74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-3174780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-3174780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberiso4217:HRK74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberiso4217:HRKxbrli:shares74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-3174780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-3174780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-3174780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000M0GHQ1VXJU202020-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember

Annual Report
for 2022
This document is a translation of the original Croatian version and is intended to be used for informational purposes only. While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the translation, please note that the Croatian original is binding.
Note: The report in PDF format is an unofficial report, while the official version of the annual report, in accordance with the Capital Market Act, has been prepared and publicly available in accordance with the unique electronic reporting format (ESEF - European Single Electronic Format).
Contents
Management Report for 2022…………..……………………………………………………………………..……………………..…3
Corporate Governance Statement………………………….……………………………………………………………………..…14
Consolidated and separate financial statements for 2022………………………..…………….…………………….….20
Statements prescribed by the Ordinance of the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency.…..190
CROATIA osiguranje d.d.
Management Report for 2022
Insurance market of the Republic of Croatia in 2022
In 2022, the total gross written premium realized by insurers based in the Republic of Croatia, as well as the premium realized by companies based in the European Union that operate in the Republic of Croatia directly or through branches, amounted to HRK 12.8 billion, which represents an increase of HRK 967m, or 8.2 percent, compared to 2021.
The premium realized entirely on the territory of the Republic of Croatia amounted to HRK 11.7 billion, which compared to 2021 represents an increase of HRK 753m, or 6.9 percent. The premium realized outside the territory of the Republic of Croatia has exceeded the threshold of HRK 1 billion and currently amounts to HRK 1.1 billion. Compared to 2021, this represents an increase of HRK 214m, or 23.2 percent.
The total non-life insurance premium on the market of the Republic of Croatia in 2022 amounted to HRK 8.8 billion, which is an increase by 10.1 percent or HRK 810m compared to the previous year. Motor vehicles insurance (liability insurance, casco insurance and automobile assistance) increased by 8.2 percent compared to the previous year, property insurance increased by 9.5 percent, health insurance increased by 11.5 percent, while transport insurance premium increased by 9.1 percent. The most significant increase by 17.4 percent is achieved in loan insurance and transportation in the amount of 24 percent.
The total life insurance premium on the market of the Republic of Croatia in 2022 amounted to HRK 2.9 billion, which is decrease of 1.9 percent, or HRK 56m compared to the previous year. The decrease in premiums was achieved through classic life insurance with a savings component (decrease of approximately HRK 250m), while unit linked products are growing (growth of approximately HRK 180m).
CROATIA osiguranje d.d., Jagićeva 33, Zagreb (hereinafter: the Company), is still the leading company in the Republic of Croatia with a total market share of 25.6 percent, which is 0.1 percentage points lower than in the previous year.
Operating results and financial position of the Company and the Group
Company
CROATIA osiguranje d.d. (hereinafter: Company) with a market share of 25.6 percent continues to hold the leading market position on the Croatian insurance market, despite the decrease in market share by 0.1 percentage points. The decrease in market share was expected due to the termination of cooperation with PBZ in the field of life insurance, which had a negative impact on that business segment.
Positive influence on the operations of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. had the impact of strong growth in non-life insurance premiums (an increase in the market share achieved in the territory of the Republic of Croatia by 0.9 percentage points), a relatively good result of claims on property insurance and a better recovery of regresses were the most influential factors. Inflationary pressures, the increase in the damage quota to motor vehicles (through the increase in the price of parts) and the write-off of part of the investment in intangible assets negatively affected the company’s operations.
All the mentioned events ultimately led to a decrease in the Company profit before tax in amount of HRK 368.6m, which is a drop of 6.1 percent, or HRK 24m compared to last year. Net profit decrease by a similar percentage and in 2022 amounts to HRK 313m.
CROATIA osiguranje d.d. still remains the digital leader with investments exceeding HRK 100m per year. The project of transition from kuna to euro was successfully completed, and the project of implementing the new accounting standard for insurance companies (IFRS 17) is nearly accomplished. The functionalities of the Moja Croatia application, as well as the company's website, are constantly being refined and expanded. Laqo, the first digital insurance in the Republic of Croatia, is preparing for a leap into the metaverse, which further confirms the Company's constant innovation and commitment to the development and application of the most modern technologies in business and advertising.
The company is independently developing a new platform and application solutions for claims, and a new innovative digital platform for sales representatives (advanced agent portal) is developed and implemented in cooperation with the global IT company Liferay , which will improve the user experience and increase the quality of service to the client.
A specialist postgraduate study Products, Digital innovations and Technologies in Insurance (Insurtech), developed in cooperation with the Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing in Zagreb, continues for the third year in a row. More than 50 participants have already completed the course.
The successful cooperation (manifested through multiple growth) with Swiss RE continues, one of the largest reinsurers in the world, on the crop and plantation insurance product against lack of soil moisture (drought), which uses advanced technology of soil moisture measurement via satellite, and the payment of damages takes place automatically, without the need for an appraiser to go out into the field.
The total gross written premium (before adjustments for the net increase in the provision for premium receivables and related write-offs) increased by 7 percent and amounted to HRK 3,099m.
The gross written premium of non-life insurance amounts to HRK 2,796m and is 14 percent higher than in the same period of the previous year. The total net earned premium in non-life insurance is HRK 2,370m, which is an increase of 10 percent.
Nearly all types of non-life insurance have achieved nominal growth, with property insurance leading the way. On the other hand, all types of life insurance experienced a nominal decline.
From the non-life and life insurance investments, finance net result was realized in the amount of HRK 307m, which is a decrease by 1.2 percent compared to the previous year.
Gross paid claims amounted to HRK 1,813m and have a slight downward trend compared to last year.
Total administrative costs amounted to HRK 439m, recording an increase of 10.6 percent compared to previous year. Acquisition costs amounted to HRK 637m, recording an increase of 19.2 percent compared to the previous year. Higher costs are result of higher service costs influenced by inflation, the implementation of new regulations and business digitalization.
The following is a summary of key business indicators which the Company monitors as alternative performance indicators which together with other measures defined by International Financial Reporting Standards which have been adopted in the EU, provide useful information regarding the Company's operational performance.
They are calculated based on annual HANFA reports, but according to the formulas shown below:
Key performance indicators | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | Change in percentage points (p.p.) |
Claims ratio (non-life) * | 52.3% | 50.5% | -1.8 |
Cost ratio (non-life) ** | 40.6% | 44.0% | +3.6 |
Combined ratio (non-life) | 92.9% | 94.5% | +1.6 |
* Claims ratio = (Income from commissions and fees + Other insurance-technical income + Net claims incurred + Change in mathematical provisions and other technical provisions + Cost for premium returns + Other technical expenses) / Net Earned premiums
** Cost ratio = Acquisition costs and administrative expenses / Net Earned premiums
The combined ratio represents a sum of claims and cost ratio and is the most important financial operative performance indicator for non-life insurance. It is normally presented as percentage, and ratio below 100 percent indicates profitable insurance result, while result above 100 percent represents non-profitable result. Combined ratio amounted to 94.5 percent in 2022, which represents a deterioration of 1.6 percentage point compared to the same period previous year. The claims ratio has decreased by 1.8 percentage points, while the cost ratio increased by 3.6 percentage points.
Total assets of the Company as at 31 December 2022 amounts to HRK 11.8 billion, which represents an decrease of 2.3 percent compared to 31 December 2021.
Technical provisions amounted to HRK 7 billion and are 0.4 percent higher than the technical provisions as of 31 December 2021.
The structure of financial assets (HRK billion)
Group
In 2022, the CROATIA osiguranje d.d. group (hereinafter: the Group) generated consolidated profit after tax and non-controlling interest in the amount of HRK 378m.
In 2022, the total gross written premium (before adjustments for the net increase in the provision for premium receivables and related write-offs) at the Group level amounted to HRK 3,721m, which represents an increase by 8.3 percent. The gross written premium of non-life insurance amounted to HRK 3,316m which represents an increase by 14.5 percent, while gross written premium of life insurance amounted to HRK 405m which represents a decrease by 25.1 percent.
Earned premiums in the reporting period amounted to HRK 3,251m which represents an increase by 5.2 percent compared to the same period last year.
From the non-life and life insurance investments, the Group generated finance income in the amount of HRK 514m which represents an increase of 6.8 percent, with an investment cost of HRK 155m which represents an increase of 0.3 percent.
Gross claims in 2022 amounted to HRK 2,099m, which is an increase of 0.9 percent compared to the same period last year.
Acquisition costs and administrative expenses amounted to a total of HRK 1,457m and represent an increase by 14.5 percent, in which administrative expenses increased by 12.5 percent, and acquisition cost increased by 16.4 percent. The increase in acquisition costs is primarily result of an increase in commission costs due to an increase in premiums and salaries of sales employees due to premium growth and the expansion of the sales network.
Key performance indicators | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | Change in percentage points (p.p.) |
Claims ratio (non-life)*** | 53.0% | 51.6% | -1.4 |
Cost ratio (non-life)*** | 41.0% | 43.1% | +2.1 |
Combined ratio (non-life)*** | 94.0% | 94.6% | +0.6 |
***Only members of the Group performing insurance and reinsurance activities were taken into consideration while calculating Group ratios.
2022. | |
Group | Insurance Companies | Non-insurance Companies | Total |
| in HRK ‘000 | in HRK ‘000 | in HRK ‘000 |
Earned premiums (revenue) | 2,848,631 | (2,914) | 2,845,717 |
Investment income | 317,829 | 72,683 | 390,512 |
Income from commissions and fees | 56,207 | (1) | 56,206 |
Other insurance-technical income, net amount from reinsurance | 41,751 | 39 | 41,790 |
Other income | 22,507 | 151,591 | 174,098 |
Claims incurred | (1,486,264) | 24,476 | (1,461,788) |
Change in mathematical provision and other technical provision, net of reinsurance | (4,182) | 1 | (4,181) |
Cash payments for bonuses and rebates, net of reinsurance | (14,348) | 151 | (14,197) |
Operating expenses (business expenditures), net | (1,227,262) | (169,844) | (1,397,106) |
Investment expenses | (126,177) | (8,517) | (134,694) |
Other technical expenses, net of reinsurance | (61,620) | 65 | (61,555) |
Other expenses, including value adjustments | (63,737) | (952) | (64,689) |
Profit or loss for the accounting period before tax | 303,335 | 66,778 | 370,113 |
Profit or loss tax | (46,795) | (10,751) | (57,546) |
Profit or loss for accounting period after tax | 256,540 | 56,027 | 312,567 |
2021. | |
Group | Insurance Companies | Non-insurance Companies | Total |
| in HRK ‘000 | in HRK ‘000 | in HRK ‘000 |
Earned premiums (revenue) | 2,553,855 | (2,367) | 2,551,488 |
Investment income | 277,147 | 83,177 | 360,324 |
Income from commissions and fees | 38,201 | (1) | 38,200 |
Other insurance-technical income, net amount from reinsurance | 43,745 | - | 43,745 |
Other income | 14,099 | 156,947 | 171,046 |
Claims incurred | (1,350,094) | 15,483 | (1,334,611) |
Change in mathematical provision and other technical provision, net of reinsurance | (16,203) | - | (16,203) |
Cash payments for bonuses and rebates, net of reinsurance | (8,709) | - | (8,709) |
Operating expenses (business expenditures), net | (1,048,015) | (145,905) | (1,193,920) |
Investment expenses | (89,524) | (36,530) | (126,054) |
Other technical expenses, net of reinsurance | (60,904) | 155 | (60,749) |
Other expenses, including value adjustments | (2,526) | (174) | (2,700) |
Profit or loss for the accounting period before tax | 351,072 | 70,785 | 421,857 |
Profit or loss tax | (59,804) | (12,562) | (72,366) |
Profit or loss for accounting period after tax | 291,268 | 58,223 | 349,491 |
Combined ratio for 2022 is 94.6 percent, which represents deterioration of 0.6 percentage point compared to the same period in 2021. The claims ratio decreased by 1.4 percentage points to 51.6 percent. The cost ratio is 43.1 percent or 2.1 percentage points higher than in 2021.
Total assets of the Group as at 31 December 2022 amount to HRK 13.7 billion, which represents an decrease by 1.7 percent compared to 31 December 2021.
Technical provisions amounted to HRK 8.1 billion, which represents a increase by 1.1 percent compared to the technical provisions as at 31 December 2021.
Significant business events in the reporting period
Approvals from the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency to perform the functions of members of the Supervisory Board and the Management Board
In accordance with the Capital Market Act and the Rules of the Zagreb Stock Exchange, on 18 January 2022 CROATIA osiguranje d.d. held its General Assembly on which the Decision on the election of the members of the Supervisory Board CROATIA osiguranje d.d. was adopted. By the mentioned decision Roberto Škopac and Hrvoje Patajac were elected as a president and as a member of the Supervisory Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. for a term of 4 years, starting from the 24 April 2022, subject to obtaining an approval to perform the function of a member of the Supervisory Board issued by the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency. The Governing Board of the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA) held a session on 17 February 2022 and issued a decision approving Roberto Škopac to perform the function of a president of the Supervisory Board and Hrvoje Patajac to perform the function of a member of the Supervisory Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. for a term of 4 years, starting from 24 April 2022 to 24 April 2026.
At the session held on 29 July 2022, the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA) passed a resolution authorizing Hrvoje Šimović to perform the duties of a member of the Supervisory Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d., for a term of 5 October 2022 until 5 October 2026.
Additionally, at the session held on 5 October 2022, the Administrative Council of HANFA passed resolutions authorizing Davor Tomašković, Robert Vučković, Luka Babić and Vančo Balen to perform the functions of members of the Management Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d., for a term of 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2026.
Decision of the Supervisory Board on the appointment of members of the Management Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.
Supervisory Board, at meeting held on 23 of December 2022, adopted decisions on reappointment of the members of the Management Board of the Company in composition of Davor Tomašković in the capacity of the president of the Management Board, Robert Vučković, Luka Babić, Vančo Balen, all in capacity of the members of the Management Board, for the term starting from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2026.
Employee representative to the Supervisory Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.
After elections for the employee representative to the Supervisory Board, employee Pero Kovačić from Zagreb was elected as a member of the Supervisory Board, for a term of 4 years, starting from 10 March 2022.
Impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the Company's operations
In 2022, there was a significant improvement in the epidemiological situation related to the COVID-19 pandemic compared to the earlier period. Accordingly, in 2022 no significant negative impacts of the pandemic on the Group’s operations have been identified, which is confirmed by the results of the Group's operations and the Company and Group's strong solvency ratio of 289% and 239%. Group continuously monitors the situation and assess the possible impacts of the pandemic as well as the impacts of the normalization of the epidemiological situation. At the same time, the effects of a possible increase in the frequency of claims due to return of all activities to the pre-pandemic state are analysed. In addition, the present risks indirectly caused or triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic are analysed. Firstly, this refers to supply chain disruptions started with the emersion of the pandemic, which triggered high inflation and other negative economic effects, and since February 2022 have been further reinforced by the negative impact of the war in Ukraine at the global level. A long-term increased level of inflation could have negative effects on the Group's operations, primarily through a decrease of realized premium if there is a significant and permanent decline in the purchasing power of citizens and through an increase in average claims and the Group's operating costs. The rise in interest rates on the financial markets, which further intensified after the escalation of the war in Ukraine, had negative effects primarily in the form of lower market valuations and a decline in the value of financial instruments, but currently does not cause significant difficulties for the Group, due to the adequate alignment of assets and liabilities. On the other hand, the increase in interest rates enables new investments by the Group with slightly higher yields.
In order to be ready to respond to the negative consequences of all of the above mentioned events and possible outcomes, Group continuously places special emphasis on monitoring the situation and analysing scenarios and is ready to take timely measures to mitigate the possible negative consequences on its operations.
The Russian-Ukrainian crisis
The ongoing war in Ukraine and the related sanctions targeted against the Russian Federation have a global impact on the world economy, primarily in the form of rising energy prices and the spillover of inflationary effects on individual economies. The Group has no direct operations in insurance and reinsurance business with Russia and Ukraine (nor with reinsurance companies, brokers, MGA agencies, etc.). In addition, reinsurance contracts through the Sanction & Embargo clause exempt reinsurance transactions with states under any sanctions and the terms of insurance on the direct side exclude war damage. The Group has an exposure to insurance policyholders who are members of certain companies associated with entities from Russia and does not expect a significant adverse effect on the ability to collect these receivables in the short term, ie. as a direct consequence of the war in Ukraine. In case of collection receivables inability, the Group disposes of receivables insurance instruments that can be activated as part of compulsory collection if necessary. Furthermore, the Group’s certain investments, shareholdings in individual companies and investments in debt instruments are to a certain extent more exposed to their operations of EU issuers that have a slightly more exposed part of operations in Russia. These exposures are not material in terms of business threats and considering the size of the total investment portfolio. The aforementioned indirect exposures may have a negative impact on the Group's results in the event of escalation, which cannot be precisely quantified due to uncertainty and market volatility. However, based on the internal analysis of the impact of the Russian-Ukrainian crisis, as well as the sanctions imposed on Russia, the Group expects to maintain financial stability and a further high level of solvency (SCR ratio). In addition, at the date of these financial statements the Group continues to meet its obligations as they fall due and therefore continues to apply the going concern basis of preparation.
Dividend payment
The General Assembly of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. on 26 May 2022, passed the Decision on the use of the profits of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. achieved in 2021. A dividend was voted for 8,750 preferred shares in the amount of HRK 112.00 per share, i.e. in the amount of HRK 980 thousand. The dividend was paid on 23 June 2022.
Significant events after the end of the reporting date
On 14 March 2023, the General Assembly of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. was held at which the Decision was made on the election of Vitomir Palinac as a member of the Supervisory Board for a period of 4 years, with the beginning of the mandate on 20 June 2023, subject to the approval of HANFA.
In March 2023, certain banks in the USA and Switzerland found themselves in financial difficulties. The group has no direct exposure to the mentioned banks, but despite this, it continuously monitors and analyzes the situation and prepares measures to mitigate possible negative consequences on its operations in case there is a wider spillover of financial difficulties to the banking sector and the capital market in general.
Expected development in the future
In the coming period, uncertainty in the trends and impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic (emergence of a new kraken strain of virus) will continue, as well as the dynamics and development of the Russian-Ukrainian crisis and related energy crisis, the effects of which are reduced due to the currently mild winter. Inflation is still present in most EU countries, including in Republic of Croatia. Croatia is additionally affected by the change of the official currency from kuna to euro, where it is very difficult to distinguish whether conversion has an effect on inflation or not, given the currently high inflation rates.
The above leads to pressure on the overall increase in wages whereby the Government of the Republic of Croatia raised the minimum wage to EUR 700 gross from 1 January 2023, which is an increase of around 12.5% compared to 2022. Considering the expected price growth of all possible services, starting with utilities, the pressure to increase wages will continue to be very high.
The restrictive monetary policy of the US Federal Reserve (Fed) and European Central Bank (ECB) in 2022 is expected to continue, which manifested itself in raising benchmark interest rates, which in the long run could stimulate the growth of life insurance premiums that have stagnated or even decreased in times of pandemic and low interest rates. In doing so, it cannot be ruled out that due to the new situation in March 2023, when certain banks in the US and Switzerland found themselves in financial difficulties, there will be no change in the direction of monetary policy of the Fed and the ECB and the growth of interest rates will be less intense than expected or stopped.
From 1 January 2023, there were also regulatory changes related to the introduction of the euro as the official currency of the Republic of Croatia and changes related to accounting standards (IFRS 17 and IFRS 9). During 2023, the Group will also have certain post-production IT adaptations due to regulatory requirement (example: during 2023, it is necessary to have dual display of prices, which will be abolished from 1 January 2024).
New sources of growth in the future are combinations of organic and acquisition activities. New acquisitions are aimed at strengthening the insurance business and further development of healthcare offering in addition to using the synergies arising from the insurance offer.
Research and development activities
Customer focus and continuous innovations are the values of the Company and Group that underlie research activities and new product development. The aim is to provide fast and quality service and increasing client satisfaction.
At the beginning of 2022, a new cycle of transformation initiatives "Sprint 2022" was launched, the implementation of which by the end of the year should lead to new premium growth and even more efficient cost management. This program also includes Croatian and regional subsidiaries.
The process of digitalization of business continues, and total investments in this segment in 2022 amounted to more than HRK 100 million. The realized premium from digital business in 2022 increased by 68 percent compared to the same period of 2021, while the number of CROATIA osiguranje clients using the Moja Croatia mobile application increased by 75 percent. In 2022, Croatia's digital brand LAQO grew by 84 percent compared to the same period last year. The LAQO Prevent safe driving program is actively used by 37 percent of mobile application users. In August 2022, LAQO introduced payment with cryptocurrencies on its webshop and became the first insurance company in Croatia to enable this type of payment, bringing it even closer to digital users, offering them a completely new shopping experience. On the LAQO website, owners can use 13 cryptocurrencies. In accordance with the Group's sustainability policies, an advanced functionality for monitoring CO2 emissions in traffic was introduced, through which drivers can monitor and positively influence their own carbon footprint in the environment.
CROATIA osiguranje continuously invests in private healthcare with the highest standards, and total value of the investment in the health sector amounts to approximately HRK 150 million. In March, a new Croatia Poliklinika was opened in Rijeka, equipped with the most modern equipment and technology for diagnostics and treatment, and by October it already achieved its annual planned income for 2022. This is the fifth polyclinic after Zagreb, Split, Pula and Koprivnica. The business development strategy is focused on geographical coverage of the entire country with modern polyclinics that provide a wide range of services. Croatia polyclinics strengthened their market position and are now in fourth place in terms of revenue among comparable polyclinics in Croatia. In 2022, Croatia Poliklinika achieved a 48 percent increase in revenue from health services compared to last year, which confirms that market recognizes polyclinics as a provider of above-standard health insurance services, based on top experts and modern medical equipment and space. With the aim of providing an even better user experience and faster and easier information about availability, services and benefits for clients, the new Croatia Poliklinika website was launched in the third quarter of 2022. In November, an addendum to the Collective Agreement of Croatia osiguranje was signed, which guarantees a high level of social and material rights and by which it was agreed to revise the salaries of employees in order to preserve the real value of employees' income due to the increase in the cost of living in an inflationary environment.
In accordance with the size and significance of the business, in addition to supporting a significant number of initiatives within the framework of sponsorship and donation policy, Croatia also helped in crisis situations. Thus, at the beginning of 2022, following the Russian aggression against Ukraine, donation of HRK 1 million was made to the Croatian Red Cross for the needs of refugees and victims from Ukraine. An account for donations was opened for all employees who wanted to help with their own contribution. Every kuna paid by the employees was increased by the company by the same additional amount.
In 2022, Croatia osiguranje became a sponsor of the Croatian national football team. The sponsorship was accompanied by a notable media campaign inspired by Croatia's long-term support of small and large sports teams throughout the Republic of Croatia. Respondents evaluated the campaign with high marks in the segments of liking, quality and comprehensibility of the messages and creating a good feeling towards the brand and its social responsibility.
In May 2022, the European Association for Digital Marketing (IAB Europe) declared Brigometar, created by Croatia osiguranje in cooperation with two reputable Croatian agencies, as the best European digital outdoor advertising project. Brigometer is a unique interactive ad powered by artificial intelligence whose goal is to raise awareness of the importance of mental health care, which has been further threatened by the pandemic, earthquake and other unfavourable circumstances in society.
In 2022, the third generation of participants was enrolled in the postgraduate specialist study "Products, digital innovations and technologies in insurance - INSURTECH", which was launched by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing in cooperation with Croatia osiguranje. During the course, participants learn about the latest trends in the development of information and communication and digital technologies, as well as the organizational and business aspects of their application in the dynamic environment of the insurance industry. And on this wise Croatia osiguranje has confirmed its position as a market and digital insurance leader, which is the initiator and leader of the improvement of the profession and business, as well as a modern and innovative company facing the future.
In December 2022, Croatia osiguranje received the HANFA award for corporate governance in the category of companies from the official market.
Company branch
As at 31 December 2022, the Company has one registered branch (Branch Ljubljana). In its legal transactions, the branch operates under CROATIA osiguranje d.d. branch Ljubljana, in Croatian, and under CROATIA ZAVAROVANJE d.d. branch Ljubljana, in Slovenian.
Financial risk management
Financial risk management is described in Note 2.38. Financial risk management to the Consolidated and separate financial statements for 2022.
Other
In accordance with the statutory obligation and the permitted exemption pursuant to Art. 21.a of the Accounting Act, the Company has prepared a nonfinancial report to be published as part of the annual financial report of the parent company Adris Grupa d.d.
During 2022, PricewaterhouseCoopers d.o.o. (PwC) provided educational and advisory services while in 2021 it provided advisory services. During 2022 and 2021, Deloitte d.o.o. provided tax advisory services.
Corporate Governance Statement
CROATIA osiguranje d.d., PIN 26187994862, Vatroslava Jagića 33, Zagreb (hereinafter: the Company), applies the Corporate Governance Code, which was jointly adopted by the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA) and Zagreb Stock Exchange and is available on their web sites.
By applying the provisions of the Corporate Governance Code, Rules of the Zagreb Stock Exchange (which are available Zagreb Stock Exchange’s website), the Companies Act (Official Gazette 111/93, 34/99, 121/99, 52/00, 118/03, 107/07, 146/08, 137/09, 125/11, 152/11, 111/12, 68/13, 110/15; 40/19, 34/22, 114/22, 18/23) and the Capital Market Act (Official Gazette 65/18, 17/20, 83/21, 151/22), the Company makes its operations and operating results transparent and accessible to the public. All explanations and possible deviations from the above rules are going to be published in the Compliance Questionnaire, in accordance with the Corporate Governance Code.
In order to take the necessary measures to achieve its business objectives, the Company has established a system of internal controls as a totality of elements: an adequate organisational structure, an implemented management system with the establishment of key and control functions, prescribed control activities for portfolio management, administrative and accounting procedures, security and adequate information system including a reporting system at all levels of the Company.
The system of internal controls in financial reporting ensures that the Company’s financial statements present its financial results and financial position with reasonable accuracy and that they comply with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).
The Company’s accounting policies represent the principles, rules and practices that the Company applies in preparing and presenting financial statements. The Company’s accounting policies are defined by a special Rulebook. A summary of significant accounting policies is disclosed in the Company's financial statements.
The internal accounting control procedures include the control of formal, substantive and computational accuracy of an accounting document:
- Control of formal accuracy of an accounting document determines whether the document has been prepared in accordance with applicable regulations,
- Substantive control of an accounting document determines whether the business changes actually occurred and in the range as indicated,
- Control of computational accuracy of an accounting document means the control of mathematical operations (division, multiplication, addition and subtraction), based on which the results are obtained in the document.
The control of accounting documents is carried out in accordance with the Company's organizational structure and internal regulations by a person holding authorisation to do so as defined in the internal documents of the Company. The organisational chart is located on the internal network and is available to all employees. The control of formal, substantive and computational accuracy is confirmed by a physical and/or electronic signature of the person who has signed it.
In accordance with the provisions of the Insurance Act, the Company has formed an internal audit function at the highest organizational level which structurally reports directly to the Management Board and functionally to the Audit Committee and the Supervisory Board. Activities of the internal audit function are based on the work plans adopted by the Supervisory Board following a positive opinion of the Management Board. The internal audit function analyses and evaluates the activities of the Company and provides expert advice, recommendations and advice on controls. Internal audit assists the Company in meeting the set goals by introducing a systematic and disciplined approach to assessing and improving the effectiveness of risk management, control and corporate governance.
The Company has established a risk management function in the form of an independent organisational unit directly responsible to the Management Board. This function established a risk management system consisting of a set of internal acts, procedures and methodologies to identify, estimate or measure, control and report risks. The risk management system is regularly being improved in line with best market practices and the requirements of external regulations. More detailed information on risk management can be found in the Notes to the financial statements.
In accordance with the Insurance Act, the Company has formed an effective compliance function which includes advising and reporting to the Management Board and Supervisory Board on Company compliance with the Insurance Act and other regulations governing the operation of an insurance company, carrying out an assessment of the possible impact of changes in the legal environment on Company operations, and determining and assessing compliance risk.
The Company has established an effective actuarial function that according to the Insurance Act coordinates calculation of technical reserves, ensures the appropriateness of methodologies and models, evaluates the adequacy and quality of data needed to evaluate technical reserves, compares the assumptions and experience, and gives its opinion to the Management Board and Supervisory Board about calculating technical reserves, insurance risk takeovers, the appropriateness of the reinsurance program and participation of actuarial function in the implementation of the Company’s risk management system.
In accordance with the Insurance Act, the Company has appointed a certified actuary who verifies data, methods and underlying documents for the calculation of technical provisions according to accounting regulations, and whether the technical provisions and premiums are designed to enable a permanent fulfilment of all Company obligations under the insurance or reinsurance contract regarding which the actuary provides an Opinion and Report to the Management Board and Supervisory Board.
Under the Insurance Act, the Company applies internal control systems to Group companies involved in the insurance part of business, while the companies concerned apply systems of internal controls in accordance with its legal framework.
As at 31 December 2022, significant direct holders of shares in the Company are:
ADRIS GRUPA d.d. with a share of 66.96% and
Restructuring and Sales Centre, for the Republic of Croatia, with a share of 30.1%.
The data on the 10 largest shareholders is available on the website of the Central Depository and Clearing Company.
According to the Company’s applicable Articles of Association, the limitation of voting rights of shareholders or partial restriction of voting rights does not exist.
The members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board are not shareholders of the Company.
The Company does not own treasury shares, and the General Assembly did not authorise the Company to acquire treasury shares.
The bodies of the Company are the General Assembly, the Supervisory Board and the Management Board.
General Assembly
The General Assembly of the Company consists of all shareholders of the Company.
The General Assembly of the Company, in accordance with the provisions of the Articles of Association, makes decisions by public voting at sessions, convened usually by the Management Board and the Supervisory Board only when it deemed this necessary for the benefit of the Company. The powers of the General Assembly are regulated by the Company's Articles of Association and do not deviate from the powers which General Assembly of a public limited company has under the Companies Acts. A shareholder has the right to participate and vote at the General Assembly only if he / she has registered his / her participation in writing to the Management Board no later than six days before the General Assembly.
The Company's Articles of Association may be amended at the General Assembly in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act, and the Supervisory Board is authorized to amend the provisions of the Articles of Association based on the decision of the General Assembly to the extent of editorial changes.
Supervisory Board
The right to appoint individual members of the Supervisory Board are set out in Article 24 of the Articles of Association in favour of the Republic of Croatia and employees of the Company. In accordance with the provisions of the Articles of Association, and in connection with the provision of Article 256, paragraph 3 of the Companies Act, the Republic of Croatia has the right to directly appoint two members of the Supervisory Board, as long as it holds at least 25% of the Company's ordinary shares plus one ordinary share; however, as long as it holds at least 10% of ordinary shares of the Company, pursuant to the same statutory provisions, and in connection with the provision of Article 256 paragraph 3 of the Companies Act, the Republic of Croatia has the right to directly appoint one member of the Supervisory Board. One member of the Supervisory Board is appointed by the work council of the Company, i.e. by employees, through direct and secret elections in the manner prescribed for the election by the work council, and they are entitled to this right as long as the conditions prescribed by the Labour Act are met. The remaining 4 (four) members, ie the remaining 5 (five) members of the Supervisory Board are elected by the General Assembly of the Company.
The Supervisory Board has competencies prescribed by law and the Company's Articles of Association.
In the period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022, the Supervisory Board of the Company consisted of:
Roberto Škopac* | President |
Željko Lovrinčević, PhD | Vice President |
Vitomir Palinec | Member |
Hrvoje Patajac** | Member |
Vlasta Pavličević | Member until 4 October 2022 |
Zoran Barac, PhD | Member |
Hrvoje Šimović*** | Member since 5 October 2022 |
Pero Kovačić**** | Member since 10 March 2022 |
* The previous mandate of Robert Škopac ended on 23 April 2022 and was re-elected as a member of the Supervisory Board at the General Assembly of the Company held on 18 January 2022, with the beginning of the mandate from 24 April 2022.
** Hrvoje Patajac previous mandate ended on 23 April 2022 and was re-elected as a member of the Supervisory Board at the General Assembly of the Company held on 18 January 2022, with the beginning of the mandate from 24 April 2022.
*** Hrvoje Šimović was appointed as a member of the Supervisory Board by the Statement of the Center for Restructuring and Sales, with the beginning of his mandate on 5 October 2022.
**** Pero Kovačić was elected as a worker representative in the Supervisory Board with the beginning of the mandate from 10 March 2022.
During 2022, the Supervisory Board held a total of 12 meetings, and all members of the Supervisory Board attended all meetings of the Supervisory Board during 2022.
The Supervisory Board formed the Audit Committee and the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
The Audit Committee consists of three members appointed by the Supervisory Board from among its members.
In the period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022, the Audit Committee consisted of:
Hrvoje Patajac* | President |
Željko Lovrinčević, PhD | Member |
Vitomir Palinec | Member |
* By the decision of the Supervisory Board on the appointment of a member of the Audit Committee of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. from 28 April 2022, Hrvoje Patajac was appointed as a member of the Audit Committee for a new mandate, from 28 April 2022 to 24 April 2026.
Report on the work of the Audit Committee for the period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022.
The Audit Committee is an expert body that provides support to the Supervisory Board in terms of improving the quality of supervision that the Supervisory Board is obliged to conduct in accordance with the prescribed competencies.
The Audit Committee performs the tasks determined by the Audit Committee’s Rules and Procedures, and in accordance with the provisions of the Audit Act, Regulation (EU) no. 537/2014, Code of Corporate Governance of the Zagreb Stock Exchange d.d. and the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency and other applicable regulations. The task description of the Audit Committee is publicly available, free of charge, on the website of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.
The organization and manner of work of the Audit Committee are regulated in more detail by the Audit Committee’s Rules and Procedures. During 2022, the Audit Committee held a total of 10 sessions and all members of the Audit Committee attended all sessions of the Audit Committee during 2022.
At its sessions during 2022, the Audit Committee discussed the following:
–Report on own risk and solvency assessment for 2021,
–Report on the adequacy of the procedures and effectiveness of the internal control system,
–strategic and annual internal audit plan,
–internal audit reports,
–actuarial function reports,
–consolidated and non-consolidated financial statements,
–Solvency and financial condition report of the CROATIA osiguranje Group,
–Related party report of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.,
–audit engagement for 2022,
–annual risk management report,
–non-audit engagement of Deloitte d.o.o.,
–Risk management strategies,
–Risk management policy,
–Report on the solvency and financial condition of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. for the year 2021,
–Questionnaire for audit committees,
–Business information,
–Auditor's report on the audit status of financial statements.
The Audit Committee regularly reported to the Supervisory Board on the recommendations made at its meetings in form of the submitted minutes of the Committee meetings.
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee consists of three members appointed by the Supervisory Board from among its members.
In the period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022, Nomination and Remuneration Committee consisted of:
Roberto Škopac* | President |
Vitomir Palinec | Member |
Hrvoje Patajac* | Member |
*By decision of the Supervisory Board on the appointment of members of the Appointments and Remuneration Committee of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.as of 28 April 2022, Roberto Škopac and Hrvoje Patajac were appointed members of the Appointments and Remuneration Committee for a new mandate, as of 28 April 2022 until 24 April 2026.
Report on the work of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee for the period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022.
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee is an expert body that provides support to the Supervisory Board in terms of improving the quality of supervision that the Supervisory Board is obliged to carry out in accordance with the prescribed competencies.
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee performs tasks determined by the Decision of the Supervisory Board on the establishment of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and the appointment of the members of the Committee, and in accordance with the provisions of the Corporate Governance Code of the Zagreb Stock Exchange and the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency applicable to the role of the Board. The task description of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is publicly available, free of charge, on the website of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.
The Committee on Appointments and Remuneration shall apply the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board to the manner of work, as well as to other issues that are important for the work of the Committee.
During 2022, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee held a total of 5 sessions, and all members of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee attended all sessions of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee in 2022.
At its sessions during 2022, the Nomination and Receipts Committee performed the following tasks:
–consideration of the initial assessment and assessment of the existence of conditions for performing the function of a member of the Supervisory Board,
–consideration of the initial assessment of the existence of conditions for performing the function of members of the Management Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.,
–consideration of the addendum to the terms of the contract for the performance of the duties of members of the Management Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.,
–consideration of the proposal of the Decision on the adoption of the Report on renumeration for 2021 and determination of the proposal of the Decision of the General Assembly on the approval of the Report on remuneration for 2021,
–consideration of the proposal of the Decision on payment of bonuses for 2021 to the members of the Management Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d.
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee regularly reported to the Supervisory Board on the recommendations made at its meetings, in form of the submitted minutes from the Committee meetings.
Management Board
According to the Company's Articles of Association, the Management Board consists of a minimum of three and a maximum of seven members, one of whom is the President of the Management Board. As of 31 December 2022, the Management Board consisted of four members.
The Management Board of the Company manages all the affairs of the Company jointly, and the Company is represented jointly by at least two members of the Management Board. Members of the Management Board, in conducting the Company's affairs, must adhere to the restrictions prescribed by positive legal regulations, the Company's Articles of Association, decisions of the Supervisory Board and the General Assembly of the Company.
In the period from 1 January 2022 to 5 April 2023, the Management Board of the Company operated as follows:
Davor Tomašković* | President |
Robert Vučković* | Member |
Luka Babić* | Member |
Vančo Balen* | Member |
*By decision of the Supervisory Board on the appointment of members of the Management Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. from 23 December 2022, Davor Tomašković, Robert Vučković, Luka Babić and Vančo Balen were appointed members of the Management Board of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. for a new mandate, from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2026.
During 2022, the Company actively implemented measures to promote gender equality at the Company's overall level. The focus was placed on equal terms in terms of sex and age in the implementation of the recruitment process as well as internal redistribution of workers. Equal criteria applied to the recruitment of employees for management positions of the Company. There are also no differences in salaries for the same type of work or work of equal value. On all levels we are recording equal representation of experts regardless of sex and age parameters. With respect to the professional criteria, the Company applies the strategy of recruiting and developing the management functions of the appropriate profession and level of education in relation to the nature of the function and its requirements. The Company also continuously carries out education and training of employees for the purpose of further improvement and development of competencies.


Consolidated and separate financial statements
for 2022
Responsibility for the Annual report
The Management Board of the Company is required to prepare separate and consolidated financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company and the Group and the results of their operations and cash flow, in accordance with applicable accounting standards, and is responsible for keeping proper accounting records so that it can, at any time, enable the preparation of financial statements. The Management Board has a general responsibility for taking such steps as are reasonably available to safeguard the assets of the Company and Group and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.
The Management Board is responsible for selecting suitable accounting policies that are in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted in the European Union and then applying them consistently; adopting reasonable and prudent judgments and estimates; and preparing the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company and the Group will continue in business.
In accordance with Accounting Act, the Management Board is obliged to prepare an Annual report of the Company and the Group comprising the Annual financial statements, Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement. Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement have been prepared in line with the requirements of Article 21, 22 and 24 of the Accounting Act.
The Management Board is responsible for submitting the Annual report of the Company and the Group, which includes the Annual financial statements, to the Supervisory Board, following which the Supervisory Board should approve these for submitting to the General Assembly for acceptance.
The separate and consolidated financial statements which have been prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted in the European Union and which are presented on the following pages, as well as the forms, prepared in accordance with the Ordinance on the structure and content of financial statements and additional reports of insurance and reinsurance companies (Official Gazette 37/16, 96/18, 50/19 and 98/20) adopted by the Croatian Financial Services Supervision Agency were approved by the Management Board on 5 April 2023 and submitted for issue to the Supervisory Board. In acknowledgment, the financial statements have been signed by the Company’s authorized persons, as follows.
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
To the Shareholders of Croatia osiguranje d.d., Zagreb
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the separate financial statements of Croatia osiguranje d.d. (the Company) and consolidated financial statements of the Croatia osiguranje d.d. and its subsidiaries (the Group) which comprise the separate and the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2022, the separate and the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the separate and the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the separate and the consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the separate and the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.
In our opinion, the accompanying separate and consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company and the Group as at 31 December 2022, and its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (IFRS).
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with the International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) and Regulation (EU) 537/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated 16 April 2014, on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Separate and the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company and the Group in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including International Independence Standards (IESBA Code) and we have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key Audit Matter
Key audit matter is that matter that, in our professional judgment, is of the most significance in our audit of the separate and the consolidated financial statements of the current period. This matter was addressed in the context of our audit of the separate and the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on this matter.
This version of the auditor`s report is translation from the original, which was prepared in the Croatian language. All possible care has been taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information, views or opinions, the original language version of the report takes precedence over this translation.
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT (continued)
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Key Audit Matter (continued)
For accounting policies please see description of key judgments and estimates used in the calculation of provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims, incurred but not reported claims, mathematical reserve and estimates used in liability adequacy test („LAT“) which are presented in Notes 2.22. Technical provisions and 2.25 Liabilities and related assets under liability adequacy test that have a significant material effect on the amount, timing and uncertainty of future cash flows of the financial statements.
Key audit matter | How we addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims, incurred but not reported claims and mathematical insurance provisions In connection with all insurance or reinsurance activities carried out by the Company and the Group, the Company and the Group must design appropriate provisions according to the accounting requirements intended to cover the obligations under insurance contracts, i.e. reinsurance contracts and any losses due to risks arising from insurance or reinsurance activities they perform. In their financial statements, the Company and the Group have stated that the reserves for reported but not settled court and annuity claims (RBNS) in the amount of 1,237,336 thousand HRK and 1,300,856 thousand HRK respectively, what represents 14% of the company's total liabilities, and 16% of total liabilities of the Group, which are expressed in accordance with the legal requirements for accounting of insurance companies. The valuation of provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims are determined by individual assessment and involve significant judgment because it requires the Management to develop and integrate sophisticated methods of mathematical and actuarial valuations that imply a high level of complexity and subjectivity in relation to past and future, as well as internal and external variables whose changes in the underlying assumptions may have a significant impact on the measurements of these obligations. | In order to respond to the risks associated with the calculation of provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims, incurred but not reported claims and mathematical insurance provisions and liability adequacy tests, identified as a key audit matter, we designed audit procedures, which enabled us to obtain sufficient adequate audit evidence for our conclusion on the matter. Provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims We have carried out the following audit procedures, including the use of actuarial experts: - Review and verification of the methodology and adequacy of the actuarial methods used to assess insurance liabilities;
- Review and assessment of actuarial judgments used in models, which may vary depending on the product and/or product specifications, as well as model compliance with IFRS;
- Gaining an understanding of the control environment and internal controls established by the Management in the process of calculating provisions, including the applications and information technology tools used;
- Assessing the adequacy of the design and verifying the implementation of the identified internal controls relevant to the process of calculating provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims;
- Testing the operational effectiveness of identified and relevant internal controls;
- Testing, on the basis of a sample and on the basis of our risk assessment, the adequacy of provisions for reported but not settled court claims
- Assessment of the appropriateness of the disclosures in the financial statements.
- Testing the methodology application when calculating provisions for reported but not settled annuity claims;
|

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT (continued)
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Key Audit Matter (continued)
Key audit matter | How we addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims, incurred but not reported claims and mathematical insurance provisions Also, for the purpose of calculating the provisions of non-life insurance claims, the Company and the Group have stated reserves for incurred but not reported claims until the end of the accounting period (IBNR) in the amount of 1,016,302 thousand and HRK 1,162,806 thousand HRK respectively, what represents 13% of the company's total liabilities and 13% of total Group liabilities, which are expressed in accordance with the legal requirements for accounting of insurance companies. In line with insurance market practice, their valuation involves significant judgment, as it requires management to develop complex and subjective assumptions as key inputs in the actuarial model of calculating these provisions. Some of the key assumptions are: return on investment, interest rates, costs, mortality, longevity, withdrawal assumptions, damage quotas and cost quotas. In relation to all life insurance activities, the Company and the Group should formulate appropriate mathematical insurance provisions according to the accounting regulations intended to cover liabilities under insurance contracts. In their financial statements, the Company and the Group have stated mathematical reserves in the amount of 2,680,185 thousand HRK and 3,175,315 thousand HRK respectively, which represents 34% the Company's total liabilities and 34% total Group liabilities, which are expressed in accordance with the legal requirements for accounting of insurance companies. The Company and the Group calculate the mathematical insurance provisions of Life Insurance individually under each insurance contract using the net prospective method in accordance with legal regulations and HANFA rule books. | Provisions for incurred, but not reported claims (IBNR) We have carried out the following audit procedures, including the use of actuarial experts: - Review and verification of the methodology and adequacy of the actuarial methods used to assess insurance liabilities;
- Review and assessment of actuarial judgments used in models, which may vary depending on the product and/or product specifications, as well as model compliance with IFRS;
- Recalculation of provisions for incurred, but not reported claims based on the loss triangles method;
- Completeness assessment of the used data in the calculation of incurred, but not reported claims;
- Gaining an understanding of the control environment and internal controls established by the Management in the process of calculating provisions, including the applications and information technology tools used;
- Assessing the adequacy of the design and verifying the implementation of the identified internal controls relevant to the process of calculating provisions for incurred, but not reported claims;
- Testing the operational effectiveness of identified and relevant internal controls;
- Assessment of the appropriateness of the disclosures in the financial statements.
Mathematical insurance provisions - Review and verification of the methodology and adequacy of the actuarial methods used to assess insurance liabilities;
- Recalculation of the mathematical insurance provision on a sample basis;
- Testing the operational effectiveness of identified and relevant internal controls;
- Review and evaluation of the actuarial judgments used in the models, which may vary depending on the product and/or product specifications, as well as the compliance of the model with IFRS;
|

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT (continued)
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Key Audit Matter (continued)
Key audit matter | How we addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of provisions for reported but not settled court and annuity claims, incurred but not reported claims and mathematical insurance provisions The underlying assumptions that must be made as part of the assessment include assumptions about mortality, longevity, loss, morbidity, disability and cost, and economic assumptions such as interest rates and capital market movements. Furthermore, on each reporting date, the Company and the Group are obliged to conduct a liability adequacy test, with the aim of determining the sufficiency of the recognized provisions from the insurance contract, in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 4: Insurance contracts. The Company and the Group shall assess at each reporting date whether their stated insurance obligations are adequate, using current estimates of future cash flows under all their insurance contracts. Estimates of future cash flows are based on realistic actuarial assumptions, as listed above. If that estimate shows that the carrying amount of insurance liabilities is insufficient in relation to the estimated future cash flows, the shortfall shall be recognized if the profit or loss statement. Given that the measurement of the above-mentioned insurance provisions involves a significant assessment of uncertain future outcomes, mainly due to the total amount of settlement of insurance liabilities, including all guarantees given to policyholders, which may have a significant impact on the financial statements of the Company and the Group, we have decided to include the estimates used in the calculation of the aforementioned insurance provisions and in testing the adequacy of liabilities as a key audit matter during our audit. | Mathematical insurance provisions (continued) - Review and evaluation of the actuarial judgments used in the models, which may vary depending on the product and/or product specifications, as well as the compliance of the model with IFRS;
- Gaining an understanding of the control environment and internal controls established by the Management in the process of calculating provisions, including the applications and information technology tools used;
- Assessing the adequacy of the design and verifying the implementation of the identified internal controls relevant to the process of calculating the mathematical insurance provision;
- On a sample basis, testing the quality of the data used in the calculation of the Mathematical Insurance Reserve;
- Assessment of the appropriateness of the disclosures in the financial statements.
Liability Adequacy test - Review and verification of the methodology and adequacy of the actuarial methods used to assess insurance liabilities;
- Review and assessment of the adequacy and consistency of the actuarial judgments used in the models, which may vary depending on the product and/or product specifications and scenario, as well as the compliance of the model with IFRS;
- Review of projected cash flows and assumptions used in the context of Company, Group and industry experience and specific product features;
- Gaining an understanding of the control environment and internal controls established by the Management in the process of calculating provisions, including the applications and information technology tools used;
- Assessing the adequacy of the design and verifying the implementation of the identified internal controls relevant to the process of liability adequacy test;
- Testing the operational effectiveness of identified and relevant internal controls;
- Assessment of the appropriateness of the disclosures in the financial statements.
|

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT (continued)
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Other Information
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report, but does not include the separate and the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report.
Our opinion on the separate and the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information.
In connection with our audit of the separate and the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the separate and the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. With respect to the Management Report and the Corporate Governance Statemen, which are included in the Annual Report, we have also performed the procedures prescribed by the Accounting Act. These procedures include examination of whether the Management Report include required disclosures as set out in the Articles 21 and 24 of the Accounting Act and whether the Corporate Governance Statement includes the information specified in the Articles 22 and 24 of the Accounting Act.
Based on the procedures performed during our audit, to the extent we are able to assess it, we report that:
- 1) Information included in the other information is, in all material respects, consistent with the attached separate and consolidated financial statements.
- 2) Management Report has been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the Articles 21 and 24 of the Accounting Act.
- 3) Corporate Governance Statement has been prepared, in all material aspects, in accordance with the Articles 22 and 24 of the Accounting Act,
Based on the knowledge and understanding of the Company and the Group and its environment, which we gained during our audit of the separate and the consolidated financial statements, we have not identified material misstatements in the other information.
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Separate and the Consolidated Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the separate and the consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRSs and for such internal control as Management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of separate and consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the separate and the consolidated financial statements, Management is responsible for assessing the Company’s and the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless Management either intends to liquidate the Company or the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s and the Group’s financial reporting process.
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the separate and the consolidated financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT (continued)
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Separate and the Consolidated Financial Statements
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these separate and consolidated financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
- Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the separate and the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
- Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s and the Group's internal controls.
- Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by Management.
- Conclude on the appropriateness of Management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s and the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the separate and the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company and the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.
- Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the separate and the consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the separate and the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
- Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the separate and the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (continued)
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
Report based on the requirements of Delegated Regulation (EU) No. 2018/815 amending Directive No. 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards regulatory technical standards for the specification of the uniform electronic format for reporting (ESEF)
Auditor’s reasonable assurance report on the compliance of separate and consolidated financial statements (financial statements), prepared based on the provision of Article 462 (5) of the Capital Market Act by applying the requirements of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/815 specifying for the issuers a single electronic reporting format (“ESEF Regulation”). We conducted a reasonable assurance engagement on whether the financial statements of the Company the Group for the financial year ended 31 December 2022 prepared to be made public pursuant to Article 462 (5) of the Capital Market Act, contained in the electronic file croatiaosiguranjedd-2022-12-31-en, have been prepared in all material aspects in accordance with the requirements of the ESEF Regulation.
Responsibilities of the Management and Those Charged with Governance
Management is responsible for the preparation and content of the financial statements in line with the ESEF Regulation.
In addition, Management is responsible for maintaining the internal controls system that reasonably ensures the preparation of financial statements without material differences with the reporting requirements from the ESEF Regulation, whether due to fraud or error.
Furthermore, Company Management is responsible for the following:
- public reporting of financial statements presented in the annual report in valid XHTML format
- selection and use of XBRL markups in line with the requirements of the ESEF Regulation.
Those charged with governance are responsible for supervising the preparation of financial statements in ESEF format as part of the financial reporting process.
Auditor’s Responsibilities
It is our responsibility to carry out a reasonable assurance engagement and, based on the audit evidence obtained, give our conclusion on whether the financial statements have been prepared without material differences with the requirements from the ESEF Regulation. We conducted our reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised) – Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information (ISAE 3000). This standard requires that we plan and perform the engagement to obtain reasonable assurance for providing a conclusion.
Quality management
We have conducted the engagement in compliance with independence and ethical requirements as provided by the Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants. The code is based on the principles of integrity, objectivity, professional competence and due diligence, confidentiality, and professional conduct. We comply with the International Standard on Quality Management 1, Quality Management for Firms that Perform Audits and Reviews of Financial Statements, and Other Assurance and Related Services Engagements (ISQM 1) and accordingly maintain an overall management control system, including documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards, and applicable legal and statutory requirements.
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (continued)
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements (continued)
Report based on the requirements of Delegated Regulation (EU) No. 2018/815 amending Directive No. 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards regulatory technical standards for the specification of the uniform electronic format for reporting (ESEF) (continued)
Procedures performed
As part of the selected procedures, we have conducted the following activities:
- We have read the requirements of the ESEF Regulation;
- We have gained an understanding of internal controls of the Company and the Group, relevant for the application of the ESEF Regulation requirements;
- We have identified and assessed the risks of material differences with the ESEF Regulation due to fraud or error;
- We have devised and designed procedures for responding to estimated risks and obtaining reasonable assurance in order to give our conclusion.
Our procedures focused on assessing whether:
- Financial statements included in the separate and the consolidated report have been prepared in valid XHTML format;
- Data included in the separate and the consolidated financial statements required by the ESEF Regulation have been marked up and meet all of the following requirements:
- XBRL has been used for markups.
- Core taxonomy elements stipulated in the ESEF Regulation with the closest accounting meaning were used unless an extension taxonomy element was created in line with the Annex IV of the ESEF Regulation;
- Markups comply with the common rules on markups in line with the ESEF Regulation.
We believe the evidence we obtained to be sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our conclusion.
Conclusion
We believe that, based on the procedures performed and evidence obtained, the financial statements of the Company and the Group presented in the ESEF format, contained in the aforementioned electronic file, and based on the provision of Article 462 (5) of the Capital Market Act, have been prepared to be published for public, in all material aspects in accordance with the requirements of articles 3, 4 and 6 of the ESEF Regulation for the year ended 31 December 2022.
In addition to this conclusion, as well as the audit opinion contained in this Independent Auditor's Report for the accompanying financial statements and annual report for the year ended 31 December 2022, we do not express any opinion on the information contained in these documents or other information contained in the above mentioned file.
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT (continued)
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements (continued)
Other reporting obligations as required by Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council and the Audit Act
We were appointed as the statutory auditor of the Company and the Group by the shareholders on General Shareholders’ Meeting held on 26 May 2022 to perform audit of accompanying separate and consolidated financial statements. Our total uninterrupted engagement has lasted two years and covers period 1st January 2021 to 31st December 2022.
We confirm that:
- our audit opinion on the accompanying separate and consolidated financial statements is consistent with the additional report issued to the Audit Committee of the Company on 4th April 2023 in accordance with the Article 11 of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council;
- no prohibited non-audit services referred to in the Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council were provided.
There are no services, in addition to the statutory audit, which we provided to the Company and its controlled undertakings, and which have not been disclosed in the Annual Report.
In line with the Ordinance on the structure and content of the financial statements of insurance companies or reinsurance companies (OG No. 37/16, 36/18, 50/19, 98/20 “the Ordinance”), the Management Board of the Company designed forms shown in the Appendix to these financial statements on pages 190 to 212, containing the non- consolidated and consolidated statement of comprehensive income, non-consolidated and consolidated statement of financial position, non-consolidated and consolidated statement of changes in equity, non-consolidated and consolidated statement of cash flows, and notes on reconciliation. These forms and relevant notes on reconciliation are the responsibility of the Management board of the Company, and they do not form an inseparable part of these financial statements, which are shown on pages 34 to 189, but are required by the Ordinance.
The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Goran Končar.
Statement of comprehensive income
for 2022
| | Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| Note | 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | | |
Gross written premiums | 4 | 3,106,077 | 2,910,840 | | 3,727,321 | 3,451,871 |
Premiums ceded to reinsurance and coinsurance | 4 | (343,841) | (278,305) | | (375,698) | (310,733) |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 4 | 2,762,236 | 2,632,535 | | 3,351,623 | 3,141,138 |
| | | | | | |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums | 4 | (102,306) | (50,136) | | (114,236) | (66,940) |
Change in provision for unearned premiums, reinsurance and coinsurance share | 4 | 13,782 | 16,664 | | 13,723 | 17,249 |
Earned premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 4 | 2,673,712 | 2,599,063 | | 3,251,110 | 3,091,447 |
| | | | | | |
Commission and fee income | 5 | 55,677 | 38,416 | | 57,772 | 40,074 |
Finance income | 6 | 432,241 | 399,965 | | 513,640 | 480,877 |
Other operating income | 7 | 50,006 | 40,343 | | 219,096 | 217,890 |
Net operating income | | 3,211,636 | 3,077,787 | | 4,041,618 | 3,830,288 |
| | | | | | |
Claims incurred | 8 | (1,746,940) | (1,684,320) | | (2,077,472) | (1,988,840) |
Reinsurance and coinsurance share of claims incurred | 8 | 204,904 | 66,465 | | 213,943 | 76,210 |
Claims incurred, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | | (1,542,036) | (1,617,855) | | (1,863,529) | (1,912,630) |
| | | | | | |
Acquisition costs | 9 | (636,821) | (534,139) | | (767,720) | (659,679) |
Administrative expenses | 10 | (438,522) | (396,502) | | (689,683) | (612,926) |
Other operating expenses | 11 | (100,226) | (39,848) | | (127,176) | (64,003) |
Finance costs | 12 | (125,478) | (96,796) | | (154,614) | (154,107) |
Share in profit of associates and joint ventures | | - | - | | 10,513 | 11,111 |
| | | | | | |
Profit before tax | | 368,553 | 392,647 | | 449,409 | 438,054 |
Income tax | 13 | (55,570) | (58,534) | | (70,970) | (75,297) |
Profit for the year | | 312,983 | 334,113 | | 378,439 | 362,757 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Statement of comprehensive income (continued)
for 2022
| | Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| Note | 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | | |
Other comprehensive income for the year | | | | | | |
Items that will not be recognised in profit or loss | | | | | | |
Change in fair value of property for own use, net of deferred tax | 24.3/i/ | (963) | (20) | | (399) | (3,883) |
| | | | | | |
Items that can be subsequently recognised in profit or loss | | | | | | |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of realised amounts and net of deferred tax | 24.3/ii/ | (485,343) | 147,675 | | (571,427) | 134,573 |
Foreign exchange differences | 24.3/ii/ | (67) | 53 | | 988 | (675) |
Other comprehensive (loss)/income for the year | | (486,373) | 147,708 | | (570,838) | 130,015 |
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the year | | (173,390) | 481,821 | | (192,399) | 492,772 |
| | | | | | |
Profit attributable to: | | | | | | |
Company shareholders | | 312,983 | 334,113 | | 378,084 | 362,342 |
Non-controlling interest | | - | - | | 355 | 415 |
| | 312,983 | 334,113 | | 378,439 | 362,757 |
| | | | | | |
Total comprehensive (loss)/income attributable to: | | | | | | |
Company shareholders | | (173,390) | 481,821 | | (192,747) | 492,355 |
Non-controlling interest | | - | - | | 348 | 417 |
| | (173,390) | 481,821 | | (192,399) | 492,772 |
| | | | | | |
Earnings per share attributable to the Company's shareholders | | | | | | |
Basic and diluted earnings per share (HRK) | 14 | - | - | | 898,17 | 860,78 |
| | | | | | |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Statement of financial position
as at 31 December 2022
| | Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| Note | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Assets | | | | | | |
Intangible assets | 15 | 116,164 | 133,713 | | 133,995 | 144,341 |
Deferred acquisition costs | 15.1 | 188,935 | 196,996 | | 230,348 | 236,930 |
Property and equipment | 16 | 483,505 | 496,354 | | 833,744 | 814,845 |
Investment property | 17 | 522,851 | 524,104 | | 1,043,076 | 1,071,946 |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 18 | 388,115 | 384,197 | | 72,776 | 72,412 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 19 | 2,197,270 | 2,325,984 | | 2,289,237 | 2,407,887 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 19 | 4,881,860 | 5,167,207 | | 5,471,386 | 5,820,956 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 19 | 229,895 | 384,079 | | 296,976 | 432,027 |
Loans and receivables | 19 | 506,848 | 608,170 | | 667,251 | 743,891 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 20 | 396,207 | 331,343 | | 413,556 | 349,119 |
Deferred tax assets | 21 | 43,868 | - | | 53,329 | 1,158 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 22 | 973,403 | 910,793 | | 1,105,315 | 1,034,150 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 23 | 863,367 | 609,033 | | 1,078,164 | 797,265 |
Total assets | | 11,792,288 | 12,071,973 | | 13,689,153 | 13,926,927 |
| | | | | | |
Capital and reserves | 24 | | | | | |
Subscribed share capital | 24.1 | 589,326 | 589,326 | | 589,326 | 589,326 |
Premium on issued shares | | 681,483 | 681,483 | | 681,483 | 681,483 |
Reserves | 24.2 | 402,038 | 402,038 | | 402,038 | 402,038 |
Revaluation reserve | 24.3 | 131,275 | 618,193 | | 128,943 | 696,434 |
Retained earnings | | 2,038,405 | 1,724,759 | | 2,605,491 | 2,231,868 |
Equity attributable to shareholders of the Company | | 3,842,527 | 4,015,799 | | 4,407,281 | 4,601,149 |
Non-controlling interests | 1.3 | - | - | | 10,255 | 10,171 |
Total capital and reserves | | 3,842,527 | 4,015,799 | | 4,417,536 | 4,611,320 |
| | | | | | |
Liabilities | | | | | | |
Technical provisions | 25 | 6,967,505 | 6,941,300 | | 8,092,642 | 8,008,369 |
Provisions | 26 | 49,253 | 58,054 | | 57,939 | 67,590 |
Deferred tax liability | 21 | - | 64,483 | | 45,901 | 111,954 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 27 | 362,532 | 363,847 | | 406,515 | 412,654 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 19.5 | 620 | 5,987 | | 620 | 5,987 |
Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income | 28 | 559,467 | 599,867 | | 642,139 | 670,669 |
Current income tax liability | | 10,384 | 22,636 | | 25,861 | 38,384 |
Total liabilities | | 7,949,761 | 8,056,174 | | 9,271,617 | 9,315,607 |
Total capital, reserves and liabilities | | 11,792,288 | 12,071,973 | | 13,689,153 | 13,926,927 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Statement of changes in equity
for 2022
Company | Subscribed share capital | Premium on issued shares | Reserves | Revaluation reserve | Retained earnings | Total capital and reserves |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Balance at 1 January 2021 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 471,124 | 1,389,868 | 3,533,839 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | | | | | | |
Change in fair value of property for own use (Note 16) | - | - | - | (25) | - | (25) |
Deferred tax on change in fair value of property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | 5 | - | 5 |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realised | - | - | - | 180,091 | - | 180,091 |
Deferred tax on change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realised (Note 21) | - | - | - | (32,416) | - | (32,416) |
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | - | - | - | 53 | - | 53 |
Other comprehensive income | - | - | - | 147,708 | - | 147,708 |
Profit for the year | - | - | - | - | 334,113 | 334,113 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | - | - | - | 147,708 | 334,113 | 481,821 |
Transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity | | | | | | |
Transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use | - | - | - | (778) | 778 | - |
Deferred tax on transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | 139 | - | 139 |
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 618,193 | 1,724,759 | 4,015,799 |
| | | | | | |
Balance at 1 January 2022 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 618,193 | 1,724,759 | 4,015,799 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | | | | | | |
Change in fair value of property for own use (Note 16) | - | - | - | (1,175) | - | (1,175) |
Deferred tax on change in fair value of property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | 212 | - | 212 |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realized | - | - | - | (591,882) | - | (591,882) |
Deferred tax on change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realised (Note 21) | - | - | - | 106,539 | - | 106,539 |
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | - | - | - | (67) | - | (67) |
Other comprehensive income | - | - | - | (486,373) | - | (486,373) |
Profit for the year | - | - | - | - | 312,983 | 312,983 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | - | - | - | (486,373) | 312,983 | (173,390) |
Transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity | | | | | | |
Transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use | - | - | - | (663) | 663 | - |
Deferred tax on transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | 118 | - | 118 |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 131,275 | 2,038,405 | 3,842,527 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Statement of changes in equity (continued)
for 2022
Group | Subscribed share capital | Premium on issued shares | Reserves | Revaluation reserve | Retained earnings | Total | Non-controlling interest | Total capital and reserves |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Balance at 1 January 2021 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 568,449 | 1,866,055 | 4,107,351 | 12,654 | 4,120,005 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | | | | | | | | |
Change in fair value of property for own use (Note 16) | - | - | - | (4,920) | - | (4,920) | 6 | (4,914) |
Deferred tax on change in value of property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | 1,031 | - | 1,031 | - | 1,031 |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realized | - | - | - | 166,419 | - | 166,419 | (7) | 166,412 |
Deferred tax on change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realized (Note 21) | - | - | - | (31,839) | - | (31,839) | - | (31,839) |
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | - | - | - | (678) | - | (678) | 3 | (675) |
Other comprehensive income | - | - | - | 130,013 | - | 130,013 | 2 | 130,015 |
Profit for the year | - | - | - | - | 362,342 | 362,342 | 415 | 362,757 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | - | - | - | 130,013 | 362,342 | 492,355 | 417 | 492,772 |
Transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity | | | | | | | | |
Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | - | (135) | (135) |
Purchase of minority interest | - | - | - | - | 1,132 | 1,132 | (2,785) | (1,653) |
Other transactions | - | - | - | 3 | (113) | (110) | 20 | (90) |
Transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use | - | - | - | (2,452) | 2,452 | - | - | - |
Deferred tax on transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | 421 | - | 421 | - | 421 |
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 696,434 | 2,231,868 | 4,601,149 | 10,171 | 4,611,320 |
| | | | | | | | |
Balance at 1 January 2022 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 696,434 | 2,231,868 | 4,601,149 | 10,171 | 4,611,320 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | | | | | | | | |
Change in fair value of property for own use (Note 16) | - | - | - | (636) | - | (636) | (22) | (658) |
Deferred tax on change in value of property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | 259 | - | 259 | - | 259 |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realised | - | - | - | (689,412) | - | (689,412) | 8 | (689,404) |
Deferred tax on change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of amounts realized (Note 21) | - | - | - | 117,977 | - | 117,977 | - | 117,977 |
Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | - | - | - | 981 | - | 981 | 7 | 988 |
Other comprehensive income | - | - | - | (570,831) | - | (570,831) | (7) | (570,838) |
Profit for the year | - | - | - | - | 378,084 | 378,084 | 355 | 378,439 |
Total comprehensive income for the year | - | - | - | (570,831) | 378,084 | (192,747) | 348 | (192,399) |
Transactions with owners, recognised directly in equity | | | | | | | | |
Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | - | (248) | (248) |
Sale to non-controlling interest | - | - | - | - | - | - | (17) | (17) |
Transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use | - | - | - | 4,460 | (4,461) | (1) | 1 | - |
Deferred tax on transfer due to depreciation and sale of revalued property for own use (Note 21) | - | - | - | (1,120) | - | (1,120) | - | (1,120) |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 589,326 | 681,483 | 402,038 | 128,943 | 2,605,491 | 4,407,281 | 10,255 | 4,417,536 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Cash flow statement
for 2022
| | Company | Company | Group | Group |
| Note | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
| | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Cash flows from operating activities | | | | | |
Profit before tax | | 368,553 | 392,647 | 449,409 | 438,054 |
Adjustments for: | | | | | |
Depreciation and amortisation | 15, 16 | 60,886 | 59,016 | 92,817 | 84,482 |
Change in deferred acquisition costs | 15.1 | 8,061 | 11,354 | 6,582 | 10,424 |
Net impairment of loans | 6, 12.1 | (10,886) | (18,543) | (10,794) | (18,563) |
Impairment of property and equipment and intangible assets | 7, 11 | 47,315 | 101 | 47,874 | (248) |
Impairment of shares in subsidiaries and associates | 12.1 | 533 | (5,671) | - | - |
Interest expense | 12 | 10,855 | 11,724 | 13,085 | 13,516 |
Interest income | 6.1. | (88,759) | (88,137) | (80,587) | (79,847) |
Dividend income and share in profit of associates and joint ventures | | (73,035) | (65,382) | (61,137) | (43,267) |
Net foreign exchange differences on held-to-maturity investments and loans | 6.4, 12.3 | (3,312) | 3,792 | (3,295) | 3,742 |
Gain on sale of subsidiaries and associates | | - | (9) | - | (24) |
(Gains)/losses on sale of investment property and tangible assets and changes in fair value of investment property | | (10,149) | (6,972) | (5,629) | 13,818 |
Net provisions for legal disputes, termination benefits, etc. | | 11,151 | 756 | 12,043 | 2,252 |
Gain on bargain purchase and valuation of the existing share | 18.3 | - | - | - | (1,961) |
Other adjustments | | (604) | 1,967 | 10,865 | 10,622 |
Cash flows before changes in operating assets and liabilities | | 320,609 | 296,643 | 471,233 | 433,000 |
Changes in available-for-sale financial assets | | (306,535) | (450,954) | (339,842) | (530,889) |
Changes in financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | | 148,817 | 36,035 | 129,684 | 25,969 |
Changes in loans and receivables | | 73,474 | 366,394 | 31,726 | 394,201 |
Changes in reinsurance share in technical provisions | | (64,864) | 143,526 | (64,437) | 139,146 |
Changes in insurance contract and other receivables | | (57,771) | (121,812) | (66,381) | (137,163) |
Changes in technical provisions | | 26,205 | (93,956) | 84,273 | (27,650) |
Payment of termination benefits, jubilee awards and other provisions | | (19,952) | (29,241) | (21,694) | (32,621) |
Changes in insurance contract and other liabilities | | (34,863) | 51,998 | (24,854) | 44,414 |
Changes in other financial liabilities except for lease liabilities and financial institutions liabilities | | 640 | 74,278 | 640 | 74,278 |
Income tax paid | | (74,842) | (44,012) | (88,293) | (54,913) |
Changes in operating assets and liabilities | | (309,691) | (67,744) | (359,178) | (105,228) |
Net cash flows (used in)/from operating activities | | 10,918 | 228,899 | 112,055 | 327,772 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Cash flow statement (continued)
for 2022
Continued:
| | Company | Company | Group | Group |
| Note | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
| | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Cash flows from investing activities | | | | | |
Proceeds from sale of tangible assets | | 465 | 1,329 | 993 | 3,845 |
Purchase of tangible assets | | (18,264) | (19,473) | (52,919) | (34,399) |
Purchase of intangible assets | | (51,728) | (61,189) | (61,165) | (63,109) |
Proceeds from sale of investment property | | 19,235 | 6,342 | 19,994 | 6,206 |
Purchase of investment property | | (646) | (2,195) | (1,652) | (3,001) |
Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries | | - | 4,984 | - | 4,908 |
Acquisition of subsidiaries (net of cash acquired) | 18.3 | - | (5,696) | - | (5,389) |
Acquisition of additional interest in subsidiaries | 18.3 | (4,451) | (1,289) | - | - |
Proceeds from held- to-maturity investments | | 313,724 | 60,000 | 317,401 | 79,354 |
Purchase of held- to-maturity investments | | (186,335) | (309,124) | (199,523) | (324,236) |
Proceeds from dividends | | 72,512 | 63,924 | 49,918 | 30,671 |
Proceeds received from short-term and long-term loans granted | | 100,492 | 94,896 | 71,154 | 78,267 |
Short-term and long-term loans granted | | (65,159) | (32,222) | (18,576) | (26,232) |
Interest income received | | 87,300 | 91,842 | 79,238 | 84,709 |
Net cash flows from investing activities | | 267,145 | (107,871) | 204,863 | (168,406) |
Cash flows from financing activities | | | | | |
Cash inflows from loans received | | - | - | - | 3,075 |
Cash outflows for repayment of principal element of lease liabilities | | (22,749) | (22,971) | (34,774) | (30,853) |
Cash outflows for payment of share in profit (dividend) | | (980) | (1,960) | (1,228) | (2,095) |
Acquisition of minority interest | | - | - | (17) | (1,653) |
Net cash flows from financing activities | | (23,729) | (24,931) | (36,019) | (31,526) |
| | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 23 | 609,033 | 512,936 | 797,265 | 669,425 |
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 23 | 863,367 | 609,033 | 1,078,164 | 797,265 |
Net (decrease)/ increase in cash and cash equivalents | | 254,334 | 96,097 | 280,899 | 127,840 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
Notes to the financial statements
1. GENERAL INFORMATION ON THE COMPANY
1.1. Legal framework, activities and employees
CROATIA osiguranje d.d., Zagreb, Vatroslava Jagića 33 (the “Company”), in Republic of Croatia is registered in the Court Register of the Commercial Court in Zagreb, Republic of Croatia, under the Company’s Court Reg. No. (“MBS”) 080051022 and PIN (“OIB”) 26187994862 as a joint stock company.
The Company's principal activity is non-life and life insurance business and reinsurance business in the non-life insurance group in the territory of Republic of Croatia and Slovenia, while the Group also operates in the territory of Northern Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Serbia. Since 2004 the Company’s shares have been listed at Official Market of the Zagreb Stock Exchange, Zagreb.
The Company is the parent company of the CROATIA osiguranje d.d. Group (the "Group").
Company is majorly owned by ADRIS GRUPA d.d., Rovinj (Adris is also an ultimate parent of the Company) and is included in the consolidated financial statements of ADRIS GRUPA d.d. which are available on the ADRIS GRUPA d.d.’s website, Zagreb Stock Exchange and the Officially appointed mechanism for the central storage of regulated information.
Average number of employees of the Company is 2,424 (2021: 2,292), and of the Group 3,708 (2021: 3,488).
1.2. Company bodies
The Company's bodies are the General Assembly, the Supervisory Board and the Management Board.
Members of the Supervisory Board:
Roberto Škopac | President |
Željko Lovrinčević, PhD | Vice President |
Vitomir Palinec | Member |
Hrvoje Patajac | Member |
Vlasta Pavličević | Member until 4 October 2022 |
Zoran Barac, PhD | Member |
Pero Kovačić | Member since 10 March 2022 |
Hrvoje Šimović | Member since 5 October 2022 |
Members of the Management Board:
Davor Tomašković | President |
Robert Vučković | Member |
Luka Babić | Member |
Vančo Balen | Member |
1.3. Subsidiaries
The Group consolidated the following entities as at 31 December 2022:
| | 31 December 2022 |
| Principal activity | Shares directly held by parent | Shares held by the Group | Shares held by non-controlling interests |
Group | (%) | (%) | (%) |
Subsidiaries registered in Croatia which are consolidated: | | | | |
Croatia premium d.o.o., Zagreb | Real estate business | 100 | 100 | - |
M teh d.o.o. | Equipment rental | 100 | 100 | - |
Core 1 d.o.o., Zagreb | Real estate business | 100 | 100 | - |
Razne usluge d.o.o. (currently being wound up), Zagreb | - | 100 | 100 | - |
Auto Maksimir Vozila d.o.o., Zagreb | Insurance agency | 100 | 100 | - |
CO Logistika d.o.o. | Real estate business | 100 | 100 | - |
Strmec projekt d.o.o. | Real estate business | 100 | 100 | - |
CO Zdravlje d.o.o., Zagreb | Consulting and services | 100 | 100 | - |
CROATIA Poliklinika Zagreb | Healthcare | - | 100 | - |
Croatia-Tehnički pregledi d.o.o., Zagreb | MOT* | 100 | 100 | - |
Herz d.d., Požega | MOT | - | 100 | - |
Slavonijatrans-Tehnički pregledi d.o.o., Sl. Brod | MOT | - | 76 | 24 |
STP Pitomača, Pitomača | MOT | - | 100 | - |
STP Blato | MOT | - | 100 | - |
Autoprijevoz d.d. | MOT | - | 79.12 | 20.88 |
Crotehna d.o.o., Ljubuški | MOT | - | 100 | - |
Croatia osiguranje mirovinsko društvo d.o.o., Zagreb | Fund management | 100 | 100 | - |
ASTORIA d.o.o. | Real estate | 100 | 100 | - |
Subsidiaries registered abroad which are consolidated: | | | | |
Milenijum osiguranje a.d.o., Belgrade | Insurance | 100 | 100 | - |
Croatia osiguranje d.d., Mostar | Insurance | 97.12 | 97.12 | 2.88 |
Croatia remont d.d., Čapljina** | MOT | - | 69.79 | 30.21 |
Croauto d.o.o., Mostar | MOT | - | 66.79 | 33.21 |
Tia auto d.o.o. | Technical examination and analysis of motor vehicles | - | 100 | - |
Skadenca d.o.o. | Insurance agency | - | 100 | - |
Hotel Hum d.o.o., Ljubuški | Hospitality | - | 100 | - |
Croatia osiguranje d.d., društvo za osiguranje neživota, Skopje | Insurance | 100 | 100 | - |
Croatia osiguranje d.d., društvo za osiguranje života, Skopje | Insurance | 95 | 100 | - |
* MOT - Motor vehicle examination stations
** Crotehna d.o.o. additionally holds a 9.27% share of Croatia remont d.d.
2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
A summary of significant accounting policies adopted in the preparation of financial statements is set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
Hereinafter, the policies applied by the Group also mean the policies applied by the Company, unless otherwise stated.
2.1. Statement of compliance
In accordance with Accounting Act (Official Gazette 78/15, 134/15, 120/16, 116/18, 42/20, 47/20, 114/22), the financial statements for 2022 have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ('IFRS') as adopted in the European Union and in accordance with the Ordinance on the structure and content of the financial statements for insurance or reinsurance companies (Official Gazette 37/16, 96/18, 50/19, 98/20).
These are consolidated financial statements of the Group that also include separate financial statements of the Company (“Parent” of the Group) as defined in International Accounting Standard 27 “Separate Financial Statements” and International Financial Reporting Standard 10 “Consolidated financial statements”.
2.2. Basis of preparation
The consolidated and separate financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, as modified by the revaluation of land and buildings, investment property, available-for-sale financial assets, and financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS as adopted in the EU requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires the Management Board to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated and separate financial statements, are disclosed in Note 2.35.
2.3. Adoption of new and amended International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRSs")
The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year, unless otherwise stated and disclosed.
The Group has adopted the following new and amended IFRS and IFRIC interpretations during the year which were endorsed by the EU. When the adoption of the standard or interpretation is deemed to have an impact on the financial statements or performance of the Group, its impact is described below.
(a) New and amended standards adopted by the Group:
Proceeds before intended use, Onerous contracts – cost of fulfilling a contract, Reference to the Conceptual Framework – narrow scope amendments to IAS 16, IAS 37 and IFRS 3, and Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2018-2020 – amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 9, IFRS 16 and IAS 41 (issued on 14 May 2020 and effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022)
The Amendment to IAS 16 prohibits an entity from deducting from the cost of an item of PPE any proceeds received from selling items produced while the entity is preparing the asset for its intended use. The proceeds from selling such items, together with the costs of producing them, are now recognized in profit or loss. An entity will use IAS 2 to measure the cost of those items. Cost will not include depreciation of the asset being tested because it is not ready for its intended use. The amendment to IAS 16 also clarifies that an entity is ‘testing whether the asset is functioning properly’ when it assesses the technical and physical performance of the asset.
The financial performance of the asset is not relevant to this assessment. An asset might therefore be capable of operating as intended by management and subject to depreciation before it has achieved the level of operating performance expected by management.
The Amendment to IAS 37 clarifies the meaning of ‘costs to fulfil a contract’. The amendment explains that the direct cost of fulfilling a contract comprises the incremental costs of fulfilling that contract; and an allocation of other costs that relate directly to fulfilling. The amendment also clarifies that, before a separate provision for an onerous contract is established, an entity recognizes any impairment loss that has occurred on assets used in fulfilling the contract, rather than on assets dedicated to that contract.
IFRS 3 was amended to refer to the 2018 Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting, in order to determine what constitutes an asset or a liability in a business combination. Prior to the amendment, IFRS 3 referred to the 2001 Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting. In addition, a new exception in IFRS 3 was added for liabilities and contingent liabilities. The exception specifies that, for some types of liabilities and contingent liabilities, an entity applying IFRS 3 should instead refer to IAS 37 or IFRIC 21, rather than the 2018 Conceptual Framework. Without this new exception, an entity would have recognized some liabilities in a business combination that it would not recognize under IAS 37. Therefore, immediately after the acquisition, the entity would have had to derecognize such liabilities and recognize a gain that did not depict an economic gain. It was also clarified that the acquirer should not recognize contingent assets, as defined in IAS 37, at the acquisition date.
The amendment to IFRS 9 addresses which fees should be included in the 10% test for derecognition of financial liabilities. Costs or fees could be paid to either third parties or the lender. Under the amendment, costs or fees paid to third parties will not be included in the 10% test.
Illustrative Example 13 that accompanies IFRS 16 was amended to remove the illustration of payments from the lessor relating to leasehold improvements. The reason for the amendment is to remove any potential confusion about the treatment of lease incentives.
IFRS 1 allows an exemption if a subsidiary adopts IFRS at a later date than its parent. The subsidiary can measure its assets and liabilities at the carrying amounts that would be included in its parent’s consolidated financial statements, based on the parent’s date of transition to IFRS, if no adjustments were made for consolidation procedures and for the effects of the business combination in which the parent acquired the subsidiary. IFRS 1 was amended to allow entities that have taken this IFRS 1 exemption to also measure cumulative translation differences using the amounts reported by the parent, based on the parent’s date of transition to IFRS. The amendment to IFRS 1 extends the above exemption to cumulative translation differences, in order to reduce costs for first-time adopters. This amendment will also apply to associates and joint ventures that have taken the same IFRS 1 exemption.
Their adoption did not have any significant impact on the disclosures or on the amounts shown in these financial statements.
b) Standards and amendments to existing standards published by the International Accounting Standards Board and adopted by the European Union, but not yet adopted:
Certain new standards and interpretations have been published that are not mandatory for 31 December 2022 reporting periods and have not been early adopted by the Group. The Group’s assessment of the impact of these new standards and interpretations is set out below:
Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” - Disclosure of Accounting Policies (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023)
The Amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 with earlier application permitted. The amendments provide guidance on the application of materiality judgements to accounting policy disclosures. In particular, the amendments to IAS 1 replace the requirement to disclose ‘significant’ accounting policies with a requirement to disclose ‘material’ accounting policies. Also, guidance and illustrative examples are added in the Practice Statement to assist in the application of the materiality concept when making judgements about accounting policy disclosures. Management has assessed that these amendments won’t have significant influence on financial reports of the Company and the Group.
Amendments to IAS 8 “Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors” – Definition of Accounting Estimates (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023)
The Amendments become effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 with earlier application permitted and apply to changes in accounting policies and changes in accounting estimates that occur on or after the start of that period. The amendments introduce a new definition of accounting estimates, defined as monetary amounts in financial statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty. Also, the amendments clarify what changes in accounting estimates are and how these differ from changes in accounting policies and corrections of errors. Management has assessed that these amendments won’t have significant influence on financial reports of the Company and the Group.
Amendments to IAS 12 “Income Taxes” - Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023)
The Amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 with earlier application permitted. In May 2021, the Board issued amendments to IAS 12, which narrow the scope of the initial recognition exception under IAS 12 and specify how companies should account for deferred tax on transactions such as leases and decommissioning obligations. Under the amendments, the initial recognition exception does not apply to transactions that, on initial recognition, give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences. It only applies if the recognition of a lease asset and lease liability (or decommissioning liability and decommissioning asset component) give rise to taxable and deductible temporary differences that are not equal. Management has assessed that these amendments won’t have significant influence on financial reports of the Company and the Group.
IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023)
IFRS 17 was issued in May 2017 as a replacement for IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts. By to the reporting date, various supplements have been issued to IFRS 17 and IFRS 4 containing a number of clarifications for the purpose to facilitate the implementation of IFRS 17, to simplify certain requirements of the standard, and to extend the temporary exemption from IFRS 9 for annual periods starting on or after 1 January 2023. The amendments cover eight areas of IFRS 17, but they are not intended to change the fundamental principles of the standard.
i. Identifying contracts in the scope of IFRS 17
IFRS 17 establishes principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of insurance contracts, reinsurance contracts and investment contracts with discretionary participation characteristics. An insurance contract is contract on the basis of which one party (issuer) assumes a significant insurance risk from the other party (the policyholder) and agrees to pay the policyholder compensation if the policyholder suffers damage due to an uncertain future event (insured event). When identifying contracts in the scope of IFRS 17, in some cases the Group will have to assess whether a set or series of contracts should be treated as a single contract and whether embedded derivatives, investment components and goods and services components have to be separated and calculated according to a different standard. For insurance and reinsurance contracts, the Group does not expect significant changes resulting from the application of these requirements.
ii. Level of aggregation
Under IFRS 17, insurance contracts are aggregated into groups for measurement purposes and contract groups are determined firstly by identifying portfolios of contracts, each comprising contracts subject to similar risks which are managed together. Contracts in different product lines or issued by different Group entities are expected to be in different portfolios. Each portfolio is then divided into groups of contracts for which the recognition and measurement requirements under IFRS 17 apply. At initial recognition, the Group divides each portfolio into annual cohorts according to the year of issuance and each annual cohort is classified into one of the following groups:
o a group of contracts that are onerous upon initial recognition;
o a group of contracts for which, upon initial recognition, there is no significant possibility of becoming onerous subsequently
When a contract is recognised, it is added to an existing group of contracts. As a rule, reinsurance contracts are valued individually.
The level of aggregation requirements under IFRS 17 limits the offsetting of gains on groups of profitable contracts, through deferred recognition of contractual service margin ("CSM"), against losses on groups of onerous contracts, which are recognised immediately.
iii. Contract boundaries
Under IFRS 17, the measurement of a group of contracts includes all of the future cash flows within the boundary of each contract in that group. Compared to the current accounting policy, the Group expects that for certain contracts, IFRS 17 requirements for contract boundaries will change the scope of cash flows that will be included in the measurement of existing recognized contracts. The period covered by the premiums within the contract boundary represents ‘coverage period' which is relevant when applying numerous requirements of IFRS 17.
Insurance contracts
Cash flows are within the boundary of an insurance contract if they arise from substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting period in which the Group can compel the policyholder to pay the premiums or in which the Group has a substantive obligation to provide the policyholder with the insurance contract services. A substantive obligation to provide insurance contract services ends when:
o the Group has the practical ability to reassess the risks of the particular policyholder and, as a result, can set a price or level of benefit that fully reflects those risks; or
o the Group has the practical ability to reassess the risks of the portfolio of insurance contracts that contains the contract and can set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects the risks of that portfolio, and the pricing of the premiums up to the date when risks are reassessed does not take into account the risks that relate to periods after the reassessment date.
Reinsurance contracts
For reinsurance contracts, cash flows are within the contract boundary if they arise from substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting period in which the Group is compelled to pay amounts to the reinsurer or has a substantive right to receive services from the reinsurer. A substantive right to receive services from the reinsurer ends when the reinsurer:
o has the practical ability to reassess the risks transferred to it and can set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects those reassessed risks; or
o has a substantive right to terminate the coverage.
Some of the Group’s quota share reinsurance contracts cover underlying contracts issued within the annual term on a risk-attaching basis and provide unilateral rights to both the Group and the reinsurer to terminate the attachment of new underlying contracts at any time by giving three months’ notice to the other party. Currently, the measurement of these reinsurance contracts generally aligns with that of the underlying contracts and considers only underlying contracts already ceded at the measurement date. However, under IFRS 17 cash flows arising from underlying contracts expected to be issued and ceded after the measurement date, in addition to those arising from underlying contracts already ceded, may be within the boundaries of the reinsurance contracts and may have to be considered and estimated in their measurement.
iv. Measurement
Insurance contracts are subject to different requirements depending on how they are classified.
The standard requires a general measurement model based on current best estimates, whereas estimates are re-measured in each reporting period. Contracts shall be measured as the sum of (a) the fulfilment of cash flows, which consist of estimates of future cash flows, adjusted to reflect the time value of money and the associated financial risks, and a risk adjustment for non-financial risk; and (b) the CSM.
An alternative simplified approach based on the allocation of premiums based on the passage of time is allowed to calculate the liability for the remaining coverage for short-term contracts, which are often contracted by non-life insurers.
A variation of the general measurement model, called the “variable fee approach”, is also envisaged, which must be applied to certain life insurance contracts in which insurance policy holders participate in changing the fair value of the specific items defined by the relevant insurance contracts.
Below are more detailed individual models.
Life insurance contracts
At initial recognition, the Group shall measure the contract group with a general model. The general model measures the group of insurance contracts at the level of:
(a) total cash flows from the performance of the contract, which include:
(i) estimates of future cash flows;
(ii) adjustments to reflect the time value of money and the financial risks associated with future cash flows if financial risks are not included in future cash flow estimates; and
(iii) adjustment of value for non-financial risk.
(b) the total margin for the service contracted.
The fulfillment cash flows from a group of contracts shall not reflect the non-performance risk of Group’s obligations.
The estimate of future cash flows is measured as the present value of future gross expenditure (fees and expenses) reduced by the present value of future gross income (gross written premium of future periods) taking into account the estimated probabilities of possible outcomes.
All cash flows shall be discounted using risk-free yield curves adjusted to reflect the characteristics of the cash flows and the liquidity characteristics of the contracts. Cash flows that vary based on the yield of on any underlying items will be adjusted for the effect of that variability using risk-neutral measurement techniques and discounted using the liquidity adjusted risk-free rates.
The risk adjustment for non-financial risk for a group of contracts, determined separately from the other estimates, is the compensation required for uncertainty regarding the amount and timing of the cash flows arising from non-financial risk.
The CSM of a group of contracts represents the unearned profit that the Group will recognise as it provides services under those insurance contracts. On initial recognition of a group of contracts, the group of contracts is not onerous if the total of the following is a net inflow:
(a) cashflows from the fulfillment of contract;
(b) any cash flows arising from related group of contracts at that date; and
(c) any amount arising from the derecognition of any assets or liabilities previously recognised for cash flows related to a group of contracts.
In the case of net outflows, the group of contracts constitutes onerous contracts and the net outflow is recognised as a loss in the profit and loss account. Also, the loss component is recognized in order to display the amount of net outflow of money, which determines the amounts that are subsequently displayed in the income statement as the reversal of losses under onerous contracts and are excluded from income from insurance contracts.
Subsequently, the carrying amount of a group of contracts at each reporting date is the sum of the liability for remaining coverage and the liability for claims incurred. The liability for remaining coverage comprises the fulfilment cash flows that relate to services that will be provided under the contracts in future periods and any remaining CSM at that date. The liability for claims incurred includes the fulfilment cash flows for claims incurred and expenses that have not yet been paid, including claims that have been incurred but not yet reported.
o the fulfilment cash flows of groups of contracts are measured at the reporting date using current estimates of future cash flows, current discount rates and current estimates of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk. Changes in fulfilment cash flows are recognised as follows:
Changes related to future services | Adjusted against the CSM (or recognised in the insurance service result in profit or loss if the group is onerous) |
Changes related to current or past services | Recognised in the insurance service result in profit or loss |
Effects of time value of money, financial risk and changes on estimated future cash flows | Recognised as part of net financial income or expense from the insurance contract |
The CSM is adjusted subsequently only for changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future services and other specified amounts and is recognised in profit or loss as services are provided. The CSM at each reporting date represents the profit in the group of contracts that has not yet been recognised in profit or loss because it relates to future service.
As regards life insurance reinsurance contracts, the Group will apply the same accounting policies as for the measurement of a group of insurance contracts.
Cash flows from acquisition costs arise from the sales and underwriting activities of a group of contracts that are directly attributable to the portfolio of contracts to which the group belongs. Under IFRS 17, for life contracts, cash flows from acquisition costs are allocated to groups of contracts using systematic and rational methods.
A variation of the general measurement model, called the " variable fee approach ", is also envisaged, which shall be applied to certain life insurance contracts in which the owners of insurance policies participate in the change in the fair value of the specific items defined by the relevant insurance contracts. When applying this model, the insurer's share of fair value changes is included in the contractual service margin. Consequently, the results of insurers using this model are likely to be less volatile than by applying a general measurement model.
Impact assessment
In accordance with IFRS 17, profit shall be recognised in profit or loss over the lifetime of the contracts, and this will primarily be driven by the timing of the CSM recognition in profit or loss, in accordance with the time frame of the provision of services and the risk adjustment for non-financial risk as the related risk expires. Although the total profit recognised over the lifetime of the contracts will not change, the Group expects the recognition of the profit to be less volatile. This is mainly because, for certain life contracts, all profits are currently recognised in profit or loss on initial recognition of the contracts. The different timing of profit recognition will result in an increase in liabilities on adoption of IFRS 17 because a portion of profits previously recognised and accumulated in equity under IFRS 4 will be included in the measurement of the liabilities under IFRS 17.
The increase in the liabilities for life contracts on transition to IFRS 17 can mainly be attributed to the following:
Changes from IFRS 4 | Impact on capital at the date of transition to IFRS 17 |
Estimates of the present value of future cash flows will increase based on reduced discount rates in accordance with the requirement in IFRS 17 to measure future cash flows using current discount rates. | Decrease |
Recognised CSM determined using approaches described under (vi) represents unearned profit for these contracts. | Decrease |
The Group estimates that, after the adoption of IFRS 17, the effect of these changes (before tax) is a reduction of the Group's total equity amounting between HRK 105m and HRK 125m as at 1 January 2022, and the reduction of the Company total equity amounting between HRK 128m and HRK 148m as at 1 January 2022.
Non-life insurance contracts
The Premium allocation approach (PAA) is a simplified measurement model in IFRS 17 that is available for insurance and reinsurance contracts that meet certain criteria.
The Group expects to apply PAA to all contracts in the non-life insurance segment, except loan insurance to which the general measurement model will be applied as described in the life insurance section, as the following criteria are expected to be met at initial recognition:
o Insurance contracts and disproportionate reinsurance contracts: the coverage of each contract in the group of contracts is one year or less.
o Reinsurance contracts containing related risks: The Group reasonably expects the result of the measuring assets for the remaining coverage will not differ significantly from the results of the application of the general measurement model.
Upon initial recognition of each group of non-life insurance contracts, the carrying amount of the liability for remaining coverage is measured based on the premiums incurred upon initial recognition. The Group will decide to recognize the cash flows from the sales costs as an expense when they arise, except for commission expenses, which will be accrued for the duration of the insurance contract and recognized based on the passage of time.
Subsequently, the carrying amount of the liability for remaining coverage is increased by any further premiums incurred and decreased by the amount recognised as insurance revenue for services provided. The Group expects that the time between provision of each part of the services and the related premium due date will not exceed one year. Accordingly, as permitted by IFRS 17, the Group will not adjust the residual cover obligation to reflect the time value of money and the effect of financial risk.
If at any time before and during the coverage period, facts and circumstances indicate that a group of contracts is onerous, then the Group will recognise a loss in profit or loss and increase the liability for the remaining coverage to the extent that the current estimates of the fulfilment cash flows related to residual coverage exceed the carrying amount of the liability for residual coverage. The fulfilment cash flows will be discounted.
The Group will recognise the liability for incurred claims of a group of contracts at the amount of the fulfilment cash flows relating to incurred claims. The future cash flows will be discounted unless they are expected to be settled within one year or less from the date the claims are incurred.
The Group will apply the same accounting policies to measure a group of reinsurance contracts, adapted where necessary to reflect features that differ from those of insurance contracts.
Impact assessment
Although the PAA is similar to the Group’s current accounting treatment when measuring liabilities for remaining coverage, the following changes are expected in the accounting for non-life contracts.
Changes from IFRS 4 | Impact on capital at the date of transition to IFRS 17 |
In accordance with IFRS 17, the Group will discount future cash flows when measuring the liability for incurred claims, unless they are expected to occur within one year or less from the date on which the claims are incurred. The group does not currently discount such future cash flows. | Increase |
IFRS 17 requires that cash flows for contract performance include a correction of value for non-financial risk. Under IFRS 4, cash flows are not explicitly adjusted to correct the value for financial risk. | Decrease |
In accordance with IFRS 17, the Group will include in cash flows the expected recourse collections, which differs from the current practice according to which these amounts are not booked. | Increase |
The Group estimates that, on adoption of IFRS 17, the impact of these changes (before tax) is a increase the Group's total equity which will amount to between of HRK 504m and HRK 524m on 1 January 2022 and the increase Company total equity will amount to between of HRK 507m and HRK 527m on 1 January 2022.
v. Measurement - significant judgments and estimates
Estimates of future cash flows
In estimating future cash flows, the Group will incorporate, in an unbiased way, all reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort at the reporting date. This information includes both internal and external historical data about claims and other experiential data, updated to reflect current expectations of future events.
The estimates of future cash flows will reflect the Group’s view of current conditions at the reporting date, as long as the estimates of all relevant market variables are consistent with observable market prices.
When estimating future cash flows, the Group will take into account current expectations of future events that might affect those cash flows. However, expectations of future changes in legislation that would change or annul a present obligation or create new obligations under existing contracts will not be taken into account until the change in legislation is substantively enacted.
Cash flows within the boundary of a contract are those that relate directly to the fulfilment of the contract, including those for which the Group has discretion over the amount or timing. This includes premiums (including policyholders' premium adjustments and installment premiums and any additional cash flows resulting from these premiums, payments to (or on behalf of) the policyholder, cash flows from the acquisition of insurance and other costs incurred in executing the contract. Cash flows from acquisition costs and other costs incurred in fulfilling contracts comprise both direct costs and an allocation of fixed and variable general overheads which can be directly attributed to the execution of the insurance contract (so-called attributable costs).
Cost cash flows are distributed into groups of contracts using systematic and meaningful methods that are consistently applied to all costs with similar characteristics. A significant part of direct administrative costs are directly charged to life and non-life insurance segments. Administrative costs that cannot be directly allocated to life or non-life insurance will be allocated by the Group on the basis of an analysis of the time spent of administrative employees on activities related to life and non-life insurance. The allocation of these costs within a particular segment to the associated insurance groups is carried out on the basis of a share of the insurance income of the respective insurance group.
Other non-attributable expenses are not allocated to groups of insurance contracts and are reported in the financial statements separately from the technical result items, i.e. results from the insurance contract.
Discount rates
According to the requirements of IFRS 17, the Group will set discount rates with the so-called bottom-up approach, creating a risk-free interest curve using market yields of government bonds with the application of credit risk correction and EIOPA methodology for extrapolation. To reflect the liquidity characteristics of insurance contracts, risk-free interest curves will be further adjusted by illiquidity adjustment. Illiquidity adjustment will generally be determined based on estimates of differences in the liquidity characteristics of insurance contract groups and assets on the basis of which risk-free interest curves will be assessed.
For life insurance group contracts, the Group measures liabilities under the requirements of IFRS 4 by discounting future cash flows, using technical interest rates, determined at initial recognition in accordance with applicable price lists and subsequently corrected in accordance with regulatory requirements. According to the requirements of IFRS 17, the Group will measure life insurance obligations by discounting future cash flows (cash flows from the execution of life insurance group contracts) with the application of current discount rates at the appropriate measurement date. Due to the different methodology of determining discount rates according to the requirements of IFRS 17 where entire time structures of interest rates are applied (interest curves at which each maturity is assigned a special interest rate), compared to IFRS 4 where constant interest rates are applied for all maturities relating to a particular contract, discount rates according to the requirements of IFRS 17 will in some cases be higher, and in some cases lower than discount rates applied according to the requirements of IFRS 4. In addition, due to significant changes in the financial markets, which led to a significant increase in interest rates during 2022 and their volatility was evident, the Group will regularly estimate discount rates on each accounting date using current market returns.
For non-life insurance contracts, the Group does not discount future cash flows according to the requirements of IFRS 4, except for annuity claims in the claims provision. According to the requirements of IFRS 17, the Group will discount cash flows of non-life insurance contracts that will be measured in accordance with the general measurement model (loan insurance). For all other contracts, for which the premium distribution model – PAA will apply, cash flows from the performance of contracts relating to claims incurred will be discounted, unless they are expected to be paid within one year or less from the date of incurred claims. Applicable discount rates will be determined in accordance with the methodology described earlier.
Adjustment of value for non-financial risk
Risk adjustments for non-financial risk will be determined to reflect the compensation that the Group would require for bearing non-financial risk and its level of risk aversion. They will be determined separately for the life and lon-life contracts.
The adjustment of value for non-financial risk will be determined using the following techniques:
o for measurement of the correction of values for non-financial risk in non-life insurances two methods are used:
the quantum method and the cost of capital method, where the choice of the method depends on the availability of data and the stability of the results of statistical calculations of a particular portfolio;
o for life insurance contracts: The calculation of the value correction for non-financial risk for life insurance is based on shock scenarios with explicit margins. These margins were derived on the basis of the corresponding shocks from the life insurance risk submodules defined in Solvency II. The shocks calibrated by EIOPA in Solvency II were adjusted to the requirements of IFRS 17 and the target confidence interval.
CSM
The CSM of a group of contracts is recognised in profit or loss in each period to reflect the services provided under the group of insurance contracts in that period. This amount is determined by identifying the coverage units in the group, evenly distributing the CSM at the end of the year (before any allocation) to each coverage unit insured in the current period and expected to be insured in future and recognised in profit or loss the amount of the amount allocated to coverage unit insured in that period.
The number of coverage units is the quantity of services provided by a group of contracts, taking into account for each contract the quantity of benefits provided and the expected coverage period. Coverage units will be reviewed and updated at each reporting date.
For insurance contracts that provide both insurance coverage and investment services, the assessment of the quantity of benefits entails determining the relative weighting of the benefits provided to the policyholder by these services, determining how the benefits provided by each service change over the coverage period and aggregating those different benefits.
To determine the relative weighting of the benefits provided by insurance coverage and investment services, the Group will generally consider the selling prices for the similar services had they been offered on a stand-alone basis and adjust the quantity of benefits for each service in proportion to those stand- alone selling prices. The stand-alone selling price for a service may be evidenced by observable prices when the Group sells that service separately to policyholders with similar characteristics.
vi. Presentation and disclosure
IFRS 17 will significantly change the way insurance and reinsurance contracts are presented and published in the separate and consolidated financial statements of the Company and the Group.
According to IFRS 17, portfolios of insurance contracts that are assets and those that are liabilities, and portfolios of reinsurance contracts that are assets and those that are liabilities, are presented separately in the statement of financial position. All rights and obligations arising from a portfolio of contracts will be presented on a net basis; therefore, balances such as receivables from insurance and insurance liabilities will no longer be presented separately.
In accordance with IFRS 17, the amounts recognized in the profit or loss statement are disaggregated into:
o an insurance service result, comprising insurance revenue and insurance service expenses; and
o net financial income or expense from insurance contracts.
The amounts from the reinsurance contract will be reported separately.
Insurance service result
For contracts that are not measured using PAA, the revenue from the insurance contract for each year represents changes in liabilities for the remaining coverage relating to the services the Group expects to receive compensation. For contracts measured using PAA, the income from the insurance contract is recognised on the basis of the passage of time.
Expenses that relate directly to the fulfilment of contracts will be recognised in profit or loss as insurance service expenses, generally at the time of their occurrence. Expenses that do not relate directly to the fulfilment of contracts will be excluded from insurance service result.
Investment components will not be included in insurance revenue and insurance service expenses according to IFRS 17. As a result, the Group expects a significant reduction in the total amounts of revenue and expenses from contracts with investment components compared with those recognised under the current practice. The Group will identify the investment component of a contract by determining the amount required to return to the policyholder in all scenarios with commercial content. These include circumstances in which an insured event occurs or the contract matures or is terminated without an insured event occurring. The group determined that all life insurance contracts that have a redemption value contain an investment component.
The Group will decide not to separate the changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk between the insurance service result and net insurance financial income or expenses. All changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk recognised in profit or loss will be included in the insurance service result.
Net financial income and expenses
In accordance with IFRS 17, changes in the carrying amounts of groups of contracts arising from the effects of the time value of money, financial risk and changes therein are generally presented as insurance finance income or expenses. They include changes in the measurement of groups of contracts caused by changes in the value of underlying items.
For most insurance and reinsurance contracts, the Group plans to use the option of recognizing a change in the current discount rate in relation to the initial (so-called "locked-in") discount rate in other comprehensive income and will accordingly separate net financial income or expenses from the insurance contract to the aforementioned part to be recognised in other comprehensive income and the part that will be recognised through profit and loss account as release of the discount effect.
This is expected to reduce accounting mismatch of assets and liabilities, given that financial assets relating to debt and equity instruments will mostly be measured at fair value through other comprehensive income in accordance with IFRS 9.
Disclosure
IFRS 17 requires extensive new disclosures about amounts recognised in the financial statements, including detailed contract adjustments, effects of newly recognised contracts and information on the timing of expected recognition of CSM at the end of the reporting period in the income statement, as well as disclosures about significant judgements used when applying IFRS 17. There will also be expanded disclosures about the nature and extent of risks from insurance contracts and reinsurance contracts.
vii. Transition
In accordance with IAS 8 “Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting estimates and Errors", IFRS 17 requires the Group to apply IFRS 17 retroactively, unless this is not practically feasible. This implies that the effective transition date is 1 January 2022, whereby adjustments to the opening balances will be recognised as one-off adjustments in equity and reserves.
The group expects to use the full retroactive approach for groups of contracts to be measured using a premium-based approach.
According to the full retrospective approach, as at 1 January 2022 the Group will:
o identify, recognise and measure each group of insurance contracts as if it had always applied IFRS 17;
o stop recognising previously recognised amounts that would not have existed if IFRS 17 had always been applied
o recognise all the resulting net effects in equity
Where retroactive application for a group of insurance contracts is impractical, the Group will use two alternative transition methods - modified retroactive approach and fair value approach.
The Group considers the full retrospective approach impracticable under any of the following circumstances:
o the effects of retroactive application cannot be determined because the necessary information has not been collected (or has not been collected with sufficient precision) or is not available due to system migrations, data archiving requirements or other reasons. Such information shall include for certain contracts: expectations of contract cost-effectiveness and risks of becoming onerous, which are required to identify a group of contracts; information on historical cash flows and discount rates required to determine estimates of cash flows at initial recognition and subsequent changes to retroactive basis; information necessary to allocate fixed and variable general overheads to contract groups, as the Group's current accounting policies do not require such information.
o the full retrospective approach requires assumptions about what Group management’s intentions would have been in previous periods or significant accounting estimates that cannot be made without the use of hindsight.
The modified retroactive approach allows certain simplifications and modifications over full retroactive application. This approach allows insurers who lack certain information to calculate initial balances as close as possible to the conditions that would be obtained by applying full retroactive approach, using information that is available, verifiable and appropriate to the insurer. The Group will apply this approach to groups of insurance contracts relating to credit insurance against inability to repay and include contracts issued with a difference of more than one year. For these groups of contracts, discount rates at initial recognition will be set on 1 January 2022 instead of the date of initial recognition. For all groups of contracts measured under the modified retroactive approach, the amount of net financial revenue or expenses from insurance contracts accumulated in the financial reserve from the insurance contract as at 1 January 2022 will be determined as zero.
Under the fair value approach, the CSM (or the loss component) as at 1 January 2022 will be determined as the difference between the fair value of a group of contracts at that date and the fulfilment cash flows at that date. The Group will measure the fair value of the contracts as the sum of present value of the net cash flows expected to be generated by the contracts, determined using a discounted cash flow technique; and an additional margin, determined using a confidence level technique.
The cash flows considered in the fair value measurement will be consistent with those that are within the contract boundary. The present value of future cash flows taken into account when measuring fair value will generally be consistent with that determined in the exercise cash flow measurement.
For all contracts measured by fair value access, the Group will use reasonable and reliable information available on 1 January 2022 to determine how to identify groups of contracts.
Some groups of contracts measured under the fair value approach will contain contracts issued more than one year apart. Discount rates on initial recognition will be determined on 1 January 2022 instead of at the date of initial recognition regardless of the length of the specified time gap.
For all contracts measured under the fair value approach, the net amount of insurance financial income or expenses accumulated in the insurance contract financial reserve at 1 January 2022 will be determined to be zero.
The Group plans to apply a fair value approach to life insurance contracts and for groups of insurance contracts relating to loan beneficiaries' insurance against the inability to repay the loan.
- IFRS 9 Financial instruments and related annexes to various other standards
IFRS 9 which replaces IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement regulates the classification, measurement and derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities, introduces new rules for hedging accounting and a new model of impairment of financial assets and other categories in accordance with IFRS 9. IFRS 9 is effective for annual periods starting on or after 1 January 2018, with early application permitted. However, the Group has met the relevant criteria related to insurance as the dominant activity and has exercised the temporary exemption from IFRS 9 for annual periods before 1 January 2023. Consequently, the Group will apply IFRS 9 for the first time on 1 January 2023.
i. Financial assets - classification
Financial assets are distributed in the following categories with respect to the valuation method: valuation according to the amortised cost method, valuation at fair value through profit and loss, and valuation at fair value through other comprehensive income. The classification of financial assets depends on the business model used to manage financial assets and contracted cash flows.
A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it meets both of the following conditions:
o held within a business model aimed at holding assets in order to collect contracted cash flows ("Holding for collection"); and
o contracted cashflows relate exclusively to principal and interest payments based on the assessment of the characteristics of contractual cash flows ('SPPI test').
Financial assets are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if they meet both of the following conditions:
o is held within a business model aimed at holding assets in order to collect contracted cash flows and sell financial assets ('Holdings for collection and sale'); and
o contracted cashflows relate exclusively to principal and interest payments based on the assessment of the characteristics of contractual cash flows ('SPPI test').
All financial assets that are not classified as measured at amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income as described above (the "Other" business model), are measured at fair value through profit and loss. Furthermore, at initial recognition, the Group may irrevocably designate financial assets, which otherwise meet the requirements to be measured at amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income, measured at fair value through profit and loss if this eliminates or significantly reduces the accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.
Also, at the initial recognition of equity instruments that are not held for trading purposes, the Group may irrevocably decide to show subsequent changes in fair value through other comprehensive income. The choice is carried out on instrument-by-instrument basis.
Impact assessment
IFRS 9 will affect the classification and measurement of financial assets held as at 1 January 2023 as follows:
o most financial instruments currently measured at fair value through profit and loss according to IAS 39 will be measured at fair value through profit and loss according to IFRS 9;
o debt instruments that are also classified as financial assets available for sale according to IAS 39 will be classified in accordance with the holding business model for collection and sale in the category at fair value through other comprehensive income. However, the Group and the Company plan to reclassify part of the debt instruments classified as financial assets available for sale according to IAS 39 into the category of profit-loss valuation according to IFRS 9 due to the business model of holding assets for sale purposes;
o equity instruments relating to shares that are also classified as financial assets available for sale according to IAS 39 will be measured at fair value through other comprehensive income according to IFRS 9 as they are not held for trading purposes. Given that the Group has chosen to classify the listed equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income, there is no subsequent reclassification of profit or loss from fair valuation into profit and loss when investment is derecognized;
o investment funds that are currently classified as financial assets available for sale according to IAS 39 and as financial assets at fair value through profit and loss will be classified into the category of assets valued at fair value through profit and loss account according to IFRS 9 because they relate to financial assets whose cash flows do not contain only principal and interest, and are not considered equity instruments;
o on held to maturity investment and loans and receivables measured at amortised cost in accordance with IAS 39 will mostly also be measured at amortised cost according to IFRS 9.
As majority of the Group’s financial assets are measured at fair value both before and after transition to IFRS 9, the new classification requirements are not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s total equity at 1 January 2023.
ii. Financial assets - impairment
In accordance with IFRS 9, the impairment model will require the recognition of impairment provisions based on expected credit losses (so-called 'ECL'), not just on the basis of incurred credit losses as is the case with IAS 39 and will apply to financial assets classified at amortized cost and debt instruments measured in other comprehensive income.
Any change in the fair value of a debt instrument includes the effect of a change in the credit risk of the issuer of financial instrument. For all debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, it is necessary to estimate and report value adjustment, i.e. provisions for expected credit losses. All changes in the amount of provisions for expected credit losses are recognised in the profit and loss, while the amount of adjustments to the expected credit losses is already included in the cumulative amount of the change in fair value reported in other comprehensive income. Value adjustments are recognised through other comprehensive income, as part of the overall change in fair value, and shall not further reduce the carrying amount of financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income in the statement of financial position. Changes in fair value previously recognised in other comprehensive income are recycled in full in the profit and loss after the derecognition of debt instrument.
For short-term receivables without significant financial components (real estate and business premises lease receivables, claims on employees, etc.), the Company intends to apply a simplified approach in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 9 and assesses the correction of the value for the expected life of credit losses from the initial recognition of receivables.
Expected credit losses related to a particular instrument are estimated on the basis of expected future cash flows (based on principal, interest, fees and commissions) related to the contract, including the amounts that may arise from the realisation of the relevant collateral. All expected cash flows are reduced to present value by discounting at the relevant effective interest rate.
In simplified terms, expected credit losses are calculated as the product of the probability of default ("PD "), loss given default ("LGD ") and exposure at default ("EaD"). Default status is considered to have occurred when one or both circumstances have occurred: the improbability of payment by the debtor, when the Group considers that the payment of existing loan obligations in full by the debtor is unlikely to be without the realization of collateral and when there has been a materially significant delay in payment, i.e. the debtor is late with the payment of due obligations towards the Group for more than 90 days.
Probability-weighted scenarios- expected credit losses are modeled by several forward-looking scenarios, which take into account the probability of occurrence of "stressful" and favorable economic conditions, so that the resulting value of the ECL represents a probable-weighted number based on the results of several analyzed economic scenarios within which credit risk parameters are modeled.
The appropriate selection of a set of representative economic scenarios based on the impartial and objective information available to the Group, as well as the probability of a particular (representative) economic scenario, is determined by the relevant organizational units of the Group by the expert method.
Expected credit losses for a twelve month period relate to part of the expected credit losses over the entire duration of the instrument that represent the expected credit losses as a result of default over a period of twelve months from the reporting period. Lifetime expected credit losses refer to the expected credit losses over the entire life of the instrument that represent the expected credit losses as a result of the occurrence of all possible default statuses during the life of the financial instrument. For financial instruments to which this impairment model applies, the Group shall always recognise, on initial recognition, in profit and loss, at least the amount of expected credit losses for the twelve month period. The expected credit losses over the life of a financial instrument are recognised if there is a significant increase in credit risk compared to initial recognition or the instrument is credit impaired. For financial assets that are credit impaired at initial recognition (POCI assets), estimated expected credit losses are included in the initial fair value of the asset and the Group determines a credit adjusted effective interest rate for it. For POCI assets, the Group recognises only a cumulative change in the expected credit losses over the entire life of the financial asset in the reporting period compared to initial recognition. If there is a positive change in the expected credit losses compared to the initially determined the expected credit losses, the change is carried out through the adjustment of the gross book value of the asset, while with negative changes in the expected credit losses compared to the initially determined the expected credit losses, impairment reservations are formed.
Impact assessment
The Group estimates that the application of IFRS 9 impairment requirements on 1 January 2023 will result in additional adjustments or provisions for expected credit losses. The recognition of provisions for expected credit losses according to IFRS 9 partially relate to debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, but this will not affect the Group's total equity as recognition of impairment losses in the profit or loss will also result in the recognition of impairment losses in the profit or loss will lead to an equal and opposite gains in other comprehensive income. The Group estimates that the application of the impairment requirement of IFRS 9 to these investments will result in the transfer (before tax) from retained earnings to a fair value reserve in the amount of HRK 6.1m for the Company and HRK 8.3m for the Group as at 1 January 2023.
Impairment requirements for IFRS 9 affect the Group's total equity only in the amount of provisioning for expected credit losses on financial assets measured at amortised cost. The Group estimates that, following the adoption of IFRS 9, the effect of these changes (before tax) will be a decrease in the Group's total capital in the amount of HRK 7m for the Company and HRK 11.7 m for the Group on 1 January 2023.
iii. Financial liabilities
IFRS 9 largely retains the requirements of IAS 39 for the classification and measurement of financial liabilities.
Financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value reduced for transaction costs and are subsequently valued at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, except for the following:
ofinancial liabilities determined at fair value through profit and loss. Such liabilities, including derivative instruments that are liabilities, are subsequently measured at fair value;
ofinancial liabilities arising if the transfer of financial assets does not meet condition for derecognition or if a follow-up approach is applied. The assets transferred and the related liability shall be measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations retained by the entity. The related liability shall be measured in such a way that the net carrying amount of the transferred assets and the related liability is equal to the following:
- the amortised cost of rights and liabilities retained if the transferred assets are measured at amortised cost, or
- the fair value of the rights and liabilities retained when measured on a stand-alone basis if the transferred assets are measured at fair value.
ofinancial guarantee agreement. After initial recognition, such a contract shall subsequently be measured at more than the following two amounts:
- the amount of provision for expected credit losses and
- initially recognised amount at fair value;
othe obligation to provide a loan at interest rates lower than market interest rates. Such an obligation shall subsequently be measured at more than the following two amounts:
- the amount of provision for expected credit losses and
- initially recognised amount at fair value;
ounpredicted amounts recognised by the customer in the context of the business merger to which IFRS 3 applies. Such unpredicted amounts are subsequently measured at fair value, and changes are recognised in the profit and loss account.
The Group does not expect the adoption of IFRS 9 to have an effect on financial liabilities.
iv. Transition
For the purposes of the first application of IFRS 9, the Group will decide on a simplified method based on which it will not change comparative data and will recognize adjustments to the carrying amount of financial assets in initial retained earnings from the date of the first application of the standard, i.e. from 1 January 2023.
- The expected impact of the adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 on the Company and the Group
For the purposes of the first application of IFRS 17, the Group will apply a retroactive approach and will revise comparative balances, while for the purposes of the first application of IFRS 9, it will decide on a simplified method based on which the Group will not change the data of the comparative previous period and will recognize adjustments to the carrying amount of financial assets in initial retained earnings from the date of first application of the standard, i.e. from 1 January 2023.
Accordingly, the effects of the first application of IFRS 9 on 1 January 2023 are set out in point IFRS 9 financial instruments and related amendments to various other standards and paragraphs of impact assessment, while the effects of the first application of IFRS 17 are set out in paragraph IFRS 17 insurance contracts, paragraphs of impact assessments, on 1 January 2022. Given that certain assumptions, which will be applicable and used in the calculation of the effects of IFRS 17 from 31 December 2022, are generally agreed at the beginning of 2023 and require a period of time to calculate the impact on individual and consolidated capital, the Company and the Group are not able to estimate the quantitative impact on 1 January 2023 until the date of issue of the report.
The above assessment is preliminary since the implementation of these standards is in the process of finalization. The actual effect of the adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 may change because:
- The Group continuously improves the new accounting processes and internal controls required for the application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9;
- although the comparative opening balances IFRS 17 postings were carried out in the second half of 2022, the new application systems and related controls were only for a shorter period of time and for the purpose of refinement it is necessary to carry out comparative postings over several periods of time;
- The group has not completed testing and assessment of controls over new IT systems; and
the new accounting policies, assumptions, judgments and valuation techniques applied are subject to change until the Group finalizes its first annual financial statements including the date of first application.
- Amendments to IFRS 17 “Insurance contracts” - Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – Comparative Information (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023)
The amendment is a transition option relating to comparative information about financial assets presented on initial application of IFRS 17. The amendment is aimed at helping entities to avoid temporary accounting mismatches between financial assets and insurance contract liabilities, and therefore improve the usefulness of comparative information for users of financial statements.
c) New standards and amendments to standards published by the Committee for International Accounting Standards, but not yet adopted by the European Union
Currently, the standards adopted by the EU do not differ significantly from the regulations adopted by the International Accounting Standards Board, except for the following new standards and amendments to existing standards, which have not yet been adopted by the EU at the date of issuance of these financial statements:
- IFRS 14 “Regulatory Deferral Accounts” (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016) - the European Commission has decided not to launch the endorsement process of this interim standard and to wait for the final standard
- Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” - Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023)
These narrow scope amendments clarify that liabilities are classified as either current or non-current, depending on the rights that exist at the end of the reporting period. Liabilities are non-current if the entity has a substantive right, at the end of the reporting period, to defer settlement for at least twelve months. The guidance no longer requires such a right to be unconditional. Management’s expectations whether they will subsequently exercise the right to defer settlement do not affect classification of liabilities. The right to defer only exists if the entity complies with any relevant conditions as of the end of the reporting period. A liability is classified as current if a condition is breached at or before the reporting date even if a waiver of that condition is obtained from the lender after the end of the reporting period. Conversely, a loan is classified as non-current if a loan covenant is breached only after the reporting date. In addition, the amendments include clarifying the classification requirements for debt a company might settle by converting it into equity. ‘Settlement’ is defined as the extinguishment of a liability with cash, other resources embodying economic benefits or an entity’s own equity instruments. There is an exception for convertible instruments that might be converted into equity, but only for those instruments where the conversion option is classified as an equity instrument as a separate component of a compound financial instrument. The Company and the Group are currently assessing the impact of the amendments on its consolidated financial statements.
The amendment to IAS 1 on classification of liabilities as current or non-current was issued in January 2020 with an original effective date 1 January 2022. However, in response to the Covid-19 pandemic, the effective date was deferred by one year to provide companies with more time to implement classification changes resulting from the amended guidance.
- Amendments to IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” and IAS 28 “Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures” - Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture and further amendments (effective date deferred indefinitely until the research project on the equity method has been concluded)
These amendments address an inconsistency between the requirements in IFRS 10 and those in IAS 28 in dealing with the sale or contribution of assets between an investor and its associate or joint venture. The main consequence of the amendments is that a full gain or loss is recognised when a transaction involves a business. A partial gain or loss is recognised when a transaction involves assets that do not constitute a business, even if these assets are held by a subsidiary.
- Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” - Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024)
- Amendments to IFRS 16 “Leases” - Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024)
The Amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024 with earlier application permitted. The amendment clarifies how a seller-lessee subsequently measures sale and leaseback transactions that satisfy the requirements in IFRS 15 to be accounted for as a sale. The Amendments have not yet been endorsed by the EU. Management has assessed that these amendments won’t have significant influence on financial reports of the Company and the Group.
Unless otherwise described above, the new standards and interpretations are not expected to affect significantly the separate and consolidated financial statements of the Company and the Group.
2.4. Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
In preparing these financial statements, certain estimates were used which influence the presentation of assets and liabilities of the Group, the income and expenses of the Group and the disclosure of contingent liabilities of the Group.
Future events and their effects cannot be reliably anticipated, and therefore actual results may differ from these estimates. The accounting estimates used in the preparation of the financial statements are subject to change as new events occur, as more experience is gained, additional information is obtained and due to the changing environment in which the Group operates.
The key estimates used in applying accounting policies in the preparation of the financial statements relate to impairment losses on loans and receivables, calculation of technical provisions and determining fair value of investment property.
Information about the assessments of the Management regarding the application of IFRS, which have a significant impact on the financial statements, and the information about the estimates with a high risk of likely significant adjustment in the next year, is presented in Note 2.35 while carrying amounts of the assets and liabilities are presented in notes 16, 17, 19, 21 and 25.
2.5. Consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries (together "the Group").
Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group and are de-consolidated from the date that control ceases.
The Group applies the acquisition method for business combinations. The consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair values of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred and the equity interests issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Acquisition related costs are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. On an acquisition basis, the Group recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of identifiable acquiree’s net assets.
Goodwill is initially measured as excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the fair value of non-controlling interest in the acquiree and acquisition-date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net assets acquired. If this is lower than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired in the case of a bargain purchase, the difference is recognised directly in profit or loss.
Transactions eliminated at consolidation
Balances and transactions between Group members and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intragroup transactions, are eliminated in preparing the consolidated financial statements. Unrealised losses are also eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains, but only if there are no indicators of impairment.
Non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries are included in the total equity of the Group.
Losses applicable to non-controlling interests in subsidiaries are added to non-controlling interests in situations where this causes non-controlling interests to be disclosed with negative value. The reconciliation of non-controlling interest is based on the proportionate amount of the net assets of the subsidiary, with no adjustment to goodwill and recognition of profit or loss in the income statement.
Loss of control
At the moment of loss of control, the Group derecognises assets and liabilities of subsidiaries, interests of minority shareholders and other elements of equity related to the subsidiary. Any surplus or deficit arising on the loss of control is recognised in profit or loss. If the Group retains any share in the subsidiary, such share is measured at fair value at the date that control ceases. After that, this is reported as an investment valued using the equity method or as available-for-sale financial assets, depending on the level of influence retained.
Joint arrangements
The Group applies IFRS 11 to all joint arrangements. Under IFRS 11 investments in joint arrangements are classified as either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the contractual rights and obligations of each investor. The Group has assessed the nature of its joint arrangements and determined them to be joint ventures. Joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method.
Merger of entities under common control
A merger or a business combination involving business entities under common control is a business combination in which all of the combining business entities are controlled by the same party (or parties) both before and after the business combination, and that control is not transitory. The predecessor method of accounting is used to account for the mergers of entities under common control. According to the predecessor method of accounting, the carrying amount of the assets (including goodwill, if any) and liabilities of the acquired or merged company (or the company that has ceased to exist as a result of the merger) are transferred to the successor company from the consolidated financial statements of the highest entity that has common control and which prepares consolidated financial statements or a lower level entity if justified.
The merged entity’s results and balance sheet are incorporated prospectively from the date on which the merger or business combination between entities under common control occurred.
On the date of the merger, inter-company transactions, balances and unrealised gains and losses on mutual transactions are eliminated.
The difference between the transferred fee and the carrying amount of the net assets of the acquired company is recognised in equity (in retained earnings).
2.6. Presentation currency
The Group’s financial statements are presented in Croatian kuna (HRK) as the functional currency of the Company and subsidiaries in Croatia and presentation currency of the Group.
2.7. Foreign currency transactions
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currency are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rate effective at the reporting day. Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currency and measured at fair value are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rate effective on the date their fair value is determined.
Changes in the fair value of monetary securities denominated in or linked to a foreign currency and classified as available-for-sale are analysed between translation differences resulting from changes in the amortised cost of the security and other changes in the carrying amount of the security. Foreign exchange rate differences resulting from the conversion of monetary assets and liabilities are recognised through profit or loss and are presented within finance income or finance cost. As at 31 December 2021, the official HRK exchange rate was HRK 7.534500 for EUR 1 (31 December 2021: HRK 7.517174).
2.8. Revenue recognition
/i/ Gross written premiums represent basic operating revenue and they comprise the non-life and life insurance written premiums.
/ii/ Non-life insurance gross written premiums include all amounts of premiums written in the current accounting period, irrespective of the fact whether these amounts partially or completely pertain to a later accounting period.
Non-life insurance gross written premiums include all gross premiums written in the accounting period, whose beginning of the insurance year falls within the accounting period, irrespective of the fact whether they pertain in whole or in part to later accounting periods. The premiums are presented in gross amounts, that is, they include brokers’ commissions, but exclude taxes and charges levied with premiums. Written premiums include the adjustment of the premium written in the prior accounting periods as well as estimates of premiums written at the end of the period. Written premiums, that is, gross written premiums and unearned premiums include adjustments for the write-off of receivables from policyholder as a result of insurance termination. Net impairment losses on receivables for premium of the insured party are recognised as a deduction of gross written premium.
The earned portion of received premiums is recognised as income. Premiums are earned from the date of the risk occurrence during the insurance period, based on the assumption of risk patterns.
/iii/ Life insurance gross written premiums include all amounts of premiums collected until the end of the accounting period.
/iv/ Group recognise other operating income not directly related to insurance operations and sales income from subsidiaries which main activities are not insurance operations. Other operating income is recognised when an invoice is issued.
In accordance with the exception permitted by IFRS 4, life insurance premiums are recorded in books on a cash basis, Supplemental insurance premiums are also recorded on a cash basis.
The Group provides vehicle inspection services and similar services under fixed price contracts, where price lists are an integral part of each contract. The services are delivered in a short time (within one day), and revenue is recognized on the basis of the actual service after the Group fulfils the obligation to perform. Purchase contracts are simple and usually involve a single performance obligation. Customers are invoiced immediately after the delivery of the service, and payment follows the delivery of the service at the point of sale.
2.9. Investment income and expenses
/i/ Investment income comprises the income realised through participating interests (dividends, profit share), gains on investments in land and buildings, interest income, unrealised gains on investments at fair value through profit or loss, gain on sale of investment, net foreign exchange gains and other gains on investment.
Gains on investments in land and buildings consist of income realized due to an increase in the value of land and buildings, gains on sale of land and buildings, land and buildings rental income and other gains on investments in land and buildings. Land and buildings rental income and income from other operating leases are recognised in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the entire term of the lease.
Interest income is recognised in the income statement as it accrues, taking into account the effective yield on the assets. Interest on monetary assets at fair value through profit or loss is recognized using the effective interest rate method and is presented in interest income. Dividend income is recognised in the income statement on the date that the dividend is declared. The accounting policy in relation to the finance income recognition is disclosed in Note 2.17 “Financial instruments”.
/ii/Investment expenses include interest expense, investment impairment, losses realised on the sale of investments, net foreign exchange losses and other investment expenses.
2.10. Claims incurred
Claims incurred include settled amounts for claims, plus claims provisions, mathematical provisions, other technical provisions and special provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk in the accounting period.
Gross claims paid include the costs related to claims payment (appraisals, attorneys’ fees, staff costs of the claims management sector etc.), surrenders and recourse claims expenditures.
2.11. Operating expenses
Operating expenses include the costs of insurance sale and administration costs. The sales costs include all direct costs incurred in concluding insurance contracts, such as agents’ costs, costs of salaries of sales staff, commissions and marketing costs.
Non-life insurance commission expenses are recognised on a straight-line basis over the accounting period in accordance with the recognition of the premium income to which they relate. Commission expenses for non-life insurances are recognised on a pay-as-you-go basis. Administration costs include the costs incurred in connection with portfolio management, expenses for employees as well as other material and non-material costs.
2.12. Intangible assets
Intangible assets are initially carried at cost, which includes the purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable tax after deducting trade discounts and rebates, as well as all other costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to their working condition for their intended use.
Non-current intangible assets are recognised if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group, if the cost of the asset can be reliably measured, and if the cost exceeds HRK 3,500.
After initial recognition, assets are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses.
The amortisation of assets commences when the assets are ready for use, i.e. when the assets are at the required location and the conditions necessary for use have been met. The amortisation of assets ceases when the assets are fully amortised or classified as assets held for sale. The amortisation is calculated by writing off the purchase cost of each particular asset during the estimated useful life of the asset, by applying the straight-line method. The estimated useful life of intangible assets is from 2 to 15 years (2021: from 2 to 15 years).
Deferred acquisition costs
Deferred acquisition costs for non-life insurance comprise commissions calculated for the internal and external sales network incurred in concluding insurance policies during the financial year. In this regard, the commission charged to the sales network represents the total acquisition commission for each insurance policy, Indirect or general sales costs are not deferred.
For non-life insurance, at the reporting date deferred acquisition costs are calculated using the methodology comparable to the method of calculating the provision for unearned premiums at the reporting date.
By introducing the accounting policy of deferral of acquisition costs, the Group has also introduced recording liabilities for undue commission. Liabilities for undue commission is the difference between the total commission to be calculated for a particular insurance policy and the accrued commission. The basis for calculating the total commission is the value of the written (charged) premium, while the basis for calculating the accrued commission is the amount of the charged premium by each policy.
The recoverable amount of deferred acquisition costs is assessed at each reporting date as part of the liability adequacy test of non-life insurance.
2.13. Property and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are initially carried at cost, which includes the purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable tax after deducting trade discounts and rebates, as well as all other costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to their working condition for their intended use.
Property, plant and equipment are recognised if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company, if the cost of the asset can be reliably measured, and if the cost exceeds HRK 3,500.
After initial recognition, land and buildings are carried at revalued amount, being their fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses. The increase in value of assets due to the revaluation is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity under the heading of revaluation surplus. However, the increase is recognised in profit or loss to the extent that it reverses a revaluation decrease of the same asset previously recognised in profit or loss. If an asset's carrying amount is decreased as a result of a revaluation, the decrease is recognised in profit or loss. However, the decrease is recognised in other comprehensive income to the extent of any credit balance existing in the revaluation surplus in respect of that asset. The decrease recognised in other comprehensive income reduces the amount accumulated in equity under the heading of revaluation surplus.
A revaluation is performed with sufficient regularity such that the carrying amount does not differ materially from that which would be determined using fair value at the balance sheet date. The Group assessed the fair value of these assets during 2019.
After initial recognition, equipment and other tangible assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses.
Maintenance and repairs, replacements and improvements of minor scale are expensed when incurred. In situations where it can be clearly demonstrated that the expenditures have resulted in an increase in the future economic benefits expected to be obtained from the use of an asset beyond its originally assessed standard performance, the expenditures are capitalised and included in the carrying value of the asset.
Gains or losses on the retirement or disposal of assets are included in the income statement in the period when incurred.
The depreciation of assets commences when the assets are ready for use, i.e. when the assets are at the required location and the conditions necessary for use have been met. The depreciation of assets ceases when the assets are fully depreciated or classified as assets held for sale. Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost of each asset, other than land and tangible assets under construction, over their estimated useful lives, using the straight-line method, as follows:
| 2022 Estimated useful life | 2021 Estimated useful life |
Buildings | 40 years | 40 years |
Furniture and equipment | 4-10 years | 4-10 years |
Computer equipment | 3-4 years | 3-4 years |
Vehicles | 5 years | 5 years |
The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at the end of each reporting period.
2.14. Leases
The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises:
the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability,
any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, less any lease incentives received,
initial direct costs incurred,
an estimate of costs to be incurred by the lessee in dismantling and removing the underlying asset, restoring the site on which it is located or restoring the underlying asset to the condition required by the terms and conditions of the lease, unless those costs are incurred to produce inventories. The lessee incurs the obligation for those costs either at the commencement date or as a consequence of having used the underlying asset during a particular period.
After the commencement date, the Group measures the right-of-use asset applying a cost model. To apply a cost model, the Group measures the right-of-use asset at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses and adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease liability.
The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the end of the lease term. Lease agreements are made for fixed and indefinite periods. For a lease that is made for an indefinite period, the Group estimates the lease term with respect to the possibility of extension or termination, the historical lease term or the significant cost of replacing the leased asset. The same was applied to lease agreements with a fixed period, and the lease term was reviewed on a case-by-case basis.
The Group mainly leases offices, vehicles and IT equipment.
At the commencement date, a lease liability is measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at that date. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, if that rate can be readily determined. If that rate cannot be readily determined (mostly in case of office premises lease), the Group use the incremental borrowing rate. As of 31.12.2022 the weighted average incremental borrowing rate applied to lease liabilities recognised under IFRS 16 ranged from 2.57% to 5.25% (31.12.2021: from 2.57% to 7.25%). The Group determines its incremental borrowing rate based on publicly available information, considering various factors such as the lease term, the value of the leased asset, the economic environment, and the specifics related to the creditworthiness of the lessee.
At the commencement date, the lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following payments for the right to use the underlying asset during the lease term that are not paid at the commencement date:
fixed payments less any lease incentives receivable,
variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, initially measured using the index or rate as at the commencement date,
amounts expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees,
the exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that option,
payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the lessee exercising an option to terminate the lease.
After the commencement date, a Group measure the lease liability by:
increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability,
reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made,
remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modifications, or to reflect revised in-substance fixed lease payments.
Interest on the lease liability in each period during the lease term is the amount that produces a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the lease liability. The periodic rate of interest is the discount rate, or if applicable the revised discount rate.
The Group as lessee, in accordance with IFRS 16, elected not to apply the requirements of standard to:
short-term leases (lease term of 12 months or less),
leases for which the underlying asset is of low value (such as tablets and personal computers, telephones etc.).
In that case, the Group recognise the lease payments associated with those leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
In statement of financial position, right-of-use assets are presented within Property and equipment, while lease liabilities are presented within Financial liabilities at amortized cost.
Lease income in which the Group is lessor, are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income on a straight-line basis over the lease term in note 6.2 Income from Investment property. The Group leases business premises for a period of 1 to 8 years. Lease receivables are disclosed as Trade receivables in note 22.5.
2.15. Investment property
Investment property (land and buildings) that are not used for operations and that are owned by the Group that are held to enable the Group to earn rental income and/or for capital appreciation and are measured at fair value through profit or loss.
The Group measures the fair value of its investment property at the end of each accounting period, and such measurement is based on the appraisal by a hired appraiser.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with it will flow to the Group and the cost can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance costs are expensed when incurred. If an investment property becomes owner-occupied, it is reclassified to property and equipment, and its carrying amount at the date of reclassification becomes its deemed cost to be subsequently depreciated.
2.16. Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures
Subsidiaries are entities which are controlled by the Group.
Associates are companies in which the Company has significant influence but not control over the adoption and implementation of financial and operating policies.
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are presented in separate financial statements using the cost method.
2.17. Financial instruments
/i/ Classification and recognition
The Group classifies its financial instruments into the following categories: financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, loans and receivables, available-for-sale financial assets, held-to-maturity investments and other financial liabilities. The classification depends on the purpose for which the financial assets and liabilities were acquired.
The Management Board determines the classification of financial assets and financial liabilities at initial recognition and, where appropriate, re-evaluates this designation at each reporting date.
Financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are those that are classified as assets and liabilities held for trading or those that the Group initially classified as at fair value through profit or loss.
Trading assets and liabilities are those assets and liabilities that the Group acquires or incurs principally for the purpose of selling or repurchasing in the near term or holds as a part of a portfolio that is managed together for short-term profit or position taking as well as for the purpose of hedging (derivatives financial instruments).
The Group designates financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss when either:
the assets and liabilities are managed, evaluated and reported internally on a fair value basis;
the designation eliminates or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch which would otherwise arise; or
the asset or liability contains an embedded derivative that significantly modifies the cash flows that would otherwise be required under the contract.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss is included in debt and equity securities, investments funds and other financial assets held for trading. Derivatives are classified as assets held for trading. The Group does not use hedge accounting.
Loans and receivables
Loans and receivables are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market, other than those:
that the entity intends to sell immediately or in a short period of time and that will be classified as financial assets held for trading, and that which the Management classifies at initial recognition as assets at fair value through profit or loss;
that the entity, upon initial recognition, classifies as available for sale; or
for which it is unlikely that the entity will recover the larger portion of the initial investment value, except in the case of credit rating deterioration, and which will be classified as available for sale.
Loans and receivables are created when the Group approves financial resources to clients without the intention to trade in such receivables, and they include deposits with credit institutions, loans secured mostly by mortgages and loans given to the insured parties from mathematical provisions for life insurance, secured by life insurance policies.
Accounting of receivables arising from insurance contracts is disclosed in Note 2.18 - "Receivables".
Held-to-maturity financial assets
Held-to-maturity financial assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments and fixed maturity that an entity has the positive intention and ability to hold to maturity and are quoted in an active market. Held-to-maturity investments include state and corporate bonds with fixed income.
Available-for-sale financial assets
Available-for-sale financial assets are non-derivatives that are either designated in this category or not classified in any of the other categories. Financial assets designated as available for sale are intended to be held for an indefinite period of time, but may be sold in response to needs for liquidity or changes in interest rates, foreign exchange rates, or equity prices.
Other financial liabilities
Other financial liabilities include all financial liabilities that are not classified in the category at fair value through profit or loss (preference shares) and derivative financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss (Note 2.17 /iv/).
/ii/ Recognition and derecognition
Regular way purchases and sales of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, held-to-maturity investments and available-for-sale financial assets are recognised on the trading date, that is, the date on which the Group commits to purchasing or selling the instrument. Loans and receivables as well as financial liabilities are initially recognized on the date of occurrence, that is, on the day they are advanced to borrowers or received from lenders.
The Group derecognises financial assets (in full or in part) when the contractual rights to receive cash flows from the financial asset have expired or when it loses control over the contractual rights to such financial assets. This occurs when the Group essentially transfers all risks and benefits to another business entity, or when the rights are exercised, surrendered or expired.
The Group derocognises financial liabilities only when are extinguished, that is, when they are discharged, cancelled or expired, or when they are transferred. Should the terms of financial liabilities substantially change, the Group shall derecognise that particular liability and at the same time recognise a new financial liability, with new terms.
Initial and subsequent measurement
Financial assets and liabilities are recognised initially at their fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset or financial liability not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial asset or financial liability.
After initial recognition, the Group measures financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss, and available-for-sale financial assets at their fair value, without any deduction for selling costs.
For financial instruments traded in active markets, the determination of fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities is based on quoted market prices. This includes listed equity securities and quoted debt instruments on official stock exchanges.
For all other financial instruments, fair value is determined using valuation techniques. In these techniques, fair values are estimated from observable financial information based on which value is determined using the discounted cash flow method and/or the method of comparable companies and transactions.
In cases where the fair value of unlisted equity instruments cannot be determined reliably, the instruments are carried at cost.
Loans and receivables and held-to-maturity investments are measured at amortised cost net of impairment. Financial liabilities not classified at fair value through profit or loss are measured at amortised cost. Premiums and discounts, including initial transaction costs, are included in the carrying amount of the associated instrument and amortized using the effective interest rate of that instrument.
Gains and losses
Gains and losses arising from a change in the fair value of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are recognised in profit or loss.
Gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value of available-for-sale monetary assets are recognised in other comprehensive income. Impairment losses, foreign exchange gains and losses, interest income and amortisation of premium or discount using the effective interest method on available-for-sale monetary assets are recognised in profit or loss. Foreign exchange differences resulting from revaluation of non-monetary financial assets denominated in or linked to foreign currency that are classified as available for sale are recognised within other comprehensive income, along with all other changes in their fair value, whereas income earned from dividends is recognised through profit or loss. Upon sale or other derecognition of available-for-sale financial assets, all cumulative gains or losses are transferred from other comprehensive income to profit or loss.
Gains and losses on financial instruments carried at amortised cost may also arise, and are recognised in profit or loss, when a financial instrument is derecognized or when its value is impaired.
Apart from gains and losses arising from the change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets which are recognized in other comprehensive income, as described above, all other gains and losses and interest are recognised in profit or loss in line items “Finance income” and “Finance costs”.
Fair value measurement principles
The fair value of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss and financial assets available for sale is their quoted market price at the reporting date without any deduction for estimated future costs to sell. If the financial assets market (including the unlisted securities market) is not active, or if, for any other reason the fair value cannot be reliably measured on the basis of the market price, the Group determines the fair value based on observable prices (prices of similar or identical items), and when this is not available, it applies various estimation techniques that use all relevant information and inputs that can help in estimating the fair value. This includes the use of prices attained in recent transactions between knowledgeable and willing parties, reference to other essentially similar instruments, discounted cash flow analysis and option pricing models, maximising the use of observable market data and relying as little as possible on entity-specific estimates.
Where discounted cash flow techniques are used, estimated future cash flows are based on the Management Board’s best estimates and the discount rate is the market rate effective at the reporting date and used for financial instruments with similar conditions. Where a pricing model is used, the market related rates effective at the reporting date are used.
/iii/ Impairment of financial assets
At each reporting date the Group assesses whether there is objective evidence that financial assets not classified as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are impaired. Financial assets are impaired when objective evidence demonstrates that a loss event has occurred after the initial recognition of the asset, and that the loss event has an impact on the future cash flows of the asset that can be estimated reliably.
The Group considers the evidence of impairment for both a specific asset and at group level. All individually significant financial assets are tested for impairment. All individually significant financial assets where impairment has not been identified are included in the base for testing for impairment on a collective basis for impairment that has occurred but has yet to be identified. Assets that are not individually significant are tested for impairment by grouping together financial assets (presented at amortised cost) on the basis of shared risk characteristics.
Objective evidence of impairment of financial assets (including equity securities) includes default or delinquency by a borrower, restructuring of loans or advances by the Group on terms that the Group would not otherwise consider, indications that a borrower or issuer will enter bankruptcy, or other available data relating to a group of assets, such as adverse changes in the payment status of borrowers or issuers within the group, or economic conditions that are connected with defaults within the group.
For the purposes of assessing impairment at portfolio level, the Group relies on historical experience in terms of loss rates, periods of loss recognition, adjusted for the purposes of the Management Board’s assessment as to whether current economic and credit conditions are such that the actual losses may be higher or lower than before. Loss rates and the expected recognition period are reviewed regularly.
Impairment losses on assets carried at amortised cost are measured as the difference between the carrying amount of the financial assets and the present value of estimated cash flows discounted at the assets’ original effective interest rate. Losses are recognised through profit or loss and reflected in impairment provisions.
In the case of equity investments classified as available for sale, a significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of the investment below its cost is considered as an indicator of impairment. If any such evidence exists for available-for-sale financial assets, the cumulative loss, calculated as the difference between the cost and current fair value, less any loss on impairment of that financial asset that was previously recognised in profit or loss, is transferred from other comprehensive income and recognised in profit or loss. Impairment losses recognised in profit or loss on equity securities cannot be subsequently reversed through profit or loss, but all value increases are recognised in other comprehensive income until the final sale.
If a subsequent event results in the decrease in the amount of impairment loss for financial assets that are presented at amortised cost and for debt securities available for sale, the previously recognised impairment loss is reversed and recognised through profit or loss. Changes in the amount of impairment related to the time value of money are recognised as a component of interest income.
/iv/ Specific instruments
Debt securities
Debt securities are classified as held-to-maturity investments or financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, or as financial assets available for sale, depending on the purpose for which the debt security has been acquired.
Loans and advances to banks
Deposits with banks are classified as loans and receivables and valued at amortised cost less impairment losses.
Equity securities
Equity securities are classified as assets at fair value through profit or loss or as available-for-sale financial assets and measured at fair value, unless it is impossible to reliably establish the fair value (as described above) when they are measured at cost.
Loans and receivables from policyholders
Loans and receivables from policyholders are presented at amortised cost less impairment to reflect the estimated recoverable amounts.
Investments in funds
Investments in open-end investment funds are classified as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss or as financial assets available for sale and they are measured at current fair value.
Investments for the account and risk of life insurance policyholders
Investments for the account and risk of life insurance policyholders include investments in unit-linked products and are classified as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
Receivables from insurance and other receivables
Receivables from direct insurance and other receivables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost less value impairment.
Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost.
Derivative financial instruments
As part of its regular operations, the Group concludes contracts on derivative financial instruments for the purpose of managing currency risk and therefore these financial instruments are classified as Financial assets or liabilities held for trading - derivatives. Derivatives of the Group include foreign exchange forward contracts.
Increase / decrease in fair value is recognized as an asset if their fair value is positive and liabilities if their fair value is negative and changes in fair value of derivatives are included in profit or loss i.e. in financial income and expenses.
Embedded derivatives within insurance contracts and investment contracts
Sometimes, a derivative may be a component of a hybrid (combined) financial instrument or insurance contract that includes both the derivative and host contract with the effect that some of the cash flows of the combined instrument vary in a similar way to a stand-alone derivative. Such derivatives are known as embedded derivatives.
Embedded derivatives are separated from their host contract, measured at fair value and changes in their fair value included in profit or loss if they meet the following conditions:
the economic characteristics and risks of embedded derivatives are not closely connected with the economic characteristics and risks of the host contract,
a separate instrument with the same characteristics as those of the embedded derivative would satisfy the definition of a derivative,
the hybrid instrument is not measured at fair value and changes in its fair value are not recognised in profit or loss,
Embedded derivatives that meet the definition of an insurance contract need not be separated from the host contract. Furthermore, the Group has used the exemption provided in IFRS 4, ‘Insurance Contracts’:
it does not separate or measure at fair value the option of the policyholder to repurchase the insurance contract at a fixed price (or the amount based on the fixed amount and interest rate), even if the price is different from the book value of the insurance liability in the host contract,
it does not separate or measure at fair value the option of the policyholder to repurchase the contract with discretionary participation features.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and presented in the financial statement on a net basis when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and an intention to settle on a net basis, or the acquisition of assets and settlement of liabilities take place simultaneously.
2.18. Receivables
/i/ Insurance receivables include receivables from insured parties based on non-life insurance premiums.
Receivables based on non-life insurance premiums comprise receivables for written, but not yet invoiced premium and receivables for invoiced, but not paid premium.
Recognition of insurance premium is described in Note 2.8. – ''Gross written premiums''.
/ii/ Receivables for invoiced but unpaid premiums are presented at nominal value, and doubtful and uncollectible receivables are impaired. Impairment is recognised for all outstanding receivables which were due and payable 180 days prior to the balance sheet date. Impairment can be decreased for receivables which are used as basis for payment of claim to the debtor (provision for claims).
/iii/ Receivables under the right to recourse are recognised for all recourse cases from an out-of-court procedure arising from receivables from another insurance company and recourses for which a financial settlement was concluded with the counterparty. Recourse receivables are impaired for all receivables 180 past due. The determined impairment can be decreased by recourse receivables that are likely to be collected. Recognition of income from recourses is deferred due to uncertainty of collection. Income from recourses is deferred for recourses which are not settled in cash with the exception of recourses from other insurance companies which are recognised in profit or loss immediately.
/iv/ Other receivables pertain to receivables arising from interest on loans and deposits, receivables arising from advance payments, receivables arising from received payment instruments, trade receivables etc.
2.19. Cash and cash equivalents and short-term deposits
Cash consists of balances with banks. Cash equivalents are short-term, high-liquidity investments that can be converted at any time into known amounts of cash and are not exposed to significant changes in value. The carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents generally approximate their fair value.
For the purposes of reporting on cash flows, cash and cash equivalents refer to cash with banks and in hand, as well as deposits with original maturity up to three months.
2.20. Income tax
The tax expense represents the sum of the current tax liability and deferred tax.
Current tax
The current tax liability is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive income because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences, and deferred tax assets are generally recognised for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition, other than in a business combination, of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognized on the basis of revaluation of land and buildings and of financial assets available for sale.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. The calculation of deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the amount at which the Company expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted and are classified as non-current assets and/or liabilities.
Current and deferred income tax for the period
Current and deferred tax is recognised as an expense or income in profit or loss, except when they relate to items credited or debited to other comprehensive income in which case the deferred tax is also recognised in comprehensive income.
2.21. Capital
In its financial records the Group records capital categorized as follows: subscribed capital, share premium, fair value reserve, statutory reserves, legal reserves, other reserves, retained profit and current year profit/(loss).
/i/ Subscribed capital represents the indivisible share capital of the Company, paid in full
/ii/ Revaluation reserve
The revaluation reserve includes profits from the revaluation of properties, net of taxes. The revaluation reserve is transferred directly to retained profit in proportion to the depreciation of the asset.
The revaluation reserve of available-for-sale financial assets includes unrealised gains and losses from changes in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets, net of impairment and deferred tax.
/iii/ Allocations to statutory reserves, legal reserves, other reserves and retained profit are regulated by the Decisions of the Company’s General Assembly.
/iv/ The current year income is presented according to the balance as at reporting date and it is transferred to the upcoming fiscal year. The utilization or allocation of profit is determined by the Decision of the Company’s General Assembly.
2.22. Technical provisions
Technical provisions of the Group presented in the financial statements pertain to provisions for unearned premiums, mathematical reserve, provisions for claims, fluctuation provisions, provisions for bonuses and discounts and other insurance-technical provisions. They are formed in accordance with the Ordinance on minimum standards, methods of calculating and guidelines for calculating technical provisions in insurance based on the accounting regulations as well as in accordance with the Company’s and the Group’s internal regulations. All technical provisions have been granted a positive opinion of the appointed certified actuary for life insurance and the appointed certified actuary for the Company’s non-life insurance.
/i/ Provisions for unearned premiums
Provisions for unearned premiums are calculated for those types of insurance where the insurance coverage lasts even after the end of the reporting period, since the insurance year and the reporting period do not overlap. The basis for calculation of gross unearned premium of non-life insurance and reinsurance is the accrued (written) premium, while the basis for the calculation of gross unearned premium of supplemental insurance with life insurance is the collected premium.
Provisions for unearned premiums are calculated according to the pro rata temporis method, except for the types of loan insurance where a decrease of insurance cover throughout the contract term is taken into consideration. The reinsurance share of the gross written premium is determined depending on the reinsurance contract and the method used for the calculation of the corresponding gross written premium,
/ii/ Mathematical provision
Mathematical provisions are calculated individually for every insurance contract by using the prospective net method in accordance with legal regulations and internal Ordinances of HANFA.
/iii/ Claims provisions
Claims provisions contain provisions for reported claims, provisions for incurred but not reported claims, provisions for costs of processing claims.
Provisions for reported claims are determined by individual assessment. Actuarial methods are applied upon determining provisions for the costs of processing claims and for incurred but unreported claims.
The reinsurance share in provisions for claims incurred is determined in accordance with reinsurance contracts.
/iv/ Provisions for unexpired risks
Provisions for unexpired risks are created where the expected value of claims and costs pertaining to unexpired periods of policies, which are valid on the reporting date, exceeds the provisions for unearned premiums pertaining to such policies. Provisions for unexpired risks are calculated separately for individual types of insurance, i.e. homogeneous risk groups.
/v/ Provision for bonuses and discounts
The provision for bonuses and discounts is established according to the provisions of insurance contracts and the Ordinance on minimum standards, methods of calculating and guidelines for calculating technical provisions in insurance in line with accounting regulations and internal regulations.
2.23. Technical life insurance provisions where the policy holder bears the investment risk
For the life insurance policies where the policy holder bears the investment risk, adequate separate provisions are created for every such insurance contract.
2.24. Reinsurance
The Group cedes premiums to reinsurance in the regular course of business for the purpose of limiting its net loss potential through risk diversification. Reinsurance contracts do not relieve the Group from its direct obligations to policyholders.
Premiums ceded and recoverable amounts are presented through profit or loss on a gross basis. Only the contracts that give rise to a significant transfer of insurance risk are accounted for as reinsurance contracts. Amounts recoverable under such contracts are recognised in the same year as the corresponding claim. Contracts, through which significant insurance risk (financial reinsurance) is not transferred, are recorded as deposits. During 2022 and 2021, the Group did not conclude any such contracts.
Reinsurance assets include amounts receivable from reinsurance companies for ceded insurance liabilities. Receivables from reinsurers are estimated in a manner consistent with the provisions for unpaid claims and claims paid by reinsured policies. Reinsurance assets include the actual or estimated receivables from reinsurers in respect of technical provisions. Reinsurance assets relating to technical provisions are created on the basis of the terms of reinsurance contracts and measured on the same basis as the corresponding reinsured liabilities.
Reinsurance receivables are tested for impairment at each reporting date.
2.25. Liabilities and related assets under liability adequacy test
IFRS 4 provides for the implementation of mandatory liability adequacy test under the insurance contract. At each reporting date the Group estimates whether its reported insurance liabilities are adequate, using current estimates of future cash flows for all its insurance contracts. Should the above assessment show that the book value of insurance liabilities is insufficient in relation to the estimated future cash flows, the shortage is charged to profit or loss. Estimates of future cash flows are based on realistic actuarial assumptions, taking into account experience of the occurrence of claims, latest demographic tables, aspects of mortality, morbidity, return on investment, costs and inflation.
2.26. Other liabilities
/i/ Liabilities arising from direct insurance pertain to liabilities under claims,
/ii/ Liabilities arising from direct reinsurance pertain to liabilities under reinsurance premium,
/iii/ Other liabilities pertain to liabilities toward domestic suppliers, liabilities for advances received, liabilities to employees, commission liabilities etc.
/vi/ The Company makes monthly payments to the guarantee fund of the Croatian Insurance Bureau for the settlement of claims for damages caused by uninsured and unknown vehicles. The monthly fee is determined according to the premium market share of each insurer, expressed in percentage. The guarantee funds of the Croatian Insurance Bureau are utilised to settle claims for damages caused by uninsured and unknown vehicles.
2.27. Employee benefits and pension plans
Pension obligations
For defined contribution plans, the Group pays contributions to state-owned pension and health insurance funds, in accordance with legal requirements or individual choice. The Group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognised as an expense in profit or loss as they accrue.
Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid under the short-term cash bonus or profit-sharing plans if the Group has a present legal obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
Other employee benefits
Liabilities based on other long-term employee benefits, such as jubilee awards and termination benefits at retirement, are recorded as the net present value of the liability for defined benefits at the balance sheet date. Provisions for employee benefits for long-term employment and retirement (regular jubilee awards and termination benefits) are determined in such a manner that in each year of work, the present value of the proportional part of the expected amount of regular jubilee rewards and termination benefit depends on the total time remaining until the jubilee award is paid, less expected employee turnover. The discount rate applied is the yield on the respective bonds. The discounted future cash flow method is used for the calculation of the present value of the liability.
Termination benefits
Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated by the Group before the normal retirement date, or whenever an employee accepts voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits, The Group recognises termination benefits at the earlier of the following dates:
(a) when the Group can no longer withdraw the offer of those benefits and
(b) when the entity recognises costs for a restructuring that is within the scope of IAS 37 and involves the payment of termination benefits.
In the case of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy, the termination benefits are measured based on the number of employees expected to accept the offer.
2.28. Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation as a result of a past event, it is more likely than not that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation and the amount can be reliably estimated. Provisions are reviewed at each balance sheet date and adjusted to reflect the best current estimate.
Provisions are determined for costs of legal disputes and costs of employee benefits for the number of years of service and retirement (regular jubilee awards and termination benefits) and stimulation termination benefits as part of the redundancy plan.
2.29. Impairment of non-financial assets
The net book value of the Group's assets, other than financial assets (see Note 2.17 - “Financial instruments”) and income tax (see Note 2.20 - “Income tax”), are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of value impairment. If any such indication exists, the asset’s recoverable amount of the asset is estimated. For intangible assets with no finite useful life (the Group had no such assets on the date of reporting) and intangible assets not yet in use, the recoverable amount is estimated at each reporting date.
An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or its cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount. A cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable asset group that generates cash flows that are largely independent from other assets and groups. Impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss. Exceptionally, the impairment of property measured by using the revaluation model is debited to fair value reserves, if any, and the remaining amount of the impairment after these reserves have been exhausted is recognised in profit or loss for the period.
The recoverable amount of an asset and cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.
The value impairment loss recognised in prior periods is assessed on each reporting date in order to establish whether the loss has decreased or no longer exists. Impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of accumulated depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.
2.30. Contingent liabilities and assets
A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from past events and whose existence will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the entity, or a present obligation that arises from past events but is not recognised because it is not probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, or the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with sufficient reliability.
Contingent liabilities are recognised as a provision in the financial statements when it is more likely than not that there will be a cash outflow. Other contingent liabilities are only disclosed in the notes to the financial statements.
Contingent assets are not recognised in the financial statements, rather they are recognized when an inflow of economic benefits is nearly certain.
2.31. Events after the balance sheet date
Events after the balance sheet date, which provide additional information on the Group’s position at the balance sheet date (adjusting events), are reflected in the financial statements. Events that are not adjusting events are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements, if material.
2.32. Earnings per share
Earnings per share are calculated as profit of the period attributable to Company shareholders decreased by dividends of preference shares (in the case of shares classified as equity, not financial liabilities) divided by the weighted average of ordinary shares (without treasury shares). When the parent`s separate financial statements and consolidated financial statements are presented, earnings per share are presented only on the basis of the consolidated information.
2.33. Classification of contracts
Contracts through which the Group undertakes significant underwriting risk on behalf of the other party (policyholder) by accepting to indemnify the policyholder or another insurance beneficiary, if a particular future event occurs (insured event) which has a negative effect on the policyholder or other insurance beneficiary, are classified as insurance contracts. The underwriting risk differs from financial risk.
Financial risk is the risk of possible future change in one or more of the defined interest rates, prices of securities, prices of assets, foreign exchange rates, price or rate indexes, credit rating or credit indexes or other variables, provided that when it comes to a non-financial variable, this variable is not specific to one of the contractual parties. Insurance contracts can also transfer financial risk to some extent.
Contracts where the transfer of risk from the policyholder to the Group is not significant are classified as investment contracts.
Both insurance and investment contracts may contain discretionary participation features. A contract with a discretionary participation feature is a contractual right held by a policyholder to receive as a supplement to guaranteed minimum payments, additional payments that are likely to be a significant portion of the total contractual payments, and whose amount or timing is contractually at the discretion of the issuer and that are contractually based on:
- the performance of a specified pool of contracts or a specified type of contract,
- realised and/or unrealised investment returns on a specified pool of assets held by the issuer or
- the profit or loss of the company that issues the contracts.
The discretionary element of those contracts is accounted for as a liability within the mathematical provision. The provision for discretionary bonus within the mathematical provision may comprise amounts arising in relation to participating policies, for which the allocation of funds has not been determined at the reporting date. When the allocation of funds is determined, appropriate transfers are made out of this fund.
At the reporting date, the Company has no provisions for discretionary allocation of profit (2021: HRK 0 thousand), and the provisions for the Group amounts to HRK 866 thousand (2021: HRK 864 thousand).
2.34. Segment reporting
A segment is an integral part of the Company that carries out business activities from which it can earn income or have expenses incurred, including income and expenses relating to transactions with other constituents of the Company, whose business results are regularly reviewed by the chief operating decision maker. Profit before tax is mostly used as performance measure for segment reporting. The review is carried out in order to make decisions about resources to be allocated to a particular segment and to assess its performance, and for which there is separate financial information. Segments of the Group and the Company include the life insurance and non-life insurance segments.
Distribution of costs between life and non-life insurance segments
Investment income, realised and unrealised profits and losses, expenses and compensations arising from non-life insurance, are distributed to the non-life segment.
Investment income, realised and unrealised profits and losses, expenses and compensations related to life insurance are included directly in the life insurance segment.
Income and expenses from investments, realized and unrealized profits and losses, expenses and compensations arising from the investment of capital and reserves are distributed to life and non-life segments depending on the allocation of the related assets or shares in the Group’s provisions.
A significant amount of direct administrative costs are directly debited to life and non-life insurance segments. The Group allocates administrative costs that cannot be allocated directly to life or non-life insurance on the basis of an analysis of the time spent by the administration employee on life-insurance and non-life insurance matters. The allocation of stated costs within a particular segment to the corresponding type of insurance is made on the basis of the share in the gross earned premium of the appropriate type of insurance. Commissions are recorded separately to the life and non-life insurance segments.
Allocation of capital, reserves and assets
Property and equipment, intangible assets and investment property are allocated to the non-life segment, unless directly related to life insurance segment. Financial investments are allocated in accordance with sources of funding. Provisions are allocated according to the source of related financial assets while legal and other provisions are allocated to each segment based on the results of the related segment. Other receivables and liabilities are allocated to those segments from which they arise.
2.35. Key sources of estimation uncertainty and critical accounting judgments in applying the Group’s accounting policies
/i/ Impairment losses on loans and receivables
The need for impairment of assets carried at amortised cost is estimated as described in Note 2.17/iii/ impairment of financial assets. The provision for impairment of a certain receivable is based on the Management’s best estimate of the present value of expected future cash flows.
In estimating such cash flows, the Management assesses the debtor’s financial position and the estimated fair value of insurance instruments. Any asset which has undergone impairment is evaluated individually and the function of credit risk helps to independently approve a recovery strategy and assessment of realizable cash flows.
The gross amount of loans and receivables, and the rate of recognised impairment loss at the end of the year are as follows:
| Company | Company | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
Gross exposure (HRK’000) | 547,828 | 579,071 | 294,323 | 342,585 |
Impairment rate (%) | 20% | 19% | 37% | 33% |
The change in the impairment rate by 1 pp (as a result of a change in the expected cash flows and/or fair value of the collaterals) on the gross amount of the above loans and receivables would lead to an increase/reversal of impairment in the amount of HRK 5,478 thousand (31 December 2021: HRK 5,791 thousand) for the Company and HRK 2,943 thousand (2021: HRK 3,426 thousand) for the Group.
/ii/ Estimation uncertainty relating to the forming of provisions
The most significant estimates in terms of the Group’s financial statements pertain to the forming of technical reserves. In the forming of technical reserves, the Group applies legal regulations. Actuaries included in valuation of technical provisions have adequate knowledge and experience. The Group's staff includes certified actuaries. The Management believes that the current level of technical provisions is sufficient.
The Group forms reserves for unexpired risks arising from non-life insurance where it is expected that the claims and administrative expenses likely to arise upon the expiry of the financial year for contracts concluded before that date will exceed the unearned premium from such contracts.
Expected cash flows relating to claims and expenses are estimated on the basis of experience of the previous contract term and adjusted for significant individual losses which are not expected to recur. The liability adequacy test was performed on all types of insurance. For the purposes of the liability adequacy test, the Group applies an internally developed discount curves based on returns to be realized on the existing portfolio of financial assets and projected returns on reinvestment of financial assets. Assumptions on reinvestment of financial assets take into account the allocation of assets and marketable returns that take into account forward rates determined from available market data. The Management believes that the current amount of provisions is sufficient.
Insurance risk management is described in detail in Note 2.36, while the reserves for insurance contracts are analysed in Notes 2.22 and 2.23. The sensitivity analysis of technical provisions is presented in Note 2.36.
/iii/ Fair valuation of investment property
Fair valuation of investment property of the Company and the Group is subjective in nature due to individual nature of each property, location and the expected future rental income. The management engages external appraisers to determine the fair value of the property. Fair value techniques, key inputs and sensitivity analysis are presented in Note 2.38 Fair value.
/iv/ Estimation of the useful life of right-of-use assets
We distinguish between lease agreements made for a fixed period, for an indefinite period or for a fixed period with an extension option.
In the case of real property and office leases, the Company and the Group consider each lease contract and evaluate whether it is possible to extend it after its planned completion if it is defined as a fixed term contract or estimate the duration of the lease in case of contract made for indefinite period. The estimated life expectancy is based on historical experience and business plans for the future operations of the Company and the Group.
In case of lease agreements made for fixed period, management considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an extension option, or not exercise a termination option.
During the current financial year, the financial effect of revising lease terms to reflect the effect of exercising extension options was an increase in recognised lease liabilities and right-of-use assets of HRK 1.28m for the Company and HRK 1.34m for the Group (2021: HRK 1.6m for the Company and HRK 1.9m for the Group).
2.36. Insurance risk management
Underwriting risk pertains to the risk that may arise if actual payments of claims and compensations exceed the net book amount of insurance liabilities due to coincidence, error and/or change in circumstances. Underwriting risk includes the risk of the occurrence of a loss event, risk of determining the amount of premium (setting the tariff), the risk of forming provisions and the risk of reinsurance.
Premium risk is present at the moment of issuing the policy, before the insured event occurs. There is a risk that the costs and losses which may occur might be greater than the premiums received. The provision risk represents the risk of having the absolute amount of technical provisions wrongly assessed or of having the actual losses vary around the statistical mean value. Non-life underwriting risk also includes the risk of disaster which arises from highly extraordinary events which are not sufficiently covered by the premium risk or provision risk. Life underwriting risk includes biometrical risk (which involves mortality, longevity, risk of becoming ill or disability risk) and the lapse risk. Lapse risk represents a higher or lower rate of withdrawal from policies, interruptions, changes in capitalization (cessation of payments of premium) and surrender.
The Group manages its underwriting risk through underwriting limits, approval procedures for transactions that involve new products or that exceed set limits, through tariff determination, product design and management of reinsurance. The underwriting strategy aims at diversity which will ensure a balanced portfolio, and which is based on a large portfolio of similar risks for several years, which reduces the variability of results. As a rule, all non-life insurance contracts are concluded on a yearly basis and the policyholders have the right to decline renewal of contract or to change the contract terms upon renewal.
The Group transfers a portion of the risk to reinsurance in order to control its exposure to losses and protect capital resources. The Group purchases a combination of proportional and non-proportional reinsurance contracts to reduce the net exposure to a particular risk depending on the type of insurance.
Underwriting risk in the Group is monitored by the actuaries within the scope of their tasks and the Risk Management Department, in agreement with them, takes the indicators in order to include the risks in the risk management process at the overall Group level.
A report on the adequacy of provisions and insurance premium is submitted by the appointed certified actuary, while a report on the adequacy of reinsurance program based on which is confirmed adequacy of its own part is submitted by the actuarial function.
Concentration of insurance risk
A key aspect of underwriting risk is that the Group is exposed to is the degree of underwriting risk concentration which determines the extent to which a particular event or a series of events may affect the Group’s liabilities. Such concentrations may arise from a single insurance contract or through a number of related contracts which may result in a similar liability. An important aspect of the insurance risk concentration is that it may arise from the accumulation of risk through different types of insurance.
Concentration risk may arise from events that are not frequent but with considerable consequences such as natural disasters, in situations where the Group is exposed to unexpected changes in trends, for example unexpected changes in human mortality or in policyholder behaviour; or where significant litigation or regulatory risks could cause a large single loss or have a pervasive effect on a large number of contracts.
The concentration of insurance risk before and after reinsurance, or retrocession in relation to the type of accepted insurance risk is shown below with reference to the carrying value of claims and benefits (gross and net of reinsurance) arising under the insurance contract:
Company | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| Gross claims incurred | Reinsurance share of claims incurred | Net claims incurred | Gross claims incurred | Reinsurance share of claims incurred | Net claims incurred |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Accident insurance | 23,057 | (338) | 22,719 | 32,115 | (21) | 32,094 |
Health insurance | 220,196 | - | 220,196 | 189,664 | - | 189,664 |
Road motor vehicle insurance | 272,169 | (1,376) | 270,793 | 238,036 | (772) | 237,264 |
Railroad insurance | 3,574 | - | 3,574 | 1,715 | - | 1,715 |
Aircraft insurance | 682 | 96 | 778 | - | 993 | 993 |
Vessel insurance | 7,116 | 2,369 | 9,485 | 36,469 | (21,379) | 15,090 |
Insurance for goods in transit | 7,776 | (1,983) | 5,793 | 7,740 | 73 | 7,813 |
Insurance against fire and natural disasters | 178,188 | (117,168) | 61,020 | 49,813 | (3,876) | 45,937 |
Other property insurance | 320,490 | (58,403) | 262,087 | 276,411 | (30,051) | 246,360 |
Motor liability insurance | 351,075 | (11,389) | 339,686 | 297,524 | (5,837) | 291,687 |
Aircraft liability insurance | 65 | - | 65 | 30 | (348) | (318) |
Vessel liability insurance | 444 | (17) | 427 | 864 | 3,989 | 4,853 |
Other types of liability insurance | 72,339 | 1,042 | 73,381 | 96,086 | 1,250 | 97,336 |
Loan insurance/credit insurance | (53,096) | (1,039) | (54,135) | (34,783) | (2,785) | (37,568) |
Guarantee insurance | 151 | - | 151 | (396) | - | (396) |
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance | 30,317 | (16,685) | 13,632 | 23,003 | (7,693) | 15,310 |
Legal expenses insurance | (15) | (13) | (28) | (3) | - | (3) |
Assistance | 11,410 | - | 11,410 | 5,764 | - | 5,764 |
Total non-life insurance | 1,445,938 | (204,904) | 1,241,034 | 1,220,052 | (66,457) | 1,153,595 |
Life insurance | 300,020 | - | 300,020 | 443,635 | (8) | 443,627 |
Annuity insurance | 507 | - | 507 | 6,489 | - | 6,489 |
Additional insurance with life insurance | 529 | - | 529 | 1,524 | - | 1,524 |
Life or annuity insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | (54) | - | (54) | 12,620 | - | 12,620 |
Total life insurance | 301,002 | - | 301,002 | 464,268 | (8) | 464,260 |
Total | 1,746,940 | (204,904) | 1,542,036 | 1,684,320 | (66,465) | 1,617,855 |
Group | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| Gross claims incurred | Reinsurance share of claims incurred | Net claims incurred | Gross claims incurred | Reinsurance share of claims incurred | Net claims incurred |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Accident insurance | 33,910 | (728) | 33,182 | 46,443 | (267) | 46,176 |
Health insurance | 225,063 | (2,380) | 222,683 | 182,554 | (665) | 181,889 |
Road motor vehicle insurance | 321,929 | (1,510) | 320,419 | 281,735 | (1,413) | 280,322 |
Railroad insurance | 3,574 | - | 3,574 | 1,715 | - | 1,715 |
Aircraft insurance | 682 | 96 | 778 | - | 993 | 993 |
Vessel insurance | 7,116 | 2,369 | 9,485 | 36,469 | (21,379) | 15,090 |
Insurance for goods in transit | 7,022 | (1,139) | 5,883 | 9,156 | (500) | 8,656 |
Insurance against fire and natural disasters | 187,499 | (120,042) | 67,457 | 55,667 | (6,829) | 48,838 |
Other property insurance | 325,464 | (59,037) | 266,427 | 285,574 | (31,631) | 253,943 |
Motor liability insurance | 502,848 | (13,049) | 489,799 | 431,277 | (6,091) | 425,186 |
Aircraft liability insurance | 65 | - | 65 | 30 | (380) | (350) |
Vessel liability insurance | 444 | (17) | 427 | 864 | 3,989 | 4,853 |
Other types of liability insurance | 73,987 | 309 | 74,296 | 97,368 | 802 | 98,170 |
Loan insurance/credit insurance | (46,419) | (2,061) | (48,480) | (25,371) | (5,074) | (30,445) |
Guarantee insurance | 1,534 | (56) | 1,478 | 62 | (63) | (1) |
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance | 30,930 | (16,685) | 14,245 | 23,435 | (7,694) | 15,741 |
Legal expenses insurance | (15) | (13) | (28) | (3) | - | (3) |
Assistance | 18,475 | - | 18,475 | 8,749 | - | 8,749 |
Total non-life insurance | 1,694,108 | (213,943) | 1,480,165 | 1,435,724 | (76,202) | 1,359,522 |
Life insurance | 370,600 | - | 370,600 | 519,947 | (8) | 519,939 |
Annuity insurance | 618 | - | 618 | 6,651 | - | 6,651 |
Additional insurance with life insurance | 1,502 | - | 1,502 | 2,934 | - | 2,934 |
Life or annuity insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | 10,644 | - | 10,644 | 23,584 | - | 23,584 |
Total life insurance | 383,364 | - | 383,364 | 553,116 | (8) | 553,108 |
Total | 2,077,472 | (213,943) | 1,863,529 | 1,988,840 | (76,210) | 1,912,630 |
The Management believes that the non-life insurance has no significant exposure to any client group insured by social, professional, generation or similar criteria. The greatest likelihood of significant losses could arise from catastrophic events, such as floods, hail, storms or earthquake damage. The techniques and assumptions that the Group uses to calculate these risks include:
Measurement of geographical accumulations,
Assessment of probable maximum losses,
Excess of loss reinsurance.
The table below presents reinsurance coverage and retention of the Company by type of insured event:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| Reinsurance coverage | Retention | Reinsurance coverage | Retention |
Motor – third party liability | Unlimited | 7,500 | Unlimited | 7,500 |
Insurance against fire | 551,250 | 11,250 | 551,250 | 11,250 |
Motor hull insurance | - | 15,000 | - | 15,000 |
Machinery breakage | 551,250 | 11,250 | 551,250 | 11,250 |
Construction /assembly | 551,250 | 11,250 | 551,250 | 11,250 |
Theft | 551,250 | 11,250 | 551,250 | 11,250 |
Vessels | 181,875 | 5,625 | 157,625 | 4,875 |
Other liability | 71,250 | 3,750 | 71,250 | 3,750 |
Earthquake | 1,155,000 | 45,000 | 1,155,000 | 45,000 |
Flood | 551,250 | 11,250 | 551,250 | 11,250 |
The table below presents reinsurance coverage and retention of the Group by type of insured event:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| Reinsurance coverage | Retention | Reinsurance coverage | Retention |
Motor – third party liability | Unlimited | 9,040 | Unlimited | 9,036 |
Insurance against fire | 681,014 | 12,020 | 679,744 | 12,018 |
Motor hull insurance | 2,793 | 15,327 | 2,787 | 15,306 |
Machinery breakage | 631,256 | 12,020 | 630,133 | 12,018 |
Construction /assembly | 631,256 | 12,020 | 630,133 | 12,018 |
Theft | 590,527 | 12,020 | 588,246 | 12,030 |
Vessels | 181,881 | 8,135 | 157,917 | 4,898 |
Other liability | 75,204 | 3,877 | 75,134 | 3,871 |
Earthquake | 1,235,560 | 46,525 | 1,235,361 | 46,521 |
Flood | 679,303 | 12,020 | 679,489 | 12,018 |
Non-life insurance
The basic indicator of underwriting risk is the claims (loss) ratio. The following tables present claims ratios, cost ratios and combined ratios as well as the claims ratio net of reinsurance.
Comparison of claims and costs ratio for 2022 and 2021:
| Company | Company | Group | Group |
Non-life insurance | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
Claims ratio | 53.26% | 50.27% | 53.10% | 50,68% |
Cost ratio | 38.99% | 36.66% | 38.85% | 37,41% |
Combined ratio | 92.25% | 86.93% | 91.95% | 88,09% |
Claims ratio, net | 52.03% | 52.93% | 52.29% | 53,19% |
Note: The ratio calculation method is set out in Note 25.8. Analysis of claim (loss) ratios, cost ratios and combined ratios. In the ratio calculation for the Group, only Group companies involved in the insurance and reinsurance activities were considered.
Life insurance
The primary risks in life insurance and non-life insurance for which mathematical provision is formed are interest rate risk and biometrical risks. Interest rate risk is processed through market risks, and biometrical risks are monitored on the basis of actuarial analyses.
Analysis of mathematical provisions according to guaranteed interest rate for the Company is as follows:
Interest included in the tariff is in the range of | Mathematical provisions* as at 31 Dec. 2022 | Share | Mathematical provisions* as at 31 Dec. 2021 | Share |
| in HRK'000 | % | in HRK'000 | % |
[0, 1] | 699,509 | 26% | 572,244 | 22% |
[1, 3] | 1,102,134 | 41% | 1,135,758 | 43% |
[3, 4] | 685,240 | 26% | 705,441 | 27% |
[4, 5] | 191,617 | 7% | 240,851 | 9% |
[5, 6] | 1,685 | 0% | 1,991 | 0% |
| 2,680,185 | 100% | 2,656,285 | 100% |
* The mathematical provision is the mathematical provision for agreed sums and mathematical provision for additional sums. |
The analysis of mathematical provisions for the Group according to guaranteed interest rate is as follows:
Interest included in the tariff is in the range of | Mathematical provisions* as at 31 Dec. 2022 | Share | Mathematical provisions* as at 31 Dec. 2021 | Share |
| in HRK'000 | % | in HRK'000 | % |
[0, 1] | 699,509 | 22% | 572,244 | 18% |
[1, 3] | 1,383,340 | 44% | 1,389,268 | 44% |
[3, 4] | 899,025 | 28% | 928,600 | 30% |
[4, 5] | 191,756 | 6% | 241,262 | 8% |
[5, 6] | 1,685 | 0% | 1,990 | 0% |
| 3,175,315 | 100% | 3,133,364 | 100% |
* The mathematical provision is the mathematical provision for agreed sums and mathematical provision for additional sums. |
The table above shows the mathematical provision according to guaranteed interest rates. The yield on life insurance investment is presented in the following table and it is sufficient to cover the required interest for the life insurance portfolio.
Yield on mathematical provision
Company | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Average balance of mathematical provision | 2,660,073 | 2,604,930 |
Yield on investment in mathematical provision | 85,343 | 80,920 |
Annual yield on mathematical provision | 3.21% | 3.11% |
Average annual yield on mathematical provision for the past 2 years | 3.16% | 3.21% |
Group | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Average balance of mathematical provision | 3,145,321 | 3,069,846 |
Yield on investment in mathematical provision | 100,518 | 96,391 |
Annual yield on mathematical provision | 3.20% | 3.14% |
Average annual yield on mathematical provision for the past 2 years | 3.17% | 3.24% |
The sensitivity of the present value of future profits to changes in significant variables
Profit or loss and insurance liabilities are mainly sensitive to changes in mortality, rates costs and the discount rate used for the purposes of the liability adequacy test.
The Group assessed the impact of changes in key variables that may have a material effect on the present value of future profits (PVFP) at the end of the year. For each period, the projection is the calculated profit (vector profit), and PVFP is calculated as the present value of profits with a discount rate risk.
The table below shows the sensitivity analysis for life insurance.
| Company | Company | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| Change in liabilities | Change in liabilities | Change in liabilities | Change in liabilities |
Interest rate -0,5% | 74,425 | 90,129 | 105,262 | 116,193 |
Mortality +10% | 1,695 | 1,092 | 24,556 | 8,618 |
Expenses +10% | 28,346 | 25,049 | 77,423 | 33,327 |
For life insurance contracts that cover policyholder’s death, there is no significant geographical concentration of risk, although the concentration of the amount at risk may impact the ratio of insurance payment on the portfolio level. Amounts at risk for life insurance are as follows:
Company | 2022 | 2021 |
Insurance type | in HRK'000 | % | in HRK'000 | % |
Life insurance – traditional products | 1,592,863 | 93.2% | 1,840,087 | 90.3% |
Unit-linked life insurance products | 115,584 | 6.8% | 198,766 | 9.7% |
As at 31 December | 1,708,447 | 100% | 2,038,853 | 100% |
Group | 2022 | 2021 |
Insurance type | in HRK'000 | % | in HRK'000 | % |
Life insurance – traditional products | 7,045,445 | 95.8% | 6,240,672 | 94.7% |
Unit-linked life insurance products | 312,444 | 4.2% | 350,223 | 5.3% |
As at 31 December | 7,357,889 | 100% | 6,590,895 | 100% |
Tables for long-term insurance contracts are presented below and provide an overview of the concentration of risk through nine groups of contracts grouped by sum insured per policy.
| Company | Group |
Sum insured per policy | Total sum insured before reinsurance | Total sum insured before reinsurance |
in HRK | in HRK'000 | % | in HRK'000 | % |
< 40,000 | 1,430,505 | 31.0% | 2,985,084 | 28.4% |
40,001 - 60,000 | 470,162 | 10.2% | 872,281 | 8.3% |
60,001 - 80,000 | 662,776 | 14.4% | 1,639,165 | 15.6% |
80,001 - 100,000 | 295,521 | 6.4% | 579,758 | 5.5% |
100,001 - 125,000 | 389,583 | 8.4% | 906,217 | 8.6% |
125,001 - 150,000 | 173,456 | 3.8% | 323,291 | 3.1% |
150,001 - 250,000 | 687,732 | 14.9% | 1,392,316 | 13.2% |
250,001 - 500,000 | 308,469 | 6.7% | 575,155 | 5.5% |
> 500,001 | 199,588 | 4.3% | 1,236,633 | 11.8% |
As at 31 December 2022 | 4,617,792 | 100% | 10,509,900 | 100% |
< 40,000 | 1,553,882 | 31.4% | 3,078,140 | 30.9% |
40,001 - 60,000 | 525,263 | 10.6% | 914,813 | 9.2% |
60,001 - 80,000 | 729,952 | 14.8% | 1,376,193 | 13.8% |
80,001 - 100,000 | 333,068 | 6.7% | 630,631 | 6.3% |
100,001 - 125,000 | 418,228 | 8.5% | 806,319 | 8.1% |
125,001 - 150,000 | 183,923 | 3.7% | 345,794 | 3.5% |
150,001 - 250,000 | 701,901 | 14.2% | 1,179,038 | 11.9% |
250,001 - 500,000 | 299,921 | 6.1% | 534,525 | 5.4% |
> 500,001 | 196,814 | 4.0% | 1,082,291 | 10.9% |
As at 31 December 2021 | 4,942,952 | 100% | 9,947,744 | 100% |
The Group applies the calculation of the present value of future profits or PVFP for the purposes of managing insurance risk sensitivity. The base run refers to the calculation of liabilities using assumptions for the best estimate calculation. The base run represents the calculation by applying the assumptions set out in in Note 2.37 during the liability adequacy test. For each policy income from premiums and investments is calculated, and costs are calculated on the basis of administrative costs and claims expenses.
Changes in variables represent reasonable possible changes which, had they occurred, have led to significant changes in insurance liabilities at the reporting date. The reasonably possible changes represent neither expected changes in variables nor worst case scenarios. Changes in each variable were analysed, whereby all other assumptions remained unchanged, and changes in value of the underlying assets were ignored.
The sensitivity to changes in mortality was calculated by reduction in mortality for pension products by 10% and an increase in mortality for other products by 10%, while the sensitivity to changes in costs was calculated by increasing the costs of portfolio maintenance by 10%.
The PVFP results show that changes in interest rates and expenses have the most significant effect on profit or loss and the amount of technical provisions.
Non-life insurance
In non-life insurance variables, which would have the greatest impact on insurance liabilities relate to legal claims from auto insurance liability. Obligations relating to judicial damages are sensitive to legal, judicial, political, economic and social trends. The Management Board believes that it is not practicable to quantify the sensitivity of non-life insurance to changes in these variables.
2.37. Principal assumptions that have the greatest effect on recognised insurance assets, liabilities, income and expenses
/i/ Non-life insurance
On the balance sheet date provisions are created for the estimated final cost of settling all claims resulting from events occurred by that date, whether reported or not, together with relevant costs of processing such claims, decreased by amounts already paid. The liability for reported but unsettled claims is estimated separately for every individual claim, taking into consideration the circumstances, available information from the claims adjuster and historical evidence of amounts of similar claims. Individual claims are regularly examined and provisions are regularly updated when new information is available. The assessment of provision for incurred, but unreported losses (IBNR) are generally subject to a greater degree of uncertainty than the provision for reported losses. IBNR provisions are estimated by the Company’s actuaries.
Depending on the feature of each insurance type, the Group’s portfolio and the form and quality of available data, IBNR provisions are formed using the most appropriate model which is based on deterministic or stochastic methods whose basis is the claims triangle. In order to describe as best as possible future claims development, the selected model may contain one or a combination of several methods.
IBNR provisions are formed according to the lines of business, i.e. homogeneous risk groups.
For long-tail claims, the level of provision greatly depends on the assessment of claims development for which there is historical data until the final development. The residual factor of claims development is prudently assessed by using mathematical methods of curves which serve as projections of observed factors or which are based on actuarial assessment.
The actual method which is used depends on the year of claim occurrence and the observed historical development of claims. To the extent that these methods use historical claim rates, the past pattern of claim rates is assumed to recur in the future. There are reasons for partial fulfilment of the above, so the methods should be modified. Possible reasons may be:
economic, political and social trends (which cause a different level of inflation than expected);
changes in the combination of the types of insurance contracts which are acquired;
random variations, including the effect of major losses,
IBNR provisions are initially estimated in gross amount and a special calculation is performed in order to assess the reinsurance portion.
Discounting
Except for reported rental claims, non-life insurance provisions are not discounted. The provisions for liability insurance which are payable in annuities are determined as the current value of future liabilities based on an interest rate curve of own portfolio, the annual rate of adjustment of the rent and the Mortality Tables for the Republic of Croatia for the period from 2010 – 2012.
/ii/ Life insurance
Mathematical provisions are calculated by the net prospective method using rational actuarial assumptions, in accordance with the guidelines issued by HANFA or Group companies regulator. The guaranteed technical interest rate in insurance policies ranges from 0 % to 6 %, depending on the original (historic) tariff.
In the case of death and survival, policyholders are entitled to a share in the Company’s profit realised by life insurance funds management. For policies concluded after 31 December 2017, cost and mortality are the only possible sources of profit. Shares in profit are calculated once a year, at the earliest at the end of the first or second year of the insurance term, depending on the tariff. The amount of the share in the profit is determined by the Management Board.
The Company uses mortality tables for Croatia for the period 2010 to 2012 for the calculation of mathematical reserves.
/ii/ Life insurance (continued)
For the purpose of the calculation of mathematical reserves the Company:
- for insurance contracts concluded before 2010, an interest rate of 2.5% was used (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 3.3%),
- for insurance contracts concluded in 2010 the interest rate used was 2.5% (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 3%),
- for insurance contracts concluded after 2010 until 30 June 2016, the interest rate used was in range 2.5%-1% (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 2.75%).
- for insurance contracts concluded after 1 July 2016, the interest rate used was in range 1.75%-0%, (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 1.75% for contracts with a currency clause and 2% for contracts in HRK),
- for insurance contracts concluded after 1 January 2018, the interest rate used was 1%-0%, and interest rate of 1.50% was used for insurance contracts with a contractual duration of 5 years (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 1%, and 1,75% for insurance contracts with a contractual duration of 5 years).
Additionally, in the Group, for purpose of the calculation of mathematical reserves in Bosnia and Herzegovina for insurance contracts concluded before 1.11.2017, an interest rate of 1,7% was used, and for insurance contracts concluded after 1.11.2017, an interest rate of 1.7% and 1.5%, and for decrease risk 2%. For contracts concluded until 30.6.2015. the Insurance Supervision Agency of the Federation of BiH prescribed a maximum rate of 5%, and 2.75% for contracts concluded after that period.
For the purpose of the calculation of mathematical reserves in Northern Macedonia for insurance contracts before 2014 concluded with 30 May 2022, an interest rate of 3.5% and 4%, and from 30.06.2022 the interest rate has also been changed for all insurance contracts that were contracted before 2014, the 3% interest rate is used. An interest rate 3% is used for insurance contracts contracted during the first two months of 2014 (this was the maximum rate prescribed by the Insurance Supervision Regulatory Agency in that period). For insurance contracts contracted after March 2014 and during 2015, the interest rate is 2.75% (which is also the maximum rate prescribed by the Insurance Supervision Regulatory Agency). For insurance contracts contracted after 2016, the interest rate is 2.5% (the maximum rate prescribed by the Insurance Supervision Regulatory Agency is 2.5%). For the purposes of calculating the mathematical reserve for insurance contracts contracted during 2018, the interest rate for CroInvest Flexi and malignant diseases tariffs is 1%, and for insurance contracts contracted with the start of insurance after 1.6.2020, the interest rate is 2% and for insurance contracts with start of insurance after 1.6.2021, the interest rate is 1,5%. For collective risk insurance contracts, the interest rate is 0%.
Profit or loss and equity sensitivity to changes in significant variables
Profit or loss and insurance liabilities are mainly sensitive to changes in the rate of investment and the rate of costs estimated for the calculation of the liability adequacy.
Terms and conditions of insurance contracts that have a significant effect on the amount, duration, and uncertainty of future cash flows
The Group offers different types of non-life insurance, mainly motor vehicles, property, liability insurance, marine insurance, transport insurance, and accident insurance. The main source of uncertainty affecting the amount and timing of future cash flows arises from the uncertainty of the occurrence of future insured events as well as the uncertainty associated with their amounts. The amount payable under individual claims is limited by the insured amount as established in the insurance policy.
Other significant sources of uncertainty related to non-life insurance result from legislation that entitles policyholders to report a claim before the statute of limitation, which occurs three years from the first notification of the claim, but not later than five years from the beginning of the year after the year of occurrence. This stipulation is particularly important in cases of permanent disability under accident insurance, due to difficulties in estimating the period between the occurrence of the accident and the confirmation of permanent consequences thereof.
The portfolio of non-life insurance does not include products that warrant unlimited coverage, while the maximum amount for which the insurer may be held liable per each policy due to the occurrence of one loss event is always limited by the contractually agreed insured sum. The exception to this rule is motor vehicles liability insurance in the Green Card Insurance System member states that have unlimited coverage. Since legal provisions in motor vehicles liability insurance prescribe the application of insured sums in the state where the damage occurred, this risk cannot be completely avoided, but it can be transferred through appropriate reinsurance contracts.
2.38. Financial risk management
The Group’s primary objective in financial and underwriting risk management is to maintain a level of capital which is adequate for the scope and types of insurance it transacts, and with due consideration of the risks it is exposed to. The Management recognizes the importance of having an efficient and effective risk management system.
National competent authorities control the Company’s and Group solvency in order to ensure that there is coverage for liabilities arising from possible economic changes or natural disasters.
The Group actively manages its assets by using an approach which balances quality, diversification, harmonization of assets and liabilities, liquidity and return on investments. Management examines and approves portfolios, determines the limits and supervises the process of managing assets and liabilities. Due attention is also given to the compliance with the rules established by the Insurance Act.
Transactions with financial instruments result in the Group assuming financial risks. These risks include market risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. Each of these risks is described below, together with a summary of the methods used by the Group to manage such risks.
Market risk
Market risk includes currency risk, interest rate risk and price risk. Market risk is the fluctuation risk of future cash flows’ fair value of financial instruments resulting from changes in market prices. The comprehensive system of market risk management is prescribed by a series of internal acts of the Group.
a)Currency risk - the risk of fluctuation of fair value or cash flows under financial instruments resulting from changes in foreign currency exchange rates.
The Group is exposed to the risk of exchange rate fluctuations through its transactions in foreign currencies, mostly in euros. The Group is exposed to currency risk through its investments in debt securities, deposits, loans and other investments, and through premiums, claims and technical provisions under insurance policies with a currency clause. The Group manages foreign exchange risk by attempting to reduce the difference between assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currency or with a currency clause. Investments for covering mathematical provisions are mostly denominated in Euro, since most of the mathematical provisions are also denominated in Euro. The Group actively uses derivatives in order to hedge against currency risk exposure. An analysis of the sensitivity of financial assets to the exchange rate fluctuations is given below, noting that the stated effects of financial assets and liabilities on profit/loss would be partially compensated by the effects on non-financial liabilities (technical or mathematical provisions):
| 2022 | 2021 |
| Impact on profit before tax | Impact on comprehensive income | Impact on profit before tax | Impact on comprehensive income |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Company | | | | |
Change of exchange rate by 1% | 35,816 | 8,879 | 19,314 | 10,454 |
Group | | | | |
Change of exchange rate by 1% | 38,992 | 8,879 | 23,041 | 10,454 |
At the reporting date, the currency structure of the Company's assets and liabilities is as follows:
Company in HRK’000 | 31 December 2022 | 31 December 2021 |
| HRK | EUR | Other currencies | Total | HRK | EUR | Other currencies | Total |
Assets | | | | | | | | |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 388,115 | - | - | 388,115 | 384,197 | - | - | 384,197 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 690,455 | 1,506,815 | - | 2,197,270 | 1,285,792 | 1,040,192 | - | 2,325,984 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 1,240,645 | 3,471,595 | 169,620 | 4,881,860 | 1,607,329 | 3,382,693 | 177,185 | 5,167,207 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 6,534 | 118,232 | 105,129 | 229,895 | 6,024 | 274,239 | 103,816 | 384,079 |
Derivative financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | - | 12,095 | 1,512 | 13,607 | - | 3,030 | 3 | 3,033 |
Non derivative financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 6,534 | 106,137 | 103,617 | 216,288 | 6,024 | 271,209 | 103,813 | 381,046 |
Loans and receivables | 412,652 | 94,193 | 3 | 506,848 | 549,693 | 58,477 | - | 608,170 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 271,252 | 101,897 | 23,058 | 396,207 | 225,281 | 68,899 | 37,163 | 331,343 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 876,342 | 94,073 | 2,988 | 973,403 | 722,108 | 164,377 | 24,308 | 910,793 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 782,101 | 44,949 | 36,317 | 863,367 | 546,161 | 52,787 | 10,085 | 609,033 |
Total assets | 4,668,096 | 5,431,754 | 337,115 | 10,436,965 | 5,326,585 | 5,041,664 | 352,557 | 10,720,806 |
| | | | | | | | |
Liabilities | | | | | | | | |
Technical provisions | 3,697,502 | 3,203,667 | 66,336 | 6,967,505 | 3,562,471 | 3,201,315 | 177,514 | 6,941,300 |
Provisions | 49,226 | 27 | - | 49,253 | 58,024 | 30 | - | 58,054 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 48,366 | 314,166 | - | 362,532 | 71,898 | 235,468 | 56,481 | 363,847 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | - | - | 620 | 620 | - | 2,048 | 3,939 | 5,987 |
Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income | 466,691 | 87,321 | 5,455 | 559,467 | 468,033 | 125,669 | 6,165 | 599,867 |
Total liabilities | 4,261,785 | 3,605,181 | 72,411 | 7,939,377 | 4,160,426 | 3,564,530 | 244,099 | 7,969,055 |
Foreign currency gap | 406,311 | 1,826,573 | 264,704 | 2,497,588 | 1,166,159 | 1,477,134 | 108,458 | 2,751,751 |
The analysis of the currency structure of the Group's assets and liabilities at the reporting date is as follows:
Group in HRK’000 | 31 December 2022 | 31 December 2021 |
| HRK | EUR | Other currencies | Total | HRK | EUR | Other currencies | Total |
Assets | | | | | | | | |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 70,706 | - | 2,070 | 72,776 | 70,692 | - | 1,720 | 72,412 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 690,455 | 1,564,828 | 33,954 | 2,289,237 | 1,285,792 | 1,102,207 | 19,888 | 2,407,887 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 1,254,020 | 3,731,064 | 486,302 | 5,471,386 | 1,626,549 | 3,680,643 | 513,764 | 5,820,956 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 6,534 | 118,232 | 172,210 | 296,976 | 6,024 | 274,239 | 151,764 | 432,027 |
Derivative financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | - | 12,095 | 1,512 | 13,607 | - | 3,030 | 3 | 3,033 |
Non derivative financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 6,534 | 106,137 | 170,698 | 283,369 | 6,024 | 271,209 | 151,761 | 428,994 |
Loans and receivables | 166,441 | 91,475 | 409,335 | 667,251 | 308,099 | 68,061 | 367,731 | 743,891 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 271,252 | 102,073 | 40,231 | 413,556 | 225,281 | 69,043 | 54,795 | 349,119 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 915,086 | 98,053 | 92,176 | 1,105,315 | 761,505 | 164,411 | 108,234 | 1,034,150 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 940,567 | 45,828 | 91,769 | 1,078,164 | 676,687 | 60,024 | 60,554 | 797,265 |
Total assets | 4,315,061 | 5,751,553 | 1,328,047 | 11,394,661 | 4,960,629 | 5,418,628 | 1,278,450 | 11,657,707 |
| | | | | | | | |
Liabilities | | | | | | | | |
Technical provisions | 3,697,502 | 3,607,862 | 787,278 | 8,092,642 | 3,562,471 | 3,561,844 | 884,054 | 8,008,369 |
Provisions | 55,489 | 28 | 2,422 | 57,939 | 64,400 | 29 | 3,161 | 67,590 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 70,889 | 303,651 | 31,975 | 406,515 | 93,713 | 225,642 | 93,299 | 412,654 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | - | - | 620 | 620 | - | 2,048 | 3,939 | 5,987 |
Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income | 501,892 | 88,142 | 52,105 | 642,139 | 492,845 | 127,184 | 50,640 | 670,669 |
Total liabilities | 4,325,772 | 3,999,683 | 874,400 | 9,199,855 | 4,213,429 | 3,916,747 | 1,035,093 | 9,165,269 |
Foreign currency gap | (10,711) | 1,751,870 | 453,647 | 2,194,806 | 747,200 | 1,501,881 | 243,357 | 2,492,438 |
b) Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk of fluctuation in fair value or cash flows under financial instruments resulting from changes in market interest rates. The Group is exposed to interest rate risk on the basis of financial instruments whose value is sensitive to interest rate changes.
Interest rate changes do not affect the level of technical non-life provisions, while the mathematical life reserve is discounted using the technical rate of interest of a particular product or the maximum interest rate stipulated by HANFA, which cannot be higher than the weighted average yield on mathematical reserve assets in the last three years.
The Group monitors this exposure through periodic reviews of its asset and liability positions. The Group intends to harmonize future earnings from such assets with liabilities under insurance by purchasing state bonds and other financial instruments with defined cash flows or for which cash flows can be estimated. However, considering the relatively short duration of such assets and longer period of duration of liabilities under life insurance, the Group is exposed to interest rate risk.
An analysis of the sensitivity of financial assets to a change in market interest rates is given below:
| 2022 | 2021 |
| Impact on profit/loss before tax | Impact on comprehensive income | Impact on profit/loss before tax | Impact on comprehensive income |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Company | | | | |
Change in interest rate by +/- 100 bps | - | (143,832)/143,832 | - | (164,255)/164,255 |
Group | | | | |
Change in interest rate by +/- 100 bps | - | (176,557)/176,557 | - | (209,756)/209,756 |
Carrying amounts of debt securities classified as available-for-sale are presented in note 19.
c) Other price risks
The equity securities risk is caused by the fluctuation of fair value or cash flows in connection with financial instruments resulting from changes in market prices (which are not the result of interest rate risk or foreign exchange risk), whether this involves changes caused by factors relatable to an individual financial instrument or its issuer or if there are other factors which effect all similar financial instruments being traded in the market.
The marketable equity securities portfolio, which is presented in the balance sheet at fair value, exposes the Group to this risk. The Group's portfolio comprises securities of various issuers, and the concentration risk in any individual company is monitored and limited by legal requirements and the adopted limits.
The Group assesses, or measures, and controls the exposure to market risk by monitoring exposure to investment, establishing the limits and powers of investment, and through a series of statistical and other quantitative risk measures.
Price risk analysis
| 2022 | 2021 |
| Impact on profit/loss after tax | Impact on comprehensive income | Impact on profit/loss after tax | Impact on comprehensive income |
Company | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Change in price by +/- 5% | 1,120/(1,120) | 58,333/(58,333) | 1,288/(1,288) | 64,904/(64,904) |
Group | | | | |
Change in price by +/- 5% | 3,230/(3,230) | 58,333/(58,333) | 2,625/(2,625) | 64,907/(64,907) |
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that one contractual party to a financial instrument might cause the other party to suffer financial losses as a result of failure to fulfil its obligations.
The Group is exposed to credit risk through the following financial assets:
reinsurance share in claims provisions
receivables from reinsurance under settled claims
receivables from policyholders
deposits and given loans
debt securities (bonds and commercial bills)
receivables from insurance brokers and other receivables
cash at bank
The Group manages this risk by up-front analysis of credit risk and exposure monitoring, regular reviews carried out by the Management and regular meetings held to monitor the credit risk development. The Group manages credit risk and continuously monitors exposure to credit risk. Assessments of creditworthiness of all policyholders are made, and collaterals are collected prior to payment of granted loans or renewal of such loans.
Credit risk exposure | Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Investments in debt securities (note 19.1) | 5,912,475 | 6,195,115 | | 6,593,967 | 6,930,698 |
Investments in bank deposits (note 19.1) | 68,163 | 141,637 | | 482,416 | 514,142 |
Loans (note 19.1) | 438,685 | 466,533 | | 184,835 | 229,749 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 396,207 | 331,343 | | 413,556 | 349,119 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 915,995 | 889,522 | | 1,027,233 | 988,876 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 863,367 | 609,033 | | 1,078,164 | 797,265 |
| 8,594,892 | 8,633,183 | | 9,780,171 | 9,809,849 |
Concentration of receivables from the Republic of Croatia as at 31 December | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Government bonds | 5,129,351 | 5,400,565 | | 5,156,511 | 5,434,235 |
Undue interest on bonds | 78,405 | 81,327 | | 78,490 | 81,447 |
Other receivables | 2,323 | 1,809 | | 12,827 | 11,957 |
| 5,210,079 | 5,483,701 | | 5,247,828 | 5,527,639 |
The table below shows the company's asset analysis by category according to the ratings by the agencies Standard&Poor's (S&P).
| 2022 | 2021 | Company | Company |
| S&P | S&P | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| | | u 000 HRK | u 000 HRK |
Held-to-maturity investments | | | 2,197,270 | 2,325,984 |
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Croatia | BBB+ | BBB- | 2,133,326 | 2,262,103 |
Corporations rated by another agency | - | - | 44,018 | 43,977 |
No rating | - | - | 19,926 | 19,904 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | | | 3,715,205 | 3,869,131 |
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Croatia | BBB+ | BBB- | 3,074,430 | 3,219,789 |
Ministry of Finance of Romania | BBB- | BBB- | 129,389 | 126,554 |
Ministry of Finance of Slovenia | AA- | - | 33,869 | - |
Ministry of Finance of Bulgaria | BBB | - | 18,671 | - |
Rated corporations | B- | B- | - | 10,117 |
| B | - | 10,155 | - |
| BBB- | BBB- | 135,699 | 156,755 |
| BBB | - | 13,792 | - |
| A- | A- | 18,637 | 25,095 |
| A | - | 9,032 | - |
Corporations rated by another agency | - | - | 234,783 | 288,381 |
No rating | - | - | 36,748 | 42,440 |
Loans and receivables | | | 506,848 | 608,170 |
Rated banks | - | - | - | - |
Other banks and financial institutions* | - | - | 68,163 | 141,637 |
No rating** | - | - | 438,685 | 466,533 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | | | 396,207 | 331,343 |
Rated reinsurers | A− | A− | 19,839 | 19,237 |
| A | A | 35,872 | 23,700 |
| A+ | A+ | 168,873 | 109,696 |
| AA− | AA− | 120,151 | 135,682 |
| AA | AA | 3,720 | 7,081 |
| AA+ | AA+ | 7,223 | 8,634 |
Reinsurers rated by another agency | - | - | 23,001 | 19,853 |
No rating | - | - | 17,528 | 7,460 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | | | 915,995 | 889,522 |
No rating | - | - | 915,995 | 889,522 |
Cash and cash equivalents | | | 863,367 | 609,033 |
Other banks and financial institutions* | - | - | 863,367 | 609,033 |
| | | 8,594,892 | 8,633,183 |
* Other banks and financial institutions mostly include banks and financial institutions rated by another agency and banks and financial institutions that have no rating, but their parent banks have a rating.
** Loans and receivables with no rating relate to loans to related parties, domestic companies with no rating and retail loans that are insured.
| 2022 | 2021 | Group | Group |
| S&P | S&P | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| | | u 000 HRK | u 000 HRK |
Held-to-maturity investments | | | 2,289,237 | 2,407,887 |
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Croatia | BBB+ | BBB- | 2,139,518 | 2,268,280 |
Ministry of Finance of Macedonia | - | BB- | 60,182 | 60,232 |
Corporations rated by another agency | - | - | 44,018 | 43,977 |
No rating | - | - | 45,519 | 35,398 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | | | 4,304,730 | 4,522,811 |
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Croatia | BBB+ | BBB- | 3,095,483 | 3,247,402 |
Ministry of Finance of Macedonia | - | BB- | 329,083 | 380,147 |
Ministry of Finance of Slovenia | AA- | - | 33,869 | - |
Ministry of Finance of Serbia | - | BB+ | 239,390 | 245,920 |
Ministry of Finance of Romania | BBB- | BBB- | 129,389 | 126,554 |
Ministry of Finance of Bulgaria | BBB | - | 18,671 | - |
Rated corporations | B- | B- | - | 10,117 |
| B | - | 10,155 | - |
| BBB- | BBB- | 135,699 | 156,755 |
| BBB | - | 13,792 | - |
| A- | A- | 18,637 | 25,095 |
| A | - | 9,032 | - |
Corporations rated by another agency | - | - | 234,783 | 288,381 |
No rating | - | - | 36,747 | 42,440 |
Loans and receivables | | | 667,251 | 743,891 |
Rated banks | - | - | - | - |
Other banks and financial institutions* | - | - | 482,416 | 514,142 |
No rating** | - | - | 184,835 | 229,749 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | | | 413,556 | 349,119 |
Rated reinsurers | A− | A− | 19,839 | 19,237 |
| A | A | 35,872 | 23,700 |
| A+ | A+ | 168,873 | 109,696 |
| AA− | AA− | 120,151 | 135,682 |
| AA | AA | 3,720 | 7,081 |
| AA+ | AA+ | 7,223 | 8,634 |
Reinsurers rated by another agency | - | - | 23,001 | 19,853 |
No rating | - | - | 34,877 | 25,236 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | | | 1,027,233 | 988,876 |
No rating | - | - | 1,027,233 | 988,876 |
Cash and cash equivalents | | | 1,078,164 | 797,265 |
Other banks and financial institutions* | - | - | 1,078,164 | 797,265 |
| | | 9,780,171 | 9,809,849 |
* Other banks and financial institutions mostly include banks and financial institutions rated by another agency and financial institutions that have no rating, but their parent banks have a rating.
** Loans and receivables with no rating relate to loans to related parties, domestic companies with no rating and retail loans that are insured.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that a sudden and unexpected settlement of liabilities might require the Group to liquidate assets in a short time and at a low price. It includes both the risk of being unable to fund assets at appropriate maturities and rates and the risk of being unable to liquidate an asset at a reasonable price and in an appropriate timeframe. The Group has a portfolio of liquid assets as a part of liquidity risk management strategy, which ensures continuation of business and satisfies legal requirements.
Legal claims for damages have been met in a timely manner. The Organizational units for finance monitor the inflows and outflows on a daily basis and develop monthly plans as well as scenarios of deteriorated liquidity. Liquidity risk is taken into account in the assessment of matching assets and liabilities.
The following table shows the amounts of contracted discounted cash flows for financial assets and, for insurance liabilities, the estimated maturity of the amounts recognized in the statement of financial position.
The maturity analysis on the reporting date is as follows:
Company in HRK’000 | 31 December 2022 | 31 December 2021 |
Assets | No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total | No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | - | - | - | - | 388,115 | 388,115 | - | - | - | - | 384,197 | 384,197 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 72,380 | 465,223 | 178,277 | 1,080,645 | 400,745 | 2,197,270 | 342,159 | 452,858 | 159,319 | 666,865 | 704,783 | 2,325,984 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 492,357 | 1,012,400 | 1,084,454 | 1,858,744 | 433,905 | 4,881,860 | 251,072 | 1,170,365 | 1,378,444 | 1,928,384 | 438,942 | 5,167,207 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 7,809 | 5,798 | 6,534 | 209,754 | - | 229,895 | 426 | 2,607 | 6,024 | 375,022 | - | 384,079 |
Loans and receivables | 174,652 | 118,999 | 112,547 | 61,329 | 39,321 | 506,848 | 182,260 | 198,977 | 103,023 | 79,452 | 44,458 | 608,170 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 208,928 | 93,658 | 29,472 | 28,063 | 36,086 | 396,207 | 188,146 | 67,454 | 21,063 | 22,345 | 32,335 | 331,343 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 973,403 | - | - | - | - | 973,403 | 910,793 | - | - | - | - | 910,793 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 863,367 | - | - | - | - | 863,367 | 609,033 | - | - | - | - | 609,033 |
Total | 2,792,896 | 1,696,078 | 1,411,284 | 3,238,535 | 1,298,172 | 10,436,965 | 2,483,889 | 1,892,261 | 1,667,873 | 3,072,068 | 1,604,715 | 10,720,806 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Liabilities | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Technical provisions | 2,580,114 | 1,570,892 | 791,322 | 787,971 | 1,237,206 | 6,967,505 | 2,386,960 | 1,596,998 | 880,839 | 848,591 | 1,227,912 | 6,941,300 |
Provisions | 7,088 | 19,078 | 18,571 | 2,130 | 2,386 | 49,253 | 10,467 | 22,849 | 20,144 | 2,058 | 2,536 | 58,054 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 94,512 | 27,444 | 20,893 | 52,762 | 166,921 | 362,532 | 92,587 | 30,093 | 23,442 | 58,045 | 159,680 | 363,847 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 620 | - | - | - | - | 620 | 5,576 | 411 | - | - | - | 5,987 |
Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income | 469,760 | 21,532 | 5,017 | 37,662 | 25,496 | 559,467 | 560,647 | 19,523 | 4,957 | 6,462 | 8,278 | 599,867 |
Total | 3,152,094 | 1,638,946 | 835,803 | 880,525 | 1,432,009 | 7,939,377 | 3,056,237 | 1,669,874 | 929,382 | 915,156 | 1,398,406 | 7,969,055 |
Maturity mismatch | (359,198) | 57,132 | 575,481 | 2,358,010 | (133,837) | 2,497,588 | (572,348) | 222,387 | 738,491 | 2,156,912 | 206,309 | 2,751,751 |
The maturity analysis at the Group’s reporting date is as follows:
Group in HRK’000 | 31 December 2022 | 31 December 2021 |
Assets | No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total | No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | - | - | - | - | 72,776 | 72,776 | - | - | - | - | 72,412 | 72,412 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 76,746 | 521,644 | 198,623 | 1,085,302 | 406,922 | 2,289,237 | 345,346 | 474,430 | 181,818 | 695,355 | 710,938 | 2,407,887 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 534,709 | 1,254,677 | 1,088,800 | 1,992,225 | 600,975 | 5,471,386 | 296,456 | 1,272,840 | 1,532,456 | 2,038,815 | 680,389 | 5,820,956 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 37,052 | 14,237 | 11,474 | 226,837 | 7,376 | 296,976 | 18,204 | 7,112 | 14,705 | 386,783 | 5,223 | 432,027 |
Loans and receivables | 322,672 | 224,620 | 91,119 | 27,301 | 1,539 | 667,251 | 290,059 | 303,984 | 116,198 | 32,133 | 1,517 | 743,891 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 223,095 | 94,807 | 30,155 | 28,644 | 36,855 | 413,556 | 202,758 | 67,927 | 21,447 | 23,306 | 33,681 | 349,119 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 1,104,832 | 483 | - | - | - | 1,105,315 | 1,033,633 | 131 | 239 | 14 | 133 | 1,034,150 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,078,164 | - | - | - | - | 1,078,164 | 797,265 | - | - | - | - | 797,265 |
Total | 3,377,270 | 2,110,468 | 1,420,171 | 3,360,309 | 1,126,443 | 11,394,661 | 2,983,721 | 2,126,424 | 1,866,863 | 3,176,406 | 1,504,293 | 11,657,707 |
Liabilities | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Technical provisions | 3,057,552 | 1,779,371 | 911,932 | 921,259 | 1,422,528 | 8,092,642 | 2,816,121 | 1,737,089 | 1,004,616 | 1,027,413 | 1,423,130 | 8,008,369 |
Provisions | 8,846 | 20,475 | 20,113 | 3,746 | 4,759 | 57,939 | 12,965 | 24,800 | 21,583 | 3,550 | 4,692 | 67,590 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 103,888 | 41,782 | 29,118 | 60,680 | 171,047 | 406,515 | 101,252 | 43,693 | 32,351 | 63,054 | 172,304 | 412,654 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 620 | - | - | - | - | 620 | 5,576 | 411 | - | - | - | 5,987 |
Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income | 552,198 | 21,695 | 5,089 | 37,662 | 25,495 | 642,139 | 627,564 | 20,642 | 5,840 | 7,999 | 8,624 | 670,669 |
Total | 3,723,104 | 1,863,323 | 966,252 | 1,023,347 | 1,623,829 | 9,199,855 | 3,563,478 | 1,826,635 | 1,064,390 | 1,102,016 | 1,608,750 | 9,165,269 |
Maturity mismatch | (345,834) | 247,145 | 453,919 | 2,336,962 | (497,386) | 2,194,806 | (579,757) | 299,789 | 802,473 | 2,074,390 | (104,457) | 2,492,438 |
The table below shows the future undiscounted cash flows of financial liabilities which refer to lease liabilities:
Lease liabilities | Company in HRK’000 | Group in HRK’000 |
| No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total | No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total |
31 December 2022 | 27,410 | 54,648 | 36,256 | 100,723 | 224,541 | 443,578 | 34,899 | 63,281 | 47,453 | 107,253 | 228,051 | 480,937 |
31 December 2021 | 25,067 | 70,105 | 40,385 | 87,847 | 224,944 | 448,348 | 32,763 | 77,489 | 49,227 | 96,982 | 236,707 | 493,168 |
The table below shows the contractual obligations for future investments (note 32):
Contractual obligations for future investments | Company in HRK’000 | Group in HRK’000 |
| No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total | No later than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | 5-10 years | More than 10 years | Total |
31 December 2022 | - | - | - | - | 338,016 | 338,016 | - | - | - | - | 338,016 | 338,016 |
31 December 2021 | - | - | - | - | 356,505 | 356,505 | - | - | - | - | 356,505 | 356,505 |
Fair value
Fair value is the amount that should be received for an asset sold or paid to settle a liability in an arm’s length transaction between market participants at the value measurement date. Fair value is based on quoted market prices, where available. If market prices are not available, fair value is estimated by using discounted cash flow models or other appropriate pricing techniques. Changes in assumptions on which the estimates are based, including discount rates and estimated future cash flows, significantly affect the estimates. Therefore, at this point the estimated fair value cannot be achieved from the sale of a financial instrument. The fair value of investments at amortised cost is presented below:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| Net book value | Fair value | Difference | Net book value | Fair value | Difference |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Company | | | | | | |
Debt securities | 2,197,270 | 2,010,057 | (187,213) | 2,325,984 | 2,523,641 | 197,657 |
Loans | 438,685 | 446,860 | 8,175 | 466,533 | 481,986 | 15,453 |
Deposits | 68,163 | 68,163 | - | 141,637 | 141,855 | 218 |
| 2,704,118 | 2,525,080 | (179,038) | 2,934,154 | 3,147,482 | 213,328 |
Group | | | | | | |
Debt securities | 2,289,237 | 2,102,288 | (186,949) | 2,407,887 | 2,610,990 | 203,103 |
Loans | 184,835 | 185,081 | 246 | 229,749 | 230,316 | 567 |
Deposits | 482,416 | 482,416 | - | 514,142 | 514,360 | 218 |
| 2,956,488 | 2,769,785 | (186,703) | 3,151,778 | 3,355,666 | 203,888 |
Methods of assessment or assumptions in determining fair value
For measuring the fair value, the Group takes into account the IFRS fair value hierarchy rules that reflect the significance of inputs used in the assessment process. Each instrument is assessed individually and in detail. The levels of the fair value hierarchy are determined on the basis of the lowest level and the input data that are important for determining the fair value of the instrument.
Different levels have been defined as follows:
Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1),
Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as prices or interest rate data) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices or using interest rates) (Level 2),
Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs) (Level 3).
The overview of fair value by individual levels for investments at amortized cost is presented below:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Company | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Debt securities | 1,073,435 | 936,622 | - | 2,010,057 | 1,969,630 | 554,011 | - | 2,523,641 |
Loans | - | 446,860 | - | 446,860 | - | 481,986 | - | 481,986 |
Deposits | - | - | 68,163 | 68,163 | - | - | 141,855 | 141,855 |
| 1,073,435 | 1,383,482 | 68,163 | 2,525,080 | 1,969,630 | 1,035,997 | 141,855 | 3,147,482 |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Group | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Debt securities | 1,104,961 | 997,327 | - | 2,102,288 | 1,991,839 | 619,151 | - | 2,610,990 |
Loans | - | 180,630 | 4,451 | 185,081 | - | 224,689 | 5,627 | 230,316 |
Deposits | - | - | 482,416 | 482,416 | - | - | 514,360 | 514,360 |
| 1,104,961 | 1,177,957 | 486,867 | 2,769,785 | 1,991,839 | 843,840 | 519,987 | 3,355,666 |
The table below analyses financial instruments and other assets carried at fair value using the valuation method.
The Company's assets measured at fair value as at 31 December 2022 are presented as follows:
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Property for own use | - | - | 189,544 | 189,544 |
Investment property | - | - | 522,851 | 522,851 |
Equity securities | 604,862 | 95,672 | 73,615 | 774,149 |
Debt securities | 2,846,063 | 867,361 | 1,781 | 3,715,205 |
Investment funds | 2,881 | 389,625 | - | 392,506 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,453,806 | 1,352,658 | 75,396 | 4,881,860 |
Equity securities | 22,406 | - | - | 22,406 |
Debt securities | - | - | - | - |
Investment funds | 193,882 | - | - | 193,882 |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | 13,607 | - | 13,607 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 216,288 | 13,607 | - | 229,895 |
Total assets at fair value | 3,670,094 | 1,366,265 | 787,791 | 5,824,150 |
The Company's assets measured at fair value as at 31 December 2021 are presented as follows:
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Property for own use | - | - | 195,048 | 195,048 |
Investment property | - | - | 524,104 | 524,104 |
Equity securities | 764,572 | 100,467 | 7,938 | 872,977 |
Debt securities | 2,798,248 | 1,068,992 | 1,891 | 3,869,131 |
Investment funds | 180,957 | 244,083 | 59 | 425,099 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,743,777 | 1,413,542 | 9,888 | 5,167,207 |
Equity securities | 25,766 | - | - | 25,766 |
Debt securities | - | - | - | - |
Investment funds | 355,280 | - | - | 355,280 |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | 3,033 | - | 3,033 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 381,046 | 3,033 | - | 384,079 |
Total assets at fair value | 4,124,823 | 1,416,575 | 729,040 | 6,270,438 |
The Group's assets measured at fair value as at 31 December 2022 are presented as follows:
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Property for own use | - | - | 427,542 | 427,542 |
Investment property | - | - | 1,043,076 | 1,043,076 |
Equity securities | 604,862 | 95,672 | 73,615 | 774,149 |
Debt securities | 3,106,505 | 1,196,444 | 1,781 | 4,304,730 |
Investment funds | 2,882 | 389,625 | - | 392,507 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,714,249 | 1,681,741 | 75,396 | 5,471,386 |
Equity securities | 22,406 | - | - | 22,406 |
Debt securities | - | - | - | - |
Investment funds | 260,963 | - | - | 260,963 |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | 13,607 | - | 13,607 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 283,369 | 13,607 | - | 296,976 |
Total assets at fair value | 3,997,618 | 1,695,348 | 1,546,014 | 7,238,980 |
The Group's assets measured at fair value as at 31 December 2021 are presented as follows:
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Property for own use | - | - | 415,844 | 415,844 |
Investment property | - | - | 1,071,946 | 1,071,946 |
Equity securities | 764,583 | 100,467 | 7,996 | 873,046 |
Debt securities | 3,071,780 | 1,449,140 | 1,891 | 4,522,811 |
Investment funds | 180,957 | 244,083 | 59 | 425,099 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 4,017,320 | 1,793,690 | 9,946 | 5,820,956 |
Equity securities | 25,766 | - | - | 25,766 |
Debt securities | - | - | - | - |
Investment funds | 403,228 | - | - | 403,228 |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | 3,033 | - | 3,033 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 428,994 | 3,033 | - | 432,027 |
Total assets at fair value | 4,446,314 | 1,796,723 | 1,497,736 | 7,740,773 |
The following table presents the changes in level 3 items for the Company:
Company | Equity securities | Debt securities | Investment funds | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
31 December 2020 | 30,241 | 2,130 | 3,029 | 35,400 |
Transfer from/to Level 2 | (23,001) | - | - | (23,001) |
Disposals | (619) | - | - | (619) |
(Losses) recognised in other comprehensive income | - | (239) | (2,970) | (3,209) |
Gains recognised in other comprehensive income | 1,317 | - | - | 1,317 |
31 December 2021 | 7,938 | 1,891 | 59 | 9,888 |
Transfer from/to Level 2 | 65,585 | - | - | 65,585 |
Increase | 92 | - | - | 92 |
Decrease | - | (110) | (59) | (169) |
31 December 2022 | 73,615 | 1,781 | - | 75,396 |
Movement of property for own use and investment property for the Company are disclosed in Note 16 and 17.
The following table presents the changes in level 3 items for the Group:
Group | Equity securities | Debt securities | Investment funds | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
31 December 2020 | 30,298 | 2,130 | 3,029 | 35,457 |
Transfer from/to Level 2 | (23,001) | - | - | (23,001) |
Disposals | (619) | - | - | (619) |
(Losses) recognised in other comprehensive income | - | (239) | (2,970) | (3,209) |
Gains recognised in other comprehensive income | 1,318 | - | - | 1,318 |
31 December 2021 | 7,996 | 1,891 | 59 | 9,946 |
Transfer from/to Level 2 | 65,585 | - | - | 65,585 |
Increase | 92 | - | - | 92 |
Decrease | (58) | (110) | (59) | (227) |
31 December 2022 | 73,615 | 1,781 | - | 75,396 |
Movement of property for own use and investment property for the Group are disclosed in Note 16 and 17.
Information on fair value measurements of equity securities, debt securities and investment funds which included significant parameters that are not available on the market (level 3)
| Fair value at 31 Dec. 2022 | Unob-servable inputs | Range of inputs (probability-weighted average) | Relationship of unobservable inputs to fair value |
|
| in HRK'000 |
Equity securities | 73,615 | Discount rate | 4.93%-12.10% (8.30%)) | An increase in the discount rate by 100 bps would decrease the fair value by HRK 13,801 thousand. A decrease in the discount rate by 100 bps would increase the fair value by HRK 16,632 thousand |
Debt securities | 1,781 | Discount rate | 12.5% - 14.5% (13.5%) | An increase in the discount rate by 100 bps would decrease the fair value by HRK 45 thousand. A decrease in the discount rate by 100 bps would increase the fair value by HRK 48 thousand. |
Investment funds | - | Discount rate | - | - |
| Fair value at 31 Dec. 2021 | Unob-servable inputs | Range of inputs (probability-weighted average) | Relationship of unobservable inputs to fair value |
|
| in HRK'000 |
Equity securities | 7,938 | Discount rate | 7.85%-9.85% (8.85%)) | An increase in the discount rate by 100 bps would decrease the fair value by HRK 1,003 thousand. A decrease in the discount rate by 100 bps would increase the fair value by HRK 1,257 thousand. |
Debt securities | 1,891 | Discount rate | 12.5% - 14.5% (13.5%) | An increase in the discount rate by 100 bps would decrease the fair value by HRK 42 thousand. A decrease in the discount rate by 100 bps would increase the fair value by HRK 68 thousand. |
Investment funds | 59 | Discount rate | - | - |
The Company has adopted IFRS 13, pursuant to which it is required to disclose the fair value hierarchy of financial assets that are not measured at fair value as well as a description of valuation techniques and inputs used.
Financial liabilities are recorded at amortised cost. Since the interest rate they bear is aligned with market rates, the Management Board believes that the carrying value of these instruments is not significantly different from their fair value.
The fair value of deposits, loans and financial liabilities are estimated on the basis of inputs that are not commercially available rates, and would therefore be classified as level 3, or by using publicly available rates published by the Croatian national bank (for the Company’s loans) and would therefore be classified as level 2 in the fair value hierarchy. Investments with available market prices that are classified in the portfolio of held-to-maturity investments would be classified as level 1.
The fair values of cash and cash equivalents and insurance contract and other receivables do not differ significantly from their carrying amounts due to the short-term nature of these financial instruments. Fair value is determined based on level 2 inputs for cash and cash equivalents and based on level 3 inputs for insurance contract and other receivables.
The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market is determined by using valuation techniques. These valuation techniques maximise the use of observable market data where it is available and rely as little as possible on entity-specific estimates. If all significant inputs required to fair value an instrument are observable, the instrument is included in level 2. The fair value of financial instruments that are classified as level 3 is determined by using discontinued cash flow techniques or other valuation techniques by using relevant observable market data, information about current business and estimation of issuer’s future business.
The fair value of held-to-maturity investments is based on the available market prices and is classified as level 1 in accordance with IFRS 13.
Fair value of properties
An independent valuation of the Company’s investment property was conducted by external valuators in order to determine the fair value as at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021.
To determine fair value of the property for own use, the Group use real estate appraisals conducted by independent certified authorized external valuators in 2019, whereas in 2022 it reviewed whether there were any indications of impairment and recognized impairment of the property for own use where there was a significant difference in its net book value in comparison to the previously determined value. The effects are listed in Note 16.
Valuation techniques used for determining fair value on Level 3
The fair value of investment property is derived primarily by applying a sales comparison and income approach, and sometimes lacking information on market parameters by applying the cost method, depending on a particular property.
The fair value of the property for own use for was carried out primarily by applying the income method.
The most significant inputs in the valuations were prices or rental income per square meter, generated based on comparable properties in the immediate vicinity and then adjusted by differences in key characteristics.
Information on fair value measurement of investment property which included significant parameters that are not available on the market (level 3)
Description | Fair value as at 31 December | Fair value Land as at 31 December | Fair value Building as at 31 December | Fair value as at 31 December | Fair value Land as at 31 December | Fair value Building as at 31 December | Valuation technique(s) | Unavailable parameters | Range of unavailable parameters |
2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
| | | | | | | | | 2022 | 2021 |
Company | 522,851 | 72,802 | 450,049 | 524,104 | 69,309 | 454,795 | Income approach | Capitalization rate | 5.5-10% | 5.5-10% |
Cost approach | Building unit price per m2 (HRK) | 120-5.357 | 120-6,161 |
Sales comparison approach | Average price per m2 (HRK) | 2-25.425 | 1-24,515 |
Group | 1,043,076 | 152,951 | 890,125 | 1,071,946 | 150,276 | 921,670 | Income approach | Capitalization rate | 5.5%-10% | 5.5%-12% |
Discount rate | 10% | 10% |
Cost approach | Building unit price (HRK) | 120-5.357 | 120-6,161 |
Sales comparison approach | Building unit price per m2 (HRK) | 2-35.114 | 1-34,414 |
A significant increase (decrease) in the estimated capitalization rate, average building price and the average price per m2, with other variables held constant, would have an impact on a significant increase (decrease) in the fair value of investment property. A significant increase (decrease) in the discount rate, with other variables held constant, would have an impact on a significant decrease (increase) in the fair value of investment property.
There is no significant interaction between invisible inputs used in estimates that would have a significant effect on fair value.
2.39. Capital management
The Company’s objectives when managing capital are:
Ensuring the Company's going concern;
Compliance with Croatian and EU laws and subordinate legislation, regulations and instructions of the regulatory body governing capital management;
Maintaining a high level of capitalization and consequently financial stability, thus providing an adequate level of security to the insurers and the insured party;
Achieving efficient and optimal capital allocation as well as maximizing return on capital;
Ensuring continuous compliance of the Company's and the Group's business strategy with risk appetite and targeted levels of capital adequacy;
Providing a high level of capitalization or sufficient surplus capital for further investment in the development and growth of the Company and the Group.
The Company and the Group are subject to the statutory and subordinate regulations of the Republic of Croatia and the EU governing capital management, which also define the minimum levels of capital that the Company and the Group must maintain (regulatory framework Sovereignty 2 applied since 2016). The above-mentioned regulatory framework defines the rules governing the method of calculation and reporting on capital adequacy. In particular, it stipulates that the Company and the Group must at all times maintain eligible own funds (available capital) in such a manner as to cover the Minimum Capital Requirement (the so-called MCR), as well as the Solvency Capital Requirement SCR).
The SCR ratio is defined as the ratio of the amount of total eligible own funds to cover the required solvency capital (SCR) and the amount of solvent capital required. The MCR ratio is defined as the ratio of the amount of total eligible own funds to cover the Minimum Capital Requirement (MCR) and the amount of minimum required capital.
Based on information provided internally to key management personnel, the Company and the Group comply with the legal and subordinate regulations governing the capital adequacy, as follows:
| Regulatory requirement | Company | Company |
31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
SCR ratio | >100% | 289% | 272% |
MCR ratio | >100% | 1086% | 999% |
| Regulatory requirement | Group | Group |
31 Dec. 2022* | 31 Dec. 2021** |
SCR ratio | >100% | 239% | 227% |
MCR ratio | >100% | 839% | 779% |
* Temporary data for the last reference date for which the data is available at the time of this Report are presented. The Group will disclose the final data for 31 December 2022 as part of the Solvency and Financial Condition Report of CROATIA osiguranje Group for 2022, which will be published on the Company's website within the stipulated deadlines.
** Data presented for 31 December 2021 are the data that are published in the Solvency and Financial Condition Report of CROATIA osiguranje Group for 2021.
The Company and the Group regularly monitor capital adequacy and conduct stress tests of capital and its adequacy in order to prevent the possibility of capital shortages in time.
3. Segment reporting
The Company's statement of comprehensive income by segments for the year is as follows:
| 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
|
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL |
Gross written premiums | 2,802,932 | 303,145 | 3,106,077 | 2,466,825 | 444,015 | 2,910,840 |
Premiums ceded to reinsurance and coinsurance | (343,784) | (57) | (343,841) | (278,233) | (72) | (278,305) |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,459,148 | 303,088 | 2,762,236 | 2,188,592 | 443,943 | 2,632,535 |
| | | | | | |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums | (103,163) | 857 | (102,306) | (49,979) | (157) | (50,136) |
Change in provision for unearned premiums, reinsurance and coinsurance share | 13,782 | - | 13,782 | 16,664 | - | 16,664 |
Earned premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,369,767 | 303,945 | 2,673,712 | 2,155,277 | 443,786 | 2,599,063 |
| | | | | | |
Commission and fee income | 54,300 | 1,377 | 55,677 | 36,541 | 1,875 | 38,416 |
Finance income | 318,000 | 114,241 | 432,241 | 295,918 | 104,047 | 399,965 |
Other operating income | 49,234 | 772 | 50,006 | 39,399 | 944 | 40,343 |
Net operating income | 2,791,301 | 420,335 | 3,211,636 | 2,527,135 | 550,652 | 3,077,787 |
| | | | | | |
Claims incurred | (1,445,938) | (301,002) | (1,746,940) | (1,220,052) | (464,268) | (1,684,320) |
Reinsurance share of claims incurred | 204,904 | - | 204,904 | 66,457 | 8 | 66,465 |
Claims incurred, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | (1,241,034) | (301,002) | (1,542,036) | (1,153,595) | (464,260) | (1,617,855) |
| | | | | | |
Acquisition costs | (627,718) | (9,103) | (636,821) | (511,374) | (22,765) | (534,139) |
Administrative expenses | (415,039) | (23,483) | (438,522) | (364,487) | (32,015) | (396,502) |
Amortisation and depreciation | (59,497) | (1,390) | (60,887) | (56,409) | (2,607) | (59,016) |
Other operating expenses | (99,423) | (803) | (100,226) | (38,823) | (1,025) | (39,848) |
Finance costs | (108,287) | (17,191) | (125,478) | (76,690) | (20,106) | (96,796) |
| | | | | | |
Profit before tax | 299,800 | 68,753 | 368,553 | 382,166 | 10,481 | 392,647 |
Taxation | (43,939) | (11,631) | (55,570) | (56,851) | (1,683) | (58,534) |
Profit for the year | 255,861 | 57,122 | 312,983 | 325,315 | 8,798 | 334,113 |
The Company's statement of financial position by segments at the reporting date is as follows:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Assets | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL |
Intangible assets | 116,164 | - | 116,164 | 133,713 | - | 133,713 |
Deferred acquisition costs | 188,935 | - | 188,935 | 196,996 | - | 196,996 |
Property and equipment | 483,491 | 14 | 483,505 | 496,340 | 14 | 496,354 |
Investment property | 522,851 | - | 522,851 | 524,104 | - | 524,104 |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 388,115 | - | 388,115 | 384,197 | - | 384,197 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 1,048,200 | 1,149,070 | 2,197,270 | 1,094,522 | 1,231,462 | 2,325,984 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,145,349 | 1,736,511 | 4,881,860 | 3,283,112 | 1,884,095 | 5,167,207 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 33,837 | 196,058 | 229,895 | 28,489 | 355,590 | 384,079 |
Loans and receivables | 383,830 | 123,018 | 506,848 | 500,158 | 108,012 | 608,170 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 396,187 | 20 | 396,207 | 331,322 | 21 | 331,343 |
Deferred tax assets | 26,809 | 17,059 | 43,868 | - | - | - |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 991,499 | 6,319 | 997,818 | 916,401 | 16,108 | 932,509 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 759,735 | 103,632 | 863,367 | 560,581 | 48,452 | 609,033 |
Total assets | 8,485,002 | 3,331,701 | 11,816,703 | 8,449,935 | 3,643,754 | 12,093,689 |
| | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
Capital and reserves | | | | | | |
Subscribed share capital | 545,037 | 44,289 | 589,326 | 545,037 | 44,289 | 589,326 |
Premium on issued shares | 681,483 | - | 681,483 | 681,483 | - | 681,483 |
Reserves | 316,742 | 85,296 | 402,038 | 316,742 | 85,296 | 402,038 |
Revaluation reserve | 197,839 | (66,564) | 131,275 | 503,065 | 115,128 | 618,193 |
Retained earnings | 1,792,500 | 245,905 | 2,038,405 | 1,535,976 | 188,783 | 1,724,759 |
Total capital and reserves | 3,533,601 | 308,926 | 3,842,527 | 3,582,303 | 433,496 | 4,015,799 |
| | | | | | |
Liabilities | | | | | | |
Technical provisions | 3,986,057 | 2,981,448 | 6,967,505 | 3,836,466 | 3,104,834 | 6,941,300 |
Provisions | 46,261 | 2,992 | 49,253 | 54,104 | 3,950 | 58,054 |
Deferred tax liability | - | - | - | 41,336 | 23,147 | 64,483 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 362,529 | 3 | 362,532 | 343,847 | 20,000 | 363,847 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 595 | 25 | 620 | 5,731 | 256 | 5,987 |
Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income | 545,575 | 38,307 | 583,882 | 563,512 | 58,071 | 621,583 |
Current income tax liabilities | 10,384 | - | 10,384 | 22,636 | - | 22,636 |
Total liabilities | 4,951,401 | 3,022,775 | 7,974,176 | 4,867,632 | 3,210,258 | 8,077,890 |
Total capital, reserves and liabilities | 8,485,002 | 3,331,701 | 11,816,703 | 8,449,935 | 3,643,754 | 12,093,689 |
Differences in the amounts of Insurance contract and other receivables and the amounts of Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income, stated in the Statement of financial position and Note 3 arise from intersegmental receivables and liabilities.
The Company's additions to non-current assets by segments at the reporting date are as follows:
| 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL |
Additions to non-current assets (Note 15, 16, 17) | 87,548 | - | 87,548 | 110,995 | - | 110,995 |
The Group's statement of comprehensive income by segments for the year is as follows:
| 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL |
Gross written premiums | 3,322,102 | 405,219 | 3,727,321 | 2,911,038 | 540,833 | 3,451,871 |
Premiums ceded to reinsurance and coinsurance | (375,277) | (421) | (375,698) | (310,371) | (362) | (310,733) |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,946,825 | 404,798 | 3,351,623 | 2,600,667 | 540,471 | 3,141,138 |
| | | | | | |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums | (114,799) | 563 | (114,236) | (66,396) | (544) | (66,940) |
Change in provision for unearned premiums, reinsurance and coinsurance share | 13,693 | 30 | 13,723 | 17,217 | 32 | 17,249 |
Earned premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,845,719 | 405,391 | 3,251,110 | 2,551,488 | 539,959 | 3,091,447 |
| | | | | | |
Commission and fee income | 56,206 | 1,566 | 57,772 | 38,199 | 1,875 | 40,074 |
Finance income | 378,668 | 134,972 | 513,640 | 354,284 | 126,593 | 480,877 |
Other operating income | 217,994 | 1,102 | 219,096 | 216,604 | 1,286 | 217,890 |
Net operating income | 3,498,587 | 543,031 | 4,041,618 | 3,160,575 | 669,713 | 3,830,288 |
| | | | | | |
Claims incurred | (1,694,108) | (383,364) | (2,077,472) | (1,435,724) | (553,116) | (1,988,840) |
Reinsurance share of claims incurred | 213,943 | - | 213,943 | 76,202 | 8 | 76,210 |
Claims incurred, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | (1,480,165) | (383,364) | (1,863,529) | (1,359,522) | (553,108) | (1,912,630) |
| | | | | | |
Acquisition costs | (740,990) | (26,730) | (767,720) | (623,383) | (36,296) | (659,679) |
Administrative expenses | (658,739) | (30,944) | (689,683) | (573,636) | (39,290) | (612,926) |
Amortisation and depreciation | (90,192) | (2,624) | (92,816) | (80,689) | (3,793) | (84,482) |
Other operating expenses | (125,730) | (1,446) | (127,176) | (62,164) | (1,839) | (64,003) |
Finance costs | (133,363) | (21,251) | (154,614) | (131,125) | (22,982) | (154,107) |
Share in profit of associates and joint ventures | 10,513 | - | 10,513 | 11,111 | - | 11,111 |
| | | | | | |
Profit before tax | 370,113 | 79,296 | 449,409 | 421,856 | 16,198 | 438,054 |
Income tax | (57,546) | (13,424) | (70,970) | (72,367) | (2,930) | (75,297) |
Profit for the year | 312,567 | 65,872 | 378,439 | 349,489 | 13,268 | 362,757 |
The Group's statement of financial position by segments at the reporting date is as follows:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Assets | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL |
Intangible assets | 133,502 | 493 | 133,995 | 143,869 | 472 | 144,341 |
Deferred acquisition costs | 230,348 | - | 230,348 | 236,930 | - | 236,930 |
Property and equipment | 816,629 | 17,115 | 833,744 | 797,115 | 17,730 | 814,845 |
Investment property | 1,041,833 | 1,243 | 1,043,076 | 1,070,659 | 1,287 | 1,071,946 |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 72,776 | - | 72,776 | 72,412 | - | 72,412 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 1,090,158 | 1,199,079 | 2,289,237 | 1,128,479 | 1,279,408 | 2,407,887 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,413,146 | 2,058,240 | 5,471,386 | 3,564,079 | 2,256,877 | 5,820,956 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 65,325 | 231,651 | 296,976 | 50,361 | 381,666 | 432,027 |
Loans and receivables | 378,918 | 288,333 | 667,251 | 476,075 | 267,816 | 743,891 |
Reinsurance share in technical provisions | 413,362 | 194 | 413,556 | 348,955 | 164 | 349,119 |
Deferred tax assets | 31,833 | 21,496 | 53,329 | 1,158 | - | 1,158 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 1,161,799 | 34,290 | 1,196,089 | 1,077,586 | 48,701 | 1,126,287 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 970,069 | 108,095 | 1,078,164 | 736,200 | 61,065 | 797,265 |
Total assets | 9,819,698 | 3,960,229 | 13,779,927 | 9,703,878 | 4,315,186 | 14,019,064 |
| | | | | | |
Capital and reserves | | | | | | |
Subscribed share capital | 545,037 | 44,289 | 589,326 | 545,037 | 44,289 | 589,326 |
Premium on issued shares | 681,483 | - | 681,483 | 681,483 | - | 681,483 |
Reserves | 316,742 | 85,296 | 402,038 | 316,742 | 85,296 | 402,038 |
Fair value reserve | 234,571 | (105,628) | 128,943 | 548,958 | 147,476 | 696,434 |
Retained earnings | 2,273,751 | 331,740 | 2,605,491 | 1,966,302 | 265,566 | 2,231,868 |
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 4,051,584 | 355,697 | 4,407,281 | 4,058,522 | 542,627 | 4,601,149 |
Non-controlling interest | 9,328 | 927 | 10,255 | 9,349 | 822 | 10,171 |
Total capital and reserves | 4,060,912 | 356,624 | 4,417,536 | 4,067,871 | 543,449 | 4,611,320 |
| | | | | | |
Liabilities | | | | | | |
Technical provisions | 4,581,494 | 3,511,148 | 8,092,642 | 4,396,227 | 3,612,142 | 8,008,369 |
Provisions | 54,888 | 3,051 | 57,939 | 63,595 | 3,995 | 67,590 |
Deferred tax liability | 45,901 | - | 45,901 | 85,260 | 26,694 | 111,954 |
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | 403,232 | 3,283 | 406,515 | 388,861 | 23,793 | 412,654 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 595 | 25 | 620 | 5,731 | 256 | 5,987 |
Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income | 648,612 | 84,301 | 732,913 | 659,196 | 103,610 | 762,806 |
Current income tax payable | 24,064 | 1,797 | 25,861 | 37,137 | 1,247 | 38,384 |
Total liabilities | 5,758,786 | 3,603,605 | 9,362,391 | 5,636,007 | 3,771,737 | 9,407,744 |
Total capital, reserves and liabilities | 9,819,698 | 3,960,229 | 13,779,927 | 9,703,878 | 4,315,186 | 14,019,064 |
Differences in the amounts of Insurance contract and other receivables and the amounts of Liabilities arising from insurance contracts, other liabilities and deferred income, stated in the Statement of financial position and Note 3 arise from intersegmental receivables and liabilities.
Group's additions to non-current assets by segments at the reporting date are as follows:
| 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL | NON-LIFE | LIFE | TOTAL |
Additions to non-current assets (Note 15, 16 and 17) | 138,499 | 525 | 139,024 | 144,646 | 1,155 | 145,801 |
The measurement of the assets and liabilities segment and the revenues and result segment is based on the accounting policies set out in the notes on accounting policies. Based on the internal management reports, the key performance measure for measurement of profitability of each segment and insurance type identified by the Group is gross written premium and profit before tax.
The Group’s main reportable segments are non-life and life. The Group performs insurance business in segments of non-life and life insurance. Among other important activities, the Group also carries out activities of pension fund management, technical examinations and providing medical services of clinics within the segment of non-life.
Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to the segment as well as those that are allocated on a reasonable basis.
The main products offered by reportable segments include:
Non-life:
Accident insurance |
Health insurance |
Road motor vehicle insurance |
Railroad rolling stock insurance |
Aircraft insurance |
Vessel insurance |
Insurance for goods in transit |
Insurance against fire and natural disasters |
Other types of property insurance |
Motor third party liability insurance |
Aircraft liability insurance |
Vessel liability insurance |
Other types of liability insurance |
Loan insurance/credit insurance |
Surety insurance |
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance |
Legal expenses insurance |
Assistance |
Life:
Life insurance |
Annuity insurance |
Additional insurance with life insurance |
Life or annuity insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk |
An overview of gross written premium, before impairment and collected premium impairment, by type of insurance is shown below:
| Company | Company | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Accident insurance | 116,438 | 107,493 | 142,692 | 130,277 |
Health insurance | 428,736 | 385,031 | 463,057 | 398,065 |
Road motor vehicle insurance | 468,133 | 402,453 | 534,880 | 459,206 |
Railroad rolling stock insurance | 1,843 | 2,955 | 1,843 | 2,958 |
Aircraft insurance | 5,145 | 5,876 | 5,145 | 5,876 |
Vessel insurance | 38,697 | 33,770 | 38,697 | 33,770 |
Insurance for goods in transit | 18,427 | 15,731 | 19,882 | 17,206 |
Insurance against fire and natural disasters | 292,085 | 266,587 | 312,944 | 289,180 |
Other types of property insurance | 554,978 | 431,673 | 577,356 | 451,548 |
Motor third party liability insurance | 599,991 | 549,061 | 906,280 | 818,739 |
Aircraft liability insurance | 2,541 | 987 | 2,560 | 988 |
Vessel liability insurance | 8,421 | 7,414 | 8,431 | 7,416 |
Other types of liability insurance | 135,777 | 135,353 | 141,303 | 139,679 |
Loan insurance/credit insurance | 14,981 | 14,708 | 28,186 | 33,267 |
Surety insurance | 1,996 | 1,549 | 2,594 | 1,568 |
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance | 84,985 | 79,132 | 87,941 | 81,871 |
Legal expenses insurance | 25 | 5 | 25 | 6 |
Assistance | 22,682 | 11,971 | 42,091 | 23,765 |
Total non-life insurance | 2,795,881 | 2,451,749 | 3,315,907 | 2,895,385 |
Life insurance | 289,463 | 416,310 | 375,388 | 497,351 |
Annuity insurance | 4,226 | 4,880 | 4,340 | 5,052 |
Additional insurance with life insurance | 9,452 | 10,839 | 14,836 | 15,612 |
Life or annuity insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | 4 | 11,986 | 10,655 | 22,818 |
Total life insurance | 303,145 | 444,015 | 405,219 | 540,833 |
Total | 3,099,026 | 2,895,764 | 3,721,126 | 3,436,218 |
An overview of the Company's and the Group's revenues by geographical area is shown below:
Company in HRK’000 | 2022 |
| Republic of Croatia | Slovenia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,604,369 | 52,411 | 16,932 | 2,673,712 |
Commission and fee income, Finance income and Other operating income | 537,511 | 413 | - | 537,924 |
Net operating income | 3,141,880 | 52,824 | 16,932 | 3,211,636 |
Company in HRK’000 | 2021 |
| Republic of Croatia | Slovenia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,543,107 | 36,671 | 19,285 | 2,599,063 |
Commission and fee income, Finance income and Other operating income | 478,453 | 271 | - | 478,724 |
Net operating income | 3,021,560 | 36,942 | 19,285 | 3,077,787 |
Group in HRK’000 | 2022 |
| Republic of Croatia | Republic of Serbia | Bosnia and Herzegovina | North Macedonia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,594,475 | 254,663 | 142,149 | 190,480 | 69,343 | 3,251,110 |
Commission and fee income, Finance income and Other operating income | 734,084 | 25,503 | 8,224 | 22,284 | 413 | 790,508 |
Net operating income | 3,328,559 | 280,166 | 150,373 | 212,764 | 69,756 | 4,041,618 |
Group in HRK’000 | 2021 |
| Republic of Croatia | Republic of Serbia | Bosnia and Herzegovina | North Macedonia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,533,203 | 210,094 | 144,896 | 147,299 | 55,955 | 3,091,447 |
Commission and fee income, Finance income and Other operating income | 678,187 | 25,591 | 11,823 | 22,969 | 271 | 738,841 |
Net operating income | 3,211,390 | 235,685 | 156,719 | 170,268 | 56,226 | 3,830,288 |
An overview of the Company's and the Group's non-current assets by geographical area is shown below:
Company in HRK’000 | 2022 |
| Republic of Croatia | Slovenia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Non-current assets (note 15, 16 and 17) | 1,119,243 | 3,277 | - | 1,122,52 |
Company in HRK’000 | 2021 |
| Republic of Croatia | Slovenia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Non-current assets (note 15, 16 and 17) | 1,150,616 | 3,555 | - | 1,154,171 |
Group in HRK’000 | 2022 |
| Republic of Croatia | Republic of Serbia | Bosnia and Herzegovina | North Macedonia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Non-current assets (note 15, 16 and 17) | 1,875,611 | 23,735 | 99,182 | 9,011 | 3,276 | 2,010,815 |
Group in HRK’000 | 2021 |
| Republic of Croatia | Republic of Serbia | Bosnia and Herzegovina | North Macedonia | Other countries | TOTAL |
Non-current assets (note 15, 16 and 17) | 1,889,322 | 25,729 | 102,156 | 10,370 | 3,555 | 2,031,132 |
4. Premiums
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
TOTAL LIFE AND NON-LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Gross written premiums | 3,099,026 | 2,895,764 | | 3,721,126 | 3,436,218 |
Impairment and collected premium impairment | 7,051 | 15,076 | | 6,195 | 15,653 |
Gross premiums written | 3,106,077 | 2,910,840 | | 3,727,321 | 3,451,871 |
Reinsurance premium in the country | (12,454) | (10,896) | | (21,092) | (20,394) |
Reinsurance premium abroad | (320,650) | (260,794) | | (340,669) | (280,036) |
Co-insurance premium in the country | (10,737) | (6,615) | | (13,937) | (10,303) |
Gross premiums ceded to reinsurance and coinsurance | (343,841) | (278,305) | | (375,698) | (310,733) |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,762,236 | 2,632,535 | | 3,351,623 | 3,141,138 |
Gross provisions for unearned premiums | (102,306) | (50,136) | | (114,236) | (66,940) |
Provisions for unearned premiums, reinsurance share | 12,688 | 16,430 | | 12,171 | 16,540 |
Provisions for unearned premiums, coinsurance share | 1,094 | 234 | | 1,552 | 709 |
Change in provisions for unearned premiums | (88,524) | (33,472) | | (100,513) | (49,691) |
Earned premiums, net of reinsurance and coinsurance | 2,673,712 | 2,599,063 | | 3,251,110 | 3,091,447 |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Gross written premiums | 303,145 | 444,015 | | 405,219 | 540,833 |
Reinsurance premium abroad | (57) | (72) | | (421) | (362) |
Premium ceded to reinsurance | (57) | (72) | | (421) | (362) |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance | 303,088 | 443,943 | | 404,798 | 540,471 |
Gross provisions for unearned premiums | 857 | (157) | | 563 | (544) |
Provisions for unearned premiums, reinsurance share | - | - | | 30 | 32 |
Change in provisions for unearned premiums | 857 | (157) | | 593 | (512) |
Earned premiums, net of reinsurance | 303,945 | 443,786 | | 405,391 | 539,959 |
4. Premiums (continued)
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
NON-LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Gross written premiums | 2,795,881 | 2,451,749 | | 3,315,907 | 2,895,385 |
Impairment and collected premium impairment | 7,051 | 15,076 | | 6,195 | 15,653 |
Gross premiums written | 2,802,932 | 2,466,825 | | 3,322,102 | 2,911,038 |
Reinsurance premium in the country | (12,454) | (10,896) | | (21,092) | (20,394) |
Reinsurance premium abroad | (320,593) | (260,722) | | (340,248) | (279,674) |
Co-insurance premium in the country | (10,737) | (6,615) | | (13,937) | (10,303) |
Premium ceded to reinsurance | (343,784) | (278,233) | | (375,277) | (310,371) |
Written premiums, net of reinsurance | 2,459,148 | 2,188,592 | | 2,946,825 | 2,600,667 |
Gross provisions for unearned premiums | (103,163) | (49,979) | | (114,799) | (66,396) |
Provisions for unearned premiums, reinsurance share | 12,688 | 16,430 | | 12,141 | 16,508 |
Provisions for unearned premiums, coinsurance share | 1,094 | 234 | | 1,552 | 709 |
Change in provisions for unearned premiums | (89,381) | (33,315) | | (101,106) | (49,179) |
Earned premiums, net of reinsurance | 2,369,767 | 2,155,277 | | 2,845,719 | 2,551,488 |
5. Commission and fee income
Commission and fee income in the amount of HRK 55,677 thousand (2021 HRK 38,416 thousand) for the Company and HRK 57,772 thousand (2021: HRK 40,074 thousand) for the Group relate to commissions from reinsurance companies under reinsurance contracts.
6. Finance income
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Interest income | 174,450 | 168,986 | | 193,717 | 186,987 |
Dividend income | 73,035 | 65,382 | | 50,624 | 32,156 |
Gains on investment property | 39,787 | 36,401 | | 121,259 | 124,439 |
Gain on bargain purchase and valuation of the existing share | - | - | | - | 1,961 |
Foreign exchange gains | 38,741 | 16,633 | | 41,082 | 18,480 |
Realised gains from financial assets | 79,216 | 64,290 | | 79,405 | 65,252 |
Unrealised gains from financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | - | 9,089 | | 343 | 11,872 |
Unrealised gains on change in fair value of derivative financial instruments | 12,327 | 11,883 | | 12,327 | 11,883 |
Reversal of impairment and collection of amounts previously written off - loans | 12,106 | 21,179 | | 12,111 | 21,208 |
Collection of amounts previously written off - other | 1,198 | 1,965 | | 1,198 | 1,965 |
Other income | 1,381 | 4,157 | | 1,574 | 4,674 |
| 432,241 | 399,965 | | 513,640 | 480,877 |
6.1. Interest income
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Interest on held-to-maturity investments | 67,563 | 72,451 | | 70,045 | 75,111 |
Interest on available-for-sale financial assets | 83,813 | 76,844 | | 103,987 | 95,896 |
Given deposits | 1,690 | 4,005 | | 8,955 | 11,244 |
Given loans and other placements | 21,196 | 15,686 | | 10,542 | 4,736 |
Interest on investments at fair value through the profit and loss | 188 | - | | 188 | - |
| 174,450 | 168,986 | | 193,717 | 186,987 |
6.2. Income from investment property
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Rental income | 27,227 | 25,446 | | 99,558 | 95,033 |
Income from increase in the value of land and buildings (Note 17) | 8,877 | 10,415 | | 17,997 | 28,768 |
Net (loss)/income from the sale of land and buildings | 3,683 | 540 | | 3,704 | 638 |
| 39,787 | 36,401 | | 121,259 | 124,439 |
The table below presents future minimum lease payments from uncancellable operating lease contracts:
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Within 1 year | - | - | | 11,725 | 12,706 |
Between 1 and 2 years | - | - | | 11,369 | 11,604 |
Between 2 and 3 years | - | - | | 10,667 | 11,247 |
Between 3 and 4 years | - | - | | 9,082 | 10,547 |
Between 4 and 5 years | - | - | | 8,176 | 8,966 |
Later than 5 years | - | - | | 61,479 | 68,969 |
| - | - | | 112,498 | 124,039 |
6.3. Realised gains from financial assets
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 179 | 106 | | 368 | 179 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 68,176 | 41,099 | | 68,176 | 41,973 |
Derivative financial instruments | 10,861 | 23,076 | | 10,861 | 23,076 |
Investments in subsidiaries | - | 9 | | - | 24 |
| 79,216 | 64,290 | | 79,405 | 65,252 |
6.4. Foreign exchange gains
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Held-to-maturity investments | 3,288 | 1,391 | | 3,668 | 1,702 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 21,823 | 7,764 | | 23,624 | 9,158 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 430 | 4 | | 430 | 4 |
Deposits | 7,693 | 425 | | 7,693 | 425 |
Borrowings | 939 | 984 | | 1,072 | 1,108 |
Foreign currency accounts | 4,394 | 4,778 | | 4,421 | 4,795 |
Repo contracts | 173 | 1,284 | | 173 | 1,284 |
Other | 1 | 3 | | 1 | 4 |
| 38,741 | 16,633 | | 41,082 | 18,480 |
7. Other operating income
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Income from liabilities and collected receivables written off | 17,016 | 4,638 | | 17,912 | 6,239 |
Income from guarantee fund | 1,028 | 312 | | 1,028 | 312 |
Income from penalty interest | 5,155 | 8,333 | | 5,361 | 8,505 |
Net recourse income | 888 | 1,499 | | 8,194 | 6,556 |
Income from claims incurred abroad | 1,378 | 3,330 | | 1,996 | 3,889 |
Income from assessment services | 4,518 | 3,270 | | 4,389 | 3,196 |
Income from reversal of long-term provisions | 878 | 143 | | 2,624 | 3,053 |
Gain on sale of tangible assets | 49 | 153 | | 173 | 472 |
Income from estimation of property for own use | - | - | | 299 | 375 |
Income from collection of the premium claimed | 5,130 | 6,120 | | 5,168 | 6,120 |
Other income - insurance | 13,966 | 12,545 | | 22,503 | 24,121 |
Income from motor vehicle examination | - | - | | 79,353 | 77,160 |
Revenue from the provision of polyclinic medical services | - | - | | 54,613 | 63,041 |
Income from entry and management fees | - | - | | 15,483 | 14,297 |
Other income – non-insurance | - | - | | - | 554 |
| 50,006 | 40,343 | | 219,096 | 217,890 |
Income from motor vehicle examination, polyclinic medical services and income from entry and management fees by geographical area mostly relate to the Republic of Croatia and to non-life reportable segment. Income from entry and management fees is recognized when revenue can be reliably measured, when the Group will have future economic benefits and when specific criteria are met, all in accordance with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers.
8. Claims incurred, net of reinsurance
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Claims incurred | 1,746,940 | 1,684,320 | | 2,077,472 | 1,988,840 |
Reinsurance and coinsurance share in claims incurred | (204,904) | (66,465) | | (213,943) | (76,210) |
| 1,542,036 | 1,617,855 | | 1,863,529 | 1,912,630 |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
TOTAL LIFE AND NON-LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Expenditure for insured events, net | 1,662,448 | 1,551,766 | | 1,959,057 | 1,815,175 |
Claims paid | 1,658,820 | 1,601,654 | | 1,935,580 | 1,848,538 |
Gross amount | 1,812,641 | 1,828,310 | | 2,098,832 | 2,081,091 |
Coinsurance share | (4,528) | (3,945) | | (1,877) | (4,322) |
Reinsurance share | (149,293) | (222,711) | | (161,375) | (228,231) |
Change in claims provisions, net | 3,628 | (49,888) | | 23,477 | (33,363) |
Gross amount | 54,711 | (210,087) | | 74,168 | (189,839) |
Coinsurance share | (18) | 370 | | (798) | 320 |
Reinsurance share | (51,065) | 159,829 | | (49,893) | 156,156 |
Change in mathematical provision and other technical provisions, net | 30,588 | 110,955 | | 49,450 | 132,877 |
Change in insurance mathematical provisions | 23,900 | 90,791 | | 42,083 | 111,920 |
Gross amount | 23,900 | 90,799 | | 42,083 | 111,928 |
Reinsurance share | - | (8) | | - | (8) |
Change in other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | 6,688 | 20,164 | | 7,367 | 20,957 |
Gross amount | 6,688 | 20,164 | | 7,367 | 21,082 |
Coinsurance share | - | - | | - | (125) |
Change in special provision for life insurance group where the policyholder bears the investment risk, net | (151,000) | (44,866) | | (144,978) | (35,422) |
Gross amount | 1,746,940 | 1,684,320 | | 2,077,472 | 1,988,840 |
Reinsurance and coinsurance share | (204,904) | (66,465) | | (213,943) | (76,210) |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
NON-LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Expenditure for insured events, net | 1,237,284 | 1,138,187 | | 1,475,984 | 1,343,321 |
Claims paid | 1,245,688 | 1,187,887 | | 1,462,511 | 1,377,589 |
Gross amount | 1,399,509 | 1,414,543 | | 1,625,763 | 1,610,142 |
Coinsurance share | (4,528) | (3,945) | | (1,877) | (4,322) |
Reinsurance share | (149,293) | (222,711) | | (161,375) | (228,231) |
Change in claims provisions, net | (8,404) | (49,700) | | 13,473 | (34,268) |
Gross amount | 42,679 | (209,899) | | 64,164 | (190,744) |
Coinsurance share | (18) | 370 | | (798) | 320 |
Reinsurance share | (51,065) | 159,829 | | (49,893) | 156,156 |
Change in mathematical provision and other technical provisions, net | 3,750 | 15,408 | | 4,181 | 16,201 |
Change in insurance mathematical provisions | (2,938) | (4,756) | | (2,938) | (4,756) |
Gross amount | (2,938) | (4,756) | | (2,938) | (4,756) |
Reinsurance share | - | - | | - | - |
Change in other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | 6,688 | 20,164 | | 7,119 | 20,957 |
Gross amount | 6,688 | 20,164 | | 7,119 | 21,082 |
Coinsurance share | - | - | | - | (125) |
Gross amount | 1,445,938 | 1,220,052 | | 1,694,108 | 1,435,724 |
Reinsurance and coinsurance share | (204,904) | (66,457) | | (213,943) | (76,202) |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Expenditure for insured events, net | 425,164 | 413,579 | | 483,073 | 471,854 |
Claims paid, gross | 413,132 | 413,767 | | 473,069 | 470,949 |
Change in claims provisions, gross | 12,032 | (188) | | 10,004 | 905 |
Reinsurance share | - | - | | - | - |
Change in mathematical provision and other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | 26,838 | 95,547 | | 45,269 | 116,676 |
Change in insurance mathematical provisions | 26,838 | 95,547 | | 45,021 | 116,676 |
Gross amount | 26,838 | 95,555 | | 45,021 | 116,684 |
Reinsurance share | - | (8) | | - | (8) |
Change in other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | - | - | | 248 | - |
Gross amount | - | - | | 248 | - |
Coinsurance share | - | - | | - | - |
Change in special provision for life insurance group where the policyholder bears the investment risk, net of reinsurance | (151,000) | (44,866) | | (144,978) | (35,422) |
Gross amount | 301,002 | 464,268 | | 383,364 | 553,116 |
Reinsurance share | - | (8) | | - | (8) |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
Claims paid - gross amount | 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Expenses for claims | 1,783,963 | 1,792,639 | | 2,055,997 | 2,034,659 |
Staff costs | 50,722 | 54,271 | | 61,259 | 62,376 |
Interest expense on claims | 23,056 | 13,114 | | 23,408 | 13,538 |
Claims paid | 45,795 | 48,094 | | 53,117 | 53,291 |
Collected recourses | (99,512) | (89,563) | | (103,566) | (92,526) |
Recourse costs | 8,617 | 9,755 | | 8,617 | 9,753 |
| 1,812,641 | 1,828,310 | | 2,098,832 | 2,081,091 |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
Staff costs | 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Net salaries and fees | 29,175 | 28,648 | | 37,480 | 34,814 |
Contributions from salaries | 7,766 | 7,826 | | 9,344 | 9,161 |
Taxes and surtaxes | 3,442 | 3,443 | | 3,583 | 3,581 |
Contributions on salaries | 5,812 | 6,089 | | 6,114 | 6,395 |
Other employee costs | 4,527 | 8,265 | | 4,738 | 8,425 |
| 50,722 | 54,271 | | 61,259 | 62,376 |
9. Acquisition costs
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Commission | 324,319 | 278,271 | | 369,450 | 305,109 |
Other acquisition costs | 295,338 | 221,749 | | 364,841 | 307,966 |
Change in deferred acquisition costs | 8,061 | 11,354 | | 6,700 | 10,307 |
NON-LIFE | 627,718 | 511,374 | | 740,991 | 623,382 |
| | | | | |
Commission | 3,920 | 6,024 | | 12,742 | 12,795 |
Other acquisition costs | 5,183 | 16,741 | | 13,987 | 23,502 |
LIFE | 9,103 | 22,765 | | 26,729 | 36,297 |
| | | | | |
Commission | 328,239 | 284,295 | | 382,192 | 317,904 |
Other acquisition costs | 300,521 | 238,490 | | 378,828 | 331,468 |
Change in deferred acquisition costs (Note 15.1) | 8,061 | 11,354 | | 6,700 | 10,307 |
TOTAL LIFE AND NON-LIFE | 636,821 | 534,139 | | 767,720 | 659,679 |
9.1. Commission
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Commission expenses - agents | 6,554 | 6,785 | | 11,214 | 9,830 |
Commission expenses - employees | 85,820 | 79,926 | | 91,056 | 79,926 |
Commission for banks, agencies and brokers | 235,865 | 197,584 | | 279,922 | 228,148 |
| 328,239 | 284,295 | | 382,192 | 317,904 |
9.2. Other acquisition costs
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Marketing costs | 80,787 | 64,014 | | 92,151 | 72,813 |
Sales staff costs | 207,931 | 162,644 | | 272,222 | 243,296 |
Other direct sales costs | 11,803 | 11,832 | | 14,455 | 15,359 |
| 300,521 | 238,490 | | 378,828 | 331,468 |
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
Sales staff costs | 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Net salaries and fees | 106,682 | 90,778 | | 166,045 | 164,733 |
Contributions from salaries | 27,127 | 22,993 | | 27,188 | 22,993 |
Taxes and surtaxes | 12,655 | 10,507 | | 13,033 | 11,073 |
Contributions on salaries | 20,908 | 17,788 | | 24,242 | 22,754 |
Other employee costs | 40,559 | 20,578 | | 41,714 | 21,743 |
| 207,931 | 162,644 | | 272,222 | 243,296 |
10. Administrative expenses
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Amortisation and depreciation of assets | 60,886 | 59,016 | | 92,817 | 84,482 |
Salaries, taxes and contributions from and on salaries | 146,701 | 129,711 | | 242,310 | 209,768 |
Other administrative expenses | 230,935 | 207,775 | | 354,556 | 318,676 |
| 438,522 | 396,502 | | 689,683 | 612,926 |
10.1. Amortisation and depreciation
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Amortisation of intangible assets (Note 15) | 24,785 | 24,335 | | 27,001 | 26,631 |
Depreciation of tangible assets (Note 16) | 19,123 | 18,267 | | 40,715 | 35,839 |
Depreciation – right-of-use assets (Note 16) | 16,978 | 16,414 | | 25,101 | 22,012 |
| 60,886 | 59,016 | | 92,817 | 84,482 |
10.2. Salaries, taxes and contributions from and on salaries
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Net salaries and fees | 93,313 | 81,362 | | 156,911 | 134,754 |
Contributions from salaries | 22,525 | 20,133 | | 36,392 | 31,669 |
Taxes and surtaxes | 13,704 | 12,424 | | 21,198 | 18,335 |
Contributions on salaries | 17,159 | 15,792 | | 27,809 | 25,010 |
| 146,701 | 129,711 | | 242,310 | 209,768 |
10.3. Other administrative expenses
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Services | 147,295 | 144,088 | | 195,772 | 191,029 |
Vacation allowance to employees | 989 | 871 | | 1,740 | 1,697 |
Net provision for jubilee awards and termination benefits | 108 | 2,517 | | 1,637 | 2,175 |
Other employee benefits in line with collective agreement | 6,714 | 6,213 | | 8,722 | 7,941 |
Net provisions for unused vacation days | 2,094 | 621 | | 2,470 | 1,446 |
Other provisions, net | 1,500 | 3,160 | | 2,301 | 3,690 |
Provisions for legal disputes, net (Note 26) | (3,267) | (9,823) | | (2,972) | (9,450) |
Materials used | 2,488 | 2,297 | | 11,949 | 12,043 |
Energy consumed | 12,041 | 7,603 | 20,468 | 13,914 |
Transportation to and from work | 3,237 | 2,072 | | 5,684 | 4,455 |
Insurance premiums | 12,289 | 11,698 | | 14,620 | 13,667 |
Entertainment | 10,351 | 6,488 | | 13,726 | 7,931 |
Commission expenses of credit card companies | 9,477 | 8,851 | | 9,958 | 9,393 |
Other contributions and fees | 13,557 | 11,000 | | 29,369 | 25,003 |
Daily allowances and transportation expenses | 1,743 | 845 | | 2,616 | 1,228 |
Bank services | 204 | 209 | | 3,489 | 3,309 |
Other various costs and expenditures | 10,115 | 9,065 | | 33,007 | 29,205 |
| 230,935 | 207,775 | | 354,556 | 318,676 |
Total employee benefit expenses in note above amounts HRK 14,885 thousand for the Company (2021: HRK 13,139 thousand) and for the Group HRK 22,869 thousand (2021: HRK 18,942 thousand).
11. Other operating expenses
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Guarantee fund fee | 2,791 | 3,847 | | 6,304 | 7,072 |
Fee to Croatian Insurance Bureau | 1,624 | 1,726 | | 1,624 | 1,726 |
Fire Department fee | 7,000 | 6,226 | | 8,960 | 7,636 |
Fee to Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 2,583 | 2,449 | | 4,051 | 4,007 |
Contributions for health insurance from motor liability premium | 14,119 | 11,816 | | 23,866 | 20,509 |
Other insurance-technical expenses | 8,473 | 12,241 | | 16,400 | 20,057 |
Impairment of property and equipment (Note 16) | 1,505 | 101 | | 2,363 | 127 |
Impairment of value of intangible assets* | 45,810 | - | | 45,810 | 45 |
Other impairment** | 14,699 | 625 | | 14,815 | 659 |
Other expenses | 1,622 | 817 | | 2,983 | 2,165 |
| 100,226 | 39,848 | | 127,176 | 64,003 |
* Impairment of intangible assets refers to the impairment of software and ongoing investments related to the introduction of new software.
** Other impairments mostly refer to the impairment of receivables from claims from reinsurance which are mostly collected during the year and the related income was recognized in Income from liabilities and collected receivables written off (Note 7 Other operating income). Detailed movement in impairment of Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business is shown in Note 22.9.
12. Finance costs
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Reversal of impairment of investments | (4,828) | - | | - | - |
Impairment of investments | 9,824 | (609) | | 4,559 | 5,095 |
Impairment of investments, net | 4,996 | (609) | | 4,559 | 5,095 |
Realised losses on investments | 62,426 | 17,816 | | 62,426 | 17,816 |
Foreign exchange losses | 15,986 | 30,243 | | 19,249 | 32,509 |
Losses from changes in fair value of property (Note 17) | 2,460 | 4,135 | | 16,246 | 43,696 |
Unrealised losses on investments in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 3,396 | - | | 4,838 | 540 |
Unrealised losses on changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments | 1,536 | 11,255 | | 1,536 | 11,255 |
Payment transaction fees | 5,868 | 5,810 | | 6,706 | 6,231 |
Interest expense | 1,086 | 1,069 | | 1,135 | 1,605 |
Interest on lease liabilities | 9,769 | 10,655 | | 11,950 | 11,911 |
Utilities and investment maintenance of real estate classified as investment property | 7,129 | 7,865 | | 14,929 | 14,658 |
Staff costs - investments | 6,583 | 6,662 | | 6,712 | 6,787 |
Other investment costs | 4,243 | 1,895 | | 4,328 | 2,004 |
| 125,478 | 96,796 | | 154,614 | 154,107 |
12.1. Impairment of investments
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Investments in subsidiaries and associates (Note 18.3) | 533 | (5,671) | | - | - |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,243 | 2,426 | | 3,242 | 2,450 |
Impairment of loans given | 1,220 | 2,636 | | 1,317 | 2,645 |
| 4,996 | (609) | | 4,559 | 5,095 |
12.2. Realised losses on investments
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Realised losses on available-for-sale financial assets | 35,925 | 9,998 | | 35,925 | 9,998 |
Realised losses on derivative financial instruments | 26,354 | 7,818 | | 26,354 | 7,818 |
Realised losses on investments at fair value through profit or loss | 147 | - | | 147 | - |
| 62,426 | 17,816 | | 62,426 | 17,816 |
12.3. Foreign exchange losses
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Held-to-maturity investments | - | 5,017 | | 437 | 5,362 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 2,649 | 9,823 | | 5,055 | 11,483 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 453 | 134 | | 453 | 134 |
Deposits | 9,046 | 814 | | 9,088 | 882 |
Loans | 915 | 1,150 | | 1,008 | 1,190 |
Foreign currency accounts | 1,885 | 10,262 | | 2,066 | 10,329 |
Repo contracts | 1,037 | 3,042 | | 1,037 | 3,042 |
Other | 1 | 1 | | 105 | 87 |
| 15,986 | 30,243 | | 19,249 | 32,509 |
12.4. Staff costs - investments
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Net salaries and fees | 3,923 | 3,965 | | 3,923 | 3,965 |
Contributions from salaries | 1,109 | 1,136 | | 1,109 | 1,136 |
Taxes and surtaxes | 726 | 784 | | 726 | 784 |
Contributions on salaries | 819 | 872 | | 819 | 872 |
Other employee costs | 6 | (95) | | 135 | 30 |
| 6,583 | 6,662 | | 6,712 | 6,787 |
13. Income tax
Income tax is calculated in accordance with legal regulations on the tax base, which represents the difference between the realised income and expenditures in the accounting period for which the tax base is determined. The initial tax base was increased by tax non-deductible expenditure and decreased by income in accordance with the tax regulations in effect in the countries of Group members.
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Net deferred tax expense (Note 21) | (1,482) | (3,769) | | (1,124) | (4,226) |
Current tax expense | 57,052 | 62,303 | | 72,094 | 79,523 |
Net income tax expense for the year | 55,570 | 58,534 | | 70,970 | 75,297 |
The reconciliation between income tax and the profit before tax reported in the income statement is set out below:
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Profit before tax | 368,554 | 392,649 | | 449,409 | 438,054 |
Income tax at 18% | 66,340 | 70,677 | | 80,894 | 78,850 |
Non-deductible expenses | 23,616 | 12,129 | | 27,410 | 34,588 |
Income not subject to tax | (34,386) | (24,272) | | (37,334) | (38,141) |
Income tax | 55,570 | 58,534 | | 70,970 | 75,297 |
Effective tax rate | 15.08% | 14.91% | | 15.79% | 17.19% |
As at 31 December 2022, the Company has no tax losses that can be carried forward for covering the Company's future profits. The remaining Group companies have no significant tax losses that can be carried forward to cover future profits.
In accordance with local regulations, the Tax Administration may at any time inspect the Company's books and records within 3 years following the year in which the tax liability is reported and may impose additional tax liabilities and penalties. The Company's Management Board is not aware of any circumstances, which may give rise to a potential material liability in this respect.
14. Earnings per share
| Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | |
Profit for the year attributable to the Parent company's shareholders | 378,084 | 362,342 |
| | |
Weighted average of ordinary shares | 420,947 | 420,947 |
| ════ | ════ |
Earnings per share attributable to the Parent company's shareholders | | |
Basic and diluted earnings per share in HRK | 898,17 | 860.78 |
| ════ | ════ |
For the purpose of calculating earnings per share, earnings are calculated as the profit for the period attributable to the Company’s shareholders. The number of ordinary shares is the weighted average number of ordinary shares in circulation during the year. The weighted average number of ordinary shares used for the calculation of basic earnings per share was 420,947 (2021: 420,947). In addition, since there is no effect of options, convertible bonds or similar effects, the weighted average number of ordinary shares used to calculate diluted earnings per share was the same as the one used to calculate basic earnings per share.
15. Intangible assets
Company | | | | in HRK’000 |
| Other intangible assets | Software | Intangible assets in progress | Total |
Cost | | | | |
At 31 December 2020 | 6,521 | 210,131 | 23,977 | 240,629 |
Additions | - | 43,854 | 6,427 | 50,281 |
Capitalized employee expenses | - | - | 10,909 | 10,909 |
At 31 December 2021 | 6,521 | 253,985 | 41,313 | 301,819 |
Additions | - | 139 | 43,774 | 43,913 |
Capitalized employee expenses | - | - | 7,815 | 7,815 |
Transfer from/to tangible assets | - | 1,341 | - | 1,341 |
Transfer into use | - | 28,971 | (28,971) | - |
At 31 December 2022 | 6,521 | 284,436 | 63,931 | 354,888 |
| | | | |
Accumulated amortisation | | | | |
At 31 December 2020 | 6,521 | 137,250 | - | 143,771 |
Amortisation charge for 2021 | - | 24,335 | - | 24,335 |
At 31 December 2021 | 6,521 | 161,585 | - | 168,106 |
Amortisation charge for 2022 | - | 24,785 | - | 24,785 |
Impairment of value (note 11) | - | 9,761 | 36,049 | 45,810 |
Exchange rate fluctuations | - | 4 | 19 | 23 |
At 31 December 2022 | 6,521 | 196,135 | 36,068 | 238,724 |
| | | | |
Net book amount | | | | |
At 31 December 2022 | - | 88,301 | 27,863 | 116,164 |
At 31 December 2021 | - | 92,400 | 41,313 | 133,713 |
The Company capitalized costs of net salaries in the amount of HRK 4,064 thousand (2021: HRK 5,687 thousand), costs of contributions from salaries in the amount of HRK 1,137 thousand (2021: HRK 1,637 thousand), costs of taxes and surcharges from salaries in the amount of HRK 684 thousand (2021: HRK 1,042 thousand), costs of contributions to salaries in the amount of HRK 876 thousand (2021: HRK 1,291 thousand) and other costs of employees in the amount of HRK 1,054 thousand (2021: HRK 1,252 thousand).
Group | | | in HRK'000 |
| Other intangible assets | Software | Intangible assets in progress | Total |
Cost | | | | |
At 31 December 2020 | 27,712 | 232,241 | 24,075 | 284,028 |
Additions | 1,012 | 44,447 | 6,741 | 52,200 |
Capitalized employee expenses | - | - | 10,909 | 10,909 |
Disposals or retirements | - | (19) | - | (19) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | (41) | - | (41) |
At 31 December 2021 | 28,724 | 276,628 | 41,725 | 347,077 |
Additions | 914 | 1,418 | 50,933 | 53,265 |
Capitalized employee expenses | - | - | 7,815 | 7,815 |
Transfer from/to tangible assets | - | 1,438 | (97) | 1,341 |
Transfer into use | - | 29,105 | (29,105) | - |
Disposals or retirements | - | (120) | - | (120) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | 140 | 2 | 142 |
At 31 December 2022 | 29,638 | 308,609 | 71,273 | 409,520 |
| | | | |
Accumulated amortisation | | | | |
At 31 December 2020 | 20,703 | 155,452 | - | 176,155 |
Amortisation charge for 2021 | 845 | 25,786 | - | 26,631 |
Disposals or retirements | - | (19) | - | (19) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | (31) | - | (31) |
At 31 December 2021 | 21,548 | 181,188 | - | 202,736 |
Amortisation charge for 2022 | 871 | 26,130 | - | 27,001 |
Impairment of value (note 11) | - | 9,761 | 36,049 | 45,810 |
Disposals or retirements | - | (105) | - | (105) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | 54 | 29 | 83 |
At 31 December 2022 | 22,419 | 217,028 | 36,078 | 275,525 |
| | | | |
Net book amount | | | | |
At 31 December 2022 | 7,219 | 91,581 | 35,195 | 133,995 |
At 31 December 2021 | 7,176 | 95,440 | 41,725 | 144,341 |
Group capitalized costs of net salaries in the amount of HRK 4,064 thousand (2021: HRK 5,687 thousand), costs of contributions from salaries in the amount of HRK 1,137 thousand (2021: HRK 1,637 thousand), costs of taxes and surcharges from salaries in the amount of HRK 684 thousand (2021: HRK 1,042 thousand), costs of contributions to salaries in the amount of HRK 876 thousand (2021: HRK 1,291 thousand) and other costs of employees in the amount of HRK 1,054 thousand (2021: HRK 1,252 thousand).
15.1. Deferred acquisition costs
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 31 December | 196,996 | 208,350 | | 236,930 | 247,354 |
Increase | 118,112 | 107,927 | | 124,085 | 111,894 |
Decrease | (126,173) | (119,281) | | (130,785) | (122,201) |
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | | 118 | (117) |
At 31 December | 188,935 | 196,996 | | 230,348 | 236,930 |
16. Property and equipment
Company | | | | | | | | in HRK'000 |
Cost | Land | Buildings | Equipment and furniture | Other tangible assets | Assets under construction | Right- of-use assets - Buildings | Right- of-use assets - Other tangible assets | Total |
At 31 December 2020 | 30,550 | 411,061 | 209,638 | 17,565 | 2,790 | 264,652 | 14,631 | 950,887 |
Change in fair value (through OCI) | - | (25) | - | - | - | - | - | (25) |
Change in fair value (P&L) (Note 7 and Note 11) | (3) | (98) | - | - | - | - | - | (101) |
Additions | 880 | 3,558 | 9,663 | 666 | 4,710 | 21,711 | 4,774 | 45,962 |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | (5,881) | (109,626) | - | - | - | - | - | (115,507) |
Disposals or retirements | (241) | (1,993) | (713) | (8) | - | (1,880) | (38) | (4,873) |
At 31 December 2021 | 25,305 | 302,877 | 218,588 | 18,223 | 7,500 | 284,483 | 19,367 | 876,343 |
Change in fair value (through OCI) | (200) | (975) | - | - | - | - | - | (1,175) |
Change in fair value (P&L) (Note 7 and Note 11) | (56) | (1,449) | - | - | - | - | - | (1,505) |
Additions | - | - | 159 | - | 18,109 | 9,055 | 1,785 | 29,108 |
Transfer from assets in preparation for use | - | 5,094 | 9,306 | 2,489 | (16,889) | - | - | - |
Transfer from/to intangible assets (Note 15) | - | - | - | - | (1,341) | - | - | (1,341) |
Transfer from/to tangible assets (Note 16) | - | - | 96 | (96) | - | - | - | - |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | - | - | 26 | - | (1,161) | - | - | (1,135) |
Disposals or retirements | (99) | (464) | (611) | (236) | - | (279) | - | (1,689) |
At 31 December 2022 | 24,950 | 305,083 | 227,564 | 20,380 | 6,218 | 293,259 | 21,152 | 898,606 |
| | | | | | | | |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment | | | | | | | | |
At 31 December 2020 | - | 177,225 | 183,087 | 9,587 | - | 23,302 | 4,780 | 397,981 |
Depreciation charge for 2021 | - | 7,378 | 9,880 | 497 | - | 12,526 | 3,889 | 34,170 |
Depreciation on revaluation effect | - | 511 | - | - | - | - | - | 511 |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | - | (50,907) | - | - | - | - | - | (50,907) |
Disposals or retirements | - | (1,073) | (685) | (8) | - | - | - | (1,766) |
At 31 December 2021 | - | 133,134 | 192,282 | 10,076 | - | 35,828 | 8,669 | 379,989 |
Depreciation charge for 2022 | - | 7,193 | 10,700 | 746 | - | 12,928 | 4,050 | 35,617 |
Depreciation on revaluation effect | - | 484 | - | - | - | - | - | 484 |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | - | - | (5) | - | - | - | - | (5) |
Disposals or retirements | - | (322) | (464) | (198) | - | - | - | (984) |
At 31 December 2022 | - | 140,489 | 202,513 | 10,624 | - | 48,756 | 12,719 | 415,101 |
| | | | | | | | |
Net book amount | | | | | | | | |
At 31 December 2022 | 24,950 | 164,594 | 25,051 | 9,756 | 6,218 | 244,503 | 8,433 | 483,505 |
At 31 December 2021 | 25,305 | 169,743 | 26,306 | 8,147 | 7,500 | 248,655 | 10,698 | 496,354 |
Group | | | | | | | | in HRK'000 |
Cost | Land | Buildings | Equipment and furniture | Other tangible assets | Assets under construction | Right- of-use assets - Buildings | Right- of-use assets - Other tangible assets | Total |
At 31 December 2020 | 66,975 | 656,094 | 331,413 | 55,250 | 2,924 | 311,303 | 16,332 | 1,440,291 |
Change in fair value (through OCI) | (5,626) | 712 | - | - | - | - | - | (4,914) |
Change in fair value (P&L) (Note 7 and Note 11) | 39 | 209 | - | - | - | - | - | 248 |
Additions | 880 | 3,902 | 23,957 | 1,825 | 5,108 | 34,158 | 5,384 | 75,214 |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | (5,881) | (113,301) | - | - | - | - | - | (119,182) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | (35) | (113) | (62) | (169) | - | (196) | (3) | (578) |
Disposals or retirements | (241) | (4,680) | (3,484) | (1,295) | - | (2,585) | (204) | (12,489) |
At 31 December 2021 | 56,111 | 542,823 | 351,824 | 55,611 | 8,032 | 342,680 | 21,509 | 1,378,590 |
Change in fair value (through OCI) | (460) | (198) | - | - | - | - | - | (658) |
Change in fair value (P&L) (Note 7 and Note 11) | (56) | (1,261) | - | - | - | - | - | (1,317) |
Additions | 381 | 161 | 21,500 | 3,844 | 27,506 | 16,325 | 511 | 70,228 |
Transfer from assets in preparation for use | - | 5,094 | 10,464 | 2,490 | (18,048) | - | - | - |
Transfer from/to intangible assets (Note 15) | - | - | - | - | (1,341) | - | - | (1,341) |
Transfer from/to tangible assets (Note 16) | - | - | 96 | (96) | - | - | - | - |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | 3,160 | 20,155 | 27 | - | (1,161) | - | - | 22,181 |
FX diff. arising on translation of FS of foreign operation | 40 | 199 | 82 | 95 | 3 | 184 | 5 | 608 |
Disposals or retirements | (99) | (1,624) | (1,650) | (895) | - | (3,569) | (534) | (8,371) |
At 31 December 2022 | 59,077 | 565,349 | 382,343 | 61,049 | 14,991 | 355,620 | 21,491 | 1,459,920 |
| | | | | | | | |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment | | | | | | | | |
At 31 December 2020 | - | 226,408 | 261,068 | 37,864 | - | 34,698 | 5,867 | 565,905 |
Reclassification | - | - | (708) | 708 | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation charge for 2022 | - | 10,248 | 20,763 | 2,222 | - | 18,641 | 3,370 | 55,244 |
Depreciation on revaluation effect | - | 2,607 | - | - | - | - | - | 2,607 |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | - | (54,525) | - | - | - | - | - | (54,525) |
FX diff. arising on translation of FS of foreign operation | - | (46) | (82) | (29) | - | (54) | (2) | (213) |
Disposals or retirements | - | (1,602) | (3,400) | (134) | - | - | (137) | (5,273) |
At 31 December 2021 | - | 183,090 | 277,641 | 40,631 | - | 53,285 | 9,098 | 563,745 |
Depreciation charge for 2022 | - | 10,624 | 24,180 | 3,083 | - | 21,707 | 3,434 | 63,028 |
Depreciation on revaluation effect | - | 2,788 | - | - | - | - | - | 2,788 |
Change in fair value (P&L) (Note 7 and Note 11) | - | 747 | - | - | - | - | - | 747 |
Transfer to investment property (Note 17) | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | - | 8 |
FX diff. arising on translation of FS of foreign operation | - | 61 | 47 | 83 | 3 | 158 | 3 | 355 |
Disposals or retirements | - | (427) | (405) | (1,059) | - | (2,161) | (443) | (4,495) |
At 31 December 2022 | - | 196,884 | 301,470 | 42,738 | 3 | 72,989 | 12,092 | 626,176 |
| | | | | | | | |
Net book amount | | | | | | | | |
At 31 December 2022 | 59,077 | 368,465 | 80,873 | 18,311 | 14,988 | 282,631 | 9,399 | 833,744 |
At 31 December 2021 | 56,111 | 359,733 | 74,183 | 14,980 | 8,032 | 289,395 | 12,411 | 814,845 |
The carrying amount of land and buildings that would have been recognised had the assets been carried under the cost method would have amounted to HRK 159,798 thousand (31 December 2021: HRK 163,651 thousand) for the Company and HRK 241,767 thousand (31 December 2021: HRK 256,217 thousand) for the Group.
17. Investment property
| Company | | Group |
| in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 |
At 31 December 2020 | 456,653 | | 1,013,247 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | | (82) |
Transfer from property and equipment (Note 16) | 64,600 | | 64,657 |
Increase in fair value recognized in the income statement (Note 6.2) | 10,415 | | 28,768 |
Decrease in fair value recognized in the income statement (Note 12.1) | (4,135) | | (43,696) |
Assets under construction | - | | 652 |
Additions | 3,843 | | 6,826 |
Effect of acquisition (Note 18.3. /i/) | - | | 16,170 |
Disposals | (7,272) | | (9,866) |
Disposal by sale of a business (by losing control) (Note 18.3. /iii/) | - | | (4,730) |
At 31 December 2021 | 524,104 | | 1,071,946 |
| | | |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | | 97 |
Transfer from/to property and equipment (Note 16) | 1,130 | | (22,173) |
Increase in fair value recognized in the income statement (Note 6.2) | 8,877 | | 17,997 |
Decrease in fair value recognized in the income statement (Note 12.1) | (2,460) | | (16,246) |
Assets under construction | - | | 393 |
Additions | 6,711 | | 7,323 |
Disposals | (15,511) | | (16,261) |
At 31 December 2022 | 522,851 | | 1,043,076 |
The Group measures investment property in accordance with IAS 40 - “Investment Property”, by applying the fair value model. Accordingly, the Group recognises profit or loss arising from changes in the fair value of investment property as profit or loss for the period in which it occurred, based on the valuation provided by independent appraisers.
18. Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Investments in subsidiaries | 568,447 | 563,995 | | - | - |
Impairment of investments in subsidiaries | (208,332) | (207,798) | | - | - |
| 360,115 | 356,197 | | - | - |
Investments in joint ventures | 28,000 | 28,000 | | 67,488 | 67,634 |
Investments in associates | - | - | | 5,288 | 4,778 |
Impairment of investments in associates | - | - | | - | - |
| - | - | | 5,288 | 4,778 |
| 388,115 | 384,197 | | 72,776 | 72,412 |
18.1. The Company’s investments in subsidiaries and associates and participation in joint ventures
| | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| | | Ownership | Amount of | Ownership | Amount of |
| Activity | Country | percentage | investment | percentage | investment |
| | | % | in HRK'000 | % | in HRK'000 |
Subsidiaries | | | | | | |
Croatia Premium d.o.o., Zagreb | Services | Croatia | 100 | 12,162 | 100 | 12,162 |
Core 1 d.o.o., Zagreb | Real estate | Croatia | 100 | 20 | 100 | 20 |
Auto Maksimir Vozila d.o.o., Zagreb | Insurance representation | Croatia | 100 | 247 | 100 | 247 |
CO LOGISTIKA d.o.o. | Real estate | Croatia | 100 | 20 | 100 | 20 |
Strmec projekt d.o.o. | Real estate | Croatia | 100 | 11,365 | 100 | 11,365 |
CO Zdravlje d.o.o., Zagreb | Consulting and services | Croatia | 100 | 33,164 | 100 | 33,164 |
Astoria d.o.o. | Real estate | Croatia | 100 | 78,897 | 100 | 78,897 |
Milenijum osiguranje a.d., Belgrade | Insurance | Serbia | 100 | 71,524 | 100 | 66,863 |
Croatia osiguranje d.d., Ljubuški | Insurance | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 97.1 | 20,191 | 97.1 | 20,024 |
Croatia osiguranje - život a.d., Skopje | Insurance | Macedonia | 95.0 | 22,272 | 95.0 | 22,272 |
Croatia osiguranje - neživot a.d., Skopje | Insurance | Macedonia | 100 | 8,486 | 91.8 | 9,396 |
Croatia-Tehnički pregledi d.o.o., Zagreb | Motor vehicle services | Croatia | 100 | 71,767 | 100 | 71,767 |
Croatia osiguranje mirovinsko društvo d.o.o., Zagreb | Pension fund management | Croatia | 100 | 30,000 | 100 | 30,000 |
Razne usluge d.o.o. – currently being wound up, Zagreb | Services | Croatia | 100 | - | 100 | - |
| | | | 360,115 | | 356,197 |
Joint ventures | | | | | | |
PBZ Croatia osiguranje d.d., Zagreb | Pension fund management | Croatia | 50 | 28,000 | 50 | 28,000 |
| | | | | | |
| | | | 388,115 | | 384,197 |
18.2. The Group’s investments in subsidiaries and associates and participation in joint ventures
Group | | | | | | |
| | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| | | Ownership | Amount of | Ownership | Amount of |
| Activity | Country | percentage | investment | percentage | investment |
| | | % | in HRK’000 | % | in HRK’000 |
Joint ventures | | | | | | |
PBZ Croatia osiguranje d.d., Zagreb | Pension fund management | Croatia | 50 | 65,418 | 50 | 65,914 |
Nacionalni biro za osiguranje Skopje | Insurance | Macedonia | - | 2,070 | - | 1,720 |
| | | | 67,488 | | 67,634 |
Associates | | | | | | |
STP Agroservis d.o.o., Virovitica | Technical testing and analysis | Croatia | 37 | 5,288 | 37 | 4,778 |
| | | | 5,288 | | 4,778 |
| | | | 72,776 | | 72,412 |
Summary financial information for joint ventures
The summary financial information for PBZ Croatia osiguranje d.d. is presented below. For the Group, the information was presented using the equity method.
Summary statement of financial position | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Financial assets | 123,207 | 104,872 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 7,128 | 29,066 |
Other assets | 9,185 | 7,137 |
Total assets | 139,520 | 141,075 |
| | |
Liabilities | 8,685 | 9,247 |
Capital and reserves | 130,835 | 131,828 |
Total equity and liabilities | 139,520 | 141,075 |
| | |
Summary statement of comprehensive income | | |
Income from mandatory pension funds management | 69,866 | 69,838 |
Expenses from mandatory pension funds management | (25,397) | (26,011) |
Other income | 834 | 121 |
Other expenses | (20,371) | (18,033) |
Financial income | 250 | 273 |
Financial expenses | (769) | (100) |
Profit before tax | 24,413 | 26,088 |
Income tax | (4,406) | (4,699) |
Profit for the year | 20,007 | 21,389 |
Share in profit of joint venture @ 50% | 10,004 | 10,695 |
Other expenses include depreciation in the amount of HRK 713 thousand (2021: HRK 373 thousand).
Reconciliation of the presented summary financial information with the carrying amount of shares in the joint venture.
Summary financial information | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Opening balance of net assets at 1 January | 131,828 | 130,240 |
Profit for the period | 20,007 | 21,389 |
Dividends | (21,000) | (19,800) |
Closing balance of net assets | 130,835 | 131,829 |
Share in profit of joint venture @ 50% | 65,418 | 65,914 |
| | |
Carrying amount | 65,418 | 65,914 |
18.3. Movements in investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January | 384,197 | 376,516 | | 72,412 | 76,593 |
Increase in investments (purchase) (i) | 4,451 | 6,985 | | - | - |
Increase/decrease by using the equity method | - | - | | 364 | 1,211 |
Sale of shares (ii) | - | (4,975) | | - | (5,688) |
Impairment of investment value (iii) | - | 5,671 | | - | - |
Reversal of impairment of investments (iii) | (533) | - | | - | - |
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | | - | 296 |
At 31 December | 388,115 | 384,197 | | 72,776 | 72,412 |
/i/ The increase in investment in 2022 refers to the company Croatia osiguranje - neživot a.d., Skopje in the amount of HRK 4,451 thousand.
During 2021, the Company has acquired the remaining 50.24% in the Company Strmec projekt d.o.o. in order to gain 100% of ownership in Strmec projekt d.o.o. Details on the fair value of identifiable assets and liabilities of Strmec projekt d.o.o. at the acquisition date, gain on bargain purchase and the purchase consideration are shown below:
| in HRK’000 |
Assets | |
Investment property | 16,170 |
Receivables and other assets | 5 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 287 |
Liabilities | |
Financial liabilities | (3,135) |
Other liabilities | (2) |
Total net assets at fair value | 13,325 |
| |
Value of investment in company Strmec projekt d.o.o. – 49.76% | 5,688 |
Purchase consideration paid in cash for additional 50.24% | 5,676 |
Value of investment in company Strmec projekt d.o.o. | 11,364 |
| |
Gain on bargain purchase and income from the valuation of the existing share | 1,961 |
| |
Fair value of investment in company Strmec projekt d.o.o. – 49.76% | 6,631 |
Value of investment in company Strmec projekt d.o.o. – 49.76% | (5,688) |
Income from the valuation of the existing share | 943 |
| |
Net assets of the Company at fair value – 50.24% | 6,694 |
Purchase consideration paid in cash for additional 50.24% | (5,676) |
Gain on bargain purchase | 1,018 |
| |
Cash flow on acquisition: | |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 287 |
Purchase consideration paid in cash | (5,676) |
Cash flow on acquisition | (5,389) |
During 2021, the Company has established CO Logistika d.o.o. by payment of the share capital in the amount of HRK 20 thousand and acquired an additional share (2.10%) in the company Croatia osiguranje d.d., Mostar in the amount of HRK 1,289 thousand.
/ii/ During 2021, the Company sold 100% of share in Histria Construct d.o.o. Details on the compensation received and the value of the company are shown below:
Details on the sale of Histria construct d.o.o. | in HRK’000 |
Compensation received in cash | 4,984 |
Net book value of the sold subsidiary | (4,960) |
Profit from sales for the Group (Note 6.3) | 24 |
Profit from sales for the Company (Note 6.3) | 9 |
The present value of the assets and liabilities of the Histria construct as at 1 April 2021 was the following: |
| in HRK’000 |
Investment property | 4,730 |
Insurance contract and other receivables | 155 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 76 |
Total assets | 4,961 |
| |
Other liabilities | 1 |
Total liabilities | 1 |
/iii/ During 2022, a higher value was determined as a result of the fair value estimation and therefore the investments were increased, ie reversal of impairment of the shares in the following subsidiaries was made: Milenijum osiguranje a.d. in the amount of HRK 4,661 thousand and Croatia osiguranje d.d., Mostar in the amount of HRK 168 thousand. In addition, in 2022, based on the lower value determined by the fair value assessment, a reduction in the value of the investment in Croatia osiguranje - neživot a.d., Skopje was made for the amount of HRK 5,362 thousand.
In 2021, based on the higher value determined by the fair value assessment, an increase in the value of the investment was made, i.e. a return of the decrease in the share in the following subsidiaries: Auto Maksimir Vozila d.o.o. in the amount of HRK 147 thousand, Milenijum osiguranje a.d. in the amount of HRK 5,349 thousand and Croatia osiguranje d.d., Mostar in the amount of HRK 175 thousand.
An impairment or impairment reversal is determined by calculating the recoverable amount of cash flows of an individual subsidiary. The subsidiaries were valued according to the discounted cash flow valuation (mostly dividend discount model and free cash flow to equity model) using the planned net income for the next 5 years (forecasted balance sheets and income statements), discount rates etc. The differences in the estimated fair value valuations for an individual subsidiary are due to the differences in future net income, assumptions of dividend distribution and/or other constituents of the discount rates (risk free rate, equity risk premium and beta) according to the Capital Asset Pricing model. The discount rates for the subsidiaries that were impaired or had a reversal of impairment (listed above) vary from 10.53% to 15.56% (2021: 10.69% -12.94%).
19. Financial assets
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Held-to-maturity investments | 2,197,270 | 2,325,984 | | 2,289,237 | 2,407,887 |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 4,881,860 | 5,167,207 | | 5,471,386 | 5,820,956 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss – held for trading | 229,895 | 384,079 | | 296,976 | 432,027 |
Loans and receivables | 506,848 | 608,170 | | 667,251 | 743,891 |
| 7,815,873 | 8,485,440 | | 8,724,850 | 9,404,761 |
19.1. Overview of investments
The Company's investment structure as at 31 December 2022 was as follows:
| | | | | Company |
| Held-to-maturity investments | Available-for-sale financial assets | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss – held for trading | Loans and receivables | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Shares | | | | | |
Shares, listed | - | 772,151 | 22,406 | - | 794,557 |
Shares, not listed | - | 1,998 | - | - | 1,998 |
| - | 774,149 | 22,406 | - | 796,555 |
| | | | | |
Debt securities | | | | | |
Government bonds | 2,133,326 | 3,256,358 | - | - | 5,389,684 |
Corporate bonds | 63,944 | 458,847 | - | - | 522,791 |
| 2,197,270 | 3,715,205 | - | - | 5,912,475 |
Derivative financial instruments | | | | | |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | - | 13,607 | - | 13,607 |
| - | - | 13,607 | - | 13,607 |
| | | | | |
Investment funds | | | | | |
Open-ended investment funds | - | 392,506 | - | - | 392,506 |
Open-ended investment funds - assets for coverage of unit-linked products | - | - | 193,882 | - | 193,882 |
| - | 392,506 | 193,882 | - | 586,388 |
Loans and receivables | | | | | |
Deposits with credit institutions | - | - | - | 68,163 | 68,163 |
Loans | - | - | - | 438,685 | 438,685 |
| - | - | - | 506,848 | 506,848 |
| 2,197,270 | 4,881,860 | 229,895 | 506,848 | 7,815,873 |
19.1. Overview of investments (continued)
The Company's investment structure as at 31 December 2021 was as follows:
| | | | | Company |
| Held-to-maturity investments | Available-for-sale financial assets | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss – held for trading | Loans and receivables | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Shares | | | | | |
Shares, listed | - | 806,337 | 25,766 | - | 832,103 |
Shares, not listed | - | 66,640 | - | - | 66,640 |
| - | 872,977 | 25,766 | - | 898,743 |
| | | | | |
Debt securities | | | | | |
Government bonds | 2,262,103 | 3,346,343 | - | - | 5,608,446 |
Corporate bonds | 63,881 | 522,788 | - | - | 586,669 |
| 2,325,984 | 3,869,131 | - | - | 6,195,115 |
Derivative financial instruments | | | | | |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | - | 3,033 | - | 3,033 |
| - | - | 3,033 | - | 3,033 |
| | | | | |
Investment funds | | | | | |
Open-ended investment funds | - | 425,099 | - | - | 425,099 |
Open-ended investment funds - assets for coverage of unit-linked products | - | - | 355,280 | - | 355,280 |
| - | 425,099 | 355,280 | - | 780,379 |
Loans and receivables | | | | | |
Deposits with credit institutions | - | - | - | 141,637 | 141,637 |
Loans | - | - | - | 466,533 | 466,533 |
| - | - | - | 608,170 | 608,170 |
| 2,325,984 | 5,167,207 | 384,079 | 608,170 | 8,485,440 |
19.1. Overview of investments (continued)
The Group's investment structure as at 31 December 2022 was as follows:
| | | | | Group |
| Held-to-maturity investments | Available-for-sale financial assets | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss – held for trading | Loans and receivables | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Shares | | | | | |
Shares, listed | - | 772,151 | 22,406 | - | 794,557 |
Shares, not listed | - | 1,998 | - | - | 1,998 |
| - | 774,149 | 22,406 | - | 796,555 |
| | | | | |
Debt securities | | | | | |
Government bonds | 2,225,048 | 3,845,883 | - | - | 6,070,931 |
Corporate bonds | 64,189 | 458,847 | - | - | 523,036 |
| 2,289,237 | 4,304,730 | - | - | 6,593,967 |
| | | | | |
Derivative financial instruments | | | | | |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | - | 13,607 | - | 13,607 |
| - | - | 13,607 | - | 13,607 |
| | | | | |
Investment funds | | | | | |
Open-ended investment funds | - | 392,507 | 42,195 | - | 434,702 |
Open-ended investment funds - assets for coverage of unit-linked products | - | - | 218,768 | - | 218,768 |
| - | 392,507 | 260,963 | - | 653,470 |
Loans and receivables | | | | | |
Deposits with credit institutions | - | - | - | 482,416 | 482,416 |
Loans | - | - | - | 184,835 | 184,835 |
| - | - | - | 667,251 | 667,251 |
| 2,289,237 | 5,471,386 | 296,976 | 667,251 | 8,724,850 |
19.1. Overview of investments (continued)
The Group's investment structure as at 31 December 2021 was as follows:
| | | | | Group |
| Held-to-maturity investments | Available-for-sale financial assets | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss – held for trading | Loans and receivables | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Shares | | | | | |
Shares, listed | - | 806,348 | 25,766 | - | 832,114 |
Shares, not listed | - | 66,698 | - | - | 66,698 |
| - | 873,046 | 25,766 | - | 898,812 |
| | | | | |
Debt securities | | | | | |
Government bonds | 2,344,006 | 4,000,023 | - | - | 6,344,029 |
Corporate bonds | 63,881 | 522,788 | - | - | 586,669 |
| 2,407,887 | 4,522,811 | - | - | 6,930,698 |
| | | | | |
Derivative financial instruments | | | | | |
Foreign currency forward contracts | - | - | 3,033 | - | 3,033 |
| - | - | 3,033 | - | 3,033 |
| | | | | |
Investment funds | | | | | |
Open-ended investment funds | - | 425,099 | 26,746 | - | 451,845 |
Open-ended investment funds - assets for coverage of unit-linked products | - | - | 376,482 | - | 376,482 |
| - | 425,099 | 403,228 | - | 828,327 |
Loans and receivables | | | | | |
Deposits with credit institutions | - | - | - | 514,142 | 514,142 |
Loans | - | - | - | 229,749 | 229,749 |
| - | - | - | 743,891 | 743,891 |
| 2,407,887 | 5,820,956 | 432,027 | 743,891 | 9,404,761 |
19.2. Financial investments exposed to credit risk
Company | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| Neither past due nor impaired | Past due but not impaired | Impaired | Impairment | Total | Neither past due nor impaired | Past due but not impaired | Impaired | Impairment | Total |
Held-to-maturity investments | 2,197,270 | - | 7,500 | (7,500) | 2,197,270 | 2,325,984 | - | 7,500 | (7,500) | 2,325,984 |
Available-for-sale debt securities | 3,715,205 | - | - | - | 3,715,205 | 3,869,131 | - | - | - | 3,869,131 |
Deposits | 68,163 | - | - | - | 68,163 | 141,637 | - | - | - | 141,637 |
Loans | 423,135 | 15,550 | 109,143 | (109,143) | 438,685 | 445,715 | 20,818 | 112,538 | (112,538) | 466,533 |
| 6,403,773 | 15,550 | 116,643 | (116,643) | 6,419,323 | 6,782,467 | 20,818 | 120,038 | (120,038) | 6,803,285 |
Group | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| Neither past due nor impaired | Past due but not impaired | Impaired | Impairment | Total | Neither past due nor impaired | Past due but not impaired | Impaired | Impairment | Total |
Held-to-maturity investments | 2,289,237 | - | 7,500 | (7,500) | 2,289,237 | 2,407,887 | - | 7,500 | (7,500) | 2,407,887 |
Available-for-sale debt securities | 4,304,730 | - | - | - | 4,304,730 | 4,522,811 | - | - | - | 4,522,811 |
Deposits | 482,416 | - | - | - | 482,416 | 514,142 | - | - | - | 514,142 |
Loans | 168,153 | 16,682 | 109,488 | (109,488) | 184,835 | 207,590 | 22,159 | 112,836 | (112,836) | 229,749 |
| 7,244,536 | 16,682 | 116,988 | (116,988) | 7,261,218 | 7,652,430 | 22,159 | 120,336 | (120,336) | 7,674,589 |
19.3. Held-to-maturity investments
| Company | Company | Group | Group |
Movement in impairment losses | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January | 7,500 | 7,500 | 7,500 | 7,500 |
Change in impairment | - | - | - | - |
At 31 December | 7,500 | 7,500 | 7,500 | 7,500 |
19.4. Loans
| Company | Company | Group | Group |
The maturity dates of granted loans are presented as follows: | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Up to 1 year | 106,488 | 108,209 | 66,257 | 80,615 |
From 1 to 5 years | 231,546 | 234,414 | 100,041 | 125,689 |
More than 5 years | 100,651 | 123,910 | 18,537 | 23,445 |
| 438,685 | 466,533 | 184,835 | 229,749 |
Analysis of due not impaired loan receivables is as follows:
| Company | Group |
| <90 days | 90-180 days | > 180 days | Total | <90 days | 90-180 days | > 180 days | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
31 December 2021 | 147 | - | 20,671 | 20,818 | 373 | 1,107 | 20,679 | 22,159 |
31 December 2022 | 2 | - | 15,548 | 15,550 | 304 | 720 | 15,658 | 16,682 |
Movement in impairment of loans:
| Company | Company | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January | 112,538 | 137,488 | 112,836 | 137,783 |
Increase | 13,691 | 2,636 | 13,786 | 2,645 |
Write-off | (1,117) | (3,211) | (1,117) | (3,211) |
Transfer to off-balance | (3,863) | (3,196) | (3,906) | (3,196) |
Decrease | (12,106) | (21,179) | (12,111) | (21,208) |
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | - | 23 |
At 31 December | 109,143 | 112,538 | 109,488 | 112,836 |
The structure of loans by type of collateral:
| Company | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Collateralised loans: | | | | |
- vinculated life insurance policies | 12,748 | 20,652 | 19,461 | 27,680 |
- mortgages and real estate fiduciaries | 456,744 | 518,452 | 270,427 | 313,615 |
- other collaterals | 78,336 | 39,967 | 4,435 | 1,290 |
| 547,828 | 579,071 | 294,323 | 342,585 |
Value adjustment | (109,143) | (112,538) | (109,488) | (112,836) |
Total | 438,685 | 466,533 | 184,835 | 229,749 |
The quality of loans mainly depends on the quality of the collateral. The best security instrument is considered the vinculated life insurance policy issued by the Group. Vinculated life insurance policies almost fully cover the loan exposure.
For loans neither past due nor impaired, which are secured by mortgages, mortgages are considered a secondary source of repayment only and do not impact the carrying amount of the loan. However, loans and receivables past due but not impaired would be fully impaired if there were no collaterals.
Company:
| Excessively secured assets | | Insufficiently secured assets | | Total |
31 December 2022 | Net book value of loans | Fair value of collaterals | | Net book value of loans | Fair value of collaterals | | Net book value of loans | Fair value of collaterals |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Loans given based on life insurance policies | 12,748 | 12,748 | | - | - | | 12,748 | 12,748 |
Loans given to legal entities | 137,448 | 298,757 | | 2,867 | - | | 140,315 | 298,757 |
Loans given to related parties | 210,170 | 706,621 | | 75,452 | - | | 285,622 | 706,621 |
| 360,366 | 1,018,126 | | 78,319 | - | | 438,685 | 1,018,126 |
31 December 2021 | | | | | | | | |
Loans given based on life insurance policies | 19,763 | 19,763 | | - | - | | 19,763 | 19,763 |
Loans given to legal entities | 163,499 | 336,211 | | 2,650 | - | | 166,149 | 336,211 |
Loans given to related parties | 241,167 | 706,621 | | 39,454 | - | | 280,621 | 706,621 |
| 424,429 | 1,062,595 | | 42,104 | - | | 466,533 | 1,062,595 |
Group:
| Excessively secured assets | | Insufficiently secured assets | | Total |
31 December 2022 | Net book value of loans | Fair value of collaterals | | Net book value of loans | Fair value of collaterals | | Net book value of loans | Fair value of collaterals |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Loans given based on life insurance policies | 19,461 | 28,248 | | - | - | | 19,461 | 28,248 |
Loans given to legal entities | 140,534 | 311,221 | | 2,986 | - | | 143,520 | 311,221 |
Loans given to related parties | 21,854 | 192,420 | | - | - | | 21,854 | 192,420 |
| 181,849 | 531,889 | | 2,986 | - | | 184,835 | 531,889 |
31 December 2021 | | | | | | | | |
Loans given based on life insurance policies | 26,729 | 34,273 | | - | - | | 26,729 | 34,273 |
Loans given to legal entities | 167,421 | 348,647 | | 2,899 | - | | 170,320 | 348,647 |
Loans given to related parties | 32,700 | 192,420 | | - | - | | 32,700 | 192,420 |
| 226,850 | 575,340 | | 2,899 | - | | 229,749 | 575,340 |
19.5. Derivative financial instruments
The following table presents the fair value of derivative financial instruments at the balance sheet date:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| Nominal amount off-balance sheet | Fair value balance sheet | Nominal amount off-balance sheet | Fair value balance sheet |
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
| HRK’000 | HRK’000 | HRK’000 | HRK’000 | HRK’000 | HRK’000 |
Company | | | | | | |
Foreign currency forward contracts | 573,195 | 13,607 | (620) | 2,322,818 | 3,033 | (5,987) |
| | | | | | |
Group | | | | | | |
Foreign currency forward contracts | 573,195 | 13,607 | (620) | 2,322,818 | 3,033 | (5,987) |
20. Reinsurance share in technical provisions
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Reinsurance share in unearned premium reserve | 89,145 | 75,364 | | 95,800 | 82,056 |
Reinsurance share in reported but not settled claims reserve | 228,658 | 218,479 | | 239,352 | 229,553 |
Reinsurance share in mathematical provisions | 20 | 21 | | 20 | 21 |
Reinsurance share in provisions for incurred, but not reported claims (IBNR) | 78,384 | 37,479 | | 78,384 | 37,489 |
| 396,207 | 331,343 | | 413,556 | 349,119 |
21. Deferred tax assets
(i) Movements in deferred tax assets:
Company | | | | | | | | in HRK'000 |
| Impairment of investments in subsidiaries and associates | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | Impairment of available-for-sale financial assets | Impairment of loans and deposits | Fair valuation losses on investment property | Other | TOTAL |
At 31 December 2020 | 674 | 4,814 | 14,859 | 16,728 | 28,416 | 1,977 | 67,468 |
Utilised deferred tax assets through profit or loss | (31) | (1,285) | (1,579) | (1,028) | (1,811) | - | (5,734) |
Deferred tax assets recognised in profit or loss | - | 2,182 | 6 | 475 | 1,568 | 5,272 | 9,503 |
At 31 December 2021 | 643 | 5,711 | 13,286 | 16,175 | 28,173 | 7,249 | 71,237 |
Utilised deferred tax assets through profit or loss | (31) | (3,343) | (2,880) | (308) | (2,633) | (5,983) | (15,178) |
Deferred tax assets recognised in profit or loss | - | 309 | 585 | 220 | 397 | 15,149 | 16,660 |
At 31 December 2022 | 612 | 2,677 | 10,991 | 16,087 | 25,937 | 16,415 | 72,719 |
| | | in HRK'000 |
(ii) Movements in deferred tax liabilities: | Property for own use | Financial assets available for sale | Total |
At 31 December 2020 | 10,795 | 92,653 | 103,448 |
Utilisation through other comprehensive income | (139) | - | (139) |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets through other comprehensive income | - | 32,416 | 32,416 |
Change in fair value (impairment) of property through other comprehensive income | (5) | - | (5) |
At 31 December 2021 | 10,651 | 125,069 | 135,720 |
Utilisation through other comprehensive income | (118) | - | (118) |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets through other comprehensive income | - | (106,539) | (106,539) |
Change in fair value (impairment) of property through other comprehensive income | (212) | - | (212) |
At 31 December 2022 | 10,321 | 18,530 | 28,851 |
(iii) Netting deferred taxes: | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Balance of deferred tax assets | 72,719 | 71,237 |
Balance of deferred tax liabilities | (28,851) | (135,720) |
Net deferred tax (liability)/assets at 31 December | 43,868 | (64,483) |
21. Deferred tax assets (continued)
(i) Movements in deferred tax assets:
Group | | | | | | | in HRK'000 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | Impairment of available-for-sale financial assets | Impairment of held-to-maturity investments | Impairment of loans and deposits | Fair valuation losses on investment property | Other | TOTAL |
At 31 December 2020 | 5,111 | 15,402 | 124 | 16,801 | 28,291 | 3,589 | 69,318 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | - | - | 1 | (2) | (1) |
Utilised deferred tax assets through profit or loss | (1,285) | (1,579) | - | (1,028) | (1,842) | (555) | (6,289) |
Deferred tax assets recognised in profit or loss | 2,182 | 5 | - | 475 | 1,568 | 5,645 | 9,875 |
At 31 December 2021 | 6,008 | 13,828 | 124 | 16,248 | 28,018 | 8,677 | 72,903 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | 5 | - | - | 2 | (23) | (16) |
Utilised deferred tax assets through profit or loss | (3,342) | (2,877) | - | (307) | (2,891) | (6,174) | (15,591) |
Deferred tax assets recognised in profit or loss | 309 | 584 | - | 220 | 397 | 15,748 | 17,258 |
Deferred tax assets recognised in other comprehensive income | - | 3,153 | - | - | - | - | 3,153 |
At 31 December 2022 | 2,975 | 14,693 | 124 | 16,161 | 25,526 | 18,228 | 77,707 |
21. Deferred tax assets (continued)
(ii) Movements in deferred tax liabilities: | | | | | in HRK’000 |
| Property for own use | Investment property | Financial assets available for sale | Other | Total |
At 31 December 2020 | 23,524 | 32,296 | 96,116 | 485 | 152,421 |
Reclassification to Deferred tax assets | 26 | - | - | - | 26 |
Utilisation through profit or loss | - | 4,924 | - | - | 4,924 |
Utilisation through equity | (421) | - | - | - | (421) |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale investments through other comprehensive income | - | - | 31,839 | - | 31,839 |
Impairment of property for own use recognised in profit or loss | - | (4,002) | - | - | (4,002) |
Impairment of property for own use recognised through other comprehensive income | (1,031) | - | - | - | (1,031) |
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | (57) | - | (57) |
At 31 December 2021 | 22,098 | 33,218 | 127,898 | 485 | 183,699 |
Utilisation through profit or loss | (317) | - | - | - | (317) |
Recognition through profit or loss | - | 1,421 | - | - | 1,421 |
Utilisation through equity | 1,121 | - | - | - | 1,121 |
Change in fair value of available-for-sale investments through other comprehensive income | - | - | (114,824) | - | (114,824) |
Impairment of property for own use recognised in profit or loss | - | (563) | - | - | (563) |
Impairment of property for own use recognised through other comprehensive income | (259) | - | - | - | (259) |
Foreign exchange differences | (23) | - | 24 | - | 1 |
At 31 December 2022 | 22,620 | 34,076 | 13,098 | 485 | 70,279 |
(iii) Netting deferred taxes: | | |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Total deferred tax assets | 77,707 | 72,903 |
Netting deferred taxes (i) | (24,378) | (71,745) |
Net movement in deferred tax assets | 53,329 | 1,158 |
| | |
Total deferred tax liabilities | 70,279 | 183,699 |
Netting deferred taxes (i) | (24,378) | (71,745) |
Net movement in deferred tax liabilities | 45,901 | 111,954 |
(iii) Netting deferred taxes is recognised where it is possible to net the future tax liability with tax receivables at the level of each Group company.
22. Insurance contract and other receivables
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Receivables from policyholders, net | 675,315 | 536,453 | | 732,018 | 583,444 |
Receivables from reinsurance and coinsurance | 49,177 | 150,120 | | 51,580 | 150,663 |
Receivables from other insurance business, net | 125,818 | 130,469 | | 130,519 | 133,943 |
Receivables for return on investments, net | 795 | 992 | | 320 | 527 |
Other receivables, net | 64,890 | 71,488 | | 112,796 | 120,299 |
| 915,995 | 889,522 | | 1,027,233 | 988,876 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 57,073 | 20,932 | | 66,317 | 33,541 |
Other assets | 335 | 339 | | 11,765 | 11,733 |
| 973,403 | 910,793 | | 1,105,315 | 1,034,150 |
22.1. Receivables from policyholders
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Written but not invoiced premium | 383,096 | 233,109 | | 447,601 | 289,866 |
Invoiced uncollected premium | 407,675 | 440,377 | | 420,134 | 456,502 |
Receivables from policyholders, gross | 790,771 | 673,486 | | 867,735 | 746,368 |
Impairment | (115,456) | (137,033) | | (135,717) | (162,924) |
Receivables from policyholders, net | 675,315 | 536,453 | | 732,018 | 583,444 |
22.2. Receivables from reinsurance and coinsurance
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Receivables from reinsurance provision | 8,803 | 22,538 | | 8,803 | 22,538 |
Receivables from reinsurance claims | 40,665 | 126,378 | | 42,639 | 126,900 |
Receivables from coinsurance claims | 467 | 1,204 | | 932 | 1,230 |
Receivables from reinsurance and coinsurance, gross | 49,935 | 150,120 | | 52,374 | 150,668 |
Impairment | (758) | - | | (794) | (5) |
Receivables from reinsurance and coinsurance, | 49,177 | 150,120 | | 51,580 | 150,663 |
22.3. Receivables from other insurance business
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Recourse receivables | 164,430 | 174,663 | | 184,211 | 191,316 |
Impairment | (50,389) | (54,786) | | (68,964) | (70,579) |
Net receivables | 114,041 | 119,877 | | 115,247 | 120,737 |
| | | | | |
Receivables for foreign claims | 11,126 | 9,332 | | 14,259 | 11,848 |
Impairment | (1,975) | (1,264) | | (1,975) | (1,264) |
Net receivables | 9,151 | 8,068 | | 12,284 | 10,584 |
| | | | | |
Other receivables | 2,626 | 2,524 | | 2,988 | 2,622 |
| 2,626 | 2,524 | | 2,988 | 2,622 |
Receivables from other insurance business, gross | 178,182 | 186,519 | | 201,458 | 205,786 |
Impairment | (52,364) | (56,050) | | (70,939) | (71,843) |
Receivables from other insurance business, net | 125,818 | 130,469 | | 130,519 | 133,943 |
22.4. Receivables for returns on investments
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Receivables for regular interest on given loans | 13,678 | 14,641 | | 13,080 | 14,110 |
Receivables for regular interest on deposits | 4,461 | 4,461 | | 4,591 | 4,533 |
Receivables for returns on investments, gross | 18,139 | 19,102 | | 17,671 | 18,643 |
Impairment | (17,344) | (18,110) | | (17,351) | (18,116) |
Receivables for returns on investments, net | 795 | 992 | | 320 | 527 |
22.5. Other receivables
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Receivables for sold tangible assets | 5,677 | 5,935 | | 5,677 | 5,935 |
Receivables for advances given | 3,645 | 5,074 | | 6,012 | 6,254 |
Trade receivables | 2,116 | 2,373 | | 25,760 | 25,919 |
Receivables from the state and state institutions | 2,322 | 1,809 | | 19,070 | 17,068 |
Receivables from credit card companies | 5,789 | 6,161 | | 7,483 | 7,118 |
Receivables obtained through cession | 4,464 | 4,464 | | 4,464 | 4,467 |
Receivables under court decisions | 323 | 318 | | 575 | 570 |
Receivables from employees | 1,325 | 1,333 | | 2,385 | 2,490 |
Receivables from agents | 778 | 942 | | 778 | 942 |
Receivables for funds on blocked accounts | 25,373 | 25,373 | | 25,373 | 25,373 |
Receivables for default interest | 5,968 | 6,457 | | 5,968 | 6,457 |
Claims for financial assets in the settlement process | 49,656 | 50,268 | | 49,656 | 50,268 |
Other receivables | 1,538 | 7,923 | | 9,825 | 20,444 |
Other receivables, gross | 108,974 | 118,430 | | 163,026 | 173,305 |
Impairment | (44,084) | (46,942) | | (50,230) | (53,006) |
Other receivables, net | 64,890 | 71,488 | | 112,796 | 120,299 |
22.6. Analysis of receivables from insurance business and other receivables by maturity:
Company | Receivables from policyholders | Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | Receivables for returns on investments | Receivables from other insurance business | Other receivables | TOTAL |
Recourse receivables | Receivables for foreign claims | Other receivables |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Neither past due nor impaired | 396,315 | 62,577 | 9 | 119,481 | 7,083 | 2,511 | 385 | 588,361 |
Past due but not impaired | 140,138 | 87,543 | 983 | 396 | 985 | 13 | 71,103 | 301,161 |
Impaired | 137,033 | - | 18,110 | 54,786 | 1,264 | - | 46,942 | 258,135 |
Impairment | (137,033) | - | (18,110) | (54,786) | (1,264) | - | (46,942) | (258,135) |
31 December 2021 | 536,453 | 150,120 | 992 | 119,877 | 8,068 | 2,524 | 71,488 | 889,522 |
| | | | | | | | |
Neither past due nor impaired | 455,468 | 39,927 | 9 | 114,041 | 7,062 | 2,626 | 1,439 | 620,572 |
Past due but not impaired | 219,847 | 9,250 | 786 | - | 2,089 | - | 63,451 | 295,423 |
Impaired | 115,456 | 758 | 17,344 | 50,389 | 1,975 | - | 44,084 | 230,006 |
Impairment | (115,456) | (758) | (17,344) | (50,389) | (1,975) | - | (44,084) | (230,006) |
31 December 2022 | 675,315 | 49,177 | 795 | 114,041 | 9,151 | 2,626 | 64,890 | 915,995 |
22.6. Analysis of receivables from insurance business and other receivables by maturity (continued)
Group | Receivables from policyholders | Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | Receivables for returns on investments | Receivables from other insurance business | Other receivables | TOTAL |
Recourse receivables | Receivables for foreign claims | Other receivables |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Neither past due nor impaired | 437,028 | 62,753 | 81 | 120,342 | 7,632 | 2,607 | 42,677 | 673,120 |
Past due but not impaired | 146,416 | 87,910 | 446 | 395 | 2,952 | 15 | 77,622 | 315,756 |
Impaired | 162,924 | 5 | 18,116 | 70,579 | 1,264 | - | 53,006 | 305,894 |
Impairment | (162,924) | (5) | (18,116) | (70,579) | (1,264) | - | (53,006) | (305,894) |
31 December 2021 | 583,444 | 150,663 | 527 | 120,737 | 10,584 | 2,622 | 120,299 | 988,876 |
| | | | | | | | |
Neither past due nor impaired | 505,589 | 39,927 | 139 | 115,247 | 10,160 | 2,988 | 42,379 | 716,429 |
Past due but not impaired | 226,429 | 11,653 | 181 | - | 2,124 | - | 70,417 | 310,804 |
Impaired | 135,717 | 794 | 17,351 | 68,964 | 1,975 | - | 50,230 | 275,031 |
Impairment | (135,717) | (794) | (17,351) | (68,964) | (1,975) | - | (50,230) | (275,031) |
31 December 2022 | 732,018 | 51,580 | 320 | 115,247 | 12,284 | 2,988 | 112,796 | 1,027,233 |
22.7. Credit quality of receivables neither past due nor impaired:
Company | Insurance receivables | Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | Receivables for returns on investments | Receivables from other insurance business | Other receivables | TOTAL |
Recourse receivables | Receivables for foreign claims | Other receivables |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
High quality | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Standard quality | 396,315 | 62,577 | 9 | 119,481 | 7,083 | 2,511 | 385 | 588,361 |
31 December 2021 | 396,315 | 62,577 | 9 | 119,481 | 7,083 | 2,511 | 385 | 588,361 |
High quality | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Standard quality | 455,468 | 39,927 | 9 | 114,041 | 7,062 | 2,626 | 1,439 | 620,572 |
31 December 2022 | 455,468 | 39,927 | 9 | 114,041 | 7,062 | 2,626 | 1,439 | 620,572 |
| | | | | | | | |
| |
Group | Insurance receivables | Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | Receivables for returns on investments | Receivables from other insurance business | Other receivables | TOTAL |
Recourse receivables | Receivables for foreign claims | Other receivables |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
High quality | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Standard quality | 437,028 | 62,753 | 81 | 120,342 | 7,632 | 2,607 | 42,677 | 673,120 |
31 December 2021 | 437,028 | 62,753 | 81 | 120,342 | 7,632 | 2,607 | 42,677 | 673,120 |
High quality | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Standard quality | 505,589 | 39,927 | 139 | 115,247 | 10,160 | 2,988 | 42,379 | 716,429 |
31 December 2022 | 505,589 | 39,927 | 139 | 115,247 | 10,160 | 2,988 | 42,379 | 716,429 |
High quality means receivables from companies that have a high credit rating and the possibility that receivables become uncollectable is low. The Group monitors the collection of receivables and has established a process for issuing reminders, forced collection and possible court claims.
22.8. Analysis of receivables past due but not impaired by the number of days up to maturity
| Company | Group |
| <90 days | 90-180 days | > 180 days | Total | <90 days | 90-180 days | > 180 days | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Receivables from insurance business | 107,479 | 31,781 | 878 | 140,138 | 111,940 | 32,711 | 1,765 | 146,416 |
Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | 34,445 | 42,542 | 10,556 | 87,543 | 34,685 | 42,541 | 10,684 | 87,910 |
Receivables for returns on investments | 18 | - | 965 | 983 | - | - | 446 | 446 |
Receivables from other insurance business: | 968 | 3 | 423 | 1,394 | 2,935 | 3 | 424 | 3,362 |
recourse receivables | - | - | 396 | 396 | - | - | 395 | 395 |
receivables for foreign claims | 968 | 3 | 14 | 985 | 2,935 | 3 | 14 | 2,952 |
other receivables | - | - | 13 | 13 | - | - | 15 | 15 |
Other receivables | 65,690 | 1,029 | 4,384 | 71,103 | 70,905 | 1,627 | 5,090 | 77,622 |
31 December 2021 | 208,600 | 75,355 | 17,206 | 301,161 | 220,465 | 76,882 | 18,409 | 315,756 |
| | | | | | | | |
Receivables from insurance business | 173,176 | 46,671 | - | 219,847 | 179,340 | 46,809 | 280 | 226,429 |
Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | 4,186 | 4,803 | 261 | 9,250 | 6,589 | 4,803 | 261 | 11,653 |
Receivables for returns on investments | 443 | 20 | 323 | 786 | - | 20 | 161 | 181 |
Receivables from other insurance business: | 2,085 | 4 | - | 2,089 | 2,120 | 4 | - | 2,124 |
recourse receivables | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
receivables for foreign claims | 2,085 | 4 | - | 2,089 | 2,120 | 4 | - | 2,124 |
other receivables | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Other receivables | 57,011 | 4,635 | 1,805 | 63,451 | 62,232 | 5,558 | 2,627 | 70,417 |
31 December 2022 | 236,901 | 56,133 | 2,389 | 295,423 | 250,281 | 57,194 | 3,329 | 310,804 |
22.9. Movements in impairment of receivables maturity
Company | Receivables from insurance business | Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | Receivables for returns on investments | Receivables from other insurance business | Other receivables | TOTAL |
Recourse receivables | Receivables for foreign claims |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January 2021 | 171,542 | 313 | 19,186 | 60,330 | 2,344 | 50,042 | 303,757 |
Increase of impairment | 53,393 | 9 | - | 1,185 | 346 | (13) | 54,920 |
Collection of previously impaired amounts | (66,948) | (322) | (699) | (5,987) | (1,426) | (3,041) | (78,423) |
Write-offs | (20,954) | - | (377) | (742) | - | (46) | (22,119) |
At 31 December 2021 | 137,033 | - | 18,110 | 54,786 | 1,264 | 46,942 | 258,135 |
Increase of impairment | 81,396 | 14,246 | - | 1,652 | 1,254 | 1,085 | 99,633 |
Collection of previously impaired amounts | (83,555) | (13,488) | (758) | (4,901) | (543) | (3,068) | (106,313) |
Write-offs | (19,418) | - | (8) | (1,148) | - | (875) | (21,449) |
At 31 December 2022 | 115,456 | 758 | 17,344 | 50,389 | 1,975 | 44,084 | 230,006 |
22.9. Movements in impairment of receivables (continued)
Group | Receivables from insurance business | Receivables from coinsurance and reinsurance business | Receivables for returns on investments | Receivables from other insurance business | Other receivables | TOTAL |
Recourse receivables | Receivables for foreign claims | Other receivables |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January 2021 | 203,692 | 326 | 19,189 | 74,348 | 2,344 | - | 57,837 | 357,736 |
Increase of impairment | 55,991 | 13 | 6 | 3,598 | 346 | - | 242 | 60,196 |
Collection of previously impaired amounts | (71,778) | (334) | (702) | (6,596) | (1,426) | - | (4,511) | (85,347) |
Write-offs | (24,908) | - | (377) | (742) | - | - | (309) | (26,336) |
Disposal by sale of a business (by losing control) | - | - | - | - | - | - | (246) | (246) |
Foreign exchange differences | (73) | - | - | (29) | - | - | (7) | (109) |
At 31 December 2021 | 162,924 | 5 | 18,116 | 70,579 | 1,264 | - | 53,006 | 305,894 |
Increase of impairment | 86,909 | 14,278 | 2 | 4,818 | 1,254 | - | 2,218 | 109,479 |
Collection of previously impaired amounts | (90,844) | (13,489) | (759) | (5,329) | (543) | - | (3,740) | (114,704) |
Write-offs | (23,356) | - | (8) | (1,179) | - | - | (1,283) | (25,826) |
Foreign exchange differences | 84 | - | - | 75 | - | - | 29 | 188 |
At 31 December 2022 | 135,717 | 794 | 17,351 | 68,964 | 1,975 | - | 50,230 | 275,031 |
23. Cash and cash equivalents
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Cash on bank accounts | 782,100 | 516,161 | | 940,145 | 643,436 |
Cash on foreign currency accounts | 17,810 | 62,872 | | 73,834 | 116,672 |
Cash on hand | - | - | | 728 | 454 |
Deposits with maturity up to three months | 63,457 | 30,000 | | 63,457 | 36,703 |
Total cash and cash equivalents | 863,367 | 609,033 | | 1,078,164 | 797,265 |
24. Capital and reserves
24.1. Subscribed share capital
The Company's share capital with a nominal value of HRK 601,576 thousand (31 December 2021: HRK 601,576 thousand) is divided among 429,697 shares with a nominal value of HRK 1,400, which have been paid entirely in cash, entered into the register of the Commercial Court in Zagreb.
The shares are marked as follows:
Number of shares | Nominal amount (in HRK 000): |
307,598 ordinary shares I, emission with ticker CROS-R-A/CROS | 430,637 |
113,349 ordinary shares II, emission with ticker CROS-R-A/CROS | 158,689 |
TOTAL ORDINARY SHARES | 589,326 |
8,750 preference shares I, emission with ticker CROS-P-A/CROS2 | 12,250 |
TOTAL PREFERENCE SHARES | 12,250 |
TOTAL ORDINARY AND PREFERENCE SHARES | 601,576 |
Preference shares provide their holders with the following rights:
-voting rights equal to the holders of ordinary shares;
-dividend payment in the amount of 8% annually on the revalued value of shares, for the year in which an appropriate profit was realised;
-cumulative dividend payment is guaranteed provided that the Company’s result enables the payment;
-cumulative dividend payment if the Company’s result enables the payment of a higher dividend to all shareholders than the dividend from the previous point, as well as for the years when the liability cannot be settled due to insufficient profit.
Due to the guaranteed dividend payment, preference shares are classified as financial liabilities (Note 27).
Conversion of share capital into euro planned in 2023
Based on the provisions of the Act on the introduction of the euro as the official currency in the Republic of Croatia and the provisions of the Companies Act, the Company plans to propose at the general assembly a decision on the adjustment of the share capital and the nominal amount of the Company's shares in such a way as to increase the amount of the nominal value of the share from EUR 185.81, obtained by conversion into euros using a fixed conversion rate with rounding to the nearest cent, to the amount of EUR 186.00.
The aforementioned increase in the nominal amount of the share is carried out in order to round the nominal amount of the shares to a whole number, as prescribed by Article 163, paragraph 4 of the Companies Act. With the purpose of aligning the share capital with the provisions of the Companies Act, the share capital is increased by the amount of EUR 80,812.35, whereby the total share capital of the Company after recalculation and adjustment would amount to EUR 79,923,642.00.
The adjustment of the Company's share capital would be carried out at the expense of the statutory reserves, which as of 31 December 2022 amount to HRK 147,220,000.00, i.e. EUR 19,539,451.85 and are sufficient for the proposed share capital adjustment.
The ownership structure as at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021 was as follows:
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
Shareholder | Number | Nominal amount | Equity | Number | Nominal amount | Equity |
of shares | in HRK'000 | share % | of shares | in HRK'000 | share % |
ADRIS GRUPA d.d. | 263,419 | 368,787 | 61.3 | 263,419 | 368,787 | 61.3 |
CERP/ Republic of Croatia | 129,351 | 181,091 | 30.1 | 129,351 | 181,091 | 30.1 |
Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d. - custodian account | 19,429 | 27,201 | 4.5 | 19,449 | 27,229 | 4.5 |
Interkapital vrijednosni papiri d.o.o./summary ac. | 5,459 | 7,643 | 1.3 | 5,365 | 7,511 | 1.2 |
OTP BANK d.d. (Addiko Bank d.d.)/SZAIF d.d. | 2,193 | 3,070 | 0.5 | 2,193 | 3,070 | 0.5 |
Other shareholders | 9,846 | 13,784 | 2.3 | 9,920 | 13,888 | 2.4 |
| 429,697 | 601,576 | 100 | 429,697 | 601,576 | 100 |
As at 31 December 2022, percentage of ownership of ADRIS GRUPA d.d. consists of the own share of 61.3% increased by the shares on its custodian accounts of 5.7% (31.12.2021: own share of 61.3% increased by the shares on its custodian accounts of 5.6%), while percentage of ownership of CERP consists of the own share of 30.1% (31.12.2021: own share of 30.1%).
24.2. Reserves
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Legal reserves | 30,079 | 30,079 | | 30,079 | 30,079 |
Statutory reserves | 147,220 | 147,220 | | 147,220 | 147,220 |
Other reserves | 224,739 | 224,739 | | 224,739 | 224,739 |
| 402,038 | 402,038 | | 402,038 | 402,038 |
Pursuant to the Companies Act, 5% of profit for the year is allocated to the legal reserve until total legal reserve reaches 5% of the share capital.
Statutory reserves and other reserves were established based on the decision on profit distribution from previous years. The Company forms statutory reserves to strengthen the security and stability of the Company's operations. The Company may use statutory reserves only for reserves for own shares and coverage of losses from the current year, if the same could not be covered from retained earnings of previous years, legal reserves and capital reserves.
24.3. Revaluation reserve
The revaluation reserve is presented as follows:
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Property for own use | 57,326 | 59,164 | | 132,097 | 128,574 |
Deferred tax from change in revaluation reserve of property for own use | (10,321) | (10,651) | | (22,616) | (22,072) |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 102,953 | 694,835 | | 36,217 | 725,620 |
Deferred tax from change in revaluation reserve of available-for-sale financial assets | (18,531) | (125,070) | | (10,729) | (128,729) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | (152) | (85) | | (6,026) | (6,959) |
| 131,275 | 618,193 | | 128,943 | 696,434 |
/i/ Revaluation reserve of property for own use, net of deferred tax
| Company | Group |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
31 December 2020 | 49,172 | 112,422 |
Decrease in revaluation reserve | (659) | (5,920) |
31 December 2021 | 48,513 | 106,502 |
Increase in revaluation reserve | - | 2,979 |
Decrease in revaluation reserve | (1,508) | - |
31 December 2022 | 47,005 | 109,481 |
/ii/ Revaluation reserve of available-for-sale financial assets, net of deferred tax
| Company | Group |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
31 December 2020 | 421,952 | 456,027 |
Reclassification | - | 3 |
Changes in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets | 171,012 | 158,791 |
Impairment of financial assets, net of tax | 1,989 | 2,009 |
Realised gains of available-for-sale financial assets, net of tax (through profit) | (25,326) | (26,220) |
Foreign exchange differences | 53 | (678) |
31 December 2021 | 569,680 | 589,932 |
Changes in fair value of available-for-sale financial assets | (460,496) | (546,581) |
Impairment of financial assets, net of tax | 2,658 | 2,658 |
Realised gains of available-for-sale financial assets, net of tax (through profit) | (27,505) | (27,530) |
Foreign exchange differences | (67) | 983 |
31 December 2022 | 84,270 | 19,462 |
25. Technical provisions
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Claims provisions, gross | | | | | |
Provisions for reported but not settled claims | 1,595,227 | 1,592,076 | | 1,702,033 | 1,698,650 |
Provisions for incurred, but not reported claims (IBNR) | 1,016,302 | 965,819 | | 1,162,806 | 1,097,486 |
Provisions for costs of claims handling | 138,537 | 137,461 | | 160,437 | 153,966 |
| 2,750,066 | 2,695,356 | | 3,025,276 | 2,950,102 |
Unearned premiums, gross | 1,301,320 | 1,199,015 | | 1,616,829 | 1,501,495 |
Mathematical insurance provisions, gross | 2,680,185 | 2,656,285 | | 3,175,315 | 3,133,364 |
Other insurance-technical provisions, gross | 42,053 | 35,365 | | 56,454 | 46,926 |
Technical provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | 193,881 | 355,279 | | 218,768 | 376,482 |
Total technical provisions | 6,967,505 | 6,941,300 | | 8,092,642 | 8,008,369 |
Other insurance-technical provisions include unexpired risk reserves.
25.1. Movements in the provision for reported but not settled claims, gross
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
LIFE | | | | | |
At 1 January | 90,031 | 89,977 | | 97,116 | 95,949 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | | 19 | 30 |
Claims incurred in the current year | 58,643 | 52,571 | | 65,028 | 62,557 |
Transfer from provisions for incurred, but not reported claims | 36 | 35 | | 36 | 102 |
Change in claims from the previous year | 1,179 | (68,932) | | 474 | (70,413) |
Settled claims | (48,235) | 16,380 | | (55,833) | 8,891 |
At 31 December | 101,654 | 90,031 | | 106,840 | 97,116 |
| | | | | |
NON-LIFE | | | | | |
At 1 January | 1,502,045 | 1,604,121 | | 1,601,534 | 1,692,692 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | | 333 | (255) |
Claims incurred in the current year | 269,832 | 215,110 | | 302,889 | 249,281 |
Transfer from provisions for incurred, but not reported claims | 104,091 | 109,314 | | 117,794 | 117,253 |
Change in claims from the previous year | (39,126) | (50,773) | | (45,447) | (28,554) |
Settled claims | (343,269) | (375,727) | | (381,910) | (428,883) |
At 31 December | 1,493,573 | 1,502,045 | | 1,595,193 | 1,601,534 |
TOTAL LIFE AND NON-LIFE At 31 December | 1,595,227 | 1,592,076 | | 1,702,033 | 1,698,650 |
25.2. Movements in provision for incurred but not reported claims
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January | 936 | 1,162 | | 1,245 | 1,427 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | | 1 | 41 |
Increases recognised during the year | 675 | 478 | | 662 | 580 |
Transfer to provisions for reported claims | (36) | (35) | | (36) | (102) |
Settled claims | (690) | (669) | | (720) | (701) |
At 31 December | 885 | 936 | | 1,152 | 1,245 |
NON-LIFE | | | | | |
At 1 January | 964,883 | 1,073,536 | | 1,096,241 | 1,200,474 |
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | | 562 | (348) |
Increases recognised during the year | 288,963 | 201,715 | | 360,974 | 247,979 |
Transfer to provisions for reported claims | (104,091) | (109,314) | | (117,794) | (117,253) |
Settled claims | (134,338) | (201,054) | | (178,329) | (234,611) |
At 31 December | 1,015,417 | 964,883 | | 1,161,654 | 1,096,241 |
TOTAL LIFE AND NON-LIFE At 31 December | 1,016,302 | 965,819 | | 1,162,806 | 1,097,486 |
25.3. Movements in provision for unearned premium
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
LIFE | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January | 5,180 | 5,023 | | 6,639 | 6,097 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | | 8 | (2) |
Written premiums during the year | 303,145 | 444,015 | | 405,219 | 540,833 |
Earned premiums during the year | (304,003) | (443,858) | | (405,782) | (540,289) |
At 31 December | 4,322 | 5,180 | | 6,084 | 6,639 |
NON-LIFE | | | | | |
At 1 January | 1,193,835 | 1,143,856 | | 1,494,856 | 1,429,166 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | | 1,090 | (706) |
Written premiums during the year | 2,795,880 | 2,451,750 | | 3,315,906 | 2,895,385 |
Earned premiums during the year | (2,692,717) | (2,401,771) | | (3,201,107) | (2,828,989) |
Acquisition | - | - | | - | - |
At 31 December | 1,296,998 | 1,193,835 | | 1,610,745 | 1,494,856 |
TOTAL LIFE AND NON-LIFE At 31 December | 1,301,320 | 1,199,015 | | 1,616,829 | 1,501,495 |
25.4. Movements in mathematical insurance provisions, gross
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January | 2,656,285 | 2,565,485 | | 3,133,364 | 3,022,248 |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | | (132) | (812) |
Allocated premium | 247,731 | 382,975 | | 289,853 | 421,534 |
Reversal of liabilities due to benefits paid, surrenders and other terminations | (282,053) | (352,969) | | (303,486) | (373,700) |
Capitalised technical interest | 58,222 | 60,794 | | 58,217 | 63,744 |
Change in discretionary bonus | - | - | | (2,501) | 350 |
Change of liabilities based on the Liability Adequacy Test | - | - | | - | - |
At 31 December | 2,680,185 | 2,656,285 | | 3,175,315 | 3,133,364 |
25.5. Movements in technical provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
LIFE | | | | | |
At 1 January | 355,279 | 400,250 | | 376,482 | 412,085 |
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | | 103 | (19) |
Allocated premium | 4 | 11,984 | | 3,585 | 21,371 |
Reversal of liabilities due to benefits paid, surrenders and other terminations | (151,004) | (56,851) | | (151,004) | (56,851) |
Unrealised gains on assets in which the policyholders’ funds are invested | (10,398) | (104) | | (10,398) | (104) |
At 31 December | 193,881 | 355,279 | | 218,768 | 376,482 |
25.6. Analysis of movements in claims provisions (RBNS and IBNR) for non-life insurance
Company | | in HRK'000 |
| Before 2016 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Total |
Assessment of cumulative claims at the end of the year of the accident | - | 1,148,645 | 1,229,855 | 1,288,855 | 1,369,563 | 1,563,797 | 1,343,313 | 1,482,838 | - |
One year later | - | 1,101,945 | 1,183,797 | 1,236,615 | 1,373,304 | 1,455,596 | 1,286,221 | - | - |
Two years later | - | 1,083,401 | 1,159,530 | 1,226,430 | 1,361,826 | 1,493,240 | - | - | - |
Three years later | - | 1,077,326 | 1,154,557 | 1,220,576 | 1,346,155 | - | - | - | - |
Four years later | - | 1,070,166 | 1,150,649 | 1,215,170 | - | - | - | - | - |
Five years later | - | 1,070,427 | 1,162,877 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Six years later | - | 1,069,134 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Assessment of cumulative claims at the end of the accident | - | 1,069,134 | 1,162,877 | 1,215,170 | 1,346,154 | 1,493,240 | 1,286,221 | 1,482,838 | 9,055,634 |
Cumulative payments | - | 984,423 | 1,058,073 | 1,108,491 | 1,199,446 | 1,265,906 | 1,076,727 | 943,126 | 7,636,192 |
Provision for previous years | 1,089,548 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,089,548 |
Claims handling costs | 56,155 | 4,396 | 5,834 | 6,061 | 7,887 | 10,243 | 12,770 | 31,053 | 134,399 |
Amount recognised in the statement of financial position | 1,145,703 | 89,107 | 110,638 | 112,740 | 154,595 | 237,577 | 222,264 | 570,765 | 2,643,389 |
Group
| | in HRK'000 |
| Before 2016 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Total |
Assessment of cumulative claims at the end of the year of the accident | - | 1,259,528 | 1,350,327 | 1,413,532 | 1,560,141 | 1,755,566 | 1,569,894 | 1,745,697 | - |
One year later | - | 1,200,322 | 1,301,617 | 1,366,737 | 1,516,162 | 1,596,723 | 1,451,870 | - | - |
Two years later | - | 1,170,279 | 1,264,108 | 1,347,671 | 1,484,332 | 1,618,476 | - | - | - |
Three years later | - | 1,170,699 | 1,262,312 | 1,334,375 | 1,466,583 | - | - | - | - |
Four years later | - | 1,163,246 | 1,255,457 | 1,326,179 | - | - | - | - | - |
Five years later | - | 1,163,216 | 1,266,058 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Six years later | - | 1,161,061 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Assessment of cumulative claims at the end of the accident | - | 1,161,061 | 1,266,058 | 1,326,179 | 1,466,583 | 1,618,476 | 1,451,870 | 1,745,697 | 10,035,924 |
Cumulative payments | - | 1,070,369 | 1,153,748 | 1,207,363 | 1,302,499 | 1,366,891 | 1,206,320 | 1,093,299 | 8,400,489 |
Provision for previous years | 1,121,412 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,121,412 |
Claims handling costs | 58,588 | 4,950 | 6,570 | 7,150 | 9,452 | 12,489 | 15,880 | 41,116 | 156,195 |
Amount recognised in the statement of financial position | 1,180,000 | 95,642 | 118,880 | 125,966 | 173,536 | 264,074 | 261,430 | 693,514 | 2,913,042 |
25.7. Maturity of gross technical provisions
The expected maturity of technical provisions is presented below:
Company | in HRK'000 |
| Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 5 years | Between 5 and 10 years | More than 10 years | Total |
2022 | | | | | |
Unearned premiums, gross | 1,245,284 | 48,959 | 5,691 | 1,386 | 1,301,320 |
Mathematical insurance provisions, gross | 403,870 | 1,426,797 | 389,989 | 459,529 | 2,680,185 |
Claims provisions, gross | 815,831 | 765,733 | 392,273 | 776,229 | 2,750,066 |
Other insurance-technical provisions, gross | 35,233 | 6,820 | - | - | 42,053 |
Technical provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | 79,896 | 113,905 | 18 | 62 | 193,881 |
| 2,580,114 | 2,362,214 | 787,971 | 1,237,206 | 6,967,505 |
2021 | | | | | |
Unearned premiums, gross | 1,119,606 | 70,386 | 7,282 | 1,741 | 1,199,015 |
Mathematical insurance provisions, gross | 233,574 | 1,485,672 | 451,606 | 485,433 | 2,656,285 |
Claims provisions, gross | 850,194 | 714,830 | 389,678 | 740,654 | 2,695,356 |
Other insurance-technical provisions, gross | 25,916 | 9,432 | 13 | 4 | 35,365 |
Technical provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | 157,670 | 197,517 | 12 | 80 | 355,279 |
| 2,386,960 | 2,477,837 | 848,591 | 1,227,912 | 6,941,300 |
Group | in HRK'000 |
| Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 5 years | Between 5 and 10 years | More than 10 years | Total |
2022 | | | | | |
Unearned premiums, gross | 1,505,970 | 103,594 | 5,879 | 1,386 | 1,616,829 |
Mathematical insurance provisions, gross | 453,778 | 1,583,044 | 501,017 | 637,476 | 3,175,315 |
Claims provisions, gross | 969,577 | 868,659 | 410,811 | 776,229 | 3,025,276 |
Other insurance-technical provisions, gross | 47,733 | 8,721 | - | - | 56,454 |
Technical provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | 80,494 | 127,285 | 3,552 | 7,437 | 218,768 |
| 3,057,552 | 2,691,303 | 921,259 | 1,422,528 | 8,092,642 |
2021 | | | | | |
Unearned premiums, gross | 1,353,284 | 122,005 | 24,465 | 1,741 | 1,501,495 |
Mathematical insurance provisions, gross | 272,977 | 1,615,944 | 585,801 | 658,642 | 3,133,364 |
Claims provisions, gross | 993,758 | 783,621 | 415,284 | 757,439 | 2,950,102 |
Other insurance-technical provisions, gross | 37,476 | 9,432 | 14 | 4 | 46,926 |
Technical provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk | 158,626 | 210,703 | 1,849 | 5,304 | 376,482 |
| 2,816,121 | 2,741,705 | 1,027,413 | 1,423,130 | 8,008,369 |
25.8. Analysis of claim (loss) ratios, cost ratios and combined ratios for the Company and Group
Company:
Types of non-life insurance | Claims ratio | Cost ratio | Combined ratio | Claims ratio | Cost ratio | Combined ratio |
| 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
Accident insurance | 20.49% | 40.61% | 61.10% | 30.65% | 40.60% | 71.25% |
Health insurance | 54.90% | 40.72% | 95.62% | 51.15% | 35.41% | 86.56% |
Road vehicle insurance | 62.09% | 37.58% | 99.67% | 61.59% | 34.91% | 96.50% |
Railroad rolling stock insurance | 144.64% | 46.88% | 191.52% | 69.30% | 33.31% | 102.61% |
Aircraft insurance | 14.08% | 37.00% | 51.08% | 0.00% | 18.53% | 18.53% |
Vessel insurance | 19.51% | 33.30% | 52.81% | 115.57% | 32.96% | 148.53% |
Insurance for goods in transit | 41.89% | 39.17% | 81.06% | 48.28% | 37.39% | 85.67% |
Insurance against fire and natural disasters | 62.35% | 40.17% | 102.52% | 19.33% | 38.27% | 57.60% |
Other types of property insurance | 59.19% | 32.75% | 91.94% | 66.32% | 33.57% | 99.89% |
Motor liability insurance | 61.20% | 41.65% | 102.85% | 54.40% | 36.61% | 91.01% |
Aircraft liability insurance | 3.64% | 26.29% | 29.93% | 1.56% | 38.05% | 39.61% |
Vessel liability insurance | 5.39% | 34.97% | 40.36% | 11.75% | 37.24% | 48.99% |
Other types of liability insurance | 54.58% | 38.05% | 92.63% | 72.26% | 33.23% | 105.49% |
Loan insurance/credit insurance | -103.52% | 75.73% | -27.79% | -57.24% | 81.14% | 23.90% |
Surety insurance | 8.81% | 31.08% | 39.89% | -24.65% | 33.52% | 8.87% |
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance | 36.76% | 37.87% | 74.63% | 30.25% | 31.31% | 61.56% |
Legal expenses insurance | -112.92% | 5.26% | -107.66% | 1.63% | -253.32% | -251.69% |
Assistance | 53.72% | 29.66% | 83.38% | 51.94% | 34.53% | 86.47% |
Total non-life insurance | 53.26% | 38.99% | 92.25% | 50.27% | 36.66% | 86.93% |
Group:
Types of non-life insurance | Claims ratio | Cost ratio | Combined ratio | Claims ratio | Cost ratio | Combined ratio |
| 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
Accident insurance | 24.50% | 39.65% | 64.15% | 36.22% | 40.87% | 77.09% |
Health insurance | 57.80% | 40.45% | 98.25% | 51.61% | 35.57% | 87.18% |
Road vehicle insurance | 64.19% | 38.72% | 102.91% | 63.76% | 36.58% | 100.34% |
Railroad rolling stock insurance | 144.61% | 46.87% | 191.48% | 69.22% | 24.36% | 93.58% |
Aircraft insurance | 14.07% | 37.01% | 51.08% | 0.01% | 17.05% | 17.06% |
Vessel insurance | 19.51% | 33.30% | 52.81% | 115.56% | 32.97% | 148.53% |
Insurance for goods in transit | 34.39% | 37.07% | 71.46% | 52.95% | 36.24% | 89.19% |
Insurance against fire and natural disasters | 60.64% | 39.47% | 100.11% | 19.01% | 38.18% | 57.19% |
Other types of property insurance | 57.65% | 32.72% | 90.37% | 65.44% | 33.73% | 99.17% |
Motor liability insurance | 57.45% | 39.35% | 96.80% | 53.92% | 38.08% | 92.00% |
Aircraft liability insurance | 3.64% | 26.45% | 30.09% | 1.56% | 38.21% | 39.77% |
Vessel liability insurance | 5.38% | 34.97% | 40.35% | 11.75% | 37.23% | 48.98% |
Other types of liability insurance | 53.63% | 37.77% | 91.40% | 70.68% | 33.08% | 103.76% |
Loan insurance/credit insurance | -62.99% | 66.64% | 3.65% | -29.55% | 68.14% | 38.59% |
Surety insurance | 84.42% | 40.87% | 125.29% | -15.42% | 31.12% | 15.70% |
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance | 36.24% | 37.91% | 74.15% | 29.77% | 31.33% | 61.10% |
Legal expenses insurance | -112.77% | 5.36% | -107.41% | 1.62% | -254.49% | -252.87% |
Assistance | 46.19% | 50.95% | 97.14% | 41.10% | 45.56% | 86.66% |
Total non-life insurance | 53.10% | 38.85% | 91.95% | 50.68% | 37.41% | 88.09% |
The above ratios are calculated in accordance with the Ordinance on the structure and contents of financial and additional statements of insurance and reinsurance companies (Official Gazette No. 37/16, 96/18, 50/19 and 98/20) and Instructions for completing the financial and supplementary reports of insurance or reinsurance companies by the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency.
The claims ratio, cost ratio and combined ratio by types of non-life insurance are calculated as follows:
Claims ratio = (Settled claims, gross amount + Change in provisions for claims, gross amount + Change in other technical provisions, gross amount) / (Gross premium written + Impairment of value and charged value of premium + Change in gross provisions of unearned premiums) * (- 100)
Cost ratio = (Operating expenses (business-related expenses), net + Other insurance-technical income, net of reinsurance + Other technical costs, net of reinsurance) / (Gross premium written + Impairment of value and charged value of premium + Change in gross provisions of unearned premiums) *(-100)
Combined ratio = claims ratio + cost ratio.
The claims ratio by types of non-life insurance for which mathematical provision is recognized is calculated as follows:
Claims ratio = (Settled claims, gross amount + Change in provisions for claims, gross amount + Change in mathematical provisions, gross amount + Change in other technical provisions, gross amount) + (Investment income from investment of mathematical provision + Investment expense from investment of mathematical provision)/ (Gross premium written + Impairment of value and charged value of premium + Change in gross provisions of unearned premiums) * (- 100)
Movements in annual return on mathematical provision
In the case of death and survival, policyholders are entitled to a share in the Company’s profit realised by life insurance funds management. For policies concluded after 31 December 2017, cost and mortality are the only possible sources of profit. Shares in profit are calculated once a year, at the earliest at the end of the first or second year of the insurance term, depending on the tariff. The amount of the share in the profit is determined by the Management Board.
The Company uses mortality tables for Croatia for the period 2010 to 2012 for the calculation of mathematical reserves.
For the purpose of the calculation of mathematical reserves:
- for insurance contracts concluded before 2010, an interest rate of 2.5% was used (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 3.3%),
- for insurance contracts concluded in 2010 the interest rate used was 2.5% (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 3%),
- for insurance contracts concluded after 2010 until 30 June 2016, the interest rate used was 2.5%-1% (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 2.75%).
- for insurance contracts concluded after 1 July 2016, the interest rate used was 1.75%-0%, (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 1.75% for contracts with a currency clause and 2% for contracts in HRK),
- for insurance contracts concluded after 1 January 2018, the interest rate used was 1%-0%, and interest rate of 1.50% was used for insurance contracts with a contractual duration of 5 years (the maximum rate prescribed by HANFA is 1%, and 1,75% for insurance contracts with a contractual duration of 5 years).
The average return is calculated as a weighted average return from the mathematical provision in the last two years, where the weights represent the average value of mathematical provision during the year.
The following table shows the movements in the annual return realised from investment of assets covering mathematical provisions for 2022 and 2021:
| 2022 | 2021 |
in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Average balance of mathematical provisions | 2,660,073 | 2,604,930 |
Return on investments from mathematical provisions | 85,343 | 80,920 |
Rate of annual return on mathematical provisions | 3.21% | 3.11% |
Average return on mathematical provisions for the past 2 years | 3.16% | 3.21% |
26. Provisions
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Provisions for jubilee awards | 5,103 | 5,290 | | 8,564 | 8,456 |
Provisions for retirement benefits | 3,021 | 2,729 | | 7,007 | 7,273 |
Provisions for jubilee awards and retirement benefits /i/ | 8,124 | 8,019 | | 15,571 | 15,729 |
Provisions for termination benefits | 5,015 | 10,653 | | 5,015 | 11,237 |
Provisions for legal disputes | 36,114 | 39,382 | | 37,353 | 40,593 |
Other long-term provisions | - | - | | - | 31 |
| 49,253 | 58,054 | | 57,939 | 67,590 |
Movements in provisions for jubilee awards, pensions, legal disputes and other long-term provisions are shown in the table below:
Company | Provisions for legal disputes | Provisions for jubilee awards and retirement benefits | Provisions for termination benefits | Other long-term provisions | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January 2021 | 49,205 | 30,029 | 7,305 | - | 86,539 |
Additional provisions | 7,395 | 283 | 15,370 | - | 23,048 |
Decrease in provisions (utilisation) | (17,218) | - | (12,022) | - | (29,240) |
Decrease in provisions (reversal) | - | (22,293) | - | - | (22,293) |
At 31 December 2021 | 39,382 | 8,019 | 10,653 | - | 58,054 |
Additional provisions | 3,241 | 105 | 7,806 | - | 11,152 |
Decrease in provisions (utilisation) | (6,509) | - | (13,444) | - | (19,953) |
Decrease in provisions (reversal) | - | - | - | - | - |
At 31 December 2022 | 36,114 | 8,124 | 5,015 | - | 49,253 |
Group | Provisions for legal disputes | Provisions for jubilee awards and retirement benefits | Provisions for termination benefits | Other long-term provisions | Total |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
At 1 January 2021 | 52,965 | 37,479 | 7,515 | - | 97,959 |
Foreign exchange differences | (6) | (4) | - | - | (10) |
Additional provisions | 7,768 | 1,213 | 15,744 | 31 | 24,756 |
Decrease in provisions (utilisation) | (20,134) | (255) | (12,022) | - | (32,411) |
Decrease in provisions (reversal) | - | (22,704) | - | - | (22,704) |
At 31 December 2021 | 40,593 | 15,729 | 11,237 | 31 | 67,590 |
Foreign exchange differences | 2 | (12) | - | - | (10) |
Additional provisions | 3,536 | 1,172 | 7,596 | - | 12,304 |
Decrease in provisions (utilisation) | (6,720) | (1,125) | (13,818) | (31) | (21,694) |
Decrease in provisions (reversal) | (58) | (193) | - | - | (251) |
At 31 December 2022 | 37,353 | 15,571 | 5,015 | - | 57,939 |
/i/ The following assumptions were used for the calculation:
The employment termination rate for the Company is 6.42% (2021: 6.21%), while for the Group the average is 7.13% (2021: 7.41%)
The expected annual salary increase for the Company is 2.5%, while for the Group is 1.79%;
The average tax rate of 18% for the Company and 17% for the Group was applied to the calculation of severance pay.
The present value of the liability is calculated using the discount rate of 3.13% (2021: 0.34%) for the Company and 3.13%-6.04% for the Group (2021: 0.34%-2.46%).
The table below shows the sensitivity analysis for significant assumptions:
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| Change in liabilities | Change in liabilities | | Change in liabilities | Change in liabilities |
Discount rate -10% | 180 | 20 | | 348 | 56 |
Discount rate +10% | (173) | (20) | | (332) | (55) |
Employment termination rate -10% | 473 | 476 | | 772 | 821 |
Employment termination rate +10% | (434) | (436) | | (708) | (753) |
27. Financial liabilities
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Lease liabilities | 272,761 | 274,716 | | 315,117 | 320,875 |
Liabilities for repo transactions | 77,521 | 76,481 | | 77,521 | 76,481 |
Preference shares | 12,250 | 12,250 | | 12,250 | 12,250 |
Other financial liabilities | - | 400 | | - | 400 |
Financial liabilities to financial institutions | - | - | | 1,627 | 2,648 |
| 362,532 | 363,847 | | 406,515 | 412,654 |
Net debt:
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 863,367 | 609,033 | | 1,078,164 | 797,265 |
Lease liabilities and financial liabilities to financial institutions | (272,761) | (274,716) | | (316,744) | (323,523) |
Net debt | 590,606 | 334,317 | | 761,420 | 473,742 |
Net debt reconciliation:
| Company | Company | Company | Group | Group | Group |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Lease and loan liabilities | Total | Cash and cash equivalents | Lease and loan liabilities | Total |
| 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | | |
At 1 January | 609,033 | (274,716) | 334,317 | 797,265 | (323,523) | 473,742 |
Cash flow | 254,334 | - | 254,334 | 280,899 | - | 280,899 |
Lease and loan payments | - | 22,749 | 22,749 | - | 34,774 | 34,774 |
Increases based on new contracts | - | (10,845) | (10,845) | - | (18,855) | (18,855) |
Canceled contracts | - | 284 | 284 | - | 3,518 | 3,518 |
Interest expense | - | (9,769) | (9,769) | - | (11,995) | (11,995) |
Foreign exchange differences | - | (464) | (464) | - | (407) | (407) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | - | - | (256) | (256) |
At 31 December | 863,367 | (272,761) | 590,606 | 1,078,164 | (316,744) | 761,420 |
| Company | Company | Company | Group | Group | Group |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Lease and loan liabilities | Total | Cash and cash equivalents | Lease and loan liabilities | Total |
| 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
| | | | | | |
At 1 January | 512,936 | (261,999) | 250,937 | 669,425 | (301,613) | 367,812 |
Cash flow | 96,097 | - | 96,097 | 127,840 | - | 127,840 |
Lease and loan payments | - | 22,971 | 22,971 | - | 30,853 | 30,853 |
Increases based on new contracts | - | (26,325) | (26,325) | - | (42,367) | (42,367) |
Canceled contracts | - | 1,758 | 1,758 | - | 2,420 | 2,420 |
Interest expense | - | (10,655) | (10,655) | - | (12,418) | (12,418) |
Foreign exchange differences | - | (466) | (466) | - | (499) | (499) |
Foreign exchange differences arising on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | - | - | - | - | 101 | 101 |
At 31 December | 609,033 | (274,716) | 334,317 | 797,265 | (323,523) | 473,742 |
27.1. Lease liabilities
The maturity of lease liabilities is presented below:
| Company | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2022 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
2023 | 16,991 | 26,194 |
2024 | 14,999 | 23,547 |
2025 | 12,445 | 18,408 |
2026 | 10,477 | 15,545 |
2027 | 10,416 | 13,573 |
2028 and later | 207,433 | 219,477 |
| 272,761 | 316,744 |
| Company | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2021 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
2022 | 15,705 | 24,432 |
2023 | 15,729 | 22,821 |
2024 | 14,363 | 20,974 |
2025 | 12,257 | 17,590 |
2026 | 11,280 | 14,705 |
2027 and later | 205,382 | 223,001 |
| 274,716 | 323,523 |
The amounts recognised in the statement of financial position and movements of right-of-use assets during the year are presented in Note 16 Property and equipment.
The following is presented in Statement of comprehensive income:
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Depreciation expense of right-of-use assets | | | | | |
Buildings | 12,928 | 12,525 | | 21,706 | 18,642 |
Vehicles | 4,050 | 3,889 | | 3,395 | 3,370 |
| 16,978 | 16,414 | | 25,101 | 22,012 |
| | | | | |
Interest on lease liabilities | 9,769 | 10,655 | | 11,950 | 11,911 |
Expenses relating to short-term leases | 809 | 268 | | 10,951 | 9,149 |
Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets | 5,364 | 6,350 | | 7,509 | 7,905 |
28. Insurance contract and other liabilities and deferred income
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Insurance contract liabilities | 74,490 | 92,807 | | 93,252 | 104,436 |
Reinsurance liabilities | 61,375 | 110,212 | | 65,816 | 116,291 |
Other liabilities | 111,384 | 112,478 | | 154,589 | 150,774 |
Accrued expenses | 172,554 | 134,419 | | 184,660 | 144,220 |
Deferred income | 139,664 | 149,951 | | 143,822 | 154,948 |
| 559,467 | 599,867 | | 642,139 | 670,669 |
/i/ Insurance contract liabilities
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Liabilities for claims and contracted insurance amounts | 8,027 | 25,026 | | 18,249 | 30,479 |
Liabilities for contribution to the Fire Department | 641 | 623 | | 1,657 | 1,661 |
Liabilities for the guarantee fund | 36,138 | 36,951 | | 36,791 | 37,711 |
Liabilities for advances received for the insurance premium | 8,700 | 8,824 | | 10,336 | 10,443 |
Liabilities to the Croatian Insurance Bureau | (25) | 75 | | (25) | 75 |
Fee payable to the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 240 | 226 | | 240 | 226 |
Liabilities for health insurance under motor liability premium | 997 | 890 | | 1,756 | 1,693 |
Other liabilities | 19,772 | 20,192 | | 24,248 | 22,148 |
| 74,490 | 92,807 | | 93,252 | 104,436 |
/ii/ Liabilities from coinsurance and reinsurance
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Reinsurance premiums payable | 56,385 | 106,373 | | 57,647 | 109,905 |
Coinsurance premiums payable - domestic | 4,990 | 3,839 | | 7,026 | 5,684 |
Coinsurance premiums payable - foreign | - | - | | 1,143 | 702 |
| 61,375 | 110,212 | | 65,816 | 116,291 |
/iii/ Other liabilities
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Trade payables | 52,629 | 55,371 | | 72,257 | 66,940 |
Advances received | 503 | 2,793 | | 4,220 | 6,163 |
Liabilities for net salaries | 23,747 | 24,065 | | 30,861 | 30,531 |
Liabilities for contributions from salaries | 5,862 | 5,436 | | 7,220 | 6,711 |
Liabilities for tax and surtax from salaries | 2,830 | 2,723 | | 3,131 | 3,014 |
Liabilities for contributions on salaries | 4,538 | 4,305 | | 5,800 | 5,488 |
Dividends payable | 1,571 | 1,457 | | 1,592 | 1,483 |
Liability to the state for sold flats | 74 | 231 | | 74 | 231 |
Due to employees | 212 | 142 | | 1,501 | 1,544 |
Liabilities for tax on motor liability and motor hull insurance | 9,712 | 8,757 | | 10,656 | 9,685 |
Other liabilities | 9,706 | 7,198 | | 17,277 | 18,984 |
| 111,384 | 112,478 | | 154,589 | 150,774 |
/iv/ Accrued expenses and deferred income
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Accrued expenses for unused vacation days | 16,073 | 14,098 | | 17,499 | 15,432 |
Accrued, but not invoiced acquisition expenses | 13,917 | 9,207 | | 14,635 | 9,726 |
Accrued, but not invoiced expenses for service received | 9,016 | 11,572 | | 17,864 | 18,671 |
Bonus provisions for employees | 37,380 | 29,086 | | 38,898 | 30,093 |
Liabilities for direct provisions, not past due | 73,102 | 56,165 | | 73,102 | 56,165 |
Accrued reinsurance provisions | 13,844 | 8,988 | | 13,844 | 8,988 |
Other accrued expenses | 9,222 | 5,303 | | 8,818 | 5,145 |
Total accrued expenses | 172,554 | 134,419 | | 184,660 | 144,220 |
| | | | | |
Accrued premium | 1,420 | 1,968 | | 1,420 | 1,968 |
Deferred income from recourses /i/ | 113,201 | 120,482 | | 113,201 | 120,482 |
Other deferred income | 25,043 | 27,501 | | 29,201 | 32,498 |
Total deferred income | 139,664 | 149,951 | | 143,822 | 154,948 |
| 312,218 | 284,370 | | 328,482 | 299,168 |
/i/ Deferred income from recourses, due to uncertainty of collection, in the amount of HRK 113,201 thousand (31 December 2021: HRK 120,482 thousand) relates to deferred income from recourses which are either open or subject to a final settlement for payment (see Note 22.3). When the refusal of payment leads to these recourse receivables being sued, then the recourse receivable and deferred income are transferred to off-balance-sheet records.
29. Off balance sheet items
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 | | 31 Dec. 2022 | 31 Dec. 2021 |
in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Forward contracts (nominal amount) | 573,195 | 2,322,818 | | 573,195 | 2,322,818 |
Premium receivables from companies in bankruptcy | 150,024 | 212,579 | | 169,127 | 231,682 |
Shares and stakes of companies in bankruptcy | 18,651 | 18,651 | | 28,592 | 27,437 |
Placements and interest from companies in bankruptcy | 65,232 | 62,985 | | 71,626 | 68,635 |
Default interest on placements | 27,675 | 32,168 | | 27,675 | 32,168 |
Other off-balance-sheet items | 1,772 | 1,643 | | 1,772 | 1,643 |
| 836,549 | 2,650,844 | | 871,987 | 2,684,383 |
Recourse receivables | 752,055 | 772,299 | | 767,073 | 789,356 |
| 1,588,604 | 3,423,143 | | 1,639,060 | 3,473,739 |
30. Related party transactions
The Company considers that it has an immediate related party relationship with its ultimate controlling party, the company ADRIS grupa d.d. and the Republic of Croatia (CERP) and companies with majority state ownership or in which the state has significant influence, companies under control, under common control or under influence of key management personnel and their close family members in accordance with the definitions contained in International Accounting Standard 24 “Related Party Disclosures” (IAS 24). The Group considers the members of the Management Board and Supervisory Board, and directors of departments as key management.
Key related party transactions
The Company pays income tax in the Republic of Croatia, as described in Note 13. The Company also pays personal income tax as described in Notes 9 and 10.2. With regard to taxes, the Company has no outstanding liabilities towards the Republic of Croatia. The Company invests in securities of the Republic of Croatia and other state-owned companies as listed in the table below with interest rates ranging from 0.25% to 5.75% and with maturities of 2023-2041.
The Company has given loans to the related company Croatia-tehnički pregled d.o.o. in the total value of HRK 181.4m at an interest rate of 4.97%, to the company Core 1 d.o.o. in the total amount of HRK 95m at an interest rate of 4% and 5.14% respectively, to the company Croatia osiguranje d.d., non-life insurance company, Skopje in the amount of HRK 17.4m at an interest rate of 2.625% and 2.68%, to the company CO Zdravlje d.o.o. in the amount of HRK 19m at an interest rate of 6.10%, to the company STRMEC PROJEKT d.o.o. in the amount of HRK 3.7m at an interest rate of 4.55% , to the company CROATIA Premium d.o.o. in the total amount of HRK 12.5m at an interest rate of 3.2%,to the CROATIA POLIKLINIKA in the total amount of HRK 32m at interest rate of 6.07% and to the company CO LOGISTIKA d.o.o. in total amount of HRK 30 thousands at the interest rate of 2.68%, for the purpose of additional investments.
Other relationships with subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates within the Group and other companies that have a significant impact on the Company's financial statements as well as companies in which the state has majority ownership or significant influence are presented in the following tables for 2022 and 2021:
Transactions and balances with the parent company and other related entities of the Company for 2022:
| Subsidiaries | Associates | ADRIS GRUPA d.d. (Parent company) | Other ADRIS GRUPA companies |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Loans and receivables | 263,727 | - | - | 21,854 |
Receivables from insurance | 1,327 | 1 | - | 2,837 |
Other receivables | 924 | - | 176 | 74 |
Insurance liabilities | 286 | - | - | - |
Technical provisions | 31,297 | - | - | - |
Other liabilities | 643 | - | 2,353 | 233 |
Written premiums | 7,950 | 262 | 538 | 20,375 |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums | 1,945 | - | - | - |
Investment income | 28,210 | 10,500 | - | 1,203 |
Other income | 2,230 | - | - | - |
Claims incurred | 60,599 | - | 100 | 5,853 |
Operating expenses | 6,384 | - | 17,127 | 1,862 |
Transactions and balances with the parent company and other related entities of the Group for 2022:
| Associates | ADRIS GRUPA d.d. (Parent company) | Other ADRIS GRUPA companies |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Loans and receivables | - | - | 21,854 |
Receivables from insurance | 1 | - | 2,837 |
Other receivables | - | 176 | 234 |
Insurance liabilities | - | - | - |
Technical provisions | - | - | - |
Other liabilities | - | 2,353 | 233 |
Written premiums | 262 | 538 | 20,375 |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums | - | - | - |
Investment income | 10,500 | - | 1,203 |
Other income | - | 10 | 37 |
Claims incurred | - | 100 | 5,853 |
Operating expenses | - | 17,127 | 1,994 |
Transactions and balances with parties related to the shareholder with significant influence on the Company and the Group (Republic of Croatia and all companies with majority state ownership) for 2022:
| Company | Group |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Debt securities | 5,263,695 | 5,277,070 |
Loans and receivables | - | - |
Receivables from insurance business | 10,194 | 10,194 |
Other receivables | 463 | 463 |
Insurance liabilities | - | - |
Other liabilities | 993 | 993 |
Insurance income | 109,047 | 109,047 |
Interest income | 141,698 | 141,900 |
Other income | 11,635 | 11,635 |
Insurance expenses | 23,387 | 23,387 |
Other expenses | 26,451 | 26,451 |
Transactions and balances with the parent company and other related entities of the Company for 2021:
| Subsidiaries | Associates | ADRIS GRUPA d.d. (Parent company) | Other ADRIS GRUPA companies |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Loans and receivables | 247,922 | - | - | 32,700 |
Receivables from insurance | 3,588 | - | - | 1,882 |
Other receivables | 1,026 | - | 120 | 321 |
Insurance liabilities | 1,528 | - | - | - |
Technical provisions | 12,900 | - | - | - |
Other liabilities | 697 | - | 1,737 | 212 |
Written premiums | 6,457 | 245 | 555 | 19,145 |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums | 3,449 | - | - | - |
Investment income | 39,474 | 9,900 | - | 1,440 |
Other income | 1,481 | - | - | - |
Claims incurred | 14,348 | - | 38 | 6,363 |
Operating expenses | 6,157 | - | 15,280 | 2,295 |
Transactions and balances with the parent company and other related entities of the Group for 2021:
| Associates | ADRIS GRUPA d.d. (Parent company) | Other ADRIS GRUPA companies |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Loans and receivables | - | - | 32,700 |
Receivables from insurance | - | - | 1,882 |
Other receivables | - | 120 | 325 |
Insurance liabilities | - | - | - |
Technical provisions | - | - | - |
Other liabilities | - | 1,782 | 218 |
Written premiums | 245 | 555 | 19,145 |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums | - | - | - |
Investment income | 9,900 | - | 1,440 |
Other income | - | 11 | 297 |
Claims incurred | - | 38 | 6,363 |
Operating expenses | - | 15,280 | 2,325 |
Transactions and balances with parties related to the shareholder with significant influence on the Company and the Group (Republic of Croatia and all companies with majority state ownership) for 2021:
| Company | Group |
| in HRK'000 | in HRK'000 |
Debt securities | 5,590,030 | 5,609,250 |
Loans and receivables | - | - |
Receivables from insurance business | 5,933 | 5,933 |
Other receivables | 2,416 | 2,423 |
Insurance liabilities | 6 | 6 |
Other liabilities | 2,304 | 2,467 |
Insurance income | 100,263 | 100,263 |
Interest income | 134,623 | 134,947 |
Other income | 11,416 | 11,416 |
Insurance expenses | 54,981 | 54,981 |
Other expenses | 27,130 | 28,702 |
Transactions and balances with parties related to key management of the Company, Group and Parent company for 2022 and 2021:
| Company | Company | | Group | Group |
| 2022 | 2021 | | 2022 | 2021 |
| in HRK’000 | in HRK’000 | | in HRK’000 | In HRK’000 |
| | | | | |
Insurance receivables | 7 | 10 | | 7 | 10 |
Insurance income | 163 | 180 | | 163 | 180 |
/i/ Key management compensation
Company:
| 31 Dec.2022 | 31 Dec.2021 |
| in HRK '000 | in HRK '000 |
| Management | Department directors | Supervisory Board | Total | Management | Department directors | Supervisory Board | Total |
Key management compensation | 16,054 | 20,574 | 157 | 36,785 | 16,575 | 19,805 | 84 | 36,464 |
Termination benefits | - | 370 | - | 370 | 415 | - | - | 415 |
| 16,054 | 20,944 | 157 | 37,155 | 16,990 | 19,805 | 84 | 36,879 |
Group:
| 31 Dec.2022 | 31 Dec.2021 |
| in HRK '000 | in HRK '000 |
| Management | Department directors | Supervisory Board | Total | Management | Department directors | Supervisory Board | Total |
Key management compensation | 25,056 | 26,688 | 370 | 52,114 | 26,515 | 26,283 | 174 | 52,972 |
Termination benefits | 9 | 459 | - | 468 | 416 | - | - | 416 |
| 25,065 | 27,147 | 370 | 52,582 | 26,931 | 26,283 | 174 | 53,388 |
The key management personnel of the Group are members of the Management Board and Supervisory Board and directors of departments.
Key management compensation includes gross salary, life insurance premiums, benefits in kind, bonuses, termination benefits and compensation of the Supervisory Board. The remuneration of key management in the note above includes provisions for bonuses for 2022 and 2021. The paid bonuses of key management for 2022 amount to HRK 8,505 thousand for the Company (2021: HRK 7,722 thousand), and for the Group HRK 10,758 thousand (2021: HRK 9,205 thousand).
31. Contingent liabilities
The Group has contingent liabilities in terms of issued collection instruments in the course of its business operations. It is unlikely that significant obligations could result from the above. The group has real estate with an estimated value of HRK 1.6m on which there is a lien in favor of a third party. Also, as part of its regular operations, the Group has pledged financial assets worth HRK 100m as collateral.
On account of its principal activity, the Group is subject to legal disputes initiated by injured parties. Based on the opinions of legal advisors, the Management Board has assessed which legal disputes require provisions, since it is probable that the court will not rule in the Group’s favour. Legal disputes for which no provision have been made and were designated as contingent liabilities, it has been estimated that the final outcome will be in favour of the Group and that no outflow of resources will occur.
Provisions for legal disputes arising from claims incurred were provided for within claims provisions. The Management Board believes that these provisions are sufficient.
32. Commitments
As at 31 December 2022, the Company's contractual obligations for future investments amount to HRK 338,016 thousand based on binding bids for investments in venture capital funds (31 December 2021: HRK 356,505 thousand).
33. Audit of financial statements
The auditors of the Group’s financial statements have provided services in 2022 in the amount of HRK 6,259 thousand plus value added tax (2021: HRK 3,543 thousand plus value added tax). The Company was provided services in the amount of HRK 4,992 thousand plus value added tax (2021: HRK 2,682 thousand plus value added tax). Services in 2022 and 2021 relate to the costs of the statutory audit of annual financial statements and related audit services.
During 2022, PricewaterhouseCoopers d.o.o. (“PwC”) provided educational and advisory services while in 2021 it provided advisory services. During 2022 and 2021, Deloitte d.o.o. provided tax advisory services.
34. Events after the balance sheet date
On 14 March 2023, the General Assembly of CROATIA osiguranje d.d. was held at which the Decision was made on the election of Vitomir Palinac as a member of the Supervisory Board for a period of 4 years, with the beginning of the mandate on 20 June 2023, subject to the approval of HANFA.
In March 2023, certain banks in the USA and Switzerland found themselves in financial difficulties. The group has no direct exposure to the mentioned banks, but despite this, it continuously monitors and analyzes the situation and prepares measures to mitigate possible negative consequences on its operations in case there is a wider spillover of financial difficulties to the banking sector and the capital market in general.
Statements prescribed by the Ordinance of the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency
Pursuant to the Ordinance on the structure and content of financial statements and additional reports of insurance and reinsurance companies (Official Gazette 37/16, 96/18, 50/19 and 98/20) which was issued by the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency on the basis of the Insurance Act and the Accounting Act, below we present the separate and consolidated financial statements of the company CROATIA osiguranje d.d., Zagreb in the form required by the stated Ordinance.
The reconciliation between the financial statements, as prescribed by the Ordinance on the structure and content of the financial statements of insurance and reinsurance Companies, and the annual financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework is presented in section entitled "Reconciliation of the financial statements and supplementary statements for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency".
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION as at 31 December 2022
|
Position no. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Previous year | Current year |
Life | Non-life | Total | Life | Non-life | Total |
001 | 002+003 | I | INTANGIBLE ASSETS | | 133,712,534 | 133,712,534 | | 116,163,736 | 116,163,736 |
002 | | 1 | Goodwill | | | | | | |
003 | | 2 | Other intangible assets | | 133,712,534 | 133,712,534 | | 116,163,736 | 116,163,736 |
004 | 005+006+007 | II | TANGIBLE ASSETS | 14,133 | 496,678,283 | 496,692,416 | 14,133 | 483,824,674 | 483,838,806 |
005 | | 1 | Land and buildings used for business activities | | 195,045,782 | 195,045,782 | | 189,540,465 | 189,540,465 |
006 | | 2 | Equipment | 14,051 | 26,485,497 | 26,499,548 | 14,051 | 25,136,209 | 25,150,260 |
007 | | 3 | Other tangible assets and inventories | 82 | 275,147,004 | 275,147,086 | 82 | 269,148,000 | 269,148,082 |
008 | 009+010+014+033 | III | INVESTMENTS | 3,223,878,712 | 5,844,582,500 | 9,068,461,212 | 3,010,774,743 | 5,585,639,382 | 8,596,414,125 |
009 | | A | Investments in land and buildings not used for business activities | | 524,104,269 | 524,104,269 | | 522,850,893 | 522,850,893 |
010 | 011+012+013 | B | Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | | 384,197,496 | 384,197,496 | | 388,115,306 | 388,115,306 |
011 | | 1 | Shares and stakes in subsidiaries | | 356,197,496 | 356,197,496 | | 360,115,306 | 360,115,306 |
012 | | 2 | Shares and stakes in associates | | | | | | |
013 | | 3 | Shares and stakes in joint ventures | | 28,000,000 | 28,000,000 | | 28,000,000 | 28,000,000 |
014 | 015+018+023+029 | C | Financial assets | 3,223,878,712 | 4,936,280,736 | 8,160,159,448 | 3,010,774,743 | 4,674,673,184 | 7,685,447,927 |
015 | 016+017 | 1 | Held-to-maturity financial assets | 1,231,461,828 | 1,094,522,138 | 2,325,983,967 | 1,149,069,715 | 1,048,200,506 | 2,197,270,221 |
016 | | 1.1 | Debt financial instruments | 1,231,461,828 | 1,094,522,138 | 2,325,983,967 | 1,149,069,715 | 1,048,200,506 | 2,197,270,221 |
017 | | 1.2 | Other | | | | | | |
018 | 019+020+021+022 | 2 | Financial assets available for sale | 1,884,095,466 | 3,283,111,286 | 5,167,206,752 | 1,736,511,381 | 3,145,348,852 | 4,881,860,233 |
019 | | 2.1 | Equity financial instruments | 78,835,758 | 794,141,134 | 872,976,892 | 84,076,070 | 690,072,992 | 774,149,062 |
020 | | 2.2 | Debt financial instruments | 1,700,547,001 | 2,168,583,697 | 3,869,130,698 | 1,526,459,095 | 2,188,745,797 | 3,715,204,893 |
021 | | 2.3 | Shares in investment funds | 104,712,707 | 320,386,454,490 | 425,099,162 | 125,976,216 | 266,530,062,740 | 392,506,278 |
022 | | 2.4 | Other | | | | | | |
023 | 024+025+026+027+028 | 3 | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 309,553 | 28,489,385 | 28,798,938 | 2,175,835 | 33,836,976 | 36,012,811 |
024 | | 3.1 | Equity financial instruments | | 25,765,552 | 25,765,552 | | 22,406,215 | 22,406,215 |
025 | | 3.2 | Debt financial instruments | | | | | | |
026 | | 3.3 | Derivative financial instruments | 309,553 | 2,723,833 | 3,033,386 | 2,175,835 | 11,430,761 | 13,606,596 |
027 | | 3.4 | Shares in investment funds | | | | | | |
028 | | 3.5 | Other | | | | | | |
029 | 030+031+032 | 4 | Loans and receivables | 108,011,865 | 530,157,926 | 638,169,791 | 123,017,813 | 447,286,849 | 570,304,662 |
030 | | 4.1 | Deposits with credit institutions | 67,847,755 | 100,289,307 | 168,137,063 | 97,709,983 | 33,910,155 | 131,620,138 |
031 | | 4.2 | Loans | 39,445,265 | 283,366,478 | 322,811,744 | 25,307,829 | 289,026,223 | 314,334,052 |
032 | | 4.3 | Other | 718,844 | 146,502,141 | 147,220,985 | | 124,350,471 | 124,350,471 |
033 | | D | Deposits with cedent | | | | | | |
034 | | IV | INVESTMENTS FOR THE ACCOUNT AND RISK OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICYHOLDER | 355,280,253 | | 355,280,253 | 193,881,776 | | 193,881,776 |
035 | 036+037+038+039+040+041+042 | V | REINSURANCE SHARE IN TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 20,627 | 331,321,934 | 331,342,561 | 19,535 | 396,187,511 | 396,207,046 |
036 | | 1 | Unearned premiums, reinsurance share | | 75,363,648 | 75,363,648 | | 89,144,904 | 89,144,904 |
037 | | 2 | Mathematical provisions for insurance, reinsurance share | 20,627 | | 20,627 | 19,535 | | 19,535 |
038 | | 3 | Claims provisions, reinsurance share | | 255,958,286 | 255,958,286 | | 307,042,607 | 307,042,607 |
039 | | 4 | Provisions for bonuses and discounts, reinsurance share | | | | | | |
040 | | 5 | Provisions for claims fluctuation, reinsurance share | | | | | | |
041 | | 6 | Other technical provisions for insurance, reinsurance share | | | | | | |
042 | | 7 | Special provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk, reinsurance share | | | | | | |
043 | 044+045 | VI | DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX ASSETS | 2,125,392 | 69,111,257 | 71,236,649 | 2,447,898 | 70,658,006 | 73,105,904 |
044 | | 1 | Deferred tax assets | 2,125,392 | 69,111,257 | 71,236,649 | 2,447,898 | 70,271,056 | 72,718,954 |
045 | | 2 | Current tax assets | | | | | 386,950 | 386,950 |
046 | 047+050+051 | VII | RECEIVABLES | 16,107,888 | 895,130,447 | 911,238,335 | 6,319,381 | 933,704,227 | 940,023,608 |
047 | 048+049 | 1 | Receivables from insurance business | 233,896 | 536,565,103 | 536,798,999 | 233,896 | 675,814,795 | 676,048,691 |
048 | | 1.1 | From policyholders | | 536,452,727 | 536,452,727 | | 675,315,011 | 675,315,011 |
049 | | 1.2 | From agents or insurance brokers | 233,896 | 112,376 | 346,272 | 233,896 | 499,783 | 733,679 |
050 | | 2 | Receivables from reinsurance business | 465 | 150,119,653 | 150,120,118 | | 49,176,944 | 49,176,944 |
051 | 052+053+054 | 3 | Other receivables | 15,873,527 | 208,445,691 | 224,319,218 | 6,085,485 | 208,712,489 | 214,797,974 |
052 | | 3.1 | Receivables from other insurance business | | 130,469,004 | 130,469,004 | | 125,817,804 | 125,817,804 |
053 | | 3.2 | Receivables for returns on investments | 381,379 | 610,571 | 991,950 | 135,469 | 659,653 | 795,122 |
054 | | 3.3 | Other receivables | 15,492,148 | 77,366,116 | 92,858,263 | 5,950,016 | 82,235,032 | 88,185,048 |
055 | 056-060+061 | VIII | OTHER ASSETS | 48,451,977 | 530,581,366 | 579,033,343 | 103,632,340 | 696,278,658 | 799,910,999 |
056 | 057+058+059 | 1 | Cash at bank and on hand | 48,451,977 | 530,580,854 | 579,032,831 | 103,632,340 | 696,278,146 | 799,910,487 |
057 | | 1.1 | Funds in the business account | | 530,580,854 | 530,580,854 | | 696,278,146 | 696,278,146 |
058 | | 1.2 | Funds in the account of assets covering mathematical provisions | 48,451,977 | | 48,451,977 | 103,632,340 | | 103,632,340 |
059 | | 1.3 | Cash on hand | | | | | | |
060 | | 2 | Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations | | | | | | |
061 | | 3 | Other | | 512 | 512 | | 512 | 512 |
062 | 063+064+065 | IX | PREPAID EXPENSES AND ACCRUED INCOME | | 217,928,510 | 217,928,510 | | 246,008,109 | 246,008,109 |
063 | | 1 | Accrued interest and rent | | | | | | |
064 | | 2 | Deferred acquisition costs | | 196,996,387 | 196,996,387 | | 188,935,071 | 188,935,071 |
065 | | 3 | Other prepaid expenses and accrued income | | 20,932,123 | 20,932,123 | | 57,073,038 | 57,073,038 |
066 | 001+004+008+034+035+043+046+055+062 | X | TOTAL ASSETS
| 3,645,878,982 | 8,519,046,831 | 12,164,925,813 | 3,317,089,807 | 8,528,464,303 | 11,845,554,109 |
067 | | XI | OFF BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 295,776,653 | 3,127,366,763 | 3,423,143,416 | 97,887,285 | 1,490,716,847 | 1,588,604,132 |
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION as at 31 December 2022
in HRK |
Position no. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Previous year | Current year |
Life | Non-life | Total | Life | Non-life | Total |
068 | 069+072+073+077+081+084 | XII | EQUITY | 433,496,449 | 3,582,303,681 | 4,015,800,130 | 308,926,284 | 3,533,601,078 | 3,842,527,362 |
069 | 070+071 | 1 | Share capital | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 |
070 | | 1.1 | Paid-up capital - ordinary shares | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 |
071 | | 1.2 | Paid-up capital - preference shares | | | | | | |
072 | | 2 | Share premium (capital reserves) | | 681,482,525 | 681,482,525 | | 681,482,525 | 681,482,525 |
073 | 074+075+076 | 3 | Revaluation reserves | 115,128,390 | 503,064,647 | 618,193,036 | -66,563,699 | 197,838,319 | 131,274,620 |
074 | | 3.1 | Land and buildings | | 48,514,703 | 48,514,703 | | 47,007,462 | 47,007,462 |
075 | | 3.2 | Financial assets available for sale | 115,128,390 | 454,549,943 | 569,678,333 | -66,563,699 | 150,830,857 | 84,267,158 |
076 | | 3.3 | Other revaluation reserves | | | | | | |
077 | 078+079+080 | 4 | Reserves | 85,295,937 | 316,742,639 | 402,038,576 | 85,295,937 | 316,742,639 | 402,038,576 |
078 | | 4.1 | Legal reserves | 2,214,436 | 27,864,354 | 30,078,790 | 2,214,436 | 27,864,354 | 30,078,790 |
079 | | 4.2 | Statutory reserves | 7,581,501 | 139,638,499 | 147,220,000 | 7,581,501 | 139,638,499 | 147,220,000 |
080 | | 4.3. | Other reserves | 75,500,000 | 149,239,786 | 224,739,786 | 75,500,000 | 149,239,786 | 224,739,786 |
081 | 082+083 | 5 | Retained earnings or accumulated loss | 179,986,450 | 1,210,660,461 | 1,390,646,911 | 188,783,402 | 1,536,639,772 | 1,725,423,174 |
082 | | 5.1 | Retained earnings | 179,986,450 | 1,210,660,461 | 1,390,646,911 | 188,783,402 | 1,536,639,772 | 1,725,423,174 |
083 | | 5.2 | Accumulated loss (-) | | | | | | |
084 | 085+086 | 6 | Profit or loss for the period | 8,796,952 | 325,316,329 | 334,113,281 | 57,121,924 | 255,860,743 | 312,982,666 |
085 | | 6.1 | Profit for the period | 8,796,952 | 325,316,329 | 334,113,281 | 57,121,924 | 255,860,743 | 312,982,666 |
086 | | 6.2 | Loss for the period ( - ) | | | | | | |
087 | | XIII | MINORITY LIABILITIES (SUBORDINATED LIABILITIES) | | | | | | |
088 | | XIV | MINORITY INTEREST | | | | | | |
089 | 090+091+092+093+094+095 | XV | TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 2,749,553,919 | 3,836,466,172 | 6,586,020,091 | 2,787,566,361 | 3,986,057,344 | 6,773,623,705 |
090 | | 1 | Unearned premiums, gross amount | 5,179,737 | 1,193,835,121 | 1,199,014,858 | 4,322,305 | 1,296,997,625 | 1,301,319,930 |
091 | | 2 | Mathematical provisions, gross amount | 2,649,731,672 | 6,553,376 | 2,656,285,048 | 2,676,570,042 | 3,614,970 | 2,680,185,011 |
092 | | 3 | Claims provisions, gross amount | 94,642,510 | 2,600,712,902 | 2,695,355,412 | 106,674,014 | 2,643,392,181 | 2,750,066,195 |
093 | | 4 | Provisions for bonuses and discounts, gross amount | | 21,471,444 | 21,471,444 | | 25,604,985 | 25,604,985 |
094 | | 5 | Provisions for claims fluctuation, gross amount | | 7,055,533 | 7,055,533 | | 7,055,533 | 7,055,533 |
095 | | 6 | Other technical provisions, gross amount | | 6,837,796 | 6,837,796 | | 9,392,051 | 9,392,051 |
096 | | XVI | SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR LIFE INSURANCE WHERE THE POLICYHOLDER BEARS THE INVESTMENT RISK, gross amount | 355,280,253 | | 355,280,253 | 193,881,776 | | 193,881,776 |
097 | 098+099 | XVII | OTHER PROVISIONS | 4,059,715 | 56,691,987 | 60,751,702 | 2,992,432 | 48,885,748 | 51,878,180 |
098 | | 1 | Provisions for pensions and similar obligations | 3,950,010 | 54,103,971 | 58,053,981 | 2,992,432 | 46,260,971 | 49,253,403 |
099 | | 2 | Other provisions | 109,705 | 2,588,017 | 2,697,722 | | 2,624,777 | 2,624,777 |
100 | 101+102 | XVIII | DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX LIABILITY | 25,272,086 | 133,082,324 | 158,354,410 | -14,611,544 | 53,845,520 | 39,233,976 |
101 | | 1 | Deferred tax liabilities | 25,272,086 | 110,447,790 | 135,719,875 | -14,611,544 | 43,461,764 | 28,850,220 |
102 | | 2 | Current tax liability | | 22,634,534 | 22,634,534 | | 10,383,756 | 10,383,756 |
103 | | XIX | DEPOSITS RETAINED FROM BUSINESS CEDED TO REINSURANCE | | | | | | |
104 | 105+106+107 | XX | FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 20,256,104 | 349,578,104 | 369,834,208 | 27,843 | 363,123,888 | 363,151,731 |
105 | | 1 | Loan liabilities | | | | | | |
106 | | 2 | Liabilities for issued financial instruments | | | | | | |
107 | | 3 | Other financial liabilities | 20,256,104 | 349,578,104 | 369,834,208 | 27,843 | 363,123,888 | 363,151,731 |
108 | 109+110+111+ 112 | XXI | OTHER LIABILITIES | 27,562,002 | 306,953,587 | 334,515,589 | 27,541,569 | 241,497,232 | 269,038,801 |
109 | | 1 | Liabilities from direct insurance business | 717,639 | 92,089,280 | 92,806,919 | 107,437 | 74,382,758 | 74,490,195 |
110 | | 2 | Liabilities from coinsurance and reinsurance | 18,567 | 110,193,290 | 110,211,857 | 10,244 | 61,364,358 | 61,374,602 |
111 | | 3 | Liabilities for disposal and discontinued operations | | | | | | |
112 | | 4 | Other liabilities | 26,825,796 | 104,671,018 | 131,496,813 | 27,423,889 | 105,750,116 | 133,174,005 |
113 | 114+115 | XXII | ACCRUED EXPENSES AND DEFERRED INCOME | 30,398,455 | 253,970,974 | 284,369,430 | 10,765,085 | 301,453,493 | 312,218,578 |
114 | | 1 | Deferred reinsurance commission | | 8,988,308 | 8,988,308 | | 13,843,826 | 13,843,826 |
115 | | 2 | Other accrued expenses and deferred income | 30,398,455 | 244,982,666 | 275,381,121 | 10,765,085 | 287,609,667 | 298,374,752 |
116 | 068+087+088+089+096+097+100+103+104+108+113 | XXIII | TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
| 3,645,878,982 | 8,519,046,831 | 12,164,925,813 | 3,317,089,807 | 8,528,464,303 | 11,845,554,109 |
117 | | XXIV | OFF-BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 295,776,653 | 3,127,366,763 | 3,423,143,416 | 97,887,285 | 1,490,716,847 | 1,588,604,132 |
Note: position 088 is completed by companies preparing consolidated financial statements.
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022
| | | | | in HRK |
Position no. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Previous year | Current year |
| | Life | Non-life | Total | Life | Non-life | Total |
001 | 002+003+004+005+006 | I | Earned premiums (income) | 443,785,158 | 2,155,278,399 | 2,599,063,557 | 303,945,085 | 2,369,767,114 | 2,673,712,199 |
002 | | 1 | Gross written premiums | 444,014,654 | 2,451,749,552 | 2,895,764,205 | 303,144,881 | 2,795,880,746 | 3,099,025,627 |
003 | | 2 | Value adjustment and charged premium value adjustment | | 15,076,135 | 15,076,135 | | 7,051,052 | 7,051,052 |
004 | | 3 | Premiums ceded to reinsurance (-) | -72,243 | -278,232,701 | -278,304,944 | -57,228 | -343,783,436 | -343,840,664 |
005 | | 4 | Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums (+/-) | -157,253 | -49,978,876 | -50,136,129 | 857,432 | -103,162,504 | -102,305,072 |
006 | | 5 | Change in provisions for unearned premiums, reinsurance share (+/-) | | 16,664,289 | 16,664,289 | | 13,781,256 | 13,781,256 |
007 | 008+009+010+011+012+013+014 | II | Investment income | 99,319,691 | 295,307,926 | 394,627,617 | 112,119,299 | 324,548,356 | 436,667,654 |
008 | | 1 | Income from subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 3,583,367 | 61,798,901 | 65,382,268 | 5,674,729 | 67,360,034 | 73,034,763 |
009 | | 2 | Income from investments in land and buildings | | 42,025,451 | 42,025,451 | | 55,192,144 | 55,192,144 |
010 | | 3 | Interest income | 85,717,193 | 83,268,580 | 168,985,773 | 82,342,126 | 92,107,593 | 174,449,719 |
011 | | 4 | Unrealized gains on investments | 1,942,070 | 19,030,321 | 20,972,392 | 2,095,889 | 10,231,475 | 12,327,364 |
012 | | 5 | Realised gains on investments | 8,073,469 | 56,216,172 | 64,289,640 | 15,967,394 | 63,248,663 | 79,216,058 |
013 | | 6 | Net foreign exchange gains | | | | 6,028,153 | 16,727,066 | 22,755,219 |
014 | | 7 | Other investment income | 3,592 | 32,968,502 | 32,972,094 | 11,007 | 19,681,382 | 19,692,389 |
015 | | III | Income from fees and commissions | 1,874,557 | 36,541,824 | 38,416,382 | 1,376,554 | 54,299,997 | 55,676,551 |
016 | | IV | Other insurance - technical income, net of reinsurance | 944,147 | 27,605,551 | 28,549,699 | 768,632 | 25,752,848 | 26,521,480 |
017 | | V | Other income | | 12,827,462 | 12,827,462 | 3,707 | 23,018,684 | 23,022,391 |
018 | 019+022 | VI | Claims incurred, net | -413,578,267 | -1,132,870,252 | -1,546,448,518 | -425,162,887 | -1,229,205,983 | -1,654,368,871 |
019 | 020+021 | 1 | Settled claims | -413,766,028 | -1,182,570,496 | -1,596,336,524 | -413,131,383 | -1,237,611,026 | -1,650,742,409 |
020 | | 1.1 | Gross amount (-) | -413,766,028 | -1,409,225,490 | -1,822,991,518 | -413,131,383 | -1,391,432,247 | -1,804,563,630 |
021 | | 1.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | 226,654,994 | 226,654,994 | | 153,821,221 | 153,821,221 |
022 | 023+024 | 2 | Change in claims provisions (+/-) | 187,761 | 49,700,244 | 49,888,006 | -12,031,504 | 8,405,042 | -3,626,462 |
023 | | 2.1 | Gross amount (-) | 187,761 | 209,898,839 | 210,086,600 | -12,031,504 | -42,679,279 | -54,710,783 |
024 | | 2.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | -160,198,595 | -160,198,595 | | 51,084,321 | 51,084,321 |
025 | 026+029 | VII | Change in mathematical and other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | -95,547,136 | -15,408,777 | -110,955,912 | -26,839,462 | -3,749,389 | -30,588,851 |
026 | 027+028 | 1 | Change in mathematical provisions (+/-) | -95,547,136 | 4,755,518 | -90,791,618 | -26,839,462 | 2,938,407 | -23,901,055 |
027 | | 1.1 | Gross amount (-) | -95,555,500 | 4,755,518 | -90,799,982 | -26,838,370 | 2,938,407 | -23,899,963 |
028 | | 1.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | 8,364 | | 8,364 | -1,092 | | -1,092 |
029 | 030+031 | 2 | Change in other technical provisions, net of reinsurance (+/-) | | -20,164,294 | -20,164,294 | | -6,687,796 | -6,687,796 |
030 | | 2.1 | Gross amount (-) | | -20,164,294 | -20,164,294 | | -6,687,796 | -6,687,796 |
031 | | 2.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | | | | | |
032 | 033+034 | VIII | Change in special provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk, net of reinsurance (+/-) | 44,865,715 | | 44,865,715 | 151,000,361 | | 151,000,361 |
033 | | 1 | Gross amount (-) | 44,865,715 | | 44,865,715 | 151,000,361 | | 151,000,361 |
034 | | 2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | | | | | |
035 | 036+037 | IX | Expenses for premium returns (bonuses and discounts), net of reinsurance | | -5,316,985 | -5,316,985 | | -8,078,222 | -8,078,222 |
036 | | 1 | Depending on the result (bonuses) | | -5,316,985 | -5,316,985 | | -8,078,222 | -8,078,222 |
037 | | 2 | Irrespective of result (discounts) | | | | | | |
038 | 039+043 | X | Operating expenses (business expenditures), net | -54,779,933 | -875,718,037 | -930,497,970 | -32,585,997 | -1,041,878,202 | -1,074,464,199 |
039 | 040+041+042 | 1 | Acquisition costs | -22,765,013 | -511,372,988 | -534,138,001 | -9,103,034 | -627,716,878 | -636,819,912 |
040 | | 1.1 | Commission | -6,024,293 | -278,271,016 | -284,295,309 | -3,919,822 | -324,318,884 | -328,238,706 |
041 | | 1.2 | Other acquisition costs | -16,740,720 | -221,748,690 | -238,489,409 | -5,183,212 | -295,336,679 | -300,519,890 |
042 | | 1.3 | Change in deferred acquisition costs (+/-) | | -11,353,283 | -11,353,283 | | -8,061,316 | -8,061,316 |
043 | 044+045+046 | 2 | Administration costs (administrative expenses) | -32,014,920 | -364,345,049 | -396,359,969 | -23,482,963 | -414,161,324 | -437,644,287 |
044 | | 2.1 | Depreciation | -2,607,131 | -56,408,732 | -59,015,863 | -1,389,837 | -59,496,631 | -60,886,468 |
045 | | 2.2 | Salaries, taxes and contributions from and on salaries | -12,832,249 | -116,878,801 | -129,711,050 | -9,671,835 | -137,028,713 | -146,700,548 |
046 | | 2.3 | Other administrative expenses | -16,575,540 | -191,057,516 | -207,633,056 | -12,421,291 | -217,635,979 | -230,057,270 |
047 | 048+049+050+051+052+053+054 | XI | Investment expenses | -15,378,640 | -76,080,111 | -91,458,751 | -15,069,293 | -114,835,762 | -129,905,056 |
048 | | 1 | Depreciation of land and buildings not intended for business activities | | | | | | |
049 | | 2 | Interest | -1,074,347 | -10,649,415 | -11,723,763 | -468,346 | -10,385,746 | -10,854,092 |
050 | | 3 | Impairment of investments | | -2,425,582 | -2,425,582 | -1,032,515 | -7,571,254 | -8,603,769 |
051 | | 4 | Realised losses on investments | -3,766,324 | -14,049,330 | -17,815,654 | -11,820,561 | -50,605,463 | -62,426,024 |
052 | | 5 | Unrealised losses on investments | -702,467 | -10,552,706 | -11,255,172 | -250,704,53 | -4,681,112,82 | -4,931,817,35 |
053 | | 6 | Net foreign exchange losses | -7,998,369 | -5,611,937 | -13,610,306 | | | |
054 | | 7 | Other investment expenses | -1,837,133 | -32,791,141 | -34,628,274 | -1,497,168 | -41,592,186 | -43,089,354 |
055 | 056+057 | XII | Other technical expenses, net of reinsurance | -1,015,246 | -37,924,476 | -38,939,722 | -794,273 | -36,399,119 | -37,193,392 |
056 | | 1 | Prevention activities expenses | | | | | | |
057 | | 2 | Other technical expenses of insurance | -1,015,246 | -37,924,476 | -38,939,722 | -794,273 | -36,399,119 | -37,193,392 |
058 | | XIII | Other expenses, including value adjustments | -10,242 | -2,074,797 | -2,085,039 | -8,858 | -63,440,038 | -63,448,896 |
059 | 001+007+015+016+017+018+025+032+035+038+047+055+058 | XIV | Profit or loss for the period before tax (+/-) | 10,479,805 | 382,167,729 | 392,647,534 | 68,752,869 | 299,800,282 | 368,553,151 |
060 | 061+062 | XV | Income or loss tax | -1,682,853 | -56,851,400 | -58,534,253 | -11,630,945 | -43,939,540 | -55,570,485 |
061 | | 1 | Current tax expense | -2,030,911 | -60,271,625 | -62,302,536 | -11,953,451 | -45,099,338 | -57,052,789 |
062 | | 2 | Deferred tax expense (income) | 348,057 | 3,420,226 | 3,768,283 | 322,506 | 1,159,798 | 1,482,304 |
063 | 059+060 | XVI | Profit or loss for the period after tax (+/-) | 8,796,952 | 325,316,329 | 334,113,281 | 57,121,924 | 255,860,743 | 312,982,666 |
064 | | 1 | Attributable to equity holders of the parent company | | | | | | |
065 | | 2 | Attributable to non-controlling interest | | | | | | |
066 | 001+007+015+016+017+062 | XVII | TOTAL INCOME | 546,271,610 | 2,530,981,388 | 3,077,252,999 | 418,535,783 | 2,798,546,797 | 3,217,082,580 |
067 | 018+025+032+035+038+047+055+058+061 | XVIII | TOTAL EXPENSE | -537,474,659 | -2,205,665,059 | -2,743,139,718 | -361,413,859 | -2,542,686,054 | -2,904,099,913 |
068 | 069+070+071+072+073+074+075+076 | XIX | Other comprehensive income | -29,064,411 | 176,771,420 | 147,707,009 | -181,692,088 | -304,682,683 | -486,374,771 |
069 | | 1 | Gains / losses on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | | 52,637 | 52,637 | | -67,765 | -67,765 |
070 | | 2 | Gains / losses on revaluation of financial assets available for sale | -35,444,404 | 215,535,783 | 180,091,379 | -221,575,718 | -370,306,490 | -591,882,207 |
071 | | 3 | Gains / losses on revaluation of land and buildings intended for business activities | | -25,071 | -25,071 | | -1,175,117 | -1,175,117 |
072 | | 4 | Gains / losses on revaluation of other tangible (except for land and buildings) and intangible assets | | | | | | |
073 | | 5 | Effects of cash flow hedging instruments | | | | | | |
074 | | 6 | Actuarial gains / losses on defined benefit pension plans | | | | | | |
075 | | 7 | Share in other comprehensive income of associates | | | | | | |
076 | | 8 | Income tax on other comprehensive income | 6,379,993 | -38,791,928 | -32,411,935 | 39,883,629 | 66,866,689 | 106,750,318 |
077 | 078+079 | XX | Total comprehensive income | -20,267,460 | 502,087,750 | 481,820,290 | -124,570,165 | -48,821,940 | -173,392,105 |
078 | | 1 | Attributable to equity holders of the parent company | | | | | | |
079 | | 2 | Attributable to non-controlling interest | | | | | | |
080 | | XXI | Reclassification adjustments | | | | | | |
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (INDIRECT METHOD) for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022
| | | | | |
Position no. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Current period | Previous period |
001 | 002+013+031 | I | CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | -597,415 | 185,288,704 |
002 | 003+004 | 1 | Cash flow before changes in operating assets and liabilities | 218,189,269 | 178,058,443 |
003 | | 1.1 | Profit/loss before tax | 368,553,151 | 392,647,534 |
004 | 005+006+007+008+009+ 010+011+012 | 1.2 | Adjustments: | -150,363,882 | -214,589,091 |
005 | | 1.2.1 | Depreciation of property and equipment | 36,101,571 | 34,681,193 |
006 | | 1.2.2 | Amortization | 24,784,897 | 24,334,670 |
007 | | 1.2.3 | Impairment and gains/losses on fair valuation | 26,005,476 | -46,349,929 |
008 | | 1.2.4 | Interest expense | 10,854,092 | 11,723,763 |
009 | | 1.2.5 | Interest income | -174,449,719 | -168,985,773 |
010 | | 1.2.6 | Share in profit of associates | | |
011 | | 1.2.7 | Gains/losses on sale of tangible assets (including land and buildings) | -3,732,251 | -692,959 |
012 | | 1.2.8 | Other adjustments | -69,927,948 | -69,300,055 |
013 | 014+015+…+030 | 2 | Increase/decrease in operating assets and liabilities | -143,944,833 | 51,242,328 |
014 | | 2.1 | Increase/decrease in investments available for sale | -206,775,794 | -378,593,480 |
015 | | 2.2 | Increase/decrease in investments valued at fair value through profit or loss | -987,777 | 7,198,487 |
016 | | 2.3 | Increase/decrease in loans and receivables | 38,663,775 | 336,005,357 |
017 | | 2.4 | Increase/decrease in deposits at insurance business ceded to reinsurance | | |
018 | | 2.5 | Increase/decrease in investments for the account and risk of life insurance policyholder | 161,398,476 | 44,969,879 |
019 | | 2.6 | Increase/decrease in reinsurance share in technical provisions | -64,864,484 | 143,525,941 |
020 | | 2.7 | Increase/decrease in tax assets | -386,950 | |
021 | | 2.8 | Increase/decrease in receivables | -21,413,398 | -165,499,442 |
022 | | 2.9 | Increase/decrease in other assets | | |
023 | | 2.10 | Increase/decrease in prepaid expenses and accrued income | -28,079,600 | 42,822,559 |
024 | | 2.11 | Increase/decrease in technical provisions | 187,603,613 | -48,986,195 |
025 | | 2.12 | Increase/decrease in technical provisions for life insurance when the policyholder bears the investment risk | -161,398,476 | -44,969,879 |
026 | | 2.13 | Increase/decrease in tax liabilities | 5,538,284 | |
027 | | 2.14 | Increase/decrease in deposits retained from business ceded to reinsurance | | |
028 | | 2.15 | Increase/decrease in financial liabilities | -6,158,078 | 72,243,806 |
029 | | 2.16 | Increase/decrease in other liabilities | -74,933,574 | 44,660,762 |
030 | | 2.17 | Increase/decrease in accrued expenses and deferred income | 27,849,148 | -2,135,468 |
031 | | 3 | Income tax paid | -74,841,851 | -44,012,068 |
032 | 033+034+…+046 | II | CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | 267,144,439 | -107,871,606 |
033 | | 1 | Proceeds from sale of tangible assets | 464,811 | 1,329,198 |
034 | | 2 | Purchases of tangible assets | -18,266,370 | -19,473,395 |
035 | | 3 | Proceeds from sale of intangible assets | | |
036 | | 4 | Purchases of intangible assets | -51,727,289 | -61,189,190 |
037 | | 5 | Proceeds from the sale of land and buildings not used for business activities | 19,234,603 | 6,341,538 |
038 | | 6 | Purchase of land and buildings not used for business activities | -645,549 | -2,195,220 |
039 | | 7 | Increase/decrease in investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | -4,451,396 | -2,001,490 |
040 | | 8 | Proceeds from held-to-maturity investments | 385,898,308 | 134,299,331 |
041 | | 9 | Payments for held-to-maturity investments | -186,333,322 | -309,123,536 |
042 | | 10 | Proceeds from sale of financial instruments | | |
043 | | 11 | Payments for investments in financial instruments | | |
044 | | 12 | Proceeds from dividends and share in profit | 72,512,141 | 63,924,492 |
045 | | 13 | Proceeds from repayment of given short-term and long-term loans | 115,617,386 | 112,438,832 |
046 | | 14 | Payments for given long-term and short-term loans | -65,158,884 | -32,222,167 |
047 | 048+049+050 +051+052 | III | CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | -22,914,150 | -24,930,508 |
048 | | 1 | Proceeds from share capital increase | | |
049 | | 2 | Proceeds from received short-term and long-term loans | | |
050 | | 3 | Repayment of short-term and long-term loans | -21,934,150 | -22,970,508 |
051 | | 4 | Purchase of treasury shares | | |
052 | | 5 | Payment of shares in profit (dividends) | -980,000 | -1,960,000 |
053 | 001+032+047 | | NET CASH FLOW | 243,632,874 | 52,486,590 |
054 | | IV | EFFECTS OF FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES ON CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | -22,755,219 | 13,610,306 |
055 | 053+054 | V | NET INCREASE/DECREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 220,877,655 | 66,096,896 |
056 | | 1 | Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 579,033,343 | 512,936,448 |
057 | 055+056 | 2 | Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 799,910,999 | 579,033,343 |
Note: Positions reducing the cash flow are entered with a minus.
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022
Position no. | Position description | Attributable to owners of the parent company | Attributable to non-controlling interests | Attributable to non-controlling interests |
Paid-up capital (ordinary and preference shares) | Share premium | Revaluation reserves | Reserves (legal, statutory, other) | Retained earnings or accumulated loss | Profit/loss for the year | Total equity |
I. | Balance at 1 January of previous year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 471,124,404 | 402,038,576 | 1,160,279,132 | 229,589,272 | 3,533,839,709 | | 3,533,839,709 |
1. | Changes in accounting policies | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Correction of prior periods errors | | | | | | | | | |
II. | Balance at 1 January of previous year (restated) | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 471,124,404 | 402,038,576 | 1,160,279,132 | 229,589,272 | 3,533,839,709 | | 3,533,839,709 |
III. | Comprehensive income or loss of the previous year | | | 147,707,009 | | | 334,113,281 | 481,820,290 | | 481,820,290 |
1. | Profit or loss for the period | | | | | | 334,113,281 | 334,113,281 | | 334,113,281 |
2. | Other comprehensive income or loss of the previous year | | | 147,707,009 | | | | 147,707,009 | | 147,707,009 |
2.1. | Unrealized gains or losses from tangible assets (land and buildings) | | | -20,559 | | | | -20,559 | | -20,559 |
2.2. | Unrealized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | 173,001,041 | | | | 173,001,041 | | 173,001,041 |
2.3. | Realized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | -25,326,111 | | | | -25,326,111 | | -25,326,111 |
2.4. | Other non-owner changes in equity | | | 52,637 | | | | 52,637 | | 52,637 |
IV. | Transactions with owners (previous period) | | | -638,376 | | 230,367,779 | -229,589,272 | 140,131 | | 140,131 |
1. | Increase/decrease in share capital | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Other payments by owners | | | | | | | | | |
3. | Payment of shares in profit/dividends | | | | | | | | | |
4. | Other distributions to owners | | | -638,376 | | 230,367,779 | -229,589,272 | 140,131 | | 140,131 |
V. | Balance at the last day of the reporting period in the previous year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 618,193,036 | 402,038,576 | 1,390,646,911 | 334,113,281 | 4,015,800,130 | | 4,015,800,130 |
VI. | Balance at 1 January of current year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 618,193,036 | 402,038,576 | 1,390,646,911 | 334,113,281 | 4,015,800,130 | | 4,015,800,130 |
1. | Changes in accounting policies | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Correction of prior periods errors | | | | | | | | | |
VII. | Balance at 1 January of current year (restated) | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 618,193,036 | 402,038,576 | 1,390,646,911 | 334,113,281 | 4,015,800,130 | | 4,015,800,130 |
VIII. | Comprehensive income or loss of the current year | | | -486,374,771 | | | 312,982,666 | -173,392,105 | | -173,392,105 |
1. | Profit or loss for the period | | | | | | 312,982,666 | 312,982,666 | | 312,982,666 |
2. | Other comprehensive income or loss of the current year | | | -486,374,771 | | | | -486,374,771 | | -486,374,771 |
2.1. | Unrealized gains or losses from tangible assets (land and buildings) | | | -963,596 | | | | -963,596 | | -963,596 |
2.2. | Unrealized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | -457,838,908 | | | | -457,838,908 | | -457,838,908 |
2.3. | Realized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | -27,504,502 | | | | -27,504,502 | | -27,504,502 |
2.4. | Other non-owner changes in equity | | | -67,765 | | | | -67,765 | | -67,765 |
IX. | Transactions with owners (current period) | | | -543,645 | | 334,776,263 | -334,113,281 | 119,337 | | 119,337 |
1. | Increase/decrease of share capital | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Other payments by owners | | | | | | | | | |
3. | Payment of shares in profit/dividends | | | | | | | | | |
4. | Other distributions to owners | | | -543,645 | | 334,776,263 | -334,113,281 | 119,337 | | 119,337 |
X. | Balance at the last day of the reporting period in the current year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 131,274,620 | 402,038,576 | 1,725,423,174 | 312,982,666 | 3,842,527,362 | | 3,842,527,362 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION as at 31 December 2022
|
Position No. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Previous year | Current year |
Life | Non-life | Total | Life | Non-life | Total |
001 | 002+003 | I | INTANGIBLE ASSETS | 472,132 | 143,869,010 | 144,341,142 | 493,336 | 133,501,317 | 133,994,653 |
002 | | 1 | Goodwill | | | | | | |
003 | | 2 | Other intangible assets | 472,132 | 143,869,010 | 144,341,142 | 493,336 | 133,501,317 | 133,994,653 |
004 | 005+006+007 | II | TANGIBLE ASSETS | 17,732,515 | 799,689,323 | 817,421,838 | 17,118,306 | 818,979,527 | 836,097,833 |
005 | | 1 | Land and buildings used for business activities | 13,689,938 | 402,155,214 | 415,845,152 | 13,523,604 | 414,016,171 | 427,539,775 |
006 | | 2 | Equipment | 271,955 | 79,170,914 | 79,442,869 | 449,611 | 85,281,176 | 85,730,787 |
007 | | 3 | Other tangible assets and inventories | 3,770,622 | 318,363,195 | 322,133,817 | 3,145,091 | 319,682,180 | 322,827,271 |
008 | 009+010+014+033 | III | INVESTMENTS | 3,814,231,702 | 6,395,107,932 | 10,209,339,634 | 3,559,778,548 | 6,125,613,746 | 9,685,392,294 |
009 | | A | Investments in land and buildings not used for business activities | 1,287,178 | 1,070,658,666 | 1,071,945,844 | 1,243,193 | 1,041,833,183 | 1,043,076,376 |
010 | 011+012+013 | B | Investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | | 72,411,760 | 72,411,760 | | 72,776,066 | 72,776,066 |
011 | | 1 | Shares and stakes in subsidiaries | | | | | | |
012 | | 2 | Shares and stakes in associates | | 4,778,185 | 4,778,185 | | 5,288,346 | 5,288,346 |
013 | | 3 | Shares and stakes in joint ventures | | 67,633,575 | 67,633,575 | | 67,487,720 | 67,487,720 |
014 | 015+018+023+029 | C | Financial assets | 3,812,944,524 | 5,252,037,506 | 9,064,982,030 | 3,558,535,355 | 5,011,004,497 | 8,569,539,852 |
015 | 016+017 | 1 | Held-to-maturity financial assets | 1,279,408,121 | 1,128,479,246 | 2,407,887,367 | 1,199,079,158 | 1,090,158,086 | 2,289,237,244 |
016 | | 1.1 | Debt financial instruments | 1,279,408,121 | 1,128,479,246 | 2,407,887,367 | 1,199,079,158,00 | 1,090,158,086 | 2,289,237,244 |
017 | | 1.2 | Other | | | | | | |
018 | 019+020+021+022 | 2 | Financial assets available for sale | 2,256,877,011 | 3,564,079,383 | 5,820,956,394 | 2,058,240,039 | 3,413,146,243 | 5,471,386,282 |
019 | | 2.1 | Equity financial instruments | 78,874,762 | 794,171,621 | 873,046,383 | 84,076,070 | 690,073,375 | 774,149,445 |
020 | | 2.2 | Debt financial instruments | 2,073,289,542 | 2,449,521,308 | 4,522,810,850 | 1,848,187,753 | 2,456,542,805 | 4,304,730,558 |
021 | | 2.3 | Shares in investment funds | 104,712,707 | 320,386,454 | 425,099,161 | 125,976,216 | 266,530,063,000 | 392,506,279 |
022 | | 2.4 | Other | | | | | | |
023 | 024+025+026+027+028 | 3 | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 5,183,476 | 50,361,276 | 55,544,752 | 12,882,876 | 65,325,467 | 78,208,343 |
024 | | 3.1 | Equity financial instruments | | 25,765,552 | 25,765,552 | | 22,406,215 | 22,406,215 |
025 | | 3.2 | Debt financial instruments | | | | | | |
026 | | 3.3 | Derivative financial instruments | 309,553 | 2,723,833 | 3,033,386 | 2,175,835 | 11,430,761 | 13,606,596 |
027 | | 3.4 | Shares in investment funds | 4,873,923 | 21,871,891 | 26,745,814 | 10,707,041 | 31,488,491 | 42,195,532 |
028 | | 3.5 | Other | | | | | | |
029 | 030+031+032 | 4 | Loans and receivables | 271,475,916 | 509,117,601 | 780,593,517 | 288,333,282 | 442,374,701 | 730,707,983 |
030 | | 4.1 | Deposits with credit institutions | 223,330,823 | 324,013,977 | 547,344,800 | 255,587,931 | 290,284,622 | 545,872,553 |
031 | | 4.2 | Loans | 47,426,249 | 38,601,483 | 86,027,732 | 32,745,351 | 27,739,608 | 60,484,959 |
032 | | 4.3 | Other | 718,844 | 146,502,141 | 147,220,985 | | 124,350,471 | 124,350,471 |
033 | | D | Deposits with cedent | | | | | | |
034 | | IV | INVESTMENTS FOR THE ACCOUNT AND RISK OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICYHOLDER | 376,481,979 | | 376,481,979 | 218,768,043 | | 218,768,043 |
035 | 036+037+038+039+040+041+042 | V | REINSURANCE SHARE IN TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 164,115 | 348,954,558 | 349,118,673 | 193,678 | 413,362,270 | 413,555,948 |
036 | | 1 | Unearned premiums, reinsurance share | 143,488 | 81,788,923 | 81,932,411 | 174,143 | 95,501,131 | 95,675,274 |
037 | | 2 | Mathematical provisions for insurance, reinsurance share | 20,627 | | 20,627 | 19,535 | | 19,535 |
038 | | 3 | Claims provisions, reinsurance share | | 267,041,716 | 267,041,716 | | 317,736,696 | 317,736,696 |
039 | | 4 | Provisions for bonuses and discounts, reinsurance share | | 123,919 | 123,919 | | 124,443 | 124,443 |
040 | | 5 | Provisions for claims fluctuation, reinsurance share | | | | | | |
041 | | 6 | Other technical provisions for insurance, reinsurance share | | | | | | |
042 | | 7 | Special provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk, reinsurance share | | | | | | |
043 | 044+045 | VI | DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX ASSETS | 2,125,392 | 82,469,832 | 84,595,224 | 2,447,898 | 88,740,066 | 91,187,964 |
044 | | 1 | Deferred tax assets | 2,125,392 | 70,777,210 | 72,902,602 | 2,447,898 | 75,259,137 | 77,707,035 |
045 | | 2 | Current tax assets | | 11,692,622 | 11,692,622 | | 13,480,929 | 13,480,929 |
046 | 047+050+051 | VII | RECEIVABLES | 47,134,307 | 1,022,187,283 | 1,069,321,590 | 32,506,861 | 1,072,018,638 | 1,104,525,499 |
047 | 048+049 | 1 | Receivables from insurance business | 233,896 | 583,556,745 | 583,790,641 | 233,896 | 732,517,336 | 732,751,232 |
048 | | 1.1 | From policyholders | | 583,444,369 | 583,444,369 | | 732,017,553 | 732,017,553 |
049 | | 1.2 | From agents or insurance brokers | 233,896 | 112,376 | 346,272 | 233,896 | 499,783 | 733,679 |
050 | | 2 | Receivables from reinsurance business | 128,630 | 150,534,850 | 150,663,480 | | 51,579,670 | 51,579,670 |
051 | 052+053+054 | 3 | Other receivables | 46,771,781 | 288,095,688 | 334,867,469 | 32,272,965 | 287,921,632 | 320,194,597 |
052 | | 3.1 | Receivables from other insurance business | | 133,942,791 | 133,942,791 | | 130,519,244 | 130,519,244 |
053 | | 3.2 | Receivables for returns on investments | 386,389 | 140,639 | 527,028 | 138,565 | 181,591 | 320,156 |
054 | | 3.3 | Other receivables | 46,385,392 | 154,012,258 | 200,397,650 | 32,134,400 | 157,220,797 | 189,355,197 |
055 | 056-060+061 | VIII | OTHER ASSETS | 57,404,797 | 711,958,881 | 769,363,678 | 108,094,569 | 915,381,413 | 1,023,475,982 |
056 | 057+058+059 | 1 | Cash at bank and on hand | 57,404,797 | 703,157,606 | 760,562,403 | 108,094,569 | 906,612,186 | 1,014,706,755 |
057 | | 1.1 | Funds in the business account | 8,255,075 | 702,705,594 | 710,960,669 | 3,742,863 | 905,884,176 | 909,627,039 |
058 | | 1.2 | Funds in the account of assets covering mathematical provisions | 49,148,673 | | 49,148,673 | 104,351,349 | | 104,351,349 |
059 | | 1.3 | Cash on hand | 1,049 | 452,012 | 453,061 | 357 | 728,010 | 728,367 |
060 | | 2 | Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations | | 1,731,115 | 1,731,115 | | 1,771,716 | 1,771,716 |
061 | | 3 | Other | | 7,070,160 | 7,070,160 | | 6,997,511 | 6,997,511 |
062 | 063+064+065 | IX | PREPAID EXPENSES AND ACCRUED INCOME | 1,563,722 | 269,261,313 | 270,825,035 | 1,780,096 | 295,527,464 | 297,307,560 |
063 | | 1 | Accrued interest and rent | | 384,071 | 384,071 | | 660,338 | 660,338 |
064 | | 2 | Deferred acquisition costs | | 236,929,796 | 236,929,796 | | 230,348,147 | 230,348,147 |
065 | | 3 | Other prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1,563,722 | 31,947,446 | 33,511,168 | 1,780,096 | 64,518,979 | 66,299,075 |
066 | 001+004+008+034+035+043+046+055+062 | X | TOTAL ASSETS
| 4,317,310,661 | 9,773,498,132 | 14,090,808,793 | 3,941,181,335 | 9,863,124,441 | 13,804,305,776 |
067 | | XI | OFF BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 298,481,477 | 3,175,257,358 | 3,473,738,835 | 100,684,112 | 1,538,375,949 | 1,639,060,061 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION as at 31 December 2022
Position no. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Previous year | Current year |
Life | Non-life | Total | Life | Non-life | Total |
068 | 069+072+073+077+081+084 | XII | EQUITY | 542,627,107 | 4,058,521,258 | 4,601,148,365 | 355,696,867 | 4,051,582,971 | 4,407,279,838 |
069 | 070+071 | 1 | Share capital | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 |
070 | | 1.1 | Paid-up capital - ordinary shares | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 | 44,288,720 | 545,037,080 | 589,325,800 |
071 | | 1.2 | Paid-up capital - preference shares | | | | | | |
072 | | 2 | Share premium (capital reserves) | | 681,482,525 | 681,482,525 | | 681,482,525 | 681,482,525 |
073 | 074+075+076 | 3 | Revaluation reserves | 147,476,155 | 548,957,110 | 696,433,265 | -105,627,583 | 234,569,537 | 128,941,954 |
074 | | 3.1 | Land and buildings | | 106,333,697 | 106,333,697 | | 109,315,279 | 109,315,279 |
075 | | 3.2 | Financial assets available for sale | 147,476,155 | 442,457,823 | 589,933,978 | -105,627,583 | 125,088,668 | 19,461,085 |
076 | | 3.3 | Other revaluation reserves | | 165,590 | 165,590 | | 165,590 | 165,590 |
077 | 078+079+080 | 4 | Reserves | 85,295,937 | 316,742,638 | 402,038,575 | 85,295,937 | 316,742,638 | 402,038,575 |
078 | | 4.1 | Legal reserves | 2,214,436 | 27,864,354 | 30,078,790 | 2,214,436 | 27,864,354 | 30,078,790 |
079 | | 4.2 | Statutory reserves | 7,581,501 | 139,638,499 | 147,220,000 | 7,581,501 | 139,638,499 | 147,220,000 |
080 | | 4.3. | Other reserves | 75,500,000 | 149,239,785 | 224,739,785 | 75,500,000 | 149,239,785 | 224,739,785 |
081 | 082+083 | 5 | Retained earnings or accumulated loss | 252,230,964 | 1,617,294,890 | 1,869,525,854 | 265,956,886 | 1,961,449,755 | 2,227,406,641 |
082 | | 5.1 | Retained earnings | 252,230,964 | 1,617,294,890 | 1,869,525,854 | 265,956,886 | 1,961,449,755 | 2,227,406,641 |
083 | | 5.2 | Accumulated loss (-) | | | | | | |
084 | 085+086 | 6 | Profit or loss for the period | 13,335,331 | 349,007,015 | 362,342,346 | 65,782,907 | 312,301,436 | 378,084,343 |
085 | | 6.1 | Profit for the period | 13,335,331 | 349,007,015 | 362,342,346 | 65,782,907 | 312,301,436 | 378,084,343 |
086 | | 6.2 | Loss for the period ( - ) | | | | | | |
087 | | XIII | MINORITY LIABILITIES (SUBORDINATED LIABILITIES) | | | | | | |
088 | | XIV | MINORITY INTEREST | 821,750 | 9,349,523 | 10,171,273 | 926,607 | 9,328,617 | 10,255,224 |
089 | 090+091+092+093+094+095 | XV | TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 3,235,659,788 | 4,396,227,440 | 7,631,887,228 | 3,292,380,035 | 4,581,494,174 | 7,873,874,209 |
090 | | 1 | Unearned premiums, gross amount | 6,639,516 | 1,494,855,949 | 1,501,495,465 | 6,083,168 | 1,610,745,893 | 1,616,829,061 |
091 | | 2 | Mathematical provisions, gross amount | 3,126,810,816 | 6,553,376 | 3,133,364,192 | 3,171,699,671 | 3,614,970 | 3,175,314,641 |
092 | | 3 | Claims provisions, gross amount | 102,209,456 | 2,847,892,563 | 2,950,102,019 | 112,234,482 | 2,913,041,598 | 3,025,276,080 |
093 | | 4 | Provisions for bonuses and discounts, gross amount | | 24,175,940 | 24,175,940 | | 28,873,082 | 28,873,082 |
094 | | 5 | Provisions for claims fluctuation, gross amount | | 7,055,533 | 7,055,533 | | 7,055,533 | 7,055,533 |
095 | | 6 | Other technical provisions, gross amount | | 15,694,079 | 15,694,079 | 2,362,714 | 18,163,098 | 20,525,812 |
096 | | XVI | SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR LIFE INSURANCE WHERE THE POLICYHOLDER BEARS THE INVESTMENT RISK, gross amount | 376,481,979 | | 376,481,979 | 218,768,043 | | 218,768,043 |
097 | 098+099 | XVII | OTHER PROVISIONS | 4,397,636 | 66,183,483 | 70,581,119 | 3,416,656 | 57,513,261 | 60,929,917 |
098 | | 1 | Provisions for pensions and similar obligations | 3,994,621 | 63,595,466 | 67,590,087 | 3,050,871 | 54,888,484 | 57,939,355 |
099 | | 2 | Other provisions | 403,015 | 2,588,017 | 2,991,032 | 365,785 | 2,624,777 | 2,990,562 |
100 | 101+102 | XVIII | DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX LIABILITY | 30,065,787 | 192,016,345 | 222,082,132 | -17,250,973 | 113,392,385 | 96,141,412 |
101 | | 1 | Deferred tax liabilities | 28,818,637 | 154,880,088 | 183,698,725 | -19,047,849 | 89,326,318 | 70,278,469 |
102 | | 2 | Current tax liability | 1,247,150 | 37,136,257 | 38,383,407 | 1,796,876 | 24,066,067 | 25,862,943 |
103 | | XIX | DEPOSITS RETAINED FROM BUSINESS CEDED TO REINSURANCE | | | | | | |
104 | 105+106+107 | XX | FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 24,048,547 | 394,592,699 | 418,641,246 | 3,307,403 | 403,827,243 | 407,134,646 |
105 | | 1 | Loan liabilities | | 2,647,724 | 2,647,724 | | 1,626,539 | 1,626,539 |
106 | | 2 | Liabilities for issued financial instruments | | | | | | |
107 | | 3 | Other financial liabilities | 24,048,547 | 391,944,975 | 415,993,522 | 3,307,403 | 402,200,704 | 405,508,107 |
108 | 109+110+111+112 | XXI | OTHER LIABILITIES | 72,602,199 | 388,044,337 | 460,646,536 | 72,943,375 | 328,497,240 | 401,440,615 |
109 | | 1 | Liabilities from direct insurance business | 2,592,849 | 101,831,575 | 104,424,424 | 2,660,215 | 90,585,233 | 93,245,448 |
110 | | 2 | Liabilities from coinsurance and reinsurance | 18,567 | 116,272,399 | 116,290,966 | 364,366 | 65,451,932 | 65,816,298 |
111 | | 3 | Liabilities for disposal and discontinued operations | | 11,819 | 11,819 | | 7,001 | 7,001 |
112 | | 4 | Other liabilities | 69,990,783 | 169,928,544 | 239,919,327 | 69,918,794 | 172,453,074 | 242,371,868 |
113 | 114+115 | XXII | ACCRUED EXPENSES AND DEFERRED INCOME | 30,605,868 | 268,563,047 | 299,168,915 | 10,993,322 | 317,488,550 | 328,481,872 |
114 | | 1 | Deferred reinsurance commission | | 8,988,308 | 8,988,308 | | 13,843,826 | 13,843,826 |
115 | | 2 | Other accrued expenses and deferred income | 30,605,868 | 259,574,739 | 290,180,607 | 10,993,322 | 303,644,724 | 314,638,046 |
116 | 068+087+088+089+096+097+100+103+104+108+113 | XXIII | TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
| 4,317,310,661 | 9,773,498,132 | 14,090,808,793 | 3,941,181,335 | 9,863,124,441 | 13,804,305,776 |
117 | | XXIV | OFF-BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 298,481,477 | 3,175,257,358 | 3,473,738,835 | 100,684,112 | 1,538,375,949 | 1,639,060,061 |
Note: position 088 is completed by companies preparing consolidated financial statements.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022
| | | | | |
Position no. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Previous year | Current year |
Life | Non-life | Total | Life | Non-life | Total |
001 | 002+003+004+005+006 | I | Earned premiums (income) | 539,958,480 | 2,551,488,124 | 3,091,446,604 | 405,391,779 | 2,845,717,394 | 3,251,109,173 |
002 | | 1 | Gross written premiums | 540,832,945 | 2,895,385,130 | 3,436,218,075 | 405,219,446 | 3,315,906,199 | 3,721,125,645 |
003 | | 2 | Value adjustment and charged premium value adjustment | | 15,652,975 | 15,652,975 | | 6,194,922 | 6,194,922 |
004 | | 3 | Premiums ceded to reinsurance (-) | -361,868 | -310,371,494 | -310,733,362 | -421,083 | -375,276,880 | -375,697,963 |
005 | | 4 | Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums (+/-) | -544,448 | -66,395,685 | -66,940,133 | 563,472 | -114,798,822 | -114,235,350 |
006 | | 5 | Change in provisions for unearned premiums, reinsurance share (+/-) | 31,851 | 17,217,198 | 17,249,049 | 29,944 | 13,691,975 | 13,721,919 |
007 | 008+009+010+011+012+013+014 | II | Investment income | 120,236,134 | 360,324,473 | 480,560,607 | 130,030,061 | 390,512,258 | 520,542,319 |
008 | | 1 | Income from subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 3,583,367 | 40,626,932 | 44,210,299 | 5,674,729 | 55,462,578 | 61,137,307 |
009 | | 2 | Income from investments in land and buildings | 184,737 | 131,306,984 | 131,491,721 | 80,865 | 136,637,156 | 136,718,021 |
010 | | 3 | Interest income | 103,264,193 | 83,722,424 | 186,986,617 | 100,574,277 | 93,142,568 | 193,716,845 |
011 | | 4 | Unrealized gains on investments | 4,575,231 | 19,179,511 | 23,754,742 | 2,340,244 | 10,330,214 | 12,670,458 |
012 | | 5 | Realised gains on investments | 8,142,096 | 57,109,981 | 65,252,077 | 16,011,371 | 63,393,842 | 79,405,213 |
013 | | 6 | Net foreign exchange gains | | | | 5,332,577 | 16,500,582 | 21,833,159 |
014 | | 7 | Other investment income | 486,510 | 28,378,641 | 28,865,151 | 15,998 | 15,045,318 | 15,061,316 |
015 | | III | Income from fees and commissions | 1,874,557 | 38,199,868 | 40,074,425 | 1,565,540 | 56,206,465 | 57,772,005 |
016 | | IV | Other insurance - technical income, net of reinsurance | 944,245 | 43,745,211 | 44,689,456 | 768,720 | 41,790,453 | 42,559,173 |
017 | | V | Other income | 341,992 | 171,046,236 | 171,388,228 | 333,844 | 174,098,011 | 174,431,855 |
018 | 019+022 | VI | Claims incurred, net | -471,854,443 | -1,334,610,702 | -1,806,465,145 | -483,071,147 | -1,461,787,545 | -1,944,858,692 |
019 | 020+021 | 1 | Settled claims | -470,949,859 | -1,368,879,159 | -1,839,829,018 | -473,067,544 | -1,448,315,090 | -1,921,382,634 |
020 | | 1.1 | Gross amount (-) | -470,949,859 | -1,601,432,166 | -2,072,382,025 | -473,067,544 | -1,611,567,694 | -2,084,635,238 |
021 | | 1.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | 232,553,007 | 232,553,007 | | 163,252,604 | 163,252,604 |
022 | 023+024 | 2 | Change in claims provisions (+/-) | -904,584 | 34,268,457 | 33,363,873 | -10,003,603 | -13,472,455 | -23,476,058 |
023 | | 2.1 | Gross amount (-) | -904,584 | 190,744,145 | 189,839,561 | -10,003,603 | -64,163,510 | -74,167,113 |
024 | | 2.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | -156,475,688 | -156,475,688 | | 50,691,055 | 50,691,055 |
025 | 026+029 | VII | Change in mathematical and other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | -116,675,846 | -16,202,806 | -132,878,652 | -45,270,448 | -4,180,788 | -49,451,236 |
026 | 027+028 | 1 | Change in mathematical provisions (+/-) | -116,675,846 | 4,755,518 | -111,920,328 | -45,022,249 | 2,938,407 | -42,083,842 |
027 | | 1.1 | Gross amount (-) | -116,684,210 | 4,755,518 | -111,928,692 | -45,021,157 | 2,938,407 | -42,082,750 |
028 | | 1.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | 8,364 | | 8,364 | -1,092 | | -1,092 |
029 | 030+031 | 2 | Change in other technical provisions, net of reinsurance (+/-) | | -20,958,324 | -20,958,324 | -248,199 | -7,119,195 | -7,367,394 |
030 | | 2.1 | Gross amount (-) | | -21,082,168 | -21,082,168 | -248,199 | -7,119,185 | -7,367,384 |
031 | | 2.2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | 123,844 | 123,844 | | -10 | -10 |
032 | 033+034 | VIII | Change in special provisions for life insurance where the policyholder bears the investment risk, net of reinsurance (+/-) | 35,422,414 | | 35,422,414 | 144,977,792 | | 144,977,792 |
033 | | 1 | Gross amount (-) | 35,422,414 | | 35,422,414 | 144,977,792 | | 144,977,792 |
034 | | 2 | Reinsurance share (+) | | | | | | |
035 | 036+037 | IX | Expenses for premium returns (bonuses and discounts), net of reinsurance | | -8,709,129 | -8,709,129 | | -14,197,491 | -14,197,491 |
036 | | 1 | Depending on the result (bonuses) | | -5,630,739 | -5,630,739 | | -10,344,501 | -10,344,501 |
037 | | 2 | Irrespective of result (discounts) | | -3,078,390 | -3,078,390 | | -3,852,990 | -3,852,990 |
038 | 039+043 | X | Operating expenses (business expenditures), net | -75,586,528 | -1,193,919,868 | -1,269,506,396 | -57,674,286 | -1,397,105,842 | -1,454,780,128 |
039 | 040+041+042 | 1 | Acquisition costs | -36,296,183 | -623,382,443 | -659,678,626 | -26,729,846 | -740,990,594 | -767,720,440 |
040 | | 1.1 | Commission | -12,795,166 | -305,109,397 | -317,904,563 | -12,742,002 | -369,450,313 | -382,192,315 |
041 | | 1.2 | Other acquisition costs | -23,501,017 | -307,965,679 | -331,466,696 | -13,987,844 | -364,840,635 | -378,828,479 |
042 | | 1.3 | Change in deferred acquisition costs (+/-) | | -10,307,367 | -10,307,367 | | -6,699,646 | -6,699,646 |
043 | 044+045+046 | 2 | Administration costs (administrative expenses) | -39,290,345 | -570,537,425 | -609,827,770 | -30,944,440 | -656,115,248 | -687,059,688 |
044 | | 2.1 | Depreciation | -3,793,150 | -80,688,980 | -84,482,130 | -2,624,360 | -90,192,054 | -92,816,414 |
045 | | 2.2 | Salaries, taxes and contributions from and on salaries | -15,386,431 | -194,381,457 | -209,767,888 | -12,546,587 | -229,763,194 | -242,309,781 |
046 | | 2.3 | Other administrative expenses | -20,110,764 | -295,466,988 | -315,577,752 | -15,773,493 | -336,160,000 | -351,933,493 |
047 | 048+049+050+051+052+053+054 | XI | Investment expenses | -16,625,735 | -126,054,094 | -142,679,829 | -16,309,195 | -134,694,301 | -151,003,496 |
048 | | 1 | Depreciation of land and buildings not intended for business activities | | | | | | |
049 | | 2 | Interest | -1,219,100 | -12,297,162 | -13,516,262 | -610,513 | -12,369,564 | -12,980,077 |
050 | | 3 | Impairment of investments | -24,181 | -2,425,582 | -2,449,763 | -1,032,515 | -2,209,408 | -3,241,923 |
051 | | 4 | Realised losses on investments | -3,766,324 | -14,049,330 | -17,815,654 | -11,820,561 | -50,605,463 | -62,426,024 |
052 | | 5 | Unrealised losses on investments | -1,233,800 | -10,560,983 | -11,794,783 | -942,772 | -5,431,044 | -6,373,816 |
053 | | 6 | Net foreign exchange losses | -8,404,454 | -5,624,503 | -14,028,957 | | | |
054 | | 7 | Other investment expenses | -1,977,876 | -81,096,534 | -83,074,410 | -1,902,834 | -64,078,822 | -65,981,656 |
055 | 056+057 | XII | Other technical expenses, net of reinsurance | -1,828,013 | -60,748,579 | -62,576,592 | -1,434,405 | -61,554,982 | -62,989,387 |
056 | | 1 | Prevention activities expenses | | -933,420 | -933,420 | | -1,121,057 | -1,121,057 |
057 | | 2 | Other technical expenses of insurance | -1,828,013 | -59,815,159 | -61,643,172 | -1,434,405 | -60,433,925 | -61,868,330 |
058 | | XIII | Other expenses, including value adjustments | -10,816 | -2,701,386 | -2,712,202 | -11,389 | -64,691,016 | -64,702,405 |
059 | 001+007+015+016+017+018+025+032+035+038+047+055+058 | XIV | Profit or loss for the period before tax (+/-) | 16,196,441 | 421,857,348 | 438,053,789 | 79,296,866 | 370,112,616 | 449,409,482 |
060 | 061+062 | XV | Income or loss tax | -2,930,137 | -72,366,379 | -75,296,516 | -13,424,421 | -57,545,630 | -70,970,051 |
061 | | 1 | Current tax expense | -3,278,194 | -76,244,353 | -79,522,547 | -13,746,927 | -58,346,680 | -72,093,607 |
062 | | 2 | Deferred tax expense (income) | 348,057 | 3,877,974 | 4,226,031 | 322,506 | 801,050 | 1,123,556 |
063 | 059+060 | XVI | Profit or loss for the period after tax (+/-) | 13,266,304 | 349,490,969 | 362,757,273 | 65,872,445 | 312,566,986 | 378,439,431 |
064 | | 1 | Attributable to equity holders of the parent company | 13,335,331 | 349,007,015 | 362,342,346 | 65,782,907 | 312,301,436 | 378,084,343 |
065 | | 2 | Attributable to non-controlling interest | -69,027 | 483,954 | 414,927 | 89,538 | 265,550 | 355,088 |
066 | 001+007+015+016+017+062 | XVII | TOTAL INCOME | 663,703,465 | 3,168,681,886 | 3,832,385,351 | 538,412,450 | 3,509,125,631 | 4,047,538,081 |
067 | 018+025+032+035+038+047+055+058+061 | XVIII | TOTAL EXPENSE | -650,437,161 | -2,819,190,917 | -3,469,628,078 | -472,540,005 | -3,196,558,645 | -3,669,098,650 |
068 | 069+070+071+072+073+074+075+076 | XIX | Other comprehensive income | -34,476,421 | 164,491,176 | 130,014,755 | -253,101,859 | -317,737,618 | -570,839,477 |
069 | | 1 | Gains / losses on translation of financial statements of foreign operations | -219,496 | -455,052 | -674,548 | 416,921 | 571,264 | 988,185 |
070 | | 2 | Gains / losses on revaluation of financial assets available for sale | -41,213,864 | 207,625,838 | 166,411,974 | -301,383,153 | -388,021,226 | -689,404,379 |
071 | | 3 | Gains / losses on revaluation of land and buildings intended for business activities | | -4,914,032 | -4,914,032 | | -658,122 | -658,122 |
072 | | 4 | Gains / losses on revaluation of other tangible (except for land and buildings) and intangible assets | | | | | | |
073 | | 5 | Effects of cash flow hedging instruments | | | | | | |
074 | | 6 | Actuarial gains / losses on defined benefit pension plans | | | | | | |
075 | | 7 | Share in other comprehensive income of associates | | | | | | |
076 | | 8 | Income tax on other comprehensive income | 6,956,939 | -37,765,578 | -30,808,639 | 47,864,373 | 70,370,466 | 118,234,839 |
077 | 078+079 | XX | Total comprehensive income | -21,210,117 | 513,982,145 | 492,772,028 | -187,229,414 | -5,170,632 | -192,400,046 |
078 | | 1 | Attributable to equity holders of the parent company | -21,141,978 | 513,496,650 | 492,354,672 | -187,320,831 | -5,427,400 | -192,748,231 |
079 | | 2 | Attributable to non-controlling interest | -68,139 | 485,495 | 417,356 | 91,417 | 256,768 | 348,185 |
080 | | XXI | Reclassification adjustments | | | | | | |
Note: positions 064, 065, 078 and 079 are completed by companies preparing consolidated financial statements.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (INDIRECT METHOD) for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022
| | | | | |
Position no. | Sum elements | Position code | Position description | Current period | Previous period |
001 | 002+013+031 | I | CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | 95,792,163 | 282,918,754 |
002 | 003+004 | 1 | Cash flow before changes in operating assets and liabilities | 330,616,431 | 275,799,863 |
003 | | 1.1 | Profit/loss before tax | 449,409,482 | 438,053,789 |
004 | 005+006+007+008+009+ 010+011+012 | 1.2 | Adjustments: | -118,793,051 | -162,253,926 |
005 | | 1.2.1 | Depreciation of property and equipment | 65,815,669 | 57,850,644 |
006 | | 1.2.2 | Amortization | 27,000,745 | 26,631,486 |
007 | | 1.2.3 | Impairment and gains/losses on fair valuation | 31,970,531 | -22,066,412 |
008 | | 1.2.4 | Interest expense | 12,980,077 | 13,516,262 |
009 | | 1.2.5 | Interest income | -193,716,845 | -186,986,617 |
010 | | 1.2.6 | Share in profit of associates | -10,512,904 | -11,111,066 |
011 | | 1.2.7 | Gains/losses on sale of tangible assets (including land and buildings) | -3,804,864 | -1,057,399 |
012 | | 1.2.8 | Other adjustments | -48,525,460 | -39,030,824 |
013 | 014+015+…+030 | 2 | Increase/decrease in operating assets and liabilities | -146,531,446 | 62,031,560 |
014 | | 2.1 | Increase/decrease in investments available for sale | -220,504,420 | -439,775,192 |
015 | | 2.2 | Increase/decrease in investments valued at fair value through profit or loss | -17,537,390 | 8,741,623 |
016 | | 2.3 | Increase/decrease in loans and receivables | 3,577,391 | 372,103,288 |
017 | | 2.4 | Increase/decrease in deposits at insurance business ceded to reinsurance | | |
018 | | 2.5 | Increase/decrease in investments for the account and risk of life insurance policyholder | 157,713,936 | 35,602,522 |
019 | | 2.6 | Increase/decrease in reinsurance share in technical provisions | -64,437,275 | 139,146,078 |
020 | | 2.7 | Increase/decrease in tax assets | -5,469,184 | -3,613,532 |
021 | | 2.8 | Increase/decrease in receivables | -20,618,616 | -181,059,714 |
022 | | 2.9 | Increase/decrease in other assets | | |
023 | | 2.10 | Increase/decrease in prepaid expenses and accrued income | -26,482,526 | 40,404,248 |
024 | | 2.11 | Increase/decrease in technical provisions | 241,986,982 | 7,952,462 |
025 | | 2.12 | Increase/decrease in technical provisions for life insurance when the policyholder bears the investment risk | -157,713,936 | -35,602,522 |
026 | | 2.13 | Increase/decrease in tax liabilities | 7,373,854 | -5,314,726 |
027 | | 2.14 | Increase/decrease in deposits retained from business ceded to reinsurance | | |
028 | | 2.15 | Increase/decrease in financial liabilities | -4,292,838 | 68,844,728 |
029 | | 2.16 | Increase/decrease in other liabilities | -69,440,388 | 54,902,585 |
030 | | 2.17 | Increase/decrease in accrued expenses and deferred income | 29,312,964 | -300,288 |
031 | | 3 | Income tax paid | -88,292,822 | -54,912,669 |
032 | 033+034+…+046 | II | CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | 215,347,579 | -160,160,224 |
033 | | 1 | Proceeds from sale of tangible assets | 993,401 | 3,845,283 |
034 | | 2 | Purchases of tangible assets | -52,918,613 | -34,398,884 |
035 | | 3 | Proceeds from sale of intangible assets | | |
036 | | 4 | Purchases of intangible assets | -61,165,356 | -63,109,026 |
037 | | 5 | Proceeds from the sale of land and buildings not used for business activities | 19,994,455 | 6,205,819 |
038 | | 6 | Purchase of land and buildings not used for business activities | -1,651,638 | -3,000,581 |
039 | | 7 | Increase/decrease in investments in subsidiaries, associates and participation in joint ventures | 10,482,557 | 7,765,392 |
040 | | 8 | Proceeds from held-to-maturity investments | 392,113,653 | 157,760,116 |
041 | | 9 | Payments for held-to-maturity investments | -199,522,629 | -324,236,380 |
042 | | 10 | Proceeds from sale of financial instruments | | |
043 | | 11 | Payments for investments in financial instruments | | |
044 | | 12 | Proceeds from dividends and share in profit | 49,918,454 | 30,670,712 |
045 | | 13 | Proceeds from repayment of given short-term and long-term loans | 75,679,079 | 84,569,348 |
046 | | 14 | Payments for given long-term and short-term loans | -18,575,784 | -26,232,023 |
047 | 048+049+050 +051+052 | III | CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | -35,194,279 | -29,872,793 |
048 | | 1 | Proceeds from share capital increase | | |
049 | | 2 | Proceeds from received short-term and long-term loans | | 3,074,766 |
050 | | 3 | Repayment of short-term and long-term loans | -33,966,640 | -30,852,589 |
051 | | 4 | Purchase of treasury shares | | |
052 | | 5 | Payment of shares in profit (dividends) | -1,227,639 | -2,094,970 |
053 | 001+032+047 | | NET CASH FLOW | 275,945,463 | 92,885,737 |
054 | | IV | EFFECTS OF FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES ON CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | -21,833,159 | 14,028,957 |
055 | 053+054 | V | NET INCREASE/DECREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 254,112,304 | 106,914,694 |
056 | | 1 | Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 769,363,678 | 662,448,984 |
057 | 055+056 | 2 | Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,023,475,982 | 769,363,678 |
Note: Positions reducing the cash flow are entered with a minus.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY for the period 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022
Position no. | Position description | Attributable to owners of the parent company | Attributable to non-controlling interests | Attributable to non-controlling interests |
Paid-up capital (ordinary and preference shares) | Share premium | Revaluation reserves | Reserves (legal, statutory, other) | Retained earnings or accumulated loss | Profit/loss for the year | Total equity |
I. | Balance at 1 January of previous year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 568,449,623 | 402,038,575 | 1,538,153,217 | 327,902,069 | 4,107,351,809 | 12,654,441 | 4,120,006,250 |
1. | Changes in accounting policies | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Correction of prior periods errors | | | | | | | | | |
II. | Balance at 1 January of previous year (restated) | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 568,449,623 | 402,038,575 | 1,538,153,217 | 327,902,069 | 4,107,351,809 | 12,654,441 | 4,120,006,250 |
III. | Comprehensive income or loss of the previous year | | | 130,012,326 | | | 362,342,346 | 492,354,672 | 417,356 | 492,772,028 |
1. | Profit or loss for the period | | | | | | 362,342,346 | 362,342,346 | 414,927 | 362,757,273 |
2. | Other comprehensive income or loss of the previous year | | | 130,012,326 | | | | 130,012,326 | 2,429 | 130,014,755 |
2.1. | Unrealized gains or losses from tangible assets (land and buildings) | | | -3,889,180 | | | | -3,889,180 | 6,012 | -3,883,168 |
2.2. | Unrealized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | 160,194,552 | | | | 160,194,552 | -6,985 | 160,187,567 |
2.3. | Realized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | -25,615,096 | | | | -25,615,096 | | -25,615,096 |
2.4. | Other non-owner changes in equity | | | -677,950 | | | | -677,950 | 3,402 | -674,548 |
IV. | Transactions with owners (previous period) | | | -2,028,684 | | 331,372,637 | -327,902,069 | 1,441,884 | -2,900,524 | -1,458,640 |
1. | Increase/decrease in share capital | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Other payments by owners | | | | | 1,131,514 | | 1,131,514 | -2,785,495 | -1,653,981 |
3. | Payment of shares in profit/dividends | | | | | | | | -134,972 | -134,972 |
4. | Other distributions to owners | | | -2,028,684 | | 330,241,123 | -327,902,069 | 310,370 | 19,943 | 330,313 |
V. | Balance at the last day of the reporting period in the previous year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 696,433,265 | 402,038,575 | 1,869,525,854 | 362,342,346 | 4,601,148,365 | 10,171,273 | 4,611,319,638 |
VI. | Balance at 1 January of current year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 696,433,265 | 402,038,575 | 1,869,525,854 | 362,342,346 | 4,601,148,365 | 10,171,273 | 4,611,319,638 |
1. | Changes in accounting policies | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Correction of prior periods errors | | | | | | | | | |
VII. | Balance at 1 January of current year (restated) | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 696,433,265 | 402,038,575 | 1,869,525,854 | 362,342,346 | 4,601,148,365 | 10,171,273 | 4,611,319,638 |
VIII. | Comprehensive income or loss of the current year | | | -570,832,574 | | | 378,084,343 | -192,748,231 | 348,185 | -192,400,046 |
1. | Profit or loss for the period | | | | | | 378,084,343 | 378,084,343 | 355,088 | 378,439,431 |
2. | Other comprehensive income or loss of the current year | | | -570,832,574 | | | | -570,832,574 | -6,903 | -570,839,477 |
2.1. | Unrealized gains or losses from tangible assets (land and buildings) | | | -408,128 | | | | -408,128 | 8,081 | -400,047 |
2.2. | Unrealized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | -543,889,661 | | | | -543,889,661 | -22,126 | -543,911,787 |
2.3. | Realized gains or losses from financial assets available for sale | | | -27,515,828 | | | | -27,515,828 | | -27,515,828 |
2.4. | Other non-owner changes in equity | | | 981,043 | | | | 981,043 | 7,142 | 988,185 |
IX. | Transactions with owners (current period) | | | 3,341,263 | | 357,880,787 | -362,342,346 | -1,120,296 | -264,234 | -1,384,530 |
1. | Increase/decrease of share capital | | | | | | | | | |
2. | Other payments by owners | | | | | | | | -17,443 | -17,443 |
3. | Payment of shares in profit/dividends | | | | | | | | -247,639 | -247,639 |
4. | Other distributions to owners | | | 3,341,263 | | 357,880,787 | -362,342,346 | -1,120,296 | 848 | -1,119,448 |
X. | Balance at the last day of the reporting period in the current year | 589,325,800 | 681,482,525 | 128,941,954 | 402,038,575 | 2,227,406,641 | 378,084,343 | 4,407,279,838 | 10,255,224 | 4,417,535,062 |
Reconciliation of the financial statements and statements for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency
The reconciliation between the financial statements as prescribed by the Ordinance on the structure and content of financial statements of insurance and reinsurance companies, and the annual financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework is presented below.
1. Reconciliation of the statement of comprehensive income prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the format of the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework
Report for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Basic financial statements |
Position description | HRK '000 | HRK '000 | HRK '000 |
Earned premiums (recognised in revenue) | 2,673,712 | | | | | | 2,673,712 | Net earned premiums |
Gross written premiums | 3,099,026 | | | | | | | |
Impairment and collected premium impairment | 7,051 | | | | | | | |
Premiums ceded to reinsurance (-) | (343,841) | | | | | | | |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums (+/-) | (102,305) | | | | | | | |
Change in provision for unearned premiums, reinsurance share (+/-) | 13,781 | | | | | | | |
Investment income | 436,668 | (20,413) | 15,986 | - | - | - | 432,241 | Finance income |
Income from subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | 73,035 | | | | | | | |
Income from investments in land and buildings | 55,192 | (15,585) | | | | | | |
Interest income | 174,450 | | | | | | | |
Unrealised gain on investments | 12,327 | | | | | | | |
Realised gain on investments | 79,216 | | | | | | | |
Net foreign exchange gains | 22,755 | | 15,986 | | | | | |
Other investment income | 19,692 | (4,828) | | | | | | |
Income from commissions and fees | 55,677 | | | | | | 55,677 | Income from commissions and fees |
Other insurance-technical income, net of reinsurance | 26,521 | | | (26,521) | | | | |
Other income | 23,022 | | | 26,106 | 878 | | 50,006 | Other operating income |
Net claims incurred | (1,654,369) | | | | | 112,333 | (1,542,037) | Claims incurred, net of reinsurance and coinsurance |
Settled claims | (1,650,742) | | | | | | | |
Gross amount (-) | (1,804,564) | | | | | | | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | 153,821 | | | | | | | |
Change in claims provisions (+/-) | (3,626) | | | | | | | |
Gross amount (-) | (54,711) | | | | | | | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | 51,084 | | | | | | | |
Change in mathematical provision and other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | (30,589) | | | | | 30,589 | - | |
Change in mathematical provision (+/-) | (23,901) | | | | | 23,901 | - | |
Gross amount (-) | (23,900) | | | | | 23,900 | - | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | (1) | | | | | 1 | - | |
Change in other technical provisions, net of reinsurance (+/-) | (6,688) | | | | | 6,688 | - | |
Gross amount (-) | (6,688) | | | | | 6,688 | - | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | - | | | | | | - | |
Special provisions for unit-linked life insurance group, net of reinsurance (+/-) | 151,000 | | | | | (151,000) | - | |
Gross amount (-) | 151,000 | | | | | (151,000) | - | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | - | | | | | | - | |
Expenditures for return of premium (bonuses and rebates), net of reinsurance | (8,078) | | | | | 8,078 | - | |
Depending on the result (bonuses) | (8,078) | | | | | 8,078 | - | |
Not depending on the result (rebates) | - | | | | | | | |
Operating expenditures (for business operations), net | (1,074,464) | | | | (878) | | (1,075,342) | |
Acquisition costs | (636,821) | | | | | | (636,821) | Acquisition costs |
Commission | (328,239) | | | | | | | |
Other acquisition costs | (300,520) | | | | | | | |
Change in deferred acquisition costs (+/-) | (8,061) | | | | | | | |
Administration costs (administrative expenses) | (437,644) | | | | (878) | | (438,522) | Administration costs |
Depreciation charge | (60,886) | | | | | | | |
Salaries, taxes and contributions from and on salaries | (146,701) | | | | | | | |
Other administrative expenses | (230,057) | | | | (878) | | | |
Investment charges | (129,905) | 20,412 | (15,985) | - | - | - | (125,478) | Finance costs |
Depreciation of land and buildings not intended for business operations of the company | - | | | | | | | |
Interest expense | (10,854) | | | | | | | |
Impairment of investments | (8,604) | | | | | | | |
Realised losses on investments | (62,426) | | | | | | | |
Unrealised losses on investments | (4,932) | | | | | | | |
Net foreign exchange losses | - | | (15,985) | | | | | |
Other investment costs | (43,089) | 20,412 | | | | | | |
Other technical expenses, net of reinsurance | (37,193) | | | 37,193 | | | | |
Expenses for preventive operations | - | | | | | | | |
Other technical expenses of insurance | (37,193) | | | 37,193 | | | | |
Other expenses, including value adjustments | (63,449) | | | (36,777) | | | (100,226) | Other operating expenses |
Profit or loss for the accounting period before tax (+/-) | 368,553 | - | - | - | - | - | 368,553 | Profit/(loss) before tax |
Income tax or loss | (55,570) | | | | | | (55,570) | Income tax |
Current tax expense | (57,053) | | | | | | | |
Deferred tax expense (income) | 1,482 | | | | | | | |
Profit or loss for the accounting period after tax (+/-) | 312,983 | | | | | | 312,983 | Profit/(loss) for the period |
Reconciliation of the statement of comprehensive income prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the format of these financial statements (continued)
1. Income and expenses from the sale of land and buildings and income from reversal of impairment of investments are recorded on a net basis
2. Foreign exchange differences are recorded on a net basis.
3. Reclassification of other insurance and technical income, net of reinsurance to other operating income and reclassification of other technical costs, net of reinsurance to other operating expenses and netting of income from sale of tangible assets.
4. Reclassification of other income and other administrative expenses are presented at net basis in position other operating income/administrative costs.
5. The change in mathematical provision, special provision for life insurance policies where the policyholder bears the risk of insurance and expenditure for return of premium (bonuses and rebates) are recorded within claims incurred, net of reinsurance and coinsurance.
2. Reconciliation of the statement of financial position prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the financial statements in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework
Report for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Basic financial statements |
Position description | HRK'000 | HRK'000 | Position description |
INTANGIBLE ASSETS | 116,164 | | | | | | 116,164 | Intangible assets |
Goodwill | | | | | | | | |
Other intangible assets | 116,164 | | | | | | | |
TANGIBLE ASSETS | 483,839 | | | | | (334) | 483,505 | Property and equipment |
Land and buildings intended for company business operations | 189,540 | | | | | | | |
Equipment | 25,150 | | | | | | | |
Other tangible assets and inventories | 269,148 | | | | | (334) | | |
INVESTMENTS | 8,596,414 | 193,882 | - | | | | | |
Investments in land and buildings not intended for company business operations | 522,851 | | | | | | 522,851 | Investment property |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | 388,115 | | | | | | 388,115 | Investments in subsidiaries associates and joint ventures |
Shares and stakes in subsidiaries | 360,115 | | | | | | | |
Shares and stakes in associates | | | | | | | | |
Shares and stakes in joint ventures | 28,000 | | | | | | | |
Financial assets | 7,685,448 | 193,882 | | | | | | |
Held-to-maturity financial assets | 2,197,270 | | | | | | 2,197,270 | Held-to-maturity investments |
Debt financial instruments | 2,197,270 | | | | | | | |
Other | | | | | | | | |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 4,881,860 | | | | | | 4,881,860 | Available-for-sale financial assets |
Equity financial instruments | 774,149 | | | | | | | |
Debt financial instruments | 3,715,205 | | | | | | | |
Shares in investment funds | 392,506 | | | | | | | |
Other | | | | | | | | |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 36,013 | 193,882 | | | | | 229,895 | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss |
Equity financial instruments | 22,406 | | | | | | | |
Debt financial instruments | | | | | | | | |
Derivative financial instruments | 13,607 | | | | | | | |
Shares in investment funds | | 193,882 | | | | | | |
Other | | | | | | | | |
Loans and receivables | 570,305 | | (63,457) | | | | 506,848 | Loans and receivables |
Deposits with credit institutions | 131,620 | | (63,457) | | | | | |
Loans | 314,334 | | | | | | | |
Other | 124,350 | | | | | | | |
Deposits with cedent | | | | | | | | |
INVESTMENTS FOR THE ACCOUNT AND RISK OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICYHOLDERS | 193,882 | (193,882) | | | | | | |
REINSURER’S SHARE IN TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 396,207 | | | | | | 396,207 | Reinsurance share in insurance contract provisions |
Provision for unearned premiums, reinsurance share | 89,145 | | | | | | | |
Mathematical provisions, reinsurance share | 20 | | | | | | | |
Claims provisions, reinsurance share | 307,043 | | | | | | | |
Provisions for bonuses and discounts, reinsurance share | | | | | | | | |
Equalisation provisions, reinsurance share | | | | | | | | |
Other technical provisions, reinsurance share | | | | | | | | |
Special provision for unit-linked life insurance group, reinsurance share | | | | | | | | |
DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX ASSETS | 73,106 | | - | (28,851) | | (387) | | |
Deferred tax assets | 72,719 | | | (28,851) | | | 43,868 | Deferred tax assets |
Current tax assets | 387 | | | | | (387) | | |
RECEIVABLES | 940,024 | | | - | (24,415) | 57,794 | 973,403 | Insurance contracts and other receivables |
Receivables from insurance business | 676,049 | | | | | | | |
From policyholders | 675,315 | | | | | | | |
From insurance agents, or insurance brokers | 734 | | | | | | | |
Reinsurance receivables | 49,177 | | | | | | | |
Other receivables | 214,798 | | | - | (24,415) | 57,794 | | |
Receivables from other insurance business | 125,818 | | | | | | | |
Receivables for income from investments | 795 | | | | | | | |
Other receivables | 88,185 | | | | (24,415) | 57,794 | | |
Other receivables | 799,911 | | 63,457 | | | (1) | | |
Cash at bank and in hand | 799,910 | | 63,457 | | | | 863,367 | Cash and cash equivalents |
Funds in the business account | 696,278 | | 63,457 | | | | | |
Funds in the account of assets backing mathematical provision | 103,632 | | | | | | | |
Cash on hand | | | | | | | | |
Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operation | | | | | | - | | |
Other | 1 | | | | | (1) | | |
PREPAID EXPENSES AND ACCRUED INCOME | 246,008 | | | | | (57,073) | | |
Deferred interest and rent | | | | | | - | | |
Deferred acquisition costs | 188,935 | | | | | | 188,935 | Deferred acquisition costs |
Other prepayments and accrued income | 57,073 | | | | | (57,073) | | |
TOTAL ASSETS | 11,845,554 | | - | (28,850) | (24,416) | 0 | 11,792,288 | Total assets |
OFF-BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 1,588,604 | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation of the statement of financial position prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the format of the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework (continued)
1. Investments held on account and at risk of unit-linked life insurance policyholders are recorded together with financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
2. Deposits with original maturity up to three months are recorded in the Cash and cash equivalents position.
3. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recorded on a net basis in the Basic financial statements.
4. Internal liabilities are offset with corresponding receivables in the Basic financial statements.
5. Inventories, other assets and prepaid expenses and accrued income are recorded together with insurance receivables and other receivables.
Report for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Basic financial statements |
Position description | HRK'000 | HRK'000 | Position description |
CAPITAL AND RESERVES | 3,842,527 | - | | - | | | | |
Subscribed share capital | 589,326 | - | | - | | | 589,326 | Share capital |
Paid-up capital - ordinary shares | 589,326 | | | | | | | |
Paid-up capital - preference shares | | | | | | | | |
Issued shares premiums (capital reserves) | 681,483 | | | | | | 681,483 | Issued shares premiums |
Revaluation reserves | 131,275 | - | | - | | | 131,275 | Revaluation reserves |
Land and buildings | 47,007 | | | | | | | |
Financial assets available-for-sale | 84,267 | | | | | | | |
Other revaluation reserves | | - | | - | | | | |
Reserves | 402,038 | - | | - | | | 402,038 | Reserves |
Legal reserves | 30,079 | | | | | | | |
Statutory reserves | 147,220 | | | | | | | |
Other reserves | 224,740 | | | | | | | |
Retained profit or transferred loss | 1,725,423 | - | 312,982 | - | | | 2,038,405 | Retained profit |
Retained profit | 1,725,423 | - | 312,982 | | | | | |
Accumulated loss (-) | | - | | - | | | | |
Profit or loss for the current accounting period | 312,983 | - | (312,983) | - | | | | |
Profit for the current accounting period | 312,983 | | (312,983) | | | | | |
Loss for the current accounting period ( - ) | | | | | | | | |
SUBORDINATED LIABILITIES | | | | | | | | |
NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST | | | | | | | | |
TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 6,773,624 | 193,881 | - | | | | 6,967,505 | Insurance contract provisions |
Provisions for unearned premiums, gross amount | 1,301,320 | | | | | | | |
Mathematical provisions, gross amount | 2,680,185 | | | | | | | |
Claims provisions, gross amount | 2,750,066 | | | | | | | |
Provisions for bonuses and discounts, gross amount | 25,605 | | | | | | | |
Equalisation provisions, gross amount | 7,056 | | | | | | | |
Other technical provisions, gross amount | 9,392 | | | | | | | |
SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR UNIT-LINKED LIFE INSURANCE GROUP, gross amount | 193,881 | (193,881) | | | | | | |
OTHER PROVISIONS | 51,878 | | | - | | (2,625) | | |
Provisions for pensions and similar liabilities | 49,253 | | | | | | 49,253 | Provisions |
Other provisions | 2,625 | | | | | (2,625) | | |
DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX LIABILITY | 39,234 | | - | (28,850) | | | | |
Deferred tax liability | 28,850 | | | (28,850) | | | | Deferred tax liability |
Current tax liability | 10,384 | | | | | | 10,384 | Current tax liability |
DEPOSIT RETAINED FROM BUSINESS CEDED TO REINSURANCE | | | | | | | | |
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 363,152 | | | | | | 363,152 | Financial liabilities |
| | 362,532 | | | | | 362,532 | Financial liabilities at amortized cost |
| | 620 | | | | | 620 | Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss |
Borrowings | | | | | | | | |
Issued financial instruments payable | | | | | | | | |
Other financial liabilities | 363,152 | (363,152) | | | | | | |
OTHER LIABILITIES | 269,039 | - | | - | (24,416) | 314,844 | 559,467 | Insurance contracts and other payables and deferred income |
Liabilities from direct insurance business | 74,490 | | | | | | | |
Liabilities from co-insurance and reinsurance business | 61,375 | | | | | | | |
Liabilities for sale and discontinued operation | | | | | | | | |
Other liabilities | 133,174 | | | | (24,416) | 314,844 | | |
ACCRUED EXPENSES AND DEFERRED INCOME | 312,219 | | | | | (312,219) | | |
Deferred reinsurance commission | 13,844 | | | | | (13,844) | | |
Other accrued expenses and deferred income | 298,375 | | | | | (298,375) | | |
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 11,845,554 | | - | (28,850) | (24,416) | | 11,792,288 | Total equity and liabilities |
OFF-BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 1,588,604 | | | | | | | |
1. A special provision for unit-linked life insurance group is recorded within Technical provision while other financial liabilities are shown as Financial liabilities at amortized cost and at fair value through profit or loss
2. Profit or loss for the current accounting period is presented together with retained earnings in the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework.
3. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset in the Basic financial statements.
4. Internal liabilities are offset with corresponding receivables in the Basic financial statements.
5. Other provisions, other accrued expenses and deferred income and deferred reinsurance commission are recorded in the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework within Insurance and other liabilities, provisions and deferred income.
3. Reconciliation of the consolidated statement of comprehensive income prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the format of the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework
Report for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Basic financial statements |
Position description | HRK '000 | HRK '000 | Position description |
Earned premiums (recognised in revenue) | 3,251,110 | | | | | | 3,251,110 | Net earned premiums |
Gross written premiums | 3,721,126 | | | | | | | |
Impairment and collected premium impairment | 6,195 | | | | | | | |
Premiums ceded to reinsurance (-) | (375,698) | | | | | | | |
Change in gross provisions for unearned premiums (+/-) | (114,235) | | | | | | | |
Change in provision for unearned premiums, reinsurance share (+/-) | 13,722 | | | | | | | |
Investment income | 520,542 | (15,638) | 8,736 | - | - | - | 513,640 | Finance income |
Income from subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | 61,137 | | (10,513) | | | | | |
Income from investments in land and buildings | 136,718 | (15,638) | | | | | | |
Interest income | 193,717 | | | | | | | |
Unrealised gain on investments | 12,670 | | | | | | | |
Realised gain on investments | 79,405 | | | | | | | |
Net foreign exchange gains | 21,833 | | 19,249 | | | | | |
Other investment income | 15,061 | - | | | | | | |
| | | 10,513 | | | | 10,513 | Share in profit of associates and joint ventures |
Income from commissions and fees | 57,772 | | | | | | 57,772 | Income from commissions and fees |
Other insurance-technical income, net of reinsurance | 42,559 | | | (42,559) | | | | |
Other income | 174,432 | | | 42,040 | 2,624 | | 219,096 | Other operating income |
Net claims incurred | (1,944,859) | | | | | 81,330 | (1,863,529) | Claims incurred, net of reinsurance and coinsurance |
Settled claims | (1,921,383) | | | | | | | |
Gross amount (-) | (2,084,635) | | | | | | | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | 163,253 | | | | | | | |
Change in claims provisions (+/-) | (23,476) | | | | | | | |
Gross amount (-) | (74,167) | | | | | | | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | 50,691 | | | | | | | |
Change in mathematical provision and other technical provisions, net of reinsurance | (49,451) | | | | | 49,451 | - | |
Change in mathematical provision (+/-) | (42,084) | | | | | 42,084 | - | |
Gross amount (-) | (42,083) | | | | | 42,083 | - | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | (1) | | | | | 1 | - | |
Change in other technical provisions, net of reinsurance (+/-) | (7,367) | | | | | 7,367 | - | |
Gross amount (-) | (7,367) | | | | | 7,367 | - | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | (0) | | | | | 0 | - | |
Special provisions for unit-linked life insurance group, net of reinsurance (+/-) | 144,978 | | | | | (144,978) | - | |
Gross amount (-) | 144,978 | | | | | (144,978) | - | |
Reinsurer’s share (+) | - | | | | | | - | |
Expenditures for return of premium (bonuses and rebates), net of reinsurance | (14,197) | | | | | 14,197 | - | |
Depending on the result (bonuses) | (10,345) | | | | | 10,345 | - | |
Not depending on the result (rebates) | (3,853) | | | | | 3,853 | - | |
Operating expenditures (for business operations), net | (1,454,780) | | | | (2,623) | | (1,457,404) | |
Acquisition costs | (767,720) | | | | | | (767,720) | Acquisition costs |
Commission | (382,192) | | | | | | | |
Other acquisition costs | (378,828) | | | | | | | |
Change in deferred acquisition costs (+/-) | (6,700) | | | | | | | |
Administration costs (administrative expenses) | (687,060) | | | | (2,623) | | (689,683) | Administration costs |
Depreciation charge | (92,816) | | | | | | | |
Salaries, taxes and contributions from and on salaries | (242,310) | | | | | | | |
Other administrative expenses | (351,933) | | | | (2,623) | | | |
Investment charges | (151,003) | 15,638 | (19,249) | - | - | - | (154,614) | Finance costs |
Depreciation of land and buildings not intended for business operations of the company | - | | | | | | | |
Interest expense | (12,980) | | | | | | | |
Impairment of investments | (3,242) | | | | | | | |
Realised losses on investments | (62,426) | | | | | | | |
Unrealised losses on investments | (6,374) | | | | | | | |
Net foreign exchange losses | - | | (19,249) | | | | | |
Other investment costs | (65,982) | 15,638 | | | - | | | |
Other technical expenses, net of reinsurance | (62,989) | | | 62,989 | | | | |
Expenses for preventive operations | (1,121) | | | 1,121 | | | | |
Other technical expenses of insurance | (61,868) | | | 61,868 | | | | |
Other expenses, including value adjustments | (64,702) | | | (62,474) | | | (127,176) | Other operating expenses |
Profit or loss for the accounting period before tax (+/-) | 449,409 | - | - | - | - | - | 449,409 | Profit/(loss) before tax |
Income tax or loss | (70,970) | | | | | | (70,970) | Income tax |
Current tax expense | (72,094) | | | | | | | |
Deferred tax expense (income) | 1,124 | | | | | | | |
Profit or loss for the accounting period after tax (+/-) | 378,439 | | | | | | 378,439 | Profit/(loss) for the period |
Reconciliation of the statement of comprehensive income prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the format of these financial statements (continued)
1. Income and expenses from the sale of land and buildings are recorded on a net basis.
2. Foreign exchange differences are recorded on a gross basis and share in profit of associates is presented as a separate line in the Basic financial statements.
3. Reclassification of other insurance and technical income, net of reinsurance to other operating income and reclassification of other technical costs, net of reinsurance to other operating expenses and netting of income from the sale of tangible assets.
4. Reclassification of other revenues and other administrative expenses are presented at net basis in position other operating income/administrative costs.
5. The change in mathematical provision, special provision for life insurance policies where the
policyholder bears the risk of insurance and expenditure for return of premium (bonuses and rebates) are recorded within claims incurred, net of reinsurance and coinsurance.
4. Reconciliation of the consolidated statement of financial position prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the financial statements in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework
Report for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Basic financial statements |
Position description | HRK'000 | HRK'000 | Position description |
INTANGIBLE ASSETS | 133,995 | | | | | | 133,995 | Intangible assets |
Goodwill | | | | | | | | |
Other intangible assets | 133,995 | | | | | | | |
TANGIBLE ASSETS | 836,098 | | | | - | (2,354) | 833,744 | Property and equipment |
Land and buildings intended for company business operations | 427,540 | | | | | | | |
Equipment | 85,731 | | | | | | | |
Other tangible assets and inventories | 322,827 | | | | | (2,353) | | |
INVESTMENTS | 9,685,392 | 218,768 | (63,457) | | | | | |
Investments in land and buildings not intended for company business operations | 1,043,076 | | | | | | 1,043,076 | Investment property |
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | 72,776 | | | | | | 72,776 | Investments in subsidiaries associates and joint ventures |
Shares and stakes in subsidiaries | | | | | | | | |
Shares and stakes in associates | 5,288 | | | | | | | |
Shares and stakes in joint ventures | 67,488 | | | | | | | |
Financial assets | 8,569,540 | 218,768 | (63,457) | | | | | |
Held-to-maturity financial assets | 2,289,237 | | | | | | 2,289,237 | Held-to-maturity investments |
Debt financial instruments | 2,289,237 | | | | | | | |
Other | | | | | | | | |
Available-for-sale financial assets | 5,471,386 | | | | | | 5,471,386 | Available-for-sale financial assets |
Equity financial instruments | 774,149 | | | | | | | |
Debt financial instruments | 4,304,731 | | | | | | | |
Shares in investment funds | 392,506 | | | | | | | |
Other | | | | | | | | |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 78,208 | 218,768 | | | | | 296,976 | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss |
Equity financial instruments | 22,406 | | | | | | | |
Debt financial instruments | | | | | | | | |
Derivative financial instruments | 13,607 | | | | | | | |
Shares in investment funds | 42,196 | 218,768 | | | | | | |
Other | | | | | | | | |
Loans and receivables | 730,708 | | (63,457) | | | | 667,251 | Loans and receivables |
Deposits with credit institutions | 545,873 | | (63,457) | | | | | |
Loans | 60,485 | | | | | | | |
Other | 124,350 | | | | | | | |
Deposits with cedent | | | | | | | | |
INVESTMENTS FOR THE ACCOUNT AND RISK OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICYHOLDERS | 218,768 | (218,768) | | | | | | |
REINSURER’S SHARE IN TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 413,556 | | | | | | 413,556 | Reinsurance share in insurance contract provisions |
Provision for unearned premiums, reinsurance share | 95,675 | | | | | | | |
Mathematical provisions, reinsurance share | 20 | | | | | | | |
Claims provisions, reinsurance share | 317,737 | | | | | | | |
Provisions for bonuses and discounts, reinsurance share | 124 | | | | | | | |
Equalisation provisions, reinsurance share | | | | | | | | |
Other technical provisions, reinsurance share | | | | | | | | |
Special provision for unit-linked life insurance group, reinsurance share | | | | | | | | |
DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX ASSETS | 91,188 | | - | (24,378) | - | (13,481) | | |
Deferred tax assets | 77,707 | | | (24,378) | | | 53,329 | Deferred tax assets |
Current tax assets | 13,481 | | | | | (13,481) | | |
RECEIVABLES | 1,104,525 | | | - | (90,775) | 91,565 | 1,105,315 | Insurance contract and other receivables |
Receivables from insurance business | 732,751 | | | | | | | |
From policyholders | 732,018 | | | | | | | |
From insurance agents, or insurance brokers | 734 | | | | | | | |
Reinsurance receivables | 51,580 | | | | | | | |
Other receivables | 320,195 | | | - | (90,775) | | | |
Receivables from other insurance business | 130,519 | | | | | | | |
Receivables for income from investments | 320 | | | | | | | |
Other receivables | 189,355 | | | | (90,775) | 91,563 | | |
Other receivables | 1,023,476 | | 63,457 | | - | (8,770) | | |
Cash at bank and in hand | 1,014,707 | | 63,457 | | | | 1,078,164 | Cash and cash equivalents |
Funds in the business account | 909,627 | | 63,457 | | | | | |
Funds in the account of assets backing mathematical provision | 104,351 | | | | | | | |
Cash on hand | 728 | | | | | | | |
Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operation | 1,772 | | | | | (1,772) | | |
Other | 6,998 | | | | | (6,998) | | |
PREPAID EXPENSES AND ACCRUED INCOME | 297,308 | | | | - | (66,959) | | |
Deferred interest and rent | 660 | | | | | (660) | | |
Deferred acquisition costs | 230,348 | | | | | | 230,348 | Deferred acquisition costs |
Other prepayments and accrued income | 66,299 | | | | | (66,299) | | |
TOTAL ASSETS | 13,804,306 | | | (24,378) | (90,775) | - | 13,689,153 | Total assets |
OFF-BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 3,473,739 | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation of the statement of financial position prepared in accordance with the HANFA format and the format of the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework (continued)
1. Investments held on account and at risk of unit-linked life insurance policyholders is recorded together with financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
2. Deposits with contractual maturity up to 3 months are recorded together with cash and cash equivalents.
3. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recorded on a net basis in the Basic financial statements.
4. Internal receivables are offset with corresponding liabilities in the Basic financial statements.
5. Inventories, other assets, current tax assets and prepaid expenses and accrued income are recorded together with insurance contract and other receivables.
Report for the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Basic financial statements |
Position description | HRK'000 | HRK'000 | Position description |
CAPITAL AND RESERVES | 4,407,280 | - | | - | | | | |
Subscribed share capital | 589,326 | - | | - | | | 589,326 | Share capital |
Paid-up capital - ordinary shares | 589,326 | | | | | | | |
Paid-up capital - preference shares | | | | | | | | |
Issued shares premiums (capital reserves) | 681,483 | | | | | | 681,483 | Issued shares premiums |
Revaluation reserves | 128,943 | - | | - | | | 128,943 | Revaluation reserves |
Land and buildings | 109,315 | | | | | | | |
Financial assets available-for-sale | 19,461 | | | | | | | |
Other revaluation reserves | 166 | - | | - | | | | |
Reserves | 402,038 | - | | - | | | 402,038 | Reserves |
Legal reserves | 30,079 | | | | | | | |
Statutory reserves | 147,220 | | | | | | | |
Other reserves | 224,740 | | | | | | | |
Retained profit or transferred loss | 2,227,407 | - | 378,084 | - | | | 2,605,491 | Retained profit |
Retained profit | 2,227,407 | - | 378,084 | | | | | |
Accumulated loss (-) | | - | | - | | | | |
Profit or loss for the current accounting period | 378,084 | - | (378,084) | - | | | | |
Profit for the current accounting period | 378,084 | | (378,084) | | | | | |
Loss for the current accounting period ( - ) | | | | | | | | |
SUBORDINATED LIABILITIES | | | | | | | | |
NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST | 10,255 | | | | | | 10,255 | |
TECHNICAL PROVISIONS | 7,873,874 | 218,768 | - | | | | 8,092,642 | Technical provisions |
Provisions for unearned premiums, gross amount | 1,616,829 | | | | | | | |
Mathematical provisions, gross amount | 3,175,315 | | | | | | | |
Claims provisions, gross amount | 3,025,276 | | | | | | | |
Provisions for bonuses and discounts, gross amount | 28,873 | | | | | | | |
Equalisation provisions, gross amount | 7,056 | | | | | | | |
Other technical provisions, gross amount | 20,526 | | | | | | | |
SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR UNIT-LINKED LIFE INSURANCE GROUP, gross amount | 218,768 | (218,768) | | | | | | |
OTHER PROVISIONS | 60,930 | | | - | - | (2,991) | | |
Provisions for pensions and similar liabilities | 57,939 | | | | | | 57,939 | Provisions |
Other provisions | 2,991 | | | | | (2,991) | | |
DEFERRED AND CURRENT TAX LIABILITY | 96,141 | | - | (24,378) | | | | |
Deferred tax liability | 70,278 | | | (24,378) | | | 45,900 | Deferred tax liability |
Current tax liability | 25,861 | | | | | | 25,861 | Current tax liability |
DEPOSIT RETAINED FROM BUSINESS CEDED TO REINSURANCE | | | | | | | | |
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | 407,135 | - | | | | | 407,135 | Financial liabilities |
| | 406,515 | | | | | 406,515 | Financial liabilities at amortized cost |
| | 620 | | | | | 620 | Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss |
Borrowings | 1,627 | (1,627) | | | | | | |
Issued financial instruments payable | | | | | | | | |
Other financial liabilities | 405,508 | (405,508) | | | | | | |
OTHER LIABILITIES | 401,441 | - | - | - | (90,775) | 331,473 | 642,139 | Insurance contract and other payables and deferred income |
Liabilities from direct insurance business | 93,245 | | | | | | | |
Liabilities from co-insurance and reinsurance business | 65,816 | | | | | | | |
Liabilities for sale and discontinued operation | 7 | | | | | | | |
Other liabilities | 242,372 | | | | (90,775) | 331,473 | | |
ACCRUED EXPENSES AND DEFERRED INCOME | 328,482 | | | | - | (328,482) | | |
Deferred reinsurance commission | 13,844 | | | | | (13,844) | | |
Other accrued expenses and deferred income | 314,638 | | | | | (314,638) | | |
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 13,804,306 | - | - | (24,378) | (90,775) | | 13,689,153 | Total equity and liabilities |
OFF-BALANCE-SHEET ITEMS | 1,639,060 | | | | | | | |
1. A special provision for unit-linked life insurance group is recorded within Technical provision while other financial liabilities are shown as Financial liabilities at amortized cost and at fair value through profit or loss
2. Profit or loss for the current accounting period is presented together with retained earnings in the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework.
3. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recorded on a net basis in the Basic financial statements.
4. Internal receivables are offset with corresponding liabilities in the Basic financial statements.
5. Other provisions, other accrued expenses and deferred income and deferred reinsurance commission are recorded in the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework within Insurance and other liabilities, provisions and deferred income.
Statement of cash flow
The statement of cash flows has been prepared in accordance with the Ordinance on the structure and content of financial statements of insurance and reinsurance companies ("the Ordinance"), and its preparation is described in detail in the Instructions for completing financial statements of insurance and reinsurance companies, but its presentation differs from the statement of cash flows in the financial statements.
The main differences in presentation are described below:
1.Differences in the positions of increase or decrease in assets and liabilities in the statement of cash flows in the financial statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS reporting framework and the statement of cash flows under the Ordinance arise due to differences in the relevant positions of assets and liabilities due to the different presentation in the financial statements compared to the Ordinance. These differences are presented in the adjustments of the statement of financial position (balance sheet).
2.Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning and end of the period presented in the basic financial statements include deposits with contractual maturity up to 3 months as opposed to cash and cash equivalents at the beginning and end of the period presented in the statement of cash flows under the Ordinance.
Statement of changes in equity
In the statements under the Ordinance, profit/loss for the current year is presented in the eponymous column and in the subsequent period, upon adoption of the Decision of the General Assembly and the Supervisory Board, profit/loss is transferred through Other non-owner changes in equity to Retained earnings, while in the basic financial statements it is presented under Retained earnings.