BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 3 |
Review of the 2025 financial year .......................................................................... | |
Financial overview ......................................................................................................... | |
Outlook ............................................................................................................................... | |
Operating environment and assumptions ................................................................. | |
Outlook for 2026 ................................................................................................................ | |
Dividend proposal .......................................................................................................... | |
Operating environment ............................................................................................... | |
Segments ........................................................................................................................... | |
Private Nordic ...................................................................................................................... | |
Private UK ............................................................................................................................. | |
Nordic Commercial ............................................................................................................ | |
Nordic Industrial ................................................................................................................. | |
Net financial result and other items ....................................................................... | |
Financial position ........................................................................................................... | |
Group solvency ................................................................................................................... | |
Financial leverage position ............................................................................................. | |
Ratings ................................................................................................................................... | |
Other developments ..................................................................................................... | |
Group Partial Internal Model .......................................................................................... | |
Sale of shares in NOBA Group ....................................................................................... | |
Changes in the Group’s financial debt ........................................................................ | |
Proposals to the AGM of 2026 ...................................................................................... | |
Shares, share capital and shareholders ................................................................. | |
Shares and share capital .................................................................................................. | |
Shareholders ........................................................................................................................ | |
Share buyback programmes .......................................................................................... | |
Update to Sampo’s distribution policy ....................................................................... | |
Share buyback programme ............................................................................................ | |
Issuance of new Restricted Tier 1 notes ..................................................................... | |
Reduction of ownership in NOBA Group ................................................................... |
Corporate Governance Statement .......................................................................... | |
Governance in Sampo plc ............................................................................................... | |
Changes in Group structure ........................................................................................... | |
General meeting ................................................................................................................. | |
Board of Directors .............................................................................................................. | |
Board-appointed committees ........................................................................................ | |
Audit Committee ........................................................................................................... | |
Sampo Group CEO ............................................................................................................ | |
Sampo Group Executive Committee ........................................................................... | |
Remuneration ...................................................................................................................... | |
Personnel ............................................................................................................................... | |
Internal control in Sampo Group .................................................................................. | |
Reporting ......................................................................................................................... | |
Risk management ......................................................................................................... | |
Principles for related party transactions .............................................................. | |
Internal audit ................................................................................................................... | |
External auditor ............................................................................................................. | |
Sustainability Statement ............................................................................................ | |
General information ........................................................................................................... | |
ESRS 2 General disclosures ....................................................................................... | |
Environmental information ............................................................................................. | |
EU Taxonomy ................................................................................................................. | |
E1 Climate change ......................................................................................................... | |
E5 Resource use and circular economy ................................................................ | |
Social information .............................................................................................................. | |
S1 Own workforce ......................................................................................................... | |
S2 Workers in the value chain .................................................................................. | |
S4 Consumers and end-users ................................................................................... | |
Governance information .................................................................................................. | |
G1 Business conduct .................................................................................................... | |
Annexes ................................................................................................................................. | |
Key figures ....................................................................................................................... | |
Calculation of key figures ........................................................................................... |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 4 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 5 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 | Change, % |
Gross written premiums | 10,738 | 9,931 | 8 |
Insurance revenue, net | 9,078 | 8,386 | 8 |
Underwriting result | 1,485 | 1,316 | 13 |
Net financial result | 1,210 | 636 | 90 |
Profit before taxes | 2,436 | 1,559 | 56 |
Net profit | 1,998 | 1,154 | 73 |
Operating result | 1,343 | 1,193 | 13 |
Earnings per share (EUR) | 0.74 | 0.45 | 65 |
Operating EPS (EUR) | 0.50 | 0.47 | 7 |
2025 | 2024 | Change | |
Risk ratio, % | 58.3 | 59.0 | -0.7 |
Cost ratio, % | 25.4 | 25.3 | 0.1 |
Combined ratio, % | 83.6 | 84.3 | -0.7 |
Solvency II ratio (incl. dividend accrual), % | 174 | 177 | -3 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 6 |
2025 | 2024 | ||
Gross written premiums (incl. brokerage) | EURm | 10,738 | 9,931 |
Insurance revenue (incl. brokerage), net | EURm | 9,078 | 8,386 |
Claims incurred, net | EURm | -5,290 | -4,948 |
Operating expenses and claims handling costs | EURm | -2,302 | -2,122 |
Underwriting result | EURm | 1,485 | 1,316 |
Net investment income | EURm | 1,285 | 888 |
Net insurance finance income or expense | EURm | -74 | -252 |
Net financial result | EURm | 1,210 | 636 |
Other items | EURm | -259 | -392 |
Profit before taxes | EURm | 2,436 | 1,559 |
Net profit | EURm | 1,998 | 1,154 |
Key figures | |||
Earnings per share | EUR | 0.74 | 0.45 |
Operating EPS | EUR | 0.50 | 0.47 |
Risk ratio | % | 58.3 | 59.0 |
Cost ratio | % | 25.4 | 25.3 |
Combined ratio | % | 83.6 | 84.3 |
Nordic operating cost ratio | % | 22.6 | 22.7 |
Like-for-like GWP growth | % | 8 | 12 |
Solvency II ratio (incl. dividend accrual) | % | 174 | 177 |
Financial leverage | % | 23.6 | 26.9 |
Return on equity own funds | % | 32.3 | 29.5 |
Number of shares (end of reporting period) | Millions | 2,662 | 2,691 |
Average number of shares | Millions | 2,685 | 2,561 |
2025 | 2024 | ||
Nordic underlying development | |||
Risk ratio | % | 59.8 | 61.0 |
-Large claims | % | -1.1 | 1.2 |
-Severe weather | % | 0.4 | 2.2 |
-Prior year development, risk adjustment and other technical effects | % | -0.1 | -3.5 |
-Discounting effect, current year | % | -2.9 | -2.8 |
Underlying risk ratio | % | 63.5 | 63.8 |
Segments | |||
Private Nordic | |||
Insurance revenue, net | EURm | 3,995 | 3,667 |
Underwriting result | EURm | 715 | 628 |
Combined ratio | % | 82.1 | 82.9 |
Private UK | |||
Insurance revenue (incl. brokerage), net | EURm | 2,000 | 1,659 |
Underwriting result | EURm | 216 | 190 |
Combined ratio | % | 89.2 | 88.5 |
Live customer policies | Millions | 4.5 | 3.9 |
Nordic Commercial | |||
Insurance revenue, net | EURm | 2,201 | 2,128 |
Underwriting result | EURm | 376 | 352 |
Combined ratio | % | 82.9 | 83.5 |
Nordic Industrial | |||
Insurance revenue, net | EURm | 584 | 657 |
Underwriting result | EURm | 109 | 74 |
Combined ratio | % | 81.3 | 88.7 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 7 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 8 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 9 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 10 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 11 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 12 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 | Change, % |
Gross written premiums | 4,183 | 3,872 | 8 |
Insurance revenue, net | 3,995 | 3,667 | 9 |
Claims incurred, net | -2,431 | -2,226 | 9 |
Operating expense (incl. claims handling costs) | -849 | -814 | 4 |
Underwriting result | 715 | 628 | 14 |
Key ratios | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Like-for-like GWP growth, % | 8.5 | — | — |
Risk ratio, % | 60.9 | 60.7 | 0.2 |
Cost ratio, % | 21.2 | 22.2 | -1.0 |
Combined ratio, % | 82.1 | 82.9 | -0.8 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 13 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 | Change, % |
Gross written premiums | 2,865 | 2,565 | 12 |
Insurance revenue, net | 2,000 | 1,659 | 21 |
Claims incurred, net | -1,073 | -868 | 24 |
Operating expense (incl. claims handling costs) | -712 | -601 | 19 |
Underwriting result | 216 | 190 | 13 |
Key ratios | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Like-for-like GWP growth, % | 13.0 | — | — |
Risk ratio, % | 53.6 | 52.3 | 1.3 |
Cost ratio, % | 35.6 | 36.2 | -0.6 |
Combined ratio, % | 89.2 | 88.5 | 0.7 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 14 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 | Change, % |
Gross written premiums | 2,391 | 2,173 | 10 |
Insurance revenue, net | 2,201 | 2,128 | 3 |
Claims incurred, net | -1,285 | -1,254 | 3 |
Operating expense (incl. claims handling costs) | -539 | -522 | 3 |
Underwriting result | 376 | 352 | 7 |
Key ratios | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Like-for-like GWP growth, % | 5.9 | — | — |
Risk ratio, % | 58.4 | 58.9 | -0.5 |
Cost ratio, % | 24.5 | 24.5 | — |
Combined ratio, % | 82.9 | 83.5 | -0.5 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 15 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 | Change, % |
Gross written premiums | 1,046 | 1,070 | -2 |
Insurance revenue, net | 584 | 657 | -11 |
Claims incurred, net | -341 | -455 | -25 |
Operating expense (incl. claims handling costs) | -134 | -128 | 4 |
Underwriting result | 109 | 74 | 48 |
Key ratios | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Like-for-like GWP growth, % | -3.0 | — | — |
Risk ratio, % | 58.4 | 69.2 | -10.8 |
Cost ratio, % | 22.9 | 19.5 | 3.4 |
Combined ratio, % | 81.3 | 88.7 | -7.4 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 16 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 | Change, % |
Fixed income | 541 | 559 | -3 |
Equities | 28 | 37 | -24 |
Funds | 23 | 16 | 49 |
Interest and dividend income | 592 | 612 | -3 |
Fixed income | 41 | 147 | -72 |
Equities | 648 | 81 | 700 |
Funds | 83 | 70 | 20 |
Net gains or losses | 772 | 298 | 159 |
Other items | -80 | -22 | 259 |
Net investment income | 1,285 | 888 | 45 |
Unwind of discounting, net | -240 | -238 | 1 |
Changes in discount rates, net | 183 | -25 | — |
Indexation of annuities, net | -17 | 11 | — |
Insurance finance income or expense | -74 | -252 | -71 |
Net financial result | 1,210 | 636 | 90 |
Other income or expense | -48 | -210 | -77 |
Non-operational amortisations | -128 | -79 | 62 |
Finance expenses | -83 | -103 | -20 |
Total | -259 | -392 | -34 |
Key figures | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
Investment return, % | 7.6 | 5.5 | 2.1 |
Fixed income mark-to-market yield, % | 3.6 | 4.2 | -0.6 |
Fixed income running yield, % | 3.9 | 3.9 | — |
Fixed income duration, years | 2.3 | 2.3 | — |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 17 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 |
Own funds | 6,059 | 5,368 |
Solvency capital requirement | 3,490 | 3,040 |
Solvency II ratio, % | 174 | 177 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 |
Sub/Hybrid | 1,615 | 1,642 |
Senior bonds | 787 | 954 |
Total financial debt | 2,402 | 2,596 |
IFRS equity (excl. Tier 1 instruments) | 7,794 | 7,059 |
Financial leverage, % | 23.6 | 26.9 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 18 |
Rated company | Moody’s | Standard & Poor’s | ||
Rating | Outlook | Rating | Outlook | |
Sampo plc – Issuer Credit Rating | A2 | Stable | A | Stable |
If P&C Insurance Ltd – Insurance Financial Strength Rating | Aa3 | Stable | AA- | Stable |
If P&C Insurance Holding Ltd (publ) - Issuer Credit Rating | - | - | A | Stable |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 19 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 20 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 21 |
Number of shares | Shareholders, number | Share- holders, % | Shares, number | Shares, % | Voting rights, number | Voting rights, % |
1–100 | 35,905 | 18.41 | 1,836,519 | 0.07 | 1,836,519 | 0.07 |
101–500 | 69,622 | 35.69 | 19,600,287 | 0.73 | 19,600,287 | 0.73 |
501–1,000 | 30,759 | 15.77 | 23,378,895 | 0.88 | 23,378,895 | 0.87 |
1,001–5,000 | 44,285 | 22.70 | 101,416,561 | 3.80 | 101,416,561 | 3.79 |
5,001–10,000 | 7,554 | 3.87 | 54,457,573 | 2.04 | 54,457,573 | 2.04 |
10,001–50,000 | 5,981 | 3.07 | 119,101,654 | 4.46 | 119,101,654 | 4.45 |
50,001–100,000 | 506 | 0.26 | 34,752,287 | 1.30 | 34,752,287 | 1.30 |
100,001–500,000 | 354 | 0.18 | 71,128,557 | 2.66 | 71,128,557 | 2.66 |
500,001– | 95 | 0.05 | 2,245,081,694 | 84.06 | 2,249,081,694 | 84.09 |
Total | 195,061 | 100 | 2,670,754,027 | 100 | 2,674,754,027 | 100 |
of which nominee registered | 11 | 1,725,438,250 | 64.60 | 1,725,438,250 | 64.51 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 22 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 23 |
Sector | Number of shares | % |
Corporations | 85,287,485 | 3.19 |
Financial institutions and insurance corporations | 81,818,856 | 3.06 |
Public institutions | 364,675,140 | 13.65 |
Non-profit institutions | 56,409,319 | 2.11 |
Households | 351,807,492 | 13.17 |
Foreign ownership and nominee registered | 1,730,755,735 | 64.80 |
Total | 2,670,754,027 | 100 |
A and B shares | Number of shares | % of share capital | % of votes |
Solidium Oy | 164,392,900 | 6.16 | 6.15 |
Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 111,242,100 | 4.17 | 4.16 |
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 43,405,100 | 1.63 | 1.62 |
Oy Lival AB | 21,160,000 | 0.79 | 0.79 |
Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 19,488,000 | 0.73 | 0.73 |
The State Pension Fund | 14,000,000 | 0.52 | 0.52 |
Sampo plc | 8,680,586 | 0.33 | 0.32 |
OP Life Assurance Company Ltd | 7,817,835 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
Nordea Nordic Fund | 6,995,477 | 0.26 | 0.26 |
OMX Helsinki 25 Exchange Traded Fund | 6,264,000 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
OP-Finland Fund | 6,213,801 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
Nordea Pro Finland Fund | 5,637,561 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland r.f. | 5,627,300 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
OP-Finland Index Fund | 5,372,101 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
Keva | 5,046,500 | 0.19 | 0.19 |
Samfundet folkhälsan i Svenska Finland rf | 4,320,325 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
Nordea Life Assurance Finland Ltd. | 3,916,190 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
Sigrid Jusélius Foundation | 3,107,750 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
Nordea Finnish Index Fund | 2,891,602 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
Föreningen Konstsamfundet rf | 2,750,000 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
Foreign and nominee registered total | 1,730,755,735 | 64.80 | 64.71 |
Other total | 491,669,164 | 18.41 | 18.38 |
Total | 2,670,754,027 | 100 | 100 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 24 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 25 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 26 |
Governance in Sampo plc ........................................................................................... | |
Changes in Group structure ....................................................................................... | |
General meeting ............................................................................................................. | |
Annual General Meeting ................................................................................................... | |
Attending a shareholders’ meeting .............................................................................. | |
Shares and shareholders .................................................................................................. | |
Board of Directors ......................................................................................................... | |
Board of Directors’ duties ............................................................................................... | |
Election and term of office of Board members ....................................................... | |
Diversity of the Board ................................................................................................. | |
Board members ............................................................................................................. | |
Board-appointed committees ................................................................................... | |
Audit Committee ................................................................................................................ | |
Nomination and Remuneration Committee .............................................................. | |
Sampo Group CEO ......................................................................................................... | |
Sampo Group Executive Committee ...................................................................... | |
of the Executive Committee ........................................................................................... | |
Remuneration .................................................................................................................. | |
Personnel ........................................................................................................................... |
Internal control in Sampo Group ............................................................................. | |
Reporting .............................................................................................................................. | |
Financial reporting ........................................................................................................ | |
Non-financial reporting (Sustainability) ................................................................ | |
Risk management ............................................................................................................... | |
Risk management system .......................................................................................... | |
Sampo Group’s steering framework ...................................................................... | |
Risk management process ......................................................................................... | |
Compliance ..................................................................................................................... | |
Insider administration .................................................................................................. | |
Whistleblowing .............................................................................................................. | |
Principles for related party transactions .................................................................... | |
Internal audit ........................................................................................................................ | |
External auditor .................................................................................................................. |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 27 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 28 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 29 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 30 |
Main duties of the AGM ► Receives and accepts the Financial Statements. ► Receives the Auditor’s Report. ► Resolves on the measures occasioned by the profit shown in the accepted Financial Statements. ► Releases the members of the Board of Directors and the Managing Director from liability. ► Resolves on the number and fees of the members of the Board of Directors. ► Resolves on the fees of the Auditor and the Sustainability Reporting Assurance Provider. ► Elects the members of the Board of Directors as well as the Auditor and the Sustainability Reporting Assurance Provider. ► Deals with any other business on the agenda, proposed by either a shareholder or the Board of Directors. ► Provides advisory resolutions on the Remuneration Policy for Governing Bodies and on the acceptance of the Remuneration Report. | ||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 31 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 32 |
Main duties of the Board of Directors | ||||
► Receives group-wide reporting. ► Supervises • the due organisation of functions and operations • the financial reporting systems, including the Sustainability Statement, and the efficiency of internal audit and risk management • related party transactions • the independence of and non-audit services provided by the Auditor • the adequacy and effectiveness of the governance, risk management, and internal control processes related to the Group Internal Model. ► Resolves on • the strategy and other major strategic or far- reaching decisions of Sampo Group • convening of the AGM • group-level and Sampo plc level principles and policies including the Code of Conduct and the Group Internal Audit policies • the minimum requirements of capitalisation and the proposal on profit distribution • group-level remuneration matters • significant changes to the Group Internal Model and applying for supervisory approval | ► Prepares • consolidated financial statements • proposals for the AGM. ► Appoints, discharges/removes, and decides on the Group CEO’s, Group Executive Committee members’, and the Group Chief Audit Executive’s terms of service and financial benefits within the framework of the valid Remuneration Policy. ► Discusses the annual performance evaluation of the Board of Directors • in 2025, the evaluation was conducted as a self-evaluation, as it was conducted by an external facilitator in 2024, the results of which were thoroughly discussed and analysed • the Board members evaluated the performance of the Board and its Committees in relation to their respective duties and responsibilities, the Board and Committee compositions and structure, the Board culture, the effectiveness of the Board and Committee meetings, the individual performance of Board members, as well as the performance of the Chair of the Board. | |||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 33 |
Number of Board Members | Minimum number of both genders on the Board |
3-4 | 1 |
5-6 | 2 |
7-8 | 3 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 34 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 35 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 36 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 37 |
Attendance (%) | Meetings attended | |
Antti Mäkinen (Chair of the Board) | 100 | 11/11 |
Jannica Fagerholm (Vice Chair until 23 April 2025) | 100 | 3/3 |
Christian Clausen | 100 | 11/11 |
Georg Ehrnrooth (member until 23 April 2025) | 100 | 3/3 |
Steve Langan | 100 | 11/11 |
Sara Mella (member since 23 April 2025) | 87.50 | 7/8 |
Risto Murto | 100 | 11/11 |
Markus Rauramo | 100 | 11/11 |
Astrid Stange | 100 | 11/11 |
Annica Witschard | 100 | 11/11 |
Board of Directors | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Antti Mäkinen | 48,664 | 42,750 |
Jannica Fagerholm1 | 43,755 | |
Christian Clausen | 92,395 | 192,395 |
Georg Ehrnrooth1 | 651,725 | |
Steve Langan | 15,201 | 11,650 |
Sara Mella2 | 14,137 | |
Risto Murto | 33,178 | 29,345 |
Markus Rauramo | 19,494 | 15,505 |
Astrid Stange | 12,013 | 4,445 |
Annica Witschard | 12,118 | 8,625 |
Total | 247,200 | 1,000,195 |
Board of Directors ownership of shares, % | 0.01 | 0.04 |
Board of Directors share of votes, % | 0.01 | 0.04 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 38 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 39 |
Attendance (%) | Meetings attended | |
Jannica Fagerholm (Chair until 23 April 2025) | 100 | 1/1 |
Markus Rauramo (Chair since 23 April 2025) | 100 | 4/4 |
Steve Langan | 100 | 4/4 |
Sara Mella (member since 23 April 2025) | 100 | 3/3 |
Astrid Stange | 75 | 3/4 |
Annica Witschard | 100 | 4/4 |
Main duties of the Audit Committee | ||||||
► Supervises and assesses • Group financial and supervisory reporting processes • the accuracy of Group financial statements • statutory and external audit, the independence of the auditor, auditor’s reporting, and purchases of non-audit services • the capitalisation, profitability, and liquidity of Group companies and the Group itself • the effective operation of the risk management system • the preparation of and compliance with risk management policies and other related guidelines | • the actions and processes of Sampo Group’s compliance functions, significant litigations, and compliance with laws and regulations • communications with authorities • the company’s tax position and tax risks • the adequacy and effectiveness of the governance, risk management, and internal control processes related to the Group Internal Model ► Monitors and evaluates • the preparation of non-financial reporting (Sustainability Statement) • the effectiveness and efficiency of Sampo Group’s internal audit function and reporting | • the Sampo Group Internal Audit plan, and the Internal Audit policy • the effectiveness of internal control and other elements of the system of governance • related party transactions and reporting processes related thereto • the Group’s risks, risk management processes, and the quality and scope of risk management • processes and risks regarding IT privacy and security • compliance with risk management principles and other guidelines. ► Prepares proposals to the AGM concerning the auditor’s and the sustainability reporting assurance provider’s election and their fees. | ||||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 40 |
Attendance (%) | Meetings attended | |
Antti Mäkinen (Chair) | 100 | 5/5 |
Christian Clausen | 100 | 5/5 |
Georg Ehrnrooth (member until 23 April 2025) | 100 | 2/2 |
Risto Murto | 100 | 5/5 |
Main duties of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee | ||||||
► Monitors the implementation of the Group remuneration in general. ► Evaluates the appropriateness of the remuneration of the executive directors and their remuneration structure. ► Prepares and presents proposals to the AGM on the composition of the Board of Directors and the remuneration of the Board members as well as on the Remuneration Policy for Governing Bodies. ► Prepares and presents proposals to the Board of Directors pertaining to: | • the evaluation of independence of Board members, composition and chair of Board committees, and the Board Diversity Policy • succession planning of the Board of Directors and top management positions in Sampo Group • the appointment of the Group CEO, the Group Chief Audit Executive, and members of the Group Executive Committee, including their fitness and propriety assessments • the remuneration and terms of employment of the members of the GEC as well as the actual payments to be made to the GEC members | • the launch of Sampo Group’s long-term incentive schemes based on financial instruments of Sampo plc and the maximum pay-outs based on short-term programmes and long-term incentive schemes • Sampo Group Remuneration Principles and Sampo Remuneration Policy for Personnel. ► Prepares the annual performance evaluation of the Board of Directors and takes the results into consideration when preparing its proposals for the composition of the Board for the Annual General Meeting. | ||||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 41 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 42 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 43 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 44 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 45 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 46 |
Group Executive Committee | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Morten Thorsrud | 450,204 | 367,850 |
Ricard Wennerklint | 172,947 | 138,010 |
Knut Arne Alsaker | 287,556 | 247,245 |
Tiina Halmesmäki 1 | 0 | |
Ingrid Janbu Holthe | 90,791 | 54,335 |
Poul Steffensen1 | 74,855 | |
Klas Svensson | 42,764 | 23,805 |
Ville Talasmäki | 118,935 | 102,245 |
Torbjörn Magnusson2 | 241,775 | |
Total | 1,238,052 | 1,175,265 |
Group Executive Committee's ownership of shares, % | 0.05 | 0.04 |
Group Executive Committee's share of votes, % | 0.05 | 0.04 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 47 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 48 |
Country | Average personnel (FTE) 2025 | % | Average personnel (FTE) 2024 | % |
United Kingdom | 4,439 | 30 | 3,710 | 26 |
Denmark | 2,824 | 19 | 2,971 | 21 |
Finland | 1,975 | 13 | 1,973 | 14 |
Sweden | 2,537 | 17 | 2,486 | 17 |
Norway | 1,695 | 11 | 1,680 | 12 |
Other countries | 1,534 | 10 | 1,460 | 10 |
Total | 15,003 | 100 | 14,280 | 100 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 49 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 50 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 51 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 52 |
Risk management governance framework in Sampo Group |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 53 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 54 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 55 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 56 |
General information ...................................................................................................... | |
ESRS 2 General disclosures ............................................................................................ | |
Basis for preparation ................................................................................................... | |
Governance ..................................................................................................................... | |
Strategy ............................................................................................................................ | |
Environmental information ........................................................................................ | |
EU Taxonomy ...................................................................................................................... | |
Underwriting activities ............................................................................................... | |
Investment activities .................................................................................................... | |
E1 Climate change .............................................................................................................. | |
Strategy ............................................................................................................................ | |
Metrics and targets ....................................................................................................... | |
E5 Resource use and circular economy ..................................................................... | |
Metrics and targets ....................................................................................................... |
Social information .......................................................................................................... | |
S1 Own workforce .............................................................................................................. | |
Strategy ............................................................................................................................ | |
Metrics and targets ....................................................................................................... | |
S2 Workers in the value chain ....................................................................................... | |
Strategy ............................................................................................................................ | |
Metrics and targets ....................................................................................................... | |
S4 Consumers and end-users ........................................................................................ | |
Strategy ............................................................................................................................ | |
Metrics and targets ....................................................................................................... | |
Governance information .............................................................................................. | |
G1 Business conduct .......................................................................................................... | |
Metrics and targets ....................................................................................................... | |
Annexes .............................................................................................................................. |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 57 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 58 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 59 |
Sustainability organisation and reporting structure Sampo Group |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 60 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 61 |
Core elements of due diligence | Paragraphs in the Sustainability Statement | ||
General disclosures and Governance information | Environmental information | Social information | |
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy, and business model | • How sustainability matters are addressed in Sampo • STIs, LTIs, and the ESG criteria included in • Material impacts, risks, and opportunities (IROs), and their linkage to the Group's strategy and business | ||
Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | • How sustainability matters are addressed in Sampo • How interests and views of stakeholders are taken into account in the Group’s strategy and business • How the process to identify IROs and assessing materiality is informed by the due diligence process and includes consultation with affected stakeholders • Policies related to business conduct and corporate | • How interests and views of own workforce, workers in the value chain, and consumers and end-users are taken into account in strategy and business model mechanisms and remediation of negative impacts | |
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | • Description of the double materiality assessment, including additional description of the process to identify and assess climate and circular economy- • How negative impacts related to climate change interact with strategy and business model as well as additional information about climate-related risks | ||
Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | |||
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating | |||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 62 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 63 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 64 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 65 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 66 |
Key stakeholder group | Examples of forums for dialogue and approximate frequency | Examples of discussion topics |
Investors (current and potential shareholders and debt investors) | • Annual General Meeting (AGM) (annual) • Capital Markets Day (CMD) (varying) • Roadshows (quarterly) • Events and seminars (quarterly) • Virtual and face-to-face meetings (weekly) | • Financial performance and targets • Strategy and Group structure • Regulatory development • Climate targets • Executive remuneration • Sustainability in general |
Customers (e.g. private individuals, corporate customers, beneficiaries) | • Regular customer contact points, e.g. website, chat, contact centre (24/7 or daily) • Customer feedback channels (24/7) • Customer satisfaction surveys (24/7 or daily) • Virtual and face-to-face meetings (daily) • Customer Ombudsman (daily) • Events and seminars (varying) • Company publications, e.g. magazines (varying) | • Products and services • Loss prevention and claims handling • Sustainability in general • Market situation in general • Responsible business practices (e.g. counteract financial crime and corruption) |
Employees | • Employee engagement surveys (biannual/annual) • Performance appraisals and dialogue with leaders (varying) • Work environment committees (varying) • Meetings with union and employee representatives (varying) • Employee representation and consultation forums (varying) • Employee roadshows (on a needs basis) • Social events (varying) | • Financial performance • Diversity, equity, and inclusion • Change in Group structure • Employee engagement surveys • Performance and development plans • Business conduct, ethics, and sustainable workplace |
Suppliers and other business partners (e.g. analysts, rating agencies) | • Questionnaires (varying) • Virtual and face-to-face meetings (daily) • Events and seminars (varying) • Company publications, e.g. magazines (varying) | • Financial performance • Sustainability in general (e.g. targets, performance, sustainability considerations, GHG emissions) • Changes in Group structure • Future plans • Products and services |
Investee companies | • Virtual and face-to-face meetings (varying) • Events and seminars (varying) • AGMs of the investee companies (varying) | • Financial performance • Market situation in general • Regulatory development • Sustainability in general (e.g. targets, performance, sustainability considerations, GHG emissions) |
Local communities (e.g. regulators, supervisors, industry associations, educational institutions, non-governmental organisations, general public, the media) | • Virtual and face-to-face meetings (weekly) • Events and seminars (varying) • Company publications, e.g. magazines (varying) | • Financial performance • Regulatory development • Sustainability in general • Climate change |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 67 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 68 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 69 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 70 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 71 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 72 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 73 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 74 |
Non-life insurance and reinsurance underwriting activities | Absolute premiums, 2025 | Proportion of premiums, 2025 | Absolute premiums, 2024 | Proportion of premiums, 2024 |
EURm | % | EURm | % | |
Taxonomy-aligned activities | 109 | 1.1% | 127 | 1.3% |
Nuclear activities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Fossil gas activities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Taxonomy-eligible activities | 400 | 3.9% | 289 | 3.0% |
Nuclear activities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Fossil gas activities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Non-assessed activities considered non-material | – | –% | N/A | N/A |
Total | 10,199 | 100.0% | 9,504 | 100.0% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 75 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 76 |
Exposures | % | EURm |
Total AUM | 100.0% | 17,160 |
Assets covered by the KPI | 38.5% | 6,607 |
% of covered assets | % Turnover based | % CapEx based |
Taxonomy-eligible | 30.9% | 35.6% |
Nuclear activities | 1.0% | 0.9% |
Fossil gas activities | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Taxonomy-aligned | 7.7% | 9.9% |
Undertakings subject to Article 19a and 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU | 7.7% | 9.9% |
of which non-financial undertakings | 6.2% | 8.3% |
of which financial undertakings | 1.5% | 1.6% |
Other covered counterparties and real estate assets | –% | –% |
Investments other than investments held in respect of life insurance contracts where the investment risk is borne by the policy holders | –% | –% |
Exposures included on a voluntary basis | –% | –% |
Transitional activities | 1.3% | 1.4% |
Enabling activities | 3.8% | 4.5% |
Nuclear activities | 1.0% | 0.9% |
Fossil gas activities | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Taxonomy-aligned per objective | % Turnover based | % CapEx based |
Climate Change Mitigation (CCM) | 7.5% | 9.5% |
Climate Change Adaptation (CCA) | 1.6% | 1.5% |
Water and marine resources (WTR) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Circular economy (CE) | 0.1% | 0.2% |
Pollution (PPC) | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Biodiversity and Ecosystems (BIO) | –% | –% |
Non-assessed exposures | –% | –% |
Exposures financing non-assessed non-material activities of counterparties | –% | –% |
Exposures financing counterparties reporting in accordance with Article 7(9) to this Regulation | –% | –% |
Non-assessed exposures considered non-material by the reporting entity | –% | –% |
Breakdown of covered assets | % | EURm |
Undertakings subject to Article 19a and 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU | 100.0% | 6,606 |
of which Non-financial undertakings | 49.1% | 3,243 |
of which Financial undertakings | 50.9% | 3,364 |
Other covered counterparties and real estate assets | 0.0% | 0 |
Investments other than investments held in respect of life insurance contracts where the investment risk is borne by the policy holders | –% | – |
Exposures included on a voluntary basis | –% | – |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 77 |
Topic | Impacts | Risks and opportunities | Strategy and actions |
Climate change mitigation | ↓ GHG emissions cause actual negative impact on the environment. As an insurance company, Sampo Group's own direct emissions are not significant, but when considering the Group’s entire value chain, including suppliers, investments and customers, the impact is more material. • Time-horizon: short, medium, and long term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | ↓ Sampo Group can face potential reputational risks related to GHG emissions or if it fails to achieve its set emission reduction targets. ↓ Sampo Group can face financial and reputational risks arising from increasing climate-related legislation (e.g. compliance costs, possible fines). ↓ Transition risks related to insuring new technology, changes in customer behaviour, and increased stakeholder concern can have a negative effect on Sampo Group’s underwriting, as well as claims costs and frequency.* • Time-horizon: short, medium, and long term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | • Commitments to reduce GHG emissions (e.g. SBTi) • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. responsible investment policies, underwriting principles, codes of conduct) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. risk management, screening, engagement) • Sustainable claims handling and development of the handling of new types of claims • Internal training, competence development programmes, and awareness raising • Metrics and targets (e.g. SBTs related to own operations, investments, and suppliers) • Sampo Group’s transition plan for climate change mitigation |
Climate change adaptation | ↑ Sampo Group has potential positive impact through its insurance solutions which provide extensive coverage against natural hazards, support and incentives for loss prevention measures, and a high level of service in post disaster situations. The pricing of the products properly reflects climate change risk. Additionally, Sampo Group participates in research on climate change adaptation. Non-life insurance and reinsurance are recognised by the EU Taxonomy as enabling economic activities that can make a substantial contribution to the environmental objective of climate change adaptation. • Time-horizon: short, medium, and long term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | ↓ The increasing scale and frequency of physical climate-related risks, such as storms, floods, heavy rains, landslides, erosion, hailstorms, and heat waves, can cause financial risks for Sampo Group (e.g. increased claims costs and decreased investment returns). ↑ Development of sustainable products and services may provide some opportunities for Sampo Group (e.g. related to loss prevention and risk management). • Time-horizon: short, medium, and long term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | • Development of sustainable products and services based on customers’ needs and applicable legislation • Consideration of climate-related risks in underwriting, pricing of the products and services, and in reinsurance • Diversification (e.g. by geographical areas and lines of business) • Loss prevention and risk management services • Claims handling and support in post-disaster situations • Consideration of climate-related risks in investment operations (e.g. scenario analysis) • Training and awareness raising among stakeholders (e.g. employees and customers) • Support for research on loss prevention |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 78 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 79 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 80 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 81 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 82 |
Metric | 31 Dec. 2025 |
Share of investees with SBTs | 25.5% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 83 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 84 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 85 |
Scope | Target | 31 Dec. 2025 |
Own operations (Scope 1 and 2) | • Sampo Group commits to reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 42 per cent by 2030 from a 2022 base year. | -55.8% |
Investments* (Scope 3, category 15) | • Sampo Group commits to align its Scope 1 and 2 portfolio temperature score by invested value of its listed equity, corporate bond, fund, ETF and corporate loan portfolio from 2.78°C in 2022 to 2.09°C by 2029. | 2.00 |
• Sampo Group commits to align its Scope 1, 2, and 3 portfolio temperature score by invested value of its listed equity, corporate bond, fund, ETF and corporate loan portfolio from 2.91°C in 2022 to 2.29°C by 2029. | 2.35 | |
• Sampo Group commits to reduce its real estate direct investment and corporate loan portfolio GHG emissions by 57.7 per cent per square metre by 2029 from a 2022 base year. | -42.3% | |
Suppliers** (Scope 3, category 1–14) | • 30 per cent of If’s suppliers by spend, covering purchased goods and services, will have science-based targets by 2028. | 23.8% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 86 |
Retrospective | Milestones and target years | |||||||
2022 (Base year) | 2024 | 2025 | % 2025/2024 | 2025 | 2030 | (2050) | Annual % target / base year | |
Scope 1 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 1,876 | 1,412 | 1,569 | 11.1% | -42%* | |||
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%) | - | - | - | - | ||||
Scope 2 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 2,856 | 2,597 | 1,953 | -24.8% | ||||
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 4,903 | 3,657 | 1,424 | -61.1% | -42%* | |||
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Total gross indirect Scope 3 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 353,383 | 326,634 | 422,945 | 29.5% | ||||
1 Purchased goods and services | 2,017 | 14,435 | 12,607 | -12.7% | ||||
2 Capital goods | 111 | 2,843 | 5,630 | 98.0% | ||||
3 Fuel and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2) | 1,884 | 1,560 | 1,172 | -24.9% | ||||
4 Upstream transportation and distribution | - | 456 | 847 | 85.6% | ||||
5 Waste generated in operations | 273 | 260 | 246 | -5.4% | ||||
6 Business travelling | 5,592 | 6,318 | 7,178 | 13.6% | ||||
7 Employee commuting | 5,141 | 6,860 | 6,849 | -0.2% | ||||
8 Upstream leased assets | - | - | - | - | ||||
9 Downstream transportation | - | - | - | - | ||||
10 Processing of sold products | - | - | - | - | ||||
11 Use of sold products | - | - | - | - | ||||
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products | - | - | - | - | ||||
13 Downstream leased assets | - | 41 | - | -100.0% | ||||
14 Franchises | - | - | - | - | ||||
15 Investments | 338,364 | 293,860 | 388,417 | 32.2% | ||||
Total GHG emissions | ||||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq) | 358,115 | 330,643 | 426,468 | 29.0% | ||||
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2eq) | 360,162 | 331,704 | 425,939 | 28.4% | ||||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 87 |
GHG emissions intensity | 2025 | 2024 | % 2025/2024 |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/EURm) | 42 | 35 | 18.7% |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/EURm) | 41 | 35 | 18.1% |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Scope 1 (tCO2eq) | 158 | 170 |
Scope 2, market-based (tCO2eq) | 4,217 | 2,768 |
Total biogenic emissions | 4,376 | 2,938 |
Metric | 2025 |
Share of procured energy covered by bundled contractual instruments | 50.6% |
Share of procured energy covered by unbundled contractual instruments | 9.1% |
Share of total procured energy covered by contractual instruments | 59.7% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 88 |
Activity | Calculation details | Emission factor reference |
Stationary combustion | Stationary combustion includes combustion of natural gas, biogas, gas oil, and diesel at applicable locations. | DESNZ, 2025 |
Mobile combustion | Mobile combustion is calculated based on litres of fuel or kilometres driven, depending on the availability of data. If data is unavailable, the data is extrapolated based on the number and type of vehicles and annual mileage. The estimated fuel consumption per vehicle is based on national statistics. | DESNZ, 2025; MITECO, 2024; South Pole derived based on Swedish Energy Agency 2019 and 2024, Swedish EPA 2023 |
Refrigerants | The calculation is based on the consumption of refrigerants at applicable locations. | DESNZ, 2025 |
Electricity | The calculation is based on purchased electricity (MWh). For smaller offices, the electricity consumption is extrapolated based on average consumption per FTE or office area (m2). | DESNZ, 2025; Finland Energy, 2024; Grexel Systems, 2024; IEA, 2024; NVE, 2024; South Pole derived emission factors |
District heating | The calculation is based on purchased district heating (MWh). For smaller offices, district heating is extrapolated based on average consumption per FTE or office area (m2). | Euroheat & Power, 2023; national statistics; supplier-specific emission factors |
District cooling | The calculation is based on purchased district cooling (MWh). For smaller offices, district cooling is extrapolated based on average consumption per FTE or office area (m 2). | South Pole derived average based on suppliers, 2023; supplier-specific emission factors |
Purchased goods and services | Purchased goods and services includes water (m 3), paper (tonnes), cloud services (number of users), and, depending on data availability, also food services. Hastings reports the financial records of its purchased goods and services. | CEDA, 2025; Cloud Carbon Footprint, 2021; DESNZ, 2023, 2024, 2025; ecoinvent v.3.3.8, 2021; IPCC, 2014; Amazon, 2021; Google, 2012, 2021; Microsoft, 2021; Salesforce, 2021 |
Capital goods | Capital goods includes purchased IT equipment (number and model of devices) and larger renovations (spend). | CEDA, 2025; DESNZ, 2025; ecoinvent v. 3.11, 2024; supplier-specific emission factors |
Fuel and energy-related activities | Fuel and energy-related activities are calculated with the supplier-specific method, average method, and hybrid method. | DESNZ, 2025; IEA, 2024; national statistics; South Pole derived emission factors; supplier-specific emission factors |
Upstream transportation and distribution | Upstream transportation includes letters sent to customers. The calculation is based on averages and spend. | CEDA, 2025; DESNZ, 2025 |
Waste generated in operations | Waste data is only available for larger offices. For smaller offices, data is extrapolated based on average consumption per FTE or office area (m2). | ADEME 2023; BC V8.9; DESNZ, 2025; ecoinvent v3.9.1 |
Business travelling | Business travelling includes travel by air, train, ferry, bus, staff cars, rental cars, and taxis, as well as hotel accommodation. The calculations are based on activity or spend data. Emissions from hotel stays are calculated with country or city-specific emission factors. | CEDA, 2025; Cornell Hotel Sustainability Benchmark Index 2024; DESNZ, 2025; RDC flight data, 2024 |
Employee commuting | Emissions for employee commuting are based on surveys conducted in 2024 and 2025, which were either sent out to all employees or targeted groups and extrapolated to represent all employees. The category Employee commuting also includes remote working. | DESNZ, 2025; South Pole derived emission factor |
Downstream leased assets | The lease ended in June 2024. There are no other leased assets. |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 89 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 90 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 91 |
Topic | Impacts | Risks and opportunities | Strategy and actions |
Resource use and circular economy | ↓ Sampo Group has a negative impact on the environment as it uses resources, for example, in its claims handling operations (e.g. construction material, car parts). By recycling and increasing the number of reused parts in claims handling, the Group can limit its negative environmental impact. • Time-horizon: short, medium and long term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | ↑ Increasing circular economy-based resource flow in claims handling can create cost savings for Sampo Group, for example, through purchasing of reused parts instead of new ones and reselling of used materials instead of disposing. ↓ There is a risk of reputational damage and added costs if Sampo Group fails to seize opportunities related to circular economy. This is, for example, due to difficulties in finding or using recycled or reused materials. • Time-horizon: short, medium and long term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. supplier codes of conduct) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. recycling, reuse and repair in claims handling, sustainable supply chain management) • Metrics and targets (e.g. reused parts, glass repairs) |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 92 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 93 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Share of reused parts | 5.0% | 4.5% |
Share of glass repairs | 37.3% | 35.3% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 94 |
Topic | Impacts | Risks and opportunities | Strategy and actions |
Employee health, wellbeing, and competence | ↑ Through Sampo Group’s wellbeing initiatives, the mental and physical health of its employees can be improved. Competence development programmes can have a potential positive impact on the employees’ motivation and facilitate their professional growth and skills advancement. Prioritising employee wellbeing and competence development helps foster motivated and engaged employees. ↓ Sampo Group can have a negative impact on its employees' human and labour rights related to working time, adequate wage, freedom of association, collective bargaining, and privacy. Such impacts may result from unethical labour practices or breaches of the Group’s internal policies on employment, health, and wellbeing, for example. ↓ Failing to provide sufficient work-life balance, occupational health services, support, and competence development opportunities to employees can have a negative impact on Sampo Group's employees' mental and physical health, professional growth, competence, and motivation.* • Time-horizon: short term • Value chain location: own operations | ↓ A lack of competent workforce can pose a financial risk for Sampo Group. If employees are not engaged and see no opportunities for professional development, talented but dissatisfied employees might leave, taking their skill set with them. ↓ Sampo Group can face a financial risk due to increasing and tightening legislation related to human rights and labour rights (e.g. possible fines, reputational damage). ↓ Increased sick leaves and employee turnover, for instance due to inadequate work-life balance, can pose a financial risk for Sampo Group. ↑ Engaged and competent employees can create opportunities for Sampo Group, as their dedication drives results through positive customer experiences every day. Investing in personnel practices and an empowering work environment is essential for sustaining strong performance. • Time-horizon: short term • Value chain location: own operations | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. codes of conduct, HR policies) • Effective governance structures, processes and employee benefits (e.g. comprehensive occupational healthcare services, activities to support physical and mental health, workplace initiatives, quality offices, attractive remuneration packages) • Internal training, competence development programmes, and awareness-raising • Employee engagement (e.g. reporting channels, forums for dialogue, employee engagement surveys, freedom of association and collective bargaining) • Metrics and targets (e.g. employee engagement metrics, absence due to illness, employee turnover) |
Diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) | ↑ Through its own actions, Sampo Group can have a positive impact on DEI in its own workforce, which can cultivate a sense of belonging amongst employees. ↓ Failing to ensure equal treatment and opportunities for all can have a negative impact on Sampo Group's employees (e.g. discrimination, harassment, neglecting DEI, unequal pay).* • Time-horizon: short term • Value chain location: own operations | ↓ If Sampo Group's own workforce is not diverse, the Group may not be able to serve its diverse customer base, which can create a financial risk through lower productivity or innovation, for example. ↑ DEI can create financial opportunities for Sampo Group, as companies performing well in this area can be more innovative and profitable, and attract talent. ↓ New and tightening legislation related to DEI (e.g. related to equal pay) can increase Sampo Group's costs (e.g. compliance, reporting, fines) and potential reputational issues related to non-compliance can affect the Group's financial results negatively.* • Time-horizon: short term • Value chain location: own operations | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. codes of conduct) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. diversity models/programmes, employee initiatives, reporting channels) • Internal training, competence development programmes, and awareness-raising • Metrics and targets (e.g. related to gender diversity and equal pay) |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 95 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 96 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 97 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 98 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 99 |
Survey | Scale | Target | 2025 | 2024 | ||
H1 | H2 | H1 | H2 | |||
If: HeartBeat | -100–100 | 2025: 45 | 36 | 23 | 52 | 54 |
Hastings: Your Voice | 0–100 | 2025: 75 | 80 | 79 | 77 | 78 |
Sampo plc: Work Life Survey | -100–100 | - | - | 46 | - | 42 |
Gender | 31 Dec. 2025 | 31 Dec. 2024 |
Female | 37.5% | 33.3% |
Male | 62.5% | 66.7% |
Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 100 |
Gender | 31. Dec 2025 | 31. Dec 2024 |
Female | 8,384 | 8,134 |
Male | 7,773 | 7,447 |
Other | - | - |
Not reported | - | - |
Total employees | 16,157 | 15,581 |
Country | 31. Dec 2025 | 31. Dec 2024 |
United Kingdom | 4,878 | 4,314 |
Denmark | 2,866 | 2,977 |
Sweden | 2,789 | 2,770 |
Finland | 2,150 | 2,130 |
Norway | 1,786 | 1,827 |
Latvia | 577 | 573 |
Estonia | 542 | 514 |
Spain | 323 | 230 |
Lithuania | 189 | 190 |
Gibraltar | 34 | 32 |
Netherlands | 8 | 8 |
France | 7 | 7 |
Germany | 7 | 8 |
United States | 1 | 1 |
Total employees | 16,157 | 15,581 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Country | Termi- nations | Turnover rate | Termi- nations | Turnover rate |
United Kingdom | 749 | 16.1% | 776 | 19.9% |
Denmark | 246 | 8.5% | 416 | 13.7% |
Sweden | 312 | 11.2% | 312 | 11.4% |
Finland | 151 | 7.1% | 130 | 6.1% |
Norway | 181 | 9.9% | 143 | 8.1% |
Baltic countries | 92 | 7.2% | 93 | 7.4% |
Other countries | 113 | 33.6% | 102 | 36.8% |
Sampo Group, total | 1,844 | 11.6% | 1,972 | 13.1% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 101 |
31 Dec. 2025 | 31 Dec. 2024 | |||||||||
Female | Male | Other | Not disclosed | Total | Female | Male | Other | Not disclosed | Total | |
Number of employees | 8,384 | 7,773 | - | - | 16,157 | 8,134 | 7,447 | - | - | 15,581 |
Number of permanent employees | 8,302 | 7,732 | - | - | 16,034 | 8,016 | 7,384 | - | - | 15,400 |
Number of temporary employees | 82 | 41 | - | - | 123 | 118 | 63 | - | - | 181 |
Number of non- guaranteed hours employees | 92 | 66 | - | - | 158 | 168 | 126 | - | - | 294 |
Number of full- time employees | 7,361 | 7,509 | - | - | 14,870 | 7,125 | 7,170 | - | - | 14,295 |
Number of part- time employees | 1,022 | 265 | - | - | 1,287 | 1,007 | 279 | - | - | 1,286 |
31 Dec. 2025 | 31 Dec. 2024 | |||||||||||||||
United Kingdom | Denmark | Sweden | Finland | Norway | Baltic countries | Other countries | Total | United Kingdom | Denmark | Sweden | Finland | Norway | Baltic countries | Other countries | Total | |
Number of employees | 4,878 | 2,866 | 2,789 | 2,150 | 1,786 | 1,308 | 380 | 16,157 | 4,314 | 2,977 | 2,770 | 2,130 | 1,827 | 1,277 | 286 | 15,581 |
Number of permanent employees | 4,847 | 2,852 | 2,774 | 2,137 | 1,763 | 1,282 | 379 | 16,034 | 4,268 | 2,940 | 2,754 | 2,111 | 1,791 | 1,250 | 286 | 15,400 |
Number of temporary employees | 31 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 23 | 26 | 1 | 123 | 46 | 37 | 16 | 19 | 36 | 27 | 0 | 181 |
Number of non- guaranteed hours employees | 0 | 15 | 60 | 0 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 0 | 142 | 93 | 0 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 294 |
Number of full- time employees | 4,258 | 2,661 | 2,622 | 1,980 | 1,710 | 1,271 | 368 | 14,870 | 3,741 | 2,766 | 2,576 | 1,955 | 1,736 | 1,245 | 276 | 14,295 |
Number of part- time employees | 620 | 205 | 167 | 170 | 76 | 37 | 12 | 1,287 | 573 | 211 | 194 | 175 | 91 | 32 | 10 | 1,286 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 102 |
Metric | 31. Dec 2025 | 31. Dec 2024 |
Number of non-employees | 3,200 | 3,283 |
Collective bargaining coverage | Social dialogue | ||
Coverage rate | Employees – EEA | Employees – Non-EEA | Workplace representation (EEA only) |
0–19% | - | United Kingdom | - |
20–39% | - | - | - |
40–59% | - | - | - |
60–79% | - | - | Denmark, Sweden |
80–100% | Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway | - | Finland, Norway |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 103 |
Gender | 31 Dec. 2025 | 31 Dec. 2024 | ||||||||||||||
Level 1 (the Group CEO) | Level 2 (reporting to the Group CEO) | Level 3 (reporting to level 2) | Level 4 (reporting to level 3) | Level 1 (the Group CEO) | Level 2 (the CEOs of Sampo plc’s subsidiaries) | Level 3 (reporting to any of the CEOs) | Level 4 (reporting to level 3) | |||||||||
Female | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 27.3% | 18 | 31.6% | 95 | 41.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 9 | 25.7% | 77 | 40.8% |
Male | 1 | 100.0% | 8 | 72.7% | 39 | 68.4% | 134 | 58.5% | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 100.0% | 26 | 74.3% | 112 | 59.2% |
Sampo Group, total | 1 | 100.0% | 11 | 100.0% | 57 | 100.0% | 229 | 100.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 189 | 100.0% |
Age group | 31 Dec. 2025 | 31 Dec. 2024 | ||
Under 30 years old | 3,374 | 20.9% | 3,264 | 20.9% |
30–50 years old | 8,827 | 54.6% | 8,730 | 56.0% |
Over 50 years old | 3,956 | 24.5% | 3,587 | 23.0% |
Sampo Group, total | 16,157 | 100.0% | 15,581 | 100.0% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 104 |
Gender | 2025 | 2024 |
Female | 61.1% | 66.2% |
Male | 57.3% | 64.0% |
Sampo Group, total | 59.3% | 65.1% |
Gender | 2025 |
Female | 7 |
Male | 6 |
Sampo Group, total | 7 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 105 |
Metric | 31 Dec. 2025 | 31 Dec. 2024 |
Percentage of employees who are covered by health and safety management system | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries | 0 | 0 |
Number of recordable work- related accidents | 47 | 49 |
Rate of recordable work- related accidents | 1.9 | 2.1 |
Gender | 2025 | 2024 |
Female | 9.6% | 10.2% |
Male | 6.8% | 6.3% |
Sampo Group, total | 8.3% | 8.3% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 106 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Fixed remuneration | 19.7% | 19.8% |
Fixed and variable remuneration | 24.9% | 24.5% |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Pay ratio | 111.5 | 89.6 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Number | 0 | 0 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Number | 19 | 2 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 107 |
Topic | Impacts | Risks and opportunities | Strategy and actions |
Human rights and labour practices | ↓ Potential negative impacts related to human rights and labour practices can occur across Sampo Group's entire value chain. Potential negative impacts can be mitigated, but due to the large number of suppliers, business partners, corporate customers, and investee companies it is not possible to completely remove the risk of negative impacts (e.g. related to working conditions and equal treatment). ↑ Sampo Group can have a potential positive impact on the sustainability of its suppliers, business partners, corporate customers, and investee companies through its own actions, such as robust due diligence processes and responsible investment and underwriting practices. This can also improve the working conditions (e.g. job stability and health aspects) and equal treatment of its value chain workers. • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | ↓ If Sampo Group's suppliers or business partners exploit their employees, this may lead to legal, reputational, and operational risks for the supplier or partner in question. This could become an operational risk for Sampo Group, having to find a new partner or experience delays and poor quality in deliveries. ↓ If Sampo Group were to invest in or insure industries whose operations are harmful for value chain workers, it could cause reputational damage and financial risks for the Group. ↓ Sampo Group can face a financial risk due to increasing and tightening legislation related to human rights and labour rights (e.g. reporting costs, possible fines, reputational damage). • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | • Policies and guidelines (e.g. supplier codes of conduct, responsible investment policies, underwriting principles) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. supplier risk assessments, audits, questionnaires, screening, engagement) • Commitments to responsible investment and underwriting (e.g. PRI, SBTi) • Internal training and competence development programmes • Metrics and targets (e.g. Supplier Code of Conduct included in existing supplier agreements) |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 108 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 109 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 110 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 111 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 112 |
Metric | 31 Dec. 2025 | 31 Dec. 2024 |
Share of suppliers | 89.7% | 75.6% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 113 |
Topic | Impacts | Risks and opportunities | Strategy and actions |
Customer health and safety | ↑ Customer health and safety are at the core of the insurance business and, therefore, also at the core of Sampo Group’s operations. As Sampo Group’s strategy focuses on disciplined underwriting and careful risk management, the Group has an actual positive impact on consumers’ and end-users' health by providing insurance products, thereby helping its customers manage risks. • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | ↑ Sampo Group can create financial opportunities by offering consumers and end-users products and services they need and want. Opportunities can also be gained, for example, by cutting costs through digital solutions and by developing new products and services. ↓ Failing to provide suitable products and services that meet customers' needs (e.g. insurance related to health and safety) can affect Sampo Group's financial results.* • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. codes of conduct, underwriting principles, risk management principles) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. feedback channels, loss prevention, risk management) • Internal training and competence development programmes • Metrics and targets (e.g. NPS, EPSI, Trustpilot) |
Sales and marketing practices | ↓ Sampo Group can have negative societal impact through possible irresponsible sales and marketing practices (e.g. inaccessible, discriminating, misleading). ↑ Sampo Group can have a positive impact on people's health and safety through responsible sales practices and by providing insurance to a diverse customer base.* • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | ↓ Irresponsible sales and marketing practices can cause a financial risk for Sampo Group through possible legislative consequences (e.g. fines) and reputational damage. • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. codes of conduct) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. feedback channels, quality communications, responsible remuneration practices) • Internal training and competence development programmes |
Data privacy, information security, and cybersecurity | ↓ As an insurance company, Sampo Group handles and stores large amounts of customers’ and other stakeholders’ personal data. Due to increasing digitalisation and the use of AI, there is a risk of, for example, information security incidents, cybersecurity attacks, and data breaches, leading to potential negative impacts on consumers and end-users. • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | ↓ Sampo Group is exposed to data privacy, information security, and cybersecurity risks due to the high quantity of sensitive data the Group handles and processes. In the case of incidents related to privacy and data security, negative financial risks, such as fines and reputational damage, may be significant. • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, downstream value chain | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. codes of conduct, data privacy statement, information security principles, risk management principles) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. frameworks and reporting structures, screenings, impact assessments, security measures, data processing agreements, risk analyses, continuity planning, quality systems and infrastructure) • Internal training and competence development programmes |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 114 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 115 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 116 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 117 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 118 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 119 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 120 |
Metric | Target | 2025 | 2024 |
If (Business area Private) | 2025: 57 | 57 | 57 |
Hastings | 2025: 55 | 64 | 56 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Complaints received from data subjects | 208 | 135 |
Complaints received through data protection authorities | 9 | 3 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Data breaches reported to local data protection authorities | 109 | 414 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Information security and cybersecurity incidents reported to the authorities | 1 | 0 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 121 |
Topic | Impacts | Risks and opportunities | Strategy and actions |
Corruption and bribery | ↓ Sampo Group can face reputational risks, legal risks, business risks, and potential costs if it fails to combat financial crime, corruption, and bribery in all their forms. • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. codes of conduct, responsible investment policies) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. general risk management measures, screening of direct investments and corporate customers, encouraging sustainability in supply chains, reporting channels) • Internal training and competence development programmes • Metrics and targets (e.g. reported incidents) | |
Responsible business practices | ↑ Actual positive impact occurs through quality risk management, which is at the core of Sampo Group’s business operations. Risk management ensures that the Group can provide safety and financial security to its customers, investors, and society in general. ↑ Emphasising sustainability and responsible business practices in strategy and business operations may result in positive impacts across Sampo Group’s value chain. ↓ If Sampo Group fails to manage risks effectively, it may weaken the Group's ability to provide security and could therefore have a potential negative impact on its customers and other stakeholders.* ↓ Failing to protect whistleblowers can have a potential negative impact throughout Sampo Group’s value chain, as it may reduce trust and maintain negative impacts related to people or the environment.* • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | ↓ For an insurance company like Sampo Group, responsible business practices and quality risk management (e.g. adequate management and control systems, internal standards and processes) are at the core of the business. However, due to the size of the Group and its value chain, it is not possible to completely eliminate the risk of potential negative impacts (e.g. risk of non-compliance due to increasing regulation or human error). ↓ If sustainability is not an integrated part of Sampo Group’s governance and business management, it can cause a financial risk for the Group due to possible legislative consequences (e.g. fines) and reputational damage, for example. ↑ Integrating sustainability in Sampo Group’s governance and business operations supports preparation for future regulations and the sustainable development of society (e.g. green transformation), which may create financial opportunities for the Group. • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. risk management principles, compliance principles, codes of conduct) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. Sampo Group steering framework, risk management governance framework, regulated risk management measures, sustainability reporting and governance structure, whistleblowing channels) • Internal training and competence development programmes |
Sustainable partnerships and supply chains | ↓ Sampo Group can have potential negative impacts on suppliers and business partners if it fails to manage its supplier relationships according to agreed terms and conditions (e.g. delays in payments).* • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | ↑ Having stable business relationships with responsible suppliers and business partners can be a competitive advantage and create financial opportunities for Sampo Group.* ↓ Partnering with irresponsible suppliers or business partners can lead to increased costs (e.g. costs related to changing a supplier, delays, poor-quality deliveries) and reputational damage for Sampo Group.* • Time-horizon: short to medium term • Value chain location: own operations, upstream value chain, downstream value chain | • Internal policies and guidelines (e.g. codes of conduct, supplier codes of conduct, sustainability policies, procurement policies) • Effective governance structures and processes (e.g. supplier risk assessments, audits, questionnaires, engagement) • Internal training and competence development programmes • Metrics and targets (e.g. supplier codes of conduct included in existing supplier agreements) |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 122 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 123 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 124 |
Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery | 0 | 0 |
Payment term | Share of total payments | Payments aligned with the term |
Within 14 days | 24.5% | 70.2% |
Within 15 to 30 days | 57.7% | 90.7% |
Within 31 days or more | 17.8% | 92.2% |
Total | 100.0% | 85.9% |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 125 |
Disclosure requirement | Location |
ESRS 2 General disclosures | |
BP-1 – General basis for preparation of the sustainability statement | |
BP-2 – Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | |
GOV-1 – The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-2 – Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-3 – Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |
GOV-4 – Statement on due diligence | |
GOV-5 – Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | |
SBM-1 – Strategy, business model and value chain | |
SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | |
SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks, and opportunities | |
IRO-2 – Disclosure Requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | |
ESRS E1 Climate change | |
E1-1 – Transition plan for climate change mitigation | |
E1-2 – Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
E1-3 – Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | |
E1-4 – Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
E1-6 – Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions | |
ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy | |
E5-1 – Policies related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-2 – Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-3 – Targets related to resource use and circular economy | |
Disclosure requirement | Location |
ESRS S1 Own workforce | |
S1-1 – Policies related to own workforce | |
S1-2 – Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts | |
S1-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | |
S1-4 – Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S1-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
S1-6 – Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | |
S1-7 – Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce | |
S1-8 – Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |
S1-9 – Diversity metrics | |
S1-10 – Adequate wages | |
S1-11 – Social protection | |
S1-12– Persons with disabilities | |
S1-13 – Training and skills development metrics | |
S1-14 – Health and safety metrics | |
S1-15 – Work-life balance metrics | |
S1-16 – Remuneration metrics | |
S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 126 |
Disclosure requirement | Location |
ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain | |
S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers | |
S2-2 – Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | |
S2-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | |
S2-4 – Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S2-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
ESRS S4 Consumers and end-users | |
S4-1 – Policies related to consumers and end-users | |
S4-2 – Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | |
S4-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | |
S4-4 – Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S4-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
ESRS G1 Business conduct | |
G1-1 – Business conduct policies and corporate culture | |
G1-2 – Management of relationships with suppliers | |
G1-3 – Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | |
G1-4 – Incidents of corruption or bribery | |
G1-6 – Payment practices |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 127 |
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Annex 1 | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | Indicator number 10 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i | Indicators number 4 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Table 1: Qualitative information on Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative information on Social risk | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | ||||
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris- aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate Change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12.1 (d) to (g), and Article 12.2 | |||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 128 |
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6 | ||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator no. 5 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1) | ||
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | Indicators number 3 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1) | ||
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks paragraph 66 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Phased-in | |||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 129 |
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5: Banking book – Climate change physical risk: Exposures subject to physical risk | Phased-in | |||
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c). | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34;Template 2:Banking book -Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralised by immovable property – Energy efficiency of the collateral | Phased-in | |||
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities paragraph 69 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II | Phased-in | |||
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28 | Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex 1, Indicator number 2 Table #2 of Annex 1, Indicator number 1 Table #2 of Annex 1, Indicator number 3 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 | Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | Indicator number 8 Table # 2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c) | Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m³ per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29 | Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 – IRO-1 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i | Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 – IRO-1 - E4 paragraph 16 (b) | Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 – IRO-1 - E4 paragraph 16 (c) | Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 130 |
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labour paragraph 14 (f) | Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labour paragraph 14 (g) | Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S1-1 processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-3 grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I | Phased-in | |||
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) | Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a) | Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator no. 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1) | |||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 131 |
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS 2 – SBM-3 – S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | Indicators number 12 and 13 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator no. 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | Indicator number 11 and 4 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
SRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) | Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistle-blowers paragraph 10 (d) | Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti- corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II) | |||
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex 1 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 132 |
Financial highlights | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Group | |||||||
Gross written premiums & brokerage income | EURm | 10,738 | 9,931 | 8,870 | 8,375 | — | — |
Insurance revenue (incl. brokerage), net | EURm | 9,078 | 8,386 | 7,412 | 7,168 | — | — |
Underwriting result | EURm | 1,485 | 1,316 | 1,164 | 1,031 | 1,314 | 1,282 |
Net financial result | EURm | 1,210 | 636 | 560 | 1,056 | — | — |
Profit before taxes | EURm | 2,436 | 1,559 | 1,481 | 1,924 | 1,863 | 3,171 |
Net profit for the equity holders | EURm | 1,998 | 1,154 | 1,323 | 2,107 | 1,427 | 2,567 |
Operating result | EURm | 1,343 | 1,193 | 1,046 | — | — | — |
Risk ratio | % | 58.3 | 59.0 | — | — | — | — |
Cost ratio | % | 25.4 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — |
Combined ratio | % | 83.6 | 84.3 | 84.6 | 85.8 | 82.1 | 81.4 |
Nordic underlying risk ratio | % | 63.5 | 63.8 | — | — | — | — |
Nordic operating cost ratio | % | 22.6 | 22.7 | — | — | — | — |
Solvency II ratio1 3 | % | 174 | 177 | 182 | 210 | 210 | 185 |
Financial leverage | % | 23.6 | 26.9 | 25.3 | 24.4 | 25.6 | 23.8 |
Return on equity own funds | % | 32.3 | 29.5 | 24.7 | — | — | — |
Average number of staff | 15,003 | 14,280 | 13,935 | 13,550 | 13,550 | 13,274 | |
Private Nordic | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Gross written premiums | EURm | 4,183 | 3,872 | — | — | — | — |
Insurance revenue, net | EURm | 3,995 | 3,667 | — | — | — | — |
Underwriting result | EURm | 715 | 628 | — | — | — | — |
Risk ratio | % | 60.9 | 60.7 | — | — | — | — |
Cost ratio | % | 21.2 | 22.2 | — | — | — | — |
Combined ratio | % | 82.1 | 82.9 | — | — | — | — |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 133 |
Private UK | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Gross written premiums (incl. brokerage) | EURm | 2,865 | 2,565 | — | — | — | — |
Insurance revenue (incl. brokerage), net | EURm | 2,000 | 1,659 | — | — | — | — |
Underwriting result | EURm | 216 | 190 | — | — | — | — |
Risk ratio | % | 53.6 | 52.3 | — | — | — | — |
Cost ratio | % | 35.6 | 36.2 | — | — | — | — |
Combined ratio | % | 89.2 | 88.5 | — | — | — | — |
Nordic Commercial | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Gross written premiums | EURm | 2,391 | 2,173 | — | — | — | — |
Insurance revenue, net | EURm | 2,201 | 2,128 | — | — | — | — |
Underwriting result | EURm | 376 | 352 | — | — | — | — |
Risk ratio | % | 58.4 | 58.9 | — | — | — | — |
Cost ratio | % | 24.5 | 24.5 | — | — | — | — |
Combined ratio | % | 82.9 | 83.5 | — | — | — | — |
Nordic Industrial | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Gross written premiums | EURm | 1,046 | 1,070 | — | — | — | — |
Insurance revenue, net | EURm | 584 | 657 | — | — | — | — |
Underwriting result | EURm | 109 | 74 | — | — | — | — |
Risk ratio | % | 58.4 | 69.2 | — | — | — | — |
Cost ratio | % | 22.9 | 19.5 | — | — | — | — |
Combined ratio | % | 81.3 | 88.7 | — | — | — | — |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 134 |
Per share key figures | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Earnings per share | EUR | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.79 | 0.54 | 0.93 |
Earnings per share, continuing operations2 | EUR | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.58 | — | — |
Earning per share, discontinuing operations | EUR | — | — | 0.10 | 0.22 | — | — |
Operating earnings per share | EUR | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.41 | — | — | — |
Equity per share | EUR | 3.04 | 2.62 | 2.89 | 3.74 | 3.49 | 4.68 |
Net asset value per share | EUR | 3.04 | 2.62 | 3.06 | 4.00 | 3.75 | 5.10 |
Dividend per share | EUR | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.82 |
Total dividend | EURm | 956 | 915 | 903 | 1,321 | 1,321 | 2,186 |
Dividend payout ratio | % | 71.2 | 76.7 | 86.4 | — | — | — |
Effective dividend yield | % | 3.5 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 9.3 |
Price/operating earnings ratio | 20.6 | 16.9 | — | — | — | — | |
Price/earnings ratio | 13.9 | 17.5 | 15.1 | 12.3 | 18.1 | 9.5 | |
Number of shares at 31 Dec.5 | 1,000 | 2,661,809 | 2,691,239 | 2,508,984 | 2,571,847 | 2,571,845 | 2,734,060 |
Average number of shares 5 | 1,000 | 2,684,637 | 2,560,572 | 2,529,695 | 2,651,481 | 2,651,480 | 2,771,585 |
Market capitalisation 4 | EURm | 27,496 | 21,196 | 19,876 | 25,112 | 25,112 | 24,093 |
A shares | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Number of shares at 31 Dec.5 | 1,000 | 2,660,809 | 2,690,239 | 2,507,984 | 2,570,847 | 2,570,845 | 2,728,060 |
Average number of shares5 | 1,000 | 2,683,637 | 2,559,572 | 2,528,695 | 2,650,481 | 2,650,480 | 2,765,585 |
Weighted average share price | EUR | 9.17 | 8.02 | 7.87 | 8.85 | 8.85 | 8.10 |
Adjusted share price, high4 | EUR | 10.36 | 8.47 | 9.04 | 9.99 | 9.99 | 9.47 |
Adjusted share price, low4 | EUR | 7.70 | 7.48 | 6.91 | 7.17 | 7.17 | 6.76 |
Adjusted closing price | EUR | 10.33 | 7.88 | 7.92 | 9.76 | 9.76 | 8.81 |
Share trading volume during the financial year | 1,000 | 787,550 | 894,548 | 894,006 | 1,289,395 | 1,289,395 | 1,218,815 |
Relative share trading volume | % | 29.3 | 34.9 | 35.4 | 48.6 | 48.6 | 44.1 |
B shares | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2022 (published) | 2021 | |
Number of shares at 31 Dec.5 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 6,000 |
Average number of shares 5 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 6,000 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 135 |
Return on equity own funds, % | ||
+ | operating result (annualised) | x 100 % |
+ | unrestricted Tier 1 Own funds | |
(average of values 1 Jan. and the end of reporting period) | ||
Financial leverage1 | ||
financial debt | x 100% | |
equity + financial debt | ||
1The Group’s financial leverage includes only long-term funding. RT1 instrument included in financial debt (not in equity), | ||
Insurance revenue, net | ||
+ | insurance revenue, gross | |
- | reinsurers' share of insurance revenue | |
- | quota share premium expense (Private UK) | |
insurance revenue, net | ||
Underwriting result | ||
+ | insurance revenue, net | |
+ | other income (Private UK) | |
- | claims incurred | |
- | operating expenses | |
underwriting result | ||
Operating result | ||
+ | profit after tax | |
- | non-controlling interest in P&C operations | |
- | ||
- | result effect from changes in discount rates in P&C operations | |
- | non-operational amortisations in P&C operations | |
- | non-recurring items | |
- | adjustment on taxes | |
operating result | ||
Combined ratio, % | ||
+ | claims incurred | |
+ | operating expenses | x 100% |
+ | insurance revenue, net | |
+ | other revenue (Private UK) | |
Risk ratio, % | ||
+ | claims incurred | |
– | claims handling costs | x 100% |
insurance revenue, net | ||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 136 |
Nordic underlying risk ratio, % | ||
(includes Private Nordic, Nordic Commercial, Nordic Industrial and certain minor items from Other operations) | ||
Risk ratio, % | ||
– | large claims, % | |
– | severe weather, % | |
– | prior year development, risk adjustment and other technical effects, % | |
– | discounting effect, current year, % | |
underlying risk ratio, % | ||
Cost ratio, % | ||
+ | operating expenses | |
+ | claims handling costs | x 100% |
insurance revenue, net | ||
Nordic operating cost ratio, % | ||
(includes Private Nordic, Nordic Commercial, Nordic Industrial and Other operations excluding internal reinsurance) | ||
+ | operating expenses | |
+ | claims handling costs | x 100 % |
insurance revenue, net | ||
Per share key figures | ||
Earnings per share | ||
profit for the financial period attributable to owners of the parent | ||
adjusted average number of shares | ||
Operating earnings per share | ||
operating result | ||
adjusted average number of shares | ||
Equity per share | ||
equity attributable to owners of the parent | ||
adjusted number of shares at the balance sheet date | ||
Net asset value per share | ||
+ | equity attributable to owners of the parent | |
± | valuation differences on listed Group companies | |
adjusted number of shares at balance sheet date | ||
Market capitalisation | ||
number of shares at the balance sheet date x closing share price at the balance sheet date | ||
Dividend payout ratio | ||
total dividend | x 100% | |
operating result | ||
Effective dividend yield | ||
dividend per share | x 100% | |
adjusted closing price | ||
Price/earnings ratio | ||
adjusted closing price | ||
earnings per share | ||
Price/operating earnings ratio | ||
adjusted closing price | ||
operating earnings per share | ||
Relative share trading volume | ||
share trading volume during the financial year | x 100% | |
average number of A shares | ||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ REPORT 2025 | 137 |
1–12/2025 | 1–9/2025 | 1–6/2025 | 1–3/2025 | 1–12/2024 | |
EURSEK | |||||
Income statement (average) | 11.0680 | 11.1076 | 11.1000 | 11.2368 | 11.4345 |
Balance sheet (at end of period) | 10.8215 | 11.0565 | 11.1465 | 10.8490 | 11.4590 |
DKKSEK | |||||
Income statement (average) | 1.4827 | 1.4882 | 1.4873 | 1.5061 | 1.5327 |
Balance sheet (at end of period) | 1.4489 | 1.4811 | 1.4940 | 1.4540 | 1.5365 |
NOKSEK | |||||
Income statement (average) | 0.9444 | 0.9485 | 0.9516 | 0.9643 | 0.9831 |
Balance sheet (at end of period) | 0.9137 | 0.9429 | 0.9419 | 0.9506 | 0.9715 |
EURDKK | |||||
Income statement (average) | 7.4635 | 7.4617 | 7.4608 | 7.4600 | 7.4589 |
Balance sheet (at end of period) | 7.4689 | 7.4649 | 7.4609 | 7.4613 | 7.4578 |
EURGBP | |||||
Income statement (average) | 0.8569 | 0.8507 | 0.8426 | 0.8357 | 0.8467 |
Balance sheet (at end of period) | 0.8726 | 0.8734 | 0.8555 | 0.8354 | 0.8292 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 138 |
Consolidated balance sheet ....................................................................................... | |
Statement of changes in equity ............................................................................... | |
Statement of cash flows .............................................................................................. |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 139 |
EURm | Note | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Insurance revenue | |||
Insurance service expenses | - | - | |
Reinsurance result | - | - | |
Insurance service result | 1 | ||
Net investment income | 2 | ||
Net finance income or expense from insurance contracts | 3 | - | - |
Insurance finance income or expense, gross | - | - | |
Insurance finance income or expense, reinsurance | |||
Net financial result | |||
Other income | 4 | ||
Other expenses | 5 | - | - |
Finance expenses | 7 | - | - |
Share of associates' profit or loss | |||
Profit before taxes | |||
Income taxes | 15,16 | - | - |
Profit from the continuing operations | |||
Divested operations, net of tax | - | ||
Net profit | |||
EURm | Note | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Other comprehensive income | 8 | ||
Items reclassifiable to profit or loss | |||
Exchange differences | - | - | |
Cash flow hedges | - | ||
Total items reclassifiable to profit or loss, net of tax | - | - | |
Items not reclassifiable to profit or loss | |||
Actuarial gains and losses from defined benefit pension plans | |||
Taxes | - | ||
Total items not reclassifiable to profit or loss, net of tax | |||
Other comprehensive income total, net of tax | - | ||
Total comprehensive income | |||
Profit attributable to | |||
Owners of the parent | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Total comprehensive income attributable to | |||
Owners of the parent | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Earnings per share (EPS), EUR |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 140 |
EURm | Note | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Assets | |||
Property, plant and equipment | 10 | ||
Intangible assets | 11 | ||
Investments in associates | |||
Financial assets | 12,13,14 | ||
Deferred income tax | 15 | ||
Reinsurance contract assets | 19 | ||
Other assets | 17 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | |||
Total assets |
EURm | Note | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Liabilities | |||
Insurance contract liabilities | 18,19,20,21 | ||
Subordinated debts | 22 | ||
Other financial liabilities | 22 | ||
Deferred income tax | 15 | ||
Other liabilities | 23 | ||
Total liabilities | |||
Equity | 25 | ||
Share capital | |||
Reserves | |||
Restricted Tier 1 notes | |||
Retained earnings | |||
Other components of equity | - | - | |
Total equity | |||
Total equity and liabilities |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 141 |
EURm | Share capital | Legal reserve | Invested unres- tricted equity | Restric- ted Tier 1 notes5 | Retained earnings1 | Transla- tion of foreign opera-tions | Cash flow hedges | Total | Non- control-ling interest | Total |
Equity at 1 January 2024 | - | - | ||||||||
Changes in equity | ||||||||||
Directed share issue 2 | ||||||||||
Acquired non-controlling interests2 | - | - | - | - | ||||||
Compulsory acquisition of non-controlling interests 2 | - | - | - | - | ||||||
Transaction costs related to the acquisition of non- controlling interests | - | - | - | |||||||
Dividends3 | - | - | - | - | ||||||
Acquisition of own shares | - | - | - | |||||||
Other changes in equity | - | - | - | - | ||||||
Profit for the reporting period | ||||||||||
Other comprehensive income for the period | - | - | - | |||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | |||||||||
Equity at 31 December 2024 | - | |||||||||
Equity at 1 January 2025 | - | |||||||||
Changes in equity | ||||||||||
Dividends3 | - | - | - | |||||||
Acquisition of own shares4 | - | - | - | |||||||
Issue of Tier 1 notes | - | |||||||||
Other changes in equity | ||||||||||
Profit for the reporting period | ||||||||||
Other comprehensive income for the period | - | - | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | ||||||||
Equity at 31 December 2025 | - | - |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 142 |
EURm | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Operating activities | ||
Profit before tax | ||
Adjustments | ||
Depreciation, amortisation & impairments | ||
Unrealised gains and losses arising from valuation | - | - |
Realised gains and losses on investments | - | - |
Change in liabilities for insurance contracts | ||
Other adjustments | - | |
Adjustments total | - | |
Change (+/-) in assets of operating activities | ||
Investments1 | - | |
Other assets | - | - |
Total | - | |
Change (+/-) in liabilities of operating activities | ||
Financial liabilities | ||
Other liabilities | ||
Total | ||
Paid taxes and interests | ||
Paid taxes | - | - |
Paid interests | - | - |
Total | - | - |
Net cash from operating activities | ||
Investing activities | ||
Investments in tangible and intangible assets 2 | - | - |
Divestments in equipment and intangible assets | ||
Net cash used in investing activities | - | - |
EURm | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Financing activities | ||
Dividends paid | - | - |
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | - | |
Acquisition of non-controlling interests | - | |
Transaction costs related to acquisition of non- controlling interests | - | |
Acquisition of own shares | - | - |
Increase in debt securities and amounts owed to credit institutions 3 | ||
Payments of debt securities in issue3 | - | - |
Net cash used in financing activities | - | - |
Total cash flows | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of reporting period | ||
Effects of exchange rate changes | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of reporting period | ||
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | - |
Additional information to the cash flow statement | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Interest income received | ||
Dividend income received (excl. profit sharing from funds) | ||
Total out-going cashflows from leases | - | - |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 143 |
Segment information .................................................................................................... | |
Geographical information ........................................................................................... | |
Other notes ....................................................................................................................... | |
1 Insurance service result ................................................................................................. | |
2 Net investment income ................................................................................................. | |
4 Other income ................................................................................................................... | |
5 Other expenses ............................................................................................................... | |
6 Auditor's fees ................................................................................................................... | |
7 Finance expenses ........................................................................................................... | |
9 Earnings per share ......................................................................................................... | |
10 Property, plant and equipment ................................................................................ | |
11 Intangible assets ............................................................................................................. | |
12 Financial assets .............................................................................................................. | |
13 Determination and hierarchy of fair values .......................................................... | |
15 Deferred tax assets and liabilities ............................................................................ | |
16 Taxes .................................................................................................................................. | |
17 Other assets .................................................................................................................... | |
18 Insurance contract liabilities ...................................................................................... | |
19 Reconciliation of insurance contract liabilities ................................................... | |
20 Assets for insurance acquisition cash flows ....................................................... | |
21 Non-life claims development .................................................................................... | |
22 Financial liabilities ........................................................................................................ | |
23 Other liabilities .............................................................................................................. | |
24 Employee benefits ....................................................................................................... | |
25 Equity and reserves ..................................................................................................... | |
26 Incentive schemes ........................................................................................................ | |
27 Investments in subsidiaries ....................................................................................... | |
29 Related party disclosures .......................................................................................... | |
32 Risk Management disclosure .................................................................................... |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 144 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 145 |
1 euro (EUR) = | Balance sheet date | Average exchange rate |
Swedish krona (SEK) | 10.8215 | 11.0680 |
Danish krona (DKK) | 7.4689 | 7.4635 |
Pound sterling (GBP) | 0.8726 | 0.8569 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 146 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 147 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 148 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 149 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 150 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 151 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 152 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 153 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 154 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 155 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 156 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 157 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 158 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 159 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 160 |
EURm | Private Nordic | Private UK | Nordic Commercial | Nordic Industrial | Other operations | Sampo Group |
Insurance revenue, net (incl. brokerage) | 3,995 | 2,000 | 2,201 | 584 | 298 | 9,078 |
Claims incurred, net | -2,431 | -1,073 | -1,285 | -341 | -161 | -5,290 |
Operating expenses (incl. claims handling costs) | -849 | -712 | -539 | -134 | -68 | -2,302 |
Underwriting result | 715 | 216 | 376 | 109 | 69 | 1,485 |
Net investment income | 1,285 | |||||
Net insurance finance income or expense | -74 | |||||
Net financial result | 1,210 | |||||
Other income or expense | -48 | |||||
Non-operational amortisations | -128 | |||||
Finance expenses | -83 | |||||
Profit before taxes | 2,436 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 161 |
EURm | Private Nordic | Private UK | Nordic Commercial | Nordic Industrial | Other operations | Sampo Group |
Insurance revenue, net (incl. brokerage) | 3,667 | 1,659 | 2,128 | 657 | 275 | 8,386 |
Claims incurred, net | -2,226 | -868 | -1,254 | -455 | -146 | -4,948 |
Operating expenses (incl. claims handling costs) | -814 | -601 | -522 | -128 | -57 | -2,122 |
Underwriting result | 628 | 190 | 352 | 74 | 72 | 1,316 |
Net investment income | 888 | |||||
Net insurance finance income or expense | -252 | |||||
Net financial result | 636 | |||||
Other income or expense | -210 | |||||
Non-operational amortisations | -79 | |||||
Finance expenses | -103 | |||||
Profit before taxes | 1,559 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 162 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Insurance revenue, net (incl. brokerage) | ||
Private Nordic | 3,995 | 3,667 |
Private UK | 2,000 | 1,659 |
Nordic Commercial | 2,201 | 2,128 |
Nordic Industrial | 584 | 657 |
Reporting segments' total of insurance revenue, net | 8,780 | 8,111 |
Intra-segment eliminations on insurance operations | -50 | -24 |
Intra-segment eliminations on reinsurance operations | 50 | 23 |
Other operations | 298 | 275 |
Sampo Group insurance revenue, net | 9,078 | 8,386 |
Reinsurance operations and investment component | 1,347 | 1,201 |
Other items | -153 | -138 |
Sampo Group insurance revenue, gross | 10,272 | 9,450 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Underwriting result | ||
Private Nordic | 715 | 628 |
Private UK | 216 | 190 |
Nordic Commercial | 376 | 352 |
Nordic Industrial | 109 | 74 |
Reporting segments' total of underwriting result | 1,416 | 1,244 |
Intra-segment eliminations | 0 | 3 |
Other operations | 69 | 69 |
Sampo Group's underwriting result | 1,485 | 1,316 |
Other items | 106 | 78 |
Sampo Group insurance service result | 1,590 | 1,394 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 163 |
EURm | Private Nordic | Private UK | Nordic Commercial | Nordic Industrial | Other operations | Sampo Group |
Reinsurance contract assets | ||||||
Reinsurers' share of remaining coverage | -1 | 334 | -8 | 17 | -10 | 332 |
Reinsurers' share of claims incurred | 48 | 1,609 | 260 | 297 | -59 | 2,156 |
Reinsurance contract assets, total | 47 | 1,943 | 252 | 314 | -69 | 2,488 |
Insurance contract liabilities | ||||||
Liability for remaining coverage | 676 | 668 | 268 | 226 | 50 | 1,888 |
Liability for incurred claims | 3,126 | 3,092 | 3,047 | 1,436 | 182 | 10,884 |
Acquisition cash flow assets | — | — | -9 | -4 | — | -12 |
Insurance contract liabilities, total | 3,801 | 3,760 | 3,306 | 1,659 | 233 | 12,760 |
EURm | Private Nordic | Private UK | Nordic Commercial | Nordic Industrial | Other operations | Sampo Group |
Reinsurance contract assets | ||||||
Reinsurers' share of remaining coverage | — | 270 | -1 | 20 | -14 | 276 |
Reinsurers' share of claims incurred | 28 | 1,625 | 232 | 469 | -12 | 2,342 |
Reinsurance contract assets, total | 27 | 1,896 | 231 | 490 | -26 | 2,618 |
Insurance contract liabilities | ||||||
Liability for remaining coverage | 639 | 713 | 266 | 231 | 48 | 1,896 |
Liability for incurred claims | 2,888 | 2,683 | 3,028 | 1,634 | 176 | 10,409 |
Acquisition cash flow assets | — | — | -16 | -4 | — | -20 |
Insurance contract liabilities, total | 3,527 | 3,396 | 3,278 | 1,861 | 224 | 12,286 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 164 |
EURm | |||||||
2025 | Finland | Sweden | Norway | Denmark | UK | Baltic | Total |
Revenue from external customers | 1,761 | 2,046 | 1,948 | 2,217 | 2,836 | 250 | 11,060 |
Non-current assets | 123 | 455 | 181 | 1,574 | 1,461 | 4 | 3,798 |
EURm | |||||||
2024 | Finland | Sweden | Norway | Denmark | UK | Baltic | Total |
Revenue from external customers | 1,269 | 1,954 | 1,749 | 2,126 | 2,234 | 245 | 9,577 |
Non-current assets | 99 | 433 | 179 | 1,639 | 1,570 | 6 | 3,925 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 165 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Insurance revenue | ||
Insurance contracts measured under PAA | ||
Gross written premiums | 10,294 | 9,527 |
Change in liability for remaining coverage | -313 | -343 |
Brokerage revenue | 291 | 266 |
Total insurance revenue | 10,272 | 9,450 |
Insurance service expenses | ||
Expenses related to claims incurred | ||
Claims paid and benefits | -5,820 | -5,827 |
Claims handling expenses | -581 | -518 |
Change in liability for incurred claims | -57 | 118 |
Change in risk adjustment | -150 | -80 |
Change in loss component | -10 | 21 |
Insurance service expenses related to claims incurred | -6,618 | -6,287 |
Operating expenses | -1,507 | -1,396 |
Total insurance service expenses | -8,126 | -7,684 |
Reinsurance result | ||
Premiums | -1,003 | -909 |
Claims recovered | 448 | 537 |
Total reinsurance result | -556 | -372 |
Total insurance service result | 1,590 | 1,394 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 166 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Derivative financial instruments | ||
Interest income | 3 | 4 |
Interest expense | -12 | 0 |
Net gains or losses | -30 | 13 |
Derivative financial instruments, total | -38 | 17 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Debt securities | ||
Interest income | 496 | 493 |
Net gains or losses | 41 | 147 |
Equity securities | ||
Dividend income | 28 | 37 |
Net gains or losses | 652 | 81 |
Funds | ||
Distributions | 14 | 6 |
Interest income | 10 | 10 |
Net gains or losses | 83 | 70 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, total | 1,325 | 844 |
Financial assets at amortised cost | ||
Interest Income | 17 | 39 |
Expected credit losses | -17 | -7 |
Financial assets at amortised cost, total | 0 | 32 |
Total income or expenses from financial assets | 1,287 | 892 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Other | ||
Expenses from asset management | -33 | -21 |
Other income | 44 | 57 |
Other expenses | -8 | -38 |
Fee expenses | -5 | 0 |
Expenses from investment property | 0 | -3 |
Total other | -2 | -4 |
Total net investment income | 1,285 | 888 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 167 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Insurance contracts | ||
Unwinding of discount rates | -321 | -324 |
Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | 141 | 15 |
Total finance income or expenses from insurance contracts | -180 | -309 |
Reinsurance contracts | ||
Unwinding of discount rates | 81 | 86 |
Reinsurers' share of effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | 25 | -29 |
Total finance income or expenses from reinsurance contracts | 106 | 57 |
Net finance result from insurance and reinsurance contracts | -74 | -252 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Other income | 364 | 300 |
Income related to brokerage activities | 5 | 12 |
Total other income | 369 | 312 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Other expenses | -337 | -465 |
Depreciation and amortisation | -173 | -120 |
Salaries and other staff costs | -141 | -100 |
Total other expenses | -651 | -685 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 168 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Staff costs | ||
Salaries and wages | -1,072 | -967 |
Cash-settled share-based payments | -25 | -22 |
Share-settled share-based payments | — | -7 |
Pension costs | ||
Pension expenses - defined contribution plans | -104 | -101 |
Pension expenses - defined benefit plans | -15 | -9 |
Other social security costs | -211 | -188 |
Depreciation and impairments on PP&E | ||
Depreciation on plant and equipment | -18 | -17 |
Depreciation IFRS 16 | -31 | -34 |
Impairment losses | -7 | — |
Write-offs | -20 | — |
Amortisation | ||
Amortisation on customer relations | -94 | -72 |
Amortisation on other intangibles | -60 | -57 |
Write-offs | -8 | — |
Rental expenses | -30 | -35 |
IT costs | -284 | -243 |
Marketing expenses | -78 | -75 |
Other | -692 | -824 |
Total expenses split by nature | -2,750 | -2,653 |
EUR thousand | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Auditing fees | ||
Deloitte | -4,055 | -4,322 |
Sirius | -263 | — |
Other fees | ||
Deloitte | -827 | -712 |
Total | -5,145 | -5,034 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Interest expense on financial liabilities | -20 | -21 |
Interest expense on subordinated loans | -47 | -52 |
Other items | -16 | -30 |
Total finance expenses | -83 | -103 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 169 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Other comprehensive income | ||
Items reclassifiable to profit or loss | ||
Exchange differences | -91 | -25 |
Exchange differences arising from net investment in foreign operation | 78 | 21 |
Cashflow hedges | -2 | 1 |
Total items reclassifiable to profit or loss, net of tax | -16 | -3 |
Items not reclassifiable to profit or loss | ||
Actuarial gains and losses from defined pension plans | 24 | 0 |
Taxes | -5 | 0 |
Total items not reclassifiable to profit or loss, net of tax | 19 | 0 |
Other comprehensive income total, net of tax | 3 | -3 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Profit or loss attributable to the equity holders of the parent company | 1,998 | 1,154 |
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during the financial year* | 2,685 | 2,561 |
Earnings per share (EUR per share) | 0.74 | 0.45 |
Earnings per share, continuing operations | 0.74 | 0.45 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 170 |
2025 | ||||
EURm | Right-of- use assets1 | Land and buildings | Plant and equipment2 | Total |
At 1 January | ||||
Cost | 294 | 108 | 197 | 599 |
Accumulated depreciation | -160 | -9 | -147 | -315 |
Net carrying amount at 1 January | 134 | 100 | 51 | 284 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | ||||
Additions | 43 | 19 | 29 | 91 |
Write-offs | 0 | -19 | -2 | -21 |
Depreciation | -31 | 0 | -18 | -49 |
Impairment losses | — | -7 | — | -7 |
Exchange differences | 2 | — | 1 | 3 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 148 | 92 | 61 | 301 |
At 31 December | ||||
Cost | 339 | 108 | 225 | 672 |
Accumulated depreciation | -191 | -9 | -164 | -364 |
Accumulated impairment losses | — | -7 | — | -7 |
Net carrying amount at 31 December | 148 | 92 | 61 | 301 |
2024 | ||||
EURm | Right-of- use assets1 | Land and buildings | Plant and equipment2 | Total |
At 1 January | ||||
Cost | 286 | 114 | 182 | 582 |
Accumulated depreciation | -126 | -9 | -130 | -264 |
Net carrying amount at 1 January | 160 | 106 | 52 | 318 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | ||||
Additions | 14 | 2 | 17 | 33 |
Disposals | -4 | -7 | -1 | -12 |
Depreciation | -34 | 0 | -17 | -51 |
Exchange differences | -4 | 0 | 0 | -4 |
Other changes | 1 | -1 | — | — |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 134 | 100 | 51 | 284 |
At 31 December | ||||
Cost | 294 | 108 | 197 | 599 |
Accumulated depreciation | -160 | -9 | -147 | -315 |
Net carrying amount at 31 December | 134 | 100 | 51 | 284 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 171 |
2025 | ||||||
EURm | Goodwill | Customer relations | Trademark | Work in progress | Other intangible assets | Total |
At 1 January | ||||||
Cost | 2,490 | 719 | 234 | 151 | 777 | 4,371 |
Accumulated amortisation | — | -354 | — | -1 | -378 | -733 |
Accumulated impairment losses | — | — | — | -2 | — | -2 |
Net carrying amount at 1 January | 2,490 | 365 | 233 | 149 | 399 | 3,637 |
Net carrying amount at 1 January | ||||||
Additions | — | — | — | 64 | 56 | 120 |
Write-offs | — | — | — | — | -10 | -10 |
Amortisation | — | -94 | -1 | — | -60 | -155 |
Transfers from WIP | — | — | — | -51 | 5 | -46 |
Other changes | — | -10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Exchange differences | -22 | -6 | -9 | -1 | -16 | -54 |
Net carrying amount at 31 December | 2,468 | 254 | 230 | 161 | 377 | 3,492 |
At 31 December | ||||||
Cost | 2,468 | 703 | 231 | 164 | 815 | 4,381 |
Accumulated amortisation | — | -448 | -1 | -1 | -438 | -888 |
Accumulated impairment losses | — | — | — | -2 | — | -2 |
Net carrying amount at 31 December | 2,468 | 254 | 230 | 161 | 377 | 3,492 |
2024 | ||||||
EURm | Goodwill | Customer relations | Trademark | Work in progress | Other intangible assets | Total |
At 1 January | ||||||
Cost | 2,469 | 726 | 233 | 91 | 722 | 4,241 |
Accumulated amortisation | — | -282 | 0 | -1 | -321 | -604 |
Net carrying amount at 1 January | 2,469 | 443 | 233 | 90 | 401 | 3,637 |
Net carrying amount at 1 January | ||||||
Additions | — | — | — | 96 | 5 | 101 |
Disposals | -5 | -13 | -6 | — | -1 | -25 |
Amortisation | — | -72 | — | — | -57 | -129 |
Impairment losses | — | — | — | -2 | — | -2 |
Transfers from WIP | — | — | — | -36 | 36 | — |
Exchange differences | 26 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 54 |
Net carrying amount at 31 December | 2,490 | 365 | 233 | 149 | 399 | 3,637 |
At 31 December | ||||||
Cost | 2,490 | 719 | 234 | 151 | 777 | 4,371 |
Accumulated amortisation | — | -354 | — | -1 | -378 | -733 |
Accumulated impairment losses | — | — | — | -2 | — | -2 |
Net carrying amount at 31 December | 2,490 | 365 | 233 | 149 | 399 | 3,637 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 172 |
EUR million | 2025 | EUR million | 2024 |
Private Nordic | 700 | If | 537 |
Private UK | 872 | Topdanmark | 1,036 |
Nordic Commercial | 778 | Hastings | 918 |
Nordic Industrial | 42 | ||
Other operations | 76 | ||
Total | 2,468 | Total | 2,490 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 173 |
Impact on the present value from the following changes (EURbn) | 2025 |
Private Nordic | |
Long-term Combined ratio +2.5 p.p. | -1.3 |
Long-term Combined ratio -2.5 p.p. | 1.3 |
Long-term growth rate -1 p.p. | -1.4 |
Long-term growth rate +1 p.p. | 2.0 |
Cost of capital +1 p.p. | -1.7 |
Cost of capital -1 p.p. | 2.5 |
Private UK | |
Long-term growth rate -1 p.p. | -0.2 |
Long-term growth rate +1 p.p. | 0.2 |
Cost of capital +1 p.p. | -0.4 |
Cost of capital -1 p.p. | 0.5 |
Nordic Commercial | |
Long-term Combined ratio +2.5 p.p. | -0.7 |
Long-term Combined ratio -2.5 p.p. | 0.7 |
Long-term growth rate -1 p.p. | -0.7 |
Long-term growth rate +1 p.p. | 1.0 |
Cost of capital +1 p.p. | -0.9 |
Cost of capital -1 p.p. | 1.3 |
Nordic Industrial | |
Long-term Combined ratio +2.5 p.p. | -0.2 |
Long-term Combined ratio -2.5 p.p. | 0.2 |
Long-term growth rate -1 p.p. | -0.2 |
Long-term growth rate +1 p.p. | 0.3 |
Cost of capital +1 p.p. | -0.3 |
Cost of capital -1 p.p. | 0.4 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 174 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Financial assets | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 24 | 26 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Debt securities | 13,867 | 13,325 |
Equity securities | 1,650 | 1,288 |
Funds | 982 | 823 |
Total financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 16,501 | 15,436 |
Financial assets measured at amortised cost | ||
Loans | 123 | 272 |
Loans and advances to customers | 506 | 356 |
Total financial assets measured at amortised cost | 629 | 629 |
Total financial assets | 17,154 | 16,090 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 175 |
2025 | ||||
EURm | Stage 1 - 12-month ECL | Stage 2 - Lifetime ECL - not credit-impaired | Stage 3 - Lifetime ECL - credit- impaired | Total |
Financial assets at amortised cost | ||||
Loans | 116 | 8 | — | 124 |
Loans and advances to customers | 488 | 26 | 29 | 543 |
Deposits | 1 | — | — | 1 |
Loss allowance | -10 | -7 | -22 | -39 |
Total | 595 | 27 | 7 | 629 |
2024 | ||||
EURm | Stage 1 - 12-month ECL | Stage 2 - Lifetime ECL - not credit-impaired | Stage 3 - Lifetime ECL - credit- impaired | Total |
Financial assets at amortised cost | ||||
Loans | 273 | — | — | 273 |
Loans and advances to customers | 347 | 16 | 14 | 377 |
Deposits | 1 | — | — | 1 |
Loss allowance | -8 | -3 | -11 | -23 |
Total | 613 | 13 | 3 | 629 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 176 |
2025 Fair value | 2024 Fair value | |||||
EURm | Contract/ Notional Amount | Assets | Liabilities | Contract/ Notional Amount | Assets | Liabilities |
Derivatives held for trading | ||||||
Interest rate derivatives | ||||||
OTC derivatives | ||||||
Interest rate swaps | 121 | 2 | 54 | 456 | 2 | 49 |
Inflation cover | 7 | 12 | 18 | 211 | 13 | 18 |
Total interest rate derivatives | 128 | 14 | 72 | 667 | 15 | 68 |
Foreign exchange derivatives | ||||||
OTC derivatives | ||||||
Currency forwards | 5,149 | 10 | 31 | 2,760 | 10 | 19 |
Currency options, bought and sold | 6 | 0 | — | 24 | 1 | 0 |
Total foreign exchange derivatives | 5,155 | 10 | 31 | 2,784 | 11 | 20 |
Total derivatives held for trading | 5,284 | 23 | 102 | 3,451 | 26 | 87 |
2025 Fair value | 2024 Fair value | |||||
EURm | Contract/ Notional Amount | Assets | Liabilities | Contract/ Notional Amount | Assets | Liabilities |
Derivatives held for hedging | ||||||
Fair value hedges | ||||||
Currency forwards | 39 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Total derivatives held for fair value hedging | 39 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow hedges | ||||||
Currency forwards | 15 | 0 | — | 5 | 0 | — |
Interest rate swaps | 961 | — | 3 | 576 | — | 1 |
Total cash flow hedges | 976 | 0 | 3 | 581 | 0 | 1 |
Total derivatives held for hedging | 1,015 | 1 | 3 | 581 | 0 | 1 |
Group financial derivatives, total | 6,298 | 24 | 105 | 4,032 | 26 | 88 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 177 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 178 |
EURm | |||||
31 December 2025 | Carrying amount | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Financial assets at fair value | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | |||||
Interest rate swaps | 2 | — | 2 | — | 2 |
Foreign exchange derivatives | 10 | — | 10 | — | 10 |
Inflation cover derivatives | 12 | — | 12 | — | 12 |
Total | 24 | — | 24 | — | 24 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | |||||
Debt securities | 13,867 | 7,767 | 6,094 | 6 | 13,867 |
Equity securities | 1,650 | 1,643 | 1 | 6 | 1,650 |
Funds | 982 | 612 | 243 | 127 | 982 |
Total | 16,501 | 10,024 | 6,338 | 139 | 16,501 |
Total financial assets measured at fair value | 16,525 | 10,024 | 6,362 | 139 | 16,525 |
Financial assets measured at amortised cost | |||||
Loans | 123 | — | 90 | 33 | 123 |
Loans and advances to customers | 506 | — | — | 506 | 506 |
Other | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 |
Total | 629 | — | 90 | 540 | 629 |
Total financial assets | 17,154 | 10,024 | 6,451 | 679 | 17,154 |
EURm | |||||
31 December 2025 | Carrying amount | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Financial liabilities at fair value | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | |||||
Interest derivatives | 57 | — | 57 | — | 57 |
Foreign exchange derivatives | 31 | — | 31 | — | 31 |
Inflation cover derivatives | 18 | — | 18 | — | 18 |
Total financial liabilities at fair value | 105 | — | 105 | — | 105 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | |||||
Subordinated debt securities | |||||
Subordinated loans | 1,317 | 1,317 | — | — | 1,317 |
Debt securities in issue | |||||
Bonds | 787 | 703 | 84 | — | 787 |
Amounts owed to credit institutions | 460 | — | — | 460 | 460 |
Liability for the share buyback programme1 | 60 | — | — | 60 | 60 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost total | 2,624 | 2,019 | 84 | 520 | 2,624 |
Group financial liabilities, total | 2,730 | 2,019 | 190 | 521 | 2,730 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 179 |
EURm | |||||
31 December 2024 | Carrying amount | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Financial assets at fair value | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | |||||
Interest rate swaps | 2 | — | 2 | — | 2 |
Foreign exchange derivatives | 11 | — | 11 | — | 11 |
Inflation cover derivatives | 13 | — | 13 | — | 13 |
Total | 26 | — | 26 | — | 26 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | |||||
Debt securities | 13,325 | 8,469 | 4,839 | 17 | 13,325 |
Equity securities | 1,288 | 837 | 19 | 432 | 1,288 |
Funds | 823 | 491 | 176 | 157 | 823 |
Deposits and other | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
Total | 15,436 | 9,796 | 5,033 | 606 | 15,436 |
Total financial assets measured at fair value | 15,462 | 9,796 | 5,059 | 606 | 15,462 |
Financial assets measured at amortised cost | |||||
Loans | 272 | — | 101 | 171 | 272 |
Loans and advances to customers | 356 | — | — | 356 | 356 |
Other | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 |
Total | 629 | — | 101 | 528 | 629 |
Total financial assets | 16,090 | 9,796 | 5,160 | 1,134 | 16,090 |
EURm | |||||
31 December 2024 | Carrying amount | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Financial liabilities at fair value | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | |||||
Interest derivatives | 50 | — | 50 | — | 50 |
Foreign exchange derivatives | 20 | — | 20 | — | 20 |
Inflation cover derivatives | 18 | — | 18 | — | 18 |
Total financial liabilities at fair value | 88 | — | 88 | — | 88 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | |||||
Subordinated debt securities | |||||
Subordinated loans | 1,642 | 1,535 | 20 | — | 1,555 |
Debt securities in issue | |||||
Bonds | 954 | 847 | 80 | — | 927 |
Amounts owed to credit institutions | 353 | — | — | 353 | 353 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost total | 2,948 | 2,382 | 100 | 353 | 2,835 |
Group financial liabilities, total | 3,036 | 2,382 | 188 | 353 | 2,923 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 180 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 | ||
Transfers between levels 1 and 2 | Transfers from level 2 to level 1 | Transfers from level 1 to level 2 | Transfers from level 2 to level 1 | Transfers from level 1 to level 2 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
Debt securities | 438 | 302 | 192 | 181 |
12/2025 | 12/2024 | |
EURm | Recognised in profit or loss | Recognised in profit or loss |
If | ||
10 percentage point depreciation of all other currencies against SEK | 26 | 17 |
Hastings | ||
10 percentage point depreciation of all other currencies against GBP | -1 | 8 |
Holding | ||
10 percentage point depreciation of all other currencies against EUR | -71 | -68 |
Interest rate | Interest rate | Equity | Other financial assets | |
EURm | 1% parallel shift down | 1% parallel shift up | 20% fall in prices | 20% fall in prices |
Effect in profit/loss | 370 | -356 | -459 | -61 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 181 |
EURm | |||||||
Financial assets | At 1 Jan | Total gains/ losses in income statement | Purchases and re-classifications | Sales | Settlements | Transfers to levels 1 and 2 | At 31 Dec 2025 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | |||||||
Debt securities | 17 | 1 | — | -4 | -9 | — | 6 |
Equity securities | 432 | -57 | 1 | -25 | — | -345 | 6 |
Funds | 157 | -33 | 3 | — | — | — | 127 |
Total | 606 | -89 | 4 | -29 | -9 | -345 | 139 |
EURm | ||||||
Financial assets | At 1 Jan | Total gains/ losses in income statement | Purchases and re- classifications | Sales | Settlements | At 31 Dec 2024 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||
Debt securities | 19 | 0 | — | — | -2 | 17 |
Equity securities | 730 | -1 | 5 | -302 | — | 432 |
Funds | 151 | 6 | — | — | — | 157 |
Total | 900 | 6 | 5 | -302 | -2 | 606 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 182 |
12/2025 | 12/2024 | |||
EURm | Carrying amount | Effect of reasonably possible alternative assumptions (+/-) | Carrying amount | Effect of reasonably possible alternative assumptions (+/-) |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
Debt securities | 6 | 0 | 17 | -1 |
Equity securities | 6 | -1 | 432 | -86 |
Funds | 127 | -25 | 157 | -31 |
Total | 139 | -26 | 606 | -118 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 183 |
EURm | At 1 January | Recognised in statement of profit and loss | Recognised in equity | Exchange differences | At 31 December |
Deferred tax assets | |||||
Tax losses carried forward | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 |
Other deductible temporary differences | 156 | -14 | 24 | 0 | 166 |
Total | 157 | -14 | 24 | 1 | 167 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -165 | ||||
Deferred tax assets in the balance sheet, total | 157 | -14 | 24 | 1 | 2 |
Deferred tax liabilities | |||||
Depreciation differences and untaxed reserves | 196 | -1 | — | 4 | 199 |
Changes in fair values | 228 | 2 | — | 3 | 233 |
Pension assets | 8 | 1 | 5 | — | 13 |
Other taxable temporary differences | 259 | -13 | 24 | 3 | 273 |
Total | 690 | -11 | 28 | 10 | 718 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -165 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities in the balance sheet, total | 690 | -11 | 28 | 10 | 553 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 184 |
EURm | At 1 January | Recognised in statement of profit and loss | Recognised in equity | Exchange differences | At 31 December |
Deferred tax assets | |||||
Tax losses carried forward | 1 | — | — | 0 | 1 |
Other deductible temporary differences | 116 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 156 |
Total | 117 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 157 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -155 | ||||
Deferred tax assets in the balance sheet, total | 117 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Deferred tax liabilities | |||||
Depreciation differences and untaxed reserves | 224 | 1 | — | -5 | 219 |
Changes in fair values | 194 | 32 | — | 2 | 228 |
Pension assets | 7 | 1 | 0 | — | 8 |
Other taxable temporary differences | 255 | -18 | 0 | -3 | 235 |
Total | 680 | 15 | 1 | -6 | 690 |
Netting of deferred taxes | -155 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities in the balance sheet, total | 680 | 15 | 1 | -6 | 535 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 185 |
EURm | ||||||||
Tax losses carried forward 2025 | Country | Tax losses carried forward in local currency | Tax losses carried forward | Of which no deferred tax asset has been recognised | Of which deferred tax asset has been recognised | Recognised deferred tax asset | Applicable tax rate | Potential deferred tax asset not recognised |
Sampo Plc | Finland | EURm 453 | 453 | 453 | — | — | 20.00% | 91 |
If P&C Insurance Ltd (publ) | France | EURm 16 | 16 | 16 | — | — | 25.80% | -* |
If P&C Insurance Ltd (publ) | UK | GBPm 10 | 12 | 12 | — | — | 25.00% | -* |
Insrt AB | Sweden | — | — | — | — | — | 20.60% | — |
Viking Sverige AB | Sweden | SEKm 65 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 20.60% | — |
Viking Assistance A/S | Denmark | DKKm 18 | 2 | 2 | — | — | 22.00% | 1 |
Viking Membership AB | Sweden | — | — | — | — | — | 20.60% | — |
Viking Guard AS | Norway | NOKm 11 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 22.00% | — |
Viking Assistance A/S | Estonia | EURm 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 20.00% | — |
Hastings Group Finance plc | UK | GBPm 7 | 8 | 8 | — | — | 25.0% | 2 |
Hastings Holdings Limited | UK | GBPm 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 25.0% | 0 |
Total | 94 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 186 |
EURm | ||||||||
Tax losses carried forward 2024 | Country | Tax losses carried forward in local currency | Tax losses carried forward | Of which no deferred tax asset has been recognised | Of which deferred tax asset has been recognised | Recognised deferred tax asset | Applicable tax rate | Potential deferred tax asset not recognised |
Sampo Plc | Finland | EURm 413 | 413 | 413 | — | — | 20,0 % | 83 |
If P&C Insurance Holding Ltd (publ) | Norway | NOKm 83 | 7 | 7 | — | — | 22,0 % | -* |
If P&C Insurance Ltd (publ) | Germany | — | — | — | — | — | 27,4 % | -* |
If P&C Insurance Ltd (publ) | France | EURm 15 | 15 | 15 | — | — | 25,8 % | -* |
If P&C Insurance Ltd (publ) | UK | GBPm 9 | 11 | 11 | — | — | 25,0 % | -* |
If P&C Insurance AS | Latvia | — | — | — | — | — | 20,0 % | — |
Insrt AB | Sweden | SEKm 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 20,6 % | — |
Viking Sverige AB | Sweden | SEKm 61 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 20,6 % | 0 |
Viking Assistance A/S | Denmark | DKKm 27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 22,0 % | 1 |
Viking Membership AB | Sweden | SEKm 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 20,6 % | 0 |
Viking Guard AS | Norway | NOKm 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 22,0 % | — |
Viking Assistance A/S | Estonia | EURm 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 20,0 % | 0 |
Hastings Group Finance plc | UK | GBPm 9 | 9 | 9 | — | — | 25.0% | 2 |
Hastings Holdings Limited | UK | GBPm 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 25.0% | 0 |
Hastings (US) Limited | UK | GBPm 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 25.0% | 0 |
Total | 86 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 187 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit before tax | 2,436 | 1,559 |
Tax calculated at parent company's tax rate | -487 | -312 |
Different tax rates in foreign jurisdictions | 1 | 3 |
Global minimum top-up tax | -5 | -4 |
Income not subject to tax | 116 | 9 |
Non-deductible expenses | -15 | -17 |
Tax losses for which no deferred tax asset has been recognised | -24 | -10 |
Changes in tax rates | -3 | 0 |
Tax from previous years | -21 | 1 |
Total | -439 | -330 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Receivables arising from direct insurance operations | 247 | 233 |
Receivables arising from reinsurance operations | 131 | 174 |
Settlement receivables | 13 | 8 |
Accrued interest | 171 | 155 |
Net pension asset | 66 | 36 |
Other | 333 | 274 |
Total other asset | 962 | 880 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 188 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Insurance contract liability - contracts measured under PAA | ||
Liability for remaining coverage | 1,888 | 1,896 |
Liability for incurred claims | 10,884 | 10,409 |
Acquisition cash flow assets | -12 | -20 |
Total insurance contract liabilities | 12,760 | 12,286 |
Reinsurance contract assets | ||
Assets for remaining coverage | 332 | 276 |
Assets for incurred claims | 2,156 | 2,342 |
Reinsurance contract assets, total | 2,488 | 2,618 |
Total insurance contracts, net of reinsurance | 10,272 | 9,668 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Currency , % | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 20 years | 30 years | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 20 years | 30 years |
DKK | 2.43 | 2.83 | 3.21 | 3.56 | 3.59 | 2.23 | 2.13 | 2.26 | 2.25 | 2.38 |
EUR | 2.37 | 2.77 | 3.15 | 3.50 | 3.54 | 2.44 | 2.34 | 2.47 | 2.46 | 2.55 |
GBP | 3.86 | 4.23 | 4.88 | 5.61 | 5.86 | 4.70 | 4.58 | 4.92 | 5.41 | 5.69 |
NOK | 4.34 | 4.28 | 4.36 | 4.19 | 3.99 | 4.82 | 4.52 | 4.45 | 4.23 | 4.01 |
SEK | 2.40 | 2.90 | 3.30 | 3.36 | 3.34 | 2.91 | 3.07 | 3.29 | 3.35 | 3.33 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 189 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 190 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||
Liabilities for remaining coverage | Liabilities for incurred claims | Liabilities for remaining coverage | Liabilities for incurred claims | |||||||
EURm | Excluding loss component | Loss component | Estimates of present value of future cash flows | Risk adjustment for non- financial risk | Total | Excluding loss component | Loss component | Estimates of present value of future cash flows | Risk adjustment for non- financial risk | Total |
Opening balance | 1,891 | 6 | 9,853 | 557 | 12,305 | 1,701 | 27 | 9,547 | 459 | 11,734 |
Acquisition cash flow asset | -20 | -18 | ||||||||
12,286 | 11,716 | |||||||||
Changes in the statement of comprehensive income | ||||||||||
Insurance revenue | -10,272 | — | — | — | -10,272 | -9,450 | — | — | — | -9,450 |
Insurance service expenses | ||||||||||
Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | — | — | 7,011 | 200 | 7,211 | — | — | 6,847 | 186 | 7,032 |
Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows | 306 | — | — | — | 306 | 262 | — | — | — | 262 |
Changes that relate to past service (LIC) | — | — | -329 | -50 | -379 | — | — | -174 | -100 | -274 |
Changes that relate to future service (LRC) | — | 10 | — | — | 10 | — | -21 | — | — | -21 |
Total insurance service expenses | 306 | 10 | 6,683 | 150 | 7,148 | 262 | -21 | 6,673 | 85 | 7,000 |
Insurance service result | -9,966 | 10 | 6,683 | 150 | -3,123 | -9,188 | -21 | 6,673 | 85 | -2,450 |
Insurance finance income or expense | — | — | 180 | 3 | 182 | — | — | 307 | — | 307 |
Other items (including FX effects) | -305 | 1 | -1 | -18 | -323 | -62 | 0 | 24 | 11 | -27 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -10,271 | 10 | 6,862 | 135 | -3,264 | -9,250 | -21 | 7,004 | 97 | -2,170 |
Cash flows during the period | ||||||||||
Premiums received | 10,573 | — | — | — | 10,573 | 9,718 | — | — | — | 9,718 |
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid | — | — | -6,530 | — | -6,530 | — | — | -6,703 | — | -6,703 |
Insurance acquisition cash flows paid | -312 | — | — | — | -312 | -283 | — | — | — | -283 |
Total cash flows during the period | 10,261 | — | -6,530 | — | 3,731 | 9,435 | — | -6,703 | — | 2,732 |
Transfer to other items in the balance sheet | -9 | — | 8 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
Other | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | — | 4 | 0 | 9 |
Closing balance - liabilities relating to insurance contracts | 1,872 | 16 | 10,192 | 692 | 12,772 | 1,891 | 6 | 9,853 | 557 | 12,305 |
Acquisition cash flow asset | -12 | -20 | ||||||||
Closing balance | 12,760 | 12,286 | ||||||||
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 191 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Assets for remaining coverage | Assets for incurred claims | Assets for remaining coverage | Assets for incurred claims | |||||
EURm | Estimates of present value of future cash flows | Risk adjustment for non- financial risk | Total | Estimates of present value of future cash flows | Risk adjustment for non- financial risk | Total | ||
Opening assets | 276 | 2,090 | 252 | 2,618 | 258 | 1,803 | 220 | 2,282 |
Changes in the statement of comprehensive income | ||||||||
Allocation of reinsurance premiums paid | -1,003 | — | — | -1,003 | -909 | — | — | -909 |
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers | ||||||||
Recoveries of incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | — | 586 | 89 | 675 | — | 521 | 79 | 600 |
Adjustments to assets for incurred claims | 0 | -187 | 39 | -148 | 0 | 21 | -52 | -31 |
Effect of changes in non-performance risk of reinsurers | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
Net expenses from reinsurance contracts | -1,003 | 398 | 128 | -477 | -909 | 542 | 28 | -340 |
Insurance finance income or expenses from reinsurance contracts | — | 107 | 1 | 108 | — | 57 | — | 57 |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | 17 | -221 | -28 | -232 | -33 | 29 | 4 | -1 |
Reinsurance investment component | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -986 | 285 | 101 | -601 | -943 | 628 | 31 | -284 |
Investment component excluded from the net expenses from reinsurance contracts | -178 | 178 | — | — | -216 | 216 | — | — |
Cash flows | ||||||||
Premiums paid | 1,220 | — | — | 1,220 | 1,176 | — | — | 1,176 |
Amounts received | — | -730 | — | -730 | — | -556 | — | -556 |
Total cash flows | 1,220 | -730 | — | 490 | 1,176 | -556 | — | 620 |
Other changes | — | -20 | — | -20 | — | — | — | — |
Closing assets | 332 | 1,803 | 352 | 2,488 | 276 | 2,090 | 252 | 2,618 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 192 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 |
Reconciliation of acquisition cash flow asset | ||
At 1 January | 20 | 18 |
Cash flows recognised as an asset | 1 | 32 |
Amounts transferred to liability for remaining coverage | -8 | -30 |
At 31 December | 12 | 20 |
2025 | Expected timing of derecognition | ||||
EURm | 2026 | 2027-2028 | 2029-2030 | 2031- | Total |
Acquisition cash flow asset | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 |
2024 | Expected timing of derecognition | Total | |||
EURm | 2025 | 2026-2027 | 2028-2029 | 2030- | |
Acquisition cash flow asset | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 20 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 193 |
EURm | |||||||||||
Claims expense, gross Accident year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total |
Estimated claims expense | |||||||||||
at the close of the claims year | 4,021 | 4,145 | 4,381 | 4,625 | 4,704 | 4,892 | 5,362 | 6,311 | 6,485 | 6,806 | |
one year later | 4,085 | 4,147 | 4,476 | 4,647 | 4,659 | 4,999 | 5,417 | 6,428 | 6,410 | ||
two years later | 4,050 | 4,147 | 4,518 | 4,702 | 4,659 | 4,917 | 5,363 | 6,459 | |||
three years later | 4,025 | 4,148 | 4,560 | 4,691 | 4,593 | 4,853 | 5,310 | ||||
four years later | 3,924 | 4,131 | 4,541 | 4,649 | 4,528 | 4,861 | |||||
five years later | 3,970 | 4,107 | 4,485 | 4,610 | 4,539 | ||||||
six years later | 3,946 | 4,082 | 4,492 | 4,600 | |||||||
seven years later | 3,931 | 4,101 | 4,481 | ||||||||
eight years later | 3,932 | 4,079 | |||||||||
nine years later | 3,924 | ||||||||||
Current estimate of total claims expense | 3,924 | 4,079 | 4,481 | 4,600 | 4,539 | 4,861 | 5,310 | 6,459 | 6,410 | 6,806 | |
Total disbursed | -3,706 | -3,835 | -4,186 | -4,262 | -4,126 | -4,260 | -4,498 | -5,078 | -4,588 | -3,122 | |
Liability (gross) reported in the balance sheet | 218 | 244 | 295 | 338 | 412 | 601 | 812 | 1,380 | 1,822 | 3,684 | 9,806 |
Liability (gross) relating to prior years | 2,924 | ||||||||||
Discounting effect, gross | -2,537 | ||||||||||
Liability for claims handling expenses and other items | 751 | ||||||||||
Elimination | -60 | ||||||||||
Total liability for incurred claims | 10,884 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 194 |
EURm | |||||||||||
Claims expense, net of reinsurance Accident year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total |
Estimated claims expense | |||||||||||
at the close of the claims year | 3,756 | 3,917 | 4,172 | 4,387 | 4,366 | 4,452 | 4,930 | 5,516 | 5,871 | 6,141 | |
one year later | 3,778 | 3,941 | 4,254 | 4,379 | 4,296 | 4,498 | 4,984 | 5,592 | 5,930 | ||
two years later | 3,771 | 3,934 | 4,298 | 4,413 | 4,284 | 4,452 | 4,955 | 5,596 | |||
three years later | 3,742 | 3,949 | 4,348 | 4,444 | 4,263 | 4,416 | 4,935 | ||||
four years later | 3,714 | 3,941 | 4,347 | 4,425 | 4,224 | 4,434 | |||||
five years later | 3,736 | 3,951 | 4,312 | 4,396 | 4,230 | ||||||
six years later | 3,737 | 3,926 | 4,319 | 4,390 | |||||||
seven years later | 3,706 | 3,914 | 4,308 | ||||||||
eight years later | 3,693 | 3,897 | |||||||||
nine years later | 3,691 | ||||||||||
Current estimate of total claims expense | 3,691 | 3,897 | 4,308 | 4,390 | 4,230 | 4,434 | 4,935 | 5,596 | 5,930 | 6,141 | |
Total disbursed | -3,537 | -3,721 | -4,050 | -4,130 | -3,922 | -4,014 | -4,370 | -4,739 | -4,632 | -3,223 | |
Liability (net) reported in the balance sheet | 155 | 175 | 258 | 260 | 307 | 420 | 565 | 858 | 1,298 | 2,918 | 7,215 |
Liability (net) relating to prior years | 2,729 | ||||||||||
Discounting effect, gross | -1,945 | ||||||||||
Liability for claims handling expenses | 727 | ||||||||||
Risk of non-performance by reinsurer | 2 | ||||||||||
Total liability for incurred claims | 8,728 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 195 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Subordinated debt liabilities | ||
Subordinated loans | 1,317 | 1,642 |
Total subordinated debt liabilities | 1,317 | 1,642 |
Other financial liabilities | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 105 | 88 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | ||
Debt securities in issue | 787 | 954 |
Amounts owed to credit institutions | 460 | 353 |
Liability for the share buyback programme | 60 | — |
Total financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | 1,308 | 1,307 |
Total other financial liabilities | 1,413 | 1,395 |
Total financial liabilities | 2,730 | 3,036 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 | ||
Subordinated debt securities | ||||
Subordinated loans | Maturity | Interest | ||
Subordinated loan, 2021 (nominal value SEKm 1,500) | 30 years | 3 month Stibor + 1.30% | 139 | 131 |
Subordinated loan tier 1, 2022 (nominal value DKKm 400) | perpetual | 3 month Cibor + 4.75 % | - | 54 |
Subordinated loan, 2021 (nominal value DKKm 700) | 12/2031 | 3 month Cibor + 1.25 % | - | 94 |
Total subordinated debt securities | 139 | 278 | ||
Other financial liabilities | ||||
Derivative financial instruments | 74 | 63 | ||
Total financial liabilities | 212 | 341 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 196 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 | ||
Other financial liabilities | ||||
Derivative financial instruments | 3 | 1 | ||
Amounts owed to credit institutions | 460 | 353 | ||
Total financial liabilities | 464 | 353 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 | ||
Subordinated debt securities | ||||
Subordinated loans | Maturity | Interest | ||
Subordinated loan, 2020 (nominal value EURm 1,000) | 32 years | 2.50 % | 681 | 994 |
Subordinated loan, 2019 (nominal value EURm 500) | 30 years | 3.38 % | 498 | 497 |
Total subordinated debt securities | 1,178 | 1,491 | ||
Other financial liabilities | ||||
Derivative financial instruments | 28 | 25 | ||
Debt securities in issue | Maturity | Interest | ||
Bond 2017, (nominal value EURm 500) | 8 years | 1.25 % | — | 162 |
Bond 2018, (nominal value EURm 500) | 10 years | 1.625 % | 312 | 312 |
Bond 2018, (nominal value EURm 500) | 12 years | 2.25 % | 391 | 395 |
Bond 2018, (nominal value NOKm 1,000) | 10 years | 3.10 % | 84 | 85 |
Total bonds | 787 | 954 | ||
Liability for the share buyback programme | 60 | — | ||
Total financial liabilities | 2,054 | 2,470 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 197 |
EURm | 1 January 2025 | Incoming cash flows | Outgoing cash flows | Exchange differences | Other | 31 December 2025 |
Subordinated debt | 1,642 | — | -315 | 6 | -16 | 1,317 |
Bonds | 954 | — | -165 | -1 | 787 | |
Other loans | 353 | 130 | — | -20 | -3 | 460 |
Tier 1 notes* | — | 298 | — | — | — | 298 |
Total | 2,948 | 428 | -480 | -15 | -19 | 2,862 |
EURm | 1 January 2024 | Incoming cash flows | Outgoing cash flows | Exchange differences | Other | 31 December 2024 |
Subordinated debt | 1,645 | — | — | -3 | — | 1,642 |
Bonds | 959 | — | -2 | -3 | — | 954 |
Other loans | 194 | 194 | -48 | 13 | 0 | 353 |
Total | 2,798 | 194 | -50 | 7 | 0 | 2,948 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 198 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Liabilities arising out of direct insurance operations | 250 | 176 |
Liabilities arising out of reinsurance operations | 113 | 126 |
Settlement liabilities | 6 | 90 |
Provisions | 142 | 174 |
Interests | 29 | 29 |
Tax liabilities | 38 | 14 |
Lease liabilities | 151 | 134 |
Employee benefit liability | 20 | 21 |
Prepayments and accrued income | 339 | 265 |
Other | 501 | 535 |
Total other liabilities | 1,589 | 1,562 |
EURm | 1-12/2025 | 1-12/2024 |
Items recognised in the p/l from lease liabilities | ||
Interest expenses | -3 | -2 |
Expenses from short-term and low-value lease liabilities | -7 | -4 |
EURm | 2025 |
At 1 January | 174 |
Provisions utilised during the financial year | -73 |
Unutilised provisions reversed during the financial year | -7 |
Provisions added during the fiscal year | 47 |
Translation difference | 0 |
At 31 December | 141 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 199 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 |
Defined benefit pension obligations, including social costs | 204 | 213 |
Fair value of plan assets | 255 | 232 |
Net asset from defined benefit pension obligations | -51 | -19 |
Other pension obligation, including social costs | 4 | 4 |
Net asset pension from obligations recognised in balance sheet | -46 | -15 |
of which recognised as Net pension assets in Other assets | 66 | 36 |
of which recognised as Net pension liabilities in Other liabilities | 20 | 21 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 200 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EURm | Sweden | Norway | Total | Sweden | Norway | Total |
Recognised in income statement and other comprehensive income | ||||||
Current service cost | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Total defined benefit pensions costs in insurance service result | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Interest expense on net pension liability | -1 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | -1 |
Remeasurement of the net pension liability | -23 | -1 | -24 | -1 | 1 | 0 |
Total net cost (income) in comprehensive income statement | -22 | 0 | -22 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Recognised in balance sheet | ||||||
Defined benefit pension obligations, including social costs | 187 | 18 | 204 | 194 | 19 | 213 |
Fair value of plan assets | 253 | 2 | 255 | 230 | 1 | 232 |
Net liability (net assets) | -66 | 16 | -50 | -36 | 17 | -19 |
Distribution by asset class | ||||||
Bonds | 40% | — | 41% | — | ||
Equities | 24% | — | 22% | — | ||
Properties | 10% | — | 9% | — | ||
Other | 26% | — | 28% | — | ||
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 201 |
Sweden | Sweden | Norway | Norway | |
31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | |
Discount rate | 4.00% | 3.25% | 4.25% | 4.00% |
Future salary increases | 3.00% | 3.00% | 3.00% | 3.25% |
Price inflation | 2.00% | 2.00% | 2.00% | 2.25% |
Mortality table | DUS23 | DUS23 | K2013 | K2013 |
Average duration of defined benefit pension liabilities | 16 years | 17 years | 11 years | 11 years |
Expected contributions to the defined benefit plans during 2026 and 2025 | 6 | 5 | - | - |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
Sensitivity analysis of effect of reasonably possible changes | Sweden | Norway | Total | Sweden | Norway | Total |
Discount rate, +0.50% | -14 | -1 | -14 | -15 | -1 | -16 |
Discount rate, -0.50% | 15 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 18 |
Future salary increases, +0.25% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Future salary increases, -0.25% | -3 | 0 | -3 | -3 | 0 | -3 |
Expected longevity, +1 year | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 7 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EURm | Funded plans | Unfunded plans | Total | Funded plans | Unfunded plans | Total |
Distribution of obligations on funded and unfunded plans | ||||||
Defined benefit pension obligations, including social costs | 188 | 16 | 204 | 196 | 17 | 213 |
Fair value of plan assets | 255 | — | 255 | 232 | — | 232 |
Net pension liability (net assets) from defined benefit obligations | -66 | 16 | -50 | -36 | 17 | -19 |
Other pension obligation, including social costs | — | 4 | 4 | — | 4 | 4 |
Net liability (net asset) recognised in balance sheet | -66 | 20 | -46 | -36 | 20 | -15 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 202 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 |
Pension liabilities | ||
At the beginning of the year | 210 | 202 |
Current cost | 3 | 2 |
Interest cost | 7 | 7 |
Actuarial gains (-) / losses (+) on financial assumptions | -23 | 7 |
Actuarial gains (-) / losses (+), experience adjustments | 0 | 4 |
Exchange differences on foreign plans | 11 | -7 |
Benefits paid | -6 | -6 |
Defined benefit pension obligations on Dec 31, excl. social security costs | 202 | 210 |
Social security costs | 2 | 3 |
Defined benefit pension obligations on Dec 31, incl. social security costs | 204 | 213 |
Reconciliation of plan assets | ||
At the beginning of the year | 232 | 220 |
Interest income | 8 | 7 |
Difference between actual return and calculated interest income | 1 | 11 |
Contributions paid | 6 | 5 |
Exchange differences on foreign plans | 14 | -7 |
Benefits paid | -5 | -5 |
Plan assets at 31 December | 255 | 232 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 203 |
12/2025 | 12/2024 | |
Equity (1,000 shares) | 2,661,809 | 2,691,239 |
12/2025 | 12/2024 | |
Own shares held by Sampo plc (1,000 shares) | 8,946 | — |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 204 |
2020:I | 2020:I/2 | 2020:I/3 | ||
Terms approved* | 5 Aug 2020 | 5 Aug 2020 | 5 Aug 2020 | |
Granted (1,000) 31 Dec 2024** | 5,258 | 595 | 790 | |
Granted (1,000) 31 Dec 2025 | — | 271 | 553 | |
End of performance period I 30% | Q2-2023 | Q2-2024 | Q2-2025 | |
End of performance period II 35% | Q2-2024 | Q2-2025 | Q2-2026 | |
End of performance period III 35% | Q2-2025 | Q2-2026 | Q2-2027 | |
Payment I 30% | 09/2023 | 09/2024 | 09/2025 | |
Payment II 35% | 09/2024 | 09/2025 | 09/2026 | |
Payment III 35% | 09/2025 | 09/2026 | 09/2027 | |
Price of Sampo A at terms approval date EUR** | 6.06 | 6.06 | 6.06 | |
Starting price EUR**/*** | 6.59 | 8.70 | 8.95 | |
Starting price adjusted with dividend, EUR at 31 December 2025** | 3.28 | 5.73 | 6.80 | |
Sampo A closing price EUR at 31 December 2025 | 10.33 | |||
Total intrinsic value, EURm | — | 1 | 1 | |
Total debt | 3 | |||
Total cost for the financial period, EURm (excl. social cost) | 18 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 205 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 206 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 207 |
12/2025 | 12/2024 | |||
Name | Group holding % | Carrying amount | Group holding % | Carrying amount |
If P&C Insurance Holding Ltd | 100 | 4,820 | 100 | 4,820 |
If P&C Insurance Ltd | 100 | 6,380 | 100 | 1,441 |
If P&C Insurance AS | 100 | 41 | 100 | 39 |
Viking Assistance Group AS | 100 | 85 | 100 | 80 |
If IT Services A/S | 100 | 32 | 100 | 0 |
Topdanmark A/S | 100 | 42 | 100 | 39 |
Topdanmark Forsikring A/S | — | — | 100 | 4,614 |
Topdanmark EDB A/S | 100 | 44 | 100 | 41 |
Topdanmark BidCo A/S* | 100 | 277 | 100 | 261 |
Hastings Group (Consolidated) Ltd | 100 | 2,611 | 100 | 2,611 |
Hastings Group Holdings Limited | 100 | 2,410 | 100 | 2,535 |
Advantage Global Holdings Limited | 100 | 1,442 | 100 | 1,518 |
Advantage Insurance Company Limited | 100 | 269 | 100 | 283 |
Hastings Insurance Services Limited | 100 | 511 | 100 | 537 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 208 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 209 |
EURm | 2025 | 2024 |
Short-term employee benefits | -11 | -8 |
Post employment benefits | -5 | -4 |
Other long-term benefits | -12 | -8 |
Total | -27 | -20 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 210 |
EURm | 12/2025 | 12/2024 |
Off-balance sheet items | ||
Guarantees | 1 | 9 |
Investment commitments | 125 | 40 |
Other | 2 | 2 |
Total | 129 | 51 |
12/2025 | 12/2024 | |||
EURm | Assets pledged | Liabilities/ commitments | Assets pledged | Liabilities/ commitments |
Assets pledged as collateral | ||||
Investment securities | 390 | 268 | 403 | 294 |
Subsidiary shares | 91 | 25 | 91 | 25 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 66 | — | 66 | 43 |
Total | 547 | 293 | 559 | 362 |
Assets pledged as security for derivative contracts | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 65 | 66 | ||
Assets pledged as security for insurance undertakings | ||||
Investment securities | 390 | 403 | ||
Assets pledged as security for loans | ||||
Shares in subsidiaries | 91 | 91 | ||
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 211 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 212 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 213 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 214 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 215 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 216 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 217 |
EURm | Insurance revenue | Reinsurance premiums expenses | Insurance service expenses, claims incurred | Insurance service expenses, operating expenses | Reinsurers' share of claims incurred | Insurance service result | ||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
Motor | 5,010 | 4,520 | -365 | -392 | -3,384 | -2,989 | -743 | -680 | 203 | 173 | 720 | 632 |
Workers' compensation | 327 | 314 | -7 | -6 | -233 | -164 | -52 | -43 | 5 | 5 | 40 | 106 |
Liability | 463 | 460 | -69 | -71 | -245 | -213 | -75 | -68 | 21 | 36 | 96 | 143 |
Accident | 1,262 | 1,162 | -10 | -8 | -867 | -746 | -195 | -180 | 7 | 6 | 197 | 234 |
Property | 3,086 | 2,796 | -528 | -406 | -1,817 | -2,054 | -421 | -388 | 199 | 297 | 519 | 244 |
Marine, aviation, transport | 124 | 136 | -24 | -24 | -72 | -75 | -22 | -21 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 31 |
Other | — | 62 | — | -2 | — | -46 | — | -16 | — | 4 | — | 3 |
Total | 10,272 | 9,450 | -1,003 | -909 | -6,618 | -6,287 | -1,507 | -1,396 | 448 | 537 | 1,590 | 1,394 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 218 |
EURm | Shock | 2025 |
Combined ratio (quarterly effect) | Discount rate +100 bps | -0.65 % |
Combined ratio (quarterly effect) | Discount rate -100 bps | 0.65% |
Insurance finance income and expense, net | Discount rate +100 bps | 325 |
Insurance finance income and expense, net | Discount rate -100 bps | -370 |
Net investment income | Interest rates +100 bps | -355 |
Net investment income | Interest rates -100 bps | 370 |
Net investment income | Spreads +100 bps | -355 |
Net investment income | Equities -10 % | -245 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 219 |
Sweden | Norway | Finland | Denmark | Baltics | UK | Total | ||||||||
EURm | Duration | EURm | Duration | EURm | Duration | EURm | Duration | EURm | Duration | EURm | Duration | EURm | Duration | |
Motor other and MTPL | 835 | 8.9 | 196 | 1.2 | 595 | 9.7 | 308 | 1.9 | 116 | 3.6 | 1,433 | 1.7 | 3,482 | 4.8 |
- whereof MTPL | 715 | 10.3 | 116 | 1.7 | 568 | 10.1 | 273 | 2.1 | 104 | 4.0 | — | — | 1,776 | 8.1 |
Workers' compensation | — | — | 101 | 2.8 | 700 | 9.4 | 1,116 | 6.4 | — | — | — | — | 1,917 | 7.3 |
Liability | 255 | 3.5 | 109 | 1.6 | 111 | 2.7 | 190 | 2.1 | 24 | 1.9 | — | — | 689 | 2.6 |
Accident | 296 | 6.0 | 397 | 6.6 | 208 | 6.0 | 323 | 1.9 | 4 | 0.3 | — | — | 1,228 | 5.1 |
Property | 325 | 1.0 | 372 | 0.9 | 174 | 0.7 | 347 | 0.8 | 36 | 0.4 | 111 | 0.8 | 1,364 | 0.8 |
Marine, aviation, transport | 12 | 0.5 | 19 | 0.7 | 7 | 0.9 | 8 | 0.7 | 1 | 0.7 | — | — | 48 | 0.7 |
Other | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total | 1,724 | 6.0 | 1,193 | 3.1 | 1,795 | 7.8 | 2,291 | 3.9 | 181 | 2.6 | 1,544 | 1.6 | 8,728 | 4.6 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 220 |
Insurance liabilities item | Risk factor | Change in risk parameter | Country | Effect EURm 2025 Gross | Effect EURm 2025 Net | Effect EURm 2024 Gross | Effect EURm 2024 Net |
Discounted estimated future cash flows | Inflation increase | Increase by 1 percentage point | Sweden | 116 | 113 | 110 | 106 |
Denmark | 95 | 92 | 86 | 84 | |||
Finland | 26 | 26 | 29 | 28 | |||
Norway | 20 | 18 | 17 | 16 | |||
UK | 73 | 18 | 63 | 11 | |||
Annuities and reated INBR | Decrease in mortality | Life expectancy increase by 1 year | Sweden | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
Denmark | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | |||
Finland | 41 | 41 | 49 | 49 | |||
Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
UK | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |||
Discounted liability for incurred claims | Decrease in discount rate | Decrease by 1 percentage point to liquid part of yield curve | Sweden | 82 | 79 | 79 | 75 |
Denmark | 97 | 94 | 94 | 92 | |||
Finland | 144 | 144 | 169 | 168 | |||
Norway | 35 | 34 | 29 | 28 | |||
UK | 60 | 22 | 56 | 16 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 221 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 222 |
Level 2025 | Change in current level | Effect on result before tax (Gross) | Effect on result before tax (Net) | ||||
Key Figures | (Gross) | (Net) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
Combined ratio, Private Nordic | 82.2% | 82.1% | +/- 1 percentage point | -/+ 40.4 | -/+ 37.1 | -/+ 39.9 | -/+ 36.7 |
Combined ratio, Private UK | 90.5% | 89.2% | +/- 1 percentage point | -/+ 26.2 | -/+ 22.3 | -/+ 20 | -/+ 16.6 |
Combined ratio, Nordic Commercial | 82.7% | 82.9% | +/- 1 percentage point | -/+ 23.2 | -/+ 22.3 | -/+ 22 | -/+ 21.3 |
Combined ratio, Nordic Industrial | 56.4% | 81.3% | +/- 1 percentage point | -/+ 10.4 | -/+ 10.3 | -/+ 5.8 | -/+ 6.6 |
Combined ratio, Other operations | 75.1% | 76.9% | +/- 1 percentage point | -/+ 2.5 | -/+ 2.5 | -/+ 3 | -/+ 2.7 |
Insurance revenue (net of reinsurance premium expenses EURm) | 10,272 | 9,269 | +/- 1 per cent | +/- 102.7 | +/- 94.5 | +/- 92.7 | +/- 85.4 |
Claims incurred (EURm) | 6,618 | 6,171 | +/- 1 per cent | -/+ 66.2 | -/+ 62.9 | -/+ 61.7 | -/+ 57.5 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 223 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
Asset class | Market value, EURm | Weight, % | Average maturity, years | Market value, EURm | Weight, % | Average maturity, years |
Fixed income total | 15,660 | 86% | 3.4 | 14,743 | 88% | 3.7 |
Money market securities and cash | 1,775 | 10% | 0.1 | 1,224 | 7% | 0.1 |
Government bonds | 1,557 | 9% | 3.9 | 1,597 | 10% | 4.1 |
Credit bonds, funds and loans | 12,328 | 68% | 3.5 | 11,922 | 71% | 3.9 |
Covered bonds | 3,791 | 21% | 3.7 | 4,175 | 25% | 4.9 |
Investment grade bonds and loans | 7,339 | 40% | 3.5 | 6,518 | 39% | 3.4 |
High-yield bonds and loans | 1,198 | 7% | 3.2 | 1,228 | 7% | 3.3 |
Listed equity total | 2,404 | 13% | - | 1,520 | 9% | - |
Nordic Countries | 1,558 | 9% | - | 693 | 4% | - |
Western Europe | 446 | 2% | - | 447 | 3% | - |
North America | 207 | 1% | - | 204 | 1% | - |
Asia | 192 | 1% | - | 176 | 1% | - |
Others | 1 | 0% | - | – | –% | - |
Alternative investments total | 58 | 0% | - | 465 | 3% | - |
Real estate | 0 | 0% | - | 0 | 0% | - |
Private equity | 47 | 0% | - | 464 | 3% | - |
Other alternative | 10 | 0% | - | 0 | 0% | - |
Asset classes total | 18,122 | 100% | - | 16,727 | 100% | - |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 224 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 225 |
EURm | AAA | AA+ - AA- | A+ - A- | BBB+ - BBB- | BB+ - C | D | Non- rated | Fixed income total | Listed equities | Other | Counter- party risk | Total | Change from 31 Dec 2024 |
Basic industry | – | – | 48 | 150 | 28 | – | 32 | 258 | 43 | – | – | 301 | 4 |
Capital goods | 41 | – | 74 | 288 | 6 | – | 60 | 469 | 533 | – | – | 1,002 | 85 |
Consumer products | 54 | 53 | 182 | 415 | 21 | – | 99 | 824 | 182 | 2 | – | 1,009 | 39 |
Energy | – | – | 52 | 5 | – | – | 42 | 99 | 9 | – | – | 109 | -13 |
Financial institutions | 175 | 1,121 | 2,310 | 1,073 | 72 | – | 71 | 4,823 | 814 | – | 3 | 5,639 | 1,207 |
Governments | 617 | 153 | 12 | 102 | – | – | – | 884 | – | – | – | 884 | 173 |
Government guaranteed | 12 | 26 | 6 | 16 | – | – | – | 60 | – | – | – | 60 | -20 |
Healthcare | 6 | – | 16 | 145 | 28 | – | 77 | 272 | 3 | – | – | 275 | 45 |
Insurance | – | 1 | 84 | 243 | 9 | – | – | 337 | – | 2 | – | 340 | 15 |
Media | – | – | – | 5 | – | – | 29 | 34 | – | – | – | 34 | -24 |
Packaging | – | – | – | 39 | – | – | 16 | 54 | – | – | – | 54 | 27 |
Public sector, other | 79 | 436 | – | – | – | – | – | 515 | – | – | – | 515 | 19 |
Real estate | 4 | 37 | 136 | 127 | 24 | 5 | 70 | 404 | – | – | – | 404 | -103 |
Services | – | – | 57 | 188 | 130 | – | 121 | 496 | – | – | – | 496 | 68 |
Supranationals | 77 | – | 103 | 47 | – | – | – | 227 | – | – | – | 227 | -83 |
Technology and electronics | – | 39 | 58 | 70 | 15 | – | 111 | 293 | – | 1 | – | 294 | 100 |
Telecommunications | – | – | 31 | 336 | 10 | – | – | 378 | 59 | – | – | 437 | 96 |
Transportation | – | 88 | 16 | 90 | 25 | – | 15 | 233 | – | – | – | 233 | -16 |
Utilities | – | 13 | 145 | 423 | 63 | – | 88 | 732 | – | – | – | 732 | 210 |
Others | – | – | 36 | 22 | – | – | 14 | 72 | – | 5 | – | 77 | -45 |
Covered bonds | 3,563 | 69 | 86 | 47 | – | – | 26 | 3,791 | – | – | – | 3,791 | -384 |
Funds | 228 | – | 110 | – | – | – | 65 | 404 | 760 | 47 | – | 1,211 | -17 |
Clearing house | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | 8 | -1 |
Total | 4,857 | 2,035 | 3,562 | 3,831 | 431 | 5 | 939 | 15,658 | 2,404 | 58 | 11 | 18,131 | 1,383 |
Change from 31 Dec 2024 | -445 | 533 | 198 | 943 | 29 | 2 | -373 | 887 | 884 | -388 | – | 1,383 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 226 |
EURm | Covered bonds | Cash and money market securities | Long-term senior debt | Long-term subordinated debt | Total | % |
Sweden | 1,655 | 93 | 555 | 168 | 2,471 | 28.5% |
Denmark | 1,647 | 12 | 293 | 173 | 2,124 | 24.5% |
Finland | 51 | 468 | 339 | 121 | 979 | 11.3% |
Norway | 232 | – | 314 | 296 | 842 | 9.7% |
France | – | 340 | 276 | 30 | 647 | 7.5% |
United Kingdom | – | 90 | 204 | – | 294 | 3.4% |
United States | – | 5 | 287 | – | 291 | 3.4% |
Netherlands | 39 | – | 185 | 51 | 274 | 3.2% |
Canada | 97 | – | 152 | – | 249 | 2.9% |
Switzerland | 17 | 2 | 84 | – | 103 | 1.2% |
Australia | 55 | – | 33 | – | 88 | 1.0% |
Germany | – | – | 72 | – | 72 | 0.8% |
Iceland | – | – | 51 | – | 51 | 0.6% |
Belgium | – | – | 49 | – | 49 | 0.6% |
Spain | – | – | 39 | – | 39 | 0.5% |
Italy | – | – | 37 | – | 37 | 0.4% |
Japan | – | – | 25 | – | 25 | 0.3% |
Austria | – | – | 21 | – | 21 | 0.2% |
Luxembourg | – | – | 13 | – | 13 | 0.1% |
Bermuda | – | – | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.1% |
Total | 3,791 | 1,010 | 3,032 | 848 | 8,681 | 100.0% |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 227 |
EURm | Covered bonds | Cash and money market securities | Long-term senior debt | Long-term subordinated debt | Total | % |
Denmark | 2,214 | 7 | 332 | 168 | 2,721 | 32.3% |
Sweden | 1,506 | 40 | 474 | 175 | 2,195 | 26.0% |
Norway | 303 | – | 361 | 311 | 974 | 11.6% |
Finland | 39 | 310 | 269 | 161 | 778 | 9.2% |
France | – | 153 | 233 | 15 | 401 | 4.8% |
United States | – | – | 331 | – | 331 | 3.9% |
United Kingdom | – | 134 | 144 | – | 278 | 3.3% |
Canada | 64 | – | 131 | – | 195 | 2.3% |
Netherlands | – | – | 159 | 32 | 192 | 2.3% |
Australia | 45 | – | 37 | – | 82 | 1.0% |
Switzerland | 5 | – | 70 | – | 75 | 0.9% |
Iceland | – | – | 61 | – | 61 | 0.7% |
Germany | – | – | 50 | – | 50 | 0.6% |
Spain | – | – | 37 | – | 37 | 0.4% |
Belgium | – | – | 33 | – | 33 | 0.4% |
Austria | – | – | 21 | – | 21 | 0.2% |
Bermuda | – | – | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.1% |
Total | 4,175 | 644 | 2,745 | 871 | 8,435 | 100.0% |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 228 |
EURm | Governments | Government guaranteed | Public sector, other | Total |
Sweden | 521 | – | 79 | 601 |
Norway | 96 | – | 436 | 531 |
Supranationals | – | – | 227 | 227 |
United States | 129 | – | – | 129 |
United Kingdom | 114 | – | – | 114 |
Germany | – | 34 | – | 34 |
Finland | – | 26 | – | 26 |
Faroe Islands | 24 | – | – | 24 |
Total | 884 | 60 | 742 | 1,686 |
EURm | Governments | Government guaranteed | Public sector, other | Total |
Sweden | 415 | – | 96 | 511 |
Norway | 72 | – | 397 | 470 |
Supranationals | – | – | 313 | 313 |
United States | 122 | – | – | 122 |
United Kingdom | 87 | – | – | 87 |
Germany | – | 56 | – | 56 |
Finland | 14 | 25 | – | 39 |
Total | 711 | 80 | 806 | 1,597 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 229 |
Issuer | Total, EURm | % of total investment assets | Cash & short-term fixed income | Long-term fixed income: Covered bonds | Long-term fixed income: Other bonds | Equities | Uncolla-teralised part of derivatives |
Nordea Bank | 1,130 | 6% | 162 | 769 | 199 | — | 1 |
NOBA | 823 | 5% | — | — | 10 | 814 | — |
Nykredit Association | 752 | 4% | — | 619 | 133 | — | — |
Swedbank | 724 | 4% | — | 590 | 134 | — | — |
Danske Bank | 667 | 4% | 76 | 435 | 155 | — | — |
Svenska Handelsbanken | 628 | 3% | — | 492 | 136 | — | — |
Sweden | 578 | 3% | 111 | — | 468 | — | — |
Norway | 531 | 3% | — | — | 531 | — | — |
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken | 425 | 2% | 236 | 28 | 161 | — | — |
BNP Paribas | 420 | 2% | 340 | — | 79 | — | — |
Total top 10 exposures | 6,679 | 37% | 925 | 2,934 | 2,005 | 814 | 1 |
Other | 11,443 | 63% | |||||
Total investment assets | 18,122 | 100% |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 230 |
Issuer | Total, EURm | % of total investment assets | Cash & short-term fixed income | Long-term fixed income: Covered bonds | Long-term fixed income: Other bonds | Equities | Uncolla-teralised part of derivatives |
Nordea Bank | 1,174 | 7% | 204 | 788 | 181 | — | 1 |
Nykredit Association | 897 | 5% | — | 815 | 82 | — | — |
Swedbank | 658 | 4% | — | 546 | 112 | — | — |
Svenska Handelsbanken | 582 | 3% | 40 | 451 | 91 | — | — |
Realkredit Danmark | 558 | 3% | — | 558 | — | — | — |
Sweden | 511 | 3% | — | — | 511 | — | — |
Norway | 472 | 3% | — | — | 472 | — | — |
NOBA | 433 | 3% | — | — | 9 | 424 | — |
Jyske Bank | 299 | 2% | — | 226 | 73 | — | — |
Danske Bank | 223 | 1% | 34 | 15 | 174 | — | 1 |
Total top 10 exposures | 5,808 | 35% | 278 | 3,399 | 1,704 | 424 | 2 |
Other | 10,919 | 65% | |||||
Total investment assets | 16,727 | 100% |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 231 |
Ten largest high yield and non-rated fixed income investments | Rating | Total, EURm | % of total fixed income investments | Ten largest listed equity investments | Total, EURm | % of total equity investments | |
Vattenfall AB | BB+ | 63 | 0.4% | NOBA | 814 | 33.9% | |
Pohjolan Voima Oy | NR | 38 | 0.2% | Volvo | 148 | 6.2% | |
Visma AS | NR | 28 | 0.2% | Nexi S.p.A. * | 124 | 5.1% | |
Hexagon AB | NR | 28 | 0.2% | ABB | 83 | 3.5% | |
Campus Byen A/S | NR | 26 | 0.2% | Veidekke | 66 | 2.7% | |
Trustly AB | NR | 23 | 0.1% | Autoliv Inc | 63 | 2.6% | |
Intrum Invest AB | CCC | 22 | 0.1% | Telia Company | 59 | 2.4% | |
Ica Gruppen AB | NR | 22 | 0.1% | Nederman Holding | 55 | 2.3% | |
Anticimex AB | B- | 21 | 0.1% | Yara International | 41 | 1.7% | |
Swedavia AB | BB+ | 20 | 0.1% | VBG Group AB | 40 | 1.7% | |
Total top 10 exposures | 292 | 1.9% | Total top 10 exposures | 1,492 | 62.1% | ||
Other fixed income investments | 15,369 | 98.1% | Other equity investments | 912 | 37.9% | ||
Total fixed income investments | 15,660 | 100.0% | Total equity investments | 2,404 | 100.0% |
Ten largest high yield and non-rated fixed income investments | Rating | Total, EURm | % of total fixed income investments | Ten largest listed equity investments | Total, EURm | % of total equity investments | |
Vattenfall AB | BB+ | 60 | 0.4% | NOBA * | 424 | 21.8% | |
Pohjolan Voima Oy | NR | 32 | 0.2% | Nexi S.p.A. ** | 156 | 8.0% | |
Campus Byen A/S | NR | 29 | 0.2% | Volvo | 148 | 7.6% | |
Swedavia AB | NR | 29 | 0.2% | ABB | 88 | 4.5% | |
Visma AS | NR | 28 | 0.2% | Nederman Holding | 66 | 3.4% | |
Hexagon AB | NR | 24 | 0.2% | Veidekke | 61 | 3.1% | |
Sanoma Oyj | NR | 22 | 0.2% | Autoliv Inc | 57 | 2.9% | |
Altera Shuttle | NR | 21 | 0.1% | Telia Company | 43 | 2.2% | |
Granite Debtco 9 Ltd | NR | 20 | 0.1% | Husqvarna | 40 | 2.1% | |
Ica Gruppen AB | NR | 20 | 0.1% | Beijer AB | 32 | 1.7% | |
Total top 10 exposures | 286 | 1.9% | Total top 10 exposures | 1,116 | 57.4% | ||
Other fixed income investments | 14,494 | 98.1% | Other equity investments | 828 | 42.6% | ||
Total fixed income investments | 14,780 | 100.0% | Total equity investments | 1,944 | 100.0% |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 232 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 233 |
Base currency EUR (in EURm) | EUR | USD | JPY | GBP | SEK | NOK | DKK | Other | Total, net |
Insurance operations | -2,999 | -116 | 0 | -107 | -3 | -2,413 | -3,772 | -37 | -9,447 |
Investments | 3,745 | 483 | 0 | 127 | 818 | 1,944 | 2,697 | 0 | 9,814 |
Derivatives | -829 | -358 | 3 | 24 | -365 | 431 | 1,948 | 18 | 870 |
Transaction risk, net position | -83 | 9 | 3 | 44 | 449 | -38 | 872 | -19 | 1,238 |
Sensitivity: EUR -10% | -8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 45 | -4 | 87 | -2 | 124 |
Base currency EUR (in EURm) | EUR | USD | JPY | GBP | SEK | NOK | DKK | Other | Total, net |
Insurance operations | -3,225 | -156 | 0 | -93 | 13 | -2,332 | -1,163 | -32 | -6,988 |
Investments | 3,261 | 481 | 0 | 71 | 529 | 1,855 | 1,043 | 1 | 7,240 |
Derivatives | -117 | -323 | 12 | 20 | -109 | 437 | 976 | 7 | 903 |
Transaction risk, net position | -81 | 2 | 12 | -3 | 433 | -40 | 856 | -24 | 1,154 |
Sensitivity: EUR -10% | -8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | -4 | 86 | -2 | 115 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 234 |
EURm | Carrying amount total | Carrying amount without contractual maturity | Carrying amount with contractual maturity | Cash flows | ||||||
2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031- 2040 | 2041- | ||||
Financial assets | 18,486 | 3,952 | 14,535 | 3,207 | 3,164 | 2,686 | 1,970 | 1,638 | 2,994 | 288 |
Financial assets (non-derivatives) | 18,462 | 3,952 | 14,511 | 3,190 | 3,164 | 2,686 | 1,970 | 1,638 | 2,987 | 282 |
Interest rate swaps | 14 | – | 14 | 7 | – | – | – | – | 7 | 6 |
FX derivatives | 10 | – | 10 | 10 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Asset for incurred claims | 2,156 | 2,156 | – | 707 | 390 | 274 | 179 | 42 | 201 | 363 |
Financial liabilities | -2,432 | – | -2,432 | -650 | -545 | -471 | -547 | -422 | -759 | -9 |
Financial liabilities (non-derivatives) | -2,327 | – | -2,327 | -614 | -541 | -448 | -543 | -418 | -718 | – |
Interest rate swaps | -75 | – | -75 | -5 | -4 | -23 | -4 | -4 | -41 | -9 |
FX forwards | -31 | – | -31 | -31 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Lease liabilities | -151 | – | -151 | -30 | -26 | -24 | -21 | -20 | -45 | – |
Liability for incurred claims and other insurance related payables | -11,169 | -11,169 | – | -4,246 | -1,658 | -1,093 | -770 | -454 | -1,708 | -1,240 |
Investment commitments | -125 | – | -125 | -125 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 235 |
EURm | Carrying amount total | Carrying amount without contractual maturity | Carrying amount with contractual maturity | Cash flows | ||||||
2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030- 2039 | 2040- | ||||
Financial assets | 17,060 | 3,074 | 13,987 | 2,950 | 2,835 | 3,247 | 2,312 | 1,479 | 2,361 | 156 |
Financial assets (non-derivatives) | 17,035 | 3,074 | 13,961 | 2,923 | 2,834 | 3,246 | 2,312 | 1,479 | 2,360 | 156 |
Interest rate swaps | 2 | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – |
FX derivatives | 24 | – | 24 | 28 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Asset for incurred claims | 2,342 | 2,342 | – | 892 | 419 | 294 | 93 | 118 | 200 | 326 |
Financial liabilities | -3,126 | – | -3,126 | -585 | -380 | -451 | -477 | -553 | -1,498 | -2 |
Financial liabilities (non-derivatives) | -3,038 | – | -3,038 | -562 | -378 | -448 | -456 | -551 | -1,481 | – |
Interest rate swaps | -68 | – | -68 | -5 | -1 | -3 | -21 | -2 | -18 | -2 |
FX forwards | -20 | – | -20 | -18 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Lease liabilities | -134 | – | -134 | -31 | -25 | -20 | -18 | -16 | -44 | – |
Liability for incurred claims and other insurance related payables | -10,704 | -10,704 | – | -4,054 | -1,524 | -1,027 | -607 | -499 | -1,719 | -1,275 |
Investment commitments | -40 | – | -40 | -40 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 236 |
31 Dec 2025 | ||
Rating | Total EURm | % of total |
AAA | ||
AA+ - A- | 2,354 | 100% |
BBB+ - BBB- | 0 | 0 |
BB+ - C | 0 | 0% |
D | ||
Non-rated | 1 | —% |
Total | 2,355 | 100% |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 237 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 238 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 239 |
EURm | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Assets total | 11,121 | 10,508 |
Liquidity | 881 | 626 |
Investment assets | 2,754 | 2,408 |
Other investments | 3 | 3 |
Fixed income | 1,813 | 1,826 |
Equity & private equity | 938 | 580 |
Subordinated loans | — | — |
Equity holdings | 7,431 | 7,431 |
Subsidiaries | 7,431 | 7,431 |
Associated | — | — |
Other assets | 56 | 44 |
EURm | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Liabilities total | 11,121 | 10,508 |
CPs issued | — | — |
Long-term senior debt | 787 | 954 |
Private placements | — | 0 |
Bonds issued | 787 | 954 |
Subordinated debt | 1,178 | 1,491 |
Capital | 9,007 | 7,989 |
Undistributable capital | 98 | 98 |
Issued Tier 1 notes | 298 | 0 |
Distributable capital | 8,612 | 7,891 |
Other liabilities | 149 | 75 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 240 |
Sampo plc’s income statement ................................................................................ | |
Sampo plc’s balance sheet ......................................................................................... | |
Sampo plc’s statement of cash flows ..................................................................... |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 241 |
EUR | Note | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Sales | 2,145,854 | 1,613,222 | |
Staff expenses | |||
Salaries and remunerations | -22,346,136 | -16,906,640 | |
Social security costs | |||
Pension costs | -2,541,992 | -2,309,350 | |
Other | -3,765,951 | -3,167,059 | |
Other operating expenses | 1 | -18,341,415 | -21,444,644 |
Operating profit | -44,849,641 | -42,214,471 | |
Financial income and expenses | 3 | ||
Income from shares in Group companies | 1,496,045,592 | 767,526,733 | |
Income from other shares | 6,181,162 | — | |
Other interest and financial income | |||
Group companies | 59,422,005 | 11,947,106 | |
Other | 10,429,019 | 25,818,262 | |
Other investment income and expenses | 30,724,265 | 1,130,378,459 | |
Other interest income | 18,086,912 | 29,609,093 | |
Interest and other financial expenses | -68,462,961 | -73,880,226 | |
Exchange result | -3,609,210 | 13,568,866 | |
Profit before appropriations and taxes | 1,503,967,143 | 1,862,753,823 | |
Income taxes | -144,688 | -279,141 | |
Profit for the financial year | 1,503,822,455 | 1,862,474,682 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 242 |
EUR | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Assets | |||
Intangible assets | 882,373 | 790,768 | |
Tangible assets | 3,512,803 | 2,578,443 | |
Investments | |||
Shares in Group company | 20 | 7,447,617,854 | 7,447,617,854 |
Receivables from Group companies | 4 | 1,723,370,133 | 1,724,651,817 |
Other shares and participations | 5 | 400,262,354 | 523,679,758 |
Other investments | 6 | 527,591,813 | 478,899,344 |
Short-term receivables | |||
Other receivables | 7 | 28,071,266 | 25,013,998 |
Prepayments and accrued income | 8 | 17,371,527 | 17,789,978 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 440,283,787 | 247,810,114 | |
Total assets | 10,588,963,911 | 10,468,832,075 |
EUR | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Liabilities | |||
Equity | 9,10 | ||
Share capital | 98,113,838 | 98,113,838 | |
Invested unrestricted equity | 3,526,933,999 | 3,526,933,999 | |
Other reserves | 272,662,302 | 272,662,302 | |
Retained earnings | 2,846,436,870 | 2,188,887,859 | |
Profit for the financial year | 1,503,822,459 | 1,862,474,682 | |
Liabilities | |||
Long-term liabilities | 12 | ||
Issued Tier 1 notes | 299,974,660 | — | |
Subordinated debt securities | 1,178,239,915 | 1,491,077,179 | |
Bonds | 787,050,554 | 791,951,837 | |
Short-term liabilities | |||
Bonds | — | 161,807,404 | |
Other liabilities | 4,752,135 | 2,491,086 | |
Accruals and deferred income | 11 | 70,977,179 | 72,431,889 |
Total liabilities | 10,588,963,911 | 10,468,832,075 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 243 |
EUR | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Operating activities | ||
Profit before tax | 1,503,967,143 | 1,862,753,823 |
Adjustments | ||
Realised gains and losses on investments | -57,776,129 | -18,106,276 |
Interest income received and interest expense paid | -19,632,588 | 11,794,908 |
Other adjustments1 | 16,538,141 | -1,129,832,013 |
Adjustments total | -60,870,577 | -1,136,143,381 |
Change (+/-) in assets of operating activities | ||
Investments | 105,351,572 | 528,843,603 |
Other assets | 86,213,741 | 47,105,651 |
Total | 191,565,313 | 575,949,253 |
Change (+/-) in liabilities of operating activities | ||
Financial liabilities | -1,147,096 | -2,079,077 |
Other liabilities | -2,669,778 | 3,537,795 |
Paid interests | -71,204,172 | -66,231,611 |
Paid taxes | 393,293 | 134,472 |
Total | -74,627,752 | -64,638,422 |
Net cash from operating activities | 1,560,034,127 | 1,237,921,273 |
Investing activities | ||
Investments in subsidiaries | — | -356,287,346 |
Other investments | -1,457,544 | -11,720 |
Net cash used in investing activities | -1,457,544 | -356,299,066 |
EUR | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Financing activities | ||
Dividends paid | -915,021,060 | -903,234,154 |
Purchase of own shares | -289,904,610 | -475,189,927 |
Issue of debt securities | 297,750,000 | — |
Repayments of debt securities in issue | -458,927,238 | -2,054,997 |
Net cash used in financing activities | -1,366,102,909 | -1,380,479,077 |
Total cash flows | 192,473,673 | -498,856,870 |
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 247,810,114 | 746,666,984 |
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December | 440,283,787 | 247,810,114 |
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | 192,473,673 | -498,856,870 |
EUR | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Interest income received | 90,836,760 | 54,436,703 |
Interest expense paid | -71,204,172 | -66,231,611 |
Dividend income received | 1,502,226,754 | 767,526,733 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 244 |
1 Other operating expenses ............................................................................................ | |
2 Auditors' fees ................................................................................................................... | |
3 Financial income and expense ................................................................................... | |
4 Receivables from Group companies ........................................................................ | |
5 Other shares and participations ................................................................................ | |
6 Other investments .......................................................................................................... | |
7 Other receivables ............................................................................................................ | |
8 Prepayments and accrued income ........................................................................... | |
10 Share capital ................................................................................................................... | |
11 Accruals and deferred income .................................................................................. | |
12 Long-term liabilities ...................................................................................................... | |
13 Deferred tax assets and liabilities ............................................................................ | |
14 Pension liabilities ........................................................................................................... | |
15 Rental commitments .................................................................................................... | |
16 Other liabilities and commitments .......................................................................... | |
17 Number of personnel ................................................................................................... | |
the Board ............................................................................................................................... | |
20 Shares held .................................................................................................................. |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 245 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 246 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 247 |
EUR thousand | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Rental expenses | -804 | -1,418 |
IT expenses | -3,152 | -3,341 |
External services | -7,514 | -10,023 |
Other staff costs | -1,800 | -1,435 |
Other | -5,071 | -5,227 |
Total | -18,341 | -21,445 |
EUR thousand | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Auditing fees | -460 | -450 |
CSRD assurance | -105 | -137 |
Other fees | -208 | -204 |
Total | -773 | -791 |
EUR thousand | 1–12/2025 | 1–12/2024 |
Dividend income | 1,502,227 | 767,527 |
Interest income | 87,938 | 67,374 |
Interest expense | -70,493 | -68,143 |
Gains on disposal | 57,776 | 1,198,547 |
Exchange result | -3,609 | 13,569 |
Other | -25,022 | -73,905 |
Total | 1,548,817 | 1,904,968 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount at the beginning of the year | 1,724,652 | — |
Additions | — | 1,724,652 |
Disposals | -1,282 | — |
Carrying amount at the end of the year | 1,723,370 | 1,724,652 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Acquisition cost 1 January | 523,680 | 875,672 |
Increase | 561 | — |
Decrease | -123,978 | -351,993 |
Acquisition cost 31 December | 400,262 | 523,680 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 248 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Acquisition cost 1 January | 478,899 | 706,062 |
Increase | 1,505,927 | 1,659,172 |
Decrease | -1,457,234 | -1,886,335 |
Acquisition cost 31 December | 527,592 | 478,899 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Bonds | 235,525 | 75,285 |
Money market | 202,258 | 302,648 |
Loan receivable | 89,810 | 100,966 |
Total | 527,592 | 478,899 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Derivative guarantees | 28,060 | 24,620 |
Other | 11 | 394 |
Total | 28,071 | 25,014 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Accrued interest | 12,779 | 14,793 |
Derivatives | 30 | — |
Other | 4,563 | 2,997 |
Total | 17,372 | 17,790 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | Fair value | 2024 | Fair value | ||
Derivatives | Contract /notional value | Assets | Liabilities | Contract /notional value | Assets | Liabilities |
Derivatives held for trading | ||||||
Interest rate derivatives | 84,438 | — | 23,430 | 84,782 | — | 24,791 |
Foreign exchange derivatives | 364,997 | — | 4,776 | — | — | — |
Total | 449,435 | — | 28,205 | 84,782 | — | 24,791 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 249 |
Restricted equity | Unrestricted equity | ||||
EUR thousand | Share capital | Invested unrestricted capital | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Total |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024 | 98,114 | 1,526,688 | 272,662 | 3,567,312 | 5,464,776 |
Dividends | — | — | — | -903,234 | -903,234 |
Acquisition of own shares | — | — | — | -475,190 | -475,190 |
Directed share issue | — | 2,000,246 | — | — | 2,000,246 |
Profit for the year | — | — | — | 1,862,475 | 1,862,475 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 98,114 | 3,526,934 | 272,662 | 4,051,363 | 7,949,073 |
Restricted equity | Unrestricted equity | ||||
EUR thousand | Share capital | Invested unrestricted capital | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Total |
Carrying amount at 1 January 2025 | 98,114 | 3,526,934 | 272,662 | 4,051,363 | 7,949,073 |
Dividends | — | — | — | -915,021 | -915,021 |
Acquisition of own shares | — | — | — | -289,905 | -289,905 |
Profit for the year | — | — | — | 1,503,822 | 1,503,822 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2025 | 98,114 | 3,526,934 | 272,662 | 4,350,259 | 8,247,969 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Parent company | ||
Profit for the year | 1,503,822 | 1,862,475 |
Retained earnings | 2,846,437 | 2,188,888 |
Invested unrestricted capital | 3,526,934 | 3,526,934 |
Other reserves | 272,662 | 272,662 |
Total | 8,149,856 | 7,850,959 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 250 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Deferred interest | 28,523 | 28,461 |
Derivatives | 28,205 | 24,791 |
Other | 14,249 | 19,180 |
Total | 70,977 | 72,432 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Issued Tier 1 notes | 299,975 | — |
Subordinated debt securities | 1,178,240 | 1,491,077 |
Bonds | 787,051 | 791,952 |
Total | 2,265,265 | 2,283,029 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Not more than one year | 1,273 | 654 |
Over one year but not more than ten years | 15,017 | 15,045 |
Total | 16,290 | 15,699 |
2025 Average during the year | 2024 Average during the year | |
Full-time personnel | 67 | 61 |
Temporary personnel | 3 | 4 |
Total | 70 | 65 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 251 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 | |
Group CEO | Morten Thorsrud, as of 1 October 2025 | 271 | — |
Torbjörn Magnusson, until 30 September 2025 1 | 6033 | 4257 | |
Members of the Board of Directors | |||
Antti Mäkinen | 243 | 235 | |
Christian Clausen | 108 | 104 | |
Georg Ehrnrooth | — | 104 | |
Jannica Fagerholm | — | 164 | |
Steve Langan | 115 | 111 | |
Risto Murto | 140 | 104 | |
Markus Rauramo | 138 | 111 | |
Annica Witschard | 115 | 111 | |
Astrid Stange | 115 | 111 | |
Sara Mella | 115 | — | |
EUR thousand | Supplementary pension costs | Statutory pension costs | Total |
Pension contributions accrued during the year | |||
President/CEO1 | |||
Morten Thorsrud, as of 1 October 2025 | 6 | 39 | 45 |
Torbjörn Magnusson, until 30 September 2025 | 1,050 | 877 | 1,927 |
Former Chairmen of the Board | |||
Kalevi Keinänen2 | 14 | — | 14 |
Former Presidents/CEO:s | |||
Harri Hollmen3 | 37 | — | 37 |
Total | 1,107 | 916 | 2,023 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 252 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Company name | Percentage of share capital held | Carrying amount EUR thousand | Percentage of share capital held | Carrying amount EUR thousand |
Group undertakings | ||||
P&C insurance | ||||
If P&C Insurance Holding Ltd, Stockholm, Sweden | 100 | 4,820,130 | 100 | 4,820,130 |
Hastings Group (Consolidated) Plc, London, United Kingdom | 100 | 2,627,488 | 100 | 2,627,488 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 253 |
Christian Clausen | Steve Langan | Sara Mella | |||||
Risto Murto | Markus Rauramo | ||||||
Astrid Stange | Annica Witschard | ||||||
Antti Mäkinen Chairman | Morten Thorsrud Group CEO | ||||||
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 254 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 255 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 256 |
Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter |
Valuation of insurance contract liabilities We refer to Summary of Material Accounting policies in the financial statements as well as notes 18 and 19. As at 31.12.2025 Sampo Group has insurance contract liabilities totalling EUR 12,760 million (2024: EUR 12,286 million), consisting primarily of property and casualty insurance contract liabilities. The measurement of insurance liabilities consists of the liability for remaining coverage and the liability for incurred claims including both reported but not settled claims as well as incurred but not reported claims. The result of management's assessments regarding the calculation of the liability for incurred claims depends on inputs, the choice of actuarial methods and the precision of management judgment in determining actuarial assumptions. Key assumptions with the greatest impact on the carrying amount include inflation, discount rates as well as estimated future payments for claims. Valuation of insurance contract liabilities requires significant management judgment and accounting assumptions about uncertain future events, which may materially affect the carrying amount, and thus this is a key audit matter. | We have assessed the measurement of the provisions for insurance contracts as calculated by Management. Our audit procedures included testing of the key controls relating to valuation of insurance liabilities and key assumptions. We have involved Deloitte´s actuarial experts together with IFRS 17 subject matter experts in our audit procedures and evaluated methods and models used by the management. We have compared the information used in the calculations with the historical data and we have analysed the developments in risk, interest and cost trends. We have evaluated management’s significant estimations and judgments and performed independent calculations based on actuarial methods for a substantial part of the insurance contract liabilities. We have evaluated and examined a selection of general IT controls linked to relevant systems and applications assessed as critical to the data that forms the basis for the calculation of the liability for incurred claims. On a sample basis we have examined input data used in the calculations of the liability for incurred claims. We have assessed the disclosures of the insurance contract liabilities in the financial statements. |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 257 |
Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter |
Valuation of financial assets We refer to Summary of Material Accounting policies in the financial statements as well as notes 12-14. The Group's investments amount to EUR 17,154 million (2024: EUR 16,090 million). Financial assets represent a significant part of the group's balance sheet. Major part of the Group's financial assets are measured at fair value. At level 1, the valuation of the financial asset is based on the quoted price in an active market. Level 2 valuation also uses other verifiable prices as inputs, either directly or derived from them, using valuation techniques. At level 3, valuation is based on non-observable market data. Audit focus areas relate to valuations on level 2 and 3 in line with IFRS in which the valuation techniques include inputs which are not directly observable from the markets. The use of different valuation techniques and assumptions may result in different estimates of fair value and hence this is a key audit matter. | Our audit procedures have included the evaluation of the internal controls, appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates made by management. We have evaluated the appropriateness of the valuation models and accounting policies used by the company to assess whether the fair value measurement is in accordance with generally accepted standards and industry practices. We have assessed the assumptions used by management in the valuation calculation. We have utilized Deloitte´s valuation analytics and performed the recalculation of fair values based on the information available on the market. For financial assets that are valued on the basis of non-market information, we have also evaluated the practices and assumptions used by management in determining fair values. We have assessed the disclosures of the investments in the financial statements. |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 258 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 259 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 260 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 261 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 262 |
Our procedures included for example the following: |
• Performed inquiries of the company’s management and personnel responsible for collecting and reporting the information contained in the Sustainability Statement at the group level and for subsidiaries, as well as at the different levels and business areas of the organization. • Obtained an understanding of the company’s sustainability reporting process, internal controls, and information systems related to the sustainability reporting process through inquiries. • Reviewed the company’s internal guidelines and policies relevant to the information presented in the Sustainability Statement. • Reviewed the supporting documentation and records prepared by the company, where applicable, and assessed whether they support the information included in the Sustainability Statement. • With respect to the double materiality assessment process, we evaluated the implementation of the process conducted by the company in relation to the requirements of the ESRS standards and assessed whether the disclosed information on the double materiality assessment is in accordance with the ESRS standards. • Evaluated whether the Sustainability Statement meets the requirements of the ESRS standards, in all material aspects, regarding material sustainability matters to a significant extent. • With respect to the EU taxonomy information, we obtained an understanding of the process by which the company has identified taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy- aligned economic activities and assessed the compliance of the related disclosed information with the regulations. |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 263 |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2025 | 264 |