74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-3174780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-3174780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-3174780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-3174780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-3174780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember74780000H0SHMRAW0I152024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMemberiso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares
Graphics
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
KONČAR GROUP  
 
CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT  
2024
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 

Graphics
KONCAR GROUP







Content





1 Consolidated management report
1
Key indicators
2
Overview of KONČAR
3
Statement by Gordan Kolak, CEO
4
KONČAR in 2024 - key business highlights
7
KONČAR Group key performance indicators in 2024
11
Group results
13
Risk management
24
2025 business plan and outlook
30
Capital market
31
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Reporting
35


Consolidated sustainability report
35
1 General information
36
2 Environmental disclosures
83
3 Social matters
120
4 Governance disclosures
157
5 Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (the EU Taxonomy Regulation)
169
Independent Auditor’s Limited Assurance Report on the Consolidated Sustainability Report
182


2 Statement on the Application of the Corporate Governance Code
186
Statement of Management`s responsibilities

199



3 Consolidated Financial statements
200
Consolidated Statement of profit and loss
200
Consolidated Statement of comprehensive income
201
Consolidated Statement of financial position
202
Consolidated Statement of cash flows
203
Consolidated Statement of changes in equity
204
Notes to the consolidated Financial statements
205


4 Independent Auditors’ Report to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
278



Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


1


CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT
REPORT



Key indicators
2
Overview of KONČAR
3
Statement by Gordan Kolak, CEO
4
KONČAR in 2024 - key business highlights
7
KONČAR Group key performance indicators in 2024
11
Group results
13
Risk management
24
2025 business plan and outlook
30
Capital market
31
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Reporting
35





Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


2





Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


3

OVERVIEW OF KONČAR


With more than a century of innovation at the forefront of industrial advancement, KONČAR
stands as a symbol of resilience, technological excellence, and global competitiveness. Today,
the Group holds a leading position in the region’s energy sector and rail vehicle manufacturing
industry.
KONČAR’s core operations span the development and delivery of sophisticated solutions,
products, and services across key sectorselectricity generation, transmission, and
distribution; urban mobility and infrastructure; and digital platforms and smart
technologies. These offerings encompass the full project lifecycle: from design, development,
construction, and modernisation, to digital control, system integration, maintenance, field
deployment, and technical consultancy.
The Group’s structure includes the Parent Company and 16 subsidiaries engaged in core
activities, alongside one dedicated R&D subsidiary, affiliated entities under the control of
subsidiaries, and one associated company, including further affiliated undertakings of these
entities.
Employing over 5,500 professionals one-third of whom possess higher education degrees
KONČAR’s enduring success is underpinned by the expertise, innovation, and commitment of
its people: from scientists and engineers to production technicians and skilled operators.
Guided by its recently adopted 2030 Strategy, KONČAR continues its transformative journey
with the ambition of establishing a more pronounced and enduring presence on the global stage.
This strategic direction focuses on the digitalisation of its product and service portfolio, as well
as the development of advanced, next-generation solutions tailored for the energy, transport,
and industrial sectors.



Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


4

STATEMENT BY GORDAN KOLAK, CEO

KONČAR sustained its upward trajectory in 2024, marking a fifth consecutive year of robust
growth. Revenue and net profit once again recorded year-on-year increases, with all core
financial and operational indicators posting double-digit growth rates. This continued
momentum underscores our steadfast commitment to business transformationanchored in
strategic investments in research and development, expansion of production capacities, and
state-of-the-art equipment. These initiatives have further entrenched KONČAR’s position as a
leading technology innovator and the regional benchmark in power engineering, urban mobility,
renewable energy, and digitalisation. Our technological expertise, uncompromising quality, and
proven reliability are increasingly recognised on the global stage. This is reflected in our record-
high backlog, which exceeded EUR 2 billion at the close of 2024, with 74.4% of contracted value
originating from export markets. Such performance affirms KONČAR’s strengthened positioning
as a competitive and trusted partner in international markets.

It is particularly noteworthy that all business segments within the KONČAR Group delivered
growth in 2024, with the Transmission and Distribution segment leading the way, as
anticipated. Power transformersour flagship product and the strongest export driver within
our portfolioremain at the heart of our achievements during this period. Outstanding
performance was also achieved across other strategic business segments. In the Urban Mobility
and Infrastructure segment, we deepened our long-standing collaboration with Passenger
Transport through a new contract for the delivery of six electro-diesel multiple units, designed
to strengthen intercity rail connectivity between Split and Zagreb. In parallel, our partnership
with the City of Zagreb and ZET advanced through the execution of an agreement for the
procurement of an additional 20 state-of-the-art trams. A defining moment in 2024 was
KONČAR’s presence at InnoTrans in Berlin—the world’s preeminent trade fair for transport
technologywhere we debuted two next-generation rail solutions: a battery-electric train
equipped with an integrated charging station, and a diagnostic measurement train. Both
innovations underscore the depth of expertise, ingenuity, and engineering excellence embedded
in Croatia’s industrial ecosystem, once again positioning KONČAR as a peer among Europe’s
most prominent manufacturers.

KONČAR’s outstanding performance in 2024 did not go unnoticed by the investment community.
By year-end, the Company’s market capitalisation had surpassed EUR 1.1 billion, positioning
KONČAR among a select group of companies listed on the Zagreb Stock Exchange with a market
valuation exceeding the one-billion-euro mark. The strength of KONČAR’s performance across
all key dimensions was further recognised through the prestigious Golden Share of the Year
award, conferred by the Zagreb Stock Exchange.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


5

The transformation of the Group continued in 2024 through the merger of KONČAR
Engineering Ltd. for manufacturing and services and KONČAR Energy and Services Ltd. into
the Parent Company, KONČAR Inc. This restructuring is expected to further enhance
organisational synergy within the Group, supporting more agile and efficient delivery of
complex, high-value-added solutions. Concurrently, KONČAR and Siemens Energy formalised a
joint venture agreement in 2024 for the establishment of a new entity—KONČAR Transformer
tanks Ltd.with KONČAR to assume a majority ownership stake of 60% following completion
and commencement of operations. This strategic alliance underscores KONČAR’s ongoing
commitment to reinforcing its technological base through high-impact partnerships and
targeted capital investments. It also establishes a strong foundation for both partners to more
effectively meet accelerating global demand for transformer equipment.

Despite positive trends in key markets, the global economy continues to face significant
geopolitical headwinds. The war in Ukraine persists, and the escalation of conflict in the Middle
Eastparticularly the risk of spillover beyond Gaza and Israelposes upward pressure on oil
prices and prolongs global uncertainty. Against this backdrop, the KONČAR Group achieved
exceptional operational results, outperforming the ambitious targets set at the beginning of the
year. The backlog at the end of 2024 stood at EUR 2.035,6 million. Notably, the contracted
volume scheduled for execution in 2025 has nearly reached full capacity, while the pipeline for
2026 and subsequent years continues to build, with order intake totalling EUR 925.8 million to
date.

Strong revenue growth, driven by rising order intake and a record-high backlog, translated into
excellent financial performance in 2024. Consolidated revenue from the sale of products and
services amounted to EUR 1,054.4 millionan increase of EUR 160.3 million, or 17.9%,
compared to 2023. Export activities continued to dominate the revenue structure, accounting
for more than 70% of total sales. Year-on-year growth in export sales was recorded across
nearly all international markets, with the most significant increase once again achieved in the
European Union. Exports to EU member states rose by EUR 133 million, reaching EUR 551.7
million, and now represent 74.3% of total export revenue. This robust sales performance
underpinned a further rise in profitability. Reported net profit reached EUR 164.4 millionan
increase of EUR 93.5 million year-on-year. EBITDA doubled relative to 2023, amounting to EUR
184.7 million. The EBITDA margin improved markedly to 17.5%, up from 10.2% in the same
period last year.

As we enter the new business year, KONČAR remains firmly committed to its ongoing
transformation journey, with the goal of further strengthening its position in the global
marketplace. Our investment programme continues to be purposefully directed toward the
digitalisation of our portfolio, the development of next-generation solutions across the energy,
transport, and industrial domains, and the expansion of production capabilities to drive scalable,

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


6

sustainable growth. We will continue to actively evaluate acquisition opportunitiesboth in
Croatia and across the European Unionas strategic levers to complement our organic
momentum. At the same time, we recognise that our long-term success is inherently tied to
the strength of our people. That is why the attraction, development, and retention of top talent,
and the empowerment of our key personnel, remain central pillars of our corporate strategy for
the years ahead.

Gordan Kolak, MSc, BSc Eng.
CEO












































Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


7

KONČAR in 2024 KEY BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS



Major contracts delivered
Completion of the substation construction project for the Rimac Campus. The facility will
provide electrical power to the production plant and testing facility for battery modules.
• First delivery of 22 GREEN LINE series instrument transformers as part of a solar power plant
development project in Latvia, marking a milestone in the Group’s expansion into sustainable
energy infrastructure.
Revitalisation and full integration of the existing SCADA control system completed for the
national transmission system operator in Albania, enhancing grid management capabilities.
Commissioning of a regional passenger train, delivered and now in regular operation, marking
the successful conclusion of the EU-funded project for the procurement of 21 new trains.
Completion of the delivery and installation of 110 kV submarine cables for HOPS (Croatian
Transmission System Operator), spanning a total of 42 kilometres and interconnecting the
islands of Krk, Cres, Lošinj, Brač, Hvar, and Korčula—significantly improving grid reliability and
energy accessibility in island regions.
Commissioning of the final generating unit at the Sestrimo Hydropower Plant in Bulgaria.
Successful commissioning of the newly constructed Gratkorn run-of-river hydropower plant
on the Mur River in Austria. KONČAR supplied and commissioned two generators, each with a
rated output of 7 MVA, further contributing to the region’s renewable energy capacity.
• Delivery of the first batch of specialised offshore transformers to 50Hertz (Germany) for the
Ostwind 3 project in the Baltic Sea—a strategic contract reinforcing KONČAR’s presence in the
offshore energy transmission segment.

New major contracts
Dalekovod selected as the most competitive bidder for the construction of a new 420 kV
transmission line on the Vik Sogndal section in Norway. The project includes the dismantling
of the existing 300 kV line and the construction of a new 420 kV overhead line, spanning 12.5
kilometres.
• Following the successful completion of the design, manufacture, and testing of generators for
the Shin Sakagami small hydropower plant, KONČAR has been awarded a new project in
JapanmHE Chidorifurther expanding its presence in the Asian hydropower market.
• KONČAR Inc. has signed a turnkey engineering contract for the reconstruction of the 130 kV
Flarken substation (PT60) in Sweden, reinforcing its reputation in high-voltage substation
projects across Northern Europe.
A contract has been concluded for the revitalisation of Svarthålsforsen HPP in Sweden and
Nuojua HPP in Finland.
A comprehensive revitalisation contract for the Vidraru Hydropower Plant in Romania has been
signed. The scope includes design, manufacturing, delivery, dismantling of existing, and

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


8

installation of new equipment, as well as testing and commissioning. Awarded through an
international tender, the contract is valued at over EUR 188 million, of which KONČARs share
amounts to nearly EUR 80 million. Located on the Argeș River, Vidraru is one of Romania’s key
hydro assets. The revitalisation will improve plant performance, extend its lifecycle, and bolster
national energy security.
• In partnership with the Croatian Transmission System Operator (HOPS), KONČAR has signed
a turnkey contract for the reconstruction of the Velebit Pumped-Storage Hydropower Plant. The
project is strategically significant for the Group as it involves contributions from multiple
KONČAR subsidiaries, showcasing the Groups capacity to deliver integrated, high-complexity
energy solutions that enhance system efficiency, reliability, and contribute to the green energy
transition.
Design and construction of another photovoltaic power plant have been contracted. SPP
Lipik, a standalone solar facility in the city of Lipik. Developed in cooperation with the City of
Lipik, the project supports the development of local sustainable energy infrastructure.
• A contract has been signed with Croatian Railways (HŽ) for the purchase of six electro-diesel
multiple units, designed to enhance regional connectivity between Split and Zagreb.
An agreement has been concluded with the City of Zagreb (ZET) for the delivery of 20
additional low-floor trams, continuing the longstanding collaboration between KONČAR and ZET.
To date, 143 low-floor trams have been delivered under this partnership, which also includes
ongoing maintenance in cooperation with ZET. This latest contract follows the initial agreement
signed in June 2023 for the first batch of 20 new trams, currently in various stages of
production.
The construction of a new 145 kV Tand substation has been contracted for Ellevio AB, a
Swedish company for electricity distribution and energy, on a turnkey basis

KONČAR Group Strategy 2030: People, Technology, Investment
In 2024, the Supervisory Board of KONČAR Inc. formally adopted, at the proposal of the
Management Board, a new long-term strategic framework—“People, Technology, Investment –
KONČAR 2030.”
Building upon the foundations of the KONČAR 2020+ Strategy adopted in 2021, this new
roadmap sets a bold course for the Group’s continued transformation and global expansion. The
previous strategy delivered results that significantly outpaced expectations, with several key
objectives achieved well ahead of scheduledriven by favourable market dynamics and decisive
strategic and operational shifts. The newly adopted 2030 strategy deepens this momentum,
positioning KONČAR to emerge as an even more prominent global playerwith a digitalised
portfolio of advanced products, integrated solutions, and high-value services tailored to the
energy, transport, and industrial sectors.
KONČAR 2030 strategy People, Technology, Investment is anchored on three core strategic
pillars designed to propel the Group into its next phase of growth and innovation: Operational
excellence through strategic alignment A comprehensive enhancement of the operational

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


9

model, focused on strengthening market responsiveness by further developing internal
capabilities and deepening integration with strategic external partners. Sustainable investment
for technological leadership Continuation of the Group’s disciplined investment cycle aimed at
modernising the product portfolio and accelerating its contribution to the energy transition
through state-of-the-art technologies. Core business expansion and renewable growth
Reinforcement of KONČAR’s core manufacturing and engineering segments through the
expansion of production capacities and targeted growth in renewable energy projects. At the
heart of this strategy lies a clear commitment to people. The attraction, development, and
retention of top talentand the nurturing of key personnelwill remain a strategic priority,
aligned with KONČARs ambition to be recognised as the desirable employer within its industry.
The 2030 Strategy sets forth ambitious growth projections across all key performance
indicators, including the establishment of new international branch offices, an expanded offering
of digitally-enabled services, and the continued integration of sustainability and green transition
principles into every aspect of the Group’s operations. Through this strategy, KONČAR reaffirms
its commitment to long-term value creation for all stakeholders, while preserving its role as a
critical driver of industrial innovation and economic progress in Croatia and beyond.

Strategic partnerships, acquisitions, trade fairs, business transformation, and awards
KONČAR and Siemens Energy have strengthened their long-standing partnership through a
new joint venture agreement. Building on a collaboration that began in 1994 through their joint
company KONČAR Power Transformers Ltd. (KPT), the two companiesboth pivotal to
Europe’s green transition—have established a new venture: KONČAR – Transformer tanks Ltd.
(KTK). The company will focus on the manufacture and sale of transformer tanks. This
strategically significant partnership will enable the expansion of manufacturing capacities,
secure a portion of future production for Siemens Energy, facilitate knowledge and skills
transfer, enable shared risk management, and position transformer tanks for broader
deployment in global markets.
At InnoTrans 2024 in Berlin, KONČAR showcased its latest advancements in urban mobility
and infrastructure, specifically, a battery-electric train and a diagnostic measurement train.
Representing the most complex high-tech products ever developed by Croatian industry, these
innovations are a testament to the ingenuity and engineering excellence of local professionals.
Showcasing in front of over 160,000 attendees from more than 150 countries, KONČAR
underscored its role in positioning Croatia within the European high-tech industrial landscape
and strengthening national economic competitiveness.
• KONČAR signed an agreement for the acquisition of a majority stake in Adnet Ltd., expanding
its portfolio of products, services, and Service Level Agreements (SLAs) in the areas of
equipment supply, network and IT infrastructure engineering, implementation, and associated
software solutions for the monitoring and management of critical and urban infrastructure
systems. • As of 1 July 2024, KONČAR Engineering Ltd. for manufacturing and services and
KONČAR Energy and Services Ltd. were merged into KONČAR Inc. as the acquiring entity.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


10

The new organisational-operational model is expected to strengthen Group-wide synergy and
enhance the delivery of complex, high-value-added engineering solutions.
At the 19th Convention of Croatian Exporters, KONČAR Distribution and Special
Transformers Inc. was awarded the “Golden Key” as the best large exporter in 2023. KONČAR
Instrument Transformers Inc. was also honoured with a Golden Key award for its success on
the Canadian market.
• KONČAR – Distribution and Special Transformers Inc. received the Golden Kuna Award from
the Croatian Chamber of Economy (HGK) and the Golden Kuna Charter from the Zagreb
Chamber for its overall business excellence in 2023. In addition, it was recognised with HGK’s
ESG Rating Award for setting a national benchmark in sustainable business practices.
Mr. Gordan Kolak, CEO, was named Businessperson of the Year, acknowledging his leadership
in driving KONČAR’s strategic transformation and sustainable growth.
KONČAR was honoured with the Zagreb Stock Exchange’s 2024 “Golden Share of the Year”
award, and, for the second consecutive year, received recognition from the Croatian Financial
Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA) for exemplary compliance with the Corporate
Governance Code.

Management Board appointments
At the end of 2023, the Supervisory Board adopted a resolution appointing the new Management
Board for a four-year term commencing on 21 January 2024. Mr. Gordan Kolak was reappointed
as President of the Management Board, while current Board Members Mr. Miki Huljić and Mr.
Josip Laswere also confirmed for a new term. Two new members joined the Management
Board: Mr. Petar Bobek, formerly a member of the Management Board at KONČAR Distribution
and Special Transformers Inc., the Group’s most successful subsidiary, and Mr. Ivan Paić,
formerly Vice President for Global Project Sales at Schneider Electric.
At its session held on 18 October 2024, the Supervisory Board acknowledged the resignation of
Mr. Josip Lasić, Management Board Member responsible for Finance, effective as of 31
December 2024, following his appointment to a new position outside KONČAR Group.
At the same session, Mr. Mario Radaković submitted his resignation from the Supervisory Board,
also effective 31 December 2024, and was appointed as Member of the Management Board for
Finance, for the term beginning 1 January 2025 through 21 January 2028. Mr. Radaković had
served as a Member of KONČAR Inc.'s Supervisory Board since 2020.











Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


11














KONČAR GROUP KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS IN 2024





Normalized EBITDA¹
1
: Normalized EBITDA is defined as EBITDA adjusted by deducting gains from asset disposals,
compensation income, and gains from bargain purchases, and increased by impairment of non-current and current assets, as
well as the net effect of provisions
„Backlog²“
2:
as at 31 December 2024






in EUR 000 2019 2020 2021 2022
2023 2024 2024/203 CAGR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 2024/2019
Operating income 381.842 401.655 471.731 725.260 908.029 1.066.153 17,4% 22,8%
Sales income - total 373.077 394.526 461.537 703.872 894.079 1.054.377 17,9% 23,1%
Sales income - export 219.055 245.483 273.772 430.543 579.149 742.214 28,2% 27,6%
Operating expenses 376.266 390.346 445.984 675.346 835.741 906.546 8,5% 19,2%
EBIT 5.576 11.309 25.747 49.914 72.288 159.607 120,8% 95,6%
Operating margin 1,5% 2,9% 5,6% 7,1% 8,1% 15,1%
Net profit 6.908 16.932 28.056 49.128 70.902 164.353 131,8% 88,5%
Net margin 1,9% 4,3% 6,1% 7,0% 7,9% 15,6%
Normalized net profit 9.676 18.004 30.122 42.853 86.782 172.652 98,9% 77,9%
Normalized net margin 2,6% 4,6% 6,5% 6,1% 9,7% 16,4%
Depreciation and amortization 12.142 12.947 12.912 16.906 19.136 25.072 31,0% 15,6%
EBITDA 17.718 24.255 38.659 66.820 91.424 184.679 102,0% 59,8%
EBITDA margin 4,7% 6,1% 8,4% 9,5% 10,2% 17,5%
EBITDA normalized
1
20.486 25.327 40.724 60.546 107.304 192.978 79,8% 56,6%
EBITDA normalized margin
1
5,5% 6,4% 8,8% 8,6% 12,0% 18,3%
Order intake 408.682 495.713 562.544 848.531 1.310.074 1.667.411 27,3% 32,5%
"Backlog "
2
462.566 563.752 661.901 1.006.543 1.422.538 2.035.572 43,1% 34,5%
Book -to- bill-ratio 1,1 1,3 1,2 1,2 1,5 1,6
KONČAR GROUP

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


12







373
395
462
704
894
1.054
409
496
563
849
1.310
1.667
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
in EUR million
Order intake and Sales income
Sales income Order intake
1,5%
2,9%
5,6%
7,1%
8,1%
15,1%
0,0%
2,0%
4,0%
6,0%
8,0%
10,0%
12,0%
14,0%
16,0%
0
20.000
40.000
60.000
80.000
100.000
120.000
140.000
160.000
180.000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
in EUR 000
EBIT
Operating income Operating margin
4,7%
6,1%
8,4%
9,5%
10,2%
17,5%
0,0%
5,0%
10,0%
15,0%
20,0%
0
25.000
50.000
75.000
100.000
125.000
150.000
175.000
200.000
2019. 2020. 2021. 2022. 2023. 2024.
In EUR 000
EBITDA
EBITDA EBITDA marža

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


13




GROUP RESULTS

Operating Income
In the 2024 financial year, the KONČAR Group recorded total operating income of EUR 1,066.2
million, representing a year-on-year increase of EUR 158.1 million, or 17.4%, compared to the
total operating income reported in 2023. The key components of operating income are as
follows:
- Revenue from the sale of products and services (consolidated) amounted to EUR
1,054.4 million, which is EUR 160.3 million or 17.9% higher year-on-year. This
category continues to represent the principal source of operating income, reflecting
strong commercial performance across key business segments.
- Other operating income totalled EUR 11.8 million, representing a decline of EUR 1,4
million year-on-year. In 2023, this category included several non-recurring income
itemsprimarily gains from the disposal of non-core assets, insurance
compensation, and reversals of inventory impairmentas well as income from
material sales, lease income, and physical inventory surpluses.
- Financial income for the reporting period amounted to EUR 5.3 million, up EUR 2.0
million year-on-year

Operating Expenses

In 2024, the KONČAR Group recorded total operating expenses in the amount of EUR 906.5
million, reflecting a year-on-year increase of 8.5% compared to 2023. Breakdown of operating
expenses:
- Material costs, which include the cost of raw materials and supplies, cost of goods
sold, and other external services, amounted to EUR 625.2 million, an increase of
5,5%
6,4%
8,8%
8,6%
12,0%
18,3%
0,0%
2,0%
4,0%
6,0%
8,0%
10,0%
12,0%
14,0%
16,0%
18,0%
20,0%
0
50.000
100.000
150.000
200.000
250.000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
in EUR 000
EBITDA normalized
EBITDA normalized EBITDA margin

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


14

EUR 5.9 million, or 1.0% year-on-year. The share of total material costs in adjusted
sales revenue (sales revenue adjusted for changes in inventory value) was 58.8%,
down by 8.2 percentage points compared to the prior year. Notably, due to a slight
downward trend in prices of key raw materials and components in 2024, the share
of raw materials and supplies in adjusted sales revenue decreased to 42.5%,
representing a year-on-year decline of 9.2 percentage points. The cost of goods sold
remained relatively stable, accounting for 4.4% of adjusted sales revenue
(compared to 4.7% in the same period of 2023).
- Personnel expenses totalled EUR 208.4 million, marking an increase of EUR 46,5
million, or 28.7% year-on-year. Personnel expenses accounted for 19.6% of sales
revenue, which is 1.7 percentage points higher than the previous year. This increase
is primarily attributed to workforce expansion and higher employee compensation
across Group companies. The average number of employees in 2024 was 5,382
(compared to 4,888 in 2023).
- Other operating expenses amounted to EUR 52.9 million, an increase of EUR 0.4
million year-on-year. This category includes expenses related to per diems for
business travel, provisioning effects, intellectual services, insurance premiums,
banking and transaction services, non-production-related services, and other
general and administrative costs.


Share of Profit from Equity-Accounted Investments

The associated company delivered a significantly improved financial performance compared to
the prior year, recording net profit after tax of EUR 51.8 million (2023: EUR 23.1 million). Under
the equity method of accounting, the Group’s total share of profit from associates and joint
ventures amounted to EUR 34.2 million, representing a year-on-year increase of EUR 20.9
million.

Operating Profit, EBITDA, and Net Profit

This robust sales performance underpinned a further rise in profitability.
- Operating profit (EBIT) for the year amounted to EUR 159.6 million, marking a year-
on-year increase of 120.8% compared to 2023. The EBIT margin rose by 7
percentage points, reaching 15.1%.
- Reported net profit totalled EUR 164.4 million, reflecting a 131.8% increase relative
to the previous year.
- EBITDA reached EUR 184.7 million, up EUR 93.3 million year-on-year, while the
EBITDA margin improved to 17.5%, compared to 10.2% in 2023. Normalized
EBITDA amounted to EUR 193.0 million, an increase of EUR 85.7 million, or 79.8%,

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


15

compared to normalized EBITDA achieved in 2023. The normalized EBITDA margin
rose to 18.3%, up from 12.0% in the prior year.
Normalized performance indicators are calculated by adjusting reported figures for the
effects of one-off gains from asset disposals, compensation income, and are increased by
impairments of non-current and current assets, as well as net provisions.




Assets and Liabilities

As at 31 December 2024, the total assets of the KONČAR Group amounted to EUR 1,247.6
million, representing an increase of EUR 228.2 million, or 22.4%, compared to the position as
at 31 December 2023. Total equity and reserves stood at EUR 650.1 million, up EUR 119.1
million year-on-year.
Total liabilitiesincluding both non-current and currentamounted to EUR 597.6 million, which
is EUR 109.2 million higher than at year-end 2023. As at the reporting date, the Group’s cash
and cash equivalents amounted to EUR 148.0 million, ensuring continued financial stability and
operational flexibility.

Net Debt

The net debt to normalized EBITDA ratio serves as a key indicator of the Group’s financial
leverage and reflects KONČARs ability to service and repay its financial obligations based on
its underlying operating performance. This ratio provides a clear measure of the Group’s
capacity to generate sufficient earningsadjusted for non-recurring itemsto meet its debt-
related commitments.


91
107
72
88
71
87
185
193
160
168
164
173
EBITDA Normalized EBITDA EBIT Normalized EBIT Net income Normalized net
income
in EUR million
Profitability indicator
2023 2024

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


16



Current Assets to Current Liabilities Ratio

The ratio of current assets to current liabilities is a key indicator of the KONČAR Group’s liquidity
position and reflects its ability to meet short-term obligations using short-term assets. A
favorable ratio confirms that the Group maintains a solid short-term financial position, with
sufficient working capital to cover its current liabilities, while also ensuring operational
continuity and supporting future growth initiatives.







Net debt
in EUR 000 31.12.2023. 31.12.2024. Δ
Non-current liabilities for loans 46 1 -45
Non-current liabilities to banks and other
financial institutions
35.206 29.044 -6.162
Non-current liabilities for future lease payments 688 461 -227
TOTAL Non-current liabilities 35.940 29.506 -6.434
Current liabilities for loans 51.237 41.358 -9.879
Interest payable 1.210 207 -1.003
Current liabilities for future lease payments 366 279 -87
TOTAL Current liabilities 52.813 41.844 -10.969
TOTAL debt 88.753 71.350 -17.403
Cash 153.824 147.964 -5.860
Current financial assets 536 80.666 80.130
NET DEBT -65.607 -157.280 -91.673
Neto dug/EBITDA normalized neg neg
Current ratio
in EUR 000 31.12.2023. 31.12.2024. Δ
Current assets 706.014 881.517 175.503
Current liabilities 413.781 531.199 117.418
Current ratio 1,7 1,7

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


17


Cash Flow

As at 31 December 2024, the Group’s cash and cash represent a decrease of EUR 5.9 million
compared to year-end 2023.
The Group recorded a significant improvement in operating cash flow, with cash inflows from
operating activities increasing by EUR 55.9 million year-on-year.





Investment Cycle

In 2024, the KONČAR Group continued the implementation of its multi-year investment cycle,
with a clear strategic focus on modernising production capacities and advancing its digital
transformation agenda. Capital expenditures (CAPEX) for the year amounted to EUR 43.9
million.
In line with the Group’s commitment to the energy transition and sustainable development, a
significant portion of investments was directed toward green CAPEXspecifically, projects
aimed at improving energy efficiency and working conditions, most notably through the
deployment of photovoltaic systems and expanded use of renewable energy sources.
The largest share of 2024 investments was allocated to: Acquisition of new machinery and
production equipment, energy efficiency upgrades, equipping a new laboratory within the
KONČAR Laboratory Centre and expansion of production capacities across multiple Group
subsidiaries. Ongoing investments were also made in rooftop photovoltaic plants installed at
several manufacturing facilities.

Over the past six years, total investments have amounted to EUR 129.4 million, focused on the
following strategic priorities:
Development of new products, technologies, and production capabilitiesessential
for the delivery of long-term sales targets;
Acquisition of machinery and equipment and investment in energy efficiency
projects;
in EUR 000
Casf flow from operating activities
31.12.2023.
31.12.2024.
Δ
Cash receipts from operating activities 999.365 1.169.903 170.538
Other cash payments from operating activities -844.447 -959.083 -114.636
Net cash flow from operating activities 154.918 210.820 55.902
Net cash flow from investment activities -17.714 -153.322 -135.608
Net cash flow from financing activities -40.644 -63.357 -22.713
Cash and cash equivalents from beginning of the reporting
57.263 153.823 96.560
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the reporting
153.823 147.964 -5.859

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


18

Expansion of production and warehousing capacities at KONČAR Distribution and
Special Transformers, KONČAR Electric Vehicles, and KONČAR Instrument
Transformers;
Construction and full equipping of the LAVESP Laboratory at the KONČAR – Electrical
Engineering Institute;
Investment in manufacturing infrastructure at KONČAR Generators and Motors
and KONČAR – Metal Structures;
Development and procurement of technology and components for battery-electric
and hybrid trains
Solar energy deployment across multiple industrial sites.

KONČAR recognises investment in research and development as a strategic, long-term
commitment to innovation in targeted areas. These efforts are designed to secure sustainable,
profitable growth and build new organisational competencies, thereby reinforcing the Group’s
resilience and growth potential.
The investment cycle will continue in 2025, with planned capital investments exceeding EUR 80
million, primarily directed toward further capacity expansion and production optimisation.





20.174
11.301
9.561
21.900
22.562
43.857
12.142
12.947
12.912
16.906
19.136
23.880
0
5.000
10.000
15.000
20.000
25.000
30.000
35.000
40.000
45.000
50.000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
in EUR 000
CAPEX
CAPEX Amortization

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


19

Market Position

In 2024, the KONČAR Group achieved consolidated revenue from the sale of products and
services in the amount of EUR 1,054.4 million, representing a year-on-year increase of EUR
160.3 million, or 17.9%, compared to 2023.

Revenue from domestic sales amounted to EUR 312.2 million, which is EUR 2.8 million or 0.9%
lower than in the previous year. The share of domestic sales in total revenue continued to
decline, amounting to 29.6% for the reporting period, compared to 35.2% in the same period
of 2023.

Within domestic sales: Revenue from sales to entities within the HEP Group totalled EUR 122.2
million, accounting for 11.6% of total consolidated revenue from products and services. This
represents a year-on-year decrease of EUR 4.3 million, or 3.4% compared to 2023.

Revenue generated from sales to the HŽ Group amounted to EUR 59.2 million, or 5.6% of total
revenue. Compared to the prior year, this reflects a decline of EUR 10.5 million, or 15.1%. The
majority of this revenue is attributable to the delivery of contracted trains for Passenger
Transport.

Revenue from international sales reached EUR 742.2 million, marking a year-on-year increase
of EUR 163.1 million, or 28.2%.
In 2024, the share of revenue from international markets in total sales of products and services
reached 70.4%, up from 64.8% in the same period of 2023—underscoring the KONČAR Group’s
continued focus on export-driven growth and international market penetration.
Compared to the previous year, export revenue increased across nearly all geographic regions,
with the exception of Asia and Africa, where revenue remained broadly in line with 2023 levels.
The most substantial increase in export revenue was recorded in the European Union, where
export sales rose by EUR 133.0 million year-on-year. Total exports to EU member states
amounted to EUR 551.7 million, representing: 74.3% of total exports, and 52.3% of the Group’s
total consolidated revenue from the sale of products and services in 2024.
Individually by country, Germany remained the leading export destination in 2024, with goods
and services sold totalling EUR 130.6 million, or 17.6% of total export revenue. Sweden
followed, with exports amounting to EUR 109.7 million, representing 14.8% of total exports.
Austria accounted for EUR 62.5 million, or 8.4%, while exports to the Netherlands reached EUR
39.1 million, making up 5.3% of total export revenue.
In 2024, the upward trend in contracted volumes on international markets continued, creating
a strong foundation for further export growth in the upcoming periods.
When analysing income by business segment, the Transmission and Distribution of Electricity
segment remained the dominant contributor, delivering exceptional results. Revenue in this
segment reached EUR 803,4 million, accounting for 76.2% of the Group’s total operating

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


20

income, and reflecting a year-on-year increase of EUR 161.9 million. The segment’s financial
performance was even more notable, with net profit increasing by EUR 89.4 million compared
to the previous year. In the Electricity Generation segment, revenue increased by EUR 8.6
million year-on-year. Following a net loss in 2023, the segment returned to profitability in 2024,
recording net profit of EUR 4.9 million.







+161.857
-1.539
+9.428
+2.215
-40.000
-20.000
0
20.000
40.000
60.000
80.000
100.000
120.000
140.000
160.000
180.000
0
100.000
200.000
300.000
400.000
500.000
600.000
700.000
800.000
900.000
Power transmission
and distribution
Urban mobility and
infrastructure
Power generation Digital solutions
and platforms
Other
in EUR 000
Income - business segments
2023 2024

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


21









In 2024, the KONČAR Group recorded a total value of newly contracted business amounting
to EUR 1,667.4 million, representing a year-on-year increase of EUR 357.3 million compared
to the same period in 2023.

The book-to-bill ratio for the year stood at 1.6, indicating that the value of order intake
significantly exceeded the value of delivered projects, thereby strengthening the Group’s
0
100
200
300
400
500
600
EU Zemlje Europe izvan
EU
Azija i Afrika Zemlje okruženja Amerika i Australija
in EUR million
Export sales revenue
2023. 2024.
- 0,5
0
100
200
300
400
500
600
EU Non - EU European
countries
Asia and Africa Neighbouring
countries
America and Australia
in EUR million
Sales income - export
2023 2024
+133.0
+22.7
-0.5
+5.9
+1.9
+133.0
6441.7
33
+22.70
6441.7
33
+5.9
+1.9

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


22

forward visibility and ensuring a strong basis for future revenue generation. The increase in
order intake was recorded across nearly all Group companies.
On the domestic market, the value of order intake reached EUR 404.8 million. The most
substantial share was attributed to contracts with entities within the HEP Group, amounting
to EUR 187.3 million, which represents 11.2% of total new order intake. Among the most
significant contracts secured on the domestic market in 2024 is the EUR 39.9 million
agreement for the delivery of an additional 20 low-floor trams to ZET (Zagreb Electric Tram),
marking the continuation of KONČAR’s long-standing collaboration with the City of Zagreb
and ZET. This follows the initial contract, signed in June 2023, for the supply of the first 20
units. Also notable is the EUR 57.3 million contract with (Croatian Railways) for the supply
of six electro-diesel multiple units, further reinforcing KONČARs position in the national
passenger transport segment. Additionally, a EUR 14.2 million contract was signed with HEP
for the delivery of equipment and execution of works on the reconstruction of the Velebit
Pumped-Storage Hydropower Plant (RHE Velebit)a strategically important undertaking that
highlights the Group’s capabilities in delivering complex energy infrastructure projects.
In 2024, the KONČAR Group secured new international contracts totalling EUR 1,262.6
million, with the European Union market accounting for the majorityEUR 963.6 million,
which represents an increase of EUR 198.2 million compared to 2023. The EU’s share in total
contracted value on international markets stood at 76.3%.
Compared to the same period last year, contract volume increased across all major
international regions. In the European Union, new orders rose by 26%, reaching EUR 963.6
million. In non-EU European countries, contracted business grew by 33% to EUR 133.6
million, while neighbouring countries recorded a particularly strong increase of 137%, with
newly contracted business totalling EUR 85.2 million.
Individually by country, Germany remained the largest single export market, with newly
contracted business totalling EUR 306.6 million. The book-to-bill ratio in Germany remained
exceptionally strong at 2.3, confirming the Group’s robust positioning and sustained growth
trajectory in that market. Contracting activity was also significant in Sweden, where new
orders amounted to EUR 177.1 million. Additional notable results include EUR 111.3 million
in Romania, EUR 106.2 million in the Netherlands, and EUR 106.1 million in Norway.
As at 31 December 2024, the Group’s order backlog stood at EUR 2,035.6 million,
representing an increase of 43.1% compared to the beginning of the year, and EUR 613.0
million higher than the backlog reported at 31 December 2023 (EUR 1,422.5 million). This
substantial growth reflects the Group’s successful commercial strategy, strong demand for
its high-value solutions, and a robust pipeline of future revenue.
As at 31 December 2024, within the total order backlog, contracts scheduled for execution
in 2025 amount to EUR 1,109.8 million. The planned revenue from the sale of products and
services for 2025 exceeds EUR 1.1 billion, reflecting a strong alignment between secured
orders and operational delivery capacity. Contracts scheduled for execution in subsequent
years total EUR 925.8 million, representing 45.5% of the total order backlog at year-end.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


23















1,1
1,3
1,2
1,2
1,5
1,6
0,0
0,2
0,4
0,6
0,8
1,0
1,2
1,4
1,6
1,8
0
200.000
400.000
600.000
800.000
1.000.000
1.200.000
1.400.000
1.600.000
1.800.000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
in EUR 000
Sales income Order intake Book-to-bill ratio
225
319
355
426
417
521
237
245
307
580
1.005
1.515
31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2023 31.12.2024
in EUR million
Croatia
Export
Backlog 31.12.2024 EUR 2 billion

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


24








RISK MANAGEMENT

KONČAR recognises the critical importance of continuously strengthening its integrated
Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) system, designed to identify, assess, and manage the full
spectrum of risks to which the Group is exposed. Risk management is embedded as a core
component of the Group’s overall governance framework and plays a key role in supporting
effective corporate management and the achievement of strategic objectives and stakeholder
expectations.

The Group’s Risk Management Policy is rooted in a long-term commitment to sustainable
growth and the creation of economic value, while consciously avoiding undue exposure to risks
that are not aligned with its strategic objectives.

The Risk Management Rulebook and Risk Management Policy, which are fully aligned with the
ISO 31000:2018 standard (Risk Management Guidelines) and the principles of Enterprise Risk
Management (ERM), are subject to ongoing review and refinement. This ensures that the
potential impact of each identified risk on the Group’s operations is regularly reassessed and
appropriately addressed. In line with the Policy, risk management across the KONČAR Group is
defined as:
Integrated: Embedded across all business processes and decision-making activities, risk
management is structured and comprehensive, reflecting both the internal and external
92.699
272.739
155.531
63.258
681.118
770.227
from 2024 to 2025 2025 after 2025
in EUR 000
Expected revenues generated from backlog
Croatia Export
155.957
953.857 925.758

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


26

The process is transparent and inclusive, engaging all relevant stakeholders.
It is dynamic and responsive, adapting to emerging risks and contextual shifts.
It supports continuous improvement, reinforcing learning, development, and
resilience.

Across all KONČAR Group companies, active monitoring and management of the balance sheet
structure, liquidity position, and capital adequacy are integral to maintaining financial resilience.
Measures are continuously assessed and implemented to prevent or mitigate the root causes
of potential illiquidity, while ensuring that each company maintains sufficient long-term funding
sources, aligned with the scale and nature of its operations. Capital adequacy is monitored on
a regular basis to support sustainable financial health and business continuity.

At the Group level, the structure of financing remains sound: long-term sources of funds
including equity, long-term provisions, and non-current liabilitiesexceed the value of non-
current assets and the average inventory balance. This reflects a well-aligned maturity
structure of sources of financing and a prudent approach to capital management. The
composition of the consolidated balance sheet demonstrates the Group’s solid financial stability
and ability to support strategic investments and operational needs over the long term.

KONČAR Group entities manage financial risks through systematic monitoring of business
processes and the use of internal risk reporting mechanisms, which identify and analyse
exposure based on the likelihood and materiality of potential risks. This structured approach
ensures proactive mitigation and reinforces the Group’s ability to manage financial volatility
and external uncertainties.

Market Risk
Market risk arises from the potential for financial loss due to adverse economic conditions and
a decline in demand across domestic or international markets.

KONČAR Group companies operate in both the Croatian and global markets, with core business
activities focused on the production of equipment and solutions for the energy and transport
sectors. The scale of production is strongly correlated with investment cycles in these sectors.
Periods of strong investment activity are generally associated with favourable contracting
conditions, while economic recessions and global crises typically lead to contracting challenges,
often accompanied by pressure on profit margins.
The Group is also exposed to the risk of market contraction or closure in certain regions due to
geopolitical instability, which may lead to a reorientation of procurement policies that favour
domestic suppliers, limiting access to previously open markets.
In 2024, the market for power equipment remained highly competitive, with persistent

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


27

downward pressure on prices and margins, further exacerbated by volatile input costs,
particularly for key raw materials. Competitive dynamics are also influenced by changing
operating conditions—not only within the KONČAR Group but also among its clients, whose
procurement behaviour can shift in response to evolving regulatory, financial, or environmental
conditions.
Despite these challenges, 2024 was marked by elevated demand for transformers and power
equipment, driven primarily by significant investments in renewable energy and e-mobility
infrastructure across the EU. Compared to the previous year, prices of critical raw materials
stabilised to some extent, although supply chain risks remained pronounced. The risk of delays
or disruptions in the supply chain continues to be a material concern, stemming from
unforeseen events such as natural disasters, pandemics, geopolitical conflicts, sabotage, cyber
incidents, operational failures, or bottlenecks along global trade routes. These risks require
ongoing vigilance and the implementation of resilient sourcing and logistics strategies to
mitigate their impact on production timelines and contractual obligations.
Procurement Market Risk
Risks related to the procurement market remained pronounced throughout the 2023 financial
year, presenting a number of strategic and operational challenges across the KONČAR Group.
The primary issue stemmed from supply chain instability, which manifested in extended lead
times for the procurement of certain key components.
Additionally, the prices of essential raw materials and inputsparticularly copper, aluminium,
transformer core steel, transformer oil, insulation materials, and steelwere marked by high
volatility. These commodities experienced significant price increases and, at times, sharp
declines within relatively short periods, driven by global market speculation, geopolitical
developments, and demand fluctuations. To mitigate the exposure to sudden price shifts, the
Group has adopted several risk management mechanisms tailored to its procurement and sales
structures. The most important of these is the inclusion of price escalation clauses (sliding
formulas) in customer contracts, which allow material cost fluctuations to be reflected in final
pricing. For contracts where such formulas are not applicableespecially in the case of copper,
a commodity traded on global exchanges (e.g. the London Metal Exchange LME)the Group
applies a hedging-like approach through forward procurement agreements with suppliers.
These contracts secure both quantities and pricing for future periods based on contracted
volumes and forecasted order intake. For transformer steel and other critical materials, the
Group mitigates procurement risk by entering into semi-annual framework agreements with
strategic suppliers. These arrangements are designed to ensure supply continuity and stabilise
cost levels over defined planning horizons. In addition, raw material price trends are carefully
monitored and factored into the Group’s costing models and quotation processes when
preparing offers for new projects, ensuring pricing decisions are both market-responsive and
risk-aware.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


28

Technological and Development Risks
KONČAR Group recognises the importance of maintaining a competitive edge in technology and
innovation and is therefore committed to actively mitigating the risk of technological and
development obsolescence. Looking ahead, the Group will continue to allocate significant funds
toward the development of new products and the enhancement of existing solutions, in full
alignment with the Group’s long-term Strategy and its associated business segment initiatives.
These investments aim to strengthen technological competencies, accelerate digitalisation, and
reinforce the Group’s leadership position in delivering advanced, future-ready solutions.

Human Capital Risk
KONČAR Group recognises human capital as a strategic asset, and is therefore highly attuned
to risks associated with workforce dynamics.
Sudden or significant turnover of employees with specialised expertise could adversely impact
business continuity, particularly in technical areas critical to the Group’s operations. The
ongoing shortage of qualified professionals, especially in engineering and other technical
fields, remains a structural challenge across the industry in which KONČAR operates. The
Group’s long-term success is, in part, dependent on its ability to attract, develop, and retain
top talentincluding engineers, technical experts, and other highly skilled professionals.
To mitigate this risk, KONČAR continuously invests in education and professional development,
while also implementing targeted compensation and incentive strategies to retain key personnel
and preserve organisational knowledge.

Capital Management Risk
KONČAR Group manages its capital with the objective of ensuring long-term business continuity
while maximising shareholder returns through the optimisation of its capital structure. Capital
management includes continuous assessment and adjustment in response to changing
macroeconomic conditions and the risk profile of the Group’s assets. The Group maintains a
disciplined approach to capital allocation, balancing strategic investment needs with prudent
financial leverage, thereby preserving flexibility and resilience in both domestic and
international markets.

Foreign Currency Risk
Foreign currency (FX) risk was more pronounced prior to Croatia’s adoption of the euro, due to
the Group’s high share of exports and imports denominated in foreign currencies.
To mitigate FX risk, the Group employs a combination of forward contracts with banking
partners and internal hedging techniques, including the matching of foreign currency inflows
and outflows, as well as balancing monetary items in foreign currencies within the consolidated
balance sheet.

Interest Rate Risk

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


29

Certain KONČAR Group companies are exposed to interest rate risk, as a portion of existing
loans is contracted at variable interest rates, while a significant part of the Group’s assets is
non-interest-bearing.
To mitigate this exposure, the Group favours fixed-rate financing arrangements where feasible,
thereby reducing sensitivity to market rate fluctuations. Given the Group’s low overall
indebtedness, its exposure to interest rate volatility is limited, and the estimated financial
impact of reasonably probable changes in interest rates is not considered material.

Credit Risk
Credit risk represents the risk that one party to a contractual relationship will fail to meet its
financial obligations, potentially causing a financial loss to the other party. To mitigate this risk,
the KONČAR Group follows a prudent commercial policy by primarily engaging with creditworthy
counterparties, thereby significantly reducing the likelihood of losses arising from payment
defaults. The Group utilises credit ratings and assessments obtained from specialised rating
agencies, chambers of commerce, and publicly available financial data. Additionally, it
leverages its internal customer database to regularly assess and rank key customer based on
payment history and financial reliability. The impact of credit risk on the Group is continuously
monitored, including any changes in the credit profile of counterparties. As a standard practice,
transactions are executed with financially sound partners, and appropriate payment security
instrumentssuch as letters of credit (L/Cs), bank guarantees, or other forms of collateral
are obtained where necessary.
Exposure to credit risk is primarily influenced by the individual characteristics of each customer.
The Group companies regularly assess expected credit losses on receivables and investments,
and apply impairment allowances in accordance with internal risk evaluation models.

Liquidity Risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that Group companies may be unable to meet their financial obligations
as they fall due. Responsibility for liquidity risk management lies with the Management Boards
of individual Group companies. To mitigate this risk, the Group maintains a disciplined approach
by continuously monitoring projected cash flows and aligning them with actual cash inflows and
outflows, thereby ensuring that short-term and long-term liquidity needs are adequately
covered. KONČAR Group as a whole is not currently exposed to material liquidity risk.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


30

2025 BUSINESS PLAN AND OUTLOOK

At its session held on 17 December 2024, the Supervisory Board of KONČAR Inc., acting on the
proposal of the Management Board, approved the consolidated business plan of the KONČAR
Group for 2025.
The 2025 plan builds on the Group’s exceptionally strong backlog, which is expected to exceed
EUR 2.1 billion by year-end 2024. This solid foundation ensures high revenue visibility and
provides momentum for continued growth in the year ahead.
Total consolidated revenue for 2025 is projected to exceed EUR 1.1 billion, with export sales
expected to remain the dominant source of income. The share of exports in total revenue from
the sale of products and services is forecast to exceed 70%. The European Union will continue
to be the Group’s most important export market, with Germany, Sweden, Norway, and the
Netherlands identified as the key individual countries. Growth is also anticipated across all other
international markets.
Continued implementation of the European Green Deal and rising investments in
decarbonisation, renewable energy, e-mobility, and digital transformation are driving strong
demand for power equipment, rolling stock, railway infrastructure, and smart digital solutions
—all of which represent core strengths of the KONČAR Group. Against this backdrop, KONČAR
has set ambitious targets for 2025, aiming for further growth in revenue and profitability,
increased investment in technology and the development of new products, and a continued
focus on strategic transformation that will further strengthen the Group’s global presence.
Planned capital expenditures (CAPEX) for the year exceed EUR 80 million, with investment
priorities focused on expanding production capacities, acquiring advanced equipment, and
supporting the development of next-generation products.
Looking ahead to the new business year, KONČAR is expected to maintain strong operational
performance, guided by the same strategic priorities—continuing the Group’s transformation
journey, further scaling its technological and production capabilities, fostering innovation, and
investing in people, with the clear objective of positioning KONČAR as the most desirable
employer in its industry.





Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


31

CAPITAL MARKET


Shareholder Structure

The shares of KONČAR d.d. are listed on the Official Market of the Zagreb Stock Exchange under
the ticker KOEI-R-A, ISIN: HRKOEIRA0009. The company maintains a stable and diversified
shareholder base, with the Capital Fund and mandatory and voluntary pension funds
representing the most significant shareholdings.






In 2024, the KOEI-R-A share recorded the strongest growth among all listed companies on the
Zagreb Stock Exchange.
The share reached its record high in late December, closing at EUR 462.00. As at 31 December
2024, the company’s market capitalisation stood at EUR 1,130.8 million, reflecting a 137.5%
increase compared to its market value on the same date in 2023.
Earnings per share (EPS) attributable to the equity holders of the parent company amounted
to EUR 40.29, representing a 121% year-on-year increase. The General Assembly of
Shareholders, held on 12 June 2024, adopted the resolution to pay a dividend of EUR 2.50 per
share to all shareholders.
As at 31 December 2024, KONČAR d.d. held 25,306 treasury shares, representing 0.99% of
the total 2,572,119 issued shares. The nominal value per share is EUR 62.00.

HPB D.D. /KAPITALNI FOND
D.D.; 28,2%
ERSTE & STEIERMARKISCHE
BANK D.D.)/PBZ CO OMF ;
18,0%
OTP BANKA D.D. /ERSTE PLAVI
OMF ; 14,8%
OTP BANKA D.D./AZ OMF ;
14,5%
CERP/REPUBLIKA HRVATSKA ;
2,3% KONČAR d.d./own shares;
1,0%
Other shareholders; 21,2%

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


32








Managerial Transactions

In accordance with Article 19 of Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament
and of the Council of 16 April 2014 on market abuse (Market Abuse Regulation MAR),
and Article 120 of the Rules of the Zagreb Stock Exchange, KONČAR Inc. discloses any
acquisitions or disposals of KONČAR Inc. shares by persons discharging managerial
responsibilities with the Issuer.
Below is an overview of shareholdings in KONČAR Inc. (number of shares) held by
members of the Management Board and Supervisory Board.

KOEI-R-A 31.12.2023 31.12.2024 Indeks
Final price (EUR) 187,00 444,00 237,4
Highest price (EUR) 200,00 462,00 231,0
Lowest price (EUR) 115,00 184,00 160,0
Volume 65.201 122.537 187,9
Turnover (EUR) 10.501.587 39.110.412 372,4
Market capitalisation (EUR) 476.149.872 1.130.784.972 237,5
EPS (EUR) 18,19 40,29 221,5
(profit of the parent company/weighted average number of shares)
237
126
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
Share Price and Index Performance
Indeks KOEI Indeks CROBEX

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


33



No contracts or agreements were concluded in 2024 between members of the Management
Board or Supervisory Board and KONČAR Inc., nor with related parties associated with either
side.



Investor Relations

Throughout 2024, regular webcastconferences were held following each earnings release,
providing timely updates and insights into the Group’s performance. In addition to these
scheduled briefings, the Group actively participated in various domestic and international
investor conferences, and held a significant number of one-on-one and group meetings with
both local and foreign investors.
Ongoing communication with financial analysts and institutional investors has contributed to a
stronger understanding of the Group’s operations, a higher standard of transparency, and
enhanced investment appeal of KONČAR d.d. shares.

All presentations delivered to analysts and investors are publicly available on the company’s
website at: www.koncar.hr/investitori/prezentacije.


Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Reporting

In accordance with the Accounting Act (NN 85/24) and the applicable European Union legal
framework based on the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), KONČAR is
subject to the obligation of preparing a Sustainability Report.
As the parent company, KONČAR d.d. is the designated sustainability reporting entity and
has prepared a consolidated KONČAR Group Sustainability Report, which forms an integral
part of the Annual Report.



Name and last name Number of shares Share in share capital
Gordan Kolak - President of the Management Board 645 0.0252%
Petar Bobek - Member of the Management Board 72 0.0028%
Miki Huljić - Member of the Management Board 299 0.0116%
Josip Lasić - Member of the Management Board 315 0.0122%
Ivan Paić - Member of the Management Board 72 0.0028%
Ivan Bahun - Member of the Management Board (until 19.01.2024) 147 0.0057%
Josip Ljulj - Member of the Management Board (until 19.01.2024) 617 0.0240%
Božidar Poldrugač - Member of the Management Board (until 19.01.2024) 229 0.0089%
Supervisory Board
Name and last name Number of shares Share in share capital
Joško Miliša - President of the Supervisory Board 100 0.0039%

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED MANAGEMENT REPORT


34



Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT
35

CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY
REPORT




1 General information
36
2 Environmental disclosures
83
3 Social matters
120
4 Governance disclosures
157
5 Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (the EU Taxonomy Regulation)
169




Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT
36

General information
ESRS 2 General disclosures
BP-1 General basis for preparation of the sustainability report
This Sustainability Report represents KONČAR Group’s inaugural disclosure prepared in accordance
with the requirements of the Accounting Act and the European Sustainability Reporting Standards
(ESRS), as mandated under the EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD). In compliance
with the Accounting Act, the report is presented as a clearly demarcated section of the Management
Report and encompasses all relevant requirements outlined in Chapter VIII of the Act. Sustainability
reporting across the KONČAR Group is prepared on the same consolidated basis as its financial
statements, encompassing all Group entities.
Within its Sustainability Statement, the Group considers all materially significant segments of the value
chainboth upstream and downstreamwhere its operations give rise to, or are affected by,
environmental, social, or governance-related impacts, risks, and opportunities.
1. Scope of the materiality assessment
The double materiality assessment covers both KONČAR’s own operations and those
elements of the value chain (primarily suppliers, subcontractors, and downstream partners
during the product-use phase) where significant environmental, social, or governance (ESG)
impacts and financial risks or opportunities have been identified.
Based on priority topics emerging from the double materiality assessment, the Group
defines targeted measures and goals to address the most critical areas of risk and
opportunity, in alignment with ESRS standards.
2. Extension of policies, measures, and objectives across the value chain
All pertinent internal policiesincluding, but not limited to, the Code of Conduct, the
Human Rights Policy, and the Environmental Protection Policyare explicitly extended to
the Group’s supply chain, encompassing suppliers, subcontractors, and other business
partners. This ensures alignment with KONČAR’s standards regarding labour conditions,
respect for human rights, environmental stewardship, and ethical business practices.
Strategic targets and action plans adopted by the Group in areas such as decarbonisation,
resource conservation, occupational health and safety, and ethical supplier governance are
designed to promote active engagement across the value chain. These are operationalised
through a combination of contractual provisions, supplier training, and collaborative
initiatives, reinforcing a shared commitment to sustainable and responsible business
conduct.
3. Inclusion of value chain data and metrics
In reporting on sustainability metrics (e.g., greenhouse gas emissions, waste management,
product safety, human rights protection, customer satisfaction), KONČAR incorporates data
from relevant upstream and downstream segments where impacts or risks are deemed
material.
Where direct, verifiable data from supply chain partners are not available, the Group relies
on best-available estimatesguided by relevant methodologiesand works to build
supplier capacity to enhance data reliability and reporting accuracy.

BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
The reporting time horizons applied in this report are defined as short-term (one year), medium-term
(up to five years from the end of the short-term reporting period), and long-term (more than five

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


37

years), except in the context of climate resilience and scenario analysis, where an extended time frame
is used. For further detail, see section E1 Climate Change Approach and Policies.
These timeframes have been selected to align with the nature of KONČAR Group’s activities, its
financial reporting processes, existing internal long-term strategic planning, and the expectations of
external stakeholders regarding forward-looking climate-related disclosures.
For each material sustainability topic, the report sets out near-term targets that reflect short-term
plans, as well as forward-looking ambitions that capture medium-term strategic direction. For the
topic of Climate Impact and Energy Consumption long-term objectives have also been defined.
The preparation of value chain-related metrics follows globally recognised frameworks, such as the
GHG Protocol for calculating KONČAR Group’s carbon footprint, thereby ensuring consistency and
comparability across reporting periods.
Value chain estimates are described in the relevant sections of this Sustainability Report, with details
on methodology and application disclosed accordingly.
In addition to following the ESRS structure, this Report also includes disclosures required under
the Accounting Act and Article 8 of of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament EU
Taxonomy, as an integral component of sustainability reporting, in accordance with Chapter VIII of the
Accounting Act.
The 2024 Sustainability Report also incorporates phase-in provisions as outlined in Appendix C of
ESRS 1. Further information is provided in the ESRS Index section.
Sources of estimation and uncertainty in outcomes
Value chain estimates as well as the sources underpinning these estimations and the related
outcome uncertainties are disclosed within each relevant section of this Sustainability Report. These
disclosures detail the methodologies applied and the assumptions used. Certain data reported under
disclosure requirement E1-6 are based on estimations and may therefore be subject to measurement
uncertainty.
Additionally, any forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain by nature.
Indicators: The thematic standards under the ESRS require the inclusion of quantitative data from the
value chain only for specific metrics. These include:

Greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions associated with all material Scope 3 categoriesfurther
elaborated in section E1-6 on gross GHG emissions across Scopes 1, 2, and 3, as well as overall
GHG totals require data sourced directly from customers, suppliers, business partners, and
other relevant contractual entities.

In instances where direct value chain data is unavailable despite reasonable due diligence, the
Group applies estimation methodologies. These include the use of proxy indicators, sectoral
averages, and secondary datasets from recognised sources, in accordance with applicable
reporting standards.
The rationale for relying on estimated data stems from a combination of structural and operational
challenges across the value chain, including:

The inherent complexity of involving numerous stakeholders and mapping both direct and
indirect business relationships, particularly where procured volumes are measured in
inconsistent or non-standardised units.

Insufficient availability of robust digital tools and platforms to facilitate effective data collection,
exchange, and verification along the supply chain.

The heterogeneity of counterpartiesranging from large corporates to SMEsmany of which
may lack the necessary technical or administrative capacity to respond within reporting
timelines or to deliver data in the required format.

A general shortfall in technical readiness across segments of the value chain, resulting in
limitations in data quality, consistency, and alignment with the qualitative characteristics
required by the ESRS.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


38

For each category under Scope 1, 2, and 3, this report offers a comprehensive overview of the data
sources and methodologies appliedincluding activity data, emission factors, and Global Warming
Potential (GWP) coefficients used in emission calculations. It also includes an evaluation of the
reliability and quality of the reported figures, in line with best practices in non-financial disclosure.
This marks KONČAR Group’s inaugural Sustainability Report prepared in accordance with the European
Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS). Previous reports followed the GRI framework and reflected
a different scope of consolidated reporting entities.
As a result, no year-on-year comparative analysis is providedexcept in the area of Climate Change
and Energy Use where recalculated metrics based on ESRS methodologies are benchmarked against
2023 values.
GOV-1 Role of administrative, supervisory and management bodies
The companies within the Group are legally independent entities, while the Parent Company provides
oversight, strategic direction, and support through the Supervisory Boards and General Assemblies of
the respective companies, in accordance with the Companies Act, the Articles of Association of
KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. for manufacturing and services, and the Articles of association and
Memoranda of incorporation of its member companies. The Parent Company also manages a portion
of assets not allocated to subsidiaries but used, both directly and indirectly, to provide financial
support for the Group's market offerings, products, and equipmentprimarily by serving as a credit-
guarantee facility.
Corporate governance structure is a two - tier board structure, composed of the Supervisory Board and
the Management Board. Together with the General Assembly, and pursuant to the Articles of
Associations and the Companies Act, they constitute the three governance bodies of the Company. The
composition and functioning of the Management Board, Supervisory Board, and the operation of the
General Assembly are governed by the Company’s Articles of Association, in alignment with the
provisions of the Companies Act.
KONČAR Inc. operates under the Corporate Governance Rules, which reflect the Group’s commitment
to the principles of sound governance. These rules articulate the Company’s intent to consistently
uphold best practices in corporate governance through a well-defined business strategy, internal
policies, and responsible management practices, fostering transparency, operational efficiency, and
meaningful engagement with the broader business environment. The Corporate Governance Rules
were established to ensure:
responsible and accountable corporate oversight,
alignment of governance procedures with internationally recognised standards, and
effective monitoring of executive management.
These principles serve as the foundation for promoting high standards of governance and corporate
transparency, safeguarding the interests of shareholders, investors, and stakeholders, while also
supporting employee well-being, sustainable growth, and environmental responsibility.
KONČAR’s Corporate Governance Rules are grounded in national legislation and harmonised with
internationally adopted standards, ensuring their integration into day-to-day business practices.
Provisions regarding the appointment and dismissal of Management and Supervisory Board members
are set out in the Articles of Association and comply with the Croatian Companies Act. The
appointment process is free from any discriminatory restrictions regarding gender, age, education,
professional background, or similar criteria. The powers of Management Board members are defined
in accordance with applicable legislation and further elaborated in the Company’s Articles of
Association and the Rules of Procedure of the Management Board.
General Assembly
The General Assembly acts as the conduit for shareholders to assert their rights in matters of the
company, voicing the collective ambitions of the shareholders which align with the company’s
objectives. It is composed of all shareholders of the company. The work of the General Assembly, its
authority and competence, Shareholders’ rights and the manner in which they are exercised are set

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


39

out in the Company's Articles of Association. The General Assembly is competent for the election and
revocation of the Supervisory Board Members, decides on the distribution of profit, grants discharges
to Management and Supervisory Board Members, appoints auditors and decides on amendments to
the Articles of Association, increase and reduction of share capital and other matters falling under its
competence by law. All resolutions adopted at General Assembly meetings have been duly published in
accordance with applicable legal requirements on the official KONČAR website, as well as via the
Zagreb Stock Exchange and the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA).
Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board is responsible for supervising the management of operations, represents the
Company in dealings with the Management Board and adopts resolutions on matters not falling under
the General Assembly’s competence. Direct management of the Company is not performed by the
Supervisory Board. Rather, the Supervisory Board directs the Management Board when adopting
strategic decisions and setting a governance framework. Certain types of transactions may only be
carried out with the prior approval of the Supervisory Board, as defined by the Articles of Association
of KONČAR Inc.
In accordance with the Corporate Governance Code of the Zagreb Stock Exchange and the Croatian
Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA), in effect since 1 January 2020, the Supervisory Board
of KONČAR is composed predominantly of independent members. These individuals maintain no
business, familial, or other material relationships with the Company, its majority shareholder or
shareholder group, or members of the Management or Supervisory Boards, thereby ensuring their
independence and objectivity.
The Supervisory Board comprises nine members. Five are appointed and dismissed by the General
Assembly, one member is elected by the employees pursuant to the Labour Act. Three members are
appointed by Kapitalni fond d.d. in accordance with the Companies Act and the shareholder rights
vested in the fund, provided it retains ownership of at least 25 percent plus one share of the
Company’s share capital. Should its shareholding fall below this threshold, the number of its
representatives on the Supervisory Board shall be adjusted accordingly. As of the reporting year,
female representation on the Supervisory Board stands at 11 percent.
The President of the Supervisory Board is elected by the Members, who are elected by the General
Assembly. Deputy President is elected by the appointed members of Kapitalni fond d.d., from among
their own ranks. Supervisory Board Members are appointed for a four-year term and may be
reappointed. Members appointed by Kapitalni fond d.d. may be appointed for two consecutive terms
at most.
In accordance with the Resolution of the General Assembly of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. dated
12 July 2016, monthly remuneration for Supervisory Board members is set at 1.5 times the average
gross salary paid at KONČAR in the month preceding the remuneration period. All Supervisory Board
members are entitled to a fixed monthly remuneration, payable from the date of appointment until
the date of cessation of their mandate. To ensure independence and impartiality, remuneration is not
performance-based and does not include any variable component.
Composition of the Supervisory Board till 13 July 2024:
Joško Miliša, President
Darko Horvatin, Deputy President
Branko Lampl, Member
Ivan Milčić, Member
Maja Martinović, Member
Ruža Siluković, Member
Mario Radaković, Member
Zvonimir Savić, Member
Danko Škare, Member




Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


40

Composition of the Supervisory Board as of 13 July 2024
Joško Miliša, President,
Darko Horvatin, Deputy President
Danko Škare, Member
Mario Radaković, Member*
Zdravko Kačić, Member
Igor Filipović, Member
Maja Martinović, Member
Zvonimir Savić, Member
Ruža Siluković, Member
On 29 October 2024, the term of office for Ms Ruža Siluković, employee representative on the
Supervisory Board of KONČAR Inc., expired. Pursuant to the Decision of the KONČAR Inc. Works
Council, dated 17 October 2024, Mr Lovro Jurišić was appointed as the new employee representative
to the Supervisory Board, effective as of 30 October 2024, for a four-year term.
Four committees operate within the Supervisory Board, assisting the Supervisory Board in the
performance of its duties: Audit Committee, Strategic and Business Development Committee,
Nomination Committee and Remuneration Committee.
The Audit Committee conducts detailed analyses of financial statements, assists the Company’s
accounting department, and establishes suitable and effective internal control systems within the
Company. The Committee ensures the integrity of financial information, specifically the validity and
consistency of accounting methods used at the Company and KONČAR Group, including the criteria for
consolidated financial reporting of Group subsidiaries. Moreover, the Committee is tasked with
monitoring the internal controls and risk management system with the aim of allowing the Company to
identify, publicly disclose and appropriately manage the major risks to which it is exposed.
Darko Horvatin serves as the Chair of the Audit Committee, with Mario Radaković and Joško Miliša as
its Members. In 2024, the Audit Committee held three meetings. All Committee Members participated
in the decision-making process at every meeting. During the meetings, the Committee discussed,
adopted resolutions, and made recommendations to the Supervisory Board regarding reports on the
implementation of the Annual Internal Audit Plan, enforcement of the Policy on the Provision of Non-
Audit Services for 2023, oversight of the statutory audit process, and the consolidated and
unconsolidated annual financial statements for 2023. The Committee also issued recommendations for
the approval of those reports and participated in the appointment of the auditor for 2024. The Audit
Committee operates independently and is composed predominantly of members with proven
expertise in the fields of accounting and auditing.
Strategic and Business Development Committee
The Committee is tasked with providing support to the Supervisory Board in strategic planning by:
tracking and evaluating shifts in the business landscape, assessing the Group's objectives for both the
short and long term, aiding in strategic decisions related to acquisitions, joint ventures, restructuring,
and the development of strategic human resources. It consists of five members.
As of 13 July 2024, the Strategic Development and Business Advancement Committee has been
composed as follows: Joško Miliša (Chair), and Igor Filipović, Mario Radaković, Zvonimir Savić, and
Maja Martinović (Members). During 2024, the Committee held two meetings. Prior to 13 July 2024, the
Committee operated in the following composition: Ivan Miličić (Chair), and Branko Lampl, Joško Miliša,
Zvonimir Savić, and Maja Martinović (Members)

Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee is responsible for proposing the terms of contracts for Management
Board members and for defining the structure of their remuneration packages. It is also tasked with
preparing and drafting the Remuneration Policy applicable to both the Management Board and the
Supervisory Board. As of 13 July 2024, the Committee has been composed as follows: Zdravko Kač
(Chair), with Maja Martinović and Igor Filipović serving as Members. In 2024, the Committee held five

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


41

meetings, with all members in attendance. Until 13 July 2024, the Committee operated in the following
composition: Branko Lampl (Chair), and Maja Martinović and Ruža Siluković (Members). Ruža Siluković
ceased her mandate upon the expiry of her term on the Supervisory Board.

Nomination Committee

The The Nomination Committee is responsible for discussing and proposing appointments of
Management Board members to the Supervisory Board. As of 13 July 2024, the Committee is chaired
by Danko Škare, with Darko Horvatin and Ruža Siluković serving as Members. (Ruža Siluković ceased to
be a member upon the expiry of her mandate on the Supervisory Board.) In 2024, the Committee held
one meeting, attended by all members. Until 13 July 2024, the Committee was composed as follows:
Danko Škare (Chair), and Darko Horvatin and Ivan Milčić (Members).
Management Board
The role of the Management Board in managing the Company’s operations is governed by the
Companies Act, the Articles of Association, and KONČAR Electrical Industry Inc.’s internal regulations.
In performing their duties, the Members of the Management Board are required to act with the care
and diligence of a prudent and conscientious businessperson, while always upholding the best interests
of the Company and its shareholders.
As the executive body responsible for the overall management of operations, the Management Board
is appointed and dismissed by the Supervisory Board. Its responsibilities are delineated across business
areas, processes, and markets. The Management Board is accountable for effective risk management
and regularly monitors the Company’s economic, environmental, and social performance during its
meetings.
At its regular sessions, the Supervisory Board evaluates the performance of the Management Board and
the management boards of Group companies, based on key performance indicators and efforts to
uphold and enhance the Company’s corporate reputation.
Through participation in supervisory boards, assemblies, and adherence to other established guidelines,
Management Board members of KONČAR ensure coordination, direction, supervision, and performance
monitoring within Group subsidiaries. It is noted that KONČAR Electrical Industry’s Management Board
members do not receive remuneration for their roles on the supervisory boards of these subsidiaries.
Pursuant to the Company’s Articles of Association, the Management Board may consist of three to seven
members. As at year-end 2024, the Management Board comprised five members. Members are
appointed for a term of up to five years, with the possibility of reappointment without limitation on the
number of terms. Each member independently manages the operations within their designated remit,
acting with the care and diligence of a prudent businessperson, and makes decisions solely in the best
interest of the Company. When matters pertain to key business policy or affect the remit of other
Members, such issues are submitted for collective decision-making by the entire Management Board.
The rights and responsibilities of Management Board Members are defined by their respective
Management Board Service Contracts. The Remuneration Report for the Members of the Management
and Supervisory Boards, prepared in accordance with Article 272. of the Companies Act and the
Company’s adopted Remuneration Policy, includes information on the total remuneration of the
Management Board and will be submitted to the General Assembly for approval.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


42

Members of the Management Board during 2024 were as follows:

Gordan Kolak
President of the
Management Board

Petar Bobek
Member

Miki Huljić
Member

Josip Lasić*
Member

Ivan Paić
Member
Gordan Kolak joined the
Management Board of
KONČAR in 2019 as
Deputy President and
has served as President
of the Management
Board since 2020. Under
his leadership, KONČAR
has achieved significant
growth and made a
strong strategic
breakthrough in the
fields of renewable
energy, digital solutions,
and platform
development.
Professional
background and
additional roles
He has built and applied
his professional
experience as Director
and President of the
Management Boards at
several leading
companies, including
DOK-ING (specialised in
robotic systems for
special applications),
King ICT (ICT systems
integration), Megatrend
and Megatrend
poslovna rješenja (ICT
distribution and
enterprise solutions),
and Dalekovod
Proizvodnja (energy
infrastructure
manufacturing). Earlier
in his career, he served
in the Armed Forces of
the Republic of Croatia
and actively contributed
to the development of
Croatias national
security and defence
system.
He has been awarded
the Homeland War
Memorial Medal, the
United Nations Medal
for his participation in
the peacekeeping
Appointed to the
Management Board of
KONČAR in January 2024,
Petar Bobek brings with
him extensive experience
gained during his previous
role as a Member of the
Management Board of
KONČAR Distribution
and Special Transformers
Inc.
Professional background
and contributions
Member of the
Management Board,
KONČAR Distribution
and Special Transformers
Inc. (20182024).
Director of Distribution
Transformer Production
(20152018).
Area Sales Manager
(20132015).
Education
Bled School of
Management (Senior
Leadership Program).
Faculty of Mechanical
Engineering and Naval
Architecture, University of
Zagreb.

Miki Huljić joined
KONČAR in 2012 as Chief
Financial Officer, and
was appointed Deputy
Member of the
Management Board in
2014. Since August
2016, he has served as a
full Member of the
Management Board.
Professional
background and
contributions

Member of the
Management Board,
KONČAR (since 2016).
Deputy Member of the
Management Board,
KONČAR (2014–201).
Chief Financial Officer,
KONČAR (2012–2014)
Assistant Minister of
Economy, Republic of
Croatia (January
September 2012).
Executive Director of the
Support Division,
Hrvatska pošta,
responsible for
Controlling, Treasury,
Accounting, Asset
Management,
Maintenance, and IT.
Director at Lantea Grupa
and Sportina, overseeing
Croatian operations and
commercial activities
across multiple regional
markets.
Auditor and business
advisor in the fields of
audit, accounting, and
taxation at Progres.
Director of the Analytical
Division at Kaptol
Investment Company,
involved in Croatia’s
early investment fund
development and
coupon privatization
through the closed-end
investment fund SNF.
From 2020 to 2024, Josip
Lasić served on the
Management Board of
KONČAR, where he was
responsible for the area of
finance. He played a key
role in the successful
financial restructuring of
Dalekovod d.d., a process
that culminated in its
recapitalisation and full
integration into the
KONČAR Group.
Professional background
and contributions
Deputy President of the
Supervisory Board,
KONČAR Electrical
Industry Inc. (20162020).
Member of the Audit
Committee, KONČAR –
Electrical Industry Inc.
(20162020).
Education
Faculty of Economics,
University of Zagreb (CFA
(Chartered Financial
Analyst).
Holder of licenses issued
by HANFA (Croatian
Financial Services
Supervisory Agency) for
capital markets,
investment funds, and
pension fund
management.

Ivan Paić joined the
Management Board of
KONČAR at the beginning
of 2024, following his role
as Vice President at
Schneider Electric, where
he was responsible for
global project sales.
Professional background
and contributions
Vice President, Schneider
Electric, Dubai, UAE
(20202024).
Country General Manager
for Croatia, Slovenia, and
Bosnia and Herzegovina,
Schneider Electric (2017
2020).
Operational Marketing
Director for User
Software, Schneider
Electric, France (2011
2015).
Product Manager,
Schneider Electric (2008
2011).
In addition to his
corporate experience, he
serves as a Visiting
Professor of Digital
Transformation at the
Swiss School of Business
and Management Geneva,
at its Zagreb campus.
Education
The Faculty of Electrical
Engineering and
Computing, University of
Zagreb.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


43

mission in Sierra Leone,
and received
recognition from the
Society of American
Military Engineers.
In 2024, he was named
Businessperson of the
Year, based on both the
expert jurys selection
and the public vote
conducted by Večernji
list and Poslovni
dnevnik.
Edusation
Faculty of Mechanical
Engineering and Naval
Architecture, University
of Zagreb.
Faculty of Engineering,
University of Rijeka

Director of Finance and
Controlling at Badel
1862, Tekstilpromet, and
Excelsa Holding, the
Croatian holding
company of the
Andronico Luksić Group.
He is the author of more
than ten professional
articles on the
application of
International Accounting
Standards, personal
income tax, corporate
profit tax, and VAT.
Education
Faculty of Economics,
University of Zagreb
*On 18 October 2024, a meeting of the Supervisory Board of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. was held, during which Mr.
Josip Lasić, Management Board Member responsible for finance, submitted his resignation effective 31 December 2024, due
to his appointment to a new position outside the KONČAR Group. At the same meeting, Mr. Mario Radaković submitted his
resignation as a member of the Supervisory Board, also effective 31 December 2024, and was appointed as Management
Board Member for Finance for the term commencing on 1 January 2025 and expiring on 21 January 2028. Mr. Radaković had
served as a member of the Supervisory Board of KONČAR Inc. since 2020. *
GOV-2 Information provided to, and sustainability matters addressed
by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory
bodies
KONČAR Group’s governance structure is designed to ensure that both the Management Board and
the Supervisory Board provide oversight and strategic direction with respect to the organisation’s
overarching sustainability goals, while operational-level management is tasked with the execution of
thematic targets and performance indicators.
This governance architecture facilitates a clearly delineated allocation of responsibilities:
The Supervisory Board provides strategic oversight by assessing progress toward overarching
sustainability objectives and reviewing initiatives aligned with the Group’s long-term
sustainability agenda.
The Management Board is responsible for formulating targeted measures and allocating the
necessary financial and organisational resources to ensure effective execution of the
sustainability strategy.
Operational management teams across the Group's business units are tasked with implementing
these measures and continuously monitoring key performance indicators (KPIs) across
environmental, social, and governance (ESG) dimensions to track impact and progress.
Given that 2024 represents the inaugural year of implementing the double materiality assessment
framework, the KONČAR Group will, during the course of 2025, establish a formalised performance
monitoring mechanism to reinforce the integrity and effectiveness of its sustainability governance
model. This framework will encompass:
Clearly delineated lines of accountability, ensuring that all governance bodiesat both strategic
and operational levelsare assigned explicit responsibilities for decision-making, oversight, and
performance evaluation

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


44

Structured and periodic reporting processes, through which operational management delivers
regular updates to the Management and Supervisory Boards, outlining progress against
sustainability objectives, emerging challenges, and achieved outcomes
A defined set of qualitative and quantitative performance indicators, including key KPIs,
providing an objective basis for evaluating progress toward overarching and specific
sustainability goals
Mechanisms for corrective action, whereby any material deviation from established targets
prompts timely intervention by the relevant governance body, including the reallocation of
resources, revision of action plans, or recalibration of strategic priorities
In line with established internal procedures, the Management Board played an active role throughout
all stages of identifying sustainability-related impacts, risks, and opportunities. This included the
mapping of relevant stakeholders and validation of material topics, culminating in the formal approval
of the assessment outcomes in October 2024.
By reviewing and endorsing the final outputs of the double materiality assessment, the Management
Board formally assumed oversight for the governance of significant impacts, risks, and opportunities
across the Group.
Building upon these outcomes and aligned with the KONČAR Group’s overarching Sustainable Business
Strategy, the Management Board adopted the Group’s Sustainable Development Policy on 10
December 2024. This Policy comprehensively addresses all material sustainability matters and reflects
the Board’s long-term commitment to responsible value creation.
The full scope of the double materiality processincluding the identification of significant impacts,
risks and opportunities, as well as the adoption of the Policywas transparently communicated to
both the Workers’ Council and the Supervisory Board of KONČAR.

GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive
schemes
The remuneration of the Management Board of KONČAR Inc. is governed by contractual agreements
entered into between each Management Board member and the Chair of the Supervisory Board. The
remuneration framework is considered commensurate with the Company’s strategic positioning and
overall performance. It comprises both fixed and variable components.
Information on the total remuneration and allowances of KONČAR’s Management Board members is
disclosed in the audited annual financial statements and in the Remuneration Report, which is
approved by the General Assembly of the Company.
The Remuneration Policy and the Remuneration Report for Management and Supervisory Board
members are published on the Company’s website and form part of the General Assembly convening
materials.
At present, no specific sustainability-linked incentive mechanisms are in place for KONČAR Group
Management Board members. However, as numerous sustainability topics are structurally embedded
within the Group’s strategic priorities and operational goalsand these goals are reflected in existing
incentive schemesthere is evidence of indirect integration of sustainability considerations within
current remuneration structures.
In line with the Group’s evolving ESG strategy, KONČAR intends to define ESG-specific strategic
objectives for Management Board members during 2025, with the aim of formally integrating these
targets into the Remuneration Policy by 2026.
Within the Group’s affiliated companies, executive compensation is governed by contractual
arrangements comprising fixed and variable components. The variable element is contingent on the
achievement of pre-established key performance indicators (KPIs), structured into three categories:
consolidated financial objectives at the Group level, company-specific financial targets, and non-

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


45

financial performance indicatorsensuring a balanced and performance-driven remuneration
framework.

GOV-4 Statement on due diligence
KONČAR Group implements its due diligence process through the following key activities:
Identification of sustainability risks assessing the impact of business activities
Stakeholder engagement ongoing dialogue with customers, investors, and regulators
Monitoring the effectiveness of sustainability measures continuous progress measurement

KONČAR Group implements a comprehensive due diligence system for identifying, assessing, and
managing environmental, social, and governance (ESG) risks across its entire value chain. This system
is embedded within the Group’s double materiality assessment and aligned with ESRS 2
requirements, the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), and recognised international
best practices.
Key Elements of the
Sustainability Due Diligence
Framework
Corresponding Section in the Sustainability Report
a) Integration of sustainability
due diligence into governance,
strategy, and the business
model
GOV-1 Governance roles and responsibilities)
GOV-2 Oversight of key ESG risks and opportunities (IROs)
SBM-1 Business model and sustainability strategy
SBM-3 Double materiality methodology
b) Stakeholder engagement in
all key steps of the due diligence
process
GOV-2 Engagement of the management and supervisory
boards in stakeholder communication and stakeholder
mapping
SBM-3 Stakeholder-informed materiality results
IRO-1 Impact and risk assessment process
c) Identification and assessment
of adverse impacts
SBM-3 Methodology and findings from the double
materiality process
IRO-1 Detailed assessment of impacts and risks
d) Implementation of measures
to address identified negative
impacts
E1-3 Climate adaptation and mitigation action plans
E2-3 Water management
E5-2 Resource efficiency and circular economy
S1-4Employee and human rights protections
S4-4 Impacts on consumers and end users
e) Monitoring of outcomes and
stakeholder communication
GOV-2 Oversight and communication framework for key
stakeholder engagement
Environmental due diligence considerations
The Group regularly conducts climate-related risk assessments using ESRS E1 scenario analysis
methodologies. Scenarios based on Representative Concentration Pathways (RCPs) and Shared
Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs) are applied to evaluate both physical and transitional risks and the
business model’s resilience to regulatory and market shifts. These assessments are systematically
incorporated into the broader risk management strategy.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


46

KONČAR also mandates ESG compliance across the supply chain, with particular emphasis on
adherence to ISO 14001 Environmental Management Standards. In the event of non-compliance,
corrective action plans are promptly initiated.
Social due diligence considerations
KONČAR conducts comprehensive human rights due diligence across its supply chain, with a particular
focus on sectoral and geopolitical risks such as forced labour, child labour, and discriminatory
practices. The supplier assessment process includes the identification of high-risk jurisdictions and
requires formal declarations of compliance with international human rights standards.
To reinforce these safeguards, each entity within the KONČAR Group carries out regular internal audits
of working conditions, with a view to ensuring continuous adherence to the core labour standards of
the International Labour Organization (ILO). Furthermore, a secure and confidential whistleblowing
mechanism is in place to facilitate the timely detection and mitigation of potential adverse social
impacts.
Management of due diligence processes
KONČAR Group has established a sustainability risk management system that is integrated into the
Group’s central risk register and aligned with the double materiality assessment process, in accordance
with the requirements of the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) and the Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).
Due diligence on third-party relationships is systematically conducted in accordance with the Group’s
Code of Business Conductparticularly in contexts involving high-risk jurisdictions or counterparties
subject to international sanctions. The process includes an initial risk screening, ongoing performance
monitoring, and clearly defined remediation and escalation procedures in cases where material risks or
non-compliance are detected.
GOV5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability
reporting

KONČAR Group places strategic emphasis on the continual advancement of its integrated Enterprise
Risk Management (ERM) framework, which serves as a cornerstone of its corporate governance
architecture. This system is designed to proactively identify, evaluate, and manage the full spectrum of
risksstrategic, operational, financial, and sustainability-relatedto which the Group is exposed. Its
ultimate purpose is to safeguard long-term value creation while reinforcing stakeholder trust.
At the level of the parent company, KONČAR d.d., risk governance is guided by the Group’s Risk
Management Policy (2023), which is aligned with the ISO 31000:2018 standard and ERM best practices.
The methodology ensures that risk oversight is structurally embedded into business processes,
enabling a holistic and forward-looking approach.
The policy articulates a risk management model grounded in the following internationally recognised
principles (HRN ISO 31000):
Embedded across all levels of decision-making and operational activity
Systematic and consistent, facilitating reliable and comparable outcomes
Contextualised, taking into account both internal capabilities and the external environment
Participatory, ensuring the timely engagement of relevant stakeholders
Adaptable, responding dynamically to an evolving risk landscape
Informed, drawing upon the best available datahistoric, real-time, and anticipatory
Human-centric, recognising the role of cultural and behavioural factors

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


47

Continuously refined, based on institutional learning and adaptive feedback
Risk identification, analysis, prioritisation, and mitigation procedures are applied comprehensively,
with full participation from all organisational units. Based on this methodology, the Group’s Risk
Catalogue 2024 was compiled, outlining critical exposures and associated mitigation strategies, along
with designated risk owners. This catalogue undergoes an annual review cycle that includes an
assessment of control effectiveness.
The Management Board holds ultimate accountability for the integrity and performance of the ERM
system and provides an annual report on its effectiveness to the Audit Committee.
The Internal Audit function, informed by identified risk clusters and strategic priorities, develops both
annual and multi-year audit plans. These are reviewed and adopted by the Supervisory Board upon the
recommendation of the Audit Committee. The 20252028 audit cycle includes focused reviews of
sustainability governance, corporate oversight, and human capital processes.
Audit findings and implementation progress are reported biannually to the Management Board, the
Audit Committee, and the Supervisory Board.
The Audit Committee plays a critical oversight role in verifying that key risk exposures are
transparently disclosed and managed in accordance with best practice. It ensures that the internal
control environment remains robust and aligned with the Group’s evolving risk profile. Audit findings
are regularly reported to the Supervisory Board.

SBM-1 Strategy, business model, and value chain
Key elements of the sustainability strategy and its impact on business operations

Through the KONČAR Group Sustainability Strategy 20242026, the Group embeds sustainability
across its operations by articulating strategic priorities that align environmental, social, and
governance objectives with long-term value creation.

These priorities are reflected in the following strategic goals, as defined in the 2024 2026
Sustainability Strategy:
Strategic objective 1: Reduction of Scope 1 and 2 emissions, initiating net-zero transition
Strategic objective 2: Reducing waste and promoting resource efficiency

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


48

Strategic objective 3: Implementing a safe and healthy working environment for all employees
and associates
Strategic objective 4: Promoting inclusion, diversity and equal opportunity
Strategic objective 5: Fostering career advancement and professional growth for employees
Strategic objective 6: Fostering youth engagement and cultivating KONČAR's image as a
desirable employer
Strategic objective 7: Consistently investing in the development and life quality of local
communities
Strategic objective 8: Committing to responsible and ethical management and integrate
sustainability into business operations
Strategic objective 9: Safeguarding ethical integrity and conformity to KONČAR’s values in the
supply chain

Description of key product groups and markets
In 2024, the KONČAR Group recorded robust growth across all principal business lines, underpinned by
increased investment flows into decarbonisation, renewable energy infrastructure, e-mobility
solutions, and digital transformation. This reporting period was characterised by the deliberate
evolution of the Group’s offering—marked by the accelerated development of digital and green
technologiescoupled with a gradual phase-out of traditional products with a higher environmental
footprint. KONČAR’s core solutions, products, and services span the following strategic business areas:
Electricity generation
KONČAR Group successfully delivers comprehensive, integrated solutions for electricity
generationcovering the construction of new facilities, as well as the upgrade, modernisation,
and expansion of existing hydropower and solar plants. These efforts are focused on improving
reliability and efficiency in power production while supporting the decarbonisation goals of
clients and partners. KONČAR independently develops, designs, and manufactures high-
performance power equipment and auxiliary systems. Strategically positioned at the forefront
of the energy transition, the Group remains committed to advancing clean and sustainable
electricity generation, with a focus on renewable energy sources. Key areas of focus include the
construction and revitalisation of hydropower plants, as well as the design and implementation of
solar and wind energy projects. The scope of services covers the entire project lifecycle from
equipment production and systems integration to maintenance and technical support from
equipment production and systems integration to maintenance and technical support.
Notable achievements KONČAR Group continued to expand its renewable energy portfolio in 2024,
particularly in the solar and wind sectors, by actively engaging in the design and equipment delivery for
new generation facilities. Noteworthy progress was achieved through several high-impact projects. A
major milestone was the successful completion of the revitalisation of a cascade of three hydropower
plants on the Inn River in Central Europe, resulting in the installation of 13 new generators. The Group
also entered a new market segment by securing a landmark contract for the refurbishment of the
Vidraru Hydropower Plant (4×67 MVA) in Romania. Located on the Argeș River, Vidraru is one of the
country’s key hydro facilities, and the revitalisation—valued at approximately EUR 80 million for
KONČAR’s share—is expected to enhance performance, extend the plant’s operational life, and
strengthen Romania’s energy system. The Group further reinforced its presence in Northern Europe,
securing contracts for the supply of a new generator and the refurbishment of the Svarthålsforsen
hydropower plant in Sweden, as well as the Nuojua hydropower plant in Finland. Additional
accomplishments included the partial refurbishment of the Mtera Hydropower Plant (45 MW) in
Tanzania, the construction of the Črnkovci solar power plant in Croatia, and the completion of the
BETO Hungrana solar project in Hungary—marking KONČAR’s first export initiative in the renewables
segment. In Bulgaria, the EBRD-funded revitalisation of a hydropower cascadeincluding RHE

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


49

Belmeken, HPP Sestrimo, and HPP Momina Klisurawas successfully concluded. In Austria, the newly
constructed run-of-river power plant in Gratkorn was commissioned, featuring two KONČAR-
manufactured generators, each with a rated power of 7 MVA. Further strengthening its role in the
energy transition, KONČAR commenced the design and construction of the SE Lipik solar power plant in
Croatia. This non-integrated facility, developed in collaboration with the City of Lipik, is part of a
broader initiative to build sustainable energy infrastructure and reduce the carbon footprint of power
generation. One of the Group’s most significant undertakings to date began with the launch of
refurbishment works at the Haditha Hydropower Plant in Iraq (6×128 MVA). Valued at EUR 65 million,
this strategically important project is being implemented in consortium with the Iraqi company Al
Rashak and involves multiple KONČAR subsidiaries. The year also saw the commencement of full
equipment delivery for the replacement of the first generator unit at HPP Senj, initiating the broader
revitalisation of the plant. In addition, KONČAR signed a turnkey contract with the Croatian
Transmission System Operator (HOPS d.d.) for the reconstruction of the Velebit Pumped-Storage
Hydropower Plant, with several Group companies contributing to its realisation.
Transmission and distribution of electricity
KONČAR Group delivers end-to-end, turnkey solutions across the entire electricity transmission value
chainfrom the engineering and construction of high-voltage transformer substations to the
production of key equipment including power transformers, circuit breakers, disconnectors, and
measuring equipment. The Group continues to construct next-generation, digital, and environmentally
sustainable substations, while simultaneously undertaking the reconstruction, expansion, and
modernisation of existing facilities at voltage levels ranging from 110 kV to 420 kV. In the distribution
segment, KONČAR develops compact digital substations for diverse applications, operating at voltage
levels from 6.3 kV to 40.5 kV. These facilities are equipped with in-house manufactured components
and proprietary digital solutions. In 2024, the Group successfully completed a turnkey engineering
project for the reconstruction of the 130 kV PT60 Flarken substation in Sweden. Another key milestone
was the completion of a transformer substation for Rimac Campus, which now supplies power to the
facility’s production and battery testing operations. Additionally, KONČAR delivered the first batch of
specialised offshore transformers to the German company 50Hertz for the Ostwind 3 project in the
Baltic Sea.
In 2024, KONČAR was designated as an approved partner by Swedish grid operator Ellevio, with a
major contract secured for the construction of a 420/145 kV substation in Tando (project value:
approx. EUR 11.6 million). KONČAR’s proprietary technologies are also enabling deeper integration of
renewables into national gridsfor example, 120 MVA transformers for grid-stabilising battery
systems in Germany. High-capacity autotransformers (up to 800 MVA) produced by KONČAR have
been deployed in Denmark’s Thor offshore wind project (1 GW) and throughout Sweden’s transmission
system. The Group’s companies also participate in the development of high-voltage transmission lines
in Norway, Sweden, and Germany. Through its subsidiary Dalekovod, the Group has won four major
design contracts from Svenska kraftnät, Sweden’s national transmission system operator. These
projects form part of a broader upgrade to Sweden’s 400 kV overhead line infrastructure. For Ellevio,
KONČAR delivered ten distribution transformers (100 and 800 kVA) with low-carbon footprint cores. In
collaboration with Norwegian TSO Statnett, Dalekovod is building the eastern section of the Blåfalli
Gismarvik line, a 60 km stretch featuring 160 lattice steel towers, including technically demanding fjord
crossings. The EUR 60 million contract includes the Åkrafjorden and Stordalsvatnet spans, each nearly
two kilometres in length. Meanwhile, in Germany, Dalekovod has been awarded a key portion of
section D of the LandesbergenBorken transmission project for TenneT, covering a 30-kilometre
stretch between substations Berghausen and Borken. The scope of this phase, valued at EUR 30
million, includes full reconstruction of the overhead line infrastructure. In Norway, Dalekovod was also
selected as the most competitive bidder for the construction of a new 420 kV overhead transmission

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
50 
 
line along the VikSogndal corridor. The project entails dismantling the existing 300 kV line and
constructing a new 420 kV transmission line spanning 12.5 kilometres.
Domestically, multiple 110 kV substations were reconstructed using new GIS systems and
transformers. The Group continues to pioneer eco-innovation through biodegradable insulating fluids
in transformers and expanded use of digital controlsstrengthening both system reliability and
environmental performance. 
To support rising demand, a strategic partnership with Siemens Energy was formalised in July 2024
with the establishment of KONČAR – Transformer Tanks, a joint venture (60% KONČAR ownership)
focused on meeting global demand for transformer tanks. A state-of-the-art production facility is being
built in Sesvetski Kraljevec to manufacture approximately 160 large transformer tanks annually. 
In recognition of its commitment to innovation, KONČAR  Electrical Engineering Institute was awarded
the “Slavko Krajcar” Award for its LAVESP project, a high-tech lab, one of only a few such high-tech
laboratories globally. It is pivotal for high-voltage equipment testing, particularly for HVDC components
essential to the green transition, such as long-distance and subsea energy transmission and offshore
wind integration.
Within the electricity distribution segment KONČAR is recognised as a leading supplier of distribution
and special transformers, medium-voltage equipment, and smart grid solutions. Its product portfolio
includes standard and special-purpose transformers, compact substations, switchgear, and advanced
low-voltage monitoring and control systems.  
Over the past decade, KONČAR has delivered more than 10,000 distribution transformers to key
European markets, including Italy. In 2024, the Group marked several strategic milestones. In Greece, a
contract was secured for the delivery of 102 distribution transformers (6301000 kVA) for the
country’s largest urban regeneration initiative, the Ellinikon project. In parallel, the Group developed
high-specification grounding transformers tailored to meet the demanding environmental conditions
of the Saudi Arabian market.
As part of its commitment to sustainable innovation, KONČAR also introduced the GREEN LINE series of
instrument transformers. The first 22 units from this series were delivered in 2024 for a solar power
plant project in Latvia, reinforcing the Group’s orientation toward eco-conscious solutions and next-
generation grid technologies.
Beyond the production of new equipment, KONČAR provides a comprehensive portfolio of services,
including the refurbishment and revitalisation of existing transmission and distribution infrastructure,
as well as 24/7 on-site support. By deploying high-quality KONČAR systems, transmission and
distribution operators worldwide are ensuring secure grid integration of an ever-growing share of
renewable energy sources, while optimising network efficiency and reducing system losses.
A flagship project in 2024 included the completion and installation of 42 kilometres of 110 kV
submarine cables, connecting the Croatian islands of Krk, Cres, Lošinj, Brač, Hvar, and Korčula.
Delivered for the Croatian Transmission System Operator (HOPS), the project has been designated a
strategic national investment by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and included
on the official List of Strategic Projects by the Government of the Republic of Croatia. The cables
feature cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) insulation, representing a significant environmental
advancement for the Adriatic Sea and coastlinecritical to preserving the ecological value and
economic sustainability of the region.
In 2024, all KONČAR Group business segments reported year-on-year growth, with electricity
transmission and distribution maintaining its position as the Group’s principal growth driver. 
 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
51 
 
Urban mobility and infrastructure  
In the field of urban mobility KONČAR Group offers a diversified portfolio encompassing electric 
locomotives, battery-electric multiple units (BEMU), battery-powered railcars (BMR), electric multiple
units (EMU), diesel-electric multiple units (DMU), low-floor trams, and specialised service vehicles.
Beyond rail vehicle production, KONČAR’s expertise extends to the design, development, and
manufacturing of essential subsystems and components, including power and measurement
transformers, control and communication systems, static converters for main and auxiliary drives,
advanced control and signalling devices, traction motors, and critical structural elements such as car
bodies and bogies.
In 2024, the Group achieved important milestones in this segment. HŽ Cargo commissioned the major
overhaul and thyristor modernisation of a third Class 1141 locomotiveoriginally produced by
KONČAR in the 1970s. A new regional train entered regular service, marking the completion of an EU
co-financed procurement project involving 21 trains11 for suburban and 10 for regional services
worth EUR 112 million (excluding VAT). With this, HŽ Passenger Transport (HŽPP) now operates a fleet
of over 60 trains manufactured by KONČAR. The strategic partnership with HŽPP was further
strengthened through the signing of a new contract for the delivery of six diesel-electric multiple units
intended to connect Split and Zagreb. This EUR 57.3 million project is financed by the European
Investment Bank. Additionally, KONČAR signed a follow-up contract with Zagreb Electric Tram (ZET) for
the supply of 20 shorter low-floor trams, building on the delivery of more than 140 such trams already
in operation, which are regularly maintained in cooperation with ZET. At the InnoTrans 2024 fair,
KONČAR unveiled two new high-tech vehicles: a battery-powered multiple unit accompanied by a
dedicated charging station, and a specialised measuring train. These innovations clearly demonstrated
KONČAR's capacity to develop advanced, sustainable public transport solutions—on par with Europe’s
most recognised manufacturers. These vehicles represent some of the most complex and advanced
technological products developed within Croatia’s industrial sector. KONČAR’s strong international
presence was underscored by the delivery of 14 low-floor trams to Liepāja, Latvia, reinforcing its
position on the global urban mobility map.
In the broader sphere of urban infrastructure, KONČAR delivers advanced systems for railway and
tramway networks, EV charging infrastructure, and smart city grids. The Group supports public
transport transformation through the construction and upgrade of tram tracks, overhead contact lines,
and traction substations, and integrates intelligent energy management solutions tailored to the
evolving needs of urban centres. In 2024, KONČAR contributed to the EUR 45 million modernisation of
Osijek’s tram infrastructure, enabling the network to accommodate new energy-efficient rolling stock.
The Group is also expanding its role in reducing maritime emissions through the development of shore-
to-ship power systems, enabling docked vessels to draw electricity from the grid rather than using
diesel generators. Furthermore, in the field of smart cities and microgrids, KONČAR is actively
deploying proprietary solutions for local energy production, storage, and consumption optimisation.
Through this multidisciplinary approachlinking rolling stock with critical enabling infrastructure
KONČAR continues to empower cities to evolve their public transport systems into sustainable,
resilient, and future-ready networks, while maximising the use of in-house technologies and
innovation.
Digital solutions and platforms  
For over four decades, the KONČAR Group has been at the forefront of developing digital solutions and
software platforms for the management of power systems, critical infrastructure, and urban networks.
The Group’s digital strategy places a strong emphasis on projects in green energy and digital
transformation, offering comprehensive support across the entire project lifecyclefrom research and
planning to the implementation and maintenance of sophisticated digital systems. KONČAR leverages
advanced platforms for automated supervision, control, and maintenance of energy, transport, and
utility infrastructures. Core service offerings include the development of SCADA/DMS systems, smart

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
52 
 
city applications, IoT platforms for equipment condition monitoring (e.g., transformers),
cybersecurity solutions, and data integration frameworks. The revitalised SCADA system for Albania’s
transmission system operator has been successfully completed and integrated into their existing
infrastructure.
In 2024, KONČAR achieved a number of notable international milestones – The KONČAR TMS
transformer monitoring system) was successfully deployed in a pilot project in New Zealand, designed
to monitor conductor conditions in aging transformers still in operation. The project was widely
recognised for its precision and reliability, opening opportunities for further international
deployments. In Spain, two contracts were completed for prominent transformer manufacturers,
delivering three monitoring systems. New market entries were also secured in the Philippines and
Taiwan, with deliveries scheduled for 2025. A landmark agreement was signed with ELIA Transmission
Belgium, a member of ENTSO-E, to provide configuration and testing services for CGMES 3.0 network
model export as part of their SCADA/EMS upgrade. Domestically, the MCM generator monitoring
system was deployed as part of the comprehensive revitalisation of the Senj hydropower plant. The
Group also acquired a majority stake in Adnet d.o.o., thereby broadening its strategic capabilities
across the supply of equipment, network infrastructure engineering, and mission-critical applications
for monitoring and control of essential infrastructure. This acquisition notably enhances KONČAR’s
service portfolio, including Service Level Agreements (SLAs), further strengthening long-term customer
partnerships in the domain of critical and urban infrastructure. Recognition for KONČAR’s innovation in
the digital sector included the Game Changer Award 2024 for Cybersecurity Project of the Year 
(KONČAR PROZA Station) and the MIPRO ICT Award for Business Excellence for a series of advanced
digital products.
Additionally, through the EU’s Digital Europe Programme, the Group secured co-financing for future
initiatives focused on artificial intelligence and cyber resilience. By aligning digital transformation with
sustainability goals and leveraging proprietary algorithms, cloud-based architectures, and data
centres, KONČAR enables energy companies, cities, and industrial clients to enhance operational
efficiency, reduce costs, and advance climate objectives. This integrated, forward-looking approach
ensures KONČAR’s continued competitiveness and sustainable growth in the global digital solutions
arena.
 
Key markets and customers
KONČAR boasts a proven track record in more than 130 countries worldwide, with core export
destinations concentrated in the European Union, Southeast Europe, the Middle East, and Asia. 
  Primary customer segments include national electric utilities, transmission and distribution
system operators, industrial complexes, railway operators, and infrastructure investors.
  The  European  Union  remains  the  Group’s  most  significant  market,  with  Germany,  Sweden, 
Austria, Norway, and the Netherlands accounting for the largest share of contracted export
value. As of 2024, EU member states collectively represent 74.2% of total export revenue. 
 
Workforce by region
As of 31 December 2024, KONČAR Group employed a total of 5,503 individuals, with the vast majority
of its workforce based in the Republic of Croatia. The distribution of employees by geographic region is
as follows:
  Croatia: Over 95% of KONČAR’s workforce is based in Croatia, across Group entities engaged in
manufacturing, research and development, and administrative operations.
  Europe:  A smaller segment of  employees  is  positioned  within  EU-based branch and  project
offices, primarily serving sales and engineering roles.
  Other regions: KONČAR also maintains a project-based presence in the Middle East, Africa, and 
the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region, with employees primarily engaged through specific international 
project deployments.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
53 
 
Revenue breakdown by business segment and corresponding ESRS sectors  
 Business Segment
Revenue Share
(%)*
Core Products and Services 
Electricity generation 
8.52% 
Manufacturing and refurbishment of generators;
construction and modernisation of hydropower
plants; solar power plant development; 
production of inverters and wind turbines;
system operation, maintenance, and technical
services.
Transmission and distribution
of electricity 
76.20% 
Comprehensive solutions for high- and medium-
voltage electricity infrastructure, including the
production and sale of power, distribution,
special-purpose and instrument transformers;
overhead lines; turnkey substations; transformer
tanks; primary and secondary equipment for grid
applications; low-voltage switchgear; condition
monitoring systems; diagnostics; testing; and
technical supervision.
  Transmission
27.40%
 
  Distribution
48.80%
 
Urban mobility and
infrastructure 
10.00% 
Design, manufacture, and maintenance of rail
vehicles (e.g., trains, trams); development of
railway infrastructure and urban infrastructure
solutions including roads, lighting, and other
public assets. 
  Mobility
6.42%
 
  Infrastructure
3.58%
 
Digital solutions and
platforms 
2.43% 
Development and delivery of digital products
and services, including SCADA/DMS systems,
digital twins, ICT infrastructure, industrial
digitalisation solutions, and smart city
technologies.
Other
2.85% 
Solutions that can't be included in business
segment categories
* Related to note 3 Sales revenues in the consolidated financial report of the KONČAR Group 
   

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
54 
 
Business model and value chain
Key inputs and strategic resource management
People and knowledge 
o  Specialised workforce: KONČAR Group consistently invests in attracting, developing,
and retaining specialised engineers, technicians, and experts across its core
segmentspower systems, rail solutions, and digital infrastructure.
o  Competence development: Through strategic partnerships with technical faculties
and research institutions, the Group delivers mentoring programmes, internships, and
lifelong learning initiatives aimed at continuous upskilling and fostering innovation.
Materials and components 
o  Procurement of key parts: In high-tech segments such as power transformers,
generators, motors, digital systems, and rail equipment, KONČAR collaborates with
certified and vetted suppliers who meet rigorous standards of quality, reliability, and 
sustainability.
o  Supplier engagement: Long-term partnerships are cultivated with providers of metal
components, copper, steel, and electronic assemblies, with a focus on upholding
human rights, adhering to safety standards, and reducing carbon footprint across the
supply chain. 
Technology and innovation 
o  Research and Development (R&D): A substantial share of investment is directed
toward proprietary laboratories, R&D centres, and innovation-driven projects. Key
areas include clean energy, green transformers, smart grids, remote monitoring of
power infrastructure, and next-generation hybrid and battery-powered trains.
o  Digital platforms: KONČAR develops advanced SCADA and IoT solutions for real-time
monitoring, remote control, and cybersecurity in critical infrastructure settings. 
Capital and financial resources 
o  Internal funding and reinvestment: Earnings are reinvested in capacity expansion
and technological advancement, while maintaining a prudent dividend policy that
supports long-term growth.
o  External financing: The Group maintains robust collaboration with financial
institutions for project financing, underpinned by transparent sustainability disclosures
that foster investor confidence and alignment with sustainable finance expectations. 
Energy and infrastructure 
o  Sustainable energy strategy: Investments are directed towards renewable sources, 
including rooftop photovoltaic systems at manufacturing sites, thereby reducing
dependency on external suppliers and lowering the Group’s overall carbon footprint.
In alignment with its environmental, social, and sustainability commitments, KONČAR
is a certified user of ZelEna unique product that ensures all electricity consumed
within the Republic of Croatia is sourced exclusively from renewable energy.
o  Resource management: Continuous process optimisation is undertaken to reduce
consumption of water, energy, and raw materials, and to implement efficient waste
management practices such as recycling of metals and electronic components. 
 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
55 
 
Stakeholder value creation and performance outcomes
Products and services 
o  Power system solutions: The Group delivers end-to-end engineering, manufacturing, 
and modernisation of substations, power and instrument transformers, and full-scale
hydropower, solar, and wind installations. These solutions ensure reliable, secure, and
sustainable energy supply for end-users while providing long-term financial viability
and reduced risk exposure for investors.
o
 
Rail  vehicles
:  KONČAR’s  portfolio  of  low-floor  trams,  electric,  battery-electric,  and
hybrid multiple unitsentirely developed in-houseoffers advanced public transport
solutions.  These  contribute  to  improved  service  quality,  lower  lifecycle  costs,  and
significant reductions in environmental impact.
o  Digital platforms: SCADA systems, IoT-enabled infrastructure monitoring platforms,
and cybersecurity solutions enhance resilience, efficiency, and operational safety
across critical infrastructure networks.
Socioeconomic impact 
o  For customers: Competitive and forward-looking solutions that reduce operational
expenditure, improve energy performance, and facilitate the transition to a low-
carbon economy.
o  For investors: Strong business growth, robust financial performance, and transparent 
corporate governance aligned with ESG principles.
o  For employees and communities: Provision of high-quality employment, investment 
in lifelong learning and emerging talent, strategic collaboration with academic
institutions, and promotion of inclusive economic development through local supplier
partnerships and community engagementall underpinned by a strong commitment
to environmental stewardship and climate resilience.
Anticipated benefits and continuous enhancement 
o  Customers and strategic partners: Enhanced supply security, reduced
environmental footprint, and dependable after-sales service. 
o  Stakeholders at large: Tangible contributions to the green industrial transition,
strengthened export performance, and KONČAR’s positioning as a regional technology 
leader in the sustainable infrastructure domain.
 
Key characteristics of the upstream and downstream value chain and KONČAR Group’s strategic
position
Upstream segment (suppliers and partners) 
o  Strategic suppliers: The Group relies on a network of established suppliersprimarily
based in the European marketfor the provision of critical components such as sheet
metal, electromehanical and electronic parts, and other industrial materials essential
to high-tech manufacturing.
o  Supply chain risk management: Sustainability due diligence is fully embedded in
supplier selection and management. This includes systematic monitoring of
compliance with human rights and labour standards, as well as anti-corruption
protocols.
o  Innovation partnerships: Beyond contractual collaborations, KONČAR fosters long-
standing relationships with academic and research institutions to support the co-
creation of next-generation technologies.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
56 
 
Downstream segment (customers, distributors, end users) 
o  Customer base: Key customers include national utilities, transmission and 
distribution system operators, railway companies, municipal infrastructure providers,
industrial facilities, and smart citiesend-users of trams, trains, transformers, and 
digital platforms.
o  Distribution channels: Exports account for over 70% of total revenue. KONČAR
predominantly delivers products and services directly to customers across strategic
markets including Germany, Sweden, Austria, Norway, and the Netherlands, while
occasionally working through local partners or turnkey project arrangements.
o  End-user value: The Group contributes to reliable electricity generation and
transmission, low-carbon public transport solutions, and secure digital infrastructure.
These outcomes reinforce sustainable urban development and community resilience.
Integrated value chains across the Group 
o  Energy sector value chain: From engineering and design to manufacturing of key
assets (e.g., transformers, generators, switchgear), and turnkey delivery of solar, wind,
and hydro power plants.
o  Rail industry value chain: Spanning materials procurement for traction systems and
vehicle bodies, through to delivery of electric and hybrid trains and tramsalongside
maintenance and service agreements with municipal and national operators.
o  Digital solutions value chain: Covering the development of proprietary software and
hardware,  systems  integration  for  smart  infrastructure,  and  real-time  monitoring
services tailored for industrial and power sector customers. 
Key sustainability challenges and strategic responses (ESRS 2.40.g) 
 
Challenge 
Strategic response
Limited capacity for green
production
Targeted investment in digitalisation and energy-efficient
manufacturing infrastructure, aimed at supporting low-carbon
and circular economy objectives
Increasing regulatory
requirements
Certification of product sustainability and commitment to
transparent ESG reporting, aligned with recognised international
standards
Volatility in raw material prices
Development of long-term contractual partnerships with certified
and ESG-compliant suppliers to ensure cost stability and supply
chain resilience
Growing demand for smart
energy solutions 
Acceleration of R&D investment in digital technologies, with a
particular focus on intelligent energy infrastructure and grid
optimisation solutions
SBM-2  Interests and views of stakeholders 
KONČAR Group actively engages with its key stakeholders to ensure that its strategy and business
model reflect their expectations and interests. This engagement is embedded in the Group’s double
materiality assessment process and informs the ongoing refinement of its sustainability strategy.
Stakeholder engagement approach
Recognising the central role of stakeholders in sustainable value creation, KONČAR has systematically
identified and segmented individuals, communities, and organisations that influence or are affected by

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
57 
 
its operations. In response to evolving market dynamics, the Group has also diversified its
communication channels to ensure timely, inclusive, and transparent dialogue.  
Key stakeholders, their expectations, and engagement mechanisms 
Stakeholder group 
Key needs & expectations 
Engagement channels & frequency 
Customers
  Product and service quality 
  Delivery reliability 
  Customer relationship
management and
complaints handling
  Responsible resource
management 
  Ethical business conduct 
  Data privacy and
protection 
  Continuous product and
service improvement
  Regular meetings, workshops, and
advisory sessions to foster
transparent dialogue and long-term
relationships  
  Professional training and
development activities, provided as
needed  
  Systematic handling and analysis of
complaints, feedback, and
suggestions  
  Annual customer satisfaction survey  
  Participation in trade fairs,
conferences, and professional
gatherings (on an ongoing basis)  
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)  
  Email correspondence and digital
communication channels
(continuous availability)  
  On-site customer visits as part of 
proactive relationship management  
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)  
  Quarterly and annual business
performance reports
  Promotional brochures and product
information leaflets  
  Active presence on LinkedIn
(frequent updates)  
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly) 
  English-language newsletters
distributed monthly to international
stakeholders 
Employees
  Fair remuneration and
incentives  
  Supportive work
environment  
  Professional development 
and recognition  
  Business stability and
growth  
  Occupational health and
safety  
  Ongoing learning and upskilling
  Intranet and internal services
(regular updates)
  Email correspondence and digital
communication channels
(continuous availability)
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Meetings (as required)
  Business performance reports

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
58 
 
  Training and capacity
building  
  Equal opportunity and non-
discrimination  
  Worklife balance
  Active presence on LinkedIn
(frequent updates)
  Jenz platform (continuously
maintained)
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly)  
  Monthly newsletter
Shareholders /
Investors
  Corporate business
strategy and long-term
vision
  Profitability 
  Value creation
  Sustainable growth and
responsible governance 
  General Assembly
  Direct communication (letters,
email) as needed
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Business performance reports
  Active presence on LinkedIn
(frequent updates)
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)
  Email correspondence and digital
communication channels
(continuous availability)
  Public disclosures via ZSE and
HANFA
  Public disclosures via HINA
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly) 
  Monthly newsletter
Suppliers
  Mutually beneficial and
long-term partnerships 
  Robust and transparent
management systems
  Ethical conduct and
compliance with integrity
standards
  Clearly defined business
volume and scope of
cooperation
  Participation in trade fairs and
industry conferences
  Supplier audits, site visits, and
bilateral meetings (as required) 
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Email correspondence and digital
communication channels
(continuous availability)
  Business performance reports
  Active presence on LinkedIn
(frequent updates)
  Monthly newsletter
Business partners and
trade representatives**
  Mutual benefit and long-
term collaboration
  Adherence to contractual
commitments 
  Market competitiveness
  Regular strategic and operational
meetings
  Participation in trade fairs and
industry conferences

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
59 
 
  Ethical conduct and
compliance with integrity
standards
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)
  Email correspondence and digital
communication channels
(continuous availability)
  Active presence on LinkedIn
(frequent updates)
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly) 
  Monthly newsletter
Workers’ council /
Trade unions
  Participation in governance
and decision-making 
processes
  Compliance with national
labour legislation 
   Freedom of association
and collective bargaining
rights
  Meetings, as required 
  Noticeboards (regularly updated)
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Business performance reports
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information, regular
updates
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly) 
Professional and
industry associations
  Ongoing financial
contributions
  Fostering knowledge
exchange and professional
development
  Regular membership in relevant
national and international
associations
  Participation in working groups and
expert bodies (ongoing)
  Attendance and contributions to
conferences and expert forums
  Publishing and peer collaboration in
technical publications
  Thematic meetings and roundtables
(as needed)
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Business performance reports
Scientific and academic
community 
  Applied research and joint 
development initiatives
  Knowledge transfer and
collaboration on innovation
  Participation in cross-
sectoral research consortia
  Regular publication of scientific and
technical papers
  Seminars and workshops (as
needed)
  Active participation in academic and
industry conferences
  Institutional memberships and
academic partnerships
   Joint research activities
  Thematic roundtables
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Annual financial report 
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly) 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
60 
 
State authorities
  Timely payment of taxes,
levies, and contributions
  Full compliance with
applicable legal and
regulatory frameworks
  Transparent and timely
reporting obligations
  Participation in working groups
(ongoing)
  Formal correspondence and email
communication (ongoing)
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Regular strategic and operational
meetings
  Involvement in conferences and
thematic sessions (as needed)
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly) 
  Active membership in relevant 
institutional platforms and
associations (ongoing)
Local communities 
  Strategic community
support: Ongoing financial
and in-kind contributions
through donations and
sponsorships
  Responsible resource use:
Ensuring sustainable and
equitable use of economic,
environmental, and social
resources
  Collaborative engagement: Regular
site visits, structured dialogue, and
joint initiatives
  Volunteerism: Employee-led
volunteer actions take place several
times a year 
  Donations and sponsorships
(weekly)
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)
  Annual Sustainability Report 
(published regularly)
  Regular publication of the
Sustainability Report and Business
Performance Reports (quarterly and
annually)
• Active presence on LinkedIn 
• Končarevac magazine (monthly) 
• Ongoing updates and resources
shared via the official website and 
through direct email or
correspondence
Financial community
  Reporting on corporate
performance and financial
results
  • Zagreb Stock Exchange (ZSE):
Regular updates 
• Croatian Financial Services
Supervisory Agency (HANFA):
Regular disclosures
• Croatian News Agency (HINA):
Timely announcements
• Official website: Continuously
updated with relevant reports and
publications

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
61 
 
  Končarevac corporate magazine
(published monthly) 
  Business performance reports:
Quarterly publications
  Sustainability reports (CSR/ESG):
Annually published
  Investor relations: Regular meetings
with existing and potential
investors, as well as financial
analysts
Media
Transparent and timely
communication with media
about key developments,
financial results, and strategic
initiatives
  Interviews, features, and press
coverage, conducted as needed 
  Regular and ad-hoc press
conferences, particularly around
major corporate announcements
  KONČAR Magazine ("Končarevac"),
issued regularly to share updates
and insights 
  Press releases, issued on an as-
needed basis to provide updates on
significant projects and milestones
  Dedicated corporate website with
up-to-date information (regular
updates)
  Active presence on LinkedIn
(frequent updates)
Understanding stakeholder interests and perspectives  
As part of the double materiality assessment conducted in 2024, the KONČAR Group systematically
identified key sustainability topics by integrating stakeholder expectations and engaging in targeted
stakeholder dialogue.
Key stakeholder insights
  Customers: Increased demand for energy-efficient and low-emission products and solutions
  Investors: Strong emphasis on technologies that support the green transition and
decarbonisation efforts, coupled with increased expectations for transparent sustainability
disclosures and strict adherence to regulatory frameworks
  Suppliers: Anticipation of stricter environmental sustainability requirements throughout the
supply chain
  Regulators: Enhanced requirements for CSRD-aligned disclosures and EU Taxonomy
compliance 
  Employees: Emphasis on workplace safety and continuous professional development
  Local communities: Investments in infrastructure, promotion of excellence among youth,
support for vulnerable social groups, and the advancement of inclusion have emerged as key
expectations. In response, KONČAR Group revised its sustainability strategy, reinforced its
portfolio of green technologies, and increased the transparency of its sustainability-related
data
   

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
62 
 
Strategic and business model adjustments informed by stakeholder feedback  
Based on the 2023 materiality assessmentwhich incorporated direct stakeholder input—KONČAR
Group established the following key pillars of its sustainability strategy:
Throughout 2024, the double materiality process enabled the Group to: 
  Ensure full alignment of stakeholder perspectives with its strategy and business model via a
structured engagement framework
  Identify impacted stakeholder groups within the value chain, including employees, customers,
suppliers, investors, and communities
  Establish engagement mechanisms such as regular communication, surveys, and materiality
assessments to systematically capture stakeholder priorities
  Integrate stakeholder feedback into decision-making processes, serving as the foundation for
iterative updates to the sustainability strategy
In 2025, KONČAR Group will amend its Strategic Action Plan based on the validated outcomes of the 
double materiality process.
   
Priority topic
Description
Implementation
period
Accelerated
decarbonisation
Enhanced investment in low-carbon technologies
and CO₂ emissions reduction 
2024 - 2026 
Integration of
sustainability in
supply chains
Implementation of sustainability-based supplier
assessments and reduction of supply chain
emissions 
2025 
Enhancing
sustainability
reporting
transparency
Adoption of CSRD and EU Taxonomy requirements
for sustainability disclosures
2024 
Investment in local
communities
Funding for education and infrastructure projects,
support for vulnerable groups and inclusive
initiatives
2024 - 2026 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
63 
 
SBM-3  Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their integration
with strategy and the business model 
KONČAR Group applies the double materiality assessment methodology to strategically manage its
most significant sustainability impacts, risks, and opportunities. Through scenario analysis and
continuous adaptation to evolving sustainability requirements, the Group ensures the resilience of its
business model, long-term competitiveness, and compliance with regulatory standards.
Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their expected outcomes
KONČAR has identified the most salient impacts, risks, and opportunities across its operational model,
including upstream and downstream value chain components:
Category
Material impact / Risk /
Opportunity
Most affected business segment 
Environmental 
CO₂ emissions and climate
risk
Manufacturing, transport, energy efficiency
Environmental 
Sustainable supply chains and
resource optimisation
Raw material procurement, recycling, waste
management
Social
Employee safety and ethical
labour practices
Production facilities, field operations 
Social
Customer expectations
around sustainability and
increasing market 
competitiveness 
Tenders, electrification of transport and grid
markets
Governance
Regulatory compliance
(CSRD, EU Taxonomy)
Sustainability disclosures, financial alignment 
Technological
Digitalisation and smart grid
innovation
R&D, development of advanced digital
solutions
Current and anticipated outcomes
  Rising demand for ESG certification and sustainable technologies is intensifying market
competition.
  Increasing regulatory requirements are driving operational costs and expanding the scope of
sustainability disclosures.
  Raw material price volatility is influencing procurement strategies and overall profitability.
Human and environmental impact
  Positive: Enhanced energy efficiency leads to reduced CO₂ emissions; improved safety
protocols contribute to safer working conditions.
  Negative: Increased operational expenditure linked to the shift toward low-carbon
technologies.
Time horizon of impact 
  Short-term: Heightened regulatory pressure requiring rapid business model adaptation 
  Medium-term: Broader implementation of low-carbon technologies and efficiency
improvements
  Long-term: Achievement of net-zero emissions through technological innovation and systemic
transformation
 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
64 
 
Financial impacts of material risks and opportunities 
Current financial impacts
Type of risk
Financial impact
Regulatory compliance 
Increased operating costs due to alignment with sustainability-related
standards and reporting frameworks
Sustainable supply chains
Higher procurement costs for responsibly sourced and certified raw
materials
Green investments
Reduced expenses through access to incentives, grants, and fiscal
benefits
 
Anticipated financial impacts 
Time horizon
Impact
Short-term
Elevated CAPEX due to sustainability-aligned investments, offset by
improved market positioning
Medium-term 
Revenue growth from low-carbon solutions and increased demand for
green technologies
Long-term
Full transition to sustainable operating models resulting in lower OPEX
and enhanced resilience
Resilience of the strategy and business model 
To assess and enhance its long-term resilience to transition risks, KONČAR applies structured scenario
analysis in alignment with the ESRS E1-IRO 1 framework. The scenarios explored include:
  SSP1  Rapid decarbonisation:  Envisions accelerated regulatory tightening and market shifts
towards low-carbon technologies. Under this scenario, KONČAR anticipates intensified
investments in innovation, green product development, and compliance adaptation to 
maintain competitiveness 
  SSP2  Gradual transition: Reflects a more moderate trajectory of regulatory and market
transformation. KONČAR expects continued but incremental sustainability-related investments
and capacity-building, particularly in renewable energy solutions
The outputs from these analyses guide strategic decisions and are detailed in Section E1-IRO 1 of this
Report.
Evolving material factors
Category
Recent developments compared to prior periods 
Regulatory risks
Increased alignment with the CSRD and EU Taxonomy, requiring
enhanced ESG disclosure and operational adaptation 
Market risks
Rising customer expectations for sustainable solutions,
especially in energy and mobility sectors
Technological risks
Heightened need for digitalisation across product lines and
operations, requiring increased R&D investment

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
65 
 
IRO-1  Description of the process for identifying and assessing material
impacts, risks, and opportunities 
In 2024, KONČAR Group updated its materiality assessment initially developed for the 2022
Sustainability Strategy. The update was conducted using the double materiality assessment (DMA)
methodology at the Group level, ensuring alignment with the latest EU sustainability reporting
requirements.
This reassessment was formally approved by the Management Board of KONČAR Inc. and will be
further enhanced over time, incorporating evolving best practices and new ESG guidelines.
The impacts, risks, and opportunities (IROs) deemed material for KONČAR Group’s operations and
value chain were mapped to the disclosure requirements outlined in the thematic European
Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), forming the basis for the 2024 Sustainability Report.
The double materiality approach employed by the Group evaluates both:
  Impact materiality: Assessing how the Group’s activities and those of its subsidiaries affect
sustainability-related factors, including human rights; and
  Financial  materiality:  Evaluating  how  sustainability-related  risks  and  opportunities  may
materially influence business outcomes, enterprise value, and the Group’s ability to meet its
obligations
The process drew upon: the 2023 list of sustainability topics previously identified as relevant to the
Group, KONČAR’s Sustainability Strategy, benchmark analysis of peer companies, indicative sectoral
topics based on SASB Standards, insights gathered through internal stakeholder workshops, expert
review across specific domains stipulated in AR 16 of ESRS. Additional topics of strategic relevance to 
KONČAR—such as Digitalisation and Technological Transformation, Product Quality, Economic and
Financial Value Creation, and Research and Innovationwere incorporated into the assessment,
although they were not evaluated as standalone themes, as their core aspects are addressed within
the standard ESRS sustainability factors (AR 16). 
   

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
66 
 
Methodology for double materiality assessment at KONČAR Group 
Value chain mapping
As an integral component of the double materiality assessment, KONČAR Group conducted a
comprehensive evaluation of significant actual and potential impacts across its full spectrum of
operations and throughout the entire value chain. The Group’s business model spans the
manufacturing of high-performance power equipment, the transmission and distribution of
electricity, the deployment of advanced digital platforms and solutions, and the development of
renewable energy systems. 
The upstream segment of the value chain encompasses critical suppliers of raw materials and energy
resources, manufacturers of specialized components, and strategic industrial partners. Moreover,
investors and collaborators in research and development are pivotal in accelerating innovation and
advancing environmental performance. 
The downstream value chain includes a diverse array of stakeholders who utilize KONČAR Group’s
products and servicesranging from utility companies and transmission and distribution system
operators to transportation entities, industrial sectors, and end-users dependent on KONČAR’s
technological infrastructure. This segment also accounts for the role of regulatory authorities and
customers of digital technologies and infrastructure solutions. 
Furthermore, the assessment considered broader societal implications, including impacts on local
communities, workers embedded throughout the value chain, and the employees of suppliers who
are not directly engaged by KONČAR Group. 
Where data limitations were identified, the Group leveraged sectoral analyses, regulatory
publications, and external research to discern high-risk areas and vulnerable populations, thereby 
ensuring a robust and informed assessment framework. 
Key sustainability-related topics identified as material
Based on the double materiality assessment, the following key ESG topics were identified as
material for KONČAR Group’s operations. These topics are aligned with the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS) and include: 
  Environmental topics:
o  Climate change and energy consumption  adaptation and mitigation efforts through the 
deployment of low-carbon technologies and energy efficiency (identified as a key material
topic) 
o  Resource  use  and  circular  economy    increasing  the  share  of  recycled  materials  and
optimizing  processes  to  reduce  waste,  with  the  topic  of  resource  inflows,  including 
resource exploitation, identified as key 
o  Air and water pollution  minimizing adverse business impacts on water resources and air
emissions 
  Social topics:
o  Working conditions and employee safety  ensuring high standards of occupational health 
and safety, with continuous investment in the wellbeing of employees and suppliers 
o  Diversity, equity, and inclusion  fostering gender balance, employee rights, and ethical 
business practices throughout the value chain 
o  Community  impact    promoting  socially  responsible  practices  and  contributing  to 
infrastructure development through sustainable projects 
  Governance and Business Ethics: 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
67 
 
o  Sustainable procurement and responsible business conduct  integrating sustainability-
related criteria into procurement processes and supplier relations 
o  Digital security and data ethics  ensuring cybersecurity and ethical data usage in digital
solutions 
o  Regulatory compliance  proactive monitoring and implementation of new sustainability 
regulations and standards 
Time horizons
When assessing impacts, risks, and opportunities (IROs), KONČAR Group applies time horizons as
defined by the ESRS 1 standards: 
  Short-term: Current reporting year (2024) 
  Medium-term: period from 1 to 5 years (2025-2029) 
  Long-term: beyond 5 years (2030+) 
Identification and assessment of material risks and opportunities
KONČAR Group continuously evaluates potential sustainability-related risks that could result in
financial or reputational consequences. The assessment includes: 
  Regulatory and market risks  compliance with new regulations and market pressures related
to sustainability 
  Climate-related risks  physical risks linked to extreme weather events and transition risks 
associated with the shift to low-carbon operations 
  Resource dependency  availability and cost of key materials and energy sources 
To quantify sustainability-related risks, scenario modeling is used to assess the financial risk profile
under various conditions and timeframes. 
Stakeholder engagement
The double materiality assessment was underpinned by a structured and inclusive engagement
process involving both internal and external stakeholders, whose insights played a critical role in
identifying material sustainability topics across KONČAR Group's operations and value chain. 
  External stakeholders:
3.  Regulatory  authorities    Engagement  ensured  alignment  with  the  evolving  EU  regulatory
landscape and adherence to relevant sustainability disclosure standards 
4.  Investors and  Financial  Institutions    Expectations are  increasingly  focused on  transparent
sustainability reporting and directing capital flows into sustainable projects 
5.  Customers  and  strategic  partners    Captured  input  from  end-users  and  industry  partners
regarding  decarbonization  targets,  supply  chain  responsibility,  and  the  performance  of
KONČAR’s products and services. Stakeholder feedback continues to shape product innovation
and sustainable development strategies 
6.  Local  communities    Considered  the  societal  impacts  of  KONČAR  Group’s  operations,
particularly in relation to the enhancement of infrastructure, social development, and access to
sustainable energy solutions 
  Internal stakeholders:
o  Employees    Recognized  as  the  foundation  of  the  Group’s  success,  spanning  all 
operational levels. Engagement focused on topics such as occupational safety, employee 
wellbeing, development opportunities, and long-term career advancement 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
68 
 
o  ESG specialists and sustainability task force members  Involved core personnel tasked
with the formulation, execution, and continuous refinement of sustainability strategies
and reporting practices within the Group 
Results of the double materiality assessment of KONČAR Group 
The results of the double materiality assessment are presented below, illustrating the relevance of
each sustainability topic for KONČAR Group across environmental, social, and governance (ESG)
dimensions.
Overview of material topics Identified by KONČAR Group 
ENVIRONMENT
 
SOCIAL
 
GOVERNANCE
Climate change
 
Own workforce
 
Business conduct
Climate change adaptation 
��⚠️�� 
 
Working conditions 
����⚠️ 
 
Corporate culture
��⚠️ 
Climate change mitigation
����⚠️�� 
 
Equal treatment and
opportunities 
����⚠️ 
 
Whistleblower protection 
�� 
Energy 
��⚠️�� 
 
Other labour rights 
�� 
 
Supplier relationship
management 
��⚠️ 
Pollution
 
Workers in the value chain 
 
Anti-corruption and bribery
��⚠️ 
Air pollution 
���� 
 
Working conditions 
���� 
 
 
 
Water pollution
���� 
 
Other labour rights 
�� 
 
 
 
Resources and the circular
economy
 
Affected communities
 
 
 
Resource inflows 
����⚠️ 
 
Economic, social and cultural 
rights of communities 
�� 
 
 
 
Resource outflows 
����⚠️ 
 
Consumers and end users 
 
 
 
Waste
���� 
 
Personal safety
��⚠️ 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Information-related impacts
�� 
 
 
 
Legend: ��-Positive impacts, ��-Negative impacts, ⚠️-Risks, ��-Opportunities 
 
   

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
69 
 
IRO-2  Disclosure requirements under the ESRS addressed in the
company’s Sustainability report 
Based on the double materiality assessment, KONČAR Group reports on the following disclosure
requirements in accordance with the ESRS framework:
Section
Priority
topic
Disclosure requirement
Page
General Disclosures
 
 
BP-1  General basis for preparation of the sustainability statement 
 
BP-2  Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances 
 
GOV-1 Role of administrative, supervisory and management bodies 
4
GOV-2  Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed
by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory
bodies
14 
GOV-3  Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive
schemes
15 
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence
15 
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability
reporting
17 
SBM-1  Strategy, business model, and value chain
18 
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
27 
SBM-3  Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
integration with strategy and the business model
31 
IRO-1 Description of the process for identifying and assessing material
impacts, risks, and opportunities 
33 
IRO-2  Disclosure requirements under the ESRS addressed in the
company’s Sustainability report 
36 
Environment
 
ESRS E1 Climate change
 
E1-1  Transition Plan for Climate Change Mitigation
50 
E1.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
integration with strategy and the business model
50 
E1.IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material
climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities
55 
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
61 
E1-3 Measures and resources related to climate policies
62 
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
64 
E1-5 Total energy consumption and energy mix
65 
E1-6 Gross GHG emissions (Scope 1, 2, 3) and total emissions
68 
ESRS E2
Pollution
 
E2.IRO-1 Description of the processes for identifying and assessing
material impacts, risks and opportunities related to pollution
75 
E2-1 Policies related to pollution
76 
E2-2 Measures and resources related to pollution
76 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
70 
 
E2-3 Pollution-related targets
76 
E2-4 Pollution of air, water and soil
76 
ESRS E5 Resource use and
circular economy
 
E5.IRO-1 Description of procedures for identifying and assessing
material impacts, risks, and opportunities related to resource use and
circular economy
83 
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and the circular economy
84 
E5-2 Measures and resources related to resource use and the circular
economy
84 
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and the circular economy 
84 
E5-4 Resource inflow
85 
E5-5 Resource outflow 
87 
Social dimension
 
ESRS S1 Own workforce
 
S1.SMB-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
integration with strategy and the business model
93 
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce
94 
S1-2 Procedures for engaging with own workers and their
representatives on workforce-related impacts
96 
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own
workforce to raise concerns
97 
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material 
opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those
actions
98 
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities 
100 
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking's employees
103 
S1-8 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue
105 
S1-9 Diversity indicators
105 
S1-10 Adequate wages
106 
S1-14 Health and safety metrics 
106 
S1-16 Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration)
106 
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts
108 
ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain
 
S2.SMB-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
integration with strategy and the business model
109 
S2-1 Policies related to workers in the value chain
111 
S2-2 Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts 
112 
S2-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value
chain workers to raise concerns
113 
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material
opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of
those action
113 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
71 
 
S2-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities 
113 
ESRS S3 Affected communities
 
S3.SMB-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
integration with strategy and the business model
114 
S3-1 Policies related to affected communities
115 
S3-2 Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts 
116 
S3-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for
affected communities to raise concerns
118 
S3-4 Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material
opportunities related to affected communities, and effectiveness of
those actions
119 
S3-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities 
120 
ESRS S4 Consumers and End
-users
 
S4.SMB-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
integration with strategy and the business model
122 
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users 
124 
S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about
impacts
125 
S4-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for
consumers and end-users to raise concerns
125 
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users,
and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material
opportunities related to consumers and end- users, and effectiveness
of those actions
125 
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities 
126 
Governance
 
ESRS G1 Business conduct
 
G1.GOV-1 Role of administrative, supervisory and management bodies
in relation to business conduct 
128 
G1-1 Corporate culture and business conduct policies
130 
G1-2 Supplier relationship management
133 
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
134 
G1-4 Incidents of corruption or bribery
135 
G1-6 payment practices  
135 
A comprehensive overview of disclosed data points in accordance with ESRS requirements is available
in the content index at the end of this report. 
   

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
72 
 
IRO-2 Disclosure requirement  data points in cross-cutting and topical standards 
derived from other EU regulations
The table below outlines the data points derived from other EU legislative acts, as referenced in Annex
B of ESRS 2. It indicates where these data points are addressed in this report and whether they have
been assessed as material for KONČAR Group. 
 
Disclosure
requirement
Data point
 SFDR (1)
 
CRR (2)
Benchmark regulation (3)
 
EU Climate Law (4)
 
Page /
materiality
General Information
 
GOV-1
21(d)
Gender diversity on the governance
body
 
 
 
 
12 
GOV-1
21(e)
Proportion of independent board
members
 
 
 
 
12 
GOV-4
30 
Due diligence statement
 
 
 
 
15 
SBM-1
40(d)(i)
Participation in fossil fuel-related
activities
 
 
 
 
Not
relevant
SBM-1
40(d)(ii)-
(iv)
Activities in chemical industry,
controversial weapons, or tobacco
 
 
 
 
Not
relevant
Environment
 
E1-1 
14 
Transition plan for achieving climate
neutrality
 
 
 
 
50 
E1-1 
16(g)
Exclusion from Paris Agreement-
aligned benchmarks
 
 
 
 
Not
relevant
E1-4 
34 
Greenhouse gas emission reduction
targets
 
 
 
 
64 
E1-5 
38 
Energy consumption from fossil
sources, broken down by source (for
sectors with significant climate impact)
 
 
 
 
66 
E1-5 
37 
Total energy consumption and energy
mix
 
 
 
 
66 
E1-5 
40-43 
Energy intensity in climate-relevant 
sectors
 
 
 
 
67 
E1-6 
44 
Gross GHG emissions (Scope 1, 2, 3)
and total emissions
 
 
 
 
68 
E1-6 
53-55 
GHG emission intensity
 
 
 
 
74 
E1-7 
56 
GHG removals and carbon credits
 
 
 
 
Not
relevant
E1-9 
66 
Exposure of reference portfolio to 
physical climate risks
 
 
 
 
Subject to
gradual
introduction
E1-9 
66(a)
Breakdown of monetary values by
acute and chronic physical risks
 
 
 
 
Subject to
gradual
introduction
E1-9 
66(c) 
Location of significant assets exposed
to material physical risks
 
 
 
 
Subject to
gradual
introduction

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
73 
 
E1-9 
67(c) 
Breakdown of book value of real estate
by energy performance class 
 
 
 
 
Subject to
gradual
introduction
E1-9 
69 
Degree of portfolio exposure to
climate-related opportunities
 
 
 
 
Subject to
gradual
introduction
E2-4 
28 
Quantity of pollutants per Annex II
Regulation on the E-PRTR (European
Pollutant Release and Transfer
Register) regarding pollutants released
into air, water, and soil
 
 
 
 
77 
E3-1 
9
Water and marine resources
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E3-1 
13 
Specific policies related to water
resources
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E3-1 
14 
Sustainable oceans and marine
ecosystems
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E3-4 
28(c) 
Total volume of recycled and reused
water
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E3-4 
29 
Total water consumption (m³) per net
revenue from own operations
 
 
 
 
Not
material
SBM-3-E4 
16(a)
Areas sensitive to biodiversity
 
 
 
 
Not
material
SBM-3-E4 
16(b)
Land and soil-related impacts
 
 
 
 
Not
material
SBM-3-E4 
16(c) 
Endangered species
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E4-2 
24(b)
Sustainable land/agricultural practices
or policies
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E4-2 
24(c) 
Sustainable practices or policies for
oceans/seas
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E4-2 
24(d)
Policies addressing deforestation 
 
 
 
 
Not
material
E5-5 
37(d)
Non-recycled waste
 
 
 
 
88 
E5-5 
39 
Hazardous and radioactive waste
 
 
 
 
88 
Social dimension
 
SBM-3-S1 
14(f)
Risk of forced labour
 
 
 
 
Not
material
SBM-3-S1 
14(g)
Risk of child labour
 
 
 
 
Not
material
S1-1
20(a)
Commitments in human rights policy
 
 
 
 
94 
S1-1
21 
Due diligence policies (ILO Conventions
18) 
 
 
 
 
95 
S1-1
22 
Procedures and measures to prevent
human trafficking
 
 
 
 
Not
material
S1-1
23 
Occupational health and safety (OHS)
management system
 
 
 
 
95 
S1-3
32(c)
Grievance mechanism
 
 
 
 
97 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
74 
 
S1-14 
88(b)(c)
Number of fatalities and
accident/injury rates
 
 
 
 
106 
S1-14 
88(e)
Number of lost days due to injuries,
fatalities, or illnesses
 
 
 
 
106 
S1-16 
97(a)
Unadjusted gender pay gap 
 
 
 
 
107 
S1-16 
97(b)
Excessive pay ratio (executives vs
employees) 
 
 
 
 
107 
S1-17 
103(a)
Incidents of discrimination
 
 
 
 
108 
S1-17 
104(a)
Non-compliance with UN Guiding
Principles/OECD Guidelines
 
 
 
 
108 
Workers in the value chain
 
SBM-3-S2 
11(b)
High risk of child or forced labour in the
value chain 
 
 
 
 
110 
S2-1
17 
Commitments in human rights policy
 
 
 
 
111 
S2-1
18 
Policies relating to workers in the value
chain
 
 
 
 
111 
S2-1
19 
Non-compliance with UN Guiding
Principles/OECD Guidelines
 
 
 
 
112 
S2-1
19 
Due diligence policies (ILO Conventions
18) 
 
 
 
 
112 
S2-4
36 
Human rights issues and incidents
across upstream/downstream activities
 
 
 
 
112 
Affected communities
 
S3-1
16 
Commitments regarding community-
level human rights protection
 
 
 
 
115 
S3-1
17 
Non-compliance with UNGPs, ILO 
Principles, or OECD Guidelines
 
 
 
 
115 
S3-4
36 
Community-related human rights
issues and incidents
 
 
 
 
119 
Consumers and end users
 
S4-1
16 
Policies for consumer/end-user rights
and protection
 
 
 
 
124 
S4-1
17 
Non-compliance with UN Guiding
Principles/OECD Guidelines
 
 
 
 
124 
S4-4
35 
Community-related human rights
issues and incidents
 
 
 
 
125 
Governance
 
G1-1
10(b)
United Nations Convention Against
Corruption
 
 
 
 
130 
G1-1
10(d)
Whistleblower protection
 
 
 
 
132 
G1-4
24(a)
Monetary fines related to anti-
corruption and anti-bribery regulations
 
 
 
 
135 
G1-4
24(b)
Anti-corruption and anti-bribery
standards
 
 
 
 
135 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


75

(1) Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 November 2019 on sustainability-related disclosures
in the financial services sector (Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation SFDR)
(2) Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2013 on prudential requirements for credit
institutions and investment firms and amending Regulation (EU) No. 6648/2012 (Capital Requirements Regulation CRR)
(3) Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 8 June 2016 on indices used as benchmarks in financial
instruments and financial contracts or to measure the performance of investment funds, and amending Directives 2008/48/EC and
2014/17/EU and Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 (Benchmark Regulation)
(4) Regulation (EU) 2021/1119 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 June 2021 establishing the framework for achieving
climate neutrality, and amending Regulations (EC) No. 401/2009 and (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law)
Non-material topics and rationale
For all non-material topics, KONČAR Group will conduct regular reassessments on an annual basis to
ensure that any changes in the business environment or regulatory landscape are adequately reflected
in future sustainability reports.
Based on the outcomes of the double materiality assessment, the following topics have been
determined as not material for KONČAR Group and are therefore not included in the scope of this
Sustainability Report:
Environmental topics:
o Soil pollution, impacts on living organisms, and food resources: Due to the nature of
KONČAR Group’s business activities and the materials used, operations are not associated
with significant emissions into the soil or any form of contamination affecting living
organisms or food resources
o Substances of concern and substances of very high concern (SVHCs): The Group does not
utilize chemicals classified as SVHCs in its manufacturing processes
o Microplastics: The Group’s operations do not involve the production or significant use of
microplastics. Furthermore, no risk has been identified regarding the release of
microplastics from plastic materials in use
o Water and marine resources: KONČAR Group’s operations do not depend on high volumes
of water, nor do they exploit marine resources in any part of its production processes
o Biodiversity and ecosystems: KONČAR Group does not operate in a way that directly
endangers biodiversity or ecosystems. All activities involving environmental interventions
are carried out in accordance with investor-approved documentation, environmental
impact assessments, and national regulatory requirements. Projects are implemented with
the necessary environmental safeguards, ensuring no additional impact on biodiversity or
ecosystem services.

Social topics:
o Equal treatment and opportunities in relation to value chain workers: No material risks
have been identified within KONČAR’s immediate supplier network, which predominantly
operates within the European Union and surrounding regions. Given this context, issues
related to equal treatment and opportunities for workers in the value chain have not been
deemed material
o Civil and political rights of communities: KONČAR does not operate in geographies
characterized by elevated risks to civil and political rights
o Rights of Indigenous Peoples: To the best of the Group’s current knowledge, its operations
do not impact Indigenous Peoples
o Social inclusion of consumers and end-users: KONČAR’s primary customers are
institutional investors and industrial entities. Social inclusion dynamics among end-users
have not been deemed materially relevant in shaping the Group’s products or services.

Governance topics
o Political engagement and lobbying: KONČAR Group maintains a clearly defined position of
neutrality regarding political engagement. No material impacts, risks, or opportunities
have been identified in relation to this topic.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


76

Overview of KONČAR Group policies

Sustainable Development Policy of KONČAR Group
Environmental stewardship
Climate change mitigation: KONČAR Group is firmly committed to decarbonisation by
systematically reducing greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. This is achieved through the
design and delivery of energy-efficient technologies and the progressive integration of
renewable energy sources throughout its operations and value chains.
Climate change adaptation: The Group proactively strengthens the resilience of its
infrastructure, operations, and product portfolio in response to climate-related risks. In
parallel, it develops and delivers adaptive solutions that enable clients and partners to
better anticipate and respond to the impacts of climate change.
Resource efficiency: KONČAR applies a responsible and forward-looking approach to
resource stewardship. The Group advances energy and material efficiency while
minimising waste, guided by the principles of the circular economy and life-cycle thinking.
Environmental protection: Through the adoption of best available techniques (BAT) and
industry-leading practices, KONČAR ensures that its environmental footprint—across air,
water, and soilis minimised. Full compliance with applicable environmental legislation
and standards underpins all environmental management efforts.
Commitment to employees and communities
Health and Safety: KONČAR is dedicated to providing a safe, healthy, and supportive work
environment for all employees and partners. The Group continuously enhances
occupational safety protocols and fosters a culture of prevention, awareness, and shared
responsibility.
Upholding labour rights: The Group ensures respect for fundamental labour rights by
promoting fair and equitable working conditions. This includes just compensation,
regulated working hours, and measures to support a sustainable worklife balance.
Employment stability and security: KONČAR fosters long-term employment through
strategic workforce planning, transparent internal communication, and continuous
professional development. These efforts contribute to employee engagement,
organizational resilience, and market competitiveness.
Professional development: The Group invests in lifelong learning and tailored capacity-
building programs to cultivate individual potential and support career progression across
all organizational levels.
Diversity, equity, and inclusion: KONČAR actively advances diversity and inclusion by
fostering an equitable and respectful workplace. Equal opportunities are promoted
irrespective of gender, age, ability, ethnic background, or any other form of individual
identity.
Community engagement and social impact: Through strategic partnerships and active
involvement, KONČAR contributes to the social and economic vitality of the communities
in which it operates. Key areas include investments in education, support for vulnerable
populations, promotion of cultural and sporting activities, and encouragement of
employee volunteerism.
Consumer health, safety, and satisfaction: The Group is committed to delivering reliable,
high-quality products and services that meet customer needs while ensuring their safety
and wellbeing. Stringent quality assurance and compliance measures underpin all stages of
the product lifecycle.
Social dialogue and freedom of association: KONČAR upholds the rights to freedom of
association and collective bargaining. The Group facilitates open, inclusive, and

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


77

constructive social dialogue, ensuring that employee voices are reflected in decision-
making processes in line with international labour standards and national regulations.
Ethical conduct and responsible governance:
Ethics and integrity: KONČAR is committed to conducting business with the highest
standards of ethics and integrity. The Group fosters a culture of transparency,
responsibility, and fairness, embedding these values across all levels of decision-making
and operations.
Anti-corruption and business integrity: The Group applies a zero-tolerance approach to all
forms of corruption and bribery. A comprehensive compliance framework, supported by
clear policies and internal controls, is in place to prevent, detect, and respond to any
misconduct or unethical behaviour.
Sustainable and ethical supply chain management: KONČAR expects its suppliers and
partners to uphold robust standards of environmental, social, and governance (ESG)
performance. The Group actively engages with value chain partners to promote
responsible business practices, ethical sourcing, and long-term sustainability.
Whistleblower protection: Secure and confidential channels are available to report
concerns related to unethical, unlawful, or non-compliant conduct. The Group ensures the
protection of individuals who report in good faith, in line with international best practices
and applicable legal provisions.
Values-driven corporate culture: The Group cultivates a corporate environment that
encourages innovation, mutual respect, and shared responsibility. By empowering
employees to act with integrity and accountability, KONČAR supports a cohesive, purpose-
driven culture that underpins long-term business success.
Data privacy and information security: KONČAR fully respects the right to privacy and is
committed to protecting the personal data of its stakeholders.
The Group implements state-of-the-art technical and organizational safeguards in accordance with
data protection laws and ethical standards.

Specific sustainability goals aligned with KONČAR Group’s Sustainability Policy

Climate and resource stewardship
Goal 1: A Zero-emission future
Reduction of Scope 1 and 2 emissions, initiating net-zero transition
Develop and implement a climate transition plan grounded in scientific methodologies
Goal 2: Advancing the circular economy
Reducing waste and enhancing resource efficiency
Expanding the implementation of circular business models in manufacturing

Employees and community engagement
Goal 3: Health and Safety
Enhancing occupational safety measures with the goal of achieving zero workplace injuries.
Goal 4: Inclusion, diversity, and equal opportunity
Advancing equal opportunities and inclusive employment.
Goal 5: Professional growth and career advancement
Empowering employees through lifelong learning and leadership development.
Goal 6: Youth in focus
Enhancing employer attractiveness among youth through targeted development programs
Goal 7: Empowered communities
Empowering communities through education, culture, and sport


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


78

Responsible governance
Goal 8: Transparency and ethical business conduct
Implementing robust ESG governance and risk management
Goal 9: Ethical and sustainable value chain
Promoting ESG alignment and responsible practices among suppliers and partners

Monitoring the implementation of sustainability goals
Sub-targets linked to the overarching sustainability goals, as defined in KONČAR Group’s strategy and
policy framework (MDR-T), will be further elaborated throughout the respective sections of this report
(MDR-A), accompanied by relevant metrics and implementation statuses (MDR-M).
Certain indicators associated with the Sustainability Strategy 2024 2026 may be redefined during
2025 to ensure full alignment with the evolving disclosure and monitoring requirements set out by the
European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS). As a result, some metrics have not been included
in this report but will be incorporated in future reporting cycles following their recalibration.
In the course of 2025, KONČAR Group will also develop a comprehensive climate transition plan, based
on data collected throughout 2024. This plan will outline strategic pathways and concrete actions
addressing the following priority areas:
Decarbonization and greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets
Physical climate-related risks, including those linked to extreme weather and operational
disruption
Transition risks, arising from regulatory changes, market shifts, and evolving stakeholder
expectations related to climate change.

Overview of KONČAR Group policies

Policies addressing each identified material sustainability factor are designed to prevent, mitigate, and
remediate both actual and potential impacts, while also addressing associated risks and leveraging
opportunities. The Management Board of KONČAR Inc. holds overarching responsibility for the
implementation of Group-wide policies, ensuring the allocation of adequate resources and support for
the achievement of defined objectives. The respective Management Boards of individual KONČAR
Group companies are accountable for the implementation of policies within their own entities. Below
is an overview of the key policies through which the KONČAR Group manages material sustainability
factors. This includes a summary of each policy’s content, scope of application, responsibilities for
implementation, alignment with external standards, and accessibility to relevant stakeholders.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


79


Policy
Key content
Scope of
application
Responsible
entity
External
standards
referenced
Availability
Sustainability
Policy
• Defines the Group’s
overarching sustainability
objectives and guiding
principles, including
responsible management of
environmental, social, quality,
and economic impacts.
• Focuses on identifying and
mitigating risks, leveraging
opportunities for sustainable
growth, and promoting
continuous improvement in
sustainable business practices.
• Includes procedures for
regular monitoring and
reporting on progress.
KONČAR Group,
suppliers,
customers, and
local
communities
• KONČAR Inc.
Management Board
(adoption,
oversight,
implementation);
Subsidiary
management
teams, employees,
and collaborators
(policy adherence).
UN Global
Compact, ISO
9001, ISO
14001, ISO
45001, ISO
50001
Public website,
internal intranet
Diversity and
Inclusion Policy
Establishes the Group’s
principles and objectives for
fostering diversity, equity, and
inclusion. Promotes equal
opportunities for all individuals,
regardless of gender, culture,
age, or disability. Includes
measures to prevent
discrimination, unequal
treatment, and any form of
workplace harassment or
violence.
KONČAR Group,
suppliers, and
local
communities
• Management
Board of KONČAR
Inc. (adoption,
oversight, and
enforcement);
Implementation
coordinated by
management and
the appointed
Diversity Officer; All
employees are
required to comply
with and uphold
the policy.

Public website,
internal intranet
Integrated
Management
System Policy
(Quality,
Environmental
Protection,
Occupational
Health & Safety,
and Energy)
• Establishes the framework for
continuous improvement in
business performance,
customer satisfaction, and
stakeholder engagement.
• Promotes the adoption of
clean production practices,
energy efficiency, and
responsible resource and waste
management.
• Supports ongoing employee
training and preservation of
institutional knowledge.
• Ensures healthy and safe
working conditions and
emphasizes proactive risk
management across all
operations.
• Encourages transparent
communication on operational,
environmental, and social
matters.
KONČAR Group,
collaborators,
and service
providers
• Management
Board of KONČAR
Inc. (adoption,
implementation,
and continuous
improvement)
• All employees,
collaborators, and
service providers
are obligated to
adhere to the
policy.
ISO 9001, ISO
14001, ISO
45001, ISO
50001
Public website,
internal intranet
Anti-Corruption
Policy
• Establishes a zero-tolerance
approach to corruption and
promotes professional, ethical
conduct and business
transparency.
• Identifies high-risk areas and
defines control mechanisms for
risk mitigation. Outlines
procedures for reporting and
investigating suspected
corruption, safeguarding
whistleblowers, providing
ongoing employee training, and
KONČAR Group,
collaborators,
and suppliers
• Management
Board of KONČAR
Inc. (adoption,
implementation,
and continuous
improvement)
• All employees,
collaborators, and
service providers
are obligated to
adhere to the
policy.
National and
international
anti-corruption,
anti-money
laundering, and
fair competition
legislation and
regulatory
frameworks
Public website,
internal intranet

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


80

regularly informing
management.

Code of Conduct
(KONČAR Inc.)
• Aligned with the Corporate
Governance Code issued by
HANFA and the Zagreb Stock
Exchange.
• Establishes core principles of
business ethics, including
legality, professionalism,
integrity, equality, respect for
human rights and dignity, social
responsibility, and
transparency.
- Defines standards of conduct
related to professional
accountability, conflict of
interest, environmental
protection, occupational health
and safety, anti-corruption,
asset protection, and
confidentiality.
- Sets out the responsibilities of
the Management Board,
supervisors, and employees, as
well as monitoring and
disciplinary measures in case of
breaches.
KONČAR Inc.
• Management
Board (adoption
and oversight)
• Supervisory Board
(approval and
monitoring
compliance)
• Line managers
(implementation
within teams)
• All employees
(mandatory
compliance)
ISO 14001,
Corporate
Governance
Code (HANFA &
Zagreb Stock
Exchange)
Public website,
internal intranet
Risk Management
Policy
• Defines the principles and
processes for effective risk
management, including the
identification, assessment,
monitoring, and reporting of
risks.
• Aims to proactively recognize
and mitigate events that could
hinder the achievement of
strategic and operational
objectives.
• Aligned with ISO 31000
principles: integration,
structure, adaptability,
inclusiveness, transparency,
responsiveness, and continuous
improvement.
• Establishes control
mechanisms and procedures
for the implementation of risk
mitigation measures.
KONČAR Group
• Management
Board of KONČAR
Inc. (policy
definition,
oversight, and
strategic risk
supervision)
• Supervisory Board
(policy approval
and compliance
monitoring)
Subsidiary
management
(implementation
within business
units)
• All employees are
expected to
contribute to timely
risk identification
and reporting.
ISO 31000,
Corporate
Governance
Code (HANFA &
Zagreb Stock
Exchange)
Public website,
internal intranet
Policy on Internal
Reporting of
Irregularities and
Appointment of a
Confidential
Person
• Regulates the procedures and
mechanisms for internal
reporting of irregularities in the
workplace.
• Defines the rights,
responsibilities, and
protections for all parties
involved, particularly
whistleblowers and the
designated “confidential
person.”
• Ensures strict confidentiality,
data protection, and the
prohibition of retaliation.
• Establishes procedures for
receiving, processing, and
escalating reports to
competent authorities, as well
as provisions on applicable
sanctions.
KONČAR Inc., all
employees, and
other individuals
operating within
the workplace
who may report
or be involved in
reporting
irregularities.
• Management
Board of KONČAR
Inc. (adoption and
implementation)
• Confidential
person and deputy
(appointed to
receive reports and
safeguard
whistleblower
rights)
• All employees are
obliged to follow
the prescribed
procedures and
principles of
protection.
Whistleblower
Protection Act
(Croatia),
relevant EU
directives.
Complementary
national laws on
personal data
protection and
labour relations.
Public website,
internal intranet
Privacy Policy
• Ensures the protection of
personal data in accordance
with the General Data
Applies to all
individuals
whose personal
• Management
Board of KONČAR
• General Data
Protection
Regulation
Public website,
internal intranet

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


81

Protection Regulation (GDPR)
and applicable national
legislation. Defines core
principles such as lawfulness,
transparency, accuracy,
integrity, confidentiality,
purpose limitation, and data
security, including limitations
on data processing and
retention.
• Establishes legal bases for
data processing, outlines
processing purposes, data
subject rights, and procedures
in case of data breaches or
cross-border data transfers.
data is
processed by
KONČAR Group,
including
employees,
customers,
suppliers, and
other
stakeholders.
Inc. (adoption and
oversight),
• Data Protection
Officer (DPO)
(coordination and
compliance
monitoring),
• All employees
involved in personal
data processing are
required to comply
with the policy.
(GDPR),
Croatian
Implementation
Act on GDPR,
and other
applicable data
protection
regulations
Code of Business
Ethics (Croatian
Chamber of
Economy HGK)
• Establishes fundamental
ethical principles for business
entities in Croatia, aiming to
promote greater transparency,
efficiency, and fair competition.
• Encompasses values such as
accountability, accuracy,
efficiency, transparency,
quality, and adherence to fair
business practices.
• Emphasizes the need for
socially and environmentally
responsible production,
distribution, and consumption
of goods and services, explicitly
prohibiting unacceptable
impacts on society and the
natural environment
• Regulates relationships with
business partners, employees,
and society at large, including
the prohibition of conflicts of
interest, discrimination, and
unfair market behaviour.
• Addresses internal conduct
within organizations, ensuring
respect for labour and human
rights, dignity at work, and the
prevention of unethical
practices.
Applies to all
KONČAR entities
that have
adopted the
Code, including:
KONČAR Inc.,
KONČAR-
Switchgear,
KONČAR – D&ST,
KONČAR – -
Electrical
Engineering
Institute,
KONČAR –
Motors and
Electrical
Systems,
KONČAR –
Instrument
Transformers,
KONČAR –
Energy and
Services,
KONČAR –
Digital, KONČAR
Generators
and Motors,
Dalekovod d.d.,
Dalekovod
proizvodnja (MK
i OSO),
Dalekovod
Projekt
• The Croatian
Chamber of
Economy (HGK)
adopts the Code.
• Signatory
companies are
independently
responsible for its
application,
adherence, and
internal
dissemination.
• Aligned with
applicable
national
legislation and
reflective of
international
standards on
ethical business
conduct and
corporate
governance.
Public website,
internal intranet
Code of Business
Conduct
• Establishes ethical principles
such as legality,
professionalism, integrity,
business sustainability, social
responsibility, and
transparency.
• Defines expected standards
of conduct, including respect
for human rights, prohibition of
child and forced labour,
protection of employee dignity
and health, non-discrimination,
anti-corruption and anti-
bribery commitments, and
safeguarding of data and
privacy.
KONČAR – D&ST,
and extends to
collaborators,
suppliers,
agents, and
other business
partners.
• Company
Management
(oversight and
enforcement)
• Line managers
(monitoring
implementation
and educating
teams)
• All employees
(obliged to
understand, adhere
to, and report any
breaches of the
Code).
Code of
Business Ethics
Croatian
Chamber of
Economy HGK
Public website,
internal intranet
Supplier Code of
Conduct
• Defines the expectations
placed on suppliers regarding
socially responsible business
conduct, including compliance
with applicable laws, respect
for human and labour rights,
occupational health and safety,
KONČAR –
Distribution and
Special
Transformers
• Company
Management
(oversight and
enforcement);
Suppliers
(responsible for
implementation
UN Global
Compact, Code
of Business
Ethics (HGK),
REACH
Regulation
Included as part
of supplier
contractual
documentation

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


82

environmental protection, data
privacy, and anti-bribery and
anti-corruption practices.
• Requires suppliers to
establish internal control
systems and implement
appropriate measures to meet
these obligations. Includes
regular performance
evaluations through self-
assessments and periodic
audits, with a specific focus on
sustainability-related
performance indicators.
and internal
controls)
Worker Wellbeing
Policy (Dalekovod
d.d.)
Establishes a commitment to
maintaining a safe, respectful,
and ethical working
environment for all employees,
including subcontractors and
temporary workers.
• Explicitly prohibits
discrimination, harassment,
retaliation, child labour, forced
labour, and human trafficking.
• Upholds freedom of
association and the right to
collective bargaining, ensures
timely payment of wages, and
guarantees access to fair
grievance resolution
mechanisms.
• Affirms the principle of non-
discrimination on the basis of
age, race, religion, gender,
disability, national origin,
marital status, sexual
orientation, or gender identity.
Dalekovod d.d.,
including all
subsidiaries and
operational
units; applicable
to
subcontractors
and temporary
workers within
the company’s
work
environment.
• Management
Board of Dalekovod
d.d. (policy
adoption,
oversight, and
enforcement)
• Managers and
team leads
(responsible for
monitoring and
ensuring
compliance in day-
to-day operations)

Public website,
internal intranet
The Management Board of KONČAR Inc. oversees the implementation of Group policies and provides the
enabling frameworkresources, guidance, and oversight—required to deliver on the Group’s strategic and
sustainability goals. Execution at the entity level is delegated to the respective management teams of each Group
company.












Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


83

2. Environmental Disclosures
2.1. ESRS E1 Climate change
E1-1 Transition Plan for Climate Change Mitigation
E1-1_16
KONČAR Group’s Climate Transition Plan articulates the company’s strategic commitment to align its
business model and operations with the goals of the Paris Agreement namely, limiting global
temperature rise to 1.5°C and achieving climate neutrality by 2050. The plan represents a forward-
looking framework for transitioning toward a low-carbon, sustainable economy, embedding climate
resilience and decarbonisation into the Group’s long-term strategic vision.
Throughout 2024, KONČAR conducted a comprehensive greenhouse gas (GHG) inventory covering
Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions, applying internationally recognized methodologies. In parallel, the Group
undertook an in-depth assessment of both physical and transition climate-related risks, evaluating the
potential financial and operational impacts across its value chain.
2.1.1. E1.SBM-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
integration with strategy and the business model
E1.SBM-3_01, E1.SBM-3_02, E1.SBM-3_03, E1.SBM-3_04, E1.SBM-3_05, E1.SBM-3_06, E1.SBM-3_07

Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value Chain
Stage
Time Horizon
CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION
POSITIVE
IMPACT •
ACTUAL
Climate
resilience
KONČAR Group develops energy
and infrastructure equipment
capable of operating under
extreme environmental
conditions. Where required,
products are designed to meet
enhanced resilience
specifications based on
customer needs.
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to
long term
CLIMATE CHANGE MITIGATION
NEGATIVE
IMPACT •
ACTUAL
Greenhouse gas
emissions
Greenhouse gas emissions occur
across all stages of the value
chain, including emissions from
the production of semi-finished
goods and components,
inbound and outbound logistics,
manufacturing activities, and
the use phase of products.
Upstream
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to
long term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Reduction of
Greenhouse Gas
Emissions
By reducing greenhouse gas
emissions in its own operations
through enhanced energy
efficiency and the increased use
of renewable energy (both
procured and generated),
KONČAR Group contributes to
climate change mitigation. In
product design, the Group
adheres to EU Ecodesign
Directive requirements, thereby
minimizing environmental
impact and reducing emissions
during the product-use phase.
Upstream
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to
long term

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


84

Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value Chain
Stage
Time Horizon
(Linked to ESRS E5 Resource
Use and Circular Economy)
In addition, KONČAR’s product
portfolio supports the
integration of renewable energy
sources into the grid and
improves grid energy efficiency.
The Group manufactures
energy-efficient transformers
using best available materials
(e.g. for windings and cores) to
reduce energy consumption and
transmission losses during
operational use.
(Linked to ESRS E5 Resource
Use and Circular Economy).
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Reduction of
Greenhouse Gas
Emissions
The development of new low-
carbon technologies such as
the battery-electric multiple
unit (BEMU) with dedicated
charging infrastructure and a
specialized diagnostic
measurement train
demonstrates high potential to
reduce lifecycle CO₂ emissions
in key industrial and transport
sectors. These innovations are
aligned with broader climate
transition goals and support the
electrification and efficiency of
downstream systems.
Upstream
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to
long term
ENERGY
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Energy
efficiency and
renewable
energy
KONČAR Group systematically
manages energy-related
impacts in accordance with ISO
50001 across selected
subsidiaries. The Group invests
in energy-efficient technologies
and continuously optimizes
energy use in buildings and
production facilities to reduce
overall consumption. Electricity
for production processes is
procured from certified
renewable energy sources,
while on-site photovoltaic
installations currently supply
approximately 10% of total
electricity demand. Through
implemented energy efficiency
Upstream
Own
operations
Short to
long term

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


85

Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value Chain
Stage
Time Horizon
measures, the Group reports a
measurable reduction in energy
intensity per unit of revenue.
PHYSICAL AND TRANSITION RISKS RELATED TO CLIMATE CHANGE
CLIMATE-
RELATED
PHYSICAL
RISK
Disruption of
operations due
to extreme
weather events
Extreme weather conditions
such as high winds and intense
rainfall pose a risk of damage to
production facilities and
supporting infrastructure. In
addition, prolonged heatwaves
may impact employee health
and safety, leading to
operational disruptions.
Own
operations
Short to
long term
PHYSICAL
RISK
Delays in raw
material
deliveries
Disruptions in the
transportation of raw materials
due to climate impacts on
logistics infrastructure may
cause delays in supply chain
continuity. Climate change also
contributes to increased
volatility and complexity in
European supply chains.
(Linked to ESRS E5 Resource
Use and Circular Economy)
Upstream
Short to
long term
CLIMATE-
RELATED
TRANSITION
RISK
Rising raw
material costs
Regulatory changes and market
shifts associated with the low-
carbon transition are
contributing to increased prices
of key materials, particularly
those with high embedded
emissions. This trend may lead
to higher operational costs for
KONČAR Group and affect long-
term procurement strategies.
(Linked to ESRS E5 Resource
Use and Circular Economy)
Upstream
Medium- to
long-term
CLIMATE-
RELATED
TRANSITION
RISK
Business
adaptation
costs
The transition toward low-
impact, sustainable products
and supply chains driven by
customer demands may result
in additional operational costs.
Adapting business practices to
comply with evolving
environmental standards and
procurement requirements
necessitates changes in design,
Own
operations
Downstream
Medium- to
long-term

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


86

Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value Chain
Stage
Time Horizon
sourcing, and verification
processes. (Linked to ESRS E5
Resource Use and Circular
Economy)
CLIMATE-
RELATED
TRANSITION
RISK
Decarbonization
of production
processes
Achieving deep emissions
reductions requires investments
in advanced technologies,
process improvements, and
infrastructure upgrades. These
capital expenditures associated
with decarbonising production
lines may place financial
pressure on the Group.
Own
operations
Medium- to
long-term
CLIMATE-
RELATED
TRANSITION
RISK
Rising energy
costs
Energy price volatility driven by
both physical impacts and
transition-related drivers may
lead to higher input costs for
industrial operations. These
increases pose challenges to
cost competitiveness.
Own
operations
Medium- to
long-term
CLIMATE-
RELATED
TRANSITION
RISK
Misalignment
between
technical and
environmental
requirements
In some instances, customer
technical specifications are not
fully aligned with emerging
environmental performance
criteria. This creates a risk that
products may not be
simultaneously optimised for
both sets of requirements.
(Linked to ESRS E5 Resource
Use and Circular Economy)
Own
operations
Downstream
Medium- to
long-term
CLIMATE-RELATED OPPORTUNITIES
PRODUCTS
AND
SERVICES
Increased
demand for
core offerings
The acceleration of the green
transition is driving increased
demand for KONČAR Group’s
key technologies and solutions.
Own
operations
Downstream
Medium- to
long-term
PRODUCTS
AND
SERVICES
Regulatory
incentives and
subsidies
National and EU-level climate
policies continue to support
investments in green
infrastructure, renewable
energy, and power system
modernization. Access to
funding through subsidies, and
incentive schemes enhances the
market potential for KONČAR’s
solutions.
Own
operations
Downstream
Medium- to
long-term
PRODUCTS
AND
SERVICES
Reputation and
Access to
Sustainable
Finance
Investors with strong ESG
mandates are increasingly
favoring companies with
credible decarbonisation
strategies and climate-aligned
Own
operations
Downstream
Medium- to
long-term

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


87

Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value Chain
Stage
Time Horizon
operations. This creates
opportunities for KONČAR
Group to access preferential
financing conditions through
green bonds, ESG-linked credit
facilities, and sustainable
investment instruments.
PRODUCTS
AND
SERVICES
Climate-
resilient
product design
Growing customer demand for
infrastructure and equipment
that can withstand climate
extremes (e.g. higher ambient
temperatures, prolonged peak
loads) is opening new
opportunities for the
development and deployment
of climate-adapted
technologies.
Own
operations
Downstream
Medium- to
long-term
RESILIENCE
Proactive
supplier
engagement
Strengthening supplier
relationships and enhancing
upstream communication
improves the Group’s ability to
anticipate and respond to
transition- and climate-related
disruptions in the supply chain.
Upstream
Own
operations
Short to
long term
RESILIENCE
Infrastructure
adaptation
Investing in more resilient
infrastructure including
facilities, systems, and
operations enhances the
Group’s ability to withstand the
impacts of climate change.
While the short-term
opportunity lies in
implementing adaptation
measures internally, long-term
market demand is expected to
grow for climate-proofed
solutions offered to customers.
Own
operations
Medium- to
long-term

E1.IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related
impacts, risks and opportunities
Climate change mitigation
E1.IRO-1_01, E1.IRO-1_09, E1.IRO-1_10, E1.IRO-1_11, E1.IRO-1_12, E1.IRO-1_13, E1.IRO-1_14, E1.IRO-1_15, E1.IRO-1_16
To ensure long-term resilience, competitiveness, and sustainable growth, KONČAR Group has
conducted a forward-looking assessment of climate-related transition risks, integrating strategic
planning with transparent reporting practices. The analysis focused on regulatory, economic, and
societal shifts associated with the transition to a low-carbon economy.
In line with the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures
(TCFD) including the TCFD Technical Supplement on Scenario Analysis (2017) and TCFD Guidance on
Scenario Analysis for Non-Financial Companies (2020)., KONČAR Group applied a scenario-based

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


88

approach using the RCP 4.5 + SSP2 scenario, representing a moderate decarbonisation pathway. The
scenario analysis incorporated the following dimensions:
1. Time horizons (short-, medium-, and long-term)
2. Assessment of potential financial impacts
3. Identification of adaptation strategies and emerging opportunities
4. Evaluation of business model resilience
The selected scenario (RCP 4.5 + SSP2) assumes a gradual transitionunlike RCP 2.6/SSP1 (aggressive
decarbonisation) or RCP 8.5 (high-emissions trajectory)—allowing KONČAR Group to progressively
adapt its operations.
While this provides a degree of flexibility, it also underscores the need for sustained investment in
innovation, process optimisation, and product transformation to remain aligned with evolving climate
objectives.
KONČAR Group has identified several material risks and opportunities:
Transition risks
Regulatory
o The progressive and sustained increase in the cost of carbon emissions (e.g., through the EU
Emissions Trading System) is expected to elevate operational costs for KONČAR and its
suppliers across the value chain.
o Compliance with a growing number of EU legislative frameworkssuch as the Ecodesign
Directive, Energy Efficiency Directive, and Green Public Procurement guidelinesrequires
ongoing monitoring of new obligations and proactive policy alignment.
o According to the Draghi Report 2024, industrial players like KONČAR will face expanding
sustainability reporting obligations, including stricter disclosure requirements related to
emissions, climate impacts, and environmental footprint under ESRS.
Technological
o The Group must maintain continued investment in R&D to develop highly energy-efficient
and/or fully electrified products, despite the potential risk of limited market acceptance for
certain innovative solutions.
o There is a risk of falling behind global competitors if the pace of innovation, particularly in
electrification and system integration, is not sufficiently accelerated.
o The Draghi Report 2024 underscores the imperative of digital transformation in industrial
sectors, identifying smart grid solutions and energy digitalization as critical areas in which
KONČAR could gain competitive advantage—or conversely, lose ground.
Market
o While the transition is gradual, market displacement could occur as early adopters in the EU
or global marketespecially those offering low-carbon and digitally integrated energy
systemsgain competitive traction.
o Growing customer expectations for low-carbon products and climate-conscious value chains
introduce commercial pressure: failure to deliver green and digital solutions may
compromise KONČAR’s competitiveness.
o The Draghi Report 2024 also highlights a marked increase in ESG-focused investment across
the EU, with capital increasingly directed toward projects demonstrating measurable
sustainability and low emissions.



Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


89

Reputational
o There is a strong upward trend in sustainability standards. Investors, banks, and funds
increasingly prefer to finance companies with clearly defined climate strategies and
demonstrable results.
o KONČAR Group’s ability to maintain credibility and stakeholder trust depends on
transparent climate reporting, including disclosures on GHG emissions, decarbonisation
progress, and ESG governance practices.
o In line with the Draghi Report 2024, adherence to the new European Sustainability Reporting
Standards (ESRS)mandatory from 2024will be a decisive reputational factor in
maintaining investor confidence and regulatory compliance.
Transition opportunities
Renewable energy and grid modernisation
o A stable upward trend in demand for modern power transformers, intelligent switchgear,
and other grid-supporting technologies is emerging as renewable energy penetration
increases.
o Leveraging its engineering legacy and technical expertise, KONČAR Group is well positioned
to play a leading role in regional and EU-funded infrastructure projects aimed at
modernising transmission and distribution networks.
o According to the Draghi Report 2024, the European Union plans substantial investments in
grid infrastructure as part of its broader climate and energy transition strategy, unlocking
long-term business opportunities.
Transport electrification
o Accelerated investment in rail transport electrification, rail infrastructure upgrades, and the
procurement of low-emission rolling stock continues to generate sustained demand for
KONČAR’s transport-related products and systems.
o Expansion of urban electric mobility (e.g., trams, commuter trains) also opens avenues for
supplying dedicated equipment and technical services.
o The Draghi Report 2024 emphasizes the importance of interoperable rail systems across the
EU, further enhancing the relevance of KONČAR’s modular and integrated transport
solutions.
Energy efficiency and digitalisation
o Rising demand for solutions that reduce energy consumptionsuch as high-efficiency
transformersis being matched by increasing interest in digital tools for grid management
and monitoring.
o KONČAR Group is strategically positioned to develop or co-develop software and smart grid
platforms in collaboration with the ICT sector, addressing the convergence of power
engineering and Industry 4.0.
o The Draghi Report 2024 projects a significant increase in investment in smart energy systems
by 2030, aligning with KONČAR’s innovation roadmap.
Green finance and incentives
o Access to EU and national funds earmarked for green transition initiatives enables the Group
to reduce capital expenditure for facility upgrades, product development, and
decarbonisation initiatives.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


90

o KONČAR also has the potential to issue green or sustainability-linked bonds, leveraging its
clean technology projects to secure preferential financing conditions.
o The Draghi Report 2024 highlights a sharp increase in financial institutions’ appetite for
climate-aligned investments and calls for an accelerated shift toward sustainable finance
frameworks.
The scenario analysis confirms that, while KONČAR Group is exposed to transition risks, it also holds
significant strategic potential to lead in the energy transition. Through continued investment in
innovation, digital transformation, and climate-aligned product development, the Group is well
positioned to capture emerging market opportunities. Importantly, no KONČAR Group assets have
been identified as materially exposed to transition-related devaluation as a result of anticipated
regulatory, technological, or market developments.
Potential financial impacts of transition risks in line with the TCFD framework (as outlined in the
Technical Supplement on Scenario Analysis):
Type of transition
risk
Potential financial impact
Regulatory risks
Increased operational costs due to carbon pricing mechanisms (e.g., EU
ETS) and stricter environmental regulations (including ESRS E1 and related
EU directives)
Potential penalties, litigation costs, and compliance expenditures linked to
non-conformance with emerging regulatory frameworks
Rising costs of adaptation to sustainable public procurement standards
and product sustainability criteria
Reduced profitability stemming from constraints on high-emission
technologies and carbon-intensive energy sources.
Technological risks
Loss of competitiveness arising from delayed investment in green
innovation and digitalisation (e.g., electrification, smart grid technologies)
High R&D expenditures associated with the development of low-carbon
energy systems and sustainable transport solutions
Asset impairment risk due to technological obsolescence or
incompatibility with renewable energy systems.
Market risks
Decline in demand for conventional energy and transport technologies as
low-carbon alternatives gain traction
Higher procurement costs driven by the transition to sustainable raw
materials and ESG-compliant supply chains
Revenue erosion in sectors not aligned with the energy transition,
potentially impacting key customer segments
Commodity price volatility, particularly for critical materials (e.g., rare
earths, copper) used in energy technologies.
Reputational risks
Restricted access to capital, as investors and financial institutions
increasingly apply sustainability-related investment criteria
Negative brand impact and potential devaluation, resulting from
perceived environmental inaction or weak sustainability performance
Talent attrition, particularly among sustainability-driven professionals, due
to an absence of visible climate leadership
Loss of contracts and commercial opportunities with customers imposing
stringent sustainability and low-carbon procurement requirements.
Capital access and
financing
Higher cost of capital, due to unfavourable credit terms for non-aligned
(non-green) investments

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


91

Intensified disclosure expectations, requiring greater transparency in
sustainability performance and financial-climate integration
Reduced eligibility for subsidies and grants, if operations are not aligned
with EU climate objectives (e.g., EU Green Deal, CSRD);
Credit rating downgrade risk, associated with transition exposure and
insufficient mitigation planning.

KONČAR Group demonstrates robust resilience to transition risks under moderate decarbonisation
scenarios (RCP 4.5 + SSP2), while more extreme scenarios may pose greater strategic and
operational challenges.
Based on scenario analysis and forward-looking assessments, the following key recommendations
have been identified to strengthen the resilience of the business model:
Sustained investment in innovation and green technologies to ensure competitiveness across
all transition pathways
Ongoing diversification of markets and product portfolios to reduce exposure to regulatory and
market volatility
Deeper integration of sustainability-related factors into core business strategy to enhance
reputational resilience and improve access to sustainable finance
Scenario-based planning and adaptive business model development to maintain flexibility in
the face of evolving economic and regulatory environments.
In conclusion, while KONČAR Group possesses a solid foundation for transition risk resilience,
safeguarding its long-term competitiveness and market position will depend on continued proactive
management of these risks and strategic alignment with the evolving low-carbon economy.
Climate Change Adaptation
E1.IRO-1_02, E1.IRO-1_03, E1.IRO-1_04, E1.IRO-1_05, E1.IRO-1_06, E1.IRO-1_07, E1.IRO-1_08
The identification of physical impacts, risks, and opportunities related to climate change adaptation
was carried out in accordance with the Climate Risk and Vulnerability Assessment (CRVA) framework.
The process followed the methodological guidance of ISO 14091:2021 Adaptation to climate change
Guidelines on vulnerability, impacts and risk assessment (EN ISO 14091: 2021), as required by ESRS
E1 and Directive (EU) 2022/2464 on corporate sustainability reporting. The classification of climate-
related physical hazards, as required for the implementation of the Climate Risk and Vulnerability
Assessment (CRVA) in accordance with Directive (EU) 2022/2464 on corporate sustainability reporting
and the provisions of ESRS E1 Climate Change, is presented in the following table.
In the first phase, KONČAR Group assessed the sensitivity of its operations and assets, assigning impact
levels of high, moderate, or negligible based on the potential damage that could result from specific
climate hazards, irrespective of geographic location.
Table 2.1 Classification of climate-related hazards in accordance with Annex A of Commission
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139

Temperature
Wind
Water
Solid mass
Chronic
Long-term
temperature
shifts
Changes in
wind patterns
Shifts in precipitation
patterns and types
Coastal erosion
Temperature
stress
Precipitation/hydrological
variability
Soil degradation
Temperature
variability
Ocean acidification*
Soil erosion
Melting of
permafrost*
Saltwater intrusion
Solifluction*
Sea level rise
Water scarcity

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


92


Temperature
Wind
Water
Solid mass
Acute
Heatwaves
Cyclones,
hurricanes,
typhoons*
Drought
Avalanches*
Cold spells/frost
Storms
Heavy rainfall
Landslides/mudslides
Wildfires
Flooding
Land subsidence
Tornadoes*
Glacial lake outburst
floods*
*Certain hazard types that are considered either absent or extremely rare and of low intensity in the territory of the
Republic of Croatia. As such, their current and projected impact has been assessed as negligible. These hazards are not
supported by consistent or relevant national data and were therefore excluded from the physical risk assessment.
In the second phase, spatial exposure of asset locations was analysed using advanced Geographic
Information System (GIS) software. The assessment was based on verified raster and vector geospatial
datasets from Croatian and European institutions, representing climate variables and hazard zones for
both acute and chronic risks. Climate projections were conducted using the CORDEX Europe regional
climate model, applying two emission scenarios: RCP 4.5 (intermediate stabilisation scenario) and RCP
8.5 (high emissions scenario). The exposure of KONČAR Group’s assets and operational processes to
climate-related physical hazardsboth acute and chronicwas analysed across three distinct
timeframes, in line with climate projections and modelling scenarios. For each geospatial unit
assessed, the level of exposure to climate change impacts was determined and classified using a three-
tier scale: negligible, moderate, or high. In certain locations, no material exposure was identified.
In step three the vulnerability of each location was determined as a function of both sensitivity and
exposure results. Locations were categorised as having low, moderate, or high vulnerability, forming
the basis for determining whether further quantitative risk assessment was required, based on the
severity and likelihood of relevant hazards.
In step four physical risks were quantified by combining likelihood of occurrence with potential
business impact. Where vulnerability to specific hazards was identified, qualitative and quantitative
assessments were conducted to determine the potential effects on operational continuity, asset
damage, and financial performance. The outcomes also informed the definition of targeted risk
mitigation measures.

The following climate-related hazards were identified as relevant for KOAR Group assets and
operations in the short-, medium-, and long-term scenarios:
Chronic and acute temperature-related hazards
Heatwaves
Wildfires
Severe storms
Flooding.
The short-, medium-, and long-term timeframes used in the physical risk assessment were defined in
accordance with climate projections from the CORDEX Europe regional model and the Representative
Concentration Pathways (RCP 4.5 and RCP 8.5) scenarios available on the official website of the
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change hereinafter: (IPCC).
Although climate risk intensity is projected to increase toward the end of the 21st century, KONČAR
Group’s capital planning and asset lifespan assumptions do not extend beyond the mid-century
horizon. Therefore, the strategically most relevant timeframe for risk evaluation is up to the mid of the
21st century. Accordingly, the short-term timeframe reflects simulations of the current climate, based
on historical data, while future climate projections have been defined across two distinct periods:
20212040 (medium term) and 20412060 (long term). Climate change is assessed as the delta in
climate variable values between these future periods and the historical baseline of 19812010,
providing a comparative basis for understanding projected shifts in climate conditions.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


93

Quantified assessment of exposure and sensitivity of assets and business activities to identified
climate-related hazards
The sensitivity of KONČAR Group’s taxonomy-eligible activities:
1.2 Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment
3.1. Manufacture of renewable energy technologies
3.3 Manufacture of low-carbon technologies for transport
3.20 Manufacture, installation, and servicing of high-voltage, medium-voltage, and low-
voltage electrical equipment for the transmission and distribution of electricity, which
contributes substantially to climate change mitigation
4.1 Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology
has been assessed independently of asset location, based on primary climate variables and their
secondary impacts. The evaluation considers the degree to which these activities may be adversely
affected by physical climate hazards, with respect to the following taxonomy-aligned sectors:
I. Assets at the location where the activity is performed (e.g., physical infrastructure,
facilities)
II. II Inputs to the business process (e.g., water, energy, raw materials, machinery, workforce)
III. III Outputs of the business process (e.g., products, materials, services)
IV. IV Operational and production processes, including associated logistics and transport
systems
Assessment of exposure and sensitivity to identified climate hazards based on pessimistic climate
scenarios
KONČAR Group has conducted a comprehensive assessment of exposure to physical climate hazards
based on the RCP 8.5 high-emissions scenario, focusing on hazards for which sensitivity was previously
assessed as moderate or high.
Under this scenario, KONČAR Group’s assets and operations are expected to have negligible exposure
to the following climate hazards: Changes in wind patterns, shifts in the type and frequency of
precipitation, precipitation variability, saltwater intrusion, sea level rise, water scarcity, drought,
coastal erosion, soil degradation, soil erosion, cold spells and frost, storm events, heavy rainfall,
landslides and mudslides, as well as land subsidence.
Moderate exposure was identified for: Temperature shifts, Temperature variability, Storm events and
Flooding. Projections indicate that average maximum daily temperatures at KONČAR asset and activity
locations may increase by approximately 2.0–2.5°C compared to historical baselines. The greatest
temperature rise is projected for eastern Croatia and Dalmatia. Flood risk is particularly relevant for:
Novo Zvečevo: vulnerable to flash flooding from the Brzaja stream (Papuk region) and Zlatar:
susceptible to overflow from the Zlatarščica stream. Other sites are located in areas classified as having
low flood probability. Chronic temperature-related hazards are expected to affect operational
continuity, while the increased frequency of storm events may result in damage to above-ground
infrastructure, disruption of energy supply, and potential process interruptions.
High exposure was identified for: Heat stress, Heatwaves and Wildfires. By the middle of the 21st
century, the number of extreme heat days is projected to increase by more than 20 days annually
under the RCP 8.5 scenario. This heightened exposure is primarily attributable to rising average annual
temperatures, the increasing frequency of heatwaves, droughts, and water scarcity, as well as the
greater likelihood and intensity of wildfires. These climatic developments present material risks to
KONČAR Group’s operationsmost notably, to the health and safety of employees due to intensified
heat stress, and to infrastructure integrity and business continuity as a result of potential fire-induced
disruptions or physical damage. Following a review of the adaptation measures currently implemented
to address fire and heat-related risks, it was concluded that the residual risk level has been effectively
reduced from high or moderate to low across the Group’s operational locations.
Importantly, no climate-related hazard assessed under this scenario was determined to pose an
extreme level of risk to KONČAR Group’s assets or business activities.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


94

E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
E1.MDR-P_07-08
KONČAR Group currently does not have a standalone policy dedicated exclusively to climate change
mitigation, adaptation, and energy efficiency. Instead, climate-related considerations are integrated
across existing strategic documents and management systems. A dedicated climate transition plan is
scheduled for development in 2025, which will serve as the foundation for future formal climate
policies. The absence of a unified climate policy to date reflects the Group’s prioritisation of
comprehensive analysis and evidence-based planning: in 2024, KONČAR completed a detailed
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions inventory (Scope 1, 2, and 3) and a full climate risk assessment.
Insights from these efforts will directly inform the transition plan currently in preparation.
Existing relevant strategies and frameworks include:
KONČAR Group Sustainability Strategy Integrates climate and energy targets through to 2030,
alongside a vision for climate neutrality by 2050. The strategy outlines key action areas, including
specific targets for GHG emissions reduction and increasing the share of renewable energy.
(Note: These targets and timeframes will be revised in 2025 as part of the transition plan, to
ensure alignment with science-based decarbonisation pathways.)
Energy Management System (ISO 50001) Implemented across selected subsidiaries within the
Group, this certified system is embedded in KONČAR’s integrated management policy. It enables
systematic energy monitoring, control, and the execution of efficiency measures. Through this
approach, KONČAR continuously invests in energy-efficient technologies and optimised energy
use across buildings and operations, leading to a measurable decrease in energy consumption
per unit of revenue.
Climate Transition Plan Planned for completion in 2025, the transition plan will consolidate
objectives for both mitigation and adaptation. It will define structured guidelines for reducing
GHG emissions in line with the Paris Agreement and national climate targets and will serve as
the formal basis for the adoption of KONČAR Group’s comprehensive climate policy. While
current strategic guidance exists through the above-mentioned frameworks, a standalone
climate policy will be formally adopted upon finalisation of the transition plan.
E1-3 Measures and resources related to climate policies
E1.MDR-A_13-14, E1.MDR-A_01-12
While KONČAR Group has not yet consolidated its climate-related initiatives into a formalised action
plan, a range of measures and resource allocations have been implemented to support climate change
mitigation and energy transition goals. The following section presents the key measures, grouped by
those already implemented and those currently planned, along with associated resource
commitments:
Implemented measures:
Enhancement of energy efficiency in facilities and buildings: KONČAR Group has modernised
and upgraded its infrastructurereplacing obsolete equipment with energy-efficient
alternatives, improving thermal insulation, and optimising lighting systems. These actions have
reduced energy consumption per unit of output and have been supported by systematic energy
audits and monitoring through the ISO 50001 framework. In 2024, investments in energy
efficiency improvements are estimated at EUR 9,350,000 under activity 7.3 (Installation,
maintenance, and repair of energy efficiency equipment) and EUR 1,227,000 under activity 7.6
(Installation and maintenance of renewable energy technologies). These investments represent
24.2% of the Group’s total capital expenditure.
Use of renewable electricity: The Group currently procures 89% of its purchased electricity from
renewable sources (via the HEP ZelEn programme), significantly reducing its indirect (Scope 2)
CO₂ emissions. Additionally, on-site photovoltaic systems installed on the roofs of selected
subsidiaries now supply approximately 7% of the Group’s electricity consumption. In 2024,
investments in renewable energy generation are projected at EUR 613,000 under activity 4.1

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


95

(Solar photovoltaic energy) and EUR 172,000 under activity 4.3 (Wind energy), as defined by the
EU Taxonomy. These activities account for 1.8% of the Group’s total CAPEX.
Electromobility infrastructure: Charging stations for electric vehicles have been installed at
multiple KONČAR sites, encouraging the transition toward a lower-emission vehicle fleet. These
stations support both employee and visitor vehicle charging, while also facilitating internal use
of electric vehicles, thus contributing to reduced transport-related emissions.
Process and materials optimisation: Continuous improvements are pursued within production
processes to lower GHG emissionsfor instance, through minimised energy losses and more
efficient logistics. The Group also prioritises materials and components with a reduced carbon
footprint, where feasible. Product designs are guided by ecological design principles to ensure
lower climate impact throughout the product life cycle.
Investment in Research and Development (R&D): KONČAR Group allocates ongoing funding for
R&D initiatives aimed at accelerating the green transition. This includes the development of
energy-efficient technologies, adoption of new solutions for renewable energy utilisation, and
substitution of environmentally harmful substances. In 2024, R&D expenditures aligned with
climate change mitigation are preliminarily estimated at 2.3% of the Group’s total CAPEX, or
approximately EUR 1,005,000, under EU Taxonomy-aligned activity CCM 9.1 (Research,
Development, and Innovation).
Planned measures:
Development and implementation of a climate transition plan: In 2025, KONČAR Group will
initiate the development of a comprehensive climate transition plan aligned with the net-zero
objective. The plan will establish pathways toward the Group’s long-term decarbonisation
targetssuch as gradual GHG emissions reduction by 2030 and climate neutrality by 2050
supported by a detailed action matrix tailored to each subsidiary. As outlined in KONČAR Group’s
20242026 Sustainability Strategy, the transition plan is expected to be adopted by the end of
2026 and will represent a strategic cornerstone in the Group’s climate agenda.
Phase-out of SF₆ gas: In alignment with EU Regulation (Directive EU 2024/573), KONČAR Group
is committed to phasing out the use of SF₆ gas in all new devices with nominal voltages up to 24
kV by the end of 2025, and in all remaining products by the end of 2027. Recognising the high
global warming potential of SF₆, the Group has initiated the development of a new generation
of eco-friendly medium-voltage switchgear for both primary and secondary distribution. These
next-generation products, designed for voltages ranging from 24 kV to 40.5 kV, will utilise
synthetic air as the insulating medium and vacuum technology for arc interruption. With this
approach, KONČAR aims to deliver compact, reliable, and environmentally sustainable solutions
while significantly reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
Further expansion of renewable energy usage: The Group aims to increase the share of
renewables in total energy consumption to 35% by 2026. This target will be achieved through a
combination of certified green electricity procurement and the expansion of in-house solar
capacity. Plans include the installation of additional photovoltaic panels across KONČAR facilities
and a potential exploration of external investment opportunities or long-term power purchase
agreements (PPAs) for renewable energy.
Improving energy efficiency: Ongoing efforts to improve energy performance will be scaled up
through continued investments in building retrofits, production process optimisation, and
advanced energy management. Upcoming initiatives include modernisation of equipment,
enhanced automation, and the implementation of real-time consumption monitoring systems
to maintain or exceed energy efficiency targets relative to revenue.
Monitoring and reporting: A more robust internal system for monitoring climate-related
performance and outcomes will be established. This includes regular internal reporting on
energy use and emissions, progress tracking of climate-related KPIs, and annual updates to

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


96

executive management. The strengthened system will ensure timely identification of
performance gaps and enable corrective actions to stay on course toward long-term climate
goals.

E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
Monitoring the effectiveness of climate-related policies and measures through targets [in line with
ESRS 2 MDR-T] E1.MDR-T_01-13
Within the framework of its 2024 –2026 Sustainability Strategy, KONČAR Group has defined both
quantitative and qualitative climate targets to steer mitigation efforts and systematically monitor
progress. Quantitative targets are time-bound and measurable, while qualitative targets guide
strategic initiatives and continuous improvements. The main climate-related targets, their timelines,
current implementation status (as of end-2024), and follow-up plans are presented below:
Strategic objective 1 Reduction of Scope 1 and 2 emissions, initiating net-zero transition
Quantified targets:
GHG Emissions Reduction (Scope 1 and 2): KONČAR Group has set a target to reduce total Scope
1 and 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 45% by 2030, using 2019 as the baseline year. As
of the end of 2024, GHG emissions have increased by approximately 3% (market-based), partly
due to the expansion of business operations and the inclusion of improved emissions data.
Compared to 2019, the scope and quality of emissions data used in the inventory calculation
significantly improved during 2023 and 2024, enhancing both data coverage and accuracy. This
indicator will be a cornerstone of KONČAR’s transition plan to mitigate climate change. In 2025,
revised sub-targets and measures will be adopted to reverse the current upward trend in Scope
1 and 2 emissions. Progress toward the target will be tracked and reported annually.
Energy efficiency improvement: The target is to increase energy efficiency by 35% by 2026,
measured as energy consumption relative to revenue or output, compared to 2019. As of 2024,
a 24% improvement has already been achieved, surpassing the set goal due to systematic energy
efficiency measures. The Group will continue monitoring and enhancing this trend annually.
Share of renewable energy in total consumption: The Group aims to increase energy efficiency
by 35% by 2026, using 2019 as the baseline year. Efficiency is measured as the ratio of energy
consumption to revenue or production volume. In 2024, an improvement of 24% was achieved
compared to the baseline, reflecting the expected progress given the expansion of the number
of companies consolidated within this Sustainability Report. KONČAR Group will continue to
implement systematic energy efficiency measures to reach the set target by the defined
deadline, with ongoing annual performance monitoring.
In-house renewable energy production: The target is to meet 15% of electricity needs from in-
house renewable sources by 2026, primarily via solar PV. In 2024, approximately 7% of electricity
is self-generated from solar installations. Projects to expand capacity are underway. Progress is
measured by the volume of MWh produced annually from internal renewable sources.
Use of certified green electricity: The Group aims to ensure that 100% of its electricity is
sourced from renewable energy by 2026. In 2024, 89% of electricity consumed came from
renewable sources. Most KONČAR Group companies operating in Croatia use electricity certified
through the HEP ZelEn program. Going forward, efforts will be made to secure the use of
certified “green” electricity across all KONČAR entities, thereby eliminating the majority of Scope
2 greenhouse gas emissions.
Phase-out of SF₆ gas: As part of its climate objectives, KONČAR Group has committed to
discontinuing the use of SF₆ gas in its products by the end of 2025 for all new devices with
nominal voltages up to 24 kV, and entirely by the end of 2027, in accordance with regulatory
requirements. Technology substitution plans have already been defined, and production
processes are currently being adapted. Progress will be monitored through the development of

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


97

SF₆-free solutions and close coordination with suppliers to ensure timely implementation and
full compliance with legal mandates.
Qualitative objectives:
Development of a climate change mitigation transition plan: KONČAR Group aims to complete
a comprehensive climate transition plan by the end of 2026. This plan will define the strategy
for achieving net-zero emissions by 2050, including concrete measures and interim milestones
by 2030. The development process will commence in 2025, with the transition plan serving as
the central instrument for integrating all climate-related objectives and initiatives. Oversight of
its preparation and implementation will be carried out by the Management Board of KONČAR
d.d., with progress systematically disclosed in annual sustainability reports.
Investment in green transition R&D: The Group is continuously investing in the research and
development of innovative, market-oriented technologies that directly contribute to climate
change mitigation. This objective is currently qualitative in nature; however, by the end of 2025,
KONČAR Group intends to quantify the target and link it to relevant Key Performance Indicators
under the EU Taxonomy framework. This will enable structured tracking of the climate impact
of such investments.
Note: All outlined objectives and indicators will be subject to regular monitoring, with progress
communicated through the Group’s annual sustainability reporting. In the event of deviations from
planned trajectories, corrective actions will be implemented, and the Group’s climate strategy will be
revised as necessary to remain aligned with the goals of the Paris Agreement and national energy and
climate plans.

E1-5 Total energy consumption and energy mix
E1-5_01, E1-5_02, E1-5_05, E1-5_06 , E1-5_07 , E1-5_08 , E1-5_09 , E1-5_11 , E1-5_12 , E1-5_14 , E1-5_15,E1-5_16, E1-5_17, E1-5_18, E1-5_19, E1-5_20, E1-5_21
KONČAR Group systematically tracks its energy and fuel consumption, including inputs derived from
petroleum products and natural gas, by energy source across the Group’s companies. The Group is
committed to responsible energy use and resource efficiency, in line with the principles outlined in its
Sustainability Policy and Integrated Management System Policy. Key operational commitments
include:
Responsible resource management: Promoting energy, fuel, and materials efficiency across all
business units
Continuous energy performance improvement: Through the implementation of energy targets
and action plans
Provision of necessary resources: Ensuring adequate infrastructure, systems, and information to
maintain effective energy management
Legal compliance: Adhering to applicable energy efficiency regulations and energy consumption
standards
Energy-conscious procurement: Factoring in energy efficiency criteria when sourcing energy,
machinery, and equipment, especially during investments and refurbishments
Awareness raising: Educating employees and third parties under the Group’s supervision on
energy conservation practices
Potrošnja Energy consumption data is compiled in Table 2.2 – Energy Consumption by Source, which
consolidates primary data collected from utility invoices for electricity, thermal energy, and purchased
fuels. Renewable energy production figures are gathered through specialized monitoring software
used in photovoltaic and wind power plants. The Group also measures the return of renewable
electricity to the grid from wind farms (e.g. Pometeno Brdo) using meter readings from the grid
operator (HEP). Non-renewable energy inputs include diesel and gasoline-powered generators, gas-

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


98

and oil-fueled boilers, impregnation systems using diesel, thermal systems running on oil and gas, gas-
powered dryers, propane-butane cutters, and kerosene-fueled curing ovens.
Other fossil fuel sources include gasoline, diesel, and LPG for fleet vehicles, and propane-butane and
aviation fuel used in forklifts and helicopters.
Table 2.2 Energy consumption by energy source (2024)
Total energy consumption and energy mix
Year 2024
(1) Energy consumption from coal and coal-derived products
(MWh)
0
(2) Energy consumption from crude oil and petroleum-based
products (MWh)
28,092.84
(3) Energy consumption from natural gas (MWh)
47,760.60
(4) Energy consumption from other fossil sources (MWh)
0
(5) Purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, or cooling from
fossil sources (MWh)
18,274.33
(6) Total energy consumption from fossil fuels (Mwh) (Sum of
rows 15)
94,127.77

Share of fossil fuels in total energy consumption (%)
73%
(7) Energy consumption from nuclear sources (MWh)
0
Share of nuclear energy in total consumption (%)
0%
(8) Energy consumption from renewable fuels, including biomass
(e.g. industrial and municipal biodegradable waste, biogas,
renewable hydrogen) (MWh)
0
(9) Purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, or cooling from
renewable sources (MWh)
31,322.81
(10) Self-generated renewable energy, excluding fuels (MWh)
2,698.64
(11) Total energy consumption from renewable sources (Mwh)
(Sum of rows 810)
34,021.45

Share of renewables in total energy consumption (%)
27%
Total energy consumption (Sum of rows 6, 7, and 11)
128,149.22

In 2024, KONČAR Group generated a total of 50,502.55 MWh of energy from non-renewable sources
and 25,668.64 MWh from renewable energy sources.
Table 2.3 Total energy consumption
Generated energy
Year 2024
Total energy produced from non-renewable sources (MWh)
50,502.55
Total energy produced from renewable sources (MWh)
26,668.64
In accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/1288, sectors significantly impacting the climate are
those listed in NACE Sections A to H and Section L.
For KONČAR Group, climate-significant sectors have been identified at the activity level in accordance
with the NACE classification, aligned with the Group’s core operations. Since all of KONČARs activities,
as defined by the ESRS, fall under climate-relevant sectorsmost notably Section C: Manufacturing
energy-related metrics are assessed against the Group’s total net revenue. Based on the audited

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


99

consolidated financial statements, KONČAR’s total net revenue for the reporting year amounted to EUR
1,054,377,108 (refer to Note 3: Revenue from sales in the consolidated financial statements of the
KONČAR Group).
Table 2.4 Net revenue from activities in sectors with significant climate impact
Energy intensity
Year 2024
Total energy consumption from activities in climate-significant sectors per net
revenue from activities in climate-significant sectors (MWh/€)

0.000122





Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
100
 
 
 
E1-6 Gross GHG emissions (Scope 1, 2, 3) and total GHG emissions 
E1-6_01, E1-6_02, E1-6_03, E1-6_04, E1-6_06
KONČAR Group calculated its gross Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions for 2024 and benchmarked the results against the 2019 baseline
year, in line with the targets outlined in the Group’s Sustainability Strategy 2024–2026. The table below presents Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 GHG emissions
for the 2024 reporting year. Gross Scope 1 emissions for 2024 amounted to 29,497.30 tCO₂e. Gross Scope 2 emissions under the location-based approach
totalled 7,058.97 tCO₂e, while Scope 2 emissions under the market-based approach stood at 4,608.77 tCO₂e (with an estimated uncertainty margin of ±6.8%
for Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions). Total Scope 3 emissions for 2024 were calculated at 6,297,847.21 tCO₂e (6.2979 MtCO₂e) under the location-based
method, and 6,295,397.01 tCO₂e (6.2954 MtCO₂e) using the market-based approach. 
Table 2.5 Breakdown of greenhouse gas emissions  by country, operating segments, economic activity, subsidiary, ghg category, or source type
 
Historical performance 
Strategic milestones and target years
Baseline
year 
2019 
2023 
2024 
% Change
2024/2023
Target
2025 
Target
2030 
(Target 
2050) 
Annual reduction vs.
baseline
Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO₂e) 
Gross Scope 1 Greenhouse Gas 
Emissions  (in  tonnes  of  CO₂ 
equivalent)
 
11,980.37 
52,682.51 
(14,413.99)* 
29,497.30 
(15,677.65) * 
56 
(108.7) * 
n/a
45% 
/
/
% of Scope 1 emissions under 
emissions trading schemes
 
0
 
0
 
0
 
0
 
0
 
0
 
0
 
n/a
Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO₂e) 
Gross Scope 2 GHG emissions  
location-based (tCO₂e) 
6,631.25 
6,399.98 
7,058.97 
110.3 
 
n/a
 
45% 
 
/
 
/
 
Gross Scope 2 GHG emissions  
market-based (tCO₂e) 
6,285.25 
4,136.77 
4,608.77 
111.4 
 
n/a
 
45% 
 
/
 
/
Significant Scope 3 emissions (tCO₂e) 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
101 
 
 
Historical performance 
Strategic milestones and target years
Baseline
year 
2019 
2023 
2024 
% Change
2024/2023
Target
2025 
Target
2030 
(Target 
2050) 
Annual reduction vs.
baseline
Total  gross  indirect
Greenhouse  Gas  Emissions   
Scope  3  (tonnes  of  CO₂ 
equivalent)
 
n/a
 
n/a
6,261,290.94 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
1.  Purchased  goods  and
services
n/a
n/a
271,833.38
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
2. Capital goods
n/a
n/a
71,881,71 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
3  Fuel-  and  energy-related 
activities  (not  included  in 
Scope 1 or 2)
n/a
n/a
6,248.91 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
4  Upstream  transportation 
and distribution
n/a
n/a
5,772.50 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
5  Waste  generated  in
operations 
n/a
n/a
1,886,47 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
6 Business travel
n/a
n/a
1,319.12 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
7 Employee commuting 
n/a
n/a
814.14 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
8 Upstream leased assets 
n/a
n/a
Included in
Scope 1 and/or 
2
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
9  Downstream  transportation 
and distribution
n/a
n/a
1,771.40 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
10 Processing of sold products
n/a
n/a
Not included
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
11 Use of sold products
n/a
n/a
5,867,593.40 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
12  End-of-life  treatment  of
sold products 
n/a
n/a
29,842.73 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
13 Downstream leased assets 
n/a
n/a
853.46 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
14 Franchises 
n/a
n/a
Not applicable 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
15 investments
n/a
n/a
1,473.72 
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
Total Greenhouse Gas Emissions 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
102 
 
 
Historical performance 
Strategic milestones and target years
Baseline
year 
2019 
2023 
2024 
% Change
2024/2023
Target
2025 
Target
2030 
(Target 
2050) 
Annual reduction vs.
baseline
Total  Scope  3  emissions 
(location-based)  (tonnes  of
CO₂ equivalent) 
 
n/a
 
n/a
6,297,847.21 
 
n/a
 
n/a
 
n/a
 
n/a
 
n/a
Total  gross  Greenhouse  Gas 
Emissions    market  based
(tonnes of CO₂ equivalent) 
 
n/a
 
n/a
6,295,397.01 
 
n/a
 
n/a
 
n/a
 
n/a
 
n/a
*In the reference year 2019, fugitive emissions were not calculated. Therefore, the emissions presented in parentheses for 2023 and 2024 represent Scope 1 emissions that are
comparable to the baseline year. 
KONČAR Group will define its greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction targets and implementation timeframes during 2025 as part of the development of its Climate
Change Mitigation Transition Plan.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
103
 
 
 General Information related to the calculation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions 
E1-6_15, E1-6_18, E1-6_19, E1-6_21, E1-6_22, E1-6_23, E1-6_25, E1-6_26, E1-6_27, E1-6_29, E1-6_30, E1-6_31, E1-6_32
The organisational boundaries of KONČAR Group’s greenhouse gas (GHG) inventory define the
operations and facilities included in the reporting scope. As all Group subsidiaries are either wholly or
majority-owned, the operational control approach has been applied. The operational boundaries
categorise GHG emissions that arise directly or indirectly from the Group’s activities and facilities,
encompassing Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. These boundaries are comprehensively
outlined in the KONČAR Group Greenhouse Gas Inventory Report for 2024. For the Dalekovod Group,
which consists of seven subsidiaries, GHG emissions for all three Scopes were reported separately.
Emissions for KONČAR – Distribution and Special Transformers and its affiliated companies Ferokotao 
d.o.o. and Power Engineering Transformatory Sp. z o.o. were sourced from the 2024 Carbon Footprint
Analysis prepared by EIHP. These data were consolidated and included in the total Scope 1 and Scope 2
figures, and further broken down by Scope 3 categories, before being integrated into the overall GHG
emissions reporting for KONČAR Group. 
Scope Scope 2 GHG emissions for KONČAR Group have been calculated using both the location-based
and market-based approaches. Emissions are reported in tonnes of CO₂ equivalent for both 2023 and
2024, disaggregated by individual KONČAR companies and entities within the Dalekovod Group. This
report presents consolidated Scope 2 emissions data for the entire KONČAR Group, under both
methodologies. 
To ensure consistency in year-over-year tracking, consolidated Scope 1 and Scope 2 data for 2024 were
compared with the corresponding GHG emissions figures from 2023. Scope 3 emissions were
calculated for the first time in 2024, based on data collected from KONČAR Group companies during
the reporting year, and were consolidated at the Group level.
In addition, a comparative analysis was conducted between the 2024 GHG inventory and the Group’s
2019 baseline for activities included in the original emissions calculations, ensuring like-for-like
comparability. The findings indicate that, as of year-end 2024, total GHG emissions have increased by
approximately 3% (market-based approach) relative to 2019. This increase is attributed partly to the
expansion of business operations, and partly to the improved quality and scope of emissions data.
Since 2019, significant progress has been made in the collection, processing, and validation of GHG-
related informationresulting in broader coverage, enhanced data flows, and increased data accuracy
across the Group’s inventory. 
In the KONČAR Group’s 2024 Greenhouse Gas Inventory Report, each category under Scope 1, Scope 2,
and Scope 3 includes a detailed description of the emission sources, data types, and data origins
covering activity data, emission factors, and global warming potential (GWP) values used for the
calculations. The report also provides an assessment of uncertainty for Scope 1 and Scope 2 emission
estimates, as well as a qualitative description of data quality for Scope 3 reporting.
In addition, for each category under Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3, total emissions of greenhouse
gases—including CO₂, CH₄, N₂O, HFCs, PFCs, and SF₆—are expressed in metric tonnes of CO₂ equivalent
(tCO₂e). Biogenic CO₂ emissions are excluded, and all reported figures are independent of any carbon
trading activities such as the purchase, sale, or transfer of offsets or emissions allowances. 
.
List of Greenhouse Gas Emission activities by scope
List of Scope 1 activities:  
o  Direct GHG emissions from stationary combustion sources
o  Direct GHG emissions from mobile combustion sources

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
104 
 
o  Direct GHG emissions from industrial or manufacturing processes (process-related
emissions)
o  Direct fugitive GHG emissions
o  Emissions from land-use change, land management, or forestry activities are not included
in this inventory due to the unavailability of relevant data. 
  List of Scope 2 activities:  
o  Indirect GHG emissions from the generation of purchased electricity, steam, heating, and
cooling consumed by the organization. These emissions originate from off-site generation
facilities not under the direct operational control of the reporting entity.
  List of Scope 3 categories and included activities in the GHG Inventory: 
Scope 3 emissions encompass:
o  Indirect GHG emissions resulting from value chain activities that fall within the
organizational boundaries of the company but are not included in Scopes 1 or 2. 
o  Indirect emissions from leased assets, investments, and franchises that are not
consolidated within the company’s organizational boundaries but remain under partial or
full ownership or control.
List of Scope 3 activities:
Upstream emissions categories
Category 1  Purchased goods and services
Category 2  Capital goods
Category 3  Fuel- and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or 2) 
Category 4  Upstream transportation and distribution
Category 5  Waste generated in operations
Category 6  Business travel
Category 7  Employee commuting
Category 8  Upstream leased assets 
Downstream emissions categories
Category 9  Downstream transportation and distribution 
Category 11  Use of sold products
Category 12  End-of-life treatment of sold products
Category 13  Downstream leased assets
Category 15  Investments
 
  List of Scope 3 categories or activities excluded from the emissions inventory, with justification:
Category 10  Processing of Sold Products - This category has not been included in the
emissions inventory due to insufficient data to enable a reliable calculation. Based on a
preliminary assessment, greenhouse gas emissions arising from this category are not
considered material in the context of KONČAR Group’s value chain.  
Category 14  Franchises - This category has been excluded from the emissions inventory
as it is not applicable to KONČAR Group's business model. The Group does not operate under
franchise arrangements, nor does it manage emissions arising from franchised activities.
 
  Establishment of the base year for Greenhouse Gas Emissions reporting: 
o  The base year serves as a reference point for consistent monitoring and comparison of
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions over time. For KONČAR Group, the year 2019 has been
selected as the base year for Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions, in alignment with the 
Group’s Sustainability Strategy 2024–2026.
o  The selection of 2019 was  based on the  fact that  it marked the  formal adoption of
emission reduction targets (outlined  in Chapters 68 of the Sustainability Strategy).
However,  the  emission  inventory  from  that  year  did  not  encompass  all  operational 
activities.  This  has  since  been  addressed  in  subsequent  inventories,  including  the
recalculations for  2023 and now 2024.  To  ensure  consistency in emissions tracking, 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
105 
 
comparable activities from the 2019 baseline have been recalculated and aligned with
those from 2023 and 2024. It is important to note that both the coverage and quality of 
data collected for these later years have significantly improved relative to 2019, offering
a more accurate emissions profile.
  Absence of a base year for Scope 3 emissions 
 
o  For Scope 3 emissionsthose occurring across the value chain2024 represents the
first reporting year. This marks the first time KONČAR Group has calculated Scope 3 
emissions within the GHG inventory. A gap analysis conducted in 2023 identified the
need to initiate systematic data collection and reporting for this scope. 
o  Given  the  broad  range  of  emission  sources  included  in  Scope  3  (e.g.,  procurement,
transport,  product  use),  its  assessment  requires  the  establishment  of  tailored 
methodological frameworks and reliable data collection from external stakeholders. The
2024 dataset will serve as a foundation for future monitoring and analysis. The base year
for Scope 3 emissions will be formally determined during the development of KONČAR
Group’s  next  Sustainability  Strategy.  At  that  stage,  the  Group  will  also  adopt  a
recalculation  policy,  allowing  adjustments  to  the  baseline  in  line  with  improved
methodologies and updated data availability.
Additionally, the data quality ratings used in the calculation of Scope 3 emissions have been assessed
based on the following criteria:
Categories of data quality assessment for emissions calculation of Scope 3
Temporal
representativeness
Reflects the extent to which the dataset corresponds to the actual reporting
period or accurately captures the age of the activity data.
Geographical
representativeness
Indicates the degree to which the data reflects the geographic location of the
activity (e.g., country, region, or specific site).
Completeness
Refers to the statistical representativeness of the dataset for the relevant
activity. It includes the percentage of applicable locations for which data was
obtained and used, relative to the total number of relevant locations.
Seasonal and operational fluctuations are also considered in this criterion. 
Reliability
Assesses the credibility of the data sources, the methods of data collection,
and the verification procedures applied to ensure data integrity.
 
Description of data quality assessment categories for emission calculations of Scope 3 
Rating
Technology
Time
Geography 
Completeness
Reliability
Very good
Data
generated
using the
same
technology
Less than 3
years old
From the
same
region
Data from all
relevant locations,
collected over a
time span sufficient
to normalize
seasonal effects
Verified³ data
based on direct
measurements⁴ 
Good
Data from
similar but
not
identical
technology
Less than 6
years old
From a
comparable
region
Data from more
than 50% of
locations, over a
representative time
period
Verified data
partly based on
assumptions or
unverified data

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
106 
 
from direct 
measurements
Satisfactory
Data from a
different
technology
Less than
10 years
old
From a
different
region
Data from less than
50% of locations (or
>50% for shorter
periods), not fully
normalizing
variability
Unverified data
partly based on
assumptions or
expert
judgment
Poor
Technology
used for
data is
unknown
Over 10 
years old or
age not
specified
Geographic
origin not
known
Data from less than
50% of locations
over short periods,
or overall
representativeness
not confirmed
Unqualified
estimates
³ Verified data refers to information validated through standardized quality assurance procedures.
⁴ Measurements denote data collected directly via instruments or sensors.
For each Scope 3 category included in the 2024 Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory of KONČAR Group,
the share of emissions calculated using supplier- or partner-provided data from the value chain has
been identified. The total share of Scope 3 emissions calculated using primary data amounts to 0.38%
of the total Scope 3 emissions.
The greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions intensity based on the location-based approach (total GHG 
emissions per unit of net revenue) amounts to 0.00597305 tCO₂e/EUR, while the market-based
emissions intensity amounts to 0.005970726 tCO₂e/EUR. (This figure corresponds to the net revenue
as disclosed in Note 3 of the Consolidated Financial Statements of KONČAR Group.) 
Table 2.3 Total Greenhouse Gas Emissions per net revenue 
Emissions intensity per net revenue
Comparative
Year N
% 2024/2023
Location-based GHG emissions per unit of net
revenue (tCO₂e/EUR) 
n/a
0.00597305
n/a
Market-based  GHG  emissions  per  unit  of  net
revenue (tCO₂e/EUR) 
n/a
0.005970726
n/a
 
 
2.1. ESRS E2 Pollution
Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value
Chain
Stage
Time
Horizon
POLLUTION OF AIR, WATER, AND SOIL 
POSITIVE
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Systematic
environmental 
management
KONČAR Group implements systematic
environmental management in
accordance with ISO 14001, ensuring
that emissions to air, soil, and water
remain within or below legally
prescribed thresholds. This approach 
Own
operations
Short
to 
long
term

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
107 
 
helps prevent pollution incidents related
to business operations, particularly
those involving transformer oil,
industrial chemicals, and gases used in
manufacturing processes.
NEGATIVE
IMPACT-
ACTUAL
Air and water 
pollution
The most material negative impacts
have been identified upstream in the
value chain, where mineral extraction
and the processing of components and
raw materials sourced by KONČAR are
associated with emissions to air and
water. Within its own operations,
KONČAR Group records emissions to air
and water that remain compliant with
applicable legal limits.
Upstream
Own
operations
Short
to 
long
term
 
E2.IRO-1 Description of the processes for identifying and assessing material impacts, risks
and opportunities related to pollution
E2.IRO-1_01, E2.IRO-1_02, E2.IRO-1_03 
KONČAR Group implements a systematic and structured approach to identifying and assessing both
actual and potential environmental impacts, as well as related risks and opportunities across its
operations and entire value chain. Environmental management practices across most entities
particularly at manufacturing sitesare aligned with the ISO 14001 standard, which mandates
continuous assessment of environmental aspects and control of pollutant emissions to air, water, and
soil. The primary objective is to ensure that all pollutant discharges remain within or below the legally
permitted thresholds, thereby preventing incidents such as spills of transformer oil, chemicals, or
gases. This approach contributes directly to environmental protection and compliance. In 2024, a
comprehensive double materiality assessment was conducted, during which KONČAR Group reviewed
its operations and consulted key stakeholders to determine which sustainability-related topics are of
greatest significance. Pollutionespecially air and water pollutionemerged as a material topic, with
upstream value chain impacts (e.g., emissions linked to raw material extraction and processing)
identified as notable concerns. Within its own operations, KONČAR’s emissions are primarily linked to 
technological and energy processes, all of which are currently compliant with legal thresholds. Issues
such as soil pollution were assessed as less material and are effectively controlled. This forward-
looking approach allows KONČAR Group to proactively identify pollution-related risks and explore
opportunities, including product innovation. One such example is the integration of "green tech"
solutions like biodegradable insulating oils in transformers, which reduce environmental risks and
contribute to broader sustainability goals.
Engagement with affected communities: When applicable, KONČAR Group includes local communities
in the process of identifying and managing pollution impacts. Although no significant adverse effects
on local populations have been recorded to date, proactive mitigation measures are in place. Prior to 
launching new projectssuch as facility constructioncomprehensive environmental impact
assessments are conducted, either directly or in cooperation with project investors. These
assessments consider local ecological and social implications and involve legally mandated public
consultations, ensuring that concerns related to air, water, soil pollution, noise, or waste are addressed
transparently. During project execution, strict environmental protection protocols (e.g., dust
suppression, noise control, safety measures) are enforced to minimize any negative externalities.
KONČAR Group also maintains continuous dialogue with local governments, civil society, and
community representatives, integrating their perspectives into corporate decision-making. This
inclusive approachfrom formal consultations to ongoing communication and community
investmentsensures that the interests and well-being of affected communities are respected while
maintaining responsible environmental stewardship.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
108 
 
 
E2-1 Policies related to pollution 
KONČAR Group manages environmental pollution through robust governance mechanisms, structured
policies, and certified environmental management systems, operating in full compliance with the
applicable regulatory framework of the Republic of Croatia and relevant European Union directives.
The Group has implemented an Integrated Management System Policy encompassing quality,
environmental protection, occupational health and safety, and energy efficiency. Grounded in the
principles of prevention, minimisation, and stringent control of pollutants affecting air, water, and soil,
this policy is operationalised through ISO 14001-compliant Environmental Management Systems
across all relevant subsidiaries. This enables a systematic approach to the identification, monitoring,
and mitigation of environmental risks and impacts. this policy is operationalised through ISO 14001-
compliant Environmental Management Systems across all relevant subsidiaries. This enables a
systematic approach to the identification, monitoring, and mitigation of environmental risks and
impacts.
Notably, no environmental incidents were reported across the Group in 2024, demonstrating the
effectiveness of established controls and the consistent implementation of preventive and corrective
measures.
E2-2 Measures and resources related to pollution
Measures and resources for pollution prevention and control are integrated into the ISO 14001-
certified Environmental Management Systems (EMS) operating across KONČAR Group entities. These
systems ensure systematic oversight of environmental risks and promote continuous improvement in
environmental performance. 
Compliance with regulatory thresholds for emissions is rigorously upheld, particularly in accordance
with applicable water management permits. Air and water emissions are subject to regular monitoring
and verification by accredited laboratories, with comprehensive documentation maintained in line
with legal requirements. To mitigate potential environmental impacts, the Group has deployed a range
of best-available technologies, including advanced filtration systems for air purification, wastewater
treatment facilities, and process optimisation strategies. Environmentally responsible sourcing
practices are also promoted through the use of less harmful raw materials. Dedicated environmental
professionals are appointed within each company to oversee the EMS, supported by allocated financial
resources to sustain and enhance environmental protection infrastructure. Moreover, employees
receive continuous training in environmental risk response, ensuring operational preparedness and
timely action in the event of potential incidents.
E2-3 Pollution-related targets
The pollution-related targets established by KONČAR Group are directly aligned with statutory
emission thresholds for air and water pollutants, as mandated by national and European
environmental legislation. These thresholds are monitored through robust environmental
management protocols implemented across the Group, in accordance with ISO 14001 standards.
Regular sampling and analysisconducted by certified laboratoriesensure that pollutant levels
remain within legally permitted limits. In instances where monitoring results indicate a potential
exceedance, immediate corrective actions are initiated to restore compliance. This proactive and
systematic approach not only ensures ongoing regulatory alignment but also reinforces the Group’s
broader commitment to minimizing environmental impact and driving continuous improvement in
environmental performance. 
E2-4 Pollution of air, water and soil
E2-4_01, E2-4_02, E2-4_03, E2-4_08, E2-4_09, E2-4_10 
At the KONČAR Group level, all pollutant emissions to air and water are consolidated. Any emissions
that exceed release/transfer thresholdsat individual KONČAR companies with permitted air and/or
water discharge pointsare reported to the Environmental Pollution Register. This is done in
accordance with the List of Pollutants in Annex 2 of the Ordinance on the Environmental Pollution
Register (Official Gazette 3/2022), which ensures implementation of Regulation (EC) No 166/2006 of

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
109 
 
the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 January 2006 concerning the establishment of the
European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register (E-PRTR).
Water discharge permits issued for sites including Fallerovo šetalište, Jankomir, Borongaj, Susedgrad, 
Samobor, and Sesvetski Kraljevec prescribe allowable discharge quantities and relevant monitoring
parameters. Authorized laboratories conduct composite sampling two to four times annually, as
stipulated by regulatory testing frequency. Results are entered into the Environmental Pollution
Register, and the table below reflects consolidated pollutant emissions from sources under KONČAR
Group’s financial and operational control.
Air emission monitoring reports for Borongaj, Sesvetski Kraljevec, and Susedgrad are produced
biennially, alternating between direct measurement and calculated estimates. In 2024, measured
values for Borongaj were obtained through accredited laboratory testing, while calculated data were
used for Jankomir. At Sesvetski Kraljevec, estimated values fell below the threshold for mandatory
reporting in the Environmental Pollution Register.
 
Pollutant
Quantities of pollutants released 
Air
(2024) 
Air
(2023) 
Water/Marine 
(2024) 
Water/Marine 
(2023) 
(kg/year)
(kg/year)
(kg/year)
(kg/year)
 
General indicators
Total Suspended Solids (TSS)
0,00 
0,00 
13751.87 
9151.45 
Chemical Oxygen Demand  Dichromate
(CODCr)
0,00 
0,00 
47731.40 
30844.44 
Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD₅) 
0,00 
0,00 
18616.43 
11403.41 
 
Inorganic Substances
Nitrogen Oxides (as NO₂) 
2400.92 
2939.52 
0,00 
0.00 
Carbon Monoxide (CO)
3419.07 
3863.97 
0,00 
0.00 
Cyanides (total CN)
0.00 
0.00 
1.07 
2.36 
Fluorides (F⁻) 
0.00 
0.00 
3.70 
5.10 
Total Nitrogen
0.00 
0.00 
6559.94 
3824.50 
Sulphides (S²⁻) 
0.00 
0.00 
189.46 
4.51 
Sulphites (SO₃²⁻) 
0.00 
0.00 
90.81 
932.52 
Sulphates (SO₄²⁻) 
0.00 
0.00 
2009.37 
1957.24 
Chlorides (Cl⁻) 
0.00 
0.00 
1076.34 
384.39 
Free Chlorine (Cl₂) 
0.00 
0.00 
0.31 
0.00 
Total Phosphorus
0.00 
0.00 
477.25 
321.84 
 
Organic Substances
Halogenated Organic Compounds (as AOX)
0.00 
0.00 
12.27 
9.15 
Trichloromethane (Chloroform)
0.00 
0.00 
0.10 
0.05 
Total Aromatic Hydrocarbons
0.00 
0.00 
0.19 
0.25 
Anionic Detergents
0.00 
0.00 
168.53 
79.21 
Non-Ionic Detergents
0.00 
0.00 
156.74 
62.59 
Cationic Detergents
0.00 
0.00 
0.17 
0.19 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
110 
 
Volatile Lipophilic Substances (Total
Oils/Fats)
0.00 
0.00 
2052.26 
1238.38 
Total Hydrocarbons 
0.00 
0.00 
73.57 
32.68 
 
Metals
Arsenic and its compounds (as As)
(19)
 
0.00 
0.00 
0,.7 
0.18 
Cadmium and its compounds (as Cd)
(19)
 
0.00 
0.00 
0.40 
0.18 
Chromium and its compounds (as Cr)
(19)
 
0.00 
0.00 
1.41 
2.55 
Chromium VI (Cr6⁺) 
0.00 
0.00 
1.41 
2.23 
Copper and its compounds (as Cu)
(19)
 
0.00 
0.00 
3.51 
15.46 
Nickel and its compounds (as Ni)
(19)
 
0.00 
0.00 
1.41 
2.70 
Lead and its compounds (as Pb)
(19)
 
0.00 
0.00 
0.43 
0.46 
Zinc and its compounds (as Zn)
(19)
 
0.00 
0.00 
16.06 
39.84 
Vanadium (V) 
0.00 
0.00 
0.10 
0.09 
Barium (Ba)
0.00 
0.00 
3.56 
3.97 
Boron (B)
0.00 
0.00 
23.49 
95.32 
Tin (SN)
0.00 
0.00 
5.72 
8.11 
Manganese (Mn)
0.00 
0.00 
0.77 
2.92 
Selenium (Se) 
0.00 
0.00 
0.06 
0.04 
Silver (Ag)
0.00 
0.00 
0.49 
0.49 
Iron (Fe)
0.00 
0.00 
81.76 
48.85 
 
Particulate Matter 
Suspended particulate matter (PM₁₀) 
328.8 
291.56 
0.00 
0.00 
The results of pollutant testing for air and water emissions indicate the following conclusions:
 
  The  observed reduction in  air pollutant emissions reflects the  positive impact of enhanced
energy efficiency measures, optimisation of production processes, and a gradual shift towards
cleaner energy sources.
  The  increase  in  aggregate  pollution  indicatorsparticularly  for  inorganic  substances, 
detergents, and oils in wastewater is partially attributable to the expanded scale of production,
more intensive equipment and manufacturing plant cleaning procedures, and changes in the 
materials used in manufacturing. Notably, the recorded rise in sulphide concentrations is linked
to the issuance of a new water permit to Dalekovod   Metalne konstrukcije in 2024, which
introduced monitoring of this parameter that had previously not been tracked. 
  A  significant  decline  in  the  concentrations  of  most  metals  in  wastewater,  coupled  with
increases in cadmium and iron, is associated with modifications in material processing and the 
specific types of raw materials or semi-finished products employed. This trend highlights the
need  for  a  more  detailed  assessment  of  pollution  sources  and  further  optimisation  of
technological processes.
  The  rise  in PM₁₀ particle  concentrations is primarily related to  intensified  construction and
production activities within KONČAR Group, along with an increase in transport operations and
the handling of materials across production facilities.
 
 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
111 
 
2.2. ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy 
Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value Chain
Stage
Time
Horizon
RESOURCE INFLOW 
NEGATIVE
IMPACT-
ACTUAL
Consumption of
carbon- and
environmentally-
intensive
resources in
product
manufacturing
The use of energy and materials
with high environmental and
carbon intensityexcluding
electricity, which is sourced from
renewable energy within KONČAR
Groupremains a material impact.
Excessive extraction of metals and 
minerals contributes to the
depletion of natural resources,
potentially undermining their long-
term availability. Although KONČAR
does not exert direct control over
mining operations, its
manufacturing activities are
dependent on access to these raw
materials.
Upstream
Own
operations
Short to 
long term 
POSITIVE
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Introduction of
recycled
materials in
strategic
products;
reduction of
environmental
footprint
 
Preference is
given to
suppliers that
demonstrate a
commitment to
sustainability by
offering
materials that
are recyclable
KONČAR Group develops products
with a long operational lifespan
and significant potential for
refurbishment and revitalization.
The Group is actively incorporating
recycled and lower-carbon-
intensity materialssuch as
reclaimed transformer oils, copper,
and grain-oriented electrical
steelinto core product lines like 
transformers. These efforts reduce
dependence on primary raw
material extraction and lower the
overall environmental impact of
the final product.  
 
Supplier due diligence includes the
assessment of circular design
principles and the use of recycled
content, while packaging materials
are selected from renewable
sources.
(Linked to E2  Pollution) 
Upstream
Own
operations
Short to 
long term 
RESOURCE OUTFLOW

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
112 
 
POSITIVE
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Development
and
implementation
of low-impact
products with
enhanced end-
of-life
recyclability
In collaboration with suppliers, a
pilot project has been initiated to
develop environmentally improved
packaging.
Additionally, KONČAR Group has
developed high-voltage circuit
breakers free from SF₆ gas—a
greenhouse gas with extremely
high GWPdemonstrating
leadership in product innovation
aimed at minimizing environmental
impact during use and at end-of-
life stages.
 
The Group prioritizes suppliers
whose materials and components
are environmentally benign and
recyclable after product end-of-life,
or that can be safely disposed of. It
is anticipated that the future will
bring broader integration of
materials and components with
lower carbon footprints, greater
recycled content, and further
embedding of circular economy
principles.
Upstream
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to 
long term 
NEGATIVE
IMPACT-
ACTUAL
Use of
environmentally
hazardous
substances in
equipment  
Depending on project scope and 
customer requirements, certain
materials with potential
environmental risk continue to be
used in KONČAR’s manufacturing
processes and final products.  
Examples include: (i) SF₆ gas in
high-voltage switchgear and gas-
insulated substations an effective
insulating medium, but a potent
GHG if leaked.  
 
(ii) Heavy metals used in solar
panels and some electronics, which
may cause soil and water
contamination if mishandled.
(iii) Insulating and cooling fluids
(e.g., mineral oils) in transformers,
which pose risks to aquatic systems
in case of leakage.
(iv) Specialized alloys and
compounds requiring precise end-
of-life removal and recycling to
prevent environmental harm. 
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to 
long term 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
113 
 
POSITIVE
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Customer 
engagement on
recycling and
safe disposal 
By informing customers about 
recyclability and appropriate end-
of-life handling of product
components, KONČAR Group
reduces residual waste and
supports responsible resource
management. (Linked to E2  
Pollution) 
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to 
long term 
WASTE
NEGATIVE
IMPACT-
ACTUAL
Waste
generation
during
production 
A significant portion of the waste
generated during production
consists of high-value materials
suitable for recycling. Nevertheless,
waste management presents
challenges across various segments
of the production process,
particularly in ensuring consistent
separation, reuse, or recycling of all
generated waste streams.  
Own
operations
Short to 
long term 
POSITIVE
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Effective
management of
input materials 
and waste
KONČAR Group manages both
hazardous and non-hazardous
waste in line with ISO 14001-
certified environmental
management systems.
Approximately 86% of the total
generated waste is either reused or
recycled, significantly reducing the
amount sent to landfill. Waste is
disposed of exclusively through
authorised and certified waste
management entities.
 
On-site waste management is
guided by circular economy
principles, aiming to optimise
resource use and reduce waste at 
the source. Through the
implementation of tailored waste
management plans during
production, KONČAR Group
contributes to a measurable
reduction in environmental impact,
ensuring responsible handling of
materials and supporting improved
sustainability performance.
Own
operations
Downstream
Short to 
long term 
RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES RELATED TO RESOURCE USE AND THE CIRCULAR ECONOMY 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
114 
 
CLIMATE-
RELATED
TRANSITION
RISK
Unstable
availability and
rising prices of
raw materials 
and components
Increasing demand for green
technologies and renewable energy
sources continues to place
pressure on supply chains,
potentially causing delivery delays,
reduced availability of key semi-
finished products and components,
and upward pressure on their
pricing. These dynamics contribute
to higher production costs and
increased financial risk exposure,
while also intensifying the need for
supply chain diversification and the
development of resilience
strategies. (Linked to E1  Climate
Change) 
Upstream
Own
operations
Medium-
to long-
term
 
E5.IRO-1 Description of procedures for identifying and assessing material impacts, risks, and
opportunities related to resource use and circular economy 
E5.IRO-1_01, E5.IRO-1_02
In alignment with its commitment to responsible resource management and circularity, KONČAR
Group applies a structured, multi-level approach to identifying and assessing material impacts, risks,
and opportunities associated with the use of resources and transition toward a circular economy. This
process encompasses the Group’s own operations as well as upstream and downstream value chain
stages. The assessment is embedded within KONČAR’s double materiality framework and informed by
internationally recognised methodologies, including the GHG Protocol, with particular emphasis on
Scope 3 emissions accounting. Internal experts from procurement, environmental management,
production, and related functions are actively involved to ensure cross-functional expertise.
Additionally, external stakeholders such as key suppliers and customers are consulted to reflect
broader value chain perspectives and market expectations.
The process relies on verified internal data systems, notably the waste management database, which
records all waste streams and corresponding disposal methods. These records enable precise
identification of waste types and quantities linked to operational activities. Upstream and downstream
resource flows have been mapped, identifying key materials used and assessing the proportion of
renewable and recycled content, as well as the nature of waste generated (e.g., scrap metals, waste
oils, composite materials). In evaluating outflows, the Group leverages internal life-cycle expertise to 
assess environmental impacts during product use phases and at end-of-life, including recyclability and
disposal pathways. In alignment with best practices and informed by the insights gained through
internal assessments, KONČAR Group has undertaken a series of targeted actions aimed at increasing
the share of secondary (recycled) raw materials used across its operations, while simultaneously
reducing the volume of waste directed to landfills. To operationalise this objective, collaborative
initiatives have already been launched with key suppliers. These initiatives focus on the systematic
collection of data regarding the recycled content embedded in materials and components procured by
the Group.
Key suppliers have been formally informed of the need to disclose such data in the future, contributing
to transparency and enabling the Group to monitor circularity performance across its supply chain.
This proactive approach enhances transparency across the supply chain and lays the foundation for
long-term circularity improvements.
The assessment has also highlighted specific data limitations. In cases where primary data was not fully
availablesuch as for certain upstream materials from deeper tiers of the supply chain or for end-of-
life product disposal—KONČAR Group relied on well-informed assumptions and estimates based on
the best available information. These proxies were essential to complete the assessment of impacts,
risks, and opportunities despite data limitations. These proxies were essential to complete the

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
115 
 
assessment of impacts, risks, and opportunities despite data limitations. The Group is committed to
maintaining transparency regarding the use of estimations and continues to enhance its data collection
systems. This includes strengthened engagement with suppliers and partners to ensure that future
assessments are based on increasingly reliable and comprehensive primary data sources.
 
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and the circular economy
E5.MDR-P_07-08  
KONČAR Group embeds its commitment to resource stewardship and the circular economy within the
overarching framework of the Group’s Sustainability Policy. This is articulated through the following
principle of sustainable development:
Resource efficiency: KONČAR applies a responsible and forward-looking approach to resource
stewardship. The Group advances energy and material efficiency while minimising waste, guided by
the principles of the circular economy and life-cycle thinking.
The Group recognises the strategic importance of this area and is actively engaged in a range of
initiatives and standalone projects aimed at reducing the consumption of natural resources, increasing
the share of renewable and recycled inputs, and minimising waste generation. In line with its broader
sustainability agenda, KONČAR Group plans to formalise these efforts by adopting dedicated policies in
the forthcoming reporting period. This will further institutionalise its strategic orientation toward
resource circularity and enhance its contribution to long-term environmental and operational
resilience.
E5-2 Measures and resources related to resource use and the circular economy
E5.MDR-A_13-14  
Although KONČAR Group has not yet fully established specific measures nor allocated formalized
resources dedicated to the management of resource use and the implementation of circular economy
principles, significant groundwork was laid during 2024. A comprehensive analysis of resource flows
and Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions was carried out, providing a robust foundation for the
structured development and implementation of targeted actions throughout 2025. The Group has
pledged to provide a detailed disclosure in the forthcoming reporting period, outlining the specific
measures to be enacted in support of resource efficiency and circularity. This will include the allocation
of both financial and human capital required for the effective execution of these initiatives, thereby
reinforcing the Group’s commitment to sustainable resource stewardship and the transition toward a
circular economy.
2.2.1.  E5-3 Targets related to resource use and the circular economy
As part of its overarching sustainability and resource management strategy, KONČAR Group has
established directional targets aimed at addressing the material impacts, risks, and opportunities
associated with resource consumption and the application of circular economy principles.
Strategic objective 2: Reducing waste and promoting resource efficiency 
Set sub-target: Divert at least 80% of production-related waste from landfill disposal by 2026
This target encompasses a set of activities aimed at reducing the volume of waste generated,
increasing reuse and recycling rates, and enhancing other forms of recovery across the production
processes within KONČAR Group companies. 
Target status as of 31 December 2024: 86% of waste generated by the KONČAR Group was reused or
recycled.
Currently, KONČAR Group does not possess sufficiently granular data across all production sites to
definitively quantify the exact proportion of waste redirected toward recycling or alternative recovery
methods. However, on the basis of comprehensive analyses undertaken in 2024specifically regarding
the circular economy and Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissionsthe Group has already identified key
areas for improvement.
In 2025, KONČAR Group plans to implement an integrated waste tracking system, enabling the
collection of detailed and disaggregated data essential for accurate performance monitoring against
this target. Given the progress made and preliminary findings to date, the Group is well-positioned to
achieve the outlined waste reduction milestone by 2026.
Other strategic sub-targets related to the circular economy include:

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
116 
 
  Increasing the share of recycled content in key materials and packaging
  Expanding the use of wood and cardboard sourced from renewable origins
  Ensuring that 100% of strategic customers receive guidance on the proper disposal and
recycling of products
  Collaborating with suppliers to develop a pilot project for environmentally optimised
packaging solutions 
Given that the attainment of these goals is closely tied to the evolving awareness and practices of
suppliers operating in a dynamic market, KONČAR Group has already initiated stakeholder engagement
and planning processes. In 2025, measurable action steps will be established to support full
implementation by the 2026 target date. 
E5-4 Resource inflow
E5-4_01, E5-4_04, E5-4_05, E5-4_06
KONČAR Group acknowledges its significant responsibility for the quality and sustainability of the
products it places on the market. As such, the Group exercises comprehensive oversight over the
entire value chain, ensuring quality assurance across all production processes within its subsidiaries. In
the procurement process, priority is given to suppliers whose materials and components are
demonstrably non-hazardous to human health and the environment, and which are either recyclable
at the end of the product lifecycle or capable of safe disposal. Supplier selection for specific material
and service categories is contingent on meeting defined criteria, including quality standards, delivery
terms, payment conditions, occupational health and safety practices, and environmental protection.
Suppliers are required to provide formal evidence of compliance, such as certifications. All KONČAR
Group entities maintain a centralized supplier database that records essential information (e.g., name,
address, contact details) alongside data relevant to supplier evaluationsuch as references, complaint
history, quality management systems, and environmental and occupational health credentials. 
To identify the most strategically significant materials for the Group’s operations, a procurement 
structure analysis was conducted based on expenditure share. The results, illustrated in the
accompanying graph, reveal the following priority categories by share of total procurement value:
  Wires and cables (24%)  driven by extensive demand for copper and aluminium conductors in
the production of transformers, generators, and electrical equipment
  Electrical steel (16%)  a critical material for the magnetic cores of transformers, generators,
and motors
  Transformer components (11%) and Electronics (9%)  reflecting the company’s strategic focus
on power system solutions and high technology
This procurement overview highlights the material categories of greatest financial and strategic
relevance to KONČAR Group, thereby enabling targeted sustainability efforts in supply chain resilience
and resource efficiency in forthcoming reporting periods. 
 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
117 
 
 
Data on input materials were collected from KONČAR Group companies through individual data tables,
which included detailed information on material types, quantities, mass, invoice value, supplier,
country of origin, transport mode, intended product use, and availability of primary data.
Due to the incompleteness of the gathered dataset, it was not possible to conduct a comprehensive
assessment using the average data method. Moreover, primary data from suppliers had not yet been
obtained. Consequently, the assessment relied on a method based on consumption, specifically the
economic value of purchased goods. 
For this purpose, a database originally developed to support operational cost optimization was utilized.
While this database encompasses the majority of purchased goods and materials, approximately 12%
of entries remain unclassified. Based on information retrieved from company-level data tables and
expert knowledge of materials used in production, reasoned assumptions were made to fill data gaps,
thus enabling a consolidated overview of material use.
The following section presents data on resource use within the KONČAR Group for which complete
information was available during this reporting period.
 
Resource inflow 
Values 
(tonnes) /
Rates 
Total weight of technical and biological materials
used (in tonnes)
 183,241.18 
Total weight of biological materials (including
biofuels for non-energy purposes) from
sustainable sources (in tonnes)
0
Share of biological materials (including biofuels for
non-energy purposes) from sustainable sources
(%)
0% 
Absolute weight of recycled components used (in
tonnes)
 1,712.79
Share of recycled components used (%)
0.94% 
 
0%
5%
10%
15%
20%
25%
30%
Structure of input material procurement

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
118 
 
E5-5 Resource outflow
E5-5_01 E5-5_04, E5-5_05 E5-5_06, E5-5_07, E5-5_15, E5-5_16, E5-5_08, E5-5_09, E5-5_10, E5-5_11, E5-5_17
KONČAR Group’s core product portfolio comprises electrical power equipment—including
transformers, generators, electric motors, control and switchgearas well as electric vehicles and
renewable energy infrastructure. Primary materials used in production include metals such as steel,
copper, and aluminium, in addition to composite materials and plastics. A portion of these products
has been specifically designed with circularity in mind, enabling easier repair, refurbishment, and
recyclingparticularly of metallic components.
Most products are engineered for extended operational lifespans ranging from 10 to 40 years or more,
depending on the product type. Their design allows for routine maintenance and repair, further
prolonging their lifecycle and reducing the need for premature disposal.
The total estimated recyclability rate of KONČAR Group’s products stands at approximately 31%. This
estimate is primarily based on the recoverability of input materials, with metals contributing the
highest share, and plastics and composites to a lesser extent.
Packaging materials primarily consist of wooden pallets, corrugated cardboard, and polyethylene-
based films. Continuous efforts are underway to increase the overall recyclability rate through the
optimization of packaging design and the expanded use of recyclable and reusable materials.
The data disclosed on resource outflowsincluding product and packaging recyclability rates as well as
waste generation volumes—are derived from internal records maintained by individual KONČAR Group
entities and subsequently aggregated at the Group level.
Given the current heterogeneity in data collection frameworks and tracking methodologies across
subsidiaries, these figures should be interpreted as indicative, with a degree of estimation inherent in
their calculation. To enhance data accuracy, comparability, and traceability, KONČAR Group intends to
implement a centralized system for monitoring and reporting material outflows in 2025. This system
will enable consistent tracking of material streams and recyclability performance across the entire
organization.
Total waste generation by type 
Amount
(tonnes)
Total generated waste
8,774.93 
Total hazardous waste generated 
914.64 
Total radioactive waste generated
0.00 
 
Waste treatment and diversion breakdown by
disposal method and waste type 
HAZARDOUS 
WASTE
NON-
HAZARDOUS 
WASTE
Amount
(tonnes)
Amount
(tonnes)
WASTE DIVERTED FROM DISPOSAL
189.31 
7322,.34
PREPARATION FOR REUSE
0.00 
0.00 
RECYCLING  
163.73 
7,232.20 
OTHER RECOVERY OPERATIONS   
(including R1) 
25.58 
90.14 
WASTE DIRECTED TO DISPOSAL  
725.33 
537.96 
INCINERATION  
(D10 on land) 
109.31 
6.68 
LANDFILLING  
366.24 
182.04 
OTHER DISPOSAL OPERATIONS  
249.78 
349.23 
TOTAL WASTE GENERATED  
914.64 
7,860.29 
TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECYCLED WASTE
1,263.29 
SHARE OF UNRECYCLED WASTE
14% 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
119 
 
The data presented have been compiled from internal reports submitted by individual KONČAR Group
entities, based on official R-ONTO forms. These reports reflect waste management records maintained
in accordance with national regulatory requirements. All quantities are expressed in metric tonnes (t). 
Looking ahead, KONČAR Group intends to further enhance its waste data monitoring system to ensure
increased accuracy, transparency, and comparability of its disclosures. This initiative aims to
strengthen the reliability of environmental reporting and reinforce accountability across the Group.   

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
120 
 
3. Social matters 
3.1. ESRS S1 Own workforce
Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value
Chain
Stage
Time
Horizon
WORKING CONDITIONS
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Employment
stability and
security
A predominance of permanent, full-time
contracts enhances employee security.
Employee turnover is in line with 
industry averages and does not pose a
significant challenge to business
continuity. 
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Fair
compensation
The provision of fair and competitive
remuneration aligned with industry
trends, worker qualifications,
responsibilities, and scope of work.
KONČAR Group ensures equal pay for 
equal work, based on job complexity
gradation and performance assessment.
Internal regulations provide the
framework for determining base salary, 
allowances, and variable components, 
along with benefits such as
compensation for work under special
conditions (night and shift work, work
on Sundays and public holidays, and
overtime), as well as performance-
based bonuses.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Social Dialogue 
Freedom of
association, the
existence of
works councils, 
and workers’ 
rights to
information,
consultation,
and
participation 
Regular negotiations and information
exchange between trade unions and
management foster transparency, 
stability, and trust. 
KONČAR Inc. upholds the freedom of
association by ensuring a non-
interference policy regarding the
establishment and membership of trade
unions. The company is committed to
good-faith negotiations, guarantees
access to appropriate facilities and time
allocation for employee representatives,
and enforces strong protections against
dismissal and discrimination of union
members.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Collective 
bargaining
All employees governed by collective 
agreements are entitled to clearly
defined rights and responsibilities,
which contribute to social cohesion and
transparent organizational governance.
For KONČAR entities which are not party 
to a collective agreement, employee
entitlements are regulated through 
internal policies and/or official
decisions, guaranteeing at least the
minimum standards established by the
KONČAR collective agreement.  
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
121 
 
NEGATIVE
IMPACT -
POTENTIAL
Fair
compensation
Rising living costs and inflation have led
to a sense of financial stress among 
smaller groups of employees in lower-
paid roles.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
NEGATIVE
IMPACT-
ACTUAL
Excessive 
working hours
due to increased 
demand and
labour shortages
In periods of intensified production,
insufficiently optimized shift schedules 
and extended working hours for certain 
employees may result in reduced job
satisfaction, increased stress levels, and 
diminished productivity. 
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Occupational
Health and
Safety
Occupational safety is managed
systematically in line with ISO 45001.
Ongoing monitoring, planning, and
execution of occupational health and
safety measures  including training
programs and the active engagement of
formal safety committees  contribute
to employee protection and risk
reduction.
 
Investments in health and safety 
training for new hires, along with
regular refresher courses for all staff,
reinforce the organizations culture of
safety.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Employee health
and well-being
Initiatives such as supplementary health 
insurance, scheduled medical check-ups,
and organized physical activities raise 
health awareness and contribute to the
overall well-being of employees.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Worklife
balance 
KONČAR Group is committed to
fostering a healthy work-life balance,
which supports employees’ well-being, 
reduces stress, and builds trust and
satisfaction. Flexible working hours have
been introduced, and in departments
where feasible, a hybrid work model
further enables employees to
harmonize professional and personal 
responsibilities. The Group actively 
encourages all employees to take full 
advantage of maternity and parental 
leave, irrespective of gender, and offers
a range of supportive measures for
working parents.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
EQUAL TREATMENT AND OPPORTUNITIES
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Gender equality
and equal pay
for work of
equal value 
Men and women receive equal wages 
for equal work. The compensation 
system is fully aligned with the 
principles of non-discrimination and
gender equality.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
NEGATIVE
IMPACT -
POTENTIAL
Gender equality
and equal pay
for work of
equal value 
Women represent 20% of the total
workforce at KONČAR, with 22% 
occupying managerial positions and
17.4% holding executive leadership
roles (including Management Board and
direct reports). While this distribution is
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
122 
 
largely influenced by the industry in 
which KONČAR operates, it may impact
perceptions of gender balance within 
the organization. However, comparative 
analysis of salary levels across pay
grades reveals that, in nearly all
categories, women are compensated
equally or more favourably than their 
male counterparts. 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Training and
skills
development
Continuous learning and professional
development at all levels empower
employees to acquire new skills and
knowledge, thereby supporting the
delivery of high-quality products and
enhancing individual employability.
KONČAR delivers ongoing educational 
programs through the KONČAR
Academy, which includes a growing
number of participants and investments
in MBA studies and specialized training
such as project management (PMO 
methodology). The launch of digital
skills training through the Digital Factory
Lab has enhanced strategic capabilities
in alignment with Industry 4.0
imperatives, establishing a robust
technological foundation for future-
ready, market-responsive solutions. 
Established in 2003, the annual KONČAR
Award honours exceptional doctoral 
research in technical sciences with 
direct industrial relevance, fostering 
scientific excellence and driving 
innovation. 
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Training and
skills
development
Thematic workshops are organized to
promote awareness and expand 
knowledge on sustainability and
sustainability-related principles, thereby 
strengthening both employee
understanding and organizational
capacities in this domain.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Training and
skills
development
The development of individualized
growth plans and performance
management systems for key positions 
fosters motivation, strengthens
employee retention, and supports long-
term organizational development.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Employment and
inclusion of
persons with
disabilities
Individuals with disabilities are
meaningfully integrated into suitable
positions across the organization, 
supported by tailored workplace
adjustments and inclusive benefits such
as additional rest entitlements and
targeted financial support.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Employment and
inclusion of
persons with
disabilities
Demonstrating a long-standing
commitment to social inclusion,
KONČAR engages in collaborative 
initiatives with the Croatian Paralympic
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
123 
 
Committee, sponsors inclusive athletic
events, supports marginalized
communities, and actively
commemorates the International Day of
Persons with Disabilities.
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Measures
against
workplace 
violence and
harassment
A strict zero-tolerance policy on violence 
and harassment, alongside confidential 
reporting channels and whistleblower
protection mechanisms, ensures a safe 
and respectful work environment. These
measures build trust among employees 
and promote a culture rooted in human 
rights and ethical standards. KONČAR
has embedded safeguards against
violence and harassment in collective
agreements, internal policies, and 
employee training programs. 
(Linked to G1-Business conduct) 
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Diversity 
KONČAR is committed to cultivating an
inclusive work environment that values 
the diverse backgrounds of all 
employees. This includes integration 
initiatives for foreign workers,
structured support for parents returning
from maternity or parental leave, and
broader efforts that promote workplace
equity and belonging.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Appropriate 
accommodation
Appropriate accommodation is secured 
for employees on field assignments,
contributing to their well-being, 
mitigating work-related stress, and 
enhancing performance. High-standard
housing is recognized as a key factor in
employee motivation and retention in
off-site operations.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
POSITIVE 
IMPACT  
ACTUAL
Privacy
Personal data is safeguarded through
clearly defined policies and secure
processes aligned with applicable data 
protection legislation, contributing to 
organizational integrity and stakeholder 
confidence.
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES RELATED TO OWN WORKFORCE 
RISK
Employee 
turnover and
talent shortages 
The potential loss of key personnel,
coupled with difficulties in attracting 
and retaining qualified talent, presents a 
risk to operational continuity  
particularly in light of increasing
workforce migration to countries
offering more competitive employment 
conditions. 
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
RISK
Compromised
health and
safety of
employees 
Inadequate occupational safety 
measures and an increase in work-
related incidents in certain operational 
areas pose a material risk. Due to the 
inherent nature of the Group’s activities 
 such as construction of energy 
infrastructure, work at height, and
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 
 
 
124 
 
proximity to high voltage  there is an
elevated risk of serious or even fatal 
injuries if preventive controls are not
continuously strengthened.
RISK
Lack of trust in
grievance 
mechanisms
The underreporting of workplace
harassment or violence due to
insufficient confidence in available
grievance channels may foster a work
environment where inappropriate 
behavior persists unchecked, thereby
undermining employee safety, well-
being, and organizational culture.
(Linked to G1-Business conduct) 
Own
operations 
Short to
long term 
S1.SBM-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their integration with
strategy and the business model
S1.SBM-3_01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12 
KONČAR Group’s reporting scope covers all individuals within the Group’s own workforce who may be
materially affected by the company’s activities. This includes directly employed staff, as well as the
occupational safety of external contractors and subcontractors operating within the Group’s facilities.
The Group directly impacts the working conditions of approximately 5,500 employees. In addition,
significant impacts may extend to non-employee workerssuch as individuals contracted to perform
specific tasks, self-employed persons, or those engaged through third-party employment agencies
who operate under the direction and oversight of KONČAR Group entities. 
The Group’s actual and potential impacts, risks, and opportunities are closely interwoven with its
business model and strategic priorities. Identified positive impacts stem from a proactive approach to
workforce development and a commitment to ensuring fair compensation across all employee
categories, which in turn strengthens talent retention. Recognizing that skilled professionals are pivotal
to executing its strategy and achieving commercial success, KONČAR actively implements measures to
retain critical talent and foster career advancement. In parallel, the Group is advancing the
modernization of its business processes and project frameworks with a clear objective of minimizing
environmental impacts. As part of this transformation, the development of a comprehensive Transition
Plan for climate change mitigation is underway. While no material adverse effects on the workforce
are currently anticipated, the evolving technological landscape may necessitate reskilling, upskilling, or
organizational adjustments in certain departments to ensure a smooth and inclusive transition.
While not systemic or pervasive, certain adverse impacts have arisen as a result of increased workloads
and continued challenges in attracting skilled professionals during 2024a trend that has influenced
nearly all business segments and has been identified as a key organizational risk. In parallel,
occupational health and safety remains a critical area of focus, particularly in operational
environments where tasks are inherently hazardous. Despite robust safety management frameworks, 
employees in production settings continue to face elevated exposure to work-related incidents.
Certain manufacturing sites have been identified as higher-risk zones due to the complexity of the
work involved, which includes the use of specialized equipment, tools, and machinery requiring
advanced expertise and attention. Furthermore, employees working on-site in the assembly of
industrial facilities are exposed to environment-specific risks, such as variable working conditions,
working at height, manual handling of heavy loads, and operation of various equipment in dynamic
environments. These risks are typical for such roles and are formally recognized and managed within
the Group’s ISO 45001:2018-certified Occupational Health and Safety Management System. The Group
continuously invests in employee training, the adoption of industry-leading occupational health and 
safety standards, and the rigorous monitoring and evaluation of safety procedures. These measures

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


125

are designed to proactively mitigate operational risks and uphold a culture of prevention,
accountability, and continuous improvement in workplace safety.
In parallel, as part of its human rights due diligence framework, KONČAR systematically assesses risks
related to forced labour, compulsory labour, and child labour throughout its operations and supply
chains. This includes ongoing evaluations of countries and regions in which the Group operates or from
which it sources goods and servicesparticularly those flagged as high-risk based on international
benchmarks. Risk assessments draw upon a combination of globally recognized human rights reports,
media intelligence, consultations with specialized databases, and adherence to international human
rights guidelines. No incidents of forced labour, compulsory labour, or child labour were identified
during the reporting period in any of the jurisdictions where KONČAR operates or from which it
procures. The Group remains firmly committed to ongoing surveillance and early risk detection,
maintaining a proactive, preventive approach that is consistent with international due diligence
standards and responsible business conduct.
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce
S1.MDR-P_01-06
S1-1_01, S1-1_03, S1-1_04, S1-1_05, S1-1_06, S1-1_07, S1-1_08, S1-1_09, S1-1_10, S1-1_11, S1-1_12, S1-1_13

Policy
Scope of
application
Employment stability and security

Working hours

Fair compensation

Social dialogue

Freedom of association

Collective bargaining

Work-life
balance
Health and Safety

Gender equality &

equal pay
Training &

skills development

Inclusion of persons

with disabilities

Measures against

harassment

Diversity
Privacy
Integrated Management System Policy (Quality,
Environmental Protection, Occupational Health
& Safety, and Energy)
KONČAR Group







x






Diversity and Inclusion Policy
KONČAR Group








x
x
x
x
x

Sustainability Policy
KONČAR Group
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Business Conduct Code
KONČAR Inc.
x
x
x




x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Privacy Policy
KONČAR Inc.













x
Code of Business Ethics Croatian Chamber of
Economy HGK
Applies to all KONČAR
entities that have adopted
the Code, including:
KONČAR Inc., KONČAR-
Switchgear, KONČAR
D&ST, KONČAR-Electrical
Engineering Institute,
KONČAR-Motors and
Electrical Systems, KONČAR-
Instrument Transformers,
KONČAR-Energetika i usluge,
KONČAR-Digital, KONČAR-
Generators and Motors,
Dalekovod d.d., Dalekovod
proizvodnja (MK i OSO),
Dalekovod Projekt
x
x
x



x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Employee Well-being Policy
Dalekovod d.d.
x

x


x

x
x


x


Health and Safety Management System Policy
Dalekovod Group







x






Environmental and H&S Policy
KONČAR Distribution and
Special Transformers







x






Code of Business Conduct
KONČAR Distribution and
Special Transformers




x

x
x
x
x
x
x

x
Policies for managing material impacts, risks, and opportunities
KONČAR Group addresses material impacts, risks, and opportunities related to its own workforce
through a coherent suite of internal policies, including the Sustainability Policy, Integrated

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


126

Management System Policy, Diversity Policy, Code of Conduct, and Privacy Policy. These frameworks
are applicable across all Group entities and encompass key dimensions such as working conditions,
occupational health and safety, and the advancement of equality, diversity, and inclusion. In addition
to Group-wide governance instruments, individual KONČAR entities have adopted specific policies and
internal rules that further operationalize standards on human rights, decent work, occupational safety,
prevention of forced and child labor, freedom of association, collective bargaining, and non-
discrimination. These instruments reflect the Group’s overarching commitment to responsible business
conduct and alignment with internationally recognized labor and human rights principles.
The implementation of workforce-related policies is subject to regular internal audits and systematic
monitoring through the Group’s reporting mechanisms. Oversight is exercised by KONČAR’s
Management Board and the Human Resources Management Department, ensuring both policy
effectiveness and alignment with corporate accountability standards. All policies are readily accessible
to employees via the Group’s intranet and official websites and are reinforced through continuous
training and awareness initiatives aimed at strengthening understanding of rights and responsibilities
across the workforce.
As part of its human rights governance framework, KONČAR has established structured remediation
mechanisms to address potential or actual adverse impacts on individuals. These include internal
grievance channels, clear and confidential procedures for reporting incidents of discrimination or
harassment, and the designation of a responsible person to handle complaints with discretion and
care. In addition, the Group’s Whistleblower Protection Policy ensures safeguards against retaliation,
thereby supporting a culture of transparency, trust, and psychological safety in the workplace.
Compliance with regulatory frameworks and international instruments
KONČAR Group affirms its strong commitment to the respect and protection of human and labour
rights through policies that reflect international standards, European directives, and the legal
framework of the Republic of Croatia. The foundation of the Groups human rights and labour
practices lies in full compliance with the Croatian Labour Act, which safeguards core rights such as
freedom of association, collective bargaining, non-discrimination, and the protection of dignity at
work, while explicitly prohibiting harassment, bullying, and abuse in the workplace. The Group’s
policies are also anchored in the principles of internationally recognized instruments, including the
prohibition of forced and child labour, the promotion of equal opportunity and non-discrimination, and
the recognition of workers' rights to organize and bargain collectively. These principles are embedded
across policy frameworks and guide the Group’s operational and governance practices. To ensure a
consistent and comprehensive approach to human and labour rights, KONČAR actively promotes
harmonization of policies across all Group entities, thereby strengthening the coherence and
effectiveness of internal standards on social sustainability and responsible business conduct.
In 2025, the Group will initiate the development of a new, Group-wide Code of Conduct, which will
formally codify and reaffirm the commitment to the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human
Rights, the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, and the International Labour Organization
(ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. While these principles are already
substantively reflected in existing Group policies, the forthcoming Code will serve to further
institutionalize and unify their application, ensuring full and consistent adherence throughout the
organization.
Occupational health and safety management
KONČAR Group has implemented a certified Occupational Health and Safety Management System in
accordance with ISO 45001:2018, aimed at systematically identifying and mitigating work-related risks.
This framework includes comprehensive risk assessments, the development and enforcement of
targeted safety measures, ongoing employee training, and the proactive engagement of the
Occupational Health and Safety Committee.
Inclusion and elimination of discrimination
KONČAR Group fosters a culture rooted in the highest ethical values and principles, where diversity is
respected, embraced, and actively promoted. The Group maintains a firm stance against all forms of
discrimination whether based on visible characteristics such as gender, age, race, language, or

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


127

disability, or less visible attributes such as religion, ethnicity, sexual orientation, beliefs, interests,
learning styles, or cognitive preferences. In addition to the above, KONČAR’s policies explicitly prohibit
discrimination on the grounds of skin color, gender identity, political opinion, national or social origin,
and other forms of unequal treatment as outlined under European Union and Croatian legislation.
KONČAR Group is firmly committed to advancing inclusion and implementing targeted measures to
support vulnerable and underrepresented groups, in alignment with its Sustainability Strategy 2024
2026. These efforts encompass the employment and integration of persons with disabilities, the
promotion of gender equality by increasing the representation of women in leadership roles, the
inclusion of foreign workers, and structured support for parents returning from maternity or parental
leave.
To reinforce this commitment, the Group has adopted a dedicated Diversity Policy, which
complements the broader policy framework at both Group and subsidiary levels. This policy articulates
a clear position of zero tolerance for discrimination and harassment, affirms the Group’s commitment
to the promotion of equal opportunity, and encourages the active integration of diversity and inclusion
principles across all organizational levels.
Implementation of this policy is supported by a series of targeted measures:
Development of training programs on diversity, inclusion, and the elimination of unconscious
bias
Provision of administrative support for foreign employees (e.g., onboarding and relevant
administrative support)
Ongoing maintenance and improvement of transparent procedures for reporting and resolving
incidents of discrimination
Appointment of a dedicated Diversity Officer responsible for policy oversight
Establishment of clear, accessible grievance procedures to ensure accountability
Setting measurable diversity targets and conducting regular monitoring of progress
S1-2 Procedures for engaging with own workers and their representatives on
workforce-related impacts
S1-2_01, S1-2_02, S1-2_03, S1-2_04, S1-2_06, S1-2_07
KONČAR Group fosters a culture of social dialogue and participatory engagement, ensuring that
employees have both the platform and the voice to influence decisions that affect their working lives.
Structured collaboration with the workforce is maintained through Workers’ Councils and trade union
representatives, which function as formal bodies for consultation and representation. In Group
companies where a Workers’ Council is not established, the trade union representative assumes its
rights and responsibilities. Where neither entity is present, employee representation is ensured
through democratically elected delegates, chosen via free and direct elections. This ensures that no
segment of the workforce remains without representation in employer-related matters. To support
long-term organizational health and employee well-being, Collective Agreements have been concluded
across the Group. These agreements reflect a mutual commitment to constructive labour relations and
provide a robust framework for economic and social stability. As a result, social dialogue is deeply
embedded in KONČAR’s governance structure and serves as a foundation for inclusive and transparent
decision-making.
Employee input is directly integrated into corporate decision-making processes. Consultation with the
Workers’ Council is mandatory prior to any decision that may impact employees’ economic or social
status. The Workers’ Council communicates such decisions to relevant trade unions, facilitating
bidirectional dialogue and trust. Additionally, employee interests are represented at the Supervisory
Board level, reinforcing the inclusion of workforce perspectives in corporate oversight.
KONČAR also promotes employee engagement through systematic feedback mechanisms. The Human
Resources Department conducts an annual satisfaction survey, which informs the development,
evaluation, and refinement of employee-focused initiatives. The survey places particular emphasis on
training and professional growth, offering a diverse set of learning opportunities including digital
skills development, presentation training, stress management, ESG literacy, and various forms of

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


128

technical upskilling. Learning pathways are either self-selected or manager-recommended, ensuring a
balance between individual aspirations and organizational priorities. KONČAR places strong emphasis
on future-facing competencies that contribute to the development of products and services capable of
competing in global markets.
To further support transparency and engagement, the Group has established multiple recurring
communication channels, including:
Quarterly briefings, where management provides updates to Workers’ Councils on business
performance, operational changes, and workforce matters.
Biannual town hall meetings are held in collaboration with the Workers’ Council, providing a
platform for Group management to present strategic and operational updates. These meetings
foster transparency and offer employees the opportunity to ask questions, raise concerns, and
engage in open dialogue.
Continuous internal communication, enabled through the intranet, email, internal platforms
(e.g., Končarevac magazine, Jenz social network), where employees receive updates and can
raise questions or share proposals throughout the year.
Social dialogue is firmly embedded in KONČAR Group’s governance system and is primarily facilitated
through the framework of Collective Agreements, which regulate not only employment conditions but
also the process of collective bargaining with trade unions. These negotiations are conducted as
neededsuch as during contract renewalsand represent a formalized, constructive mechanism of
cooperation. Employee engagement is further supported by representative bodies and employer-
appointed liaison officers. At the highest level, employee representation is ensured through
participation on the Supervisory Board, while the Management Board and Human Resources function
are responsible for operational implementation and day-to-day cooperation.
KONČAR is also advancing the digital transformation of HR processes and applications, enhancing the
experience of both end users (employees) and process owners, while enabling data-driven HR
decision-making.
The Group continuously evaluates the effectiveness of its employee engagement practices through
ongoing dialogue and feedback mechanisms coordinated with Workers’ Councils and trade unions.
These channels allow employees to voice suggestions and concerns, reinforcing a culture of
responsiveness. The ongoing renewal of collective agreements further exemplifies the maturity of
social dialogue within KONČAR. Most recently, at the close of 2024, the Group concluded a new
Collective Agreement KONČAR 2024, which introduced improvements to employee benefits and
working conditions. This agreement reflects the Group’s commitment to actively listening to its
workforce and responding constructively to emerging needs and expectations. Beyond formal
dialogue, employee relations are continuously monitored through the analysis of key workforce
indicatorssuch as staff turnover, absenteeism, and grievance patternsin addition to annual
employee satisfaction surveys. These tools provide strategic insights that inform the Group’s
continuous improvement processes and help guide future workforce-related initiatives.
In parallel, KONČAR places strong emphasis on equality, diversity, and inclusion (EDI) as foundational
elements of its social sustainability framework. Acknowledging the critical importance of a supportive
and inclusive working environment, where all individuals have the opportunity to thrive, the Group has
defined clear and measurable social sustainability objectives. These include increasing the
representation of women in leadership and highly skilled positions, promoting the employment and
workplace integration of persons with disabilities, and cultivating a culture of inclusion that is
embedded across all levels of the organization.
Progress toward these goals is monitored through periodic reviews of the status of different employee
groups, ensuring timely implementation of initiatives that enhance equity and inclusion. Employee
awareness is also actively promoted through internal communication platforms. A notable example is
the Končarevac employee magazine, which in 2024 featured a year-long editorial series in which
Croatian Paralympians shared inspiring stories of inclusion, resilience, and personal achievement
contributing to a culture of empathy, belonging, and respect.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


129

KONČAR promotes a culture of openness and mutual respect, where employees at all levels are
empowered to contribute their views and insights through the Workers’ Council and a variety of
internal communication tools. This inclusive approach ensures that employee voices are not only heard
but meaningfully reflected in strategic and operational decisions that shape the work environment and
enhance overall employee well-being.
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workforce
to raise concerns
S1-3_01, S1-3_02, S1-3_05, S1-3_06, S1-3_07, S1-3_08, S1-3_09
KONČAR Group has established a clearly defined approach and formalized procedures for the
remediation of adverse impacts affecting its workforce. In the event of an incidentsuch as a violation
of labour rights, occupational safety issues, discrimination, harassment, or unethical conductthe
Group activates internal procedures that are fully aligned with relevant Croatian legislation, including
the Whistleblower Protection Act and the Labour Act. A key role in the remediation process is held by
the Confidential Person for Whistleblower Reporting, appointed with the active participation of
employees. This individual is mandated to receive, investigate, and initiate remediation procedures for
all reported concerns. The process includes registering the report, conducting a formal assessment,
implementing corrective actions, and applying preventive measures, the effectiveness of which is
subject to continuous monitoring. Upon receiving a report, the Confidential Person is required to
initiate the investigative process within seven days, with final resolution issued within 30 days (or
within 90 days in complex cases). During the reporting period, no cases of discrimination or serious
breaches of employee rights were recorded, reflecting the Group’s commitment to upholding a
respectful and compliant workplace environment.
KONČAR has also established multiple dedicated channels through which employees can express
concerns or seek resolution, including:
The whisteblower reporting channel, which allows for both named and anonymous submissions
and is managed by the Confidential Person
The Workers’ Council and trade unions, available to all employees as formal representatives in
communication with management
The Human Resources Department, acting as a centralized support function for individual
employment-related matters
The closed employee social network (Jenz app), providing a digital platform for two-way
communication with management, including anonymous messaging
A formal reporting mechanism for violations of employee dignity, in accordance with the
provisions of the Labour Act
KONČAR Group actively promotes the accessibility and visibility of its grievance and concern-reporting
mechanisms through ongoing internal communication campaigns, employee training initiatives, and
regular meetings with employee representatives. These efforts aim to ensure that all employees are
well-informed about the available channels and feel supported in using them. In addition to the formal
whistleblowing channel, Human Resources departments, line managers, and employee representatives
also play an integral role in receiving and responding to concernsensuring timely, consistent, and
structured issue resolution.
The Group systematically monitors the effectiveness of its grievance mechanisms. The Confidential
Person responsible for managing whistleblower reports maintains a detailed record of all submissions,
including documentation of follow-up actions and outcomes. At the entity level, specialized units
such as the Legal and Compliance Departmentconduct regular analyses of complaint trends and
assess the effectiveness of implemented corrective measures. These efforts are further supported by
periodic internal audits and formal reporting processes, ensuring the integrity and continuous
improvement of the overall system. KONČAR also ensures transparent disclosure of the number of

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


130

received complaints and their resolution through its annual reports, reinforcing accountability and
stakeholder confidence in the responsiveness of its mechanisms.
Employee awareness and trust in grievance mechanisms are regularly evaluated through employee
satisfaction surveys and the analysis of usage patterns across reporting channels. These assessments
generate critical insights that inform the continuous refinement of the system, including the design of
targeted training modules, internal communication initiatives, and system improvements aimed at
strengthening both accessibility and effectiveness.
KONČAR upholds a strict and unambiguous non-retaliation policy, which expressly prohibits any
adverse action against employees who report concerns in good faith. The Group’s Internal
Whistleblower Reporting Policy is fully aligned with the requirements of the EU Whistleblower
Protection Directive and relevant national legislation. It guarantees the confidentiality of the reporting
individual and ensures legal protection throughout the process. This commitment to safeguarding
whistleblowers is deeply embedded in KONČAR’s internal governance framework and is actively
communicated to employees through multiple channels, including the internal social network,
dedicated training sessions, and awareness campaigns. These efforts are designed to reinforce a
culture of integrity, transparency, and psychological safety, where employees feel confident in raising
concerns without fear of retaliation.
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to
managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own
workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
S1.MDR-A_01-12, S1-4_01, S1-4_02, S1-4_03, S1-4_04, S1-4_05, S1-4_06, S1-4_07, S1-4_08, S1-4_09
KONČAR Group demonstrates a clear and sustained commitment to enhancing positive impacts while
proactively managing and mitigating material adverse effects that may arise from its business activities
on its workforce. To ensure that its operations do not contribute to harmful outcomes, the Group
implements regular audits of business processes and working conditions, applies a transparent and
GDPR-compliant data protection and recruitment policy, and maintains open communication channels
with employees and trade unions to address any potential tensions between operational demands and
employee interests.
To enable the effective realization of these commitments, KONČAR dedicates targeted resources at
both the strategic and operational levels. These efforts include the appointment of a Confidential
Person for Whistleblowing, the establishment of formal employee representation bodies and advisory
committees, the coordinated involvement of the Human Resources function in leading professional
development and upskilling initiatives, and sustained investment in occupational health and safety
infrastructure, digital competencies, and inclusive workforce programs. In parallel, the Group develops
structured action plans with clearly defined timelines and responsibilities, ensuring that all measures
are aligned with KONČAR’s broader corporate sustainability goals and integrated into business
planning processes. This comprehensive approach reflects the Group’s commitment to ongoing
monitoring, impact evaluation, and continuous enhancement of working conditions, as well as to the
proactive mitigation of workforce-related risks and the realization of long-term opportunities for
employee well-being and organizational performance.
Measures implemented to prevent and mitigate material workforce impacts:
Fair remuneration and financial security - In 2024, the Group adopted a new Collective
Agreement that includes an increase in base wagesparticularly for the lowest salary
bracketsand the introduction of additional non-taxable bonuses. These changes are designed
to alleviate financial stress and adjust compensation structures in line with rising living costs.
Working hours and shift management - KONČAR has initiated the optimization of work
schedules and shift organization to reduce excessive working hours. These changes are intended
to preserve employee well-being, enhance productivity, and support long-term workforce
satisfaction.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


131

Occupational health and safety - The Group maintains full alignment with the ISO 45001
Occupational Health and Safety Management System, supported by regular internal audits,
recurring employee training sessions, and the active engagement of formal Health and Safety
Committees, particularly in higher-risk sectors. KONČAR has also introduced a quantitative
safety target to maintain work-related injury-related lost time below 1% by 2026.
Stress prevention and mental well-being: In 2024, the Group launched a series of training
sessions and awareness initiatives focused on stress management and the importance of mental
health in the workplace, recognizing its integral role in maintaining employee resilience,
engagement, and long-term retention.
KONČAR Group has established formal procedures for the remediation of material workforce-related
impacts, such as occupational injuries, incidents of discrimination, or other breaches of rights. These
procedures are designed to ensure timely, fair, and structured resolution, and include:
Clear protocols for receiving and handling complaints through the appointed Confidential
Person for Whistleblowing
Defined remedial measures, such as the implementation of corrective actions, provision of legal
support, compensation for damages, and adjustments to working conditions or job roles
following workplace incidents
Continuous monitoring of remedial effectiveness through internal oversight mechanisms and
reporting lines
To assess the effectiveness and relevance of implemented measures, the Group conducts employee
satisfaction surveys, regular organizational climate assessments, and periodic audits under the ISO
45001 health and safety management system. Additional insights are gained through the analysis of
employee turnover rates, reported complaints, and feedback collected from training programs,
mentoring initiatives, and formal consultations with employee representatives. The suitability of
specific measures in response to actual or potential negative impacts is determined through ongoing
risk assessments, where appropriate (e.g., occupational safety risks assessed under ISO 45001), and
informed by consultations with Workers’ Councils and trade unions, as well as by employee complaints
and feedback. In parallel, KONČAR systematically analyzes market trends and internal workforce
indicatorssuch as attrition, absenteeism, and working hoursto proactively identify emerging risks
and the need for further action.
Key measures for mitigating material workforce-related risks:
Workforce availability and turnover: Initiatives aimed at strengthening employer
attractiveness, including the expansion of employer branding activities, increased scholarships
for students and apprentices, and the implementation of an employee referral program
Health and Safety: Regular training, internal audits, and a strengthened safety culture through
active employee engagement in occupational safety committees and formalized safety
dialogues
Trust in grievance mechanisms: Ongoing enhancement of confidential reporting mechanisms,
consistent communication regarding whistleblower protection rights, and strong safeguards
ensuring reporting transparency and protection from retaliation
The effectiveness of these mitigation efforts is tracked through systematic monitoring of internal
indicators and scheduled internal audits, carried out in accordance with defined priorities and the
Group’s broader activity roadmap.
KONČAR Group actively implements a range of targeted initiatives aimed at unlocking workforce-
related opportunities, particularly in the areas of talent development, diversity and inclusion, and
digital transformation. Key initiatives include:
Professional development: The Group has implemented a comprehensive performance
management system, supported by individual development plans and a structured mentorship
program, all aimed at fostering continuous growth, leadership readiness, and internal mobility

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


132

Diversity and inclusion: Through projects such as Iskustvo zlata vrijedi, InspireHERLeadership,
and collaboration with UNICEF on parental education, KONČAR promotes an inclusive work
environment. Additional initiatives include the integration of foreign workers and programs
dedicated to the employment and inclusion of persons with disabilities, reflecting the Group’s
commitment to equal opportunity and broader social impact
Digital skills development: Recognizing the importance of digital readiness, KONČAR has set a
goal for at least 20% of employee training programs to focus on digital competencies, ensuring
the workforce is equipped for the demands of ongoing technological transformation
In 2024, KONČAR proudly celebrated a notable milestone in advancing women’s leadership in the
energy sector.
Sanela Carević, Technical Director at KONČAR Distribution and Special Transformers, was
awarded the prestigious XENA Woman of the Year in Energy award by XEnergy, a network dedicated
to promoting women’s roles in the energy transition.
The award, determined by both a professional jury and public vote, recognized Ms. Carević for
her strategic leadership, technical expertise, and measurable contributions to the energy industry and
transition initiatives. Upon receiving the award, she stated:
„I share this award with all my colleagues as recognition of our collective dedication to power
engineering. I truly believe that this award, along with XEnergy’s initiatives, will help shape the next
generation of experts, enabling us to successfully navigate the energy transition. There has never been
a more exciting time to be in energy!”
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
S1.MDR-T_01-13, S1-5_01, S1-5_02, S1-5_03
As part of its Sustainability Strategy, KONČAR Group has defined a set of workforce-related targets
aimed at mitigating potential negative impacts, amplifying positive contributions to employee well-
being, and proactively managing workforce risks and opportunities. These targets are formulated to
support the Group’s long-term commitment to responsible employment practices, inclusive growth,
and workplace resilience. A number of these targets are quantitative in nature, with clearly established
benchmarks and timeframes, while others are qualitative, focused on continuous improvements in
work conditions, health and safety, equality, and employee development.
Quantified targets:
Strategic objective 3 Implementing a safe and healthy working environment for all employees and
associates
Aim to reduce the percentage of lost working hours caused by work - related injuries to less
than 1% - Maintain the percentage of lost working hours due to work-related injuries below 1%
of total available hours. This target has been met and is continuously monitored through the
Group’s ISO 45001-certified Occupational Health and Safety Management System. Performance
against this target is assessed annually via internal and external audits and through ongoing
review of workplace injury data. The target is absolute in nature, applicable to the entire
KONČAR workforce, and is intended for continuous monitoring over the medium to long term.
Annual evaluations form part of both internal oversight and external verification processes.
Qualitative targets under continuous monitoring:
Strategic objective 3: Implementing a safe and healthy working environment for all employees and
associates
Ensure all employees have access to supplementary health insurance: Since 2023, KONČAR has
made supplementary health insurance available to all employees across the Group. This benefit
is maintained as a standing entitlement, reinforcing the Group’s commitment to comprehensive
well-being and preventive care.
Promote mental health awareness and implement stress prevention measures: The Group
regularly conducts workshops on stress and time management, along with training sessions

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


133

focused on mental health and psychological resilience. These programs are delivered across all
entities within the Group and are evaluated through employee satisfaction surveys to ensure
relevance, accessibility, and impact.
Strategic objective 4: Promoting inclusion, diversity and equal opportunity
Through the adoption of the Diversity Policy, KONČAR Group has formalized its commitment to
fostering a workplace environment that is inclusive, equitable, and respectful of all individuals.
Increasing the representation of women in leadership and specialist roles: The Group has
implemented InspireHERLeadership, a dedicated education and empowerment initiative
designed to support the professional growth of women in the organization. This is accompanied
by regular tracking of female representation in managerial positions, with a focus on achieving
measurable improvements relative to current levels.
Promoting the employment of persons with disabilities and fostering inclusive work
environments: KONČAR actively participates in the Iskustvo zlata vrijedi program, providing
internship opportunities for students with disabilities as a pathway to employment. Monitoring
of progress includes tracking the number of employees with disabilities and the number of
internships conducted annually.
Offer ongoing support to parents beyond maternity or paternity leave: As part of its
commitment to work-life balance and family-friendly practices, the Group offers flexible working
hours and the option of remote work, where feasible, for returning parents. These measures are
evaluated through annual employee satisfaction interviews and engagement surveys.
Facilitating the integration of foreign workers: To ensure a smooth onboarding experience,
KONČAR provides a structured one-month introductory training program under the guidance of
an experienced supervisor. Additionally, a comprehensive internal procedure for the
recruitment and integration of foreign employees is currently under development.
Strategic objective 5: Fostering career advancement and professional growth for employees
Streamline the onboarding process for new hires while continuously refining these
procedures: The onboarding process has been significantly enhanced through digitalization
tools and the introduction of mentorship programs for trainees, ensuring smoother integration,
knowledge transfer, and early-stage support.
Develop personalized growth plans and robust performance management systems for critical
roles: A comprehensive performance management system has been implemented for all
managerial and critical roles, based on a formalized procedure. During the goal-setting process,
discussions with employees include identifying personal development needs. For each relevant
employee, an Individual Development Plan (IDP) is prepared, which outlines targeted training
and learning activities to support performance improvement and career progression.
Commit at least 20% of training hours to the development of employees' digital skills: In
alignment with the Group’s digitalization strategy, a minimum of 20% of annual training hours
are allocated to developing digital skills. These hours are planned through the annual training
schedule, and preparatory steps are underway for the implementation of a Learning
Management System (LMS) to further streamline access to learning opportunities.
Cultivate a culture that values innovation and active engagement: To strengthen employee
engagement and social impact, KONČAR has adopted new Guidelines on Corporate Volunteering
and initiated activities within the KONČAR Volunteer Club, encouraging employees to actively
participate in shaping corporate culture and contributing to community-based projects.
Strategic objective 6: Fostering youth engagement and cultivating KONČAR's image as a desirable
employer:

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


134

Ensure ongoing student and apprentice programs within all corporate entities: All KONČAR
entities regularly host students and apprentices, offering practical, hands-on experience in
technical fields.
Increasing the number of student and apprentice scholarships: In alignment with workforce
planning needs, KONČAR has committed to steadily increasing the number of scholarships
awarded to students and pupils year-over-year, based on the 2023 baseline.
Sustain continuous partnerships with technical colleges and universities: The Group maintains
strong institutional partnerships and actively participates in career fairs and technical education
event. In 2024, KONČAR engaged directly with thousands of students through its presence at
high-profile gatherings such as the Job Fair, which welcomed over 3,000 students; the Days of
FSB (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture), attended by 2,500 students;
WorldSkills Croatia 2024, which brought together 374 competitors; TVZ Career Day, with
approximately 1,100 visitors; and the University North Career Week, which attracted more than
2,500 students.
Implement a referral system for new hires: To support organic talent acquisition, a Group-wide
employee referral system has been introduced, encouraging existing staff to recommend
qualified candidates for open positions.
All sustainability-related workforce objectives are tracked through an integrated internal control and
reporting system managed by the Human Resources Department. Effectiveness is evaluated through
key workforce indicators, including participation metrics and satisfaction levels, supported by regular
employee surveys. In cases where performance falls short of expectations, the Group management
team evaluates and adjusts the corresponding measures and activities to ensure alignment with
strategic goals. KONČAR regularly evaluates the effectiveness of its implemented measures, using the
insights gained to continuously adapt and enhance its activities. Although no specific quantitative
targets have currently been set for mitigating risks such as employee turnover, the Group monitors this
area through a set of general workforce indicators, maintaining a focus on continuous improvement
and agile response. Through this approach, KONČAR ensures systematic governance of both positive
and adverse workforce impacts, while promoting a culture of safety, inclusion, development, and
engagement. The Group remains committed to identifying and addressing workforce-related risks and
opportunities with forward-looking and evidence-based practices.
KONČAR Group actively involves its workforce and their representatives in the process of setting
targets related to the management of material negative and positive impacts, as well as risks and
opportunities concerning the workforce:
Workers’ Councils and trade unions are directly engaged in the goal-setting process through
regular meetings, consultations, and collective bargaining, particularly in areas concerning
working conditions, remuneration, occupational safety, and other aspects of employment.
Through formal social dialogue and collective agreements, employee representatives play a
key role in shaping objectives related to minimum wage levels, additional benefits, work-life
balance, and measures aimed at preventing harassment in the workplace.
Occupational Safety Committees, which include employee safety representatives, are
responsible for the regular identification, review, and approval of specific health and safety
improvement targets, such as those focused on reducing workplace injuries.
In addition to these structured forms of representation, employees were actively involved in the data
collection and materiality assessment process during the development of the current Sustainability
Strategy, including the application of the double materiality principle.
KONČAR Group ensures the direct involvement of its workforce and their representatives in the
monitoring of progress towards defined objectives:
Regular communication with the Workers’ Council, held at least on a quarterly basis, provides
employees with transparent insight into the achievement of corporate objectives, including
those linked to working conditions, employment stability, and health and safety performance.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


135

The presence of an employee representative on the Supervisory Board further enables
workforce perspectives to be considered at the highest level of strategic oversight.
In parallel, Occupational Health and Safety Committees systematically monitor the
implementation of health and safety goals, provide feedback on the effectiveness of associated
measures, and conduct periodic evaluations and reviews of existing practices.
Beyond formal governance channels, KONČAR fosters a continuous process of collaborative learning
and improvement through structured social dialogue. Workers’ Councils and trade unions regularly
assess lessons learned from prior periods and develop forward-looking recommendations. Safety
committees actively participate in incident analysis and the co-creation of preventive actions, including
the planning of targeted training sessions. In addition, the Group conducts regular employee surveys,
the results of which inform enhancements across a wide range of areas, such as training programs,
mentoring schemes, digital skills development, and the implementation of more flexible work
arrangements. Worker representatives are also directly involved in grievance resolution committees,
including those related to the protection of employee dignity, thereby contributing to the ongoing
strengthening of organizational culture and the prevention of harmful practices.
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking's employees
S1-6_01, S1-6_04, S1-6_07, S1-6_11, S1-6_12, S1-6_13, S1-6_14, S1-6_15, S1-6_17
Table 3.1 Number of employees per gender
Gender
Number of employees
Men
4358
Women
1089
Other*
0
Not disclosed
0
TOTAL
5447

Table 3.2 Overview of the number of employees in countries where at least 50 employees represent a minimum of
10% of the undertaking’s total workforce
Country
Number of employees
Croatia
5326
TOTAL
5326
While KONČAR operates across multiple jurisdictions, entities outside Croatia do not individually
account for more than 10% of the Group’s total workforce. Accordingly, Croatia is the only country
subject to detailed disclosure under this provision.
Table 3.3 Employees by type of contract and working time arrangement
Women
Men
Other
Not disclosed
Total
Total number of employees
1239
4208
0
0
5447
Permanent employees
1535
3527
0
0
5062
Temporary employees
52
333
0
0
385
Employees with zero guaranteed hours
0
0
0
0
0

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


136

Full-time employees
1575
3822
0
0
5397
Part-time employees
12
38
0
0
50
During the reporting period, a total of 50 employees across KONČAR Group were employed on a part-
time basis. Of these, 38 individuals are retired professionals whose full-time engagement is restricted
by national pension regulations. The remaining part-time arrangements are linked to specific
circumstances, such as caregiving for children with developmental disabilities, supplementary
employment, reduced workloads, or tailored working arrangements as stipulated in employment
contracts to support specialized functions across multiple entities. All employees are engaged in
accordance with applicable national legislation and are fully registered within the Group’s internal
systems and payroll structure.
In 2024, 676 employees left the Group, resulting in an annual employee turnover rate of 12.56%. The
turnover rate was calculated by dividing the number of employees who exited during the reporting
year by the average number of employees during the same period.
The data presented is based on internal records and reflects the employment status as of 31 December
2024. The total headcount refers to employees with a valid employment contract and listed on the
Group payroll, regardless of the contract type at year-end. This figure excludes external contractors
and third-party agency workers. According to KONČAR Group’s consolidated financial statements, the
total number of employees as of 31 December 2024 was 5,503 (As referenced in the consolidated
financial statements of the KONČAR Group – Section 1: General Information about the Group). This
figure is considered the most representative point of reference for aligning financial and non-financial
disclosures. The minor difference in headcount compared to the detailed workforce tables arises from
the inclusion of certain subsidiaries that are not material for disaggregated analysis under this report’s
scope.
S1-8 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue
S1-8_01, S1-8_02, S1-8_06
KONČAR Group maintains a structured and transparent approach to collective bargaining and social
dialogue as a core component of responsible labor relations. As of the end of the reporting period, 63%
of the Group’s total workforce was covered by collective bargaining agreements. This coverage is
primarily achieved through the KONČAR 2024 Collective Agreement, which applies to seven key Group
entities: KONČAR Inc., KONČAR - Switchgear, KONČAR - Electric Vehicles, KONČAR - Electronics and
Informatics, KONČAR - Motors and Electrical Systems, KONČAR - Generators and Motors, KONČAR -
Metal Structures. In addition, three separate collective agreements apply to companies within
Dalekovod Group: (Dalekovod d.d., Dalekovod OSO and Dakekovod - Metal Structures).
Table 3.4 Reporting template on collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue

Collective bargaining
coverage
Social dialogue
Coverage level
Number of employees
covered by collective
bargaining agreements
(EEA only*)
(for countries with more
than 50 employees
representing over 10% of
the undertaking’s total
workforce)
Number of employees
represented through
workplace employee
representation mechanisms
(EEA only*)
(for countries with more
than 50 employees
representing over 10% of the
undertaking’s total
workforce)
60-79%
Croatia

80-100%

Croatia

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


137

*European Economic area
S1-9 Diversity indicators
S1-9_01, S1-9_02, S1-9_03, S1-9_04, S1-9_05, S1-9_06
Table 3.5 Gender distribution of employees (headcount and percentage) at the executive management level

Gender representation at the executive management level
Gender
Number of individuals
%
Men
95
82.6%
Women
20
17.4%
Gender representation at the highest management level includes members of the Management Boards
of KONČAR Group companies and employees in direct reporting lines to the Management Board,
which together constitute the Group’s top leadership layer.
Table 3.6 Distribution of employees (headcount and percentage) by age group: under 30 years, between 30 and
50 years, and over 50 years of age

Workforce distribution by age group
Age
Number of individuals
%
<30
982
18.3%
30-50
3063
56.23%
>50
1402
25.74%
S1-10 Adequate wages
S1-10_01
KONČAR Group ensures that all employees receive a base gross salary that exceeds the minimum
thresholds prescribed by the Minimum Wage Act and the Government Regulation on the Minimum
Wage, primarily through the provisions of its collective bargaining agreements.
As an employer committed to attracting and retaining talent, KONČAR strives to foster a work
environment that supports professional growth, performance recognition, and long-term engagement.
The contribution of employees is acknowledged and incentivized through structured reward
mechanisms. The Group’s compensation philosophy is centred on achieving a balanced mix of
monetary and non-monetary rewards, as well as fixed and variable income components, aligned with
corporate values and strategic priorities. The remuneration is fixed and/or variable. Fixed components
reflect the employee’s relevant professional experience, competencies, and the level of organizational
responsibility. Variable components are performance-based and linked to the achievement of
predefined business objectives, designed to encourage prudent risk-taking and strong performance in
line with sustainable business conduct.
In addition to base salaries, companies within the KONČAR Group provide a wide array of guaranteed
benefits, which are defined through collective agreements, internal policies, or executive decisions,
depending on the specific entity. These benefits include holiday-related bonuses such as Christmas,
Easter, and vacation allowances; financial contributions toward meal expenses and commuting costs;
seasonal gifts for employees’ children; and recognition awards for length of service. Employees are
also entitled to voluntary supplementary and additional health insurance, as well as accident
insurance. Furthermore, the Group offers both paid and unpaid leave for purposes such as education
or significant personal events, financial support in cases of personal hardship, severance pay, and
reimbursements for childcare expenses related to pre-school-aged children. To further promote
employee well-being and encourage work-life balance, many entities within the Group also offer
access to health and fitness programs such as Multisport memberships, supporting the physical and
mental health of employees while reinforcing a culture of care and preventive health.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


138

S1-14 Health and safety metrics
S1-14_01, S1-14_02, S1-14_03, S1-14_04, S1-14_05
KONČAR Group maintains a strong commitment to occupational health and safety, ensuring that 100%
of its own workforce is covered by a formal Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) management
system. This includes not only employees under direct employment contracts, but also individuals
engaged through employment service providers, whose work is directed by and integrated into the
operations of KONČAR Group companies.
No fatalities were recorded during the reporting period as a result of work-related injuries or
occupational illnesses, either among the Group’s own employees or among third-party workers
operating at Group-controlled sites.
During the reporting year, a total of 79 work-related injuries were registered across the Group. This
corresponds to a recordable injury rate of 7.71 per 1,000,000 hours worked, calculated in accordance
with established occupational safety reporting standards. Data for this indicator was sourced from
internal monitoring systems and records. In certain subsidiaries, the number of hours worked was
estimated based on standard or customary working time, adjusted for periods of paid leave, such as
annual leave, paid sick leave, and public holidays.
S1-16 Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration)
S1-16_01, S1-16_02, S1-16_03
KONČAR Group is committed to promoting pay equality and continuously monitors the ratio of total
employee compensation by gender, in line with its Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) objectives.
Confirmation of the effectiveness of this approach is reflected in the Group’s anticipated receipt of the
Equal Pay Champion certificate in 2025, awarded by SELECTIO Solutions d.o.o., which affirms the
commitment to achieving and maintaining gender pay equity for comparable positions.
In 2024, KONČAR applied for the Equal Pay Champion certificate, which validates the Group’s
dedication to building a fair and equitable pay system, including concrete steps to align with new
guidelines and principles of pay fairness. The certification methodology covers gender-based salary
data, years of service, and educational attainment. The certification encompasses a broader range of
topics beyond pay itself, including an evaluation of all organisational practices and initiatives aimed at
building a fair and transparent framework for compensation, reward, and career advancementthus
addressing the root causes of gender inequality. It also assesses how strategically the organisation
approaches DEI. KONČAR’s DEI and equal pay practices are already delivering excellent results.
KONČAR GROUP:
Job complexity level
Gender pay gap (F/M)
B-0.5
+14.7%
B-1
+1.6%
B-2
-7.9%
B-3
-3.2%
I-4
-7.5%
I-5
-6.6%
I-6
-5.7%
I-7
-6.0%
I-8
-2.4%
The graphical representation of the differences in agreed gross salaries between males and females by levels of
complexity for the KONČAR Group.
When speaking about the results of such analysis at the KONČAR Group level, it is evident from the
applied methodology that in the two job categories with the highest complexity levels (B-0.5 and B-1),

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


139

women achieve equal or higher salaries compared to men. This data indicates a trend towards aligning
the KONČAR Group with the EU directive on increasing the number of women in leadership positions
and achieving pay equality between women and men. Furthermore, there is a visible calculated salary
difference in favour of men within salary grades that include a variety of job roles. The methodology
applied here takes into account differences only between salary grades and not data related to
individual job positions. Within the same salary grade, there are positions with varying job content
(tasks). Employees in the KONČAR Group, within the same salary grade and on the same job positions
(e.g., Security Guard), receive equal pay regardless of gender, which is ensured not only by KONČAR
Group's trend towards equal pay for women and men but also through internal processes.
Total remuneration ratio = Total annual compensation for the highest-paid person in the company /
Total annual compensation for the average-paid employee (excluding the highest-paid employee) =
1:7.84.
The organization conducts regular analyses related to gender diversity while monitoring trend
movements. Although 82.6% of employees are men, there has been a significant increase in the
employment of women over the past year, with women making up 33% of new hires. This indicates the
organization’s active efforts to reduce gender imbalance and promote the even representation of
women within the organization.
In 2024, 35% of all promotions were women, 41% of employees in development programs were
women, and 30% were in the talent pool. Such data also indicates that, despite challenges in the
industry, the organization is focused on creating a work environment that fosters the advancement of
both men and women.
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts
S1-17_01, S1-17_03, S1-17_10
Number of confirmed cases of
discrimination, including
workplace harassment
Number of complaints submitted
by own workers through internal
grievance channels
Number of complaints
submitted to OECD
National Contact Points
regarding working
conditions, equal
treatment, or other labour
rights
Total amount of
fines, sanctions,
or compensation
paid
This includes incidents of workplace
discrimination based on gender, racial
or ethnic origin, nationality, religion
or belief, disability, age, sexual
orientation, or other relevant forms of
discrimination, involving internal
and/or external stakeholders across
the organization’s operations during
the reporting period. This also
includes cases of harassment,
recognized as a specific form of
discrimination.

(a) Working conditions,
including i. safe and secure
workplaces; ii. working hours;
iii. adequate and fair
remuneration; iv. social
dialogue:
v. freedom of association, the
existence of workers’ councils,
and employees’ rights to be
informed, consulted, and
involved in decision-making
processes; vi. collective
bargaining; vii. work-life
balance; and
viii. occupational health and
safety.
(b) Equal treatment and
opportunities for all, including:
i. gender equality and equal
pay for work of equal value; ii.
training and skills development;
iii. employment and inclusion of
persons with disabilities; iv.
measures to prevent workplace
violence and harassment; and
v. diversity;
(c) Other labour rights,
including rights related to i.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


140

child labour; ii. forced or
compulsory labour; iii.
adequate accommodation; and
iv. privacy.
0
3
0
0
During the reporting period, KONČAR received three complaints via internal channels. Two involved
alleged violations of employee dignity, and one related to alleged discrimination. All were addressed in
accordance with internal protocols and applicable legal frameworks. After thorough review and fact-
finding, none of the allegations were substantiated, and no corrective actions were required.
There were no serious human rights violations involving KONČAR’s own workforce in the reporting
period.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


141

3.1. ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain
Material Impacts,
Risks, Opportunities
Description
Value
Chain
Stage
Time
Horizon
WORKING CONDITIONS
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
KONČAR Group fosters long-term supplier partnerships
through stable contractual arrangements, which can
contribute to greater employment security within the
supply chain. The Group places particular emphasis on
engaging local small and medium-sized enterprises
(SMEs), strengthening the resilience and sustainability
of their operations. This, in turn, helps secure stable
employment and more appropriate wages for their
employees. (Linked to G1-Business conduct)
Upstream
Short to
long
term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
The Group requires its suppliers to comply with
national labour laws, particularly those related to
working time and employment rights. This requirement
is especially relevant for suppliers in labour-intensive
sectors employing lower-wage workers, ensuring basic
protections are upheld. (Linked to G1-Business
conduct)
Upstream
Short to
long
term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
KONČAR Group requires its suppliers to demonstrate
compliance with Croatian occupational health and
safety legislation, as well as with additional site-specific
safety protocols applicable to KONČAR locations.
Furthermore, the Group mandates adherence to both
local and international occupational safety standards.
Regular audits of key suppliers are conducted, and
where needed, KONČAR provides advisory support in
developing safety improvement plans. These actions
contribute positively to safer working conditions for
workers across the supply chain.
Upstream
Short to
long
term
NEGATIVE
IMPACT -
POTENTIAL
A lack of comprehensive oversight further upstream in
the value chain may pose a risk of inadvertently
engaging suppliers who do not comply with labour
rights or human rights standards, or who are
themselves connected to partners violating
internationally accepted norms. This may lead to
reputational risk and undermine the Group’s ethical
procurement commitments.
Upstream
Short to
long
term
OTHER EMPLOYMENT-RELATED RIGHTS
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
KONČAR Group actively monitors supplier compliance
with sustainability-related standards to ensure that
fundamental labour rights are respected throughout
the value chain. This includes measures aimed at
eliminating child labour, forced or compulsory labour,
and other human rights violations.
Upstream
Short to
long
term
S2.SBM-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their integration with
strategy and the business model

S2.SBM-3_01, S2.SBM-3_02, S2.SBM-3_03, S2.SBM-3_04, S2.SBM-3_05, S2.SBM-3_06, S2.SBM-3_07, S2.SBM-3_08, S2.SBM-3_09
KONČAR Group’s reporting scope includes all workers in its value chain who may be materially affected
by the Group’s operations. This encompasses both upstream workers (e.g., those employed by

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


142

suppliers of equipment, materials, and services) and downstream workers (e.g., users and operators of
KONČAR’s equipment and services). The Group continuously strengthens its approach to identifying
and managing sustainability-related risks related to workers employed by its suppliers and business
partners. Particular attention is given to those involved in the installation, operation, and maintenance
phases of KONČAR products and systems, where impacts are most direct and significant. Workers in
KONČAR’s value chain who may be materially affected include:
Workers employed by suppliers, particularly those engaged in the manufacture of raw materials,
components, and equipment
Third-party contractors responsible for the installation and maintenance of KONČAR equipment
Operational personnel of customers, including those working in power networks, industrial
facilities, and railway systems, whose occupational health and safety are directly linked to the
quality and performance of KONČAR products
The most significant impacts are observed among two key groups of workers: those employed by
component and material suppliers, often operating in higher-risk manufacturing environments, and
end users or frontline operatorssuch as personnel involved in grid maintenance, railway
infrastructure, or energy systemswho are directly exposed to occupational hazards associated with
the use and maintenance of complex technical infrastructure. These workers face elevated risks
related to working conditions, occupational safety, and health. However, they also benefit
substantially from KONČAR’s commitment to high product quality, safety standards, and targeted
training support, which contribute to improved working environments throughout the value chain.
KONČAR Group sources the majority of its materials and services from domestic and EU-based
suppliers, where working conditions are strictly regulated. As a result, no systemic negative impacts on
workers in the value chain have been identified. Risks related to child labour and forced labour are
considered minimal. However, heightened due diligence is applied to the procurement of specific raw
materials and specialised electronic components potentially sourced from outside the EUsuch as
certain metalswhere KONČAR implements enhanced screening procedures to mitigate these risks.
The Group also engages in a range of activities designed to generate positive impacts for both supplier
and customer workforce segments. Suppliers are required to adhere to internationally recognised
labour standards, which encompass fair wages, regulated working hours, and robust occupational
health and safety provisionsultimately contributing to improved conditions for supplier employees.
ESG assessments of key suppliers are carried out on a regular basis, further promoting the adoption of
responsible business practices and continuous improvement in labour conditions. On the customer
side, KONČAR delivers high-quality, safety-compliant equipment and solutions that enhance workplace
safety for end users, particularly in high-risk sectors such as the energy and railway industries. In
addition, the Group provides ongoing training and advisory support to suppliers and partners,
facilitating the implementation of safe working procedures and sustainable operational standards
across the broader value chain.
The primary risks identified by KONČAR Group relate to the potential inadequate implementation of
labour standards by suppliers located outside the European Union. Specific risk exposure has been
observed in labour-intensive industries that supply the Group with raw materials or components,
particularly in sectors such as metal processing and electronics manufacturing. To mitigate these risks,
KONČAR applies sustainability-related performance evaluations across its supplier base, requires
relevant certifications, andin certain Group entitiesenforces labour and ethical standards through
formal Supplier Codes of Conduct. Recognising the value of these practices, the Group is actively
working toward the harmonization of supplier governance frameworks, with the development of a
Group-wide Supplier Code of Conduct planned for 2025. This initiative aims to strengthen consistency
and accountability across all procurement processes and supply chain engagements.
Beyond these measures, KONČAR has not identified any particularly vulnerable worker groups within
the value chain who would be disproportionately exposed to harm. However, risk assessment
processes aligned with ISO 9001 are regularly conducted and adapted based on different use cases
involving KONČAR products. This enables proactive mitigation strategies tailored to workers who

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


143

interact with Group products and systems. Particular attention is paid to workers involved in high-risk
operations, such as the installation, maintenance, and operation of energy and transportation
infrastructure. For instance, during energy sector projects, safety and operational compliance criteria
are systematically verifiedincluding protocols related to power shutdowns and workplace safety.
Should new user groups emergesuch as individuals with specific vulnerabilities or accessibility
needs—KONČAR has established internal mechanisms and procedures that enable it to adapt
operational protocols to reduce risk and uphold inclusive and safe working conditions across the value
chain.
S2-1 Policies related to workers in the value chain
S2.MDR-P_01-06, S2-1_01, S2-1_02, S2-1_03, S2-1_04, S2-1_05, S2-1_06, S2-1_08, S2-1_09

Policy
Scope of
application
Working hours

Fair compensation

Health and Safety

Child and forced labor

Integrated Management System Policy (Quality,
Environmental Protection, Occupational Health
& Safety, and Energy)
KONČAR Group


x

Sustainability Policy
KONČAR Group
x
x
x
x
Employee Well-being Policy
Dalekovod d.d.


x
x
Code of Business Conduct
KONČAR Distribution and
Special Transformers


x
x
Supplier Code of Conduct (KONČAR
Distribution and Special Transformers)
KONČAR Distribution and
Special Transformers
x
x
x
x
KONČAR Group's approach to upholding human rights within the value chain is grounded in
internationally recognised standardsincluding ISO norms, national legislation, EU directives, and the
principles of the UN Global Compact, to which the Group is a formal signatory. Through its
Sustainability Policy, KONČAR commits to the ten UNGC principles covering human rights, labour
standards, environmental protection, and anti-corruption. A set of clear requirements and procedures
have been established for suppliers, mandating adherence to both national and international labour
and human rights standards. These expectations include compliance in areas such as working
conditions, occupational health and safety, equal opportunity, and non-discrimination. Most of the
Group’s suppliers are based within the EU, where regulatory safeguards are strong. For suppliers
operating outside the EU, enhanced due diligence processes are conducted to mitigate potential
human rights risks.
Certain entities within the Group—such as KONČAR – Distribution and Special Transformershave
developed formal Supplier Codes of Conduct. These Codes, which require suppliers to observe
international standards related to human rights and labour practices, are integrated into contractual
obligations and serve as a practical tool for managing sustainability-related risks throughout the supply
chain. In line with its internal policy harmonisation strategy, KONČAR intends to introduce a Group-
wide Supplier Code of Conduct by 2025.
KONČAR engages with workers in its value chain primarily through collaboration with their employers
(i.e., its suppliers). Although the Group currently does not engage in direct consultation with supplier
employees, working conditions and human rights compliance are systematically monitored through
regular sustainability-related assessments and supplier audits. Where non-conformities are identified,
corrective actions are required, and in cases of significant violations, business relationships may be
suspended or terminated. Looking forward, KONČAR plans to strengthen its due diligence by
developing an enhanced grievance mechanism that will also be accessible to workers in the supply
chain, further supporting transparency, remedy, and responsible business conduct.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


144

KONČAR Group explicitly prohibits human trafficking, forced labour, and child labour, upholding a zero-
tolerance approach toward such practices. These prohibitions are clearly articulated in the Group’s
Sustainability Policy, Code of Conduct, and in specific Supplier Codes of Conduct adopted by certain
KONČAR entities.
Although the Group’s current policies do not yet formally declare full alignment with the UN Guiding
Principles on Business and Human Rights (UNGPs), the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises,
or the ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, the regulatory framework of the
Republic of Croatia—under which KONČAR operates—effectively integrates the core elements of these
instruments. As such, KONČAR’s existing governance framework de facto adheres to these
international standards.
Recognising the importance of explicit alignment, KONČAR plans to develop and adopt a unified
Group-wide Supplier Code of Conduct in 2025, accompanied by updates to its existing internal policies.
This will formally confirm the Group’s commitment to global human rights standards and enhance
transparency in the management of sustainability-related risks within the supply chain. In parallel,
KONČAR has established a partnership with UNICEF Croatia to identify and assess risks relating to
children's rights. As part of this collaboration, KONČAR will host three workshops in 2025 aimed at
mapping its impact on children’s rights and developing accompanying guidelines and an action plan for
safeguarding child rights across its value chain. The Group also continues to support employees
returning from parental leave, as part of its broader family-support policies.
During the reporting year, no cases of non-compliance with the UNGPs, ILO Declaration, or OECD
Guidelines involving value chain workers were identified. The Group continues to conduct regular
reviews to proactively identify potential risks. No material violations of these international standards
were recorded in the value chain during the reporting period.
S2-2 Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts
S2-2_01, S2-2_08
KONČAR Group currently incorporates the perspectives of workers in the value chain indirectly,
primarily through supplier sustainability-related risk assessments and the analysis of relevant sectoral
benchmarks, recommendations from international organizations, industry reports, and regulatory
guidance.
Through regular sustainability-related audits and evaluations of key suppliers, the Group gathers
information that provides indirect insights into employee working conditions, health and safety
standards, the observance of labour rights, and any potentially adverse impacts linked to business
operations. These evaluations inform decisions regarding continued collaboration and the
implementation of necessary corrective measures. Additionally, KONČAR reviews sector-specific risk
analysesincluding international assessments of labour practices and conditions in certain
jurisdictionswhich further aid in identifying exposure to human rights risks and guide the formulation
of mitigation actions.
Acknowledging the importance of more structured engagement, KONČAR plans to enhance its
procedures in the coming period to enable more formalized and, where possible, direct inclusion of
worker perspectives in its due diligence processes. These improvements will include the development
of clear guidelines, protocols, and tools for communicating with and collecting input from workers or
their representatives across the value chain. This evolution reflects the Group’s intention to align with
best sustainability-related practices and the expectations of emerging human rights and sustainability
regulations.
S2-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain
workers to raise concerns
S2-3_07
At present, KONČAR Group has not established a grievance mechanism specifically dedicated to
workers in its value chain. However, these workers may access the Group’s general whistleblowing
channels, which allow for the confidential reporting of concerns related to working conditions, human

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


145

rights, or business ethics. These channels are governed by internal rules aligned with applicable
national legislation and are designed to ensure confidentiality and impartial handling of reports.
To strengthen its approach to managing adverse impacts in the value chain, KONČAR plans to explore
the development of dedicated, formalized grievance mechanisms during 2025. These would enable
value chain workers and their legitimate representatives to express concerns directly and securely. This
initiative will be undertaken in parallel with the development of a Group-wide Supplier Code of
Conduct, ensuring alignment with evolving due diligence expectations and international best practices.
The expanded grievance framework will encompass clearly defined procedures for the submission,
follow-up, and resolution of complaints, alongside monitoring mechanisms to assess the overall
effectiveness of these processes. Furthermore, awareness-raising activities will be implemented to
ensure that supplier employees are adequately informed about the existence and accessibility of these
channels. By enhancing accessibility and oversight, KONČAR aims to reinforce the reliability,
responsiveness, and transparency of its ESG risk management system across the entire value chain.
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities
related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those action
S2.MDR-A_13-14
KONČAR Group has not yet adopted specific measures aimed at addressing material impacts on
workers within its value chain.
S2-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
S2.MDR-T_14-19
KONČAR Group has not established target values related to the management of material negative
impacts, the promotion of positive outcomes, or the mitigation of risks and realization of opportunities
associated with workers in the value chain.
3.2. ESRS S3 Affected communities
Material Impacts,
Risks, Opportunities
Description
Value
Chain
Stage
Time
Horizon
ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, AND CULTURAL RIGHTS OF COMMUNITIES
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Positive
contribution
to local
communities
KONČAR demonstrates strong commitment to the
communities in which it operates by fostering positive
socio-economic and cultural outcomes. This is achieved
through local employment initiatives, infrastructure
investments, and targeted donations and sponsorships,
all of which contribute to the social and cultural
advancement of various communities.
Own
operations
Short to
long
term
S3.SBM-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their integration with
strategy and the business model
S3.SBM-3_01, S3.SBM-3_02, S3.SBM-3_03, S3.SBM-3_04, S3.SBM-3_05, S3.SBM-3_06, S3.SBM-3_07, S3.SBM-3_08
KONČAR Group includes all types of communities within its reporting scope that may be significantly
affected by its operations. This encompasses communities surrounding manufacturing facilities,
transmission line routes, transport infrastructure, and areas where infrastructure projects are
implemented. The Group assesses potential and actual impacts on communities at all locationsboth
in Croatia and abroadwhere construction or operational activities may influence local populations.
For all projects in which KONČAR acts as the investor, the Group adheres to legally prescribed
procedures, which include the identification and evaluation of social impacts on communities. In cases
where KONČAR assumes the role of contractor, the responsibility for these procedures lies with the
project investor. Two predominant settings where these impacts occur include:

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


146

Urban areas, where modernization of existing infrastructure is underway, including the
development of energy and public transport systems (e.g., city tram networks, transformer
stations in densely populated zones); and
Rural and peri-urban regions, where work is carried out on transmission lines, wind farms,
hydroelectric facilities, and similar energy infrastructure.
The majority of KONČAR’s operations take place in jurisdictions with robust regulatory frameworks,
where construction permitting processes are subject to rigorous evaluation and mandatory public
consultation. In countries with less stringent legal systemssuch as certain African nations—KONČAR
relies on its internal policies and standards to uphold safeguards for both communities and the
environment that are comparable to EU expectations.
Communities located near KONČAR’s production and project sites are the most directly exposed to the
impacts of its operations. Potential adverse effectssuch as increased traffic, noise, or dustare
effectively mitigated through strict preventive measures. In terms of the value chain, KONČAR sources
the majority of its raw materials and components from large suppliers within the European Union,
where legal frameworks strongly uphold human rights and environmental standards. As a result, the
risk of significant negative impacts on communities within the supply chainsuch as human rights
violations or environmental degradationis minimized. No material adverse impacts or risks affecting
local communities were identified during the reporting period.
KONČAR’s positive contribution to local communities is realized through several key activities:
Local employment and capacity building By hiring local talent and collaborating with nearby
educational institutions, the Group fosters economic opportunity and supports the
development of technical competencies in the region.
Infrastructure investments Investments in the modernization and construction of energy and
transport infrastructure improve the quality of life in communities, accelerate economic growth,
and enhance access to essential services.
Donations and sponsorships Through regular contributions to schools, associations, and
cultural and sporting events, KONČAR actively supports the social and cultural vitality of local
communities. These initiatives help strengthen trust and reinforce positive relationships with
residents.
S3-1 Policies related to affected communities
S3.MDR-P_01-06
KONČAR Group manages its impacts, risks, and opportunities related to affected communities
primarily through Group-level policies that define principles, responsibilities, and procedures regarding
product quality, user safety, transparent communication, and the respect of human rights. key policies
in this context include:
Sustainability Policy This policy outlines the Group’s commitments to responsible business
conduct, including partnerships with local communities, investments in education, and support
for sports and cultural initiatives. It emphasizes sustained investment in community well-being,
youth engagement, and academic collaboration, promoting open and inclusive dialogue.
Code of Conduct (KONČAR Inc.) Establishes expectations for transparent external
communication and outlines behavioural standards for all employees, particularly in relation to
corporate social responsibility and community impact.
Risk Management Policy Ensures a structured approach to identifying, assessing, and
mitigating risks that could negatively affect surrounding communities, with heightened vigilance
toward threats to safety, human rights, or the environment.
The Group’s business model and Sustainability Strategy are firmly grounded in principles of corporate
social responsibility. As a technology leader, KONČAR continuously develops innovative solutions that
benefit both society and the environment. Social and environmental considerations are fully
embedded within the Group’s core business practices. Furthermore, as a signatory of the UN Global

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


147

Compact since 2007, KONČAR is committed to upholding the highest standards of ethical behaviour,
human and labour rights, environmental stewardship, and anti-corruption. This deep integration of
ESG criteria enables the Group to harmonize strategic business objectives with long-term positive
outcomes for the communities in which it operatesdemonstrating that economic growth and social
value can advance hand in hand.
KONČAR Group maintains a systematic and proactive approach to managing potential business-related
risks, with particular emphasis on minimizing adverse impacts on local communities and stakeholders.
The Group’s Risk Management Policy ensures the continuous identification, assessment, and
mitigation of risks, thereby supporting the achievement of strategic objectives, safeguarding financial
stability, and upholding the company’s reputation. The Group exercises the highest level of caution
toward risks that could compromise safety, breach regulations, or harm its public standing, enabling
the timely detection and mitigation of any negative operational impacts on surrounding communities.
Beyond formal risk management protocols, the Group implements targeted initiatives aimed at
reducing risks to communities and fostering sustainable development. The Donations and
Sponsorships Policy ensures transparency in the allocation of financial resources, aligning all
community investments with the Group’s Sustainability Strategy. This strategic alignment channels
support toward programs that enhance inclusion, equality of opportunity, and broader societal
progress. Furthermore, KONČAR actively promotes corporate volunteering as a key driver of
community resilience. The Group's Volunteering Guidelines define the structure, processes, and
methods through which employees engage in community service, encouraging them to dedicate their
time, knowledge, and skills to the public good. These activities include humanitarian, environmental,
social, and educational projects coordinated by the Marketing and Corporate Communications
Department in collaboration with the KONČAR Volunteer Club. Employees are granted paid leave for
volunteering efforts, while the employer provides the necessary resources and logistical support.
Corporate volunteering strengthens team spirit, cultivates empathy among employees, and reinforces
a shared culture of responsibility, ultimately enhancing KONČAR’s reputation as a socially responsible
employer committed to community well-being.
S3-2 Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts
S3-2_01 07
In relation to the implementation of energy and infrastructure construction projects, the applicable
legal framework requires that all potential environmental, natural, and community-related impacts be
anticipated during the project planning phase. This assessment is the responsibility of the investor and
forms an integral part of project development. KONČAR assumes a dual role in this context: primarily
as a contractor for external investors, and secondarily as an investor for its own development projects.
Public consultation is integrated into the project evaluation phase in two key ways:
Local communities and citizens are invited to provide input and feedback on proposed projects.
Relevant national authorities evaluate the proposed development before any final approvals are
granted.
As a result, any identified risks or concerns are formally communicated to the investor, who is then
required to revise the project plan to accommodate mitigation measures and address stakeholder
expectations. Only once all such requirements and oversight mechanisms are in place is the project
approved and a construction permit issued. Projects are then implemented strictly in accordance with
the approved documentation. In all of its project activities and relationships with affected
communities, KONČAR:
Promotes open dialogue and transparency
Integrates community perspectives during both planning and implementation stages
Pays special attention to vulnerable groups and impacted populations
Routinely evaluates the effectiveness of community engagement and stakeholder cooperation
Fully complies with legal and contractual obligations, whether acting as investor or contractor.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


148

Through these procedures, KONČAR ensures that the voices of affected communities are respected
and reflected in decision-making processes, enabling the Group to manage social, environmental, and
economic impacts responsibly and in alignment with sustainability principles.
KONČAR Group continuously delivers positive societal impact through a wide array of humanitarian
initiatives, partnerships, and donations focused on the most vulnerable members of society. In
addition to supporting social and humanitarian causes, the Group’s donations and sponsorships
contribute to excellence in education, the arts and culture, sports, environmental protection, scientific
forums, and public awareness campaigns. Further support is extended to KONČAR’s own Veterans’
Association and the KONČAR Retirees’ Club. In 2024, donations were primarily directed toward
humanitarian and social causes, while the majority of sponsorships focused on sports.
Humanitarian and cultural initiatives and donations:
Celebration of KONČAR Day As part of its long-standing tradition, KONČAR regularly marks its
company anniversary by extending donations to organizations and communities in need.
KONČAR commemorated its company anniversary with a donation to Vukovarski leptirići as part
of the "Be My Wings" campaign, supporting therapeutic and educational services for children
with disabilities and those from socially vulnerable families.
Support for technical schools and universities - KONČAR actively supports the development of
future technical professionals through continuous collaboration with educational institutions.
This includes participation in student fairs such as the Job Fair, Days of FSB, TVZ Career Day, and
UNIN Connect Week at the University North. The Group also supports a variety of student-driven
initiatives and academic events, such as the PMF Doctoral Student Symposium, awards for top
students at FERIT Osijek during its 46th anniversary celebration, the FSB Rowing Section, the
"Josip Lončar" award for the best students at FER, as well as events like the TVZ Alumni Day and
the FER Freshman Party.
Collaboration with UNICEF KONČAR Group has maintained a longstanding partnership with
UNICEF, continuously supporting initiatives focused on children's mental health, positive
parenting, and improving communication between healthcare professionals and children in
hospital settings.
Ponos Hrvatske Project KONČAR Group is a traditional supporter of this national initiative,
which honors individuals for their bravery, compassion, and exceptional contributions to society.
Through this recognition, the Group promotes community solidarity, civic engagement, and the
celebration of everyday heroism.
KONČAR Group continued its longstanding support for the association Mali zmaj for the seventh
consecutive year by providing logistical support for the project Mali zmaj ide u školu. This
initiative enabled the collection and distribution of school supplies for 341 children from
economically disadvantaged families. In addition, the Group supported the annual holiday
campaign Pisma Djedu Zmaju, donating 100 m² of space for the preparation and distribution of
holiday gifts for children from low-income households.
As part of its seasonal charitable efforts, KONČAR also provided special Christmas donations in
2024, amounting to a total of EUR 12,000. These funds were allocated to SOS Dječje selo
Hrvatska and Pontes Salutis to support programs for youth without parental care and families
facing severe socio-economic challenges.
KONČAR actively participated in the humanitarian-sports initiative Hoops & Hits for
Educational Bits, a charity basketball tournament organized to benefit the DOKKICA Children’s
Creative Center. The proceeds supported the Svemirska akademija (Space Academy) project,
which fosters children's interest in STEM disciplines, with a focus on social inclusion and
accessibility for children from disadvantaged backgrounds.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


149

The Group has maintained long-standing support for humanitarian organization Dora and
humanitarian foundation for children of Croatia, reinforcing its commitment to child-focused
humanitarian work.
KONČAR is also a proud supporter of Ansambl LADO, Croatia’s only professional folklore
ensemble, contributing to the preservation and global promotion of Croatian cultural heritage.
Throughout 2024, the Group continued to extend support to a wide range of associations and
individuals, further affirming its role as an active and socially responsible member of the
community.
Volunteering and environmental activities:
KONČAR Group actively supports community-based environmental and social initiatives, with a
strong focus on sustainability and employee engagement. One standout initiative is large-scale
drone-assisted afforestation. For the third consecutive year, in collaboration with Project O2,
KONČAR conducted an innovative reforestation campaign in Vukovar during autumn 2024.
Utilizing drone technology, 2,500 seed balls containing native tree species were distributed
across degraded areas. The goal is to reduce the Group’s carbon footprint, restore local
biodiversity, and contribute to climate change mitigation. In parallel, KONČAR employees
participated in inclusive environmental volunteering by planting flowers and trees alongside
children with developmental disabilities through a partnership with the Vukovarski leptirići
associationstrengthening both environmental and social impact.
Additionally, the Group continues its longstanding tradition of organizing blood donation drives.
These are held several times a year across KONČAR locations, encouraging voluntary
participation and reinforcing the values of solidarity and civic responsibility among employees.
Volunteering initiative at Caritas home “That They May Have Life” in Zagreb. In April 2024, as
part of a broader commitment to corporate volunteering and community engagement, KONČAR
Group organized a volunteer action in collaboration with the nonprofit organization Djeca za
bolji svijet (Children for a Better World). This initiative marked the World Good Deeds Day and
anticipated Earth Day, aiming to humanize and beautify the environment of the Caritas home,
which provides shelter for children without adequate parental care. Employees of KONČAR
participated in planting spring flowers and landscaping the home’s outdoor spaces, creating a
more welcoming and nurturing atmosphere. The activity also contributed to social inclusion by
bringing together children and volunteers in a shared experience of care and environmental
stewardship. The event reflects KONČAR’s strategic objective, as set out in its 2024 2026
Sustainability Strategy, to strengthen corporate volunteering and foster meaningful social
impact through hands-on employee engagement.
Inclusive society:
KONČAR Group actively fosters an inclusive and equitable society through long-term
partnerships, awareness initiatives, and targeted educational programmes aimed at supporting
underrepresented groups and strengthening societal cohesion. One of the pillars of this
commitment is the Group’s enduring partnership with the Croatian Paralympic Committee.
This sponsorship supports the development of paralympic athletes and raises public awareness
about the rights, talents, and achievements of persons with disabilities.
Another key initiative is InspireHerLeadership, a six-month educational programme designed by
women for women, with the aim of empowering participants to embrace leadership roles,
pursue personal growth, and advocate for gender equality. The programme includes ten tailored
modules focused on enhancing self-awareness, overcoming fear and self-doubt, and improving
communication. Delivered in a hybrid format, it allows participants to balance learning with
professional and personal commitments, while encouraging community-building through peer
exchange and mentorship. The emphasis on individual development ensures that each

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


150

participant receives personalised support, creating a transformative learning environment that
inspires broader societal change.
Initiative Iskustvo zlata vrijedi ("Experience is Worth Gold") project, connects employers with
students with disabilities, facilitating practical work placements and supporting long-term
employability. Recognising the importance of providing equal opportunities, KONČAR joined the
project in 2024. As part of this collaboration, Kristina Krsnik, a fifth-year student of Croatian
Language and Comparative Literature at the University of Zagreb’s Faculty of Humanities and
Social Sciences, completed her internship within KONČAR’s Human Resources Department and
the Department of Marketing and Corporate Communications. This engagement not only
provided professional experience but also reinforced the Group’s commitment to inclusive
workforce development.
In addition, KONČAR actively supports the “I ja želim čitati!” ("I Want to Read Too!") national
campaign, which seeks to raise public awareness about reading difficulties and dyslexia. The
campaign is focused on educating society and fostering empathy by addressing the significant
gaps in understanding and support for individuals facing such challenges. Through its support,
KONČAR contributes to building a more informed, inclusive, and compassionate educational and
social environment.
S3-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for affected
communities to raise concerns
S3-3_10-15
KONČAR Group has established accessible and clearly defined communication channels at the level of
individual companies and projects through which stakeholders can directly raise concerns, report
issues, or express their needs. These channels include written correspondence, email, phone contact,
or in-person meetings, depending on the specific context and the preferences of the community. On-
site communication mechanisms are reinforced by designated representatives tasked with engaging
local communities. These typically include nominated project stakeholders such as investor and
contractor representatives, chief engineers, and site managers, who act as primary contacts
throughout the project duration. Each location or construction site has clearly appointed personnel
responsible for addressing any inquiries or concerns raised by the community.
All submissionswhether inquiries or formal complaintsare systematically recorded and handled in
a coordinated manner, involving all relevant departments within the respective KONČAR company
receiving the request. This structured approach ensures timely and effective responses, while
reinforcing transparent and respectful cooperation with local communities during project
implementation.
S3-4 Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities
related to affected communities, and effectiveness of those actions
S3-4_10
No significant adverse impacts or community-related risks were recorded during the reporting period.
Nevertheless, KONČAR Group recognizes the importance of responsible planning and resource
governance to prevent negative outcomes for communities where its operations are present.
Accordingly, the Group implements the following measures:
Impact assessments and regulatory compliance - Prior to the launch of new projectssuch as
the construction of plants or infrastructure modernization—KONČAR conducts or participates in
environmental and social impact assessments. These assessments consider potential
implications for local sites, natural resources, and nearby populations. Internally, the Group
ensures alignment with national regulations and international frameworks, thereby
safeguarding those practices related to land use, raw material sourcing, and supplier conduct
remain in line with sustainability principles.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


151

Natural resource and environmental management - KONČAR systematically monitors its energy
and water consumption, waste management, and greenhouse gas emissions. Where necessary,
mitigation measures are implementedranging from consumption optimization to the
deployment of environmentally friendly technologies. In projects involving raw materials,
KONČAR partners exclusively with suppliers who comply with rigorous quality, environmental,
and social criteria. When risks such as irresponsible land use or threats to local communities are
suspected, additional due diligence processes are triggered, and suppliers are required to
demonstrate compliance.
Managing tensions between business and social objectives - KONČAR Group recognizes that
tensions may occasionally arise between short-term business imperatives and the long-term
responsibility to prevent adverse community impacts. In such cases, stakeholder-driven
solutions are prioritized. The Group proactively engages with local governments, community
representatives, and civil society organizations to better understand their concerns and
incorporate their perspectives into project planning and execution.
Continuous improvement and transparency - To maintain alignment with evolving stakeholder
expectations, emerging technologies, and best practices, KONČAR Group regularly reviews and
updates its procedures and community engagement mechanisms.
This commitment to learning and adaptation ensures that the Group not only avoids contributing to
significant adverse impacts on affected communities but also manages the balance between
corporate goals and societal well-being with integrity and responsibility.
KONČAR Group actively and continuously invests in the development and quality of life of local
communities, recognizing it as one of the key pillars of its sustainability strategy. Within the framework
of Strategic Goal 7: “Continuous investments in the development and quality of life of local
communities”, the Group carries out clearly defined activities aimed at achieving long-term positive
social impact in the regions where it operates.
In addition to established mechanisms for engaging communities during the planning and
implementation of projects, the Group runs a structured and transparent system of donations,
sponsorships, and corporate volunteering. Through a merit-based evaluation of donation and
sponsorship applications, resources are purposefully directed towards priority areas such as education,
culture, sport, environmental protection, social inclusion of persons with disabilities, and humanitarian
supportensuring alignment with the real and pressing needs of local communities.
A particular strength of KONČAR’s approach lies in its participatory model, which empowers employees
to independently propose volunteering initiatives. This bottom-up process fosters deeper engagement
with local societal challenges, enhances the relevance of the Group’s community efforts, and
strengthens employee motivation. Through corporate volunteering, KONČAR also deepens its dialogue
with communities, facilitating early identification of local challenges and enabling timely, impactful
responsesthus proactively mitigating potential negative effects of its operations.
S3-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
S3.MDR-T_14-19
KONČAR Group has not yet established specific quantitative targets for managing significant negative
impacts, enhancing positive effects, or addressing risks and opportunities related to affected
communities. However, the Group systematically manages such risks through its established internal
control framework, underpinned by robust policies such as the Risk Management Policy, the
Sustainability Policy, and supporting standards on quality, environmental protection, and safety. The
current approachrooted in ongoing assessments, internal controls, transparent communication
channels, and proactive stakeholder engagementhas proven effective in mitigating potential
community-related risks.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


152

As such, the absence of major identified negative impacts to date has not necessitated the adoption of
additional time-bound targets. Nonetheless, in alignment with leading sustainability practices, KONČAR
continuously monitors, evaluates, and adapts its procedures as needed. Should a heightened risk or a
new opportunity for social impact arise, the Group will consider establishing dedicated goals for those
areas.
Furthermore, the effectiveness of the corporate volunteering programme will be continuously
monitored using key performance indicators such as the number of volunteer actions implemented,
employee participation rates, total volunteer hours, and feedback from local communities. This will
support ongoing improvements and provide a clearer picture of the initiative's social value. Based on
the results of ongoing monitoring and evaluation, KONČAR Group will adjust its approach as needed,
ensuring the continuous improvement of the quality of life in the communities where it operates.
In the area of inclusion and sport, KONČAR has solidified its partnership with the Croatian Paralympic
Committee (HPO), taking on the role of official sponsor as of 2025. Over the 2025 2030 period, the
Group aims to expand the reach of this support, measured by the total annual sponsorship value and
the number of para-athletes benefiting from the collaboration.
KONČAR Group systematically invests in community-relevant initiatives, with a total expenditure of
EUR 399,586 in 2024 by KONČAR Inc. The most financially significant individual donation amounted to
EUR 7,000 and was granted on the occasion of KONČAR Day to the association Vukovarski leptirići in
support of the campaign Budi moja krila. The most significant sponsorship, valued at EUR 20,000,
supported the Croatian Ski Association’s cadet team for the 2024/2025 season.
During the reporting period, donations were predominantly directed towards humanitarian and social
activities, totaling EUR 75,665 or 43% of all approved donations. Sponsorships primarily supported
sports clubs bearing the KONČAR name, amounting to EUR 82,586 or 37% of total approved
sponsorships.
Starting in 2025, the sponsorship and donation budget will be centralized at the Group level and
coordinated through KONČAR’s Sponsorships and Donations Committee. Planned budgets include EUR
590,000 for 2025, EUR 600,000 for 2026, and EUR 650,000 annually from 2027 to 2030, with flexibility
for further increases based on community needs and project opportunities. Resources will be allocated
with a strategic focus on initiatives demonstrating the greatest potential for long-term societal
impactparticularly in areas such as education, social inclusion, support for vulnerable groups, equity
promotion, culture, sports, and environmental protection.
Should specific community-related impacts arise in the future that require targeted intervention,
KONČAR will consider setting dedicated target values as part of its ongoing refinement of corporate
responsibility practices.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


153

3.3. ESRS S4 Consumers and End-users
Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value
Chain
Stage
Time
Horizon
INFORMATION-RELATED IMPACTS FOR CONSUMERS/END-USERS
PERSONAL SAFETY OF CONSUMERS AND/OR END USERS
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Privacy of
consumers and
end users
KONČAR Group ensures full data privacy
through the implementation of GDPR, internal
data protection policies, and robust technical
and organizational safeguards.
Downstream
Short to
long term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Access to
quality
information
The Group communicates timely and
transparently with clients and users, offering
clear information on safety, privacy, and
product quality. Procedures are in place for
proper product labelling and providing
customers with lifecycle-related environmental
and social information.
Downstream
Short to
long term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Collaboration
and product
development
KONČAR fosters two-way communication and
actively collects customer feedback. It
integrates customers into product development
processes to meet specific needs and local
market conditions.
Downstream
Short to
long term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Product quality
and safety, and
customer
information
The Group has established strong quality
assurance and safety protocols, accompanied
by transparent and comprehensive customer
communication regarding product use and
safety features.
Downstream
Short to
long term
RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES RELATED TO CUSTOMERS AND END USERS
RISK
Product safety
Risks related to product safety and customer
satisfaction include the potential for products
or services to fall short of required safety
standards or user expectations. Such instances
may result in injuries, customer dissatisfaction,
product recalls, or lead to legal and
reputational consequences.
Downstream
Short to
long term
S4.SBM-3 Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their integration with
strategy and the business model
S4.SBM-3_01, S4.SBM-3_02, S4.SBM-3_03, S4.SBM-3_04, S4.SBM-3_05, S4.SBM-3_06, S4.SBM-3_07, S4.SBM-3_08
The companies within the KONČAR Group operate exclusively in a B2B environment, without direct
interaction with end consumers. Nevertheless, KONČAR acknowledges its extended responsibility
towards end users of its products and services, which are delivered to market via business partners. To
ensure alignment with this responsibility across the value chain, the Group expects its B2B partners to
uphold the principles of legality, ethics, human rights protection, and high standards of product quality
and safety. Potential risks are regularly monitored, and internal procedures are in place to mitigate any
deviations from these principles. During the reporting period, no instances of non-compliance relating
to consumers or end users were recorded, nor were there any reported breaches of business conduct
or human rights guidelines within the downstream value chain.
All end users potentially materially affected by KONČAR’s operations—including impacts arising from
its own activities, value chain, products or services, and business relationshipsare included within
the reporting scope. Operating in more than 130 countries worldwide, KONČAR maintains a robust
presence across the energy, transport, and industrial sectors. The European Union remains its most

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


154

prominent export destination, reflecting the Group’s alignment with high regulatory standards and
market expectations
The primary customer segments served by KONČAR comprise:
National power utilities, encompassing the full spectrum of electricity generation, transmission,
and distribution
Industrial complexes, particularly those operating in the metal and chemical industries
Railway operators, both at the national and international levels
Infrastructure investors, especially those involved in complex, large-scale energy and
transportation projects
While KONČAR operates exclusively in a B2B environment, these customers ultimately serve end users
who may be directly affected by the quality, safety, and reliability of KONČAR’s products and services.
Depending on the specific activities carried out by different entities within the Groupranging from
engineering to production and service deliverythe significant impacts may extend to:
1. End users within the energy value chain (e.g., households reliant on uninterrupted electricity
supply), and
2. Infrastructure end users (such as rail passengers or users of public utility systems).
No material negative impacts on end users have been recorded during the reporting period. In cases
where dissatisfaction or product-related concerns arise, the Group has robust mechanisms in place
rooted in the ISO 9001 quality management frameworkto ensure timely resolution through
established complaint handling procedures. To proactively mitigate potential negative outcomes and
enhance user experience, KONČAR continuously monitors customer satisfaction and implements
improvement measures focused on product safety, regulatory compliance, and transparent
communication.
The positive impacts generated by KONČAR Group arise from the careful application of sustainability-
related practices, particularly through:
Customer collaboration, product development, and quality and safety assurance - KONČAR
fosters an active two-way communication with its customers, regularly collecting and analysing
feedback through customer satisfaction surveys. These insights drive continuous improvements
in product performance and operational processes. Customers are actively involved in product
development, ensuring that solutions are tailored to specific market and location needs. In
parallel, the Group implements robust quality management systems and stringent safety
standards to safeguard both customers and end users. Transparent and comprehensive
information on product features, including safety instructions and usage guidelines, enhances
the overall customer experience and ensures safe application. This integrated approach
contributes to long-term positive outcomes across the downstream value chain.
Access to reliable information - KONČAR maintains a commitment to timely and transparent
communication with clients and end users. Its subsidiaries follow established procedures for
product and service labelling, and for customer access to relevant information. This includes
data related to post-delivery activities and the environmental and social footprint of products
and services throughout their lifecycle.
Consumer and end-user privacy - The Group ensures full compliance with GDPR and internal
data protection policies. Technical and organisational measures are systematically applied to
safeguard user privacy and prevent misuse of personal data, reinforcing trust across all customer
touchpoints.
Risks related to product safety and customer satisfaction primarily concern the possibility that
delivered products or services may not meet safety standards or user expectations. Such instances
could potentially result in injuries, customer dissatisfaction, product recalls, and legal or reputational
consequences. To mitigate these risks, KONČAR systematically implements quality assurance
mechanisms and risk management procedures.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


155

The Group has not identified any specific vulnerable groups of end users who would be
disproportionately exposed to harm. Nevertheless, ISO 9001-aligned procedures ensure continuous
risk evaluation and adaptation of processes depending on the customer segment or product usage
context. For instance, in the case of railway equipment and vehicles, particular attention is given to
passenger safety, system reliability, and compliance with international norms such as the relevant EN
railway standards. Should new user groups emergesuch as individuals with specific vulnerabilities or
accessibility needs—KONČAR has established internal mechanisms and procedures that enable it to
adapt operational protocols to reduce risk and uphold inclusive and safe working conditions across the
value chain.
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users
S4.MDR-P_07-08, S4-1_01
KONČAR Group manages its significant impacts, risks, and opportunities related to consumers and end
users primarily through Group-wide policies that define core principles, responsibilities, and
procedures in relation to product quality, user safety, transparent communication, and the protection
of human rights. Key policies in this context include:
Sustainability Policy This policy establishes overarching goals and principles of sustainable
business conduct for the entire KONČAR Group. It emphasises responsible impact management
towards all stakeholders, including customers and end users, and mandates the continuous
assessment of risks and opportunities within the sustainability domain.
Integrated Management System Policy for Quality, Environmental Protection, Occupational
Health and Safety, and Energy This policy clearly defines responsibilities for ensuring product
quality and safety while promoting open communication on environmental and social aspects
relevant to consumers and end users. It encompasses the continuous improvement of business
performance, customer satisfaction, environmental protection, occupational health and safety,
and energy efficiency. KONČAR's approach to quality is fully aligned with ISO 9001:2015
standards. It is guaranteed through a documented Quality Manual and is based on meeting
customer requirements across all business segments and throughout every stage of production
and service delivery. The quality management system is consistently applied and maintained by
all employees, in accordance with their respective duties, responsibilities, and authorities, at all
times and in every operational area.
Code of Conduct (KONČAR Inc.) defines the Group’s ethical framework, promoting legal
compliance, integrity, equality, and the respect of human rights while emphasizing transparent
business practices. It sets clear behavioural expectations for all employees, with particular
attention to fair treatment of clients and the protection of their interests.
KONČAR Group Risk Management Policy - establishes a structured approach to identifying,
assessing, and mitigating risks that may compromise strategic and operational goals, including
those related to consumers and end users. Anchored in international best practices and aligned
with the ISO 31000 methodology, this policy fosters a proactive stance in identifying and
addressing potential adverse effects on customers.
Together, these policies comprehensively address key risks and impacts related to product safety,
quality, and customer satisfaction, while simultaneously creating opportunities to strengthen customer
relationships, drive innovation, and develop sustainable solutions.

S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts
S4-2_01
KONČAR systematically engages with customers to incorporate the perspectives of consumers and end
users when identifying actual and potential impacts, risks, and opportunities. This engagement is
embedded within structured processes governed by the integrated management system and the
Group’s Risk Management Policy. The approach spans the entire business cyclefrom defining

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


156

procurement requirements and planning projects to providing post-sales support. User feedback plays
a pivotal role in informing product and service improvements, while the effectiveness of engagement
is continuously assessed through satisfaction indicators, complaint monitoring, and internal and
external quality system audits.
This comprehensive and proactive engagement strategy ensures transparent and effective
communication, strengthens relationships with stakeholders, reduces potential risks, and fosters
opportunities for innovation and development. This commitment has been recognized through several
accolades, including the EPL AWARD 2024, honouring excellence in corporate communication and
strategic impact, and Brand Leader 2024, awarded for brand excellence and market presence in 2023.
S4-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and
end-users to raise concerns
S4-3_01, S4-3_02, S4-3_03, S4-3_04, S4-3_05, S4-3_06
Companies within the KONČAR Group have established clearly defined procedures for handling
complaints, claims, and any potential negative impacts on consumers and end users, as part of their
ISO 9001-certified quality management system. Communication channels are in place at both the
company and project levels, allowing consumers and end users to raise concerns via written
correspondence, email, or telephonedepending on their needs and the specifics of each case.
During the reporting period, there were no recorded non-compliances related to applicable regulations
or voluntary codes concerning the health and safety impacts of products and services throughout their
lifecycle.
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material
opportunities related to consumers and end- users, and effectiveness of
those actions
S4.MDR-A_13-14
KONČAR Group primarily operates in a business-to-business (B2B) environment and does not maintain
a direct relationship with end consumers. Within the framework of the double materiality assessment,
the Group did not identify any significant negative impacts, risks, or opportunities directly related to
consumers or end users. Accordingly, no specific measures or dedicated resources were assigned to
manage such impacts during the reporting period. Product quality and customer satisfaction are
addressed through the Group’s existing quality management systems, which are integrated into daily
business operations. A certified quality management system is applied to ensure that products and
services consistently meet high standards and reduce the likelihood of defects or user dissatisfaction.
All equipment and solutions delivered by KONČAR undergo stringent safety and compliance checks to
guarantee product reliability and user protection. Mechanisms such as after-sales support and
structured complaint-handling systems are in place, allowing customers to report any issues. These
cases are promptly addressed as part of KONČAR’s established quality management procedures.
KONČAR Group will continue to proactively monitor potential impacts on consumers and end users
through established mechanisms, ensuring timely corrective actions when necessary.
During the reporting period, no dedicated resources were allocated to this area, as no material impacts
or exceptional circumstances were identified. All relevant procedures remain fully integrated into the
operational structure, with ongoing accountability for adherence to the Group’s policies and
compliance standards embedded at every level.
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
S4.MDR-T_14-19
No material targets have been identified for disclosure at this time.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


157

4. Governance disclosure
4.1. ESRS G1 Business conduct
Material Impacts, Risks,
Opportunities
Description
Value
Chain
Stage
Time
Horizon
CORPORATE CULTURE


POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Clearly defined
and ethically
grounded
corporate culture
A well-defined and ethically anchored
corporate culture promotes responsible
conduct across the organisation.
Embedding integrity, transparency, and
accountability into everyday decision-
making empowers employees to act in
alignment with corporate values,
strengthening engagement and
cultivating a supportive, value-driven
working environment.
Own
operations
Short to
long term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Alignment with
sustainable
strategic
objectives and
transparent
stakeholder
communication
KONČAR has already established a strong
foundation of transparency and strategic
alignment in supporting a green and
sustainable economy. Long-term benefits
include maintaining stakeholder trust,
strengthening corporate reputation, and
ensuring alignment with sustainability-
related standards. These changes are
substantial and enduring, with visible
impact on key business processes and
stakeholder relations.
Own
operations
Short to
long term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Employee
alignment with
the sustainability
mission
Fostering a sense of belonging and
employee connection to the Company’s
sustainability mission through training,
recognition, and involvement in
sustainability-related decision-making.
Enhanced motivation and engagement
within sustainability-related departments
and teams yield internal benefits.
(Linked to ESRS S1 Own workforce)
Own
operations
Short to
long term
WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION


POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Accessible
mechanisms for
reporting
irregularities and
protecting
whistleblowers
Providing secure and accessible
whistleblowing mechanisms and ensuring
whistleblower protection are key for
preventing and uncovering unlawful and
unethical conduct.
Own
operations
Short to
long term
SUPPLIER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT


POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Maintaining fair
and transparent
supplier
relationships
Maintaining fair and transparent supplier
relationships supports supply chain
stability. Responsible sourcing, fair
contracting, and timely payments foster
trust, mitigate risks, and enable more
sustainable procurement practices.
Own
operations
Short to
long term
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Group Supplier
Code of Conduct
Developing a Group-wide Supplier Code
of Conduct will establish sustainability-
related compliance expectations across
the supply chain, promoting responsible
Own
operations
Short to
long term

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


158

conduct, including supplier commitments
and audit procedures.
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Sustainability-
related risk
screening of
suppliers
Sustainability-related risk screening of
strategic suppliers has the potential to
strengthen supply chain resilience and
reduce exposure to non-compliance risks.
Own
operations
Short to
long term
ANTI-CORRUPTION AND ANTI-BRIBERY
POSITIVE
IMPACT
ACTUAL
Zero tolerance
for corruption
KONČAR applies a zero-tolerance policy
towards corruption, with all employees
and suppliers informed of applicable anti-
corruption policies and procedures.
Transparency and clearly defined
processes support effective corruption
prevention.
Upstream /
Own
operations
Short to
long term
BUSINESS CONDUCT-RELATED RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
RISK
Inadequate or
delayed
identification of
corruption-
related risks
Delayed identification or response to
corruption risks, either internally or in the
supply chain, may lead to stakeholder
mistrust or legal exposure. Unaddressed
supplier/subcontractor corruption can
endanger reputation and compliance.
Upstream /
Own
operations
Short to
long term
RISK
Limited
availability of
components, raw
materials, and
critical supplies
Risk of delivery delays to customers due
to shortages of critical components,
limited availability of raw materials, or
disruptions in logistics and
transportation.
Upstream
Short to
long term
RISK
Lack of employee
confidence in
whistleblowing
mechanisms
Insufficient employee awareness and
training on whistleblowing mechanisms
can erode trust in such systems and
discourage their use, potentially fostering
a culture of silence. This may negatively
impact the reporting of misconduct,
increase feelings of insecurity, and
elevate the risk of unethical behaviour
going undetected.
(Linked to S1
Own workforce)
Own
operations
Short to
long term
RISK
Non-compliance
with
sustainability-
related
standards in the
supply chain
ESG non-compliance in the supply chain
may lead to legal liabilities and
reputational harm.
Upstream /
Own
operations
Short to
long term



Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


159

G1.GOV-1 Role of administrative, supervisory and management bodies in
relation to business conduct
G1.GOV-1_01, G1.GOV-1_02
Corporate governance framework
KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. upholds the highest standards of corporate governance and
transparency, recognising these as fundamental principles underpinning all business operations
throughout KONČAR Group. The Company operates under a two-tier governance structure, comprising
a Supervisory Board and a Management Board. Alongside the General Assembly, and in accordance
with the Companies Act and the Company’s Articles of Association, these governing bodies constitute
the essential framework of KONČAR’s corporate governance system.
The Management Board of the Parent Company is tasked with formulating strategic proposals and
guiding key decisions for KONČAR Group, whereas the Supervisory Board exercises oversight of both
operational management and the decision-making process, thereby safeguarding the interests of all
stakeholders.
Administrative support for Supervisory Board meetings is ensured by the Company Secretary,
delivered with efficiency and timeliness. As of year-end 2024, the Supervisory Board consisted of nine
members, including one woman, representing 11.1% of the total membership. The Board advocates
for diversity in its composition while maintaining a strong emphasis on the qualifications and
professional competence of candidates.
The Corporate Governance Code of KONČAR Group is anchored in the legal standards of the Republic
of Croatia and internationally recognized standards, seamlessly woven into its operational practices. As
a regional leader in its industry and a key employer in Croatia, KONČAR is devoted to constantly
refining and evolving its governance models to align with the highest global benchmarks and
methodologies. Furthermore, with KONČAR Inc.s shares traded on the Zagreb Stock Exchange's
Official Market, the company rigorously follows the Corporate Governance Code established by the
Zagreb Stock Exchange and the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA).
KONČAR Inc., together with the Group, is persistently progressing and aligning its operations with
superior corporate governance standards. Its business strategy, policies, foundational documents, and
practices all contribute to setting a high bar for corporate governance, aiming to ensure transparency
and operational efficiency while maintaining strong ties with the community it supports. The
management rigorously adheres to all established corporate governance regulations.
In addition to the applicable Corporate Governance Code of the Zagreb Stock Exchange and HANFA,
KONČAR Group also applies its own Corporate Governance Code, furthering the business transparency
standards that comply with EU Directives. Corporate Governance Code defines the procedures for the
activities of the Supervisory Board, Management Board and other decision-making bodies, ensuring
avoidance of the conflict of interest, efficient internal supervision and efficient accountability system.
The Management and the Supervisory Board have adopted a Code of Conduct, which serves as the
foundational document for embracing and promoting the organizational values of the Company and
the Group as a whole and advocating for socially responsible business practices.
The Company is a signatory of the Code of Business Ethics of the Croatian Chamber of Economy. By
endorsing this Code, the Company has committed to principles of responsibility, truthfulness,
efficiency, transparency, and quality, while acting in good faith and in line with fair business practices
toward all business partners, the wider community, and its employees. Through its governance policies
and codes, KONČAR reinforces its commitment to fostering equality and inclusion across all facets of
the organisation. This includes equal treatment in recruitment, promotion, and professional

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


160

development, irrespective of gender, age, nationality, ethnicity, race, religion, language, socio-
economic status, sexual orientation, or political and organisational affiliations.
Expertise of the administrative, management, and supervisory bodies in matters of business conduct
The Management Board and the Supervisory Board maintain a close and constructive collaboration,
acting in the best interest of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. and the broader KONČAR Group. This
cooperation is realised through regularly convened formal meetings and, where appropriate, through
other established channels of communication. Members of the Management Board are deemed to
possess the requisite knowledge, professional acumen, and industry-specific expertise aligned with
their respective areas of responsibility. Their professional biographies are publicly accessible via the
official KONČAR website.
The Management Board provides the Supervisory Board with regular and comprehensive updates on
all material business developments, the trajectory of operational performance, financial results, and
the overall condition of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. and KONČAR Group. In line with statutory
obligations, the Management Board submits quarterly, semi-annual, and annual written reports on
business performance. In addition, the Supervisory Board is kept apprised of the Company’s corporate
strategy, planning processes, significant business events, risk management framework, compliance
matters, deviations from initial plans and forecasts, and major transactions involving KONČAR Inc., its
subsidiaries, and affiliated entities. The individual self-assessment of Management Board members
forms an integral part of the annual performance management and evaluation process, serving as a
key instrument for reinforcing accountability, strategic alignment, and continuous improvement at the
executive level. Furthermore, in accordance with the Companies Act, the General Assembly grants
discharge to the Management Board for its conduct of business operations during the preceding
financial year, thereby formally endorsing the way the Company has been managed.
The Supervisory Board conducts regular self-assessments of its overall composition, including the
professional profiles, competencies, and effectiveness of both its members and standing committees.
These evaluations are initiated by the Chair of the Supervisory Board, with the support of relevant
committees, and are carried out independently, without recourse to external evaluators. The Board
operates with an optimal composition of nine members, who collectively bring the breadth of
expertise, sector-specific knowledge, and professional acumen required for the effective execution of
their fiduciary responsibilities. The assessment process affirms that each member contributes
constructively and consistently, demonstrates a clear commitment to their role, and dedicates
sufficient time and attention to the fulfilment of their duties.
The Secretary to the Management Board is entrusted with the coordination and execution of Board
meetings and ensures that all Management Board resolutions are in full compliance with the
Company’s Articles of Association and internal governance framework. These responsibilities are
carried out in accordance with the Principles of Corporate Governance, the Group’s Corporate
Governance Rules, and KONČAR Group Code of Conduct.
G1-1 Corporate culture and business conduct policies
G1.MDR-P_01-06, G1-1_01, G1-1_02, G1-1_05, G1-1_08
G1-1 Corporate culture and business conduct policies
KONČAR Group has established a comprehensive Group-wide Code of Business Conduct, which
encapsulates all essential dimensions of responsible corporate governance. This framework articulates
clear commitments to the prevention of bribery and corruption, the prohibition of political financing,
whistleblower protection, regulatory compliance, and the strict rejection of child labour, forced labour,
human trafficking, and any form of discrimination. The Group’s operations are firmly grounded in the
Principles of Corporate Governance and are further supported by a robust Internal Whistleblowing
Procedure, which outlines clear responsibilities related to the avoidance of conflicts of interest and the

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


161

upholding of ethical standards. Moreover, the Group has adopted a comprehensive Anti-Corruption
Policy, which enshrines a zero-tolerance stance on all corrupt practiceswhether direct or indirect
and explicitly prohibits such behaviour across all levels of the organisation.
Regarding data privacy and protection, KONČAR Inc. and all affiliated Group companies uphold robust
safeguards to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of both personal and business-related
information pertaining to employees and external stakeholders. A comprehensive Data Protection
Register has been implemented to systematically document data usage, including its intended purpose
and processing methods. Employees undergo continuous training on secure electronic communication
protocols and cybersecurity risk awareness, reinforcing a culture of digital responsibility. Since 2018,
the Group has enforced a Personal Data Protection Policy alongside a dedicated GDPR Implementation
Procedure, ensuring full alignment with European data protection standards.
Moreover, all governing, management, and supervisory bodies are actively engaged in the adoption
and enforcement of ethical principles. Employees receive targeted training on the Code of Ethics and
the mechanisms for reporting misconduct or irregularities, thereby embedding ethical conduct across
the organisation’s daily operations.
Further advancements have been achieved in fostering diversity, gender equality, and a culture of
mutual respect and transparent decision-making, with a strong emphasis on developing solutions that
harmonise employee wellbeing with organisational performance. In this context, the adoption of the
Diversity Policy marks a key milestone, soon to be followed by the implementation of a Diversity
Action Plan. Complementing these strategic frameworks are a range of socially responsible initiatives,
including dedicated support programmes for working mothers and reintegration workshops for
employees returning from parental leave. These initiatives are spearheaded by KONČAR Inc. in
strategic partnership with UNICEF, reflecting a shared commitment to advancing awareness and action
on critical social priorities. Employees are actively encouraged to deepen their understanding of
children’s rights and explore ways to meaningfully embed these principles within the broader
corporate ecosystem.
In alignment with Strategic Objective 8 Ensuring Responsible and Ethical Governance and the
Integration of Sustainability into Core Business Practices –KONČAR Group is systematically embedding
sustainability-related criteria within its risk assessment procedures and enterprise risk management
frameworks. Leveraging its Risk Management Policy and a robust methodology compliant with ISO
31000:2018, the Group has formally identified, evaluated, and prioritised sustainability-related risks
within its 2024 Risk Catalogue. This structured integration marks a significant advancement in the
institutionalisation of sustainability-related criteria within the Group’s risk governance system,
reinforcing operational resilience and driving the achievement of KONČAR’s long-term sustainability
goals.
Corporate culture
KONČAR Inc. systematically defines, embeds, and monitors the core values that form the foundation of
its corporate identity and operational integrity. These values are codified in a suite of governance
instruments, including the Principles of Corporate Governance, the Rules of Conduct (currently
formalised as the Corporate Governance Code), and the Corporate Governance Rules. As a company
listed on the Official Market of the Zagreb Stock Exchange, KONČAR has established a mature and
robust governance framework that reflects the highest standards of ethical business conduct and
international best practices.
The evolution of the company’s strategic direction and corporate culture is subject to biennial review
and refinement and is fully embedded in Strategy 2024+ and the Group’s revised operational model.
The cultivation and advancement of corporate culture are actively championed by the Group’s
leadership and strategically anchored across key functionsincluding the Strategy and Business
Development Department (within which the Sustainability Office operates), the Marketing
Department, and the Human Resources Department. The Sustainability Office plays a central role in
operationalising the Group’s cultural values, maintaining continuous engagement with KONČAR
subsidiaries to ensure measurable progress across all three sustainability-related dimensions.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


162

The social dimension of KONČAR’s corporate culture is actively reinforced through a comprehensive
portfolio of donation and sponsorship programmes, encompassing support for domestic athletes,
para-athletes, and amateur sports, as well as scholarship schemes, internship opportunities, and
ongoing academic collaboration, including guest lectures at the Faculty of Electrical Engineering and
Computing in Zagreb. Further embedding the Group’s commitment to responsible citizenship, KONČAR
cultivates a culture of collective engagement and social solidarity through its Volunteer Club, an
employee-led initiative that contributes to community wellbeing and environmental stewardship.
Activities include annual reforestation campaigns in Vukovar, renovation support for social welfare
institutions, and local environmental clean-up and greening initiatives, all of which reflect the Group’s
values of inclusion, accountability, and shared responsibility.
The Group systematically evaluates its corporate culture through annual employee engagement and
satisfaction surveys, which serve as a structured mechanism for gathering insights on employee
perceptions, organisational climate, and proposals for improvement. The results directly inform the
Company’s strategic direction and provide a valuable basis for continuous development.
Corporate culture is further embedded and strengthened through a comprehensive programme of
corporate-level decisions, targeted training sessions, and interactive workshops conducted throughout
the year. Participation is closely monitored and supported by curated learning materials to facilitate
knowledge dissemination and foster an environment of collaborative learning and proactive
engagement. Where appropriate, KONČAR engages leading external experts, while in-house training is
carefully aligned with business priorities, regulatory obligations, emerging trends, and employee
development needs.
In alignment with Strategic Objective 8 Ensuring Responsible and Ethical Governance and the
Integration of Sustainability into Core Business Operations, KONČAR places strategic emphasis on
comprehensive ESG capacity-building. All key personnel engaged in the reporting process have
successfully completed targeted ESG training programmes, covering a wide spectrum of relevant
thematic areas. These trainings are designed not only to deepen awareness of sustainability-related
principles but also to foster a culture of corporate responsibility and sustainability integration across all
operational levels. Equipped with this knowledge, employees play a vital role in every phase of the
ESRS reporting cyclefrom data gathering and validation, through the identification of material
sustainability topics and execution of the double materiality assessment, to the structured
development and final assurance of sustainability disclosures. By embedding a rigorous, knowledge-
based approach to ESG reporting, KONČAR ensures strong alignment with evolving regulatory
frameworks while simultaneously responding to the expectations of a broad spectrum of stakeholders.
Reporting irregularities
KONČAR Inc. has instituted a robust and formally structured mechanism for the confidential
reporting and examination of irregularities, governed by its Internal Whistleblowing Procedure and
fully aligned with the applicable provisions of the Whistleblower Protection Act. Oversight of the
internal reporting process is entrusted to a Designated Confidential Officer, supported by a Deputy,
both of whom must be individuals who command the confidence of the workforce and possess the
necessary competencies to carry out the procedure in strict adherence to internal governance
frameworks and statutory requirements.
Reports of suspected irregularities may be submitted confidentially, either in written or oral form
via telephone, voicemail, or, upon request, through a face-to-face meeting arranged within a
reasonable timeframe. Written submissions are accepted through any medium that ensures the
creation of a verifiable record. The entire process is governed by strict confidentiality and provides
full protection to whistleblowers in accordance with applicable legal and internal provisions.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


163

The scope of reportable concerns includes all instances of unlawful or unethical conduct,
encompassingthough not limited toharassment, corruption, bribery, conflicts of interest, and
any violation of KONČAR’s internal codes, policies, or ethical standards. Such matters are addressed
through well-defined internal procedures that ensure due process, impartiality, and adherence to
the Internal Whistleblowing Procedure.
Whistleblowers are also entitled, under applicable national legislation, to report concerns directly to
the designated external authoritythe Ombudsperson of the Republic of Croatiawithout the
obligation of prior internal disclosure. This safeguard underscores KONČAR’s commitment to
transparency, accountability, and the full protection of individuals who act in the public and
organisational interest.
Protection of whistleblowers
Designated Confidential Persons are required to complete targeted training focused on whistleblower
protection and the ethical management of sensitive disclosures. The employer is obligated to equip the
Confidential Person with all requisite resources and conditions to perform their duties effectively. This
includes secure systems for data collection and processing, as well as strict adherence to internal
protocols. The identity of whistleblowers is strictly protected and disclosed solely to the Confidential
Person where necessary for investigative purposes. All participants in the process are bound by
confidentiality obligations. Anonymous reporting is also permitted. In such instances, the Confidential
Person evaluates the credibility and factual basis of the report, proceeding in accordance with their
professional judgment and the applicable procedural safeguards.
Timely, independent and impartial investigation
Reports of irregularities are investigated as promptly as possible, through an independent and
impartial process. Upon receipt of a report, the Designated Confidential Person is obligated to formally
acknowledge the submission within seven calendar days. Where feasible, whistleblowers are
encouraged to provide any relevant supporting documentation or evidence to substantiate the
reported concerns. Clear and accessible instructions regarding the reporting process, including
designated contact points and communication channels, are publicly disclosed on KONČAR’s official
website and prominently displayed on internal noticeboards.
For procedural coordination purposes only, the Confidential Person must inform the Management
Board and the relevant line manager of the report’s receipt, accompanied by an indicative timeline for
the resolution process. Reported concerns may be addressed through informal resolution mechanisms
or escalated to a formal investigatory process, depending on the nature and gravity of the issue. The
Confidential Person is required to initiate appropriate follow-up measures and to communicate the
outcome of the preliminary review to the whistleblower.
If the reported matter is deemed to pose a material risk to the Company and cannot be resolved
through internal channels, the Confidential Officer is authorised to prepare an Extraordinary Report
and escalate the issue to the competent external authorities, in accordance with the nature and
seriousness of the concern raised.
G1-2 Supplier relationship management
G1-2_01, G1-2_02, G1-2_03
Disclosure of the company’s policy for preventing late payments
Entities within the KONČAR Group pay special attention in their operations to the timely settlement of
obligations to suppliers, respecting legal and contractual payment deadlines. A detailed description of
policies, practices, and payment oversight can be found below in section G1-6 Payment Practices.


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


164

Description of the company’s approach to supplier relationships
In its supply chain governance, KONČAR Group aims to foster transparency, promote accountability,
reduce supplier-related risks, and encourage sustainability across all stages of the value chain.
The most prominent risk relates to the instability of global supply chains, manifesting in prolonged lead
times for critical components. Volatility in the prices of key raw materialssuch as copper, aluminium,
transformer steel, transformer oil, insulation materials, and structural steelrepresents a persistent
challenge, given the potential for significant fluctuations over relatively short periods. In response,
KONČAR Group has implemented a series of measures aimed at mitigating exposure to such risks. Over
the past two years, the Group has introduced sliding price clauses into customer contracts, allowing for
the adjustment of prices in accordance with raw material market movements. Copper, as a commodity
traded on global exchanges such as the London Metal Exchange, is subject to forward purchasing
agreements, whereby future quantities and prices are contractually secured in alignment with
projected needs and market expectations. In addition, strategic procurement arrangements
particularly for transformer steel and other critical componentsare established through semi-annual
agreements with key suppliers, ensuring both supply continuity and greater price stability. Any
material price developments are consistently reflected in cost recalculations and incorporated into the
pricing structure of future bids and proposals.
KONČAR bears significant responsibility for the environmental and social footprint of its products and
strives to manage the entire production chain to uphold quality and sustainability at every stage.
Whenever feasible, the Group selects suppliers whose materials and components are non-hazardous to
human health and the environment, recyclable at end-of-life, or otherwise safely disposable.
Furthermore, KONČAR integrates sustainability considerations into its procurement practices by
applying the precautionary principle, particularly in projects located in environmentally sensitive areas
such as rivers, lakes, and rural ecosystems. The Group ensures that all delivered equipment, and
products adhere to the highest safety and environmental standards, which is reflected in the absence
of any reported incidents or complaints related to environmental non-compliance. In alignment with
these principles, KONČAR collaborates with investors and project developers who are required to
observe all relevant environmental regulations and standards as part of the implementation of capital
infrastructure projects.
Supplier selection criteria
As an integral pillar of its corporate policy, KONČAR is dedicated to delivering products of the highest
quality and reliability, while simultaneously upholding rigorous standards in environmental protection,
occupational health and safety, information security, and sustainable energy management. These
principles are systematically embedded across KONČAR Group through the implementation and third-
party certification of integrated management systems, aligned with globally recognised standards
namely ISO 9001 (Quality Management), ISO 14001 (Environmental Management), OHSAS 18001 / ISO
45001 (Occupational Health and Safety), ISO/IEC 27001 (Information Security Management), and ISO
50001 (Energy Management). In addition, for specific product segments, the Group applies
supplementary technical norms and customer-specific standards to ensure full compliance with
stakeholder expectations and sectoral requirements.
The Environmental Management System in accordance with ISO 14001 is currently certified across
fourteen KONČAR Group companies. Through the application of this framework, Group entities
systematically monitor and assess environmental aspects related to their operations, processes, and
the lifecycle impacts of delivered products and services, while implementing targeted measures to
minimise environmental harm. Certification is issued by independent accredited bodies, enhancing

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


165

trust among key stakeholdersincluding regulatory authorities, local communities, and suppliers. In
the supplier selection process, KONČAR applies a comprehensive set of criteria that extend beyond
technical and commercial performance. Prospective contractors are expected not only to meet clearly
defined standards related to product quality, delivery timelines, and payment terms, but also to
demonstrate robust compliance with occupational health and safety requirements and environmental
protection protocols. Verification of such compliance is ensured through the submission of relevant
and up-to-date documentation, including internationally recognised certifications. Each entity within
KONČAR Group maintains a centralised supplier database encompassing both essential corporate
information (e.g., registered name, contact details) and qualitative performance indicators. In the
supplier selection process, KONČAR applies a comprehensive set of criteria that extend beyond
technical and commercial performance. Prospective contractors are expected not only to meet clearly
defined standards related to product quality, delivery timelines, and payment terms, but also to
demonstrate robust compliance with occupational health and safety requirements and environmental
protection protocols.
KONČAR places particular emphasis on ensuring that key suppliers uphold and integrate sustainability-
related standards into their operations. This includes full adherence to all applicable legislation in the
fields of environmental protection, health, and safety; a commitment to sustainable product
development, use, and end-of-life management; and the observance of internationally recognised
human rights. Suppliers are expected to guarantee fair working conditions, respect statutory wage and
working hour regulations, and categorically prohibit all forms of forced and child labour across their
operations. KONČAR expects its suppliers to recognise and safeguard the rights of vulnerable groups
including children, women, and migrant workersand to foster a workplace free from discrimination,
where all individuals are treated equally and with dignity, irrespective of their background or identity.
In alignment with Strategic Objective 9 Ensure accountability across the supply chain and alignment
with KONČAR’s core values – the Group is in the process of developing a comprehensive Supplier Code
of Conduct. This document will institutionalise and harmonise ESG expectations across all KONČAR
entities. It is worth noting that KONČAR Distribution and Special Transformers has already adopted a
dedicated Supplier Code of Conduct, the acceptance of which is a mandatory condition for entering
into any contractual relationship.
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
G1-3_01, G1-3_02, G1-3_03, G1-3_05, G1-3_06, G1-3_07, G1-3_08, G1.MDR_01-12
Corruption encompasses any misuse of authority or entrusted position for the purpose of securing
undue personal advantage or conferring benefits upon an associated individual or group. The concept
of corruption is interpreted in its broadest sense, extending beyond personal financial gain to include
all forms of unethical conduct, such as nepotism, cronyism, and undue preferential treatment, that
compromise legal compliance or breach internal standards of integrity.
KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc., together with all entities within KONČAR Group, upholds a rigorous
zero-tolerance policy towards corruption, underpinned by a proactive and systemic approach to its
prevention, detection, and sanctioning. All KONČAR employees are thoroughly acquainted with the
Group’s anti-corruption commitments.
The act of reporting suspected corruptionwhether to the Company’s Management Board,
designated internal authorities, or competent national institutionsis unequivocally protected and
shall not, under any circumstances, constitute grounds for disciplinary action or termination of
employment.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


166

The Group guarantees robust whistleblower protections, including the preservation of confidentiality,
immunity from retaliation, and safeguarding against any form of reprisal or workplace harassment.
Additionally, the Management Board bears the obligation to initiate formal proceedings against any
superior who acts in contravention of these protective provisions.
As of the end of 2024, KONČAR Group formally adopted its Anti-Corruption Policy, further
consolidating its firm and preventive stance against all forms of corruption and bribery. The
Management Board retains ultimate accountability for ensuring the policy’s consistent and effective
implementation, while all levels of management are entrusted with overseeing employee compliance,
proactively identifying areas requiring additional training, and embedding the policy’s core values
within their respective organisational units. The Management Board and senior executives play a
central role in leading by example, consistently upholding the principles of ethical conduct,
transparency, and accountability. Through their actions, they establish a clear organisational tone that
reinforces integrity as a fundamental and non-negotiable value embedded across all levels of KONČAR
Group. The role and exemplary behavior of Management Board members and managers are key
factors in education about values and their dissemination to ensure the implementation of these
values and in practice.
The Anti-corruption Policy establishes a systematic and risk-based framework for assessing exposure to
corruption across business transactions, projects, and contractual engagements. This structured
approach facilitates the early identification of potential vulnerabilities and mandates the application of
proportionate mitigation measures to ensure residual risks are managed within acceptable thresholds.
The Group’s corruption risk assessment framework is guided by a set of clearly defined criteria, applied
with rigour and proportionality depending on the nature and context of the engagement. These
criteria include:
Jurisdictional exposure, reflecting the inherent corruption risks associated with the geopolitical
and regulatory landscape of the specific country
Customer classification, distinguishing between private and public sector engagements the type
of buyer in respect of whether it belongs to the private or public sector
Project-specific factors, including contract value, scope, complexity, and the procurement model
applied circumstances of a particular case such as the value of the contract, the complexity of
the business, the type of procurement
Third-party due diligence, encompassing the reputation, role, and compensation structure of
business intermediaries, agents, or partners
Proportionality, ensuring that the level of effort, risk exposure, and anticipated benefit remain
aligned and justified.
Risk assessments are conducted systematically whenever justified by the circumstances of a
transaction, project, or contractual relationshipor when mandated by internal controls or regulatory
obligation. To mitigate identified corruption risks, KONČAR applies a range of preventive and control
measures, including targeted anti-corruption training for employees and ongoing communication of
the Group’s Anti-Corruption Policy and related standards to suppliers, contractors, and business
partners.
G1-4 Incidents of corruption or bribery
G1-4_01, G1-4_02
During the reporting period, KONČAR Group did not incur any convictions or financial penalties related
to breaches of anti-corruption or anti-bribery regulations.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


167

G1-6 payment practices
G1-6_01, G1-6_02, G1-6_03, G1-6_04, G1-6_05
KONČAR Group complies with the provisions of national and EU regulations regarding payment
deadlines. Entities within the KONČAR Group independently establish their payment policies, which are
communicated to suppliers when negotiating business cooperation, ensuring that obligations to
suppliers are settled within legal and contractual deadlines. The supervisory boards regularly monitor
the status of payables to suppliers and receivables from customers through detailed reports, which are
reviewed at each meeting. The entities submit monthly data on outstanding obligations, categorized
by due dates and by domestic, foreign, and affiliated entities. In this way, members of the
Management Board of KONČAR Inc., in their supervisory role and through their membership in the
supervisory boards of subsidiary companies, continuously monitor and control the timeliness of
fulfilling obligations to suppliers. As a result of this approach, there are no legal disputes within the
KONČAR Group related to delays in payment obligations to suppliers.
Cash obligations are regulated by the Financial Operations and Pre-Bankruptcy Settlement Act. As a
rule, the companies within the KONČAR Group settle their obligations within the legally prescribed
period (60 days), except in contracts where longer payment terms have been agreed in writing
(retentions under contracts for complex projects). The average number of days for payments to
suppliers across KONČAR Group is 92 days, which includes retention periods under contracts where
extended payment terms have been agreed.

Company
Average payment
duration (from
contractual/statutory
due date)
Payments made
within standard terms
(%)*
Ongoing legal
proceedings related to
late payments
KONČAR Inc.
32
62%
0
KONČAR Motors and Electrical
Systems
34
98%
0
KONČAR Generators and Motors
30
50%
0
KONČAR Switchgear
75
~90%
0
KONČAR Electric Vehicles
71
100%
0
KONČAR Electronics and
Informatics
30
/
/
KONČAR Digital
38
47%
0
KONČAR Electrical Engineering
Institute
/
99%
0
KONČAR Instrument
Transformers
90
/
0
KONČAR Metal Structures
32
74%
1
KONČAR Distribution and Special
Transformers (+ Ferokotao + PET)
45
78%
0
Dalekovod d.d.
53
69%
1
Dalekovod OSO
98
44%
1

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


168

Dalekovod MK
76
51%
0
Dalekovod Projekt
110
64%
0
Dalekovod EMU
56
68%
0
Dalekovod Mostar
16
100%
0
Dalekovod Ljubljana
30
100%
0
* The percentage of payments is disclosed in terms of the company’s standard payment conditions, expressed in
number of days, and grouped by main supplier category.
For example, under its standard contractual terms, Company ABC pays invoices from wholesale suppliers
representing approximately 80% of its annual invoicesupon receipt. Around 5% of its annual invoices relate to
services received and are paid within 30 days of invoice receipt. The remaining invoices are generally paid within 60
days of receipt, except those in Country X, where, in line with market standards, they are paid within 90 days of
receipt.







Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


169

Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (the EU
Taxonomy Regulation)
Introduction
One of the central challenges of our era lies in achieving environmentally sustainable business
operations.
In 2024, KONČAR Group achieved strong performance results, driven in large part by the momentum
of the green transition and growing market demand for power equipmenta key segment of
KONČAR’s operations.
Sustainability has become a strategic imperative, particularly for manufacturing companies, where
operational processes and product applications intersect directly with environmental factors. For
KONČAR, this is especially relevant, as much of its equipment is installed within natural ecosystems
such as transformer stations, hydropower plants, energy infrastructure, and rail systems).
The European Union has made climate transition a strategic priority, targeting a 55% reduction in CO₂
emissions by 2030 relative to 1990 levels, and full climate neutrality by 2050.
Meeting the EU’s climate objectives will require significant investment across the full spectrum of
economic sectors, as well as active engagement from the wider society. In the absence of a
harmonised classification system for determining which economic activities and investments
contribute to sustainability goals, the European Parliament and the Council adopted Regulation (EU)
2020/852 (the Taxonomy Regulation”)—supplemented by delegated acts that establish the EU
taxonomy for climate-sustainable economic activities. By providing clear definitions of what
constitutes environmentally sustainable and taxonomy-aligned activities, the framework enhances the
transparency of sustainability disclosures, facilitates the identification of activities that make a
substantial contribution to environmental objectives, and establishes a foundation for mobilising and
redirecting capital flows toward sustainable technologies and business models. This structure
strengthens access to international capital markets and reduces the risk of distortion from actors
engaged in misleading environmental claims—commonly referred to as “greenwashing“.

The EU Taxonomy sets out six key environmental objectives, which serve as the foundation for
classifying economic activities as environmentally sustainable:
1) Climate change mitigation (CCM) covering activities that result in measurable reductions in
greenhouse gas emissions;
2) Climate change mitigation (CCA) covering activities that result in measurable reductions in
greenhouse gas emissions;
3) Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources (WTR) addressing activities
that enhance water resource management and marine conservation;
4) Transition to a circular economy (CE) encompassing activities that promote resource
efficiency and waste minimisation;
5) Pollution prevention and control (PPC) activities aimed at preventing or mitigating
pollution;
6) Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources (BIO) addressing activities
that enhance water resource management and marine conservation.

The Regulation distinguishes between two basic categories of regulated activities:
1. Taxonomically acceptable activities economic activities that are listed in the Regulation under
individual environmental objectives.
2. Taxonomically compliant activities economic activities that are acceptable and that additionally
meet specific technical screening criteria and can be considered environmentally sustainable activities.
According to Article 3 of the Regulation, an economic activity is considered environmentally
sustainable (compliant with the Taxonomy Regulation) if it meets the following criteria:
1. Substantial contribution In order for an economic activity to be considered environmentally
sustainable, the first requirement of the regulation is that it significantly contributes to at least one of

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


170

the 6 environmental objectives prescribed in Article 9 of the Regulation, whereby the prescribed
technical screening criteria must be met.
2. Principle of no significant harm (“Does not cause significant harm”) The second requirement of the
regulation stipulates that an economic activity, in order to be considered environmentally sustainable,
must not cause significant harm to any other environmental objective.
In accordance with the requirements of Delegated Regulation 2021/2178 on publication of content
and presentation of information on environmentally sustainable economic activities, this report
provides information on key indicators, i.e. the shares of taxonomically harmonized, acceptable and
unacceptable economic activities in the income, capital expenditure (CapEx) and operational
expenditure (OpEx) of the KONČAR Group.

The KONČAR Group report is prepared on a consolidated basis and includes all companies that make
up the Group. When calculating the KPUs, special attention was paid to avoiding double counting, in
accordance with the principles within the Taxonomy Regulation, which ensures that one economic
activity cannot be counted more than once for contributing to different environmental objectives or
for different entities. Given that it was determined that each identified activity contributes to only one
environmental objective, double counting was successfully avoided. When calculating the KPUs for the
KONČAR Group, transactions between related parties were not taken into account because this is a
report prepared at a consolidated level.
The analysis of income and expenses by activity was prepared in accordance with the Delegated Act on
Publications and the Delegated Acts that prescribe the technical verification criteria. The analysis of
capital expenditures was prepared in such a way that a list of realized capital expenditures in 2024 was
first determined, which, in accordance with the Delegated Acts, can be linked to taxonomically
acceptable activities. The assessment of the compliance of capital expenditures was not conducted
because it was not possible to determine the "does not cause significant harm" criterion for capital
expenditures for the environmental objective of climate change adaptation, given that the climate risk
assessment and sensitivity analysis was not prepared during 2024.

Assessment of activities considered taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned for KONČAR
Group
For the fourth consecutive year, KONČAR is publishing its report in line with the EU Taxonomy
Regulation. The report has been prepared on a fully consolidated basis, encompassing all entities
within KONČAR Group. In calculating taxonomy-aligned Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), particular
attention was paid to avoiding double counting by ensuring that each item was assigned to one KPI
only.
EU Taxonomy results for KONČAR Group: 2021–2024


This year’s Taxonomy Report addresses all six environmental objectives. Alongside the two previously
defined objectivesclimate change mitigation and climate change adaptationthe scope now
includes four additional objectives: sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources,
transition to a circular economy, pollution prevention and control, and protection and restoration of
biodiversity and ecosystems.
2021. 2022. 2023.* 2024.
EU-Taxonomy Revenue 29% 29% 70% 77%
EU-Taxonomy Capital Expenditures (CapEx) 44% 32% 45% 82%
EU-Taxonomy Operating Expenditures (OpEx) 23% 19% 45% 41%
Taxonomy eligible
* In relation to the published data in the section related to taxonomically acceptable income, a reassessment of the
compliance of section 3.2 was carried out. Production, installation and servicing of high-voltage, medium-voltage and
low-voltage electrical equipment for the transmission and distribution of electricity, which significantly contribute to
climate mitigation

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


171

KONČAR Group's report on the requirements set out by the Taxonomy Regulation and delegated acts is
based primarily on activities classified in line with the NACE
[1]
classification.
The production portfolio of companies within KONČAR Group is structured into several key segments:
Electricity Generation
Solar (photovoltaic) power plants
Equipment manufacturing
Turnkey projects, maintenance, overhauls, reconstruction, and plant refurbishment
Transmission and Distribution of Electricity
Transformer substations
Equipment manufacturing
Construction, reconstruction, overhaul, and refurbishment of transmission and distribution
facilities
Rail Vehicles and Infrastructure
Low-floor electric and diesel-electric multiple units
Low-floor trams
Components and systems for railway vehicles
Railway infrastructure

In line with the NACE1 classification and for the purposes of the report prescribed by the Taxonomy
Regulation (“the Report”), the majority (95%) of the products and services screened in order to identify
Taxonomy-eligible activities are classified into three basic sectors:
Sector 3 Manufacturing
Sector 4 Energy
Sector 6 Transport


For the purpose of the disclosures in the Report, with the support of expert consultants, a
comprehensive Group-wide screening of the business segments and manufacturing portfolio was
conducted. The screening included professional functions such as manufacturing, research and
development, and finance.
The Management Board of KONČAR - Electrical Industry Inc. has reviewed and adopted the Report and,
in cooperation with the professional functions in charge of strategy implementation and activities in
the field of sustainable development, agreed on a roadmap of activities in this area.
To support the transition to a low-carbon economy across all areas of operation, KONČAR remains
firmly committed to investing in technologies that reduce the carbon footprintboth of the Company
itself and of its customers as end-users of its products.

Manufacturing activities are oriented toward the development of robust and enduring products, with
built-in potential for revitalisation and reuse in line with circular economy principles. The applied
methodology in manufacturing is aimed at maximising the utilisation of environmentally sustainable
resources in an efficient and responsible manner. The prudent use of primary resources such as water,
gas, and electricity contributes to overall sustainability goals.
As reflected in the Company’s business strategy, the development of products that reduce pollution
and enhance energy savings remains a strategic imperative.

2.1. Revenue from taxonomy-eligible activities

The purpose of the eligibility assessment is to determine whether KONČAR’s operations correspond to
the economic activity classifications outlined in the EU Taxonomy Regulation. Where alignment exists,
such activities are designated taxonomy-eligible. Non-eligible activities are not included within the
Taxonomy reporting framework.

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


172

Eligibility was assessed across all Group companies. For the purpose of revenue-based KPI calculations,
the denominator is derived from the Group’s consolidated sales figures, excluding intra-group
transactions.
For the year 2024, consolidated revenue derived from taxonomy-eligible economic activities amounted
to EUR 809.0 million, representing 76.72 % of the total revenue from the sale of products and services.
All activities are taxonomically acceptable but environmentally unsustainable and inconsistent with the
taxonomy, given that no climate risk assessment and sensitivity analysis was conducted for 2024, and
it was not possible to determine whether the criteria "does not cause significant harm" for the goal of
climate change adaptation were met.

Taxonomy-eligible revenue is primarily associated with companies whose core operations are aligned
with the following economic activity categories:

Taxonomy-eligible revenue is primarily associated with companies whose core operations are aligned
with the following economic activity categories:

3.2. Manufacture, installation, and servicing of high-voltage, medium-voltage, and low-voltage
electrical equipment for the transmission and distribution of electricity, which contributes
substantially to climate change mitigation
3.3. Manufacture of low-carbon technologies for transport
4.9. Transmission and distribution of electricity
6.14. Manufacture of low-carbon technologies for transport

A detailed breakdown of all economic activities that generated taxonomy-eligible revenue in 2024 is
presented in the table below:
In EUR 000

2.2. Capital expenditures (CAPEX)

Turnover
1.2 (C E) Production of electrical and electronic equipment 21.431
2.3 (C E) C ollection and trans portation of non-hazardous and hazardous waste 1.731
3.1.A Manufacture of renewable energy technologies 40.751
3.19
(CCM)
Production of component parts of railway vehicles 841
3.20
(CCM)
Production, installation and servicing of high-voltage, medium-voltage and low-voltage electrical equipment for
the trans miss ion and distribution of electricity, which contribute s ignificantly to climate mitigation
559.294
3.3 (C CM) Manufacture of low carbon technologies for trans port 64.730
4.1 Electricity generation us ing solar photovoltaic technology 11.022
4.10 Storage of electricity 171
4.20 Cogeneration of energy for heating/cooling and electricity from bioenergy 428
4.3 Electricity generation from wind power 1.940
4.5 Electricity generation from hydropower 18.192
4.8 Production of electricity from bioenergy 139
4.9 Trans miss ion and distribution of electricity 39.971
5.2 (C CM) Renovation of the water collection, purification and supply s ys tem 100
5.2 (C E) Sale of spare parts 116
5.4 (C E) Sale of used goods 4
5.5 Collection and trans port of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions 392
6.14 Infras tructure for rail trans port 6.953
6.15.A Infras tructure enabling low-carbon road transport and public transport 26.967
7.6 (C CM) Ins tallation, maintenance and repair of technologies for energy from renewable sources 42
7.7 Acquisition and owners hip of buildings 2.564
8.2 (C CA) Computer programming, consulting and related activities 10.386
9.1 (C CM) Research, development and innovation with market potential (to contribute to mitigating climate change) 804
Total taxonomic numerator 808.967
Denominator
1.054.377
Coverage 76,72%

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


173

KONČAR Group’s total capital expenditures pertain to the acquisition of assets and include all
capitalised investments in tangible and intangible assets, right-of-use assets, and investment
properties.
In 2024, taxonomy-eligible capital expenditures amounted to EUR 36.2 million, representing 82.41% of
total CAPEX, in accordance with the EU Taxonomy Regulation.
A substantial portion of this CAPEX pertains to the following activities:
7.3 Installation, maintenance, and repair of energy efficiency equipment
3.2 Installation and servicing of high-voltage, medium-voltage, and low-voltage electrical
equipment for electricity transmission and distribution, contributing substantially to climate
change mitigation
7.7. Acquisition and ownership of buildings
6.5. Transport by motorcycles, passenger cars, and light commercial vehicles

All capital expenditures that can be linked to taxonomically acceptable activities are recognized as
taxonomically non-compliant since no climate risk assessment and sensitivity analysis was
conducted for 2024 and it was not possible to determine whether the criterion "does not
cause significant harm" for the purpose of climate change adaptation was met.

A detailed breakdown of all activities contributing to taxonomy-eligible CAPEX in 2024 is provided in
the table below:
In EUR 000

Capex
1.2 (CE) Production of electrical and electronic equipment
743
3.1.A Manufacture of renewable energy technologies
2.064
3.19
(CC M)
Production of component parts of railway vehicles
58
3.20
(CC M)
Production, installation and servicing of high-voltage, medium-voltage and low-voltage electrical
equipment for the trans mis s ion and distribution of electricity, which contribute s ignificantly to climate
mitigation
5.495
3.3 (CCM) Manufacture of low carbon technologies for trans port
494
3.6 Production of other low-carbon technologies
193
4.1 Electricity generation us ing solar photovoltaic technology
613
4.3 Electricity generation from wind power
172
4.31
Production of energy for heating/cooling from gaseous foss il fuels in an efficient centralized heating and
cooling system
71
4.9 Trans mis s ion and distribution of electricity
139
5.2 (CCM) Renovation of the water collection, purification and supply sys tem
1
5.2 (CE) Sale of spare parts
3.424
6.14 Infras tructure for rail trans port
214
6.15.A Infrastructure enabling low-carbon road transport and public trans port
1.366
6.5 Trans port by motorbikes , passenger cars and light commercial vehicles
3.019
6.6 Freight trans port services by road
221
7.1 Construction of new buildings
14
7.2 Renovation of existing buildings
2.304
7.3 (CCM) Ins tallation, maintenance and repair of equipment for energy efficiency
9.350
7.4
Installation, maintenance and repair of electric vehicle charging stations in buildings (and in parking lots
connected to buildings)
2
7.5 (CCM)
Installation, maintenance and repair of ins truments and devices for measuring, regulating and
controlling the energy efficiency of buildings
33
7.6 (CCA) Installation, maintenance and repair of technologies for energy from renewable s ources
30
7.6 (CCM) Ins tallation, maintenance and repair of technologies for energy from renewable sources
1.227
7.7 Acquisition and owners hip of buildings
3.923
9.1 (CCM) Res earch, development and innovation with market potential (to contribute to mitigating climate change)
1.005
Total taxonomic numerator 36.175
Denominator
43.897
Coverage 82,41%

Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


174

Denominator linked to Notes 13 and 14 Cash outflows for the purchase of property, plant,
equipment and intangible assets, as reported in the consolidated financial statements of the KONČAR
Group

2.3. Operating expenditures (OPEX)
Pursuant to the EU Taxonomy Regulation, the operating expenditure (OPEX) indicator encompasses
direct non-capitalised costs incurred for research and development, building renovation, short-term
leases related to right-of-use assets under IFRS 16, maintenance, repair, and other direct expenses
required for the routine servicing of property, plant, and equipmentwhether carried out internally or
by third-party service providers. These expenditures are essential for ensuring the continued
functionality of the assets. The numerator of the KPI comprises only those expenditures that relate to
the specified categories and are linked to economic activities classified as taxonomy-eligible.
For the year 2024, taxonomy-eligible operating expenses amounted to EUR 8.2 million, representing
40.49% of total OPEX.
As in the case of capital expenditures, operating expenditures that can be linked to taxonomically
acceptable activities were identified as taxonomically non-compliant given that no climate risk
assessment and sensitivity analysis was conducted for 2024 and it was not possible to determine
whether the criterion of "does not cause significant harm" for the climate change adaptation objective
was met.

The largest share of taxonomy-eligible operating costs pertains to the following economic activities:

7.7. Acquisition and ownership of buildings
3.2. Manufacture, installation, and servicing of high-voltage, medium-voltage, and low-voltage
electrical equipment for the transmission and distribution of electricity, which contributes
substantially to climate change mitigation
6.6. Freight transport services by road

In EUR 000









Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


175

Conclusion

KONČAR has proactively embraced the principles of the EU Taxonomy, recognising its role in driving
transparency and sustainable transformation. As part of its regulatory obligations under the EU
sustainable finance framework, the KONČAR Group evaluated the eligibility of its business activities in
the 2024 Non-Financial Statement. In the next phase, the Group will advance to the assessment of
technical screening criteria, which will provide the foundation for determining whether its activities
not only contribute meaningfully to climate change mitigation or adaptation, but also adhere to the
'Do No Significant Harm' principle in relation to the remaining environmental objectives.
[1]
The NACE classification is the abbreviated title for the Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European
Union. It serves as the standard framework for categorising economic activities across the EU, ensuring consistency and
comparability in the collection and analysis of statistical data


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT
176

KPI: Revenue


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


177






Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


178

KPI CapEx


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


179





Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


180

KPI: OpEx


Graphics
CONSOLIDATED SUSTAINABILITY REPORT


181



Graphics
Independent Auditor the Consolidated
Sustainability Report
182
To the Shareholders of KON AR Inc.
Limited assurance conclusion
We have performed a limited assurance engagement on whether the consolidated Sustainability Report
of KON AR Inc. the Company and its subsidiaries (collectively,
the
Sustainability Report section of the Management Report as of and for the year ended 31
December 2024 Report , has been prepared in accordance with the Croatian
Accounting Law the Accounting Law .
Based on the procedures performed and evidence obtained, nothing has come to our attention to cause
us to believe that the Sustainability Report as of and for the year ended 31 December 2024 not
prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the Accounting Law, including:
Compliance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards ( ESRS ), including that the
process carried out by the Group to identify the information reported in the Sustainability Report
in the Material Impacts, risks, and
opportunities and their integration with strategy and the business model section thereof; and
Compliance of the disclosures in the The EU Taxonomy regulation section of the Sustainability
Report with the reporting requirements of Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (
.
Our conclusion on the Sustainability Report does not extend to any other information that accompanies or
contains the Sustainability Report and our limited assurance report thereon, nor to any information within
the Sustainability Report not in scope of our assurance engagement. We have not performed any
assurance procedures as part of this engagement with respect to such other information. However, we
audited the financial statements as of and for the year ended 31 December 2024
prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European
Union, forming part of the other information, and our audit s report thereon is also included with the
other information.
Basis for conclusion
We conducted our limited assurance engagement in accordance with International Standard on
Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised), Assurance Engagements Other Than Audits or
Reviews of Historical Financial Information, issued by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards
Board (IAASB). Our responsibilities under this standard are further described in the Our responsibilities
section of our report.
We have complied with the independence and other ethical requirements of the International Code of
Ethics of Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) issued by the
International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (IESBA code), together with the ethical
requirements that are relevant to our assurance engagements on the Sustainability Reports in Croatia.
Our firm applies International Standard on Quality Management (ISQM) 1, Quality Management for Firms
that Perform Audits or Reviews of Financial Statements, or Other Assurance or Related Services
Engagements, issued by the IAASB. This standard requires the firm to design, implement and operate a
system of quality management, including policies or procedures regarding compliance with ethical
requirements, professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
conclusion.
Other matter Comparative information
Our assurance engagement does not extend to comparative information in respect of earlier periods. Our
conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.

Graphics
Independent Audito Limited Assurance Report on the Consolidated
Sustainability Report (continued)
183
Responsibilities for the Sustainability Report
The Management Board of the Company is responsible for designing, implementing and maintaining a
process to identify the information reported in the Sustainability Report in accordance with the ESRS and
for disclosing this Process in the Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and their integration with
strategy and the business model section of the Sustainability Report. This responsibility includes:
U
and developing an understanding of its affected stakeholders;
Identifying the actual and potential impacts (both negative and positive) related to sustainability
matters, as well as risks and opportunities that affect, or could reasonably be expected to affect,
performance, cash flows, access to finance or cost of
capital over the short-, medium-, or long-term;
Assessing the materiality of the identified impacts, risks and opportunities related to sustainability
matters by selecting and applying appropriate thresholds; and
Developing methodologies and making assumptions that are reasonable in the circumstances.
The Management Board of the Company is further responsible for the preparation of the Sustainability
Report in accordance with the Accounting Law, including:
Compliance with the ESRS;
Preparing the disclosures in The EU taxonomy regulation section of the Sustainability Report, in
compliance with Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation;
Designing, implementing and maintaining such internal controls that the Management Board of
the Company determines are necessary to enable the preparation of the Sustainability Report
such that it is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; and
Selecting and applying appropriate sustainability reporting methods and making assumptions and
estimates about individual sustainability disclosures that are reasonable in the circumstances.
Sustainability Report.
Inherent limitations in preparing the Sustainability Report
There are inherent limitations regarding the measurement or evaluation of the sustainability matters
presented in the Sustainability Report subject to limited assurance, which have been set out below:
As described in the General basis for preparation of the sustainability report section, greenhouse gas
emissions quantification is subject to inherent uncertainty.
Certain metrics reported within the Sustainability Report may be subject to inherent limitations, for
example, value chain information relating to emissions data provided by third parties.
In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with the ESRS, the Management Board is
required to prepare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions about
events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the Group. The actual outcome is
likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected.
In determining the disclosures in the Sustainability Report, the Management Board interprets
undefined legal and other terms. Undefined legal and other terms may be interpreted differently,
including the legal conformity of their interpretation and, accordingly, are subject to uncertainties.

Graphics
Independent Audito Limited Assurance Report on the Consolidated
Sustainability Report (continued)
184
Our responsibilities
Our objectives are to plan and perform the assurance engagement to obtain limited assurance about
whether the Sustainability Report is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and
reporting our limited assurance conclusion to the Company shareholders. Misstatements can arise from
fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence decisions of users taken on the basis of the Sustainability Report as a whole.
Our responsibilities in relation to the Process for reporting the Sustainability Report, include:
Obtaining an understanding of the Process but not for the purpose of providing a conclusion on
the effectiveness of the Process, including the outcome of the Process; and
Designing and performing procedures to evaluate whether the Process is consistent with the
as disclosed in the Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities
and their integration with strategy and the business model section.
Our other responsibilities in respect of the Sustainability Report include:
systems relevant to the preparation of the Sustainability Report but not evaluating the design of
particular control activities, obtaining evidence about their implementation or testing their
operating effectiveness;
Identifying disclosures where material misstatements are likely to arise, whether due to fraud or
error; and
Designing and performing procedures focused on disclosures in the Sustainability Report where
material misstatements are likely to arise. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement
resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Summary of the work we performed as the basis for our conclusion
A limited assurance engagement involves performing procedures to obtain evidence about the
Sustainability Report. We designed and performed our procedures to obtain evidence about the
Sustainability Report that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our conclusion.
The nature, timing and extent of our procedures depended on our understanding of the Sustainability
Report and other engagement circumstances, including the identification of disclosures where material
misstatements are likely to arise, whether due to fraud or error, in the Sustainability Report. We exercised
professional judgment and maintained professional skepticism throughout the engagement.
In conducting our limited assurance engagement, with respect to the Process, the procedures we
performed included:
Obtaining an understanding of the Process by:
performing inquiries to understand the sources of the information used by management
(including stakeholder engagement, business plans and strategy documents); and
inspecting .
Evaluating whether the evidence obtained from our procedures about the Process was consistent
with the description of the Process set out in the Material Impacts, risks, and opportunities and
their integration with strategy and the business model section.

Graphics
Independent Audito Limited Assurance Report on the Consolidated
Sustainability Report (continued)
185
Summary of the work we performed as the basis for our conclusion (continued)
In conducting our limited assurance engagement with respect to the Sustainability Report, the procedures
we performed included:
Sustainability Report by performing inquiries of the relevant personnel
internal documentary evidence;
Evaluating whether material information identified by the Process is included in the Sustainability
Report;
Evaluating whether the structure and the presentation of the Sustainability Report is in
accordance with the ESRS;
Performing inquiries of relevant personnel and analytical procedures on selected disclosures in
the Sustainability Report;
Performing substantive assurance procedures on a sample basis on selected disclosures in the
Sustainability Report;
Obtaining evidence on the methods, assumptions and data for developing material estimates and
forward-looking information and on how these methods were applied;
Obtaining an understanding of the process to identify taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned
economic activities and the corresponding disclosures in the Sustainability Report;
Evaluating whether the standardized reporting templates required by the Taxonomy Regulation
were appropriately used to present the key performance indicators;
Assessing whether the taxonomy disclosures are reconciled,
consolidated financial statements; and
Performing substantive assurance procedures on selected taxonomy disclosures.
The procedures performed in a limited assurance engagement vary in nature and timing from, and are
less in extent than for, a reasonable assurance engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance
obtained in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would have
been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.
KPMG Croatia d.o.o. za reviziju 16 April 2025
Croatian Certified Auditors
Eurotower, 17th floor
10000 Zagreb
Croatia

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


186

STATEMENT ON THE
APPLICATION OF THE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE



STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE
187
Statement of Management`s responsibilities
199




Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


187


STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CODE

The Corporate Governance Code of KONČAR Group is anchored in the legal standards of the
Republic of Croatia and internationally recognized standards, seamlessly woven into its
operational practices ensuring transparent and efficient operations. As a regional leader in its
industry and a key employer in Croatia, KONČAR is devoted to constantly refining and evolving
its governance models to align with the highest global benchmarks and methodologies.
Furthermore, with KONČAR Inc.s shares traded on the Zagreb Stock Exchange's Official Market,
the company rigorously follows the Corporate Governance Code established by the Zagreb Stock
Exchange and the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (HANFA).

KONČAR Inc. (the "Company"), together with the Group, consistently operates in accordance
with leading corporate governance practices. Through its strategy, policies, internal acts, and
operational conduct, the Company has established high standards of governance and remains
dedicated to fostering transparency, operational effectiveness, and strong relationships with its
stakeholders and the broader community. Its business strategy, policies, foundational
documents, and practices all contribute to setting a high bar for corporate governance, aiming
to ensure transparency and operational efficiency while maintaining strong ties with the
community it supports. The management rigorously adheres to all established corporate
governance regulations.
At the HANFA Conference titled “Corporate Governance: Standards Shaping Tomorrow”, awards
were presented to capital market issuers listed on regulated markets for best compliance with
the Corporate Governance Code, based on 2023 performance indicators. For the second
consecutive year, KONČAR was recognised as the winner in the category of companies listed
on the Official Market of the Zagreb Stock Exchange.
In addition to adhering to the Corporate Governance Code of the Zagreb Stock Exchange and
HANFA, which remains in force, the KONČAR Group also applies its own Corporate Governance
Rules, thereby further strengthening its commitment to transparency, accountability, and
alignment with European Union directives. These internal rules define procedures for the
operation of the Supervisory Board, Management Board, and other decision-making bodies and
governance structures, ensuring the prevention of conflicts of interest, the implementation of
effective internal controls, and the establishment of a robust accountability framework.
The Management and the Supervisory Board have adopted a Code of Conduct, which serves as
the foundational document for embracing and promoting the organizational values of the
Company and the Group as a whole, and advocating for socially responsible business practices.
The Company is a signatory of the Code of Business Ethics of the Croatian Chamber of Economy.

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


188
By adopting the Code of Business Ethics, the Company has undertaken to act in compliance
with the principles of responsibility, truthfulness, efficiency, transparency, quality, good faith
and observance of fair business practices towards business partners, business and social
environment and its employees.
Through the adoption and endorsement of these guidelines, the Company commits to fostering
an environment of equality for every employee, transcending distinctions of gender, age,
nationality, ethnicity, race, religion, language, social and economic standing, sexual orientation,
or political and other organizational affiliations, especially within the realms of employment,
workplace conditions, selection criteria, career progression, and professional growth.
The description of the main elements of the internal control and risk management system is an
important part of business operations, and its components are outlined below. The composition
and functioning of the Management and Supervisory Boards, the operation of the General
Assembly, and information about the Company’s shareholders are part of the Corporate
Governance Statement and are detailed below. All of the documents are available on KONČAR’s
website (www.koncar.hr).
The Company complies with the recommendations of the Code, with the exception of those
provisions where application is either impractical or not provided for under the prevailing legal
framework. The relevant exceptions are as follows:
- - The Supervisory Board has not formally established a target percentage for
female representation on the Supervisory Board and Management Board (Article 14 of
the Code); however, all applicable international and national standards on gender
equality and balanced representation are directly implemented. Currently, women
represent 11.1% of the Supervisory Board’s composition. At the Group level, women
hold 18% of senior management positions.
- In the context of reappointing Supervisory Board members whose terms concluded in
2024, the General Assembly materials did not contain data on their prior attendance at
Board and committee meetings, nor the findings of the latest performance assessments
(Article 17 of the Code). The Company is committed to enhancing transparency and will
include this information in all future materials concerning the reappointment of
Supervisory Board members.
- The company's internal regulations mandate the provision of all required materials for
a Supervisory Board meeting to its members at least one week in advance, as per Article
34 of the Code. However, the Supervisory Board's Rules of Procedure specify that these
materials be distributed no later than 5 days prior to the session.
- he Company has failed to establish effective formal mechanisms to enable minority


Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


189
- Shareholders to raise questions directly with the Presidents of the Supervisory and
Management Boards (Article 76 of the Code). The Company has established
mechanisms to enable minority Shareholders to raise questions via e-mail address
available to investors (ir@koncar.hr), in addition to raising any questions directly with
the Supervisory and Management Board Members at the General Assembly session.
- The Company does not currently employ modern communication technologies to enable
remote participation in the General Assembly (Article 79 of the Code), as the existing
voting procedure has, in practice, proven to be the most effective solution.
- Communication between the chairpersons and members of the committees and the
Company's stakeholders (suppliers, customers, etc.) is not provided for by the Rules of
Procedure, and the purpose of the committees is to give recommendations and
proposals to the Supervisory Board. The Audit Committee is the exception to that rule
and it communicates directly with external and internal auditors (Article 87 of the Code).
Combating Corruption and Bribery
In 2024, the Management Board adopted an Anti-Corruption Policy, formally reaffirming the
Company’s zero-tolerance stance toward all forms of corruption.
Members of the managing bodies, employees and business partners are well-versed in the anti-
corruption policies and adhere to the Code of Ethics in their professional and daily activities.
KONČAR has established itself as a trustworthy and ethical business partner on the international
stage, with no incidents of corruption reported across the Group.
KONČAR Inc. has abstained from providing any financial or non-financial support for political
purposes, whether directly or indirectly, to any government or entity. KONČAR is committed to
fostering and maintaining honest and transparent relationships in market competition across
all operations, with every participant, and in every arena. No anti-competitive, antitrust or
monopoly practices were recorded in KONČAR Group
Corporate Governance Framework
In line with the best practices, KONČAR strives for high standards of corporate governance and
transparency of operations as the cornerstone of all business activities within the Group.
Corporate governance structure is a two - tier board structure, composed of the Supervisory
Board and the Management Board. Together with the General Assembly, and pursuant to the
Articles of Associations and the Companies Act, they constitute the three governance bodies of
the Company.



Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


190
General Assembly
The General Assembly acts as the conduit for shareholders to assert their rights in matters of
the company, voicing the collective ambitions of the shareholders which align with the
company’s objectives. It is composed of all shareholders of the company. The work of the
General Assembly, its authority and competence, Shareholders’ rights and the manner in which
they are exercised are set out in the Company's Articles of Association, publicly available on
the Company website (www.koncar.hr). The General Assembly is competent for the election
and revocation of the Supervisory Board Members, decides on the distribution of profit, grants
discharges to Management and Supervisory Board Members, appoints auditors and decides on
amendments to the Articles of Association, increase and reduction of share capital and other
matters falling under its competence by law.
In 2024, one meeting of the General Assembly was held. At the session convened on 12 June
2024, all resolutions proposed on the agenda were duly adopted The General Assembly passed
the following resolutions: on granting discharge to the members of the Management Board and
the Supervisory Board, on the distribution of available profit generated in 2023, on the
appointment of the auditor for 2024, and on the approval of the Remuneration Policy and the
Remuneration Report for the members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board
for the year 2023. A resolution was also adopted to amend Article 6 of the Company’s Articles
of Association, extending the Companys scope of business activities in accordance with the
corporate restructuring resulting from the merger of KONČAR – Engineering for Production and
Services Ltd. and KONČAR Energy and Services Ltd. into the Parent Company, KONČAR Inc.
Due to the expiry of the mandates of certain Supervisory Board members appointed by the
General Assembly, a resolution was passed on the election of Supervisory Board members for
the term beginning 13 July 2024 and ending 12 July 2028.
All resolutions adopted at the General Assembly meeting have been published in accordance
with legal requirements and are available on the websites of the Company (www.koncar.hr),
the Zagreb Stock Exchange, and HANFA, together with the results of the voting.
SUPERVISORY BOARD
In accordance with the Corporate Governance Code adopted by the Zagreb Stock Exchange
and HANFA, applicable as of 1 January 2020, the Supervisory Board consists mostly of
independent members. Eight out of nine members of the Supervisory Board 88.89% of the
total members) are members who have no business, family or other relations to the Company,
a majority Shareholder or a group of majority Shareholders, or a Member of the Management
or Supervisory Board or a majority Shareholder.
The Supervisory Board has nine members. Five members are appointed and recalled by the
General Assembly, one member is appointed by the employees as per the Labour Act and three

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


191
members are appointed, in accordance with the Companies Act (Article 256), by the
shareholder Kapitalni fond d.d. for as long as it holds Company shares representing 25% plus
one share in the Company’s share capital. In the event of a decrease of the number of shares
held by Kapitalni fond d.d., the number of Supervisory Board Members it appoints shall be
reduced accordingly.
The Supervisory Board is responsible for supervising the management of operations, represents
the Company in dealings with the Management Board and adopts resolutions on matters not
falling under the General Assembly’s competence. Direct management of the Company is not
performed by the Supervisory Board. Rather, the Supervisory Board directs the Management
Board when adopting strategic decisions and setting a governance framework. The Supervisory
Board has also been granted additional authorisations by virtue of the Company's Articles of
Association, stipulating that particular types of tasks can be performed only with the previous
consent of the Supervisory Board.
The President of the Supervisory Board is elected by the Members, who are elected by the
General Assembly. Deputy President is elected by the appointed members of Kapitalni fond
d.d., from among their own ranks. Supervisory Board Members are appointed for a four-year
term and may be reappointed. Members appointed by Kapitalni fond d.d. may be appointed for
two consecutive terms at most.
Pursuant to the Resolution of the General Assembly of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. of 12
July 2016, monthly remuneration for Supervisory Board Members was determined in the gross
amount of 1.5 average (gross) salary paid at KONČAR Group in the month preceding the month
of remuneration calculation. Each and every Member of the Supervisory Board is entitled to a
fixed monthly remuneration paid starting from the date of appointment to that duty until the
date of expiry thereof. In order to maintain their independence and objectivity, remuneration
of Supervisory Board Members does not depend on the Company’s performance and does not
include variable remuneration. In 2024, a resolution was adopted stipulating that members of
the Supervisory Board committees are entitled to receive a monthly remuneration for their
service.
Remuneration report for the Members of the Management and Supervisory Boards includes
information on the remuneration amount, it is drawn up pursuant to Article 272 of the
Companies Act and the Company’s Remuneration Policy, and it will be presented to the General
Assembly for adoption.


Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


192
Supervisory Board Members in 2024
Joško Miliša
President of the Supervisory Board
Darko Horvatin
Deputy President of the Supervisory Board
Branko Lampl
Member of the Supervisory Board (term expired on 13 July 2024
Ivan Milčić
Member of the Supervisory Board (term expired on 13 July 2024
Maja Martinov
Member of the Supervisory Board
Ruža Siluković
Member of the Supervisory Board (term expired on 29 October
2024
Lovro Jurišić
Member of the Supervisory Board (appointed as of 30 October
2024)
Mario Radaković
Member of the Supervisory Board
Zvonimir Savić
Member of the Supervisory Board
Danko Škare
Member of the Supervisory Board
Zdravko Kačić
Member of the Supervisory Board (appointed as of 13 July 2024)
Igor Filipović
Member of the Supervisory Board (appointed as of 13 July 2024)
Supervisory Board Report on Corporate Governance
In 2024, the Supervisory Board held twenty-two meetings.
A quorum at the meetings requires the presence of five Supervisory Board Members.
Throughout the year, all Members participated in decision-making at every meeting. In cases
where Members were unable to attend in person, they took part via videoconference or
submitted their votes in writing, in accordance with the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory
Board.
The Management Board and the Supervisory Board cooperated closely in the best interests of
the Company and the Group, through regular meetings as well as other channels of
communication, whenever necessary. The Management Board regularly informed the
Supervisory Board of all significant business events, the progress of operations, income and
expenditure, and the overall status of the Company and the Group.
The Management Board submitted quarterly, semi-annual and annual reports to the
Supervisory Board within legally prescribed deadlines. These reports were unanimously adopted
by the Supervisory Board without objections. In addition, the Management Board regularly
updated the Supervisory Board on corporate strategy, planning, business developments, risk
management, compliance, material deviations from initial plans and forecasts, as well as on
significant business transactions involving the Company and its affiliated companies. For all
matters requiring the Supervisory Boards consent as stipulated by the Articles of Association,
such consent was duly obtained.

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


193
The Supervisory Board conducted a self-assessment of the profiles and competencies of its
members and the members of its committees. The assessment was carried out by the Chairman
of the Supervisory Board with the assistance of the relevant committees, without engaging an
external auditor.
The Supervisory Board operates with an optimal number of nine members. Collectively, the
members possess the knowledge, capabilities and professional experience necessary to
discharge their duties effectively, with due consideration given to diversity and gender
representation. The assessment of the Supervisory Board Members and its committees
confirmed that each member contributes effectively, demonstrates commitment to their role,
and devotes sufficient time to performing their duties.
Administrative support for Supervisory Board meetings is ensured by the Company Secretary,
delivered with efficiency and timeliness. Out of nine Supervisory Board Members, one is a
woman, representing 11.1% of the total membership. The Board advocates for diversity in its
composition while maintaining a strong emphasis on the qualifications and professional
competence of candidates.
The Report on the supervision conducted in 2024, prepared for adoption at the General
Assembly meeting, contains the following:
- Manner and the extent to which the Supervisory Board supervised the management of
the Company in 2024
- Results of review of Annual Financial Statements prepared as at 31 December 2024
- Auditor’s reports
- Results of review of the Management Board’s report on the Company’s performance in
2024
- Results of the review of the report on relations with the Parent company and its
associate companies.
SUPERVISORY BOARD COMMITTEES
Four committees operate within the Supervisory Board, assisting the Supervisory Board in the
performance of its duties: Audit Committee, Strategic and Business Development Committee,
Appointments Committee and Remuneration Committee. Members of all the committees are
appointed from the ranks of the Supervisory Board.
Audit Committee
The Audit Committee operates independently and is composed predominantly of members with
proven expertise in the fields of accounting and auditing.
The Committee performs an in-depth review of the financial statements, supports the
Company’s accounting processes, and plays a key role in strengthening robust and reliable

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


194
internal control systems. The Committee ensures the integrity of financial information,
specifically the validity and consistency of accounting methods used at the Company and
KONČAR Group, including the criteria for consolidated financial reporting of Group subsidiaries.
Moreover, the Committee is tasked with monitoring the internal controls and risk management
system with the aim of allowing the Company to identify, publicly disclose and appropriately
manage the major risks to which it is exposed.
Darko Horvatin serves as the Chairman of the Audit Committee, with Mario Radaković and Joško
Miliša as its Members. In 2024, the Audit Committee held three meetings. All Committee
Members participated in the decision-making process at every meeting. During the meetings,
the Committee discussed, adopted resolutions, and made recommendations to the Supervisory
Board regarding: reports on the implementation of the Annual Internal Audit Plan, enforcement
of the Policy on the Provision of Non-Audit Services for 2024, oversight of the statutory audit
process, and the consolidated and unconsolidated annual financial statements for 2024. The
Committee also issued recommendations for the approval of those reports and participated in
the appointment of the auditor for 2024.
In 2024, the Audit Committee reviewed the Group Risk Management Report and evaluated the
effectiveness of the overall risk management framework and internal control system. The report
provides a consolidated overview based on individual risk assessments submitted by KONČAR
Group companies. Out of the total number of risks identified, 62 risks (6.1%) were classified
as high, 555 (54.7%) as medium, and 398 (39.2%) as low. The increase in the total number
of reported risks compared to the previous year is primarily attributable to the inclusion of
additional companies in the risk assessment process.
Most Group companies assessed their internal risk management systems as effective in their
respective reports. In two companies, the systems were assessed as partially effective,
indicating room for improvement. The majority of risk mitigation measures implemented in
2023 were deemed effective, while a smaller portion was evaluated as partially effective.
Strategic and Business Development Committee
The Committee is tasked with providing support to the Supervisory Board in strategic planning
by: tracking and evaluating shifts in the business landscape, assessing the Group's objectives
for both the short and long term, aiding in strategic decisions related to acquisitions, joint
ventures, restructuring, and the development of strategic human resources. It consists of five
members. Joško Miliša is the Chairman of the Strategic and Business Development Committee,
and its Members are: Mario Radaković, Zvonimir Savić, Igor Filipović, and Maja Martinović. All
members of the Committee are also Members of the Supervisory Board. In 2024, the Committee
held two meetings. The Committee discussed the proposed strategy "People, Technology,

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


195
Investments KONČAR 2030". Based on the Committee’s recommendation, the Supervisory
Board adopted the proposed Strategy
Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee functions as a working body of the Supervisory Board, established
to assist in the preparation of decisions within the Board’s remit. It is tasked with reviewing and
submitting proposals to the Supervisory Board concerning the appointment and selection of
Management Board Members. Danko Škare serves as the Committee Chair. The Committee's
membership in 2024 included Darko Horvatin and Ruža Siluković (until 29 October 2024), who
was succeeded by Lovro Jurišić as of 30 October 2024. All Committee Members concurrently
serve on the Supervisory Board. During 2024, the Committee convened one meeting, with full
attendance by all members.
Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee is tasked with proposing the content of contracts for Management
Board Members and defining the overall structure of their remuneration packages. It is also
responsible for preparing and drafting the Company’s Remuneration Policy applicable to both
the Management Board and the Supervisory Board. Zdravko Kić serves as the Chairman of
the Committee, with Maja Martinović and Igor Filipović acting as Members. All members of the
Committee are also Members of the Supervisory Board. In 2024, the Committee convened on
five occasions, with all Members in attendance at each session.
MANAGEMENT
The role of the Management Board in managing the Company’s operations is governed by the
Companies Act, the Articles of Association, and KONČAR Electrical Industry Inc.’s internal
regulations. In performing their duties, the Members of the Management Board are required to
act with the care and diligence of a prudent and conscientious businessperson, while always
upholding the best interests of the Company and its shareholders.
As the executive body responsible for the overall management of operations, the Management
Board is appointed and dismissed by the Supervisory Board. Its responsibilities are delineated
across business areas, processes, and markets. The Management Board is accountable for
effective risk management and regularly monitors the Company’s economic, environmental,
and social performance during its meetings.
At its regular sessions, the Supervisory Board evaluates the performance of the Management
Board and the management boards of Group companies, based on key performance indicators
and efforts to uphold and enhance the Company’s corporate reputation.

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


196
Through participation in supervisory boards, assemblies, and adherence to other established
guidelines, Management Board members of KONČAR ensure coordination, direction,
supervision, and performance monitoring within Group subsidiaries. It is noted that KONČAR
Electrical Industry’s Management Board members do not receive remuneration for their roles
on the supervisory boards of these subsidiaries.
The Supervisory Board concluded that, in 2024, the Management and Supervisory Boards
maintained effective cooperation in the Companys best interest through regular and
constructive communication. The Management Board consistently and in a timely manner
informed the Supervisory Board of all material business events, developments in operations,
revenues and expenditures, and the overall status of the Company. Quarterly, semi-annual,
and annual written reports were submitted to the Supervisory Board in line with statutory
requirements, all of which were reviewed without objection and unanimously adopted. The
Management Board also kept the Supervisory Board informed of the Company’s corporate
strategy, planning processes, operational developments, risk management practices,
compliance matters, deviations from original plans, and significant transactions involving the
Company and its related parties. Between formal sessions, the Management Board ensured the
Supervisory Board was continuously updated on key developments relevant to the Company’s
operations.
The individual self-assessment of Management Board members forms an integral part of the
annual performance management and evaluation process, serving as a key instrument for
reinforcing accountability, strategic alignment, and continuous improvement at the executive
level. Additionally, in accordance with the Companies Act, the General Assembly grants
discharge to the Management Board, thereby confirming the appropriateness of how the
Company’s business was managed during the preceding financial year.
Pursuant to the Company’s Articles of Association, the Management Board may consist of three
to seven members. As at year-end 2024, the Management Board comprised five members.
Members are appointed for a term of up to five years, with the possibility of reappointment
without limitation on the number of terms. Each member independently manages the
operations within their designated remit, acting with the care and diligence of a prudent
businessperson, and makes decisions solely in the best interest of the Company. When matters
pertain to key business policy or affect the remit of other Members, such issues are submitted
for collective decision-making by the entire Management Board.
The rights and responsibilities of Management Board Members are defined by their respective
Management Board Service Contracts. The Remuneration Report for the Members of the
Management and Supervisory Boards, prepared in accordance with Article 272 of the
Companies Act and the Company’s adopted Remuneration Policy, includes information on the
total remuneration of the Management Board and will be submitted to the General Assembly

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


197
for approval.
Members of the Management Board during 2024 were as follows:
- Gordan Kolak, CEO
- Petar Bobek, Member of the Management Board
- Miki Huljić, Member of the Management Board
- Josip Lasić, Member of the Management Board
- Ivan Paić, Member of the Management Board
At the Supervisory Board meeting held on 18 October 2024, Josip Lasić, the Management Board
Member responsible for Finance, submitted his resignation effective 31 December 2024, due to
his appointment to a new position outside the KONČAR Group.
At the same session, Mr. Mario Radaković submitted his resignation from the Supervisory Board,
also effective 31 December 2024, and was appointed as Member of the Management Board for
Finance, for the term beginning 1 January 2025 through 21 January 2028. Mr. Radaković had
served as a Member of KONČAR Inc.'s Supervisory Board since 2020.
In 2024, the Management Board held 45 meetings. All meetings were attended by all Members.
Where physical attendance was not possible, Members participated via video conferencing and
remained actively involved in the decision-making process.
Throughout 2024, the Management Board operated as a five-member body. Each Member
brought to the role the requisite knowledge, capabilities, and professional expertise needed to
effectively perform their duties. Individually, each Member made a meaningful contribution,
demonstrated strong commitment to their role, and dedicated the necessary time and focus to
the performance of their responsibilities.
Internal Audit
The Corporate Internal Audit Department of the KONČAR Group functions as an independent
assurance and control mechanism, providing the Management Board with comprehensive audit
reports that include key findings and recommendations for improvement. The Internal Audit
Charter defines the operational framework and core principles guiding audit activities across
the KONČAR Group.
The Internal Audit function is responsible for evaluating the effectiveness of risk management
processes embedded within business operations, reviewing the adequacy and efficiency of
internal control systems, and ensuring compliance with established policies, procedures,
strategic plans, applicable laws, and regulations that may significantly impact financial reporting
and corporate integrity.
In addition to oversight, the Internal Audit team is tasked with identifying and recommending

Graphics
STATEMENT ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE


198
preventative measures in areas such as financial reporting, regulatory compliance, operations,
and control. These recommendations aim to mitigate risks and address deficiencies that could
potentially lead to process inefficiencies or fraudulent activities. The Internal Audit Department
reports on its activities and audit plans to the Management Board, the Audit Committee, and
the Supervisory Board. The findings and recommendations provided by Internal Audit serve as
a critical tool for management, supporting process improvements and proactively managing
risks to maintain them at acceptable levels.
U 2024. During 2024, audits were conducted across several key operational areas, including
sales processes, procurement, inventory management, and process mapping in companies
involved in recent mergers.
All audit findings and recommendations, along with implementation deadlines and current
status, are outlined in the Overview of Findings and Recommendations. The final audit report
was reviewed and formally adopted by the Audit Committee.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
Statement of Management's responsibilities
199


The Management Board is required to prepare the consolidated financial statements for each financial
year which give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company and its subsidiaries (“the
Group”) and of the results of its operations and its cash flows, in accordance with applicable
accounting standards, and is responsible for maintaining proper accounting records to enable the
preparation of such financial statements at any time. It has a general responsibility for taking such
steps as are reasonably available to it to safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect
fraud and other irregularities.
The Management Board is responsible for selecting suitable accounting policies to conform with
applicable accounting standards and then apply them consistently; make judgements and estimates
that are reasonable and prudent; and prepare the consolidated financial statements on a going
concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group will continue in business. After
making enquiries, the Management Board has a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate
resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the
Management Board continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the consolidated
financial statements.
The Management Board is also responsible for the preparation and publishing, in accordance with the
Accounting act and other laws and regulations governing the preparation of financial statements in
Croatia, of the following:
- Management Report, which includes the Sustainability Report;
- Corporate Governance Report; and
- Annual consolidated financial statements in single electronic reporting format.
The separate financial statements of the Company are published separately and issued
simultaneously with the annual consolidated financial statements.
The Management report which includes the Sustainability Report, and the Corporate Governance
Report, as well as the annual consolidated financial statements in single electronic reporting format
were approved and signed by the Management Board on 16 April 2025 for submission to the
Supervisory Board.
Signed on behalf of Management Board :








Gordan Kolak,
President of the Management Board

Mario Radaković,
Member of the Management Board












Miki Huljić,
Member of the Management Board

Petar Bobek,
Member of the Management Board










Ivan Paić,
Member of the Management Board



KONČAR Inc., Zagreb
Fallerovo šetalište 22,
10 000 Zagreb


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT AND LOSS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
200
Note
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Sales revenue
3
1,054,377
894,079
Bargain purchase gain
36
-
777
Other operating income
4
11,776
13,173
1,066,153
908,029
Change in inventory of work in progress and finished goods
8,051
29,605
Raw materials, products, consumables and services used
5
(625,239)
(619,347)
Staff costs
6
(208,373)
(161,867)
Depreciation and amortisation
13,14,15
(25,072)
(19,136)
Reversal of impairment / (impairment losses)
7
(2,981)
(12,465)
Other operating expenses
8
(52,932)
(52,531)
(906,546)
(835,741)
Operating profit
159,607
72,288
Finance income
5,336
3,298
Finance expenses
(5,256)
(3,545)
Net finance income
9
80
(247)
Share in profit of equity accounted investees
16
34,174
13,314
Profit before tax
193,861
85,355
Income tax
10
(29,508)
(14,453)
PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD
164,353
70,902
Profit is attributable to
Owners of the Company
102,600
46,328
Non-controlling interests
61,753
24,574
Earnings per share
Basic and diluted earnings per share
11
40.29
18.19





Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements
201
Note
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD
164,353
70,902
Other comprehensive income:
Items that may not be reclassified to profit or loss:
Gain or loss from revaluation of financial assets available for
sale
-
1,574
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
438
(442)
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR
164,791
72,034
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to:
Owners of the Company
102,852
46,969
Non-controlling interest
61,939
25,065













Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
202
Note
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
ASSETS
EUR’000
EUR’000
Goodwill
12
9,551
8,353
Intangible assets
13
19,107
17,389
Property, plant and equipment 14
243,141
213,339
Right of use assets
1,685
1,478
Investment property
15
19,017
18,003
Investments in equity accounted investees
16
49,698
37,182
Other investments
17
1,126
728
Financial assets at amortised cost
18
12,973
7,965
Deferred tax assets
10
9,817
8,917
Non-current assets
366,115
313,354
Inventories
19
229,706
212,514
Financial assets at amortised cost
21
300,484
242,650
Other assets
20
19,391
16,249
Contract assets
22
101,024
77,966
Income tax receivable
2,028
1,611
Financial assets
23
80,163
438
Cash and cash equivalents
24
147,964
153,823
Assets held for sale
25
757
763
Current assets
881,517
706,014
TOTAL ASSETS
1,247,632
1,019,368
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Share capital
159,471
159,471
Capital reserves
1,073
1,073
Other reserves
111,252
107,261
Retained earnings
225,579
138,413
Attributable to owners of the Company
26
497,375
406,218
Non-controlling interests
27
152,678
124,755
EQUITY AND RESERVES
650,053
530,973
Borrowings
29
29,505
35,940
Warranty provisions
28
19,726
21,631
Other provisions
28
8,215
9,783
Other financial liabilities
2,892
3,473
Other liabilities
30
2,522
-
Deferred tax liabilities
10
3,520
3,787
Non-current liabilities
66,380
74,614
Borrowings
29
29,512
29,793
Other financial liabilities
31
12,125
21,810
Trade and other payables
32
232,011
191,861
Contract liabilities
22
234,155
144,377
Warranty provisions
28
8,868
7,380
Income tax liabilities
6,905
15,307
Other provisions
28
7,623
3,253
Current liabilities
531,199
413,781
Total liabilities
597,579
488,395
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
1,247,632
1,019,368








Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
203
2024
2023
Note
EUR’000
EUR’000
Cash flows from operating activities
Proceeds from trade receivables
1,127,583
968,437
Proceeds from insurance reimbursements
1,016
1,417
Proceeds from tax returns
41,304
29,511
Proceeds from EU funds and grants
2,326
1,455
Payments to suppliers
(677,329)
(625,520)
Payments for employees
(202,266)
(162,072)
Cash payments to insurance companies
(4,153)
(3,445)
Taxes paid
(29,711)
(41,051)
Other cash payments
(6,570)
(3,725)
Cash from operations
252,200
165,007
Interest paid
(2,059)
(1,581)
Income tax paid
(39,321)
(8,508)
Net cash flows from operating activities
210,820
154,918
Cash flow from investing activities
Proceeds from sale of non-current tangible and
intangible assets
381
4,594
Proceeds from collection of receivables
-
391
Interest received
4,607
1,448
Dividends received
8,812
5,438
Proceeds from repayment of term deposits and
other investing activities
10,700
5,184
Proceeds from other investing activities
381
7
Purchase of non-current tangible and intangible
assets
13,
14
(43,897)
(22,562)
Acquisition of controlling interest in subsidiaries
36
(5,571)
(9,267)
Cash used for the acquisition of financial
instruments (treasury bills)
23
(14,903)
-
Cash used for term deposits and other investing
activities
(81,086)
(2,947)
Cash used for the acquisition of non-controlling
interest in subsidiaries
27
(32,746)
-
Net cash flows from investing activities
(153,322)
(17,714)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
29
48,413
26,423
Other cash inflow from financing activities
706
2,013
Repayments of borrowings
29
(58,367)
(49,007)
Dividends paid
(14,480)
(9,154)
Lease liability principal payments
(1,705)
(1,585)
Cash used for supplier’s factoring repayment
31
(35,171)
(6,231)
Other outflow cash from financing activities
(2,753)
(3,103)
Net cash flow from financing activities
(63,357)
(40,644)
Net increase in cash flows
(5,859)
96,560
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the
period
153,823
57,263
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
24
147,964
153,823












Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
204
(in EUR thousand)
Share
capital
Capital
reserves
Reserves
from profit
Treasury
shares
reserve
Treasury
shares
Retained
earnings
Non-
controlling
interest
Total
As at 1 January 2023
160,448
96
109,380
4,526
(2,051)
93,368
94,702
460,469
Profit for the year
-
-
-
-
-
46,328
24,574
70,902
Transfer on conversion to EUR
(977)
977
-
-
-
-
-
-
Other comprehensive income
Exchange differences from the translation of foreign
operations
-
-
(191)
-
-
2
(253)
(442)
Remeasurement to fair value upon acquisition
(note 36)
-
-
830
-
-
-
744
1,574
Total comprehensive income
(977)
977
639
-
-
46,330
25,065
72,034
Transactions with owners
Transfers
-
-
(5,233)
(19)
19
2,967
2,266
-
Dividends paid
-
-
-
-
-
(5,093)
(3,812)
(8,905)
Effect of acquisitions of subsidiaries
-
-
-
-
-
841
6,534
7,375
-
-
(5,233)
(19)
19
(1,285)
4,988
(1,530)
As at 31 December 2023
159,471
1,073
104,786
4,507
(2,032)
138,413
124,755
530,973
Profit for the year
-
-
-
-
-
102,600
61,753
164,353
Other comprehensive income
Exchange differences from the translation of foreign
operations
-
-
252
-
-
-
186
438
Total comprehensive income
-
-
252
-
-
102,600
61,939
164,791
Transactions with owners
Transfers
-
-
2,214
1,493
32
(3,739)
-
-
Dividends paid
-
-
-
-
-
(6,366)
(8,457)
(14,823)
Acquisition of non-controlling interest
-
-
-
-
-
(3,392)
(29,191)
(32,583)
Other movements within equity
-
-
-
-
1,695
-
1,695
Adjustments of non-controlling interest -
-
-


-
-
(3,632)
3,632
-
-
-
2,214
1,493
32
(15,434)
(34,016)
(45,711)
As at 31 December 2024
159,471
1,073
107,252
6,000
(2,000)
225,579
152,678
650,053








Graphics
KONČAR GROUP 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024 
205
 



1  General information on the Group 
1.1.  Activities
The principal activities of the Končar Group, Zagreb (hereinafter: “the Group”) are divided into main business areas:
I.  Generation of electrical energy;
II.  Transmission and distribution of electrical energy; 
III.  Urban mobility and infrastructural services;
IV.  Digital solutions and platforms.

Group structure 
Within the Group, along with the parent company KONČAR Inc., there are 16 subsidiaries involved in core business
activities and 1 subsidiary with special activities, specifically research and development of products and companies
controlled by subsidiaries including companies of the Dalekovod Group. Associates and joint ventures are shown
in note 16. 
The  Group’s  Parent  company  is  KONČAR – Elektroindustrija  d.d.  for  manufacturing  and  services,  (OIB: 
45050126417), Zagreb, Fallerovo šetalište 22 (hereinafter: the “Company”). The Company is a holding company
of all companies in its ownership and the regular operations of companies merged during 2024. 
Number of employees
As at 31 December 2024, the Group had 5,503 employees, while as at 31 December 2023 the Group had 5,271
employees.

Members of the Supervisory Board:  
Joško Miliša 
President of the Supervisory Board  
Darko Horvatin
Deputy President of the Supervisory Board
Danko Škare 
Member of the Supervisory Board
Zvonimir Savić 
Member of the Supervisory Board
Mario Radakov 
Member of the Supervisory Board until 31 December 2024 
Maja Martinović 
Member of the Supervisory Board
Zdravko Kačić 
Member of the Supervisory Board since 13 July 2024
Igor Filipović 
Member of the Supervisory Board since 13 July 2024
Lovro Jurišić 
Member of the Supervisory Board since 30 October 2024 
Ruža Siluković 
Member of the Supervisory Board until 29 October 2024 
Branko Lampl
Member of the Supervisory Board until 12 July 2024 
Ivan Milčić 
Member of the Supervisory Board until 12 July 2024 


 
   

Graphics
KONCAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
      206 
1  General information on the Group (continued) 
Members of the Management Board:  
Gordan Kolak 
President of the Management Board  
Miki Huljić 
Member of the Management Board
Josip Lasić 
Member of the Management Board (until 31 December 2024)
Petar Bobek
Member of the Management Board (since 21 January 2024)
Ivan Paić 
Member of the Management Board (since 21 January 2024)

Fees payable to the statutory auditors of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2024 amounted to EUR 589 
thousand (2023: EUR 412 thousand). The audit services provided in 2024 mainly relate to fees for the audit and review
of the consolidated annual report of KONČAR Inc. (including consolidated financial statements and the consolidated
management report containing the sustainability report), the consolidated and unconsolidated annual reports of the
Group companies, and the audit of reports prepared for regulatory purposes. During 2024, as well as in 2023, no non-
audit services were provided by the auditors. 

Management Board and Supervisory Board remuneration is presented in note 35 to the financial statements.

   

Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
207





2 Material accounting policy information
The principal accounting policies used for the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are presented
below. These accounting policies have been consistently applied to all the periods presented, unless otherwise stated.


2.1 Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the applicable laws in the





Republic of
Croatia





and with the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted in the European Union (EU).
The Group's consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the accrual basis of accounting, whereby the
transaction effects are recognised when incurred and recorded in the financial statements for the period to which they
relate, as well as under the going concern assumption.
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for certain financial instruments that
are stated at fair value.
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) requires
the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires the Management Board to exercise its judgement in the
process of applying the Group’s accounting policies.

The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are
significant to the financial statements are presented in Note 2.27.



The Group's financial statements are presented in euros (EUR) as the functional and presentation currency of the
Group.


Application of new and revised international financial reporting standards
Effective standards, amendments to standards and implementations adopted in 2024
I. Applicable standards, amendments to existing standards and implementations adopted during 2024
The following standards, amendments to existing standards and interpretations entered into force in 2024:
- Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements Classification of Liabilities as Current or
Non-Current and Non-Current Liabilities with Restrictive Terms;
- Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures
Supplier Financing Arrangements;
Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback Transaction.
The adoption of these standards did not have a significant impact on the amounts recognized in the balance sheet
or income statement or on the accounting policies disclosed.
Standards, amendments to standards and interpretations issued but not yet effective
A number of new amendments to existing standards and interpretations have been issued that are not yet effective
at the date of publication of the financial statements. If applicable, the Group intends to adopt these standards when
they become effective.

The consolidated financial statements of the Group include the financial statements of the Parent company and
the financial statements of the companies controlled by the Parent company (subsidiaries).
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are
deconsolidated from the date that control ceases.
Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies
adopted by the Group.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
208



2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.1 Basis of preparation (continued)
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries without change in control
The Group applies a policy of treating transactions with non-controlling interests that do not result in loss of control
as equity transactions that is, as transactions with the owners in their capacity as owners. For purchases from
minority shareholders, the difference between any consideration paid and the relevant share acquired of the
carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is recorded in equity. Gains or losses on disposals to non-controlling
interests are also recorded in equity.

2.2 Investments in associates and joint ventures
Associates
Associated companies are companies in which the Group has between 20% and 50% of voting power and in which
the Group has significant influence, but not control. In the consolidated financial statements investments in
associates are accounted for using the equity method of accounting.
The Group’s share of post-acquisition profit or loss is recognised in the income statement, and its share of post-
acquisition movements in other comprehensive income is recognised in other comprehensive income with a
corresponding adjustment to the carrying amount of the investment. When the Group’s share of losses in an
associate equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, including any other unsecured receivables, the Group
does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on
behalf of the associate.
The Group determines at each reporting date whether there is any objective evidence that the investment in the
associate is impaired. If this is the case, the Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between
the recoverable amount of the associate and its carrying value and recognises the amount adjacent to ‘share of
profit/(loss) of associates’ in the income statement.
Profits and losses resulting from upstream and downstream transactions between the Group and its associate are
recognised in the Group’s financial statements only to the extent of unrelated investor’s interests in the associates.
Unrealised losses are eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset
transferred. Accounting policies of associates have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the
policies adopted by the Group. Dilution gains and losses arising in investments in associates are recognised in the
income statement.
Joint arrangements
The Group applies IFRS 11 to all joint arrangements. Under IFRS 11, investments in joint arrangements are
classified as either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the contractual rights and obligations each
investor. The Group has assessed the nature of its joint arrangements and determined them to be joint ventures.
Joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method.
Under the equity method of accounting, interests in joint ventures are initially recognised at cost and adjusted
thereafter to recognise the Group’s share of the post-acquisition profits or losses and movements in other
comprehensive income.
When the Group’s share of losses in a joint venture equals or exceeds its interests in the joint ventures (which
includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group’s net investment in the joint ventures),


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
209

the Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the
joint ventures.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
210
2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.2. Investments in associates and joint ventures
Dividends received or receivable from joint ventures are deducted from the carrying value of the investment.
Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and its joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the
Group’s interest in the joint ventures. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides
evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.

2.3 Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for by applying the acquisition method. The consideration transferred for the
acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred to the former owners of
the acquiree and the equity interests issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of
liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at
the acquisition date. The Group recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-
acquisition basis, either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised
amounts of acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.
Goodwill
Goodwill arises on the acquisition of subsidiaries and represents the excess of the consideration transferred, the
amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the acquisition-date fair value of any previously held
equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired.
If the total of the consideration transferred, non-controlling interest recognised and previously held interest
measured at fair value is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, in the case of a
bargain purchase, the difference is recognised directly in the income statement.
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to each of the
CGUs, or groups of CGUs, that is expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. Each unit or group of
units to which the goodwill is allocated represents the lowest level within the Group at which the goodwill is
monitored for internal management purposes. Goodwill is monitored at the operating segment level.
Goodwill impairment reviews are undertaken annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances
indicate a potential impairment. The carrying value of the CGU containing the goodwill is compared to the
recoverable amount, which is the higher of value in use and the fair value less costs to sell.
Any impairment is recognised immediately as an expense and is not subsequently reversed.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
211

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.4 Revenue recognition
Končar Group recognises revenue from:
manufacturing and sales of products, equipment and machines (e.g. transformers, rotary machines and
other equipment and machinery) in the energy sector
design and construction of rail vehicles and related equipment
projects for construction of plant and equipment for generation, transmission and distribution of electricity
as well as related design and engineering services.
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer. The Group recognizes
revenue when it transfers control over a good or service to a customer. The transfer of control of a good or service
may take place continuously (revenue recognition on a progress towards completion basis) or at a point in time
(recognition on completion). Before revenue is recognised, the Group identifies both the contract and the various
performance obligations contained in the contract. The number of performance obligations depends on the type of
contract and activities. Revenue recognition policies under IFRS 15 applicable to revenue streams are as follows:
- Revenue from the manufacturing and sale of transformers, small motors and small generators
Revenue from the manufacturing and sale of products, equipment and machinery is recognized by the Group in part
over time as the performance obligation is performed, and in part upon completion, upon fulfilment of the performance
obligation.
With respect to the manufacturing and sale of products such as transformers, small motors and small generators,
revenue is generally recognized at a point in time when control of goods passes to the buyer, usually after the delivery
of the goods. Typically, the contracts with customers that the Group enters into in relation to the sale of transformers,
small motors and small generators contain multiple performance obligations that include the sale of the product itself
and, depending on the contract, related services of transportation or installation. The Group recognizes each of the
aforementioned performance obligations separately in accordance with IFRS 15, whereby revenue from the sale of
products is recognized at a point in time, while revenue from related services is recognized over time. It is worth
noting that the performance of the aforementioned services is brief in duration and generally coincides with and does
not deviate significantly from delivery of the product itself and the recognition of related revenue. The point in time at
which revenue from the sale of these products is recognized is mainly upon delivery and installation, given the
comprehensive technical conditions that must be met and confirmed by the customers for the products to be
considered accepted. In addition, the Group also has a smaller number of contracts with customers related to the
sale of materials where revenue is recognized at the time of delivery.
The transaction price that the Group contracts for the sale of transformers, small motors and small generators is
generally a base price that, due to price volatility (in relation to the prices of key materials and the instability associated
with the inflation of labour costs, energy cost and consequently cost of equipment), is defined by an index formula
and is ultimately determined at the time of revenue recognition (subsequent possible corrections are generally not
significant). Also, manufactured and designed transformers, small motors and small generators have an alternative
use because they can be sold on the market in the area of the same or similar energy power network.
When one of the parties to the contract with the customer fulfils its obligation, the contracts with the customers are
presented in the statement of financial position as a contractual obligation, contractual assets or as a receivable,
depending on the relationship between the Group's performance and the customer's payment. Contractual assets
and liabilities are stated as current, as they arose within the normal operating period.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
212

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.4 Revenue recognition (continued)
- Revenue from the manufacturing and sale of rail vehicles and related services
Part of the Group’s operations include the manufacture and sale of rail vehicles and related maintenance services.
Revenues from sale of rail vehicles are recognized over time in accordance with the fulfilment of the performance
obligation by measuring the costs incurred up to a certain date in relation to the total expected costs required to
perform the obligations under the contract. Typically, customer arrangements for sale of rail vehicles will either
include maintenance services as a component of the main customer contract or such services would be contracted
for separately. In either case, maintenance services are treated by the Group as a separate performance obligation
and recognised over time as they are rendered.
- Revenue from construction projects for plant and equipment in the energy sector
Revenue from construction projects for plant and equipment in the energy sector is generally recognized over time
as the performance obligation is satisfied, given that the nature of such projects involves a series of integrated
activities (design, engineering, manufacturing, installation, etc.) and results in a specialized type of asset that can
generally only be used by a specific customer.
When the outcome of a construction contract cannot be estimated reliably, contract revenue is recognised only to
the extent of contract costs incurred that are likely to be recoverable. When the outcome of a construction contract
can be estimated reliably and it is probable that the contract will be profitable, contract revenue is recognised over
the duration of the contract. Contract costs are recognized as incurred.
The Group estimates the progress to satisfaction’ of the performance obligation to determine the appropriate amount
of revenue and costs to recognize in a given period. The ‘progress to satisfaction’ is calculated using the ‘cost-to-
cost’ input method which measures the proportion of contracts costs incurred up to the reporting date compared to
total estimated contract costs for each contract. Costs incurred in the year in connection with future activity on a
contract are excluded from contract costs in determining the ‘progress to satisfaction’ and are presented as
inventories, prepayments or other assets, depending on their nature. The Group recognises as a contract asset the
gross amount due from customers for contract work on all contracts in progress for which costs incurred plus
recognised profits (less recognised losses) exceed progress billings. Progress billings not yet paid by customers and
retentions are included within trade receivables. The Group presents a contract liability when the gross amount due
to customers for contract work for all contracts in progress for which progress billings exceeds costs incurred plus
recognised profits (less recognised losses).
When contractual terms of a contracts with customers do not give the Group an enforceable right to payment for
performance completed to date, revenue from such project is recognised on completion and full satisfaction of the
performance obligation until which time costs related to such projects are recognised within inventory.
- Sales of services
The Group generates revenue from services such as engineering, design and maintenance which may be contracted
for separately or within a wider customer arrangement as described in more details in revenue from construction
projects for power plant and equipment policy. Revenue from these services is generally recognised over time on a
straight-line basis or as services are rendered, i.e. according to the measurement of expenses incurred up to a certain
date in relation to the total expected costs required for the performance of the contract obligations.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
213




2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.5 Finance income and costs
Finance income and costs comprise interest on loans and borrowings calculated using the effective interest
method, receivables for interest on investments, dividend income, foreign exchange gains and losses, gains and
losses from financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
Foreign exchange gains and losses are included in the Statement of comprehensive income and are presented in
notes in net amounts (the stated amounts include foreign exchange differences from principal activities as well as
foreign exchange differences from financing activities).
Finance costs comprise interest on loans, changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or
loss, impairment losses from financial assets and foreign exchange losses.

2.6 Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset, which
is an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time for its intended use or sale, is added to the cost of that
asset until the asset is substantially ready for its intended use or sale.
Other borrowing costs are charged to the income statement in the period in which they are incurred.

2.7 Foreign currency transactions
Foreign currency transactions are initially converted into euros by applying the exchange rates prevailing on the
transaction date. Cash, receivables and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are re-translated at the rates
prevailing on the balance sheet date. Gains and losses arising on translation are included in the income statement
for the current year.
On consolidation, assets and liabilities of the Group's foreign operations are translated into the Group’s presentation
currency at the exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date. Income and expenses are translated at the foreign
exchange rates ruling at the dates of the transactions and the exchange differences are recognized in other
comprehensive income. All foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in the period in which the transaction
occurred.

2.8 Income tax
The parent company as well as domestic Group companies account for their tax liabilities in accordance with
Croatian law. Income tax for the year comprises of current and deferred tax.
Global minimum tax
The Group adopted the International Tax Reform - Pillar 2 model rules (amendments to IAS 12). The aim of the Pillar
2 rule is to ensure that large corporations are subject to a minimum tax rate of 15% in each jurisdiction in which they
operate.
Amendments to the standard IAS 12 - Income tax introduce a mandatory temporary exemption in IAS 12, prohibiting
the recognition and disclosure of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities resulting from the application of the
OECD Pillar 2 rules. A mandatory temporary exemption from the requirements of IAS 12 was applied, according to
which the Company is not required to recognize or disclose information on deferred tax assets and liabilities related
to the proposed Pillar 2 rules.
The estimated tax cost (or revenue) associated with the Pillar 2 rules for 2024 is published separately.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
214




2 Material accounting policy information (continued)

2.8 Income tax (continued)
Tax benefits for investments
Tax benefits for investments are considered to be benefits derived from state incentive measures that enable the
Group to reduce the tax liability of income tax or other specified taxes in future periods, and are related to the
construction or acquisition of certain assets and/or the implementation of certain activities and/or the satisfaction of
certain specific conditions prescribed by the relevant regulation for investment incentives by competent authorities.
Tax benefits for investments are initially recognized as deferred tax assets and tax income/benefit in the amount
lower than the maximum allowed amount of the benefit and the amount of benefit that the Group is estimated to be
able to achieve during the period of the related incentive measure. Deferred tax assets recognized as a result of the
tax credit for investments are cancelled during the period of the incentive measure, that is, until the end of the credit
(if specified) in accordance with the availability of tax liabilities in the following years that can be reduced as a result
of using the benefit.


2.9 Earnings per share
The Group presents basic and diluted earnings per share data for its ordinary shares. Basic earnings per share are
calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of
ordinary shares outstanding during the period decreased by treasury shares. Diluted earnings per share are
calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of
ordinary shares outstanding during the period decreased by treasury shares and potential shares arising from
realised options.

2.10 Segment information
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with internal reporting provided to the chief operating
decision maker. The Management/Supervisory Board that makes strategic decisions has been identified as the chief
operating decision maker, responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating
segments..
In identifying operating segments, Management mostly considers the sale of goods and provision of services within
a certain economic area. Each of these operating segments are separately managed since they are determined on
the basis of specific market needs. During the year the Group re-presented segment under a new structure to
enhance transparency.
Policies of valuation/measurement used by the Group for segment reporting are the same as those used during the
preparation of the financial statements.
Furthermore, assets which cannot be directly attributable to certain business segments remain unallocated.
There were no changes in the valuation methods used when determining the profit/loss of an operating segment compared
to previous periods.


2.11 Non-current intangible and tangible assets (property, plant and equipment)
Non-current intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are initially carried at cost. It includes the following types
of assets: development costs, concessions, licenses, software and other rights, brand, customer relationships, and other.
After initial recognition, assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment
losses.




Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
215


2 Material accounting policy information (continued)


2.11 Non-current intangible and tangible assets (property, plant and equipment) (continued)
Brand acquired in the business combination is recognized at fair value on the date of acquisition. It has an unlimited lifespan
because analyses performed by all relevant factors on the reporting date show that there is no predictable limit for the
period during which it is expected to generate net cash inflows. Intangible assets with an unlimited lifetime are analysed
annually for impairment.
Customer relationships acquired in a business combination are recognized at fair value on the acquisition date. After initial
recognition, they are reduced by amortization and impairment losses. Amortisation and depreciation are charged so as to
write off the cost of each asset, other than land, advances and non-current intangible and tangible assets under
construction, over their estimated useful lives, using the straight-line method, as follows:
Amortisation and depreciation rates (from to %)
Customer relationships 20% - 33,33%
Development expenditure 20%
Concessions, patents, licences, software etc. 20% - 25%
Other intangible assets 20%
Buildings 1.2% - 7.7%
Plant and equipment 2.9% - 25%
Tools and equipment, transport vehicles 3.4% - 25%
Other tangible assets 20%




2.12 Investment property
Investment property is property (land, buildings or a part of a building, or both) held to earn rentals or for capital
appreciation (or both). Investment property is treated as long-term investments. Investment property is carried at
historical cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Land is not depreciated. Depreciation of other investment property (buildings) is calculated using the straight-line
method to allocate their cost to their residual values over their estimated useful lives.

The residual value of an asset is the estimated amount that the Group would currently obtain from disposal of the
asset less the estimated costs of disposal, if the asset were already of the age and in the condition expected at
the end of its estimated useful life. The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if
appropriate, at each reporting date and when necessary. The estimated useful life of the majority of investment
properties, as assessed by management, is 5 years.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item
will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance are
charged to profit or loss when they are incurred. If the Group starts using the investment property, it is reclassified
to property, plant and equipment. The Group discloses the fair value of investment property on the basis of
periodical independent valuations by expert valuers. Based on these estimates, the Group has estimated that the
residual value of these properties is higher than its carrying amount and, accordingly, depreciation is not calculated
until this residual value is reduced to a value lower than its carrying amount.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
216

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)


2.13 Financial assets and liabilities
Classification and measurement of financial assets
Assets are classified and measured as shown in Note 33.
The business model for managing financial assets depends on how the Group manages the financial assets for the
purpose of generating cash flows. A reclassification of debt instruments is required if the business model changes.
Business models for managing financial assets include:
amortised cost model - business model whose objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect
contractual cash flows (principal and interest),
fair value through other comprehensive income - business model whose objective is achieved by both
collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and
fair value through profit or loss - business model whose objective is to hold the financial assets for trading
or for managing the financial asset on a fair value basis.
Impairment of financial assets
Provisions for impairment of receivables on customers and contract assets are measured in the amount equal to
expected credit losses over the lifetime, i.e. using a simplified approach to expected credit losses.
In measuring expected credit losses, the Group uses historical observations (over a minimum period of 3 years) on
days past due adjusted for estimated future expectations relating to the collection of receivables. Trade receivables
are divided into portfolios depending on the country rating of the customer’s registered office and maturity.
In addition to the above assets to which a simplified approach is applied, at subsequent measurement of financial
assets, when assessing credit loss, a general impairment approach is applied consisting of three stages.
For the amount of expected credit losses, the value of the financial asset is impaired and the gain or loss on the
impairment is recognised in profit or loss, except for debt instruments where the credit losses are recognised in profit
or loss but the carrying amount is not impaired, instead revaluation reserves are recognised.
Objective evidence of impairment of financial assets for expected credit losses includes:
significant financial difficulty of the issuer or debtor and/or
breach of a contract, such as a default or delinquency in interest or principal payments; and/or
probability that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or financial restructuring
The past due presumption itself is not an absolute indicator that credit risk has increased after initial recognition. The
presumption that there has been a significant increase in credit risk after initial recognition due to default may be
rebutted by the Company if it has reasonable and supportable information that there has been no significant increase
in credit risk, but this may be an indicator of an increase in credit risk unless there is no other information available.





Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
217




2 Material accounting policy information (continued)


2.13 Financial assets and liabilities (continued)
Financial guarantee contracts
A financial guarantee contract is a financial liability measured initially at fair value and subsequently measured at the
higher of:
the amount determined under the expected credit loss model in accordance with IFRS 9 and
the amount initially recognised less, where appropriate, the cumulative effect recognised in accordance
with the revenue recognition policies.



2.14 Non-current assets held for sale
Non-current assets classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying value and fair value less costs
to sell. Non-current assets or disposal groups are classified as held for sale when their carrying value will be
recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use.
This condition is satisfied only if the sale is highly probable and the asset is ready for sale in its current condition.
Assets which are once classified as held for sale are no longer depreciated.

2.15 Inventories
Group inventories include the following categories: raw materials, including small inventory and spare parts, work
in progress and semi-finished products, as well as finished goods.
The cost is determined using the weighted average cost method.
Costs of conversion comprise costs that are specifically attributable to units of production such as direct labour
and similar. They also comprise a systematic allocation of fixed and variable production overheads incurred in
converting raw materials into finished goods. Fixed production overheads are indirect costs of production that
remain relatively constant regardless of the level of production, such as depreciation, maintenance of factory
buildings, the costs of factory management and similar. Variable production overheads are those that vary directly
with the volume of production such as indirect materials and indirect labour.
The allocation of fixed production overheads is based on the normal level of productive capacity. The normal level
of capacity is the average production expected to be achieved over a number of periods in normal circumstances,
taking into account a production loss due to planned maintenance. Unallocated overheads are expensed in the
period in which they are incurred.
Slow-moving and obsolete inventories are written off to its net realisable value by using value adjustment for these
inventories.

2.16 Receivables
Receivables are initially measured at fair value. At each balance sheet date, receivables, whose collection is
expected within a period of more than one year, are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method,
less any impairment loss. Current receivables are stated at the initially recognised nominal amount less the
corresponding allowance for the estimated uncollectible amounts and impairment losses.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
218



2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.17 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash consists of bank demand deposits, cash on hand and deposits and securities payable on demand or collectible
within three months.

2.18 Trade payables
Trade payables are liabilities to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business
from suppliers. Trade payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less, or in the
regular operating cycle of the business if longer. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade payables
are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest
method.

2.19 Borrowings
Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. In future periods, borrowings are
stated at amortised cost; any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption value
is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income over the period of the borrowings using the effective interest
method.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
219

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)

2.20 Leases
Leases are recognized as right-of-use assets and corresponding liabilities at the date at which the leased assets
are available for use by the Group.
The right-of-use assets are presented separately in the statement of financial position.
The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, if that rate can be readily determined,
or the Groups incremental borrowing rate.
The right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term on a straight-
line basis. The amortization periods for the right-of-use assets are as follows:
- right of use for the vehicles 2 - 5 years
- right of use commercial buildings 5 years
- right of use for land 1 - 3 years

Payments associated with all short-term leases and certain leases of all low-value assets are recognized on a
straight-line basis as an expense in profit or loss. The Group applies the exemption for low-value assets on a lease-
by-lease basis i.e. for the leases where the asset is sub-leased, a right-of-use asset is recognized with corresponding
lease liability; for all other leases of low value asset, the lease payments associated with those leases will be
recognized as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less.
Low-value assets comprise printers, small items of office furniture, business premises, tents and gas bottles.
The weighted average marginal lending rate used to measure lease liabilities is 2% to 5.2%.
Lease activities
The Group leases various properties cars, other small equipment (e.g. printers). Leases are negotiated on an
individual basis and contain a wide range of different terms and conditions (including termination and renewal rights).
The main lease features are summarized below:
Cars are leased for a fixed period of 4 5 years
A building facility is rented for a specified period of 5 years with the possibility of renewing the contract. The
lease payments are fixed.
The land is rented for a certain period of 3 years with the possibility of renewing the contract. The lease
payments are fixed.
The lease agreements do not impose any covenants, but leased assets may not be used as security for borrowing
purposes.
The future cash outflows to which the Group as a lessee is potentially exposed that are not reflected in the
measurement of the lease liability are not significant.
The Group does not provide any residual value guarantees.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
220



2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.21 Supplier factoring
Under supplier factoring arrangements, the Group enters into agreements with a factoring service provider whereby
the provider settles the Group’s outstanding payables to suppliers, and subsequently collects payment from the
Group after a certain time delay. The factoring provider charges contractual interest and certain additional fees, and
may also require collateral arrangements (e.g. guarantee deposits or similar).
The Group classifies factoring transactions based on the nature of the new liability, on an individual basis according
to contractually defined terms, and presents them as either current or non-current liabilities based on their maturity
to the factoring provider. Furthermore, based on the preceding analysis, the Group classifies such transactions as
either financing or operating activities in the Statement of Cash Flows.

2.22 Government grants
Government grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the Group will comply with the
conditions attaching to them and that the grants will be received.
Government grants whose primary condition is that the Group should purchase, construct or otherwise acquire non-
current assets, are recognised as deferred income in the balance sheet and released in the income statement on a
systematic and appropriate basis in accordance with the useful life of that asset. Government grants are recognised
as income over the periods necessary to match them with the costs (for which they are intended to compensate),
on a systematic basis.
Government grants that are receivable as compensation for expenses or losses already incurred or for the purpose
of giving immediate financial support to the Group with no future related costs are recognized in profit or loss in the
period in which they become receivable.

2.23 Provisions
Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event
and it is probable (i.e. more likely than not) that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation, and
a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. Provisions are reviewed at each reporting date and
adjusted to reflect the current best estimate. Increases in provisions are recognized within other operating expenses,
as well as the reversal of provisions, which is recognized net of the cost of new provisions, as it represents a change
in estimate by nature, rather than income from sales or other income.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
221

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)

2.24 Employee benefits
i. Pension obligations and post-employment benefits
In the normal course of business through salary deductions, the Group makes payments to privately operated
mandatory pension funds on behalf of its employees as required by law. All contributions made to the mandatory
pension funds are recorded as salary expense when incurred. The Group is not obliged to provide any other post-
employment benefits with respect to these pension schemes.
ii. Termination benefits
Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated by the Group before the normal retirement date,
or whenever an employee accepts voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits. The Group recognises
termination benefits as expenses when it is demonstrably committed to either: terminating the employment of current
employees according to a detailed formal plan without possibility of withdrawal; or providing termination benefits as
a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy.
iii. Regular retirement benefits
Retirement benefits falling due more than 12 months after the reporting date are discounted to their present value
based on the calculation performed at each reporting date by an independent actuary, using assumptions regarding
the number of staff likely to earn regular retirement benefits, estimated benefit cost and the discount rate which is
determined as average expected rate of return on investment in government bonds. Actuarial gains and losses
arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised immediately in profit or
loss.

iv. Long-term employee benefits
The Group recognises a liability for long-term employee benefits (jubilee awards) evenly over the period the benefit
is earned based on actual years of service. The long-term employee benefit liability is determined annually by an
independent actuary, using assumptions regarding the likely number of staff to whom the benefits will be payable,
estimated benefit cost and the discount rate which is determined as the average expected rate of return on
investment in government bonds. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in
actuarial assumptions are recognised immediately in profit or loss.
v. Short-term employee benefits
The Group recognises a liability for employee bonuses where contractually obliged or where there is a past practice
that has created a constructive obligation.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
222



2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.25 Events after the balance sheet date (subsequent events)
Events after the balance sheet date, which provide additional information on the Groups position at the balance
sheet date (adjusting events), are reflected in the consolidated financial statements. Events that are not adjusting
events are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements, if material.

2.26 Reclassifications and comparative information
The Group has made reclassifications of certain items within the consolidated statement of financial position for a
more adequate presentation. As a result, advances for inventories and capitalised costs to obtain a contract (agent
commissions) have been reclassified into a separate line item category Other assets.
Furthermore, for a more detailed segmentation of business activities, the Group has reclassified part of its operations
from the "other" category to specific segments which are separately disclosed. Comparative information has been
reclassified to ensure comparability.

2.27 Key accounting estimates and judgments
Estimates are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations
of future events that are believed to be reasonable under existing circumstances. The Group makes estimates related
to the future. The resulting accounting estimates could, by definition, rarely equal the actual results. Below are the
most significant estimates and assumptions that could pose a significant risk of adjusting the carrying amounts of
assets and liabilities in the next financial year, as determined by the Management:
a) Revenue recognition
International Financial Reporting Standard 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers (IFRS 15) requires
Management to estimate and determine the methodology for revenue recognition for the Group's main activities,
which relate to the assessment of the timing of revenue recognition, the number of performance obligations, and the
existence of a significant financing component of extended warranties, as described below:
The Group recognises revenue both over time and at a point in time, depending on the specifics of a customer
arrangement as described in accounting policy 2.4.
The Group recognises significant part of its revenue at a point in time for the delivery of goods (transformers) since
the relevant asset has an alternative use because it can be sold on the market in the area of the same or similar
energy power network. Revenue is recognised when the customer obtains control of a particular item, being when
the goods are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion over the goods, and there is no unsatisfied
obligation that could affect the customer’s acceptance of the goods. Delivery occurs when the goods have been
shipped to the specific location, the risks of loss have been transferred to the customer, and either the customer has
accepted the goods in accordance with the contract, the acceptance provisions have lapsed, or the Group has
objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied. The contracts with customers that the Group
enters into related to the sale of transformers may contain multiple performance obligations that include the sale of
the transformer itself and, depending on the contract, related services for the transport or installation of the
transformer. The Group recognises each of the performance obligations separately in accordance with IFRS 15,
whereby revenue from the sale of transformers is recognised at a point in time while revenue from services is
recognised over time. Worth noting is that the performance of the services is short-term and generally coincides with
and does not deviate significantly from delivery of the transformer itself and the recognition of related sales revenue.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
223

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.27 Key accounting estimates and judgments (continued)
a) Revenue recognition (continued)
When recognising revenue over time (revenue from services and revenue from construction projects of plant and
equipment in the energy sector), the method for measuring progress in fulfilment of the performance obligation
highlights the importance of accurate estimation regarding the scope of delivery and the services required to fulfil the
obligations defined in the contract. These significant estimates include total estimated costs, total estimated
revenues, contract risks, including technical, political, and regulatory risks, and other management judgements. The
Group has determined that the input method is the most appropriate for measuring progress in service delivery, as it
reflects a direct relationship between the Groups efforts (i.e. total costs incurred on a project) and the transfer of
services to the customer. Where revenue is recognised over time, it is measured based on the costs incurred to date
relative to the total expected costs required to fulfil the performance obligations under the contract.
Furthermore, the execution of certain contracts may take longer than one year. Considering that the Group generally
receives advances from customers, the period from customer payment to the transfer of promised goods or services
to the customer may be longer than one year. In such cases, the amount of the advance received is considered as
a discounted transaction price. The Company has conducted an analysis of contracts with customers and has not
identified contracts with a significant financing component.
The Company also provides warranties for its products with a warranty period that typically ranges from 2 to 5 years.
The Company analyses whether these extended warranties have the characteristics of a non-standard warranty and
significantly deviate from industry practice. Based on the conducted analysis, the Company has concluded that the
portfolio of existing contracts with customers does not include significant non-standard warranties that could be
considered a separate performance obligation.
The Group recognises revenue from sale of other goods and products when the customer gains control over the
specific goods, which is usually after the delivery of the goods when the customer has full discretionary rights over
the goods and when there are no unfulfilled obligations that could affect the acceptance of the goods by the customer.
Delivery typically occurs when the goods are delivered to the agreed location, the risk of loss is transferred to the
customer, and the customer has accepted the goods in accordance with the contractual terms, or the acceptance
terms have expired, or if the Group has objective evidence that all acceptance criteria have been met.
Based on the above, the Management Board believes that the revenue recognition methodology presented in these
consolidated financial statements is in accordance with the provisions of IFRS 15 and that the risk of a possible
subsequent adjustment of the amount of sales revenue is not significant.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
224

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.27 Key accounting estimates and judgments (continued)
b) Warranty provisions
The Group provides warranties for its products and completed projects for an average period of up to 5 years. In certain
cases where warranties extend past this range, the Group analysed and concluded that such contracts did not include
significant non-standard guarantees which could be considered a separate performance obligation and recognition
under IFRS 15. Given the small number of contracts where the warranty period deviates from the average duration and
given that the aforementioned deviations are generally not significant compared to industry practice, which shows a
general trend of extending warranties on such products, the Group concluded that the portfolio of existing customer
contracts does not include significant non-standard warranties that could be considered a separate performance
obligation. Management estimates a provision for warranty repairs based on historical information on warranty utilisation
costs of warranty repairs as well as industry statistics (such as those related to incidence of major failure of certain
equipment, primarily transformers and generators). Additionally, where circumstances are identified which carry
increased risk of defects and failures, warranty provisions for such contracts are individually assessed based on those
specific circumstances. Provisions are then based on current and future estimated costs of rectification of defects and/or
replacement of products as a result of technical analyses and correspondence with customers. Factors which affect the
amount of such provisions include information as to the success of product quality initiatives and rectifications thus far,
likelihood of product replacement, as well as cost of spare parts and labour costs.
c) Recoverability of non-financial assets
At the end of each reporting period, the Group assesses whether there are any indications that the value of non-financial
assets should be impaired and estimates the recoverable amount of non-financial assets. The impairment is based on
many factors such as change in expected industry growth, increase in capital expense, changes in market conditions, changes
in future funding possibilities, technological obsolescence, termination of provision of services or sale of goods, exchange costs,
amounts paid in comparable transactions and other changes in circumstances that indicate the existence of impairment. The
calculation of fair value less costs to sell is based on the data available from related arm’s length transactions for similar
assets or observable market prices less any additional costs of asset disposal. The calculation of value in use is based
on the discounted cash model, which is derived from the medium-term financial plan, and after that planning period they
are extrapolated by using appropriate growth rates. The recoverable amount is most sensitive to the discount rate used
for the discounted cash flow model as well as the expected future cash inflow and the rate used to extrapolate the data.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
225

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.27 Key accounting estimates and judgments (continued)
d) Recoverability of goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful life
The Group conducts annual impairment testing of intangible assets with indefinite useful life, in accordance with the
policy stated in note 2.11 and note 2.3 regarding goodwill impairment testing. Intangible assets with indefinite useful
lives and goodwill are tested for impairment on an individual basis.
Goodwill
The Group allocates goodwill to business segments in accordance with the allocation of relevant cash-generating units
(to which goodwill is allocated to) into segments reported by the Group. The allocation of goodwill to segments is shown
in note 12.
The calculation of the recoverable amount of goodwill is carried out using the discounted cash flow method (DCF
method), during which the Group calculates the present value of the future cash flows of the cash-generating units to
which the goodwill in question is allocated to. The DCF method also implies a terminal growth rate of cash flows after a
five-year period of 2 %. Cash flows created from such business plans are discounted using a discount rate that reflects
the risk of the asset in question, which is approximated by the weighted average cost of capital for the relevant market
and industry and ranged from 10.3% to 12.3%. As a result of the conducted impairment tests, the Group had no goodwill
impairment charges during 2024 and 2023. The sensitivity analysis of the key assumptions in the impairment test
(discount rate and terminal growth rate) to reasonable changes (defined as 50 basis points) does not indicate any
material changes in the outcome of the impairment tests.
Brand
Brand refers to the acquired rights to use trademarks, trademarks and brand names that the Group allocates to business
segments in accordance with the allocation of products/services to which a specific brand refers. The brand is entirely
allocated to the electricity transmission and distribution segment.
The Group annually conducts a brand impairment test to assess whether its recoverable amount indicates a potential
impairment. The calculation of the recoverable amount is based on five-year sales plans of the products/services that
make up the brand, which the Group developed taking into account the corporate sales and marketing strategy, trends
in the markets where relevant revenues are generated etc.
Cash flows generated from such plans are discounted using a discount rate that reflects the risk of the subject asset
and which, for purposes of calculating the impairment test, is approximated by the weighted average cost of capital
(WACC) related to the brand's primary sales market and industry.
To calculate the recoverable value of the brand, the Group applies the income approach - the method of non-payment
of royalties. The basis of the non-payment of royalties method states that the value of an intangible asset is equal to the
amount that the owner would pay for a license over that asset if he did not own it, that is, the value is equal to the
discounted after-tax savings in a situation of non-payment of royalties, i.e. fees for the use of trademarks.
When calculating the recoverable value of the brand, rate equal to the weighted average cost of capital after tax (WACC)
for each market and industry to which the brand relates to amounted to 10.7% (2023: 12.3%) while the applied terminal
growth rate for brand is 2% (2% in 2023).
As a result of the brand impairment test, the Group had no brand impairment costs during 2024. The sensitivity analysis
of the key assumptions in the impairment test (discount rate and terminal growth rate) to reasonable changes (defined
as 50 basis points) does not indicate any material changes in the outcome of the impairment tests.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
226

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.28 Subsidiaries
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Country
Ownership share
(%)
Effective % of
Group
Ownership share
(%)
Effective % of
Group
KONČAR - Motors and electrical systems Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Končar – Engineering Co. Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
-
-
100.00
100.00
Telenerg Engineering Co Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
INK PROJECT Ltd. For construction and services
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Končar – Infrastructure and Services Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
-
-
100.00
100.00
Končar – Electrical Engineering Institute Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Končar – Generators and Motors Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Končar – Steel Structures Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Končar – Switchgear Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Končar – Renewable Energy Sources Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Wind farm Rust Ltd.
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
Solar power plant Deponija fosfogipsa Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
51.00
51.00
51.00
51.00
Liburnia Solar Ltd. for electricity production, Zagreb
Croatia
76.00
76.00
-
-
South East Energy Ltd. For services, Zagreb
Croatia
75.20
75.20
-
-
Energetic parkk Pometeno brdo Ltd. For production, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
-
-
Končar – Electric Vehicles Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
84.71
84.71
77.74
77.74
Konell Ltd., Sofia, Bulgaria *
Bulgaria
85.00
72
85.00
72
Končar – Electronics and Informatics Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
ENAKON MOBILITY Ltd. For services, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
-
-
Končar – Instrument Transformers, Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
99.77
99.77
99.77
99.77
Končar – Distribution and Special Transformers, Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
67.90
67.90
67.90
67.90
FEROKOTAO Ltd.
Croatia
51.00
34.63
51.00
34.63
Power Engineering Transformatory Sp. z o.o. (PET), Poznan, Poland
Poland
100.00
67.90
100.00
67.90
Končar – Digital Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
KONČAR sistemske integracije Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
75.00
75.00
75.00
75.00
ADNET Ltd. For engineering, manufacturing and trade, Zagreb
Croatia
26.00
26.00
-
-
KREANCA SUSTAVI Ltd. For business and management consulting, Zagreb
Croatia
52.00
52.00
-
-
ADNET Ltd. For engineering, manufacturing and trade, Zagreb
Croatia
50.00
26.00
-
-
KONČAR – Transformer Tanks Ltd for production, Sesvete (Zagreb)
Croatia
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
KONČAR - Hydro Turbine Ltd. za proizvodnju i usluge
Croatia
100.00
100.00
-
-
Končar – Investments Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
-
-
100.00
100.00
Advanced energy solutions Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
-
-
51.00
51.00
Dalekovod Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
75.16
75.16
75.16
38.33
DALEKOVOD MK Ltd., Velika Gorica
Croatia
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
*the company is not consolidated due to immateriality



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
227

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.28 Subsidiaries (continued)
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Country
Ownership share
(%)
Effective % of
Group
Ownership share
(%)
Effective % of
Group
DALEKOVOD OSO Ltd., Velika Gorica
Croatia
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
Dalekovod Projekt Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
Dalekovod EMU Ltd., Vela Luka
Croatia
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
EL-RA Ltd., Vela Luka
Croatia
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
Cinčaonica usluge Ltd. u likvidaciji, Velika Gorica
Croatia
-
-
100.00
38.33
Dalekovod Mostar Ltd., Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
BiH
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
Dalekovod Ljubljana Ltd., Ljubljana, Slovenia
Slovenia
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
Dalekovod Norge AS, Oslo, Norway
Norway
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
Dalekovod Ukrajina Ltd., Kijev, Ukraine
Ukraine
100.00
75.16
100.00
38.33
In several subsidiaries, the Group has control through the majority of voting rights. However, the ownership share in these companies does not correspond to the share in voting rights since
these companies also have preference shares that have all the rights as the ordinary shares have, except for voting rights. The share in the ownership of these companies is as follows:
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
Ownership share (%)
Ownership share (%)
Končar - Instrument Transformers Inc., Zagreb
61.97
61.97
Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc., Zagreb
52.73
52.73



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
228

2 Material accounting policy information (continued)
2.28 Subsidiaries (continued)
In accordance with previously made decisions, on July 1, 2024, a status change took place involving the merger of the
subsidiary KONČAR - Engineering Ltd for production and services and KONCAR Infrastructure and Service Ltd for
services, into the company KONCAR Inc., as the acquiring company. The merged companies continued their regular
operations within KONČAR Inc.
Additionally, during 2024, the company acquired KONCAR Investments Ltd for business services (on 11 November
2024) and Advanced energy solutions Ltd. for investments (on 31 December 2024) were merged into acquiring company
KONCAR Inc.
Furthermore, on 1 July 2024, a status change took place involving the spin-off and establishment of KONCAR Renewable
Energy Sources Ltd.for production, Zagreb, resulting in the establishment of the company Energetics Park Pometeno brdo
Ltd., for production, Zagreb.
In 2024, the liquidation of the company Cinčaonica Ltd. in liquidation was completed.
During 2024, the Group acquired control over the following companies:
Liburnia Solar Ltd. for electricity production, Zagreb (indirect ownership through KONCAR Renewable Energy
Sources Ltd.for production, Zagreb)
South East Energy Ltd.for services, Zagreb (indirect ownership through KONCAR Renewable Energy Sources Ltd.for
production, Zagreb)
KREANCA SUSTAVI Ltd. for business and management consulting, Zagreb (indirect ownership through KONCAR
Digital Ltd. for digital services, Zagreb)
ADNET Ltd. for engineering, manufacturing, and trade, Zagreb (indirect ownership through KONCAR Digital Ltd. for
digital services, Zagreb)
In 2024, the parent company established KONCAR - Hydro Turbine Ltd. for production and services, while the affiliated
company KONCAR Electronics and Informatics Ltd. for production and services, Zagreb, established ENAKON
MOBILITY Ltd. for services, Zagreb.
During 2023, the Group acquired control in the following companies:
Končar – Electrical appliances Ltd., Dicmo (indirect ownership through the subsidiary company Končar - Switchgear
Ltd.),
Telenerg Engineering Ltd., Zagreb (indirect ownership through the subsidiary company Končar - Engineering Co.
Ltd.)
INK PROJECT Ltd., for construction and services (indirect ownership through the subsidiary company Končar -
Engineering Co. Ltd)
Kodeks sistemske integracije Ltd., Zagreb (indirect ownership through subsidiary company KONČAR Digital Ltd.)
EXA Globe Ltd.. (indirect ownership through the subsidiary company KONČAR Digital Ltd.),
FEROKOTAO Ltd. for the production of transformer boilers and other metal constructions (indirectly owned through
the subsidiary company Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc.).
In 2023, the parent company founded Končar – Transformer Tanks Ltd. for production, Zagreb.






Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
229
3 Sales revenue
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Major products/service lines
Production of electricity
89,858
80,430
Transmission and distribution of electricity
803,383
641,526
- transmission
288,958
251,040
- distribution
514,425
390,486
Urban mobility and infrastructure
105,538
107,076
- mobility
67,644
77,567
- infrastructure
37,894
29,509
Digital solutions
25,543
23,328
Total reportable segments
1,024,322
852,360
Other
30,055
41,719
Revenue from contract with customers
1,054,377
894,079
Related parties
12,663
20,639
Unrelated parties
1,041,714
873,440
Revenue from contract with customers
1,054,377
894,079
Timing of revenue recognition
Point in time
679,469
679,046
Over time recognition
374,908
215,033
Revenue from contract with customers
1,054,377
894,079
Revenue by regions:
2024
2023
EUR000
%
EUR000
%
Croatia
312,163
29.61%
314,930
35.22%
Other countries in the European Union
551,721
52.33%
418,759
46.84%
863,884
81.93%
733,689
82.06%
Asia and Africa
53,838
5.11%
54,309
6.07%
Neighboring countries
38,475
3.65%
32,562
3.64%
America and Australia
20,107
1.91%
18,173
2.03%
Europe countries not part of European Union
78,073
7.40%
55,346
6.19%
190,493
18.07%
160,390
17.94%
894,079
100.00%
1,054,377
100.00%
894,079
100.00%
*Neighbouring countries refer to Serbia, Montenegro, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Macedonia


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
230
4 Other operating income
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Revenues from project co-financing
809
663
Profit from the sale of property
721
3,732
Compensation for damages
1,142
1,895
Revenue from subsequent use of inventories
792
1,140
Collected written-off receivables
2,239
286
Sales of materials
592
705
Government grants
188
454
Rental income
780
553
Subsequent discounts, rebates
609
243
Inventory surplus
589
968
Unrealized gains
109
-
Other
3,206
2,534
11,776
13,173

5 Raw materials, products, consumables and services used
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Cost of raw materials and supplies
441,706
466,646
External product design and selling services
69,433
53,594
Cost of goods sold
47,063
43,395
Energy cost
9,879
10,915
Maintenance services (servicing)
9,775
8,282
Transport, freight forwarding
18,398
14,839
Agent commission costs
6,665
4,151
Postal, telephone, and internet costs
546
570
Exhibition, advertising, and promotion costs
1,723
874
Lease costs
7,369
8,564
Research and development costs
1,866
1,629
Utility costs
1,573
1,191
Other external costs
9,243
4,697
625,239
619,347


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
231
6 Staff costs
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Net salaries and wages
116,718
93,058
Taxes and contributions from salaries
47,163
37,590
Contributions on salaries
22,621
18,125
Reimbursements of costs to employees, gifts and support
21,077
12,605
Compensations to members of the Supervisory Board (gross)
472
453
Voluntary pension funds
322
36
208,373
161,867
In 2024, pension fund contributions amounted to EUR 33,018 thousand (2023: EUR 26,878 thousand). During 2024
termination benefits and severances amounted to EUR 933 thousand (2023: EUR 844 thousand).
Average number of employees during 2024 was 5,382 (2023: 4,888 employees).
During the year, the Group capitalized salaries in the total amount of EUR 2,205 thousand (2023: EUR 3,487
thousand).

7 Reversal / (cost) of impairment losses
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Non-financial assets:
Non-current assets:
Impairment loss on property, plant and equipment
1,732
1,217
Current assets:
Reversal / (cost) of impairment losses of inventories
(2,618)
3,722
(886)
4,939
Reversal / (cost) of impairment losses on financial assets
3,867
7,526
Total reversal / (cost) of impairment losses
2,981
12,465
The Group recognized the positive effects of the reversal of the above-mentioned previously recognized value
adjustments in the earlier period in 2024, based on a change in estimate. Impairment cost of financial assets in 2024
mainly relates to expected credit losses recognized for financial assets at amortized cost.
Impairment cost of financial assets relates mostly to the impairment allowance for receivables from the Ministry of
Finance where the subsidiary initiated the collection of the receivable in accordance with contractual terms. However,
in November 2023 the subsidiary received a first instance ruling from the Commercial Court in Zagreb which rejected
the subsidiary’s request for collection and payment of the receivable. The subsidiary appealed this ruling and on 25
March 2024 received a decision of the High Commercial Court of the Republic of Croatia which annulled the first-
instance ruling. However, this has not resulted in the collection of the receivable as the court instead returned the
case to the Commercial Court in Zagreb for a new ruling. Management assessed, after consultation with legal
counsel, that the circumstances following the initial ruling against the Company indicate that uncertainties with
respect to the collection of the receivable have significantly increased and has therefore recognised an impairment
in full amount.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
232
8 Other operating expenses
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Daily allowances for business trips and travel expenses
10,591
12,552
Net release of provisions (note 28)
7,182
13,179
Intellectual and similar services
5,625
4,021
Insurance premiums
5,072
3,898
Bank charges and payment transactions
5,271
2,705
Entertainment
3,487
2,976
Professional training costs
1,369
1,212
Compensations for temporary service contracts and fees
1,396
1,059
Contributions, membership fees and similar charges
696
807
Non-production related services
2,506
2,894
Sponsorships and donations
515
369
Taxes irrespective of result and fees
332
469
Accrued expenses
562
560
Shortages
1,373
509
Penalties, fines
352
1,497
Other costs
6,603
3,824
52,932
52,531



9 Net financial result
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Finance income
Interest income
4,716
2,062
Net foreign exchange gains
-
727
Income from dividends and shares in profit
42
136
Other finance income
175
178
Unrealised gains (income)
403
195
5,336
3,298

Finance cost
Interest expense
3,583
3,293
Loss from exchange rate differences
1,228
-
Other finance costs
445
252
5,256
3,545
Net financial result
80
(247)



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
233
10 Income tax
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Current tax
30,202
15,664
Deferred tax
(694)
(1,211)
Income tax expense
29,508
14,453
The Group’s current income tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the actual tax rate applicable
to profits of the Group as follows:
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Consolidated profit before tax
193,861
81,958
Tax at applicable tax rate of 18%
34,895
14,752
Tax effect:
Non-deductible expenses
3,311
2,835
Income not subject to tax
(7,953)
(3,195)
Utilisation of previously unrecognised tax losses
(60)
(1,008)
Tax losses for which no deferred tax asset is recognised
382
2,431
Change in recognised temporary differences
613
(1,135)
Recognition of deferred tax asset on investment tax credit
(749)
(10)
Income tax paid abroad
4
(11)
Investment tax credit utilisation
(935)
(206)
Income tax
29,508
14,453
Investment incentives
Investment incentives relate mainly to tax reliefs for investments of the Group companies.
Pursuant to the Investment Promotion Act, the Group received the status of beneficiary of investment support related
to the "LAVESP" project. The Group was thus granted the use of incentive measures as support for eligible costs of
job creation related to the investment project and tax benefits for capital costs of the investment project in the allowed
amount of tax relief for investments of EUR 1,729 thousand. For this amount, the Group has the option of reducing
future income tax liabilities on the basis of income tax for the years ended 31 December 2030 to a maximum amount
of reduction of the tax rate of 100% per annum. The Group recognized the entire amount of the approved relief as
deferred tax assets and tax income, of which 656 thousand euros has already been used to reduce the tax liability
for the current year (2023: 399 thousand euros).
The application for obtaining the status of incentive holder for the new project was submitted on 23 December 2021,
under the abbreviated name "Sustainable SETup." On 2 March 2024, MINGO issued a decision granting the Group
the status of incentive holder for this project in the amount of 5,464 thousand euros, for which the Group has the
opportunity to reduce future tax liabilities based on income tax for the future years ending on 24 December 2031.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
234
10 Income tax (continued)
Investment incentives (continued)
In the financial statements for 2024, the Group did not further use incentives for this project, while in previous periods,
it used EUR 5,237 thousand for the same reason (part was used to reduce current income tax, while the remainder
was used to reduce additional income tax).
Additionally, through business combinations during 2023, the Group acquired the right to use an additional tax
incentive for investment benefits by reducing the tax liability in the full 100% amount, and the available framework for
this incentive was EUR 1.3 million. The Group recognized deferred tax assets for this amount, as it is expected that
the full framework will be utilized. The company KONCAR Metal Structures Ltd. used an amount of EUR 536
thousand for this incentive in 2024.
The Group has the status of a support beneficiary under the Investment Promotion Act, which entitles it to reduce the
income tax rate by 75%-100% of the prescribed income tax rate during the period from 2015 to 2025. Since 2017,
the Group has met the conditions to reduce its tax liability by 100%. The remaining unused relief as of 31 December
2024 amounts to EUR 352 thousand.
In February 2020, the Group was granted a tax relief under which it applied a reduced income tax rate of 50% in 2024
and 2023, in accordance with the provisions of the Investment Promotion Act, based on confirmation from the Ministry
of Economy. As of 31 December 2024, the Group has no unused tax relief.
The Group has the status of a support beneficiary under the Investment Promotion Act, which entitles it to reduce the
income tax rate by 75%-100% of the legal income tax rate. Since 2024, it has met the conditions to reduce its tax
liability by 100%. The remaining unused relief as of 31 December 2024 amounts to EUR 271 thousand.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
235
10 Income tax (continued)
Tax losses carried forward
The Group can carry forward tax losses for companies which incurred losses and are not subject to taxation and for
subsidiaries that realised a profit but are not subject to taxation due to tax losses carried forward from previous periods. The
Group can carry forward tax losses into future periods in order to reduce taxable income within the following 5-year period.
As at 31 December 2024, unrecognised deferred tax assets on tax losses carried forward amount to EUR 6,838 thousand
(31 December 2023: EUR 8,877 thousand). Tax losses relate to Group entities for which it was assessed that there will not
be sufficient future taxable profits to utilise these losses.
Gross tax losses expire as follows:
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Within 1 year
9,028
5,853
Within 2 years
6,497
12,619
Within 3 years
9,305
7,321
Within 4 years
15,652
8,902
Within 5 years
8,625
14,622
49,107
49,317
In accordance with the regulations of the Republic of Croatia, the Tax Administration may at any time inspect the individual
Group companies' books and records within 3 years following the year in which the tax liability is reported and may impose
additional tax liabilities and penalties. Management is not aware of any circumstances, which may give rise to a potential
material liability in this respect.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
236

10 Income tax (continued)
The components and movements of deferred tax assets and liabilities are as follows:
Deferred tax asset:
31 December
2024
Recognized in
PnL
Acquired through
business
combinations
31
December
2023
Recognized
in PnL
Acquired
through
business
combinations
31
December
2022
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
-
Impairment of receivables
154
33
-
121
44
77
Impairment of fixed assets
58
(1)
-
59
-
59
Impairment of inventory
1,402
(371)
-
1,773
931
842
Tax losses carried forward
1,739
(136)
425
1,450
934
516
Non-deductible provisions
630
167
-
463
272
191
Unused amount of relief under
the Investment Incentive Act
582
(638)
-
1,220
(1,376)
2,596
Leases
426
24
-
402
402
-
Unrealised profits (sale o PPE
within the Group)
1,792
-
-
1,792
-
1,792
Other
3,034
1,397
-
1,637
4
1,479
154
Deferred tax asset
9,817
475
425
8,917
1,211
1,479
6,227
Deferred tax liability:
31 December
2024
Recognized in
PnL
Acquired through
business
combinations
31
December
2023
Recognized
in PnL
Acquired
through
business
combinations
31
December
2022
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
Acquisition of subsidiaries
2,996
259
2,737
-
1,331
1,406
Leases
(35)
24
(59)
(59)
-
-
Other
559
(550)
1,109
89
-
1,020
Deferred tax liability
3,520
-
(267)
3,787
30
1,331
2,426



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
237

10 Income tax (continued)
The Group is subject to the Pillar 2 rules. The legislation has been adopted in Croatia, the jurisdiction in which the parent
company is registered, and it came into effect on 31 December 2023. The Group applies the exemption from recognizing
and disclosing information on deferred tax assets and liabilities related to income tax under the Pillar 2 rules, as provided
by the amendments to IAS 12 standards adopted in May 2023.
The Group estimates that the current tax expense related to the Pillar 2 rules for the second pillar in 2024 amounts to EUR
447 thousand.


11 Earnings per share
2024
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Net profit attributed to the owners (EUR000)
102,600
46,328
Weighted average number of shares
2,546,603
2,546,256
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EUR)
40.29
18.19
Diluted earnings per share for 2024 and 2023 are the same as basic since the Group had no convertible instruments or
options outstanding during either period.
Weighted average number of shares is as follows:
2024
2023
EUR
EUR
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January
2,572,119
2,572,119
Effect of treasury shares held
(25,516)
(25,863)
Average number of shares
2,546,603
2,546,256





Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
238
12 Goodwill
Goodwill was recognised in the course of gaining control over the companies as shown below.
Goodwill recognized per each company amounts to:
Allocated to segment:
31.12.2024
31.12.2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Končar - Instrument Transformers Inc.
Production, Transmission
and distribution of electricity,
Urban mobility and
infrastructure
157
157
Končar - Distribution and Special
Transformers Inc
Transmission and
distribution of energy, Urban
mobility and infrastructure
808
808
Končar - Engineering Co. for Plant
Installation & Commissioning Inc.
Other
-
9
Dalekovod Group
Production, Transmission
and distribution of electricity,
Urban mobility and
infrastructure
161
161
KONČAR sistemske integracije Ltd.
Digital solutions
6,697
6,697
Telenerg Engineering Ltd.
Production, Transmission
and distribution of energy,
Other
421
421
INK Project Ltd.
Other
99
99
Adnet
Digital solutions
1,065
-
Liburnia Solar
Production of electricity
68
-
South East Energy
Production of electricity
74
-
Solar power plant Landfill Phosphogips
Ltd
Production of electricity
1
1
9,551
8,353
The Group tests goodwill for impairment on an annual basis. No impairment losses were recognised in this respect
as the amount is assessed as recoverable as discussed in note 2.27.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
239
13 Intangible assets
Development
expenditure
Software and
other rights
Brand
Other
Assets under
construction
and advances
Total
Cost
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
At 1 January 2023
19,013
8,205
1,861
200
4,560
33,839
The effect of acquisition of subsidiaries
-
4,408
-
-
-
4,408
Additions
45
570
-
-
4,279
4,894
Transfer from assets under construction
3,988
1,271
-
15
(5,274)
-
Disposals
(28)
(245)
-
-
(27)
(300)
At 31 December 2023
23,018
14,209
1,861
215
3,538
42,841
Transfer from tangible assets
-
-
-
-
605
605
The effect of acquisition of subsidiaries
100
1,408
-
-
-
1,508
Additions
-
-
-
8
4,912
4,920
Transfer from assets under construction
1,658
1,407
-
-
(3,065)
-
Disposals
-
(14)
-
-
(9)
(23)
At 31 December 2024
24,776
17,010
1,861
223
5,981
49,851
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2023
16,082
6,608
-
200
290
23,180
Amortisation for the year
1,469
803
-
-
-
2,272
At 31 December 2023
17,551
7,711
-
200
290
25,452
Amortisation for the year
1,764
3,541
-
-
-
5,305
Disposals
-
(13)
-
-
-
(13)
At 31 December 2024
19,315
10,939
-
200
290
30,744
Net book amount
31 December 2023
5,467
6,798
1,861
15
3,248
17,389
31 December 2024
5,461
6,071
1,861
23
5,691
19,107


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
240
14 Property, plant and equipment
(in EUR thousand)
Land
Buildings
Plant and
equipment
Tools and
office
inventory
Other
Assets under
construction
and advances
Total
Cost
As at 1 January 2023
39,460
151,878
165,391
43,647
342
18,308
419,026
Reclassifications
-
33
(33)
222
(222)
-
-
The effect of acquisition of subsidiaries
1,959
7,748
4,927
415
1
386
15,393
Additions
-
929
1,293
3,499
4
32,831
38,599
Transfer from assets under construction
10
9,591
16,400
3,539
-
(29,540)
-
Transfer to Intangibles
-
-
-
-
-
(20)
(20)
Transfer to/from investment property
-
(453)
(249)
-
-
-
(702)
Disposals
(14)
(390)
(2,156)
(1,788)
-
(8,315)
(12,663)
As at 31 December 2023
41,415
169,336
185,573
49,534
125
13,650
459,633
Reclassifications
-
-
2,915
1,446
239
(2,892)
1,708
The effect of acquisition of subsidiaries
-
-
-
16
-
4
20
Additions
790
172
1,160
1,155
357
46,761
50,395
Transfer from assets under construction
731
7,714
15,617
3,310
39
(27,411)
-
Transfer to Intangibles
-
-
-
-
-
1,402
1,402
Disposals
(15)
(830)
(2,342)
(1,676)
(8)
(2,910)
(7,781)
As at 31 December 2024
42,921
176,392
202,923
53,785
752
28,604
505,377
Accumulated amortisation
As at 1 January 2023
2
89,084
111,804
32,282
26
554
233,752
Depreciation for the year
-
4,127
6,681
3,546
1
-
14,355
Impairment
-
-
234
-
874
1,108
Disposals and write offs
16
(40)
(1,556)
(1,341)
-
(2,921)
As at 31 December 2023
18
93,171
117,163
34,487
27
1,428
246,294
Reclassifications
-
-
(1,588)
1,369
219
-
-
Depreciation for the year
2
4,330
10,481
3,726
77
-
18,616
Impairment
-
-
882
-
-
-
882
Disposals and write offs
-
(187)
(2,097)
(1,264)
(8)
-
(3,556)
As at 31 December 2024
20
97,314
124,841
38,318
315
1,428
262,236
Net book amount
31 December 2023
41,397
76,165
68,410
15,047
98
12,222
213,339
31 December 2024
42,901
79,078
78,082
15,467
437
27,176
243,141


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
241
15 Investment property
Land
Buildings
Assets under
construction
Total
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
Cost
At 1 January 2023
7,997
21,484
554
30,035
Reclassification
-
-
-
-
Additions
-
-
2,656
2,656
Transfer from assets under construction
-
1,857
(1,857)
-
Transfer to/from non-current tangible assets
-
453
249
702
Transfer to/from non-current tangible assets
343
2,580
-
2,923
Disposals
(504)
(606)
(53)
(1,163)
At 31 December 2023
7,836
25,768
1,549
35,153
Reclassification / merger effect
-
259
139
398
Additions
355
610
2,781
3,746
Transfer from assets under construction
153
5,697
(5,850)
-
Transfer to/from non-current tangible assets
-
(4,637)
3,642
(995)
Disposals
(3)
(76)
(376)
(455)
At 31 December 2024
8,341
27,621
1,885
37,847
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2023
1,891
11,908
-
13,799
Reclassification
-
-
-
-
Depreciation for the year
-
1,371
249
1,620
Transfer to assets held for sale
-
1,731
-
1,731
At 31 December 2023
1,891
15,010
249
17,150
Reclassification / merger effect
-
206
-
206
Depreciation for the year
-
954
-
954
Impairment
577
-
-
577
Disposals
-
(57)
-
(57)
At 31 December 2024
2,468
16,113
249
18,830
Net book amount
31 December 2023
5,945
10,758
1,300
18,003
31 December 2024
5,873
11,508
1,636
19,017
The fair value of investment property amounts to a total of EUR 23.3 million and relates to land amounting to EUR
10 million (2023: EUR 8.2 million) and buildings amounting to EUR 13.3 million (2023: EUR 11.5 million). Fair value
estimates are designated as fair value level 3 since the input variables are not based on observable market data.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
242





16 Investments accounted for using the equity method
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
Ownership share
(in %)
Ownership share
(in %)
Associates accounted for by using the equity method:
Končar - Power Transformers Ltd., Zagreb
49.00
49.00
Elkakon Ltd., Zagreb*
50.00
50.00

Joint ventures accounted for using the equity method:
Members of TLM Group*
22.00-25.00
22.00-25.00
TBEA Končar Instrument Transformers Ltd., China *
27.00
27.00
Male hidre d.o.o.*
51.00
51.00
* company in indirect ownership by the Company

The company Končar-Power Transformers Ltd. is primarily engaged in the production of all types of high efficiency
power transformers intended for the production, transmission and distribution of electricity. This company is in
majority ownership of Siemens and represents a strategic partnership for the Group. Associate Končar - Power
Transformers Ltd., Zagreb has a financial year end as at 30 September each year. The Group presented the financial
position of the associate as at 31 December while the share in profit is recognised based on the financial performance
of the associate for period 1.1.2024 31.12.2024, as presented further.
The company Elkakon d.o.o. produces industrial conductors and is primarily a strategic partner to the subsidiary
Končar Distribution and Special Transformers Ltd.

The company TBEA Končar Instrument Transformers, China produces electric transformers, power transformers,
combined instrument transformers and their components and represents strategic partnership for the Group that
enables access to new customers and eastern markets.
The company Male hidre d.o.o. is primarily engaged in electricity generation from hydro potentials.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
243




16 Investments accounted for using the equity method (continued)
Movements in investments in associates and joint ventures are as follows:
Associates accounted for using the equity method
Power
Transformers
Ltd.
Elkakon Ltd.
Total
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
1 January 2023
27,942
1,080
29,022
Profit/(Loss)
12,290
138
12,428
Dividend payment
(8,017)
(100)
(8,117)
31 December 2023
32,215
1,118
33,333
Profit/(Loss)
32,740
135
32,875
Dividend payment
(21,294)
(65)
(21,359)
31 December 2024
43,661
1,188
44,849
Dividends declared by the associate reduce the equity accounted investment and are presented as dividends receivable
within note 21 Financial assets at amortised cost. The total dividend paid in 2024 amounts to EUR 8,381 thousand while
in 2023 the total cash inflow from dividends amounted to EUR 5,302 thousand.
Joint ventures accounted for using the equity method
TBEA Končar
Instrument
transformers
Ltd
Members of
TLM
Group*
Male hidre
Ltd.
Total
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
1 January 2023
2,704
1
396
3,101
Profit/(Loss)
895
-
(12)
883
Dividend payment
(135)
-
-
(135)
31 December 2023
3,464
1
384
3,849
Profit/(Loss)
1,305
-
(6)
1,299
Dividend payment
(299)
-
-
(299)
31 December 2024
4,470
1
378
4,849



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
244


16 Investments accounted for using the equity method (continued)
Information on the financial position of associates and joint ventures as at 31 December 2024 is shown in the
following table:
Associates accounted for using the equity method
Power Transformers Ltd.
Elkakon Ltd.
Total
2024
2024
2024
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
Non-current assets
61,929
1,250
63,179
Current assets
246,294
3,006
249,300
Total assets
308,223
4,256
312,479
Total liabilities
219,119
1,872
220,991
Revenues
294,529
16,433
310,962
Expenses
(224,260)
(16,101)
(240,361)
Profit/(loss) before tax
70,269
332
70,601
Income tax
(3,453)
(62)
(3,515)
Profit/(loss) after tax
66,816
270
67,086
Ownership share (in %)
49%
50%
Share in profit/(loss) for equity
accounted investments
32,740
135
32,875
*The Group has aligned the recognition of its share in the profit of this associate with its (calendar) financial year.

Joint ventures accounted for using the equity method
TBEA Končar Instrument
transformers Ltd
Male hidre
d.o.o.
Total
2024
2024
2024
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
Non-current assets
1,711
22,003
23,714
Current assets
33,144
1,716
34,860
Total assets
34,855
23,719
58,574
Total liabilities
18,283
22,980
41,263
Revenues
28,871
347
29,218
Expenses
(23,958)
(360)
(24,318)
Profit/(loss) before tax
4,913
(13)
4,900
Income tax
(78)
-
(78)
Profit/(loss) after tax
4,835
(13)
4,822
Ownership share (in %)
27%
51%
Share in profit/(loss) for equity
accounted investments
1,305
(6)
1,299



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
245


16 Investments accounted for using the equity method (continued)
Summary information on the financial position of associates and joint ventures as at 31 December 2023 is shown in
the following table:
Associates accounted for using the equity method
Power
Transformers
Ltd.
Elkakon Ltd.
Total
2023*
2023
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
Non-current assets
26,080
1,340
27,420
Current assets
168,710
3,550
172,260
Total assets
194,790
4,890
199,680
Total liabilities
128,791
2,653
131,444
Revenues
198,229
17,628
215,857
Expenses
(169,400)
(17,287)
(186,687)
Profit/(loss) before tax
28,829
341
29,170
Income tax
(8,107)
(63)
(8,170)
Profit/(loss) after tax
20,722
278
21,000
Ownership share (in %)
49%
50%
Share in profit/(loss) for equity accounted investments
10,154*
139
10,293
*the calculated share of profit differs from the recognised amount because during 2023 the Group recognised a
previously unrecognised share of profit arising from a different financial year of this associate (EUR 2,236
thousand). As of 31 December 2023, the Group has adjusted the recognition of the share of profit of this associate
to its (calendar) financial year

Joint ventures accounted for using the equity method
TBEA Končar
Instrument
transformers
Ltd.
Male hidre Ltd.
Total
2023
2023
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
EUR’000
Non-current assets
2,205
6,066
8,271
Current assets
25,810
2,060
27,870
Total assets
28,015
8,126
36,141
Total liabilities
14,928
7,374
22,302
Revenues
26,708
-
26,708
Expenses
(23,262)
(24)
(23,286)
Profit/(loss) before tax
3,446
(24)
3,422
Income tax
(130)
-
(130)
Profit/(loss) after tax
3,316
(24)
3,292
Ownership share (in %)
27%
51%
Share in profit/(loss) for equity accounted investments
895
(12)
883



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
246
17 Other investments
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Financial assets at FVOCI
240
240
Financial assets at FVTPL
Debentures
131
131
Investments in shares
755
357
Financial assets at FVOCI
886
488
1,126
728

18 Financial assets at amortised cost
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Receivables for shares sold
913
1,269
Loans, deposits and similar assets
6,921
1,275
Long-term guarantee deposits retentions /i/
4,901
5,124
Receivables for flats sold
12
26
Other
226
271
12,973
7,965
/i/ Long-term guarantee deposits relate to retentions, i.e. amounts withheld on each issued invoice/interim
certificate, with amounts defined in accordance with the provisions of the contract. Retention amounts for
individual projects vary between 5% and 10% and are accumulated up to a certain contract value.
For the Norwegian market, it is specific that a 10% retention is accumulated on each issued invoice, while at the
same time the total amount is limited to a maximum of 5% of the total contract value. For the Swedish market, it
is specific that a 5% retention is accumulated on each issued invoice, while at the same time the amount is
limited to a maximum of 5% of the total contract value.
For other retentions, it is characteristic that the accumulation in percentage is defined by the contract for the
entire duration of the contract execution. In all cases, the retention is released upon the takeover of the facility
by the Investor after the construction period, and, if allowed by the contracts, after partial takeover of parts of the
facility with the Investor’s consent.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
247
19 Inventories
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Raw materials and supplies
119,165
107,996
Work in progress
70,717
62,825
Finished goods
32,585
36,842
Trade goods and goods in transit
4,514
3,815
Small inventory and packaging
2,725
1,036
229,706
212,514

20 Other assets
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Advances for inventories
6,220
7,255
Assets recognized based on costs to obtain a contract
13,171
8,994
19,391
16,249

21 Financial assets at amortized cost
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Trade receivables
228,931
195,395
Receivables from related parties /i/
24,159
12,507
Short-term guarantee deposits retentions
3,364
1,855
Receivables for value added tax
12,946
11,139
Receivables on recognized claims
121
760
Receivables for advances given for services
15,171
8,787
Prepaid expenses and accrued income
9,570
9,203
Other /ii/
6,222
3,004
300,484
242,650
/i/ Receivables from related parties include receivables for the dividend declared by the associate in the total amount
of EUR 21,294 thousand (31 December 2023: EUR 8,017 thousand).
/ii/ Other receivables mostly relate to receivables from the state and receivables from employees.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
248
21 Financial assets at amortised cost (continued)
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Trade receivables domestic, gross
85,017
76,596
Trade receivables foreign, gross
150,748
122,798
Impairment
(6,834)
(3,999)
228,931
195,395
As at 31 December, the ageing structure of trade receivables was as follows:
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Not yet due
171,527
147,800
< 60 days
42,027
33,463
60-90 days
3,545
4,162
90-180 days
4,674
2,650
180-365 days
3,111
5,741
> 365 days
4,047
1,579
228,931
195,395
Maximum exposure to credit risk at the balance sheet date is the carrying value of each class of receivables
mentioned above.
The following table explains the changes in the expected credit loss for trade receivables between the beginning
and the end of the period:
EUR’000
As at 1 January 2023
3,804
The effect of acquisition of subsidiaries
975
Increase in expected credit loss
73
Collected during the year
(383)
Impaired during the year
(406)
Total changes in expected credit loss through profit or loss
(716)
Written off during the year
(67)
Foreign exchange differences
5
As at 31 December 2023
3,999
The effect of acquisition of subsidiaries
(3)
Increase in expected credit loss
1,874
Collected during the year
(409)
Impaired during the year
1,675
Total changes in expected credit loss through profit or loss
3,140
Written off during the year
(303)
Foreign exchange differences
1
As at 31 December 2024
6,834





Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
249  
22  Contract assets and contract liabilities 
The Group has recognized the following assets and liabilities from contracts with customers: 
 
31 December 2024
 
31 December 2023 
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
Contract assets from contract with customers
100,824
 
77,966
Expected credit loss
200 
 
-
Total current assets from contract with customers 
101,024
 
77,966 
 
 
 
 
Contractual obligation from contracts with customers 
8,152
 
13,146
Contractual obligation - advances received from the
customers
226,003
 
131,231
Total contract liabilities 
234,155
 
144,377
Revenue recognized in the reporting period that was a part of the contract liabilities at the beginning of the period
amounted to EUR 13,146 thousand (2023: EUR 11,119 thousand).
Contractual obligations at the reporting date relate to contracts with customers with a total value of EUR 952,614
thousand (31 December 2023: EUR 431,716 thousand), and for which performance obligations are to be met in
the next reporting period. 

23  Current financial assets
 
31 December 2024 
 
31 December 2023 
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
Deposits over 3 months
65,236
 
378 
Republic of Croatia treasury notes
14,916
 
-
Other financial assets
11 
 
60 
 
80,163
 
438 
The Group earns interest on deposits over 3 months at rates ranging from 0.001% to 2.68% per annum, while 
the Republic of Croatia treasury notes bear interest at a rate of 2.60% p.a. (in 2023, contracted interest rates on
deposits with commercial banks over 3 months ranged from 0.001% to 4.5% p.a.).  

24  Cash and cash equivalents 
 
31 December 2024
 
31 December 2023
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
Cash in bank, domestic and foreign currency
77,523
 
113,583
Cash on hand 
3
 
10 
Deposits up to 3 months
70,438
 
40,230
 
147,964
 
153,823

 

Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
250  
24  Cash and cash equivalents 
Interest rate on the Group’s cash in bank and deposits up to 3 months is 0.001% - 3,8% p.a. (2023:0.001% - 
3.7% p.a.) .  
Disclosures related to credit risk are presented in note 31 Financial risk management and financial instruments.
The Group deposits money with banks that, according to the S&P agency's assessment, have the following credit
rating: 
 
31 December 2024
 
31 December 2023
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
A+ 
3,990 
  
9,108 
A- 
16,248 
  
17,214 
AAA 
305 
  
- 
B+ 
1,056 
  
8 
B- 
2 
  
- 
BB+ 
-
  
33 
BB 
16,055 
  
24,648 
BB- 
699 
  
- 
BBB+ 
29,033 
  
9,417 
BBB 
40,872 
  
86,543 
BBB- 
18,876 
  
1,824 
Not rated 
20,828 
  
5,028 
 
147,964 
  
153,823 


25  Non-current assets held for sale
The Management Board and the Supervisory Board adopted a new business strategy , which defines the sale
of non-operating assets of the Group. Accordingly, the Management Board started the process of selling several
locations owned by the Group, and these locations were presented as assets held for sale. Actions regarding
the sale of the property have been started by the Management, and the sale is expected by the end of 2025.
 
31 December 2024
 
31 December 2023
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
Land 
180 
 
180 
Buildings
577 
 
577 
Other 
-
 
6
 
757 
 
763 
The fair value of non-current assets held for sale at the balance sheet date refers to level 3 of fair value as the 
input variables  for its determination are not based on observable market data. The fair value of non-current
assets held for sale at the balance sheet date is EUR 1,2 million (31 December 2023: EUR 1 million), of which: 
  the amount of EUR 220 thousand euros relates to land (31 December 2023.: EUR 220 thousand ),
  and the amount of EUR 960 thousand relates to buildings. (31 December 2023.: EUR 870 thousand )   



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
251  




26  Capital and reserves 
Share capital is determined in the nominal amount of EUR 159,471 thousand (31 December 2023: EUR 159,471 
thousand) and comprises 2,572,119 shares with a nominal value of EUR 62 per share. By the decision of the
Company's Assembly on  13 June 2023, the Company's share capital was  aligned  with euros, and this was 
published in the Commercial Register on 28 September 2023.

The ownership structure of the Parent company is as follows: 
 
31 December 2024
 
31 December 2023
Dioničar 
Number
of shares
 
Ownership
share %
 
Number
of shares
 
Ownership
share %
HPB d.d. (Kapitalni fond d.d.)
724,515
 
28.17
 
724,515
 
28.17
Erste & Steiermarkische bank D.D./ PBZ CO
OMF - Category B
463,067
 
18.00
 
463,067
 
18 
OTP Banka d.d./ Erste Plavi obligatory pension
fund
381,660
 
14.84
 
398,402
 
15.49
OTP Banka d.d. / AZ OMF
373,065
 
14.50
 
373,065
 
14.5 
Restructuring and Sale Center /
Croatia
60,000
 
2.33 
 
60,000
 
2.33 
Privredna banka Zagreb d.d./ Raiffeisen OMF 
Category B
47,636
 
1.85 
 
47,636
 
1.85 
Zagrebačka banka d.d. /AZ Profit DMF 
35,817
 
1.39 
 
35,869
 
1.39 
Privredna banka Zagreb d.d../custody account
-
 
-
 
22,658
 
0.88 
AGRAM BROKERI D.D./Zec Branislav 
22,222
 
0.86 
 
22,222
 
0.86 
Erste & Steiermarkische bank D.D./ PBZ CO
OMF - Category A
20,284
 
0.79 
 
-
 
-
Other shareholders
418,547
 
16.27
 
398,953
 
15.53
KONČAR d.d. (treasury shares) 
25,306
 
1.00 
 
25,732
 
1.00 
 
2,572,119
 
100 
 
2,572,119
 
100 
Ordinary shares of the Company are listed on the Official market at the Zagreb Stock Exchange under the name
KOEI-R-A  from  21  December  2010,  in  accordance  with  the  resolution  of  the  Zagreb  Stock  Exchange
Management from 20 December 2010. 
In 2024, the Management Board is authorized to acquire treasury shares for a period of 5 years, based on a
decision of the General Assembly. Part of other reserves in the amount of EUR 4 million, in accordance with the
decision of the General Assembly, will be used for the purpose of acquiring treasury shares, thus forming reserves
for the purchase of treasury shares. During 2024 and  2023, there was no redemption of shares, and at 31 
December 2024 the Company owns 25,306 of its own shares (31 December 2023: 25,732 shares). 

In 2024, the General Assembly adopted a decision to pay dividends to shareholders of EUR 6,366 thousand (in
2023: EUR 14,252 thousand).

The Company has established legal, statutory and other reserves in accordance with the Companies Act that
are formed on the basis of profit distribution according to the General Assembly’s decisions.    



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
252  
27  Non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interest refers to as follows:
 
31 December 2024 
 
31 December 2023 
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
D&ST Group
120,225
 
68,183
KONČAR - Instrument transformers Inc. Group
10,401
 
7,513 
KONČAR - Electric vehicles Inc.
3,490 
 
4,327 
Advanced Energy Solutions Ltd
-
 
(977)
Dalekovod Group
17,272
 
44,232
Solar power plant Landfill phosphogips Ltd.
63 
 
63 
KONČAR sistemske integracije Ltd.
1,234 
 
1,414 
Liburnia Solar d.o.o.
(6)
 
-
South East Energy d.o.o.
(1)
 
-
 
152,678
 
124,755
The following are the companies in which the Parent company has a significant non-controlling interest:
  D&ST Group Koncar 
  Instrument Transformers Inc. Zagreb Group   
  KOCAR - Electric Vehicles Inc., Zagreb (KONCAR EV Inc.)
  Dalekovod Group
These  five  compaines/Groups  represent 99%  of  the  total  amount of  the  Group's  positive non-controlling
interest at the balance sheet date.
In 2024, the Group repurchased 36.83% of the non-controlling interest in the company Dalekovod d.d. for EUR
32 million, and as of 31 December 2024, holds 75.16% of the shares of Dalekovod. The acquisition of the non-
controlling interest resulted in a decrease in equity and reserves attributable to owners in the amount of EUR
4,347 thousand.
Additionally, during 2024, the Group acquired additional 7.27% of the non-controlling interest in the company 
KONCAR  Electric Vehicles Inc. The acquisition of the non-controlling interest resulted in a decrease in equity
and reserves attributable to owners in the amount of EUR 583 thousand. Payments in the amount of EUR 746
thousand relate to the acquisition in 2024 and also the acquisitions carried out at the end of 2023. 

   

Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
253  
27  Non-controlling interests (continued) 
The following are summary financial information of the companies with a significant non-controlling interest:
 
KONČAR D&ST Inc, 
consolidated
 
KONČAR MT Inc, 
consolidated
 
KONČAR EV Inc, 
 
DALEKOVOD Inc, 
consolidated
 
2024
2023
 
2024
2023
 
2024
2023
 
2024
2023
 
EUR’000 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
EUR’000 
Statement of comprehensive income
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Income
472,888
344,359
 
54,254 
40,909 
 
66,448 
78,892 
 
196,007
168,759
Expenses 
(328,951) 
(279,120) 
 
(44,365) 
(38,101) 
 
(63,288) 
(75,721) 
 
(188,580) 
(171,434) 
Profit before tax
143,937
65,239 
 
9,889
2,808
 
3,160
3,171
 
7,427
(2,675) 
Income tax
(26,225) 
(11,232) 
 
(1,585) 
(404) 
 
252
(679)
 
(1,360) 
(1,169) 
Profit after tax
117,712
54,007 
 
8,304
2,404
 
3,412
2,492
 
6,067
(3,844) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statement of financial position
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Non-current assets
69,848 
53,532 
 
15,591 
14,058 
 
14,500 
12,506 
 
42,568 
38,041 
Current assets
420,462
258,600
 
41,691 
33,025 
 
77,166 
55,434 
 
113,872
99,301 
Total assets
490,310
312,132
 
57,282 
47,083 
 
91,666 
67,940 
 
156,440
137,342
Total liabilities
(243,585) 
(167,061) 
 
(29,933) 
(27,323) 
 
(68,811) 
(48,501) 
 
(88,130) 
(75,778) 
Adjustments of net assets upon acquisition
7,636
(3,847) 
 
- 
- 
 
- 
- 
 
1,223
10,159 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash flow
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash flow from operating activities 
161,997
82,892 
 
9,772
674
 
(3,404) 
45,972 
 
8,562
10,178 
Cash flow from investing activities 
(115,255) 
(6,957) 
 
(1,406) 
(1,166) 
 
(2,407) 
(1,919) 
 
(3,654) 
(1,532) 
Cash flow from financing activities 
(19,068) 
(24,101) 
 
(8,405) 
2,548
 
10,000 
(38,757) 
 
(4,926) 
(85)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash
27,674 
51,834 
 
(39)
2,056
 
4,189
5,296
 
(18)
8,561
Cash at beginning of period
60,418 
8,584
 
1,811
(245) 
 
8,284
2,988
 
12,345 
3,789
Cash at end of period
88,092 
60,418 
 
1,772
1,811
 
12,473 
8,284
 
12,327 
12,345 

 

Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
254  
28  Provisions 
 
Warranty
provisions 
  
Provisions
for legal
disputes 
  
Jubilee 
awards and
retirement
benefits  
  
Other
provisions 
 
Total 
 
000´EUR
 
000´EUR
 
000´EUR
 
000´EUR
 
000´EUR
1 January 2023
22,177
 
3,419
 
4,999
 
2,283
 
32,878
Effect of business
combinations
509 
 
-
 
-
 
186 
 
695 
Additional provisions
13,213
 
2,248
 
2,683
 
1,709
 
19,853
Usage of provisions
(4,572)
 
(23) 
 
(69) 
 
(57) 
 
(4,721)
Release of provision
(2,322)
 
(577)
 
(721)
 
(3,054)
 
(6,674)
Foreign exchange
differences and similar
6
 
-
 
4
 
6
 
16 
31 December 2023
29,011
 
5,067
 
6,896
 
1,073
 
42,047
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Current provisions
7,380
 
2,001
 
829 
 
423 
 
10,633 
Non-current provisions
21,631
 
3,066
 
6,067
 
650 
 
31,414 
 
29,011
 
5,067
 
6,896
 
1,073
 
42,047
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Reclassifications
(723)
 
(184)
 
17 
 
890 
 
-
Additional provisions
9,312
 
2,578
 
3,062
 
1,051
 
16,003
Usage of provisions
(3,937)
 
-
 
(862)
 
(21) 
 
(4,820)
Release of provision
(5,086)
 
(1,508)
 
(921)
 
(1,306)
 
(8,821)
Foreign exchange
differences and similar
17 
 
-
 
4
 
2
 
23 
31 December 2024
28,594
 
5,953
 
8,196
 
1,689
 
44,432
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Current provisions
8,868
 
5,282
 
1,600
 
741 
 
16,491 
Non-current provisions
19,726
 
671 
 
6,596
 
948 
 
27,941 
 
28,594
 
5,953
 
8,196
 
1,689
 
44,432
Warranty provisions
Warranty provisions are made based on the Management’s best estimate. The provision is created based on the Group’s
estimate and historical experience as well as by comparison other similar equipment manufacturers’ (most of the provision 
relates to transformers and rail vehicles). The Group provides long-term warranties for delivered products, typically lasting 
up to 5 years, and in exceptional cases up to 10 years. Based on historical data on costs of repairs during the warranty
period and the number of products sold, as well as the prevailing warranty period, the Management estimates and creates
a provision for repairs under warranty. The amount of provisions has increased due to the rise in the number of products
sold and delivered to customers and specifically identified customers' complaints during 2024.

 

Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
255  
28  Provisions 
Provisions for legal disputes
Non-current provisions for legal disputes in the amount of EUR 5,953 thousand (2023: EUR 5,067 thousand) relate
to legal disputes in progress initiated against the companies within the Group and estimated costs of these disputes.  
Events in 2024 resulted in net additional provisions in the amount of one million euros, primarily due to new provisions 
related to a misdemeanour case initiated by Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency (“HANFA”) against the
company Dalekovod Inc., and the release of provisions related to the court case in Poland. In the case with HANFA,
Dalekovod Inc. was found guilty in the first-instance ruling and was fined EUR 2.4 million, which was paid in full
during 2025. Regarding the case in Poland with ENEA, the first-instance judgment partially accepted the claim, and 
provisions for the court dispute in the amount of EUR 1.4 million were released. Legal proceedings in both cases are
ongoing through appeal processes, but management believes that all effects have been adequately assessed.
Provisions for jubilee awards and retirement benefits
Provisions for jubilee awards and termination benefits in the amount of  EUR 8,196 thousand (2023: EUR 6,896 
thousand) relate to regular employee benefits (regular termination benefits and jubilee awards), and termination
benefits to the Management Board in accordance with the Collective Agreement, to which the Group's employees 
are entitled. The net present value of the provision is calculated on the basis of the number of employees, amount
of benefit, years of service at the balance sheet date and the discount rate of 2,94% (2023: 3.67%) p.a. 
Other provisions  provisions for onerous contracts
Significant inflationary trends that led to high inflation rates, as well as increases in raw material and labour costs
during 2024, resulted  in  provisions for onerous contracts as of 31  December 2024. For  the portion of contracts
identified and recognized as onerous in 2024, with delivery deferred to 2025, a profitability assessment was carried
out, which determined a cost amount of EUR 0.6 million exceeding the economic benefits.

 

Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
256  
29  Borrowings 
 
31 December 2024 
 
31 December 2023
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
  Liabilities to banks and other financial institutions /i/ 
50,227
 
59,856
  Lease liabilities /ii/
8,512
 
5,821
  Liabilities for loans
278 
 
56 
 
59,017 
 
65,733 
 
 
 
 
 
31 December 2024
 
31 December 2023 
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
/i/ Liabilities to banks and other financial institutions 
 
 
 
Liabilities to banks
30,027
 
38,938
Less: Current portion
(6,392)
 
(7,173)
Long term liabilities to banks 
23,635 
 
31,765
Liabilities to banks and other financial institutions 
20,200
 
20,918
Plus: Current portion
6,392
 
7,173
Short term liabilities to banks and other financial
institutions 
26,592
 
28,091
 
50,227
 
59,856
 
 
 
 
 
31 December 2024
 
31 December 2023 
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
/ii/ Lease liabilities
 
 
 
Long term
5,870
 
4,119
Short term
2,642
 
1,702
 
8,512
 
5,821
Changes in bank borrowings were as follows: 
 
EUR’000 
1 January 2023
74,868
Added through business combinations
5,323
New borrowings 
26,423
Foreign exchange differences
(59) 
Repayment of borrowings
(49,007)
Non-cash transactions
2,308
31 December 2023
59,856
New borrowings 
48,413
Foreign exchange differences 
(49) 
Repayment of borrowings
(58,367)
Non-cash repayment of borrowings 
374 
31 December 2024 
50,227

   

Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
257  


29  Borrowings  
Long-term bank borrowings mature as follows:
 
31 December 2024 
 
31 December 2023 
 
EUR’000 
 
EUR’000 
Within one year
26,592
 
28,091 
From 1 to 2 years
10,593
 
10,910
Between 2 and 5 years
10,601
 
15,923
More than 5 years
2,441
 
4,932
 
50,227
 
59,856
 
The  Group’s  property and plant in  the  carrying amount of EUR  31,159 thousand (2023: EUR 29,937 thousand) and
equipment and movables in the amount of EUR 5.1 million (2023: EUR 4,682 thousand) has been pledged as collateral
for long-term and short-term bank borrowings. Lease liability are effectively secured as the rights to the leased assets
recognised in the financial statements revert to the lessor in the event of default.

The fixed interest rate on the Group’s long-term borrowings ranges from 0.95% to 3.5% p.a. (2023: 1.1%  4.15% p.a.), 
while the  fixed  interest  rate on  the Group’s short-term borrowings is 1.6% p.a. (2023: 1.5%    5.0% p.a.).  The Group 
considers that the fair value of borrowings with fixed interest rates does not differ significantly from their carrying amount,
as the Group’s average weighted interest rate on variable-rate borrowings amounts to 3.2% p.a. (2023: 4.9% p.a.), which 
falls within the range of the stated fixed rates on borrowings. 

Additional contractual obligations (debt covenants) 
Debt  covenants have been agreed with certain loan  providers, which the Group must adhere to. The Group has an
agreement with several creditors that it must maintain the ratio of net debt/EBITDA to a certain maximum level, and the 
calculation is carried out at the level of the consolidated financial statements of Group parent. for each year. In case of
non-compliance with contractual obligations, it is possible to declare the loan fully due by the creditor. Regarding this 
financial covenant at the level of the consolidated financial statements, the Group  estimated, based on the available
information up to the time of signing these statements, that this condition was met. 

30  Other long-term liabilities
Deferred revenue recognition under the ENU project in the amount of EUR 2.5 million relates to non-refundable funds 
granted for the co-financing of the project "Increasing energy efficiency and the use of renewable energy sources," which
the Group received from the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. The revenue will be recognized in line 
with the depreciation of the related assets. 

   




Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
258
31 Other short-term financial liabilities
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Supplier factoring liabilities
12,065
21,810
Other short-term financial liabilities
60
-
12,125
21,810
The interest rates on factoring during 2024 ranged from 2.5% to 6.49% (2023: 2.5% to 5.35%) p.a.
The movement of supplier factoring was as follows:
EUR’000
1 January 2023
4,628
New borrowings
23,413
Repayments
(6,231)
31 December 2023
21,810
New borrowings
25,426
Repayments
(35,171)
31 December 2024
12,065
The Group treats the factoring arrangements as a financial activity within the Statement of Cash Flows. Payments
made by the bank to suppliers are treated as non-monetary transactions. During 2024, the Group used supplier
factoring in the amount of EUR 47,237 thousand (2023: EUR 23,413 thousand).
All liabilities to banks for supplier factoring are due within one year.
The range of payment due dates for financial liabilities owed to financing providers does not differ from comparable
liabilities to suppliers that are not part of such arrangements.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
259
32 Trade and other payables
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Domestic trade payables
83,717
71,428
Foreign trade payables
65,247
52,461
Liabilities to related parties
6,804
15,502
Liabilities towards employees
17,186
11,706
VAT payable
5,652
2,725
Liabilities for contributions on and from salaries and taxes
9,041
6,372
Advances received
1,495
1,523
Agency commissions
11,779
8,932
Accrued costs and deferred income
22,432
15,771
Other liabilities
8,658
5,441
232,011
191,861


33 Financial risk management and financial instruments
Capital risk management
Financial leverage ratio
The finance function of the Group reviews the capital structure on an annual basis. As part of this review, the Group
considers the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class of capital. One of the ratios monitored is the
financial leverage ratio which was as follows at the reporting date:
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Debt (current and non-current) = D
(59,017)
(65,733)
Bank deposits (current)
65,236
378
Cash and cash equivalents
147,964
153,824
Net cash / (debt)
154,183
88,469
Equity = E
650,053
530,973
Financial leverage ratio = D/(D+E)
8%
11%



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
260

33 Financial risk management and financial instruments (continued)
The Group operates with international customers and finances its operations to an extent using foreign currency
denominated borrowings. The Group’s operations are therefore exposed to the following financial risks: market risk
(including currency risk, interest rate risk and other price risks), credit risk and liquidity risk. Categories of financial
instruments and method for measuring fair values are as follows:
FV hierarchy
31 December
2024
31 December
2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Quoted shares
Level 1
755
357
Debt instruments
131
131
Total financial assets at FVTPL
886
488
Financial assets at FVOSD
Level 3
240
240
Total financial assets at FVOSD
240
240
Non-current financial assets
n/a
6,921
1,275
Non-current receivables
n/a
6,052
6,690
Current financial assets
n/a
80,163
438
Trade and other receivables
n/a
269,632
221,934
Cash and cash equivalents
n/a
147,964
153,824
Total financial assets at amortised cost
510,732
384,161
Total financial assets
511,858
384,889
Loans payable
n/a
50,227
59,856
Leases payable
n/a
8,512
5,821
Debentures
n/a
1,346
1,540
Factoring
n/a
12,065
21,810
Trade payables
n/a
155,769
139,391
Total financial liabilities at amortised cost
227,918
228,418
Derivative instruments
Level 2
541
475
Total financial liabilities at FVTPL
541
475
Total financial liabilities
228,459
228,893



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
261

33 Financial risk management and financial instruments (continued)
A) Fair value of financial assets and liabilities
Fair value of a financial instrument is the amount at which it could be exchanged, or a liability settled, between
knowledgeable and willing parties in an arm's length transaction. The Group uses the following hierarchy for
determining the fair value of financial instruments:
level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for such assets or liabilities
level 2: other techniques where all inputs which have a significant effect on the fair value are observable
on the market, directly or indirectly
level 3: techniques where all inputs which have a significant effect on the fair value are not based on the
observable market data.
The fair value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities generally approximates the carrying amount of the
Group’s assets and liabilities.
Derivative financial instruments
The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market presented in level 2 is determined
by using valuation techniques. These valuation techniques maximise the use of observable market data where
available and rely as little as possible on entity-specific estimates.
In addition to investing in equity instruments, the Group used the following methods and assumptions in estimating
the fair value of financial instruments:
Receivables and bank deposits
For assets that mature within 3 months, the carrying value approximates their fair value due to the short maturities
of these instruments. For longer-term assets, the contracted interest rates do not deviate significantly from the
current market rates and, consequently, the fair value approximates the carrying value.
Borrowings
Fair value of current liabilities approximates their carrying value due to the fact that the interest rates on said loans
are approximated by relevant market interest rates. The Management Board believes that their fair value is not
materially different from their carrying value.
Other financial instruments
The financial instruments not carried at fair value are trade receivables, other receivables, trade payables and
other current liabilities. The historical carrying value of receivables and liabilities, including provisions that are in
line with the usual terms of business is approximately equal to their fair value.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
262


33 Financial risk management and financial instruments (continued)
B) Financial instrument risks
The Group’s operations are exposed to the following financial risks: market risk (including currency risk, interest
rate risk and other price risks), credit risk and liquidity risk.
1. Market risk
Market risk is the fluctuation risk of fair value or future cash flows of financial instruments resulting from changes
in market prices. Market risk comprises three types of risk: foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk and other price
risks.
There were no significant changes to the Group’s exposure to market risk or the manner in which it measures and
manages the risk.
a) Foreign currency risk and cash flow hedge accounting
Currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in foreign exchange rates.
The Group is exposed to this risk through sales, purchase and loans stated in a foreign currency which is not the
Group's functional currency. Foreign currency primarily exposed to such risks is EUR. The Group is, therefore,
exposed to the risk that movements in exchange rates will affect both its net income and financial position, as
expressed in EUR.
The relevant exchange rates during the period were as follows:
Spot exchange rate
Average exchange rate
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
2024
2023
EUR
EUR
EUR
EUR
SEK
11.49
11.10
11.43
11.48
NOK
11.84
11.24
11.63
11.42
USD
1.04
1.10
1.08
1.08
AUD
1.68
1.63
1.64
1.63
CAD
1.50
1.46
1.48
1.46
GBP
0.83
0.87
0.85
0.87
Apart from euros, as of the reporting date, the majority of the assets and liabilities of the Group were denominated
in currencies as shown below.
31.12.2024
31.12.2024
31.12.2024
31.12.2024
31.12.2024
31.12.2024
SEK’000
NOK’000
USD’000
AUD’000
GBP’000
Other
cuurencies
‘000
Trade receivables
15,115
8,010
6,994
2,380
1,827
8.160
Deposits (over 3
months)
25
-
-
-
-
34
Cash and cash
equivalents
3,260
2,287
163
439 2,576
2.242
Trade and other
payables
(2,674)
(1,102)
(652)
-
-
(9.132)
Derivative instruments
-
-
-
- (541)
-
15,726
9,195
6,505
2.819
3.862
1.304



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
263




33 Financial risk management and financial instruments (continued)
a) Foreign currency risk and cash flow hedge accounting (continued)
31.12.2023
31.12.2023
31.12.2023
31.12.2023
31.12.2023
SEK’000
NOK’000
USD’000
AUD’000
CAD’000
Trade receivables
10,667
4,571
5,096
2,363
31
Deposits (over 3 months)
-
-
-
-
1,532
Cash and cash equivalents
4,889
1,657
221
-
1
Trade and other payables
(3,273)
(893)
(1,647)
(28)
-
Borrowings
(1,834)
(3,689)
-
-
-
Derivative instruments
(388)
-
-
-
-
10,061
1,646
3,670
2,335
1,564

b) Interest rate risk
The companies of the Group are mostly exposed to interest rate risk from loans and borrowings contracted
at variable interest rates, while insignificant part of assets is exposed to interest rate risk.
Overview of borrowings with fixed and variable interest rates is as follows:
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
EUR’000
EUR’000
Bank and other loans based on fixed interest rates
31,366
37,356
Bank and other loans based on variable interest rates
18,861
22,500
50,227
59,856
The Group analyses the exposure to interest rates at the reporting date by taking into account the effect of a
reasonably possible increase in interest rates on floating rate debt on the expected contractual cash flows of such
debt compared to those calculated using the interest rates applicable at the current reporting period end date. A 50
basis point increase/decrease is deemed a reasonably possible change in interest rates. The estimated effect of the
reasonably possible change in variable interest rates on the result before tax is not material. The Group does not
hedge against interest rate risk.

Credit risk
Credit risk refers to the risk that the counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in a financial
loss for the other party. The Group has adopted a policy of only dealing with creditworthy counterparties and
obtaining sufficient collateral, where appropriate, as a means of mitigating the risk of financial loss form defaults.
The Group uses data and opinions of specialised rating companies, the Chamber of Economy and other publicly
available financial information on the financial positions of companies as well as its own trading records to rate its
major customers. The Groups exposure and the credit ratings of its counterparties are continuously monitored
and measured and the aggregate value of contracts concluded is spread amongst creditworthy counterparties.
A significant part of credit risk arises from the Group’s operating activities (primarily trade receivables) and from
the Company’s financial activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
264

33 Financial risk management and financial instruments (continued)
b) Interest rate risk (continued)
Credit risk
Impairment of financial assets
The Group has the following types of financial assets that are subject to the expected credit loss model:
Trade receivables arising from the sale of goods and services
Contract assets
Debt instruments at amortised costs
Debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income
Although cash and cash equivalents are also subject to impairment in accordance with IFRS 9 requirements, the
impairment identified is immaterial.
Trade receivables and contract assets
The Group applies the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a life time expected
loss allowance for all trade and other receivables.
To measure the expected credit losses, trade and other receivables have been grouped based on shared credit
risk characteristics country risk of the customer and the days past due. The contract assets relate to unbilled
work in progress and have substantially the same risk characteristics as the trade receivables for the same types
of contracts. The Group has therefore concluded that the expected loss rates for trade receivables are a
reasonable approximation of the loss rates for the contract assets.
The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles over a period of 36 month before 31 December 2024
respectively and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period.
The historical loss rates are adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors
affecting the ability of the customers to settle the receivables.
Trade receivables and contract assets are impaired directly if there are no reasonable expectations that they will
be recovered. Indicators that there is no reasonable expectation that trade receivables and contract assets will be
recovered include, inter alia, a failure to make contractual payments for a period of more than one year.
Other financial assets at amortised cost
Other financial assets at amortised cost include receivables for flats sold, receivables for shares sold, receivables
for loans given, receivables for recognised claims, receivables for dividends from associates and receivables from
foreign sales.
The analysis performed has shown that the effect of applying IFRS 9 on receivables for recognised claims,
receivables for dividends and receivables from foreign sales is immaterial and as such was not recognized at 31
December 2024 and at 31 December 2023.



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
265

33 Financial risk management and financial instruments (continued)
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group companies will not be able to meet their financial obligations as they fall
due. Liquidity risk management is the responsibility of the Management Boards of the Group companies, while the
Company’s Management Board has built a quality frame for monitoring current, middle and long-term financing,
and all liquidity risk requirements. The Group manages liquidity risk by continuously monitoring the anticipated
and actual cash flow based on the maturity of financial assets and liabilities.
The following table presents the maturity of financial liabilities of the Group as at 31 December in accordance with
contracted undiscounted payments:
Net book
value
Contractual
cash flows
up to 1 year
2 5
years
over 5
years
31 December 2024
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
Non-interest bearing liabilities
Current trade and other payables
155,768
155,768
155,768
-
-
Interest bearing liabilities
74,034
77,834
46,775
27,813
3,246
229,802
233,602
202,543
27,813
3,246
Net book value
Contractual
cash flows
up to 1
year
2 5
years
over 5
years
31 December 2023
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
Non-interest bearing liabilities
Current trade and other payables
139,391
139,391
139,391
-
-
Interest bearing liabilities
91,016
94,644
34,855
53,268
6,521
230,407
234,035
174,246
53,268
6,521



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
266

34 Segment reporting
For management purposes, the Group is organised in business units based on the similarity in the nature of individual
product groups and has identified reportable segments in accordance with quantitative thresholds for segment
reporting. The reportable segments of the Group are as follows:
- Production of electricity - production and revitalization of generators, construction and revitalization of HE,
construction of solar power plants, production of converters, production and installation of wind turbines,
management, maintenance and services;
- Transmission and distribution of electricity - production and sale of distribution, special, measuring and
other transformers, transformer boilers, transformer stations, equipment for primary and secondary
distribution of electricity, low-voltage plants, monitoring systems, diagnostic, testing and technical
supervision services;
- Urban mobility and infrastructure - includes construction and sale of rail vehicles such as trains and trams
and related maintenance services in the transport sector;
- Digital solutions - digital solutions, digital services, digitization of products and production, business support
systems, ICT infrastructure and services.
The reportable segments are an integral part of the internal financial reporting to the Management Board which was
identified as the chief operating decision maker. The Management Board reviews the internal reports regularly and
assesses the segment performance, and uses those reports in making operating decisions.
Other includes the activity of renting real estate, production and sale of switches, circuit breakers and small
appliances and machines and metal processing, which do not represent a separate operating segment.
The Group does not disclose the value of total assets and total liabilities of each reporting segment, since such
information is not provided to the chief operating decision maker.
Segment revenues and results
Set out below is an analysis of the Group’s revenue and results by its reportable segments, presented in
accordance with IFRS 8 Operating segments and a reconciliation of segment profits to profit or loss before tax as
presented in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. Inter-segment revenues are eliminated on
consolidation.



Graphics
KONČARGROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
267

34 Segment reporting (continued)
Production of
electricity
Transmission and distribution
of electricity
Urban mobility and
infrastructure
Digital
solutions
Total
reportable
segments
Other
Total
in EUR thousands
Renewable
energy
resources
Hydro
Transmission
Distribution
Rail
vehicles
Construction
and
modernization
of railway
infrastructure
2024
External revenue
19,548
67,500
286,482
519,122
68,729
38,373
25,739
1,025,493
27,997
1,053,490
Intersegment revenue
4,799
734
4,608
1,096
-
-
96
11,333
1,330
12,663
Revenue
24,347
68,234
291,090
520,218
68,729
38,373
25,835
1,036,826
29,327
1,066,153
Segment operating costs
23,405
63,577
268,668
377,892
64,094
40,317
26,056
864,009
42,537
906,546
Segment operating profit / (loss)
942
4,657
22,422
142,326
4,635
(1,944)
(221)
172,817
(13,210)
159,607
Net financial result
48
(512)
(968)
2,366
(318)
(133)
(484)
(1)
81
80
Share of result in equity accounted
investee
-
(7)
1,305
32,879
-
-
-
34,177
(3)
34,174
Profit / (loss) before tax
990
4,138
22,759
177,571
4,317
(2,077)
(705)
206,993
(13,132)
193,861
Income tax
1
180
3,364
24,934
(36)
263
437
29,143
365
29,508
Profit / (loss) after tax
989
3,958
19,395
152,637
4,353
(2,340)
(1,142)
177,850
(13,497)
164,353
Non-controlling interest
-
61,753
Profit attributable to the owner
102,600



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
268

34 Segment reporting (continued)
Production
of
electricity
Transmission and
distribution of electricity
Urban mobility and
infrastructure
Digital
solutions
Total
reportable
segments
Other
Total
Transmission
Distribution
Rail vehicles
Construction and
modernization of
railway
infrastructure
2023
External revenue
78,025
251,569
392,378
78,365
29,352
24,020
853,709
33,680
887,389
Intersegment revenue
5,991
4,456
752
-
-
5
11,204
9,434
20,638
Revenue
84,016
256,025
393,130
78,365
29,352
24,025
864,913
43,114
908,027
Segment operating costs
89,010
254,046
324,833
73,360
32,080
20,917
794,246
41,493
835,739
Segment operating profit / (loss)
(4,994)
1,979
68,297
5,005
(2,728)
3,108
70,667
1,621
72,288
Net financial result
(323)
(479)
228
132
(32)
756
282
(528)
(246)
Share of result in equity accounted
investee
(12)
-
13,323
-
-
-
13,311
-
13,311
Profit / (loss) before tax
(5,329)
1,500
81,848
5,137
(2,760)
3,864
84,260
1,093
85,353
Income tax
85
1,181
10,801
1,058
(125)
573
13,573
878
14,451
Profit / (loss) after tax
(5,414)
319
71,047
4,079
(2,635)
3,291
70,687
215
70,902
Non-controlling interest
-
24,574
Profit attributable to the owner
46,328






Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
269
35 Related party transactions
Parties are considered related if one party has the ability to control the other party, if it is under joint control or has a
significant influence on the business of the other party. The Group is also in a significant part owned by the Republic
of Croatia and other companies in control or under significant influence of the Republic of Croatia. In that respect,
the Group is in a related party relationship with state institutions and other companies where the State is a majority
owner or has a significant influence. For the purpose of related party disclosures, the Group does not consider routine
transactions (such as taxes, levies, etc.) with various local communal entities (directly or indirectly owned by the
State) or with other bodies to be related party transactions. More significant transactions with stateowned
companies relate to supply of electricity, gas similar utilities. During 2024 the Group has realised total of EUR 205,28
million (2023: EUR 208,70 million) of sale revenues with state institutions and other companies where the State is a
majority owner or has a significant influence, which mostly relate to engineering services in energy sector, rail
vehicles and industry equipment.
All related party transactions are based on arm's length conditions (purchase of goods, sale of products and provision
of services).
Receivables
Liabilities
Revenues
Expenses
2024
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
Operating activities
Associates
22,887
7,779
7,789
15,509
Joint venture
1,278
460
4,874
1,294
Total operating
operations
24,165
8,239
12,663
16,803
Receivables
Liabilities
Revenues
Expenses
2024
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
Financial activities
Associates
-
-
-
-
Joint venture
5,918
-
193
-
Total financial
operations
5,918
-
193
-
Receivables
Liabilities
Revenues
Expenses
2023
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
EUR'000
Operating activities
Associates
10,516
14,086
15,279
28,627
Joint venture
1,991
1,416
5.360
437
Total business
operations
12,507
15,502
20.639
29,064


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
270

35 Related party transactions
Dividend receivables from associates amounted to EUR 21,294 thousand as at 31 December 2024 (31 December
2023: EUR 8,017 thousand).
Key management remuneration
Salaries include compensations to the Management Board of the Company and other related companies in the
amount of EUR 5,280 thousand (2023: EUR 3,716 thousand) and accrued bonuses for the Management Board in
the amount of EUR 4,161 thousand (2023: EUR 2,218 thousand), and are an integral part of staff costs. In 2024,
total number of key management personnel was 52 (2023: 42).



Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
271
36 Business combinations
In 2024, the Group acquired control over several companies:
In EUR thousands
Adnet Ltd.
and
Kreanca
sustavi
Ltd.
Liburnia
Solar Ltd.
South
East
Energy
Ltd.
Total
Acquisition cost
Transaction cost
3,381
65
75
3,521
Fair value recognized at acquisition
Assets
Intangible assets
1,508
-
-
1,508
Property, plant and equipment
9
7
4
20
Non-current financial assets
-
-
-
-
Non-current receivables
-
-
-
-
Deferred tax assets
13
-
-
13
Inventories
-
-
-
-
Trade and other receivables
825
-
1
826
Current financial assets
5
-
-
5
Cash and cash equivalents
702
5
-
707
3,062
12
5
3,079
Liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
259
-
-
259
Total liabilities (excluding deferred tax)
486
14
5
505
745
14
5
764
Total net assets recognized at fair value
2,317
(2)
-
2,315
Goodwill
Adjusted acquisition cost for premium
3,381
65
75
3,521
Non-controlling interest
-
1
-
1
Total net assets recognized at fair value
(2,317)
2
-
(2,315)
Goodwill
1,064
68
75
1,207
During 2024, the Group paid EUR 3,388 thousand as a contingent consideration for the initially acquired shares in
the company KONCAR System Integrations Ltd. (at the time of the acquisition of the companies Kodeks System
Integrations and EXA Globe).
In accordance with the agreement for the acquisition of the company Adnet Ltd. and Kreanca Systems Ltd., a portion
of the agreed compensation amounting to EUR 2,043 thousand was paid.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
272
36 Business combinations (continued)
Company
Scope of work
Transaction details
Adnet Ltd. and
Kreanca
sustavi Ltd.
Adnet is an operational company,
while Kreanca Sustavi is a holding
company. Adnet d.o.o. was founded
in 1997. Throughout its existence, the
company has achieved growth
through the development of new
products and the upgrading and
maintenance of existing products,
primarily in the energy sector.
On 22 March 2025, the Group acquired control with a 52%
ownership stake in the companies Adnet Ltd., Zagreb, and
Kreanca Sustavi Ltd. Končar - Digital Ltd. acquired a 52%
stake through direct (26%) and indirect ownership (26%) in
Adnet.
The agreement stipulates two Call options, which grant the
acquirer the right to exercise the purchase option in the
years of the transaction, i.e., the following year, which
management has assessed as highly probable to be
exercised.
The purchase price calculation was made on the payment
date, i.e., the formal acquisition of control over the company
on 22 March 2024. According to the calculation, the value of
100% of the equity of Adnet Ltd. as of 22 March 2024, is
EUR 3.4 million. The recognized goodwill amounts to EUR
1.06 million.
Liburnia
Solar Ltd.
The company was established in
2023 and is engaged in projects
related to the production of electricity
from renewable sources.
In May 2024, KONČAR – Renewable Sorces Ltd. acquired
control over 76% of the ownership interest in Liburnia Solar
Ltd. for an estimated purchase price of EUR 65 thousand.
The payment was made in cash.
South
East Energy
Ltd.
The company was founded in 2023
and specializes in consulting related
to business operations in the
renewable energy sector.
In May 2024, KONČAR - Renewable Sorces Ltd. acquired
control over 75.2% of the ownership stake in South East
Energy Ltd. for an estimated purchase price of EUR 75
thousand. The payment was made in cash.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
273
36 Business combinations (continued)
Had all acquisitions been completed on 1 January 2024, the total revenue and profit of the Group would be as
follows:
2024.
EUR’000
Revenue from sales up to the acquisition date
ADNET Ltd.
390
Presented consolidated revenue of the Group
1,065,721
Total revenue if the acquisition had been completed on 1 January
2024
1,066,111
Profit for the period up to the acquisition date
ADNET Ltd.
54
Presented consolidated revenue of the Group
164,566
Profit for the period if the acquisition had been completed on 1
January 2024
164,620
The Group has presented the effects of the acquisition as of 1 January 2024 only for one newly acquired company,
as the effects of other acquisitions are immaterial.
Methods and assumptions used to calculate the fair value of net acquired assets:
Item asset/liability
Valuation technique
Software
Intangible assets consist of capitalized software development costs co-
financed by the EU. For the valuation, the "relief from royalty" method was
used. The relief from royalty method is based on estimating the value of the
software based on the licensing fees (royalties) that would be charged for
the use of the software.
Customer relationships
The valuation method used is the MEEM approach. By applying the
"MEEM" (multi-period excess earnings method), projected cash flows from
the identified intangible assets were primarily based on the projected EBIT
margin from the business plan (without adjustment for IFRS 16 effects).
Since the software was identified as intangible assets, it is considered a
contributory asset within the MEEM method. The return on the software was
calculated as the product of the royalty rate used (5.4%) and the revenue
from sales generated by the identified wholesale customers.
Short-term receivables and
short-term liabilities
Receivables from customers, other receivables, payables to suppliers, and
other liabilities are assessed at the present value of the amounts expected
to be collected, which is determined based on appropriate interest rates,
reduced by impairment allowances for uncollectibility and collection costs,
if necessary. Since these receivables and liabilities are short-term in nature,
they are approximately equal to their fair value.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
274
36 Business combinations (continued)
During 2023, the Group acquired control over the following entities:
In EUR thousands
Ferokotao
Ltd.
Končar
Electric.
App.
Ltd.
KONČAR
sistems.
integrac.
d.o.o.
EXA
Globe
d.o.o.
Telenerg
Eng. Co
Ltd.
INK
Project
Ltd.
Acquistion cost
Consideration paid
6,426
-
5,734
1,433
1,008
105
Contingent consideration
-
-
2,376
604
-
-
Total consideration
6,426
-
8,110
2,037
1,008
105
Fair value recognised on acquisition
Assets
Intangibles
34
8
3,115
767
484
-
Property, plant and equipment
11,278
3,973
28
82
14
17
Non-current financial assets
-
12
-
-
-
-
Non-current receivables
-
8
-
-
-
-
Deferred tax assets
1,253
203
21
2
-
-
Inventory
4,524
388
131
62
-
-
Trade and other receivables
3,742
273
1,869
226
1,689
23
Current financial assets
-
12
-
-
41
-
Cash and cash equivalents
2,415
36
32
53
45
-
23,246
4,913
5,196
1,192
2,273
40
Liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
394
149
562
139
87
-
Total other liabilites
10,852
3,987
950
137
1,599
34
11,246
4,136
1,512
276
1,686
34
Total fair value of recognised net
assets
12,000
777
3,684
916
587
6
Bargain purchase gain / goodwill
FV of acquired net assets (adjusted for
premium)
6,124
-
8,110
2,037
1,008
105
Non-controlling interest
5,876
-
921
229
-
-
Total fair value of recognised net assets
(12,000)
(777)
(3,684)
(916)
(587)
(6)
Goodwill
-
-
5,347
1,350
421
99
Bargain purchase gain
-
(777)
-
-
-
-


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
275
36 Business combinations (continued)
Entity
Business description
Transaction Details
Ferokotao
Ferokotao Ltd. is a supplier of metal
parts for the transformer industry. The
company is oriented to foreign markets
and in 2023 65.1% of sales revenue
was generated abroad. The main
products of the company are
transformer boilers and employs about
280 workers.
On 20 December 2023, the Group acquired control of
Ferokotao Ltd. from Donji Kraljevec, with a share of 51%.
The group previously had a 16% stake in this company at
the date of acquisition. The value of the existing
ownership interest was reduced to fair value, resulting in a
profit of EUR 1.57 million, which was reported within the
comprehensive profit in accordance with the Group's
accounting policies.
Končar
Electrical
appliances
Ltd
The main activity of the company is the
design, production, installation and
service of electrical devices and
equipment of low and medium voltage
in the production facilities located in
Dicmo. The number of employees prior
to the merger with Končar Switchgear
Ltd. was 76.
As of 17 January 2023, Končar-Switchgear Ltd. acquired
control of a 100% ownership stake in Končar-Electrical
Appliances for a total purchase price of EUR 1.0. Končar
Switchgear Ltd. have obtained a bank guarantee of
EUR 1.5 million, since the company had liquidity problems
at the time of the sale. When calculating goodwill, this
amount was not taken into account at the purchase price,
because the earlier obligation to repay the loan remained
in the company's books and Končar Switchgear Ltd. did
not use their assets to settle their debt directly. On
1.6.2023. the company merged with Končar-Switchgear
Ltd.
Kodeks
sistemske
integracije i
EXA Globe
Kodeks sistemske integracije Ltd. is a
Croatian company that operates in the
segment of information technologies. In
its portfolio, the company provides ICT
solutions to its clients through direct
cooperation with a dozen of the world's
leading technology leaders in the field
of computer and telecommunications
technology, such as Dell, Cisco,
vmware, Microsoft, etc.
EXA GLOBE Ltd. is a system integrator
and supplier of end-to-end
telecommunications solutions and
products for public operators, service
providers, telecoms, railway operators
and companies looking for real-time
solutions.
The companies were acquired in January 2023, when
Končar – Digital Ltd. achieved the conditions for control
over the companies. The conditional allowance is defined
for an additional three instalments, each based on
achieving the target of normalized EBITDA for 2023, 2024
and 2025. For example, the first instalment is defined in
such a way that for each EUR 1 that generates EBITDA in
2023 lower than planned, the instalment is reduced by
EUR 3.6. The next two instalments are calculated on the
basis of certain % deviations of realized EBITDAe outside
the range of +/-10%, according to defined criteria. On the
day of the sale, the company estimated the total expected
present value of the conditional allowance for all three
instalments in the amount of EUR 3.1 million. Exa Globe
was merged with KODEKS SISTEMSKE INTEGRACIJE
d.o.o. on 31 May 2023.
Telenerg-
Engineering
Telenerg Engineering Ltd. was
founded in December 2021. The
company specializes in the design,
monitoring, testing and commissioning
of low, medium and high voltage power
plants and related process control and
automation.
As of 4 January 2023, Končar – Engineering Ltd. acquired
control over a 100% ownership stake in Telenerg
Engineering Ltd. for an estimated purchase price in the
amount of EUR 1 million. The fee was paid in cash.
INK Project
The average number of employees in
2023 was 7. The company belongs to
the category of micro entrepreneurs
according to the Accounting Act. The
main activity for which the company is
registered is engineering services.
During September 2023, Končar –Engineering Ltd.
acquired control over a 100% ownership stake in INK
Project Ltd. for an estimated purchase price in the amount
of EUR 105,000. The fee was paid in cash.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
276
36 Business combinations (continued)
If all acquisitions were carried out on 1January 2023, the Group's total revenues would be as follows:
2023
EUR’000
Proceeds from the sale to the date of acquisition
Ferokotao Ltd.
20,505
INK Project Ltd.
144
Group consolidated revenue shown
908,029
Total revenue if acquired as of 1 January 2023
928,678
Profit until the date of acquisition
Ferokotao Ltd.
1,675
INK Project Ltd.
(59)
Group Net Profit
70,902
Total profit if acquired as of 1.1.2023
72,518
The Group presented the acquisition effects on 1 January 2023 only for two newly acquired companies, since all
other companies acquired during 2023 had an acquisition date from the first half of January 2023 and the effects
themselves are immaterial.

Methods and assumptions of calculating the fair value of net acquired assets:
Asset/Liability Item
Valuation technique
Property, Plant and equipment
When estimating the value of land the valuer used a market approach, the method
of comparable transactions. This method is based on the assumption that the value
of an asset can be determined on the basis of an analysis of recent purchase
prices achieved on the market.
When estimating the value of buildings, an income approach was used, the method
of capitalization of earnings. This approach is based on the assumption that the
value of an asset is the present value of its future cash flows belonging to the
owner of the property.
When estimating the value of most of the plant and equipment, a cost approach
was used, the method of depreciated replacement cost. This approach is based on
the assumption that the value of the asset is equal to the cost of reproducing or
replacing the asset, minus depreciation. When estimating the value of vehicles and
forklifts, a market approach, a method of comparable transactions, was used. This
method is based on the assumption that the value of an asset can be determined
on the basis of an analysis of recent purchase prices achieved on the market.
Intangible assets
Relates mostly to software. The fair value of the intangible asset corresponds to the
book value.
Inventories
The fair value of inventories acquired is estimated as follows:
- Raw materials by replacement cost on the Assessment Date;
- Work in progress ("WIP") at a selling price minus completion costs, disposal
costs and a reasonable fee for completion and sale;
- Finished products and goods at a selling price minus disposal costs and
reasonable profit margin
Short-term receivables/liabilities
Trade receivables, other receivables, supplier liabilities and other liabilities are
estimated at the present value of the amounts expected to be collected, which is
determined at appropriate interest rates, less impairment allowances for non-
collectability and collection costs, if applicable. Since these receivables and
liabilities are short-term in nature, they are approximated by their fair value.
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are valued at the present value of the amount to be paid in the
settlement of liabilities determined at the appropriate interest rate.
The increase in non-current liabilities is the result of the recognition of deferred tax
liability as a result of temporary time differences incurred at the initial recognition of
acquired net assets at fair value.


Graphics
KONČAR GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024
277
37 Events after the reporting date
Change in Management Board
The Management Board member for finance, Josip Lasić, resigned effective 31 December 2024 due to taking up a
new position outside the KONCAR Group. Mario Radaković has been appointed as the Management Board member
for finance for the period from 1 January 2025 to 21 January 2028. He has been a member of the Supervisory Board
of KONCAR d.d. since 2020.
Sale Agreement for 75% ownership Stake
KONCAR Inc. signed an agreement on 10 February 2025 for the acquisition of a 75% ownership stake in HELB
d.o.o., located in Božjakovina, Industrijska ulica 1, Republic of Croatia.
Acquisition of 40% ownership stake in KONCAR Transformer Tanks Ltd. by Siemens Energy Holding B.V.
Following the signed Joint Investment Agreement between KONCAR Inc. and Siemens Energy Holding B.V. on 12
July 2024, the conditions for completing the transaction were met on 31 March 2025, whereby Siemens Energy
Holding B.V. acquired a 40% ownership stake in KONCAR Transformer Tanks Ltd., company registered for the
the production of transformer tanks.
Misdemeanor proceedings
During 2025, Dalekovod Inc. fully settled the amount of EUR 2.4 million related to the dispute initiated by HANFA
(Note 28).
Except for the previously mentioned events, no other events occurred after the reporting date, and up until the
approval date of the financial statements, which would significantly affect the annual consolidated financial
statements of the Group for 2024, which are therefore expected to be published.





Graphics

278





Independent Auditors’ Report to
the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.





Graphics
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been taken to
ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information, views or
opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
279
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of KONČAR Inc. (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries
(“the Group”), which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024, and
the consolidated statements of profit or loss, other comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows
of the Group for the year then ended, and notes, comprising material accounting policies and other
explanatory information (hereinafter “the financial statements”).
In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial
position of the Group as at 31 December 2024, and of its consolidated financial performance and cash flows
for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the
European Union (“EU IFRS”).
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing. Our responsibilities under
those standards are further described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial
Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical
requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Croatia and we have fulfilled our
other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Graphics
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
(continued)
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been taken
to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information, views or
opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
280
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our
audit of the financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of
our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not
provide a separate opinion on these matters.
REVENUE RECOGNITION
Revenue from customer contracts recognized in profit or loss for 2024 amounts to EUR 1,054,377 thousand
(2023: EUR 894,079 thousand). Refer to: Material accounting policy information 2.4 Revenue recognition, key
accounting estimate 2.27 a) Revenue recognition and note 3 Revenue in the financial statements.
Key audit matter
How we addressed the matter
The Group’s principal activities include
production, construction and sales of plant and
equipment in the energy and transportation sector
as well as related services such as design,
engineering and maintenance. Contracts with
customers often include terms that require
management to assess whether additional
components, such as extended warranties or
significant financing components, exist and
represent separate performance obligations under
IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers.
IFRS 15 requires the identification of all promised
goods and services in a contract and a
determination of whether each should be treated
as a separate performance obligation. Part of the
revenue is recognised at a point in time, when
control transfers to the customer, generally upon
delivery. When the criteria for recognising revenue
over time are met, revenue is recognised based on
the stage of completion using the input method
(cost-to-cost). This method requires reliable
estimation of future contract costs and assessment
of the stage of completion of performance
obligations.
The Group also receives advance payments from
customers. These are presented as contract
liabilities until the associated performance
obligations are satisfied. Goods or services already
transferred to customers are presented as trade
receivables or contract assets, depending on
whether the Group’s right to payment is
unconditional or subject to further conditions.
The application of IFRS 15 involves significant
judgement, especially in identifying separate
performance obligations, determining the
appropriate pattern of revenue recognition, and
assessing whether elements such as significant
financing components or extended warranties are
present. Given the volume and complexity of these
arrangements, this area was a focus of the audit
and considered to be a key audit matter.
Our procedures performed in this area included:
Evaluating the design and implementation of selected
controls over the revenue cycle;
Assessing the Group’s policy for recognizing revenue,
including considering whether the policy is in
accordance with the five-step approach required by
the revenue standard;
Assessing the accuracy of contract budgets by
analysing historical accuracy of prior year budgets for
completed contracts and contracts with a significant
change in the stage of completion in the current year;
For a sample of contracts or contract equivalents with
key customers in force during the reporting period:
- challenging the Group’s identification of
performance obligations included therein;
- critically assessing the Group’s determination of
revenue recognition pattern (point-in-time vs over
time) for identified performance obligations by
reference to the provisions of the contracts and
our understanding of the resulting pattern of
satisfying related performance obligations;
- based on the results of the above procedure
s,
c
ritically evaluating the revenue amounts
recognized by, among other things, inspecting
contracts and supporting documents wit
h
p
articular attention paid to cut-off procedures
over amounts recognised at or around the
reporting date;
For a sample of customers, obtaining external
confirmations of amounts due as at the reporting
date, and inquiring as to the reasons for any
significant differences between the amounts
confirmed and the Group’s accounting records, an
d
i
nspecting the underlying documentation;
Inspecting journal entries posted to revenue accounts
focusing on unusual and irregular items;
Assessing the adequacy of disclosures regarding
estimation uncertainty involved in the accounting for
customer contracts.

Graphics
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
(continued)
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been
taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information,
views or opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
281
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Key Audit Matters (continued)
WARRANTY PROVISION
Warranty provisions related to customer contracts recognised in the statement of financial position as at
31 December 2024 amounted to EUR 28,594 thousand (31 December 2023: EUR 29,011 thousand). Refer to
notes: Material accounting policy information 2.23 Provisions, Key accounting estimates 2.27 b) Warranty
provisions and note 28 Provisions in the financial statements.
Key audit matter
How we addressed the matter
The Group’s customer arrangements
include long term product warranties
given to customers.
The product warranties primarily cover
expected costs to repair or replace
components with defects or functional
and/or serial errors as well as financial
losses suffered by customers in
connection with unplanned suspension
of operations.
As disclosed in note 2.27 b), the
valuation of these provisions is based
primarily on historical warranty cost
experience and incorporates available
industry data relating to statistical
product failure rates.
Management applies judgement when
estimating the extent of expected
future claims, taking into account the
nature and duration of warranties and
external benchmarking data where
relevant.
The completeness and valuation of the
expected outcome of warranty
provisions requires a significant degree
of Management judgement and the use
of estimates giving rise to inherent
uncertainty in the amounts recorded in
the financial statements. As a result,
this area required our increased
attention in the audit and was
considered by us to be a key audit
matter.
Our procedures performed in this area included:
Obtaining an understanding of the process for assessing an
d
r
ecording warranty provisions and evaluating the design and
implementation of selected relevant internal controls.
Assessing the methodologies and assumptions applied by
management in determining the valuation of provisions,
including:
o warranty terms and durations as outlined in
customer contracts;
o historical trends in product warranty claims and
associated costs;
o available industry data on statistical failure rates,
where relevant;
o market experience from other manufacturers of
comparable products;.
On a sample basis, evaluating the utilisation of warranty
provisions by:
o obtaining an understanding of the nature of actual
product warranty repairs incurred during the year,
through inquiries with operational and technical
personnel;
o inspecting relevant customer contracts and
warranty terms as well as source documentation
such as correspondence with customers with respect
to warranty claims, where applicable
;
o comparing actual warranty repair costs to
supporting documentation, considering the nature,
timing and magnitude of such claims.
Assessing whether the disclosures in the financial statements
adequately describe the estimation uncertainty and
judgements associated with the measurement of warranty
provisions.

Graphics
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
(continued)
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been
taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information,
views or opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
282
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Other Information
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Management
Report (together with Sustainability Statement) and Corporate Governance Report included in the Annual
Report of the Group, but does not include the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other
information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the
financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially
misstated.
With regard to the Management Report, and the Corporate Governance Report, we also performed
procedures prescribed by applicable legal requirements and we report that:
the information given in the Management Report and the Corporate Governance Report for the
financial year for which the financial statements are prepared, is consistent, in all material
respects, with the financial statements;
the Management Report, excluding the Sustainability Report (which constitutes a separate part
of the Management Report), and the Corporate Governance Report have been prepared, in all
material respects, in accordance with applicable legal requirements;
with respect to the Sustainability Report (which is included as part of the other information and
constitutes a separate part of the Management Report), we performed a limited assurance
engagement, the results of which were presented in a separate limited assurance report with an
unmodified conclusion.
If, based on the work we have performed above, we conclude that there is a material misstatement, we
are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements that give a true and fair view
in accordance with EU IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to
enable the preparation of the financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether
due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to
continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the
going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease
operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.

Graphics
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
(continued)
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been
taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information,
views or opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
283
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that
includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an
audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing will always detect a material
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions
of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing, we exercise professional
judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to
fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit
evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not
detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error,
as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override
of internal controls.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an
opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to
events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in
our auditors’ report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosure
s
a
re inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained
up to the date of our auditors’ report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group
to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the
disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the
financial information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis for forming an
o
pinion on the group financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and
review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible
for our audit.

Graphics
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
(continued)
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been
taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information,
views or opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
284
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements (continued)
Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in
internal controls that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions
taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that
were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditors’ report unless law or
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of
doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
We are jointly and severally responsible for performing our audit and for our audit opinion as per the
requirements of the Audit Act, applicable in Croatia.
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
We were appointed by those charged with governance on 12 June 2024 to audit the consolidated
financial statements of KOAR Inc. for the year ended 31 December 2024. The total uninterrupted
period of engagement as auditors for KPMG Croatia d.o.o. is five years, covering the periods ending 31
December 2020 to 31 December 2024 while the total uninterrupted period of engagement as auditors for
TPA Audit d.o.o. is two years covering the periods ending 31 December 2023 to 31 December 2024.
We confirm that:
our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report presented to the Audit Committee
of the Company dated 14 April 2025;
for the period to which our statutory audit relates, we have not provided any prohibited non-
audit services (NASs) referred to in Article 44 of the Audit Act. We also remained
independent of the audited entity in conducting the audit.
The engagement partners on the joint audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report are Igor Gošek
and Igor Arbutina.

Graphics
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been
taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information,
views or opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
285
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
(continued)
Report on Compliance with the ESEF Regulation
In accordance with the requirements of Article 462 paragraph 5 of Capital Market Act, we are required
to express an opinion on compliance of the consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for
the year ended 31 December 2024, as included in the attached electronic file
74780000H0SHMRAW0I15-2024-12-31-0-en-Konsolidirano.zip“, with the requirements of the
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 of 17 December 2018 supplementing Directive
2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical
standards on the specification of a single electronic reporting format (the “RTS on ESEF”).
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance
Management is responsible for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements in a digital
format that complies with the RTS on ESEF. This responsibility includes:
the preparation of the consolidated financial statements in the applicable xHTML format and
their publication;
the selection and application of appropriate iXBRL tags, using judgment where necessary;
ensuring consistency between digitised information and the consolidated financial statements
presented in human-readable format; and
the design, implementation and maintenance of internal control relevant to the application of
the RTS on ESEF
.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s ESEF reporting, as a part of
the financial reporting process.
Auditors' Responsibilities
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the consolidated financial statements comply, in
all material respects, with the RTS on ESEF, based on the evidence we have obtained. We conducted our
reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements
3000 (Revised), Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information
(ISAE 3000) issued by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board.

Graphics
Independent AuditorsReport to the Shareholders of KONČAR Inc.
(continued)
This version of the auditor’s report is a translation from the original, which was prepared in Croatian language. All possible care has been
taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation of information,
views or opinions, the original language version of the auditor’s report takes precedence over this translation.
286
Report on Compliance with the ESEF Regulation (continued)
Auditors' Responsibilities (continued)
A reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with ISAE 3000 involves performing procedures to
obtain evidence about compliance with the RTS on ESEF. The nature, timing and extent of procedures
selected depend on the auditor’s judgment, including the assessment of the risks of material departures
from the requirements of set out in the RTS on ESEF, whether due to fraud or error. Reasonable
assurance is a high degree of assurance. However, it does not guarantee that the scope of procedures
will identify all significant (material) non-compliance with the RTS on ESEF.
Our procedures included, among other things:
obtaining an understanding of the tagging process;
evaluating the design and implementation of relevant controls over the tagging process;
tracing the tagged data to the consolidated financial statements of the Group presented in
human-readable format;
evaluating the completeness of the Group’s tagging of the consolidated financial statements;
evaluating the appropriateness of the use of iXBRL elements selected from the ESEF taxonomy
used and creation of extension elements where no suitable element in the ESEF taxonomy has
been identified;
evaluating the use of anchoring in relation to the extension elements; and
evaluating the appropriateness of the format of the consolidated financial statements.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
Opinion
In our opinion, based on the procedures performed and evidence obtained, the consolidated financial
statements of the Group as at and for the year ended 31 December 2024, presented in ESEF format and
contained in the aforementioned attached electronic file, have been prepared, in all material respects,
in accordance with the requirements of the RTS on ESEF.
Our opinion does not represent an opinion on the true and fair view of the financial statements as this is
included in our Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements. Furthermore, we do not express any
assurance with respect to other information included in documents in the ESEF format.
KPMG Croatia d.o.o.
16 April 2025
Croatian Certified Auditors
Ivana Lučića 2a
10000 Zagreb
Croa
tia
TPA Audit d.o.o.
Croatian Certified Auditors
Kneza Branimira 28
40323 Prelog
Croatia
Igor Arbutina
Director,Croatian Certified Auditor
Igor Gošek
Management Board Member, Croatian Certified Auditor