MEUR | Note | 1 January–31 | 1 January–31 |
| December 2025 | December 2024 | ||
Revenue | 1.1. 1.2 | ||
Other operating income | 1.2 | ||
Change in inventories of finished products | - | ||
Materials and services | 1.3 | ||
Employee benefits expense | 1.3. 1.4 | ||
Depreciation. amortisation and impairment | 2.1. 2.2 | ||
Other operating expenses | 1.3 | ||
Operating profit | 1.1 | ||
Finance income | 3.1 | ||
Finance expenses | 3.1 | ||
Share of profit of associated companies | 4.4 | ||
Profit before tax | |||
Income tax | 5.1. 5.2 | - | - |
Profit for the period | |||
| Other comprehensive income | |||
| Items arising due to the redefinition of net defined benefit liability (or asset | |||
| item) | |||
Items that are not transferred to be recognised through profit or loss | |||
Translation differences | - | ||
| Items that may be transferred in the future to be recognised through profit | - | ||
| or loss | |||
Other comprehensive income for the year. net of tax | - | ||
Total comprehensive income for the year. net of tax |
MEUR | Note | 1 January–31 | 1 January–31 |
| December 2025 | December 2024 | ||
Profit for the period attributable to Owners of the parent company | |||
Non-controlling interest | |||
| Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to: | |||
Owners of the parent company | |||
Non-controlling interest | |||
Earnings per share calculated from the profit for the period attributable to the parent company shareholders (€) | |||
Earnings per share (basic) | 3.8 | ||
Earnings per share (diluted) | 3.8 |
MEUR | Note | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
| ASSETS | |||
| Non-current assets | |||
Goodwill | 2.1 | ||
Other intangible assets | 2.1 | ||
Tangible assets | 2.2 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 2.2 | ||
Shares in associated companies | 4.4 | ||
Pension receivables, defined benefit plans | 3.5 | ||
Other non-current financial assets | 3.2 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 5.2 | ||
| Current assets | |||
Inventories | 3.6 | ||
Tax receivables | |||
Trade and other receivables | 3.6 | ||
Financial assets, short-term | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | 3.2 | ||
Assets, total |
MEUR | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
Share capital | |||
Share premium reserve | |||
Translation differences | - | ||
Invested non-restricted equity fund | |||
Retained earnings | |||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 3.8 | ||
Non-controlling interest | |||
Total equity | |||
| Non-current liabilities | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | 5.2 | ||
Pension liabilities | 3.5 | ||
Lease liabilities | 3.3 | ||
Non-current financial liabilities | 3.3 | ||
| Current liabilities | |||
Advances received | |||
Income tax liability | |||
Lease liabilities | 3.3 | ||
Current financial liabilities | 3.3 | ||
Trade and other payables | 3.6 | ||
Liabilities, total | |||
Equity and liabilities, total |
MEUR | Note | 1 January–31 | 1 January–31 |
| December 2025 | December 2024 | ||
| Cash flow from operating activities | |||
Profit for the period | |||
Adjustments | |||
Change in working capital | - | ||
Dividends received | |||
Interest received | |||
Interest paid | - | - | |
Taxes paid | - | - | |
Net cash flow from operating activities | |||
| Investing activities | |||
Acquisitions of tangible assets | - | - | |
Acquisitions of intangible assets | - | - | |
Proceeds from sale of tangible and intangible assets | |||
Other investments | - | ||
Business acquisitions less cash and cash equivalents at the time of acquisition | - | - | |
Proceeds from sale of businesses less cash and cash equivalents at the time of sale | |||
Cash flows from/(used in) investing activities | - | - |
MEUR | Note | 1 January–31 | 1 January–31 |
| December 2025 | December 2024 | ||
Cash flow before financing activities | |||
| Financing activities | |||
Long-term loans taken | |||
Repayment of non-current loans | - | - | |
Current loans taken | |||
Repayment of current loans | - | - | |
Payments of lease liabilities | - | - | |
Acquisition of own shares | - | - | |
Dividends paid and capital repayment | 3.8 | - | - |
Financing activities | - | - | |
Change in cash and cash equivalent funds (increase + / decrease -) | - | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 3.2 | ||
Effect of change in foreign exchange rates | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 3.2 |
| Foreign curren- | Invested non-re- | Equity attribut- | |||||||
| Share premium | cy translation | stricted equity | Retained | able to the own- | Non-controlling | ||||
MEUR | Note | Share capital | reserve | reserve | fund | earnings | ers of parent | interest | Total equity |
| Equity 1 Jan 2025 | - | ||||||||
| Profit for the period | |||||||||
| Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
| Translation differences | |||||||||
| Items arising due to the redefinition of net defined benefit liability (or asset item) | |||||||||
| Transactions with equity holders | |||||||||
| Dividends paid by parent | - | - | - | ||||||
| Share of subsidiaries’ dividends allocated to non-controlling interests | - | - | |||||||
- | - | - | |||||||
| Acquisition of own shares | - | - | - | ||||||
Tax-like payments related to shares transferred in connection with the share- based incentive scheme | |||||||||
| Performance-based proportion of the share-based incentive scheme recognised | - | - | - | ||||||
| for the financial year | |||||||||
| Acquisitions and other changes in non-controlling interests | |||||||||
| Capital repayments | - | - | - | - | |||||
Equity 31 Dec 2025 | 3.8 | ||||||||
Equity 1 Jan 2024 | |||||||||
Profit for the period | |||||||||
| Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
Translation differences | - | - | - | ||||||
Items arising due to the redefinition of net defined benefit liability (or asset item) | |||||||||
| Transactions with equity holders | |||||||||
Dividends paid by parent | - | - | - | ||||||
Share of subsidiaries’ dividends allocated to non-controlling interests | - | - | |||||||
Acquisition of own shares | - | - | - | ||||||
Tax-like payments related to shares transferred in connection with the share- based incentive scheme | - | - | - | ||||||
| Performance-based proportion of the share-based incentive scheme recognised | |||||||||
| for the financial year | |||||||||
Acquisitions and other changes in non-controlling interests | - | - | - | - | |||||
Capital repayments | - | - | - | ||||||
Total equity 31 December 2024 | 3.8 | - |
| Revenue | ||||
| Share of total, | Share of total, | |||
MEUR | 2025 | % | 2024 | % |
Segments, Finland | 213.5 | 65.3 | 200.3 | 64.2 |
Segments, Czech | 61.8 | 18.9 | 59.5 | 19.0 |
Segments, other countries | 51.8 | 15.8 | 52.5 | 16.8 |
Total | 327.1 | 100.0 | 312.7 | 100.0 |
| Operating profit | ||||
| Share of total, | ||||
MEUR | 2025 | Share of total, % | 2024 | % |
Segments, Finland | 34.6 | 44.6 | 34.5 | 46.8 |
Segments, Czech | 32.3 | 41.5 | 27.9 | 38.0 |
Segments, other countries | 23.8 | 30.6 | 22.3 | 30.4 |
Segments total | 90.8 | 116.7 | 84.6 | 115.2 |
Non-allocated * | -13.0 | -16.7 | -11.2 | -15.2 |
Total | 77.8 | 100.0 | 73.4 | 100.0 |
| * The non-allocated operations comprise the common services produced by the parent company. |
| 213.5 | |||||
| Assets | |||||
| Share of total, | Share of total, | ||||
MEUR | 2025 | % | 2024 | % | |
Finland | 422.0 | 80.9 | 417.2 | 79.3 | |
Other countries | 99.6 | 19.1 | 108.8 | 20.7 | |
Eliminations | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
Total | 521.6 | 100.0 | 526.1 | 100.0 |
| Revenue | ||||||
| Alma | Non-allocated | |||||
| Alma | Alma Mar- | News | items and elimi- | |||
| MEUR | Career | ketplaces | Media | Segments, total | nations | Group |
| Financial year 2025 | ||||||
| Revenue | ||||||
External revenue | 106.8 | 115.1 | 105.1 | 326.9 | 0.2 | 327.1 |
Inter-segment revenue | -0.5 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | -0.8 | 0.0 |
Segments total | 106.3 | 115.1 | 106.3 | 327.7 | -0.6 | 327.1 |
| Financial year 2024 | ||||||
| Revenue | ||||||
External revenue | 107.5 | 98.2 | 106.6 | 312.3 | 0.4 | 312.7 |
Inter-segment revenue | -0.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.8 | -0.8 | 0.0 |
Segments total | 107.2 | 98.2 | 107.7 | 313.1 | -0.4 | 312.7 |
| Profit for the period | ||||||
| Alma | Alma | Non-allocated | ||||
| Alma | Market- | News | items and elimi- | |||
| MEUR | Career | places | Media | Segments, total | nations | Group |
| Financial year 2025 | ||||||
| EBITDA excluding adjusted | ||||||
items | 45.5 | 44.0 | 18.8 | 108.3 | -7.9 | 100.4 |
| Depreciation, amortisation | ||||||
and impairment | -2.6 | -9.6 | -1.6 | -13.8 | -4.5 | -18.3 |
| Adjusted operating profit/ | ||||||
loss | 42.9 | 34.4 | 17.2 | 94.5 | -12.4 | 82.1 |
Adjusted items | -0.5 | -2.3 | -1.0 | -3.7 | -0.5 | -4.3 |
Operating profit/loss | 42.4 | 32.1 | 16.3 | 90.8 | -13.0 | 77.8 |
| Share of profit of associated | ||||||
companies | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 |
Net financial expenses | 0.1 | -0.4 | -0.2 | -0.5 | -7.5 | -8.0 |
Profit before tax and appro- priations | 43.4 | 31.7 | 16.1 | 91.2 | -20.5 | 70.7 |
Income tax | 0.0 | -15.0 | -15.0 | |||
Profit for the period | 43.4 | 31.7 | 16.1 | 91.2 | -35.5 | 55.7 |
| 5.9 |
| Profit for the period | ||||||
| Alma | Alma | Non-allocated | ||||
| Alma | Market- | News | Reportable seg- | items and elimi- | ||
| MEUR | Career | places | Media | ments total | nations | Group |
| Financial year 2024 | ||||||
| EBITDA excluding adjusted | ||||||
items | 46.1 | 36.9 | 17.1 | 100.2 | -6.2 | 94.0 |
| Depreciation, amortisation | ||||||
and impairment | -2.6 | -8.4 | -1.6 | -12.7 | -4.5 | -17.1 |
| Operating profit excluding | ||||||
adjusted items | 43.5 | 28.5 | 15.5 | 87.5 | -10.6 | 76.9 |
Adjusted items | -0.4 | -0.7 | -1.8 | -2.9 | -0.6 | -3.5 |
Operating profit/loss | 43.1 | 27.8 | 13.7 | 84.6 | -11.2 | 73.4 |
| Share of profit of associated | ||||||
companies | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 |
Net financial expenses | 2.4 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 2.4 | -10.1 | -7.7 |
Profit before tax and appropriations | 46.8 | 28.0 | 13.5 | 88.3 | -21.3 | 67.0 |
Income tax | 0.0 | -14.4 | -14.4 | |||
Profit for the period | 46.8 | 28.0 | 13.5 | 88.3 | -35.7 | 52.6 |
| Assets and liabilities | ||||||
| Alma | Alma | Non-allocated | ||||
| Alma | Market- | News | items and elimi- | |||
| MEUR | Career | places | Media | Segments, total | nations | Group |
| Financial year 2025 | ||||||
Assets | 85.9 | 283.4 | 72.0 | 441.3 | 77.0 | 518.2 |
| Investments in associated | ||||||
companies and joint ventures | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 0.1 | 3.4 |
Assets, total | 89.2 | 283.4 | 72.0 | 444.6 | 77.0 | 521.6 |
Liabilities, total | 45.3 | 28.9 | 16.8 | 91.0 | 181.1 | 272.1 |
Capital expenditure | 0.5 | 21.4 | 0.6 | 22.5 | 0.4 | 22.9 |
| Financial year 2023 | ||||||
Assets | 85.3 | 267.0 | 78.9 | 431.3 | 89.1 | 520.4 |
| Investments in associated | ||||||
companies and joint ventures | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 0.1 | 5.7 |
Assets, total | 91.0 | 267.0 | 78.9 | 436.9 | 89.2 | 526.1 |
Liabilities, total | 44.5 | 25.0 | 17.8 | 87.4 | 203.9 | 291.2 |
Capital expenditure | 2.6 | 18.6 | 0.4 | 21.6 | 0.9 | 22.6 |
| Non-allocated | ||||||
| 2025 | Alma | Alma | items | |||
| Alma | Market- | News | and elimina- | |||
| MEUR | Career | places | Media | Segments, total | tions* | Group |
Classified | 86.9 | 39.1 | 0.0 | 126.0 | 0.5 | 126.5 |
Advertising | 3.1 | 10.1 | 46.3 | 59.5 | -0.6 | 58.9 |
Digital services | 11.4 | 56.5 | 0.0 | 67.9 | -0.1 | 67.7 |
Content | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.8 | 50.8 | 50.8 | |
Other | 5.0 | 9.4 | 9.2 | 23.6 | -0.4 | 23.2 |
Total | 106.3 | 115.1 | 106.3 | 327.7 | -0.6 | 327.1 |
| Non-allocated | ||||||
| 2024 | Alma | Alma | items | |||
| Alma | Market- | News | and elimina- | |||
| MEUR | Career | places | Media | Segments, total | tions* | Group |
Classified | 87.2 | 34.7 | 0.0 | 121.9 | 0.4 | 122.2 |
Advertising | 3.4 | 10.0 | 47.2 | 60.6 | -0.6 | 60.0 |
Digital services | 10.7 | 45.9 | 0.0 | 56.6 | -0.1 | 56.5 |
Content | 50.6 | 50.6 | 50.6 | |||
Other | 5.8 | 7.8 | 9.9 | 23.5 | -0.2 | 23.3 |
Total | 107.2 | 98.3 | 107.7 | 313.2 | -0.6 | 312.7 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Gains on sale of non-current assets | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Other operating income | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Total | 0.4 | 0.4 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| Use of materials and supplies | ||
External services | 33.8 | 34.9 |
Total | 33.8 | 34.9 |
Materials and services | 33.8 | 34.9 |
62% 38% Personnel |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Information technology and telecommunication | 36.0 | 34.1 |
Business premises | 2.4 | 2.8 |
Sales and marketing expenses | 13.7 | 12.1 |
Administration and experts | 6.9 | 6.5 |
Other employee costs | 7.6 | 7.4 |
Other expenses | 3.1 | 2.2 |
Total | 69.8 | 65.0 |
EUR 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Companies belonging to the Ernst & Young chain | ||
Audit | 287.5 | 291.1 |
Tax consultation | 25.8 | 25.0 |
Statutory reporting and opinions | 57.3 | 68.1 |
Total | 370.6 | 385.0 |
| The non-audit services provided by Ernst & Young Oy for Alma Media Group companies in the |
EUR 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 |
Salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 1,174.9 | 942.4 |
Post-employment benefits | 552.0 | 499.9 |
Incentive schemes implemented and paid in the form of shares | 1,329.3 | 1,045.8 |
Total | 3,056.3 | 2,488.0 |
EUR 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 |
Salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 2,673.9 | 2,593.1 |
Post-employment benefits | 889.2 | 861.1 |
Incentive schemes implemented and paid in the form of shares | 2,112.7 | 1,572.3 |
Total | 5,675.8 | 5,026.5 |
EUR 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 |
Catharina Stackelberg-Hammarén, Chair of the Board | 95.2 | 86.8 |
Eero Broman, Deputy Chair | 56.4 | 54.2 |
Heikki Herlin, member | 45.9 | 41.8 |
Ari Kaperi, member | 51.9 | 41.8 |
Marika Auramo, member since 10 April 2025 | 45.9 | |
Hanna Kivelä, member since 10 April 2025 | 44.9 | |
Alexander Lindholm, member | 47.9 | 42.8 |
Peter Immonen, member until 10 April 2025 | 3.5 | 43.8 |
Esa Lager, member until 10 April 2025 | 4.5 | 48.8 |
Kaisa Salakka member until 10 April 2025 | 1.5 | 41.8 |
Total | 397.6 | 401.8 |
EUR 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 |
Salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 4,246.5 | 3,937.3 |
Post-employment benefits | 1,441.2 | 1,361.0 |
Incentive schemes implemented and paid in the form of shares | 3,441.9 | 2,618.1 |
Total | 9,129.6 | 7,916.4 |
| Performance Matching | ||
| Plan | Performance Matching | |
| Instrument | MSP 2025 | Share Plan PSP 2025 |
AGM date/Date of issuing | 10 Apr 2025 | 10 Apr 2025 |
Maximum number of shares | 965,600 | 306,000 |
Dividend adjustment | No | No |
Initial allocation date | 26 Apr 2025 | 19 Feb 2025 |
Performance period begins | 1 Jan 2025 | 1 Jan 2025 |
Performance period ends | 31 Dec 2027 | 31 Dec 2027 |
Vesting date | 28 Feb 2028 | 29 Feb 2028 |
Maximum contractual life, years | 3.1 | 3.0 |
Remaining contractual life, years | 2.2 | 2.2 |
Maximum number of people entitled to participate | 10 | 90 |
Payment method | Cash & share | Cash & share |
| Performance Matching | Performance Matching | Performance Matching | |
| Plan | Share Plan | Plan | |
| Instrument | MSP 2023 | PSP 2022 | MSP 2022 |
AGM date/Date of issuing | 4 Apr 2023 | 29 Mar 2022 | 29 Mar 2022 |
Maximum number of shares | 630,000 | 290,000 | 528,000 |
Dividend adjustment | No | No | No |
Initial allocation date | 27 Apr 2023 | 16 Feb 2022 | 16 Feb 2022 |
Performance period begins | 1 Jan 2023 | 1 Jan 2022 | 1 Jan 2022 |
Performance period ends | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Vesting date | 28 Feb 2026 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2025 |
Maximum contractual life, years | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
Remaining contractual life, years | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Maximum number of people entitled to participate | 9 | 71 | 9 |
Payment method | Cash & share | Cash & share | Cash & share |
| Performance Matching | |||
| Plan | Performance Matching | Performance Matching | |
| Instrument | MSP 2024 | Share Plan PSP 2024 | Share Plan PSP 2023 |
AGM date/Date of issuing | 4 Apr 2023 | 29 Mar 2022 | 4 Apr 2023 |
Maximum number of shares | 840,000 | 284,000 | 290,000 |
Dividend adjustment | No | No | No |
Initial allocation date | 30 Apr 2024 | 5 Mar 2024 | 2 Mar 2023 |
Performance period begins | 1 Jan 2024 | 1 Jan 2024 | 1 Jan 2023 |
Performance period ends | 31 Dec 2026 | 31 Dec 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 |
Vesting date | 28 Feb 2027 | 28 Feb 2027 | 28 Feb 2026 |
Maximum contractual life, years | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
Remaining contractual life, years | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 |
Maximum number of people entitled to participate | 9 | 85 | 75 |
Payment method | Cash & share | Cash & share | Cash & share |
| Measurement inputs for the incentives granted during the reporting period | |
Share price at time of granting, EUR | 11.95 |
Share price at end of period, EUR | 14.35 |
Dividend yield assumption, EUR | 3.9 |
Valuation method | Monte Carlo simulation |
Fair value on 31 December 2025, MEUR | 6.9 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Costs for the financial year, share-based payments | 4.7 | 3.4 |
| Estimate of the total future share payable to the tax authorities of all current | ||
LTI incentive schemes after the financial period | 11.8 | 7.0 |
| 1 Jan 2025 | Performance | Performance | |||||||
| Performance | Performance | Performance | Performance | Matching | Performance | Matching | Matching | ||
| Matching Plan | Matching Share | Matching Plan | Matching Share | Share Plan | Matching Plan | Share Plan | Share Plan | ||
| MSP 2025 | Plan PSP 2025 | MSP 2024 | Plan PSP 2024 | PSP 2023 | MSP 2023 | MSP 2022 | PSP 2022 | Total | |
Outstanding at the beginning of the reporting period, pcs | 717,200 | 266,000 | 238,000 | 455,134 | 439,115 | 216,000 | 2,331,449 | ||
| Changes during the period | |||||||||
Granted during the period | 886,960 | 288,000 | 1,174,960 | ||||||
Forfeited during the period | 12,000 | 12,000 | 10,000 | 34,000 | |||||
Earned during the period | 346,155 | 108,814 | 454,969 | ||||||
Expired during the period | 92,960 | 107,186 | 200,146 | ||||||
| 31 Dec 2025 | |||||||||
Outstanding at the end of the period, pcs | 886,960 | 276,000 | 717,200 | 254,000 | 228,000 | 455,134 | 0 | 0 | 2,817,294 |
| Intangible | Other intan- | Advances. | |||
| MEUR | rights | gible assets | intangible | Goodwill | Total |
Acquisitions of business oper- ations | 7.1 | 11.5 | 18.5 | ||
Decreases | -2.8 | -0.3 | -3.1 | ||
Exchange rate differences | -0.7 | 0.0 | -0.3 | -1.0 | |
Transfers between items | 6.5 | -6.5 | |||
Acquisition cost 31 Dec | 180.9 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 311.3 | 495.9 |
Accumulated depreciation. amor- tisation and impairment 1 Jan | 88.1 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 91.7 | |
Accumulated depreciation in decreases and transfers | -2.6 | -0.3 | -2.9 | ||
| Depreciation for the financial | |||||
year | 10.2 | 0.0 | 10.2 | ||
Impairment | 0.5 | 0.5 | |||
Exchange rate differences | -0.4 | -0.4 | |||
| Accumulated depreciation. | |||||
| amortisation and impairments | |||||
31 Dec | 95.8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 99.1 | |
Book value 1 Jan | 81.3 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 298.0 | 386.3 |
Book value 31 Dec | 85.4 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 309.1 | 396.8 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| A significant amount of goodwill has been allocated to the following | ||
| cash-generating units | ||
Alma Career | 50.9 | 50.0 |
Alma Marketplaces | 215.1 | 202.7 |
Alma News Media | 56.3 | 56.3 |
Non-allocated goodwill | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Total goodwill | 322.5 | 309.0 |
| Revenue growth | Expense growth | WACC before | ||
| Financial year 2024 | assumption. % * | assumption. % * | taxes. % | |
| Finland, Czechia, | ||||
| the Baltic coun- | ||||
| Alma Career | tries, Slovakia | 3.7 | 0.5 | 10.8 |
Alma Marketplaces | Finland, Sweden | 4.8 | 4.3 | 9.2 |
Alma News Media | Finland | 2.0 | 2.2 | 9.3 |
| Revenue growth | Expense growth | WACC before | ||
| assumption. % * | assumption. % * | taxes. % | ||
| Finland, Czechia, | ||||
| the Baltic coun- | ||||
| Alma Career | tries, Slovakia | 4.8 | 0.7 | 11.15 |
Alma Marketplaces | Finland, Sweden | 4.1 | 2.7 | 9.6 |
Alma News Media | Finland | 0.9 | 0.1 | 9.7 |
| ANNUAL REPORT 2025 | |||||
| Advance payments and | |||||
MEUR | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | purchases in progress | Total |
| Financial year 2025 | |||||
Acquisition cost 1 Jan | 78.4 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 87.3 |
Increases | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.2 |
Decreases | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -0.7 |
Exchange rate differences | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 |
Transfers between items | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec | 79.6 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 89.1 |
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and impairment 1 Jan | 43.5 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 48.9 | |
Accumulated depreciation in decreases | 0.0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.4 |
Depreciation for the financial year | 5.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 |
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and impairments 31 Dec | 49.4 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 55.7 | |
Book value 1 Jan | 34.9 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 38.4 |
Book value 31 Dec | 30.2 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 33.5 |
| Advance payments and | |||||
MEUR | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | purchases in progress | Total |
| Financial year 2024 | |||||
Acquisition cost 1 Jan | 75.1 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 83.4 |
Increases | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 4.7 |
Decreases | -0.1 | -0.6 | -0.7 | ||
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Transfers between items | 0.1 | -0.1 | |||
Acquisition cost 31 Dec | 78.4 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 87.3 |
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and impairment 1 Jan | 38.2 | 4.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 42.7 |
Accumulated depreciation in decreases | -0.6 | -0.6 | |||
Depreciation for the financial year | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 6.9 | |
Exchange rate differences | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and impairments 31 Dec | 43.5 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 48.9 | |
Book value 1 Jan | 36.9 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 40.7 |
Book value 31 Dec | 34.9 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 38.4 |
| Machinery and | |||
MEUR | Buildings | equipment | Total |
| Financial year 2025 | |||
Acquisition cost 1 Jan | 77.0 | 4.4 | 81.4 |
Increases | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 |
Decreases | -0.1 | -0.1 | |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec | 78.0 | 5.1 | 83.0 |
Accumulated depreciation 1 Jan | 42.8 | 3.6 | 46.4 |
| Accumulated depreciation in decreases | |||
Depreciation for the financial year | 5.7 | 0.9 | 6.6 |
Accumulated depreciation 31 Dec | 48.4 | 4.3 | 52.6 |
Book value 31 Dec | 29.6 | 0.8 | 30.5 |
| Financial year 2024 | |||
Acquisition cost 1 Jan | 73.7 | 3.7 | 77.4 |
Increases | 3.4 | 0.7 | 4.1 |
Decreases | -0.1 | -0.1 | |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec | 77.0 | 4.4 | 81.4 |
Accumulated depreciation 1 Jan | 37.7 | 2.7 | 40.4 |
| Accumulated depreciation in decreases | |||
Depreciation for the financial year | 5.2 | 0.8 | 6.0 |
Accumulated depreciation 31 Dec | 42.8 | 3.6 | 46.4 |
Book value 31 Dec | 34.3 | 0.8 | 35.1 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest income on held to maturity investments | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Foreign exchange gains and losses (loans and receivables) | 0.5 | |
| Fair value gain on items recognised at fair value | ||
| Change in the fair value of contingent consideration liabilities | ||
Change in the fair value of interest rate and foreign currency derivative | 0.1 | 0.5 |
Dividend income from assets measured at fair value through other comprehen- sive income | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Total | 0.4 | 1.4 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest expenses from interest-bearing debts measured at amortised cost | 4.8 | 7.4 |
Interest expenses from leases recognised on the balance sheet and measured at amortised cost | 1.3 | 1.4 |
Foreign exchange gains and losses (loans and receivables) | 1.9 | |
| Fair value gain on items recognised at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Change in the fair value of interest rate and foreign currency derivative | 0.2 | |
| Change in the fair value of interest rate and foreign currency derivative | ||
| Changes in value of non-current investments | ||
Other financial expenses | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Total | 8.4 | 9.1 |
| Balance sheet | Balance sheet | |
| values | values | |
| MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| Non-current financial assets | ||
| Assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||
Unquoted share investments, assets classified as held for sale | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Interest rate derivative | 1.0 | 1.6 |
Total | 3.7 | 4.1 |
| Current financial assets | ||
| Assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Interest rate derivative | 0.9 | 1.1 |
Financial assets, total | 0.9 | 1.1 |
Financial assets, total | 4.5 | 5.3 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
At beginning of period | 2.6 | 2.6 |
Other increases | 0.2 | 0.0 |
Decreases | 0.0 | |
At end of period | 2.7 | 2.6 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash and bank accounts | 32.5 | 42.5 |
Total | 32.5 | 42.5 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| FINANCIAL LIABILITIES | ||
| Non-current financial liabilities | ||
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | ||
Non-current lease liabilities | 25.5 | 30.3 |
Non-current loans from credit institutions | 125.0 | 145.0 |
| Liabilities recognised at fair value through profit or loss | ||
Contingent consideration liabilities arising from the acquisition of business oper- ations | 4.8 | 2.7 |
Other liabilities | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Total | 155.4 | 178.1 |
| Current financial liabilities | ||
| Based on amortised cost | ||
Lease liabilities | 8.0 | 7.1 |
| Short-term loans from credit institutions | ||
Liabilities recognised at fair value through profit or loss | 3.2 | |
Foreign currency derivatives | 0.0 | |
Contingent consideration liabilities arising from the acquisition of business oper- ations | 3.2 | |
Total | 8.0 | 10.3 |
Financial liabilities total | 163.4 | 188.4 |
| Cash and | Loans | Loans | ||||
| cash equiv- | Lease liabilities | Lease liabilities | within one | after one | ||
| MEUR | alents | within one year | after one year | year | year | Total |
Net debt 1 Jan 2025 | -42.5 | 7.1 | 30.3 | 145.0 | 140.0 | |
Cash flows | 10.0 | -7.2 | -20 | -17.2 | ||
| Change in IFRS 16 lease | ||||||
liability | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
Other non-cash changes | 8.1 | -5.5 | 2.5 | |||
Net debt 31 Dec 2025 | -32.5 | 8.0 | 25.5 | 0.0 | 125.0 | 126.0 |
Net debt 1 Jan 2024 | -52.4 | 6.3 | 31.8 | 0.0 | 160.0 | 145.7 |
Cash flows | 9.9 | -7.0 | -15.0 | -12.1 | ||
| Change in IFRS 16 lease | ||||||
liability | 4.1 | 4.1 | ||||
Other non-cash changes | 7.8 | -5.6 | 2.2 | |||
Net debt 31 Dec 2024 | -42.5 | 7.1 | 30.3 | 145.0 | 140.0 | |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| Level 2 | ||
Interest rate derivative | 1.8 | 2.7 |
Foreign currency derivatives | -0.0 | |
| Level 3 | ||
Contingent consideration liabilities arising from the acquisition of business operations | -4.8 | -5.9 |
Shares measured at fair value through comprehensive income | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Derivative contracts | ||
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| Interest rate derivative | ||
Fair value | 1.8 | 2.7 |
Value of underlying instruments | 80.0 | 80.0 |
| Foreign currency derivative | ||
Fair value | -0.0 | |
Value of underlying instruments | 7.9 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| Lease liabilities – total minimum lease payments | ||
2025 | 6.9 | |
2026 | 7.5 | 7.1 |
2027 | 6.9 | 6.2 |
2028 | 5.8 | 5.1 |
2029 | 4.8 | 4.7 |
2030 | 3.6 | |
Later | 10.1 | 13.6 |
Total | 38.8 | 43.6 |
| Lease liabilities – present value of minimum lease payments | ||
2025 | 7.4 | |
2026 | 7.0 | 7.3 |
2027 | 6.2 | 5.3 |
2028 | 5.1 | 4.2 |
2029 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
2030 | 3.0 | |
Later | 8.0 | 9.6 |
Total | 33.5 | 37.4 |
Financial expenses accruing in the future | 5.3 | 6.2 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Within one year | 0.6 | 0.7 |
Within 1–5 years | 0.7 | 0.8 |
Total | 1.5 | 1.4 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Within one year | 0.0 | 0.2 |
Within 1–5 years | 0.0 | 0.2 |
Total | 0.0 | 0.4 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Present value of unfunded obligations | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Present value of funded obligations | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Fair value of assets | -0.2 | -0.2 |
Pension liability | 0.2 | 0.2 |
MEUR | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
Present value of obligations at start of period | 0.4 | 0.7 |
Service cost during period | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Interest cost | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Actuarial gains and losses | -0.0 | -0.3 |
Restructuring of contracts | -0.0 | |
Payments of defined benefit obligations | -0.1 | -0.0 |
Present value of funded obligations at end of period | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Fair value of plan assets at start of period | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Interest income | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Actuarial gains and losses | -0.0 | 0.0 |
Restructuring of contracts | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Payments of defined benefit obligations | -0.0 | -0.0 |
Fair value of plan assets at end of period | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Defined benefit pension liabilities | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Net pension liability | ||
Pension liability | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Pension asset | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Net pension liability | 0.2 | 0.2 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Service cost during period | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Interest cost | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Interest income | 0.0 | |
Restructuring of contracts | -0.0 | |
Actuarial gains and losses and adjustments | -0.0 | -0.3 |
Total | -0.0 | -0.3 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
At beginning of period | 0.2 | 0.5 |
Payments of defined benefit obligations | -0.0 | -0.0 |
Pension expense in income statement | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Comprehensive income for the period | -0.0 | -0.3 |
Defined benefit pension liabilities on the balance sheet | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Change in present | ||
| Present value of | value of | |
| MEUR | pension obligation | pension obligation, % |
Change of +0.5%-p in the discount rate | 0.3 | -8.4 |
Change of +0.5%-p in the salary increase assumption | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Change of +0.5%-p in the pension increase rate | 0.4 | 7.2 |
% | 2025 | 2024 |
Discount rate | 3.5 | 3.1 |
Future salary increase assumption | 3.0 | 3.0 |
Inflation assumption | 2.0 | 2.0 |
Future increase in pension benefit | 2.3 | 2.3 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Finished products | 0.8 | 0.7 |
Total | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| 121–180 | More than | |||||
| 5–30 days | 31–120 days | days | 180 days | |||
31 Dec 2025 MEUR | Current | past due | past due | past due | past due | Total |
Expected loss rate | 0.14% | 0.92% | 3.43% | 32.99% | 100% | |
| Gross carrying amount – | ||||||
trade receivables | 22.5 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 27.2 |
Loss allowance | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| 121–180 | More than | |||||
| 5–30 days | 31–120 days | days past | 180 days | |||
31 Dec 2024 MEUR | Current | past due | past due | due | past due | Total |
Expected loss rate | 0.14% | 0.92% | 3.43% | 32.99% | 100% | |
| Gross carrying amount – | ||||||
trade receivables | 23.5 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 28.9 |
Loss allowance | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables | 26.3 | 28.1 |
| Receivables from associated companies | ||
Total | 26.3 | 28.1 |
| Receivables from others | ||
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 9.8 | 7.1 |
Other receivables | 0.8 | 1.0 |
Total | 10.6 | 8.1 |
Receivables, total | 36.8 | 36.2 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade payables | 1.6 | 3.8 |
| Owed to associated companies | ||
Trade payables | 26.7 | 26.1 |
Other liabilities | 10.2 | 9.6 |
Total | 38.5 | 39.5 |
| MEUR | Balance | ||||||
| 0–6 | Over 5 | sheet | |||||
| 31 Dec 2025 | months | 1 year | 1–2 years | 2–5 years | years | Total | value |
Loans from financial insti- tutions and interest | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 125.0 | 132.7 | 125.0 | |
| Contingent consideration | |||||||
liability | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 3.8 | 3.8 | 6.9 | 14.2 | 10.1 | 38.7 | 33.5 |
Trade payables | 38.5 | 38.5 | 38.5 | ||||
Total | 44.2 | 5.7 | 15.5 | 139.2 | 10.1 | 214.68 | 201.8 |
| MEUR | Balance | ||||||
| 0–6 | Over 5 | sheet | |||||
| 31 Dec 2024 | months | 1 year | 1–2 years | 2–5 years | years | Total | value |
Loans from financial insti- tutions and interest | 2.8 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 150.6 | 161.8 | 145.0 | |
| Contingent consideration | |||||||
liability | 3.2 | 2.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | |||
Lease liabilities | 3.5 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 16.0 | 13.6 | 43.6 | 37.4 |
Foreign currency deriv- ative | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
Trade payables | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | ||||
Total | 13.2 | 6.3 | 15.4 | 166.6 | 13.6 | 215.1 | 192.2 |
| Invested non-re- | ||||
| Total number of | Share capital, | Share premium | stricted equity | |
| shares | MEUR | fund, MEUR | fund, MEUR | |
1 Jan 2025 | 82,383,182 | 45.3 | 7.7 | 19.0 |
31 Dec 2025 | 82,383,182 | 45.3 | 7.7 | 19.0 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest-bearing long-term liabilities | 150.5 | 175.3 |
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 8.0 | 7.1 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 32.5 | 42.5 |
Net debt | 126.0 | 140.0 |
Total equity | 249.5 | 234.9 |
Gearing, % | 50.5% | 59.6% |
Equity ratio, % | 52.6% | 48.6% |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of parent | 55.4 | 52.3 |
| Number of shares (1,000 pcs) | ||
Weighted average number of shares for basic earnings per share | 82,174 | 82,145 |
Incentive schemes | 2,261 | 1,914 |
Diluted weighted average number of outstanding shares | 84,435 | 84,059 |
Earnings per share (basic) | 0.67 | 0.64 |
Earnings per share (diluted) | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| The Group’s parent and subsidiary relationships are as follows: | |||||
Holding, % | Share of votes, % | ||||
Company | Country | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Parent company Alma Media Corporation | Finland | ||||
| Bosnia and | |||||
| Alma Career BH d.o.o | Herzegovina | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Croatia d.o.o | Croatia | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Czechia s.r.o | Czechia | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Estonia OÜ | Estonia | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Lithuania UAB | Lithuania | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
| Alma Career North Macedonia DOOEL | North | ||||
| Skopje | Macedonia | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Poland Sp. z.o.o | Poland | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Career Slovakia s.r.o | Slovakia | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Finanssipalvelut Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Alma Media Finland Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Digitaalinen asuntokauppa DIAS Oy | Finland | 80,5 | 80,5 | 80,5 | 80,5 |
Edilex Lakitieto Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | ||
Effortia Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | ||
Etua Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Karenstock Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Nelisa s.r.o | Czechia | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Objektvision AB | Sweden | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
Suomen Tunnistetieto Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 75,0 | 100,0 | 75,0 |
Suoramarkkinointi Mega Oy | Finland | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 | 100,0 |
| Holding, % | Holding, % | ||
Subsidiaries discontinued during the financial year: | Country | 2025 | 2024 |
Alma Career, spletno oglasevanje d.o.o. | Slovenia | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Holding, % | Holding, % | ||
Subsidiary | Country | 2025 | 2024 |
Digitaalinen asuntokauppa DIAS Oy | Finland | 19.5 | 19.5 |
Suomen Tunnistetieto Oy | Finland | 25.0 |
| Acquired | Group | |||
Business | Acquisition date | share | share | |
| Alma Marketplaces segment | ||||
Edilex Lakitieto Oy | Online service | 31 Jan 2025 | 100% | 100% |
Effortia Oy | Online service | 29 Aug 2025 | 100% | 100% |
MEUR | Fair value |
Consideration, settled in cash | 10.5 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired (included in cash flow from investing activities) | 0.4 |
Total consideration | 10.2 |
| Fair values entered in | |
| MEUR | integration, total |
Property, plant and equipment | 5.0 |
Intangible assets | 0.0 |
Trade and other receivables | 1.2 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 0.4 |
Total assets acquired | 6.6 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 0.5 |
Trade and other payables | 3.7 |
Total liabilities acquired | 4.2 |
Acquired identifiable net assets at fair value, total | 2.5 |
Group’s share of net assets | 2.5 |
Goodwill at the time of acquisition, 31 January 2025 | 8.0 |
Goodwill on the reporting date, 31 December 2025 | 8.0 |
Annual amortisation of intangible assets related to acquisitions | 0.3 |
MEUR | Fair value |
Consideration, settled in cash | 5.2 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired (included in cash flow from investing activities) | 0.5 |
Total consideration | 4.7 |
| Fair values entered in | |
| MEUR | integration, total |
Property, plant and equipment | 2.7 |
Trade and other receivables | 0.6 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 0.5 |
Total assets acquired | 3.7 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 0.5 |
Trade and other payables | 1.1 |
Total liabilities acquired | 1.6 |
Acquired identifiable net assets at fair value, total | 2.1 |
Group’s share of net assets | 2.1 |
Goodwill at the time of acquisition, 29 August 2025 | 3.1 |
Goodwill on the reporting date, 31 December 2025 | 3.1 |
Annual amortisation of intangible assets related to acquisitions | 0.3 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| Paid cash less acquired cash: | ||
Cash consideration | 16.1 | 20.3 |
Asset transfer tax and transaction costs | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Contingent considerations paid during the financial year | 3.8 | 1.6 |
| Less acquired amounts | ||
Cash | 0.9 | 3.9 |
Net cash flow – capital expenditure | 19.3 | 18.4 |
| Finland Oy on 10 November 2025. As a result of the acquisition, goodwill of MEUR 0.4 and |
| contingent consideration payable of MEUR 0.2 were recognised. |
In December 2025, Alma Media’s subsidiary Alma Media Finland Oy divested the Netello busi- ness. As a result of the transaction, Netello’s 17 employees transferred to the employment of the new owner.The transaction resulted in a loss of MEUR 0.9 for Alma Media, which has been reported as an adjusting item in the income sta |
| Acquired | Group | |||
Business | Acquisition date | share | share | |
| Alma Career segment | ||||
Nelisa s.r.o. | Online service | 29 Nov 2024 | 100% | 100% |
| Alma Marketplaces segment | ||||
Netwheels Oy | Online service | 1 Feb 2024 | 100% | 100% |
| Alma Career | ||||
| In November, Alma Media’s subsidiary Alma Career Oy acquired 100% ownership of Nelisa | ||||
s.r.o., a Czech company providing online recruitment services. Nelisa enables customers to purchase recruitment advertising in an automated manner by utilising programmatic buying. | ||||
| Through the acquisition, Alma Career is able to offer new targeting solutions for recruitment | ||||
| advertising and increase the number of channels available for advertising visibility. Nelisa | ||||
operates in the Czech market, but the solutions offered by the company are scalable to other Alma Career operating countries. | ||||
| Nelisa’s revenue amounted to approximately MEUR 0.3 in 2023, and the company employs | ||||
| five people. Revenue for 2024 did not have a material impact on the figures of Alma Media |
| Oyj. The goodwill recognised in the acquisition is not deductible for tax purposes. | |
| Consideration | |
MEUR | Fair value |
Consideration, settled in cash | 2.0 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired (included in cash flow from investing activities) | 0.0 |
Total consideration | 2.0 |
| Fair values entered in | |
| MEUR | integration, total |
Property, plant and equipment | 0.6 |
Trade and other receivables | 0.1 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 0.0 |
Total assets acquired | 0.7 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 0.1 |
Trade and other payables | 0.2 |
Total liabilities acquired | 0.3 |
Acquired identifiable net assets at fair value, total | 0.4 |
Group’s share of net assets | 0.4 |
Goodwill at acquisition date 29 August 2025 | 1.6 |
Goodwill at reporting date 31 December 2025 | 1.6 |
Annual amortisation of intangible assets related to acquisitions | 0.0 |
| land Oy, and the shareholders also included eight Finnish operators in the automotive sector. | |
| The acquisition of Netwheels complements Alma Media’s car and mobility services offered | |
to corporate customers. The transaction supports the development of the marketplace and systems business by streamlining vehicle purchasing and sales processes and by providing | |
digital solutions for car dealers, importers, finance companies, application developers and other automotive industry participants. | |
| Netwheels Oy provides software to the automotive industry as a SaaS service. Netwheels | |
| Oy’s revenue amounted to approximately MEUR 8 in 2023, and the company employed 29 | |
people who, as a result of the transaction, transferred to the Alma Media Group. The transac- tion was completed on 31 January 2024, after which, as of 1 February 2024, Netwheels Oy | |
| has been reported as part of the Alma Marketplaces business segment. | |
Netwheels Oy’s impact on revenue in 2024 amounted to MEUR 8.9 and on operating profit to MEUR 2.3. The fair values recognised in the business combination related to intangible assets | |
mainly comprise acquired customer contracts and the brand. The goodwill arising from the acquisition reflects the expected synergies related to the acquired business as well as expec- tations of future growth in the property marketplace business. The goodwill is not deductible | |
| for tax purposes. | |
| Consideration | |
MEUR | Fair value |
Consideration, settled in cash | 18.3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents acquired (included in cash flow from investing | |
activities) | 3.9 |
Total consideration | 14.4 |
| Fair values entered in | |
| MEUR | integration, total |
Property, plant and equipment | 6.6 |
Intangible assets | 0.0 |
Trade and other receivables | 0.3 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 3.9 |
Total assets acquired | 10.8 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 1.2 |
Trade and other payables | 1.1 |
Total liabilities acquired | 2.4 |
Acquired identifiable net assets at fair value, total | 8.4 |
Group’s share of net assets | 8.4 |
Goodwill at acquisition date 31 January 2024 | 9.9 |
Goodwill at reporting date 31 January 2024 | 9.9 |
Annual amortisation of intangible assets related to acquisitions | 0.7 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
| Investments in associated companies and joint ventures | ||
At beginning of period | 5.7 | 4.4 |
Decreases | -0.0 | |
Share of results | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| Capital repayments received | ||
Dividends received | -0.4 | -0.1 |
Adjustment of the value of the share | -2.8 | |
At end of period | 3.4 | 5.7 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales of goods and services | 0.0 | |
Purchases of goods and services | 0.2 | 0.3 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales of goods and services | 0.1 | 0.3 |
Purchases of goods and services | 0.4 | 0.6 |
Trade, loan and other receivables | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Trade payables | 0.1 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales of goods and services | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Purchases of goods and services | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Trade, loan and other receivables | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Trade payables | 0.0 | 0.0 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Current income tax charge | 17.2 | 15.6 |
Adjustments in respect of current income tax of previous years | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Deferred taxes | -2.3 | -1.2 |
Total | 15.0 | 14.4 |
MEUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit before tax | 70.7 | 67.0 |
Share of profit of associated companies | -0.9 | -1.3 |
Total | 69.8 | 65.7 |
Tax calculated on the parent company’s tax rate of 20.0% | 14.0 | 13.1 |
Impact of varying tax rates of foreign subsidiaries | 0.7 | 0.3 |
Tax-free income | -0.1 | -0.2 |
Non-tax-deductible expenses | 0.5 | 1.2 |
Other items | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Tax recognised in the income statement | 15.0 | 14.4 |
| Recognised | |||||
| in income | Recognised in | Acquired/sold | |||
MEUR | 31 Dec 2024 | statement | equity | subsidiaries | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Deferred tax assets | |||||
Provisions | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||
Pension benefits | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Deferred depreciation | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 7.1 | -0.9 | 6.1 | ||
Other items | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | ||
Total | 7.2 | -0.1 | 7.0 | ||
Taxes, net | -6.8 | -5.3 | |||
| Deferred | |||||
| tax assets on the balance | |||||
sheet | 0.4 | 1.7 |
| Recognised | |||||
| in income | Recognised in | Acquired/sold | |||
MEUR | 31 Dec 2024 | statement | equity | subsidiaries | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | |||||
| Accumulated depreciation | |||||
differences | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | ||
Business combinations | 16.0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 15.3 |
Retained earnings of subsidi- ary companies | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Lease liabilities | 7.3 | -0.8 | 6.5 | ||
Other items | 0.6 | -0.2 | 0.4 | ||
Total | 24.3 | -2.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 22.7 |
Taxes, net | -6.8 | -5.3 | |||
Deferred tax liabilities on the balance sheet | 17.5 | 17.3 |
| Recognised in | |||||
| 31 Dec | income state- | Recognised in | Acquired/sold | 31 Dec | |
| MEUR | 2023 | ment | equity | subsidiaries | 2024 |
| Deferred tax assets | |||||
Provisions | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Pension benefits | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Deferred depreciation | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | ||
| Loss for the period recognised | |||||
in deferred tax assets | 7.1 | 7.1 | |||
Other items | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.1 | ||
Total | 0.1 | 7.0 | 7.2 | ||
Taxes, net | 0.1 | -6.8 | |||
| Deferred tax assets on balance | |||||
sheet | 0.2 | 0.4 | |||
| Deferred tax liabilities | |||||
| Accumulated depreciation | |||||
differences | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | ||
Business combinations | 16.1 | -1.6 | 1.4 | 16.0 | |
| Retained earnings of subsidiary | |||||
companies | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | ||
7.3 | 7.3 | ||||
Other items | 0.4 | -0.1 | -0.2 | 0.6 | |
Total | 16.9 | 5.7 1.2 24.3 |