74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2019-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-01-01 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2020-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-01-01 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember 74780000H0SHMRAW0I15 2021-12-31 ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember iso4217:HRK iso4217:HRK xbrli:shares
Graphics
1
KONČAR GROUP
CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL REPORT
31 DECEMBER 2021

Graphics
2
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement
Comment by Gordan Kolak, president of the Management Board
Key performance indicators
KONČAR in 2021
Origin and history
Corporate profile of KONČAR Group
Mission, vision and core values
Corporate governance
Capital market
Social responsibility
Quality, Environment, Safety of people and information security
Employee relations
KONČAR Group financial operations
Operational risks
Business plan for 2022
Events after the reporting period
Statement of Management’s responsibilities
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Shareholders of KONČAR – ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
Consolidated financial statements:
Consolidated statement of profit and loss
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
Consolidated statement of financial position
Consolidated statement of cash flows
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
4
6
7
9
9
9
10
16
18
18
20
22
29
32
32
34
35
44
45
46
47
48
49
Table of contents
2

Graphics
3
+66%
+18%
+17.0% +59.8%
+223 bps
+11.5%
Net profit
Sales revenue EBITDA
EBITDA margin Export sales
Double-digit growth rates
Compared to 31 December 2020
Compared to 2020
Compared to 2020
Compared to 2020
Compared to 2020
Compared to 2020
Backlog
3
Key performance indicators

Graphics
4
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement
The year in which we celebrated our century of excellence ended with a double-digit growth
in all key performance indicators. Record-breaking revenue growth, combined with a signifi-
cantly greater profit compared to 2020, not only met, but also exceeded our planned targets.
KONČAR Group 2020+ Integral Strategy has set a clear direction for the Company’s future
business performance.
In 2021 KONČAR Group’s operations showed a great resilience and stability, achieving the
best results in the history of the Company. During 2021, the macroeconomic environment
was still under the great impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which was reflected primarily
in the supply chains disruptions and in soaring prices of key raw materials and commodities.
Nevertheless, KONČAR Group’s timely measures and activities have mitigated the negative
effects on the performance. Strong financial position, great order intake, adaptability to cu-
stomers and suppliers, enabled us to meet our deadlines and regularly fulfil payment obliga-
tions, contributing to growth in the number of new orders and allowing us to continue with the
positive performance trend in 2022.
Excellent results and great order intake are the basis for continued growth
Total revenue generated in 2021 amounted to HRK 3,602 million, representing an increase of HRK 536.9 million (17.5%) com-
pared to 2020. Revenue generated from sales of products and services in international markets amounted to HRK 2,062.7
million, representing an increase of 11.5% year-on-year. The share of exports in revenues from sales of products and services
amounted to 60%, two thirds of which pertained to EU countries. This is a good indicator of the fact that KONČAR Group’s
products and solutions are certainly competitive in the area of electrical power and rail solutions. The Company generated
operating profit (EBIT) in the amount of HRK 194 million, which was double than the 2020 EBIT. EBITDA amounted to HRK
291.3 million, representing an increase of HRK 108.5 million year-on-year. EBITDA margin is 8.4% New order intake amounted
to HRK 4,238.5 million. Book-to-bill ratio, order intake in comparison to orders realised in 2021, stands at 1.22. Backlog at the
end of 2021 amounted to HRK 5,008.1 million, which represents an HRK 760.5 million (17.9%) increase compared to the value
at the start of the year.
Numerous contracts were performed and concluded in 2021, both in the domestic and international markets. A contract valued
HRK 330 million was signed with Hrvatska elektroprivreda for the replacement of primary equipment at Senj Hydro Power Plant.
KONČAR’s trams were commissioned in the city of Liepāja, commencing the performance of a contract for the delivery of a total
of 14 trams for this Latvian city - 10 of which were delivered by end of 2021. A contract for delivery of three generators for two
small hydro power plants in Japan marked the Company’s further step forward in the Asian market. A project worth HRK 57.2
million was contracted for the future production and R&D facilities of Rimac Automobili. The contract includes the construction
of a substation, relocation of the existing overhead power line Rakitje - Tumbri 3 and the construction of a new overhead connecti-
on line. Works also commenced in North Macedonia on the construction of a 400/110 kV substation in Ohrid. The substation will
enable international connection with neighbouring Albania, which will further strengthen the region’s power system. An HRK 63
million contract was signed with Vattenfall Eldistribution, the Swedish distribution system operator. The contract includes a very
complex reconstruction of a facility at the Finnslätten substation in Västerås. Long-standing cooperation with ZET (Zagreb Ele-
ctric Tram) continued with the signing of a two-year framework agreement for the maintenance of low-floor trams. The signed
framework agreement is in line with KONČAR’s business strategy to build long-term relationships with its customers, important
to ensure the best performance of KONČAR products during their life cycle.
KONČAR Group Integral Strategy
Following the pandemic breakout, which almost brought the entire world to a halt at one point, the economy has been recove-
ring and life is slowly beginning to return to normal, which has resulted in a great increase in demand for and consumption of
electricity. Recognising these trends in the area that is closely connected with the Group’s core business activities, identifying
the Group’s strengths and weaknesses, and having a clear vision of future development and objectives are processes that
require continuous adaptation of business models. KONČAR Group 2020+ Integral Strategy sets the development direction
and the strategic objectives which contribute to KONČAR Group utilising all its potentials and defining its strategic priorities
for the upcoming period. The strategy lays down the main objectives defined as the new dimension of development. The
Comment by Gordan Kolak, President of the
Management Board

Graphics
5
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement
Strategy includes a compelling new four-year development and investment cycle, improvement of employee qualification and
competencies structure through recruitment of a significant number of new engineers over the next four years, and a further
increase in exports through winning new key markets. By 2024, through expanding the portfolio of services and offering in-
tegrated solutions that have greater added value, the Group plans to generate consolidated revenue in the amount of HRK 4
billion, in terms of organic growth.
The 2020+ Integral Strategy is based on six levers of transformation that are intended to transform KONČAR into an even
more modern and agile company that has the ability to adapt to market trends at any given moment, primarily in electrical
power solutions, rail solutions and related infrastructure. The plan to turn this vision into reality is based on the identified
opportunities that will contribute to the growth of the overall performance and creation of new value, not only for KONČAR
and its stakeholders, but for the society as a whole.
Recapitalisation of Dalekovod
In 2021, KONČAR expressed interest and became involved in the process of financial restructuring of Dalekovod through a
potential capital injection, specifically by investing in the company’s share capital, together with Construction Line. By parti-
cipating in the process of financial restructuring of Dalekovod, KONČAR has recognized an opportunity for future growth and
development which is related to reconstruction and modernization of the power grid for transmission and distribution. The
complementarity of the product ranges of KONČAR and Dalekovod will enable the expansion of the portfolio of services and
comprehensive solutions and increase the share of revenues from exported services and solutions, with greater added value.
Appreciation for all the employees and shareholders
The excellent results achieved are the result of the efforts of all employees across all our facilities. Their commitment and
exceptional dedication, teamwork, competencies, and wide expertise have created a foundation that enable us to deliver ex-
cellent results. I would also like to thank our shareholders for the trust they have placed in us, as well as to our suppliers, bu-
siness partners, and customers. Our efforts would not have yielded such results had it not been for their loyalty and support.
Investment in new technologies, new manufacturing processes and in employees is the path that we continue to take in our
business operation, to the satisfaction of all our stakeholders..
mr.sc. Gordan Kolak
President of the Management Board

Graphics
6
Normalised EBITDA
1
: EBITDA decreased by the net effect of provisions, assets sale profits, loos compensation revenue, and increased by value adjusment of non-
current and current assets.
Cash balance, loans and backlog
2
: balance as at 31 December 2021
in HRK 000 2019 2020 2021 2021/2020 CAGR
2021/2019
Operating income 2,876,986 3,026,268 3,554,258 527,990 117,4 11.1
Sales revenue - total 2,810,951 2,972,558 3,477,453 504,895 117,0 11.2
Sales revenue - export 1,650,471 1,849,589 2,062,733 213,144 111,5 11.8
Operating expenses 2,834,974 2,941,063 3,360,266 419,203 114,3 8.9
Operating profit 42,012 85,205 193,992 108,787 227,7 114.9
Operating margin 1.5% 2.9% 5.6% +bps 271 93.2
Net profit 52,052 127,576 211,391 83,815 165,7 101.5
Amortization 91,487 97,546 97,285 -261 99,7 3.1
EBITDA 133,499 182,751 291,277 108,526 159,4 47.7
EBITDA margin 4.7% 6.15% 8.38% +bps 223 32.8
Normalised EBITDA
1
154,354 190,829 306,837 116,008 160,8 41.0
Normalised EBITDA margin
1
5.5% 6.4% 8.8% +bps 240
Cash balance (deposits + cash)
2
662,635 820,008 725,516 -94,492 88,5
Loans (long-term + short-term)
2
327,893 230,087 305,214 75,127 132,7
Order intake 3,079,211 3,734,951 4,238,487 503,536 113,5 17.3
Backlog
2
3,485,203 4,247,593 5,008,076 760,483 117,9 19.9
Book-to-bill ratio 1.10 1.26 1.22
Key performance indicators
2021 was a volatile year in which KONČAR achieved record results. On the one hand, investments in the electric power sector
have increased, which is an opportunity for KONČAR, while on the other hand, supply chain disruptions, soaring prices of raw
materials and energy have made business more challenging. As a result of good cooperation with our suppliers, we were able
to meet delivery terms and grow our order intake.
Below you will find a short overview of major completed projects and new contracts for the upcoming period.
January
We marked the centenary of business operations with a donation of HRK 100,000 to Topusko High School in the earthqu-
ake-affected area. During the jubilee year, together with donations, many press releases, interviews, events and more, a
documentary film was prepared conceived as a short overview of KONČAR’s rich history and a monograph
100 years of
KONČAR - People and Work
was published.
KONČAR - Distribution and Special Transformers was the first in the world to produce and test a transformer filled with
the new biodegradable and sustainable insulating liquid Nytro BIO 300X, which boasts better cooling characteristics. Aware
of the importance of a sustainable and clean environment in manufacturing, more and more environmentally friendly raw
materials are selected, products are ecologically designed while clean, safer and healthier processes are being introduced
into manufacturing.
KONČAR in 2021 - major completed projects
and new contracts
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
7
February
Rehabilitation of 110/35 kV Prilep 1 in North Macedonia was completed.
KONČAR - Motors and Electrical Systems delivered the first fans to the Chinese customer Siemens Energy Transformer
Jinan.
KONČAR - Steel Structures commenced the delivery of the components of complex Phase shifter units for a long-term Dut-
ch customer. These include two interconnected transformer tanks, each of which has standard and test equipment. Each
unit weighs almost 60 tons.
KONČAR - Generators and Motors delivered two vertical synchronous generators with the nominal power of 5.3 MVA to a
Malaysian customer.
March
Trams manufactured by KONČAR - Electric Vehicles were commissioned in Liepāja.
Reconstruction works of the USZMR system, PROCIS and the lubrication system of unit C at HPP Kraljevac were completed.
Overhaul of unit 2 at HPP Rama in BiH was contracted.
April
An agreement on SCADA / EMS system upgrades was signed with the Albanian transmission system operator.
May
Contract for the replacement of primary equipment at HPP Senj worth HRK 330 million was signed.
Design, manufacturing and supervision during the installation of three generators for two different small hydro power
plants in Japan was contracted.

June
Almost 400 distribution transformers of 630 and 1000 kVA for the electricity distribution network operator HEDNO were
delivered, which marks the return of KONČAR - Distribution and Special transformers to the Greek market.
An agreement worth HRK 57.2 million was signed for the construction of a 110/20 kV substation for the energy supply of
Rimac Campus, the future centre for R&D, battery and hyper-car manufacturing. The scope of the turn-key project also inc-
ludes relocation of the existing 110 kV power line Rakitje – Tumbri 3 and the construction of a new 110 kV cable connection
line.
July
New low-floor electric train (EMV) was commissioned on the route Rijeka - Permani - Rijeka. The train was delivered to
HŽPP by KONČAR - Electric Vehicles pursuant to the April 2020 contract for the manufacturing of 12 EMVs for urban-su-
burban and regional mobility.
The consortium consisting of KONČAR - Power Plant and Electric Traction Engineering (KET) and Colas Rail was awarded
the project of modernization of the tram infrastructure in the city of Osijek. The value of works in this part of the project
amounts to HRK 57.9 million.
KONČAR - Generators and Motors contracted new projects with Sydkraft Hydropower for the rehabilitation of generators at
HPP Forsse in Sweden and with Électricité de France for the rehabilitation of HPP Saint Tulle II generator in France.
August
As part of a Laboratory Centre at KONČAR - Electrical Engineering Institute, the construction of a multi-purpose laboratory
for large electrical machines and plants was launched. In addition to high-voltage, other electrical, mechanical and environ-
mental tests will be conducted in the new laboratory.
In North Macedonia, the works on the construction of the new 400/110 kV Ohrid substation, which was contracted by
KONČAR - Power Plant and Electric Traction Engineering in 2020, were officially opened. The substation will enable an
international connection with neighbouring Albania at a 400 kV voltage level, which will further strengthen the regions
energy system.
KONČAR - Electrical Engineering Institute successfully completed the project
Safe human-robot interaction in logistic
applications for highly flexible warehouses (SafeLog)
within the Horizon 2020 programme. The aim of the project was to
enable safe interaction between humans and robots in flexible logistics centres.
September
KONČAR – Power Plant and Electric Traction Engineering signed the inaugural contract for the Swedish distribution system
operator Vattenfall Eldistribution AB worth HRK 63 million. This significant contract in the field of transmission and distri-
bution was won against strong competition from renowned local companies.
Liepāja tramvajs partnered up with KONČAR - Electric Vehicles once again placing an order for two more low-floor trams.
KONČAR – Electric Vehicles will deliver a total of 14 low - floor trams to Liepājas tramvajs.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
8
October
One of major steps forward of KONČAR Group is the establishment of KONČAR - Digital. Development and application of
digital technologies, primarily in the power industry, is of strategic interest for KONČAR. The new company will be based on
the knowledge and competencies that have been created over the last few years and will be the cornerstone of further deve-
lopment of digital technologies and solutions.
KONČAR - Infrastructure and Services was awarded Green Prix - the national award for environmental protection for 2021.
Contract was signed for the design, manufacturing, factory testing and transport of three generators with associated excita-
tion and monitoring systems, tools and devices along with spare parts and supervision of the installation and commissioning
for the HPP Nam Nam 3 project in Laos.
November
KONČAR - Engineering successfully completed contractual obligations as part of the construction of the SVC plant at
400/220/110/10 kV substation Konjsko. The construction of the SVC plant at Konjsko substation marked the completion
of the third and final part of Croatia’s commitments in the European project of advanced networks Sincro.Grid. In addition
to KONČAR - Engineering, several Group companies participated in the implementation of this project including KONČAR -
Power Transformers, a joint venture between Siemens Energy and KONČAR, KONČAR - Instrument Transformers, KONČAR
- Switchgear and KONČAR - Electronics and Informatics.
December
General overhaul of the motor-generator number 1 at SA SP HPP Čapljina was completed. PS HPP Čapljina is specific for
its 636-meter-long tunnel leading through the mountain massif which allows access to the underground engine room and it
boasts a 280-tonne motor generator.
In mid - December KONČAR - Electric Vehicles delivered the tenth of fourteen contracted low-floor electric trams for public
transport in Liepāja, Latvia.
Awards and acknowledgements
On the occasion of the centenary of business operations, the President of the Republic of Croatia Zoran Milanović, awarded
KONČAR - Electrical Industry with the Charter of the Republic of Croatia for exceptional and longstanding contribution to
Croatian economy and its promotion domestically and internationally.
KONČAR was awarded the Charter of the Croatian Chamber of Commerce on the occasion of 100th anniversary of business
operations, as one of the leading Croatian exporters, which has established itself as a regional electrical power industry lea-
der. Four members of KONČAR Group have been awarded the Croatian Chamber of Commerce Zlatna kuna Award 13 times,
and the Croatian Sustainability Index Award seven times.
KONČAR - Distribution and Special Transformers was awarded the Zlatna kuna plaque by the Croatian Chamber of Commer-
ce in the category of large companies for achieved business results and demonstrated financial, technological and innovative
excellence.
At the 16
th
Convention of Croatian Exporters, two Golden Keys were awarded to Končar’s companies. KONČAR - Distribution
and Special Transformers was named the best major exporter in 2020, and the Golden Key in the category of the best expor-
ter to Qatar went to KONČAR - Energy Transformers (KPT), a joint venture of Siemens Energy and KONČAR.
As part of the 13
th
Conference on Sustainable Development KONČAR – Electrical Engineering Institute was awarded the
Croatian Sustainability Index Award (HRIO) in the Human Rights category.
In December 2021, KONČAR was also awarded Partnership for Sustainability Award by the UN Global Compact Network . The
Award aims to give a boost to businesses, employees, top management, and various levels of government for implementation
of sustainable strategies in operational standards.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
9
KONČAR’s operations are divided into four business segments which are based on the complementarity of the business and
product range, market segmentation and customer categorization. The main business segments are power generation, power
transmission and distribution, rail solutions and infrastructure, and digital solutions and platforms. The Group consists of the
parent company Končar - Electrical Industry Inc. and seventeen group members, predominantly manufacturing companies,
two affiliated companies and two joint ventures.
Today, KONČAR generates almost HRK 3.6 billion in total revenues, 60 percent in international markets and employs 3,640
people.
Origin and history
KONČAR Group corporate profile
KONČAR began its history back in 1921 from a workshop in Trešnjevka, Zagreb and today it is known as the regional leader in the
electric power industry and rail solutions. KONČAR’s growth is based on technology, knowledge and clear goals, and has greatly
driven the development and the future of the Croatian electric power industry. Many generations of KONČAR workers poured their
work and enthusiasm into creating the company’s reputation, initiated numerous new ideas and drove the Croatian economy forward.
With exports that began back in 1952, throughout its rich history KONČAR has delivered equipment and products to all continents
across the world, which is an indicator of competitiveness and the high level of quality and reliability. The USD 6.7 billion exports
realized during the century of excellence speak of the quality, reliability and constant technological progress.
Mission, vision, core values
Inspired by challenge, we
develop modern solutions for the
electrical industry; we contribute
to local manufacturing and energy
sustainability of the society.
An innovative partner for
advanced solutions on the path
of green energy transition and
mobility.
Market orientation
Agility
Collaboration
Innovation
People development
OUR MISSION OUR VISION
OUR CORE VALUES
1921 1946 2021
1921 1991
ELEKTRA Inc. Siemens Inc. RADE KONČAR
KONČAR - Electrical
Industry Inc.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
10
Application of corporate governance principles
The shares of KONČAR - Electrical Industry Inc. are listed on the Official Market of the Zagreb Stock Exchange. The Company
applies the Corporate Governance Code of the Zagreb Stock Exchange and the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency
(HANFA). The Code is available on the websites of the Zagreb Stock Exchange (www.zse.hr) and HANFA ( www.hanfa.hr ).
In line with statutory regulations in force, KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. prepared a 2021 Corporate Governance Statement,
confirming that its operations and development adhere to corporate governance best practices in all business segments. The
Corporate Governance Statement is available on the Company website (www.končar.hr), the websites of the Zagreb Stock Ex-
change (www.zse.hr) and HANFA (www.hanfa.hr). However, some corporate governance elements differ in definition from the
Corporate Governance Code of the Zagreb Stock Exchange and HANFA. Exceptions and deviations from the Code are presented
hereinafter.
In addition to the applicable Corporate Governance Code of the Zagreb Stock Exchange and HANFA, KONČAR Group also applies
its own Corporate Governance Code, furthering the business transparency standards that comply with EU Directives. The Cor-
porate Governance Code defines the procedures for the activities of the Supervisory Board, Management Board and other deci-
sion-making bodies, ensuring avoidance of the conflict of interest, efficient internal controls and efficient accountability system.
The Management and Supervisory Boards adopted the Code of Conduct - the key document used to adopt and promote the
core corporate values of both the Company and the Group as a whole, as well as to promote corporate social responsibility. The
Company is a signatory of the Code of Business Ethics of the Croatian Chamber of Economy. By adopting the Code of Business
Ethics, the Company has undertaken to act in compliance with the principles of responsibility, truthfulness, efficiency, transpa-
rency, quality, good faith and observance of fair business practices towards business partners, business and social environment
and own employees.
By adopting and accepting the Code of Conduct, the Company has undertaken to promote equality of all employees, regardless
of their gender, age, nationality, ethnic origin, race, religion, language, social or economic status, sexual orientation, affiliation
to political or other organizations, pertaining to employment and work environment, including the requirements and selection
criteria for recruitment, promotion and professional development.
The description of key elements of internal controls and risk management is an important part of business operations, and those
elements are further outlines below. The composition and work of the Management Board, Supervisory Board and General As-
sembly and information about the Company’s shareholders are an integral part of the Declaration on Corporate Governance and
are described below. All of the documents are available on KONČAR website (www.koncar.hr).
The Company complies with the recommendations of the Code, with the exception of the provisions whose application is not
practical or not provided for in the applicable legal framework at a given time. Such exceptions are as follows:
The Supervisory Board did not formally set a target for the percentage of women members on the Supervisory and Manage-
ment Boards (Article 14 of the Code). However, all the international and national standards pertaining to gender representation
and equality are implemented directly. At the moment, 22.2 percent of the Supervisory Board members are women. At Group
level, women account for 21 percent of the total number of employees.
The Remuneration Committee performs all the tasks defined in Article 15 of the Code, with the exception of the oversight of
the Management board in the appointment process for the members of management boards of subsidiaries, which falls under
the competence of the supervisory boards of Group members.
In the re-election process for the Supervisory Board members whose term of office ended in 2020, the materials for the Gene-
ral Assembly session did not include details of their attendance at the meetings of the Supervisory Board and its committees
during their previous term of office, or the conclusions of the most recent evaluation of their performance (Article 17 of the
Code). The Company will include this information in the materials for the General Assembly session next time it proposes the
re-election of an existing Supervisory Board member.
The majority of the members of the Audit Committee are not independent (Article 27 of the Code). All the Audit Committee
members are also Supervisory Board members, therefore the Audit Committee is exempt from the requirement of indepen-
dence, as stipulated in Article 65, paragraph 7 of the Audit Act.
Members of other committees are also not independent, and they are also members of the Supervisory Board.
Remuneration Committee performs all the tasks defined in Article 50 of the Code, however decisions on the remuneration of
the members of the management boards in subsidiaries fall under the competence of their supervisory boards.
Corporate governance
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
11
The Company has failed to establish effective formal mechanisms to enable minority shareholders to raise questions directly
with the presidents of the Supervisory and Management Boards (Article 76 of the Code). The Company has established mec-
hanisms to enable minority shareholders to raise questions via e-mail address available to investors (ir@koncar.hr), in addition
to raising any questions directly with the Supervisory and Management Board Members at the General Assembly session.
The Company does not use the means of modern communication technology for participation and voting in the General As-
sembly session (Article 79 of the Code), as in practice, the current manner of exercising votes has been shown to be the optimal
solution, mostly due to the existence of many shareholders with a small number of shares.
Answers to the questions asked at the General Assembly session were not made freely available by the Company on its websi-
te (Article 82 of the Code). There were no questions asked by the shareholders attending the two General Assembly sessions
held in 2021. Had there been any, such questions and the answers to them would have been included in the Minutes of the
General Assembly session publicly available in the court register.
Communication between the chairpersons and members of the committees and the Company’s stakeholders (suppliers,
buyers, etc.) is not provided for by the rules of procedure, and the purpose of the committees is to give recommendations
and proposals to the Supervisory Board. The Audit Committee is the exception to that rule and it communicates directly with
external and internal auditors (Article 87 of the Code).
Combating corruption and bribery
Members of the governing bodies, employees and business partners are familiar with anti-corruption policies and procedures and
observe the principles of the Code of Ethics in their business and day-to-day activities. KONČAR enjoys the reputation of a loyal
and fair business partner in the international market, and no cases of corruption have been reported at the Group level.
KONČAR - Electrical Industry Inc. has not made any direct or indirect financial or non-monetary contribution towards political
objectives to any state or beneficiary. KONČAR promotes and executes fair and transparent competition principles across its bu-
sinesses in dealing with all entities across all locations. Anti-competitive, antitrust or monopoly practices have not been recorded
in KONČAR Group.
Corporate governance organization
In line with the best practices, KONČAR has set out to achieve high corporate governance standards and transparency of opera-
tions as the only proper course of action, which is the basis for all business activities in the Group. Corporate governance stru-
cture is a two - tier board structure, composed of the Supervisory Board and the Management Board. Together with the General
Assembly, and pursuant to the Articles of Associations and the Companies Act, they constitute the three governance bodies of
the Company.
General Assembly
The General Assembly is a body that allows shareholders to exercise their rights in Company matters. The work of the General
Assembly, its authority and competence, shareholders rights and the manner in which they are exercised are set out in the Com-
pany’s Articles of Association, publicly available on the Company website (www.koncar.hr).
The General Assembly is responsible for the election and discharge of the Supervisory Board members, decides on the use of
profit, grants discharges to the Management and Supervisory Board Members, appoints auditors and decides on amendments
to the Articles of Association, increases and reductions of share capital and other matters as stipulated by the relevant acts.
In 2021, one session of the General Assembly was held. At the session held on1 June 2021, all items on the agenda were adopted.
The General Assembly passed a resolution on the discharge of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board, a resolution
on the distribution of the Company profit realised in 2020, a resolution on the appointment of auditors for 2021 and approved
the Report on the Remuneration for the Members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board for 2020. All decisions
adopted at the General Assembly sessions have been published in accordance with legal regulations and are available on the
Company websites (www.koncar.hr) Zagreb Stock Exchange and HANFA websites.
Supervisory Board
In accordance with the Corporate Governance Code adopted by the Zagreb Stock Exchange and HANFA, applicable as of 1 Janu-
ary 2020, the Supervisory Board consists mostly of independent members who have no business, family or other relations to the
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
12
Company, a majority shareholder or a group of majority shareholders, or a member of the Management or Supervisory Board or
a majority shareholder.
The Supervisory Board has nine members. Five members are appointed and recalled by the General Assembly, one member is
appointed by the employees as per the Labour Act and three members are appointed, in accordance with the Companies Act
(Article 256), by the shareholder Kapitalni fond d.d. for as long as it holds Company shares representing 25% plus one share in
the Company’s share capital. In the event of a decrease of the number of shares held by Kapitalni fond d.d., the number of Super-
visory Board members it appoints shall be reduced accordingly.
The Supervisory Board is responsible for the supervision of the management, represents the Company in dealings with the Ma-
nagement Board and adopts decisions on matters not falling under the General Assembly’s competence. The Supervisory Board
does not engage in direct management of the Company. Rather, the Supervisory Board directs the Management Board in matters
pertaining to the adoption of strategic decisions and setting a governance framework. The Supervisory Board has also been gran-
ted additional authorisations by virtue of the Company’s Articles of Association, stipulating that particular types of tasks can be
performed only with the prior consent of the Supervisory Board.
The President of the Supervisory Board is elected by the members of the Board, who are elected by the General Assembly. De-
puty President is elected by the appointed members of Kapitalni fond d.d., from among their own ranks. The Supervisory Board
members are appointed for a four-year term and may be reappointed. Members appointed by Kapitalni fond d.d. may be appoin-
ted for two consecutive terms at most.
Pursuant to the Decision of the General Assembly of KONČAR – Electrical Industry of 12 July 2016, monthly remuneration for
the Supervisory Board Members was determined in the gross amount of 1.5 average (gross) salary paid in KONČAR Group in the
month preceding the month of remuneration calculation. Every member of the Supervisory Board is entitled to a fixed monthly
remuneration starting from the date of appointment to that duty until the date of expiry thereof. In order to maintain their inde-
pendence and objectivity, remuneration of Supervisory Board members does not depend on the Company’s performance and
does not include variable remuneration.
The Remuneration report for the Members of the Management and Supervisory Boards includes information on the remunerati-
on amount, and it is drawn up pursuant to Article 272 of the Companies Act and the Company’s Remuneration Policy, and it will
be presented to the General Assembly for adoption.
Supervisory Board members in 2021:
Joško Miliša President of the Supervisory Board:
Darko Horvatin Deputy President of the Supervisory Board
Branko Lampl Member
Ivan Milčić Member
Maja Martinović Member
Ruža Podborkić Member
Mario Radaković Member
Zvonimir Savić Member
Danko Škare Member
In 2021, the Supervisory Board held fourteen meetings. The quorum at the meetings of the Supervisory Board requires five Su-
pervisory Board members. The Supervisory Board adjusted its functioning to the circumstances caused by the COVID-19 virus
and recommendations given by the Civil Protection Directorate, holding most of its meetings via teleconference or videoconfe-
rence.
All the members participated in decision-making at all the meetings, casting their votes by videoconferencing or in writing, as
provided for in the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board.
The Management and the Supervisory Board closely cooperate in the best interests of the Company and the Group, through
joint meetings and other communication channels as necessary. The Supervisory Board was duly and regularly informed by the
Management Board on any business events of greater importance, the course of business operations, income and expenditure
and the general status of the Company and the Group. The Management Board submitted to the Supervisory Board quarterly, se-
mi-annual and annual business reports, within legally defined deadlines. The Supervisory Board adopted them unanimously and
without objections. In addition, the Supervisory Board was informed by the Management Board on corporate strategy, planning,
business events, risk management, compliance, any deviations of business events from the original plans and estimates, as well
as significant business transactions involving the Company and its subsidiaries and affiliates.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
13
The Supervisory Board evaluated the profile and competencies of individual Supervisory Board members and members of its
committees. The evaluation was carried out by the President of the Supervisory Board with the assistance of appropriate com-
mittees, without engaging an external auditor.
The Supervisory Board operates with the optimal number of nine members who all possess the knowledge, skills, as well as
professional experience required for the performance of their duties. Diversity aspect is taken into consideration by ensuring the
appropriate number of women members. Evaluation of the members of the Supervisory Board and its committees confirmed
that every member makes an efficient contribution, demonstrating commitment to their role and dedicating sufficient time to
their duties.
Administrative support in preparing Supervisory Board meetings is provided by the Company Secretary, in an efficient and timely
manner. Out of nine members of the Supervisory Board, two are woman, which makes 22 percent of the total number of mem-
bers. When making appointments, in addition to the necessary expertise of the candidates, the Supervisory Board also takes
diversity into account.
The Report on the Supervision conducted in 2021, prepared for voting at the General Assembly session, contains the following:
The manner and the extent to which the Supervisory Board oversaw the management of the Company in 2021,
Results of the review of annual financial statements prepared as at 31 December 2021,
Auditor’s reports,
Results of the review of the Management Board’s Report on the Company’s performance in 2021,
Results of the review of the report on relations with the parent company and its subsidiaries and affiliates.
Supervisory Board committees:
Four committees operate within the Supervisory Board, providing support services to the work of the Board: Audit Committee,
Strategic and Business Development Committee, Appointments Committee and Remuneration Committee. Members of all the
committees are appointed from the ranks of the Supervisory Board.
Audit Committee
Audit Committee analyses financial statements in detail, supports the Company’s accounting department and sets up appropria-
te and efficient internal control systems in the Company. The Committee ensures the integrity of financial information, speci-
fically the validity and consistency of accounting methods used in the Company and KONČAR Group, including the criteria for
consolidated financial reporting of Group companies. Moreover, the Committee is tasked with monitoring the internal control
and risk management system with the aim of allowing the Company to identify, publicly disclose and appropriately manage the
major risks to which it is exposed.
Darko Horvatin is the Chairman of the Audit Committee, and Mario Radaković and Joško Miliša are members. In 2021, the Audit
Committee held five sessions. All the members of the Audit Committee participated in decision-making at all the sessions. At
the sessions, the committee members discussed, made decisions and gave recommendations to the Supervisory Board on the
following matters: reports on the implementation of the annual internal audit plan, implementation of the policy on the provision
of non-audit services for 2021, supervision of the statutory audit and consolidated and unconsolidated annual financial state-
ments for 2021, making recommendations for the adoption of those reports, and appointing auditors for 2021. The Audit Com-
mittee is independent in its work and most of its members possess the appropriate expertise in the field of accounting and audit.
Strategic and Business Development Committee
The Committee is tasked with providing support to the Supervisory Board as regards strategic planning, specifically: monitoring
and assessing the development and changes in the environment, evaluating the Group’s short-term and long-term objectives,
assisting with strategic decisions pertaining to acquisitions, joint investments, restructuring and development of strategic human
resources. It consists of five members. Ivan Milčić is the Chairman of the Strategic and Business Development Committee and
its members are: Branko Lampl, Zvonimir Savić, Joško Miliša and Maja Martinović. All members of the Committee also serve
as members of the Supervisory Board. In 2021, the Committee held 2 sessions and they were attended by all the Committee
members. In 2021, the Strategic Board discussed the KONČAR Group 2020+ Integral Strategy and referred it to the Supervisory
Board for adoption.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
14
Appointments Committee is a working body of the Supervisory Board formed for the purpose of preparing decisions to be made
by the Supervisory Board. The Appointments Committee is competent for holding discussions and submitting proposals to the
Supervisory Board regarding decisions on the appointment and election of Management Board members. The Committee is cha-
ired by Danko Škare, and Darko Horvatin and Ivan Milčić are members. All members of the Committee also serve as members of
the Supervisory Board. In 2021, the Committee held no sessions as it was not necessary.
Remuneration Committee outlines the content of Management Board member contracts and determines the structure of their
remuneration. The Committee is also in charge of drawing up the Remuneration Policy for the members of the Management and
Supervisory Boards. The Chairman of the Committee is Branko Lampl, and Maja Martinović and Ruža Podborkić are members. All
members of the Committee also serve as members of the Supervisory Board. In 2021, the Committee held 1 session, which was
attended by all the Committee members.
Management Board
The role of the Management Board in managing the Company’s operations is regulated by the Companies Act, the Articles of
Association and the internal regulations of Končar - Electrical Industry Inc. The Management Board carries out the duties with
due care and diligence of a prudent businessman taking into account the best interest of the Company and the shareholders.
The Company’s Management Board is the governing body solely responsible for overall business operations. It is appointed and
recalled by the Supervisory Board. The scope of work of the members of the Company’s Management Board is determined by: bu-
siness areas, activities and processes and markets. The Management Board is responsible for proper business risk management.
At its regular meetings, it reviews the Company’s economic, environmental and social impact.
At its regular meetings, the Supervisory Board evaluates the performance of the Company’s Management Board and the Mana-
gement Boards of Group companies based on key performance indicators and the maintaining and building of a positive reputa-
tion of the Company. Through their membership in the Supervisory Boards and General Assemblies, and based on other rules
adopted, Management Board members coordinate, direct, supervise and monitor performance in KONČAR Group companies.
Members of the Management Board of KONČAR – Electrical Industry do not receive remuneration for their work in the Supervi-
sory Boards of dependent companies.
The Supervisory Board assessed that in 2021, the Management and Supervisory Boards cooperated effectively in the best inte-
rests of the Company, maintaining regular contact. The Supervisory Board was duly and regularly informed by the Management
Board on any business events of importance, the course of business operations, income and expenditure and the general status of
the Company. The Management Board regularly submitted to the Supervisory Board quarterly, semi-annual and annual business
reports, which were adopted by the Supervisory Board unanimously and without objections. The Management Board regularly
informs the Supervisory Board on corporate strategy, planning, business events, risk management, compliance, any deviations
of business events from the original plans and estimates, as well as significant business transactions involving the Company and
its subsidiaries and affiliates. The Management Board regularly submits legally prescribed reports to the Supervisory Board,
and in between its meetings, the Management Board duly informs the Supervisory Board of any important events relating to the
Company’s operations.
Self-assessment of the individual performance a member of the Management Board is an integral part of the annual process
of performance management and performance assessment of the members of the Management Board. Moreover, pursuant to
Companies Act, the General Assembly approves the manner in which the Management Board carried out the Company’s operati-
ons, by issuing a discharge for the previous business year.
Pursuant to the Articles of Association, the Management Board consists of three to seven members. Currently, the Manage-
ment Board operates with six members. Management Board members are appointed for an up to five-year term and may be
reappointed without any limitations regarding the number of terms. Every Management Board member manages the operations
in their respective business area individually, at their own responsibility, with due care and diligence of a prudent businessman,
and makes all their decisions only in the best interest of the Company. When deciding on key business policy matters or matters
relating to business areas of other Management Board members, a Management Board member must present such matters to
the Management Board, to be decided on by the Management Board as a whole.
The rights and obligations of Management Board members are defined by virtue of a Management Board Member Contract. The
Remuneration Report for the Members of the Management and Supervisory Boards with the information on the remuneration
amount, drawn up pursuant to Article 272 of the Companies Act and the Company’s Remuneration Policy, and it will be presented
to the General Assembly for adoption.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
15
Members of the Management Board in 2021:
Gordan Kolak President of the Management Board in charge of the energy segment
(electricity generation, transmission and distribution)
Ivan Bahun, Deputy President of the Management Board in charge of the rail solutions segment
Josip Ljulj Member of the Management Board in charge of the industry segment
Miki Huljić Member of the Management Board in charge of real estate management
Josip Lasić Member of the Management Board in charge of economics and finance
Božidar Poldrugač Member of the Management Board in charge of digital solutions, ICT and urban infrastructure
In the second year of the mandate, in addition to the planned regular activities, the Management Board defined and referred to
the Supervisory Board a proposal of KONČAR Group 2020+ Integral Strategy and carried out the merger of two Group mem-
bers that had operated in related segments (Končar - Power Plant and Electric Traction Engineering and Končar - Engineering
for plant installation and commissioning). In the 2021 spin-off, the digital segment was separated from Končar - Power Plant
and Electric Traction Engineering and a new company Končar - Digital was established. Development and application of digital
technologies, primarily in the electric power industry, is of strategic interest for KONČAR. In line with the adopted Strategy and
the new operational model of the Group, the Management Board of the Company carried out activities related to the change of
the legal form of Group members, whereby some of the companies were transformed from joint stock companies into limited
liability companies. The change allows more efficient and streamlined corporate governance process, i.e., provides preconditions
for the efficient establishment and implementation of the Group’s new operational model. In 2021, in agreement with the Chinese
partner, liquidation of the joint venture KONČAR - XD was carried out.
The Company’s Management Board operates with the optimal number of six members. All Management Board members posse-
ss the knowledge, skills, as well as professional experience required for the performance of their duties. Every member makes
an effective contribution, demonstrating commitment to their role and dedicating sufficient time to their duties.
Internal audit
KONČAR Group Internal Audit Department operates as an independent audit and controls system. It informs the Management
through comprehensive reports on performed audits (providing findings and recommendations for improvements). The Internal
Audit Charter was adopted in October 2018. It defines the scope of activities and main principles applied in the work of KONČAR
Group’s Internal Audit Department.
The Department is responsible for assessing risk management levels in business processes and audits the efficiency of the
controls system with the aim of improving risk management and procedural compliance. It is in charge of scrutiny and analysis
of compliance of the existing business systems with adopted policies, plans, procedures, legislation and regulations which might
have a significant impact on business reports. Internal Audit recommends preventive measures in the area of financial reporting,
compliance, operations and controls system in order to eliminate risks and possible failures which might lead to process ineffi-
ciencies or fraudulent practices. The Internal Audit Department informs the Management Board, the Audit Committee and the
Supervisory Board about its work and the audit plan. The findings and recommendations allow the Management to improve the
processes, pre-emptively eliminate potential risks or reduce them to acceptable levels. In 2021, several audits were carried out
in the areas of sales processes, procurement, inventory management, due diligence processes in companies that were merged.
The Overview of Findings and Recommendations outlines detailed findings and recommendations for all the performed audits
with deadlines and status reports. The report on the conducted audits was submitted and adopted by the Audit Committee.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
16
Capital market
Ownership Structure
The shares of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. are listed on the Official Market of the Zagreb Stock Exchange. The shares
are identified by the symbol “KOEI-R-A, ISIN: HRKOEIRA0009. KONČAR’s ownership structure is stable and diversified, with
the most significant share of 75.5 percent held by Kapitalni fond and voluntary pension funds.
Shares
In keeping with the Companies Act and Rules of Zagreb Stock Exchange, the Company ensures regular access to information
on operations and activities and information on any facts and circumstances that may affect the share price (price sensitive
information).
The share capital of the Company amounts to HRK 1,208,895,930.00 divided into 2,572,119 ordinary shares with a nominal
value of HRK 470.00. The Company owns 26,670 treasury shares, which is 1.04 percent of the share capital of the Company.
The Company applies the same conditions to all shareholders and treats them equally irrespective of the number of shares
in their possession, their country of origin and other properties. Voting rights encompass all shareholders in that the number
of votes they are entitled to at the General Assembly equals the number of shares they have in their possession (one-share-
one-vote rule).
In 2021, in line with the resolution of the General Assembly, net profit in the amount of HRK 681,230.68 was allocated to legal
and other reserves. The remainder of the profit in the amount of HRK 6,131,076.02 and retained earnings from previous years
in the amount of HRK 8,632,528.18 were paid to shareholders through dividends. The dividend stood at HRK 5.80 per share.
In the first half of 2021, the capital market recorded strong growth, which slowed down in the second half of the year.
CROBEX10 achieved a growth of 16.0% and CROBEX grew by 19.6%. At the same time, Končar - Electrical Industry Inc. share
recorded a significant uplift of 55.2% (closing price).
On 10 December 2021, KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. and Interkapital vrijednosni papiri d.o.o. signed an Annex to the
Market Making Contract. Interkapital vrijednosni papiri d.o.o. will continue to engage in market making for the ordinary shares
of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc., KOEI-R-A, ISIN: HRKOEIRA0009, listed on the Official Market of Zagreb Stock Exchange.
Market maker’s services include issuing simultaneous buy and sell orders regarding company shares, in accordance with the
Rules of the Zagreb Stock Exchange. The market maker will continue to perform the tasks under the signed Annex until 31
December 2022.
HPB / KAPITALNI FOND Skrbni račun
ERSTE & STEIERMÄRKISCHE BANK d.d. / PBZ CO
OTP BANKA d.d. / ERSTE PLAVI OMF
OTP BANKA d.d. / AZ OMF
CERP / REPUBLIKA HRVATSKA
PRIVREDNA BANKA ZAGREB d.d. / RAIFFEISEN OMF
ZAGREBAČKA BANKA d.d. / AZ PROFIT OMF
KONČAR d.d.
OSTALI DIONIČARI
28.17 %
17.49 %
15.49 %
14.39 %
2.67 %
1.85 %
1.39 %
1.04 %
17.51 %
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
17
KOEI-R-A 31 December
2020
31 December
2021
Index
Final price (HRK) 580.00 900.00 155.2
Highest price (HRK) 670.00 900.00 134.3
Lowest price (HRK) 430.00 580.00 134.9
Volume 95,131 91,767 96.5
Turnover (HRK) 51,579,683 65,270,145,00 126.5
Market capitalization (HRK) 1,476,360,420 2,290,904,100 155.2
EPS (HRK) 29.00 64.41 221.1
(profit of the parent company owner/weighted average number of shares
Investor relations
In 2021, KONČAR - Electrical Industry held regular webcast conferences following each release of business results. In addi-
tion to regular conferences, the Group participated in various domestic and international investment conferences and held
numerous meetings with domestic and foreign investors.
170
160
150
140
130
120
110
100
90
Share price indexes and ocal ZSE Index Crobex
2020-12-30
2021-01-30
2021-02-28
2021-03-31
2021-04-30
2021-05-31
2021-06-30
2021-07-31
2021-08-31
2021-09-30
2021-10-31
2021-11-30
HRK
155
120
KOEI-R-A
CROBEX
17
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
18
Social responsibility
KONČAR fosters a comprehensive approach to corporate social responsibility, which includes care for employees, care for the en-
vironment and all the segments related to protection and conservation of natural resources, and cooperation with the community.
KONČAR systematically reports on its activities relating to corporate social responsibility to all its stakeholders, and detailed in-
formation can be found in the Corporate Social Responsibility Report (CSR Report), which has been published for sixteen years and
is available on the website www.koncar.hr/drustvena-odgovornost/izvjesca-o-drustveno-odgovornom-poslovanju/.The report was
prepared in accordance with the GRI Standards of the Global Reporting Initiative and the UN Global Compact Principles. Successful
implementation of those world-renowned reporting frameworks is proven by the fact that KONČAR’s CSR Report was also publi-
shed on their websites. Following the global trends in corporate social responsibility, the CSR Report also looks at the UN Sustai-
nable Development Goals of the 2030 Agenda and highlights the goals carefully integrated by KONČAR into its business activities.
Note:
Corporate Sustainability and Social Responsibility Report shall be available in May 2022. The obligation of the Company to report
on factors in line with the EU Delegated Act supplementing Article 11 Paragraph 3 (EU Taxonomy Regulation) shall constitute an
integral part of the Report.
Quality, environment, safety of people and
information security
An integral part of KONČAR’s business policy is meeting customer satisfaction by delivering quality and reliable products, protecting
the environment, protecting the health and safety of employees in the workplace, as well as information security. These policies are
implemented in the Group companies by applying and certifying management systems according to the requirements of international
standards ISO 9001 for quality management, ISO 14001 for environmental management, OHSAS 18001/ISO 45001 for occupational
health and safety management, ISO/IEC 27001 for information security management and ISO/IEC 50001 for energy management.
ISO 9001 Quality Management System has been certified in twelve Group companies. The core purpose of the system is related
to the management of all processes in the Company aimed at ensuring the quality of products or services and achieving customer
satisfaction. ISO 9001 Certificate, issued by authorised independent certification institutions, provides customers with a degree of
assurance concerning the capacity of an organisation to meet their demands. Nevertheless, customers have been increasingly enga-
ging in direct audits of their partners (by carrying out on-site verification of the quality of management system operations in order to
ensure the company’s capacity to deliver on their requirements and expectations), especially during pre-qualification process when
contracting certain products.
ISO 14001 Environmental Management System has been certified in fourteen Group companies. By applying this system, Group
companies continuously monitor and analyse various aspects of the environment while performing their business activities and
carrying out their processes, by looking into the environmental impact of products and services they deliver and taking adequate
measures to mitigate any adverse effects. ISO 14001 Certificate, issued by authorised independent certification institutions, assures
all stakeholders, ranging from central governments to local communities, of the Company’s responsible behaviour towards the
environment. KONČAR has defined an Environmental Management Policy, which is available on www.koncar.hr and which has been
communicated to all employees.
At the beginning of 2020, the Group company whose operations are related to infrastructure activities (KONČAR - Infrastructure and
Services) introduced the EMAS system and was entered in the national EMAS register. EMAS is a voluntary environmental management
system developed by the European Commission for organizations to assess, report and improve their environmental performance. Before
the EMAS system, ISO 14001 Environmental Management System and ISO 50001 Energy Management System had been introduced.
KONČAR - Infrastructure and Services was the first domestically-owned company in Croatia to be entered into the national EMAS register.
All the adopted principles are based on the regulations of the Republic of Croatia and the adopted international standards. KONČAR
accepts and applies international and local principles, charters and standards which contribute to a better quality of products, work
processes and manufacturing, as well as to the preservation and improvement of the natural and social environment.
OHSAS 18001/ISO 45001 Occupational Health and Safety Management System has been certified in nine Group companies. By
applying this system, Group companies continuously monitor and analyse workplace hazards and carry out measures for the pre-
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
19
vention and mitigation of accidents which might lead to impaired health or death of an employee or to property loss. OHSAS 18001/
ISO45001 certificate issued by authorized independent certification institutions provides assurance to all stakeholders of the com-
pany’s implementation of legal and other measures aimed at ensuring a safe working environment and protecting employees from
work-related injuries.
ISO/IEC 27001 Information Security Management System has been certified in three Group companies. By applying this system,
Group companies have achieved information system, property and business information protection. ISO/IEC 27001 Certificate issued
by certified independent certification institutes proves that information security management system provides data protection under
the principles of secrecy, integrity and controlled availability, enables information security implementation and reduces fraud risk,
loss of information or unauthorized disclosure of information, improves the organizations credibility and opens up business opportu-
nities for cooperation with customers aware of security needs.
ISO 50001 Energy Management System has been certified in two Group companies. By applying this system, Group companies ac-
hieve ongoing improvement of energy management, better resource and infrastructure utilization, and lower energy consumption i.e.,
lower costs, while at the same time limiting and controlling environmental impacts.
Energy efficiency is one of the most cost-effective ways of improving security of power supply and reducing the emission of green-
house gases and other pollutants. In order to determine the level of efficiency, energy audits of facilities used for non-manufacturing
activities of KONČAR Group companies were carried out (to determine current energy consumption and energy performance). All
facilities were assigned an appropriate energy efficiency class and energy efficiency improvement measures were put in place.
In addition to energy audits of facilities, energy audits of large enterprises were also carried out in order to determine and improve
energy efficiency (analysis of technical and energy performance of facilities, analysis of all technical and process systems, i.e., of
all manufacturing, transformation and distribution systems and consumption of energy sources). KONČAR Group companies which
were classified as large enterprises under the criteria set out in legal regulations have opted to avail themselves of the option to in-
troduce and certify ISO 50001 Energy Management System instead of the statutory obligation to conduct energy audits. All KONČAR
Group companies, irrespective of their size, are encouraged to introduce this system.
Customers and suppliers
A number of other standards have also been applied to individual products as per requirements specified by customers and users. Equ-
ipment and products manufactured by KONČAR Group for electricity generation, transmission and distribution require a high degree
of two-fold responsibility - primarily operational safety and reliability (so as not to generate additional problems in electricity supply)
and protection of the environment in which such equipment is installed. Apart from the above, passenger transport must also contain
a safety feature as a key characteristic of trains and trams manufactured by KONČAR, along with a major environmental component.
As KONČAR Group bears immense responsibility for the products it offers to the market, it has been managing the entire manufa-
cturing chain by supervising the quality of individual manufacturing processes. KONČAR Group companies cooperate only with those
suppliers whose materials and components do not cause harm to humans and the environment and can be recycled after the end of
their life cycle or disposed of without endangering people or the environment. Selection of a supplier of individual materials and servi-
ces is subject to meeting defined quality levels, lead times and credit terms, taking into consideration occupational health and safety
and environmental protection. Suppliers are required to provide evidence (certificates) of compliance. KONČAR Group companies keep
a database of the existing and potential suppliers. In addition to basic information on suppliers (name, address, phone number, e-mail,
contact person), the database contains other data that might be relevant for the selection of suppliers, such as suppliers’ references,
information about complaints, information about the quality system, occupational health and safety and environmental protection.
Furthermore, investors that decide to construct facilities using equipment supplied by KONČAR are required to comply with envi-
ronmental protection regulation and standards. Aware of the environmental risk, KONČAR implements the Precautionary Principle.
This is particularly important as our products and facilities (substations, hydropower plants, other power facilities or rail vehicles)
are often delivered to areas of high biodiversity (rivers, lakes and rural areas). KONČAR’s products and equipment meet the highest
safety standards and have a minimal environmental impact, as evidenced by no recorded cases of complaints or incidents to date.
These management systems and compliance with the necessary standards enable the Company to perform its operations and to
achieve the main priorities of the Company:
profit generation
development and growth of the Company and Group companies
ensuring high quality of life and work environment
KONČAR Group companies are users of ZelEn HEP - Opskrba products and use electricity produced exclusively from renewable
sources in their operations.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
20
Employee relations
Achieving KONČAR’s business goals and maintaining competitiveness is based on the experience, knowledge and innovation of the
employees. Successful human resource management ensures the acquisition, development, retention and rewarding of employees
who achieve the set goals and add value to KONČAR.
Employee satisfaction and good working conditions are the key factors of productivity and employee engagement. Human resources
management implies efforts to carry out research and analysis of factors contributing to employee motivation. For this reason, the
Company conducts individual interviews with employees and carries out employees satisfaction surveys, which provide the best
possible perspective on the perceptions, needs and preferences of each individual employee and indicate points for further improve-
ment. Based on the findings of such analyses, action plans are designed with the aim of creating a motivating work atmosphere that
contributes to employee wellbeing.
The newly-adopted Group Integral Strategy outlines human resource management as one of the core strategic objectives, including
transformation of the workforce through retention of young talents, talent management, development and upskilling through lifelong
learning and expansive recruitment of engineers.
Labour relations
All KONČAR Group employees are entitled to equal benefits proportionally to their length of service, irrespective of contract type,
race, gender and age. The Collective Agreement stipulates that all Group companies shall make payments for loyalty/service awar-
ds, 3 annual bonuses, a gift for children under the age of 15, various forms of allowances defined by the Collective Agreement, addi-
tional allowances for family needs, work-related injury insurance policy and the like.
Employees are also entitled to reimbursement for travel/commute costs and to non-taxable severance pay prior to retirement.
In order to develop the potential of all employees, KONČAR companies have systematically been conducting education and professi-
onal training in various ways: encouraging participation in formal education system, specialized on-the-job trainings such as foreign
language courses, with a great focus on presentation and communication skills, computer skills as well as developing and upgrading
other knowledge relevant for performance and professionalism.
At KONČAR, new employees are onboarded in the induction programme, Seminar for trainees and new employees. Since 2003, when the
onboarding seminar was launched, until 2020, twenty-nine were held, for slightly under 1,000 trainees and new employees. The participants
of the seminar learn about the organization, the full product range, references, marketing activities and promotion, social responsibility and
other activities at KONČAR, gain knowledge about the strength and the importance of synergy of the Group companies and labour relations.
Due to the epidemiological situation and the recommendations of Croatian Institute of Public Health the seminar was not held in 2021.
Gender equality
One of the core principles of business ethics at KONČAR is the principle of equality, respect for human rights and the dignity of all
people. Guided by the principles of professionalism, expertise and impartiality, job applications are not gender-biased and women and
men are employed equally, based on their qualifications, and are afforded equal opportunities for development and advancement.
All women employees are entitled to maternity and parental leave and all men employees are entitled to parental leave. All women
employees have resumed work upon completing their maternity leaves, while men employees have resumed work following their
parental leaves.
As at 31 December 2021, KONČAR employed 3,640 people. In the structure of employees, 79 percent are men and 21 percent are
women. Women make up 20 percent of 439 managers.
Employee structure
As at 31 December 2021, KONČAR employed 3,640 people. According to job type, 2,687 workers hold engineering / manufacturing
jobs (78 percent) and 777 workers (22 percent) hold administrative jobs.
Of the total number of workers, 68% are employed in engineering / manufacturing jobs, and among them the leading occupations are
in the field of electrical engineering (1,194 people) and mechanical engineering (1,132 people).
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
21
In 2021 KONČAR employed 41 people holding PhDs, 43 people holding master’s degrees, 1296 university specialists and 107 specia-
list graduates. The share of employees holding higher education qualifications was 39 percent.
In 2021, the largest age cohort was 30 to 39, accounting for 30% of employees. The age group of 40 to 49 includes 25% of employees,
while people aged 50 to 59 make up 17.6% of the total number of employees. The smallest age cohort (5.5%) includes employees
between the ages of 19 and 24.
Employee turnover
In 2021 a total of 623 new workers were employed. A total of 519 workers left KONČAR during the reporting period, with the em-
ployee turnover rate at 14.5%. Year-on-year, in 2021, 190 more workers were employed, while 135 more workers left KONČAR Group.
Employee protection
Pursuant to the Whistleblower Act, the Management Board of KONČAR - Electrical Industry Inc., at the proposal of employees, has
adopted a decision to appoint a confidential person to whom irregularities are reported.
The confidential person monitors the implementation of the act governing the protection of whistleblowers and promotes complian-
ce with legal provisions and protection of whistleblowers, receives reports of irregularities, conducts internal reporting of irregula-
rities, protects the identity and data received from whistleblowers, provides whistleblowers with general information on their rights
and procedures, provides insight into the case file and keeps records of received reports.
In 2021, one irregularity was reported. After an investigation conducted by the confidential person it was concluded that it was founded, and
it was established that it could be resolved with the Employer and therefore there was no need to refer the irregularity to external bodies.
No case of racial, ethnic, gender, religious, political, national or social discrimination has been recorded during the reporting period.
Under the provisions of the Collective Agreement, the Employer has undertaken to protect employee dignity in the course of their
work, and to ensure working conditions in which employees will not be exposed to sexual and non-sexual harassment by the Em-
ployer, managers, colleagues, or other persons with whom employees come into regular contact in the course of their work.
Cooperation with the community
KONČAR has continuously engaged in cooperation with the scientific and professional community by identifying, defining and imple-
menting projects, on the basis of equal partnership, and has encouraged cooperation between the science, education and business.
We are particularly committed to encouraging educational excellence of young people, and we thus traditionally award prizes for the
best students of various universities and colleges, as well as awards for the best doctoral dissertations with industrial application.
Sponsorships and donations
As a socially responsible company, over the years KONČAR has endorsed and supported projects in science, sports, culture and the
arts, education of children and youth, environmental protection and humanitarian projects through donations and sponsorships. Spon-
sorship and donation activities that contribute to the development of society as a whole are an integral part of our business strategy.
When selecting projects to be donated or sponsored by KONČAR, the fundamental criteria are quality and originality, the benefits for
the local or wider community, alignment with the marketing strategy and a positive contribution to KONČAR’s identity and image.
Beneficiaries of donations and sponsorships can be natural persons and educational, cultural, sports institutions and clubs, associa-
tions and organizations that have a regulated legal status.
KONČAR does not donate or sponsor:
Political parties and citizens’ associations that are organized with the aim of promoting political objectives,
State bodies and institutions,
Organizations and individuals in projects whose activities or implementation thereof promote racial, religious or any other form of
discrimination,
Organizations and individuals in projects whose funding would lead to conflict of interest,
Organizations and individuals who have harmed the work and reputation of the Company.
In 2021, KONČAR allocated HRK 2 million towards donations and sponsorships. Donations were primarily chandelled towards huma-
nitarian and social causes, while sponsorships were primarily channelled towards professional conferences and media promotion.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
22
KONČAR Group financial operations
Growth based on great order intake
Order intake
2019 2020 2021
in HRK million
a) Revenue from the sales of products and services
In 2021, revenues generated from sales of products amounted to HRK 3,477.5 million, representing an increase of HRK 504.9
million year-on-year.
Revenues generated from sales in the domestic market amounted to HRK 1,414.7 million, representing an increase of HRK
291.7 million year-on-year.
In the structure of products and services sales revenue in the domestic market, revenues generated from sales of products
and services to HEP Group members (HEP – Generation, HEP – Distribution System Operator and Croatian Transmission
System Operator amounted to HRK 638.5 million (18.4 percent of total revenue from sales of products and services). Re-
venues from the sales of products and services to HŽ Passenger Transport, HŽ Infrastructure and Rolling Stock Technical
Services amounted to HRK 341.9 million (9.8 percent of the total revenue).
Revenues generated from the sales of products and services in foreign markets amounted to HRK 2,062.7 million, represen-
ting an increase of HRK 213.1 million or 11.5 percent year-on-year. Exports account for 59.3 percent of the total product and
service sales revenue. By country, the most significant sales were realized in the German market, in the amount of HRK 410.9
million, accounting for 19.9 percent of the total exports (HRK 185.3 million increase year-on-year). Goods and services expor-
ted to Sweden amounted to HRK 273.5 million (13.3 percent of the total exports); to Austria HRK 148.2 million (7.2 percent of
the total exports). Compared to the same period in the previous year, apart from Germany and Austria, a significant increase
in revenues from export sales of products and services pertained to the following markets: Greece (an HRK 43.6 million in-
crease); Spain (an HRK
42.1 million); Latvia (an HRK 39.9 million increase); and the Netherlands with HRK 39.8 million more in goods and services expor-
ted year-over-year. Exports to the European Union rose by HRK 374.3 million year-on-year and in 2021 amounted to HRK 1,593.3
million. Revenues declined across all other continents as a result of travel restrictions and restrictions of direct contacts with cu-
stomers during the lockdown and travel disruptions (primarily in container shipping). Somewhat better revenues were generated
in the regional markets, amounting to HRK 100.5 million or HRK 26.6 million more than in 2020. Year-on-year, higher order intake
was recorded across all markets. Higher order intake impacts on sales results are expected in the upcoming period.
3,079.2
3,735.0
4,238.5
CAGR
+17.3%
Book-to-bill ratio
1.22
2019 2020 2021
in HRK million
2,811.0
2,972.6
3,477.5
CAGR
+11.2%
Sales revenue
2019 2020 2021
in HRK million
2,811.0
2,972.6
3,477.5
Sales revenue
4,000.0
3,500.0
3,000.0
2,500.0
2,000.0
1,500.0
1,000.0
500.0
0
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
23
Export by regions (2021)
Export in total
sales revenue
60%
EU countries in HRK million
Germany 410,9
Sweden 273,5
Austria 148,2
Non-EU European countries in HRK million
Great Britain 42,7
Norway 40,4
Switzerland 22,9
Neighbouring countries in HRK million
North Macedonia 49,1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 31,0
Serbia 8,0
Asia and Africa in HRK million
UAE 36,9
Philippines 12,3
Malaysia 9,3
America and Australia in HRK million
USA 23,0
Australia 22,8
Canada 12,2
Germany
Sweden
Austria
Latvia
Netherlands
Hungary
Spain
Finland
North Macedonia
Greece
Bulgaria
Great Britain
Czech Republic
Italy
Norway
0 100,000 200,000 300,000 400,000
in HRK million
EU 77%
Asia and Africa 8%
America and Australia 4%
Non-EU European countries 6%
Neighbouring countries 5%
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
24
b) Revenues from the sales of products and services by product group
In 2021, companies in the transformer segment generated sales revenues in the amount of HRK 1,565.6 million, which was
HRK 233.9 million growth year-on-year. The transformer segment accounts for 45 percent of the total sales revenues. Out of
the total sales revenues, 86% was generated in export markets, mostly in the EU.
Companies operating in the transformer segment place most of their products in the EU market (86 percent).
Companies operating in the engineering segment generated revenues in the amount of HRK 681.5 million, which represents
an HRK 77.8 million decline year-on-year. Lower revenues were generated mainly due to the shift in deliveries and extensions
of some contracts in 2022, at the request of customers.
Revenues generated in the rail solutions segment amounted to HRK 449.1 million, which is an HRK 297.2 million rise ye-
ar-on-year.
Revenues generated by the companies operating in the rotating machines segment were HRK 323.3 million, which is HRK 44.7
million growth year-on-year. Companies operating in the segment of industrial electronics and rail vehicles generated sales
revenues in the amount of HRK 143.3 million, which is HRK 10.9 million increase year-on-year.
Index
HRK 000
2020 2021 2021/2020
Transformer segment 1,331,729 1,565,631 233,902 118
Engineering 759,350 681,532 -77,818 90
Rail vehicles 151,870 449,080 297,210 296
Rotating machines 278,569 323,273 44,704 116
Industrial electronics and
development
132,417 143,310 10,893 108
Other*
318,623
314,627 -3,996
99
Sales revenue
2,972,558 3,477,453 504,895 117
1,800,000
1,600,000
1,400,000
1,200,000
1,000,000
800,000
600,000
400,000
200,000
0
EngineeringTransformer
segment
Rotating
machines
Rail vehicles Idustrial
electronics and
development
2020
2021
HRK 000
Note:
*“Other” relates to sales revenues of the companies whose activities are not classified under specific groups of products and services stated in the table above.
c) Order intake in 2021 and backlog as at 31 December 2021
In 2021, KONČAR Group companies contracted new projects worth HRK 4,238.5 million. Compared to 2020, the value of
contracted projects as of 31 December 2021 was HRK 503.5 million (13.5%) higher. Book-to-bill ratio for the period January
– December 2021 was 1.22.
Other
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
25
3,079.2
3,735.0
4,238.5
Out of the total amount of order intake, HRK 1,663.9 million (39.2% of total order intake) pertains to the Croatian market,
whereas HRK 2,574.6 million (60.8% of the total order intake) pertains to export contracts. In terms of the order intake in the
Croatian market, the most significant portion in the amount of HRK 1,062.1 million pertains to the contracts for HEP Group
(HEP – Generation, HEP – Distribution System Operator, HEP Transmission System Operator), representing 25.0 percent of the
total order intake in 2021. Of the total order intake for HEP, the most significant amount pertains to the contract for the repla-
cement of primary equipment at HPP Senj. Contracted works and equipment worth HRK 330 million constitute the main part
of the HPP Senj reconstruction project, which will increase the rated capacity of the plant by 20 MW. The works are expected
to commence in 2022 and to be completed in 2026. Two significant contracts in the domestic market include the contract for
Rimac Automobili in the amount of HRK 57.2 million and the framework agreement for the maintenance and service of trams
with Zagreb Holding in the amount of HRK 44.7 million.
In the period from January to December 2021, most order intake in the foreign markets pertained to EU countries, specifically
HRK 2,574.6 million, which was HRK 746.9 million or 40.9% percent increase year-on-year. Of the total order intake in foreign
markets, the majority pertains to the European Union countries, amounting to HRK 1,928.8 million, which is HRK 550.9 mi-
llion or 40.0 percent more than contracted in 2020. The most significant growth in order intake was recorded in the German
market (HRK 204.0 million more), Swedish market (HRK 112.5 million more) and Italian market (HRK 57.6 million increase
year-on-year). The share of the European Union countries in the total order intake in exports stands at 74.9 percent. Following
a downturn in contracting in 2020, in 2021 there was an upturn in order intake across all other markets. Order intake in non-EU
countries amounted to HRK 222.3 million and increased by HRK 94.1 million. In the regional countries, order intake was HRK
44.6 million higher compared to 2020. In the Americas and Australia, order intake grew by HRK 38.4 million. Order intake in
Asian and African countries was HRK 18.9 million higher year-on-year and amounted to HRK 203.0 million. In terms of delivery
dynamics, HRK 1,425.9 million or 33.7 percent of order intake was contracted for realization in 2021, and HRK 2,022.2 million
(47.7 percent) was contracted for realization in 2022, while HRK 790.4 million or 18.6 percent of order intake was contracted
for delivery after 2022.
The status of order intake (backlog) as at 2021 year end amounted to HRK 5,008.1 million, representing a 17.9% increase com-
pared to the value at year start. Backlog at the end of 2021 is higher by HRK 760.5 million year-on-year (HRK 4,247.6 million
as at 31 December 2020).
6,000
5,000
4,000
3,000
2,000
1,000
0
31/12/2018
Backlog
Croatia
Export
1,732.7
1,639.1
1,610,9
1,786,3
1,848,0
2,399.6
2,359.6
2,648.4
31/12/2019 31/12/2020 31/12/2021
in HRK million
2019 2020 2021
in HRK million
Order intake
4,500.0
4,000.0
3,500.0
3,000.0
2,500.0
2,000.0
1,500.0
1,000.0
500.0
0
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
26
Key indicators of the profit and loss account for 2021
Business operations in 2021 continued to be affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, which primarily affected supply chains and
rising prices of key commodities and raw materials.
In addition to challenges faced in the supply of materials, there was a disruption and a significant increase in the cost of tran-
sport (primarily container shipping). Despite the challenges, the Group continued to operate successfully in 2021.
Total generated consolidated operating income amounted to HRK 3,602.7 million, representing an increase of HRK 536.4
million or 17.5 percent year-on-year.
Operating revenues amounted to HRK 3,554.3 million, which is 17.4 percent higher year-on-year.
Operating expenses amounted to HRK 3,360.3 million and are 14.2 percent higher year-on-year. With reference to operating
expenses, material costs (cost of raw materials and commodities, costs of goods, services and energy sold) amounted to HRK
2,379.4 million. In 2021, there was a surge in the prices of main commodities and raw materials, in particular those related
to the transformer segment (copper, aluminium, transformer sheet, transformer oil, steel), which was reflected in the rising
costs of commodities and raw materials. Savings were realised from the costs of goods sold and other costs, which are HRK
25.8 million less year-on-year. The Group has continuously taken measures and activities to mitigate the significant impact of
the price surge on operations.
Staff costs in the amount of HRK 729.6 million exceed 2020 by HRK 43.6 million. The rise in staff costs was primarily caused
by the increase in the overall number of employees. At year end, the total number of employees was 3,640, which is 179
workers more than at the end of 2020.
Net financial result is positive and amounts to HRK 5.1 million. In the comparative period, it amounted to HRK 7.2 million. This
is mostly related to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates in the largest markets for the Group.
All Group members with the exception of KONČAR – Renewable Sources, achieved positive results in 2021. KONČAR – Re-
newable Sources realised positive results in the course of regular operations, and following impairment of tangible assets it
ended the year at a loss.
Net profit for the period January - December 2021 amounts to HRK 211.4 million, of which non-controlling interest (minority
interest) is attributed a profit of HRK 47.4 million (compared to HRK 53.7 million year-on-year) and parent company sharehol-
ders are attributed a profit in the amount of HRK 163.9 million (compared to HRK 73.9 million year-on-year). The consolidated
result of the Group is higher by HRK 83.8 million or 65.7 percent year-on-year. Operating profit (EBIT) amounted to HRK 194.0
million, representing a year-on-year increase of HRK 108.8 million. The operating margin was 5.6 percent and was almost do-
ubled year-on-year (it amounted to 2.9 percent in 2020). EBITDA amounted to HRK 291.3 million, representing a year-on-year
increase of HRK 108.5 million. EBITDA margin was 8.4 percent (it amounted to 6.1 percent in the same period of 2020).
Normalized EBITDA amounts to HRK 306.8 million and is HRK 116.0 million higher year-on-year. Normalized EBITDA margin
is 8.8 percent (it amounted to 6.4 percent in the same period of 2020).
Normalized EBITDA was calculated as reported EBITDA less the net effect of provisions amounting to HRK 11.5 million in
2021 (amounted to HRK 17.0 million in 2020), less the profit from the sales of non - operating assets in the amount of HRK 10.8
million (in 2020 it amounted to HRK 1.6 million), less the amount of insurance claims in the amount of HRK 10.4 million (HRK
7 million in 2020). Total value adjustment in the reporting EBITDA amounted to HRK 29.3 million. The increase in the amount
of HRK 44.9 million (in 2020 it amounted to HRK 37.1 million) relates to impairment losses on current and non-current assets.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
27
Consolidated profit and loss statement
Index
Item (HRK 000) 2020 2021 2021/2020
OPERATING INCOME 3,026,268 3,554,258 527,990 117.4
OPERATING EXPENSES 2,941,063 3,360,266 419,203 114.3
Material costs and change in the value of inventories 1,983,851 2,346,778 362,927 118.3
Staff costs 685,997 729,606 43,609 106.4
Depreciation & Amortisation 97,546 97,285 -261 99.7
Other costs 136,561 141,735 5,174 103.8
Value adjustment of non-current and current assets 37,108 44,862 7,754 120.9
OPERATING PROFIT 85,205 193,992 108,787 227.7
SHARE IN PROFIT OF ASSOCIATED PARTIES 25,662 38,856 13,194
FINANCIAL INCOME 13,115 9,196 -3,919 70.1
FINANCIAL EXPENSE 5,963 4,134 -1,829 69.3
TOTAL INCOME 3,065,045 3,602,310 537,265 117.5
TOTAL EXPENSES 2,947,026 3,364,400 417,374 114.2
Profit before tax 118,019 237,910 119,891 201.6
Corporate tax -9,557 26,519 36,076
PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD 127,576 211,391 83,815 165.7
Shareholder’s profit 73,889 163,945 90,056 221.9
Non-controlling interest’s profit 53,687 47,446 -6,241 88.4
EPS (basic and diluted) 29.00 64.41 35.41 222.1
Statement of financial position
Key indicators of the balance sheet as at 31 December 2021
Compared to the balance at year end 2020, significant changes occurred in the following items:
Balance of total consolidated funds and sources of funds as at 31 December 2021 amounted to HRK 4,447.3 million, which is HRK
272.4 million or 6.5 percent higher year-on-year.
Inventories increased by HRK 198.4 million. In the structure of inventories, the amount of inventories of components and raw ma-
terials increased by HRK 132.3 million, the amount of work in progress increased by HRK 41.6 million, the amount of inventories of
finished and semi-finished products decreased by HRK 10.6 million, inventories of merchandise increased by HRK 0.7 million, the
amount of small inventory and packing increased by HRK 0.2 million, the amount of advances for inventories increased by HRK 34
million. There was an increase in inventories in all members of the Group and the most significant increase was in the companies
where increased deliveries are expected in the upcoming period (rail vehicles, transformer segment).
Total current receivables increased by HRK 143.3 million. There was a significant increase in receivables from customers and assets
recognized on the basis of acquisition costs in the amount of HRK 65.5 million. Receivables from advances paid for services increased
by HRK 20.2 million and other receivables increased by HRK 35.6 million.
Financial assets increased by HRK 225.4 million. The amount of deposits over three months amounts to HRK 121.1 million and is hig-
her by HRK 45.5 million compared to the end of 2020. Other financial assets amount to HRK 180.6 million and relate to the process
of share capital increase of Dalekovod.
At the Group level, the amount of cash balance decreased by HRK 319.9 million.
Total non-current assets held for sale amounted to HRK 52.9 million, which was HRK 44 million more than as at 31 December 2020.
KONČAR Group Integral Strategy has defined the sale of non - operating assets that are not considered to be part of the Company’s core
operations. The sale process commenced at the end of 2021 and non - operating assets are expected to be sold off by the end of 2022.
Total capital and reserves amounted to HRK 2,843.6 million, which is a HRK 173.1 million increase compared to the balance as at 31
December 2020.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
28
Non-controlling (minority interest) amounted to HRK 315.4 million, which is HRK 25.4 million more than as at 31 December 2020.
Non-current provisions amount to HRK 178.7 million and are higher by HRK 0.9 million compared to the end of 2020.
Non-current borrowings amount to HRK 104.9 million and are lower by HRK 18.2 million.
Current liabilities amount to HRK 1,320.1 million and are higher by HRK 116.6 million year-on-year.
In the structure of current liabilities, significant changes occurred in the items of liabilities toward banks and other financial instituti-
ons, which increased by HRK 75 million compared to the end of 2020, and liabilities towards suppliers, which increased by HRK 78.2
million. Current liabilities are less year-on-year in items warranty provisions (HRK 41.2 million less) and contract liabilities (HRK 53.8
million less).
Current assets are 2.2 times greater than total current liabilities. The structure of the consolidated balance sheet indicates a balance
between funding sources and investments and an overall financial stability of KONČAR Group.
Index
HRK 000
Summarised balance sheet
31/12/2020 30/12/2021 2021/2020
Assets 4,174,893 4,447,304 272,411 106.5
Non-current assets 1,598,223 1,502,885 -95,338 94.0
Current assets 2,576,670 2,944,419 367,749 114.3
Liabilities 1,276,102 1,415,457 139,355 110.9
Provisions 228,271 188,205 -40,066 82.4
Noin-current liabilities
123,117 104,914
-18,203 85.2
Current liabilities 1,152,985 1,310,543 157,558 113.7
Equity 2,670,520 2,843,642 173,122 106.5
HRK 000 31/12/2020 31/12/2021.
Current assets 2,576,670 2,944,419 367,749
Current liabilities 1,203,477 1,320,087 116,610
Current ratio 2,1 2,2
Current ratio
Capital expenditure (CAPEX)
Capital expenditure includes payments made for the purpose of acquisition of property, plant and equipment and other intan-
gible assets. The negative impact of COVID-19 on operations was also present during 2021, and a portion of the investment
plans were revised and planned investments that were not crucial for operations were postponed accordingly. Despite that,
CAPEX incurred in 2021 amounted to HRK 72 million. The most significant investments pertain to the project of construction
of a new laboratory and investments in equipment and machinery in manufacturing companies.
Net debt
Total loans (long-term and short-term) amount to HRK 299.9 million, representing a reduction by HRK 74.4 million compared to
the balance as at 31 December 2020. The Group has a low level of indebtedness to financial institutions and total loans account for
6.9% of total capital and liabilities.
HRK 000 31/12/2020 31/12/2021
Non-current liabilities to banks 120,406 100,912 -19,494
Current liabilities to banks 104,533 199,014 94,481
Financial assets 76,261 301,685 225,424
Cash and cash equivalents 743,747 423,831 -319,916
Net debt -595,069 -425,590 169,479
Normalised EBITDA 190,829 306,837 116,008
Net debt / normalised EBITDA neg neg
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
29
Operational risks
KONČAR Group is exposed to various market-related and financial operating conditions. The business environment risk is
affected by political, economic and social conditions existing in markets in which the companies operate. Group companies
monitor all the risks and take measures to mitigate their potential impact on financial stability.
Pursuant to the Corporate Governance Code, which was drafted jointly by the Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency
(HANFA) and the Zagreb Stock Exchange and entered into effect on 1 January 2020, the Management Board of KONČAR –
Electrical Industry Inc. and its Supervisory Board adopted the Risk Management Policy in 2020.
In order to ensure effective risk management, all members of KONČAR Group operate in accordance with the following principles:
Risk management is an integral part of the governance process.
Risk management is an integral part of the decision-making process in the organisation.
Risk management pertains to all activities that involve any uncertainty.
Risk management is structured and timely.
The risk management system is based on precise available information and data. Risk management is situation-specific.
Risk management takes into account human and cultural factors.
Risk management is transparent and inclusive.
Risk management is dynamic and sensitive to change.
Risk management supports measures and procedures conducted with the aim of improvement and development.
All Group companies regularly monitor and manage their balance sheets, liquidity and capital adequacies, set measures
focused on illiquidity cause, prevention or elimination, take measures focusing on companies’ sufficient long-term sources of
funding in view of the scope and type of their business activity, and regularly monitor capital adequacy level.
At Group level, long-term sources of funding (capital, long-term provisions and long-term liabilities) exceed non-current as-
sets and average inventory balance, which indicates a sound funding maturity structure. The structure of the consolidated
balance sheet indicates overall financial soundness of the Group.
The companies within the Group manage risks that might affect the Group’s operations by monitoring business processes and
internal reports on the risks to identify and analyse the exposure by degree and magnitude of risks.
Impact of COVID-19 pandemic
KONČAR Group’s operations in 2021 showed great resilience and stability, achieving the best results in the history of the Com-
pany. Complex macroeconomic environment is still under the profound impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which has reflected
primarily in the supply chains disruptions and in soaring prices of key raw materials and commodities. Nevertheless, timely
measures and activities have mitigated the negative effects on performance.
All Group companies adhered to epidemiologic measures and guidelines provided by the Civil Protection Headquarters. Em-
ployees interested in getting all three doses of COVID-19 vaccine were able to do so at all sites.
In the last quarter of 2021 when the number of new cases increased, the Group imposed new measures, introducing shift work
in some companies and allowing work from home for office workers. Business meetings and contact with customers took
place via digital platforms, whenever necessary. In such extraordinary circumstances, special attention was paid to keeping
on board specific know-how and key staff, which resulted in the fact that the number of employees has not dropped, nor have
their earnings. Active financial control, cost monitoring, maintaining of liquidity and debt management made it possible for the
Group to maintain financial stability and for the defined operating plans to be realised.
Market Risk
Market risk emerges as a result of potential losses stemming from less-than-favourable economic conditions and decline in
market demand.
KONČAR Group operates domestically and internationally. The Group’s core activity is energy and mobility-related equipment
and products. The scope of production heavily depends on investments in those areas. Periods of straightforward contracting
of new business correlate with periods of increased demand. Conversely, contracting new business is more challenging in
periods of general recession and economic downturn, often coupled with a decline in profit margin.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
30
Due to the impacts of crisis and geopolitical instability in certain parts of the world, there is risk that some markets might
become limited or even completely closed, and as a result there is a growing tendency to award contracts to domestic enter-
prises.
In addition to volatile prices of key raw materials in 2021 in the power engineering equipment market, there has also been a
strong competitive pressure on the price of equipment and profit margins. Competitiveness of our products and services is
also impacted by changes of operating conditions for both the Group and our customers.
Management Boards of individual companies price their products autonomously.
Risk in the procurement market
Prices of key raw materials and commodities (copper, transformer sheet metal, steel ...) increased significantly, especially in
the first half of 2021. Raw material price increase severely affected Group companies dealing with transformers.
The Group implementing several measures to hedge against sudden price hikes of key raw materials. In case of copper, given
that it is listed on the London Metal Exchange, risk is mitigated by using forward contracts to negotiate with copper suppliers
on the quantities and prices for future periods according to stock and estimates of signed contracts. In case of transformer
sheet metal and some of the most crucial supply parts, risk is mitigated by employing semi-annual contracts with suppliers,
seeking to ensure necessary quantities. Also, certain long-term customer contracts employ a sliding formula based on mate-
rial price changes. Changes in the prices of materials are taken into account when preparing new offers.
Technological and development risks
Group companies have continuously invested significant assets in key technologies and strategically important segments of
production to mitigate risks of falling behind the competition in technology and development. In the upcoming period, KONČAR
Group companies are planning to invest significant resources in new product development and upgrade of the existing product
portfolio.
Human resources risks
Usual turnover and changes in the HR structure have not significantly affected the Group’s operations. Sudden or bigger turno-
ver of employees with specialist knowledge (e.g., EU labour markets opening to workers from Croatia) might affect business
operations. Continuous investments in training and financial incentives offered to key company employees tend to hedge
against HR risks.

Capital management risk
KONČAR Group manages capital to ensure operating as a going concern while maximising shareholder return through op-
timisation of debt-to-equity ratio. The Group manages capital and makes appropriate adjustments in line with changes of
economic conditions on the market and risk characteristics of its assets.
Foreign Exchange Risk
The functional currency of the Group is Croatian Kuna. However, certain foreign currency transactions are converted to Croa-
tian Kuna using the exchange rates in effect on the date of the balance sheet. Exchange rate differences that arise are credited
or charged to the profit and loss statement. The companies hedge against F/X risk by continuously planning and monitoring
their cash flow, contracting sales and procurement in the same currency where possible, adjusting inflow and outflow dyna-
mics by F/X forward purchases in accordance with cash inflows and outflows plan. Companies with a higher share of exports
in the total revenue employ financial derivatives to hedge against financial risk exposure, primarily in relation to EUR.
Interest rate risk
KONČAR Group companies are exposed to interest rate risk because a portion of the loans is subject to floating (variable) inte-
rest rates while the majority of assets are non-interest-bearing. By negotiating a fixed interest rate, companies avoid interest
rate risk. The Group has a low level of indebtedness and is not particularly exposed to interest rate risk. The estimated effect
of the realistically possible change in interest rates on the result is intangible.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
31
Credit Risk
Credit risk refers to the risk that the counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in a financial loss for
the other party. The Group has adopted a policy of dealing exclusively with creditworthy counterparties thus mitigating risks
of financial loss form defaults. The Group uses data and opinions collected from specialized credit rating companies or the
Chamber of Commerce, as well as publicly released information on the financial position of customers and its own database
to rank key customers. The Group’s risk exposure and changes in credit ratings of its partners are continuously monitored. In
principle, transactions are contracted with creditworthy partners and appropriate payment security instruments (L/C, gua-
rantees, etc.) are obtained.
Exposure to credit risk is affected mainly by individual characteristics of each customer.
The Group performs impairments of trade receivables as an estimation of expected losses from receivables and investments.
Liquidity Risk
Liquidity risk reflects the Group’s inability to meet financial obligations as they fall due. Liquidity risk management is the res-
ponsibility of the Management Boards of Group companies. The Group manages this risk by continuously monitoring estima-
ted cash flow, comparing and adjusting it to the actual revenue and expenses. Overall, there has been no significant exposure
of the Group to liquidity risk.
31
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
32
Business plan for 2022
At the proposal of the Management Board of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc., the Supervisory Board has adopted the busi-
ness plan of KONČAR – Electrical Industry Inc. and the consolidated plan of the Group for 2022.
The business plan for 2022 is based on the substantial number of contracts concluded by KONČAR by the end of the business
year 2021. The value of order intake (backlog) at the end of 2021 is estimated to be more than HRK 5 billion.
In 2022, the revenue from sales of products and services is expected to be HRK 3.78 billion. A further growth in export revenue
is projected, with export accounting for 60 percent of the planned revenue from sales. The demanding market of the European
Union is expected to contribute the majority of 2022 income, with a planned share of HRK 1.5 billion. In terms of other markets,
the Group plans to generate more income than predicted for 2021, with the greatest rise expected in neighbouring countries
and on Asian and African markets.
In 2022, the value of order intake is expected to be HRK 4.4 billion. The value of order intake (backlog) at the end of 2022 is
expected to reach HRK 5.6 billion.
The expected backlog provides a solid basis for achieving the Group’s strategic objectives until 2024.
Developments after the reporting date
The impact of war in Ukraine on KONČAR Group business operations
Following the annexation of Crimea in 2014 and sanctions imposed on Russia, KONČAR significantly scaled back its business
activities in Russia. Consequently, total revenue from sales of products and services on the Russian market amounted to HRK
3.5 million, accounting for 0.1 percent of total revenue of KONČAR Group.
Current exposure of KONČAR Group to Russian market poses no significant risk and does not negatively affect the Company’s
business operations. In 2021, several new contracts, worth HRK 13.1 million, were concluded with customers in Russia or
customers linked with Russia through ownership structure. These contracts account for 0.26 percent of the Group’s total
number of contracts. Performance of these contracts was expected in 2022.
Total sales revenues in the market of Ukraine in 2021 amounted to HRK 3.7 million (0.1 percent of the total revenues of the
group) and HRK 4 million of new business was contracted for realization in 2022 (less than 0.1 percent of totally contracted in
2021). All activities on the implementation of these agreements are currently suspended.
Despite a small number of contracts with Russia, generally speaking, Russian attack on Ukraine poses significant risks for the
economies worldwide, already struggling with inflation, shortages and supply chain disruptions.
At the moment it is impossible to predict and quantify the scope and severity of damage the war might cause as it depends
largely on when the war might end.
Consolidated Management Report and Corporate Governance Statement

Graphics
3333

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 44
Note
2021
2020
HRK’000
HRK’000
Sales revenue
3
3,477,453
2,972,558
Other operating income
4
76,805
53,710
3,554,258
3,026,268
Change in inventory of work in progress and finished goods
32,604
86,249
Raw materials, products, consumables and services used
5
(2,379,382)
(2,070,100)
Staff costs
6
(729,606)
(685,997)
Depreciation and amortisation
(97,285)
(97,546)
Impairment losses
7
(44,862)
(37,108)
Other operating expenses
8
(141,735)
(136,561)
(3,360,266)
(2,941,063)
Operating profit
193,992
85,205
Finance income
9,196
13,115
Finance expenses
(4,134)
(5,963)
Net finance income
9
5,062
7,152
Share in profit of equity accounted investees
16
38,856
25,662
Profit before tax
237,910
118,019
Income tax
10
(26,519)
9,557
Net profit for the period
211,391
127,576
Profit is attributable to
Owners of the Company
163,945
73,889
Non-controlling interests
47,477
53,687
Earnings per share
Basic and diluted earnings per share
11
64.41
29.00


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 45
Note
2021
HRK’000
PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD
211,391
Other comprehensive income:
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
65
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR
211,456
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to:
Owners of the Company
163,979
Non-controlling interest
47,477

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2021
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 46
Note
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
ASSETS
HRK’000
HRK’000
Goodwill
12
7,342
7,342
Intangible assets
13
42,939
38,559
Property, plant and equipment
14
1,005,669
1,036,061
Right of use assets
7,162
6,586
Investment property
15
115,293
149,099
Investments in equity accounted investees
16
257,299
287,223
Other investments
17
15,716
8,696
Loans and receivables
18
17,242
27,304
Deferred tax assets
34,223
37,353
Non-current assets
1,502,885
1,598,223
Inventories
19
934,149
735,791
Loans and receivables
20
1,014,248
870,922
Contract assets
21
212,209
135,110
Prepaid income tax
5,361
5,854
Financial assets
22
301,685
76,261
Cash and cash equivalents
23
423,831
743,747
Assets held for sale
24
52,936
8,985
Current assets
2,944,419
2,576,670
TOTAL ASSETS
4,447,304
4,174,893
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Share capital
1,208,896
1,208,896
Capital reserves
720
720
Other reserves
805,485
777,637
Retained earnings
513,130
393,286
Attributable to owners of the Company
25
2,528,231
2,380,539
Non-controlling interests
26
315,411
289,981
EQUITY AND RESERVES
2,843,642
2,670,520
Borrowings
28
104,490
122,006
Warranty provisions
27
119,187
133,242
Other provisions
27
59,474
44,537
Other financial liabilities
424
1,111
Non-current liabilities
283,575
300,896
Borrowings
28
200,724
108,081
Trade and other payables
29
719,671
641,496
Contract liabilities
21
346,871
400,664
Warranty provisions
27
43,277
49,065
Income tax liabilities
7,878
2,744
Other provisions
27
1,666
1,427
Current liabilities
1,320,087
1,203,477
Total liabilities
1,603,662
1,504,373
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
4,447,304
4,174,893

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 47
2021
2020
Note
HRK’000
HRK’000
Cash flows from operating activities
Proceeds from trade receivables
3,395,452
3,361,548
Proceeds from insurance reimbursements
5,758
11,512
Proceeds from tax returns
110,750
132,121
Payments to suppliers
(2,726,907)
(2,293,053)
Payments for employees
(670,968)
(644,992)
Cash payments to insurance companies
(16,431)
(10,968)
Taxes paid
(114,046)
(129,869)
Other cash payments
(60,654)
(86,154)
Cash from operations
(77,046)
340,145
Interest paid
(3,780)
(5,507)
Income tax paid
(19,967)
(22,389)
Net cash flows from operating activities
(100,793)
312,249
Cash flow from investing activities
Proceeds from sale of non-current tangible and
intangible assets
14,660
2,337
Proceeds from collection of receivables
3,047
2,916
Proceeds from sale of subsidiary
30
-
23,522
Proceeds from return on investments
33,621
-
Interest received
6,502
6,505
Dividends received
26,217
16,895
Proceeds from repayment of term deposits and
other investing activities
63,679
304,520
Purchase of non-current tangible and
intangible assets
13, 14
(72,041)
(85,151)
Deferred consideration for acquisition of
shares in subsidiary
-
(9,775)
Acquisition of additional interest in subsidiaries
(12,923)
(14,789)
Cash used for term deposits and other
investing activities
(108,602)
(56,740)
Expenses for buying-in receivables
(60,253)
-
Expenses for recapitalisation of Dalekovod
(155,000)
-
Net cash flows from investing activities
(261,093)
190,240
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
28
158,984
51,853
Other cash inflow from financing activities
1,505
1,257
Repayments of borrowings
28
(82,456)
(159,965)
Dividends paid
(31,691)
(13,118)
Purchase of treasury shares
-
(4,951)
Other outflow cash from financing activities
(4,372)
(3,604)
Net cash flow from financing activities
41,970
(128,528)
Net increase in cash flows
(319,916)
373,961
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the
period
743,747
369,786
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
23
423,831
743,747

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc. 1
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 48
(in HRK thounsand)
Share
capital
Capital
reserves
Reserves
from
profit
Reserves
for
treasury
shares
Treasury
shares
Retained
earnings
Non-
controlling
interest
Total
As at 1 January 2020
1,208,896
720
729,439
35,092
(110,920)
346.059
262,317
2,572,053
Profit for the year
-
-
-
-
-
73,889
53,687
127,576
Other comprehensive income
Translation reserves
-
-
(1,269)
-
-
-
(1,136)
(2,405)
Total comprehensive income
-
-
(1,269)
-
-
73,889
52,551
125,171
controlling interestTransactions with owners
Transfers
-
-
30,820
(574)
-
(30,246)
-
-
Purchase of treasury shares
-
-
-
-
(4,951)
-
-
(4,951)
Dividends paid
-
-
-
-
-
-
(13,096)
(13,096)
Effect of sales / acquisitions of
subsidiaries
-
-
-
-
-
3,134
(11,789)
(8,655)
-
-
30,820
(574)
(4,951)
(27,112)
(24,885)
(26,702)
As at 31 December 2020
1,208,896
720
758,990
34,518
(15,871)
393,286
289,981
2,670,520
Profit for the year
-
-
-
-
-
163,945
47,446
211,391
Other comprehensive income
Translation reserves
-
-
34
-
-
-
31
65
Total comprehensive income
-
-
34
-
-
163,945
47,477
211,456
Transactions with owners
Transfers
-
-
27,814
-
-
( (
(27,814)
)
-
-
Purchase of treasury shares
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Dividends paid
-
-
-
-
-
(14,764)
(16,978)
(31,742)
Effect of sales / acquisitions of
subsidiaries
-
-
-
-
-
(1,523)

(5,069)
(6,592)
-
-
27,814
-
-
(44,101)
()
(22,047)
(38,334)
As at 31 December 2021
1,208,896
720
786,838
34,518
(15,871)
513,130
315,411
2,843,642

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
49
1 General information on the Group
1.1. Activities
The principal activities of the Končar – Electrical industry Group, Zagreb (hereinafter: “the Group”) include the production of
electrical machinery and appliances, production of transportation vehicles, machinery and metalworking.
The Group’s principal activities are divided into four main areas:

I. Generation of electrical energy;
II. Transmission and distribution of electrical energy;
III. Rail vehicles and infrastructural services;
IV. Digital solutions and platforms.
Group structure
The Group comprises 12 subsidiaries involved in core business activities and 5 subsidiaries with special activities, specifically
research and development of products and infrastructural services and investments.
The Group has two associates and two joint ventures, in China and Croatia.
The Group’s Parent company is Končar-Electrical Industry Inc., (OIB: 45050126417), Zagreb, Fallerovo šetalište 22
(hereinafter: the “Company”).
The Company is a holding company of all companies in its ownership.
Number of employees
As at 31 December 2021, the Group had 3,640 employees, while as at 31 December 2020 the Group had 3,464 employees.
Members of the Supervisory Board:
Joško Miliša
President of the Supervisory Board
Darko Horvatin
Deputy President of the Supervisory Board
Branko Lampl
Member of the Supervisory Board
Ivan Milčić
Member of the Supervisory Board
Danko Škare
Member of the Supervisory Board
Mario Radaković
Member of the Supervisory Board
Ruža Podbork
Member of the Supervisory Board
Zvonimir Savić
Member of the Supervisory Board
Maja Martinović
Member of the Supervisory Board



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
50

1 General information on the Group (continued)

Members of the Management Board:
Gordan Kolak
President of the Management Board
Ivan Bahun
Deputy President of the Management Board
Miki Huljić
Member of the Management Board
Josip Lasić
Member of the Management Board
Josip Ljulj
Member of the Management Board
Božidar Poldrugač
Member of the Management Board

The auditors of financial report of the Company and related companies provided services amounting to HRK 1,364 thousand in
2021. Services in 2021 mainly relate to audit and review costs of financial reports and audits of financial reports prepared for
regulatory purposes.

Compensations to members of the Management Board and Supervisory Board are presented in note 6 to the financial statements.

The financial statements are presented in HRK thousands (HRK ‘000). The stated amounts are rounded to the nearest HRK
thousand.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
51
2 Significant accounting policies
The principal accounting policies used for the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are presented below. These
accounting policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
2.1 Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the applicable laws in the Republic of Croatia and
with the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted in the European Union (EU).
The Group's consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the accrual basis of accounting, whereby the transaction
effects are recognised when incurred and recorded in the financial statements for the period to which they relate, as well as under
the going concern assumption.
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for certain financial instruments that are stated
at fair value.
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also
requires the Management Board to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies.
The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant
to the financial statements are presented in Note 2.28.
The Group's financial statements are presented in Croatian kuna (HRK) as the functional and presentation currency of the
Group.
New standards and interpretations issued but not yet effective
Certain new accounting standards and interpretations have been published that are not mandatory for the reporting periods
ending 31 December 2021 and that have not been early adopted by the Group in the preparation of these financial statements.
Management does not expect any of these standards to have a significant impact on the financial statements of the Group.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
52
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.2 Basis for consolidation
The consolidated financial statements of the Group include the financial statements of the Parent company and the financial
statements of the companies controlled by the Parent company (subsidiaries). The Group controls an entity when the group
is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns
through its power over the entity.
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from
the date that control ceases.
All intra--group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions are eliminated. Unrealised losses are also
eliminated. Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies
adopted by the Group.
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries without change of control
The Group applies a policy of treating transactions with non-controlling interests that do not result in loss of control as equity
transactions that is, as transactions with the owners in their capacity as owners. For purchases from minority shareholders,
the difference between any consideration paid and the relevant share acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the
subsidiary is recorded in equity. Gains or losses on disposals to non-controlling interests are also recorded in equity.
Disposal of subsidiaries/loss of control over subsidiaries
When the Group ceases to have control, any retained interest in the entity is remeasured to its fair value at the date when
control is lost, with the change in carrying amount recognised in profit or loss. The fair value is the initial carrying amount for
the purposes of subsequently accounting for the retained interest as an associate, joint venture or financial asset. In addition,
any amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in respect of that entity are accounted for as if the Group
had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. This may mean that amounts previously recognised in other
comprehensive income are reclassified to the income statement.
2.3 Investments in associates and joint ventures
Associates
Associated companies are companies in which the Group has between 20% and 50% of voting power and in which the
Group has significant influence, but not control. In the consolidated financial statements investments in associates are
accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Under the equity method, the investment is initially recognised at cost,
and the carrying amount is increased or decreased to recognise the investor’s share of the profit or loss of the investee after
the date of acquisition. The Group’s investment in associates includes goodwill identified on acquisition. Dividends received
or receivable from associates are deducted from the carrying value of the investment.
If the ownership interest in an associate is reduced but significant influence is retained, only a proportionate share of the
amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss where appropriate.
The Group’s share of post-acquisition profit or loss is recognised in the income statement, and its share of post-acquisition
movements in other comprehensive income is recognised in other comprehensive income with a corresponding adjustment
to the carrying amount of the investment.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
53
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.3 Investments in associates and joint ventures (continued)
When the Group’s share of losses in an associate equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, including any other
unsecured receivables, the Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred legal or constructive obligations
or made payments on behalf of the associate.
The Group determines at each reporting date whether there is any objective evidence that the investment in the associate
is impaired. If this is the case, the Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable
amount of the associate and its carrying value and recognises the amount adjacent to ‘share of profit/(loss) of associates’ in
the income statement.
Profits and losses resulting from upstream and downstream transactions between the Group and its associate are recognised
in the Group’s financial statements only to the extent of unrelated investor’s interests in the associates. Unrealised losses
are eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of
associates have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group. Dilution
gains and losses arising in investments in associates are recognised in the income statement.
Joint arrangements
The Group applies IFRS 11 to all joint arrangements. Under IFRS 11, investments in joint arrangements are classified as
either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the contractual rights and obligations each investor. The Group has
assessed the nature of its joint arrangements and determined them to be joint ventures. Joint ventures are accounted for
using the equity method.
Under the equity method of accounting, interests in joint ventures are initially recognised at cost and adjusted thereafter to
recognise the Group’s share of the post-acquisition profits or losses and movements in other comprehensive income.
When the Group’s share of losses in a joint venture equals or exceeds its interests in the joint ventures (which includes any
long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group’s net investment in the joint ventures), the Group does not
recognise further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the joint ventures.
Dividends received or receivable from joint ventures are deducted from the carrying value of the investment.
Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and its joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest
in the joint ventures. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the
asset transferred.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
54
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.4 Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for by applying the acquisition method. The consideration transferred for the
acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred to the former owners of the acquiree
and the equity interests issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any asset or liability
resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities
assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The Group recognises
any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair value or at the non-controlling
interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs are
expensed as incurred.
Goodwill
Goodwill arises on the acquisition of subsidiaries and represents the excess of the consideration transferred, the amount of
any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the acquisition-date fair value of any previously held equity interest in the
acquiree over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired.
If the total of the consideration transferred, non-controlling interest recognised and previously held interest measured at fair
value is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, in the case of a bargain purchase, the difference
is recognised directly in the income statement.
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to each of the CGUs, or
groups of CGUs, that is expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. Each unit or group of units to which the
goodwill is allocated represents the lowest level within the Group at which the goodwill is monitored for internal management
purposes. Goodwill is monitored at the operating segment level.
Goodwill impairment reviews are undertaken annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate a
potential impairment. The carrying value of the CGU containing the goodwill is compared to the recoverable amount, which
is the higher of value in use and the fair value less costs to sell.
Any impairment is recognised immediately as an expense and is not subsequently reversed.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
55
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.5 Revenue recognition
Končar Group recognises revenue from:
manufacturing and sales of products, equipment and machines (e.g. transformers, rotary machines and other
equipment and machinery) in the energy sector
design and construction of rail vehicles and related equipment
projects for construction of plant and equipment for generation, transmission and distribution of electricity as well as
related design and engineering services
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer. The Group recognizes revenue
when it transfers control over a good or service to a customer. The transfer of control of a good or service may take place
continuously (revenue recognition on a progress towards completion basis) or at a point in time (recognition on completion).
Before revenue is recognised, the Group identifies both the contract and the various performance obligations contained in the
contract. The number of performance obligations depends on the type of contract and activities. Most of the Group’s contracts
involve only one performance obligation. Revenue recognition policies under IFRS 15 applicable to revenue streams are as
follows:
- Revenue from sale of products, equipment and machinery
Revenue from the manufacturing and sale of products, equipment and machinery is recognized by the Group in part over time
as the performance obligation is performed, and in part upon completion, upon fulfilment of the performance obligation,
depending on the specifics of a relevant contract.
With respect to the manufacturing and sale of products such as transformers, small motors and small generators, revenue is
generally recognized at a point in time when control of goods passes to the buyer, usually after the delivery of the goods.
Invoices are issued at that time and are usually paid within the deadlines defined by the contractual provisions. When one of
the parties to the contract with the customer fulfils its obligation, the contracts with the customers are presented in the statement
of financial position as a contractual obligation, contractual assets or as a receivable, depending on the relationship between
the Group's performance and the customer's payment. Contractual assets and liabilities are stated as current, as they arose
within the normal operating period.
Revenue from the manufacturing and sale of large generators (rotary machines) is recognised over time similar to the
recognition policy for sale of rail vehicles.
- Revenue from the sale of rail vehicles and related services
Part of the Group’s operations includes the manufacture and sale of rail vehicles and related maintenance services. Revenues
from sale of rail vehicles are recognized over time in accordance with the fulfilment of the performance obligation by measuring
the costs incurred up to a certain date in relation to the total expected costs required to perform the obligations under the
contract. Typically, customer arrangements for sale of rail vehicles will either include maintenance services as a component
of the main customer contract or such services would be contracted for separately. In either case, maintenance services are
treated by the Group as a separate performance obligation and recognised over time as they are rendered.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
56
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.5 Revenue recognition (continued)
- Revenue from construction projects
Revenue from project to construct plant and equipment in the energy sector is generally recognise over time as the
performance obligation is satisfied.
When the outcome of a construction contract cannot be estimated reliably, contract revenue is recognised only to the extent
of contract costs incurred that are likely to be recoverable. When the outcome of a construction contract can be estimated
reliably and it is probable that the contract will be profitable, contract revenue is recognised over the duration of the contract.
Contract costs are recognized as incurred.
The Group estimates the ‘progress to satisfaction’ of the performance obligation to determine the appropriate amount of
revenue and costs to recognize in a given period. The ‘progress to satisfaction’ is calculated using the ‘cost-to-cost’ input
method which measures the proportion of contracts costs incurred up to the reporting date compared to total estimated contract
costs for each contract. Costs incurred in the year in connection with future activity on a contract are excluded from contract
costs in determining the ‘progress to satisfaction’ and are presented as inventories, prepayments or other assets, depending
on their nature. The Group present as an asset the gross amount due from customers for contract work for all contracts in
progress for which costs incurred plus recognised profits (less recognised losses) exceed progress billings. Progress billings
not yet paid by customers and retentions are included within ‘trade and other receivables’. The Group presents as a liability
the gross amount due to customers for contract work for all contracts in progress for which progress billings exceed costs
incurred plus recognised profits (less recognised losses).
When contractual terms of a customer arrangement do not give the Group an enforceable right to payment for performance
completed to date, revenue from such project is recognised on completion and full satisfaction of the performance obligation
until which time costs related to such projects are recognised within inventory.
- Sales of services
The Group generates revenue from services such as engineering, design and maintenance which may be contracted for
separately or within a wider customer arrangement. When such services are included as a component of a customer contract
(in case of contracts for construction of plants or complex products), they are typically treated as a separate performance
obligation. Revenue from these services is generally recognised over time on a straight-line basis or as services are rendered,
i.e. according to the measurement of expenses incurred up to a certain date in relation to the total expected costs required for
the performance of the contract obligations as described in the previous section.
Contract assets and liabilities
A contract liability is recognised when the customer has paid a consideration and the Company has not fulfilled its contractual
obligation by transferring goods or services. If the Company has transferred goods or services to the customer before the
consideration is paid by the customer and the right to the consideration is only subject to the passage of time before the
payment of the consideration is due, a trade receivable is recognised. Contract assets are recognised if the right to
consideration is subject to a condition (for example, performance of another obligation).


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
57
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.6 Finance income and costs
Finance income and costs comprise interest on loans and borrowings calculated using the effective interest method,
receivables for interest on investments, dividend income, foreign exchange gains and losses, gains and losses from financial
assets at fair value through profit or loss.
Foreign exchange gains and losses are included in the Statement of comprehensive income and are presented in notes in
net amounts (the stated amounts include foreign exchange differences from principal activities as well as foreign exchange
differences from financing activities).
Finance costs comprise interest on loans, changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss,
impairment losses from financial assets and foreign exchange losses.
2.7 Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset, which is an
asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time for its intended use or sale, is added to the cost of that asset until the
asset is substantially ready for its intended use or sale.
Other borrowing costs are charged to the income statement in the period in which they are incurred.
2.8 Foreign currency transactions
Foreign currency transactions are initially converted into Croatian kuna by applying the exchange rates prevailing on the
transaction date. Cash, receivables and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are re-translated at the rates prevailing
on the balance sheet date. Gains and losses arising on translation are included in the income statement for the current year.
On consolidation, assets and liabilities of the Group's foreign operations are translated into the Group’s presentation currency
at the exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date. Income and expenses are translated at the foreign exchange rates ruling
at the dates of the transactions and the exchange differences are recognized in other comprehensive income. All foreign
exchange gains and losses are recognised in the period in which the transaction occurred.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
58
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.9 Income tax
The parent company as well as domestic Group companies account for their tax liabilities in accordance with Croatian law.
Income tax for the year comprises current and deferred tax.
Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates in effect at the balance sheet date.
Deferred taxes arise from temporary differences between the amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and
the values presented for the purposes of determining the income tax base. A deferred tax asset for the carry-forward of unused
tax losses and unused tax credits is recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be realised on the
basis of which the deferred tax assets will be utilised. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated using the tax rate
applicable to the taxable profit in the years in which these assets or liabilities will be realised.
Current and deferred tax are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income, except to the extent that it relates to
items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the tax is also recognised in other
comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.
2.10 Earnings per share
The Group presents basic and diluted earnings per share data for its ordinary shares. Basic earnings per share are calculated
by dividing the profit or loss attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares
outstanding during the period decreased by treasury shares. Diluted earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit
or loss attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period
decreased by treasury shares and potential shares arising from realised options.
2.11 Segment information
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker.
The Management/Supervisory Board that makes strategic decisions has been identified as the chief operating decision maker,
responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments..
In identifying operating segments, Management mostly considers the sale of goods and provision of services within a certain
economic area. Each of these operating segments are separately managed since they are determined on the basis of specific
market needs. During the year the Group re-presented segment under a new structure to enhance transparency.
Policies of valuation/measurement used by the Group for segment reporting are the same as those used during the preparation of
the financial statements.
Furthermore, assets which cannot be directly attributable to certain business segments remain unallocated.
There were no changes in the valuation methods used when determining the profit/loss of an operating segment compared to
previous periods.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
59
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.12 Non-current intangible and tangible assets (property, plant and equipment)
Non-current intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are initially carried at cost, which includes the purchase price,
including import duties and non-refundable tax after deducting trade discounts and rebates, as well as all other costs directly
attributable to bringing the asset to their working condition for their intended use.
Non-current intangible and tangible assets are recognised if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will
flow to the Group, if the cost of the asset can be reliably measured, and when the cost is higher than HRK 3,500.
After initial recognition, assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses.
Subsequent expenditure is included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only
when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can
be measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised. All other repairs and maintenance are
charged to the consolidated statement of comprehensive income during the financial period in which they are incurred. Gains
or losses on the retirement or disposal of assets are included in the income statement in the period when incurred.
The amortisation and depreciation of assets commence when the assets are ready for use, i.e. when the assets are at the required
location and the conditions necessary for use have been met. The amortisation and depreciation of assets ceases when the assets
are fully expensed or classified as held for sale.
Amortisation and depreciation are charged so as to write off the cost of each asset, other than land, advances and non-current
intangible and tangible assets under construction, over their estimated useful lives, using the straight-line method, as follows:
Amortisation and depreciation rates (from to %)
Development expenditure 20%
Concessions, patents, licences, software etc. 20% - 25%
Other intangible assets 20%
Buildings 1.2% - 7.7%
Plant and equipment 2.9% - 25%
Tools and equipment, transport vehicles 3.4% - 25%
Other tangible assets 20%


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
60
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
The Company reviews the carrying amount of its property, plant and equipment to determine whether there is any indication
of impairment of such assets. If any such indication exists, based on internal and external sources of information, the
recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss.
Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of the individual asset, the Company estimates the recoverable
amount of the cash-generating unit (plant or line to which the asset belongs), and then the loss is allocated to individual
assets within the unit.
When determining impairment losses or reversal of impairment loss for an item of property, plant and equipment the
depreciation rate is not changed, but the impairment and useful life of the item are changed.
The recoverable amount is determined as the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and value in use. If the amount
of tangible assets exceeds its recoverable amount, the difference is charged to the operating result (impairment loss). At
each reporting date the Group reviews if there are indicators that the previously recognised impairment loss should be
reversed or decreased.
2.13 Investment property
Investment property is property (land, buildings or a part of a building, or both) held to earn rentals or for capital appreciation
(or both). Investment property is treated as long-term investments. Investment property is carried at historical cost less
accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Land is not depreciated. Depreciation of other investment property (buildings) is calculated using the straight-line method
to allocate their cost to their residual values over their estimated useful lives.
The residual value of an asset is the estimated amount that the Group would currently obtain from disposal of the asset less
the estimated costs of disposal, if the asset were already of the age and in the condition expected at the end of its estimated
useful life. The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date
and when necessary. The estimated useful life of the majority of investment properties, as assessed by management, is 5
years.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow
to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or
loss when they are incurred. If the Group starts using the investment property, it is reclassified to property, plant and
equipment. The Group discloses the fair value of investment property on the basis of periodical independent valuations by
expert valuers. Based on these estimates, the Group has estimated that the residual value of these properties is higher
than its carrying amount and, accordingly, depreciation is not calculated until this residual value is reduced to a value lower
than its carrying amount.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
61
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.14 Financial assets and liabilities
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to both a financial asset of one entity and a financial asset or equity
instrument of another entity.
Classification and measurement of financial assets
Financial assets are classified into three categories, depending on the selected business model for managing financial assets
and the cash flow characteristics of the asset as follows:
financial assets carried at amortised cost,
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and
financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
The business model for managing financial assets depends on how the Group manages the financial assets for the purpose
of generating cash flows. A reclassification of debt instruments is required if the business model changes. Business models
for managing financial assets include:
amortised cost model - business model whose objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash
flows (principal and interest),
fair value through other comprehensive income - business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting
contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and
fair value through profit or loss - business model whose objective is to hold the financial assets for trading or for
managing the financial asset on a fair value basis.
Derecognition of financial assets
The Group derecognises a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, when it has
transferred the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of this asset to another entity. If the
Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and continues to control the transferred
asset, the Group recognises its retained interest in the asset and an associated liability for amounts it may have to pay.
If the Group retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Group continues
to recognise the financial asset and financial liability for the proceeds received.
On derecognition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, all gains or losses arising from the derecognition of
such assets are recognised in profit or loss.
On derecognition of financial assets carried at fair value through other comprehensive income (other than equity instruments
classified in this category), cumulative gains or losses previously recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified
and transferred from equity to profit or loss.
On derecognition of equity instruments classified as financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income,
amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income are not reclassified to profit or loss.
On derecognition of financial assets at amortised cost all gains and losses arising from the derecognition are recognised in
profit or loss.



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
62
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.14. Financial assets and liabilities (continued)
Impairment of financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group recognises impairment allowances for financial assets (except at fair value through profit or
loss) using the expected credit loss model.
Expected credit losses are estimated on an individual or a portfolio basis in a way that reflects:
an unbiased and probability-weighted amount that is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes,
the time value of money and
reasonable and supportable information that is available (without undue cost and effort) about past events, current
conditions and forecasts of future conditions and circumstances.
The credit loss allowance for trade receivables and contract assets is measured at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit
losses, i.e. by using the simplified approach to ECL measurement.
In measuring expected credit losses, the Group uses historical observations (over a minimum period of 3 years) on days past
due adjusted for estimated future expectations relating to the collection of receivables. Trade receivables are divided into
portfolios depending on the country rating of the customer’s registered office and maturity.
In addition to the above assets to which a simplified approach is applied, at subsequent measurement of financial assets,
when assessing credit loss, a general impairment approach is applied consisting of three stages: Stage 1, Stage 2 and Stage
3.
Stage 1 - when determining the impairment of financial assets, a 12-month expected credit loss model is applied.
This model applies if there is no significant increase in credit risk.
Stage 2 - when determining the impairment of financial assets, a lifetime ECL model applies. This model applies if
there is a significant increase in credit risk.
Stage 3 - when determining the impairment of financial assets, a lifetime ECL model applies. This model applies if
there is a significant increase in credit risk and there is objective evidence of impairment at the reporting date.
For the amount of expected credit losses, the value of the financial asset is impaired and the gain or loss on the impairment is
recognised in profit or loss, except for debt instruments where the credit losses are recognised in profit or loss but the carrying
amount is not impaired, instead revaluation reserves are recognised.
Objective evidence of impairment of financial assets for expected credit losses includes:
significant financial difficulty of the issuer or debtor and/or
breach of a contract, such as a default or delinquency in interest or principal payments; and/or
probability that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or financial restructuring
The past due presumption itself is not an absolute indicator that credit risk has increased after initial recognition. The
presumption that there has been a significant increase in credit risk after initial recognition due to default may be rebutted by
the Company if it has reasonable and supportable information that there has been no significant increase in credit risk, but this
may be an indicator of an increase in credit risk unless there is no other information available.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
63

2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.14. Financial assets and liabilities (continued)
Financial liabilities and equity instruments
Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the
contractual arrangement.
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of a company after deducting all of its
liabilities. Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.
Share capital
Ordinary shares
Share capital represents the nominal value of shares issued.
Share premium includes premium at the issue of shares. Transaction costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares
are recognised as a deduction from equity.
Reserves are stated at nominal amounts defined in the allocation of earnings, with legal reserves, statutory reserves and other
reserves stated separately.
Share capital repurchase
The amount paid for the repurchase of the share capital, including direct costs related to the repurchase, is deducted from
equity. Repurchased shares are classified as treasury shares and presented as a deduction from total equity. The purchase
of treasury shares is recorded at cost, and the sale of treasury shares at the negotiated prices. The gain or loss from the sale
of treasury shares is recognised directly in equity.
Financial guarantee contracts
A financial guarantee contract is a financial liability measured initially at fair value and subsequently measured at the higher
of:
the amount determined under the expected credit loss model in accordance with IFRS 9 and
the amount initially recognised less, where appropriate, the cumulative effect recognised in accordance with the
revenue recognition policies.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
64
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
Financial liabilities, classification and measurement
Financial liabilities, including borrowings that are initially measured at fair value, net of transaction cost. They are subsequently
measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, with an interest expense recognised on an effective yield
basis.
The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating interest
expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments
over the expected life of the financial instrument, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the gross carrying amount of a
financial asset or to the amortised cost of a financial liability, except for credit-impaired financial assets.
Financial liabilities are classified as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss where the financial liability is either
held for trading or designated by the company as such.
They are measured at fair value and the associated profit or loss is recognised through profit or loss, except for the changes
in the fair value of the liabilities resulting from the changes in the company’s own credit risk which are recognised in other
comprehensive income. The net gain or loss recognised in the income statement includes any interest paid on the financial
liability.
Derecognition of financial liabilities
A financial liability is derecognised when, and only when, it is discharged, cancelled or has expired.
2.15 Non-current assets held for sale
Non-current assets classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying value and fair value less costs to sell.
Non-current assets or disposal groups are classified as held for sale when their carrying value will be recovered principally
through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use.
This condition is satisfied only if the sale is highly probable and the asset is ready for sale in its current condition. Assets
which are once classified as held for sale are no longer depreciated.
2.16 Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realisable value. The cost of inventories comprises all purchase costs, cost
of conversion and other costs that have been incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
Cost is calculated using the weighted average cost method.
Costs of conversion comprise costs that are specifically attributable to units of production such as direct labour and similar.
They also comprise a systematic allocation of fixed and variable production overheads incurred in converting raw materials
into finished goods. Fixed production overheads are indirect costs of production that remain relatively constant regardless
of the level of production, such as depreciation, maintenance of factory buildings, the costs of factory management and
similar. Variable production overheads are those that vary directly with the volume of production such as indirect materials
and indirect labour.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
65

2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.16. Inventories (continued)
The allocation of fixed production overheads is based on the normal level of productive capacity. The normal level of
capacity is the average production expected to be achieved over a number of periods in normal circumstances, taking into
account a production loss due to planned maintenance. Unallocated overheads are expensed in the period in which they
are incurred.
Slow-moving and obsolete inventories are written off to its net realisable value by using value adjustment for these
inventories. Net realisable value is the estimated net selling price in the normal course of business decreased by estimated
cost of completion and estimated costs needed to complete the sale.
2.17 Receivables
Receivables are initially measured at fair value. At each balance sheet date, receivables, whose collection is expected within
a period of more than one year, are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment loss.
Current receivables are stated at the initially recognised nominal amount less the corresponding allowance for the estimated
uncollectible amounts and impairment losses.
The credit loss allowance for trade receivables and contract assets is measured at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit
losses, i.e. by using the simplified approach to ECL measurement.
In measuring expected credit losses, the Company uses historical observations (over a minimum period of 3 years) on days
past due with regard to the collection of receivables adjusted for estimated future expectations relating to the collection of
receivables. Trade receivables are divided into portfolios depending on the country rating of the customer’s registered office
and maturity.
The value of receivables is impaired and impairment losses for individual customers are incurred only if there is objective
evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events occurring after the initial recognition of an asset when such event
affects estimated future cash flows from receivables which can be reliably estimated.
Objective evidence of impairment of financial assets for expected credit losses includes:
significant financial difficulty of the issuer or debtor and/or
breach of contract, such as a default or delinquency in interest or principal payments; and/or
probability that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or financial restructuring
2.18 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash consists of bank demand deposits, cash on hand and deposits and securities payable on demand or collectible within
three months.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
66
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.19 Trade payables
Trade payables are liabilities to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from
suppliers. Trade payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less, or in the regular operating
cycle of the business if longer. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade payables are recognised initially at
fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
2.20 Borrowings
Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. In future periods, borrowings are stated at
amortised cost; any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption value is recognised in the
statement of comprehensive income over the period of the borrowings using the effective interest method.
Borrowings are classified as current liabilities, unless the Company has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability
for at least 12 months after the reporting date.
2.21 Leases
A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time
in exchange for consideration.
Leases are recognized as right-of-use assets and corresponding liabilities at the date at which the leased assets are available
for use by the Group.
The right-of-use assets are presented separately in the statement of financial position.
At the commencement date, lease liabilities are measured at an amount equal to the present value of the following lease
payments for the underlying right-of-use assets during the lease term:
fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable;
variable lease payments that are based on an index or a rate;
amounts expected to be payable by the Group under residual value guarantees;
the exercise price of a purchase option if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise that option;
payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising that option.
The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, if that rate can be readily determined, or the
Group’s incremental borrowing rate.
Each lease payment is allocated between the liability and the finance cost. Lease liabilities are subsequently measured using
the effective interest method. The carrying amount of liability is remeasured to reflect any reassessment, lease modification
or revised in-substance fixed payments.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
67
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.21 Leases (continued)
The lease term is a non-cancellable period of a lease; periods covered by options to extend and terminate the lease are only
included in the lease term if it is reasonably certain that the lease will be extended or not terminated.
Right-of-use assets are measured initially at cost comprising the following:
- the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability;
- any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received;
- any initial direct costs;
- restoration costs.
Subsequently, the right-of-use assets, are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment
losses and adjusted for remeasurement of the lease liability due to reassessment or lease modifications.
The right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term on a straight-line basis.
The amortization periods for the right-of-use assets are as follows:
- right of use for the vehicles 4 - 5 years
- right of use commercial buildings 5 years
For a contract that contains a lease component and one or more additional lease or non-lease components, the consideration
in the contract is allocated to each lease component on the basis of the relative stand-alone price of the lease component and
the aggregate stand-alone price of the non-lease components. The relative stand-alone price of lease and non-lease
components shall be determined on the basis of the price the lessor, or a similar supplier, would charge an entity for that
component, or a similar component, separately. Non-lease components are accounted for applying other applicable accounting
policies
Payments associated with all short-term leases and certain leases of all low-value assets are recognized on a straight-line
basis as an expense in profit or loss. The Group applies the exemption for low-value assets on a lease-by-lease basis i.e. for
the leases where the asset is sub-leased, a right-of-use asset is recognized with corresponding
lease liability; for all other leases of low value asset, the lease payments associated with those leases will be recognized as
an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less.
Low-value assets comprise printers, small items of office furniture, business premises, tents and gas bottles.
The weighted average marginal lending rate used to measure lease liabilities is 2% to 4.25%.




Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
68
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.21 Leases (continued)
Lease activities
The Group leases various properties cars, other small equipment (e.g. printers). Leases are negotiated on an individual basis
and contain a wide range of different terms and conditions (including termination and renewal rights). The main lease features
are summarized below:
Cars are leased for a fixed period of 4 5 years
A building facility is rented for a specified period of 5 years with the possibility of renewing the contract. The lease
payments are fixed.
The lease agreements do not impose any covenants, but leased assets may not be used as security for borrowing purposes.
The future cash outflows to which the Group as a lessee is potentially exposed that are not reflected in the measurement of
the lease liability are not significant.
The Group does not provide any residual value guarantees.
2.22 Government grants
Government grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the Group will comply with the conditions
attaching to them and that the grants will be received.
Government grants whose primary condition is that the Group should purchase, construct or otherwise acquire non-current
assets, are recognised as deferred income in the balance sheet and released in the income statement on a systematic and
appropriate basis in accordance with the useful life of that asset. Government grants are recognised as income over the
periods necessary to match them with the costs (for which they are intended to compensate), on a systematic basis.
Government grants that are receivable as compensation for expenses or losses already incurred or for the purpose of giving
immediate financial support to the Group with no future related costs are recognized in profit or loss in the period in which
they become receivable.
2.23 Provisions
Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event and it is
probable (i.e. more likely than not) that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate
can be made of the amount of the obligation. Provisions are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted to reflect the current
best estimate.
Where the effect of discounting is material, the amount of the provision is the present value of the expenditures expected to
be required to settle the obligation, determined using the estimated risk free interest rate as the discount

rate. Where discounting is used, the reversal of such discounting in each year is recognized as a financial expense and the
carrying amount of the provision increases in each year to reflect the passage of time.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
69
2. Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.24 Employee benefits
i. Pension obligations and post-employment benefits
In the normal course of business through salary deductions, the Group makes payments to privately operated mandatory
pension funds on behalf of its employees as required by law. All contributions made to the mandatory pension funds are recorded
as salary expense when incurred. The Group is not obliged to provide any other post-employment benefits with respect to these
pension schemes.
ii. Termination benefits
Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated by the Group before the normal retirement date, or whenever
an employee accepts voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits. The Group recognises termination benefits as
expenses when it is demonstrably committed to either: terminating the employment of current employees according to a detailed
formal plan without possibility of withdrawal; or providing termination benefits as a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary
redundancy.
iii. Regular retirement benefits
Retirement benefits falling due more than 12 months after the reporting date are discounted to their present value based on the
calculation performed at each reporting date by an independent actuary, using assumptions regarding the number of staff likely
to earn regular retirement benefits, estimated benefit cost and the discount rate which is determined as average expected rate
of return on investment in government bonds. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in
actuarial assumptions are recognised immediately in profit or loss.
iv. Long-term employee benefits
The Group recognises a liability for long-term employee benefits (jubilee awards) evenly over the period the benefit is earned
based on actual years of service. The long-term employee benefit liability is determined annually by an independent actuary,
using assumptions regarding the likely number of staff to whom the benefits will be payable, estimated benefit cost and the
discount rate which is determined as the average expected rate of return on investment in government bonds. Actuarial gains
and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised immediately in profit or
loss.
v. Short-term employee benefits
The Group recognises a liability for employee bonuses where contractually obliged or where there is a past practice that has
created a constructive obligation.
2.25 Contingent assets and liabilities
Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the Group’s consolidated financial statements, but only disclosed in the notes to
the financial statements, unless the possibility of an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits is remote.
Contingent assets are not recognised in the Group’s consolidated financial statements, except in case where the realisation
of income is certain and the assets in question are not contingent assets and their recognition is appropriate.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
70
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.26 Discontinued operations
A discontinued operation is a component of the Group that has been disposed of or is classified as held for sale and that:
a) represents a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations,
b) is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of such a line of business or area of operations,
c) or is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale.
The results and cash flows of discontinued operations, if any, are presented separately in the statement of profit or loss and
the statement of cash flow with comparable information restated.
2.27 Events after the balance sheet date (subsequent events)
Events after the balance sheet date, which provide additional information on the Group’s position at the balance sheet date
(adjusting events), are reflected in the consolidated financial statements. Events that are not adjusting events are disclosed
in the notes to the financial statements, if material.
2.28 Key accounting estimates and judgments
Estimates are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future
events that are believed to be reasonable under existing circumstances. The Group makes estimates and assumptions
concerning the future. The resulting accounting estimates will, by definition, rarely equal the actual results. The estimates and
assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within
the next financial year are discussed below:
a) Revenue recognition
The Group recognises revenue both over time and at a point in time, depending on the specifics of a customer arrangement
as described in accounting policy 2.6. When recognising revenue over time, the method of measuring progress highlights the
importance of accuracy in measuring progress towards the complete satisfaction of a performance obligation and may include
estimates in the performance scope and services required to satisfy contractual obligations. These significant estimates include
total estimated costs, total estimated revenues, contractual risks, including technical, political and regulatory risks and other
judgments. The Group has determined the input method as the best method for measuring progress in providing services
because there is a direct link between Group effort (total project costs incurred) and the transfer of services to the customer.
If revenue is recognised over time, this is done by measuring costs incurred up to a certain date in relation to total expected
costs required to satisfy contractual obligations.
The Group also recognises revenue at a point in time for the delivery of goods by recognising revenue when the customer
obtains control of a particular item, being when the goods are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion over
the goods, and there is no unsatisfied obligation that could affect the customer’s acceptance of the goods. Delivery occurs
when the goods have been shipped to the specific location, the risks of loss have been transferred to the customer, and either
the customer has accepted the goods in accordance with the contract, the acceptance provisions have lapsed, or the Group
has objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
71
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.28 Key accounting estimates and judgments (continued)
- Extended warranties
As part of its customer arrangements, the Group typically provides warranties for its products/projects performed for a period
of 2 5 years. However, certain customer arrangements may include warranty periods which exceed those typically granted
by the Group which is primarily related to contracts with customers in geographies where longer warranty periods are standard
market practice. The Group nevertheless analyses contracts in which a warranty period significantly exceeds the typical
warranty duration and assesses whether such warranties represent a separate performance obligation. As a result of its
assessment, the Group did not identify significant contracts with extended warranties.
- Significant financing component
In certain contracts, the Group may agree to sell the equipment whose production may last longer than one year after the
signing of the contract. Given the fact that the Group typically receives advances from customers, the period between payment
by the customer and the transfer of the products to the customer may be longer than one year. In such cases, which are
considered outliers, the amount received as an advance is considered a discounted transaction price. The Group analysed its
contracts with customers and noted that the performance obligation in a majority of the Group’s customer contracts is satisfied
within one year. As a result, the Group did not identify contracts with a significant financing component.
b) Warranty provisions
The Group provides warranties for its products and completed projects for an average period of 3 - 5 years. In certain cases
where warranties extend past this range, the Group analysed and concluded that such contracts did not include significant non-
standard guarantees which could be considered a separate performance obligation. Management estimates a general provision
for warranty repairs based on historical information and industry statistics (such as those related to incidence of major failure of
certain equipment, primarily transformers and generators). Additionally, where circumstances are identified which carry
increased risk of defects and failures, warranty provisions for such contracts are individually assessed based on those specific
circumstances. Provisions are then based on current and future estimated costs of rectification of defects and/or replacement of
products as a result of technical analyses and correspondence with customers. Factors which affect these individual provisions
include information as to the success of product quality initiatives and rectifications thus far, likelihood of product replacement,
as well as cost of spare parts and labour costs. The Group has identified several contracts where defects have been identified
which carry specific significant risks (exposure to extreme climate conditions, non-standard technical complexities) of substantial
costs of rectification and/or replacement up to the expiry of these warranties. Further details are disclosed in note 27 to the
financial statements.
c) Provisions for onerous contracts
During the first quarter of 2021, an accelerated rise in prices is recorded in the world market for all strategic materials used in
the production of transformers. This growth continued throughout entire 2021. The growth is caused by the imbalances in the
world economy after the Covid-19 pandemic, the green transition policy, especially in the EU, which further stimulates demand,
and the increase in demand in China. Additional complications were triggered by disorder in supply chains, which hampered the
supply of inputs in production and further affected the growth of raw material prices. In order to amortize the negative
consequences of these inflationary trends, the Group initiated appropriate activities towards customers.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
72
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.28 Key accounting estimates and judgments (continued)
c) Provisions for onerous contracts (continued)
However, a number of contracts with customers signed in earlier periods remained, which did not have a built-in mechanisms
for anticipating significant fluctuations in the prices of strategic raw materials through the, so-called, sliding formulas. In some of
these contracts, the consent to participate in covering the cost of material growth by the customer was either not obtained or the
adjustment achieved was insufficient to make the contracted revenue higher than the projected cost of fulfilling the contract.
Recognition of the adverse effects of these contracts as required by IAS 37 is presented in Note 8.
d) Recoverability of non-financial assets
At the end of each reporting period, the Group assesses whether there are any indications that the value of non-financial assets
should be impaired and estimates the recoverable amount of non-financial assets.
The impairment is based on many factors such as change in expected industry growth, increase in capital expense, changes in market
conditions, changes in future funding possibilities, technological obsolescence, termination of provision of services or sale of goods,
exchange costs, amounts paid in comparable transactions and other changes in circumstances that indicate the existence of impairment.
The calculation of fair value less costs to sell is based on the data available from related arm’s length transactions for similar
assets or observable market prices less any additional costs of asset disposal. The calculation of value in use is based on the
discounted cash model, which is derived from the medium-term financial plan, and after that planning period they are extrapolated
by using appropriate growth rates. The recoverable amount is most sensitive to the discount rate used for the discounted cash
flow model as well as the expected future cash inflow and the rate used to extrapolate the data.
During the year, the Group conducted an impairment test related to the assets that constitute the wind farm owned by the
subsidiary Končar Renewable Energy Sources Ltd and recognised an impairment loss of HRK 21.5 million. The impairment test
is based on the present value of discounted future cash flows from the wind farm over its expected useful life. The weighted
average cost of capital (discount rate) used in the impairment test was 6.2%. In addition to the discount rate, the key variable that
affects the impairment test is the expected price of electricity.
In case the applied discount rate had increased by 1%, this would decrease the estimated windfarm’s recoverable amount by
HRK 3.1 million. In case the applied electricity price had decreased by 1%, this would decrease the estimated windfarm’s
recoverable amount by HRK 0.7 million.



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
73
2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.29 Subsidiaries:

Country
31 December
2021
31 December
2020

Voting rights
(%)
Voting rights
(%)
Consolidated subsidiaries registered in Croatia:



Končar Motors and Electrical Systems Ltd, Zagreb
(previously Končar Small Electrical Machines Inc., Zagreb)
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Končar Engineering Co. Ltd for production and services,
Zagreb (during 2021 Končar Power Plant and Electric
Traction Engineering Inc., Zagreb)
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Končar - Infrastructure and Services Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Končar - Electrical Engineering Institute Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Končar - Generators and Motors Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Končar - Steel Structures Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Končar - Switchgear Ltd
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Končar - Renewable Energy Sources Ltd., Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
100.00
Direct ownership

91.25
90.30
Indirect ownership

8.75
9.70
Končar - Electric Vehicles Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
75.04
75.04
Končar - Electronics and Informatics Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
97.64
88.98
Končar - Instrument Transformers Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
99.77
99.77
Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
67.90
67.90
Končar - Engineering for Plant Installation & Commissioning
Inc., Zagreb
Croatia
-
100.00
Končar Investments Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
-
Končar Digital Ltd, Zagreb
Croatia
100.00
-
Advanced Energy Solutions Ltd, Zagreb (Indirect ownership
through Končar Investments Ltd)
Croatia
51.00
-




Consolidated subsidiaries not registered in Croatia:



Power Engineering Transformatory Sp. z o.o. (PET), Poznan,
Poland
(Indirect ownership through subsidiary Končar - Distribution
and Special Transformers Inc.)
Poland
100.00
100.00




Non-consolidated subsidiaries due to imateriality:



Konell Ltd., Sofia, Bulgaria (Indirect ownership through
Končar Electric Vehicles Inc)
Bulgaria
85.00
85.00
Windfarm Rust d.o.o. (Indirect ownership through Končar
Renewable Energy Sources Ltd)
Croatia
100.00
100.00

In several subsidiaries, the Group has control through the majority of voting rights. However, the ownership share in these
companies does not correspond to the share in voting rights since these companies also have preference shares that have all the
rights as the ordinary shares have, except for voting rights. The share in the ownership of these companies is as follows:


31 December 2021
31 December 2020
Ownership share (%)
Ownership share (%)
Končar - Instrument Transformers Inc., Zagreb
61.97
61.97
Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc., Zagreb
52.73
52.73
Končar - Engineering for Plant Installation & Commissioning Inc., Zagreb
-
96.79



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
74

2 Significant accounting policies (continued)
2.29 Subsidiaries (continued)
In 2021 by decisions of the General assembly of the companies Končar - Generators and Motors Ltd, Končar - Switchgear Ltd,
Končar - Steel Structures Ltd, Končar - Electrical Engineering Institute Ltd, Končar Engineering Co. Ltd and Končar Motors
and Electrical Systems Ltd, companies were converted from public limited liability companies to limited liability companies.
In 2021 and in period until signing of report there have been changes in the names of companies and company Končar Small
Electrical Machines Inc was renamed to Končar Motors and Electrical Systems Ltd and company Končar - Power Plant and
Electric Traction Engineering Inc was renamed to Končar Engineering Co. Ltd for production and services.

As at 1 July 2021 company Končar - Engineering for Plant Installation & Commissioning Inc was merged to Končar - Power Plant
and Electric Traction Engineering Inc. As at 30 September 2021 the division of the company was carried to a company Končar -
Power Plant and Electric Traction Engineering Inc with founding of the company Končar - Digital Ltd.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
75

3 Sales revenue

2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Major products/service lines



Transformers
1,565,631

1,331,729
Rotating machines
323,273

278,569
Engineering services
681,532

759,350
Rail vehicles
449,080

151,870
Industrial electronic and development
143,310

132,417
Other
314,627

318,623
Total revenue from contracts with customers
3,477,453

2,972,558




Related parties
96,792

104,724
Unrelated parties
3,380,661

2,867,834
Total revenue from contracts with customers
3,477,453

2,972,558




Timing of revenue recognition



At a point in time
2,348,658

2,165,852
Over time
1,128,795

806,706
Total revenue from contracts with customers
3,477,453

2,972,558

Revenue by regions:

2021

2019

HRK’000

%

HRK’000

%
Croatia
1,414,720

40.70%

1,122,970

37.80%
Other countries in the European Union
1,593,342

45.80%

1,219,050

41.00%

3,008,062

86.50%

2,342,020

78.80%
Asia and Africa
159,877

4.60%

299,677

10.10%
Neighboring countries
100,502

2.90%

73,868

2.40%
America and Australia
80,236

2.30%

100,923

3.40%
Europe countries not part of European Union
128,776

3.70%

156,070

5.30%

469,391

13.50%

630,538

21.20%

2,972,558

100.00%

2,972,558

100,00%

3,477,453

40.70%

2,972,558

100,00%






Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
76
4 Other operating income





2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Revenues from project co-financing
17,114

5,290
Profit from the sale of property
10,801

1,567
Proceeds from litigation outcomes
8,877

-
Compensation for damages
7,020

10,415
Revenue from subsequent use of inventories
5,306

900
Collected written-off receivables
4,338

1,298
Sales of materials
2,857

4,237
State aid
2,854

13,361
Rental income
2,293

1,823
Subsequent discounts, rebates
1,560

635
Surpluses
1,248

1,479
Unrealized gains
1,170

516
Other
11,367

12,189

76,805

53,710

5 Raw materials, products, consumables and services used


2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Cost of raw materials and supplies
1,970,304

1,648,780
External product design and selling services
129,286

140,597
Cost of goods sold
58,984

84,778
Energy cost
37,719

35,346
Maintenance services (servicing)
37,222

34,313
Freight forwarding, transport, post and telephone
81,194

58,017
Agent commission costs
21,432

15,963
Other external costs
43,241

52,306

2,379,382

2,070,100



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
77
6 Staff costs

2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Net salaries and wages
410,299

377,080
Taxes and contributions from salaries
173,006

172,377
Contributions on salaries
90,101

85,780
Reimbursements of costs to employees, gifts and support
51,296

45,363
Compensations to members of the Supervisory Board (gross)
2,946

3,423
Voluntary pension funds
1,958

1,974

729,606

685,997
In 2021, pension fund contributions amounted to HRK 108,042 thousand (2020: HRK 105,330 thousand).
During 2021 termination benefits and severances amounted to HRK 4,075 thousand (2020: HRK 3,362 thousand).
Average number of employees during 2021 was 3,586 (2020: 3,436 employees).
During the year, the Group capitalized salaries in the total amount of HRK 7,171 thousand (2020: HRK 2,381
thousand) (net salaries and wages in the amount of HRK 4,300 thousand (2020: HRK 1,399 thousand), taxes,
surcharges and contributions from salaries in the amount of HRK 1,900 thousand (2020: HRK 731 thousand) and
salary contributions in the amount of HRK 971 thousand (2020: HRK 251 thousand)).
7 Impairment losses

2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Impairment losses on non-financial assets::



Impairment losses on non-current assets:



Impairment losses on property, plant and equipment
21,528

17,412
Impairment losses on intangible assets
988

1,560
Impairment losses on investment property
34

-
Impairment losses on current assets:



Impairment of inventories
14,200

11,713

36,750

30,685
Impairment losses on financial assets
8,112

6,423
Total impairment losses
44,862

37,108





Impairment losses on property, plant and equipment relate to impairment loss for the assets that constitute the wind
farm owned by the subsidiary Končar Renewable Energy Sources Ltd., as further explained in note 2.28 Key
accounting estimates, c) Recoverability of non-financial assets.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
78
8 Other operating expenses

2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Daily allowances for business trips and travel expenses
40,237

35,565
Net release of provisions
(11,481)

(17,048)
Intellectual and similar services
20,209

18,194
Insurance premiums
16,438

16,924
Bank charges and payment transactions
11,746

12,155
Entertainment
9,969

7,904
Professional training costs
3,758

4,568
Compensations for temporary service contracts and fees
3,755

3,286
Contributions, membership fees and similar charges
3,581

3,264
IT services
14,007

9,802
Sponsorships and donations
1,952

2,342
Taxes irrespective of result and fees
2,798

2,539
Accrued expenses
6,123

6,301
Other costs
18,643

30,765

141,735

136,561


9 Net financial result

2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Finance income
Interest income
6,603

11,194
Net foreign exchange gains
1,006

315
Income from dividends and shares in profit
203

623
Other finance income
1,248

952
Unrealised gains (income)
136

31

9,196

13,115
Finance cost
Interest expense
3,999

5,337
Other finance costs
122

533
Impairment losses on non-current financial assets
13

93

4,134

5,963
Net financial result
5,062

7,152



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
79
10 Income tax

2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Current tax
23,232

16,012
Deferred tax
3,287

(25,569)
Income tax expense
26,519

(9,557)

The Group’s current income tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the actual tax rate
applicable to profits of the Group as follows:

2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Consolidated profit before tax
237,910

118,018
Tax at applicable tax rate of 18%
42,824

21,243
Tax effect:



Non-deductible expenses
13,457

7,798
Income not subject to tax
(19,361)

(5,918)
Utilisation of previously unrecognised tax losses
(2,029)

(2,731)
Tax losses for which no deferred tax asset is recognised
6,280

2,660
Change in recognised temporary differences
(11,752)

(1,063)
Recognition of deferred tax asset on investment tax credit
-

(19,935)
Income tax paid abroad
223

75
Investment tax credit utilisation
(3,123)

(11,686)
Income tax
26,519

(9,557)




Income tax expense is attributable to:



Profit from continuing operations
26,519

(9,557)
Profit from discontinued operation
-

-

26,519

(9.557)
Investment incentives
Investment incentives relate mainly to an investment tax credit of Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc
and the tax credit for the investment of the company Končar - Electrical Engineering Institute Ltd.
During October 2020, a subsidiary Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc became the holder of incentive
measures related to the project "Increasing the production capacity of distribution transformers" in the amount of HRK
28,114 thousand for which the company has the opportunity to reduce future tax liabilities based on income tax for
the years ended 31 December 2028 up to the maximum amount of the tax rate reduction of 75% per annum. Based
on the assessment of the usability of the tax relief by the Management Board, the financial statements for 2020
recognized the entire approved amount of the tax relief as deferred tax assets and tax revenue. In 2021, HRK 15,192
thousand was used to reduce the tax liability for the current year (2020: HRK 9,551 thousand).


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
80
Investment incentives (continued)
Pursuant to the Investment Promotion Act, the company KončarElectrical Engineering Institute received the status
of beneficiary of investment support related to the "LAVESP" project. The Company was thus granted the use of
incentive measures as support for eligible costs of job creation related to the investment project and tax benefits for
capital costs of the investment project in the allowed amount of tax relief for investments of HRK 13,025 thousand.
For this amount, the company has the option of reducing future tax liabilities on the basis of income tax for the years
ended 31 December 2030 to a maximum amount of reduction of the tax rate of 100% per annum. The Company
recognized the entire amount of the approved relief as deferred tax assets and tax revenue, of which HRK 2,237
thousand has already been used to reduce the tax liability for the current year.
Tax losses carried forward
The Group can carry forward tax losses for companies which incurred losses in 2021 and are not subject to taxation and
for subsidiaries that realised a profit in 2021 but are not subject to taxation due to tax losses carried forward from previous
periods. The Group can carry forward tax losses into future periods in order to reduce taxable income within the following
5-year period. As at 31 December 2021, unrecognised deferred tax assets on tax losses carried forward amount to HRK
24,255 thousand (31 December 2020: HRK 18,549 thousand). Tax losses relate to Group entities for which it was assessed
that there will not be sufficient future taxable profits to utilise the losses.
Gross tax losses expire as follows:

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Within 1 year
22,595

22,072
Within 2 years
11,887

24,821
Within 3 years
26,902

11,286
Within 4 years
49,165

25,456
Within 5 years
25,060

19,418

135,609

103,053
In accordance with the regulations of the Republic of Croatia, the Tax Administration may at any time inspect the individual
Group companies' books and records within 3 years following the year in which the tax liability is reported and may impose
additional tax liabilities and penalties. Management is not aware of any circumstances, which may give rise to a potential
material liability in this respect.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
81

11 Earnings per share


2021

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Profit for the year attributable to the owners



From continuing operations
163,945

73,889
From discontinued operation
-

-

163,945

73,889




Weighted average number of shares (net of treasury shares)
2,545,449

2,547,936




Basic and diluted earnings per share



From continuing operations
64.41

29.00
From discontinued operation
-

-
Earnings per share
64.41

29.00
Diluted earnings per share for 2021 and 2020 are the same as basic since the Group had no convertible instruments or
options outstanding during either period.
Weighted average number of shares is as follows:

2020

2020

HRK

HRK
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January
2,572,119

2,572,119
Effect of treasury shares held
(26,670)

(24,183)
Average number of shares
2,545,449

2,547,936
12 Goodwill
Goodwill was recognised in the course of gaining control over the companies Končar - Instrument Transformers Inc.,
Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc. and Končar - Engineering Co. for Plant Installation &
Commissioning Inc. Goodwill recognized per each company amounts to:

HRK’000
Končar - Instrument Transformers Inc.
1,184
Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc
6,090
Končar - Engineering Co. for Plant Installation & Commissioning Inc.
68
At 31 December 2021
7,342
The group tests goodwill for impairment on an annual basis. No impairment losses were recognised in this respect
as the amount is assessed as recoverable.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
82
13 Intangible assets


Concessions,
patents, licences,
software etc.

Other

Assets under
construction and
advances

Total
Cost

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000
At 1 January 2020

41.053

1,507

12,760

173,252
Transfer from property, plant and
equipment

4,074

-

-

4,074
Additions

3,394

-

8,625

13,120
Transfer from assets under construction

4,162

-

(12,608)

-
Disposals

(798)

-

(995)

(1,793)
At 31 December 2020

51,885

1,507

7,782

188,653
Transfer from property, plant and
equipment

749

-

-

749
Additions

660

-

15,636

16,296
Transfer from assets under construction

5,015

1

(13,913)

-
Write-off

-

-

(1,319)

(1,319)
Disposals

(214)

-

(145)

(359)
At 31 December 2021

58,095

1,508

8,041

204,020









Accumulated amortisation








At 1 January 2020

29,787

1,507

624

133,168
Transfer from property, plant and
equipment

3.391

-

-

3,391
Amortisation for the year

7,013

-

-

12,687
Impairment

-

-

1,560

1,560
Disposals

(712)

-

-

(712)
At 31 December 2020

39,479

1,507

2,184

150,094
Amortisation for the year

4,670

-

-

10,680
Impairment

512

-

-

512
Disposals

(205)

-

-

(205)
At 31 December 2021

44,456

1,507

2,184

161,081









Net book amount








31 December 2020

12,406

-

5,598

38,559
31 December 2021

13,639

1

5,857

42,939

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
83
14 Property, plant and equipment

(in HRK thousand)
Land

Buildings

Plant and
equipment

Tools and
office
inventory

Other

Assets under
construction
and advances

Total














Cost













As at 1 January 2020
166,590

1,055,999

1,047,843

292,942

906

82,979

2,647,259
Reclassifications
-

-

6,787

(6,787)

-

-

-
Additions
192

10,749

2,333

5,576

1,151

90,703

110,704
Transfer from assets under construction
-

7,440

46,152

12,757

-

(66,349)

-
Transfer to Intangibles
-

-

-

(4,031)

-

(43)

(4,074)
Transfer to assets held for sale
(2,586)

(19,441)

-

-

-

-

(22,027)
Sale of subsidiaries
-

-

(1,524)

-

-

(21,742)

(23,266)
Disposals
(198)

(737)

(16,758)

(11,045)

-

(10,432)

(39,170)
As at 31 December 2020
163,998

1,054,010

1,084,833

289,412

2,057

75,116

2,669,426
Reclassifications
-

433

(587)

145

9

-

-
Additions
26

277

4,801

394

13

106,947

112,458
Transfer from assets under construction
-

24,492

32,635

14,740

263

(72,130)

-
Transfer to Intangibles
-

-

-

-

-

(749)

(749)
Transfer to/from investment property
(554)

43,978

(16,984)

-

-

(2,259)

24,181
Transfer to assets held for sale
(9,345)

(40,121)

(965)

-

-

-

(50,431)
Disposals
(1,047)

(13,532)

(13,458)

(13,590)

(22)

(17,280)

(58,929)
As at 31 December 2021
153,078

1,069,537

1,090,275

291,101

2,320

89,645

2,695,956














Accumulated depreciation













As at 1 January 2020
-

622,288

716,978

233,795

160

40

1,573,261
Reclassifications
-

-

6,314

(6,314)

-

-

-
Depreciation for the year
-

25,836

43,990

15,568

2

-

85,396
Impairment
-

-

17,412

-

-

-

17,412
Transfer to Intangibles
-

-

-

(3,391)

-

-

(3,391)
Transfer to assets held for sale
-

(13,042)

-

-

-

-

(13,042)
Disposals and write offs
-

(284)

(16,107)

(9,840)

-

(40)

(26,271)
As at 31 December 2020
-

634,798

768,587

229,818

162

-

1,633,365
Reclassifications
-

86

7

(93)

-

-

-
Depreciation for the year
-

25,675

43,197

16,084

37

-

84,993
Impairment
-

-

21,528

-

-

-

21,528
Transfer to/from investment property
-

11,004

(11,682)

-

-

-

(678)
Transfer to assets held for sale
-

(12,893)

(308)

-

-

-

(13,201)
Disposals and write offs
-

(10,311)

(11,655)

(13,754)

-

-

(35,720)
As at 31 December 2021
-

648,359

809,674

232,055

199

-

1,690,287














Net book amount













31 December 2020
163,998

419,212

316,246

59,594

1,895

75,116

1,036,061
31 December 2021
153,078

421,178

280,601

59,046

2,121

89,645

1,005,669

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
84

The Group’s property and plant in the carrying amount of HRK 273,925 thousand (2020: HRK 355,807 thousand)
and equipment and movables in the amount of HRK 30,000 thousand (2020: HRK 17,705 thousand) has been
pledged as collateral for long-term and short-term borrowings (note 28).
15 Investment property

Movements in investment property in 2021 and 2020 are presented below:

Land

Buildings

Assets under
construction

Total

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000
Cost







At 1 January 2020
44,741

189,930

-

234,671
Reclassification
14,200

(14,200)

-

-
At 31 December 2020
58,941

175,730

-

234,671
Reclassification
3,300

8,384



11,684
Additions
-

-

4

4
Transfer from assets under construction
-

764

(764)

-
Transfer to/from non-current tangible assets
554

(26,994)

2,259

(24,181)
Transfer to assets held for sale
(635)

(8,730)

-

(9,365)
Disposals


(1,317)

-

(1,317)
At 31 December 2021
62,160

147,837

1,499

211,496








Accumulated depreciation







At 1 January 2020
555

84,832

-

85,387
Reclassification
10,396

(10,396)

-

-
Depreciation for the year
-

185

-

185
At 31 December 2020
10,951

74,621

-

85,572
Reclassification
3,300

8,384

-

11,684
Depreciation for the year
-

182

-

182
Transfer to/from non-current tangible assets
-

678

-

678
Transfer to assets held for sale
(81)

(2,563)

-

(2,644)
Impairment
81

907

-

988
Disposals
-

(257)

-

(257)
At 31 December 2021
14,251

81,952

0

96,203








Net book amount







31 December 2020
47,990

101,109

-

149,099
31 December 2021
47,909

65,885

1,499

115,293

The fair value of land amounting to HRK 72.8 million and fair value of investments in buildings amounting to HRK
73.7 million relates to fair value level 3 since the input variables are not based on observable market data.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
85

16 Investments accounted for using the equity method

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

Ownership share
(in %)

Ownership share
(in %)
Associates accounted for by using the equity method:


Končar - Power Transformers Ltd., Zagreb
49.00

49.00
Elkakon d.o.o., Zagreb*
50.00

50.00
Joint ventures accounted for using the equity method:


KONČAR - XD High Voltage Switchgear Ltd.
-

50.00
TBEA Končar Instrument Transformers Ltd., China *
27.00

27.00
Male hidre d.o.o.*
51.00

51.00
* company in indirect ownership by the Company




The company Končar-Power Transformers Ltd. is primarily engaged in the production of all types of high efficiency
power transformers intended for the production, transmission and distribution of electricity. This company is in
majority ownership of Siemens and represents a strategic partnership for the Group. Associate Končar - Power
Transformers Ltd., Zagreb has a financial year end as at 30 September each year. The Group presented the financial
position of the associate as at 31 December while the share in profit is recognised based on the financial performance
of the associate for its financial year as presented further.
The company Elkakon d.o.o. produces industrial conductors and is primarily a strategic partner to the subsidiary
Končar Distribution and Special Transformers Ltd.
The company Tbea Končar Instrument Transformers, China produces electric transformers, power transformers,
combined instrument transformers and their components and represents strategic partnership for the Group that
enables access to new customers and eastern markets.
KONČAR - XD High Voltage Switchgear Ltd. was liquidated as at 13 August 2021 and with that date company is
deleted from Judicial Registry.
The company Male hidre d.o.o. was incorporated during 2020 and is primarily engaged in electricity generation from
hydro potentials.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
86

Movements in investments in associates and joint ventures are as follows:

Power
Transformers
Ltd.

Elkakon Ltd.

Tbea Končar
Instrument
Transformers
Ltd.

KONČAR - XD High
Voltage Switchgears
Ltd.

Male hidre
Ltd.

Total

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

1 January 2020
233,845

5,222

9,969

35,189

-

284,225
Establishment
-

-

-

-

3,164

3,164
Profit/(Loss)
21,836

947

4,124

(1,239)

(7)

25,660
Dividend payment
-

(200)

-

-

-

(200)
Dividend declared
(25,614)

-

-

-

-

(25,614)
Other
-

(12)

-

-

-

(12)
31 December 2020
230,067

5,957

14,093

33,950

3,157

287,223
New
investment/recapitalization
-

-

-

-

-

-
Profit/(Loss)
34,213

1,178

3,834

(292)

(78)

38,855
Dividend payment
(34,213)

(400)

(503)

-

-

(35,116)
Other
-

(5)

-

-

-

(5)
Liquidation of the company
-

-

-

(33,658)

-

(33,658)
31 December 2021
230,067

6,730

17,424

-

3,079

257.300
Dividends declared by the associate reduce the equity accounted investment and are presented as dividends receivable within note 20 “Loans and receivables”. The total dividend paid in 2021
amounts to HRK 26,014 thousand while in 2020 the total cash inflow from dividends amounted to HRK 16,243 thousand.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
87
Summary information on the financial position of associates and joint ventures as at 31 December 2021 is shown in the following table:

Associates

Joint ventures



Power
Transformers
Ltd.*

Elkakon Ltd.

Tbea Končar
Instrument
Transformers Ltd.

KONČAR - XD High
Voltage
Switchgears Ltd.



Male hidre Ltd.

Total

2021*

2021

2021

2021

2021

2021

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000
Non-current assets
138,242

8,265

2,667

-

5,400

154,574
Current assets
754,888

16,304

180,659

-

2,825

954,676
Total assets
813,130

24,569

183,326

-

8,225

1,109,250
Total liabilities
539,346

11,120

105,408

-

2,188

658,062












Revenues
930,823

104,899

130,804

435

-

1,166,961
Expenses
(845,569)

(102,004)

(115,339)

(1,019)

(153)

(1,064,084)
Profit/(loss) before tax
85,254

2,895

15,465

(584)

(153)

102,877
Income tax
(15,431)

(537)

(1,265)

-

-

(17,233)
Profit/(loss) after tax
69,823

2,358

14,200

(584)

(153)

85,644












Ownership share (in %)
49%

50%

27%

50%

51%


Share in profit/(loss) for equity
accounted investments
34,213

1,179

3,834

(292)

(78)

38.856

*based on the financial year of the associate

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
88

Summary information on the financial position of associates and joint ventures as at 31 December 2020 is shown in the following table:


Associates

Joint ventures



Power
Transformers
Ltd.*

Elkakon Ltd.

Tbea Končar
Instrument
Transformers
Ltd.

KONČAR - XD
High Voltage
Switchgears
Ltd.



Male hidre
Ltd.

Total

2020

2020

2020

2020

2020

2020

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000
Non-current assets
72,061

9,216

2,717

44

3,040

87,078
Current assets
758,458

17,550

166,133

68,119

3,150

1,013,410
Total assets
830,519

26,766

168,850

68,163

6,190

1,100,488
Total liabilities
352,419

16,322

109,016

110

-

477,867












Revenues
870,795

95,644

115,063

1,367

-

1,082,869
Expenses
(816,349)

(93,333)

(99,571)

(3,845)

(14)

(1,013,112)
Profit/(loss) before tax
54,446

2,311

15,492

(2,478)

(14)

69,757
Income tax
(9,882)

(416)

(219)

-

-

(10,517)
Profit/(loss) after tax
* 44,564

1,895

15,274

(2,478)

(14)

59,241












Ownership share (in %)
49%

50%

27%

50%

51%


Share in profit/(loss) for
equity accounted
investments
21,836

948

4,124

(1,239)

(7)

25,662

*based on the financial year of the associate


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
89

17 Other investments

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Financial assets at FVOCI
12,678

6,378




Financial assets at FVTPL


Investment in bond fund
20

-
Investments in shares
2,476

2,318
Derivative instruments - forward currency contract
542

-
Financial assets at FVOCI
15,716

8,696
18 Loans and receivables

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Receivables for shares sold /i/
13,796

16,243
Loans, deposits and similar assets
2,498

2,649
Receivables for recognised claims /ii/
-

6,634
Receivables for flats sold
924

1,733
Other
24

45

17,242

27,304
/i/ Receivables for shares sold relate to non-current receivables from sales of shares of related company Končar
Household Appliances in instalments over the period of 10 years (note 30).
/ii/ Receivables for recognised claims toward an entity in receivership for which there is a court deposit for
payment of the claim.



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
90
19 Inventories

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Raw materials and supplies
492,167

359,898
Work in progress
286,012

244,361
Finished goods
79,654

90,229
Trade goods and goods in transit
991

199
Small inventory and packaging
4,909

4,679
Advance payments and other
70,416

36,425

934,149

735,791

20 Loans and receivables

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Trade receivables
783,584

744,448
Receivables from related parties /i/
55,571

42,665
Receivables for value added tax
27,229

18,802
Receivables from recognized claims
37,961

35,513
Receivables for advances given for services
28,344

8,118
Prepaid expenses and accrued income
17,837

6,721
Assets recognized on the basis of costs related to the
acquisition of the contract
16,275

2,776
Other /ii/
47,447

11,879

1,014,248

870,922

/i/ Receivables from affiliated companies include dividend receivables declared by the associated company in
the total amount of HRK 34,213 thousand (31 December 2020: HRK 25,614 thousand).
/ii/ Other receivables mostly relate to the redemption of receivables from the ultimate debtor which is not
considered a related party at the balance sheet date, as explained in Note 35.

Trade receivables are as follows:


31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Trade receivables domestic, gross
351,306

371,291
Trade receivables foreign, gross
454,764

405,308
Impairment
(22,486)

(32,151)

783,584

744,448


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
91
As at 31 December, the ageing structure of trade receivables was as follows:

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Not yet due
642,910

665,661
< 60 days
91,905

67,725
60-90 days
11,873

4,451
90-180 days
13,180

3,232
180-365 days
21,809

2,285
> 365 days
1,907

1,094

783,584

744,448

Maximum exposure to credit risk at the balance sheet date is the carrying value of each class of receivables
mentioned above.
The following table explains the changes in the expected credit loss for trade receivables between the beginning
and the end of the period:

HRK’000
At 1 January 2020
31,101
Decrease in expected credit loss
106
Collected during the year
(1,025)
Impaired during the year
4,589
Total changes in expected credit loss through profit or loss
3,670
Written off during the year
(2,627)
Foreign exchange differences
7
At 31 December 2020
32,151
Increase in expected credit loss
(656)
Collected during the year
(3,535)
Impaired during the year
1,179
Total changes in expected credit loss through profit or loss
(3,012)
Written off during the year
(6,651)
Foreign exchange differences
(2)
At 31 December 2021
22,486


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
92
21 Contract assets and contract liabilities
The Group has recognized the following assets and liabilities from contracts with customers:

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Contract assets from contract with customers
212,273

135,218
Expected credit loss
(64)

(108)
Total current assets from contract with customers
212,209

135,110




Contractual obligation from contracts with customers
52,492

58,210
Contractual obligation - advances received from the buyer
294,379

342,454
Total contract liabilities
346,871

400,664

Revenue recognized in the reporting period that was included in the balance sheet of contract liabilities at the
beginning of the period amounts to HRK 58,210 thousand (2020: HRK 72,249 thousand).
Contractual obligations at the reporting date relate to contracts with customers with a total value of HRK
2,048,711 thousand (31 December 2020: HRK 1,612,800 thousand), and for which performance obligations are
to be met in the next reporting period.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
93
22 Current financial assets

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK

HRK
Deposits over 3 months
121,097

75,590
Other financial assets
180,588

671

301,685

76,261

The contractual interest rate on the Group’s deposits of over 3 months held at commercial banks ranges from
0.01% to 0.35% (2020.:0.01%-1.7%).
Other current financial assets mainly relate to funds paid for recapitalization and redemption of receivables
related to loans and borrowings, to the ultimate debtor not considered a related party at the balance sheet date,
as explained in Note 35.
23 Cash and cash equivalents

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK

HRK
Cash in bank
396,616

743,624
Cash on hand
153

123
Investments in money market funds
-

-
Deposits up to 3 months
27,062

-

423,831

743,747
Interest rate on the Group’s cash in bank and deposits up to 3 months is 0.001% - 0.01% (2020.:0.01 %) .
Disclosures related to credit risk are presented in note 30 Financial risk management and financial instruments.
24 Non-current assets held for sale
The Management Board and the Supervisory Board adopted a new business strategy in October 2021, which
defines the sale of non-operating assets of the Company. Accordingly, the Management Board started the
process of selling several locations owned by the Company, and these locations were presented as assets held
for sale. Actions regarding the sale of the property have been started by the Management, and the sale is
expected by the end of 2022.

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Land
12,484

2,586
Buildings
40,452

6,399

52,936

8,985
The fair value of non-current assets held for sale at the balance sheet date refers to level 3 of fair value as the
input variables for its determination are not based on observable market data. The fair value of non-current
assets held for sale at the balance sheet date is HRK 89.4 million, of which:
the amount of HRK 15.7 million relates to land,
and the amount of HRK 73.7 million relates to construction facilities.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
94
25 Equity
Share capital is determined in the nominal amount of HRK 1,208,896 thousand (31 December 2020: HRK
1,208,896 thousand) and comprises 2,572,119 shares with a nominal value of HRK 470 per share.
The ownership structure of the Parent company is as follows:

31 December 2021

31 December 2020
Shareholder
Number of
shares

Ownership
share %

Number of shares

Ownership
share %
HPB d.d. (Kapitalni fond d.d.)
724,515

28.17

724,515

28.17
Addiko Bank d.d./PBZ Croatia
Osiguranje OMF
-

-

426,907

16.60
Erste & Steiermarkische bank D.D./
PBZ CO OMF - Kategorija B
440,121

17.11

-

-
OTP Banka d.d. / AZ OMF
370,178

14.39

371,162

14.43
OTP Banka d.d./ Erste Plavi
obvezni mirovinski fond
398,402

15.49

393,972

15.32
Centar za restrukturiranje i prodaju
/ RH
68,584

2.67

60,000

2.33
Floričić Kristijan
25,000

0.97

40,714

1.58
Addiko Bank/RBA OMF
-

-

47,636

1.85
Privredna banka Zagreb
d.d./Raiffaisen OMF kategorije B
47,636

1.85

-

-
Zagrebačka banka d.d. /AZ Profit
DMF
35,870

1.39

35,870

1.39
OTP banka d.d. / OTP Indeksni find
- OIF s javnom ponudom
22,308

0.87

21,345

0.83
Other shareholders
412,835

16.05

423,328

16.46
KONČAR d.d. (treasury shares)
26,670

1.04

26,670

1.04

2,572,119

100

2.572.119

100
During 2018, the Company started purchasing its treasury shares. In 2019 based on a decision of General
Assembly, the Management Board is authorized to acquire treasury shares over a period of 5 years. The part of
other reserves in amount of HRK 25 million in accordance with General Assembly's decision will be used for the
purpose of the acquisition of treasury shares, while reserves for treasury shares are formed accordingly. In 2020,
the Parent Company repurchased shares in the amount of HRK 4,951 thousand. During 2021 there was no
share repurchase and as at 31 December 2021 the Group owns 26,670 treasury shares (31 December 2020:
26,670 shares).
In 2021, the General Meeting of the parent company made a decision on the payment of dividends to
shareholders in the amount of HRK 14,764 thousand (in 2020 there was no dividend payment).
The Group has formed legal, statutory and other reserves that are defined on the basis of profit distribution in
accordance with the General Assembly's decision.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
95
26 Non-controlling interests
The following are the companies in which the Parent company has a significant non-controlling interest:
Končar - Distribution and Special Transformers Inc., Zagreb (KONČAR D&ST Inc.)
Končar - Instrument Transformers Inc., Zagreb (KONČAR MT Inc.) and
Končar - Electric Vehicles Inc., Zagreb (KONČAR EV Inc.)
These three companies represent 99.41% of the total amount of the Group’s non-controlling interest at the balance
sheet date.
Summary of the stated companies with significant non-controlling interests are presented below:

KONČAR D&ST Inc.
KONČAR MT Inc.

KONČAR EV Inc.

2021
2020

2021
2020

2021
2020

HRK’000
HRK’000

HRK’000
HRK’000

HRK’000
HRK’000
Statement of comprehensive
income








Income
1,380,708
1,093,782

193,265
215,391

462,265
169,813
Expenses
(1,271,964)
(1,018,442)

(184,306)
(202,988)

(434,818)
(148,827)
Profit before tax
108,744
75,340

8,959
12,403

27,447
20,986
Income tax
(20,307)
16,751

(673)
(1,205)

(5,426)
(3,274)
Profit after tax
88,437
92,091

8,286
11,198

22,021
17,712









Statement of financial position








Non-current assets
233,387
268,767

66,857
65,175

65,825
56,953
Current assets
740,003
618,920

154,508
143,452

386,639
399,643
Total assets
973,390
887,687

221,365
208,627

452,464
456,596
Total liabilities
451,711
428,168

106,198
96,148

327,877
345,176









Cash flow








Cash flow from operating activities
66,622
78,537

4,343
14,937

(172,333)
233,851
Cash flow from investing activities
(16,260)
(51,708)

(5,099)
(7,860)

(11,683)
(4,222)
Cash flow from financing activities
(33,649)
(15,100)

432
(9,470)

43,074
(96,023)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash
16,713
11,729

(324)
(2,393)

(140,942)
133,606
Cash at beginning of period
107,965
96,236

4,632
7,025

172,152
38,546
Cash at end of period
124,678
107,965

4,308
4,632

31,210
172,152





Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
96
27 Provisions

Warranty provisions

Provisions
for legal
disputes

Jubilee awards
and retirement
benefits

Other
provisions

Total

000´HRK

000´HRK

000´HRK

000´HRK

000´HRK
1 January 2020
209,788

1,912

40,341

2,368

254,409
Additional provisions
25,022

225

14,075

2,254

41,576
Usage of provisions
(8,572)

(130)

(2,806)

(1,120)

(12,628)
Release of provision
(43,928)

(867)

(10,173)

-

(54,968)
Foreign exchange differences and similar
(3)

-

(115)

-

(118)
31 December 2020
182,307

1,140

41,322

3,502

228,271










Current provision
49,065

66

1,281

80

50,492
Non-current provision
133,242

1,074

40,041

3,422

177,779

182,307

1,140

41,322

3,502

228,271










Additional provisions
46,219

3,596

6,632

13,244

69,691
Usage of provisions
(5,551)

(65)

(547)

-

(6,163)
Release of provision
(60,512)

(100)

(7,507)

(81)

(68,200)
Foreign exchange differences and similar
1

-

4

-

5
31 December 2021
162,464

4,571

39,904

16,665

223,604










Current provision
43,277

119

1,547

-

44,943
Non-current provision
119,187

4,452

38,357

16,665

178,661

162,464

4,571

39,904

16,665

223,604





Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
97
Warranty provisions
Warranty provisions are determined on the basis of Management’s best estimate and include general and specific
provisions. General provisions are based on estimates and experience of the Group and other manufacturers of
power equipment. The Group generally issues warranties for a period of 2 to 5 years for each product sold or project
completed. Based on historical data regarding expenses for warranty repairs and industry statistics (such as those
related to failure incidence rates for transformers and generators), Management assesses and recognises a general
provision for warranty repairs.
In addition, the Management Group, if necessary, creates individual provisions relating to specific contracts with
customers and the products in question if it becomes known about potential problems with the quality of transformers
sold. The Group set aside a total of HRK 28.9 million (2020: HRK 58.9 million) for individual provisions. These
provisions relate to several product sales contracts in geographical areas where the Group has identified specific
risks arising from atypical deficiencies related to the delivery of products to areas with extreme climatic conditions
and technically complex projects considered non-standard. The Group has created a provision based on the
expected cost of repairing and / or replacing the transformers. For several contracts in which individual provisions
were created, the warranty periods expired during 2021 and they did not result in significant expenditures for repairs.
As a result, the Group canceled a total of HRK 29.9 million of individual provisions. The remainder of the individual
provision relates to contracts with two customers for which the initial estimate of the risks has not changed when
compared to prior period and warranty periods are still ongoing.
There were no significant repair costs during the year due to travel and transportation restrictions caused by the
pandemic for both the Group and customers. The Group continuously communicates with customers and through
cooperation with customers to eliminate deficiencies seeks to minimize estimated costs.
Provisions for legal disputes
Non-current provisions for legal disputes in the amount of HRK 4,571 thousand (2020: HRK 1,140 thousand) relate
to legal disputes in progress initiated against the companies within the Group and estimated costs of these disputes.
Provisions for jubilee awards and retirement benefits
Provisions for jubilee awards and termination benefits in the amount of HRK 39,940 thousand (2020: HRK 41,322
thousand) relate to regular employee benefits (regular termination benefits and jubilee awards), and termination
benefits to the Management Board in accordance with the Collective Agreement, to which the Group's employees
are entitled. The net present value of the provision is calculated on the basis of the number of employees, amount
of benefit, years of service at the balance sheet date and the discount rate of 0.6% (2020: 0.7%).
Other provisions provisions for onerous contracts
During 2021 there was a sharp and significant increase in prices for almost every raw material used in transformers
production. In some contracts with customers, the estimated value of contract costs exceed contractual revenues
and for these contracts an onerous contract provision (disclosed within Other provisions) was recognised in
accordance with IAS 37, amounting to HRK 10,725 thousand (for further information refer to note 2,28 c)). These
inflationary trends continued in early 2022 and were additionally emphasized by the war in Ukraine. The Group
initiated activities to manage these risks as efficiently as possible.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
98
28 Borrowings

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Liabilities to banks and other financial institutions /i/
299,926

224,939
Lease liabilities /ii/
4,938

5,148
Liabilities for loans to affiliated companies (long-term)
350

-

305,214

230,087





31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
/i/ Liabilities to banks and other financial institutions



Liabilities to banks
145,834

171,843
Less: Current portion
(44,922)

(51,437)
Long term liabilities to banks
100,912

120,406
Liabilities to banks and other financial institutions
154,092

53,096
Plus: Current portion
44,922

51,437
Short term liabilities to banks and other financial
institutions
199,014

104,533

299,926

224,939





31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Lease liabilities



Long term
3,228

1,600
Short term
1,710

3,548

4,938

5,148



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
99
Changes in bank borrowings were as follows:

HRK’000
1 January 2020
327,893
New borrowings
51,853
Foreign exchange differences
1,324
Repayment of borrowings
(159,965)
Non-cash transactions
3,834
31 December 2020
224,939
New borrowings
153,556
Foreign exchange differences
(264)
Repayment of borrowings
(82,456)
Non-cash repayment of borrowings
4,151
31 December 2020
299,926

Long-term bank borrowings mature as follows:

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Within one year
199,014

103,545
From 1 to 2 years
7,517

21,095
Between 2 and 5 years
49,349

48,820
More than 5 years
44,046

51,479

299,926

224,939
Bank borrowings are secured by mortgages over the Group’s immovable property and pledges over its movable
property.
Lease liability are effectively secured as the rights to the leased assets recognised in the financial statements revert
to the lessor in the event of default.
In accordance with the terms of the contract, the Group met the required covenants for the reporting period.
The fixed interest rate on the Group’s long term borrowings ranges from 1.0% to 1.85% p.a., while the fixed interest
rate on the Group’s short-term borrowings ranges from 0.55% to 1.45% p.a.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
100
29 Trade and other payables

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Domestic trade payables
280,009

319,835
Foreign trade payables
244,424

138,703
Liabilities towards employees
45,958

40,832
VAT payable
14,635

44,133
Liabilities for contributions on and from salaries and taxes
and surtaxes
32,252

29,711
Advances received
12,447

5,372
Agency commissions
18,168

8,074
Calculated costs
54,919

34,498
Other liabilities
16,859

20,338

719,671

641,496

30 Financial risk management and financial instruments
Capital risk management
Financial leverage ratio
The finance function of the Group reviews the capital structure on an annual basis. As part of this review, the Group
considers the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class of capital. One of the ratios monitored is the
financial leverage ratio which was as follows at the reporting date:

31 December 2021

31 December 2020
HRK’000

HRK’000
Debt (current and non-current) = D
(305,214)

(230,087)
Bank deposits (current)
121,097

75,590
Cash and cash equivalents
423,831

743,747
Net cash / (debt)
239,714

589,250
Equity = E
2,843,642

2,670,520
Financial leverage ratio = D/(D+E)
10%

8%



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
101
Financial risk management
The Group operates with international customers and finances its operations to an extent using foreign currency
denominated borrowings. The Group’s operations are therefore exposed to the following financial risks: market risk
(including currency risk, interest rate risk and other price risks), credit risk and liquidity risk. Categories of financial
instruments and method for measuring fair values are as follows:

FV hierarchy

31 December
2021



HRK’000






Quoted shares
Level 1

2,476

Share in cash funds
Level 1

-

Derivative instruments
Level 2

543

Total financial assets at FVTPL


3,019






Financial assets at FVOSD
Level 3

12,678

Total financial assets at FVOSD


12,678






Non-current financial assets
n/a

2,498

Non-current receivables
n/a

14,720

Current financial assets
n/a

301,685

Trade and other receivables
n/a

944,195

Cash and cash equivalents
n/a

423,831

Total financial assets at amortised cost


1,686,929






Total financial assets


1,702,626






Loans payable
n/a

300,276

Leases payable
n/a

4,938

Trade payables
n/a

524,433

Total financial liabilities at amortised cost


829,647






Derivative instruments
Level 2

2,054

Total financial liabilities at FVTPL


2,054






Total financial liabilities


831,701




Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
102
A) Fair value of financial assets and liabilities
Fair value of a financial instrument is the amount at which it could be exchanged, or a liability settled, between
knowledgeable and willing parties in an arm's length transaction. The Group uses the following hierarchy for
determining the fair value of financial instruments:
level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for such assets or liabilities
level 2: other techniques where all inputs which have a significant effect on the fair value are observable
on the market, directly or indirectly
level 3: techniques where all inputs which have a significant effect on the fair value are not based on the
observable market data.
The fair value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities generally approximates the carrying amount of the
Group’s assets and liabilities.
Derivative financial instruments
The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market presented in level 2 is determined
by using valuation techniques. These valuation techniques maximise the use of observable market data where
available and rely as little as possible on entity-specific estimates.
In addition to investing in equity instruments, the Group used the following methods and assumptions in estimating
the fair value of financial instruments:
Receivables and bank deposits
For assets that mature within 3 months, the carrying value approximates their fair value due to the short maturities
of these instruments. For longer-term assets, the contracted interest rates do not deviate significantly from the
current market rates and, consequently, the fair value approximates the carrying value.
Borrowings
Fair value of current liabilities approximates their carrying value due to the fact that the interest rates on said loans
are approximated by relevant market interest rates. The Management Board believes that their fair value is not
materially different from their carrying value.
Other financial instruments
The financial instruments not carried at fair value are trade receivables, other receivables, trade payables and
other current liabilities. The historical carrying value of receivables and liabilities, including provisions that are in
line with the usual terms of business is approximately equal to their fair value.


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
103
B) Financial instrument risks
The Group’s operations are exposed to the following financial risks: market risk (including currency risk, interest
rate risk and other price risks), credit risk and liquidity risk.
1. Market risk
Market risk is the fluctuation risk of fair value or future cash flows of financial instruments resulting from changes
in market prices. Market risk comprises three types of risk: foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk and other price
risks.
There were no significant changes to the Group’s exposure to market risk or the manner in which it measures and
manages the risk.
a) Foreign currency risk and cash flow hedge accounting
Currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in foreign exchange rates.
The Group is exposed to this risk through sales, purchase and loans stated in a foreign currency which is not the
Group's functional currency. Foreign currency primarily exposed to such risks is EUR. The Group is, therefore,
exposed to the risk that movements in exchange rates will affect both its net income and financial position, as
expressed in HRK.
The relevant exchange rate for EUR were as follows:

Spot exchange rate

Average exchange rate

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

2021

2020

HRK

HRK

HRK

HRK
EUR
7.51717

7.5369

7.52418

7.53308
The carrying amounts of the Group’s EUR denominated monetary assets and monetary liabilities at the reporting
date are as follows:

Denominated in EUR

31 December
2021

31 December
2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Non-current receivables
-

-
Non-current financial assets
560

21
Trade and other receivables
370,628

333,462
Derivative instruments
-

-
Deposits (over 3 months)
53,393

68,903
Cash and cash equivalents
163,595

449,673
Trade and other payables
(229,335)

(140,598)
Borrowings
(184,958)

(148,308)
Derivative instruments
(2,273)

(4,161)

171,610

558,992
Effect of the change in exchange rates by 1% on profit
1,716

5,590

The sensitivity analysis includes outstanding balances of monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies
recalculated at the reporting date by applying a percentage change in foreign exchange rates. A negative number
indicates a decrease in profit where Croatian kuna increases against the relevant currency for the percentage
specified above. For a weakening of Croatian kuna against the relevant currency in the same percentage, there
would be an equal and opposite impact.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
104
b) Interest rate risk
The Group is exposed to interest rate risk as it borrows funds at both fixed and floating interest rates. The variable
interest rates currently applicable on the carrying values of floating rate debt as at the reporting dates are based
on the following:

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2020

HRK’000

HRK’000
Bank and other loans based on fixed interest rates
248,539

196,164
Bank and other loans based on floating interest rates
51,737

28,775

300,276

224,939
The Group analyses the exposure to interest rates at the reporting date by taking into account the effect of a
reasonably possible increase in interest rates on floating rate debt on the expected contractual cash flows of such
debt compared to those calculated using the interest rates applicable at the current reporting period end date. A 50
basis point increase/decrease is deemed a reasonably possible change in interest rates. The estimated effect of the
reasonably possible change in variable interest rates on the result before tax is not material. The Group does not
hedge against interest rate risk.
Credit risk
Credit risk refers to the risk that the counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in a financial
loss for the other party. The Group has adopted a policy of only dealing with creditworthy counterparties and
obtaining sufficient collateral, where appropriate, as a means of mitigating the risk of financial loss form defaults.
The Group uses data and opinions of specialised rating companies, the Chamber of Economy and other publicly
available financial information on the financial positions of companies as well as its own trading records to rate its
major customers. The Group’s exposure and the credit ratings of its counterparties are continuously monitored
and measured and the aggregate value of contracts concluded is spread amongst creditworthy counterparties.
A significant part of credit risk arises from the Company’s operating activities (primarily trade receivables) and
from the Company’s financial activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions.
Impairment of financial assets
The Group has the following types of financial assets that are subject to the expected credit loss model:
Trade receivables arising from the sale of goods and services
Contract assets
Debt instruments at amortised costs
Debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income
Although cash and cash equivalents are also subject to impairment in accordance with IFRS 9 requirements, the
impairment identified is immaterial.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
105
Trade receivables and contract assets
The Group applies the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a life time expected
loss allowance for all trade and other receivables.
To measure the expected credit losses, trade and other receivables have been grouped based on shared credit
risk characteristics country risk of the customer and the days past due. The contract assets relate to unbilled
work in progress and have substantially the same risk characteristics as the trade receivables for the same types
of contracts. The Group has therefore concluded that the expected loss rates for trade receivables are a
reasonable approximation of the loss rates for the contract assets.
The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles over a period of 36 month before 31 December 2021
respectively and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period.
The historical loss rates are adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors
affecting the ability of the customers to settle the receivables.
Trade receivables and contract assets are impaired directly if there are no reasonable expectations that they will
be recovered. Indicators that there is no reasonable expectation that trade receivables and contract assets will be
recovered include, inter alia, a failure to make contractual payments for a period of more than one year.
Other financial assets at amortised cost
Other financial assets at amortised cost include receivables for flats sold, receivables for shares sold, receivables
for loans given, receivables for recognised claims, receivables for dividends from associates and receivables from
foreign sales.
The analysis performed has shown that the effect of applying IFRS 9 on receivables for recognised claims,
receivables for dividends and receivables from foreign sales is immaterial and as such was not recognized at 31
December 2021 and at 31 December 2020.



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
106
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group companies will not be able to meet their financial obligations as they fall
due. Liquidity risk management is the responsibility of the Management Boards of the Group companies, while the
Company’s Management Board has built a quality frame for monitoring current, middle and long-term financing,
and all liquidity risk requirements. The Group manages liquidity risk by continuously monitoring the anticipated
and actual cash flow based on the maturity of financial assets and liabilities.
The following table presents the maturity of financial liabilities of the Group as at 31 December in accordance with
contracted undiscounted payments:


Net book
value




Contractual
cash flows
up to 1 year
2 5
years
over 5
years




31 December 2021
HRK'000
HRK'000
HRK'000
HRK'000
HRK'000
Non-interest bearing liabilities





Current trade and other payables
524,433
524,433
524,433
-
-
Interest bearing liabilities
305,214
310,352
192,581
68,460
49,311

829,647
834,785
717,014
68,460
49,311



Net book value




Contractual
cash flows
up to 1
year
2 5
years
over 5
years




31 December 2020
HRK'000
HRK'000
HRK'000
HRK'000
HRK'000
Non-interest bearing liabilities





Current trade and other payables
458,538
458,538
449,549
8,918
71
Interest bearing liabilities
230,086
235,495
111,109
72,460
51,926

688,624
694,033
560,658
81,378
51,997



Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
107
31 Segment reporting
For management purposes, the Group is organised in business units based on the similarity in the nature of individual
product groups and has identified reportable segments in accordance with quantitative thresholds for segment reporting.
The reportable segments of the Group are as follows:
- Transformers: includes activities of production and sale of distribution, special, instrument and other
transformers, mainly in the energy segment;
- Rotary machines: includes activities of production and sale of generators and motors and small electrical
machines, mainly in the energy segment;
- Engineering: includes the execution of more complex projects for construction of plant and equipment in the
energy and transport sector and related design and engineering services;
- Industrial electronics: includes the production and sale of devices and solutions for electronics systems in the
energy sector and similar;
- Rail vehicles: includes construction and sale of rail vehicles such as trains and trams and related maintenance
services in the transport sector;
The reportable segments are part of the internal financial reporting to the Management Board which was identified as the
chief operating decision maker. The Management Board reviews the internal reports regularly and assesses the segment
performance, and uses those reports in making operating decisions.
Other includes the activity of renting real estate, production and sale of switches, circuit breakers and small appliances
and machines and metal processing, which do not represent a separate operating segment.
Segment revenues and results
Set out below is an analysis of the Group’s revenue and results by its reportable segments, presented in accordance
with IFRS 8 Operating segments and a reconciliation of segment profits to profit or loss before tax as presented in the
consolidated statement of comprehensive income. Inter-segment revenues are eliminated on consolidation.

Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
108
31 Segment reporting (continued)
2021, in HRK thousands
Transformers
Rotary
machines
Rail
vehicles
Engineering
Industrial
electronics
Total
reportable
segments
Other
Total
External revenue
1,519,799
333,533
457,429
694,113
136,698
3,141,572
315,894
3,457,466
Intersegment revenue
46,698
3,843
-
394
16,632
67,567
29,225
96,792
Revenue
1,566,497
337,376
457,429
694,507
153,330
3,209,139
345,119
3,554,258









Segment operating profit / (loss)
257,735
1,274
69,335
76,268
(79,744)
324,868
(130,876)
193,992









Net financial result
(100)
(92)
6,260
(550)
487
6,005
(943)
5,062
Share of result in equity accounted investee
39,226
-
-
-
-
39,226
(370)
38,856









Profit / (loss) before tax
296,861
1,182
75,595
75,718
(79,257)
370,099
(132,189)
237,910









Income tax
(20,980)
(2,481)
(5,426)
(5,139)
9,271
(24,755)
(1,764)
(26,519)









Profit / (loss) after tax
275,881
(1,299)
70,169
70,579
(69,986)
345,344
(133,953)
211,391









Non-controlling interest







47,446
Profit attributable to owners







163,945









Non-current assets
500,706
125,467
65,874
14,601
110,876
817,524
685,361
1,502,885
Current assets
892,634
315,779
363,828
438,194
190,099
2,200,534
743,885
2,944,419
Total assets
1,393,340
441,246
492,702
452,795
300,975
3,018,058
1,429,246
4,447,304









Total liabilities
572,537
150,923
277,996
299,156
76,740
1,377,352
226,310
1,603,662




Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021
109
31 Segment reporting (continued)

2020 in HRK thousands
Transformers
Rotary
machines
Rail
vehicles
Engineering
Industrial
electronics
Total
reportable
segments
Other
Total
External revenue
1,331,729
278,569
151,870
759,350
132,416
2,653,934
318,624
2,972,558
Intersegment revenue
46,426
11,819
279
54,569
96,418
209,511
127,709
337,220
Revenue
1,378,155
290,388
152,149
813,919
228,834
2,863,445
446,333
3,309,778









Segment operating profit / (loss)
103,907
(12,352)
9,944
13,168
9,473
124,140
(38,935)
85,205









Net financial result
(7,158)
(256)
11,042
1,471
423
5,522
1,630
7,152
Share of result in equity accounted investee
24,416
-
-
-
-
24,416
1,246
25,662









Profit / (loss) before tax
121,165
(12,608)
20,986
14,639
9,896
154,078
(36,059)
118,019









Income tax
15,546
2,638
(3,274)
(3,465)
(777)
10,668
(1,111)
9,557









Profit / (loss) after tax
136,712
(9,970)
17,712
11,174
9,119
164,747
(37,171)
127,576









Non-controlling interest







53,687
Profit attributable to owners







73,889









Non-current assets
358,102
116,614
56,953
39,319
80,802
651,790
946,358
1,598,148
Current assets
761,493
244,217
399,643
467,302
203,288
2,075,943
500,793
2,576,736
Total assets
1,119,594
360,831
456,597
506,621
284,091
2,727,733
1,447,151
4,174,884









Total liabilities
535,758
111,918
345,176
370,112
56,503
1,419,467
84,897
1,504,364


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

110
32 Order book
The Group’s balance for the consolidated negotiated deals (order book) based on active projects as at 31 December
2021 amounts to HRK 5,009 million (31 December 2020: HRK 4,104 million).
33 Related party transactions
Parties are considered related if one party has the ability to control the other party, if it is under joint control or has a
significant influence on the business of the other party. The Group is also in a significant part owned by the Republic
of Croatia and other companies in control or under significant influence of the Republic of Croatia. In that respect,
the Group is in a related party relationship with state institutions and other companies where the State is a majority
owner or has a significant influence. For the purpose of related party disclosures, the Group does not consider routine
transactions (such as taxes, levies, etc.) with various local communal entities (directly or indirectly owned by the
State) or with other bodies to be related party transactions. More significant transactions with stateowned
companies relate to supply of electricity, gas similar utilities. During 2021 the Group has realised total of HRK 947
million (2020: HRK 647,5 million) of sale revenues with state institutions and other companies where the State is a
majority owner or has a significant influence, which mostly relate to engineering services in energy sector, rail
vehicles and industry equipment.
All related party transactions are based on arm's length conditions (purchase of goods, sale of products and provision
of services).


Receivables

Liabilities

Revenues

Expenses
2021
HRK'000

HRK'000

HRK'000

HRK'000








Related party







Associates
53,912

13,191

95,311

100,066
Joint venture
1,660

49

1,481

217
Total business operations
55,571

13,240

96,793

100,283



Receivables

Liabilities

Revenues

Expenses
2020
HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000

HRK’000








Related party







Associates
41,971

69,965

101,540

170,277
Joint venture
694

-

3,182

8,669
Total business
operations
42,665

69,965

104,722

178,946








Dividend receivables from associates amounted to HRK 34,213 thousand as at 31 December 2021 (31 December
2020: HRK 25,614 thousand).


Graphics
KONČAR ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY Inc.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

111
Key management remuneration
Net salaries in the amount of HRK 410,299 thousand (2020: HRK 346,873 thousand) include compensations to the
Management Board of the Company and other related companies in the amount of HRK 17,536 thousand (2020:
HRK 16,326 thousand) and accrued bonuses for the Management Board in the amount of HRK 6,752 thousand
(2020: HRK 6,205 thousand), and are an integral part of staff costs. In 2021, total number of key management
personnel was 34 (2020: 39).

34 Events after the reporting date
Acquisition of control - Dalekovod
As at 19 January 2022, Advanced Energy Solutions Ltd. made a cash payment of HRK 310 million for the purpose
of recapitalisation of Dalekovod Inc. from Zagreb. Founders of Advanced Energy Solutions Ltd. from Zagreb are
Končar - Investments Ltd. and Construction Line Limited. Končar - Investments Ltd. is 100% owned by Končar
Electrical Industry Inc. Following the payment made and upon completion of the recapitalisation process, Advanced
Energy Solutions Ltd. became the majority owner of Dalekovod Inc., with an ownership share of over 75%.
By participating in the process of financial restructuring of the Dalekovod, Končar recognized the prospect of future
growth and development linked to the renewal and modernisation of electricity transmission and distribution
networks. Complementarity between the Končar and Dalekovod production programme will allow the extension of
the service portfolio and full solutions and increase the share of export earnings, with greater added value.
At the reporting date, the conditions for control transfer over the Dalekovod Group companies were not met, and,
accordingly in the consolidated financial statements for Končar for the year ended 31 December 2021, Dalekovod
Group companies were treated as unrelated parties and were not included in the consolidation of the Končar Group.
The Group's Management considers that control over the Dalekovod group has been acquired with effect from 1
April 2022, following the general assembly of the Dalekovod Group after which the Supervisory Board has been
nominated and control mechanisms established over the Dalekovod Group.
Armed conflict on the territory of Ukraine and the consequences of the introduction of sanctions against the Russian
Federation
On 24 February 2022, the army of the Russian Federation launched its attack on Ukraine which provoked negative
political reactions around the world. Many countries, including the United States, EU member states and the United
Kingdom, soon imposed economic sanctions on the Russian Federation. Uncertainty regarding the delivery of goods
and services from Russia to Europe, primarily energy, has caused a significant increase in oil, natural gas and
electricity prices in European and world markets. In addition, in some European countries, governments are working
on urgent measures to reduce dependence on Russian oil and gas imports and the potential imposition of additional
economic sanctions on the Russian Federation. Although the development of the situation in Ukraine is uncertain, it
is certain that the further escalation of this conflict, its longer duration and the scope of economic sanctions against
the Russian Federation will have far-reaching negative effects on the European economy.
The Group has no significant business activities in Russia or Ukraine and the Management Board has concluded
that direct risks are minimal. In order to mitigate indirect risks, the Group actively monitors the market situation and
introduces risk reduction measures.
Apart from the above, and after the reporting date, until the date of approval of the consolidated financial statements,
there were no events that would significantly affect the Group's annual consolidated financial statements for 2021,
which should, therefore, be published.

Graphics
34
Fallerovo šetalište 22
10000 Zagreb, Croatia
phone: +385 1 3655 555
e-mail: marketing@koncar.hr, ir@koncar.hr