Integrated Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Integrated Annual Report 2025
LifeCentral progress:
Going for growth
Wereldhave Full Service Centers contribute to
a better everyday life for visitors and better business for tenants.
A one-stop location for groceries, shopping, leisure, relaxation, sports, health,
work and other daily needs – all supported by smart concepts and digital services.
By investing sustainably to meet the needs of customers and local areas,
we enrich communities, while caring for the environment, and have a positive
effect on the way people live, work and shop. Wereldhave Full Service Centers
play a vital role in people’s everyday lives in leading regional cities
in the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg and France.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
I
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
How this Report is structured
Our Integrated Annual Report comprises two main sections:
In the first, our Board of Management describes our business and operating environment,
our strategy, performance, outlook and governance (pages 2-99).
The second contains our formal disclosures, including our financial statements (pages 100-177).
Our Supervisory Board Report is included in the Governance section (from page 61).
Detailed sustainability disclosures may be found at the end of this Report (from page 168).
For more information about our approach to reporting, please see Basis of Preparation
(page 78).
If you have any questions regarding this report or its contents, please contact our Investor
Relations department at investor.relations@wereldhave.com.
Reporting standards used
This Integrated Annual Report has been prepared in accordance with the Integrated
Reporting <IR> Framework, as well as the latest standards issued by the Global Reporting
Initiative (GRI). It also complies with the EU’s voluntary sustainability reporting standards for
SMEs (VSME). All financial statements comply with the International Financial Reporting
Standards, as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and the Dutch Civil Code. For
further information, see page 78.
1 Wereldhave’s business activities fall under the following NACE codes:
• L68.10 (buying and selling of own real estate);
• L68.20 (renting and operating of own or leased real estate)
• L68.3.2 (Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis).
NACE codes are classification of economic activities used in the EU. Please note that, applying these NACE codes, all Wereldhave’s activities are classified as high climate-impact sectors.
Electronic reporting format
A European single electronic reporting format (ESEF) version of this Report is also available
on our website https://www.wereldhave.com/investor-relations/financial-reports. It should be
noted that, in case of any discrepancies, the ESEF version prevails.
Statement from our Board of Management
As Wereldhave’s Board of Management, we take responsibility for the content and accuracy
of this Integrated Annual Report. We believe this Report provides a fair and balanced picture
of Wereldhave’s business, strategy and performance, and its ability to continue creating
value for both stakeholders and wider society. This Report is intended for all our
stakeholders, particularly providers of financial capital.
About Wereldhave
Established in 1930, Wereldhave is headquartered in Amsterdam where it is registered as an
investment institution. Wereldhave’s principal activity is leasing investment property under
operating leases. Property management is carried out by our management companies.
1
Wereldhave N.V. is a limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in the Netherlands.
The registered office is located at:
Nieuwe Passeerdersstraat 1
1016 XP Amsterdam
Netherlands
Welcome to Wereldhave’s 2025 Integrated Annual Report where you will find an overview of the company’s business, strategy, performance and governance
during the year. The report also looks at the way the company endeavors to create long-term value for all its stakeholders: its tenants, investors, business
partners and employees as well as the millions of people who visit Wereldhave centers in the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg and France every year.
Partner
About this Report
2025
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
2
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Introduction
About this Report
Contents
Introduction
About this Report
Message from our CEO
Wereldhave in 2025
Our business
 in Review 
Our business environment 
Our strategy
Our LifeCentral strategy

Value creation 
Our value creation model 
Our performance and outlook
Financial performance & investors 
Direct & Indirect result

Key developments in our markets

- Netherlands 
- Belgium 
- Luxembourg 
- France 
Tenants and visitors 
People and partners 
A Better Tomorrow 
Carbon flow analysis 
Outlook

Governance
Governance 
Managing risk 
Supervisory Board report 
Statement by the Board of
Management 
Additional information
Basis of preparation 
Compliance with EU voluntary
sustainability reporting standards
(VSME) 
Qualifying notes ESG reporting 
Property portfolio 
Alternative performance measures 
EPRA performance measures 
Five-year key financials 
Share performance 
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements 
Notes to the consolidated
financial statements 
Company financial statements 
Notes to the company financial
statements 
Other information 
Auditor’s report 
Appendix
List of abbreviations 
Contribution to Sustainable
Development Goals 
Social indicators 
Environmental indicators 
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
3
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Message from our CEO
I am extremely proud of our teams, who have turned 2025
into a very successful year for all Wereldhave’s
stakeholders. Improved operations and external growth
have helped raise the direct result per share (DRPS) by 6%
to € 1.86, compared with € 1.76 in 2024. The DRPS would
have grown 11% to € 1.95 had we not been impacted by
Dutch corporate income tax, stemming from the abolition of
the Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) exemption in the
Netherlands. We are now clearly acting on portfolio growth,
capital rotation and establishing joint ventures. There is still
little competition from core real estate buyers in the
Benelux region, whilst our access to funding is strong.
Meanwhile, occupier markets are continuing to improve,
underpinning our 98% occupancy rate, the highest since
2013.
The Dutch leasing market continues to improve. We
realized a +4% leasing spread, which is encouraging after
years of posting negative numbers. Growth was driven by
increased demand from retailers. We noticed this clearly in
the fast re-letting, at higher rents, of the seven former
Blokker units and five left vacant by Casa. Footfall and
retail sales are indeed continuing to grow, albeit at a
slower pace than in 2024.
Like-for-like rents across our total portfolio increased by
6% in 2025, driven by higher occupancy in the Netherlands,
indexation, lower property expenses and our commercial
focus on “other income”. This income stream is generated
by further commercializing our assets and their footfall
through, amongst others, solar panels, EV chargers in our
parking facilities, specialty leasing, brand partnerships and
digital screens. Growth in the latter is accelerating,
supported by rising advertising values and declining
equipment costs. We signed an important partnership for
our digital screen network in the Netherlands with Ocean
Outdoor in the third quarter. The deal will commence in
Wereldhave has had a very successful 2025
with improved direct result per share (DRPS),
portfolio growth, and high occupancy rates,
despite challenges following Dutch tax
changes. The company is focused on portfolio
expansion, joint ventures, and new business
models while maintaining cost efficiency.
The occupancy rate in
our portfolio reached
98% in 2025, the
highest level seen
since 2013.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
4
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Message from our CEO
2026 and will add at least € 0.03 to our DRPS on an
annualized basis.
Whilst we are growing our portfolio and establishing new
business models, such as joint ventures and other income
streams, we have maintained a stable cost base in terms of
general expenses compared to 2024. This has been
helped by growth being concentrated in regions where we
possess an existing high-quality platform. As a result, our
EPRA (European Public Real Estate Association) cost ratio
continued to decrease to 20.6% (22.4% in 2024). Looking
ahead into 2026, we aim to keep general expenses at
comparable levels, despite indexation and continued
portfolio growth.
In the second quarter of 2025 we established our first ever
joint venture. Together with our partner Sofidy (part of
Tikehau Group), we acquired the Stadshart Zoetermeer
shopping center in the Netherlands. Wereldhave acts as a
minority equity holder and the asset manager of the center
where we will implement our LifeCentral strategy, another
positive acknowledgement of our strategic success.
Meanwhile, we continue to complete more Full Service
Centers (FSCs). We delivered our transformed FSC
Shopping Nivelles in October, 100% let, and celebrated the
50th anniversary of the center, which has been part of
Wereldhave’s portfolio since opening in 1975. Additional
food & beverage (F&B) space, new operators and an
improved look and feel will enhance its performance. The
first phase of the Kronenburg FSC in Arnhem was delivered
fully let in December, with, among other features, a brand
new, full-size Jumbo supermarket. We have now started
preparation works for phase 2 of the center. In 2026, we
expect to complete FSC Cityplaza in Nieuwegein, where we
contracted healthcare tenants to create a healthcare cluster,
and several new F&B formats for our eat&meet concept.
Portfolio rotation and growth continued as promised, driven
first and foremost by fiscal changes in the Netherlands. We
successfully sold three Dutch assets at book value and
acquired two new centers in Luxembourg and shopping
center Ville2 in Charleroi, with initial yields above 8%. The
newly acquired assets will be converted into FSCs in line
with our LifeCentral strategy.
Part of the portfolio growth was successfully financed
through raising equity. The acquisition of two centers in
Luxembourg in February was partly funded through a
€ 35m equity raise. In addition, Ville2 in Charleroi was
equity financed by Wereldhave Belgium through an € 82m
rights issue (including a rump placement which was several
times oversubscribed). Our balance sheet was further
strengthened by € 75m of new private placements in the
US and our first European private placement of € 50m with
Aegon Asset Management, with a noticeable 10-year tenor.
In Belgium we signed a new € 30m private placement with
Royal London Asset Management with a 10-year term, and
extended maturities with BNP and KBC for existing facilities.
Consequently, the duration of our debt book continues to
increase. Fitch Ratings re-affirmed our BBB stable credit
rating in May 2025. Our net loan-to-value (LTV) ended at
42.5%, a touch above December 2024 but our focus
remains to further reduce the LTV, for example through
equity funded acquisitions, selected non-core asset
disposals and joint ventures.
Portfolio growth, improving occupier markets and an
increase in other income continue to drive higher earnings
in 2026. Although the refinancing of some older private
placements will dilute some of that growth, we expect to
arrive at a direct result per share of € 1.85-1.95. Despite
global uncertainty, we consider ourselves to be well
positioned for further portfolio growth in our core markets.
Meanwhile, with 65% exposure to resilient daily life retail,
potential economic headwinds should be well weathered.
For now, I’d like to express great respect and gratitude to
our departing CFO, Dennis de Vreede, who has been
instrumental in the recovery and success of Wereldhave
over the past eight years. Under Dennis’ leadership,
Wereldhave has combined a strong cost discipline with the
disposal of a significant number of non-core assets, rebuilt
solid financial foundations and has established excellent
teams in all our countries. In accordance with the 2026
AGM, Marcel Eggenkamp will take-over from Dennis and I
am confident we will continue to pursue our successful
LifeCentral strategy.
Matthijs Storm, CEO
Amsterdam, 1 April 2026
Scan this QR-code to watch our Full-year results 2025
highlights video.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
5
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Wereldhave in 2025
Our business
2025 in Review 
Our business environment 
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
6
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Wereldhave in 2025
Our business
Wereldhave owns and operates commercial centers across the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg and France.
At the heart of our business and key to our growth is Wereldhave’s LifeCentral strategy. This approach is about
transforming our locations into Full Service Centers, offering visitors an attractive one-stop destination for
shopping, leisure, relaxation, sports, health, work and other daily needs. In 2025, we completed our tenth FSC
transformation and more are planned for the coming years.
Our portfolio
With more than 675,000m across 21 centers
1
, as well as
over 58,000m in office space, Wereldhave welcomed 96.8
million visitors to its centers in 2025.
To attract tenants and visitors, we invest in prime sites in
regional cities that have strong links to the community and
local government. We seek locations that are well connected
to public transport and where we can offer free parking.
Our Dutch portfolio comprised eight locations at the end
of 2025, following the sale of centers during the year in
Dordrecht, Roosendaal and Leiderdorp. Other centers in the
Netherlands are located in Arnhem (two centers), Tilburg,
Capelle aan den IJssel, Purmerend, Heerhugowaard,
Hoofddorp and Nieuwegein. Further we acquired 15% of a
joint venture that invested in Stadshart center in Zoetermeer,
the Netherlands (gross lettable area 59,000m
2
).
1 Excluding Zoetermeer, in which we hold a minority stake.
Our recently acquired Ville2 shopping center in Charleroi
strengthens our Belgian market presence where we already
have Full Service Centers in Genk, Courtrai, Tournai and
Nivelles. Our other centers and retail parks in Belgium are
located in Liège, Bruges, Tournai and Turnhout.
Additionally, in 2025, we entered Luxembourg by acquiring
two shopping centers from Nextensa N.V., located in
Pommerloch and Huldange. Wereldhave’s two French
centers can be found in Bordeaux and in Argenteuil
near Paris.
Usually anchored around supermarkets or hypermarkets,
Wereldhave centers attract some of the best-known names
in European retail including Ahold Delhaize, C&A, Carrefour,
Hema and H&M. The popular off-price retailer TK Maxx
recently signed its first lease with us for 2,000m at our
City-Center Tilburg in the Netherlands.
Visitors to our centers also benefit from an extensive range
of stores catering to daily life such as food and groceries,
homeware & household, health & beauty, sports, leisure and
fitness. These daily life stores provided 65% of our annual
rental income at the end of 2025.
Our centers generally offer between 20,000m and
50,000m in lettable space. Wereldhave’s largest centers
are Cityplaza in Nieuwegein, Vier Meren in Hoofddorp,
Kronenburg in Arnhem and Les Bastions in Tournai. See
pages 85-87 for a full list of our locations.
At the end of 2025, investments in our commercial centers
were worth approximately € 2.3 billion.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
7
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our business
39%
46%
8%
7%
Portfolio value by country
(including oces, end 2025)
Netherlands
Belgium
France
Luxembourg
€ 2.4 billion
Leading tenants
(core portfolio by share of annual rental income, 2025)
% of rental income
1. Ahold Delhaize 5.8
2. Jumbo Group 4.0
3. C&A 3.1
4. Bestseller 2.9
5. A.S. Watson Group 2.7
6. H&M 1.8
7. Carrefour 1.4
8. A.F. Mulliez (Decathlon, Kiabi) 1.4
9. New Yorker 1.4
10. The Sting Companies 1.3
Total top 10 25.8
Our approach to business
At Wereldhave, we take a long-term view of business,
which we believe is essential for delivering value to all our
stakeholders – ranging from our tenants, employees,
and partners to the communities and visitors who frequent
our locations. We continually upgrade and modernize our
centers to ensure they remain vibrant destinations; this
drives footfall and secures attractive returns for our
shareholders.
Our purpose
Our purpose as a company is to support a better everyday
life for visitors and better business for our tenants. We do
this by creating centers that cater to visitors’ everyday life
– acting as one-stop destinations where people can meet
friends for a meal or enjoy leisure activities. Because we
value our local communities, we also commit to protecting
the environment and supporting local social projects.
(% of annual rental income, end 2025)
13
13
10
7
9
13
25
6
4
Tenant mix core portfolio by sector
*This includes, among others: Sport, Fitness, Personal care, Services,
Healthcare, Leisure, Serving the community.
Daily Life:
Other Daily life retail*
Food
Health & beauty
F&B (food & beverage)
Homeware & household
Fashion (discount)
Non-daily Life:
Fashion (mainstream)
Shoes
Multimedia & electronics
Other Non-daily life
Total
Daily life:
65%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
8
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
1. Investment
2. Location
4. Returns
3. Rent
1. We invest in commercial centers
and office space, mainly in the
Netherlands, Belgium and
Luxembourg.
2. We make sure we have the right
locations to attract tenants and the
right mix of shops and services to
bring visitors to our centers.
3. Tenants pay us rent either as a
fixed amount, a share of their
revenues, or a combination of both.
We also offer add-on services to our
tenants and invest to improve and
upgrade our locations.
4. We expect our centers to
generate a minimum rate of return
– and will divest centers that fail to
meet this rate. From our profits, we
work to provide attractive dividends
to our shareholders.
How our business works
Our
Business
Model
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
9
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
9
21 2
Commercial centers Commercial center surface owned
675,628m
France
Argenteuil (Côté Seine)
Bordeaux (Mériadeck)
Luxembourg
Huldange (Knauf
Shopping Schmiede)
2
Pommerloch (Knauf
Shopping Pommerloch)
2
2 2
Netherlands
1
Arnhem (Kronenburg,
Presikhaaf)
Capelle aan den IJssel (De
Koperwiek)
Heerhugowaard
(Middenwaard)
Hoofddorp (Vier Meren)
Nieuwegein (Cityplaza)
Purmerend (Eggert Center)
Tilburg (City-Center Tilburg)
8
1. List shows commercial centers at end-2025. Wereldhave had 11 centers at the
beginning of the year, before divestments of Winkelhof, Sterrenburg and Roselaar.
The minority-stake in Stadshart Zoetermeer is not included here.
2. Acquired in 2025.
Belgium
Bruges
Charleroi (Ville2)
2
Courtrai (Ring Kortrijk)
Genk (Shopping 1,
Stadsplein)
Liège (Belle-Île)
Nivelles (Shopping Nivelles)
Tournai (Les Bastions)
Turnhout
Antwerp (The Sage)
Vilvoorde (The Sage)
Office locations
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
10
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
2025 in Review
First quarter
Wereldhave acquires two shopping centers in
Luxembourg: Knauf Shopping Pommerloch and Knauf
Shopping Schmiede. The acquisitions mark an important
milestone in the growth phase of the company’s Life
Central strategy.
We see continued improvement in retail rental markets
across our portfolio with sequential improvement in the
Netherlands. All seven former Blokker locations are now
under lease.
transaction of € 75 million is agreed as part of a
refinancing process for notes maturing in the second half
of 2025.
In May, Fitch reaffirms Wereldhave’s BBB stable credit
rating.
We launch new, mobile-optimized websites for all centers
in Belgium and the Netherlands on a shared platform.
In Belgium, we open a renewed the point facility at Les
Bastions in Tournai while we complete upgrades at
Shopping Nivelles to parking facilities, play & relax areas,
public seating and the outdoor eat&meet zone.
We sell the Winkelhof shopping center in Leiderdorp, the
Netherlands, to a Dutch investor around book value.
Second quarter
Wereldhave acquires three adjacent retail units at Full
Service City-Center Tilburg for € 5.4 million, providing an
additional lettable space of 2,756 m.
We take a 15% equity stake in the Stadshart Zoetermeer
shopping center, in Zoetermeer, the Netherlands. This
joint venture is in partnership with European real estate
investment and asset management firm Sofidy. The joint
venture partly financed the acquisition of Stadshart
Zoetermeer (€ 165.6 million) through a secured green
five-year loan from a leading Dutch bank.
We further strengthen our financial position by securing a
50 million loan over 10 years through an inaugural
European Private Placement (EUPP) with Aegon Asset
Management. The transaction marks further
diversification of our funding sources and reflects
continuing strong investor confidence in Wereldhave. In
addition, a new, seven-year US Private Placement (USPP)
Q1
Q2
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
11
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
2025 in Review
Our tenth Full Service Center transformation is
completed at Shopping Nivelles in Belgium to coincide
with the center’s 50th anniversary. Meanwhile, our
Belle-Île center in Liège celebrates its 30th anniversary.
We sign our first lease with the popular and expanding
off-price retailer TK Maxx for 2,000m in Tilburg.
Wereldhave sells the Roselaar center in Roosendaal, the
Netherlands, in line with its book value.
Fourth quarter
Wereldhave Belgium acquires the Ville2 shopping center
in Charleroi, Belgium for € 120 million. The center offers
a total gross leasable area of more than 27,000 m.
We sell our Full Service Center Sterrenburg in Dordrecht
at book value. The deal – together with the disposal of
centers at Roosendaal and Leiderdorp earlier in the year
– brings Wereldhave’s loan-to-value down closer to our
target rate.
Marcel Eggenkamp is nominated as Wereldhave’s new
Chief Financial Officer. The appointment will be subject
to the approval of shareholders at the AGM in May 2026.
Wereldhave Belgium strengthens its long-term financing
and improves liquidity with a private placement of
30 million from Royal London Asset Management, and
the extension of two existing credit facilities to mature in
2031 – a € 25 million facility with KBC and a separate
30 million with BNP Paribas Fortis.
Third quarter
Wereldhave’s Chief Financial Officer and Executive
Board member Dennis de Vreede announces he will step
down in May 2026 after eight years at the company.
Dennis has played a key role in the company’s progress
and achievements, establishing a strong financial
foundation for the future.
Ocean Outdoor Netherlands becomes our exclusive
media partner to install and operate over 150 new digital
advertising screens across 11 shopping and Full Service
Centers in the Netherlands. The new digital screens will
be launched in early 2026.
In Belgium, our updated Green Finance Framework,
which promotes sustainable investments, receives
an “Excellent” rating from Sustainable Fitch.
Q3
Q4
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
12
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Key performance indicators
Operations shopping centers 2025 2024
Like-for-like NRI growth (in %) 6.4 3.9
Occupancy (in %) 97.7 97.3
Visitors (in millions)
1
96.4 95.1
Leasing activities (# leases) 234 260
Proportion of mixed-use Benelux (in m
) 16.4% 14.7%
Customer satisfaction Benelux (NPS) 22 23
1 Adjusted for acquisitions and disposals.
Results & finance 2025 2024
Net rental income (in €m) 154.5 138.4
Direct result (in €m) 100.9 91.5
Indirect result (in €m) -14.6 48.3
Total result (in €m) 86.3 139.8
Direct result per share (in €) 1.86 1.76
EPRA Net Tangible Assets (NTA) per share (in €) 23.53 23.43
Dividend paid per share (in €) 1.25 1.20
Investment property (in €m) 2,439 2,252
Shareholders’ equity (in €m) 1,087 1,022
Net debt (in €m) 1,016 935
Net Loan-To-Value (LTV) (in %) 42.5 41.8
Outlook 2026
Direct result per share between € 1.85 and € 1.95
Sustainability 2025 2024
Building energy intensity retail (kwh/m/year) 42.34 42.65
Solar energy produced onsite (MWh, like-for-like) 4,191 3,737
Employee engagement 8.0 7.7
Green lease core portfolio (in %) 79% 74%
Society investments (in €m) 3.1 2.8
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
13
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our business environment
Pressure on consumers and tenants eased further in 2025 as inflation continued to moderate, interest rates fell and economic growth
in the euro zone, though modest, proved to be more resilient than had been feared in the face of a sharp rise in US trade tariffs.
Even though household spending has been robust,
consumers remained cautious and cost conscious.
Continuing bankruptcies in retail – though lower in the
Netherlands than in Belgium and France – reflected rising
costs in a sector having to adapt to rapid change. Despite
this, Wereldhave had a good year, reinforced by the
strength of our financial position and the growing success
of our LifeCentral strategy.
Economic conditions
Economic growth in the Euro zone strengthened over the
past year, despite increased trade tensions with the US and
continuing geopolitical uncertainty, particularly the war in
Ukraine. GDP growth was forecast to be 1.3% in 2025,
slowing to 1.2% in 2026, both markedly firmer than the 0.8%
annual growth recorded in 2024.
1
Euro zone inflation
remained close to the European Central Bank’s (ECB) target
rate of 2.0%. The ECB’s policy interest rate was cut to 2%
June, having eased from 4% over the previous year.
1 Source: OECD Economic Outlook December 2025.
2 Sources: European Central Bank (ECB), and Statec, Luxembourg.
3 Source: National Bank of Belgium press release.
4 Source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek.
5 Source: INSEE.
6 Source: INSEE: La situation du commerce on 2025.
2024
2025
2024
2025
2025
2024
2025
2024
GDP growth in the Netherlands, Belgium,
France and Luxembourg (2025 vs. 2024)
0%
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD),
Economic Outlook 2025 (December 2025).
France Luxembourg
Netherlands
Belgium
2%1%
Cost of living
Price rises of consumer goods and services remained
above the Euro zone average in the Netherlands, Belgium
and Luxembourg, but below it in France. Except for
Luxembourg where the removal of energy subsidies had an
impact, inflation in all countries in which Wereldhave
operates was lower in November 2025 than a year earlier.
2
Household spending remained firm in Belgium, supported
by the indexation of wages to inflation. New budget rules
implementing a temporary and partial capping of wage
indexation over € 4,000 in 2026 and 2028 will have a
weakening effect but are not expected to lead to a
significant drop in consumption, according to the National
Bank of Belgium.
3
In the Netherlands, growth in household
spending, particularly for durable goods, was stronger in
2025 than the previous year.
4
Dutch consumer and business
confidence improved, but both are still below long-term
average levels amid a generally uncertain economic
outlook. In France, consumer sentiment picked up slightly
toward the end of the year but remains weak and has
weighed on household spending.
5
French retail sales on
goods showed little progress from weak 2024 volumes,
though there was some improvement in consumer spending
on services.
6
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
14
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our business environment
Inflation in the Netherlands, Belgium,
France and Luxembourg
(% annual rate of consumer price inflation)
January 2025 December 2025
Index: Harmonized HICP.
Sources: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek, National Bank of Belgium, Eurostat.
Netherlands
Belgium France
Luxembourg
0
2
4
6
1 Source: ING analysis.
Market conditions for tenants
Overall retail sales growth was more marked in the
Netherlands than in Belgium, but shoppers generally
remained highly price conscious. Discount retailers
continued to outperform and gain market share
1
while daily
life retail, which ranges from supermarkets to pharmacies
and is less exposed to economic fluctuations, provided
a higher proportion of our rental income than stores in
non-essential segments, such as mainstream fashion
or electronics.
Bankruptcies continue to be a fact of life in the retail sector
where cost rises of recent years are still being felt. Cautious
consumer spending and the need to innovate and adapt to
rapid change have added to the challenges faced by retail
tenants. Nevertheless, leasing demand for our centers has
remained strong. When the Belgian homeware chain Casa
ceased trading in March 2025, for example, we were able
to quickly re-lease all three of their locations, generating a
26% increase in rental revenue compared with the previous
lease (leasing spread). In Luxembourg, Casa closed its
doors later in the year, after which both affected units were
quickly relet as well.
Belgian consumer confidence
in 2025
(% consumer confidence indicator)
Source: National Bank of Belgium.
December 2024 December 2025
-20
-15
-10
-5
0
5
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
15
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Dutch consumer confidence
in 202
5
(% consumer confidence indicator)
Source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek.
December 2024 December 2025
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
1 Source: Landmark global.
2 The new rules exclude direct investments in real estate from the FBI (Fiscal investment institution - Fiscale beleggingsinstelling) tax regime.
Dutch household spending
in 2025
1
(% year-on-year change)
Source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek.
November 2024 December 2025
1 Statbel (the Belgian Statistics Oce) does not publish monthly data on
household spending growth in our other core market Belgium.
0
1
2
3
4
Operational conditions
In 2025, we saw a continuation of recent growth trends
within the retail sector: online sales of services continued to
accelerate, while growth in e-commerce goods slowed.
Retailers have become more realistic about online margins,
and some reallocation of resources is taking place back to
physical stores - one example being SMTZ, originally an
online jewelry and accessories retailer, which opened
its second French store at our Mériadeck center in France.
In the Netherlands, online sales represent about one third
of the retail industry.
1
Demand from tenants to lease space in our centers has been
strong. The occupancy rate across our portfolio reached 98%
in 2025, its highest level in more than a decade.
For retail investors, the Dutch investment market became
more challenging in the past years with an increase in the
transfer tax to 10.4% and the government’s decision to
remove tax exemptions on real estate investments.
2
Together with a lack of attractive and available assets in the
region, Dutch investors are exploring other options, including
markets in other countries as well as other asset classes.
Overall, the fundamentals remain positive in our major
markets. Populations are growing, helped by increased
immigration, while incomes have risen – particularly in
Belgium. The trend away from physical shopping has
slowed and some brands are opening stores again after
years of closures. On the real estate side, supply is limited
as the era of major new shopping center construction
appears to be over, placing us in a strong position with
our existing assets. At the same time, our strengthened
balance sheet and access to capital also opens the way for
further acquisitions.
Sustainability
We are investing more in sustainability with the aim of
reducing our environmental impact. We also endeavor to
operate in a socially responsible way by, for instance,
promoting fairness and inclusion. Our centers act as vital
social hubs, deeply rooted in their local communities. With
the growing trend of working, shopping, and socializing
closer to home, our locations connect people while fulfilling
their everyday needs.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
16
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Governments and regulators continue to closely monitor
companies’ social and environmental performance.
Businesses are expected to be open about any negative
impacts they have on society – and clearly demonstrate
how they are addressing them. Public opinion is also
shifting, as more consumers demand transparency from the
brands and services they choose. To meet these expectations,
our centers must support the shift to sustainable energy and
collaborate with tenants who align with evolving social
attitudes toward climate, diversity, and human rights.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
17
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our strategy
Our LifeCentral strategy 
Value creation 
Our value creation model 
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
18
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our strategy
The transformation of Shopping Nivelles in Belgium into – at that time – our tenth Full Service
Center this year marks a milestone in our LifeCentral strategy, launched in 2020. We are on track
to transform three more traditional centers over the next two years, providing visitors with a one-
stop location where they can shop, enjoy leisure activities, meet friends over a meal or a drink as
well as benefit from other services such as healthcare or gyms.
Our LifeCentral strategy
Our strategy has evolved to take account of the changes to
our Dutch tax liabilities that came into effect in 2025. We are
now aiming to rotate capital out of the Netherlands, to focus
more on opportunities in other markets, and to expand the
range of our revenue sources. As part of this development,
we aim to lighten our equity in the Netherlands. Our disposal
of three Dutch commercial centers in the past year and our
decision to take a 15% equity stake in a joint venture
acquisition with Sofidy for the Stadshart shopping center in
Zoetermeer aligns clearly with this evolved strategy. We will
look to acquire additional assets in Belgium, but will also
consider further joint ventures in the coming two to three
years in the Netherlands, with targeted minority equity
stakes of 10-15%.
Full Service Center transformations
Launched as a new concept for retail real estate in
response to changing consumer behavior as a result of the
growth of online shopping, our LifeCentral strategy has
gone from strength to strength. The traditional shopping
centers that have been transformed into Full Service
Centers have outperformed the rest of our portfolio,
providing both the bedrock of our future business and –
with their broader range of tenants – added resilience in
case of an economic downturn. We aim to occupy at least
18% of the floorspace in our centers with mixed use tenants.
During 2025, our tenth center transformation was completed
at Nivelles in Belgium, where 28,141 m
2
of space comprises
more than 100 shops catering to everyday needs as well as
restaurants, fashion and household goods. In addition, the
center provides a range of practical services, such as our
parcel pick-up and delivery point the point, a play & relax
area for young children and parents, and car park charge
points for electric vehicles.
Alongside Nivelles, we also completed phase 1 of the
Kronenburg center transformation in Arnhem in the
Netherlands. Visitors now benefit from a range of new
facilities such as an eat&meet square, a large Jumbo
supermarket and a modernized entrance. Because of the
center's strong performance and the capital expenditure
requirements of the project, the remaining transformation
will be spread across further phases. Full completion of Full
Service Center Kronenburg is now expected in 2027 or
2028.
We have now invested more than 90% of our initially
planned LifeCentral capital expenditure of just over
€ 291 million. In the Netherlands, transformation work
continues as planned at our Cityplaza, Nieuwegein and
Middenwaard, Heerhugowaard centers as well as the next
phase of the Kronenburg center transformation in Arnhem.
Having sold Sterrenburg in Dordrecht in December 2025,
nine of our locations qualify as Full Service Centers, with
four more currently undergoing transformation.
The latest acquisitions at Ville2 in Charleroi, Belgium, at
Knauf Pommerloch and Knauf Schmiede in Luxembourg and
our minority-stake joint venture at Stadshart Zoetermeer in
the Netherlands all offer significant upside potential through
their transformation into Full Service Centers, not least by
expanding revenue streams beyond retail tenancies into
areas such as digital advertising and by providing other
services. The transformation of Knauf Schmiede started in
the first quarter of 2026.
Our successful € 60 million sale of Full Service Center
Sterrenburg in Dordrecht, further underscored the value of
the LifeCentral strategy. The sale, to a Belgian real estate
investment firm, also proved to the investment market the
value gained through our center transformation process
and that FSCs should trade at a lower yield than traditional
shopping centers. The deal, combined with our two other
Dutch disposals earlier in the year in Roosendaal and
Leiderdorp brings Wereldhave’s loan-to-value to 42.5%.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
19
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our LifeCentral strategy
Though capital expenditure on FSC transformations has
been lower than in recent years, our growth strategy
nevertheless moved up a gear in 2025. After the move into
the Luxembourg market and our acquisition in Charleroi, we
are currently investigating new acquisitions in Belgium. At
the same time, we aim to develop a more equity-light
approach to opportunities in the Netherlands, which will
help our loan-to-value ratio and strengthen our shareholder
base.
As we pursue growth through full or partial acquisitions, we
are also expanding revenue sources beyond rental income.
Other income streams provided 6.7m in 2025 and we
have set a target for this category of revenue to grow to
10.1m by 2027. Our deal with Ocean Outdoor to install and
operate a new network of digital advertising screens in our
centers across the Netherlands is one recent example of
diversifying our income. Others include supplying energy to
tenants from our centers’ solar panels and providing electric
vehicle chargers at our car parks. A dedicated team has
been set up within Wereldhave to identify and pursue such
opportunities.
Finance for growth
Further strengthening of our finances has given Wereldhave
the means to scale, so we can ensure future growth and
improve our cost of capital. In May, Fitch reaffirmed
Wereldhave’s Long-term Issuer Default rating of BBB with a
stable outlook, following our upgrade in 2024. This was in
recognition of the actions we have taken over recent years
to reinforce our finances. The upgrade led to immediate
recurring savings on interest costs in our Revolving Credit
Facilities.
1 Green finance guidelines include the ICMA Green Bond Principles (2025) and the LMA/APLMA/LSTA Green Loan Principles (2025). Further details about the guidelines can be found here, and here.
Wereldhave conducted several successful refinancing
operations in 2025, lengthening the company’s average
debt maturity. Longer maturities help provide a stable
foundation for growth and innovation and are an important
consideration in potential credit rating agency upgrades. In
June, the company secured a 10-year € 50 million loan
through its first European Private Placement (EUPP)
transaction. A US Private Placement (USPP) of € 75 million
over seven years was also agreed and followed a series of
successful USPP transactions in recent years. In December,
Wereldhave Belgium secured € 30 million through a private
placement with Royal London Asset Management for a
10-year term and extended € 55 million in existing bank
facilities from BNP Paribas Fortis and KBC – originally
maturing in 2026 and 2028 – to 2030 and 2031 respectively.
Wereldhave N.V. and Wereldhave Belgium successfully
issued new shares to partly finance the acquisitions in
Luxembourg and Charleroi, Belgium respectively,
underlining strong investor confidence in Wereldhave’s
LifeCentral strategy.
The LifeCentral strategy drove our strong financial
performance in 2025, providing resilience in the face of
recent changes to tax regulations in the Netherlands. Our
Direct Result Per Share (DRPS) rose to € 1.86, up 6% when
compared to the € 1.76 posted in 2024, despite the impact
of Dutch corporate tax (€ 4.6 million) for the first time.
Sustainability is an integral part of our business operations
and strategy. Our Green Finance Framework aims to attract
funding to develop sustainable and energy-efficient real
estate assets and contribute to closer engagement in local
communities. Proceeds are mapped to three of our strategic
UN Sustainable Development goals (SDG 7,11 and 13). The
framework provides a transparent set of criteria for the
instruments we issue and is consistent with recognized
voluntary guidelines such as the Green Bond Principles and
Green Loan Principles.
1
In November 2025, Wereldhave
Belgium renewed its Green Finance Framework which led
Sustainable Fitch to upgrade its rating of the strategy in the
‘reporting and transparency’ category from “Good” to
“Excellent”.
Wereldhave currently has three sustainability-linked loans in
place, one of which is specifically for our Belgian operations.
These loans are tied to our environmental, social and
governance performance and are used to finance specific
projects aimed at meeting our sustainability objectives.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
20
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our Full Service Center
Scorecard
All our Full Service Centers are benchmarked against
a scorecard we have developed to help us assess
center performance. This scorecard contains five
criteria:
How much lettable space is devoted to mixed-use
tenants
Which commercial clusters have been introduced;
e.g. every.deli, eat&meet or health and well-being
What consumer services and facilities the center
offers visitors, such as the point (for practical
services), play & relax (for young children and
parents), home delivery or fast charging for electric
vehicles
What services are provided to tenants including our
Flow by Wereldhave digital platform, Centermedia
marketing services and our Tenant Support Program
Whether the center offers the right basics –
restrooms, parking and public seating as well as
good environmental management and support for
local environmental and social initiatives
To qualify as a Full Service Center, locations must
achieve a minimum score, but we allow flexibility in
how that score is made up, so that individual centers
can meet the needs of local consumers.
VANUIT WORD OVER
KOPIEREN !!!
Meeting consumer needs
Visitors to our Full Service Centers should find their core
daily needs under one roof. These needs, we believe, fall
into four main categories:
1. Fixing the basics – shopping for groceries and other
everyday-life essentials
2. Self-expression – looking good and making the right
impression through fashion, home decoration and
cosmetics & beauty
3. Enjoying life – being able to spend leisure time with
friends and family in restaurants, facilities and cinemas
etc.
4. Well-being – looking after your health and well-being
through healthcare, fitness and personal development
As part of LifeCentral, we continuously look to introduce
new services at our centers to meet consumer needs. We
have created commercial clusters of linked tenants such as
for healthcare and fitness where you may find, for instance,
a pharmacy, a gym, as well as well-being and medical
services. Food and beverage clusters are found at our
every.deli and eat&meet spaces, while the point provides
shoppers with a range of practical services such as parcel
pick-up and delivery, or a place to charge your phone or
borrow a child’s buggy.
We combine these services with more traditional retail and
daily life tenants, which continue to perform well within our
LifeCentral strategy. It’s a winning combination that enables
us to meet consumers’ needs more effectively.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
21
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
A Better Tomorrow
As the company grows, so too does our responsibility
to operate sustainably, which is why we have made
sustainability an integral part of our LifeCentral
strategy. We believe we can continue to grow while
limiting our environmental impact and protecting our
centers and the communities they serve. We regard
sustainability as part of our value proposition to
tenants, by helping them to adopt more sustainable
working practices, for example, cutting emissions,
reducing waste going to landfill. We do this through
our A Better Tomorrow program, based on three
pillars:
Better footprint – reducing our impact on the
environment and bringing our business in line with
the 2015 Paris Climate Agreement
Better nature – making sure we adapt our centers to
the effects of climate change, particularly heavy
rainfall and extreme heat
Better living – supporting our local communities and
maintaining high standards of health and safety in
our centers
VANUIT WORD OVER
KOPIEREN !!!
Residential property
We have an opportunity to develop new residential
properties at our locations as part of our LifeCentral
strategy, with the housing shortages in both the
Netherlands and Belgium continuing. We are in the process
of developing residential units at several of our locations,
targeting the completion of between 1,200-1,600
apartments over time. Residential development is already
completed and sold in Tilburg and underway at Kronenburg,
Shopping Nivelles and at an early stage at Middenwaard
and De Koperwiek. Research for residential development
opportunities in Zoetermeer will begin in 2026.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
22
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Full Service Center potential in
Belgium
Shoppers at Ville2 in Charleroi, Belgium may not see
big changes immediately, but over time, the 27,100 m
2
commercial center will evolve into a Full Service
Center, providing not only a variety of shops but a
place to go for leisure and relaxation, for sports
activities as well as for health and fitness.
In Ville2, acquired by Wereldhave in December 2025,
we see significant upside potential for the center
through an FSC transformation, a reduction of the
current 8.5% vacancy rate and the development of
other income sources such as EV chargers and digital
advertising. The center welcomes around four million
visitors a year and ranks third in footfall density
among all Belgian shopping centers. Ville2 is
anchored by C&A, Fnac, H&M, New Yorker, ONLY,
Rituals and Sports Direct, with most tenants
generating sales above the average of the current
Wereldhave Belgium portfolio.
Now fully engaged in its growth phase, Wereldhave is
focusing particularly on the Belgian market for future
acquisitions where we see a more tax efficient
environment and attractive assets.
VANUIT WORD OVER
KOPIEREN !!!
Opportunities and risks
The clear choices we have made in developing our
LifeCentral strategy involve both opportunities and risks. We
take action to maximize the former and minimize the latter
to ensure we continue creating long-term value for our
stakeholders:
We see opportunities in creating attractive centers with the
right mix tenants. Operating results from our completed Full
Service Centers consistently outperform other centers in
terms of higher footfall and retail sales. This translates into
generally lower yields for FSCs, increased profits and
improved returns for shareholders.
Our LifeCentral strategy opens up other opportunities as
well – notably growth into new markets and expansion of
new revenue sources. Our move into Luxembourg in 2025
was an important step along this path. We are also utilizing
center space and facilities to diversify rental income by
hosting new digital advertising screens at our centers for
instance, supplying solar-powered energy to tenants and
providing EV charging stations at our visitors’ car parks.
Moreover, we see the changed tax landscape as an
opportunity to become more equity-light in the Netherlands.
Following our minority-stake acquisition at Zoetermeer, we
aim to sign other, similar joint ventures and will continue to
enhance stakeholder value by bringing our LifeCentral
strategy management platform and leasing expertise to
bear on minority-stake assets.
In implementing our strategy, we also face risks; these
range from an economic slowdown squeezing consumer
spending to failing to attract the right tenants to our centers.
That said, our mixed-use strategy provides resilience to a
potential drop in household spending. Demand for retail
space remains strong and we continue to attract tenants
from across the range of daily life and mixed-use segments.
A key consideration when we drew up our LifeCentral
strategy was also to meet the risk of online commerce
driving consumers away from physical shops. Since then
– with the exception of services, particularly the travel
sector – the rate of e-commerce growth has slowed as
operators have become more realistic about online margins.
Nevertheless, most retailers are having to develop a
comprehensive online presence, leading to multichannel
strategies becoming the norm. But some are also
redirecting resources from online back to physical shops,
which continue to appeal to consumers.
Higher financing costs and further possibly adverse
regulatory changes present other risks, though with 29% of
our debt on floating interest rates, the impact of any future
monetary tightening should be relatively contained. The tax
changes in the Netherlands in 2025 did have an impact, but
we have shown that Wereldhave can adapt and adjust
positively to regulatory changes.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
23
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our approach to value creation
Our business operations generate value for our investors
and society as a whole. While this often takes a financial
form – such as shareholder dividends, employee salaries
and payments to our suppliers – we also deliver social and
environmental value by ensuring our centers serve as vital
social hubs where communities can come together,
supported by shops and services.
However, operating our business involves trade-offs that
can deplete value. For instance, our centers and tenants
use energy and materials and operate within broader value
chains that can negatively affect people and the planet.
We address these challenges through our LifeCentral
strategy, which is designed to minimize these negative
effects. We achieve this by cutting our energy consumption,
handling waste responsibly, and enforcing high standards
for our suppliers and business partners.
1 This model is based on the Integrated Reporting <IR> Framework.
Our stakeholders
We identify our stakeholders as individuals or organizations
that can influence our strategy and performance, or are
conversely impacted by our decisions as a company. Our
goal is to generate maximum value for these groups. We
understand that our social license to operate relies
fundamentally on delivering long-term value to our primary
stakeholder groups:
Tenants and visitors
Investors (including both shareholders and creditors)
Business partners, suppliers and employees
Society and community
Our value creation model
Our value creation model
1
shows the resources we need to
operate our business, our business model and outcomes for
our stakeholders – i.e., the value created or lost for each
stakeholder group during the past year.
Value creation
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
24
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Value creation
Investment
Location
Returns
Rent
Our
business
model
Our value creation model
Tenants & visitors
Customer experience numbers remained more or less
unchanged compared with the previous year. In 2025, we
delivered one Full Service Center and four centers are in
transformation.
Investors
In 2025, our financial performance again improved.
We proposed an increase in dividends for shareholders and
reported a direct result per share above our guidance.
Business partners, suppliers and employees
Payments to suppliers and sub-contractors increased during
2025. Salaries and benefits increased due to acquisition of
new shopping centers. We took a cautious approach to new
capital expenditure, proceeding step-by-step to minimize price
risks.
Society and community
During 2025, we further reduced emissions when measured
per m
2
for retail assets (intensity). We continued to design
Paris-Proofing in blueprints for our Full Service Centers, and
support to social initiatives.
Resources Value created for stakeholders
Financial resources
Including equity and debt financing, rents and other forms of
income.
Our centers and offices
Including all locations in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and
Luxembourg.
Internal processes and systems
Including IT and data management systems, procurement,
leasing and facilities management.
Human capital
Including time, skills and personal engagement of employees,
temporary staff and outside suppliers and contractors.
Business relationships
Including relationships with tenants, visitors, business
partners, governments and local communities.
Use of natural resources
Including energy, water and building materials needed to cool,
heat and maintain our centers.
Gross Rental Income: € 184m
Net debt: € 1,016m
Shareholders’ equity: € 1,087m
Total lettable area: 734,318m
2
Value of portfolio: € 2,439m
Total capital expenditure: € 54m
Total purchases: € 303m
New shopping center leases
processed during the year: 234
Number of centers using Flow by
Wereldhave: 21
General expenses: € 14m
Total spent on training and
development: € 0.3m
Total number of employees (FTE): 131
Total number of current leases: 1.793
Total number of visitors to
centers: 96m
Number of suppliers and
contractors: 1.745
Grid energy consumption: 44,573 MWh
Energy production: 5,372 MWh
Water use: 206,790 m
3
Customer experience (NPS):
1
+22
(vs. +23)
Lettable area devoted to mixed-use:
16.4% (vs. 14.7%)
Number of Full Service Centers in
operation: 10 before sale of
Sterrenburg at year-end (vs. 9)
Total dividend payments to
shareholders: € 70m (vs. € 65m)
Direct result: € 101m (vs. € 91m)
Indirect result: € -15m (vs. € 48m)
Payments made to suppliers and
other sub-contractors: € 130m
(vs. € 102m)
Salaries, pensions and other
benefits paid to employees: € 18m
(vs. € 17m)
Carbon emissions: 1.994 tons
(vs. 1,707 tons)
2
Waste going to landfill: 138 tons
(vs. 66 tons)
Contributions to social initiatives:
€ 3.1m (vs. € 2.8m)
1 NPS - Net Promoter Score. Please note NPS covers centers in the Netherlands and Belgium only. See page 42 for further details.
2 Scopes 1 and 2 only.
Note: All figures above relate to 2025. Where relevant, comparable figures are provided in parentheses (to show value created or lost during the year).
Tons refers to metric tons. Resources on the left are based on the Integrated Reporting Framework’s six capitals (financial, manufactured, intellectual,
human, social & relationship and natural). The right side of the model shows value created by stakeholder group.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
25
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our value creation model
Financial performance & investors 
Direct & Indirect result 
Key developments in our markets 
- Netherlands 
- Belgium 
- Luxembourg 
- France 
Tenants and visitors 
People and partners 
A Better Tomorrow 
Carbon flow analysis 
Outlook 
Our performance and outlook
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
26
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our performance and outlook
Our financial performance
Total result
Wereldhave reported a total result of € 86.3m for 2025,
compared to € 139.8m in 2024. The previous year's figure
was higher due to € 52.9m in revaluations.
Direct result
(in €m) 2025 2024
Net rental income 154.5 138.4
Share of result of associates 0.6 -
General costs -10.6 -10.5
Other income and expense 1.1 0.4
Net interest -40.2 -36.6
Taxes on result
-4.6 -0.3
Total direct result 100.9 91.5
Our direct result totaled € 100.9m, representing a direct
result per share (DRPS) of € 1.86. Gross rental income rose
to € 183.8m, up from € 166.9m in 2024, which, besides
indexation, was largely the result of the acquisition of the
two Luxembourg shopping centers in February 2025. The
EPRA (European Real Estate Association) cost ratio has
declined further from 22.4% in 2024 to 20.6%, reflecting
sustained progress in operational efficiency over recent
years. In line with the growth of the portfolio, property
expenses increased to € 23.7m from € 21.8m in 2024.
Our stake in the new Stadshart Zoetermeer joint venture
added € 0.6m to direct results, while related management
fees increased other income.
Direct general costs, at € 10.6m, were stable compared with
the € 10.5m reported in 2024, so maintaining the savings
that have been initiated in recent years.
Net interest expense increased to € 40.2m in 2025, from
€ 36.6m in 2024. Higher benchmark interest rates increased
the cost of refinancing of maturing debt and the cost of new
debt issued to finance our expanded balance sheet.
Indirect result
(in €m) 2025 2024
Valuation result 3.0 52.9
Result on disposal -2.3 -0.1
Share of result of associates 0.7 -
General costs -3.8 -3.7
Other income and expense -0.8 -4.7
Taxes -11.4 3.9
Total indirect result -14.6 48.3
Our indirect result for 2025 amounted to -€ 14.6m, of which
deferred tax charges in the Netherlands and Luxembourg
accounted for -€ 11.4m.
Positive valuation results amounted to € 3.0m. The
revaluation of our properties in 2025 represented 0.1% of
the portfolio’s total value, driven mainly by an increase in
the estimated rental value (ERV) component in the valuations.
By the end of 2025, our portfolio’s average EPRA Net Initial
Yield (NIY) stood at 6.3% compared with 6.1% a year earlier.
Indirect general costs cover long-term incentive plans for
board and staff, customer journey expenses, costs tied to
acquiring and integrating the joint venture in Zoetermeer
and the new assets in Luxembourg, and other projects.
Capital & financing
Our disciplined capital allocation framework is focused on
maintaining a strong balance sheet, delivering outperforming
long-term value growth for shareholders through investments
and returning appropriate dividends to shareholders. We are
continuing to target an LTV ratio of between 35-40%, by
disposing of our remaining two French assets and selected
other non-core assets.
To maintain acceptable leverage and long-term growth, our
management’s policy is to allocate our Company’s recurring
income in part to finance the investments needed under the
LifeCentral strategy, and in part in dividends to
shareholders.
Current debt position
As at 31 December 2025, interest-bearing debt totaled
€ 1,121.8m, which together with a cash balance of € 105.6m
resulted in a net debt position of € 1,016.2m. Wereldhave’s
undrawn borrowing capacity totaled € 227.0m.
Our net loan-to-value (LTV) was 42.5% in December 2025,
slightly above the 41.8% of previous year, as a result of
acquisitions, although partly offset by proceeds from the
disposals of the De Roselaar, Sterrenburg and Winkelhof
centers. We nevertheless remain committed to an LTV ratio
Financial performance & investors
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
27
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Financial performance & investors
target of 35-40% which we can achieve, for instance,
through further equity-funded acquisitions, joint ventures
and selected non-core divestments in France and Belgium.
Debt position as at 31 December
(in €m unless otherwise stated) 2025 2024
Interest-bearing debt 1,121.8 953.1
Cash position 105.6 18.3
Net debt 1,016.2 934.8
Undrawn borrowing capacity 227.0 263.0
Net Loan-to-Value in % 42.5% 41.8%
Financing & credit facilities
Wereldhave further diversified its funding sources and
lengthened its debt maturity in 2025. For the Luxembourg
acquisitions, € 100m of new credit facilities were arranged
by Wereldhave Belgium in January 2025, with an average
term of 4.5 years. Wereldhave N.V. closed its inaugural
European Private Placement (EUPP) transaction, with Aegon
Asset Management, securing a € 50m loan with a term of
ten years. In addition, Wereldhave agreed a new USPP
transaction of € 75m, with a duration of seven years, with
an existing USPP investor refinancing its maturing notes.
Wereldhave Belgium financed the acquisition of the Ville2
shopping center in Charleroi, Belgium partially with € 40m
in new credit facilities. Moreover, Wereldhave Belgium
secured € 30m through a private 10-year placement with
Royal London Asset Management and extended € 55m in
existing bank facilities from BNP Paribas Fortis and KBC
– originally maturing in 2026 and 2028 – to 2030 and 2031
respectively.
All transactions are unsecured and illustrate strong investor
confidence in Wereldhave's operations and strong credit
profile, as reaffirmed by the BBB stable credit rating from
Fitch Ratings in May 2025.
The average cost of our debt has increased to 3.62%,
compared with 3.5% at the end of 2024, as a result of newly
issued long-term debt.
Our average debt maturity has increased to 3.7 years, which
from an investors’ perspective is good for growth as it helps
provide greater long-term financial stability. The pro-forma
debt maturity including refinancings signed in Q1 2025 is
4.3 years.
Equity & net asset value
Shareholders' equity – including non-controlling interests
– amounted to € 1,342.4m on 31 December 2025
(compared with € 1,264.5m on 31 December 2024). Due to
contributions in kind related to the acquisitions of Knauf
Schmiede in Luxembourg and three retail units in Tilburg,
the number of outstanding shares increased by 2,520,538
shares to 46,396,667 ordinary shares.
A total of 281,072 treasury shares were held by the
Company.
Dividend payment to investors
A dividend of € 1.30 per share, an increase of 4% compared
with 2024, will be proposed at Wereldhave’s Annual
General Meeting.
Dividend per financial year
2025 proposed20242021 2022 2023
(€ /share)
1.30
1.25
1.10
1.16
1.20
Share price performance
During 2025, our share price increased by 40.0%. Total
shareholder return for the year – including the € 1.25 per
share dividend – came to 51%. By comparison, our
benchmark index – the FTSE EPRA Nareit Developed
Europe Index – increased by 6.8% during 2025.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
28
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Communications with investors
We have a transparent process of capital allocation as
maintaining the trust of our investors is imperative. We met
frequently with equity and Private Placement investors
throughout 2025 in a mixture of one-to-one and group
meetings, face-to-face and online. We hosted webcasts
following the publication of our full-year and half-year
results and spoke at industry conferences to present our
financial results and strategy.
Investor Presentations and results webcast replays are
available on our website www.wereldhave.com.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
29
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Direct & Indirect result
2025 2024
(in € 1,000) direct result indirect result direct result indirect result
Gross rental income 183,818 - 166,897 -
Service costs charged 32,041 - 25,224 -
Total revenues 215,859 - 192,121 -
Service costs paid -37,638 - -31,875 -
Property expenses -23,723 - -21,830 -
Total expenses -61,361 - -53,705 -
Net rental income 154,498 - 138,416 -
Share of the result of associates 618 650
Valuation results - 3,009 - 52,902
Results on disposals - -2,304 - -97
General costs -10,585 -3,759 -10,486 -3,688
Other income and expense 1,094 -1,709 380 -453
Operational result 145,625 -4,113 128,310 48,664
Interest charges -40,454 - -36,860 -
Interest income 280 - 276 -
Net interest -40,174 - -36,584 -
Other financial income and expense - 906 - -4,266
Result before tax 105,451 -3,207 91,726 44,398
Income tax -4,560 -11,385 -263 3,903
Result 100,891 -14,592 91,463 48,301
Profit attributable to:
Shareholders 84,992 -11,648 76,693 39,147
Non-controlling interest 15,899 -2,944 14,770 9,154
Result 100,891 -14,592 91,463 48,301
Basic earnings per share (€) 1.86 -0.26 1.76 0.90
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
30
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Direct & Indirect result
Market overview
Across our centers footfall grew by 1.8% in 2025.
Bankruptcies among our tenants, though fewer than in
recent years, continued to be a fact of life for a retail sector
undergoing rapid change, where cost pressures continue to
be felt. At the same time, solid demand for retail space has
allowed us to fill vacated units promptly. In doing so, we are
able to continue refining the tenant mix at our centers
between mixed-use and everyday needs. Moreover, with
traditional retail showing more resilience against online
shopping than we had originally anticipated when we first
drew up our Full Service Center blueprints, the pressure to
move quickly to more mixed-use has lessened, providing us
with more flexibility in how we manage our assets.
During the year, the retail market remained polarized as
some companies struggled to adapt to changing consumer
behavior and expectations, while others, such as off-price
fashion, benefited from shoppers’ continuing cost
consciousness.
Demand from food & beverage was consistently strong
across our centers and, once established, generally
performed well. This was particularly the case at Cityplaza
in Nieuwegein, where we successfully strengthened our
F&B and specialty fresh offering with seven new tenants.
An area of mixed use that reinforces footfall and where we
see considerable potential for further development is in
healthcare, fitness and well-being. An aging population in
our markets together with the growing awareness of the
importance of health and well-being across all generations
are factors behind the strong performance of gyms and
healthcare services at our centers (see page 42).
Tenant sales rose 2% in 2025 across centers in our core
markets of Belgium and the Netherlands. In Belgium, where
the rise was 1%, sales were firmest in the food and food &
beverage categories while the 3% rise in the Netherlands
was driven by a strong showing in health & beauty, fashion,
homeware & household, as well as by food & beverage.
Key developments in our markets
As our growth strategy moved up a gear in 2025, our centers continued to perform well. Rental income and visitor numbers rose
steadily, supported by improved consumer sentiment in our main markets, higher occupancy rates in the Netherlands and an
increase in other revenue sources. Bankruptcies among tenants, though still a concern, are down – and as leasing demand remains
strong, we were able to quickly re-let units, often at higher rents. With two Full Service Center transformations completed, our
successful LifeCentral strategy remains on track.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
31
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Key developments in our markets
Occupancy rates
Q4 2024 Q1 2025 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2025
Belgium 99.0% 98.6% 98.2% 97.8% 98.3%
Luxembourg n.a. 95.2% 97.8% 97.3% 97.2%
Netherlands 96.2% 95.1% 95.8% 95.8% 97.4%
Core portfolio 97.3% 96.4% 96.9% 96.7% 97.8%
France 96.9% 96.9% 96.4% 96.8% 97.0%
Shopping centers 97.3% 96.5% 96.9% 96.7% 97.7%
Offices (Belgium) 85.4% 85.4% 85.2% 85.1% 87.4%
Total portfolio 96.6% 95.8% 96.2% 96.1% 97.2%
Operational performance (2025, shopping centers only)
Shopping Centers # of contracts
Leasing volume
(€m)
Leasing volume
(%) MGR uplift (€m) MGR uplift (%) MGR vs ERV LFL NRI growth
Belgium 88 10.6 19.3% 0.1 1.8% 7.5% 7.9%
Luxembourg 10 1.0 6.9% 0.0 0.0% 7.5% n.a.
Netherlands 115 10.7 14.9% 0.3 3.7% 5.2% 4.9%
Core portfolio 213 22.3 15.8% 0.4 2.7% 6.4% 6.3%
France 21 1.6 14.2% -0.1 -8.3% -6.5% 8.2%
Total Shopping Centers 234 23.9 15.7% 0.3 2.1% 5.5% 6.4%
Footfall growth (year-on-year change on like-for-like basis, shopping centers only)
Shopping centers Q4 2024 Q1 2025 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2025
Belgium 4.0% -0.2% 1.6% 1.5% 2.0%
Luxembourg n.a. -1.0% 3.1% -1.0% -0.5%
Netherlands 5.0% 2.8% 4.8% 3.9% 2.0%
Core portfolio 4.7% 1.9% 3.9% 3.0% 1.9%
France 9.9% -2.5% 2.4% 0.7% 0.5%
Overall 5.4% 1.3% 3.7% 2.7% 1.7%
Full Service Center Performance
In line with our LifeCentral strategy, we are continuing to
transform our shopping centers into Full Service Centers
(FSCs). Having sold Sterrenburg in Dordrecht in December
2025, nine of our locations qualify as Full Service Centers,
with four more currently undergoing transformation works.
We track the performance of our centers according to their
transformation status: ‘Full Service Center’ is used to refer
to centers that have already been transformed; ‘In
Transformation’ for those undergoing transformation works;
and ‘Traditional Shopping Center’ for the remaining
locations. The results show positive KPIs for our Full Service
Centers, for example on the leasing side, with new leases
signed significantly above previous rents, on top of
indexation (MGR - minimum guaranteed rent - Uplift), and
above the properties’ estimated rental value (ERV). The
good performance of the shopping centers in transformation
and traditional shopping centers reflects the impact of the
three newly acquired centers in Luxembourg and Belgium
and the assets disposed of in 2025.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
32
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
As the 2025 results show, our Full Service Centers
continued to perform well, vindicating our LifeCentral
strategy of blending mixed use and everyday needs. The
successful sale of our FSC at Sterrenburg in Dordrecht was
clear proof of how highly the market values our transformed
assets.
Total property return from our current nine Full Service
Centers was 6.3% in 2025.
Full Service Center Performance
KPI Core portfolio (excluding retail parks) Full Service Center In Transformation
Traditional
Shopping Center
Centers in Belgium and Netherlands excluding retail parks 9 4 4
Mixed Use Percentage 15.5% 16.8% 18.5%
MGR Uplift 3.7% 4.4% -0.9%
MGR vs. ERV 4.2% 11.0% 10.5%
Tenant Sales vs. 2024 1.5% 0.8% 1.2%
Footfall vs. 2024 2.3% 1.2% 3.2%
Direct Result 6.3% 7.0% 6.1%
Valuation Result 0.0% 5.7% 1.0%
Total Property Return 6.3% 12.7% 7.1%
1 According to MSCI definition.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
33
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Key economic data (The Netherlands)
2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
GDP growth, yoy 1.1% 1.7% 1.4% 1.6%
Harmonized index of
consumer prices, yoy 3.2% 2.9% 2.2% 2.1%
Unemployment 3.7% 3.9% 4.0% 4.1%
Private consumption, yoy 1.0% 1.5% 1.0% 1.1%
1 E = estimated
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Economic
Outlook December 2025.
Progress with LifeCentral strategy
The completion of the first phase of the transformation of the
Kronenburg center in Arnhem to a Full Service Center in the
final weeks of 2025 rounded off an active year for
Wereldhave in the Dutch market. Visitors to the center can
now benefit from an enlarged and modernized entrance,
both indoor and outdoor eat&meet areas and a play & relax
children’s playground.
Our strategy of rotating capital out of the Netherlands
gathered pace with the sale of our Full Service Center in
Dordrecht, and shopping centers in Roosendaal and
Leiderdorp.
The Stadshart Zoetermeer joint venture in which we acquired
a 15% stake, reflects our evolving strategy in the Netherlands
to become more equity-light. Our growth focus in the coming
years will be aimed toward asset and tenancy management
with smaller equity stakes rather than full ownership.
As part of a broader initiative to increase other rental income,
we signed an exclusive media partnership with Ocean
Heerhugowaard
Purmerend
Hoofddorp
Capelle a/d IJssel
Tilburg
Nieuwegein
Arnhem
Top 10 tenants
1
Ahold Delhaize
2
Jumbo Group
3
A.S. Watson Group
4
C&A
5
The Sting Companies
6
Deichmann
7
Ceconomy
8
H&M
9
Bestseller
10
Xenos
311,800
Lettable space (m
2
)
59.0m
Footfall (total visitors)
8
Number of centers
Key developments
Netherlands
Centers
Full Service Centers
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
34
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
- Netherlands
Outdoor Netherlands to install over 150 digital advertising
screens across all our shopping centers and FSCs. The new
network will launch in early 2026 and is expected to have a
positive annualized impact on Wereldhave’s DRPS of at
least € 0.03.
The transformation of Cityplaza in Nieuwegein into an FSC is
on track. During the year, we continued work on a new
healthcare center, due to open in the first quarter of 2026. The
concept, health & fit, is already well developed at Wereldhave’s
Presikhaaf center in Arnhem, which hosts physiotherapy
services, a laser clinic, blood bank and a dietician.
In developing Full Service Centers, we try to ensure that the
shops, services and activities they offer meet the needs of
local consumers. At our Middenwaard center in
Heerhugowaard, for example, the surrounding area is
already well supplied with leisure facilities – including a
theatre, cinema, restaurants and bars – so rather than
adding more mixed-use, our focus has been to consolidate
traditional retail. For example, we are strengthening our
fashion offering at Middenwaard though a five-unit lease
with New Yorker covering 1,547m.
Key data shopping center operations
2025 2024
Net rental income (in €m) 72.7 72.9
Occupancy 97.4% 96.2%
Investment properties in operations (in €m) 958.5 1,082.9
Investment properties under construction (in €m) - -
Acquisitions (in €m) 17.3 1.1
Disposals (in €m) 162.0 -
EPRA NIY 6.2% 6.3%
1 Including lease incentives.
Major market and operational developments
In 2025 we saw a clear resurgence of market confidence in
the Netherlands, reflected in growing demand and
improved leasing activity across our centers, with some
retailers and mixed-use tenants looking to expand their
footprint.
During the year, € 11m in new contracts were signed with
tenants at an average of 5% above market rent (ERV) and
4% above previous rent. Footfall at our Dutch centers in
2025 was 2.3% higher than in 2024. Tenants reported 3%
higher sales in 2025 compared with the previous year,
while the occupancy rate rose to 97.4% from 96.2% in 2024.
Footfall increased 2.3% compared with 2024.
Several new key tenants and retailer expansion
strengthened our portfolio in 2025. Highlights included the
signing of fashion anchors Only for Men (953 m) in our Vier
Meren FSC in Hoofddorp and a 10-year lease extension by
the Albert Heijn chain at the de Koperwiek FSC in Capelle
aan den IJssel, which now includes the 3,900 m former
Blokker unit.
At the Kronenburg FSC in Arnhem new units for C&A and
Aldi have also been created together with the addition of a
large Jumbo supermarket
At our FSC in Tilburg TK Maxx, a leading and fast-growing
off-price retailer, signed a 10-year lease for a 2,000 m
store. Set to open in the spring of 2026, TK Maxx will further
strengthen the center’s retail mix and enhance the value of
our property. Other new leases in Tilburg included Only &
Sons, Amac and the Phone Lab.
At Stadshart Zoetermeer, we quickly made our mark by
signing new leases with sneaker specialist Snipes and
fashion retailer Gerry Weber, and renewals with Mango and
Eye Wish.
In April, we acquired three additional retail units at Tilburg
with a total gross leasable area of 2,756 m for € 5.4m,
including transaction costs, reflecting a net initial yield of
11% – well above Wereldhave’s current internal threshold.
The transaction was financed by 313,700 new shares,
issued at market value, underlining continued investor
confidence.
Results & valuations
Net rental income grew 4.9% in the Netherlands in 2025
while the Minimum Guaranteed Rent (MGR) uplift on top of
indexation also improved to +3.7%. The revaluation of Dutch
properties was -0.5%.
(% of annual rental income, end 2025)
19
6
4
19
12
9
13
9
9
Tenant mix in the Netherlands
Food
Fashion (mainstream)
Health & Beauty
Food & Beverage
Homeware & Household
Fashion (discount)
Other Daily Life Retail
Shoes
Multimedia & Electronics
Daily Life:
Non-daily Life:
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
35
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Key economic parameters
2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
GDP growth, yoy 1.1% 1.1% 1.1% 1.2%
Harmonized index of
consumer prices, yoy 4.3% 3.0% 1.6% 1.7%
Unemployment 5.7% 6.0% 6.0% 5.9%
Private consumption, yoy 2.0% 1.9% 1.1% 9.0%
1 E = estimated
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Economic
Outlook December 2025.
Progress with LifeCentral strategy
Wereldhave’s purchase of the Ville2 shopping center in
Charleroi in December 2025 reflects our continuing
confidence in the Belgian market where we see strong
growth potential, a dynamic leasing market with attractive
supply, and a relatively favorable tax environment.
Ville2, which has the third highest footfall density of all
Belgium’s shopping centers, met our acquisition criteria in
terms of location, value creation opportunities and Full
Service Center potential. With an unlevered internal rate of
return (IRR) of 9.5%, the center is well above our 8%
threshold. The purchase price of € 120m, reflected a net
initial yield of 8.0%. In 2025, most Ville2 tenants generated
sales above the average of Wereldhave’s current Belgian
portfolio.
While the share of lettable space currently occupied by
mixed-use tenants is 21.4%, we see potential to optimize our
food and beverage, leisure, fitness and well-being and
healthcare offering at our Belgian centers by implementing
concepts developed successfully at our FSCs.
Genk
Nivelles
Tournai
Vilvoorde
Turnhout
Court rai
Brugge
Charleroi
Antwerp
Key developments
Belgium
Top 10 tenants
1
Bestseller
2
C&A
3
Carrefour
4
A.S. Watson Group
5
Ahold Delhaize
6
A.F. Mulliez
7
H&M
8
Brico
9
Claes Retail Group
10
Redisco
303,000
Lettable space (m
2
)
20.7m
Footfall (total visitors)
2
Number of office locations
Centers
Offices
Full Service Centers
9
Number of centers
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
36
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
- Belgium
During 2025, we completed our tenth Full Service Center
transformation at Shopping Nivelles to coincide with the
center’s 50th anniversary. With more than 100 shops and
around four million visitors a year, the modernized center
also provides a range of practical services, a new children’s
play area, improved terraces and car parks, and electric
vehicle chargers.
Improving the customer experience has been a constant
endeavor across our centers in Belgium, as elsewhere – not
just through major transformation work, but also with
smaller projects such as installing new public seating at Les
Bastions in Tournai or the new outdoor eat&meet area at
our Genk FSC.
Key data shopping center operations
2025 2024
Net rental income (in €m) 55.0 50.9
Occupancy 98.3% 99.0%
Investment properties in operations (in €m) 1,012.4 885.2
Investment properties under construction (in €m) 7.0 7.0
Acquisitions (in €m) 120.3 0.4
Disposals (in €m) 8.0 -
EPRA NIY 6.3% 5.9%
1 Including lease incentives.
Major market and operational developments
Though affected by recent bankruptcies, our centers in
Belgium have made good progress in reletting – with
positive leasing spreads – vacant units left by the household
goods and furnishings group Casa, fashion accessories
retailer Claire’s and, at the beginning of the year, the Lunch
Garden restaurant chain.
Leasing across our retail and office spaces continued to be
dynamic. A total of € 11m in new leases were signed on
average at terms of 8% above market value (ERV) and 2%
above previous rents (MGR, minimum guaranteed rent, uplift).
The signing of new leases at Shopping 1 in Genk with New
Yorker, Skechers, Vero Moda and ONLY helped maintain a
98% occupancy rate at our Belgian centers. Other new
leases of note included Danish fashion brand Vila (Nivelles
and Liège), Vero Moda (Nivelles), fashion retailer Devred
(Belle-Île) and Prego!, the fresh food concept (Nivelles and
Les Bastions, Tournai). We also signed new leases with
Albert Heijn, MediaMarkt and Dreamland in Retail Park De
Mael in Bruges. Meanwhile, iServices opened new mobile
repair and refurbishment boutiques at Les Bastions and
Shopping Nivelles.
Other new leases included those with household goods
discounter Wibra at Genk Stadsplein and Courtrai, with
Levi’s at Les Bastions and with the perfume boutique Adopt
in Nivelles.
Footfall rose 1.5% compared with 2024.
Results & valuation
Net rental income rose 7.7% while the minimum guaranteed
rent (MGR) uplift on top of indexation was +1.8%. The 2025
revaluation of our Belgian properties was -0.5%.
(% of annual rental income, end 2025)
Tenant mix in Belgium
7
7
4
32
10
11
15
11
4
Food
Fashion (mainstream)
Health & Beauty
Food & Beverage
Homeware & Household
Fashion (discount)
Other Daily Life Retail
Shoes
Multimedia & Electronics
Daily Life:
Non-daily Life:
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
37
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Key economic data (Luxembourg)
2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
GDP growth, yoy
2
0.3 0.8 1.9 2.0
Harmonized index of
consumer prices, yoy
2
2.3 2.5 2.1 1.9
Unemployment 5.8 5.9 5.8 5.7
Private consumption, yoy
2
3.2 1.6 2.0 2.0
1 E = Estimated.
2 Yoy = year over year.
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Economic Outlook
December 2025.
Major market and operational developments
We launched a new phase of our growth strategy in
February entering the Luxembourg market. We bought two
shopping centers – Knauf Shopping Pommerloch and Knauf
Shopping Schmiede – for a combined price of € 165m.
These acquisitions fit into our LifeCentral strategy as both
assets have the potential to create value through their
transformation into Full Service Centers.
The two locations met all our acquisition requirements with
Pommerloch already having a good mix of daily life, fashion,
food & beverage, leisure and services. Both centers operate
above our IRR threshold of 8% (8.9% at Pommerloch and
9.6% at Schmiede). More than half the visitors at both
centers come from Belgium.
Luxembourg is a high-income country with a regulated
supply of retail space. Its real estate market and associated
legislation is similar to neighboring Belgium. Because of the
country’s proximity to our existing markets, we can control
costs, for instance through the sharing of management
resources.
Huldange (Schmiede)
Pommerloch (Pommerloch)
Top 10 tenants
1
Ahold Delhaize
2
Q8
3
Sports Direct
4
Redisco
5
New Yorker
6
Bestseller
7
C&A
8
H&M
9
Cassis - Paprika
10
MS Mode
75,900
Lettable space (m
2
)
4.7m
Footfall (total visitors)
2
Number of centers
Key developments
Luxembourg
Centers
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
38
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
- Luxembourg
Planning is already underway on implementing many of the
concepts that have proved successful at our FSCs, such as
eat&meet areas and the point. We will extend this to mapping
customer journeys through the centers. Of the two assets,
Schmiede requires more work to bring it up to our FSC
standards, and to rebalance the tenant-mix to lower the
percentage of traditional retail. At Schmiede, we have
already been looking at attracting anchor tenants, adding a
gym and improving the F&B offering. Meanwhile, we
secured important lease extensions with parapharmacy
Medi-Market in both centers and with fashion retailer Veritas
and Hema in Knauf Schmiede.
Key data on shopping center operations
2025 2024
Net rental income (in €m) 11.4 -
Occupancy 97.2% n.a.
Investment properties in operations (in €m) 188.4 -
Investment properties under construction (in €m) - -
Acquisitions (in €m) 165.0 -
Disposals (in €m) - -
EPRA NIY 7.3% n.a.
1 Including lease incentives.
The Luxembourg assets were acquired in 2025.
Results & valuation
We signed € 1m of new leases, which on average were 8%
above their estimated rental value (ERV) and in line with
previous rent. Since acquiring the two centers in
Luxembourg their valuation increased by 13% to € 22m.
(% of annual rental income, end 2025)
13
7
2
29
29
1
8
6
4
Tenant mix in Luxembourg
Food
Fashion (mainstream)
Health & Beauty
Food & Beverage
Homeware & Household
Fashion (discount)
Other Daily Life Retail
Shoes
Multimedia & Electronics
Daily Life:
Non-daily Life:
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
39
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Key economic data (France)
2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
GDP growth, yoy 1.1% 0.8% 1.0% 1.0%
Harmonized index of
consumer prices, yoy 2.3% 1.0% 1.3% 1.6%
Unemployment 7.4% 7.6% 7.7% 7.4%
Private consumption, yoy 1.0% 0.4% 0.7% 1.1%
1 E = estimated
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Economic
Outlook December 2025.
Major market and operational developments
In France, several important lease renewals have been
secured across both shopping centers, underlining
continued tenant commitment despite a challenging
macroeconomic backdrop. The French investment market
remains very subdued, largely due to ongoing political
uncertainty and limited economic growth prospects.
The combined occupancy rate of the French shopping
centers increased to a solid 97.0% at the end of 2025.
Visitor numbers in France were 0.5% higher than in 2024.
For comparison, the French market overall showed a 0.9%
increase in visitors. Tenant sales for 2025 at the two centers
were 2.2% down compared with the same period last year.
Côté Seine (Paris) delivered a strong operational
performance over the year. Footfall increased by more than
6% year-on-year, making it the second-best year on record
for the center. This positive momentum was supported by
the successful opening of New Yorker and several F&B
kiosks, plus key new leases with Adopt, Jack & Jones, and
Wingstop, amongst others, as well as renewals with
Générale d’Optique and Yves Rocher.
Argenteuil (Paris)
Bordeaux
Top 10 tenants
1
A.F. Mulliez
2
New Yorker
3
Sephora
4
GrandVision
5
Jumbo Group
6
Yves Rocher
7
Normal
8
Basic Fit
9
SFR
10
Nature & Decouvertes
43,600
Lettable space (m
2
)
12.4m
Footfall (total visitors)
2
Number of centers
Key developments
France
Centers
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
40
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
- France
Mériadeck (Bordeaux) experienced a slight decline in
annual footfall, in line with a broader regional downturn in
the Bordeaux area. On the commercial side, the center
completed the upgrade of its F&B offering with the addition
of three new kiosks and secured new leases with Chaussea,
Franck Provost and La Boutique du Coiffeur among others.
Renewals with Générale d’Optique, Hema and Paul further
enhanced the centers’ offering.
Key data shopping center operations
2025 2024
Net rental income (in €m) 9.0 8.3
Occupancy 97.0% 96.9%
Investment properties in operations (in €m) 177.0 174.7
Investment properties under construction (in €m) - -
Acquisitions (in €m) - -
Disposals (in €m) - -
EPRA NIY 5.0% 5.1%
1 Including lease incentives.
Results & valuation
Net rental income grew by 8.2% year-on-year, due to a
stronger performance in the second half of 2025. The year
saw a -1.9% revaluation of our French centers.
(% of annual rental income, end 2025)
12
3
4
13
13
9
21
12
13
Tenant mix in France
Food
Fashion (mainstream)
Health & Beauty
Food & Beverage
Homeware & Household
Fashion (discount)
Other Daily Life Retail
Shoes
Multimedia & Electronics
Daily Life:
Non-daily Life:
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
41
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Tenants and visitors
The success of our LifeCentral strategy depends on having the right mix of tenants and services. Increasing the share of
mixed-use gives consumers new and more reasons to visit and helps us to ensure their experience is enjoyable, whether for
shopping or leisure.
Mixed-use and daily life growth
As consumer habits change, so do our centers. We believe
that our visitors expect more than just a place to buy
products. Meeting friends for a drink or a meal, working out
at a gym, or watching a movie – these activities exist
alongside shopping for necessities at our Full Service
Centers. As we transform and modernize more locations,
we aim to offer visitors a multitude of enjoyable reasons to
visit and thereby increase footfall for our tenants.
Within retail, daily life stores again performed well in 2025
as cost-conscious consumers continued to focus more on
essential purchases than on discretionary goods like
fashion. This segment now accounts for more than two-
thirds of our rental income. Our mixed-use share rose to
16.4% from 14.7% in 2024.
The Food & Beverage (F&B) category continues to fuel the
strong results of our mixed-use tenants. F&B sales rose 3%
year-on-year in Belgium and were up 4% in the Netherlands.
Tenant Support
Our relationship with our tenants is central to our business. Our
Tenant Support Program is aimed particularly at helping smaller
businesses in areas such as marketing and communications.
In 2025 we also introduced our marketing platform
Centermedia, which offers business partners proven media
and marketing support for a successful store launch,
seasonal campaign or product introduction. Centermedia
combines the power of in-center digital screens, targeted
advertising, brand activations, and live events with strong
local reach across websites, email and social media.
From an ESG perspective, we work closely with all tenants
in developing our sustainability policies (see pages 50-58
for more details).
Improving customer experience
To support our customer-oriented approach, our employees
engaged directly with visitors through “Customer Talks” to
gather feedback on specific features of our centers. For
instance, our teams have conducted surveys evaluating
customer satisfaction with play & relax, eat&meet, every.deli
and the point. We also introduced a custom scent to ensure
our centers provide a more welcoming atmosphere.
We also pay considerable attention to “customer journeys”
whereby we endeavor to ensure the design and layout of
our centers are not only attractive but also meet the needs
of our visitors, as well as increasing visibility of the stores
and facilities.
Visitor experience surveys are carried out regularly using a
Net Promoter Score (NPS) assessment, which asks people
to what extent they would recommend the experience of
shopping at our centers. We use these insights to shape our
decisions on tenant planning, center look and feel,
ambience, and new concepts and services. The final NPS
score for our core markets in 2025 was +22, compared with
+23 in 2024.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
42
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Tenants and visitors
Net Promoter Score since launch
of our LifeCentral strategy
Net Promoter Score
20252021 2022 2023 2024
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
The chart above shows combined NPS for our centers in the Netherlands and Belgium.
NPS measures the likelihood that visitors would recommend Wereldhave centers to others.
Visitors rate their response on a scale of 0 to 10 (with 10 being extremely likely). NPS is
calculated by subtracting the percentage of detractors (those scoring 6 or below) from
promoters (those scoring 9 or above).
% mixed use tenants
(by m
2
at Wereldhave in Netherlands, Belgium and,
as of 2025, Luxembourg)
2026
(target)
2020 202320222021 2024 2025 Blueprint
0
5
10
15
20
25
Blueprint composition of mixed-use space
Netherlands
52%
11%
21%
6%
3%
4%
Total area: 46,000m
2
Food & beverage
Leisure & entertainment
Fitness & wellness
Healthcare
Co-working
Servicing community
Services - Mixed Use
3%
Blueprint composition of mixed-use space
Belgium
60%
11%
14%
3%
5%
1%
6%
Total area: 30,800m
2
Food & beverage
Leisure & entertainment
Fitness & wellness
Healthcare
Co-working
Servicing community
Services - Mixed Use
Blueprint composition of mixed-use space
Luxembourg
55%
23%
16%
1%
2%
3%
Total area: 11,500m
2
Food & beverage
Leisure & entertainment
Fitness & wellness
Healthcare
Servicing community
Services - Mixed Use
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
43
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our customer experience
principles
Every decision we make when it comes to Full
Service Centers is guided by four basic principles;
these set out what tenants and visitors should
experience at our centers:
Convenience We make your everyday life
as easy as possible.
Hospitality We make sure you enjoy
spending time with us.
Better together We are better together every
day.
Local impact We have a positive impact
on our communities
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
44
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Healthy visitors, healthy
business
From 2026, visitors to Cityplaza in Nieuwegein can
benefit from a broad range of health services with
the opening of a new health center, including a
general practitioner, and eventually a dental, practice.
The development is the latest addition to the health,
fitness and well-being clusters we have created
across our Full Service Centers. Leases with Yellow
Gym and Basic-Fit have increased the number of
gyms at our premises over recent years while
physiotherapy, pharmacies, a laser clinic and a
dietician can be found at other centers.
The trend to integrate fitness and healthcare services
into retail centers has been growing in Europe,
particularly in Sweden, as its potential to benefit
consumers, retail landlords and tenants is being
increasingly recognized.
1
Driving this expansion are demographic factors such
as aging and increasing urban populations. Rising
interest in preventative health and well-being
suggests demand will grow further.
Revenue in the overall European fitness market grew
by 9.8% in 2024 while the accessibility of retail
assets with strong public transport links and free
parking makes them particularly appealing sites for
healthcare services.
1 CBRE Research December 2025.
Commercial clusters and concepts
During 2025, we sustained our investment in upgrading and
expanding our commercial clusters. These groupings of
complementary shops and services, such as for healthcare,
food and beverages or practical services, help to enhance
visitors’ experience and are central to how we conceive of
our centers as places not only to shop for everyday needs,
but where you can spend time socializing, or for example,
watching a movie or exercising at the gym. Updates in 2025
included:
every.deli (fresh food): Italian fresh food store Prego!
opened at Les Bastions and Nivelles centers in Belgium.
Prego! was already established at the integrated food
court at our new Ville2 center.
eat&meet (food and beverages): Our new eat&meet
square was completed at our Kronenburg center.
Meanwhile, recent tenants at the new F&B square at
Nieuwegein included Café de Burcht and De Pannenkoe.
Barista Café joined FSC Vier Meren, while a new outdoor
eat&meet area opened at Shopping 1, Genk.
health & fit (health and well-being): A new health center
is nearing completion at Nieuwegein, providing a range
of health services including a GP’s practice.
the point (service hub): Our the point hub at Les
Bastions was renewed, while iServices opened
new mobile repair shops at both Les Bastions and
Shopping Nivelles.
Other facilities and services: New play & relax facilities
as well as improved terraces and parking spaces with
EV chargers were completed at Shopping Nivelles.
Modernized car parking at our French centers have also
helped boost footfall.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
45
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
People and partners
Our workforce
Wereldhave employed 139 people at the end of 2025. Of
these, 91% were permanent staff, whereas 25% worked
part-time.
In addition to our own employees, we work closely with
suppliers and contractors to support operations and deliver
essential maintenance, cleaning and security services.
Throughout our business, we look to attract talent by
offering good salaries, benefits, a supportive workplace and
opportunities for career progression. Most employees work
either at our head office in Amsterdam, or at our regional
head office in Vilvoorde, Belgium.
We promote a healthy work-life balance. Employees may
work remotely with flexible working hours; they also benefit
from an additional hours of annual leave over and above
statutory requirements.
Please refer to ‘Social indicators’ beginning on page 169 for
data pertaining to our workforce in 2025.
Our Code of Conduct
All employees, including temporary staff, must abide by our
Code of Conduct. This Code - aligned with OECD Standards
and the UN Global Compact - is reviewed periodically by
the company’s Supervisory Board to ensure compliance and
effectiveness.
The Code addresses topics such as compensation,
company culture, health and safety, human rights, and
employee well-being, and is supported by a separate
Employee Handbook.
Wereldhave’s Code of Conduct also mandates that all
business should be conducted with honesty, integrity and
trust. It also commits us to providing a work environment
where all individuals are treated with respect, regardless of
race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, age or disability.
Employees have a responsibility to report suspected
violations to management. We maintain a complaints
procedure that allows employees to report in confidence
and without fear of retaliation.
Our Code of Conduct and Business Integrity Policy were
last updated in early 2026. Our Employee Handbook is also
regularly updated.
In addition, we have internal policies to support our
transition to a more sustainable business model. These
include environmental and waste management policies, as
well as policies on the use and impact of AI, and managing
workload and stress. Key policies are available on our
company website, while employees have access to internal
guidelines and policies via our intranet.
Collective bargaining and works council
In the Netherlands, Wereldhave has a Works Council,
representing all employees in our Dutch businesses.
Topics discussed by the Works Council with
the Board of Management in 2025 included the Code of
Conduct, human resources, environmental policies and
data security.
In Belgium, we have a union delegation, representing
employees on labor-related matters, and a separate
Committee for the Prevention and Protection at Work
focusing on safety, well-being and health.
Due to our relatively small workforce, we do not have
collective bargaining agreements in place.
Employee engagement and working environment
We conduct regular employee engagement surveys to
ensure we continue to meet employees’ needs and offer a
supportive work environment.
At Wereldhave we have a small but dynamic workforce, focused on creating value for our stakeholders and pursuing
our LifeCentral strategy. Engagement by all our employees is a crucial factor to how successful we are.
2. Assets 3. Vastgoed
ecosysteem
4. Stakeholders 5. KPI’s en feiten 6/7. Sustainability 8/9. Annual &
financial reports
9. Extra1. Landen
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
46
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
People and partners
Results from these surveys are discussed by management,
and action plans are put in place to improve performance,
address any weaknesses and further strengthen relations
between employees and the company.
Our 2025 survey showed an overall engagement score of
8.0, compared with 7.7 the previous year. Our goal is to
achieve a score of at least 7.5 in each of our operating
countries and minimum participation rate of 80%. In 2025,
75% of our employees took part in the survey.
Learning and development
Employees have access to a range of learning opportunities
focusing on both technical skills and personal development.
We provide access to dedicated leadership programs for
current and future leaders and have invested in online
training in areas such as time management, communication,
personal effectiveness, and mental well-being. Workshops
and seminars aligned to our LifeCentral strategy have
covered topics such as sustainability, innovation and
operational excellence.
Each year, the company offers training and development
programs for all employees that are determined by the most
relevant topics for that period. In 2026, a company-wide AI
training was made available to all employees, ensuring
everyone has the opportunity to develop key digital skills.
Additionally, staff in the Netherlands received specialized
hospitality training to address local industry needs and
enhance customer service standards. Furthermore, job-
specific training is also available upon request, allowing
employees to further tailor their professional development
to their individual roles and responsibilities.
Wereldhave provides anti-corruption and anti-bribery
training programs through a third-party once every three
years. In 2025 all staff and management in Belgium and
Luxembourg have been trained.
All employees undergo annual performance evaluations,
and individual development plans are established where
relevant.
Training and professional development programs are a key
to the importance we place on retaining talented individuals
who make an exceptional contribution to the company. We
aim to attract young talent through our intern programs,
entry level positions for graduates and mentorship schemes
for career development.
Leadership development and succession planning
processes are in place for key roles. Training effectiveness
is monitored by HR and reported to senior management.
In 2025, 92.5% of our employees received training, with an
average of 53 training hours per employee.
Health and well-being
We aim to provide a safe and healthy workplace for
everyone. To do this, we support employee well-being
through our vitality program, available to permanent and
temporary employees. Through this program, we offer
non-pay benefits, including access to fresh fruit at work,
nutritious lunches, bike leasing, discounts on sports club
memberships, organized sporting events and optional
health screenings.
Wereldhave prioritizes employee safety and well-being. To
address workplace concerns, we have a formal Complaints
Policy with both informal and formal procedures. This policy
serves as a grievance mechanism, allowing employees to
raise issues or disputes in a structured manner. Employees
are encouraged to resolve issues directly or with support
from managers, HR, or confidential advisors. Formal
complaints can be submitted to independent or internal
confidential advisors, or to the Complaints Committee,
which investigates cases and makes recommendations to
the Executive Board. Corrective actions range from
warnings to dismissal, and all complaints are handled
confidentially with protection against retaliation. HR and
advisors monitor each case until resolution, while ongoing
follow-ups and training improvements help ensure the
policy's effectiveness.
All operational safety is managed through our mandatory
Risk Inventory and Evaluation (RI&E) systems and incident
registrations; this is supported by our Workplace Accident
Prevention Policy, which includes provision for regular
safety training.
Diversity, equality and inclusion
We continue to believe that strong diversity, equality and
inclusion practices are not only good for the well-being of
our employees but also benefit our business. These
practices help us attract and keep the best people, make
smarter business decisions, and deepen our connection to
the local communities we serve.
While regulatory pressure in the area of corporate
governance appears to be loosening, we are convinced that
our customers in particular and the public in general expect
a company like ours to act responsibly and fairly by
promoting diversity, equality and inclusion.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
47
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
We are dedicated to advancing gender balance in our
leadership. We recognize that further steps are required to
reach our target of 33% female representation in the
Executive Team. At the end of 2025, women made up 25%
of Wereldhave’s Executive Team. Company-wide, women
currently account for 48% of our workforce.
Wereldhave’s Diversity and Inclusion Policy is designed to
promote a workforce that reflects broader society, ensure
equal pay for equal work and equal access to recruitment
and opportunities for career advancement.
As a company, we do not use quotas, but instead focus on
ensuring objective criteria when recruiting, promoting and
selecting candidates. In addition, perceptions of inclusion
and respect are included in our regular employee
engagement surveys. We report annually on progress
regarding gender diversity, including in management teams.
48%
Gender diversity (all employees)
52%
Men
Women
75%
25%
Gender diversity at Executive Team
1
level
1 The Executive Team consists of the Chief Strategy Ocer & Commercial lead NL,
the Chief Commercial Ocer for Belgium and the Chief Operations Ocers for the
Netherlands and Belgium. It supports the Board of Management, which consists of
the Chief Executive Ocer and Chief Financial Ocer, both of whom are male.
The Supervisory Board consists of one woman and two men.
Men
Women
Our suppliers and sub-contractors
We rely on external suppliers mainly for maintenance,
cleaning and security. In 2025 – a busy year for acquisitions
and the completion of a new Full Service Center – we spent
€ 130m on goods and services, compared with € 102m in
2024.
All suppliers operate in accordance with our Sustainable
Supplier Code. The Code’s standards cover the following:
Compliance with all relevant laws and regulations
Compliance with recognized human and labor rights
(including no child or forced labor, living wage, anti-
discrimination, protection of freedom of association and
collective bargaining)
Health and safe working conditions
Anti-corruption and bribery
Environmental standards (minimize environmental effects
in transport, use of materials and waste)
Maintenance and product requirements
We hold our suppliers, contractors and business partners to
the same ethical standards as we apply to ourselves. To
maintain these high standards, we perform annual reviews
and regular business conduct evaluations.
As part of our Better Tomorrow program (see page 50), our
Sustainable Supplier Code is grounded in the principles of
the UN Global Compact, the in-use requirements under
BREEAM (Building Research Establishment Environmental
Assessment Method), and the conventions of the International
Labor Organization (ILO). Its standards apply across our
entire value chain, including second tier suppliers and
sub-contractors, as well as employees and agency workers.
Central to our governance is a strict anti-bribery and
corruption framework. Our Code of Conduct sets clear limits
on gifts and entertainment provided by outside parties;
these also require the prior approval of management. The
Code is supported by regular employee training sessions
and monitoring. In 2025, Wereldhave had no confirmed
convictions of corruption or bribery and no fines were
incurred.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
48
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Supplier sustainability monitor
As for most small and medium-sized companies, identifying
and addressing potential human rights risks among third
party suppliers is challenging. Action taken in recent years
has included a survey of suppliers, together with a
collaborative workshop to assess risks across three main
areas:
Contracting
Procurement of services
Procurement of goods
We have developed a human rights policy. We also work to
comply with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights and the OECD’s Due Diligence Guidelines for
Responsible Business Conduct. Please also see page 80 for
further details of Wereldhave’s internal sustainability
policies and guidelines.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
49
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
A Better Tomorrow
Amid an evolving legislative landscape, we continued to
pursue our environmental, social and governance ambitions
in 2025, updating our sustainability roadmap and working
together with our tenants to meet our targets. Our aim is to
ensure our activities and assets, including at our newly
acquired centers, continue to progress in decarbonization,
climate change mitigation and across a range of socially
and environmentally responsible policies.
The Wereldhave Better Tomorrow strategy stands strong
despite uncertainty surrounding EU policy and regulations.
We revised some of our targets and updated our double
materiality assessment. We also remain committed to
maintaining and, where necessary, improving our
environmental benchmark certification ratings, such as
BREEAM. Work has continued at our centers to reinforce
their Paris Proof progress and ensure that their energy
footprint aligns with objectives set out in the 2015 Paris
Climate Agreement.
Voluntary sustainability reporting
Following the European Parliament's approval of the
Omnibus I simplification package in December 2025,
Wereldhave is no longer subject to mandatory reporting
under the EU’s Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive
(CSRD) or the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence
Directive (CSDDD). The updated regulations significantly
raised the thresholds for compliance to 1,000 employees for
CSRD and 5,000 employees for CSDDD. As Wereldhave
falls below these revised mandatory cutoffs, we are officially
out of scope for these requirements. Nevertheless, because
our preparation for the CSRD gave us valuable insights into
the parts of our strategy that could be strengthened, we
decided to adopt the EU’s VSME. The decision enables us
to continue to provide a comprehensive and transparent
view of our progress toward improved sustainability.
2. Assets 3. Vastgoed
ecosysteem
4. Stakeholders 5. KPI’s en feiten 6/7. Sustainability 8/9. Annual &
financial reports
9. Extra1. Landen
Sustainability lies at the heart of our business and of our vision for the future. It is central to our value proposition to retailers and an
essential element in our relationship not only with consumers and communities, but also with tenants, employees and suppliers.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
50
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
A Better Tomorrow
Healthy and sustainable centers
A Better Tomorrow, our 2030 environmental, social and
governance (ESG) program, has been designed on the
premise that our centers should be healthy and sustainable
– beneficial for people, businesses and the environment. It
is divided into three pillars, each containing specific goals:
BETTER FOOTPRINT
BETTER NATURE
BETTER LIVING
To reduce our scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions
by 30% by 2030 and reduce our building-related
footprint with 94% by 2050 (CRREM aligned).
To improve the climate resilience of our centers.
By 2030, all high-risk assets have adaptation
plans to mitigate physical effects of climate
change and double the surface of vegetation
roofs and green spaces.
Improving safety, employee engagement and
community impact.
1 Under the Greenhouse Gas Protocol, scope 1 covers emissions from operations we control directly, scope 2 relates to the gasses emitted from the generation of the energy we purchase, such as electricity, while scope 3 are those produced across our value chain.
2 We have installed 173 EV charging points at our centers in Belgium. A further 18 are operational in Luxembourg. We plan to add another 350 across our centers in 2026.
3 Combined, our Paris Proof roadmaps are the equivalent of a Climate Transition Plan (as described in the VSME and other EU sustainability reporting regulations).
Better footprint
Scope 1 and 2 emissions and Paris Proof centers: We set a
target to reduce scope 1 and 2 emissions
1
by 30% by 2030.
To do so, we electrified our heating systems, insulated
roofs, changed lighting to more efficient LED, transitioned
away from fossil fuels and installing roof-top solar panels at
our centers. In 2025, we have installed over 800 solar
panels at our center in Courtrai and 376 at De Koperwiek
where supermarket group Jumbo utilizes the energy. Other
measures included increasing awareness and controls on
refrigerants in air-conditioning units, switching company
cars to electrics and using only renewable energy at our
centers in the Netherlands, Belgium and Luxembourg.
2
Given progress on reducing emissions, Wereldhave defined
a new long-term target on carbon reduction. Wereldhave
aims to reduce building-related scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions
by 94% by 2050 (location-based), using 2024 as a baseline
year. Additionally Wereldhave aims to decrease the energy
intensity per square meter with 42%, using 2024 as a
baseline year again. Both of these targets are set by
applying the Carbon Risk Real Estate Monitor (CRREM)
methodology, which provide sector-specific decarbonization
pathways. To achieve these targets Paris Proof roadmaps
3
have been developed for all centers across our portfolio.
These roadmaps cover the path until 2050 and are
recalibrated every year and prioritize energy efficiency,
increased use of renewable energy and continued
collaboration with both tenants and suppliers to minimize
upstream and downstream emissions (see below).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
51
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Paris Proof roadmaps are integrated into our business and
financial planning, and must be approved by the company’s
Executive Team, as well as its Management and Supervisory
Boards. Carbon offsets are not included in the roadmaps.
Paris Proof actions in 2025 included roof insulation at our
centers in Courtrai, Nieuwegein and Arnhem. Meanwhile, a
skylight renovation at the Presikhaaf center in Arnhem is
expected to reduce heat loss by more than 50%.
3
4
5
2
1
Building-related scope 1 & 2 CO
2
emissions
2019-2025
(1,000 t CO
2
e, market-based energy related)
full portfolio
2019
2020
2022
2023
2025
2024
2021
Scope 3 emissions: We are taking action to reduce our
scope 3 emissions – those that are produced across our
value chain. Scope 3 emissions may be divided into five
categories: downstream leased assets, capital goods,
purchased goods and services, waste generated in
operations and other emissions such as employee
commuting.
Reducing these scope 3 emissions depends on effective
dialogue with our tenants. Our aim is to gain greater insight
into their emissions, so we can work with them to help
reduce energy usage and costs. In 2025, our main
discussions in this area were with our larger tenants. Our
initiative to supply tenants with electricity from solar panels
installed at our centers also supports this program.
Green Leases help underpin collaboration with tenants in
line with our agreed CRREM pathways and targets. These
contain specific clauses to encourage improved
sustainability through, for instance, greater use of
renewable energy, better waste management and the
sharing of energy and water consumption data. We are
integrating Green Leases into almost all new contracts. By
end-2025, Green Leases made up just over 79.3% of all our
core lease portfolio.
Our environmental policies: To implement our approach, we
have an Environmental Policy, as well as a Waste
Management and Resource Policy. Wereldhave has not
been excluded from any EU Paris-aligned benchmarks.
Our Environmental Policy relates directly to our Better
Footprint and Better Nature pillars, and mandates
integration of climate resilience into our business planning.
As part of the policy, we manage climate-related risks to our
business, including both transition and physical risks such
as heat stress and flash flooding. Risks are managed
through prevention measures and smart design.
Environmental policies are overseen by Wereldhave’s
Group ESG & Sustainability department, which also ensures
progress against our strategy and goals is communicated
regularly to outside stakeholders.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
52
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Building-related scope 3 emissions
(x 1,000 t CO
2
e)



2023
2024 2025
.
Downstream
Leased Assets
.
Capital Goods
.
Purchased
Goods & Services
.
Fuel & Energy
Related
Activities
not in S or S
.
Waste
Generated
in Operations
(operational)
.
Waste
Generated
in Operations
(construction)
.
Business Travel
.
Investments
.
Employee
Commuting
CRREM Carbon intensity targets
Base year (2024) Target year (2050)
Target year reduction %
(2050)
GHG intensity 26.8 kg CO
2
e/m
2
/year 1.69 kg CO
2
e/m
2
/year -94%
Energy intensity 147.10 kWh/m
2
/year 84.8 kWh/m2/year -42%
Please refer to ‘Environmental Indicators’ beginning on
page 172 for data pertaining to energy, electricity, and CO
2
emissions in 2025.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
53
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
LEGEND
Under 85 t CO
2
-eq
COUNTRY
(40,771 t CO
2
-eq)
SCOPE
(40,771 t CO
2
-eq)
EMISSION CATEGORIES
(40,771 t CO
2
-eq)
Belgium
12,411
France
1,097
SCOPE 1
2,329
SCOPE 2
3,923
SCOPE 3
34,519
3.1 Purchased Goods & Services
4,186
Netherlands
25,471
Luxembourg
1,793
3.5 Waste Generated in Operation
– Operational waste
444
3.5 Waste Generated in Operation
– Construction waste
1,061
3.6 Business Travel
79
3.7 Employee Commuting
51
3.15 Investments
7
1.1 Stationary Combustion
1,821
1.4 Fugitive Emissions
384
1.2 Mobile Combustion
124
2.1 Purchased Electricity
(location-based)
3,812
2.3 Purchased heating
(location-based)
111
3.2 Capital Goods
9,144
3.13 Downstream Leased Assets
16,486
3.3 Fuel & Energy Related Activities
not in S1 or S2 (location based)
3,061
1 Scope 1 refers to direct emissions from the company’s own energy sources, scope 2
to indirect emissions resulting from purchased energy and scope 3 to all other indirect
emissions occurring in the value chain, upstream and downstream, as a result of the
company’s activities. In 2025, we have recalculated Capital Goods and Purchased
Goods and services, which also has an impact on Waste generated in Operations.
This is now split to reflect Operational and Construction waste. See Qualifying notes
ESG reporting on page 82.
Carbon flow analysis, scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions per country
Our carbon flow analysis shows most emissions (just over
85%) come from our broader value chain (scope 3) –
generated as a consequence of our business relations with
suppliers, contractors and tenants. Only around 15% comes
from our own operations.
According to our analysis, the Netherlands accounts for
more than 63% of total emissions, Belgium for 30%,
Luxembourg for 4% and France for 3%.
VANUIT WORD OVER
KOPIEREN !!!
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
54
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Carbon flow analysis
Resource use and waste
Resource use and waste management have been a key part
of Wereldhave’s strategy since 2020. Our main objectives
are to divert waste from landfill, achieve accurate waste
separation and increase recycling of materials, including
paper, cardboard, plastics and waste food and drinks.
We have a waste management strategy across all
Wereldhave assets, and encourage our tenants to adopt
similar strategies. We also encourage visitors to recycle
waste through Recycle Points at several centers.
Our Waste Management Policy applies across all centers
and focuses on waste prevention and progress toward
closed-loop waste management. As part of our policy, we
use a Ladder of Lansink approach, ranking waste treatment
from the least preferred to the most optimal. By using this
approach, centers can reduce waste and increase resource
recovery.
In 2025, Wereldhave updated its targets relating to
resource use and waste. In addition to our long-standing
target of zero waste to landfill, we will also aim to increase
our recycling rate to 40% by 2030.
On recycling, we still have work to do, but are confident we
can achieve our target given measures planned and
continued support of tenants and visitors. Measures are
focused mainly on raising awareness of the importance of
waste management, and installing sorting infrastructure at
our centers, including central waste collection areas
equipped with adjustments to our storage facilities and
1 Physical climate risks were assessed using Representative Concentration Pathway scenarios for future emissions.
compactors. We also plan to move toward a polluter pays
model for waste management and introduce dedicated
organic waste streams.
To improve waste management, we have already
introduced recycling points in some our centers, allowing
visitors for example to dispose of used batteries, bulbs and
electrical appliances. External experts conduct audits to
highlight possible areas of improvement and ensure the
continued effectiveness of our waste collection processes.
Sorting standards are communicated to tenants at annual
meetings.
Please refer to ‘Environmental Indicators’ beginning on
page 172 for data pertaining to resource and waste in 2025.
Better nature
Our climate resilience plans aim to protect our centers
against the principal hazards of flooding, heat stress and
extreme weather. Our target is for all retail assets to have a
climate risk assessment by 2030, with an adaptation plan in
place for locations assessed as high risk.
We conducted a comprehensive portfolio climate risk
assessment based on the Framework for Climate Adaptive
Buildings (FCAB), a process using satellite data, and the
calculation of a detailed climate risk score for each center.
Physical risks were assessed against various scenarios
reflecting different greenhouse gas trajectories over various
timeframes.
1
Examples of mitigation action identified include installing
door and floor seals and relocating our installation rooms
out of reach of flood water.
We also assessed transitional risks and opportunities based
on a +1.5°C global warming scenario. They included the
possible emergence of stricter regulations affecting building
energy performance and carbon pricing mechanisms;
greater investor and tenant demand for low energy buildings;
and the reputational risk of a potential failure to meet
decarbonization targets, which could affect Wereldhave’s
access to sustainable finance. At the same time, transition
represents opportunities to improve our centers and create
shared goals with tenants through Green Leases.
Physical and transitional risks are embedded in financial
planning through maintenance and ESG capital expenditure
forecasts.
Our on-going risk assessments are conducted using two
methods: BREEAM (Building Research Establishment
Environmental Assessment Method) In-Use and CRREM. All
Full Service Centers should have a minimum “very good”
BREEAM rating.
The company does not undertake brownfield
developments. Environmental due diligence is performed,
where applicable, to assess potential contamination risks
prior to property acquisitions. The company does not
undertake greenfield developments. Its strategy focuses on
the management and refurbishment of existing assets. As
such, no green building certification commitments are
applicable to greenfield projects.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
55
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
We are also doubling the amount of green space at our
centers to enhance biodiversity and climate resilience. In
Purmerend, for instance, a large green wall of vegetation
has been created in collaboration with the municipality at
the Eggert Full Service Center. It will contribute to better air
quality, greater biodiversity and a more pleasant
environment.
12
52
35
1
BREEAM
1
certifications FSCs
(as % of total gross lettable area)
Excellent
Very good
In process of (re)certification
Not certified
1 All our Full Service Centers should have a minimum “very good” rating. Measures are
taken internally to improve this score in the next recertification. Some assets are not
certified as they do not apply to the BREEAM certification scope.
Better living
Our centers bring local communities together. They offer
more than just services; by creating a welcoming place to
meet and hosting events, they help reduce feelings of
loneliness and social exclusion. Through our Better living
goals, we aim to strengthen local community engagement,
with centers required to dedicate at least 1% of their annual
net rental income to good causes.
1 GRESB – Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark.
2 EPRA – European Public Real Estate Association.
By having a positive impact on the lives of residents within
the catchment area of each center, we not only raise the
public’s appreciation of our role in the community but also
reinforce our business model, by establishing strong
relations with local consumers.
We prioritize collaboration with local associations such as
employment organizations, food banks and municipalities,
but we also work with NGOs such as the Red Cross, which
organizes blood donation sessions, UNICEF and Médecins
Sans Frontières. Each center tailors its engagement to the
needs of its local community. Over a two-week period in
August 2025, for example, a school supply drive was
organized at Shopping Nivelles to support children in need
before the beginning of term. Visitors donated 210 kg of
new or as-good-as-new supplies at a drop-off point in the
center for collection by local charity Les Petits Riens. At a
blood donation and information bank set up at the same
center for a month, 483 visitors gave blood.
Some initiatives such as Closet Sales are widespread across
centers. Here, a space is provided at a center for a local
resident to sell clothing, accessories or home decorations.
Our centers also regularly facilitate fundraising events for
local charities or simply provide entertainment for young
children.
External benchmarks and certification
We continued to receive recognition from sustainability
benchmarks such as GRESB
1
, EPRA
2
and BREEAM,
underscoring that we are pursuing the right path and
highlighting the value of our ongoing investments. GRESB
allows us to measure our progress against the market and
help shape our future strategic course.
While nevertheless high, our GRESB rating slipped to 4
stars in 2025 from 5 stars in 2024. We are focused on
getting back to the top rating in 2026.
The table below shows our performance against our main
external ratings and benchmarks.
External benchmarks and certifications
2025 2024
GRESB 4 stars (88 points) 5 stars (92 points)
BREEAM (% centers rating ‘very good’ or excellent) 64% 85%
CDP B rating A rating
EPRA Gold award Gold award
Institutional Shareholder Services (ISS) ESG corporate rating Prime Prime
MSCI ESG BBB BBB
Sustainalytics 11.2 Low risk 13.0 Low risk
Energy Performance Certificates (EPC) (number of centers with A-grade EPCs) 41% 42%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
56
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Please note that “A Better Tomorrow” – our sustainability program – is tied directly to a number of underlying SDG targets: 7.2, 7.3, 8.8, 11.5,
11.6, 11.7, 11.B, 12.2, 12.5, 13.1, and 17.16. For more information, see https://sdgs.un.org/goals. SDGs 7, 11, and 13 link directly to the EU’s
taxonomy for sustainable activities (to the taxonomy’s climate change mitigation objective and to three designated economic activities:
construction of new buildings, 26.2; renovation of existing buildings, 26.3; and acquisition and ownership of buildings, 26.5).
For more information on the EU’s taxonomy, please refer to:
https://finance.ec.europa.eu/sustainable-finance/tools-and-standards/eu-taxonomy-sustainable-activities_en.
Affordable and clean energy
We use renewable energy where possible; we also produce
solar energy from panels at our centers.
Our strategic
Sustainable Development
Goals (SDGs)
Decent work and economic growth
We have high standards of health and safety at our centers –
and work with tenants and sub-contractors to maintain them.
Sustainable cities and communities
We are improving climate resilience at our centers – and
providing public access to green spaces. We also support
local community initiatives.
Responsible consumption and production
We are working to cut back waste generation, increase
recycling and use circular solutions in our development projects.
Climate action
We are reducing our carbon footprint – and aiming to be
Paris Proof by 2050.
Partnerships for the Goals
We are working closely with tenants and visitors to reduce
emissions and waste across our value chain.
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
As part of A Better Tomorrow, we’ve linked our ambitions directly to the
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). We’ve chosen six SDGs as
strategic ambitions, where we believe Wereldhave can contribute the
most to the international development agenda. Through our Full Service
Center transformations, SDGs are also tied directly to our LifeCentral
strategy. In addition, use of proceeds under our Green Finance
Framework is mapped to three of our strategic SDGs (SDGs 7, 11 and 13).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
57
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Mapping a Better Tomorrow to UN SDGs
Better footprint
1 Carbon Risk Real Estate Monitor.
Relevant SDGs Priorities Ambitions Performance in 2025
Energy &
carbon
Reduce carbon emissions by 30% by
2030 (combined scope 1 and 2)
Be aligned with the CRREM
1
pathway
for 2050 to stay aligned with a +1.5°C
global warming scenario.
Carbon emissions (CO
2
equivalent, scopes 1 and 2, market-based):
1994 metric tons (-54% vs. 2018)
Onsite solar energy production: 5,372 MWh (2024: 3,736 MWh)
Renewable energy use (as % of total electricity consumption: 12%
(vs. 12% in 2024)
Materials Achieve zero waste to landfill and
increase recycling rate to 40%.
Percentage of waste going to landfill: 4% (vs. 2% in 2024)
Percentage of waste recycled: 38% (vs. 35% in 2024)
Water consumption: 192.046 m
3
(vs. 160,981 m
3
in 2024)
Value chain
Impact
Partner with tenants and visitors to
reduce emissions
Carbon emissions full scope 3 (CO
2
equivalent, scope 3): 34,519
metric tons CO
2
(+5% compared to 2024 (32,991 ton CO
2
)
Carbon emissions building related scope 3 (CO
2
equivalent, scope 3):
16,486 metric tons CO
2
(-28% compared to 2024 (22,937 ton CO
2
)
Better nature
Relevant SDGs Priorities Ambitions Performance in 2025
Resilience Ensure 100% of high-risk centers have
adaption plans to mitigate physical
effects of climate change.
Percentage of centers with climate adaptation plans: 100% (vs. 77%
at end 2024)
Habitats Double surface of vegetation on roofs
and green spaces by 2030 (compared
with 2018)
Total green spaces at Wereldhave centers: 41,430 m2 (41,071m
2
in
2024)
Better living
Relevant SDGs Priorities Ambitions Performance in 2025
Well-being Aim for zero safety incidents at
Wereldhave centers
There were no incidents of non-compliance in 2025 (2024: 0)
Employees Employee engagement score of at
least 7.5 for each of our operating
countries
Employee satisfaction score 2025 8.0 (vs. 7.7 in 2024)
Communities Contribute at least 1% of Net Rental
Income to socio-economic and social
inclusion initiatives
Support for social activities, charities and other good causes:
€ 3.1m (vs. € 2.28m in 2024)
Social investment as percentage of Net Rental Income: 2.0% (vs.
2,0% in 2024)
Global Compact
Wereldhave is a member of the UN’s Global Compact,
which promotes ethical conduct in business. We strive to
apply the ten principles of the Global Compact concerning
human rights, labor, environment and anti-corruption. Our
organization also aims to make use of the experience of the
Global Compact network, educating our employees and
learning from peers.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
58
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Outlook
Economic growth in our core markets, while continuing to show resilience amid increased trade tensions, is expected to remain subdued.
1
In the Euro
zone, GDP growth is projected to ease modestly in 2026 before picking up slightly the following year. The European Central Bank’s policy interest
rates are seen remaining unchanged until the end of 2027 with inflation staying close to its target of 2%. However, the uncertain geopolitical climate
is unlikely to help improve relatively lackluster levels of consumer confidence. With households expected to remain cautious in their spending
decisions, our LifeCentral strategy appears, more than ever, the right path to follow to drive business growth over the coming years.
1 Source: OECD Economic Outlook December 2025.
2 Source: Reuters news article.
Economic conditions
In the Netherlands, GDP growth is expected ease to 1.4% in
2026 before strengthening to 1.6% in 2027. Inflation is likely
to fall closer to the European Central Bank’s (ECB) target
rate, at 2.2% in 2026, from 2.9% in 2025. In Belgium,
household consumption is set to slow, though economic
growth should remain generally stable, albeit at weak levels
(projected at 1.1% in 2026 and 1.2% in 2027). Wage growth,
which has been an important driver of economic expansion
in recent years, is likely to moderate, due in part to a
temporary government mechanism limiting automatic
indexation of pay for the better-off. The move is expected to
contribute to Belgian inflation falling below 2% in 2026.
The economy in France, which has suffered recently from
both international and domestic political uncertainty, is
expected to strengthen slightly, with GDP growth seen at
1.0% in both 2026 and 2027, after 0.8% in 2025. Inflation is
projected to remain under control while domestic
consumption and private investment should gradually
recover once clarity over the government budget is re-
established. Prospects in Luxembourg appear more
dynamic with GDP growth projected to pick up from 0.8% in
2025, to 1.9% in 2026 and 2.0% in 2027, supported by
business investment and recovering financial sector activity.
Household consumption will remain firm as wage indexation
and receding inflation bolster real disposable income.
Retail market
Though inflation has fallen, easing pressure on both
retailers and households, the lingering effects of recent
price rises are still being felt. Shoppers are likely to continue
to focus on price – giving discounters an advantage in an
increasingly competitive sector. The wave of bankruptcies
that hit retailers over the past two to three years appears to
have broken, but consumer behavior and preferences may
change rapidly, requiring commercial agility, adaptation and
innovation for shops to thrive.
Even as the rapid growth in the e-commerce sector appears
to be slowing – particularly in goods – omnichannel
strategies are becoming increasingly important. Physical
retailers are also having to develop more sophisticated
digital strategies, for instance in the area of logistics,
forecasting, customer loyalty schemes and marketing.
Grasping the opportunities posed by AI adds a further
challenge, and could accelerate polarization between high
performing retailers with a solid customer base and those
who struggle to maintain margins.
Nevertheless, fundamentals remain strong with relatively
low levels of unemployment, growing populations and rising
wages across our markets. With their mixed-use tenancies,
our centers are well positioned to adapt to evolving
consumer trends.
A potentially positive impact on physical retail is the
imposition of taxes on e-commerce packages imported from
outside the EU, primarily from China. The EU has agreed to
set a € 3 customs duty on low-value parcels from 1 July
2026.
2
The move should generate more store traffic and
increase physical retailer sales, particularly in the low-cost
everyday life segment.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
59
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Outlook
Financial & strategic performance
Healthy leasing activity and a tightening supply of high-
quality space should continue to put upward pressure on
rent levels.
1
At the same time, we will continue to expand
other revenue streams – management fees for third parties
in joint ventures for instance, or in advertising as the digital
value of footfall at our centers has increased. Our deal with
Ocean Outdoor for new screens across our Dutch centers is
a promising development in this area.
As our three recent acquisitions in Luxembourg and
Belgium have shown, Wereldhave is now fully engaged in
its growth phase. We are becoming more equity-light in the
Netherlands where we will consider other joint ventures and
intend to continue to rotate capital out of the Dutch market.
We are exploring further growth opportunities in Belgium –
a more tax efficient environment for us and where we also
see some attractive assets. We continue to assess the
potential for the sale of our two centers in France, to lower
our LTV.
At Wereldhave, we are preparing to further expand our
network of centers from a stronger position in terms of
access to finance, a lower cost of capital and increased
investor interest in our strategy.
DRPS outlook 2026
Despite global uncertainty, we consider ourselves to be well
positioned for further growth in our core markets. Portfolio
growth, improving occupier markets and an increase in
other income are expected to continue to drive higher
1 Source: JLL Research: European retail market outlook 2026.
earnings in 2026. Although the refinancing of some older
private placements will dilute some of that growth, we
forecast a direct result per share of € 1.85-1.95 in 2026.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
60
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Governance 
Managing risk 
Supervisory Board report 
Statement by the Board of Management 
Governance
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
61
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Governance
Legal structure
Wereldhave N.V. is a real estate investment company, listed
on Euronext Amsterdam and included in the AMS Next 20
index.
The Company was founded in 1930 and has been listed
since 1947. Wereldhave has the fiscal status of an investment
institution, so it was, until 1 January 2025, subject to a 0%
corporation tax rate in the Netherlands (other than for
development activities in the Netherlands). Effective
1 January 2025, the 0% corporate income tax rate cannot
be applied anymore to real estate income from the Dutch
operational activities, following a change in legislation.
Wereldhave’s Belgian investments consist of a 69.43%
interest in Wereldhave Belgium N.V., a tax-exempt investment
company with variable capital listed on the Euronext
Brussels Stock Exchange. The investments in France are
subject to the SIIC (Société d’Investissements Immobiliers
Cotée) regime.
Wereldhave has a two-tier board structure. Additional
regulations for the Boards are set out in the Governance
Charter of Wereldhave which can be downloaded from our
website.
Board of Management
The members of the Board of Management are jointly
responsible for the management and running of
Wereldhave N.V. and its subsidiaries, with due respect for
their roles and tasks. The CEO takes the lead in this and is
the main point of liaison for the Supervisory Board.
The Board of Management is accountable to the
Supervisory Board and to the General Meeting of
Shareholders.
The Board of Management consists of Mr. Matthijs Storm
(CEO) and Mr. Dennis de Vreede (CFO). The board is
supported by an Executive Team, consisting of the Chief
Strategy Officer (CSO), who is also the commercial lead for
the Netherlands, the Chief Commercial Officer for Belgium,
the Chief Operations Officer for Belgium, France and
Luxembourg and the Chief Operations Officer for the
Netherlands (COO), supported by the Company Secretary.
The Chief Commercial Officer for the Netherlands decided
to leave Wereldhave for a next step in her career, her tasks
were divided over the CSO and COO in the Netherlands.
The members of the Board of Management are the statutory
directors of the Group’s real estate companies and as such,
solely responsible for the decision making. The Board of
Management is appointed and dismissed by the General
Meeting of Shareholders, from a nomination to be drawn up
by the Supervisory Board. The members of the Board of
Management have been appointed for a period of four
years. The agreements contain a break option with a four
months’ notice and a maximum severance payment of one
year’s salary.
There were no changes in the composition of the Board of
Management during the year 2025. Mr. Matthijs Storm was
reappointed in 2023 for a period of four years, expiring in
April 2027 and Mr. Dennis de Vreede was reappointed in
2022 for a period of four years, expiring in April 2026. A
successor for Mr. de Vreede has been found, Mr. Marcel
Eggenkamp will be proposed to the AGM to be appointed
as CFO as from 2026 for a period of four years.
Governance
Wereldhave is committed to a high standard of Corporate Governance. We adhere to strict principles of business
ethics and the adequate provision of forward-looking information. Transparency is a key cultural value to us.
The Company’s business ethics are embedded in the Business Integrity Policy and the Code of Ethics for
employees, which is published on our website www.wereldhave.com.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
62
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Governance
Supervisory Board
The role of the Supervisory Board is to supervise the strategy
and the business of the Company and its subsidiaries, as well
as to support the Board of Management by providing advice.
The Supervisory Board shall be guided by the interests of
the Company, taking the interests of the Company’s
stakeholders into account. The Supervisory Board has two
standing Committees, an Audit Committee and a
Remuneration and Nomination Committee.
The Supervisory Board consists currently of three members,
with Mrs. Françoise Dechesne as Chair of the Board and
Mr. Hein Brand and Mr. William Bontes as member. On
24 April 2024, Mr. Hein Brand was reappointed by the AGM
as member of the Supervisory Board of Wereldhave N.V. for
a period of two years, which means that his term will expire
at the AGM in 2026. The Supervisory Board wishes to
propose to appoint two new members for the Supervisory
Board during the AGM in 2026. Mrs. Diepenhorst and
Mr. Hendriks. In line with the growth strategy of the company,
the Supervisory Board considers it relevant to appoint two
new members and extend to a Board of four members.
The independence requirements referred to in best practice
provisions 2.1.7 to 2.1.9 inclusive of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code have been fulfilled and all current and
proposed members meet the independence criteria.
The members of the Supervisory Board and its Committees
currently are Mrs. Françoise Dechesne (Chair Supervisory
Board, member Remuneration and Nomination Committee),
Mr. Hein Brand (Vice President Supervisory Board and Chair
Audit Committee) and Mr. William Bontes (Chair Remuneration
and Nomination Committee). The profile for members of the
Board as well as brief resumes can be found on the
Company’s website. Once the new Supervisory Board
member has been appointed, these tasks and roles will be
distributed again.
The Supervisory Board maintains regular contact with the
external auditor and focuses on the effectiveness of the
Company’s internal risk management and control systems
and the integrity and quality of the financial reporting. The
Supervisory Board has joint responsibility and acts without a
mandate and independently of any particular interests
associated with the company.
Committees of the Supervisory Board
The Audit Committee’s main role is to oversee financial
accounting and reporting, internal control and risk
management. In this context, the Audit Committee examines
and reports to the Supervisory Board on matters such as
(interim) financial reporting and accounts, asset valuations,
risk management, accounting methods, finance , tax, ESG.
and the relationship with the internal and external auditors.
The remuneration committee and the selection and
appointment committee have been combined in one
committee, the Remuneration and Nomination Committee.
The committee’s main role is to prepare the Board meetings
with respect to selections and nominations, evaluations and
remuneration levels and succession planning.
General Meeting of Shareholders
At least once a year, a General Meeting of Shareholders will
be held. The agenda of the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders shall in each case contain the report of the
Board of Management, the dividend policy, the adoption of
the financial statements, the report of the Supervisory
Board, the remuneration report and the proposal to
distribute dividends or other distributions. Resolutions to
release the members of the Board of Management and
Supervisory Boards from liability for their respective duties
shall be voted on separately.
Requests of investors who solely or jointly represent 1% of
the issued capital to place items on the agenda of the
General Meeting of Shareholders shall be honored if such
requests are submitted to the Board of Management or the
Supervisory Board at least 60 days before the scheduled
date of the Meeting, unless, in the opinion of the Supervisory
Board and the Board of Management, there are vital
interests of the Company opposing the inclusion of such
item or items in the agenda. The resulting discussion in the
General Meeting should not affect the orderly course of the
Meeting.
The secretary of the Company will take minutes of the
proceedings at the meeting. The minutes will be signed by
the Chair of the Meeting and the Company Secretary. In
principle, the minutes will be published on the Wereldhave
website within one month after the Meeting and copies of
such minutes are available free of charge on request.
Wereldhave pursues increased shareholder participation at
its general meetings, by making proxy forms and voting
instructions available online, by enabling voting via internet
prior to the meeting and by contacting the known larger
shareholders to question them to attend or vote.
The attendance rate at the AGM on 9 May 2025 stood at
45.46% of the issued share capital.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
63
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The meeting approved the proposal to appoint Deloitte
Accountants B.V. as external accountant for a period of
three years. The meeting adopted the proposal to repurchase
shares and the proposal to grant the authority to the Board
of Management to issue shares.
All voting results and the minutes of the AGM can be found
on the Company’s website.
The policy on communications between the Company and
its shareholders can be found on the website as well.
Protective devices
The protective devices consist of the possibility to issue
preference shares up to 50% of the issued share capital
(less one share), calculated after issue.
A contract between the Company and the Stichting tot het
houden van preferente aandelen Wereldhave (the
‘Foundation’) in relation to the preference shares entails the
granting to the Foundation of the right to, on a continuous
basis, take, if necessary in tranches, preference shares up
to a maximum of, after exercise, 50% of the issued capital
(less one share). Both parties have the interim right to
cancel the agreement. Following the issue and subsequent
repurchase or withdrawal of the preference shares, the
Company intends to discuss the protective devices with the
General Meeting of Shareholders.
The objective of the Foundation, in accordance with article
2 paragraph 1 of its articles of association, is to promote the
interests of Wereldhave, of the companies affiliated to
Wereldhave and all stakeholders, whereby the foundation
also takes into account maintaining the independence,
continuity and identity of the Company.
The Board of the Foundation consists of Mr. R. ter Haar, who
was appointed as Chairman, Mr. S. Perrick, and Mrs. K.
Bergstein.
The Foundation is independent from the Company within
the meaning of section 5:71 paragraph 1 under c of the
Financial Supervision Act. The foundation does not hold any
shares in Wereldhave at present.
The Foundation intends to take preference shares if,
amongst others, a threatening situation occurs where a
significant interest might come in the possession of legal
entities or persons who possibly aim to acquire control over
the Company without the involvement of the Board, without
guarantees with respect to the independency and continuity
of Wereldhave and its affiliates and without the possibility to
safeguard the interests of employees, other shareholders
and other parties related to Wereldhave or, affiliated
companies, or without the real value of the Wereldhave
shares being reflected in a take-over bid, or if power is, or
may be exercised with the intention to amend the strategic
policy which is determined by the Board and Supervisory
Board.
Wereldhave and the Foundation have agreed that the
Foundation can request the Company to withdraw or buy
back the shares six months after issuance of the preference
shares. In addition, Wereldhave is obliged to convene a
general meeting of shareholders within eighteen months
after the issuance date of the preference shares, where the
withdrawal or buyback of the preference shares will be put
on the agenda. These contractual clauses imply that the
issue of any preference shares is intended as a temporary
protective device.
ESG engagement
Wereldhave has dedicated governance in place for
Environmental, Social & Governance (ESG); this helps us to
achieve our sustainability goals. At board level, the CFO is
responsible for Wereldhave’s sustainability policy; the
Group ESG manager reports directly to the CFO. ESG
reporting is integrated into management reporting, with
quarterly updates from country units on sustainability
performance and progress against our KPIs. All data
collected through quarterly reports is verified to ensure the
quality of the information.
Implementation of our sustainability policy is overseen by
the Group ESG Manager in cooperation with individual
initiators in each country. Individual managers are
responsible for implementing sustainability in their own
departments.
Projects contributing to achievement of our targets are
integrated into Wereldhave’s budgets and business plans.
With this governance structure, Wereldhave is able to
embed sustainability more effectively into its daily operations.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
64
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Diversity
Wereldhave promotes diversity and inclusion throughout
the workforce. With a Board of Management of only two
persons, both being male, there is room for improvement on
gender diversity.
With the departure of the female Chief Commercial Officer
in the Netherlands, the female gender representation in the
Executive Team is, with 25%, below the overall target of
33%. If we combine the Board of Management and this
sub-top, the diversity is at 17% female representation.
However, with a nearly equal gender representation in the
Company, there are sufficient future opportunities on
improvement.
The female gender representation within the Supervisory
Board is currently 33%, which is in line with the targets as
set in Wereldhave’s Governance Charter and with
requirements as set in the Dutch law.
Dutch Corporate Governance Code
Wereldhave is compliant with the Dutch Corporate Governance
Code 2025 applicable to the year 2025. In the scope of the
Dutch Corporate Governance Code, as amended in 2024,
the Company maintains a reconciliation table in which is set
out how the principles of the Dutch Corporate Governance
Code are complied with. This reconciliation table is
published on our website.
Remuneration
The remuneration policy for member of the Board of
Management has been approved by the General Meeting of
Shareholders on 24 April 2020. The updated remuneration
policy for member of the Supervisory Board has been
approved by the Annual General Meeting of shareholders
on 24 April 2024.
Supervisory Board members receive a fixed fee. Member of
the Board of Management receive a fixed income which
could be supplemented by a variable income. The variable
income amounts to a target variable income of 100% of the
fixed annual income, of which 40% comprises a short-term
incentive (STI) in cash and 60% comprises a long-term
incentive (LTI) in shares. The STI score is determined by a
financial target, accounting for 50% of the STI, two
qualitative and measurable targets that are directly
connected to the strategy, each accounting for 20% of the
STI, and one non-financial (individual) target, accounting for
10% of the STI. The LTI score is determined for 75% by
financial a financial performance target: the Total shareholder
return (“TSR”). The TSR is defined as the share price
increase, including reinvested dividends. TSR is measured
over a three-year period based on a three-month average
of the last three months of the year before the start and the
end of the performance period and compared with a peer
group of ten listed retail property companies The non-
financial performance target GRESB determines 25% of the
total LTI-award. Vesting of the LTI shares, three years after
grant, is subject to continuous employment and after
vesting a two-year holding period is applicable. A
shareholding guideline of 2.5 times fixed income is
applicable for members of the Board of Management.
The Remuneration report 2025 Wereldhave N.V. has been
published on the Company’s website.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
65
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Our ability to identify, assess and effectively manage risks is essential for sustainable long-term value creation for all of our stakeholders.
Risk management framework
Our risk management and internal control framework is
based on the Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) model and
supports the identification, evaluation and management of
the principal risks that can impact long-term value creation
and continuity. The framework integrates a top-down
strategic perspective with bottom-up operational processes.
The main objective is to manage risks within our defined
risk appetite. As our business and the environment in which
we operate evolves, we continuously review our risk
management procedures to ensure that they are fit for
purpose.
Governance
The Supervisory Board oversees the design, implementation
and effectiveness of the risk management and internal
control framework. The Audit Committee supports the
Supervisory Board in overseeing the integrity and quality of
our financial and sustainability reporting as well as the
performance of the internal controls and related systems.
The Board of Management is ultimately responsible for risks
management and maintaining a robust internal control
framework. It determines the nature and extent of the
principal risks the Company is willing to take to achieve its
strategic objectives. The identified risks are managed and
monitored in cooperation with senior management.
As a first line of defense, our operating country teams are
responsible for the day-to-day identification and mitigation
of risks. Our second line of defense consists of our Finance
and Control, Legal, IT, HR and Investor Relations departments.
These departments provide, amongst others, detailed
guidance and support for managing risks to the operating
country teams, assistance with the identification of principal
risks and monitoring risks and mitigating measures against
risk appetite. The third line of defense is Internal Audit
which is outsourced to a third-party assurance provider. The
Internal Audit serves as an objective assurance function that
is independently evaluating the effectiveness of our risk
management and internal control processes. Internal Audit
reports to the Board of Management and has a direct
escalation reporting line to the Audit Committee. The
internal audit plan is determined annually using a risk-based
approach, discussed with the Board of Management and
approved by the Audit Committee. The internal audit
findings are monitored by the Audit Committee that reports
to the Supervisory Board.
The internal audit plan priorities focused in 2025 on the
design and implementation of the processes and controls in
our control framework and operating effectiveness of
selected key controls in relation to leasing, revenues to
receivables and financial reporting process. In addition,
Internal Audit followed up on the implementation of findings
and recommendations from previous audits. Overall, no
significant findings were reported in the 2025 internal
audits.
Risk profile
As a property investor focused primarily on shopping
centers in the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg and
France, the Company is particularly sensitive to factors that
impact demand for space from retailers. Changes to
customer behavior could cause declines in customer footfall
and spending which may lead to a lower demand for space.
These changes could impact the value of our assets,
occupancy rates, rental levels and subsequently rental
income as well as liquidity of property markets for
acquisitions and disposals.
Risk appetite
Our risk appetite is key to our risk management approach
as it guides scenario planning, decision making and
execution of our strategy. The risk appetite is assessed and
approved annually by the Board of Management and
integrated into our policies, procedures and internal
controls. Our overall risk appetite is balanced with low
appetite for financial and compliance related risks, a
balanced appetite for property and operational risks and
flexible appetite for strategic risks.
Managing risk
Managing risk
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
66
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Risk appetite levels
Low: A cautious approach, prioritizing risk avoidance and
mitigation.
Balanced: A moderate risk approach, accepting a controlled
level of risk with appropriate mitigation to pursue strategic
objectives.
Flexible: A greater risk-taking approach, justified by the
potential benefits in pursuit of strategic objectives, but
falling within acceptable tolerance levels.
Identifying and evaluating risk
The risk management approach starts with the operational
teams, Executive Team as well as the Audit Committee
identifying strategic, operational, financial and compliance
risk in their respective areas. The objectives are to identify,
assess and evaluate risks and their exposure to our strategy
and continuity. This includes understanding of the potential
gross impact of identified risks as well as mitigation measures
in place to reduce these risks. Risks are assessed using
likelihood of occurrence of each risk and potential impact of
the risk.
Climate-related risks, both physical as well as the transition
to a lower-carbon economy, are part of our risks assessments.
The main focus of our risk assessments is the direct effect
of transitional risks, such as the need to meet regulatory
standards or future tenant needs. Paris-Proof carbon
roadmaps address this risk and are integrated in the
redevelopment or maintenance planning of our assets to
achieve the 2030 emission reduction target of 30%. Direct
effects of physical risks are included in our BREEAM-in-use
assessments. Considering our asset base largely consists of
investment properties carried at fair value, we have
concluded that the effect of climate-related risks does not
have a material impact on accounts and disclosures,
including judgments and estimates in the financial statements.
Fraud risks form an integral part of our risk assessment. A
variety of controls is in place, ranging from a strict code of
conduct outlining our business integrity principles to
integrity awareness training and enforcing segregation of
duties for key operational and financial transactions.
Wereldhave is continuously working on automating its
business processes to ensure transactions are processed in
a more effective and efficient way. As part of these projects,
we always consider embedding internal controls in the IT
systems that we purchase or develop. The Board of
Management considers the controls in place sufficient and
adequate to control the fraud risk.
All identified risks are captured in our risk register and from
the risk register the principal risks are identified. Principal
risks are defined as current risks with relatively high impact
and probability and are periodically reviewed by the Board
of Management and Supervisory Board.
Our risk assessment review in 2025 did not identify new
principal risks in comparison to last year. Controls have
been designed, both preventive and detective, to mitigate
risks as far as possible. These controls are embedded in our
business processes and defined in our Internal Control
Framework. The principal risks are presented on the
following pages.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
67
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The principal risks of the Group in relation to our strategy are:
Strategic
risks
Failure to find right
response to
changing market
conditions
Changes in the macroeconomic environment and shifts in fiscal and
monetary policy can pose risks to property and financing markets
which could impact the execution of our strategy or our financial
performance.
Monitoring of key risk indicators by
management
Geographical and tenant diversification
Disciplined internal rate of return assessment
of portfolio with active capital recycling to
maintain financial strength
Stress testing to assess flexibility and
resilience
GDP growth
Inflation
Unemployment rates
Private consumption
Interest rates
Geographical and tenant concentration
Liquidity forecasts
Cash collection rates
Asset blueprints and internal rate of return
Loan-to-value ratio
Property markets Weaker investor or occupier demand could negatively impact our
net rental income, growth and property values
Stakeholder engagement with occupiers,
appraisers and investors
Stress testing to assess flexibility and
resilience
Bi-annual appraisal of portfolio
Monitoring of market developments
Average market rent
Occupancy ratio
Tenant sales
Interest rates
Net initial yield
Capital allocation Inappropriate capital allocation decisions and subsequent execution
could lead to income and capital underperformance. This could for
instance result from incorrect sector selection or weighting, poor
timing of investment or divestments, exposure to developments or
inadequate due diligence.
Annual review of strategy by Board of
Management and Supervisory Board
Stress testing as part of decision making
Rigorous approval processes for acquisitions,
disposals and developments
Loan-to-value
Liquidity
Development commitments
Forecast of prospective returns on portfolio
Major events or
business disruption
Global or national events such as civil unrest, terrorism, pandemics,
cyber-attacks, extreme weather, environmental disasters or power
shortages can significantly impact our business, portfolio, customers,
people and supply chain. These events could result in sustained asset
value or income impairment, liquidity or business continuity
challenges, share price volatility, or loss of key customers or suppliers.
Cyber-attack resilience testing
Insurance covering property damage and
business interruption
Climate risk assessment and transition plans
Review and testing of emergency response
plans
Terrorism threat levels
Cyber security breaches
Number of assets highly vulnerable
to climate change
Category Risk Description Mitigation Key Risk Indicators
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
68
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Strategic
risks
Environmental and
social sustainability
Environmental and social factors such as climate-related physical risk,
rising regulatory costs, declining demand for less sustainable
assets and social impact on communities could impact performance,
reputation, operations, assets and achievement of our
sustainability goals.
Paris Proof roadmaps
Monitoring of portfolio exposure to
physical climate risks and transition plans
Energy efficiency
Waste disposal
Number of assets highly vulnerable
to climate change
Renewable energy
EPC ratings
Retail occupier
market
Our ability to generate income may be adversely affected by
non-payment of rent, evolving customer needs, leasing challenges
or poor customer service.
Monitoring of key risk indicators by management
Tenant and branch diversification
Key tenant management
Proactively address lease breaks and expiries
Customer satisfaction surveys
Lease forecast
Occupancy ratio
Weighted average lease term
Exposure to ‘Red flag’ tenants
Cash collection rates
Net promotor score
Tenant sales
People and skills Our ability to attract, retain and develop the right people and skills
to meet our strategic objects, deliver long-term value and meet
stakeholder expectations.
Review of succession plans for senior or
critical roles
Benchmarking of remuneration levels
Long-term incentive plans
Employee surveys
Employee turnover ratio
Employee engagement score
Employee wellbeing indicators
Execution of
development
projects
Developments are aimed at increasing the value of the asset but is
subject to risks in regards of leasing, construction timing and costs,
contractor failures, adverse planning decisions and shifts in investor
or occupational markets.
Rigorous approval process
Project reports monitoring milestone
progression, risks and expenditure
Bi-annual appraisal
Engagement of highly experienced
development team
Progress of key development
projects versus plan
Liquidity
Pre-letting ratio
Health and safety Failure to identify, mitigate or react effectively to major health
or safety incidents affecting both clients and employees.
Review and testing of emergency
response plans
Training
Monitoring and inspections to ensure
compliance with rules and regulations
Technical procedures in place aimed
at avoiding risk of accidents
Number of reported health and
safety incidents
Employee scores on safety
Operational
risks
Category Risk Description Mitigation Key Risk Indicators
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
69
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Laws & regulations Non-compliance with laws and regulations could impact our
reputation, lead to legal actions that could impact our financial
results and result in financial or criminal penalties
Monitoring developments in tax regulations
Training in changes in laws and regulations
Internal Code of Conduct, Business Integrity
Policy and provision for reporting irregularities
Legal risk report on exposure
Compliance breaches
Financial and
sustainability
reporting
Inaccurate or non-reliable financial or sustainability reporting could
impact our reputation in financial markets, lead to legal actions
by investors or result in penalties and fines by regulatory bodies
Annual consolidated and asset-by-asset
budget process and target setting
Periodic monitoring of actuals versus budget/
targets by Board of Management and
Supervisory Board
Liquidity forecast
External audit or verification
Training in changes in laws and regulations
Significant findings from internal
or external audit or regulatory bodies
Taxation Changes in tax regulations or incorrect application of tax legislation
could negatively impact the financial results
Monitoring developments in tax regulations
Collaborate with industry bodies to influence
policy and regulatory discussions
Liquidity forecast
Stress testing of anticipated regulatory
changes
Tax risk report on exposure
Effective tax rate
Financing Failure to manage financing risks could result in shortage of funds
for operations or debt repayments and could include reduced
availability of debt, higher financing costs, impact on leverage or
covenant breaches.
Diversified composition of debt portfolio
Active stakeholder management with key
lenders and shareholders
Review of debt and capital market conditions
for suitable financing opportunities
Liquidity forecast
Prudent treasury and dividend policy
Annual credit rating assessment
Loan-to-value
Average maturity debt portfolio
Undrawn committed facilities
Financial covenant headroom
Fixed versus floating debt ratio
Hedging ratio for foreign currency
Liquidity headroom over 24 months
Compliance
risks
Financial
risks
Category Risk Description Mitigation Key Risk Indicators
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
70
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Dear Stakeholders,
In 2025, the Supervisory Board oversaw the following key
matters:
The further progress of the growth phase of the LifeCentral
strategy, combined with portfolio rotation, leading to several
acquisitions and disposals. Further, Wereldhave debuted in
2025 with her first Joint Venture and focused on growth in
‘Other Income’. These initiatives of the Board of
Management resulted in a very successful year despite the
impact of the corporate income tax in The Netherlands as
from 1 January 2025.
Composition and meetings of the Supervisory
Board
The Supervisory Board consists of three members; with
Mrs. Françoise Dechesne as Chair and Mr. Hein Brand and
Mr. William Bontes as the other members. All three
members meet the requirements regarding independence.
The Supervisory Board is supported by the Company
Secretary, Keesjan Verhoog. In 2025, none of the members
acted as a delegated Supervisory Board member.
The Supervisory Board decided to maintain both the Audit
Committee as well as the Remuneration and Nomination
Committee of the Board, despite the small size of the Board.
In 2025, Mr. Brand remained Chair of the Audit Committee,
with Mr. Bontes being the other member of the Committee.
Mr. Bontes remained Chair of the Remuneration and
Nomination Committee, with Mrs. Dechesne as the other
member. Diversity within the Supervisory Board is currently
at 33%, which is in line with legal obligations and targets as
set in Wereldhave’s Governance Charter.
At the 2024 Annual General Meeting (AGM), Mr. Brand was
reappointed as member of the Supervisory Board for two
years, until the 2026 AGM. This enabled the Supervisory
Board to retain valuable knowledge of international real
estate and financial markets within the Board, and gave the
Company sufficient time to search for suitable successors.
With due regard to the growth phase the Supervisory Board
proposes the nomination of Mrs. A.E.L. Diepenhorst as well
as Mr. P.A. Hendrikse. They both perfectly match the profile
as member of the Board, having broad real estate, M&A and
finance experience in corporate managerial roles. In 2025,
no new Supervisory Board members have been installed.
As a result no introduction programs were followed. In
2026, the new members will follow an introduction
program.
Following the announcement of Mr. Dennis de Vreede he will
not be applicable for another term after the 2026 AGM, with
this replacement of a member of the Board of Management
there was the opportunity to improve the gender diversity
but unfortunately due to limited offer not accomplished. In
2025, one female member of the Executive Team left the
Company and was not replaced, her duties were taken over
by the other members of the Executive Team. Although the
Company as a whole has an almost equal gender balance,
there are still sufficient future opportunities to improve in
senior levels, therefore this continues to be a focus of the
Supervisory Board also in 2026.
A total of sixteen Supervisory Board and Committee meetings
was held in 2025, with an overall attendance rate of 100%.
Special meetings were held to discuss potential acquisitions,
Knauf Shopping Schmiede and Knauf Shopping Pommerloch
in Luxembourg and Ville2 in Belgium specifically. The chair
of the Supervisory Board ensures, at least annually, that the
requirements of principle 2.3.6 of the Dutch corporate
governance code are in place and are functioning properly.
The assessment and any resulting action points will be
documented and retained by the Company Secretary.
Financial statements
The Board of Management submitted the 2025 financial
statements and the Board’s Management Report to the
Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board recommends the
adoption of these financial statements. The financial
statements have been audited by Deloitte Accountants,
who issued an unqualified auditor’s opinion. The
Supervisory Board discussed the audit report and the
auditor’s opinion with the auditor. The members of the
Supervisory Board approved the accounts and signed the
2025 financial statements. The Board of Management
assessed that the 2025 results and the current liquidity
position allow us to distribute a dividend of € 1.30 in cash
per share to the shareholders, in compliance with the fiscal
dividend distribution requirement for the year. This represents
4% dividend growth compared to last year and is slightly
below the Company’s dividend distribution policy, which is
75-85% of the direct result per share. The Supervisory
Board supports this proposal.
Supervisory Board report
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
71
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Supervisory Board report
Strategy
In a constantly changing geopolitical environment, the
Supervisory Board considers it important to discuss the
Company’s strategy twice a year. In 2025, Wereldhave made
additional progress in implementing the LifeCentral strategy.
In line with this strategy, Wereldhave continued to transform
its shopping centers into Full Service Centers (FSCs). Nine of
Wereldhave’s locations now qualify as Full Service Centers,
with four more currently undergoing transformation. Over
90% of the planned LifeCentral capital expenditure has been
spent. The completion of the Shopping Nivelles and
Kronenburg (phase 1) FSC transformations further strengthens
earnings and property values. Wereldhave now started
preparation works for phase 2 of FSC Kronenburg. In 2026
Wereldhave expect to complete FSC Cityplaza in Nieuwegein.
Besides the transformations, Wereldhave took further steps
within the growth phase that began in 2024 as part of
phase two of the LifeCentral strategy. On 13 February 2025
Wereldhave reached agreement with Nextensa N.V. on the
acquisition of two shopping centers in Luxembourg. The
acquisition marks the next step of the LifeCentral strategy
growth phase and perfectly fits Wereldhave’s acquisition
criteria, such as location, value creation opportunities and
Full Service Center transformation potential.
Primarily due to the changes in the FBI regime in the
Netherlands, and Belgium benefitting of a REIT regime
(GVV), Wereldhave developed a portfolio rotation strategy.
This resulted in the disposal of three Dutch assets in 2025,
Winkelhof, FSC Sterrenburg and De Roselaar.
In May 2025, Wereldhave announced her first Joint Venture,
with Sofidy (Tikehau Group), acquiring shopping center
Stadshart Zoetermeer in the Netherlands at a purchase
price of € 150m (€ 165.6m including transaction taxes) with
Wereldhave investing with a minority equity stake. This
marks the first joint venture as part of the management
agenda 2025-2027. This partnership allows Wereldhave to
leverage its management expertise while investing a
minority stake, in line with the strategy of value creation
through active asset management.
In December Wereldhave acquired shopping center Ville2
in Charleroi, Belgium, through Wereldhave Belgium, which
further strengthened our leading position in the Walloon
region. The center offers significant upside potential
through transformation into a Full Service Center.
Part of the portfolio growth was successfully financed
through equity raises. The acquisition of two centers in
Luxembourg in February was partly funded through a
€ 35m equity raise. In addition, Ville2 in Charleroi was
equity financed by Wereldhave Belgium through an € 82m
rights issue (including a rump placement which was several
times oversubscribed).
Additionally, Wereldhave further focused on Other Income,
an income stream that is generated by further commercializing
our assets and their footfall. Amongst other initiatives
Wereldhave signed a strategic partnership with Ocean
Outdoor in the Netherlands for a multimedia network with
over 150 digital screens in the Dutch portfolio, boosting this
Other Income as of 2026.
Furthermore, in today's digital age, the Supervisory Board
acknowledges that robust IT security is not just a technical
requirement; it's a fundamental aspect of our business's
resilience and trustworthiness. With AI developments,
increasing digital interactions and data exchanges, ensuring
the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data
infrastructure is crucial. The Board monitors the approach of
the Company to safe use of AI, cyber security, and the
protection of sensitive data.
Financing
The Supervisory Board actively monitors the financing of
the Company, including the balance sheet and the available
headroom against the loan covenants. The debt profile and
the financing strategy are discussed regularly with the
Board of Management. Other recurring financial items that
were discussed are dividend levels, the budget, the outlook
and guidance, the achievement of the financial objectives
from the 2025 budget, the management agenda and the
portfolio valuations.
In 2025, the Company has raised € 125m in (re) financings,
USPP and EUPP, with an average term of 8 years and at
competitive rates. These were unsecured and illustrate
strong investor confidence in Wereldhave’s solid operations
and strong credit profile, as reaffirmed by the BBB stable
credit rating from Fitch Ratings, as received in May 2025.
Furthermore, Wereldhave Belgium secured € 30m through a
private placement for a ten-year term and extended € 55m
in existing bank facilities originally maturing in 2026 and
2028 - to 2030 and 2031 respectively. This extended the
average debt maturity of Wereldhave Belgium to 4.2 years.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
72
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Operations
Operational performance is a recurring topic on every
meeting of the Supervisory Board. The development
projects and the associated required capex investments are
also a standard topic. The country budgets form the basis
for the Groups consolidated budget, which is discussed and
approved in the December meeting of the Board. ESG
investments are part of the business plans per asset, which
ultimately lead to a bottom-up consolidated budget.
Sustainability
Wereldhave received the Sustainability Best Practices
Recommendations (sBPR) Gold Award for the 10th
consecutive year from the European Public Real Estate
Association (EPRA).
With a score of 88/100, Wereldhave was awarded a 4-star
rating from the Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark
(‘GRESB’). The reasons for the difference of 4 points
compared to last year (5-star) have been identified and
necessary actions will be taken to achieve the 5-star rating
again next year.
Wereldhave’s ESG program “A Better Tomorrow” was
developed to provide a roadmap from 2020 until the year
2030. It aligns with our Sustainable Development Goals
(SDGs) and includes elements from leading ESG
benchmarks such as GRESB and BREEAM.
The program is based on three focus areas:
Better Footprint - reduce carbon emissions with 30% in
2030 for all m under Wereldhave’s operational control
and reduce our building-related footprint with 94% by
2050 (CRREM aligned).
Better Nature – Ensure that 100% of high-risk assets
have adaptation plans to mitigate physical effects of
climate change and double the surface of vegetation
roofs and green spaces.
Better Living - Contribute at least 1% of net rental income
to socio-economic and social inclusion initiatives and aim
for zero safety incidents at Wereldhave centers.
In 2024 and 2025, several project teams within Wereldhave
fully prepared for the changes in sustainability reporting and
disclosure regulations, in line with the EU Taxonomy and the
Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).
However, after the EU Commission adopted the Omnibus
package, which resulted in amendments to existing
sustainability regulations, Wereldhave is no longer obliged
to report under CSRD. Nonetheless, Wereldhave will
continue to provide sustainability reporting, albeit in a
simplified format.
Risk Management
In 2025 the Company performed a detailed review of the
risk management framework with the internal auditor and
discussed the outcome in the December meeting of the
Audit Committee. Subsequently, it was determined that
management will keep focusing on mitigating the identified
risks within the acceptable thresholds of Wereldhave’s risk
appetite.
The Internal Audit function is performed by BDO. In 2024 it
was decided that a key focus for the 2025 internal Audit
plan would be to review the effectiveness of Wereldhave’s
Internal Control Framework (ICF) against the risk
management statement requirements (VOR).
The internal audit report was discussed with the Audit
Committee in its December meeting.
Culture
The Supervisory Board continued the practice that Executive
Team members and key employees regularly attend its
meetings for a presentation and discussion of their key
focus points. Several heads of staff attended the meetings,
with presentations on HR, ESG, tax and legal risks and ICT.
Culture within the Group was regularly discussed by the
Supervisory Board. The Board of Management continued to
use livestream sessions with Q&A’s to update the entire
international staff.
Corporate Governance
Wereldhave is compliant with the Dutch corporate
governance code. A breakdown of Wereldhave’s position
per best practice recommendation of the Code can be
found on the website.
The Governance Charter describes the division of roles and
responsibilities of the Board members and the composition
of the Executive Team and can be found on the Company’s
website.
Evaluation of performance
In 2025, the Supervisory Board used a questionnaire to
review its performance and the functioning of the Board and
its members and any necessary training or development.
The answers were discussed February 2026, during a
Supervisory Board-only meeting.
It was noted that role consistency and clarity is still key in
the efficiency of processes within the Supervisory Board,
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
73
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
further there is more and more an urge, with all development
within the company and the world, to involve timely expert
opinions to be able to fully fulfill the sounding board role the
Supervisory Board should have.
At least once annually, the Board of Management evaluates
its own functioning as a whole and that of the individual
Management Board members. Further, it identifies areas in
which members require training or development. One of the
key improvements for 2024, a more successful collaboration
between the Belgian and Dutch organizations, has been
further intensified in 2025 with the joint acquisition in
Luxembourg. Furthermore, the first Joint Venture requested
challenging organizational fine tuning that has been
handled by the Board of Management in an efficient, pro-
active, professional way.
Audit Committee
The Audit Committee currently consists of Mr. Brand (Chair)
and Mr. Bontes. The Audit Committee’s main role is to
oversee financial accounting and reporting, internal control,
risk management and the external auditor including auditor
independence. In this context, the Audit Committee
examines and reports to the Supervisory Board on matters
such as (interim) financial reporting and accounts, asset
valuations, risk management, accounting methods, finance
and tax planning and the relationship with the auditor.
The Audit Committee held six meetings in 2025, including
one combined with SB meeting to discuss the 2024 results,
the Annual Report for 2024, the quarterly results for 2025
and the budget for 2026. The meetings were attended by
the Company’s CFO and the Company Secretary, the
external auditor as well as, three times, by the internal
auditor. The attendance rate of Supervisory Board members
to the meetings was 100%. From time to time, when needed,
the Audit Committee invites the CEO to its meetings. Once
a year, the CEO, CFO and the full Supervisory Board meet
to discuss the financial statements and the auditor’s reports.
The Audit Committee regularly convened with the external
auditor, without the Board of Management. The regular items
on the agenda include the financial results and financial
statements, the annual accounts, the property valuations, the
internal and external audit plans, IT general controls, ESG
(and CSRD), findings and opinion, the liquidity profile and
financing of the Company, interest rate and currency risks,
legal risks and tax risks and the in control statements.
In addition, the Audit Committee monitors operational
performance against the budget and reviews investment
and divestment proposals. The external valuations for the
standing portfolio were discussed with the auditors twice a
year.
The Board of Management’s proposal to pay a dividend in
respect of 2025 at € 1.30 per share was approved by the
Supervisory Board in February 2026. This is slightly below
the pay-out ratio of 75-85% and the retained funds will be
used to lower the loan-to-value ratio and for the continued
transformation of the portfolio. This proposal will be
discussed in the AGM on 13 May 2026.
The audit plan 2025 by Deloitte Accountants was discussed
and approved in the July meeting of the Audit Committee.
Mr. J. Holland was the lead partner for the audit.
The Audit Committee ascertained that the internal audit
function performed well. The internal audit plan is updated
annually, tailored to the most recent developments, with input
of Deloitte. The materiality threshold as applied by Deloitte is
set out in the Audit opinion. The Audit Committee ascertained
that all audit findings in excess of the reporting threshold,
adjusted and unadjusted, will be reported by the auditor.
Internal Audit will test design and implementation of
valuation as well as acquisition and disposals processes;
and will test operating effectiveness of financial closing and
leasing processes.
Remuneration and Nomination Committee
The Remuneration and Nomination Committee consists of
Mr. Bontes (Chair) and Mrs. Dechesne. Three meetings were
held in 2025, in February, June, and September, with an
attendance rate of 100%. In December, Mrs. Dechesne
attended a Works Council meeting, upon invitation by the
Council.
During the 2025 AGM, the newly proposed remuneration
policy for the Board of Management has been voted down.
With more than 57% of the votes in favor, the required
qualified majority of 75% of the votes was nevertheless not
obtained. Considering this outcome, the Supervisory Board
reviewed all elements of the policy against market and best
practices in order to be able to table the propose the
(amended) renumeration policy at the AGM in 2026. The
Supervisory Board consulted several key stakeholders, such
as the Works Council, in preparation of the proposal of the
policy to the shareholders on the AGM to be held on 13 May
2026.
The state of diversity was posted on the portal for diversity
of the SER, the Dutch Social Economic Council. The
committee intends to monitor follow-up of the targets that
are set in the Company’s policy.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
74
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
In Belgium it has been agreed that board members of
Wereldhave Belgium who are appointed upon the proposal
of the majority shareholders receive a separate remuneration
in Belgium, which is to be in line with Belgian market practice.
The remuneration levels in Belgium were submitted to the
Supervisory Board for approval, prior to their adoption in
Belgium. The Supervisory Board has approved the separate
appointments, also in view of the contractual right of
members of the Board of Management to accept a limited
number of third-party board positions.
After Mr. Dennis de Vreede announced that he decided to
step down following the completion of his second term, at
the Annual General Meeting (AGM) in 2026 the
Remuneration and Nomination Committee initiated a search
for a successor. The Supervisory Board, after being advised
by the Remuneration and Nomination Committee, proposes
to appoint Mr. Marcel Eggenkamp as new CFO during the
AGM on 13 May 2026. He fits the profile very well, bringing
extensive international financial and real estate expertise.
He previously served as CFO at Edge (2019–2025) and
Redevco (2011–2019), following senior financial roles at
KPMG, Ballast Nedam and KPN Telecom. His career spans
family capital, private equity–backed growth and complex
organizations, with a strong track record in financial strategy,
corporate governance and business transformation.
Furthermore, the committee has commenced the search in
2025 for two new members for the Supervisory Board. The
Board proposes to appoint two new members for the
Supervisory Board during the 2026 AGM, expanding the
Supervisory Board from three to four members. This
expansion is considered appropriate in view of the intensive
growth phase, as outlined in the current LifeCentral strategy.
Related party transactions
In the year under review there have been no business
transactions with members of the Board of Management nor
the Supervisory Board in which conflicts of interest may
have played a role.
Any business transactions between the Company and
members of the Board are published in the Annual Report.
Finally
We look back at a very successful year and are proud on
our dedicated staff that has been guided by a savvy
entrepreneurial Board of Management. We are particularly
grateful to Mr. De Vreede for his contribution to the progress
Wereldhave has made in the last years and wish him all the
best in his further career.
On behalf of the Supervisory Board,
Françoise Dechesne,
Chair of the Supervisory Board
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
75
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The design of the Company’s internal risk management and
control systems has been described in the chapter Risk
Management above. The objective of these systems is to
manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of failure to achieve
business objectives and the risk of material errors to the
financial reporting. Accordingly, these systems can only
provide reasonable, but not absolute, assurance against
material losses or material errors.
The Board of Management reviewed and analyzed the main
strategic, operational, financial & reporting, and compliance
risks to which Wereldhave is exposed, and assessed the
design and operating effectiveness of the Wereldhave risk
management & control system. The outcome of this
assessment was shared with the Audit Committee and the
Supervisory Board, and was discussed with our internal and
external auditor.
Based on its assessment and with reference to Best
Practice Provision 1.4.3 of the 2025 Dutch Corporate
Governance Code, the Board of Management of
Wereldhave N.V. confirms to the best of its knowledge:
that the management report provides sufficient insights
into failings in the effectiveness of the internal risk
management and control systems;
that these systems provide reasonable assurance that
the financial reporting does not contain material
inaccuracies;
that these systems provide limited assurance that the
sustainability reporting in this report does not contain
material inaccuracies;
that the internal risk management and control systems
provide sufficient comfort that the strategic, operational
and compliance risks as mentioned in section Managing
Risk of this management report are effectively managed
in line with the Company’s risk appetite, where “sufficient
comfort” is to be read as: comfort in line with our risk
appetite, the complexity of our enterprise, inherent
limitations to these systems and other disclosures on
these systems in our management report;
that, based on the current state of affairs, it is justified
that the financial reporting is prepared on a going
concern basis; and
that the management report states the material risks, as
referred to in best practice provision 1.2.1, and the
uncertainties, to the extent that they are relevant to the
expectation of the Company’s continuity for a period of
twelve months after the preparation of the report.
Due to inherent limitations to risk management and control
systems, the above does not imply that these systems and
procedures provide certainty as to the realization of
strategic, operations, compliance and reporting objectives,
nor that they can prevent all misstatements, inaccuracies,
fraud, operational issues, and non-compliance with laws
and regulations.
Amsterdam, 1 April 2026
Matthijs Storm,
CEO
Dennis de Vreede,
CFO
The Company has identified the main risks it faces, including financial reporting risks. These risks can be found in the chapter Risk
management and internal controls above. In line with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code and the Dutch Act on financial supervision
(Wet op het financieel toezicht), the Company has not provided an exhaustive list of all possible risks. Furthermore, developments that
are currently unknown to the Board of Management or considered to be unlikely may change the future risk profile of the Company.
Statement by the Board of Management
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
76
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Statement by the Board of Management
Basis of preparation 
Compliance with EU voluntary sustainability reporting standards (VSME) 
Qualifying notes ESG reporting 
Property portfolio 
Alternative performance measures 
EPRA performance measures 
Five-year key financials 
Share performance 
Additional information
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
77
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Additional information
Basis of preparation
Wereldhave aims to provide a balanced overview of the
Company’s operations, strategy and performance, as well
as its approach to long-term value creation. This is an
integrated report, prepared in accordance with standards
published by the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) and the
International Integrated Reporting Council (IIRC). The report
focuses on the operational, financial and sustainability
performance for the financial year 2025 of Wereldhave N.V.
and its subsidiaries. The purpose of the Annual Report is to
describe the group’s ability to create value over time for
stakeholders and society. Our new strategy focuses on how
to create value in a retail landscape that is scattered with
shop closures. This report highlights the themes that are
central in our strategy.
The consolidated financial statements of Wereldhave N.V.
have been prepared in accordance with the International
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the
European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the
Dutch Civil Code. The accounting policies are set out in
Note 2 and following notes to the Financial statements. The
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a
going concern basis, applying a historical cost convention,
except for the measurement of investment property and
derivative financial instruments that have been measured at
fair value. The preparation of consolidated financial
statements in conformity with EU-IFRS requires the use of
certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires
management to exercise its judgement in the process of
applying the Group’s accounting policies. Changes in
assumptions may have a significant impact on the
consolidated financial statements in the period the
assumptions changed. Management believes that the
underlying assumptions are appropriate.
Wereldhave had its energy, carbon, water, waste and Green
Lease data verified by Lucideon. Wereldhave did not seek
external assurance for other non-financial information in this
report.
Risks are assessed in accordance with Wereldhave’s new
overall risk management approach. The financial data in this
report are based on the consolidated internal reporting
from Wereldhave’s entities in the Netherlands, Belgium,
Luxembourg and France. The non-financial data is collected
centrally. The production of this report is overseen by a
dedicated project team, with contributors from Finance,
Corporate Development, Investor Relations, Customer
Experience, Digital Transformation and Corporate Social
Responsibility. The report is reviewed and approved by the
Board of Management.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
78
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Basis of preparation
Compliance with EU voluntary sustainability reporting
standards (VSME)
For our 2025 Integrated Annual Report, we have chosen to
align with the EU’s voluntary sustainability reporting
standards for SMEs (VSME). In doing so, we are applying
both the basic and comprehensive modules.
Disclosures against these modules have been incorporated
into this IAR. Most of are included in the Better Tomorrow
chapter (pages 50-58).
Our VSME disclosures relate to measures (either taken or
planned) to increase the long-term sustainability of our
business. No data or disclosures were excluded due to
commercial sensitivity.
With regard to the VSME reporting requirements, please be
advised of the following: subsidiaries are referenced
elsewhere in this report (see page 144), though registered
addresses are not provided. Operating locations are listed
under the ‘Property Portfolio’ section (pages 85-87);
however, address, postal code, and geolocation details are
not included. Address information is available on our
website.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
79
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Compliance with EU voluntary sustainability reporting standards (VSME)
Our material topics
Waste management
Local community
engagement
Employee wellbeing
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Business ethics
Impact materiality
Financial materiality
Sustainability policies and guidelines
The following table provides and overview of internal
sustainability policies and guidelines:
Do you have existing sustainability
practices/ policies/further initiatives
that address any of the following
sustainability issues? (Yes/No)
Are they publicly available?
(Yes/No)
Do the policies have any targets?
(Yes/No)
Climate change Yes Yes Yes
Pollution Not applicable
Water and marine resources Not applicable
Biodiversity and ecosystems Not applicable
Circular economy Yes No No
Own workforce Yes Ye s Ye s
Workers in the value chain Not applicable
Affected communities Not applicable
Consumers and end-users Not applicable
Business conduct Yes Ye s No
At the beginning of 2025, we updated our double
materiality assessment (DMA). This assessment identifies
our material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities,
which form the basis of our VSME disclosures.
The following chart shows our material sustainability topics
(as confirmed by our updated 2025 DMA):
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
80
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
VSME reference table
Our VSME disclosures may be found in the following
sections of this Integrated Annual Report:
Disclosure Disclosure name Section in IAR 2025 Page
Basic module disclosures
B1 Basis for preparation About Wereldhave 2
Compliance with EU voluntary reporting standards (VSME) 79
External benchmarks and certification 56
B2 Practices, policies and future initiatives for transitioning towards a more sustainable economy Better footprint 51
Better nature 55
Better living 56
People and partners 46
Our Code of Conduct 46
Our suppliers and sub-contractors 48
Sustainability policies and guidelines 80
B3 Energy and greenhouse gas emissions Better footprint 51
B7 Resource use, circular economy, and waste management Resource use and waste 55
Better nature 55
B8 Workforce – General characteristics People and partners 46
B11 Convictions and fines for corruption and bribery People and partners 46
Comprehensive module disclosures
C1 Strategy: Business model and sustainability-related initiatives Our business 7
A Better Tomorrow 50
Value creation 24
C2 Description of practices, policies and future initiatives for transitioning towards a more sustainable economy Better footprint 51
Better nature 55
People and partners 46
C3 GHG reduction targets and climate transition Better footprint 51
C4 Climate risks Better nature 55
C5 Additional (general) workforce characteristics People and partners 46
C8 Revenues from certain sectors and exclusion from EU reference benchmarks Better footprint 51
C9 Gender diversity ratio in the governance body People and partners 46
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
81
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Qualifying notes ESG reporting
We use the operational control approach for our sustainability
reporting. All energy, carbon, water and waste data reported
are consolidated on a 12-month rolling period rather than on
the financial year. This means the fourth quarter of 2024 and
the first three quarters for 2025 are reported on. The same
methodology is applicable for 2024 and 2023. Based on
these reporting boundaries, we report against two portfolio
definitions:
Absolute: The absolute portfolio includes all properties
where Wereldhave has operational control, where we
purchase energy, water or waste services. In 2024/25, 100%
of the total portfolio GLA was within the scope of our
reporting boundaries, and therefore included in the
absolute portfolio disclosures. For 2025 the absolute data
disclosed for all energy and greenhouse gas emissions
performance indicators is for 28 out of 29 retail properties
as reported in this Annual Report. Ville2 was acquired
outside of the reporting window and therefore no data is
disclosed. The data disclosed for water consumption refers
to 26 out of 29 properties and waste figures refer to 23 out
of 29 properties. For the Belgian offices, we disclose on all
assets. Wereldhave’s headquarter in the Netherlands has
consumed 41,518 kWh electricity in 2025.
Like-for-like: The like-for-like portfolio includes all
properties which have been in the portfolio for at least 12
months prior to the reporting period, but excluding those
which were acquired, divested or under significant (re)
development. In 2024/25, for the like-for-like figures, 21 out
of 329 retail assets are included.
Reporting on our joint venture Stadshart Zoetermeer is
based on the equity share method, i.e. 15% of its energy and
emissions data are reported on.
Energy and carbon emissions
We report on all energy procured by Wereldhave, including
that submetered to tenants, and the emissions associated
with this energy, which is reported separately. Energy
consumption procured by tenants is collected for the
Netherlands through third-party data (standardized annual
consumption data – SJV). This data is used to calculate
Scope 3 emissions, as illustrated in the Sankey diagram.
The figures reported in the EPRA sBPR tables are based
exclusively on energy procured by Wereldhave. To further
improve transparency and refine Scope 3 emissions
calculations, Wereldhave is committed to enhancing data
collection from tenants, aiming to bridge existing data
gaps. Currently gas or electricity which is supplied directly
to units/demises by utility suppliers is excluded. Energy
data is reported as is and not normalized for degree day
correction. District heating and gas consumption are
adjusted for comparison on one metric, kWh. All Dutch
sites have smart meters in place for common areas to
monitor energy consumption. All years prior to the current
reporting year Wereldhave has used CO2emissiefactoren.
nl as the source of the emission factors to calculate the
footprint. As our science-based target has shifted to
CRREM we have applied the CRREM based emission V2.07
factors for our location based emissions to harmonize our
methodology going forwards.
District heating is based on the Eneco’s, HVC’s and
Vattenfall’s “warmte-etiket” of the year prior. The emission
factors are selected for specific years of reporting, enabling
us to report as accurate data as possible.
Restatements were made at the following locations:
Eggert
An additional meter that was omitted in previous years has
been added leading to a substantial increase in electricity
data. This has also been corrected for 2024.
Cityplaza
We have added additional district heating meters in the
common areas.
Côté Seine
Additional electricity consumption has been added for both
2024 and 2025 due to the addition of energy meters from
cooling towers.
Belle-Île
Due to it being unclear whether gas was submetered to
tenants it has been corrected for both 2024 and 2025 to be
part of shared services fuels and emissions.
Belgium offices
For the Belgium offices scope 3 electricity was partially
double counted in 2024, this has been corrected in the
figures over 2024.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
82
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Qualifying notes ESG reporting
Water and waste
Waste data is collected for properties where we directly
contract waste management services. No estimates have
been made for properties in Belgium, the Netherlands,
Luxembourg and France. Waste and water data is not
normalized. The water consumption in Belgium has
increased over the last year. Mostly due to receiving
additional data points from our tenants starting from the 1st
of January 2025.
Building Certifications
EU EPC labels have seen a decrease in label X due to
conversion to actual labels in Belgium, which is also the
reason of an increase in label D and E, G.
For our BREEAM certification cycle we started applying the
‘portfolio’ approach. This is more efficient but leads to a
temporary gap in valid labels. These assets are now labeled
as ‘In process of (re-)certification’.
Carbon flow analysis diagram 2025
The carbon flow diagram as shown on page 54, shows the
entire carbon footprint of Wereldhave. This overview is
calculated by an independent third party (Siluur).
Scope 
Stationary Combustion: combustion of fuels in stationary
equipment such as boilers, furnaces, burners, turbines,
heaters, incinerators, engines, flares, etc. Data is reported
based on the fuel consumption of the assets on a broken
fiscal year as the energy data report. No data was estimated.
Mobile Combustion: combustion of fuels in transportation
devices such as automobiles, trucks, buses, trains,
airplanes, boats, ships, barges, vessels, etc. Data is reported
based on actual consumption data of gasoline petrol fuel
and electricity for EVs. No data was estimated.
Fugitive Emissions: leaked refrigerants from A/C units and
refrigerators, intentional and unintentional releases such as
equipment leaks from joints, seals. Data is reported based
on assumed refrigerant losses following the methodology of
IPCC and GHG protocol for the cooling installations within
the portfolio of Wereldhave.
Scope 
Purchased Electricity: data is reported based on actual
consumption data of the assets on a broken fiscal year as
the energy data report. As well as Wereldhave’s headquarter
in the Netherlands. No data was estimated.
Purchased Heating: data is reported based on actual
consumption data of the assets on a broken fiscal year as
the energy data report. No data was estimated.
Scope 
Purchased Goods & Services: all upstream (i.e., cradle-to-
gate) emissions from the production of products purchased
or acquired by the reporting company in the reporting year,
not otherwise included in categories 2 - 8. The reporting
methodology is spend-based, data was extrapolated for
assets where data was not available. In the reporting year
2025 the calculation methodology has been adjusted to
harmonize the calculations for all countries. This leads to a
higher coverage of purchased goods and services.
Capital Goods: capital goods are final products that have
an extended life and are used by the company to
manufacture a product, provide a service, or sell, store, and
deliver merchandise. In financial accounting, capital goods
are treated as fixed assets or as plant, property, and
equipment (PP&E). Examples of capital goods include
equipment, machinery, buildings, facilities, and vehicles.
This category includes the total cradle-to-gate emissions for
capital goods purchased in the reporting year. The reporting
methodology is spend-based, data was extrapolated for
assets where data was not available. The capital expenditures
in Belgium over 2024 were only partially (10%) calculated
and included due to lack of data, this year Wereldhave has
calculated with 100% of the capital expenditure for Belgium.
Fuel & Energy Related Activities not in S or S (location
based): includes four activities: a) upstream emissions of
purchased fuels; b) upstream emissions of purchased
electricity; c) T&D losses; and d) generation of purchased
electricity that is sold to end users. This category also
includes electricity applied to EV chargers for visitors.
Waste Generated in Operations – Operational waste:
Emissions from third-party disposal and treatment of waste
that is generated in the reporting company’s owned or
controlled operations in the reporting year. Waste
calculations are based on the total figures of waste
provided by Wereldhave for all countries. Since emission
factors are dependent on both waste stream as well as
waste type, an assumption has to be made in order to know
what type of waste is in each stream. For this, a general
assumption is made based on the Dutch waste report of
2024.
Waste Generated in Operations – Construction waste:
Emissions from third-party disposal and treatment of
construction waste that is generated in the reporting
company during renovations or the remodeling of assets.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
83
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Waste calculations are based on Capital Goods spend. All
expenditures are matched to emission factor ‘Construction
work’ (Exiobase) and multiplied with a factor of 0.1 for NL
and a factor of 0.15 for BE, LU and FR.
Business Travel: emissions from the transportation of
employees for business-related activities in vehicles owned
or operated by third parties, such as aircraft, trains, buses,
and passenger cars. The total quantities of hotel nights and
kilometers travelled per mode of transport for the reporting
period were summed up and multiplied by the respective
impact factors. For flight transportation, the route distance
was used to determine the impact factor (short, medium or
long haul).
Employee Commuting: emissions from the transportation of
employees between their homes and their worksites.
Emissions may arise from Automobile travel, Bus travel, Rail
travel, Air travel or other modes of transportation. The
emissions of employee commuting are based on travel
distances from employees home address to the local offices
and headquarters. Assumptions have been made on their
work locations in the different countries.
Downstream Leased Assets: emissions from the operation
of assets that are owned by the reporting company (acting
as lessor) and leased to other entities in the reporting year
that are not already included in scope 1 or scope 2. This
category is applicable to lessors (i.e., companies that
receive payments from lessees). Companies that operate
leased assets (i.e., lessees) should refer to category 8
(Upstream leased assets) for emissions not already reported
in scope 1 and 2. Data reported quantity based and
extrapolated for several assets in France and Belgium
where tenant data is not fully available. Starting this
reporting year, we collected tenant energy data from
several Belgian assets. This reduced the need for
extrapolation and enhanced our coverage of scope 3 data.
Investments: emissions associated with the company’s
investments in the reporting year. This category is
applicable to investors (i.e., companies that make an
investment with the objective of making a profit).
Zoetermeer falls under this category as Wereldhave does
not have operational control. Wereldhave owns 15% of the
asset and this percentage of the scope 1 and 2 emissions
from Zoetermeer is allocated to Wereldhave.
Intensity
Intensity figures are calculated using ‘total landlord
obtained data’ as numerator and ‘total asset size’ as
denominator. The reported floor area corresponds to the
area served by the energy procured and its associated
carbon emissions, and includes common areas,
management offices and GLA, but excludes parking
garages. Wereldhave acknowledges that the intensity
indicator may be affected due to a mismatch between
numerator and denominator, as recommended in the EPRA
sustainability best practice recommendations.
Verification
Lucideon CICS independently verified Wereldhave’s
reported Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions, water, and waste
consumption data and green leases pursuant to ISO 14064-
3 (the international standard for verification of greenhouse
gas inventories). More information is available as part of our
annual CDP submission.
Reporting guideline reference tables
Wereldhave aims to report in line with multiple
sustainability-related reporting guidelines, i.e. EPRA’s
Sustainability performance measures, the GRI Sustainability
Reporting Standards and the Principles of the Integrated
Reporting (IR) framework. The specific information
requested by these guidelines is reported in this Integrated
Annual Report. Wereldhave has published reference tables
for each of the guidelines (EPRA, GRI and IR) on https://
www.wereldhave.com/portfolio-strategy/sustainability/
sustainability-reports/.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
84
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Property portfolio
The Netherlands
Shopping Centers
Lettable area
(m)
Parking spaces
Owned
Parking spaces
Total
Year of
acquisition
Year of
construction/
renovation
Annual
theoretical
rent (x € 1m)
1
Visitors (m)
Presikhaaf, Arnhem 32,393 - 1,244 2015 2021 5.7 5.6
Kronenburg, Arnhem 41,222 1,300 1,300 1988 2025 10.9 5.2
De Koperwiek, Capelle aan den IJssel 31,178 270 900 2010-2014 2023 8.7 6.3
Middenwaard, Heerhugowaard 35,754 1,345 1,850 2015 2018 9.6 6.4
Vier Meren, Hoofddorp 49,514 1,236 2,943 2014-2023 2023 13.8 9.2
Cityplaza, Nieuwegein 50,336 783 1,994 2015 2012 13.4 7.6
Eggert, Purmerend 20,711 274 274 2010 2023 4.8 4.4
City-Center Tilburg, Tilburg 50,681 - 1,080 2015-2025 2022 8.4 9.9
Total , , , . .
1 Excluding parking income.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
85
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Property portfolio
Shopping Centers
Lettable area
(m)
Parking spaces
Owned
Parking spaces
Total
Year of
acquisition
Year of
construction/
renovation
Annual
theoretical
rent (x € 1m)
2
Visitors (m)
Ring Kortrijk, Courtrai 33,080 2,000 2,000 2014 2022 9.5 3.8
Shopping 1, Genk 22,181 1,250 1,250 2010 2023 5.3 4.7
Stadsplein, Genk 15,594 44 44 2012 2023 2.7 n.a.
Belle-Île, Liège 30,880 1,641 1,641 1994 2020 13.8 4.0
Shopping Nivelles, Nivelles 28,249 1,500 1,500 1984 2025 11.2 3.4
Les Bastions Retail Park, Tournai 10,348 360 360 2016 2016 1.3 n.a.
Les Bastions Shopping, Tournai 34,923 1,450 1,450 1988 2021 10.7 4.8
Turnhout Retail Park, Turnhout
1
19,804 765 765 2018 1979 2.7 n.a.
Retail Park de Mael, Bruges
1
21,957 650 650 2018 2025 3.1 n.a.
Shopping Ville2, Charleroi 27,304 2,000 2,000 2025 2021 12.2 4.0
Sub total 244,320 11,660 11,660 72.5 24.7
Offices
The Sage, Antwerp 39,842 766 766 1999 2021 6.6 n.a.
The Sage, Vilvoorde 18,848 517 517 1998 2023 2.7 n.a.
Sub total 58,690 1,283 1,283 9.3 -
Total , , , . .
1 Lettable area excludes petrol station.
2 Excluding parking income.
Belgium
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
86
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
France
Shopping Centers
Lettable area
(m)
Parking spaces
Owned
Parking spaces
Total
Year of
acquisition
Year of
construction/
renovation
Annual
theoretical
rent (x € 1m)
1
Visitors (m)
Côté Seine, Argenteuil 18,857 - 1,350 2014 2018 5.4 5.8
Mériadeck, Bordeaux 24,727 - 1,300 2014 2014 6.8 6.6
Total , - , . .
1 Excluding parking income.
Luxembourg
Shopping Centers
Lettable area
(m)
Parking spaces
Owned
Parking spaces
Total
Year of
acquisition
Year of
construction/
renovation
Annual
theoretical
rent (x € 1m)
1
Visitors (m)
Knauf Schmiede, Huldange 42,550 950 950 2025 2022 6.7 2.1
Knauf Pommerloch, Pommerloch 33,385 1,420 1,420 2025 2020 8.6 2.6
Total , , , . .
Overall , . .
1 Excluding parking income.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
87
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Core portfolio
This comprises all our shopping centers located in the
Benelux.
Customer satisfaction Benelux (Net Promoter
Score)
The Net Promotor Score is calculated as the 1-year moving
average Net Promoter Score (NPS), measured over the
entire portfolio of continued operating shopping centers in
the Benelux. Continued operating shopping centers exclude
developments and refurbishments.
Direct result
The direct result consists of net rental income, general
costs, other gains and losses (other than exchange rate
differences and non-recurring project related costs) minus,
financial income and expense (other than the interest
addition to the real value of the conversion rights of
convertible bonds, premiums paid on interest-bearing debt)
and tax charges on the direct result. Reference is made to
‘Direct & Indirect’ result, page 30.
Direct result per share (DRPS)
Direct result per share is calculated by dividing direct result
attributable to owners of the Group (excluding minority
interest), refer to ‘Direct & Indirect’ result (page 30) by the
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding
during the financial year, adjusted for bonus elements in
ordinary shares issued during the year and excluding
treasury shares (refer to page 145).
EPRA cost ratio including direct vacancy costs
The EPRA cost ratio including direct vacancy costs takes
total property expenses, net service charges and general
costs, divided by gross rental income from the IFRS income
statement. The gross rental income and total costs are
adjusted in case of income that is specifically intended to
cover overhead expenses.
EPRA earnings
EPRA earnings measures operational performance and the
extent to which dividend payments to shareholders are
underpinned by income generated from operational
activities. The measure is based on the result from the IFRS
income statement attributable to shareholders excluding
valuation results, results on disposals, and the fair value of
changes of financial instruments. Reference is made to the
EPRA tables on page 91.
This glossary includes definitions of measures used in our reporting. We use a variety of financial and non-financial measures to assess
and explain our performance. A number of the financial measures used, including net debt, direct result, direct result per share and the
measures in accordance with the industry best practices as published by the European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA), are not
defined under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and are therefore considered alternative performance measures
(APMs). APMs are not considered superior to the relevant IFRS measures, rather management uses them alongside IFRS measures to
monitor the Company’s financial performance as they help illustrate the performance and position of the Company. These measures are
determined on a consistent and comparable basis with our latest published annual report, unless otherwise stated. Wereldhave
considers the following metrics to constitute Alternative Performance Measures as defined in the European Securities and Markets
Authority Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures.
Alternative performance measures
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
88
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Alternative performance measures
EPRA earnings per share
EPRA earnings per share is calculated by dividing EPRA
earnings by the weighted average number of ordinary
shares outstanding during the financial year, adjusted for
bonus elements in ordinary shares issued during the year
and excluding treasury shares. Reference is made to the
EPRA tables on page 91.
EPRA loan-to-value (EPRA LTV)
The calculation of the EPRA loan-to-value (LTV) is based on
net debt divided by net assets as defined by EPRA and
based on a proportional consolidation of non-controlling
interests. Reference is made to the EPRA tables on page 91.
EPRA net disposal value (EPRA NDV)
IFRS NAV including the fair value of the interest-bearing
liabilities attributable to shareholders.
EPRA net initial yield (EPRA NIY)
Annualized rental income based on cash rents passing at
the balance sheet date, less non-recoverable property
operating expenses, divided by the market value of the
property, including estimated purchasers’ cost (EPRA Net
Initial Yield = (Annualized rent passing + other income +
turnover rent -/- property expenses) / Gross Property Value).
Reference is made the EPRA tables on page 91 and to note
4 in the financial statements.
EPRA net reinstatement value (EPRA NRV)
IFRS NAV excluding the fair value of financial instruments
and deferred tax liabilities, and including real estate transfer
tax of the investment portfolio attributable to shareholders.
EPRA net tangible assets (EPRA NTA)
IFRS NAV excluding intangible assets, the fair value of
financial instruments, and 50% of the value of the deferred
tax liabilities attributable to shareholders.
EPRA vacancy rate
The EPRA vacancy rate is the estimated rental value of
vacant units as a percentage of the total estimated rental
value of the portfolio, excluding development units, units
under offer or occupied by the Group. Reference is made to
the table on page 91 and note 4 in the financial statements.
Estimated rental value (ERV)
The ERV is the Company’s external appraisers’ opinion at
valuation date of the market rent that could reasonably be
expected to be obtained on new letting or renewal of the
unit or property.
Footfall
Number of visitors in our shopping centers.
Footfall growth
The footfall growth is the change in footfall calculated as
the footfall in current period divided by the footfall in the
same period last year.
Gross loan-to-value (Gross LTV)
This is calculated based on the loan covenants and
excludes the cash and cash equivalents compared with the
Net LTV.
IFRS Net asset value per share (IFRS NAV)
IFRS NAV is equity attributable to shareholders divided by
the total number of ordinary shares for net asset value.
Indirect result
The indirect result consists out of the fair value movements
of investment properties, the impact of ineffectiveness on
hedges, exchange rate differences that are accounted for
under other financial income and expense, the interest
addition to leasehold obligations, the movement in deferred
tax liabilities, non-recurring project-related costs and
actuarial gains and losses on employee benefit plans.
Reference is made to page 30.
Indirect result per share
This is calculated by dividing indirect result attributable to
shareholders by the weighted average number of shares.
Interest coverage ratio
The interest coverage ratio is the ratio of the interest charge
in the direct result and the net rental income. The
calculation is as follows: net rental income of € 154.5m
divided by external interest expenses of € 37.2m gives an
interest coverage ratio of 4.1x. The external interest is part
of the net interest costs of € 40.2m as presented in note 28
in the financial statements.
Joint ventures
The term joint ventures relate to strategic business
arrangements where two or more parties agree to pool
resources, expertise and capital. Depending on the level of
control it is accounted for as a joint venture or associate under
IFRS. as disclosed in the notes to the financial statements.
Like-for-like net rental income growth
This is the change in net rental income of the portfolio that
has been consistently in operation during the two full
reporting periods. This excludes acquisitions, disposals and
developments.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
89
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
MGR vs ERV
This is the percentage change calculated as the MGR on
new or renewed contracts signed divided by the applicable
ERV during the period.
MGR Uplift
This is calculated as the percentage change in MGR from
renewed lease agreements signed during the reporting
period compared with the MGR before the renewal.
Minimum guaranteed rent (MGR)
This is calculated on reporting date based on the lease
agreements in place.
Net debt
Net debt is the sum of the non-current and current interest-
bearing liabilities of € 1,121.8m less cash and cash
equivalents of € 105.6m gives € 1,016.2m.
Net debt for LTV
Net debt for LTV is the sum of Net debt of € 1,016.2m and
the effect of the hedged foreign currency movements of the
debt of € 21.4m which totals € 1,037.6m.
Net loan-to-value (Net LTV)
Net loan-to-value (LTV) is the ratio of net debt for LTV to the
aggregate value of investment property including assets
held for sale, investments in associates as well as property
leased out under finance lease less the present value of
future ground rent payments. Reference is made to note 16
of the financial statements.
Number of ordinary shares for net asset value
This is the total number of ordinary shares in issue, less the
treasury shares held by the Company at the end of the period.
(EPRA) occupancy rate
The occupancy rate is calculated as 100%, less the EPRA
vacancy rate.
Occupancy cost ratio (OCR)
This is the total cost of occupation, which is calculated by
taking rent, service charges and marketing contributions
divided by the retail sales obtained from the tenant.
Proportion of mixed-use Benelux
This is the percentage of square meters devoted to tenants
that operate in branches that are considered mixed-use in
comparison with the total available square meters in our
Benelux shopping centers.
Solvency
Solvency Ratio means the ratio of: “Total equity” (less
“Intangible Assets” (if any)) and “Provision for Deferred Tax
Liabilities”; to “Balance Sheet Total” (less “Intangible
Assets”). Total equity of € 1,342.4m and Deferred Tax
liabilities of € 11.0m less Intangible assets of € 0.1m divided
by balance sheet total € 2,638.2m less Intangible assets of
€ 0.1m gives a solvency of 51.3%.
Retail sales
Retail sales are the sales figures provided by our tenants
from our shopping center portfolio.
Tenant satisfaction
The Tenant Satisfaction score is measured through tenant
surveys.
Theoretical rent
The theoretical rent is calculated as the total of passing
rent, expected turnover rent and the market rent (ERV) of
vacant units.
Total property return
Total property return is a measure of the unlevered return
for the portfolio and is calculated as the change in capital
value, less any capital expenditure incurred, plus net
income, expressed as a percentage of capital employed
over the period concerned, excluding land.
Total return based on EPRA net tangible assets
per share
Total return based on EPRA net tangible assets per share is
calculated as the total of the dividend paid per share and
the change in EPRA NTA per share compared with the prior
period.
Total shareholder return
Total shareholder return (“TSR”) is defined as the share
price increase, including reinvested dividends. TSR is
measured over a three-year period based on a three-month
average of the last three months of the year before the start
and the end of the performance period. The performance
period starts on 1 January of the year in respect of which the
LTI is to be granted.
Weighted average number of shares
Weighted average number of shares includes the weighted
average of the number of ordinary shares outstanding
during the period (excluding treasury shares).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
90
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
EPRA performance measures
The EPRA Best Practices Recommendations published on September 2024 by EPRA’s
Reporting and Accounting Committee contain recommendations for the determination of key
performance indicators of the investment property portfolio. The EPRA Best Practices
Recommendations enable standardization, transparency and comparability of listed real
estate companies across Europe.
Summary of EPRA performance measures
2025 2024 2025 2024
Page (€ /share) (€ /share)
1. EPRA Earnings (in € 1,000) 91 79,427 72,752 1.74 1.67
2. EPRA NAV Metrics 92
EPRA Net Reinstatement Value (in € 1,000) 26.61 26.74 26.61 26.74
EPRA Net Tangible Assets (in € 1,000) 23.53 23.43 23.53 23.43
EPRA Net Disposal Value (in € 1,000) 23.48 23.51 23.48 23.51
3. EPRA Net Initial Yield 92
EPRA Net Initial Yield 6.3% 6.1%
EPRA 'Topped-up' Net Initial Yield 6.5% 6.2%
4. EPRA Vacancy Rate 93 2.8% 3.4%
5. EPRA Cost Ratio 93
EPRA Cost Ratio including direct vacancy
costs 20.6% 22.4%
EPRA Cost Ratio excluding direct vacancy
costs 19.3% 20.4%
6. EPRA LTV 94 47.5% 46.8%
7. Investment Property Reporting 95
1. EPRA earnings
(in € 1,000 unless otherwise stated) 2025 2024
Earnings per IFRS income statement 86,299 139,764
Adjustments to calculate EPRA earnings, exclude:
(i) Changes in value of investment properties, development properties
held for investment and other interests -3,009 -52,902
(ii) Profits or losses on disposal of investment properties, development
properties held for investment and other interests 2,304 97
(iii) Profits or losses on sales of trading properties including impairment
charges in respect of trading properties. - -
(iv) Tax on profits or losses on disposals -4,783 -
(vi) Changes in fair value of financial instruments and associated close-out
costs -1,009 4,276
(x) Deferred tax in respect of EPRA adjustments 16,167 -3,903
(xi) Adjustments (i) to (viii) above in respect of joint ventures and
associates (unless already included under proportional consolidation) -650 -
(xii) Non-controlling interests in respect of the above -15,892 -14,580
EPRA Earnings 79,427 72,752
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during period 45,768,399 43,633,274
EPRA Earnings per share (in €) . .
Company specific adjustments:
(a) Non-current operating expenses 5,570 4,130
(b) Non-controlling interests in respect of the above -5 -189
Direct Result 84,992 76,693
Direct Result per share (in €) . .
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
91
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
EPRA performance measures
2. EPRA NAV measures
(in € 1,000 unless otherwise stated) 31 December 2025 31 December 2025 31 December 2025 31 December 2024 31 December 2024 31 December 2024
EPRA NRV EPRA NTA EPRA NDV EPRA NRV EPRA NTA EPRA NDV
IFRS Equity attributable to shareholders 1,087,242 1,087,242 1,087,242 1,021,916 1,021,916 1,021,916
Diluted NAV at Fair Value 1,087,242 1,087,242 1,087,242 1,021,916 1,021,916 1,021,916
Exclude:
v) Deferred tax in relation to the fair value gains of IP 10,989 5,494 - - - -
vi) Fair value of financial instruments -4,214 -4,214 - 2,247 2,247 -
vii.b) Intangibles per the IFRS balance sheet - -99 - - -169 -
Include:
ix) Fair value of fixed interest rate debt - - -1,186 - - 5,548
xi) Real estate transfer tax 136,943 - - 144,408 - -
NAV 1,230,960 1,088,423 1,086,056 1,168,571 1,023,994 1,027,464
Fully diluted number of shares 46,253,032 46,253,032 46,253,032 43,704,070 43,704,070 43,704,070
NAV per share (in €) . . . . . .
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
3. EPRA Net Initial Yield and ‘Topped-up’ Initial Yield
(in € 1,000 unless otherwise stated) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024
Investment property – wholly owned 2,415,877 2,229,581
Investment property - share of associates 26,205 -
Less: developments and parkings -45,841 -32,095
Completed property portfolio 2,396,241 2,197,486
Allowance for estimated purchasers' costs 139,275 141,064
Gross up completed property portfolio valuation (A) 2,535,516 2,338,550
Annualized cash passing rental income 175,803 157,596
Property outgoings -15,081 -14,879
Annualized net rents (B) 160,722 142,717
Add notional rent expiration of rent free periods or other lease
incentives 3,217 3,266
Topped-up net annualized rent (C) 163,939 145,983
EPRA Net Initial Yield (B/A) 6.3% 6.1%
EPRA 'topped-up' Net Initial Yield (C/A) 6.5% 6.2%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
92
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
4. EPRA Vacancy Rate
The EPRA vacancy rate decreased to 2.8% over 2025.
2025
(in € 1,000)
Gross
rental
income
Net rental
income
Surface
owned
Annualized
gross rent 
Annual
theoretical
rent 
Estimated
rental value
of vacant
space 
Estimated
rental
value 
EPRA
vacancy
rate
Belgium 74,501 61,302 303.0 75,218 81,776 2,260 75,326 3.0%
France 10,966 9,048 43.6 11,549 12,202 371 12,351 3.0%
Luxembourg 13,790 11,441 75.9 14,790 15,342 414 14,769 2.8%
Netherlands 84,561 72,707 311.8 72,353 75,277 1,860 71,523 2.6%
Total portfolio , , . , , , , .%
1 Excluding developments.
2 Excluding parking income.
2024
(in € 1,000)
Gross
rental
income
Net rental
income
Surface
owned
Annualized
gross rent 
Annual
theoretical
rent 
Estimated
rental value
of vacant
space 
Estimated
rental
value 
EPRA
vacancy
rate
Belgium 70,444 57,212 278.4 64,200 69,000 2,006 66,854 3.0%
France 10,968 8,340 43.7 11,700 13,450 389 12,558 3.1%
Luxembourg - - - - - - - n.a.
Netherlands 85,485 72,864 369.1 83,600 87,762 3,169 83,399 3.8%
Total portfolio , , . , , , , .%
1 Excluding developments.
2 Excluding parking income.
5. EPRA cost ratio
(in € 1,000) 2025 2024
Property expenses 23,723 21,830
General costs 14,344 14,174
Other income and expense 615 73
(i) Administrative/operating expense line per IFRS income statement 38,682 36,077
(ii) Net service charge costs / fees 5,597 6,651
(iii) Management fees less actual/estimated profit element -653 -
(iv) Other operating income/recharges intended to cover overhead
expenses less any related profits -7,957 -7,536
(v) Share of Joint Venture and associates expenses 335 -
Exclude (if part of the above):
(vii) Ground rent costs 1 -49
Costs (including direct vacancy costs) (A) 36,005 35,143
(ix) Direct vacancy costs -2,239 -3,063
Costs (excluding direct vacancy costs) (B) 33,766 32,080
(x.a) Gross rental income less ground rent costs - per IFRS 183,819 166,848
(x.b) Less: Other operating income/recharges intended to cover overhead
expenses -10,136 -9,701
(xii) Add: share of joint ventures and associates (Gross Rental Income less
ground rents costs) 1,364 -
Gross Rental Income (C) 175,047 157,147
EPRA Cost Ratio (including direct vacancy costs) (A/C) 20.6% 22.4%
EPRA Cost Ratio (excluding direct vacancy costs) (B/C) 19.3% 20.4%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Operating and general expenses directly attributable to properties under development are
capitalized during the period that the property is unavailable for letting. For 2025 an amount
of € 7.8m was capitalized (2024: € 6.8m).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
93
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
6. EPRA LTV
(in € 1,000 unless otherwise stated) 31 December 2025 31 December 2025 31 December 2025 31 December 2025 31 December 2024 31 December 2024 31 December 2024
Group (as reported)
1
Share of Material
Associates
Non-controlling
interests
2
Combined Group (as reported)
1
Non-controlling
interests
2
Combined
Borrowings from Financial Institutions
3
1,058,398 9,600 -100,897 967,101 887,402 -68,756 818,646
Commercial Paper
3
34,000 - -10,394 23,606 36,050 -11,997 24,053
Bond loans
3
32,000 - -9,782 22,218 32,000 -10,650 21,350
Foreign currency derivatives (futures, swaps, options, and forwards)
4
21,422 - - 21,422 2,288 - 2,288
Net payables
5
58,092 222 -5,456 52,858 40,859 -790 40,069
Exclude: Cash and cash equivalents -105,561 -1,624 7,954 -99,231 -18,316 3,070 -15,246
Net debt (a) 1,098,351 8,198 -118,575 987,974 980,283 -89,123 891,160
Investment properties at fair value
6
2,415,877 26,205 -369,475 2,072,607 2,229,581 -330,940 1,898,641
Properties under development
6
6,965 - -2,129 4,836 6,965 -2,318 4,647
Intangibles 99 - - 99 169 - 169
Financial assets
7
1,178 - -134 1,044 387 -125 262
Total Property Value (b) 2,424,119 26,205 -371,738 2,078,586 2,237,102 -333,383 1,903,719
EPRA Loan to Value (a/b) .% .% .% .%
1 In both 2025 and 2024, the Group did not have shares in Joint Ventures.
2 The Group’s % of non-controlling interest in Belgium was 30.57% and 33.28% at 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024 respectively.
3 Refer to note 21 of the financial statements. Amortized costs (2025: € 2.6m and 2024: € 2.3m) were added back to arrive at nominal value.
4 Relates to the foreign currency portion of derivatives as included in the financial statements.
5 Net balance of current liabilities (excluding current interest-bearing liabilities and derivatives) plus pension plan obligations and tenant deposits as disclosed in note 17 of the financial statement less current assets (excluding cash and cash equivalents and derivatives) and less deposits
paid and other financial assets as disclosed in note 8 of the financial statements.
6 Refer to note 4 of the financial statements. Excludes the fair value of ground rent of € 16.3m (2024: € 15.8m).
7 Refer to loans as disclosed in note 8 of the financial statements.
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
94
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
7. Investment Property Reporting
Investment property is carried at fair value in accordance with note 4 of the financial
statements. Further information on our property portfolio is disclosed on page 85 to 87.
Information in relation to ongoing transformations is provided on page 19.
Capital expenditure
(in € 1,000) 2025 2024
Acquisitions 302,516 1,582
Developments - -299
Investment properties 54,342 34,859
Capitalized interest 653 940
Total Capex 357,511 37,082
Conversion from accrual to cash basis -57,994 2,151
Total Capex on cash basis , ,
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Investment property – lease data
Average lease length in years Annual rent (in € 1,000) of leases expiring in
to break to expiry Year 1 Year 2 Year 3-5
Belgium 2.6 5.5 5,078 6,801 24,284
France 1.8 4.2 85 549 3,498
Luxembourg 1.4 7.5 176 941 3,856
Netherlands 3.7 4.2 3,499 9,181 29,831
Total portfolio . . , , ,
1 Indefinite contracts are included for one year.
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Investment property – like-for-like net rental income
(in € 1,000)
Fair value
31 December
2025
Net rental
income 2025
Net rental
income 2024
Change (in
€ 1,000) Change (%)
Like-for-like
Belgium 995,316 59,914 55,952 3,962 7.1%
France 176,976 8,276 7,652 624 8.2%
Netherlands 948,961 60,569 57,740 2,829 4.9%
Total ,, , , , .%
Acquired 317,890 12,259 - 12,259 -
Development - 3,920 3,608 312 8.7%
Disposals - 9,560 13,464 -3,904 -29.0%
Total portfolio 2,439,143 154,498 138,416 16,082 11.6%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
(in € 1,000)
Fair value
31 December
2024
Net rental
income 2024
Net rental
income 2023
Change (in
€ 1,000) Change (%)
Like-for-like
Belgium 987,900 56,818 54,328 2,490 4.6%
France 174,657 7,890 7,728 162 2.1%
Netherlands 893,500 58,522 54,834 3,688 6.7%
Total ,, , , , .%
Acquired 79,970 5,274 349 4,925 1411.2%
Development 116,364 9,663 8,617 1,046 12.1%
Disposals - 249 562 -313 -55.7%
Total portfolio 2,252,391 138,416 126,418 11,998 9.5%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
EPRA Like-for-like net rental income (NRI) growth for the total portfolio was 6.1% in 2025
(2024: 5.4%). EPRA Like-for-like NRI growth is determined by comparing NRI growth for the
part of the portfolio that has been consistently in operation, and not under development,
during the two full preceding periods that are described. This is determined on a unit-by-unit
basis.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
95
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Summary investment properties
Shopping centers Offices Total
(in € 1,000)
market
value
annual
theoretical
rent
market
value
annual
theoretical
rent
market
value
annual
theoretical
rent
Belgium 1,018,794 72,552 96,522 9,224 1,115,316 81,776
France 176,976 12,202 - - 176,976 12,202
Luxembourg 188,380 15,342 - - 188,380 15,342
Netherlands 958,471 75,277 - - 958,471 75,277
Total portfolio ,, , , , ,, ,
1 Excluding parking and residential.
Summary of the valuation adjustments of the investment properties
(in €m)
market
value
revaluation
in 2025
Shopping
centers Offices Total
Belgium 1,115,316 -10,595 -0.5% -5.0% -0.9%
France 176,976 -3,398 -1.9% - -1.9%
Luxembourg 188,380 21,877 13.1% - 13.1%
Netherlands 958,471 -4,875 -0.5% - -0.5%
Total portfolio ,, , .% -.% .%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
96
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Five-year key financials
Result (in €m)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Net rental income 124.7 115.2 126.4 138.4 154.5
Result -213.3 76.0 89.3 139.8 86.3
Direct result 88.5 79.8 84.2 91.5 100.9
Indirect result -301.8 -3.8 5.1 48.3 -14.6
Net rental income geographical distribution (in %)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Belgium 38% 46% 46% 41% 40%
France 18% 6% 6% 6% 6%
Luxembourg 0% 0% 0% 0% 7%
Netherlands 44% 48% 48% 53% 47%
Total % % % % %
Balance sheet (in €m)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Investment property in operation 1,912.7 1,963.9 2,147.8 2,245.4 2,432.2
Investment property under construction 26.6 36.2 14.6 7.0 7.0
Shareholders’ equity 866.8 885.7 964.5 1,021.9 1,087.2
Interest-bearing debt 814.9 856.8 941.4 953.1 1,121.8
1 Including lease incentives.
Investment portfolio sector distribution (in %)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Retail 95% 95% 95% 95% 96%
Offices 5% 5% 5% 5% 4%
Total % % % % %
Investment portfolio geographical distribution (in %)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Belgium 48% 47% 43% 44% 46%
France 9% 9% 8% 8% 7%
Luxembourg n.a. n.a. n.a. n.a. 8%
Netherlands 43% 44% 49% 48% 39%
Total % % % % %
Acquisition of investment properties (in €m)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Belgium -2 - 1 0 120
France 1 - - - -
Luxembourg - - - - 165
Netherlands 0 - 85 1 17
Total - -  
1 2021 includes settlement which has been adjusted on acquisition price.
Disposal of investment properties (in €m)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Belgium - - 7 - 12
France 507 - - - -
Luxembourg - - - - -
Netherlands 105 1 2 - 162
Total  - 
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
97
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Five-year key financials
Share performance
Wereldhave share price & trading volume 2025
(in €) (daily volume in shares (x 1,000)
Jan Dec
Share price Trading volume
750
375
0
10
15
20
25
IFRS Net asset value versus share price
(at 31 December in €)
40
30
20
10
0
2025202420232021 2022
IFRS Net asset value
Share price
0
10
20
30
40
Three-year total shareholder return vs EPRA index
(in €)
January ’23 December ’25
Wereldhave
EPRA index
10
15
20
25
Share data (in €)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
IFRS NAV 21.6 22.12 22.09 23.43 23.53
Direct result 1.88 1.63 1.73 1.76 1.86
Indirect result -7.52 -0.2 0.24 0.90 -0.26
Dividend 1.1 1.16 1.20 1.25 1.30
Pay-out 59% 71% 69% 71% 70%
Result per share -5.64 1.43 1.97 2.66 1.60
1 For 2025 the proposed dividend is shown.
Number of shares
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
At 31 December 40,270,921 40,270,921 43,876,129 43,876,129 46,396,667
Average during the year 40,146,461 40,071,882 40,320,434 43,633,274 45,768,399
1 Excluding remuneration shares, number used to calculate basic earnings per share.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
98
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Share performance
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
99
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Consolidated financial statements 101
Consolidated statement of financial position 101
Consolidated income statement 102
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 103
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 104
Consolidated cash flow statement 105
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 106
Reporting entity 
Material accounting policies 
Segment information 
Investment property 
Investments in associates 
Property and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Other financial assets 
Trade and other receivables 
Current tax assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Share capital 
Share premium 
Other reserves 
Retained earnings 
Interest-bearing liabilities 
Other long-term liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Current tax liabilities 
 Derivative financial instruments 
 Financial risk management 
 Fair value measurement 
 Gross rental income and service costs 
 Property expenses 
 Results on disposals 
 General costs 
 Other income and expenses 
 Net interest 
 Other financial income and expenses 
 Income tax 
 Summarized financial information on subsidiaries 
 Transactions with shareholders 
 Result and diluted result per share upon full conversion 
 Net asset value per share 
 Dividend 
 Related parties 
 Events after balance sheet date 
Company financial statements 148
Company balance sheet 148
Company income statement 149
Notes to the company financial statements 150
 General 
Financial assets 
Current assets 
 Equity 
Interest-bearing liabilities 
Short-term liabilities 
Off-balance sheet assets and liabilities 
General costs 
Other income and expense 
Net interest 
Other financial income and expenses 
Management and members of the Supervisory Board 
Related parties 
 Contingencies 
Events after balance sheet date 
Other information 157
Auditor’s report 158
Financial statements
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
100
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Financial statements
Consolidated statement of financial position
at 31 December 2025
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2025 31 December 2024
Assets
Non-current assets
Investment property 4 2,439,143 2,252,391
Investments in associates 5 17,593 -
Property and equipment 6 4,920 5,601
Intangible assets 7 99 169
Deferred tax assets 30 - 3,903
Derivative financial instruments 20 5,847 10,640
Other financial assets 8 6,850 6,109
Total non-current assets 2,474,452 2,278,813
Current assets
Trade and other receivables 9 51,690 52,210
Current tax assets 10 3,350 3,478
Derivative financial instruments 20 3,189 3,777
Cash and cash equivalents 11 105,561 18,316
Total current assets 163,790 77,781
Total assets 2,638,242 2,356,594
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2025 31 December 2024
Equity and Liabilities
Equity
Share capital 12 46,397 43,876
Share premium 13 1,796,535 1,759,213
Other reserves 14 -1,225 -6,375
Retained earnings 15 -754,465 -774,798
Attributable to shareholders 1,087,242 1,021,916
Non-controlling interest 255,175 242,550
Total equity 1,342,417 1,264,466
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 16 1,016,149 809,773
Deferred tax liabilities 30 10,989 -
Derivative financial instruments 20 24,155 13,314
Other long-term liabilities 17 31,525 29,802
Total non-current liabilities 1,082,818 852,889
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 16 105,629 143,369
Trade and other payables 18 87,641 85,128
Current tax liabilities 19 19,737 7,503
Derivative financial instruments 20 - 3,239
Total current liabilities 213,007 239,239
Total equity and liabilities 2,638,242 2,356,594
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
101
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Consolidated financial statements
Consolidated income statement
for the year ended 31 December 2025
(x € 1,000) Note 2025 2024
Gross rental income 23 183,818 166,897
Service costs charged 23 32,041 25,224
Total revenue 215,859 192,121
Service costs paid 23 -37,638 -31,875
Property expenses 24 -23,723 -21,830
Net rental income 154,498 138,416
Share of the result of associates 5 1,268 -
Valuation results 4 3,009 52,902
Results on disposals 25 -2,304 -97
General costs 26 -14,344 -14,174
Other income and expense 27 -615 -73
Operating result 141,512 176,974
Interest charges -40,454 -36,860
Interest income 280 276
Net interest 28 -40,174 -36,584
Other financial income and expense 20, 29 906 -4,266
Result before tax 102,244 136,124
Income tax 30 -15,945 3,640
Result for the year 86,299 139,764
Result attributable to:
Shareholders 73,344 115,840
Non-controlling interest 12,955 23,924
Result for the year 86,299 139,764
Basic earnings per share (€) 33 1.60 2.66
Diluted earnings per share (€) 33 1.60 2.65
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
102
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
for the year ended 31 December 2025
(x € 1,000) Note 2025 2024
Result 86,299 139,764
Items that may be recycled to the income statement subsequently
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges 21 9,754 -6,405
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging 21 -4,604 773
Items that will not be recycled to the income statement subsequently
Remeasurement of post-employment benefit obligations 17 -170 -337
Total comprehensive income 91,279 133,795
Attributable to:
Shareholders 78,376 109,983
Non-controlling interest 12,903 23,812
Total comprehensive income 91,279 133,795
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
103
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2025
Attributable to shareholders
(x € 1,000) Share capital Share premium Hedge reserve
Cost of hedging
reserve Retained earnings
Total attributable
to shareholders
Non-controlling
interest Total equity
Balance at 1 January 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -1,046 303 -837,865 964,481 234,752 1,199,233
Comprehensive income
Result - - - - 115,840 115,840 23,924 139,764
Remeasurement of post-employment obligations - - - - -225 -225 -112 -337
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges - - -6,405 - - -6,405 - -6,405
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - 773 - 773 - 773
Total comprehensive income - - -6,405 773 115,615 109,983 23,812 133,795
Transactions with shareholders
Proceeds from share issue - - - - - - - -
Purchase of treasury shares - - - - -3,237 -3,237 - -3,237
Equity-settled share-based payment - - - - 1,741 1,741 - 1,741
Dividends - - - - -52,466 -52,466 -12,329 -64,795
Change non-controlling interest - - - - 1,414 1,414 -3,685 -2,271
Balance at 31 December 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -7,451 1,076 -774,798 1,021,916 242,550 1,264,466
Balance at 1 January 2025 43,876 1,759,213 -7,451 1,076 -774,798 1,021,916 242,550 1,264,466
Comprehensive income
Result - - - - 73,344 73,344 12,955 86,299
Remeasurement of post-employment obligations - - - - -118 -118 -52 -170
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges - - 9,754 - - 9,754 - 9,754
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - -4,604 - -4,604 - -4,604
Total comprehensive income - - 9,754 -4,604 73,226 78,376 12,903 91,279
Transactions with shareholders
Proceeds from share issue 2,521 37,322 - - - 39,843 - 39,843
Purchase of treasury shares - - - - -3,026 -3,026 - -3,026
Equity-settled share-based payment - - - - 1,812 1,812 - 1,812
Dividends - - - - -57,779 -57,779 -12,605 -70,384
Change non-controlling interest - - - - 6,100 6,100 12,327 18,427
Balance at 31 December 2025 46,397 1,796,535 2,303 -3,528 -754,465 1,087,242 255,175 1,342,417
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
104
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Consolidated cash flow statement
for the year ended 31 December 2025
(x € 1,000)
Note
2025 2024
Cash flow from operating activities
Result 86,299 139,764
Adjustments:
Valuation results 4 -3,009 -52,902
Net interest 28 40,174 36,584
Other financial income and expense 29 -906 4,266
Results on disposals 25 2,304 97
Income tax 15,945 -3,640
Amortization 1,241 1,178
Other movements 977 2,117
Net cash from operating activities before changes in working capital 143,025 127,464
Movement in trade and other receivables 3,821 -3,713
Movement in trade and other payables -4,981 1,857
Interest paid -37,357 -33,270
Interest received 280 276
Income tax paid -151 -259
Net cash from operating activities 104,637 92,355
Cash flow from investing activities
Proceeds from disposals direct investment properties 25 168,808 -97
Acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired 4 -230,218 -
Investments in investment property 4 -69,299 -39,233
Acquisition of interests in investments accounted for using equity method 5 -16,985 -
Dividends received 660 -
Investments in equipment -164 -103
Proceeds from financial assets - 110
Payments for financial assets -529 -
Investments in intangible assets -8 -74
Net cash from investing activities -147,735 -39,397
Cash flow from financing activities
Proceeds from interest-bearing debts 16 290,740 278,193
Repayment interest-bearing debts 16 -103,871 -267,220
Payments of lease liabilities 17 -1,489 -856
Payments for treasury shares -3,082 -3,237
Proceeds from transactions with non-controlling interests 31 19,882 -
Payments for transactions with non-controlling interests 31 -4,714 -2,271
Dividends paid to shareholders -57,779 -52,466
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests -9,344 -12,329
Net cash from financing activities 130,343 -60,186
Net change in cash and cash equivalents 87,245 -7,228
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 11 18,316 25,544
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 11 105,561 18,316
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
105
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
1 Reporting entity
Wereldhave N.V. (‘the Company’) is an investment company that invests in real estate
(shopping centers and offices). The property portfolio of Wereldhave N.V. and its subsidiaries
(‘the Group’) is located in Belgium, France, Luxembourg and the Netherlands. The Group is
principally involved in leasing investment property under operating leases. The property
management is performed by Group management companies. The Company is a limited
liability company incorporated in the Netherlands and domiciled in the Netherlands. The
address of the Company’s registered office is Nieuwe Passeerdersstraat 1, 1016 XP
Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The registration number at the Chamber of Commerce is
27083420. The shares of the Company are listed on the Euronext Stock Exchange in
Amsterdam. The consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
were authorized for issue by the Supervisory Board on 1 April 2026 and will be presented to
the shareholders for approval on 13 May 2026.
These financial statements cover the year 2025, which ended at the balance sheet date of
31 December 2025.
2 Material accounting policies
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial
statements are set out below and in the disclosures to the financial statements. These
policies have been consistently applied to all years presented, unless otherwise stated.
2.1 Basis of accounting
Statement of compliance
The consolidated financial statements of Wereldhave N.V. have been prepared in
accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-
IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Income and cash flow statement
The Group presents a separate ‘statement of profit or loss’ and ‘other comprehensive
income’. The Group reports cash flows from operating activities using the indirect method.
Interest received and interest paid is presented within operating cash flows. The acquisitions
of investment properties are disclosed as cash flows from investing activities as this most
appropriately reflects the Group’s business activities. Payments of lease liabilities are
presented as cash flows from financing activities in the cash flow statement. Payment of
interest on lease liabilities is included in cash flows from operating activities.
Preparation of the consolidated financial statements
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis,
applying a historical cost convention, except for the measurement of investment property
and derivative financial instruments that have been measured at fair value.
Accounting estimates
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with EU-IFRS requires the
use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its
judgement in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies. Changes in
assumptions may have a significant impact on the consolidated financial statements in the
period during which the assumptions changed. Management believes that the underlying
assumptions are appropriate. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or
complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated
financial statements are disclosed in note 4 for the estimation of the fair value of investment
property.
Change in accounting policy and disclosures
New and amended standards adopted by the Group
As of 1 January 2025, the following standards became effective but did not have an impact
on the Company's consolidated financial statements:
Lack of Exchangeability – Amendments to IAS 21
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
106
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
New standards and interpretations not yet adopted
A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are effective for
annual periods beginning after 1 January 2025 and have not been applied in preparing the
financial information:
Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments – Amendments to IFRS 9 and
IFRS 7 (adopted by EU and effective 1 January 2026)
Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity – Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7
(adopted by EU and effective 1 January 2026)
Annual Improvements Volume 11 (adopted by EU and effective 1 January 2026)
Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures (including amendments) – IFRS 19
(not yet adopted by EU and effective 1 January 2027)
Amendments to IAS 21 The effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange rates: Translation to
Hyperinflationary Presentation Currency (not yet adopted by EU and effective 1 January
2027)
These amendments are not expected to have a significant impact on the Company's
consolidated financial information.
IFRS 18
In April 2024, the IASB issued IFRS 18, which replaces IAS 1 Presentation of Financial
Statements. IFRS 18 introduces new requirements for presentation within the statement of
profit or loss, including specified totals and subtotals. Furthermore, entities are required to
classify all income and expenses within the statement of profit or loss into one of five
categories: operating, investing, financing, income taxes and discontinued operations,
whereof the first three are new.
The standard requires disclosure of management-defined performance measures, subtotals
of income and expenses, and it also includes new requirements for aggregation and
disaggregation of financial information based on the identified ‘roles’ of the primary financial
statements and the related notes.
In addition, narrow-scope amendments have been made to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows,
which include changing the starting point for determining cash flows from operations under
the indirect method, from ‘profit or loss’ to ‘operating profit or loss’ and removing the
optionality around classification of cash flows from dividends and interest. In addition, there
are consequential amendments to several other standards.
IFRS 18, and the amendments to the other standards, are effective for reporting periods
beginning on or after 1 January 2027, but earlier application is permitted and must be
disclosed. IFRS 18 will apply retrospectively.
The Group is currently working to identify all impacts the amendments will have on the
primary financial statements and notes to the financial statements. In making this
assessment, the Group tentatively concluded that it has the following specified main
business activities as defined in IFRS 18: Investing in real estate assets.
Although the adoption of IFRS 18 will have no impact on the group’s net profit, the following
changes are likely to be reflected:
Operating profit (previously named ‘Operating result’) and Profit before financing and
income tax will be introduced as new subtotals in the statement of profit or loss.
Share of profit or loss of and gains/(losses) on disposal of investments in associates will
be removed from our operating result and will be classified in the investing category.
Interest income from investments, (i.e. issued loans or bank deposits) will be removed
from financial result and classified as part of the investing category.
Foreign exchange differences will be classified in the category where the related income
and expense from the item giving rise to the foreign exchange difference is recorded.
That means that foreign exchange differences on services purchased from foreign
suppliers will be reclassified from the financing category to the operating category.
Interest received on loans outstanding currently classified as part of operating cash flows
will be presented as part of investing cash flow.
Interest paid currently classified as part of operating cash flows will be presented as part
of financing cash flows.
2.2 Consolidation
Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity
when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the
entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity.
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the
Group. They are deconsolidated from the date that control ceases. Wereldhave recognizes
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
107
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
acquisitions following IFRS 3 “Business Combinations” or IAS 40 “Investment Property”.
Acquisitions are considered a business combination if there is an acquisition of assets, rental
activities and a management organization such that the acquired entity can operate as an
independent company with the aim of generating economic results. Wereldhave does not
necessarily consider acquisitions of properties within a legal company as a business
combination but evaluates these acquisitions individually for the above operational
characteristics. In case the fair value of the assets is substantially concentrated in one single
or a group of similar assets the acquisition is accounted for as an asset acquisition.
The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The
consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair values of the assets
transferred, the liabilities incurred to the former owners of the acquiree and the equity
interests issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any
asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets
acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are
measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The Group recognizes any
non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair
value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognized amounts of
acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. The
excess of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree and the acquisition date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquiree
over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill.
For acquisitions of subsidiaries not meeting the definition of a business, the Group allocates
the cost between the individual identifiable assets and liabilities in the Group based on their
relative fair values at the date of acquisition. Such transactions or events do not give rise to
goodwill.
Consolidated financial statements are prepared using uniform accounting policies for similar
transactions. Accounting policies of subsidiaries are consistent with the policies adopted by
the Group.
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealized gains or losses on transactions
between Group companies are eliminated.
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries without change of control
Transactions with non-controlling interests that do not result in loss of control are accounted
for as equity transactions – that is, as transactions with the owners in their capacity as
owners. The difference between fair value of any consideration paid and the relevant share
acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is recorded in equity. Gains or
losses on disposals to non-controlling interests are also recorded in equity.
2.3 Foreign currency translation
Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using
the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (the
“functional currency”). The consolidated financial statements a re presented in euros, which
is the Company’s functional currency and the Group’s presentation currency.
Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange
rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting
from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year-end exchange rates
of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognized in the
income statement for the year.
Foreign exchange gains and losses that relate to interest-bearing liabilities and cash and
cash equivalents are presented net in the income statement within other financial income
and expenses. The following exchange rates against the euro were used for these
consolidated financial statements:
average year-end2025 2024 2025 2024GBP 1.16723 1.19277 1.14716 1.20852USD 0.88461 0.924 0.85135 0.96581CAD 0.63358 0.66863 0.62044 0.67161
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
108
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
2.4 Comprehensive income
In the statement of comprehensive income, no separate line for tax is included as there are
no taxable items. This is due to the tax status of the Group and some subsidiaries.
2.5 Leases
Group company is the lessee in an operating lease
A right-of-use asset and a lease liability are recognized at the lease commencement date.
The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost and subsequently at cost less any
accumulated depreciation, impairment losses and adjusted for certain remeasurements of
the lease liability. Right-of-use assets are presented under property and equipment. Right-of-
use assets that meet the definition of investment property are presented under investment
property and subsequently measured at fair value in accordance with the Group’s
accounting policies.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are
not paid at commencement date which are discounted using the Group’s incremental
borrowing rate, unless the interest rate implicit in the lease is available. The lease liability is
subsequently increased by the interest costs on the lease liability and decreased by any
lease payments made. Lease liabilities are remeasured when there is a change in future
lease payments arising from a change in an index or changes to the assessment whether a
purchase or extension options is reasonably certain to be exercised. Judgement may need
to be applied to determine the lease term for some lease contracts that contain renewal or
termination options. The assessment may significantly affect the amount of lease liabilities
and right-of-use assets recognized.
Lease liabilities are included in other long-term liabilities in the statement of financial position.
Group company is the lessor in an operating lease
Properties leased out under operating leases are included in investment property in the
consolidated statement of financial position. See Note 23 for the recognition of rental income.
Group company is the lessor in a finance lease
Leases are considered finance leases where the lease transfers substantially all the risks and
rewards relating to ownership of the underlying asset. The assessment considers various
indicators including a comparison between the present value of future lease payments and
the fair value of the underlying assets. Finance lease receivables are initially measured at the
present value of future lease payments plus initial direct costs and any unguaranteed residual
value accruing to the lessor discounted at the interest rate implicit in the lease. The finance
lease receivable is subsequently increased by the interest income on the receivable and
decreased for any lease payments received and loss allowances, if any.
2.6 Impairment of non-financial and financial assets
Assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortization and are tested
annually for impairment. Assets that are subject to depreciation or amortization are reviewed
for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying
amount may not be recoverable.
2.7 Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to owners of the
Company, excluding any costs of servicing equity other than ordinary shares by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the financial year and excluding
treasury shares.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic earnings
per share to consider the after-income tax effect of interest and other financing costs
associated with dilutive potential ordinary shares; and the weighted average number of
additional ordinary shares that would have been outstanding, assuming the conversion of all
dilutive potential ordinary shares.
2.8 Rounding of amounts
All amounts as disclosed in the financial statements and notes have been rounded off to the
nearest thousand euros unless otherwise stated and may not add up exactly due to rounding.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
109
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
3 Segment information
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided
to the chief operating decision maker. The chief operating decision maker is the person or
group that allocates resources to and assesses the performance of the operating segments
of an entity. The Group has determined that its chief operating decision maker is the Chief
Executive Officer (CEO) of the Company.
The operating segments are based on a geographic perspective and therefore performance
is assessed for Belgium, France, Luxembourg and Netherlands. A segment consists of assets
and activities with specific risks and results, differing from other sectors.
Geographical segment information 2025(x € 1,000) Belgium France Luxembourg Netherlands TotalResultGross rental income 74,501 10,966 13,790 84,561 183,818Service costs charged 13,592 3,793 2,190 12,466 32,041Total revenue 88,093 14,759 15,980 97,027 215,859Service costs paid -16,955 -4,130 -3,168 -13,385 -37,638Property expenses -9,836 -1,581 -1,371 -10,935 -23,723Net rental income 61,302 9,048 11,441 72,707 154,498Share of the result of associates - 1,268 - - 1,268Valuation results -10,595 -3,398 21,877 -4,875 3,009Results on disposals -652 - - -1,652 -2,304Net result from investment properties 50,055 6,918 33,318 66,180 156,471General costs -14,344Other income and expense -615Operating result 141,512Net interest -40,174Other financial income and expense 906Income tax -15,945Result 86,299Investment propertiesInvestment properties 1,115,316 176,976 188,380 958,471 2,439,143Investments & purchases 142,550 5,641 167,074 41,593 356,858Gross rental income by type of propertyShopping centers 66,637 10,966 13,790 84,561 175,954Offices 7,864 - - - 7,86474,501 10,966 13,790 84,561 183,818
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
110
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Geographical segment information 2024(x € 1,000) Belgium France Luxembourg Netherlands Total ResultGross rental income 70,444 10,968 - 85,485 166,897Service costs charged 10,148 2,900 - 12,176 25,224Total revenue 80,592 13,868 - 97,661 192,121Service costs paid -14,125 -4,319 - -13,431 -31,875Property expenses -9,255 -1,209 - -11,366 -21,830Net rental income 57,212 8,340 - 72,864 138,416Valuation results 31,545 -4,879 - 26,236 52,902Results on disposals -95 - - -2 -97Net result from investment properties 88,662 3,461 - 99,098 191,221General costs -14,174Other income and expense -73Operating result 176,974Net interest -36,584Other financial income and expense -4,266Income tax 3,640Result 139,764Investment propertiesInvestment properties 994,864 174,657 - 1,082,870 2,252,391Investments & purchases 11,424 3,400 - 22,258 37,082Gross rental income by type of propertyShopping centers 62,887 10,968 - 85,485 159,340Offices 7,557 - - - 7,55770,444 10,968 - 85,485 166,897
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
111
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
4 Investment property
Accounting policy
Property that is held for long-term rental income or for capital appreciation or both, and that
is not occupied by the companies in the consolidated Group, is classified as investment
property. Investment property also includes property that is being constructed or developed
for future use as investment property. Investment property is measured initially at its cost,
including related transaction costs. After this initial recognition, investment property is
carried at fair value.
Fair value of investment property is determined by external appraisers at 30 June and
31 December of each year. The fair value of investment property is its investment value
including registration fees and transaction costs minus a standard allowance of 11.4% in the
Netherlands or 10% (Flanders) or 12.5% (Wallonia and Brussels) for buildings with an
investment value of less than € 2.5 million. and 2.5% for buildings with an investment value
of more than € 2.5 million. In Belgium, the amount of transfer taxes depends on the transfer
method, the capacity of the buyer and the geographical location of the asset. The 2.5%
allowance is derived from an analysis by independent experts of a large number of
transactions observed in the Belgian market and represents the average transaction costs
actually paid in these transactions. The Belgian Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts
(BE-REIT) commissioned the analysis which is updated every five years or if circumstances
change (upon request by the Belgian Financial Services and Markets Authority (FSMA)). The
analysis was last updated in July 2025. The Belgium approach is also applied for
determining the fair value of property located in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and
France. In case the transfer tax for a direct sale of an individual property would be fully
deducted, the fair value of the investment property would be lower as a result of the
difference between the maximum transfer tax disclosed above and the 2.5% currently
reflected.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset in an orderly transaction
between market participants at the measurement date and adjusted, if necessary, for
differences in nature, location or condition of the specific asset. If this information is not
available, the Group uses alternative valuation methods, such as recent prices on less active
markets or discounted cash flow or capitalization projections. The valuation is provided by
professional and independent external valuers who hold recognized and relevant
professional qualifications and have recent experience in the location and category of the
investment property being valued. The independent, certified valuers are instructed to
determine the fair value of the property in accordance with the valuation standards as
published by the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) and the International
Valuation Standards Council (IVSC). These guidelines contain mandatory rules and best
practice guidelines for valuers. Remuneration of valuers is based on a fixed fee per property.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized to the asset’s carrying amount only when it is
probable that future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the
Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance
costs are expensed when incurred. When part of an investment property is replaced, the
carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognized.
If an investment property becomes owner-occupied, it is reclassified as property and
equipment. Its fair value at the date of reclassification becomes its cost for subsequent
accounting purposes.
Changes in fair values are recognized in the income statement. Investment properties are
derecognized when they have been disposed. Any realized gains or losses from the
disposal of investment property are recognized in the statement of profit and loss at closing
date for the difference between the net sale proceeds and the latest determined fair value.
Investment properties are held for sale in case the carrying amount will be recovered
principally by means of a sale rather than by continuing use. This only applies if the
investment property is available for immediate sale in its present condition. Furthermore, the
sale must be highly probable, management must be committed to a plan to sell the asset
and an active program to locate a buyer and complete the plan must have been initiated.
The sale should be highly probable within one year from the date of classification.
Investment property classified as held for sale remains to be measured at fair value.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
112
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Lease incentives, rent-free periods and other leasing expenses
Rent-free periods and investments made, or allowances granted to tenants by Wereldhave
(“lease incentives”) are allocated on a linear basis over the lease term. The lease term
consists of the period until the first break option for the tenants, which period can be
extended by management with the expected prolongation of the leases. In determining the
property fair value the capitalized lease incentives are adjusted for the valuation results, to
avoid double counting.
Investment property under construction
Investment property under construction is measured at fair value if the fair value is
considered to be reliably determinable. Investment properties under construction for which
the fair value cannot be determined reliably, but for which the company expects that the fair
value of the property will be reliably determinable when construction is completed, are
measured at cost less impairment until the fair value becomes reliably determinable or
construction is completed - whichever is earlier.
Fair value estimate
A valuation based on fair value is a time- and location-based estimate. The estimate is based
on the price level on which two well-informed parties under normal market conditions would
make a transaction for that specific property on the date of valuation. The fair value of
investment properties reflects, among other things, rental income from current leases and
other assumptions market participants would make when pricing the property under current
market conditions. The fair value of a property in the market can only be determined
accurately at the actual sale of the property.
The yields and market rents used are specific for the country, the location, the type of
property, the level of maintenance and the general rent ability of every single property. The
determination of applicable yields is based upon comparable transactions, supplemented
with market and building specific knowledge and remaining other assumptions, in which the
professional judgment of the valuer will become more important if the available transaction
information is not sufficient.
The fair value is based on a net yield calculation, where market rents are capitalized. Impact
of the different inputs on the valuation can be summarized as follows:
Significant unobservable input
Relationship between significant
unobservable inputs and the fair
value measurement
The estimated fair value increases (decreases) if:
• Expected market rent The expected market rent level is higher (lower)
• Yield • The yield is lower (higher)
• Expected capital expenditures The estimated capital expenditures are lower (higher)
Investment property portfolio
Investment Investment Total property in Lease property under Investment (x € 1,000)operationincentivesconstructionproperty2025Balance at 1 January 2,240,123 5,303 6,965 2,252,391Purchases 302,516 - - 302,516Investments 54,342 - - 54,342Disposals -172,741 -786 - -173,527Revaluations 3,009 - - 3,009Other 343 69 - 412Balance at 31 December 2,427,592 4,586 6,965 2,439,1432024Balance at 1 January 2,142,476 5,340 14,595 2,162,411Purchases 1,582 - - 1,582Investments 34,859 - 641 35,500From (to) development properties 809 - -809 -Revaluations 60,364 - -7,462 52,902Other 33 -37 - -4Balance at 31 December 2,240,123 5,303 6,965 2,252,391
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
113
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Acquisitions and disposals
During the year, the Group disposed three shopping centers in the Netherlands (Winkelhof,
Roselaar and Sterrenburg), one smaller asset and one office building in Belgium, combined a
book value of € 173.5m at time of the disposal.
The Group acquired in the first quarter two shopping centers in Luxembourg, Knauf
Shopping Schmiede and Knauf Shopping Pommerloch, for a total consideration of € 164m of
which € 35m was settled through issuance of shares in the Netherlands through a
contribution in kind. In the second quarter various smaller units were acquired for a total
consideration of € 17m of which € 5m was settled through the issuance of shares in the
Netherlands through a contribution in kind. In the fourth quarter of the year the acquisition of
the Ville2 shopping center in Belgium was completed for a total consideration of € 120m of
which € 80.8m was settled through a rights issue of shares in Belgium.
(in € 1,000) Luxembourg Ville2 ShoppingInvestment property 164,114 120,267Cash 1,808 5,523Trade and other receivables 1,047 292Trade and other payables -2,998 -15,688Other assets 20 180Other long-term debts -256 -1,760Total purchase consideration 163,735 108,814Ordinary shares issued -35,000 -Total purchase consideration, settled in cash 128,735 108,814Less: Cash -1,808 -5,523Net outflow of cash on acquisition 126,927 103,291
Overview of measurements of total investment property
At 31 December 2025 the carrying amount of investment property is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Total value according to external valuation reports 2,422,842 2,229,581Investment property under construction (IPUC) at cost - 6,965Add: Present value of future ground rent payments (leasehold) 16,301 15,845Carrying amount 2,439,143 2,252,391
Investment properties were valued externally at 31 December 2025 by independent external
property valuators Jones Lang LaSalle, Cushman & Wakefield, CBRE, KroesePaternotte and
Stadim. In total 100% (2024: 99.7%) of the investment property portfolio was measured at fair
value.
The change in valuation can be broken down as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Belgium -10,595 31,545France -3,398 -4,879Luxembourg 21,877 -Netherlands -4,875 26,236Total 3,009 52,902
The split between valuation gains and losses can be broken down as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Valuation gains 48,616 75,611Valuation losses -45,607 -22,709Total 3,009 52,902
Direct operating expenses recognized in the income statement include € 2.2m (2024:
€ 3.1m) relating to investment property that was unlet. At 31 December 2025 no investment
property is pledged as security for credit facilities (2024: nil).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
114
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Key assumptions relating to valuations
Belgium France Luxembourg Netherlands2025Total market rent per sqm (€) 249 283 194 229EPRA Net Initial Yield 6.4% 5.0% 7.3% 6.2%EPRA vacancy rate 3.0% 3.0% 2.8% 2.6%Average vacancy period (in months) 10 12 12 13Bandwidth vacancy (in months) 4-24 6-18 9-15 0-182024Total market rent per sqm (€) 237 287 n.a. 226EPRA Net Initial Yield 6.0% 5.1% n.a. 6.3%EPRA vacancy rate 3.0% 3.1% n.a. 3.8%Average vacancy period (in months) 11 12 n.a. 11Bandwidth vacancy (in months) 8-24 6-18 n.a. 0-18
EPRA Net Initial Yield
The total average EPRA Net Initial Yield at 31 December 2025 is 6.3% (2024: 6.1%). The
definition of EPRA Net Initial Yield is in line with the yield definition as used by the valuators.
In case the EPRA Net Initial Yield changes with 0.25%, assuming stable market rents, it would
result in a change of € 79.3m on shareholders’ equity and result (€ 1.72 per share). A 5% drop
of the estimated market rent, assuming stable yields, has a negative impact on shareholders
equity and result of approximately € 112.8m (€ 2.45 per share).
Investment property in operation lease data
2
Average 1Annual rent of lease expiring inlease lengthUntil Total Until first lease end indefinite annual (x € 1,000)breakdate < 1 year 1-5 year > 5 yearcontractsrent2025Belgium 2.6 5.5 5,078 31,085 37,719 206 74,088France 1.8 4.2 85 4,047 6,141 899 11,172Luxembourg 1.4 7.5 176 4,797 9,369 450 14,792Netherlands 3.7 4.2 3,499 39,012 23,381 5,369 71,261Total portfolio 3.0 5.0 8,838 78,941 76,610 6,924 171,3132024Belgium 2.9 6.6 1,300 21,056 41,195 164 63,715France 1.9 4.3 1,151 3,111 4,965 1,504 10,731Luxembourg n.a. n.a. n.a. n.a. n.a. n.a. n.a.Netherlands 3.6 4.1 6,236 41,128 24,856 8,989 81,209Total portfolio 3.2 5.1 8,687 65,295 71,016 10,657 155,6551 Indefinite contracts are assumed to expire in one year as they usually have a one year notice period.2 Based on lease end date.
All investment properties are valued based on Level 3 fair values. Fair value hierarchy
disclosures for all assets and liabilities have been provided in note 22.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
115
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
5 Investments in associates
Accounting policy
The Group’s investments in associates or joint ventures are accounted for using the equity
method. Under the equity method, the investments are initially recognized at cost. The
carrying amount of the investment is adjusted to recognize changes in the Group’s share of
net assets of the associate since the acquisition date, measured in accordance with the
Group’s accounting policies. Goodwill relating to the associate is included in the carrying
amount of the investment and is not tested for impairment individually.
After application of the equity method, the Group determines whether it is necessary to
recognize an impairment loss on its investment in its associate. If there is such evidence, the
Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable
amount of the associate and its carrying value, and then recognizes the difference in the
statement of profit or loss account.
Upon loss of significant influence over the associate, the Group measures and recognizes
any retained investment at its fair value. Any difference between the carrying amount of the
associate upon loss of significant influence and the fair value of the retained investment and
proceeds from disposal is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.
Investments in associates
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Balance at January 1 - -Investments 16,985 -Share in result of the associate 1,268 -Received dividends -660 -Balance at December 31 17,593 -
During 2025, the Group acquired a 15% stake in SOREF4 Zoetermeer SC, a fund managed
by Sofidy, which acquired the Stadshart Zoetermeer shopping center in the second quarter
of 2025. The Group acts as asset, property and leasing manager of the shopping center. Our
joint venture with Sofidy (Tikehau Group) in Zoetermeer classifies under IFRS as an
associate.
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Summarized balance sheetCurrent assets 15,805 -Current liabilities -6,463 -Total current net assets 9,342 -Non-current assets 175,264 -Non-current liabilities -66,010 -Total non-current net assets 109,254 -Net assets 118,596 -
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Summarized income statementNet rental income 7,192 -Valuation results 5,363 -General costs -329 -Other income and expense - -Net interest -1,435 -Other financial income and expense 565 -Result before tax 11,356 -Income tax -1,596 -Result for the year 9,760 -Other comprehensive income - -Total comprehensive Income 9,760 -
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
116
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
6 Property and equipment
Accounting policy
Property and equipment is stated at historical cost less depreciation less accumulated
impairments, if any. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the
acquisition of the items. Cost includes the cost of replacing part of existing plant and
equipment at the time that cost is incurred if the recognition criteria are met and excludes
the costs of day-to-day servicing of an item of plant and equipment.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognized as a separate
asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with
the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying
amount of those parts that are replaced is derecognized. All other repairs and maintenance
are charged to the income statement during the financial period in which they are incurred.
Depreciation, is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate the cost over the assets’
estimated useful lives, as follows:
Office Furniture: 10 years
Equipment: 5 years
Cars: 5 years
The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at
least at each financial year-end. An asset’s carrying amount is written down immediately to
its recoverable amount if the carrying amount is greater than the estimated recoverable
amount. Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying
amount and are included in the income statement.
Office Right-of use Right-of-use (x € 1,000)equipmentofficescars TotalBalance at 1 January 2025 1,320 2,779 1,502 5,601Investments/purchases 234 - 265 499Disposals - - -18 -18Depreciation -254 -324 -584 -1,162Balance at 31 December 2025 1,300 2,455 1,165 4,920Total acquisition at cost 3,625 3,236 2,963 9,824Total depreciation and impairment -2,325 -781 -1,798 -4,904Net book value 1,300 2,455 1,165 4,920Balance at 1 January 2024 1,463 3,102 890 5,455Investments/purchases 103 - 1,154 1,257Depreciation -246 -323 -542 -1,111Balance at 31 December 2024 1,320 2,779 1,502 5,601Total acquisition at cost 6,619 7,085 4,596 18,300Total depreciation -5,299 -4,306 -3,094 -12,699Net book value 1,320 2,779 1,502 5,601
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
117
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
7 Intangible assets
Accounting policy
Acquired computer software and costs relating to internally developed software are
capitalized at cost incurred to acquire, develop and implement the specific software. These
costs are amortized over their estimated useful lives (5 to 10 years).
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Balance at January 1 169 162Investments 8 74Amortization -78 -67Balance at December 31 99 169
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Total acquisition at cost 505 497Cumulative amortization -406 -328Total 99 169
8 Other financial assets
Accounting policy
The Group classifies its financial assets in those to be measured subsequently at fair value
and those to be measured at amortized cost. The classification depends on the business
model for managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of the cash flows.
Financial assets are not reclassified after their initial recognition unless the Group changes
its business model for managing financial assets.
Financial assets are recognized when the Group becomes a party to the contractual
provisions of the instrument. Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to receive
cash flows from the financial assets have expired or have been transferred and the Group
has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership.
A financial asset is initially measured at fair value plus, in case of assets not at fair value
through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or
issue. Transaction costs of financial assets carried at fair value through profit or loss are
expensed in profit or loss.
Subsequent measurement of financial assets depends on the business model for managing
the asset and the cash flows characteristics of the asset. There are three measurement
categories into which the Group classifies its financial assets:
Amortized cost is applied for financial assets held within a business model whose
objective is to hold the assets to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms
give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and
interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Fair value through other comprehensive income is applied for equity investments that are
not held for trading or debt investments held within a business model whose objective is
achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the
contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments
of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Assets that do not meet the criteria for amortized costs or fair value through other
comprehensive income are measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized costs using the effective interest
method, reduced by impairment losses. Interest income and impairments are recognized in
profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in profit or loss.
Net gains and losses of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are recognized in
profit or loss unless item is designated as hedging instrument.
An overview of the carrying amounts of the financial assets is included in note 21.
(x € 1,000) IFRS Category 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Loans amortized cost 1,178 387Deposits paid amortized cost 2,053 2,063Finance lease receivable amortized cost 3,488 3,527Other financial assets Fair value through P&L 131 132Total 6,850 6,109
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
118
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Deposits relates to an escrow account which is to be released after the completion of certain
conditions precedents in relation to the redevelopment in Tilburg. Finance lease receivables
relates to a plot of land acquired in Belgium which is leased out under a long-term lease that
classified as a finance lease.
9 Trade and other receivables
Accounting policy
Trade receivables are amounts due from tenants under the lease agreements. Standard
lease terms require upfront payment of rent and therefore trade receivables are all classified
as current. Trade receivables are recognized initially at the amount of consideration that is
unconditional unless they contain significant financing components, in that case they are
recognized at fair value. The Group holds the trade receivables with the objective to collect
the contractual cash flows and therefore measures them subsequently at amortized cost less
expected credit losses.
The Group applies the simplified approach to measure expected credit losses which uses a
lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade receivables at each reporting date. The Group
has established a provision matrix that is based on historical credit loss experience, adjusted
for forward looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Tenant receivables 17,280 19,278Amounts to be recharged 27,300 24,634Prepayments 1,402 1,726Interest to be received 5,708 6,572Total 51,690 52,210
The fair value of the trade and other receivables coincides with their carrying amount.
Wereldhave holds tenant deposits, credit letters from banks and Group credit letters as
collateral. Other receivables do not include amounts with a maturity of more than twelve months.
Amounts to be recharged relates to turnover-based rents and service charges to be invoiced
to tenants. The increase is mostly due to timing differences.
Interest to be received refers to interest receivable under interest rate swaps.
Maturity of tenant receivables
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Due 12,724 17,755Past due less than 1 month 645 357Past due between 1 and 3 months 496 58Past due between 3 and 12 months 6,854 2,739Past due over 12 months 7,087 6,91627,806 27,825Deduct: provision -10,526 -8,547Total 17,280 19,278
In 2025 an amount of € 0.8m was added to (2024: € 0.9m released from) the provision
doubtful debt and an amount of € 0.9m (2024: € 2.7m) was withdrawn. As result of the
acquisitions in 2025 an amount of € 2.2m was added to the provision. Refer to note 21.
10 Current tax assets
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Withholding tax 123 120Value added tax 677 659Dividend tax 2,550 2,699Total 3,350 3,478
11 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents includes cash in hand and cash at banks. Cash and cash
equivalents are measured at nominal value.
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Bank balances 105,561 18,316Total 105,561 18,316
Cash and cash equivalents are freely available to the Group.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
119
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
12 Share capital
Accounting policy
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. External costs directly attributable to the issue of
new shares are deducted from the proceeds. When share capital recognized as equity is
repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid, including directly attributable costs, is
recognized as a change in the retained earnings in equity. Repurchased shares are classified
as treasury shares and deducted from total equity. When treasury shares are reissued the
proceeds are credited to the treasury share reserve and any surplus is credited to the share
premium reserve. Dividends are recognized as a liability in the period in which they are
declared.
Authorized Number of issued Treasury Outstanding (number of shares)share capitalsharessharesnumber of sharesBalance at 1 January 2024 75,000,000 43,876,129 -214,172 43,661,957Purchased treasury shares - - -41,992 -41,992Balance at 31 December 2024 75,000,000 43,876,129 -256,164 43,619,965Issued shares - 2,520,538- 2,520,538Purchased treasury shares - - -24,908 -24,908Balance at 31 December 2025 75,000,000 46,396,667 -281,072 46,115,595
Authorized shares
The authorized ordinary shares have a par value of € 1 each. All issued ordinary share have
been fully paid.
Preference shares
The authorized preference share capital amounts to a number of preference shares equal to
the
number of ordinary shares up to € 75m. The preference shares have a par value of € 1 each.
No preference shares have been issued.
Treasury shares
Treasury shares are purchased for the long-term incentive schemes of the Board of
Management and employees as well as the share plan offered to employees. Refer to note
26 for further details.
Capital management
For the purpose of the Group’s capital management, capital includes issued capital, share
premium and all other equity reserves attributable to the equity holders of the parent. The
objective when managing capital, is to safeguard the Group’s continuity, to provide returns
for its shareholders, benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain a capital structure as to
optimize the cost of capital. Wereldhave has the possibility to adjust the amount of dividends,
return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets in order to maintain or adjust
the capital structure. No changes have been made to these objectives, policies or processes
during the year. The Company monitors capital using a loan-to-value ratio that may not
exceed 60% per our bank covenants. Refer to note 16 for further details.
13 Share premium
Share premium is paid up share capital in excess of nominal value. Share premium increased
in 2025 by € 32.8m following the issuance of shares for the acquisition of Knauf Shopping
Schmiede and by € 4.6m following the issues of shares for the additional Tilburg units. There
were no other changes in share premium in 2025. The amount of share premium that is
recognized for tax purposes is € 1,802m (2024: € 1,764m).
14 Other reserves
Hedge reserve
The hedge reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net change in fair value
of hedging instruments designated as cash flow hedges where the hedged transaction has
not yet occurred.
Cost of hedging reserve
The cost of hedging reserve comprises changes in the fair value of cross-currency interest
rate swaps that are caused by the cross-currency basic spreads.
15 Retained earnings
Dividend policy
As an investment company in accordance with Article 28 of the Dutch ‘Wet op de
Vennootschapsbelasting 1969’, the Company is required to distribute at least the taxable
result as dividend.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
120
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Wereldhave aims for a dividend pay-out ratio of 75% - 85% of its direct result (net rental
income, general costs, other gains and losses, financial income and expense (other than the
interest addition to the real value of the conversion rights of convertible bonds, premiums
paid on repurchased interest-bearing debt and actuarial gains and losses on employee
benefit plans) and tax charges on direct result.
In April 2025, a final dividend of € 57.8m (€ 1.25 per share, based on 46m entitled shares)
relating to 2024 was paid. No interim dividends relating to the year 2025 were distributed in
2025.
An amount of € 167m (2024: € 160m) has been designated as legal reserves, relating to the
share of results in its subsidiaries which cannot be freely distributed to the Company due to
statutory, legal, contractual or other restrictions (including unrealized revaluations). This
reserve is calculated based on the revaluation of individual assets held by the subsidiaries.
16 Interest-bearing liabilities
Accounting policy financial liabilities
A financial liability is initially measured at fair value plus, in case of liabilities not at fair value
through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue.
Financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost or fair value through profit
or loss.
A financial liability is classified as at fair value through profit or loss if it is classified as held-
for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial
liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair value and net gains and
losses are recognized in profit or loss.
Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective
interest method. Interest expense is recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on
derecognition is also recognized in profit or loss.
A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged,
cancelled or expired. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability
derecognized and the consideration paid and payable is recognized in profit or loss.
In case of a modification of a revolving credit facility any unamortized cost for the former
financing arrangement is amortized over the term of the new arrangement, together with the
financing costs incurred for this new arrangement. An overview of the carrying amounts of
the financial liabilities is set out in note 21.
Offsetting
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the
statement of financial position when, and only when, the Group currently has a legally
enforceable right to set off the amounts and it intends either to settle them on a net basis or
to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Interest-bearing debt
Interest-bearing debt is initially recognized at fair value, minus transaction costs. Subsequently
interest-bearing debt is measured at amortized cost. Any difference between the face value
and the carrying amount is recognized in the income statement over the period of the
interest-bearing debt on the basis of the effective interest per debt. The portion of debt
outstanding to be repaid within twelve months is shown under current liabilities.
Composition
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Bank loans 432,193 289,107Private placements 583,956 488,731Bonds - 31,935Total non-current 1,016,149 809,773Bank loans - 16,600Private placements 39,642 90,719Bonds 31,987 -Treasury notes 34,000 36,050Total current 105,629 143,369Total interest-bearing liabilities 1,121,778 953,142
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
121
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Movements in interest-bearing liabilities
Including short-term portion of debt.
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Balance at 1 January 953,142 941,362New funding 290,740 278,193Repayments -103,871 -267,220Use of effective interest method 900 585Exchange rate differences -19,133 222Balance at 31 December 1,121,778 953,142
New funding
In 2025, the Company closed on EU and US Private Placements (USPP) totaling € 155m, new
bank loans for € 15m and has drawn € 122m on existing and new revolving credit facilities.
Repayments
In 2025, the Company repaid € 91m on US Private Placements, € 2m on the treasury notes
and € 11m on the existing revolving credit facilities.
Currencies
At 31 December 2025 the Company has interest-bearing liabilities outstanding in foreign
currencies for USD 128.5m, GBP 65m and CAD 20m. Exchange rate differences arise on
interest-bearing liabilities in foreign currencies that are recalculated to EUR using the year-
end currency rates. Currency risk on interest-bearing liabilities is fully hedged as further
disclosed in the note 21 under paragraph Currency risk.
Private Placements
Private Placement Notes issued in 2015, 2017 and 2024 contain embedded derivatives. The
derivatives are recorded separately in the financial statements. As per 31 December 2025
the embedded derivatives have a positive value of € 0.7m (2024: € 0.9m negative).
Secured interest-bearing liabilities
At 31 December 2025 none of our direct investment property is pledged as security for
credit facilities (2024: nil).
Unsecured interest-bearing liabilities
Unsecured interest-bearing liabilities have financial covenants that include various clauses.
As at 31 December 2025 Wereldhave complied with these clauses.
Covenants
Loan-to-value
The Loan-to-value ratio is calculated by dividing the debt by the investment properties. This
ratio may not exceed 60%.
Interest cover ratio
The interest cover ratio is calculated by dividing the net rental income by the net interest
payable. This ratio may not be less than 2.
Solvency
Equity (less intangible assets) and deferred tax liabilities should amount to at least 40% of
total assets (less intangible assets).
Covenants 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Loan-to-Value 60.0% 42.5% 41.8%Solvency 40.0% 51.3% 53.7%Interest coverage ratio 2.5 4.1 4.1
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
122
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The Company reports a net Loan-to-Value of 42.5% in its communication with investors.
31 December 2025 31 December 2024Interest-bearing liabilities 1,121,778 953,142Exclude cash and cash equivalents -105,561 -18,316Alignment with hedged notionals 21,422 2,288Net debt for loan-to-value 1,037,639 937,114Investment properties 2,439,143 2,252,391Investments in associates 17,593 -Finance lease receivables 3,704 3,527Exclude leasehold included in investment property -16,301 -15,845Total property investments 2,444,139 2,240,073Net loan-to-value 42.5% 41.8%
The Loan-to-Value definition in accordance with the covenants is a gross Loan-to-Value
where the available cash and cash equivalents are not deducted from the debt and both the
fair values of the assets and debt are adjusted for the secured debt in place. In accordance
with this definition the Loan-to-Value is 46.8% at 31 December 2025 (2024: 42.7%).
Wereldhave must at all times meet its obligations under the interest-bearing liabilities it has
taken out, including the interest cover ratio. The interest cover ratio is calculated by dividing
the net rental income by the net interest payable. This ratio must not be less than 2. The
2025 interest cover ratio was 4.1 (2024: 4.1). Wereldhave must also meet solvency
requirements: equity (less intangible assets) and deferred tax liabilities should amount to at
least 40% of total assets (less intangible assets). At year-end 2025, the solvency was 51.3%
(2024: 53.7%). During the period, the Group did not breach any of its loan covenants, nor did
it default on any other of its obligations under its loan agreements.
Average effective interest rate
The effective interest is the rate that discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts
through the expected life of the financial instrument or, when appropriate, a shorter period,
to the net book value of the financial asset or financial liability. Differences to the nominal
interest rate may occur because of the amortization of interest charges over the remaining
duration of the instrument.
The average nominal interest based on nominal interest rates, without the effects of the
effective interest rate method, is as follows:
2025 2024Euro 3.4% 3.3%US dollar 5.6% 4.6%Pound sterling 3.1% 3.0%Canadian Dollar 2.3% 2.3%Total 3.5% 3.5%
The average interest rate based on the effective interest method is as follows:
2025EUR GBP USD CAD TotalShort term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 3.1% - 4.4% - 3.2%Interest rate swaps -0.5% - - - -0.5%Long term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 3.6% 4.1% 7.2% 4.0% 4.0%Interest rate swaps -0.6% - - - -0.6%Average 3.4% 4.1% 6.9% 4.0% 3.5%2024Short term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 3.6% 4.1% 4.6% - 4.2%Interest rate swaps -2.1% - - - -2.1%Long term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 3.8% 4.1% 6.9% 4.0% 4.3%Interest rate swaps -1.2% - - - -1.2%Average 3.3% 4.1% 6.1% 4.0% 3.5%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
123
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Fair value of debt
The carrying amount and the fair value of interest-bearing debts may differ as a result of
accounting adjustments, such as amortized costs and the result of differences in coupon
interest versus market interest.
The fair value of long-term interest-bearing debts is based on prices of these instruments
available in the active open market. In the absence of such market prices, the fair value is
calculated as the present value of cash flows discounted with the relevant market interest
percentages, including a company specific surcharge. The fair value of short-term interest-
bearing debts is equal to the book value.
The carrying amount and fair value of long-term interest-bearing debt is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024carrying carrying amount fair valueamount fair valueBank loans, bonds and private placements 1,016,149 1,017,585 809,773 803,668Total 1,016,149 1,017,585 809,773 803,668
Credit facilities
At the end of 2025 the Company has access to committed revolving credit facilities of
€ 535m (2024: € 460m) to manage its liquidity requirements. Refer for further details to note
21 under paragraph Liquidity risk.
17 Other long-term liabilities
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024
Pension plans 179 138
Tenants deposits 11,247 9,500
Lease liabilities 20,099 20,164
Total 31,525 29,802
Tenant deposits consists of amounts received from tenants as a guarantee for future rental
payment obligations.
The cash and non-cash movements in other long-term liabilities is as follows:
Tenant (x € 1,000) Pension plansdeposits Lease liabilities TotalBalance at 1 January 138 9,500 20,164 29,802Cash received or paid -549 -291 -1,489 -2,329Addition to lease liability - - 265 265Interest on lease liability - - 1,135 1,135Other non-cash movements 590 2,038 24 2,652Balance at 31 December 179 11,247 20,099 31,525
Pension provision
The pension provision relates the pension benefits provided to staff in Belgium. All the of the
defined plans are funded externally via a collective insurance contract. Most of the defined
benefit obligation refers to an old closed pension fund, containing 3 active members and 12
deferred members. The other pension plans are defined contribution plans with limited
obligations for the employer.
Leases
Wereldhave has entered into leasehold contracts as well as offices and car leases. During
2025 the following was recognized in the income statement:
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Interest on lease liabilities 1,135 1,183Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities 1 -49Total 1,136 1,134
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
124
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The maturity of lease liabilities is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024- up to 1 year 1,334 1,365- between 1 and 2 years 1,190 1,266- between 2 and 5 years 4,059 3,827- more than 5 years 74,736 76,465Total 81,319 82,923
The lease liability includes two contracts with 99-year period and one contract with an
indefinite term, resulting in a higher nominal value of payments compared to the present
value of the liabilities. Lease liabilities up to 1 year are included in other short-term liabilities.
18 Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables are recognized initially at fair value and subsequently at amortized
cost basis using the effective interest method.
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Trade payables 11,302 7,648Deferred rents 22,060 25,990Property expenses 14,242 17,403General costs 7,183 5,851Interest 15,595 14,745Capital commitments payable 7,723 8,602Other short-term liabilities 9,536 4,889Total 87,641 85,128
Deferred rents relates to invoiced rents of future periods. Capital commitments payable
relate to investments on the investment properties already performed, but for which no
invoices were received yet.
19 Current tax liabilities
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Value added tax 3,968 3,899Dividend tax 1,500 2,700Social security tax 242 192Company tax 13,642 56Other tax 385 656Total 19,737 7,503
Value added tax relates to the sales tax, invoiced to our tenants and payable to the tax
authorities. The dividend tax is relating to an interim dividend paid by one of the companies
within the Group. The company tax relates to corporate income tax payable to the tax
authorities and includes the exit tax payable for conversion of the Ville2 property company
to a specialized real estate investment fund (“GVBF”).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
125
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
20 Derivative financial instruments
Accounting policy
The Group holds derivative financial instruments mainly to hedge exchange rates and
interest rate risks arising from financing activities. The Group does not hold any derivatives
for trading purposes. Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and
accounted for separately if the host contract is not a financial asset and certain criteria are
met.
Derivatives are initially measured at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered
into and are subsequently measured to their fair value at the end of the reporting period.
Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are not designated as hedging instruments are
recognized in the income statement as they arise.
The Group designates certain derivatives as hedges of a particular risk associated with the
cash flows of recognized assets and liabilities and highly probable forecast transactions
(cash flow hedges).
At inception of designated hedging relationships, the Group documents the risk
management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents
the economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, including
whether the changes in cash flows of the hedged item and hedging instrument are expected
to offset each other.
The Group uses hedging instruments such as interest and cross currency swaps.
Transactions are entered into with a limited number of counterparties with strong credit
ratings. Hedging operations are governed by internal policies and rules approved and
monitored by the Board of Management.
Cash flow hedges
When a derivative is designated as a cash flow hedging instrument, the effective portion of
changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognized in other comprehensive income and
accumulated in the hedging reserve. The effective portion of changes in the fair value of the
derivative that is recognized in other comprehensive income is limited to the cumulative
change in fair value of the hedged item, determined on a present value basis, from inception
of the hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is
recognized immediately in profit or loss.
The Group designates only the change in fair value of the spot element of forward exchange
contracts as the hedging instrument in cash flow hedging relationships. The change in fair
value of the forward element of forward exchange contracts is separately accounted for as a
cost of hedging and recognized in the cost of hedging reserve within equity.
When a hedging instrument expires, or is sold or terminated, or when a hedge no longer
meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative deferred gain or loss and deferred
costs of hedging in equity at that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs.
When the transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss and costs
of hedging that were reported in equity are immediately reclassified to profit or loss.
The Group uses cross-currency interest swaps to hedge the foreign currency risk of interest-
bearing liabilities denominated in foreign currency. These derivative financial instruments
have been designated as hedging instruments in a cash flow hedge relationship for which
hedge accounting is applied. To the extent that the hedge is effective, changes in the fair
value of derivatives designated as hedging instruments in cash flow hedges are recognized
in other comprehensive income and included within the cash flow hedge reserve in equity.
Refer to note 21 for further details.
The Group uses floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps, fixed-to-floating interest rate swaps or
interest rate caps to hedge the exposure to interest rate risk. These derivative financial
instruments are not designated as a hedging instrument and therefore accounted for at fair
value through profit and loss. In 2025 a gain of € 1.0m was recognized in other financial
income and expense (2024: € 3.9m loss) for the derivatives that were not designated as
hedging instrument.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
126
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
All derivative financial instruments are stated at fair value at the end of the reporting period.
The fair value has been determined by a calculation model based on contractual and market
interest rates and classified as level 2 in the fair value hierarchy. In the models the counterparty
risk has been considered via the non-current exposure method. The derivative financial
instruments are considered short-term or long-term based on their settlement dates.
The fair value of derivative financial instruments as included in the statement of financial
position breaks down as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge - 4,515Interest rate swaps 5,157 6,125Interest rate caps - -Embedded derivatives 690 -Total non-current derivative financial instrument assets 5,847 10,640Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge 1,491 2,324Interest rate swaps 1,698 938Interest rate caps - 515Total current derivative financial instrument assets 3,189 3,777Total derivative financial instrument assets 9,036 14,417Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge 24,132 12,068Interest rate swaps 21 367Embedded derivatives 2 879Total non-current derivative financial instrument liabilities 24,155 13,314Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge - 3,239Total current derivative financial instrument liabilities - 3,239Total derivative financial instrument liabilities 24,155 16,553
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
127
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The Group held the following derivative financial instruments on reporting date:
Effective Effective Fair value assets Fair value (x € 1,000) Currency Nominal amountinterest receivedinterest paid(EUR)liabilities (EUR)up to between between more than 1 year1 and 2 years2 and 5 years5 years2025Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge USD 12,500 - 66,000 50,000 6.9% 5.6% 1,491 9,054Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge GBP - - 30,000 35,000 4.1% 3.1% - 12,974Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge CAD - 20,000 - - 4.0% 2.3% - 2,104Interest rate swaps EUR 89,000 92,000 145,000 145,000 2.7% 1.6% 6,855 21Interest rate caps EUR - - - - - - - -Embedded derivatives EUR - 75,975 65,000 104,000 - 3.4% 690 2Total 9,036 24,1552024Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge USD 70,000 12,500 66,000 50,000 6.1% 4.6% 6,839 -Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge GBP 15,000 - 30,000 35,000 4.1% 3.0% - 14,317Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge CAD - - 20,000 - 4.0% 2.3% - 989Interest rate swaps EUR 40,000 89,000 182,000 55,000 3.4% 0.7% 7,063 367Interest rate caps EUR 30,000 - - - 2.2% - 515 -Embedded derivatives EUR - - 75,975 169,000 - 3.4% - 879Total 14,417 16,552
In case of a floating rate, the effective interest is based on the last published interest rate for
the period.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
128
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
21 Financial risk management
Wereldhave’s financial risk management focuses on the unpredictable nature of the financial
markets and aims to minimize adverse effects on the Groups financial position and
performance. Financial risk management is predominantly managed by the Treasury
department under policies approved by the Board of Management.
Market risk
Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will
fluctuate because of changes in market prices. The Groups market risks arise from open
positions in foreign currencies and interest-bearing liabilities, to the extent that these are
exposed to general and specific market movements. Management sets limits on the exposure
to currency and interest rate risk that may be accepted, which are monitored on a monthly
basis. However, the use of this approach does not prevent losses outside of these limits in
the event of more significant market movements.
Interest rate risk
The interest rate risk arises from interest-bearing liabilities with floating interest rates and
exposes the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. The policy is to maintain at least 50% of
the total notional value of outstanding interest-bearing liabilities at fixed interest rates. The
Group uses interest rate swaps or caps to hedge its exposure to floating interest rates to
fixed interest rates. The unhedged portion of floating interest-bearing liabilities is exposed to
the risk of changes in market interest rates. The exposure of the notional value of interest-
bearing liabilities to interest rate changes at the end of the period is as follows:
31 December 2025 31 December 2024(x € 1,000) Floating Fixed Floating Fixed- up to 1 year 34,000 71,643 36,050 90,735- between 1 and 2 years 148,000 143,383 56,600 73,072- between 2 and 5 years 245,050 207,608 220,000 296,406- more than 5 years 10,000 264,722 - 182,589Notional interest-bearing liabilities 437,050 687,356 312,650 642,802% floating/fixed before hedging 39% 61% 33% 67%Hedging from floating to fixed -220,000 220,000 -138,000 138,000% floating/fixed after hedging 19% 81% 18% 82%
Hedge accounting is not applied to derivates used for hedging the exposure to floating
interest rates or embedded derivatives. These derivatives are accounted for at fair value
through profit and loss. Refer to note 20 for further details.
In addition, net interest decreased by € 5.4m (2024: € 8.8m) as a result of the derivative
financial instruments for interest conversion.
Sensitivity
An increase in interest rate by 1% will impact the result and equity by € 4.4m (2024: € 3.1m)
and earnings per share and asset value per share by € 0.08 (2024: € 0.06).
Currency risk
The Groups functional currency is the Euro. Currency risk predominantly arises from interest-
bearing liabilities denominated in a currency that is not the functional currency of the Group.
The policy is to hedge 100% of the exposure to currency risk on interest-bearing liabilities.
The Group uses cross currency interest rate swaps to hedge its exposure to foreign
currencies. These derivative financial instruments have been designated as hedging
instruments in a cash flow hedge relationship for which hedge accounting is applied. The
exposure to other foreign exchange movements is not significant for the Group. Refer to
note 29 for further details.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
129
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The exposure of the notional value of interest-bearing liabilities to currency risk at the end of
the period is as follows (excluding forward hedging instruments):
between between more than (x € 1,000) up to 1 year1 and 2 years2 and 5 years5 years Total31 December 2025Notional interest-bearing liabilitiesUSD 12,500 - 66,000 50,000 128,500GBP - - 30,000 35,000 65,000CAD - 20,000 - - 20,000Notional cross currency interest rate swapsUSD 12,500 - 66,000 50,000 128,500GBP - - 30,000 35,000 65,000CAD - 20,000 - - 20,000Hedge ratio 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%31 December 2024Notional interest-bearing liabilitiesUSD 70,000 12,500 66,000 50,000 198,500GBP 15,000 - 30,000 35,000 80,000CAD - - 20,000 - 20,000Notional cross currency interest rate swapsUSD 70,000 12,500 66,000 50,000 198,500GBP 15,000 - 30,000 35,000 80,000CAD - - 20,000 - 20,000Hedge ratio 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
130
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Cash flow hedges
The amounts at the reporting date relating to interest-bearing liabilities denominated in
foreign currency and designated as hedged items were as follows:
31 December 2025 31 December 2024Balance remaining in Balance remaining in the cash flow hedge the cash flow hedge reserve from hedging reserve from hedging relationships for which relationships for which Change in fair value for Balance of Cash flow Balance of Cost of hedge accounting is no Change in fair value for Balance of Cash flow Balance of Cost of hedge accounting is no (x € 1,000)measuring ineffectivenesshedge reservehedging reservelonger appliedmeasuring ineffectivenesshedge reservehedging reservelonger appliedUSD -14,402 -4,554 3,862 - -5,906 -3,940 249 -GBP 1,343 8,846 -9,649 - 381 -3,349 305 -CAD -1,115 -1,989 2,259 - -252 -162 522 -Total -14,174 2,303 -3,528 - -5,777 -7,451 1,076 -
The amounts at the reporting date relating to derivative financial instruments designated as
hedging instruments were as follows:
31 December 2025Change of the value of Amount reclassified from Amount reclassified from the hedging instrument Hedge ineffectiveness Cost of hedging hedging reserve to profit cost of hedging reserve to (x € 1,000) Nominal amount Carrying amount assets Carrying amount liabilitiesrecognized in OCIrecognized in profit or lossrecognized in OCIor lossprofit or lossUSD 128,500 1,491 9,054 -17,819 1 3,614 17,204 -GBP 65,000 - 12,974 11,298 - -9,955 897 -CAD 20,000 - 2,104 -2,851 - 1,737 1,025 -Total 1,491 24,132 -9,372 1 -4,604 19,126 -31 December 2024Change of the value of Amount reclassified from Amount reclassified from the hedging instrument Hedge ineffectiveness Cost of hedging hedging reserve to profit cost of hedging reserve to (x € 1,000) Nominal amount Carrying amount assets Carrying amount liabilitiesrecognized in OCIrecognized in profit or lossrecognized in OCIor lossprofit or lossUSD 198,500 6,839 - -6,233 - 694 3,917 -GBP 80,000 - 14,317 175 - 207 -4,400 -CAD 20,000 - 989 -125 - -128 261 -Total 6,839 15,306 -6,183 - 773 -222 -
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
131
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The following table provides the reconciliation by risk category of components of equity and
analysis of other comprehensive income items resulting from cash flow hedge accounting:
Cost of (x € 1,000) Hedging reservehedging reserveBalance at 1 January 2024 -1,046 303Changes in fair value -6,183 773Amounts reclassified to profit or loss -222 -Balance at 31 December 2024 -7,451 1,076Balance at 1 January 2025 -7,451 1,076Changes in fair value -9,372 -4,604Amounts reclassified to profit or loss 19,126 -Balance at 31 December 2025 2,303 -3,528
Hedge effectiveness measurement
Cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item will be measured by a so-called
hypothetical derivative. This hypothetical derivative has a zero fair value at the hedge
inception and represents hedged risk within the hedged item. In case of a perfect hedge all
parameters of the hedging instrument match the parameters of the hedged item and the
hedging instrument’s fair value is zero at the hedge inception, the hypothetical derivative is a
mirror to the hedging instrument. Hedge ineffectiveness may arise from changes in the
credit risk of Wereldhave or the derivative counterparty.
Liquidity risk
The Group manages its liquidity risk on a consolidated basis with cash generated from
leases being a primary source of liquidity. The Board of Management monitors the liquidity
headroom using a consolidated rolling forecast of expected cash flows which considers,
amongst others, the income generated from in-place leases, projected capital expenditures,
maturing interest-bearing liabilities as well as dividend distribution requirements and financing
limits to comply with our fiscal status. Our liquidity headroom, consisting out of committed
credit facilities and cash and cash equivalents, needs to ensure the Group can cover all
obligations for at least 12-month period.
Liquidity risk is furthermore managed by maintaining strong capital ratios in line with
covenants (see note 16), keeping strong relationships with various international banks and
financial markets and maintaining sufficient access to several committed credit facilities.
Funding is spread across a diversity of financing instruments in both money markets and
capital markets. Debt maturities are chosen in line with the long-term character of our assets.
Consequently, the Group has a well-spread maturity profile. Financial transactions are only
concluded with the prior approval of the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board
for bonds and other tradable debt instruments.
Committed credit facilities
At the end of 2025 the Group has access to committed revolving credit facilities of € 535m
(2024: € 460m) to manage its liquidity requirements.
31 December 2025 31 December 2024(x € 1,000) Total Undrawn Total Undrawn- up to 1 year - - 30,000 13,000- between 1 and 2 years 250,000 117,000 45,000 5,000- between 2 and 5 years 265,000 99,950 385,000 245,000- more than 5 years 20,000 10,000 - -Total 535,000 226,950 460,000 263,000
The average maturity of the committed revolving credit facilities at 31 December 2025 is
3.0 years (2024: 2.7 years).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
132
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Maturities of financial liabilities
The following table shows the contractually agreed interest payments and principal
repayments of non-derivative financial liabilities and the derivative financial instruments.
The amounts in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows. Amounts in foreign
currency are translated using the spot rate at the reporting date. The payment of floating
rate interests have been calculated using the last published interest rate for the period.
31 December 2025between between more than Total contractual (x € 1,000) up to 1 year1 and 2 years2 and 5 years5 yearscash flow Carrying amountTrade payables 11,302 - - - 11,302 11,302Interest-bearing liabilities 147,797 329,619 518,869 303,473 1,299,758 1,121,778Lease liabilities 1,334 1,190 4,059 74,736 81,319 20,099Non-derivative financial liabilities 160,433 330,809 522,928 378,209 1,392,379 1,153,179Derivative financial instruments -4,843 116 6,078 13,430 14,781 15,119Total 155,590 330,925 529,006 391,639 1,407,160 1,168,29831 December 2024Trade payables 7,648 - - - 7,648 7,648Interest-bearing liabilities 183,250 146,479 578,554 192,224 1,100,507 953,142Lease liabilities 1,365 1,266 3,827 76,465 82,923 20,164Non-derivative financial liabilities 192,263 147,745 582,381 268,689 1,191,078 980,954Derivative financial instruments -7,039 -7,932 -8,637 3,959 -19,649 2,135Total 185,224 139,813 573,744 272,648 1,171,429 983,089
The difference between the sum of the nominal principal values and the carrying amount
interest-bearing liabilities of € 2.6m (2024: € 2.3m) is due to the amortized costs.
In addition to the financial liabilities mentioned above Wereldhave has a tenant deposit
liability for an amount of € 11m (2024: € 9m).
Credit risk
Credit risk arises from each class of financial assets in the event that a counterparty fails to
fulfil its obligations, including derivatives and outstanding receivables from customers. The
maximum exposure is the carrying amount of these financial assets in our consolidated
statement of financial position. Reference relating to the credit risk in the derivatives is made
in note 20.
For banks and financial institutions, the Group requires and investment grade credit rating to
minimize the counterparty risk. In addition, the Group limits its credit exposure to a maximum
of 20% of the outstanding interest-bearing liabilities from one single counterparty.
Tenant receivables
For tenants the standard lease terms require that rent is being paid upfront, and every
tenant’s creditworthiness is verified as part of the lease approval process. The credit risk
related to lease contracts is further mitigated by bank guarantees or cash deposits received
from tenants. The maximum credit risk is the carrying amount less bank guarantees and
deposits received from tenants. Wereldhave monitors this creditworthiness per tenant and
determines via management reports the adequacy of the provision for doubtful debtors.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
133
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The Group uses a provision matrix to measure the expected credit losses on trade receivables.
Trade receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the
days past due to measure the expected credit losses. The provision matrix is initially based
on the Group’s historical observed loss rates and adjusted to reflect current and forward-
looking information, such as macroeconomic factors.
The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected
credit losses for trade receivables at 31 December 2025
2025(x € 1,000) Expected loss rate Gross carrying amount ProvisionDue 0% 12,724 39Past due less than 1 month 22% 645 143Past due between 1 and 3 months 43% 496 212Past due between 3 and 12 months 52% 6,854 3,557Past due over 12 months 93% 7,087 6,575Total 27,806 10,526
The movement in the loss allowance for trade receivables during the year was as follows.
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Balance at January 1 8,547 12,149Additions as part of acquisitions 2,122 -Amounts written off -893 -2,697Net remeasurement of loss allowance 750 -905Balance at December 31 10,526 8,547
Trade receivables are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery while
taking into consideration deposits, guarantees and recoverable taxes. Indicators that there is
no reasonable expectation of recovery include, amongst others, the failure to make contractual
payments for a period of greater than 90 days past due.
Sensitivity of credit risk on lease income
In case 1% of the annual rent is not paid, the effect on the gross rental income amounts to
€ 1.7m (2024: € 1.6m) and € 0.04 (2024: € 0.04) on the result per share. If 10% of debtors
would default on payment, this would impact results by a maximum of € 3.1m (2024: € 2.2m).
As a result of such default, result per share would decrease by € 0.07 (2024 € 0.05).
Wereldhave’s maximum exposure to credit risk in the event that a counterparty fails to fulfil
its obligations in relation to each class of recognized financial asset, including derivatives, is
the carrying amount of those assets in the consolidated statement of financial position.
To limit credit or counterparty risk, only financial institutions with an investment grade credit
rating are eligible as counterparties for financial transactions.
Concentration of credit risk
Concentration of risk occurs when a single financial risk is borne by one party or when
several financial risks are concentrated within one or a few parties. Wereldhave mitigates the
concentration risk with regard to interest, currency and liquidity risk by concluding interest
and currency derivatives and loans with several financial parties. The credit risk further
reduced by the size and diversification of the tenant portfolio as a result of which there is no
concentration of risk.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
134
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Financial assets and liabilities
The table below gives an overview of financial assets and liabilities discussed in previous
notes. The first column shows the IFRS categories and subsequent columns the IFRS classes
of financial instruments are shown.
Financial assets at fair value through (x € 1,000) Note Amortized costprofit and loss Total31 December 2025AssetsDerivative financial instruments 20 - 9,036 9,036Financial assets 8 6,719 131 6,850Trade and other receivables 9 50,288 - 50,288Cash and cash equivalents 11 105,561 - 105,561Total financial assets 162,568 9,167 171,735LiabilitiesInterest bearing debts 16 1,121,778 - 1,121,778Tenants deposits 17 11,247 - 11,247Lease liabilities 17 20,099 - 20,099Derivative financial instruments 20 - 24,155 24,155Trade payables 18 65,581 - 65,581Total financial liabilities 1,218,705 24,155 1,242,86031 December 2024AssetsDerivative financial instruments 20 - 14,417 14,417Financial assets 8 5,977 132 6,109Trade and other receivables 9 50,484 - 50,484Cash and cash equivalents 11 18,316 - 18,316Total financial assets 74,777 14,549 89,326LiabilitiesInterest bearing debts 16 953,142 - 953,142Tenants deposits 17 9,500 - 9,500Lease liabilities 17 20,164 - 20,164Derivative financial instruments 20 - 16,553 16,553Trade payables 18 59,138 - 59,138Total financial liabilities 1,041,944 16,553 1,058,497
Fair values of financial assets and liabilities are equal to the carrying amounts, unless
mentioned otherwise in the separate notes. There are no financial assets and liabilities held
for trading at fair value that are accounted for through profit and loss.
Where applicable, specific risks and further characteristics per financial assets and liabilities
are discussed in the related notes.
Off balance sheet assets and liabilities
The Group has contracted capital commitments for an amount of € 12m (2024: € 17m) with
regard to investment properties under construction. The Group has undrawn committed
credit facilities for an amount of € 227m (2024: € 263m).
The maturity of the off-balance sheet liabilities is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024- up to 1 year 11,553 17,367Total 11,553 17,367
22 Fair value measurement
Wereldhave categorizes its financial instruments measured at fair value in three categories.
The following table analyses financial instruments carried at fair value, by valuation method.
The different levels are defined as follows:
Level 1
Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2
Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or
liability, either directly (that is, as prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices).
Level 3
Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is,
unobservable inputs).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
135
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
There were no transfers between levels during the year under review.
The following table provides the fair value measurement hierarchy of the Group’s assets and
liabilities:
Fair value measurement usingQuoted prices Observable Unobservable (x € 1,000) Total(Level 1)input (Level 2)input (Level 3)31 December 2025Assets measured at fair valueInvestment property 2,439,143 - - 2,439,143Financial assetsDerivative financial instruments 9,036 - 9,036 -Liabilities for which the fair value has been disclosedInterest bearing debt 1,123,214 - 1,123,214 -Financial liabilitiesDerivative financial instruments 24,155 - 24,155 -31 December 2024Assets measured at fair valueInvestment property 2,245,426 - - 2,245,426Financial assetsDerivative financial instruments 14,417 - 14,417 -Liabilities for which the fair value has been disclosedInterest bearing debt 947,037 - 947,037 -Financial liabilitiesDerivative financial instruments 16,553 - 16,553 -
23 Gross rental income and service costs
Gross Rental income
Rental income from investment properties leased out under operating leases is recognized
in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. Lease incentives
are recognized as a reduction of the rental income and are straight-lined over the minimum
term of the lease. Rent adjustments due to indexation are recognized as they arise. Rental
income does not include value added tax or amounts charged to tenants in respect of
service and operating costs. Variable rental income, such as turnover related rent or income
from specialty leasing is recognized in the income statement in the period to which it relates,
if it can be estimated reliably. If a reliable estimate is not possible, recognition takes place at
the time of realization.
Revenue received from tenants for early termination of leases is directly recognized in the
income statement in the period to which the revenues relate.
Service costs charged
Where there are service contracts with third parties, service charges are recovered from
tenants. The service charge is priced and contracted based on market prices relevant for the
location. The services are included in the lease agreement and mainly relate to energy,
cleaning and security services. The service charge income is recognized evenly over time of
the service rendered as the tenant simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits from
the provided service. Service charges are shown on a gross basis when Wereldhave acts as
a principal.
Lease contracts specify the rent, the other rights and obligations of the lessor and the
lessee, including notice and renewal options as well as service and operating cost charges.
Lease contracts have various expiry terms and break clauses. Rent indexation is agreed in
countries where indexation is usual or legally permitted.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
136
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Service costs paid
Service cost paid relate mainly to energy, cleaning and security services provided to tenants
and may be higher than service costs charged as costs are not always fully recoverable.
Service costs are shown on a gross basis when Wereldhave acts as a principal. In case
Wereldhave acts as an agent only the non-recoverable amount of the service and
operational costs is presented. Service charges in respect of vacant units or other
irrecoverable service charges due to insolvency or contractual limitations are included in
service costs paid.
Sensitivity
Rental losses as a result of vacancy, expressed as a percentage of theoretical rent,
amounted to 5.7% in 2025 (2024: 6.4%).
Rental income based on turnover of the tenant amounts to 5.6% (2024: 5.3%) of gross rental
income. Lease incentives provided to tenants amounts to 2.4% (2024: 2.3%) of gross rental
income.
A change in the average occupancy rate by 0.5% results in a change of gross rental income
by € 0.9m (excluding impact service costs).
The aggregate contractual rent from lease contracts as at 31 December 2025 is shown in the
following table (lease contracts with turnover related clauses are accounted for assuming the
base rent only):
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024- up to 1 year 161,207 148,615- between 1 and 2 years 141,799 131,662- between 2 and 3 years 125,954 116,918- between 3 and 4 years 103,307 101,473- between 4 and 5 years 83,814 80,440- more than 5 years 248,015 221,470
24 Property expenses
Property expenses consist of operational costs attributable to the accounting period, such as
maintenance, property taxes, insurance premiums, property management fees and letting
expenses.
Investment property depreciation charges are not recognized, because investment
properties are measured at fair value (see note 4). The fair value takes technical and
economic obsolescence into account.
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Property maintenance 614 534Property taxes 4,390 4,077Insurance premiums 789 1,002Property management 9,679 8,573Leasing expenses 925 747Doubtful debt -550 -441Promotion costs 6,107 6,171Other operating costs 1,769 1,167Total 23,723 21,830
Property management expenses increased in line with the gross rental income. Other
operating costs includes amongst other parking costs.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
137
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
25 Results on disposals
The results on disposal are the differences between the realized selling prices, net of selling
costs, and the carrying amount, based on the last reported fair value (mostly the latest
appraisal).
Results on disposal from the sale of investment property or fixed assets are processed if the
following conditions are met:
The entity has transferred the rights to all major economic benefits and any significant
risks to the buyer;
The legal entity does not keep possession of those goods and therefore cannot decide
on its use;
The amount of revenue can be reliably determined;
It is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the
new legal owner; and
Costs already incurred and the potential future costs in respect to the transaction can be
measured reliably.
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Properties Total Properties Subsidiaries TotalGross proceeds 172,641 172,641 - - -Selling costs -1,418 -1,418 -95 -2 -97Net proceeds 171,223 171,223 -95 -2 -97Book value -173,527 -173,527 - - -Total -2,304 -2,304 -95 -2 -97
The Company did not sell any (in)direct investment properties during 2024. Selling costs
incurred in 2024 fully relate to previously completed transactions.
26 General costs
Accounting policy
General costs are expenses that are not directly attributable to the operation of properties
(including salaries of staff not directly involved with properties, office overheads, advice,
valuation and audit fees, listing costs and corporate promotion costs). Direct staff costs
relating to property management are included in property expenses. Direct staff costs
relating to supervising and monitoring investment and development projects are capitalized
as part of the investment property under construction on the basis of time spent.
Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is
recognized for the amount expected to be paid if the Group has a present legal or
constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the
employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
The grant date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment arrangements granted to
the employees, including Board of Management, is generally recognized as an expense, with
a corresponding reserve in equity, over the vesting period of the awards. The amount
recognized as an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which the related
service and non-market performance conditions are expected to be met, such that the
amount ultimately recognized is based on the number of awards that meet the related
service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. In case of a modification,
any incremental fair value will be recognized as an expense over the period from the
modification date to the end date of the vesting period.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
138
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The fair value of the amount payable in respect of share-based payments arrangements,
which are settled in cash, is recognized as an expense with a corresponding increase in
liabilities, over the period during which the employee becomes unconditionally entitled to
payment. The liability is remeasured at each reporting date and at settlement date based on
the fair value of the share-based payments arrangements. Any changes in the liability are
recognized in profit or loss.
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Salaries and social security contributions 16,401 15,128Pension costs 1,618 1,681Other employee costs 2,688 1,960Audit and advisory fees 2,581 2,287Office costs 1,177 1,493Equity-settled share-based payments 1,810 1,740IT costs 2,301 1,758Depreciation fixed assets 1,241 1,178Other general costs 3,708 4,04733,525 31,272Allocations and recharges -19,181 -17,098Total 14,344 14,174
Allocations and recharges includes expense recharged to third parties (€ 3.4m), allocation of
costs to property expenses (€ 7.9m) and developments projects (€ 7.8m).
Salaries and social security contributions in 2025 includes severance payments in the
Netherlands of € 0.5m. Social security contributions amounted to € 2.5m (2024: € 2.3m)
During the year 2025 an average of 133 persons (2024: 122) based on full-time basis were
employed by the Group, of which 60 (2024: 64) in the Netherlands, 68 (2024: 58) in Belgium
and 5 (2024: 0) in Luxembourg.
Share schemes
The Company grants to the Board of Management and key employees a long-term incentive
(“LTI”) in the form of performance shares. The performance shares are equity-settled. Vesting
of these shares is conditional for 75% on the Relative Total Shareholder Returns and 25% on
the GRESB score. The vesting and performance period is two years for employees and
vested shares are partially subject to holding period of maximum of two years. For the Board
of Management, the vesting and performance period is three years and vested shares are
subject to a two year holding period.
The Company offers a share plan to employees which allows them to use their annual net
short-term incentive amount to purchase shares of the Company. Bonus shares are granted
to participating employees for which vesting is subject to continuous employment for two
years after the grant date. The employees of Wereldhave Belgium have the opportunity to
acquire shares in Wereldhave Belgium via an employee warrant scheme.
The performance and bonus shares are acquired on the market at grant date and held as
treasury shares until such time the shares are vested. Forfeited shares are used for
subsequent grants.
The fair value of the performance shares is determined using a Monte Carlo simulation. The
fair value takes into consideration the share price at grant date, expected volatility, risk-free
interest rate, dividend yield, TSR correlation to peer group, performance period and vesting
period. Non-market performance conditions in the schemes were not taken into account in
measuring fair value.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
139
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The following schemes are in place at the end of the year:
Share price at Fair value per Grant date Vesting dategrant dateshareLTI Board of Management 2022 27-4-2022 27-4-2025 15.96 28.84LTI Board of Management 2023 25-4-2023 25-4-2026 13.55 21.97LTI Board of Management 2024 26-4-2024 26-4-2027 13.10 14.76LTI Board of Management 2025 13-5-2025 13-5-2028 15.82 25.15LTI Key employees 2023 25-4-2023 25-4-2025 13.55 21.83LTI Key employees 2024 26-4-2024 26-4-2026 13.10 13.47LTI Key employees 2025 13-5-2025 13-5-2027 15.82 25.94Share plan employees 2023 24-4-2023 24-4-2025 14.74 14.74Share plan employees 2024 25-4-2024 25-4-2026 14.18 14.18Share plan employees 2025 13-5-2025 13-5-2027 15.82 15.82
The movements in performance shares during the year is as follows:
2025 2024Outstanding at 1 January 256,164 214,172Granted during the year 180,989 234,196Vested during the year -156,081 -191,999Forfeited during the year - -205Outstanding at 31 December 281,072 256,164
Audit fees
In 2025 Wereldhave N.V. and its subsidiaries have accounted for the following costs from the
Group auditor Deloitte:
(x € 1,000) 2025 2025 2025 2024 2024Deloitte Other KPMG Accountants Deloitte Accountants Other KPMG B.V.network KPMGN.V.networkAudit of the Annual Accounts 283 216 111 423 320Other audit services 11 17 37 9 14Total 294 233 148 432 334
Deloitte provided, in addition to the statutory audit of the financial statements, other audit
services in relation to the contribution in kind for the acquisition of the Tilburg units and for
the rights issue in Belgium for the acquisition of Ville2. The other audit services are in
compliance with Independence Regulations.
KPMG provided services for the statutory audits in France and services for the contribution
in kind for the acquisition of Knauf Schmiede and the stock dividend in Belgium.
The fees mentioned in the table for the audit of the financial statements (and other audit
engagements) are related to the work performed in respect to the reporting period by the
external auditor.
27 Other income and expenses
Other income and expenses € -0.6m (2024: € -0.1m) includes incurred cost for investment
and divestment activities of -€ 1.8m and management fees received from 3rd parties € 1.1m.
28 Net interest
Net interest comprises the total of interest attributable to the accounting period on loans,
other debts, accounts receivable and cash and bank balances and is split between interest
received and interest paid. Interest income & charges is recognized in the income statement
as it accrues. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortized cost of a
financial asset or financial liability and of allocating the interest income or interest expense
over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated
future cash payments or receipts throughout the expected life of the financial instrument, to
the fair value of the financial asset or financial liability as at the recognition of the instrument.
Interest attributable to the acquisition or construction of an asset that takes a substantial
period of time to complete, is capitalized as part of the cost of the respective assets, starting
from preparation of the plan until completion. Capitalized interest is calculated using the
Group’s weighted average cost of debt or the borrowing cost of specific project financing.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
140
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Interest paid -39,072 -36,032Interest on lease liability -1,135 -1,183Capitalized interest 653 940Amortized costs loans -900 -585Total interest charges -40,454 -36,860Interest received 280 276Total -40,174 -36,584
Capitalized interest in connection with developments is based on the Group’s weighted
average cost of debt. During 2025, the range of weighted average interest rates used was
3.4% - 3.6% (2024: 3.4% - 3.6%). The average nominal interest rate at year end 2025 was
3.6% (2024: 3.5%). The line item ‘interest paid’ includes costs related to fees paid for
undrawn parts of committed financing facilities amounting to € 1.8m (2024: € 1.8m).
29 Other financial income and expenses
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Exchange rate differences -102 10Fair value changes derivative instruments 993 -4,276Other 15 -Total 906 -4,266
The change in fair value of derivative instruments during 2025 was primarily driven by a
combined effect of changes in interest rates and the passage of time.
30 Income tax
Accounting policy
Tax charges on the income statement for a year comprise current and deferred tax and are
calculated on results before taxes, considering any tax-exempt components of result and
non-deductible costs. Losses to be offset against probable future results are recognized as
deferred tax asset. Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable
income or loss for the period. Deferred tax consists of the expected tax payable or
receivable on changes in the value of assets or liabilities which will be realized at the time of
sale. Tax charges are calculated using tax rates prevailing at the balance sheet date.
Current tax and deferred tax are recognized in income statement except to the items
recognized directly in equity or in other comprehensive income in which case, the tax is also
recognized in equity or other comprehensive income.
Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the
year, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any
adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years. Current tax payable also includes any
tax liability arising from the declaration of dividends.
Deferred tax is recognized in respect of temporary differences between the carrying
amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for
taxation purposes. Deferred taxes are stated at nominal value.
Deferred tax is not recognized for:
Temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that
is not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable income
statement;
Temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries and jointly controlled entities
to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future; and
Taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
141
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary
differences when they reverse, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively
enacted by the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset
current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax
authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but they intend to settle
current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be
realized simultaneously.
The carrying value of the Group’s investment property is assumed to be realized by sale at
the end of use.
A deferred tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible
temporary differences, to the extent that it is probable that future taxable results will be
available against which they can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each
reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax
benefit will be realized.
Wereldhave N.V. has the tax status of an investment company (FBI status) in accordance with
section 28 of the Dutch ‘Wet op de Vennootschapsbelasting 1969’. This status assumes that
the Group is (almost) exclusively engaged in portfolio investment activities. Therefore,
corporation tax is due at a rate of 0% in the Netherlands, provided that certain conditions are
met. The main conditions concern the requirement to distribute the taxable result as
dividend and restrictions with regard to the leverage. The taxable result of Wereldhave N.V.
must be distributed as a dividend to its shareholders within eight months after the year
during which the result was made. In general terms, the leverage restrictions imply that
investments in real estate (including qualifying real estate companies) may only be financed
through debt up to a maximum of 60% of their value. For investments in other assets the
maximum level of debt allowed is only 20%. There is no requirement to include capital gains
arising from disposal of investments in the result to be distributed.
The subsidiaries in Belgium (OGVV status) and France (SIIC status) have a similar status. In
Belgium the net value of one single asset may not exceed 20% of the total Belgium portfolio.
The Group’s largest asset in Belgium, Belle-Île, is below this threshold of 20% at
31 December 2025.
As of 2025, our Dutch portfolio has become subject to the regular Dutch corporate income
tax rate following the abolishment of the FBI status for these property companies. The
subsidiaries acquired in Luxembourg are also subject to corporate income taxes.
Composition
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Current income tax -1,053 -263Deferred income tax -14,892 3,903Total income tax -15,945 3,640
Effective tax rate
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Result before tax 102,244 136,124Tax charges according to applicable tax rates -26,379 -Tax effect of tax-exempt income based on fiscal status 10,804 -262Tax effect of fiscal losses not previously recognized - 3,903Tax effect of temporary differences not previously recognized 4,479 -Tax effect of non-deductable expenses -4,869 -Differences in tax rates -77 -Adjustment prior periods 97 -1Income tax -15,945 3,640Weighted average tax rate 15.6% -2.7%
Due to the change in fiscal regime for real estate in the Netherlands as of 2025, the
applicable tax rate for the Group changed to 25.8% (2024: 0%). The applicable tax rates for
Group companies vary from 0% for tax-exempt entities up to 26%.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
142
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The weighted average tax rate varies yearly, mainly because part of the Group’s activities
are in tax-exempt countries and parts are in tax-based countries. There are no tax effects
relating to other comprehensive income or amounts directly credited to equity (2024: none).
Valuation of investment (x € 1,000)properties Tax losses TotalBalance at 1 January 2024 - - -Charge to profit or loss - 3,903 3,903Balance at 31 December 2024 - 3,903 3,903Charge to profit or loss -13,959 -933 -14,892Balance at 31 December 2025 -13,959 2,970 -10,989
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset
current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied
by the same taxation authority and the group intends to settle its current tax assets and
liabilities on a net basis. The following is the analysis of the deferred tax balances (after
offset) for financial reporting purposes:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Deferred tax assets - 3,903Deferred tax liabilities -10,989 -Total -10,989 3,903
At the reporting date, the Group has unused tax losses of € 11.5m (2024: € 15.1m) available
for offset against future profits. A deferred tax asset has been recognized in full with respect
to these tax losses as the Group concluded that the deferred tax asset will be recoverable
using the estimated future taxable income based on business plans. The losses may be
carried forward indefinitely.
31 Summarized financial information on subsidiaries
All subsidiaries are included in the consolidation. The proportion of voting rights held by the
parent or by the Group companies in the subsidiaries do not differ from the proportion of
ordinary shares held. The parent does not have any shareholding in preference shares of
subsidiaries in the Group.
The total amount of non-controlling interest at year-end 2025 amounts to € 255.2m (2024:
€ 242.6m). During 2025 the Group acquired shares of Wereldhave Belgium N.V. for an
amount of € 4.7m (2024: € 2.3m). In addition the rights issue of Wereldhave Belgium N.V. in
December 2025 resulted in a net € 20m cash inflow for the Group.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
143
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
List of Subsidiaries
Proportion of ordinary shares Proportion of ordinary shares Proportion of ordinary shares held by non-controlling Name Corporate Seatheld by parent (%)held by the group (%)interests (%)1N.V. Wereldhave InternationalAmsterdam, Netherlands 100.00 - -1Wereldhave Nederland B.V.Amsterdam, Netherlands - 100.00 -1Wereldhave Midden Nederland B.V.Amsterdam, Netherlands - 100.00 -1Wereldhave Management Holding B.V.Amsterdam, Netherlands 100.00 - -Wereldhave Shopping Center 1Management B.V.Amsterdam, Netherlands - 100.00 -NODA SAS Paris, France - 100.00 -Wereldhave Retail France SAS Paris, France 100.00 - -SAS WH Meriadeck Paris, France - 100.00 -SCI du CC Bordeaux Prefecture Paris, France 0.01 99.99 -SAS WH Coté Seine Paris, France - 100.00 -SCI Marceau Coté Seine Paris, France 0.10 99.90 -Wereldhave Management France SAS Paris, France - 100.00 -Knauf Shopping Schmiede Sarl Huldange, Luxembourg 100.00 - -Knauf Shopping Pommerloch B.V. Vilvoorde, Belgium - 100.00 -Wereldhave Belgium N.V. Vilvoorde, Belgium 35.93 33.50 30.57J-II N.V. Vilvoorde, Belgium - 100.00 -Waterloo Shopping BVBA Vilvoorde, Belgium - 100.00 -The Sage Antwerpen N.V. Vilvoorde, Belgium - 100.00 -Ville2 Shopping N.V. Vilvoorde, Belgium - 100.00 -Wereldhave Belgium Services N.V. Vilvoorde, Belgium - 100.00 -FD Company 5 B.V. Vilvoorde, Belgium - 100.00 -1 General guarantees, as defined in art. 403, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, have been provided for this subsidiary
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
144
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Summarized financial information for Wereldhave Belgium
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024Summarized balance sheetCurrent assets 63,730 41,051Current liabilities -117,870 -85,972Total current net assets -54,140 -44,921Non-current assets 1,231,943 1,005,920Non-current liabilities -343,080 -232,183Total non-current net assets 888,863 773,737Net assets 834,723 728,816
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Summarized income statementRevenue 79,077 68,240Profit before income tax 44,172 71,989Income tax expense/income -1,792 -101Post tax profit from continuing operations 42,380 71,888Other Comprehensive Income -170 -337Total Comprehensive Income 42,210 71,551Total Comprehensive Income allocated to non-controlling interest 12,903 23,812Dividend attributable to non-controlling interest 12,605 12,329
Summarized cash flows
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Cash flows from operating activitiesCash generated from operations 59,912 49,267Interest paid -17,042 -8,721Net cash generated from operating activities 42,870 40,546Net cash used in investment activities -217,146 -9,282Net cash used in financing activities 191,068 -39,732Net increase in cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts 16,792 -8,468Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at beginning of the year 9,225 17,693Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at end of the year 26,017 9,225
32 Transactions with shareholders
In 2025 there were no transactions with shareholders that affected profit and loss.
33 Result and diluted result per share upon full conversion
Result per share
The results per share are calculated based on the total result after tax, attributable to holders
of ordinary shares and the average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year.
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024Result attributable to shareholders of the company 73,344 115,840Number of issued shares as at January 1 43,661,957 43,661,957Effect of purchased shares for remuneration on weighted average -65,589 -28,683Effect of shares issued during the year 2,172,031 -Weighted average number of shares for fiscal year 45,768,399 43,633,274Potential ordinary shares to be issued 137,436 84,105Weighted average number of diluted shares for fiscal year 45,905,835 43,717,379Basic earnings per share 1.60 2.66Diluted earnings per share 1.60 2.65
The shares under the long-term incentive schemes are considered to be potential ordinary
shares. These shares are included in the determination of diluted earnings per share if the
required hurdles for Total Shareholders Return (“TSR”) and GRESB would have been met
based on the company’s performance at 31 December 2025 and to the extent to which they
are dilutive.
See note 35 for the proposed dividend for 2025.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
145
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
34 Net asset value per share
Net asset value per share
The net asset value per share is calculated based on equity as presented in the balance
sheet as at 31 December and the number of shares issued as at that date.
2025 2024
Equity available for shareholders (x € 1,000) 1,087,242 1,021,916
Number of ordinary shares per 31 December 46,396,667 43,876,129
Purchased shares for remuneration -281,072 -256,164
Number of ordinary shares per 31 December
for calculation net asset value 46,115,595 43,619,965
Potential ordinary shares to be issued 137,436 84,105
Number of ordinary shares diluted per 31 December
for calculation net asset value 46,253,031 43,704,070
Net asset value per share (x € 1) 23.58 23.43
Net asset value per share diluted (x € 1) 23.51 23.38
35 Dividend
It is proposed to distribute to holders of ordinary shares a dividend of € 1.30 per share in
cash in order to meet the distribution obligations under Dutch tax law, subject to dividend
withholding tax.
36 Related parties
The Board of Management, the Supervisory Board and subsidiaries of Wereldhave N.V. are
considered to be related parties. The members of the Supervisory Board and of the Board of
Management had no personal interest in any of the Company’s investments during the year.
Remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board members and the members of the Board of Management are
considered to be key management personnel. The remuneration policy was last approved at
the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 24 April 2024. Remuneration is indexed
annually with the consumer price index.
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024F. Dechesne 81 78H. Brand 66 64W. Bontes 68 66Total 215 208
The members of the Supervisory Board do not hold shares or options in Wereldhave N.V.
The Company has not issued loans, advances or financial guarantees to members of the
Supervisory Board. Shares or options on shares have not been and will not be awarded to
members of the Supervisory Board.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
146
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Remuneration of the members of the Board of Management
The remuneration policy for the Board of Management was last approved by the General
Meeting of Shareholders on 24 April 2020. The remuneration of the Board of Management
consists of a fixed component and a variable component. The variable component consists
of a short-term incentive (“STI”) and long-term incentive (“LTI”). Refer for further details to the
remuneration policy as published on the website separately.
2025 2024A.W. de A.W. de (x € 1,000) M. StormVreede Total M. StormVreede TotalFixed income 664 479 1,143 641 463 1,104STI 388 280 667 351 259 610Other compensation 120 37 157 100 37 137Company car and other fringe benefits 24 20 44 24 20 44Extraordinary items - - - 2 - 2Social charges 17 17 34 16 16 32Short-term employee benefits 1,213 832 2,045 1,134 795 1,929 1Share-based payments(LTI) 562 407 969 581 419 1,000Post-employment benefits 96 83 179 94 74 168Termination benefits - 494 494 - - -Total 1,871 1,816 3,687 1,809 1,288 3,0971 Expense during period for equity-settled share-based payments in accordance with accounting policies.
Mr. Storm holds a total of 162,721 shares at 31 December 2025 of which 90,292 from the
unvested long-term incentive plans and 65,449 vested shares subject to a holding period.
The current value of the shares owned by Mr. Storm amounts to € 3,134,006 based on the
closing stock exchange price of € 19.26 per share as per 31 December 2025.
Mr. de Vreede holds a total of 125,454 shares at 31 December 2025, of which 65,176 from
the unvested long-term incentive plans and 47,241 vested shares that are subject to a
holding period. The current fair value of the shares owned by Mr. de Vreede amounts to
€ 2,416,244 based on the closing stock exchange price of € 19.26 per share as per
31 December 2025.
The other compensation is received for positions held at Wereldhave Belgium N.V. in 2025.
Mr. Storm receives a fixed remuneration of € 120,000 (2024: € 100,000) as CEO and Mr. de
Vreede receives a remuneration of € 36,500 (2024: € 36,500) as non-executive board
member and member of the audit as well as remuneration committee. The Supervisory Board
has approved the separate appointments, also in view of the contractual right of members of
the Board of Management to accept a limited number of third-party board positions.
The Company has not granted loans, advances or financial guarantees to members of the
Board of Management. A termination benefit of one year's fixed salary has been recognized
in 2025 in relation to the announced departure of Mr. de Vreede. The fee will be payable in
2026 upon expiry of his current agreement.
Related party transactions were made on terms equivalent to those that prevail in arm’s
length transactions.
37 Events after balance sheet date
Wereldhave N.V. refinanced on 2 March 2026 its € 250 million syndicated Revolving Credit
Facility (‘RCF’) with a multi-tranche € 250 million syndicated sustainability-linked RCF. The
effective term of the new facility is five years, with extension options up to two years,
pushing out the maturity to between 2031 and 2033. As a result, the weighted average term
of Wereldhave’s debt portfolio increases to 4.3 years (31 December 2025: 3.6 years).
Wereldhave Belgium acquired on 10 March 2026 a supermarket anchor unit in shopping
center Ville2 in Charleroi with a total gross lettable area of 2.712 m
2
. Following the
acquisition, Wereldhave owns 100% of the shopping center. The acquisition was financed
through a contribution in kind in exchange for 263,061 in newly issued Wereldhave N.V.
shares.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
147
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Company balance sheet
at 31 December 2025 (before profit appropriation)
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2025 31 December 2024
Assets
Non-current assets
Financial assets 2 1,766,533 1,560,062
Derivative financial instruments 690 4,515
Total non-current assets 1,767,223 1,564,577
Current assets
Group companies receivable 2 132,338 526,501
Short term derivatives 1,491 2,324
Accruals 4,543 5,596
Other receivables 1,791 2,159
Tax receivables 2,571 2,705
Cash and cash equivalents 707 445
Total current assets 3 143,441 539,730
Total assets 1,910,664 2,104,307
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2025 31 December 2024
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Share capital 46,397 43,876
Share premium 1,796,535 1,759,213
Hedge reserves -1,225 -6,375
Revaluation reserve 166,895 160,080
Retained earnings -994,704 -1,050,718
Result of the year 73,344 115,840
Total equity 4 1,087,242 1,021,916
Non-current liabilities
Interest bearing liabilities 5 686,638 587,999
Derivative financial instruments 24,135 12,947
Total non-current liabilities 710,773 600,946
Current liabilities
Group companies payable 29,856 105,548
Short term liabilities 6 82,793 375,897
Total current liabilities 112,649 481,445
Total equity and liabilities 1,910,664 2,104,307
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
148
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Company financial statements
Company income statement
for the year ended 31 December 2025
(x € 1,000) Note 2025 2024
General costs 8 -5,565 -759
Other income and expense 9 -785 -137
Operating result -6,350 -896
Interest income 32,798 31,970
Interest charges -28,928 -27,844
Net interest 10 3,870 4,126
Other financial income and expenses 11 1,262 -882
Result before tax -1,218 2,348
Income tax -63 -39
Result from subsidiaries 2 74,625 113,531
Result 73,344 115,840
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
149
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Notes to the company financial statements
1 General
1.1 Principles for the presentation of the Company accounts
The Company accounts have been made up in accordance with the provisions of Title 9,
Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. The option provided by article 2:362 paragraph 8 of the Civil
Code allows the Company to apply the same principles for determining profit and loss and
balance sheet items (including the principles of accounting for financial instruments under
shareholders’ equity or interest-bearing liabilities) as it applies in the consolidated accounts.
The consolidated financial statements of Wereldhave N.V. have been prepared in accordance
with the IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with
Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Reference is made to the notes to the consolidated
annual accounts.
The annual accounts have been prepared before distribution of result with the exception
where distribution is determined by law.
1.2 Interests in Group companies
Investments in subsidiaries and other entities in which the Group either exercises voting
control or effective management responsibility are valued at net asset value. The initial
processing in the accounts and valuations at balance sheet dates is made at the net asset
value. The value is adjusted with the share of the Company in the results of the subsidiary,
based on the principles for determining results as applied in the consolidated accounts and
with the share in the other movements in equity of the subsidiary as from the date of
acquisition, which are attributable to the Company. The net asset value is determined by
valuing assets, provisions and liabilities and by determining results according to the principles
which have been used in the consolidated accounts. interests with a negative net asset
value are valued at nil. This measurement also covers any receivables provided to the
interests that are, in substance, an extension of the net investment. In particular, this relates
to loans for which settlement is neither planned nor likely to occur in the foreseeable future.
A share in the profits of the interest in Group companies in subsequent years will only be
recognized if and to the extent that the cumulative unrecognized share of loss has been
absorbed. If the Company fully or partially guarantees the debts of the relevant interest, or
has the constructive obligation to enable the interest to pay its debts (for its share therein),
then a provision is recognized accordingly to the amount of the estimated payments by the
Company on behalf of the interest.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
150
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Notes to the company financial statements
2 Financial assets
(x € 1,000)
Interests in Group
companies
Receivables from
Group companies Total
Cost of acquisition 941,556 1,479,125 2,420,681
Accumulated revaluations -226,133 - -226,133
Accumulated impairments - -107,985 -107,985
Balance at 1 January 2025 715,423 1,371,140 2,086,563
Movements:
Investments 73,668 277,555 351,223
Capitalized interest - 5,235 5,235
Result from subsidiaries 74,625 - 74,625
Dividends -29,971 - -29,971
Divestments -2,068 -588,250 -590,318
Impairments -2,363 2,363 -
Other 1,514 - 1,514
Total changes for the period 115,405 -303,097 -187,692
Cost of acquisition 1,013,156 1,173,665 2,186,821
Accumulated revaluations -182,328 - -182,328
Accumulated impairments - -105,622 -105,622
Balance at 31 December 2025 830,828 1,068,043 1,898,871
Financial assets 830,828 935,705 1,766,533
Group companies receivable - 132,338 132,338
Balance at 31 December 2025 830,828 1,068,043 1,898,871
List of subsidiaries
At 31 December 2025, the Company had direct shareholdings in the following companies:
Corporate Seat Name
Direct
shareholding (%)
Indirect
shareholding (%)
Amsterdam, Netherlands N.V. Wereldhave International 100.00 -
Vilvoorde, Belgium Wereldhave Belgium 35.93 33.50
Amsterdam, Netherlands Wereldhave Management Holding B.V. 100.00 -
Huldange, Luxembourg Knauf Shopping Schmiede SARL 100.00 -
Paris, France Wereldhave Retail France S.A.S. 100.00 -
Paris, France SCI du CC Bordeaux Prefecture 0.01 99.99
Paris, France SNC Marceau Coté Seine 0.01 99.99
3 Current assets
All current assets are due in less than one year. The fair value of the receivables coincides
with the balance sheet valuation.
4 Equity
Share capital
The authorized share capital of the Company at 31 December 2025 amounts to € 150m
divided over 75m ordinary shares of € 1 and 75m preference shares of € 1. The issued and
paid up share capital amounts to € 46m, formed by 46,396,667 ordinary shares.
The number of treasury shares increased in 2025 by 24.908 shares which is the net result of
shares granted, vested and forfeited in relation to the various share schemes of the Board of
Management and employees (2024: increase of 41.992 granted, vested and forfeited).
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
151
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
The movements in equity during 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(x € 1,000) Share capital
Share premium
reserve Hedge reserve
Cost of hedging
reserve
Revaluation
reserve
Retained
earnings
Result current
year Total
Balance at 1 January 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -1,046 303 160,648 -1,077,934 79,421 964,481
Result 2023 distribution - - - - -568 79,989 -79,421 -
Remeasurement of past employment obligations - - - - - -225 - -225
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges - - -6,405 - - - - -6,405
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - 773 - - - 773
Shares purchased for remuneration - - - - - -3,237 - -3,237
Equity-settled share-based payment - - - - - 1,741 - 1,741
Dividend over 2023 - - - - - -52,466 - -52,466
Change non-controlling interest - - - - - 1,414 - 1,414
Result for the year - - - - - - 115,840 115,840
Balance at 31 December 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -7,451 1,076 160,080 -1,050,718 115,840 1,021,916
Balance at 1 January 2025 43,876 1,759,213 -7,451 1,076 160,080 -1,050,718 115,840 1,021,916
Result 2024 distribution - - - - 6,815 109,025 -115,840 -
Remeasurement of past employment obligations - - - - - -118 - -118
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges - - 9,754 - - - - 9,754
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - -4,604 - - - -4,604
Proceeds from share issue 2,521 37,322 - - - - - 39,843
Shares purchased for remuneration - - - - - -3,026 - -3,026
Equity-settled share-based payment - - - - - 1,812 - 1,812
Dividend over 2024 - - - - - -57,779 - -57,779
Change non-controlling interest - - - - - 6,100 - 6,100
Result for the year - - - - - - 73,344 73,344
Balance at 31 December 2025 46,397 1,796,535 2,303 -3,528 166,895 -994,704 73,344 1,087,242
1 Legal reserves.
2 The annual accounts have been prepared before distribution of result. With regard to the proposed result distribution reference is made to the next page.
Share premium
Share premium is paid up share capital in excess of nominal value. Share premium increased
in 2025 by € 32.8m following the issuance of shares for the acquisition of Knauf Shopping
Schmiede and by € 4.6m following the issues of shares for the additional Tilburg units. There
were no other changes in share premium in 2025. The amount of share premium that is
recognized for tax purposes is € 1,802m (2024: € 1,764m).
Hedge reserves
Hedge reserve
The hedge reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net change in fair value
of hedging instruments designated as cash flow hedges where the hedged transaction has
not yet occurred.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
152
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Cost of hedging reserve
The cost of hedging reserve comprises changes in the fair value of cross-currency interest
rate swaps that are caused by the cross-currency basic spreads.
Revaluation reserve
The revaluation reserve relates to the cumulative positive valuation results on the property
investments held by subsidiary and is determined on an individual asset level. When
determining the revaluation reserve, an amount was deducted for deferred tax liabilities,
calculated at current tax rate.
Retained earnings
The General Meeting of Shareholders on 9 May 2025 determined the following allocation of
the profit over 2024:
(x € 1,000)
Distributed to holders of ordinary shares 54,525
Revaluation reserve 6,815
General reserve 54,500
Result after tax 115,840
Proposed distribution of results
It is proposed to distribute to the holders of 46,115,595 ordinary shares a dividend of € 1.30
per share in cash in order to meet the distribution obligations under Dutch tax law, subject to
dividend withholding tax. This results in a proposed dividend of € 60.0m for 2025. An
amount of € 18.7m will be added to the revaluation reserve and the remaining result is
withdrawn from the general reserve.
(in € 1,000) 2025
Proposed dividend 59,950
Revaluation reserve 18,669
General reserve -5,275
Total profit 73,344
5 Interest-bearing liabilities
The maturity of interest-bearing liabilities (non-current and current) shows as follows
(notional amounts):
31 December 2025 31 December 2024
(x € 1,000) < 1 year 1 - 5 year >5 year
Total long
term Total
Debt to financial institutions 39,642 453,219 233,419 686,638 726,280 678,707
Total 39,642 453,219 233,419 686,638 726,280 678,707
Capital repayments due within 12 months from the end of the financial year are included
under short-term interest-bearing liabilities.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
153
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Average effective interest
2025 EUR GBP USD CAD Total
Short term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 3.1% - 4.4% - 3.4%
Interest rate swaps -2.0% - - - -2.0%
Long term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 3.8% 4.1% 7.2% 4.0% 4.3%
Cross currency interest rate swaps -0.7% - - - -0.7%
Average 3.7% 3.1% 5.6% 2.3% 3.9%
2024
Short term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 2.3% 4.1% 4.6% - 4.4%
Interest rate swaps -1.6% - - - -1.6%
Long term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 3.7% 4.1% 6.9% 4.0% 4.5%
Cross currency interest rate swaps -1.3% - - - -1.3%
Average 3.7% 3.0% 4.6% 2.3% 3.8%
Fair value
The carrying amount and the fair value of long-term interest-bearing debts are as follows:
31 December 2025 31 December 2024
(x € 1,000)
carrying
amount fair value
carrying
amount fair value
Bank loans and private placements 686,638 686,717 587,999 583,374
Total 686,638 686,717 587,999 583,374
Currencies
There are loans closed in euro, pound sterling, US dollars and Canadian dollars.
6 Short-term liabilities
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2025 31 December 2024
Short term portion of long term debt 39,642 90,708
Taxes on profit 55 -
Short term derivatives - 3,239
Other debts 43,096 281,950
Total 82,793 375,897
Other debts includes bank overdrafts for € 28 million relating to cash pooling agreements
with other group companies.
7 Off-balance sheet assets and liabilities
The Company has no off-balance sheets assets or liabilities.
8 General costs
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024
Salaries and social security contributions 3,323 2,476
Pension costs 177 170
Other employee costs 285 119
Audit and advisory fees 173 482
Office costs 191 183
Equity-settled share-based payments 969 989
IT Costs 89 170
Expenses recharged by group companies 493 666
Other general costs 361 1,003
6,061 6,258
Allocated and recharged -496 -5,499
-496 -5,499
Total 5,565 759
The allocation and recharges relate to expenses charged to allocation of costs to property
expenses and development projects.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
154
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Employees
During 2025 the legal entity employed an average of 4 persons (2024: 4) of which 2 (2024:
2) worked in the Netherlands and 2 (2024: 2) abroad.
Remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board and
the Board of Management
The Supervisory Board members and the members of the Board of Management are
considered to be key management personnel. The remuneration policy for the Board of
Management was last approved by the General Meeting of Shareholders on 24 April 2020.
The remuneration policy for members of the Supervisory Board has been approved by the
Annual General Meeting of shareholders on 24 April 2024. Remuneration is indexed
annually with the consumer price index.
9 Other income and expense
Other income and expenses € -0.8m (2024: € -0.1m) relate to investment and divestment
activities, project related and other costs that cannot be directly linked to the operational
activities.
10 Net interest
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024
Interest paid -28,281 -27,378
Amortized costs loans -647 -466
Total interest charges -28,928 -27,844
Interest received 32,798 31,970
Total 3,870 4,126
During 2025, the range of weighted average interest rates used was 3.4% - 3.7% (2024 3.4%
- 3.7%). The average nominal interest rate at year end 2025 was 3.7% (2024: 3.7%). The line
item ‘interest paid’ includes costs related to fees paid for undrawn parts of committed
financing facilities amounting to € 0.8m (2024: € 0.9m). Interest received mainly relates to
loans provided to subsidiaries.
11 Other financial income and expenses
(x € 1,000) 2025 2024
Exchange rate differences -108 21
Adjustments financial instruments 1,370 -903
Total 1,262 -882
12 Management and members of the Supervisory Board
For the remuneration of the members of the Board of Management and Supervisory Board
reference is made to note 36 in the consolidated annual accounts.
13 Related parties
All Group entities are treated as related parties. Reference is made to note 36 in the
consolidated annual accounts.
14 Contingencies
General guarantees as defined in Art. 403, Book 2 of the Dutch civil code have been given
by the Company for a number of subsidiaries in the Netherlands. Reference is made to note
31 of the consolidated financial statements for an overview of these subsidiaries.
The Company is the head of the corporate income tax and VAT units for which Dutch
subsidiaries are also included. The Company is also jointly and severally liable for the tax
units as a whole.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
155
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
15 Events after balance sheet date
Wereldhave N.V. refinanced on 2 March 2026 its € 250 million syndicated Revolving Credit
Facility (‘RCF’) with a multi-tranche € 250 million syndicated sustainability-linked RCF. The
effective term of the new facility is five years, with extension options up to two years,
pushing out the maturity to between 2031 and 2033. As a result, the weighted average term
of Wereldhave’s debt portfolio increases to 4.3 years (31 December 2025: 3.6 years).
Wereldhave Belgium acquired on 10 March 2026 a supermarket anchor unit in shopping
center Ville2 in Charleroi with a total gross lettable area of 2.712 m. Following the
acquisition, Wereldhave owns 100% of the shopping center. The acquisition was financed
through a contribution in kind in exchange for 263,061 in newly issued Wereldhave N.V.
shares.
Amsterdam, 1 April 2026
Supervisory Board
F. Dechesne
H. Brand
W. Bontes
Board of Management
M. Storm
A.W. de Vreede
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
156
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Other information
Rules for the distribution of results are set out in Article 26 of the Company’s Articles of
Association. The preference shareholders have a first call on results in the form of a dividend
distribution on the paid-up nominal share value at a percentage rate equal to the twelvemonth
money market rate (European Interbank Offered Rates), valid for the first exchange day of
the financial year concerned plus a surcharge of 1.5%, or if this amount is not available, as
much is available from the distributable result. Distribution of the remaining balance available
for distribution is determined by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
157
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Other information
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
Gustav Mahlerlaan 2970
1081 LA Amsterdam
P.O. Box
58110
1040 HC Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel:
+31 (0)88 288 2888
www.deloitte.nl
Deloitte Accountants B.V. is registered with the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 24362853. Deloitte
Accountants B.V. is a Netherlands affiliate of Deloitte NSE LLP, a member firm of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited.
1
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
To the Shareholders and the Supervisory Board of Wereldhave N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 2025 included in the annual report
Our opinion
We have audited the financial statements 2025 of Wereldhave N.V., based in Gemeente Haarlemmermeer
(Schiphol). The financial statements comprise the consolidated and company financial statements.
In our opinion:
The accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of
Wereldhave N.V. at 31 December 2025, and of its result and its cash flows for 2025 in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9
of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
The accompanying company financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of
Wereldhave N.V. at 31 December 2025, and of its result for 2025 in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of
the Dutch Civil Code.
The consolidated financial statements comprise:
1. The consolidated statement of financial position at 31 December 2025
.
2. The following statements for the year ended 31 December 2025: the consolidated income statement, the
consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and
the consolidated cash flow statement.
3. The notes comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory information.
The company financial statements comprise:
1. The company balance sheet at 31 December 2025.
2. The company income statement for the year ended 31 December 2025.
3. The notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory information.
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on Auditing. Our
responsibilities under those standards are further described in theOur responsibilities for the audit of the
financial statements’ section of our report.
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
Gustav Mahlerlaan 2970
1081 LA Amsterdam
P.O. Box
58110
1040 HC Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel:
+31 (0)88 288 2888
www.deloitte.nl
Deloitte Accountants B.V. is registered with the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 24362853. Deloitte
Accountants B.V. is a Netherlands affiliate of Deloitte NSE LLP, a member firm of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited.
1
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
To the Shareholders and the Supervisory Board of Wereldhave N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 2025 included in the annual report
Our opinion
We have audited the financial statements 2025 of Wereldhave N.V., based in Gemeente Haarlemmermeer
(Schiphol). The financial statements comprise the consolidated and company financial statements.
In our opinion:
The accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of
Wereldhave N.V. at 31 December 2025, and of its result and its cash flows for 2025 in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9
of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
The accompanying company financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of
Wereldhave N.V. at 31 December 2025, and of its result for 2025 in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of
the Dutch Civil Code.
The consolidated financial statements comprise:
1. The consolidated statement of financial position at 31 December 2025
.
2. The following statements for the year ended 31 December 2025: the consolidated income statement, the
consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and
the consolidated cash flow statement.
3. The notes comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory information.
The company financial statements comprise:
1. The company balance sheet at 31 December 2025.
2. The company income statement for the year ended 31 December 2025.
3. The notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory information.
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on Auditing. Our
responsibilities under those standards are further described in theOur responsibilities for the audit of the
financial statements’ section of our report.
2
We are independent of Wereldhave N.V. in accordance with the EU Regulation on specific requirements
regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities, theWet toezicht accountantsorganisaties (Wta, Audit
firms supervision act), theVerordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-
opdrachten (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence)
and other relevant independence regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the
Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants).
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole and in
forming our opinion thereon. The following information in support of our opinion was addressed in this
context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on these matters.
Materiality
Based on our professional judgment we determined the materiality for the financial statements as a whole
at EUR 26,000,000. The materiality is based on 1% of total assets. We applied a specific materiality of
EUR 5,200,000 to all income statement line items (and related balance sheet items), except forRevaluation
of investment property,Valuation results andOther financial income and expenses.
We have also taken into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our opinion are
material for the users of the financial statements for qualitative reasons.
We agreed with the Supervisory Board that misstatements in excess of EUR 1,300,000, and EUR 260,000 (for
the accounts audited with the specific materiality), which are identified during the audit, would be reported to
them, as well as smaller misstatements that in our view must be reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Wereldhave N.V. is at the head of a group of components. The financial information of this group is included
in the financial statements of Wereldhave N.V.
Based on our risk assessment, we determined the nature, timing and extent of audit procedures to be
performed, including determining the components at which to perform audit procedures.
Our group audit focused on group entity Wereldhave N.V. and its Dutch, Belgian, French and Luxembourgish
subsidiaries and/or interests.
In establishing the overall group audit strategy and plan, we determined the type of work that needed to be
performed at the components by the group engagement team and by component auditors from other
Deloitte Network firms. Where the work was performed by component auditors, we determined the level of
involvement we needed to have in the audit work at these components so as to be able to conclude whether
sufficient appropriate audit evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the group financial
statements as a whole.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
158
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Auditor’s report
2
We are independent of Wereldhave N.V. in accordance with the EU Regulation on specific requirements
regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities, theWet toezicht accountantsorganisaties (Wta, Audit
firms supervision act), theVerordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-
opdrachten (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence)
and other relevant independence regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the
Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants).
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole and in
forming our opinion thereon. The following information in support of our opinion was addressed in this
context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on these matters.
Materiality
Based on our professional judgment we determined the materiality for the financial statements as a whole
at EUR 26,000,000. The materiality is based on 1% of total assets. We applied a specific materiality of
EUR 5,200,000 to all income statement line items (and related balance sheet items), except forRevaluation
of investment property,Valuation results andOther financial income and expenses.
We have also taken into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our opinion are
material for the users of the financial statements for qualitative reasons.
We agreed with the Supervisory Board that misstatements in excess of EUR 1,300,000, and EUR 260,000 (for
the accounts audited with the specific materiality), which are identified during the audit, would be reported to
them, as well as smaller misstatements that in our view must be reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Wereldhave N.V. is at the head of a group of components. The financial information of this group is included
in the financial statements of Wereldhave N.V.
Based on our risk assessment, we determined the nature, timing and extent of audit procedures to be
performed, including determining the components at which to perform audit procedures.
Our group audit focused on group entity Wereldhave N.V. and its Dutch, Belgian, French and Luxembourgish
subsidiaries and/or interests.
In establishing the overall group audit strategy and plan, we determined the type of work that needed to be
performed at the components by the group engagement team and by component auditors from other
Deloitte Network firms. Where the work was performed by component auditors, we determined the level of
involvement we needed to have in the audit work at these components so as to be able to conclude whether
sufficient appropriate audit evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the group financial
statements as a whole.
3
For each component we determined whether we required an audit of their complete financial information or
whether other procedures would be sufficient.
The group engagement team directed the planning, reviewed the work performed by component auditors and
assessed an discussed the results and findings with component auditors. The group consolidation, financial
statements and disclosures are audited directly by the group engagement team in addition to the other
procedures where the group engagement team is responsible for. The audit procedures for the Dutch and
French components in scope of the audit were performed directly by the group engagement team.
By performing the procedures mentioned above at components, together with additional procedures at
group level, we have been able to obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence about the group's financial
information to provide an opinion on the financial statements.
Audit approach fraud risks
We identified and assessed the risks of material misstatements of the financial statements due to fraud.
During our audit we obtained an understanding of the company and its environment and the components of
the system of internal control, including the risk assessment process and the Board of Management’s
process for responding to the risks of fraud and monitoring the system of internal control and how the
Supervisory Board exercises oversight, as well as the outcomes.
We evaluated the design and relevant aspects of the system of internal control and in particular the fraud risk
assessment, which is embedded in the overall internal control framework, as well as among others the code
of conduct and whistle blower procedures. We evaluated the design and the implementation and, where
considered appropriate, tested the operating effectiveness, of internal controls designed to mitigate fraud
risks.
As part of our process of identifying fraud risks, we evaluated fraud risk factors with respect to financial
reporting fraud, misappropriation of assets and bribery and corruption in close co-operation with our
forensic specialists. We evaluated whether these factors indicate that a risk of material misstatement due to
fraud is present.
We rebutted the presumed fraud risk on revenue recognition, as it relates to gross rental income, and we
assessed this risk to be remote due to the absence of significant pressure on management and limited
opportunity for fraud. We have assessed the accuracy of the gross rental income based on test of details and
substantive analytical procedures on the tenancy schedule and linked the completeness to the property
portfolio. Given the occupancy rate, we were able to complete an assessment of the recorded gross rental
income based on the substantive analytical procedures performed using the tenancy schedules and property
portfolio.
3
For each component we determined whether we required an audit of their complete financial information or
whether other procedures would be sufficient.
The group engagement team directed the planning, reviewed the work performed by component auditors and
assessed an discussed the results and findings with component auditors. The group consolidation, financial
statements and disclosures are audited directly by the group engagement team in addition to the other
procedures where the group engagement team is responsible for. The audit procedures for the Dutch and
French components in scope of the audit were performed directly by the group engagement team.
By performing the procedures mentioned above at components, together with additional procedures at
group level, we have been able to obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence about the group's financial
information to provide an opinion on the financial statements.
Audit approach fraud risks
We identified and assessed the risks of material misstatements of the financial statements due to fraud.
During our audit we obtained an understanding of the company and its environment and the components of
the system of internal control, including the risk assessment process and the Board of Management’s
process for responding to the risks of fraud and monitoring the system of internal control and how the
Supervisory Board exercises oversight, as well as the outcomes.
We evaluated the design and relevant aspects of the system of internal control and in particular the fraud risk
assessment, which is embedded in the overall internal control framework, as well as among others the code
of conduct and whistle blower procedures. We evaluated the design and the implementation and, where
considered appropriate, tested the operating effectiveness, of internal controls designed to mitigate fraud
risks.
As part of our process of identifying fraud risks, we evaluated fraud risk factors with respect to financial
reporting fraud, misappropriation of assets and bribery and corruption in close co-operation with our
forensic specialists. We evaluated whether these factors indicate that a risk of material misstatement due to
fraud is present.
We rebutted the presumed fraud risk on revenue recognition, as it relates to gross rental income, and we
assessed this risk to be remote due to the absence of significant pressure on management and limited
opportunity for fraud. We have assessed the accuracy of the gross rental income based on test of details and
substantive analytical procedures on the tenancy schedule and linked the completeness to the property
portfolio. Given the occupancy rate, we were able to complete an assessment of the recorded gross rental
income based on the substantive analytical procedures performed using the tenancy schedules and property
portfolio.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
159
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
4
We identified the following fraud risks and performed the following specific procedures:
Fraud risk
How the fraud risk was addressed in the audit
Management override of controls
We presume a risk of material
misstatement due to fraud related to
management override of controls.
Management is in a unique position to
perpetrate fraud because of management’s
ability to manipulate accounting records
and prepare fraudulent financial
statements by overriding controls that
otherwise appear to be operating
effectively.
We obtained an understanding of the companys financial
reporting process and controls over journal entries and other
adjustments, and the suitability of design and implementation
of such controls.
We tested the appropriateness of journal entries recorded in
the general ledger and other adjustments made in the
preparation of the financial statements.
We considered available information (amongst others minutes
of the Board of Management, the Supervisory Board and the
Annual General Meeting) and made inquiries of relevant key
personnel of Wereldhave N.V. (including Legal & Compliance,
the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board).
We evaluated whether the selection and application of
accounting policies by the Company, particularly those related
to subjective measurements and complex transactions, may
be indicative of fraudulent financial reporting.
We evaluated for significant transactions whether the business
rationale of the transactions suggests that they may have been
entered into to engage in fraudulent financial reporting or to
conceal misappropriation of assets.
We verified whether significant transactions should be
considered related-party transactions.
We evaluated the judgment and decisions made by
management in making the accounting estimates included in
the financial statements.
We incorporated an element of unpredictability in our audit.
We considered the outcome of our other audit procedures and
evaluated whether any findings were indicative of fraud or
non-compliance.
5
Valuation of investment property
Valuation of investment property is a
significant area to our audit as the
valuation is inherently judgmental in
nature, due to the use of assumptions that
are highly sensitive, any change in
assumptions may have a significant effect
on the outcome given the relative size of
the investment property balance. There is a
possible fraud risk that judgement and
decisions made by the Board of
Management in making the accounting
estimates are possibly biased.
Management insights, estimates and assumptions related to
valuation of investment property have a major impact on the
financial statements and are disclosed in note 4 of the financial
statements. Further reference is made to the sectionOur key
audit matter for audit procedures performed.
Incorrect recognition of acquisitions and
disposals of investment properties
In 2025 the Company sold and acquired
investment properties. Accurate and
complete recognition of these transactions
is an important area of emphasis in our
audit. We pay specific attention to fraud
risks in buying and selling properties, such
as ABC transactions.
In 2025, the Company disposed and acquired multiple
(parts of) properties.
We obtained an understanding of the acquisition and disposal
process, and tested the design and controls related to
Wereldhaves relevant controls relating to acquisitions and
disposals.
We performed procedures on each material acquisition and
disposal of investment property. We reconciled the recognised
transactions with the relevant supporting documentation and
confirmed the accurate and complete recognition of
transaction results in the financial year.
We verified that the investment properties were not purchased
or sold immediately to/from a third party with a significantly
higher/lower transaction value.
We analysed the acquisition and disposal price of property
transactions in relation to the most recent valuation as
determined by the external appraiser. If applicable, we have
assessed the reasonableness of considerations received by the
buyers or sellers.
We evaluated whether the disclosures in the financial
statements were prepared in accordance with the
requirements of IFRS as adopted by the EU that are relevant to
the recognition of acquisitions and disposals of investment
properties.
Our audit procedures did not lead to indications for fraud potentially resulting in material misstatements.
5
Valuation of investment property
Valuation of investment property is a
significant area to our audit as the
valuation is inherently judgmental in
nature, due to the use of assumptions that
are highly sensitive, any change in
assumptions may have a significant effect
on the outcome given the relative size of
the investment property balance. There is a
possible fraud risk that judgement and
decisions made by the Board of
Management in making the accounting
estimates are possibly biased.
Management insights, estimates and assumptions related to
valuation of investment property have a major impact on the
financial statements and are disclosed in note 4 of the financial
statements. Further reference is made to the sectionOur key
audit matter for audit procedures performed.
Incorrect recognition of acquisitions and
disposals of investment properties
In 2025 the Company sold and acquired
investment properties. Accurate and
complete recognition of these transactions
is an important area of emphasis in our
audit. We pay specific attention to fraud
risks in buying and selling properties, such
as ABC transactions.
In 2025, the Company disposed and acquired multiple
(parts of) properties.
We obtained an understanding of the acquisition and disposal
process, and tested the design and controls related to
Wereldhaves relevant controls relating to acquisitions and
disposals.
We performed procedures on each material acquisition and
disposal of investment property. We reconciled the recognised
transactions with the relevant supporting documentation and
confirmed the accurate and complete recognition of
transaction results in the financial year.
We verified that the investment properties were not purchased
or sold immediately to/from a third party with a significantly
higher/lower transaction value.
We analysed the acquisition and disposal price of property
transactions in relation to the most recent valuation as
determined by the external appraiser. If applicable, we have
assessed the reasonableness of considerations received by the
buyers or sellers.
We evaluated whether the disclosures in the financial
statements were prepared in accordance with the
requirements of IFRS as adopted by the EU that are relevant to
the recognition of acquisitions and disposals of investment
properties.
Our audit procedures did not lead to indications for fraud potentially resulting in material misstatements.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
160
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
6
Audit approach compliance with laws and regulations
We assessed the laws and regulations relevant to the company through discussion with amongst others, the
Director Legal & Company Secretary, the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board, reading minutes
and reports of internal audit.
We involved our forensic specialists in this evaluation.
As a result of our risk assessment procedures, and while realising that the effects from non-compliance
could considerably vary, we considered the following laws and regulations: (corporate) tax law, the
requirements under the International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union
(EU-IFRS) and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code with a direct effect on the financial statements as an
integrated part of our audit procedures, to the extent material for the financial statements.
We obtained sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding provisions of those laws and regulations
generally recognised to have a direct effect on the financial statements.
Apart from these, Wereldhave N.V. is subject to other laws and regulations where the consequences of
non-compliance could have a material effect on amounts and/or disclosures in the financial statements, for
instance, through imposing fines or litigation.
Given the nature of the company's business and the complexity of these other laws and regulations, there is
a risk of non-compliance with the requirements of such laws and regulations. In addition, we considered
major laws and regulations applicable to listed companies.
Our procedures are more limited with respect to these laws and regulations that do not have a direct effect
on the determination of the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Compliance with these
laws and regulations may be fundamental to the operating aspects of the business, to the Wereldhave N.V.'s
ability to continue its business, or to avoid material penalties (e.g., compliance with the terms of operating
licenses and permits or compliance with environmental regulations) and therefore non-compliance with
such laws and regulations may have a material effect on the financial statements. Our responsibility is
limited to undertaking specified audit procedures to help identify non-compliance with those laws and
regulations that may have a material effect on the financial statements. Our procedures are limited to
(i) inquiry of the Board of Management, the Supervisory Board, the Director Legal and Company Secretary,
and others within the company as to whether the company is in compliance with such laws and regulations
and
(ii) inspecting correspondence, if any, with the relevant licensing or regulatory authorities to help identify
non-compliance with those laws and regulations that may have a material effect on the financial statements.
Naturally, we remained alert to indications of (suspected) non-compliance throughout the audit.
Finally, we obtained written representations that all known instances of (suspected) fraud or
non-compliance with laws and regulations have been disclosed to us.
7
Audit approach going concern
The financial statements of Wereldhave N.V. have been prepared on the basis of the going concern
assumption. As indicated in the responsibilities of the Board of Management section below, the Board of
Management, together with the Supervisory Board are responsible for assessing the company's ability to
continue as a going concern. We refer to note 21 in the financial statements where in the paragraphLiquidity
risk it is disclosed how Wereldhave N.V. can cover liquidity needs for the next 12 months.
We have evaluated the Board of Management's assessment of Wereldhave N.V.'s ability to continue as a
going concern by performing the following procedures:
We inquired the Board of Management regarding any knowledge of events or conditions beyond the
period of the Board of Management's assessment.
We performed sensitivity analyses and concluded that material breaches of covenants are unlikely to
result in an early repayment obligation based on current market circumstances and head room in the
respective covenants. We did not indicate any hard material breaches.
We evaluated whether cash positions, undrawn credit lines and cash flows are expected to be sufficient
to meet future obligations.
We evaluated whether the tenant mix leads to concerns over dependency on a single tenant or limited
group of tenants in respect to the rental income and respective cash flows.
In our evaluation of management’s assessment, we have considered all relevant information of which we
are aware as a result of the audit.
Our audit work did not result in contradictory information about the Board of Management’s assessment of
the companys ability to continue as a going concern.
Our key audit matter
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit
of the financial statements. We have communicated the key audit matters to the Supervisory Board. The key
audit matters are not a comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed.
Key audit matter How the key audit matter was addressed in the
audit
Valuation of investment property
Refer to note 4 in the consolidated financial
statements.
Our audit procedures included, among others, the
following:
We have gained understanding of the valuation
process and tested design and implementation of
Wereldhave N.V.s relevant controls in the valuation
of the property portfolio.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
161
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
7
Audit approach going concern
The financial statements of Wereldhave N.V. have been prepared on the basis of the going concern
assumption. As indicated in the responsibilities of the Board of Management section below, the Board of
Management, together with the Supervisory Board are responsible for assessing the company's ability to
continue as a going concern. We refer to note 21 in the financial statements where in the paragraphLiquidity
risk it is disclosed how Wereldhave N.V. can cover liquidity needs for the next 12 months.
We have evaluated the Board of Management's assessment of Wereldhave N.V.'s ability to continue as a
going concern by performing the following procedures:
We inquired the Board of Management regarding any knowledge of events or conditions beyond the
period of the Board of Management's assessment.
We performed sensitivity analyses and concluded that material breaches of covenants are unlikely to
result in an early repayment obligation based on current market circumstances and head room in the
respective covenants. We did not indicate any hard material breaches.
We evaluated whether cash positions, undrawn credit lines and cash flows are expected to be sufficient
to meet future obligations.
We evaluated whether the tenant mix leads to concerns over dependency on a single tenant or limited
group of tenants in respect to the rental income and respective cash flows.
In our evaluation of management’s assessment, we have considered all relevant information of which we
are aware as a result of the audit.
Our audit work did not result in contradictory information about the Board of Management’s assessment of
the companys ability to continue as a going concern.
Our key audit matter
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit
of the financial statements. We have communicated the key audit matters to the Supervisory Board. The key
audit matters are not a comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed.
Key audit matter How the key audit matter was addressed in the
audit
Valuation of investment property
Refer to note 4 in the consolidated financial
statements.
Our audit procedures included, among others, the
following:
We have gained understanding of the valuation
process and tested design and implementation of
Wereldhave N.V.s relevant controls in the valuation
of the property portfolio.
8
As at 31 December 2025, Wereldhave N.V. held a
direct portfolio of investment property with a fair
value of EUR 2,439.1 million (31 December 2024
EUR 2,252.4 million). The portfolio mainly consists
of shopping centres. At the end of each reporting
period, the Board of Management determines the
fair value of its investment property portfolio in
accordance with the requirements of IAS 40 and
IFRS 13.
Wereldhave N.V. uses external valuation reports
issued by external independent professionally
qualified valuers to determine the fair value of the
investment property. As the valuation of investment
property is inherently judgemental in nature, due to
the use of assumptions that are highly sensitive,
any change in assumptions may have a significant
effect on the outcome given the relative size of the
investment property balances. The most significant
assumptions and parameters involved, given the
sensitivity and impact on the outcome, are the
gross initial yield and market rent.
IFRS 13 seeks to increase consistency and
comparability in fair value measurements and
related disclosures through a ‘fair value hierarchy.
The hierarchy categorises the inputs used in
valuation techniques into three levels. The
hierarchy gives the highest priority to (unadjusted)
quoted prices in active markets for identical assets
or liabilities and the lowest priority to unobservable
inputs. (Unobservable) inputs are used to measure
fair value to the extent that relevant observable
inputs are not available, thereby allowing for
situations in which there is little, if any, market
activity for the asset at the measurement date. Fair
value measurements categorised within Level 3
have the lowest priority as the valuation is
predominantly based on unobservable inputs and
those measurements have a greater degree of
uncertainty and subjectivity. This means that a
valuation at Level 3 has a fairly large measure of
estimation uncertainty and as a result a fairly large
bandwidth of valuation uncertainty in which a
valuation can been seen reasonable in the light of
IFRS 13.
We noted that the Board of Management involved
well-established parties to assist with the valuation
of the investment properties.
We evaluated the competence of
Wereldhave N.V.’s external appraisers, which
included consideration of their qualification and
expertise.
In relation to the significant assumptions in the
valuation of investment property, we have:
Determined that the valuation methods as
applied by the Board of Management, as
included in the valuation reports, are
appropriate and consistent.
Challenged the significant assumptions used
(such as initial yield and market rent) against
relevant market data. We have involved our
internal real estate valuation experts in these
assessments.
Assessed the sensitivity analysis on the key
input data and assumptions to understand the
impact of reasonable changes in assumptions
on the valuation and other key performance
indicators.
Assessed the appropriateness of the
disclosures relating to the assumptions used in
the valuations and sensitivity analysis in the
notes to the consolidated Financial
Statements.
Observation
We found that, with the (significant) assumptions
used in the valuation reports, the valuation of the
investment property is valued within a reasonable
range in the light of the valuation uncertainty for
level 3 valuations.
8
As at 31 December 2025, Wereldhave N.V. held a
direct portfolio of investment property with a fair
value of EUR 2,439.1 million (31 December 2024
EUR 2,252.4 million). The portfolio mainly consists
of shopping centres. At the end of each reporting
period, the Board of Management determines the
fair value of its investment property portfolio in
accordance with the requirements of IAS 40 and
IFRS 13.
Wereldhave N.V. uses external valuation reports
issued by external independent professionally
qualified valuers to determine the fair value of the
investment property. As the valuation of investment
property is inherently judgemental in nature, due to
the use of assumptions that are highly sensitive,
any change in assumptions may have a significant
effect on the outcome given the relative size of the
investment property balances. The most significant
assumptions and parameters involved, given the
sensitivity and impact on the outcome, are the
gross initial yield and market rent.
IFRS 13 seeks to increase consistency and
comparability in fair value measurements and
related disclosures through a ‘fair value hierarchy.
The hierarchy categorises the inputs used in
valuation techniques into three levels. The
hierarchy gives the highest priority to (unadjusted)
quoted prices in active markets for identical assets
or liabilities and the lowest priority to unobservable
inputs. (Unobservable) inputs are used to measure
fair value to the extent that relevant observable
inputs are not available, thereby allowing for
situations in which there is little, if any, market
activity for the asset at the measurement date. Fair
value measurements categorised within Level 3
have the lowest priority as the valuation is
predominantly based on unobservable inputs and
those measurements have a greater degree of
uncertainty and subjectivity. This means that a
valuation at Level 3 has a fairly large measure of
estimation uncertainty and as a result a fairly large
bandwidth of valuation uncertainty in which a
valuation can been seen reasonable in the light of
IFRS 13.
We noted that the Board of Management involved
well-established parties to assist with the valuation
of the investment properties.
We evaluated the competence of
Wereldhave N.V.’s external appraisers, which
included consideration of their qualification and
expertise.
In relation to the significant assumptions in the
valuation of investment property, we have:
Determined that the valuation methods as
applied by the Board of Management, as
included in the valuation reports, are
appropriate and consistent.
Challenged the significant assumptions used
(such as initial yield and market rent) against
relevant market data. We have involved our
internal real estate valuation experts in these
assessments.
Assessed the sensitivity analysis on the key
input data and assumptions to understand the
impact of reasonable changes in assumptions
on the valuation and other key performance
indicators.
Assessed the appropriateness of the
disclosures relating to the assumptions used in
the valuations and sensitivity analysis in the
notes to the consolidated Financial
Statements.
Observation
We found that, with the (significant) assumptions
used in the valuation reports, the valuation of the
investment property is valued within a reasonable
range in the light of the valuation uncertainty for
level 3 valuations.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
162
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
9
Report on the other information included in the annual report
The annual report contains other information, in addition to the financial statements and our auditor's report
thereon.
The other information consists of:
Introduction;
Wereldhave in 2025;
Our strategy;
Our performance and outlook;
Governance;
Additional information;
Appendix;
Other information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code;
Remuneration report.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
Is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements;
Contains all the information regarding the Board of Management report and the other information as
required by Part 9 of Book 2 and Articles 135b and 145(2) of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained through our audit
of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other information contains
material misstatements.
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2, Article 135b(7) of
Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and the Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is
substantially less than the scope of those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The Board of Management is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including the
management report in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, and the other information as
required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and the remuneration report in accordance with Articles
135b and 145(2) of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
9
Report on the other information included in the annual report
The annual report contains other information, in addition to the financial statements and our auditor's report
thereon.
The other information consists of:
Introduction;
Wereldhave in 2025;
Our strategy;
Our performance and outlook;
Governance;
Additional information;
Appendix;
Other information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code;
Remuneration report.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
Is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements;
Contains all the information regarding the Board of Management report and the other information as
required by Part 9 of Book 2 and Articles 135b and 145(2) of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained through our audit
of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other information contains
material misstatements.
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2, Article 135b(7) of
Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and the Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is
substantially less than the scope of those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The Board of Management is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including the
management report in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, and the other information as
required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and the remuneration report in accordance with Articles
135b and 145(2) of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
10
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the annual general meeting of Shareholders as auditor of Wereldhave N.V. on
9 May 2025, as of the audit for the year 2025 and have operated as statutory auditor since this financial year.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the EU Regulation on
specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
Wereldhave N.V. has prepared its annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out in the
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of a
single electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion, the annual report, prepared in XHTML format, including the (partly) marked-up consolidated
financial statements, as included in the reporting package by Wereldhave N.V. complies in all material
respects with the RTS on ESEF.
The Board of Management is responsible for preparing the annual report including the financial statements in
accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby the Board of Management combines the various components
into one single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the annual report in this
reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF.
We performed our examination in accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3950NAssurance-
opdrachten inzake het voldoen aan de criteria voor het opstellen van een digitaal verantwoordingsdocument’
(assurance engagements relating to compliance with criteria for digital reporting).
Our examination included amongst others:
Obtaining an understanding of the company's financial reporting process, including the preparation of
the reporting package.
Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all material respects with
the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further assurance procedures responsive to those risks to
provide a basis for our opinion, including:
o obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the reporting
package containing the Inline XBRL instance and the XBRL extension taxonomy files has been
prepared in accordance with the technical specifications as included in the RTS on ESEF;
o examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in the reporting package
to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and whether these are in accordance
with the RTS on ESEF.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
163
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
11
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of the board and the Supervisory Board for the financial statements
The board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance
with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Furthermore, the board is responsible for such
internal control as the board determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial statements
that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the board is responsible for assessing the company's
ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the financial reporting frameworks mentioned, the board
should prepare the financial statements using the going concern basis of accounting unless the board either
intends to liquidate the company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The board should disclose events and circumstances that may cast significant doubt on the company's
ability to continue as a going concern in the financial statements.
The Supervisory Board is responsible for overseeing the company's financial reporting process.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the audit engagement in a manner that allows us to obtain sufficient
appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we may not
detect all material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error, during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these
financial statements. The materiality affects the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures and the
evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our opinion.
We have exercised professional judgment and have maintained professional scepticism throughout the
audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and independence
requirements. Our audit included among others:
Identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to
fraud or error, designing and performing audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtaining audit
evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a
material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the company's internal control.
Evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by the board.
11
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of the board and the Supervisory Board for the financial statements
The board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance
with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Furthermore, the board is responsible for such
internal control as the board determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial statements
that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the board is responsible for assessing the company's
ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the financial reporting frameworks mentioned, the board
should prepare the financial statements using the going concern basis of accounting unless the board either
intends to liquidate the company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The board should disclose events and circumstances that may cast significant doubt on the company's
ability to continue as a going concern in the financial statements.
The Supervisory Board is responsible for overseeing the company's financial reporting process.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the audit engagement in a manner that allows us to obtain sufficient
appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we may not
detect all material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error, during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these
financial statements. The materiality affects the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures and the
evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our opinion.
We have exercised professional judgment and have maintained professional scepticism throughout the
audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and independence
requirements. Our audit included among others:
Identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to
fraud or error, designing and performing audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtaining audit
evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a
material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the company's internal control.
Evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by the board.
12
Concluding on the appropriateness of the board's use of the going concern basis of accounting, and
based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. If we
conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor's report to
the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor's report.
However, future events or conditions may cause the company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the
disclosures.
Evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a
manner that achieves fair presentation.
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit
evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis for
forming an opinion on the financial statements. We are also responsible for the direction, supervision and
review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We bear the full responsibility for the
auditors report.
We communicate with the Supervisory Board regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing
of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in internal control that we
identified during our audit. In this respect we also submit an additional report to the Audit Committee in
accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of
public-interest entities. The information included in this additional report is consistent with our audit opinion
in this auditor's report.
We provide the Supervisory Board with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements
regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may
reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the Supervisory Board, we determine the key audit matters: those
matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements. We describe these matters in
our auditor's report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in
extremely rare circumstances, not communicating the matter is in the public interest.
Amsterdam, 1 April 2026
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
Signed on the original: J. Holland
10
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the annual general meeting of Shareholders as auditor of Wereldhave N.V. on
9 May 2025, as of the audit for the year 2025 and have operated as statutory auditor since this financial year.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the EU Regulation on
specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
Wereldhave N.V. has prepared its annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out in the
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of a
single electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion, the annual report, prepared in XHTML format, including the (partly) marked-up consolidated
financial statements, as included in the reporting package by Wereldhave N.V. complies in all material
respects with the RTS on ESEF.
The Board of Management is responsible for preparing the annual report including the financial statements in
accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby the Board of Management combines the various components
into one single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the annual report in this
reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF.
We performed our examination in accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3950NAssurance-
opdrachten inzake het voldoen aan de criteria voor het opstellen van een digitaal verantwoordingsdocument’
(assurance engagements relating to compliance with criteria for digital reporting).
Our examination included amongst others:
Obtaining an understanding of the company's financial reporting process, including the preparation of
the reporting package.
Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all material respects with
the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further assurance procedures responsive to those risks to
provide a basis for our opinion, including:
o obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the reporting
package containing the Inline XBRL instance and the XBRL extension taxonomy files has been
prepared in accordance with the technical specifications as included in the RTS on ESEF;
o examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in the reporting package
to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and whether these are in accordance
with the RTS on ESEF.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
164
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
12
Concluding on the appropriateness of the board's use of the going concern basis of accounting, and
based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. If we
conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor's report to
the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor's report.
However, future events or conditions may cause the company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the
disclosures.
Evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a
manner that achieves fair presentation.
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit
evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis for
forming an opinion on the financial statements. We are also responsible for the direction, supervision and
review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We bear the full responsibility for the
auditors report.
We communicate with the Supervisory Board regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing
of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in internal control that we
identified during our audit. In this respect we also submit an additional report to the Audit Committee in
accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of
public-interest entities. The information included in this additional report is consistent with our audit opinion
in this auditor's report.
We provide the Supervisory Board with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements
regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may
reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the Supervisory Board, we determine the key audit matters: those
matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements. We describe these matters in
our auditor's report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in
extremely rare circumstances, not communicating the matter is in the public interest.
Amsterdam, 1 April 2026
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
Signed on the original:
J. Holland
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Appendix
Financial
statements
165
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
166
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Appendix
BREEAM Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Method ISS Institutional Shareholder Services
CDP Formerly Carbon Disclosure Project KPI Key performance indicator
CEO Chief Executive Officer kWh Kilowatt-hour
CFO Chief Financial Officer IIRC International Integrated Reporting Council
CSR Corporate Social Responsibility LTV Loan-to-Value
CRREM Carbon Risk Real Estate Monitor MWh Megawatt-hour
EPRA European Public Real Estate Association N/A Not available
EPS Earnings per share NIY Net initial yield
ERV Estimated rental value NPS Net Promoter Score
EU European Union OECD Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development
FSMA Financial Services & Markets Authority SIIC Société d’investissement immobilier cotée
FTE Full-time equivalent VBDO Dutch Association of Investors for Sustainable Development
IRR Internal rate of return VSME EU Voluntary Sustainability Reporting Standards
List of abbreviations
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
167
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
List of abbreviations
Contribution to Sustainable Development Goals
Sustainable Development Goal Sustainability focus area Alignment
7. Affordable and clean energy Better footprint Reduce carbon emissions 30% by 2030 – for those areas in our centers under our operational control and reduce our building-related
footprint with 94% by 2050 (CRREM aligned).
Partner with tenants and visitors to reduce carbon and waste (ambition: net zero value-chain by 2050)
8. Decent work and economic growth Better living Aim for zero safety incidents in our centers
11. Sustainable cities and communities Better nature, Better living Increase m of green areas on and around our centers with ecological value and climate resilience
1% NRI-equivalent contribution to socio-economic and social inclusion initiatives
12. Responsible consumption and production Better footprint Increase recycling to 40% and zero waste to landfill
Reduce water consumption
Partner with tenants and visitors to reduce carbon and waste (ambition: net zero value-chain by 2050)
13. Climate action Better nature Increase % of Wereldhave buildings with plans in place to mitigate physical effects of climate change (extreme heat, flooding, storms etc.)
17. Partnership for the goals All pillars Partnering with suppliers, tenants & society
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
168
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Contribution to Sustainable Development Goals
Workforce
Workforce - employment (GRI 102-7; 102-8)
(in FTE) Total Belgium Luxembourg Netherlands
2025 Number of FTE 131.2 67.8 5.0 58.4
2024 Number of FTE 117.8 58.7 n/a 59.1
2025 Part-time employees 24.5% 20.8% 0% 30.7%
2024 Part-time employees 22.6% 19.4% n/a 25.8%
2025 Full-time employees 75.5% 79.2% 100.0% 69.4%
2024 Full-time employees 77.4% 80.7% n/a 74.2%
2025 Employees with fixed contract 8.6% 4.2% 0.0% 14.5%
2024 Employees with fixed contract 6.5% 1.6% n/a 11.3%
2025 Employees with permanent contract 91.4% 95.8% 100.0% 85.5%
2024 Employees with permanent contract 93.6% 98.4% n/a 88.7%
Workforce - employment (GRI 405-1, EPRA Diversity-Emp)
2025 2024
(number)
% of total
employees Male Female
% of total
employees Male Female
Age group < 30 15.1% 57.1% 42.9% 15.3% 68.4% 31.6%
Age group 30-40 32.4% 57.8% 42.2% 33.9% 47.6% 52.4%
Age group 40-50 30.9% 37.2% 62.8% 31.5% 43.6% 56.4%
Age group > 50 21.6% 60.0% 40.0% 19.4% 54.2% 45.4%
Total numbers of employees 139 51.8% 48.2% 124 50.8% 49.2%
Employees Board of Management
and Executive Team 4.32% 83.3% 16.7% 5.60% 71.4% 28.6%
Non-executive board 67% 33% 67% 33%
Social indicators
Employee turnover
Total number and rates of new employee hires and employee turnover by age group,
gender and region (GRI 401-1, EPRA Emp-Turnover)
2025 2024
(number) New hires Departures New hires Departures
Male 15 9 14 7
Female 14 12 4 11
Age group < 30 10 4 9 3
Age group 30-40 10 9 6 7
Age group 40-50 6 6 2 5
Age group > 50 3 2 1 3
Total 29 21 18 18
Reasons for departure
(number) 2025 2024
Resignations 9 4
Dismissals 6 4
Mutual agreements 4 6
Retirements 0 1
Departure during probation period 0 0
Expiry contracts 2 3
Deaths 0 0
Totals 21 18
Employee turnover 19% 15%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
169
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Social indicators
New employee hires
New employees hired by gender 2025 2024
Male employees 51.7% 77.8%
Female employees 48.3% 22.2%
New employees hired by age group 2025 2024
Age group < 30 34.5% 50.0%
Age group 30-40 34.5% 33.3%
Age group 40-50 20.7% 11.1%
Age group > 50 10.3% 5.6%
Sickness ratio
Sickness ratio and total number of work-related fatalities
Units Total Belgium Luxembourg Netherlands
2025 Absentee rate % 3.5 4.5 0.2 2.7
2024 Absentee rate % 2.1 2.6 n.a 1.7
2025 Injury rate % 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
2024 Injury rate % 0.0 0.0 n.a 0.0
2025 Work-related fatalities Number 0 0 0 0
2024 Work-related fatalities Number 0 0 n.a 0
Training & development
Average hours of training per employee, by gender
Units Total Belgium Luxembourg Netherlands
2025 training hours total Number 7,801 3,656 246 3,900
2025 training hours per employee Number 53 44 49 66
2025 training costs total in Euro 268,640 65,884 3,615 199,141
2025 training costs per employee in Euro 1,815 784 723 3,375
2024 training hours total Number 4,315 2,435 n.a. 1,880
2024 training hours per employee Number 34 40 n.a. 28
2024 training costs total in Euro 274,914 134,037 n.a. 140,877
2024 training costs per employee in Euro 2,165 2,197 n.a. 2,135
2025 2024
Units Male Female Male Female
Educational training % 0.3% 0.0% 0.9% 2.7%
Skills & development training % 39.9% 58.4% 46.5% 28.8%
Wereldhave training % 0.9% 0.4% 7.5% 13.6%
Training works council % 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Training hours per employee Number of hours 43.0 60.0 39.0 28.0
Number of training hours split per category (GRI 404-2)
(number of hours) 2025 2024
Educational training 24 158
Skills & development training 7,672 3,246
Wereldhave training 105 911
Training works council 0 0
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
170
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Employee category
Breakdown of employees by employee category (GRI 102-8)
(Number) 2025 2024
Board of Management and Executive Team 6 7
Staff & Operations 133 113
Total internal staff 139 120
Non-executives 3 3
Total 142 123
Remuneration
Ratio of Base Salary and remuneration of women to men by employee category
(GRI 405-2, EPRA Diversity-pay)
2025 2024
Total male
Female
diversity% Total male
Female
diversity%
Board of Management and
Executive Team n/a 43.3% n/a 39.1%
Operations and staff n/a 68.9% n/a 69.0%
Annual increase in base salary
excluding individual STI 5.1% 4.6% 5.9% 4.0% 3.9% 4.1%
Employee satisfaction
Employee satisfaction by aspect measured (GRI 102-43)
(Number) 2025 2024
E-NPS score 24 17
Rating employer 8 7.7
Response rate 75.0% 78.0%
Incidents of discrimination
Total numbers of incidents of discrimination and corrective actions (GRI 406-1)
(Number) 2025 2024
Number of incidents of discrimination reported 0 0
Employee performance appraisals
2025 2024
Percentage of employees with an appraisal 100% 100%
Community engagement
Social performance indicators retail portfolio 2025 2024
Local engagement program in place (% of assets) 100% 100%
Local community investments - absolute (€) 3,140,001 2,837,967
Local community investments - relative to NRI (% of NRI) 2.0% 2.0%
Health and safety assessments
2025 2024
Health & Safety - assessment undertaken (in %) 54% 77%
Health & Safety - incidents of non-compliance occurred 0 0
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
171
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Environmental indicators
Environmental performance indicators - Retail
EPRA, GRI 302-1, 302-2, 303-1, 305-1, 305-2, 305-3, 306-2
Absolute portfolio Like-for-like portfolio
Belgium France Luxembourg Netherlands
Impact areas 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024
Energy (MWh)
Electricity shared services 24,873 23,965 5,667 6,710 2,998 2,523 - - 9,246 9,277
Electricity submetered to tenants 1,819 1,811 - 18 1,819 1,793 - - - -
Electricity consumption EV charging 464 - 277 - - - - - - -
Total landlord obtained electricity 27,156 25,776 5,944 6,728 4,817 4,316 - - 9,246 9,277
Proportion of electricity from renewable sources (market-based) 82% 90% 100% 100% 0% 0% - - 100% 100%
Proportion of electricity from self-generated renewable sources 12% 12% 30% 26% 0% 0% - - 10% 9%
District heating and cooling shared services 2,071 2,028 - - - - - - 2,071 2,028
District heating and cooling submetered to tenants - - - - - - - - - -
Total landlord obtained district heating 2,071 2,028 - - - - - - 2,071 2,028
Proportion heating and cooling from renewable sources 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% - - 0% 0%
Fuels shared services 7,609 6,287 2,495 2,870 225 168 - - 1,773 1,610
Fuels submetered to tenants - - - - - - - - - -
Total landlord obtained fuels 7,609 6,287 2,495 2,870 225 168 - - 1,773 1,610
Proportion of fuels from renewable sources 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% - - 0% 0%
Total energy from shared services 34,553 32,280 8,162 9,580 3,224 2,691 - - 13,090 12,915
Total energy submetered to tenants 1,819 1,811 - 18 1,819 1,793 - - - -
Total landlord obtained energy 36,836 34,091 8,439 9,598 5,042 4,484 - - 13,090 12,915
Total renewable energy produced on-site 5,372 3,736 2,761 2,122 - - - - 1,430 1,269
Greenhouse gas emissions from energy (tCO
2
e)
Total direct GHG emissions Scope 1 (market-based) 1,477 1,145 459 523 41 31 - - 325 293
Total direct GHG emissions Scope 1 (location-based) 1,477 1,145 459 523 41 31 - - 325 293
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (market-based) 171 228 - - 60 116 - - 111 113
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (location-based) 3,285 4,800 489 817 60 116 - - 1,859 2,458
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (market-based) 37 85 - 3 36 82 - - - -
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (location-based) 81 85 29 3 36 82 - - - -
Total GHG emissions - landlord obtained/submetered (market-based) 1,685 1,458 459 526 138 229 - - 436 406
Total GHG emissions - landlord obtained/submetered (location-based) 4,843 6,030 978 1,343 138 229 - - 2,184 2,751
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
172
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Environmental indicators
Absolute portfolio Like-for-like portfolio
Belgium France Luxembourg Netherlands Total
Impact areas 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024
Water (m
3
)
Water from municipal water supplies or other public 160,998 131,468 75,728 60,547 26,218 22,522 - - 39,597 38,928 141,543 121,997
Water from rainwater collected directly and stored 5,390 9,794 5,390 9,794 - - - - - - 5,390 9,794
Water from groundwater 29,695 7,014 29,695 7,014 - - - - - - 29,695 7,014
Water from surface water - - - - - - - - - - - -
Waste water (from other organization) - - - - - - - - - - - -
Total landlord obtained water consumption 182,321 148,276 98,968 77,355 26,218 22,522 - - 39,597 38,928 164,783 138,805
Water submetered to tenants 46,283 38,838 46,283 38,838 - - - - - - 46,283 38,838
Tenant obtained water consumption 13,762 - 11,845 - - - - - - - 11,845 -
Waste (metric tonnes)
Hazardous waste - - - - - - - - - - - -
Non-hazardous waste 3,944 3,690 1,496 1,512 446 316 - - 1,716 1,404 3,658 3,232
Total weight of waste by disposal route (metric tonnes)
Recycling 1,500 1,286 590 596 221 225 - - 357 351 1,168 1,172
Composting 3 31 3 30 - 1 - - - - 3 31
Energy from Waste 2,247 2,093 832 608 225 87 - - 881 1,053 1,939 1,748
Incineration without energy recovery - - - - - - - - - - - -
Landfill 138 66 15 63 - 3 - - - - 15 66
Other 55 212 55 212 - - - - - - 55 212
Proportion of waste by disposal route (%) -
Recycling 38% 35% 39% 39% 50% 71% - - 21% 25% 32% 36%
Composting 0% 1% 0% 2% 0% 0% - - 0% 0% 0% 1%
Energy from Waste 57% 57% 56% 40% 50% 28% - - 51% 75% 53% 54%
Incineration without energy recovery 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% - - 0% 0% 0% 0%
Landfill 4% 2% 1% 4% 0% 1% - - 0% 0% 0% 2%
Other 1% 6% 4% 14% 0% 0% - - 0% 0% 1% 7%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
173
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Environmental intensity indicators - Retail
EPRA Sustainability performance measures (GRI 302-1, 302-2, 303-1, 305-1, 305-2, 305-3, 306-2)
Absolute portfolio
Impact areas 2025 2024
Building energy intensity kWh/m
2
/year 42.34 42.65
Greenhouse gas intensity from building energy kgCO
2
e/m
2
/year 1.94 1.94
kgCO
2
e/revenue(€)/year 0.01 0.01
Building water intensity m
3
/m
2
/year 0.21 0.20
Environmental performance indicators - Office
Absolute portfolio Like for like portfolio
Belgium Total
Impact areas 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024
Energy (MWh)
Electricity shared services 3,998 4,688 3,998 4,688 3,998 4,688
Electricity submetered to tenants 1,670 978 1,670 978 1,670 978
Electricity consumption EV charging stations 181 - 181 - 181 -
Total landlord obtained electricity 5,848 5,666 5,848 5,666 5,848 5,666
Proportion of electricity from renewable sources 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
District heating and cooling shared services - - - - - -
District heating and cooling submetered to tenants - - - - - -
Total landlord obtained district heating - - - - - -
Proportion heating and cooling from renewable sources - - - - - -
Fuels shared services 1,888 1,835 1,888 1,835 1,888 1,835
Fuels submetered to tenants - - - - - -
Total landlord obtained fuels 1,888 1,835 1,888 1,835 1,888 1,835
Proportion of fuels from renewable sources 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total energy from shared services 5,886 6,523 5,886 6,523 5,886 6,523
Total energy submetered to tenants 1,670 978 1,670 978 1,670 978
Total landlord obtained energy 7,737 7,501 7,737 7,501 7,737 7,501
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
174
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Absolute portfolio Like for like portfolio
Belgium
Total
Impact areas 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024
Greenhouse gas emissions (tCO
2
e)
Total direct GHG emissions Scope 1 346 334 346 334 346 334
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (market-based) - - - - - -
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (location-based) 405 773 405 773 405 773
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (market-based) - - - - - -
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (location-based) 196 156 196 156 196 156
Total GHG emissions (market-based) 346 334 346 334 346 334
Total GHG emissions (location-based) 947 1,263 947 1,263 947 1,263
Water (m
3
)
Water from public water supplies - shared services 10,707 12,705 10,707 12,705 10,707 12,705
Water from public water supplies - submetered - - - - - -
Water from rainwater collected directly and stored - - - - - -
Water from groundwater / surface water - - - - - -
Total landlord obtained water consumption 10,707 12,705 10,707 12,705 10,707 12,705
Waste (metric tonnes)
Hazardous waste - - - - - -
Non-hazardous waste 133 145 133 145 133 145
Total weight of waste by disposal route (metric tonnes)
Recycling 43 44 43 44 43 44
Composting - - - - - -
Energy from Waste 85 78 85 78 85 78
Incineration without energy recovery - - - - - -
Landfill - - - - - -
Other 5 23 5 23 5 23
Proportion of waste by disposal route (%)
Recycling 33% 30% 33% 30% 33% 30%
Composting 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Energy from Waste 64% 54% 64% 54% 64% 54%
Incineration without energy recovery 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Landfill 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Other 4% 16% 4% 16% 4% 16%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
175
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Environmental intensity indicators - Office
Absolute portfolio
Impact areas
2025 2024
Building energy intensity kWh/m
2
/year 79.9 77.5
Greenhouse gas intensity from building energy kgCO
2
e/m
2
/year 3.6 3.5
kgCO
2
e/revenue/year 0.1 0.1
Building water intensity m
3
/m
2
/year 0.11 0.13
BREEAM certificates
Total Netherlands Belgium Luxembourg France
2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024
BREEAM certifications in place % of retail GLA
Outstanding 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% n.a 0% 0%
Excellent 12% 15% 10% 10% 0% 0% 0% n.a 100% 100%
Very Good 52% 70% 65% 65% 65% 100% 0% n.a 0% 0%
Good 0% 6% 0% 10% 0% 0% 0% n.a 0% 0%
Pass 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% n.a 0% 0%
In process of (re-)certification 35% 0% 25% 0% 35% 0% 100% n.a 0% 0%
Percentage of GLA which is BREEAM rated 54% 77% 64% 73% 47% 78% 0% n.a 100% 100%
Percentage of eligible centers GLA which is BREEAM rated 64% 91% 75% 85% 65% 100% 0% n.a 100% 100%
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
176
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Energy Performance Certificates (EU EPC)
2025
EU EPC labels in place % of total GLA
A 41%
B 0%
C 3%
D 8%
E 11%
F 0%
G 3%
X
1
23%
No label 11%
100%
1 An energy label ‘X’ means that the label is ‘undefined.’ This is a common initial label for commercial assets in
Belgium. The renewable share will be measured over a full reporting year, and after one year, defined labels
will be assigned.
Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
Financial
statements
177
GovernanceOur strategyWereldhave in 2025Introduction
Our performance
and outlook
Additional
information
Appendix
Integrated Annual Report 2025
Wereldhave N.V.
WERELDHAVE N.V.
Nieuwe Passeerdersstraat 1
1016 XP Amsterdam
The Netherlands
P.O. Box 14745, 1001 LE Amsterdam
T: +    
www.wereldhave.com
724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMemberiso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares