegated Act (EU 2021/2139).
8.3 "Programming and broadcasting activities" is considered
by Annex II of the Climate Delegated Act (EU 2021/2139) as an
"enabling" activity. Pursuant to the definition provided under
Article 16 of the European Taxonomy, it that such activity may
contribute substantially to one or more of the six, above-listed
environmental objectives by directly enabling other activities
to make a substantial contribution to one or more of those
objectives, provided that such economic activity (a) does not
lead to
a lock-in of assets that undermine long-term
environmental goals, considering the economic lifetime of
those assets; and (b) has a substantial positive environmental
impact, on the basis of life-cycle considerations.
In order to determine whether Deezer's programming and
broadcasting activities are aligned with an enabling activity, it
was considered that Deezer subscribers have access to a
full-range of music tracks and audio content such as radio and
podcasts, some of which may be relevant to climate change
issues. The question is whether those podcasts provide
information, or promotes the use of products or services to
increase the level of resilience to physical climate risks of
other people, of nature, of cultural heritage, of assets and of
other economic activities; or contribute to adaptation efforts
of other people, of nature, of cultural heritage, of assets and of
other economic activities.
It was determined by Deezer that listening time for podcasts
dealing with the environment and climate change adaptation
issues represent 0.1% of the subscribers' total listening time. In
this context, the share of aligned programs and therefore
aligned revenue is considered extremely marginal.
As a consequence, Deezer's programming and broadcasting
activities are not aligned as an enabling activity under the
European Taxonomy.
7.7 "Acquisition and ownership of buildings": While the Group
does not own buildings, it must report based on IAS 16
Property, plant and equipment § 73, point (i) and point (iii). The
alignment analysis for this activity is performed for the Paris
headquarter, a building leased by the Group, which amounts
for the majority of the CapEx associated with this activity. No
material physical risk which would require adaptation solutions
to climate change has been identified for this building located
in Paris. In addition, this building was built before
December 31, 2020 is not within the top 30% of the national
building stock expressed by an operation Primary Energy
Demand. As a consequence, such activity is not aligned with
the European Taxonomy and the associated aligned CapEx is
zero.
Not named
78
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities
Economic Activities
(1)
(2)
Code
Turnover
(3)
Proportion
of Turnover,
year N
(4)
Substantial Contribution Criteria
Climate
Change
Mitigation Adaptation
(5)
Climate
Change
(6)
Water
(7)
Pollution
(8)
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
(9)
(10)
Currency
€ million
%
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Activity 1
N/A
Activity 2
N/A
Turnover of environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
Of which Enabling
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
Activity 1: 8.3 "Programming
8.3
and broadcasting activities"
(CCA) 466.826
96.3%
EL
Turnover of Taxonomy- eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy -aligned activities) (A.2)
Turnover of Taxonomy- eligible activities
(A.1+A.2)
466.826
96.3%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Turnover of Taxonomy-
non-eligible activities
17.830
3.7%
Total
484.656
100%
Not named
79
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
DNSH criteria ("Does Not Significantly Harm")
Minimum
Safeguards
(17)
Proportion of
Taxonomy
aligned (A.1.) or
eligible (A.2.)
turnover,
year N-1
(18)
Category
enabling
activity
(19)
Category
transitional
activity
(20)
Climate
Change
Mitigation
(11)
(12)
Climate
Change
Adaptation
Water
(13)
Pollution
(14)
Circular
Economy
(15)
Biodiversity
(16)
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
T
96.6%
96.6%
Proportion of turnover/Total turnover
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
Taxonomy-eligible per objective
CCM
N/A
N/A
CCA
N/A
96.3%
WTR
N/A
N/A
CE
N/A
N/A
PPC
N/A
N/A
BIO
N/A
N/A
Not named
80
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities
Economic Activities
(1)
(2)
Code
CapEx
(3)
Proportion
of CapEx,
year N
(4)
Substantial Contribution Criteria
Climate
Change
Mitigation Adaptation
(5)
Climate
Change
(6)
Water
(7)
Pollution
(8)
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
(9)
(10)
Currency
€ million
%
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Activity 1
N/A
Activity 2
N/A
CapEx of environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
Of which Enabling
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
Activity 1: 8.3 "Programming
8.3
and broadcasting activities"
(CCA)
2.860
96.6%
EL
Activity 2: 7.7 "Acquisition
7.7
and ownership of buildings"
(CCA)
0.1
3.4%
EL
EL
CapEx of Taxonomy- eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy -aligned activities) (A.2)
CapEx of Taxonomy- eligible activities
(A.1+A.2)
2.960
100%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Total
2.960
100%
Not named
81
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
DNSH criteria ("Does Not Significantly Harm")
Minimum
Safeguards
(17)
Proportion of
Taxonomy
aligned (A.1.) or
eligible (A.2.)
CapEx,
year N-1
(18)
Category
enabling
activity
(19)
Category
transitional
activity
(20)
Climate
Change
Mitigation
(11)
(12)
Climate
Change
Adaptation
Water
(13)
Pollution
(14)
Circular
Economy
(15)
Biodiversity
(16)
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
97.6%
2.4%
100%
Proportion of Capex/Total CapEx
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
Taxonomy-eligible per objective
CCM
N/A
N/A
CCA
N/A
100%
WTR
N/A
N/A
CE
N/A
N/A
PPC
N/A
N/A
BIO
N/A
N/A
Not named
82
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities
Economic Activities
(1)
(2)
Code
OpEx
(3)
Proportion
of CapEx,
year N
(4)
Substantial Contribution Criteria
Climate
Change
Mitigation Adaptation
(5)
Climate
Change
(6)
Water
(7)
Pollution
(8)
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
(9)
(10)
Currency
€ million
%
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
Y; N;
N/EL
(b) (c)
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Activity 1
N/A
Activity 2
N/A
OpEx of environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
Of which Enabling
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
EL; N/EL
(f)
Activity 1: 8.3 "Programming
8.3
and broadcasting activities"
(CCA)
0
0%
EL
OpEx of Taxonomy- eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy -aligned activities) (A.2)
OpEx of Taxonomy- eligible activities
(A.1+A.2)
0
0%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Total
0
0%
Not named
83
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Environmental responsibility
3
DNSH criteria ("Does Not Significantly Harm")
Minimum
Safeguards
(17)
Proportion of
Taxonomy
aligned (A.1.) or
eligible (A.2.)
OpEx,
year N-1
(18)
Category
enabling
activity
(19)
Category
transitional
activity
(20)
Climate
Change
Mitigation
(11)
(12)
Climate
Change
Adaptation
Water
(13)
Pollution
(14)
Circular
Economy
(15)
Biodiversity
(16)
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
0
0
Proportion of OpEx/Total OpEx
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
Taxonomy-eligible per objective
CCM
N/A
N/A
CCA
N/A
0%
WTR
N/A
N/A
CE
N/A
N/A
PPC
N/A
N/A
BIO
N/A
N/A
Not named
84
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Methodological note
3
3.6 Methodological note
This non-financial performance statement, presented in this
Universal Registration Document, endeavours to produce the
most relevant non-financial information specific to the Group
with regard to its business model, a description of the main
non-financial risks, a presentation of the policies applied with
regard to these risks and the results of these policies,
including key performance indicators, in accordance with the
provisions of Articles L. 225-102-1, L. 22-10-36 and R. 225-105
et seq. of the French Commercial Code.
Given the Group's activities and the information available to it,
certain items mentioned in Articles L. 225-102-1, L. 22-10-36
and R. 225-105 et seq. of the French Commercial Code have
not been addressed in the NFPS as they are, in this instance,
inapplicable or irrelevant.
These items include:
the amount of provisions and guarantees for environmental
risks;
actions to fight against food waste and insecurity; and
respect for animal welfare.
To provide transparent and reliable information on the Group's
CSR issues, the Group has mandated an independent
third-party organization (ITO) to conduct the necessary
verifications, in accordance with applicable legal and
regulatory provisions.
Main characteristics of the NFPS
NFPS version
Third edition of the Group NFPS.
Reporting period
The information presented covers the period relating to fiscal year 2023, and is compared to information relating to fiscal
year 2022 and to fiscal year 2021 for certain data.
Reporting scope
As the Group prepares consolidated financial statements within the meaning of Article L. 233-16 of the French
Commercial Code, the NFPS presented to you is a consolidated statement of non-financial performance, including data
relating to the entities included in the Group's scope of consolidation (excluding Driift Holdings Ltd which is not a company
wholly-owned by the Group, except for Section 3.5.1 "Carbon footprint" of this Universal Registration Document).
Stakeholders
The Group has based an assessment of its risks and opportunities in terms of sustainable development thanks
to the collaborative work of its internal teams.
The methodology used in the development of the NFPS is as
follows:
a questionnaire was distributed to the main representatives
involved in any area having an impact on the Group's CSR
policies and procedures, based upon relevant market
benchmarks in light of the Group's performance, activities
and situation, to first gather the information needed to draw
up the NFPS, and to define actions undertaken, and
prioritize issues, in each CSR area;
interviews with key employees responsible for various CSR
issues were conducted to assess CSR risks and
opportunities, and to establish
a CSR risk map and
associated action plans;
from the analysis of these questionnaires and interviews, the
primary Group CSR risks and opportunities were identified,
as well as updates retained within the framework of the
2023 NFPS. These were treated by theme in the final
document. In addition, the Group noted the absence of
major changes in the main CSR risks and opportunities
compared to fiscal year 2022; and
the Group has chosen to build its NFPS around four
components (labour, environmental, governance and
stakeholder relationships), mentioning for each component
the primary risks identified and the policies implemented to
mitigate them or limit their impact.
Not named
85
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Report of the independent third party on the verification of the consolidated non-financial performance statement
3
3.7 Report of the independent third party on the verification
of the consolidated non-financial performance statement
This is a free English translation of the independent third-party's report on the Group's non-financial performance statement,
included in the management report, which is provided solely for the convenience of English-speaking readers. This report should
be construed in accordance with French law and professional standards applicable in France.
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023
To the attention of the Shareholders' General Meeting,
In our capacity of independent third-party organization ("third-party"), accredited by Cofrac validation/verification under
expressing a moderate level of assurance on the historical information (observed or extrapolated) contained in the consolidated
non-financial performance statement prepared in accordance with the entity's procedures (the "Reporting Criteria"), for the fiscal
year ended December 31, 2023 (the "Information" and the "Statement" respectively), presented in the Group's management
report, in accordance with the requirements provided for in articles L. 225-102-1, R. 225-105 and R. 225-105-1 of the French
commercial code.
1.
Conclusion
Based on the procedures we performed, as described in the "Nature and scope of work" section, and on the information we have
obtained, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the consolidated non-financial performance statement
is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the applicable regulatory requirements and that the Information, taken
as a whole, is presented fairly in accordance with the Reporting Criteria.
2.
Preparation of the non-financial performance statement
The absence of a generally accepted and commonly used reference framework or established practices on which to base the
assessment and measurement of Information means that different, but acceptable, measurement techniques may be used, which
may affect comparability between entities and over time.
Consequently, the Information must be read and understood with reference to the Reporting Criteria whose significant elements
are presented in the Statement.
3.
Limitations inherent in the preparation of Information
The Information may be subject to uncertainty inherent in the state of scientific or economic knowledge and in the quality of the
external data used. Some information is sensitive to the methodological choices, assumptions and/or estimates used in its
preparation and presented in the Statement.
4.
Responsibility of the entity
It is the role of the management to:
select or establish appropriate criteria for the preparation of
the Information;
prepare a Statement that complies with legal and regulatory
requirements, including a presentation of the business
model, a description of the main non-financial risks, a
presentation of the policies applied with regard to these
risks as well as the results of these policies, including key
performance indicators and, in addition, the information
required by article 8 of (EU) Regulation 2020/852 (green
taxonomy);
prepare the Statement by applying the entity's Reporting
Criteria as mentioned above; and to
implement the internal control procedures it deems
necessary to ensure that the Information is free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
The Statement has been prepared by the Board of Directors.
Not named
86
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Report of the independent third party on the verification of the consolidated non-financial performance statement
3
5.
Responsibility of the independent third party
It is our responsibility, based on our work, to express a
reasoned opinion with a moderate level of assurance on:
the compliance of the Statement with the provisions of
article R. 225-105 of the French commercial code;
the fairness of the historical information (recorded or
extrapolated) provided in accordance with the 3rd paragraph
of section I and section II of article R. 225-105 of the French
commercial code, namely the results of policies, including
key performance indicators, and actions relating to the main
risks.
As it is our responsibility to form an independent conclusion on
the Information as prepared by management, we are not
authorised to be involved in the preparation of this
Information, as this could compromise our independence.
It is not our responsibility to express an opinion on:
the entity's compliance with other applicable legal and
regulatory requirements (in particular with regard to the
information required by article 8 of (EU) Regulation
2020/852 (green taxonomy) and the fight against corruption
and tax evasion);
the sincerity of the information provided for in article 8 of
(EU) Regulation 2020/852 (green taxonomy);
the compliance of products and services with applicable
regulations.
6.
Regulatory provisions and applicable professional doctrine
The work described below was carried out in accordance with the provisions of Articles A. 225-1 et seq. of the French Commercial
Code, which set out the terms and conditions under which the independent third-party organisation carries out its mission, the
technical opinion of the Compagnie nationale des commissaires aux comptes, the intervention of the statutory auditors – the
intervention of the OTI – the non-financial performance statement and the audit program.
7.
Independence and quality control
Our independence is defined by the provisions of Article L. 821-28 of the French Commercial Code and the Code of Ethics of the
profession of statutory auditor. In addition, we have implemented a quality control system that includes documented policies and
procedures designed to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations, ethical rules and the professional doctrine of the
Compagnie Nationale des Commissaires aux Comptes (CNCC) relating to this activity.
8.
Means and resources
Our work involved the skills of 4 people and took place between November 2023 and April 2024 over a total project duration of
8 weeks.
We conducted 6 interviews with the people responsible for preparing the Statement.
9.
Nature and scope of work
We planned and performed our work considering the risks of
material misstatement of the Information.
We believe that the procedures we have performed in the
exercise of our professional judgment enable us to provide a
moderate level of assurance:
we have reviewed the activities of all the entities included in
the scope of consolidation and the main risks;
we have assessed the appropriateness of the Reporting
Criteria in terms of relevance, completeness, reliability,
neutrality and understandability, considering, where
appropriate, best practices in the sector;
we have verified that the Statement covers each category of
information provided for in section III of article L. 225-102-1
of the French Commercial Code with regard to social and
environmental issues, human rights and the fight against
corruption and tax and includes, where appropriate, an
explanation justifying the absence of the information
required by the 2nd paragraph of section III of
article L. 225-102-1;
we have verified that the Statement presents the
information required by section II of article R. 225-105,
where they are relevant to the main risks;
we have verified that the Statement presents the business
model and a description of the main risks of all the
companies included in the scope of consolidation, including,
where relevant and proportionate, the risks created by
business relationships, products or services, as well as
policies, actions and results, including key performance
indicators on the main risks;
Not named
87
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Report of the independent third party on the verification of the consolidated non-financial performance statement
we have consulted documentary sources and conducted
interviews to:
assessed the process for selecting and validating the main
risks and the consistency of the results, including key
performance indicators, with the main risks and policies
described in the Statement;
corroborate the qualitative information (actions and
results) that we considered to be the most important
presented in the notes to the financial statements.
we have verified that the Statement covers the scope of
consolidation, i.e., all the companies included in the scope of
consolidation in accordance with article L. 233-16
French Commercial Code, with the limits specified in the
Statement;
we have examined the internal control and risk management
procedures implemented by the entity and we have
assessed the data collection aimed at ensuring that the
Information is complete and accurate;
for the key performance indicators and other quantitative
results that we considered the most important, we have
implemented:
analytical procedures consisting in verifying the correct
integration of the data collected and the consistency of
their evolutions over time;
detailed testing on samples or other selection methods, to
verify the correct application of definitions and procedures
and to reconcile data with supporting documents. This
work was carried out at the consolidating entity level and
covers 100% of the consolidated data;
of the
we have assessed the overall consistency of the Statement
in regards to our knowledge of all the entities included in the
scope of consolidation.
The procedures performed as part of a moderate assurance
engagement are less extensive than those required for a
reasonable assurance engagement performed in accordance
with the professional doctrine of the Compagnie Nationale des
Commissaires aux Comptes; a higher level of assurance would
have required more extensive audit work.
3
Paris, April 29, 2024
The independent third-party
Aca Nexia
Represented by Sandrine Gimat
Not named
88
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Appendix
3
Appendix
Key performance indicators and other quantitative or qualitative results considered most important that have been tested in
detail:
Quantitative information
Labour
Turnover rate
Number of hires of staff
Number of departures of staff
Average seniority
Number of internally promoted employees
Number of permanent employees with external training action
Number of hours of training
Number of meetings with employee representatives in France
Absenteeism rate
Number of work-related accidents
Percentage of workers with disabilities
Percentage of women in the total workforce
Gender equality index
Environmental
Total CO2 emissions
CO2 emissions - Scope 1
CO2 emissions - Scope 2
CO2 emissions - Scope 3
Distance traveled by employees (Air) in km
Tones of CO2 produced in connection with the Group's travel policies
Annual energy consumption per site in kWh (Paris, Bordeaux, London, Berlin)
Governance
Percentage of women on the Executive Committee
Percentage of women on the Board of Directors
Stakeholder relationships
Satisfaction rate among users
Number of penetration tests and vulnerability scans
Not named
89
2023 Universal registration document
Non-financial performance statement
Appendix
Qualitative information
Labour
Learning and development plan
Compensation policy and profit-sharing agreements
Organization and work time agreement
Mental health plan
"Work in Confidence" platform
Group policy in terms of parenthood's support
Diversity and inclusion program
Engagement survey
Gender equality policy
E-learning on DE&I, workshops and talks
Environmental
3
Group policy regarding energy consumption and data centers
Travel policy
Sustainability mobility package
Group actions regarding hardware recycling
Group policy regarding waste recycling
Governance
Group policies in terms of prevention of conflicts of interests, anti-corruption, anti-money laundering and prevention of tax evasion, and related
e-learning programs
Group compliance with economic sanctions regulations
Group actions in favor of human rights
Stakeholder relationships
Group policy in terms of protection of personal data
Group policy in terms of information security
Group policy in terms of subscriber satisfaction
Group policy in terms of relationships with suppliers, subcontractors and partners
Not named
90
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
CORPORATE
GOVERNANCE
4
91
2023 Universal registration document
4.1 BOARD OF DIRECTORS
92
4.1.1
Rules and principles of corporate governance
92
4.1.2 Composition of the Board Directors
95
4.1.3 Preparation and organization of the work of the Board of Directors
102
4.1.4 Committees of the Board of Directors
103
4.1.5 General management
105
4.2 COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF CORPORATE OFFICERS
107
4.2.1 Compensation policy for the 2024 fiscal year
107
4.2.2 Compensation paid or awarded to corporate officers during the fiscal
year ended December 31, 2023
112
4.3 OTHER INFORMATION
119
4.3.1 Conflicts of interest and statements regarding corporate officers
119
4.3.2 Agreements entered into under normal conditions in the ordinary course
of business during 2023 fiscal year
119
4.3.3 Regulated agreements and other agreements active
during 2023 fiscal year
120
4.3.4 Special report of the auditors on the regulated agreements
122
Not named
92
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
This Chapter presents the corporate governance of the Company.
4.1 Board of Directors
4.1.1
Rules and principles of corporate governance
4.1.1.1
Corporate governance code
The Company refers to the corporate governance code for
listed corporations (Code de gouvernement d'entreprise des
sociétés cotées), drawn up jointly by the French employers'
associations, AFEP (Association française des entreprises
privées) and MEDEF (Mouvement des entreprises de France)
(the "AFEP-MEDEF Code"), with reference to the version
revised and made public on December 2022.
The AFEP-MEDEF Code, as amended in December 2022, and
the related Application Guide of the AFEP-MEDEF Code
French and English for the AFEP-MEDEF Code, and in French
for the guidelines).
The Company intends to continuously improve its governance, by complying with the recommendations of the AFEP-MEDEF
Code. In particular, the Company will make improvements in the following two areas:
Recommendations of the AFEP-MEDEF Code
Company's practices and justifications
Staggered terms of office for the members
of the Board of Directors
(Art. 15.2 of the AFEP-MEDEF Code)
"The staggering of terms of office is organized
in such a way as to prevent a situation where
all terms of office of incumbent members
of the Board of Directors would have
to be renewed altogether and to promote
a harmonious renewal of directors".
An amendment to the article of association of the Company will be proposed
to the shareholders' annual general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024
in order to allow a staggered renewal of Directors' terms of office.
Three members of the Board of Directors have yet a different term of office
compared to the rest of the members, thereby allowing the Company
to comply partially with this recommendation of the AFEP-MEDEF Code.
In addition, two other members of the Board of Directors were appointed
later, in December 2022 and February 2023, compared to the rest
of the members.
Multi-annual strategic guidelines
on corporate social responsibility
(Art. 5 of the AFEP-MEDEF Code)
"At the proposal of the executive management,
the Board of Directors shall establish
multi-annual strategic guidelines on corporate
social responsibility."
The Company has assessed its first carbon footprints for 2022 and 2023
fiscal years and will develop in 2024 its strategic guidelines on environmental
sustainability. The management team will then work on a multi-annual CSR
strategy, which should be approved by the Board of Directors in 2025.
Not named
93
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
4.1.1.2
Governance structure
4.1.1.2.1
Membership structure of the Board of Directors
The articles of association of the Company provide that the
Board of Directors is composed of a number of members
comprised between three (3) and eighteen (18), who can be
individuals or legal entities and can be selected outside the
shareholders.
The members of the Board of Directors are appointed and
dismissed by decision of the shareholders' ordinary general
meeting.
The term of office of members of the Board of Directors is
three (3) years which shall expire at the end of the
shareholders' ordinary general meeting called to approve the
financial statements for the previous fiscal year. The members
of the Board of Directors may be removed by the
shareholders' ordinary general meeting.
The Board of Directors appoints a Chair (Président) and, where
applicable, a Vice-Chair (Vice-Président) from amongst its
members, (respectively the "Chair of the Board of Directors"
and the "Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors"). The Board of
Directors sets the terms of office of the Chair of the Board of
Directors and, where applicable, the Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors, that may not exceed their respective term of office
as members of the Board of Directors.
In accordance with Article L. 225-51-1
of the French
Commercial Code, the general management of the Company
is carried out under its responsibility either by the Chair of the
Board of Directors or by another individual appointed by the
Board of Directors and who takes the title of Chief Executive
Officer (the "Chief Executive Officer").
The Board of Directors may choose between these two
methods of exercising general management at any time and,
at least, at each expiry of the term of office of the Chief
Executive Officer or the term of office of the Chair of the
Board of Directors when the latter also assumes general
management of the Company. It informs shareholders and
third parties in accordance with regulatory requirements. The
decision of the Board of Directors on the choice of the method
of exercising general management is taken by a majority of the
members present or represented. At its meeting of
July5,2022, the Board of Directors of the Company decided
to split the two functions of Chair of the Board of Directors
and Chief Executive Officer.
4.1.1.2.2
Role of the Chair of the Board of Directors
and of the Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors
The Chair of the Board of Directors represents the Board of
Directors. He/she organizes and directs the work of the Board
of Directors and reports thereon to the shareholders' meeting.
He/she ensures that the Company's governing bodies function
properly and, in particular, that the members of the Board of
Directors are able to carry out their duties.
In the event of the absence, incapacity, resignation or
dismissal of the Chair of the Board of Directors, the ViceChair
of the Board of Directors is called upon to deputize for the
Chair of the Board of Directors and shall assume the duties of
Chair of the Board of Directors for the duration of the
incapacity, or in the other above mentioned cases, until the
election of the new Chair of the Board of Directors. In the
event of the absence or incapacity of the Chair of the Board of
Directors and the ViceChair of the Board of Directors, the
Board of Directors shall designate the chair of the meeting.
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document,
IrisKnobloch serves as Chair of the Board of Directors and
Guillaume d'Hauteville serves as Vice-Chair of the Board of
Directors, both since January 1, 2023.
4.1.1.2.3
Role of the Chief Executive Officer
The Chief Executive Officer is vested with the broadest powers
to act on behalf of the Company in all circumstances. He/she
exercises these powers within the limits of the corporate
purpose, and subject to the powers expressly attributed by law
to the shareholders' meeting and the Board of Directors.
He/she represents the Company in its dealings with third
parties. The Company is bound even by acts of the Chief
Executive Officer that do not fall within its corporate purpose,
unless it proves that the third party knew that the act in
question exceeded such corporate purpose or that such third
party could not have been unaware of it in the circumstances,
it being specified that publication of the articles of association
of the Company alone is not sufficient to constitute such
proof.
In accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 225-149 and
L. 232-20 of the French Commercial Code, the Chief Executive
Officer is authorized to update the Company's articles of
association, upon delegation by the Board of Directors,
following a capital increase resulting from the issue of
securities or the payment of a dividend in shares.
The Chief Executive Officer may be dismissed at any time by
the Board of Directors.
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, Stuart
Bergen serves as interim Chief Executive Officer (Directeur
général).
Not named
94
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
4.1.1.2.4
Role of the Deputy Chief Executive Officer
(Directeur Général Délégué)
On the proposal of the Chief Executive Officer, whether this
function is performed by the Chair or by another person, the
Board of Directors may appoint one or more individuals to
assist the Chief Executive Officer with the title of Deputy Chief
Executive Officer. According to the Company's articles of
association, the maximum number of Deputy Chief Executive
Officers is set at five (5).
In agreement with the Chief Executive Officer, the Board of
Directors determines the scope and duration of the powers
granted to the Deputy Chief Executive Officers and
determines their compensation. However, when a Deputy
Chief Executive Officer is a member of the Board of Directors,
his/her term of office as Deputy Chief Executive Officer may
not exceed his/her term of office as member of the Board of
Directors.
With respect to third parties, the Deputy Chief Executive
Officers have the same powers than the Chief Executive
Officer.
The Deputy Chief Executive Officers may be dismissed at any
time by the Board of Directors.
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, it is
not contemplated that a Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the
Company will be appointed.
Gender balance
4.1.1.2.5
Pursuant to Articles L. 22-10-3 and L. 225-18-1 of the French
Commercial Code, the Board of Directors must be comprised
of a minimum of forty per cent (40%) of members of each
gender.
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, five
out of the ten members of the Board of Directors are men and
five out of the ten members of the Board of Directors are
women, hence ensuring the compliance by the Company with
the abovementioned legal requirements.
Upon each appointment or renewal of one or several of its
members, the Board of Directors, based on the
recommendations of the Nomination and Remuneration
Committee, will proceed with the review of the profiles of
potential candidates to ensure a continued compliance with
the abovementioned legal requirements.
4.1.1.2.6 Diversity policy within the Board of Directors
On February 28, 2024, the Board of Directors, on the basis of
recommendations issued by the Nomination and
Remuneration Committee, met to review the composition of
the Board and approve the implementation of its diversity
policy.
In accordance with its internal regulations, the Board of
Directors examines the desirable balance of its composition
and that of its committees, particularly in terms of diversity
(representation of women and men, nationalities, age,
qualifications and professional experience).
In this context, the Board carefully analyzed its composition
and that of its committees with regard to these elements:
age: the age of directors over the past financial year was
between 51 and 64 years old, with an average of 59 years.
The Board considered that this average age was satisfactory
and remains quite far from the statutory average age;
gender equality: the Board of Directors is composed of five
women directors out of the ten directors to be taken into
account, thus representing 50% of women on the Board of
Directors. The Board considered this percentage to be
satisfactory and remains vigilant in maintaining a rate above
the legal ratio of 40%;
diversity of skills: the directors of the Company come from
different backgrounds and have various experience and
skills, thus reflecting the targets of the Board of Directors.
The presentation of the biography of each director in this
chapter provides a better understanding of this diversity and
complementarity of experience. The Board considered that
the diversity of the profiles of the directors was excellent;
nationalities: as of the date of this Universal Registration
Document, six out of ten directors are of foreign nationality,
representing a great diversity in the Board of Directors;
independence of directors: the Board of Directors assessed
the independence of the directors with regard to the criteria
recommended by the AFEP-MEDEF Code and considered
that five of the ten members of the Board of Directors are
independent (i.e., Mrs. Valérie Accary, Mrs. Ingrid Bojner,
Mrs. Sophie
Guieysse, Mrs. Mari Thjømøe and Mr. Mark
Simonian), representing 50% of independent directors on
the Board of Directors.
Not named
95
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4.1.2
Composition of the Board Directors
4.1.2.1
List of the members of the Board of Directors
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, the Board of Directors is comprised of the following ten members.
Name
Age Gender nality shares held(1) outside the Group
Natio-
Number of
Number of
positions held in
listed companies
Position
Independ.
status
Date of appointment
End Committee
of term
member
Iris Knobloch(2)
61
F
2,226,366(3)
2
Chair
Member
No
June 22, 2021
AGM
2024
-
Guillaume d'Hauteville
60
M
387,778
-
Vice-Chair
Member
No
June 30, 2022
AGM
2025
Stuart Bergen
57
1,000
-
Member
Chief Executive
Officer
2025
No
February 28, 2023(8)
M
AGM
-
Combat Holding(4)
2,291,666(5)
(Matthieu Pigasse)
55
2
Member
No
June 22, 2021
M
AGM
2024
-
Hans-Holger Albrecht
60
3
Member
No
June 30, 2022
M
0(6)
AGM
2025
-
Sophie Guieysse
61
F
1000
1
Member
Yes
June 30, 2022
AGM
2025
Valérie Accary
58
F
200
-
Member
Yes
June 30, 2022
AGM
2025
Mari Thjømøe
61
F
3,200(7)
2
Member
Yes
June 30, 2022
AGM
2025
Ingrid Bojner
51
F
1,000
2
Member
Yes December 13, 2022(8)
AGM
4
2025
Mark Simonian(4)
64
M
200
-
Member
Yes December 13, 2022(8)
AGM
2024
(1) On a non-diluted basis.
(2) It is contemplated to propose to the shareholders' annual general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 to renew the term of office of Iris Knobloch as director.
Subject to the approval of the shareholders' annual general meeting of such renewal, the Board of Directors intends to renew Iris Knobloch's term of office as Chair
of the Board of Directors for the duration of her office as director.
(3) Including the Ordinary Shares, Class A2 Shares and Class A3 Shares held through SaCh27 SAS.
(4) It is contemplated to propose to the shareholders' annual general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 to renew their term of office.
(5) Including the Ordinary Shares, Class A2 Shares and Class A3 Shares.
(6) Hans-Holger Albrecht will be entitled to acquire 492,425 Ordinary Shares through the final acquisition of free shares at the end of a five-year extension period
ending on April 5, 2028 unless he decides to waive this extension, and to subscribe up to 1,570,875 Ordinary Shares through the exercise of stock options.
(7) Including shareholding held through Thjømøekranen AS.
(8) Appointments as ratified by the shareholders' annual general meeting dated May 31, 2023.
Means the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
Means the Audit Committee.
* Means Chair of the relevant committee.
Change in membership of the Board of Directors and its committees during the 2023 fiscal year:
Departures
Appointments/Cooptations
Renewals
Board of Directors
Amanda Cameron
February 28, 2023:
February 28, 2023:
Stuart Bergen
N/A
Audit Committee
March 22, 2023
Combat Holding (Matthieu Pigasse)
October 26, 2023:
Ingrid Bojner
N/A
Nomination and Remuneration
Committee
March 22, 2023
N/A
Iris Knobloch
N/A
The business address of the directors is 24, rue de Calais – 75009 Paris.
Not named
96
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
4.1.2.2
Independence of the members of the Board of Directors
The criteria for determining the independence of the members
of the Board of Directors are set out in the Company's internal
rules as adopted by the Board of Directors. These criteria,
which comply with the AFEP-MEDEF Code, are as follows:
"A member of the Board of Directors is independent when
he/she/it has no relationship of any kind whatsoever with the
Company, the Group or the management thereof which may
color their judgment. The criteria for a member to qualify as
independent are as follows:
1. not to be and not to have been during the course of the
previous five years:
an employee or executive corporate officer (dirigeant
mandataire social exécutif) of the Company,
an employee, executive corporate officer or director of a
company belonging to the Group;
2. not to be an executive corporate officer of a company in
which the Company holds
a directorship, directly or
indirectly, or in which an employee designated as such or
an executive corporate officer of the Company (currently in
office or having held such office during the last five years)
is a director;
3. not to be a customer, supplier, commercial banker or
investment banker (or be linked directly or indirectly to any
of them):
that is material to the Company or the Group, or
a
of which the Company or its Group represents
significant part of his/her/its business;
4. not to be related by close family ties to a Company's
corporate officer (mandataire social);
5. not to have been a statutory auditor of the Company within
the previous five years;
6. not to have been a director of the Company for more than
12 years.
Members of the Board of Directors representing shareholders
who do not have a controlling interest in the Company are
considered independent directors. However, if a member of
the Board of Directors represents a shareholder holding more
than 10% of the share capital or voting rights, the Board of
Directors determines whether that member is an "independent
director," based on the written opinion of the Nomination and
Remuneration Committee. This opinion takes into account
(i) the composition of the Company's share capital and (ii) the
existence of a potential conflict of interest."
Based on the above, and on the criteria set forth by the
AFEP-MEDEF Code to assess independence, the Board of
Directors of the Company believes that five of the ten
members of the Board of Directors are independent and free
from relationships or circumstances which are likely to affect,
or could appear to affect, their judgment.
Situation of each member of the Board of Directors regarding the independence criteria defined by the AFEP-MEDEF Code
Member
Not an
employee
or executive
officer
No cross
directorship
No significant
business
relationship
No family ties
Not an auditor
Term has not
exceeded
12 years
Does not
represent
a major
shareholder
Independent
member
Iris Knobloch
●*
Guillaume d'Hauteville
Stuart Bergen
Combat Holding
(Matthieu Pigasse)
Hans-Holger Albrecht
Sophie Guieysse
Valérie Accary
Mari Thjømøe
Ingrid Bojner
Mark Simonian
When the independence criterion is met.
When the independence criterion is not met.
*
Iris Knobloch served as the Chief Executive Officer and Chair of the Board of Directors of I2PO S.A. before its Merger with Deezer S.A.
Not named
97
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
4.1.2.3 Biographies of the members of the Board of Directors
Iris Knobloch
Chair
of the Board
of Directors
German Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Iris Knobloch is the President of the Cannes Film Festival, Vice Chairman and Lead Independent Director of the Board of
Directors of AccorHotels, a member of the Board of Directors of Lazard Bank, and a member of the Board of Directors of
Vail Resorts. She is Governor of the American Hospital in Paris.
She spent 25 years in Senior Leadership positions at Warner Bros., Time Warner and Warner Media, most recently as
President of WarnerMedia France, Germany, Benelux, Austria and Switzerland. She was previously President of Warner
Bros. Entertainment France beginning in 2006. Prior to that, Iris served as Senior Vice-President of Time Warner, in
charge of International Relations and Strategic Policy, Europe, and since 1996 has worked in several positions including
General Counsel for WB Europe, out of Warner Bros.' offices in Los Angeles, London and Paris. Prior to working with
Warner Bros., Iris Knobloch was an attorney with Norr, Stiefenhofer & Lutz and O'Melveny & Myers in Munich, New York
and Los Angeles.
Iris Knobloch is trilingual in English, German and French. She received a J.D. degree from Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet
in Munich, Germany in 1987 and an L.L.M. degree from New York University in 1992. She is licensed to practice law in
Germany, New York and California.
She was previously a member of the Boards of LVMH, the Axel Springer Group and CME Central European Media
Enterprises. In 2008, she was named Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur.
Positions currently held (in France)
Vice-President and lead independent director of the
Board of Directors of AccorHotels
President of SaCh27
Positions currently held (outside France)
Member of the Board of Directors of Lazard Bank
Member of the Board of Directors of Vail Resorts
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
President, Warner Bros. Entertainment France
President and Country manager, WarnerMedia France,
Germany, the Benelux, Austria and Switzerland
Board member of LVMH
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Board Member of Axel Springer
Board member of CME
Guillaume d'Hauteville
Vice-Chair
of the Board
of Directors
French Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Guillaume d'Hauteville is Executive Vice-President, Europe of Access Industries and serves notably as Vice-Chair of the
Board of Directors of Deezer and as director of DAZN Group Limited. He is also the President of STT Properties.
Before joining Access Industries in 2011, Guillaume d'Hauteville has previously worked in Investment Banking for more
than 25 years. Guillaume d'Hauteville was Vice Chair of Nomura International and served as Chair and CEO of Banque
Lehman Brothers France. He was also a Managing Director of Lehman Brothers Inc. in charge of French investment
banking before becoming Vice Chair of Lehman Brothers International. During his career in banking, Guillaume has
advised on many transactions in corporate finance, M&A and capital issuances. He has worked in New York, London and
Paris.
Guillaume d'Hauteville has also been the Treasurer and General Secretary of the Fondation Hôpital Foch, member of HEC
Advisory Board and Board Member of AROP (Opéra de Paris).
Guillaume d'Hauteville graduated from HEC and holds an M.B.A. from Harvard Business School.
Positions currently held (in France)
None.
Positions currently held (outside France)
Executive Vice-President, Europe of Access
Industries, Inc.
President of STT Properties
Director of DAZN Group Limited
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
None.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Chair of the Board of Directors of AINMT Group ASA
Not named
98
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
Stuart Bergen
Member
of the Board
of Directors
and interim
Chief Executive
Officer
American Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Stuart Bergen has been the interim Chief Executive Officer of the Company since April 1, 2024.
Stuart Bergen is a music industry veteran, having held key leadership positions with multiple record labels in the past three
decades, including Warner Music for over 14 years.
Most recently he oversaw Warner Music Group's International Recorded Music operations outside the US and UK as CEO,
International and Global Commercial Services. He also managed WEA, WMG's Artist & Label Services division, which
includes consumer brands such as EMP, HipHopDX, Songkick and UPROXX. Prior to this, he served as Warner Music
Group's President, International, Recorded Music, and before that, he was Executive Vice President, International & Head
of Global Marketing.
Before joining WMG, Stuart held key positions at several major record labels, including serving as EVP of Rock Music for
Columbia Records, EVP of Island Records, and VP of Promotion for Epic Records. Stuart began his music industry career
in 1988 at TVT Records, after which he became Director Promotion at Relativity Records.
Stuart holds a BA degree from Princeton University.
Positions currently held (in France)
CEO of Deezer S.A.
Positions currently held (outside France)
Advisory board member of Jukebox
President and Sole Director of Deezer Inc.
Director and Chair of Driift Holding Ltd
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
None.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
CEO of International and Global Commercial Services
Warner Music
Combat Holding represented by Matthieu Pigasse
Member
of the Board
French Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Matthieu Pigasse, who is currently Partner at Centerview, in charge of France and Continental Europe, previously served
as Global Head of Mergers & Acquisitions and Sovereign Advisory of Lazard Group and CEO of Lazard France, has
developed a strong financial expertise and worked on the largest recent M&A transactions worldwide and on the largest
sovereign debt restructurings including Argentina, Iraq, Greece and Ukraine. During his career, Matthieu advised a large
number of clients active in the digital space.
Moreover, Matthieu Pigasse is also the Chair (Président) of Combat Media, of which he owns 99.89% of the share capital.
Through his personal investments, he developed a deep understanding of the media sector. In 2009, he purchased the
of Directors
weekly magazine Les Inrockuptibles of which he is chair of the Board of Directors. Along with Pierre Bergé and Xavier Niel,
Matthieu Pigasse became co-owner of Le Monde Group (which controls the daily newspaper, its digital editions, and
various magazines) in 2010 and of the French weekly magazine L'Obs in 2014. In 2012, he launched the French edition of
the "Huffington Post" website. In 2015, he acquired Radio Nova. He is also a controlling shareholder of music festivals, like
Rock en Seine, and of the independent record store Rough Trade.
Matthieu Pigasse is one of the founders and one of the main shareholders of the first two SPACs created in France with
Mediawan and 2MX Organic.
Matthieu Pigasse started his career as the financial and industrial advisor to the French Minister of Economy and Finance,
Dominique Strauss-Kahn, from 1997 to 1999, before joining, one year later, Laurent Fabius' cabinet, then Minister of
Economy and Finance, as Chief of Staff. As former Chief of Staff of the French Minister of Economy and Finance,
Matthieu Pigasse has an intimate knowledge of the public sector as well as the European regulations. He graduated from
École Nationale d'Administration.
Positions currently held (in France)
Member of the Board of Directors of TERACT S.A.
Member of the Supervisory Board of Mediawan S.A.S.
Chair of the Board of Directors of Combat Media S.A.S.
President of Combat Holding S.A.S.U.
Chair of the Board of Directors of Radio Nova SARL
Member of the Board of Directors of Groupe
Derichebourg S.A.
Member of the Supervisory Board of Société Editrice
du Monde S.A.
Member of the Supervisory Board of Le Nouvel
Observateur
Member of the Board of Directors of ETX Studio S.A.
Positions currently held (outside France)
None.
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
Chief Executive Officer of Lazard France
Vice-President of the Management Board of Lazard
Group
Vice-President of the Management Board of Lazard
Afrique
Director of Groupe Lucien Barrière
Chair of the Board of Directors of Les Editions
Numériques S.A.S.
President of Ysatis S.A.S.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Director of BskyB Group
Not named
99
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
Hans-Holger Albrecht
Member
of the Board
of Directors
German Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Hans-Holger served as the CEO and Member of the Board of Directors of Deezer between 2015 and 2021.
Prior to joining Deezer, Hans-Holger worked at Millicom where he was President and CEO of the international telecom and
media group. Before joining Millicom, Hans-Holger was the President and CEO of Modern Times Group, one of Europe's
largest media groups with TV, radio, publishing, production and new media assets and 1,500 employees in over
20 countries. He has also worked for RTL Group in Luxembourg and served as Non-Executive Board Director for VEON.
He is currently serving as Chairman of the Board for Scout24 Group and Chairman of the Board for Storytel.
Hans-Holger holds a Doctorate from the Ruhr-University of Bochum in Germany and a Master of Law from the University
of Freiburg in Germany.
Positions currently held (in France)
None.
Positions currently held (outside France)
Chair of the Board of Directors of Storytel AB
Chair of the Supervisory Board for Scout24 AG
Senior Advisor, EQT, Sweden
Chair of the Board of Directors of Superbet Group
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
CEO of Deezer
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Non-Executive Board Director of VEON Ltd
Chair of the Digital & Innovation Committee of VEON Ltd
President and Member of the Board of Deezer Inc.
Non-Executive Board Director of AINMT Group ASA
Chairman of the Board at Ice Group ASA, Norway
Member of the Digital Expert Board of PostBank,
Deutsche Bank AG
Sophie Guieysse
Member
of the Board
of Directors
French Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Sophie is an engineer by education having graduated from the Ecole Polytechnique and the École Nationale des Ponts et
Chaussées and holds an MBA from the College of Engineers.
After a first part of her career dedicated to urban development and public infrastructure within the Ministry of Public
Works and ministerial cabinets, Sophie has been Director of Human Resources in several large French and international
companies such as LVMH, CANAL+ and Richemont.
Sophie has also extensive experience as Board member and other specialized committees. Over the past ten years, she
has been member of the Boards of GO Sport, Rallye Group, TVN (Poland), Compagnie Financière Richemont (Switzerland),
and Maisons du Monde. She is currently member of the Board of Directors of ABC Arbitrage and Deezer.
She is also member of the Remuneration Committees of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games.
Positions currently held (in France)
Managing Director of VAXE S.A.S.
Member of the Board of Directors of ABC Arbitrage S.A.
Member of the Supervisory Board of Promod S.A.S.
Positions currently held (outside France)
None.
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
Member of the Board of Directors of Maisons
du Monde S.A.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Executive Board member of Compagnie Financière
Richemont S.A.
Not named
100
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
Valérie Accary
Member
of the Board
of Directors
French Citizen
Expertise and Experience
After graduating from ESSEC business school, Valérie entered the advertising industry because it uniquely joined
business/brand strategic thinking and creativity. She became a leader in France and a global leader.
After 5 years as MD of CLM BBDO in France, she moved to London and became MD of BBDO EMEA in charge of
multinational clients and new business. She led many clients targeting youth, in particular PepsiCo brands at the global
level.
As the CEO of BBDO in France for 15 years, she transformed the French agency into an international agency based in
Paris. Her three key obsessions have been to recruit and manage a talented multicultural team, to reach global standard
creative excellence, and to achieve strong financial results.
More recently the COVID-19 pandemic and her entrepreneurial spirit encouraged her to co-found, in 2021, the non-profit
organisation Les MétamorFoses - Sublimer les imperfections dedicated to artistic upcycling.
Positions currently held (in France)
Independent Member of the Board of Directors
of Banque Populaire Rives de Paris
Independent Member of the Board of the Banque
Populaire Rives de Paris Foundation
Founder and Chair of SAS Maison Orfose
Positions currently held (outside France)
None.
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
Independent Member of the Board of Directors
of Holder S.A.S.
Chair of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive
Officer of BBDO S.A.S.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Board Member of BBDO Worldwide
Mari Thjømøe
Member
of the Board
of Directors
Norwegian
Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Mari is an independent non-executive director of Deezer and serves at the Board in a number of large Scandinavian
companies. She is Norwegian and amongst others, serves at the Board of the Danish insurance giant Tryg, the renewable
energy producer Hafslund, and the Pan-Nordic Engineering firm Norconsult ASA.
Mari holds a MSc in Economy and Business Administration from Norwegian School of Management (BI) and American
Graduate School of International business, is a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) from Norwegian School of Economics
and Business Administration (NHH), and has taken the Senior Executive Program at London Business School and Making
Corporate Boards More Effective at Harvard Business School.
Mari has extensive senior management and CFO experience from leading Norwegian companies. As an independent
Board member, she is engaged in developing sustainable businesses and good governance. She runs a consultancy and is
a non-executive director and Head of the Audit Committee in several companies.
Mari headed the Norwegian IR associations for ten years and has won the Women's Board Award for Norway.
Positions currently held (in France)
None.
Positions currently held (outside France)
Chair of the Board of Directors of Thjømøekranen AS
Chair of the Board of Directors of Seilsport Maritimt
Forlag AS
Member of the Board of Directors of Tryg A/S & Tryg
Forsikring A/S
Member of the Board of Directors of Hafslund Eco AS
Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors of Norconsult ASA
and Norconsult Norge AS
Member of the Board of Directors of FCG Fonder AB
Member of the Board of Directors of SINTEF Eiendom
Holding AS
Member of the Board of Directors of Varme & Bad AS
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
None.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Chair of the Board of Directors of Billington Process
Technology AS
Member of the Board of Directors of ICE ASA
Member of the Board of Directors of Scatec ASA
Member of the Board of Directors of TF Bank AB
Not named
101
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
Ingrid Bojner
Member
of the Board
of Directors
Swedish Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Ingrid Bojner currently acts as an angel investor, professional Board member and business advisor.
Between 2018 and 2023, she was part of the global management team of Storytel, an audiobook and e-book streaming
services traded on the Swedish stock exchange, first as CCO – Chief Commercial Officer and during 2022 as acting CEO
turning the Company back to positive cash flow and earnings.
From 2013 to 2015, she served as Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Head of Communication, Brand & Strategy at the
Stockholm School of Economics, responsible for strategy and transformation process. From 2010 to 2013, she was
Vice-President and Head of Sales at Swedish telecom operator Telia Company, in charge of the Nordic and Baltic region.
From 1998 to 2010, she served as Associate Principal at global management consulting firm McKinsey & Company,
advising clients across diversified industries such as media & entertainment, financial services, retail and real estate.
She holds a MSc in Management & Financial Accounting from the Stockholm School of Economics.
Positions currently held (in France)
None.
Positions currently held (outside France)
Board member of Carnegie Investment Bank AB
Chair of the Board of Directors of New Republic P.A.
Board member of Falck Group A/S
Board member of Apoteket AB
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
None.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
CEO of Storytel AB
CCO of Storytel AB
Chair of the Board of Directors of Bambuser AB
Board member of Movestic Llivförsäkring AB
Mark Simonian
Member
of the Board
of Directors
American Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Mark Simonian currently serves as an Advisory Director to Sentilink, Senior Executive Advisor to GI Partners Acquisitions
and partner in Clara Vista Investment Partners.
Mark spent 35 years as an investment banker focused on the telecom, media and technology sectors, retiring as chair of
Global TMT Investment Banking at Credit Suisse in August 2021. From 2010 to 2018, he served as global co-head of the
TMT Group at Credit Suisse, with management responsibility for c. 150 professionals worldwide generating on average
over US$1 billion in revenue for the firm annually. His client work extended across the TMT space and geographies and
included transactions in the media, entertainment, wireless, data center and technology sectors amongst others.
From 1997 to 2010, Mark worked at Citigroup via Salomon Brothers, where he served as vice chair and co-head of Global
TMT. From 1994 to 1997, he was also one of four principals in ECE Management Group that partnered with Goldman
Sachs Capital Partners to acquire Diamond Cable Communications PLC, at the time the UK's fifth largest cable television
company. Prior to that, he served as director in the Communications Group at First Boston.
Mark holds an M.B.A. from Harvard Business School and a B.A. from Stanford University.
Positions currently held (in France)
None.
Positions currently held (outside France)
Advisory Director of Sentilink
Senior Advisory Director of GI Partners Acquisitions
Partner of Clara Vista Investment Partners
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
None.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Managing Director of Crédit Suisse
Global Merchant Banking Partner of Consello Group
Not named
102
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
4.1.3
Preparation and organization of the work of the Board of Directors
4.1.3.1
Role and duties of the Board
The Board performs the duties and exercises the powers
conferred on it by law, the Company's articles of association
and the internal rules of the Board.
The Board of Directors determines the orientations of the
Company's business and ensures their implementation.
Subject to the powers expressly attributed by law to the
shareholders' meeting and within the limits of the Company's
purpose, it deals with all matters concerning the proper
operation of the Company and settles, through its
deliberations, matters that concern it.
In particular, the Board of Directors is entrusted with the
following duties:
drawing up the financial statements and the annual
management report;
determining all strategic orientations of the Company's
activities and oversee their implementation. It endeavors to
promote long-term value creation by the Company. Subject
to the powers expressly attributed to the shareholders'
meeting and within the limits of the Company's purpose, it
deals with any question concerning the proper operation of
the Company and settles, through its deliberations, matters
that concern it;
oversee the senior management in the competent and
ethical operation of the Company;
opt for the mode of governance that it deems appropriate from
time to time (dissociation or unicity of the functions of Chairman
of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer);
appoint and dismiss the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the
Board of Directors, the Chief Executive Officer and any
Deputy Chief Executive Officer and set their respective
compensation;
authorize the related-party agreements and undertakings
referred to in Article L. 225-38 of the French Commercial
Code; and
recommend the appointment of the statutory auditors to the
shareholders' meeting.
Pursuant to the provisions of Article L. 225-35, paragraph 4 of
the French Commercial Code, the Board of Directors must
also approve in advance any security (caution), endorsement
(aval) and guarantee proposed to be granted by the Company.
4.1.3.2 Preparation and organization
of Board meetings
members are present. Decisions are taken by a majority of
members present or represented. In the event of a tie vote, the
Chair of the Board, or the Chair of the meeting in its absence,
shall cast the deciding vote.
In accordance with the Board of Directors' internal rules and
the Company's articles of association, the Board of Directors
meets as often as required at the discretion of the Chair of the
Board or upon request of a majority of the directors in office
or, if no Board meeting has been held for more than two (2)
months, upon request of at least 1/3 of the directors in office.
Directors may participate in meetings by video conference or
telecommunication. The Board of Directors may also appoint a
secretary, chosen from among the directors or not. The Board
of Directors shall validly deliberate only if at least half of the
Furthermore, the Board of Directors' internal rules provide
that, at least once a year, the Board shall meet, without any of
the executive corporate officers attending.
Finally, in accordance with the Board of Directors' Internal
rules, once a year, the Board of Directors shall review its and its
committees' operating methods and, at least once every three
years, it shall carry out a formal evaluation with the assistance
of an external consultant, if necessary. In that respect, the
Board of Directors reviewed its operating methods on March
13, 2024 based on a detailed questionnaire answered by the
Directors – whose purpose was (i) to check that important
issues are properly prepared and discussed and (ii) to measure
the contribution of each member to the work of the Board of
Directors, particularly in terms of his or her competence and
involvement. A positive picture emerges from the results of the
questionnaires and discussions as a whole. Various proposals
were examined in response to the conclusions of the
self-assessment and the following recommendations, already
in the process of being implemented, were issued:
updating and reviewing the strategy and business
development topics in line with the appointment of the
interim Chief Executive Officer and the future Chief
Executive Officer; and
ensuring that a synthesis of all strategic initiatives, key topics
with understood priorities and decisions matters are sent prior
to the meetings in addition to the long-form presentations.
4.1.3.3 Information on the work of the Board during
the past fiscal year
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, the Board of
Directors of the Company met nine times. The attendance rate
of members was 95%. The Board met notably to discuss the
following topics:
review and approval of the statutory and consolidated
financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022,
review and approval of the half-year consolidated results for
the six-month period ended on June 30, 2023;
approval of the Company's budget for 2024;
review of the independence of directors;
M&A strategy;
cooptation of a new director;
appointment of a new member of the Audit Committee;
self-assessment of the Board performance;
approval of the performance conditions for the variable
component of the Chief Executive Officer's compensation; and
approval of long-term incentive plans.
In addition, five execution sessions, bringing together the
directors without the Chief Executive Officer, were held in 2023.
Not named
103
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4.1.4
Committees of the Board of Directors
Pursuant to the articles of association of the Company and its
internal rules, the Board of Directors may decide to create
permanent or temporary committees of the Board of
Directors, setting their composition, attributions and, if
applicable, the compensation of its members. Such
committees are in charge of reviewing matters submitted by
the Board of Directors or the Chair or Vice-Chair of the Board
of Directors on a consultative basis. Such committees exercise
their activity under the responsibility of the Board of Directors.
The following two permanent committees have been created
by the Board of Directors and are functional:
the Audit Committee (Comité d'Audit); and
the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (Comité des
Nominations et des Rémunérations).
4.1.4.1
Audit Committee
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, the
Audit Committee is composed of the three following
independent members of the Board of Directors: Mari
Thjømøe (Chair of the Audit Committee), Mark Simonian and
Ingrid Bojner (the latter who was appointed on
October 26,2023).
The composition of the Audit Committee meets the
requirements of the AFEP-MEDEF Code regarding the
4
two-third proportion of independent members and the
exclusion of any executive directors. The Audit Committee is
chaired by Mari Thjømøe (independent), it being specified that
the appointment or renewal of the Chair of the Audit
Committee, proposed by the Nomination and Remuneration
Committee among the independent members of the Board of
Directors, shall be subject to a specific review by the Board of
Directors. The term of office of the Audit Committee's
members may not exceed that of their office as members of
the Board of Directors.
In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, the
members of the Audit Committee possess finance and
accounting expertise.
The Audit Committee is in charge of (i) monitoring matters
relating to the preparation and the review and control of
Company's accounting and financial information and
(ii) ensuring
the effectiveness of the Company's internal
control system.
The Audit Committee shall be responsible for, in particular:
following up on the preparation of financial information and
financial communication and, in particular, ensuring the
relevance and consistency of the accounting principles
applied when establishing financial statements;
following up on the effectiveness of internal control and risk
management systems; and, where applicable, of the internal
audit of the procedures relating to the preparation and
processing of financial and extra-financial accounting
information;
reviewing the major risks and off-balance-sheet
commitments, assessing the significance of any deficiencies
or weaknesses of which it has been notified in that respect
and informing the Board of Directors accordingly if
necessary;
following up the work program of the Company's statutory
auditors and, more generally, supervising the audit of the
statutory and consolidated financial statements by the
Company's statutory auditors;
reviewing the independence of the Company's statutory
auditors;
assisting with the selection, appointment and/or renewal
process of the Company's statutory auditors and submitting
the result of this selection to the Board of Directors;
reviewing and monitoring the Company's systems and
procedures in place to ensure the dissemination and
implementation of policies and rules of good practice in
areas of ethics, competition, fraud and corruption and, more
generally, compliance with applicable regulations;
following up on the preparation of ESG reporting; and
more generally, providing any advice and making any
appropriate recommendations in relation with the above
matters.
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, there were
five formal meetings of the Audit Committee. The attendance
rate of members was 100%. The Audit Committee met to
discuss the following topics, in order to formulate opinions and
recommendations to the Board of Directors:
reviewing the statutory and consolidated financial
statements for the year ended December 31, 2022, review of
the half-year consolidated results for the six-month period
ended on June 30, 2023;
reviewing the financial reports;
reviewing the accounting and financial documents for the
first half and third quarter of 2023;
preparing the closing of the fiscal year 2023 and
presentation of the scope of work and key focus area of the
Company's statutory auditors;
reviewing the internal control;
reviewing the Company's updated ABC compliance
program; and
reviewing the Company's carbon footprint results for fiscal
year 2022.
In addition, an execution session, bringing together the
members of the Audit Committee without the executive
officers, was held on March 21, 2023.
Not named
104
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
4.1.4.2 Nomination and Remuneration Committee
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, the
Nomination and Remuneration Committee is composed of
three members appointed from among the members of the
Board of Directors of the Company, namely, Sophie Guieysse
(Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee),
Valérie Accary and Guillaume d'Hauteville.
The composition of the Nomination and Remuneration
Committee meets the requirements of the AFEP-MEDEF
Code regarding the majority proportion of independent
members and the exclusion of any executive directors. The
Nomination and Remuneration Committee is chaired by
Sophie Guieysse (independent).
The term of office of the Nomination and Remuneration
Committee's members may not exceed that of their office as
members of the Board of Directors.
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee shall be
responsible for, in particular:
appointment matters:
providing the Board of Directors with substantiated
recommendations on the composition of the Board of
Directors and its respective committees;
preparing a list of persons whose appointment as a
member of the Board of Directors or observer, as the case
may be, may be recommended;
preparing a list of members of the Board of Directors
whose appointment to a committee of the Board of
Directors may be recommended;
on an annual basis, submitting to the Board of Directors a
list of its members who qualify as independent members
in accordance with the criteria set by the AFEP-MEDEF
Code;
preparing a succession plan for the Company's corporate
officers (mandataires sociaux); and
providing the Board of Directors with substantiated
recommendations on the recruitment of any executive
employees (salariés dirigeants non mandataires sociaux);
compensation matters:
reviewing the compensation policy as well as the main
objectives suggested by the Company's management and
formulate recommendations and proposals for the Board
of Directors with regard to the compensation of executive
and non-executive corporate officers (mandataires sociaux
dirigeants ou non) and executive employees (salariés
dirigeants non mandataires sociaux) of the Company
including, as the case may be, any fixed and/or variable
compensation, grant of stock options, allocation of free
shares, retirement and pension schemes, severance pays,
non-compete indemnities, benefits in kind or special
benefits and any other potential element of direct and
indirect compensation of such persons;
formulating recommendations and proposals for the
Board of Directors with regard to any grant of incentive
instruments (such as free shares and stock-options) to the
benefit of employees of the Group;
reviewing the total amount of compensation of the Board
members (including the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Board
of Directors) and the rules of allocation thereof among
them, as well as the conditions for reimbursing any
expenses incurred by the members of the Board of
Directors; and
preparing any other recommendations or reports that may
be requested by the Board of Directors with respect to
compensation.
Generally speaking, the Nomination and Remuneration
Committee provides advice and makes appropriate
recommendations in the areas mentioned above.
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, there were
six formal
meetings of the Nomination and Remuneration
Committee. The attendance rate of members was 100%. The
Nomination and Remuneration Committee met to discuss the
following topics, in order to formulate opinions and
recommendations to the Board of Directors:
preparing recommendations relating to the performance
conditions for the variable component of the compensation
of the Chief Executive Officer and the compensation of the
members of the Executive Committee;
preparing recommendations relating to the compensation
policy of directors;
preparing recommendations on the implementation of an
employee shareholding plan;
preparing recommendations on the long-term incentive plans;
preparing the succession plan for the Chief Executive Officer;
preparing recommendations relating to the composition of
the Board of Directors and its committees;
reviewing the independence of directors; and
preparing the self-assessment of the Board performance.
In addition, an execution session, bringing together the
members of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee
without the executive officers, was held in January 2023.
Not named
105
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
4.1.5
General management
4.1.5.1
Chief Executive Officer
4.1.5.1.1
Appointment of the Chief Executive Officer
At its meeting of July 5, 2022, the Board of Directors of the
Company decided to split the offices of Chair of the Board and
Chief Executive Officer of the Company until further decision
of the Board to the contrary.
Jeronimo Folgueira was appointed Chief Executive Officer at
the Board of Directors' meeting of July 5, 2022 and resigned
with effect on March 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2023,
Jeronimo Folgueira holds 588,400 Ordinary Shares.
Stuart Bergen was appointed interim Chief Executive Officer
at the Board of Directors' meeting of March 13, 2024 with
effect on April 1, 2024. As of December 31, 2023, Stuart
Bergen holds 1,000 Ordinary Shares.
The business address of the Chief Executive Officer is 24, rue
de Calais – 75009 Paris.
4.1.5.1.2
Biography of the Chief Executive Officers
Jeronimo Folgueira
Former
Chief Executive
Officer
Spanish Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Jeronimo Folgueira was the Chief Executive Officer of Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) since July 2021 and of the
Company since July 5, 2022, until March 31, 2024.
Prior to joining Deezer, Jeronimo Folgueira served as Chief Executive Officer and director of the Board of Spark Networks
in Berlin. During that time, he led the transformation of Spark Networks through three strategic M&A transactions,
quadrupling the size of the Company in four years. He also oversaw the Company's listing on the New York Stock
Exchange in November 2017. Jeronimo Folgueira has held a number of senior management positions, including at Betfair,
Bigpoint and RTL Group.
Jeronimo Folgueira holds an MBA from Columbia Business School and a Bachelor's degree in Economics from University
of Navarra.
Positions currently held (in France)
None.
Positions currently held (outside France)
None.
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
Chief Executive Officer of Deezer S.A.
President of Deezer Production S.A.S.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
Chief Executive Officer and Member of the Board
of Directors of Spark Networks SE
Member of the Board of Directors and Chair of the Audit
Committee of Tio Tech A
Chair of the Board of Directors of Driift Holdings Ltd
President and Sole Director of Deezer Inc.
Sole Director of Musica Ilimitada S.A. de C.V.
Managing Director of Magic Internet Musik GmbH
Sole Director and General Manager of DeezerMENA
FZ-LLC
Not named
106
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Board of Directors
4
Stuart Bergen
Interim
Chief Executive
Officer and
member
of the Board
of Directors
American Citizen
Expertise and Experience
Stuart Bergen has been the interim Chief Executive Officer of the Company since April 1, 2024.
Stuart Bergen is a music industry veteran, having held key leadership positions with multiple record labels in the past three
decades, including Warner Music for over 14 years.
Most recently he oversaw Warner Music Group's International Recorded Music operations outside the US and UK as CEO,
International and Global Commercial Services. He also managed WEA, WMG's Artist & Label Services division, which
includes consumer brands such as EMP, HipHopDX, Songkick and UPROXX. Prior to this, he served as Warner Music
Group's President, International, Recorded Music, and before that, he was Executive Vice President, International & Head
of Global Marketing.
Before joining WMG, Stuart held key positions at several major record labels, including serving as EVP of Rock Music for
Columbia Records, EVP of Island Records, and VP of Promotion for Epic Records. Stuart began his music industry career
in 1988 at TVT Records, after which he became Director Promotion at Relativity Records.
Stuart holds a BA degree from Princeton University.
Positions currently held (in France)
CEO of Deezer S.A.
Positions currently held (outside France)
Advisory board member of Jukebox
President and Sole Director of Deezer Inc.
Director and Chair of Driift Holding Ltd
Positions previously held (in France)
during the past five years
None.
Positions previously held (outside France)
during the past five years
CEO of International and Global Commercial Services
Warner Music
4.1.5.2 Executive Committee
Under the responsibility of the Chief Executive Officer, the
Executive Committee constitutes the management body of
the Group (the "Executive Committee").
Focused on operations, it steers and ensures the operational
implementation of the Group's strategy (as approved by the
Board of Directors of the Company), the monitoring of
performance and the coordination of projects and priorities in
the Group's various operating countries and regions. The
Executive Committee notably ensures the adequacy of the
organization with respect to changes in the environment and
expectations of stakeholders.
As at December 31, 2023, the Executive Committee includes
eight members. In addition to the Chief Executive Officer, it is
composed of the Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Chief
Financial Officer, the Chief Operations Officer, the General
Counsel & Board Secretary, the Chief Human Resources &
Sustainability Officer, the Chief Product & Technology Officer,
the Chief Marketing Officer and the Chief Innovation Officer.
The Executive Committee meets approximately once a week,
thus fostering communication, sharing and close exchanges
among its members within their respective areas of
responsibility.
As at December 31, 2023, 50% of the members of the
Executive Committee are women, and its composition also
reflects the geographical diversity of the Group's geographical
regions and markets, since 38% of its members are of foreign
nationality (Spanish, American and German). In addition, within
the Group, as at December 31, 2023, 36% of the leadership
team positions are held by women.
The Group is very attentive to both the diversity, in all
respects, and gender balance of its teams. The diversity policy
described in Section 3.3.1.3 "Diversity, equity & inclusion
program" of this Universal Registration Document does not
only apply to the Executive Committee and the management
team of the Company, but also to all the employees of the
Group.
Not named
107
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
4.2 Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4.2.1
Compensation policy for the 2024 fiscal year
According to the "say on pay" regime and its internal rules, the
Board of Directors shall determine the compensation policy
for the corporate officers (mandataires sociaux) of the
Company based on the recommendations of the Nomination
and Remuneration Committee, it being specified that the
implementation of such policy remains subject to the prior
approval of the shareholders of the Company (vote ex ante).
The compensation policy defines all components of the fixed
and variable compensation of the corporate officers and the
decision-making process followed for its determination,
revision and implementation. The policy must be consistent
with the Company's corporate interest, contribute to its
sustainability and be in line with its strategy. In determining
the compensation policy, the Board of Directors takes into
account, in particular, the following principles mentioned in the
AFEP-MEDEF Code:
comprehensiveness;
balance between compensation components;
comparability;
consistency;
understandability of the rules; and
proportionality.
In application of Articles L. 22-10-8
and R. 22-10-14 of the
French Commercial Code, the compensation policy for
corporate officers established by the Board of Directors, on
the proposal of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee,
will be subject to the prior approval of the shareholders' annual
general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024.
In accordance with applicable legal and regulatory
requirements, the compensation policy for corporate officers
will include (i) information relating to all corporate officers and
(ii) items specific to each category of corporate officers.
The compensation policy applied to all corporate officers will
follow the criteria defined in Article R. 22-10-14 I. of the French
Commercial Code. The following developments constitute the
compensation policy for the Company's corporate officers.
4.2.1.1
Compensation of the Chair of the Board of Directors
The Chair of the Board of Directors shall receive a compensation in accordance with the principles set forth below.
Compensation elements
Principles
Determining criteria
Fixed compensation
The Chair shall receive a fixed compensation.
€30,000
Variable compensation
None.
-
Incentives
The Chair may be granted stock options and/or free shares
subject to continued service and performance conditions.
The Company does not plan to grant the Chair
any such incentive for the 2024 fiscal year.
Exceptional compensation
None.
-
Benefits in kind
None.
-
Supplementary retirement plan
None.
-
Pursuant to Article L. 22-10-8 of the French Commercial Code, the above principles and amount will be submitted to shareholders'
approval during the shareholders' annual general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 (vote ex ante).
Not named
108
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
4.2.1.2
Compensation of the members of the Board of Directors
The members of the Board of Directors (administrateurs),
including for the avoidance of doubt, the Chair and the
Vice-Chair, and observers (censeurs) (if any) are entitled to
compensation within the limits of the global annual amount set
by the shareholders' meeting of the Company (compensation
for serving on the Board of Directors and each of the
committees set up by the Board of Directors – formerly known
as attendance fees (jetons de presence)). Such a maximum
global annual amount was set by the shareholders' meeting of
the Company held on May 31, 2023 at €550,000 for the fiscal
year ending December 31, 2023 and each subsequent fiscal
year until a new decision of the shareholders' meeting.
At its meeting of February 28, 2024, the Board of Directors of
the Company has determined the amount awarded to each
member and observer for the fiscal year 2024, if any, based on
the principles described below and within the limit of the
aggregate amount approved by the shareholders' meeting:
Member office(1)
Fixed
compensation(2)
Compensation
for each attended
committee meeting(3)
Compensation
for each attended
Board meeting(4)
Compensation for
each attended update
Board meeting(5)
Members of the Board of Directors
€13,000
(excluding the Chief Executive Officer and Deputy Chief Executive
Officers (if any) but including, for the avoidance of doubt, the Chair
and Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors and observers (if any))
€2,500
€1,000
Chair of the Board of Directors
€30,000
€2,500
€1,000
Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors
€10,000
€2,500
€1,000
Chair of the Audit Committee
€4,000
Member of the Audit Committee
€2,000
Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee
€4,000
Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee
€2,000
(1) The following compensation items are cumulative (e.g., a director, including the Chair and the Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors of the Company, that has been a
member or chair of a committee shall receive a compensation for his/her role as member of the Board of Directors and chair or member of the relevant committee).
(2) Compensation due for a full year of office, to be adjusted prorata temporis should the beneficiary remain in office for a shorter period.
(3) Compensation due for each committee meeting attended by the relevant beneficiary.
(4) Compensation due for each Board meeting attended by the relevant beneficiary, excluding update boards.
(5) Compensation due for each update board attended by the relevant beneficiary. An update board is defined as a video meeting, that does not exceed one hour and
does not include any votes.
In addition, members and observers, if any, of the Board of
Directors may receive
a
compensation for specific
assignments that may be delegated to them by the Board of
Directors in accordance with applicable French law. The
amount of such compensation will be set by the Board of
Directors based on the nature of the specific assignment
entrusted to the relevant member or observer, as applicable.
The assignments being subject to the French related party
agreements procedure, they would need to be approved by the
shareholders' meeting.
Furthermore, reasonable travel expenses are reimbursed for
each physical attendance upon presentation of an expense
report.
Lastly, if it is not remuneration per se, the members of the
Board of Directors may be offered the option of subscribing, at
fair market value and under market conditions, for warrants
(bons de souscription d'actions), the issue price of which will
be determined on the day of issuance of the warrants on the
basis of their characteristics, if necessary with the assistance
of an independent expert. The Board of Directors may issue up
to 4,500,000 warrants, each warrant giving the right to
subscribe for one Ordinary Share with a par value of 0.01 euro.
In 2023, no warrants were issued to the members of the Board
of Directors.
Pursuant to Article L. 22-10-8 of the French Commercial Code,
the above principles and amounts will be submitted to
shareholders' approval during the shareholders' annual
general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 (vote ex ante),
with payment of any variable and exceptional component
remaining subject to the shareholders' approval during the
next annual shareholders' meeting (vote ex post).
Not named
109
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
4.2.1.3 Compensation of the Chief Executive Officer
Principles
The Chief Executive Officer (Directeur général) of the Company shall receive compensation solely in his/her capacity as Chief
Executive Officer, to the exclusion of any compensation that would be due to him/her in his/her capacity as member of the Board
of Directors of the Company.
Compensation elements
Principles
Determining criteria
Fixed compensation
The Chief Executive Officer shall
receive a fixed compensation
payable in equal monthly
installments in accordance
with the Company's standards.
The gross annual amount of this fixed compensation has been set
at €550,000 for the 2024 fiscal year, and will be paid pro rata
temporis should the Chief Executive Officer remain in office
for a shorter period.
Variable compensation
The Chief Executive Officer may
receive variable compensation
up to 150% of his/her fixed
compensation.
The final amount of the variable compensation due to the Chief
Executive Officer will be determined by the Board of Directors
in accordance with the principles described below in this
Section 4.2.1.3 "Compensation of the Chief Executive Officer"
of this Universal Registration Document.
Incentives
The Chief Executive Officer may be
granted stock options and/or free
shares subject to continued service
and performance conditions.
The number of free shares granted to the Chief Executive Officer
will be determined by the Board of Directors in accordance with
the principles described below in this Section 4.2.1.3 "Compensation
of the Chief Executive Officer" of this Universal Registration
Document.
Non-Competition clause
The Chief Executive Officer
is bound by an exclusivity and
non-competition clause for
the duration of his/her office
and during a period of 6 months
thereafter.
During a 6-month period following the termination of his/her office
for any reason (other than for retirement), the Chief Executive Officer
is entitled to the payment of a monthly amount equal to 50% of
the average of his/her monthly fixed compensation paid to him/her
over the last 12 months immediately preceding the effective date
of his/her termination, unless the Board of Directors releases
the Chief Executive Officer from such non-compete obligation.
Such non-compete payment shall not be paid if the officer is over
65 at the time his duties terminate.
Exceptional compensation
The Chief Executive Officer
may be awarded exceptional
compensation.
This exceptional compensation would be intended to compensate
exceptional performance on one or more projects that have a major
impact on the Company's development, such as acquisitions,
mergers, change of control or any other strategic transaction.
Termination benefits
only be awarded an indemnity
in the event that the Company
does not comply with its six-month
notice of termination.
The Chief Executive Officer may
The Chief Executive Officer's office may be terminated at any time,
for any reason, with or without cause, and without termination
benefits, subject in each case to a six (6) months' written notice,
starting from the date of receipt of such notice. However, the Board
of Directors may determine in its discretion to waive/reduce such
6-month notice period provided that the Company shall pay to the
Chief Executive Officer during such notice period a monthly amount
equal to the average monthly net fixed compensation paid to him over
the last twelve months and his bonus prorated to the period between
his last bonus payment and the effective date of his termination.
Benefits in kind
None.
-
Supplementary retirement plan
None.
-
Incentives: the Chief Executive Officer may be granted stock
options and/or free shares subject to continued service and
performance conditions.
The Chief Executive Officer is required to keep 40% of the
shares issued upon exercise or definitive acquisition of such
incentives throughout the term of his/her office.
This requirement to hold shares no longer applies when the
Chief Executive Officer holds a number of shares of the
a
Company representing an amount equivalent to 300% of
his/her yearly fixed annual compensation. The fixed
compensation used for that purpose is that for the year during
which the Chief Executive Officer intends to sell shares.
In accordance with the AFEP-MEDEF Code, the Chief
Executive Officer must undertake, until the expiration of
his/her term of office, not to use any hedging strategies to
manage the risk related to the shares awarded under
long-term incentive plans.
Other compensation: the Chief Executive Officer does not
receive any compensation of any kind whatsoever in respect of
his/her duties within the Company's subsidiaries and does not
benefit from
long-term multi-annual compensation
mechanism, other than, on a case-by-case basis, the granting
of stock options and/or free shares subject to continued
service and performance conditions.
Not named
110
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
Exceptional circumstances: in the event of exceptional
circumstances such as (i) a change in accounting standards,
(ii) a significant change in the scope of consolidation, (iii) the
completion of a transforming transaction, (iv) a substantial
change in market conditions, or (v) an unforeseen change in
the competitive environment with significant consequences
for the Group that were unforeseeable at the time of approval
of this remuneration policy by the Board of Directors for
presentation to the shareholders' annual general meeting, the
Board of Directors will have discretionary powers to adapt
and/or modify, either upwards or downwards, one or more of
the parameters attached to the performance criteria
(weighting, trigger thresholds, objectives, targets, calculation
grid, etc.) of the Chief Executive Officer's annual variable or
incentives' compensation(1). In such a case, the Board shall
(i) make
such decision upon the recommendations of the
Nomination and Remuneration Committee, (ii) ensure that any
amendment that is made remains aligned with the general
principles described above, it being specified that any such
adaptations shall not, under any circumstances, lead to an
increase in the ceiling of the annual variable compensation
compared to the fixed compensation, and (iii) provide
a
detailed explanation of the amendments made.
Pursuant to Article L. 22-10-8 of the French Commercial Code,
the amounts resulting from implementation of the
aforementioned compensation policy will be submitted for
shareholders' approval during the shareholders' annual
general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 (vote ex ante),
with payment of variable and exceptional compensation
remaining subject to the shareholders' approval during the
next annual shareholders' meeting (vote ex post).
Annual variable compensation
The final amount of the variable compensation due to the Chief
Executive Officer, which will be submitted for approval during the
shareholders' annual general meeting that will be called to
approve the financial statements for the year ended
December 31, 2024 (vote ex post), shall be determined by the
Board of Directors in accordance with the following principles(2)(3)
:
target: the annual variable component is equal to 100% of
the fixed compensation if targets are achieved in full;
floor: no annual variable compensation shall be due to the
Chief Executive Officer in case he/she is unable to meet at
least the minimum of the annual objectives set by the Board
of Directors;
overperformance: the percentage of variable compensation
attached to each specific annual objective may be increased
by the Board of Directors in case of overperformance of the
related objective, without the variable compensation being
able, in any event, to exceed 150% of the Chief Executive
Officer's fixed compensation;
objectives: the annual variable compensation for 2024 is based on the following criteria:
Objectives
Weighting
Nature
Quantitative financial conditions (80% of the total)
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated revenue during FY 2024 set by the Board of Directors
in line with the annual budget approved by the Board of Directors
16%
Financial
Achievement of a certain number of Group subscribers (from Direct and Partnership channels) at the
end of FY 2024
16%
Financial
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated adjusted EBITDA during FY 2024 in line with the annual
budget approved by the Board of Directors
16%
Financial
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated free cash flow during FY 2024 in line with the annual
budget, approved by the Board of Directors
32%
Financial
Qualitative non-financial conditions (20% of the total)
(i) individual qualitative KPIs
(ii) ability to get employees to adhere to the Company's project measured through a social climate
survey conducted among the Group's employees at least once a year
20%
Non-financial
The level of performance required to achieve these objectives
is established in a precise, demanding and rigorous manner
but cannot be disclosed for confidentiality reasons.
The calculation method and the definition of the assessment
scale are reviewed by the Board of Directors at the beginning
of each year. To assess the achievement of financial
objectives, indicators are calculated by neutralizing factors
beyond the Chief Executive Officer's control (such as
exchange rate fluctuations).
Pursuant to Article L. 22-10-8 of the French Commercial Code,
the annual variable compensation will be submitted for
shareholders' approval during the shareholders' annual
general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 (vote ex ante),
with payment remaining subject to the shareholders' approval
during the next annual shareholders' meeting (vote ex post).
(1) Such powers granted to the Board of Directors apply in addition to the legal provision of Article L. 22-10-8-III paragraph 2 of the French Commercial Code allowing
the Board of Directors to deviate from the compensation policy in the Company's corporate interest and if necessary to ensure the long-term viability of the
Company.
(2) The amount of the variable compensation will be calculated after validation of the annual accounts 2024 according to the level of achievement of these
performance criteria and will be paid on a pro rata temporis basis, should the Chief Executive Officer remain in office for a shorter period.
(3) Which principles will be submitted for shareholders' approval during the shareholders' annual general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 (vote ex ante on the
compensation policy).
Not named
111
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
Incentives
The potential free shares that could be granted in 2024 to the future Chief Executive Officer will be subject to performance and
presence conditions. The vesting will take place over 3-year with 100% delivery in the third year of the grant. These free shares will
not be subject to a holding period. These free shares are subject to the following annual performance conditions defined by the
Board of Directors and which will be assessed each year:
Objectives
Weighting
Nature
Quantitative (80% of the total)
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated revenue during FY 2024, 2025 and 2026
30%
Financial
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated free cash flow during FY 2024, 2025 and 2026
40%
Financial
Achievement of a certain level of shareholder return ranking during FY 2024, 2025 and 2026*
10%
Financial
Qualitative (20% of the total)
Achievement of a certain level of employees' engagement which is measured through a social climate
survey conducted among the Group's employees at least once a year
20%
Non-financial
*
The shareholder return ranking consists in a comparison of the total shareholder return evolution among the following benchmark companies: Euronext tech
leaders, Nasdaq, Spotify, Anghami, Netflix, RTL Group, Believe, Warner Music, Universal Music Group, Sirius XM and Deezer. The total shareholder return is
calculated as the overall appreciation in the stock's price per share, plus any dividends paid by the Company between January 1 and December 31.
The level of performance required to achieve these objectives
is established in a precise, demanding and rigorous manner
but cannot be disclosed for confidentiality reasons.
The calculation method and the definition of the assessment
scale are reviewed by the Board of Directors at the beginning
of each year. To assess the achievement of financial
objectives, indicators are calculated by neutralizing factors
beyond the Chief Executive Officer's control (such as
exchange rate fluctuations).
Compensation of the interim Chief Executive Officer
For the duration of his office as Interim Chief Executive Officer (Directeur général) of the Company, Stuart Bergen shall receive
4
compensation solely in his capacity as Chief Executive Officer, to the exclusion of any compensation that would be due to him in
his capacity as member of the Board of Directors of the Company.
The Chief Executive Officer compensation policy for 2024 will be applicable to Stuart Bergen, with the following adjustments:
variable compensation: the variable compensation due to the interim Chief Executive Officer will be calculated and approved in
accordance to the same principles as the Chief Executive Officer, as described above in this Section 4.2.1.3 "Compensation of
the Chief Executive Officer" of this Universal Registration Document, to the exception of the weight and individual KPIS,
described in the following table:
Objectives
Weighting
Nature
Quantitative financial conditions (60% of the total)
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated revenue during FY 2024 set by the Board of Directors in line
with the annual budget approved by the Board of Directors
12%
Financial
Achievement of a certain number of Group subscribers (from Direct and Partnership channels) at the end
of FY 2024
12%
Financial
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated adjusted EBITDA during FY 2024 in line with the annual budget
approved by the Board of Directors
12%
Financial
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated free cash flow during FY 2024 in line with the annual budget,
approved by the Board of Directors
24%
Financial
Qualitative non-financial conditions (40% of the total)
Individual KPIs: Impulsion of a dynamic in the company to think and launch strategic projects and ensure
foundations for 2025 and 2026; Initialization of 1 to 3 strong partnerships; Empowerment of the Executive
Committee and key executives; Ability to get employees to adhere to the Company's project measured
through a social climate survey conducted among the Group's employees at least once a year
40%
Non-financial
incentives: None;
non-competition clause: None;
exceptional compensation: None;
termination benefits: None;
benefits in kind: None;
supplementary retirement plan: None;
other compensation: None.
Not named
112
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
4.2.2 Compensation paid or awarded to corporate officers during the fiscal year
ended December 31, 2023
4.2.2.1
Situation of corporate officers
Since January 1, 2023 until the date of this Universal Registration Document, the situation of the corporate officers of the
Company has been as follows:
Iris Knobloch: Chair of the Board of Directors(1);
Jeronimo Folgueira: Chief Executive Officer until March 31, 2024(2);
Stuart Bergen: Interim Chief Executive Officer as from April 1, 2024.
4.2.2.2 Compensation paid or granted to the Chair of the Board of Directors for the fiscal year
ended December 31, 2023
The compensation paid or granted to the Chair of the Board of Directors for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 is described
in the table below:
Compensation elements
Amounts
Description
Iris Knobloch, Chair of the Board of Directors
Fixed compensation (including both compensation
as Chair of the Company (€20,000) and as Director (€13,000))
€33,000
Fixed compensation due for 2023 and paid in 2024
Attendance fee
€26,000
Attendance fees to meetings as Chair of the Board
of Directors of the Company.
Variable compensation
No variable compensation.
Total
€59,000
-
(1) For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, Iris Knobloch served as Chair of the Board of Directors of I2PO S.A. until the Merger on July 5, 2022. For the period
from the Merger on July 5, 2022 to December 31, 2022, Iris Knobloch served as Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors of the Company and Guillaume d'Hauteville
served as Chair of the Board of Directors. He became Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors on January 1, 2023.
(2) For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, Iris Knobloch served as Chief Executive Officer of the Company until the Merger on July 5, 2022 and Jeronimo
Folgueira served as Chief Executive Officer of Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 RCS Paris) until the Merger and was appointed Chief Executive Officer of the Company on
July 5, 2022 until March 31, 2024.
Not named
113
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4.2.2.3 Compensation of the Directors for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023
The table below shows the individual compensation received by the members of the Board of Directors (fixed, variable and
exceptional components combined) for their mandate as Directors in respect of fiscal years 2022 and 2023.
Table 3 (AMF nomenclature): compensation received by Directors and other compensations received
by non-executive officers
(in €)
Independent
FY 2023
director
Amount granted
FY 2022
Amount paid
Amount granted
Amount paid
Iris Knobloch
No
€59,000
€438,842(1)
€438,842(1)
€0
Guillaume d'Hauteville(2)
No
€57,000
€31,274(3)
€31,274
€0
Stuart Bergen
No
€30,434
€0
N/A
N/A
Combat Holding (Matthieu Pigasse)
No
€31,000
€27,411
€27,411
€0
Dr. Hans-Holger Albrecht
No
€27,500
€16,411
€16,411
€0
Sophie Guieysse
Yes
€59,000
€30,911
€30,911
€0
Valérie Accary
Yes
€47,000
€23,411
€23,411
€0
Mari Thjømøe
Yes
€63,000
€33,411
€33,411
€0
Ingrid Bojner
Yes
€34,000
€677
€677
€0
Mark Simonian
Yes
€49,000
€677
€677
€0
Jeronimo Folgueira(4)
No
N/A
€0
€0
€0
Alban Gréget(4)
Yes
N/A
€18,270
€18,270
€0
Amanda Cameron(5)
No
€2,101
€18,512
€16,411
€0
Total
-
€459,035
€639,806
€637,705
€0
4
(1) Including the exceptional compensation granted by the Board of Directors at its meeting of June 22, 2021 to Iris Knobloch in connection with the completion of
the Merger.
(2) Guillaume d'Hauteville served as Chair of the Board of Directors of Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) and became Chair of the Board of Directors of the
Company upon the Merger until December 31, 2022. Guillaume d'Hauteville has been serving as Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors of the Company since
January 1, 2023.
(3) It is specified that Guillaume d'Hauteville has been granted 387,779 free shares before the Merger, whose vesting was accelerated in 2023 due to the Merger
(valued at €511,868).
(4) Alban Gréget and Jeronimo Folgueira resigned from their position as director on December 13, 2022.
(5) Amanda Cameron resigned from her position as director on February 28, 2023.
4.2.2.4 Compensation paid or granted to the former Chief Executive Officer
4.2.2.4.1 Compensation paid or granted to the former Chief Executive Officer
for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023
The compensations paid or granted to the Chief Executive
Officer for fiscal years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
are described below:
Fixed component
The Board of Directors of the Company held on July 5, 2022,
resolved that Jeronimo Folgueira will receive for his role as
Chief Executive Officer an annual base gross salary of
€550,000 for 2023.
Not named
114
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
Variable component
Upon recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, the Board of Directors held on April 24, 2023 defined
the Chief Executive Officer's annual performance-based bonus at a maximum gross amount of €550,000 subject to the
achievement of 100% of the following performance conditions which achievement was assessed by the Board of Directors held on
March 13, 2024, in accordance with the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, as follows:
Objectives
Weighting
Quantitative financial conditions (80% of the total)
Achievement of a certain level of consolidated revenue during FY 2023 set by the Board of Directors in line with the annual budget
approved by the Board of Directors
16%
Achievement of a certain number of Group subscribers (from Direct and Partnership channels) at the end of FY 2023
16%
Achievement of a certain level of adjusted EBITDA during FY 2023 in line with the annual budget approved by the Board of Directors
16%
Achievement of a certain level of free cash flow during FY 2023 in line with the annual budget approved by the Board of Directors
32%
Qualitative non-financial conditions (20% of the total)
(i) implementation of strategy, and (ii) ability to get employees to adhere to the Company's project measured through a social
climate survey conducted among the Group's employees at least once a year
20%
Hence, the total payout of the bonus is 99.25% and the Chief
Executive Officer will receive a 2023 bonus of €545,860.
Pursuant to Article L. 22-10-34
of the French Commercial
Code, all the items composing the Chief Executive Officer's
compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023
will be submitted for approval at the shareholders' annual
general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024, as an "ex post
say-on-pay" vote and the Chief Executive Officer's variable
compensation shall only be paid until and subject to the
favorable vote of the shareholders.
Incentives
Free shares granted in 2023
During its meeting on April 24, 2023, the Board of Directors
granted 94,800 free shares to Jeronimo Folgueira with a
vesting and delivery at the third anniversary of the grant,
subject to presence and performance conditions. As a result,
all of these free shares were forfeited on the departure of
Jeronimo Folgueira (i.e., on March 31, 2024).
Free shares granted in 2022
During its meeting on July 21, 2022, the Board of Directors
granted 216,000 free shares to Jeronimo Folgueira. The
vesting of the shares is subject to a yearly vesting, with a first
delivery on or around the second anniversary of the grant,
subject to presence condition. The vesting is also subject to
performance conditions, with targets for the fiscal year ended
December 31, 2022, 2023 and 2024. The Board of Directors
held on March 22, 2023 assessed the achievement of the
performance conditions for the fiscal year ended
December 31, 2022 at 63.15% and decided as a result that
Jeronimo Folgueira will receive 37,890 free shares for the first
year of this plan. Following the departure of Jeronimo
Folgueira on March 31, 2024, all the unvested free shares were
forfeited.
Please also refer to table 6 (AMF nomenclature) "Free shares
granted to each corporate officer" below and
Section 7.2.4.3"Free shares (attribution d'actions gratuites or
AGA)" of this Universal Registration Document.
4.2.2.4.2 Compensation terms of departure of the former
Chief Executive Officer
Fixed annual compensation
As a result of his resignation effective as of March 31, 2024,
Jeronimo Folgueira will receive his fixed annual compensation
pro rata temporis.
Variable annual compensation
In respect of 2023 variable annual compensation, following
the assessment of the performance conditions made by the
Board of Directors, in accordance with the recommendation of
the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, which resulted
in
a global satisfaction of quantitative and qualitative
performance conditions of 99.25%, the variable annual
compensation of Jeronimo Folgueira will be set to €545,860.
This amount will be submitted for approval to the
shareholders' ordinary annual general meeting called to
approve the financial statements for the year 2023, pursuant
to article L. 22-10-34 of the French Commercial Code.
In respect of 2024, no variable annual compensation will be
due to Jeronimo Folgueira.
Incentives
All incentives allocations which have not vested prior to or on
March 31, 2024 forfeited on such date. This includes the
second and third tranches of the allocation made on
July21,2022 as well as all allocations made on April 24, 2023.
In accordance with the Afep-Medef Code, no allocation has been
granted, or will be granted, to Jeronimo Folgueira in 2024.
Non-compete
The Board of Directors decided to release Jeronimo Folgueira
from complying with the non-competition clause. As a result,
no financial compensation will be paid to him in this respect.
Other compensation terms
Jeronimo Folgueira is not eligible to any exceptional
compensation in respect of 2023 and 2024. He is neither
eligible to any severance or any supplementary retirement plan.
Jeronimo Folgueira resigned from all his other corporate
offices within the Deezer group and will not benefit from any
other compensation paid by any subsidiary of Deezer.
Not named
115
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
€79,490(1)
4.2.2.5 Equity ratios
Methodology
To build its methodology for the calculation of the ratios
required under article L. 22-10-9, I, 6°
of the French
Commercial Code, the Group referred to the AFEP guidelines
on remuneration multiples as updated in February 2021.
In accordance with the AFEP guidelines, the elements
included in the calculation of the ratios concern all the
elements of compensation, excluding Employer social security
contributions, theoretically due, for the concerned fiscal year,
to the Chief Executive Officer, the Chair of the Board of
Directors and the employees (gross theoretical fixed
compensation, gross annual variable (assuming 100% of KPIs
achieved), benefits in kind and any other benefit allocated or
paid during the fiscal year, and where applicable the amount of
stock options or shares awarded recognized under IFRS 2
during the reporting period).
The calculation of the ratios takes into account only
employees of the Company (which absorbed Deezer S.A.
(511 716 573 R.C.S.
Paris)), under a permanent or fixed-term
contract, who were included in the workforce as at
December 31, 2023. The Company has 578 permanent and
fixed-term contracts as of December 31, 2023, representing
around 96% of the Group's(1) headcount (including permanent
and fixed-term contracts) which amounted to 602.
The Group's performance is measured by changes in its
"Revenue". This indicator makes it possible to measure the
performance of the Chair of the Board of Directors and of the
Chief Executive Officer on an annual basis.
Comparison of the compensation of corporate officers with the Company's performance and average
and median compensation of employees
2023
2022(1)
Chief Executive Officer
Change (in %) in the compensation of the Chief Executive Officer
-76%
N/A
Information on the Company's scope
4
Average compensation of employees
€74,873
Change (in %) in average employee compensation
-5.81%
-
Ratio to average employee compensation
17.43
68.81(1)(2)
Change in ratio (in %) from previous financial year
-74.66%
-
Median compensation of employees
€60,000
€58,000
Ratio to median employee compensation
21.76
94.30(1)(2)
Change in ratio (in %) from previous financial year
-76.93%
-
Chair of the Board of Directors
Change (in %) in the compensation of the Chair of the Board
-92%
-
Information on the Company's scope
Average compensation of employees
74,873
€79,490(1)
Change (in %) in average employee compensation
-5.81%
-
Ratio to average employee compensation
0.79
9.69(1)
Change in ratio (in %) from previous financial year
-91.87%
-
Median compensation of employees
€60,000
€58,000
Ratio to median employee remuneration
0.98
13.29(1)
Change in ratio (in %) from previous financial year
-92.60%
-
Performance of the Company
Total Revenue (in € millions)
484.6
451.2
Change (in %) from previous financial year
-
(1)
2022 figures are impacted by the full acceleration of the vesting of free share plans granted in the previous years due to the Merger. The total charge of the
previous free share plans is accounted for in 2022. The value per share and per free share plan used in the charge booked in 2022 is detailed in Note 19 of the
consolidated financial statements, enclosed in Chapter 6 "Financial statements" of this Universal Registration Document.
(2) Including the free share plan of 2022 for 216,000 free shares (assuming over-performance) granted to the Chief Executive Officer, and the previous free share
plan of 2021 for 200,000 free shares (i.e., corresponding to 588,400 free shares post-Merger). The valuation at the time of grant of these free shares is not
representative of the value as at December 31, 2022.
(1) Excluding Driift Holdings Ltd, which is not a company wholly-owned by the Group.
Not named
116
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
4.2.2.6 Standardized presentation of the compensation of corporate officers
Table 1 (AMF nomenclature): Summary table of the compensation, options and shares granted
to each executive corporate officer
FY 2023
FY 2022
Jeronimo Folgueira, Former Chief Executive Officer(1)
Compensation due for the year (prorated) (detailed in Table 2)
€1,095,860
€584,419
Value of the multi-year variable compensation granted during the financial year
€0
€0
Value of options granted during the year (detailed in Table 4)
€0
€0
Valuation of free shares allotted (as detailed in Table 6)
€12,327
€4,369,631(2)
Valuation of other long-term incentive plans
€0
€0
Total
€1,108,187
€4,954,050
(1) Jeronimo Folgueira served as Chief Executive Officer until March 31, 2024 and Stuart Bergen has served as interim Chief Officer Officer since April 1, 2024.
(2) 2022 figures are impacted by the full acceleration of the vesting of free share plans granted in the previous years due to the Merger. The total charge of the 4-year
free share plans is accounted for in 2022. The value per share and per free share plan used in the charge booked in 2022 is detailed in Note 19 of the consolidated
financial statements, enclosed in Chapter 6 "Financial statements" of this Universal Registration Document.
FY 2023
FY 2022
Iris Knobloch, Chair of the Board of Directors
Compensation due for the year (detailed in Table 2)
€59,000
€438,842(1)
Value of the multi-year variable compensation granted during the financial year
€0
€0
Value of options granted during the year (detailed in Table 4)
€0
€0
Valuation of free shares allotted (detailed in Table 6)
€0
€0
Valuation of other long-term incentive plans
€0
€0
Total
€59,000
€438,842
(1) Including the exceptional compensation granted by the Board of Directors at its meeting of June 22, 2021 to Iris Knobloch in connection with the completion of the Merger.
Not named
117
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
Table 2 (AMF nomenclature): Summary table of the compensation
of each corporate officer
FY 2023
FY 2022
Amounts due
Amounts paid
Amounts due
Amounts paid
Jeronimo Folgueira, Former Chief Executive Officer(1)
Fixed compensation (prorated)
€550,000
€550,000
€271,233(2)
€271,233(2)
Annual variable compensation (prorated)
€545,860
€313,186(3)
€313,186(3)
€0
Multi-year variable compensation
€0
€0
€0
€0
Exceptional compensation
€0
€0
€0
€0
Directors' fees(4)
N/A
N/A
€0
€0
Benefits in kind
€0
€0
€0
€0
Total
€1,095,860
€863,186
€584,419
€271,233
(1) Jeronimo Folgueira served as Chief Executive Officer until March 31, 2024 and Stuart Bergen has served as the Chief Officer Officer since April 1, 2024.
(2) Prorated fixed compensation due in respect of his mandate as Chief Executive Officer of the Company for the period from July 5, 2022 to December 31, 2022.
(3) Prorated bonus compensation due in respect of his mandate as Chief Executive Officer of the Company for the period from July 5, 2022 to December 31, 2022.
(4) Jeronimo Folgueira became a member of the Board of Directors of the Company upon the Merger until December 13, 2022.
FY 2023
FY 2022
Amounts due
Amounts paid
Amounts due
Amounts paid
Iris Knobloch, Chair of the Board of Directors
Fixed compensation
€20,000
€0
€0
€0
Annual variable compensation
€0
€0
€0
€0
Multi-year variable compensation
€0
€0
€0
€0
Exceptional compensation
€0
€412,500
€412,500
€0
Directors' fees
€39,000 composed of fixed
compensation (€13,000) and
attendance fee (€26,000)
€26,342
€26,342 composed of fixed
compensation (€11,342) and
attendance fee (€15,000)(1)
€0
Benefits in kind
€0
€0
€0
€0
Total
€59,000
€438,842
€438,842
€0
(1) Compensation due to Iris Knobloch with respect to her mandate as Vice-Chair of the Company from July 5, 2022 to December 31, 2022.
Table 4 (AMF nomenclature): Stock options granted during financial year 2023
to each corporate officer by the Company or by any Group company
Not applicable.
Table 5 (AMF nomenclature): Stock options exercised during financial year 2023 by each executive corporate officer
Not applicable.
Not named
118
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Compensation and benefits of corporate officers
4
Table 6 (AMF nomenclature): Free shares granted to each corporate officer during financial year 2023
Free shares allotted by the shareholders'
meeting in financial year 2023 to each
corporate officer by the Company and by
any company of the Group (listed by name)
Number and
date of the plan
Number of
shares granted
in financial
year 2023
financial statements
Valuation of the shares
using the method used
for the consolidated
Vesting date
Availability date
Performance
conditions
Jeronimo Folgueira,
Former Chief Executive Officer
Plan 2023-1
94,800 shares
April 24, 2023
€12,327 April 24, 2026
April 24, 2026
Yes*
Iris Knobloch,
Chair of the Board of Directors
N/A
N/A
N/A N/A N/A
N/A
*
The vesting of the shares is subject to performance conditions linked to quantitative financial conditions defined by the Board of Directors (e.g., achievement of a
certain level of consolidated revenue, cash flow or shareholders' return ranking) and qualitative conditions (e.g., employees engagement score). The grant includes
potential overperformance. All of these free shares were forfeited on the departure of Jeronimo Folgueira (i.e., on March 31, 2024).
Table 7 (AMF nomenclature): Free shares granted that became available for the Chief Executive Officer
during financial year 2023
Not applicable.
Table 8 (AMF nomenclature): Historical information about stock option allocation
For historical information about stock option allocation, please refer to Section 7.2.4.2 "Stock options (Options or OSAs)" of this
Universal Registration Document.
Table 9 (AMF nomenclature): Stock options granted to the top ten employees excluding corporate officers
and options exercised by said employees
Not applicable.
Table 10 (AMF nomenclature): Historical information about free share plans
For historical information about free share plans, please refer to Section 7.2.4.3 "Free shares (attribution d'actions gratuites or
AGA)" of this Universal Registration Document.
Table 11 (AMF nomenclature)
The following table provides details on the terms and conditions of compensation and other benefits for corporate officers:
Corporate officers
Employment contract
Supplementary
pension plan
Payments or benefits due
or likely to be due as a result of
termination or change of office
Indemnities
pursuant to a
non-compete clause
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
Jeronimo Folgueira,
Former Chief Executive Officer
✔*
✔*
Iris Knobloch,
Chair of the Board of Directors
*
For more information, please refer to Section 4.2.2.4.2 "Compensation terms of departure of the former Chief Executive Officer" of this Universal Registration
Document.
Not named
119
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Other information
4
4.3 Other information
4.3.1
Conflicts of interest and statements regarding corporate officers
In accordance with the Board of Directors' internal rules, each
member of the Board of Directors has an obligation to inform
the Board of Directors of any conflict of interest, including
potential conflicts as soon as he/she/it is aware of the conflict
or potential conflict of interest.
Participation of the members of the Board of Directors in a
transaction in which the Company, or any company of the
Group, is directly involved, requires to be brought to the
attention of the Board of Directors prior to the completion of
the relevant transaction.
As part of an annual declaration, and as soon as he/she/it is
aware of such situation, each member of the Board of Director
informs the Board of Directors of the corporate offices and
positions he or she holds in other companies and must request
the opinion of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee
prior to accepting any new directorship. The member of the
Board of Directors must, more specifically, make an annual
declaration of any conflicts of interest, including potential
conflicts, he or she has identified.
In this context, one of the directors has declared that he holds
personal passive investments in two of the Group's suppliers.
Such a situation shall be treated pursuant to the internal rules
of the Board of Directors which provide that the relevant
director shall draw any appropriate consequence such as
abstaining from participating in any vote on a deliberation
relating to such suppliers.
In addition, a consulting agreement, into force from March 1,
2023 until June 30, 2023, entered between the Company as
principal and DIRGNI DEVELOPMENT AB(1) as consultant. This
agreement has been treated by the Company as a regulated
agreement (for more information, please refer to
Section 4.3.3.2.2
"Consulting agreement with DIRGNI
DEVELOPMENT AB"
of this Universal Registration
Document).
To the Company's knowledge, with respect to the members of
the Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer of the
Company:
there are no potential conflicts of interest between the
duties to the issuer, and the private interests and/or other
duties to third parties, of the corporate officers, subject to
the aforementioned declaration of one director;
none of the corporate officers has a service contract with
the Company or any of its subsidiaries providing for the
award of benefits at the end of such contract.
To the Company's knowledge, there are no family ties between
corporate officers of the Company.
In addition, to the Company's knowledge:
none of the corporate officers has been convicted of a
fraudulent offense in the past five years;
none of the corporate officers has been associated with
bankruptcy, receivership or liquidation as a member of a
corporate, management or supervisory body or as Chief
Executive Officer within the past five years;
none of the corporate officers has been publicly charged
and/or sanctioned by statutory or regulatory bodies
(including designated professional bodies).
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, and to
the Company's knowledge, there are no restriction accepted
by any member of the Board of Directors or the Chief
Executive Officer concerning the sale of the Company's shares
they hold, with the exception of:
rules on the prevention of insider trading; and
the obligations for Directors to hold at least 200 shares of
the Company (with the exception of directors representing
employees and employees shareholders) pursuant to the
internal rules of the Board of Directors.
4.3.2 Agreements entered into under normal conditions in the ordinary course of business
during 2023 fiscal year
In order to fulfill the legal requirements set forth in
inform the Board of Directors on an annual basis on the
articles L. 22-10-10 and L. 22-10-12 of the French Commercial
conclusion of such agreements during the past financial year.
Code applicable to companies listed on a regulated market
The Board shall review the purpose and financial conditions of
regarding related-party agreements entered into under normal
such agreements and confirm or deny their classification as
conditions in the ordinary course of business (conventions
related-party agreements entered into under normal
portant sur des opérations courantes conclues
à des
conditions and in the ordinary course of business.
conditions normales), the management of the Company shall
(1) Ingrid Bojner, a director of the Company, is the Managing Director of DIRGNI DEVELOPMENT AB, a company organized under the laws of Sweden.
Not named
120
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Other information
4
4.3.3 Regulated agreements and other agreements active during 2023 fiscal year
The content of the agreements and commitments presented in this Section is detailed in the special report of the statutory
auditors appearing in Section 4.3.4 "Statutory auditors' report on regulated agreements" of this Universal Registration Document
below.
4.3.3.1 General provisions
Pursuant to the articles of association of the Company and to
Articles L. 225-38 and L. 225-39 of the French Commercial
Code, any agreement entered into directly or through an
intermediary, between the Company and its Chief Executive
Officer, Deputy Chief Executive Officer(s) (if any) and one of
the members of the Board of Directors or one of its
shareholders holding more than ten percent (10%) of the voting
rights, or in case of a shareholder being a legal entity, the
company controlling it within the meaning of Article L. 233-3
of the French Commercial Code, must be authorized by the
Board of Directors.
The same should apply to the agreements in which one of the
persons mentioned in the paragraph above has an indirect
interest. Prior authorization is also required regarding
agreements entered into between the Company and another
legal entity if one of the members of the Board of Directors is
the owner, a partner, a manager, a director, a member of that
legal entity's Supervisory Board or, more generally, a person
involved in its management.
The prior authorization from the Board of Directors is justified
by the interest of the agreement to the Company. Members of
the Board of Directors are also provided with the financial
conditions attached to that agreement.
Such prior authorization from the Board of Directors shall
apply neither to agreements relating to ordinary transactions
conducted under normal conditions, nor to agreements
entered into between two (2) companies of which one holds,
directly or indirectly, the entirety of the other's share capital,
after deducting, as the case may be, the minimum number of
shares necessary to the requirement of Article 1832 of the
French Civil Code (Code civil) or of Articles L. 225-1, L. 22-10-1,
L. 22-10-2 or L. 226-1 of the French Commercial Code.
Pursuant to Article L. 225-40 of the French Commercial Code,
the interested person shall inform the Board of Directors as
soon as he/she/it is aware of an agreement subject to the prior
authorization of the Board of Directors. If he/she/it serves in
the Board of Directors, he/she/it cannot take part in the vote
regarding the requested authorization in accordance with
applicable legal provisions.
The Chair of the Board of Directors informs the statutory
auditors of all the related party agreements and submits them
to the approval of the shareholders' meeting. The statutory
auditors present a special report with respect to such related
party agreements to the next shareholders' meeting, which
shall then rule on this special report. The interested person
may not take part in the vote of the shareholders' meeting and
his/her/its shares are not taken into consideration for the
calculation of the quorum or the majority.
4.3.3.2 Regulated agreements entered into
by the Company
4.3.3.2.1 Coordinated sale agreement with certain
shareholders and related engagement letter
with Société Générale
Following the completion of the Merger on July 5,
2022,
I2PO's Founders and certain shareholders of the Company,
representing in aggregate 92% of the Company's share
capital, were bound by lock-up undertakings with respect to
their Company's shares (including market shares, Founders'
Shares and Ordinary Shares) and securities giving right to the
Company's Ordinary Shares (including Founders' Warrants).
These lock-up undertakings all lapsed on April 5, 2023 at the
latest.
As a result, on March 31, 2023, the main shareholders of the
Company entered into the Coordinated Sale Agreement, the
purpose of which is to ensure the coordination of any disposal
of shares, representing 75% of the share capital of the
Company (on
a non-diluted basis) (other than shares
subscribed in the PIPE completed concomitantly with the
Merger or acquired after that but including any shares
resulting from the vesting or exercise of free shares, stock
options or warrants), after the expiration of the lock-up period,
in order to avoid that massive unorderly sales, while the
liquidity of the Company's shares remains very limited, may
materially and negatively impact the stock price to the
detriment of all shareholders and the Company. The parties
undertake that stock transfers on the market (but not off
market) shall be made through a placement agent (or sale
agent) under conditions provided for in the agreement. The
sale agent shall act independently from the Company, which
may not give it any instructions. The Coordinated Sale
Agreement was meant as a framework agreement and
terminated on April 5, 2024.
This agreement was authorized by the Board of Directors'
meeting of March 22, 2023, in accordance with the provisions
of Article L. 225-38 of the French Commercial Code and will
be submitted to the shareholders' annual general meeting to
be held on June 13, 2024.
In connection with the setting up of the procedures
contemplated in the Coordinated Sale Agreement, a separate
engagement letter has been entered into between the
Company and Société Générale which provides for a fixed fee
of €250,000 to be paid by the Company. The Coordinated
Sale Agreement provides that each shareholder would be
solely liable, through a separate agreement entered into with
Société Générale, for the variable fees due to Société Générale
as sale's agent in relation to the sale of such shareholder's
shares. The engagement letter was authorized by the Board of
Directors' meeting of March 22, 2023, in accordance with the
provisions of Article L. 225-38 of the French Commercial Code
and will be submitted to the shareholders' annual general
meeting to be held on June 13, 2024. The engagement letter
and the agreement both entered into with Société Générale
terminated on April 5, 2024.
Not named
121
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Other information
4
4.3.3.2.2 Consulting agreement
with DIRGNI DEVELOPMENT AB
A consulting agreement was entered into on March 29, 2023,
between the Company as principal and DIRGNI
DEVELOPMENT AB(1), as a consultant. This agreement aims at
promoting the strategic development of the Company's
business and was duly authorized by its Board of Directors at
its meetings of February 28, 2023, in accordance with
Article L. 225-38
of the French Commercial Code and
subsequently approved by the shareholders' meeting dated
May 31, 2023.
The agreement provides for a compensation of €2,800
(excluding taxes) for each full day during which the consultant
shall have rendered consulting services to the Company, up to
a maximum of €49,000 (excluding taxes). In addition, the
Company shall, in accordance with its policies, reimburse the
consultant for any reasonable travel costs, accommodation
costs and other external costs incurred by the consultant in
connection with the provision of the consulting services. An
amount of €39,200 was paid by the Company, during the year
ended December 31, 2023, to DIRGNI DEVELOPMENT AB.
This agreement came into force on March 1, 2023 and
terminated on June 30, 2023.
4.3.3.2.3 Management agreement with Jeronimo Folgueira
The management agreement was entered into on July 5,
2022, between the Company and Jeronimo Folgueira, acting
as Chief Executive Officer of the Company. This agreement
sets out the terms and conditions of the Chief Executive
Officer's mandate, among which the terms of his
compensation described in Section 4.2.1.3 "Compensation of
the Chief Executive Officer" and Section 4.3.4 "Statutory
auditors' report on regulated agreements" of this Universal
Registration Document.
This agreement was duly authorized by the Board of Directors
of the Company at its meeting held on July 5, 2022, in
accordance with Article L. 225-38 of the French Commercial
Code and subsequently approved by the shareholders'
meeting dated May 31, 2023.
Following the resignation of Jeronimo Folgueira, this
agreement terminated on March 31, 2024.
4.3.3.2.4 Fairness opinion from Lazard Frères
In the context of the Merger, I2PO S.A. entered on April 11,
2022, into an agreement with Lazard Frères SAS. The
conclusion of such agreement was authorized by a decision of
the Board of Directors of I2PO S.A. dated April 11, 2022 in
accordance with the provisions of Article L. 225-38
of the
French Commercial Code, and subsequently approved by the
shareholders' annual general meeting dated June 30, 2022.
Under this agreement, Lazard Frères SAS has been appointed
as financial advisor to I2PO S.A.'s Board of Directors for the
purpose of rendering an opinion as to the fairness to I2PO S.A.,
from a financial standpoint, of the stock consideration to be
paid by it in the potential direct or indirect acquisition of
Deezer S.A.
(511 716 573 R.C.S
Paris), whatever the form or
structure of such transaction.
An amount of €1.1 million was paid by the Company, during the
year ended December 31, 2023, to Lazard Frères under this
agreement.
4.3.3.2.5 License agreement with Rotana Studios FZ-LLC
The digital streaming and tethered download license
agreement (the "Rotana License Agreement") was entered
into on August 1, 2018 (as amended on September 8, 2021,
February 25,
2022 and April 1, 2022) between Deezer S.A.
(511 716 573 R.C.S
Paris) as licensee and Rotana Studios
FZ-LLC, subsidiary of the Rotana group, as licensor, under
which Deezer S.A. has been granted rights to a significant
catalog in the MENA region. The Rotana License Agreement
was subsequently assigned by Rotana Studios FZ-LLC to
Rotana Audio Visual LLC, also a subsidiary of the Rotana
group, under an assignment and assumption agreement dated
January 15, 2019, and since the Merger, the Rotana License
Agreement has been assumed by the Company.
In accordance with Article L. 225-38 of the French Commercial
Code, the Rotana License Agreement and its amendments
were duly authorized by the Board of Directors of Deezer S.A.
(511 716 573 R.C.S
Paris) at its meetings of July 26,
2018,
September 16, 2021, March 23, 2022 and April 14, 2022.
An amount of US$667,000 was received by the Company,
during the year ended December 31, 2023, under these
agreements.
The agreement terminated on September 30, 2023.
4.3.3.2.6 Management agreement with Stuart Bergen
On March 28, 2024, the Company entered into a management
agreement with Stuart Bergen relating to his terms of office as
interim Chief Executive Officer. This agreement clarifies, in the
interest of the Company, the main conditions of his office and
contains provisions relating notably to the compensation to be
received during his term of office, as described in
Section4.2.1.3. "Compensation of the Chief Executive Officer"
of this Universal Registration Document, and to the non-solicit
obligation to be complied with after termination of his duties.
This agreement was authorized by the Board of Directors'
meeting of March 28, 2024, in accordance with the provisions
of Article L. 225-38 of the French Commercial Code and will
be submitted to the annual shareholders' meeting to be held
on June 13, 2024.
(1) Ingrid Bojner, a member of the Board of Directors of the Company, is the Managing Director of DIRGNI DEVELOPMENT AB, a company organized under the laws
of Sweden.
Not named
122
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Other information
4
4.3.4 Special report of the auditors on the regulated agreements
General Meeting for the approval of the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2023
This is a free translation into English of the Special Report of the Auditors on the Regulated Agreements issued in French and is
provided solely for the convenience of English-speaking users. This report should be read in conjunction with, and construed in
accordance with, French law and professional auditing standards applicable in France.
To the General Meeting of Deezer S.A.,
In our capacity as statutory auditors of your company, we hereby present our report on the regulated agreements.
Based on the information provided to us, it is our responsibility to
report to you on the terms and conditions of the related party
agreements of which we have been informed or that we may have
identified in the course of our engagement, as well as the reasons
justifying that such agreements are in the company's interest,
without commenting on their usefulness or appropriateness or
without looking for the possible existence of other agreements. It
is your responsibility, under the terms of Article R. 225-31 of the
French Commercial Code, it remains your responsibility to assess
the interest involved in respect of the conclusion of these
agreements for the purpose of approving them.
Moreover, and where applicable, it is our responsibility to
provide you with the information provided for in
Article R. 225-31 of the French Commercial Code relating to
the execution during the past financial year of agreements
already approved by the General Meeting.
We performed the procedures that we considered necessary in
accordance with the professional standards of the French
National Institute of Auditors "la Compagnie Nationale des
Commissaires aux Comptes" (CNCC) relating to this
engagement. These procedures consisted in verifying that the
information provided to us is consistent with the source
documents from which it was extracted.
Agreements to be submitted for approval
to the General Meeting
Agreement approved and entered into
during the past financial year
Pursuant to Article L. 225-40 of the French Commercial Code,
we have been advised of the following agreement entered into
during the past financial year and which had received the prior
approval by your Board of Directors.
Coordinated sale agreement entered into between Deezer
and its main shareholders
Shareholders concerned: Main shareholders holding circa 75%
of share capital (on a non-diluted basis).
Nature, purpose, terms and reasons: On March 22, 2023, the
Board of Directors of Deezer authorized the signature on
March 31, 2023 of a coordinated sale agreement between the
company and its main shareholders. The purpose of this
agreement is to limit the risk that unorderly sales on the market
will mechanically fuel downward pressure on the share price,
which the company believes to be disconnected from operating
performance. On August 1, 2023, the company also entered into
an engagement letter with Société Générale S.A., the purpose
of which is to implement the coordinated sale procedure.
The amounts paid by the company during the year ended
December 31, 2023 under the engagement letter amounted to
250,000 euros.
This agreement and the engagement letter signed with
Société Générale S.A. expired on April 5, 2024.
Agreement approved and entered into since the closing
of the last financial year
We have been advised of the following agreement, which has been
approved and entered into since the end of the last financial year,
which had received prior approval by your Board of Directors.
Management agreement entered into with the interim Chief
Executing Officer of Deezer, Mr. Stuart Bergen
Person concerned: Mr. Stuart Bergen, interim Chief Executing
Officer of Deezer, since April 1, 2024.
Nature, purpose, terms and reasons: On March 28,
2024,
Deezer entered into an agreement with Mr. Stuart Bergen
relating to his office as interim Chief Executive Officer. This
agreement clarifies, in the interests of the company, the main
conditions of his office, and contains provisions relating in
particular to the compensation to be received during his office
and the non-solicitation obligation to be respected after the
termination of his duties. Mr. Stuart Bergen will receive a fixed
annual remuneration of €550,000, which will be paid pro rata
temporis for the duration of his term of office, and, subject to
the achievement of targets set by the Board of Directors, a
gross annual variable remuneration of the same amount, which
may be increased up to €825,000 by the Board of Directors.
This agreement was authorized by the Board of Directors on
March 28, 2024.
Agreements previously approved
by the General Meeting
Agreements approved in previous years and which
continued to run during the past financial year
Pursuant to Article R. 225-30 of the French Commercial Code,
we have been informed that the following agreements already
approved by the general meetings of Deezer in previous years,
continued to run in the last financial year.
Digital streaming and tethered download license agreement
entered into between Deezer and Rotana Studios FZ-LLC,
a subsidiary of the Rotana group
Shareholder concerned: Rotana Audio Holding Ltd.
Nature, purpose, terms and reasons: On July 26, 2018, the Board
of Directors of Deezer approved the signing on August 1st, 2018 of
a
license agreement between Deezer and Rotana Studios
FZ-LLC, under the terms of which Deezer was granted exclusive
rights to a significantly sized catalogue allowing it to differentiate
itself considerably from its competitors in the MENA region. This
license was subsequently assigned by Rotana Studios FZ-LLC to
Rotana Audio Visual LLC, also a subsidiary of the Rotana group,
under a deed of transfer dated January 15, 2019.
Not named
123
2023 Universal registration document
Corporate governance
Other information
This license agreement was the subject of a first amendment
dated September 8, 2021, approved by the Board of Directors of
Deezer on September 16, 2021, under the terms of which certain
provisions of the license were specified to enable the parties to
better perform their respective contractual obligations.
A further amendment, approved by the Board of Directors of
Deezer on March 23, 2022, was signed on February 25, 2022 by
which Deezer and Rotana Audio Visual LLC decided to extend
the agreement entered into on September 8, 2021 to the period
from October 1st, 2022 to September 30, 2023, thereby allowing
Rotana Audio Visual LLC to maintain its catalogue on YouTube
Music in return for a payment of US$4.15 million to Deezer.
The license agreement was also amended on April 1st, 2022,
approved by the Board of Directors of Deezer on April 14,
2022, by which Deezer allowed Rotana Audio Visual LLC to
exploit its catalogue in the territory and to sub-license it to
third parties in return for a payment of a guaranteed minimum
of US$4 million payable in 6 instalments as well as royalties
equal to 65% of Rotana's revenues for such exploitation (after
deduction of the guaranteed minimum).
Deezer received a total of US$667,000 for the year ended
December 31,
2023. The license agreement expired on
September 30, 2023.
Agreement entered into between Deezer and Lazard Frères
Person concerned: Mrs. Iris Knobloch, Chairwoman of the
Board of Directors of Deezer (post-merger), formerly
Chairwoman and CEO of Deezer (previously I2PO) and
member of the Board of Directors of Lazard Bank.
Nature, purpose, terms and reasons: On April 11, 2022, the
Board of Directors authorized the signing on April 11, 2022, of
an agreement between (i) Deezer (previously I2PO) on the one
hand, and (ii) Lazard Frères on the other. The purpose of this
agreement was (i) to provide financial advice to I2PO in the
context of the proposed business combination through the
merger of Deezer into I2PO and (ii) to issue a fairness opinion
confirming the value of Deezer's pre-money securities.
No amount was paid by the Company to Lazard Frères during the
financial year ended December 31, 2022 under this engagement
letter. Amounts paid by Deezer in the year ended December 31,
2023 under this agreement amounted to 1,098,526.10 euros.
Management agreement entered into with the Chief Executive
Officer of Deezer, Mr. Jeronimo Folgueira
Person concerned: Mr. Jeronimo Folgueira, Chief Executive
Officer of Deezer, until March 31, 2024.
terms and conditions of his office as Chief Executive Officer,
including the terms and conditions of his gross annual fixed
remuneration of EUR 550,000 and his gross annual variable
remuneration of the same amount, the latter being potentially
increased by the Board of Directors to EUR 825,000 according
to and dependent on the fulfilment of performance conditions
set by said Board of Directors. This agreement also included a
non-competition clause for 6 months following the termination
of his duties in return for a monthly indemnity of 50% of the
average net monthly salary of the last 12 months unless the
non-competition clause is waived by the Board of Directors
within 30 days of the effective termination of Mr. Folgueira's
duties. This agreement was duly approved by the Board of
Directors of the company at its meeting of July 5, 2022.
Nature, purpose, terms and reasons: A management agreement
was entered into on July 5, 2022 between Deezer (post-merger)
and Mr. Jeronimo Folgueira, acting in his capacity as Chief
Executive Officer of the company. This agreement sets out the
For the year ended December 31, 2023, Mr. Jeronimo
Folgueira's gross fixed annual compensation amounted to
550,000 euros
and his variable compensation was set at
545,860 euros following the assessment of the performance
conditions by the Board of Directors.
Following the resignation of Mr. Jeronimo Folgueira, this
agreement expired on March 31, 2024.
Agreements approved in the last financial year
We have also been informed of the following agreement which was
effective during the past financial year, and which had already
been approved by the general meeting of Mai 31, 2023 of Deezer
upon the special report of the statutory auditors of April 24, 2023.
4
Consulting agreement between Deezer
and Dirgni Development AB
Person concerned: Mrs. Ingrid Bojner, member of the Board of
Directors of Deezer since December 13, 2022 and Managing
Director of Dirgni Development AB.
Nature, purpose, terms and reasons: On February 28, 2023,
the Board of Directors' authorized the signing, on March 29,
2023 of a consulting agreement between (i) Deezer as principal
on the one hand, and (ii) Dirgni Development AB as consultant
on the other. The purpose of this agreement is to promote the
strategic development of the company's activities.
The agreement provides for a remuneration of €2,800 (excluding
tax) for each full day during which the consultant will provide
consulting services to Deezer up to a limit of €49,000 (excluding
taxes). In addition, and in accordance with the Company's policy,
all reasonable travel, accommodation, and other external costs
incurred by the consultant in relation to the provision of the
consulting services, will be reimbursed by Deezer.
Deezer paid 39,200 euros under this contract in the year
ended December 31, 2023.
This agreement came into force on March 1st, 2023 and has
expired on June 30, 2023 (included).
Issued at Neuilly-sur-Seine and Paris-La Défense, on 29 April 2024
Statutory auditors
GRANT THORNTON
French member firm
of Grant Thornton International
MAZARS
ERNST & YOUNG Audit
Laurent Bouby
Erwan Candau
Frederic Martineau
Not named
124
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
MANAGEMENT
REPORT
5
125
2023 Universal registration document
5.1 COMMENTS ON CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
AND FINANCIAL POSITION
126
5.1.1
Key figures
126
5.1.2 Analysis of consolidated results
127
5.1.3 Cash flows and financial resources
130
5.1.4 Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial indicators
131
5.2 COMMENTS ON Q1 2024 REVENUE
132
5.2.1 Key figures
132
5.2.2 Analysis of Q1 2024 consolidated revenue
133
5.3
2024 PRIORITIES AND OUTLOOK
134
5.4 SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
134
Not named
126
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on consolidated results and financial position
5
5.1 Comments on consolidated results and financial position
5.1.1
Key figures
5.1.1.1
Breakdown of revenue by segment
The table below provides the split of total revenue by segment for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Change (in %)
Chg. at constant FX (in %)
Direct
331.1
317.2
+4.4%
+4.8%
Partnerships
135.7
118.5
+14.5%
+14.0%
Other
17.8
15.5
+15.4%
+16.5%
Total revenue
484.7
451.2
+7.4%
+7.6%
5.1.1.2
Breakdown of revenue by geography
The table below provides the split of total revenue by geography for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Change (in %)
Chg. at constant FX (in %)
France
288.1
273.2
+5.5%
+5.5%
Rest of World
196.6
178.0
+10.4%
+10.9%
Total revenue
484.7
451.2
+7.4%
+7.6%
5.1.1.3
Key performance indicators
The table below provides the split of subscribers by segment as at December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(in millions)
2023
December 31,
2022
Change (in %)
Direct
5.6
5.6
(0.0)%
o/w France
3.7
3.5
+5.9%
o/w Rest of World
2.0
2.2
(9.4)%
Partnerships
4.8
3.8
+28.9%
Total subscribers
10.5
9.4
+11.5%
The table below provides the average measure of ARPU on a monthly basis for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(in €)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Change (in %)
Direct
4.9
4.7
+3.9%
Partnerships
2.8
2.6
+11.0%
Not named
127
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on consolidated results and financial position
5.1.2
Analysis of consolidated results
5.1.2.1
Simplified income statement
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Change (in %)
Total revenue
484.7
451.2
+7.4%
Adjusted gross profit(1)
110.3
98.0
+12.6%
In % of total revenue
22.7%
21.7%
+1.0 pt
Adjusted EBITDA(1)
(28.8)
(55.7)
(48.4)%
In % of total revenue
(5.9)%
(12.4)%
+6.4 pt
Operating loss (EBIT)
(64.4)
(166.7)
(61.4)%
In % of total revenue
(13.3)%
(37.0)%
+23.7 pt
Net loss
(59.6)
(168.5)
(64.6)%
(1) Refer to Section 5.1.4 "Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial indicators" of this Universal Registration Document.
5.1.2.2 Consolidated revenue
Consolidated revenue amounted to €484.7 million in 2023
compared to €451.2 million in 2022, representing an increase
of €33.5 million, or 7.4% (7.6% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected
a solid Direct
This revenue increase mainly reflected a continued expansion
performance (+4.4%), especially in France, as well as the
ongoing profitable Partnerships expansion (+14.5%).
5.1.2.2.1
Revenue by segment
Direct revenue amounted to €331.1 million in 2023 compared
to €317.2 million in 2022, representing an increase of
€13.9 million, or 4.4% (4.8% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected a continued expansion
of the Group's subscriber base in France (+5.9%), which
5
allowed for clearly offsetting a decline of (9.4)% in the Rest of
World as a result of Deezer's strategy to focus on selected key
markets. Direct ARPU also improved year-on-year (+3.9%),
driven by a double-digit growth in the Rest of World and a new
price increase being implemented during the fourth quarter of
2023, despite the expected gradual end of the price increase
effect implemented in France in January 2022. Direct ARPU in
the Rest of World also increased on the back of the remaining
price increases implemented in the second part last year and
the positive impact of the Group's refocus on key geographies.
Partnerships revenue amounted to €135.7 million in 2023
compared to €118.5 million in 2022, representing an increase
of €17.2 million, or 14.5% (14.0% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected a good performance of
new and existing deals with large Telecom operators in Rest of
World: the progressive ramp ups of the RTL partnership
launched in Q3 2022, the Sonos partnership launched in
Q2 2023 and the Mercado Libre partnership launched at the
end of Q3 2023.
Other revenue, which is made up of advertising and ancillary
revenue, amounted to €17.8 million in 2023 compared to
€15.5 million in 2022, representing an increase of 15.4% (16.5%
at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected the progressive ramp
up of the Sonos Radio partnership launched in Q2 2023 offset
by the like-for-like impact of a one-off revenue from a
hardware company partnership booked in 2022.
5.1.2.2.2 Revenue by geography
In France, revenue amounted to €288.1 million in 2023
compared to €273.2 million in 2022, representing an increase
of €14.9 million, or 5.5%.
of Deezer's Direct subscriber base (+5.9%).
In the Rest of World, revenue amounted to €196.6 million in
2023 compared to €178.0 million in 2022, representing an
increase of €18.5 million, or 10.4% (10.9% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected the ongoing profitable
Partnerships expansion (+35.8%) with the progressive ramp
ups of the RTL partnership launched in Q3 2022, the Sonos
partnership launched in Q2 2023 and the Mercado Libre
partnership launched at the end of Q3 2023.
5.1.2.2.3 Subscriber base
The Group's total number of subscribers reached 10.5 million
as at December 31, 2023 compared to 9.4 million as at
December 31, 2022, representing an increase of +11.5%. This
change mainly reflected the continued growth of the Direct
subscriber base in France and the Partnerships expansion,
which allowed to partly offset a Direct subscriber decline
recorded in the Rest of World.
In Direct, the Group's number of subscribers was 5.6 million as
at December 31, 2023 at par with that of December 31, 2022,
reflecting the Group's strategy to concentrate in France.
In France, the Direct subscriber base remained at a strong
level of 3.7 million at end December 2023 (+5.9%).
In the Rest of World, the number of Direct subscribers
declined to 2.0 million at end December 2023, representing a
decrease of (9.4)%, as the Group's strategy to focus on
selected key markets led to
a significant reduction of
unprofitable spend, thus impacting new Direct subscriber
acquisitions throughout 2022 and the first half of 2023.
In Partnerships, the Group's number of subscribers was
4.8 million as at December 31, 2023 compared to 3.8 million
as at December 31, 2022, representing an increase of +28.9%.
This change mainly reflected the Partnerships expansion with
new deals like RTL, Sonos and Mercado Libre.
Not named
128
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on consolidated results and financial position
5
5.1.2.2.4 ARPU
The Group's ARPU stood at €4.0 in 2023 compared to €3.8 in
2022, representing an increase of 5.5%.
This change reflected growth across both Direct (+3.9%) and
Partnerships (+11.0%) segments, underscoring the relevance
and successful execution of the Group's strategy to improve
business economics and a price increase at the end of
Q4 2023.
5.1.2.3 Cost of Revenue
The Cost of Revenue, which mainly includes costs related to
licensing rights, costs related to hosting infrastructure servers,
network bandwidth costs and commissions charged by sales
platforms and payment service providers, amounted to
€393.2 million in 2023 compared to €386.1 million in 2022,
representing an increase of €7.2 million. This change mainly
reflected the higher level of activity and the impact of better
terms with key rights holders.
Deezer management uses adjusted Cost of Revenue as
described in Section 5.1.4 "Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial
indicators" of this Universal Registration Document.
On an adjusted basis, the Cost of Revenue amounted to
€374.4 million in 2023 compared to €353.2 million in 2022,
representing an increase of €21.2 million, or 6.0%.
5.1.2.4 Adjusted gross profit and gross profit
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Change (in %)
Adjusted gross profit
110.3
98.0
+12.6%
In % of total revenue
22.7%
21.7%
+1.0 pt
o/w Direct
80.1
76.5
+4.8%
In % of Direct revenue
24.2%
24.1%
+0.1 pt
o/w Partnerships
28.2
24.5
+15.2%
In % of Partnerships revenue
20.8%
20.6%
+0.1 pt
o/w Other
2.0
(3.0)
(167.4)%
Adjusted gross profit amounted to €110.3 million in 2023
compared to €98.0 million in 2022, representing an increase
of €12.3 million, or 12.6%.
This change mainly reflected a higher level of activity, the
positive impact of the shutdown of the Group's freemium
service in some countries, and a positive contribution from
New Verticals revenues.
As a result, adjusted gross profit margin increased from 21.7%
in 2022 to 22.7% in 2023.
Direct adjusted gross profit amounted to €80.1 million in 2023
compared to €76.5 million in 2022, representing an increase
of €3.6 million, or 4.8%.
This change mainly reflected Direct revenue growth and a
lower spend of content expenses, partly offset by increased
publishing rates. As a result, Direct adjusted gross profit
margin slightly increased from 24.1% in 2022 to 24.2% in 2023.
Partnerships adjusted gross profit amounted to €28.2 million
in 2023 compared to €24.5 million in 2022, representing an
increase of €3.7 million, or 15.2%.
This change mainly reflected a higher level of activity and a
lower spend of content expenses, partly offset by increased
publishing rates. As a result, Partnerships adjusted gross
profit margin slightly increased from 20.6% in 2022 to 20.8%
in 2023.
Adjusted gross profit of the Other segment amounted to
€2.0 million
in 2023 compared to €(3.0) million in 2022,
representing an improvement of €4.9 million.
This change mainly reflected the positive impact of the
shutdown of the Group's loss-making freemium service in
long-tail countries, as well as positive contribution from New
Verticals revenues.
Gross profit amounted to €91.4 million in 2023 compared to
€65.1 million
in 2022, representing
a
decrease of
€26.3 million, or 40.4%.
This change mainly reflected a lower level of non-recurring
charges included in adjusted items.
Adjusted items amounted to €18.8 million in 2023 compared
to €32.8 million in 2022, representing
a decrease of
€14.0 million.
This change reflected the decrease in
non-recurring charges related to the licensing agreements
signed with music labels between the end of 2020 and the
beginning of 2021 as these contracts gradually come to an
end.
Not named
129
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on consolidated results and financial position
5
5.1.2.5 Product and development expenses
Product and development expenses amounted to
€34.7 million
in 2023 compared to €34.0 million in 2022,
representing an increase of €0.7 million, or 2.0%.
Employee costs increased by €3.0 million as a result of higher
headcount and increased average compensation, while
external expenses decreased by €2.8 million. The amortization
charge was higher by €0.7 million.
5.1.2.6 Sales and marketing expenses
Sales and marketing expenses amounted to €61.7 million in
2023 compared to €76.0 million in 2022, representing a
decrease of €14.2 million, or 18.8%.
Marketing costs decreased by €14.8 million to €41.1 million as
a result of the Group's strategy to focus on selected key
markets, which led to a significant reduction of spending in
non-core markets. External expenses decreased by
€0.3 million, while employee costs grew by €1.6 million as a
result of higher headcount on average and increased average
compensation. The amortization charge was lower by
€0.7 million.
5.1.2.7
General and administrative expenses
General and administrative expenses amounted to
€59.4 million
in 2023 compared to €121.8 million in 2022,
representing a decrease of €62.4 million, or 51.2%.
Employee costs decreased by €10.7 million mostly due to
lower share-based expenses. External expenses decreased by
€59.1 million due to costs incurred in 2022 for the business
combination of Deezer S.A. with I2PO S.A. and a positive
effect of a non-recurring provision. The amortization charge
was higher by €7.7 million mostly due to the impact of goodwill
impairment of Driift (€7.6 million).
5.1.2.8 Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA(1) amounted to €(28.8) million in 2023
compared to €(55.7) million in 2022, representing an
improvement of €26.9 million, cutting in half the Adjusted
EBITDA of 2022.
This change mainly reflected higher adjusted gross profit and
lower marketing expenses as well as strict management of
fixed operating expenses.
As a result, adjusted EBITDA margin increased from (12.4)% in
2022 to (5.9)% in 2023.
5.1.2.9 Operating loss (EBIT(2)
)
Operating loss amounted to €64.4 million in 2023 compared
to an operating loss of €166.7 million in 2022, representing a
decrease of €102.3 million.
This change mainly reflected increased gross profit and lower
operating costs, including other non-recurring charges related
to the licensing agreements and a €54.9 million non-cash
listing service charge recognized in 2022 as part of the
business combination of Deezer S.A. with I2PO S.A.
Operating margin increased from (37.0)% in 2022 to (13.3)% in
2023.
5.1.2.10 Financial result
Finance income amounted to €8.7 million in 2023 compared
to €4.3 million in 2022, representing an increase of
€4.4 million. Finance costs amounted to €3.0 million in 2023
compared to €3.7 million in 2022, representing a decrease of
€0.7 million.
This change mainly reflected the recognition of €2.8 million
fair value adjustment of financial liabilities related to Market
Warrants (A and B BSARs(3)), which were issued by I2PO S.A.
concomitantly to the Group's Merger in July 2022 as well as
the positive impact of financial interests on cash.
5.1.2.11 Income tax
Income tax expense amounted to €0.9 million in 2023
compared to an income tax expense of €1.0 million in 2022.
5.1.2.12 Equity affiliates
There was no share of profit/loss of equity affiliates in 2023
compared to a share of loss of €1.4 million in 2022.
This change mainly reflected the consolidation under the
equity method of Dreamstage Inc. until May 24, 2022 and of
Driift Holdings Ltd until September 29, 2022 (both being fully
consolidated since these dates respectively).
5.1.2.13 Net loss
Net loss amounted to €59.6 million in 2023 compared to a net
loss of €168.5 million in 2022, representing an increase of
€108.9 million.
This change mainly reflected the improved operating loss and
the positive financial result.
(1) Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.
(2) Earnings before interest and taxes.
(3) Bon de Souscription d'Actions Remboursables.
Not named
130
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on consolidated results and financial position
5
5.1.3
Cash flows and financial resources
5.1.3.1
Consolidated cash flows
The following table provides a summary of the cash flows for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Net cash flows (used in)/from operating activities
(40.0)
(48.8)
Net cash flows (used in) investing activities
(2.0)
279.1
Net cash flows (used in) financing activities
(8.4)
(152.5)
5.1.3.1.1
Operating activities
Net cash flows used in operating activities amounted to
€40.0 million
in 2023 compared to net cash flows from
operating activities of €48.8 million in 2022, representing a
decrease of €8.8 million.
This change mainly reflected the improved adjusted EBITDA
loss, offset by lower generation of working capital compared to
2022.
5.1.3.1.2
Investing activities
Net cash flows used in investing activities amounted to
€2.0 million
in 2023 compared to net cash flows from
investing activities of €279.1 million in 2022, representing a
decrease of €281.1 million.
In 2023, the Group's investing activities mainly reflected
purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets
for €2.1 million. In 2022, the Group's investing activities mainly
reflected the funds obtained from the release of a €275 million
escrow account as a result of the business combination of
Deezer S.A. with I2PO S.A.
5.1.3.1.3 Financing activities
Net cash flows used in financing activities amounted to
€8.4 million
in 2023 compared to net cash flows used in
investing activities of €152.5 million in 2022, representing a
decrease of €144.1 million.
In 2023, the Group's financing activities mainly reflected the
beginning of the reimbursement of its three state-guaranteed
loans for €5.2 million, as well as the payment of leases for
€5.2 million. In 2022, the Group's financing activities mainly
reflected a €105.2 million increase in share capital more than
offset by €251.3 million liability repayment as part of the
business combination of Deezer S.A. with I2PO S.A.
5.1.3.2 Free cash flow
The following table provides the free cash flow for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Adjusted EBITDA
(28.8)
(55.7)
Change in working capital requirement
12.5
24.4
Capital expenditure
(2.0)
(3.0)
Leases(1)
(3.9)
(6.1)
Others
(22.2)
(3.1)
Free cash flow
(44.3)
(43.6)
(1) Including repayment of lease liabilities and net interest paid (including finance leases).
In 2023, the Group recorded a negative free cash flow of
€44.3 million
compared to a negative free cash flow of
€43.6 million in 2022, representing a decrease of €0.7 million.
This change mainly reflected the reduction of adjusted
EBITDA loss, offset by lower generation of working capital as
compared to 2022, as well as higher other cash items (one-off
items including the impact of tax regularizations).
Excluding one-one cash items, change in working capital
requirement totaled €12.5 million in 2023, reflecting the higher
level of activity and increasing Royalties Liabilities in the
balance sheet, offset by an increase of the trade receivables at
the end of December 2023 due to the acceleration of the
Partnerships growth in Q4.
Not named
131
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on consolidated results and financial position
5
5.1.3.3 Net cash
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Cash and cash equivalents
63.6
113.6
Financial debt
(21.0)
(28.3)
Net cash
42.6
85.3
Cash and cash equivalents amounted to €63.6 million as at
December 31,
2023 compared to €113.6 million as at
December 31, 2022, representing a decrease of €50.0 million.
This change mainly reflected the negative free cash flow
recorded in 2023.
Financial debt amounted to €21.0 million as at December 31,
2023 compared to €28.3 million as at December 31, 2022,
representing a decrease of €7.2 million.
As a result, the Group's net cash amounted to €42.6 million as
at December 31, 2023 compared to €85.3 million as at
December 31, 2022, representing a decrease of €42.8 million.
5.1.4
Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial indicators
5.1.4.1
Adjusted gross profit
Adjusted gross profit corresponds to the gross profit (revenue
excludes non-recurring items from its adjusted gross profit to
less Cost of Revenue) excluding non-recurring expenses
allow management to more accurately evaluate the gross
related to license agreements such as costs relating to equity
profit period.
warrants and unused minimum guarantees. The Group
The table below illustrates the reconciliation between gross profit and adjusted gross profit for the years ended December 31,
2023 and 2022:
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Gross profit
91.4
65.1
License agreements non-recurring expenses
18.8
32.9
Adjusted gross profit
110.3
98.0
5.1.4.2 Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA corresponds to the operating income/(loss)
depreciation and amortization, share-based expenses and
adjusted by the non-recurring expenses excluded and
other non-recurring provisions. Management excludes such
presented above in Section 5.1.4.1 "Adjusted gross profit" of
non-cash items as it believes that they do not reflect the
this Universal Registration Document to define the adjusted
Group's current operating performance.
gross profit and, by certain non-cash items such as
The table below illustrates the reconciliation between operating loss and adjusted EBITDA for the years ended December 31,
2023 and 2022:
(in € millions)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Operating loss
(64.4)
(166.7)
Gross profit adjustments
18.8
32.9
Depreciation and amortization
16.3
8.7
Share-based expenses
3.1
68.6
Other non-recurring provisions
(2.6)
0.9
Adjusted EBITDA
(28.8)
(55.7)
Not named
132
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on Q1 2024 revenue
5
5.2 Comments on Q1 2024 revenue
5.2.1
Key figures
5.2.1.1
Breakdown of revenue by segment
The table below provides the split of total revenue by segment for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
(in € millions)
2024
Three-months ended March 31,
2023
Change (%)
Chg. at constant FX (%)
Direct
86.0
81.7
+5.2%
+5.0%
Partnerships
43.3
30.8
+40.3%
+37.6%
Other
3.2
2.6
+23.1%
+23.3%
Total revenue
132.5
115.2
+15.0%
+14.2%
5.2.1.2 Breakdown of revenue by geography
The table below provides the split of total revenue by geography for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
(in € millions)
2024
Three-months ended March 31,
2023
Change (%)
Chg. at constant FX (%)
France
76.1
70.2
+8.5%
+8.5%
Rest of World
56.4
45.0
+25.2%
+23.1%
Total revenue
132.5
115.2
+15.0%
+14.2%
5.2.1.3 Key performance indicators
The table below provides the split of subscribers by segment as at March 31, 2024 and 2023:
(in € millions)
2024
March 31,
2023
Change (%)
Direct
5.5
5.6
(1.8)%
o/w France
3.7
3.5
+3.6%
o/w Rest of World
1.9
2.1
(11.0)%
Partnerships
4.9
3.6
+35.4%
Total subscribers
10.5
9.3
+12.8%
The table below provides the average measure of ARPU on a monthly basis for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2024
and 2023:
(in €)
2024
Three-months ended March 31,
2023
Change (%)
Direct
5.1
4.8
+6.4%
Partnerships
2.9
2.8
+5.5%
Not named
133
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
Comments on Q1 2024 revenue
5
5.2.2 Analysis of Q1 2024 consolidated revenue
Consolidated revenue amounted to €132.5 million in 2024
compared to €115.2 million in 2023, representing an increase
of €17.3 million, or 15.0% (14.2% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected
a solid Direct
performance (+5.2%), especially in France, as well as the
ongoing profitable Partnerships expansion (+40.3%).
5.2.2.1 Revenue by segment
Direct revenue amounted to €86.0 million in 2024 compared
to €81.7 million in 2023, representing an increase of
€4.3 million, or 5.2% (5.0% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected an improvement of
Direct ARPU year-on-year (+6.4%) driven by a new round of
price increases implemented during the fourth quarter of
2023. Deezer's subscriber base continued expansion in France
(+3.6%) was offset by a decline of (11.0)% in the Rest of World
as a result of Deezer's strategy to focus on selected key
markets.
Partnerships revenue amounted to €43.3 million in 2024
compared to €30.8 million in 2023, representing an increase
of €12.4 million, or 40.3% (37.6% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected a good performance of
new and existing deals including the ramp up of Mercado Libre
partnership launched at the end of Q3 2023, the RTL
partnership launched in Q3 2022, and the Sonos partnership
launched in Q2 2023.
Other revenue, which includes advertising and ancillary
revenue, amounted to €3.2 million in 2024 compared to
€2.6 million in 2023, representing an increase of 23.1% (23.3%
at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected the performance of the
Sonos Radio partnership launched in Q2 2023.
5.2.2.2 Revenue by geography
In France, revenue amounted to €76.1 million in 2024
compared to €70.2 million in 2023, representing an increase
of €5.9 million, or 8.5%.
This revenue increase mainly reflected the improvement of the
Direct ARPU as a result of a new wave of price increase
implemented in the fourth quarter of 2023, and the continued
expansion of Deezer's Direct subscriber base (+3.6%).
In the Rest of World, revenue amounted to €56.4 million in
2024 compared to €45.0 million in 2023, representing an
increase of €11.4 million, or 25.2% (23.1% at constant currency).
This revenue increase mainly reflected the ongoing profitable
Partnerships expansion with the ramp up of Mercado Libre
partnership launched at the end of Q3 2023, the RTL
partnership launched in Q3 2022, and the Sonos partnership
launched in Q2 2023.
5.2.2.3 Subscriber base
The group's total number of subscribers reached 10.5 million
as at March 31, 2024 compared to 9.3 million as at March 31,
2023, representing an increase of +12.8%. This change mainly
reflected the continued growth of the Direct subscriber base in
France and the Partnerships expansion, which allowed to
offset a Direct subscriber decline recorded in the Rest of
World.
In Direct, the group's number of subscribers was 5.5 million as
at March 31, 2024 compared to 5.6 million as at March 31,
2023, reflecting our strategy to focus our marketing
investments on France.
In France, the Direct subscriber base reached 3.7 million at the
end of March 2024 (+3.6%).
In the Rest of World, the number of Direct subscribers
declined by (11.0)% to 1.9 million at the end of March 2024 as
the group's strategy to focus on selected key markets led to a
significant reduction of unprofitable spend, thus impacting
new Direct subscribers.
In Partnerships, the group's number of subscribers was
4.9 million as at March 31, 2024 compared to 3.6 million as at
March 31,
2023, representing an increase of +35.4%. This
change mainly reflected the Partnerships expansion with new
partnerships such as Mercado Libre, RTL, and Sonos.
5.2.2.4 ARPU
The group's ARPU stood at €4.1 in the first quarter of 2024
compared to €4.0 in the first quarter of 2023, representing an
increase of 2.2%.
This change reflected growth across both Direct (+6.4%) and
Partnerships (+5.5%) segments, underscoring the relevance
and successful execution of the group's strategy to improve
business economics and a price increase at the end of Q4
2023. It also reflected the increased contribution of
Partnerships revenues in the Company's revenue mix.
Not named
134
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
2024 priorities and outlook
5
5.3
2024 priorities and outlook
In line with its strategy and medium-term outlook, the Group
will continue to prioritize profitability while targeting revenue
growth from Partnerships and Direct subscriptions in selected
key markets.
Deezer confirms it remains on a path to generate a positive
cash flow in 2024, thanks to:
an acceleration of revenue growth compared to 2023, to
reach 10% in 2024 driven by the development of
Partnerships, subscriber growth and the impact of the latest
round of price increases;
another significant improvement of adjusted EBITDA,
expected to be better than €(15) million in 2024, driven by a
further increase of the adjusted Gross Margin and a better
absorption of costs enabled by the improvement of our
operating leverage on the back of continued strict
management of the operating expenses.
Given its focus on profitable growth, Deezer confirms it will
achieve a positive adjusted EBITDA in 2025.
5.4 Subsequent events
On January 9, 2024, Deezer announced the appointment of
Ivana Kirkbride as Chief Commercial Officer to accelerate
global expansion and drive partnership growth. The new
Deezer CCO will lead a growth strategy to scale Deezer's
global footprint and drive major commercial partnerships
across key markets worldwide.
On January 17, 2024, the Company and Fnac Darty announced
the renewal of their long standing partnership.
On January 23, 2024, the Company and TIM Brazil announced
the renewal of their long term partnership in Brazil.
On March 4, 2024, Deezer Russia LLC has been closed. This
liquidation is not material in Deezer S.A.'s financial
statements.
On March 13, 2024, the Company announced the appointment
of Stuart Bergen as interim Chief Executive Officer, effective
April 1, 2024, following the announcement on February 28,
2024 of the resignation of Jeronimo Folgueira as
ChiefExecutive Officer, effective March 31, 2024.
On March 21, 2024, the Company and Merlin, the
independent's digital music licensing partner, announced the
renewal of their partnership.
To the Company's knowledge, there was no significant change
in the financial situation of the Group since the end of the
fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.
Not named
135
2023 Universal registration document
Management report
5
Not named
136
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
6
137
2023 Universal registration document
6.1 CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF
AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
138
6.1.1
Consolidated income statements
138
6.1.2 Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss
139
6.1.3 Consolidated statements of financial position
140
6.1.4 Consolidated equity
141
6.1.5 Consolidated statements of cash flows
142
6.1.6 Notes to the consolidated financial statements
143
6.2 STATUTORY AUDITORS' REPORT ON THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
179
6.3 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE PARENT COMPANY
AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
183
6.3.1 Profit and loss statement
183
6.3.2 Balance sheet
184
6.3.3 Notes to the financial statements
185
6.4 STATUTORY AUDITOR'S REPORT ON THE FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
205
6.5 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
210
6.5.1 Company results for the past four financial years
210
6.5.2 Information on payment terms
211
Not named
138
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
6.1 Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year
ended December 31, 2023
Deezer S.A.
A French Société anonyme à conseil d'administration with share capital of €1,216,876,81 whose registered office is located at
24,rue de Calais, 75009 Paris and registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under number 898 969 852.
6.1.1
Consolidated income statements
(in € thousands)
Note
For the year ended December 31,
2023
2022
Revenue
5
484,656
451,199
Cost of revenue
5
(393,223)
(386,103)
Gross Profit
91,433
65,095
Product and development
6.1
(34,711)
(34,025)
Sales and marketing
6.1
(61,727)
(75,973)
General and administrative
6.1
(59,404)
(121,843)
Operating loss
(64,409)
(166,746)
Finance income
8
8,727
4,319
Finance costs
8
(2,986)
(3,685)
Financial result – Net
5,741
634
Loss before income tax
(58,668)
(166,112)
Income tax expense
9
(917)
(997)
Share of loss of equity affiliates
-
(1,368)
Net loss for the period
(59,586)
(168,477)
of which attributable to owners of the parent
(57,666)
(167,702)
of which attributable to non-controlling interests
(1,920)
(775)
Net loss per share attributable to owners of the parent
Basic
10
(0.47)
(1.55)
Diluted
10
(0.47)
(1.55)
Weighted-average ordinary shares
Basic
10
121,508,524
108,475,324
Diluted
10
121,508,524
108,475,324
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Not named
139
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
6.1.2
Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss
(in € thousands)
Note
For the year ended December 31,
2023
2022
Net loss for the period
(59,586)
(168,477)
Other comprehensive income/(loss):
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to consolidated statement of operations (net of tax):
Currency translation adjustments
(1,790)
(3,806)
Items not to be subsequently reclassified to consolidated statement of operations (net of tax):
Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans
21
384
583
Other comprehensive income/(loss) (net of tax)
(1,406)
(3,223)
Total comprehensive loss for the period
(60,992)
(171,700)
Of which attributable to owners of the parent
(59,106)
(171,011)
Of which attributable to non-controlling interests
(1,886)
(689)
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Not named
140
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
6.1.3
Consolidated statements of financial position
(in € thousands)
Note
As of December 31,
2023
2022
Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill
11
7,487
15,070
Intangible assets
11
260
524
Property and equipment
12
4,915
5,881
Right-of-use assets
13
16,736
21,061
Investments in equity affiliates
-
-
Non-current financial assets
14
5,337
5,440
Other non-current assets
15
525
1,705
Total non-current assets
35,260
49,681
Current assets
Trade and other receivables
16
70,362
47,713
Other current assets
17
25,769
23,051
Cash and cash equivalents
26
63,605
113,610
Total current assets
159,736
184,374
Total assets
194,996
234,055
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Share capital
18
1,216
1,211
Share premium
18
483,970
483,976
Treasury shares
(363)
(320)
Consolidated reserves
(654,079)
(501,852)
Net loss
(57,666)
(167,702)
Equity attributable to owners of the parent
(226,922)
(184,687)
Non-controlling interest reserves
940
2,866
Total Equity
(225,982)
(181,821)
Non-current liabilities
Provision for employee benefits
21
500
692
Lease liabilities
13
15,097
19,040
Financial liabilities
26
13,933
23,288
Total non-current liabilities
29,530
43,020
Current liabilities
Provisions
20
14,838
16,018
Lease liabilities
13
3,676
4,060
Financial liabilities
26
7,115
4,988
Trade payables and related accrued expenses
22
298,990
283,373
Tax and employee-related liabilities
23
31,446
37,990
Deferred revenue
24
33,781
23,193
Other liabilities
25
1,602
3,234
Total current liabilities
391,448
372,856
Total liabilities
420,978
415,876
Total equity and liabilities
194,996
234,055
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
Not named
141
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6.1.4
Consolidated equity
(in thousands of euros, except share numbers)
Note
Number
of shares
Share
capital
Share Treasury
premium
shares
Conso- shareholders'
Total
lidated equity – ling
reserves Group share interests
Non-
control-
Total
shareholders'
equity
Balance at January 1, 2022 – Restated*
18
94,386,129
944
368,471
-
(586,748)
(217,333)
-
(217,333)
Net loss
-
-
-
-
(167,702)
(167,702)
(775)
(168,477)
Other comprehensive income
-
-
-
-
(3,221)
(3,221)
(2)
(3,223)
Total Comprehensive income
(170,923)
(170,923)
(777)
(171,699)
Issuance of ordinary shares
granted to employees
18, 19
71,055
1
(1)
-
-
-
-
-
Treasury shares
-
-
-
(320)
-
(320)
-
(320)
Combinaison between I2PO et Deezer
4
11,296,305
113
10,363
-
54,944
65,420
-
65,420
Capital Increase
18
15,334,181
153
105,142
-
(131)
105,165
-
105,165
Share-based payments
(Including listing service cost)
19
-
-
-
-
33,291
33,291
-
33,291
Changes in the scope of consolidation
-
-
-
-
-
-
3,643
3,643
Other
-
-
-
-
13
13
0
13
Balance at December 31, 2022
121,087,670
1,211
483,976
(320)
(669,554)
(184,688)
2,866
(181,822)
Net loss
-
-
-
-
(57,666)
(57,666)
(1,920)
(59,586)
Other comprehensive income
-
-
-
-
(1,440)
(1,440)
34
(1,406)
Total Comprehensive income
-
-
-
-
(59,106)
(59,106)
(1,886)
(60,992)
Issuance of ordinary shares
granted to employees
18, 19
550,011
5.5
(5.5)
-
-
-
-
-
Treasury shares
-
-
-
(43)
-
(43)
-
(43)
Combinaison between I2PO et Deezer
4
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Capital Increase
18
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Share-based payments
19
-
-
-
-
16,967
16,967
-
16,967
Changes in the scope of consolidation
-
-
-
-
(52)
(52)
(40)
(92)
Other
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Balance at December 31, 2023
121,637,681
1,216
483,970
(363)
(711,745)
(226,922)
940
(225,982)
*
In accordance with IFRS 3, Business combinations, as applied to a reverse acquisition, the share capital has been restated and reflects the share capital of the
legal acquirer, I2PO S.A.
6
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Not named
142
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
6.1.5
Consolidated statements of cash flows
(in € thousands)
Note
For the year ended
December 31, 2023
2022
Operating activities
Net loss
(59,586)
(168,477)
Adjustments for:
-
-
Depreciation and amortization (excluding those related to current assets)
11,12,13
16,319
8,780
Provisions
20, 21
(1,014)
4,649
Unrealized gains and losses on fair value operations
-
-
Share-based compensation expense
19
16,968
88,235
Gains and losses on disposals
(16)
(7,449)
Share of Loss of Equity Affiliates (net of dividends distributed)
-
360
Discounting profits and losses
(2,776)
(1,821)
Net debt costs (including interest on lease liabilities)
(1,325)
1,543
Income tax paid
9
917
997
Changes in working capital:
-
-
(Increase)/decrease in trade receivables and other assets
(31,951)
(20,711)
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other liabilities
23,896
45,122
Income tax paid
(1,426)
(6)
Net cash flows from operating activities
(39,994)
(48,778)
Investing activities:
-
-
Purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets
11, 12
(2,095)
(3,053)
Release of the escrow account and Other
-
274,875
Proceeds from the disposal of intangible and tangible assets
16
22
Proceeds from the disposal of non-current financial assets
14
102
12
Impact of changes in the scope of consolidation
-
7,220
Net cash flows used in investing activities
(1,977)
279,076
Financing activities:
-
-
Increase in share capital and share premium (net of costs)
18
-
105,165
Repayments on short-term debt
26
(5,164)
(251,569)
Repurchases of ordinary shares
(44)
(390)
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt
26
747
422
Repayment of lease liabilities
13
(5,190)
(4,512)
Net interest paid (including finance leases)
1,317
(1,617)
Other cash flows relating to financing activities
(92)
-
Net cash flows (used in)/from financing activities
(8,426)
(152,501)
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
392
716
Change in net cash position
(50,005)
78,513
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period
26
113,610
35,097
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period
26
63,605
113,610
Change in net cash position
(50,005)
78,513
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Not named
143
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
6.1.6
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
Note 1
Company information
144
Note 16
Note 2
Summary of material accounting policies
145
Note 17
Note 3
Critical accounting estimates and judgments
152
Note 18
Note 4
Business combinations and equity
investments
152
Note 5
Segment information
153
Note 21
Note 6
Operating expenses
154
Note 22
Note 7
Auditors' fees
155
Note 8
Net finance costs
155
Note 23
Note 9
Income tax expense
156
Note 10
Loss per share
157
Note 25
Note 11
Goodwill and intangible assets
158
Note 12
Property and equipment
159
Note 13
Right-of-used assets and lease liabilities
160
Note 27
Note 14
Non-current financial assets
161
Note 15
Other non-current assets
161
Trade and other receivables
162
Other current assets
163
Share capital and share premium
164
Note 19
Shared-based payments
165
Note 20 Provisions
170
Provisions for employee benefits
171
Trade payables and related accrued
expenses
171
Tax and employee-related liabilities
172
Note 24 Deferred revenue
172
Other liabilities
172
Note 26 Financial risk management and financial
instruments
173
Commitments and contingencies
176
Note 28 Related party transactions
177
Note 29 Group information
178
Note 30 Events after the reporting period
178
In the present notes to the consolidated financial statements:
Deezer S.A. refers to the accounting acquirer before the merger completion on July 5, 2022;
I2PO S.A. refers to the accounting acquiree before the merger completion on July 5, 2022;
the Company refers to the combined entity after the merger completion on July 5, 2022.
The merger is described in Note 18.
Not named
144
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 1
Company information
1.1
Company information
The Company or the Ultimate Parent is a French société
anonyme à conseil d'administration incorporated on May 4,
2021 and registered in France under number 898 969 852
RCS Paris, with its registered office at 24, rue de Calais,
75009 – Paris.
The Group comprises the Company and its subsidiaries
(the"Group"). The Company is the holding company of the
Group that operates a streaming music service through the
Deezer.com website and a mobile application and operates in
more than 180 countries.
Deezer Group makes more than 120 million music tracks
available to its customers.
The main activities of the Group's companies are:
an online music listening service, provided free of charge to
users (financed by advertising) or by way of subscriptions;
advertising sales (sale of advertising space online).
1.2
Significant events
1.2.1
Board
With effect as of December 31, 2022, Guillaume d'Hauteville
has resigned from his office as Chairman of the Board of
Directors of the Company and was appointed Vice-Chairman.
Iris Knobloch was appointed chairwoman of the Board of
Directors of the Company, effective January 1, 2023.
With effect as of March 22, 2023, Combat Holding has
resigned from his office as member of the Audit Committee of
the Company.
On February 28, 2023, Stuart Bergen was co-opted by the
Board of Directors to replace Amanda Cameron, who resigned
from her position as director. The cooptation of Stuart Bergen
as director of the Company has been ratified during the
shareholders' general meeting of the Company held on
May 31, 2023, for the remaining term of his predecessor, that
is, until the annual general meeting is called to approve the
financial statements for the fiscal year ending
December 31,2024.
1.2.2
Key transactions
On February 16, 2023, the Company and Sonos announced a
long-term partnership whereby the Company will deliver key
services and curated music streaming for Sonos' streaming
radio service Sonos Radio and its subscription service Sonos
Radio HD. On April 20, 2023, the Company and Sonos
announced the launch of Sonos Radio and Sonos Radio HD for
Sonos users in 16 countries.
On March 31, 2023, the Company acquired an additional
0.85% stake in Driift Holdings Limited, through the purchase
of 2,400 ordinary shares from its founder (€92 thousand). This
operation is reflected in the cash flow statement under "Other
cash flows relating to financing activities".
On April 4, 2023, the Company announced that its major
shareholders reached an agreement, to which the Company is
a party, under the terms of which they undertake, until
April 5,2024, to coordinate any upcoming sale o f their shares
on the market by centralizing their share transfers through the
same sale agent. The purpose of this coordinated sale
agreement, which covers approximately 75% of the existing
share capital of the Company, is to limit the risk that unorderly
sales on the market, especially without price limits and given
the current liquidity of the Company's shares, will
mechanically fuel downward pressure on the stock price,
which the Company believes to be disconnected from
operating performance.
On June 1, 2023, the Company has officially launched Zen by
Deezer in France, its dedicated wellbeing application. The
catalogue includes more than 2,000 pieces of audio and video
content, produced by more than 50 recognized wellbeing
experts in France. The launch reflects Deezer's continued
diversification of its business, with original content and new
interactive experiences.
On June 6, 2023, the Company announced developing its AI
music detection capabilities and building a set of cutting-edge
tools, to ensure fairer artist remuneration, increased
transparency and more efficient fraud prevention. In a world
where AI generated music is quickly taking off, Deezer
expands its commitment to help artists monetize their music
better, fight fraud, and create a better user experience for
fans.
On July 20, 2023, the Company and Orange announced the
renewal of their long-standing partnership.
On August 31, 2023, the Company announced that it is
expanding its partnership with Mercado Libre, the leading
Latin American e-commerce platform, in joining Meli+ (an
all-inclusive retail and entertainment subscription service,
which is now introduced in Mercado Libre's main markets
Brazil and Mexico).
On September 6, 2023, the Company and Universal Music
Group announced the launch of an artist-centric streaming
model designed to better reward the artists and music that
fans value the most.
On November 7, 2023, Deezer revealed its bold new brand
identity and logo, setting the stage for an era of music
experiences. The Company is reinventing itself as an
experience services platform, with expression and connection
as guiding principles to help artists, fans and partners to be
and belong through music.
On December 7, 2023, Deezer announced its partnership with
France Billet for its in-app concert discovery. The new
partnership gives users easy access to thousands of events
through France Billet's ticketing system.
Not named
145
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 2
Summary of material accounting policies
The consolidated financial statements as of and for the year
ended December 31, 2023 were prepared under
management's supervision and were authorized for issue by
the Board of Directors on February 28, 2024.
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of
these consolidated financial statements are set out below.
These policies have been consistently applied to all the years
presented, unless otherwise stated.
2.1
Basis of preparation
2.1.1
Compliance with IFRS
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with the International Financial Reporting
Standards (IFRS) and interpretations published by the
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and
endorsed by the European Union and whose application is
mandatory as of December 31, 2023.
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in
conformity with IFRS requires the application of certain critical
accounting estimates and assumptions. It also requires
management to exercise its judgment in the process of
applying the accounting policies. The areas involving a greater
degree of judgment or complexity, or areas in which
assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated
financial statements, are disclosed in Note 3.
On February 28, 2024, the Board of Directors has reviewed
the financial position of the Group, together with its forecast
cash flows and financing facilities available and have a
reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate
resources to continue in operational existence for a minimum
of 12 months following the signing of these financial
statements. For this reason, the Group has adopted the going
concern basis in preparing the financial statements.
2.1.2
New and amended standards adopted by the Group
At the end of the accounting period, there are no differences
between the reference standards used and the standards
adopted by the IASB, whose application is mandatory for the
accounting period presented.
The main accounting policies remain unchanged compared to
last period, except for the following standards, amendments
and interpretations applied since January 1, 2023:
IFRS 17, Insurance Contracts;
amendments to IFRS 17, Initial Application of IFRS 17, and
IFRS 9, Comparative Information;
amendments to IAS 8, Definition of accounting estimates;
amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2,
Disclosure of accounting policies;
amendments to IAS 12, Deferred Tax related to Assets and
Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction;
amendments to IAS 12, International Tax Reform – Pillar Two
Model Rules.
2.1.3
New standards and interpretations
not yet effective
Newly published IFRS standards, amendments and
interpretations which are not yet effective but which will be
mandatory for periods opened after January 1, 2024, and not
early adopted by the Group, which may have an impact on the
Group's consolidated financial statements are as follows:
amendments to IFRS 16, Lease Liability in a Sale and
Leaseback;
amendments to IAS 1:
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current Date,
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current
Deferral of Effective Date,
Non-current Liabilities with Covenants;
amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7, Supplier Finance
Arrangements;
amendments to IAS 21, Lack of Exchangeability.
2.2
Basis of consolidation
Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has control.
The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or
has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the
entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its
power over the entity. Subsidiaries are consolidated from the
date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are
deconsolidated from the date that control ceases.
Companies, or subsidiaries, over which the Company exercises
exclusive control are fully consolidated.
Companies, or subsidiaries, over which the Company exercises
a significant influence on operational and financial strategies
are consolidated under equity method.
2.3
Foreign currency translation
2.3.1
Functional and reporting currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the
Group's entities are measured using the currency of the
primary economic environment in which the entity operates
('the functional currency'). The consolidated financial
statements are presented in Euro, which is the reporting
currency and the functional and presentation currency of the
Parent.
2.3.2 Transactions and balances
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into their
respective functional currencies using the exchange rate at
the date of transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities
denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are
translated into the functional currency using the exchange rate
effective at that date.
The resulting exchange gains or losses are recorded in the
consolidated income statement.
Not named
146
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
2.3.3 Group companies
The financial statements of consolidated foreign subsidiaries
whose functional currency is not the Euro are translated into
Euros:
for statement of financial position items at the closing
exchange rate at the date of the statement of financial
position; and
for the income statements, statement of comprehensive
loss and statement of cash flows items at the average rate
for the period presented, except where this method cannot
be applied due to significant exchange rate fluctuations
during the applicable period.
The resulting currency translation adjustments are recorded in
other comprehensive income (loss) as a cumulative currency
translation adjustment.
Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition
of a foreign operation are treated as assets and liabilities of
the foreign operation and translated at the closing rate.
2.4
Revenue Recognition
2.4.1
Direct Revenue and Partnerships Revenue
The Group generates subscription revenue from the sale of its
streaming music service. Subscription revenue is generated
directly from end users ("Direct Revenue") and through
partners who are generally telecommunication and media
companies or audio equipment manufacturers that collect
payment for the stand-alone subscriptions from their end
customers or bundle the subscription with their own goods and
services ("Partnerships Revenue"). The Group satisfies its
performance obligation, and revenue from these services is
recognized over time for the subscription period. Typically,
subscriptions are paid for monthly in advance.
Direct Revenue and Stand-Alone subscriptions
(Partnerships Revenue)
These subscriptions are taken out directly by the user or
through a distribution partner who may be a telecom company
or an audio equipment manufacturer for example:
subscriptions sold by the Group and collected through
payment platforms as well as subscriptions taken out
through "Stores" (Apple, Android) are recognized for their
gross value. The commission charged by the platform is
included in "Cost of Revenue";
for subscriptions subscribed through distribution partners
("Stand-Alone"):
where the Group concludes that it is principal in the
transaction with regard to the analysis of the control of
services or access rights to services, in particular with
regard to the latitude in setting the selling price to the end
customer, revenue is recognized for its gross value. If a
commission is invoiced by the distributor in accordance
with the distribution agreement, it is recorded as an
expense in "Sales and Marketing",
where the Group concludes that the distribution partner is
principal in the transaction with regard to the analysis of
the control of services or access rights to services, in
particular with regard to the latitude in setting the selling
price to the end customer, revenue is recognized for its
net value, having deducted the sales commission.
Revenue from Direct and Stand-Alone subscriptions, whether
recognized gross or net, have one material performance
obligation, that being the delivery of the streaming music
service.
Revenue from Bundle (Partnerships Revenue)
When the Deezer subscription is included in the service or
product sold by the distribution partner, the distribution
partner pays the Group based on all subscriptions sold or
active subscriptions depending on the terms of the contract
(an active subscriber is a user who has listened to music for at
least 30 seconds over the last 30 days).
The Group has analysed that the distributor is principal, and
the performance obligation is the delivery of the streaming
music service. Revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis
over the subscription period, for the net amount paid by the
distributor.
The Group has signed certain contracts with distribution
partners, mostly telecom and media companies, including a
minimum guarantee to be received. The revenue recognized
corresponds to the monthly sales reported by the distribution
partners. If it is estimated that revenue will be below the
minimum guarantee, any difference between the actual sales
and the minimum guarantee is recognized as revenue over the
remaining years of the contract, in accordance with the terms
and conditions of the contract.
2.4.2
Other Revenue
The Group has two other sources of revenue:
the Group's advertising revenue is primarily generated
through display, audio, and video advertising delivered
through impressions on the Deezer free service. The Group
enters into arrangements with advertising agencies that
purchase advertising on its platform on behalf of the
agencies' clients, or enters into arrangements directly with
advertisers. These advertising arrangements are typically
sold on a cost-per-thousand basis and are evidenced by an
Insertion Order ("IO"), a submission of order placements
through
a self-serve platform that includes the online
acceptance of terms and conditions, or contracts that
specify the terms of the arrangement such as the type of ad
product, pricing, insertion dates, and number of impressions
in a stated period. Advertising revenue is recognized in the
period in which the advertising service is provided;
ancillary revenue corresponds to income received by the
Deezer Group from partners, in particular from sales of
access codes.
Deferred revenue is mainly comprised of subscription fees
collected for services not yet performed, and therefore, the
revenue has not been recognized. Revenue is recognized over
time as the services are performed.
Not named
147
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
2.5
Cost of revenue
Cost of revenue consists predominantly of royalty and
distribution costs related to content streaming.
2.5.1
Royalty and guaranteed minimum costs
Royalty and guaranteed minimum costs include the royalties
due to rights holders as a result of content streaming.
Royalties are typically calculated using negotiated rates in
accordance with license agreements and are based on either
subscription and advertising revenue earned, user/usage
measures, or a combination of these. The determination of the
amount of the rights holders' costs is based on a number of
variables, including the revenue recognized, the type of
content streamed and the country in which it is streamed,
identification of the appropriate license holder and size of user
base. Some rights holders have allowed the use of their
content on the platform while negotiations of the terms and
conditions or determination of statutory rates are ongoing. In
such situations, royalties are calculated using estimated rates.
In certain jurisdictions, rights holders have several years to
claim royalties for musical compositions, and therefore,
estimates of the royalties payable are made until payments
are made.
When signing multi-annual royalty contracts with minimum
guaranteed amounts the Group assesses the amount of
royalties to be consumed over the entire contractual period.
Any difference between the guaranteed minimum and the
royalties assessed is accrued for under Trade payables and
related accrued expenses and this Cost of Revenue is spread
over the same period. When the amount of the guaranteed
minimum cannot be allocated to accounting periods covered
by the term of the contract, this amount is spread pro rata
temporis.
For onerous contracts, any difference between the guaranteed
minimum and the royalties over the entire contractual period
assessed on the date on which the contract is signed is
recognized as an intangible asset (access right according to
the criteria of IAS 38). This intangible asset is amortized over
the contract term and the annual amortization charge is
presented under Product and Development.
At the end of each financial year, the Group updates the
estimated unused minimum guaranteed. If the new estimate is
higher than the initial amount of the intangible asset, a charge
in Cost of Revenue is recognized for the difference through an
impairment of advance payments on music rights, if any, or
through a provision for onerous contract if such difference is
higher than advance payments.
2.5.2
Distribution and other costs
Distribution and other costs of revenue include commissions
charged by the sales platforms, server hosting and network
bandwidth.
2.6
Product and development expenses
Product and development expenses are primarily comprised of
costs incurred for the development and improvements of the
product and its interfaces. The costs incurred mainly include
related salaries and social contributions.
2.7
Sales and marketing expenses
Sales and marketing expenses are predominantly comprised
of subscriber acquisition costs, communication expenses
relating to public relations, commissions paid to distributors,
as well as the costs of providing free trials of the Deezer
subscriptions. They also include salaries, social contributions
and expenses relating to employees assigned to advertising
sales, central and local marketing teams, as well as customer
support teams. Expenses included in the costs of providing
free trials are primarily derived from per user royalty fees
determined in accordance with the rights holder agreements.
2.8
General and administrative expenses
General and administrative expenses are primarily comprised
of salaries, social contributions and expenses relating to
employees assigned to management and support functions
such as Content, Finance, Human Resources, Legal and
Strategy, to the department in charge of relations with the
right holders, as well as costs related to premises.
2.9
Income tax
The tax expense for the period comprises current and deferred
tax. Tax is recognized in the consolidated income statements
except to the extent that it relates to a business combination,
or items recognized directly in equity or in other
comprehensive income.
2.9.1
Current tax
The current tax represents the amount of income tax based on
the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the
reporting period in the countries where the Company and its
subsidiaries and associates operate and generate taxable
income.
2.9.2 Deferred tax
Deferred income tax is determined using the liability method
on temporary differences between the carrying amount of
assets and liabilities in the consolidated financial statements
and their tax bases. Deferred income tax is determined using
tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively
enacted by the end of the reporting period and are expected to
apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or
the deferred income tax liability is settled.
Current and deferred tax is recognized in profit or loss, except
to the extent that it relates to items recognized in other
comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the
tax is also recognized in other comprehensive income or
directly in equity, respectively.
When recognized, deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset
only if certain criteria are met, such as when there is a legally
enforceable right to offset.
Not named
148
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
2.10 Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing profit (loss)
for the period by the weighted average number of ordinary
shares existing during the period, less the average number of
ordinary shares bought and held as treasury shares.
Diluted earnings per share are calculated by dividing profit (loss)
for the period by the weighted average number of shares issued
or to be issued at the end of the period, excluding treasury
shares and including the impact of all potentially dilutive
ordinary shares and in particular the exercise of stock options.
The calculation of basic earnings per share is detailed in
Note 10 – Loss per share.
2.11
Goodwill
Goodwill is the excess of the consideration transferred over
the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
Goodwill is not amortized and is tested annually for
impairment, or more regularly if certain indicators are present.
The value in use is defined as the sum of discounted cash
flows generated by the asset's continued use over its useful
life, and the cash flow expected from its disposal. If the
recoverable amount of an asset is less than its net carrying
amount, an impairment charge is determined.
The key assumptions used for these tests are as follows:
business plan of the activity supported by the goodwill
prepared by Management on the basis of growth and
profitability, and consistent with the Deezer Group's
business plan validated by the Board of Directors;
exit revenue multiple;
revenue growth rate;
gross margin growth rate;
discount rate.
2.12 Intangible assets
2.12.1 Development costs
Internal development costs may be capitalized when the
following criteria are met:
high probability of technical success allowing the completion
of the intangible asset for commissioning or sale;
the intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it;
the ability to use or sell the intangible asset;
how the intangible asset will generate probable future
economic benefits;
the availability of appropriate resources (technical, financial
and other) to complete the development and use or sell the
intangible asset;
the ability to reliably measure the expenses spent on the
intangible asset development.
Some of the above criteria are not met during the presented
period. Development costs are therefore recorded as
expenses.
2.12.2 Software and licenses
Acquired software and licenses are recognized at cost and
amortized using a straight-line method over their useful life.
2.12.3 Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets include acquired databases. They are
recognized at acquisition cost and are amortized over their
useful life.
2.12.4 Amortization
Intangible assets with a finite life are amortized over their
useful life using a straight-line method. Useful lives are
reviewed annually, and any resulting adjustments are
recognized prospectively.
Intangible assets with indefinite life are not amortized and are
tested for impairment annually, either individually or as part of
the cash generating unit to which they belong.
The estimated useful lives are the following:
licenses: 1 to 3 years;
websites: 1 year;
customer database: between 1 and 2 years;
other assets: between 1 and 3 years;
exclusive rights and access rights: term of the contract.
2.13 Property and equipment
Property and equipment are measured at historical cost less
accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment
losses. Historical cost includes any expenditure that is directly
attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition
necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner
intended by the Group.
When components of property, plant and equipment have
different useful lives, they are recognized as separate property
and equipment.
Depreciation is recorded using a straight-line basis over the
estimated useful life for each component of an item of
property and equipment.
The estimated useful lives used are as follows:
building improvements: 5 to 10 years;
technical equipment and tools: 3 years;
fixtures and fittings: between 5 and 8 years;
vehicles: 5 years;
office and computer equipment: 3 years;
furniture: 5 years.
The carrying amounts of property and equipment are tested
for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances
indicate that an asset might be impaired.
Should any such event or circumstances occur, the
recoverable amount of the asset is estimated. The recoverable
amount of property and equipment is the higher of the net
selling price and the value in use.
Not named
149
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
2.14 Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities
At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a
contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a
lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an
identified asset for
a period of time in exchange for
consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right
to control the use of an identified asset, the Group assesses
whether:
the contract involves the use of an identified asset – this
may be specified explicitly or implicitly, and should be
physically distinct or represent substantially all of the
capacity of a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a
substantive substitution right, then the asset is not
identified;
the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the
economic benefits from the use of the asset throughout the
period of use; and
the Group has the right to direct the use of the asset. The
Group has this right when it has the decision-making rights
that are most relevant to changing how and for what
purpose the asset is used.
As a lessee, the Group recognizes:
an asset corresponding to the right of using such asset
during the lease term.
At the effective date of the lease agreement, the right-of-use
is measured at cost comprising the amount of the initial
measurement of lease liability, any lease payments made at
or before the commencement date less any leases
incentives received, any initial directs costs and restoration
costs. The right-of-use is amortized over the useful life of the
underlying asset. This useful life always corresponds to the
lease contract period, given the nature of assets leased by
the Group;
a lease liability resulting from the obligation to pay this
right-of-use.
At the effective date of the lease agreement, the lease
liability include the net present value of the fixed payments,
less any lease and incentives receivable, variable lease
payment that are based on an index or a rate, amounts
expected to be payable by the Group under residual value
guarantees, the exercise price of a purchase option if the
Group reasonably certain to exercise that option, and
payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease
reflects the Group exercising that option. Discounting
rentals is carried out by using an incremental borrowing rate
specific to each country and specific to each lessee.
These rates correspond to interest rates which the lessee
would have to pay in order to borrow, for the same period
and with a similar guarantee, the necessary amount to
purchase a similar asset in a similar economic environment.
During the lease term, the lease liability and the right-of-use
asset may be adjusted based on events resulting in an
increase or decrease of the lease term and of the rental.
The duration of the contract considered is the reasonably
certain duration including the non-cancellable period, the
periods possibly covered by renewal or termination
options. This duration is assessed on the date of the lease
start and this assessment must consider all the facts or
circumstances creating an economic incentive. Main
simplified measures allowed by IFRS 16 are used by the Group.
Leases meeting the following conditions are excluded from the
scope of IFRS 16:
leases in relation to assets with a value lower than €5,000;
short-term leases with a term of 12 months or less;
Rentals in relation to leases excluded from the scope of
IFRS 16 are directly booked as operating costs.
2.15 Impairment of non-financial assets
Assets that are subject to depreciation or amortization are
reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in the
market in which the entity operates indicate
a risk of
impairment of tangible and intangible assets, an impairment
test is performed to determine whether the carrying amount of
the asset remains below its recoverable amount, defined as
the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Prior
impairments of non-financial assets other than are reviewed
for possible reversal each reporting period.
2.16 Financial instruments
2.16.1 Financial assets
Initial recognition and measurement
The Group's financial assets are comprised of non-current
financial assets, other non-current assets, trade and other
receivables, other current assets and cash and cash
equivalents. All financial assets (other than trades receivables)
are recognized initially at fair value plus transaction costs that
is attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset.
Purchases and sales of financial assets are recognized on the
settlement date; the date that the Group receives or delivers
the asset. Receivables are non-derivative financial assets with
fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an
active market. They are included in current assets except for
those with maturities greater than 12 months after the
reporting period.
Derecognition
Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to receive
cash flows from the asset have expired.
Impairment of financial assets
Financial assets such as trade receivables are impaired
according to an impairment model based on expected losses.
The Group applies the provisions of IFRS 9 relating to the
simplified model of the original provision over the maturity of
the instrument.
Credit risk is assessed upon recognition in the balance sheet
at each closing date taking into account reasonable and
justifiable information available as well as statistics in terms of
collection. The main factors considered when identifying these
potential impairment losses include actual financial difficulties
of a debtor or payment delays.
Not named
150
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
2.16.2 Financial liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
The Group's financial liabilities are comprised of non-current
and current lease liabilities, non-current and current financial
liabilities, current liabilities including trade and other payables
and contingent consideration and excluding deferred income.
All financial liabilities except lease liabilities are recognized
initially at fair value.
The Group accounts for some warrants as a financial liability
measured at fair value through profit or loss. In accordance
with IAS 32, Financial instruments: Presentation, the Group
determined that the warrants were precluded from equity
classification, as the BSARs can be converted into a variable
number of new ordinary shares, they are accounted for as
derivatives at fair value through profit or loss.
The Group accounts for contingent consideration as
financial liability measured at fair value through profit or loss.
The fair value of the contingent consideration is presented as
a component of provisions, accrued expenses and other
liabilities on the consolidated statement of financial position.
Changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration are
recorded as operating expenses within general and
administrative expenses.
Subsequent measurements
Financial liabilities at amortized cost
After initial recognition, payables are subsequently measured
at amortized cost using the effective interest method. The
effective interest method amortization is included in finance
costs in the consolidated statement of operations. Gains and
losses are recognized in the consolidated statement of
operations when the liabilities are derecognized.
Payables are classified as current liabilities unless the Group
has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability
for at least 12 months after the reporting date.
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
After initial recognition, financial liabilities at fair value through
the profit or loss are subsequently re-measured at fair value at
the end of each reporting period with changes in fair value
recognized in finance income or finance costs in the
consolidated statement of operations.
Derecognition
Financial liabilities are derecognized when the obligation under
the liability is discharged, cancelled, or expires.
2.16.3 Fair value measurements
For financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a
recurring basis, fair value is the price the Group would receive
to sell an asset or pay to transfer a liability in an orderly
transaction with a market participant at the measurement
date. In the absence of active markets for identical assets or
liabilities, such measurements involve developing assumptions
based on market observable data and, in the absence of such
data, internal information that is consistent with what market
participants would use in a hypothetical transaction that
occurs at the measurement date. Observable inputs reflect
market data obtained from independent sources, while
unobservable inputs reflect the Group's market assumptions.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or
disclosed in the consolidated financial statements are
categorized within the fair value hierarchy, and are based on
a
the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value
measurement as a whole:
level l: quoted (unadjusted) prices in active markets for
identical assets or liabilities;
other techniques for which inputs are based on
level 2:
quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets
that are not active, quoted prices for similar instruments in
active markets, and model-based valuation techniques for
which all significant assumptions are observable in the
market or can be corroborated by observable market data
for substantially the full term of the asset or liability;
level 3: techniques which use inputs that have a significant
effect on the recognized fair value and require the Group to
use its own assumptions about market participant
assumptions.
The Group maintains policies and procedures to determine the
fair value of financial assets and liabilities using what it
considers to be the most relevant and reliable market
participant data available. It is the Group's policy to maximize
the use of observable inputs in the measurement of its Level 3
fair value measurements. To the extent observable inputs are
not available, the Group utilizes unobservable inputs based
upon the assumptions market participants would use in
valuing the asset or liability. In determining the fair value of
financial assets and liabilities employing Level 3 inputs, the
Group considers such factors as the current interest rate,
equity market, currency and credit environments, expected
future cash flows, the probability of certain future events
occurring, and other published data. The Group performs a
variety of procedures to assess the reasonableness of its fair
value determinations including the use of third parties.
2.16.4 Derivative instruments
The Group does not use any derivatives for operational
hedging and management of exposure to exchange rate
fluctuations.
Not named
151
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
2.17
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and in hand,
as well as short-term deposits with maturities of three months
or less and any money-market investment subject to an
insignificant risk of changes in value.
Short-term investments are considered as being
held-for-trading and measured at fair value on the closing
date. Changes in fair value are recognized in profit or loss.
2.18 Share capital
As at December 31, 2023, the Company's share capital is
divided into 121,637,681 shares, each with a par value of €0.01.
All outstanding ordinary shares have equal rights to vote at
general meetings.
Ordinary shares and preferred shares (class A2 and A3) are
classified as equity.
2.19 Share-based payments
The Group has plans
under which directors,
executives and
certain employees are granted new shares issued and stock
options and certain commercial partners are granted equity
warrants.
For equity-settled share-based payment transactions, the
Group must measure the goods or services received and the
corresponding increase in equity, at the fair value of the goods
or services received. If a reliable measurement of the goods or
services received is not possible, the Group measures these by
determining the fair value of the equity instruments awarded.
The fair value of the stock-options awarded to employees and
of some equity warrants granted to commercial partners has
been determined using the Black-Scholes model with the
following key parameters:
valuation of Deezer S.A. on the date the financial instrument
is granted;
maturity of the financial instrument (estimated date of its
liquidity);
government bond yields on the date of valuation of the
financial instrument;
company volatility index based on comparable companies;
exercise value of the financial instrument.
The fair value of free shares granted to employees has been
determined based on the Deezer S.A. or on the Company
valuation on the date of grant and on the rights attached to
those free shares.
The value of equity instruments awarded to employees is
recognized over the vesting period and is recorded under
Employee benefit expenses with a corresponding increase in
the Group' s equity.
The value of equity instruments paid to directors and
employees as consideration of services or goods received and
granted to third parties as consideration of commercial
partnerships is recognized as a cost in the income statement
or as an asset in the balance sheet, with a corresponding
increase in Capital reserves in the Group's equity.
2.20 Provisions for risks
Provisions are recognized in the consolidated statement of
financial position when the Group has a present obligation
(legal or implicit) arising from past events, that can be reliably
estimated, provided it is probable that an outflow of economic
benefits will be required to settle the obligation.
Where there is a significant time value effect, the amount of
the provision is determined by discounting expected future
cash flows at a rate that reflects current market assessment of
the time value of money and, where appropriate, risks specific
to this liability.
2.21 Provision for employee benefits
The Group's obligations for retirement and similar
post-employment benefits relate to defined benefit plans paid
at retirement date, in line with relevant legal and regulatory
obligations in France. These obligations are measured using
the projected unit credit method. Under this method, benefit
entitlements are attributed to service periods in accordance
with vesting conditions, using a straight-line basis to stagger
the expense generated when the entitlement does not vest in a
uniform manner over the remaining service periods to
retirement.
The amount of future payments is measured on the basis of
assumptions including salary increases, retirement age, life
expectancy, employee turnover and discounting assumptions
for anticipated payments using a rate that reflects the
anticipated repayment period.
The variation of provisions resulting from changes in actuarial
assumptions are recognized in other comprehensive income.
Not named
152
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 3
Critical accounting estimates and judgments
Preparing financial statements under IFRS requires
management to make estimates and assumptions that affect
the application of accounting policies and the amounts of
assets and liabilities, income and expenses. The underlying
estimates and assumptions are based on past experience and
other factors considered reasonable under the circumstances.
They act as a basis for making assumptions necessary to the
determination of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities,
which cannot be obtained directly from other sources. Actual
values may differ from these estimates.
The underlying estimates and assumptions are regularly
reviewed. The impact of changes in accounting estimates is
recognized in the period in which the change is made and in all
subsequent affected periods.
Information on the key assumptions underpinning the
estimates made in application of the accounting policies, that
materially affect the amounts recognized in the financial
statements, can be found in the following notes:
3.1
Cost of revenue
The Group assesses the royalties over the entire contractual
period for license agreements which include a guaranteed
minimum. This assessment is based on variables such as
forecast revenue and market shares per label. Any difference
between the guaranteed minimum and the royalties estimated
over the entire contractual period is accrued for under Trade
payables and related accrued expenses and this Cost of
Revenue is spread over the same period.
The Group measures costs of revenue including costs relating
to equity warrants issued in March 2021 and in
September 2021, as presented in Notes 18 and 19. These costs
are recognized at the fair value of warrants issued by taking
into consideration the number of warrants which could be
exercised, based on the estimated royalty costs compared to
minimum guaranteed costs over the contractual period, and
the value per share estimated at the effective date of the
contract. The Group has recognized costs amounting to
€14,116 thousand and €20,033 thousand for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
3.2
Share-based payments
The Group measures the fair value of stock options and
warrants granted to certain employees, executives and
commercial partners based on actuarial models. These
actuarial models require that the Group use certain calculation
assumptions with respect to characteristics of the grants (e.g.,
vesting terms) and market data (e.g., expected share volatility)
(see Note 20).
3.3
Goodwill
Assumptions used in the impairment test are based on a
business plan reviewed by management. The key assumptions
are detailed in Note 2 (k) – Goodwill.
3.4
Provisions for claims and litigation
Provisions for claims are analysed on a case-by-case basis and
represent the Group's management's assessment of the risk
and may differ from the sums claimed by the plaintiff.
3.5
Provisions for impairment of advances
paid to record companies
A provision is recognized when there is a high probability that a
contract will result in a loss, i.e. that the minimum guaranteed
amounts will be greater than the economic benefits expected
from the contract. The provision corresponds to the difference
between the contractual obligation (guaranteed minimum) and
the proportional rights assessed based on the budget available
on the date the financial statements are prepared.
The difference is recognized as a provision for impairment of
advance payments on music rights or/and as a provision for
onerous contract if it is higher than advance payments or if
future payments are forecast.
Note 4
Business combinations and equity investments
No business combination occurred during the period closed as of December 31, 2023.
On March 31, 2023, the Company acquired an additional 0.85% stake in Driift Holdings Limited, through the purchase of 2,400
ordinary shares from its founder.
Not named
153
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
Note 5
Segment information
Segment financial information is presented in accordance with
IFRS 8 –
Operating Segments and is based solely on the
internal reporting ("Adjusted EBITDA" and "Adjusted Gross
Profit") used by the Board of Directors – considered to be the
Company's chief operating decision maker within the meaning
of IFRS 8 – to make decisions about resources to be allocated
to the segments and assess their performances. These
segments reflect the basis on which management analyses
the business.
The Group has identified three operating segments:
direct (formerly "Direct – B2C"): Subscriptions to the Deezer
service are taken out directly by users;
partnerships (formerly "Indirect – B2B"): Subscriptions to
the Deezer service are taken out through a distribution
partner or are included in the service or product sold by a
distribution partner (as a bundle);
other: This segment includes Advertising and Ancillary
revenue.
The Group monitors its operations through the use of
non-generally accepted accounting principles ("non-GAAP")
financial measures: adjusted Cost of Revenue and Gross
Profit. These non-GAAP financial measures provide useful and
relevant information regarding the Group's operating results
and enhance the overall ability to assess its financial
performance. They provide comparable measures which
facilitate management's ability to identify operational trends,
as well as make decisions regarding future spending, resource
allocations and other operational decisions. These financial
measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled
measures of other companies and are not intended to be
substitutes for measures of financial performance as prepared
in accordance with International Financial Reporting
Standards ("IFRS").
Revenue, Cost of revenue and Gross Profit by segment are
detailed below with a reconciliation between adjusted data and
consolidated accounts.
(in € thousands)
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Gross Profit
Year ended December 31, 2023
Direct
331,087
(250,995)
80,093
Partnerships
135,738
(107,560)
28,179
Other
17,830
(15,843)
1,987
Total adjusted
484,656
(374,397)
110,259
Adjustments
-
(18,826)
(18,826)
Total consolidated
484,656
(393,223)
91,433
Year ended December 31, 2022
Direct
317,237
(240,786)
76,451
Partnerships
118,511
(94,053)
24,458
Other
15,451
(18,402)
(2,951)
Total adjusted
451,199
(353,241)
97,958
Adjustments
-
(32,863)
(32,863)
Total consolidated
451,199
(386,103)
65,095
6
Other cost of sales including commissions charged by sales
platforms and payment service providers, hosting
infrastructure servers and network bandwidth costs have been
split per segment in the above table.
Main adjustments in Cost of revenue comprise
(i) non-recurring expenses related to licence agreements, such
as costs relating to equity warrants, (ii) licence agreements
unused minimum guarantees and (iii) onerous contract related
depreciation. These adjustments are not included in the
adjusted Gross Profit.
Revenue by geographical area breakdowns as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
France
288,077
273,192
Rest of the world
196,579
178,007
484,656
451,199
One distribution partner represents more than 10% of total revenue, both in 2023 and 2022 (See Note 27 – Related party
transactions).
Not named
154
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 6
Operating expenses
6.1
Expenses per nature
Costs by nature comprise the following items:
2023
(in € thousands)
Product and Development
Sales and Marketing
General and Administrative
Total
Employee costs
(27,916)
(18,490)
(27,374)
(73,780)
External expenses
(2,554)
(1,542)
(17,056)
(21,152)
Marketing costs
-
(41,093)
-
(41,093)
Miscellaneous taxes
(418)
(217)
(2,863)
(3,497)
Amortization
(3,823)
(386)
(12,111)
(16,320)
(34,711)
(61,727)
(59,404)
(155,842)
In 2023, general and administrative external amortization includes an impact of (€7,646) thousands related to the Driift and
Dreamstage goodwill impairment.
2022
(in € thousands)
Product and Development
Sales and Marketing
General and Administrative
Total
Employee costs
(24,889)
(16,891)
(38,077)
(79,856)
External expenses
(5,629)
(1,974)
(75,534)
(83,138)
Marketing costs
(209)
(55,928)
(290)
(56,426)
Miscellaneous taxes
(132)
(69)
(3,510)
(3,710)
Amortization
(3,167)
(1,111)
(4,433)
(8,710)
(34,025)
(75,973)
(121,843)
(231,841)
In 2022, general and administrative external expenses include a non-cash listing service charge of €54,944 thousand related to
the combination between I2PO S.A. and Deezer S.A., corresponding to the difference between the fair value of the shares deemed
issued and the fair value of the net assets of I2PO S.A. received:
Number of shares
Share value (in €)
Total (in € thousands)
Ordinary shares
4,658,483
10.00
46,585
Class A2 shares
2,291,667
4.33
9,923
Class A3 shares
2,291,667
3.88
8,892
Total shares deemed issued
(a)
65,400
Net assets of I2PO S.A.
(b)
10,456
Non-cash listing service charge
(b)-(a)
(54,944)
6.2
Employee costs
Employee costs per nature breaks down as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Wages and salaries
(48,920)
(46,655)
Social costs
(21,843)
(21,287)
Share-based compensation
(2,851)
(11,692)
Employee retirement benefits costs
(166)
(222)
(73,780)
(79,856)
Average headcount
624
589
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company
booked a €525 thousand French tax credit relating to research
and development in respect of 2022 expenses. The research
and development expenses incurred by the Company in 2023
will give rise to a French tax credit to be assessed and
recorded in 2024.
During the year ended December 31, 2022, Deezer S.A.
booked a €467 thousand French tax credit relating to research
and development in respect of 2021 expenses.
These tax credits are included in wages and salaries.
Not named
155
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 7
Auditors' fees
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Ernst & Young Audit
Audit of the Company's and the Group's annual financial statements
and limited review of the Group's interim financial statements
407
494
Other work and services directly related to the responsibilities
of Statutory Auditors
-
13
Mazars
Audit of the Company's and the Group's annual financial statements
and limited review of the Group's interim financial statements
246
210
Other work and services directly related to the responsibilities
of Statutory Auditors
-
115
Grant Thornton
Audit of the Company's and the Group's annual financial statements
and limited review of the Group's interim financial statements
208
202
Other work and services directly related to the responsibilities
of Statutory Auditors
-
110
861
1,143
Note 8
Net finance costs
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Interest from short-term security deposits
2,214
414
Foreign exchange gain
3,711
2,075
Fair value adjustment of financial liabilities (BSAR)
2,802
1,830
Finance income
8,727
4,319
Interest on financial liabilities
(311)
(264)
Interest on lease liabilities
(578)
(647)
Foreign exchange loss
(2,053)
(1,564)
Other
(44)
(1,210)
Finance costs
(2,986)
(3,685)
Financial result – Net
5,741
635
Net interest paid (including finance leases)
(436)
(1,617)
The increase of the interest income from short-term security
deposits is related to the increase of the amounts invested in
the interest bearing bank accounts (see Note 26).
Foreign exchange gain and loss mainly relate to the
revaluation of bank accounts and intercompany current
accounts denominated in foreign currencies in the Company
and to the revaluation of intercompany debts denominated in
euros in Deezer Music Brazil LTDA whose functional currency
is Brazilian Real.
The variation resulting from the A and B BSAR price has given
rise to a financial income of €2,802 thousand in 2023 and
€1,830 thousand in 2022 (see Note 26).
In 2022, other financial costs of €1,210 thousand mainly
comprise interest on extended terms of payment granted
before the merger.
Not named
156
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 9
Income tax expense
The Company and its subsidiaries have not identified any source of deferred tax liability as at December 31, 2023, and
December 31, 2022. As the Company and some of its subsidiaries have no taxable profits for fiscal years 2023, 2022 and past
financial years and as future taxable profits are not deemed sufficient to allow all or part of the tax losses to be utilized, no
deferred tax assets have been recognized on existing tax losses.
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Current tax expense
(917)
(997)
Income tax expense
(917)
(997)
A reconciliation between the reported tax expense for the year and the theoretical tax expense that would arise when applying the
statutory tax rate in France of 25% is shown in the table below:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Loss before tax
(58,668)
(166,112)
Theoretical income tax rate
25.0%
25.0%
Theoretical tax (charge) income
14,667
41,528
Permanent differences
106
2,345
Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdictions
200
(28)
Share-based payments
(4,242)
(6,880)
Deferred tax not recognised
3,760
1,441
Deezer S.A.'s tax losses not giving rise to deferred tax asset
(11,171)
(26,862)
Subsidiaries' tax losses not giving rise to deferred tax asset
(1,409)
(1,249)
GW Impairment
(1,912)
-
Other
(917)
(11,292)
Effective tax income (charge)
(917)
(997)
Effective income tax rate
1.6%
0.6%
The Group's accumulated tax losses not giving rise to deferred tax assets amount to €780,517 thousand and €720,729 thousand
as at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Tax loss carry-forwards
(in € thousands)
31/12/2023
31/12/2022
France
724,156
677,710
Brazil
41,324
30,871
Germany
5,747
5,558
Russia
512
462
Singapore
19
19
United Kingdom
3,518
1,887
United States of America
5,241
4,222
780,517
720,729
Above tax losses are available to carry forward over an
unlimited period of time, but may be capped in some
jurisdictions.
As at December 31, 2023, the Company's accumulated tax
losses
amount
to
€721,666 thousand,
including
€566,800 thousand
of tax losses initially generated by
DeezerS.A. and for the transfer of which a ruling was filed by
I2PO S.A. and Deezer S.A. in May 2022. The ruling request is
still being examined by the French tax authorities.
The Group's most significant tax jurisdictions are France and
Brazil.
Not named
157
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 10
Loss per share
Basic loss per share is computed using the weighted-average
issuable upon the assumed exercise of stock options and
number of outstanding ordinary shares during the period.
warrants, and the incremental shares issuable upon the
Diluted loss per share is computed using the treasury stock
assumed vesting of free shares, excluding all anti-dilutive
method to the extent that the effect is dilutive by using the
ordinary shares outstanding during the period. The Group used
weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares and
the if-converted method to calculate the dilutive impact of the
potential ordinary shares during the period. The Group's
warrants and adjusted the numerator for changes in profit or
potential ordinary shares consist of incremental shares
loss.
As a result of the above, the computation of loss per share for the respective periods is as follows:
(in € thousands, except share and per share data)
2023
2022
Basic loss per share
Net loss attributable to owners of the parent
(57,666)
(167,702)
Shares used in computation:
Weighted-average shares outstanding
121,508,524
108,475,324
Basic net loss per share attributable to owners of the parent
(0.47)
(1.55)
Diluted loss per share
Net loss attributable to owners of the parent
(57,666)
(167,702)
Shares used in computation:
Weighted-average shares outstanding
121,508,524
108,475,324
Diluted weighted average ordinary shares
121,508,524
108,475,324
Diluted net loss per share attributable to owners of the parent
(0.47)
(1.55)
Potential dilutive securities that were not included in the diluted per share calculations because they would be anti-dilutive were as
follows:
2023
2022
Free shares
3,350,300
2,385,634
Stock-options
28,674,820
28,676,119
Warrants
647,410
702,572
32,672,530
31,764,325
Not named
158
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 11
Goodwill and intangible assets
(in € thousands)
Licenses
Exclusive
rights and
access rights
Customer
Database
Other*
progress
Intangible
assets in
Total
Goodwill
Total
Costs
At January 1, 2022
7,574
1,441
7,140
8,924
220
25,299
7,487
32,786
Additions
468
-
-
-
-
468
7,712
8,180
Reclassification
221
-
-
-
(220)
1
-
1
Exchange differences
2
-
-
-
-
2
(129)
(127)
At December 31, 2022
8,265
1,441
7,140
8,924
-
25,769
15,070
40,840
Additions
331
-
-
-
-
331
-
331
Reclassification
175
-
-
-
-
175
-
175
Exchange differences
(0)
-
-
-
-
(0)
27
26
At December 31, 2023
8,771
1,441
7,140
8,924
-
26,275
15,097
41,372
Accumulated amortization
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
At January 1, 2022
(7,501)
(936)
(7,140)
(8,294)
-
(23,871)
-
(23,871)
Amortization charge
(476)
(288)
-
(631)
-
(1,394)
-
(1,394)
Exchange differences
(2)
-
-
22
-
20
-
20
At December 31, 2022
(7,978)
(1,224)
(7,140)
(8,903)
-
(25,246)
-
(25,246)
Amortization charge
(534)
(217)
-
-
-
(751)
(7,646)
(8,396)
Exchange differences
0
-
-
(21)
-
(21)
35
15
At December 31, 2023
(8,512)
(1,441)
(7,140)
(8,924)
-
(26,018)
(7,610)
(33,628)
Costs, net accumulated amortization
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
At December 31, 2022
286
217
-
21
-
524
15,070
15,595
At December 31, 2023
259
-
-
-
-
259
7,487
7,746
*
A modification of €4.8 million was recorded for certain intangible assets that were written off and fully amortized.
Goodwill break down as follows:
(in € thousands)
Magic Internet Musik GmbH
Dreamstage Inc.
Driift Holdings Limited
Total Group
At December 31, 2022
7,487
2,557
5,026
15,070
Additions
-
-
-
-
Impairment
-
(2,531)
(5,115)
(7,646)
Exchange differences
-
(27)
89
62
At December 31, 2023
7,487
-
-
7,487
The €7,487 thousand goodwill arose from the acquisition of
Magic Internet Musik GmbH from the ProSieben media group
in August 2014. The acquired entity operated
a music
streaming service in Germany called "Ampya". The entity
valued at €20 million included a contract with a telecom
company, a right to use TV advertising spots on the German
TV channel, ProSieben TV, up to 2019.
The €7,487 thousand goodwill was tested for impairment in
accordance with the method described in Note 2. (k)
Goodwill. Based on the business plan prepared by
Management and consistent with the Deezer Group's business
plan, the key assumptions used for this test were as follows:
multiple of 2,5 on sales used for terminal revenue, margin
growth rate at 0.5% from 2024 and discount rate of 11%. Based
on this analysis, the recoverable amount exceeded the
€7,487 thousand carrying value as at December 31, 2023.
In light of the weak commercial performance of Driift, an
impairment test has been carried out as at
December 31,2023.
For this purpose, the recoverable value of Driift and
Dreamstage have been determined using the income
approach. The business plan has been based on
management's forecast for 2024 and on an extrapolation
beyond 2024. Assumptions have been considered to build this
extrapolation, to reflect the risks related to the development
path of the business, both in terms of long term growth and
discount rate. Based on these assumptions, there was limited
recoverable value for Driift and Dreamstage and a goodwill
impairment of €7.6 million was recognised at 2023 year-end.
Not named
159
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 12
Property and equipment
The book value and depreciation of property and equipment are shown in the table below:
(in € thousands)
Technical
equipment
IT equipment
Office and
Other
in progress
Tangible assets
Total
Cost
At January 1, 2022
12,038
4,177
4,257
51
20,523
Scope variation
28
-
21
-
49
Additions
1,760
454
266
99
2,578
Disposals - Write offs
(12)
(2)
(353)
-
(366)
Reclassification
-
-
88
(88)
-
Exchange differences
2
15
29
-
46
At December 31, 2022
13,816
4,645
4,307
62
22,830
Scope variation
-
-
-
-
-
Additions
1,076
375
298
18
1,766
Disposals - Write offs
(3,890)
(1,492)
(189)
-
(5,571)
Reclassification
-
-
2
(2)
-
Exchange differences
1
7
2
-
9
At December 31, 2023
11,002
3,534
4,419
77
19,034
Accumulated amortization
-
-
-
-
-
At January 1, 2022
(9,434)
(3,360)
(1,892)
-
(14,685)
Depreciation charge
(1,493)
(557)
(507)
-
(2,557)
Scope variation
(8)
-
(6)
-
(14)
Disposals - Write-offs
3
2
340
-
344
Exchange differences
(2)
(10)
(26)
-
(37)
At December 31, 2022
(10,934)
(3,925)
(2,090)
-
(16,949)
Depreciation charge
(1,759)
(473)
(505)
-
(2,737)
Scope variation
-
-
-
-
-
Disposals - Write-offs
3,890
1,492
189
-
5,571
Exchange differences
-
(5)
-
-
(5)
At December 31, 2023
(8,803)
(2,911)
(2,407)
-
(14,120)
Costs, net accumulated amortization
-
-
-
-
-
At December 31, 2022
2,883
720
2,216
62
5,881
At December 31, 2023
2,200
623
2,012
77
4,915
The table below details the cash flow impact of the purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets:
(in € thousands)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Intangible asset additions/disposals
(346)
(453)
Tangible asset additions/disposals
(1,749)
(2,600)
Purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets – Cash flow impact
(2,095)
(3,053)
Not named
160
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 13
Right-of-used assets and lease liabilities
The Group leases certain properties under lease agreements relating to office space and server bays.
The expected lease terms are between one and nine years. The Group currently does not act in the capacity of a lessor.
The book value and depreciation of right-of-use assets are detailed in the roll-forward below:
(in € thousands)
Cost
At January 1, 2022
32,521
New or amended leases
1,158
Leases expired or early terminated
-
Exchange differences
(3)
At December 31, 2022
33,676
New or amended leases
863
Leases expired or early terminated
(739)
Exchange differences
25
At December 31, 2023
33,825
Accumulated depreciation
-
At January 1, 2022
(7,856)
Depreciation charge
(4,759)
Leases expired or early terminated
-
Exchange differences
-
At December 31, 2022
(12,614)
Depreciation charge
(5,189)
Leases expired or early terminated
739
Exchange differences
(25)
At December 31, 2023
(17,089)
Cost, net accumulated depreciation
-
At December 31, 2022
21,061
At December 31, 2023
16,736
The below roll-forward shows the variations of lease liabilities during the years ended December 31, 2023, and 2022:
Lease liabilities
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
At January 1
23,100
26,454
New or amended leases
863
1,158
Repayment of leases*
(5,768)
(5,159)
Leases early terminated*
-
-
Interest*
578
647
Exchange differences
-
-
At December 31
18,773
23,100
-
0
Current lease liabilities
3,676
4,060
Non-current lease liabilities
15,097
19,040
*
Included within the consolidated statement of cash flows.
Not named
161
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Below is the maturity analysis of lease liabilities:
Lease liabilities
Maturity analysis
(in € thousands)
December 31, 2023
Less than one year
3,676
One to five years
15,097
More than five years
-
Total lease liabilities
18,773
Current lease liabilities
3,676
Non-current lease liabilities
15,097
Total lease liabilities
18,773
Excluded from the lease commitments above are short-term
leases and leases in relation to low value assets.
Expenses relating to
those leases were approximately
€826 thousand
and €470 thousand for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
The weighted average incremental borrowing rate applied to
lease liabilities recognized in the statement of financial
position was 2.8%, and 2.4% as of December 31,
2023,
and December 31, 2022 respectively.
Note 14
Non-current financial assets
Deposits mainly relate to office space leases and to a contract with a payment service provider. Bank guarantees relate to office
space leases.
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Deposits
3,918
4,021
Guarantees
1,419
1,419
5,337
5,440
Note 15
Other non-current assets
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
R&D tax receivables
525
-
Advance payments on royalties
-
22,764
Provision for impairment of above assets
-
(21,059)
525
1,705
Tax receivables relating to research and development were
reclassified under other non-current assets in 2023 on line
with the expected payment date. This amount of
€525 thousand corresponds to the tax credit amount for the
fiscal year 2022.
Advance payments on royalties were related to the exclusive
license agreement with Rotana (see Note 28).
Not named
162
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 16
Trade and other receivables
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Trade receivables
47,315
31,506
Less: allowance for expected credit losses
(1,357)
(875)
Trade receivables – net
45,958
30,630
Unbilled revenue
24,404
17,083
70,362
47,713
Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and generally have payment terms of 30 to 60 days.
Due to their comparatively short maturities, the carrying value of trade and other receivables approximate their fair value.
The ageing of the Group's net trade receivables is as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Current
25,013
21,700
Overdue 1 – 30 days
13,010
2,053
Overdue 31 – 60 days
1,247
452
Overdue 61 – 90 days
1,446
2,350
Overdue more than 90 days
5,242
4,075
45,958
30,630
The movements in the Group's allowance for expected credit losses are as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
At January 1
(875)
(697)
Provision for impairement
(578)
(184)
Reversal of unutilized provisions
37
11
Receivables writen off
59
-
Exchange differences
0
(5)
At December 31
(1,357)
(875)
Not named
163
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
Note 17
Other current assets
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Trade payables – Advance payments
14,631
6,317
Trade payables – Credit notes to be received
480
306
Employees and social contributions
47
568
State and local authorities
7,483
14,326
Sundry debtors
1,481
807
Prepaid expenses
2,582
1,996
Other current assets – Gross
26,705
24,320
Provision for impairment
(936)
(1,269)
Other current assets – Net
25,769
23,051
Below is the detail of the current receivables from state and local authorities:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Deductible VAT on purchases made in France and abroad
5,639
10,070
-
-
Tax receivables relating to research and development
467
1,750
Tax receivables pledged as security
935
-
Whitholding tax receivables
145
2,494
Other
297
12
State and local authorities
7,483
14,326
Tax receivables relating to research and development for the
fiscal year 2021 amounts to €467 thousand. This tax credit
receivable will be assigned by the end of 2024.
In April 18, 2023, the Company obtained loans from BPI of
respectively €332 thousand and €415 thousand ending
December 1,
2024. Those loans have been secured by
transferring R&D tax credit receivables to BPI for the years
2019 and 2020 for €935 thousand.
The provision for impairment of other current assets is detailed below:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
At January 1
(1,269)
(884)
6
Provision for impairement
(118)
(397)
Reversal for unused provision
365
11
Other current assets written off
86
-
At December 31
(936)
(1,269)
Not named
164
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 18
Share capital and share premium
As at December 31, 2023, the Company's share capital is divided into 121,637,681 shares, each with a par value of €0.01.
The Company's share capital is divided in the following classes as of December 31:
(in number of shares)
2023
2022
Ordinary shares
117,054,347
116,504,336
Class A2 preferred shares
2,291,667
2,291,667
Class A3 preferred shares
2,291,667
2,291,667
121,637,681
121,087,670
The below table shows the variations in number of shares for the years 2023 and 2022:
2023
2022
At January 1 – Restated
121,087,670
94,386,129
Ordinary shares issued from the PIPE
-
11,900,000
Ordinary shares issued from the merger
-
36,429,486
Class B preferred shares cancelled from the redemption
-
(25,133,181)
Ordinary shares issued from the vesting of free shares
549,578
71,055
Ordinary shares issued from the exercise of warrants
433
3,434,181
At December 31 – Not restated/Restated
121,637,681
121,087,670
On July 5, 2022, 96,440,617 (36,429,486, after restatement
of the share capital as of January 1, 2022) new ordinary shares
were issued as consideration of net assets transferred by
Deezer S.A. merged with and into I2PO S.A.
On the same day, the Company's share capital was increased
by a total par value amount of €119 thousand, through the
issuance, at a price per share of €10 (share premium included),
of 11,900,000 new ordinary shares with a par value of
€0.01each. In the context of the PIPE reserved to existing and
new investors, the Company received a total amount of
€119 million
(share premium included). €13,7 million fees in
relation to the PIPE were recognized as a reduction of equity
under share premium.
On July 21, 2022, the Board of Directors decided to grant
1,914,130 free shares.
On August 3, 2022, the Directeur Général decided to proceed
with the redemption of the 25,133,181 class B preferred shares
whose redemption was requested by the dissenting market
shareholders for an amount of €251,3 million, which was
recognized as current financial liabilities as at June 30, 2022.
The share capital was reduced as a result of the cancellation
of the 25,133,181 redeemed class B preferred shares.
On September 21, 2022, the Board of Directors of the
Company acknowledged that, following the exercise of
679,245 equity warrants held by one of its commercial
partners and giving rise to 679,245 shares of Deezer S.A., the
Company's share capital was increased by a total par value
amount of €20 thousand, through the issuance of 1,998,338
new ordinary shares with a par value of €0.01each. In the
context of this exercise, the Company received from this
commercial partner a total amount of to €7 thousand and
deducted €13 thousand from the merger premium to ensure
that the 1,998,338 new ordinary shares be fully paid up.
On the same date, the Board of Directors of the Company
acknowledged the share capital increase completed through
the issuance of 71,055 new ordinary shares as a result of the
acquisition on July 21, 2022 of free shares granted to certain
employees of the Group.
On October 27, 2022, the Board of Directors decided to grant
24,000 free shares.
On December 13, 2022, the Board of Directors of the
Company acknowledged that, following the exercise of
488,050 equity warrants held by one of its commercial
partners and giving rise to 488,050 shares of Deezer S.A., the
Company's share capital was increased by a total par value
amount of €14 thousand, through the issuance of 1,435,843
new ordinary shares with a par value of €0.01each. In the
context of this exercise, the Company received from this
commercial partner a total amount of to €14 thousand.
During 2023, the Company issued the following 549,578
ordinary shares as a result of the acquisition of free shares
granted to certain officers or employees of the Group:
on February 24, 2023: 99,807 new ordinary shares;
on March 23, 2023: 61,993 new ordinary shares;
on April 5, 2023: 387,778 new ordinary shares.
During 2023, the Company also issued 433 new ordinary
shares as a result of the exercise of 1,299 BSAR B.
No dividends were proposed or paid in 2022 or 2023.
Each ordinary share carries the right to participate in, and vote
at, general meetings. Class A2 and A3 preferred shares do not
carry the right to vote at general meetings.
Not named
165
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 19
Shared-based payments
19.1
Free share plans implemented by Deezer S.A.
Deezer S.A. granted free shares to certain employees od officers of the Group. The shares granted are legally owned by the
beneficiaries at the end of the relevant acquisition period and are subject to a continuous presence requirement during this period.
Movements in free shares outstanding and related information are as follows:
2017 free share plans*
2019 free share plans*
2021 free share plans*
2022 free share plans*
Grant dates
06/06/2017
09/02/2017
10/04/2019
06/02/2019
24/02/2021
11/12/2019
08/06/2021
21/07/2021
23/03/2022
Number of shares granted
384,392
885,324
558,642
21,072
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
89,542
637,034
490,782
-
Granted
-
-
-
21,072
Definitively acquired
(60,420)
(281,850)
(380,228)
-
Lapsed
-
(10,341)
(9,087)
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
29,122
344,843
101,467
21,072
Granted
-
-
-
-
Definitively acquired
(29,122)
(344,843)
(101,467)
(21,072)
Lapsed
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
-
-
-
-
Key assumptions used in the fair value
Value per share (in €)
14.61
31.31
39.75
39.75
Illiquidity discount rate
0%
40%
25%
25%
Employee turnover rate
0%
0%
7%
0%
*
Plans granted after the Merger completed on July 5, 2022.
Not named
166
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
19.2 Free share plans implemented
by the Company
After the Merger completed on July 5, 2022, the Company
granted free shares to the employees and officers of the
Group in 2022 and 2023. The granted shares are legally
owned by the beneficiaries at the end of the relevant
acquisition period and subject to a continuous presence
requirement during this period, and, as the case may be, to
performance conditions.
The Company has implemented three additional free shares
plan in 2023:
plan 2023-1 and plan 2023-3 concern members of the
management team;
plan 2023-2 concerns members of the leadership team.
These plans are subject to performance conditions defined on
a
yearly basis (January 1-December 31)
and as per 4
Key performance indicators.Shares are definitely acquired at
the end of
a
3-year acquisition period, subject to the
beneficiary's continued presence.
Movements in free shares outstanding and related information are as follows:
2022 – Grant 1
free share plan*
2022 – Grant 2
free share plan*
2022 – Grant 3
free share plan*
2023 – 1 free
share plan*
2023 – 2 free
share plan*
2023 – 3 free
share plan*
Grant dates
21/07/2022
21/07/2022
21/07/2022
27/10/2022
24/04/2023
31/05/2023
26/10/2023
Number of shares granted
552,000
477,250
908,880
472,800
835,200
75,600
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
Granted
552,000
477,250
908,880
-
-
-
Definitively acquired
-
-
-
-
-
-
Lapsed
(68,000)
-
-
-
-
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
484,000
477,250
908,880
-
-
-
Granted
-
-
-
472,800
835,200
75 600
Definitively acquired
-
-
-
-
-
Lapsed
(66,008)
-
(96,720)
-
(50 400)
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
417,992
477,250
812,160
472,800
784,800
75,600
Key assumptions used in the fair value
Value per share (in €)
4.59
4.59
4.59
1.45
2.09
2.47
Employee turnover rate
25%
7%
7%
7%
7%
7%
Vesting condition
31/12/2024
Performance
conditions
between
24/04/2023
01/01/2022 to
Performance
conditions
between
and
24/04/2026
Performance
conditions
between
31/05/2023
and
31/05/2026
Performance
conditions
between
26/10/2023
and
26/10/2026
*
Plans granted after the Merger completed on July 5, 2022.
Not named
167
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
19.3 Warrants issued by Deezer S.A.
Deezer S.A. issued equity warrants to the benefit of certain of its commercial partners and directors.
Warrants 2021, and L have given rise to expenses recognized in the consolidated income statement for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022 (based on the Black-Scholes model for warrants 2021).
Movements in warrants outstanding and related information is as follows:
Plans
Warrants 2014*
Warrants H
Warrants 2017
Warrants 2021
Shareholders' meeting date
22/05/2014
30/06/2017
23/12/2016
30/06/2020
Board members' meeting date
-
-
09/02/2017
24/02/2021
Expiry date
31/12/2024
30/06/2027
30/11/2026
31/12/2030
Number of warrants granted
66,700
712,404
6,845
6,000
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
66,700
17,319
6,845
6,000
Granted
-
-
-
6,000
Exercised
-
-
-
-
Subscription price (in €)
2.59
0.01
0.01
3.98
Exercise price (in €)
24.25
14.61
14.61
39.75
Maximum share capital increase (in €)
(as at grant date, and before the merger with I2PO S.A.)
667
7,124
68
60
Plans
Warrants K
Warrants L
Warrants M
Shareholders' meeting date
30/06/2020
30/06/2021
30/06/2021
Board members' meeting date
24/02/2021
16/09/2021
16/09/2021
Expiry date
01/05/2027
31/10/2024
31/10/2028
Number of warrants granted
488,050
420,125
679,245
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
488,050
420,125
679,245
Granted
-
-
-
Exercised
(488 050)
-
(679 245)
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
-
420,125
-
Exercised
-
-
-
Lapsed
-
-
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
-
420,125
-
Subscription price (in €)
0.01
0.01
0.01
Exercise price (in €)
0.01
0.01
0.01
Maximum share capital increase
(in €) (as at grant date)
4,881
4,201
6,792
Vesting condition
All warrants became exercisable
as a result of the merger
Performance condition between
01/02/2021 and 31/01/2024
All warrants became exercisable
as a result of the merger
Plans
Warrants 2014
Warrants H
Warrants 2017
Warrants 2021
Warrants K
Warrants L
Warrants M
Volatility
50.60%
35.60%
35.9% to 41.0%
35.7% to 37.0%
N/A*
N/A*
N/A*
Risk-free rate
0.71%
0.26%
0.05% to 0.46%
-0.69% to -0.62%
N/A*
N/A*
N/A*
Expected maturity (in years)
4
6.59
5.31 to 6.81
5.05 to 5.61
6.18
3.13
7.13
Turnover rate
10.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
N/A*
N/A*
N/A*
Dividend yield
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
N/A*
N/A*
N/A*
Illiquidity discount rate
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
N/A*
N/A*
N/A*
*
N/A = Not applicable.
Not named
168
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
19.4 Warrants issued by I2PO S.A.
Concomitantly to the initial public offering (the "IPO"), the Company issued A BSARs and B BSARs with the B BSARs listed in the
professional segment of the regulated market of Euronext Paris. These BSARs entitle their holders to subscribe new ordinary
shares of the Company as from the completion date to the merger, i.e. July 5, 2022, and they expire five years after this date.
Plans
A BSARs
B BSARs
Shareholders' meeting date
05/07/2021
05/07/2021
Board members' meeting date
15/07/2021
15/07/2021
Expiry date
5 years*
5 years*
Number of warrants granted
659,130
27,500,000
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
659,130
27 500 000
Granted
-
-
Exercised
-
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
659,130
27,500,000
Exercised
-
(1 299)
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
659,130
27,498,701
Subscription price (in €)
0.00
0.00
Fair value at the completion date of the Business Combination (in €)
0.17
0.17
Exercise price (in €)
11.50
11.50
Maximum share capital increase (in €) (as at grant date)
2,832
118,158
*
Five years from the completion date of the Business Merger.
Not named
169
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
19.5 Stock-options granted by Deezer S.A.
The Company proceeded with grant of stock-options to the benefit of certain employees and officers of the Group.
Activity in the stock-options outstanding and related information is as follows:
Plans
Stock-options 14*
Stock-options 15*
Stock-options 15-2*
Stock-options 17
Stock-options 18
Granting dates
12/03/2015
22/05/2014
24/10/2014
23/04/2015
16/07/2015
25/07/2017
24/02/2021
Expiry date
31/12/2024
31/12/2024
31/12/2024
31/12/2026
31/12/2027
Number of stock-options granted
424,299
533,948
72,500
58,250
27,000
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
55,462
533,948
58,000
31,662
27,000
Granted
-
-
-
-
Lapsed
-
-
-
-
(3 500)
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
55,462
533,948
58,000
31,662
23,500
Lapsed
-
-
-
(31,662)
(23 500)
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
55,462
533,948
58,000
-
-
Exercise price (in €)
24.25
24.25
24.25
14.61
31.31
Maximum share capital increase (in €)
(as at grant date)
4,243
5,339
725
583
270
*
Information contained herein takes into account the stock split decided by the combined general meeting of Deezer S.A. held on October 9, 2015.
Plans
Stock-options 14
Stock-options 15
Stock-options 15-02
Stock-options 17
Stock-options 18
Volatility
50.60%
45.00%
45.00%
35.60% to 42.50%
36.8% to 39.40%
Risk-free rate
0.71%
0.32%
0.32%
-0.04% to 0.26%
-0.69% to -0.62%
Expected maturity (in years)
4
4
4
5,06 to 6,56
3,43 to 4,11
Turnover rate
10.00%
22.00%
22.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Dividend yield
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Illiquidity discount rate
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
The expense recognized in the consolidated income statement for share-based payments is as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Product and development
501
583
Sales and marketing
330
340
General and administrative
2,020
10,668
Sub-Total/Free shares
2,851
11,590
Cost of revenue
14,116
20,033
Product and development
-
-
Sales and marketing
-
1,593
General and administrative
-
-
Sub-Total/Warrants
14,116
21,626
Product and development
-
-
Sales and marketing
-
74
General and administrative
-
-
Sub-Total/Stock-options
-
74
Total
16,967
33,291
Not named
170
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 20
Provisions
(in € thousands)
Legal contingencies
Indirect tax
Other
Total
Carrying amount at January 1, 2022
1,509
4,233
5,843
11,585
Charged/(credited) to the consolidated statement of operations:
-
-
-
-
Additional provisions
2,081
2,474
1,292
5,847
Reversal of unutilized amounts
(1,015)
(179)
(227)
(1,420)
Exchange differences
-
-
7
7
Carrying amount at January 1, 2023
2,575
6,528
6,915
16,018
Charged/(credited) to the consolidated statement of operations:
-
-
-
-
Additional provisions
574
1,597
757
2,928
Reversal of unutilized amounts
-
-
-
-
Exchange differences
-
-
-
-
Reclassification
-
-
-
-
Utilized
(1,036)
(2,042)
(1,031)
(4,109)
Carrying amount at December 31, 2023
2,113
6,083
6,641
14,837
As at December 31, 2023
-
-
-
-
Current portion
2,113
6,083
6,641
14,837
20.1 Legal contingencies
Some legal actions, proceedings, and claims are pending or
may be instituted or asserted against the Group. The results of
such legal proceedings are difficult to predict and the extent of
the Group's financial exposure is difficult to estimate. The
Group records a provision for contingent losses when it is both
probable that a liability has been incurred, and the amount of
the loss can be reasonably estimated.
Regarding the claim filed by HUZIP (Hrvatska Udruga Za
Zastitu Izvodackih Prava), Croatian performers' rights
collecting society, against Deezer S.A., two hearings were held
in February and June 2022 and do not affect the provision
booked as at December 31, 2023.
20.2 Taxes
The Group has indirect tax provisions which relate primarily to
foreign indirect taxes and tax penalties on these. The
Company recognizes provisions for claims or indirect taxes
when it determines that an unfavorable outcome is probable
and the amount of loss can be reasonably estimated.
20.3 Other
Other provisions mainly relate to commercial risks.
Not named
171
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
Note 21
Provisions for employee benefits
The provision for retirement benefits applicable for employees in France has been estimated on the basis of the projected unit
credit method and with the following assumptions:
2023
2022
Collective agreement applied
SYNTEC
SYNTEC
Salary increase rate
3% for all years
3% for all years
Annual discount rate
3.12%
3.75%
Social contribution rate
45.00%
50.00%
Retirement age
64 years
65 years
Mortality table
Ined 16-18
INSEE 2015/2017
Average turnover rate
12%
(nil from 55 years old)
0% to 31.2%
The provision in the consolidated balance sheet equals the actuarial liability, from the moment there are no plan assets or
unrecognized actuarial gains and losses.
The provision changed as follows:
(in € thousands)
Provision for employee retirement benefits
Carrying amount at January 1, 2022
1,043
Interest cost
10
Service Costs
222
Actuarial gains
(583)
Carrying amount at December 31, 2022
692
Interest cost
26
Service Costs
166
Actuarial gains
(384)
Carrying amount at December 31, 2023
500
Note 22
Trade payables and related accrued expenses
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Trade payables
4,826
7,091
6
Trade accrued expenses
294,163
276,282
298,989
283,373
Trade payables generally have a 30 to 60 days term and are recognized and carried at their invoiced value, inclusive of any value
added tax that may be applicable.
Trade payables breakdown as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Marketing, General & Administrative and Other
2,464
4,717
Royalties
2,361
2,374
4,826
7,091
Trade accrued expenses are detailed below:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Marketing, General & Administrative and Other
19,247
23,181
Royalties
274,917
253,101
294,163
276,282
Not named
172
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 23
Tax and employee-related liabilities
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Employee-related liabilities
5,232
4,578
Social contribution liabilities
5,901
5,676
State, revenue taxes payable
16,136
21,014
Other similar taxes and levies payable
3,183
5,254
Current income tax payable
994
1,468
31,446
37,990
Note 24
Deferred revenue
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Deferred revenue
33,781
23,193
33,781
23,193
The increase in deferred revenue is mostly related to an increase in deferred revenue from distribution partners due to a
difference between the contractual payments obligations that the distribution partner is subject to and the revenue that is
recognized by the Company.
Note 25
Other liabilities
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Trade receivables – Credit notes to be issued
758
787
Trade receivables with credit balances
544
93
Sundry creditors
283
897
Trade payables in relation to fixed-assets
18
1,456
1,602
3,234
All other liabilities are due within a year.
Not named
173
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
Note 26
Financial risk management and financial instruments
26.1 Financial risk management
The Group's operations are exposed to financial risks. To
manage these risks efficiently, the Group has established
guidelines in the form of a treasury policy that serves as a
framework for the daily financial operations. The treasury
policy stipulates the rules and limitations for the management
of financial risks.
Financial risk management is centralized within Treasury who
are responsible for the management of financial risks.
Treasury manages and executes the financial management
activities, including monitoring the exposure of financial risks,
cash management, and maintaining
a liquidity reserve.
Treasury operates within the limits and policies authorized by
the Board of Directors.
26.2 Credit risk management
The credit risk with respect to the Group's trade receivables is
diversified geographically and among a large number of
customers, private individuals, as well as companies in various
industries, both public and private. The majority of the Group's
revenue is paid monthly in advance significantly lowering the
credit risk incurred for these specific counterparties.
26.3 Liquidity risk management
Liquidity risk is the Group's risk of not being able to meet the
short-term payment obligations due to insufficient funds. The
Group has internal control processes and contingency plans
for managing liquidity risk. The liquidity management takes
into account the maturities of financial assets and financial
liabilities and estimates of cash flows from operations.
Before the completion of the merger on July 5, 2022, the
Group funded its growth through equity capital raises and had
not borrowed from banks until January 2021. On July 5, 2022,
the Company raised €119 million through subscription
agreements reserved to existing and new investors and
received €23,7 million corresponding to the cash held in its
escrow account net of redemption.
The Group has a positive net cash position at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Interest bearing bank accounts
36,401
3,991
Cash at bank and at hand
27,204
109,618
Cash and cash equivalents
63,605
113,610
Non-current and current financial liabilities are detailed below:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
A BSARs and B BSARs
14
2,816
6
State-guaranteed loans
13,919
20,472
Financial liabilities – non current
13,933
23,288
State-guaranteed loans and other
6,338
4,949
Accrued interests on state-guaranteed loans
30
38
BPI Loans
747
-
Financial liabilities – current
7,115
4,987
Not named
174
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
26.3.1 Warrants issued by I2PO S.A. (A BSARs and B BSARs)
Concomitantly to the initial public offering (the "IPO"),
I2PO S.A. issued A BSARs and B BSARs, with the B BSARs
listed in the professional segment of the regulated market of
Euronext Paris. These BSARs entitle their holders to subscribe
new ordinary shares of the Company as from the completion
date of the merger, i.e. July 5, 2022, and they expire five years
after this date.
As the BSARs can be converted into a variable number of new
ordinary shares, they are accounted for as derivatives at fair
value through profit or loss, i.e. measured based on their
quoted price as at December 31, 2023 (€0,0005).
26.3.2 State-guaranteed loans
In January 2021, as part of the COVID-19 French governmental
measures, Deezer S.A. entered into three state-guaranteed
loans with BNP Paribas, HSBC Continental Europe and
Bpifrance. These loans will be reimbursed from January 2023
to January 2027.
26.3.3 BPI loans
In April 18, 2023, the Company obtained loans from BPI of
respectively €332 thousand and €415 thousand at Euribor
1 month +1.7%. Those loans have been secured by transferring
R&D tax credit receivables to BPI for respectively
€415 thousand for 2019 R&D tax credit and €520 thousand for
2020 R&D tax credit.
The ageing of the Group's financial liabilities are as follows:
Maturity analysis
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Less than one year
7,115
4,987
One to five years
13,933
23,288
Total financial liabilities
21,047
28,275
Current financial liabilities
7,115
4,987
Non-current financial liabilities
13,933
23,288
Total financial liabilities
21,047
28,275
26.4 Currency risk management
Transaction exposure relates to business transactions
denominated in foreign currency required by operations
(purchasing and selling) and/or financing (interest and
amortization). The Group does not hedge its transaction
exposure.
26.4.1 Transaction exposure sensitivity
In most cases, the Group's customers are billed either in EUR,
in USD or in their respective local currency. Royalty payments
are primarily in EUR and USD. Payments, such as salaries,
consultancy fees, and rental fees are settled in local
currencies. In some instances, the Group may need to convert
cash at bank in foreign currencies to proceed with payments.
The Group's exposure to foreign currency risk at the end of the reporting period was as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
USD
GBP
BRL
MXN
USD
GBP
BRL
MXN
Trade receivables
4,867
116
-
3,282
3,829
109
-
400
Trade payables
(6)
(326)
-
-
(117)
(183)
(474)
-
The aggregate net foreign exchange gains/losses recognized in profit or loss were:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Net foreign exchange gain on trade receivables and trade payables
(176)
336
Foreign exchange (loss) on revaluation of intercompany accounts included in finance costs
(371)
(585)
Total net foreign exchange gain recognized in profit before income tax for the year
(547)
(248)
As shown in the table above, the Group is primarily exposed to changes in EUR/USD, EUR/GBP, EUR/BRL and EUR/MXN
exchange rates. The sensitivity of profit or loss to changes in the exchange rates arises mainly from US, GBP BRL and MXN
denominated trade receivables, trade payables and current accounts (financial instruments).
Not named
175
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
The table below shows the immediate impact on net loss before tax of a 10% strengthening and of a 10% weakening in the closing
exchange rate of significant currencies to which the Group had exposure, at December 31, 2023, and 2022. The impact on net loss
is due primarily to monetary assets and liabilities in a transactional currency other than the functional currency of a subsidiary
within the Group.
(in € thousands)
2023
(Increase)/Decrease in loss before tax
2022
BRL/EUR exchange rate – increase 10%
2,492
2,341
BRL/EUR exchange rate – decrease 10%
(2,039)
(1,916)
GBP/EUR exchange rate – increase 10%
49
(8)
GBP/EUR exchange rate – decrease 10%
(40)
7
USD/EUR exchange rate – increase 10%
522
901
USD/EUR exchange rate – decrease 10%
(427)
(737)
MXN/EUR exchange rate – increase 10%
446
-
MXN/EUR exchange rate – decrease 10%
(365)
-
The Group's exposure to other foreign exchange movements is not material.
26.4.2 Translation exposure sensitivity
Translation exposure exists due to the translation of the
results and financial position of all of the Group entities that
have a functional currency different from the Euro. The impact
on the Group's equity would be approximately €(4.2) million
and €(4) million if the Euro weakened by 10% against all
translation exposure currencies, based on the exposure at
December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
26.5 lnterest rate risk management
The interest rate risk is not considered as material for the
Group as the interest rate applied on the three
state-guaranteed loans effective in 2021 is a fixed interest
rate.
26.6 Financial instruments
26.6.1 Fair values
The Group has no financial asset but has one financial liability
measured at fair value at December 31, 2023. The different
levels have been defined in Note 2.
Financial liabilities by fair value hierarchy level:
(in € thousands)
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
December 31, 2023
Financial liabilities at fair value
-
-
-
-
A BSARs and B BSARs
14
-
-
-
Total financial liabilities at fair value by level
14
-
-
-
26.6.2 Recurring fair value measurements
The table below presents the changes in fair value of the warrant liability:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
At January 1
2,816
-
Non-cash changes recognized in profit or loss
-
-
Initial recognition
-
4,646
Changes in fair value
(2,802)
(1,830)
Issuance of shares upon exercise of warrants
-
-
At December 31
14
2,816
Not named
176
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 27
Commitments and contingencies
27.1
Commitments
The Group is subject to the following minimum guarantees relating to the content on its service, the majority of which relate to
minimum royalty payments associated with its license agreements for the right of access of licensed content, as at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
No later than one year
80,201
185,097
Later than one year but not more than 5 years
41,435
17,596
121,636
202,693
In addition to the minimum guarantees listed above, the Group is subject to various non-cancelable purchase obligations and
service agreements with minimum spend commitments, as at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
No later than one year
133
826
Later than one year but not more than 5 years
-
-
133
826
The Group is also subject to the following minimum guarantees to receive from its distribution partners, as at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
No later than one year
35,978
15,136
Later than one year but not more than 5 years
97,870
159,256
133,848
174,392
27.2 Contingencies
Various legal actions, proceedings, and claims are pending or
has paid the proper royalties. If such a dispute were to occur,
may be instituted or asserted against the Group. These may
the Group could be required to pay additional royalties, and
include but are not limited to matters arising out of alleged
the amounts involved could be material. The Group expenses
infringement of intellectual property; alleged violations of
legal fees as incurred. The Group records a provision for
consumer regulations; employment-related matters; and
contingent losses when it is both probable that a liability has
disputes arising out of supplier and other contractual
been incurred and the amount of the loss can be reasonably
relationships. As a general matter, the music and other
estimated. An unfavorable outcome to any legal matter, if
content made available on the Group's service are licensed to
material, could have an adverse effect on the Group's
the Group by various third parties. Many of these licenses
operations or its financial position, liquidity, or results of
allow rights holders to audit the Group's royalty payments, and
operations.
any such audit could result in disputes over whether the Group
Not named
177
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 28
Related party transactions
28.1 Key management compensation
As of December 31, 2023, and 2022, key management includes members of the Company's senior management and the Board of
Directors. Amounts disclosed are based on the total gross amount recognized as an expense in the consolidated income
statement in the respective year.
(in € thousands)
2023
Year ended December 31,
2022
Gross compensation, employer social security contributions and benefits in kind
5,368
6,278
Retirement benefits
42
28
Termination benefits
25
1,723
Share-based payments
1,693
11,792
7,129
19,821
28.2 Transactions with related parties
The consolidated financial statements include related parties' transactions conducted by the Group in the normal course of its
businesses. These transactions are carried out on an arm's length basis.
Purchases and sales transactions with related parties are as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Purchases
681
1,886
Sales
73,712
77,200
The assets and liabilities transactions with related parties are as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Receivables
7,124
7,403
Payables
8
169
28.3 Executive license agreement with Rotana Audio Visual LLC
An exclusive license agreement was entered into on
August 1,2018 between Deezer S.A. as licensee on the one
hand and Rotana Studios FZ-LLC as licensor on the other,
being specified that Rotana Studios FZ-LLC is affiliated with
Rotana Audio Holding, LTD. which subsequently became a
shareholder of Deezer S.A. following the capital increase on
August 20, 2018.
As per this agreement, Rotana Studios FZ-LLC grants the
Company exclusive rights to an audio and video catalogue
gathering a large number of artists, songs and albums and
enabling it to differentiate from its competitors.
This contract was transferred by Rotana Studios FZ-LLC to
Rotana Audio Visual LLC, which is also owned by the Rotana
group, as per a transfer agreement effective on January 15,
2019 and continued since then.
As per the settlement agreement signed in September 2021
and its amendment signed in February 2022 and in relation to
the exclusive licence agreement, Rotana Audio Visual LLC
paid a net amount of US$667 thousand on July 05, 2023.
The licence was terminated on September 30, 2023.
Not named
178
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 29
Group information
The Group has control of all the companies in its scope of consolidation. The table below shows the Group's fully-consolidated
("FC") companies at the reporting dates presented:
Name
2023
2022
Consolidation Method
Share capital held in %
Consolidation Method
Share capital held in %
Deezer Music Brasil LTDA
FC
100.00%
FC
99.99%
Deezer Russia LLC
FC
100.00%
FC
100.00%
Deezer Inc.
FC
100.00%
FC
100.00%
Musica Ilimitada S.A. de C.V.
FC
100.00%
FC
99.99%
Deezer MENA FZ-LLC
FC
100.00%
FC
100.00%
Deezer Singapore PTE. LTD.
0.00%
FC
100.00%
Dreamstage Inc.
FC
46.35%
FC
45.50%
Driift Holding LTD.
FC
46.35%
FC
45.50%
Driift Live Inc.
FC
46.35%
FC
45.50%
Driift Live LTD.
FC
46.35%
FC
45.50%
Deezer Müzik Dağıtım ve Organizasyon
Limited Şirketi
FC
100.00%
FC
100.00%
Deezer Dijital Hizmetler ve Dağıtım A.Ş.
FC
100.00%
FC
100.00%
Deezer Production S.A.S.
FC
100.00%
FC
100.00%
Magic Internet Musik GmbH
FC
100.00%
FC
100.00%
Deezer Singapore PTE. LTD. has been liquidated during 2023.
There is no investment in non-consolidated companies as of
December 31, 2023.
There are no restrictions on the net assets of the Group
companies.
Note 30
Events after the reporting period
On January 9, 2024, Deezer announced the appointment of
Ivana Kirkbride as Chief Commercial Officer to accelerate
global expansion and drive partnership growth. The new
Deezer CCO will lead a growth strategy to scale Deezer's
global footprint and drive major commercial partnerships
across key markets worldwide.
On January 17, 2024, the Company and Fnac Darty announced
the renewal of their long standing partnership.
On January 23, 2024, the Company and TIM Brazil announced
the renewal of their long term partnership in Brazil.
On March 4, 2024, Deezer Russia LLC has been closed. This
liquidation is not material in Deezer S.A.'s financial
statements.
On March 6, 2024, Jeronimo Folgueira (CEO) has announced
his departure from Deezer with an effective date of
March 31,2024.
Not named
179
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditors' report on the consolidated financial statements
6
6.2 Statutory auditors' report on the consolidated
financial statements
Year ended December 31st, 2023.
This is a translation into English of the statutory auditors' report on the consolidated financial statements of the Company issued
in French and it is provided solely for the convenience of English-speaking users.
This statutory auditors' report includes information required by European regulations and French law, such as information about
the appointment of the statutory auditors or verification of the information concerning the Group presented in the management
report and other documents provided to shareholders.
This report should be read in conjunction with, and construed in accordance with, French law and professional auditing standards
applicable in France.
To the Annual General Meeting of Deezer S.A.,
Opinion
In compliance with the engagement entrusted to us by your
Annual General Meeting, we have audited the accompanying
consolidated financial statements of Deezer for the year
ended December 31st, 2023.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements give a
true and fair view of the assets and liabilities and of the
financial position of the Group as at December 31st, 2023 and
of the results of its operations for the year then ended in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
as adopted by the European Union.
The audit opinion expressed above is consistent with our
report to the Audit Committee.
Basis for Opinion
Audit Framework
We conducted our audit in accordance with professional
standards applicable in France. We believe that the audit
evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to
provide a basis for our opinion.
Our responsibilities under those standards are further
described in the Statutory Auditors' Responsibilities for the
Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our
report.
Independence
We conducted our audit engagement in compliance with the
independence requirements of the French Commercial Code
(Code de commerce) and the French Code of Ethics for
Statutory Auditors (Code de déontologie de la profession de
commissaire aux comptes) for the period from
January1st,2023 to the date of our report and specifically we
did not provide any prohibited non-audit services referred to in
Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014.
Justification of Assessments - Key Audit Matters
In accordance with the requirements of Articles L. 821-53 and
R. 821-180
of the French Commercial Code (Code de
commerce) relating to the justification of our assessments, we
inform you of the key audit matters relating to risks of material
misstatement that, in our professional judgment, were of most
significance in our audit of the consolidated financial
statements of the current period, as well as how we addressed
those risks.
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of
the consolidated financial statements as a whole and in
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate
opinion on specific items of the consolidated financial
statements.
Not named
180
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditors' report on the consolidated financial statements
6
Cost of revenue and rights holders liabilities
Notes 2(e) and 22 to the consolidated financial statements
Risk identified
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company's cost of revenue was € 393 M. Trade payables and trade accrued
expenses to rights holders was € 2,4 M and € 274,9 M, respectively.
As explained in Note 2 (e) to the consolidated financial statements, cost of revenue and rights holder liabilities consist
predominantly of royalty and distribution costs related to content streaming. Royalty and guaranteed minimum costs include
the royalties due to rights holders as a result of content streaming.
Royalties are typically calculated using negotiated rates in accordance with license agreements and are based on either
subscription and advertising revenue earned, user/usage measures, or a combination of these.
The determination of the amount is based on a number of variables, including the revenue recognized, the type of content
streamed and the country in which it is streamed, identification of the appropriate license holder and size of user base.
When signing multi-annual royalty contracts with minimum guaranteed amounts the Group assesses the amount of royalties
to be consumed over the entire contractual period. Any difference between the guaranteed minimum and the royalties assessed
(or "shortfall) is accrued for under Trade payables and related accrued expenses and this cost of music rights is spread over
the same period.
Given the complexity of royalty calculations, the information systems involved, the volume of systems involved, the volume
of data and the significant amount of management judgment involved in their determination, we have considered the valuation
of costs of music rights and liabilities to right holders as a key audit matter.
Our audit
approach
In the context of our audit of the annual financial statements, our work mainly consisted in performing the following procedures:
We obtained an understanding and evaluated the design of controls over the Deezer's processes to determine cost of revenue
and rights holder liabilities.
We tested controls specific to the calculation of royalties, calculation variables and IT systems. For IT controls, we tested the
automatic calculation of market shares per rights holder and ensured the reliability of listening census.
We examined estimates and judgments used to determine royalties where rights holders have allowed the use of their content
while negotiations or determination of rates are ongoing.
We examined specific contractual terms and conditions related to minimum guaranteed amounts and assessed projections
related to shortfall calculation.
We recalculated royalty cost amounts, tested calculation variables, and compared royalty rates to agreements, and related
amendments, based on a representative sample of contracts.
We have also verified the appropriateness of the information provided in Notes 2(e) and 22 to the financial statements.
Valuation of Partnerships with a guaranteed minimum clause
Notes 2(d) (i), 5 and 27 to the consolidated financial statements
Risk identified
As of December 31, 2023, revenue relating from subscriptions through partnerships, or included in services or products sold
by distribution partners (as part of bundled offers) amounted to € 135,7 M out of total annual revenues of € 484,7 M.
As explained in Note 2 (d) (i) to the consolidated financial statements, when the Deezer subscription is included in the service
or product sold by the distribution partner, the distribution partner pays Deezer based on all subscriptions sold or active
subscriptions under the terms of the contract. The corresponding revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over
the subscription period for the net amount paid by the distribution partner.
Certain contracts with distribution partners include a minimum guarantee to be received. The revenue recorded corresponds
to the monthly sales declared by the distribution partners. When management estimates that total revenue will be less than
the contractual minimum guarantee, any difference between actual sales and the minimum guarantee is recognized as revenue
over the remaining years of the contract, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the contract.
We consider the valuation of partnerships with a minimum guarantee clause to be a key audit matter, due to the complexity
of the accounting treatment and management's significant estimates of future revenue per contract.
Our audit
approach
In the context of our audit of the annual financial statements, our work mainly consisted of examining the procedures
implemented by management to estimate the future revenue of partnerships with a minimum guarantee. Then, based
on a sample of contracts with a minimum guarantee and the analyses performed by management:
We verified that the accounting treatment is made in accordance with the characteristics of the contracts and the accounting
standards, as described in the Note 2 (d) (i) of the Consolidated Financial Statements;
We corroborated the guaranteed minimum amount taken into account in the analysis with the amount defined in the contract;
We assessed the appropriateness of the revenue estimates over the entire period of the contract through interviews
with management, and verified the latest global business plan of the Group approved by the Board of Directors;
We verified the calculation of the difference between the revenue recorded for the year and the contractually defined
minimum guaranteed turnover and analysed the corresponding accounting treatment.
We have also verified the appropriateness of the information provided in Notes 2 (d) (i), 5 and 27 to the financial statements.
Not named
181
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditors' report on the consolidated financial statements
6
Specific Verifications
We have also performed, in accordance with professional
standards applicable in France, the specific verifications
required by laws and regulations of the information relating to
the Group given in the Board of Directors' management.
We have no matters to report as to its fair presentation and its
consistency with the consolidated financial statements.
We attest that the consolidated non-financial statement
required by Article L. 225-102-1 of the French Commercial
Code (Code de commerce) is included in the information
relating to the Group given in the management report, it being
specified that, in accordance with Article L. 823-10 of said
Code, we have verified neither the fair presentation nor the
consistency with the consolidated financial statements of the
information contained therein.This information should be
reported on by an independent third party.
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
Format of preparation of the consolidated
financial statements intended to be included
in the annual financial report
We have also verified, in accordance with the professional
standard applicable in France relating to the procedures
performed by statutory auditors regarding the annual and
consolidated financial statements prepared in the European
single electronic format, that the preparation of the
consolidated financial statements intended to be included in
the annual financial report mentioned in Article L. 451-1-2, I of
the French Monetary and Financial Code (Code monétaire et
financier), prepared under the CEO's responsibility, complies
with the single electronic format defined in Commission
Delegated Regulation (EU) No. 2019/815 of 17 December 2018.
Regarding consolidated financial statements, our work
includes verifying that the tagging thereof complies with the
format defined in the above-mentioned regulation.
On the basis of our work, we conclude that the preparation of
the consolidated financial statements intended to be included
in the annual financial report complies, in all material respects,
with the European single electronic format.
Due to the technical limitations inherent to the block-tagging
of the consolidated financial statements according to the
European single electronic format, the content of certain tags
of the notes may not be rendered identically to the
accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Furthermore, we have no responsibility to verify that the
consolidated financial statements that will ultimately be
included by your Company in the annual financial report filed
with the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers) agree with
those on which we have performed our work.
Appointment of the Statutory Auditors
We were appointed as statutory auditors of Deezer by the
annual general meeting held on June 30th, 2023 for Ernst &
Young Audit, and by your statutes of April 29th, 2021 for
Mazars and Grant Thornton.
As at December 31st, 2023, Ernst & Young Audit was in the
second year of total uninterrupted engagement, Mazars and
Grant Thornton were in the fourth year of total uninterrupted
engagement.
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance
for the Consolidated Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair
presentation of the consolidated financial statements in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
as adopted by the European Union and for such internal
control as Management determines is necessary to enable the
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the consolidated financial statements,
Management is responsible for assessing the Company's
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as
applicable, matters related to going concern and using the
going concern basis of accounting unless it is expected to
liquidate the Company or to cease operations.
The Audit Committee is responsible for monitoring the
financial reporting process and the effectiveness of internal
control and risk management systems and where applicable,
its internal audit, regarding the accounting and financial
reporting procedures.
The consolidated financial statements were approved by the
Board of Directors.
Not named
182
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditors' report on the consolidated financial statements
6
Statutory Auditors' Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
Objectives and audit approach
Our role is to issue a report on the consolidated financial
statements. Our objective is to obtain reasonable assurance
about whether the consolidated financial statements as a
whole are free from material misstatement. Reasonable
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee
that an audit conducted in accordance with professional
standards will always detect a material misstatement when it
exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they
could reasonably be expected to influence the economic
decisions of users made on the basis of these consolidated
financial statements.
As specified in Article L. 821-55 of the French Commercial
Code (Code de commerce), our statutory audit does not
include assurance on the viability of the Company or the
quality of management of the affairs of the Company.
As part of an audit conducted in accordance with professional
standards applicable in France, the statutory auditor exercises
professional judgment throughout the audit and furthermore:
Identifies and assesses the risks of material misstatement of
the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud
or error, designs and performs audit procedures responsive
to those risks, and obtains audit evidence considered to be
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for his opinion.
The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting
from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtains an understanding of internal control relevant to the
audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of
expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the internal
control.
Evaluates the appropriateness of accounting policies used
and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related
disclosures made by Management in the consolidated
financial statements.
concern. This assessment is based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of his audit report. However, future
events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to
continue as
a going concern. If the statutory auditor
concludes that a material uncertainty exists, there is a
requirement to draw attention in the audit report to the
related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements
or, if such disclosures are not provided or inadequate, to
modify the opinion expressed therein.
Assesses the appropriateness of Management's use of the
going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists
related to events or conditions that may cast significant
doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going
Evaluates the overall presentation of the consolidated
financial statements and assesses whether these
statements represent the underlying transactions and
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Obtains sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the
financial information of the entities or business activities
within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated
financial statements. The statutory auditor is responsible for
the direction, supervision and performance of the audit of
the consolidated financial statements and for the opinion
expressed on these consolidated financial statements.
Report to the Audit Committee
We submit to the Audit Committee a report which includes in
particular a description of the scope of the audit and the audit
program implemented, as well as the results of our audit. We
also report significant deficiencies, if any, in internal control
regarding the accounting and financial reporting procedures
that we have identified.
Our report to the Audit Committee includes the risks of
material misstatement that, in our professional judgment,
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated
financial statements of the current period and which are
therefore the key audit matters that we are required to
describe in this report.
We also provide the Audit Committee with the declaration
provided for in Article 6 of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014,
confirming our independence within the meaning of the rules
applicable in France as set out in particular in Articles
L. 821-27 to L. 821-34 of the French Commercial Code (Code
de commerce) and in the French Code of Ethics for Statutory
Auditors (Code de déontologie de la profession de
commissaire aux comptes). Where appropriate, we discuss
with the Audit the risks that may reasonably be thought to
bear on our independence, and the related safeguards.
Neuilly-sur-Seine et Paris-La Défense, April 29th, 2024
The Statutory Auditors
French original signed by
GRANT THORNTON
French member firm
of Grant Thornton International
MAZARS
ERNST & YOUNG Audit
Laurent Bouby
Erwan Candau
Frédéric Martineau
Not named
183
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6.3 Financial statements of the parent company
as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
Deezer S.A.
A French Société anonyme à conseil d'administration with share capital of €1,216,376.81 whose registered office is located at
24,rue de Calais, 75009 Paris and registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under number 898,969,852.
6.3.1
Profit and loss statement
(in € thousands)
Note
For the year ended
December 31, 2023
For the year ended
December 31, 2022
Revenue
3
455,714
415,718
Allowances
2
166
Utilisation/reversal of provisions and expenses reclassified
4
22,827
578
Other income
4
9,710
933
Operating income
488,252
417,395
Other purchases and external expenses
5
(88,621)
(111,790)
Tax and duties
(3,042)
(2,761)
Compensation and other employee costs
5
(46,545)
(44,806)
Social contribution costs
5
(20,669)
(20,438)
Amortization, depreciation and provision
5
(47,681)
(546,141)
Other expenses
5
(349,197)
(315,830)
Operating expenses
(555,755)
(1,041,767)
Operating loss
(67,503)
(624,372)
Finance income
6
4,577
1,553
Finance costs
6
(19,178)
(2,923)
Net financial income
(14,600)
(1,370)
Extraordinary income
7
5,794
6,335
Extraordinary costs
7
(4,350)
(11,915)
Extraordinary loss
1,444
(5,580)
Loss before income tax
(80,659)
(631,322)
6
Income tax expense
8
(390)
324
Net loss for the year
(81,049)
(630,997)
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Not named
184
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
6.3.2 Balance sheet
Assets
(in € thousands)
Note
As of December 31,
2023
2022
Cost
zation/depreciation
Accumulated amorti-
Net cost
Net cost
Intangible assets
9
1,265,893
(579,152)
686,741
727,264
Property and equipment
10
9,833
(5,158)
4,675
5,834
Investments
11
10,526
(10,406)
120
10,440
Other financial assets
12
5,300
-
5,300
5,360
Non-current assets
1,291,550
(594,715)
696,835
748,898
Advanced payments
13
13,089
-
13,089
7,213
Trade and other receivables
14
64,052
(2,888)
61,164
34,993
Other assets
15
18,929
(6,608)
12,321
10,132
Cash and cash equivalents
16
55,016
(40)
54,976
101,025
Current assets
151,085
(9,534)
141,550
153,363
Prepaid expenses and other
17
4,229
-
4,229
29,106
Total assets
1,446,863
(604,250)
842,614
931,368
Equity and liabilities
(in € thousands)
Note
As of December 31,
2023
2022
Share capital
18
1,216
1,211
Share and merger premiums
18
1,184,224
1,184,406
Other reserves
18
(632,613)
(1,615)
Net loss
18
(81,049)
(630,997)
Equity
471,779
553,004
Provisions for risks
20
16,121
37,875
Financial liabilities
21
21,389
27,010
Advanced payments received
543
94
Trade payables and related accrued expenses
22
267,268
254,048
Tax and employee-related liabilities
23
31,023
28,603
Other liabilities
24
406
5,285
Liabilities
320,630
315,040
Deferred revenue and other
25
34,083
25,449
Total equity and liabilities
842,614
931,368
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Not named
185
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
6.3.3 Notes to the financial statements
Note 1
Company information
186
Note 16
Note 2
Summary of significant accounting policies
187
Note 17
Note 3
Revenue
190
Note 18
Note 4
Other income and reversal of provisions
190
Note 5
Operating expenses
190
Note 19
Note 6
Net financial income
191
Note 7
Extraordinary income and costs
191
Note 21
Note 8
Income tax expense
191
Note 22
Note 9
Intangible assets
192
Note 10
Property and equipment
193
Note 11
Investments
194
Note 12
Other financial assets
195
Note 25
Note 13
Advanced payments
195
Note 14
Trade and other receivables
195
Note 15
Other assets
196
Cash and cash equivalents
196
Prepaid expenses and other
197
Share capital and share and merger
premiums
197
Shared-based payments
198
Note 20 Provisions for risks
201
Financial liabilities
201
Trade payables and related accrued
expenses
202
Note 23
Tax and employee-related liabilities
202
Note 24 Other liabilities
202
Deferred revenue and other
203
Note 26 Commitments
203
Note 27
Related party transactions
204
Note 28 Subsequent events
204
Not named
186
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 1
Company information
1.1
Company information
Deezer S.A.
(The Company) is a private limited company
incorporated and domiciled in France, with a registered office
located 24, rue de Calais 75009 Paris.
The Company is the holding and operational company of a
Group that operates a streaming music service through the
Deezer.com website and a mobile application and operates in
more than 180 countries.
Deezer Group makes more than 120 million music tracks
available to its customers.
The main activities of the Company are:
an online music listening service, provided free of charge to
users (financed by advertising) or by way of subscriptions;
advertising sales (sale of advertising space online).
1.2
Significant events
On February 16, 2023, the Company and Sonos announced a
long-term partnership whereby the Company will deliver key
services and curated music streaming for Sonos' streaming
radio service Sonos Radio and its subscription service Sonos
Radio HD. On April 20, 2023, the Company and Sonos
announced the launch of Sonos Radio and Sonos Radio HD for
Sonos users in 16 countries. The impact of this contract over
the 6-month period closed as of June 30, 2023 is not material.
On March 7, 2023, the Company subscribed to a capital
increase in its subsidiary "Deezer Dijital Hizmetler ve Dağıtım
Anonim Şirketi" (€37 thousand), and on March 31, 2023, the
Company acquired an additional 0.85% stake in Driift Holdings
Limited, through the purchase of 2,400 ordinary shares from
its founder (€91 thousand).
On April 4, 2023, the Company announced that its major
shareholders reached an agreement, to which the Company is
a party, under the terms of which they undertake, until April 5,
2024, to coordinate any upcoming sale of their shares on the
market by centralizing their share transfers through the same
sale agent. The purpose of this coordinated sale agreement,
which covers approximately 75% of the existing share capital
of the Company, is to limit the risk that unorderly sales on the
market, especially without price limits and given the current
liquidity of the Company's shares, will mechanically fuel
downward pressure on the stock price, which the Company
believes to be disconnected from operating performance.
On June 1, 2023, the Company has officially launched Zen by
Deezer in France, its dedicated wellbeing application. The
catalogue includes more than 2,000 pieces of audio and video
content, produced by more than 50 recognized wellbeing
experts in France. The launch reflects Deezer's continued
diversification of its business, with original content and new
interactive experiences.
On June 6, 2023, the Company announced developing its AI
music detection capabilities and building a set of cutting-edge
tools, to ensure fairer artist remuneration, increased
transparency and more efficient fraud prevention. In a world
where AI generated music is quickly taking off, Deezer
expands its commitment to help artists monetize their music
better, fight fraud, and create a better user experience for
fans.
On July 20, 2023, the Company and Orange announced the
renewal of their long-standing partnership.
On August 31, 2023, the Company announced that it is
expanding its partnership with Mercado Libre, the leading
Latin American e-commerce platform, in joining Meli+ (an
all-inclusive retail and entertainment subscription service,
which is now introduced in Mercado Libre's main markets
Brazil and Mexico).
On September 6, 2023, the Company and Universal Music
Group ("UMG") announced the launch of an artist-centric
streaming model designed to better reward the artists and
music that fans value the most. UMG will also collaborate with
Deezer on the development of Deezer's fraud detection tools,
AI detection tools, and to experiment with new technology and
label services from Deezer.
On November 7, 2023, Deezer revealed its bold new brand
identity and logo, setting the stage for an era of music
experiences. The Company is reinventing itself as an
experience services platform, with expression and connection
as guiding principles to help artists, fans and partners to be
and belong through music.
On December 7, 2023, Deezer announced its partnership with
France Billet for its in-app concert discovery. The new
partnership gives users easy access to thousands of events
through France Billet's ticketing system.
Not named
187
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 2
Summary of significant accounting policies
The statutory financial statements as of and for the year
ended December 31, 2023 were prepared under
management's supervision and were authorized for issue by
the Board of Directors on February 28, 2024.
2.1
Basis of preparation
The financial statements for the year ended December 31,
2023 have been prepared in accordance with legal and
regulatory provisions applicable in France, in accordance with
Regulation 2014-03 by the French Accounting Standards
Authority (Autorité des normes comptables) dated June 5,
2014 and with later opinions and recommendations issued by
the French Accounting Standards Authority.
The financial statements for the year ended December 31,
2023 have been prepared and were authorized in application
of the principle of the going concern.
2.2
Revenue Recognition
2.2.1
Direct Revenue and Partnerships Revenue
The Company generates subscription revenue from the sale of
its streaming music service. Subscription revenue is generated
directly from end users ("Direct Revenue") and through
partners who are generally telecommunication and media
companies or audio equipment manufacturers that collect
payment for the stand-alone subscriptions from their end
customers or bundle the subscription with their own goods and
services ("Partnerships Revenue"). The Company satisfies its
performance obligation, and revenue from these services is
recognized over time for the subscription period. Typically,
subscriptions are paid for monthly in advance.
Direct Revenue and Stand-Alone subscriptions
(Indirect Partnerships)
These subscriptions are taken out directly by the user or
through a distribution partner who may be a telecom company
or an audio equipment manufacturer for example.
subscriptions sold by the Company and collected through
payment platforms as well as subscriptions taken out
through "Stores" (Apple, Android) are recognized for their
gross value. The commission charged by the platform is
included in Other purchases and external expenses;
for subscriptions subscribed through distribution partners
("Stand-Alone"):
where the Company concludes that it is principal in the
transaction with regard to the analysis of the control of
services or access rights to services, in particular with
regard to the latitude in setting the selling price to the end
customer, revenue is recognized for its gross value. If a
commission is invoiced by the distributor in accordance
with the distribution agreement, it is recorded as an
expense in Other purchases and external expenses,
where the Company concludes that the distribution
partner is principal in the transaction with regard to the
analysis of the control of services or access rights to
services, in particular with regard to the latitude in setting
the selling price to the end customer, revenue is
recognized for its net value, having deducted the sales
commission.
Revenue from Direct and Stand-Alone subscriptions, whether
recognized gross or net, have one material performance
obligation, that being the delivery of the streaming music
service.
Revenue from Bundle (Partnerships Revenue)
When the Deezer subscription is included in the service or
product sold by the distribution partner, the distribution
partner pays the Company based on all subscriptions sold or
active subscriptions depending on the terms of the contract
(an active subscriber is a user who has listened to music for at
least 30 seconds over the last 30 days).
The Company has analysed that the distributor is principal,
and the performance obligation is the delivery of the streaming
music service. Revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis
over the subscription period, for the net amount paid by the
distributor.
The Company has signed certain contracts with distribution
partners, mostly telecom and media companies, including a
minimum guarantee to be received. The revenue recognized
corresponds to the monthly sales reported by the distribution
partners. If it is estimated that revenue will be below the
minimum guarantee, any difference between the actual sales
and the minimum guarantee is recognized as revenue and
spread over the remaining years of the contract, in accordance
with the terms and conditions of the contract.
2.2.2
Other Revenue
The Company has three other sources of revenue:
advertising revenue is primarily generated through display,
audio, and video advertising delivered through impressions
on the Deezer free service. The Company enters into
arrangements with advertising agencies that purchase
advertising on its platform on behalf of the agencies' clients,
or enters into arrangements directly with advertisers. These
advertising arrangements are typically sold on
a
cost-per-thousand basis and are evidenced by an Insertion
Order ("IO"), a submission of order placements through a
self-serve platform that includes the online acceptance of
terms and conditions, or contracts that specify the terms of
the arrangement such as the type of ad product, pricing,
insertion dates, and number of impressions in a stated
period. Advertising revenue is recognized in the period in
which the advertising service is provided;
ancillary revenue corresponds to income received by the
Company from partners, in particular from sales of access
codes;
re-invoicing to the affiliates of different services (software
and trademark licences, royalties and headquarter fees).
Deferred revenue is mainly comprised of subscription fees
collected for services not yet performed, and therefore, the
revenue has not been recognized. Revenue is recognized over
time as the services are performed.
Not named
188
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
2.3
Extraordinary income and costs
Extraordinary income and costs comprise items which, as
unusal or non-recurring, are not considered to be related to
operating activities.
2.4
Income tax
The income tax expense comprises corporate income tax and
tax credits.
The corporate income tax represents the amount of income
tax based on the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at
the end of the reporting period.
2.5
Intangible assets
2.5.1
Licenses and brand
Acquired software and licenses are recognized at cost and
amortized using a straight-line method over their useful life,
generally between one and three years.
The trademark is one of the main assets brought by
Deezer S.A. to I2PO S.A. at the merger date. Its market value
has been based on the royalty method. It is amortized using a
straight-line method over its useful life estimated at thirty
years, based on the business model of Deezer and its brand
awareness, and projected revenue.
2.5.2
Technology
The Deezer technology is a key asset brought by Deezer S.A.
to I2PO S.A. at the merger date. Its market value has been
based on the replacement cost method. It is amortized using a
straight-line method over its useful life estimated at five years.
Internal development costs may be capitalized when the
following criteria are met:
high probability of technical success allowing the
completion of the intangible asset for commissioning or
sale;
the intention to complete the intangible asset and use or
the ability to use or sell the intangible asset;
how the intangible asset will generate probable future
economic benefits;
the availability of appropriate resources (technical, financial
and other) to complete the development and use or sell the
intangible asset;
the ability to reliably measure the expenses spent on the
intangible asset development.
Some of the above criteria are not met during the presented
period. Development costs are therefore recorded as
expenses.
2.5.3 Customer database
Relationships with end-users and distribution partnerships are
also main assets brought by Deezer S.A. to I2PO S.A. at the
merger date. Their market value has been based on the excess
profit method. These intangible assets are amortized using a
straight-line method over its useful life:
relationships with end users: thirteen years;
distribution partnerships: fifteen years.
2.5.4 Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets include the costs incurred for the
incorporation and the set-up of I2PO S.A. These assets are
recognized at cost and are amortized using a straight-line
method over five years.
Other intangible assets also include acquired rights and
databases. They are recognized at acquisition cost and are
amortized over their useful life, generally between one and
three years.
2.5.5 Goodwill
Goodwill is the excess of the consideration transferred over
the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
Goodwill is not amortized and is however tested for
impairment on an annual basis. The value in use is defined as
the sum of discounted cash flows generated by the asset's
continued use over its useful life. If the recoverable amount of
an asset is less than its net carrying amount, an impairment
charge is determined.
In the event of an impairment, the goodwill depreciation is first
recognized on the Group of assets it relates to. Any
depreciation recognized is definitive and cannot give rise to a
reversal.
The key assumptions used for this test are as follows:
business plan prepared by Management on the basis of
growth and profitability assumptions, and aligned with the
Group business plan approved by the Board of Directors;
sellit;
exit revenue multiple;
revenue growth rate;
gross margin growth rate;
discount rate.
A sensitivity test is also performed based on main financial
and operating assumptions.
Not named
189
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
2.6
Property and equipment
Property and equipment are measured at historical cost less
accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment
losses. Historical cost includes any expenditure that is directly
attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition
necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner
intended by the Company.
When components of property, plant and equipment have
different useful lives, they are recognized as separate property
and equipment.
Depreciation is recorded using a straight-line basis over the
estimated useful life for each component of an item of
property and equipment.
The estimated useful lives used are as follows:
building improvements: 5 to 10 years;
technical equipment and tools: 3 years;
fixtures and fittings: between 5 and 8 years;
vehicles: 5 years;
office and computer equipment: 3 years;
furniture: 5 years.
The carrying amounts of property and equipment are tested
for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances
indicate that an asset might be impaired.
Should any such event or circumstances occur, the
recoverable amount of the asset is estimated. The recoverable
amount of property and equipment is the higher of the net
selling price and the value in use.
2.7
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are recognised at their nominal
value. They are impaired, when their recoverable amount
becomes lower than their nominal value.
Recoverable amount is determined using various criteria
6
including:
market value;
value in use based on forecast discounted cash flows;
revalued equity.
Assumptions, estimates or appraisals used to determine the
recoverable amount are made on the basis of available
information and conditions at the end of the financial period
presented, which may differ from the reality, particularly in an
economically volatile context.
The main factors considered when identifying potential
impairment losses include actual financial difficulties of a
debtor or payment delays.
2.8
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and in hand,
undertakings for collective investments in transferable
securities ("UCITS") and treasury shares purchased through a
liquidity contract.
Cash at bank and in hand are valued at nominal value.
Undertakings for collective investments in transferable
securities are valued at their closing price.
Treasury shares are valued based on the First-In, First-Out
("FIFO") method. If their FIFO value is lower than the closing
stock price, a provision for impairment is recognized.
2.9
Provisions for risks
Provisions are recognized in the statutory statement of
financial position when the Company has a present obligation
(legal or implicit) arising from past events, that can be reliably
estimated, provided it is probable that an outflow of economic
benefits will be required to settle the obligation.
Where there is a significant time value effect, the amount of
the provision is determined by discounting expected future
cash flows at a rate that reflects current market assessment of
the time value of money and, where appropriate, risks specific
to this liability.
2.10 Operations in foreign currencies
Income and expenses in foreign currencies are accounted for
at the exchange rate as of the operation date.
Pursuant to regulation n°2015-5 dated July 2, 2015:
foreign gains and losses arising from operating activities are
recognized in the operating result;
foreign gains and losses arising from financing activities are
recognized in the financial result.
Trade and other receivables and payables expressed in foreign
currencies are recognized in the balance sheet for their
converted value based on closing exchange rates.
Differences arising from exchange rate variations are
recognized under unrealized foreign exchange asset or liability
accounts. Unrealized foreign exchange losses give rise to the
recognition of a provision for risk.
Not named
190
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 3
Revenue
Revenue by geographical area breakdowns as follows:
(in € thousands)
For the year ended
December 31, 2023
For the year ended
December 31, 2022
France
270,171
265,731
Rest of the world
185,543
149,987
455,714
415,718
Revenue breakdowns in three operating segments:
direct: Subscriptions to the Deezer service are taken out directly by users;
partnerships: Subscriptions to the Deezer service are taken out through a distribution partner or are included in the service or
product sold by a distribution partner (as a bundle);
other: This segment includes advertising and ancillary revenue.
(in € thousands)
For the year ended
December 31, 2023
For the year ended
December 31, 2022
Direct
333,502
307,989
Indirect
102,469
92,661
Other
19,743
15,068
455,714
415,718
Note 4
Other income and reversal of provisions
Other income mainly correspond to:
exchange gains linked to customer receivables and supplier debts for €3 million;
income recognition of receivables with the Brazilian subsidiary fully depreciated historically for €6.6 million.
The reversal of provisions mainly relates to the termination of Rotana contract in 2023.
Note 5
Operating expenses
Other purchases and external expenses mainly comprise
advertising and marketing costs, commissions charged by the
sales platforms and payment service providers, accounting,
legal and various fees, office rentals and server hosting.
The average headcount was 553 for the year ended
December 31, 2023.
Amortisation, depreciation and provision breakdown as follows:
intangible asset amortisation: €81,803 thousand (Note 9);
tangible asset depreciation: €5,158 thousand (Note 10);
current assets depreciation: €718 thousand (Notes 14 and 15);
provisions for risks: €896 thousand (Note 20).
Other expenses mainly comprise royalty costs related to
content streaming and licences expensed.
Royalties are typically calculated using negotiated rates in
accordance with license agreements and are based on either
subscription and advertising revenue earned, user/usage
measures, or a combination of these. The determination of the
amount of the rights holders' costs is based on a number of
variables, including the revenue recognized, the type of
content streamed and the country in which it is streamed,
identification of the appropriate license holder and size of user
base.
When signing multi-annual royalty contracts with minimum
guaranteed amounts the Company assesses the amount of
royalties to be consumed over the entire contractual period.
Any difference between the guaranteed minimum and the
royalties assessed is accrued for under Trade payables and
related accrued expenses and this cost is spread over the
same period. When the amount of the guaranteed minimum
cannot be allocated to accounting periods covered by the term
of the contract, this amount is spread pro rata temporis.
Not named
191
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
Note 6
Net financial income
(in € thousands)
For the year ended
December 31, 2023
For the year ended
December 31, 2022
Dividends
-
130
Interest from intercompany loans and current accounts
1,766
210
Foreign exchange gain
115
587
Reversal of provisions and depreciation
241
616
Other financial income
2,455
8
Finance income
4,577
1,553
Losses on disposals of treasury shares and UCITS
(183)
(72)
Interest on intercompany loans and current accounts
(7)
(5)
Foreign exchange loss
(835)
(1,377)
Other financial cost
(18,153)
(1,468)
Finance costs
(19,178)
(2,923)
Net financial income
(14,600)
(1,370)
Gains and losses relating to bank accounts in currencies other
than Euro, to intercompany loans and current accounts
between the Company and its subsidiaries are included in the
foreign exchange gain and loss in 2023.
Other financial costs of €18,153 thousand mainly concern:
depreciation of Driift equity for €10,406 thousand;
depreciation of current accounts for €6,595 thousand.
Other financial income of €2,455 thousand mainly concern:
the revenue of cash investments €1,767 thousand;
exchange gain for €617 thousand.
Note 7
Extraordinary income and costs
Extraordinary income for €5,794 thousand mainly includes:
reversals of tax penalties due to end of limitation period;
reversals of VAT due for previous financial years in countries
around the word due to end of limitation period;
reversals of HR provisions.
Extraordinary costs for €4,350 thousand mainly includes:
tax penalties paid;
provisions linked to tax penalties, VAT penalties due in
countries around the world and HR disputes.
The exceptional loss of 5,580 thousand euros for the year ended
December 31, 2022 included a loss of 3,763 thousand euros on
the Driift Holding Limited-Dreamstage share transaction.
6
Note 8
Income tax expense
The income tax expenses of €390 thousand includes the
€525 thousand French research and development tax credit
related to 2022 eligible expenses and a €915 thousand charge
in respect of the corporate income tax due upon a foreign
permanent establishment.
Deezer S.A. elected for the tax consolidation regime provided
for by article 223 A and following of the French Tax Code. As
from January 1stn, 2023, Deezer S.A. declared itself to be sole
liable to corporate tax for the tax consolidated group
comprising itself and its 100% subsidiary Deezer
Production, société par
actions simplifiée with registered
office 24 rue de Calais, 75009 Paris, registered with the Trade
Registry of Paris under number 911,804,656.
As at December 31, 2023, the accumulated tax losses amount
to €721,666 thousand, split as follows:
accumulated pre-tax consolidation losses of Deezer S.A for
669,556 thousand
including €566,800 thousand of tax losses
initially generated by Deezer S.A and for the transfer of which a
ruling was filed by I2PO S.A. and Deezer S.A. in May 2022. The
ruling request is still being examined by the French tax authorities;
tax losses for the fiscal year 2023 for the tax Group
(Deezer S.A. and Deezer Production) 52.110 thousand.
Tax losses are available to carry forward over an unlimited
period of time but are capped at €1 million per year, plus 50%
of the portion of profits in excess of that limit.
The companies agreed on a tax consolidation agreement
under which Deezer Production will be treated as if it would
not have been tax consolidated and all tax consolidation
savings will be kept by Deezer S.A. as head of the Group. For
2023, due to the tax loss positions of both companies, the tax
consolidated group did not generate any tax saving.
Not named
192
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 9
Intangible assets
The book value and depreciation of intangible assets are shown in the table below:
(in € thousands)
Licenses
and brand
Technology
Database
Customer
Other
in progress
Intangible
assets
Total
Goodwill
Total
Costs
At January 1, 2023
231,761
93,000
175,000
6,522
175
506,458
760,134
1,266,591
Additions
506
-
-
-
-
506
-
506
Reclassification
-
-
-
-
(175)
(175)
-
(175)
Disposals – Write-offs
(525)
-
-
(504)
-
(1,029)
-
(1,029)
At December 31, 2023
231,742
93,000
175,000
6,018
505,760
760,134
1,265,893
Accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2023
(8,175)
(18,600)
(12,729)
(2,473)
-
(41,977)
(497,350)
(539,327)
Amortization charge
(8,232)
(18,600)
(12,729)
(1,294)
-
(40,855)
-
(40,855)
Write-backs of depreciation
525
-
-
504
-
1,029
-
1,029
At December 31, 2023
(15,882)
(37,200)
(25,458)
(3,263)
-
(81,803)
(497,350)
(579,153)
Costs, net accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2023
223,586
74,400
162,271
4,049
175
464,481
262,784
727,264
At December 31, 2023
215,860
55,800
149,542
2,755
0
423,957
262,784
686,740
Following the merger operation conducted in 2022,
Deezer S.A.
brought these following intangible assets
(recognized at fair value) as at January 1, 2022:
Deezer brand (€231 million);
technology (€93 million);
end user relationships (€103.6 million);
distribution partnerships (€71.4 million); and
goodwill (€760.1 million).
At the end of December 2022, the recoverable value of Deezer
has been estimated at €553 million, and
a goodwill
impairment of €497.3 million has been recognised.
An impairment test has been carried out as at December 31,
2023.
For this purpose, the recoverable value of Deezer has been
determined by an external expert, based on a multi-criteria
method and using the income and the market approaches. The
business plan has been based on management's forecast for
2024 and on an extrapolation beyond 2024. Assumptions
have been considered to build this extrapolation, to reflect the
different development path of the business, both in terms of
volume through penetration rates increase and distribution
partnership creation and in terms of price increase. Key
assumptions used were as follows: long-term growth of 2.5%
and discount rate of 12%.
No new impairment has therefore been recognised at
2023 year-end.
A sensitivity test has been performed based on the following
assumptions:
a 0.5% increase of the discount rate results in a decrease of
the recoverable value of €33 million approximately;
a 0.5% decrease of the long-term growth rate results in a
decrease of the recoverable value of €17 million
approximately;
a 0.5% downward variation in sales growth over the business
plan results in a decrease of the recoverable value of
€34 million approximately;
0.5% downward variation in operating result before
a
amortization, depreciation and provision over the business
plan results in a decrease of the recoverable value of
€18 million approximately.
These sensitivity tests do not call into question the results of
the value test performed as at December 31, 2023, and no
additional impairment would need to be recognized.
The intangible assets in progress relate to the implementation
of new software used internally.
Not named
193
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 10
Property and equipment
The book value and depreciation of property and equipment are shown in the table below:
(in € thousands)
Technical
equipment
IT equipment
Office and
Other
in progress
Tangible assets
Total
Cost
At January 1, 2023
4,362
1,650
2,254
62
8,329
Additions
1,046
416
58
2
1,522
Disposals – Write-offs
(2)
(14)
-
(2)
(18)
Reclassification
-
-
-
-
-
At December 31, 2023
5,406
2,052
2,312
62
9,833
Accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2023
(1,492)
(638)
(365)
-
(2,495)
Depreciation charge
(1,746)
(562)
(371)
-
(2,679)
Disposals – Write-offs
2
14
-
-
16
At December 31, 2023
(3,236)
(1,186)
(736)
-
(5,158)
Cost, net accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2023
2,871
1,012
1,889
62
5,834
At December 31, 2023
2,171
866
1,576
62
4,675
Not named
194
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 11
Investments
Investments in subsidiaries breakdown as follows:
Subsidiaries
(in € thousands)
At December 31, 2023
Additions
Disposals/
Write-offs
At December 31, 2022
Deezer Inc.
77
-
-
77
Deezer Music Brasil LTDA
-
-
-
-
Magic Internet Musik GmbH
-
-
-
-
Deezer Russia LLC
-
-
-
-
Musica Ilimitada S.A. de C.V.
3
-
-
3
Deezer Singapore PTE. LTD.
-
(6)
6
Deezer MENA FZ-LLC
12
-
-
12
Deezer Müzik Dagitim Ve Organizasyon Limited Sirketi
152
-
-
152
Deezer Production S.A.S.
10
-
-
10
Dreamstage Inc.
-
-
-
-
Driift Holdings Limited
10,272
91
-
10,181
Gross value
10,526
91
(6)
10,440
(in € thousands)
Share
capital
Share
premium
and
reserves
Share of
capital
held in %
Gross
value of
invest-
ment
held
Net
value of
invest-
ment
held
Receivable
loans or current
accounts
granted by the
Company(1)(2)
2023
Revenue
2023
net
result
Dividends
paid to the
Company
in 2023
Magic Internet Musik GmbH
25
(3,008)
100.00%
-
-
134
-
(189)
-
Deezer Inc.
91
690
100.00%
77
77
-
702
9
-
Musica Ilimitada S.A. de C.V.
3
43
99.99%
3
-
904
0
(122)
-
Deezer Music Brasil LTDA
57
(37,968)
100.00%
-
-
5,242
40,143
(1,705)
-
Deezer Russia LLC
0
(509)
100.00%
-
-
85
-
(47)
-
Deezer MENA FZ-LLC
12
250
100.00%
12
-
281
-
(295)
-
Deezer Müzik Dağıtım ve
Organizasyon Limited Şirketi
61
(7)
100.00%
152
33
8
-
(12)
-
Deezer Production S.A.S.
10
(2,494)
100.00%
10
10
4,013
87
(740)
-
Driift Holdings LTD.
3
7,680
46.30%
10,272
0
-
-
(36)
-
269
(36,702)
10,526
120
10,667
40,932
(3,137)
-
(1) Amounts without interests accrued.
(2) Theses current accounts have been depreciated for €6,467 thousand.
The variation between the gross value and the net value of investments corresponds mainly to the 100% impairment of Driift
equity investments.
Not named
195
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
Note 12
Other financial assets
As at December 31, 2022 and 2023, deposits mainly relate to office space leases and to a contract with a payment service
provider. Bank guarantees relate to office space leases.
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Deposits
3,881
3,941
Guarantees
1,419
1,419
5,300
5,360
Note 13
Advanced payments
As at December 31, 2023, advance payments mainly relate to music rights paid for €13,175 thousand.
Note 14
Trade and other receivables
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Trade receivables
40,323
24,367
Less: allowance for expected credit losses
(735)
(173)
Trade receivables – Net
39,588
24,194
Unbilled revenue
23,727
10,799
Less: allowance for expected Unbilled revenue
(2,152)
-
Unbilled revenue – Net
21,575
-
61,164
34,993
Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and generally have payment terms of 30 to 60 days.
The ageing of the Company's net trade receivables is as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Current
24,910
16,289
Overdue 1 – 30 days
10,764
3,247
6
Overdue 31 – 60 days
528
1,370
Overdue 61 – 90 days
888
(90)
Overdue more than 90 days
2,498
3,376
39,588
24,194
The movements in the provision for impairment are as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
At January 1
173
-
Provision for impairment
563
184
Reversal of unutilized provisions
(2)
(11)
Receivables written off
-
-
At December 31
734
173
Not named
196
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 15
Other assets
Other assets are due within twelve months.
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Trade payables – Credit notes to be received
179
54
Employees and social contributions
44
626
Tax authorities
5,769
6,579
Current accounts with affiliates
11,889
3,241
Sundry debtors
1,048
16
Other assets – Gross
18,929
10,517
Provision for impairment*
(6,608)
(385)
Other assets – Net
12,321
10,132
*
The provision for impairment mainly corresponds to the current accounts.
Below is the detail of the receivables from tax authorities:
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Deductible VAT on purchases made in France and abroad
4,649
3,552
Tax receivables
1,113
1,869
Whitholding tax receivable
7
1,158
Tax authorities
5,769
6,579
Note 16
Cash and cash equivalents
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Treasury shares
317
390
UCITS
280
320
Cash at bank and at hand
54,419
100,385
Less: depreciation of treasury shares
(40)
(70)
Cash and cash equivalents
54,976
101,025
The Company holds 130,227 treasury shares as of December 31, 2023.
Not named
197
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 17
Prepaid expenses and other
This item comprises prepaid expenses and unrealized exchange losses.
The variation of €24,877 thousand is mainly explains by the reversal of the prepaid expenses concerning the contract with Rotana
Audio Visual LLC which was terminated end of September 2023.
Note 18
Share capital and share and merger premiums
As at December 31, 2023, the Company's share capital is divided into 121,637,681 shares, each with a par value of €0.01.
The Company's share capital is divided in the following classes as of December 31:
(in number of shares)
2023
2022
Class A2 preferred shares
2,291,667
2,291,667
Class A3 preferred shares
2,291,667
2,291,667
Ordinary shares
117,054,347
116,504,336
121,637,681
121,087,670
All outstanding ordinary shares have equal rights to vote at general meetings.
Movements in equity in 2023 are as follows:
Number of
shares
capital
Share Share and merger
premiums
Result carried
forward
Net loss
Total Equity
At January 1, 2023
121,087,670
1,211
1,184,406
(1,615)
(630,997)
553,004
Net loss
-
-
-
-
(81,049)
(81,049)
Appropriation of prior year net loss
-
-
-
(630,997)
630,997
-
Ordinary shares issued from the vesting of free shares
549,578
5
(5)
-
-
-
Ordinary shares issued from the exercise of BSAR B
433
-
5
-
-
5
Allocation of IPO fees
(182)
-
-
(182)
At December 31, 2023
121,637,681
1,216
1,184,224
(632,612)
(81 49)
471,778
During 2023, the Company issued 433 new ordinary shares as a result of the exercise of 1,299 BSAR B.
No dividends were proposed or paid in 2022 or 2023.
Not named
198
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 19
Shared-based payments
19.1
Free share plans implemented by Deezer S.A.
Deezer S.A. granted free shares to certain employees od officers of the Group. The shares granted are legally owned by the
beneficiaries at the end of the relevant acquisition period and are subject to a continuous presence requirement during this period.
Movements in free shares outstanding and related information are as follows:
2017 free share plans*
2019 free share plans*
2021 free share plans*
2022 free share plans*
Grant dates
06/06/2017
09/02/2017
10/04/2019
06/02/2019
24/02/2021
11/12/2019
08/06/2021
21/07/2021
23/03/2022
Number of shares granted
384,392
885,324
558,642
21,072
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
89,542
637,034
490,782
-
Granted
-
-
-
21,072
Definitively acquired
(60,420)
(281,850)
(380,228)
-
Lapsed
-
(10,341)
(9,087)
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
29,122
344,843
101,467
21,072
Granted
-
-
-
-
Definitively acquired
-
(94,544)
(71,190)
(21,072)
Lapsed
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
29,122
250,299
30,277
-
*
Plans granted by Deezer S.A. before the Merger with the Company on July 5, 2022. The number of shares disclosed above is before the Merger and is not
restated based on the exchange ratio.
19.2 Free share plans implemented by the Company
After the Merger completed on July 5, 2022, the Company
granted free shares to the employees and officers of the
Group in 2022 and 2023. The granted shares are legally
owned by the beneficiaries at the end of the relevant
acquisition period and subject to a continuous presence
requirement during this period, and, as the case may be, to
performance conditions.
In 2023, the Company plans are subject to performance
conditions defined yearly (January 1-December 31) and as per
4 Key performance indicators. Shares are acquired at the end
of a 3-year acquisition period, subject to the beneficiary's
continued presence.
Movements in free shares outstanding and related information are as follows:
2022 – Grant 1
free share plan*
2022 – Grant 2
free share plan*
2022 – Grant 3
free share plan*
2023 – 1 free
share plan*
2023 – 2 free
share plan*
2023 – 3 free
share plan*
Grant dates
21/07/2022
21/07/2022
21/07/2022
27/10/2022
24/04/2023
31/05/2023
26/10/2023
Number of shares granted
552,000
477,250
908,880
472,800
835,200
75,600
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
Granted
552,000
477,250
908,880
-
-
Definitively acquired
-
-
-
-
-
Lapsed
(68,000)
-
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
484,000
477,250
908,880
Granted
-
-
-
472,800
835,200
75,600
Definitively acquired
-
-
-
-
-
Lapsed
(66,008)
(96,720)
(50,400)
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
417,992
477,250
812,160
472,800
784,800
75,600
*
Plans granted after the Merger completed on July 5, 2022.
Not named
199
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
19.3 Warrants issued by Deezer S.A.
The Company issued equity warrants to the benefit of certain of its commercial partners and directors.
Warrants 2021, and L have given rise to expenses recognized in the consolidated income statement for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022 (based on the Black-Scholes model for warrants 2021).
Movements in warrants outstanding and related information is as follows:
Plans
Warrants 2014
Warrants H
Warrants 2017
Warrants 2021
Shareholders' meeting date
22/05/2014
30/06/2017
23/12/2016
30/06/2020
Board members' meeting date
-
-
09/02/2017
24/02/2021
Expiry date
31/12/2024
30/06/2027
30/11/2026
31/12/2030
Number of warrants granted
66,700
712,404
6,845
6,000
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
66,700
17,319
6,845
6,000
Granted
-
-
-
6,000
Lapsed
Exercised
-
-
-
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
66,700
17,319
6,845
6,000
Exercised
-
-
-
Lapsed
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
66,700
17,319
6,845
6,000
Subscription price (in €)
2.59
0.01
0.01
3.98
Exercise price (in €)
24.25
14.61
14.61
39.75
Maximum share capital increase
(in €) (as at grant date, and before the merger with I2PO S.A.)
667
7,124
68
60
Plans
Warrants K
Warrants L
Warrants M
Shareholders' meeting date
30/06/2020
30/06/2021
30/06/2021
Board members' meeting date
24/02/2021
16/09/2021
16/09/2021
Expiry date
01/05/2027
31/10/2024
31/10/2028
Number of warrants granted
488,050
420,125
679,245
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
488,050
420,125
679,245
Granted
6
Exercised
(488,050)
-
(679,245)
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
-
420,125
-
Exercised
Lapsed
-
-
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
-
420,125
-
Subscription price (in €)
0.01
0.01
0.01
Exercise price (in €)
0.01
0.01
0.01
Maximum share capital increase
(in €) (as at grant date)
4,881
4,201
6,792
Vesting condition
All warrants became exercisable
as a result of the merger
Performance condition between
01/02/2021 and 31/01/2024
All warrants became exercisable
as a result of the merger
Not named
200
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Concomitantly to the initial public offering (the "IPO"), I2PO S.A. (renowned Deezer S.A. after the merger with Deezer S.A.) issued
A BSARs and B BSARs with the B BSARs listed in the professional segment of the regulated market of Euronext Paris. These
BSARs entitle their holders to subscribe new ordinary shares of the Company as from the completion date to the merger,
i.e.July 5, 2022, and they expire five years after this date.
Plans
A BSARs
B BSARs
Shareholders' meeting date
05/07/2021
05/07/2021
Board members' meeting date
15/07/2021
15/07/2021
Expiry date
5 years*
5 years*
Number of warrants granted
659,130
27,500,000
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
659,130
27,500,000
Granted
-
-
Exercised
-
-
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
659,130
27,500,000
Exercised
-
(1,299)
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
659,130
27,498,701
Subscription price (in €)
0.00
0.00
Exercise price (in €)
11.50
11.50
Maximum share capital increase (in €) (as at grant date)
2,832
118,158
*
Five years from the completion date of the Merger.
19.4 Stock-options granted by Deezer S.A.
The Company proceeded with grant of stock-options to the benefit of certain employees and officers of the Group.
Activity in the stock-options outstanding and related information is as follows:
Plans
Stock-options 14*
Stock-options 15*
Stock-options 15-2*
Stock-options 17
Stock-options 18
Granting dates
12/03/2015
22/05/2014
24/10/2014
23/04/2015
16/07/2015
25/07/2017
24/02/2021
Expiry date
31/12/2024
31/12/2024
31/12/2024
31/12/2026
31/12/2027
Number of stock-options granted
424,299
533,948
72,500
58,250
27,000
Outstanding at January 1, 2022
55,462
533,948
58,000
31,662
27,000
Granted
-
-
-
-
Lapsed
-
-
-
-
(3,500)
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
55,462
533,948
58,000
31,662
23,500
Lapsed
-
-
-
(31,662)
(23,500)
Outstanding at December 31, 2023
55,462
533,948
58,000
-
-
Exercise price (in €)
24.25
24.25
24.25
14.61
31.31
Maximum share capital increase
(in €) (as at grant date)
4,243
5,339
725
583
270
*
Information contained herein takes into account the stock split decided by the combined general meeting of Deezer S.A. held on October 9, 2015.
Not named
201
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 20
Provisions for risks
(in € thousands)
Loss at completion
Legal
contingencies
Indirect tax
Other
Total
At January 1, 2023
21,059
3,075
6,529
7,212
37,875
Merger
-
-
-
-
-
Additional provisions – Operating
-
159
737
402
1,298
Additional provisions – Financial
-
-
-
881
881
Additional provisions – Extraordinary
-
415
860
757
2,033
Provisions utilized
(758)
(2,042)
(1,829)
(4,629)
Reversal of unutilized provisions
(21,059)
(278)
-
-
(21,337)
At December 31, 2023
0
2,614
6,084
7,423
16,121
20.1 Loss at completion
The provision for loss at completion relates to the exclusive
license agreement with Rotana Audio Visual LLC. This
provision corresponds to the difference between the
contractual minimum guarantee and the royalty costs
estimated over the five-year contract. As at September 2023,
the contract was terminated resulting in the full reversal of the
unutilized provision.
20.2 Legal contingencies
Some legal actions, proceedings, and claims are pending or
may be instituted or asserted against the Company. The results
of such legal proceedings are difficult to predict and the extent
of the Company's financial exposure is difficult to estimate.
The Company records a provision for contingent losses when it
is both probable that a liability has been incurred, and the
amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated.
Regarding the claim filed by HUZIP (Hrvatska Udruga Za
Zastitu Izvodackih Prava), Croatian performers' rights
collecting society, against Deezer S.A., two hearings were held
in February and June 2022 and do not affect the provision
booked as at December 31, 2023.
20.3 Taxes
The Company has indirect tax provisions which relate primarily
to foreign indirect taxes and tax penalties on these. The
Company recognizes provisions for claims or indirect taxes
when it determines that an unfavorable outcome is probable
and the amount of loss can be reasonably estimated.
20.4 Other
Other provisions relate to commercial risks and unrealized
foreign exchange losses.
Note 21
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities breakdown as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
At December 31,
2022
State-guaranteed loans
20,257
25,422
Other bank loans
747
-
Accrued interests on state-guaranteed loans
30
38
Current accounts
355
1,550
Financial liabilities
21,389
27,010
Maturity analysis
(in € thousands)
2023
At December 31,
2022
Less than one year
7,471
6,538
One to five years
13,919
20,472
More than five years
-
-
Total financial liabilities
21,389
27,010
Not named
202
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 22
Trade payables and related accrued expenses
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Trade payables
4,406
7,948
Trade accrued expenses
262,862
246,100
267,268
254,048
Trade payables generally have a 30 to 60 days term and are recognized and carried at their invoiced value, inclusive of any value
added tax that may be applicable.
Trade payables breakdown as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Marketing, General & Administrative and Other
2,332
5,352
Royalties
2,074
2,596
4,406
7,948
Trade accrued expenses are detailed below:
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Marketing, General & Administrative and Other
18,426
20,671
Royalties
244,437
225,429
262,862
246,100
Note 23
Tax and employee-related liabilities
Tax and employee-related liabilities are due within twelve months.
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Employee-related liabilities
5,315
4,518
Social contribution liabilities
5,717
5,620
State, revenue taxes payable
15,922
15,966
Other similar taxes and levies payable
3,088
1,856
Current income tax payable
981
642
31,023
28,603
Note 24
Other liabilities
Other liabilities are due within twelve months.
(in € thousands)
2023
As of December 31,
2022
Trade receivables – Credit notes to be issued
406
440
Trade receivables with credit balances
-
30
Sundry creditors
-
4,815
406
5,285
Sundry creditors mainly comprise a liability relating to a license agreement.
Not named
203
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 25
Deferred revenue and other
This item comprises deferred revenue and unrealized exchange gains.
Note 26
Commitments
26.1 Obligations under leases
The Company is subject to the following future payments as at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Less than one year
4,593
5,395
One to five years
15,323
8,978
More than five years
-
19,916
14,373
26.2 Minimum royalty payments
The Company is subject to the following minimum guarantees relating to the content on its service, the majority of which relate to
minimum royalty payments associated with its license agreements for the use of licensed content, as at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
No later than one year
80,201
185,097
Later than one year but not more than 5 years
41,435
17,596
121,636
202,693
26.3 Non-cancellable purchase commitments
In addition to the minimum guarantees listed above, the Company is subject to various non-cancelable purchase obligations and
service agreements with minimum spend commitments, as at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
No later than one year
133
826
Later than one year but not more than 5 years
-
-
133
826
The Company is also subject to the following minimum guarantees to receive from its distribution partners, as at December 31:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
No later than one year
35,978
15,136
Later than one year but not more than 5 years
97,870
159,256
133,848
174,392
26.4 Retirement benefits
The commitment of the Company for retirement benefits applicable for employees in France has been estimated on the basis of
the projected unit credit method and with the following assumptions:
2023
2022
Collective agreement applied
SYNTEC
SYNTEC
Salary increase rate
3%
3%
Annual discount rate
3.12%
3.75%
Social contribution rate
45%
50.00%
Retirement age
64 years
65 years
Mortality table
INED 16-18
INSEE 2015/2017
Average turnover rate
12%
0% to 31.2%
The retirement benefit commitment amounts to €500 thousand at that date.
Not named
204
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Financial statements of the parent company as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023
6
Note 27
Related party transactions
27.1
Transactions with related parties
The financial statements of the parent company include related parties' transactions conducted by the Company with its affiliates
in the normal course of its businesses. These transactions are carried out on an arm's length basis.
Purchases and sales transactions with related parties are as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Purchases
681
1,886
Sales
73,712
77,200
The assets and liabilities transactions with related parties are as follows:
(in € thousands)
2023
2022
Receivables
7,124
7,403
Payables
8
169
An exclusive license agreement was entered into on
August 1,2018 between Deezer S.A. as licensee on the one
hand and Rotana Studios FZ-LLC as licensor on the other,
being specified that Rotana Studios FZ-LLC is affiliated with
Rotana Audio Holding, LTD. which subsequently became a
shareholder of Deezer S.A. following the capital increase on
August 20, 2018.
As per this agreement, Rotana Studios FZ-LLC grants the
Company exclusive rights to an audio and video catalogue
gathering a large number of artists, songs and albums and
enabling it to differentiate from its competitors.
This contract was transferred by Rotana Studios FZ-LLC to
Rotana Audio Visual LLC, which is also owned by the Rotana
group, as per a transfer agreement effective on January 15,
2019 and continued since then.
As per the settlement agreement signed in September 2021
and its amendment signed in February 2022 and in relation to
the exclusive licence agreement, Rotana Audio Visual LLC
paid a net amount of US$667 thousand on July 05, 2023.
The licence was terminated on September 30, 2023.
Note 28
Subsequent events
On January 9, 2024, Deezer announced the appointment of
Ivana Kirkbride as Chief Commercial Officer to accelerate
global expansion and drive partnership growth. The new
Deezer CCO will lead a growth strategy to scale Deezer's
global footprint and drive major commercial partnerships
across key markets worldwide.
On January 17, 2024, the Company and FNAC announced the
renewal of their long standing partnership.
On January 23, 2024, the Company and TIM announced the
renewal of their long term partnership in Brazil.
On March 4, 2024, Deezer Russia LLC has been closed. This
liquidation is not material in Deezer S.A.'s financial
statements.
On March 6, 2024, Jeronimo Folgueira (CEO) has announced
his departure from Deezer with an effective date of March 31,
2024.
Not named
205
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditor's report on the financial statements
6
6.4 Statutory auditor's report on the financial statements
Year ended December 31st 2023
This is a translation into English of the statutory auditors' report on the financial statements of the Company issued in French and
it is provided solely for the convenience of English speaking users.
This statutory auditors' report includes information required by European regulation and French law, such as information about
the appointment of the statutory auditors or verification of the management report and other documents provided to
shareholders.
This report should be read in conjunction with, and construed in accordance with, French law and professional auditing standards
applicable in France.
To the Annual General Meeting of Deezer S.A.,
Opinion
In compliance with the engagement entrusted to us by your
bylaws and your annual general meeting, we have audited the
accompanying financial statements of Deezer S.A. for the year
ended December 31st, 2023, such as they are enclosed to our
report.
In our opinion, the financial statements give a true and fair
view of the assets and liabilities and of the financial position of
the Company as at December 31st, 2023 and of the results of
its operations for the year then ended in accordance with
French accounting principles.
The audit opinion expressed above is consistent with the
content of our report to the Audit Committee.
Basis for opinion
Audit Framework
We conducted our audit in accordance with professional
standards applicable in France. We believe that the audit
evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to
provide a basis for our opinion.
Our responsibilities under those standards are further
described in the Statutory Auditor's Responsibilities for the
Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report.
Independence
We conducted our audit engagement in compliance with
independence requirements of rules required by the French
Commercial Code (Code de commerce) and the French Code
of ethics (Code de déontologie de la profession de
commissaire aux comptes) for statutory auditors for the period
from January 1st, 2023 to date of our report. We have not
provided any services prohibited by the Article 5, paragraph 1,
of the EU Regulation n° 537/2014.
Justification of Assessments – Key Audit Matters
In accordance with the requirements of Articles L.821-53 et
R.821-180 of the French Commercial Code (Code de
commerce) relating to the justification of our assessments, we
inform you of the key audit matters relating to risks of material
misstatement that, in our professional judgment, were of most
significance in our audit of the financial statements of the
current period, as well as how we addressed those risks.
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of
the financial statements as a whole and in forming our opinion
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on specific
items of the financial statements
Not named
206
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditor's report on the financial statements
6
Cost of revenue and rights holders liabilities
Notes 5 and 22 of the financial statements
Identified risk
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company's other expenses were € 349 M and mainly comprise the costs of music
rights related to content streaming and licenses expensed. As of December 31, 2023, trade payables and trade accrued
expenses to rights holders was € 2,1 M and € 244 M, respectively.
As explained in Note 5 of the financial statements, the costs of music rights are typically calculated using negotiated rates
in accordance with license agreements and are based on either subscription and advertising revenue earned, user/usage
measures, or a combination of these.
The determination of the amount is based on a number of variables, including the revenue recognized, the type of content
streamed and the country in which it is streamed, identification of the appropriate license holder and size of user base.
When signing multi-annual royalty contracts with minimum guaranteed amounts the Group assesses the amount of royalties
to be consumed over the entire contractual period. Any difference between the guaranteed minimum and the royalties assessed
(or "shortfall) is accrued for under Trade payables and related accrued expenses and this cost of music rights is spread over
the same period.
Given the complexity of royalty calculations, the information systems involved, the volume of systems involved, the volume
of data and the significant amount of management judgment involved in their determination, we have considered the valuation
of costs of music rights and liabilities to right holders as a key audit matter.
Our audit
approach
In the context of our audit of the annual financial statements, our work mainly consisted in performing the following procedures:
We obtained an understanding and evaluated the design of controls over the Deezer's processes to determine cost of revenue
and rights holder liabilities.
We tested controls specific to the calculation of royalties, calculation variables and IT systems. For IT controls, we tested
the automatic calculation of market shares per rights holder and ensured the reliability of listening census.
We examined estimates and judgments used to determine royalties where rights holders have allowed the use of their content
while negotiations or determination of rates are ongoing.
We examined specific contractual terms and conditions related to minimum guaranteed amounts and assessed projections
related to shortfall calculation.
We recalculated royalty cost amounts, tested calculation variables, and compared royalty rates to agreements, and related
amendments, based on a representative sample of contracts.
We have also verified the appropriateness of the information provided in Notes 5 and 22 to the financial statements.
Valuation of Partnerships with a guaranteed minimum clause
Notes 2 (b) (i), 3 and 26 of the financial statements
Identified risk
As of December 31, 2023, revenue relating from subscriptions through partnerships, or included in services or products sold
by distribution partners (as part of bundled offers) amounted to € 102,5 M out of total annual revenues of € 455,7 M.
As explained in Note 2 (b) (i) to the financial statements, when the Deezer subscription is included in the service or product sold
by the distribution partner, the distribution partner pays Deezer based on all subscriptions sold or active subscriptions under
the terms of the contract. The corresponding revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over the subscription period
for the net amount paid by the distribution partner.
Certain contracts with distribution partners include a minimum guarantee to be received. The revenue recorded corresponds
to the monthly sales declared by the distribution partners. When management estimates that total revenue will be less than
the contractual minimum guarantee, any difference between actual sales and the minimum guarantee is recognized as revenue
over the remaining years of the contract, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the contract.
We consider the valuation of partnerships with a minimum guarantee clause to be a key audit matter, due to the complexity
of the accounting treatment and management's significant estimates of future revenue per contract.
Our audit
approach
In the context of our audit of the annual financial statements, our work mainly consisted of examining the procedures
implemented by management to estimate the future revenue of partnerships with a minimum guarantee. Then, based
on a sample of contracts with a minimum guarantee and the analyses performed by management:
We verified that the accounting treatment is made in accordance with the characteristics of the contracts and the accounting
standards, as described in the Note 2 (b) (i) of the Consolidated Financial Statements;
We corroborated the guaranteed minimum amount taken into account in the analysis with the amount defined in the contract;
We assessed the appropriateness of the revenue estimates over the entire period of the contract through interviews
with management, and verified the latest global business plan of the Group approved by the Board of Directors;
We verified the calculation of the difference between the revenue recorded for the year and the contractually defined
minimum guaranteed turnover and analysed the corresponding accounting treatment.
We have also verified the appropriateness of the information provided in Notes 2 (b) (i), 3 and 26 to the financial statements.
Not named
207
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditor's report on the financial statements
6
Valuation of the goodwill
Notes 2 (e) (v) and 9 of the financial statements
Identified risk
As of December 31, 2023, goodwill is recorded in the balance sheet at a net value of € 263 M, representing 31% of total assets.
As indicated in note "(e) Intangible assets - (v) Business goodwill" of the Company's financial statements, goodwill is subject
to an annual impairment test.
For this purpose, and as indicated in Note "9) Intangible assets" of the Company's financial statements, the recoverable amount
of Deezer was estimated by an independent expert using a multi-criteria method and approaches based on results and market
data. The assessment of the recoverable amount of this asset includes a significant number of judgements and assumptions,
relating in particular to:
future cash flows;
the discount rate and long-term growth rate used to project these cash flows.
Consequently, a change in these assumptions is likely to affect the recoverable amount of this asset.
This test has not resulted in the recognition of an impairment of goodwill as of December 31, 2023.
Given the significant part of assumptions, estimates and judgements made by management on the assessment of the
recoverable amount of goodwill, we consider that the measurement of the recoverable amount of goodwill is a key audit matter.
Our audit
approach
In the context of our audit of the annual financial statements, our work mainly consisted in examining the methods used
to implement the impairment test carried out by the company with the support of their independent expert, and assessing
the reasonableness of the main estimates:
reviewing the process implemented by management to perform the impairment test on goodwill and the methods used
to determine the main assumptions;
assessing, with the assistance of our valuation experts, the methodology used to determine the recoverable amount
of goodwill;
assessing the consistency of cash flow forecasts with the business plan prepared on the basis of the forecasts
by Management and presented to the Board of Directors;
verifying the reasonableness of key business assumptions (growth prospects), and the growth rate used to extrapolate cash
flows beyond the projection period;
assessing the consistency, with the assistance of our valuation experts, of the discount rate used with external market data;
examining the sensitivity analyses presented in the notes to the financial statements and comparing them with our own
calculations.
We have also verified the appropriateness of the information provided in the notes to the financial statements.
Specific Verifications
We have also performed, in accordance with professional
standards applicable in France, the specific verifications
required by French law and regulations.
Information given in the management report
and in the other documents on the financial situation
and the annual financial statements provided
to the shareholders
We have no matters to report as to the fair presentation and
the consistency with the financial statements of the
information given in the management report of the Board of
Directors and in the other documents provided to the
Shareholders with respect to the financial position and the
financial statements.
In accordance with French law, we report to you that the
information relating to payment times referred to in
Article D. 441-6
of the French Commercial Code (Code de
commerce) is fairly presented and consistent with the financial
statements.
We attest that the non-financial performance statement
required by Article L.225-102-1 of the French Commercial
Code is included in the management report, it being specified
that, in accordance with the provisions of Article L.823-10 of
this Code, we have verified neither the fairness nor the
compliance with the annual accounts of the information
contained in this statement and which are subject to a report
of an independent third-party.
Report on corporate governance
We hereby attest to the existence, in the Board of Directors'
report on corporate governance, of the information required by
Articles L.225-37-4,
L.22-10-10 and L.22-10-9 of the
Commercial Code.
Concerning the information provided in accordance with the
requirements of article L.22-10-9 of the French Commercial
Code (Code de commerce) relating to remunerations and
benefits paid or granted to corporate officers and any other
commitments made in their favor, we have verified its
consistency with the financial statements, or with the data
used to prepare these financial statements and, where
applicable, with the information obtained by your company
from companies controlled by it that are included in the scope
of consolidation. On the basis of this work, we attest the
accuracy and fair presentation of this information.
With respect to the information relating to items that your
company considered likely to have an impact in the event of a
takeover or exchange offer, provided pursuant to
Article L. 22-10-11 of the French Commercial Code (Code de
commerce), we have verified their compliance with the source
documents communicated to us. Based on our work, we have
no observation to make on this information.
Other information
In accordance with French law, we have verified that the
required information concerning the identity of the principal
shareholders and holders of voting rights has been properly
disclosed in the management report.
Not named
208
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditor's report on the financial statements
6
Report on Other legal and Regulatory Requirements
Format of the financial statements intended
to be included in the annual financial report
We have also verified, in accordance with the professional
standard applicable in France relating to the procedures
performed by the statutory auditor relating to the annual and
consolidated financial statements presented in the European
single electronic format, that the presentation of the
consolidated financial statements intended to be included18 in
the annual financial report mentioned in Article L. 451-1-2, I of
the French Monetary and Financial Code (Code monétaire et
financier), prepared under the responsibility of the Chief
Executive Officer, complies with the single electronic format
defined in the European Delegated Regulation No 2019/815 of
17 December 2018.
Based on the work we have performed, we conclude that the
presentation of the financial statements intended to be
included in the annual financial report complies, in all material
respects, with the European single electronic format.
We have no responsibility to verify that the English translation
of financial statements that will ultimately be included by your
company in the annual financial report filed with the AMF are
in agreement with those on which we have performed our
work.
Appointment of the Statutory Auditors
We were appointed as statutory auditors of Deezer by your
general meeting of June 30, 2022 for Ernst & Young Audit and
and by your bylaws of April 29th, 2021 for Mazars and Grant
Thornton.
As of December 31, 2023, Ernst & Young Audit was in the
second year of its assignment and Mazars and Grant Thornton
were in the fourth year of their assignment without
interruption, including three years since the company's shares
were admitted to trading on a regulated market.
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance
for the Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair
presentation of the financial statements in accordance with
French accounting principles and for such internal control as
management determines is necessary to enable the
preparation of financial statements that are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, management is
responsible for assessing the Company's ability to continue as
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to
going concern and using the going concern basis of
accounting unless it is expected to liquidate the Company or
to cease operations.
The Audit Committee is responsible for monitoring the
financial reporting process and the effectiveness of internal
control and risks management systems and where applicable,
its internal audit, regarding the accounting and financial
reporting procedures.
The financial statements were authorised for issue by the
Board of Directors.
Statutory Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
Objectives and audit approach
from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually
or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to
Our role is to issue a report on the financial statements. Our
influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis
objective is to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the
of these financial statements.
financial statements as
a
whole are free from material
misstatement. Reasonable assurance is
a
high level of
assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in
accordance with professional standards will always detect a
material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise
As specified in Article L.821-55 of the French Commercial
Code (Code de commerce), our statutory audit does not
include assurance on the viability of the Company or the
quality of management of the affairs of the Company.
Not named
209
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Statutory auditor's report on the financial statements
As part of an audit conducted in accordance with professional
standards applicable in France, the statutory auditor exercises
professional judgment throughout the audit and furthermore:
Identifies and assesses the risks of material misstatement of
the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error,
designs and performs audit procedures responsive to those
risks, and obtains audit evidence considered to be sufficient
and appropriate to provide a basis for his opinion. The risk of
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud
is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve
collusion,
forgery,
intentional
omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtains an understanding of internal control relevant to the
audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of
expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the internal
control.
Evaluates the appropriateness of accounting policies used
and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related
disclosures made by management in the financial
statements.
Assesses the appropriateness of management's use of the
going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists
related to events or conditions that may cast significant
doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going
concern. This assessment is based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of his audit report. However, future
events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to
continue as
a going concern. If the statutory auditor
concludes that a material uncertainty exists, there is a
requirement to draw attention in the audit report to the
related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such
disclosures are not provided or inadequate, to modify the
opinion expressed therein.
Evaluates the overall presentation of the financial
statements and assesses whether these statements
represent the underlying transactions and events in a
6
manner that achieves fair presentation.
Report to the Audit Committee
We submit a report to the Audit Committee which includes in
particular a description of the scope of the audit and the audit
program implemented, as well as the results of our audit. We
also report, if any, significant deficiencies in internal control
regarding the accounting and financial reporting procedures
that we have identified.
Our report to the Audit Committee includes the risks of
material misstatement that, in our professional judgment,
were of most significance in the audit of the financial
statements of the current period and which are therefore the
key audit matters that we are required to describe in this
report.
We also provide the Audit Committee with the declaration
provided for in Article 6 of Regulation (EU) N° 537/2014,
confirming our independence within the meaning of the rules
applicable in France such as they are set in particular by
Articles L.821-27 à L.821-34 of the French Commercial Code
(Code de commerce) and in the French Code of Ethics (Code
de déontologie) for statutory auditors. Where appropriate, we
discuss with the Audit Committee the risks that may
reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and the
related safeguards.
Issued in Neuilly-sur-Seine and Paris-La Défense, April 29th, 2024
The statutory auditors
GRANT THORNTON
French member firm
of Grant Thornton International
MAZARS
ERNST & YUNG Audit
Laurent Bouby
Erwan Candau
Frederic Martineau
Not named
210
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Additional information
6
6.5 Additional information
6.5.1
Company results for the past four financial years
End of the financial year/period
31/12/2023
31/12/2022
31/12/2021(1)
15/05/2021(2)
Fiscal year/period in months
12 months
12 months
7.5 months
0.4 month
Share capital at the end of the financial year
Share capital (in €)
1,216,377
1,210,877
343,750
39,000
Number of shares outstanding
121,637,681
121,087,670
34,374,998
3,900,000
Comprehensive income from operations (in €)
Revenue excluding taxes (in €)
455,714,144
415,718,024
0
0
Net result before tax, employee profit-sharing, depreciation,
amortisation, provisions and impairment
(39,568,471)
(82,853,211)
(1,114,514)
(23,677)
Income tax
(390,130)
324,147
0
0
Employee profit sharing
0
0
0
0
Net result after tax and employee profit-sharing, but before
depreciation, amortisation, provisions and impairment
(39,958,601)
(82,529,064)
(1,114,514)
(23,677)
Net result after tax, employee profit-sharing, depreciation,
amortisation, provisions and impairment
(81,048,958)
(630,997,405)
(1,591,473)
(23,677)
Distributed income
0
0
0
0
Earnings per share (in €)
Net result after tax and employee profit-sharing, but before
depreciation, amortisation, provisions and impairment
(0.33)
(0.68)
(0.03)
(0.01)
Net result after tax, employee profit-sharing, depreciation,
amortisation, provisions and impairment
(0.67)
(5.21)
(0.05)
(0.01)
Net dividend paid per share
0
0
0
0
Employees
Average headcount
553
549
0
0
Basic payroll (in €)
46,544,827
44,806,301
8,250
0
Social contributions (in €)
20,668,790
20,438,431
3,477
0
(1) Period from May 16 to December 31, 2021.
(2) Period from May 4 to 15, 2021.
Not named
211
2023 Universal registration document
Financial statements
Additional information
6
6.5.2 Information on payment terms
Invoices received, due but not paid as at December 31, 2022
Invoices issued, due but not paid as at December 31, 2022
0 day
(indi-
1 to
31 to
61 to
cative)
30 days 60 days 90 days >91 days and over)
Total
(1 day
0 day
(indi-
1 to
31 to
61 to
cative)
30 days 60 days 90 days >91 days and over)
Total
(1 day
(A) Late payment tranches
Number of invoices
involved
135
3,380
188
2,447
Total amount of invoices
involved including taxes
(in € thousands)
5,133
6,221
(1,250)
(1,365)
(4,345)
(740)
22,524
10,948
499
207
1,786
13,440
Percentage of total
amount of purchases
including taxes
for the financial year
1.31%
1.59%
(0.32%)
(0.35%)
(1.11%)
(0.19%)
Percentage of total
amount of revenue
including taxes
for the financial year
4.57%
2.22%
0.10%
0.04%
0.36%
2.73%
(B) Invoices excluded from (A) in connection with doubtful payables and receivables that are disputed or not recognised
Number of invoices
excluded
2
Total amount of invoices
excluded, including taxes
1,236
(C) Reference payment terms used (contractual or statutory payment term)
Reference
payment terms
used for calculating
late payments
Contractual payment terms: 30 to 60 calendar days
Statutory payment terms: 60 days
Contractual payment terms: 30 to 60 calendar days
Statutory payment terms: 60 days
Not named
212
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
INFORMATION
ABOUT THE
COMPANY AND
ITS CAPITAL
7
213
2023 Universal registration document
7.1
GENERAL INFORMATION AND BYLAWS
214
7.1.1
Information on the Company
214
7.1.2 Articles of association
214
7.2 INFORMATION ON THE SHARE CAPITAL
216
7.2.1 Amount and composition of share capital
216
7.2.2 Changes in the Company's share capital over the past
three financial years
217
7.2.3 Authorized capital not issued
218
7.2.4 Other securities granting access to the capital
220
7.2.5 Acquisition by the Company of its own shares
227
7.3 SHAREHOLDING
229
7.3.1 Share ownership structure
229
7.3.2 Disclosure of threshold crossings
230
7.3.3 Control of the Company
231
7.3.4 Employee shareholding
231
7.3.5 Information on transactions carried out on the Company's shares
by executives and similar persons
231
7.3.6 Elements liable to have an impact in case of change of control
231
7.4 STOCK MARKET INFORMATION
232
7.4.1 Share information
232
7.4.2 Share price performance
232
7.4.3 Monthly share price and trading volumes
233
7.4.4 Dividend policy
233
Not named
214
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
General information and bylaws
7
7.1 General information and bylaws
7.1.1
Information on the Company
7.1.1.1
Corporate name
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, the
corporate name of the Company is "Deezer S.A.".
7.1.1.2
Place of registration and registration
number
The Company is registered with the Trade and Companies
Register of Paris under number 898 969 852.
LEI (Legal Entity Identifier): 969500LM904RGABQUN96.
7.1.1.3
Date of incorporation and term
The Company was incorporated for a term of 99 years from its
registration date with the Trade and Companies Register on
May 4,
2021, except in the event of early dissolution or
extension.
The fiscal year begins on January 1 and ends on December 31
of each year.
7.1.1.4
Registered office and website of Deezer
The Company's registered office is located at 24, rue de
Calais, 75009 Paris, France (Tel: +33 (0)1 84 25 25 00).
information provided on the Company's website is not part of
this Universal Registration Document.
7.1.1.5
Legal form of the Company and legislation
under which it operates
On July 5, 2022, the former Deezer company
(511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) merged with and into I2PO S.A., a
special purpose acquisition company listed on the regulated
market of Euronext Paris. Following the completion of the
Merger, I2PO S.A., the surviving entity was renamed
"Deezer S.A." with its register office transferred to 24, rue de
Calais, 75009 Paris.
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, the
Company is a public limited company with a Board of
Directors (société anonyme
à Conseil d'administration),
governed by French law, including, in particular, Book II of the
French Commercial Code.
7.1.2
Articles of association
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, the
articles of association of the Company contain, inter alia,
provisions to the following effect.
It is contemplated to propose to the shareholders' annual
general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 to amend the
articles of association of the Company in order to allow a
staggered renewal of the terms of office of the members of
the Board of Directors and statutory thresholds crossings in
addition to those legally required.
7.1.2.1
Corporate purpose (Article 2 of the articles
of association)
The Company's purpose, directly and indirectly, both in France
and abroad, is:
(i) the design, creation, development, publishing and
operation of all websites, computer and mobile
applications;
(ii) the development of software, patents, intellectual and
industrial property rights or any other technological
solution;
(iii) the production, creation, editing, broadcast, distribution,
promotion, operation and marketing of all audiovisual
content, including, in particular, all audio content,
regardless of the method of broadcast, format or subject
concerned, by all means and, on all media, whether now
known or unknown;
(iv) all activities related to the production, creation, editing,
broadcast, distribution, promotion, operation and
marketing of such content;
(v) the resale and maintenance of IT equipment;
(vi) the sale of advertising space on all existing or future
media;
(vii) the acquisition and management of securities and all
corporate rights;
(viii) the acquisition of all interests and holdings, by any
means, in any existing or future company or business;
(ix) the technical, commercial, administrative and financial
management, in France and abroad, of any company or
business; the study and arrangement of all financial,
industrial or commercial transactions; the taking,
acquisition, management, development and operation of
all industrial property rights and processes; and
(x) more generally, all financial, commercial, industrial, real
estate or movable property transactions that may be,
directly or indirectly, related to the above purpose or to
any similar or related purpose, likely to promote
expansion and development.
Not named
215
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
General information and bylaws
7
7.1.2.2
Shareholders' meetings
Rules governing the Company's shareholders meetings are
described in articles 18, 19 and 20 of the articles of association
of the Company.
7.1.2.2.1
General
In accordance with the French Commercial Code, there are
three types of shareholders' meetings: ordinary, extraordinary
and special.
Extraordinary shareholders' meetings (assemblées générales
extraordinaires) are required for approval of matters such as
amendments to the Company's articles of association,
including amendments required in connection with
extraordinary corporate actions.
7.1.2.2.2 Shareholders' meetings notice
Shareholders' meetings shall be convened by means of a
preliminary notice (avis de réunion) published at least
35 calendar days prior to the meeting date, followed by the
publication of a final notice (avis de convocation) at least
15 calendar days prior to the date set for the meeting (reduced
to 10 calendar days in case of second meeting notice). In
general, shareholders can take action at shareholders'
meetings only on matters listed on the meeting agenda,
except with respect to the dismissal of Board of Directors
members. Additional resolutions to be submitted for
shareholder approval at the meeting may be proposed to the
Board of Directors as from the day of publication of the
preliminary notice in the BALO (bulletin des annonces légales
obligatoires) but no later than the 25th calendar day preceding
the shareholders' meeting. When the preliminary notice is
published more than 45 calendar days before the
shareholders' meeting, additional resolutions may be proposed
no later than 20 calendar days after the publication of the
preliminary notice.
Additional resolutions may be submitted by:
one or more shareholders holding a specific percentage of
shares;
the works' council no later than 10 calendar days after the
publication of the preliminary notice; or
a duly qualified association of shareholders who have held
their shares in registered form for at least two years and who
together hold a minimum number of shares calculated on
the basis of a formula relating to the Company's share
capital.
7.1.2.2.3 Attendance and voting at shareholders' meetings
In general, each shareholder is entitled to one vote per share at
any general or special meeting, it being specified that the
articles of association the Company provide for a double
voting right is attached to each registered share, held in the
name of the same shareholder for at least two years as from
July 5, 2022.
Moreover, Class A2 Shares and Class A3 Shares, as defined
below in Section 7.2.1 "Amount and composition of share
capital", do not carry voting rights at general shareholders'
meetings.
In order to participate in any ordinary shareholders' meeting,
extraordinary shareholders' meeting or special shareholders'
meeting, shareholders are required to have their shares
registered at midnight Paris time two (2) business days before
the relevant meeting in their name or in the name of an
intermediary registered on their behalf, either in the registered
shares shareholder account maintained by Société Générale
Securities Services on behalf of the Company or in a bearer
shares shareholder account maintained by an accredited
financial intermediary.
7.1.2.2.4 Proxies and votes by mail or telecommunications
In general, all shareholders who have properly registered their
shares at midnight Paris time two business days prior to the
general or special meeting may participate in the relevant
meeting. Shareholders may participate in general and special
meetings either in person or by proxy, or by any other means of
telecommunications in accordance with current regulations if
the Board of Directors provides for such possibility when
convening the meeting.
To be counted, proxies must be received at the Company's
registered office, or at any other address indicated on the
notice convening the meeting, prior to the date of the meeting.
A shareholder may grant proxies to his or her civil partner
(partenaire pacsé)/spouse, another shareholder or any other
legal entity or individual he, she or it may choose. Alternatively,
the shareholder may send
a blank proxy form without
nominating any representative. In this case, the chairman of
the meeting shall vote those blank proxies in favor of all
resolutions (or amendments) proposed or recommended by
the Board of Directors and against all others.
7.1.2.2.5 Quorum
The French Commercial Code requires that the shareholders
together holding at least one-fifth of the shares entitled to vote
must be present in person, or vote by mail or by proxy, at an
ordinary shareholders' meeting convened on the first notice.
There is no quorum requirement on the second notice with
respect to an ordinary shareholders' meeting.
The quorum requirement is one-fourth of the shares entitled to
vote, for the extraordinary shareholders' meeting on the first
notice, and one fifth on the second notice.
Not named
216
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
7.2 Information on the share capital
7.2.1
Amount and composition of share capital
7.2.1.1
Share capital
As of December 31, 2023, the Company's share capital
amounts to €1,216,376.81 divided into:
117,054,347 ordinary shares with a nominal value of €0.01
("Ordinary Shares");
2,291,667 class A2 preferred shares with a nominal value of
€0.01 ("Class A2 Shares"); and
2,291,667 class A3 preferred shares with a nominal value of
€0.01 ("Class A3 Shares").
7.2.1.2
Preferred Shares
7.2.1.2.1
General
Class A2 Shares and Class A3 Shares (the "Founders'
Shares") are preferred shares (actions de préférence)
governed by provisions of Articles L. 228-11
et seq. of the
French Commercial Code, the rights and obligations of which
are defined in the articles of association of the Company, as
described in this Section.
The Founders' Shares are not listed on the regulated market of
Euronext Paris or on any other stock exchange. In addition, the
Founders' Shares shall not be admitted to Euroclear until their
conversion into Ordinary Shares. The Company has applied for
admission to listing on the Professional Segment
(Compartiment Professionnel) of the regulated market of
Euronext Paris of the Ordinary Shares resulting from the
conversion of the Founders' Shares.
Founders' Shares are held in registered form and will be
represented by book-entries in accounts maintained by
Société Générale Securities Services, for and on behalf of the
Company. They will be transferred from account to account.
Founders' Shares were covered in 2023 by the Coordinated
Sale Agreement entered into by the Company on March 31,
2023, which terminated on April 5, 2024, and as such, their
disposal on the market (save for some exceptions) was
restricted and made through
a placement agent that
centralizes Company's shares transfers. For more information,
please refer to Section 4.3.3.2.1 "Coordinated sale agreement
with certain shareholders and related engagement letter with
Société Générale" of this Universal Registration Document.
7.2.1.2.2 Rights and obligations attached
to the Founders' Shares
Each Founders' Share benefits from
preferential
subscription right to securities of the same class.
Each Class A2 Share and Class A3 Share are not entitled to
vote at the shareholders' meetings (assemblées générales) of
the Company (but, for the avoidance of doubt, they entitle
their holder to attend such shareholders' meetings).
Each Class A2 Share and each Class A3 Share is entitled to
receive dividends from its issuance date and is entitled to all
distributions declared by the Company following such date, up
to an amount equal to one hundredth (1/100th) of the amount of
dividends and distributions paid to an Ordinary Share (as
applicable).
Each Founders' Share gives the right to attend and vote at the
special meetings (assemblées spéciales) of shareholders
holding Founders' Shares under the conditions provided by
applicable French laws and the articles of association of the
Company.
Any change in the rights attached to Founders' Shares shall be
submitted for approval at a special meeting of shareholders
holding Founders' Shares, under the conditions set by the
applicable French laws and regulations.
7.2.1.2.3 Conversion of the Founders' Shares
into Ordinary Shares
For a 5-year period as from the Merger, Class A2 Shares shall
be automatically converted into Ordinary Shares, on the basis of
one (1) Ordinary Share for one (1) Class A2 Share, if, and only if:
the closing price of the Ordinary Shares for any 10 trading
days out of a 30 consecutive trading-day period (whereby
such 10 trading days do not have to be consecutive) equals
or exceeds €12.00; or
a merger, public offer, exchange offer or squeeze-out is
made to, or a squeeze-out is initiated for, all of the
Company's shares at a price at least equal to €12.00, with
such conversion taking effect on the opening date of the
offer subject to its effective completion (with conversion
being subject to the condition that the relevant offer is not
resolved) or, as the case may be, on the date of
implementation of the squeeze-out.
For a 5-year period as from the Merger, Class A3 Shares shall
be automatically converted into Ordinary Shares, on the basis of
one (1) Ordinary Share for one (1) Class A3 Share, if, and only if:
the closing price of the Ordinary Shares for any 10 trading
days out of a 30 consecutive trading-day period (whereby
such 10 trading days do not have to be consecutive) equals
or exceeds €14.00; or
a merger, public offer, exchange offer or squeeze-out is
made to, or a squeeze-out is initiated for, all of the
Company's shares at a price at least equal to €14.00, with
such conversion taking effect on the opening date of the
offer subject to its effective completion (with conversion
being subject to the condition that the relevant offer is not
resolved) or, as the case may be, on the date of
implementation of the squeeze-out.
The conversion into Ordinary Shares of the Class A2 Shares
a
and Class A3 Shares shall require no payment by their holders
and shall become effective within the above mentioned
conditions.
The Ordinary Shares resulting from the conversion of the
Founders' Shares are all of the same category and benefit
from the same rights as from the effective date of their
conversion, as specified above.
The Board of Directors acknowledges the number and nominal
value of the Ordinary Shares resulting from the conversion of
the Founders' Shares, and amends the articles of association
of the Company accordingly as a result of the conversion of
such shares, as provided by applicable French laws.
Not named
217
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7.2.2 Changes in the Company's share capital over the past three financial years
The table below shows changes in the Company's share capital since the incorporation of I2PO S.A. on May 4, 2021:
Date of the decision
Type of transaction
Description of the transaction
Number of shares after the transaction
Board of Directors
of I2PO S.A. dated
July 15, 2021
Share capital
increase
I2PO S.A. was listed through the admission to trading
of the 27.5 million units making up its equity. In total,
I2PO S.A. raised €275 million in a private placement
from qualified investors, exceeding the €250 million
initially announced during the introductory offer.
-
Board of Directors
of I2PO S.A. dated
June 30, 2022
Share capital
increase
Share capital increase by a nominal amount of
€119,000, from €343,749.98 to €462,749.98, through
the issuance, at a price per share of €10 (issue premium
of €9.99 included), of 11,900,000 new Ordinary Shares
of the Company with a par value of €0.01, representing
a total subscription amount, issue premium included,
of €119,000,000.
-
Board of Directors
of the Company
dated July 5, 2022
Merger of Deezer
with and into
I2PO S.A.
As a result of the completion of the Merger,
the following shares have been converted on the date
of the completion of the Merger: 2,291,664 existing
class A1 shares into 2,291,664 Ordinary Shares with
a nominal value of €0.01 each, and 2,366,819 B shares
into 2,366,819 Ordinary Shares with a nominal value
of €0.01 each, whose redemption has not been
requested by their holders.
As the result of the Merger, the capital
increase above mentioned dated
June 30, 2022 and conversion of class
A1 shares and B shares, the Company's
share capital was composed of
142,715,615 shares divided into:
112,999,100 Ordinary Shares;
2,291,667 Class A2 Shares;
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares; and
25,133,181 class B preferred shares.
Decision of the
Directeur général
dated August 3, 2022
Redemption
The cancellation of all 25,133,181 class B shares
has resulted in a reduction of the Company's share
capital in accordance with applicable law, in an amount
of €251,331.81. The Company's share capital was
therefore reduced from €1,427,156.15 to €1,175,824.34
and is divided into 117,582,434 shares with a par value
of €0.01 each.
117,582,434 shares divided into:
112,999,100 Ordinary Shares;
2,291,667 Class A2 Shares; and
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares.
Board of Directors
of the Company dated
September 21, 2022
Share capital
increase
In the context of the Merger, further to the acquisition
of the free shares granted through the 2021-4 free share
plan and the exercise of the class M warrants, the share
capital has been increased from €1,175,824.34
to €1,196,518.27 and was now divided into
119,651,827 shares with a par value of €0.01 each.
119,651,827 shares, divided into:
115,068,493 Ordinary Shares;
2,291,667 Class A2 Shares; and
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares.
Board of Directors
of the Company dated
December 13, 2022
Share capital
increase
Share capital increase resulting from the exercise
of the class K warrants.
121,087,670 shares, divided into:
116,504,336 Ordinary Shares;
2,291,667 Class A2 Shares; and
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares.
Board of Directors
of the Company dated
February 28, 2023
Share capital
increase
Share capital increase resulting from the acquisition
of the free shares granted through the 2021-1 free
share plan.
121,187,477 shares, divided into:
116,604,143 Ordinary Shares;
2,291,667 Class A2 Shares; and
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares.
Board of Directors
of the Company
dated April 24, 2023
Share capital
increase
Share capital increase resulting from the acquisition
of the free shares.
121,637,248 shares, divided into:
7
117,053,914 Ordinary Shares;
2,291,667 Class A2 Shares; and
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares.
Board of Directors
of the Company dated
December 14, 2023
Share capital
increase
Share capital increase resulting from the exercices
of some Market Warrants.
121,637,681 shares divided into:
117,054,347 Ordinary Shares;
2,291,667 Class A2 Shares; and
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares.
Not named
218
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
7.2.3 Authorized capital not issued
The shareholders' meeting of the Company held on May 31, 2023 has approved the following delegations of authority to the Board
of Directors:
Maximum
duration
Maximum nominal amount
Utilization by the Board
of Directors
Authorization to the Board of Directors to purchase the Company's
shares (20th resolution)
18 months
10% of the total number
of shares comprising
the share capital, or 5%
of the total number of
shares when transacted
for holding and subsequent
delivery as payment
or exchange in external
growth transactions
Please refer to Section
7.2.5 "Acquisition by
the Company of its own
shares" of this Universal
Registration Document
Authorization to the Board of Directors to reduce the share capital
by canceling shares in connection with the authorization for the
Company to purchase its own shares (21st resolution)
18 months
10% of the share capital
per any 24-month period
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to increase the share
capital immediately, or in the future, by issuance of ordinary shares
and/or securities, with shareholders' preferential subscription right
(22nd resolution)
26 months
€304,093 for shares(1)
€200,000,000 for debt
securities(2)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to increase the share
capital by issuance of ordinary shares and/or securities, with
cancellation of shareholders' preferential subscription right, by means
of public offers other than those referred to in 1° of Article L. 411-2 of
the French Monetary and Financial Code (Code monétaire et financier)
(23rd resolution)
26 months
€121,637 for shares(1)
€200,000,000 for debt
securities(2)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to increase the share
capital by issuance of ordinary shares and/or securities, with
cancellation of shareholders' preferential subscription right, to be issued
in connection with offers referred to in 1° of Article L. 411-2 of the French
Monetary and Financial Code (24th resolution)
26 months
€121,637 for shares(1)
€200,000,000 for debt
securities(2)
Authorization to the Board of Directors, in the event of issuance of
shares and/or securities, with cancellation of shareholders' preferential
subscription right, to set the share price within the limit of 10% of the
share capital and within the limits provided for by the shareholders'
meeting (25th resolution)
26 months
10% of Company's share
capital as at the date
of the relevant issuance
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to decide on the
issuance of shares and/or securities, with cancellation of shareholders'
preferential subscription right, in consideration of contributions in kind
of equity shares or securities giving access to the share capital
of third-party companies, apart from a public exchange offer
(26th resolution)
26 months
10% of Company's share
capital as at the date
of the relevant issuance(1)
€200,000,000 for debt
securities(2)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to issue ordinary
shares and securities giving access to the Company's share capital,
in the event of a public tender offer comprising an exchange component
initiated by the Company (27th resolution)
26 months
€121,637 for shares(1)
€200,000,000 for debt
securities(2)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to increase the share
capital by issuance of ordinary shares and/or securities, with
cancellation of shareholders' preferential subscription right for the
benefit of a category of persons (investors having music, content,
entertainment, or digital experience) (28th resolution)
18 months
€121,637 for shares(1)
€200,000,000 for debt
securities(2)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to increase the share
capital by issuance of ordinary shares and/or securities, with
cancellation of shareholders' preferential subscription right for the
benefit of a category of persons (strategic, commercial, or financial
partners) (29th resolution)
18 months
€121,637 for shares(1)
€200,000,000 for debt
securities(2)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to increase the number
of shares to be issued in the event of a capital increase with or without
cancellation of shareholders' preferential subscription right
(30th resolution)
26 months
(1)(3)
Not named
219
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
Maximum
duration
Maximum nominal amount
Utilization by the Board
of Directors
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to increase the share
capital by incorporation of premiums, reserves, profits and other items
(32nd resolution)
26 months
€121,637 for shares
Authorization to the Board of Directors to grant free shares of the
Company, pursuant to Articles L. 225-197-1 et seq. of the French
Commercial Code, to corporate officers and employees of the Company
and its subsidiaries (33rd resolution)
38 months
4,500,000 shares(4)
Please refer to Section
7.2.4.3 "Free shares
(attribution d'actions
gratuites or "AGA")" of this
Universal Registration
Document
Authorization to the Board of Directors to grant stock options to eligible
employees or corporate officers of the Company and/or related
companies pursuant to Articles L. 225-177 et seq. of the French
Commercial Code (34th resolution)
38 months
4,500,000 shares(4)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to issue and grant
equity warrants for the benefit of a category of persons meeting
specified characteristics (members and observers of the Board
of Directors and consultants) (35th resolution)
18 months
4,500,000 shares(4)
Delegation of authority to the Board of Directors to carry out share
capital increases by issuance of ordinary shares or other securities
giving immediate, or future, access to the Company's share capital,
reserved for members of a company's savings plan (37th resolution)
18 months
3% of Company's share
capital as at the date
of the Board of Directors'
meeting deciding such
issuance
(1) These amounts are not cumulative. The global cap for all issues of shares carried out pursuant to the delegations of authority provided for in the 22nd, 23rd, 24th,
26th, 27th, 28th and 29th resolutions of the combined shareholders' meeting of the Company held on May 31, 2023 is set at €304,093 pursuant to the 31st resolution.
(2) These amounts are not cumulative. The global cap for all issues of debt securities carried out pursuant to the delegations of authority provided for in the 22nd, 23rd,
24th, 26th, 27th, 28th and 29th resolutions of the combined shareholders' meeting of the Company held on May 31, 2023 is set at €200,000,000 pursuant to the
31st resolution.
(3) 15% of the initial capital increase decided pursuant to the delegations granted in accordance with the 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 28th and 29th resolutions.
(4) This amount is a global cap for all issues of shares carried out pursuant to the delegations of authority and authorizations provided for in the 33rd, 34th,
35th resolutions of the combined shareholders' meeting of the Company held on May 31, 2023.
Not named
220
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
7.2.4 Other securities granting access to the capital
As of December 31, 2023, there are three different types of securities and other rights (warrants, stock options and free shares)
entitling their holders to a stake in the share capital of Deezer. The amounts and characteristics of these instruments are
summarized below.
7.2.4.1
Warrants (bons de souscription d'actions or BSA)
Warrants are securities giving access to the share capital
within the meaning of Articles L. 228-91 et seq. of the French
Commercial Code issued in accordance with French laws and
regulations. Holders of warrants do not have the rights or
privileges of holders of shares (including, without limitation,
voting rights or rights to receive dividends or other
distributions in respect thereof) until they exercise their
warrants and receive Ordinary Shares.
In addition, warrants were delivered to the founders of
I2PO S.A.(1) (the "Founders' Warrants") and to market
shareholders (the "Market Warrants") when I2PO S.A. went
public in July 2021. Market Warrants have started trading on
the Professional Segment (Compartiment Professionnel) of
the regulated market of Euronext Paris on July 20, 2021 under
ISIN code FR0014004JF6. As at December 31,
2023,
659,130 Founders' Warrants and 27,498,701 Market Warrants
are outstanding.
The subscription rights attached to the Market Warrants are
exercisable only during the period beginning from July 5,
2022, the date of completion of the Merger and expiring at the
close of trading on Euronext Paris (5:30 P.M., Central
European time) on the first business day after the fifth
anniversary of the date of completion of the Merger or earlier
upon (i) redemption, or (ii) liquidation of the Company
(the"Exercise Period").
Three (3) Market Warrants will entitle their holder to subscribe
for one (1) Ordinary share with a nominal value of €0.01
(the"Exercise Ratio"), at an overall exercise price of €11.50 per
new ordinary share. The Market Warrants may only be
exercised in exchange for a whole number of Ordinary Shares.
No fractional Ordinary Share will be issued upon exercise of
the Market Warrants. If, upon exercise of the Market Warrants,
a holder would be entitled to receive a fractional interest in an
Ordinary share, (i) the Company will, upon exercise, round
down to the nearest whole number the number of Ordinary
Shares to be issued to the Market Warrants holder and (ii) the
Market Warrants holder will receive an amount in cash from
the Company equal to the resulting fractional share multiplied
by the last quote at the stock exchange session preceding the
day of filing of the request to exercise his/her/its Market
Warrants.
The Exercise Ratio may be adjusted following transactions
implemented by the Company after the IPO, in accordance
with applicable French laws and regulations, in order to
maintain the rights of the holders of the Market Warrants.
The Market Warrants became exercisable as from
July 5,2022, the date of completion of the Merger. The Market
Warrants shall expire at the close of trading on Euronext Paris
(5:30 P.M., Central European time) on July 6, 2027 or earlier
upon (i) redemption, or (ii) liquidation of the Company.
To exercise Market Warrants, a holder must:
make the request (i) to its accredited financial intermediary,
for the Market Warrants held in bearer form (forme au
porteur) or in administrative registered form (forme
nominative administrée), or (ii) to Société Générale
Securities Services appointed by the Company, for Market
Warrants held in registered form (forme nominative pure);
and
pay the amount due to the Company as a result of the
exercise of the Market Warrants.
The terms of the Founders' Warrants shall be identical to the
terms of the Market Warrants, except that:
they shall not be redeemable by the Company for so long as
they are held by the founders of I2PO S.A. or their Permitted
Transferees; and
they shall not be listed on the regulated market of Euronext
Paris or on any other stock exchange.
In addition, the rules governing the ownership, the transfer and
the exercise of the Market Warrants shall not apply with
respect to the Founders' Warrants. Founders' Warrants are
held in registered form and will be represented by book-entries
in accounts maintained by Société Générale, acting through its
Securities Services division, for and on behalf of the Company.
They will be transferred from account to account and transfer
of their ownership shall be deemed effective from the moment
they are registered in the name of the acquirer in the above
registries. The Founders' Warrants shall not be admitted to
Euroclear until their conversion into Ordinary Shares.
In order to exercise Founders' Warrants during their Exercise
Period, their holder shall send a request directly to the
Company and pay the corresponding exercise price to the
Company.
As at December 31, 2023, there were 28,674,820 outstanding
warrants which may give access, in the event of exercise, to a
maximum of 10,906,920 Ordinary Shares of the Company,
corresponding to 9% of the share capital (on a non-diluted
basis).
The Warrants granted by Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris)
and I2PO S.A., prior to the Merger, are presented in the tables
below.
(1) Groupe Artémis, Iris Knobloch and Matthieu Pigasse (acting through and on behalf of their controlled affiliated entities Artémis 80, SaCh27 and Combat Holding,
respectively).
Not named
221
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
BSA 2014*
BSA 2017
BSA 2021
BSA H
BSA L
Founders'
Warrants
Market
Warrants
Date of the shareholders'
meeting
2016
May 22, 2014
December 23,
June 30,
2020
June 30,
2017
June 30,
2021
July 5, 2021
July 5, 2021
Date of grant by the Board
of Directors
2017
-
February 9,
February 24,
2021
-
September 16, July 15, 2021
2021
July 15, 2021
Maximum number of BSAs
66,700
authorized
6,845
750,000
712,404
2,600,000
718,263
30,000,000
Total number of BSAs granted
66,700
6,845
6,000
712,404
420,125
659,130
27,500,000
Relevant corporate officers:
Iris Knobloch
-
-
-
-
-
219,710***
N/A**
Guillaume d'Hauteville
-
-
-
-
-
-
Combat Holding (Matthieu
Pigasse)
-
-
-
-
-
219,710
Hans-Holger Albrecht
-
-
-
-
-
-
Amanda Cameron****
-
6,845
6,000
-
-
-
Sophie Guieysse
-
-
-
-
-
-
Valérie Accary
-
-
-
-
-
-
Mari Thjømøe
-
-
-
-
-
-
Mark Simonian
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ingrid Bojner
-
-
-
-
-
-
Stuart Bergen
-
-
-
-
-
-
Jeronimo Folgueira
-
-
-
-
-
-
Number of beneficiaries
who are not corporate officers
and whose BSAs are outstanding
as of December 31, 2023
1
-
-
1
1
1
N/A
Starting date for the exercise
of the BSAs
2014
December 16,
December 1,
2017
May 24, 2021
September 5,
2020
April 30,
July 5, 2022
2024
July 5, 2022
BSA expiry date
December 31,
2024
2026
November 30,
December 30,
2030
June 30,
2027
October 31,
2024
July 5,
2027*****
July 5,
2027*****
Issue price per BSA
€2.59
€0.01
€3.98
€0.01
€0.01
-
-
Exercise price per BSA
€24.25
€14.61
€39.75
€14.61
€0.01
€11.50
€11.50
Terms of exercise
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(3)
Total number of exercised BSAs
as of December 31, 2023
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,299
Total number of voided BSAs
as of December 31, 2023
-
-
-
695,085
-
-
-
Total number of outstanding BSAs
66,700
as of December 31, 2023
7
6,845
6,000
17,319
420,125
659,130
27,498,701
Number of Ordinary Shares
196,231
of the Company that may be
subscribed for upon exercise
of all outstanding BSAs
20,137
17,652
50,952
1,236,007***** 219,708
9,166,233
*
The figures in this column take into account the split by 29 of the nominal value of the shares decided by the combined shareholders' meeting of Deezer on
October 9, 2015.
**
This information cannot be provided, Market Warrants are held in bearer form.
***
Held through SaCh27 SAS, an entity controlled by Iris Knobloch.
**** Amanda Cameron resigned from her position as director of the Company on February 28, 2023.
***** Or earlier upon (i) redemption, or (ii) liquidation of the Company.
****** BSA L are exercisable up to 344,654 BSAs L in case of occurrence of a liquidity event (the BSAs L not exercised at the time of such event becoming null and
void), it being specified that the Merger did not constitute a liquidity event for the BSA L.
(1)
All outstanding BSAs are exercisable as of December 31, 2023.
(2)
The number of exercisable BSA L may decrease up to a limit of 75,471 BSA L, depending on the achievement by Deezer of predefined commercial objectives.
(3)
All outstanding warrants are exercisable as of December 31, 2023. The exercise of three Founders' Warrants or three Market warrants allows to subscribe to
one new Ordinary Share.
Not named
222
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
7.2.4.2 Stock options (Options or OSAs)
The term of the Options is generally between 9 to 10 years
from the date of grant by the Board of Directors; the
exercisable Options may be exercised subject to continued
service of the Options holder with the Company. According to
their general terms, the Options may be exercised by their
holders six (6) months as from the death or disability of the
holder, failing which the Options will lapse.
As at December 31, 2023, there were 647,410 outstanding
Options which may give access, in the event of exercise, to a
maximum of 1,904,678 Ordinary Shares of the Company,
corresponding to 1.57% of the share capital (on a non-diluted
basis).
The Options granted by Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris),
prior to the Merger, are presented in the tables below.
OSA 14*
OSA 15*
OSA 15-2*
Date of the shareholders' meeting
May 22, 2014
April 23, 2015
July 16, 2015
Date of grant by the Board of Directors
May 22, 2014
March 12, 2015
April 23, 2015
July 16, 2015
Total number of OSAs authorized
464,000
533,948
217,500
Total number of OSAs granted
240,700
138,620
533,948
72,500
Relevant corporate officers:
Iris Knobloch
-
-
-
-
Guillaume d'Hauteville
-
-
-
-
Combat Holding (Matthieu Pigasse)
-
-
-
-
Hans-Holger Albrecht
-
-
533,948
-
Sophie Guieysse
-
-
-
-
Valérie Accary
-
-
-
-
Mari Thjømøe
-
-
-
-
Mark Simonian
-
-
-
-
Ingrid Bojner
-
-
-
-
Stuart Bergen
-
-
-
-
Jeronimo Folgueira
-
-
-
-
Number of beneficiaries who are not corporate
1
officers and whose OSAs are outstanding
as of December 31, 2023
4
-
2
Starting date for the exercise of the OSAs
May 22, 2015
(1)
April 23, 2016
July 16, 2016
OSAs expiry date
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2024
Exercise price per OSAs
€24.25
€24.25
€24.25
€24.25
Terms of exercise
(2)
Total number of exercised OSAs
as of December 31, 2023
-
-
-
-
Total number of voided OSAs
211,700
as of December 31, 2023
112,158
-
14,500
Total number of outstanding OSAs
29,000
as of December 31, 2023
26,462
533,948
58,000
Maximum total number of Ordinary Shares
85,318
of the Company that may be subscribed
for upon exercise of the outstanding OSAs
77,849
1,570,875
170,636
*
The figures in these columns take into account the split by 29 of the nominal value of the shares decided by the combined shareholders' meeting of Deezer on
October 9, 2015.
(1) A part of the OSAs 14 were exercisable as from October 15, 2015, the balance became exercisable on February 1, 2016.
(2) All outstanding OSAs are exercisable as of December 31, 2023.
Not named
223
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
7.2.4.3 Free shares (attribution d'actions gratuites or "AGA")
The AGA are subject to continued service within the Group
during the acquisition period (période d'acquisition), at the end
of which the AGA will be definitively acquired, it being
specified that failing such continued service, the beneficiary
definitively and irrevocably loses his or her right to acquire the
relevant AGA, unless otherwise decided by the Board of
Directors to waive the continuous status as a beneficiary
requirement.
As an exception to the continued presence requirement, in the
event of disability or death or retirement of a beneficiary
before the end of the acquisition period, the relevant free
shares shall be definitely acquired at, respectively, the date of
disability, the date of the request of allocation made by his or
her beneficiary in the context of the inheritance, provided that
such request is made within six (6) months from the date of
death or, in the event of a retirement, within six (6) months as
from the starting date of the retirement.
The AGA definitively acquired by their holders may be subject
to
a holding period (period starting at the end of the
acquisition period when the shares are issued and definitively
acquired, and during which the shares may not be transferred).
As at December 31, 2023, there were 3,350,300 outstanding
AGAs which may give access, in the event of issuance, to a
maximum of 3,951,730 Ordinary Shares of the Company,
corresponding to 3.25% of the share capital (on a non-diluted
basis).
The AGA granted by Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S.
Paris),
prior to the Merger, and the Company, after the Merger, are
presented in the tables below as of December 31, 2023.
AGA 2017-1
AGA 2019-3
AGA 2019-6
Date of the shareholders' meeting
December 23,
2016
June 27, 2018
June 28, 2019
Date of grant by the Board of Directors
February 9, 2017
April 10, 2019
December 11, 2019
Total number of AGAs authorized
740,600
535,000
650,000
Total number of AGAs granted
295,420
182,096
293,216
Relevant corporate officers:
Iris Knobloch
-
-
-
Guillaume d'Hauteville
-
-
-
Combat Holding (Matthieu Pigasse)
-
-
-
Hans-Holger Albrecht
1,282
83,048
83,048
Sophie Guieysse
-
-
Valérie Accary
-
-
Mari Thjømøe
-
-
Mark Simonian
-
-
Ingrid Bojner
-
-
Stuart Bergen
-
-
Jeronimo Folgueira
-
-
Number of beneficiaries who are not corporate officers and whose AGAs
1
are not definitely acquired as of December 31, 2023
1
1
Vesting period
(1)
(1)
(1)
Holding period
*
*
*
Total number of delivered AGAs of Deezer as of December 31, 2023
227,554
51,024
115,893
Total number of voided AGAs of Deezer as of December 31, 2023
38,744
5,184
52,912
Total number of outstanding AGAs as of December 31, 2023
29,122
125,888
124,411
Total number of Ordinary Shares of the Company that may be definitively acquired
85,676
370,362
366,016
*
Not currently subject to a holding period.
(1) The outstanding AGA 2017-1, 2019-3 and 2019-6 which have not already vested, which are held by holders residing outside of France, or having resided outside of
France at any time since the grant of their free shares, will vest on April 5, 2028. Such change shall only be applicable to the holders of free shares who expressly
agree to it in writing and that each holder may early terminate the extension period with immediate effect for himself or herself by written notice to the Company.
Not named
224
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
AGA 2021-1
AGA 2022
Date of the shareholders' meeting
June 30, 2020
June 30, 2021
Date of grant by the Board of Directors
February 24, 2021
March 23, 2022
Total number of AGAs authorized
1,000,000
1,000,000
Total number of AGAs granted
174,914
21,072
Relevant corporate officers:
Iris Knobloch
-
-
Guillaume d'Hauteville
-
-
Combat Holding (Matthieu Pigasse)
-
-
Hans-Holger Albrecht
-
-
Sophie Guieysse
-
-
Valérie Accary
-
-
Mari Thjømøe
-
-
Mark Simonian
-
-
Ingrid Bojner
-
-
Stuart Bergen
-
-
Jeronimo Folgueira
-
-
Number of beneficiaries who are not corporate officers and whose AGAs are not definitely acquired
1
as of December 31, 2023
2
Vesting period
(2)
(3)
Holding period
*
**
Total number of delivered AGAs of Deezer as of December 31, 2023
71,190
21,072
Total number of voided AGAs of Deezer as of December 31, 2023
73,447
-
Total number of outstanding AGAs as of December 31, 2023
30,277
-
Total number of Ordinary Shares of the Company that may be definitively acquired
89,074
-
*
Not currently subject to a holding period.
** Subject to a holding period until March 23, 2024.
(2) The outstanding AGA 2021-1 which have not already vested, which are held by holders residing outside of France, or having resided outside of France at any time
since the grant of their free shares, will vest on April 5, 2028. Such change shall only be applicable to the holders of free shares who expressly agree to it in writing
and that each holder may early terminate the extension period with immediate effect for himself or herself by written notice to the Company.
(3) All the AGA 2022, vested on March 23, 2023, giving right to 61,993 Ordinary Shares.
Not named
225
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
Grant 1
AGA 2022-1
Grant 2
AGA 2022-1
Grant 3
AGA 2022-1
Grant 4
AGA 2022-1
Date of the shareholders' meeting
June 30, 2022
Date of grant by the Board of Directors
July 21, 2022
October 27, 2022
Total number of AGAs authorized
2,500,000
Total number of AGAs granted
552,000
477,250
884,880
24,000
Relevant corporate officers:
Iris Knobloch
-
-
-
-
Guillaume d'Hauteville
-
-
-
-
Combat Holding (Matthieu Pigasse)
-
-
-
-
Hans-Holger Albrecht
-
-
-
-
Sophie Guieysse
-
-
-
-
Valérie Accary
-
-
-
-
Mari Thjømøe
-
-
-
-
Mark Simonian
-
-
-
-
Ingrid Bojner
-
-
-
-
Stuart Bergen
-
-
-
-
Jeronimo Folgueira
-
-
216,000(4)
-
Number of beneficiaries who are not corporate officers
and whose AGAs are not definitely acquired
as of December 31, 2023
Grant to all
employees of the
Group outside the
top 35 managers
2
32
1
Vesting period
(5)
(6)
(5)
(5)
Holding period
*
*
*
*
Total number of delivered AGAs of Deezer
as of December 31, 2023
-
-
-
-
Total number of voided AGAs of Deezer
as of December 31, 2023
134,008
-
96,720
-
Total number of outstanding AGAs as of December 31, 2023
417,992
477,250
788,160
24,000
Total number of Ordinary Shares of the Company that may
417,992
be definitively acquired
477,250
788,160**
24,000**
*
Not currently subject to a holding period.
** Subject to the achievement of performance conditions.
(4) For information on the shares granted to Jeronimo Folgueira, please refer to Sections 4.2.2.4.1 "Compensation paid or granted to the former Chief Executive
Officer for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023" and 4.2.2.6 "Standardized presentation of the compensation of the corporate officers" of this Universal
Registration Document.
(5) Outstanding AGA will vest after a 3-year annual time vesting (1/3 at the end of each year following grant) and the first annual tranche of 2022-1 Free Shares would
only be delivered upon the second anniversary of grant. The vesting is subject to a continuous presence requirement condition.
(6) Outstanding AGA will vest after 4-year annual time vesting (25% at the end of each year following grant) and the first annual tranche of 2022-1 Free Shares would
only be delivered upon the second anniversary of grant. The vesting is subject to a continuous presence requirement condition.
Not named
226
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
AGA 2023-1
AGA 2023-2
AGA 2023-3
Date of the shareholders' meeting
June 30, 2022
May 31, 2023
Date of grant by the Board of Directors
April 24, 2023
May 31, 2023
October 26, 2023
Total number of AGAs authorized
2,500,000
4,500,000
Total number of AGAs granted
472,800
835,200
75,600
Relevant corporate officers:
Iris Knobloch
-
-
-
Guillaume d'Hauteville
-
-
-
Combat Holding (Matthieu Pigasse)
-
-
-
Hans-Holger Albrecht
-
-
-
Sophie Guieysse
-
-
-
Valérie Accary
-
-
-
Mari Thjømøe
-
-
-
Mark Simonian
-
-
-
Ingrid Bojner
-
-
-
Stuart Bergen
-
-
-
Jeronimo Folgueira
94,800(7)
-
-
Number of beneficiaries who are not corporate officers and whose AGAs
5
are not definitely acquired as of December 31, 2023
32
1
Vesting period
(8)
(8)
(8)
Holding period
*
*
*
Total number of delivered AGAs of Deezer as of December 31, 2023
-
-
-
Total number of voided AGAs of Deezer as of December 31, 2023
-
50,400
0
Total number of outstanding AGAs as of December 31, 2023
472,800
784,800
75,600
Total number of Ordinary Shares of the Company that may be definitively acquired
472,800**
784,800**
75,600**
*
Not currently subject to a holding period.
** Subject to the achievement of performance conditions.
(7) For information on the shares granted to Jeronimo Folgueira, please refer to Sections 4.2.2.4.1 "Compensation paid or granted to the former Chief Executive
Officer for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023" and 4.2.2.6 "Standardized presentation of the compensation of the corporate officers" of this Universal
Registration Document.
(8) Outstanding AGA will vest on the third anniversary of the grant. The vesting is subject to a continuous presence requirement condition.
Not named
227
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
7.2.5 Acquisition by the Company of its own shares
Share buyback program authorized
by the shareholders' meeting of the Company
held on May 31, 2023
on the Ordinary Shares in accordance with Articles L. 22-10-62
et seq. of the French Commercial Code, the Regulation (EU)
No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council
of April 16, 2014, the AMF's General Regulation (Règlement
Shareholders' meeting of the Company held on May 31, 2023
général de l'AMF) and the market practices accepted by the
has approved the possibility for the Board of Directors, for a
AMF. Such authorization replaced the one granted to the
period of eighteen (18) months as from the date of the
Board of Directors by the 29th resolution of the Company's
shareholders' meeting, to implement a share buyback program
combined shareholders' meeting held on June 30, 2022.
The main terms of this authorization are as follows:
Period of validity/Expiry
Maximum repurchase price
Maximum number of Ordinary Shares repurchased
Share buyback program on the
Ordinary Shares (20th resolution)
November 30, 2024
€10.00(1)
10% of the total number of shares comprising
the share capital(2)
(1) Excluding fees and commissions but as adjusted, as the case may be, to take into account an equity transaction. The maximum amount of funds that may be
invested in the redemption of Ordinary Shares will be €6,000,000.
(2) It being specified that (i) when shares are acquired for the purpose of promoting the liquidity of the Company's shares, the number of shares taken into account for
the calculation of this limit corresponds to the number of shares purchased less the number of shares resold during the duration of the authorization, and (ii) when
they are acquired with a view to hold them and subsequently delivering them in payment or exchange in connection with a merger, split or contribution in kind, the
number of shares acquired shall not exceed 5% of the total number of shares.
The Ordinary Shares may be purchased by the Company at
any time in order to, inter alia:
ensure the liquidity of the Company's shares in connection
with a liquidity agreement entered into with an investment
services provider, compliant with the market practice
accepted by the AMF;
honor obligations related to share purchase options, free
share grants, Company savings plans or other share grants
to employees and officers of the Company or its affiliates;
deliver shares at the time of the exercise of rights attached
to securities giving access to the share capital;
hold them and consequently deliver them in exchange or as
payment in connection with potential external growth
transactions, compliant with the market practice accepted
by the AMF;
cancel the purchased shares, in whole or in part; and
more generally, operate for any purpose that may be
authorized by law or any market practice that may be
permitted by the market authorities, it being specified that,
in such a case, the Company would inform its shareholders
by way of a press release.
The Company entered on July 4, 2022 into a liquidity contract
with BNP Paribas in accordance with the provisions of the
legal framework in force. For the implementation of this
contract, €800,000 in cash were allocated to the liquidity
account.
Under this contract, the following resources appeared on the
liquidity account as of December 31, 2023:
132,810 shares;
€301,314 in cash.
During the period from January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023,
the following transactions were executed:
on the buy side, 368,443 shares, for an amount of €828,231
(1,463 transactions);
on the sell side, 344,167 shares, for an amount of €775,923
(1,894 transactions).
Description of the share buyback program
to be submitted to the shareholders' meeting
of the Company to be held on June 13, 2024
As of December 31, 2023, the Company held 132,810 of its
own shares. These 132,810 shares were allocated to the
liquidity contract with BNP Paribas entered into on
July4,2022.
Pursuant to Articles 241-2 et seq. of the AMF's General
Regulation (Règlement général de l'AMF) and Article L. 451-3
of the French Monetary and Financial Code, and in accordance
with European Regulations, the terms and objectives of the
Deezer's share buyback program that will be submitted for
approval at the shareholders' meeting of the Company to be
held on June 13, 2024, are described below.
The Board of Directors would be given the possibility for a
period of eighteen (18) months as from the date of the
shareholders' meeting to be held on June 13, 2024, to
implement a share buyback program on the Ordinary Shares in
accordance with Articles L. 22-10-62 et seq. of the French
Commercial Code, Articles 241-1 et seq. of the AMF's General
Regulation (Règlement général de l'AMF), the Regulation (EU)
No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of
April 16, 2014 on market abuse and the Delegated Regulation
(EU) No 2016/1052 of March 8, 2016. Such authorization would
replace the one granted to the Board of Directors by the 20th
resolution of the Company's combined shareholders' meeting
held on May 31, 2023.
Not named
228
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Information on the share capital
7
The main terms of this authorization would be as follows:
Period of validity/Expiry
Maximum amount of funds that may be invested in
the redemption of Ordinary Shares
Maximum number of Ordinary
Shares repurchased
Share buyback program
on the Ordinary Shares
18 months as from the
€6,000,000
date of the shareholders'
meeting
10% of the total number
of shares comprising
the share capital*
*
It being specified that (i) when shares are acquired for the purpose of promoting the liquidity of the Company's shares, the number of shares taken into account for
the calculation of this limit corresponds to the number of shares purchased less the number of shares resold during the duration of the authorization, and (ii) when
they are acquired with a view to hold them and subsequently delivering them in payment or exchange in connection with a merger, split or contribution in kind, the
number of shares acquired shall not exceed 5% of the total number of shares.
The Ordinary Shares would be purchased by the Company at
any time in order to, inter alia:
ensure the liquidity of the Company's shares in connection
with a liquidity agreement entered into with an investment
services provider, compliant with the market practice
accepted by the AMF;
honor obligations related to share purchase options, free
share grants, company savings plans or other share grants
to employees and officers of the Company or its affiliates;
deliver shares at the time of the exercise of rights attached
to securities giving access to the share capital;
hold them and consequently deliver them in exchange or as
payment in connection with potential external growth
transactions;
cancel the purchased shares, in whole or in part; and
more generally, operate for any purpose that may be
authorized by law or any market practice that may be
permitted by the market authorities, it being specified that,
in such a case, the Company would inform its shareholders
by way of a press release.
Not named
229
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Shareholding
7.3 Shareholding
7.3.1
Share ownership structure
As of December 31, 2023, the Company was incorporated as a French public limited company (Société Anonyme) with a share
capital amounting to €1,216,376.81 divided into 121,637,681 shares (117,054,347 Ordinary Shares, 2,291,667 Class A2 Shares and
2,291,667 Class A3 Shares).
The table below shows the composition of the Company's share capital on a non-diluted basis as of December 31, 2023 and 2022:
Shareholders
Situation as of December 31, 2023
Situation as of December 31, 2022
Number of
shares capital
% of the
share
Number of
voting
rights(1) rights(1)
% of
voting
Number of
shares
% of the
share
capital
Number of
voting
rights(1) rights(1)
% of
voting
Access Industries (AI European Holdings Sàrl)
44,753,926
36.8
44,753,926
38.3
44,753,926
37.0
44,753,926
38.4
Warner (WEA International Inc.)
3,705,334
3.0
3,705,334
3.2
3,705,334
3.1
3,705,334
3.2
Access Industries and Warner
48,459,260
39.8
48,459,260
41.4
48,459,260
40.0
48,459,260
41.6
Orange Participations SA
9,541,873
7.8
9,541,873
8.2
9,561,723
7.9
9,561,723
8.2
Kingdom 5-KR-272, Ltd
6,364,768
5.2
6,364,768
5.4
6,364,768
5.3
6,364,768
5.5
Rotana Audio Holding, Ltd
6,264,768
5.2
6,264,768
5.4
6,264,768
5.2
6,264,768
5.4
Groupe Artémis(2)
5,291,666
4.4
3,763,888
3.2
5,291,666
4.4
3,763,888
3.2
SaCh27 SAS
2,291,666
1.9
763,888
0.7
2,291,666
1.9
763,888
0.7
Combat Holding SAS
2,291,666
1.9
763,888
0.7
2,291,666
1.9
763,888
0.7
Other shareholders
40,999,204
33.7
40,999,204
35.1
40,453,619
33.4
40,453,619
34.8
Treasury shares
132,810
0.1
-
-
108,534
0.1
-
Total
121,637,681
100.0
116,921,537
100.0
121,087,670
100.0
116,395,802
100.0
(1) Excluding Class A2 and Class A3 Shares which are deprived of voting rights, and after deduction of treasury shares.
(2) Through Artémis SAS and Artémis 80 SAS for the Ordinary Shares and Artémis 80 SAS for the Founders' Shares.
The table below shows the composition of the Company's share capital on a diluted basis as of December 31, 2023 and 2022(1):
Shareholders
Situation as of December 31, 2023
Situation as of December 31, 2022
Number of
shares capital
% of the
share
Number of
voting rights
% of
voting
rights
Number of
shares
% of the
share
capital
Number of
voting rights
% of
voting
rights
Access Industries (AI European Holdings Sàrl)
44,753,926
34.7
44,753,926
34.7
44,753,926
35.0
44,753,926
35.0
Warner (WEA International Inc.)
4,941,341
3.8
4,941,341
3.8
4,941,341
3.9
4,941,341
3.9
Access Industries and Warner
49,695,267
38.5
49,695,267
38.6
49,695,267
38.8
49,695,267
38.9
Orange Participations SA
9,541,873
7.4
9,541,873
7.4
9,561,723
7.5
9,561,723
7.5
7
Kingdom 5-KR-272, Ltd
6,364,768
4.9
6,364,768
4.9
6,364,768
5.0
6,364,768
5.0
Rotana Audio Holding, Ltd
6,264,768
4.9
6,264,768
4.9
6,264,768
4.9
6,264,768
4.9
Groupe Artémis(1)
5,291,666
4.1
5,291,666
4.1
5,291,666
4.1
5,291,666
4.1
SaCh27 SAS
2,291,666
1.8
2,291,666
1.8
2,291,666
1.8
2,291,666
1.8
Combat Holding SAS
2,291,666
1.8
2,291,666
1.8
2,291,666
1.8
2,291,666
1.8
Other shareholders
47,140,584
36.5
47,140,584
36.6
46,136,390
36.0
46,136,390
36.1
Treasury shares
132,810
0.1
-
-
108,534
0.1
-
-
Total
129,015,068
100.0
128,882,258
100.0
128,006,448
100.0
127,897,914
100.0
(1) Excluding dilution from the exercise of the Founders' and Market's Warrants, which would result in an additional dilution of 7.3% of the Company's share capital.
(2) Through Artémis SAS and Artémis 80 SAS for the Ordinary Shares and Artémis 80 SAS for the Founders' Shares.
Not named
230
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Shareholding
7
7.3.2 Disclosure of threshold crossings
The French Commercial Code provides that any individual or
entity, acting alone or in concert with others, that becomes the
owner, directly or indirectly, of more than 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%,
25%, 30%, 1/3, 50%, 2/3, 90% or 95% of the outstanding
shares or voting rights of a listed company in France, such as
the Company, or that increases or decreases its shareholding
or voting rights above or below any of those percentages,
must notify that company and the AMF within four (4) trading
days of the date on which it crosses such threshold of the total
number of shares and voting rights it owns. In addition, it must
declare:
the number of financial instruments that grant access to the
company's share capital and voting rights which it owns; and
the shares already issued that may be granted to it pursuant
to an agreement or a financial instrument mentioned in
Article L. 211-1 of the French Monetary and Financial Code,
without prejudice to Article L. 233-9, I, 4° and 4° bis of the
French Commercial Code. The same applies to voting rights
that may be granted to it under the same conditions.
In calculating the aforesaid thresholds, the denominator must
take into account the total number of shares making up the
share capital to which voting rights are attached, including
shares that are disqualified for voting purposes, as published
by the Company in accordance with applicable law.
The AMF makes the notification public. If any shareholder fails
to comply with the legal notification requirement, shares in
excess of the threshold shall be denied voting rights at all
shareholders' meetings for a period of two (2) years following
the date on which the shareholder shall resume compliance
with the notification requirements. In addition, any shareholder
who fails to comply with these requirements may have all or
of the
part of its voting rights (and not only with respect to the shares
in excess of the relevant threshold) suspended for up to five
years by the commercial court at the request of the
Company's Chief Executive Officer, any shareholder or the
AMF, and may be subject to criminal fines.
Any person or entity that fails to comply with such notification
requirements, upon the request, recorded in the minutes of the
shareholders' meeting, of one or more shareholders holding
together at least 5% of the Company's share capital or voting
rights, shall be deprived of voting rights with respect to the
shares in excess of the relevant threshold for all shareholders'
meetings until the end of a two (2) year period following the
date on which such person or entity resumes compliance with
the notification requirements.
French laws and regulations and the AMF's General
Regulation impose additional reporting requirements on
persons who acquire more than 10%, 15%, 20% or 25% of the
outstanding shares or voting rights of a listed company. These
persons must file a report with such company and the AMF
within five days of the date such threshold is met or crossed.
The acquirer must specify in such report whether it is acting
alone or in concert with others and specify its intentions for
the following six-month period, including whether or not it
intends to continue its purchases, to acquire control of such
company or to seek nominations to the board of directors. The
AMF makes the report public. The acquirer must amend its
stated intentions within six months of the publication of the
report if its intentions change by filing a new report.
In addition, it is contemplated to propose to the shareholders'
annual general meeting to be held on June 13, 2024 to amend
the articles of association of the Company in order to include
statutory thresholds crossings in addition to those legally
required. Subject to the positive vote of the shareholders, the
disclosure requirements will be triggered when a shareholder
comes to hold at least 1.00% of the Company's share capital or
voting rights while, above 1.00%, each additional threshold of
1.00% of the share capital or voting rights will also have be
reported to the Company.
In order to allow holders to provide the required notifications
and reports, the Company shall publish the total number of its
voting rights on a monthly basis and the total number of
shares forming its share capital if they have varied in relation
to those previously published.
From January 1, 2023 to the date of this Universal Registration
Document, the Company did not receive any legal threshold
crossing declarations pursuant to Article L. 233-7
French Commercial Code.
Nevertheless, on April 11, 2023, Guillaume d'Hauteville
(Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors and Europe Executive
Vice-President of Access Industries) declared to the AMF that
as a result of a free allocation of the Company's shares made
on April 5, 2023, he held 387,778 shares of the Company;
representing the same number of voting rights, i.e., 0.32% of
the capital and 0.33% of the voting rights. On the same day,
the concert composed of Guillaume d'Hauteville and Access
Industries declared to the AMF that it held directly and
indirectly, through companies controlled by Access Industries,
48,847,038 shares of the Company representing the same
number of voting rights, i.e., 40.16% of the capital and 41.78%
of the voting rights.
Not named
231
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Shareholding
7.3.3 Control of the Company
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, no
shareholder controls the Company within the meaning of
Article L. 233-3 of the French Commercial Code.
AI European Holdings Sàrl alone holds 38.3% of the Company's
voting rights as of December 31, 2023 and, in aggregate with
in
with
Guillaume d'Hauteville and WEA International Inc. (whom could
be deemed under French law to act in concert with AI European
Holdings Sàrl in application of the legal presumption provided
for in Article L. 233-10, II. 3° of the French Commercial Code)
41.8% of the voting rights of the Company.
Depending on the attendance of AI European Holdings Sàrl
and other shareholders, AI European Holdings Sàrl could
therefore be in position to de facto determine the decisions
made at ordinary and possibly extraordinary shareholders'
meeting of the Company and therefore could be considered as
controlling the Company pursuant to Article L. 233-3 I. 3°
ofthe French Commercial Code.
In order to ensure that any control of the Company is not
exercised in an abusive manner, the Company has
implemented governance rules as from the listing of the
Company's shares on the regulated market of Euronext Paris.
In fact, the Board of Directors is composed of five
independent
directors,
compliance
the
recommendations of the AFEP-MEDEF Code. Furthermore,
the offices of Chair of the Board of Directors and Chief
Executive Officer are held by two distinct persons: Ms. Iris
Knobloch and Mr Stuart Bergen. For more information, please
refer to Chapter 4 "Corporate governance" of this Universal
Registration Document.
7.3.4 Employee shareholding
Deezer aims at recognizing and valuing the contribution of
each employee towards its success.
In 2023, Deezer established a profit-sharing scheme with
incentives based on the Company's financial performance
indicators distributed on pro rata basis according to the
employee's e†ective presence during the period. Three
collective agreements have been signed in France to
implement employee profit-sharing and employee savings
schemes:
mandatory profit sharing (accord de participation): this
agreement provides eligible employees with a share of
Company profits, calculated based on the legal formula;
voluntary profit sharing (accord d'intéressement): applicable
until 2025, it applies to all employees who have completed at
least three months of service. The share of profits
attributable to eligible employees is calculated on
performance indicators related to EBITDA and free cash flow;
employee saving-scheme (plan d'épargne entreprise): the
scheme is
a Group savings plan that allows eligible
employees to invest their savings, including payments made
under profit-sharing agreements, in diversified investment
funds. In exchange for a period of unavailability, which is
generally five years, employees can benefit from certain
social and tax advantages.
As of December 31, 2023, employee share ownership as
defined in Article L. 225-102 of the French Commercial Code
represented 1.08% of the Company's share capital.
7.3.5 Information on transactions carried out on the Company's shares
by executives and similar persons
The table below presents a summary (Article 223-26 of the AMF's General Regulation) of the transactions mentioned in
Article L. 621-18-2 of the French Monetary and Financial Code carried out during the financial year 2023.
7
First name, Last name,
Company name
Position
instrument Nature of transaction
Financial
Date
Price
(in €)
Transaction
amount
(in €)
Stéphane Rougeot
Deputy-Chief Executive Officer
Chief Financial Officer and
Share
Acquisition of 20,000 shares
March 10, 2023
1.91
38,200
Guillaume d'Hauteville
Director
Share
Acquisition of 387,778 free shares April 5, 2023
-
-
Florence Lao
General Counsel & Board Secretary
Share
Acquisition of 4,444 shares
March 4, 2024
2.26
10,047
Combat Holding SAS
Board Member
Share
Acquisition of 11,000 shares
March, 2024
2.22
24,431
Stéphane Rougeot
Deputy-Chief Executive Officer
Chief Financial Officer and
Share
Acquisition of 36,786 free shares
March 23, 2024
-
-
7.3.6 Elements liable to have an impact in case of change of control
To the Company's knowledge, as of the date of this Universal Registration Document, there is no agreement that could result in a
change of control of the Company.
Not named
232
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Stock market information
7
7.4 Stock market information
7.4.1
Share information
Type
Stock
Sub-type
Ordinary shares
Market
Euronext Paris
Segment
Professional
Compartment
B (Mid Cap)
ISIN code
FR001400AYG6
Mnemonic
DEEZR
Listing currency
Euro
Quantity notation
Number of units
Trading group
16
Trading type
Continuous
Industry
40 (Consumer Discretionary)
Sector
403010 (Media)
Indices
CAC All Shares, CAC Consumer Discretionary, Euronext Tech Croissance, Euronext Tech Leaders
Listing date
July 5, 2022
7.4.2 Share price performance
As of December 31, 2023, the Company's share price stood at €2.13.
Evolution of Deezer's share price and daily trading volume since IPO
Daily trading volume
0
0
1
100,000
2
3
4
5
6
700,000
7
800,000
200,000
300,000
400,000
500,000
600,000
Share Price (in €)
Source: Euronext Paris
Not named
233
2023 Universal registration document
Information about the Company and its capital
Stock market information
7
7.4.3 Monthly share price and trading volumes
Month
Number of
trading days
Highest price
(in €)
Lowest price
(in €)
Average
closing price
(in €)
Trading volume
Turnover
(in €)
January 2023
22
3.00
2.29
2.60
271,428
705,434
February 2023
20
2.80
2.32
2.58
135,367
340,526
March 2023
23
2.56
1.35
1.69
556,252
896,846
April 2023
18
1.99
1.24
1.44
284,261
420,498
May 2023
22
2.24
1.97
2.14
271,716
458,048
June 2023
22
2.47
2.06
2.26
185,974
429,301
July 2023
21
2.62
2.28
2.44
91,016
220,111
August 2023
23
2.52
2.06
2.17
80,568
181,753
September 2023
21
2.74
2.05
2.25
185,633
447,101
October 2023
22
2.76
2.44
2.59
73,450
192,470
November 2023
22
3.00
2.42
2.53
154,953
432,372
December 2023
19
2.50
2.13
2.35
54,266
128,894
January 2024
22
2.30
2.10
2.17
67,282
149,190
February 2024
21
2.18
2.04
2.11
23,686
49,969
March 2024
20
2.25
1.98
2.08
80,765
168,701
Source: Euronext Paris.
7.4.4 Dividend policy
The Company paid no dividends on its shares with respect to
the financial years ending December 31, 2023 and 2022.
The Company does not intend to pay dividends in the short or
medium term, as the Company's available cash will be used to
support its profitable growth strategy.
In accordance with French laws and regulations and the
articles of association of the Company, payment of dividends,
if any, will be proposed by the Company's Board of Directors
to the shareholders' ordinary general meeting, which will have
the final vote as to whether a dividend will be paid or not.
Not named
234
2023 Universal registration document
Not named
ADDITIONAL
INFORMATION
8
235
2023 Universal registration document
8.1 PERSONS RESPONSIBLE
236
8.1.1
Person responsible for the Universal Registration Document
236
8.1.2 Declaration by the person responsible for the Universal Registration
Document
236
8.1.3 Person responsible for the financial information
236
8.2 INFORMATION CONCERNING THE STATUTORY AUDITORS
237
8.3 INVESTOR RELATIONS AND DOCUMENTS ON DISPLAY
238
8.3.1 Investor relations
238
8.3.2 Financial intermediary for registered shareholders
238
8.3.3 Indicative financial communication calendar
238
8.3.4 Documents available to the public
238
8.4 INFORMATION INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE
239
8.5 INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES
239
8.6 MATERIAL CONTRACTS
240
8.6.1 Material contracts signed in 2022
240
8.6.2 Material contracts signed in 2023
240
8.6.3 Material contracts signed in 2024
240
8.7 LEGAL PROCEEDINGS AND ARBITRATION
241
8.8 CROSS-REFERENCE TABLES
241
8.8.1 Universal Registration Document
241
8.8.2 Annual financial report
245
8.8.3 Management report
246
8.8.4 Corporate governance
248
8.8.5 Non-financial performance statement
250
Not named
236
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Persons responsible
8
8.1 Persons responsible
8.1.1
Person responsible for the Universal Registration Document
Stuart Bergen, Chief Executive Officer of the Company.
8.1.2
Declaration by the person responsible for the Universal Registration Document
"I hereby certify that the information contained in this Universal Registration Document is, to the best of my knowledge, in
accordance with the facts and contains no omission likely to affect its import.
I certify that, to the best of my knowledge, the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the applicable
accounting standards and give a true and fair view of the assets, financial position and results of the Company and of all the
companies included in the consolidation, and that the management report, comprising the items referred to in the cross reference
table in Section 8.8.3 of this Universal Registration Document, presents a true and fair view of the development of the business,
results and financial position of the Company and all the companies included in the consolidation and describes the main risks and
uncertainties with which they are confronted."
Paris, April 29, 2024
Stuart Bergen
Chief Executive Officer
8.1.3
Person responsible for the financial information
Stéphane Rougeot, Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of the Company.
Not named
237
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Information concerning the statutory auditors
8
8.2 Information concerning the statutory auditors
The principal statutory auditors appointed by the Company are:
Mazars, a French société anonyme with a share capital of €8,320,000, whose head office is located at 61, rue Henri-Regnault,
92400 Courbevoie, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Nanterre under number 784 824 153,
represented by Erwan Candau,
appointed upon incorporation of the Company in its initial articles of association for a term of six years expiring on the close of the
shareholders' ordinary general meeting called to approve the financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2025,
and
Grant Thornton, a French société par actions simplifiée, with a share capital of €2,297,184, whose head office is located at 29, rue
du Pont, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Nanterre under number 632 013 843,
represented by Laurent Bouby,
appointed upon incorporation of the Company in its initial articles of association for a term of six years expiring on the close of the
shareholders' ordinary general meeting called to approve the financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2025,
and
Ernst & Young Audit, a French société par actions simplifiée, with a share capital of €3,044,220, whose head office is located at
1-2, place des Saisons, Paris la Défense 1, 92400 Courbevoie, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Nanterre
under number 344 366 315,
represented by Frédéric Martineau,
appointed by the shareholders' annual general meeting of the Company's shareholders of June 30, 2022, for a period of six years
expiring on the close of the shareholders' ordinary general meeting called to approve the financial statements for the year ending
December 31, 2027.
Not named
238
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Investor relations and documents on display
8
8.3 Investor relations and documents on display
8.3.1
Investor relations
The Investor Relations department is responsible for the
Company's financial communication and also manages
relations with the financial community, including financial
analysts, institutional investors and shareholders.
Since its public listing on the Professional Segment
(Compartiment Professionnel) of the regulated market of
Euronext Paris on July 5, 2022, the Company has established
regular contact with the financial community in order to ensure
that the market has the most recent and comprehensive
information about its activities, strategy, results and outlook in
line with the best market practices and in strict compliance
with market regulations.
The Company organizes conference calls and audio webcasts
for financial analysts and institutional investors on the
occasion of the publication of its quarterly revenue and interim
and annual results. In addition, the Company participates to
roadshows and conferences organized by financial
intermediaries in France and abroad in order to meet with
existing shareholders or meet with new institutional investors.
Investor Relations contact
DEEZER
24, rue de Calais
75009 Paris, France
Tel.: +33 (0)1 84 25 25 00
Email: investors@deezer.com
8.3.2 Financial intermediary for registered shareholders
The Company has entrusted the management of registered shareholder accounts to Société Générale Securities Services.
SOCIÉTÉ GÉNÉRALE SECURITIES SERVICES
32, rue du Champ-de-Tir
BP 81236
44312 Nantes CEDEX 3, France
Tel.: +33 (0)2 51 85 50 00
8.3.3 Indicative financial communication calendar
The Company's indicative financial communication calendar for 2024 is as follows:
Date
Event
June 13, 2024
Shareholders' annual general meeting
July 30, 2024
Half-year 2024 results
October 30, 2024
Q3 2024 revenue
8.3.4 Documents available to the public
The Company's articles of association, minutes of
shareholders' general meetings, and other statutory
documents, as well as any assessment or statement made by
an independent expert at the Company's request, which must
be made available to the shareholders in accordance with
applicable regulations, may be consulted at the Company's
registered office.
In addition, regulated information within the meaning of the
provisions of the AMF's General Regulation is also available on
the
Company's
Investor
Relations
website
(https://www.deezer-investors.com/).
Not named
239
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Information incorporated by reference
8
8.4 Information incorporated by reference
None.
8.5 Information from third parties
This Universal Registration Document contains information
about the Group's markets and its competitive position,
including the size and outlook of such markets. In addition to
internal estimates, the facts on which the Group bases its
statements are taken from studies, estimates, research and
information of independent third parties and professional
organizations as well as figures published by competitors,
suppliers and customers.
party using other methods to collect, analyze or compile the
market data would obtain the same results. The Group's
competitors may also define their markets and product
categories differently than it does.
The Group believes that the market information included in
This Universal Registration Document is useful in explaining
the major trends in its industry. However, these various
studies, estimates, research and information have not been
independently verified by the Group or any other person. To
the best of the Group's knowledge, no facts have been omitted
which would render the information provided inaccurate or
misleading. However, the Group cannot guarantee that a third
In addition, given the rapidly evolving and dynamic industry in
which the Group operates, the market or its competitive
position may evolve differently from the Group's projections,
and some information may prove to be incorrect or outdated.
Additionally, the Group's activities may evolve differently from
its projections. Investors should thus not place any reliance on
the industry or market data included in this Universal
Registration Document. The Group undertakes no obligation
to publish any updates to the market information contained in
this Universal Registration Document unless required by law or
stock exchange regulation.
Not named
240
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Material contracts
8
8.6 Material contracts
Unless otherwise further described below, the material contracts entered into by the Company over the past two years until the
date of this Universal Registration Document are presented in Chapter 1 "Presentation of the Company" of this Universal
Registration Document (including Sections 1.1.2.2 "Partnership distribution" and 1.1.3 "Content licensing" of this Universal
Registration Document).
8.6.1
Material contracts signed in 2022
The year of 2022 was marked by the Merger and the related financial transactions (the Merger, increases in the Company's share
capital and the signing of agreements for private placement) described below.
Business combination agreement
The business combination agreement is the framework
agreement signed between the SPAC I2PO S.A.
and
Deezer S.A.
(511 716 573 R.C.S.
Paris) on April 13,
2022,
immediately prior to public announcement of the proposed
combination. It contemplates the various steps of the proposed
combination including the Merger and PIPE financing.
The business combination agreement provides the terms of the
Merger and the conditions for the PIPE. It also provides among
others (i) all the rules of governance governing the surviving
entity of the Merger (appointment of the Chief Executive
Officer and Chair of the Board of Directors, directors and
independent directors) and (ii) the customary representations
and warranties made by each party to the other.
Merger agreement
The merger agreement provides the conditions of the Merger.
As a result of the completion of the Merger on July 5, 2022,
Deezer S.A. (511 716 573 R.C.S. Paris) ceased to exist, and the
SPAC I2PO S.A. continued as the surviving entity of the
Merger and changed its corporate name to be renamed
Deezer as from the completion date of the Merger. As
consideration for the transfer of Deezer's assets to SPAC in
the context of the Merger, SPAC issued new ordinary shares
to the benefit of Deezer's shareholders in exchange for their
shares of Deezer. The value of each such new ordinary share
for the purpose of determining the exchange ratio amounted
to €10.00. Similarly, from the completion of the Merger, all
outstanding free shares, stock options and warrants of Deezer
allowed their holders to receive or subscribe for ordinary
shares of SPAC instead of class B preferred shares of Deezer.
PIPE's subscription agreements
Simultaneously with the completion of the Merger, I2PO S.A.
offered up to 15,000,000 of its ordinary shares, by way of a
placement, reserved to certain identified persons and,
potentially, to certain categories of investors qualifying as
qualified investors within the meaning of Article L. 411-2, 1° of
the French Monetary and Financial Code, inside and outside of
France (the "PIPE"). In the context of the PIPE, I2PO S.A. and
Deezer S.A.
(511 716 573 R.C.S.
Paris) have entered into
subscription agreements in April 2022 with investors,
including existing Deezer (511 716 573 R.C.S.
Paris) and
I2PO S.A. shareholders, for a total amount of €119 million. In
return for their investment, the PIPE investors received new
ordinary shares of I2PO S.A. offered at €10 per share. These
new ordinary shares, once issued by I2PO S.A., have been
listed and traded on the Professional Segment (Compartiment
Professionnel) of the regulated market of Euronext Paris on
July 5, 2022, the settlement and delivery date of the PIPE. The
subscription agreements provide that no investor shall benefit
from terms materially more advantageous than other signing
investors.
8.6.2 Material contracts signed in 2023
On March 31, 2023, the Company entered into a Coordinated
Sale Agreement with its main shareholders, the purpose of
which is to ensure the coordination of any disposal of the
parties' shares (save for some exceptions) on the market, by
centralizing their share transfers through the same sale agent.
The Coordinated Sale Agreement terminated on April 5, 2024.
For more information, please refer to Section 4.3.3.2.1
"Coordinated sale agreement with certain shareholders and
related engagement letter with Société Générale" of this
Universal Registration Document.
8.6.3 Material contracts signed in 2024
The material contracts entered into by the Company in 2024 are presented in Chapter 1 "Presentation of the Company" of this
Universal Registration Document (including Sections 1.1.2.2. "Partnership distribution" and 1.1.3. "Content licensing" of this
Universal Registration Document).
Not named
241
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Legal proceedings and arbitration
8.7 Legal proceedings and arbitration
The Group may be involved in legal, arbitration, administrative
or regulatory proceedings in the ordinary course of business,
which may notably include disputes with its customers,
suppliers, competitors or employees, as well as tax or other
authorities.
As of the date of this Universal Registration Document, the
Group is not aware of any government, legal or arbitration
proceedings, including any proceedings which are ongoing or
imminent, that could have or have had, during the last
12 months,
a material impact on the financial position or
profitability of the Company or the Group.
8.8 Cross-reference tables
8.8.1
Universal Registration Document
This table enables identification of the information specified by Appendices I and II of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/980 of
March 14, 2019, as amended (supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of June 14, 2017, as amended).
Sections of Appendix I of the Delegated Regulations (EU) 2019/980
Sections
of the URD
1.
Persons responsible, information from third parties, expert reports, and approval of the competent authority
1.1.
Persons responsible
8.1.1
1.2.
Statement of the persons responsible
8.1.2
1.3.
Expert statement
N/A
1.4.
Statement on the information provided by a third party
8.5
1.5.
Statement by the competent authority
Cover page
2.
Statutory auditors
2.1.
Identity of the statutory auditors
8.2
2.2.
Changes
N/A
3.
Risk factors
3.1.
Risk factors
2
4.
Information concerning the issuer
4.1.
Legal and commercial name
7.1.1.1
4.2.
Registration place and number (and Legal Entity Identifier ("LEI"))
7.1.1.2
4.3.
Date of constitution and duration of the issuer
7.1.1.3
4.4.
Registered office, legal form, applicable legislation and website
7.1.1.4
7.1.1.5
5.
Business overview
5.1.
Principal activities
1.1
5.1.1.
Type of operations and main activities
1.1
5.1.2.
Development of new products and/or services
1.1.1
5.2.
Principal markets
1.2.1
5.3.
Important events in the development of the issuer's business
1.2.1
1.5.1
5.4
6.1.6 Note 1
6.3.3 Note 1
8
5.4.
Strategy and objectives
1.4
5.5.
Dependence of the issuer on patents, licenses, industrial, commercial or financial contracts,
or new manufacturing processes
1.1.3
1.1.2.2
1.5.4
2.1.1
2.1.2
2.1.3
Not named
242
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
Sections of Appendix I of the Delegated Regulations (EU) 2019/980
Sections
of the URD
5.6.
Competitive position
1.2.2
1.3
5.7.
Investments
1.5.1
5.7.1.
Significant investments completed
1.5.1
5.7.2. Significant investments in progress or firm commitments
1.5.1
5.7.3. Joint ventures and significant interests
N/A
5.7.4. Environmental issues relatives to the utilization of tangible fixed assets
N/A
6.
Organizational structure
6.1.
Summary description of the issuer's group
1.5.2.1
6.1.6 Note 29
7.3.1
6.2.
List of material subsidiaries
1.5.2.1
6.1.6 Note 29
7.
Operating and financial review
7.1.
Financial position
5
7.1.1.
Development and performance of the issuer's business and position
5.1
7.1.2.
Future developments and R&D activities
1.3
6.1.6 Note 11
6.3.3 Note 9
7.2.
Operating results
5.1
6.1
6.3
7.2.1.
Significant factors with a material effect on the issuer's operating income
1.1
1.4.1
2.1.2.1
2.1.2.2
2.1.4.2
5.1.2.9
8.6
7.2.2. Material changes in net sales or revenues
5.1.2
8.
Capital resources
8.1.
Issuer's capital resources
6.1.3
6.1.4
6.3.2
7.2.1
6.1.6 Note 18
6.3.3 Note 18
8.2.
Sources, amount and description of the issuer's cash flows
5.1.3
6.1.5
8.3.
Issuer's financing requirements and financing structure
5.1.2
5.1.3
6.1.4
8.4.
Restrictions on the use of capital resources
N/A
8.5.
Anticipated sources of financing required to fulfill commitment referred to in item 5.7.2.
1.5.1
9.
Regulatory environment
9.1.
Description of the regulatory environment and external factors affecting the issuer's business
1.5.4
2.1.1
10.
Trend information
10.1.
Description on:
(a) the most significant recent trends in production, sales and inventory, and costs and selling prices since the end
of the last financial year to the date of the Universal Registration Document;
(b) any significant change in the financial performance of the Group since the end of the last financial period
for which financial information has been published to the date of the Universal Registration Document
(or an appropriate negative statement).
1.4.2
10.2.
Information on any known trends, uncertainties, demands, commitments or events that can reasonably be expected
to significantly impact the issuer's prospects, at least during the current financial year
1.4.2
Not named
243
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
Sections of Appendix I of the Delegated Regulations (EU) 2019/980
Sections
of the URD
11.
Profit forecasts or estimates
11.1.
Profit forecast or estimate
1.4.2
5.3
11.2.
Main assumptions underlying the profit forecast or estimate
1.4.2
5.3
11.3.
Statement on the preparation of the profit forecast or estimate
1.4.2
5.3
12.
Administrative, management and supervisory bodies and senior management
12.1.
Information on the members of the Board of Directors and the senior management
4.1.2
4.1.5
12.2.
Conflicts of interests
4.3.1
4.3.3
13.
Compensation and benefits
13.1.
Amount of compensation paid and benefits-in-kind for members of the administrative, management and
supervisory bodies
4.2
13.2.
Total amounts provisioned or recognized by the issuer or its subsidiaries for the payment of pensions, retirement
or other benefits
4.2
6.1.6 Note 21
14.
Board practices
14.1.
Expiration date of the current terms of office
4.1.1
4.1.2
14.2.
Information about members of the administrative, management or supervisory bodies' service contracts with the issuer
or any of its subsidiaries providing for benefits upon termination of employment (or an appropriate negative statement)
4.3.3
4.2.1.3
14.3.
Information on the Board committees
4.1.4
14.4.
Statement of compliance with the corporate governance regime applicable to the issuer
4.1.1
14.5.
Potential material impacts on the corporate governance and future changes in the Board and committees composition
4.1.2.1
15.
Employees
15.1.
Number of employees
3.3.1.1
15.2.
Shareholdings and stock-options held by the members of the Board and by the senior management
4.1.2.1
7.2.4
15.3.
Agreements providing for employee profit-sharing in the issuer's share capital
7.3.4
16.
Major shareholders
16.1.
Shareholders holding over 5% of capital as of the date of the Universal Registration Document
(or an appropriate negative statement)
7.3.1
16.2.
Existence of different voting rights (or an appropriate negative statement)
7.1.2.2
16.3.
Ownership or control of the issuer
7.3.1
7.3.3
16.4.
Agreements whose implementation could result in a change of control
7.3.6
17.
Related party transactions
17.1.
Details of transactions with related parties concluded by the issuer during the period covered by the historical
financial information up to the date of the Universal Registration Document
4.3.3
4.3.2
4.3.4
18.
Financial information concerning the issuer's assets and liabilities, financial position and profits and losses
18.1
Historical financial information
6
8
18.1.1. Audited historical financial information and audit report(s)
6
18.1.2. Change of accounting reference date
N/A
18.1.3. Accounting standards
6
18.1.4. Change of accounting framework
N/A
18.1.5. Minimum content of audited financial information
N/A
18.1.6. Consolidated financial statements
6.1
18.1.7. Age of financial information
6
Not named
244
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
Sections of Appendix I of the Delegated Regulations (EU) 2019/980
Sections
of the URD
18.2.
Interim and other financial information
5.2
18.2.1. Quarterly or half-yearly financial information, where applicable, including audit or examination report(s)
5.2
18.3. Auditing of historical annual financial information
6
18.3.1. Audit report
6.2
6.4
18.3.1.a. When audit reports on historical financial information have been rejected by the statutory auditors, or when they
contain reservations, modifications of opinion, limitations of liability or observations, the reason must be given,
and such reservations, modifications, limitations of liability or observations must be disclosed.
N/A
18.3.2. Other audited information contained in the Universal Registration Document
N/A
18.3.3. Non-audited sources of financial information
N/A
18.4.
Pro forma financial information
N/A
18.4.1. Description of how the transaction might have affected the assets, liabilities and earnings of the issuer,
had the transaction been undertaken at the commencement of the period being reported on or at the date reported
N/A
18.5.
Dividend policy
7.4.4
18.5.1. Description of the dividend distribution policy and any applicable restrictions
7.4.4
18.5.2. Dividend amount per share
N/A
18.6.
Legal and arbitration proceedings
8.7
18.6.1. Administrative, judicial or arbitration procedure that may have significant effects on the financial position
or profitability of the issuer
6.1.6 Note 20
6.3.3 Note 20
8.7
18.7.
Significant change in the issuer's financial position
5.4
18.7.1. Description of any significant change in the financial position of the Group since the end of the last fiscal year for which
financial statements were audited or published
N/A
19.
Share capital and articles of association
19.1.
Share capital
7.2
19.1.1. Amount of issued and authorized capital
7.2.1
7.2.3
19.1.2. Shares not representing capital
N/A
19.1.3. Shares held by the issuer or its subsidiaries
7.2.5
19.1.4. Securities that are convertible, exchangeable or with subscription warrants
7.2.4
19.1.5. Conditions that govern all acquisition rights and/or obligations attached to authorized but unissued share capital,
7.2.3
or all capital increases
19.1.6. Information on the share capital of any Group member, which is subject to an option or a conditional
or unconditional agreement
N/A
19.1.7. History of share capital
7.2.2
19.2.
Memorandum and articles of association
7.1.2
19.2.1. Register, entry number in the register, and corporate purpose of the issuer
7.1
19.2.2. Rights, privileges and restrictions attached to each share category
4.3.1
7.2.1
19.2.3. Statutory or other provisions that may delay, defer or prevent a change of control
N/A
20.
Material contracts
20.1.
Material contracts
8.6
21.
Available documents
21.1.
Available documents
8.3.4
Not named
245
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
8.8.2 Annual financial report
The table of concordance below enables identification of the main information specified in the annual financial report required by
Article L. 451-1-2 of the French Monetary and Financial Code and Article 222-3 of the AMF's General Regulation.
Headings/Themes
Sections
Annual financial statements
6.3
Consolidated annual financial statements
6.1
Management report (See concordance table between the Universal Registration Document and the management report)
Statement by the person responsible for the annual financial report
8.1.2
Statutory Auditors' report on the annual financial statements
6.4
Statutory Auditors' report on the consolidated annual financial statements
6.2
Not named
246
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
8.8.3 Management report
The table of concordance below enables the identification in this Universal Registration Document of the information that is
included in the management report in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions and in particular with
Articles L. 225-100 et seq. of the French Commercial Code.
Themes
Sections
1.
Activity
Objective and exhaustive review of the change in business, the result and financial position of the Company
5
and the Group, in particular its indebtedness, in view of its volume and the complexity of its activities
6
Key performance indicators of a financial and, where relevant, non-financial nature, related to the specific activities
3.2
of the Company, particularly information on environmental and staff issues with reference to the amounts in the annual
5.1
financial statements and any additional relevant explanations
Significant events for the Company and Group after the year end
5.4
6.1.6 Note 30
6.3.3 Note 28
List of existing branches
1.5.2.1
6.1.6 Note 29
Investments in companies with their registered offices on the French Republic's territory
N/A
Forecast changes for the Company and the Group
1.4.2
5.3
Research & development activities of the Company and the Group
1.3
6.1.6 Note 11
6.3.3 Note 9
Activities and results for the Company, its subsidiaries and companies over which it has control
5.1
6.1
2.
Risk factors
Principal risks and uncertainties to which the Company and Group are exposed
2.1
3.2
Company and Group exposure to price, credit, liquidity and cash flow risks
2.1.4
6.1.6 Note 26
Company and Group objectives and policy in terms of financial risk management, including the hedging policy
2.2
6.1.6 Note 26
Indications about financial risks related to the effect of climate change and presentation of measures taken
3.2
by the Company to reduce them while implementing a low-carbon strategy in all aspects of its activities
3.5
Main characteristics of the internal control and risk management procedures relating to the preparation and processing
2.2
of financial and accounting information
6.1.6 Note 26
3.
Legal and shareholder information
Identity of individuals or companies holding, directly or indirectly, over 5% of the share capital or voting rights
7.3.1
Structure of and changes in the Company's share capital and treasury shares
7.2.1
7.2.2
7.2.5
Notification of holding more than 10% of shares in the capital of another company;
N/A
Information on transactions carried out to regularize cross-shareholdings
N/A
Information required by article L. 225-211 of the French Commercial Code in the event of transactions by the Company
7.2.5
on its own shares
Elements of calculation and results of adjustments of the conversion bases and conditions of subscription or exercise
of securities giving access to the share capital or of any stock options in the event of share buybacks or financial
transactions
N/A
Statement of employee shareholding as of the last day of the financial year and the proportion of the capital
7.3.4
represented by the shares held by the employees of the Company and the Group
Summary statement of transactions by directors, senior executives or persons with whom they are closely associated
7.3.5
with on the Company's securities
Not named
247
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
Themes
Sections
4.
Financial information
Table showing the Company's results for the past five years
6.5
Payment terms and breakdown of the balance of trade payables and receivables by maturity date
6.5
Amount of dividends distributed during the past three financial years and amount of distributed income eligible
for the tax abatement, as well as the amount of distributed income not eligible for the tax abatement, broken down
by share category
N/A
The amount of loans with a maturity of less than two years granted by the Company, as an accessory to its main activity,
to micro-enterprises, SMEs or mid-cap companies with which it has economic ties that justify it
N/A
5.
Social and environmental information
Information for companies operating at least one facility on the list provided for in in article L. 515-36 of the
Environmental Code (Code de l'environnement)
N/A
Non-financial performance statement (See concordance table between the Universal Registration Document
and the non-financial performance statement)
Vigilance plan and report on its effective implementation
N/A
Not named
248
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
8.8.4 Corporate governance
The table of concordance below enables the identification in this Universal Registration Document of the information that is
included in the corporate governance report in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.
Themes
Sections
1.
Corporate Governance Code
Chosen Corporate Governance Code and any discarded provisions of the Code
4.1.1
2.
Composition and organization of the work of the Board of Directors
Body chosen to exercise the general management of the Company (Chair of the Board of Directors
4.1.5.1
or Chief Executive Officer)
Any limitations that the Board of Directors may impose on the powers of the Chief Executive Officer
4.1.3
Composition and conditions for preparing and organizing the work of the Board
4.1.2
4.1.3
List of mandates and positions held in any Company by each corporate officer during the financial year
4.1.2
4.1.5.1
Restrictions imposed by the Board of Directors on the exercise of options granted or sale of free shares granted
7.2.4
to executives
Application of the principle of diversity within the Board (balanced representation of women and men, nationalities, age,
4.1.1.2.6
qualifications and professional experience)
Balanced representation of women and men in management bodies that regularly assist general management in the
4.1.5.2
performance of its duties and on the results in terms of gender diversity in the 10% of positions of greatest responsibility
Agreements made, directly or through another party, between one of the corporate officers or a shareholder
with a holding of more than 10% and another company in which the former directly or indirectly owns more than
half of the capital
N/A
Description of the procedure for checking on a regular basis whether agreements relating to day-to-day operations
4.3.2
and carried out at arm's length meet these conditions and implementation of said procedure.
Summary table of current delegations granted by the shareholders' meeting with respect to capital increases
7.2.3
and showing the use made of these delegations during the year
Special arrangements for the participation of shareholders in the shareholders' meeting or reference to the provisions
7.1.2.2
of the articles of association which provide for such arrangements
Information concerning items that may have an impact in the event of a tender offer
Company share capital structure
7.1.2.2
7.2.1
7.3.1
Statutory restrictions on the exercise of voting rights and share transfers
4.3.1
7.2.1
Direct or indirect interests in the Company's share capital
7.2.1
7.3.1
List of holders of any securities with special control rights
7.1.2
7.2.1
Control mechanisms provided for in an employee shareholding system
7.3.4
Agreements between shareholders which may result in restrictions on the transfer of shares and the exercise
4.3.3.2.1
of voting rights
8.6.2
Rules applicable to the appointment and replacement of members of the Board of Directors and to the amendment
4.1.1.2
of the Company's bylaws
7.1.2.2
Powers of the Board of Directors (specifically with regard to the issue or buyback of shares)
7.2.5
Agreements entered into by the Company which are amended or terminated in the event of a change of control
of the Company, unless such disclosure, other than in the case of a legal obligation to disclose, would seriously
harm its interests
N/A
Agreements providing for compensation for members of the Board of Directors or employees, if they resign or are
dismissed without real and serious cause or if their employment is terminated due to a takeover bid or exchange offer
N/A
Summary statement of transactions carried out in 2023 on securities of the Company by corporate officers
7.3.5
and their relatives
Not named
249
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
Themes
Sections
3.
Compensation of executives and corporate officers
Principles and criteria for determining, allocating and granting the fixed, variable and exceptional components and
4.2
exceptional items making up the total compensation and benefits of any kind, attributable to the Chair, Chief Executive
Officers or Deputy Chief Executive Officers
Commitments of any kind made by the Company for the benefit of its corporate officers, corresponding to
4.2.1.3
compensation, indemnities or benefits due or likely to be due as a result of their appointment, termination or change
of these functions or subsequent thereto, in particular pension commitments and other lifetime benefits
Variable components of compensation for members of the administrative and management bodies based
4.2.1
on the application of non-financial performance criteria
The total amounts set aside or otherwise recognized by the issuer or its subsidiaries for the purpose of providing
4.2.1.3
pensions, retirement or other lifetime benefits
Total compensation paid and benefits of any kind to members of the administrative and management bodies,
4.2.2
including in the form of equity, debt or equity-linked securities and management bodies, including in the form of equity
or debt securities or securities giving access to or securities giving access to the capital or entitling to the allocation
of debt securities
Variable or exceptional compensation awarded during the past financial year to these same executives
4.2.2
Explanation of how total compensation meets the remuneration policy adopted and the manner in which the
4.2.2
performance criteria are applied
Manner in which the vote of the last ordinary general meeting on the information mentioned in I of article L. 22-10-9
4.2.1
of the Commercial Code has been taken into account
Equity ratio and information on differences in compensation between corporate officers and employees
4.2.2.5
Deviations and exemptions applied from the remuneration policy
N/A
Not named
250
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
Cross-reference tables
8
8.8.5 Non-financial performance statement
The cross-reference table below enables to identify in this Universal Registration Document the information that is included in the
non-financial performance statement in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.
Themes
Sections
1.
Business model
Cover pages
1
3
2.
Information on how the Company takes into account the social and environmental consequences of its activity
as well as the effects of its activity on the respect of human rights and the fight against corruption and tax evasion
2.1.
Description of the main risks associated with the Company's or Group's business, including, where relevant
and proportionate, the risks created by business relationships, products or services
3.2
2.2.
Description of the policies applied by the Company or the Group including, where applicable, the due diligence
procedures implemented to prevent, identify and mitigate the occurrence of such risks
3.4
3.3
3.5
2.3.
Results of these policies, including key performance indicators
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.
Others information required by L. 225-102-1 of the French Commercial Code
3.1.
Consequences on climate change of the Company's activity and the use of the goods and services it produces
3.5
3.2.
Circular economy
3.5.2.4
3.3.
Fight against food waste
N/A
3.4.
Fight against food insecurity and respect for a responsible, fair and sustainable nutrition
N/A
3.5.
Collective agreements concluded in the Company and their impact on the Company's economic performance
and on the working conditions of employees
3.3.1
3.6.
Actions to combat discrimination and promote diversity and measures taken in favor of the disabled
3.3.1.3
3.7.
Societal commitments to sustainable development
3.3.2
3.4
3.8.
Respect for animal welfare
N/A
3.9.
Nation Army link
3.3.1.3.3
3.10.
Actions aimed at promoting the practice of physical and sporting activities
3.3.1.2.2
4.
Revenue, investment spending (CAPEX), exploitation spending (OPEX), economic activity eligible for sustainable
taxonomy publishing
3.5.3
Not named
251
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
8
Not named
252
2023 Universal registration document
Additional information
8
Not named
Not named