Orion in brief ...................................................................... | |
Report by the Board of Directors of Orion Corporation for the financial year 2023 ....................... | |
Group’s key figures ........................................................... | |
Basic information on Orion’s shares .............................. | |
Calculation of the key figures .......................................... | |
Consolidated financial statements (IFRS) .................... | |
Consolidated income statement .................................... | |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income .. | |
Consolidated statement of financial position .............. | |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity ............. | |
Consolidated statement of cash flows ........................... | |
Notes to financial statements .......................................... | |
1 Basis of presentation of the consolidated financial statements ........................................................................... | |
2 Business performance ................................................... | |
2.1 Revenue from contracts with customers ........... | |
2.2 Depreciation, amortisation and impairments .. | |
2.3 Operating expenses ............................................. | |
2.4 Other operating income and expenses ............ | |
2.5 Finance income and expenses ........................... | |
2.6 Earnings and dividend per share ....................... | |
3 Invested capital ............................................................... | |
3.1 Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets ........................................................... | |
3.2 Leased assets.......................................................... | |
3.3 Joint arrangements ............................................... |
3.4 Business combination ........................................... | |
3.5 Investment in associate ....................................... | |
3.6 Inventories .............................................................. | |
3.7 Trade and other receivables ............................... | |
3.8 Provisions ................................................................ | |
3.9 Trade payables and other liabilities ................... | |
4 Personnel ......................................................................... | |
4.1 Employee benefits ................................................ | |
4.2 Pension assets and pension liabilities ............... | |
5 Income taxes and deferred tax assets and liabilities ............................................................................... | |
5.1 Income taxes ........................................................... | |
5.2 Deferred tax assets and liabilities ....................... | |
6 Financing and capital structure ................................... | |
6.1 Financial assets and liabilities by category ....... | |
6.2 Financial risk management .................................. | |
6.3 Equity ....................................................................... | |
6.4 Interest-bearing liabilities .................................... | |
6.5 Cash and cash equivalents .................................. | |
6.6 Other investments ................................................. | |
6.7 Derivative contracts ............................................... | |
6.8 Contingent liabilities and commitments ........... | |
7 Other notes ..................................................................... | |
7.1 Related party transactions ................................... | |
7.2 Auditor’s remuneration ........................................ | |
7.3 Group companies .................................................. | |
7.4 Events after the end of reporting period .......... |
Parent company Orion corporation’s financial statements (FAS) ............................................................... | |
Income statement ............................................................. | |
Balance sheet ..................................................................... | |
Cash flow statement .......................................................... | |
Parent company notes to the financial statements for 2023 (FAS) ..................................................................... | |
Proposal by the Orion Corporation Board of Directors on use of profit funds from the financial year ....................................................................................... | |
Signatures for the Financial Statements and Report by the Board of Directors ................................................ | |
Auditor’s Report ................................................................ | |
Independent Auditor’s Reasonable Assurance Report on Orion Corporation’s ESEF Financial Statements .......................................................................... | |
Events in 2023 ................................................................... |
INNOVATIVE MEDICINES Innovative medicines developed or marketed by Orion, and which have patent or other product protection. Research focus areas oncology and pain. | BRANDED PRODUCTS Orion’s in-house developed legacy products and other products with brand value that provides a competitive advantage. | GENERICS AND CONSUMER HEALTH Generic prescription medicines and self-care products. | ANIMAL HEALTH Proprietary and generic products for companion animals and livestock. | FERMION Active pharmaceutical ingredients for Orion and other pharma companies. |
Net sales in 2023 (2022) 1,190 MEUR (1,341) | |
Operating profit 275 MEUR (440) | |
R&D investments 127 MEUR (133) | |
Operating profit margin 23% (33%) | |
Shareholders at the end of the year 88,722 (79,423) | |
Personnel at the end of the year 3,632 (3,527) | |
6 production sites in Finland, 1 in France, 1 in Belgium Production sites include packaging and warehouse operations in Salo, Finland and in Arendonk, Belgium |
Customer complaints (pharmaceuticals) 59 Ppm (60) | GxP* audits by Orion 248 (281) *Good practices | Greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 1 & 2) 13,940 tCO2e (15,896) | Energy savings 11,459 MWh (858) | Injury rate LTIF 1 4.8 (3.7) |
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Net sales, EUR million | 1,041.0 | 1,340.6 | 1,189.7 |
EBITDA, EUR million | 289.1 | 487.1 | 326.4 |
% of net sales | 27.8% | 36.3% | 27.4% |
Operating profit, EUR million | 243.3 | 439.6 | 274.9 |
% of net sales | 23.4% | 32.8% | 23.1% |
Profit before taxes, EUR million | 242.3 | 440.3 | 271.9 |
% of net sales | 23.3% | 32.8% | 22.9% |
Profit for the period, EUR million | 193.8 | 349.5 | 216.8 |
% of net sales | 18.6% | 26.1% | 18.2% |
Research and development expenses, EUR million | 117.7 | 133.2 | 126.9 |
% of net sales | 11.3% | 9.9% | 10.7% |
Capital expenditure, excluding acquired in business combinations, EUR million | 85.4 | 109.6 | 92.7 |
% of net sales | 8.2% | 8.2% | 7.8% |
Acquired in business combination, net of cash, EUR million | 82.0 | 0.1 | |
Interest-bearing net liabilities, EUR million | -108.3 | -118.7 | 93.3 |
Basic earnings per share, EUR | 1.38 | 2.49 | 1.54 |
Cash flow from operating activities per share, EUR | 1.53 | 3.09 | 0.85 |
Equity ratio, % | 68.1% | 60.9% | 62.3% |
Gearing, % | -14.5% | -13.1% | 10.5% |
Return on capital employed (before taxes), % | 28.8% | 45.1% | 25.3% |
Return on equity (after taxes), % | 26.2% | 42.2% | 24.1% |
Average personnel during the period | 3,364 | 3,472 | 3,599 |
27 Jan 2023 | Positive CHMP opinion for darolutamide in combination with docetaxel for the treatment of metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer. |
27 Feb 2023 | Darolutamide receives approval for additional prostate cancer indication in Japan. |
1 Mar 2023 | Darolutamide receives EU approval for additional indication in prostate cancer. |
20 Mar 2023 | Darolutamide approved for additional prostate cancer indication in China. |
22 Mar 2023 | Orion Corporation’s Annual General Meeting was held in Helsinki. |
23 Mar 2023 | Orion and Bayer announced that the companies will expand clinical development program for darolutamide in prostate cancer. |
25 May 2023 | Orion held Capital Markets Day in Helsinki, Finland. |
28 Jun 2023 | Orion announced that the Company will invest EUR 30 million to increase production capacity in Finland. |
7 Jul 2023 | Orion announced that CFO Jari Karlson will retire on 30 April 2024. |
31 Jul 2023 | Orion announced European Commission approval of Ztalmy® (ganaxolone) for the adjunctive treatment of epileptic seizures associated with CDKL5 deficiency disorder. |
22 Aug 2023 | Orion announced that Julia Macharey has been appointed Senior Vice President of Orion Group’s new People & Culture group-level function and member of the Executive Management Board of Orion Group as of 1 February 2024. |
20 Nov 2023 | Orion Animal Health received FDA approval for Bonqat® (pregabalin oral solution). |
5 Jan 2024 | Orion and MSD announced the initiation of two phase 3 trials evaluating ODM-208/MK5684 in certain patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer. |
11 Jan 2024 | Orion announced that the insurance portfolio of Orion Pension Fund’s B fund has been transferred to an external pension insurance company, and the transfer has approximately EUR 31 million positive impact on the company's result in 2023. |
23 Jan 2024 | Orion announced that René Lindell has been appointed Chief Financial Officer of Orion Group as of 1 May 2024. |
EUR million | 1–12/23 | 1–12/22 | Change % |
Total sales of human pharmaceuticals (hospital and pharmacy channel) | |||
Market | 3,218.4 | 3,097.7 | +3.9% |
Orion | 345.3 | 336.8 | +2.5% |
Prescription drugs total (pharmacy channel) | |||
Market | 1,843.7 | 1,760.8 | +4.7% |
Orion | 200.4 | 189.1 | +6.0% |
Reference priced prescription drugs (pharmacy channel)1 | |||
Market | 369.2 | 392.0 | -5.8% |
Orion | 101.1 | 93.0 | +8.6% |
Self-care products (pharmacy channel) | |||
Market | 487.5 | 476.9 | +2.2% |
Orion | 119.1 | 116.4 | +2.3% |
Orion’s market share, % | 1–12/23 | 1–12/22 |
Human pharmaceuticals in total (hospital and pharmacy channel) | 10.7% | 10.9% |
Prescription drugs total (pharmacy channel) | 10.9% | 10.7% |
Reference priced prescription drugs (pharmacy channel)1 | 27.4% | 23.7% |
Self-care products (pharmacy channel) | 24.4% | 24.4% |
EUR million | 1 | 1–12/23 | 1–12/22 | Change % |
Nubeqa® (prostate cancer)4 | A | 182.5 | 87.1 | > 100 % |
Easyhaler® product portfolio (asthma, COPD) | B | 144.2 | 129.7 | +11.1% |
Entacapone products2 (Parkinson's disease) | B | 88.4 | 113.4 | -22.0% |
Simdax® (acute decompensated heart failure) | C | 25.7 | 42.9 | -40.0% |
Burana® (inflammatory pain) | C | 25.1 | 26.7 | -6.0% |
Dexdomitor®, Domitor®, Domosedan® and Antisedan® (animal sedatives) | D | 22.8 | 36.3 | -37.4% |
Dexmedetomidine products for human use3 | C | 21.5 | 37.3 | -42.5% |
Divina® series (menopausal symptoms) | B | 21.0 | 27.6 | -24.0% |
Trexan® (rheumatoid arthritis, cancer) | C | 19.1 | 15.2 | +25.4% |
Biosimilars (rheumatoid arthritis, inflammatory bowel diseases) | C | 18.2 | 20.4 | -10.5% |
Total | 568.5 | 536.7 | +5.9% | |
Share of net sales, % | 47.8% | 40.0% |
Project | Indication | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III | Registration |
ARANOTE (darolutamide)1 | Prostate cancer (mHSPC) | Ongoing | |||
ARASTEP (darolutamide)1 | Prostate cancer (BCR) | Ongoing | |||
OMAHA1 (ODM-208, CYP11A1 inhibitor)2 | Prostate cancer (mCRPC) | Initiated | |||
OMAHA2a (ODM-208, CYP11A1 inhibitor)2 | Prostate cancer (mCRPC) | Initiated | |||
CYPIDES (ODM-208, CYP11A1 inhibitor)2 | Prostate cancer (mCRPC) | Ongoing | |||
ODM-105 (tasipimidine) | Insomnia | Phase IIa ongoing | |||
ODM-111 (NaV 1.8 blocker) | Pain | Ongoing | |||
ODM-212 (TEAD inhibitor) | Solid tumours | Ongoing | |||
1 In collaboration with Bayer 2 In collaboration with MSD |
2023 | 2022 | |
Total energy consumption, energy savings and greenhouse gas emissions1 | ||
Total absolute energy consumption (MWh)2 | 159,242 | 154,832 |
Energy savings achieved by saving measures and efficiency improvements (MWh)3 | 11,459 | 858 |
Energy efficiency targets achieved4 | 108% | 60% |
Greenhouse gas emissions, Scope 1 (tCO2e) | 5,511 | 5,110 |
Greenhouse gas emissions, Scope 2, market-based (tCO2e)5 | 8,429 | 10,786 |
Row | Nuclear energy related activities | |
1. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | NO |
2. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | NO |
3. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | NO |
Fossil gas related activities | ||
4. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
5. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
6. | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
Financial year 2023 | 2023 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | Turnover EUR million | Proportion of turnover, year 2023 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) turnover year 2022 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) or active substances | PPC 1.1 | 56 | 5% | EL | 0% | ||||||||||||||
Manufacture of medicinal products | PPC 1.2 | 720 | 60% | EL | 0% | ||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 775 | 65% | 100% | 0% | |||||||||||||||
A. Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 775 | 65% | 100% | 0% | |||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 414 | 35% | |||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 1,190 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2023 | 2023 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | CapEx EUR million | Proportion of CapEx, year 2023 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) CapEx year 2022 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) or active substances | PPC 1.1 | 19 | 21% | EL | 0% | ||||||||||||||
Manufacture of medicinal products | PPC 1.2 | 25 | 27% | EL | 0% | ||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 44 | 48% | 100% | 0% | |||||||||||||||
A. CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 44 | 48% | 100% | 0% | |||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 49 | 52% | |||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 93 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2023 | 2023 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) | ||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | OpEx EUR million | Proportion of OpEx, year 2023 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) OpEx year 2022 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which transitional | 0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) or active substances | PPC 1.1 | 3 | 2% | EL | 0% | ||||||||||||||
Manufacture of medicinal products | PPC 1.2 | 160 | 87% | EL | 0% | ||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 163 | 89% | 100% | 0% | |||||||||||||||
A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 163 | 89% | 100% | 0% | |||||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 20 | 11% | |||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 183 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | |
Occupational well-being of personnel: Workplace injuries and sick leave of the personnel | ||
Lost time incident frequency, LTIF 11 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
Absence due to illness (hours of absence due to illness as percentage of total theoretical working hours)2 | 3.5% | 4.1% |
2023 | 2022 | |
Respect for human rights and prevention of corruption and bribery | ||
Code of Conduct training, number of participants1, 2 | 460 | 682 |
Anti-corruption and anti-bribery training, number of participants1, 3 | 348 | 1,800 |
2023 | 2022 | |
Product quality and safety | ||
Number of GxP inspections/audits of Orion’s operations1, total | 78 | 63 |
Inspections by authorities | 15 | 12 |
Audits by collaboration partners | 63 | 51 |
Non-compliances from authority inspections | 0 | 0 |
Number of GxP audits undertaken by Orion1 | 248 | 281 |
Rejections | 2 | 1 |
Number of customer complaints about the Pharmaceuticals business (ppm2) | 59 | 60 |
Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
EUR million | 51 | 42 | 3 | 234 | 32 |
2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Net sales, EUR million | 1,051.0 | 1,078.1 | 1,041.0 | 1,340.6 | 1,189.7 |
EBITDA, EUR million | 308.9 | 336.5 | 289.1 | 487.1 | 326.4 |
% of net sales | 29.4% | 31.2% | 27.8% | 36.3% | 27.4% |
Operating profit, EUR million | 252.8 | 280.1 | 243.3 | 439.6 | 274.9 |
% of net sales | 24.1% | 26.0% | 23.4% | 32.8% | 23.1% |
Profit for the period, EUR million | 200.4 | 219.9 | 193.8 | 349.5 | 216.8 |
% of net sales | 19.1% | 20.4% | 18.6% | 26.1% | 18.2% |
Research and development expenses, EUR million | 119.3 | 123.2 | 117.7 | 133.2 | 126.9 |
% of net sales | 11.3% | 11.4% | 11.3% | 9.9% | 10.7% |
Capital expenditure, excluding acquired in business combinations, EUR million | 42.6 | 48.5 | 85.4 | 109.6 | 92.7 |
% of net sales | 4.0% | 4.5% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 7.8% |
Acquired in business combination, net of cash, EUR million | 82.0 | 0.1 | |||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment, EUR million | 56.1 | 56.5 | 45.8 | 47.5 | 51.5 |
Personnel expenses, EUR million | 217.1 | 227.0 | 231.0 | 263.9 | 273.0 |
Equity total, EUR million | 779.4 | 731.3 | 747.9 | 908.1 | 890.1 |
Interest-bearing net liabilities, EUR million | -139.1 | -185.8 | -108.3 | -118.7 | 93.3 |
Assets total, EUR million | 1,035.7 | 1,115.6 | 1,114.0 | 1,503.6 | 1,438.6 |
Cash flow from operating activities, EUR million | 270.8 | 299.1 | 215.7 | 434.4 | 119.0 |
Equity ratio, % | 76.7% | 66.7% | 68.1% | 60.9% | 62.3% |
Gearing, % | -17.8% | -25.4% | -14.5% | -13.1% | 10.5% |
Return on capital employed (before taxes), % | 29.9% | 34.8% | 28.8% | 45.1% | 25.3% |
Return on equity (after taxes), % | 25.8% | 29.1% | 26.2% | 42.2% | 24.1% |
Personnel at the end of the period | 3,265 | 3,311 | 3,355 | 3,527 | 3,632 |
Average personnel during the period | 3,251 | 3,337 | 3,364 | 3,472 | 3,599 |
2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Basic earnings per share, EUR | 1.43 | 1.56 | 1.38 | 2.49 | 1.54 |
Diluted earnings per share, EUR | 1.43 | 1.56 | 1.38 | 2.49 | 1.54 |
Cash flow from operating activities per share, EUR | 1.93 | 2.13 | 1.53 | 3.09 | 0.85 |
Equity per share, EUR | 5.55 | 5.21 | 5.32 | 6.48 | 6.34 |
Dividend per share, EUR1 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.60 | 1.62 |
Total dividend, EUR million1 | 210.7 | 210.7 | 210.8 | 224.3 | 227.4 |
Payout ratio, %1 | 105.2% | 95.9% | 108.8% | 64.3% | 104.9% |
A share | |||||
Number of shares at the end of the period | 36,335,463 | 35,122,793 | 34,813,206 | 34,186,494 | 33,351,382 |
% of total share stock | 25.7% | 24.9% | 24.7% | 24.2% | 23.6% |
Effective dividend yield, %1 | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 4.1% |
Price/earnings ratio (P/E) | 28.64 | 23.97 | 26.16 | 20.52 | 25.45 |
Number of votes excluding treasury shares | 726,709,260 | 702,455,860 | 696,264,120 | 683,729,880 | 667,027,640 |
% of total votes | 87.5% | 87.0% | 86.8% | 86.6% | 86.2% |
Total number of shareholders | 19,990 | 22,015 | 23,252 | 23,232 | 24,589 |
Lowest quotation of review period, EUR | 28.20 | 29.60 | 33.45 | 33.90 | 34.25 |
Average quotation of review period, EUR | 34.26 | 40.26 | 36.33 | 41.38 | 41.19 |
Highest quotation of review period, EUR | 42.00 | 48.45 | 41.05 | 54.00 | 55.00 |
Closing quotation at the end of review period, EUR | 40.95 | 37.40 | 36.10 | 51.10 | 39.20 |
Trading volume, EUR million | 73.5 | 102.5 | 58.9 | 69.9 | 50.0 |
Shares traded | 2,149,046 | 2,547,090 | 1,620,990 | 1,684,646 | 1,213,681 |
% of the total number of shares | 5.9% | 7.3% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 3.6% |
2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
B share | |||||
Number of shares at the end of the period, including treasury shares | 104,922,365 | 106,011,485 | 106,321,072 | 106,947,784 | 107,782,896 |
% of total share stock | 74.3% | 75.1% | 75.3% | 75.8% | 76.4% |
Treasury shares | 765,399 | 671,082 | 571,314 | 932,771 | 782,973 |
Number of shares at the end of the period, excluding treasury shares | 104,156,966 | 105,340,403 | 105,749,758 | 106,015,013 | 106,999,923 |
Effective dividend yield, %1 | 3.6% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 4.1% |
Price/earnings ratio (P/E) | 26.86 | 24.06 | 26.46 | 20.58 | 25.50 |
Number of votes excluding treasury shares | 104,156,966 | 105,340,403 | 105,749,758 | 106,015,013 | 106,999,923 |
% of total votes | 12.5% | 13.0% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 13.8% |
Diluted number of shares, average | 103,745,206 | 104,892,709 | 105,565,593 | 106,065,089 | 106,633,693 |
% of total share stock | 73.4% | 74.3% | 74.8% | 75.2% | 75.6% |
Total number of shareholders | 52,913 | 56,487 | 64,385 | 63,016 | 71,309 |
Lowest quotation of review period, EUR | 28.19 | 30.02 | 32.51 | 33.75 | 32.89 |
Average quotation of review period, EUR | 33.48 | 40.69 | 35.86 | 42.16 | 40.48 |
Highest quotation of review period, EUR | 42.52 | 48.80 | 39.42 | 54.18 | 55.16 |
Closing quotation at the end of review period, EUR | 41.27 | 37.53 | 36.52 | 51.24 | 39.27 |
Trading volume, EUR million | 2,846.5 | 4,213.9 | 3,027.7 | 3,344.4 | 2,601.5 |
Shares traded | 85,303,946 | 103,556,863 | 84,437,433 | 79,342,616 | 64,267,609 |
% of the total number of shares | 81.3% | 97.7% | 79.4% | 74.2% | 59.6% |
A and B share total | |||||
Number of shares at the end of the period | 141,257,828 | 141,134,278 | 141,134,278 | 141,134,278 | 141,134,278 |
Average number of shares during the period excluding treasury shares | 140,571,373 | 140,506,969 | 140,546,563 | 140,501,281 | 140,326,681 |
Total number of votes conferred by the shares | 830,866,226 | 807,796,263 | 802,013,878 | 789,744,893 | 774,027,563 |
Diluted number of shares, average | 140,571,373 | 140,506,969 | 140,563,896 | 140,589,736 | 140,361,039 |
Total number of shareholders | 66,595 | 72,003 | 80,792 | 79,423 | 88,722 |
Trading volume, EUR million | 2,920.0 | 4,316.4 | 3,086.6 | 3,414.4 | 2,651.5 |
Shares traded | 87,452,992 | 106,103,953 | 86,058,423 | 81,027,262 | 65,481,290 |
Total shares traded, % of total shares | 61.9% | 75.2% | 61.0% | 57.4% | 46.4% |
Market capitalisation at the end of the period excluding treasury shares, EUR million | 5,786.5 | 5,267.0 | 5,118.7 | 7,179.1 | 5,509.3 |
31 Dec 2023 | A shares | B shares | Total shares | % of total shares | Total votes | % of total votes |
1. Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1,859,000 | 3,341,629 | 5,200,629 | 3.68% | 40,521,629 | 5.23% |
2. Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 4,627,523 | 4,627,523 | 3.28% | 4,627,523 | 0.60% | |
3. Erkki Etola and companies | 2,500,000 | 325,000 | 2,825,000 | 2.00% | 50,325,000 | 6.50% |
Etola Erkki | 200,000 | % | 4,000,000 | 0.52% | ||
Etola Oy | 2,300,000 | % | 46,000,000 | 5.94% | ||
Etola Group Oy | 325,000 | % | 325,000 | 0.04% | ||
4. Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 292,800 | 1,881,000 | 2,173,800 | 1.54% | 7,737,000 | 1.00% |
5. Land and Water Technology Foundation and companies | 2,083,360 | 2,083,360 | 1.48% | 41,667,200 | 5.38% | |
Land and Water Technology Foundation | 1,034,860 | % | 20,697,200 | 2.67% | ||
Tukinvest Oy | 1,048,500 | % | 20,970,000 | 2.71% | ||
6. OP Finland Fund | 1,628,773 | 1,628,773 | 1.15% | 1,628,773 | 0.21% | |
7. Ylppö Jukka | 1,247,136 | 147,729 | 1,394,865 | 0.99% | 25,090,449 | 3.24% |
8. The State Pension Fund | 1,300,000 | 1,300,000 | 0.92% | 1,300,000 | 0.17% | |
9. The Social Security Institution of Finland, Kela | 1,218,368 | 1,218,368 | 0.86% | 1,218,368 | 0.16% | |
10. Danske Invest Finnish Equity Fund | 987,379 | 987,379 | 0.70% | 987,379 | 0.13% | |
10 largest total | 7,982,296 | 15,457,401 | 23,439,697 | 16.61% | 175,103,321 | 22.60% |
Total | 33,351,382 | 107,782,896 | 141,134,278 | 100.00% | 774,810,536 | 100.00% |
31 Dec 2023 | A shares | B shares | Total shares | % of total shares | Total votes % | % of total votes |
1. Erkki Etola and companies | 2,500,000 | 325,000 | 2,825,000 | 2.00% | 50,325,000 | 6.50% |
Etola Erkki | 200,000 | 4,000,000 | 0.52% | |||
Etola Oy | 2,300,000 | 46,000,000 | 5.94% | |||
Etola Group Oy | 325,000 | 325,000 | 0.04% | |||
2. Land and Water Technology Foundation and companies | 2,083,360 | 2,083,360 | 1.48% | 41,667,200 | 5.38% | |
Land and Water Technology Foundation | 1,034,860 | 20,697,200 | 2.67% | |||
Tukinvest Oy | 1,048,500 | 20,970,000 | 2.71% | |||
3. Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1,859,000 | 3,341,629 | 5,200,629 | 3.68% | 40,521,629 | 5.23% |
4. Ylppö Jukka | 1,247,136 | 147,729 | 1,394,865 | 0.99% | 25,090,449 | 3.24% |
5. Aho Group Oy and commanding votes | 743,999 | 10,264 | 754,263 | 0.53% | 14,890,244 | 1.92% |
Aava Terveyspalvelut Oy | 358,230 | 4 | 7,164,604 | 0.92% | ||
Juhani Aho Foundation for Medical Research | 107,800 | 2,156,000 | 0.28% | |||
Aho Kari Jussi | 85,263 | 1,835 | 1,707,095 | 0.22% | ||
Lappalainen Annakaija | 61,934 | 5,500 | 1,244,180 | 0.16% | ||
Aho Ville Jussi | 50,496 | 425 | 1,010,345 | 0.13% | ||
Porkkala Miia | 41,683 | 833,660 | 0.11% | |||
Aho Antti Jussi | 38,593 | 2,500 | 774,360 | 0.10% | ||
6. Ylppö Into | 577,936 | 240,200 | 818,136 | 0.58% | 11,798,920 | 1.52% |
7. Eija Ronkainen and companies | 535,500 | 40,085 | 575,585 | 0.41% | 10,750,085 | 1.39% |
EVK-Capital Oy | 535,500 | 16,671 | 10,726,671 | 1.38% | ||
Eija Ronkainen | 23,414 | 23,414 | —% | |||
8. Oy Ingman Finance Ab | 445,000 | 445,000 | 0.32% | 8,900,000 | 1.15% | |
9. Saastamoinen Foundation | 429,996 | 429,996 | 0.30% | 8,599,920 | 1.11% | |
10. Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 292,800 | 1,881,000 | 2,173,800 | 1.54% | 7,737,000 | 1.00% |
10 largest total | 10,714,727 | 5,985,907 | 16,700,634 | 11.83% | 220,280,447 | 28.43% |
Total | 33,351,382 | 107,782,896 | 141,134,278 | 100.00% | 774,810,536 | 100.00% |
31 Dec 2023 | Owners | % | A shares | % | B shares | % | Total shares | % | Total votes | % |
Non-financial companies | 2,651 | 2.99% | 4,742,749 | 14.22% | 4,434,942 | 4.11% | 9,177,691 | 6.50% | 99,289,922 | 12.81% |
Financial and insurance institutions | 95 | 0.11% | 595,065 | 1.78% | 7,620,782 | 7.07% | 8,215,847 | 5.82% | 19,522,082 | 2.52% |
Public sector entities | 51 | 0.06% | 2,156,606 | 6.47% | 13,115,932 | 12.17% | 15,272,538 | 10.82% | 56,248,052 | 7.26% |
Households | 84,689 | 95.45% | 22,187,212 | 66.53% | 32,857,603 | 30.48% | 55,044,815 | 39.00% | 476,601,843 | 61.51% |
Non-profit organisations | 863 | 0.97% | 2,476,968 | 7.43% | 4,398,099 | 4.08% | 6,875,067 | 4.87% | 53,937,459 | 6.96% |
Nominee-registered and foreign shareholders | 372 | 0.42% | 1,192,782 | 3.58% | 44,572,565 | 41.35% | 45,765,347 | 32.43% | 68,428,205 | 8.83% |
Number of treasury shares | 1 | 0.00% | 782,973 | 0.73% | 782,973 | 0.55% | 782,973 | 0.10% | ||
Total | 88,722 | 100.00% | 33,351,382 | 100.00% | 107,782,896 | 100.00% | 141,134,278 | 100.00% | 774,810,536 | 100.00% |
31 Dec 2023 | Owners | % | A shares | % | B shares | % | Total shares | % | Total votes | % |
1–100 | 44,741 | 50.43% | 450,209 | 1.35% | 1,449,587 | 1.34% | 1,773,387 | 1.26% | 9,099,084 | 1.17% |
101–1,000 | 34,400 | 38.77% | 3,156,205 | 9.46% | 10,841,837 | 10.06% | 12,626,232 | 8.95% | 60,119,658 | 7.76% |
1,001–10,000 | 8,772 | 9.89% | 8,119,732 | 24.35% | 16,894,053 | 15.67% | 23,945,792 | 16.97% | 166,938,215 | 21.55% |
10,001–100,000 | 728 | 0.82% | 7,406,143 | 22.21% | 9,673,656 | 8.98% | 18,508,668 | 13.11% | 170,617,595 | 22.02% |
100,001–1,000,000 | 67 | 0.08% | 6,729,597 | 20.18% | 10,712,898 | 9.94% | 17,177,235 | 12.17% | 134,789,990 | 17.40% |
1,000,001– | 13 | 0.01% | 7,489,496 | 22.46% | 57,427,892 | 53.28% | 66,319,991 | 46.99% | 232,463,021 | 30.00% |
Total | 88,721 | 100.00% | 33,351,382 | 100.00% | 106,999,923 | 99.27% | 140,351,305 | 99.45% | 774,027,563 | 99.90% |
of which nominee- registered | 11 | 0.01% | 1,005,652 | 3.02% | 44,292,335 | 41.39% | 45,297,987 | 32.27% | 64,405,375 | 8.32% |
Number of treasury shares | 1 | 0.00% | 782,973 | 0.73% | 782,973 | 0.55% | 782,973 | 0.10% | ||
Total | 88,722 | 100.00% | 33,351,382 | 100.00% | 107,782,896 | 100.00% | 141 134 278 | 100.00% | 774,810,536 | 100.00% |
31 Dec 2023 | A shares | Change from 1 Jan | B shares | Change from 1 Jan | A and B total | % of total shares | % of total votes |
Mikael Silvennoinen, Chairman | 9,737 | 940 | 9,737 | 0.01% | 0.00% | ||
Hilpi Rautelin, Vice Chairman | 4,800 | 3,000 | 4,734 | 573 | 9,534 | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Kari Jussi Aho | 85,263 | 9,500 | 1,835 | 470 | 87,098 | 0.06% | 0.22% |
Maziar Mike Doustdar | 955 | 470 | 955 | 0.00% | 0.00% | ||
Ari Lehtoranta | 4,428 | 1,267 | 4,428 | 0.00% | 0.00% | ||
Veli-Matti Mattila | 7,311 | 3,470 | 7,311 | 0.01% | 0.00% | ||
Eija Ronkainen | 535,500 | 40,085 | 470 | 575,585 | 0.41% | 1.39% | |
Karen Lykke Sørensen | 955 | 470 | 955 | 0.00% | 0.00% | ||
Board of Directors total | 625,563 | 12,500 | 70,040 | 8,130 | 695,603 | 0.49% | 1.62% |
31 Dec 2023 | A shares | Change from 1 Jan | B shares | Change from 1 Jan | A and B total | % of total shares | % of total votes |
Liisa Hurme, President and CEO | 30,020 | 10,000 | 30,020 | 0.02% | 0.00% | ||
Satu Ahomäki | 42,049 | 3,200 | 42,049 | 0.03% | 0.01% | ||
Olli Huotari | 76,431 | 8,000 | 76,431 | 0.05% | 0.01% | ||
Juhani Kankaanpää | 5,012 | 2,000 | 5,012 | 0.00% | 0.00% | ||
Jari Karlson | 44,771 | 7,500 | 44,771 | 0.03% | 0.01% | ||
Virve Laitinen | 22,773 | 6,050 | 22,773 | 0.02% | 0.00% | ||
Niclas Lindstedt | 6,302 | 3,000 | 6,302 | 0.00% | 0.00% | ||
Hao Pan | 13,138 | 3,000 | 13,138 | 0.01% | 0.00% | ||
Outi Vaarala | 7,098 | 7,098 | 7,098 | 0.01% | 0.00% | ||
Executive Management Board total | 247,594 | 49,848 | 247,594 | 0.18% | 0.03% |
31 Dec 2023 | A share | B share | Total |
Trading code on Nasdaq Helsinki | ORNAV | ORNBV | |
Listing day | 1 Jul 2006 | 1 Jul 2006 | |
ISIN code | FI0009014369 | FI0009014377 | |
ICB code | 4500 | 4500 | |
Reuters code | ORNAV.HE | ORNBV.HE | |
Bloomberg code | ORNAV.FH | ORNBV.FH | |
Share capital, EUR million | 21.8 | 70.4 | 92.2 |
Counter book value per share, EUR | 0.65 | 0.65 | |
Minimum number of shares | 1 | ||
Maximum number of A and B shares, and maximum number of all shares | 500,000,000 | 1,000,000,000 | 1,000,000,000 |
Votes per share | 20 | 1 |
EBITDA | = | Operating profit + Depreciation + Amortisation + Impairment losses | |
Interest-bearing net liabilities | = | Interest-bearing liabilities - Cash and cash equivalents - Money market investments | |
Return on capital employed (ROCE), % | = | Profit before taxes + Interest and other finance expenses | x 100 |
Total assets - Non-interest-bearing liabilities (average during the period) | |||
Return on equity (ROE), % | = | Profit for the period | x 100 |
Total equity (average during the period) | |||
Equity ratio, % | = | Equity | x 100 |
Total assets - Advances received | |||
Gearing, % | = | Interest-bearing liabilities - Cash and cash equivalents - Money market investments | x 100 |
Equity | |||
Earnings per share, EUR (basic and diluted) | = | Profit attributable to the owners of the parent company | |
Average number of shares during the period, excluding treasury shares | |||
Cash flow from operating activities per share, EUR | = | Cash flow from operating activities | |
Average number of shares during the period, excluding treasury shares | |||
Equity per share, EUR | = | Equity attributable to owners of the parent company | |
Number of shares at the end of the period, excluding treasury shares | |||
Dividend per share, EUR | = | Dividend to be distributed for the period | |
Number of shares at the end of the period, excluding treasury shares | |||
Payout ratio, % | = | Dividend per share | x 100 |
Earnings per share | |||
Effective dividend yield, % | = | Dividend per share | x 100 |
Closing quotation of the period | |||
Price/earnings ratio (P/E) | = | Closing quotation of the period | |
Earnings per share | |||
Average share price, EUR | = | Total EUR value of shares traded | |
Average number of traded shares during the period | |||
Market capitalisation, EUR million | = | Number of shares at the end of the period excluding treasury shares x Closing quotation of the period | |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Net sales | 2.1 | ||
Cost of goods sold | - | - | |
Gross profit | |||
Other operating income and expenses | 2.4 | ||
Selling and marketing expenses | 2.2, 2.3, 4.1 | - | - |
Research and development expenses | 2.2, 2.3, 4.1 | - | - |
Administrative expenses | 2.2, 2.3, 4.1 | - | - |
Operating profit | |||
Finance income and expenses | 2.5 | - | |
Profit before taxes | |||
Income tax expense | 5.1 | - | - |
Profit for the period | |||
PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO | |||
Owners of the parent company | |||
Basic earnings per share, EUR¹ | 2.6 | ||
Diluted earnings per share, EUR¹ | 2.6 |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Profit for the period | |||
Cumulative translation adjustments | 6.3 | - | - |
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss | - | - | |
Remeasurement of pension plans, net of tax | 4.2, 5.1 | - | |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss | - | ||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | - | ||
Comprehensive income for the period | |||
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO | |||
Owners of the parent company |
Assets | |||
EUR million, 31 Dec | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Property, plant and equipment | 3.1, 3.2 | ||
Goodwill | 3.1 | ||
Intangible rights | 3.1 | ||
Other intangible assets | 3.1 | ||
Investment in associate | 3.5 | ||
Other investments | 6.6 | ||
Pension assets | 4.2 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 5.2 | ||
Other non-current assets | 3.7 | ||
Non-current assets total | |||
Inventories | 3.6 | ||
Trade receivables | 3.7 | ||
Current tax receivables | |||
Other receivables | 3.7 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 6.5 | ||
Current assets total | |||
Assets total |
Equity and liabilities | |||
EUR million, 31 Dec | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Share capital | |||
Other reserves | |||
Cumulative translation adjustments | - | - | |
Retained earnings | |||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent company | |||
Equity total | 6.3 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 5.2 | ||
Pension liability | 4.2 | ||
Non-current provisions | 3.8 | ||
Interest-bearing non-current liabilities | 6.4 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 3.9 | ||
Non-current liabilities total | |||
Current provisions | 3.8 | ||
Interest-bearing current liabilities | 6.4 | ||
Trade payables | 3.9 | ||
Current tax liabilities | |||
Other current liabilities | 3.9 | ||
Current liabilities total | |||
Liabilities total | |||
Equity and liabilities total |
Equity attributable to owners of the parent company | |||||||||
EUR million | Note | Share capital | Other reserves | Cumulative translation adjustments | Remeasurement of pension plans | Treasury shares | Retained earnings | Retained earnings total | Equity total |
Equity at 1 January 2022 | - | - | |||||||
Profit for the period | |||||||||
Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
Cumulative translation adjustments | 6.3 | - | - | - | - | ||||
Remeasurement of pension plans | 4.2 | ||||||||
Transactions with owners | |||||||||
Dividends paid | 6.3 | - | - | - | |||||
Repurchase of treasury shares | - | - | - | ||||||
Share-based incentive plans | 4.1 | ||||||||
Other adjustments | |||||||||
Equity at 31 December 2022 | - | - | |||||||
Equity at 1 January 2023 | - | - | |||||||
Profit for the period | |||||||||
Other comprehensive income | |||||||||
Cumulative translation adjustments | 6.3 | - | - | - | |||||
Remeasurement of pension plans | 4.2 | - | - | - | |||||
Transactions with owners | |||||||||
Dividends paid | 6.3 | - | - | - | |||||
Repurchase of treasury shares | |||||||||
Share-based incentive plans | 4.1 | - | |||||||
Other adjustments | - | - | |||||||
Equity at 31 December 2023 | - | - | |||||||
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Profit before taxes | |||
Finance income and expenses | 2.5 | - | |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairments | 2.2 | ||
Gains/losses on sales or disposals of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 2.4 | - | - |
Unrealised foreign exchange gains and losses | - | ||
Change in pension assets and pension liabilities | 4.2 | - | |
Change in provisions | 3.8 | - | |
Other adjustments | |||
Total adjustments to profit before taxes | |||
Change in trade and other receivables | - | ||
Change in inventories | - | - | |
Change in trade and other payables | - | - | |
Total change in working capital | - | - | |
Interest and other financial expenses paid | - | - | |
Interest and other financial income received | |||
Dividends received | |||
Income taxes paid | 5.1 | - | - |
Total net cash flow from operating activities | |||
Investments in property plant, and equipment | 3.1 | - | - |
Investments in intangible assets | 3.1 | - | - |
Acquired in business combination, net of cash | 3.4 | - | - |
Sales of property, plant and equipment and other investments | 3.1, 6.6 | ||
Total net cash flow from investing activities | - | - | |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Changes in current loans including leasing liabilities | 6.4 | - | - |
Proceeds of non-current loans | 6.4 | ||
Repayment of non-current loans | 6.4 | - | - |
Repurchase of treasury shares | 6.3 | - | |
Dividends paid and other distribution of profits | 6.3 | - | - |
Total net cash flow from financing activities | - | - | |
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 6.5 | ||
Foreign exchange differences | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December | 6.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash and cash equivalents in statement of financial position at the end of the period | ||
Money market investments at the end of the period | ||
Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows |
Accounting policies The Consolidated Financial Statements of the Orion Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) applying the IAS and | ||
International Financial Reporting Standards refer to the standards and their interpretations approved for application in the EU in accordance with the procedure stipulated in the EU’s regulation (EC) No. 1606/2002 and embodied in the Finnish Accounting Act and provisions issued under it. The notes to the consolidated financial statements have also been prepared in accordance with the requirements in Finnish accounting legislation and Community law that complement the IFRS regulations. | ||
The information in the consolidated financial statements is based on historical costs, except for financial assets separately recognised at fair value through profit or loss or recorded through other comprehensive income. Monetary figures in the financial statements are expressed in millions of euros unless otherwise stated. All figures in the financial statement have been rounded, which is why the total sums of individual figures may differ from the total sums show. | ||
Consolidation principles The consolidated financial statements cover the parent company Orion Corporation and all companies directly or indirectly owned by it and controlled by the Group, as well as associates, joint ventures and joint operations. | ||
Subsidiaries Subsidiaries are those companies, which are controlled by Orion Corporation. A company is controlled by the Group if the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Internal shareholdings have been eliminated using the acquisition method of accounting. In the consolidated financial statements, acquired subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date the Group acquires control, and divested subsidiaries are deconsolidated from the date control ceases. All intra-Group transactions, receivables and liabilities, distribution of profit and unrealised internal gains are eliminated in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements. The consolidated profit for the financial year is divided into portions attributable to owners of the parent company and non-controlling interests. The portion of the equity attributable to the non-controlling interests is included in Group equity and specified in the statement of changes in equity. | ||
Associates, joint ventures and joint operations Associates are all companies over which the Group has significant influence but not control. Significant influence generally means a shareholding of 20% to 50% of the voting rights. | ||
Joint ventures are joint arrangements in which the parent companies or subsidiaries have joint control of an entity that is not part of the Group and in which a parent company or subsidiary has rights to the net assets of the arrangement. Associates and joint ventures are incorporated into the consolidated financial statements using the equity method of accounting. Joint operations are joint arrangements that have been implemented without a separate investment instrument or in which the legal form of the arrangement is such that the parties have direct rights to certain assets or obligations for certain liabilities. Joint operations are incorporated into the consolidated financial statements in accordance with the proportional interest in the joint operation. If the Group’s share of the losses of an associate or joint venture exceeds the carrying amount, it is not consolidated unless the Group has made a commitment to fulfil the | ||
Foreign currency translation Functional and presentation currency Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s companies are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the company operates (the functional currency). The consolidated financial statements are presented in euros, which is the functional currency of the parent company of the Group and the Group’s presentation currency for the consolidated financial statements. | ||
Transactions and balances Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Monetary items in foreign currencies at the end of the reporting period in the statement of financial position are booked using the exchange rates at the end of the reporting period. Foreign exchange gains and losses from translation of the items are recognised in the consolidated income statement. Foreign exchange gains and losses related to business operations are included in the corresponding items above the operating profit line. Net foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from hedges made for hedging purposes, but when no hedge accounting is applied, are recognised in other operating income or expenses. Foreign exchange gains and losses related to financial liabilities and receivables in foreign currencies and foreign exchange derivatives related to them are included in finance income and expenses. Non-monetary items in foreign currencies in the statement of financial position which are not measured at fair value are measured using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. | ||
Group companies For all Group companies with a functional currency different from the Group’s presentation currency, the income statements are translated into euros using average exchange rates for the reporting period, and the statements of financial position are translated into euros using the exchange rates at the end of the reporting period. Any translation differences arising from this and cumulative translation adjustments arising from elimination of the acquisition costs of these companies are recognised in equity and changes are disclosed in the items under other comprehensive income. There are no Group companies operating in a country with hyperinflation. The cumulative translation adjustments related to divestment of Group companies, which are recognised in equity, are recognised as gains or losses in the statement of comprehensive income. Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign entity and translated at the exchange rate prevailing at the end of the reporting period. | ||
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions, and main related uncertainties Compiling the consolidated financial statements in accordance with the IFRS and accounting standards requires that the Company’s management make certain estimates and assumptions concerning the future that have an impact on the items included in the financial statements. These assumptions include climate related factors where applicable. The actual values may differ from these estimates. Judgement is also exercised in applying the accounting policies. The accounting policies relating to areas that call for more than ordinary judgement from the management and to associated uncertainty factors are presented in the following notes: • 2.1 Revenue from contracts with customers • 3.1 Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets • 3.2 Leased assets • 3.4 Business combination • 4.1 Employee benefits • 4.2 Pension assets and pension liabilities • 5.2 Deferred tax assets and liabilities The description for these above mentioned assets and liabilities are described in the notes. Respectively, Group’s principal assumptions concerning the future and the main uncertainties relating to estimates at the end of the reporting period that constitute a significant risk of causing a material change in the carrying values of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are described in the note describing the financial statement item in question. | |||
Accounting policies Revenue recognition principles The Group’s net sales comprise three different revenue flows, which are product sales, revenue from sales rights to products and revenue from clinical phase research and development work undertaken with collaboration partners. Revenue recognition principles related to these are described below. | ||
Product sales Consolidated net sales include revenue from sales of goods adjusted for indirect taxes and currency translation differences on sales in foreign currencies. A delivery to a customer of one batch of product constitutes one distinct performance obligation for which the revenue will be recognised in accordance with the delivery terms when the control is transferred from the Group to the customer. The selling price may include variable consideration, such as various discounts or incentives, among other things. The consideration is recognised as net sales that the Group expects to be entitled to taking into account the effects of discounts and incentives. The Group has consignment stock arrangements in place with distributors and logistics partners operating in various countries. In these cases the Group owns the products held in the distributor’s and logistics partners’ consignment stock until they are delivered to the customer, at which point the Group recognises their sale in net sales. In Finland, the arrangement between Orion and Oriola explains a significant part of the Group’s total consignment stock arrangements. Net sales consisting of product sales also comprises royalties, which the Group recognises as revenue based on agreements signed with cooperation partners. The Group has sold the sales rights of certain products to cooperation partners and is entitled to royalties determined by the sales of these products achieved by the partners. The Group recognises the royalties as revenue once the partner has later sold the products to its own customers and the right to royalties has been established. | ||
Revenue from sales rights to products The Group enters into agreements in which it transfers the sales rights to a product already in the markets to an external party outside the Group and agrees to manufacture the product for that external party. For transferring sales rights and manufacturing products, depending on the agreement the Group may receive milestone payments, revenue from manufacture and sales of the products and royalty income. Typically milestone payments are fixed payments made at the time of signing of an agreement with no restitution obligation and payments related to the commercialisation of a product. The Group itself has generally been manufacturing the product before the sale of sales rights to the product, so the Group would have know-how related to manufacture that would otherwise not be easily attained by the customer. Two separate performance obligations are constituted at the time of sale of sales rights to products, which are 1) the transferred sales right and 2) manufacture of products and royalty payments received from them. Some of the considerations are variable due to conditionality of milestone payments and value adjustments related to the sales price of the products. The Group may receive under the agreement milestone payments related to commercialisation. They are considered as distinct performance obligations if they are satisfied by a certain volume of sales achieved by the customer. The accrued sales revenue entails value for the customer, so a performance obligation subject to sales volume is considered satisfied when the target for sales has been achieved. Performance obligations related to commercialisation are treated as performance obligations satisfied at a single point of time, because estimating future sales volume entails uncertainty factors. | ||
Revenue from clinical phase research and development work undertaken with collaboration partners Fixed milestone payments on signing an agreement are considered as distinct performance obligations that are satisfied on signing of the agreement. Clinical phase trials may be conducted through many service providers, and the collaboration partner can then utilise in its own business operations the research results conveyed on signing. Research and development work performed during the agreement period is considered a separate performance obligation and milestone payments for this phase are processed as variable considerations because they are conditional on reaching specific phases or research results. Even though Orion satisfies the performance obligations over time, revenue is only recognised on confirmation of the final research results because a reliable evaluation of research results in advance would entail uncertainty factors. The agreements may also include a decision on arranging manufacture of finished product if it can be commercialised. For each agreement, considerations related to commercialisation are evaluated on the basis of whether the milestone payments and sales of finished products together constitute a performance obligation or whether the milestone payments can be identified as performance obligations distinct from sales of the finished product. Likewise, on the basis of each agreement, it is evaluated whether the performance obligation related to milestone payments will be satisfied at a single point of time or over a period of time. Royalty payments are recognised as revenue when the partner has sold products subject to royalties. | ||
Revenue is recognised mainly point in time. Agreements usually do not include a financing component, because a significant portion of the considerations is variable and their reception will be confirmed in the future. | ||
The Group itemises net sales as follows: • Innovative Medicines (innovative medicines developed or marketed by Orion, and which have patent or other product protection). • Branded Products (Orion’s in-house developed legacy products and other products with brand value that provides a competitive advantage) • Generics and Consumer Health (generic prescription medicines and self-care products) • Animal Health (proprietary and generic products for companion animals and livestock) • Fermion (active pharmaceutical ingredients for Orion and other pharmaceutical companies). In addition to these, net sales reporting contains one further item, Translation differences and Other operations, which mostly comprises translation differences on Orion’s net sales. | ||
Segment reporting The Group has one reportable operating segment, which is reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The chief operating decision maker, who is responsible for resources and assessing the performance, is the President and CEO of Orion Corporation, who makes the Group’s strategic decisions. The Group consists of one business area, Pharmaceuticals business, which comprises four business divisions. Due to the nature of the business model and corporate governance, the entire Group is reported as a single operating segment. | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Sale of goods | 1,033.3 | 1,059.3 |
Royalty income | 123.9 | 47.7 |
Total sale of goods | 1,157.2 | 1,106.9 |
Milestone payments | 32.4 | 233.7 |
Total | 1,189.7 | 1,340.6 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Innovative Medicines | 235.1 | 329.4 |
Branded Products | 260.9 | 278.5 |
Generics and Consumer Health | 517.6 | 557.2 |
Animal Health | 103.9 | 98.9 |
Fermion | 73.7 | 68.7 |
Translation differences and Other operations | -1.6 | 7.8 |
Total | 1,189.7 | 1,340.6 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Nubeqa® (prostate cancer) | 182.5 | 87.1 |
Easyhaler® product portfolio (asthma, COPD) | 144.2 | 129.7 |
Entacapone products (Parkinson's disease) | 88.4 | 113.4 |
Simdax® (acute decompensated heart failure) | 25.7 | 42.9 |
Burana® (inflammatory pain) | 25.1 | 26.7 |
22.8 | 36.3 | |
Dexmedetomidine products for human use | 21.5 | 37.3 |
Divina® series (menopausal symptoms) | 21.0 | 27.6 |
Trexan® (rheumatoid arthritis, cancer) | 19.1 | 15.2 |
Biosimilars (rheumatoid arthritis, inflammatory bowel diseases) | 18.2 | 20.4 |
Total | 568.5 | 536.7 |
2023 | 2022 | ||||
EUR million | Asset | Liability | Asset | Liability | |
1 January | 25.0 | 83.3 | 11.0 | 25.1 | |
Revenue recognised during the financial period that was included in liabilities based on contract at the start of the period | -1.9 | -3.3 | |||
Actual billing during the financial year | -25.0 | -11.0 | |||
Increase of assets and liabilities on contract due to new business operations | 49.7 | 1.2 | 25.0 | 61.5 | |
31 December | 49.7 | 82.6 | 25.0 | 83.3 | |
Finland | Scandinavia | Other Europe | North America | Other countries | Group total | |||||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Sales to external customers | 333.5 | 326.4 | 142.3 | 138.9 | 366.5 | 398.5 | 174.5 | 334.7 | 172.8 | 142.1 | 1,189.7 | 1,340.6 |
Assets | 1,142.9 | 1,202.2 | 41.1 | 45.1 | 239.0 | 238.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 17.7 | 1,438.6 | 1,503.6 |
Capital expenditure | 83.3 | 103.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 8.6 | 5.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 92.7 | 109.6 | |
Accounting policies Property, plant and equipment are depreciated over their useful life using the straight-line method. Land and water are not depreciated. Depreciation begins when the asset is available for use and it ceases at the moment when the asset is classified as held for sale, or is included in the disposal group. The residual value and useful life of property, plant and equipment are reviewed when necessary, but at least at every year end for the financial statements, and adjusted to correspond to probable changes in the expectations of economic benefits. The Group’s most commonly applied estimated useful lives are presented in notes | ||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Cost of goods sold | 31.7 | 28.1 |
Selling and marketing | 7.5 | 7.8 |
Research and development | 4.6 | 4.7 |
Administration | 7.8 | 7.0 |
Total | 51.5 | 47.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Buildings and constructions | 16.5 | 15.0 |
Machinery and equipment | 26.9 | 25.6 |
Other tangible assets | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Property, plant and equipment, total | 43.7 | 40.8 |
Intangible rights | 6.4 | 5.7 |
Other intangible assets | 1.5 | 1.0 |
Intangible assets, total | 7.9 | 6.7 |
Accounting policies Group’s function-based consolidated income statement comprises selling and marketing expenses related to the distribution of products, field sales, marketing, advertising and other promotional activities, including the related wages and salaries. Research and development expenses comprise wages and salaries on research and development personnel, materials, procurement of external services and other costs related to research and development function. Research and development expenses also include expenses for research and development projects that are classified as joint operations. The portion of the expenses that corresponds to the Group’s contractual share of a project is recognised as an expense. Further information on recognition of research and development expenses in Group’s consolidated financial statements are given in note | ||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Selling and marketing expenses | 224.8 | 209.1 |
Research and development expenses | 126.9 | 133.2 |
Administrative expenses | 74.8 | 75.4 |
Total | 426.5 | 417.7 |
Accounting policies Other operating income and expenses comprise income and expenses that do not directly relate to the operating activities. Other operating income includes items such as gains on sales of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and other investments and rental income. Respectively, other operating expenses includes for example losses on sales of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and other investments, and modification and termination expenses of lease agreements. Additional information on foreign exchange gains and losses is presented in note 6.2 Financial risk management. | ||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Gains on sales of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and other investments | 7.9 | 0.4 |
Settlement gain of the transfer of Pension Fund's B fund | 30.7 | |
Rental income | 2.3 | 2.1 |
Foreign exchange gains and losses | -0.4 | 0.8 |
Other operating income | 3.5 | 2.7 |
Other operating expenses | -0.2 | -0.4 |
Total | 43.7 | 5.7 |
Accounting policies Finance income and expenses comprise foreign exchange gains and losses related to financial liabilities and receivables in foreign currencies and foreign exchange derivatives related to them, interest income and expenses and other financial income and expenses. Borrowing costs are recognised in the consolidated statement of income as an expense in the period in which they are incurred. Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that requires a substantial period of time to be made ready are capitalised as a part of the cost of that asset. Orion Group did not recognise any borrowing costs to tangible assets in 2023 or 2022. | ||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Dividend income on other investments | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Interest income | 2.9 | 1.0 |
Foreign exchange gains and losses, net | 1.5 | |
Other finance income | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Finance income, total | 2.9 | 2.5 |
Interest expenses | 5.2 | 1.5 |
Foreign exchange gains and losses, net | 0.2 | |
Other finance expenses | 0.5 | 0.3 |
Finance expenses, total | 6.0 | 1.8 |
Finance income and expenses, total | -3.0 | 0.7 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Foreign exchange rate gains | 2.1 | 5.1 |
Foreign exchange rate losses | -2.3 | -3.6 |
Total | -0.2 | 1.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
In net sales | -1.6 | 7.3 |
In cost of goods sold | 0.1 | -0.1 |
In other income and expenses | -0.4 | 0.8 |
In functions’ expenses | 0.1 | -0.7 |
Accounting policies Earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit for the period attributable to owners by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period. The weighted average number of shares has been adjusted for the number of treasury shares held by the Group during the period. Dividend per share is calculated by dividing the dividend distributed during the period by the number of shares outstanding at the end of reporting period. | ||
2023 | 2022 | |
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent company, EUR million | 216.8 | 349.5 |
Weighted average number of shares during the period (1,000 shares) | 140,327 | 140,501 |
Basic earnings per share, EUR | 1.54 | 2.49 |
2023 | 2022 | |
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent company, EUR million | 216.8 | 349.5 |
Weighted average number of diluted shares during the period (1,000 shares) | 140,361 | 140,590 |
Diluted earnings per share, EUR | 1.54 | 2.49 |
2023 | 2022 | |
Dividend paid during the period, EUR million | 224.6 | 210.9 |
Number of shares (1,000 shares) | 140,352 | 140,563 |
Dividend per share paid during the period, EUR | 1.50 |
Accounting policies Property, plant and equipment comprise mainly factories, offices and research centres, and machines and equipment for manufacturing, research and development. Property, plant and equipment are measured at their historical cost, less accumulated depreciation and impairment, and are depreciated over their useful life using the straight-line method. The residual value and useful life of property, plant and equipment are reviewed when necessary, but at least at every year end for the financial statements, and adjusted to correspond to probable changes in the expectations of economic benefits. | ||
The estimated useful lives are as follows: • Buildings and constructions 10–50 years • Machinery and equipment 5–15 years • Other tangible assets 10 years Land and water are not depreciated. Repair and maintenance costs are recognised as expenses for the reporting period. Improvement investments are capitalised if they are expected to generate future economic benefits. Gains and losses on disposals of property, plant and equipment are recognised in the consolidated income statement. | ||
Land and water | Buildings and constructions | Machinery and equipment | Other property, plant and equipment1 | Advance payments and construction in progress | Total | |||||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 6.6 | 5.6 | 414.9 | 394.8 | 423.2 | 415.1 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 61.1 | 31.5 | 911.8 | 852.9 |
Additions | 10.8 | 5.1 | 20.1 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.1 | 37.0 | 68.0 | 56.8 | ||
Acquired in business combination | 1.5 | 10.0 | 1.1 | 12.7 | 25.4 | |||||||
Disposals | -0.0 | 4.1 | -4.7 | -7.0 | -17.3 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.2 | -3.1 | -22.0 | ||
Reclassifications | -0.6 | 20.3 | 9.7 | 13.3 | 9.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -33.8 | -20.1 | -0.1 | -1.3 | |
Translation differences | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.1 | |||||||
Acquisition cost at 31 December | 6.6 | 6.6 | 450.1 | 414.9 | 449.7 | 423.2 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 64.3 | 61.1 | 976.5 | 911.8 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 1 January | 0.2 | 0.2 | -238.9 | -227.3 | -304.2 | -297.6 | -4.0 | -3.8 | -546.9 | -528.5 | ||
Accumulated depreciation on disposals and transfers | -3.8 | 0.9 | 6.3 | 17.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 18.1 | ||||
Depreciation | -13.9 | -12.5 | -25.2 | -23.8 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -39.4 | -36.6 | ||||
Translation differences | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | ||||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 December | 0.2 | 0.2 | -256.6 | -238.9 | -323.1 | -304.2 | -4.2 | -4.0 | -583.8 | -546.9 | ||
Carrying amount at 1 January | 6.8 | 5.8 | 176.0 | 167.5 | 119.0 | 117.4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 61.1 | 31.5 | 364.8 | 324.4 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 6.8 | 6.8 | 193.5 | 176.0 | 126.5 | 119.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 64.3 | 61.1 | 392.8 | 364.8 |
Accounting policies Research and development costs Research costs are expensed as incurred to consolidated income statement. Intangible assets generated from development activities are recognised in the statement of financial position only if the expenditure of the development phase can be reliably determined, the product is technically feasible and commercially viable, the product is expected to generate future economic benefits and the Group has the intention and resources to complete the development work. The Group’s view is that until an authority has granted marketing authorisation, it could not be demonstrated that an intangible asset would generate future economic benefits. The Group has therefore not capitalised its internal development costs. The same principle for recognition has been applied for externally purchased services. Software, buildings, machinery and equipment used in research and development activities | ||
Goodwill Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the fair value of the Group’s share of the net assets of the acquired company at the date of acquisition. Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units or groups of cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the business combination. Goodwill is not amortised but it is tested for impairment at least annually and if the events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. In the impairment testing, the carrying amount of goodwill is compared to recoverable amount, that is determined on the basis of the value-in-use calculation. In impairment testing, the goodwill is allocated to two cash generating units that form the Pharmaceuticals business. The Group does not have any other cash generating units. If the carrying amount of goodwill exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognised to income statement. In the impairment testing, the recoverable amount is determined on the basis of the value-in-use calculation. Impairment losses on goodwill are not reversed. | ||
Group goodwill comprise goodwill arising from Inovet acquisition in 2022 (more information on note 3.4 Business combination) and goodwill originated from the acquisition of Farmos- Group Ltd. in 1990. Intangible rights and other intangible assets Intangible rights and other intangible assets are measured at their historical cost, less accumulated amortisation and impairment. They are amortised over their useful life, usually five to ten years, using the straight-line method. As a rule, acquired marketing rights are amortised over the remaining term of the contract. Externally acquired intangible rights, such as product and marketing rights, are recognised in the statement of financial position. For a product under development, the cost bases are assessed. The costs of payments for research and development work undertaken that has not yet generated an intangible right recognisable in the statement of financial position are recognised as research and development costs. However, if an intangible right is considered to have been transferred to the Group, the costs are recognised in the statement of financial position. Amortisations of marketing authorisations, and product and marketing rights included in the intangible rights are disclosed under selling and marketing expenses, and recording of an amortisation expense will commence when an authority has issued authorisation for marketing of the product and selling of it commences. The accounting for cloud computing arrangements depends on whether the cloud-based software classifies as a software intangible asset or a service contract. Those arrangements where the Group does not have control over the underlying software are accounted for as service contracts providing the Company with the right to access the cloud provider’s application software over the contract period. The ongoing fees to obtain access to the application software, together with related configuration or customisation costs incurred, are recognised under in the consolidated income statement when the services are received. Prepayments paid to the cloud vendor for customising services which are not distinct are recognised as expense over the contract period. | ||
Government grants Government grants related to research activities are recognised as decreases in the research expenses incurred in the corresponding reporting period. If an authority decides to convert an R&D loan into a grant, that is recognised in the consolidated income statement under other operating income. Government grants related to the acquisition of property, plant and equipment or intangible assets are recognised as decreases in their acquisition costs. Such grants are recognised as income in the form of reduced depreciation during the useful life of | |||
Impairment of property, plant, equipment and intangible assets At the end of each reporting period, the Group assesses whether there are indications that an asset may be impaired. If there are any such indications, the respective recoverable amount is assessed. As regards goodwill, the assessment is undertaken annually even if no such indications had become apparent. The recoverable amount is the higher of the asset’s fair value less selling costs or value in use. The value in use is obtained by discounting the present value of the future cash flows from that asset. The discount rate is the weighted average cost of capital (WACC) calculated before tax and using Standard & Poor’s index for the healthcare industry as the debt-to-equity ratio. The index corresponds to the potential and risks of the asset under review. An impairment loss is recognised in the consolidated income statement for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. An impairment loss other than on goodwill is reversed if there is a change in the circumstances and the asset’s recoverable amount exceeds its carrying amount. An impairment loss is not reversed to more than what the carrying amount of the asset would have been had there been no impairment loss. Impairment of goodwill is recognised in the consolidated income statement under other operating expenses, which include expenses not allocable to specific operations. Intangible assets not yet available for use, comprising mainly marketing authorisations and product rights, are tested for impairment individually for each asset carrying material value in the statement of financial position. Impairment charges are recognised as an expense under the appropriate activity, and for marketing authorisations and product and marketing rights under selling and marketing expenses. | |||
Goodwill | Intangible rights1 | Other intangible assets2 | Total | |||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 87.2 | 13.5 | 253.5 | 201.6 | 58.5 | 56.2 | 399.3 | 271.2 |
Additions | 19.5 | 49.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 20.4 | 50.5 | ||
Acquired in business combination | 73.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 77.8 | ||||
Disposals | -0.0 | -27.5 | -1.6 | 0.2 | -0.0 | -27.3 | -1.6 | |
Reclassifications | -2.8 | 1.7 | 2.9 | -0.4 | 0.1 | 1.3 | ||
Translation differences | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | |||
Acquisition cost at 31 December | 87.2 | 87.2 | 242.8 | 253.5 | 62.5 | 58.5 | 392.5 | 399.3 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 1 January | -153.6 | -148.6 | -54.7 | -53.7 | -208.3 | -202.3 | ||
Accumulated depreciation on disposals and transfers | 23.9 | 0.8 | -0.2 | 23.7 | 0.8 | |||
Amortisation | -5.4 | -5.5 | -1.5 | -1.0 | -6.9 | -6.5 | ||
Impairment | -1.0 | -0.2 | -1.0 | -0.2 | ||||
Translation differences | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | ||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 December | -136.0 | -153.6 | -56.4 | -54.7 | -192.4 | -208.2 | ||
Carrying amount at 1 January | 87.2 | 13.5 | 100.0 | 53.0 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 191.0 | 69.0 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 87.2 | 87.2 | 106.8 | 100.0 | 6.1 | 3.8 | 200.1 | 191.0 |
Accounting policies Recognition at the inception of the lease At the commencement of a lease, the Group recognises a lease liability and a corresponding right-of-use asset. The lease liability is measured at the present value of the lease payments payable over the lease term that have not yet been paid. The leases are discounted at the rate implicit in the lease or the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. In practice, the Group discounts the leases using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate, since the rates implicit in the Group’s leases typically cannot be readily determined. The incremental borrowing rate is based on market rates plus a country risk associated premium. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at acquisition cost, which includes the original amount of the lease liability plus any initial direct costs incurred by the Group, estimated restoration costs and any lease payments made at or prior to commencement, less lease incentives obtained. Leases paid by the Group consist of fixed payments, variable leases, amounts payable based under residual value guarantees, purchase option exercise prices, if it is reasonably certain that the option will be exercised as well as of payments associated with termination sanctions if it has been taken into account in the lease term that the Group will exercise its lease termination option. When a variable lease depends on an index or a rate, these are taken into consideration when determining lease liability. Variable lease payments are initially measured using the index or rate as at the commencement date. Other variable leases, such as leases to be payable based on asset performance, are not included in the lease liability. Factually fixed payments, which are dependent on the functioning of an asset, for example, are taken into consideration when measuring the lease liability. | ||
Subsequent measuring of a lease The right-of-use asset is measured at acquisition cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment, adjusted by any cost of remeasurement of the lease liability. Depreciation is recognised in equal instalments over the useful life of the asset or a shorter lease-term. The residual value and useful life of the right-of-use asset is reviewed when necessary, but at least at every year end for the financial statements, and an impairment is recognised if expected economic benefits change. The Group values the lease liability in subsequent periods using the effective interest method. The lease is subsequently remeasured, for example, when there is a change in future lease payments due to a change in the index or rate used to determine those payments, or if there is a change in the amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee. Changes in the assessment of a purchase option of an underlying asset or an extension or termination option may also lead to a remeasurement of the lease liability. The carrying amount of the right-of-use asset is adjusted by the lease liability amount following a remeasurement, or if the right-of-use asset has a carrying amount of zero, it is recognised in income statement. The Group may re-negotiate leases during the lease term. Changes may lead to a revision of the duration of the lease term or to changing the underlying asset. | ||
Information on Group leases The Group has roughly 400 leases involving a right-of-use asset under IFRS 16. The nature of these leases is described below. Leases of business premises Outside Finland, the Group typically operates in leased premises. The premises are mainly office premises with fixed-term or open-end leases. The Group has defined the average duration of its open-end leases for 7–10 years. The estimate is based on previous experience on the duration of similar leases. The leases do not contain material extension options. Some leases are subject to annual raises based on an index stated on the lease contract. | ||
Lease of vehicles Measured by numbers, car leases are the predominant lease type signed by the Group. Cars are mostly leased by Group offices outside Finland. Vehicles for employees working in the Group’s non-Finnish subsidiaries are typically on lease. The leases typically run for 3–5 years and are signed without extension or purchase options. Other leases The Group’s other leases are mostly associated with factory operations. The Group has contracts with various service providers involving a lease. The Group does not have such IT contracts that contain a lease contract. The Group as lessor The Group has one business facility that it has leased out to a third party. The Group treats this lease as an operational contract, since it does not grant the lessee any gains or risks essentially associated with the leased facility that arise from the ownership of an asset. The Group also has other low-value leases in which it operates as the lessor. Rental revenue from operative lease contracts is recognised in equal instalments in the consolidated statement of income. | |||
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions, and main related uncertainties concerning recognising right-of-use assets The Group will assess at the time of inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease and for open-ended contracts judgement is used for determining lease period. A contract contains a lease when it contains an identified asset and it conveys the right to direct the use of that asset for a specific period of time. The precondition is that the Group pays a consideration to the contracting party in exchange for this right. The lease term is the period during which the lease cannot be cancelled. The lease term is extended by the period covered by an extension option or termination option, if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise the extension option or not to exercise the termination option. The Group does not enter as liabilities leases with a lease term of 12 months or less, or leases associated with low-value assets. These leases are recognised as a constant expense over the lease term. | |||
Leased premises | Cars | Others | Total | |||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 13.3 | 11.1 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 18.9 | 17.5 |
Additions | 1.2 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 4.3 | 2.3 |
Acquired in business combination | 2.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.6 | ||||
Disposals | -2.5 | -1.2 | -2.5 | -2.3 | -0.5 | -0.0 | -5.5 | -3.5 |
Translation differences | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | ||
Acquisition cost at 31 December | 11.9 | 13.3 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 17.5 | 18.9 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 1 January | -7.2 | -5.9 | -2.2 | -2.5 | -1.0 | -0.8 | -10.5 | -9.2 |
Accumulated depreciation on disposals and transfers | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Depreciation | -2.5 | -2.5 | -1.4 | -1.7 | -0.3 | -0.2 | -4.1 | -4.4 |
Translation differences | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | ||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 December | -7.3 | -7.2 | -1.2 | -2.2 | -0.9 | -1.0 | -9.4 | -10.5 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | 6.1 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 8.4 | 8.3 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 4.6 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 8.1 | 8.4 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Depreciation from right-of-use assets | 4.4 | 4.4 |
Interest expenses from lease liabilities | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Expense from short-term lease | 0.7 | 0.6 |
Expense from leases of low-value assets | 2.8 | 2.6 |
Lease income from third parties | -1.7 | -1.5 |
Total | 6.4 | 6.3 |
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions, and main related uncertainties concerning business combinations The identifiable assets and liabilities acquired in a business combination are measured at fair value at the acquisition date. When determining the fair value of the acquired net assets, management is required to exercise judgement and make estimates. Estimates and judgement are based on the management’s best view of the situation at the time of the acquisition. | ||
EUR million | |
Non-current assets total | 32.1 |
Inventories | 26.3 |
Trade receivables and other receivables | 14.6 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 0.2 |
Current assets total | 41.1 |
Assets total | 73.2 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 1.3 |
Pension liabilities | 0.5 |
Interest-bearing non-current liabilities | 23.9 |
Non-current liabilities total | 25.7 |
Interest-bearing current liabilities | 13.2 |
Trade payables and other current liabilities | 16.6 |
Current liabilities total | 29.8 |
Liabilities total | 55.5 |
Net assets acquired | 17.7 |
Goodwill | 73.7 |
Interest accrual on deferred purchase price | 2.2 |
Preliminary purchase consideration including interest | 93.6 |
Deferred purchase price and earn-out | 11.2 |
Consideration transferred | 82.4 |
EUR million | 2022 |
Consideration transferred in cash | 82.3 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | -0.2 |
Net cash outflow | 82.0 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Carrying amount at 1 January | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Share of associate company result | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Carrying amount at 31 December | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Holding at 31 Dec, % | Domicile | 2023 | 2022 |
Hangon Puhdistamo Oy | Hanko | 50.0% | 50.0% |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Assets | 2.8 | 3.0 |
Liabilities | 2.3 | 2.4 |
Revenues | 3.5 | 3.0 |
Profit for the period | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Accounting policies Inventories are presented in the statement of financial position using the standard price for self-manufactured products, and for purchased products using the weighted average cost method of variable costs incurred from procurement and manufacturing, or if lower, the probable selling price or replacement cost. Inventories are valued at the cost of the materials consumed plus the cost of conversion, which comprises costs directly proportional to the amount produced and a systematically allocated share of fixed and variable production overheads. The net realisable value is the estimated selling price obtained in the ordinary course of business, from which the estimated expenses necessary to complete the product and the expenses arising from the sale have been deducted. | ||
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Raw materials and consumables | 94.1 | 86.4 |
Work in progress | 87.5 | 69.9 |
Finished products and goods | 180.5 | 159.3 |
Total | 362.2 | 315.6 |
Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Trade receivables | 247.1 | 247.1 | 180.7 | 180.7 |
Receivables from associate | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 99.9 | 99.9 | 33.6 | 33.6 |
Derivative contracts | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
VAT receivables | 3.3 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 7.9 |
Other receivables | 4.8 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 |
Total | 355.9 | 355.9 | 225.6 | 225.6 |
Carrying amount | Default rate | Expected credit loss | Carrying amount | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 |
Not due | 205.5 | 0.02% | 0.0 | 157.0 |
1 to 30 days past due | 23.5 | 0.28% | 0.1 | 11.5 |
31 to 60 days past due | 2.4 | 0.37% | 0.0 | 1.7 |
61 to 90 days past due | 1.2 | 0.44% | 0.0 | 2.7 |
Over 90 days overdue | 14.4 | 0.56% | 0.1 | 7.8 |
Total | 247.1 | 0.2 | 180.7 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Assets based on contracts | 49.7 | 25.0 |
Return of funds of Pension Fund B | 41.0 | |
Service and maintenance | 4.0 | 3.5 |
Pending research and development contributions | 1.3 | 0.5 |
Other prepaid expenses | 4.0 | 4.5 |
Total | 99.9 | 33.6 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Loan receivables from associate | 0.7 | 0.2 |
Other non-current receivables | 0.2 | 0.9 |
Total | 0.9 | 1.0 |
Accounting policies A provision is recognised when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event, and it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. Provisions are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate or reversed if they are no longer needed. A provision for restructuring costs is recognised only when general recognition criteria for provision are met and when the Group has compiled a detailed restructuring plan, to which it is committed and launched its implementation or informed the parties concerned on criteria on restructuring plan. Pension provisions include provisions for costs of additional days relating to unemployment pension. Other provisions include provision in Italy, which relates to compensation paid to the employee when leaving the company and management’s pension insurance provision in Sweden. These provisions are expected to materialise in the next 2–5 years. | |||
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions, and main related uncertainties concerning provisions The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligation at the reporting day, taking into account related risks and uncertainties, management judgment supplemented by experience with similar transactions and future events when there is sufficient evidence that they will occur and affect the amount of payment. Provisions for restructuring costs are recognised when the requirements for recognition are satisfied. For reasons beyond the control of management the final costs may differ from the initial amount for which the provision has been established. | |||
EUR million | Restructuring provisions | Pension provisions | Other provisions | Total |
1 January 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
Utilised during the period | -0.0 | -0.2 | -0.2 | |
Reversal of provision | -0.1 | -0.1 | ||
Additions to provisions | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Translation differences | -0.0 | -0.0 | ||
31 December 2023 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | |||
Non-current provisions | 0.5 | |||
Current provisions | 0.0 | |||
Total | 0.5 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Trade payables | 102.3 | 114.4 |
Derivative contracts | 0.5 | 0.3 |
Other current liabilities to associates | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 97.5 | 120.7 |
VAT liabilities | 4.9 | 5.9 |
Other current liabilities | 17.0 | 15.4 |
Total | 222.4 | 256.7 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Personnel expenses | 56.4 | 63.1 |
Liabilities based on contracts | 15.7 | 14.6 |
Price reductions | 16.0 | 5.0 |
Research and development expenses | 1.9 | 7.6 |
Accrued interests | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Liabilities based on licensing agreements | 20.0 | |
Other accrued liabilities and deferred income | 7.2 | 10.2 |
Total | 97.5 | 120.7 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Liabilities based on contracts | 66.9 | 68.7 |
Other liabilities | 9.6 | 9.0 |
Total | 76.4 | 77.7 |
Accounting policies The benefits under the share-based incentive plan for key employees approved by the Board of Directors are recognised as an expense in the income statement during the vesting period of the benefit. The equity-settled portion is measured at fair value at the time of granting the benefit, and an increase corresponding to the expense entry in the statement of comprehensive income is recognised in equity. The cash-settled portion is recognised as a liability, which is measured at fair value at the end of the reporting period. The fair value of shares is the closing quotation for B shares on the day of granting the benefit. | |||
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions concerning share-based incentive plans Non-market vesting conditions, such as individual goals and result targets, affect the estimate of the final number of shares and amount of associated cash payments. The estimate of the final number of shares and associated cash payments is updated at the end of each reporting period. Changes in estimates are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income. | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Wages and salaries | 210.2 | 204.4 |
Pension costs, defined contribution plans | 25.7 | 23.8 |
Pension costs, defined benefit plans | 8.7 | 6.0 |
Share-based incentive plans, equity-settled | 7.1 | 5.7 |
Share-based incentive plans, cash-settled | 5.1 | 10.3 |
Other social security expenses | 16.3 | 13.9 |
Total | 273.0 | 263.9 |
Person | 2023 | 2022 |
Average number of personnel | 3,599 | 3,472 |
Earning period | Reward paid / potential reward to be paid |
2019 | 2 Mar 2020 |
2019–2020 | 1 Mar 2021 |
2019–2021 | 1 Mar 2022 |
2020–2022 | 1 Mar 2023 |
2021–2023 | 2024 |
2022–2024 | 2025 |
2023–2025 | 2026 |
2024–2026 | 2027 |
2023–2025 | 2022—2024 | 2021—2023 | 2020—2022 | |
Start date of earning period | 1 Jan 2023 | 1 Jan 2022 | 1 Jan 2021 | 1 Jan 2020 |
End date of earning period | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Grant date of share rewards | 23 Mar 2023 | 22 Mar 2022 | 3 Mar 2021 | 17 Mar 2020 |
Fair value of shares at granting, EUR | 41.55 | 41.93 | 33.58 | 32.51 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Number of shares transferred during period | 149,798 | 38,543 | 99,768 |
Price per transferred share, EUR1 | 44.26 | 41.32 | 34.11 |
Total price of transferred shares, EUR million | 6.6 | 1.6 | 3.4 |
End date of restricted period2 | 31 Dec 2021 |
Earning periods | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | |||||||||
The plan commenced in 2019 | 2020-2022 | ● | 1 | 2 | 3 | ● | ||||||||||||
2021-2023 | ● | 1 | 2 | 3 | ● | |||||||||||||
The plan commenced in 2022 | 2022-2024 | ● | 1 | 2 | 3 | ● | ||||||||||||
2023-2025 | ● | 1 | 2 | 3 | ● | |||||||||||||
2024-2026 | ● | 1 | 2 | 3 | ● | |||||||||||||
● | Granting of share rewards | March | Earning period | ● | Reward paid / potential reward to be paid | March |
Accounting policies The Group has pension plans in accordance with each country’s local regulations and practices. The Group has both defined contribution and defined benefit plans. In the defined contribution plans, the Group pays fixed contributions to separate entities. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions if the recipient of the contributions is unable to pay the employee benefits. All the plans that do not fulfil these criteria are defined benefit plans. The payments to the defined contribution plans are recognised as expenses in the statement of comprehensive income in accordance with the contributions payable for the period. The Orion Group has defined benefit pension plans in Finland, France and Norway. The most significant individual pension plan in Finland is the Orion Pension Fund, through which pension plans are provided for white-collar staff working in Finland. The Pension Fund comprises Department A and Department B. Department A is supplementary insurance, which is entirely defined benefit based. Department B includes statutory pension insurance to which all white collar staff are entitled, and is partly treated as defined benefit plan and partly treated as defined contribution plan. Assets of the Orion Pension Fund are invested in accordance with Finnish legislation. The management and Board of Directors of the Pension Fund are responsible for management of the assets of the Fund. In 2023 Orion Pension Fund Department B was replaced with defined contribution plan arrangement and insurance portfolio is transferred to insurance company 31.12.2023. The Group also has defined benefit pension plans in France and in Norway, which a party outside the Group provides asset management. In addition, some individual persons in the Group has defined benefit pension plans taken out with life assurance companies. The obligations under the defined benefit pension plans have been calculated separately for each plan. | |||
The pension expenses related to the defined benefit pension plans have been calculated using the projected unit credit method. The pension expenses are recognised as expenses by distributing them over the whole estimated period of service of the personnel. The net defined benefit liability to be recorded in the statement of financial position is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end date of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is the present value of the estimated future pensions payable, and the discount rate applied is the interest rate of low-risk bonds issued by companies with a maturity that corresponds to that of the defined benefit obligation as closely as possible. The interest rate is derived from bonds issued in the same currency as the benefits payable. Items arising from remeasurement of defined benefit plan assets are recognised directly into components of other comprehensive income during the period when they arise. The most substantial items due to remeasurement in the Group are due to actuarial gains and losses and return on the plan assets (excluding net interest items). The Group applies an accounting procedure in which net interest arising from plan assets is recognised functionally above operating profit as part of defined benefit plan pension expense. | |||
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions, and main related uncertainties concerning pension assets and pension liabilities The Group has various pension plans to provide for the retirement of its employees or to provide for when the employment ends. Various statistical and other actuarial assumptions are applied in calculating the expenses and liabilities of employee benefits, such as the discount rate, estimated changes in the future level of wages and salaries, and employee turnover. The statistical assumptions made can differ considerably from the actual trend because of, among other things, a changed general economic situation and the length of the period of service. The gains and losses due to changes in actuarial assumptions are recorded into components of other comprehensive income during the period in which they arise. The changes affect the other comprehensive income for the period. | |||
Pension fund | Other | Pension fund | Other | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Present value of funded obligations | 24.0 | 16.5 | 374.3 | 15.6 |
Fair value of plan assets | -30.9 | -12.9 | -430.5 | -13.1 |
Surplus (-) / deficit (+) | -6.9 | 3.6 | -56.2 | 2.5 |
Present value of unfunded obligations | 0.5 | 0.5 | ||
Net asset (-) / liability (+) recognised in the statement of financial position | -6.9 | 4.1 | -56.2 | 3.0 |
Pension fund | Other | Pension fund | Other | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Liabilities | 4.1 | 3.0 | ||
Asset | -6.9 | -56.2 | ||
Net asset (-) / liability (+) recognised in the statement of financial position | -6.9 | 4.1 | -56.2 | 3.0 |
Pension fund | Other | Pension fund | Other | |
EUR million | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Current service cost | 10.3 | 0.1 | 5.9 | 0.5 |
Gains (-) and losses (+) arising from settlements | -30.7 | |||
Curtailments | -0.3 | |||
Past service cost | 0.4 | |||
Interest expense and income, total | -2.2 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.1 |
Pension expenses (+) / income (-) in income statement | -22.6 | 0.7 | 5.4 | 0.6 |
Items due to remeasurement | 18.7 | 1.6 | -44.7 | -1.6 |
Pension expense (+) / income (-) statement of comprehensive income | -3.9 | 2.3 | -39.3 | -1.0 |
Pension fund | Other | Pension fund | Other | |
EUR million | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Cost of goods sold | 3.6 | 2.2 | 0.0 | |
Selling and marketing | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
Research and development | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | |
Administration | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
Other operating income and expenses | -30.7 | |||
Pension expense (+) / income (-) in the income statement | -22.6 | 0.7 | 5.4 | 0.6 |
Pension fund | Other | Pension fund | Other | |
EUR million | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Defined benefit plan obligation at 1 January | 374.3 | 16.5 | 437.1 | 18.7 |
Current service cost | 10.3 | 0.1 | 5.9 | 0.5 |
Interest expense | 14.3 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 0.3 |
Gains (-) and losses (+) arising from settlements | -361.2 | |||
Curtailments | -0.3 | |||
Past service cost | 0.3 | |||
Items due to remeasurement | ||||
Gains (-) or losses (+) due to change in demographic assumptions | ||||
Gains (-) or losses (+) due to change in economic assumptions | 1.5 | 0.3 | -108.0 | -3.8 |
Experienced gains (-) or losses (+) | -4.0 | 0.7 | 45.4 | 0.6 |
Total | -2.5 | 1.0 | -62.6 | -3.2 |
Translation differences and other adjustments | -0.7 | -0.2 | ||
Benefits paid | -11.2 | -0.8 | -10.1 | -0.4 |
Obligation at 31 December | 24.0 | 16.6 | 374.3 | 16.5 |
Pension fund | Other | Pension fund | Other | |
EUR million | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Fair value of plan assets at 1 January | 430.5 | 13.2 | 452.1 | 13.8 |
Interest income | 16.5 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0.2 |
Settlements paid | -330.5 | |||
Items due to remeasurement | ||||
Return on plan assets excluding items in interest expense and income | -21.2 | -0.6 | -17.9 | -1.6 |
Total | -21.2 | -0.6 | -17.9 | -1.6 |
Translation differences and other adjustments | -0.3 | -0.2 | ||
Employer contributions | -53.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 |
Benefits paid | -11.2 | -0.8 | -10.1 | -0.4 |
Fair value of plan assets at 31 December | 30.9 | 12.9 | 430.5 | 13.2 |
%, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Equity in developed markets | 43% | 44% |
Equity in emerging markets | 0% | 4% |
Bonds | 27% | 14% |
Cash and money market investments | 7% | 5% |
Properties | 22% | 22% |
Other | 0% | 11% |
Total | 100% | 100% |
% | 2023 | 2022 |
Discount rate | 3.4% | 3.9% |
Inflation rate | 2.3% | 2.6% |
Future pension increases | 2.0% | 2.7%–2.9% |
Future salary increases | 2.0% | 2.0% |
Accounting policies The income tax expense in the consolidated income statement includes taxes based on the profit of the Group companies for the financial year, tax adjustments for previous financial years and deferred tax. For items recognised directly in equity, the corresponding tax effect is also recognised in equity. Current tax is calculated on the basis of the tax rate in force in | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current taxes | 62.3 | 89.4 |
Adjustments for current tax of prior periods | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Changes in deferred taxes | -7.3 | 1.1 |
Total | 55.1 | 90.8 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Profit before taxes | 271.9 | 440.3 |
Consolidated income taxes at Group’s domestic tax rate | 54.4 | 88.1 |
Impact of different tax rates of foreign subsidiaries | 0.1 | 0.4 |
Effect of deferred tax assets not recognised | 1.2 | |
Benefit arising from previously recognised tax losses | -0.1 | -0.3 |
Income tax adjustments of prior periods | -0.3 | 0.2 |
Income taxes on undistributed earnings | 0.1 | |
Other items | -0.2 | 2.3 |
Income tax expense recognised in consolidated income statement | 55.1 | 90.8 |
Effective tax rate | 20.3% | 20.6% |
Accounting policies Deferred tax is computed on temporary differences between the carrying amount and the taxable value. Deferred taxes have been calculated using the statutory tax rates or the tax rates enacted or substantively enacted as at reporting date. Deferred tax assets are only recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred taxes are not recognised on items that do not affect accounting or tax profit. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle the balances on a net basis. | |||
Critical accounting estimates and assumptions, and main related uncertainties concerning deferred taxes In the preparation of the financial statements, Group estimates, in particular, the basis for recognising deferred tax assets. For this purpose, an estimate is made of how probable it is that the subsidiaries will generate sufficient taxable income against which unused tax losses or unused tax assets can be utilised. The factors applied in making the forecasts can differ from the actual figures, and this can lead to expense entries for tax assets in the income | |||
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Revenue recognition | 1.6 | 0.9 |
Internal inventory margin | 0.8 | 1.6 |
Pension liabilities | 1.7 | 0.6 |
Tax losses carried forward | 2.9 | |
Provisions and accruals | 3.4 | |
Lease liabilities | 1.6 | 1.6 |
Other deductible temporary differences | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Deferred tax assets | 12.1 | 4.7 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -7.8 | -1.6 |
Total | 4.3 | 3.1 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Depreciation difference and untaxed reserves | 29.6 | 27.5 |
Pension assets | 5.2 | 11.2 |
Capitalised cost of inventory | 2.3 | 2.4 |
Undistributed earnings | 0.9 | |
Right-of-use assets | 1.6 | 1.6 |
Other taxable temporary differences | 0.0 | 1.0 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 39.6 | 43.8 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -7.8 | -1.6 |
Total | 31.8 | 42.2 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Net deferred tax assets (+) / liability (-) at 1 January | -39.0 | -27.4 |
Recognised in the income statement | 7.3 | 1.1 |
Recognised in other comprehensive income | 4.1 | -9.2 |
Translation differences and other | 0.1 | -3.6 |
Net deferred tax assets (+) / liability (-) at 31 December | -27.5 | -39.0 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Tax loss carry forwards | 16.5 | 16.5 |
Accounting policies Classification The Group’s financial assets and liabilities are recognised and measured at amortised cost or at fair value through profit or loss. The classification of assets depends on the business models defined by the Company and on the cash flows of the financial assets based on contract. The classification may change following a change in business model. Classification by balance sheet item is presented in the table concerning financial assets and liabilities. 1. Measured at amortised cost Financial assets are classified at amortised cost, when the target of the business model is to hold financial assets for the purpose of collecting cash flows based on contract and the cash flows are based exclusively on the payment of equity and interests. Of the Group’s financial assets trade receivables, other receivables and cash and cash equivalents are classified at amortised cost. Financial liabilities except for derivatives are classified at amortised cost. | |||
2. Recognised at fair value through profit or loss Financial assets are measured at fair value through profit or loss when they are not held for collecting cash flows based on contract nor for both collecting cash flows and for sale or when they were classified at this class in the initial classification. The Group’s financial assets recognised at fair value through profit or loss comprise derivatives, which are not hedged, deferred purchase price and earn-out, shares and holdings and money market investments. Of financial liabilities, derivatives, which are not hedged, are measured at fair value and are recognised in income statement. A financial asset or liability with maturity over 12 months from the reporting date is included in the non-current assets or liabilities in the statement of financial position. If a financial asset is intended to be held for less than 12 months or its maturity is less than 12 months from the reporting date, it is included in the current assets in the statement of financial position. | |||
Interest-bearing current liabilities include the credit limits of bank accounts to the extent that they are used, commercial papers issued by the Company and any repayments of capital of non-current interest-bearing liabilities due in the next 12 months. | |||
Recognition and measurement Purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised in the accounting through settlement date accounting except for derivatives, which are recognised on the acquisition date. Financial assets measured at amortised cost are also initially recognised at fair value, but transaction costs are taken into account in the value. After initial measurement, the value of these financial assets is measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method less any impairment. Impairment losses are recognised in the consolidated income statement. Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are initially recognised at fair value, and transaction costs are recognised as expenses in the consolidated income statement. Unrealised and realised gains and losses due to changes in the fair value are recognised through profit or loss. Fair value is based on the quoted market price on the end date of the reporting period. Financial liabilities are initially recognised in accounting at fair value and transaction costs related to them are recognised as expenses in the consolidated income statement. Subsequently, financial liabilities except derivative liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. A financial asset is derecognised in the statement of financial position when the Group no longer has the contractual rights to receive the cash flows or when it has substantially transferred the risks and income from the asset to outside the Group. Liabilities are derecognised in the statement of financial position once the debt has extinguished. | |||
Impairment At the end of each balance sheet date, it is assessed whether there are any indications of impairment of financial instruments. Impairments are estimated in two different ways, either based on the amount of expected credit losses in the next 12 months or based on the amount of expected credit losses over the entire lifetime of the financial asset. As a rule, the used time period is the next 12 months unless there are specific grounds for a significantly increased credit risk of a financial asset. Criteria applied by the Group in stating that there is significantly increased credit risk: • issuer’s or debtor’s considerable financial problems • breach of contract terms • high probability of bankruptcy or other financial restructuring of debtor For trade receivables, the Group applies a simplified model based on the amount and due date distribution of overdue receivables. Trade receivables do not include a significant financing component, and thus expected credit losses are recognised over the entire lifetime of the financial asset. Historical credit loss experience is used as the basic information in the provision matrix, and it is adjusted as needed with a future outlook estimate. Expected credit losses are recognised in income statement, with the counter-item reducing | |||
Cash and cash equivalents Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in hand, bank deposits and assets in bank accounts, and liquid debt instruments. Liquid debt instruments are short-term certificates of deposit and commercial paper with maturities initially of no more than three months issued by banks and companies. The specification of cash and cash equivalents is presented in the note 6.5 Cash and cash equivalents. Money market investments that are fair value through profit or loss instruments with maturities initially of over three months and no more than twelve months are regarded as cash and cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows. | |||
Derivative contracts Derivative contracts are classified as measured at fair value through profit or loss and are initially recognised at fair value on the date the derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently remeasured at their fair value using the closing market prices on the end date of the reporting period. Derivatives are presented under other receivables and liabilities in the balance sheet. The Group does not apply hedge accounting to foreign exchange derivatives that hedge items in foreign currencies in the statement of financial position or hedge highly probable forecast cash flows, even though they have been acquired for hedging purposes in accordance with the Group’s treasury policy. The specification of derivate contracts is presented in the note 6.7 Derivative contracts. Both unrealised and realised gains and losses due to changes in the fair value of derivatives recorded through profit or loss are recognised in the reporting period in which they are incurred through profit or loss under either other income and expenses or finance income and expenses, depending on whether operational revenue or finance items have been hedged. | |||
2023 | 2022 | |||||
EUR million, 31 Dec | Amortised cost | Fair value through profit and loss | Carrying amount of financial items | Fair value | Carrying amount of financial items | |
Other investments | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Loan receivables from associate | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | ||
Non-current assets total | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | |
Trade receivables | 247.1 | 247.1 | 247.1 | 180.7 | ||
Other receivables | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | ||
Derivative contracts | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 106.7 | 106.7 | 106.7 | 332.6 | ||
Current assets total | 354.1 | 0.7 | 354.8 | 354.8 | 514.0 | |
Financial assets total | 354.8 | 0.9 | 355.7 | 355.7 | 514.3 | |
Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 171.0 | 171.0 | 163.1 | 196.8 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 67.1 | 67.1 | 67.1 | 68.6 | ||
Deferred purchase price and earn-out | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.1 | ||
Non-current liabilities total | 238.1 | 9.3 | 247.4 | 239.5 | 283.6 | |
Trade payables | 102.3 | 102.3 | 102.3 | 114.4 | ||
Other current liabilities | 0.2 | |||||
Current interest-bearing liabilities | 29.0 | 29.0 | 29.0 | 17.2 | ||
Derivative contracts | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | ||
Current liabilities total | 131.4 | 0.5 | 131.9 | 131.9 | 132.1 | |
Financial liabilities total | 369.5 | 9.9 | 379.3 | 371.4 | 415.7 | |
EUR million, 31 Dec 2023 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | 0.7 | 0.7 | ||
Other investments | ||||
Shares and investments | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Assets total | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
Deferred purchase price and earn-out | -9.3 | -9.3 | ||
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | -0.5 | -0.5 | ||
Liabilities total | -0.5 | -9.3 | -9.9 | |
EUR million, 31 Dec 2022 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||
Other investments | ||||
Shares and investments | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Assets total | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
Deferred purchase price and earn-out | -9.1 | -9.1 | ||
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | -0.3 | -0.3 | ||
Liabilities total | -0.3 | -9.1 | -9.4 |
Other significant currencies | Total | |||||
EUR million, 31 Dec | USD | SEK | PLN | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net position in statement of financial position | 17.6 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 8.1 | 39.5 | 41.1 |
Forecast net position (12 months) | 36.0 | 45.7 | 35.3 | 28.4 | 145.3 | 133.3 |
Net position, total | 53.5 | 50.6 | 44.1 | 36.6 | 184.8 | 174.3 |
Currency derivatives for hedging | -21.2 | -9.8 | -8.6 | -4.2 | -43.9 | -28.9 |
Net open position total | 32.3 | 40.8 | 35.5 | 32.4 | 141.0 | 145.5 |
Impact on profit | ||
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
+/- 10% change in exchange rates | 0.4/-0.5 | -1.1/1.4 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | Total |
Repayments of loans | 25.6 | 25.7 | 25.6 | 24.9 | 90.1 | 191.9 |
Repayments of lease liabilities | 3.4 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 8.0 |
Interest payments | 5.2 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 7.3 | 24.0 |
Cash flow total, interest-bearing financial liabilities | 34.2 | 32.3 | 30.8 | 28.6 | 97.9 | 223.9 |
Trade payables | 102.3 | 102.3 | ||||
Other non-interest- bearing financial liabilities | 0.3 | 0.3 | ||||
Cash flow total, non- interest-bearing financial liabilities | 102.7 | 102.7 | ||||
Derivative contracts, inflow | 0.7 | 0.7 | ||||
Derivative contracts, outflow | -0.5 | -0.5 | ||||
Cash flow total, derivative contracts | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||||
Cash flow total, all | 137.0 | 32.3 | 30.8 | 28.6 | 97.9 | 326.7 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
Repayments of loans | 13.9 | 25.6 | 25.6 | 25.6 | 115.2 | 205.9 |
Repayments of lease liabilities | 2.1 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 6.8 |
Interest payments | 3.7 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 7.1 | 19.7 |
Cash flow total, interest- bearing financial liabilities | 19.6 | 31.5 | 29.5 | 28.8 | 123.0 | 232.4 |
Trade payables | 114.4 | 114.4 | ||||
Other non-interest- bearing financial liabilities | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||||
Cash flow total, non- interest-bearing financial liabilities | 114.6 | 114.6 | ||||
Derivative contracts, inflow | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||||
Derivative contracts, outflow | -0.3 | -0.3 | ||||
Cash flow total, derivative contracts | -0.1 | -0.1 | ||||
Cash flow total, all | 134.1 | 31.5 | 29.5 | 28.8 | 123.0 | 346.9 |
Requirements | |
Group equity ratio | > 30% |
Group interest-bearing net liabilities /EBITDA | < 3.0 |
31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Equity, EUR million | 890.1 | 908.1 |
Equity and liabilities total minus advances received, EUR million | 1,427.8 | 1,491.0 |
Equity ratio, % | 62.3% | 60.9% |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Interest-bearing net liabilities | 93.3 | -118.7 |
EBITDA | 326.4 | 487.1 |
Interest-bearing net liabilities / EBITDA | 0.29 | -0.24 |
Accounting policies Ordinary shares are presented as share capital. Transaction costs directly due to issuance of new shares or options are presented in equity including tax effects as a decrease in payments received. Other reserves include reserve funds, expendable fund and reserve for invested unrestricted equity. Reserve funds are required by local laws and part of restricted equity. The expendable fund and reserve for invested unrestricted equity are included in distributable funds under the Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act. | |||
A shares | B shares | Total | Share capital EUR million | |
Total number of shares at 1 Jan 2022 | 34,813,206 | 106,321,072 | 141,134,278 | 92.2 |
Conversion of A shares to B shares in 1 Jan–31 Dec 2022 | -626,712 | 626,712 | 0 | |
Total number of shares at 31 Dec 2022 | 34,186,494 | 106,947,784 | 141,134,278 | 92.2 |
Conversions of A shares to B shares in 1 Jan–31 Dec 2023 | -835,112 | 835,112 | 0 | |
Total number of shares at 31 Dec 2023 | 33,351,382 | 107,782,896 | 141,134,278 | 92.2 |
Number of treasury shares at 31 Dec 2023 | 782,973 | 782,973 | ||
Total number of shares at 31 Dec 2023, excluding treasury shares | 33,351,382 | 106,999,923 | 140,351,305 | |
Total number of votes at 31 Dec 2023 excluding treasury shares | 667,027,640 | 106,999,923 | 774,027,563 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Reserve funds | 3.3 | 1.9 |
Expandable fund | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | 0.9 | 0.9 |
Total | 4.6 | 3.3 |
Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Loans from credit institutions | 166.3 | 158.4 | 192.0 | 173.0 |
Lease liabilities | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 |
Non-current liabilities total | 171.0 | 163.1 | 196.8 | 177.7 |
Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Loans from credit institutions | 25.7 | 25.7 | 13.8 | 13.8 |
Lease liabilities | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
Current liabilities total | 29.0 | 29.0 | 17.2 | 17.2 |
Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
Cash and bank | 106.7 | 106.7 | 227.7 | 227.7 |
Liquid money market investments | 104.9 | 105.0 | ||
Total | 106.7 | 106.7 | 332.6 | 332.7 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Currency forward contracts and currency swaps | 49.3 | 39.3 |
Currency options | 28.0 | 25.7 |
2023 | 2022 | ||||
EUR million, 31 Dec | Positive | Negative | Net | Net | |
Currency forward contracts and currency swaps | 0.6 | -0.4 | 0.3 | -0.2 | |
Currency options | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 0.0 | |
Accounting policies A contingent liability is a potential liability based on previous events. It depends on the realisation of an uncertain future event beyond the Group’s control. Contingent liabilities also include obligations that will most likely not lead to a payment or its size cannot be | |||
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Guarantees | 2.6 | 5.1 |
Other | 0.3 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Salaries, share-based benefits and other short-term employment benefits | 8.8 | 4.8 |
Share-based benefits | 2.4 | 0.6 |
Post-employment benefits | 0.4 | 0.4 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Liisa Hurme, President and CEO (from 1 November 2022) | 2.0 | 0.1 |
Timo Lappalainen, President and CEO (until 1 November 2022) | 1.2 | |
Mikael Silvennoinen, Chairman | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Hilpi Rautelin, Vice Chairman | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Kari Jussi Aho | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Maziar Mike Doustdar | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Ari Lehtoranta | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Veli-Matti Mattila | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Eija Ronkainen | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Karen Lykke Sørensen | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Pia Kalsta (until 23 March 2022) | 0.0 | |
Timo Maasilta (until 23 March 2022) | 0.0 | |
Board of Directors, total | 0.6 | 0.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Auditing | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Assignments under Auditing Act Section 1 Subsection 1 Paragraph 2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Tax consulting | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Other services | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Total | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Group | Parent company | ||||
31 Dec 2023 | Ownership % | Share of votes % | Ownership % | Share of votes % | |
Pharmaceuticals | |||||
Parent company Orion Corporation, Finland | |||||
Fermion Oy, Finland | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
FinOrion Pharma India Pvt. Ltd., India | 100.00 | 100.00 | 95.00 | 95.00 | |
Inovet IndochineCo., Ltd., Vietnam | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||
Kiinteistö Oy Tonttuvainio, Finland | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Laboratoires Biard S.A., France | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||
Laboratoires Biové SAS, France | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||
OOO Orion Pharma, Russia1 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||
Orionfin, Unipessoal, Lda, Portugal | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Export Oy, Finland1 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma AB, Sweden | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma AG, Switzerland | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma A/S, Denmark | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma AS, Norway | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma (AUS) Pty Limited, Australia | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma (Austria) GmbH, Austria | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma BVBA, Belgium | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma d.o.o., Slovenia | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma East LLP, Kazakhstan | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma GmbH, Germany | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma Hellas, Pharmakeftiki Mepe, Greece | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma Inc., USA | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma (Ireland) Ltd., Ireland | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma Kft., Hungary | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma (MY) Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Group | Parent company | ||||
31 Dec 2023 | Ownership % | Share of votes % | Ownership % | Share of votes % | |
Orion Pharma (NZ) Limited, New Zealand | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma Poland Sp. z o.o., Poland | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma Romania S.R.L., Romania | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma SA, France | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma (SG) Pte. Ltd., Singapore | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma S.L., Spain | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma S.r.l., Italy | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma s.r.o., Czech Republic | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma s.r.o., Slovakia | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Orion Pharma Thai Co, Ltd., Thailand | 100.00 | 100.00 | 99.00 | 99.00 | |
Orion Pharma (UK) Ltd., United Kingdom | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
OÜ Orion Pharma Eesti, Estonia | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Saiph Therapeutics Oy, Finland1 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Snappertuna Holding Oy, Finland1 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
TOV Orion Pharma Ukraine, Ukraine | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
Tuohilampi Holding Oy, Finland1 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
UAB Orion Pharma, Lithuania | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
V.M.D. Állatgyógyászati Kft, Hungary1 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||
VMD NV, Belgium | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Net sales | 1 | 1,013.0 | 1,171.3 |
Increase (+) or decrease (-) in stocks of finished goods or work in progress | 27.4 | -0.4 | |
Other operating income | 2 | 55.3 | 11.1 |
Raw materials and services | 3 | -356.1 | -288.9 |
Personnel expenses | 5 | -155.9 | -171.5 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 5 | -35.3 | -32.5 |
Other operating expenses | 2 | -266.5 | -267.1 |
Operating profit | 281.9 | 422.0 | |
Finance income and expenses | 6 | 8.1 | 10.5 |
Profit before appropriations and taxes | 290.1 | 432.5 | |
Appropriations | 7 | -5.5 | 1.5 |
Income tax expense | 8 | -53.2 | -85.1 |
Profit for the period | 231.4 | 348.9 |
Assets | |||
EUR million, 31 Dec | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Intangible rights | 104.2 | 96.8 | |
Other long-term expenditure | 4.9 | 2.4 | |
Intangible assets | 9 | 109.1 | 99.2 |
Land and water areas | 4.0 | 4.0 | |
Buildings and constructions | 171.5 | 153.2 | |
Machinery and equipment | 83.9 | 80.3 | |
Other tangible assets | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
Advanced payments and construction in progress | 23.4 | 31.9 | |
Tangible assets total | 10 | 284.1 | 270.9 |
Holdings in Group companies | 159.2 | 159.2 | |
Other investments | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
Investments total | 11 | 159.3 | 159.3 |
Non-current assets total | 552.6 | 529.4 | |
Non-current receivables | 12 | 34.2 | 0.1 |
Inventories | 13 | 225.2 | 192.1 |
Trade receivables | 14 | 195.8 | 145.8 |
Other current receivables | 14 | 183.1 | 130.1 |
Liquid money market investments | 15 | 104.9 | |
Cash and bank | 15 | 72.3 | 184.5 |
Current assets total | 710.6 | 757.6 | |
Assets total | 1,263.1 | 1,287.0 |
Liabilities | |||
EUR million, 31 Dec | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Share capital | 92.2 | 92.2 | |
Expandable fund | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
Retained earnings | 364.0 | 240.0 | |
Profit for the period | 231.4 | 348.9 | |
Shareholders’ equity | 16 | 689.0 | 682.6 |
Appropriations | 17 | 110.9 | 105.5 |
Provisions | 18 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Loans from credit institutions | 152.9 | 176.5 | |
Other non-current liabilities | 69.3 | 68.8 | |
Non-current liabilities total | 19 | 222.3 | 245.3 |
Loans from credit institutions | 23.5 | 11.8 | |
Trade payables | 94.0 | 106.7 | |
Other current liabilities | 122.9 | 134.8 | |
Current liabilities total | 20 | 240.4 | 253.3 |
Liabilities total | 1,263.1 | 1,287.0 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Operating profit | 281.9 | 422.0 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 35.3 | 32.5 |
Other adjustments | -43.6 | -0.8 |
Total adjustments to operating profit | -8.2 | 31.7 |
Change in trade and other receivables | -92.3 | -24.8 |
Change in inventories | -33.1 | -9.6 |
Change in trade and other payables | -10.7 | 73.4 |
Total change in working capital | -136.1 | 39.0 |
Interest and other financial expenses paid | -7.1 | -3.9 |
Dividends received | 10.4 | 8.8 |
Interest and other financial income received | 4.5 | 5.5 |
Income taxes paid | -42.3 | -93.4 |
Total net cash flow from operating activities | 103.0 | 409.8 |
Investments in intangible assets | -47.6 | -16.5 |
Investments in tangible assets | -41.1 | -39.7 |
Sales of intangible assets | 0.0 | |
Sales of tangible assets and other investments | 8.4 | 0.7 |
Investments in subsidiary shares | -0.1 | -83.1 |
Changes in loan receivables from Group companies | -10.0 | -23.3 |
Changes in loan receivables from associate | -0.6 | 0.1 |
Total net cash flow from investing activities | -91.0 | -161.7 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Changes in current loans | 1.5 | 16.8 |
Proceeds of non-current loans | 100.0 | |
Repayment of non-current loans | -11.8 | -11.8 |
Repurchase of treasury shares | -17.9 | |
Dividends paid and other distribution of profits | -224.9 | -211.3 |
Group contributions received | 6.0 | 9.5 |
Total net cash flow from financing activities | -229.2 | -114.7 |
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | -217.2 | 133.4 |
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 289.5 | 156.0 |
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | -217.2 | 133.4 |
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December | 72.3 | 289.5 |
Accounting policies The financial statements of Orion Corporation are prepared in accordance with the Finnish Accounting Act, as well as other regulations and guidelines set for the preparation of financial statement Net sales Net sales include revenue from sale of goods and services adjusted for indirect taxes, discounts and foreign exchange differences on sales in foreign currencies. Net sales also include milestone payments under contracts with collaboration partners, which are paid by the collaboration partner as a contribution to cover the research and development expenses of a product during the development phase and tied to certain milestones in research projects. In addition, net sales include royalties from the product licensed out by the Group. Revenue from sale of goods in recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have been transferred to the buyer. Revenue from services is recognised when the service has been rendered. Milestone payments are recognised when the research and development project has progressed to a phase that, in accordance with an advance agreement with the collaboration partner, triggers the partner’s obligation to pay its share. Royalties are recognised on an accrual basis in accordance to the licensing agreements. | |||
Foreign currency transactions The revaluation of foreign currency receivables and liabilities is based on the exchange rates quoted by the European Central Bank at the end of reporting period. Foreign exchange gains and losses from translation of the items are recognised in the income statement. Foreign exchange gains and losses related to business operations are recognised as adjustments to sales and purchases. Foreign exchange gains and losses related to financial receivables and liabilities in foreign currencies and currency derivatives related to them are included in finance income and expenses. Research and development expenses Research and development expenses are entered as expenses during the financial year in which they are incurred. Income taxes Income taxes comprise the taxed based on taxable profit and tax adjustments to prior periods. The financial statement of the parent company does not include recognition of the deferred tax assets or liabilities, but in the notes amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities recognised to Group financial statements are presented. These deferred liabilities or assets are calculated from material differences due to timing between the tax assessment and the financial statements, using the tax rate confirmed at the time of the financial statements for subsequent years. Non-current assets The balance sheet values of intangible and tangible assets are based on acquisition costs, depreciated according to plan. The depreciation according to plan is based on the useful lives of the assets, following the straight-line depreciation method. The acquisition cost of the intangible and tangible assets includes assets with remaining useful life, as well as fully depreciated non-current asst items that are still in operative use. The corresponding policies are applied to the accumulated depreciation. | |||
The useful lives of various asset categories are: • intangible rights and other capitalised expenditure 5–10 years • goodwill 5–20 years • buildings and structures 20–40 years • machinery, equipment and furniture 5–10 years • vehicles 6 years • other tangible assets 10 years Other long-term expenditure items that generate or maintain income for three years or longer are capitalised and are normally depreciated over five years. Land and water areas and revaluations are not depreciated according to plan. The production and office facilities were revalued in the Orion Group in the 1970s and 1980s. The revaluations are based on valuation of each asset separately. Rental agreements Payments related to rental agreements are recognised as rent expenses in income statement. Inventories Inventories are presented in the statement of financial position using the standard price for self-manufactured products, and for purchased products using the weighted average cost method of variable costs incurred from procurement and manufacturing, or if lower, the probable selling price or replacement cost. Financial assets and liabilities and derivative contracts Other investments, derivative financial instruments and part of securities are measured at fair value using an alternative treatment allowed under the Finnish Accounting Act Chapter 5, Section 2a. Other loans and receivables and other financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost. Other investments include shares and investments. Liquid money market investments included in cash and cash equivalents are bank deposits, certificates of deposit and commercial paper with maturities of no more than three months on acquisition issued by banks and companies. | |||
The fair value is based on the prices available in the markets. Investments in unquoted shares are measured at acquisition cost because their fair value cannot be measured using the fair value method. Loans and receivables comprise cash and cash equivalents, loans granted and trade and other receivables. Other financial liabilities include interest-bearing liabilities and trade and other payables. Currency derivatives for hedging currency risk are measured at fair value using market prices on the reporting date. The fair value of currency derivatives that hedge operative items is recognised in other operating income and expenses, whereas the fair value of currency derivatives that hedge loans and receivables denominated in foreign currencies is recognised in the finance income and expenses. Share-based incentive plans The share-based incentive plans for key employees approved by the Board of Directors includes the portion to be settled in shares and the portion to be settled in cash. The portion to be settled in shares does not give rise to any entries affecting the accounts. The rights relating to the portion to be settled in cash are valued at fair value at the balance sheet date and are recognised as expense during the vesting period of the right. The estimate of the final number of shares and associated cash payments is updated at each reporting date. Further information on share-based payments are given in the note 4 Personnel expenses. Pension arrangements The pension security of the Company’s employees has been arranged through the Orion Pension Fund and pension assurance companies. Supplementary pension security has been arranged through the pension fund for employees whose employment began prior 25 June 1990 and continues until retirement. Supplementary pensions for some executives have also been arranged through pension insurance companies. The pension liability of the Orion Pension Fund is covered in full. The insurance portfolio of the Orion Pension Fund's B fund has been transferred to pension insurance company on 31 December 2023. Provisions Commitments by the Company to contractual expenses that are unlikely to generate corresponding revenue are deducted from income as provisions. Similarly, contractual losses that are likely to materialise are deducted from income. | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Pharmaceuticals business | 1,013.0 | 1,171.3 |
Total | 1,013.0 | 1,171.3 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Finland | 332.2 | 321.9 |
Scandinavia | 126.0 | 123.5 |
Other Europe | 270.0 | 294.6 |
North America | 158.9 | 319.6 |
Other countries | 126.0 | 111.7 |
Total | 1,013.0 | 1,171.3 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Settlement gain of the transfer of Pension Fund's B fund | 36.8 | |
Service charges received from Group companies | 6.1 | 6.7 |
Gains on sales of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 7.8 | 0.3 |
Rental income | 2.4 | 2.1 |
Other operating income | 2.2 | 2.0 |
Total | 55.3 | 11.1 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Research and developing expenses | 62.1 | 64.1 |
IC recharging | 44.7 | 38.4 |
IT expenses | 34.7 | 30.0 |
Property expenses | 28.8 | 26.2 |
Other operating expenses | 96.2 | 108.5 |
Total | 266.5 | 267.1 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Auditing | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Assignments under Auditing Act Section 1 Subsection 1 Paragraph 2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Total | 0.1 | 0.1 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Production for own use | -2.0 | -2.5 |
Raw materials and services | ||
Purchases during the financial year | 326.2 | 270.6 |
Increase (-) or decrease (+) in stocks | -5.7 | -10.0 |
External services | 37.6 | 30.8 |
Total | 356.1 | 288.9 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Wages and salaries | 136.7 | 135.9 |
Pension expenses | 8.5 | 19.9 |
Share-based incentive plans | 4.8 | 9.7 |
Other social security expenses | 5.9 | 6.0 |
Total | 155.9 | 171.5 |
Person | 2023 | 2022 |
Average number of employees during the period | 2,351 | 2,293 |
Earning period | Reward paid on / potential reward to be paid in |
2019 | 2 Mar 2020 |
2019–2020 | 1 Mar 2021 |
2019–2021 | 1 Mar 2022 |
2020–2022 | 1 Mar 2023 |
2021–2023 | 2024 |
2022–2024 | 2025 |
2023–2025 | 2026 |
2024–2026 | 2027 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan | 34.4 | 32.1 |
Impairments | 1.0 | 0.4 |
Total | 35.3 | 32.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Income from other non-current investments | ||
Dividend income from Group companies | 10.4 | 8.8 |
Dividend income from other investments | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Interest income from other companies | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Other interest and finance income | ||
Interest Income from Group companies | 1.2 | 0.2 |
Interest income from other companies | 2.4 | 0.8 |
Other finance income | 1.9 | 4.9 |
Interest expenses and other finance expenses | ||
Interest expenses to Group companies | -0.8 | -0.1 |
Interest expenses to other companies | -4.4 | -0.8 |
Other finance expenses | -2.6 | -3.4 |
Total | 8.1 | 10.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Change in cumulative accelerated depreciation, increase (-), decrease (+) | -5.5 | -4.5 |
Group contribution received | 6.0 | |
Total | -5.5 | 1.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current taxes | 53.9 | 85.1 |
Adjustments for current tax of prior periods | -0.7 | -0.0 |
Total | 53.2 | 85.1 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Provisions | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Total | 0.1 | 0.1 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Appropriations | 22.2 | 21.1 |
Revaluations | 3.3 | 3.3 |
Total | 25.5 | 24.4 |
Intangible rights | Goodwill | Other capitalised expenditure | Total | |||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January1 | 247.2 | 197.7 | 68.3 | 68.3 | 57.1 | 56.4 | 372.5 | 322.4 |
Additions | 19.3 | 49.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 19.9 | 49.9 | ||
Disposals | -26.3 | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -26.5 | -0.0 | ||
Reclassifications | -2.9 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | ||
Acquisition cost at 31 December | 237.3 | 247.2 | 68.3 | 68.3 | 60.4 | 57.1 | 365.9 | 372.5 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment at 1 January1 | -150.4 | -144.9 | -68.3 | -68.3 | -54.7 | -54.0 | -273.3 | -267.2 |
Accumulated amortisation on disposals | 23.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 23.4 | 0.0 | |||
Amortisation | -5.0 | -5.0 | -0.9 | -0.7 | -5.9 | -5.7 | ||
Impairment | -1.0 | -0.5 | -1.0 | -0.5 | ||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 December | -133.1 | -150.4 | -68.3 | -68.3 | -55.5 | -54.7 | -256.8 | -273.3 |
Book value at 1 January | 96.8 | 52.7 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 99.2 | 55.2 | ||
Book value at 31 December | 104.2 | 96.8 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 109.1 | 99.2 | ||
Accumulated difference between total and planned amortisation at 1 January | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | ||
Change in cumulative accelerated amortisation, increase (+) or decrease (-) | -0.5 | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | ||
Accumulated difference at 31 December | 1.9 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 2.8 | ||
Land and water | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advanced payments and construction in progress | Total | |||||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 330.8 | 319.4 | 292.0 | 280.2 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 31.9 | 21.8 | 662.6 | 629.3 |
Additions | 10.1 | 4.8 | 15.7 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.5 | 24.2 | 42.4 | 41.2 | ||
Disposals | -0.0 | -0.4 | -0.8 | -6.1 | -6.6 | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -6.7 | -7.5 | ||
Reclassifications | 19.1 | 7.4 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -25.0 | -13.9 | -0.0 | -0.3 | ||
Acquisition cost at 31 December | 4.0 | 4.0 | 359.7 | 330.8 | 307.4 | 292.0 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 23.4 | 31.9 | 698.4 | 662.6 |
Accumulated depreciation at 1 January1 | -177.6 | -168.1 | -211.7 | -201.9 | -2.4 | -2.2 | -391.7 | -372.2 | ||||
Accumulated amortisation on disposals and transfers | 0.4 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.8 | |||||
Depreciation | -10.9 | -10.1 | -17.3 | -16.0 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -28.4 | -26.4 | ||||
Accumulated depreciation at 31 December | -188.2 | -177.6 | -223.5 | -211.7 | -2.6 | -2.4 | -414.2 | -391.7 | ||||
Book value at 1 January | 4.0 | 4.0 | 153.2 | 151.3 | 80.3 | 78.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 31.9 | 21.8 | 270.9 | 257.1 |
Book value at 31 December | 4.0 | 4.0 | 171.5 | 153.2 | 83.9 | 80.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 23.4 | 31.9 | 284.1 | 270.9 |
Accumulated difference between total and planned depreciation at 1 January | 45.3 | 45.5 | 57.3 | 52.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 102.7 | 98.2 | ||||
Change in cumulative accelerated depreciation, increase (+) or decrease (-) | 1.9 | -0.3 | 4.1 | 4.7 | -0.0 | -0.0 | 5.9 | 4.5 | ||||
Accumulated difference at 31 December | 47.1 | 45.3 | 61.4 | 57.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 108.6 | 102.7 | ||||
Holdings in Group companies | Other shares and equity | Total | ||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Acquisition cost at 1 January | 199.2 | 107.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 199.4 | 107.5 |
Additions | 0.0 | 91.9 | 0.0 | 91.9 | ||
Disposals | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | ||
Acquisition cost at 31 December | 199.2 | 199.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 199.4 | 199.4 |
Accumulated impairment at 1 January | -40.0 | -40.0 | -40.0 | -40.0 | ||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at 31 December | -40.0 | -40.0 | -40.0 | -40.0 | ||
Book value at 1 January | 159.2 | 67.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 159.3 | 67.4 |
Book value at 31 December | 159.2 | 159.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 159.3 | 159.3 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Non-current interest-bearing receivables from Group companies | 33.5 | -0.0 |
Other receivables from Group companies | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Loan receivables from an associated company belonging to the Group | 0.7 | 0.2 |
Total | 34.2 | 0.1 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Raw materials and consumables | 54.5 | 52.8 |
Work in progress | 25.8 | 19.4 |
Finished products and goods | 137.5 | 113.0 |
Other inventories | 7.4 | 6.8 |
Total | 225.2 | 192.1 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Trade receivables | 169.6 | 104.7 |
Receivables from Group companies | ||
Trade receivables | 26.1 | 41.2 |
Loan receivables | 78.8 | 82.3 |
Other receivables | 4.6 | 0.2 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1.9 | 8.7 |
Total | 111.5 | 132.4 |
Loan receivables from an associated company belonging to the Group | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Other loan receivables | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Other receivables | 2.8 | 4.0 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 94.6 | 34.7 |
Total | 378.9 | 275.9 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Royalties | 45.2 | 21.7 |
Settlement gain of the transfer of Pension Fund's B fund | 36.8 | |
Price differences from sales and other sales accruals | 4.6 | 3.3 |
Service and maintenance fees | 4.0 | 3.5 |
Derivative contracts | 0.7 | 0.1 |
Accrued interest | 0.4 | 0.2 |
Income tax receivables | 2.9 | |
Other prepaid expenses and accrued income | 3.0 | 2.9 |
Total | 94.6 | 34.7 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash and bank | 72.3 | 184.5 |
Liquid money market investments | 104.9 | |
Total | 72.3 | 289.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Share capital at 1 January | 92.2 | 92.2 |
Share capital at 31 December | 92.2 | 92.2 |
Restricted equity total at 31 December | 92.2 | 92.2 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Expandable fund at 1 January | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Expandable fund at 31 December | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity at 1 January | 0.9 | 0.9 |
Reserve for invested unrestricted equity at 31 December | 0.9 | 0.9 |
Retained earnings at 1 January | 588.9 | 469.2 |
By decision of Annual General Meeting | ||
Dividends | -224.6 | -210.9 |
Donations | -0.4 | -0.4 |
Repurchase of treasury shares | 0.0 | -17.9 |
Unpaid dividends | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Profit for the period | 231.4 | 348.9 |
Retained earnings at 31 December | 595.4 | 588.9 |
Unrestricted equity total at 31 December | 596.8 | 590.3 |
2023 | 2022 | ||||
31 Dec | number | EUR | number | EUR | |
A shares (20 votes/share) | 33,351,382 | 34,186,494 | |||
B shares (1 vote/share) | 107,782,896 | 106,947,784 | |||
Total | 141,134,278 | 92,238,541.46 | 141,134,278 | 92,238,541.46 | |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Cumulative accelerated depreciation | 110.9 | 105.5 |
Total | 110.9 | 105.5 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Pension provisions | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Total | 0.5 | 0.5 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Loans from credit institutions | 152.9 | 176.5 |
Total | 152.9 | 176.5 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Loans from credit institutions | 58.8 | 82.4 |
Total | 58.8 | 82.4 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Liabilities based on contracts | 60.0 | 60.0 |
Earn out and interest accrual on deferred purchase price | 9.3 | 8.8 |
Total | 69.3 | 68.8 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Loans from credit institutions | 23.5 | 11.8 |
Advances received | 1.7 | 1.7 |
Trade payables | 72.3 | 81.2 |
Liabilities to Group companies | ||
Trade payables | 21.7 | 25.5 |
Loans | 23.9 | 23.7 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 7.0 | 3.1 |
Other liabilities | 3.4 | 0.0 |
Total | 56.1 | 52.3 |
Other liabilities | 13.5 | 13.8 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 73.3 | 92.6 |
Total | 240.4 | 253.3 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Personnel expenses | 44.3 | 49.7 |
Price reductions | 9.1 | 5.0 |
Income tax liability | 8.1 | |
Accrued price adjustments related to sales and purchases | 5.9 | 5.0 |
Royalties | 2.3 | 1.2 |
Research and development expenses | 1.9 | 7.6 |
Derivative contracts | 0.5 | 0.3 |
Accrued interest | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Current provisions | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Liabilities from licensing agreements | 20.0 | |
Other accrued liabilities and deferred income | 1.0 | 3.7 |
Total | 73.3 | 92.6 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 152.9 | 176.5 |
Non-current non-interest-bearing liabilities | 69.3 | 68.8 |
Current interest-bearing liabilities | 47.5 | 35.5 |
Current non-interest-bearing liabilities | 192.9 | 217.8 |
Total | 462.6 | 498.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Liisa Hurme, President and CEO (from 1 November 2022) | 2.0 | 0.1 |
Timo Lappalainen, President and CEO (until 1 November 2022) | 1.2 | |
Members of Board of Directors | 0.6 | 0.5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Guarantees given | 2.5 | 5.0 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Total guarantees | 2.5 | 5.0 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Payments payable under lease agreements | ||
within next 12 months | 0.7 | 0.4 |
later than 12 months | 1.2 | 0.5 |
Total | 2.0 | 0.9 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Other liabilities | 0.3 |
EUR million, 31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 |
Currency forward contracts and currency swaps | 49.3 | 39.3 |
Currency options | 28.0 | 25.7 |
2023 | 2022 | ||||
EUR million, 31 Dec | Positive | Negative | Net | Net | |
Currency forward contracts and currency swaps | 0.6 | -0.4 | 0.3 | -0.2 | |
Currency options | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 0.0 | |
EUR million, 31 Dec 2023 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | 0.7 | 0.7 | ||
Other investments | ||||
Shares and investments | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Assets total | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | -0.5 | -0.5 | ||
Liabilities total | -0.5 | -0.5 | ||
EUR million, 31 Dec 2022 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||
Other investments | ||||
Shares and investments | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||
Assets total | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
Derivatives | ||||
Currency derivatives | -0.3 | -0.3 | ||
Liabilities total | -0.3 | -0.3 |
The key audit matter | How the matter was addressed in the audit |
Revenue recognition (refer to no 2.1 Revenue from contracts with customers) | |
Both parent company’s net sales and consolidated net sales comprise different revenue flows: product sales, revenue from sales rights to products and revenue from clinical phase research and development work undertaken with collaboration. Net sales include both fixed and variable considerations. Variable considerations relate to various discounts or incentives in sales of goods or to conditional milestone payments in collaboration agreements, among other things. Thus, revenue recognition involves management judgement. Due to analyses of different contract terms and conditions associated with the choice of a revenue recognition method and high level of management judgement involved, revenue recognition is considered a key audit matter. | Our audit procedures included evaluation of the revenue recognition principles applied by the Group and assessment of their appropriateness by reference to IFRS standards. We assessed the effectiveness of control environment and application controls in respect of the main sales software and the related user rights management. We identified and assessed internal controls over invoicing as well as tested their effectiveness. In addition we performed substantive testing and analytical procedures based partly on data analytics in order to assess the appropriateness of revenue recognition and the accounting treatment of recording revenue and the related expenses in the correct period. We discussed with the management the revenue recognition practices applied and decisions involving management judgement which had a significant impact on revenue recognition. Furthermore, we considered the appropriateness of the Group’s disclosures in respect of revenue recognition principles and net sales. |
The key audit matter | How the matter was addressed in the audit |
Inventories (refer to no 3.6 Inventories) | |
The inventories account for a significant amount (approximately 25 %) of the total consolidated assets. Pricing of individual inventory items is based on the functionality of information systems and the accuracy of product-specific calculations. Inventories are valued at cost or, if lower, at net realisable or replacement value. Management judgement is used in determining the need for impairment and assessing aged items in the inventories. Due to the significance of the inventories and management judgement relating to the valuation, inventories is considered a key audit matter. | Our audit procedures included consideration of the valuation principles applied by the Group and assessment of their appropriateness based on IFRS standards. We assessed the effectiveness of control environment and application controls in respect of the main inventory management software and the related user rights management. We participated in physical stock counts in selected locations and assessed the appropriateness of stock count processes. We performed data analysis to test the appropriateness of pricing and the reliability of valuation calculations. We assessed the sufficiency of impairment entries relating to the inventories. We considered the sufficiency of the Group’s disclosures in respect of inventories and assessed their appropriateness. |