787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-01-012020-12-31787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31787200YS22N2QZNFNE812019-12-31787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31787200YS22N2QZNFNE812019-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812019-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812019-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812019-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812019-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember787200YS22N2QZNFNE812021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMemberiso4217:RONiso4217:RONxbrli:shares

Stationery.wmff





     

AQUILA PART PROD COM S.A. 


Consolidated Financial Statements

As at and for the year ended

31 December 2021







CONTENTS:      PAGE:

Independent auditor`s report     1 - 2 

Consolidated statements of financial position     3 - 4 

Consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income     5 - 6 

Consolidated statements of changes in equity     7 - 8 

Consolidated statements of cash flows     9 - 10 

Notes to the consolidated financial statements     11 - 67 

Basis of preparation

  1. Reporting entities and general information     11

  2. Basis of accounting     12

  3. Functional and presentation currency     12

  4. Use of judgments and estimates     13

Accounting policies

  1. Basis of measurement     14

  2. Significant accounting policies     14

  3. New standards and interpretations not yet adopted     28

Performance for the year

  1. Revenue     29

  2. Other income     30

  3. Other operating expenses     30

  4. Net finance costs     31

  5. Earnings per share     31

  6. Employee benefits     32

Income taxes

  1. Income taxes     32

Assets

  1. Inventories     34

  2. Trade receivables     34

  3. Other receivables     36

  4. Cash and cash equivalents     36

  5. Property, plant and equipment     37

  6. Intangible assets and goodwill     38

  7. Investment property     40

  8. Loans to related parties and long term receivables from related parties      41

Equity and liabilities

  1. Capital and reserves     43

  2. Trade payables     45

  3. Other payables     45

  4. Loans and borrowings     46

  5. Leases     50

Financial instruments

  1. Financial instruments - Fair values and risk management     52

Other information

  1. Related parties     59

  2. Mergers and acquisitions with entities under common control     61

  3. Contingencies     64

Commitments

64

  1. Segment reporting     64

  2. Subsequent events     65

  3. Covid impact     66



Note

31 December

 2021

31 December

 2020

ASSETS





Non-current assets




Property, plant and equipment

19

  116,817,944

143,902,250

Investment property

21

 13,855,243 

13,227,423

Intangible assets

20

 1,559,329 

2,064,341

Goodwill

20

 5,011,706 

5,011,706

Other investments


-

111,273

Loans to related parties 

22 (a)

52,124,075

58,256,178

Long term trade receivables from related parties

22 (b)

-

-

Deferred tax assets

14

 4,507,312 

1,221,846

Long term prepayments


-

-

Other non-current assets


316,990

248,497


Total non-current assets


  194,192,599

224,043,514





Current assets




Inventories

15

133,654,414 

123,419,366

Trade receivables

16

  220,942,310

229,408,936

Short term proportion of loan to related parties

22(a)

6,672,011

7,618,002

Other receivables

17

   30,014,026

17,714,783

Prepayments


 7,420,986 

5,867,422

Short term deposits

18(b)

195,000,000

-

Cash and cash equivalents

18

43,333,121

26,514,346





Total current assets


637,036,868

410,542,855





Total assets


831,229,467

634,586,369





EQUITY AND LIABILITIES





Equity




Share capital

23 (a)

30,589,788

3,614,728

Share premium 


  345,699,421

-

Own shares 


 (991,972)

-

Legal reserves

23 (b)

4,752,335 

1,080,139

Translation reserve


   240,012 

-

Retained earnings


   102,678,414 

93,730,027


Total equity attributable to the owners of the Companies


     482,967,998 

98,424,894





Non-controlling interests


420,820

397,053


Total equity


483,388,818 

98,821,947





























LIABILITIES








Non-current liabilities




Long-term bank borrowings

26

 2,051,211 

4,440,893

Lease liabilities

27

 32,830,611 

64,546,337

Trade payables

24

 1,688,836 

3,278,314

Contract liability


 121,680 

307,347

Deferred tax liabilities

14

 2,339,290 

705,531


Total non-current liabilities


 39,031,628 

73,278,422





Current liabilities




Current portion of long-term bank borrowings

26

2,461,455

2,422,305

Short-term bank borrowings

26

-   

162,958,828

Lease liabilities

27

37,097,013

37,127,032

Trade payables

24

   219,230,427

224,654,551

Employee benefits

13

 24,275,624 

21,513,577

Current tax liabilities


1,777,221 

2,834,537

Contract liabilities


 281,847 

739,333

Provisions


 98,660 

8,713

Other payables

25

23,586,774

10,227,124


Total current liabilities


308,809,021 

462,486,000


Total liabilities


   347,840,649 

535,764,422





Total equity and liabilities 


   831,229,467 

634,586,369







Signed and approved at 19 April 2022:



Chief Executive Officer


Chief Financial Officer

Vasile Constantin Catalin


Bascau Sorin








Nota

2021

2020






Revenues

8

1,929,713,842

 1,707,868,114 

Other income

9

 4,981,165 

 4,374,739 

Cost of goods sold


 (1,443,194,521)

 (1,256,325,046)

Cost of fuel and transportation services 


 (57,999,582)

 (44,923,277)

Salaries and other employee benefits

13

(195,847,572) 

 (177,934,935)

Repairs, maintenance and materials cost


 (20,684,688)

 (17,702,142)

Depreciation and amortization

19, 20

  (50,463,268)

 (48,799,488)

Impairment gains 

16, 22

2,689,397

 165,028 

Change in provisions, net


(2,050)

4,231

Other operating expenses

10

(82,795,047) 

 (86,028,818)

Operating profit


86,397,676

 80,698,406 





Finance income - interest income

11

1,364,802

  4,051,254  

Finance income - other


53,561

  8,762    

Finance costs

11

(8,278,967)

 (14,302,998)

Other gains and losses

11, 22

 -   

 (5,671,400)

Net finance (cost)

11

  (6,860,604)

 (15,914,382) 





Profit before tax


79,537,072 

 64,784,024 


Income tax expense

14

(8,771,318)

 (10,421,266)

Profit for the year


   70,765,754 

 54,362,758 





Profit for the year attributable to:




  • owners of the Parent


   70,741,987 

 54,354,926 

  • non-controlling interests


 23,767 

 7,832 

Profit for the year 


70,765,754 

 54,362,758 






Earnings per share




Basic and diluted earnings per share

12

0.51

0.41





Nota

2021

2020







Other comprehensive income, net of tax


240,012

-


Total comprehensive income


71,005,766 

 54,362,758 





Total comprehensive income attributable to:




  • owners of the Parent


70,981,999 

 54,354,926 

  • non-controlling interests


 23,767 

 7,832 


Total comprehensive income


71,005,766 

 54,362,758 








Signed and approved at 19 April 2022:



Chief Executive Officer


Chief Financial Officer

Vasile Constantin Catalin


Bascau Sorin








Attributable to the owners of the Parent



Note

Share capital

Legal reserves

Retained earnings

Total

Non-controlling interests

Total equity









Balance at 1 January 2020 


 2,797,428 

 644,012 

 27,962,299 

 31,403,739 

 389,221 

 31,792,960 

Comprehensive income








Profit for the year


-

-

 54,354,926 

 54,354,926 

 7,832 

 54,362,758 

Total comprehensive income


-

-

 54,354,926 

 54,354,926 

 7,832 

 54,362,758 

Transactions with owners of the Companies








Contributions and distributions








Dividends to the owners of the Parent

23 (d)

-

-

 (13,981,560)

 (13,981,560)

-

 (13,981,560)

Total contributions and distributions


-

-

 (13,981,560)

 (13,981,560)

-

 (13,981,560)

Total transactions with owners of the Parent


-

-

 (13,981,560)

 (13,981,560)

-

 (13,981,560)

Other changes in equity 








Impact of merger of entities under common control

30

 817,300 

 269,430 

 25,561,059 

 26,647,789 

-

 26,647,789 

Set up of legal reserves


 -   

 166,697 

 (166,697)

-

-

-

Balance at 31 December 2020


 3,614,728 

 1,080,139 

 93,730,027 

 98,424,894 

 397,053 

 98,821,947 




Signed and approved at 19 April 2022:



Chief Executive Officer


Chief Financial Officer

Vasile Constantin Catalin


Bascau Sorin




Attributable to the owners of the Parent

 


Nota

Share capital

Share premium 

Own shares

Legal reserve

Translation reserve 

Retained earnings

Total

Non-controlling interests

Total equity

Balance at 1 January 2021


3,614,728

 - 

- 

1,080,139

- 

93,730,027

98,424,894

 397,053 

98,821,947 

Comprehensive income










 

Profit for the year 


-

-

-

-

-

70,741,987

70,741,987 

23,767

70,765,754

Other comprehensive income


-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total other comprehensive income


-

-

-

-

 240,012

 -

240,012

 -

240,012

Total comprehensive income


-

-

-

-

 240,012

 70,741,987 

70,981,999 

 23,767 

71,005,766 

Transactions with owners of the Company











Contributions and distributions











Issue of shares


10,000,020

345,699,421

-

-

-

-

355,699,441

-

355,699,441

Dividends

23 (d)

-

-

-

-

-

 (21,395,289)

(21,395,289)

-

(21,395,289)

Repurchase of own shares


-

-

(991,972)

-

-

-

(991,972)

-

(991,972)

Total contributions and distributions


10,000,020 

345,699,421

(991,972) 

-

-

(21,395,289)

333,312,180

 -

333,312,180

Total transactions with owners of the Company


10,000,020 

345,699,421

(991,972) 

-

-

(21,395,289)

333,312,180

- 

333,312,180

Other changes in equity











Impact of acquisition of entities

30

-

-

-

-

-

(20,586,698)

 (20,586,698)

-

(20,586,698)

Set up of legal reserves


-

-

-

3,672,196 

-

(3,672,196)

-

-

-

Incorporation of share premium


 16,975,040 

-

-

-

-

(16,975,040)

-

-

-

Other change


-

-

-

-

-

835,623 

835,623 

-

835,623 

Balance at 31 December 2021


30,589,788 

345,699,421

(991,972)

4,752,335 

240,012

102,678,414 

 482,967,998 

 420,820 

483,388,818 


Signed and approved at 19 April 2022:



Chief Executive Officer


Chief Financial Officer

Vasile Constantin Catalin


Bascau Sorin



Nota

2021

2020


Cash flows from operating activities




Profit for the year


70,765,754 

54,362,758

Adjustments for:




Depreciation

19

  10,003,332

 12,727,733 

Depreciation of right of use asset


 40,065,312 

 36,153,859 

Amortization

20

394,624

 443,624 

Loss/(Gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment

9,19

 (1,041,618)

 1,493,538 

Impairment charge/(reversal)

16,17

 (2,689,397)

 (165,028)

Changes in provisions, net


2,050

 (4,231)

Net finance cost


6,860,604

 10,242,982 

Other gains and losses

11

 -   

 5,671,400 

Income tax expense

14

8,771,318 

 10,421,266 

 




133,131,979 

131,347,901


Changes in:




Decrease/(increase) in inventories


  (2,526,632)

 1,811,476 

Decrease/(increase) in trade receivables


18,790,060

 (34,022,454)

Decrease/(increase) in other receivables


(12,819,309) 

 14,608,051 

Decrease/(increase) in prepayments


 (1,553,564)

 (903,365)

Increase/(decrease) in trade payables


(10,518,709)

 5,858,852 

Increase/(decrease) in other payables


(4,562,894)

(15,848,188)

Increase/(decrease) in provisions and employee benefits


1,829,825

 (696,020)

Increase/(decrease) in contract liability


 (643,153)

 (1,846,120) 


Cash generated from operating activities


121,127,603 

100,310,133 





Interest paid


 (5,791,617)

 (7,062,205)

Income tax paid


(9,816,474)

 (8,546,656)


Net cash from operating activities


105,519,512

84,701,272






Nota

2021

2020


Cash flows from investing activities




Payments for purchase of property, plant and equipment

19

(9,008,186)

 (9,398,295)

Payments for purchase of intangible assets

20

-   

 (184,068)

Proceeds from sale of investment property

21

-

 378,987 

Payments for purchase of subsidiary, net of cash acquired

30

(19,483,545)

 -   

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment


2,007,547

 3,829,635 

Payments for loans granted to related parties


 -   

 (3,907,473)

Proceeds from loans granted to related parties


 7,078,096 

 1,403,563 

Dividends received


 42,732 

 8,761 

Interest received


 1,364,802 

 10,190 

Cash transferred at merger

30

- 

300,854

Short term investments


(195,000,000)

-

Net cash used in investing activities


(212,998,554)

(7,557,846)





Cash flows from financing activities




Proceeds share issue


 354,163,759 

-

Repayment of long-term bank loans

26

 (2,461,455)

 (2,387,782)

Proceeds from short-term bank loans

26

 -   

6,856,526

Repayment of short-term bank loans

26

(162,958,828)

 (8,035,781)

Payment of lease liabilities

26

 (43,050,370)

 (40,493,278)

Dividends paid

26

 (21,395,289)

 (13,982,760)

Net cash used in financing activities


124,297,817

(58,043,075)





Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents


 16,818,775 

 19,100,351 


Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January

18

 26,514,346 

 7,413,995 

Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December

18

 43,333,121 

 26,514,346 





Signed and approved at 19 April 2022:



Chief Executive Officer


Chief Financial Officer

Vasile Constantin Catalin


Bascau Sorin





  1. REPORTING ENTITIES AND GENERAL INFORMATION

  1. General information about the Group

These financial statements are the consolidated financial statements of the group formed by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA ("the Company" or "Aquila" or "the Parent") and its subsidiaries PRINTEX S.A. and TRIGOR AVD S.R.L. (together "the Aquila Group").

The Group's entities headquarters and activities are the following:

Entity

Headquarters

Registration

Activity

Aquila Part Prod Com SA

105A Malu Rosu Street, Ploiesti, Prahova County, Romania

Trade Register no: J29/2790/1994

Unique registration code: 6484554

Wholesale of consumer goods,

Rendering of logistic services,

Internal and external transport of goods

Printex SA

5 Poligonului Street, Ploiesti, Prahova County, Romania

Trade Register no: J29/107/1991

Unique registration code: 1348950

Rental and subleases of real estate

Trigor Avd S.R.L.

17 Otovasca Street, Chisinau, Chisinau County, Republica Moldova

Trade Register no:
1002600041675

Wholesale of consumer goods

Based on General Shareholders meeting from 8 June 2021, Aquila Part Prod Com SA increased the share capital with RON 16,975,040 through issue of 1,697,504 shares with a par value of RON 10.  Issue of shares was performed against incorporation in full of the statutory share premium determined by the merger with Seca Distribution SRL. Additionally, the Company modified the par value of the shares from RON 10 to RON 0.15 through stock split, total number of shares issued by the Company after the stock split is 133,333,600.

In November 2021, Aquila Part Prod Com SA increased the share capital with RON 10,000,020 through issue of 66,666,800 shares with a par value of RON 0.15. The issued shares were used for the initial public offer where Aquila Part Prod Com SA received RON 355,157,710 (gross amount: RON 366,667,400, broker fee: 11,509,689).

As at 31 December 2021, the shareholders of the Company, are Mr. Vasile Constantin Catalin and Mr. Dociu Alin Adrian, each holding 33.3% in each company and a series of other shareholders which hold a combined stake of 33.4%.

Shareholder

Number of shares

Par value

(RON)

Statutory Share capital

(RON)

Mr. Vasile Constantin Catalin

66,666,800

0.15

10,000,020

Mr. Dociu Alin Adrian

66,666,800

0.15

10,000,020

Other shareholders 

66,666,800

0.15

10,000,020

Total

200,000,400


30,000,060


As at 31 December 2020, the shareholders of the Company, are Mr. Vasile Constantin Catalin and Mr. Dociu Alin Adrian, each holding 50% in each company. The number of shares of the Company is as follows:

Shareholder

Number of shares

Par value

(RON)

Statutory Share capital

(RON)

Mr. Vasile Constantin Catalin

151,250

10

1,512,500

Mr. Dociu Alin Adrian

151,250

10

1,512,500

Total

302,500


3,025,000


1.     REPORTING ENTITIES AND GENERAL INFORMATION (CONTINUED)

(a)     General information about the Group

Aquila's subsidiaries are the following:


Entity

% shareholding as at 

31 December

 2021

% shareholding as at 

31 December

 2020


PRINTEX S.A.

95.75%

95.75%

Agrirom S.R.L.*

-

100%

TRIGOR AVD S.R.L.

100%

-


* AGRIROM S.R.L. was absorbed through merger by AQUILA PART PROD COM S.A. starting with 1 January 2021.


  1. BASIS OF ACCOUNTING

The consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Ministry of Public Finance Order no. 2844/2016, with subsequent amendments for the approval of accounting regulations conforming with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by EUs

The consolidated financial statements have been approved and authorized for issue by the Board of Directors on 22nd March 2022. The financial statements will be submitted for shareholders' approval in the meeting scheduled on 28th April 2022. 

Details of the Group's accounting policies are included in Note 6.

Going concern basis of accounting

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes that the Group will be able to continue its operations in the foreseeable future. 

As at 31 December 2021 the Group's financial position shows net current assets of RON 327 million, mainly as a result of short term deposits of RON 195 million related to IPO, the Group not having any short-term borrowings at this date. The Group continues to trade profitably and generate positive cash flows and management has assessed that the Group is able to meet its obligations as they fall due.

Based on the facts described above, management has assessed that the going concern assumption adopted in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements to be appropriate.


  1. FUNCTIONAL AND PRESENTATION CURRENCY

These consolidated financial statements are presented in Romanian Lei (RON), which is the functional currency of all group companies. 

All financial information is presented in RON, except when otherwise indicated.



  1. USE OF JUDGEMENTS AND ESTIMATES

In preparing these consolidated financial statements, management has made judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognised prospectively.

Assumptions and estimation uncertainties 

Information about assumptions and estimation uncertainties that have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the next financial year is included in the following notes:

Measurement of fair values

A number of the Group's accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and liabilities.

When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Group uses market observable data as far as possible. Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows.

If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability might be categorised in different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement.

Assumptions and estimation uncertainties

The Group recognises transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.

Further information about the assumptions made in measuring fair values is included in the following notes:


  1. BASIS OF MEASUREMENT

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the cost basis.


  1. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

The Group has consistently applied the following accounting policies to all periods presented in these consolidated financial statements.

  1. Basis of consolidation 

AQUILA PART PROD COM SA and its subsidiaries PRINTEX SA and AGRIROM SRL are accounted based on consolidation requirements under IFRS-EU, including IFRS 3 Business combinations (see (i) below). 

  1. Business combinations 

Acquisitions on or after 1 January 2017

For business acquisitions on or after 1 January 2017, the Group accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method when control is transferred to the Group (see accounting policy 6 (a) (ii)). The consideration transferred in the acquisition is generally measured at fair value, as are the identifiable net assets acquired. Any goodwill that arises is tested annually for impairment (see accounting policy 6 (m) (ii)). Any gain on a bargain purchase is recognised in profit or loss immediately. 

The consideration transferred does not include amounts related to the settlement of pre-existing relationships. Such amounts are generally recognised in profit or loss. 

Any contingent consideration is measured at fair value at the date of acquisition. If an obligation to pay contingent consideration that meets the definition of a financial instrument is classified as equity, then it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, other contingent consideration is remeasured at fair value at each reporting date and subsequent changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised in profit or loss.

Acquisitions prior to 1 January 2017

As part of its transition to IFRS-EU accounting policies, the Group elected not to restate the business combinations that occurred prior to 1 January 2017. In respect of acquisitions prior to 1 January 2017, the Group did not recognise any goodwill under Aquila Group's previous accounting framework, Order of the Minister of Public Finance no. 1802/2014 in Romania.

  1. Non-controlling interests (NCI)

The Group measures any non-controlling interests in a company at their proportionate share of the acquiree's identifiable net assets at the date of acquisition.

Changes in the shareholders' interest in a company that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions. Adjustments to non-controlling interests are based on a proportionate amount of the net assets of the respective company.

  1. Loss of control

When the shareholders lose control over a company included in the combination, the Group derecognises the assets and liabilities of the company, and any related NCI and other components of equity. Any resulting gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss, except for the amounts in relation to that company previously recognised in other comprehensive income, which are recognised on the same basis as would have been required if the Parent had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities . Any interest retained in the company is measured at fair value when control is lost.

  1. Transactions eliminated in the consolidation

Intra-group balances and transactions between all consolidated entities, and any unrealized income and expenses arising from intra-group transactions, are eliminated. 

6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

  1. Revenue from contracts with customers

Under this standard, revenue is recognized when or as the customer acquires control over the goods or services rendered, at the amount which reflects the price at which the Group is expected to be entitled to receive in exchange of those goods or services. Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties (such as VAT, excise or other taxes related to sale).

The following table provides information about the nature and timing of the satisfaction of performance obligations in contracts with customers and the related revenue recognition policies.


Nature and satisfaction of contractual obligations

Revenue recognition policies 

Sale of goods

The performance obligations are agreed based on purchase orders from the customers under framework contracts. Consequently, each additional good to be delivered based on purchase orders represent a distinct performance obligation. 

Customers obtain control of goods when the goods are delivered to and have been accepted at their premises. The performance obligation is satisfied at that point in time.

Invoices are issued when the goods are dispatched from Group's warehouses. Considering that the deliveries are made within the same country and using the Group's distribution network, there is no significant time passed between the dispatch time and delivery.

Payment terms vary from 15 to 90 days.

Discounts are offered by the Group, which are included on the invoice issued.

Additionally volume-based discounts are offered by the Group for certain brands of goods, the volumes based on which the discounts are determined and the percentages applied are established in the contracts with customers. As a result, for the performance obligations performed, the Group is remunerated with a variable considerations which includes accruals for discounts to be granted. The Group estimates the discounts to be granted based on the historical pattern of volume of sales, sales volume forecast and contractual provision.   

Contracts with customers are concluded on one year basis. There are no significant advances or retained payments.

Revenue is recognized when the goods are delivered and have been accepted by customers at their premises (at a point in time). The company recognizes revenues when the performance obligation is satisfied, which is the point at which control of the promised goods are transferred to its customers, in an amount that reflects the consideration the Group expects to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods.

For the majority of Aquila's customer arrangements, control transfers to customers at a point-in-time when goods have been delivered, as that is generally when legal title, physical possession and risks and rewards of goods transfers to the customer. The timing of satisfaction of the performance obligation is not subject to significant judgment. 

Aquila generates revenue primarily from the distribution and sale of products to its customers. Substantially all revenue is recognized at the point in time in which the product is delivered to the customer. The company grants certain customers sales incentives, such as rebates or discounts, which are accounted for as variable consideration. The variable consideration is based on amounts known at the time the performance obligation is satisfied and, therefore, requires minimal judgment. Volume based discounts not granted to customers before year end are accrued for.

Such volume discounts are measured as variable consideration and an estimate is included in the transaction price. Actual amounts are settled upon invoicing.

After completion of Aquila's performance obligations, the company has an unconditional right to consideration as outlined in its contracts with customers. Aquila's customer receivables will generally be collected in less than 90 days in accordance with the underlying payment terms. Customer receivables, which are included in accounts receivable, less allowances in the consolidated balance sheet, are presented in the balance sheet line trade receivables. Aquila has no significant commissions paid that are directly attributable to obtaining a particular contract.


6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(b)     Revenue from contracts with customers (continued)


Nature and satisfaction of contractual obligations

Revenue recognition policies 

Logistic services: warehouse services, handling, packaging

The performance obligation is the performance of services related to goods of customers for which the Group ensures distribution.

The performance obligation is satisfied as the Group performs the logistic services on a continuous basis.

Invoices are issued monthly based on documents that attest the services performed by the Group during the respective month. Payment terms vary from 15 to 90 days. 

Contracts with customers are concluded on one year basis. There are no significant advances or retained payments.

Revenue is recognized over time, because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the performance of the Group as the services are performed. The services are recognized monthly once the service is performed.


Transport services

The performance obligation is the transportation of the goods of customers from warehouses to retailers. Each shipment of goods ordered by the customer represents a performance obligation. The performance obligation is satisfied when the transportation is complete.

Invoices are issued monthly based on the supporting documents or transports completed during the month. Payment terms vary from 15 to 90 days.

Contracts with customers are concluded on one year basis. There are no significant advances or retained payments

Revenue is recognized at a point in time when the transportation is complete. 



  1. Finance income and finance costs

The Group's finance income and finance costs mainly include:

Interest income and expense are recognised using the effective interest method. 

6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

  1. Foreign currency 

  1. Foreign currency transactions

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated to the functional currency at the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the reporting date, as communicated by the National Bank of Romania and National Bank of Moldova. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated to the functional currency at the exchange rate when the fair value was determined. Foreign currency differences are recognised in profit or loss. Non-monetary items that are measured based on historical cost in a foreign currency are not translated.

  1. Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operation, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on acquisition, are translated into RON at the exchange rates at the reporting date. 

The income and expenses of foreign operations are translated into RON at the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions.

Foreign currency differences are recognized in OCI and accumulated in the translation reserve. When a foreign corporation is disposed of in its entirety or partially, such that control, significantly influence or joint control is lost, the cumulative amount in the translation reserve related to that foreign operation is reclassified to profit or loss as part of the gain or loss on disposal.

  1. Employee benefits

  1. Short-term employee benefits

Short-term employee benefits are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.

  1. Defined contribution plans

The Group, in the normal course of business, makes payments to the state-management pension schemes on behalf of its employees. All employees of the Group are members of the state pension plans.

The Group does not operate any other pension scheme or postretirement benefit plan and, consequently, has no obligation in respect of pensions. In addition, the Group has no obligation to provide further benefits to current and former employees. The Group does not have any defined benefit plans.

  1. Income tax

Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognised in profit or loss except to the extent that it relates to a business combination or items recognised directly in equity or in other comprehensive income.

  1. Current tax

Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. 

It is measured using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.


6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(f)     Income tax (continued)

  1. Deferred tax

Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognised for:

Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Group expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only if certain criteria are met. Unrecognized deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and recognized to the extent that it has become probable that the future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used.

  1. Inventories

Inventories consist mainly of goods for resale and consumables. 

The cost of inventories is calculated using the first-in, first-out cost formula. The cost of inventories includes all costs of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. 

Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

  1. Property, plant and equipment

  1. Recognition and measurement

Property, plant and equipment are stated initially at cost, which includes purchase price and other costs directly attributable to acquisition and bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for their intended use. 

After initial recognition, all items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses.

If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.

Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in profit or loss.

6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(h)     Property, plant and equipment (continued)

  1. Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group.

  1. Depreciation

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of items of property, plant and equipment less their estimated residual values using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives, and is recognised in profit or loss. Land is not depreciated.

The estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment are as follows:

Category

Useful lives (years)

Buildings

20-40 

Equipment

5

Office equipment

14 


Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.


  1. Reclassification to investment property

When the use of a property changes from owner-occupied to investment property, the property is reclassified accordingly. 

  1. Intangible assets and goodwill 

  1. Recognition and measurement

Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. 

Brands are recognised only on business combinations.

Brands and other intangible assets that are acquired by the Group and have finite useful lives are measured at cost less accumulated amortization and any accumulated impairment losses. 

  1. Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognised in profit or loss as incurred.

  1. Amortization

Amortization is calculated to write off the cost of intangible assets using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives, and is recognised in profit or loss. 

Brands are amortized over 5-6 years according the management assessment of the period over which they are expected to generate cash inflows. The estimated useful lives of software are 3-5 years.

Amortization methods, useful lives are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.


6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

  1. Investment property

Investment property is initially measured at cost and subsequently at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. 

The Group is using linear depreciation method, buildings within investment property are amortised over 20-40 years. Land is not depreciated.

Any gain or loss on disposal of investment property (calculated as the difference between the net proceeds from disposal and the carrying amount of the item) is recognised in profit or loss.

Rental income from investment property is recognised as other income on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. Lease incentives granted are recognised as an integral part of the total rental income, over the term of the lease. 

  1. Financial instruments

  1. Recognition and initial measurement

Trade receivables and loans are initially recognised when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial liabilities are initially recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

A financial asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component) or financial liability is initially measured at fair value plus, for an item not at FVTPL, transaction costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue. A trade receivable without a significant financing component is initially measured at the transaction price.

  1. Classification and subsequent measurement 

Financial assets

On initial recognition, the Group classifies a financial asset as measured at amortised cost or FVTPL or  FVTOCI.

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition unless the Group changes its business model for managing financial assets, in which case all affected financial assets are reclassified on the first day of the first reporting period following the change in the business model.

A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

Financial assets that meet the following conditions are measured subsequently at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI):

By default, all other financial assets are measured subsequently at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).

As at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020 the Group does not have any financial assets classified under this category.


6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(k)     Financial instruments (continued)

(ii)     Classification and subsequent measurement (continued)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

These assets are initially recognised at fair value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The amortised cost is reduced by impairment losses via loss allowance account. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognised in profit or loss . Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognised in profit or loss.

Financial liabilities - Classification, subsequent measurement and gains and losses

Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortised cost or FVTPL. 

A financial liability is classified as at FVTPL if it is classified as held-for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and losses, including any interest expense, are recognised in profit or loss. As at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020 the Group does not have any financial assets classified under this category.

Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest expense and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is also recognised in profit or loss, all being classified at amortized cost

Financial liabilities of the Group include bank borrowings, bank overdrafts and trade payables.

  1. Derecognition

Financial assets

The Group derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire based on the initial agreements concluded or based on restructuring agreements, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred or in which the Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and it does not retain control of the financial asset.

The Group enters into transactions whereby it transfers assets recognised in its statement of financial position, but retains either all or substantially all of the risks and rewards of the transferred assets. In these cases, the transferred assets are not derecognised.

When the Group exchanges with the existing counterparty one debt instrument into another one with the substantially different terms, such exchange is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial asset and the recognition of a new financial asset. Similarly, the Group accounts for substantial modification of terms of an existing asset or part of it as an extinguishment of the original financial asset and the recognition of a new financial asset. It is assumed that the terms are substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash flows under the new terms, including any fees paid net of any fees received and discounted using the original effective rate is at least 10 per cent different from the discounted present value of the remaining cash flows of the original financial asset. If the modification is not substantial, the difference between: (1) the carrying amount of the financial asset before the modification; and (2) the present value of the cash flows after modification is recognised in profit or loss as the modification gain or loss within other gains and losses.

Financial liabilities

The Group derecognises a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled, or expire. The Group also derecognises a financial liability when its terms are modified and the cash flows of the modified liability are substantially different, in which case a new financial liability based on the modified terms is recognised at fair value.

On derecognition of a financial liability, the difference between the carrying amount extinguished and the consideration paid (including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognised in profit or loss.


6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(k)     Financial instruments (continued)

(iii)     Derecognition (continued)

Financial liabilities (continued)

The Group derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Group's obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognised and the consideration paid and payable is recognised in profit or loss. When the Group exchanges with the existing lender one debt instrument into another one with the substantially different terms, such exchange is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. 

Similarly, the Group accounts for substantial modification of terms of an existing liability or part of it as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new liability. It is assumed that the terms are substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash flows under the new terms, including any fees paid net of any fees received and discounted using the original effective rate is at least 10 per cent different from the discounted present value of the remaining cash flows of the original financial liability. If the modification is not substantial, the difference between: (1) the carrying amount of the liability before the modification; and (2) the present value of the cash flows after modification is recognised in profit or loss as the modification gain or loss within other gains and losses.

  1. Offsetting

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the statement of financial position when, and only when, the Group currently has a legally enforceable right to set off the amounts and it intends either to settle them on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

  1. Share capital

Ordinary shares

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares, net of any tax effects, are recognised as a deduction from equity. The Group recognizes changes in share capital in accordance with the applicable legislation and after approval of the General Meeting of Shareholders and registration according to the applicable legal obligations.

Until 31 December 2003 the economy of Romania was considered hyperinflationary. Consequently, share capital and legal reserves setup before 31 December 2003 were adjusted for the effects of hyperinflation until that date in accordance with IAS 29.

  1. Impairment

  1. Non-derivative financial assets

The Company recognizes a loss allowance for expected credit losses ("ECLs") on financial assets measured at amortised cost.

The expected credit losses on these financial assets are estimated using a provision matrix based on the Group's historical credit loss experience as allowed by the simplified approach in IFRS 9.

The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly if it is more than 30 days past due.

The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when: 

Measurement of ECLs

IFRS 9 does not prescribe a single method to measure ECLs. The method used by the company to measure ECLs is based on a provision matrix considering historical loss rates. IFRS 9 allows entities to use practical expedients when estimating ECLs for trade receivables.

6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(m)     Impairment (continued)

(i)     Non-derivative financial assets (continued)

Presentation of allowance for ECL in the statement of financial position

Loss allowances for financial assets measured at amortised cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of the assets.

POCI assets

Purchase dor Originated Credit Impaired financial assets (POCI) are financial assets that are credit impaired on initial recognition. POCI assets are recorded at fair value at original recognition and interest income is subsequently recognized based on a credit-adjusted effective interest rate (EIR). The credit-adjusted EIR is the interest rate that, at initial recognition, discounts the estimated future cash flows (including credit losses) to the amortised cost of the POCI financial asset. The ECL allowance is only recognised or released to the extent that there is a subsequent change in the expected credit losses. The Group recognises the cumulative changes in lifetime ECL since initial recognition, based on a probability-weighting of multiple scenarios, discounted by the credit-adjusted EIR.

  1. Non-financial assets

At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its non-financial assets (other than inventories and deferred tax assets) to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset's recoverable amount is estimated. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment.

For impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or CGUs. Goodwill arising from a business combination is allocated to CGUs or groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.

The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. Value in use is based on the estimated future cash flows, discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or CGU.

An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount.

Impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss. They are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the CGU on a pro rata basis.

An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. For other assets, an impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.

  1. Dividends

Dividends are recognized as a deduction from equity in the period in which their distribution is approved and recognised as a liability to the extent it is unpaid at the reporting date. Dividends are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements when their distribution is proposed after the reporting date and before the date of the issuance of the financial statements.

6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

  1. Provisions

A provision is recognised if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation. Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognised as finance cost.

  1. Contingent assets and liabilities

A contingent liability is:

  1. a possible obligation that arises from past events and whose existence will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Group; or 

  2. a present obligation that arises from past events but is not recognized because:

  1. it is not probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation; or

  2. the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with sufficient reliability.

Contingent liabilities are not recognized in the Group's financial statements, but disclosed unless the possibility of an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits is remote.

A contingent asset is a possible asset that arises from past events and whose existence will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Group.

A contingent asset is not recognized in the Group's financial statements but disclosed when an inflow of economic benefits is probable.

  1. Leases

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Group uses the definition of a lease in IFRS 16. 

  1. As a lessee

At commencement or on modification of a contract that contains a lease component, the Group allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of its relative stand-alone prices. However, for the leases of property the Group has elected not to separate non-lease components and account for the lease and non-lease components as a single lease component.

The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received.

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the end of the lease term, unless the lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to the Group by the end of the lease term or the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the Group will exercise a purchase option. In that case the right-of-use asset will be depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset, which is determined on the same basis as those of property and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.


6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(q)     Leases (continued)

(i)     As a lessee (continued)

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group's incremental borrowing rate. 

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:

The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The group is using publicly available information to estimate the Incremental Borrowing Rate, the rate used for discounting the future cashflows. The Management considers most relevant the statistics information as published on the website of National Bank of Romania (BNR) in regard to medium to long term loans granted by Commercial Banks from Romania in the currency of the lease contracts. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in a floating interest rate, if there is a change in the Group's estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, if the Group changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option or if there is a revised in-substance fixed lease payment. As part of the remeasurement process, the Group revises the discount rate when the remeasurement is determined by a change of the lease term or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset or a change of lease payments due to changes in a floating interest rate. 

When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment property in 'Property, plant and equipment' in the statement of financial position.

Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets

The Group has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases of low-value assets (below RON 25,000 equivalent of EUR 5,000) and short-term leases, including IT equipment. The Group recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

  1. As a lessor

At inception or on modification of a contract that contains a lease component, the Group allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of their relative standalone prices.

When the Group acts as a lessor, it determines at lease inception whether each lease is a finance lease or an operating lease.

To classify each lease, the Group makes an overall assessment of whether the lease transfers substantially all of the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease is a finance lease; if not, then it is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the Group considers certain indicators such as whether the lease is for the major part of the economic life of the asset.

If an arrangement contains lease and non-lease components, then the Group applies IFRS 15 to allocate the consideration in the contract.

6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

  1. Business combinations and legal mergers

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method when control is transferred to the acquirer. The consideration transferred in the acquisition is generally measured at fair value, as are the identifiable net assets acquired. Any goodwill that arises is tested annually for impairment. Any gain on a bargain purchase is recognised in profit or loss immediately. 

The consideration transferred does not include amounts related to the settlement of pre-existing relationships. Such amounts are generally recognised in profit or loss. 

Any contingent consideration is measured at fair value at the date of acquisition. If an obligation to pay contingent consideration that meets the definition of a financial instrument is classified as equity, then it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, other contingent consideration is remeasured at fair value at each reporting date and subsequent changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised in profit or loss.

In case of a legal merger following a business combination, where the parent is the surviving entity, the separate financial statements of the parent are a continuation of the Group consolidated financial statements. Hence, the values recognised in the consolidated financial statements become the cost of these assets for the parent. The acquired assets (including investments in subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures held by the merged subsidiary) and assumed liabilities are recognised at the carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements as of the date of the legal merger. This includes any associated goodwill, intangible assets, or other adjustments arising from measurement at fair value upon acquisition that were recognised when the subsidiary was originally acquired, less the subsequent related amortisation, depreciation, impairment losses,  as applicable. 

The difference between the amounts assigned to the assets and liabilities in the parent's separate financial statements after the legal merger and the carrying amount of the investment in the merged subsidiary before the legal merger is recognised directly in equity, through retained earnings.

  1. Related parties 

A related party is a person or entity that is related to the Group that is preparing its financial statements (referred to as "reporting entity"):

  1. A person or close member of that person's family is related to the reporting if that person: 

      1. has control or joint control over the reporting entity;

      2. has significant influence over the reporting entity; or

      3. is a member of the key management personnel of the reporting entity or of a parent of the reporting entity;

  2. An entity is related to a reporting entity if any of the following conditions apply: 

      1. the entity and reporting entity are members of the same group (which means that each parent, subsidiary or fellow is related to the others);

      2. one entity is an associate or joint venture of the other entity (or associate or joint venture of a member of the group of the other entity is a member);

      3. both entities are joint ventures of the same third party;

      4. one entity is a joint venture of a third party and the other entity is an associate of the third party;

      5. the entity is a post-employment defined benefit plan for the benefit of the employees of either the reporting entity or an entity related to the reporting entity. If the reporting entity is itself such a plan, the sponsoring employers are also related to the reporting entity;

      6. the entity is controlled or jointly controlled by a person identified in (a);

      7. a person identified in (a) i) has significant influence over the entity or is member of the key management personnel of the entity (or of a parent of the entity);

      8. the entity, or any member of a group of which it is a part, provides key management personnel services to the reporting entity or to the parent of the reporting entity.

6.      SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

  1. Subsequent events 

Events occurring after the reporting date, which provide additional information about conditions prevailing at the reporting date (adjusting events) are reflected in the financial statements. Events occurring after the reporting date that provide information on events that occurred after the reporting date (non-adjusting events), when material, are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements. When the going concern assumption is no longer appropriate at or after the reporting period, the financial statements are not prepared on a going concern basis.

  1. Operating profit

Operating profit is the result generated from the continuing principal revenue-producing activities of the Group as well as other income and expenses related to operating activities. Operating profit excludes net finance costs and income taxes.

  1. Fair value measurement

'Fair value' is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date in the principal or, in its absence, the most advantageous market to which the Group has access at that date. The fair value of a liability reflects its non-performance risk.

A number of the Group's accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and liabilities (see Note 4).

When one is available, the Group measures the fair value of an instrument using the quoted price in an active market for that instrument. A market is regarded as 'active' if transactions for the asset or liability take place with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

If there is no quoted price in an active market, then the Group uses valuation techniques that maximise the use of relevant observable inputs and minimise the use of unobservable inputs. The chosen valuation technique incorporates all of the factors that market participants would take into account in pricing a transaction.

The best evidence of the fair value of a financial instrument on initial recognition is normally the transaction price - i.e. the fair value of the consideration given or received. If the Group determines that the fair value on initial recognition differs from the transaction price and the fair value is evidenced neither by a quoted price in an active market for an identical asset or liability nor based on a valuation technique for which any unobservable inputs are judged to be insignificant in relation to the measurement, then the financial instrument is initially measured at fair value, adjusted to defer the difference between the fair value on initial recognition and the transaction price. Subsequently, that difference is recognised in profit or loss on an appropriate basis over the life of the instrument but no later than when the valuation is wholly supported by observable market data or the transaction is closed out. 

  1. IPO Costs

The costs of an IPO that involves both issuing new shares and a stock market listing are accounted for as follows:

The Company has performed this analysis and has booked, in Equity, incremental costs directly attributable to issuing new shares, gross of tax, of RON 13,057,088. The current income tax associated to these costs amounts to RON 2,089,134. From a tax perspective, these costs are entirely deductible the year they are incurred. 



  1. NEW STANDARDS AND INTERPRETATIONS NOT YET ADOPTED

The Group expects that the adoption of the financial reporting standards below in force at or after 1 January 2022 will not have a material impact on the Group's financial statements.

  1. Standards and Interpretations endorsed by the EU

  1. Standards and interpretations that have not yet been endorsed by the EU

  1. REVENUE



2021

2020

Revenue 

1,926,037,317

1,705,313,300




Other income



Rental income

3,676,525

2,554,814

Total revenue

1,929,713,842

1,707,868,114


Disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers



2021

2020

Distribution of goods

1,792,709,206

 1,566,336,617 

Logistics services

73,900,083

 78,750,222 

Transport services

59,428,028

 60,226,461 

Total

1,926,037,317

1,705,313,300


Disaggregation of revenue per country


2021

2020

Romania

1,723,282,072

1,588,355,330

Moldova

75,229,251 

-

Germany

44,877,983

32,544,379

Holland

38,333,443

2,442,415

Other

44,314,567

81,971,176

Total

1,926,037,317

1,705,313,300


Timing of revenue recognition


2021

2020

Products and services transferred at a point in time

1,827,561,885

1,602,686,059

Services transferred over time

98,475,432

102,627,241

Total

1,926,037,317

1,705,313,300


The Group has applied the practical expedient from IFRS 15:121 since the contracts are concluded on one year basis.


  1. OTHER INCOME


2021

2020

Contractual penalties 

 215,227 

 246,757 

Insurance compensations

 2,481,664 

 3,818,151 

Income from subsidies*

 232,229 

 250,075 

Net (loss)/gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment

 1,041,618 

 (1,493,538)

Others*

 1,010,427 

 1,553,294 

Total

 4,981,165 

 4,374,739 


* Other income as a result of lower payments due to purchase form entities that employ people with handicap.

* Income from subsidies is resulted from the scrapping premium received as per the Car Park Renewal Stimulation Program.



  1. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES



2021

2020

Audit and consulting

1,392,647

2,472,761

Bank commissions and similar charges

2,701,784

2,502,492

Commissions and fees

2,594,119

1,757,615

Compensations, fines and penalties

337,485

556,332

Current asset disposal expenses 

5,382,047

3,549,683

General consulting

7,502,671

5,426,222

Handling and storage services

776,264

2,430,024

Insurance premiums

6,330,972

6,703,071

IT services

1,354,061

1,527,020

Marketing and publicity

2,946,799

2,262,260

Merchandising

4,862,915

16,720,223

Other operating expenses

10,229,309

4,818,738

Postage and telecommunications

568,727

718,905

Rental 

5,370,614

6,971,962

Road taxes

10,171,748

9,458,730

Sanitation services

276,118

347,232

Security

1,522,569

1,829,027

Services charges (warehousing rent contracts)

1,823,576

839,669

Sponsorships

2,390,183

2,414,000

Trainings and other staff expenses

790,285

910,711

Travel

3,652,596

3,457,792

Utilities

8,710,196

7,720,745

Waste disposal

1,107,364

633,604

Total

   82,795,047 

 86,028,818 



  1. NET FINANCE COSTS


2021

2020




Interest income 

 1,364,802 

 4,051,254 

Other finance income

 53,561 

 8,762 

Total finance income

 1,418,363 

 4,060,016 




Interest expense

 (5,791,617)

 (7,062,205)

Other financial expenses

 (347,799)

 (603,678)

Net foreign exchange losses

 (2,139,553)

 (6,637,115)

Total finance costs

 (8,278,967)

 (14,302,998)




Other gains and losses (Note 22)

-

(5,671,400)




Net finance costs

(6,860,604)

(15,914,382)



Interest income includes interest related to related parties loans receivables.


  1. EARNINGS PER SHARE

The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share has been based on the following profit   attributable to ordinary shareholders and weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders



2021

2020


Profit attributable to the owners of the Parent

 70,741,987 

 54,354,926 


Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders

70,741,987 

 54,354,926 



Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (in number of shares)



2021

2020




Weighted-average number of ordinary shares at 31 December

138,874,167 

133,333,600


Earnings per share




Basic and diluted earnings per share (RON)

0.51 

0.41




  1.  EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

Employee benefits payables and accruals at year-end are as follows:


31 December

 2021

31 December 

2020

Wages and salaries

 17,718,157 

16,038,474

Social security contributions

 5,471,730 

 4,619,382 

Tax on salaries

 1,085,737 

 855,721 

Total payables and accruals at year-end

 24,275,624 

21,513,577 


In Romania, all employers and employees, as well as other persons, are contributors to the state social security systems. The social security system covers pensions, allocations for children, temporary inability to work, risks of works and professional diseases and other social assistance services, unemployment benefits and incentives for employers creating new workplaces. 

Employee benefit expenses are as follows:


2021

2020


Wages and salaries

166,550,344

 148,707,273 

Per diem

 12,547,002 

 12,881,182 

Social contributions and charges

 7,607,643 

 8,034,039 

Meal tickets

 9,142,583 

 8,312,441 


Total employees benefits for the year

195,847,572

177,934,935


Management remuneration is disclosed in Note 29.



  1.  INCOME TAXES

In determining the amount of current and deferred tax, the Group takes into account the impact of uncertain tax positions and whether additional taxes and interest may be due. This assessment relies on estimates and assumptions and may involve a series of judgments about future events. The Group considers that the accounting records for taxes due are adequate for all open tax years, based on assessment made by management taking into account various factors, including the interpretation of tax legislation and previous experience. New information may become available that causes the Group to change its judgment regarding the adequacy of existing tax liabilities; such changes to tax liabilities will impact tax expense in the period that such a determination is made.

  1. Amounts recognised in profit or loss


2021

2020

Current tax expense

10,358,723

 9,422,807 

Deferred tax expense/(income)

 (1,587,405)

 998,459 

Total income tax expense

8,771,318 

 10,421,266 


14.      INCOME TAXES (CONTINUED)


  1. Reconciliation of effective tax rate



2021

2020




Profit before tax

79,537,072 

64,784,024

Tax using Company's domestic tax rate

16%

  12,725,932 

16%

 10,365,444 

Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdiction

0%

 (213,234)

0%

 -   

Legal reserve

-1%

 (586,312)

-0.04%

 (26,154)

Tax effect of non-deductible expenses 

15%

11,739,020 

5%

 3,128,613 

Tax credit - sponsorship

-5%

  (4,233,311) 

-5%

 (3,046,637)

Tax - exempt income


 (1,319,526)



Other fiscal adjustments*

-12%

(9,341,251)



Income tax

11%

8,771,318 

16%

 10,421,266 


* Other fiscal adjustments: relates to the fiscal impact of IFRS transition (unfavorable), recognition in equity of IPO costs (favorable) and IFRS 16 adjustments related to instalments for operating leasing contracts concluded before December 2020 (favorable)


Printex SA pays income tax as a microenterprise, as such, according to the provisions of the Fiscal Code and those of the declaration of income, the applicable tax rate for the income generated by microenterprises is 3% of turnover. 


The income tax rate applicable for Trigor AVD S.R.L. subsidiary in the Republic of Moldova is 12%.



  1. Movement in deferred tax balances



Balance at 31 December 2020

2020

Net balance at 1 January 

2020

Recognised in profit 

or loss 

Merger

 impact

Net

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

Property, plant and equipment 

 (15,088,157)

 3,271,120 

 (37,180)

(11,854,217)

 -   

 (11,854,217)

Intangible assets

 (370,138)

 39,844 

 -   

 (330,294)

 -   

 (330,294)

Lease liability

 14,017,709 

 (3,791,759)

 104,215 

 10,330,165 

 10,330,165 

 -   

Impairment of trade receivables

 1,445,093 

 (431,882)

 429,359 

 1,442,570 

 1,442,570 

 -   

Employee benefits

 791,852 

 (85,780)

 222,019 

 928,091 

 928,091 

 -   

Tax assets / (liabilities) before set-off

 796,359 

 (998,457)

 718,413 

 516,315 

 12,700,826 

 (12,184,511)

Set off of tax

-

-

-

-

 (11,478,980)

 11,478,980 

Net tax assets / (liabilities) 

 796,359 

 (998,457)

718.413

 516,315 

 1,221,846 

 (705,531)


14      Income taxes (continued)

(iii)     Movement in deferred tax balances (continued)



 

 

Balance at 31 December 2021

2021

Net balance at 1 January

 2021

Recognized in profit 

or loss

Business acquisition impact

Net

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

Property, plant and equipment 

 (11,854,217)

 13,658,116 

 (296,946)

 1,506,953 

 1,506,953 

-

Intangible assets

 (330,294)

 330,294 

-

 -   

 -   

-

Lease liability

 10,330,165 

 (10,682,238)

 352,073 

 -   

 -   

-

Impairment of trade receivables

 1,442,570 

 344,368 

 9,175 

 1,796,113 

 1,796,113 

-

Employee benefits

 928,091 

 276,156 

-

 1,204,247 

 1,204,247 

-

Revaluation reserve

-

(2,339,289)

-

 (2,339,289)

-

(2,339,289)

Tax assets / (liabilities) before set-off

 516,315 

 1,587,406 

 64,302 

2,168,023

4,507,313

  (2,339,289)

Set off of tax

-

-

-

-

-

-

Net tax assets / (liabilities) 

 516,315 

 1,587,406 

 64,302 

2,168,023

4,507,313

  (2,339,289)




  1. INVENTORIES


31 December 

2021

31 December 

2020

Consumables

 760,503 

 583,851 

Goods for resale

132,893,911

 122,835,515 

Total inventories

133,654,414

123,419,366


Cost of inventories recognized as an expense in the statement of profit or loss in 2021 is RON 1,443,194,521 (2020: RON 1,256,325,046).


  1.  TRADE RECEIVABLES


31 December 

2021

31 December

 2020

Trade receivables from third parties, gross

226,117,301

 237,593,676 

Trade receivables from related parties, gross

5,842,129

 3,419,081 

Loss allowance

(11,017,120)

 (11,603,821)

Total trade receivables, net

220,942,310

 229,408,936 


Short term trade receivables from related parties are presented in Note 29.


16.     TRADE RECEIVABLES (CONTINUED)

The Group's exposure to credit risk is influenced by the individual characteristics of each customer. 

The expected credit losses on trade receivables are estimated using a provision matrix by reference to past default experience of the debtor and an analysis of the debtor's current financial position

The following table details the risk profile of trade receivables based on the Group's provision matrix. As the Group's historical credit loss experience does not show significantly different loss patterns for different customer segments, the provision for loss allowance based on past due status is not further distinguished between the Group's different customer segments.


31 December 2021


Weighted average

ELC Rate

Gross value

Bad debt allowance

Net trade receivables

Not overdue

0.89%

179,869,149

 (1,593,732)

178,275,417

Past due 1-30 days

4.34%

38,367,921

 (1,666,847)

36,701,074

Past due 31-60 days

26.96%

5,638,199

 (1,519,879)

4,118,319

Past due 61-90 days

53.99%

2,330,306

 (1,258,029)

1,072,277

Past due more than 90 days

86.53%

5,753,855

 (4,978,632)

775,223

Total


231,959,430

 (11,017,120)

220,942,311



31 December 2020


Weighted average
ELC Rate

 Gross value 

 Bad debt allowance 

 Net trade receivables 


Not overdue

0.98%

 168,668,672 

 (1,650,402)

 167,018,270 

Past due 1-30 days

3.80%

 56,399,819 

 (2,144,834)

 54,254,985 

Past due 31-60 days

25.04%

 9,618,307 

 (2,408,441)

 7,209,866 

Past due 61-90 days

79.80%

 2,052,380 

 (1,637,809)

 414,571 

Past due more than 90 days

88.04%

 4,273,579 

 (3,762,335)

 511,244 

Total


 241,012,757 

 (11,603,821)

 229,408,936 


16.     TRADE RECEIVABLES (CONTINUED)

The movement in the loss allowance for trade receivables is as follows:


     

2021

2020




Balance as at 1 January

11,603,821

 9,735,710 


Merger impact (Note 30.2)

2,818,069

 2,700,369 

Impairment reversed

-

-

Amounts written off

(715,373)

 (667,230)

Impairment recognized

(2,689,397)

 (165,028)

Balance as at 31 December

 11,017,120 

 11,603,821 




  1. OTHER RECEIVABLES


31 December

 2021

31 December

 2020

Receivable from medical leaves

2,292,143

1,330,126

Advances to employees

272,924

268,493

Other receivables

1,651,927

2,205,835

Advances for inventories

 25,797,032 

13,910,329

Total 

30,014,026

17,714,783



  1. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

18(a)      Cash and cash equivalents


31 December 

2021

31 December

 2020

Bank current accounts

 42,541,957 

 25,386,549 

Cash in hand

 70,689 

 189,384 

Promissory notes and cheques in bank

 720,475 

 938,413 

Total cash and cash equivalents

 43,333,121 

 26,514,346 


18(b)      Short term investments


Balance presented of RON 195,000,000 relates to part of the amounts received from the IPO which were placed in short term deposits (6 month).



  1. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

The movements in property, plant and equipment in 2021 and 2020 were as follows:


Land and buildings

Plant and equipment 

Fixtures and fittings

Construction in progress

 Total 







Gross carrying amount

Balance at 31 December 2019

 177,503,035 

 200,847,167 

 14,499,381 

 651,544 

 393,501,127 

Merger impact (Note 30.2)

 509,520 

 6,435,903 

 643,945 

 -   

 7,589,368 

Additions

  5,423,614  

 4,916,307 

 153,559 

 195,598 

13,219,177  

Transfer from construction in progress (Note 21) 

 472,591 

 -   

 -   

 -   

 472,591 

Disposals

(442,644) 

 (19,105,473)

 (1,114,593)

 (257,875)

 (23,450,684)

Balance at 31 December 2020

  183,466,116

 193,093,904 

 14,182,292 

 589,267 

  391,331,579  

Initial balance restated

 326,392 

 165,236 

 507,884 

 (227,135)

 772,377 

Acquisitions through business

Combinations

  3,358,298

  13,193,449

  52,900

 -   

16,604,646

Additions & Adj

  (1,079,024)

  24,297,731

232,069

  1,925,326

   25,376,100 

Transfer 

  (1,752,118)

 -   

 -   

 -   

(1,752,118)

Disposals

 (510,179)

  (8,657,208)

 (6,429)

 (1,594,949)

(10,768,765)

Balance at 31 December 2021

 183,809,485 

 222,093,112 

 14,968,715 

  692,508

  421,563,820


Accumulated depreciation 

and impairment losses      

Balance at 31 December 2019

 64,298,410 

 147,692,439 

 7,033,457 

 -   

 219,024,306 

Depreciation

 24,571,733 

 22,401,961 

 1,382,170 

 -   

 48,355,864 

Accumulated depreciation of disposals

 (438,449)

 (19,374,420)

 (137,972)

 -   

 (19,950,841)

Balance at 31 December 2020

 88,431,694 

 150,719,980 

 8,277,655 

 -   

 247,429,329 

Initial balance restated

 1,385,469 

 (1,008,191)

 395,099 


 772,376 

Acquisitions through business

Combinations

 2,209,663 

 13,958,413 

 (233,801)


 15,934,275 

Depreciation

 24,624,701 

  23,489,590

 1,243,237 

 -   

  49,357,528

Accumulated depreciation of disposals

 (795,409)

(7,950,394)

 (1,831)

 -   

(8,747,634)

Balance at 31 December 2021

 115,856,118 

 179,209,398 

 9,680,359 

 -   

 304,745,875 







Net carrying amounts






Balance at 31 December 2020

 95,034,422 

 42,373,924 

 5,904,637 

 589,267 

 143,902,250 

Balance at 31 December 2021

 67,953,367 

 42,883,714 

 5,288,356 

  692,508

  116,817,944


Property, plant and equipment includes right-of-use assets with a net carrying value of RON 33,968,731 as at 31 December 2021 (31 December 2020: RON 37,105,367) related to leased equipment and of RON 42,776,905 as at 31 December 2021 (31 December 2020: RON 65,681,080) related to leased properties that do not meet the definition of investment property (see Note 29).


  1.  Intangible assets and goodwill


Goodwill


Brands

Other intangible assets

 Total 

Gross book value





Balance at 31 December 2019

5,011,706 

 2,698,926 

751,884

8,462,516

Additions

-

-

 186,911 

 186,911 

Disposals

-

-

 (169,390)

 (169,390)

Balance at 31 December 2020

5,011,706 

 2,698,926 

769,405

8,480,037

Additions

-

-

33,184

 33,184 

Disposals

-

-

(403,097)

 (403,097)

Balance at 31 December 2021

 5,011,706 

 2,698,926 

399,492

 8,110,124 






Accumulated amortization





Balance at 31 December 2019

- 

385,561

741,352 

1,126,913

Amortization

-

 385,561 

58,063

443,624

Acquisition through business combination

-

-

(166,547)

(166,547)

Balance at 31 December 2020

-

 771,122 

632,868

1,403,990

Amortization

-

385,561

9,063

394,624

Acquisition through business combination

-

-

(259,525)

(259,525)

Balance at 31 December 2021

-

1,156,683

382,406

1,539,089






Net carrying amounts





At 31 December 2020

5,011,706 

 1,927,804 

136,537

7,076,047

At 31 December 2021

 5,011,706 

 1,542,243 

17,086

6,571,035



20.      INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL (CONTINUED)

Following the acquisition of AGRIROM SRL by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA, the Group mainly recognised goodwill of RON 5,011,706 and brands of RON 2,698,926 (Agrirom's brands for food products: Gradena, Yachtis, LaMasa and Frisco). 

As at 31 December 2021 and as at 31 December 2020, the Group performed an impairment analysis for the goodwill, which allocated to the CGU formed by the distribution and trade with food, beverages and tobacco performed by AGRIROM SRL. The WACC used is of 11,4%, growth rate of 2.5%. Even with 1% change in these there is no impairment.

Based on the analysis, the goodwill is not impaired as at 31 December 2021 and as at 31 December 2020.

The recoverable amount of the goodwill is determined based on a value in use calculation for uses cash flow projections based on financial budgets covering a five-year period and a pre-tax discount rate of 11.4% per cent per annum.

The key assumptions used by management in setting the financial budgets for the initial five-year period were as follows:

Forecast sales growth rates

Forecast sales growth rates are based on past experience adjusted for current decreasing trend in refrigerated product sales in the next 2 years followed by a slower increasing trend with an average of 5%.

Operating profits

Operating profits are forecast based on historical experience of operating margins, adjusted for the impact of current trends of reduction followed by a slower increase trend in coming years.

Cash conversion

Cash conversion is the ratio of operating cash flow to operating profit. Management forecasts cash conversion rates based on historical experience.

Cash flows beyond that five-year period have been extrapolated using a steady 2.5% per cent per annum growth rate. 

Changes by 1% of the assumptions used such as WACC, growth in perpetuity does not lead to impairment.

Brands have been recognised at fair value at the acquisition date.



  1. Investment property 

  1. Reconciliation of carrying amounts


2021

2020

Gross book value



Balance at 1 January

14,336,071

15,251,306

Business combination (Nota 30)

-

-

Acquisitions

-

-

Transfer from property, plant and equipment (note 19)

1,733,560

 (472,591)

Disposals

-

 (442,644)

Balance at 31 December

16,069,631

14,336,071


Accumulated depreciation and impairment



Balance at 1 January

1,108,648

 676,524 

Depreciation charge

1,105,740

 525,728 

Transfer to investment property (note 19)

-

(93,604)

Balance at 31 December

2,214,388

1,108,648




Carrying amount



Balance at 1 January

13,227,423

 14,574,782 

Balance at 31 December

13,855,243

 13,227,423 


Investment property comprises of land and buildings of AQUILA PART PROD COM SA and PRINTEX SA that are leased to third parties.

An external appraiser prepared an appraisal report on December 31, 2018 for real estate investments.

The company performed internal valuation and determined that value were not significantly changed in 2020 and 2021.

      

  1. Amounts recognised in profit or loss


2021

2020


Income-generating property

3,676,525

 2,554,814 

Directly operating expenses

233,921    

 832,397 



  1. LOANS TO RELATED PARTIES AND LONG-TERM RECEIVABLES FROM RELATED PARTIES 

The Group has loans to related parties and long term receivables from receivables which are considered purchased or originated credit-impairment financial assets ("POCI").

  1. Loans to related parties 


31 December 

2021

31 December 

2020

Novadex

15,121,550

 18,188,213 

Aquila Agricola

7,157,250

 7,429,495 

Aquila Construct

-   

 2,261,663 

Best Coffee Solutions

3,503,183

 3,831,590 

Nordexim

32,774,621

33,923,738

Aquila Trade Solutions

239,481

239,481

Total

58,796,085

65,874,180

Short-term portion

 6,672,011 

7,618,002

Long-term portion

 52,124,075 

58,256,178


The loan purpose was financing of operating and investing activities (acquisition of property, plant and equipment).

On 31 December 2020, an addendum was signed to the contract for extension of maturity to 31 December 2028. As per addendum the loan the loan has been converted in EUR and is payable in quarterly tranches, with an interest of 1.8 pa and it is not secured.


The loan purpose was financing of operating and investing activities (acquisition of property, plant and equipment).

On 31 December 2020, an addendum was signed to the contract for extension of maturity to 31 December 2030. As per addendum the loan has been converted in EUR is payable in quarterly tranches, with an interest of 1.8 pa and it is not secured.


22.     LOANS TO RELATED PARTIES AND LONG-TERM RECEIVABLES FROM RELATED PARTIES (CONTINUED)

(a)     Loans to related parties (continued)

The loan purpose was financing of operating and investing activities (acquisition of property, plant and equipment).


The loan purpose was financing of operating and investing activities (acquisition of property, plant and equipment).

On 31 December 2020, an addendum was signed to the contract for extension of maturity to 31 December 2030. As per addendum the loan has been converted in EUR is payable in quarterly tranches, with an interest of 1.8 pa and it is not secured.

The loans to related parties are classified as POCI financial assets, as a result the Group measures the loss allowance for loans receivables at an amount equal to lifetime ECL. The expected credit losses on loans to related parties are determined based on the expected cash inflow to be obtained from each debtor until the end of 2030, based on the projected future cash flows of the debtors. The future cashflow projections have incorporated judgement and estimates considering historical performances of the related parties as well as expected reasonable future changes based on the information available as at the date of the preparation of these financial statements. 

On initial recognition, POCI assets do not carry an impairment allowance. Instead, lifetime ECLs are incorporated into the calculation of the effective interest rate.

If a financial asset is purchased or originated credit-impaired then at the reporting date only the cumulative changes in lifetime expected credit losses since initial recognition are recognised as a loss allowance

The following table shows the other gains and losses recognised at initial recognition of loans to related parties:

     

2021

2020




Opening balance

 17,658,409 

 11,987,009 


Other gains and losses

 8,613,113 

5,671,400

Closing balance

 26,271,522 

17,658,409


Increase in loss allowance is determined by increase in POCI financial assets recognised during the year.

  1. CAPITAL AND RESERVES

  1. Share capital 

As at 31 December 2021, the share capital is of RON 30,589,788 (31 December 2020: 3,614,728) and includes the effect of restatement required by the application of IAS 29 Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies until 31 December 2003. The reconciliation of share capital is as follows:

Share capital (nominal value)         


3,025,000

Restatement adjustment in accordance with IAS 29


589,728      




Restated share capital balance as at 31 December 2020


3,614,728




Share capital (nominal value)                                                                          

    

30,000,060

Restatement adjustment in accordance with IAS 29                                                                 

      

 589,728




Restated share capital balance                                                                  

 

30,589,788


The number of shares of the Group was as follows:


Ordinary shares

Number of shares


2021

2020


In issue at 1 January

302,500

302,500


Share issuance at RON 10

1,697,504

-

Share split RON 10 to RON 0.15

131,333,596

-

Share issuance at RON 0.15

66,666,800

-


In issue at 31 December - fully paid

200,000,400

302,500


The par value of the shares is RON 0.15 as at 31 December 2021, respectively RON 10 as at 31 December 2020.

New shares issued in 2021 were presented in Note 1.

All ordinary shares rank equally with regard to the above companies' residual assets. 

Holders of ordinary shares are entitled to dividends as declared from time to time, distributed from the statutory profits and are entitled to one vote per share at general meetings of the above companies.

The above companies recognize changes in share capital only after their approval in the General Shareholders Meeting and their registration by the Trade Register. 

  1. Legal reserves

Legal reserves are set up as 5% of the gross profit for the year as per statutory individual financial statements of the Group companies, until the total legal reserves reach 20% of the paid-up nominal share capital of each company, according to the legislation. These reserves are deductible for income tax purposes and are not distributable.

Legal reserves were restated according to IAS 29 Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies until 31 December 2003 (the adjustment for the effect of hyperinflation amounts to RON 110,225 as at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020). 

  1. Own Shares

The balance of RON 991,972 relates to 180,000 own purchased shares.


23.      CAPITAL AND RESERVES (CONTINUED)

  1. Dividends     

The Group companies may distribute dividends from statutory earnings only, as per separate financial statements prepared in accordance with statutory accounting regulations.

The dividends declared by the Companies were as follows:


Distribution of dividends


2021

2020

To the owners of the Parent

21,395,289

13,981,560

To non-controlling interests

-

-

Total

21,395,289

13,981,560





Weighted-average number of ordinary shares ( in no. of shares)

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares at 31 December

138,874,167

133,333,600


 


Dividend per share

0.15

0.10

Out of the dividends declared by the Parent, the dividends paid were RON 21,395,289 in 2021 and RON 13,987,760 in 2020. 

In the period January to August 2021, the shareholders of the Company approved the distribution of dividends of RON 21,395,289 as follows: January (RON 3,076,738), March (RON 3,252,632) and August (RON 15,065,919) before the IPO.

In 2021 the shareholders of the Parent approved the distribution of dividends of RON 21,395,289.

  1. Capital management

The Group manages its capital such as to make sure that the Group entities will be able to continue as a going concern and to maximize the profits for the shareholders, by optimization of the balances of liabilities and equity. 

The structure of the Group's capital comprises liabilities, which include borrowings, cash and cash equivalents, and equity attributable to the owners of the Company. Equity comprises share capital, reserves and retained earnings.

The Group's capital risk management includes a regular review of the equity structure. As part of this review, management considers the cost of equity and the risk associated to each class of equity. The Group balances its general structure of capital by the payment of dividends, by issuance of new shares, as well as by contracting new liabilities or extinguishing the existent ones.

The Group monitors capital on the basis of the gearing ratio. This ratio is calculated as net debt divided by total equity. Net debt is calculated as total borrowings less cash and cash equivalents. 

In RON

31 December 

2021

31 December 

2020




Borrowings and lease liabilities 

 74,440,290 

 271,495,395 

Less: Cash and bank balances 

 (43,333,121)

 (26,514,346)

Net debt

 31,107,169 

 244,981,049 

Total equity

483,388,818 

 98,821,947 




Gearing ratio

0.06

2.48



  1. TRADE PAYABLES     


31 December

 2021

31 December

 2020

Trade payables to third parties

 197,332,315

 210,589,327

Trade payables to related parties

 390,493 

 10,023 

Refund liabilities

  23,196,454

17,333,515

Total 

  220,919,262

 227,932,865 

Current

  219,230,426

 224,654,551 

Non-current

 1,688,836 

 3,278,314 

Trade payables to related parties are presented in Note 29.

Refund liabilities are recognized for volume discounts accrued as at year end to be granted to customers. Such volume discounts are invoiced to customers in the following financial period.

Non-current trade payables as at 31 December 2021 and as at 31 December 2020 represent payables to Felix Development for the acquisition by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA of warehouse localised in Ploiesti. The contract was concluded in 27 March 2017, transaction price being EUR 3 million and is payable in equal monthly instalments until April 2023.


  1. OTHER PAYABLES



31 December 

2021

31 December

 2020

VAT payable

 6,183,204 

 3,442,505 

Dividends payable

 12,854,434 

 8,042 

Sundry creditors

 1,495,293 

 1,537,780 

Other payables

 3,053,843 

 5,238,797 

Total

23,586,774

10,227,124 


Other payables to related parties are presented in Note 29.




  1. LOANS AND BORROWINGS

  1. Long-term bank borrowings


2021

2020

Balance at 1 January

6,863,198

9,113,690

Drawings

-

-

Reimbursements

 (2,461,455)

 (2,387,782)

Foreign exchange impact

 110,923 

 137,290 

Balance at 31 December

4,512,666

 6,863,198 

Current portion

 2,461,455 

 2,422,305 

Long term portion

 2,051,211 

 4,440,893 


In February 2019, AQUILA PART PROD COM SA contracted a long-term loan of EUR 2,280,000 with Raiffeisen Bank to finance the acquisition of AGRIROM SRL. The loan is re-payable in 55 equal monthly instalments until 31 October 2023. The interest rate is 1M EURIBOR + 2.75%. The balance of the loan as at 31 December 2021 is : EUR 911,999; 31 December 2020 is EUR 1,409,455, of which EUR 497,455 due within 1 year. 

The loan is guaranteed with AQUILA PART PROD COM SA's bank accounts with Raiffeisen Bank

In December 2021 AQUILA PART PROD COM SA contracted a long-term loan of EUR 5,000,000 with BERD to finance various projects (Software - 28%, Equipment - 36%, Marketing Spending - 13% and working Capital - 23%). As at 31 December 2021 no amount was drawn from this loan.

The loan is guaranteed with 5% from the value of shares of the founding members.


  1. Short-term bank borrowings

Entity

Lender

Maturity

31 December 

2021

31 December 

2020

AQUILA PART PROD COM SA

Unicredit Bank

August 2021/20/19/18/17

-

 64,922,088 

EximBank

August 2021/20/19/18/17

-

 14,976,669 

Raiffeisen Bank

June 2021/20/19/18/17

-

 60,853,989 

AGRIROM SA

Banca Transilvania

September 2021/20

-

 22,206,082 

Total



-

 162,958,828 



26.      LOANS AND BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)

The Group has the following short-term credit facilities:

AQUILA PART PROD COM SRL

The credit is guaranteed by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA with trade receivables from certain customers, bank accounts with Unicredit Bank, vehicles, and certain goods for resale. The credit is also guaranteed by, Novadex, a related party, the shareholders and other related individuals. The carrying amount of assets pledged as collateral is presented in Note 26 (c).

(1b)      EximBank: multi-currency (RON, EUR) credit facility contracted in 2014 including a revolving credit line and a facility for issuance of bank letters of guarantee, with a limit of EUR 3,080,000. The interest rate is 1M EURIBOR + 2.25% for EUR and 1M ROBOR + 1.5% for RON. The facility is valid until 3 August 2022. The amount used as at December 31, 2020 is of EUR 3.075.670 and at 31 December 2021: EUR 0

The loan is guaranteed by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA with the bank accounts with EximBank, certain goods for resale, and trade receivables from certain customers. The loan is also guaranteed by the shareholders, and by a state counter-guarantee of EUR 588,600. The carrying amount of assets pledged as collateral is presented in Note 26 (c).

(1c)      Raiffeisen Bank: overdraft facility with a limit of EUR 13,500,000 contracted in 2005. The interest rate is O/N EONIA + 2.25% for EUR and O/N ROBOR + 1.5% for RON. The facility is valid until 30 June 2022. The amount used as at 31 December 2021 EUR 0 (31 December 2020 is EUR 12.497.225). The contract provides for financial covenants to be met by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA: equity ratio (equity to total assets) higher than 20%, computed based on the statutory stand-alone financial statements of AQUILA PART PROD COM SA.

The loan is guaranteed by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA with bank accounts with Raiffeisen Bank, goods for resale, trade receivables from certain customers, and certain land and buildings. The loan is also guaranteed by, PRINTEX SA, a subsidiary of Aquila, Novadex, Nordexim and Aquila Agricola, related parties, and the shareholders. The carrying amount of assets pledged as collateral is presented in Note 26 (c).

     AQUILA PART PROD COM SA have a non-cash credit facility for issuance of bank letters of guarantee contracted with Raiffeisen Bank in 2014, with a limit of EUR 4,500,000 as at December 31, 2020, valid until 30 June 2023. The facility was fully used by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA.

 (1d)      Banca Transilvania: credit line contracted in 2018 to finance working capital, in amount of EUR 4,000,000. The interest rate is 1M EURIBOR + 2.45%. The credit is valid until 28 September 2022. The loan balance as at 31 December 2021 is EUR 0 ; 31 December 2020 is EUR 3,897,006.

     The loan is guaranteed with inventories, trade receivables from certain customers, and existing and future cash collections and bank accounts with Banca Transilvania, and by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA with existing and future cash collections and bank accounts with Banca Transilvania. The carrying amount of assets pledged as collateral is presented in Note 26 (c).


26.      LOANS AND BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)

  1. Guarantees and pledges

In relation to the borrowings presented above, the Group entities have the following pledges on assets made in favour of the banks for loans and letters of guarantees bank facility as part of the agreements with the banks:


31 December

2021

31 December

2020

Property, plant and equipment and investment property


6,891,436

7,010,226 

Inventories

85,848,799

 87,251,156 

Trade receivables

146,212,328

 143,325,015 

Cash and cash equivalents

36,254,161

25,133,680


  1. Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities



Liabilities

Equity

Total


Note

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Leases

Retained earnings








Balance at 1 January 2020


 9,113,690 

 131,478,002 

 124,960,558 

27,962,299

293,514,549

Changes from financing cash flows





Proceeds from loans and borrowings


 -   

6,856,526

 -   

-

6,856,526

Repayment of borrowings


 (2,387,782)

 (8,035,781)

 -   

-

 (10,423,563)

Payment of lease liabilities


 -   

 -   

 (40,493,278)

-

 (40,493,278)

Total changes from financing cash flows


 6,725,908 

130,298,747

 84,467,280 

27,962,299

249,454,234

Changes arising from Merger


 -   

 31,480,826 

 5,203,036 

-

 36,683,862 

The effect of changes in foreign exchange rates


 137,290 

1,179,255

5,974,118

-

7,290,663

Other changes







Liability-related 







New leases

27

 -   

 -   

2,791,308

-

2,791,308

Interest expense

11

 159,602 

 3,847,013 

 3,055,590 

-

 7,062,205 

Interest paid


 (159,602)

 (3,847,013)

 (3,055,590)

-

 (7,062,205)

Lease modifications


-

-

3,237,627

-

3,237,627

Dividends paid

23

-

-

-

(13,982,760)

(13,982,760)

Total liability-related other changes 


 -   

 -   

6,028,935  

(13,982,760)

(7,953,825)

Total equity-related other changes


-

-

-

79,750,488

79,750,488

Balance at 31 December 2020


 6,863,198 

 162,958,828 

101,673,369

93,730,027

365,225,422


26.       LOANS AND BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)

(d)      Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities (continued)



Liabilities

Equity


Note

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Leases

Retained earnings







Balance at 1 January 2021


       6,863,198 

  162,958,828  

  101,673,369  

  93,730,027  

Changes from financing cash flows



Proceeds from loans and borrowings


-

-

-

-

Repayment of borrowings


(2,461,455) 

     (162,958,828) 

-

-

Payment of lease liabilities


- 

- 

  (41,033,985)

- 

Total changes from financing cash flows


   (2,461,455) 

    (162,958,828) 

(41,033,985) 

 

The effect of the merger under common control


 -

 -

 -

 -

The effect of changes in foreign exchange rates


     110,923  

                                  - 

 -

 -

Other changes






Liability-related 






New leases


-

-

  11,745,577  

-

Interest expense


       1,277,274 

2,237,739

       2,276,604 

-

Interest paid


     (1,277,274)

(2,237,739)

      (2,276,604)

-

Modifications to the leasing contract


-

-

(2,457,337)

-

Dividends paid


 -

 -

- 

   (21,395,289)

Total liability-related other changes 


-

 -

 -

30,343,676 

Total equity-related other changes


-

-

-


Balance at 31 December 2021


       4,512,666 

-    

  69,927,624  

102,678,414 


  1. LEASES

  1. Leases as lessee

On assessing the application of IFRS 16 Leases, the Group considered the following criteria to determine whether the arrangements contain any leases:

a)     The lessee has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from using the asset throughout the period of use; and

b)     The lessee has the right to direct the use of the identified asset throughout the period of use.

The Group leases warehouse and office space. The leases typically run for a period of 5 to 10 years. Additionally, the Group leases transport vehicles. The leases typically run for a period of 5 years. Majority of these leases transfer the ownership of the underlying asset at the end of the lease term.

In case of leases without transfer of ownership of underlying asset at the end of the lease term, only part of these leases include renewal options, which may be applied if the Group announces the lessor with at more than 12 months in advance of the original lease term. The renewal and the extension of the term has to be agreed by both parties through signing an addendum to the contract. Considering that both the renewal and the additional lease term has to be approved also by the lessor, the Group did not consider any renewal option when determining the lease term. 

The Group determined the incremental borrowing rate based on the interest rate applied by the financial institution to similar entities for loans with the same characteristics as the lease contracts (in terms of currency and term).

The Group does not include in the lease payments costs incurred in connection with the lease that are not part of the cost of the right-of-use asset (such as maintenance or insurance).

Information about leases for which the Group is a lessee is presented below.

  1. Right-of-use assets

Right-of-use assets related to leased properties that do not meet the definition of investment property are presented as property, plant and equipment.

2021

Land and

 buildings

Equipment (Transport vehicles)

Total

Balance at 1 January

 65,681,080 

 37,105,367 

 102,786,447 

Addition as business combination

 1,595,531 

 3,140,730 

 4,736,261 

Depreciation charge for the year

 (24,155,946)

 (15,909,366)

 (40,065,312)

Additions to right-of-use assets

 2,984,093 

 8,761,484 

 11,745,577 

Change of right-of-use assets

 (3,327,853)

 870,516 

 (2,457,337)

Balance at 31 December

 42,776,905 

 33,968,731 

 76,745,636 


2020

 Land and

 buildings 

 Equipment (Transport vehicles) 

 Total 

Balance at 1 January

 83,112,646 

 44,017,973 

 127,130,619 

Addition as business combination

-

-

-

Depreciation charge for the year

 (22,446,684)

 (13,707,175)

 (36,153,859)

Additions to right-of-use assets

  1,199,775

 6,794,569 

  7,994,3444

Change of right-of-use assets

 3,815,543

 -   

3,815,343

Balance at 31 December

  65,681,080

 37,105,367 

102,786,447


27.      LEASES (CONTINUED)

a)     Leases as lessee (continued)

  1. Amounts recognised in profit or loss


2021

2020


Interest on lease liabilities

 2,481,892 

 3,055,590 

Expenses related to variable lease, short term lease and low value lease

5,370,614

 6,971,962 

Low value leases in amount of RON 698,757, short term lease in amount of RON 387,311 and not in scope (variable & service charge) in amount of RON 4,284,546.

  1. Amounts recognised in statement of cash flows


2021

2020


Total cash outflows for leases 

(43,050,370)

(43,548,868)


  1. Leases as lessor

The Group leases out its investment property consisting of its owned properties. All leases are classified as  operating leases from a lessor perspective, because they do not transfer substantially all of the risks and rewards incidental to the ownership of the assets. The Group ensures via contractual clauses that property rights are retained by the lessor and lessees are required to returned the assets leased in the same condition as when taken under lease.

The following table sets out a maturity analysis of lease payments, showing the undiscounted lease payments to be received after the reporting date.


31 December

 2021

31 December 

2020

Less than one year

 477,214 

 652,499 

One to two years

 452,756 

 476,455 

Two to three years

 343,076 

 452,756 

Three to four years

 247,452 

 343,076 

Four to five years

 247,452 

 247,452 

More than five years

 247,452 

 494,903 

Total

 2,015,402 

 2,667,141 



  1. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - FAIR VALUES AND RISK MANAGEMENT

  1. Accounting classifications and fair values 

For the purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets, loans to related parties and long term trade receivables from related parties, the net carrying amount of the financial assets represents an approximation of fair value. For the bank borrowings, the incremental costs are not material, interest is based on variable interest rates and carrying amount approximates fair value.


  1. Financial risk management

The Group has exposure to the following risks arising from financial instruments:

  1. Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations, and arises principally from the Group's receivables from customers, long term trade receivables from related parties and loans granted to related parties.

The carrying amounts of financial assets represent the maximum credit exposure.

The Group's current credit risk grading framework comprises the following categories:

Category

Description

Basis for recognising expected credit losses

Performing

The counterparty has a low risk of default and does not have an overdue of more than 30 days past due.

Provision Matrix   

Doubtful

Amount is >30 days past due or there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition

Provision Matrix

In default

Amount is >90 days past due or there is evidence indicating the asset is credit-impaired

Provision Matrix

POCI

Purchased or originated credit impaired financial assets

Lifetime ECL

Write off

There is evidence indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty and the Group has no realistic prospect of recovery.

Amount is written off


There are no significant movements between stages as of end of reporting dates.


28.      FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - FAIR VALUES AND RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

(b)     Financial risk management (continued)

  1. Credit risk

The tables below detail the credit quality of Group's financial assets, as well as the Group's maximum exposure to credit risk:

31 December 2021

Note

12-month or lifetime ECL?

Gross carrying amount

Loss allowance

Net carrying amount

Loans to related parties

22

Lifetime ECL (credit impaired) 

 58,796,085 

-

 58,796,085 

Trade receivables

16

Lifetime ECL (simplified model) 

 231,959,430

 (11,017,120)

 220,942,311




 290,755,516

 (11,017,120)

279,738,396


31 December 2020

Note

12-month or lifetime ECL?

Gross carrying amount

Loss allowance

Net carrying amount

Loans to related parties

22

 Lifetime ECL (credit impaired) 

 65,874,180 

 -   

 65,874,180 

Trade receivables

16

 Lifetime ECL (simplified model) 

 241,012,757 

 (11,603,821)

 229,408,936 




 306,886,937 

 (11,603,821)

 295,283,116 



For loans to related parties and long term trade receivables from related parties, which are classified as POCI financial assets, the Group has determined the loss allowance based on the expected cash inflow to be obtained from each debtor until the end of 2030, based on the projected future cash flows of the debtors. Note 22 includes further details on the loss allowance for these assets. 

The loans contracts were concluded during 2007 - 2013, initially with a maturity of 12 months. Subsequently, the loans were prolonged annually for another 12 months. On 31 December 2020, the Group concluded an addendum with each debtor for restructuring of the loans - modifying the maturity to 31 December 2030. 

In case of loans, the Group recognizes the receivables together with unamortised balance of day 1 loss, the Group charged a day 1 loss at initial recognition of the receivable.


28.      FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - FAIR VALUES AND RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

(b)     Financial risk management (continued)

  1. Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or another financial asset. The Group's approach to managing liquidity is to ensure, as far as possible, that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they are due, under both normal and stressed conditions, without incurring unacceptable losses or risking damage to the Group's reputation.

The Group aims to maintain the level of its cash and cash equivalents at an amount in excess of expected cash outflows on financial liabilities. The Group also monitors the level of expected cash inflows on trade receivables together with expected cash outflows on trade and other payables. In addition, the Group maintains credit facilities for financing of the operating expenses (please see Note 25).

Exposure to liquidity risk 

The following are the remaining contractual maturities of financial liabilities at the reporting date. The amounts are gross and undiscounted, and include contractual interest payments and exclude the impact of netting agreements.


Carrying amount

Contractual cash flows

Financial liabilities

 Total  

 Less than 1 year 

 1 - 2 years 

2 - 5 years

More than 5 years








31 December 2021







Long-term bank borrowings

 4,512,666 

 4,512,666 

 2,461,455 

 2,051,211 



Short-term bank borrowings

 -   

 -   

 -   

 -   

 -   

 -   

Lease liabilities

 69,927,624 

 69,927,624 

 37,097,013 

 17,923,341 

11,604,593 

 3,302,677 

Trade payables

220,919,263

220,919,263

219,230,427

 1,660,038 

 28,798 


Total

 295,359,553

295,359,553

258,788,895

 21,634,590 

11,633,391 

 3,302,677 








31 December 2020







Long-term bank borrowings

 6,863,198 

 6,863,199 

 2,422,305 

 2,422,305 

 2,018,588 

-

Short-term bank borrowings

 162,958,828 

162,958,828 

 162,958,828 

 -   

 -   

 -   

Lease liabilities

101,673,369

100,574,836

43,192,291 

31,597,073 

22,286,575 

 3,498,898 

Trade payables

 227,932,865 

227,932,865 

 224,654,551 

 2,249,330 

 1,028,984 

 -   

Total

  499,428,260

498,329,728 

 433,227,975 

 36,268,708 

25,334,147 

 3,498,898 










28.      FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - FAIR VALUES AND RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

(b)     Financial risk management (continued)

(ii)     Liquidity risk (continued)

Liquidity risk ratios

 

31 December 

2021

31 December 

2020

Current assets

 637,036,868

410,542,885

Current liabilities

  308,809,021

462,486,000

Current ratio

 2.06 

 0.88 




Cash and cash equivalents

 43,333,121 

 26,514,346 

Trade receivables

 220,942,310

229,408,936 

Current liabilities

  308,809,021

462,486,000

Quick ratio

 0.86 

 0.55 


  1. Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates - will affect the Group's income or the value of its holdings of financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimising the return.

Currency risk

The Group is exposed to currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales, purchases and borrowings are denominated and the functional currency of the Group companies. The functional currency of all Group entities is the Romanian Leu (RON).

The currency in which these transactions are primarily denominated is the functional currency. Certain liabilities are denominated in foreign currency (EUR). The Group also has deposits and bank accounts denominated in foreign currency (EUR and USD). The Group's policy is to use the local currency in its transactions as far as practically possible. The Group does not use derivative or hedging instruments.

28.      FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - FAIR VALUES AND RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

(b)     Financial risk management (continued)

(iii)     Market risk (continued)

Exposure to currency risk

The summary quantitative data about the Group's exposure to currency risk is as follows:

Sum in RON

RON

 EUR  

USD

GBP

CHF

PLN

MDL

Total










31 December 2021









Cash and cash equivalents

 20,919,633 

 16,125,920 

 4,745 

 10,217 

-

 960 

 6,271,646 

 43,333,121 

Trade receivables

 201,149,097

 8,429,714 

-

 9,468 

-

-

 11,354,031 

 220,942,310

Loans to related parties

-

 58,796,086 

-

-

-

-

 -   

 58,796,086 

Long-term bank borrowings

-

 (4,512,666)

-

-

-

-

 -   

 (4,512,666)

Lease liability

 (89,645)

 (69,367,231)

-

-

-

-

 (470,747)

 (69,927,624)

Short-term bank borrowings

-

 -   

 -   

 -   

 -   

 -   

 -   

 -   

Trade payables

 (90,626,590)

 (61,351,715)

 (1,237,933)

-

 (21,548)

 (830,549)

 (6,185,813)

 (160,254,148)

Net statement of financial position exposure

131,352,495

 (51,879,892)

 (1,233,188)

 19,685 

 (21,548)

 (829,589)

 10,969,117 

 88,377,079










31 December 2020









Cash and cash equivalents

26,307,855

187,163

15,558

232

-

3,538

-

26,514,346

Trade receivables

218,201,009

11,199,961

-

7,966

-

-

-

229,408,936

Loans to related parties

2,501,144

63,373,036

-

-

-

-

-

65,874,180

Long-term bank borrowings

-

(6,863,198)

-

-

-

-

-

(6,863,198)

Lease liability

(9,205,594)

(92,467,775)

-

-

-

-

-

(101,673,369)

Short-term bank borrowings

-

(162,958,828)

-

-

-

-

-

(162,958,828)

Trade payables

(169,347,152)

(57,574,567)

(522,176)

-

-

(488,970)

-

(227,932,865)

Net statement of financial position exposure

68,457,262

(245,104,208)

(506,618)

8,198

-

(485,432)

-

(177,630,798)


28.      FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - FAIR VALUES AND RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

(iii)     Market risk (continued)

Currency risk (continued)

The following significant exchange rates have been applied:



Average rate

Year-end spot rate

RON

2021

2020

2021

2020


EUR 1

4.9204

4.8371

4.9481

4.8694

USD 1

4.1604

4.2440 

4.3707

 3.9660 

GBP 1

5.7233

5.4423 

5.8994

 5.4201 

CHF 1

4.5515

-

4.7884

-

PLN 1

1.078

1.0889 

1.0768

 1.0676 

MDL 1

0.2353

-

0.2463

-


Sensitivity analysis

A reasonably possible strengthening (weakening) of RON against EUR, MDL, USD, GBP and CHF as at 31 December would have affected the measurement of financial instruments denominated in a foreign currency and affected profit of loss before tax by the amounts shown below. This analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular interest rates, remain constant.


Effect in RON

Profit or loss before tax


Strengthening

Depreciere




31 December 2021



EUR (3% movement)

 1,556,397 

 (1,556,397)

USD (5% movement)

 61,659 

 (61,659)

GBP (5% movement)

 (984)

 984 

CHF (7% movement) 

 1,508 

 (1,508)

PLN (3% movement)

 24,888 

 (24,888)

MDL (5% movement) 

 (548,456)

 548,456 




31 December 2020



EUR (2% movement)

 6,169,545 

 (6,169,545)

USD (4% movement)

25,331

(25,331)

GBP (3% movement)

(8,198)

8,198

PLN (4% movement)

19,417

(19,417)










28.      FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - FAIR VALUES AND RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

(iii)     Market risk (continued)

Currency risk (continued)

Interest rate risk

The Group is exposed to interest rate risk mainly in relation to loans and borrowings bearing variable interest rate.

Exposure to interest rate risk

The interest rate profile of the Group's interest-bearing financial instruments is as follows:

In RON

31 December

 2021

31 December

 2020


Fixed-rate instruments



Financial liabilities (borrowings and leases)

(69,927,624)

(100,405,923)




Variable-rate instruments



Financial liabilities (borrowings)

(4,512,666)

(169,822,026)


Fair value sensitivity analysis for fixed-rate instruments

The Group does not account for any fixed-rate financial assets or financial liabilities at FVTPL and the Group does not use derivatives. Therefore, a change in interest rates at the reporting date would not affect profit or loss.

Cash flow sensitivity analysis for variable-rate instruments

A reasonably possible change of 100 basis points in interest rates at the reporting date would have increased (decreased) profit or loss before tax by the amounts shown below. This analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular foreign currency exchange rates, remain constant.

Effect in RON

Profit or loss before tax


100 bp increase

Scadere cu 100 pp




31 December 2021



Variable-rate instruments

 (45,126)

 45,127 


Cash flow sensitivity

 (45,126)

 45,127 




31 December 2020



Variable-rate instruments

 (1,698,220)

 1,698,220 

Cash flow sensitivity

 (1,698,220)

 1,698,220 










  1. RELATED PARTIES

  1. Main shareholders

As at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020 the shareholders of AQUILA PART PROD SA are Mr. Vasile Constantin Catalin and Mr. Dociu Alin Adrian with 33.3% each. 

The balances with shareholders are related to dividends payable, as follows: 


31 December

 2021

31 December

 2020

Mr. Vasile Constantin Catalin


-

Mr. Dociu Alin Adrian


-

Minority shareholders

8,042

8,042

Total

8,042

8,042


  1. Management remuneration


2021

2020

Executive management compensation

9,172,447

7,099,640


(c)       Balances with related parties


The table below presents the -nature of the related parties relationship and transactions:


Related Party

Relationship

Nature of transactions

Aquila Construct

Entity under common control

Loan granting, Receipt of loan

Best Coffee Solutions

Entity under common control

Loan granting

Aquila Agricola

Entity under common control

Loan granting

Novadex

Entity under common control

Loan granting, sale of merchandise

Nordexim

Entity under common control

Sale of merchandise

Aquila Asig 

Entity under common control

Insurance Broker agent

Best Distribution Moldova

Entity under common control

Sale of merchandise, Acquisition of services



29.     RELATED PARTIES (CONTINUED)


(c)       Balances with related parties (continued)


For loans granted to related parties and long term receivables please refer to Note 22.



Balances: trade payables

31 December 

2021

31 December

 2020

Aquila Construct

-

10,023

Best Coffee

-

-

Aquila Agricola

-

-

Aquila Asig

127,757


Nordexim

-

-

Seca Distribution

-

-

Novadex

262,736


Total

390,493

10,023



Balances: other payables

31 December 

2021

31 December

 2020

Aquila Construct

-

-

Aquila Asig

-

-

Altii

-

-

Total

-

-



Balances: trade receivables

31 December

 2021

31 December 

2020

Aquila Construct

 884,970 

 70,445 

Best Coffee

 338,404 

 5,219 

Aquila Agricola

 23,326 

 64,023 

Aquila Asig

 1,255 

 2,839 

Novadex

 3,306 

 -   

Nordexim

4,590,869

 3,270,229 

Seca Distribution

-

 -   

Trigor

-

 6,326 

Total

5,842,129

 3,419,081 





29.     RELATED PARTIES (CONTINUED)


(d)       Transactions with related parties


Purchases (without VAT)

2021

2020

Aquila Construct

-

34,022

Best Coffee

590,736

2,217,952

Nordexim

803,190

 305,292 

Novadex

355,260

 493,343 

Seca Distribution 


-

Trigor


-

Best Distribution Moldova

-

259,530

Total

1,749,188

3,310,139



Sales (without VAT)

2021

2020

Aquila Construct

1,457,321

 1,092,135 

Best Coffee

363,820

 515,566 

Aquila Agricola

32,789

26,681

Aquila Asig

7,618

5,773

Nordexim

11,381,546

9,974,740

Novadex

2,778

-

Seca Distribution 

-

-

Trigor

-

-

Best Distribution Moldova

-

61,491

Total

13,245,873

11,676,386



Loans to related parties


The Group has significant loans granted to related parties. Related balances, finance income and losses are disclosed in Note 22.




  1. MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS WITH ENTITIES UNDER COMMON CONTROL

30.1      AQUILA PART PROD COM SA acquisition of AGRIROM SRL 

On 22 February 2019 AQUILA PART PROD COM SA acquired 100% of the shares and voting interest in AGRIROM SRL, dealing in import and distribution of frozen food products in Romania, gaining control over this entity. The transfer or shares has been made operated in the Trade Register on 27 February 2019.

Agrirom SRL was subsequently merged into AQUILA PART PROD COM SA as at 1 January 2021. 

The primary reason of the merger of AGRIROM SRL (Agrirom) into AQUILA PART PROD COM SA (Aquila) was the improving of overall operations' profitability as both companies had similar business interests in terms of product and customer portfolios. Specifically, prior to the transaction date both companies were active in the food-service and food-product retail segments, competing over the same market. The financial results of 2021, subsequent to the integration of Agrirom's food-service business line into Aquila, had proved that the business assumptions on which the merger decision was based had been correct.


30.     MERGER AND ACQUISITIONS WITH ENTITIES UNDER COMMON CONTROL (CONTINUED)

30.1      AQUILA PART PROD COM SA acquisition of AGRIROM SRL (continued)

For the merger, Aquila applied the accounting policy 6 (q), whereas the separate financial statements of the parent are a continuation of the Group consolidated financial statements. Hence, the values recognised in the consolidated financial statements become the cost of these assets for the parent. The acquired assets (including investments in subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures held by the merged subsidiary) and assumed liabilities are recognised at the carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements as of the date of the legal merger. This includes any associated goodwill, intangible assets, or other adjustments arising from measurement at fair value upon acquisition that were recognised when the subsidiary was originally acquired, less the subsequent related amortisation, depreciation, impairment losses,  as applicable.


The following table summarises the recognised amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of merger, based on their fair values and including restatement adjustment for transition to IFRS.



Note

RON




Property, plant and equipment

19

145,560,700

Intangible assets

20

2,064,341

Goodwill


5,011,706

Investment property

21

8,086,604

Investments


111,273

Inventories


25,839,123

Trade receivables


29,323,858

Other receivables


1,496,178

Cash and cash equivalents


217,906

Prepayments


149,907

Lease liability

27

(10,741,262)

Deferred tax liabilities

14 (iii)

(250,603)

Short-term bank borrowings


(22,206,082)

Lease liability - current


(2,545,589)

Income tax payable


(414,787)

Trade payables - current


(32,349,353)

Employee benefits - current


(1,689,561)

Other payables - current


(2,037,898)


Total identifiable net assets acquired


14,626,461


The difference between the amounts assigned to the assets and liabilities in the parent's separate financial statements after the legal merger (14,626,461 RON) and the carrying amount of the investment in the merged subsidiary before the legal merger (13,554,315 RON) is recognised directly in equity, through retained earnings.



The following table summarizes the impact in the equity of Aquila as at merger date: 


Legal reserves


 107,000 

Retained earnings


965,146




30     Merger and acquisitions with entities under common control (continued)

30.2      AQUILA PART PROD COM SA acquisition of AGRIROM SRL (continued)

30.2        Acquisition of Trigor AVD SRL by Aquila Part Prod Com SA

As of 19 May 2021 Aquila Part Prod Com SA acquired 100% of shares in Trigor AVD SRL.

The primary reason of the acquisition of TRIGOR AVD SRL by AQUILA PART PROD COM SA (Aquila) was the expansion of the Group in Republica Moldova and increase of overall operations' profitability as both companies had similar business interests in terms of product and customer portfolios as well as delivering the same types of revenues.  

  1. Consideration transferred

The consideration transferred consists of cash of RON 22,400,000.


  1. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed

The following table summarises the estimated amounts of assets acquired, and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition. 


RON



Property, plant and equipment

6,148,624

Intangible assets

22,649 

Deferred tax asset

146,726

Inventories

7,708,416

Trade receivables

7,634,039 

Other receivables

844,688

Cash and cash equivalents

2,916,455 

Lease liabilities

(4,688,307)

Trade payables

(3,505,107)

Employee benefits

(839,137)

Provisions

(180,982) 

Other payables

(14,394,762)


Total identifiable net assets acquired

1,813,302


  1. Change in Aquila Group retained earnings due to acquisition of entity under common control

Change in retained earnings arising from the acquisition has been recognised as follows:


Note

RON




Consideration transferred

a

22,400,000

Carrying value of net assets acquired

b

(1,813,302)


Reduction of group retained earnings

From acquisition of entity under common control


20,586,698


  1.  CONTINGENCIES

Fiscal environment

Tax audits are frequent in Romania, consisting of detailed verifications of the accounting records of tax payers. Such audits sometimes take place after months, even years, from the date liabilities are established. Consequently, companies may be found liable for significant taxes and fines. Moreover, tax legislation is subject to frequent changes and the authorities demonstrate inconsistency in interpretation of the law.

Income tax returns may be subject to revision and corrections by tax authorities, generally for a five year period after they are completed. Romanian tax authorities carried out controls on the Group entities related to income tax by the end of 2015 for AQUILA PART PROD COM SA, end of 2010 for SECA DISTRIBUTION SRL and by the end of 2020 for PRINTEX SA. 

The management of the Group believes that all the tax obligations included in the Group's consolidated financial statements are adequate.

Transfer pricing

In accordance with relevant tax law in Romania, the tax treatment of a transaction carried out with related parties is based on the concept of the market price of that transaction. Based on this concept, transfer prices should be adjusted to reflect market prices that would be established between parties which are not affiliates or related parties and which act independently on the basis of "arm's length" principle.

Transfer pricing audits are likely to be performed in the future by the tax authorities to determine whether these prices follow the "arm's length" principle and that the taxpayer's taxable base is not distorted.

The management of the Group is not able to quantify the result of such audits and believes that the Group's transactions with related parties are conducted at arm's length.


  1. COMMITMENTS

Guarantees and pledges

As at 31 December 2021 the Group entities have bank letters of guarantee issued in favor of third parties with a total amount of EUR 21,117,758 (31 December 2020: EUR 22,277,363).


  1. SEGMENT REPORTING

The Group has analysed the segments of operations such as distribution of goods, transportation and logistics services and determined the segments based on management organization by types of revenues obtained. The Group has determined as reportable segments distribution of goods, logistic services and external transport services considering the nature of similarities of the activities. Distribution of goods refers to sales of consumer goods products (FMCG).

Goods and services revenues are mostly related to internal market sales in Romania as presented in Note 8.

Revenue per segments

2021

2020

Distribution of goods

1,796,385,731

1,569,610,045 

Logistics services

73,900,083

78,031,609 

External transport services

59,428,028

 60,226,461 

Total revenue

 1,929,713,842

1,707,868,114 


33.     SEGMENT REPORTING (CONITNUED)

Operating profit

2021

2020

Distribution of goods

 79,643,914

72,904,428 

Logistic services 

 6,893,608 

4,492,530

External transport services

 (139,846)

 3,301,448

Total operating profit

86,397,676 

80,698,406


The Group does not allocate assets and liabilities per segments.

During 2021 the group had only one customer from distribution which exceeded 10% of the sales of goods (RON 185 mil) while during 2020 there were no such customers.




  1. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

On 23 February 2022, the shareholders decided to increase the share capital of AQUILA PART PROD COM SA from RON 30,000,060 to RON 180.000.360 by issuing 1,000,002,000 new shares at an individual nominal value of RON 0.15, through the partial inclusion of the initial public offering premiums as well as the extension of the Board of Directors to 5 members.

As a consequence of the share increase the number of own share increase from 180,000 to 1,080,000.

The ongoing war in Ukraine and the related sanctions targeted against the Russian Federation may have impact on the European economies and globally. The entity does not have any significant direct exposure to Ukraine, Russia or Belarus. However, the impact on the general economical situation may require revisions of certain assumptions and estimates. At this stage management is not able to reliably estimate the impact as events are unfolding day-by-day. Nevertheless, at the date of these financial statements the Company continues to meet its obligations as they fall due and therefore continues to apply the going concern basis of preparation.

The dysfunctions in the supply chains in the conflict zone generate the premises for changing the geography of the areas of responsibility of the multinational companies, respectively the passage of Moldova to the Eastern Europe area is an opportunity for Trigor and also a natural step, which is part of the international retailers policy, e.g. Kaufland and Metro which are coordinated from Romania or Lagardere expansion in Moldova.

We, as strategic partners for well-known multinational companies, are open and can offer integrated supply chain solutions to facilitate the change of the supply chain for the whole area of Eastern Europe and Moldova.

In relation to the inflation in the cost of fuel, the company took measures to mitigate this impact by :

-     triggering the indexation clauses related to cost of fuel from contracts with custmores

-     renegotiating the contracts where possible

-     triggering the indexation list prices related to cost of distributed products

-     route optimisation and order consolidation using TMS software


  1.  COVID-19

On 11 March 2020 the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus outbreak a pandemic, and the Romanian  President declared a state of emergency on 16 March 2020. Responding to the potentially serious threat the COVID - 19 presents to public health, the Romanian government authorities have taken measures to contain the outbreak, including introducing restrictions on the cross-borders movement of people , entry restrictions on foreign visitors and the 'lock-down' of certain industries. Following the state of emergency, there was a relaxation to a certain extent of the measures previously taken to control the pandemic, including resuming passenger transportation and allowing certain commercial activities previously restricted to be carried on under certain conditions. Some businesses have instructed employees to remain at home and have curtailed or temporarily suspended business operations.

The wider economic impacts of the COVID - 19 pandemic include:

The Group operates in the food distribution sector that has not been significantly affected by the outbreak of COVID-19. Management considered the following operating risks that may adversely affect the Group:

Based on the publicly available information at the date these financial statements were authorized for issue, management has considered the potential development of the outbreak and its expected impact on the Group and economic environment in which the Group operates, including the measures already taken by the governments in Romania and Republic of Moldova, and in other countries where the Group's major business partners and customers are located.

In order to safeguard uninterrupted operating activities and the Group's liquidity position, management has implement a number of measures, which notably include:


35.     COVID-19 (CONTINUED)

Notwithstanding the COVID-19 pandemic impact as described above, the Group has budgeted an increase in the 2022 revenues.

Based on currently publicly available information and in view of the actions initiated by management, the management does not anticipate a direct immediate and significant adverse impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the Group, its operations, financial position and operating results. Management cannot however preclude the possibility that extended lock down periods, an escalation in the severity of such measures, or a consequential adverse impact of such measures on the economic environment the Group operate in will not have an adverse effect on the Group, and its financial position and operating results, in the medium and longer term. The management continues to monitor the situations closely and will respond to mitigate the impact of such events and circumstances as they occur.




Signed and approved at 19 April 2022:



Chief Executive Officer


Chief Financial Officer

Vasile Constantin Catalin


Bascau Sorin