ANNUAL REPORT
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3
CONTENTS
PRESIDENT AND CEO’S REVIEW .....................................3
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ........................4
RISK MANAGEMENT ......................................................64
SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS .....................................65
BOARD AND MANAGEMENT .........................................67
KEY FINANCIAL FIGURES ..............................................70
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS........72
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS .............................................76
PARENT COMPANY
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FAS ..................................102
NOTES TO PARENT COMPANY
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...........................................105
SIGNATURES FOR THE REPORT
OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS
AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ..................................111
THE AUDITOR’S NOTE .................................................111
AUDITOR’S REPORT ....................................................112
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
ON THE ESEF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
OF RAPALA VMC PLC .................................................115
ASSURANCE REPORT ON
THE SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT ...........................116
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ........................................118
REMUNERATION REPORT ..........................................124
PRESIDENT AND
CEO’S REVIEW
President and CEO Lars Ollberg: “We strategically strengthened our busi-
ness in a challenging year, focusing on brand value, customer relation-
ships, and market positioning in North America and Europe. Despite initial
commercial headwinds, we stabilized operations and created a robust
foundation for future growth. Our targeted efforts successfully improved
overall business performance
Our sales remained steady at 220.9 MEUR (221.6), and our comparable
operating profit increased to 6.2 MEUR (5.6). Our profitability improved in
both halves of the year, although H2 reported operating profit fell to -2.6
MEUR (-0.4 MEUR) due to one-off’s related to achieving lower operating
expense level in the future. Our inventory levels decreased to 84.2 MEUR
(87.5), demonstrating successful inventory management and sales op
-
timization. Our operational cash flow was 23.4 MEUR (20.6), reflecting
improved net working capital and effective resource and operational
management. Our delivery reliability is among the highest in the industry,
and customer satisfaction has significantly improved.
Employee satisfaction has risen, with feedback from staff surveys be
-
ing predominantly very positive. Our employees are our most important
resource, and we will pay even more attention to fostering a good team
spirit. We also streamlined our management team. Our strategy reflected
our commitment to advancing sustainability across our product offering,
customer engagement, global operations, and stakeholder relationships.
We are aiming to integrate sustainability into all aspects of our business.
North America remains our largest market area, where our position re
-
mained strong. The launch of the new Rapala CrushCity product range
has exceeded our expectations and has been one of the most success
-
ful market entries in recent years. This new product line has opened up
new consumer groups for us, particularly among younger enthusiasts,
who represent a growing and significant customer segment. CrushCity
has further strengthened our relationships with the largest retailers in
North America.
Another significant achievement has been the successful integration of
13 Fishing with Rapala USA. As a result of this initiative, 13 Fishing is now
profitable, and the product range has been revamped in both summer
and winter fishing products. Our customers have widely adopted the new
collection into their assortments.
Although there have been challenges in the European markets due to
consumer caution, we have succeeded in improving and streamlining
our operations. Our profitability in the region has improved during 2024.
The enhancement of operational efficiency is evident in shorter delivery
times and increased customer satisfaction. Our European sales focus
specifically on the sales and marketing of Rapala products as well as
Okuma rods and reels.
In the Asian markets, we have also seen growth in sales and profitability.
We have started selling Okuma products in Thailand and Korea. The
winter sports business has been challenging, but we have implemented
several measures to support sales.
Consolidation of lure and knife production to Estonia has yielded results:
inventories and lead times have significantly decreased, and we have
achieved substantial savings in operational costs. The implementation
of the Anaplan logistics tool has improved inventory quality and fill rates.
The development of new products is progressing on schedule, and our
product development organization’s collaboration across North America,
Europe, and the APAC regions adheres to the “Think Global – Act Local”
strategy. An example of this is the global success of the Rapala CrushC
-
ity product family in the soft lure market, where it has quickly risen to
become one of the best-selling products in its category on all continents.
Nearly all of our lures are designed in our modern product development
center in Vääksy, Finland.
The year 2024 has been a year of stabilization for us. We believe that
our renewed strategy will provide added value to our customers and
other stakeholders. We will continue to invest in growth and efficiency
to strengthen our position as one of the leading companies in the fishing
tackle market.”
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5
4 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
REPORT OF
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
MARKET ENVIRONMENT
In 2024, operating environment was reasonable throughout the year.
Eased inflation improved consumer sentiment resulting in improved retail
activity. Consumer appetite for consumables improved and higher value
item sales continued the path to recovery. Furthermore, favourable open
water fishing conditions lasted long in Autumn which acted as a coun
-
terweight to political uncertainties that might otherwise have impacted
consumer spending.
KEY FIGURES
EUR million 2024 2023 2022
Net sales 220.9 221.6 274.4
Operating profit before depreciation and impair-
ments (EBITDA) 21.1 15.6 23.6
Operating profit 8.6 4.0 12.3
as a percentage of net sales, % 3.9 1.8 4.5
Comparable operating profit 6.2 5.6 15.3
as a percentage of net sales, % 2.8 2.5 5.6
Profit/loss before taxes 0.5 -6.7 8.8
Net profit/loss for the period 0.2 -7.3 3.7
Earnings per share -0.07 -0.20 0.10
Employee benefit expenses 63.6 61.7 71.5
Average number of personnel, persons 1 353 1 436 1 704
Research and development expenses 1.0 0.8 1.3
as a percentage of net sales, % 0.4 0.4 0.5
Net cash generated from operating activities 23.4 20.6 -12.9
Total net cash used in investing activities 4.6 -9.5 10.7
Net interest-bearing debt at the end of the period 61.8 80.9 107.1
Equity-to-assets ratio at the end of the period, % 53.0 52.1 41.2
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing) at the end of the
period, %
39.8 51.8 77.0
Return on equity, % 0.3 -5.0 2.7
BUSINESS REVIEW
The Group’s net sales for the year were at last year level with reported
translation exchange rates. Changes in translation exchange rates had
a slight negative impact on the sales and with comparable translation
exchange rates, net sales grew by 1% from the comparison period.
North America
Sales in North America increased by 1% from the comparison period with
reported translation exchange rates and increased by 1% with compa
-
rable translation exchange rates. Newly launched Rapala CrushCity soft
plastic lures contributed significantly to the increase in sales. CrushCity
boosted also the VMC jigging hook sales. Sales grew in almost all cat
-
egories except for hard baits, which was impacted by the trend shift in
fishing technique which favored soft plastics over hard baits. Favorable
Autumn weather conditions prolonged replenishment sales season with
big box retailers dominating the market. High retailer carryover inventory
in the ice fishing categories resulted in lower pre-order shipments in the
latter part of the year.
Nordic
Sales in the Nordic market decreased by 7% from the comparison period.
With comparable translation exchange rates sales were down by 7%.
Retailers’ inventories returned to healthy levels but general economic
condition impacted sales negatively. Demand for consumables improved
and CrushCity soft plastic lures contributed positively to sales. Focus on
operational excellence continued throughout the year and as a result,
sales of open water sales categories landed at prior year level. Strong
focus was put on core brands such as Rapala, Sufix and Okuma. Improved
availability of products improved sales in the second part of the year.
Winter fishing sales remained at prior year level while ski business was
down due to retailer carryover inventory from prior season. As a weather-
sensitive industry, the ski business was further impacted by unfavorable
conditions, contributing to the decline in sales for the whole region.
EXTERNAL NET SALES BY AREA
EUR million 2024 2023 Change %
Comparable
change %
North America
111.9 110.6 1% 1%
Nordic
25.8 27.8 -7% -7%
Rest of Europe
58.4 57.1 2% 3%
Rest of the World
24.8 26.1 -5% 1%
Total 220.9 221.6 0% 1%
North America 50%
Nordic 13%
Rest of Europe 26%
Rest of the World 12%
Rest of Europe
Sales in the Rest of Europe market increased by 2% from the comparison
period. With comparable translation exchange rates sales were up by 3%
from the previous year.
Market remained challenging but sales landed above prior year driven
by successful new product introductions including CrushCity, a strong
push on Dynamite Baits and a positive momentum on Okuma and VMC.
Sales in France were supported by novelties and early seasonal order de
-
liveries that compensated poor weather conditions and as result, sales re-
mained at prior year level. Growth in the region came from strong positive
momentum and focus on operational excellence in UK and in Germany.
Termination of third party distributorships had a minor negative
impact to the sales of this region.
Rest of the World
With reported translation exchange rates, sales in the Rest of the World market
decreased by 5% from the comparison period. With comparable translation
exchange rates, sales decreased by 1% compared to the previous year. Sales
were down in most of the markets following the macroeconomic headwind
and low discretionary spending. Asian markets suffered from weak curren
-
cies which favored locally produced products over imported goods. This hit
particularly the sales of Sufix fishing lines. Successful Okuma launch in Korea
provided incremental growth in addition to strong boost from CrushCity espe
-
cially in Australia. In Latin American markets sales landed close to prior year
level, supported by good momentum and focus on Okuma.
FINANCIAL RESULTS AND PROFITABILITY
Comparable (excluding mark-to-market valuations of operative currency
derivatives and other items affecting comparability) operating profit in
-
creased by 0.6 MEUR from the comparison period. Reported operating
profit increased by 4.6 MEUR from the previous year and the items affect
-
ing comparability had a positive impact of 2.4 MEUR (-1.6) on reported
operating profit.
Comparable operating profit margin was 2.8% (2.5) for the year. Profit
-
ability was pressured by lower sales and lower sales margin. This decline
was fully offset by savings in operating expenses. Sales margin decrease
is a result of strong actions taken to clear out slow-moving items and
improving inventory composition. The 6 MEUR savings program was
concluded during the year. Among the measures was bringing decision
making closer to the local markets and defining clear accountabilities.
Following this, the size of the Global Management Team was reduced
to eight members.
Reported operating profit margin was 3.9% (1.8) for the year. Reported
operating profit included impact of mark-to-market valuation of operative
currency derivatives of 0.7 MEUR (-0.2). Net gain of other items affecting
comparability included in the reported operating profit were 3.1 MEUR
(-1.9). This amount includes gain from the sale and lease back transac
-
tion of the Canadian real estate. Majority of the expenses relate to the
restructuring of the Global Management Team and other restructuring
expenses arising from the 6 MEUR savings program.
Total financial (net) expenses were 8.1 MEUR (10.7) for the year. Net
interest and other financing expenses were 8.8 MEUR (9.9) and (net) for
-
eign exchange expenses were 0.7 MEUR (0.8).
Net profit for the year increased by 7.6 MEUR and was 0.4 MEUR (-7.3)
and earnings per share was -0.07 EUR (-0.20).
BRIDGE CALCULATION OF
COMPARABLE OPERATING PROFIT
EUR million 2024 2023 Change %
Operating profit 8.6 4.0 115%
Items affecting comparability
Mark-to-market valuations of operative currency
derivatives 0.7 -0.2
Other items affecting comparability
Finnish restructuring - 0.8
US restructuring 0.7 0.8
Canada sale and leaseback -6.2 0.0
Organizational restructurings 2.2 0.3
Other restructurings 0.1 0.0
Comparable operating profit 6.2 5.6 11%
FINANCIAL POSITION
Cash flow from operations increased by 2.8 MEUR from the comparison
period and was 23.4 MEUR (20.6). Second consecutive strong operating
cash flow year is a result of strong focus on cash and working capital
management. Inventory, non-interest-bearing assets and non-interest-
bearing liabilities developed in the right direction and during the year and
as a result,19.7 MEUR (9.9) was released from working capital.
End of the year inventory was 84.2 MEUR (87.5). The change in obso
-
lescence allowance increased inventory value by 0.3 MEUR, and changes
in translation exchange rates increased inventory value by 1.3 MEUR.
Organic drop in inventory was 4.6 MEUR while at same time, inventory
composition improved from prior year. To secure pre-season deliveries
in yearly 2025, incoming shipments from vendors were received earlier
than prior year. Also own manufacturing capacity was kept at a higher
level at the end of the year. These two factors increased end of the year
inventory value.
Net cash generated from investing activities was 4.6 MEUR (-9.5). Capi
-
tal expenditure was 4.2 MEUR (9.5) and disposals 9.2 MEUR (1.4). Ex-
penditure was kept to a lower level and consisted mainly of maintenance
of manufacturing capacity and investments to new products. Prior year
expenditure includes expenses related to the production transfers from
Russia and from Finland to the Rapala VMC campus in Pärnu, Estonia.
Disposals include the sale and lease back of the Canadian real estate.
Liquidity position of the Group was good. Undrawn committed long-
term credit facilities amounted to 41.0 MEUR at the end of the year. Gear
-
ing ratio decreased and equity-to-assets ratio increased from last year
following the strong operating cash flow and improved working capital.
The Group’s 106 MEUR senior secured term and revolving credit fa
-
cilities agreement includes financial covenants based on the available
liquidity (minimum 22.5 MEUR), 12m rolling EBITDA (minimum 10 MEUR),
net debt to consolidated equity (maximum 100%), absolute net debt, and
net debt to EBITDA (“leverage ratio”). The absolute net debt covenant
for Q1/2024 was 90 MEUR, for Q2/2024 80 MEUR and for Q3/2024 80
MEUR. The financial leverage ratio covenant level for Q1/2024 was 5.50,
for Q2/2024 4.25 and for Q3/2024 and onwards 3.80. Covenants are
regularly tested, either quarterly or on the last day of each month. The
risk of breaching the covenants would trigger negotiations between the
Group and lending banks to resolve the potential covenant breach, and to
agree on actions to rectify the situation. In the unlikely event of unresolved
covenant breach, the lending banks would have the right to call all or any
part of the loans and related interest.
On Q1/2024, Q2/2024, Q3/2024 and Q4/2024 testing dates, net debt
landed at 81.0 MEUR, 59.5 MEUR, 55.8 MEUR and 61.8 MEUR, respective
-
ly. Leverage ratio for the respective testing dates landed at 5.30, 3.33, 3.25
and 3.72. Calculation of the covenants include customary adjustments
mainly related to items affecting comparability and asset disposals, and
therefore deviate from the reported figures elsewhere in this report. The
Group is currently compliant with all financial covenants and expects
to comply with future bank requirements as well. The Group’s liquidity
position remains good, and cash and cash equivalents amounted to 21.7
MEUR on December 31, 2024.
During the reporting period, the Group agreed on two extensions with
the lending banks for the 106 MEUR facilities. Both extensions were 6
months and as of the reporting date, the facilities mature in 2026, subject
to an extension option of 12 months.
The Group equity includes a hybrid loan of 30.0 MEUR issued in No
-
vember 2023. The accumulated non-recognized interest on hybrid bond
on December 31, 2024 was 0.3 MEUR. The accrued interest of 3.8 MEUR,
resulting from the decision of the Board of Directors, was paid out in
November 2024 and was recognized as a deduction from Group’s equity.
.
KEY FIGURES
EUR million 2024 2023 Change %
Net cash generated from operating activities 23.4 20.6 14%
Net interest-bearing debt at the
end of the period 61.8 80.9 -24%
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing) at the
end of the period, % 39.8 51.8
Equity-to-assets ratio at the
end of the period, % 53.0 52.1
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 7
6 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
STRATEGY IMPLEMENTATION
The strategic vision of the Group is to become a focused brand and in-
novation driven sport fishing market leader in selected categories globally
in connection to creating outstanding experiences to global fishermen.
The revitalized “Together. One More Turn” – strategy for 2024-2026 was
originally implemented in Autumn 2023. The plan was reviewed in Autumn
2024 and rolled forward to cover years 2025-2027.
Focus remains in strengthening the balance sheet and in continuous
increase of sales of owned brands, led by the flagship Rapala brand.
Transformation into a brand powerhouse continues through building
and enhancing a brand and market focused organization. A brand power
-
house with best-in-class order to delivery platform will ensure our position
as a preferred partner for our retail and eCom partners. Manufacturing
and sourcing excellence will continue to underpin our operations and
strengthen our partnerships with key suppliers. Sustainability remains a
significant cornerstone in everything we do.
To achieve this vision, the key pillars for our 2025-2027 strategy period
were redefined:
RAPALA VMC EXCELLENCE BUSINESS MODEL – We commit to stan
-
dardize our global operations in a way that increases visibility and allows
our global operations to run in a synchronized manner. Connecting all
core management processes is a key in exploring and grasping on to op
-
portunities in the market. Allowing entrepreneurial spirit while maintaining
focus on brand value and strong business accountability. Target setting
oriented organization with routine processes is the best way to emulate
a community of 1375 team members to innovate, make, source, market
in the best possible way.
GROWTH AND CASH FLOW – Maximizing the use of existing assets
that make us unique: Brands, sales network and retailer partnerships,
product development, manufacturing. Extend flagship Rapala brand in
new categories and realize distribution synergies on newest brands in
the portfolio (Okuma & 13 Fishing). Be stronger where we are strong.
SAFEGUARD MANUFACTURING COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE – We
continue streamlining and improving productivity in Pärnu manufacturing
facility following location changes in past years. Ensuring global competi
-
tiveness through productivity improvements and continuous maximum
utilization is our focus.
FOCUS ON SUPPLY CHAIN EXCELLENCE – More than a third of our
revenue comes from manufacturing partners, highlighting a key strategic
strength. These partners have a long-standing track record of providing
a reliable outsourced manufacturing platform, enabling us to scale ef
-
ficiently, enhance flexibility, and drive sustainable growth. Their expertise
plays a crucial role in our success.
We continue to harmonize ERPs and expand procurement planning tool
(Anaplan) vertically and horizontally. This enables faster working capital
turn and on-time deliveries to maximize sales opportunities.
MAINTAIN GLOBAL SALES FOOTPRINT – Our extended sales network
differentiates us from the competition. In the short-term, focus on opera
-
tional efficiency and bringing back the entrepreneurial spirit.
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT – Continue proactive consolidation of
brands to harmonize brand portfolio. Focus on flagship Rapala brand
and evaluate business performance based on brand sales.
PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT
The year 2024 saw a globally successful product launch with Rapala
CrushCity that put Rapala straight into the category of Global Soft Bait
Giants. Product Development was working hard to bring to market new
models and sizes of CrushCity baits in order to support the momentum
and pave the way for future market share growth in soft baits. As evidence
of the strong interest in the product line, The CrushCity Imposter soft lure
won the “Best in Show” award in the Soft Lure category at the Australian
Fishing Trade Association (AFTA) Awards in 2024.
Additionally, Rapala strengthened the position as global market leader
of hardbaits by introducing new highly technical and premium lures such
as Precision Xtreme Mavrik and Rapala’s thus far biggest, heaviest and
most expensive lure, Sarda. This saltwater hero lure was well received
by the saltwater heavy-duty angling community.
Technology is becoming increasingly accessible to the global angling
community. Rapala stays on top of trends and introduced a lure specifi
-
cally developed for forward facing sonar (a.k.a live sonar) fishing: Jigging
Rap Magnum. This lure shows exceptionally well in the sonar beam and
allows the angler to see the lure in real time on their screen.
The nonstop quest to stay on top of the trends also continued with
accessories, when Rapala introduced to trade the new highly sharp and
ergonomic FXF fillet knives. This product launch was especially impor
-
tant to North America, but will strengthen Rapala’s market share in fillet
knives also in Europe.
Last, but not least, Rapala stuck to the annual rhythm of introducing
new pinnacles of wooden lure manufacturing: Floater Elite in Japan and
Skitter Pop Elite. These two lures raise the bar on all artificial lures, but
especially display Rapala’s heritage and know-how in wooden lure manu
-
facturing in a way that was very well received by trade and the anglers
alike. These launches pave the way for future Elite lure launches.
ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL
The average number of personnel was 1 351 (1 436) for the full year and
1 355 (1 389) for the last six months. At the end of December, the number
of personnel was 1 375 (1 374).
On December 17, 2024, the Board of Directors appointed Cyrille Viellard
as the new President and Chief Executive Officer of Rapala VMC Corpora
-
tion, effective March 7th, 2025. Current President and Chief Executive
officer Lars Ollberg did continue in his position until March 6, 2025, and
will then retire after serving the company for over 45 years in various roles.
During the year, the Group prioritized its employees by conducting a
unified global survey to understand their needs and concerns. Based
on the results, targeted improvements were implemented, and learning
opportunities were expanded. This commitment to growth and engage
-
ment ensures a supportive and dynamic workplace for all team members.
DECISIONS OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The AGM approved the Board of Director’s proposal, according to which
no dividend be paid based on the adopted balance sheet for the financial
year 2023. The AGM approved that the Board of Directors consists of six
members. Emmanuel Viellard, Julia Aubertin, Vesa Luhtanen and Alex
-
ander Rosenlew were re-elected as members of the Board of Directors
and Pascal Lebard and Johan Berg were elected as new members. The
AGM resolved that the annual fee paid to each Board member is EUR
25,000 and EUR 70,000 to the Chairman of the Board. Board members
are paid EUR 1,000 per meeting for attendance at meetings of the Board
and its committee.
Authorised Public Accountants Firm Deloitte Ltd was elected as the
Company’s auditor. Deloitte Ltd will also carry out the assurance of the
company’s sustainability reporting for the financial year 2024 in accor
-
dance with the transitional provision of the act amending the Limited
Liability Companies Act (1252/2023) and will be imbursed for this task
as per its invoice approved by the company.
The AGM authorised the Board of Directors to resolve in accordance
with the proposal of the Board of Directors on the issuance of a maximum
of 3,900,000 shares through a share issue or by issuing options and other
special rights entitling to shares pursuant to chapter 10, section 1 of the
Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act in one or several tranches. The
proposed maximum number of shares corresponds to 10% of all shares
in the Company. The authorisation can also be used for incentive arrange
-
ments for the Company’s management and key persons, however, no
more than 900,000 shares in total may be granted for this purpose. The
authorisation covers both the issuance of new shares and the transfer
of treasury shares held by the Company, and the issuance may be car
-
ried out with or without payment. Under the authorisation, the Board of
Directors may issue shares or options and other special rights entitling
to shares also otherwise than in proportion to the shareholdings of the
shareholders (directed share issue). The Board of Directors is entitled
to resolve on all terms and conditions of share issues and the issue of
option rights and other special rights entitling to shares. The authorisa
-
tion is valid until 30 June 2025.
The AGM authorised the Board of Directors to resolve in accordance
with the proposal of the Board of Directors to repurchase a maximum
of 2,000,000 the Company’s own shares by using the Company’s un
-
restricted equity in one or several tranches. The proposed maximum
number of shares corresponds to approximately 5.13% of the Company’s
total number of shares. The shares may be repurchased for developing
the Company’s capital structure, for financing or carrying out potential
corporate acquisitions or other business arrangements, to be used as a
part of the Company’s remuneration or incentive plan or to be otherwise
transferred further or cancelled, for example. The shares may be repur
-
chased otherwise than in proportion to the existing shareholdings of
the Company as directed repurchases at the market price of the shares
quoted on the trading venues where the Company’s shares are traded
or at the price otherwise established on the market at the time of the
repurchase. The authorisation is valid until 30 June 2025.
3000
2500
2000
1500
1000
500
0
PERSONNEL AT THE END OF THE PERIOD, persons
1 757
1 971
1 543
20 21 22 23 24
1 374
GOVERNANCE AND SHARE INFORMATION
The Board updated and approved the Corporate Governance Statement
that is available on corporate website.
For information on shares, shareholders, share-based payment pro
-
grams and Board’s authorizations, see the section Shares and Sharehold-
ers. Related party transactions and top management remuneration are
disclosed in the note 28 and in separate remuneration report available
in the company website.
SHORT-TERM OUTLOOK AND RISKS
The year 2024 has been a year of stabilization for us. We believe that
our renewed strategy will provide added value to our customers and
other stakeholders. We will continue to invest in growth and efficiency
to strengthen our position as one of the leading companies in the fishing
tackle market.
US consumer demand has remained robust despite rising uncertainties
in the global trade environment. The ongoing tariff situation continues to
create challenges, but management is actively monitoring developments
and taking necessary actions to mitigate potential impacts. European
markets are indicating stable consumer spending despite recent eco
-
nomic and political developments. Our improved operational efficiency
is expected to yield improved results in open water fishing categories.
Favorable ice fishing conditions in North America are expected to result
in improved order book for season 2025/2026. In Nordics, ice and snow
conditions have been suboptimal, and the market is expected to remain
tough in season 2025/2026.
Our guidance reflects current market conditions but remains subject
to potential trade-related disruptions, including tariffs and regulatory
changes, which may impact demand and cost structures.
Consequently, the Group expects 2025 full year comparable operating
profit (excluding mark-to-market valuations of operative currency deriva
-
tives and other items affecting comparability) to increase from 2024.
Short-term risks and uncertainties and seasonality of the business are
described in more detail at the end of this report.
PROPOSAL FOR PROFIT DISTRIBUTION
The Board of Directors proposes to the Annual General Meeting that no
dividend will be paid for 2024. At December 31, 2024 the distributable
equity in Group’s parent company totaled 25.4 MEUR. No dividend was
paid for 2023.
EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE
Events after the balance sheet date are disclosed in the note 31 of the
consolidated financial statements.
1 375
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 9
8 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
GENERAL INFORMATION
Reporting principles
General basis for preparation of the statement
The sustainability statement has been prepared in accordance with the
European Union’s Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD)
and the related European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS).
The consolidated sustainability statement covers the entire Group,
including the parent company, Rapala VMC Oyj, and all subsidiaries in
which the Group holds more than 50% of voting rights, either directly or
indirectly. Published annually, the sustainability statement aligns with the
Group’s financial reporting period, spanning from 1 January 2024 to 31
December 2024. The scope of the sustainability statement is consistent
with that of the financial statements.
The reporting predominantly addresses Rapala VMC at the Group level,
with region- or country-specific data provided where required by relevant
European Sustainability Reporting Standards (“ESRS”). Comparative pe
-
riod data in the Sustainability Statement has not been externally assured.
If not separately disclosed, disclosures in this sustainability statement
have not been assured by any other external body than the assurance
provider.
The sustainability statement of Rapala VMC covers the upstream and
downstream value chain in relation to material impacts, risks and op
-
portunities identified through the DMA. Upstream reporting further ad-
dresses key areas such as material use, sustainable sourcing practices,
and supplier compliance with the Group’s Supplier Code of Conduct. In the
downstream value chain, the sustainability statement includes emissions
associated with transportation and distribution of products as well as
the end-of-life treatment of product packaging. GHG emissions report
-
ing aligns with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol and includes all assessed
and identified relevant emission sources based on the Group’s value
chain mapping. This mapping process identified the most significant
emission sources, and the calculation currently covers over 95% of the
Group’s operations.
The double materiality process has been guided by the requirements of
ESRS, ensuring alignment with its time horizon standards. This approach
enables a forward-looking perspective that accounts for both immediate
and long-term impacts, risks, and opportunities. However, in the assess
-
ment, the Group has also considered the time horizons outlined in its
Group strategic and sustainability risk mapping processes: short-term
(1-3 years), medium-term (3-10 years), and long-term (10+ years).
The statement doesn’t omit specific pieces of information correspond
-
ing to intellectual property, know-how or results of innovation. Option to
omit disclosure of impending developments or matters in course of nego
-
tiation has not been used. The sustainability statement is not tagged with
digital XBRL sustainability tags, as compliance with Chapter 7, Section
22, Paragraph 1, Clause 2 of the Accounting Act has not been possible
due to the absence of the ESEF regulation or other relevant European
Union legislation.
Reporting assumptions and sources of uncertainty
Certain quantitative metrics disclosed in the sustainability statement are
subject to a high level of measurement uncertainty. The main source of
measurement uncertainty in Rapala VMC’s emissions reporting comes
from the use of spend-based calculation methods for certain Scope 3
categories. Spend-based methods rely on generic emission factors, which
do not fully reflect the specific details of the Group’s supply chain, leading
to some inaccuracy.
Assumptions, approximations, and judgments made in measurement
are outlined in the following table. These methods aim to provide reliable
estimates while recognizing limitations in data availability and method
-
ology. Forward-looking information included in this report, such as the
identification and scoring of IROs, is considered uncertain, reflecting
the evolving nature of methodologies, data quality, and external factors.
Emission category Source of measurement uncertainty Approach and assumptions
Scope 3.1:
Purchased Goods
and Services
Partially based on spend-based calculations. Direct materials used in
manufacturing facilities and warehouses, representing approximately
19% of total emissions, are calculated using activity-based methods for
higher accuracy. Emissions from other purchased goods and services,
accounting for over 37% of total emissions, rely on spend-based ap-
proaches with higher uncertainty.
Limited access to detailed supplier- or product-specific data, contributes
to measurement uncertainty.
For emissions related to sourced finished goods, the spend data is
based on transactional purchase invoice data extracted from local ERP
systems and consolidated through Group BI software. The data is not
directly comparable with financial reporting figures, as it excludes ac-
counting adjustments and other financial reporting treatments.
Emission factors are assigned to product categories based on inter-
nal categorizations. Categories are subdivided to account for differing
products, improving accuracy. Spend-based methods were used for
categories lacking detailed supplier- or product-specific data, leading
to higher uncertainty.
Spend-based emission factors for purchased finished goods (e.g.,
EPA Supply Chain Emission Factors) typically include transportation
emissions when relevant to a product’s lifecycle. However, the Group
also calculates transportation emissions related to these transac-
tions separately under Scope 3.4 (Upstream Transportation and
Distribution) using primary data. As a result, some double counting
in transportation emissions occurs, though its extent has not been
analysed.
Scope 3.2:
Capital Goods
Constitute approximately 1% of total emissions and are calculated
using fixed asset categories with generic emission factors, introducing
measurement uncertainty.
Estimated using emission factors linked to fixed asset categories
recorded in the balance sheet. Generic factors used instead of asset-
specific data reduce precision.
Scope 3.12:
End-of-Life Treatment
of Products
Represent less than 1% of total emissions. Calculations rely on average
estimates due to the absence of a centralized database for packaging
materials and weights, limiting precision.
Calculated based on average estimates derived from internal catego-
rizations of packaging materials and weights. This approach limits
accuracy due to reliance on averages.
Table: Scope 3 reporting assumptions
Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
Risk management approach
The Group’s sustainability reporting process is guided by a risk-based
approach, emphasizing the identification and management of the most
material risks associated with sustainability reporting. Consolidated sus
-
tainability reporting is centrally coordinated by the Group’s sustainability
team, which is responsible for preparing the sustainability statement.
The process has been strengthened through the engagement of external
experts to enhance its design and implementation. Additionally, the Group
has adopted dedicated sustainability reporting tools to collect, store, and
analyse sustainability data, ensuring data integrity and clear audit trail.
The risk assessment approach for sustainability reporting focuses on
evaluating risks related to data accuracy, availability, the competence
of key participants, and risks associated with reporting software. Risks
are prioritized based on their potential impact on reporting reliability,
regulatory compliance, and alignment with stakeholder expectations.
While these aspects are systematically assessed, the current approach
operates independently and requires further development, particularly in
terms of documentation and standardization. These improvements are
necessary to align the sustainability reporting risk management frame
-
work more comprehensively with the Group’s overarching risk manage-
ment processes. Integrating sustainability reporting risks into the broader
enterprise risk management framework is planned to ensure a cohesive
and effective approach to managing sustainability reporting related risks.
The Group’s sustainability reporting risks include challenges in data
collection, timing, specialized expertise, and collaboration with value
chain partners. Mitigation strategies involve centralized reporting tools,
clear schedules, training, and data-sharing agreements to improve data
quality, ensure timely reporting, and enhance expertise.
The Group acknowledges the importance of systematically integrat
-
ing findings from sustainability reporting risk assessments and related
internal controls into its broader governance and operational frameworks.
While an established process for such integration is not yet in place, the
Group has taken initial steps to enhance alignment and ensure continuous
improvement in this area. So far, the sustainability-related risks have been
assessed independently, with integration into the Group’s enterprise risk
management framework planned as a key development area.
Efforts to address identified risks include the implementation of cen
-
tralized reporting tools and standardized templates to promote consis-
tency in data collection, validation, and reporting processes. While data
governance practices have been strengthened with automated tools and
validation protocols, the Group is still developing a formal internal control
framework to improve traceability, accountability, and transparency. Ad
-
ditionally, capacity-building initiatives and plans to enhance engagement
with value chain partners are being introduced to address competence
gaps and improve data reliability.
Strategy and business model
Our operations
Rapala VMC is a fishing tackle company operating in over 40 countries.
The Group’s business model is built on its a brand portfolio, including
Rapala, VMC, Sufix, Storm, Blue Fox, Dynamite Baits, and others. Capabili
-
ties include its own manufacturing facilities, a sourcing unit in Taiwan
for subcontracted products, and a research and development function.
North America and Europe accounting for most of its revenue.
The Group’s value chain integrates upstream and downstream activi
-
ties to deliver fishing and outdoor products. Rapala VMC’s own manu-
factured products account for approximately 45% of the net sales. The
Group’s own manufacturing facilities in Finland, France, Estonia, and
the UK produce a wide range of products, including lures, hooks, knives,
and baits. The sourcing unit in Taiwan complements this by managing
subcontracted products, such as lines, reels, rods, and accessories. Prod
-
ucts are distributed through a global network, with nearly 50,000 retail
outlets across 120 countries. Detailed information of the total number
of employees by country can be found from page 51 of this report, under
section S1 - Key metrics and performance.
Rapala VMC serves a diverse global market, with a strong focus on
North America and Europe. These regions represent the Group’s most
significant markets. North America remains the largest and most impor
-
tant market, driven by the Group’s leadership in the fishing lure segment
and nearly all revenue originating from Group branded products. 2024
external net sales by area were: North America 111.9 Meur, Nordic 25.8
Meur, Rest of Europe 58.4Meur and Rest of World 24.8Meur.
The Group’s customer base includes small independent fishing tackle
shops, large multinational retail chains, and regional distributors, ensur
-
ing broad accessibility across various market segments. In the reporting
period, the Group continued to strengthen its presence in key markets,
expanding its reach and maintaining robust relationships with its diverse
customer groups.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 1 1
10 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Upstream activities Own operations Downstream activities Key output
The upstream value chain includes sourcing of
subcontracted products as well as raw materi-
als and components:
Subcontracted products: The Group’s sourc-
ing unit in Taiwan manages procurement
of subcontracted products, including reels,
rods, lines, and accessories from a global
network of suppliers. This unit ensures cost
efficiency and supplier compliance with the
Supplier Code of Conduct, which empha-
sizes sustainability and ethical practices.
Raw materials: The Group sources materials
such as plastics, metals, wood and paints
for its fishing lures, hooks, baits and other
Group manufactured products. Sustainabil-
ity is prioritized by incorporating renewable
and recycled materials, such as responsibly
sourced wood for lures and Forest Steward-
ship Council (“FSC”) certified cardboard for
packaging when possible. The Group’s Sup-
plier Code of Conduct policy also applies to
raw material and component suppliers.
Own operations include own manufacturing
and warehousing operations as well as wide
global distribution unit network in over 40 coun-
tries as well as in-house product development,
marketing and support functions:
Own manufacturing: Approximately 45%
of the Group’s net sales are derived from
products manufactured in its facilities in
Estonia, France, Finland, the UK, and Indone-
sia. These facilities specialize in producing
lures, hooks, knives, baits, and skies.
Human resources: The Group employs per-
sonnel across over 40 countries, ensuring
global operational reach while emphasizing
employee development, health, and safety.
Intellectual Capital: Expertise in research
and development drives innovation in
sustainable product design, such as lead-
free wobblers and eco-friendly materials for
fishing tackle.
The downstream value chain focuses
on delivering products to customers
and end-users through a comprehen-
sive global distribution network:
Distribution channels: The Group’s
products are available in nearly
50,000 retail outlets across 120
countries. Distribution is managed
through partnerships with small
independent fishing tackle shops,
large multinational retail chains,
and regional distributors, ensur-
ing accessibility across diverse
markets.
Customer relationships: Rapala
VMC serves a wide range of cus-
tomers, from eco-conscious rec-
reational anglers to professional
sport fishers, delivering innovative
and durable products.
The Group’s output consists of
high-quality fishing and outdoor
products that support recre-
ational and sport fishing activi-
ties, alongside efforts to enhance
sustainability.
Customers: Delivering innova-
tive and durable products.
Investors: The Group’s focus
on sustainability enhances
long-term value creation by
addressing market trends
and regulatory expectations,
bolstering brand reputation
and operational excellence.
Key inputs Rapala VMC relies on a diverse range of inputs to support its business model, including raw materials, subcontracted
products, human resources, and intellectual capital
Main Business Actors
and Relationships
Suppliers: The Group collaborates with raw material and subcontracted product suppliers globally, focusing on compliance
with the Supplier Code of Conduct.
Retailers and Distributors: Strong relationships with retail partners and distributors ensure that the Group’s products are
widely available across its core markets, including North America and Europe, which account for most of its revenue.
End-Users: Recreational and professional anglers are central to the Group’s success. Direct feedback from end-users informs
product development and sustainability priorities, ensuring alignment with customer expectations and market trends.
Table: Rapala VMC value chain
Rapala VMC’s value chain spans upstream and downstream activities. Rapala VMC’s value chain is described in the table below.
Strategy and its development
The Group’s strategy was last updated in the fall of 2024. The strategy
is prepared on a rolling basis, with the 2024 update covering the review
period of 2025–2027. The updated strategy includes a vision of achieving
a “”Significant journey in sustainability.” The Group’s Board of Directors
have reviewed and approved this strategic update. The main focus in
2024 has been on building the sustainability organization and strength
-
ening the internal competences related to sustainability topics. Rapala
VMC also joined the UN Global Compact network.
Looking ahead to 2025, the Group plans to finalize its “base year”
report and subsequently develop a Group-wide transition plan aligned
with the Paris Climate Agreement’s 1.5°C goal. To support this, provided
that the Board of Directors approves and initiates the transition plan, the
Group will ensure that all key performance indicators (KPIs) and targets
are aligned with the objectives outlined in the transition plan. Employee
engagement in Rapala VMC’s sustainability efforts will remain a prior
-
ity, with follow-ups on surveys to assess progress and alignment with
sustainability efforts.
The Group will refine its sustainability assessments by enhancing the
process for reviewing the Double Materiality Assessment (“DMA”) and con
-
ducting a biodiversity assessment, which will inform the drafting of a compre-
hensive biodiversity strategy. This structured and forward-looking approach
helps the Group to achieve its sustainability objectives while meeting regula
-
tory requirements and responding to evolving stakeholder expectations.
In addition, the Group will expand its “Rapala Do Good” initiative, with
increased focus and funding allocated to conservation projects. These
projects can include activities such as waterway restoration, conservation
efforts, or initiatives to improve fishing accessibility for various groups.
The scope of the Rapala Do Good initiative encompasses all operational
units within Rapala VMC, requiring each to adopt and implement a project.
Products
The Group continuously assesses its significant products, services, mar
-
kets, and customer groups to ensure alignment with its sustainability
goals, integrating environmental and social considerations into its opera
-
tions and product development strategies.
Designed for sport and recreational fishing, the Group’s fishing products
include:
Fishing lures, hooks and baits: Sustainability efforts focus on elimi
-
nating harmful substances, increasing the use of recycled, certified,
and renewable materials, and minimizing the manufacturing carbon
footprint. The Group is developing and testing eco-friendly materi
-
als, addressing environmental concerns associated with fishing
tackle.
Reels, rods, and lines: The Group aims to increase collaboration
with manufacturers to improve visibility into production emissions,
set reduction targets, and enhance the recycled material content of
these products and associated packaging.
Tools and accessories: Efforts are centred on reducing packag
-
ing materials, increasing recycled material content, and ensuring
product safety.
The key brands in these categories include Rapala, VMC, Okuma, Su
-
fix, 13 Fishing, Williamson, Storm, StrikeMaster, and Dynamite Baits.
In addition to the above-mentioned key brands, Rapala VMC has a selection
of local and regional brands, and the Group also distributes select third-party
brands to enhance its product portfolio and address diverse customer needs.
A shift in fishing techniques is favouring soft plastic lures. The larg
-
est sales increase came from the launch of CrushCity soft plastic lures.
The growing demand for soft plastic lures presents a significant market
opportunity but also underscores the Group’s responsibility to address
sustainability challenges. Soft plastic lures have a shorter lifecycle than
traditional hardbaits, leading to increased waste generation if not properly
managed. In response, the Group prioritizes innovation in durability and
recyclability to reduce environmental impact while meeting regulatory
and consumer expectations.
Generally, Rapala VMC’s products are widely accepted, with no sig
-
nificant bans on any of the products or product categories, the Group
manufactures, markets, or distributes in any market. Existing bans or
restrictions typically relate to local fishing or environmental regulations
and are local in nature. For example, in Denmark, there is a prohibition
on selling fishing lures containing lead. Consequently, the Group does
not sell lead-containing products from its range in the Danish market.
On a broader scale, restrictions related to product materials are con
-
sistent with those applied to all consumer products. The Group actively
monitors developments in material-related legislation and proactively
seeks to replace components that may become restricted in major mar
-
kets. For instance, in preparation for the European Commission’s initia-
tive, supported by the European Chemicals Agency, to ban lead in fishing
(both in products sold and fishing gear used), the Group has already
significantly reduced the use of lead in Rapala-branded lures.
Markets and customers
The Group’s sustainability strategy is closely tied to its core markets:
North America and Europe represent the largest opportunities
for expanding sales of sustainable products, such as eco-friendly
fishing tackle and lead-free lures, due to heightened regulatory and
consumer expectations for environmentally friendly products.
The Group addresses diverse customer needs by tailoring
its sustainability approach:
Eco-conscious consumers: Growing demand for sustainable prod
-
ucts drives the development of innovative materials and product
designs that reduce environmental impact, such as lead-free lures,
plastic free packaging and the use of renewable, certified and
recycled materials.
Retail partners: Collaboration with large retailers drives the need for
supply chain transparency and sustainable packaging solutions, as
these companies set strict sustainability criteria for their suppliers
to align with regulatory requirements and consumer expectations.
Summary of sustainability related goals
Rapala VMC’s sustainability-related goals for 2024–2026 reflect its com-
mitment to advancing sustainability across its product offering, customer
engagement, global operations, and stakeholder relationships. These goals
are guided by the Group’s sustainability Strategy of Constant Improvement,
aiming to integrate sustainability into all aspects of its business.
Category Description Goals
Significant groups of
products
and services
Reducing the environmental impact of
products is achieved by eliminating harmful
substances, adopting sustainable materials,
and improving packaging practices.
Transitioning 100% of Rapala-branded wobblers to lead-free versions by the end of
the strategic period, reducing the environmental impact of harmful substances.
Piloting eco-friendly materials for fishing tackle to substitute non-sustainable materials.
Revising packaging to eliminate plastics where feasible, increase recycled content,
and reduce material usage, while increasing the use of FSC-certified cardboard for
packaging.
Expanding the use of domestically grown wood and bio-based materials in lures to
enhance sustainability across brands.
Customer categories A commitment to responding to customer
demand for environmentally friendly products
guides the development of sustainable solu-
tions.
Developing products with reduced environmental footprints to meet the growing
expectations of eco-conscious consumers.
Conducting consumer market studies to understand sustainability priorities in differ-
ent regions and customer segments.
Geographical areas Sustainability goals are aligned with global
operations and regional priorities, emphasiz-
ing conservation, partnerships, and carbon
footprint reductions.
Supporting waterway conservation and access to fishing through grassroots projects
in all operating regions, aligning with the Rapala Do Good initiative.
Creating a transition plan aligned with the Paris Climate Agreement, targeting carbon
footprint reductions and improved energy sourcing.
Relationships with
stakeholders
Strengthening collaboration and transparency
with stakeholders remains a priority to support
shared sustainability objectives.
Enhancing engagement with suppliers to ensure compliance with the Supplier Code of
Conduct, with a goal of achieving 100% commitment across all vendors.
Increasing spending on conservation projects through the Rapala Fund, aiming to sup-
port aquatic ecology and fishing access initiatives.
Expanding employee training, with 1% of sales allocated to professional development,
and conducting standardized employee satisfaction surveys annually across all units.
Improving employee health and safety with targets to reduce sick leaves and accidents
Table: Rapala VMC sustainability strategy goals 2024-2026
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 1 3
12 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Stakeholder engagement related to strategy and business model
The purpose of stakeholder engagement at Rapala VMC is to align the
Group’s sustainability strategy with stakeholder expectations, address
material impacts, and support informed decision-making. Engagement
ensures transparency, fosters mutual understanding, and drives con
-
tinuous improvement, enabling the company to create shared value and
achieve its sustainability objectives. Through continuous engagement
with stakeholders, including employees, suppliers, consumers, and
regulators, the Group identifies emerging issues and adjusts its focus
accordingly.
Description of key stakeholder groups
Involved in
engagement
Customers Rapala VMC serves a diverse customer base ranging from individual anglers to major retailers. Customer
satisfaction and sustainability preferences, such as the demand for eco-friendly products, are integral to
product development and business strategy.
Yes
Consumers The Group maintains a close relationship with its end-users through sponsorships, events, and feedback
channels, ensuring its products meet the expectations of recreational fishing and outdoor enthusiasts globally.
Yes
Employees With a global workforce operating in over 40 countries, the company's personnel are a cornerstone of its
operations. Key focus areas include employee well-being, health and safety, professional development,
and fostering an inclusive workplace culture.
Yes
Suppliers and
business partners
Rapala VMC collaborates with suppliers and subcontractors globally. These partnerships are guided by the
Supplier Code of Conduct, emphasizing ethical practices, sustainability, and compliance with environmental
and human rights standards.
Yes
Investors and shareholders As a publicly listed company, Rapala VMC maintains transparent communication with its investors and
shareholders. The focus is on financial performance, long-term value creation, and integration of sustainability
considerations into business strategies.
Yes
Local communities Rapala VMC actively engages with local communities where it operates, contributing to environmental
conservation and social initiatives.
Yes
Regulatory and
industry bodies
Compliance with international and regional regulations is a priority. The company also collaborates with
industry bodies such as the European Fishing Tackle Trade Association (EFTTA), American Sportfishing
Association (ASA) and Canadian Sportfishing Industry Association (CSIA), to advance sustainable practices.
Yes
Environmental and
conservation organizations
Partnerships with organizations like the Keep Archipelago Tidy Association and Finnish Freshwater
Foundation reflect Rapala VMC's commitment to preserving aquatic ecosystems and biodiversity.
Yes
Table: Key stakeholders
Stakeholder engagement plays a central role in identifying and ad-
dressing impacts from both operations and business relationships.
These analyses revealed key priorities, including sustainable product
development, climate change mitigation, and employee well-being. For
example, stakeholder input during the materiality assessment emphasized
the importance of reducing environmental impacts, such as GHG emis
-
sions, directly influencing the Group’s strategic focus on clean energy
initiatives and lead-free product innovations. Supplier audits highlighted
expectations for environmental responsibility, which have shaped efforts
to address climate-related risks within the supply chain. Employee feed
-
back informed initiatives to enhance workplace inclusivity and well-being.
Rapala VMC organizes its stakeholder engagement through a structured
framework involving multiple teams and functions, ensuring alignment with
the Group’s sustainability priorities and objectives. Engagement is tailored
to specific stakeholder groups and overseen through a combination of
centralized coordination and decentralized execution by relevant teams.
The Group Sustainability Team plays a key role in overseeing struc
-
tured stakeholder surveys, including the stakeholder questionnaire. Their
responsibilities include managing the process, analysing data, and ensur
-
ing insights are effectively utilized. The structured survey targets all key
stakeholder groups.
Supplier audits, a critical component of engagement with the supply
chain, are conducted by third-party audit providers and coordinated by the
Taiwan sourcing office, with support from the Group Sustainability Team.
This process also includes follow-up on corrective action plans to drive
continuous improvement.
Other stakeholder interactions, such as employee engagement through
satisfaction surveys, are managed by the HR function, while customer and
community interactions are typically handled by regional business units or
specific project teams. Partnerships with external organizations and regu
-
latory bodies are coordinated at both the Group and local levels, ensuring
compliance and alignment with stakeholder expectations.
The results of all engagement activities are systematically reviewed and
incorporated into strategic processes, including the DMA. However, the
Group recognizes opportunities to further enhance the coordination, data
analysis, and strategic integration of these activities.
In the most recent DMA, the Group engaged external experts to facili
-
tate the consultation process. This structured approach began with the
identification of potential impacts informed by stakeholder survey results.
The most material sustainability topics identified through the survey were
consolidated into a comprehensive list of potential material IROs, which
were then mapped against the Group’s value chain. This mapping exercise
revealed the distribution of impacts, with some spanning the entire value
chain and others concentrated in specific areas.
For internal stakeholders, including employees and management, ex
-
ternal experts conducted a series of interviews to gather critical insights.
These consultations complemented the survey findings, enabling a deeper
understanding of how stakeholders are impacted and ensuring that the
assessment reflects the Group’s operational realities.
The findings from stakeholder consultations and internal interviews in
-
formed the DMA, with actual and potential impacts reviewed and evaluated
by a designated team of management representatives.
The Group’s Global Management Team has validated the DMA. Thus, the
key results of the stakeholder studies have been presented to the manage
-
ment team as part of the DMA report. The key findings of the materiality
analysis have also been presented to the Board of Directors. The Global
Management Team and the Board of Directors have gone through in detail
the results of the global employee survey and the plan for corrective actions
where such actions have been necessary based on the results.
Governance
Decision-making and controls
Rapala VMC’s decision-making framework is grounded in a structured and
transparent governance model, ensuring clarity of roles, accountability,
and alignment with strategic objectives. Responsibilities are clearly de
-
fined across governance bodies, fostering an effective balance between
oversight and operational autonomy. The Board of Directors holds ultimate
responsibility for the Group’s strategic direction, oversight, and significant
decision-making. Key duties include approving strategies, financial state
-
ments, budgets, significant investments, divestments, and other material
matters. The Board of Directors operates under a written Charter outlining its
responsibilities and meets regularly according to a pre-determined schedule.
The Global Management Team (Executive Committee), led by the Presi
-
dent & CEO, is responsible for assisting in planning and overseeing the
Group’s operations. This includes preparing strategic matters for the Board
of Directors’ consideration, implementing approved objectives, and making
operational decisions within its mandate. When decisions of significant
strategic or financial importance arise, they are escalated to the Board of
Directors for final approval. At the subsidiary level, operational decisions
are managed by local management teams, functioning under the over
-
sight of the Group President & CEO. This decentralized approach ensures
responsiveness to local market dynamics while adhering to Group policies
and strategic objectives.
Rapala VMC has established an internal control framework designed
to ensure compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and internal poli
-
cies. The framework also aims to safeguard the reliability of financial and
operational information while supporting the Group’s commitment to ac
-
countability and transparency. Central to this framework is a unified orga-
nizational structure characterized by open communication between Group
management and subsidiaries. The flat hierarchy enables quick decision-
making and ensures alignment with corporate objectives and policies.
The internal control framework’s effectiveness is further enhanced by
Rapala VMC’s commitment to ongoing improvement, driven by the insights
gained through audits and regular evaluations. By fostering a culture of
accountability, transparency, and strategic alignment, Rapala VMC ensures
that its decision-making processes and internal control procedures con
-
tribute to long-term operational efficiency and sustainability.
Dedicated controls and procedures are integrated with internal functions
through a framework established by the Code of Conduct, Internal Control
Manual and Authorization Limits. These tools ensure ethical conduct, risk
minimization, and decision-making aligned with strategic objectives. The In
-
ternal Control Manual defines control requirements across financial manage-
ment, procurement, and operations, while the Authorization Limits set clear
boundaries for decision-making authority. The Code of Conduct underpins
these processes, ensuring ethical principles are embedded in all activities.
Regular reporting, internal audits, and a whistleblowing mechanism reinforce
accountability, transparency, and continuous improvement, fostering align
-
ment between governance controls and operational efficiency.
The Group does not have a separate Internal Audit organization due to
the size of the Group’s operations. The Group Finance is responsible for
regular reviews of financial performance and internal control procedures
at all Group companies and reporting significant findings to the President
and Chief Executive Officer and the Board of Directors. From time to time,
the management conducts or buys external services, if needed, to conduct
specific and limited internal audits. The absence of an in-house internal
audit organization is also taken into account in the external audit. The man
-
aging director and the controller of each subsidiary meet annually with the
local auditor to discuss internal control and statutory compliance issues.
The auditors of each subsidiary provide an audit opinion to the auditors
of the corporation at the conclusion of each annual audit. Each annual
audit may also give rise to the preparation of a management letter to the
corporation outlining their audit findings in greater detail and recommend
-
ing any improvements in internal controls. In addition, the auditors of the
corporation meet regularly with the Group management representatives to
discuss and review the business and related financial, accounting, internal
control and risk management issues.
Management of material impacts, risks and opportunities
The Board of Directors approves the strategic guidelines and monitors
the progress by following the relevant KPIs. The Board of Directors may
also include key KPIs as part of the management’s remuneration, such
as the annual Short Term Incentive scheme or the longer time span Long
Term Incentive scheme. Depending on the KPI, Global Management Team
members follow up the progress if not on a daily but weekly basis. Key
drivers per business region are reviewed in Monthly Business Reviews.
Major attributes are then summarized if needed in the monthly meetings
of the Global Management Team.
Monitoring and management of the IRO’s has been delegated to the
Group’s sustainability management, with Global Management Team hav
-
ing the oversight of the IROs. According to the allocations of sustainability
related duties within Rapala VMC sustainability management leads stra
-
tegic planning, goal setting, and performance monitoring, tracks regula-
tory developments and trends, manages ESG data and audits, updates
sustainability policies, supports the internal stakeholders, and provides
internal consulting on sustainability topics. Sustainability management
is headed by the Head of Sustainability, reporting to the Group President
and Chief Executive Officer, supported by Group Sustainability Manager.
No specialized sustainability committees have been formed.
Head of Sustainability would inform the Group Management Team about
material IROs, implementation of due diligence, and the results and effec
-
tiveness of policies, actions, metrics, and targets adopted to address them.
So far, the reporting has been ad hoc based and no systematic reporting in
2024 has been made. Based on the reporting to the Global management
Team, management reports would be provided to the Board of Directors.
According to the allocation of sustainability related duties within Rapala
VMC, the Board of Directors reviews sustainability progress quarterly and
annual reports. The Board of Directors has approved the IROs as part of
the CSRD report approval in the spring of 2025. The Group’s sustainability
management has been in regular contact with a board member mandated
by the Board of Directors to follow up the progress of the CSRD reporting
initiation and setting of the sustainability goals.
The role of the administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
At the end of the financial year 2024 the Board of Directors consisted of
six external experts with two nationalities: French and Finnish. Experience
varies from the extensive understanding of manufacturing and business
to business operations to brand orientated consumer business. Board
members also have notable international backgrounds from both studies
and work history. Two of the board members act currently as CEOs of stock
listed companies. Emmanuel Viellard (Chair) acts as a CEO for manufactur
-
ing company specialising in fasteners and assembly components having
strong presence both in Europe and North America, which are the main
markets for the Rapala VMC Group as well. Alexander Rosenlew acts as a
CEO of manufacturer of household plastic products having a strong pres
-
ence in Scandinavia which is one of the main markets for Rapala VMC in
Europe. Board members Julia Aubertin, Vesa Luhtanen and Johan Berg
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 1 5
14 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
have meaningful backgrounds in consumer businesses varying from foods
to clothing and cosmetics. Pascal Lebard has a strong background in fi
-
nance. Summarized CVs of the board members are available on Rapala
VMC investor relations website. The Board of Directors’ gender diversity
ratio is 20%, and 83% of its members are classified as independent.
At the end of the financial year 2024 the Global Management Team
(Executive Committee) consisted of eight members. All members have
extensive background working for the Rapala VMC Group, hence providing
notable sector specific experience. The work histories of the members vary
from manufacturing orientated business to consumer brand businesses.
Nationalities include Finland, France and UK. Employees or other workers
are not specifically represented in the administrative, management, and
supervisory bodies; for instance, there are no employee representatives
on the Board of Directors or the Global Management Team. Currently, 7%
of the members of these bodies represent diversity in terms of gender.
The duties and responsibilities of the Board of Directors are principally
based on the Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act and the corpora
-
tion’s Articles of Association. All significant issues concerning the Group
are decided by the Board of Directors. These include, but are not limited
to, appointing, and dismissing the President and Chief Executive Officer,
approving strategic guidelines, financial statements, interim reports, busi
-
ness plans, annual budgets, stock exchange releases and considerable
investments or divestments.
The President and Chief Executive Officer acts also as the Group’s Presi
-
dent and Chairman of the Global Management Team. The duties and re-
sponsibilities of the Board of Directors are principally based on the Finnish
Limited Liability Companies Act and the corporation’s Articles of Associa
-
tion. All significant issues concerning the Group are decided by the Board of
Directors. These include, but are not limited to, appointing, and dismissing
the President and Chief Executive Officer, approving strategic guidelines,
financial statements, interim reports, business plans, annual budgets, stock
exchange releases and considerable investments or divestments.
The President and Chief Executive Officer acts also as the Group’s Presi
-
dent and Chairman of the Global Management Team. The duties and re-
sponsibilities of the President and Chief Executive Officer are set forth in the
Finnish Limited Liabilities Companies Act. The President and Chief Executive
Officer is responsible for the operative management within the scope of the
strategic and operative plans, budgets and action plans approved by the
Board of Directors. Unless separately authorized by the Board of Directors,
the President and Chief Executive Officer shall not take actions, which may
be considered unusual or far-reaching in view of the scope and nature of the
Group’s business. The President and Chief Executive Officer shall ensure that
the accounting of the corporation complies with the law and that the financial
management of the corporation has been arranged in a reliable manner.
The Global Management Team assists the President and Chief Executive Of
-
ficer in planning and managing the operations of the Group, in the preparation
of strategic questions and in the execution of the strategic objectives set by the
Board of Directors. The group’s business units are grouped under three differ
-
ent regions: APAC, EMEA & LATAM and North America. Regional heads have a
chair in the Global Management Team. All business unit heads report directly
to regional heads. All other functions, not directly relating to the management
of single business units, report to the Global Management Team members or
the President and The President and Chief Executive Officer directly.
As described above monitoring and management of the IRO’s has been
delegated to the Group’s sustainability management, with Global Man
-
agement Team having the oversight of the IROs. The President and Chief
Executive Officer, who acts as chair of the Global Management Team,
reports to the Board of Directors, as described above, including matters
of monitoring, management and oversight of IROs.
The Board of Director’s duties and responsibilities include appointing,
and dismissing the President and Chief Executive Officer, approving stra
-
tegic guidelines, financial statements, interim reports, business plans, an-
nual budgets, stock exchange releases and considerable investments or
divestments. The President and Chief Executive Officer is responsible for
the operative management within the scope of the strategic and operative
plans, budgets and action plans approved by the Board of Directors. This
applies to sustainability oversight as well.
The current sustainability strategy, approved as part of the overall strat
-
egy by the Board of Directors, concentrates heavily on building adequate
control and reporting environment within the Group for sustainability relat
-
ed issues. Actions include setting up the proper CSRD reporting, nominating
Sustainability Manager and reporting contacts within each operational unit.
Ultimately the Board of Directors evaluates the availability or development
of necessary skills and expertise for sustainability oversight based on the
CSRD reporting and management presentations provided from time to
time. No systematic or formalized process has been set up for evaluation.
Rapala VMC integrates sustainability-related expertise into its governance
framework to address ESG matters effectively. The Board of Directors over
-
sees the company’s strategic direction, including sustainability initiatives,
and ensures ESG considerations are integrated into decision-making and
operations. While specific expertise in sustainability among board members
has not been explicitly detailed, the Board of Directors aligns governance
with stakeholder expectations and regulatory requirements.
The Global Management Team, led by President & CEO, includes mem
-
bers with diverse expertise in finance, operations, and compliance, critical
for implementing sustainability strategies. This team ensures that ESG
initiatives are operationalized and aligned with the company’s strategic
objectives. The Sustainability Management Team provides focused ex
-
pertise, supporting regulatory compliance, ESG performance monitoring,
and integration of sustainability goals across functions.
Rapala VMC plans to enhance its sustainability expertise by appointing
responsible persons for sustainability reporting within business units. These
roles will drive local initiatives, ensure reporting quality, and support continu
-
ous ESG improvements. This planned step reflects the company’s commit-
ment to embedding sustainability deeply into its operations and governance.
The multi-tiered structure leverages existing expertise and actively develops
capabilities to integrate ESG considerations across all levels of governance.
In 2024 the focus has been heavily on setting up the control environment
for sustainability reporting within the Group. This development work will
continue in the coming years. Available skills have not been assessed
separately by the management comparing them to the identified IROs.
However, the Group has a wide employee base with a strong background,
for example material know-how and efficiency as manufacturer. The Group
is working to formalize the annual process on talent mapping that would
address the possible skill gaps, career paths and consider the necessary
training and development paths.
Sustainability incentive integration
Rapala VMC’s Remuneration Policy emphasizes performance-based remu-
neration and aims to align the remuneration of the Board of Directors and
the President & CEO with the company’s strategic goals, such as enhanc
-
ing shareholder value, improving competitiveness, achieving long-term
financial success, and meeting defined strategic targets. It also ensures
that remuneration remains fair, competitive, and market-aligned to attract
and retain skilled and motivated personnel at all levels of the organization.
These principles extend to the remuneration schemes for the Board of
Directors, the President & CEO, and members of the Executive Committee.
The policy defines a process for remuneration related decisions and
includes a description of remuneration of the Board of Directors and the
President and Chief Executive Officer. Further the policy explains the prin
-
ciples of deviating from the remuneration policy and changing it. The Board
of Directors presents the remuneration policy to the AGM at a minimum
of four-year interval and always when material changes have been made.
The next review and presentation of the policy to the AGM will occur in
2028, in accordance with the required intervals.
The Remuneration Policy outlines the framework for variable remunera
-
tion components. These components are tied to targets set by the Board of
Directors, designed to support the company’s strategy, as well as its short-
term and long-term financial success. In addition to economic criteria, the
incentive schemes may include other criteria, such as sustainability-related
targets. The company’s incentive schemes are conventionally divided into
Short-Term Incentive (“STI”) and Long-Term Incentive (“LTI”) schemes. STI
targets are typically set and assessed on an annual basis, ensuring alignment
with immediate strategic objectives. The Board of Directors, with preparatory
input from its Remuneration Committee, oversees the establishment and
evaluation of the incentive schemes, ensuring that they align with market
practices and stakeholder expectations. These schemes are structured to
encourage performance, promote long-term commitment, and contribute to
the realization of the company’s strategic and financial objectives.
The policy and any significant amendments are prepared by the Re
-
muneration Committee of the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors
reviews and approves the policy before presenting it to the AGM for a
consultative vote. The Remuneration Committee monitors the implemen
-
tation of the policy on an annual basis and provides recommendations to
the Board of Directors as needed.
Decisions regarding remuneration for members of the Board of Direc
-
tors are made annually by the AGM. The Board of Directors determines
the remuneration of the President & CEO and the Executive Committee in
alignment with the remuneration policy, following preparatory work by the
Remuneration Committee. Share-based incentive schemes, including the
issuance of shares, options, or other rights, require either a resolution of
the AGM or a resolution of the Board of Directors authorized by the AGM.
The current remuneration policy does not include any sustainability-relat
-
ed performance metrics or targets but as part of the current STI scheme,
Rapala VMC has integrated sustainability reporting related targets into
management remuneration. The ESG element of the STI scheme is divided
equally between two key performance indicators, each contributing 50%
to the ESG element payout:
For sustainability reporting, each operational entity is required to name
a contact person responsible for sustainability reporting and partici
-
pate in both a mid-year (H1) practice reporting round and the FY 2024
reporting process. A consolidated sustainability report must then be
drafted and finalized. These targets are critical in establishing robust
sustainability practices aligned with the CSRD requirements, as no prior
systemized sustainability reporting existed at the Group level.
For the global employee satisfaction survey, each operational entity,
excluding Russia, must conduct the survey, summarize results, and
draft a consolidated summary. Findings must be reviewed with em
-
ployees in an appropriate forum, and a consolidated summary must
be presented to the Executive Committee (EXCOM). Following this
review, an action plan addressing critical findings must be drafted
and initiated at the entity or regional level based on feasibility.
The share of variable remuneration linked to sustainability related targets in
2024 is 2.05%. Climate-related considerations are not factored into the remu
-
neration of members of administrative, management, and supervisory bodies.
The performance against these sustainability-related targets is first as
-
sessed by the Remuneration Committee of the Board of Directors, which
makes a payout proposal based on target fulfilment. The final validation and
decision on payouts are made by the Board of Directors. The assessment is
conducted on a Group-wide basis, ensuring uniform compensation levels for
all STI participants based on collective target achievement. Personal perfor
-
mance does not influence the payout for these sustainability-related targets.
The last three-year LTI scheme ended by the end of the financial year
2023. The Board of Directors did not initiate the new LTI program during
2024. More information on the STI metrics is included in the Group’s Re
-
muneration Report.
Impact, risk and opportunity management
Rapala VMC applies a high-level risk management framework that provides
an oversight of key risks relevant to the Group’s operations. This framework
is designed to support decision-making and align with the Group’s strate
-
gic priorities. The Board of Directors oversees risk management policies
and reviews the Group’s overall risk profile annually. The assessment of
enterprise risks is conducted at a general level, with management provid
-
ing periodic updates to the Board of Directors. Generally, enterprise risks
are reviewed by the Global Management Team once a year. Following this
the Board of Directors validates the risks. In 2024 the Board of Directors
reviewed the risks in its December meeting. All material sustainability IROs
have been provided as background information for this work.
In 2024, Rapala VMC has identified its sustainability-related impacts,
risks, and opportunities (“IROs”) for the first time as part of the inaugural
DMA. Sustainability related risks have been widely identified in sustain
-
ability oriented cross-functional work groups, but overall risk management
process addressed only certain general level sustainability risks.
The Group is working to systemize and improve the consideration of
IROs and the risk management process. The Global Management Team
has validated the DMA that includes the identified material IROs in its
meeting on 29.2.2024. In addition to this the Global Management Team
has not specifically addressed material IROs. However, Group conducted a
global employee survey partly to address the material topic theme “Working
conditions, Equal treatment and opportunities” of which the Group reports
under the reporting standard S1 - Own workforce. Results of the employee
survey has been reviewed by the local management, Global Management
Team and the Board of Directors.
The Group is actively working towards formalizing a due diligence frame
-
work to enhance the impact management practices.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 1 7
16 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
The Group utilizes a multi-step process to identify sustainability IROs, incorporating stakeholder engagement, materiality assessments and benchmarking.
Table: Process to identify IROs
Methodologies to identify IROs Assumptions applied
Stakeholder engagement: External and internal stakeholders, including
customers, suppliers, employees, and investors, are consulted through
structured surveys, interviews, and workshops.
Risk assessment: Risks are evaluated across various categories such as
operational, regulatory, and reputational risks.
Benchmarking: The Group benchmarks its sustainability practices against
industry leaders and peers to identify potential risks and opportunities.
Baseline data: The Group grounds its analysis in current operational data and
value chain mapping
Time horizons: Short-term, medium-term and long-term impacts are consid-
ered. For example, the short-term assessment focuses on immediate regula-
tory risks, while long-term assessments evaluate trends such as shifting
consumer preferences towards sustainable products.
Probability models: Probabilistic models help estimate the likelihood of various
risks and opportunities. For instance, the Group uses water risk models to
project the potential frequency and severity of water-related disruptions to its
supply chain.
External factors: The Group integrates external factors such as regulatory
changes, technological advancements, market trends and ecosystem dynam-
ics into its assessments.
Data sources Scope of operations covered
The Group utilizes diverse internal and external data sources to inform its assess-
ments:
Internal sources: Background materials such as annual and sustainability
reports, financial reports, strategy documents, sourcing reports, ESG risk
analyses, and results from stakeholder surveys.
External sources: Industry benchmarks (e.g., SASB standards for toys and
sporting goods), regulatory guidance (e.g., CSRD and ESRS standards), and
expert evaluations from external partners.
The assessment considers the entire value chain of the Group’s operations:
Upstream: Impacts and dependencies related to sourcing materials and
services, including biodiversity impacts and human rights considerations.
Own operations: Direct operational impacts, such as emissions, resource
efficiency, and workforce well-being.
Downstream: Customer and consumer impacts, including product safety,
packaging waste, and recreational fishing dynamics.
Opportunity management
Rapala VMC does not yet have a fully formalized process for integrating
opportunity management into its overall management framework. How
-
ever, opportunities are partially addressed through existing structures,
particularly within the sustainability strategy and risk management frame
-
works. The sustainability “Strategy of Constant Improvement” highlights
areas like sustainable product innovation, operational efficiencies, and
regulatory compliance as key opportunities. The DMA further supports
this by identifying and prioritizing opportunities alongside risks, particu
-
larly in ESG-related areas. While these practices demonstrate an initial
integration of opportunity management, the ongoing development of gov
-
ernance structures, such as enhancing due diligence processes, reflects
the Group’s commitment to further embedding opportunity management
into its overall strategic framework.
Description of how sustainability-related risks are
prioritized relative to other risks
Cross-functional working groups have convened in two separate years
to map sustainability-related risks as part of the preparatory process for
the double materiality analysis, diligently classifying them under Environ
-
mental (E), Social (S), and Governance (G) categories. These risks are
not currently prioritized over other risk categories.
At present, Rapala VMC does not utilize advanced risk-assessment
tools, which also applies to sustainability-related risks. To enhance risk
management capabilities, the Group plans to implement a sophisticated
risk management tool during the 2025 financial year. This tool will support
the consolidation of risks from unit-specific assessments into a compre
-
hensive Group-wide risk map, improving evaluations based on financial
impact, probability, and time horizon. Moving forward, sustainability-relat
-
ed risks will be assessed alongside all other risks using uniform criteria.
Double materiality assessment
The Group has determined the material information to be disclosed by
implementing a comprehensive DMA process, aligned with the criteria
outlined in ESRS 1 section 3.2 on material matters and materiality of
information. This reporting period marks the first time the Group has
conducted a DMA. The Group adopted a double materiality framework
to evaluate both financial materiality and impact materiality. The DMA
was conducted from November to December 2023.
The process incorporated value chain mapping, probabilistic modelling,
stakeholder surveys, and workshops facilitated by external experts. The
assessment included upstream, operational, and downstream impacts.
Through DMA the Group has identified key sustainability issues. These
issues are analysed across the value chain, recognizing that some im
-
pacts, such as supply chain emissions, span multiple geographies and
partners, while others, such as workforce well-being, are concentrated
within the Group’s operations.
The next review and revision of the materiality assessment process
are scheduled for 2025, incorporating additional stakeholder feedback,
updated regulatory requirements, and evolving market conditions. The
Group plans to integrate materiality assessments into its annual report
-
ing cycle.
Focus on business relationships and geographies
The Group’s process for assessing IROs from operations and business
relationships is guided by an approach that integrates stakeholder en
-
gagement, value chain mapping, and continuous monitoring. These
methodologies ensure that both actual and potential impacts across
the Group’s operations and its extended business relationships are identi
-
fied, assessed, and managed. Through value chain mapping, the Group
assesses upstream risks such as raw material sourcing, including po
-
tential human rights issues, environmental degradation, and regulatory
compliance challenges in high-risk geographies. Downstream, the Group
evaluates the environmental and social impacts of its distribution and
retail partnerships, such as logistics emissions and packaging waste
management.
Given the global nature of its operations, the Group pays particular
attention to risks associated with upstream suppliers and downstream
partners. This includes human rights and environmental risks in sourcing
raw materials, as well as logistical emissions in global transportation. The
Group has initiated supplier audits and is developing practices to enhance
governance and transparency, particularly in regions with heightened
geopolitical or regulatory risks.
Activities increasing adverse impacts
The Group evaluates the impacts of its operations by considering fac
-
tors such as resource use, emissions, waste generation, and workforce
well-being. A DMA forms the foundation for this evaluation, analysing
impacts not only from a financial perspective but also in terms of broader
environmental and social consequences. This includes impacts like GHG
emissions from manufacturing and logistics, resource efficiency, and the
health, safety, and development of employees.
Certain business activities, such as manufacturing and transporta
-
tion, present heightened risks of adverse environmental impacts. These
include emissions, resource consumption, and waste generation. The
Group mitigates these risks by focusing on sustainable product devel
-
opment, improving resource efficiency, and minimizing waste through
circular economy practices. Regulatory compliance and innovation are
prioritized to address industry-specific risks, such as changes in fishing
regulations or restrictions on specific raw materials.
Sustainability IRO management Sustainability-related IROs have been considered in various contexts but have not yet been systematically incorporated into the Groups
broader risk management processes. Risks related to climate change, regulatory compliance, and supply chain sustainability have been
discussed in cross-functional workgroups and strategic planning efforts. As part of the Groups first DMA, sustainability-related risks
were identified and categorized.
Identification Risks and impacts are identified at the business unit and Group level, considering local conditions, regulatory landscapes, and opera-
tional specifics. We engage with a diverse range of stakeholders—including employees, customers, and external partners—via surveys,
workshops, and audits to identify key environmental and social issues. This includes impacts such as resource use, emissions, and
employee well-being.
Assessment Identified risks are assessed based on their likelihood and potential impact on the Group’s financial performance, reputation, and opera-
tions. Each identified risk and opportunity is assessed for its potential financial effects using criteria such as likelihood, severity, and
timeframe. The evaluation incorporates quantitative thresholds, such as scoring impacts on a 1-to-5 scale for likelihood and severity.
Sustainability-related risks are evaluated holistically to determine their significance. For example, environmental impacts like emissions
and resource use are assessed alongside social impacts, such as labour conditions and community welfare.
Prioritization IROs are prioritized based on their severity, strategic relevance, and assessed financial implications, including magnitude and probability
of occurrence. Critical issues, such as environmental compliance and workforce well-being, as well as high-priority items, are reviewed
by a management team comprising representatives from key business functions, including sourcing, manufacturing, and sustainability,
to ensure alignment with regulatory, business, and strategic objectives.
Mitigation and Monitoring Action plans and mitigation strategies are developed for all prioritized risks, with responsibilities assigned in the organization. Progress
is monitored regularly through established mechanisms, including periodic audits, updates to the risk register, and performance reviews
at both the business unit and Group levels. These processes ensure timely adjustments, continuous improvement, and effective re-
sponses to emerging environmental and social risks, maintaining comprehensive oversight and alignment with the Group’s objectives.
Table: IRO management framework
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 1 9
18 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Application of methodologies and assumptions
The Group employs probabilistic models to estimate the likelihood and
severity of risks, such as climate-related disruptions to supply chains.
Geographical risks are assessed through value chain mapping, which
identifies regions with higher vulnerability to environmental or social
impacts. External benchmarking against industry peers further informs
risk prioritization and mitigation strategies.
The DMA process ensures that IROs are evaluated at both the activity
level and along the value chain. For example, the Group has identified
that certain impacts, such as emissions, extend across the entire value
chain, while others, like employee well-being, are more localized within
its operations. By mapping its value chain, the Group gains insights into
how its business relationships contribute to or mitigate these impacts,
enabling targeted interventions. The Group applied both impact material
-
ity and financial materiality criteria in line with ESRS 1 section 3.2 Material
matters and materiality of information.
Impact materiality: Topics were evaluated based on their scale, scope,
and irremediable nature, considering their effects on the environment,
society, and stakeholders.
Financial materiality: Risks and opportunities are assessed for their
likelihood of occurrence and the magnitude of their financial effects,
using quantitative thresholds such as a 1-to-5 scoring system for likeli
-
hood and impact. Financial impacts are classified as low, medium, or
high based on their potential effects on revenue, costs, and operations.
These assessments are documented in risk summaries, which detail
potential impacts such as reduced demand or disrupted supply chains,
enabling the prioritization of material topics.
The Group’s process recognizes the interconnected nature of its impacts,
dependencies, and the risks and opportunities they generate.
Impact-dependency analysis: Through value chain mapping and mate
-
riality assessments, the Group identifies critical areas where its opera-
tions depend on natural resources, ecosystems, and societal factors.
Interconnected risks and opportunities: Impacts such as emissions,
habitat loss, and resource inefficiencies contribute to risks like regula
-
tory changes, rising costs, and shifting consumer behaviors. At the
same time, these impacts create opportunities for product innovation,
such as using alternative materials, developing more sustainable fish
-
ing gear, and targeting new markets for species adapting to climate
changes.
Materiality integration: DMA ensures that risks arising from impacts
(e.g., ecosystem changes or material inefficiencies) are linked to
dependencies (e.g., fish population health or sustainable resource
access). This integrated analysis aligns mitigation strategies across
environmental and social dimensions, identifying both risks and growth
opportunities in areas like biodiversity management and circular
economy practices.
The Group’s DMA process systematically prioritizes negative and positive
impacts. The process incorporates the ESRS 1 framework, which includes
ten sector-agnostic ESG topics and their sub-topics and sub-sub-topics.
In the identification phase, the Group adopted a bottom-up approach,
assessing impacts at a detailed activity level while considering company-
and sector-specific issues beyond the ESRS classification. Stakeholder
engagement, internal discussions, and external benchmarks were instru
-
mental in developing a comprehensive list of potential material IROs.
Negative impacts are prioritized based on their
relative severity and likelihood:
Severity: Impacts are assessed for their scale, scope, and
irremediable nature. For example, environmental impacts such
as emissions or biodiversity loss are evaluated for their potential
magnitude and long-term consequences.
Likelihood: The probability of occurrence is assessed using
structured evaluations, including an online survey where
management representatives scored impacts on a 1-to-5 scale.
Positive impacts are prioritized by their
potential to deliver value across the value chain:
Scale: This criterion evaluates the magnitude of benefits,
such as enhanced market positioning through sustainable
product innovations.
Scope: The breadth of the impact is considered, including whether
it benefits multiple stakeholders or areas of the value chain.
Likelihood: Likelihood is assessed based on current trends,
stakeholder feedback, and the Group’s ability to realize the
impact effectively.
The evaluation process includes both qualitative criteria, such as stake
-
holder relevance, and quantitative thresholds derived from the scoring
of impacts. Management representatives validated the results through
workshops, ensuring alignment with business priorities and stakeholder
expectations. The financial materiality assessment complements this
process by examining the interconnections between sustainability im
-
pacts and financial risks or opportunities. This evaluation considers the
likelihood of occurrence and the potential magnitude of financial effects,
categorized into qualitative ranges (high/medium/low).
The Group used the results of its materiality assessment to determine
which information to disclose, guided by the following:
Thresholds: Materiality thresholds were established based on scoring
results from management workshops and online surveys. For example,
topics with high scores in both financial and impact materiality were
prioritized for disclosure.
Consolidation of Topics: The final list of material topics was grouped
into broader themes, ensuring alignment with ESRS standards at the
sub-topic and sub-sub-topic levels.
Validation: The consolidated results were reviewed and approved by
the management team to ensure alignment with the Group’s strategic
and sustainability priorities.
Stakeholder engagement
The Group’s impact assessment process incorporates a comprehen
-
sive review of key stakeholders, ensuring that both internal and external
perspectives are considered. This includes engaging with stakeholder
groups affected by the Group’s activities and users of the sustainability
statement to ensure all relevant viewpoints are captured.
The Group sustainability team oversees stakeholder surveys, including
the stakeholder questionnaire. Their responsibilities include managing
the process, analysing data, and ensuring insights are effectively utilized.
The structured survey targets all key stakeholder groups. The results of
all engagement activities are systematically reviewed and incorporated
into strategic processes, including the DMA. However, the Group recog
-
nizes opportunities to further enhance the coordination, data analysis,
and strategic integration of these activities.
In the most recent DMA, the Group engaged external experts to facili
-
tate the consultation process. This structured approach began with the
identification of potential impacts informed by stakeholder survey results.
The most material sustainability topics identified through the survey were
consolidated into a comprehensive list of potential material IROs, which
were then mapped against the Group’s value chain. This mapping exercise
revealed the distribution of impacts, with some spanning the entire value
chain and others concentrated in specific areas.
For internal stakeholders, including employees and management, ex
-
ternal experts conducted a series of interviews to gather insights. These
consultations complemented the survey findings, enabling a deeper un
-
derstanding of how stakeholders are impacted and ensuring that the
assessment reflects the Group’s operational realities.
The findings from stakeholder consultations and internal interviews
informed the DMA, with actual and potential impacts reviewed and evalu
-
ated by a designated team of management representatives.
Monitoring and mitigation of impacts
The Group employs monitoring mechanisms such as audits, performance
reviews, and benchmarking to assess and address impacts. In its busi
-
ness relationships, supplier audits and contractual agreements include
provisions for sustainability practices, such as adherence to the Group’s
Supplier Code of Conduct and environmental standards. Internally, the
Group has adopted sustainability-focused practices in operations, such
as resource efficiency improvements and emissions reduction initiatives.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and
their interaction with strategy and business model
Rapala VMC’s materiality assessment identifies significant impacts
across its business model, operations, and value chain. These impacts
highlight areas where the company’s activities interact with ESG factors,
requiring strategic attention and alignment with sustainability objectives.
The materiality assessment also identifies specific risks and opportuni
-
ties stemming from these impacts, offering insights into potential chal-
lenges and areas for strategic growth. The Group’s material IROs shape
its business model, value chain, strategy, and decision-making. The com
-
pany has already initiated responses to these factors and is adapting its
practices to address anticipated changes.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 2 1
20 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
TOPIC TIME HORIZON IMPACTS RISKS OPPORTUNITIES CURRENT RESPONSE PLAN
Climate change mitigation
(E1)*
Short to long term
Emissions have im-
mediate impact on global
warming and have a
long-lasting effect. Nega-
tive impacts can reduce
overtime if Rapala VMC
successfully reduces
emissions.
Negative impact: Rapala VMC activities generate GHG emis-
sions that contribute to global warming. Main emission sources
are sourced materials, own manufacturing operations and
logistics. Main emission categories are Scope 3.1 Purchased
goods and services contributing 56% of the emissions, Scope
3.4 Upstream transportation and distribution 29%, and Scope
1+2 energy use 7%. The emissions are concentrated in the com-
pany’s own operations and upstream value chain, with logistic
operations generating emissions also downstream.
Transition risk: Efficient and fast logistics network important due to global supply
and product distribution. Transitioning to green transport increases costs and
shipping time. Also, the availability of green transport option varies greatly. Impacts
whole value chain. Short-to-long term time horizon, expected to intensify over the
next one to five years
Transition risk: Increasing regulation targeting GHG emissions within the EU and
other jurisdictions, presents a significant compliance and operational risk. Failure
to adhere to evolving GHG emission standards can result in substantial fines, legal
liabilities, and reputational damage. Implementing necessary changes to meet regu-
latory requirements may lead to increased operational costs, potential disruptions
in the supply chain, and necessitate investment in new technologies or processes.
Impacts whole value chain. Short- to long-term time horizon, expected to intensify
over the next one to five years
Transition opportunity: Adopting clean energy sources and
enhancing energy efficiency in logistics, own manufacturing
and sourcing, which reduces GHG emissions can enhance the
Group’s reputation and meet the growing consumer demand
for sustainable products. This can also lead to long-term cost
savings and increased operational resilience. Impacts whole
value chain. Medium to long term time horizon requiring
sustained efforts to adapt operations.
GHG emissions and physical climate risks have prompted Rapala VMC to transi-
tion to clean energy and enhance energy efficiency across its manufacturing and
logistics operations. These actions reduce emissions and operational costs while
ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements, such as Carbon Border Adjust-
ment Mechanism (CBAM) and Energy Efficiency Directive (EED) to name a few.
The Group has developed its GHG emission reporting and tools and has a better
understanding of main emission sources. The aim is to develop a transition plan
and targets for emission reductions also for main Scope 3 categories. The Group
is also working with vendors to increase awareness of GHG emissions through the
Supplier Code of Conduct and related vendor audits and preliminary plans have
been made to support main vendors in emission reporting.
The Group has also identified the need to improve location and activity-based risk
and impact analyses to identify more precisely the location and activity specific
risks and impacts in order to better mitigate and manage these.
Climate change adaptation
(E1)*
Short to long term
Risks are expected to
increase in the long term.
No identified material impacts. Physical risk: Extreme weather events, temperature extremes and rising sea levels
can cause disruptions in raw material availability, transportation, own and vendors
manufacturing operations and negatively impact the Groups operations and profit-
ability. Impacts whole value chain.
Physical risk: Physical climate impacts, such as droughts, storms, and mild winters,
influence product demand and disrupt downstream market stability. This risk is
especially relevant in winter products. Impacts own operations and downstream
value chain. Short to long term time horizon, risks are expected to increase in the
long term.
*Climate related risks and oppor-
tunities are separated to transition
and physical risks according to the
ESRS E1.
Medium to long term No identified material impacts. Transition risk: Potential for recreational fishing restrictions and risks for fish stock.
The attitudes towards recreational fishing might change and this can have a negative
impact to the Groups revenue and profitability. This is also a biodiversity related risk.
Impacts own operations and downstream value chain.
Season cycle changes can extend the season and markets for
some product categories. Especially mid-season product de-
mand can increase. Impacts own operations and downstream
value chain.
Biodiversity and ecosystem
health (E4)*
Long term No identified material impacts. Transition risk: Depleting natural resources used in products such as wood. Avail-
ability of key materials can reduce due to biodiversity loss and ecosystem health
impacting operations and increasing operational costs. Impacts own operations and
upstream value chain.
The Group has set targets to increase the use of certified,
renewable materials in its products and packaging.
Short to medium term No identified material impacts. Transition risk: Introduction of stricter biodiversity related regulations that can
impact operations and increase operating costs. Such as the EU Deforestation regu-
lation and SUP directive increase the reporting requirements and cost of operations.
Impacts own operations and upstream value chain.
Transition risk: Reduced demand due to biodiversity loss and ecosystem health
impacting fish populations. These risks also extend to customer satisfaction and the
long-term sustainability of fishing ecosystems, which are central to the company’s
product offerings. Impacts own operations and downstream value chain.
*Biodiversity related risks and op-
portunities are separated to transi-
tion and physical risks according to
the ESRS E4
Medium to long term No identified material impacts. Aligning operations with biodiversity protection trends,
sustainable fishing practices and conservation efforts which
strengthen customer trust and ensure market resilience.
Impact own operations and downstream value chain.
Resource efficiency (E5) Short to long term Negative impact: The use of virgin materials such as wood,
metals and plastics and limited adoption of recycled content
in production and packaging has a negative impact to circular
economy and resource availability. These impacts are particu-
larly concentrated in upstream sourcing and internal manufac-
turing processes, where inefficiencies in material handling and
disposal create environmental and operational challenges.
Material inefficiencies in production and process inefficiencies in resource manage-
ment have a significant impact on operational costs and environmental impact.
Developing and progressive circular economy and resource efficiency regulation
pose a compliance and operational risk. Circular economy legislation varies between
regions, can be conflicted. Development is rapid. Examples of such legislation is the
proposed lead ban on fishing gear, EU Packaging regulation and plastic content-
based taxes. There is a risk of non-compliance, impact on operations and increase
operational costs. Non-compliance can lead to fines, reputational damage and non-
desirable products. High plastic or non-recycled content can lead to excessive duties
or taxes. Impacts own operations and downstream value chain.
Integrating recycled content into packaging and products,
which improves regulatory alignment and reduces material
costs, while advancing sustainability goals. In certain cases,
cost associated to market areas, such as import duties or
taxes can be reduced by altering the content to more resource
efficient and environmentally friendly. Meeting expectations
can open possibilities in the evolving market. In a complex
market environment possibility to gain market share with
compliant product offering. Impacts own operations and
downstream value chain.
The company responds to resource inefficiencies by incorporating recycled materi-
als into its packaging and product components. This aligns with evolving regulatory
requirements for circular economy practices and reduces material costs while
improving environmental performance.
Own Workforce (S1) Short to long term Negative impact: Health, safety and well-being of employees.
Physical risks are higher for manufacturing and warehouse
workers due to machinery use, heavy lifting, and chemical ex-
posure, while office-based specialist or managerial employees
may face greater psychosocial strain. Impact is concentrated on
the Group’s own operations.
Positive impact: Rapala VMC offers employment and opportuni-
ties for professional development. This fosters employee stabil-
ity, security, and job continuity and strengthens commitment
to the company. Impact is concentrated on the Group’s own
operations.
Unsafe working environments create operational disruptions, reputational challenges,
reduce productivity and hinder talent retention. Impacts own operations.
Unequal treatment and low diversity cause reputational challenges, hinder organisa-
tional resilience and talent retention.
Investing in workforce well-being and inclusivity offers
opportunities to attract and retain skilled talent, enhance
productivity, and build organisational resilience. Impacts own
operations.
Workforce-related impacts and risks have led to investments in workplace safety, in-
clusivity, and professional development programs. These actions aim to attract and
retain skilled talent, reduce turnover, and improve operational stability, supporting
long-term organisational success.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 2 3
22 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Expected time horizons for material impacts
The time horizons for Rapala VMC’s material impacts vary based on
their nature. Immediate impacts, such as GHG emissions from logistics,
require near-term mitigation efforts. Short- to medium-term impacts, in
-
cluding regulatory compliance challenges related to resource efficiency
and product sustainability, are expected to intensify over the next one to
five years. Long-term impacts, such as biodiversity loss and the effects
of climate change, are anticipated to develop over five years or more,
requiring sustained efforts to adapt operations and align with regulatory
and market expectations. Similarly, the benefits of sustainable product in
-
novation and workforce inclusivity initiatives will unfold over the medium
to long term, contributing to the Group’s resilience and competitiveness.
Activities and business relationships linked to material impacts
Rapala VMC is directly involved with many of its material impacts through
its own activities and business operations. For example, GHG emissions
arise from the Group’s manufacturing processes and global logistics
network, while workforce-related impacts are connected to health, safety,
and inclusivity of its employees. The sourcing of raw materials, such as
timber and metals, creates indirect environmental and social impacts
through business relationships with suppliers in upstream value chains.
The Group’s relationships with distributors and retailers also influences
downstream impacts, particularly customer perceptions of product sus
-
tainability and packaging waste. Through collaboration with stakehold-
ers, including suppliers and customers, Rapala VMC seeks to mitigate
negative impacts and enhance positive outcomes across its value chain.
No current financial effects of the Group’s material risks and oppor
-
tunities on its financial position, financial performance and cash flows
and the material risks and opportunities for which there is a significant
risk of a material adjustment within the next annual reporting period to
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities are reported in the related
financial statements.
Changes to material IROs compared to previous period
This was the first time Rapala VMC conducted a DMA. As such, no
changes to the material IROs can be reported compared to the previous
reporting period, as DMA had not been undertaken before.
E1 Climate change – Impacts, risks and opportunities
Processes to identify and assess material climate-related
impacts, risks and opportunities
Rapala VMC has not yet conducted a formal resiliency analysis of its busi
-
ness model in relation to climate change. The Group plans to conduct a
resiliency analysis that systematically evaluates the exposure to physical
and transitional climate risks across its operations and value chain. This
will include developing a transition plan to address identified risks and
integrating climate change considerations into strategic planning and
decision-making processes. Rapala VMC’s DMA serves as the primary
process for identifying and assessing climate-related IROs. To support
and enhance the DMA, the Group integrates insights from the Scope 3
Relevant Emission Sources Assessment, the GHG Inventory Process, and
the Sustainability Risk Management Process. Together, these processes
ensure a comprehensive approach to evaluating climate-related IROs
across operations and the value chain. Formal climate scenario analyses
have not yet been conducted to identify and assess transition risks and
opportunities over different time horizons. Current evaluations rely on
qualitative methods, such as DMA and Sustainability Risk Mapping, which
do not include structured scenario modelling. Recognizing the value of
scenario analysis, the Group plans to adopt climate scenarios aligned
with global targets, such as limiting warming to 1.5°C, to better anticipate
regulatory and market transitions affecting its operations and value chain.
As climate scenario analyses are not yet in place, no direct alignment
exists between such scenarios and the assumptions in the Group’s fi
-
nancial statements. However, future efforts will integrate scenario-based
analyses into financial planning to ensure consistency with global climate
targets. This will enhance the Group’s ability to systematically assess the
financial implications of transition and physical risks.
Table: Process to identify climate related IROs
Process Description of the process
DMA The DMA evaluates the Group’s impacts on climate change (outward impacts) and the effects of climate change on the
Group’s operations and value chain (inward impacts). This process incorporates stakeholder expectations, regulatory require-
ments, and sector-specific risks to identify material climate-related impacts, such as emissions from purchased goods, energy
use, and transportation.
In addition to identifying emissions, this assessment highlights key climate-related risks, such as exposure to stricter regulations
on carbon emissions and energy efficiency, and opportunities, such as customer demand for sustainable products. These find-
ings directly inform the Group’s strategy and priorities for addressing climate-related challenges and leveraging opportunities.
Other process to support IRO
identification and assessment
Scope 3 Relevant Emission Sources Assessment: This process focuses on analysing the most relevant Scope 3 emis-
sion categories, ensuring that significant sources of GHG emissions within the value chain are identified and prioritized.
Categories such as purchased goods and services, upstream transportation, business travel, and waste generated in
operations have been recognized as key contributors to Rapala VMC’s overall emissions. The assessment provides a
foundation for targeted action to mitigate value chain emissions.
GHG Inventory Process: The GHG Inventory Process calculates the Group’s total GHG emissions, including Scope 1
(direct emissions), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from energy purchases), and Scope 3 (value chain emissions). This
inventory adheres to the GHG Protocol framework and employs methodologies such as activity-based, spend-based,
and distance-based methods to estimate emissions accurately. Tools such as DEFRA Conversion Factors, Ecoinvent
databases, and Finnish Environment Institute (“SYKE”) data are used to ensure precision in emissions reporting.
Sustainability Risk Management Process: The Sustainability Risk Management Process identifies and evaluates
climate-related risks and opportunities across the Group’s operations and value chain. Physical risks, such as extreme
weather events affecting supply chains, and transition risks, including regulatory changes and material sourcing chal-
lenges, are assessed. The process also highlights opportunities, such as product innovation in sustainable materials and
operational efficiency gains through energy savings and circular economy practices. The ESG risk management process
supports a structured evaluation of climate-related risks at the operational and strategic levels.
Rapala VMC has not utilized high emission climate scenarios to identify
physical climate hazards. While the Group does not yet have a robust,
systematic process for screening physical risks comprehensively, it has
identified key climate-related hazards and their potential impacts on
operations and the value chain. The Group acknowledges that current
assessments are qualitative and largely informed by expert judgment
and existing reports. To strengthen its approach, Rapala VMC aims to
develop a more structured and quantitative methodology for assessing
physical risks across the value chain.
Climate-related hazards, including storms, hurricanes, floods, and
droughts, have been identified as potential risks affecting Rapala VMC’s
own operations, supply chains, and downstream activities. Upstream risks
include disruptions in the availability and quality of sourced products, both
finished goods and raw materials, caused by extreme weather events
and climate variability. Critical materials, such as balsa wood and tung
-
sten, are particularly vulnerable to these changes. Additionally, logistics
networks, including transportation routes and infrastructure, may face
significant disruptions from severe weather events, impacting the timely
delivery of components and raw materials to production facilities. These
disruptions can also impact downstream operations. Downstream risks
involve the impact of climate change on customer demand, such as re
-
duced recreational fishing opportunities due to droughts or mild winters.
Rapala VMC identifies and assesses transition risks and opportuni
-
ties within its operations and across its value chain using insights from
its DMA and Sustainability Risk Mapping. While the Group does not yet
explicitly evaluate transition risks through scenario analysis aligned with
a 1.5°C global warming limit, it considers elements of transition events
qualitatively, focusing on their potential impacts. The Group acknowl
-
edges the need to integrate structured scenario analysis aligned with
a 1.5°C climate scenario into its process to better assess physical and
transition risks and opportunities. This will provide a more robust frame
-
work for evaluating the potential impacts of regulatory, technological, and
market changes on its operations and value chain.
Assessment and screening of exposure
for assets and business activities
The assessment of exposure and sensitivity to physical hazards and
transition events is carried out through the Group’s DMA, supported by the
Sustainability Risk mapping process, utilizing tools such as value chain
mapping, stakeholder input and qualitative assessments. The sensitivity
of assets and activities to identify climate-related hazards and transition
events is evaluated based on dependencies and the criticality of opera
-
tions. These assessments provide insights into how regulatory changes,
market dynamics, and operational shifts associated with the transition
to a low-carbon economy may impact the Group’s operations and value
chain. Key areas of focus include:
Manufacturing facilities: Locations exposed to flooding or storms
are identified as high-risk areas for operational disruptions. Exposure
to transition events includes increased compliance requirements for
energy efficiency and emissions standards, which may necessitate
operational upgrades to meet evolving regulations and rising costs
associated with compliance to meet these standards.
Sourced materials and products: Availability and quality of critical raw
materials, such as tungsten and balsa wood, are at risk from droughts
and land-use changes. These materials are also subject to heightened
scrutiny as regulations on sustainable materials tighten. Supplier
engagement and traceability are crucial to mitigating these risks. The
reliance on specific suppliers increases vulnerability to supply chain
disruptions if these materials become subject to more stringent sus
-
tainability requirements.
Logistics networks: Transportation routes may face delays and infra
-
structure damage due to extreme weather events.
While a full geospatial analysis has not yet been conducted, the Group’s
assessments incorporate regional climate considerations and the geo
-
graphic locations of key assets to estimate exposure. The assessments
provide a foundational understanding of how assets and business activi
-
ties are exposed to transition events over short-, medium-, and long-term
time horizons. These preliminary findings inform the prioritization of
adaptation measures and risk mitigation actions. The Group acknowl
-
edges that current assessments are qualitative and largely informed by
expert judgment and existing reports and the need for a more robust and
systematic approach to evaluating climate-related hazards across time
horizons. To strengthen its approach, Rapala VMC aims to develop a more
structured and quantitative methodology, incorporating quantitative tools
and high-emission climate scenario analyses to strengthen the screening
process and better understand exposure risks.
During the DMA process, the Group did not identify any assets or
business activities that are currently incompatible with a transition to
a climate-neutral economy. However, significant efforts are required in
areas where the Group generates the majority of its GHG emissions,
specifically from sourced goods, materials, and logistics. The extent
to which the Group can directly influence these areas is limited due to
reliance on external partners and supply chains.
At present, the Group has not developed a formal climate transition
plan. However, this is scheduled to be drafted in 2025. The forthcom
-
ing plan will provide a more detailed understanding of the alignment of
the Group’s business activities and assets with the requirements for a
climate-neutral economy, as well as outline the efforts and resources
necessary for this transition. It is also important to note that the vast
majority of the Group's business activities—focused on the manufacturing
and distribution of recreational fishing equipment—do not currently fall
within the scope of the EU Taxonomy, as these activities are not among
the highest-emitting industries. As such, no significant incompatibility has
been identified to date. However, future expansions of the taxonomy’s
scope could alter this assessment.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 2 5
24 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Definition of time horizons
Rapala VMC defines short-, medium-, and long-term time horizons as part of its process to identify and assess ESG risks. These time horizons are
linked to the expected lifetime of its assets, strategic planning horizons, and capital allocation plans as follows:
Risk type Short-Term (1–3 years) Medium-Term (3–10 years) Long-Term (10+ years)
Physical risks Aligned with the Group’s annual strategic
reviews and operational planning cycles.
It focuses on immediate risks to existing
assets, such as manufacturing facilities
and logistics networks, that could arise
from extreme weather events, including
storms and floods. Capital allocation
during this period prioritizes maintenance
and upgrades to mitigate immediate
vulnerabilities.
Medium-Term horizon reflects the Group’s
strategic planning framework, considering the
operational resilience of its assets and supply
chain. It accounts for increasing climate-
related risks, such as more frequent droughts
or storms, and their potential impact on the
availability of critical materials like balsa wood
and tungsten. Medium-term capital allocation
includes investments in operational efficien-
cies and sustainable sourcing initiatives to
reduce supply chain vulnerabilities.
The long-term horizon aligns with the expected
lifetime of major assets, such as manufacturing
infrastructure and key supply chain relationships.
It addresses long-term risks such as rising sea
levels or significant shifts in climate patterns
that could impact both production and customer
demand. Capital allocation at this stage is linked
to transformative investments, such as transi-
tioning to clean energy or developing innovative,
climate-resilient product offerings.
Transition events Immediate transition risks include the
implementation of stricter environmental
regulations, particularly those affecting
raw materials such as tungsten and
plastics, and the adoption of eco-
labelling standards. These changes could
increase compliance costs and require
adjustments in sourcing and product
development
Medium-Term horizon considers evolving cus-
tomer expectations for sustainable products
and the expansion of regulatory frameworks
targeting carbon neutrality and resource ef-
ficiency. Transition events during this period
may impact the Group’s supply chain by requir-
ing increased traceability and collaboration
with suppliers to meet sustainability criteria.
Transition risks over this horizon include broader
shifts in global markets toward low-carbon
economies and potential restrictions on high-
impact materials. These events could necessi-
tate substantial investment in product innovation
and the reconfiguration of supply chains to meet
emerging sustainability benchmarks.
Table: Time horizons used to assess ESG risks
Table: Key pollution related topics screened in value chain
Formal climate scenario analyses have not yet been conducted to identify
and assess transition risks and opportunities over different time hori
-
zons. Current evaluations rely on qualitative methods, such as DMA and
Sustainability Risk Mapping, which do not include structured scenario
modelling. Recognizing the value of scenario analysis, the Group plans
to adopt climate scenarios aligned with global targets, such as limiting
warming to 1.5°C, to better anticipate regulatory and market transitions
affecting its operations and value chain.
As climate scenario analyses are not yet in place, no direct alignment
exists between such scenarios and the assumptions in the Group’s fi
-
nancial statements. However, future efforts will integrate scenario-based
analyses into financial planning to ensure consistency with global climate
targets. This will enhance the Group’s ability to systematically assess the
financial implications of transition and physical risks.
E2 Pollution – Impacts, risks and opportunities
Rapala VMC has conducted a screening process as part of its DMA to
evaluate pollution-related IROs across its own operations, upstream sup
-
ply chain, and downstream value chain. This process included screen-
ing of site locations and business activities to ensure that all relevant
pollution-related impacts were assessed. However, pollution was ulti
-
mately deemed not material, as the evaluated topics did not exceed the
materiality assessment threshold.
A cross-functional team of management representatives, including
members from the Board of Directors, business development & strategy,
manufacturing, sourcing, legal & sustainability, and HR, led the screening
process. The team evaluated pollution-related impacts using a structured
framework based on significance, stakeholder expectations, and potential
financial and operational implications. The evaluation process included
stakeholder engagement, although consultations with directly affected
communities were not explicitly conducted.
Own operations Supply chain Downstream activities
Key pollution-related topics screened
included
VOC emissions and emissions from
solvents and paints.
Waste generated, tracked as part of the
Group’s sustainability reporting.
Effluents, wastewater, and potential local
impacts on small water systems.
Emissions and effluents from the
mining and processing of raw mate-
rials such as lead and tungsten.
Waste, water use, and biodiversity
impacts in sourcing activities.
Waste in water systems from fishing activities and
potential contamination through lead usage.
Tools and assumptions The screening process utilized qualitative analyses, internal expertise, and stakeholder input to evaluate the potential impacts. Assump-
tions were informed by historical data, industry benchmarks, and geographic considerations relevant to Rapala VMC’s operations and
value chain.
E3 Water and marine resources - Impacts, risks and opportunities
Rapala VMC has conducted a screening process as part of its DMA to
evaluate water- and marine resources-related IROs across its own opera
-
tions, upstream supply chain, and downstream value chain. This process
involved evaluating specific topics to ensure that all relevant water- and
marine-related impacts were systematically assessed.
A cross-functional team of management representatives, including
members from the Board of Directors, business development & strategy,
manufacturing, sourcing, legal & sustainability, and HR, led the screening
process. The team utilized a structured framework to evaluate the signifi
-
cance, stakeholder expectations, and potential financial and operational
implications of water- and marine resources-related impacts. The evalu
-
ation process included stakeholder engagement, although consultations
with directly affected communities were not explicitly conducted.
Table: Key water and marine related topics screened in value chain
Own operations
Supply chain Downstream activities
Key water and marine resources
related topics screened included
Use of water in production processes.
Wastewater generation and its potential
impact on local water systems.
Effluents from manufacturing and
their localized impacts on small water
systems.
Biodiversity impacts resulting from land
use, such as production facilities, energy
use, and transportation activities.
Water use and wastewater gen-
eration during the sourcing and
processing of raw materials.
Biodiversity impacts via forestry
and land-use changes (e.g., sourc-
ing of balsa wood, cotton).
Biodiversity impacts related to
mining activities (e.g., extraction of
steel and tungsten).
Local impacts on clean water systems
from fishing activities.
Changes in fish stocks due to extensive fishing.
Tools and assumptions The screening process utilized qualitative analyses, internal expertise, and stakeholder input to evaluate the potential impacts. Assump-
tions were informed by historical data, and geographic considerations relevant to Rapala VMC’s operations and value chain.
While these topics are important to the Group, they were ultimately
deemed non-material as standalone issues. Instead, their significance
has been integrated into the Group’s broader approach to addressing
biodiversity-related IROs. By managing these impacts under biodiversity
topics, Rapala VMC ensures a more comprehensive and cohesive strategy
for mitigating environmental risks across its value chain. This approach
enables the Group to systematically monitor and adapt to evolving regula
-
tory requirements, stakeholder expectations, and operational challenges
while upholding its commitment to environmental stewardship.
Rapala VMC’s operations are not highly water-intensive and do not
generate significant amounts of wastewater. However, for operations
where water consumption and wastewater generation are higher, such as
hook manufacturing, consumption and effluents are closely monitored,
and actions have been taken to reduce impacts.
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems -
Impacts, risks and opportunities
Rapala VMC has identified and assessed actual and potential impacts
on biodiversity and ecosystems at its own site locations and across its
value chain through its DMA. The assessment summarised material im
-
pacts, risks, dependencies, and opportunities related to biodiversity and
ecosystems. It involved considerations of potential and actual impacts
along the value chain, in upstream sourcing and downstream product
use. The assessment did not identify specific sites, raw materials produc
-
tion, or sourcing activities with significant negative impacts on affected
communities or sites located in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas. The
Group has concluded that it is not necessary to implement biodiversity
mitigation measures.
While the Group has not yet conducted a thorough resiliency analysis or
developed a transition plan specific to biodiversity-related risks, its DMA
provides a foundation for identifying and prioritizing key risks across its
operations and upstream and downstream value chain and evaluating
the resilience of the Group’s strategy and business model in relation to
biodiversity and ecosystems.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 2 7
26 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Table: Key biodiversity related topics assessed in value chain
Own site locations Upstream value chain Downstream value chain
Key biodiversity related
topics assessed
Habitat disturbance:
Potential changes to local ecosystems
due to production processes.
Water use and effluents: Impact of
water consumption and wastewater in
manufacturing on surrounding aquatic
ecosystems.
Deforestation risks: Related to timber and
balsa wood sourcing.
Mining risks to biodiversity: Impact of
mining of materials such as steel, tin and
tungsten on the surrounding ecosystems.
Pollution risks: Associated with fishing gear
and packaging waste.
Ecosystem health dependencies: The reli-
ance of recreational fishing on clean and
healthy aquatic environments.*
Tools and assumptions The screening process utilized qualitative analyses, internal expertise, and stakeholder input to evaluate the potential impacts. Assump-
tions were informed by historical data, industry benchmarks, and geographic considerations relevant to Rapala VMC’s operations and
value chain.
Assessment criteria The following criteria guided the identification and assessment process:
1. Scale and severity of impacts: Evaluating the geographic and ecological extent of actual and potential impacts.
2. Likelihood and irremediability: Prioritizing impacts based on probability and the potential for mitigation.
3. Stakeholder relevance: Incorporating the perspectives of affected stakeholders and regulatory bodies.
Time horizons Rapala VMC has utilized three time horizons aligned with the Groups strategic and Sustainability Risk mapping processes:
Short-term (1–3 years): Focuses on immediate operational risks, such as compliance with biodiversity regulations and mitigating
local impacts from manufacturing processes.
Medium-term (3–10 years): Considers evolving market and regulatory trends, including stricter biodiversity regulations and supply
chain impacts from raw material sourcing.
Long-term (10+ years): Addresses systemic risks, such as large-scale biodiversity loss, and aligns with global conservation goals to
ensure long-term market resilience.
*) Material IROs
Rapala VMC’s DMA did not identify any material sites within its opera-
tions, including those under its operational control. No activities were
found to negatively affect biodiversity-sensitive areas, and no material
negative impacts related to land degradation, desertification, or soil
sealing were identified. The Group also did not identify any operations
that would directly affect threatened species. However, Rapala VMC
recognizes the need for a more detailed assessment to enhance its
understanding of potential biodiversity-related impacts. Future evalua
-
tions will incorporate site- and material-specific analyses to ensure that
sustainability efforts remain aligned with environmental considerations
and regulatory expectations.
The DMA also did not identify significant impacts to affected com
-
munities related to its operations or value chain. As a result, no direct
consultations with affected communities have been conducted to date.
The assessment was based on stakeholder input from internal experts,
regulatory frameworks, and external benchmarks. However, Rapala VMC
acknowledges the need for enhanced stakeholder engagement in future
assessments, including direct consultations with potentially affected
communities, particularly if site- or material-specific analyses reveal po
-
tential impacts. The Group acknowledges the importance of engaging
with communities to assess shared biological resources and ecosys
-
tems. Future assessments may require more detailed impact analyses
and consultations to align sustainability efforts with community needs
and concerns.
Table: Description of how different types of risks were identified and assessed
Risk description Identification
Physical risks related to biodiversity and ecosystems include habitat degradation,
water scarcity, and changes in fish populations due to climate change.
These pose localized risks to operations and market demand.
Acute Risks: Events such as environmental degradation or pollution affecting
ecosystems that sustain recreational fishing.
Chronic Risks: Long-term degradation of ecosystems, such as declining water qual-
ity or deforestation impacting material sourcing.
Physical opportunities include the potential for improved fish stocks and ecosystem
restoration to create new market opportunities.
Transition risks stem from regulatory changes, market shifts towards
sustainable materials, and stakeholder expectations for sustainable practices.
Policy and Legal Risks: Potential regulatory developments, such as enhanced bio-
diversity reporting requirements and stricter product regulations under frameworks
like the EU Timber Regulation.*
Market Risks: Volatility in raw material availability and costs, particularly for
biodiversity-intensive inputs like timber.*
Reputation Risks: Shifting societal expectations and potential reputational impacts
from biodiversity-related incidents.
Aligning operations with biodiversity protection trends, sustainable fishing practices
and conservation efforts which strengthen customer trust and ensure market resil-
ience were identified as transition opportunities.*
Systemic risks related to biodiversity and ecosystems,
such as large-scale ecosystem collapse, or loss of fish habitats could
significantly affect the recreational fishing industry
Ecosystem Collapse Risks: The risk of ecosystem tipping points, such as significant
declines in fish populations or habitat degradation, which could disrupt recreational
fishing and associated product demand. This was evaluated in relation to dependen-
cies on healthy aquatic ecosystems for product use and customer engagement.*
Aggregated Risks: The analysis considered the compounded effects of biodiversity
loss on material sourcing, particularly for critical inputs like timber and tungsten.
This includes the potential for increased regulatory pressures or supply chain
disruptions stemming from ecosystem degradation.
Contagion Risks: While the assessment primarily focused on direct impacts to
Rapala VMC’s operations and value chain, the potential for cascading financial or
reputational risks across the broader economic system due to ecosystem collapse
was acknowledged as a long-term concern. This includes risks related to market
shifts or increased stakeholder scrutiny of biodiversity impacts.
*) Material IROs
As part of its DMA, Rapala VMC evaluated its operations and value chain
for potential negative impacts on biodiversity and ecosystems, including
their effects on communities. The assessment did not identify specific
sites, raw materials production, or sourcing activities with significant neg
-
ative impacts on affected communities. However, the Group recognizes
the importance of a more granular analysis of site- and material-specific
impacts. Future assessments will include a more detailed evaluation
of sourcing practices for key materials, such as timber and tungsten,
to ensure any potential impacts on communities and ecosystems are
effectively identified and managed.
Rapala VMC’s DMA did not identify significant negative impacts on
priority ecosystem services relevant to affected communities. Conse
-
quently, no specific avoidance measures have been implemented to date.
However, the Group is committed to promoting sustainable practices,
such as the use of FSC-certified timber, when possible, to minimize po
-
tential ecosystem impacts associated with its operations and value chain.
E5 Resource use and circular economy -
Impacts, risks and opportunities
Rapala VMC has conducted a screening of its assets and activities to
identify actual and potential IROs related to resource use and circular
economy across its operations and value chain. This screening was car
-
ried out as part of the DMA, which considers both impact and financial
materiality. Feedback from internal stakeholders and external partners,
including suppliers and regulatory authorities, was incorporated into the
assessment to refine the understanding of key risks and opportunities.
The assessment accounted for compliance with regulations such as the
EU Timber Regulation and market expectations for more sustainable and
circular resource use practices.
Rapala VMC has not conducted direct consultations with affected
communities specifically related to resource inflows, resource outflows,
and waste. The DMA incorporated input from internal stakeholders and
broader stakeholder groups, but no targeted engagement with affected
communities was undertaken for these topics. The Group recognizes
the importance of expanding stakeholder engagement in future assess
-
ments to include community consultations where material impacts may
be identified.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 2 9
28 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Table: Key circular economy and resource use related topics screened in value chain
Own operations Supply chain Downstream activities
Key circular economy and resource
use topic screened included
Operational activities to identify criti-
cal resource use and environmental
impacts. This included evaluating
resource consumption, such as materi-
als used in production processes (e.g.,
timber and tungsten), and assessing
waste generation within manufacturing
facilities.
Critical resource inflows, such as
timber and tungsten, to understand the
environmental footprint of raw material
sourcing. This assessment considered
the sustainability of sourcing practices,
and the potential risks associated with
resource extraction, transportation, and
processing.
Waste management impacts associated with
packaging disposal.
Tools and assumptions The screening process utilized qualitative analyses, internal expertise, and stakeholder input to evaluate the potential impacts. Assump-
tions were informed by historical data, industry benchmarks, and geographic considerations relevant to Rapala VMC’s operations and
value chain.
G1 Business conduct – Impacts, risks and opportunities
IROs related to business conduct were identified and assessed as part
of Rapala VMC’s DMA. For business conduct topics (ESRS G1), the as
-
sessment covered all the sub-topics: corporate culture, protection of
whistle-blowers, animal welfare, political engagement and lobbying
activities, supplier relationships, and corruption and bribery. The topic
was ultimately deemed not material, as the evaluated sub-topics did not
exceed the materiality assessment threshold.
Criteria used in the process include:
Activity: The Group engages primarily in private business-to-business
manufacturing and distribution, with no material involvement in public
procurement or government-related business, which reduces exposure
to corruption and undue influence risks.
Sector: Operating in the recreational consumer goods sector, Rapala
VMC is not exposed to systemic business conduct risks typically as
-
sociated with high-risk industries or sectors with elevated regulatory
scrutiny.
Location: Rapala VMC operates in over 40 countries with own pro
-
duction sites mainly in Europe. While the Group has operations and
suppliers in regions generally considered to carry higher business
conduct risks, the scale and nature of potentially affected activities are
considered limited. Consequently, their overall relevance in terms of
material impacts, risks or opportunities for the Group is assessed not
to be material.
Transaction structure: The Group’s supplier base is diverse, and pro
-
curement transactions are decentralised and typically of limited value.
Internal approval procedures and risk controls are in place to ensure
integrity throughout the purchasing process.
No incidents of corruption or bribery have been identified during reporting
period. The company continues to monitor related risks and compliance
across its operations and value chain.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
The EU Taxonomy
General
The EU taxonomy serves as the legal classification system established
to meet the EU’s climate and energy targets and reach the objectives
outlined in the European Green Deal. Businesses’ taxonomy eligibility is
based on the assessment of whether the business operations are among
the economic activities described in the taxonomy legislation. The se
-
lected activities are central to achieving the international climate and
environmental goals. To be eligible for the taxonomy, a specific activity
must align with the description of an economic activity included in the
taxonomy classification. To be aligned with the taxonomy, the activity
must make a substantial contribution to at least one of the six environ
-
mental objectives without causing significant harm to any of the other
objectives. Minimum safeguards must also be met for an economic
activity to be considered Taxonomy-aligned.
The Taxonomy Regulation establishes six environmental objectives, of
which two (climate change mitigation and climate change adaptation)
were finalized first:
Climate change mitigation
Climate change adaption
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
Pollution prevention and control
Transition to a circular economy
Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources
Reporting principles
Vast majority of the Group’s business, i.e. the manufacturing and distri-
bution of fishing tackle equipment, as well as outdoor and winter sports
equipment, to consumers, does not currently fall within the scope of the
taxonomy.
In the analysis carried out in 2023, it was determined that Rapala VMC’s
electric ice auger, along with some other electric tools manufactured
by the Group’s subcontractors and sold in limited quantities, fall within
the scope of taxonomy-eligible economic activity 1.2 Manufacture of
electrical and electronic equipment, aligning with the circular economy
objective.
In 2024, Rapala VMC continued its evaluation of the EU taxonomy
framework by assessing the technical screening criteria for the four re
-
maining environmental objectives, as well as newly introduced activities
related to the climate change mitigation and adaptation objectives. The
assessment focused on identifying potential taxonomy-eligible activities
within the Group’s operations, particularly in areas such as renovation and
ownership of buildings and energy-related technologies. As part of this
process, the Group analysed its capital expenditures and investments to
determine any new taxonomy-aligned activities. While the assessment
highlighted potential areas for future eligibility, no taxonomy-eligible or
aligned investments or expenditures were made in 2024 concerning these
activities. The Group remains committed to continuously monitoring its
operations and investment strategy to ensure alignment with evolving
sustainability frameworks and regulatory expectations
2024 Taxonomy KPIs
Rapala VMC’s revenue, investments, and operating expenses indica-
tors adhere to International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). The
taxonomy-eligible revenue is compared to the Group’s total revenue, tax
-
onomy-eligible investments to total investments, and taxonomy eligible
operating expenses to total operating expenses. 3.42% of the Group’s
revenue, 0% of investments and 0% of operating expenses are taxonomy
eligible. Rapala VMC’s taxonomy-eligible revenue mainly derives from
manufacturing of electronic equipment.
Total, MEUR
Taxonomy
eligible, MEUR
Not taxonomy
eligible, MEUR
Revenue 220.9 7.3 213.6
Capital expenditures 4.2 0 4.2
Operating expenses 102.5 0 102.5
Table: Nuclear and fossil gas related activities
Row Nuclear energy related activities
1. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity
generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle.
NO
2. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity
or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety
upgrades, using best available technologies
NO
3. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process
heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their
safety upgrades.
NO
Fossil gas related activities
4. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity
using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
5. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power
generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
6. The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce
heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 3 1
30 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
TABLE 2: PROPORTION OF CAPEX FROM PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ASSOCIATED
WITH TAXONOMY-ALIGNED ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES IN 2024 (MEUR)
TABLE 1: PROPORTION OF TURNOVER FROM PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ASSOCIATED
WITH TAXONOMY-ALIGNED ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES IN 2024 (MEUR)
Financial year 2024
2024 Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH criteria
(DNSH: ‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)
Economic
activities
Code
Turnover
Proportion of turnover
Climiate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climiate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimum safeguards
Proportion of taxonomy aligned or eligible
turnover, year 2023
Category enabling activity
Category transitional activity
MEUR %
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned)
Turnover of environmentally
sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
(A.1)
Of which Enabling
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
Manufacture of electrical and
electronic equipment
1.2 7,3 3,42 % N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL EL N/EL 5.52 %
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible
but not environmentally sustain-
able activities (not Taxonomy-
aligned activities)
(A.2)
7,3 3,42 % 0,0 % 0,0 % 0,0 % 0,0 % 100,0 % 0,0 % 5.52 %
Turnover of Taxonomy eligible
activities (A.1 + A.2)
7,3 3,42 % 0,0 % 0,0 % 0,0 % 0,0 % 100,0 % 0,0 % 5.52 %
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
Turnover of Taxonomy-
non-eligible activities (B)
213,6 96,58 %
Total (A + B) 220,9 100,0 %
Financial year 2024
2024 Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH criteria
(DNSH: ‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)
Economic
activities
Code
CapEX
Proportion of CapEX
Climiate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climiate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimum safeguards
Proportion of taxonomy aligned or eligible
CapEx, year 2023
Category enabling activity
Category transitional activity
MEUR %
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned)
CapEx of environmentally
sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
Of which Enabling
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible
but not environmentally
sustainable activities (not
Taxonomy-aligned activities)
(A.2)
0,0
0,0 %
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible
activities (A.1 + A.2)
0,0
0,0 %
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible
activities (B)
4.2 100,0 %
Total (A + B) 4.2 100,0 %
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 3 3
32 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
TABLE 3: PROPORTION OF OPEX FROM PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ASSOCIATED WITH
TAXONOMY-ALIGNED ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES IN 2024 (MEUR)
Financial year 2024
2024 Substantial contribution criteria
“DNSH criteria
(DNSH: ‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)
Economic
activities
Code
OpEx
Proportion of OpEx
Climiate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climiate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimum safeguards
Proportion of taxonomy aligned or eligible
OpEx, year 2023
Category enabling activity
Category transitional activity
MEUR %
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y;N;
N/EL
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned)
OpEx of environmentally
sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
Of which Enabling
Of which Transitional
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
EL;N/
EL
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible
but not environmentally sustain-
able activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
(A.2)
0,0
0,0 %
OpEx of Taxonomy eligible
activities (A.1 + A.2)
0,0
0,0 %
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible
activities (B)
102.5 100,0 %
Total (A + B) 102.5 100,0 %
Procurement Guideline Supplier Code of Conduct
Key contents The Procurement Guideline outlines the principles and
guidelines Rapala VMC follows to ensure that procurement
processes are conducted efficiently, responsibly, and ethically.
The key objectives of the policy are to enable profitable and
sustainable business operations by integrating environmental,
social, and ethical considerations into procurement decisions
while ensuring alignment with the Group’s values and goals.
Environmental Responsibility: The policy promotes energy-
efficient procurement, product GHG lifecycle impact analysis,
and reducing emissions to advance carbon neutrality.
Stakeholder interests, including those of suppliers and regulato-
ry bodies, were considered in defining responsible procurement
practices. The policy also addresses customer expectations for
ethical and sustainable sourcing.
The Supplier Code of Conduct defines the principles Rapala VMC
expects its suppliers to follow to ensure ethical, responsible, and
sustainable business practices. It considers the interests of key stake-
holders, particularly suppliers and customers, by aligning environmental
and climate impact ambitions such as transparency, carbon reduction,
and sustainable energy practices. The policy aims to manage ESG
risks within the supply chain while fostering collaboration, continuous
improvement, and alignment with Rapala VMC’s values and commit-
ment to sustainability.
Scope of the policy The scope of the Procurement Guideline applies to upstream
activities in the value chain and covers all procurement activi-
ties globally within Rapala VMC’s operations. It specifically
focuses on purchasing practices and the selection of suppliers,
ensuring they meet environmental standards related to energy
efficiency and reduced emissions.
The Supplier Code of Conduct applies to all Rapala VMC’s vendors, sub-
contractors, and suppliers involved in the manufacture of products that
incorporate any intellectual property owned or controlled by the Group.
Recognizing that responsible and sustainable supply chains extend
beyond direct (1st tier) suppliers, Rapala VMC also expects its suppliers
to enforce and cascade the standards outlined in the Supplier Code of
Conduct to their own suppliers and business partners throughout the
supply chain.
Implementation and monitoring The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the Presi-
dent & CEO, is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
The monitoring process involves maintaining procurement ex-
pertise, evaluating supplier compliance through assessments
and adherence to the Supplier Code of Conduct, and ensuring
procurement decisions meet the Groups goals for sustainabil-
ity, safety, and ethical performance.
The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the President & CEO,
is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
The process for monitoring includes supplier self-assessments,
reporting on compliance with key requirements, and Rapala VMC’s
right to conduct audits or assessments when necessary to ensure
adherence to the policy. The Group commissions third-party auditors
to assess selected suppliers annually, analyses the findings, and moni-
tors the implementation of corrective action plans with the suppliers.
Non-compliance may lead to corrective actions or, if unaddressed, the
termination of the business relationship.
Availability The document is accessible to all Group
personnel via the Group intranet.
The Supplier Code of Conduct is made readily available to all relevant
stakeholders. Externally, it is distributed to suppliers who are required to
comply with the principles outlined in the policy. Internal stakeholders
responsible for implementing the policy have received training to ensure
its effective application and are available to address any questions or
concerns raised by suppliers. Internally, the document is accessible to
all Group personnel via the Group intranet. This structured approach
ensures that both internal and external stakeholders are informed of
their obligations and equipped to support Rapala VMC’s environmental,
social, and ethical objectives, including climate change mitigation.
E1 - Climate change
Governance and strategy
Rapala VMC has not yet developed a formal climate transition plan. In
2025, the Group will finalize its “base year” 2024 report and develop a
transition plan aligned with the Paris Climate Agreement’s 1.5°C target,
implementation subject to approval by the Board of Directors. To support
this, the Group will ensure all key performance indicators and targets
align with the transition plan’s climate objectives. Sustainability goals
will be integrated into key operational areas, such as Product Develop
-
ment, Manufacturing, and Sourcing, with managerial-level employees as-
signed individual climate-related goals. These efforts aim to fully embed
climate action into the Group’s strategy and operations. The Group is not
excluded from Paris-aligned benchmarks, which set strict sustainability
and emission reduction requirements to support the transition to a low-
carbon economy.
Rapala VMC does not currently have a dedicated climate change policy
in place but is considering the potential need for one to address climate-
related challenges. In the meantime, the Group manages material IROs
related to climate change mitigation and adaptation through its existing
policies. Climate change mitigation and adaptation, energy efficiency and
the transition to clean energy measures are primarily addressed within the
Supplier Code of Conduct and Procurement Guideline. These frameworks
provide a solid foundation for integrating climate considerations into the
Group’s operations and supply chain management.
Table: Policies to manage material climate change IROs
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 3 5
34 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
These two policies address multiple sustainability challenges, reflecting
Rapala VMC’s commitment to mitigating climate change by reducing
emissions, promoting energy efficiency, and advancing low-carbon op
-
erations across its supply chain and procurement activities. The Supplier
Code of Conduct and Procurement Guideline also support climate change
adaptation by addressing environmental risks and fostering resilience
within the supply chain. The Supplier Code of Conduct requires that
suppliers must comply with all applicable environmental laws and regula
-
tions and maintain an environmental management system suited to their
business context. They must identify, mitigate, and minimize environ
-
mental risks and negative impacts. Additionally, suppliers are expected
to monitor their environmental performance and provide records and
Table: Sustainability matters addressed by policy for climate change
Procurement Guideline Supplier Code of Conduct
Climate change mitigation The Procurement Guideline promotes the procurement of
energy-efficient products and services, promoting lifecycle im-
pact analysis to reduce environmental footprints. By prioritizing
products with lower environmental impacts, such as those that
support energy efficiency and recyclability, the policy indirectly
contributes to reducing GHG emissions in the Group’s own
operations and within its upstream value chain.
The policy requires suppliers to identify and minimize their environ-
mental risks and impacts. Suppliers are encouraged to calculate their
carbon footprint, set science-based GHG reduction targets, implement
energy efficiency strategies, and gradually increase the share of renew-
able energy used in their operations. These measures directly support
Rapala VMC’s commitment to reducing emissions within its upstream
value chain and fostering climate-conscious practices.
Climate change adaptation The Procurement Guideline supports climate change
adaptation by promoting responsible procurement practices
that emphasize resource efficiency and lifecycle analysis.
This includes selecting products and services that improve
operational resilience, reduce environmental impacts, and align
with sustainability goals, such as transitioning toward carbon
neutrality.
Suppliers are required to identify, address, and minimize environmen-
tal risks and impacts associated with their operations, which include
climate-related risks. The policy emphasizes the importance of envi-
ronmental management systems and encourages suppliers to regularly
reassess their environmental risks and establish improvement plans.
These measures help suppliers adapt to physical climate risks, such
as extreme weather events, that could disrupt operations and supply
chains.
Energy efficiency The Procurement Guideline promotes the selection of energy-
efficient products and services. Procurement decisions aim
to consider lifecycle impacts where possible, with a focus on
encouraging practices that prioritize energy-efficient solutions
to reduce overall energy use within the Group’s operations and
supply chain.
The policy encourages suppliers to implement energy reduction strate-
gies as part of their environmental management systems. Suppliers
are encouraged to identify opportunities to improve energy efficiency
in their operations and to take concrete actions to reduce energy
consumption. This aligns with Rapala VMC’s objective of minimizing
environmental impacts across its upstream value chain.
Renewable energy The Procurement Guideline promotes responsible procure-
ment decisions by encouraging the selection of products and
services that support the use of renewable energy. While not
mandatory, the policy emphasizes the importance of reducing
environmental impacts and aligning with sustainability goals.
Suppliers are encouraged to gradually increase the share of renewable
energy in their operations as part of their environmental management
systems. The policy highlights the importance of adopting energy strat-
egies that prioritize renewable energy sources while avoiding solutions,
such as certain hydropower, that may negatively impact ecosystems,
including fish migration.
documentation upon request. Suppliers are encouraged to calculate their
carbon footprint and set an ambitious science-based target. The procure
-
ment guidelines emphasize energy efficiency in products and services,
encouraging life-cycle assessments to better understand their impact and
costs. It also promotes the transition to carbon neutrality by prioritizing
products that are reusable and recyclable at the end of their life cycle.
By encouraging responsible procurement practices and environmental
risk mitigation, these policies enhance resilience to the physical impacts
of climate change in upstream operations. Together, they underscore
Rapala VMC’s dedication to improving energy efficiency, deploying clean
energy, and minimizing environmental impacts as integral elements of
its broader sustainability and climate-related goals.
Key metrics and performance
The Group has prioritized the purchase of clean energy as a key action
to reduce Scope 2 CO2 emissions. This initiative aligns with the Group’s
commitment to transitioning to renewable or clean energy sources and
minimizing its carbon footprint across operations. In 2024, the Group’s
largest manufacturing site in Estonia achieved 85% renewable electricity
sourcing for its operations. Additionally, all Finnish units where electricity
procurement is managed directly by the Group, rather than included in
rental agreements, sourced their electricity exclusively from renewable
energy providers. Energy certificates covering the full electricity consump
-
tion at the Group’s two Finnish sites and portion of the consumption
(85%) at the Estonian manufacturing units and have been purchased
as part of the Group’s clean energy strategy. The costs associated with
these certificates have been reported as part of the current operational
expenditures.
The Group currently lacks a formal transition plan to align financial
resources with its sustainability strategy. Sustainability goals have not
yet been systematically integrated into the budgeting process across all
units. To address this, the Group intends to incorporate sustainability
targets into the budget creation process in the future. This will involve
cascading the Group’s sustainability objectives to individual units as part
of a comprehensive transition plan once it is developed. At present, no sig
-
nificant capital expenditures (Capex) or operational expenditures (Opex)
have been allocated to the action plan. Given current energy market con
-
ditions, the activities undertaken thus far have not required substantial
financial resources. To achieve the target of zero Scope 2 emissions by
2026, an increase in financial resources is likely. However, the specific
amounts have not yet been earmarked in future budgets or financial
estimates. The financial resources allocated to execute this action plan
do not contribute to the EU Taxonomy aligned activities.
Market based Scope 2 emission in 2024 were 2 074 tCO2e and the
goal is to reach 0 tCO2e by end of 2026. The target applies to all Scope
2 emissions across the Group, encompassing the electricity purchased
for all Rapala VMC operations globally. This includes all indirect energy
consumption within the Group’s own facilities and manufacturing sites,
ensuring comprehensive coverage of emissions from purchased energy.
Stakeholders were not involved in the target setting. The 2024 baseline
Energy consumption and mix
Energy consumption and mix Comparative Year 2024
Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh)
NA 0
Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh)
NA 2 466
Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh)
NA 3 337
Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh)
NA 0
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh)
NA 6 146
Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5)
NA 11 949
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%)
NA 60,7
Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh)
NA 2 380
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%)
NA 12,1
Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of
biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh)
NA 83
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh)
NA 5 098
The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh)
NA 180
Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10)
NA 5 361
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%)
NA 27,2
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11)
NA 19 690
Renewable energy production (MWh)
NA 202
Energy intensity per net revenue Comparative 2024 % N / N-1
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors
NA 14 342 NA
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors per net revenue
from activities in high climate impact sectors (MWh/MEUR)
NA 142,9 NA
The high climate impact sector used to determine energy intensity is
Manufacturing. Total energy consumption from activities in high climate
impact sectors is derived from the reported energy usage across all Ra
-
pala VMC’s own manufacturing sites. Net revenue is calculated based
on revenue generated from products manufactured within the Group’s
own production facilities.
value has been determined as it marks the first year of comprehensive
Scope 2 emission reporting across all Group entities. No major structural
or operational changes occurred during the year, and external factors
such as extreme weather conditions did not significantly influence en
-
ergy consumption. Therefore, the 2024 data is considered representative
and provides a reliable basis for tracking progress toward the target of
achieving zero Scope 2 emissions by 2026. Rapala VMC has not validated
this target with the Science-based target initiative and thus can’t claim
the target to be aligned with the 1,5 degree scenario. This target aligns
with the use of renewable/carbon neutral energy decarbonization lever
contributing 100% to achieving the target.
Net revenue from activities in high climate impact
sectors used to calculate energy intensity (MEUR)
110,338
Net revenue (other) (MEUR) 120,566
Total net revenue (Financial statements) (MEUR) 220,904
GHG emissions
Methodologies and assumptions used to measure GHG emissions
Rapala VMC’s GHG inventory follows the GHG Protocol framework and
adopts an operational control approach for consolidation. The inven
-
tory covers the entire Group, including Scope 1, Scope 2, and relevant
Scope 3 categories. The reporting period aligns with the financial year
(01/01–31/12). Scope 2 emissions are calculated using both market-
based and location-based approaches. The inventory includes all activi
-
ties relevant to the Group across its operations and value chain during
the reporting year.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 3 7
36 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Methodologies Assumptions Emissions Factors & tools
Scope 1: Emissions from stationary and mobile combus-
tion are calculated using activity-based methodologies,
relying on fuel consumption data by volume or mass. For
energy generation using renewable sources (e.g., solar and
hydro), emission factors are set to zero.
Scope 2: Emissions from purchased electricity, heating,
and cooling are calculated based on energy consumption
(kWh). Both location-based and market-based calculation
approaches are applied. Market-based emissions use
residual mix factors where available.
Scope 3: Various methodologies are applied depending on
the category:
Purchased goods and services:
Activity-based average-data and spend-based methods.
Business travel and upstream transportation:
Distance-based methodologies.
Waste and end-of-life treatment:
Waste-type-specific methods.
Default emission factors are used where
supplier-specific data is unavailable, particularly
for Scope 2 heating and cooling.
Radiative forcing is included for aviation emis-
sions under business travel.
Employee commuting emissions are partially
estimated based on survey data.
Emissions are calculated using standardized emission
factor databases (e.g., DEFRA, IEA) integrated into Tofuture
Oy’s reporting systems.
Scope 1: DEFRA conversion factors (2024 edition) are ap-
plied for fuels such as diesel, natural gas, and LPG.
Scope 2: Location-based factors include IEA Emission
Factors (2022) and national data sources (e.g., Fingrid for
Finland, AIB Residual Mixes for European countries).
Scope 3: Factors include DEFRA Conversion Factors 2024
for fuels and various transport modes, Ecoinvent 3.9.1
for material emissions and production processes, EPA
Supply Chain GHG Emission Factors (adjusted for inflation
to 2023) for goods and services, IEA Life Cycle Upstream
Emission Factors for energy-related activities, Finnish
Environment Institute (SYKE) for waste-specific data.
Table: Methodologies and assumptions used to measure GHG emissions
Table: Methods for estimating Scope 3 emissions
Method Description Categories method used
Activity-based average-data
method
Emission estimated using average emissions factors linked to specific activity data, such as
fuel or material consumption. It is applied to part of the purchased materials and fuel- and
energy-related activities.
3.1 Purchased goods and services
3.3 Fuel-and-energy-related activities
3.12 End-of-life treatment of sold
products (packaging)
Average spend-based method Emissions calculated based on financial expenditure data, combined with emissions factors
for specific spend categories. It is used for part of the purchased materials, all services, and
capital goods.
3.1 Purchased goods and services
3.2 Capital goods
Distance-based method Emissions estimated by applying emission factors to the distance travelled and the mode of
transportation. It is used for transportation, business travel, and employee commuting.
3.4 Upstream transportation
and distribution
3.6 Business travel
3.7 Employee commuting
Waste-type-specific method Emissions calculated based on the type and treatment of waste generated, applying waste-
specific emissions factors. It is used for waste generated in operations and the end-of-life
treatment of sold products.
3.5 Waste generated in operations
Rapala VMC calculates Scope 2 GHG emissions using both the mar-
ket-based and location-based methods, in alignment with international
standards. The Group utilizes Energy Attribute Certificates (“EACs”) and
Residual Mix Factors (“RMFs”) as contractual instruments for the market-
based calculation of Scope 2 emissions. Both bundled contracts and
unbundled Energy Attribute Certificates (“EACs”) are utilized as contrac
-
tual instruments to support the Group’s clean energy targets and ensure
transparency in Scope 2 GHG emissions reporting under the market-
based method.
Energy Attribute Certificates (EACs): EACs, including Guarantees of
Origin (GOs), are purchased to cover the electricity consumption of
specific sites. These certificates verify the renewable origin of the
electricity consumed, allowing the Group to report reduced Scope 2
emissions under the market-based approach.
Unbundled Energy Attribute Certificates (EACs): EACs, such as Guar
-
antees of Origin (GOs), are purchased separately to cover the electricity
consumption of specific sites. These certificates verify the renewable
origin of the electricity consumed, enabling the Group to report reduced
Scope 2 emissions under the market-based method.
Bundled Contracts: For units that do not utilize EACs, the energy
mix reported is based on the energy supplier’s generation mix when
available, which includes bundled attributes of the purchased energy.
This information is used in the calculation of market-based emissions,
reflecting the emissions intensity of the supplier’s energy portfolio.
Residual Mix Factors (RMFs): For sites where EACs are not applied,
RMFs are used. RMFs represent the average emissions intensity of the
grid, excluding renewable energy claims covered by EACs.
Contractual instrument MWh
Share %
of MWh
tCO2e
Share %
tCO2e
Unbundled energy attribute
certificates (EACs)
3 348 24,6 0 0,0
Bundled Contracts 3 913 28,7 303 14,6
Total Scope 2 13 625 2 074
All contractual instruments 7 261 53,3 303 14,6
Rapala VMC evaluates Scope 3 GHG emissions across its value chain and
includes the most relevant categories in its GHG inventory. This process
focuses on analysing the most relevant Scope 3 emission categories,
ensuring that significant sources of GHG emissions within the value chain
are identified and prioritized. Categories such as purchased goods and
services, upstream transportation, business travel, and waste generated
in operations have been recognized as key contributors to Rapala VMC’s
overall emissions.
Table: List of Scope 3 GHG emission categories included and excluded from the inventory
Scope 3 category Included Reasoning
3.1 Purchased
goods and services
Yes Largest emission source. Relevant in terms of size, influence, risk and stakeholder expectations.
3.2 Capital goods Yes
Capital goods investment is irrelevant in size but due to annual fluctuations it is included
in the calculation to ensure comprehensive GHG inventory.
3.3 Fuel-and
energy-related activities
Yes Emission source is directly related to the Group’s own energy consumption.
3.4 Upstream transportation
and distribution
Yes
Second largest emission source. Relevant in terms of size and influence. Includes downstream
third-party transportation paid by the Group.
3.5 Waste generated
in operations
Yes
Relevant in terms of size and influence. Emission source is directly related to the Group’s
production and other operations.
3.6 Business travel Yes Relevant in terms of influence.
3.7 Employee commuting Yes Relevant in terms of size and influence.
3.8 Upstream leased assets No The Group doesn’t have relevant upstream leased assets.
3.9 Downstream transportation and
distribution
No
Emissions from downstream transportation purchased by Rapala VMC are included in Category 3.4.
However, third-party storage and transportation of products to end-users, organized by retailers or other
third parties, are excluded due to a lack of reliable information, limited availability of reasonable data,
and lack of influence over these activities.
3.10 Processing of sold products No
Not applicable, as Rapala VMC primarily sells finished and ready-to-use products that do not require additional
processing.
3.11 Use of sold products No
Excluded as the majority of the Group’s products do not consume energy during their use phase.
For the small proportion that do, the associated emissions are minimal and not considered material.
3.12 End-of-life treatment of
sold products – packaging
Yes
The Group’s products are durable and rarely enter waste streams, making this category less relevant.
However, packaging waste is addressed to meet stakeholder expectations.
3.13 Downstream leased assets No Rapala VMC does not have downstream leased assets relevant for inclusion in this category.
3.14 Franchises No Rapala VMC does not operate franchise activities.
3.15 Investments No
Rapala VMC does not have strategic investments that would be significant
from a GHG emissions perspective.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 3 9
38 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
Retrospective Milestones and target years
Base year
(2024) Comparative 2024 % N / N-1 2025 2030 (2050)
Annual %
target / Base
year
Scope 1 GHG emissions
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO2eq)
1 334 NA 1 334 0 NA NA NA NA
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regu-
lated emission trading schemes (%)
0 NA 0 0 NA NA NA NA
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross location-based Scope
2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq)
4 023 NA 4 023 0 NA NA NA NA
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions
(tCO2eq)
2 074 NA 2 074 0 NA 0 NA NA
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3)
GHG emissions (tCO2eq)
43 056 NA 43 056 NA NA NA NA NA
1 Purchased goods and services
25 811 NA 25 811 NA NA NA NA NA
2 Capital goods
420 NA 420 NA NA NA NA NA
3 Fuel and energy-related Activities
(not included in Scope1 or Scope 2)
1 243 NA 1 243 NA NA NA NA NA
4 Upstream transportation and distribution
13 292 NA 13 292 NA NA NA NA NA
5 Waste generated in operations
531 NA 531 NA NA NA NA NA
6 Business traveling
447 NA 447 NA NA NA NA NA
7 Employee commuting
1 288 NA 1 288 NA NA NA NA NA
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products
23 NA 23 NA NA NA NA NA
Total GHG emissions
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq)
48 412 NA 48 412 NA NA NA NA NA
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2eq)
46 463 NA 46 463 NA NA NA NA NA
Percentage of GHG Scope 3 calculated
using primary data
56,2 NA 56,2 NA NA NA NA NA
GHG intensity per net revenue
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/MEUR) 219,2
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/MEUR) 210,3
Net revenue used to calculate emission intensity (MEUR) 220,9
E4 – Biodiversity and ecosystems
Governance and strategy
Rapala VMC has not yet conducted a comprehensive resiliency analysis.
While a comprehensive biodiversity-specific impact assessment is under
development.
Rapala VMC’s strategy and business model demonstrate resilience
to biodiversity and ecosystems-related physical, transition, and sys
-
temic risks. Rapala VMC’s evaluation of the resilience of its strategy
and business model, conducted as part of the DMA process, in relation
to biodiversity and ecosystems is based on several key assumptions.
These assumptions guide the identification of risks, the development of
mitigation strategies, and the integration of biodiversity considerations
into the Group’s strategic planning processes.
Impact scope and materiality: Biodiversity and ecosystems-related
risks are assumed to have varying levels of significance depending
on the geographic location, activity type, and supply chain depen
-
dency. While these risks are material to the Group, their financial and
operational impacts are considered manageable through proactive
mitigation and adaptation strategies.
Global market diversification: The Group’s diversified product portfo
-
lio and presence in global markets are assumed to reduce dependency
on specific ecosystems or regions, mitigating the impact of localized
biodiversity loss.
Resource availability and regulation: It is assumed that regulatory
changes related to biodiversity, such as restrictions on land use or raw
material extraction, will evolve gradually, providing the Group time to
adapt operations and supply chain practices.
Ecosystem resilience: The resilience of ecosystems is assumed to
vary, with some ecosystems expected to recover from minor disrup
-
tions while others may require significant conservation efforts to
mitigate long-term degradation.
Stakeholder expectations: Increasing stakeholder expectations for
sustainable practices are assumed to influence market demand and
regulatory priorities, driving the need for sustainable materials, circular
economy initiatives, and transparency in biodiversity-related impacts.
Technological and product innovation: The Group assumes that
advances in product design and material technology will continue to
support the transition to more sustainable materials and practices,
reducing biodiversity-related risks.
Climate-biodiversity interconnection: The interconnection between
climate change and biodiversity is assumed to exacerbate physical
risks, such as habitat degradation and changes in fish populations, ne
-
cessitating integrated strategies for climate and biodiversity resilience.
As part of Sustainability risk mapping and Strategy processes Rapala
VMC evaluated biodiversity and ecosystems-related risks and opportuni
-
ties using three time horizons:
Short-Term (1–3 years): Focuses on immediate operational risks,
such as compliance with biodiversity regulations and mitigating local
impacts from manufacturing processes.
Medium-Term (3–10 years): Considers evolving market and regula
-
tory trends, including stricter biodiversity regulations and supply chain
impacts from raw material sourcing.
Long-Term (10+ years): Addresses systemic risks, such as large-
scale biodiversity loss, and aligns with global conservation goals to
ensure long-term market resilience.
The Group’s approach to biodiversity and ecosystems-related risks
includes stakeholder involvement through its DMA. Key stakeholders,
including suppliers, industry experts, and environmental organizations,
contribute input on biodiversity challenges and opportunities across the
value chain. While the Group has not yet evaluated the need to engage
directly with holders of indigenous or local knowledge, it recognizes the
importance of conducting a more thorough evaluation and plans to in
-
tegrate broader stakeholder perspectives into future biodiversity-related
analyses and strategies. This approach supports the development of a
resilient business model aligned with global conservation efforts and
stakeholder expectations.
Table: Resilience of current business model and strategy to biodiversity risks and opportunities:
Risk description Resilience of business model and strategy
Physical risks related to biodiversity and ecosystems include habitat degradation,
water scarcity, and changes in fish populations due to climate change.
These pose localized risks to operations and market demand.
The Group’s diversified product portfolio and global market presence
help mitigate these impacts.
Diverse product portfolio to address varying fishing conditions and customer
needs across global markets.
Monitoring and reducing impacts from its operations, such as land use and water
consumption in manufacturing.
Supporting research and partnerships to understand and address ecosystem
changes affecting fishing practices.
Transition risks stem from regulatory changes such as EU Deforestation regulation,
market shifts towards sustainable materials, and stakeholder expectations
for sustainable practices.*
Ongoing efforts in product innovation and circular economy practices
support the Group’s resilience.
Incorporating sustainable materials into product design and reducing reliance
on high-impact resources such as lead. Lead is a harmful substance to aquatic
ecosystems.
Adapting supply chain practices to align with stricter biodiversity-related regula-
tions, including forestry and land-use management.
Developing circular economy initiatives to enhance material efficiency and
minimize waste. This reduces the consumption of virgin materials, reducing the
impacts of forestry and mining to ecosystems.
Systemic risks related to biodiversity and ecosystems, such as large-scale ecosystem
collapse, or loss of fish habitats could significantly affect the recreational fishing
industry
Rapala VMC’s global presence and diverse product offerings reduce its depen-
dency on any single region or ecosystem. By engaging with stakeholders, including
scientists and environmental organizations, the Group enhances its understanding of
systemic risks.
*)Material IROs
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 4 1
40 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Rapala VMC plans to build on its existing assessments by conducting a com-
prehensive resiliency analysis that systematically evaluates the Group’s expo-
sure to biodiversity risks across its operations and value chain. This will include
developing a transition plan to address identified risks and integrating biodi
-
versity considerations into strategic planning and decision-making processes.
Future efforts will focus on:
Expanding collaboration with stakeholders to address
biodiversity challenges.
Integrating biodiversity metrics into strategic planning
and risk management frameworks.
Developing scenario analysis methodologies to better assess and
understand the long-term impacts of biodiversity-related changes on the
business model.
More detailed evaluation of sourcing practices for key materials, such as
timber and tungsten, to ensure any potential impacts on communities
and ecosystems are effectively identified and managed.
The Group does not currently have a dedicated biodiversity policy but considers
the potential need for one. In the meantime, the Group manages material IROs
related to biodiversity and ecosystems through its existing policies.
Supplier Code of Conduct Procurement Guideline
Key contents The Supplier Code of Conduct defines the principles and
requirements Rapala VMC expects its suppliers to follow to
ensure ethical, responsible, and sustainable business practices.
It considers the interests of key stakeholders, particularly
suppliers and customers. The policy aims to manage ESG risks
within the supply chain while fostering collaboration, continu-
ous improvement, and alignment with Rapala VMC’s values and
commitment to sustainability.
The Supplier Code of Conduct requires suppliers to align with
environmental responsibility, including biodiversity and eco-
system impacts. Objectives include minimizing environmental
harm, promoting sustainable resource use and ensuring ethical
practices.
The policy addresses material dependencies by requiring
suppliers to manage environmental impacts and promote
sustainable resource use, recognizing the reliance on natural
resources for production. It helps mitigate physical risks,
such as habitat destruction and biodiversity loss, by enforcing
compliance with environmental laws and improvement plans.
Transition risks, including stricter regulations and sustainability
expectations, are managed through supplier commitments to
continuous improvement and third-party auditing.
The Procurement Guideline outlines the principles and guidelines Ra-
pala VMC follows to ensure that procurement processes are conducted
efficiently, responsibly, and ethically. The key objectives of the policy are
to enable profitable and sustainable business operations by integrating
environmental, social, and ethical considerations into procurement deci-
sions while ensuring alignment with the Group’s values and goals.
The policy relates to impacts such as deforestation and habitat destruc-
tion by requiring responsible sourcing of materials. It promotes the use
of sustainable alternatives to minimize harm to ecosystems.
The policy recognizes dependencies on natural resources and aims
to mitigate risks by ensuring sustainable raw material procurement.
Transition risks, such as regulatory changes, are managed by adapting
sourcing practices to meet emerging standards.
The policy indirectly addresses social consequences by promoting ethi-
cal sourcing practices that reduce ecosystem degradation and support
sustainable livelihoods in sourcing regions.
Stakeholder interests, including those of suppliers and regulatory bod-
ies, were considered in defining responsible procurement practices. The
policy also addresses customer expectations for ethical and sustain-
able sourcing.
Scope of the policy The Supplier Code of Conduct applies to all Rapala VMC’s ven-
dors, subcontractors, and suppliers involved in the manufacture
of products that incorporate any intellectual property owned
or controlled by the Group. Recognizing that responsible and
sustainable supply chains extend beyond direct (1st tier) suppliers,
Rapala VMC also expects its suppliers to enforce and cascade the
standards outlined in the Supplier Code of Conduct to their own
suppliers and business partners throughout the supply chain.
The scope of the Procurement Guideline applies to upstream activities
in the value chain and covers all procurement activities globally within
Rapala VMC’s operations. It specifically focuses on purchasing prac-
tices and the selection of suppliers, ensuring they meet environmental
standards related to energy efficiency and reduced emissions.
Implementation and monitoring The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the Presi-
dent & CEO, is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
The process for monitoring includes supplier self-assessments,
reporting on compliance with key requirements, and Rapala
VMC’s right to conduct audits or assessments when necessary
to ensure adherence to the policy. The Group commissions
third-party auditors to assess selected suppliers annually,
analyses the findings, and monitors the implementation of
corrective action plans with the suppliers. Non-compliance may
lead to corrective actions or, if unaddressed, the termination of
the business relationship.
The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the President & CEO,
is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
The monitoring process involves maintaining procurement expertise,
evaluating supplier compliance through assessments and adherence
to the Supplier Code of Conduct, and ensuring procurement decisions
meet the Group’s goals for sustainability, safety, and ethical perfor-
mance.
Availability The Supplier Code of Conduct is made readily available to all
relevant stakeholders. Externally, it is distributed to suppliers
who are required to comply with the principles outlined in the
policy. Internal stakeholders responsible for implementing the
policy have received training to ensure its effective application
and are available to address any questions or concerns raised
by suppliers.
Internally, the document is accessible to all Group personnel via
the Group intranet. This structured approach ensures that both
internal and external stakeholders are informed of their obliga-
tions and equipped to support Rapala VMC’s environmental, so-
cial, and ethical objectives, including climate change mitigation.
The document is accessible to all Group personnel via the Group
intranet.
The Group has not identified any products, components or raw materials
with significant actual or potential impacts on biodiversity and ecosys
-
tems along value chain. No biodiversity and ecosystem protection policy
covering operational sites owned, leased, managed in or near protected
area or biodiversity-sensitive area outside protected areas has been
adopted. No sustainable land or agriculture practices or policies have
been adopted. No sustainable oceans or seas practices or policies have
been adopted.
Rapala VMC’s biodiversity and ecosystems-related policies align with
some of the matters reported in E4 AR4 (climate change, land-use change,
freshwater-use change, sea-use change, direct exploitation, invasive alien
species, pollution and others), demonstrating the Group’s commitment
to addressing biodiversity-related impacts, risks, dependencies, and
opportunities throughout its operations and value chain. However, the
Group acknowledges the need to further develop its policies to more
comprehensively address certain aspects of biodiversity and ecosystems
management. This includes expanding their scope and incorporating
emerging challenges such as invasive species, ecosystem service de
-
pendencies, and broader biodiversity risks. Strengthening its policies will
enable the Group to better align with global biodiversity goals and evolving
stakeholder expectations. By aligning its current policies with the matters
reported in E4 AR4 and committing to continuous improvement, Rapala
VMC aims to enhance its contribution to biodiversity conservation and
the resilience of ecosystems critical to its value chain.
Table: Policies to manage material biodiversity and ecosystem related IROs
Table: Disclosure on whether and how biodiversity and ecosystems-related policies relate to matters reported in E4 AR4
Contribution to direct impact
drivers on biodiversity loss:
Impacts on the
state of species:
Impacts on the extent
and condition of ecosystems:
Impacts and dependencies
on ecosystem services:
Climate change: The Group’s Supplier Code of Conduct addresses
climate change as a key driver of biodiversity loss by promoting
sustainable practices across operations, such as reducing GHG
emissions and adopting energy-efficient processes.
Land-use change (e.g., land artificialization, freshwater-use change,
and sea-use change): The Supplier Code of Conduct emphasize
responsible sourcing practices aimed at water resource overuse.
Invasive alien species: While not explicitly addressed in existing
policies, the Group recognizes the importance of mitigating risks
related to invasive species and plans to explore their inclusion in
future policy updates.
Pollution: The Code of Conduct and Procurement Guideline include
measures to minimize pollution, such as waste management and
the reduction of hazardous material use, which contribute to reduc-
ing pollution-related biodiversity impacts.
The policies do not
directly address impacts on
the state of species.
The Supplier Code of Conduct
and Procurement Guideline
mitigates ecosystem degrada-
tion by promoting sustainable
material sourcing.
The Group’s Code of Conduct
promote actions to safeguard
these services by reducing en-
vironmental footprints, sourc-
ing responsibly, and engaging
in conservation initiatives.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 4 3
42 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Action Innovations and product development Sustainable packages
Description Rapala VMC is committed to reducing environmental impacts by
introducing alternatives to harmful substances and advancing
sustainable product design. This commitment is reflected in the
following key actions:
Reduction of lead in products: Expanding the use of lead-free
materials across product lines to minimize harm to aquatic eco-
systems and reduce reliance on harmful substances.
Key actions include:
Reduction of plastic usage in packaging: Phasing out plastic
materials in packaging wherever feasible and replacing them
with more sustainable alternatives, such as recycled or biode-
gradable materials, to minimize environmental waste.
Adoption of FSC-certified cardboard: Expanding the use of
FSC-certified cardboard in packaging to ensure materials are
sourced from responsibly managed forests that preserve biodi-
versity and ecological integrity.
Scope The scope of the key action to reduce lead in products is focused
on Rapala-branded products, with efforts directed at decreasing
the use of lead in wobblers through product development and
material innovation. Rapala is the Group’s key brand and con-
stitutes a significant portion of the lure product category sales
volume and value. Lead is mainly used in the lure category.
For the adoption of eco-friendly materials, the scope targets prod-
ucts with plastics, emphasizing the replacement of conventional
plastics with sustainable alternatives to minimize pollution and
enhance sustainability
The key actions apply across all product lines and packaging
materials, focusing on integrating ecological materials, reduc-
ing plastic usage, and increasing the adoption of FSC-certified
cardboard. These efforts span design, manufacturing, and sup-
ply chain processes, targeting both new product development
and existing product transitions to enhance sustainability and
protect biodiversity.
Targets Achieving 100% lead-free Rapala-branded wobblers directly ad-
dresses risks to aquatic life by eliminating harmful substances,
contributing to healthier ecosystems and aligning with consumer
expectations for environmentally safe products.
The targets are not based on conclusive scientific evidence.
Stakeholders have not been involved in target setting.
This reporting period marks the first time this data has been
collected and these indicators calculated, thus no significant
changes to the targets or methodologies were made during the
reporting period.
Increasing the use of FSC-certified cardboard in packaging
reduces reliance on unsustainable forestry practices, helping
to preserve biodiversity in managed forest ecosystems and
mitigate risks associated with deforestation.
Revising packaging to reduce plastics, increase recycled con-
tent, and decrease material use lowers environmental impact
throughout the value chain by reducing waste, pollution, and
dependency on non-renewable resources.
The targets are not based on conclusive scientific evidence.
Stakeholders have not been involved in target setting.
This reporting period marks the first time this data has been
collected and these indicators calculated, thus no significant
changes to the targets or methodologies were made during the
reporting period.
Current and Future
financial resources
Rapala VMC currently lacks the capability to track costs specifically tied to the action plan, as these expenditures are distributed across
multiple Group companies and embedded within broader operational and R&D budgets. Over several years, the Group has dedicated
substantial resources, including significant manhours and financial investments, to replacing lead with alternative materials in lures.
The transition to certified materials and the replacement of lead with tungsten have increased production material costs. However,
precise cost estimations are challenging due to various influencing factors such as inflation, resource efficiency, and market availability.
Additionally, the ongoing redesign of packaging to reduce plastic usage incurs costs related to manhours and external consultants.
These costs, however, are largely offset by reductions in overall material consumption and related operational efficiencies.
Table: Actions and resources in relation to biodiversity and ecosystems
Key metrics and performance
Rapala VMC’s sustainability strategy defines several actions and tar-
gets related to biodiversity and ecosystems. Activities include resource
efficiency improvements and reducing harmful substances. The sus
-
tainability targets are closely aligned with the Group’s commitment to
addressing biodiversity and ecosystem impacts, dependencies, risks, and
opportunities across its operations and value chain. The timeframe for
these actions and targets is the Group’s current sustainability strategy
period 2024-2026. No biodiversity offsets were used in action plan and
the Group has not incorporated local and indigenous knowledge and
nature- based solutions into biodiversity and ecosystems -related actions.
Table: Tracking effectiveness of biodiversity and ecosystem related policies and actions through targets
Target Measure Base year Base-year
value
Target year 2024 Change
compared
to base year, %
100 % of Rapala branded
wobblers lead free by 2026
% of active SKUs lead free 2024 88,2% 2026 88,2% 0
Increase the amount of FSC certified cardboard
used in manufacturing and warehouses (80% of
cardboard used certified)
% of FSC certified cardboard used
vs total cardboard consumption in
manufacturing and warehouses
2024 165t / 34% 2026 165t / 34% 0
Revise packages to decrease
plastic consumption in
manufacturing by 20%
% change (ton) of packaging
plastic used in manufacturing
2024 137t / 0% 2026 137t / 0% 0
( Common targets with resource use and circular economy)
The Group’s sustainability targets align with specific layers of the miti-
gation hierarchy. Targets addressing avoidance include piloting envi-
ronmentally friendly materials to replace non-sustainable materials in
fishing tackle and ensuring 100% lead-free Rapala-branded wobblers,
both of which prevent ecological harm while indirectly reducing waste
and pollution risks. Targets focused on minimization include increasing
the use of FSC-certified cardboard in packaging and revising packaging
to eliminate plastics, increasing recycled content, and reduce material
use, which lower the environmental impact of materials while indirectly
supporting avoidance by reducing resource extraction and deforestation.
In setting its biodiversity and ecosystem-related targets, the Group
did not apply ecological thresholds or allocate specific impacts to the
undertaking. The targets are also not informed by or aligned with the
Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, the EU Biodiversity
Strategy for 2030, or other biodiversity and ecosystem-related national
policies and legislation. Additionally, biodiversity offsets were not utilized
in the target-setting process. However, the Group is committed to refining
its approach following a thorough resilience analysis and aims to incor
-
porate these tools and frameworks into future target-setting processes.
E5 – Resource use and circular economy
Governance and strategy
The Group has defined two key policies, the Procurement Guideline and
the Supplier Code of Conduct to manage material IROs related to resource
use and circular economy.
Table: Policies to manage material resourced use and circular economy related IROs
Procurement Guideline Supplier Code of Conduct
Key contents The Procurement Guideline outlines the principles and
guidelines Rapala VMC follows to ensure that procurement
processes are conducted efficiently, responsibly, and ethically.
The key objectives of the policy are to enable profitable and
sustainable business operations by integrating environmental
considerations into procurement decisions while ensuring
alignment with the Group’s values and goals.
The policy explicitly promotes the use of recycled and reusable
products and materials. It encourages lifecycle assessments to
minimize reliance on virgin resources.
Stakeholder interests, including those of suppliers and regulato-
ry bodies, were considered in defining responsible procurement
practices. The policy also addresses customer expectations for
ethical and sustainable sourcing.
The policy promotes environmental compliance in sourcing and produc-
tion processes. It promotes use of recycled materials, minimizing
waste, and transitioning to circular economy practices, including repair,
reuse, remanufacture, and recycling strategies. Suppliers are encour-
aged to adopt lifecycle thinking and integrate sustainability consider-
ations into product design.
Scope of the policy The scope of the Procurement Guideline applies to upstream
activities in the value chain and covers all procurement activi-
ties globally within Rapala VMC’s operations. It includes sup-
plier selection, material purchasing, and procurement planning.
The Supplier Code of Conduct applies to all Rapala VMC’s vendors,
subcontractors, and suppliers involved in the manufacture of products that
incorporate any intellectual property owned or controlled by the Group.
Recognizing that responsible and sustainable supply chains extend beyond
direct (1st tier) suppliers, Rapala VMC also expects its suppliers to enforce
and cascade the standards outlined in the Supplier Code of Conduct to
their own suppliers and business partners throughout the supply chain.
Implementation and monitoring The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the
President & CEO, is responsible for the implementation
of the policy.
The monitoring process involves maintaining procurement ex-
pertise, evaluating supplier compliance through assessments
and adherence to the Supplier Code of Conduct, and ensuring
procurement decisions meet the Groups goals for sustainabil-
ity, safety, and ethical performance.
The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the President & CEO,
is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
The process for monitoring includes supplier self-assessments,
reporting on compliance with key requirements, and Rapala VMC’s
right to conduct audits or assessments when necessary to ensure
adherence to the policy. The Group commissions third-party auditors
to assess selected suppliers annually, analyses the findings, and moni-
tors the implementation of corrective action plans with the suppliers.
Non-compliance may lead to corrective actions or, if unaddressed, the
termination of the business relationship.
Availability The document is accessible to all Group
personnel via the Group intranet.
The Supplier Code of Conduct is made readily available to all relevant
stakeholders. Externally, it is distributed to suppliers, who are required
to comply with the principles outlined in the policy. Internal stakehold-
ers responsible for implementing the policy have received training to en-
sure its effective application and are available to address any questions
or concerns raised by suppliers. Internally, the document is accessible
to all Group personnel via the Group intranet. This structured approach
ensures that both internal and external stakeholders are informed of
their obligations and equipped to support Rapala VMC’s environmental,
social, and ethical objectives, including climate change mitigation.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 4 5
44 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Key metrics and performance
Rapala VMC’s sustainability strategy defines several actions and tar-
gets related to resource use and circular economy. Activities encompass
resource efficiency, increase of recycled materials, reducing harmful
substances and replacing them with more sustainable alternatives. The
sustainability targets are closely aligned with the Group’s commitment
to addressing resource use and circular economy impacts, dependen
-
cies, risks, and opportunities across its operations and value chain. The
targets are voluntarily set by the Group and not mandatory as required
by legislation. The timeframe for these actions and targets is the Group’s
current sustainability strategy period 2024-2026.
Table: Actions and resources in relation to resource use and circular economy
Action Innovations and product development Sustainable packages
Description Rapala VMC is committed to reducing environmental impacts
by introducing alternatives to harmful substances and advanc-
ing sustainable product design. This commitment is reflected
in the following key actions:
Reduction of lead in products: Expanding the use of lead-free
materials across product lines to minimize harm to aquatic
ecosystems and reduce reliance on harmful substances.
Key actions include:
Reduction of plastic usage in packaging: Phasing out plastic materials
in packaging wherever feasible and replacing them with more sustain-
able alternatives, such as recycled or biodegradable materials, to
minimize environmental waste.
Adoption of FSC-certified cardboard: Expanding the use of Forest
Stewardship Council (FSC)-certified cardboard in packaging to ensure
materials are sourced from responsibly managed forests that preserve
biodiversity and ecological integrity.
Scope The scope of the key action to reduce lead in products is
focused on Rapala-branded wobblers, with efforts directed at
decreasing the use of lead in lures through product develop-
ment and material innovation. Rapala is the Group’s key
brand and constitutes a significant portion of the lure product
category sales volume and value. Lead is mainly used in the
lure category.
For the adoption of eco-friendly materials, the scope targets
products with plastics, emphasizing the replacement of
conventional plastics with sustainable alternatives to minimize
pollution and enhance sustainability.
The key actions apply across all product lines and packaging materials,
focusing on integrating ecological materials, reducing plastic usage, and
increasing the adoption of FSC-certified cardboard. These efforts span
design, manufacturing, and supply chain processes, targeting both new
product development and existing product transitions to enhance sustain-
ability and protect biodiversity.
Targets Piloting environmentally friendly materials to replace non-sus-
tainable plastics in fishing tackle supports resource efficiency
and circular economy objectives by reducing dependency on
finite, non-renewable resources. This initiative promotes the
use of sustainable alternatives, minimizing waste and pollution
while contributing to a closed-loop system that aligns with
circular economy principles.
Ensuring all Rapala-branded wobblers are lead-free supports
circular economy objectives by eliminating toxic materials,
reducing environmental risks, and promoting safer, more sus-
tainable alternatives that align with circular design principles.
The targets are not based on conclusive scientific evidence.
Stakeholders have not been involved in target setting.
This reporting period marks the first time this data has been
collected and these indicators calculated, thus no significant
changes to the targets or methodologies were made during the
reporting period.
Increasing the use of FSC-certified cardboard in packaging supports
resource use and circular economy by promoting sustainable forestry,
reducing reliance on unsustainable practices, and helping to preserve
biodiversity in managed ecosystems.
Revising packaging to reduce plastics, increase recycled content, and
decrease material use lowers environmental impact throughout the
value chain by reducing waste, pollution, and dependency on non-
renewable resources.
The targets are not based on conclusive scientific evidence.
Stakeholders have not been involved in target setting.
This reporting period marks the first time this data has been collected
and these indicators calculated, thus no significant changes to the
targets or methodologies were made during the reporting period.
Current and Future
financial resources
Rapala VMC currently lacks the capability to track costs specifically tied to the action plan, as these expenditures are distributed across
multiple Group companies and embedded within broader operational and R&D budgets. Over several years, the Group has dedicated sub-
stantial resources, including significant manhours and financial investments, to replacing lead with alternative materials in lures.
The transition to certified materials and the replacement of lead with tungsten have increased production material costs. However, precise
cost estimations are challenging due to various influencing factors such as inflation, resource efficiency, and market availability. Addition-
ally, the ongoing redesign of packaging to reduce plastic usage incurs costs related to manhours and external consultants. These costs,
however, are largely offset by reductions in overall material consumption and related operational efficiencies.
Resource use and circular economy targets are common with biodiversity
and ecosystems targets, see Table: Tracking effectiveness of biodiversity
and ecosystem related policies and actions through targets.
The Group’s sustainability targets demonstrate an alignment with re
-
source use and circular economy policy objectives by addressing material
sourcing, waste reduction, and circular design. Efforts to increase the use
of FSC-certified cardboard in packaging and revise packaging to eliminate
plastics, enhance recycled content, and reduce material usage directly
support circular design and recycling, minimizing waste and promoting
the responsible use of materials.
Circular design: Target related to the objective is plastic
reduction in packaging. Reduction of plastic in packaging involves
switching to recyclable or reusable alternatives.
Increase in circular material use rate: Targets related to the objec
-
tive are the increase in use of FSC cardboard and plastic reduction in
packaging. Reduction of plastic in packaging involves switching to
recyclable or reusable alternatives. FSC-certified cardboard includes
recycled content.
Minimisation of primary raw materials: Target related to the objective
is the plastic reduction in packaging. Reducing plastic use lowers reli
-
ance on virgin fossil-based raw materials.
Reversal of depletion of stock of renewable resources: Targets
related to the objective are the increase in use of FSC cardboard and
plastic reduction in packaging. FSC certification ensures responsible
forest management and aligns with the cascading use of renewable
resources. Plastic is replaced with sustainably sourced renewable
materials, such as FSC certified cardboard and paper.
Waste management: Targets related to the objective are the plastic
reduction in packaging and removing lead from products. Less plastic
packaging reduces waste generation and may improve recyclability.
Removing lead prevents hazardous waste generation and facilitates
safer disposal and recycling.
Other matters related to resource use or circular economy:
Eliminating toxic materials, like lead, supporting safer resource loops
and a cleaner circular economy
Layer in waste hierarchy to which target relates:
Increase of FSC-certified cardboard: Recycling
Reduction of plastic in packaging: Prevention, recycling
Removing lead from products: Prevention, recycling, disposal
Material inflows
Key materials used in manufacturing include tungsten (a critical raw
material classified as a conflict mineral), balsa wood, birch wood, steel,
plastics, and various chemicals, such as paints, lacquers, solvents, and
glues. Packaging materials are a significant part of the Group’s resource
inflows. Cardboard constitutes the majority of packaging materials con
-
sumed.
During the reporting period, data on materials used to manufacture
Rapala VMC’s products and services was collected from the Group’s
own manufacturing sites. The data is based on direct measurement of
materials purchased and used during the reporting period, measured in
tons or kilograms. For sourced finished goods, the data is an estimate
derived from direct measurements at the Group’s own manufacturing
facilities. The estimation process accounts for the proportional volume
split between products manufactured internally and those sourced ex
-
ternally. To enhance the accuracy of data on outsourced products, the
Group is actively developing more detailed data collection methods.
These improvements aim to provide a more precise understanding of
the weights and material composition of externally sourced products in
future reporting periods. This approach combines direct measurements
and estimations, with key assumptions including the consistency of ma
-
terial usage patterns and the proportionality of material consumption
across own and sourced production volumes.
Material inflows
Overall total weight of products and technical and biological materials used during the reporting period (t) 3 549
Percentage of certified biological materials (and biofuels used for non-energy purposes) (%) (FSC certification) 4,7
The absolute weight of secondary reused or recycled components, secondary intermediary products and secondary materials used to manu-
facture the undertaking's products and services (including packaging) (t) 300
Percentage of secondary reused or recycled components, secondary intermediary products and secondary materials (%)
8,5
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 4 7
46 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Material outflows
The rate of recyclable content in products (%) 0,3
The rate of recyclable content in products packaging (%) 43,5
Total Waste generated (t) 1 938
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal (t)
80
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse (t) 43
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to recycling (t) 15
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to other recovery operations (t)
23
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal (t) 1 159
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse (t) 33
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to recycling (t)
581
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to other recovery operations (t) 546
Hazardous waste directed to disposal (t) 267
Hazardous waste directed to disposal by incineration (t)
47
Hazardous waste directed to disposal by landfilling (t) 2
Hazardous waste directed to disposal by other disposal operations (t) 218
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal (t)
432
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by incineration (t) 86
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by landfilling (t) 106
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by other disposal operations (t)
240
Non-recycled waste (t) 699
Percentage of non-recycled waste (%) 36
Total amount of hazardous waste (t) 347
Total amount of radioactive waste (t) 0,00
Material outflows
Rapala VMC produces a range of fishing and outdoor equipment de
-
signed to be durable. The Group has integrated circular principles into
its production processes by focusing on durability, reusability, repair
-
ability, recycling, and optimizing resource use. Products are designed
for long-term use. Many of Rapala VMC’s products, including rods and
reels, are designed to allow for repairs, extending their usability through
replacement parts and repair services such as the rods and reels repair
centre in the Rapala VMC premises in Pärnu. Recyclable materials, such
as FSC-certified cardboard, are incorporated into the packaging.
Defining exact durability in years for fishing gear presents challenges,
as there are no established industry standards. The longevity of these
products varies significantly depending on user behaviour, environmental
conditions, and intensity of use. To comply with the ESRS data point E5-5,
36a, “Disclosure of expected durability of products”, the Group assessed
how its products compare to the industry average in terms of durability.
Internal category experts—who have extensive experience with these
products and the industry—provided estimates based on their knowledge
and analysis. These experts evaluated the key factors that contribute
to product lifespan, identified common causes of premature wear, and
assessed how the Group’s products address these issues relative to
industry norms.
Product
Expected
durability index
Industry
average index
Lures – Rapala hardbaits 150 100
Lures – Rapala soft baits 120 100
Lures - Other 120-150 100
VMC hooks
110-150 100
VMC jigheads 120 100
Terminal tackle 110-120 100
Okuma rods
120 100
Okuma reels 120 100
Rapala tools & accessories 120 100
The Group’s manufacturing and distribution operations generate several
key waste streams, primarily associated with material processing, pack
-
aging, and operational activities. These include:
Production Waste: Metal shavings, wood and plastic trimmings, and
coatings/byproducts from the manufacturing of fishing lures, hooks,
and other equipment.
Packaging Waste: Cardboard, wooden pallets, plastic wrapping,
and mixed packaging waste from product distribution.
Chemical and Hazardous Waste: Paint residues, adhesive and
coating waste, cleaning solvents, and contaminated absorbents
from manufacturing processes.
General and Operational Waste: Wastewater from production process
-
es, biowaste, energy waste, and mixed municipal waste from facilities.
The total waste generated amounts to 1 938 tonnes, consisting of both
hazardous and non-hazardous waste materials.
Non-Hazardous Waste (1 591 t):
Process wastewater generated from manufacturing and operational
activities (730 t).
Biomass: Cardboard, paper, wood chips, wooden packaging,
and biowaste (501 t).
Non-Metallic Minerals: General mixed waste, energy-related waste,
and recyclable materials (313 t).
Metals: Scrap metal and machining residues from manufacturing (39 t).
Plastics: Packaging materials, ABS plastic waste, and shrink plastic (8 t).
Hazardous Waste (approx. 347 tonnes)
Hazardous Substances: Waste chemicals, chemical residues,
solvents, contaminated filter cakes, pickling acids, sludges from
industrial processes and fluorescent lamps containing mercury (335 t).
Metals: Residues from metal plating and surface
treatments, including nickel and gold (12 t).
The Group is actively developing its methods for capturing data on prod
-
uct outflows and recycled content to improve the accuracy and consisten-
cy across its reporting. Rapala VMC has data of products manufactured
in its own facilities, calculations are based on materials used in produc
-
tion, providing precise information on material composition and recycled
content. This data forms the foundation for the Group’s methodology.
Precise item level material reporting development is ongoing, and this will
improve the accuracy of material recycled content reporting significantly.
Each local unit is responsible for reporting waste types and disposal
methods through the Group’s sustainability reporting system. For waste
streams generated by products placed on the market, the calculations
are limited to packaging waste, as the Group lacks visibility to how con
-
sumers use and discard its products. The methodology for calculating
waste involves direct reporting of waste types and disposal methods
from operational units, ensuring consistency and transparency across
the organization. Packaging waste is calculated based on the packaging
materials put to market from own manufacturing sites and scaling this
volume to encompass the Groups whole product portfolio and annual
sales.
The classification of products designed along circular principles is
based on clear criteria. Products are considered circular if they are de
-
signed for durability, reusability, or utilize materials that align with circular
economy goals, such as recyclability or the inclusion of renewable re
-
sources. This classification assumes that product materials are intended
to remain in use for extended periods. The Group’s products are designed
to be durable and many have components that are replaceable, extending
the life span. The Group does not have visibility to the average life span of
products, the longevity of these products varies significantly depending
on user behaviour, environmental conditions, and intensity of use. Thus,
packaging waste is prioritized in calculations due to its higher relevance
compared to the materials used in the products themselves.
The data for these classifications is derived from both direct measure
-
ments and estimations. Operational waste data is directly measured and
reported by local units, while estimates are applied to packaging waste
based on standardized assumptions regarding waste volume.
SOCIAL INFORMATION
S1 – Own workforce
Governance and strategy
Rapala VMC is committed to respecting and promoting internationally
recognized human rights across all its operations. The Group’s human
rights policy is aligned with the internationally recognized instruments,
it adheres to the International Bill of Human Rights, the UN Guiding Prin
-
ciples on Business and Human Rights, the International Labour Organiza-
tion’s Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, and the
United Nations Global Compact principles. The Group seeks to ensure
that materials used in its products and sourced products come from
socially responsible sources. Rapala VMC has a zero-tolerance policy
for child labour within its operations and supply chain.
The Group is working on renewing its Code of Conduct and human
rights policy to also cover the topic of remedy for human rights impacts.
Possible human rights violations or suspicions of such events can be
reported through the Group’s Whistleblowing channel.
Workforce management and well-being
All employees of Rapala VMC are required to have written employment
contracts. Where applicable, the Group verifies work and residence per
-
mits and adheres to local laws governing employment contracts, work-
ing hours, and annual holidays. Rapala VMC also respects binding local
collective agreements, operating under the strictest standard, whether
derived from labour laws or collective agreements. Rapala VMC respects
employees’ rights to form, join, or choose not to join trade unions. In
countries with legally recognized unions, the Group is committed to con
-
structive dialogue with employee representatives and ensures employees
are not penalized for trade union activity.
Recognizing that some operating regions may have risks of child la
-
bour, the Group enforces policies related to this issue. It does not hire
individuals under the age of 15 or below the legal age limit set by local
legislation, whichever is higher. Where local laws permit, the minimum
age for light work with reduced hours may be lower, as in the case of sum
-
mer jobs for students. The minimum age for hazardous work is strictly
18 years. The Group also prohibits all forms of modern slavery, including
forced labour and human trafficking, within its operations and supply
chain. Rapala VMC does not have specific policy commitments related to
inclusion and/or positive action for people from groups at particular risk
of vulnerability. However, the zero-tolerance policy against discrimination
aims to protect these groups.
Rapala VMC utilizes a global internal communication platform to
distribute important information across the organization. All policies,
including the human rights policy and other key employment policies,
are accessible via the Group’s intranet. Regular global and local em
-
ployee meetings are held to share updates on topics such as corporate
strategy and financial performance. In certain circumstances, the Group
may also communicate through shop stewards, who relay information
to the employees they represent. During the summer of 2024, a global
employee satisfaction survey was conducted to collect feedback and
insights from staff.
Additionally, the Group provides a whistleblowing channel managed
by a third party, WhistleB, allowing employees to report suspicions of
misconduct anonymously and in good faith. Concerns can be submitted
through a web-based whistleblowing channel, with an option for anony
-
mous messaging and dialogue. Access to messages received through
Table: Expected durability of products
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 4 9
48 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
the whistleblowing channel is restricted to appointed individuals with
the authority to handle whistleblowing cases. Their actions are logged,
and handling is confidential. When needed, individuals who can add ex
-
pertise may be included in the investigation process. Upon receiving a
message, the whistleblowing team decides whether to accept or decline
the message based on the Whistleblowing guidelines and the applicable
legislation. If the message is accepted, appropriate measures for investi
-
gation will be taken. The whistleblower will receive an acknowledgment
of receipt of the report within seven days. The whistleblowing team will
send appropriate feedback within three months upon the date of receiving
the report. All messages are treated seriously and in accordance with
these Whistleblowing guidelines.
Rapala VMC has several policies in place to manage workforce related
IROs and the Group has defined employee related actions and targets in
its sustainability strategy.
Table: Policies to manage material own workforce related IROs
Code of Conduct Human rights policy Zero tolerance policy Whistleblowing policy
Key contents The Code of Conduct establishes Rapala VMC’s commit-
ment to ethical business practices and environmental
stewardship. It requires compliance with applicable laws
and regulations, emphasizing the importance of integrity
in all business dealings.
It promotes a safe and inclusive workplace, ensuring
equality and prohibiting discrimination based on charac-
teristics such as race, gender, age, or religion. Recruit-
ment, employment, and promotions are based solely on
qualifications and capabilities. Forced and child labour are
strictly forbidden, and employees are guaranteed the right
to unionize and engage in collective bargaining without
fear of penalty.
The Code also prioritizes confidentiality, requiring em-
ployees to safeguard sensitive information related to the
Group, colleagues, and partners. Ethical business prac-
tices are a core principle, with clear prohibitions against
bribery or actions that could compromise integrity.
In setting this policy, Rapala VMC has considered the
interests of customers, consumers, suppliers (including
workers in the whole value chain), business partners and
employees.
The Rapala VMC Human Rights Policy demonstrates the
company’s commitment to respecting and promoting
human rights across all its operations and supply chains.
It ensures that all practices align with ethical labour
standards, prohibiting forced and child labour while
safeguarding fair treatment and the right to freedom of
association.
The policy reinforces equitable treatment for all, requiring
that employees and workers are treated with dignity and
respect. It explicitly prohibits any form of discrimination
and mandates that suppliers uphold these principles in
their operations.
The policy establishes the company’s stance against harass-
ment, sexual harassment, and discrimination in the workplace.
It ensures that every employee has the right to a safe, healthy,
and respectful working environment. The policy explicitly de-
fines discrimination as any unfavourable treatment based on
personal characteristics such as ethnicity, gender, age, religion,
or sexual orientation. It addresses harassment and sexual
harassment by providing clear examples, including threats,
malicious comments, or inappropriate behaviours that create a
distressing atmosphere.
The policy emphasizes collective responsibility for maintaining
a safe work environment, encouraging bystander intervention
when inappropriate behaviours are observed. It also highlights
the employer’s legal obligation to act upon receiving reports of
misconduct.
In setting this policy, Rapala VMC has considered the interests
of the Group’s workforce, both own employees and external
workforce such as rented workforce.
The policy outlines the key mechanisms for addressing
suspicions of misconduct in a confidential manner. The
policy provides a secure reporting channel for employees
and external stakeholders to raise concerns about serious
wrongdoing, including violations of laws, regulations, or
internal policies.
The policy emphasizes that reports must be made in
good faith and prohibits retaliation against whistleblow-
ers who act responsibly. It also specifies the process
for handling and investigating reports, with a dedicated
whistleblowing team responsible for ensuring a thorough
and impartial review of all submitted cases.
In setting this policy, Rapala VMC has considered the
interests of employees, workers in the whole value chain,
business partners, customers and authorities.
Scope of the policy The policy applies to all employees regardless of their
role and business units across the Groups operations
and downstream value chain. Geographic scope includes
all operational regions and markets where the Group
operates.
The policy applies to all Group operations and supply
chains, covering employee treatment, labour practices,
and material sourcing. The policy has no stated exclu-
sions, requiring suppliers to fully uphold its principles
across the value chain.
The policy applies to all employees and non-employees at
all levels of the organization. Its scope covers all behaviours
related to harassment, sexual harassment, and discrimination
across all locations where the Group operates.
The Rapala VMC Whistleblowing Policy applies to all
employees, contractors, suppliers, and other stakehold-
ers connected to the Group. Its scope includes reporting
serious risks or misconduct related to violations of laws,
regulations, internal policies, or ethical principles within
the Group’s operations or value chain. The policy covers
areas such as financial irregularities, environmental viola-
tions, health and safety concerns, and breaches of ethical
standards.
The policy does not extend to personal grievances or
dissatisfaction unrelated to the categories of misconduct
outlined, which are addressed through other internal
procedures. This clear delineation ensures the whistle-
blowing mechanism is focused on addressing significant
issues that could impact the Group, its stakeholders, or
broader society
Implementation and monitoring The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired
by the President & CEO, is responsible for the
implementation of the policy.
Monitoring is part of broader corporate governance
practices, supported by reporting mechanisms.
The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the
President & CEO, is responsible for the implementation
of the policy.
Monitoring is part of broader corporate governance
practices, supported by reporting mechanisms.
The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the Presi-
dent & CEO, is responsible for the implementation of the policy.
If a person faces discrimination, they can turn to their man-
ager, manager’s manager or possible local HR department or
occupational safety delegate for support.
The Group’s Global Management Team, chaired by the
President & CEO, is responsible for the implementation of
the policy.
Availability The document is accessible to all Group personnel
via the Group intranet.
The document is accessible to all Group personnel via
the Group intranet. It is sent to customers or business
partners when requested.
The document is accessible to all Group personnel via the
Group intranet. It has been also communicated in a separate
staff information session in some of the Group’s larger loca-
tions, such as Helsinki, Vääksy and Pärnu.
The policy is made available to affected stakeholders
and those responsible for its implementation through the
Group’s website and internal communications. It includes
clear guidance on accessing the external whistleblowing
platform and reporting mechanisms to ensure transpar-
ency and accessibility
Third-party standards adhered The policy adheres to the principles of the International
Bill of Human Rights, including the Universal Declaration
of Human Rights and its covenants, as well as the United
Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human
Rights. It also aligns with the International Labour Orga-
nization’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles
and Rights at Work, covering freedom of association,
non-discrimination, and the elimination of forced and child
labour.
The policy adheres to the principles of the International
Bill of Human Rights, including the Universal Declaration
of Human Rights and its covenants, as well as the United
Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human
Rights. It aligns with the International Labour Organiza-
tion’s (ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Principles and
Rights at Work, emphasizing the elimination of forced
and child labour, freedom of association, and equitable
treatment in employment. Additionally, it reflects the prin-
ciples of the United Nations Global Compact, reinforcing
the Group’s commitment to operating with integrity and
promoting responsible practices across its operations
and supply chains.
The policy aligns with the International Labour Organizations
Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work
and the United Nations Global Compact principles. These
frameworks guide the policy’s commitment to ensuring a safe,
inclusive, and respectful workplace, prohibiting harassment,
discrimination, and any form of mistreatment across all opera-
tions.
The policy aligns with the principles outlined in the
European Union Whistleblower Protection Directive
(2019/1937).
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 5 1
50 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Table: Targets set to manage material own workforce related IROs
Target Measures Target year Target value 2024
Accident frequency rate < 10 in own
manufacturing and warehouses
Accidents per million
working hours
Annual <10 26,1
Sick leave ratio in all units % (Sick leave hours /
total hours worked)
Annual <5% 3,4%
Employee training, 1% of net sales
spent on employee training in all units
% (€ spent on employee training /
annual net sales)
Annual 1% 0,1%
This reporting period marks the first time this data has been collected and these indicators calculated,
thus no significant changes to the targets or methodologies were made during the reporting period.
Engaging with own employees
Rapala VMC actively integrates workforce perspectives into its decision-
making processes to address actual and potential impacts on employ
-
ees. Engagement is facilitated through both global and local channels,
ensuring employee insights shape policies and practices. This interaction
occurs directly with the workforce and through workers’ representatives,
guided by local legislation and collective agreements. The frequency of
engagement varies by location but typically occurs at least once per quar
-
ter. The stages of engagement depend on the material, actual and poten-
tial, positive and/or negative impact in question. The aim is to engage the
workforce proactively to prevent issues, ongoingly to monitor and improve
practices, and reactively to address specific concerns. Local leadership
holds primary responsibility for ensuring engagement at the area level,
while the global management team oversees this process globally. The
Group does not currently have a global framework agreement in place.
Globally, Rapala VMC conducted an employee satisfaction survey in
2024, focusing on equality, leadership, well-being, and workplace culture.
The response rate was approximately 59 % of the global workforce. The
results were reviewed by senior leadership and action plans have been
drafted for 2025 based on the results. This survey will be conducted an
-
nually, and all units globally participate. Additionally, a 2022 stakeholder
survey, which included employees as a key respondent group, mapped
actual and potential impacts—both positive and negative. This survey is
set to occur regularly to support continuous improvement.
Locally, engagement mechanisms include employee committees, such
as health and safety committees and employee forums, which enable
workers to bring issues to the attention of local management. Staff meet
-
ings provide opportunities for leadership to gather direct feedback from
employees. In certain locations, regular meetings are held between local
management and employee representatives, such as shop stewards, to
address specific concerns. Development discussions and performance
reviews also offer employees a platform to share feedback with their
managers. Through these processes, Rapala VMC ensures workforce
engagement is a central part of its operations. Rapala VMC currently
lacks the capability to track costs specifically tied to the action plan, as
these expenditures are distributed across multiple Group companies and
embedded within broader operational budgets.
Stakeholders have not been involved in target setting. Future develop
-
ment actions include engaging own workforce in setting and monitoring
targets and identifying lessons and improvements. At own manufacturing
sites, employees already have the opportunity to follow local health and
safety objectives.
Impact, risks and opportunities related to own workforce
Rapala VMC ensures its operations do not cause or contribute to material
negative impacts on its workforce by adhering to international standards
such as the International Bill of Human Rights, UN Guiding Principles,
and International Labour Organization conventions. Employment policies
comply with local labour laws and collective agreements, prohibiting
forced labour, child labour, and exploitative conditions. Manufacturing
and warehousing units implement strict health and safety protocols, con
-
duct audits, and hold regular training to minimize risks. A zero-tolerance
policy against discrimination is enforced, supported by diversity training
in key locations and harassment contact persons in multiple countries.
The whistleblowing channel, managed by a third party, provides employ
-
ees and non-employees with a confidential system to report concerns.
Resources are allocated across financial, human, and technological
dimensions to manage workforce-related impacts. Investments support
occupational healthcare, sustainability reporting, safety improvements,
and training. Local HR professionals, safety specialists, and Group-level
compliance and sustainability teams provide operational oversight. Tech
-
nological tools, including a global sustainability reporting platform, enable
the collection and analysis of workforce-related data such as sick leaves,
accidents, and salary differences, ensuring informed decision-making
and continuous improvement.
Table: Material own workforce related IROs, type of workforce impacted, and tools and assumptions used
Equal treatment and opportunities Occupational safety Work-life balance
Workers’ rights and
stability of employment
Impacts Unequal treatment leads to social
injustice, discrimination, and
marginalization of minority groups.
Biased recruitment and promotion
limit equal opportunities and
reinforce systemic inequality. Lack
of diversity diminishes inclusive
workplace culture, reducing social
cohesion.
Equal treatment fosters inclusion
and social equity, supporting equal
participation in the labor market.
Poor safety practices lead to physical
injuries and mental health issues among
workers. Higher risks for manual laborers
raise concerns about worker protection and
justice in hazardous roles.
Good safety standards improve public health
outcomes and quality of life for workers and
their families.
Poor balance contributes
to stress, burnout, and poor
mental health, affecting indi-
viduals and communities.
Promoting work-life balance
supports societal wellbeing,
especially for caregivers and
parents.
Job insecurity and lack of
stable employment contribute
to social inequality and
precarity.
Respecting labor rights sup-
ports just working conditions
and social justice. Stable em-
ployment supports household
income and economic stability.
Risks Unequal treatment of employees
can lead to decreased motivation
and increased turnover. Biased
recruitment and promotion
practices reduce diversity,
undermining competitiveness and
innovation. Reputational risks may
make it harder to attract top talent
in the future. Limited career and
salary development opportunities
negatively impacted individuals.
Neglecting occupational safety can increase
accidents and injuries, harming the physical
and mental wellbeing of the workforce. A
poor safety record can damage the Group’s
reputation. Productivity may decline due to
increased sick leave and absenteeism. Physi-
cal risks are higher for manufacturing and
warehouse workers due to machinery use,
heavy lifting, and chemical exposure, while
office-based specialist or managerial employ-
ees may face greater psychosocial strain.
Failing to promote a work-
life balance can result
in excessive workloads,
exhaustion, and increased
absences. Employee morale
may decline, leading to
higher turnover as the work-
life balance is highly valued
by many employees.
Failing to respect worker
rights can harm workforce
wellbeing and lead to retention
challenges. A lack of secure
employment may result in
higher employee turnover.
Disregarding worker rights can
severely and even permanently
damage the Group’s reputation.
Opportunities Equal treatment of employees can
boost morale and improve reten-
tion, particularly among minority
groups. A strong commitment
to equality enhances the Group’s
reputation and attracts top talent.
Objective, non-biased recruitment
and promotion practices foster di-
versity, strengthening competitive-
ness and innovation over time.
Emphasizing occupational safety can
reduce accidents and injuries, enhancing
workforce wellbeing.
A strong safety culture improves the Group’s
reputation as a responsible employer.
Improved safety can boost productivity by
minimizing sick leave and absenteeism.
Promoting a healthy work-
life balance can ensure sus-
tainable workloads, enhance
employee wellbeing, and
reduce absences. A strong
focus on work-life balance
fosters higher morale and
greater employee commit-
ment to the Group.
Respecting worker rights and
providing stable employment
strengthens the Group’s reputa-
tion as a responsible employer
and corporate citizen. A strong
commitment to worker rights
can reduce employee turnover
and enhance workforce
stability.
Activities On-the-job learning and training
programs enhance job satisfac-
tion and career prospects for
employees, contractors, and
leased workers. Most training
opportunities are extended to
non-employees, broadening their
impact. In Estonia, Rapala VMC
has employed Ukrainian refugees,
supporting individuals who face
greater challenges in finding
employment.
Risk assessments are conducted at Rapala
VMC locations, especially factories and
warehouses, to improve occupational safety
and health. Assessments are carried out by
health and safety personnel, factory man-
agement, or occupational health and safety
committees. Independent external audits
began in 2023 to identify potential risks, with
the Estonian factory audited in May 2023, fo-
cusing on occupational safety. Occupational
accidents and near-accident data are closely
monitored to identify higher-risk roles and
prevent future incidents.
Rapala VMC currently lacks a Group-level
accident prevention policy or manage-
ment system. Instead, local units adhere to
separate policies based on country-specific
legislative requirements and have the neces-
sary management systems in place.
Flexible working hours and
partial remote work options
in Finland, the USA, and the
UK help employees and non-
employees balance work
and personal life. These
measures are particularly
supportive of parents, care-
givers, and those with long
commutes.
Operations adhere to the
International Bill of Human
Rights, UN Guiding Principles
on Business and Human
Rights, the International Labour
Organizations Declaration on
Fundamental Principles and
Rights at Work, and the United
Nations Global Compact. Poli-
cies comply with labour laws
and collective agreements,
ensuring the prohibition of
forced labour, child labour, and
exploitative conditions.
Type of workforce
materially
impacted
The types of employees and non-employees in Rapala VMC’s own workforce subject to material impacts are full-time employees, part-time employees,
contractors (self-employed) and rented workforce. Full-time and part-time employees are Group’s own employees. Contractors are self-employed peo-
ple and rented workforce are people provided by the third-party undertakings. All materially impacted individuals are included in the disclosure scope.
Negative impact
occurrence
Related to individual incidents
Tools and
assumptions
Actual or potential negative impacts on own workforce are identified through multiple channels, including DMA, whistleblowing channel, global em-
ployee survey, local occupational safety staff and feedback from worker representatives. Also, official audits and risk assessments are conducted.
Rapala VMC has a limited number of global processes related to actions taken in response to potential or actual negative impacts on its workforce.
The Group identifies necessary and appropriate actions through case-specific evaluations, which may involve local management, HR, and occupational
safety personnel. In cases of an actual negative impact, actions may include immediate support for affected employees, such as medical care or coun-
selling, adjustments to workplace conditions, revisions to policies or procedures, or the provision of additional training. For potential negative impacts,
preventative measures may include strengthening risk controls, enhancing training programs, or introducing new processes to mitigate identified risks.
These actions are primarily determined at the local level, reflecting country-specific regulatory requirements and operational contexts. Where relevant,
findings from incidents or risk assessments may inform broader improvements across the Group.
Assessment
criteria
In case an issue is identified, it is assessed based on its severity, scale, and likelihood of recurrence. Relevant internal stakeholders are included in the
process (for example management representatives, legal or HR teams). If needed, external experts might be consulted.
Monitoring The effectiveness of actions and initiatives in delivering outcomes for our own workforce is analysed for example based on different metrics and
reports, employee satisfaction surveys, employee feedback and HR and leadership observations.
Key metrics regarding own workforce, such as sick leaves and accidents regarding the whole Rapala VMC Group are reported to the Group’s sustain-
ability reporting software biannually. A global employee satisfaction survey was executed for the first time in 2024 and will be repeated annually so
possible changes can be tracked and the results of actions evaluated. Local HR professionals and leadership are also following up on executed ac-
tions and initiatives. The next internal audits are planned for 2025.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 5 3
52 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Rapala VMC recognizes that certain groups within its workforce may
be at higher risk of harm due to the nature of their roles, the environ
-
ments in which they work, or the specific tasks they perform. To improve
understanding of these risks and strengthen preventive measures, the
Group has implemented regular risk assessments, external audits, and
systematic data monitoring. In factories and warehouses, occupational
safety and health risk assessments are conducted regularly by dedicated
safety personnel, factory management, or occupational health and safety
committees. These assessments help identify key risks, such as exposure
to chemicals, heavy lifting, and machine operation. In office environments,
employees in specialist or managerial roles may experience increased
psychosocial strain due to the demands of their positions. To comple
-
ment these efforts, Rapala VMC has initiated independent external audits
to enhance risk evaluation. In May 2023, an audit was conducted at the
Estonian factory, with a specific focus on occupational safety. The in
-
sights gained from these audits contribute to ongoing improvements in
workplace conditions. The Group also monitors occupational accident
data to proactively identify trends and prevent future incidents. This in
-
formation is used to develop measures that enhance workplace safety
and minimize risks.
Processes to remediate negative impacts
Rapala VMC’s general process for remedy if material negative impacts
are caused consists of the following steps and actions. Local differences
might occur:
Encouraging reporting: The Group actively encourages employees to
report any accidents and incidents, including cases of harassment or
near-miss situations, through locally established reporting guidelines.
Guidance for supervisors: Managers and supervisors are provided
with guidelines on how to escalate reported concerns when necessary,
ensuring appropriate action is taken.
Investigation of incidents: All reported cases are thoroughly
investigated to understand the circumstances and assess the impact
on affected parties.
Preventive measures: Based on the findings of the investigation,
the Group identifies and implements measures to prevent similar
incidents from occurring in the future.
The potential remedies, if material negative impacts are caused, vary
based on the situation and its severity. In case of occupational accidents
or harassment, the employer can provide medical care, such as covering
health care expenses or offer possibilities for therapy. The Group can
also implement training on, for example, workplace harassment, diversity,
inclusion, or safety practices to raise awareness and reduce future inci
-
dents. If working conditions or methods turn out to be unsafe, the Group
can act by, for example, upgrading equipment, providing protective gear,
or redesigning work processes.
The workforce has a possibility to raise concerns through workforce
representatives, such as occupational health and safety delegates or shop
stewards. The representatives can then take the concerns to the local
management. Some locations have an HR contact person or a team that
can also discuss concerns or needs. Rapala VMC has started conducting
global employee surveys annually to give employees an additional anony
-
mous feedback mechanism. Some locations offer anonymous feedback
or suggestion boxes. In addition to these mechanisms, concerns can be
raised in local staff meetings, team meetings, development discussions
or one to one meeting with the person’s manager. In case of more serious
incidents or suspicions of misconduct, Rapala VMC’s own workforce or
external parties can raise concerns through the Group’s whistleblowing
channel. Rapala VMC acknowledges the need to strengthen the avail
-
ability and employee awareness of these channels by frequently sending
reminders to employees of the different ways they can raise concerns
and report grievances.
The annual employee satisfaction survey allows monitoring of possible
issues raised by the workforce by comparing the results to the previous
year. HR or occupational safety personnel will also track issues that have
been reported to them to ensure the situations are solved and corrections
are made. The whistleblowing team tracks the topics raised through the
whistleblowing channel to identify systemic issues and potential areas
for policy or process enhancements. Key metrics, such as the number
of reports received and the proportion of reports that lead to investiga
-
tions, are monitored and reviewed to evaluate the effectiveness of the
whistleblowing mechanism.
To ensure protection against retaliation for individuals who raise
concerns all messages are encrypted. To ensure the anonymity of the
person sending a message, WhistleB deletes all meta data, including
IP addresses. The person sending the message does not need to state
their identity in the subsequent dialogue with responsible receivers of
the report.
Rapala VMC’s employee satisfaction surveys are anonymous and
include a minimal amount of background information to ensure that in
-
dividual people cannot be connected to their responses. Also, the open
comments are handled and summarized by the HR department in charge
of the survey and will not be shown in their original form to a wider audi
-
ence, such as the management.
In several countries where Rapala VMC operates, such as European
countries, the employees’ representatives are safeguarded by law so they
can advocate effectively for the workforce without fear of dismissal or
other negative consequences. Companies often need to meet stricter
requirements before they can terminate a worker representative’s employ
-
ment. However, the Group recognizes that in certain countries protections
may be less formalized, making it harder for worker representatives to
raise concerns safely.
Currently, Rapala VMC has not conducted a formal evaluation of the
workforce’s level of trust in the mechanisms and structures for raising
concerns. This area has been recognized as a potential focus for future
assessment and improvement. The level of workforce awareness re
-
garding the Group’s whistleblowing channel was assessed by analysing
the volume of reports received and consulting local HR personnel to
evaluate awareness within their respective areas. Feedback from these
evaluations indicates that awareness of the channel requires further im
-
provement. A second channel for less serious grievance topics should
be considered as well.
Rapala VMC has set targets for sick leave ratio and accident frequency
rates in own manufacturing and warehousing locations. In 2024, Rapala
VMC implemented measures to mitigate negative impacts on its work
-
force by improving working conditions and processes in its factories and
warehouses. In Estonia, particular attention has been given to regulating
working temperatures and enhancing air circulation and a nominated
safety specialist was also hired. To reduce occupational accidents and
sick leaves, improvements in working conditions and processes have
been implemented in the UK and France manufacturing sites. In the UK,
picking and packing equipment in the warehouse have been updated
to ease manual handling and prevent fatigue. Additionally, in 2025, two
manual pallet trucks will be replaced with electric pallet trucks to further
reduce the physical strain of manual handling. In France, the Group has
invested in a new packing line to minimize lifting requirements, thereby
reducing the risk of for example back injuries. Packing stations have also
been reorganized to improve ergonomics and reduce employee fatigue.
Rapala VMC has set a goal to spend 1 % of sales annually on employee
training and development. As a first investment the Group implemented
an online learning platform in summer 2024 to improve the possibilities
for skills development of its employees. The platform offers a comprehen
-
sive library of courses for business, technical and creative professionals.
Key metrics and performance
Employees by gender and contract type
HC -
Men
HC -
Women
HC -
Total
Temporary 35 31 66
Permanent 663 640 1 303
Non-guaranteed hours 2 2 4
Total HC 700 673 1 373
These values are aligned with the most representative head count numbers (1 375)
reported in the Financial Statement table. The difference is caused by differences in
calculation methods in some of the legal units.
Employees by country HC
Estonia 488
France 171
Finland 144
Other 570
Total HC 1 373
Employee turnover
Number of employees who have left undertaking during
the period
404
Employee turnover 29,4%
All eight members of the Global Management Team are male and thus
the diversity ratio is 0 %.
Age distribution
Under 30
years
30 to 50
years
Over 50
years
Distribution of employees by age (HC) 211 715 447
Distribution of employees by age (%) 15,4% 52,2% 32,5%
Health & safety metrics
Workforce covered by health and
safety management system (%)
98,3%
Number of fatalities in own workforce as result of
work-related injuries and work-related ill health
0
Number of fatalities as result of work-related injuries
and work-related ill health of other workers working
on undertaking's sites
0
Number of recordable work-related accidents
for own workforce
65
Rate of recordable work-related accidents for own
workforce (accidents per million working hours)
26,1
Employee numbers are reported based on year-end figures, specifically
as of the end of December. The reported numbers represent headcount,
not full-time equivalents (FTE). Headcount is defined as the total number
of individuals with an existing employee agreement with the Group, re
-
gardless of their active working status. This includes employees who are
temporarily inactive, such as those on parental leave, sick leave, or other
forms of extended absence. Since the figures are reported as headcount
and not FTE, no adjustments are made to account for part-time or full-time
working arrangements. Each legal entity within the organization submits
its data through the Group’s sustainability reporting system. This data is
aggregated at the Group level.
Remuneration metrics
Gender Pay Gap (%) 29,0
Total Remuneration Ratio 17,6
The gender pay gap and annual total remuneration ratio are reported
based on data collected from each legal entity within the Group. Due to
the decentralized nature of HR and payroll systems, data compilation is
performed locally, and access to sensitive payroll data is strictly limited
to authorized personnel.
Gender pay gap: Each legal entity calculates the average gross
hourly pay for men and women separately. These values are submit
-
ted to the Group in a format that ensures individual employees can-
not be identified. The Group-level gender pay gap is then calculated
by weighting the unit-specific values based on the headcount of
each unit, resulting in a weighted average.
Annual Total Remuneration Ratio: Legal entities report the median
total annual remuneration from their respective employee salary
pools. To calculate the Group-level ratio, the highest total annual
remuneration, which is the President & CEO’s total annual remuner
-
ation, is used as the comparison figure. The unit-specific medians
are also weighted by headcount to derive the aggregated Group-
level value.
This reporting period marks the first time this data has been collected and
these indicators calculated, thus no significant changes to the underlying
data or methodologies were made during the reporting period.
Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts
Number of incidents of discrimination 0
Number of complaints filed through channels for people
in own workforce to raise concerns
0
Number of complaints filed to National Contact Points
for OECD Multinational Enterprises
0
Amount of fines, penalties, and compensation for dam-
ages as result of incidents of discrimination, including
harassment and complaints filed
0
Work-related grievances, incidents, and complaints related to social and
human rights matters are currently managed at the local unit level. The
Group is in the process of establishing a centralized reporting framework
to collect this data across all entities and is working on developing har
-
monized definitions to ensure consistency in reporting. At present, the
sustainability report includes complaints filed through OECD national
contact points and all grievances reported through the Group’s whistle
-
blowing channel. The Group recognizes the importance of capturing
lower-severity grievances and is committed to enhancing its reporting
processes to include these cases in future reporting periods. No severe
human rights issues and incidents connected to own workforce have
occurred during 2024.
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 5 5
54 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Core elements of Due Diligence Paragraphs in the sustainability statement / Header Page
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy
and business model
Strategy and business model
Decision-Making and controls
Management of material impacts, risks and opportunities
The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies
E1 – Climate change: Governance and strategy
E4 – Biodiversity and ecosystems: Governance and strategy
E5 – Resource use and circular economy: Governance and strategy
S1 – Own workforce: Governance and strategy
Workforce management and well-being
9
13
13
13
33
39
43
47
47
Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key
steps of the due diligence
Risk management approach
Summary of sustainability related goals
Stakeholder engagement related to strategy and business model
Management of material impacts, risks and opportunities
Impact, risk and opportunity management
Double materiality assessment
Focus on business relationships and geographies
Application of methodologies and assumptions
Stakeholder engagement
9
11
12
13
15
17
17
18
19
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts Stakeholder engagement related to strategy and business model
Management of material impacts, risks and opportunities
Impact, risk and opportunity management
Double materiality assessment
Focus on business relationships and geographies
Activities increasing adverse impacts
Application of methodologies and assumptions
Stakeholder engagement
Monitoring and mitigation of impacts
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Expected time horizons for material impacts
E1 Climate change – Impacts, risks and opportunities
E2 Pollution – Impacts, risks and opportunities
E3 Water and marine resources - Impacts, risks and opportunities
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems - Impacts, risks and opportunities
E5 Resource use and circular economy - Impacts, risks and opportunities
G1 Business conduct – Impacts, risks and opportunities
Engaging with own employees
Impact, risks and opportunities related to own workforce
12
13
15
17
17
17
18
19
19
19
22
22
24
25
25
27
28
50
50
Taking actions to address those adverse impacts Monitoring and mitigation of impacts
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
E1 – Climate change: Governance and strategy
Key metrics and performance
E4 – Biodiversity and ecosystems: Governance and strategy
Key metrics and performance
E5 – Resource use and circular economy: Governance and strategy
Key metrics and performance
Workforce management and well-being
Engaging with own employees
Impact, risks and opportunities related to own workforce
Processes to remediate negative impacts
19
19
33
34
39
42
43
44
47
50
50
52
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and
communicating
Management of material impact, risks and opportunities
Monitoring and mitigation of impacts
Key metrics and performance
Key metrics and performance
Key metrics and performance
Engaging with own employees
Impact, risks and opportunities related to own workforce
Processes to remediate negative impacts
13
19
34
42
44
50
50
52
ANNEXES TO THE SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
STATEMENT ON DUE DILIGENCE (ESRS 2, GOV-4, paragraph 30; 32)
TABLE - Disclosure of mapping of information provided in sustainability statement about due diligence process
1
ESRS DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS COMPLIED WITH IN PREPARING THE SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
(ESRS 2, IRO-2, paragraph 56, AR19)
TABLE - Disclosure of the list of ESRS Disclosure Requirements complied with in preparing the sustainability statement based on materiality assessment
Section ESRS Topic DR # Disclosure requirement description Page #
General ESRS 2 -
General
disclosures
BP-1 General basis for preparation of the sustainability statement General basis for preparation of the statement ; 8
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances Reporting assumptions and sources of uncertainty ; 8
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management
and supervisory bodies
Decision-making and controls ; 13
Management of material impacts, risks
and opportunities ; 13
The role of administrative, management
and supervisory bodies ; 13
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters
addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management
and supervisory bodies
Management of material impacts,
risks and opportunities ; 13
Impact, risk and opportunity management ; 15
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance
in incentive schemes
Sustainability incentive integration ; 14
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence Statement on Due Diligence ; 54
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
Risk management approach ; 9
Impact, risk and opportunity management ; 15
IRO-1 Description of the process to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and opportunities
Management of material impacts, risks
and opportunities ; 13
Impact, risk and opportunity management ; 15
Description of how sustainability-related risks are
prioritized relative to other risks ; 17
Double materiality assessment ; 17
Activities increasing adverse impacts ; 17
Application of methodologies and assumptions ; 18
Stakeholder engagement ; 19
Monitoring and mitigation of impacts ; 19
IRO-2 Disclosure Requirements in ESRS covered by the
undertaking’s sustainability statement
Double materiality assessment ; 17
Stakeholder engagement ; 19
Monitoring and mitigation of impacts ; 19
ESRS disclosure requirements complied with
in preparing the sustainability statement ; 56
Datapoints from other EU legislation ; 58
MDR-A Actions and resources in relation to material
sustainability matters
Key metrics and performance ; 34
Key metrics and performance ; 42
Key metrics and performance ; 44
Workforce management and well-being ; 47
Engaging with own employees ; 50
MDR-M Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters Key metrics and performance ; 34
Key metrics and performance ; 42
Key metrics and performance ; 44
Workforce management and well-being ; 47
Engaging with own employees ; 50
MDR-P Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters Governance and strategy ; 33
Governance and strategy ; 39
Governance and strategy ; 43
Workforce management and well-being ; 47
MDR-T Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets Governance and strategy ; 33
Governance and strategy ; 39
Governance and strategy ; 43
Workforce management and well-being ; 47
Processes to remediate negative impacts ; 52
SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain Strategy and business model ; 9
Key metrics and performance ; 53
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders Stakeholder engagement related to
strategy and business model ; 12
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Strategy and its development ; 10
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model ; 19
2
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 5 7
56 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Section ESRS Topic DR # Disclosure requirement description Page #
Environmental E5 - Resource
use and circu-
lar economy
E5.IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess
material resource use and circular economy-related impacts,
risks and opportunities
E5 Resource use and circular economy –
Impacts, risks and opportunities ; 27
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular economy Governance and strategy ; 43
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and circular
economy
Key metrics and performance ; 44
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular economy Key metrics and performance ; 44
E5-4 Resource inflows Material inflows ; 45
E5-5 Resource outflows Material outflows ; 46
E5-6 Anticipated financial effects from resource use and circular
economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities
Phase -in
Social S1 - Own
workforce
ESRS
2:SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders Stakeholder engagement related to strategy and
business model ; 12
S1.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction
with strategy and business model
Impact, risks and opportunities
related to own workforce ; 50
Processes to remediate negative impacts ; 52
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce Governance and strategy ; 47
Workforce management and well-being ; 47
Impact, risks and oppotunities related to own
workforce ; 50
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers’ repre-
sentatives about impacts
Engaging with own employees ; 50
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own
workforce to raise concerns
Processes to remediate negative impacts ; 52
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce,
and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing
material opportunities related to own workforce, and
effectiveness of those actions
Engaging with own employees ; 50
Impact, risks and opportunities related to own
workforce ; 50
Processes to remediate negative impacts ; 52
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
Workforce management and well-being ; 47
Engaging with own employees ; 50
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees Key metrics and performance ; 53
S1-7 Characteristics of non-employees in the
undertaking’s own workforce
Phase-in
S1-8 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue Phase-in
S1-9 Diversity metrics Key metrics and performance ; 53
S1-10 Adequate wages Not material
S1-11 Social protection Phase-in
S1-12 Persons with disabilities Not material
S1-13 Training and skills development metrics Phase-in
S1-14 Health and safety metrics Key metrics and performance ; 53
S1-15 Work-life balance metrics Phase-in
S1-16 Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration) Key metrics and performance ; 53
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts Key metrics and performance ; 53
S2 -
Workers in
value chain
ESRS
2:SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders Not material
S2.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction
with strategy and business model
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers
S2-2 Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts
S2-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value
chain workers to raise concerns
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material
opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of
those action
S2-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
Section ESRS Topic DR # Disclosure requirement description Page #
Environmental E1 -
Climate
change
E1.GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance
in incentive schemes
Sustainability incentive integration ; 14
E1.IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess
material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities
E1 Climate change –
Impacts, risks and opportunities ; 22
E1.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model ; 19
Processes to identify and assess material climate-
related impacts, risks and opportunities ; 22
E1-1 Transition plan for climate change mitigation Strategy and its development ; 10
Governance and strategy ; 33
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation Governance and strategy ; 33
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies Key metrics and performance ; 34
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation Key metrics and performance ; 34
E1-5 Energy consumption and mix Energy consumption and mix ; 35
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions GHG emissions ; 35
E1-7 GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects
financed through carbon credits
Not material
E1-8 Internal carbon pricing Not material
E1-9 Anticipated financial effects from material physical and
transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities
Phase-in
E2 -
Pollution
E2.IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material
pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities
E2 Pollution – Impacts, risks and opportunities ; 24
E2-1 Policies related to pollution Not material
E2-2 Actions and resources related to pollution
E2-3 Targets related to pollution
E2-4 Pollution of air, water and soil
E2-5 Substances of concern and substances of very high concern
E2-6 Anticipated financial effects from pollution-related
impacts, risks and opportunities
E3 - Water
and marine
resources
E3.IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material water
and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities
E3 Water and marine resources –
Impacts, risks and opportunities ; 25
E3-1 Policies related to water and marine resources Not material
E3-2 Actions and resources related to water and marine resources
E3-3 Targets related to water and marine resources
E3-4 Water consumption
E3-5 Anticipated financial effects from water and marine
resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities
E4 - Biodi-
versity and
ecosystems
E4.IRO-1 Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiver-
sity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems – Impacts, risks and
opportunities ; 25
E4.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems – Impacts, risks and
opportunities ; 25
E4-1 Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems
in strategy and business model
Governance and strategy ; 39
E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems Governance and strategy ; 39
E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems Key metrics and performance ; 42
E4-4 Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems Key metrics and performance ; 42
E4-5 Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change Not material
E4-6 Anticipated financial effects from biodiversity and
ecosystem-related risks and opportunities
Phase -in
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT | 5 9
58 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Section ESRS Topic DR # Disclosure requirement description Page #
Social S3 -
Affected
communities
ESRS
2:SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders Not material
S3.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction
with strategy and business model
S3-1 Policies related to affected communities
S3-2 Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts
S3-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for affected
communities to raise concerns
S3-4 Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and ap-
proaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities
related to affected communities, and effectiveness of those actions
S3-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing
positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
S4 -
Consumers
and
end-users
ESRS
2:SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders Not material
S4.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction
with strategy and business model
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users
S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts
S4-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers
and end-users to raise concerns
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and ap-
proaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities
related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing posi-
tive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
Governance G1 - Business
conduct
ESRS 2:IRO-1Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts,
risks and opportunities
G1 Business conduct –
Impacts, risks and opportunities ; 28
G1.GOV-1 The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies Decision-making and controls ; 13
Management of material impacts, risks and
opportunities ; 13
The role of administrative, management
and supervisory bodies ; 13
G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture Not material
G1-2 Management of relationships with suppliers
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
G1-4 Incidents of corruption or bribery
G1-5 Political influence and lobbying activities
G1-6 Payment practices
DR Disclosure Require-
ment and related
datapoint
SFDR ( 23 ) refer-
ence
Pillar 3 ( 24 ) reference Benchmark Regula-
tion ( 25 ) reference
EU Climate Law (
26 ) reference
Header / Page #
ESRS 2
GOV-1
Board's gender
diversity paragraph
21 (d)
Indicator number
13 of Table #1 of
Annex 1
Commission Del-
egated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816 ( 27 )
, Annex II
The role of administrative, manage-
ment and supervisory bodies ; 13
ESRS 2
GOV-1
Percentage of board
members who are
independent para-
graph 21 (e)
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
The role of administrative, manage-
ment and supervisory bodies ; 13
ESRS 2
GOV-4
Statement on due
diligence paragraph
30
Indicator number 10
Table #3 of Annex 1
Statement on Due Diligence ; 54
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings ex-
cluded from Paris-
aligned Benchmarks
paragraph 16 (g)
Article 449a Regulation (EU)
No 575/2013; Commission
Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 1: Banking
book-Climate Change transition
risk: Credit quality of exposures
by sector, emissions and residual
maturity
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article12.1 (d) to (g),
and Article 12.2
Governance and strategy ; 33
DATAPOINTS FROM OTHER EU LEGISLATION
(ESRS 2, IRO-2, paragraph 56)
TABLE - Disclosure of a list of data points derived from other EU legislation and their location in the sustainability statement
DR Disclosure Require-
ment and related
datapoint
SFDR ( 23 ) refer-
ence
Pillar 3 ( 24 ) reference Benchmark Regula-
tion ( 25 ) reference
EU Climate Law (
26 ) reference
Header / Page #
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption
from fossil sources
disaggregated by
sources (only high
climate impact sec-
tors) paragraph 38
Indicator number 5
Table #1 and Indica-
tor n. 5 Table #2 of
Annex 1
Energy consumption and mix ; 35
ESRS E1-5 ESRS E1-5 Energy
consumption and
mix paragraph 37
Indicator number 5
Table #1 of Annex 1
Energy consumption and mix ; 35
ESRS E1-5 Energy inten-
sity associated
with activities in
high climate impact
sectors paragraphs
40 to 43
Indicator number 6
Table #1 of Annex 1
Energy consumption and mix ; 35
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2,
3 and Total GHG
emissions para-
graph 44
Indicators number
1 and 2 Table #1 of
Annex 1
Article 449a; Regulation (EU)
No 575/2013; Commission
Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 1: Banking
book – Climate change transition
risk: Credit quality of exposures
by sector, emissions and residual
maturity
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818, Ar-
ticle 5(1), 6 and 8(1)
GHG emissions ; 35
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emis-
sions intensity para-
graphs 53 to 55
Indicators number 3
Table #1 of Annex 1
Article 449a Regulation (EU)
No 575/2013; Commission
Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 3: Banking
book – Climate change transition
risk: alignment metrics
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 8(1)
GHG emissions ; 35
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste
paragraph 37 (d)
Indicator number 13
Table #2 of Annex 1
Material outflows ; 46
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste
and radioactive
waste paragraph 39
Indicator number 9
Table #1 of Annex 1
Material outflows ; 46
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy
commitments para-
graph 20
Indicator number 9
Table #3 and Indica-
tor number 11 Table
#1 of Annex I
Governance and strategy ; 47
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence
policies on issues
addressed by
the fundamental
International
Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8,
paragraph 21
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Governance and strategy ; 47
ESRS S1-1 processes and mea-
sures for preventing
trafficking in human
beings paragraph 22
Indicator number 11
Table #3 of Annex I
Workforce management and well-
being ; 47
ESRS S1-1 workplace accident
prevention policy
or management sys-
tem paragraph 23
Indicator number 1
Table #3 of Annex I
Impact, risks and opportunities
related to own workforce ; 50
ESRS S1-3 grievance/com-
plaints handling
mechanisms
paragraph 32 (c)
Indicator number 5
Table #3 of Annex I
Processes to remediate negative
impacts ; 52
ESRS
S1-14
Number of fatalities
and number and
rate of work-related
accidents paragraph
88 (b) and (c)
Indicator number 2
Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Key metrics and performance ; 53
ESRS
S1-16
Unadjusted gender
pay gap paragraph
97 (a)
Indicator number 12
Table #1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Key metrics and performance ; 53
ESRS
S1-16
Excessive CEO pay
ratio paragraph 97 (b)
Indicator number 8
Table #3 of Annex I
Key metrics and performance ; 53
ESRS
S1-17
Incidents of discrim-
ination paragraph
103 (a)
Indicator number 7
Table #3 of Annex I
Key metrics and performance ; 53
3
SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS | 6 1
60 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RISK MANAGEMENT
The objective of Rapala VMC Corporation’s risk management is to support
the implementation of the Group’s strategy and execution of business
targets. This is done by monitoring and mitigating the related threats
and risks and simultaneously identifying and managing opportunities.
APPROACH TO RISK MANAGEMENT
The Board evaluates the Group’s financial, operational and strategic risk
position regularly and establishes related policies and instructions to
be implemented and coordinated by Group management. The daily risk
management activities are primarily delegated to the management of
business units.
Risk management continued to receive management attention in 2024.
The focus of Group level risk management in 2024 was on foreign ex
-
change risk management as well as risk management activities on liquid-
ity, interest rate and hazard risks. Other emphasized areas were account
receivables, Group wide insurance programs and strategic supply chain
management.
Below is a summary of key strategic, operational and financial risks
as well as the main actions to mitigate these risks.
STRATEGIC RISKS
Sport fishing is a form of leisure hobby and the Group’s products are com-
peting against a wide range of other hobbies. The Group is promoting the
attractiveness of sport fishing through active sales and marketing as well
as brand management. By utilizing its unique research and development
processes and resources, the Group is constantly developing new prod
-
ucts to meet consumer needs and creating new needs for the consumers.
Brand portfolio and corporate reputation are among the most valuable
intangible assets of the Group. The Rapala VMC Group is actively manag
-
ing its brands and their identity and securing that the value of the brands
or corporate reputation are not jeopardized or violated by any means. The
Group’s brands are also legally protected.
Consumers relate the Group’s brands to high quality, unique fishing
experience, special functional features and trustworthy distribution chan
-
nel. Consumers are able to differentiate illegal copy products, and they
don’t constitute a strategic threat for the Group. The Group protects vig
-
orously its intellectual property rights and acts against illegal copiers
and distributors.
Sport fishing is dependent on the availability of fresh fishing waters
for fishes to live and breed. Pollution and potential environmental catas
-
trophes are concerns for the Group. The Rapala VMC Group is actively
promoting initiatives to enhance environmental protection and increas
-
ing preparedness to comply with continuously tightening environmental
regulations by taking steps to reduce the environmental impacts of its
operations and products.
The Group faces competition in all markets where its products are sold.
Due to the uniquely wide distribution network, the Group’s geographi
-
cal market risk is truly globally spread, evening out seasonal and local
market fluctuations.
The Rapala VMC Group has a limited number of global competitors. The
Group’s global distribution network is unique in the industry. Within each
market, the Group’s competitors are often local fishing tackle producers
and distributors operating with a limited range of products and narrow
geographical scope. In some countries, competition is created by fishing
tackle retailers selling private label products. Established fishing tackle
brands’ expansion into new product categories is also creating compe
-
tition in some product segments. The strength of the Group’s product
development and brand portfolio, as well as flexibility to serve different
markets with market-specific products ranges, is essential in succeeding
in market competition.
The current economic climate with uncertainty in the global trade en
-
vironment (including tariffs) can impact the sales of fishing tackle and
more over impact the profitability of the Group’s operations as products
are manufactured in or sourced from many different countries in Europe
and in Asia. Some of these countries have higher political risks but simul
-
taneously provide access to competitive labor cost. The Group monitors
country risks and costs and is actively seeking ways to manage the risk
of rising production and distribution costs.
Manufacturing of sport fishing products is not dependent on any propri
-
etary manufacturing technologies or patents. The Group’s manufacturing
units are actively monitoring the development of generic manufacturing
technologies and considering different production applications.
The Group has several manufacturing locations and various raw ma
-
terial and finished good suppliers. Different manufacturers produce for
the most part separate product categories and the Group is not critically
dependent on any single product or raw material supplier.
The Group’s customer base is geographically and quantitatively well
diversified. Customers are mostly country-specific and not operating
globally. The Group is not critically dependent on any single customer:
even the biggest single customer represents moderate share of the
Group’s net sales. The Group is not largely engaged in direct consumer
retailing. This is not considered to be a risk as consumer demand is
largely driven by brand consciousness and alternative routes to market
can be established when needed.
The Board evaluates the Group’s strategic risks annually and the Group
management continuously monitors changes in the business environ
-
ment. Strategic risk management in local jurisdictions is delegated to
the management of each business unit.
OPERATIONAL AND HAZARD RISKS
The fishing tackle business has traditionally been relatively resilient to
increased uncertainties and downturns in the general economic climate.
The truly global nature of the Group’s sales and operations spreads the
market risks caused by uncertainties in the global economy.
The underlying consumer demand for the Group’s products is seasonal
and impacted by unforeseeable factors such as weather. To offset and
balance the seasonality, the Group is engaged in production and distri
-
bution of winter fishing and winter sports equipment. To mitigate the
effects of seasonality, the Group is also operating with own distribution
in the southern hemisphere and is developing its production planning to
better respond to changes in the market demand.
Due to the seasonality in demand, the Group’s product shipments con
-
centrate annually to relatively short time periods, where supply problems
could endanger the sales of the season. Similarly, lower than expected
sales volumes may lead to excess inventories, as it is difficult to cancel
committed orders within short notice.
There is a high level of dependency between the Group’s manufactur
-
ing and distribution units and interruption at earlier stage of the supply
chain could have knock-on effects throughout the rest of the Group.
The importance of proper order forecasting and production planning
has increased. The related risks are managed with high level of co-
operation between manufacturing and distribution units, safety stocks
and extensive insurance coverage. The Group-wide supply chain and
logistics initiatives continued in 2024 and mitigated these risks relating
to operational efficiencies.
The Group’s sales prices are primarily fixed annually or bi-annually,
normally before each season. Sudden changes in raw material prices or
foreign exchange rates may have significant impact on costs of some
products. The Group aims to push increases in costs to the sales prices
immediately or during a period of time. The Group’s market risks and
mitigation actions are analyzed in more detail in the section “Financial
Risks” and in note 22 to the consolidated financial statements.
In respect of manufacturing activities, the Group is not critically de
-
pendent on any single external production factor supplier. Availability of
competent production labor is essential and the Group aims to maintain
good employer reputation and labor relations.
There are dependencies between the Group’s manufacturing units,
which could cause supply challenges e.g. in case of fire or other haz
-
ard. Such hazard could lead to property damages but also to business
interruption losses throughout the supply chain. Therefore, the Group
emphasizes hazard risk management. The Group has together with its
property and business interruption insurer continued to conduct annu
-
ally hazard prevention reviews to Group’s key factories and distribution
warehouses. Group management has also continued to maintain risk
awareness throughout the organization.
The Group constantly develops its global insurance programs, which
cover most of the Group companies. Global insurance policies, which
take into account the Group’s interdependency, are in place for property
damage and business interruption, transportation as well as general and
product liability. The Group has increased its focus also on mitigating
fraud risk.The Board evaluates the Group’s operational risks at least once
a year. Group management monitors and coordinates the continuous
management of operational risks, which is the responsibility of the man
-
agement of each business unit.
FINANCIAL RISKS
The Group’s financial risks consist of market risks, credit and default
risks and liquidity risks. The Board evaluates financial risks during the
year and Group management monitors and manages them continuously.
Financial risks are discussed in detail, as required by IFRS 7, in note 22
of the consolidated financial statements.
SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS
Rapala VMC Corporation’s shares have been traded on the Nasdaq Hel-
sinki since 1998. In 2024, the shares traded between EUR 3.44 and 1.89
with an average price of EUR 2.45.
SHARES AND VOTING RIGHTS
On December 31, 2024, the share capital fully paid and reported in the
Trade Register was EUR 3 552 160.41 and the total number of shares
was 39 000 000. The average number of shares during the financial year
was 39 000 000. Each share is entitled to one vote.
There were no changes in the share capital in 2024.
BOARD’S AUTHORIZATIONS
The AGM authorised the Board of Directors to resolve in accordance with
the proposal of the Board of Directors on the issuance of a maximum of
3 900 000 shares through a share issue or by issuing options and other
special rights entitling to shares pursuant to chapter 10, section 1 of the
Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act in one or several tranches. The
proposed maximum number of shares corresponds to 10% of all shares
in the Company. The authorisation can also be used for incentive arrange
-
ments for the Company’s management and key persons, however, no
more than 900 000 shares in total may be granted for this purpose. The
authorisation covers both the issuance of new shares and the transfer
of treasury shares held by the Company, and the issuance may be car
-
ried out with or without payment. Under the authorisation, the Board of
Directors may issue shares or options and other special rights entitling
to shares also otherwise than in proportion to the shareholdings of the
shareholders (directed share issue). The Board of Directors is entitled
to resolve on all terms and conditions of share issues and the issue of
option rights and other special rights entitling to shares. The authorisa
-
tion is valid until 30 June 2025.
The AGM authorised the Board of Directors to resolve in accordance
with the proposal of the Board of Directors to repurchase a maximum
of 2 000 000 the Company’s own shares by using the Company’s un
-
restricted equity in one or several tranches. The proposed maximum
number of shares corresponds to approximately 5.13% of the Company’s
total number of shares. The shares may be repurchased for developing
the Company’s capital structure, for financing or carrying out potential
corporate acquisitions or other business arrangements, to be used as a
part of the Company’s remuneration or incentive plan or to be otherwise
transferred further or cancelled, for example. The shares may be repur
-
chased otherwise than in proportion to the existing shareholdings of
the Company as directed repurchases at the market price of the shares
quoted on the trading venues where the Company’s shares are traded
or at the price otherwise established on the market at the time of the
repurchase. The authorisation is valid until 30 June 2025.
OWN SHARES
At the end of the year, the company held 123 891 own shares, represent-
ing 0.32% of the total number and voting rights of shares. The cumulative
average share price of all repurchased own shares held by the company
was EUR 7.41.
SHAREHOLDER REGISTER
The shares of the company belong to the Book Entry Securities System.
Shareholders should notify the particular register holding their Book Entry
Account about changes in address or account numbers for payment of
dividends and other matters related to ownership of shares.
SHARE-BASED INCENTIVE PLANS
On March 25, 2021, the Board of Directors of Rapala VMC Corporation
decided to establish two new share-based incentive plans. The aim of the
plans is to align the objectives of the shareholders and the plan partici
-
pants for increasing the value of the company in the long-term, to retain
the participants at the company and to offer them competitive incentive
schemes that are based on earning and accumulating shares.
Details of share-based incentive plans are given on note 29.
BOARD AND MANAGEMENT | 6 3
62 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
MANAGEMENT SHAREHOLDING
On December 31, 2024, the members of the Board and the Executive
Committee held directly a total of 85 795 company shares, corresponding
to 0.2% of all shares and voting rights. Details of management sharehold
-
ings are given in the ’Corporate Governance’ section.
TRADING AND PERFORMANCE
OF THE COMPANY’S SHARES
The company share (RAP1V) is quoted on the Nasdaq Helsinki. The clos-
ing price on December 31 2024, was EUR 1.92. The highest price in 2024
was EUR 3.44, the lowest price EUR 1.89 and the average price EUR
2.45. A total of 2 649 340 company’s shares were traded in 2024. This
represents 6.8% of all shares on December 31, 2024.
At the end of 2024, the market capitalization of all outstanding shares,
excluding own shares, was EUR 74.6 million. Earnings per share (basic)
were EUR -0.07 (EUR –0.20 in 2023). For more share related key figures
see page 71.
DIVIDEND
The Board proposes to the AGM that no dividend will be paid for the
financial year 2024.
PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS ON DECEMBER 31, 2024
Shareholders Number of shares %
Viellard Migeon & Cie * 16 756 627 43.0
Nordea Funds 5 164 427 13.2
The State Pension Fund 1 290 000 3.3
Shimano Singapore Private Limited 889 680 2.3
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance 292 007 0.7
Coble James Jay 225 000 0.6
Aktia Capital Fund 220 000 0.6
Taaleri Funds 200 000 0.5
Elo Mutual Pension Insurance 155 000 0.4
United Bankers Oyj 150 000 0.4
Other shareholders total 13 657 259 35.0
Total number of shares 39 000 000 100.0
SHAREHOLDERS BY CATEGORY ON DECEMBER 31, 2024
Shareholder category Number of shares %
Private and public corporations 893 302 2.3
Financial and insurance companies 6 102 075 15.6
Public institutions 1 737 307 4.5
Non-profit organizations 80 672 0.2
Individuals 3 355 843 8.6
International shareholders 17 821 166 45.7
Administrative registrations 9 009 635 23.1
Total 39 000 000 100.0
SHARE PRICE IN 2024, %
Rapala VMC Corp
OMX Nordic Small Cap
Rapala VMC Corp
120
110
100
90
80
70
60
50
40
12/23 03/24 06/24 09/24 12/24
SHARE PRICE DEVELOPMENT IN 2020-2024, EUR
DISTRIBUTION OF SHAREHOLDING ON DECEMBER 31, 2024
Number of shares
Number of
shareholders % Total shares %
1 - 100 3 066 49.1 124 871 0.3
101 -500 1 992 31.9 518 376 1.3
501 - 1 000 570 9.1 456 120 1.2
1 001 - 10 000 532 8.5 1 390 400 3.6
10 001 - 1 000 000 81 1.3 5 023 676 12.9
1 000 001 - 4 0.1 31 486 557 80.7
Total 6 245 100 39 000 000 100
* Viellard Migeon & Cie’s holds together with its subsidiary De Pruines Industries
16 861 937 shares, representing 43.2% of total number and the total voting rights of
shares. Total number of shares includes 123 891 own shares held by the parent company.
BOARD AND MANAGEMENT
* Shares and share-based rights of each member and corporations over which he/she exercises control in the company and its group companies.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
The current members of the Board and their shareholdings on 31.12.2024 are:
Emmanuel Viellard
Board member since 2000
Chairman of the Board 2005-2016, 2024-
President of Viellard Migeon & Cie
CEO of LISI
MBA, CPA
Year of birth: 1963
Gender: male
Shareholding and options *: 2 000
Julia Aubertin
Board Member since 2014
Investor and advisor
M.Sc. (EDHEC)
Year of birth: 1979
Gender: female
Shareholding and options *: -
Vesa Luhtanen
Board Member since 2020
Board professional
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Year of birth: 1961
Gender: male
Shareholding and options *: -
Alexander Rosenlew
Board Member since 2023
CEO of Orthex Oyj
Certificate in Global Management, Insead
Master of Science in Management (Leadership MBA)
Master of Science in Economics
Year of birth: 1971
Gender: male
Shareholding and options *: 6 095
Johan Berg
Board Member since 2024
Board professional
Swedish School of Economics Helsinki, 1983-1987: MBA
Year of birth: 1961
Gender: male
Shareholding and options *: 6 000
Pascal Lebard
Board Member since 2024
Senior Partner and Co-Founder, Montyon Capital
EDHEC Business School - MBA, 1986
Year of birth: 1962
Gender: male
Shareholding and options *: -
Johan Berg and Pascal Lebard were appointed as new members to the Board of Directors to replace
Louis d’Alançon and Jorma Kasslin in 2024 AGM that took place April 18, 2024.
Jorma Kasslin passed away April 14, 2024
11,0
10,0
9,0
8,0
7,0
6,0
5,0
4,0
3,0
2,0
1,0
12/19 12/20 12/21 12/22 12/23 12/24
DEFINITIONS OF KEY FIGURES | 6 5
64 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
The Executive Committee (Global Management Team) assists the President and Chief Executive Officer in planning and managing the operations
of the Group, in the preparation of strategic questions and in the execution of the strategic objectives set by the Board of Directors. The Executive
Committee convenes under the leadership of the President and Chief Executive Officer and is composed of different Executive Committee members
depending on the matters at hand. The President and Chief Executive Officer acts as the Chairman of the Executive Committee.
The members of the Executive Committee and their shareholdings on 31.12.2024 are:
* Shares and share-based rights of each member and corporations over which he/she exercises control in the company and its group companies.
Marcus Twidale
Executive Vice President, Head of Distribution in USA
Executive Committee member since 2021
Brooksby College of Agricultural Management
Year of birth: 1965
Gender: male
Shareholding*: -
Miikka Tarna
Chief Financial Officer
Executive Committee member since the 1st of January 2024
M.Sc. (Econ. & Bus. Adm.), University of Oulu, 2008
Year of birth: 1983
Gender: male
Shareholding*: 5 246
Tuomas Akkanen
Executive Vice President, Head of Group Supply Chain and Winter Sports
Executive Committee member since the 1st of January 2024
Year of birth: 1979
Gender: male
Shareholding*: -
Tuomo Leino
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary of the Board, Head
of Sustainability
Executive Committee member since the 1st of January 2024
Master of Laws (LLM), University of Helsinki, 2013
Year of birth: 1985
Gender: male
Shareholding*: 10
Lars Ollberg
President and Chief Executive Officer since May 1, 2023
Vocational Qualification in Business, Malmi Commercial School
Year of birth 1956
Gender: male
Shareholding*: -
Cyrille Viellard
Debuty Chief Executive Officer
Executive Committee member since 2015
MBA, ESSEC
Year of birth: 1977
Gender: male
Shareholding and options *: 26 625
Arto Nygren
Executive Vice President, Lure Manufacturing
Executive Committee member since 2017
Bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering
Year of birth: 1965
Gender: male
Shareholding and options *: 36 540
Jean-Philippe Nicolle
Chief Operating Officer, Business Performance,
Finance Controlling and Internal Auditing, Europe Focus
Chief Financial Officer between June 21, 2023 and January 1, 2024
Executive Vice President,
Head of European Distribution until June 21, 2023
Executive Committee member since 2020
Executive MBA, Business School ICS, Paris and CPA
Year of birth: 1968
Gender: male
Shareholding*: 3 279
On the 8th of December 2023 Rapala VMC Corporation announced several nominations to the Executive Committee effective the 1st of January 2024
as follows: Miikka Tarna as Chief Financial Officer, Tuomas Akkanen as Executive Vice President, Head of Group Supply Chain and Winter Sports,
Päivi Ohvo as Executive Vice President, Human Resources, Tuomo Leino as Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Joni Tuominen as Execu
-
tive Vice President, Global Business Development and IT. On the 30th of March 2024 company announced that Stanislas de Castelnau will retire
and therefore leave the executive committee. On the 14th of June 2024 the company announced that Executive Vice Presidents Päivi Ohvo, Enrico
Ravenni and Joni Tuominen have decided to pursue new career opportunities outside the Rapala VMC Group and therefore will leave the Executive
Committee the same day. Executive Vice President David Neill did also step down from the Executive Committee and returned to his former position
of President of Rapala Canada.
DEFINITIONS OF KEY FIGURES
Operating profit before depreciation
and impairments (EBITDA)
= Operating profit + depreciation and impairments
Items affecting comparability = Change in mark-to-market valuations of operative currency derivatives +/- other items affecting comparability
Other items affecting comparability =
Restructuring costs + impairments +/- gains and losses on business combinations and disposals - insurance
compensations +/- other non-operational items
Comparable operating profit =
Operating profit +/- change in mark-to-market valuations of operative currency derivatives +/- other items affect-
ing comparability
Net interest-bearing debt = Total interest-bearing liabilities - total interest-bearing assets - cash and cash equivalents
Capital employed (average for the period) = Total equity (average for the period) + net interest-bearing debt (average for the period)
Working capital = Inventories + total non-interest-bearing assets - total non-interest-bearing liabilities
Total non-interest-bearing assets = Total assets - interest-bearing assets - intangible and tangible assets - assets classified as held-for-sale
Total non-interest-bearing liabilities = Total liabilities - interest-bearing liabilities
Net interest-bearing debt to EBITDA
=
Net interest-bearing debt
Operating profit before depreciation and impairments
Return on capital employed (ROCE), %
=
Operating profit x 100
Capital employed (average for the period)
Return on equity (ROE), %
=
Net profit for the period x 100
Total equity (average for the period)
Debt-to-equity ratio (Gearing), %
=
Net interest-bearing debt x 100
Total equity
Equity-to-assets ratio, %
=
Total equity x 100
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities - advances
received
Earnings per share, EUR
=
Net profit for the period attributable to the equity holders
of the parent Company - hybrid capital accrued unrecog-
nised interests after tax
Adjusted weighted average number of shares
Dividend per share, EUR
=
Dividend for the period
Adjusted number of shares at the end of the period
Dividend/earnings ratio, %
=
Dividend for the period x 100
Net profit for the period attributable to the equity holders
of the parent Company
Equity per share, EUR
=
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Company
Adjusted number of shares at the end of the period
Effective dividend yield, %
=
Dividend per share x 100
Adjusted share price at the end of the period
Price/earnings ratio
=
Adjusted share price at the end of the period
Earnings per share
Average share price, EUR
=
EUR amount traded during the period
Adjusted number of shares traded during the period
Year-end market capitalization, EUR = Number of shares at the end of the period, exluding own shares x share price at the end of the period
Average number of personnel = Calculated as average of monthly end personnel amounts
66 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
KEY FINANCIAL FIGURES | 6 7
KEY FINANCIAL FIGURES
2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
Scope of activity and profitability
Net sales EUR million 220.9 221.6 274.4 294.3 261.3
Operating profit before depreciation and impairments EUR million 21.1 15.6 23.6 42.0 26.2
as a percentage of net sales % 9.6 7.0 8.6 14.3 10.0
Operating profit EUR million 8.6 4.0 12.3 32.1 10.7
as a percentage of net sales % 3.9 1.8 4.5 10.9 4.1
Profit/loss before taxes EUR million 0.5 -6.7 8.8 28.0 6.6
as a percentage of net sales % 0.2 -3.0 3.2 9.5 2.5
Net profit/loss for the period EUR million 0.4 -7.3 3.7 19.8 3.4
as a percentage of net sales % 0.2 -3.3 1.4 6.7 1.3
Attributable to
Equity holders of the company EUR million 0.4 -7.3 3.7 18.2 2.5
Non-controlling interest EUR million - - - 1.5 1.0
Capital expenditure EUR million 4.2 11.4 11.5 14.0 5.0
as a percentage of net sales % 1.9 5.2 4.2 4.8 1.9
Research and development expenses EUR million 1.0 0.8 1.3 1.2 1.1
as a percentage of net sales % 0.5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4
Net interest-bearing debt at the end of the period EUR million 61.8 80.9 107.1 70.6 45.2
Capital employed at the end of the period EUR million 217.1 237.2 246.1 209.8 188.2
Return on capital employed (ROCE) % 3.8 1.6 5.4 16.1 5.2
Return on equity (ROE) % 0.3 -5.0 2.7 14.0 2.3
Equity-to-assets ratio at the end of the period % 53.0 52.1 41.2 44.2 52.5
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing) at the end of the period % 39.8 51.8 77.0 50.7 31.6
Average personnel for the period Persons 1 353 1 436 1 704 1 792 2 105
Personnel at the end of the period Persons 1 375 1 374 1 543 1 757 1 971
2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
Share related key figures
Earnings per share EUR -0.07 -0.20 0.10 0.45 0.04
Fully diluted earnings per share EUR -0.07 -0.20 0.10 0.44 0.04
Equity per share EUR 3.22 3.25 3.58 3.58 2.93
Dividend per share
1)
EUR - - 0.04 0.15 -
Dividend/earnings ratio
1)
% - - 41.8 33.5 -
Effective dividend yield
1)
% - - 0.80 1.72 -
Price/earnings ratio -29.1 -15.2 52.2 19.5 118.4
Share price at the end of the period EUR 1.92 3.00 5.00 8.72 4.36
Lowest share price EUR 1.89 2.53 4.08 4.36 2.15
Highest share price EUR 3.44 5.14 9.16 10.95 4.58
Average share price EUR 2.45 3.18 6.46 7.82 3.04
Number of shares traded Shares 2 649 340 2 998 795 2 792 052 5 217 447 6 044 245
Number of shares traded of average number of shares % 6.81 7.71 7.18 13.47 15.68
Share capital EUR million 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6
Dividend for the period
1)
EUR million - - 1.6 5.8 -
Year end market capitalization
2)
EUR million 74.6 116.6 194.4 339.6 168.1
Number of shares at the end of the period excluding own shares
2)
1 000 shares 38 876 38 876 38 876 38 950 38 548
Number of own shares at the end of period 1 000 shares 124 124 124 50 452
Weighted average number of shares
2)
1 000 shares 38 876 38 876 38 890 38 732 38 548
Fully diluted number of shares at the end of the period 1 000 shares 39 000 39 000 39 000 39 000 38 548
Fully diluted weighted average number of shares 1 000 shares 39 000 39 000 39 000 39 000 38 548
1)
Year 2024 board proposal.
2)
Excluding own shares.
300
250
200
150
100
50
0
NET SALES, EUR million
294.3
261.3
20 21 22 23 24
274.4
221.6
220.9
15
10
5
0
-5
-10
NET PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE PERIOD, EUR million
19.8
3.4
20 21 22 23 24
3.7
0.4
-7.3
50
40
30
20
10
0
EQUITY-TO-ASSETS RATIO, %
44.2
53.0
52.5
41.2
52.1
20 21 22 23 24
25
20
15
10
5
0
10.7
32.1
12.3
OPERATING PROFIT (EUR million),
as a percentage of net sales (%)
Operating profit Operating profit as a percentage of net sales
4.1
10.9
4.5
20 21 22 23 24
4.0
8,6
1.8
0,25
0,20
0,15
0,10
0,05
0
DIVIDEND PER SHARE, EUR
*Board proposal
0.15
0.00 0.00*
0.04
20 21 22 23 24
0.00
80
60
40
20
0
50.7
31.6
20 21 22 23 24
DEBT-TO-EQUITY RATIO (GEARING) at the end of the period, %
77.0
51.8
39.8
0,4
0,3
0,2
0,1
0
-0,1
-0,2
EARNINGS PER SHARE, EUR
0.45
0.04
0.10
-0.20 -0.07
20 21 22 23 24
100
80
60
40
20
0
DIVIDEND/EARNINGS RATIO, %
*Board proposal
33.5
0.00 0.00*
20 21 22 23 24
41.8
0.00
3,9
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 69
68 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
EUR million Note 2024 2023
Net sales 2 220.9 221.6
Other operating income 4 0.3 1.0
Change in inventory of finished products and work in progress -2.5 -12.6
Production for own use 0.2 0.1
Materials and services 6 -95.4 -83.6
Employee benefit expenses 7 -63.6 -61.7
Other operating expenses 5 -45.1 -48.0
Gain on sale of assets 6.4 -
Share of results in associates and joint ventures 13 0 -1.3
Operating profit before depreciation, amortization and impairments 21.1 15.6
Depreciation and amortization 11, 12, 27 -12.5 -11.6
Operating profit 8.6 4.0
Financial income 9 3.6 2.9
Financial expenses 9 -11.7 -13.5
Profit/loss before taxes 0.5 -6.7
Income taxes 10 0 -0.6
Net profit/loss for the period 0.4 -7.3
Attributable to
Equity holders of the parent company 0.4 -7.3
Earnings per share for profit attributable to the equity holders of the parent company
30
Earnings per share, EUR -0.07 -0.20
Diluted earnings per share, EUR -0.07 -0.20
Weighted average number of shares, 1 000 shares 38 876 38 876
Diluted weighted average number of shares, 1 000 shares 39 000 39 000
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
EUR million 2024 2023
Net profit/loss for the period 0.4 -7.3
Other comprehensive income, net of tax
1)
Items that will not be reclassified to income statement
Remeasurements of defined benefit liabilities -0.1 0.2
Total items that will not be reclassified to income statement -0.1 0.2
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to income statement:
Change in translation differences 1.1 -3.1
Net investment hedges -0.1 -0.1
Total items that may be reclassified subsequently to income statement 1.1 -3.1
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax 1.0 -3.0
Total comprehensive income for the period 1.4 -10.3
Attributable to
Equity holders of the parent company 1.4 -10.3
1)
The income tax relating to each component of other comprehensive income is disclosed in note 10.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
EUR million Note 2024 2023
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill 11 66.3 64.3
Other intangible assets 11 38.0 37.5
Tangible assets 12 22.9 25.8
Right-of-use-assets 27 11.7 13.5
Investments in associates and joint ventures 13 0 0
Other shares 14 0.1 0.2
Interest-bearing receivables 15 0.7 0.7
Non-interest-bearing receivables 15 0.3 0.5
Deferred tax assets 10 15.0 12.3
Total non-current assets 155.0 154.7
Current assets
Inventories 16 84.2 87.5
Trade and other non-interest-bearing receivables 15 31.2 34.8
Income tax receivables 1.5 1.3
Cash and cash equivalents 17 21.7 20.0
Non-current assets held for sale 18 - 1.9
Total current assets 138.6 145.6
Total assets 293.6 300.2
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital 3.6 3.6
Share premium fund 16.7 16.7
Fund for invested non-restricted equity 4.9 4.9
Own shares -3.0 -3.0
Translation differences -9.9 -11.0
Retained earnings 113.0 115.0
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent company 19 125.3 126.3
Hybrid bond 30.0 30.0
Total equity 155.3 156.3
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 24 49.4 66.0
Non-interest-bearing liabilities 25 0.8 0.2
Lease liabilities 22, 24 7.6 9.6
Employee benefit obligations 20 1.5 1.5
Deferred tax liabilities 10 8.9 9.2
Total non-current liabilities 68.3 86.5
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 24 22.4 21.7
Trade and other non-interest-bearing payables 25 40.1 28.3
Lease liabilities 22, 24 4.8 4.3
Income tax payables 2.5 1.3
Provisions 21 0.3 1.8
Total current liabilities 70.1 57.4
Total shareholders’ equity and liabilities 293.6 300.2
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 71
70 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
EUR million Note 2024 2023
Net profit for the period 0.4 -7.3
Adjustments
Income taxes 10 0 0.6
Financial income and expenses 9 8.2 10.7
Reversal of non-cash items
Depreciation and impairments 11, 12, 27 12.5 11.6
Share based payments 7, 29 0.1 -0.3
Exchange rate differences 9 0.4 0
Share of results in associated companies and joint ventures 13 0 1.3
Gains/losses on disposals of intangible, tangible assets and subsidiaries
-6.4 0
Other items -2.4 4.0
Total adjustments 12.4 27.8
Financial items
Interest paid -8.2 -8.6
Interest received 1.7 2.4
Income taxes paid -1.3 -1.9
Other financial items, net -1.4 -1.8
Total Financial items -9.1 -9.8
Change in working capital
Change in receivables 4.4 10.4
Change in inventories 5.1 5.0
Change in liabilities 10.2 -5.5
Total change in working capital 19.7 9.9
Net cash generated from operating activities 23.4 20.6
Net cash used in investing activities
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets 11 0.4 -
Acquisition of intangible assets 11 -0.3 -3.8
Proceeds from sale of tangible assets 12 8.7 1.4
Acquisition of tangible assets 12 -3.9 -5.7
DQC International Corp acquisition 3 -0.3 -1.4
Total net cash used in investing activities 4.6 -9.5
Net cash generated from financing activities
Dividends paid to parent company shareholders - -1.6
Non-current loan withdrawals - 71.0
Current loan withdrawals 81.1 225.7
Non-current loan repayments -31.7 -41.4
Current loan repayments -65.6 -297.2
Payments of lease liabilities -4.9 -5.4
Hybrid bond -3.8 29.3
Total net cash generated from financing activities -24.8 -19.6
Change in cash and cash equivalents 3.2 -8.5
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 20.0 29.0
Foreign exchange rate effect -1.5 -0.6
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 17 21.7 20.0
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
Attributable to equity holders of the Company
EUR million
Share
capital
Share
premium fund
Fund for
invested non-
restricted equity
Own
shares
Translation
differences
Retained
earnings
Hybrid
bond
Total
equity
Equity on Jan 1, 2023 3.6 16.7 4.9 -3.0 -7.8 124.6 139.0
Net profit for the period -7.3 -7.3
Other comprehensive income *
Translation differences -3.1 -3.1
Defined benefit plans 0.2 0.2
Net investment hedges -0.1 -0.1
Total comprehensive income -3.2 -7.1 -10.3
Dividends paid -1.6 -1.6
DQC International Corp. transactions
with non-controlling interests
-0.3 -0.3
Issuance of hybrid bond 30.0 30.0
Hybrid bond expenses -0.5 -0.5
Other changes 0 0
Equity on Dec 31, 2023 3.6 16.7 4.9 -3.0 -11.0 115.0 30.0 156.3
Net profit/loss for the period 0.4 0.4
Other comprehensive income*
Translation differences 1.1 1.1
Defined benefit plans -0.1 -0.1
Net investment hedges -0.1 -0.1
Total comprehensive income 1.0 0.4 1.4
Share based payments 0.1 0.1
Issuance of hybrid bond
Hybrid bond expenses* -3.0 -3.0
Other changes 0.6 0.6
Equity on Dec 31, 2024 3.6 16.7 4.9 -3.0 -9.9 113.0 30.0 155.3
* Net of tax
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 73
72 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES FOR THE
CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS
Company’s background
Rapala VMC Corporation (“company”) is a Finnish public limited liability
company organized under the laws of Finland, domiciled in Asikkala and
listed on the Nasdaq Helsinki stock exchange since 1998. The parent
company Rapala VMC Corporation and its subsidiaries (“the Group”)
operate in some 40 countries and the company is one of the leading
fishing tackle companies in the world.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared for the ac
-
counting period of 12 months from January 1 to December 31, 2024. The
Board of Directors of the company has approved these financial state
-
ments for publication at its meeting on April 10, 2025. Under Finland’s
Limited Liability Companies Act, shareholders have the option to accept
or reject the financial statements in a meeting of shareholders, which will
be held after the publication of the financial statements. The meeting has
also the option of changing the financial statements.
A copy of the consolidated financial statements is available at the
Group’s website www.rapalavmc.com or from Mäkelänkatu 87, 00610
Helsinki, Finland.
Basis for preparing the consolidated financial statements
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance
with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), including IAS
and IFRS standards as well as the SIC and IFRIC interpretations in effect
on December 31, 2024. The term ‘IFRS standards’ refers to standards and
interpretations which are approved and adopted by the European Union
(regulation EY 1606/2002) and thus are in force in the Finnish legislation.
The Group has not early adopted any new, revised or amended standards
or interpretations.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a histori
-
cal cost basis, unless otherwise stated.
Financial statements in accordance with the European Single Electronic
Format (ESEF) reporting requirements are published in Finnish and Eng
-
lish. In accordance with ESEF’s requirements, the primary statements
and notes to the consolidated financial statements have been tagged
with XBRL tags. The ESEF report has been audited.
Application of new and revised standards or interpretations
The Group has adopted the new standards and interpretations relevant
to its operations that did take effect during the accounting period. The
adopted new standards and interpretations did not have material impact
on the Group’s consolidated financial statements.
The IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, ef
-
fective reporting periods onwards 2027, will replace the IAS 1 Presenta-
tion of Financial Statements will have most likely have an impact on
the presentation of primary financial statements and the accompanying
notes of the Groups consolidated financial statements.
The Group has presented in the 2024 annual statements only the ma
-
terial accounting policy information and therefore it has not repeated
all the accounting policy information presented in the year 2023 annual
statements.
1
Consolidation principles
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements
of the company and its subsidiaries in which it has control. The control
is based either to governing power established through direct or indi
-
rect holding of over 50% of the voting rights and/or control established
through other means. The financial statements of the subsidiaries are
prepared for the same accounting period as the company, using con
-
sistent accounting policies. The investments in subsidiaries have been
eliminated using the acquisition cost method. All transactions between
Group companies as well as assets and liabilities, dividends and un
-
realized internal margins in inventories and tangible assets have been
eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Associated companies are companies where the Group holds voting
rights of 20–50% and/or in which the Group has significant influence,
but not control. Joint ventures are companies, over which the Group has
contractually agreed to share control with another venturer. Currently as
-
sociated companies and joint ventures are included in the consolidated
financial statements using the equity method. Under the equity method,
the Group’s share of the profit or loss of an associate or a joint venture is
recognized in the consolidated income statement before operating profit.
Foreign currency transactions and translations
Each entity in the Group determines its own functional currency and items
included in the financial statements of each entity are measured using
that functional currency. Foreign currency transactions are translated into
functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the
transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign cur
-
rencies are retranslated at the functional currency rate of exchange ruling
at the balance sheet date. Non-monetary items denominated in foreign
currency, measured at fair value, are translated using the exchange rates
at the date when the fair value was determined. Other non-monetary items
have been translated into the functional currency using the exchange rate
on the date of the transaction.
The consolidated financial statements are presented in euros, which
is the company’s functional and reporting currency. Income statements
of subsidiaries, whose functional and reporting currencies is not euro,
are translated into the Group reporting currency using the average ex
-
change rate for the year. Their balance sheets are translated using the
exchange rate of balance sheet date. All exchange differences arising
on the translation are entered in the statement of other comprehensive
income and presented in equity. The translation differences arising from
the use of the purchase method of accounting and after the date of
acquisition as well as fair value changes of loans which are hedges of
such investments are recognized in statement of other comprehensive
income and presented in equity. On the disposal of a subsidiary, whose
functional and reporting currency is not euro, the cumulative translation
difference for that entity is recognized in the income statement as part
of the gain or loss on the sale.
Revenue recognition
Net sales comprise of consideration received less indirect sales taxes,
discounts and exchange rate differences arising from sales denominated
in foreign currency. Revenue is recognized when the performance obli
-
gation is satisfied, and customer obtains control of that asset. Mainly,
revenue is recognized on products, when they are delivered to the cus
-
tomer in compliance with the contract terms, and the point of time of
transferring the control is identified in customer specific delivery terms
in purchase orders and/or frame agreements. The costs of shipping and
distributing products are included in other operating expenses. Revenues
from services are recorded when the service has been performed.
Rental income arising from operating leases is accounted for on a
straight-line basis over the lease terms. Royalty income is recorded ac
-
cording to the contents of the agreement. Interest income is recognized
by the effective yield method. Dividend income is recognized when the
company has acquired a right to receive the dividends.
Income taxes
The Group’s income tax expense includes taxes of the Group companies
based on taxable profit for the period, together with tax adjustments for
previous periods and the change in deferred income taxes. The income
tax effects of items recognized directly in other comprehensive income
are similarly recognized. The current tax expense for the financial year
is calculated from the taxable profit based on the valid tax rate of each
country. The tax is adjusted with possible taxes related to previous pe
-
riods. The share of results in associated companies is reported in the
income statement as calculated from net profit and thus including the
income tax charge.
Deferred taxes are provided using the liability method, as measured
with enacted tax rates, to reflect the temporary differences at the bal
-
ance sheet date between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their
carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes. The main temporary
differences arise from the depreciation difference on tangible assets,
fair valuation of net assets in acquired companies, intra-group inventory
profits, defined benefit plans, inventory allowances and other provisions,
untaxed reserves and tax losses carried forward. Temporary differences
are recognized as a deferred tax asset to the extent that it is probable
that future taxable profits will be available, against which the deductible
temporary difference can be utilized.
Segment reporting
The Group did announce on 12th December 2024 updating its IFRS seg-
ment reporting following the recent strategic organisational changes and
from December 2024 onwards, reporting segments “Group products” and
“Third Party Products” will be removed. As a conseguence of the update
Rapala VMC as a whole is considered as a single operating segment and
a cash generating unit.
The Group is led as a whole and not organized nor managed in inde
-
pendent divisions. The Group’s CODM is Group CEO together with the
Board of Directors. Most of the units are also strongly interlinked i.e. some
units do not have a sales or a production organization or some other
functions or operations needed to operate on a stand-alone basis. As a
consequence, goodwill and trademarks with indefinite lives are tested on
the Group level. However, according to IFRS, the lowest cash-generating
unit (CGU) cannot be larger than an operating segment in the Group’s
segment reporting.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets include customer relations, trademarks, capitalized
development expenses, patents, copyrights, licenses and software. An
intangible asset is recognized in the balance sheet only if it is probable
that the future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will
flow to the Group, and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably.
Intangible assets are stated at cost, amortized on a straight-line basis
over the expected useful lives which vary from 3 to 15 years and adjusted
for any impairment charges.
Trademarks and other intangible assets whose useful life is estimated
to be indefinite are estimated to affect cash flow accumulation for an
undefined period of time. The expected useful life for most trademarks
is indefinite and therefore they are not amortized. These intangibles are
measured at cost less any accumulated impairment loss and not amor
-
tized. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impair-
ment annually. The valuation of intangible assets acquired in a business
combination is based on fair value as at the date of acquisition.
Expected useful lives and indefinite lives of intangible assets are re
-
viewed at each balance sheet date and, where they differ significantly
from previous estimates, amortization periods are changed accordingly.
Tangible assets
Tangible assets are stated at historical cost, amortized on a straight-
line basis over the expected useful life and adjusted for any impairment
charges. The valuation of tangible assets acquired in a business com
-
bination is based on fair value as at the date of acquisition. Land is not
depreciated as it is deemed to have an indefinite life.
Depreciation is based on the following expected useful lives:Buildings and structures 10–25 yearsMachinery and equipment 5–10 yearsOther tangible assets 3–10 years
Expected useful lives of tangible assets are reviewed at each balance
sheet date and, where they differ significantly from previous estimates,
depreciation periods are changed accordingly. Ordinary maintenance and
repair costs are expensed as incurred. The cost of significant renewals
and improvements are capitalized and depreciated over the remaining
useful lives of the related assets. Gains and losses on sales and dispos
-
als are determined by comparing the received proceeds with the carrying
amount and are included in the income statement in other operating
income and expenses.
Depreciation of a tangible asset is discontinued when the tangible asset
is classified as being held-for-sale in accordance with IFRS 5 standard
Non-Current Assets Held-for-sale and Discontinued Operations.
Impairments of tangible and intangible assets
The carrying amounts of tangible and intangible assets are reviewed at
each balance sheet date to determine whether there is any indication of
impairment. If indication exists, the recoverable amount is measured.
Indications of potential need for impairment may be for example changes
in market conditions and sales prices, decisions on significant restructur
-
ings or change in profitability.
Goodwill, intangible assets with indefinite useful lives and unfinished
intangible assets are in all cases tested annually. For the purposes of
assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest cash generating
unit level for which there are separately identifiable, mainly independent,
cash inflows and outflows.
An impairment loss is the amount by which the carrying amount of
the assets exceeds the recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is
determined by reference to discounted future net cash flows expected
to be generated by the asset. Discount rate used is a pre-tax rate that
reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the
risks specific to the asset. Impairment loss is immediately recognized
in the income statement.
Impairment losses attributable to a cash-generating unit are used to
deducting first the goodwill allocated to the cash-generating unit and,
thereafter, the other assets of the unit on an equal basis. The useful
life of the asset to be depreciated is reassessed in connection with the
recognition of the impairment loss. A previously recognized impairment
loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the estimates used
to determine the recoverable amount. However, the reversal must not
cause that the adjusted value is higher than the carrying amount that
would have been determined if no impairment loss had been recognized
in prior years. Impairment losses recognized for goodwill are not reversed.
Accounting for Leases - Group as a lessee
Group’s capitalised lease agreements consist mainly of buildings as pro-
duction facilities, office premises and warehouses, also the Group has
several vehicle lease agreements. The Group recognises a right-of-use
(ROU) asset and a lease liability at the commencement of the lease. At
the commencement date, a right-of-use asset as defined by IFRS 16
is measured at cost. The Group applies the two available exemptions,
which relate to short-term contracts, in which the lease term is less than
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 75
74 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
12 months, or low-value assets, which are expensed to other operating
expenses.
The nominal lease liability is initially measured at the present value
of the lease payments over the lease term. The lease payments are dis
-
counted using the lessee´s incremental borrowing rate. The incremental
borrowing rates used are relevant interbank rates and the Group’s internal
finance margins. The incremental borrowing rates are currency specific.
The initial measurement of the lease payments does not include pos
-
sible variable elements. Variable lease payments not included in the initial
measurement of the lease liability are recognised directly in the statement
of income. The lease term is the non-cancellable period of the lease plus
period covered by an option to extend or option to terminate if the lessee
is reasonably certain to exercise the extension option. Management judg
-
ment based on realistic estimates is used when determining the lease
term, especially concerning lease agreements containing termination
and purchase options and lease agreements with indefinite lease terms.
Subsequently, the right-of-use assets are measured at initial measure
-
ment less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. The right-
of-use assets are depreciated and interest on lease liabilities recognised
in the statement of income over the lease term. The lease liabilities are
subsequently measured at initial recognition less occurring lease pay
-
ments that are allocated to the principal.
Lease payments are presented as repayments of liabilities and related
interest expenses. The lease payments are presented in the cash flow
from financing activities and the interest related to leases are presented
in the cash flow from operating activities. Lease payments related to
short-term leases, low-value assets and variable payments are presented
in the cash flow from operating activities. Modifications to lease agree
-
ments may result in adjustments to existing right-of-use assets and lease
liabilities. A gain or loss arising from a modification and a termination
of a lease agreement is recognised in other operating income or other
operating expenses in the statement of income.
Financial assets
Financial assets are initially measured at fair value at trade date. Sub-
sequently, financial assets are classified and measured at amortized
cost, at fair value through other comprehensive income, or at fair value
through profit and loss.
Financial assets are measured at amortized cost when business
model is hold-to-collect and cash flows are solely payments of principal
and interest. Financial assets at amortized cost include non-derivative
financial assets such as cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables
and loan receivables.
Loan and trade receivables are measured at amortized cost using
the effective interest rate method less any expected credit losses. Ini
-
tially recognized amount includes directly attributable transaction costs.
Gains and losses are recognized in the income statement when loans
and receivables are derecognized, impaired, and through the amortiza
-
tion process.
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit and loss are
assets which are derivatives not in hedge accounting.
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive
income are equity instruments where entity has done an irrevocable elec
-
tion at initial recognition for particular investments in equity instruments
that would otherwise be measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Impairment of financial assets is assessed regularly and when the car
-
rying value exceeds the fair value or recoverable value of discounted cash
flows, appropriate impairment is recognized in the income statement.
For trade receivables Rapala applies IFRS 9 expected credit loss as
-
sessment. See note 22.
Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
When hedge accounting is applied it is fulfilled according to IFRS 9. The
Group is exposed to financial risks related especially to changes in foreign
currency exchange rates and interest rates for loans and borrowings.
Derivative financial instruments are used, from time to time, to hedge
financial risk. All derivatives are initially recognized at fair value on the
date derivative contract is entered into, and are subsequently remeasured
at fair value on each balance sheet date. Determination of fair values is
based on quoted market prices and rates, discounting of cash flows and
option valuation models. The fair values of these instruments are received
from the respective bank or calculated to match the current market price.
Currently, the Group does not have embedded derivatives.
Derivatives may be designated as hedging instruments, in which case
hedge accounting is applied. At the inception of a hedge relationship,
the Group designates and documents the hedge relationship to which
the Group wishes to apply hedge accounting and the risk management
objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The documentation
includes identification of the hedging instrument, the hedged item or
transaction, the nature of the risk being hedged and how the entity will
assess the effectiveness of changes in the hedging instrument’s fair value
in offsetting the exposure to changes in the hedged item’s fair value or
cash flows attributable to the hedged risk. Such hedges are expected to
be highly effective in achieving offsetting changes in fair value or cash
flows and are assessed on an ongoing basis to determine that they actu
-
ally have been highly effective throughout the financial reporting periods
for which they were designated. In the case hedge accounting is applied,
the accounting for hedging instruments is dependent on the particular
nature of the hedging relationship.
In cash flow hedges, changes in the fair value of derivative financial
instruments that are designated and effective as hedges of future cash
flows are recognized as other comprehensive income and the ineffective
portion is recognized immediately in the income statement. Accumulated
fair value changes recognized in the statement of other comprehensive
income are reclassified into income statement in the period when the
hedged cash flow affects income. Changes in fair value of derivative in
-
struments are recognized in the income statement based on their nature
either in the operative costs if the hedged item is an operative foreign
currency transaction or as financial income or expenses, if the hedged
item is a monetary transaction.
Changes of the fair value of derivative financial instruments that are
designated and qualify as fair value hedges are recorded in the income
statement together with the changes in the fair value of the hedged asset
or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk.
The changes in the fair values of derivatives that are designated as
hedg ing instruments but are not accounted for according to the principles
of hedge accounting are recognized in the income statement based on
their nature either in the operative costs, if the hedged item is an opera
-
tive transaction, or as financial income or expenses, if the hedged item
is a monetary transaction.
In principal, the fair values of derivative instruments are presented in
the statement of financial position under short-term or long-term non-
interest bearing assets or liabilities based on their maturity. Derivative
instruments that are designated and qualify as fair value hedges of mon
-
etary assets or liabilities, are presented in the same group of interest-
bearing assets or liabilities as the hedged instrument.
Effective portion of changes in the fair values of foreign currency
hedges used against the translation differences arising from the con
-
solidation of net investments in foreign subsidiaries are recognized in
translation differences in the statement of other comprehensive income.
The ineffective portion is recognized in financial income and expenses.
Accumulated fair value changes recognized in the items of other com
-
prehensive income are reclassified into income statement if the hedged
subsidiary is disposed of partially or in its entity.
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are initially recognized at fair value at trade date. After
initial recognition, the financial liabilities are subsequently measured and
categorized at amortized cost, at fair value through profit and loss, or
as derivatives designated at hedging instruments in an effective hedge.
Financial liabilities, except derivatives, are initially recognized at the fair
value of the consideration received plus directly attributable transac
-
tions costs. After initial recognition, they are subsequently measured
at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Also commercial
paper programs are measured at amortized cost. Gains and losses are
recognized in the income statement when the liabilities are derecognized,
impaired and through the amortization process.
Financial liabilities include current and non-current liabilities and they
can be interest-bearing or non-interest-bearing. Contingent consider
-
ations of business combinations are classified as non-interest-bearing
financial liabilities.
Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost
is determined by the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method or, alternatively,
weighted average cost where it approximates FIFO. The cost of finished
goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labor, depre
-
ciation, other direct costs and related production overheads, but excludes
borrowing costs. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in
the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion
and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Inventories are
presented net of net realizable value allowance recognized for obsolete
and slow-moving inventories.
Trade receivables
Trade receivables are carried at their anticipated realizable value, which
is the original invoice amount less an estimated valuation allowance.
Group’s expected credit loss is evaluated based on trade receivables of
the lifetime expected credit losses according to IFRS 9. Group has ana
-
lyzed individually receivables, which are under juridical proceedings and
has decided not to combine these credit loss provisions into expected
credit loss model. Group’s total credit loss provision is combination of
individual cases provisions and evaluated expected credit loss. The prob
-
ability of a credit loss is calculated by the percentage determined for each
age group by the specified percentages based on historically realized
payments and recorded historical credit loss. The simplified approach
is used for evaluation.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in hand, deposits held at call
with banks and other short-term highly liquid investments with original
maturities of three months or less. Bank overdrafts are included within
borrowings in current interest-bearing loans.
Share-based payments
Share-based payment programs are valued at fair value on the grant date
and recognized as an expense in the income statement during the vest
-
ing period with a corresponding adjustment to the equity or liability. In
the cash settled option program the liability is revalued at each balance
sheet date with changes in fair value recognized in the income statement.
The income statement effect of the share-based payments programs is
recognized in employee benefit expenses.
The expense of the share-based payments determined at the grant
date reflects the Group’s estimate of the number of options or share
rewards that will ultimately vest. Grant date is the date at which the entity
and another party agree to a share-based payment arrangement, being
when the entity and the counterparty have a shared understanding of the
terms and conditions of the arrangement. The options are valued at fair
value using Black-Scholes option-pricing model. The non-market criteria
are not included in the fair value of the option but taken into account in
the number of options that are assumed to vest. On a regular basis the
Group reviews the assumptions made and revises its estimates of the
share-based payments that are expected to be settled. The changes in the
estimates are recognized in the income statement with a corresponding
adjustment to the equity or liability.
When the share options are exercised, the proceeds received, net of
any transaction costs, are credited in the fund for invested non-restricted
equity.
Earnings per share
Earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to
the shareholders of the company by the weighted average number of
shares in issue during the year, excluding shares purchased by the Group
and held as treasury shares, if any.
Diluted earnings per share amounts have been calculated by applying
the “treasury stock” method, as if the options were exercised at the begin
-
ning of the period, or on the issuance of options, if that occurs later during
the period, and as if the funds obtained thereby were used to purchase
common stock at the average market price during the period. In addition
to the weighted average number of shares outstanding, the denominator
includes the incremental shares obtained through the assumed exercise
of the options. The assumption of exercise is not reflected in earnings
per share when the exercise price of the options exceeds the average
market price of the shares during the period. The share options have a
diluting effect only when the average market price of the share during
the period exceeds the exercise price of the options.
Operating profit
The IAS 1 (Presentation of Financial Statements) standard does not
define operating profit. The Group has defined it as follows: Operating
profit is the net amount arising from adding other operating income and
share of results in associates and joint ventures to net sales, deducting
cost of sales corrected for changes in inventories and cost of production
for own use, deducting costs related to employee benefits, depreciation
and possible impairments as well as other operating expenses. Foreign
exchange differences and changes in the fair value of derivative financial
instruments are included in operating profit in case they originate from
operative business items; otherwise they are booked in financial income
and expenses.
Cash flow statement
Cash and cash equivalents presented in the cash flow statement com-
prise cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks and other short-term
highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or
less. Cash generated from operating activities has been reported us
-
ing the indirect method. All income taxes paid during the financial year
are presented in Net cash generated from operating activities, unless
they can be particularly allocated to net cash from (used in) investing
or financing activities. Unrealized exchange gains and losses from cash
and cash equivalents denominated in foreign currencies are presented
on a separate row before cash and cash equivalents at the end of period,
separate from cash generated from (used in) operating, investing and
financing activities.
Waste electrical and electronic equipment
The Group is a distributor of electrical equipment that falls under the EU
Directive on Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment. Expected costs
are recognized as part of other operating expenses and as a current
non-interest-bearing payable.
Comparable operating profit and items
affecting comparability
In order to reflect the underlying business performance and to enhance
comparability between financial periods, the Group presents alternative
performance measures. Comparable operating profit is operating profit
excluding mark-to-market valuations of operative currency derivatives
and other items affecting comparability, which include material restructur
-
ing costs, impairments, gains and losses on business combinations and
disposals, insurance compensations and other non-operational items.
Alternative performance measures should not be considered in isolation
as a substitute for measures of performance in accordance with IFRS.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 77
76 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Critical accounting estimates and judgments
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in accordance
with IFRS requires management to make certain estimates and assump
-
tions that affect the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial
statements and accompanying notes. Actual results may differ from
these estimates. In addition, judgment has to be exercised in applying
the accounting principles of the financial statements. Management’s
estimates and assumptions are based on historical experience and plau
-
sible future scenarios, which are continually evaluated. Possible changes
in estimates and assumptions are recognized in the accounting period
during which estimates and assumptions were fixed and in all subsequent
accounting periods.
The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of
uncertainty related to estimations at the balance sheet date, that have sig
-
nificant risk of causing material adjustments to the carrying amounts of as-
sets and liabilities within the next accounting period, are discussed below.
Impairment testing
The carrying amounts of tangible and intangible assets are reviewed at
each balance sheet date to determine whether there is any indication
of impairment. Goodwill, intangible assets with indefinite useful lives
and unfinished tangible assets are in all cases tested annually. For the
purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest
cash generating unit level for which there are separately identifiable,
mainly independent, cash inflows and outflows. An impairment loss is
the amount by which the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the re
-
coverable amount. The recoverable amount is determined by reference to
discounted future net cash flows expected to be generated by the asset.
These calculations require the use of estimates.
Income taxes
The Group reviews at each balance sheet date especially the carrying
amount of deferred tax assets. Deferred taxes are provided using the
liability method, as measured with enacted tax rates, to reflect the tempo
-
rary differences at the balance sheet date between the tax bases of assets
and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.
The main temporary differences arise from the depreciation difference
on tangible assets, fair valuation of net assets in acquired companies,
intra-group inventory profits, defined benefit plans, inventories and other
provisions, untaxed reserves and tax losses carried forward. Temporary
differences are recognized as a deferred tax asset to the extent that it is
probable that future taxable profits will be available, against which the
deductible temporary difference can be utilized. The likelihood for the
recovery of deferred tax assets from future taxable income is assessed,
and to the extent the recovery is not considered likely the deferred asset
is adjusted in accordance. At each balance sheet date the Group reviews
whether distribution of earnings in subsidiaries is in its control and prob
-
able, and books a deferred tax accordingly.
Provisions
The timing of the recognition of a provision is based on management’s
estimate of the moment when the Group has a present legal or con
-
structive obligation, as a result of a past event, and it is probable that an
outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to
settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount
of the obligation.
Rounding of figures
The consolidated financial statements are presented in millions of euros.
All figures in these accounts have been rounded. Consequently, the sum
of individual figures can deviate from the presented sum figure. Key
figures have been calculated using exact figures.
In the financial statements, EUR 0.0 million means the figure is less
than EUR 50 000. If the amount is EUR 0, the cell is left empty.
2
GEOGRAPHICAL AND
GROUP-WIDE INFORMATION
The Group operates in four geographical areas which are North America,
Nordic, Rest of Europe and Rest of the World. External net sales and non-
current assets are presented separately in the countries which proportion
is significant.
The non-current assets exclude non-current financial assets and de
-
ferred tax assets.
The Group’s customer base consists of a large number of customers
in several market areas and no single customer represent by itself a
significant part of the Group’s net sales.
EXTERNAL NET SALES BY UNIT LOCATION
EUR million 2024 2023Finland 22.8 24.7Other Nordic Countries 3.0 3.2Nordic total 25.8 27.8Russia 4.8 6.5France 35.8 32.2Other European Countries 17.8 18.4Rest of Europe Total 58.4 57.1USA 98.3 98.2Other North America 13.6 12.4North America total 111.9 110.6Rest of the World total 24.8 26.1Total 220.9 221.6
NON-CURRENT ASSETS BY UNIT LOCATION
EUR million 2024 2023Finland 23.6 31.1Other Nordic Countries 1.4 1.6Nordic total 24.9 32.7Russia 0.2 0.2Other countries 25.8 44.6Rest of Europe total 26.1 44.9North America total 55.9 33.4China (incl. Hong Kong) 28.7 27.4Other countries 3.1 2.7Rest of the World total 31.9 30.1Total 138.8 141.1
ACQUISITIONS
AND DIVESTMENTS
Acquisitions in 2024
No acquisitions were carried out in 2024
Acquisitions in 2023
DQC International acquisition
The Group did acquire 13 July 2023 the control of the DQC International,
which was previously owned by the Group by 49% and after the July
acquisition the Group ownership was 60%. As a result of purchase price
allocation Rapala VMC Group recognized a goodwill of EUR 16.0 million
of the acquisition. Main items driving fair value of net assets being lower
than purchase consideration were the loans between Rapala VMC Group
and DQC International valued approximately EUR 23 million. The acquisi
-
tion price of the 11% stake was one US dollar. The acquired company has
been consolidated in the Group financials as of August 1, 2023 onwards.
The Group published 21 December 2023 that Rapala VMC Corpora
-
tion has bought the remaining 40% shareholding of DQC International
and now its ownership of the company is 100%. This later acquisition
has been accounted according to IFRS 10 as acquisition of minority.
The acquisition price was 350 000 US dollars. The acquisition offers
Rapala VMC the opportunity to consolidate 13 Fishing into Rapala USA
and continue to strengthen the company’s market position within the
U.S. market. Rapala’s global manufacturing and purchasing strength,
backed with a proven U.S. distribution center and supply chain, offers
retailers world-class service they can count on. In the U.S., Rapala VMC
Corporation has one of the largest sales and distribution networks cov
-
ering every corner of the U.S. market. Utilizing the market expertise and
positive relationships fostered by the Rapala USA sales team will clearly
place 13 Fishing in the market position it deserves.
Divestments in 2024
No divestments were carried out in 2024.
Divestments in 2023
No divestments were carried out in 2023.
3
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 79
78 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
OTHER
OPERATING INCOME
EUR million 2024 2023Rental income0.1 0.0Other subsidies- 0.3Insurance compensations- 0.1Other income0.2 0.5Total0.3 1.0
OTHER
OPERATING EXPENSES
EUR million 2024 2023Selling and marketing expenses -9.3 -10.4Rents paid (outside of IFRS 16) -1.4 -1.4Freight out -7.9 -7.5Maintenance and utility expenses -5.7 -6.0Traveling expenses -2.4 -3.2Sales commissions -3.7 -4.2Consulting expenses -1.9 -1.7IT and telecommunication -3.7 -3.5Auditors' fees and services -0.8 -0.9Outsourced logistics -0.8 -1.4Currency derivatives -0.7 0.3Other expenses -6.7 -8.3Total -45.1 -48.0
AUDITORS’ FEES AND SERVICES
EUR million 2024 2023Audit fees -0,5 -0.7Fees for tax services - -0.2Non-audit fees 0.0 0.0Total -0,5 -0.9
Audit company Deloitte Oy (2024), Ernst & Young (2023).
MATERIALS
AND SERVICES
EUR million 2024 2023Materials, goods and suppliesPurchases during the period -90.6 -80.4Change in inventory -2.1 -0.6External services -2.7 -2.5Total -95.4 -83.6
6
8
EMPLOYEE
BENEFIT EXPENSES
EUR million 2024 2023Wages and salaries-49.8 -48.3Pension costs - defined contribution plans-2.5 -4.2Pension costs - defined benefit plans-0.3 -0.3Other long-term employee benefits- -0.3Option programs to be settled in shares- 0.0Other personnel expenses-11.1 -8.7Total-63.6 -61.7
The employee benefit expenses in 2024 included EUR 1.6 million em-
ployee related restructuring expenses (2023: EUR 1.1 million). For more
details on employee benefits for top management and possible share-
based incentive plans, see notes 28 and 29.
AVERAGE PERSONNEL
Persons 2024 2023North America 133 124Nordic 139 251Rest of Europe 817 795Rest of the World 264 266Total 1 353 1 436
RESEARCH AND
DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES
Net profit for the period includes research and development expenses of
EUR 1.0 million recognized as an expense in 2024 (2023: EUR 0.8 million).
Group has not capitalized development costs.
FINANCIAL INCOME
AND EXPENSES
EUR million 2024 2023Foreign exchange gains and lossesFrom financial assets 1.9 -1.3From financial liabilities measured at amortized cost -1.2 -1.0From lease liabilities 0.0 0.0Interest and other financial incomeInterest income from financial assets measured at amortized cost 1.6 1.8Other financial income 0.0 0.1Interest and other financial expensesInterest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost -7.4 -9.0Interest rate derivatives – non-hedge accounted -0.4 -0.2Currency derivatives - non-hedge accounted -0.1 -0.4Interest expenses on lease liabilities -0.6 -0.5Other financial expenses -2.1 -2.1Total -8.1 -10.7
4
5
7
9
RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENT OF OTHER
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
EUR million 2024 2023Gains and losses on hedges of net investments, net of tax -0.1 -0.1Total-0.1 -0.1
EXCHANGE GAINS AND LOSSES IN OPERATING PROFIT
EUR million 2024 2023In net sales1.1 0.3In purchases -0.3 -0.3In other operating expensesCurrency derivatives, non-hedge accounted-0.7 0.3Total0.0 0.3
INCOME TAXES
INCOME TAXES IN THE INCOME STATEMENT
EUR million 2024 2023Current taxes -2.3 -2.5Deferred taxes 2.3 2.0Total income taxes 0.0 -0.6
INCOME TAX RECONCILIATION
EUR million 2024 2023Profit/loss before taxes 0.5 -6.7Income taxes at Finnish statutory tax rate (20%) -0,1 1.3Difference between Finnish and foreign tax rates -0.4 -0.2Prior year income taxes 1.0 -0.2Foreign withholding taxes -0.2 -0.3Effect of deferred taxes not recognized -0.4 -1.2Benefit arising from previously unrecognized deferred tax asset 1.8 0.5Income taxes on undistributed earnings-1.0 0.2Effect of changes of tax rates0.1 -Share of results of associated companies0.0 -0.3Other items-0,8 -0.4Income taxes in the income statement 0.0 -0.6
10
TAXES IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
2024
Tax Before expense/ Net of EUR milliontaxbenefittaxTranslation differences 1.1 - 1.1Remeasurement of defined benefit liabilities -0.1 - -0,1Net investment hedges -0.1 0.0 -0,1Total 0.9 0.0 0.9
2023
Tax Before expense/ Net of EUR milliontaxbenefittaxTranslation differences -3.1 - -3.1Remeasurement of defined benefit liabilities 0.2 - 0.2Net investment hedges -0.1 0.0 -0.1Total -3.0 0.0 -3.0
DEFERRED TAXES
EUR million 2024 2023Lease liabilities* 0.8 1.0Tax losses and credits carried forward 11.2 7.9Provisions 1.3 1.2Employee benefits 0.4 0.4Depreciation differences 2.5 1.9Inventories 3.7 3.3Total 19.9 15.7Offset against deferred tax liabilities -4.9 -3.4Total deferred tax assets 14.9 12.2Right-of-use assets* 0.7 1.0Depreciation differences and other untaxed reserves 2.9 2.7Fair value allocations for acquired net assets 5.8 5.4Undistributed earnings 4.2 3.1Other temporary differences 0.2 0.4Total 13.8 12.5Offset against deferred tax assets -4.9 -3.4Total deferred tax liabilities 8.9 9.1Net deferred tax assets (+) / liabilities (-) 6.0 3.1
*) Due to the amendments to IAS 12 Income taxes -standard, deferred tax assets and
liabilities on right-of-use assets and lease liabilities are presented separately and not
offset against each other.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 81
80 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
INTANGIBLE
ASSETS
2024
Customer Other intangible EUR million Goodwill Trademarksrelationsassets TotalAcquisition cost Jan 1 64.3 35.4 3.9 10.2 113.8Additions 0.0 0.3 0.3Disposals -0.1 -1.3 -2.2 -3.61)Reclassifications -0.3 0.6 0.3Translation differences 2.0 1.2 0.1 0.1 3.4Acquisition cost Dec 31 66.3 36.1 2.7 9.0 114.1Accumulated amortization Jan 1 -0.9 -3.8 -7.4 -12.0Disposals 0.1 1.3 1.8 3.2Amortization during the period -0.1 -0.7 -0.9Translation differences -0.2 -0.2 0.0 -0.3Accumulated amortization Dec 31 -0.9 -2.6 -6.3 -9.8Carrying value Jan 1 64.3 34.5 0.2 2.8 101.7Carrying value Dec 31 66.3 35.1 0.1 2.7 104.2
2023
Customer Other intangible EUR million Goodwill Trademarksrelationsassets TotalAcquisition cost Jan 1 50.2 33.9 4.0 8.7 96.7Additions 15.0 1.9 0.6 17.5Disposals 0.0 -0.8 -0.71)Reclassifications 1.5 1.5Translation differences -0.9 -0.4 -0.1 0.1 -1.2Acquisition cost 31.12. 64.3 35.4 3.9 10.2 113.8Accumulated amortization Jan 1 -0.9 -3.8 -7.3 -12.0Disposals 0.7 0.71)Reclassifications -0.3 -0.3Amortization during the period -0.1 -0.5 -0.5Translation differences 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1Accumulated amortization Dec 31 -0.9 -3.8 -7.4 -12.0Carrying value Jan 1 50.2 33.0 0.2 1.3 84.7Carrying value Dec 31 64.3 34.5 0.2 2.8 101.7
1)
Includes reclassifications between intangible and tangible assets.
11
MOVEMENT IN THE NET DEFERRED TAX BALANCE
EUR million 2024 2023Net deferred tax assets (+) and liabilities (-) at January 1 3.1 1.4Recognized in income statement 2.3 2.0Recognized in other comprehensive income 0.0Recognized in equity 0.7 0.1Translation differences -0.1 -0.4Net deferred tax assets (+) and liabilities (-) at December 31 6.0 3.1
Deferred taxes have been reported as a net balance according to IAS 12.
As of December 31, 2024, the Group had tax losses carried forward of EUR
37.3 million (2023: EUR 32.1 million), for which deferred tax assets have
not been recognized in the consolidated financial statements because
the realization of the tax benefit is not probable. EUR 1.6 million of these
tax losses will expire during the next five years (2023: EUR 1.5 million).
Deferred tax liability on undistributed earnings of subsidiaries has been
recognized in the consolidated balance sheet to the extent that distribu
-
tion is probable within the foreseeable future.
The consolidated balance sheet includes deferred tax assets of EUR 8.5
million (2023: EUR 9.2 million) in group companies, which have generated
losses in financial year 2024 or 2023. The recognition of these assets
is based on profit estimates, which indicate that the realization of these
deferred tax assets is probable.
GOODWILL AND TRADEMARKS
WITH INDEFINITE LIVES
EUR million Total2024Goodwill 66.3Trademarks with indefinite lives 35.1Discount rate, % 9.992023Goodwill 64.3Trademarks with indefinite lives 34.5Discount rate, % 10.66
Impairment testing of goodwill and trademarks with
indefinite lives
The Group is led as a whole and not organized nor managed in indepen-
dent divisions. Most of the units are also strongly interlinked i.e. some
units do not have a sales or a production organization or some other
functions or operations needed to operate on a stand-alone basis. As a
consequence, goodwill and trademarks with indefinite lives are tested on
the Group level. However, according to IFRS, the lowest cash-generating
unit (CGU) cannot be larger than an operating segment in the Group’s
segment reporting. The Group did announce on 12th December 2024
updating its IFRS segment reporting following the recent strategic or
-
ganisational changes and from December 2024 onwards, reporting seg-
ments “Group products” and “Third Party Products” will be removed. As
a conseguence of the update Rapala VMC as a whole is considered as
a single operating segment and a cash generating unit.
The recoverable amount of the CGU is determined based on value-in-
use calculations. Cash flow projections, which were used in these calcula
-
tions, were based on most recent 5-year financial forecasts prepared by
the management and approved by the Board. The estimated sales and
production volumes are derived from the utilization of existing property,
plant and equipment. The most important assumptions on which man
-
agement has based its cash flow projections are the growth of sales
and profitability and discount rate. Discount rate is the weighted average
pre-tax cost of capital (WACC). The components of WACC are the risk-
free yield rate, market risk premium, industry specific beta, cost of debt,
and target capital structure. In the impairment tests prepared in 2024
and 2023, the growth rate used to extrapolate the cash flow beyond the
five-year period is 0%. As a result of the performed impairment tests, no
impairment losses have been recognized in 2024 or 2023.
Key assumptions
Sales – The Group’s estimated sales are based on present and future
product assortment and utilization of distribution and manufacturing
capacity. In addition, estimated sales are based on long-term growth
of industry and further implementation of Group’s strategic objectives.
EBITDA margin – The Group’s estimated EBITDA margin, operating profit
before depreciation and impairments compared to net sales, is based on
past years actual margins and management’s view on sales and gross
margin development. The increase in general cost level has also been
taken into account in the development of EBITDA margin.
Discount rate – Discount rate is the weighted average pre-tax cost of
capital (WACC). Weighted average cost of capital represents the total
cost of Group’s equity and debt taken into account specific risks related
to assets.
Growth rate – Compared to historical sales growth development, man
-
agement has been conservative in determining the growth rate for im-
pairment purposes.
Sensitivity analysis
The Group is the most sensitive to impairment loss especially with regard
to discount rate growth. At the time of testing the recoverable amount
of the Group exceeds 21.3 MEUR from it carrying amount and discount
rate may not increase by more than 0.7%-points, after which the need
of impairment arises.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 83
82 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
TANGIBLE
ASSETS
2024
Advance pay-ments and Buildings and Machinery and Other tangible construction in EUR million Landstructuresequipmentassetsprogress TotalAcquisition cost Jan 1 1.3 23.0 61.4 15.9 2.2 103.6Additions 0.0 1.4 0.5 1.8 3.7Disposals -2.0 -7.2 -1.5 -0.6 -11.4Reclassifications 1) 0.2 0.1 0.2 -1.8 -1.3Translation differences 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.9Acquisition cost Dec 31 1.3 21.4 56.1 15.3 1.5 95.7Accumulated depreciation Jan 1 -17.0 -48.0 -13.0 -78.0Disposals 2.0 6.8 1.4 10.21)Reclassifications 1.2 1.2Depreciation during the period -0.9 -4.2 -1.0 -6.1Impairments 0.3 0.3Translation differences -0.2 -0.2 -0.2 -0.5Accumulated depreciation Dec 31 -16.0 -44.1 -12.8 -72.8Carrying value Jan 1 1.3 6.0 13.4 2.9 2.2 25.6Carrying value Dec 31 1.3 5.5 12.0 2.6 1.5 22.9
2023
Advance pay-ments and Buildings and Machinery and Other tangible construction in EUR million Landstructuresequipmentassetsprogress TotalAcquisition cost Jan 1 2.0 27.8 65.1 19.0 3.0 117.0Additions 0.1 2.7 0.6 2.9 6.3Disposals -2.3 -7.7 -3.6 -0.5 -13.01)Reclassifications 0.5 1.6 0.2 -3.5 -1.22)Transfer to non-current assets held for sale -0.6 -2.9 -3.7Translation differences 0.0 -0.3 -0.3 -0.3 0.3 -0.7Acquisition cost Dec 31 1.3 23.0 61.4 15.9 2.2 103.6Accumulated depreciation Jan 1 -20.3 -52.7 -15.3 -88.3Disposals 2.4 7.7 3.4 12.2 1)Reclassifications3.4 0.0 -0.2 3.32)Transfer to non-current assets held for sale -1.7 -1.8Depreciation during the period -0.9 -3.3 -1.2 -5.4Impairments 0.5 0.5Translation differences 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.8Accumulated depreciation Dec 31 -17.0 -48.0 -13.0 -78.0Carrying value Jan 1 2.0 7.5 12.4 3.8 3.0 28.7Carrying value Dec 31 1.3 6.0 13.4 2.9 2.2 25.6
1)
Includes reclassifications between intangible and tangible assets and inventories.
2)
Part of the subsidiary KL-Teho Oy’s real estate and part of its buildings were classified as asset held for sale. The real estate is located in Jyväskylä. The Group also
classified as asset held for sale a real estate located in Canada Oshawa Ontario. The KL-Teho real estate was sold on January 2024 and Canadian real estate on June 2024.
12
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATES
AND JOINT VENTURES
The Group has a 33.3% interest in associate Lanimo Oü, an unlisted
company domiciled in Estonia. The carrying amount does not include
goodwill or impairments. Lanimo Oü’s figures are based on the infor
-
mation for the period ending on September 30, due to differences in
reporting time schedule.
The Group owned 49% of the share capital and voting rights of DQC
International Corp until July 13, 2023, an unlisted company domiciled in
the USA. DQC International Corp. is known for its 13 Fishing -branded
rods and reels. Rapala VMC Group acquired the control of the company
in the July 13, 2023 additional 11% stake acquisition.
Associated companies are consolidated according to the equity
method. DQC International Corp has been consolidated until July 13,
2023 using the equity method and after that consolidated as subsidiary
to the Group financials.
EUR million 2024 2023Acquisition cost Jan 1 0.0 1.2Share of profit/loss 0.0 -1.2Translation differences - 0.0Acquisition cost Dec 31 0.0 0.0
INFORMATION ON ASSOCIATES AND JOINT VENTURES
Lanimo Oü DQC International Corp.Until July EUR Million 2024 202313, 2023Net sales 0.2 0.2 9.0Purchases and other expenses -0.2 -0.2 -16.0Depreciation 0.0 0.0 -0.3Interest income and expenses 0.0 0.0 -0.9Net profit/loss for the period 0.0 0.0 -8.2Non-current assets 0.0 0.0 2.1Current assets 0.1 0.0 7.7Of which cash and cash equivalents 0.0 0.0 1.1Non-current liabilities 0.0 0.0 23.1Of which financial liabilities 0.0 0.0 23.1Current liabilities 0.0 0.0 2.7Net assets of associate/ joint venture 0.0 0.0 -16.0Net assets belonging to Rapala Group 0.0 0.0 -7.8
OTHER
SHARES
EUR million 2024 2023Carrying value Jan 1 0.2 0.2Disposals -0.1 -Carrying value Dec 31 0.1 0.2
Other shares comprise of unlisted shares. The most significant,
As Oy Tahkon Eagle, was sold during 2024.
RECEIVABLES
EUR million 2024 2023Non-current receivablesInterest-bearingLoan receivables 0.7 0.7Other interest-bearing receivables 0.0 0.0Non-interest-bearingTrade receivables 0.0 0.0Other receivables 0.3 0.5Current receivablesNon-interest-bearingTrade receivables 24.4 25.5Derivatives 0.1 0.7VAT receivable 1.1 1.4Other prepaid expenses and accrued income 3.3 3.2Other receivables 2.4 4.1Total 32.2 36.0
Fair values of financial assets are presented in the note 23.
The average interest rate of non-current loan receivables
was 3.50% (2023: 6.04%).
ALLOWANCES BOOKED FOR TRADE RECEIVABLES
EUR Million 2024 2023Allowance for trade receivables Jan 1 1.6 1.7Additions 0.3 0.7Deductions -0.5 -0.5Recovery -0.4 -0.3Translation differences 0.0 0.0Allowance for trade receivables Dec 31 1.1 1.6
In most cases allowances are determined individually, when there is
objective evidence (such as significant overdue of receivables and un
-
successful dunning attempts or known financial difficulties and thus
increased probability of customer insolvency) that the Group will not
be able to collect all amounts due according to the original terms of the
receivables.
13 14
15
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 85
84 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
INVENTORIES
EUR million 2024 2023Raw material 10.0 11.6Work in progress 8.4 8.9Finished products 72.9 74.3Net realizable value allowance -7.0 -7.3Total 84.2 87.5
CASH AND
CASH EQUIVALENTS
EUR million 2024 2023Cash at bank and in hand 19.8 19.7Short-term deposits 1.9 0.3Total 21.7 20.0
Russia’s current assets include EUR 2.4 million of cash and cash equiva-
lents which may contain transfer restrictions.
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
HELD FOR SALE
EUR million 2024 2023Non-current assets held for sale - 1.9Total - 1.9
The Group classified two real estates as assets held for sale during 2023.
In year 2023 part of the subsidiary KL-Teho Oy’s real estate and part of
its buildings were classified as asset held for sale. The real estate is
located in Jyväskylä. The Group did announce on 2nd January 2024 that
the Group’s injection molding business in 22nd December 2023. The sold
business was located in the part of the real estate which was classified
as asset held for sale. The selling of the business and classification of
the assets as held for sale is a part of Rapala’s strategy to focus on core
business and release capital. The real estate was sold in January 2024.
The Group also classified in 2023 as asset held for sale a real estate lo
-
cated in Canada Oshawa Ontario. The real estate is approximately 12222
square meters and the building area approximately 4635 square meters
dividing into office and warehouse. The buildings are built in 1980 and
renovated in 2004. The classification of the real estate to asset held for
sale is a part of Rapala’s strategy to focus on core business and release
capital. The subsidiary located in the premises is finding a new location.
The real estate was sold in June 2024. The real estate was leased back.
The gain on sale of non-current assets held for sale has been reported
on separate line in the Group statement of income.
SHARE CAPITAL
SHARE CAPITAL AND EQUITY FUNDS
EUR million 2024 2023Share capital Jan 1 3.6 3.6Share capital Dec 31 3.6 3.6Share premium fund Jan 1 16.7 16.7Share premium fund Dec 31 16.7 16.7Fund for invested non-restricted equity Jan 1 4.9 4.9Fund for invested non-restricted equity Dec 31 4.9 4.9
SHARES AND SHARE CAPITAL
Shares 2024 2023Number of shares Jan 1 39 000 000 39 000 000Number of shares Dec 31 39 000 000 39 000 000Own shares Jan 1 123 891 123 891Own shares Dec 31 123 891 123 891
On December 31, 2024, the share capital fully paid and reported in the
Trade Register was EUR 3.6 million and the total number of shares was
39 000 000.
For more information on shares and share capital, see the section
Shares and Shareholders’.
EQUITY FUNDS
Share premium fund includes the premiums received on exercise of share
options and other share issues under the old Finnish Limited Liability
Companies Act. Fund for invested non-restricted equity includes subscrip
-
tion prices for shares to the extent that it is specifically not to be credited
to share capital and other types of equity investments.
Translation differences contain exchange differences arising from the
currency translation of foreign subsidiaries’ financial statements and
exchange differences arising from monetary items that form part of net
investments in foreign companies.
HYBRID BOND
A hybrid bond is an instrument which is presented under equity in the
consolidated financial statements. A hybrid bond is subordinated to the
company’s other debt obligations, but has seniority over other equity
items. The yield on a hybrid bond is paid if the Group distributes a divi
-
dend. If no dividend is distributed, the Group will make a separate decision
on whether to pay the yield. Unpaid yields are accumulated. The holders of
a hybrid bond do not possess the same rights as shareholders concerning
control or voting at General Meetings of shareholders.
In November 2023 the Group issued hybrid capital securities in the ag
-
gregate amount of EUR 30 million (the ”Capital Securities”). The Capital
Securities bear a fixed coupon interest of 12.500 per cent per annum until
29 November 2026 (the “Reset Date”) and, from the Reset Date, a floating
interest rate as defined in the terms and conditions of the Capital Securities.
The Capital Securities do not have a specified maturity date, but Rapala
VMC is entitled to redeem the Capital Securities at their nominal amount
on the Reset Date, and subsequently, on each interest payment date there
-
after. The issue date for the Capital Securities will be 29 November 2023.
The accrued interest of 3.8 MEUR, resulting from the decision of the Board
of Directors, was paid out in November 2024 and was recognized as a
deduction from Group’s equity. The accumulated non-recognized interest
on hybrid bond on December 31, 2024 was 0.3 MEUR.
Rapala VMC’s largest shareholder, Viellard Migeon Et Compagnie Sa,
has participated in the issue by subscribing for the Capital Securities in
16
17
19
18
an amount of EUR 7.2 million.
The Capital Securities are subordinated to the company’s other debt
obligations and treated as equity in Rapala VMC’s consolidated financial
statements prepared in accordance with the IFRS. The Capital Securities
do not confer to its holders the rights of a shareholder and do not dilute
the holdings of the current shareholders.
The proceeds from the issue of the Capital Securities was used for
general corporate purposes, including supporting Rapala VMC’s balance
sheet, cash balance and improving its financial flexibility amid challenging
trading environment while implementing savings program in operating
expenses and optimizing its inventories. The issuance of the Capital Secu
-
rities also diversified Rapala VMC´s financing sources to capital markets.
DIVIDENDS
No dividend was paid for 2023. The Board of Directors proposes to the
Annual General Meeting of Shareholders to be held on May 8, 2025 that
no dividends will be paid for 2024.
BOARD’S AUTHORIZATIONS
For information on the Board’s authorizations and acquisition of own
shares, see section ’Shares and Shareholders’.
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT
OBLIGATIONS
Most of the Group´s pension plans are defined contribution plans. The
Group has defined benefit pension plans in France and in some Rest of
the World countries. The plans in Rest of the World countries are immate
-
rial as a whole. The retirement benefits are determined based on salary
and period of employment. These obligations are unfunded. The Group
has no other post-employment benefit obligations. The pension security
of the personnel of the Group’s Finnish companies is arranged under
the Finnish statutory employee pension plan (TYEL) through an external
pension insurance company. Employee benefit obligations also include a
long-term profit-sharing payable to the employees in France and in some
Rest of the World countries.
EXPENSES RECOGNIZED IN THE INCOME STATEMENT
EUR million 2024 2023Current service cost -0.1 -0.1Interest cost -0.0 -0.0Total -0.2 -0.2
20
AMOUNTS RECOGNIZED IN THE BALANCE SHEET
EUR million 2024 2023Rest of Europe 1.4 1.5Rest of the World 0.0 0.0Present value of unfunded obligations 1.5 1.5
BALANCE SHEET RECONCILIATION
EUR million 2024 2023Obligations Jan 1 1.5 1.7Current service cost 0.1 0.1Interest cost 0.0 0.0Actuarial gains and losses Changes in demographic assumptions 0.0 0.0Changes in financial assumptions 0.1 0.0Changes in experience assumptions 0.0 -0.1Effect of any curtailments or settlements -0.2 -0.2Paid contributions 0,0 0,0Obligations Dec 31 1.5 1.5
The following payments are expected contributions to be made in the
future years out of the defined benefit plan obligation.
EUR million 2024 2023Within one year - -1-5 years 0.3 0.45-10 years 0.9 1.1Later than 10 years - -Total 1.2 1.5
ASSUMPTIONS
Rest of Europe
% 2024 2023Discount rate 3.1 3.5Future salary increase 3.0 3.0Annual inflation rate 2.0 2.0
Rest of the World
% 2024 2023Discount rate 2.3 2.7Annual inflation rate 3.0 3.0
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 87
86 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
PROVISIONS
EUR million 2024 2023Other provisionsProvisions Jan 1 0.3 0.4Additions - 0.0Utilized provisions - -0.1Translation differences - 0.0Provisions Dec 31 0.3 0.3Non-current - -Current 0.3 0.3Total provisions 0.3 0.3
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
The main objective of the Group’s financial risk management is to reduce
the impacts of price fluctuations in financial markets and other factors
of uncertainty on earnings, cash flows and balance sheet, as well as
to ensure sufficient liquidity. The Board has approved the Group’s risk
management principles and CEO is responsible, together with the Chief
Financial Officer, for development and implementation of financial risk
management procedures.
Group Risk Management review financial risks on regular basis to man
-
age Group’s financial risk position and decide on necessary actions to
manage financial risks. Group Risk Management continued monitoring
and management of foreign exchange, interest rate, liquidity and coun
-
terparties’ solvency risks.
Financial risks consist of market risks, credit and default risks and
liquidity risks. This note also presents the Group’s capital management.
MARKET RISKS
The Group’s market risks are mainly caused by changes in foreign ex-
change and interest rates. These changes may have a significant impact
on the Group’s earnings, cash flows and balance sheet. The Group is also
exposed to market price changes of certain raw materials, mainly metals
and plastics, which are priced on commodity markets.
1. Foreign exchange risk
Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows
will fluctuate because of changes in foreign exchange rates. The Group’s
exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates relates primarily
to the Group’s operating activities, when revenue or expense is denomi
-
nated in a foreign currency, financing, when debt is denominated in a
foreign currency, and the Group’s net investments in foreign subsidiaries.
The Group’s foreign exchange risk is managed by the business units and
Group Risk Management in accordance with the Foreign Exchange Risk
Management policy approved by the Board of Directors.
Transaction risk
Foreign exchange transaction exposure arises when an operating unit
has commercial or financial transactions and payments in other than
its own functional currency, and when related cash inflow and outflow
amounts are not equal or noncurrent.
As a result of sales and purchases in foreign currencies as well as
operations in several jurisdictions, the Group has foreign currency de
-
nominated receivables and payables that are exposed to movements in
foreign exchange rates. Income and expenses within different currencies
net each other out to some extent, creating thus an effective natural
hedge. The remaining, estimated 12-15 month commercial net exposure
is then systematically hedged by using derivative instruments. Depending
21
22
on whether foreign currency monetary receivables and payables relate to
sales and purchases or financial items, the foreign exchange gains and
losses are recognized in the income statement either above or below
operating profit.
The Group has also intra-group loans denominated in currencies that
exposes the Group to currency risk that is not fully eliminated on consoli
-
dation. Depending on whether these loans are classified as net invest-
ments on foreign operations or loan receivables, the foreign exchange
gains and losses are recognized in the other comprehensive income or
income statement. The connections possibly prevailing between different
currencies are not taken into account, e.g. US dollar and Honk Kong dollar
are considered as separate currencies in this analysis.
Group Risk Management is responsible for monitoring the Group’s
consolidated currency risk exposure and when needed, enters into deriva
-
tive transactions with group external counterparties.
Derivative instruments that are used for hedging purposes are mainly
short term and can include forward contracts, option contracts and struc
-
tured instruments. Because the Group does not apply hedge accounting
on currency derivatives, the income statement effect arising from fair
value changes of derivative instruments is recognized partly or entirely
in different financial periods than exchange rate gains and losses arising
from the hedged cash flows.
In 2024 currency derivatives that are used for operative hedging pur
-
poses had an income statement effect of EUR -0.7 million (2023: EUR
0.6 million). Fair values and nominal values of currency derivatives are
summarized under section 4. Derivatives.
At the end of 2024 and 2023 the following currencies represent a sig
-
nificant portion of the currency mix outstanding:
2024
EUR million USD CAD IDR CLP RUBTransaction risk and hedgingTransaction exposure* 22.9 11.3 6.5 3.3 2.7Hedges -10.7 -3.4 -0.9 -0.8
2023
EUR million USD CAD IDR CLP RUBTransaction risk and hedgingTransaction exposure* 14.4 7.4 6.2 3.9 4.2Hedges -5.4 -2.1 -0.9
*If US dollar and Hong Kong dollar peg would be taken into account in this analysis, the
combined USD and HKD transaction exposure would be 21.9 MEUR (2023: 13.4 MEUR).
Foreign exchange translation risk
The group is exposed to currency translation risk through its investments
in foreign subsidiaries, joint ventures and associated companies with eq
-
uities’ denominated in foreign currencies. The most significant translation
exposures are in USD, HKD, IDR, CAD and RUB, which comprise approxi
-
mately 81.6% of the total translation exposure. In the Group consolidation
equity changes resulting from movements in foreign exchange rates are
presented as translation differences within the equity.
The Group Risk Management monitors regularly the amounts of net
investments denominated in foreign currencies and when needed, enters
into hedging transactions in order to reduce the volatility in equity in the
consolidated balance sheet. During 2024 the Group did not hedge any
equity exposure.
The total non-euro denominated equity excluding net income of the
Group’s subsidiaries and associated companies was EUR 108.2 million
as of December 31, 2024 (2023: EUR 97.0 million). The most significant
translation exposures are summarized in the following table.
Group translation exposure
2024 2023Net Net EUR millionInvestmentsInvestmentsUSD 70.1 50.2HKD 6.1 4.9IDR 6.6 6.3CAD 8.3 8.2RUB 4.1 5.0Total 95.2 74.6
Sensitivity analysis
Sensitivity analysis is based on the following assumptions and factors:
The sensitivity analysis is based on change of value in a single
analyzed currency and assumes other variables (including values of
other currencies) to remain unchanged. The connections possibly
prevailing between some currencies are not taken into account.
The sensitivity is analyzed against balance sheet conversion rates
prevailing at December 31, 2024.
The analysis includes the effect of income statement transactions
made in the analyzed currency between January 1 and December
31 in Group companies, whose functional currency is other than the
analyzed currency (so called transaction impact) as well as in Group
companies, whose functional currency equals to the analyzed
currency (so called translation impact). The analysis takes into
account the currency forward contracts in place at December 31.
The sensitivity analysis of income statement transactions excludes
Group’s internal items as these net out.
The sensitivity analysis includes the effect of the translation of
subsidiaries’ equity as per December 31 in subsidiaries, whose
reporting currency equals to the analyzed currency.
Group transaction risk sensitivity analysis
The effect of a 10% weakening of most significant foreign currencies
(against euro) in euros:
2024
EUR million USD CAD IDR CLP RUBOperating profit 0.1 -1.3 0.1 -0.2 -0.2Equity* -7.0 -0.8 -0.7 -0.3 -0.4
2023
EUR million USD CAD IDR CLP RUBOperating profit -1.2 -1.4 0.1 -0.7 -0.5Equity* -5.0 -0.8 -0.6 -0.3 -0.5
* Without the effect of net income.
2. Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a
financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market interest
rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest
rates relates primarily to the Group’s long-term debt obligations with
floating interest rates. The Group’s interest-bearing liabilities have mainly
an interest period length shorter than one year.
The Group’s funding, and consequently also interest rate risk, is man
-
aged centrally by the Group’s parent company. Interest rate risk, covering
cash flow and fair value risk, is analyzed regurarly by the Group Risk Man
-
agement who is also responsible of taking the actions needed to change
the Group’s risk position. These actions include changing the currency
split of the external loan portfolio, selection between different sources
of financing, changing the interest rate duration as well as entering into
transactions in derivative financial instruments.
Derivative instruments that are used for hedging purposes consist of
interest rate swaps, where the Group pays fixed rate interest and receives
a variable rate interest. Fair values and nominal values of interest rate
swaps are presented under section 4. Derivatives.
Interest rate sensitivity analysis
Below is presented the effect of liabilities with variable interest rate and
interest rate swaps on net income and equity if there was a one percent
-
age point increase in interest rates. The sensitivity analysis is based on
following assumptions and factors:
All other variables, in particular foreign exchange rates, are as
-
sumed to remain unchanged.
The sensitivity is analyzed against interest rates applicable on
December 31.
The sensitivity analysis includes the liabilities and interest rate
swaps with variable interest rate in force on December 31.
1)
2024 2023Net income Equity Net income Equity 1)(net of tax)(net of tax) EUR million(net of tax)(net of tax) Loans from financial institutions with variable interest rate 0.2 -0.4 -
1)
Without the effect of net income.
3. Other market price risks
The Group purchases certain raw-materials, which are priced on global
financial markets. The value of these purchases is relatively low and
actions regarding the management of price risk are decided on an per
-
formed locally in each manufacturing unit. Group Risk Management also
monitors the development of raw-material prices. The Group does not
currently hedge commodity price risk.
The amount of the Group’s investments in available-for-sale financial
assets is insignificant and consists of investments in real estate and other
unquoted shares for which reliable market values are not obtainable.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 89
88 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
4. Derivatives
The Group uses derivative instruments, such as forward contracts, option
contracts, interest rate swaps and structured instruments, to manage
foreign exchange and interest rate risk in accordance with the guidelines
set by the The Group’s Risk Management policy.
Foreign currency derivatives are used to reduce the uncertainty in the
fair value of future cash flows that is created by changes in foreign ex
-
change rates. The fair values of the foreign currency derivatives that
do not qualify as hedging instruments in accordance with IFRS 9, are
recognized based on their nature either in operative costs, if the hedge
item is an operative transaction, or in financial income and expenses, if
the hedged item is a monetary transaction. Because hedge accounting
is not applied, the P&L effect arising from foreign currency derivatives is
recognized partly or entirely in different financial period than exchange
rate gains and losses arising from the hedged cash flows.
Interest rate derivatives, consisting of interest rate swaps, are used to
reduce the volatility of interest expenses in the income statement and
to adjust the duration of the debt portfolio.
Cash flow hedges
Following tables summarizes the nominal values and fair values of the
Group’s derivative instruments as at December 31, 2024.
2024 2023Nominal Fair Nominal Fair EUR millionvaluevaluevaluevalueNon-hedge accounting derivative financial instrumentsInterest rate swaps, 1 to 5 years 35.0 -0.8 10.0 -0.2Interest rate swaps, less than 12 months 25.0 0.4Currency forwards, less than 12 months 26.4 -0.5 30.6 0.2Total 61.4 -1.3 65.6 0.5
LIQUIDITY RISK
Liquidity risk is defined as financial distress or extraordinarily high financ-
ing cost arising due to a shortage of liquid funds in a situation where
outstanding debt needs to be refinanced or where business conditions
unexpectedly deteriorate and require financing. Transactional liquidity
risk is defined as the risk of executing a financial transaction below fair
market value, or not being able to execute the transaction at all, within
a specific period of time.
The objective of liquidity risk management is to maintain sufficient
liquidity, and to ensure that it is available fast enough without endanger
-
ing its value, in order to avoid uncertainty related to financial distress
at all times.
Generally, the seasonality of the Group’s cash flow is fairly predictable
and Group Treasury monitors Group’s liquidity position using the cash
pooling system as well as regular cash flow and liquidity reporting.
The Group’s interest bearing funding is mainly managed centrally by the
Group Treasury. The Group seeks to reduce liquidity and refinancing risks
with balanced maturity profile of loans as well as by keeping sufficient
amount of credit lines available. The Group has a EUR 80 million domestic
commercial paper program, which together with Group’s credit limits is
utilized to balance the seasonality of the Group’s cash flow. The size
and maturity of issued commercial papers is decided by Group Treasury,
based on forecasted cash flows, status of commercial paper markets
and applicable interest rates. The renewal of commercial papers upon
maturity creates certain liquidity risk, which is managed by maintaining
sufficient other liquidity reserves available at the maturity dates. During
2024 the commercial paper program was used as part of Group funding
and competitively priced debt was acquired through this market.
The Group’s 106 MEUR senior secured term and revolving credit fa
-
cilities agreement includes financial covenants based on the available
liquidity (minimum 22.5 MEUR), 12m rolling EBITDA (minimum 10 MEUR),
net debt to consolidated equity (maximum 100%), absolute net debt, and
net debt to EBITDA (“leverage ratio”). The absolute net debt covenant
for Q1/2024 was 90 MEUR, for Q2/2024 80 MEUR and for Q3/2024 80
MEUR. The financial leverage ratio covenant level for Q1/2024 was 5.50,
for Q2/2024 4.25 and for Q3/2024 and onwards 3.80. Covenants are
regularly tested, either quarterly or on the last day of each month. The
risk of breaching the covenants would trigger negotiations between the
Group and lending banks to resolve the potential covenant breach, and to
agree on actions to rectify the situation. In the unlikely event of unresolved
covenant breach, the lending banks would have the right to call all or any
part of the loans and related interest.
On Q1/2024, Q2/2024, Q3/2024 and Q4/2024 testing dates, net debt
landed at 81.0 MEUR, 59.5 MEUR, 55.8 MEUR and 61.8 MEUR, respective
-
ly. Leverage ratio for the respective testing dates landed at 5.30, 3.33, 3.25
and 3.72. Calculation of the covenants include customary adjustments
mainly related to items affecting comparability and asset disposals, and
therefore deviate from the reported figures elsewhere in this report. The
Group is currently compliant with all financial covenants and expects
to comply with future bank requirements as well. The Group’s liquidity
position remains good, and cash and cash equivalents amounted to 21.7
MEUR on December 31, 2024.
During the reporting period, the Group agreed on two extensions with
the lending banks for the 106 MEUR facilities. Both extensions were 6
months and as of the reporting date, the facilities mature in 2026, subject
to an extension option of 12 months.
On Dec 31, 2024 the Group’s balance sheet includes 53.5 MEUR of
loans subject to covenants determined in Group’s facilities agreement.
Below are presented the Group’s unutilized credit limits as of Decem
-
ber 31, 2024. Group’s domestic commercial paper program not sold at
December 31, 2024 was EUR 66.0 million (2023 EUR 66.5 million).
Committed unutilized credit facilities
EUR million 2024 2023Overdraft facilities, expiring within one year 11.2 12.1Revolving credit facility, expiring beyond one year 41.0 35.0Total 52.2 47.1
Maturity of the group’s financial liabilities
The following are the contractual maturities of financial liabilities, including the possible interest payments.
2024
Carrying Financial Contractual 2028 1)EUR millionvalueliabilities cash flows 2025 2026 2027onwards TotalInterest-bearing liabilitiesLoans from financial institutions 57.6 57.6 61.5 11.5 50.0 61.5Commercial paper program 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0Lease liabilities 12.5 12.5 12.9 1.9 1.4 4.3 5.4 12.9Non-interest-bearing liabilitiesTrade and other non-interest-bearing payables 39.5 19.9 19.9 19.9 19.9Derivative liabilities and receivablesInterest rate derivatives, non-hedge accounted 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.8Currency derivatives, non-hedge accounted 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5Total 124.9 105.3 109.6 48.0 51.8 4.5 5.4 109.6
2023
Carrying Financial Contractual 1)EUR millionvalueliabilities cash flows 2024 2025 2026 2027 TotalInterest-bearing liabilitiesLoans from financial institutions 74.1 74.1 80.5 13.6 66.9 80.5Commercial paper program 13.5 13.5 13.5 13.5 13.5Lease liabilities 13.9 13.9 14.8 4.5 3.2 2.4 4.7 14.8Non-interest-bearing liabilitiesTrade and other non-interest-bearing payables 28.2 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0Derivative liabilities and receivablesInterest rate derivatives, non-hedge accounted -0.1 -0.1 -0.1 -0.4 0.0 0.2 -0.1Currency derivatives, non-hedge accounted -0.2 -0.2 -0.2 -0.2 -0.2Total 129.4 112.2 119.5 42.2 70.1 2.4 4.9 119.5
1)
The proportion of the carrying values which are classified as financial liabilities according to IFRS 9.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 91
90 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CREDIT AND DEFAULT RISK
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations
under a financial instrument or customer contract, leading to a financial
loss. The Group is exposed to credit risk from its operating activities
(primarily trade receivables) and from its financing activities, including
deposits with banks and financial institutions, foreign exchange transac
-
tions and other financial instruments. The maximum exposure to credit
risk is limited to the carrying value of the financial assets as included in
the consolidated statement of financial position. The carrying value of
financial assets is disclosed in note 23.
The Group follows actively credit and default risks associated with
customers and other counterparties. The Group’s credit and default risk
portfolio did not significantly change during the course of the financial
period. The proportional amount of Group’s trade receivables which are
past due, decreased from 2023 levels. Net allowance for credit losses
related to trade receivables decreased by EUR 0.5 million from 2023.
Business related credit risk
The Group’s accounts receivables are generated by a large number of
customers worldwide and do not include any significant concentrations
of credit risk by customer or by geographical area.
The management of credit risk is allocated to each operative business
unit. Before providing credit to any new customer, background checks are
carried out. Cash, advance payments and letters of credit are also applied
with new and existing customers. Each business unit is responsible for
setting credit limits and monitoring it’s credit customers’ financial situ
-
ation. Customers’ payment behavior is monitored regularly and delays
in payments can trigger payment reminders, stopping the shipments,
requirements for advance payments for future shipments and eventually
legal collection procedures. In significant cases, business units consult
with the Group’s finance management before taking final decisions. In
exceptional cases, payment terms may be renegotiated.
Group recognizes credit loss of trade receivables by applying simpli
-
fied approach of expected credit loss according to IFRS 9, which uses a
lifetime expected loss allowance. Group has estimated based on previous
year’s credit losses by aging category and nature as well as macroeco
-
nomic outlook in the near future, the expected credit loss provision. Trade
receivables are monitored in client segment and location information.
Estimate on expected credit losses is based on management’s best
judgement.
More information on allowance for trade receivables is presented in
note 15.
In the table below is presented analysis of trade receivables that were
past due but not impaired.
Analysis of trade receivables that were past
due but not impaired
EUR Million 2024 2023Neither past due nor impaired 19.8 18.1Past due but not impairedLess than 1 month 2.9 4.51-3 months 0.8 1.43-6 months 0.4 0.8Over 6 months 0.5 0.7Total 24.4 25.5
Trade loss provision from expected credit loss model, %
% 2024Neither past due nor impaired 0.2Past due but not impairedLess than 1 month 0.91-3 months 6.03-6 months 11.0Over 6 months 20-100
Financial credit risk
Financial instruments contain an element of risk resulting from changes
in market price of such instruments due to counterparties becoming less
creditworthy or risk of loss due to counterparties being unable to meet
their obligations. This risk is measured and monitored centrally by the
Group Risk Management.
Financial credit risk is managed actively by limiting counterparties to
a sufficient number of major banks and financial institutions and moni
-
toring the credit worthiness and exposure size continuously as well as
through entering into collateral agreements with certain counterparties.
The Group reduces credit risk by executing treasury transactions only
with approved counterparties. All significant counterparties are rated with
the minimum counterparty credit rating requirement being BBB (S&P).
Foreign subsidiaries may have bank accounts in unrated financial institu
-
tions. In order to decrease credit risk associated with local banks used by
subsidiaries in foreign countries, the subsidiaries are required to deposit
their excess cash balances with the Group Treasury on an ongoing basis.
Group’s all investments related to liquidity management are made in
liquid instruments with low credit risk. For instance, the Group does not
have investments in commercial papers.
CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
The objective of the Group’s capital management is to ensure that it
maintains healthy capital ratios in order to support its business and to
maximize shareholder value.
The Group manages its capital structure and makes adjustments to it
taking into account changes in economic conditions and requirements
of strategy implementation. To maintain or develop the capital structure,
the Group may adjust the dividend payments and repayments of capital to
shareholders by buying back shares, issue new shares and/or increase/
decrease the amount of borrowings.
Group’s objective for capital management is to keep:
1. Gearing ratio below 100% and
2. Net interest-bearing debt to EBITDA (rolling 12 months) below 3.8.
The Group capital structure is reviewed by the Board regularly.
The achievement of the objectives for capital management
are presented in the table below.
For definitions of key figures, see page 69.
Target 2024 2023Gearing % below 100% 39.8 51.8Net interest-bearing debt to EBITDA below 3.8 2.9 5.2
Definitions of the alternative performance measures
are presented on page 96.
23
FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
BY CATEGORIES AND FAIR VALUES
1)
2024 2023Fair value of Fair value of Financial financial Financial financial Carrying assets and assets and Carrying assets and assets and 1)1)1)liabilities valueliabilities liabilities EUR million Notevalueliabilities FINANCIAL ASSETS2)Financial liabilities measured at amortized costNon-current financial assetsLoan receivables 15 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7Other interest-bearing receivables 15 0.0 0.0 0.0Trade and other non-interest-bearing receivables 15 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0Current financial assetsCash and cash equivalents 17 21.7 21.7 21.7 20.0 20.0 20.0Trade and other non-interest-bearing receivables 15 31.1 24.4 24.4 34.1 25.5 25.5Fair value through other comprehensive incomeOther shares 14 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2Financial assets at fair value through income statementCurrency and interest derivatives - non-hedge accounted 15, 22 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.7 0.7 0.7FINANCIAL LIABILITIESFinancial liabilities at fair value through income statementInterest rate and currency derivatives - non-hedge accounted 22, 25 1.4 1.4 1.4 0.3 0.3 0.32)Financial liabilities measured at amortized costNon-current financial liabilitiesLoans from financial institutions 24 49.4 49.4 49.6 66.0 66.0 66.3Other non-interest-bearing liabilities 25 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Current financial liabilitiesLoans from financial institutions 24 8.3 8.3 8.3 8.1 8.1 8.1Commercial paper program 24 14.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 13.5 13.5Trade and other non-interest-bearing payables 25 39.5 19.9 19.9 27.9 11.0 11.0
1)
The proportion of the carrying value which is classified as financial assets and liabilities according to IFRS 9.
2)
Fair value hierarchy level 2.
FAIR VALUE HIERARCHY OF THE FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES MEASURED AT FAIR VALUE
2024 2023EUR million Total Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Level 1 Level 2 Level 3FINANCIAL ASSETS AT FAIR VALUEFair value through other comprehensive incomeOther shares 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2Financial assets at fair value through income statementCurrency and interest derivatives - non-hedge accounted 0.1 0.1 0.7 0.7Total 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.9 0.7 0.2FINANCIAL LIABILITIES AT FAIR VALUEFinancial liabilities at fair value through income statement Currency and interest derivatives - non-hedge accounted 1.4 1.4 0.3 0.3Total 1.4 1.4 0.3 0.3
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 93
92 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS AND
LIABILITIES
Fair value hierarchy levels
The fair values of the financial assets and liabilities on the hierarchy level
1 are based on quoted market prices of similar financial instruments
traded in an active market. Currently there are no financial instruments
on level 1.
The fair values of the financial assets and liabilities on the hierarchy
level 2 are based on other price information than quoted market prices
for a significant part of the valuation. This information is supported by
observable market inputs either directly (i.e. prices) or indirectly (i.e. de
-
rived from prices).
The fair values of the financial assets and liabilities on the hierarchy
level 3 are calculated using a valuation technique based on assumptions
that are not supported by available observable market data. For example
management estimates are utilized in generally accepted valuation mod
-
els of the financial instruments on the Level 3.
The fair value hierarchy level, into which the entire financial asset or
liability is classified, is determined based on the lowest-hierarchy-level
information being significant for the valuation of that particular financial
asset or liability. The significance of the information is estimated con
-
sidering the financial asset or liability in its entirety.
No significant transfers between the hierarchy levels took place during
the financial period.
Other shares
Other shares comprise of unlisted shares that are measured at fair value.
Certain unlisted shares for which fair values cannot be measured reliably
are measured at cost less possible impairment.
Derivatives
All derivatives are initially recognized at fair value on the date derivative
contract is entered into, and are subsequently remeasured at fair value
on each balance sheet date. Determination of fair values is based on
quoted market prices and rates, discounting of cash flows and option
valuation models.
Current financial assets and liabilities
Due to their short maturity, the fair value of current financial assets and
liabilities is regarded as corresponding to their original carrying amount.
Non-current financial assets
The fair value of non-current financial assets is based on discounted
future cash flows. The discount rate used corresponds to the market
rate on the balance sheet date.
Non-current interest-bearing liabilities
On December 31, 2024, 0.0% (2023: 0.0%) of non-current loans based
on floating rates was connected to one-month euribor or similar and the
rest to maximum six-month Euribor or similar. Therefore, the fair value
of non-current loans based on floating rates is regarded as equaling their
book value. A part of non-current loans on floating rates is hedged with
separate interest rate derivatives which are described in note 22. The fair
value of non-current loans on fixed rates is based on discounted future
cash flows. The discount rate used corresponds to the market rate on
the balance sheet date.
Non-current non-interest-bearing liabilities
Contingent considerations of business combinations and other acquisi-
tions are recognized at fair value on the date of acquisition. Determination
of fair values is based on discounted future cash flows.
24
INTEREST-BEARING
LIABILITIES
Average interest rate 1)EUR million31.12.2024, %2024 2023Non-current interest-bearing liabilitiesLoans from financial institutions 6.21 49.4 66.0Lease liabilities 4.16 7.6 9.6Current interest-bearing liabilitiesLoans from financial institutions 5.99 4.2 3.1Current portion of non-current loans from financial institututions 6.21 4.1 5.0Commercial paper program 4.22 14.0 13.5Lease liabilities 5.37 4.8 4.3Total 84.1 101.6
1)
Average interest rates are calculated without the effect of the interest rate swaps.
More information in note 22.
Fair values of financial liabilities are presented in the note 23.
Lease contracts more detailed in the note 27.
INTEREST-BEARING LIABILITIES BY CURRENCY
2024 2023Non- Non- EUR millioncurrent Currentcurrent CurrentLoans from financial institutionsEUR 49.4 4.2 66.0 8.1Commercial paper programEUR 14.0 - 13.5Total 49.4 18.2 66.0 21.6
NON-INTEREST-BEARING
LIABILITIES
EUR million 2024 2023Non-current non-interest-bearing liabilitiesDerivatives 0.8 0.2Other non-current liabilities 0.0 0.0Current non-interest-bearing liabilitiesTrade payables 19.9 11.0Accrued employee-related expenses 8.3 8.3Other accrued expenses and deferred income 7.3 5.5Derivatives 0.6 0.1Advances received 0.4 0.4VAT payable 0.6 0.6Other current liabilities 2.9 2.0Total 40.9 28.5
Fair values of financial liabilities are presented in the note 23.
25
COMMITMENTS AND
CONTINGENCIES
The Group’s senior facilities are secured and has an issued business
mortgage notes with nominal value amounting to 137.8 MEUR. In addi
-
tion, the Group has pledged subsidiary shares of Marttiini Oy, KL-Teho
Oy and Rapala VMC Online Oy and parent company’s intra-group loan
receivables related to these entities.
Group’s lease commitments are presented in note 27.
Disputes and litigations
The Group’s management does not have knowledge of any open disputes
or litigations, which would have a significant impact on the company’s
financial position.
LEASE
CONTRACTS
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS
2024
Land and Other EUR millionbuildingsassets TotalAcquisition cost Jan 1 33.9 4.0 38.0Additions 3.7 0.8 4.5Disposals -4.7 -1.3 -6.1Translation differences 0.1 0.0 0.1Acquisition cost Dec 31 33.0 3.5 36.5Accumulated depreciations Jan 1 -21.7 -2.8 -24.5Additions 0.2 - 0.2Disposals 3.8 1.1 4.9Depreciations during the period -4.8 -0.7 -5.5Translation differences 0.0 0.0 0.0Accumulated depreciations Dec 31 -22.5 -2.3 -24.8Carrying value Jan 1 12.2 1.3 13.5Carrying value Dec 31 10.5 1.2 11.7
Group’s most material right-of-use assets capitalised consists of build-
ings as production facilities, offices and warehouses. Right-of-use asset
section Other assets consists mainly of cars.
2023
Land and Other EUR millionbuildingsassets TotalAcquisition cost Jan 1 32.7 3.6 36.3Additions 2.8 0.6 3.5Disposals -0.6 -0.1 -0.7Translation differences -0.9 -0.1 -1.0Acquisition cost Dec 31 33.9 4.0 38.0Accumulated depreciations Jan 1 -18.1 -2.2 -20.3Disposals 0.5 0.1 0.6Depreciations during the period -5.0 -0.7 -5.7Translation differences 0.8 0.0 0.9Accumulated amortization Dec 31 -21.7 -2.8 -24.5Carrying value Jan 1 14.5 1.4 16.0Carrying value Dec 31 12.2 1.3 13.5
Group’s most material right-of-use assets capitalised consists of build-
ings as production facilities, offices and warehouses. Right-of-use asset
section Other assets consists mainly of cars.
Off-balance sheet lease commitments
THE GROUP AS A LESSEE
EUR million 2024 2023Non-cancellable lease agreements 0.3 0.3
The non-cancellable lease agreements include short-term and other lease
contracts that are not included in lease liabilities. Other rents include IT
equipment leases that are not material.
Maturity of the group’s financial liabilities more detailed in the note 22.
Lease liabilities more detailed in the note 24.
27
26
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 95
94 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RELATED PARTY
TRANSACTIONS
The Group’s related parties include members of the Board, CEO, members of the Executive Committee, family members of the above-mentioned
individuals, entities controlled by the above-mentioned individuals, Rapala VMC Corporation´s subsidiaries, associated companies and joint ventures
and entities with significant influence. Subsidiaries owned directly or indirectly by the parent company as well as associates and foreign branches
are listed in note 32. Related party transactions between Group companies have been eliminated. Entities with significant influence are specified in
section ‘Shares and Shareholders’.
TRANSACTIONS AND BALANCES WITH RELATED PARTIES
Sales and Other EUR millionother incomePurchases Paid rentsexpenses Receivables Payables20241)DQC International Corp. 0.0 0.0 0.0Associated company Lanimo Oü 0.0 0.02)Entity with significant influence over the Group 0.0 -0.1 0.0 0.7Management20231)DQC International Corp. 0.2 0.0 0.0Associated company Lanimo Oü 0.0 0.0 0.02)Entity with significant influence over the Group -0.3 0.0Management 0.0 -0.1 0.0 0.7
1)
Rapala VMC acquired control in July 2023 after the company consolidated as subsidiary.
2)
Lease agreement for the real estate for the consolidated operations in France and a service fee. Entity with significant influence is Viellard Migeon & Cie,
who’s shareholding alone and together with its subsidiary is presented in section ’Shares and Shareholders’.
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
EUR million 2024 20231)Louis d’Alançon, CEO from November 16, 2022 to April 30, 2023 Short-term employee benefits - -0.1Lars Ollberg, CEO from May 1, 2023 onwardsShort-term employee benefits -0.5 -0.3Post employment benefits -0.1 -Total -0.6 -0.5
1)
Excluding compensation for being a member of the Board which is presented in
section employee benefits for Board of Directors.
In 2024, annual base salary and benefits of CEO Lars Olberg amounted
to EUR 334 thousand (EUR 228 thousand from May 1st to December 31st
2023). Ollberg is entitled to a profit bonus according to the principles of
the Group’s senior management bonus scheme. Accrued bonus in 2024
totaled EUR 155 thousand (EUR 98 thousand). CEO’s pension security
is arranged under the statutory Finnish contribution based employee
pension plan.
In 2023, EUR 86 thousand was paid to Louis d’Alançon for acting as
the CEO from January 1st to April 30th.
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT
EUR million 2024 2023Salaries and other employee benefits -3.1 -2.8Post employment benefits -0.7 -0.1Benefits related to termination of employment -0.7Costs for option programs to be settled in cash -0.2 -0.1Total -4.7 -3.0
Top management consists of members of the Board of Directors, CEO
and other members of the Executive Committee.
On December 31, 2024, the members of the Board and the Executive
Committee held (shares and share-based rights of each member and
corporations over which he/she exercises control in the company and its
group companies) a total of 85 795 Rapala VMC Corporation shares (on
December 31, 2023: 134 862). Top management owned 0.2% (0.3%) of
the issued share capital and voting rights of the company on December
31, 2024. Details of top management shareholdings are given in the sec
-
tion ‘Board and Management’.
In 2021 share-based long-term incentive plans were granted to the CEO
and other members of the executive committee. The program ended in
2023 and the reward was paid out in cash in 2024. Details of the long-
term incentive plan are given in the section ‘Shared-based payments’.
The Group’s business transactions or outstanding balances with top
management or close members of their family are presented in the table
‘Transactions and balances with related parties’.
28
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS FOR OTHER MEMBERS
OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
EUR million 2024 2023Salaries and other employee benefits -2.7 -2.1Post employment benefits -0.6 -0.1Benefits related to termination of employment -0.7 -Costs for option programs to be settled in cash -0.2 -0.1Total -4.2 -2.3
In addition to the monthly salary, other members of the Executive Com-
mittee participate in the Group’s senior management bonus scheme.
The amount and payment of the bonus requires that the financial and
strategic targets are achieved. If the targets are not achieved, payment
of bonus is fully at the discretion of the Board of Directors. Principally
the bonus can be no more than 100 percent of the annual salary. In 2024,
salaries and other employee benefits included a release of provision for
share-based incentives in total of EUR 0.0 million.
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
EUR million 2024 2023Salaries and other employee benefitsChairman of the Board -0.1 -0.1Other Board members -0.2 -0.2Total -0.3 -0.3
In 2024, the annual fee to the Chairman of the Board was EUR 70 thousand
and the fee to other Board members was EUR 25 thousand. In addition,
a meeting fee of EUR 1000 was paid per Board and Committee meeting.
Members of the Board are reimbursed for travel expenses corresponding
to the corporation’s traveling compensation principles. In 2023, Louis
d’Alançon had as the CEO of the Group a separate CEO agreement, which
remuneration is presented under the employee benefits to the CEO.
SHARE-BASED
PAYMENTS
The Board of Directors of Rapala VMC Corporation announced 25 March
2021 two new Performance Share Plans for the Group key employees. The
Board of Directors of Rapala VMC Corporation has decided to establish
two new share-based incentive plans. The aim of the plans is to align the
objectives of the shareholders and the plan participants for increasing
the value of the company in the long-term, to retain the participants at
the company and to offer them competitive incentive schemes that are
based on earning and accumulating shares.
29
Matching Share Plan 2021–2023 for the President and CEO
The President and CEO’s Matching Share Plan 2021–2023 consists of
one matching period, covering the financial years of 2021–2023. The plan
was drawn up on the CEO period prior the current CEO Lars Ollberg. The
previous CEO has departed the company and neither of the long-term
Share-Based Incentives were earned by him and they are deemed void for
his part. The current CEO Lars Ollberg has not been offered any variable
pay plans during his current tenure as President and CEO.
Performance Share Plan 2021—2023 for Key Employees
The key employees’ Performance Share Plan 2021—2023 includes one
three-year performance period, covering the financial years 2021—2023.
The potential reward from the performance period will be based on the
Group’s financial performance criteria, which will be measured during
the financial year 2023 and the Company’s share price criterion which
will be measured during 2023. The financial performance criteria for the
performance period are the Group Product Sales in 2023, the Group’s
Comparable Earnings before Interest and Taxes (comparable EBIT) in
2023 and the Group’s Average Working Capital Ratio in 2023.
The rewards to be paid on the basis of the key employee plan cor
-
respond to the value of an approximate maximum total of 800 000 Ra-
pala VMC Corporation shares including also the proportion to be paid in
cash. The potential rewards from the performance period 2021—2023
will be paid partly in the Company’s shares and partly in cash in 2024.
The cash proportion is intended to cover taxes and tax-related costs
arising from the reward to the participant. In general, no reward will be
paid, if a participant´s employment or service terminates before the re
-
ward payment.
The key employee’s Performance Share Plan was directed to approxi
-
mately 19 individuals, including the President and CEO and other mem-
bers of the Executive Committee of the Group.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IFRS | 97
96 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
EARNINGS
PER SHARE
EUR million 2024 2023Earnings per shareNet profit/loss for the period attributable to the equity 0.4 -7.3holders of the parent company, EUR millionAccrued interest on the hybrid bond -3.8 -0.3Tax effect 0.8 0.1Net effect -3.0 -0.3Total -2.7 -7.6
Weighted average number of shares, 1000 shares 38 876 38 876Earnings per share, EUR -0.07 -0.20Earnings per share, dilutedEffect of dilution based on share-based payments, 1000 shares* - -Diluted weighted average number of shares, 1000 shares 38 876 38 876Diluted earnings per share, EUR -0.07 -0.20
*
The maximum amount of shares issued through the share-based payments program
is 0 shares (2023: 415 000). The dilution impact is anyhow limited to average number
of treasury shares held by the Group during the year.
SHARE BASED INCENTIVES DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD 1.1.2024 - 31.12.2024
Plan Share-based incentive plan Matching Share Plan Type SHARE SHAREInstrument PSP Earning Period 2021-2023 Matching Share Plan 2021-2023Issuing date 25/03/2021 25/03/2021Initial amount, pcs 800 000 28 800Dividend adjustment No NoGrant date 01/04/2021 25/02/2021Beginning of earning period 01/01/2021 01/01/2021End of restriction period 30/04/2024 31/01/2024Total share return, Group product sales, EBIT margin in 2023, Group's average working Performance criteriacapital ratio in 2023 Continued employmentMaximum contractual life, yrs 3.1 2.9Remaining contractual life, yrs 0.0 0.0Number of persons at the end of the reporting year 0 0Payment method Cash & Equity Cash & EquityChanges during the period PSP Earning Period 2021-2023 Matching Share Plan 2021-2023Outstanding at the beginning of the reporting period 01/01/2024, pcs 415 000 0Reserve in the beginning of the reporting period, pcs 385 000 28 800Changes during the periodGranted 0 0Forfeited 85 000 0Earned (gross) 35 310 0Delivered (net) 0 0Outstanding at the end of the period 31/12/2024 0 0Reserve at the end of the period 0 28 800
Earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit for the period
attributable to the parent company’s shareholders less the tax-adjust
-
ed interest on hybrid bond by the weighted average number of shares
outstanding during the financial period. The outstanding shares do not
include treasury shares held by the Group. For more details on the calcula
-
tion of earnings per share, see accounting principles for the consolidated
accounts.
EVENTS AFTER THE
BALANCE SHEET DATE
The Group has no knowledge of any significant events after the balance
sheet date that would have a material impact on the financial statements
for 2024.
30
31
GROUP
COMPANIES
Group Subsidiaries by holding Nature of geographical area Country(%)activityNordicRapala VMC Denmark A/S * Denmark 100 DistributionKL-Teho Oy * Finland 100 ManufacturingMarttiini Oy * Finland 100 ManufacturingRapala VMC Online Oy * Finland 100 SourcingRapala VMC North Europe Oy Finland 100 DistributionPeltonen Ski Oy Finland 100 ManufacturingRapala VMC East Europe Oy Finland 100 AdministrationRapala VMC Norway AS * Norway 100 DistributionRemen Slukfabrikk AS Norway 100 AdministrationVangen AS Norway 100 AdministrationRapala VMC Sweden Ab * Sweden 100 DistributionRest of EuropeFLLC Normark Belarus 100 DistributionRapala VMC Adriatic D.o.o. Croatia 100 DistributionRapala VMC Czech S.r.o. Czech Republic 100 DistributionNormark Eesti Oü Estonia 100 DistributionRapala Eesti AS * Estonia 100 ManufacturingRapala VMC France SAS * France 100 DistributionVMC Péche SA * France 100 ManufacturingRapala VMC Germany Gmbh Germany 100 DistributionRapala VMC Hungary Zrt * Hungary 100 DistributionRapala VMC Italia Srl Italy 100 DistributionNormark Kazakhstan LLP Kazakhstan 100 DistributionRapala VMC Baltics UAB Lithuania 100 DistributionRapala B.V. * Netherlands 100 AdministrationRapala VMC Poland Sp.z.o.o. * Poland 100 DistributionRapala VMC Portugal, Portugal 100 DistributionUnipessoal,LTDRapala VMC Romania S.R.L. Romania 100 DistributionJSC Normark Russia 100 DistributionNormark LLC Russia 100 Administration* OOO RaptechRussia 100 AdministrationRapala VMC Spain SAU * Spain 100 DistributionRapala VMC Switzerland AG * Switzerland 100 DistributionNormark UK Sport Ltd. UK 100 AdministrationDistribution/Rapala VMC UK Ltd. * UK 100ManufacturingNormark Fishing Ltd. UK 100 AdministrationDynamite Baits Ltd. UK 100 AdministrationNorth America Canada 100 DistributionRapala VMC Canada Inc. Canada 100 DistributionNC Holdings Inc. * USA 100 AdministrationNormark Corporation USA 100 DistributionNormark Innovations, Inc. USA 100 SourcingVMC Inc. USA 100 DistributionDQC International Corp. * USA 100 Distribution
Group Subsidiaries by holding Nature of geographical area Country(%)activityRest of the WorldRapala VMC Australia Pty Ltd * Australia 100 DistributionRapala V.M.C. Do Brazil * Brazil 100 DistributionRapala VMC Chile Ltd Chile 100 DistributionRapala VMC China Co. * China 100 DistributionRapala VMC (ShenZhen) Ltd China 100 SourcingWilltech (PRC) Ltd. Hong Kong 100 SourcingPT Rapala Indonesia * Indonesia 100 DistributionPT Rapala VMC Batam Indonesia 100 AdministrationPT VMC Fishing Indonesia 100 ManufacturingTackle IndonesiaRapala Japan K.K. * Japan 100 DistributionRapala VMC * Malaysia 100 Distribution(Asia Pacific) Sdn Bhd.Rapala VMC Mexico 100 DistributionMexico S. de R.L. de C.VRapala VMC Africa (Pty) Ltd. South Africa 100 DistributionRapala VMC Holdings (Pty) Ltd. * South Africa 100 AdministrationRapala VMC Korea Co., Ltd * South Korea 100 DistributionRapala VMC (Thailand) Co., Ltd. * Thailand 100 DistributionGroup Associated companies holding Nature of and joint ventures Country(%)activityLanimo Oü Estonia 33.3 ManufacturingForeign branchesRapala VMC (Hong Kong) Ltd, branch office in TaiwanNormark S.r.o., branch office in Slovak Republic
* Shares owned by the parent company
32
Effect of Share-based Incentives on the result
and financial position during the period
Expenses for the financial year, share-based payments 0.2Liabilities arising from share-based payments 31 December 2024 0Estimated amount of cash to be paid under these plans € 0
PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FAS | 9 9
98 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FAS
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
EUR Note 2024 2023
Net sales 2 38 532 206 34 235 099
Other operating income 3 1 516 220 1 081 220
Change in inventory of finished products and work in progress
-1 177 133 177 122
Production for own use 102 169 133 871
Materials and services 5 -9 001 216 -10 384 235
Employee benefit expenses 6 -5 711 650 -6 627 403
Other operating expenses 4 -24 440 222 -21 690 076
Operating profit/loss before depreciation and impairments -179 626 -3 074 402
Depreciation and impairments 7 -1 837 357 -1 783 298
Operating profit/loss -2 016 983 -4 857 700
Financial income and expenses 8 -5 725 484 -16 322 900
Profit/loss before appropriations and taxes -7 742 467 -21 180 600
Appropriations 9 -3 161 201 664
Income taxes 10 -70 640 -85 722
Net profit/loss for the period -7 816 269 -21 064 658
PARENT COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
ASSETS
EUR Note 2024 2023
Non-current assets
Intangible assets 11 6 607 374 6 830 260
Tangible assets 12 4 502 612 6 017 523
Investments 13 112 185 737 111 427 982
Interest-bearing receivables 15 26 285 114 21 013 397
Non-interest-bearing receivables 15 566 232 594 392
Total non-current assets 150 147 068 145 883 554
Current assets
Inventories 14 8 496 302 9 308 458
Current financial assets
Interest-bearing 15 53 163 695 61 782 423
Non-interest-bearing 15 18 218 207 12 378 392
Cash and cash equivalents 3 632 999 4 911 462
Total current assets 83 511 203 88 380 734
Total assets 233 658 271 234 264 288
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
EUR Note 2024 2023
Shareholders' equity
Share capital 3 552 160 3 552 160
Share premium fund 16 680 961 16 680 961
Fund for invested non-restricted equity 4 914 371 4 914 371
Own shares -2 957 222 -2 957 222
Retained earnings 31 292 351 52 359 299
Net profit/loss for the period -7 816 269 -21 064 658
Total shareholders’ equity 16 45 666 353 53 484 912
Appropriations 183 286 180 125
Provisions - 303 973
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing 79 500 000 96 125 734
Non-interest bearing 813 243 244 146
Total non-current liabilities 17 80 313 243 96 369 880
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing 96 861 117 75 357 078
Non-interest-bearing 10 634 272 8 568 321
Total current liabilities 17 107 495 389 83 925 399
Total shareholders’ equity and liabilities 233 658 271 234 264 288
PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FAS | 101
100 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
EUR thousand Note 2024 2023
Net profit for the period
-7 816 -21 064
Adjustments
Income taxes
10 -71 86
Financial income and expenses
8 -5 725 16 322
Reversal of non-cash items
Depreciation and impairments
7 -1 837 1 783
Other items
-10 845 -7 659
Total adjustments
18 478 10 532
Financial items
Interest paid
-9 495 -10 703
Interest received
4 867 5 811
Income taxes paid
-72 -86
Other financial items, net
-445 -849
Total financial items
-5 145 -5 827
Change in working capital
Change in receivables
-2 839 2 550
Change in inventories
1 100 -2 176
Change in liabilities
3 039 278
Total change in working capital
1 300 652
Net cash generated from operating activities
6 817 -15 707
Net cash used in investing activities
Proceeds from disposal of intangible assets
11 436 30
Purchases of intangible assets
11 -203 -2 101
Proceeds from sale of tangible assets
12 218 54
Purchases of tangible assets
12 -777 -690
Final payment of DQC International
-319 319
Investments to subsidiaries
-1 719 -
Disposal of other shares
142 -
Change in interest-bearing receivables
7 455 18 745
Dividends received
8 700 910
Total net cash used in investing activities
5 933 17 267
Net cash generated from financing activities
Dividends paid
- -1 555
Hybrid bond
-3 752 29 315
Loan withdrawals
100 489 298 089
Loan repayments
-96 788 -337 678
Group contibutions received
- 2 167
Other items
-12 884 -
Total net cash generated from financing activities
-12 935 -9 662
Change in cash and cash equivalents
-185 -8 103
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period
4 911 12 444
Foreign exchange rate effect
-1 094 570
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period
3 633 4 911
NOTES TO PARENT COMPANY
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ACCOUNTING
PRINCIPLES
The financial statements of Rapala VMC Oyj have been prepared accord-
ing to Finnish Accounting Standards (FAS).
Foreign currency transactions
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are
translated into euros using the exchange rates at the balance sheet date
and exchange differences arising from translation are recognized in the
income statement.
Revenue recognition
Sales of goods and services are recognized on accrual basis when the
significant risks related to goods and services sold have passed to the
buyer and it is not probable that the client would return the goods. Net
sales comprise of gross sales less cash discounts and sales taxes.
Research and development costs
Research and development costs are expensed as they are incurred,
unless they clearly relate to developing new business areas. Such de
-
velopment costs are capitalized if they are separately identifiable and if
the products are assessed to be technically feasible and commercially
viable and the related future revenues are expected to exceed the ac
-
crued and future development costs and related production, selling and
administrative expenses, and other possible costs related to the project.
Capitalized development expenses are amortized on a straight-line
basis over their expected useful lives, a maximum of five years.
Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value using
the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method. The cost of finished goods and work
in progress comprises of raw materials, direct labor costs including social
costs and other direct costs. Inventories are shown net of a reserve for
obsolete or slow-moving inventories.
Tangible and intangible assets
Tangible and intangible assets are stated at historical cost excluding
accumulated depreciation according to plan. Planned depreciation is
based on historical cost and expected useful life.
Land is not depreciated. Depreciation is based on the following expected
useful lives:
Intangible assets 3–15 years
Buildings 10– 20 years
Machinery and equipment 5–10 years
Other tangible assets 3–10 years
Pension arrangements
All of the company’s pension arrangements are defined contribution
plans, with the majority being local statutory arrangements. Pension
costs are expensed as incurred.
Valuation of financial derivatives
All derivatives are initially recognized at fair value on the date derivative
contract is entered into, and are subsequently remeasured at fair value
on each balance sheet date. Fair value of standard foreign currency for
-
wards are determined by discounting the future nominal cash flows with
relevant interest rates and then converting the discounted cash flows
to the foreign currency using spot rates. Determination of fair values of
other derivative instruments are based on quoted market prices and rates,
discounting of cash flows and option valuation models. The fair values
of these instruments are received from the respective bank or calculated
to match the currenct market price.
Own shares
Own shares acquired by the company, including directly attributable
costs, are presented as a deduction from the total equity on the day of
trading. Purchases or subsequent sales of treasury shares are presented
as changes in equity.
Cash flow statement
Changes in financial position are presented as cash flows from operating,
investing and financing activities.
1
PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FAS | 103
102 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
NET SALES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
By destination
North America 24 067 20 059
Nordic 4 023 2 712
Rest of Europe 6 767 5 754
Rest of the World 3 675 5 710
Total 38 532 34 235
OTHER OPERATING
INCOME
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Rental income 23 22
Access fees 1 446 939
Other income 47 121
Total 1 516 1 081
OTHER OPERATING
EXPENSES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Maintenance -643 -892
Selling and marketing expenses -654 -748
Traveling expenses -285 -406
IT and telecommunication -1 283 -1 274
Rents paid -954 -783
Auditors fees and services -219 -273
Freight -134 -97
Sales commissions -58 -53
Losses on sales of intangible and tangible assets -119 -14
Currency derivatives -737 345
Other expenses -19 355 -17 495
Total -24 440 -21 690
AUDITORS’ FEES AND SERVICES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Audit fees -219 -273
Total -219 -273
MATERIALS AND
SERVICES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Materials, goods and supplies
Purchases during the financial year -9 327 -11 963
Change in inventory 365 1 618
External services -39 -39
Total -9 001 -10 384
EMPLOYEE
BENEFIT EXPENSES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Wages and salaries -4 693 -5 225
Pension costs -717 -1 010
Other personnel expenses -302 -392
Total -5 712 -6 627
Average personnel for the period 68 102
The remuneration of the Board of Directors amounted to
EUR 259 thousand (2023: EUR 282 thousand).
DEPRECIATION AND
IMPAIRMENTS
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Depreciation of intangible assets
Trademarks -873 -844
Other intangible assets -111 -73
Depreciation of tangible assets
Buildings -92 -91
Machinery and equipment -631 -640
Other tangible assets -130 -135
Total -1 837 -1 783
2
3
4
5
6
7
INCOME
TAXES
INCOME TAXES IN THE INCOME STATEMENT
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Income taxes -71 -86
Taxes from previous financial years - -
Total -71 -86
Deferred tax assets and liabilities of the parent company are not pre-
sented in the parent company’s balance sheet.
INTANGIBLE
ASSETS
2024
Trade-
marks
Other
intangible
assets
Advance
payments
and con-
struction
in progress TotalEUR thousand
Acquisition cost Jan 1 9 202 3 168 12 370
Correction of opening balance Jan 1 -1 349 -1 349
Additions 193 193
Disposals -4 -323 -328
Reclassifications 265 631 896
Acquisition cost Dec 31 9 202 2 080 501 11 782
Accumulated amortization Jan 1 -3 007 -2 532 -5 540
Correction of opening balance Jan 1 -2 1 351 1 349
Amortization during the period -828 -157 -985
Accumulated amortization Dec 31 -3 837 -1 338 -5 175
Book value Jan 1 6 195 635 6 830
Book value Dec 31 5 365 741 501 6 607
2023
Trade-
marks
Other
intangible
assets
Advance
payments
and con-
struction in
progress TotalEUR thousand
Acquisition cost Jan 1 9 202 2 557 11 759
Additions 173 173
Reclassifications 437 437
Acquisition cost Dec 31 9 202 3 168 12 370
Accumulated amortization Jan 1 -2 179 -2 443 -4 622
Amortization during the period -828 -90 -917
Accumulated amortization Dec 31 -3 007 -2 532 -5 540
Book value Jan 1 7 022 115 7 137
Book value Dec 31 6 195 635 6 830
FINANCIAL INCOME
AND EXPENSES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Dividend income 700 1 877
Foreign exchange gains 3 839 2 877
Foreign exchange losses -2 386 -3 120
Impairment losses
Investments in Group companies -500 -10 054
Current loan receivables - -1 719
Interest and other financial income
Interest income 7 078 7 182
Interest and other financial expenses
Interest expenses -12 541 -10 027
Other financial expenses -1 916 -3 338
Total -5 725 -16 322
FINANCIAL INCOME AND
EXPENSES FROM AND TO SUBSIDIARIES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Dividend income from subsidiaries 700 1 877
Impairment losses
Investments in Group companies -500 -10 054
Current loan receivables -1 719
Interest and other financial income
Interest income 6 069 6 741
Interest and other financial expenses
Interest expenses -1 954 -1 442
Total 4 316 -4 597
TRANSLATION DIFFERENCES RECOGNIZED IN THE
INCOME STATEMENT
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Translation differences recognized in net sales 814 245
Translation differences included in purchases and other
expenses 21 37
Foreign exchange gains and losses in financial income
and expenses 1 454 -244
Total 2 289 38
EXTRAORDINARY
ITEMS
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Change in depreciation difference -3 -55
Group contribution - 257
Total -3 202
CHANGE IN DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Intangible assets -2 -54
Buildings -5 -7
Machinery and equipment 4 6
Total -3 -55
8
9
10
11
PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FAS | 105
104 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
TANGIBLE
ASSETS
2024
Land Buildings
Machinery and
equipment
Other tangible
assets
Advance pay-
ments and
construction in
progress TotalEUR thousand
Acquisition cost Jan 1 106 5 169 22 449 2 331 1 489 31 544
Correction of opening balance Jan 1 -2 033 -5 778 -186 -7 997
Additions 23 3 716 742
Disposals -3 -359 -159 -355 -877
Reclassifications 146 286 59 -1 387 -896
Acquisition cost Dec 31 103 3 282 16 621 2 048 463 22 516
Accumulated depreciation Jan 1 -4 526 -19 282 -1 719 -25 527
Correction of opening balance Jan 1 2 034 5 778 185 7 997
Disposals 289 81 369
Depreciation during the period -92 -631 -130 -853
Accumulated depreciation Dec 31 -2 584 -13 847 -1 583 -18 013
Book value Jan 1 106 643 3 167 612 1 489 6 017
Book value Dec 31 103 698 2 775 465 463 4 503
2023
Land Buildings
Machinery and
equipment
Other tangible
assets
Advance pay-
ments and
construction in
progress TotalEUR thousand
Acquisition cost Jan 1 106 5 169 21 718 2 375 1 824 31 192
Additions 251 1 555 1 806
Disposals -375 -45 -598 -1 017
Reclassifications 855 -1 292 -437
Acquisition cost Dec 31 106 5 169 22 449 2 331 1 489 31 544
Accumulated depreciation Jan 1 -4 435 -18 946 -1 591 -24 972
Disposals 303 8 311
Depreciation during the period -91 -640 -135 -866
Accumulated depreciation Dec 31 -4 526 -19 282 -1 719 -25 527
Book value Jan 1 106 734 2 772 784 1 824 6 220
Book value Dec 31 106 643 3 167 612 1 489 6 017
INVESTMENTS
2024
EUR thousand
Shareholdings in
subsidiaries
Shares in
associates Other shares Total
Book value Jan 1 111 247 181 111 428
Additions 1 400 1 400
Disposals -142 -142
Impairment -500 -500
Book value Dec 31 112 147 39 112 186
2023
EUR thousand
Shareholdings in
subsidiaries
Shares in
associates Other shares Total
Book value Jan 1 116 595 4 387 181 121 164
Additions 4 706 4 706
Disposals -4 387 -4 387
Impairment -10 054
Book value Dec 31 111 247 181 111 428
12
13
INVENTORIES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Raw material 3 759 3 394
Work in progress 2 327 2 756
Finished products 2 410 3 159
Total 8 496 9 308
RECEIVABLES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Non-current receivables
Interest-bearing
Loan receivables 26 285 21 013
Non-interest-bearing
Other receivables 566 593
Other receivables
Interest-bearing
Loan receivables 53 164 61 782
Non-interest-bearing
Trade receivables 6 046 3 396
Prepaid expenses and accrued income 3 020 2 802
Derivatives 53 675
Other receivables 9 100 5 505
Total 98 233 95 767
RECEIVABLES FROM SUBSIDIARIES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Non-current receivables
Interest-bearing
Loan receivables 25 554 20 326
Interest-bearing
Loan receivables 53 164 61 782
Non-interest-bearing
Trade receivables 5 964 3 396
Prepaid expenses and accrued income 2 471 1 972
Other receivables 9 097 5 503
Total 96 250 92 979
SHAREHOLDERS’
EQUITY
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Share capital Jan 1 3 552 3 552
Share capital Dec 31 3 552 3 552
Share premium fund Jan 1 16 681 16 681
Share premium fund Dec 31 16 681 16 681
Fund for invested non-restricted equity Jan 1 4 914 4 914
Fund for invested non- restricted equity Dec 31 4 914 4 914
Own shares Jan 1 -2 957 -2 957
Own shares Dec 31 -2 957 -2 957
Retained earnings Jan 1 31 292 53 914
Dividends paid - -1 555
Retained earnings Dec 31 31 292 52 359
Net profit/loss for the period -7 816 -21 065
Total shareholders’ equity 45 666 53 485
DISTRIBUTABLE FUNDS
EUR 2024 2023
Fund for invested non-restricted equity 4 914 371 4 914 371
Retained earnings 31 292 351 52 359 299
Own shares -2 957 222 -2 957 222
Net profit/loss for the period -7 816 269 -21 064 658
Total distributable funds 25 433 232 33 251 790
PARENT COMPANY SHARE CAPITAL
2024 2023
Shares 39 000 000 39 000 000
EUR 3 552 160 3 552 160
Each share is entitled to one vote. Information on Board’s authorizations
and own shares is available in the section ‘Shares and shareholders’.
14
15
16
PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FAS | 107
106 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
LIABILITIES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Non-current liabilities
Non-interest-bearing
Derivatives 813 244
Interest-bearing
Loans from financial institutions 49 500 66 126
Hybrid loan 30 000 30 000
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing
Loans from financial institutions 4 000 4 574
Commercial paper program 14 000 13 500
Other current liabilities 78 861 57 283
Non-interest-bearing
Derivatives 571 52
Advances received 2 021 3
Trade payables 6 155 6 398
Accrued liabilities and deferred income 1 887 2 115
Total 187 809 180 295
LIABILITIES TO SUBSIDIARIES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing
Other current liabilities 74 781 54 284
Non-interest-bearing
Advances received 2 016
Trade payables 4 467 5 100
Accrued liabilities and deferred income 63 4
Total 81 328 59 388
All loans included in non-current liabilities will mature in less than 5 years.
LEASE
CONTRACTS
PARENT COMPANY AS A LESSEE
Repayment schedule of non-cancellable operating lease commitments
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Within one year 818 929
1-3 years 770 1 503
3-5 years - 166
Total 1 588 2 598
COMMITMENTS AND
CONTINGENCIES
COMMITMENTS
EUR thousand 2024 2023
On own behalf and on behalf of subsidiaries
Guarantees 473 1 449
Total 473 1 449
Guarantees consist of subsidiaries’ lease agreements and of other guar-
antees given on behalf of subsidiaries. The Group’s senior facilities are
secured and has a issued business mortgage notes with nominal value
amounting to 137.8 MEUR. In addition, the Group has pledged subsidiary
shares of Marttiini Oy, KL-Teho Oy and Rapala VMC Online Oy and parent
company’s intra-group loan receivables related to these entities.
DERIVATIVES
EUR thousand 2024 2023
Currency derivatives with bank
Fair value -518 237
Nominal value 26 361 30 639
Interest rate derivatives
Fair value -813 632
Nominal value 35 000 35 000
In 2024, changes in fair value of currency derivatives had an income
statement effect of EUR -755 thousand (2023: EUR 180 thousand) and
interest rate derivatives EUR -954 thousand (2023: EUR -921 thousand).
17 18
19
20
SIGNATURES FOR THE REPORT OF BOARD
OF DIRECTORS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
THE AUDITOR’S NOTE
Helsinki, April 10, 2025
Pascal Lebard
Emmanuel Viellard,
Chairman of the Board
Alexander Rosenlew
Johan BergVesa Luhtanen
Julia Aubertin
Jenny Lindvall
Authorized Public Accountant
A report on the audit performed has been issued today
Helsinki, April 10, 2025
Deloitte Oy
Authorized Public Accountant Firm
Cyrille Viellard,
President and CEO
The financial statements, prepared in accordance with applicable accounting regulations, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabili-
ties, financial position, and profit or loss of both the company and the group of companies included in its consolidated financial state-
ments. The management report contains a fair review of the development and performance of the business operations of both the
company and the group of companies included in its consolidated financial statements, as well as a description of the most significant
risks and uncertainties and other aspects of the company’s condition. The sustainability report included in the management report has
been prepared in accordance with the reporting standards referred to in Chapter 7 and Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation.
AUDITOR’S REPORT | 109
108 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
AUDITOR’S REPORT
To the Annual General Meeting of Rapala VMC Plc
REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Rapala VMC Plc (business
identity code 1016238-8) for the year ended 31 December 2024. The
financial statements comprise the consolidated statement of financial
position, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated
statement of changes in equity, consolidated statement of cash flows
and notes, including material accounting policy information, as well as
the parent company’s balance sheet, profit and loss statement, cash
flow statement and notes.
In our opinion
the consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of
the group’s financial position, financial performance and cash flows
in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the
EU
the financial statements give a true and fair view of the parent com
-
pany’s financial performance and financial position in accordance
with the laws and regulations governing the preparation of financial
statements in Finland and comply with statutory requirements.
Our opinion is consistent with the additional report submitted to the Audit
Committee.
BASIS FOR OPINION
We conducted our audit in accordance with good auditing practice in
Finland. Our responsibilities under good auditing practice are further
described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial
Statements section of our report.
We are independent of the parent company and of the group companies
in accordance with the ethical requirements that are applicable in Fin
-
land and are relevant to our audit, and we have fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
In our best knowledge and understanding, the non-audit services that
we have provided to the parent company and group companies are in
compliance with laws and regulations applicable in Finland regarding
these services, and we have not provided any prohibited non-audit ser
-
vices referred to in Article 5(1) of regulation (EU) 537/2014. The non-audit
services that we have provided have been disclosed in note 3 to the
consolidated financial statements.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
KEY AUDIT MATTERS
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment,
were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of the
current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit
of the financial statements as a whole and in forming our opinion thereon,
and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
We have also addressed the risk of management override of internal con
-
trols. This includes consideration of whether there was evidence of manage-
ment bias that represented a risk of material misstatement due to fraud.
Key Audit Matter How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter
Valuation of goodwill and intangible assets
In the audit, we have evaluated the impairment testing model prepared
by the management and approved by the board, as well as evaluated the
controls related to the impairment testing.
We have discussed the basis used in the forecasts with the manage
-
ment and evaluated significant assumptions used by the management:
We have compared growth and profitability assumptions with
historical development.
We have compared the input data and estimates used in the calcu
-
lations to the financial plans approved by the Board of Directors.
In evaluating the appropriateness of discount rates, we have
compared the input data used in determining the discount tare to
external sources and reflected on the changes in rates from the
previous year to evaluate their appropriateness.
We have tested the technical appropriateness of the impairment
We have also evaluated the appropriateness of the notes on impairment
testing. testing calculation.
Refer to Note 11 in the consolidated financial statements
Consolidated financial statements includes goodwill and intangible
assets of EUR 104.2 million as of 31 December 2024 (2023: EUR 101.7
million).
Management assesses the need for impairment of goodwill and intan
-
gible assets annually. The recoverable amount is based on value-in-use
calculations. The most important factors of cash flow forecasts used
in impairment testing are net sales growth, long-term profitability, and
discount rate.
The goodwill and intangible assets have been treated as a key audit
matter in the audit of the consolidated financial statements, because
impairment testing involves significant management estimates and
judgements regarding future business development, profitability, and
discount rate.
We have no key audit matters to report with respect to our audit of the parent company financial statements.
There are no significant risks of material misstatement referred to in EU regulation No 537/2014, point (c) of Article 10(2) relating to the consolidated
financial statements or the parent company’s financial statements.
(Translation of the Finnish original)
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
AND THE MANAGING DIRECTOR FOR THE
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are responsible for
the preparation of consolidated financial statements that give a true
and fair view in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted
by the EU, and of financial statements that give a true and fair view in
accordance with the laws and regulations governing the preparation of
financial statements in Finland and comply with statutory requirements.
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are also responsible
for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the
preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstate
-
ment, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the Board of Directors and the
Managing Director are responsible for assessing the parent company’s
and the group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as ap
-
plicable, matters relating to going concern and using the going concern
basis of accounting. The financial statements are prepared using the
going concern basis of accounting unless there is an intention to liqui
-
date the parent company or the group or cease operations, or there is no
realistic alternative but to do so.
AUDITOR’S RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE AUDIT OF
THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes
our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is
not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with good audit
-
ing practice will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material
if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected
to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the
financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with good auditing practice, we exercise
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout
the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the
financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and per
-
form audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit
evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting
from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresenta
-
tions, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in
order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circum
-
stances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the ef-
fectiveness of the parent company’s or the group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the
reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures
made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Board of Directors’ and the
Managing Director’s use of the going concern basis of account
-
ing and based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material
uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast sig
-
nificant doubt on the parent company’s or the group’s ability to con-
tinue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to
the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclo
-
sures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are
based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s
report. However, future events or conditions may cause the parent
company or the group to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the finan
-
cial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial
statements represent the underlying transactions and events so
that the financial statements give a true and fair view.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial
information of the entities or business activities within the group to
express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We
are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of
the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
110 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among
other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant
audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control
that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that
we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding indepen
-
dence, and communicate with them all relationships and other matters
that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where
applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance,
we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of
the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key
audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless
law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when,
in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not
be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of
doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest
benefits of such communication.
OTHER REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
Information on our audit engagement
We were first appointed as auditors by the Annual General Meeting on
26 April 2024.
Other information
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are responsible for
the other information. The other information comprises the report of the
Board of Directors and the information included in the Annual Report but
does not include the financial statements or our auditor’s report thereon.
We have obtained the report of the Board of Directors prior to the date
of this auditor’s report and the Annual Report is expected to be made
available to us after that date.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other infor
-
mation.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our respon
-
sibility is to read the other information identified above and, in doing so,
consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the
financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise
appears to be materially misstated. With respect to the report of the
Board of Directors, our responsibility also includes considering whether
the report of the Board of Directors has been prepared in compliance with
the applicable provisions, excluding the sustainability report information
on which there are provisions in Chapter 7 of the Accounting Act and in
the sustainability reporting standards.
In our opinion, the information in the report of the Board of Directors
is consistent with the information in the financial statements and the
report of the Board of Directors has been prepared in compliance with
the applicable provisions. Our opinion does not cover the sustainability
report information on which there are provisions in Chapter 7 of the Ac
-
counting Act and in the sustainability reporting standards.
If, based on the work we have performed on the other information that we
obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report, we conclude that there
is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to
report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Helsinki, 10 April 2025
DELOITTE OY
Audit Firm
Jenny Lindvall
Authorised Public Accountant (KHT)
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT ON THE ESEF
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF RAPALA VMC PLC
To the Board of Directors of Rapala VMC Plc
We have performed a reasonable assurance engagement on the consoli-
dated financial statements (7437009TB42O2AB3JW91-2024-12-31-0-fi.zip)
of Rapala VMC Plc (1016238-8) that have been prepared in accordance
with the Commission’s regulatory technical standard for the financial
year ended 31.12.2024.
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
AND THE MANAGING DIRECTOR
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are responsible for the
preparation of the company’s report of the Board of Directors and finan
-
cial statements (the ESEF financial statements) in such a way that they
comply with the requirements of the Commission’s regulatory technical
standard. This responsibility includes:
preparing the ESEF financial statements in XHTML format in ac
-
cordance with Article 3 of the Commission’s regulatory technical
standard
tagging the primary financial statements, notes and company’s
identification data in the consolidated financial statements that
are included in the ESEF financial statements with iXBRL tags in
accordance with Article 4 of the Commission’s regulatory technical
standard and
ensuring the consistency between ESEF financial statements and
the audited financial statements.
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are also responsible
for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the
preparation of ESEF financial statements in accordance with the require
-
ments of the Commission’s regulatory technical standard.
AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE AND QUALITY
MANAGEMENT
We are independent of the company in accordance with the ethical re-
quirements that are applicable in Finland and are relevant to the en-
gagement we have performed, and we have fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
The auditor applies International Standard on Quality Management
(ISQM) 1, which requires the firm to design, implement, and operate a
system of quality management including policies or procedures regard
-
ing compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards, and
applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
AUDITOR’S RESPONSIBILITIES
Our responsibility is to, in accordance with Chapter 7, Section 8 of the
Securities Markets Act, provide assurance on the financial statements
that have been prepared in accordance with the Commission’s regulatory
technical standard. We express an opinion on whether the consolidated
financial statements that are included in the ESEF financial statements
have been tagged, in all material respects, in accordance with the require
-
ments of Article 4 of the Commission’s regulatory technical standard.
Our responsibility is to indicate in our opinion to what extent the as
-
surance has been provided. We conducted a reasonable assurance
engagement in accordance with International Standard on Assurance
Engagements (ISAE) 3000.
The engagement includes procedures to obtain evidence on:
whether the primary financial statements in the consolidated
financial statements that are included in the ESEF financial state
-
ments have been tagged, in all material respects, with iXBRL tags in
accordance with the requirements of Article 4 of the Commission’s
regulatory technical standard and
whether the notes and company’s identification data in the consoli
-
dated financial statements that are included in the ESEF financial
statements have been tagged, in all material respects, with iXBRL
tags in accordance with the requirements of Article 4 of the Com
-
mission’s regulatory technical standard and
whether there is consistency between the ESEF financial state
-
ments and the audited financial statements.
The nature timing and extent of the selected procedures depend on the
auditor’s judgment. This includes an assessment of the risk of a material
deviation due to fraud or error from the requirements of the Commission’s
regulatory technical standard.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and ap
-
propriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
OPINION
Our opinion pursuant to Chapter 7, Section 8 of the Securities Markets Act
is that the primary financial statements, notes and company’s identification
data in the consolidated financial statements that are included in the ESEF
financial statements of Rapala VMC Plc (7437009TB42O2AB3JW91-2024-
12-31-0-fi.zip) for the financial year ended 31.12.2024 have been tagged,
in all material respects, in accordance with the requirements of the Com
-
mission’s regulatory technical standard.
Our audit opinion on the audit of the consolidated financial statements
of Rapala VMC Plc for the financial year ended 31.12.2024 has been
expressed in our auditor’s report dated 10.4.2025. With this report we do
not express an opinion on the audit of the consolidated financial state
-
ments nor express another assurance conclusion.
Helsinki, 10 April 2025
DELOITTE OY
Audit Firm
Jenny Lindvall
Authorised Public Accountant (KHT)
(Translation of the Finnish original)
AUDITOR’S REPORT | 111
AUDITOR’S REPORT | 113
112 | RAPALA VMC ANNUAL REPORT 2024
ASSURANCE REPORT ON THE
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
(Translation of the Finnish original)
TO THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF RAPALA
VMC OYJ
We have performed a limited assurance engagement on the group sus-
tainability statement of Rapala VMC Oyj (1016238-8) that is referred to
in Chapter 7 of the Accounting Act and that is included in the report of
the Board of Directors for the financial year 1.1.–31.12.2024.
Opinion
Based on the procedures we have performed and the evidence we have
obtained, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe
that the group sustainability statement does not comply, in all material
respects, with
the requirements laid down in Chapter 7 of the Accounting Act and
the sustainability reporting standards (ESRS);
the requirements laid down in Article 8 of the Regulation (EU)
2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the
establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment,
and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 (EU Taxonomy).
Point 1 above also contains the process in which Rapala VMC Oyj has
identified the information for reporting in accordance with the sustain
-
ability reporting standards (double materiality assessment) and the
tagging of information as referred to in Chapter 7, Section 22 of the
Accounting Act.
Our opinion does not cover the tagging of the group sustainability state
-
ment with digital XBRL sustainability tags in accordance with Chapter
7, Section 22, Subsection 1(2), of the Accounting Act, because sustain
-
ability reporting companies have not had the possibility to comply with
that provision in the absence of the ESEF regulation or other European
Union legislation.
BASIS FOR OPINION
We performed the assurance of the group sustainability statement as
a limited assurance engagement in compliance with good assurance
practice in Finland and with the International Standard on Assurance
Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised) Assurance Engagements Other than
Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information.
Our responsibilities under this standard are further described in the
Responsibilities of the Authorised Sustainability Auditor section of our
report.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and ap
-
propriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
OTHER MATTER
We draw attention to the fact that the group sustainability statement of
Rapala VMC Oyj that is referred to in Chapter 7 of the Accounting Act
has been prepared and assurance has been provided for it for the first
time for the financial year 1.1.–31.12.2024.
Our opinion does not cover the comparative information that has been
presented in the group sustainability statement. Our opinion is not modified
in respect of this matter.
AUTHORISED GROUP SUSTAINABILITY AUDITOR’S
INDEPENDENCE AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT
We are independent of the parent company and of the group companies
in accordance with the ethical requirements that are applicable in Finland
and are relevant to our engagement, and we have fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
The authorised group sustainability auditor applies International Standard
on Quality Management ISQM 1, which requires the authorised sustainability
audit firm to design, implement and operate a system of quality manage
-
ment including policies or procedures regarding compliance with ethical
requirements, professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory
requirements.
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
AND THE MANAGING DIRECTOR
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director of Rapala VMC Oyj
are responsible for:
the group sustainability statement and for its preparation and
presentation in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 of the
Accounting Act, including the process that has been defined in the
sustainability reporting standards and in which the information for
reporting in accordance with the sustainability reporting standards
has been identified as well as the tagging of information as referred
to in Chapter 7, Section 22 of the Accounting Act and
the compliance of the group sustainability statement with the
requirements laid down in Article 8 of the Regulation (EU) 2020/852
of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment
of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment, and amending
Regulation (EU) 2019/2088;
such internal control as the Board of Directors and the Managing Di
-
rector determine is necessary to enable the preparation of a group
sustainability statement that is free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error.
INHERENT LIMITATIONS IN THE PREPARATION OF
A SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
In preparing the sustainability statement, the company is required to
conduct a materiality assessment to identify relevant matters to be re
-
ported. This process involves significant management judgement and
choices. Due to the nature and characteristics of sustainability reporting,
this type of information involves estimates and assumptions, as well as
measurement and evaluation uncertainties.
In reporting forward-looking information, management is required to pre
-
pare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions
about events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the
Group. The actual outcome is likely to be different since anticipated events
frequently do not occur as expected.
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE AUTHORISED GROUP
SUSTAINABILITY AUDITOR
Our responsibility is to perform an assurance engagement to obtain
limited assurance about whether the group sustainability statement is
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to
issue a limited assurance report that includes our opinion. Misstatements
can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or
in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the deci
-
sions of users taken on the basis of the group sustainability statement.
Compliance with the International Standard on Assurance Engage
-
ments (ISAE) 3000 (Revised) requires that we exercise professional judg-
ment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the engagement.
We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the group
sustainability statement, whether due to fraud or error, and obtain
an understanding of internal control relevant to the engagement in
order to design assurance procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on
the effectiveness of the parent company’s or the group’s internal
control.
Design and perform assurance procedures responsive to those
risks to obtain evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide
a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material mis
-
statement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCEDURES THAT HAVE
BEEN PERFORMED
The procedures performed in a limited assurance engagement vary in
nature and timing from, and are less in extent than for, a reasonable
assurance engagement. The nature, timing and extent of assurance
procedures selected depend on professional judgment, including the
assessment of risks of material misstatement, whether due to fraud or er
-
ror. Consequently, the level of assurance obtained in a limited assurance
engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would have
been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.
Our procedures included for ex. the following:
Performed inquiries of the company’s management and personnel responsible for collecting and reporting the information contained in the sustainability
statement at the group level and for subsidiaries, as well as at the different levels and business areas of the organization.
Obtained an understanding of the company’s sustainability reporting process, internal controls, and information systems related to the sustainability reporting
process through inquiries.
Reviewed the supporting documentation and records prepared by the company, where applicable, and assessed whether they support the information included
in the sustainability statement.
With respect to the double materiality assessment process, we evaluated the implementation of the process conducted by the company in relation to the
requirements of the ESRS standards and assessed whether the disclosed information on the double materiality assessment is in accordance with the ESRS
standards.
Evaluated whether the sustainability statement meets the requirements of the ESRS standards, in all material aspects, regarding material sustainability
matters to a significant extent.
With respect to the EU taxonomy information, we obtained an understanding of the process by which the company has identified taxonomy-eligible and
taxonomy-aligned economic activities and assessed the compliance of the related disclosed information with the regulations.
Helsinki, 10 April 2025
DELOITTE OY
Audit Firm
Jenny Lindvall
Authorised Public Accountant (KHT)
7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-01-012024-12-317437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-01-012023-12-317437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-317437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-317437009TB42O2AB3JW912022-12-317437009TB42O2AB3JW912022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912022-12-31RAP:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-31RAP:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-01-012023-12-31RAP:HybridCapitalMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912023-12-31RAP:HybridCapitalMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-31RAP:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember7437009TB42O2AB3JW912024-12-31RAP:HybridCapitalMemberiso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:sharesxbrli:shares