Annual Report 2025 | 1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 2 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 4 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 5 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating profit | 48.6 | 81.8 |
Items affecting comparability (IACs) | ||
Restructuring expenses | -34.2 | -37.6 |
Of which related to Program Solar | -4.3 | -17.0 |
Impairments | -74.7 | -29.0 |
Capital gains/losses | 2.6 | 5.2 |
IACs total | -106.3 | -61.5 |
Purchase price allocation adjustments and amortisations (PPAs) | -33.3 | -36.7 |
Adjusted operating profit | 188.2 | 180.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 6 |
Growth at Learning | % |
Comparable net sales | Mid single-digit |
Adjusted operating profit | High single-digit |
Growth at Media Finland | % |
Comparable net sales | Stable |
Adjusted operating profit | Low single-digit |
Sanoma Group | |
Net debt / Adj. EBITDA | Below 2.5 |
Dividend policy * | Increasing dividend, 40–60% of annual free cash flow |
Financial Statements 2025 | 7 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Net sales | 745.8 | 764.2 | -2% |
Adjusted EBITDA 1 | 247.8 | 241.5 | 3% |
Adjusted operating profit2 | 151.9 | 146.9 | 3% |
Margin 2 | 20.4% | 19.2% | |
Operating profit | 60.8 | 59.1 | 3% |
Capital expenditure | 27.6 | 30.3 | -9% |
Average number of employees (FTE) | 2,486 | 2,612 | -5% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
The Netherlands | 214.8 | 220.8 | -3% |
Poland | 139.5 | 139.2 | 0% |
Spain | 125.1 | 135.6 | -8% |
Italy | 101.4 | 105.5 | -4% |
Finland | 64.3 | 59.4 | 8% |
Belgium | 63.2 | 64.1 | -1% |
Other countries and eliminations 1 | 37.5 | 39.6 | -5% |
Net sales total | 745.8 | 764.2 | -2% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 8 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Net sales | 556.9 | 580.9 | -4% |
Adjusted EBITDA 1 | 129.8 | 132.5 | -2% |
Adjusted operating profit2 | 49.0 | 47.5 | 3% |
Margin 2 | 8.8% | 8.2% | |
Operating profit | 7.5 | 38.2 | -80% |
Capital expenditure | 9.3 | 7.2 | 29% |
Average number of employees (FTE) | 2,055 | 2,109 | -3% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Print | 236.4 | 251.1 | -6% |
Non-print | 320.6 | 329.9 | -3% |
Net sales total | 556.9 | 580.9 | -4% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Advertising sales | 189.4 | 214.8 | -12% |
Subscription sales | 263.7 | 254.3 | 4% |
Single copy sales | 35.6 | 37.0 | -4% |
Other | 68.3 | 74.8 | -9% |
Net sales total | 556.9 | 580.9 | -4% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 9 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 10 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 11 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 12 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 13 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 14 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 15 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 16 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 17 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 18 |
Shareholder | Shares | % of shares | |
1 | Jane and Aatos Erkko Foundation | 39,820,286 | 24.3 |
2 | Holding Manutas Oy | 21,870,000 | 13.4 |
3 | Langenskiöld Lars Robin Eljas | 12,273,371 | 7.5 |
4 | Seppälä Rafaela | 7,654,746 | 4.7 |
5 | Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 5,538,352 | 3.4 |
6 | Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 4,810,000 | 2.9 |
7 | Helsingin Sanomat Foundation | 4,701,570 | 2.9 |
8 | Noyer Alex | 3,213,277 | 2.0 |
9 | Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 2,528,000 | 1.5 |
10 | Bernardin-Aubouin Lorna | 1,852,470 | 1.1 |
11 | Evli Finnish Small Cap Fund | 1,784,991 | 1.1 |
12 | The State Pension Fund | 1,760,000 | 1.1 |
13 | Foundation for Actors’ Old-Age Home | 1,500,000 | 0.9 |
14 | OP-Finland | 1,485,461 | 0.9 |
15 | Säästöpankki Kotimaa Mutual Fund | 1,055,032 | 0.6 |
16 | Sanoma Corporation | 792,677 | 0.5 |
17 | Samfundet Folkhälsan i Svenska Finland | 764,389 | 0.5 |
18 | Oy Overseas Cattle Company Ltd. | 700,000 | 0.4 |
19 | OP-Finland Small Firms Fund | 687,292 | 0.4 |
20 | Langenskiöld Lars Christoffer Robin | 645,996 | 0.4 |
20 largest shareholders total | 115,437,910 | 70.6 | |
Nominee registered | 13,472,325 | 8.2 | |
Other shares | 34,655,428 | 21.2 | |
Total | 163,565,663 | 100.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 19 |
Number of shares | Number of shareholders | % | Number of shares | % |
1–100 | 9,940 | 39.3 | 429,506 | 0.3 |
101–500 | 8,816 | 34.8 | 2,395,896 | 1.5 |
501–1,000 | 2,891 | 11.4 | 2,248,044 | 1.4 |
1,001–5,000 | 2,896 | 11.4 | 6,293,637 | 3.8 |
5,001–10,000 | 384 | 1.5 | 2,745,835 | 1.7 |
10,001–50,000 | 281 | 1.1 | 5,362,888 | 3.3 |
50,001–100,000 | 45 | 0.2 | 3,242,353 | 2.0 |
100,001–500,000 | 39 | 0.2 | 7,838,516 | 4.8 |
500,001 + | 30 | 0.1 | 132,929,539 | 81.3 |
Total | 25,322 | 100.0 | 163,486,214 | 100.0 |
In the joint book-entry account | 79,449 | — | ||
Number of shares issued | 163,565,663 | 100.0 |
Sector | Shareholders | Shares and votes | ||
Number | % | Number | % | |
Private companies | 788 | 3.1 | 6,358,734 | 3.9 |
Financial and insurance institutions | 53 | 0.2 | 29,542,974 | 18.1 |
Public sector organisations | 25 | 0.1 | 15,259,949 | 9.3 |
Households | 24,010 | 94.8 | 43,228,464 | 26.4 |
Non-profit organisations | 292 | 1.2 | 50,292,930 | 30.7 |
Foreigners | 154 | 0.6 | 18,803,163 | 11.5 |
Total | 25,322 | 100.0 | 163,565,663 | 100.0 |
In the joint book-entry account | 79,449 | — | ||
Number of shares issued | 163,565,663 | 100.0 | ||
Financial Statements 2025 | 20 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 21 |
Audit | General Meeting of Shareholders | The General Meeting is Sanoma’s highest decision-making body, convening at least once a year. | ||||||
Shareholders’ Nomination Committee | The Shareholders’ Nomination Committee prepares the proposals on the number, composition and remuneration of the members of the Board of Directors to the Annual General Meeting. | |||||||
Internal audit | Board of Directors | The Chair, Vice Chair and members of the Board are elected by the General Meeting. The Board is responsible for the management of the Company and its business operations. | ||||||
Audit Committee | Executive Committee | Human Resources Committee | The Board may appoint committees, executive committees and other permanent or fixed-term bodies to focus on certain duties assigned by the Board. The committees are neither decision-making nor executive bodies, but the Board can, if it so decides, delegate certain decision-making authority to the Committees or the President and CEO. The Board has an Executive Committee that prepares for matters to be decided or noted by the Board. In addition, the Board has an Audit Committee and Human Resources Committee. | |||||
President and CEO | The President and CEO assumes independent responsibility for the Group’s daily operations. | |||||||
Executive Management Team | The EMT supports the President and CEO in his or her duties in coordinating the Group’s management and preparing matters to be discussed at Board meetings. | |||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 22 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 23 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 24 |
Board member | Position | Committee membership | Age | Gender | Nationality | Education |
Pekka Ala-Pietilä | Chair | Exec | 68 | male | Finnish | M.Sc. (Econ.), D.Sc. (Tech.) h.c., D.Sc. (Econ.) h.c. |
Klaus Cawén | Vice Chair | Exec, Audit | 68 | male | Finnish | LL.M. |
Julian Drinkall | member | HR | 61 | male | British | Master (Public Administration), MBA and M.A. (PPE) |
Jannica Fagerholm | member | Audit | 64 | female | Finnish | M.Sc. (Economics) |
Rolf Grisebach | member | Audit | 64 | male | German | Ph.D. (Business Law), Master (Business and Law) |
Anna Herlin | member | HR | 43 | female | Finnish | Master (Social Sciences) and M.A. |
Sebastian Langenskiöld | member | Audit, HR | 43 | male | Finnish | M.Sc. (International Business), Master (International Management) |
Timo Lappalainen | member | HR | 63 | male | Finnish | M.Sc. (Industrial engineering and management) |
Eugenie van Wiechen | member | Audit | 56 | female | Dutch | MBA, M.Sc. (drs. Chemical Engineering) |
Shareholding1 | ||
Board member | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Chair | 15,000 | 15,000 |
Klaus Cawén, Vice Chair | 6,200 | 6,200 |
Julian Drinkall | 0 | 0 |
Jannica Fagerholm (as of 29 April 2025) | 4,000 | |
Rolf Grisebach | 12,000 | 0 |
Anna Herlin | 1,000 | 1,000 |
Sebastian Langenskiöld | 645,963 | 645,963 |
Timo Lappalainen (as of 29 April 2025) | 0 | |
Eugenie van Wiechen | 0 | 0 |
Mika Ihamuotila (until 29 April 2025) | 150,000 | |
Financial Statements 2025 | 25 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 26 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 27 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 28 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 29 |
Board member | Number of meetings attended | Attendance rate, % |
Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Chair | 11 | 100 |
Klaus Cawén, Vice Chair | 11 | 100 |
Julian Drinkall | 11 | 100 |
Jannica Fagerholm (as of 29 April 2025) | 8 | 100 |
Rolf Grisebach | 11 | 100 |
Anna Herlin | 11 | 100 |
Sebastian Langenskiöld | 11 | 100 |
Timo Lappalainen (as of 29 April 2025) | 8 | 100 |
Eugenie van Wiechen | 10 | 91 |
Mika Ihamuotila (until 29 April 2025) | 2 | 67 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 30 |
Member | Number of meetings attended | Attendance rate, % |
Rolf Grisebach, Chair | 6 | 100 |
Klaus Cawén | 6 | 100 |
Jannica Fagerholm (as of 29 April 2025) | 3 | 100 |
Sebastian Langenskiöld | 6 | 100 |
Eugenie van Wiechen (as of 29 April 2025) | 3 | 100 |
Mika Ihamuotila (until 29 April 2025) | 2 | 67 |
Member | Number of meetings attended | Attendance rate, % |
Julian Drinkall, Chair | 4 | 100 |
Anna Herlin | 4 | 100 |
Sebastian Langenskiöld | 4 | 100 |
Timo Lappalainen (as of 29 April 2025) | 2 | 100 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 31 |
Shareholding | ||
EMT member | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
Rob Kolkman, Chair | 87,059 | 87,059 |
Alex Green | 19,696 | 19,696 |
Pia Kalsta | 37,410 | 47,410 |
EMT member | Position | Age | Gender | Nationality | Education |
Rob Kolkman | President & CEO | 53 | male | Dutch | MBA, Master (Econ., Accountancy) |
Alex Green | CFO | 55 | male | British | B.Sc. (Hons) Mathematics, Chartered Accountant (ACA) |
Pia Kalsta | CEO, Media Finland | 55 | female | Finnish | M.Sc. (Econ.) |
Financial Statements 2025 | 32 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 33 |
Risk management | Internal control | |
Board of Directors | ▪ Approval of Risk Management Policy ▪ Overseeing the effectiveness of risk management ▪ Aligning the strategic objectives and risk appetite of the Company | ▪ Approval of Internal Controls Policy |
Audit Committee | ▪ Reviews and monitors the implementation of the policy and the risk management process | ▪ Reviews the reliability, effectiveness and compliance with Sanoma’s Corporate Governance Framework of internal control systems ▪ Monitors matters related to statutory audit and internal audit |
President and CEO | ▪ Defining risk management strategies and procedures ▪ Setting priorities for risk management | ▪ Sets the ground for the internal control environment by executing policies and standards ▪ The EMT supports the President and CEO in their oversight role and in assuring compliance |
Audit and Assurance function | ▪ Coordinates the risk management process ▪ Produces risk reports ▪ Evaluates and provides recommendations for improvement on risk management | ▪ Supports the President and CEO in ensuring the compliance of financial reporting with Group requirements by, for example, evaluating and providing recommendations for improvement on internal control |
Finance and control function | ▪ Compiles reports on internal control to the Board of Directors, Audit Committee and/or the President and CEO and the EMT | |
Strategic Business Units (SBU) | ▪ Aligning the risk management guidelines, procedures and strategies with the Group ▪ Identifying, measuring, reporting and managing risk | ▪ Ensuring that Sanoma policies and standards are implemented and followed in their business ▪ Reflecting possible local requirements in the implementation |
Financial Statements 2025 | 34 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 35 |
Group | Parent Company | |||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Fees paid for audit services | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Fees paid for non-audit services | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 36 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 37 |
BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the Sustainability Statement | |||
BP-2 | Disclosures in relations to specific circumstances | |||
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |||
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |||
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |||
GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence | |||
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | |||
SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | |||
SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||
IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||
IRO-2 | Disclosure Requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s Sustainability Statement | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 38 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 39 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Headcount | % | Headcount | % | |
Executive members | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Non-executive Board members | 9 | 100% | 8 | 100% |
Total | 9 | 100% | 8 | 100% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | Total | ||||||
2025 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Members of the Board | 3 | 33% | 6 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 9 | 100% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | Total | ||||||
2024 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Members of the Board | 2 | 25% | 6 | 75% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 8 | 100% |
2025 | 2024 | |
Board's gender ratio | 0.5 | 0.3 |
Share of independent Board members | 89% | 88% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | Total | ||||||
2025 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Members of the EMT | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 100% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | Total | ||||||
2024 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Members of the EMT | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 100% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 40 |
2025 | 2024 | |
EMT's gender ratio | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Board of Directors | ||||
Audit Committee (acting as Sustainability Committee) | ||||
↑ | ||||
President and CEO Executive Management Team | ||||
↑ | ||||
Sustainability and Ethics Working Group | ||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 41 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 42 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 43 |
Core elements of due diligence | Paragraphs in the Sustainability Statement |
a) Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | |
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | |
Core elements of due diligence | Paragraphs in the Sustainability Statement |
c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | |
d) Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | |
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating |
Financial Statements 2025 | 44 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 45 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 46 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 47 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 48 |
Stakeholder category | Purpose and method of stakeholder engagement | Material sustainability topics for stakeholder group |
Learning customers and end-users (schools, teachers and students) | Purpose ▪ Co-creation and development of learning materials with teachers and students and providing inclusive learning materials Method ▪ Engaging with teachers through local face-to-face and online meetings, newsletters and marketing ▪ Arranging and participating in customer webinars and events ▪ Gathering insight and managing customer satisfaction through surveys | ▪ High-quality, diverse and inclusive learning content and personalisation ▪ Reliable and accessible digital learning platforms ▪ Ethical use of artificial intelligence (AI) ▪ Data privacy and security of customer data ▪ Environmental impacts of printed books and digital services |
Media Finland end-users, consumers and customers | Purpose ▪ Supporting freedom of expression and responsible marketing practices Method Consumers: ▪ Gathering insight and managing customer satisfaction through surveys ▪ Receiving proactive feedback from media consumers through different channels B2B customers: ▪ Engaging with customers through face-to-face and online meetings, newsletters, marketing and sustainability-related training sessions ▪ Arranging and participating in customer webinars and events ▪ Gathering insight and managing customer satisfaction through surveys | ▪ Freedom of expression ▪ Independent journalism ▪ Pluralism and diverse and high-quality media content ▪ Media literacy and literacy in society ▪ Responsible marketing and advertising practices ▪ Respecting children’s rights in advertising ▪ Responsible entertainment ▪ Ethical use of artificial intelligence (AI) ▪ Data privacy and security of customer data ▪ Environmental impacts of printed newspapers and magazines, TV productions and digital services ▪ Accuracy of green and sustainability claims in advertising |
Financial Statements 2025 | 49 |
Stakeholder category | Purpose and method of stakeholder engagement | Material sustainability topics for stakeholder group |
Own workforce, employees and non-employees | Purpose ▪ Creating a working environment and culture that inspires employees, values their diversity, embraces their views and respects their individual rights Method ▪ Performance management and people development ▪ Employee engagement through several measures, e.g., employee feedback through Pulse and annual Employee Engagement surveys, team and individual discussions, town hall meetings ▪ Internal events and personnel info sessions in different compositions ▪ Active communication, dialogue and cooperation with internal stakeholders, including employees, line managers, employee representatives | ▪ Mental and physical health and safety, well-being, work-life balance, working time ▪ Diversity, inclusion and equal opportunities as well as equal pay ▪ Training and skills development ▪ Business ethics, speak up culture and human rights, e.g., Code of Conduct |
Investors | Purpose ▪ Information sharing on ESG, sustainable finance and impact investment opportunities Method ▪ Conference calls, roadshows, individual and group meetings, investor events ▪ Sustainable Finance-related engagement e.g., Social Bond ▪ Annual General Meeting and Capital Markets Day ▪ Analyst and investor perception studies | ▪ Development of ESG ratings and reporting ▪ Sustainable finance opportunities ▪ Positive impact of the learning and media businesses on society ▪ Climate strategy |
Supply chain partners and workers in the value chain | Purpose ▪ Collaboration with suppliers to ensure sustainability and quality Method ▪ Engagement with paper and print suppliers through Supplier Days ▪ Collecting climate-related and materials data annually in specific procurement categories ▪ Conducting internal audits on supplier sustainability ▪ Helping partners to perform corrective actions in cases of non-compliance | ▪ Business ethics and human rights following the Supplier Code of Conduct requirements ▪ Climate and energy strategy implementation and GHG emissions reductions ▪ Regulation-related compliance cooperation e.g., regulation on deforestation-free product (EUDR) |
Stakeholder category | Purpose and method of stakeholder engagement | Material sustainability topics for stakeholder group |
Governmental organisations, policymakers and legislators | Purpose ▪ Regulatory and governmental monitoring Method ▪ Sharing views on policies, laws and regulations with officials and legislators through public consultations, meetings, as well as part of a larger stakeholder dialogue with policymakers ▪ Replying to public consultations and providing insights and analysis to government officials and politicians ▪ Participating in the work of industry associations | ▪ Policy and legislation topics related to the learning business ▪ Policy and legislation topics related to the media business ▪ Business ethics and human rights |
Non- governmental organisations and industry associations | Purpose ▪ Dialogue with NGOs on relevant sustainability topics and cooperation to develop literacy and media literacy ▪ Development of industry practices ▪ Dialogue with stakeholders, such as NGOs, related to the role of media and learning in society as well as the role of literacy and media literacy Method ▪ Cooperation through initiatives and projects to develop media and learning industry practices | ▪ Topics related to the learning business (see row Learning customers) ▪ Topics related to the media business (see row Media Finland consumers and customers) |
Local communities, universities and research organisations | Purpose ▪ Monitoring of the curriculum changes ▪ Science-based development of sustainability topics Method ▪ Regulatory and governmental monitoring of the curriculum changes ▪ Engaging and meeting with authorities and local city representatives, especially related to the learning business ▪ Cooperation with universities and research organisations to develop sustainability | ▪ Topics related to the learning business (see row Learning customers) ▪ Topics related to the media business (see row Media Finland consumers and customers) |
Financial Statements 2025 | 50 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 51 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 52 |
ESRS Topic | ESRS Sub-topic | Impact, risk or opportunity | Description of material impacts, risks and/or opportunities (IROs) | Location in value chain | Expected time horizon | ||||
Upstream | Own operations | Downstream | Short-term | Medium-term | Long-term | ||||
E1 Climate change | Climate change adaptation | Opportunity | ▪ Availability of cost-efficient financing due to Sanoma’s ambitious climate targets and positive sustainability performance | ||||||
Opportunity | ▪ Offering products and services that take climate change into account and are aligned with shifting consumer preferences | ||||||||
Opportunity | ▪ Adoption of renewable energy solutions and energy-efficiency measures provide Sanoma an opportunity to reduce costs related to energy usage | ||||||||
Risk | ▪ Increased regulation towards companies’ climate action and reporting can lead to increased operating costs both in own operations but also indirectly through the supply chain | ||||||||
Risk | ▪ Lack of active and transparent climate action could adversely impact Sanoma’s reputation and lead to decreased trust in Sanoma and decreased demand for its products | ||||||||
Risk | ▪ Climate-related extreme weather patterns, flooding in particular, can pose risks to Sanoma’s facilities e.g., through power cut-offs | ||||||||
Climate change mitigation | Actual negative impact | ▪ Sanoma annually generates GHG emissions related to Scope 1, 2 and 3 | |||||||
Energy | Actual negative impact | ▪ Sanoma uses energy in its printing houses, facilities and warehouses. In addition, Sanoma uses energy to produce and distribute its learning and media content digitally | |||||||
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | Direct impact drivers of biodiversity loss | Actual negative impact | ▪ The use of paper in Sanoma’s newspaper, magazine and book production can result in forest degradation and loss of biodiversity | ||||||
Risk | ▪ The scarcity of certified paper could result in increased commodity prices for Sanoma | ||||||||
E5 Resource use and circular economy | Resources inflows, including resource use | Actual negative impact | ▪ Sanoma uses resources (paper, printing plates, inks etc.) in Media Finland printing houses to produce its newspapers and buys paper for the production of its magazines and books by printing suppliers | ||||||
Waste | Actual negative impact | ▪ Sanoma’s printing houses as well as facilities and warehouses generate waste | |||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 53 |
ESRS Topic | ESRS Sub-topic | Impact, risk or opportunity | Description of material impacts, risks and/or opportunities (IROs) | Location in value chain | Expected time horizon | ||||
Upstream | Own operations | Downstream | Short-term | Medium-term | Long-term | ||||
S1 Own workforce | Working conditions | Actual positive impact | ▪ Sanoma’s employees are paid adequate wages in all countries where it has operations providing financial security and improved quality of life for employees | ||||||
Actual positive impact | ▪ Sanoma offers employment opportunities to over 5,000 professionals, which supports the stability and wellbeing of its employees | ||||||||
Actual positive impact | ▪ Sanoma’s employees have the right to freedom of association, collective bargaining, and social dialogue | ||||||||
Actual negative impact | ▪ Despite Sanoma’s actions to support work-life balance, its own workforce may experience imbalance between work and private life, which can lead to for example stress, burnout and lower job satisfaction | ||||||||
Actual negative impact | ▪ Despite preventive health and safety initiatives, own workforce may experience mental health challenges, and occupational safety incidents may occur particularly at Sanoma’s printing houses and warehouses | ||||||||
Equal treatment and opportunities for all | Actual positive impact | ▪ Through the training opportunities that Sanoma provides, employees can develop professionally and advance in their careers | |||||||
Potential positive impact | ▪ Sanoma promotes diversity and gender equality to create a culture of inclusion, where all employees can feel involved, accepted, and valued regardless of their differences and social identity | ||||||||
Actual negative impact | ▪ Despite preventive measures, some incidents of discrimination, including harassment, have been reported | ||||||||
Other work-related rights | Actual negative impact | ▪ Despite preventive measures breach in employee data handling may occur | |||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 54 |
ESRS Topic | ESRS Sub-topic | Impact, risk or opportunity | Description of material impacts, risks and/or opportunities (IROs) | Location in value chain | Expected time horizon | ||||
Upstream | Own operations | Downstream | Short-term | Medium-term | Long-term | ||||
S2 Workers in the value chain | Working conditions | Actual negative impact | ▪ Although Sanoma requires its suppliers to comply with ILO standards, working hour regulations might not always be followed, which can lead to excessive workloads and insufficient rest for workers in the supply chain | ||||||
Potential negative impact | ▪ Despite Sanoma requiring its suppliers to adhere to ILO standards, there is a possibility that some suppliers may not fully comply and may fail to provide adequate wages to all workers across the value chain leading to economic insecurity and mental distress | ||||||||
Potential negative impact | ▪ Although Sanoma requires its suppliers to commit to ILO standards, particularly in countries and industries with non-standard forms of employment, workers in the supply chain may face challenges related to secure employment leading to for example financial instability | ||||||||
S2 Workers in the value chain | Working conditions | Potential negative impact | ▪ Although Sanoma requires its suppliers to comply with ILO standards, workers in the value chain may face limitations in exercising work-related rights, such as freedom of association, collective bargaining, and participation in social dialogue | ||||||
Potential negative impact | ▪ Despite Sanoma’s Supplier Code of Conduct requiring suppliers to support work-life balance, workers in the value chain may experience imbalance between work and private life, which can lead to, for example, stress, burnout and lower job satisfaction | ||||||||
Potential negative impact | ▪ Despite Sanoma’s requirements, workers in the value chain may be negatively impacted by occupational health and safety hazards | ||||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 55 |
ESRS Topic | ESRS Sub-topic | Impact, risk or opportunity | Description of material impacts, risks and/or opportunities (IROs) | Location in value chain | Expected time horizon | ||||
Upstream | Own operations | Downstream | Short-term | Medium-term | Long-term | ||||
S4 Consumers and end- users | Information-related impacts: Privacy and data protection | Risk | ▪ Risk that cybersecurity and data protection measures implemented internally or by third parties prove insufficient and ineffective, exposing Sanoma to breaches, fines, and reputational damage | ||||||
Actual negative impact | ▪ Despite Sanoma’s preventive measures, the use of personal data in its products and services may affect data subjects, for example through insufficient transparency, limited control over data usage, or due to information security incidents | ||||||||
Information-related impacts | Potential positive impact | ▪ AI used in Sanoma’s products and services enables improved user experience for both Learning’s and Media Finland’s customers and end-users | |||||||
Information-related impacts: Freedom of expression | Actual positive impact | ▪ Through its media business, Sanoma promotes freedom of expression by delivering consumers reliable information through multiple media platforms and following journalistic ethics | |||||||
Information-related impacts: Access to (quality) information | Actual positive impact | ▪ Through its learning business, Sanoma promotes access to education by co-creating inclusive and diverse learning materials to students and teachers | |||||||
Social inclusion: Access to products and services | Potential negative impact | ▪ Sanoma’s digital products and content may not be fully accessible to all consumers, for example due to limitations in design, language options, or compatibility with assistive technologies, which can restrict equal access and inclusive user experience | |||||||
Social inclusion: Responsible marketing practices | Potential negative impact | ▪ Consumers may be exposed to advertisements in Sanoma’s media that are non- compliant with responsible advertising practices and green claims regulation | |||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 56 |
ESRS Topic | ESRS Sub-topic | Impact, risk or opportunity | Description of material impacts, risks and/or opportunities (IROs) | Location in value chain | Expected time horizon | ||||
Upstream | Own operations | Downstream | Short-term | Medium-term | Long-term | ||||
G1 Business conduct | Corporate culture | Risk | ▪ Risk of inadequate oversight and governance of AI in creating Media and Learning content and digital solutions could lead to IP exposure, regulatory non-compliance, loss of market differentiation reflected in the loss of trust of Sanoma’s customers, reputational damage and loss of revenue | ||||||
Risk | ▪ The risk that Sanoma mismanages its intellectual property rights (including trademarks, copyrights, and licensing agreements) by failing to protect or enforce its own IP or by infringing third-party rights, resulting in financial losses due to litigation costs, fines, lost royalty income, or loss of sales revenue, or weakened market position | ||||||||
Potential positive impact | ▪ Sanoma fosters an ethical corporate culture that is reflected in the diversity and creativity of employees, further strengthening customer trust while minimising regulatory compliance risks | ||||||||
Protection of whistle- blowers | Actual positive impact | ▪ Sanoma’s commitment to robust whistleblower protection and transparent reporting and investigation practices significantly enhances its corporate culture where employees feel safe and empowered to report unethical behaviour without fear of retaliation | |||||||
Political engagement and lobbying activities | Potential negative impact | ▪ Sanoma’s political engagement and lobbying activities may be perceived as prioritising business interests over societal or environmental considerations, potentially affecting trust and stakeholder perceptions | |||||||
Management of relationships with suppliers including payment practices | Risk | ▪ The risk that suppliers not complying with Sanoma’s Supplier Code of Conduct may lead to compliance costs such as regulatory fines and penalties and have an adverse impact on Sanoma’s reputation | |||||||
Corruption and bribery | Risk | ▪ The risk of unethical behaviour or non-compliance by employees related to anti- competitive practices (such as predatory pricing, collusion through industry associations, or abuse of market dominance) and resulting in legal penalties, reputational damage, erosion of trust and decreased demand | |||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 57 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 58 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 59 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 60 |
Standard | Disclosure requirement (DR) | Sustainability Statement section |
ESRS 2 General disclosures | ESRS 2 BP-1 | |
ESRS 2 BP-2 | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 ESRS 2 G1 GOV-1 ESRS 2 GOV 2 ESRS 2 GOV 3 ESRS 2 E1 GOV-3 ESRS 2 GOV 4 ESRS 2 GOV 5 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 ESRS 2 SBM-2 ESRS 2 S1 SBM-2 ESRS 2 S2 SBM-2 ESRS 2 S4 SBM-2 ESRS 2 SBM-3 | ||
ESRS 2 IRO-1 ESRS 2 E1 IRO-1 ESRS 2 E4 IRO-1 ESRS 2 E5 IRO-1 ESRS 2 E2 IRO-1 ESRS 2 E3 IRO-1 ESRS 2 G1 IRO-1 | ||
ESRS 2 IRO-2 | ||
Standard | Disclosure requirement (DR) | Sustainability Statement section |
E1 Climate change | EU Taxonomy | |
ESRS E1-SBM 3 | ||
ESRS E1-1 | ||
ESRS E1-2 | ||
ESRS E1-3 | ||
ESRS E1-4 | ||
ESRS E1-5 | ||
ESRS E1-6 | ||
ESRS E1-7 | ||
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | ESRS E4-1 | |
ESRS E4-SBM 3 | ||
ESRS E4-2 | ||
ESRS E4-3 | ||
ESRS E4-4 | ||
E5 Resource use and circular economy | ESRS E5-1 | |
ESRS E5-2 | ||
ESRS E5-3 | ||
ESRS E5-4 | ||
ESRS E5-5 | ||
Financial Statements 2025 | 61 |
Standard | Disclosure requirement (DR) | Sustainability Statement section |
S1 Own workforce | ESRS S1-SBM 3 | |
ESRS S1-1 | ||
ESRS S1-2 | ||
ESRS S1-3 | ||
ESRS S1-4 | ||
ESRS S1-5 | ||
ESRS S1-6 | ||
ESRS S1-8 | ||
ESRS S1-9 | ||
ESRS S1-10 | ||
ESRS S1-11 | ||
ESRS S1-13 | ||
ESRS S1-14 | ||
ESRS S1-15 | ||
ESRS S1-16 | ||
ESRS S1-17 | ||
S2 Workers in the value chain | ESRS S2-SBM 3 | |
ESRS S2-1 | ||
ESRS S2-2 | ||
ESRS S2-3 | ||
ESRS S2-4 | ||
ESRS S2-5 | ||
Standard | Disclosure requirement (DR) | Sustainability Statement section |
S4 Customers and end-users | ESRS S4-SBM 3 | |
ESRS S4-1 | ||
ESRS S4-2 | ||
ESRS S4-3 | ||
ESRS S4-4 | ||
ESRS S4-5 | ||
G1 Business conduct | ESRS G1-1 | |
ESRS G1-2 | ||
ESRS G1-3 | ||
ESRS G1-4 | ||
ESRS G1-5 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 62 |
Disclosure Requirements and Data Point complied with in preparing the Sustainability Statement | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location in the Sustainability Statement / Not material |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Annex 1 | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816 (27), Annex II | |||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | Indicator number 10 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i | Indicators number 4 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Table 1: Qualitative information on Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative information on Social risk | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | ||||
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12.1 (d) to (g), and Article 12.2 | |||
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6 | ||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator n. 5 Table #2 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1) | ||
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | Indicators number 3 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1) | ||
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | ||||
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks paragraph 66 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Phase-in used | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 63 |
Disclosure Requirements and Data Point complied with in preparing the Sustainability Statement | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location in the Sustainability Statement / Not material |
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5: Banking book – Climate change physical risk: Exposures subject to physical risk. | Phase-in used | |||
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34;Template 2:Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralised by immovable property – Energy efficiency of the collateral | Phase-in used | |||
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities paragraph 69 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II | Phase-in used | |||
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28 | Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex 1 Indicator number 2 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 1 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 3 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 | Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | Indicator number 8 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c) | Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29 | Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i | Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (b) | Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (c) | Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 64 |
Disclosure Requirements and Data Point complied with in preparing the Sustainability Statement | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location in the Sustainability Statement / Not material |
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labour paragraph 14 (f) | Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labour paragraph 14 (g) | Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-3 Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work- related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I | Phase-in used | |||
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) | Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD Guidelines paragraph 104 (a) | Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | Indicators number 12 and number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | Indicator number 11 and number 4 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 65 |
Disclosure Requirements and Data Point complied with in preparing the Sustainability Statement | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location in the Sustainability Statement / Not material |
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) | Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistleblowers paragraph 10 (d) | Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex 1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 66 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 67 |
Nuclear energy related activities | ||
1. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation Facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | NO |
2. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | NO |
3. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | NO |
Fossil gas related activities | ||
4. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gas fuels. | NO |
5. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gas fuels. | NO |
6. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gas fuels. | NO |
Financial Statements 2025 | 68 |
Financial year 2025 | 2025 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | Turnover (3) | Proportion of Turnover, year 2025 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy-aligned (a.1.) or eligible (A.2.) Turnover, year 2024 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
MEUR | % | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
8.2. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | CCA 8.2 | 0 | 0% | N/EL | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | ||
8.3 Programming and broadcasting activities | CCA 8.3 | 0 | 0% | N/EL | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | |
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | |||
Of which Enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | T | |||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | ||||||||||||||
8.3 Programming and broadcasting activities | CCA 8.3 | 175.6 | 13% | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 14% | |||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 175.6 | 13% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14% | ||||||||||
A. Turnover of Taxonomy- eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) | 175.6 | 13% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non- eligible activities | 1,126.9 | 87% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 1,302.5 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 69 |
Financial year 2025 | 2025 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | CapEx (3) | Proportion of CapEx, year 2025 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy-aligned (a.1.) or eligible (A.2.) CapEx, year 2024 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
MEUR | % | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
8.2. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | CCA 8.2 | 0 | 0% | N/EL | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | ||
8.3 Programming and broadcasting activities | CCA 8.3 | 0 | 0% | N/EL | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | |
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | |||
Of which Enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | T | |||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | ||||||||||||||
8.2. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | CCA 8.2 | 6.6 | 4% | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 4% | |||||||||
8.3 Programming and broadcasting activities | CCA 8.3 | 53.8 | 36% | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 35% | |||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 60.5 | 40% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 39% | ||||||||||
A. CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) | 60.5 | 40% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 39% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-non- eligible activities | 90.8 | 60% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 151.2 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 70 |
Financial year 2025 | 2025 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')(h) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | OpEx (3) | Proportion of OpEx, year 2025 (4) | Climate Change Mitigation (5) | Climate Change Adaptation (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate Change Mitigation (11) | Climate Change Adaptation (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular Economy (15) | Biodiversity (16) | Minimum Safeguards (17) | Proportion of Taxonomy-aligned (a.1.) or eligible (A.2.) OpEx, year 2024 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
MEUR | % | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y; N; N/EL (b) (c) | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
8.2. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | CCA 8.2 | 0 | 0% | N/EL | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | ||
8.3 Programming and broadcasting activities | CCA 8.3 | 0 | 0% | N/EL | N | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | |
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | |||
Of which Enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | T | |||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | EL; N/EL (f) | ||||||||||||||
8.2. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | CCA 8.2 | 19.3 | 48% | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 47% | |||||||||
8.3 Programming and broadcasting activities | CCA 8.3 | 12.5 | 31% | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 27% | |||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 31.8 | 79% | 0% | 79% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 74% | ||||||||||
A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) | 31.8 | 79% | 0% | 79% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 74% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 8.6 | 21% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 40.4 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 71 |
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | |||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |||
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | |||
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |||
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | |||
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | |||
E1-7 | GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 72 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 73 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Code of Conduct (CoC) | Key content described in G1-1. From an environmental perspective, the COC emphasises the commitment to minimising negative environmental impacts through efficient operations, responsible supply chain management, and increasing environmental awareness. The policy commits to ensuring compliance with all relevant environmental legislative, regulatory, and operating standards. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The Ten principles of the UN Global Compact, the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the OECD Guidelines on Multinational Enterprises and ILO’s Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work | No direct stakeholder involvement | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All E1-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Sustainability and Human Rights Policy | Key content described in S1-1. The policy outlines sustainability-related principles, core commitments, and the sustainability due diligence process. Emphasises protecting the environment, climate, and biodiversity, raising awareness, and integrating sustainability into business practices. The policy outlines measures to identify, prevent, and mitigate negative environmental impacts across operations and the value chain. It also highlights stakeholder engagement and monitoring the effectiveness of environmental management. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Sustainability for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The UN Global Compact (UNGC), The UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), The International Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, The OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration in both policy setting by analysing insights received from the suppliers, customers and employees. | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All E1-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) | Key content described in S2-1. From an environmental perspective, the SCoC outlines Sanoma’s environmental principles and requirements towards all Sanoma suppliers and addresses climate change, energy efficiency, use of renewable energy, use of plastics, deforestation or forest degradation impacts, waste management, circularity and pollution prevention. | All upstream and downstream suppliers and workers in the value chain | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | The Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact, the UDHR, the International Bill of Human Rights, the UNGPS, the ILO declaration and supporting ILO standards | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration in both standard setting by analysing insights received from the suppliers, customers and employees. | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All E1-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Environmental Standard | The standard sets principles for managing environmental impacts, including climate change adaptation and mitigation, energy efficiency, fossil-free energy, plastics use, biodiversity, waste, circularity, and pollution prevention. It applies to all Sanoma operations and supports SDGs on Responsible Consumption (11), Climate Action (13), and Partnerships (17). Sanoma complies with local, national, and international laws and supports the European Climate Pact under the EU Green Deal for climate neutrality by 2050. Implementation respects third-party standards such as ISO 14001. | All own operations | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | UN Global Compact, UN Ten Principles, Rio Declaration on Environment and Development, European Climate Pact, Task-Force on Climate- Related Disclosure (TCFD), Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), FSC and PEFC certifications, the ISO 14001 environmental management system for own printing houses | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration in both standard setting by analysing insights received from the suppliers, customers and employees | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All E1-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 74 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 75 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 76 |
Base year 2021, tCO2-eq | Emissions in reporting year 2025, tCO 2-eq | Emissions reduction in reporting year compared to 2021, % | Emission reduction 2030 target, % | 1.5 degree-aligned pathway value 2030, tCO 2 -eq | |
Scope 1 and Scope 2 market-based GHG emissions | 8,974 | 3,724 | -59% | -42% | 5,205 |
Scope 3 GHG emissions, categories 1, 3 and 4 | 123,126 | 66,728 | -46% | -38% | 76,338 |
2030 | 2050 | |
Cross-sector (ACA) reductions pathway based on the year 2020 as the reference year | -42% | -90% |
Absolute value of Greenhouse gas emissions reduction as of emissions of base year 2021 | 2025 | 2024 |
Total | -61,888 | -45,015 |
Scope 1, own operations direct GHG emissions | -729 | 107 |
Scope 2, own operations market-based energy indirect GHG emissions | -4,522 | -4,043 |
Scope 2, own operations location-based energy indirect GHG emissions | -5,818 | -4,529 |
Scope 3, other indirect GHG emissions, all categories | -56,638 | -41,079 |
% of Greenhouse gas emissions reduction as of emissions of base year 2021 | 2025 | 2024 |
Total | -38% | -30% |
Scope 1, own operations direct GHG emissions | -20% | 3% |
Scope 2, own operations market-based energy indirect GHG emissions | -85% | -76% |
Scope 2, own operations location-based energy indirect GHG emissions | -68% | -53% |
Scope 3, other indirect GHG emissions, all categories | -37% | -29% |
Energy consumption and mix | 2025 | 2024 |
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 9,402 | 12,264 |
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 2,548 | 3,232 |
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5) | 11,950 | 15,496 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 30% | 33% |
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 16,722 | 18,482 |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 42% | 39% |
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 10,403 | 13,318 |
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | 511 | 238 |
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10) | 10,914 | 13,556 |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 28% | 29% |
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, and 11) | 39,586 | 47,534 |
E1-5-39 Renewable energy production | 511 | 238 |
E1-5-39 Non-renewable energy production | 0 | 40 |
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors (MWh)1 | 16,346 | 18,891 |
Energy intensity (total energy consumption per net revenue, MWh / EUR million) from activities in high climate impact sectors1 | 69 | 75 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 77 |
Gross GHG emissions categories | Retrospective | Milestones and target years1 | |||||||
Base year 2021 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024-2025, % | 2025 | 2030 | (2050) | Annual % Target / Base year | ||
Scope 1 GHG Emissions | |||||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO2-eq) | 3,658 | 3,765 | 2,917 | -23% | 2,975 | 2,122 | n/a | 4.6% | |
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%) | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |||||
Scope 2 GHG Emissions | |||||||||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2-eq) | 8,547 | 4,018 | 2,741 | -32% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2 -eq) | 5,316 | 1,273 | 806 | -37% | 4,324 | 3,083 | n/a | 4.6% | |
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions | |||||||||
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2-eq) | 139,463 | 98,384 | 88,075 | -10% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
1 Purchased goods and services | 99,350 | 55,891 | 51,627 | -8% | 82,571 | 61,597 | n/a | 4.2% | |
2 Capital goods | 3,438 | 4,539 | 3,763 | -17% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
3 Fuel and energy-related Activities (not included in Scope1 or Scope 2) | 2,549 | 2,656 | 2,211 | -17% | 2,119 | 1,580 | n/a | 4.2% | |
4 Upstream transportation and distribution | 21,227 | 16,188 | 12,890 | -20% | 17,642 | 13,161 | n/a | 4.2% | |
5 Waste generated in operations | 183 | 317 | 259 | -18% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
6 Business travel | 1,009 | 1,266 | 1,195 | -6% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
7 Employee commuting | 1,287 | 4,266 | 4,313 | 1% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
11 Use of sold products | 3,435 | 6,662 | 4,673 | -30% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products | 1,699 | 458 | 261 | -43% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
15 Investments | 5,286 | 6,143 | 6,884 | 12% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Total GHG emissions | |||||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2-eq) | 151,668 | 106,168 | 93,734 | -12% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2 -eq) | 148,437 | 103,422 | 91,799 | -11% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
Financial Statements 2025 | 78 |
GHG intensity per net revenue | 2025 | 2024 | Baseline year 2021 | Change 2024-2025, % |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (CO2-eq/EUR million net sales1 ) | 72 | 79 | 121 | -10% |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (CO2 -eq/EUR million net sales 1) | 70 | 77 | 119 | -9% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 79 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 80 |
E4-1 | Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model | |||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||
E4-2 | Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |||
E4-3 | Actions and resources in relation to biodiversity and ecosystems | |||
E4-4 | Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 81 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Environmental Standard | Key content described in E1-2. From a biodiversity perspective, it addresses climate change through science-based emission reduction pathways and minimising pollution with environmental management standards, such as ISO 14001. It aims to mitigate land-use change by promoting sustainable material use and responsible procurement. Additionally, it supports biodiversity and protects species populations by reducing environmental impacts. Sanoma supports ecosystem conditions through the efficient use of materials and responsible procurement, acknowledging dependencies on ecosystem services and aiming to mitigate negative impacts. Through the standard, Sanoma commits to protecting biodiversity, promoting the responsible use of forest resources, and aims to ensure its products are deforestation-free and do not cause forest degradation, aligned with relevant EU regulation. Sanoma aim’s to use only paper produced responsibly and originating from traceable, legal and verified sources. Paper certification schemes, such as the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) and the Programme for the Endorsement of Forest Certification (PEFC), provide standards and guidelines for sustainable forest management, promote traceability and help verify that the wood used in paper production comes from certified and legal sources, reducing the risk of illegal logging and associated deforestation. These certifications encourage responsible practices that prioritise biodiversity conservation, ecosystem preservation, and the rights of indigenous communities. Paper certification involves audits and assessments to ensure compliance with sustainable management practices. | All own operations | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | UN Global Compact, UN Ten Principles, Rio Declaration on Environment and Development, European Climate Pact, Task- Force on Climate-Related Disclosure (TCFD), Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), FSC and PEFC certifications, the ISO 14001 environmental management system for own printing houses | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration in both standard setting by analysing insights received from the suppliers, customers and employees | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All E4-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Paper Procurement Standard | The Paper Procurement Standard is a part of Sanoma’s paper supplier agreements and supports in managing biodiversity-related impacts and risks. It sets requirements towards paper suppliers on the use of certified paper and certified fibre. In-line with the standard, forest-related risks are evaluated and mitigated as part of annual negotiations with the suppliers by the Procurement team. In this evaluation, short-, medium- and long-term forest-related risks are evaluated, and suppliers report on their FSC or PEFC certifications and other sustainability efforts. | A standard part of Sanoma’s paper supplier agreements | Procurement for implementation and approval | UN Global Compact, UN Ten Principles, Rio Declaration on Environment and Development, European Climate Pact, Task- Force on Climate-Related Disclosure (TCFD), Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), FSC and PEFC certifications, the ISO 14001 environmental management system for own printing houses | Views of suppliers, customers and employees were taken into consideration when establishing the Paper Procurement Standard | Internally available and also made available to potentially affected stakeholders, such as suppliers, through their contracts | ▪ All E4-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 82 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 83 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Availability | Related IRO |
Environmental Standard | Key content described in E1-2. From a resource use perspective, it outlines Sanoma’s commitment to using natural resources efficiently. It addresses the transitioning away from the use of virgin resources, sustainable sourcing by promoting the use of recycled materials and renewable sources and taking environmental aspects into consideration throughout the life-cycle of the product. The objectives are achieved through responsible procurement practices, efficient operations and product development. Sanoma commits to optimising the consumption of materials, such as paper, printing inks and printing plates, to recycling the materials used and to measuring and minimising waste generated in its printing houses, facilities and warehouses. According to the standard, Sanoma aims to minimise the use of plastics in its products. In products, where plastics are used, Sanoma aims to use recyclable plastics, which do not originate from virgin sources. Sanoma also commits to pollution prevention and identifying and managing chemicals and other materials posing a hazard if released to the environment by ensuring their safe handling, movement, storage, recycling or reuse, and disposal. In addition to SCoC, the Environmental Standard specifies requirements for sustainable sourcing, such as the use of certified paper. | All own operations | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | UN Global Compact, UN Ten Principles, Rio Declaration on Environment and Development, European Climate Pact, Task-Force on Climate- Related Disclosure (TCFD), Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), FSC and PEFC certifications, the ISO 14001 environmental management system for own printing houses | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All E5-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 84 |
Metric used to evaluate progress | 2025 | 2024 |
Overall total weight of paper used by Sanoma for own printing houses (newspapers) and for printed products production (magazines and books), tonnes | 37,504 | 43,430 |
Share of certified paper fibre in paper bought % | 100% | 98% |
Metric used to evaluate progress | 2025 | 2024 |
Overall total weight of materials used by Sanoma in own operations | ||
Paper, tonnes | 19,882 | 24,644 |
Printing plates, tonnes | 151 | 148 |
Printing inks, tonnes | 392 | 557 |
Wetting additive, tonnes | 39 | 50 |
Washing solvents, tonnes | 24 | 28 |
Percentage of biological materials used that are sustainably sourced by Sanoma in own operations | ||
Share of certified paper used in own operations % | 100% | 100% |
Recycled and reused materials used by Sanoma in own operations | ||
Total weight of recycled and reused materials used, tonnes | 0 | 0 |
Share of recycled and reused materials used % | 0% | 0% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 85 |
Waste by type and disposal method, tonnes | 2025 | 2024 |
Total amount of waste generated | 5,211 | 6,579 |
Total amount of waste directed to disposal | 1,212 | 1,460 |
Total amount of waste diverted from disposal | 3,999 | 5,119 |
Non-hazardous waste, Directed to disposal | 1,017 | 1,377 |
by incineration | 21 | 17 |
by landfilling | 798 | 1,084 |
by other disposal operations | 197 | 276 |
Non-hazardous waste, Diverted from disposal | 3,940 | 4,901 |
due to preparation for reuse | 157 | 220 |
due to recycling | 3,615 | 4,655 |
due to other recovery operations | 168 | 26 |
Total - Non-hazardous waste | 4,957 | 6,278 |
Hazardous waste, Directed to disposal | 196 | 83 |
by incineration | 6 | 9 |
by landfilling | 24 | 34 |
by other disposal operations | 165 | 39 |
Hazardous waste, Diverted from disposal | 58 | 218 |
due to preparation for reuse | 0 | 24 |
due to recycling | 49 | 110 |
due to other recovery operations | 10 | 84 |
Total - Hazardous waste | 254 | 301 |
Non-recycled waste | 1,547 | 1,815 |
Percentage of non-recycled waste % | 30% | 28% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 86 |
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with the strategy and business model | |||
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | |||
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers’ representatives about impacts | |||
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workforce to raise concerns | |||
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | |||
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |||
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | |||
S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |||
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | |||
S1-10 | Adequate wages | |||
S1-11 | Social protection | |||
S1-13 | Trainings and performance development metrics | |||
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | |||
S1-15 | Work-life balance metrics | |||
S1-16 | Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration) | |||
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impact | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 87 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Code of Conduct | Key content described in G1-1. From an own workforce perspective, the policy emphasises Sanoma’s commitment to fostering a people-centric and inclusive culture ensuring equal opportunities for all employees, irrespective of personal circumstances, and the zero tolerance for discrimination, harassment, or bullying. The policy highlights the importance of employee wellbeing, health, and safety, and respects employees’ data privacy and their rights to collective bargaining. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The Ten principles of the UN Global Compact, the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the OECD Guidelines on Multinational Enterprises and ILO’s Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work | No direct stakeholder involvement | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All S1-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3, except for training and skills development |
Sustainability and Human Rights Policy | Outlines Sanoma’s sustainability-related principles and summarises the core commitments and sustainability due diligence process. From an own workforce perspective, it emphasises Sanoma’s commitment to promoting equality, diversity, and inclusion within its workforce. The policy outlines a zero-tolerance stance on harassment and highlights the importance of providing an inspiring workplace with opportunities for employee development. Additionally, it underscores the significance of wellbeing and ethical standards in human resources practices. The policy also includes a due diligence process to identify, prevent, and mitigate negative impacts on people and the environment, ensuring that employees are aware of and comply with these principles. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Sustainability for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The UN Global Compact (UNGC), The UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), The International Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, The OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration in both policy setting by analysing insights received from the suppliers, customers and employees | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All S1-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3, except for training and skills development |
People Policy | Outlines Sanoma’s commitment to creating an inclusive and respectful working environment for all employees. It encompasses the guidelines that serve as the basis for people management at Sanoma, in alignment with the CoC, the Sustainability and Human Rights Policy commitments and corporate values. It emphasises the importance of diversity, equal opportunities, and adherence to human rights and international labour standards. The policy covers people priorities, human rights, diversity and inclusion, occupational health and safety and wellbeing, rewards and recognition, recruitment and career opportunities, professional development, performance management, employee engagement as well as disciplinary practices. It also sets the framework for a well-organised management of occupational health and safety, equal treatment, non-discrimination and mental and physical wellbeing of its own employees. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | HR for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | Core conventions of the International Labour Organization (ILO) and is a signatory of the UN Global Compact (UNGC), UN Guiding Principles | The policy considers, among others, sustainability, legal and HR perspectives. The perspective of employees is considered via the channels established for engagement with its own workforce and described in S1-2. | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All S1-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3. The impacts on employment security, social dialogue and privacy of own workforce are covered indirectly through the human rights-related commitments of the policy. |
Diversity and Inclusion Policy | Sets the ambition for a diverse and inclusive workplace with fair treatment and equal opportunities, non-discrimination, equal pay for equal roles, and gender-neutral experience. The content of the policy has been embedded into the People Policy. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | HR for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | No direct stakeholder involvement | Publicly available on company website | ▪ Sanoma promotes diversity and gender equality to create a culture of inclusion, where all employees can feel involved, accepted, and valued regardless of their differences and social identity | |
Anti- Harassment Standard | Aims to ensure a safe and respectful working environment by prohibiting all forms of harassment, including sexual harassment, bullying, and discrimination. It outlines the process for reporting and investigating harassment cases, emphasising confidentiality and non-retaliation. | All Sanoma employees, Board members, freelancers, consultants, and suppliers | HR for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact | No direct stakeholder involvement | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ Despite preventive measures, some incidents of discrimination, including harassment, have been reported |
Financial Statements 2025 | 88 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 89 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 90 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 91 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 92 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 93 |
Gender | 2025 | 2024 |
Male | 2,174 | 2,292 |
Female | 2,876 | 2,965 |
Other | 5 | 2 |
Not reported | 10 | 8 |
Total employees | 5,065 | 5,267 |
Country | 2025 | 2024 |
Finland | 2,708 | 2,854 |
Spain | 550 | 586 |
Poland | 659 | 644 |
Netherlands | 616 | 640 |
2025 | Female | Male | Other | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | 2,876 | 2,174 | 5 | 10 | 5,065 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | 2,557 | 2,020 | 2 | 8 | 4,587 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | 319 | 154 | 3 | 2 | 478 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | 243 | 122 | 2 | 1 | 368 |
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | 2,244 | 1,888 | 0 | 9 | 4,141 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | 389 | 164 | 3 | 0 | 556 |
2024 | Female | Male | Other | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | 2,965 | 2,292 | 2 | 8 | 5,267 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | 2,642 | 2,124 | 2 | 4 | 4,772 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | 323 | 168 | 0 | 4 | 495 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | 285 | 134 | 0 | 1 | 420 |
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | 2,257 | 1,970 | 0 | 7 | 4,234 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | 423 | 188 | 2 | 0 | 613 |
2025 | Finland | Netherlands | Belgium | Poland | Sweden | Spain | Norway | Germany | Denmark | United Kingdom | Italy | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | 2,708 | 616 | 175 | 659 | 100 | 550 | 61 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 168 | 5,065 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | 2,339 | 558 | 169 | 628 | 95 | 547 | 58 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 167 | 4,587 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | 369 | 58 | 6 | 31 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 478 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | 368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 368 |
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | 2,168 | 332 | 132 | 647 | 97 | 529 | 57 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 152 | 4,141 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | 172 | 284 | 43 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 556 |
2024 | Finland | Netherlands | Belgium | Poland | Sweden | Spain | Norway | Germany | Denmark | United Kingdom | Italy | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | 2,854 | 640 | 185 | 644 | 96 | 586 | 67 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 168 | 5,267 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | 2,474 | 568 | 176 | 623 | 92 | 583 | 63 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 168 | 4,772 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | 380 | 72 | 9 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 495 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | 420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420 |
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | 2,210 | 356 | 139 | 633 | 93 | 561 | 64 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 153 | 4,234 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | 224 | 284 | 46 | 11 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 613 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 94 |
Employee turnover | 2025 | 2024 |
Number of employees who have left | 715 | 852 |
Turnover % | 14% | 16% |
2025 | Collective Bargaining Coverage | Social dialogue | |
Coverage rate | Employees – EEA (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) | Employees – Non-EEA (estimate for regions with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) | Workplace representation (EEA only) (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) |
0–19% | Poland | Poland | |
20–39% | |||
40–59% | |||
60–79% | Finland, Netherlands | Finland, Netherlands | |
80–100% | Spain | Spain | |
2024 | Collective Bargaining Coverage | Social dialogue | |
Coverage rate | Employees – EEA (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) | Employees – Non-EEA (estimate for regions with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) | Workplace representation (EEA only) (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) |
0–19% | Poland | Poland | |
20–39% | |||
40–59% | |||
60–79% | Finland, Netherlands | Finland, Netherlands | |
80–100% | Spain | Spain | |
2025 | 2024 | |
Percentage of total employees covered by collective bargaining agreements | 67% | 69% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | |||||
2025 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Executive Management Team | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Management teams | 8 | 44% | 10 | 56% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Top management, total | 9 | 43% | 12 | 57% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | |||||
2024 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Executive Management Team | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Management teams | 10 | 53% | 9 | 47% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Top management, total | 11 | 50% | 11 | 50% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 95 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Age distribution of employees | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Under 30 years old | 451 | 9% | 488 | 9% |
Between 30 and 50 years old | 2,991 | 59% | 3,170 | 60% |
Over 50 years old | 1,623 | 32% | 1,609 | 31% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | |||||
2025 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Directors and Senior managers | 61 | 46% | 73 | 54% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Managers with subordinates | 330 | 52% | 308 | 48% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Female | Male | Others | Not Disclosed | |||||
2024 | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % | Headcount | % |
Directors and Senior managers | 73 | 48% | 79 | 52% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
Managers with subordinates | 314 | 50% | 309 | 50% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
% of performance reviews by gender | 2025 |
Female | 76% |
Male | 74% |
Other | 40% |
Not Reported | 90% |
Total | 76% |
Average number of training hours by gender | 2025 |
Female | 1.2 |
Male | 1.1 |
Other | 0.5 |
Not Reported | 0.4 |
Total | 1.2 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 96 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Percentage of workforce covered by health and safety management system, % | 100% | 100% |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Own workforce | Other workers working on the undertaking’s sites | Own workforce | Other workers working on the undertaking’s sites | |
Number of fatalities as result of work-related injuries | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Number of fatalities as result of work-related ill health | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of recordable work-related accidents | 35 | 31 |
Rate of recordable work-related accidents | 4.5 | 3.6 |
2025 | Female | Male | Other | Not Reported | Total |
Percentage of Sanoma's employees entitled to family-related leave | 100% | ||||
% of employees entitled to family-related leave, who took leave during reporting year | 7% | 5% | 0% | —% | 6% |
2024 | Female | Male | Other | Not Reported | Total |
Percentage of Sanoma's employees entitled to family-related leave | 100% | ||||
% of employees entitled to family-related leave, who took leave during reporting year | 9% | 6% | 0% | 13% | 8% |
Compensation indicators | 2025 | 2024 |
Gender pay gap | 16% | 17% |
Annual total remuneration ratio | 22 | 25 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 97 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of incidents of discrimination, including harassment | 8 | 7 |
Number of complaints filed through channels for people in own workforce to raise concerns | 13 | 15 |
Number of complaints filed to National Contact Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises | 0 | 0 |
Amount of fines, penalties, and compensation for damages as result of incidents of discrimination, including harassment and complaints filed, EUR | 0 | 0 |
2025 | |
Employee Engagement Score | 62% |
Equal opportunities in my company rating | 75% |
Employee Net Promoter Score | 5.0 |
2024 | |
Employee Experience Index | 7.4 |
Equal opportunities in my company rating | 8.0 |
Employee Net Promoter Score | -5.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 98 |
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with the strategy and business model | |||
S2-1 | Policies related to value chain workers | |||
S2-2 | Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | |||
S2-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | |||
S2-4 | Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions | |||
S2-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 99 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Sustainability and Human Rights Policy | Key content described in S1-1. Outlines Sanoma’s sustainability-related principles and summarises the core commitments and sustainability due diligence process. From a workers in the value chain perspective, it does not directly cover Sanoma’s actual and potential impacts on workers in the value chain, but it defines Sanoma’s sustainability due diligence process in general, including identification, assessment, management and remediation of sustainability-related impacts. It also outlines Sanoma’s sustainability management model as well as the responsibilities to identify impact, risks and opportunities though the double materiality assessment process. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Sustainability for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The UN Global Compact (UNGC), The UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), The International Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, The OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration in both policy setting by analysing insights received from the suppliers, customers and employees | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All S2-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) | Outlines the ethical standards and responsible business principles that Sanoma expects its suppliers to comply with. It emphasises the importance of respecting human rights, ethical conduct, and transparency throughout the supply chain. The policy is aligned with internationally recognised instruments relevant to value chain workers such as the UN Global Compact, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and the ILO’s Declaration on Fundamental Rights and Principles at Work. It includes provisions addressing working time, work-life balance, occupational health and safety, freedom of association, collective bargaining, employment security, adequate wages and social dialogue. It also requires the suppliers to eliminate any harassment or discrimination related to gender, to ensure equal pay and to offer training and skills development opportunities to their workers. In addition, the policy includes specific requirements for responsible business practices, and environmental compliance. | All upstream and downstream suppliers and workers in the value chain | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | The Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact, the UDHR, the International Bill of Human Rights, the UNGPS, the ILO declaration and supporting ILO standards | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration by analysing views of the suppliers’ workforce | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All S2-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3. The impacts related to the precarious work of workers in the value chain are covered indirectly through the ILO commitments of the standard. |
Procurement Policy | Outlines the roles and responsibilities related to procurement as well as defines key processes related to supplier selection and purchasing, including defining the process of managing impacts related to workers in the value chain. It aims to provide clarity about roles and responsibilities, apply consistency in procurement activities, select the right suppliers to support Sanoma’s businesses objectives, manage Sanoma’s supply base as well as to ensure visibility. Adherence to the policy is validated through a defined set of Procurement Control Points and internal audits on the procurement processes and guidelines. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the policy. | Know Your Counterparty framework | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration by analysing views of the suppliers’ workforce | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ All S2-related IROs presented in the table in section ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 100 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 101 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 102 |
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with the strategy and business model | |||
S4-1 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | |||
S4-2 | Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | |||
S4-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | |||
S4-4 | Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions | |||
S4-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 103 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Code of Conduct (CoC) | Key content described in G1-1. From a consumer and end-user perspective, the policy outlines that Sanoma prioritises customer trust by delivering products and solutions that inform, inspire, educate, and entertain, while ensuring transparent advertising, fair data privacy practices, and ethical use of AI. In addition, Sanoma is committed to maintaining integrity in its operations and fostering customer relationships through responsible and trustworthy business practices. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The Ten principles of the UN Global Compact, the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the OECD Guidelines on Multinational Enterprises and ILO’s Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work | No direct stakeholder involvement | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All S4-related IROs presented as presented in ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Sustainability and Human Rights Policy | Key content described in S1-1. Outlines Sanoma’s sustainability-related principles and summarises its core commitments in its own operations. It defines Sanoma’s sustainability due diligence process, including identification, assessment, management and remediation of sustainability- related impacts. This policy also outlines Sanoma’s sustainability management model as well as the responsibilities to identify impacts, risks and opportunities though the double materiality assessment process. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Sustainability for implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The UN Global Compact (UNGC), The UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), The International Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, The OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development | Stakeholders’ views were taken into consideration in both policy setting by analysing insights received from the suppliers, customers and employees | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All S4-related IROs presented as presented in ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 104 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Privacy and Data Protection Policy | Describes the ten principles that guide the implementation of privacy laws into Sanoma’s operations. The Privacy Programme undergoes internal audits to verify adherence to the Privacy and Data Protection Policy. Safeguards for processing children’s data is one of the ten principles in Sanoma’s Data Protection and Privacy Policy, as children are users of the products and services of Sanoma’s media, and especially learning business. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | The Director, Privacy and Compliance owns the policy. President and CEO approves the policy. | The Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Article 12 related to Privacy | No direct stakeholder involvement | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ Despite Sanoma’s preventive measures, the use of personal data in its products and services may affect data subjects, for example through insufficient transparency, limited control over data usage, or due to information security incidents ▪ Risk that cybersecurity and data protection measures implemented internally or by third parties prove as insufficient and ineffective, exposing Sanoma to breaches, fines, and reputational damage |
Principles of Ethical Use of AI | When using AI, Sanoma applies privacy and personal data protection principles and practices defined in its Privacy and Data Protection Policy and in the Principles of Ethical Use of AI. The Principles include Fairness with an aim for positive impact, Accountability by humans, Explainability, Transparency, Risk and impact assessment and Oversight to monitor the implementation of AI. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | The Group Legal and Compliance team. | No direct stakeholder involvement | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ||
Information Security Policy | Determines the organisational, people, technical and physical controls in ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Sanoma’s business operations and how to deal with cybersecurity risks. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) owns the policy and is responsible for delivering related standards and guidelines. President and CEO approves the policy. | The Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Article 12 related to Privacy, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/ IEC 27002, ISO/IEC 27018 | No direct stakeholder involvement | Publicly available on company website | |
Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) | Key content described in S2-1. The SCoC sets the privacy and security requirements for suppliers that process personal data of consumers, customers or employees, on Sanoma’s behalf. | All upstream and downstream suppliers and workers in the value chain | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | The Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact, the UDHR, the International Bill of Human Rights, the UNGPS, the ILO declaration and supporting ILO standards | No direct stakeholder involvement | Publicly available on company website |
Financial Statements 2025 | 105 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Editorial guidelines | Defines Sanoma’s commitments and approach to editorial ethics and inclusive content. The four guiding principles are: “We create high-quality learning materials”, “We support diversity and inclusiveness”, “We ensure equal access” and “We are committed the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals”. In addition to the SBU-wide process, operating companies have their own defined editorial guidelines, respecting the local legal and ethical regulations and norms. Sanoma follows local curriculum requirements in its content creation. | Learning SBU | Guidelines are approved by the President and CEO. The Learning Strategy team is responsible for implementing the guidelines. | UN SDGs | Sanoma utilises feedback from the stakeholders gained through, for example, the annual European Teacher Survey and focus groups to develop its Editorial guidelines according to teachers’ and students’ needs | Learning-wide editorial guidelines are publicly available on Sanoma’s website, and local editorial guidelines are available in internal channels | ▪ Through its learning business, Sanoma promotes access to education by co- creating inclusive and diverse learning materials to students and teachers |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Accessibility guidelines (launched in 2025) | The guidelines represent Learning’s commitment to ensuring that digital learning products are usable for every student. In line with the guidelines, the design of learning methods and digital products must ensure compliance with WCAG 2.1 Level AA standards, incorporate accessible components from the Sanoma Learning Design System, present content in a clear and well-structured manner, and maintain full compatibility with assistive technologies. The guidelines also align with the European Accessibility Act, emphasising the integration of accessibility throughout design, creation and development processes, supported by regular reviews and training. | Learning SBU | Approved by the President and CEO. The Learning Strategy Team is responsible for implementing the guidelines. | WCAG 2.1 Level AA standards, European Accessibility Act | Sanoma utilises feedback from the stakeholders gained through, for example, the annual European Teacher Survey and focus groups to develop its guidelines | Internally available to all Learning employees | ▪ Sanoma’s digital products and content may not be fully accessible to all consumers, for example due to limitations in design, language options, or compatibility with assistive technologies, which can restrict equal access and inclusive user experience |
Financial Statements 2025 | 106 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Consideration of stakeholders | Availability | Related IRO |
Media-specific journalists’ instructions | Sanoma is a member of the Council of Mass Media’s (CMM), and the Journalist's Guidelines are the main guiding principles of the journalistic work at Media Finland. Helsingin Sanomat, Aamulehti, Satakunnan Kansa and Ilta-Sanomat, have their own journalists’ instructions that complement the CMM’s Journalist’s Guidelines and guide ethical news work daily. Helsingin Sanomat’s principles for example explain why the work is done and how published information is verified. Aamulehti has an online article with questions and answers about journalism, as well as ethical issues. Satakunnan Kansa continuously updates an online article that explains their principles. The aim of the guidelines is to support the responsible use of freedom of speech and define good journalistic practice in Finland. | Media Finland’s journalistic work | Sanoma’s Editors-in-Chief and supervisors of the editorial teams | The Council of Mass Media’s (CMM) Journalist’s Guidelines, the Freedom of Speech Act | No direct stakeholder involvement | Helsingin Sanomat’s, Satakunnan Kansa’s and Aamulehti’s principles public are available on the media’s website. Ilta-Sanomat’s own ethical guidelines are available internally | ▪ Through its media business, Sanoma promotes freedom of expression by delivering consumers reliable information through multiple media platforms and following journalistic ethics |
Financial Statements 2025 | 107 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 108 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 109 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 110 |
Metric used to evaluate progress | 2025 | 2024 |
Total number of identified personal data breaches | 236 | 178 |
Substantiated complaints from regulatory bodies concerning breaches of customer privacy and losses of customer data | 1 | 1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 111 |
Metric used to evaluate progress | 2025 | 2024 |
Liberating decisions | 6 | 17 |
Condemnatory decisions | 6 | 5 |
Metric used to evaluate progress | 2025 | 2024 |
Incidents of non-compliance with voluntary codes (the Advertising and Marketing Communications Code) | 0 | 2 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 112 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Availability | Related IRO |
Code of Conduct (CoC) | Outlines Sanoma’s commitment to ethical and responsible business practices. The policy emphasises the importance of public trust and sets out principles for business conduct across Sanoma. It covers areas such as human rights, anti-corruption, fair competition, and environmental responsibility, and applies to all employees and business partners. Compliance with the Code is mandatory, and any breaches may lead to disciplinary action. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for driving implementation. Board of Directors approve the policy. | The Ten principles of the UN Global Compact, the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (UNGPS), the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the OECD Guidelines on Multinational Enterprises and ILO’s Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work | Publicly available on company website | ▪ All G1-related IROs presented in ESRS 2 SBM-3 |
Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy | Establishes Sanoma’s zero tolerance to bribery and corruption of any kind, whether involving public officials or private sector entities, and commitment to acting with integrity in all Sanoma’s business dealings and relationships. In addition to the prohibition of corruption and bribery, it covers topics such as the facilitation of payments, rules for gifts and entertainment, rules on travel and accommodation, barter and exchange agreements, donations, conflicts of interest, record keeping provisions, and money laundering. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for driving implementation. President and CEO approves the policy. | UN Convention against Corruption | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ Sanoma fosters an ethical corporate culture that is reflected in the diversity and creativity of employees, further strengthening customer trust while minimising regulatory compliance risks ▪ The risk of unethical behaviour or non-compliance by employees related to anti- competitive practices (such as predatory pricing, collusion through industry associations, or abuse of market dominance) and resulting in legal penalties, reputational damage, erosion of trust and decreased demand |
Financial Statements 2025 | 113 |
Policy | Key contents | Scope | Accountability | Third-party standards | Availability | Related IRO |
Fair Competition Policy | Outlines Sanoma's commitment to fair and professional competition in compliance with applicable laws. It covers rules and principles for Sanoma Group entities and employees to follow, addressing anti-competitive agreements, cartels, information exchange, and abuse of dominance. The policy also details procedures for handling investigations by competition authorities and merger control requirements. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for driving implementation. President and CEO approves the policy. | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ The risk of unethical behaviour or non-compliance by employees related to anti- competitive practices (such as predatory pricing, collusion through industry associations, or abuse of market dominance) and resulting in legal penalties, reputational damage, erosion of trust and decreased demand | |
Donations and Sponsorships Policy | Defines Sanoma’s principles, decision-making process and criteria that are applied to donations and sponsorships. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for driving implementation. President and CEO approves the policy. | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ Sanoma’s political engagement and lobbying activities may be perceived as prioritising business interests over societal or environmental considerations, potentially affecting trust and stakeholder perceptions | |
Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy | Defines the principles of creation, acquisition, protection, maintenance, defence and licensing of IPR at Sanoma. More specifically regarding AI, the policy advises on performing risk assessments in using third-party generative AI solutions to avoid leakage or infringements of Sanoma’s IPR, and to ensure there is no risk of infringement of third-party rights. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Group Legal for implementation. President and CEO approves the policy. | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ Risk of inadequate oversight and governance of AI in creating learning and media content and digital solutions could lead to IP exposure, regulatory non-compliance, loss of market differentiation reflected in the loss of trust of Sanoma's customers, reputational damage and loss of revenue ▪ The risk that Sanoma mismanages its intellectual property rights (including trademarks, copyrights, and licensing agreements) by failing to protect or enforce its own IP or by infringing third-party rights, resulting in financial losses due to litigation costs, fines, lost royalty income, or loss of sales revenue, or weakened market position | |
Anti- Harassment Standard | Aims to ensure a safe and respectful working environment by prohibiting all forms of harassment, including sexual harassment, bullying, and discrimination. It outlines the process for reporting and investigating harassment cases, emphasising confidentiality and non-retaliation. | All Sanoma employees, Board members, freelancers, consultants, and suppliers | HR for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | The Ten principles of the UN Global Compact | Internally available to all Sanoma employees | ▪ Sanoma fosters an ethical corporate culture that is reflected in the diversity and creativity of employees, further strengthening customer trust while minimising regulatory compliance risks ▪ Sanoma’s commitment to robust whistleblower protection and transparent reporting and investigation practices significantly enhances its corporate culture where employees feel safe and empowered to report unethical behaviour without fear of retaliation |
Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) | Key content described in S2-1. Outlines the ethical standards and responsible business principles that Sanoma expects its suppliers to comply with. It emphasises the importance of respecting human rights, ethical conduct, and transparency throughout the supply chain. The policy also includes specific requirements for responsible business practices, environmental compliance, labour conditions, and health and safety standards. | All upstream and downstream suppliers and workers in the value chain | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the standard. | The Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact, UDHR, the International Bill of Human Rights, the UNGPS, the ILO declaration and supporting ILO standards | Publicly available on company website | ▪ The risk that suppliers not complying with SCoC may lead to compliance costs such as regulatory fines and penalties and have an adverse impact on Sanoma's reputation |
Procurement Policy | Outlines the roles and responsibilities related to procurement as well as defines key processes related to supplier selection and purchasing, including defining the process of managing impacts related to workers in the value chain. It aims to provide clarity about roles and responsibilities, apply consistency in procurement activities, select the right suppliers to support objectives of Sanoma’s businesses, manage Sanoma’s supply base as well as to ensure visibility. Adherence to the policy is validated through a defined set of Procurement Control Points and internal audits on the procurement processes and guidelines. | All Sanoma employees in all operating countries | Procurement for implementation. President and CEO approves the policy. | Know Your Counterparty framework | Internally available to all Sanoma employees |
Financial Statements 2025 | 114 |
Metric used to evaluate progress | 2025 | 2024 |
Annual Code of Conduct reminder e-learning completion rate, percentage of employees | 99% | 97% |
New employee introduction to Code of Conduct e-learning completion rate, percentage of new employees during the year | 88% | 78% |
Financial Statements 2025 | 115 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 116 |
Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery | 2025 | 2024 |
Number of convictions for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws | 0 | 0 |
Amount of fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws, EUR | 0 | 0 |
Number of confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery | 0 | 0 |
Number of confirmed incidents in which own workers were dismissed or disciplined for corruption or bribery- related incidents | 0 | 0 |
Number of confirmed incidents relating to contracts with business partners that were terminated or not renewed due to violations related to corruption or bribery | 0 | 0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 117 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Net sales1 | 1,302.5 | 1,344.8 | 1,392.9 | 1,298.3 | 1,251.6 |
Adjusted EBITDA 1 | 366.1 | 360.8 | 358.3 | 355.4 | 361.0 |
% of net sales1 | 28.1 | 26.8 | 25.7 | 27.4 | 28.8 |
Adjusted operating profit1 | 188.2 | 180.0 | 175.4 | 189.3 | 197.2 |
% of net sales1 | 14.4 | 13.4 | 12.6 | 14.6 | 15.8 |
Items affecting comparability in operating profit 1 | -106.3 | -61.5 | -82.3 | -37.9 | -15.8 |
Purchase price allocation adjustments and amortisations (PPAs) 1 | 33.3 | 36.7 | 41.3 | 39.3 | 39.0 |
Operating profit1 | 48.6 | 81.8 | 51.7 | 112.0 | 142.4 |
% of net sales1 | 3.7 | 6.1 | 3.7 | 8.6 | 11.4 |
Result before taxes1 | 24.3 | 48.4 | 20.6 | 99.2 | 133.8 |
% of net sales1 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 7.6 | 10.7 |
Result for the period from continuing operations1 | 19.9 | 40.6 | 4.1 | 77.0 | 101.4 |
% of net sales1 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 5.9 | 8.1 |
Result for the period | 19.9 | 40.6 | 4.1 | 77.0 | 101.2 |
% of net sales | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 5.9 | 8.1 |
Balance sheet total | 1,729.4 | 1,879.1 | 2,036.6 | 2,103.6 | 1,932.5 |
Capital expenditure | 39.1 | 37.7 | 43.1 | 52.9 | 41.7 |
% of net sales | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 3.3 |
Free cash flow | 159.7 | 145.3 | 105.1 | 111.7 | 139.7 |
Return on equity (ROE), % | 2.7 | 5.3 | 0.5 | 11.2 | 14.7 |
Return on investment (ROI), % | 3.9 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 10.2 |
Equity ratio, % | 47.1 | 45.0 | 42.5 | 35.8 | 40.6 |
Net gearing, % | 66.5 | 73.7 | 80.0 | 117.3 | 85.5 |
Interest-bearing liabilities | 505.8 | 589.6 | 705.6 | 864.4 | 668.8 |
Non-interest-bearing liabilities | 492.8 | 517.8 | 531.6 | 537.1 | 542.8 |
Net debt | 486.1 | 568.5 | 639.7 | 823.4 | 616.4 |
Net debt / Adj. EBITDA3 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 |
Average number of employees (FTE)1 | 4,645 | 4,820 | 5,119 | 5,018 | 4,885 |
Number of employees at the end of the period (FTE)1 | 4,554 | 4,648 | 5,017 | 5,079 | 4,822 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 118 |
EUR | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Earnings/share, continuing operations 1 | 0.06 | 0.19 | -0.03 | 0.47 | 0.62 |
Earnings/share | 0.06 | 0.19 | -0.03 | 0.47 | 0.61 |
Earnings/share, diluted, continuing operations 1 | 0.06 | 0.19 | -0.03 | 0.47 | 0.61 |
Earnings/share, diluted | 0.06 | 0.19 | -0.03 | 0.47 | 0.61 |
Adjusted earnings/share, continuing operations1 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.65 | 0.69 |
Adjusted earnings/share | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.65 | 0.69 |
Free cash flow per share | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.86 |
Equity/share | 4.48 | 4.72 | 4.88 | 4.26 | 4.38 |
Dividend/share2 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.54 |
Dividend payout ratio, %2 | 664.5 | 206.5 | neg. | 79.2 | 87.9 |
Adjusted dividend payout ratio, %2 | 74.1 | 84.1 | 93.8 | 56.8 | 77.9 |
Market capitalisation, EUR million3 | 1,546.3 | 1,251.9 | 1,134.7 | 1,602.4 | 2,218.5 |
Effective dividend yield, %2 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 4.0 |
P/E ratio | 150.3 | 40.6 | neg. | 21.0 | 22.2 |
Adjusted number of shares at the end of the period3 | 162,772,986 | 163,215,973 | 163,267,618 | 163,177,768 | 162,886,049 |
Adjusted average number of shares3 | 162,833,212 | 163,413,155 | 163,253,094 | 163,130,613 | 163,165,194 |
Lowest share price | 7.67 | 6.27 | 5.91 | 9.48 | 12.80 |
Highest share price | 11.18 | 7.80 | 10.30 | 14.78 | 17.12 |
Average share price | 9.47 | 6.90 | 7.58 | 12.56 | 14.54 |
Share price at the end of the period | 9.50 | 7.67 | 6.95 | 9.82 | 13.62 |
Trading volumes, shares | 11,612,592 | 11,643,942 | 21,898,627 | 12,404,976 | 16,289,472 |
% of shares | 7.1 | 7.1 | 13.4 | 7.6 | 10.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 119 |
KPI | Definition | Reason to use | ||
Comparable (or organic) net sales (growth) | = | Net sales (growth) adjusted for the impact of acquisitions and divestments | Complements reported net sales by reflecting the underlying business performance and enhancing comparability between reporting periods | |
Items affecting comparability (IACs) | = | Gains/losses on sale, acquisition-related transaction and integration costs or impairments that exceed EUR 0.5 million as well as restructuring and reorganisation expenses. | Used to reflect the underlying business performance and enhances comparability between reporting periods | |
Adjusted EBITDA | = | Operating profit + depreciation, amortisation and impairments - IACs | Measures the profitability before non-cash- based depreciation and amortisation, reflects the underlying business performance and enhances comparability between reporting periods | |
Purchase price allocation adjustments and amortisations (PPAs) | = | Purchase price allocation amortisations and cost impact of the inventory fair value adjustments | A component used in the calculation of KPIs (incl. adjusted operating profit) | |
Adjusted operating profit | = | Operating profit - IACs - Purchase price allocation adjustments and amortisations (PPAs) | Measures the profitability excl. acquisition- related PPA adjustments and amortisations, reflects the underlying business performance and enhances comparability between reporting periods | |
Equity ratio, % | = | Equity total | x 100 | One of Sanoma’s long-term financial targets, measures the relative proportion of equity to total assets |
Balance sheet total - advances received | ||||
Free cash flow | = | Cash flow from operations - capital expenditure | Basis for Sanoma’s dividend policy | |
Free cash flow / share | = | Free cash flow | Basis for Sanoma’s dividend policy | |
Weighted average number of shares on the market | ||||
Net debt | = | Interest-bearing liabilities (short or long-term liabilities which have separately determined interest cost) - cash and cash equivalents | Measures Sanoma’s net debt position | |
Net debt / Adj. EBITDA | = | The adjusted EBITDA used in this ratio is the 12-month rolling adjusted EBITDA, where acquired operations are included and divested operations excluded, and where programming rights and prepublication rights have been raised above EBITDA on the basis of cash flow | One of Sanoma’s long-term financial targets, provides investors information on Sanoma’s ability to service its debt | |
Net financial items | = | Financial income - financial expenses | Measures Sanoma’s net financing cost | |
EPS | = | Result for the period attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company - tax adjusted interest on hybrid loan | Measures Sanoma’s result for the period per share | |
Weighted average number of shares on the market | ||||
KPI | Definition | Reason to use | ||
Adjusted EPS | = | Result for the period attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company - tax adjusted interest on hybrid loan - IACs - tax effect of IACs - non-controlling interests’ share of IACs | In addition to EPS, reflects the underlying business performance and enhances comparability between reporting periods | |
Weighted average number of shares on the market | ||||
Net gearing, % | = | Interest-bearing liabilities (short- or long-term liabilities which have separately determined interest cost) - cash and cash equivalents | x 100 | Measures how much debt in relation to equity Sanoma is using to finance its assets |
Equity total | ||||
Return on equity (ROE), % | = | Result for the period | x 100 | Measures the company’s relative profitability, i.e., the profit received for the equity employed |
Equity total (average of monthly balances) | ||||
Return on investment (ROI), % | = | Result before taxes + interest and other financial expenses | x 100 | Measures the company’s relative profitability, i.e., the profit and interest received for net assets employed |
Balance sheet total - non-interest-bearing liabilities (average of monthly balances) | ||||
Non-interest-bearing liabilities | = | Non-interest-bearing liabilities include trade and other payables, contract liabilities, deferred and income tax liabilities, provisions and pension liabilities | ||
Equity/share | = | Equity attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company | ||
Adjusted number of shares on the market at the balance sheet date | ||||
Dividend payout ratio, % | = | Dividend/share | x 100 | |
Result/share | ||||
Adjusted dividend payout ratio,% | = | Dividend/share | x 100 | |
Adjusted EPS | ||||
Effective dividend yield, % | = | Dividend/share | x 100 | |
Share price on the last trading day of the year | ||||
P/E ratio | = | Share price on the last trading day of the year | x 100 | |
Result/share | ||||
Market capitalisation | = | Number of shares on the market at the balance sheet date x share price on the last trading day of the year |
Financial Statements 2025 | 120 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating profit | 48.6 | 81.8 |
Items affecting comparability (IACs) and PPA adjustments and amortisations1 | ||
Learning | ||
Impairments | -50.0 | -28.6 |
Capital gains/losses | -0.4 | |
Restructuring expenses | -12.9 | -28.3 |
PPA adjustments and amortisations | -28.2 | -30.4 |
Media Finland | ||
Impairments | -24.6 | |
Capital gains/losses | 0.8 | 5.6 |
Restructuring expenses | -12.6 | -8.6 |
PPA adjustments and amortisations | -5.1 | -6.3 |
Other operations | ||
Impairments | -0.1 | -0.4 |
Capital gains/losses | 1.8 | |
Restructuring expenses | -8.8 | -0.7 |
Items affecting comparability (IACs) and PPA adjustments and amortisations total | -139.6 | -98.2 |
Adjusted operating profit | 188.2 | 180.0 |
Depreciations of buildings and structures | -24.0 | -26.4 |
Depreciation of rental books | -3.7 | -3.9 |
Amortisation of film and TV programming rights | -51.9 | -55.2 |
Amortisation of prepublication rights | -48.1 | -46.4 |
Other depreciations, amortisations and impairments | -124.9 | -79.0 |
Items affecting comparability in depreciation, amortisation and impairments | 74.8 | 30.1 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 366.1 | 360.8 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Result for the period attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company | 19.9 | 40.5 |
Current year interest on the hybrid bond net of tax | -9.6 | -9.6 |
Items affecting comparability | 106.3 | 61.5 |
Tax effect of items affecting comparability | -24.2 | -16.5 |
Non-controlling interests' share of items affecting comparability | -0.2 | -0.1 |
Adjusted result for the period attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company | 92.3 | 75.8 |
Weighted average number of shares on the market | 162,833,212 | 163,413,155 |
Adjusted EPS | 0.57 | 0.46 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Non-current financial liabilities | 359.6 | 367.8 |
Current financial liabilities | 40.0 | 88.0 |
Non-current lease liabilities | 78.0 | 104.1 |
Current lease liabilities | 28.2 | 29.7 |
Cash and cash equivalents | -19.7 | -21.1 |
Net debt | 486.1 | 568.5 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
12-month rolling adjusted EBITDA | 366.1 | 360.8 |
Impact of acquired and divested operations | -0.3 | 0.0 |
Impact of programming rights | -53.6 | -53.2 |
Impact of prepublication rights | -44.5 | -46.1 |
Impact of rental books | -3.0 | -3.7 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 264.6 | 257.9 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 121 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Group | ||
Net sales | 1,302.5 | 1,344.8 |
Impact of acquired and divested operations | -5.3 | -1.8 |
Comparable net sales | 1,297.2 | 1,343.1 |
Comparable net sales growth, % | -3 | -2 |
Learning | ||
Net sales | 745.8 | 764.2 |
Impact of acquired and divested operations | -5.3 | |
Comparable net sales | 740.5 | 764.2 |
Comparable net sales growth, % | -3 | -2 |
Media Finland | ||
Net sales | 556.9 | 580.9 |
Impact of acquired and divested operations | -1.8 | |
Comparable net sales | 556.9 | 579.1 |
Comparable net sales growth, % | -4 | -1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Result for the period | 19.9 | 40.6 |
Equity total (average of monthly balances) | 738.6 | 771.7 |
Return on equity, % | 2.7 | 5.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Result before taxes | 24.3 | 48.4 |
Interest and other financial items | 28.6 | 37.7 |
Result before taxes excl. interests and other financial items | 52.9 | 86.1 |
Balance sheet total (average of monthly balances) | 1,921.1 | 2,059.4 |
Non-interest-bearing liabilities (average of monthly balances) | -562.5 | -581.7 |
Balance sheet total - non-interest-bearing liabilities (average of monthly balances) | 1,358.6 | 1,477.8 |
Return on investment, % | 3.9 | 5.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 122 |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
NET SALES | |||
Other operating income | |||
Materials and services | - | - | |
Employee benefit expenses | - | - | |
Other operating expenses | - | - | |
Share of results in joint ventures | |||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | - | - | |
OPERATING PROFIT | |||
Share of results in associated companies | |||
Financial income | |||
Financial expenses | - | - | |
RESULT BEFORE TAXES | |||
Income taxes | - | - | |
RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | |||
Result attributable to: | |||
Equity holders of the Parent Company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Earnings per share for result attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company: | |||
Earnings per share, EUR | |||
Diluted earnings per share, EUR |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Result for the period | ||
Other comprehensive income: | ||
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | ||
Change in translation differences | - | |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ||
Defined benefit plans | ||
Income tax related to defined benefit plans | - | - |
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax | ||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD | ||
Total comprehensive income attributable to: | ||
Equity holders of the Parent Company | ||
Non-controlling interests |
Financial Statements 2025 | 123 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
ASSETS | |||
NON-CURRENT ASSETS | |||
Property, plant and equipment | |||
Right-of-use assets | |||
Investment property | |||
Goodwill | |||
Other intangible assets | |||
Equity-accounted investees | |||
Other investments | |||
Deferred tax assets | |||
Non-current receivables | |||
NON-CURRENT ASSETS, TOTAL | |||
CURRENT ASSETS | |||
Inventories | |||
Income tax receivables | |||
Contract assets | |||
Trade and other receivables | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | |||
CURRENT ASSETS, TOTAL | |||
ASSETS, TOTAL | |||
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
EQUITY | |||
Share capital | |||
Treasury shares | - | - | |
Fund for invested unrestricted equity | |||
Translation differences | - | - | |
Retained earnings | |||
Total equity attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company | |||
Hybrid bond | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
EQUITY, TOTAL | |||
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | |||
Pension obligations | |||
Provisions | |||
Financial liabilities | |||
Lease liabilities | |||
Contract liabilities | |||
Trade and other payables | |||
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES, TOTAL | |||
CURRENT LIABILITIES | |||
Provisions | |||
Financial liabilities | |||
Lease liabilities | |||
Income tax liabilities | |||
Contract liabilities | |||
Trade and other payables | |||
CURRENT LIABILITIES, TOTAL | |||
LIABILITIES, TOTAL | |||
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES, TOTAL |
Financial Statements 2025 | 124 |
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company | ||||||||||
EUR million | Note | Share capital | Treasury shares | Fund for invested unrestricted equity | Translation differences | Retained earnings | Total | Hybrid bond | Non- controlling interests | Total |
Equity at 1 Jan 2024 | - | - | ||||||||
Result for the period | ||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | - | |||||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | |||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | - | - | - | |||||||
Share-based compensation | ||||||||||
Shares delivered | - | |||||||||
Dividends paid | - | - | - | |||||||
Total transactions with owners of the Company | - | - | - | |||||||
Acquisitions and other changes in non-controlling interest | - | - | ||||||||
Total change in ownership interest | - | - | ||||||||
Interest on hybrid bond | - | - | - | |||||||
Equity at 31 Dec 2024 | - | - | ||||||||
Equity at 1 Jan 2025 | - | - | ||||||||
Result for the period | ||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | - | - | - | |||||||
Share-based compensation | ||||||||||
Shares delivered | - | |||||||||
Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | ||||||
Total transactions with owners of the Company | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
Acquisitions and other changes in non-controlling interest | ||||||||||
Total change in ownership interest | ||||||||||
Interest on hybrid bond | - | - | - | |||||||
Equity at 31 Dec 2025 | - | - | ||||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | 125 |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
OPERATIONS | |||
Result for the period | |||
Adjustments | |||
Income taxes | |||
Financial expenses | |||
Financial income | - | - | |
Share of results in equity-accounted investees | - | - | |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | |||
Gains/losses on sales of non-current assets | - | - | |
Other adjustments | |||
Adjustments total | |||
Change in working capital | |||
Change in trade and other receivables | - | ||
Change in inventories | |||
Change in trade and other payables, and provisions | |||
Acquisitions of programming rights, prepublication costs and rental books | - | - | |
Dividends received | |||
Interest paid | - | - | |
Other financial items | - | ||
Taxes paid | - | - | |
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATIONS | |||
INVESTMENTS | |||
Capital expenditure | - | - | |
Operations acquired | - | - | |
Proceeds from sale of tangible and intangible assets | |||
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Operations sold | |||
Sales of other investments | |||
Loans granted | - | ||
Repayments of loan receivables | |||
Interest received | |||
CASH FLOW FROM INVESTMENTS | - | - | |
CASH FLOW BEFORE FINANCING | |||
FINANCING | |||
Purchase of treasury shares | - | - | |
Change in loans with short maturity | |||
Drawings of other loans | |||
Repayments of other loans | - | - | |
Payment of lease liabilities | - | - | |
Interest paid on hybrid bond | - | - | |
Dividends paid | - | - | |
CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING | - | - | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents according to cash flow statement | - | - | |
Effect of exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents | |||
Net increase(+)/decrease(-) in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 Jan | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec |
Financial Statements 2025 | 126 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 127 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 128 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 129 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 130 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 131 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 132 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 133 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 134 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 135 |
EUR million | Learning | Media Finland | Other operations/ eliminations | Total |
External net sales | 745.8 | 556.7 | 1,302.5 | |
Internal net sales | 0.0 | 0.2 | -0.2 | |
NET SALES | 745.8 | 556.9 | -0.2 | 1,302.5 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | -174.3 | -110.5 | -1.2 | -286.0 |
OPERATING PROFIT | 60.8 | 7.5 | -19.7 | 48.6 |
ADJUSTED OPERATING PROFIT1 | 151.9 | 49.0 | -12.6 | 188.2 |
Share of results in associated companies | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||
Financial income | 5.9 | 5.9 | ||
Financial expenses | -30.3 | -30.3 | ||
RESULT BEFORE TAXES | 24.3 | |||
Income taxes | -4.5 | |||
RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | 19.9 | |||
Capital expenditure | 27.6 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 39.1 |
Goodwill 2 | 868.6 | 109.1 | -167.7 | 810.0 |
Equity-accounted investees | 3.7 | 3.7 | ||
Segment assets | 1,547.4 | 284.6 | -138.6 | 1,693.5 |
Other assets | 35.9 | |||
TOTAL ASSETS | 1,729.4 | |||
Segment liabilities | 250.5 | 189.7 | -26.3 | 414.0 |
Other liabilities | 584.6 | |||
TOTAL LIABILITIES | 998.5 | |||
Free cash flow1 | 113.0 | 62.3 | -15.6 | 159.7 |
Average number of employees (full-time equivalents) | 2,486 | 2,055 | 104 | 4,645 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 136 |
EUR million | Learning | Media Finland | Other operations/ eliminations | Total |
External net sales | 764.2 | 580.7 | 1,344.8 | |
Internal net sales | 0.2 | -0.2 | ||
NET SALES | 764.2 | 580.9 | -0.2 | 1,344.8 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | -154.7 | -91.3 | -1.5 | -247.6 |
OPERATING PROFIT | 59.1 | 38.2 | -15.4 | 81.8 |
ADJUSTED OPERATING PROFIT1 | 146.9 | 47.5 | -14.4 | 180.0 |
Share of results in associated companies | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Financial income | 6.8 | 6.8 | ||
Financial expenses | -40.3 | -40.3 | ||
RESULT BEFORE TAXES | 48.4 | |||
Income taxes | -7.8 | |||
RESULT FOR THE PERIOD | 40.6 | |||
Capital expenditure | 30.3 | 7.2 | 0.2 | 37.7 |
Goodwill 2 | 868.2 | 109.3 | -167.7 | 809.8 |
Equity-accounted investees | 3.5 | 3.5 | ||
Segment assets | 1,659.7 | 338.9 | -152.5 | 1,846.0 |
Other assets | 33.1 | |||
TOTAL ASSETS | 1,879.1 | |||
Segment liabilities | 257.1 | 177.6 | -18.2 | 416.5 |
Other liabilities | 690.9 | |||
TOTAL LIABILITIES | 1,107.4 | |||
Free cash flow1 | 67.4 | 71.0 | 7.0 | 145.3 |
Average number of employees (full-time equivalents) | 2,612 | 2,109 | 100 | 4,820 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 137 |
EUR million | Finland | The Netherlands | Other EU countries | Other countries | Total |
External net sales | 620.3 | 214.7 | 458.0 | 9.5 | 1,302.5 |
Non-current assets | 383.6 | 422.7 | 668.2 | 10.3 | 1,484.8 |
EUR million | Finland | The Netherlands | Other EU countries | Other countries | Total |
External net sales | 639.8 | 220.8 | 472.2 | 12.0 | 1,344.8 |
Non-current assets | 432.3 | 484.4 | 698.0 | 11.9 | 1,626.6 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 138 |
Products and services | Nature of products and services, timing of satisfaction of performance obligations and significant payment terms |
Educational books | Educational books include revenue from publishing books for primary, secondary and vocational education. Revenue is recognised when the books are delivered to the customer (point-in-time). Revenue from books with a right of return is presented after deducting the estimated returns. Books are usually billed upon delivery and paid according to the payment terms on the invoices. |
Access to online learning platforms | Access to online learning platforms can either be sold separately or in combination with educational books. Revenue of access to online learning platforms is recognised over the period (over-time) the customer has access to the platform (usually during a school year). Access services are usually paid in advance in monthly, quarterly or annual instalments. |
Access to online teacher solutions and school management systems | Access to online teacher solutions and school management systems includes revenue of access to online platforms and applications for which revenue is recognised over the period (over-time) that the customer has access to the platform. |
Other | Other sales mainly include the physical distribution of learning materials. For learning materials sold, the revenue is recognised when they are delivered to the customer. For rental learning books, revenue is recognised over the period (over-time) that the customer rents the book. Other sales also include consultancy services in testing and assessment activities. This is considered a separate performance obligation which is recognised in revenue over time when the service is delivered. Testing and assessment services are billed and paid on a monthly basis. |
Financial Statements 2025 | 139 |
Products and services | Nature of products and services, timing of satisfaction of performance obligations and significant payment terms |
Advertising | Print advertising is generated through classical pages, classified ads (small advertisements categorised by topic) or plus propositions and inserts (flyers, cards, etc.). Revenue recognition is at issue date (point-in-time) of the magazine/newspaper. Revenue is the net price; discounts are subtracted. Discounts can be agency discounts, generic discounts or volume discounts. Advertising services are usually billed and paid on a weekly or monthly basis. |
TV and radio advertising mainly relates to spot advertising for both free-to-air (FTA) channels and video-on- demand (VOD) generated mainly from contracts with media agencies. Revenue is recognised when the commercial is broadcasted (point-in-time). Advertising services are usually billed and paid on a weekly or monthly basis. | |
Online and mobile advertising is generated through display sales (e.g. banners and buttons) and non-display sales, which is primarily branded content. Both display and non-display sales are recognised over-time, during the running time of the advertising campaign. Performance-based revenue is generated based on number of clicks and/or fee for leads generated through the Group’s websites (affiliate sales). Performance-based revenue is recognised at a point-in-time. Advertising services are usually billed and paid on a weekly or monthly basis. | |
Subscription | Magazine and newspaper subscriptions include subscriptions to magazine and newspaper content in print, digital and bundle format. The subscription terms vary from a few months up to more than 12 months. A part of the subscriptions are continuous, and end only when the customer ends them. Revenue is recognised based on publication dates over the contract term (over-time). Contracts are ended after the contract term and renewals are agreed at regular prices, therefore treated as new contracts. New subscriptions are offered at full price or at a discount. Revenue is presented net of the granted discount. When a new subscription is made, the customer may be offered a free premium article. The article is considered a separate performance obligation for which the stand-alone selling price is recognised when the control of the product is transferred to the customer (point-in-time). For subscription bundles (combination of print, online and/or event), the separate products are identified as separate performance obligations. Revenue is recognised based on the issue dates of respective products during the contract term (over-time). Print subscriptions are usually paid in advance in monthly, quarterly or annual instalments. |
Video and audio subscriptions include consumer subscriptions to video-on-demand and audio-on-demand. Revenue is recognised over the length of the subscription term (over-time). Video and audio subscriptions are usually paid in advance in monthly instalments. | |
Single copy | Single copy sales relate to magazines and newspapers sold in kiosks, supermarkets and other retail channels. Retailers have a right of return for unsold copies. Revenue is recognised at the moment the products are delivered to the retailer (point-in-time), taking into account a provision for estimated returns. Single copy sales are usually billed and paid on a weekly or monthly basis. |
Other B2C sales | Other B2C sales consist of product sales, income from events (consumer part), newspaper consumer announcements and other consumer income. Revenue is recognised at a point-in-time. Other B2C sales are usually billed and paid on a monthly basis. |
Other B2B sales | Other B2B sales include printing sales, income from events (B2B part), film distribution, music sales, licensing, gift cards, service sales, commission sales and distribution sales. Based on the nature of the performance obligations, other B2B sales are recognised both at a point-in-time and over-time. Other B2B are usually billed and paid on a monthly basis. |
Financial Statements 2025 | 140 |
EUR million | Learning | Media Finland | Other operations/ eliminations | Total |
Finland | 64.3 | 556.9 | -0.2 | 621.0 |
The Netherlands | 214.8 | 214.8 | ||
Poland | 139.5 | 139.5 | ||
Spain | 125.1 | 125.1 | ||
Italy | 101.4 | 101.4 | ||
Belgium | 63.2 | 63.2 | ||
Other companies and eliminations | 37.5 | 37.5 | ||
Primary geographical markets | 745.8 | 556.9 | -0.2 | 1,302.5 |
Learning solutions | 647.2 | 0.0 | 647.2 | |
Advertising | 189.4 | -0.1 | 189.2 | |
Subscription | 263.7 | 0.0 | 263.7 | |
Single copy | 35.6 | 35.6 | ||
Other | 98.6 | 68.3 | 0.0 | 166.8 |
Major product lines/services | 745.8 | 556.9 | -0.2 | 1,302.5 |
Recognition at a point-in-time | 578.3 | 138.2 | -0.2 | 716.3 |
Recognition over-time | 167.5 | 418.7 | 586.2 | |
Timing of revenue recognition | 745.8 | 556.9 | -0.2 | 1,302.5 |
EUR million | Learning | Media Finland | Other operations/ eliminations | Total |
Finland | 59.4 | 580.9 | -0.2 | 640.1 |
The Netherlands | 220.8 | 220.8 | ||
Poland | 139.2 | 139.2 | ||
Spain | 135.6 | 135.6 | ||
Italy | 105.5 | 105.5 | ||
Belgium | 64.1 | 64.1 | ||
Other companies and eliminations | 39.6 | 39.6 | ||
Primary geographical markets | 764.2 | 580.9 | -0.2 | 1,344.8 |
Learning solutions | 634.2 | 634.2 | ||
Advertising | 214.8 | -0.2 | 214.6 | |
Subscription | 254.3 | 0.0 | 254.3 | |
Single copy | 37.0 | 37.0 | ||
Other | 130.0 | 74.8 | -0.1 | 204.7 |
Major product lines/services | 764.2 | 580.9 | -0.2 | 1,344.8 |
Recognition at a point-in-time | 608.3 | 149.9 | -0.2 | 758.0 |
Recognition over-time | 155.8 | 431.0 | 586.8 | |
Timing of revenue recognition | 764.2 | 580.9 | -0.2 | 1,344.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 141 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
EUR million | Contract assets | Contract liabilities | Contract assets | Contract liabilities |
1 Jan | 0.9 | 161.5 | 0.5 | 152.7 |
Revenue recognised that was included in the contract liability at the beginning of the period | -160.4 | -151.9 | ||
Increases due to cash received, excluding amounts recognised as revenue during the period | 176.8 | 160.6 | ||
Transfers from contract assets recognised at the beginning of the period to receivables | -0.9 | -0.5 | ||
Increase in contract assets due to fulfilled performance obligations not yet invoiced | 0.6 | 0.9 | ||
31 Dec | 0.6 | 177.9 | 0.9 | 161.5 |
EUR million | 2026 | > 2026 | Total |
Learning | 98.2 | 0.8 | 99.0 |
Media Finland | 78.9 | 78.9 | |
Total | 177.1 | 0.8 | 177.9 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Sale of goods | 721.8 | 787.2 |
Rendering of services | 580.7 | 557.7 |
Total | 1,302.5 | 1,344.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 142 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Gains on sale of property, plant and equipment | 0.7 | 1.1 |
Gains on sale of Group companies and operations | 0.9 | 5.6 |
Gains on sale of investment property | 1.8 | |
Rental income from investment property | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Other rental income | 4.5 | 5.0 |
Government grants | 0.1 | 0.3 |
Other | 16.9 | 16.3 |
Total | 25.0 | 28.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages, salaries and fees | -311.6 | -323.7 |
Equity-settled share-based payments | -3.9 | -2.5 |
Pension costs, defined contribution plans | -39.9 | -38.8 |
Pension costs, defined benefit plans | -0.9 | -0.8 |
Other social expenses | -30.1 | -29.2 |
Total | -386.5 | -395.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 143 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Paper costs | -28.8 | -35.4 |
Raw materials and supplies | -73.4 | -92.2 |
Purchased transport and distribution service | -87.5 | -91.8 |
Purchased printing | -58.3 | -61.4 |
Sales and commission costs | -18.6 | -18.4 |
Editorial subcontracting | -11.6 | -11.8 |
Royalties | -45.9 | -46.0 |
Other purchased services | -34.6 | -45.9 |
Other | -33.1 | -31.5 |
Total | -391.8 | -434.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Losses on sales of Group companies and operations | -0.1 | -0.4 |
Operating costs of premises | -13.5 | -10.3 |
Rents | -2.8 | -3.8 |
Advertising and marketing | -52.0 | -55.4 |
Office and ICT expenses | -120.8 | -116.6 |
Professional fees | -29.7 | -30.1 |
Travel expenses | -6.6 | -7.2 |
Other | 10.0 | 8.4 |
Total | -215.6 | -215.4 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Expense relating to short-term leases | -4.5 | -4.0 |
Expense relating to leases of low-value assets | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Expense relating to variable lease payments not included in lease liabilities | -0.6 | -1.1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Statutory audit | -1.3 | -1.2 |
Audit-related services | -0.3 | -0.1 |
Tax services | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Other non-audit services | -0.1 | -0.4 |
Total | -1.6 | -1.7 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 144 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Amortisation of intangible assets | ||
Purchase price allocation amortisation | -33.3 | -36.7 |
Other amortisation of intangible assets | ||
Prepublication rights of learning materials | -48.1 | -46.4 |
Film and TV programming rights | -51.9 | -55.2 |
Other intangible assets | -34.1 | -32.2 |
Total | -167.4 | -170.6 |
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | ||
Rental books | -3.7 | -3.9 |
Other depreciation | -6.2 | -6.4 |
Total | -9.9 | -10.3 |
Depreciation of right of use assets | ||
Buildings | -24.0 | -26.3 |
Machinery and vehicles | -5.7 | -5.6 |
Total | -29.8 | -31.9 |
Impairment losses | -78.9 | -34.8 |
Total | -286.0 | -247.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Dividend income | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Interest income from financial assets measured at amortised cost | 1.5 | 2.1 |
Exchange rate gains | 4.1 | 3.9 |
Other financial income | 0.0 | 0.7 |
Financial income total | 5.9 | 6.8 |
Interest expenses from financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | -19.8 | -28.4 |
Interest expenses on leases | -4.8 | -6.0 |
Forward currency exchange contracts, no hedge accounting, change in fair value | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Fair value losses | 0.0 | |
Exchange rate losses | -3.7 | -3.7 |
Other financial expenses | -2.0 | -2.2 |
Financial expenses total | -30.3 | -40.3 |
Total | -24.4 | -33.4 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 145 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Income taxes on operational income | -28.8 | -23.1 |
Income taxes from previous periods | -0.6 | 0.2 |
Other taxes | -0.6 | 0.0 |
Change in deferred tax | 25.6 | 15.0 |
Tax expense in the income statement | -4.5 | -7.8 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Result before taxes | 24.3 | 48.4 |
Tax calculated at (Finnish) statutory rate 20% | -4.9 | -9.7 |
Effect of different tax rates in the operating countries | -0.1 | 0.4 |
Non-taxable income | 5.5 | 3.7 |
Non-deductible expenses | -4.2 | -1.6 |
Tax relating to previous accounting periods | -0.4 | -0.8 |
Effect of joint ventures and associated companies | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Write down or non-recognition of deferred tax assets from losses | -0.3 | 0.5 |
Other items | -0.2 | -0.4 |
Income taxes in the income statement | -4.5 | -7.8 |
Effective tax rate, % | 18.3 | 16.1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 146 |
EUR million | At 1 Jan | Recorded in the income statement | Operations acquired/ sold | Recorded in other comprehensive income | Translation differences and reclassifications | At 31 Dec |
Deferred tax assets | ||||||
Tax losses carried forward and unused credits | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | |
PPE and intangible assets | 42.7 | -11.7 | 0.0 | 31.1 | ||
Inventories | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 0.5 | -0.2 | 0.3 | |||
Provisions | 6.7 | 6.0 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 12.7 | |
Pension obligations, defined benefit plans | 0.3 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.3 | ||
Other items | 2.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | ||
Total | 54.1 | -5.5 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 48.6 |
Offsetting of deferred tax assets and liabilities | -50.4 | -44.9 | ||||
Total | 3.8 | 3.7 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||
PPE and intangible assets | 141.7 | -30.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 111.2 | |
Inventories | 0.2 | -0.2 | ||||
Pension assets, defined benefit plans | 6.7 | -0.4 | 2.8 | 9.0 | ||
Other items | 1.9 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 2.0 | ||
Total | 150.5 | -31.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 122.2 |
Offsetting of deferred tax assets and liabilities | -50.4 | -44.9 | ||||
Total | 100.1 | 77.3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 147 |
EUR million | At 1 Jan | Recorded in the income statement | Operations acquired/ sold | Recorded in other comprehensive income | Translation differences and reclassifications | At 31 Dec |
Deferred tax assets | ||||||
Tax losses carried forward and unused credits | 2.1 | -1.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
PPE and intangible assets | 47.4 | -4.5 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 42.7 | |
Inventories | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | ||
Provisions | 5.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 6.7 | ||
Pension obligations, defined benefit plans | 1.2 | 0.0 | -0.4 | -0.5 | 0.3 | |
Other items | 2.5 | 0.2 | -0.2 | 2.6 | ||
Total | 58.5 | -3.6 | 0.0 | -0.4 | -0.4 | 54.1 |
Offsetting of deferred tax assets and liabilities | -53.0 | -50.4 | ||||
Total | 5.5 | 3.8 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||
PPE and intangible assets | 161.0 | -17.4 | 0.0 | -1.9 | 141.7 | |
Inventories | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Pension assets, defined benefit plans | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | -0.5 | 6.7 | |
Other items | 1.9 | -1.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | ||
Total | 169.0 | -18.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | -0.5 | 150.5 |
Offsetting of deferred tax assets and liabilities | -53.0 | -50.4 | ||||
Total | 116.0 | 100.1 |
Tax losses carried forward | Recognised deferred tax asset | Unrecognised deferred tax asset | ||||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Expiry within five years | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
Expiry after five years | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
No expiry | 36.3 | 33.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 7.7 | 6.9 |
Total | 41.0 | 36.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 8.2 | 7.3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 148 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 149 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Result attributable to the equity holders of the Parent Company, EUR million | 19.9 | 40.5 |
Accrued interest on the hybrid bond | -12.0 | -12.0 |
Tax effect | 2.4 | 2.4 |
Net effect | -9.6 | -9.6 |
Weighted average number of shares on the market, thousands | 162,833 | 163,413 |
Earnings per share, EUR | 0.06 | 0.19 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Profit used to determine diluted earnings per share, EUR million | 19.9 | 40.5 |
Accrued interest on the hybrid bond | -12.0 | -12.0 |
Tax effect | 2.4 | 2.4 |
Net effect | -9.6 | -9.6 |
Weighted average number of shares on the market, thousands | 162,833 | 163,413 |
Effect of share plans, thousands | 692 | 227 |
Diluted average number of shares, thousands | 163,525 | 163,641 |
Diluted earnings per share, EUR | 0.06 | 0.19 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 150 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Intangible assets | 4.0 | |
Inventories | 0.3 | |
Assets, total | 4.2 | |
Current liabilities | -3.9 | |
Liabilities, total | -3.9 | |
Fair value of acquired net assets | 0.3 | |
Acquisition cost | 1.3 | |
Fair value of acquired net assets | -0.3 | |
Goodwill from the acquisitions | 1.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Acquisition cost | 1.3 | |
Decrease (+) / increase (-) in acquisition liabilities | 0.0 | 0.8 |
Cash paid to obtain control, net of cash acquired | 1.3 | 0.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 151 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Goodwill | 0.2 | 2.3 |
Other intangible assets | 0.9 | |
Inventories | 0.2 | |
Trade and other receivables | 0.2 | 2.7 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 0.0 | 6.6 |
Assets, total | 0.5 | 12.8 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 0.0 | |
Financial liabilities | 0.0 | -0.4 |
Trade and other payables | -0.2 | -4.5 |
Liabilities, total | -0.2 | -5.0 |
Derecognised non-controlling interest | -1.5 | |
Net assets | 0.3 | 6.3 |
Sales price | 1.1 | 12.2 |
Transaction fees paid | -0.1 | -0.7 |
Net result from sale of operations | 0.8 | 5.2 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales price | 1.1 | 12.2 |
Cash and cash equivalents of divested operations | 0.0 | -6.6 |
Decrease (+) / increase (-) in receivables from divestment | -0.1 | |
Cash flow from sale of operations | 1.0 | 5.6 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 152 |
EUR million | Goodwill | Immaterial rights | Prepublication rights | Other intangible assets | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 811.9 | 543.4 | 570.4 | 708.5 | 34.9 | 2,669.1 |
Increases | 53.6 | 44.5 | 20.3 | 9.4 | 127.8 | |
Acquisitions of operations | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | |||
Decreases | -58.3 | -198.9 | -51.4 | -308.7 | ||
Disposal of operations | -0.2 | -0.2 | ||||
Reclassifications | -6.9 | -0.4 | 19.8 | -12.8 | -0.3 | |
Exchange rate differences | -0.5 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.2 |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 812.1 | 532.1 | 417.5 | 701.6 | 31.5 | 2,494.9 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | -2.1 | -384.4 | -434.1 | -392.5 | -0.1 | -1,213.2 |
Decreases, disposals and acquisitions | 0.0 | 58.3 | 198.9 | 51.4 | 308.6 | |
Amortisation for the period | -67.4 | -48.1 | -51.9 | -167.4 | ||
Impairment losses for the period | -11.6 | -0.7 | -41.0 | -53.4 | ||
Reclassifications | 7.3 | -7.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | ||
Exchange rate differences | -0.2 | -1.3 | -0.3 | -1.8 | ||
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | -2.1 | -398.0 | -285.4 | -441.5 | -0.1 | -1,127.1 |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec | 810.0 | 134.1 | 132.2 | 260.1 | 31.4 | 1,367.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 153 |
EUR million | Goodwill | Immaterial rights | Prepublication rights | Other intangible assets | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 860.0 | 529.4 | 541.2 | 682.7 | 45.4 | 2,658.6 |
Increases | 53.9 | 46.1 | 23.9 | 6.2 | 130.0 | |
Decreases | -46.5 | -16.1 | -2.9 | -65.6 | ||
Disposal of operations | -48.0 | -1.9 | -0.6 | -3.0 | -53.5 | |
Reclassifications | 8.5 | 8.2 | -16.7 | 0.0 | ||
Exchange rate differences | -0.1 | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.3 | 0.0 | -0.4 |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 811.9 | 543.4 | 570.4 | 708.5 | 34.9 | 2,669.1 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | -47.8 | -360.0 | -402.8 | -315.3 | -1,125.8 | |
Decreases, disposals and acquisitions | 45.6 | 48.5 | 16.6 | 5.1 | 115.9 | |
Amortisation for the period | -70.4 | -46.4 | -53.7 | -170.6 | ||
Impairment losses for the period | -2.5 | -1.6 | -28.8 | -32.9 | ||
Reclassifications | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.0 | |||
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | ||
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | -2.1 | -384.4 | -434.1 | -392.5 | -0.1 | -1,213.2 |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec | 809.8 | 159.0 | 136.2 | 316.0 | 34.8 | 1,455.9 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 154 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Sanoma Learning | 700.9 | 700.4 |
Sanoma Media Finland | 109.1 | 109.3 |
CGUs, total | 810.0 | 809.8 |
The average terminal growth rate used in calculation of the recoverable amount, % | 2025 | 2024 |
Sanoma Learning | 2.5 | 2.5 |
Sanoma Media Finland | -1.1 | -1.1 |
The average discount rate used in calculation of the recoverable amount, % | 2025 | 2024 |
Sanoma Learning | 8.1 | 7.4 |
Sanoma Media Finland | 8.2 | 8.5 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 155 |
EUR million | Land and water | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Rental books | Other tangible assets | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 0.4 | 6.6 | 139.2 | 54.4 | 29.4 | 3.1 | 233.2 |
Increases | 3.7 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 11.8 | ||
Decreases | 0.0 | -4.8 | -3.5 | -0.1 | -8.3 | ||
Disposal of operations | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
Reclassifications | 1.2 | 2.4 | -3.2 | 0.4 | |||
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 0.4 | 6.6 | 139.4 | 54.0 | 34.7 | 2.0 | 237.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | -0.1 | -1.4 | -130.1 | -45.4 | -18.7 | -195.8 | |
Decreases, disposals and acquisitions | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 6.5 | ||
Depreciation for the period | 0.0 | -3.5 | -3.7 | -2.6 | -9.9 | ||
Impairment losses for the period | -0.3 | -0.7 | 0.0 | -1.0 | |||
Reclassifications | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||||
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | -0.1 | -1.4 | -130.0 | -47.4 | -21.2 | -200.1 | |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec 2025 | 0.3 | 5.1 | 9.4 | 6.6 | 13.5 | 2.0 | 37.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 156 |
EUR million | Land and water | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Rental books | Other tangible assets | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 0.4 | 6.6 | 141.4 | 54.5 | 28.8 | 0.3 | 232.0 |
Increases | 3.0 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 10.6 | ||
Decreases | -3.9 | -3.7 | -0.3 | -7.9 | |||
Disposal of operations | -1.6 | -0.1 | -1.7 | ||||
Reclassifications | 0.3 | 0.2 | -0.4 | 0.1 | |||
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 0.4 | 6.6 | 139.2 | 54.4 | 29.4 | 3.1 | 233.2 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | -0.1 | -1.3 | -131.1 | -42.6 | -16.5 | -191.7 | |
Decreases, disposals and acquisitions | 5.0 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 7.2 | |||
Depreciation for the period | 0.0 | -4.0 | -3.9 | -2.4 | -10.3 | ||
Impairment losses for the period | 0.0 | -0.9 | -0.9 | ||||
Reclassifications | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | ||||
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | ||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | -0.1 | -1.4 | -130.1 | -45.4 | -18.7 | -195.8 | |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec 2024 | 0.3 | 5.2 | 9.1 | 9.0 | 10.7 | 3.1 | 37.4 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 157 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Depreciation for the period | ||
Buildings | -24.0 | -26.3 |
Machinery | -2.1 | -2.2 |
Vehicles | -3.7 | -3.4 |
Total | -29.8 | -31.9 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount | ||
Buildings | 63.9 | 98.3 |
Machinery | 0.0 | 17.3 |
Vehicles | 7.3 | 7.5 |
Total | 71.3 | 123.1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 158 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Materials and supplies | 5.3 | 5.9 |
Work in progress | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Finished products/goods | 31.6 | 37.1 |
Other | 1.2 | 1.9 |
Total | 38.3 | 45.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Financial assets at amortised cost | ||
Other receivables | 0.4 | 1.1 |
Advance payments | 0.8 | |
Net defined benefit pension assets1 | 42.4 | 30.6 |
Total | 42.7 | 32.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Financial assets at amortised cost | ||
Trade receivables1 | 90.5 | 108.5 |
Other receivables | 2.1 | 2.9 |
Financial assets at fair value | ||
Derivatives2 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Accrued income | 13.9 | 13.3 |
Advance payments | 12.4 | 9.2 |
Other receivables | 8.4 | 7.8 |
Total | 127.2 | 141.7 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 159 |
EUR million | Restructuring provisions | Other provisions | Total |
At 1 Jan 2025 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 10.2 |
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Increases | 2.4 | 6.9 | 9.3 |
Amounts used | -2.5 | -3.6 | -6.1 |
Unused amounts reversed | -0.5 | -1.0 | -1.5 |
At 31 Dec 2025 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 11.9 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | 7.0 | 4.5 |
Current | 4.9 | 5.7 |
Total | 11.9 | 10.2 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | ||
Accrued expenses | 0.5 | 0.4 |
Advances received | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Other financial liabilities at amortised cost | 1.3 | 1.8 |
Total | 2.3 | 2.7 |
Current | ||
Trade payables | 36.5 | 57.3 |
Other liabilities | 45.3 | 39.6 |
Derivatives1 | 0.0 | |
Accrued expenses | 137.5 | 142.0 |
Advances received | 0.2 | 0.6 |
Total | 219.5 | 239.4 |
Total | 221.8 | 242.1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 160 |
EUR million | Land and water | Buildings and structures | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 2.8 | 0.2 | 3.0 |
Decreases | -0.9 | -0.9 | |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 1.9 | 0.2 | 2.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec 2025 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 2.0 |
Fair values at 31 Dec 2025 | 6.7 | 0.2 | 6.9 |
EUR million | Land and water | Buildings and structures | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 2.8 | 0.2 | 3.0 |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 2.8 | 0.2 | 3.0 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec 2024 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 2.9 |
Fair values at 31 Dec 2024 | 8.5 | 0.2 | 8.8 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Investment property, no rental income | 0.0 | 0.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Rental income of investment property | 0.1 | 0.1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Interests in joint ventures | 1.9 | 1.9 |
Interests in associated companies | 1.8 | 1.7 |
Total | 3.7 | 3.5 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at 1 Jan | 1.9 | 1.8 |
Share of total comprehensive income | 0.9 | 0.9 |
Dividends received | -0.8 | -0.8 |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec | 1.9 | 1.9 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 161 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at 1 Jan | 1.7 | 1.8 |
Share of total comprehensive income | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Other changes | -0.1 | |
Carrying amount at 31 Dec | 1.8 | 1.7 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Other investments, non-current | 2.9 | 2.9 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Current service costs | -1.6 | -1.5 |
Net interest | 0.9 | 0.8 |
Administration costs | -0.2 | -0.2 |
Total | -0.9 | -0.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 162 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net defined benefit pension liabilities | 2.3 | 2.7 |
Net defined benefit pension assets | 42.4 | 30.6 |
Net defined benefit pension liability (asset) total | -40.0 | -27.9 |
EUR million | Defined benefit obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Total |
1 Jan 2025 | 138.8 | -166.7 | -27.9 |
Current year service cost | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
Interest cost/income | 4.4 | -5.3 | -0.9 |
Effect of settlements | -1.3 | 1.3 | |
Administration cost | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
Total recognised in the result for the period | 4.7 | -3.8 | 0.9 |
Remeasurement of the net defined benefit liability: | |||
Gains/losses arising from financial assumptions | -3.6 | -3.6 | |
Experience adjustments | -0.5 | -0.5 | |
Return on plan assets excluding interest income | -10.2 | -10.2 | |
Total recognised in other comprehensive income | -4.1 | -10.2 | -14.3 |
Contributions by the employer | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
Contributions by plan participants | 0.7 | -0.7 | |
Benefits paid from funds | -8.6 | 8.6 | |
31 Dec 2025 | 131.5 | -171.5 | -40.0 |
EUR million | Defined benefit obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Total |
1 Jan 2024 | 136.7 | -161.7 | -25.1 |
Current year service cost | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
Interest cost/income | 4.4 | -5.3 | -0.8 |
Effect of settlements | -0.1 | 0.1 | |
Administration cost | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
Total recognised in the result for the period | 5.8 | -5.0 | 0.8 |
Remeasurement of the net defined benefit liability: | |||
Gains/losses arising from financial assumptions | 7.8 | 7.8 | |
Experience adjustments | -2.7 | -2.7 | |
Return on plan assets excluding interest income | -10.0 | -10.0 | |
Total recognised in other comprehensive income | 5.2 | -10.0 | -4.8 |
Contributions by the employer | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
Contributions by plan participants | 0.3 | -0.3 | |
Benefits paid from funds | -9.2 | 9.2 | |
31 Dec 2024 | 138.8 | -166.7 | -27.9 |
EUR million | Finland | Belgium | Total |
Present value of funded obligations | 121.6 | 9.9 | 131.5 |
Fair value of plan assets | -163.9 | -7.6 | -171.5 |
Total | -42.3 | 2.2 | -40.0 |
EUR million | Finland | Belgium | Total |
Present value of funded obligations | 128.8 | 10.0 | 138.8 |
Fair value of plan assets | -159.4 | -7.4 | -166.7 |
Total | -30.6 | 2.6 | -27.9 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 163 |
% | 2025 | 2024 |
Equity instruments | 53.0 | 52.3 |
Bonds and debentures | 34.0 | 32.3 |
Other items | 11.5 | 14.3 |
Cash | 1.4 | 1.0 |
Total | 100.0 | 100.0 |
% | 2025 | 2024 |
Discount rate | 3.8 | 3.3 |
Expected future salary increase | 3.0 | 3.0 |
Expected future pension increases | 2.8 | 2.5 |
Year | 2025 | 2024 |
Longevity at age 65 for current pensioners | ||
Males | 22.9 | 21.4 |
Females | 27.2 | 25.4 |
Longevity at age 65 for current members aged 45 | ||
Males | 25.4 | 23.7 |
Females | 29.8 | 28.1 |
% | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Increase | Decrease | Increase | Decrease | |
Discount rate (0.5% movement) | -5.5 | 6.2 | -5.6 | 6.3 |
Expected future salary increase (0.5% movement) | 0.5 | -0.5 | 0.6 | -0.5 |
Expected future pension increases (0.5% movement) | 5.9 | -5.5 | 6.0 | -5.6 |
Future mortality (1 year movement) | 3.8 | -3.7 | 3.8 | -3.7 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 164 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current financial liabilities at amortised cost | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 210.0 | 218.5 |
Bonds | 149.5 | 149.2 |
Lease liabilities | 78.0 | 104.1 |
Non-current financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Other liabilities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Total | 437.6 | 471.9 |
Current financial liabilities at amortised cost | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 50.6 | |
Commercial papers | 39.9 | 37.4 |
Lease liabilities | 28.2 | 29.7 |
Current financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Other liabilities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Total | 68.2 | 117.7 |
Total | 505.8 | 589.6 |
EUR million | Non-current financial liabilities | Current financial liabilities | Lease liabilities | Total | Non-current other liabilities | Total |
1 Jan 2025 | 367.8 | 88.0 | 133.9 | 589.6 | 3.7 | 593.4 |
Cash flows | 110.0 | -166.2 | -31.1 | -87.3 | -0.2 | -87.5 |
Disposal of operations | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||
Exchange rate differences | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | ||
Other non-cash movements1 | -118.2 | 118.2 | 3.3 | 3.3 | -0.5 | 2.7 |
At 31 Dec 2025 | 359.6 | 40.0 | 106.2 | 505.8 | 3.0 | 508.8 |
1 Jan 2024 | 249.4 | 301.4 | 154.9 | 705.6 | 3.3 | 709.0 |
Cash flows | 169.0 | -263.2 | -31.9 | -126.1 | 0.6 | -125.6 |
Disposal of operations | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.4 | |||
Exchange rate differences | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | ||
Other non-cash movements1 | -50.6 | 49.8 | 11.3 | 10.5 | -0.1 | 10.3 |
At 31 Dec 2024 | 367.8 | 88.0 | 133.9 | 589.6 | 3.7 | 593.4 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 165 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Floating-rate loans | 249.9 | 306.5 |
Fixed-rate loans | 149.5 | 149.2 |
Total | 399.5 | 455.7 |
Average duration, years | 0.8 | 1.0 |
Average interest rate, % | 3.7 | 4.3 |
Interest sensitivity, EUR million1 | 2.1 | 2.6 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 166 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Forward currency exchange contracts | ||
Positive fair values | 0.1 | |
Negative fair values | -0.1 | |
Total | -0.1 | 0.1 |
EUR million | Amount of limits | Unused credit lines |
Syndicated RCF | 300.0 | 300.0 |
Syndicated and bilateral term loans | 320.0 | 110.0 |
Bond | 150.0 | |
Commercial paper programmes | 1,100.0 | 1,060.1 |
Current account limits | 42.8 | 42.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 167 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
EUR million | Carrying amount | Cash flow1 | Undrawn from limits | Total | Carrying amount | Cash flow1 | Undrawn from limits | Total |
Loans from financial institutions | 210.0 | 227.5 | 410.0 | 637.5 | 269.1 | 291.1 | 300.0 | 591.1 |
Bonds | 149.5 | 162.0 | 162.0 | 149.2 | 168.0 | 168.0 | ||
Commercial paper programmes | 39.9 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 37.4 | 37.5 | 37.5 | ||
Lease liabilities | 106.2 | 113.1 | 113.1 | 133.9 | 133.9 | 133.9 | ||
Other interest-bearing liabilities | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Trade payables and other liabilities2 | 83.0 | 83.0 | 83.0 | 99.6 | 99.6 | 99.6 | ||
Derivatives | ||||||||
Inflow (-) | -20.6 | -20.6 | 0.0 | -16.7 | -16.7 | |||
Outflow (+) | -0.1 | 20.7 | 20.7 | 0.0 | 16.6 | 16.6 | ||
Total | 588.7 | 625.8 | 410.0 | 1,035.8 | 689.2 | 730.0 | 300.0 | 1,030.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 168 |
EUR million | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031− | Total |
Loans from financial institutions | 6.9 | 106.2 | 3.5 | 110.9 | 227.5 | ||
Bonds | 6.0 | 156.0 | 162.0 | ||||
Commercial paper programmes | 40.0 | 40.0 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 31.6 | 30.1 | 34.4 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 113.1 |
Other interest-bearing liabilities | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||||
Trade payables and other liabilities1 | 83.0 | 83.0 | |||||
Derivatives | |||||||
Inflow (-) | -20.6 | -20.6 | |||||
Outflow (+) | 20.7 | 20.7 | |||||
Total | 167.7 | 292.3 | 37.9 | 117.6 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 625.8 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030− | Total |
Loans from financial institutions | 60.9 | 126.9 | 103.2 | 291.1 | |||
Bonds | 6.0 | 6.0 | 156.0 | 168.0 | |||
Commercial paper programmes | 37.5 | 37.5 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 28.7 | 26.8 | 26.2 | 35.8 | 6.6 | 9.8 | 133.9 |
Other interest-bearing liabilities | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
Trade payables and other liabilities1 | 99.6 | 99.6 | |||||
Derivatives | |||||||
Inflow (-) | -16.7 | -16.7 | |||||
Outflow (+) | 16.6 | 16.6 | |||||
Total | 232.6 | 159.7 | 285.4 | 35.8 | 6.6 | 9.8 | 730.0 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 169 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
EUR million | Gross | Weighted average loss rate (%) | Impairment | Net | Gross | Weighted average loss rate (%) | Impairment | Net |
Not due | 74.1 | 0.9 | -0.7 | 73.4 | 77.7 | 0.6 | -0.5 | 77.2 |
Past due 1–30 days | 7.7 | 1.0 | -0.1 | 7.6 | 12.4 | 0.5 | -0.1 | 12.4 |
Past due 31–120 days | 9.4 | 2.5 | -0.2 | 9.2 | 18.3 | 2.7 | -0.5 | 17.8 |
Past due 121–180 days | 0.5 | 48.3 | -0.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 31.0 | -0.4 | 1.0 |
Past due 181–360 days | 0.5 | 49.0 | -0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 37.1 | -0.3 | 0.5 |
Past due more than 1 year | 1.3 | 124.1 | -1.6 | -0.3 | 2.9 | 110.2 | -3.2 | -0.3 |
Total | 93.5 | -3.1 | 90.5 | 113.5 | -5.0 | 108.5 | ||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest-bearing liabilities | 505.8 | 589.6 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 19.7 | 21.1 |
Total | 486.1 | 568.5 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 170 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash in hand and at bank | 17.7 | 12.3 |
Deposits | 2.0 | 8.8 |
Total | 19.7 | 21.1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash and cash equivalents in the balance sheet | 19.7 | 21.1 |
Bank overdrafts | -0.6 | |
Total | 19.7 | 20.5 |
Number of shares | Share capital and funds, EUR million | |||||||||
All shares | Treasury shares | Total | Share capital | Treasury shares | Fund for invested unrestricted equity | Hybrid bond | Total | |||
At 1 Jan 2024 | 163,565,663 | -298,045 | 163,267,618 | 71.3 | -4.1 | 209.8 | 149.1 | 426.1 | ||
Purchase of treasury shares | -266,199 | -266,199 | -1.9 | -1.9 | ||||||
Shares delivered | 214,554 | 214,554 | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||||||
At 31 Dec 2024 | 163,565,663 | -349,690 | 163,215,973 | 71.3 | -3.0 | 209.8 | 149.1 | 427.2 | ||
Purchase of treasury shares | -453,801 | -453,801 | -4.0 | -4.0 | ||||||
Shares delivered | 10,814 | 10,814 | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||||||
At 31 Dec 2025 | 163,565,663 | -792,677 | 162,772,986 | 71.3 | -6.8 | 209.8 | 149.1 | 423.3 | ||
Financial Statements 2025 | 171 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 172 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Contingencies for own commitments | ||
Pledges | 0.3 | 0.8 |
Other items | 34.3 | 24.3 |
Total | 34.6 | 25.1 |
Other commitments | ||
Royalties | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Commitments for acquisitions of intangible assets (film and TV programming rights included) | 46.6 | 46.0 |
Other items | 78.5 | 97.5 |
Total | 125.6 | 143.9 |
Total | 160.1 | 169.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Not later than 1 year | 3.2 | 3.5 |
1–5 years | 6.1 | 3.3 |
Total | 9.3 | 6.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 173 |
Transaction values for the year | Balance as at 31 December | |||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Sale of goods and services | ||||
Entities controlled by management personnel | 0.7 | 0.0 | ||
Joint ventures | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Associates | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | |
Total | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Purchase of goods and services | ||||
Entities controlled by management personnel | 0.0 | |||
Associates | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | |
Total | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | |
Financial Statements 2025 | 174 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 175 |
Plan | Performance Share Plan | Restricted Share Plan | |||||||||||
Instrument | Performance Share Plan 2021−2023 | Performance Share Plan 2022−2024 | Performance Share Plan 2023−2025 | Performance Share Plan 2024−2026 | Performance Share Plan 2025−2027 | Restricted Share Plan 2021−2023 | Restricted Share Plan 2022−2024 | Restricted Share Plan 2023−2025 | Restricted Share Plan 2024−2026 | Restricted Share Plan 2025−2027 | Total / Average | ||
Initial amount, gross pcs (includes share and cash portions) | 495,000 | 540,000 | 750,000 | 964,500 | 922,500 | 25,000 | 20,000 | 41,000 | 40,000 | 38,000 | 3,836,000 | ||
Initial allocation date | 9.2.2021 | 13.4.2022 | 19.4.2023 | 18.4.2024 | 14.4.2025 | 9.2.2021 | 13.4.2022 | 19.4.2023 | 18.4.2024 | 14.4.2025 | |||
Vesting date / reward payment at the latest | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2027 | 30.4.2028 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2026 | 30.4.2027 | 30.4.2028 | |||
Maximum contractual life, yrs | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||
Remaining contractual life, yrs | Expired | Expired | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | Expired | Expired | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 1.4 | ||
Number of persons at the end of the reporting year | 234 | 227 | 209 | 5 | 3 | 1 | |||||||
Payment method | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | Equity and cash | |||
Financial Statements 2025 | 176 |
Changes | Performance Share Plan | Restricted Share Plan | |||||||||||
Performance Share Plan 2021−2023 | Performance Share Plan 2022−2024 | Performance Share Plan 2023−2025 | Performance Share Plan 2024−2026 | Performance Share Plan 2025−2027 | Restricted Share Plan 2021−2023 | Restricted Share Plan 2022−2024 | Restricted Share Plan 2023−2025 | Restricted Share Plan 2024−2026 | Restricted Share Plan 2025−2027 | Total | |||
1 Jan 2024 | |||||||||||||
Outstanding at the beginning of the reporting period | 387,277 | 514,344 | 696,864 | 16,000 | 10,875 | 41,000 | 1,666,360 | ||||||
Changes during the period | |||||||||||||
Granted | 940,800 | 9,000 | 32,500 | 982,300 | |||||||||
Forfeited | 5,093 | 514,344 | 99,201 | 3,412 | 622,050 | ||||||||
Exercised | 382,184 | 16,000 | 398,184 | ||||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | |||||||||||||
Outstanding at the end of the period | 0 | 0 | 597,663 | 937,388 | 0 | 0 | 19,875 | 41,000 | 32,500 | 0 | 1,628,426 | ||
1 Jan 2025 | |||||||||||||
Outstanding at the beginning of the reporting period | 0 | 0 | 597,663 | 937,388 | 0 | 0 | 19,875 | 41,000 | 32,500 | 0 | 1,628,426 | ||
Changes during the period | |||||||||||||
Granted | 906,075 | 7,500 | 12,500 | 926,075 | |||||||||
Forfeited | 6,500 | 76,476 | 1,500 | 84,476 | |||||||||
Exercised | 19,875 | 19,875 | |||||||||||
31 Dec 2025 | |||||||||||||
Outstanding at the end of the period | 0 | 0 | 591,163 | 860,912 | 904,575 | 0 | 0 | 41,000 | 40,000 | 12,500 | 2,450,150 | ||
Financial Statements 2025 | 177 |
EUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Share price at grant | 9.59 | 6.94 |
Share price at the end of the reporting period | 9.50 | 7.67 |
Expected dividends pa. | 0.39 | 0.34 |
Fair value of the equity-settled portion at grant | 8.47 | 5.58 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Expenses for the financial year | 4.2 | 3.1 |
of which equity-settled | 3.9 | 2.9 |
Liabilities arising from share-based payments at the end of the period | 0.5 | 0.2 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 178 |
Number of performance shares and restricted shares | ||||||||
Remuneration (EUR 1,000) | Number of shares on 31 Dec 2025 | Performance and restricted share plan costs (EUR 1,000) | Performance Share Plan 2023−20251 | Performance Share Plan 2024−20261 | Performance Share Plan 2025−20271 | Restricted Share Plan 2023−2025 1 | Restricted Share Plan 2024−2026 1 | |
Board of Directors | ||||||||
Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Chair | 147 | 15,000 | ||||||
Klaus Cawén, Vice Chair | 95 | 6,200 | ||||||
Julian Drinkall | 93 | |||||||
Rolf Grisebach | 101 | 12,000 | ||||||
Anna Herlin | 79 | 1,000 | ||||||
Sebastian Langenskiöld | 90 | 645,963 | ||||||
Eugenie van Wiechen | 84 | |||||||
Jannica Fagerholm | 54 | 4,000 | ||||||
Timo Lappalainen | 52 | |||||||
Mika Ihamuotila (until 29 April 2025) | 26 | |||||||
Total | 821 | 684,163 | ||||||
President and CEO | ||||||||
Rob Kolkman | 1,107 | 87,059 | 722 | 78,000 | 171,622 | 117,600 | ||
Total | 1,107 | 87,059 | 722 | 78,000 | 171,622 | 117,600 | ||
Executive Management Team | ||||||||
Alexander Green | 19,696 | 75,010 | 127,112 | 87,200 | 10,000 | 20,000 | ||
Pia Kalsta | 37,410 | 20,020 | 55,114 | 45,300 | ||||
Total | 1,316 | 57,106 | 869 | 95,030 | 182,226 | 132,500 | 10,000 | 20,000 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 179 |
Number of performance shares and restricted shares | ||||||||
Remuneration (EUR 1,000) | Number of shares on 31 Dec 2024 | Performance and restricted share plan costs (EUR 1,000) | Performance Share Plan 2022−20241 | Performance Share Plan 2023−20251 | Performance Share Plan 2024−20261 | Restricted Share Plan 2023−2025 1 | Restricted Share Plan 2024−2026 1 | |
Board of Directors | ||||||||
Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Chair | 150 | 15,000 | ||||||
Klaus Cawén, Vice Chair (as of 17 April 2024) | 64 | 6,200 | ||||||
Julian Drinkall | 92 | |||||||
Rolf Grisebach | 98 | |||||||
Anna Herlin | 78 | 1,000 | ||||||
Mika Ihamuotila | 80 | 150,000 | ||||||
Sebastian Langenskiöld | 89 | 645,963 | ||||||
Eugenie van Wiechen | 77 | |||||||
Nils Ittonen, Vice Chair (until 17 April 2024) | 33 | |||||||
Denise Koopmans (until 17 April 2024) | 33 | |||||||
Total | 792 | 818,163 | ||||||
President and CEO | ||||||||
Rob Kolkman | 1,227 | 87,059 | 454 | 78,000 | 123,000 | |||
Total | 1,227 | 87,059 | 454 | 78,000 | 123,000 | |||
Executive Management Team | ||||||||
Alexander Green | 19,696 | 75,010 | 91,100 | 10,000 | 20,000 | |||
Pia Kalsta | 47,410 | 20,020 | 39,500 | |||||
Total | 1,492 | 67,106 | 521 | 95,030 | 130,600 | 10,000 | 20,000 | |
Financial Statements 2025 | 180 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 181 |
Parent Company holding, % | Sub-group’s Parent Company holding, % | Group holding, % | Book value in Parent Company, EUR million | |
Subsidiaries of Parent Company | ||||
Sanoma Media Finland Ltd, Finland1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 170.4 | |
Sanoma Pro Ltd, Finland1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 670.5 | |
Subsidiaries of Sanoma Learning B.V. | ||||
Bureau ICE B.V., The Netherlands | 100.0 | |||
L.C.G. Malmberg B.V., The Netherlands | 100.0 | |||
Uitgeverij Van In N.V., Belgium | 100.0 | |||
Iddink Group B.V., The Netherlands | 100.0 | |||
Gelukskoffer Scholen B.V., The Netherlands | 100.0 | |||
Subsidiaries of Sanoma Media Finland Ltd | ||||
Sanomala Oy, Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Sanoma Tekniikkajulkaisut Oy, Finland | 60.0 | 60.0 | ||
Oy Suomen Tietotoimisto - Finska Notisbyrån Ab, Finland | 75.4 | 75.4 | ||
Kaiku Entertainment Oy, Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Sanoma Manu Oy, Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Subsidiaries of Sanoma Pro Ltd | ||||
Nowa Era Sp. z.o.o., Poland | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Sanoma Learning B.V., The Netherlands | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Sanoma Utbildning AB, Sweden | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Tutorhouse Oy, Finland | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
itslearning AS, Norway | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Sanoma Educación, S.L., Spain | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Ítaca, S.L., Spain | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Sanoma Italia S.p.A, Italy | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
Subsidiaries of Sanoma Educación S.L. | ||||
Grup Promotor D´Ensenyement i Difusió en Catalá, S.L., Spain | 100.0 | |||
Edicions Voramar, S.A., Spain | 100.0 | |||
Ediciones Grazalema, S.L., Spain | 100.0 | |||
Parent Company holding, % | Sub-group’s Parent Company holding, % | Group holding, % | Book value in Parent Company, EUR million | |
Edicions Obradoiro, S.L., Spain | 100.0 | |||
Zubia Editoriala, S.L., Spain | 100.0 | |||
Clickart, Taller De Comunicacio, S.L., Spain | 100.0 | |||
Subsidiaries of itslearning AS | ||||
itslearning UK Ltd, United Kingdom | 100.0 | |||
itslearning AB, Sweden | 100.0 | |||
itslearning GmbH, Germany | 100.0 | |||
itslearning A/S, Denmark | 100.0 | |||
itslearning München GmbH, Germany | 100.0 | |||
Subsidiary of Nowa Era Sp. z.o.o. | ||||
Vulcan Sp. z.o.o., Poland | 100.0 | |||
Subsidiaries of Iddink Group B.V. | ||||
Sanoma SchooLogica B.V., The Netherlands | 100.0 | |||
Iddink Learning Materials B.V., The Netherlands | 100.0 | |||
Iddink Spain S.L.U, Spain | 100.0 | |||
Subsidiaries of Oy Suomen Tietotoimisto - Finska Notisbyrån Ab | ||||
STT Bureau Australia PTY Limited, Australia | 100.0 | |||
840.9 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 182 |
Parent Company holding, % | Sub-group’s Parent company holding, % | Group holding, % | Book value in Parent Company, EUR million | |
Sanoma Corporation | ||||
Valkeakosken Yhteistalo Oy, Finland | 21.9 | 21.9 | 0.2 | |
Sanoma Media Finland Ltd | ||||
Story House Egmont Oy Ab, Finland | 50.0 | 50.0 | ||
Platco Oy, Finland | 33.3 | 33.3 | ||
Beely Oy, Finland | 30.6 | 30.6 | ||
Suomen Nettikirpputorit Oy, Finland | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Jakeluyhtiö Suomi Oy, Finland | 33.3 | 33.3 | ||
Oy Suomen Tietotoimisto - Finska Notisbyrån Ab | ||||
Retriever Suomi Oy, Finland | 49.0 | |||
L.C.G. Malmberg B.V. | ||||
Methodeonderzoek V.O.F., The Netherlands | 25.0 | |||
A.S.S.U. Adressenbestand Samenwerkende Schoolboeken Uitgevers V.O.F, The Netherlands | 50.0 | |||
0.2 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 183 |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Net sales | 63.2 | 63.9 | |
Other operating income | 2.0 | 0.3 | |
Personnel expenses | -16.3 | -16.3 | |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | -1.2 | -1.5 | |
Other operating expenses | -62.5 | -60.3 | |
OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | -14.7 | -13.9 | |
Financial income and expenses | 15.5 | -5.9 | |
RESULT BEFORE APPROPRIATIONS AND TAXES | 0.9 | -19.8 | |
Appropriations | 37.7 | 19.2 | |
Income taxes | -3.1 | -0.1 | |
RESULT FOR THE YEAR | 35.5 | -0.7 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 184 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
NON-CURRENT ASSETS | |||
Intangible assets | 9.0 | 2.8 | |
Tangible assets | 3.9 | 4.7 | |
Investments | 1,377.7 | 1,383.3 | |
Long-term receivables | 0.8 | ||
NON-CURRENT ASSETS, TOTAL | 1,390.7 | 1,391.6 | |
CURRENT ASSETS | |||
Income Tax receivables | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
Short-term receivables | 80.4 | 71.1 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 8.8 | 11.8 | |
CURRENT ASSETS, TOTAL | 89.9 | 82.9 | |
ASSETS, TOTAL | 1,480.6 | 1,474.5 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | |
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||||
Share capital | 71.3 | 71.3 | ||
Treasury shares | -6.8 | -3.0 | ||
Fund for invested unrestricted equity | 209.8 | 209.8 | ||
Retained earnings | 280.2 | 341.9 | ||
Result for the year | 35.5 | -0.7 | ||
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY, TOTAL | 589.9 | 619.3 | ||
APPROPRIATIONS | 0.7 | 0.9 | ||
LIABILITIES | ||||
Non-current liabilities | 358.6 | 518.3 | ||
Current liabilities | 531.4 | 336.0 | ||
LIABILITIES, TOTAL | 890.0 | 854.3 | ||
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES, TOTAL | 1,480.6 | 1,474.5 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 185 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
OPERATIONS | ||
Result for the period | 35.5 | -0.7 |
Adjustments | ||
Income taxes | 3.1 | 0.1 |
Appropriations | -37.7 | -19.2 |
Financial income and expenses | -15.5 | 5.9 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses | 1.2 | 1.5 |
Gains / losses on sale of non-current assets | -1.8 | 0.0 |
Other adjustments | 3.4 | 3.6 |
Change in working capital | ||
Change in trade and other receivables | -2.9 | 2.7 |
Change in trade and other payables, and provisions | 2.1 | 5.1 |
Dividends received | 25.0 | |
Interest paid | -36.5 | -47.2 |
Other financial items | -0.8 | -3.0 |
Taxes paid | -3.8 | -0.3 |
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATIONS | -28.8 | -51.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
INVESTMENTS | ||
Acquisition of tangible and intangible assets | -7.6 | -0.9 |
Investments in Group companies | -39.0 | -180.0 |
Sales of tangible and intangible assets | 2.9 | 0.1 |
Loans granted | -1.0 | -17.2 |
Repayments of loan receivables | 55.0 | 260.2 |
Interest received | 30.7 | 43.6 |
CASH FLOW FROM INVESTMENTS | 41.0 | 105.7 |
CASH FLOW BEFORE FINANCING | 12.2 | 54.2 |
FINANCING | ||
Purchase of treasury shares | -4.0 | -1.9 |
Change in loans with short maturity | 1.9 | 37.2 |
Drawings of other loans | 234.0 | 325.8 |
Repayments of other loans | -202.8 | -397.4 |
Dividends paid | -63.5 | -60.5 |
Group contributions | 19.2 | 9.8 |
CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING | -15.2 | -86.9 |
Change in cash and cash equivalents according to cash flow statement | -3.0 | -32.8 |
Net increase (+) / decrease (-) in cash and cash equivalents | -3.0 | -32.8 |
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 Jan | 11.8 | 44.5 |
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec | 8.8 | 11.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 186 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net sales by business | ||
Management and service fees | 63.2 | 63.9 |
Total | 63.2 | 63.9 |
Net sales by market areas | ||
Finland | 25.5 | 25.4 |
Other EU countries | 35.1 | 35.5 |
Other countries | 2.6 | 3.0 |
Total | 63.2 | 63.9 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Rental income | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Capital gains | 1.8 | 0.0 |
Other | 0.0 | 0.2 |
Total | 2.0 | 0.3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 187 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages, salaries and fees | -14.4 | -14.3 |
Pension costs | -1.5 | -1.7 |
Other social expenses | -0.3 | -0.3 |
Total | -16.3 | -16.3 |
Average number of employees (full-time equivalents) | 104 | 100 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Office and ICT expenses | -49.2 | -49.2 |
Professional fees | -4.6 | -2.0 |
Rents | -0.9 | -1.0 |
Other | -7.7 | -8.2 |
Total | -62.5 | -60.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Statutory audit | -0.3 | -0.3 |
Audit related services | -0.2 | 0.0 |
Tax services | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Other non-audit services | 0.0 | -0.3 |
Total | -0.6 | -0.6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Dividend income | ||
From Group companies | 25.0 | |
Total | 25.0 | |
Interest income from investments under non-current assets | ||
From Group companies | 26.6 | 39.1 |
Total | 26.6 | 39.1 |
Other interest and financial income | ||
From Group companies | 1.0 | 2.1 |
From other companies | 1.2 | 1.8 |
Exchange rate gains | 3.6 | 3.3 |
Total | 5.8 | 7.2 |
Interest and other financial expenses | ||
To Group companies | -4.8 | -6.1 |
To other companies | -33.7 | -42.9 |
Exchange rate losses | -3.3 | -3.2 |
Total | -41.8 | -52.2 |
Total | 15.5 | -5.9 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Income tax on operational income | -3.1 | 0.0 |
Income taxes from previous periods | 0.0 | -0.1 |
Total | -3.1 | -0.1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 188 |
EUR million | Immaterial rights | Other intangible assets | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 0.0 | 9.8 | 0.8 | 10.6 |
Increases | 7.3 | 7.3 | ||
Decreases | -1.5 | -1.5 | ||
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 0.0 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 16.4 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | 0.0 | -7.8 | -7.8 | |
Decreases | 1.5 | 1.5 | ||
Amortisation for the period | -0.9 | -0.9 | ||
Impairment losses for the period | -0.2 | -0.2 | ||
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | 0.0 | -7.4 | -7.4 | |
Book value at 31 Dec 2025 | 1.0 | 8.1 | 9.0 |
EUR million | Immaterial rights | Other intangible assets | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 0.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 9.8 |
Increases | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
Reclassifications | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 0.0 | 9.8 | 0.8 | 10.6 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | -6.4 | -6.4 | ||
Amortisation for the period | -1.0 | -1.0 | ||
Impairment losses for the period | -0.4 | -0.4 | ||
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | 0.0 | -7.8 | -7.8 | |
Book value at 31 Dec 2024 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 2.8 |
EUR million | Land and water | Machinery and equipment | Other | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 5.2 |
Increases | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
Decreases | -0.9 | -0.6 | -1.5 | |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 3.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | -0.6 | -0.6 | ||
Decreases | 0.5 | 0.5 | ||
Depreciation for the period | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.1 | |
Impairment losses for the period | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.2 | |
Book value at 31 Dec 2025 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 3.9 |
EUR million | Land and water | Machinery and equipment | Other | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 4.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 5.2 |
Increases | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||
Decreases | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.1 | |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 5.2 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 1 Jan | -0.5 | -0.5 | ||
Decreases | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Depreciation for the period | -0.1 | -0.1 | ||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at 31 Dec | -0.6 | -0.6 | ||
Book value at 31 Dec 2024 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 4.7 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 189 |
EUR million | Interest in Group companies | Receivables from Group companies | Interest in associated companies | Other shares and holdings | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 815.5 | 576.1 | 0.2 | 5.2 | 1,397.0 |
Increases | 39.0 | 0.3 | 39.3 | ||
Decreases | -0.7 | -44.0 | -0.1 | -44.8 | |
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 853.8 | 532.1 | 0.2 | 5.4 | 1,391.5 |
Accumulated impairment losses at 1 Jan | -12.9 | -0.8 | -13.7 | ||
Increases | -0.1 | -0.1 | |||
Accumulated impairment losses at 31 Dec | -12.9 | -0.9 | -13.8 | ||
Book value at 31 Dec 2025 | 840.9 | 532.1 | 0.2 | 4.5 | 1,377.7 |
EUR million | Interest in Group companies | Receivables from Group companies | Interest in associated companies | Other shares and holdings | Total |
Acquisition cost at 1 Jan | 635.5 | 811.7 | 0.2 | 5.2 | 1,452.6 |
Increases | 180.0 | 110.0 | 290.0 | ||
Decreases | -345.6 | -345.6 | |||
Acquisition cost at 31 Dec | 815.5 | 576.1 | 0.2 | 5.2 | 1,397.0 |
Accumulated impairment losses at 1 Jan | -12.9 | -0.8 | -13.7 | ||
Accumulated impairment losses at 31 Dec | -12.9 | -0.8 | -13.7 | ||
Book value at 31 Dec 2024 | 802.6 | 576.1 | 0.2 | 4.4 | 1,383.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Accrued income1 | 0.8 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables | 2.7 | 0.8 |
Loan receivables | 22.3 | 32.3 |
Accrued income1 | 55.4 | 38.0 |
Total | 80.4 | 71.1 |
Receivables from Group companies | ||
Trade receivables | 2.7 | 0.8 |
Loan receivables | 22.3 | 32.3 |
Accrued income | 48.2 | 31.7 |
Total | 73.2 | 64.8 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 190 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Restricted equity | ||
Share capital at 1 Jan | 71.3 | 71.3 |
Share capital at 31 Dec | 71.3 | 71.3 |
Restricted equity 31 Dec | 71.3 | 71.3 |
Unrestricted equity | ||
Treasury shares at 1 Jan | -3.0 | -4.1 |
Purchase of treasury shares | -4.0 | -1.9 |
Shares delivered | 0.1 | 3.0 |
Treasury shares at 31 Dec | -6.8 | -3.0 |
Fund for invested unrestricted equity at 1 Jan | 209.8 | 209.8 |
Fund for invested unrestricted equity at 31 Dec | 209.8 | 209.8 |
Retained earnings at 1 Jan | 341.2 | 402.8 |
Dividends paid | -63.5 | -60.5 |
Share based payments | 2.5 | 1.8 |
Shares delivered | 0.0 | -2.1 |
Retained earnings at 31 Dec | 280.2 | 341.9 |
Result for the year | 35.5 | -0.7 |
Unrestricted equity 31 Dec | 518.6 | 548.0 |
Total | 589.9 | 619.3 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Treasury shares | -6.8 | -3.0 |
Fund for invested unrestricted equity | 209.8 | 209.8 |
Retained earnings | 280.2 | 341.9 |
Result for the year | 35.5 | -0.7 |
Total | 518.6 | 548.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Group contributions | 37.5 | 19.2 |
Cumulative depreciation differences | 0.2 | 0.0 |
Total | 37.7 | 19.2 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Debentures | 149.8 | 299.8 |
Loans from financial institutions | 210.0 | 218.9 |
Accrued expenses | -1.2 | -0.4 |
Total | 358.6 | 518.3 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 191 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Debentures | 150.0 | |
Loans from financial institutions | 50.6 | |
Commercial papers | 39.9 | 37.4 |
Trade payables | 7.8 | 6.4 |
Accrued expenses 1 | 21.8 | 20.4 |
Advances received | 0.3 | |
Other liabilities | 311.9 | 220.8 |
Total | 531.4 | 336.0 |
Liabilities to Group companies | ||
Trade payables | 4.8 | 0.6 |
Accrued expenses | 0.2 | 0.0 |
Other liabilities2 | 311.4 | 220.4 |
Total | 316.4 | 221.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Contingencies for own commitments | ||
Other contingent liability for own commitments | 25.0 | 15.0 |
Total | 25.0 | 15.0 |
Contingencies incurred on behalf of Group companies | ||
Guarantees | 125.3 | 92.2 |
Total | 125.3 | 92.2 |
Other liabilities1 | 53.1 | 63.6 |
Total | 53.1 | 63.6 |
Total | 203.4 | 170.8 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Currency derivatives | ||
Forward exchange contracts, external | 20.7 | 16.6 |
Forward exchange contracts, internal | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Total | 20.6 | 16.7 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Currency derivatives | ||
Forward exchange contracts, external | -0.1 | 0.1 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 192 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 193 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 194 |
Financial Statements 2025 | 195 |