Integrated Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
Integrated Annual Report 2024
LifeCentral progress:
Showing resilience, gaining momentum
Wereldhave Full Service Centers contribute to a better
everyday life for visitors and better business for tenants.
A one-stop location for groceries, shopping, leisure, relaxation,
sports, health, work and other daily needs – all supported by smart concepts
and digital services. By investing sustainably to meet the needs of customers
and local areas, we enrich communities, while caring for the environment,
and have a positive effect on the way people live, work and shop.
Wereldhave Full Service Centers play a vital role in people’s everyday
lives in leading regional cities in the Netherlands, Belgium and France.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
I
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
How this Report is structured
Our Integrated Annual Report comprises two main sections:
The first describes our business and operating environment, our strategy, performance,
outlook and governance (pages 2-96).
The second contains our formal disclosures, including our financial statements
(pages 97-174).
Our Supervisory Board Report is included in the Governance section (from page 60).
Detailed sustainability disclosures may be found at the end of this Report (from page 166).
For more information about our approach to reporting, please see the Basis of Preparation
(page 77).
If you have any questions regarding this report or its contents, please contact our Investor
Relations department at investor.relations@wereldhave.com.
Reporting standards used
This Integrated Annual Report has been prepared in accordance with the Integrated
Reporting <IR> Framework, as well as the latest standards issued by the Global Reporting
Initiative (GRI). All financial statements comply with the International Financial Reporting
Standards, as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and the Dutch Civil Code.
For further information, see page 77.
Electronic reporting format
A European single electronic reporting format (ESEF) version of this Report is also available
on our website www.wereldhave.com/investor-relations/reports-publications/annual-reports/.
It should be noted that, in case of any discrepancies, the ESEF version prevails.
Statement from our Board of Management
As Wereldhave’s Board of Management, we take responsibility for the content and accuracy
of this Integrated Annual Report. We believe this Report provides a fair and balanced picture
of Wereldhave’s business, strategy and performance, and its ability to continue creating
value for both stakeholders and wider society. This Report is intended for all our
stakeholders, particularly providers of financial capital.
About Wereldhave
Established in 1930, Wereldhave is headquartered in Amsterdam where it is registered
as an investment institution. Our shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam and included
in the AScX index. In Belgium, our investments consist of a 66.72% stake in Wereldhave
Belgium, which is registered as a tax-exempt investment company, listed on Euronext
Brussels. Our remaining investments in France are subject to that country’s SIIC regime
(société d’investissement immobilier cotée). Wereldhave is a member of several leading
industry organizations, including the European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA) and
the Dutch Green Building Council and participant in the Global Real Estate Sustainability
Benchmark (GRESB) and Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP).
Wereldhave’s 2024 Integrated Annual Report provides an overview of the company’s business, strategy, performance and governance during
the year. It also looks at how Wereldhave endeavors to create long-term value for its main stakeholder groups: its tenants, investors, business
partners and employees, as well as the millions of people who visit Wereldhave centers in the Netherlands, Belgium and France every year.
Partner
About this Report
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
2
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Introduction
About this Report
Contents
Introduction
About this Report
Message from our CEO
Wereldhave in 2024
Our business
 in Review 
Our business environment 
Our strategy
Our LifeCentral strategy

Value creation 
Our value creation model 
Our performance and outlook
Financial performance & investors

Direct & Indirect result

Key developments in our markets

- Netherlands 
- Belgium 
- France 
Tenants and visitors 
People and partners 
A Better Tomorrow 
Carbon flow analysis 
Outlook

Governance
Governance 
Risk management and internal
controls 
Supervisory Board report 
Statement by the Board of
Management 
Additional information
Basis of preparation 
Qualifying notes ESG reporting 
Materiality 
Property portfolio 
Alternative performance measures 
EPRA performance measures 
Five-year performance tables 
Share performance 
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statement 
Notes to the consolidated
financialstatements 
Company financial statements 
Notes to the company
financial statements 
Other information 
Auditor’s report 
Appendix
List of abbreviations 
Contribution to Sustainable
Development Goals 
Social indicators 
Environmental indicators 
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
3
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Message from our CEO
Wereldhave enjoyed a very decent year of business in
2024, posting € 140m net profit. This result, the strongest
since the Global Financial Crisis in 2008, was driven by the
operational performance and positive revaluations of our
Full Service Centers. Our priority continues to be the roll out
of our LifeCentral strategy, with further transformations of
our centers due for completion over the next three years.
At the same time, we are looking to increase our scale
through acquisitions in our core markets, which should
benefit our general costs and the cost of capital, while
leveraging on a successful retail transformation business
model. This will further improve our strong balance sheet,
which was recognized by Fitch with an upgraded credit
rating to BBB stable in May. Finally, we are glad to report
that we have made progress with our capital reallocation,
selling one Dutch center (Winkelhof), in February 2025.
Operational strength
Our operational teams performed well throughout the year.
We had to deal with several bankruptcies in both Belgium
and the Netherlands, of which Blokker and, recently, Lunch
Garden were the largest. They followed a string of Belgian
bankruptcies during the first quarter. Achieving a 99%
all-time high occupancy rate for Belgian centers, despite
the bankruptcies, reflects our leasing skills while in
The Netherlands, we have already re-leased four out of
seven Blokker locations. We have agreed with the new
owners of Lunch Garden to continue at four locations,
at a higher rent, and to stop at two others, which gives us
the opportunity to continue the implementation of our
LifeCentral transformations at these sites.
For all bankruptcies combined, we forecast an improved
rent compared with the previous lease while tenant quality
will obviously improve.
Wereldhave has had a strong 2024 with a
direct result per share that slightly exceeded
our guidance and in which the core portfolio
also enjoyed a substantial positive revaluation
of 3%. The proposed dividend per share
grew by 4% to € 1.25. Major divestments
and acquisitions, as announced in the
beginning of 2025, were carefully prepared.
Our strategy is paying off
as we enhance the
resilience of our portfolio,
with daily life tenants
now making up over 68%
of our floor space”
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
4
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Message from our CEO
These trends underpin our view that the leasing market
continues to polarize. Post-Covid, several ‘expected’
bankruptcies are being replaced by new entrants or
expanding formulas, now that online retail is losing market
share in our core markets. Our retailers enjoyed 4% growth
in retail sales during 2024. Our Full Service Centers did
particularly well with retail sales increasing 5% and footfall
up by 8%.
LifeCentral strategy momentum building
Although we had no new Full Service Center (FSC)
completions scheduled for 2024, our teams are working
hard on deliveries for 2025 (Phase 1 of our Kronenburg
center in Arnhem and Nivelles in Belgium), while making
significant progress on existing businesses, including
leasing. We are also studying a new project to extend our
current center in Liège, which is set to begin once our
capital and construction costs have fallen sufficiently. In Full
Service Center Presikhaaf, we celebrated the opening of
health & fit, our healthcare cluster, and several new retailers
have signed up for our fresh food concept every.deli in
Hoofddorp and Nieuwegein. In our FSC Vier Meren in
Hoofddorp, we generated a leasing spread of +10%, mainly
driven by new deals with Intertoys and Yellow Gym. Deals
such as these continue to improve the resilience of our
portfolio, with daily life retail now comprising 68% of our
floor space, compared with approximately 50% when the
strategy was launched.
We are glad to report that we have now sold the
Winkelhof shopping center in Leiderdorp around book
value to a Dutch investor. The center had been on our ‘sell’
list since 2022 as it did not make our internal rate of return
(IRR) threshold of 8%, nor could it meet our ambitious
environmental, social and governance (ESG) targets.
On 13 February 2025, Wereldhave reached agreement with
Nextensa N.V. on the acquisition of two shopping centers
in Luxembourg. The transaction was partly financed in
new shares, partly with debt, thus benefiting from our good
access to the capital markets. The acquisition marks the
next step of the LifeCentral strategy growth phase and
perfectly fits Wereldhave’s acquisition criteria, such as
location, value creation opportunities and Full Service
Center transformation potential.
Strong balance sheet acknowledged by rating
agency
The newly assigned BBB credit rating from Fitch recognizes
and rewards all the actions that we have taken in recent
years to strengthen our balance sheet. The new rating has
had an immediate recurring savings effect on interest costs,
via rating triggers in our Revolving Credit Facilities (RCFs).
The disposals executed in 2020 and 2021 truly marked the
financial turnaround and are now enabling us to arrange
new credit facilities at competitive terms. In July 2024, we
reached agreement with several institutions for new US
Private Placements (USPP) totaling € 119m, with a weighted
average term of five years and at an average cost below
5%. During the third quarter, we agreed the refinancing of a
€ 50m unsecured facility - due to mature in 2025 - with one
of our Belgian core banks, increasing the amount by € 30m.
The agreement underscores the banks’ confidence in our
LifeCentral strategy. The all-in cost is sub 4%, which is very
competitive in today’s market.
In 2024 we realized a valuation result of +3.0% on our core
portfolio, which mainly concerned the revaluation of our Full
Service Centers. The revaluation was driven primarily by
estimated rental value (ERV) improvement rather than yield
compression. Our loan-to-value now stands at 41.8% which
is nearing our 35-40% target. We are working hard on our
second Dutch disposal which is now under an exclusivity
clause. French disposals remain a priority in 2025, even
though no significant progress has been made so far.
Our continued focus on cost efficiencies resulted in a
significantly lower EPRA Cost Ratio of 22%, compared with
29% in 2023. We have further optimized our staff and are
starting to reap the efficiency benefits from our investments
in a new ICT infrastructure.
Unfortunately, the Dutch government budget statement in
September (‘Prinsjesdag’), which included the 2025 Tax
Plan, did not contain any unexpected new measures that
would benefit our company. For this reason, we still expect
our annual tax burden - due to the abolition of the Dutch
REIT regime (FBI) status - to remain in the range that we
previously stated, albeit at the higher end.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
5
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
The growing importance of ESG
We maintained our position as an industry leader in
sustainability, demonstrated in part by our 11th consecutive
annual five-star Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark
(GRESB) rating. We also received our ninth consecutive
Gold Award in the annual sustainability Best Practices
Recommendations from the European Public Real Estate
Association (EPRA sBPR). Our ESG program ‘A Better
Tomorrow’ was developed to provide a roadmap from 2020
to 2030, with intermediate targets for 2025. It aligns with
United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
relevant to Wereldhave and includes elements from leading
ESG benchmarks such as GRESB and the Building Research
Establishment Environmental Assessment Method
(BREEAM). In addition, our improved focus on Green Leases
has resulted in their increase from 67% to 74% of our lease
contracts in our core portfolio. Lastly, we are signing an
increasing number of new financing deals with sustainability
linked terms and are increasing capex investments on solar
panels, EV chargers and batteries, as this equipment is
becoming cheaper and generates double-digit unlevered
returns. There is clear financial as well as social momentum
to speed up such investments.
Outlook 2025
We expect 2025 to be a fruitful year for Wereldhave with
a forecasted direct result per share of € 1.70-1.80, even
though we expect to pay € 4m-5m corporate income taxes
in the Netherlands and have disposed of our asset in
Leiderdorp. Due to the accretive acquisition in Luxembourg
in February 2025, we expect to end up at the higher end
of this range. We keep exploring acquisitions in our core
markets (Benelux) which would further increase profits.
Matthijs Storm, CEO
Amsterdam, 28 March 2025
Scan this QR-code to watch our
Wereldhave - Full-year results 2024 highlights video.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
6
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Wereldhave in 2024
Our business
2024 in Review 
Our business environment 
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
7
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Wereldhave in 2024
Our business
Wereldhave owned and operated in 2024 21 commercial centers across the Netherlands, Belgium and France.
We have transformed nine of them into Full Service Centers (FSCs) – where everyday convenience shopping
meets leisure, relaxation, sports, health, work and other daily needs. FSCs are at the heart of our LifeCentral
strategy, and more Full Service Center transformations are planned for 2025 and the coming years.
Our portfolio
With more than 630,000 m devoted to shopping and other
services, - and over 60,000 m in office space - Wereldhave
welcomed around 98 million visitors to our centers in 2024.
48%
44%
8%
Portfolio by location
(including oces, end 2024)
Netherlands
Belgium
France
€ 2.3 billion
Prime sites in large regional cities are our preferred
locations for investment. We seek sites that have strong
links to the community and local government, are well
connected by public transport, and where we can offer free
parking for visitors. Our 11 Dutch centers include sites
locations in Tilburg, Arnhem, Hoofddorp, Nieuwegein and
Dordrecht. In Belgium our centers include those in Liège,
Genk, Courtrai and Tournai, while our two French centers
can be found in Bordeaux and Argenteuil (Paris). At the end
of 2024, our investments in our centers were worth
approximately € 2.2 billion.
Typically anchored around supermarkets or hypermarkets,
the centers host some of the best-known names in
European retail, including Ahold Delhaize, C&A, Carrefour,
HEMA and H&M. We also provide an extensive range of
stores catering to daily life such as food and groceries,
homeware & household, health & beauty, sports, leisure and
fitness. These daily life tenants make up 68% of our annual
rental income at the end of 2024.
Our centers generally comprise between 20,000 and
50,000m
2
in lettable space – our largest centers are
Cityplaza in Nieuwegein, Vier Meren in Hoofddorp (the
combined Vier Meren and Polderplein centers), Kronenburg
in Arnhem and Les Bastions in Tournai. See page 82-83 for
a full list of our locations.
In February 2025, we agreed the sale of Winkelhof
shopping center in Leiderdorp around book value to a
Dutch investor. The rationale for this disposal was that it did
not make our internal rate of return (IRR) threshold of 8%,
nor could it meet our ambitious environmental, social and
governance (ESG) targets.
Also in February 2025, Wereldhave acquired two shopping
centers in Luxembourg from Nextensa N.V., partly financed
in new Wereldhave N.V. shares, partly with debt, thus
benefiting from our good access to the capital markets.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
8
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Our business
Leading tenants
(core portfolio by share of annual rental income, 2024)
% of rental income
1. Ahold Delhaize 5.6
2. Jumbo Group 4.6
3. C&A 3.1
4. A.S. Watson Group 3.1
5. Carrefour 2.3
6. Bestseller 2.1
7. The Sting 1.7
8. H&M 1.5
9. A.F. Mulliez (Decathlon, Kiabi) 1.5
10. Ceconomy (Mediamarkt) 1.2
Total top 10 26.7
Our approach to business
At Wereldhave, we believe a long-term approach to
business is the best way to create value for our
stakeholders, whether they are our tenants, business
partners, employees, or our communities and the people
who visit our centers. By actively maintaining, improving
and modernizing our centers we attract visitors – and,
in turn, provide attractive returns for our shareholders.
Our purpose
Our purpose as a company is to contribute to a better
everyday life for visitors and better business for tenants.
Creating centers that go beyond retail and provide
opportunities to also meet friends for a meal or watch
a movie is a way of making that contribution. We recognize
too the importance of respecting the community the
center serves, which is why we also place importance
on protecting the environment and supporting local and
social initiatives.
(% of annual rental income, end 2024)
15
14
9
8
11
11
23
6
3
Tenant mix by sector
*This includes among others: Sport, Fitness, Personal care, Services,
Healthcare, Leisure, Serving the community.
Daily Life:
Other Daily life retail*
Food
Health & beauty
F&B (food & beverage)
Homeware & household
Fashion (discount)
Non-daily life:
Fashion (mainstream)
Shoes
Multimedia & electronics
Total
daily life:
68%
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
9
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
10
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
1. Investment
2. Location
4. Returns
3. Rent
. We invest in commercial
centers and office space, mainly in
the Netherlands and Belgium.
. We make sure we have the right
locations to attract tenants and the
right mix of shops and services to
attract visitors to our centers.
. Tenants pay us rent either as a
fixed amount, a share of their
revenues or a combination of both.
We also offer add-on services to our
tenants and invest to improve and
upgrade our locations.
. We expect our centers to
generate a minimum rate of return
– and will divest centers that fail to
meet this rate. From our profits, we
work to provide attractive dividends
to our shareholders.
How our business works
Our
Business
Model
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
11
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Belgium
Tournai (Les Bastions
Retail park, Les Bastions
Shopping)
Genk (Shopping 1,
Stadsplein)
Bruges Retail park (Bruges)
Courtrai (Ring Kortrijk)
Liège (Belle-Île)
Nivelles (Nivelles Shopping)
Waterloo (Waterloo)
Turnhout
Antwerp (The Sage)
Vilvoorde (The Sage)
8
21 2
Commercial centers
Office locations
Commercial center surface owned
633,000m
2
France
Argenteuil (Côté Seine)
Bordeaux (Mériadeck)
2
Netherlands
Arnhem (Kronenburg,
Presikhaaf)
Capelle aan den IJssel
(De Koperwiek)
Dordrecht (Sterrenburg)
Purmerend (Eggert)
Roosendaal (Roselaar)
Tilburg (City Center Tilburg)
Heerhugowaard
(Middenwaard)
Hoofddorp (Vier Meren/
Polderplein)
Nieuwegein (Cityplaza)
Leiderdorp (Winkelhof)*
11
* Sold in 2025.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
12
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
2024 in Review
First quarter
We sign 40 new lease contract across the Netherlands
and Belgium, including with Danish health and beauty
chain Normal, the fresh food retailer Zuivelhoeve
and in the daily-fashion sector, with KiK and Scapino.
The Belgian deals include a lease for fashion and
household retailer Juttu for our Belle-Île center in
Liège and for fashion retailer Jack & Jones.
The new food and beverage area in Mériadeck,
Bordeaux is now fully operational.
program, A Better Tomorrow, as well as help prepare
for the changes in sustainability reporting and disclosure
regulations.
In Belgium, following the bankruptcy of the eyewear
chain Grand Optical, their two units are re-leased to
Pearle. We welcome Chaussea fashion, which takes
1,725m in Tournai, while leases are renewed for ZEB
Fashion and Action, and extended for Rituals. A new
lease is also signed with PREGO! Italian food in Liège.
In France, Carrefour takes over space vacated by fellow
supermarket operator Casino at our Côté Seine center,
near Paris.
Our project teams step up preparations for upcoming
changes in sustainability reporting and disclosure
regulations, including the EU’s new Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).
Wereldhave’s Sterrenburg Full Service Center in
Dordrecht wins the Kern annual award for the best retail
and mixed-use development in the Netherlands, marking
a second Kern award win in a row, after Tilburg. Special
mention was made of the investments in sustainability.
Second quarter
We celebrate the inauguration of the first health & fit
cluster at our Full Service Center Presikhaaf and the
official start of work to transform our Kronenburg center
in Arnhem into a Full Service Center.
Several major package leasing deals are signed in the
Netherlands, including with fitness company Yellow
Gym for two new gyms in Hoofddorp and Tilburg.
In May, Fitch upgrades Wereldhave’s Long-Term Issuer
Default Rating (IDR) to BBB, recognizing the actions
we have taken over recent years to strengthen our
balance sheet.
As well as the Kronenburg center, FSC transformation
work continues at Cityplaza in Nieuwegein, at
Middenwaard in Heerhugowaard and, in Belgium,
at Nivelles Shopping in Nivelles.
Wereldhave appoints a dedicated technical Sustainability
Project Manager to accelerate progress of our Full
Service centers in the context our 2030 sustainability
Q1
Q2
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
13
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
2024 in Review
Gold Award in the annual Sustainability Best Practices
Recommendations from the European Public Real Estate
Association (EPRA sBPR).
With the Dutch leasing market gaining momentum,
several key deals are signed. Fashion retailer MS Mode
secures space in Winkelhof, Leiderdorp, while health &
well-being tenants Evitel (medical and care supplies)
and Apotheek Capelle (pharmacy), sign for new locations
in De Koperwiek in Capelle aan den IJssel. Meanwhile,
discount retailer Wibra signs for five locations across
the Netherlands.
In Belgium, we welcome several new tenants – Jules
fashion expands its floorspace in Belle-Île, Liège, while
global beauty and cosmetics brand Kiko Milano signs for
its first-ever location at a Wereldhave center and fashion
retailer CKS takes over the former Cassis unit in FSC
Ring Kortrijk.
Fourth quarter
In November, we celebrate an important milestone in
the transformation of the Kronenburg shopping center
in Arnhem with the opening of a new entrance area.
The development forms part of the first phase of what
will be a broader transformation of the center and its
surroundings into a Full Service Center.
Dutch retailer Blokker, which accounted for 0.7% of
Wereldhave’s consolidated rent roll, requests suspension
of payment. Following the restructuring process,
Wereldhave accelerates its strategic plans for all
Third quarter
We further strengthen the company’s funding structure
by agreeing a new five-year US Private Placements
(USPP) totaling € 119m, further strengthening the
company’s balance sheet. We also agree the refinancing
of a € 50m unsecured facility - due to mature in 2025 -
with one of our Belgian banks, increasing the amount
to € 80m. The agreement underscores the bank’s
confidence in our LifeCentral strategy.
For the eleventh consecutive year, Wereldhave retains
its 5-star rating in the Global Real Estate Sustainability
Benchmark (GRESB), the leading global ESG benchmark
for real estate. We receive our ninth consecutive
Blokker locations and by year end, four out of seven
locations had been re-leased.
In partnership with the charity ‘Stichting Jarige Job’
(Every child deserves a birthday) the December Gifting
Month initiative is launched in all Wereldhave centers
in the Netherlands. Visitors can donate money and gifts
to children in need.
Q3
Q4
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
14
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Key performance indicators
Operations shopping centers 2024 2023
Like-for-like NRI growth (in %) 3.9 7.9
Occupancy (in %) 97.3 96.6
Visitors (in millions)
1
97.6 92.5
Leasing activities (# leases) 260 285
Proportion of mixed-use Benelux (in m
2
) 14.7% 14.1%
Customer satisfaction Benelux (NPS) 23 24
1 Comparative figures adjusted for integration Polderplein.
Results & finance 2024 2023
Net rental income (in €m) 138.4 126.4
Direct result (in €m) 91.5 84.2
Indirect result (in €m) 48.3 5.1
Total result (in €m) 139.8 89.3
Direct result per share (in €) 1.76 1.73
EPRA Net Tangible Assets (NTA) per share (in €) 23.43 21.90
Dividend paid per share (in €) 1.20 1.16
Investment property (in €m) 2,252 2,162
Shareholders’ equity (in €m) 1,022 964
Net debt (in €m) 935 916
Net Loan-To-Value (LTV) (in %) 41.8 42.7
Outlook 2025
Direct result per share between € 1.70 and € 1.80
Sustainability 2024 2023
Building energy intensity retail (kwh/m
2
/year) 41.3 42.1
Solar energy produced onsite (MWh, like-for-like) 3,391 3,869
Employee engagement 7.7 7.0
Green lease (in %) 73.7 66.5
Society investments (in €m) 2.8 2.1
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
15
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
16
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Our business environment
With inflation falling in 2024, interest rates began to ease, helping to improve the investment climate and take some of the financial pressure off
tenants and consumers. But the lingering effects of high inflation and a difficult business climate continued to be felt. Bankruptcies in Belgium rose
8% on the previous year
1
, particularly in the construction and transport sectors but also among some retailers. Households remained extremely
cost conscious. Despite this, Wereldhave performed strongly during the year, underpinned by our reinforced financial position and the continuing
success of our LifeCentral strategy.
1 Source: Statbel. See: https://statbel.fgov.be/fr/nouvelles/11067-faillites-en-2024-resultats-regionaux-contrastes
2 Wereldhave carries out regular data-driven assessments of tenants and their sales and payment behavior to pre-empt bankruptcies, keeping occupancy rates above 95%.
Economic conditions
Economic growth in the Euro zone resumed at a moderate,
if lackluster, pace in the course of 2024. Concerns over the
cost of living and uncertainty caused by geopolitical tensions
continued to subdue consumer confidence, reinforcing
incentives for households to save rather than spend.
Euro zone inflation at the start of the year was running at
2.8% but had fallen closer to the European Central Bank’s
(ECB ) target rate of 2% by the end of 2024, allowing the
ECB to cut its deposit rate to 3% in December. Although
down from 2023 highs, price rises in the Netherlands and
Belgium remained stubbornly higher than the harmonized
Eurozone average by the end of the year, driven in part by
energy costs.
As Wereldhave’s rents are indexed against inflation, our
rental income continued to grow, but higher inflation also
increased our construction costs. As a result, the continuing
transformation of our sites into Full Service Centers is taking
place in separate phases.
Our actions in recent years to strengthen our balance sheet
enabled us to further secure long-term funding on
advantageous terms.
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
GDP growth in the Netherlands, Belgium
and France (2024 vs. 2023)
0%
Source: Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD),
Economic Outlook 2024 (December 2024).
France
Netherlands
Belgium
2%1%
Tenant impact
Economic conditions have once again had a polarizing
effect on the leasing market, with stronger brands
continuing to expand, resulting in several new entrants at
our centers. Daily life retail, which ranges from supermarkets
to pharmacies, remained a particular bright spot throughout
the year, and has increased its proportion of floorspace
relative to other segments. However, with companies
continuing to face higher costs and rising wages, there
were bankruptcies in the Netherlands, Belgium and France,
including household goods retailer Blokker and the restaurant
chain Lunch Garden. We had previously identified Blokker
as a possible bankruptcy risk and quickly managed to
re-lease four out of seven locations occupied by the retailer.
2
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
17
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Our business environment
Cost of living
Consumer sentiment in the Netherlands remained low
throughout 2024, while in Belgium it decreased during the
year, despite lower inflation and further wage growth.
Households remained cautious, with the cost of food and
energy a particular concern. As a result, shoppers tended
to prioritize essential items such as food and basic goods
rather than luxuries or major purchases.
Retail sales volume grew modestly in France
1
and the
Netherlands
2
in 2024 compared with the previous year, but
was slightly lower in Belgium.
3
Overall, non-essential goods
like fashion and electronics saw weaker sales volume
growth, while grocery sales, especially in discount stores,
remained firm.
For Wereldhave, the number of daily life tenants continued
to grow, now accounting for about 68% of total rental
income – a 2-percentage point increase year-on-year.
These tenants are less exposed to economic fluctuations,
with consumers prioritizing their goods over other ‘non-
essentials’, bringing a degree of resilience to our centers.
1 Source: Institut national de la statistique et des études économiques (INSEE): https://www.insee.fr/fr/statistiques/8308486
2 Source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek: https://www.cbs.nl/en-gb/news/2025/02/retail-turnover-up-by-over-2-percent-in-november
3 Source: Statbel: https://statbel.fgov.be/en/themes/indicators/turnover/retail-trade-turnover#news
4 We have developed a scorecard to assess whether our locations qualify as Full Service Centers. See page 23 for further detail.
5 See: https://ecommercenews.eu/dutch-ecommerce-in-first-half-of-2024-17-5-billion-euros/
6 Those with FBI status in the Netherlands are exempt from paying corporation tax on their Dutch income.
Operational conditions
Omnichannel strategies combining physical stores and
online sales are an essential feature of the retail sector.
However, some retailers are beginning to reallocate
resources back to physical stores due to thin online margins
– a trend which supports our Full Service Center strategy as
it combines leisure, shopping and healthcare in one space.
4
Although nearly one third of all retail spending in the
Netherlands now occurs online, purchases of e-commerce
products (as opposed to services, which expanded sharply)
showed only modest annual growth of 1% in the first half of
2024. The categories Shoes & Personal lifestyle and Food
saw an online sales decline of 11%.
5
For retail real estate investors, the investment market has
become challenging with, in the Netherlands, the financial
landscape changing due to the increase of the Dutch
transfer tax to 10.4% and, from 2025, the government’s
decision to exclude direct investments in real estate from
the fiscal investment institution (Fiscale Beleggingsinstelling
- FBI)
6
tax regime. Combined with a lack of attractive and
available assets in the region, investors are increasingly
looking at other options, including markets outside the
Netherlands and Belgium, as well as other asset classes.
Sustainability
We are investing more in sustainability, driven by both the
society around us, which places more emphasis on
inclusion and diversity, and by evolving regulation,
particularly in reducing environmental impact. But the
need to be more sustainable is also driven from within our
company. Our centers play a connecting role in their local
communities. As people increasingly opt to work, socialize
and shop more locally, the centers bring people together
as well as meet their needs.
There is continued scrutiny on companies’ social and
environmental performance from governments and
regulators, with companies expected to be transparent
about the potentially adverse effects of their activities on
society – and how they mitigate those effects. Moreover,
social attitudes among the wider public are changing, with
many wanting more from the brands they buy and services
they use. Our centers must stand up to this scrutiny and
reflect these changing attitudes – by supporting the
transition to sustainable energy and working with tenants
that align with transformed social attitudes toward climate,
diversity, and human rights.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
18
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Inflation in the Netherlands and Belgium
(annual rate of consumer price inflation)
(in %)
January 2023 December 2024
Source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek, Statbel.
Netherlands Belgium
-5
0
5
10
15
Moderate growth in household spending
in the Netherlands
(% year-on-year change)
Source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek.
January 2023 December 2024
-1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
Belgian consumer confidence
falls in 2024
(% consumer confidence indicator)
Source: National Bank of Belgium.
January 2023 December 2024
-20
-15
-10
-5
0
5
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
19
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
20
Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Wereldhave in 2024
Our strategy
Our LifeCentral strategy 
Value creation 
Our value creation model 
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
21
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Our strategy
Launched in 2020, our LifeCentral strategy has resulted in the transformation of nine of our assets
into Full Service Centers. In the upcoming years this number will grow to at least 13. The transformed
Full Service Centers in the Netherlands and Belgium show continued success and momentum,
outperforming the rest of our portfolio and underlining the strength of our strategy.
Our LifeCentral strategy
Full Service Center transformations
After delivering an exceptional four new Full Service Centers
in 2023, we paused new openings in 2024 in order to
spread capital expenditure and avoid high construction
costs. In 2024, we did, however, continue work on phase
1 of our transformation of Kronenburg in Arnhem, as well as
at Cityplaza in Nieuwegein and have started transformations
at Middenwaard in Heerhugowaard and Nivelles Shopping
in Nivelles. This keeps us on track to transform 13 of our
17 traditional shopping centers from our core portfolio into
Full Service Centers by 2026.
Full Service Centers represent our new concept for retail
real estate, where daily life shops providing consumers
with basic needs, are combined with ‘mixed-use’ tenants,
including restaurants, healthcare, gyms and cinemas.
The mix of shopping and leisure caters to visitors’ everyday
life and as a result, builds resilience into our centers in
case the economy worsens and consumers move away
from purchases deemed to be non-essential, such as
fashion. This LifeCentral strategy is the bedrock of our future
and we aim to occupy at least 18% of our centers with
mixed use tenants.
Full Service Center transformations (status, end 2024)
Location Lettable area 2024 2025 2026 2027
Cityplaza, Nieuwegein
(The Netherlands)
50,921m
2
Middenwaard,
Heerhugowaard
(The Netherlands)
35,771m
2
Nivelles Shopping,
Nivelles
(Belgium)
28,141m
2
Kronenburg, Arnhem
(The Netherlands)
40,657m
2
(phase 1 only)
Please note: this table contains committed projects only. Work may take place in several
phases. For simplicity, these phases may be shown together. The table does not show
phases yet to be confirmed.
During 2024, we further increased the proportion of daily life
tenants such as in food and in health and beauty, while the
percentage of space leased by mainstream fashion shops
has fallen to 23% from 34% in 2019, the year our LifeCentral
strategy was first launched.
Phase two of LifeCentral: growth
Our improved credit profile has put us in a position to
acquire new centers. As part of our growth plans, we will
look for assets primarily in, but not limited to, our core
markets. This is a necessary step for Wereldhave. By the
end of 2024, we had invested almost 70% of our earmarked
LifeCentral capex in Full Service Center transformations,
meaning we must now scale to ensure future growth and
improve our cost of capital.
We will review the different options to rotate capital out of
the Netherlands – for example, through joint ventures –
and may decide to acquire assets in a third country outside
the Netherlands or Belgium. We are open to this because
of the lack of sufficient viable assets in our core markets
and the abolition from this year of the tax advantages of the
Dutch FIB (Fiscale Beleggingsinstelling) regime for real
estate investments. Losing these advantages, when
combined with increased commercial property transfer
taxes, could prevent us from reaching our 8% unlevered
internal rate of return (IRR) threshold in our existing markets.
We will transform any asset we acquire into a Full Service
Center as part of our LifeCentral strategy, and continue
to apply our disciplined IRR framework to every new
acquisition to protect the strong balance sheet rebuilt
over recent years.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
22
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Our LifeCentral strategy
A new Kronenburg Full Service
Center is taking shape
When the first phase development completes and
the center opens at the end of 2025, the Kronenburg
Full Service Center in Arnhem will provide a wide
variety of visiting reasons for customers. Not just to
shop, but also to meet friends for a drink or enjoy
a meal. As a Full Service Center, we believe it can
contribute to a better everyday life for visitors and
will drive better business for our tenants.
At the heart of the center, a renewed area of daily-life
fashion, homeware and household retailers has
already taken shape with shops such as Xenos,
Specsavers, vanHaren, Nelson and Holland & Barrett.
By 2026, the center will feature a completely new
eat&meet square with outdoor terraces and a third
supermarket. In partnership with real estate developer
Amvest, we are also building 156 apartments in
Kronenburg, due to be completed in 2026.
Meeting consumer needs
At our Full Service Centers, consumers should find their
core daily needs under one roof. These needs, we believe,
fall into four main categories:
1. Fixing the basics - shopping for groceries and other
everyday essentials
2. Self-expression - looking good and making the right
impression, through fashion, home decoration and
health & beauty
3. Enjoying life - being able to spend leisure time with
friends and family in bars, restaurants and cinemas etc.
4. Well-being - looking after your health and well-being
through healthcare, fitness, and personal development
As part of LifeCentral, we continuously look to roll out
new services to our centers to meet these needs,
including our health cluster health & fit and food and
beverage clusters every.deli and eat&meet, as well as
our service hub the point.
We combine these new services with more traditional
retail and daily life stores, which continue to perform better
than expected since the launch of LifeCentral. It’s a winning
combination that enables us to further meet consumer
needs, while a diverse tenant mix makes our centers
more resilient if the economy worsens and consumers
move away from purchases deemed to be non-essential,
such as clothing.
benchmark
Our Full Service Center
Scorecard
All our Full Service Centers are benchmarked against a
Wereldhave scorecard, rolled out in 2022, which helps
us assess how centers perform against five criteria:
How much lettable space is devoted to mixed-use
tenants.
Which commercial clusters, proven combinations
of tenants, have been introduced: every.deli,
eat&meet or health and wellbeing.
What consumer services and facilities the center
offers its visitors, including the point, play & relax,
home delivery or fast charging for electric
vehicles.
What services are provided to tenants, including
UpNext, our Flow By Wereldhave digital platform
and our Tenant Support Program.
Whether the center offers the right ‘basics’ –
restrooms, parking and public seating, as well as
good environmental management
1
and support
for local environmental and social initiatives.
To qualify as a Full Service Center, locations must
achieve a minimum score, but we allow flexibility in
how that score is made up, so that individual centers
can fit with the needs of local consumers.
1 As part of environmental management, Wereldhave’s Full Service Centers should
have a minimum ‘Very Good’ rating from BREEAM and a Paris-proof roadmap to limit
impact on climate change. BREEAM refers to the Building Research Establishment
Environmental Assessment Method, widely used in the real estate industry to
measure environmental performance. See page 54 for further details. For further
details of our clusters, facilities and services for tenants, please see pages 43-45.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
23
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Financing and capital expenditure
Maintaining our strong balance sheet remains an important
strategic objective within LifeCentral. The upgraded credit
rating assigned to Wereldhave by Fitch in May was
recognition of the actions we have taken over recent years
to strengthen our finances. Fitch’s newly assigned Long-
Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) of BBB, with an outlook of
stable, led to immediate recurring savings on interest costs,
via rating triggers in our Revolving Credit Facilities (RCFs).
In 2024, we further strengthened our financial position with
an agreement with several institutions for new US Private
Placements (USPP) totaling € 119 million. These new USPPs
have a weighted average term of five years at an average
cost below 5%. Along with this, we also agreed the
refinancing of a € 50 million unsecured facility, due
originally to mature in 2025, with one of our Belgian core
banks, increasing the amount by a further € 30 million.
Sustainability is a key factor in our financing. Wereldhave
currently has three sustainability-linked loans in place.
Under our Green Finance Framework, proceeds are
mapped to three of our strategic UN Sustainable
Development Goals (SDGs 7, 11 and 13).
Since the launch of LifeCentral, we have spent € 226 million
of the just over € 290 million we planned to invest in our
strategy, leaving € 65 million to complete our transformation
program. To date, we have been able to complete all our
Full Service Centers within budget, despite rising construction
costs. Work usually takes place in controlled phases, so we
can reassess progress and make adjustments to financing
or building plans, where necessary.
Furthermore, in 2024, all but two of our centers either met
or was close to meeting our 8% (unlevered) minimum rate
of return. We decided in 2023 to increase our threshold for
the (unlevered) internal rate of return (IRR) from 7% to 8%,
driven by higher inflation and interest rates.
In 2025, we sold our Winkelhof center in Leiderdorp in the
Netherlands around book value to a Dutch investor. It had
been on our sell list for the past two years as it had failed
to make the 8% internal rate of return (IRR) threshold.
We intend to sell our two remaining centers in France - at
Bordeaux and Argenteuil, which were not disposed of when
we sold four centers in 2021. Due to our strong financial
position, we are under no pressure to sell quickly and can
wait for the right opportunity.
Reducing costs
In 2024 we continued to streamline our organization to
help execute LifeCentral more effectively. We integrated
the management for Wereldhave Holding and Wereldhave
Netherlands and merged the Executive Team and the
Management team. As a result, we dissolved the separate
Management Team for the Dutch market, aligning overheads
with the size of our portfolio.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
24
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Residential property
We still see an opportunity to develop new residential
properties at our locations as part of our LifeCentral
strategy, with the housing shortages in both the Netherlands
and Belgium continuing throughout 2024. We are working
on adding residential apartments at seven of our locations.
We do not develop these ourselves. We work together with
residential development specialists; our income consists
primarily of the proceeds from the sale of building rights.
A Better Tomorrow
As the company grows, so does our responsibility
to operate sustainably, which is why sustainability
is an integral part of our LifeCentral strategy.
We believe we can continue to grow while limiting
our environmental impact and protecting our centers
and the communities they’re part of. We regard
sustainability as part of our value proposition to
tenants, by helping them to adopt more sustainable
working practices, for example, cutting emissions,
reducing waste going to landfill and phasing out
single-use plastics. We do this through our A Better
Tomorrow program, which is based on three pillars:
Better footprint - reducing our impact on the
environment and bringing our business in line
with the 2015 Paris Climate Agreement.
Better nature - making sure we adapt our centers
to the effects of climate change, particularly
heavy rainfall and extreme heat.
Better living - supporting our local communities,
and maintaining high standards of health and
safety in our centers.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
25
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Opportunities
Create attractive
centers with the right mix
of stores and services
There were no new Full Service Center deliveries in 2024 but significant
progress was made on ongoing transformation projects, including the start
of work at our Kronenburg center in Arnhem. Operating results from our
completed Full Service Centers continued to outperform other centers on
major metrics including footfall and retail sales.
See page 34-35.
Increase profits
and improve returns
for shareholders
Total result amounted to € 140m (2023: € 89m) of which:
Direct result: € 91m (2023: € 84m)
Indirect result: € 48m (2023: € 5m)
Total dividend payments to shareholders: € 65m (2023: € 59m)
See page 30-32.
Reduce reliance on
more volatile sectors
like fashion and shoes
In recent years, we have managed to increase the share of mixed-use
within our centers. In 2024, mixed-use accounted for 14.7%, putting us
on course to reach our long-term Blueprint target of 18%. We have also
managed to increase the share of daily life tenants to 68%, while reducing
fashion (mainstream) and shoe retailers by 2 percentage points.
See page 43-45.
Improve market
valuations for
leading locations
Since the start of our strategy, we have seen generally lower yields for
locations either under development or already converted to Full Service
Centers, reflecting investors’ increased confidence in our assets.
See page 30-32.
Risks
Failure to attract
the right tenants to
our centers
Leasing activity proved strong again in 2024, despite economic concerns.
Thanks to strong demand, we have been able to attract new tenants to our
centers ranging from daily-life retailers to mixed-use sectors, such as F&B,
fitness and healthcare. Retailer bankruptcies (e.g. Blokker, Lunch Garden)
proved to bring commercial opportunities rather than risks.
See page 34-35.
Economic slowdown,
putting squeeze on
consumer spending
Leasing activity has so far proved resilient to the continued squeeze on
consumer spending by the high cost of living. The retail sector may, however,
begin to be affected if pressure on households persists long term.
See page 17-19.
Rising interest rates
leading to higher
financing costs
Falling interest rates in 2024 reduced financing costs, which, together with
our strong credit profile, enabled us to secure new financing with competitive
margins. Further easing of Euro zone interest rates is expected in 2025, given
the more benign inflation outlook, so reducing risk. A rise in costs due to higher
rates would in any case be offset, to some degree, by higher rental income
from indexation.
See page 30-32.
Increased construction
costs from price inflation,
leading to possible delays
or overruns
By slowing down ongoing construction projects in 2024 we have to some
extent been able to avoid increased construction costs and spread capital
expenditure more evenly.
See page 22-25.
Opportunities and risks
We understand that our LifeCentral strategy – and the clear choices we have made – involve both opportunities and risks.
We take action to manage these and ensure we continue to create long-term value for stakeholders:
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
26
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Value creation
Our approach to value creation
We create value for our stakeholders and society at large
through our business activities. This value is often financial
– for example, in shareholder dividends, employee salaries
or payments to suppliers. We can also create social or
environmental value too, in the way our centers provide
access to shopping, services and social space for local
communities.
However, we make trade-offs in carrying out our business
activities which may deplete value. For example, our centers
and our tenants consume energy and resources, and are
part of wider value chains that may cause social and
environmental harm. We take this seriously and have shaped
our LifeCentral strategy in a way that helps minimize adverse
impacts – by reducing our energy use, managing waste,
and upholding strict standards for suppliers and other
business partners.
1 This model is based on the Integrated Reporting <IR> Framework.
Our stakeholders
We define our stakeholders as: individuals or organizations
who may affect our business, strategy and performance
or who, in turn, may be affected by the decisions we take as
a company. Our aim is to maximize the value we create for
these groups. We realize that, ultimately, our social license
to operate depends on creating long-term value for our
main stakeholder groups:
Tenants and visitors
Investors (including both shareholders and creditors)
Business partners, suppliers and employees
Society and community
Our value creation model
From left to right, our value creation model
1
shows the
resources we need to operate our business, our business
model and outcomes for our stakeholders – i.e., the value
created or lost for each stakeholder group during the
past year.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
27
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Value creation
Investment
Location
Returns
Rent
Our
business
model
Our value creation model
Tenants & visitors
Customer experience numbers remained more or less
unchanged compared with the previous year. In 2023,
we delivered four Full Service Centers and in 2024,
we focused on ongoing transformations projects and
further expanded lettable area devoted to mixed-use.
Investors
In 2024, our financial performance again improved.
We proposed an increase in dividends for shareholders and
reported a direct result per share above our guidance.
Business partners, suppliers and employees
Payments to suppliers and sub-contractors decreased
during 2024. Salaries and benefits increased due to
severance payments following organizational changes.
We took a cautious approach to new capital expenditure,
proceeding step-by-step to minimize price risks.
Society and community
During 2024, we further reduced emissions. We continued
to design Paris-Proofing in blueprints for our Full Service
Centers, and support to social initiatives.
Resources Value created for stakeholders
Financial resources
Including equity and debt financing, rents and other forms
of income
Our locations
Including commercial centers and offices in the Netherlands,
Belgium and France
Internal processes and systems
Including IT and data management systems, procurement,
leasing and facilities management
Human capital
Including time, skills and personal engagement of employees,
temporary staff and outside suppliers and contractors
Business relationships
Including relationships with tenants, visitors, business
partners, governments and local communities
Use of natural resources
Including energy, water and building materials needed to cool,
heat and maintain our centers
Gross Rental Income: € 167m
Net debt: € 935m
Shareholders’ equity: € 1,022m
Total lettable area: 694,791m
2
Value of portfolio: € 2,252m
Total capital expenditure: € 36m
Total purchases: € 2m
New leases processed during
the year: 265
Number of centers using
Flow by Wereldhave: 21
General expenses: € 14m
Total spent on training and
development: € 0.3m
Total number of employees (FTE): 118
Total number of current leases: 1,780
Total number of visitors to
centers: 98m
Number of suppliers and
contractors: 1,944
Grid energy consumption: 40,574 MWh
Energy production: 3,736 MWh
Water use: 160,981 m
3
Customer experience (NPS):
+23 (vs. +24)
1
Lettable area devoted to mixed-use:
14.7% (vs. 14.1%)
Number of Full Service Centers in
operation: 9 (vs. 9)
Total dividend payments to
shareholders: € 65m (vs. € 59m)
Direct result: € 91m (vs. € 84m)
Indirect result: € 48m (vs. € 5m)
Payments made to suppliers and
other sub-contractors: € 102m
(vs. € 143m)
Salaries, pensions and other
benefits paid to employees: € 17m
(vs. € 17m)
Carbon emissions: 1,628 tons
(vs. 1,883 tons)
2
Waste going to landfill: 66 metric
tons (vs. 68 tons)
Contributions to social initiatives:
€ 2.8m (vs. € 2.1m)
1 NPS - Net Promoter Score. Please note NPS covers centers in the Netherlands and Belgium only. See page 43 for further details.
2 Scopes 1 and 2 only.
Note: All figures above relate to . Where relevant, comparable figures are provided in parentheses (to show value created or lost during the year). Tons refers to metric tons. Resources on the left are based
on the Integrated Reporting Framework’s six capitals (financial, manufactured, intellectual, human, social & relationship and natural). The right side of the model shows value created by stakeholder group.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
28
Wereldhave in 2024 Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our strategy
Our value creation model
Financial performance & investors 
Direct & Indirect result 
Key developments in our markets 
- Netherlands 
- Belgium 
- France 
Tenants and visitors 
People and partners 
A Better Tomorrow 
Carbon flow analysis 
Outlook 
Our performance and outlook
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
29
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Our performance and outlook
Our financial performance
Total result
Wereldhave’s total result for 2024 amounts to € 139.8 million
(2023: € 89.3 million). The increase compared to the previous
year was driven by the solid operating results, reflected in our
direct result, and significant positive revaluations in our real
estate portfolio, included in the indirect result.
Direct result
(in €m) 2024 2023
Net rental income 138.4 126.4
General costs -10.5 -10.9
Other income and expense 0.4 -
Net interest -36.6 -31.0
Taxes on result -0.3 -0.3
Total direct result 91.5 84.2
Our direct result for 2024 totaled 91.5m, representing a
direct result per share (DRPS) of 1.76. Gross rental income
amounted to 166.9m, up from 158.0 in 2023, which,
besides indexation, was largely the result of the acquisition
of the Polderplein center in Hoofddorp in December 2023.
Our European Real Estate Association (EPRA) cost ratio has
decreased significantly from 29.4% in 2023 to 22.4%, a result
of improved operational efficiency. Despite the growth of
the portfolio, property expenses fell to 21.8m from 23.3
in 2023, due primarily to a net release of provisions for
bad debts. In 2023, bad debts were a net expense.
Direct general costs amounted to € 10.5m, down from
€ 10.9m in 2023, so maintaining the savings that have been
initiated in recent years.
Net interest expense increased to € 36.6m in 2024, from
€ 31.0m in 2023. This was due to higher benchmark interest
rates, which affected the cost of the variable floating rate
portion of our debt portfolio, the refinancing of maturing
debt, and the funding cost of the net cashflow related to
dividend pay-out, the capital expenditure and the debt
financed part of the of the Polderplein center acquisition.
Indirect result
(in €m) 2024 2023
Valuation result 52.9 17.5
Result on disposal -0.1 -0.1
General costs -3.7 -7.7
Other income and expense -4.7 -4.6
Taxes 3.9 -
Total indirect result 48.3 5.1
Our indirect result for 2024 amounted to € 48.3m, due
primarily to the significant upward revaluation of € 52.9m in
our property portfolio, of which € 31.5m was related to the
Belgian portfolio. The indirect result also includes negative
fair value adjustments of derivatives of € 4.3m, reorganization
costs of € 1.4m and various project-related and other
indirect costs of € 2.7m. These were partly offset by a
deferred tax income relating to recoverable fiscal losses.
The revaluation of our properties in 2024 represented 2.4%
of the portfolio’s total like-for-like value, driven mainly by an
increase in the estimated rental value (ERV) component in
the valuations. Underpinning our strategy, we saw continuing
yield compression in our Full Service Centers. By the end of
2024, our portfolio’s average EPRA Net Initial Yield (NIY)
stood at 6.1% compared with 6.3% a year earlier.
Capital & financing
Our disciplined capital allocation framework is focused
on maintaining a strong balance sheet, delivering
outperforming long-term value growth for shareholders
through investments and returning appropriate dividends
to shareholders. We are continuing to target an LTV ratio
of between 35-40%, by disposing of our remaining two
French assets and through selected Dutch disposals.
To maintain acceptable leverage and long-term growth, our
management’s policy is to allocate our Company’s recurring
income in part to finance the investments needed under the
LifeCentral strategy, and in part in dividends to
shareholders.
Current debt position
As at 31 December 2024, interest-bearing debt totaled
€ 953.1m, which, together with a cash balance of € 18.3m,
resulted in a net debt position of € 934.8m. Undrawn
borrowing capacity increased to € 263m, following the
various refinancing activities.
Financial performance & investors
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
30
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Financial performance & investors
Our net loan-to-value (LTV) ratio improved to 41.8%,
compared with 42.7% at year-end 2023, due largely to
positive asset revaluations. As at 31 December 2024,
Wereldhave’s gross LTV stood at 42.7%, 1.2 percentage
point lower than at year-end 2023 and well below our
bank covenant limit of 60%. The entire debt portfolio is
unencumbered.
Debt position as at 31 December
(in €m unless otherwise stated) 2024 2023
Interest-bearing debt 953.1 941.4
Cash position 18.3 25.5
Net debt 934.8 915.9
Undrawn borrowing capacity 263.0 127.0
Net Loan-to-Value in % 41.8% 42.7%
Financing & credit facilities
We continued our funding activities in 2024, significantly
improving our debt maturity profile. In January, a new,
well-established bank, agreed to an initial participation of
€ 25m in our corporate syndicated Revolving Credit Facility.
In July, we agreed new US Private Placements (USPP) with
four institutions, totaling € 119m, with a weighted average
tenor of five years and a weighted average cost below 5%.
Wereldhave Belgium extended a total of € 65m in credit
facilities with a Belgian bank, comprising € 30m maturing
in 2028 and € 35m in 2029. Also in Belgium, a credit
facility of € 50m, set to expire in 2025, was refinanced and
extended by two term loans of € 40m with maturity dates
in 2028 and 2029.
In May, Fitch upgraded Wereldhave’s credit rating to BBB.
The rating, which recognizes the actions we have taken
in recent years to strengthen our balance sheet, had an
immediate recurring savings effect on interest costs, via
rating triggers in our Revolving Credit Facilities (RCFs).
Equity & net asset value
As at 31 December 2024, shareholders’ equity – including
non-controlling interests – amounted to € 1,264.5m
(compared with € 1,199.2m as at 31 December 2023).
During 2024, the number of outstanding shares remained
unchanged at 43,876,129 ordinary shares. A total of
256,164 treasury shares were held by the Company.
As at 31 December 2024, our EPRA net tangible assets
(NTA) stood at € 23.43 per share, an increase of 7.0%
compared with 2023. Our NTA benefited from our positive
direct and indirect result, offset by the dividend of € 1.20
per share paid to shareholders in May 2024. Our total
return for 2024 therefore came in at € 2.73 per share.
Dividend payment to investors
Wereldhave will propose to the Company’s Annual
General Meeting a dividend for 2024 of € 1.25 per share,
an increase of 4.2% compared to previous year.
Payment of annual dividends
2024 proposed2020 2021 2022 2023
(€ /share)
1.25
0.50
1.10
1.16
1.20
Charts shows dividends for each financial year. Please note that, in 2020, because of
the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, Wereldhave decided to cancel its final dividend
for 2019 (payable in 2020) and suspend interim payments for 2020. Dividend payments
were resumed in May 2021.
Share price performance
During 2024, our share price decreased by 4.8%. Total
shareholder return for the year however – including the
€ 1.20 per share dividend – came to 3.5%. By comparison,
our benchmark – the FTSE EPRA Nareit Developed Europe
Index – decreased 2.7% during 2024.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
31
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Communications with investors
The trust of our investors is imperative to us, which is why
we have a transparent process of capital allocation. During
the year, we were able to meet with equity and US Private
Placement investors more than 60 times, in a mixture of
one-to-one and group meetings, face-to-face and online.
We hosted webcasts following the publication of our
full-year and half-year results and also spoke at industry
conferences to present our financial results and strategy.
Presentations and results webcast replays are available
on our website www.wereldhave.com.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
32
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Direct & Indirect result
2024 2023
(in € 1,000) direct result indirect result direct result indirect result
Gross rental income 166,897 - 157,960 -
Service costs charged 25,224 - 26,198 -
Total revenues 192,121 - 184,158 -
Service costs paid -31,875 - -34,475 -
Property expenses -21,830 - -23,265 -
Total expenses -53,705 - -57,740 -
Net rental income 138,416 - 126,418 -
Valuation results - 52,902 - 17,459
Results on disposals - -97 - -137
General costs -10,486 -3,688 -10,918 -7,723
Other income and expense 380 -453 - -641
Operational result 128,310 48,664 115,500 8,958
Interest charges -36,860 - -31,021 -
Interest income 276 - - -
Net interest -36,584 - -31,021 -
Other financial income and expense - -4,266 - -3,848
Result before tax 91,726 44,398 84,479 5,110
Income tax -263 3,903 -280 -
Result 91,463 48,301 84,199 5,110
Profit attributable to:
Shareholders 76,693 39,147 69,726 9,694
Non-controlling interest 14,770 9,154 14,473 -4,584
Result 91,463 48,301 84,199 5,110
Basic earnings per share (€) 1.76 0.90 1.73 0.24
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
33
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Direct & Indirect result
Market overview
Visitor footfall at our Full Service Centers grew 5% year-on-
year with sales growth of 8% despite the squeeze on
consumer spending. Across all centers in our core portfolio
retail sales climbed 4% in 2024. Cost pressures on retailers
also continued unabated and the year saw a number of
retailer bankruptcies. Tenant demand nevertheless remained
strong, which has allowed us to fill vacated space promptly
and at the same time pursue our strategy of increasing the
proportion of mixed-use retailers.
Our portfolio is being further strengthened by continued
polarization in the retail market with, on one side,
bankruptcies in certain retail segments in both Belgium
and the Netherlands, and on the other, a number of
successful chains opening new locations, expanding
existing stores and extending leases.
Occupancy rates among retail tenants has risen to more
than 97% in 2024 while new leases in our core portfolio
were signed at 8% above estimated rental values (ERVs).
Like-for like Net Rental Income for our core portfolio
grew during the year by 4%. Despite some bankruptcies,
the occupancy rate for our Belgian centers reached a
record 99%.
Occupancy rates
Q4 2023 Q1 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2024
Belgium 98.2% 97.1% 96.6% 97.5% 99.0%
Netherlands 95.5% 95.3% 95.2% 95.4% 96.2%
Core portfolio 96.6% 96.0% 95.8% 96.3% 97.3%
France 96.6% 94.6% 94.6% 95.3% 96.9%
Shopping centers 96.6% 95.9% 95.7% 96.2% 97.3%
Offices (Belgium) 84.7% 85.5% 84.0% 85.8% 85.4%
Total portfolio 95.8% 95.3% 94.9% 95.6% 96.6%
Operational performance (2024, shopping centers only)
Country # of contracts Leasing volume MGR vs ERV MGR uplift Occupancy rate LFL NRI growth
Shopping Centers
Belgium 56 9.6% 10.2% 7.8% 99.0% 1.2%
Netherlands 188 18.7% 6.8% -3.2% 96.2% 6.7%
Core portfolio 244 15.0% 7.7% -0.5% 97.3% 4.1%
France 16 10.4% -16.2% -36.1% 96.9% 2.1%
Total Shopping Centers 260 14.7% 6.1% -2.0% 97.3% 3.9%
Key developments in our markets
Our centers performed well in 2024 despite an uncertain economic climate, continuing cost pressures on shoppers and
several bankruptcies among tenants. Visitor numbers and occupancy rates were up and leasing demand was strong.
Our Full Service Centers outperformed the overall Benelux market and, although we delivered no new Full Service Center
transformations in 2024, execution of our LifeCentral strategy remains according to plan and within budget.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
34
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Key developments in our markets
Footfall growth (year-on-year change on like-for-like basis, shopping centers only)
Shopping centers Q4 2023 Q1 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2024
Belgium 3.6% 4.4% 4.5% 3.0% 4.0%
Netherlands 6.6% 6.6% 4.2% 6.3% 5.0%
Core portfolio 5.9% 5.4% 4.3% 5.5% 4.7%
France 5.5% 10.0% 5.0% 6.7% 9.9%
Overall 5.8% 6.5% 4.4% 5.6% 5.4%
Full Service Center Performance
In line with our LifeCentral strategy, we are continuing
to transform our shopping centers into Full Service
Centers (FSCs). Nine of our locations already qualify as
Full Service Centers, with four more currently in transformation.
We track the performance of our centers according to
their transformation status: ‘Full Service Center’ is used
to refer to centers that have already been transformed;
‘In Transformation’ for those undergoing transformation
works and ‘Traditional Shopping Center’ for the
remaining locations.
The results show significant positive performance for
our Full Service Centers, especially on the leasing side,
with new leases signed in line with previous rents, on
top of indexation (MGR - minimum guaranteed rent - Uplift),
and significantly above the properties’ estimated rental
value (ERV).
Total property return from these nine Full Service Centers
was 11.3% in 2024.
Full Service Center Performance
KPI Core portfolio (excluding retail parks) Full Service Center In Transformation
Traditional
Shopping Center
2
Centers in Belgium and Netherlands excluding retail parks 9 4 3
Mixed Use Percentage 17.4% 14.7% 8.2%
MGR Uplift 0.0% -1.2% -0.8%
MGR vs. ERV 8.5% 8.5% 2.7%
Tenant Sales vs. 2023 4.9% 2.8% -0.3%
Footfall vs. 2023 7.9% 2.8% -3.5%
Direct Result 6.5% 6.4% 6.4%
Valuation Result 4.8% 2.4% 5.3%
Total Property Return 11.3% 8.8% 11.7%
1 According to MSCI definition.
2 Excludes assets which are in disposal process.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
35
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Key economic data (The Netherlands)
2023 2024E 2025E 2026E
GDP growth, yoy 0.1% 0.9% 1.6% 1.6%
Harmonized index of
consumer prices, yoy 4.1% 3.2% 2.7% 2.5%
Unemployment 3.5% 3.7% 3.8% 3.9%
Private consumption, yoy 0.8% 0.8% 2.0% 1.7%
1 E = estimated
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Economic
Outlook December 2024.
Progress with LifeCentral strategy
The year saw important developments, including a
strengthening of our portfolio and dynamic leasing activity
as we rapidly moved on from a series of bankruptcies.
Solid progress was made in our ongoing Full Service Center
transformations. The opening of the new entrance area
at the 40,600m
2
Kronenburg Center in Arnhem was an
important milestone for the first phase of the work,
scheduled to be completed in 2025.
New tenants who joined our centers during the year reflect
our continuing emphasis on ensuring a good mix of shops
and activities for our visitors, in keeping with the LifeCentral
strategy. In addition to the 3,500m Jumbo supermarket,
a new grocery anchor for Kronenburg, we signed leases,
for example, with Yellow Gym and discount retailer Wibra.
Heerhugowaard
Purmerend
Hoofddorp
Leiderdorp
1
Capelle a/d IJssel
Dordrecht
Roosendaal
Tilburg
Nieuwegein
Arnhem
Top 10 tenants
1
Ahold Delhaize
2
Jumbo Group
3
A.S. Watson Group
4
C&A
5
The Sting
6
Deichmann
7
Bestseller
8
Nelson
9
Ceconomy
10
Dirk van den Broek
369,100
Lettable space (m
2
)
64.7m
Footfall (total visitors)
11
Number of centers
Key developments
Netherlands
Centers
Completed Full Service Centers
1 Asset sold in 2025.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
36
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
- Netherlands
Since it opened as a Full Service Center 2023, Sterrenburg
has notched up a number of successes, including full
occupancy by the summer of 2024 with the arrival of family
fashion chain terStal and an expansion of the existing health
and beauty retailer Kruidvat. Earlier in the year Sterrenburg
won the annual Kern Award for the best shopping center
development in the Netherlands. Special mention was
made for measures taken to improve sustainability.
Key data shopping center operations
2024 2023
Net rental income (in €m) 72.9 63.0
Occupancy 96.2% 95.5%
Investment properties in operations (in €m) 1,082.9 1,033.5
Investment properties under construction (in €m) - 0.3
Acquisitions (in €m) 1.1 85.2
Disposals (in €m) - 2.4
EPRA NIY 6.3% 6.3%
1 Including lease incentives.
Major market and operational developments
The Dutch leasing market is gaining momentum, with
sectors such as food & beverage (F&B), fashion, and
discount retail driving increased demand for retail spaces.
The positive market trend, underpinned by proactive key
account management and our strong relationships with
business partners, is reflected in the variety of package
deals signed in 2024. Among the key deals were new and
extended leases with Normal, Wibra, Yellow Gym, Fat Phill’s
Diner, Rousseau Chocolates and ANWB, the Dutch
Automobile Association.
Household products store Normal has committed to
four new leases, in Arnhem, Capelle aan den IJssel,
Heerhugowaard, and Nieuwegein. Wibra, a strong and
expansive discount player, signed new and extended lease
agreements for a total of nine Wereldhave centers, giving
the discount retailer stores at all 11 of our locations.
Food & beverage brand Fat Phill’s Diner secured three
new locations in Nieuwegein, Capelle aan den IJssel, and
Heerhugowaard. Footwear retailer vanHaren is set to open
stores in Purmerend and Leiderdorp, while ANWB renewed
and extended leases for all their stores with Wereldhave,
including Tilburg, Middenwaard, Purmerend, Arnhem, and
Hoofddorp. Rousseau Chocolates is set to open new stores
in Capelle aan den IJssel, Nieuwegein and Purmerend.
Beyond retail, Wereldhave expanded its mixed-use offering,
welcoming new tenants such as fitness chain Yellow Gym,
which will open gyms in Hoofddorp and Tilburg. The medical
and care suppliers, Evitel, present at the FSC Presikhaaf
in Arnhem, and Pharmacy Capelle signed new leases in
De Koperwiek, Capelle aan den IJssel. The various health-
related tenants making up the ‘Roerdomp’ cluster, will
relocate to a new medical center in Cityplaza Nieuwegein
by mid-2025.
Following the bankruptcy of Dutch retail chain Blokker
in November, Wereldhave successfully re-leased four of
their seven former locations by the end of 2024, with
negotiations for the remaining three units expected to
close in Q1 2025.
In 2024, Wereldhave signed 188 new lease agreements
in the Netherlands at an average of 6.8% above market
rent (ERV). The combined leasing activities resulted in a
significant increase in occupancy to 96.2%. Footfall in 2024
was up 5.5% on the previous year. Tenants reported 4%
higher sales in 2024 compared with 2023.
Although no new Full Service Centers were delivered in
2024, several development projects are worth mentioning.
Sterrenburg in Dordrecht, opened in 2023, was awarded
the annual Kern 2024 development award for the best
shopping center in the Netherlands. The center is now
fully let, with a mixed-use percentage of around 20%, and
tenants including Basic-Fit, Jumbo Foodmarkt, RegioBank
and an every.deli cluster with a variety of artisanal fresh
food shops. In June, we celebrated the inauguration of
the first health & fit cluster at FSC Presikhaaf (Arnhem),
reinforcing our commitment to mixed-use innovation.
In collaboration with the municipality and development
partners, we marked the official start of the FSC
transformation of Kronenburg in Arnhem. The first phase
of this ambitious project will include a new entrance, an
inviting eat&meet square, and a 3,500m Jumbo supermarket.
Results & valuations
Boosted by the acquisition of the Polderplein center in
December 2023, net rental income in the Netherlands went
up to € 72.9m (2023: € 63.0m).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
37
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
The +2.5% revaluation of properties was driven primarily
by increased market rents and, to a lesser extent, by yield
compression.
At the end of 2024, the average EPRA Net Initial Yield
on the Dutch portfolio stood at 6.3% (unchanged
compared to 2023). The total portfolio was valued at
€ 1,083m on 31 December 2024 (2023: € 1,034m).
(% of annual rental income, end 2024)
19
6
2
20
11
9
14
8
11
Tenant mix in the Netherlands
Food
Fashion (mainstream)
Health & Beauty
Food & Beverage
Homeware & Household
Fashion (discount)
Other Daily Life Retail
Shoes
Multimedia & Electronics
Daily Life:
Non-daily Life:
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
38
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Key economic parameters
2023 2024E 2025E 2026E
GDP growth, yoy 1.3% 0.9% 1.2% 1.4%
Harmonized index of
consumer prices, yoy 2.3% 4.3% 2.9% 2.1%
Unemployment 5.5% 5.6% 5.9% 5.8%
Private consumption, yoy 0.6% 1.3% 1.3% 1.8%
1 E = estimated
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Economic
Outlook December 2024.
Progress with LifeCentral strategy
The Full Service Centers at Ring Shopping in Kortrijk and
Shopping 1 in Genk continue to perform well with a growth
in footfall of more than 10% compared to pre-Covid levels.
The transformation of our center in Nivelles is on track and
within budget, although we are waiting for the permit to
adapt the entrance to the Delhaize supermarket and the
construction of outdoor terraces for the catering business.
The opening is scheduled for 2025 but developments
there are already attracting higher numbers of visitors.
The opening of a relocated and enlarged the point,
providing a parcel pick up and return service, is a good
example. A new enlarged the point will also open in 2025
at Full Service Center Shopping Les Bastions in Tournai.
The year has also been marked by good results from
specialty leasing associated with pop-up rentals and
animations, which enhance the appeal of the centers
by providing a variety of activities. Eco-Days, for instance,
have been organized at centers to raise awareness of
sustainability.
Waterloo
Genk
Liège
Nivelles
Tournai
Vilvoorde
Court rai
Antwerp
Key developments
Belgium
Top 10 tenants
1
Carrefour
2
Ahold Delhaize
3
C&A
4
A.F. Mulliez
5
Bestseller
6
A.S. Watson Group
7
Lunch Garden
8
H&M
9
Claes Retail Group
10
Brico
282,000
Lettable space (m
2
)
20.5m
Footfall (total visitors)
2
Number of office locations
Centers
Offices
Completed Full Service Centers
8
Number of centers
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
39
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
- Belgium
Key data shopping center operations
2024 2023
Net rental income (in €m) 50.9 50.9
Occupancy 99.0% 98.2%
Investment properties in operations (in €m) 885.2 836.1
Investment properties under construction (in €m) 7.0 14.3
Acquisitions (in €m) 0.4 0.5
Disposals (in €m) - 7.5
EPRA NIY 6.0% 6.4%
1 Including lease incentives.
Major market and operational developments
Leasing activity in the Belgian market has shown resilience
and growth despite a more challenging environment with
a number of bankruptcies. The leasing achievements of
retail and office spaces across our portfolio demonstrated
remarkable dynamism throughout 2024, with new lease
agreements signed on average at terms significantly above
both market value (ERV) and previous rents (MGR uplift).
In 2024, Wereldhave Belgium successfully concluded
56 new leases and renewals for shopping centers, at an
average of 10.2% above market rent (ERV). Overall, shopping
center occupancy in Belgium peaked to a solid 99.0%.
Footfall was up 4.0% compared with 2023 while tenants
reported 4% higher sales in 2024 compared with the
previous year.
Following several bankruptcies in the retail portfolio, the
signing and opening of new high-quality brands has added
real value for customers in our centers. New or expanded
stores of established brands such as CKS Fashion, New
Yorker, Häagen-Dazs, Kiko Milano, Courir, Galler, Rituals,
and Prego have opened or are set to open soon.
As a result of proactive key account management,
health & beauty retailer Douglas chose our center
in Stadsplein, Genk for its second store in Belgium.
These strong commercial results reflect the ongoing
confidence of retailers in the quality of our portfolio.
Following the recent bankruptcy of Lunch Garden in Belgium,
four out of their six locations have already been re-let (at
higher rents) as part of the relaunch of the restaurant chain,
while the other two locations in Bruges and Courtrai will
be included in our LifeCentral transformation program.
The office portfolio at The Sage Antwerp underwent several
changes over the past year. Unfortunately, some tenants,
including Eschercloud, which rented 3,261m, and Game
Mania (535m), were lost due to bankruptcy, resulting in
periods when office spaces were vacant. However, these
developments also created opportunities to diversify the
portfolio and attract new tenants.
We are pleased to welcome Rhenus Logistics which is
occupying 2,534m of office space, Odoo (1,094m),
Buro Nexus (230m) and Siemens Healthineers (90m).
These new lease agreements highlight our ability to offer
attractive spaces with extensive facilities that meet market
needs. Several existing tenants chose to renew or relocate
within the same office building, including Gevers (588m)
and DESelect (230m). These commitments further
demonstrate tenant confidence in the quality and flexibility
of the facilities Wereldhave offers.
Results & valuation
Net rental income in Belgium was supported by indexation
and amounted to € 57.2m (2023: € 55.3m) of which € 50.9m
is derived from shopping centers.
The upward revaluation of properties was driven primarily
by increased market rents (only partly offset by yield shifts).
This resulted in a revaluation of the shopping centers
of +3.7%.
At the end of 2024, the average EPRA Net Initial Yield on
the Belgian shopping center portfolio stood at 5.9% and
on the office portfolio at 7.4%. The total portfolio was valued
at € 995m on 31 December 2024 (2023: € 952m).
(% of annual rental income, end 2024)
Tenant mix in Belgium
12
6
4
25
10
12
13
11
7
Food
Fashion (mainstream)
Health & Beauty
Food & Beverage
Homeware & Household
Fashion (discount)
Other Daily Life Retail
Shoes
Multimedia & Electronics
Daily Life:
Non-daily Life:
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
40
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Key economic data (France)
2023 2024E 2025E 2026E
GDP growth, yoy 1.1% 1.1% 0.9% 1.0%
Harmonized index of
consumer prices, yoy 5.7% 2.4% 1.6% 1.8%
Unemployment 7.3% 7.4% 7.7% 7.6%
Private consumption, yoy 0.9% 0.8% 1.2% 1.5%
1 E = estimated
Source: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Economic
Outlook December 2024.
Major market and operational developments
In 2024, Wereldhave successfully secured 16 new lease
agreements across its two centers in France. Highlights
include lease extensions for New Yorker and Chaussea
at Mériadeck in Bordeaux, a renewal with Foot Locker and
the refurbishment of mobile operator Free at Côté Seine
in Paris.
The combined occupancy rate of the shopping centers
in France increased to a solid 96.9% at the end of 2024.
Visitor numbers in France were 6.9% higher than in 2023,
boosted by the full operation of the new F&B area in
Mériadeck, and the replacement of the Casino hypermarket
by Carrefour in Côté Seine, Paris. For comparison, the
French market showed only a 1.1% increase in visitors.
Tenant sales for 2024 were relatively stable (-1%) versus
the same period last year.
Finally, we have finalized the pre-letting of our kiosks
project in Côté Seine, Paris. During the second quarter of
2025, we will be opening six new kiosks on the first floor -
four will be for food and beverages (F&B) and two will be
services-oriented. The visibility of surrounding tenants will
also be improved.
Argenteuil (Paris)
Top 10 tenants
1
A.F. Mulliez
2
Sephora
3
Grandvision
4
Jumbo Group
5
Yves Rocher
6
Basic Fit
7
SFR
8
Normal
9
Foot Locker
10
NewYorker
43,700
Lettable space (m
2
)
12.4m
Footfall (total visitors)
2
Number of centers
Key developments
France
Centers
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
41
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
- France
Key data shopping center operations
2024 2023
Net rental income (in €m) 8.3 8.1
Occupancy 96.9% 96.6%
Investment properties in operations (in €m) 174.7 176.2
Investment properties under construction (in
€m) - -
Acquisitions (in €m) - -
Disposals (in €m) - -
EPRA NIY 5.1% 4.8%
1 Including lease incentives.
Results & valuation
Net rental income in France amounted to € 8.3m
(2023: € 8.1m).
Commercial real estate valuations in France were
mainly influenced by higher yields, which resulted
in a revaluation of our French portfolio of -2.7%.
At the end of 2024, the average EPRA Net Initial
Yield of the French portfolio stood at 5.1%.
(% of annual rental income, end 2024)
Tenant mix in France
12
6
4
12
12
5
27
10
12
Food
Fashion (mainstream)
Health & Beauty
Food & Beverage
Homeware & Household
Fashion (discount)
Other Daily Life Retail
Shoes
Multimedia & Electronics
Daily Life:
Non-daily Life:
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
42
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Tenants and visitors
Having the right combination of tenants is crucial to the success of LifeCentral. Through our strategy of increasing
the share of mixed-use tenants we aim to ensure visitors to our centers continue to have a positive experience.
Our centers are changing to meet evolving consumer habits.
We believe people want more than just the chance to
shop when they visit a retail center. The opportunity to
have a drink or a meal, meet friends, work-out at a gym
or be entertained are just as important as purely shopping
for daily needs. As we transform our sites to Full Service
Centers, we are increasing the percentage of space devoted
to non-shopping activities and continuing to roll out our
commercial clusters and concepts. The aim is to offer
visitors a multitude of visiting reasons to increase footfall,
and ensure both customers and tenants are satisfied.
Mixed-use and daily life growth
In 2024, daily life retailers in the Netherlands and Belgium
again performed well as shoppers remained cost conscious,
tending to prioritize everyday items over non-essential
goods such fashion clothing. A fall in the rate of online
shopping growth in our markets also supported solid visitor
numbers to our centers.
Daily life stores now make up over two-thirds of our rent-
roll. Our Full Service Center approach is to replace vacated
retail units with non-retail companies. In 2024, our mixed-
use share increased by 0.6 percentage point year-on-year
to 14.7% compared with 14.1% in 2023.
Food & beverage (F&B) continues to drive the strong
performance of mixed-use tenants. F&B sales increased
by 4% year-on-year in Belgium, despite the demise of
Lunch Garden, and 8% in the Netherlands.
Tenant Support Program
Our relationship with our tenants goes beyond merely
leasing space. Our tenant support program aims to drive
footfall and sales while helping businesses, particularly
small enterprises, launch new stores in our centers.
We also collaborate on marketing and communications.
We also work closely with all tenants in developing
our responsible environmental, social and governance
(ESG) policies and in meeting our Paris Accord emission
commitments (see page 50 for more details of our A Better
Tomorrow program).
Improving customer experience
To assess the impact of our improvements, we measure the
experience of visitors twice per year using the Net Promoter
Score (NPS). The results influence our business planning
process, tenant mix, center look and feel, ambience, and
new concepts and services. NPS scores have improved
fairly consistently at our Belgian centers while factors
influencing some weakening of the NPS score over the past
year in the Netherlands are being looked at with a view to
improving customer satisfaction in 2025.
As part of being a customer-centric company, all Wereldhave
employees also conducted ‘Customer Talks’ surveys on
specific elements of our centers. For example our teams
have interviewed visitors to evaluate the customer
experience at gyms, at our clusters play & relax, eat&meet,
every.deli and the point and to understand visitors’
motivations to visit our centers. To improve the welcoming
atmosphere and ambiance of our centers, we have
developed and implemented our own fragrance concept
in various centers.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
43
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Tenants and visitors
Net Promoter Score since launch
of our LifeCentral strategy
Q2 Q3 Q4 Q2 Q3 Q4Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4Q1
Q2
Q3 Q4Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4Q1
Net Promoter Score
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
-15
-10
-5
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
The chart shows combined NPS for our centers in the Netherlands and Belgium. NPS
measures the likelihood that visitors would recommend Wereldhave centers to others.
Visitors rate their response on a scale of 0 to 10 (with 10 being extremely likely). NPS is
calculated by subtracting the percentage of detractors (those scoring 6 or below) from
promoters (those scoring 9 or above).
% mixed use
(m
2
at Wereldhave centers in Netherlands and Belgium)
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
(target)
Blueprint
0
5
10
15
20
25
Blueprint composition of mixed-use space
Netherlands
42%
8%
20%
7%
12%
6%
4%
Total area: 55,000m
2
Food & beverage
Leisure & entertainment
Fitness & wellness
Healthcare
Co-working
Servicing community
Services - Mixed Use
Blueprint composition of mixed-use space
Belgium
52%
27%
10%
2%
3%
7%
Total area: 34,000m
2
Food & beverage
Leisure & entertainment
Fitness & wellness
Healthcare
Co-working
Services - Mixed Use
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
44
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Our customer
experience principles
Every decision we make when it comes to Full
Service Centers is guided by four basic principle;
these set out what tenants and visitors should
experience at our centers:
Convenience We make your everyday life
as easy as possible.
Hospitality We make sure you enjoy
spending time with us.
Better together We are better together
every day.
Local impact We have a positive impact
on our communities.
Commercial clusters and concepts
During 2024, we continued to invest in improving and
expanding our commercial clusters. These clusters
bring together food, healthcare and other services and
act as a space for visitors to come together, socialize and
enjoy themselves. In 2024, we carried out the following
major updates:
every.deli (fresh food): Several retailers signed up
in Hoofddorp and Nieuwegein. Seven tenants now
comprises every.deli in Sterrenburg.
eat&meet (F&B): Part of Kronenburg FSC transformation
phase 1.
health & fit (health & well-being): First cluster opened
in Presikhaaf Arnhem. A second health & wellbeing
cluster is signed and set to open in Cityplaza,
Nieuwegein by mid 2025. Fitness chain Yellow Gym
signed two new leases for Full Service Centers
Vier Meren in Hoofddorp and City-Center Tilburg.
the point (service hub): A new enlarged the point
will open in 2025 at FSC Shopping Les Bastions.
Other facilities and services: Various play & relax,
home delivery and fast charging for electric vehicles
projects are in progress.
Staying healthy
A key aspect of our mixed-use concept is the growth
of healthcare and fitness space at our centers.
These clusters can keep both visitors and footfall
numbers healthy. With gyms, for instance, which
are proving popular with the public, we have
been able to quickly replace vacant and more
difficult- to-let spaces.
The expansion of the gym chain Basic-Fit at our
centers is a good example of the benefits of cross-
border partnerships, allowing faster roll-out. From
an initial deal in 2019 in the Netherlands, Basic-Fit
now rent seven location across our three markets.
A further four sites are being considered – two in
the Netherlands and two in Belgium.
Also in 2024, we signed a package deal with
another sports operator – Yellow Gym – for two new
locations in recent FSC completions, in Hoofddorp
and Tilburg.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
45
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
People and partners
Our workforce
Wereldhave employed 124 people at the end of 2024.
Of these, 22.6% were part-time. Of all our employees,
93.6% had a permanent contract. We also employed
5 interns in the Netherlands and Belgium. We also rely on
suppliers and sub-contractors to support our operations,
mainly in maintenance, cleaning and security.
We aim to attract talent – through salaries, benefits,
career development and by providing an attractive working
environment. All employees are bound by our Code of
Conduct and business integrity policies, including temporary
hires. Compliance and effectiveness of the Code of Conduct
remain periodic topics with the Supervisory Board. There is
also an employee handbook, covering pay, development,
culture, and health & safety in the workplace, which we
update when necessary.
We offer employees the opportunity to work remotely,
with flexible hours. We have offices in Vilvoorde in Belgium,
as well as a new headoffice in Amsterdam, which opened
in 2023.
Every employee spends half a day annually in a
shopping center to interact with customers directly.
We believe this hands-on approach is valuable for
the individual personally while also providing valuable
insights for policy adjustments.
Collective bargaining and works council
We have no collective bargaining agreements, given
our small number of employees:
In the Netherlands, Wereldhave does have a Works
Council, representing all employees in our Dutch
businesses. During the year, the Works Council
discussed various topics with the company’s Board of
Management, including how Wereldhave can position
itself as an attractive employer by implementing
workplace flexibility and improving communications.
In Belgium, we have had a union delegation and
separate Committee for Prevention and Protection at
Work since elections in mid-2024. The union delegation
represents employees on labor-related matters, while
the Prevention Committee focuses on workplace safety,
well-being, and health.
Employee engagement and working environment
To promote stronger employee engagement, we regularly
conduct surveys to gather feedback from our workforce.
The results are carefully reviewed by management and used
to shape working conditions, strengthen employee-employer
relations, and address areas for improvement. Our latest
survey, conducted in Q2 2024, achieved a participation rate
of 78% among employees across the Netherlands and
Belgium. The survey revealed high levels of job satisfaction
and pride in working for Wereldhave, indicating a strong
connection between employees and the company. The
survey showed an overall engagement score of 7.7 in 2024,
an improvement from 7.0 in 2023, surpassing our long-term
target of 7.5.
Learning and development
We provide employees with access to a variety of learning
opportunities tailored to their roles and ambitions:
Training programs: We offer a range of internal and
external training sessions, focusing on both technical
skills and personal development.
Leadership development: Dedicated programs are
available to help current and future leaders build
the skills they need to succeed.
At Wereldhave we have a small but dynamic workforce, focused on creating value for our stakeholders and pursuing our
LifeCentral strategy. Engagement by all our employees is a crucial factor to how successful we are. Recognition that more needed
to be done to reinforce employee engagement led to the provision of more learning and development opportunities in 2024 and to
implement a new diversity, equity and inclusion policy. The latest employee surveys show that our efforts appear to be paying off.
2. Assets 3. Vastgoed
ecosysteem
4. Stakeholders 5. KPI’s en feiten 6/7. Sustainability 8/9. Annual &
financial reports
9. Extra1. Landen
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
46
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
People and partners
E-learning platforms: In Belgium, we invested in the
e-learning platform GoodHabitz, which provides
employees with access to an extensive library of
courses covering topics such as time management,
communication, personal effectiveness, and mental
well-being. This initiative supports self-directed learning,
allowing employees to develop new skills at their
own pace.
Workshops and seminars: covering topics such as
sustainability, innovation, and operational excellence,
aligned with the company’s LifeCentral strategy.
Talent Retention: annual career development plans
and coaching together with flexible working policies
and well-being programs are key to our policy of
keeping talented individuals at the company.
These initiatives have contributed to strong employee
engagement and satisfaction scores, as well as a high
retention rate among top performers.
Graduate inflow
To attract young talent, Wereldhave actively engages
with students and recent graduates through internship
programs, entry level positions for young professionals and
mentorship opportunities to support career development.
Health and well-being
We recognize our responsibility to ensure a safe and
healthy working environment for all employees. Promoting
well-being is a key priority, and we support this through
a range of initiatives. Our vitality program, open to both
temporary and permanent employees, includes healthy
lunches, fresh fruit at work, bicycle leasing options
for commuting, and subsidized sports memberships.
Additionally, we organize sports activities and offer
voluntary health checkups to further support our
employees’ well-being.
Diversity, equality and inclusion
Strong diversity, equality and inclusion practices make us
a more responsible company. This supports recruitment,
retention and development, improves decision-making
within the business and, ultimately, brings us closer to the
communities we serve.
We value a diverse workforce. We remain committed
to advancing gender diversity at leadership levels and
acknowledge that further progress is needed to achieve
equal female representation in the Executive Team (target:
33%). Across the organization, women currently make up
49.2% of our workforce.
The Wereldhave Diversity and Inclusion Policy can be
found on our website. The purpose of this policy is, among
others, to promote diversity in our workforce to reflect the
composition of the broader society, to provide equal pay for
equal work and to address questions that employees have
on this subject.
51%
49%
Gender diversity at Company level
Men
Women
71%
29%
Gender diversity at Executive Team level
Men
Women
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
47
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Our suppliers and sub-contractors
Our work requires external support, usually in maintenance,
cleaning and security. In 2024, we spent € 102 million on
goods and services, compared with € 143 million in 2023,
a year of increased expenditure because of the number of
Full Service Center transformations.
All our suppliers are governed by our Sustainable
Supplier Code.
For contracts worth € 10,000 or more, we require specific
sign-off from suppliers. Standards in the Code cover the
following:
Compliance with relevant laws and regulations
Human and labor rights (child labor, forced labor,
discrimination, freedom of association & collective
bargaining)
Health & safety
Corruption
Environment (environmentally friendly alternatives,
transportation, materials & waste)
Maintenance and product requirements
The Sustainable Supplier Code part of our Better Tomorrow
program (see page 50) – is based on the UN Global
Compact, in-use requirements under BREEAM (Building
Research Establishment Environmental Assessment
Method), and the conventions of the International Labor
Organization (ILO). The Code’s standards apply across our
entire value chain, including second tier suppliers and
sub-contractors, as well as employees and agency workers.
Supplier Sustainability Monitor
In 2024, Wereldhave has further analyzed the survey results
of 2023 and invited suppliers for topic-specific interviews
with the aim of minimizing ESG risks in our supply chain.
In our ongoing commitment to sustainable and ethical
business practices, Wereldhave has taken proactive steps
to assess potential human rights impacts within our value
chain (Human Rights Due Diligence). The assessment
process involved a collaborative workshop facilitated by an
independent third party, to identify potential human rights
risks across the value chain. The assessment focused on
three key areas of potential risk within the value chain:
Contracting
Procurement of services
Procurement of goods
For each of these areas, the impact on human rights was
evaluated for potential and actual human right risks based
on their severity and likelihood. In developing our Human
Rights Policy and developing our due diligence process, we
recognize that establishing a practical, risk-based approach
is essential for ensuring meaningful impact. Our focus is on
creating a robust yet realistic framework that addresses our
most relevant human rights risks, without necessarily aiming
to be industry-leading in every dimension. Our approach
aligns with the expectations set out in the UN Guiding
Principles on Business and Human Rights, OECD Guidelines,
EU Taxonomy (Minimum Safeguards) and CSRD, which
emphasize the importance of proactively identifying and
addressing potential human rights impacts across the entire
value chain.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
48
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Addressing human rights risks
in our solar PV supply chain
We deepened our engagement with one of our key
solar panel suppliers to address potential human
rights risks, particularly concerning the Uyghur
population. Recognizing the growing concerns
surrounding forced labor in the solar PV supply
chain, we initiated a dialogue with our supplier
to assess their sourcing practices, labor policies,
and overall supply chain transparency. Our primary
objective is to ensure that the supply chain remains
free from forced labor, and aligns with international
human rights principles.
The most significant risks in the solar PV value chain
stem from the production of photovoltaic (PV)
panels and batteries, with exposure in the extraction
and processing of raw materials. Supply chain
transparency and oversight present additional
challenges, especially in non-European markets,
with China being a key area of concern.
To address these concerns, our solar panel supplier
has implemented several risk-mitigation measures.
These include conducting on-site inspections of
production facilities in China to assess working
conditions and ensure compliance with ethical
labor standards. Additionally, the supplier prioritizes
the procurement of Tier 1 panels, as certified by
Bloomberg, which evaluates sustainability practices
and labor conditions.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
49
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
A Better Tomorrow
In 2024 Wereldhave retained its 5-star rating from GRESB,
the Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark, for the
11
th
consecutive year in recognition of our continued
commitment and achievements in aligning with the relevant
UN Sustainability Development Goals.
Our LifeCentral CSR program, A Better Tomorrow, is divided
into three pillars, each containing clear ambitions and
specific goals.
2. Assets 3. Vastgoed
ecosysteem
4. Stakeholders 5. KPI’s en feiten 6/7. Sustainability 8/9. Annual &
financial reports
9. Extra1. Landen
Wereldhave is committed to sustainability and has set out a roadmap to 2030 under its environmental, social and governance
(ESG) program. In 2024, Wereldhave has made significant progress in implementing the Corporate Sustainability Reporting
Directive (CSRD) and the EU Taxonomy. The CSRD sets stricter requirements for transparent and detailed sustainability reporting
across the entire value chain. In 2024 we also progressed further down the road of decarbonization. All centers have developed
Paris Proof roadmaps and started the implementation of projects to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by improving energy
efficiency and switching to renewable sources.
BETTER FOOTPRINT BETTER NATURE BETTER LIVING
Better Footprint Better nature
Better living
To reduce our scope 1 and 2 carbon
emissions by 30% by 2030 and make
our business Paris proof by 2045.
To maintain our five-star Global Real
Estate Sustainability Benchmark
(GRESB) rating, the most widely
used sustainability benchmark in the
industry.
To improve the climate resilience
of our centers. By 2030, all assets
have action plans to mitigate physical
effects of climate change and
doubled the surface of vegetation
roofs and green spaces.
To increase our positive impact on
local communities by contributing at
least 1% of our Net Rental Income at
each center to socio-economic and
social inclusion initiatives.
The EU Omnibus package
On 26 February 2025, The European Commission launched
its Omnibus sustainability rules simplification package. This is
the first step of an ambitious simplification agenda to enhance
European economic competitiveness. It aims to reduce
administrative and reporting burdens on companies and
unlocking businesses’ investment potential. The European
Commission expects this effort to boost European companies’
competitiveness while maintaining climate and
decarbonization goals of the Green Deal. The Omnibus
package proposes amendments to several sustainability laws.
These include the CSRD and the EU Taxonomy for
sustainable activities. The Omnibus package, once
approved by the European Parliament and Council, is
expected to impact Wereldhave’s scope and timeline
toward the implementation of CSRD and EU Taxonomy.
Wereldhave closely monitors the developments regarding
the adoption of this package and may adjust its approach
to implementation of CSRD and EU Taxonomy accordingly.
The EU Omnibus package does not affect Wereldhave’s
ESG ambitions as defined in its A Better Tomorrow program.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
50
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
A Better Tomorrow
Double Materiality Assessment (CSRD)
In 2023, Wereldhave conducted a double materiality
assessment in collaboration with an external advisory firm,
in alignment with the Corporate Sustainability Reporting
Directive (CSRD). The assessment evaluated (1) the impact
of Wereldhave’s operations on environmental, social, and
governance (ESG) matters and (2) the financial risks and
opportunities these ESG issues present to the company.
It covered operations in the Netherlands, Belgium, and
France, considering shared regulatory and operational
contexts while incorporating country-specific benchmarks
and stakeholder perspectives.
Relevant ESG topics were identified through internal
and external analyses, including peer benchmarking,
supplier assessments, and alignment with the
European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS).
Key stakeholders—investors, tenants, employees, and
suppliers—were engaged through structured interviews
to determine material issues across the value chain.
Topics were assessed for impact materiality (severity,
scope, and likelihood of ESG effects) and financial
materiality (potential financial magnitude and probability
of occurrence). A scoring system determined material
topics, ensuring a structured and transparent process.
The assessment was conducted under the supervision
of Wereldhave’s ESG manager and formally approved
by the executive management and the Supervisory Board
to ensure robustness and regulatory alignment.
In 2024, dedicated project teams were established for
each material topic to prepare for upcoming sustainability
reporting requirements under CSRD and the EU Taxonomy.
These teams have undergone workshops and training
and are actively developing and implementing action plans
to enhance sustainability performance and regulatory
compliance. To validate the company’s alignment with
evolving regulations, an independent readiness evaluation
was conducted by BDO. The findings confirmed Wereldhave’s
preparedness and provided key recommendations to
further refine the double materiality assessment process
and sustainability strategy in 2025.
Better footprint
We are updating our 2030 scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions
reduction targets after having hit our previously set
objectives in 2023. We aim to renew our science-based
carbon reduction objective in 2025 focusing on reducing
scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions. How we proceed will be guided
by our climate roadmaps, which set out clear priorities to
reduce our carbon footprint, in alignment with our 2030
Science Based Targets initiative-compliant targets (SBTi)
and our Paris-proof commitment.
In 2024 Wereldhave has further reduced its carbon footprint
by implementing the Paris Proof action plans at asset level.
The results are beginning to make their mark: an impressive
42% of our assets are labeled A. These accomplishments
reflect a positive trajectory, though we are still far from the
finish line. In 2025 Wereldhave aims to renew its SBTi target
aligned with 1.5 degrees. In 2024 scope 1 and 2 emissions
have reduced by 22%, mainly due to gas reductions across
the portfolio. Shopping Center Kronenburg is currently
undergoing a comprehensive renovation that includes
insulating floors, roofs, and walls, as well as installing LED
lighting in the F&B area. Additionally, a new air handling unit
featuring integrated heat recovery and CO control has
been implemented in the F&B area.
343
Building-related scope 1 & 2 CO
2
emissions
2019-2024
(1,000 t CO
2
e, market-based energy related)
full portfolio






0
600
1200
1800
2400
3000
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
51
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
LEGEND
Under 85 t CO
2
-eq
COUNTRY
(35,146 t CO
2
-eq)
SCOPE
(35,146 t CO
2
-eq)
EMISSION CATEGORIES
(35,146 t CO
2
-eq)
Belgium
12,031
France
1,094
SCOPE 1 & 2
2,155
SCOPE 3
32,991
R
efrigeran
ts
340
Energy
1,814
3.1
Pu
rchased Goods & Servic
es
2,630
3.13
D
ownstream Leased Ass
ets
22,937
3.2
Capi
t
al Goods
5,871
3.5
Waste Generated in Operations
479
3.6
Business
Trave
l
32
3.7
E
mployee Commu
ting
56
Netherlands
22,021
3.3
Fuel & Energy-related
activities not in S1 or S2
985
1.4
1 Scope 1 refers to direct emissions from the company’s own energy sources, scope 2 to indirect emissions resulting from purchased energy and scope 3 to all other indirect emissions
occurring in the value chain, upstream and downstream, as a result of the company’s activities. In 2023, we have recalculated our carbon inventory for 2021 and 2023,
making sure to align with the latest developments in carbon accounting. See the Qualifying notes ESG reporting section on page 78 for details of changes to our methodology.
Our carbon flow analysis shows most emissions
(94%) come from our broader value chain (scope 3)
– generated as a consequence of our business
relations with suppliers, contractors and tenants.
Only around 6% comes from our own operations.
According to our analysis, the Netherlands
accounts for more than 63% of total emissions,
Belgium 34% and France just under 3%
.
Carbon flow analysis, scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions per country
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
52
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Carbon flow analysis
Building-related scope 3 emissions
Our total building-related scope 3 emissions (on a like-for-
like basis) have decreased since 2018. The reduction is
divided over several scope 3 categories, and was 24% in
2024. Main reasons for this reduction are lower spendings
and improved data accuracy on tenant’s electricity
consumption and waste. In 2024, scope 3 emission data
have been fully third party verified. Our most significant
building-related scope 3 emissions categories are:
Downstream leased assets: emissions generated by
tenants, in particular through energy consumption and
waste generation.
Purchased goods and services: including emissions
associated with the production and transportation of goods
and services purchased by Wereldhave, such as construction
materials, furniture and maintenance services.
Capital goods: emissions generated during the construction
phase and the extraction and manufacturing of building
materials, used at our centers.
Building-related scope 3 emissions
(x 1,000 t CO
2
e)



2023
2024
.
Downstream
Leased Assets
.
Capital Goods
.
Purchased
Goods & Services
.
Fuel & Energy
Related
Activities
not in S or S
.
Waste
Generated
in Operations
.
Business Travel
.
Employee
Commuting
Reducing CO
2
emissions in our value chain
We are constantly aiming to reduce our indirect scope 3
emissions resulting from our value chain. We also started
conversations with our tenants on the procurement of
readily available solar energy produced at our assets.
We will further target reducing emissions in capital goods
and purchased goods and services as these are one of
our largest greenhouse gas emissions sources.
In the coming years we will increasingly engage with our
suppliers on these topics, mainly through our updated
procurement manual. This manual will support our
employees in making environmentally friendly decisions
over materials and installations.
Finally, we aim to gain a better understanding of emissions
from our tenants. Our priority in the next years is to further
close the data gaps for our Belgian centers. By improving
tenant data, we can work closer with them to build smarter
and lower electricity and gas usage – helping them cut
costs and emissions at the same time.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
53
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Better nature
The central aim of our Better nature pillar is to improve the
resilience of our centers in the Netherlands, Belgium and
France against our principal climate risks, which are flash
floods, heavy rainfall and heat stress. To mitigate these risks,
we have climate resilience plans built-in as part of our
Paris-proof roadmaps.
We are working to bring all our leases into compliance
with green environmental criteria and continue with a
tenant data project to analyze performance at a unit level.
We have also started to monitor material inflow and outflow
data from our suppliers.
To ensure our plans are sufficient, we incorporate
physical climate risk into our regular risk assessments,
which we conduct using two methods: BREEAM In-Use
and the Carbon Risk Real Estate Monitor (CRREM).
15
70
6
9
BREEAM
1
certifications FSCs
(as % of total gross floor area)
Excellent
Very good
Good
Not certified
1 All our Full Service Centers should have a minimum ‘very good’ rating. Currently one
center does not meet that requirement, measures are taken internally to improve this
score in the next recertification. Some assets are not certified as they do not apply to
the BREEAM certification scope, those are left out of this overview.
Better living
Our centers connect communities. They provide access
to services, and – by offering a welcoming environment
and hosting events – help combat loneliness and social
exclusion. We look to boost local community engagement
through our Better living goals. Our Better living goal
requires centers to allocate at least 1% of their annual Net
Rental Income to support good causes.
Good causes we supported in 2024 included:
Too Good to Go
We continued to promote the Too Good to Go app at our
centers, which offers users discounts at grocery stores and
restaurants to prevent excess food from going to waste.
Visitors can access offers at almost 100 shops across our
Dutch and Belgian centers. The app provides our communities
with access to affordable and healthy food, while helping us
reduce scope 3 emissions in the waste category.
Little things do make differences
Beyond supporting and assisting the organizations
mentioned above, the employees of the Company actively
roll up their sleeves to help people facing social difficulties.
A wonderful example of this is the Shopping Team in Nivelles,
which recently created a ‘moment of happiness’ for mothers
and children in challenging home situations.
They organized a heartwarming afternoon in a welcoming,
neutral space, where they hosted an interactive baking
workshop. This initiative fostered a sense of connection and
joy, bringing smiles to many faces. Through this thoughtful
gesture, the Company helped create a meaningful moment
of happiness and togetherness.
This beautifully demonstrates how small efforts can make
a significant difference in the lives of others.
Stichting Jarige Job
In November, 15 colleagues from Wereldhave participated
in the gift wrapping day of Stichting Jarige Job. During this
day, our colleagues packed as many birthday-boxes as
possible. By doing so, we contribute to a beautiful mission:
ensuring that more children in the Netherlands can celebrate
their birthdays. A special moment that many take for granted,
but unfortunately isn’t possible for everyone. Also, in our
11 centers in the Netherlands we raised awareness and
donations for this important cause as part of our December
Cadeaumaand marketing campaign.
Attractive environments
We aim to create safe and healthy environments at our
centers as part of Better living. More than 77% of our centers
have regular health and safety assessments, which involve
surveys with visitors and other users of our assets, an
assessment of the conditions within our centers, such as
air quality, temperature, hygiene and health and safety.
External benchmarks and certifications
In 2024, we received several awards related to the ‘A Better
Tomorrow’ program. With a score of 92/100, we retained
our 5-star rating from GRESB for the eleventh consecutive
year, a significant achievement given the ever-increasing
benchmark requirements and strong peer performance.
Wereldhave also received its ninth consecutive Gold Award
in the annual Sustainability Best Practices Recommendations
from the European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA sBPR).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
54
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
This continued recognition of benchmarks such as GRESB
and EPRA reinforces our belief that we are on the right track
and validates our ongoing investments in, and commitment
to, sustainability. GRESB enables us to benchmark our
sustainability performance against industry peers and
provides further guidance for our strategic direction and
goal setting. ‘A Better Tomorrow,’ provides a clear strategic
roadmap for our company and operations.
Wereldhave’s climate change strategy was awarded an
A- rating by CDP (Carbon Disclosure Project), recognizing
our leadership, measurable impact, and full integration of
1 BREEAM (Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Method) rating relates to buildings, environmental performance and climate resilience.
climate strategy across our value chain. This improved
rating reflects our continued commitment to climate change
mitigation, particularly as CDP has introduced a more
stringent questionnaire and scoring methodology.
Receiving a higher score than last year’s B rating
underscores our progress in emission reductions and
transparency. This achievement aligns with our long-term
sustainability goal to achieve an A- score in 2025.
The table below shows performance against our main
external ratings and benchmarks:
External benchmarks and certifications
2024 2023
GRESB 5 stars (92 points) 5 stars (92 points)
BREEAM (centers rating ‘very good’ or excellent)
1
85% 82%
CDP A- rating B rating
EPRA Gold award Gold award
Institutional Shareholder Services (ISS) ESG corporate rating Prime Prime
MSCI ESG BBB BB
Sustainalytics 13.0 Low risk 13.1 Low risk
Energy Performance Certificates (EPC) (gross lettable area with A-grade EPCs) 42% 18%
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
55
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Please note that ‘A Better Tomorrow’ – our CSR program – is tied directly to a number of underlying SDG targets:
7.2, 7.3, 8.8, 11.5, 11.6, 11.7, 11.B, 12.2, 12.5, 13.1, and 17.16. For more information, see: https://sdgs.un.org/goals
SDGs 7, 11, and 13 link directly to the EU’s new taxonomy for sustainable activities (to the taxonomy’s Climate Change
Mitigation objective and to three designated economic activities: construction of new buildings, 26.2; renovation of
existing buildings, 26.3; and acquisition and ownership of buildings, 26.5). For more information on the EU’s taxonomy,
see: https://finance.ec.europa.eu/sustainable-finance/tools-and-standards/eu-taxonomy-sustainable-activities_en.
Affordable and clean energy
We use renewable energy where possible; we also
produce solar energy from panels at our centers.
Our strategic
Sustainable Development
Goals (SDGs)
Decent work and economic growth
We have high standards of health and safety at our
centers – and work with tenants and sub-contractors to
maintain them.
Sustainable cities and communities
We are improving climate resilience at our centers – and
providing public access to green spaces. We also support
local community initiatives.
Responsible consumption and production
We are working to cut back waste generation, increase
recycling and use circular solutions in our development
projects.
Climate action
We are reducing our carbon footprint – and aiming for
Paris-Proof by 2045.
Partnerships for the Goals
We are working closely with tenants and visitors to reduce
emissions and waste across our value chain.
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
As part of A Better Tomorrow, we’ve linked our ambitions directly to the
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). We’ve chosen six SDGs as
strategic ambitions, where we believe Wereldhave can contribute the
most to the international development agenda. Through our Full Service
Center transformations, SDGs are also tied directly to our LifeCentral
strategy. In addition, use of proceeds under our Green Finance Framework
are mapped to three of our strategic SDGs (SDGs 7, 11 and 13).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
56
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Better footprint
Relevant SDGs Priorities Ambitions Performance in 2024
Energy &
carbon
Reduce carbon emissions
by 30% by 2030
Carbon emissions (CO
2
equivalent, scopes 1 and 2, market-based):
1.628 metric tons (-62% vs. 2018)
Onsite solar energy production: 3,736 MWh (2023: 4,086 MWh)
Renewable energy use (as % of total electricity consumption: 12%
(vs. 18% in 2023)
Materials Zero waste going to landfill
and increased use of circular
solutions
Percentage of waste going to landfill: 2% (vs. 2% in 2023)
Percentage of waste recycled: 35% (vs. 34% in 2023)
Water consumption: 160,981 m
3
(-6% vs. 2023)
Value chain
Impact
Partner with tenants and
visitors to reduce emissions
Carbon emissions (CO
2
equivalent, scope 3): 32,991 metric tons CO
2
(-24% compared to 2023)
Better nature
Relevant SDGs Priorities Ambitions Performance in 2024
Resilience 100% of our centers have action
plans to mitigate physical
effects of climate change
Percentage of centers with climate resilience plans: 77%
(vs. 83% at end 2023)
Habitats Double surface of vegetation
on roofs and green spaces
by 2030 (compared with 2018)
Total green spaces at Wereldhave centers: 41,071m
2
(unchanged vs. end 2023)
Better living
Relevant SDGs Priorities Ambitions Performance in 2024
Well-being Aim for zero safety incidents
at Wereldhave centers
There were no incidents of non-compliance in 2024 (2023: 0)
Employees Employee engagement score
of at least 7.5 for each of our
operating countries
Employee satisfaction score 2024 7.7 (vs. 7.0 in 2023)
Communities Contribute at least 1% of Net
Rental Income to socio-economic
and social inclusion initiatives
Support for social activities, charities and other good causes: € 2.8m
(vs. € 2.2m in 2023)
Social investment as percentage of Net Rental Income: 2.0% (vs. 1.7% in 2023)
Global Compact
Wereldhave is a member of the UN’s Global Compact,
which promotes ethical conduct in business. We strive to
adopt and apply the ten principles of the Global Compact
concerning human rights, labor, environment and anti-
corruption. Our organization will also aim to make use
of the vast experience of the Global Compact network,
educating our employees and learning from peers.
Readiness for new EU regulatory frameworks
Wereldhave welcomes upcoming changes to sustainability
reporting and disclosure regulations and, since 2022,
has been proactively readying itself to comply with the
EU Taxonomy and Corporate Sustainability Reporting
Directive (CSRD).
In 2024, our project teams prepared for the changes in
sustainability reporting and disclosure regulations, in line
with the EU Taxonomy and the Corporate Sustainability
Reporting Directive (CSRD). This was completed with a
successful readiness evaluation by consultancy firm BDO.
We also completed a Physical Climate Risk Assessment
aligned with the EU Taxonomy and Framework for Climate
Adaptive Buildings (FCAB).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
57
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Outlook
Economic conditions
Economic activity is expected to expand at a faster pace
than in previous years in both the Netherlands and Belgium,
helped in part by lower inflation and a pick-up in household
spending. Cost pressures are nevertheless likely to persist,
resulting in continuing constraints on businesses and
households. At the same time, we expect geopolitical risks
related to rising trade tensions and protectionism, and a
possible escalation of geopolitical conflicts to continue to
create uncertainty.
In the Netherlands, real GDP growth is projected to pick up
to 1.6% in 2025 and by the same amount the following year.
Inflation is likely to ease but only slowly as price pressures
persist on the back of a tight labor market and continuous
strong wage growth. The rise in real wages is, nevertheless,
expected to support household spending.
In Belgium, household spending growth should support
economic recovery in 2025 and 2026, as job growth
increases again, inflation declines and interest rates ease.
While planned tax rises would be a headwind to growth in
France, their impact is expected to be partly offset by the
effects of lower inflation and interest rates. Household
spending is likely to contribute significantly to the moderate
economic growth forecast for the next two years as real
wages continue to rise.
Retail market
Growth in retail spending is expected to improve in our
markets in 2025, supported by GDP growth, rising real
wages and improved consumer confidence. At the same
time, the shift toward online retail spending is moderating
across Europe as e-commerce operators face pressure to
improve profit margins. Growing demand for physical retail
should support further rental growth in 2025.
Increased cost consciousness among consumers has meant
shoppers have become more selective. As a result some
retailers have successfully increased revenue and profits,
while others, particularly in fashion segments, continue to
struggle.
Following a series of bankruptcies in recent years, the financial
profile of our tenants is now considerably more secure.
After the bankruptcy of Blokker in November 2024, we no
longer have any ‘red flag’ tenants in our top 25 tenants –
defined as those renting the largest spaces. Our quarterly
review process helps us monitor and review risks.
Social & environmental
Wereldhave, like any other company, has a responsibility to
be transparent about the social and environmental impacts
of its operation, and to take them into account when making
decisions. As the physical risks from climate change increase,
we continue to ensure that our adaptation and resilience
planning is central to our sustainability and LifeCentral
strategies.
Our project teams are well advanced in their preparations
for upcoming changes in EU sustainability reporting and
disclosure regulations, including the EU Taxonomy and
Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).
Sustainability will also be a key factor in our financing.
Wereldhave currently has three sustainability-linked
financing arrangements in place.
After a challenging climate for business and consumers in 2024, economic growth is expected to strengthen in our two main markets in 2025, with an
improvement in household consumption and a further easing in inflation. A more robust economic outlook should reinforce the continuing success of
Full Service Center transformations as higher disposable income would encourage consumer spending across a broader range of products and boost
investment opportunities. It would thus support progress in our LifeCentral strategy and help underpin the growth of our business.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
58
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Outlook
Financial & strategic performance
The decision by the Dutch government to exclude direct
investments in real estate from the fiscal investment
institution (Fiscale Beleggingsinstelling -FBI) tax regime –
from which Wereldhave benefited – came into effect on
1 January 2025. and means that we will no longer benefit
from corporate income tax exemption on income from our
real estate investments in the Netherlands. The change,
together with an increase in real estate transfer taxes has
made the Netherlands market particularly challenging.
We estimate an increased tax bill of € 4-5 million and have
anticipated the new regime through capital reallocation.
Having invested almost 80% of our designated LifeCentral
capex in Full Service Center transformations, we must
now start to scale to secure future growth and improve our
cost of capital. We review the different options to rotate
capital – for instance through joint ventures – and look at
investments in our core markets.
The first example of that was the acquisition of two shopping
centers in Luxembourg, as announced in February 2025.
This acquisition marks the next step of the LifeCentral strategy
growth phase and perfectly fits Wereldhave’s acquisition
criteria, such as location, value creation opportunities and
Full Service Center transformation potential.
In 2025, we will continue with our Cityplaza transformation
in Nieuwegein, at Middenwaard in Heerhugowaard, at
Kronenburg in Arnhem and at Nivelles Shopping in Nivelles.
We will continue to monitor spending commitments closely,
given current economic conditions, and will assess the
potential for the sale of our two remaining centers in France.
For 2025, we anticipate a direct result per share (DRPS) of
€ 1.70-1.80, even though we expect to pay € 4-5m in corporate
income tax and have sold our asset in Leiderdorp. Due to
the accretive acquisition in Luxembourg in February 2025,
we expect to end up at the higher end of this range.
We keep exploring acquisitions in our core markets
(Benelux) which would further increase profits.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
59
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Our performance and outlook
Governance 
Risk management and internal controls 
Supervisory Board report 
Statement by the Board of Management 
Governance
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
60
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Governance
Legal structure
Wereldhave N.V. is a real estate investment company, listed
on Euronext Amsterdam and included in the AScX Index.
The Company was founded in 1930 and has been listed
since 1947. Wereldhave has the fiscal status of an
investment institution, so it was, until 1 January 2025,
subject to a 0% corporation tax rate in the Netherlands
(other than for development activities in the Netherlands).
Effective 1 January 2025, the 0% corporate income tax
rate cannot be applied anymore to real estate income
from the Dutch operational activities, following a change
in legislation.
Wereldhave’s Belgian investments consist of a 66.72%
interest in Wereldhave Belgium N.V., a tax-exempt
investment company with variable capital listed on the
Euronext Brussels Stock Exchange. The investments in
France are subject to the SIIC (Société d’Investissements
Immobiliers Cotée) regime.
Wereldhave has a two-tier board structure. Additional
regulations for the Boards are set out in the Governance
Charter of Wereldhave which can be downloaded from
our website.
Board of Management
The members of the Board of Management are jointly
responsible for the management and running of
Wereldhave N.V. and its subsidiaries, with due respect
for their roles and tasks. The CEO takes the lead in this
and is the main point of liaison for the Supervisory Board.
The Board of Management is accountable to the
Supervisory Board and to the General Meeting of
Shareholders.
The Board of Management consists of Mr. Matthijs Storm
(CEO) and Mr. Dennis de Vreede (CFO). The board is
supported by the following Executive Team members: the
Chief Strategy Officer (CSO), the Chief Commercial Officer
for Belgium, the Chief Commercial Officer for the
Netherlands (CCO), the Chief Operations Officer for Belgium
and the Chief Operations Officer for the Netherlands (COO).
The Executive Team is supported by the Company
Secretary. The members of the Board of Management are
the statutory directors of the Group’s real estate companies
and as such, solely responsible for the decision making. The
Board of Management is appointed and dismissed by the
General Meeting of Shareholders, from a nomination to be
drawn up by the Supervisory Board. The members of the
Board of Management have been appointed for a period
of four years. The agreements contain a break option with
a four months’ notice and a maximum severance payment
of one year’s salary.
There were no changes in the composition of the Board
of Management during the year. Mr. Matthijs Storm was
reappointed in 2023 for a period of four years, expiring in
April 2027 and Mr. Dennis de Vreede was reappointed
in 2022 for a period of four years, expiring in April 2026.
Supervisory Board
The role of the Supervisory Board is to supervise the
strategy and the business of the Company and its
subsidiaries, as well as to support the Board of Management
by providing advice. The Supervisory Board shall be guided
by the interests of the Company, taking the interests of the
Company’s stakeholders into account. The Supervisory
Board has two standing Committees, an Audit Committee
and a Remuneration and Nomination Committee.
Governance
Wereldhave is committed to a high standard of Corporate Governance. We adhere to strict principles of
business ethics and the adequate provision of forward-looking information. Transparency is a key cultural value
to us. The Company’s business ethics are embedded in the Business Integrity Policy and the Code of Ethics for
employees, which is published on our website www.wereldhave.com.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
61
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Governance
The Supervisory Board consists of three members:
Mrs. Françoise Dechesne (Chair Supervisory Board and
member Remuneration and Nomination Committee),
Mr. Hein Brand (Vice President Supervisory Board and Chair
Audit Committee) and Mr. William Bontes (Chair Remuneration
and Nomination Committee and member Audit Committee).
On 24 April 2024, Mr. Hein Brand was reappointed by the
AGM as member of the Supervisory Board of Wereldhave N.V.
The profile for members of the Board as well as brief
resumes can be found on the Company’s website.
The independence requirements referred to in best practice
provisions 2.1.7 to 2.1.9 inclusive of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code have been fulfilled and all members
meet the independence criteria.
The Supervisory Board maintains regular contact with the
external auditor and focuses on the effectiveness of the
Company’s internal risk management and control systems
and the integrity and quality of the financial reporting.
The Supervisory Board has joint responsibility and acts
without a mandate and independently of any particular
interests associated with the company.
Committees of the Supervisory Board
The Audit Committee’s main role is to oversee financial
accounting and reporting, internal control and risk
management. In this context, the Audit Committee examines
and reports to the Supervisory Board on matters such as
(interim) financial reporting and accounts, asset valuations,
risk management, accounting methods, finance, tax, ESG,
and the relationship with the internal and external auditors.
The remuneration committee and the selection and
appointment committee have been combined in one
committee, the Remuneration and Nomination Committee.
The committee’s main role is to prepare the Board meetings
with respect to selections and nominations, evaluations and
remuneration levels and succession planning.
General Meeting of Shareholders
At least once a year, a General Meeting of Shareholders will
be held. The agenda of the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders shall in each case contain the report of the
Board of Management, the dividend policy, the adoption
of the financial statements, the report of the Supervisory
Board, the remuneration report and the proposal to
distribute dividends or other distributions. Resolutions to
release the members of the Board of Management and
Supervisory Boards from liability for their respective duties
shall be voted on separately.
Requests of investors who solely or jointly represent 1%
of the issued capital to place items on the agenda of the
General Meeting of Shareholders shall be honored if such
requests are submitted to the Board of Management or the
Supervisory Board at least 60 days before the scheduled
date of the Meeting, unless, in the opinion of the Supervisory
Board and the Board of Management, there are vital interests
of the Company opposing the inclusion of such item or
items in the agenda. The resulting discussion in the General
Meeting should not affect the orderly course of the Meeting.
The secretary of the Company will take minutes of the
proceedings at the meeting. The minutes will be signed by
the Chair of the Meeting and the Company Secretary. In
principle, the minutes will be published on the Wereldhave
website within one month after the Meeting and copies of
such minutes are available free of charge on request.
Wereldhave pursues increased shareholder participation at
its general meetings, by making proxy forms and voting
instructions available online, by enabling voting via internet
prior to the meeting and by contacting the known larger
shareholders to question them to attend or vote.
The attendance rate at the AGM on 24 April 2024 stood at
48.4% of the issued share capital.
The meeting approved the proposal to reappoint Mr. Brand
as member of the Supervisory Board for a period of two
years. The meeting furthermore adopted the proposal to
repurchase shares and the proposal to grant the authority
to the Board of Management to issue shares. All voting
results and the minutes of the AGM can be found on the
Company’s website.
The policy on communications between the Company and
its shareholders can be found on the website as well.
Protective devices
The protective devices consist of the possibility to issue
preference shares up to 50% of the issued share capital
(less one share), calculated after issue.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
62
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
A contract between the Company and the Stichting tot het
houden van preferente aandelen Wereldhave (the
Foundation) in relation to the preference shares entails the
granting to the Foundation of the right to, on a continuous
basis, take, if necessary in tranches, preference shares up
to a maximum of, after exercise, 50% of the issued capital
(less one share). Both parties have the interim right to cancel
the agreement. Following the issue and subsequent
repurchase or withdrawal of the preference shares, the
Company intends to discuss the protective devices with
the General Meeting of Shareholders.
The objective of the Foundation, in accordance with article
2 paragraph 1 of its articles of association, is to promote
the interests of Wereldhave, of the companies affiliated to
Wereldhave and all stakeholders, whereby the foundation
also takes into account maintaining the independence,
continuity and identity of the Company.
The Board of the Foundation consists of Mr. R. ter Haar,
(Chair), Mr. S. Perrick, and Mrs. K.T.V. Bergstein. The
Foundation is independent from the Company within the
meaning of section 5:71 paragraph 1 under c of the Financial
Supervision Act. The foundation does not hold any shares
in Wereldhave at present.
The Foundation intends to take preference shares if, amongst
others, a threatening situation occurs where a significant
interest might come in the possession of legal entities or
persons who possibly aim to acquire control over the
Company without the involvement of the Board, without
guarantees with respect to the independency and continuity
of Wereldhave and its affiliates and without the possibility
to safeguard the interests of employees, other shareholders
and other parties related to Wereldhave or, affiliated
companies, or without the real value of the Wereldhave
shares being reflected in a take-over bid, or if power is,
or may be exercised with the intention to amend the
strategic policy which is determined by the Board and
Supervisory Board.
Wereldhave and the Foundation have agreed that the
Foundation can request the Company to withdraw or buy
back the shares six months after issuance of the preference
shares. In addition, Wereldhave is obliged to convene a
general meeting of shareholders within eighteen months
after the issuance date of the preference shares, where the
withdrawal or buyback of the preference shares will be put
on the agenda. These contractual clauses imply that the
issue of any preference shares is intended as a temporary
protective device.
ESG engagement
Wereldhave has dedicated governance in place for
environmental, social and governance (ESG); this helps us
to achieve our sustainability goals. At board level, our CFO
is responsible for Wereldhave’s sustainability policy; the
Group ESG manager reports directly to the CFO. ESG
reporting is integrated into management reporting, with
quarterly updates from country units on sustainability
performance and progress against our KPIs. All data
collected through quarterly reports is verified to ensure
the quality of the information.
Implementation of our sustainability policy is overseen by the
Group ESG Manager in cooperation with individual initiators
in each country. Individual managers are responsible for
implementing sustainability in their own departments.
Projects contributing to achievement of our targets are
integrated into Wereldhave’s budgets and business plans.
With this governance structure, Wereldhave is able to embed
sustainability more effectively into its daily operations.
Diversity
Wereldhave promotes diversity and inclusion throughout
the workforce. With a Board of Management of only two
persons, both being male, there is ample perspective on
improvement on gender diversity as from 2026. The female
gender representation in the Executive Team, excluding
the members of the Board of Management, is 40%. If we
combine the Board of Management and this sub-top, the
diversity is below the overall target of 33% with 29% female
representation. However, with a nearly equal gender
representation in the Company, there are sufficient future
opportunities on improvement.
The female gender representation within the Supervisory
Board is currently 33%, which is in line with the targets as
set in Wereldhave’s Governance Charter.
Dutch Corporate Governance Code
Wereldhave is compliant with the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code applicable to the year 2024. In the scope
of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, as amended
in 2022, the Company maintains a reconciliation table in
which is set out how the principles of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code are complied with. This reconciliation
table is published on our website.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
63
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Remuneration
The remuneration policy for member of the Board of
Management has been approved by the General Meeting of
Shareholders on 24 April 2020. The updated remuneration
policy for member of the Supervisory Board has been
approved by the Annual General Meeting of shareholders
on 24 April 2024.
Supervisory Board members receive a fixed fee. Members
of the Board of Management receive a fixed income which
could be supplemented by a variable income. The variable
income amounts to a target variable income of 100% of the
fixed annual income, of which 40% comprises a short-term
incentive (STI) in cash and 60% comprises a long-term
incentive (LTI) in shares. The STI score is determined by a
financial target, accounting for 50% of the STI, two qualitative
and measurable targets that are directly connected to the
strategy, each accounting for 20% of the STI, and one
non-financial (individual) target, accounting for 10% of the
STI. The LTI score is determined for 75% by financial a
financial performance target: the Total shareholder return
(‘TSR’). The TSR is defined as the share price increase,
including reinvested dividends. TSR is measured over a
three-year period based on a three-month average of the
last three months of the year before the start and the end
of the performance period and compared with a peer group
of 20 listed retail property companies. The non-financial
performance target GRESB determines 25% of the total
LTI-award. Vesting of the LTI shares, three years after grant,
is subject to continuous employment and after vesting a
two-year holding period is applicable.
The Remuneration report 2024 Wereldhave N.V. has been
published on the Company’s website.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
64
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Risk profile
As a retail property investor in the Netherlands, Belgium
and France, Wereldhave is particularly sensitive to factors
that impact demand for space from retailers. This is primarily
driven by customer behavior. A decline in customer footfall
and spending may lead to a lower demand for space, with
negative impact upon:
The value of our assets
Occupancy rates, rental levels and subsequently rental
income
Property market liquidity for acquisitions and disposals
In addition, (local) governmental decisions such as the
introduction of paid parking can severely impact footfall and
retail sales, thus putting a pressure on rent. Ease of access
of our centers is an essential element in the customers’
choice where to go for shopping.
Risk Management
Wereldhave is focusing on the preservation of its reputation,
assets, competitive advantage and profits, applying
enterprise-wide risk management (ERM). ERM is the process
of systematically identifying, analyzing, evaluating and
mitigating risks that may impact the achievement of our
corporate objectives. We consider risk management to be
an essential ingredient of good corporate governance.
Better understanding of risks and taking mitigating
measures enables Wereldhave to prevent risks from
actually occurring, minimize losses of incidents and
to benefit optimally from opportunities. Risk management
and internal control are embedded in the organization using
these five interrelated components:
1. Governance and Culture: Governance sets the
organizational tone, establishing oversight
responsibilities for risk. Culture pertains to our Code of
Ethics and the understanding of the risks we are
exposed to.
2. Strategy and Objective-Setting: A risk appetite is
established and aligned with our strategy; business
objectives put strategy into practice while serving as a
basis for identifying, assessing, and responding to risk.
3. Performance: Risks that may impact the achievement of
strategy and business objectives need to be identified
and assessed. Risks are prioritized by severity in the
context of our risk appetite. We select appropriate risk
responses and review the risk we run at a portfolio level.
We aim to be transparent about this exposure toward our
key risk stakeholders.
4. Review and Revision: By reviewing entity performance,
we evaluate the performance of our enterprise risk
management components over time and review what
changes are needed.
5. Information, Communication, and Reporting: We regard
enterprise risk management as a continuous process of
obtaining and sharing necessary information, from both
internal and external sources, which flows up, down, and
across the organization.
Wereldhave adopts the so-called ‘three lines of defense’
when it comes to managing risks. The overall responsibility
for establishing, operating and monitoring risk management
and internal controls is with the Board of Management,
from which the CFO is the contact point for risk
management and internal control activities. The primary
responsibility for managing risks is with the business,
meaning country managers and their direct reports. On the
group level Wereldhave has several staff departments
which support in managing specific risk areas. The Finance
and Control team facilitates and monitors the overall risk
management process. The third line of defense is the
internal audit. Risk management is a full Supervisory Board
topic to ensure sound risk management and internal control
systems are maintained. Reports are always discussed in
full in the Supervisory Board, the Audit Committee prepares
but does not filter or select. The internal auditor assesses
the design and operating effectiveness of internal controls
and risk mitigating measures and reports to the Board of
Management. The internal auditor has a direct escalation
reporting line to the Audit Committee. Wereldhave has
outsourced the internal audit function to BDO. The internal
audit plan is discussed with the Board of Management and
approved by the Supervisory Board.
Risk management and internal controls
Risk management and internal controls
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
65
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
The internal audit plan priorities are directly derived from
Wereldhave’s latest annual risk assessment and focused
in 2024 on business continuity management and the
implementation of the recommendations by internal audit
from previous internal audits. BDO was also engaged
to assess the readiness for the upcoming CSRD and
EU Taxonomy requirements.
Fraud risks form an integral part of our risk assessment.
A variety of controls is in place, ranging from a strict code
of conduct outlining our business integrity principles to
integrity awareness training and enforcing segregation
of duties for key operational and financial transactions.
Wereldhave is continuously working on automating its
business processes to ensure transactions are processed in
a more effective and efficient way. As part of these projects,
we always consider embedding internal controls in the
IT systems that we purchase or develop. The Board of
Management considers the controls in place as sufficient
and adequate to control the fraud risk.
Strategic objectives of our strategy
We aim to position our centers as Full Service Centers in
close proximity of dense urban areas, to fulfil daily needs of
life. Our centers should offer a broad range of partnerships
and services to support tenants in doing better business
and empower people to live a more well-balanced everyday
life close to home. Together with all partners within the local
eco-systems we will build Full Service Centers to deliver
better everyday life and better business.
Our strategic long-term objectives are to:
1. Grow rental income and drive property returns of our
assets to create value
2. Become a customer oriented Company
3. Attract and retain tenants
4. Be responsible, ambitious and innovative
5. Maintain strong and flexible financing
We conducted extensive workshops at the end of 2023
with our Executive Team as well as the Audit Committee
to update our risk profile and assessment of these risks.
The objectives were to identify, assess and evaluate risks
and their exposure to our strategy and continuity. This
included understanding the potential impact of identified
risks as well as mitigation measures in place to reduce
these risks and have been reflected in our internal risk
register. The identified risks with high impact are discussed
further in this section. The high impact risks of the Group
are periodically reviewed by the Board of Management
and Supervisory Board. The high impact risks in relation
to our strategy are presented on the following pages.
Our risk assessment update at the end of 2024 did not
identify new high impact risks In comparison last year.
The arrow depicts how the high impact risk assessment
changed during the year in comparison to the previous year.
Controls have been designed, both preventive and detective,
to mitigate risks as far as possible. These controls are
embedded in our business processes and defined in our
Internal Control Framework.
Climate-related risks, both physical as well as the transition to
a lower-carbon economy, are part of our risks assessments.
The main focus of our risk assessments is the direct effect
of transitional risks, such as the need to meet regulatory
standards or future tenant needs. Paris-Proof carbon
roadmaps address this risk and are integrated in
the redevelopment or maintenance planning of our assets
to achieve the 2030 emission reduction target of 30%.
Direct effects of physical risks are included in our BREEAM-
in-use assessments. Considering our asset base largely
consists of investment properties carried at fair value,
we have concluded that the effect of climate-related
risks does not have a material impact on accounts and
disclosures, including judgments and estimates in the
financial statements.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
66
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Grow rental income and drive property
returns of our assets to create value
Become a customer
oriented Company
Attract and
retain tenants
Be responsible, ambitious
and innovative
Maintain strong and
flexible financing
The high impact risks of the Group in relation to our strategy are:
Our strategic long-term objectives are to
Preventable risks
Controls Relating to strategic objectives KPI’s
A
Access to equity markets
Investor relations stakeholder engagement
Conference calls and roadshows on results
Investor relation reports to Supervisory Board
Frequent consultations of large shareholders
Share price
Discount to NAV
Total shareholder return
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
B
Availability and costs of finance
Treasury Policy including hedging strategy
Continuous dialogue with financiers
Green financing framework
Average interest rate
Duration
Spread of funding
Loan-to-Value
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
C
Attract and retain tenants
Periodic operational reports on leasing activity and funnel,
occupancy, visitor and sales developments
Category leasing management
Data sharing to assess performance
Sustainability committee per center
Key tenant management
Network and leads
Total return
Total property return
Total shareholder return
NPS
Footfall
Tenant feedback
Retail balance
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
D
Development risks
Monitoring to prevent cost and time overruns
Pre-letting conditions
Recurring external appraisals
Investment proposals
Post-completion analyses

Total return
Total property return
Total shareholder return
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
67
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Preventable risks
Controls Relating to strategic objectives KPI’s
E
Change of culture
Number of new concepts launched
Multiple income streams
Digitalization of processes
Monitoring organizational costs
Attract and retain top talents
Customer centricity
 
NPS
Footfall
Tenant feedback
Employee satisfaction
Staff turnover ratio
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
F
Regulatory compliance
Safety and emergency plans including regular safety checks
Monitor changes in zoning regulations
Monitor changes in legal and tax landscape
Total return
Total property return
Total shareholder return
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
Strategic risks
Controls Relating to strategic objectives KPI’s
G
Failure to find the right response
tochanging market conditions
orfailure to execute the new
strategy correctly
Annual budget cycle: bottom-up from asset level business
plans to consolidated budget
Disciplined IRR driven asset selection and capital allocation
Attractive employer to retain key staff
Total return
Total property return
Total shareholder return
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
H
Maintain tax status of
tax-exempt investment
institution in NL, BE and FR
Monitor regulatory requirements
Monitor trends and developments in political landscape
Consult and discuss with tax authorities

Total shareholder return
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
I
Achievement of
sustainability targets
Quarterly KPI reporting
Benchmarking (GRESB, CDP)
BREEAM certification
Total return
Total property return
Total shareholder return
Sustainable development goals
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
68
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
External risks
Controls Relating to strategic objectives KPI’s
J
Decreasing property values
Regular external appraisals
Disciplined purchase, hold and sell analyses

Total return
Total property return
Loan-to-Value
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
K
Events and emergencies
Monitor terrorism threat levels
Cyber-attack sensitivity assessments
Insurance for physical damage and business interruption
Response procedures for (pandemic) events
Total return
Total property return
Total shareholder return
Change of risk during
2024 compared to 2023
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
69
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Dear Stakeholders,
Wereldhave expected the economies in all our three
markets to grow in 2024. The Netherlands and Belgium
lived up to this expectation, unfortunately France was a bit
lacking due to its general economic climate. In 2024, the
Supervisory Board further oversaw three key matters: the
entering of Phase 2 of the LifeCentral strategy, the strength
of the credit profile of Wereldhave and the upcoming
changes in the Dutch FBI regime.
Regarding growth, phase 2 of the LifeCentral strategy,
the Management Board has been active exploring various
possibilities in 2024. The Supervisory Board was kept
fully updated in this, supported where needed and was
delighted that Wereldhave succeeded in reaching an
agreement with Nextensa B.V. to acquire two shopping
centers in Luxembourg, both with significant growth
opportunities.
With the upgrade to ‘BBB’ by Fitch the strength of
Wereldhave’s credit profile was acknowledged as well
as with the additional participation to the RCF, agreed
new USPP placement with four institutions and
refinancing activities.
The abolition of the Dutch REIT tax regime for real estate
companies (‘FBI’) was discussed at length in several
meetings of the Supervisory Board in 2024. With effect from
1 January 2025, FBIs will no longer be exempt from paying
income taxes on investments in Dutch real estate.
This triggered discussion with the Board of Management to
explore new business models, more tax efficient legal
structures and tax mitigating measures.
Composition and meetings of
the Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board consists of three members; with
Mrs. Dechesne as Chair and Mr. Brand and Mr. Bontes
as the other members. All three members meet the
requirements regarding independence. The Supervisory
Board is supported by the Company Secretary. In 2024,
Mr. Verhoog was appointed as Company Secretary by the
Supervisory Board.
At the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of 24 April 2024,
Mr. Brand was reappointed as member of the Supervisory
Board for two years, until 2026. This enabled the
Supervisory Board to retain valuable knowledge of
international real estate and financial markets within the
Board, and gives the Company time to search for a
suitable successor.
Mr. Brand remained Chair of the Audit Committee, with
Mr. Bontes being the other member of the Committee.
Mr. Bontes remained Chair of the Remuneration and
Nomination Committee, with Mrs. Dechesne as the other
member. Diversity within the Supervisory Board is at 33%,
which is in line with the targets as set in Wereldhave’s
Governance Charter.
With a Board of Management of only two persons, both
being male, there is ample perspective on improvement
on gender diversity as from 2026. The female gender
representation in the Executive Team, excluding the
members of the Board of Management, is 40%. If we
combine the Board of Management and this sub-top,
the diversity is below the overall target of 33% with 29%
female representation. However, with a nearly equal
gender representation in the Company, there are sufficient
future opportunities on improvement. This continues to be
a focus of the Supervisory Board in 2025.
A total of fourteen Supervisory Board and Committee
meetings was held in 2024, with an overall attendance
rate of 100%. These meetings were mostly held at one
of Wereldhave’s centers or in the Amsterdam office.
Special meetings were held to discuss the upcoming
changes in the FBI regime and the implementation and
preparations for the Corporate Sustainability Reporting
Directive (CSRD).
The Supervisory Board decided to maintain both the Audit
Committee as well as the Remuneration and Nomination
Committee of the Board, despite the small size of the Board.
Mrs. Dechesne is appointed to function as the focal point
for ESG matters within the Board.
The Supervisory Board is pleased with the progress that
has been made during the year and wishes to acknowledge
its gratitude toward the Board of Management and all
employees of the Company for their hard work.
Supervisory Board report
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
70
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Supervisory Board report
Financial statements
The Board of Management submitted the 2024 financial
statements and the Board’s Management Report to the
Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board recommends
the adoption of these financial statements. The financial
statements have been audited by KPMG, who issued
an unqualified auditor’s opinion. The Supervisory Board
discussed the audit report and the auditor’s opinion with the
auditor. The members of the Supervisory Board approved
the accounts and signed the 2024 financial statements.
The Board of Management assessed that the 2024 results
and the current liquidity position allow us to distribute a
dividend of € 1.25 in cash per share to the shareholders, in
compliance with the fiscal dividend distribution requirement
for the year. This represents 4% dividend growth compared
to last year and is slightly below the Company’s dividend
distribution policy, which is 75-85% of the direct result per
share. The Supervisory Board supports this proposal.
Strategy
In a constantly changing context, the Supervisory Board
considers it important to discuss the Company’s strategy
twice a year. Phase 2 of the LifeCentral strategy started in
2024. In line with this strategy, Wereldhave continues to
transform its shopping centers into Full Service Centers
(FSCs). Nine of Wereldhave’s locations already qualify as
Full Service Centers, with four more currently undergoing
transformation. Almost 80% of planned LifeCentral capital
expenditure has been invested.
Although there were no new Full Service Center (FSC)
completions in 2024, the teams are working hard on
deliveries for 2025 (Phase 1 of Wereldhave’s Kronenburg
center in Arnhem and Nivelles in Belgium), while making
significant progress on existing businesses, including
leasing.
The results show significant positive performance for
Wereldhave’s Full Service Centers, especially on the leasing
side, with new leases signed in line with previous rents,
on top of indexation (minimum guaranteed rent uplift),
and significantly above the properties’ estimated rental
value (ERV).
Total property return from the nine Full Service Centers was
11.3% in 2024.
In Full Service Center Presikhaaf, Wereldhave celebrated
the opening of health & fit, the healthcare cluster, and
several new retailers have signed up for Wereldhave’s fresh
food concept every.deli in Hoofddorp and Nieuwegein.
In FSC Vier Meren in Hoofddorp, Wereldhave generated
a leasing spread of +10%.
On 10 February 2025, Wereldhave sold the Winkelhof
shopping center in Leiderdorp around book value to
a Dutch investor. The center did unfortunately not reach
the internal KPIs, especially our standards regarding
environmental, social and governance (ESG).
Furthermore, Wereldhave reached agreement on
13 February 2025 with Nextensa N.V. on the acquisition of
two shopping centers in Luxembourg. The Supervisory
Board has been fully involved in this process and visited the
assets in advance. Knowing how important this is for the
LifeCentral strategy growth phase, the Supervisory Board
fully endorses this acquisition which perfectly fits
Wereldhave’s acquisition criteria, such as value creation
opportunities and Full Service Center transformation
potential.
Financing
The Supervisory Board actively monitors the financing of
the Company, including the balance sheet and the available
headroom against the loan covenants. The debt profile and
the financing strategy are discussed regularly with the
Board of Management. Other recurring financial items that
were discussed are dividend levels, the budget, the outlook
and guidance, the achievement of the financial objectives
from the 2024 budget, the management agenda and the
portfolio valuations.
In 2024, the Company has raised € 224 million in
(re)financings, with an average term of 4.5 years and
at competitive rates. Together with the newly assigned
BBB rating from Fitch, we believe the company is well
prepared for its next phase.
Operations
Operational performance is a recurring topic on every
meeting of the Supervisory Board. The development
projects and the associated required capex investments are
also a standard topic. The country budgets form the basis
for the Groups consolidated budget, which is also discussed
in the December meeting of the Board. ESG investments
are part of the business plans per asset, which ultimately
lead to a bottom-up consolidated budget. The budget for
2025 was discussed and approved in the board’s meeting
in December 2024.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
71
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Sustainability
Wereldhave has retained its 5-star rating in the 2024 Global
Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (GRESB, the leading
global ESG benchmark for real estate).
With a score of 92/100, Wereldhave retained its 5-star rating
from GRESB for the eleventh consecutive year. A solid
achievement in the light of ever-increasing benchmark
requirements and strong peer performance.
Wereldhave also received its eighth ninth consecutive Gold
Award in the annual Sustainability Best Practices
Recommendations from the European Public Real Estate
Association (EPRA sBPR).
Wereldhave’s ESG program ‘A Better Tomorrow’ was
developed to provide a roadmap from 2020 until the year
2030. The program is based on three focus areas:
Better Footprint - reduce carbon emissions with 30% in
2030 and become Paris Proof in 2045
Better Nature - 100% of assets have action plans to
mitigate physical effects of climate change and double
the surface of vegetation roofs and green spaces
Better Living - Contribute at least 1% of net rental income
to socio-economic and social inclusion initiatives and aim
for zero safety incidents at Wereldhave centers
Progress against these targets was discussed with the
Supervisory Board in December 2024.
In 2024, several project teams within Wereldhave prepared
for the changes in sustainability reporting and disclosure
regulations, in line with the EU Taxonomy and the Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).
This was discussed within the Audit committee twice
in 2024. This project was completed with a successful
readiness evaluation by consultancy firm BDO.
Risk Management
In 2023 the Company performed a detailed review of the
risk management framework with the internal auditor and in
the December meeting of the Audit Committee, the top 5
risks from the 2019 risk registry were presented and
discussed to ensure that the identified causes, control
measures and effects are aligned with the Audit Committee
of the Supervisory Board. Subsequently, it was determined
that management will keep focusing on mitigating the
identified risks within the acceptable thresholds of
Wereldhave’s risk appetite.
The Internal Audit function is performed by BDO. In 2023 it
was decided that a key focus for the 2024 internal Audit
plan would be CSRD readiness assessment.
The regular internal Audit for 2024 was focused on
business continuity management in Belgium and on follow-
up on recommendations from the Group’s previous years’
audits. The Audit did not identify any medium or high risks
for Wereldhave relating to this process.
The internal audit report was discussed with the Audit
Committee in its February meeting.
Culture
The Supervisory Board continued the practice that
Executive Team members and key employees regularly
attend its meetings for a presentation and discussion of
their key focus points.
Several heads of staff attended the meetings, with
presentations on HR, ESG, tax and legal risks and ICT.
Culture within the Group was discussed in the October
meeting of the Supervisory Board. In 2024, Wereldhave
conducted an employee satisfaction survey. The outcome
and some key points - better communication from
management and more focus on employee development
is desired - were discussed in the October meeting of the
Supervisory Board.
The Board of Management continued to use livestream
sessions with Q&As to update the entire international staff.
Corporate Governance
Wereldhave is fully compliant with the Dutch corporate
governance code. A breakdown of Wereldhave’s position
per best practice recommendation of the Code can be
found on the website.
The Governance Charter describes the division of roles and
responsibilities of the Board members and the composition
of the Executive Team and can be found on the Company’s
website.
Evaluation of performance
In 2024, the Supervisory Board used a questionnaire to
review its performance and the functioning of the Board
and its members. The answers were discussed January
2025, during a Supervisory Board-only meeting. It was
noted that role consistency within the Supervisory Board
has been further strengthened in 2024.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
72
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
For the Board of Management, one of the key
recommendations for 2024 has been clearly implemented.
Communication has improved, more time has been spent to
genuinely involve the team, and role clarity has significantly
improved. This improvement has also clearly reflected in
the level of and a more successful collaboration between
the Belgian and Dutch organizations.
Audit Committee
The Audit Committee consists of Mr. H. Brand (Chair) and
Mr. W. Bontes. The Audit Committee’s main role is to
oversee financial accounting and reporting, internal control,
risk management and the external auditor including auditor
independence. In this context, the Audit Committee
examines and reports to the Supervisory Board on matters
such as (interim) financial reporting and accounts, asset
valuations, risk management, accounting methods, finance
and tax planning and the relationship with the auditor.
The Audit Committee held five meetings in 2024 to discuss
the 2023 results, the Annual Report for 2023, the quarterly
results for 2024 and the budget for 2025. The meetings
were attended by the Company’s CFO and the Company
Secretary. The external auditor attended the three main
meetings. The attendance rate of Audit Committee
members to the meetings was 100%.
The Audit Committee regularly convened with the external
auditor, without the Board of Management. The regular
items on the agenda include the financial and operational
performance against budget, the annual accounts, the
property valuations, the internal and external audit plans
and reports, IT general controls, CSRD and EU Taxonomy,
the liquidity profile and financing of the Company, as well as
financing, legal and tax risks and the in-control statements.
The Audit Committee ascertained that the internal audit
function performed well. The internal audit plan is updated
annually, tailored to the most recent developments.
The audit plan 2024 by KPMG was approved and discussed
in meetings of the Audit Committee. The materiality
threshold as applied by KPMG was confirmed by the
Audit Committee as set out in the auditor’s report.
Mr. W. Paulissen was the lead partner for the audit.
For the audits of 2025 to 2027, Wereldhave decided to
select a new auditor. A selection committee was set up,
which conducted the selection process. After reviewing all
relevant factors and quality of participating audit firms, the
selection committee recommended Deloitte Accountants
B.V. (Deloitte) as the external auditor starting from 1 January
2025. Decisive in this respect for the preference of Deloitte
are the integrated audit approach in combination with their
critical attitude and advanced tooling solutions. Therefore,
the Supervisory Board proposes to the AGM to appoint
Deloitte Accountants B.V. as external auditor for a term of
three years. See the agenda and convocation for the AGM
on the Company’s website for more details regarding this
selection process.
Remuneration and Nomination Committee
The Remuneration and Nomination Committee consists of
Mr. W. Bontes (Chair) and Mrs. F. Dechesne. Three meetings
were held in 2024, in February, September and October,
with an attendance rate of 100%. In December,
Mrs. Dechesne attended a Works Council meeting, upon
invitation by the Council.
The state of diversity was posted on the portal for diversity
of the SER, the Dutch Social Economic Council. The
committee intends to monitor follow-up of the targets that
are set in the Company’s policy.
During the 2024 AGM a majority of 56.29% was in favor of
the newly proposed remuneration policy for the Board
of Management for 2024-2027 but this was not enough to
reach the required qualified majority of 75%. Considering
this outcome, the Supervisory Board asked to assess all
elements of the policy against market and best practices in
order to be able to propose an (amended) remuneration
policy at the AGM in 2025. The Supervisory Board
conducted stakeholder engagement, consulting several key
stakeholders for in preparation of the proposal of the policy
to the shareholders on the AGM to be held on 9 May 2025.
Summary remuneration report
The remuneration policy aims to attract, motivate and retain
the best executive management talent that contributes to
the success of the Company. The remuneration policy
aims to reward management and staff for their contribution
to the performance of the Company and its subsidiaries.
The remuneration report has been published on the
Company’s website. The report explains how the current
remuneration policy (which was approved for the Board
of Management in 2020 and for the Supervisory Board in
2024) has been put into practice in 2024.
During the AGM, shareholders have the opportunity to
question the Supervisory Board whether the remuneration
report is clear and understandable and that the
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
73
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
remuneration of the Board of Management and the
Supervisory Board for the year 2024 is in line with the
Company’s remuneration policy.
The Company’s remuneration package for members of the
Board of Management comprises fixed income and variable
income. The variable income amounts to a target variable
income of 100% of the fixed annual income, of which 40%
comprises a short-term incentive in cash (STI) and 60%
comprises a long-term incentive in shares (LTI).
The STI score is determined by a financial target, accounting
for 50% of the STI, two qualitative and measurable targets
that are directly connected to the strategy, each accounting
for 20% of the STI, and one non-financial (individual) target,
accounting for 10% of the STI.
For the LTI, long-term value creation is measured for 75%
by means of (relative) shareholder return, balanced by
sustainability as measured by an independent and
specialized institution (GRESB) for 25%. To emphasize the
importance of long-term value creation, the LTI comprises a
relatively larger part of variable pay, compared to the STI.
Following the remuneration policy, which was approved for
the Supervisory Board in 2024 by the AGM on 24 April
2024, the Supervisory Board members receive a fixed
compensation, based on their role in the Supervisory board
and their committees.
Proposed remuneration policy Board of Manage-
ment for 2025-2029
In the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on
24 April 2024, the proposed update of the policy for the
Board of Management was rejected as a qualified majority
of votes of 75% was not obtained. A revised proposal to
amend the remuneration policy for the Board of Management
as of 2025 is part of the agenda and will be submitted for
approval at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders
of Wereldhave N.V. to be held on Friday 9 May 2025. The
revised proposal will align the peer group for the base
salary with the Wereldhave bandwidth and remove the
automatic annual indexation with the Dutch Consumer Price
Index. Further, the STI stays aligned with market practice
whereby the KPI NPS will be replaced by an ESG metric.
For the LTI the Total Shareholder Return will be broadened
with, next to the relative indicator, also an absolute indicator
and the multiplier for the Total Shareholder Return will be
mitigated. The fully revised proposal will be added to the
agenda for the Annual General Meeting at 9 May 2025 and
published on the corporate website.
Related party transactions
In the year under review there have been no business
transactions with members of the Board of Management nor
the Supervisory Board in which conflicts of interest may
have played a role.
Any business transactions between the Company and
members of the Board are published in the Annual Report.
Finally
The Supervisory Board acknowledges that the performance
of the Group has been delivered by committed and
dedicated staff and a Board of Management that seeks to
continuously improve and pushes the Company forward in
this strategy. The Supervisory Board would like to thank the
Board of Management as well as the entire staff for their
achievements.
On behalf of the Supervisory Board,
Françoise Dechesne,
Chair of the Supervisory Board
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
74
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
The design of the Company’s internal risk management and
control systems has been described in the chapter Risk
Management above. The objective of these systems is to
manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of failure to achieve
business objectives and the risk of material errors to the
financial reporting. Accordingly, these systems can only
provide reasonable, but not absolute, assurance against
material losses or material errors.
The Board of Management reviewed and analyzed the main
strategic, operational, financial & reporting, and compliance
risks to which Wereldhave is exposed, and assessed the
design and operating effectiveness of the Wereldhave risk
management & control system. The outcome of this
assessment was shared with the Audit Committee and the
Supervisory Board, and was discussed with our internal and
external auditor.
As required by provision I.4.3 of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code and section 5:25c(2)(c) of the Dutch Act
on financial supervision (Wet op het financieel toezicht) and
on the basis of the foregoing and the explanations
contained in Risk Management, the Board of Management
confirms that to its knowledge
the report provides sufficient insights into any failings in
the effectiveness of the internal risk management and
control systems;
the aforementioned systems provide reasonable
assurance that the financial reporting does not contain
any material inaccuracies;
based on the current state of affairs, it is justified that the
financial reporting is prepared on a going concern basis;
and
the report states those material risks and uncertainties
that are relevant to the expectation of the company’s
continuity for the period of twelve months after the
preparation of the report.
the financial statements for 2024 provide, in accordance
with IFRS as adopted by the EU, a true and fair view of
the consolidated assets, liabilities and financial position
as at 31 December 2024, and of the 2024 consolidated
income statement and cash flows of Wereldhave N.V.;
the Annual Report provides a true and fair view of the
situation as at 31 December 2024, and the state of affairs
during the financial year 2024, together with a
description of the main risks faced by the Group.
Amsterdam, 28 March 2025
Matthijs Storm,
CEO
Dennis de Vreede,
CFO
The Company has identified the main risks it faces, including financial reporting risks. These risks can be found in the chapter
Risk management and internal controls above. In line with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code and the Dutch Act on financial
supervision (Wet op het financieel toezicht), the Company has not provided an exhaustive list of all possible risks. Furthermore,
developments that are currently unknown to the Board of Management or considered to be unlikely may change the future risk
profile of the Company.
Statement by the Board of Management
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
75
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction Governance
Statement by the Board of Management
Basis of preparation 
Qualifying notes ESG reporting 
Materiality 
Property portfolio 
Alternative performance measures 
EPRA performance measures 
Five-year performance tables 
Share performance 
Additional information
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
76
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Additional information
Basis of preparation
Wereldhave aims to provide a balanced overview of the
Company’s operations, strategy and performance, as well
as its approach to long-term value creation. This is an
integrated report, prepared in accordance with standards
published by the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) and the
International Integrated Reporting Council (IIRC). The report
focuses on the operational, financial and sustainability
performance for the financial year 2024 of Wereldhave N.V.
and its subsidiaries. The purpose of the Annual Report is to
describe the group’s ability to create value over time for
stakeholders and society. Our new strategy focuses on how
to create value in a retail landscape that is scattered with
shop closures. This report highlights the themes that are
central in our strategy.
The consolidated financial statements of Wereldhave N.V.
have been prepared in accordance with the International
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the
European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the
Dutch Civil Code. The accounting policies are set out in
Note 3 to the Financial statements. The consolidated
financial statements have been prepared on a going
concern basis, applying a historical cost convention, except
for the measurement of investment property and derivative
financial instruments that have been measured at fair value.
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in
conformity with EU-IFRS requires the use of certain critical
accounting estimates. It also requires management to
exercise its judgement in the process of applying the
Group’s accounting policies. Changes in assumptions may
have a significant impact on the consolidated financial
statements in the period the assumptions changed.
Management believes that the underlying assumptions
are appropriate.
Wereldhave had its energy, carbon, water and waste data
verified by Lucideon. Wereldhave did not seek external
assurance for other non-financial information in this report.
Risks are assessed in accordance with Wereldhave’s new
overall risk management approach. The financial data in
this report are based on the consolidated internal reporting
from Wereldhave’s entities in the Netherlands, Belgium
and France. The non-financial data is collected centrally.
The production of this report is overseen by a dedicated
project team, with contributors from Finance, Corporate
Development, Investor Relations, Customer Experience,
Digital Transformation and Corporate Social Responsibility.
The report is reviewed and approved by the
Board of Management.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
77
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Basis of preparation
Qualifying notes ESG reporting
We use the operational control approach for our
sustainability reporting. All energy, carbon, water and waste
data reported are consolidated on a 12-month rolling period
rather than on the financial year. This means the fourth
quarter of 2023 and the first three quarters for 2024 are
reported on. The same methodology is applicable for 2023
and 2022. Based on these reporting boundaries, we report
against two portfolio definitions:
Absolute: The absolute portfolio includes all properties
where Wereldhave has operational control, where we
purchase energy, water or waste services. In 2023/24, 100%
of the total portfolio GLA was within the scope of our
reporting boundaries, and therefore included in the
absolute portfolio disclosures. For 2024 the absolute data
disclosed for all energy and greenhouse gas emissions
performance indicators is for 25 out of 25 retail properties
as reported in this Annual Report. The data disclosed for
water consumption refers to 18 out of 25 properties and
waste figures refer to 18 out of 25 properties. For the
Belgian offices, we disclose on all assets. Wereldhave’s
headquarter in the Netherlands has consumed 41,167 kWh
electricity in 2024.
Like-for-like: The like-for-like includes all properties which
have been in the portfolio for at least 12 months prior to
the reporting period, but excluding those which were
acquired, divested or under significant (re)development.
In 2023/24, for the like-for-like figures, 23 out of 25 retail
assets are included.
Energy and carbon emissions
We report on all energy procured by Wereldhave, including
that submetered to tenants, and the emissions associated
with this energy, which is reported separately. Energy
consumption procured by tenants is collected for the
Netherlands through third-party data (standardized annual
consumption data – SJV). This data is used to calculate
Scope 3 emissions, as illustrated in the Sankey diagram
on page 52. The figures reported in the EPRA sBPR tables
are based exclusively on energy procured by Wereldhave.
To further improve transparency and refine Scope 3
emissions calculations, Wereldhave is committed to
enhancing data collection from tenants, aiming to bridge
existing data gaps. Currently, gas or electricity which is
supplied directly to units by utility suppliers is excluded.
Energy data is reported as is and not normalized for degree
day correction. District heating and gas consumption are
adjusted for comparison on one metric: kWh electricity
equivalent. All Dutch sites have smart meters in place for
common areas to monitor energy consumption. Emission
factors for the Netherlands are primarily based upon the
CO
2
emissiefactoren.nl, Belgium and France are based
upon the environmental database of Ecoinvent for
electricity and gas consumption. District heating is based
on the Ecoinvent database for the Belgium and France sites
and for the Dutch sites on Eneco’s, HVC’s and Vattenfall’s
‘warmte-etiket’. In order to report on comparable data, we
have aligned all historic emissions data based on these
updated emissions factors. The emission factors are
selected for specific years of reporting, enabling us to
report as accurate data as possible.
Water and waste
Waste data is collected for properties where we directly
contract waste management services. No estimates have
been made for properties in Belgium, the Netherlands
and France. Waste and water data is not normalized.
Carbon flow analysis diagram 2024
The carbon flow diagram as shown on page 52, shows
the entire carbon footprint of Wereldhave. This overview
is calculated by an independent third party (Metabolic).
Scope 
Stationary Combustion: combustion of fuels in stationary
equipment such as boilers, furnaces, burners, turbines,
heaters, incinerators, engines, flares, etc. Data is reported
based on the fuel consumption of the assets on
a broken fiscal year as the energy data report. No data
was estimated.
Mobile Combustion: combustion of fuels in transportation
devices such as automobiles, trucks, buses, trains,
airplanes, boats, ships, barges, vessels, etc. Data is reported
based on actual consumption data of gasoline petrol fuel
and electricity for EVs. No data was estimated.
Fugitive Emissions: leaked refrigerants from A/C units and
refrigerators. Data is reported based on assumed refrigerant
losses following the methodology of IPCC and GHG
protocol for the cooling installations within the portfolio of
Wereldhave.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
78
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Qualifying notes ESG reporting
Scope 
Purchased Electricity: data is reported based on actual
consumption data of the assets on a broken fiscal year as
the energy data report. As well as Wereldhave’s
headquarter in the Netherlands. No data was estimated.
Purchased Heating: data is reported based on actual
consumption data of the assets on a broken fiscal year as
the energy data report. No data was estimated.
Scope 3
Purchased Goods & Services: all upstream (i.e., cradle-to-
gate) emissions from the production of products purchased
or acquired by the reporting company in the reporting year,
not otherwise included in other categories. The reporting
methodology is spend-based, data was extrapolated for
assets where data was not available.
Capital Goods: capital goods are final products that have
an extended life and are used by the company to
manufacture a product, provide a service, or sell, store, and
deliver merchandise. In financial accounting, capital goods
are treated as fixed assets or as plant, property, and
equipment (PP&E). Examples of capital goods include
equipment, machinery, buildings, facilities, and vehicles.
This category includes the total cradle-to-gate emissions for
capital goods purchased in the reporting year. The reporting
methodology is spend-based, data was extrapolated for
assets where data was not available.
Fuel & Energy Related Activities not in S or S (location
based): includes four activities: a) upstream emissions of
purchased fuels; b) upstream emissions of purchased
electricity; c) T&D losses; and d) generation of purchased
electricity that is sold to end users.
Waste Generated in Operations: emissions from third-party
disposal and treatment of waste that is generated in the
reporting company’s owned or controlled operations in the
reporting year. Waste calculations are based on the total
figures of waste provided by Wereldhave for all countries.
Since emission factors are dependent on both waste stream
as well as waste type, an assumption has to be made in
order to know what type of waste is in each stream. For this,
a general assumption is made based on the Dutch waste
report of 2024. In the previous years waste data from the
Netherlands was used to extrapolate data for France and
Belgium. This year the data is based on actual reported
data for the broken fiscal year.
Business Travel: emissions from the transportation of
employees for business-related activities in vehicles owned
or operated by third parties, such as aircraft, trains, buses,
and passenger cars. The total quantities of hotel nights and
kilometers travelled per mode of transport for the reporting
period were summed up and multiplied by the respective
impact factors. For flight transportation, the route distance
was used to determine the impact factor (short, medium or
long haul).
Employee Commuting: emissions from the transportation
of employees between their homes and their worksites.
Emissions may arise from Automobile travel, Bus travel,
Rail travel, Air travel or other modes of transportation.
The emissions of employee commuting are based on travel
distances from employees home address to the local offices
and headquarters. Assumptions have been made on their
work locations in the different countries.
Downstream Leased Assets: emissions from the operation
of assets that are owned by the reporting company (acting
as lessor) and leased to other entities in the reporting
year that are not already included in scope 1 or scope 2.
This category is applicable to lessors (i.e., companies that
receive payments from lessees). Data reported is quantity
based and extrapolated for several assets in France and
Belgium where tenant data is not available.
Intensity
Intensity figures are calculated using ‘total landlord
obtained data’ as numerator and ‘total asset size’ as
denominator. The reported floor area corresponds to the
area served by the energy procured and its associated
carbon emissions, and includes common areas,
management offices and GLA, but excludes parking
garages. Wereldhave acknowledges that the intensity
indicator may be affected due to a mismatch between
numerator and denominator, as recommended in the
EPRA sustainability best practice recommendations.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
79
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Verification
Lucideon CICS independently verified Wereldhave’s
reported Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions, water, and
waste consumption data and green leases pursuant to
ISO 14064-3 (the international standard for verification
of greenhouse gas inventories). More information is
available as part of our annual CDP submission.
Reporting guideline reference tables
Wereldhave aims to report in line with multiple
sustainability-related reporting guidelines, i.e. EPRA’s
Sustainability performance measures, the GRI Sustainability
Reporting Standards and the Principles of the Integrated
Reporting (IR) framework. The specific information
requested by these guidelines is reported in this Integrated
Annual Report. Wereldhave has published reference tables
for each of the guidelines (EPRA, GRI and IR) on
https://www.wereldhave.com/portfolio-strategy/
sustainability/sustainability-reports/.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
80
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Materiality
Wereldhave has used the materiality assessment as a tool for mapping the
most important topics for disclosure and reporting. We periodically update the
materiality matrix - which displays the most relevant topics for our organization
and portfolio - with an internal group composed of senior management, subject-
matter experts and the Board of Directors. The matrix plots the relevance and
importance of topics for both stakeholders and on the value creation for the
company. The materiality matrix as displayed below was relevant for the
reporting year 2024.
Prepared for double materiality
In 2023, Wereldhave conducted a double materiality assessment aiming to guide
our reporting to future CSRD reporting. This enables us to better understand our
material topics as to whether they have an impact or environmental perspective,
a financial perspective, or both, in line with upcoming EU legislation (i.e. CSRD).
The results of this assessment will be included in future annual reports.
Material topic Explanation Most relevant to
Economic & Governance
1
Financial performance
2
Strong balance sheet
3
Occupancy
4
Cost efficiency
5
Risk management
6
Corporate governance
7
Business ethics
8
Tenant satisfaction
9
Tenant mix
10
Technology & digital
11
Protection of personal data
12
Transparent and fair taxation
13
Regulatory compliance
14
Remuneration policy
15
Stakeholder engagement
Direct and indirect financial results of Wereldhave
Ample liquidity and financial flexibility
Occupancy in portfolio
Service costs, CAPEX and general costs
Concerning economic, social, environmental and governance risks
Being a responsible company that follows internal codes and standards
Proper business policies and practices regarding potentially controversial issues
Further optimize the satisfaction and experience of customers
Convert Shopping Centers to Full Service Centers
Implement technology and digital best practices
Privacy, GDPR
Paying fair share of taxes
Compliance with laws and regulations
Remuneration of the Board
Dialogue with stakeholders
investors, employees
investors, employees
tenants, investors
tenants, investors
investors
investors, employees
investors, employees
tenants
visitors, tenants, investors
visitors, tenants
visitors, tenants
municipalities, governments, investors
governments, investors
investors
investors, tenants
Environmental Responsibility
1
Carbon emissions
2
Sustainable buildings
3
Transportation
4
Sustainable (re-)development
5
Energy efficiency
6
Green spaces / biodiversity
7
Renewable energy
8
Certification and labelling
Minimize the environmental impact by reducing the carbon emissions of assets
Manage climate change risks by having sustainable buildings
Optimize the accessibility of the assets and provide sustainable transportation
(by foot, electric cars, bikes and public transport)
Implement sustainable best practices and technologies during renovation projects
Reduce energy consumption of assets
Increase green areas on and around our centers with ecological value
and customer experience
Producing and procuring renewable energy
BREEAM
investors, governments, NGO’s
investors, governments, NGO’s
visitors, communities
investors, governments, NGO’s
tenants
communities
investors, governments, NGO’s
investors, governments, NGO’s
Social Responsibility
1
Health & well-being
2
Local social impact
3
Talent attraction
4
Accessibility
5
Employee satisfaction
6
Challenging & open culture
7
Diversity & equal opportunity
8
Human rights
9
Compensation and benefits
Provide a healthy and safe environment for customers, tenants and suppliers
Contribute positively to the local communities
Attract and develop talents amongst employees
Increase the accessibility of the assets for all customers
Retain committed and engaged employees
Give employees a culture where they can be the best version of themselves
Provide equal opportunities and an inclusive environment for employees
Respect for human rights for suppliers and procurement
Employee compensation
visitors
visitors, communities
employees
visitors, tenants
employees
employees
employees
investors, governments, NGO’s
employees
Impact on Wereldhave’s value creation
Importance for our stakeholders
Medium
Medium
High
High
7
2
5
1
3
6
4
8
1
2
3
8
9
4
12
14
15
13
7
10
11
5
6
8
9
1
2
12
6
3
4
7
5
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
81
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Materiality
Property portfolio
The Netherlands
Shopping Centers
Lettable area
(m
2
)
Parking spaces
Owned
Parking spaced
Total
Year of
acquisition
Year of
construction/
renovation
Annual
theoretical
rent (x € 1m) Visitors (m)
Presikhaaf, Arnhem 32,520 - 1,244 2015 2018-2020 5.4 5.5
Kronenburg, Arnhem 40,657 1,300 1,300 1988 2024/current 10.6 5.2
De Koperwiek, Capelle aan den IJssel 30,918 270 900 2010-2014 2017-2023 8.2 6.2
Sterrenburg, Dordrecht 17,545 526 611 2015 1993, 2023 4.4 4.4
Middenwaard, Heerhugowaard 35,771 1,345 1,850 2015 2011, 2018 9.6 6.5
Vier Meren, Hoofddorp 49,300 1,236 2,943 2014-2023 1992-0223 13.9 9.1
Winkelhof, Leiderdorp
1
19,371 857 857 1993 1999, 2020 5.1 3.9
Cityplaza, Nieuwegein 50,921 783 1,994 2015 2012 13.1 6.2
Eggert, Purmerend 20,880 274 274 2010 2015-2017 4.6 4.3
Roselaar, Roosendaal 20,744 - 1,312 2010-2014 2015-2016 5.0 3.6
Pieter Vreedeplein en
Tilburg Zuid, Tilburg 50,515 - 1,080 2015 2008 7.9 9.8
Total 369,143 6,591 14,365 87.8 64.7
1 Asset is sold in 2025.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
82
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Property portfolio
Belgium
Shopping Centers
Lettable area
(m
2
)
Parking spaces
Owned
Parking spaced
Total
Year of
acquisition
Year of
construction/
renovation
Annual
theoretical
rent (x € 1m) Visitors (m)
Ring Kortrijk, Courtrai 33,080 2,000 2,000 2014 2005, 2022 9.0 3.9
Shopping 1, Genk 22,181 1,250 1,250 2010 2014 5.1 4.7
Stadsplein, Genk 15,594 44 44 2012 2023 2.9 n.a.
Belle-Île, Liège 30,880 1,641 1,641 1994 2020 12.9 3.9
Nivelles-Shopping, Nivelles 28,141 1,500 1,500 1984 2012 11.0 3.4
Les Bastions Retailpark, Tournai 10,348 360 360 2016 2016 1.3 n.a.
Les Bastions Shopping, Tournai 34,881 1,450 1,450 1988 2018 10.2 4.6
Waterloo, Waterloo 3,522 - 95 2010 1968 1.0 n.a.
Turnhout Retailpark, Turnhout
1
19,804 765 765 2018 1979 2.7 n.a.
Bruges Retailpark, Bruges
1
20,806 650 650 2018 2024 3.1 n.a.
Sub total 219,238 9,660 9,755 59.2 20.5
Offices
The Sage, Antwerp 39,842 766 766 1999 2021 6.3 n.a.
The Sage, Vilvoorde 22,871 637 637 1998
1999, 2022,
2023 3.4 n.a.
Sub total 62,713 1,403 1,403 9.7 -
Total 281,951 11,063 11,158 68.9 20.5
1. Lettable area excludes petrol station.
France
Shopping Centers
Lettable area
(m
2
)
Parking spaces
Owned
Parking spaces
Total
Year of
acquisition
Year of
construction/
renovation
Annual
theoretical
rent (x € 1m) Visitors (m)
Côté Seine, Argenteuil 18,977 - 1,350 2014 2010 6.3 5.5
Mériadeck, Bordeaux 24,721 - 1,300 2014 2008 7.2 6.9
Total 43,698 - 2,650 13.5 12.4
Overall 694,791 170.2 97.6
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
83
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Core portfolio
This comprises all our shopping centers located in the
Benelux.
Customer satisfaction Benelux (Net Promoter
Score)
The Net Promotor Score is calculated as the 1-year moving
average Net Promoter Score (NPS), measured over the
entire portfolio of continued operating shopping centers in
the Benelux. Continued operating shopping centers exclude
developments and refurbishments.
Direct result
The direct result consists of net rental income, general
costs, other gains and losses (other than exchange rate
differences and non-recurring project related costs) minus,
financial income and expense (other than the interest
addition to the real value of the conversion rights of
convertible bonds, premiums paid on interest-bearing debt)
and tax charges on the direct result. Reference is made to
‘Direct & Indirect’ result, page 33.
Direct result per share (DRPS)
Direct result per share is calculated by dividing direct result
attributable to owners of the Group (excluding minority
interest), refer to ‘Direct & Indirect’ result (page 33) by the
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding
during the financial year, adjusted for bonus elements in
ordinary shares issued during the year and excluding
treasury shares (refer to page 33).
EPRA cost ratio including direct vacancy costs
The EPRA cost ratio including direct vacancy costs takes
total property expenses, net service charges and general
costs, divided by gross rental income from the IFRS income
statement. The gross rental income and total costs are
adjusted in case of income that is specifically intended to
cover overhead expenses.
EPRA earnings
EPRA earnings measures operational performance
excluding all components not relevant to the underlying net
income performance of the portfolio, such as the change in
value of the underlying investments and any gains or losses
from the sales of properties. Reference is made to the EPRA
tables on page 87.
This glossary includes definitions of measures used in our reporting. We use a variety of financial and non-financial measures to assess
and explain our performance. A number of the financial measures used, including net debt, direct result, direct result per share and the
measures in accordance with the industry best practices as published by the European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA), are not
defined under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and are therefore considered alternative performance measures
(APMs). APMs are not considered superior to the relevant IFRS measures, rather management uses them alongside IFRS measures
to monitor the Company’s financial performance as they help illustrate the performance and position of the Company. These measures
are determined on a consistent and comparable basis with our latest published annual report, unless otherwise stated. Wereldhave
considers the following metrics to constitute Alternative Performance Measures as defined in the European Securities and Markets
Authority Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures.
Alternative performance measures
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
84
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Alternative performance measures
EPRA earnings per share
EPRA earnings per share is calculated by dividing EPRA
earnings by the weighted average number of ordinary
shares outstanding during the financial year, adjusted for
bonus elements in ordinary shares issued during the year
and excluding treasury shares. Reference is made to the
EPRA tables on page 87.
EPRA loan-to-value (EPRA LTV)
The calculation of the EPRA loan-to-value (LTV) is based on
net debt divided by net assets as defined by EPRA and
based on a proportional consolidation of non-controlling
interests. Reference is made to the EPRA tables on page 87.
EPRA net disposal value (EPRA NDV)
IFRS NAV including the fair value of the interest-bearing
liabilities attributable to shareholders.
EPRA net initial yield (EPRA NIY)
Annualized rental income based on cash rents passing at
the balance sheet date, less non-recoverable property
operating expenses, divided by the market value of the
property, including estimated purchasers’ cost (EPRA Net
Initial Yield = (Annualized rent passing + other income +
turnover rent -/- property expenses) / Gross Property Value).
Reference is made the EPRA tables on page 87 and to
note 5 in the financial statements.
EPRA net reinstatement value (EPRA NRV)
IFRS NAV excluding the fair value of financial instruments
and deferred tax liabilities, and including real estate transfer
tax of the investment portfolio attributable to shareholders.
EPRA net tangible assets (EPRA NTA)
IFRS NAV excluding intangible assets, the fair value of
financial instruments, and 50% of the value of the deferred
tax liabilities attributable to shareholders.
EPRA vacancy rate
The EPRA vacancy rate is the estimated rental value of
vacant units as a percentage of the total estimated rental
value of the portfolio, excluding development units, units
under offer or occupied by the Group. Reference is made to
the table on page 89 and note 5 in the financial statements.
Estimated rental value (ERV)
The ERV is the Company’s external appraisers’ opinion at
valuation date of the market rent that could reasonably be
expected to be obtained on new letting or renewal of the
unit or property.
Footfall
Number of visitors in our shopping centers.
Footfall growth
The footfall growth is the change in footfall calculated as
the footfall in current period divided by the footfall in the
same period last year.
Gross loan-to-value (Gross LTV)
This is calculated based on the loan covenants and
excludes the cash and cash equivalents compared with the
Net LTV.
IFRS Net asset value per share (IFRS NAV)
IFRS NAV is equity attributable to shareholders divided by
the total number of ordinary shares for net asset value.
Indirect result
The indirect result consists out of the fair value movements
of investment properties, the impact of ineffectiveness on
hedges, exchange rate differences that are accounted for
under other financial income and expense, the interest
addition to leasehold obligations, the movement in deferred
tax liabilities, non-recurring project-related costs and
actuarial gains and losses on employee benefit plans.
Reference is made to page 33.
Indirect result per share
This is calculated by dividing indirect result attributable to
shareholders by the weighted average number of shares.
Interest coverage ratio
The interest coverage ratio is the ratio of the interest charge
in the direct result and the net rental income. The
calculation is as follows: net rental income of € 138.4m
divided by external interest expenses of € 34.1 gives an
interest coverage ratio of 4.1x. The external interest is part
of the net interest costs of € 36.6m as presented in note 30
in the financial statements.
Like-for-like net rental income growth
This is the change in net rental income of the portfolio
that has been consistently in operation during the two full
reporting periods. This excludes acquisitions, disposals
and developments.
MGR vs ERV
This is the percentage change calculated as the MGR on
new or renewed contracts signed divided by the applicable
ERV during the period.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
85
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
MGR Uplift
This is calculated as the percentage change in MGR from
renewed lease agreements signed during the reporting
period compared with the MGR before the renewal.
Minimum guaranteed rent (MGR)
This is calculated on reporting date based on the lease
agreements in place.
Net debt
Net debt is the sum of the non-current and current interest-
bearing liabilities of € 953.1m less cash and cash
equivalents of € 18.3m gives € 934.8m.
Net debt for LTV
Net debt for LTV is the sum of the non-current and current
interest-bearing liabilities of € 953.1m less cash and cash
equivalents of € 18.3m and the effect of the hedged foreign
currency movements of the debt of € 2.3m which totals
€ 937.1m.
Net loan-to-value (Net LTV)
Net loan-to-value (LTV) is the ratio of net debt for LTV to the
aggregate value of investment property including assets
held for sale as well as property leased out under finance
lease less the present value of future ground rent payments.
Net debt for LTV amounts to € 937.1m divided by € 2,240.1m
= 41.8%. Reference is made to note 5, 8 and 17 in the
financial statements.
Number of ordinary shares for net asset value
This is the total number of ordinary shares in issue, less
the treasury shares held by the Company at the end of
the period.
(EPRA) occupancy rate
The occupancy rate is calculated as 100%, less the EPRA
vacancy rate.
Occupancy cost ratio (OCR)
This is the total cost of occupation, which is calculated by
taking rent, service charges and marketing contributions
divided by the retail sales obtained from the tenant.
Proportion of mixed-use Benelux
This is the percentage of square meters devoted to tenants
that operate in branches that are considered mixed-use
in comparison with the total available square meters in our
Benelux shopping centers.
Solvency
Solvency Ratio means the ratio of: ‘Total equity’ (less
‘Intangible Assets’ (if any)) and ‘Provision for Deferred Tax
Liabilities’; to ‘Balance Sheet Total’ (less ‘Intangible Assets’).
Reference is made to note 17 in the financial statements.
Total equity of € 1,264.5m minus Intangible assets of € 0.2m
divided by balance sheet total € 2.356.6m minus Intangible
assets of € 0.2m gives a solvency of 53.7%.
Retail sales
Retail sales are the sales figures provided by our tenants
from our shopping center portfolio.
Tenant satisfaction
The Tenant Satisfaction score is measured through
tenant surveys.
Total property return
Total property return is a measure of the ungeared return
for the portfolio and is calculated as the change in capital
value, less any capital expenditure incurred, plus net
income, expressed as a percentage of capital employed
over the period concerned, excluding land.
Total return based on EPRA net tangible assets
per share
Total return based on EPRA net tangible assets per share
is calculated as the total of the dividend paid per share
and the change in EPRA NTA per share compared with the
prior period.
Total shareholder return
Total shareholder return (‘TSR’) is defined as the share price
increase, including reinvested dividends. TSR is measured
over a three-year period based on a three-month average
of the last three months of the year before the start and the
end of the performance period. The performance period
starts on 1 January of the year in respect of which the LTI is
to be granted.
Weighted average number of shares
Weighted average number of shares includes the weighted
average of the number of ordinary shares outstanding
during the period (excluding treasury shares).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
86
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
EPRA performance measures
The EPRA Best Practices Recommendations published on September 2024 by EPRAs
Reporting and Accounting Committee contain recommendations for the determination of
key performance indicators of the investment property portfolio. The Company opted to
early apply the updated EPRA BPR Guideline as published by EPRA in September 2024.
The EPRA Best Practices Recommendations enable standardization, transparency and
comparability of listed real estate companies across Europe.
Summary of EPRA performance measures
2024 2023 2024 2023
Page (€ /share) (€ /share)
1. EPRA Earnings (in € 1,000) 87 72,752 62,019 1.67 1.54
2. EPRA NAV Metrics 88
EPRA Net Reinstatement Value (in € 1,000) 1,168,571 1,096,017 26.74 25.06
EPRA Net Tangible Assets (in € 1,000) 1,023,994 957,842 23.43 21.90
EPRA Net Disposal Value (in € 1,000) 1,027,464 985,004 23.51 22.52
3. EPRA Net Initial Yield 89
EPRA Net Initial Yield 6.1% 6.3%
EPRA ‘Topped-up’ Net Initial Yield 6.2% 6.4%
4. EPRA Vacancy Rate 89 3.4% 4.2%
5. EPRA Cost Ratio 90
EPRA Cost Ratio including direct
vacancy costs 22.4% 29.4%
EPRA Cost Ratio excluding direct
vacancy costs 20.4% 26.9%
6. EPRA LTV 91 46.8% 47.9%
7. Investment Property Reporting 92
1. EPRA earnings
(in € 1,000 unless otherwise stated) 2024 2023
Earnings per IFRS income statement 139,764 89,309.00
Adjustments to calculate EPRA earnings, exclude:
(i) Changes in value of investment properties, development
properties held for investment and other interests -52,902 -17,459
(ii) Profits or losses on disposal of investment properties,
development properties held for investment and other interests 97 137
(vi) Changes in fair value of financial instruments and
associated close-out costs 4,276 3,848
(x) Deferred tax in respect of EPRA adjustments -3,903 -
(xii) Non-controlling interests in respect of the above -14,580 -13,816
EPRA Earnings 72,752 62,019
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during period 43,633,274 40,320,434
EPRA Earnings per share (in €) 1.67 1.54
Company specific adjustments:
(a) Non-current operating expenses 4,130 8,364
(b) Non-controlling interests in respect of the above -189 -657
Direct Result 76,693 69,726
Direct Result per share (in €) 1.76 1.73
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
87
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
EPRA performance measures
2. EPRA NAV measures
(in € 1,000 unless otherwise stated) 31 December 2024 31 December 2024 31 December 2024 31 December 2023 31 December 2023 31 December 2023
EPRA NRV EPRA NTA EPRA NDV EPRA NRV EPRA NTA EPRA NDV
IFRS Equity attributable to shareholders 1,021,916 1,021,916 1,021,916 964,481 964,481 964,481
Diluted NAV 1,021,916 1,021,916 1,021,916 964,481 964,481 964,481
Diluted NAV at Fair Value 1,021,916 1,021,916 1,021,916 964,481 964,481 964,481
Exclude:
vi) Fair value of financial instruments 2,247 2,247 - -6,477 -6,477 -
vii.b) Intangibles per the IFRS balance sheet - -169 - - -162 -
Include:
ix) Fair value of fixed interest rate debt - - 5,548 - 20,523
xi) Real estate transfer tax 144,408 - - 138,013 -
NAV 1,168,571 1,023,994 1,027,464 1,096,017 957,842 985,004
Fully diluted number of shares 43,704,070 43,704,070 43,704,070 43,730,450 43,730,450 43,730,450
NAV per share (in €) 26.74 23.43 23.51 25.06 21.90 22.52
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
88
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
3. EPRA Net Initial Yield and ‘Topped-up’ Initial Yield
(in € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Investment property – wholly owned 2,229,581 2,132,732
Less: developments -32,095 -28,392
Completed property portfolio 2,197,486 2,104,340
Allowance for estimated purchasers’ costs 141,064 137,738
Gross up completed property portfolio valuation (A) 2,338,550 2,242,078
Annualized cash passing rental income 157,596 154,970
Property outgoings -14,879 -13,423
Annualized net rents (B) 142,717 141,547
Add notional rent expiration of rent free periods or other lease
incentives 3,266 2,191
Topped-up net annualized rent (C) 145,983 143,738
EPRA Net Initial Yield (B/A) 6.1% 6.3%
EPRA ‘topped-up’ Net Initial Yield (C/A) 6.2% 6.4%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
4. EPRA Vacancy Rate
The EPRA vacancy rate decreased to 3.4% over 2024.
2024
(in € 1,000)
Gross
rental
income
Net
rental
income
Surface
owned
Annualized
gross rent 
Annual
theoretical
rent 
Estimated
rental
value of
vacant
space 
Estimated
rental
value 
EPRA
vacancy
rate
Belgium 70,444 57,212 278.4 64,200 69,000 2,006 66,854 3.0%
France 10,968 8,340 43.7 11,700 13,450 389 12,558 3.1%
Netherlands 85,485 72,864 369.1 83,600 87,762 3,169 83,399 3.8%
Total portfolio 166,897 138,416 691.2 159,500 170,212 5,564 162,811 3.4%
1 Excluding developments.
2 Excluding parking income.
2023
(in €m)
Gross
rental
income
Net
rental
income
Surface
owned
Annualized
gross rent 
Annual
theoretical
rent 
Estimated
rental
value of
vacant
space 
Estimated
rental
value 
EPRA
vacancy
rate
Belgium 70,195 55,303 277.6 63,970 67,234 2,370 60,775 3.9%
France 10,917 8,096 44.9 11,546 12,939 424 12,467 3.4%
Netherlands 76,847 63,019 367.5 80,469 86,142 3,696 82,129 4.5%
Total portfolio 157,960 126,418 690.0 155,985 166,315 6,490 155,371 4.2%
1 Excluding developments.
2 Excluding parking income.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
89
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
5. EPRA cost ratio
(in € 1,000) 2024 2023
Property expenses 21,830 23,265
General costs 14,174 18,641
Other income and expense 73 641
(i) Administrative/operating expense line per IFRS income statement 36,077 42,547
(ii) Net service charge costs / fees 6,651 8,277
(iv) Other operating income/recharges intended to cover overhead expen-
ses less any related profits
-7,536 -6,680
Exclude (if part of the above):
(vii) Ground rent costs -49 -206
Costs (including direct vacancy costs) (A) 35,143 43,938
(ix) Direct vacancy costs -3,063 -3,659
Costs (excluding direct vacancy costs) (B) 32,080 40,279
(x.a) Gross rental income less ground rent costs - per IFRS 166,848 157,754
(x.b) Less: Other operating income/recharges intended to cover overhead
expenses -9,701 -8,268
Gross Rental Income (C) 157,147 149,486
EPRA Cost Ratio (including direct vacancy costs) (A/C) 22.4% 29.4%
EPRA Cost Ratio (excluding direct vacancy costs) (B/C) 20.4% 26.9%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Operating and general expenses directly attributable to properties under development
are capitalized during the period that the property is unavailable for letting. For 2024 an
amount of € 6.8m was capitalized (2023: € 6.3m).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
90
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
6. EPRA LTV
(in € 1,000 unless otherwise stated) 31 December 2024 31 December 2024 31 December 2024 31 December 2023 31 December 2023 31 December 2023
Group
(as reported) 1
Non-controlling
interests 2 Combined Group (as reported)
Non-controlling
interests Combined
Borrowings from Financial Institutions
3
887,402 -68,756 818,646 868,664 -68,987 799,677
Commercial Paper
3
36,050 -11,997 24,053 42,750 -14,467 28,283
Bond loans
3
32,000 -10,650 21,350 32,000 -10,829 21,171
Foreign currency derivatives (futures, swaps, options, and forwards)
4
2,288 - 2,288 2,511 - 2,511
Net payables
5
40,859 -790 40,069 41,988 -1,295 40,693
Exclude: Cash and cash equivalents -18,316 3,070 -15,246 -25,544 5,987 -19,557
Net debt (a) 980,283 -89,123 891,160 962,369 -89,591 872,778
Investment properties at fair value
6
2,229,581 -330,940 1,898,641 2,132,484 -319,628 1,812,856
Properties under development
6
6,965 -2,318 4,647 14,595 -4,851 9,744
Intangibles 169 - 169 162 - 162
Financial assets
7
387 -125 262 557 -185 372
Total Property Value (b) 2,237,102 -333,383 1,903,719 2,147,798 -324,664 1,823,134
EPRA Loan to Value (a/b) 43.8% 46.8% 44.8% 47.9%
1 In both 2024 and 2023, the Group did not have shares in Joint Ventures or Material Associates.
2 The Group’s % of non-controlling interest was 33.28% and 33.84% at 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023 respectively.
3 Refer to note 22 of the financial statements. Amortized costs (2024: € 2.3m and 2023: € 2.1m) were added back to arrive at nominal value.
4 Relates to the foreign currency portion of derivatives as included in the financial statements.
5 Net balance of current liabilities (excluding current interest-bearing liabilities and derivatives) plus pension plan obligations and tenant
deposits as disclosed in note 18 of the financial statement less current assets (excluding cash and cash equivalents and derivatives) and
less deposits paid and other financial assets as disclosed in note 8 of the financial statements.
6 Refer to note 5 of the financial statements. Excludes the fair value of ground rent of € 15.8m (2023: € 15.3m).
7 Refer to loans as disclosed in note 8 of the financial statements.
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
91
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
7. Investment Property Reporting
Investment property is carried at fair value in accordance with note 3.6 of the financial
statements. Further information on our property portfolio is disclosed on page 82-83.
Information in relation to ongoing transformations is provided on page 22.
Capital expenditure
(in € 1,000) 2024 2023
Acquisitions 1,582 85,742
Developments -299 7,600
Investment properties 34,859 59,687
Capitalized interest 940 601
Total Capex 37,082 153,630
Conversion from accrual to cash basis 2,151 -50,133
Total Capex on cash basis 39,233 103,497
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Investment property – lease data
Average lease length in years Annual rent (in € 1,000) of leases expiring in
to break to expiry Year 1 Year 2 Year 3-5
Belgium 2.9 6.6 1,300 2,748 18,307
France 1.9 4.3 1,151 129 2,983
Netherlands 3.6 4.1 6,236 7,707 33,421
Total portfolio 3.2 5.1 8,687 10,584 54,711
1 Indefinite contracts are included for one year.
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Investment property – like-for-like net rental income
(in € 1,000)
Fair value
31 December
2024
Net rental
income 2024
Net rental
income 2023
Change
(in € 1,000) Change (%)
Like-for-like
Belgium 987,900 56,818 54,328 2,490 4.6%
France 174,657 7,890 7,728 162 2.1%
Netherlands 893,500 58,522 54,834 3,688 6.7%
Total 2,056,057 123,230 116,890 6,340 5.4%
Acquired 79,970 5,274 349 4,925 1411.2%
Development 116,364 9,663 8,617 1,046 12.1%
Disposals - 249 562 -313 -55.7%
Total portfolio 2,252,391 138,416 126,418 11,998 9.5%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
(in € 1,000)
Fair value
31 December
2023
Net rental
income 2023
Net rental
income 2022
Change
(in € 1,000) Change (%)
Like-for-like
Belgium 952,362 55,142 52,883 2,259 4.3%
France 176,235 7,034 6,165 869 14.1%
Netherlands 798,622 53,091 48,257 4,834 10.0%
Total 1,927,219 115,267 107,305 7,962 7.4%
Acquired 78,250 349 - 349 0.0%
Development 156,942 10,508 7,847 2,661 33.9%
Disposals - 294 15 279 1860.0%
Total portfolio 2,162,411 126,418 115,167 11,251 9.8%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
EPRA Like-for-like net rental income (NRI) growth for the total portfolio was 5.4% in 2024 (2023:
7.4%). EPRA Like-for-like NRI growth is determined by comparing NRI growth for the part of
the portfolio that has been consistently in operation, and not under development, during the
two full preceding periods that are described. This is determined on a unit-by-unit basis.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
92
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Summary investment properties
Shopping centers Offices Total
(in € 1,000)
market
value
annual
theoretical
rent
market
value
annual
theoretical
rent
market
value
annual
theoretical
rent
Belgium 892,124 59,208 102,740 9,792 994,864 69,000
France 174,657 13,450 - - 174,657 13,450
Netherlands 1,082,870 87,762 - - 1,082,870 87,762
Total portfolio 2,149,651 160,420 102,740 9,792 2,252,391 170,212
1 Excluding parking and residential.
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Summary of the valuation adjustments of the investment properties
(in €m)
market
value
revaluation
in 2024
Shopping
centers Offices Total
Belgium 994,864 31,545 3.7% -0.2% 3.2%
France 174,657 -4,879 -2.7% - -2.8%
Netherlands 1,082,870 26,236 2.5% - 2.4%
Total portfolio 2,252,391 52,902 2.5% -0.2% 2.3%
Zero-line items were removed from the EPRA-table above.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
93
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Five-year performance tables
Result (in €m)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Net rental income 133.0 124.7 115.2 126.4 138.4
Result -194.2 -213.3 76.0 89.3 139.8
Direct result 92.9 88.5 79.8 84.2 91.5
Indirect result -287.1 -301.8 -3.8 5.1 48.3
Net rental income geographical distribution (in %)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Belgium 33% 38% 46% 46% 41%
France 17% 18% 6% 6% 6%
Netherlands 50% 44% 48% 48% 53%
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Balance sheet (in €m)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Investment property in operation 2,518.9 1,912.7 1,963.9 2,147.8 2,245.4
Investment property under construction 58.7 26.6 36.2 14.6 7.0
Shareholders’ equity 1,124.3 866.8 885.7 964.5 1,021.9
Interest-bearing debt 1,252.8 814.9 856.8 941.4 953.1
1 Including lease incentives.
Investment portfolio sector distribution (in %)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Retail 96% 95% 95% 95% 95%
Offices 4% 5% 5% 5% 5%
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Investment portfolio geographical distribution (in %)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Belgium 36% 48% 47% 43% 44%
France 27% 9% 9% 8% 8%
Netherlands 37% 43% 44% 49% 48%
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Acquisition of investment properties (in €m)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Belgium - -2 - 1 0
France - 1 - - -
Netherlands 0 0 - 85 1
Total 0 -1 - 86 2
1 2021 includes settlement which has been adjusted on acquisition price.
Disposal of investment properties (in €m)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Belgium 8 - - 7 -
France 11 507 - - -
Netherlands 85 105 1 2 -
Total 104 612 1 9 -
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
94
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Five-year performance tables
Share performance
Wereldhave share price & trading volume 2024
(in €)
(daily volume in shares (x 1,000)
Jan Dec
Share price Trading volume
750
375
010
15
20
Three-year total shareholder return vs EPRA index
(in €)
January ’22 December ’24
Wereldhave
EPRA index
5
10
15
20
IFRS Net asset value versus share price
(at 31 December in €)
40
30
20
10
0
202420232020 2021 2022
IFRS Net asset value
Share price
Share data (in €)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
IFRS NAV 27.97 21.6 22.12 22.09 23.43
Direct result 2.01 1.88 1.63 1.73 1.76
Indirect result -6.66 -7.52 -0.2 0.24 0.90
Dividend 0.5 1.1 1.16 1.20 1.25
Pay-out 25% 59% 71% 69% 71%
Result per share -4.65 -5.64 1.43 1.97 2.66
1 For 2024 the proposed dividend is shown.
Number of shares
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
At 31 December 40,270,921 40,270,921 40,270,921 43,876,129 43,876,129
Average during the year 40,212,448 40,146,461 40,071,882 40,320,434 43,633,274
1 Excluding remuneration shares, number used to calculate basic earnings per share.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
95
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Share performance
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
96
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance
Financial statements
Introduction Additional information
Consolidated financial statement 98
Consolidated statement of financial position 98
Consolidated income statement 99
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 100
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 101
Consolidated cash flow statement 102
Notes to the consolidated financialstatements 103
Reporting entity 
Tax status 
Material accounting policies 
Segment information 
Investment property 
Property and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Deferred tax assets 
Other financial assets 
Trade and other receivables 
Current tax assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Share capital 
Share premium 
General reserve 
Other reserves 
Interest-bearing liabilities 
Other long-term liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
 Current tax liabilities 
 Derivative financial instruments 
 Financial risk management 
 Fair value measurement 
 Gross rental income and service costs 
 Property expenses 
 Valuation results 
 Results on disposals 
 General costs 
 Other income and expenses 
 Net interest 
 Other financial income and expenses 
 Income tax 
 Summarized financial information on subsidiaries 
 Transactions with shareholders 
 Result and diluted result per share upon full conversion 
 Net asset value per share 
 Dividend 
 Related parties 
 Events after balance sheet date 
Company financial statements 146
Company balance sheet 146
Company income statement 147
Notes to the company financial statements 148
 General 
Financial assets 
Current assets 
 Equity 
Interest-bearing liabilities 
Short-term liabilities 
Off-balance sheet assets and liabilities 
General costs 
Other income and expense 
Net interest 
Other financial income and expenses 
Management and members of the Supervisory Board 
Related parties 
 Contingencies 
Events after balance sheet date 
Other information 154
Auditor’s report 155
Financial statements
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
97
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Financial statements
Consolidated statement of financial position
at 31 December 2024 (before profit appropriation)
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Assets
Non-current assets
Investment property 5 2,252,391 2,162,411
Property and equipment 6 5,601 5,455
Intangible assets 7 169 162
Deferred tax assets 8 3,903 -
Derivative financial instruments 21 10,640 14,107
Other financial assets 9 6,109 6,209
Total non-current assets 2,278,813 2,188,344
Current assets
Trade and other receivables 10 52,210 49,308
Current tax assets 11 3,478 554
Derivative financial instruments 21 3,777 13,775
Cash and cash equivalents 12 18,316 25,544
Total current assets 77,781 89,181
Total assets 2,356,594 2,277,525
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Equity and Liabilities
Equity
Share capital 13 43,876 43,876
Share premium 14 1,759,213 1,759,213
Other reserves 15,16 -897,013 -918,029
Result for the year 115,840 79,421
Attributable to shareholders 1,021,916 964,481
Non-controlling interest 242,550 234,752
Total equity 1,264,466 1,199,233
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 17 809,773 796,568
Derivative financial instruments 21 13,314 20,334
Other long-term liabilities 18 29,802 27,698
Total non-current liabilities 852,889 844,600
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables 19 85,128 85,819
Current tax liabilities 20 7,503 3,079
Interest-bearing liabilities 17 143,369 144,794
Derivative financial instruments 21 3,239 -
Total current liabilities 239,239 233,692
Total equity and liabilities 2,356,594 2,277,525
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
98
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statement
Consolidated income statement
for the year ended 31 December 2024
(x € 1,000) Note 2024 2023
Gross rental income 24 166,897 157,960
Service costs charged 24 25,224 26,198
Total revenue 192,121 184,158
Service costs paid 24 -31,875 -34,475
Property expenses 25 -21,830 -23,265
Net rental income 138,416 126,418
Valuation results 26 52,902 17,459
Results on disposals 27 -97 -137
General costs 28 -14,174 -18,641
Other income and expense 29 -73 -641
Operating result 176,974 124,458
Interest charges -36,860 -31,021
Interest income 276 -
Net interest 30 -36,584 -31,021
Other financial income and expense 21,31 -4,266 -3,848
Result before tax 136,124 89,589
Income tax 32 3,640 -280
Result for the year 139,764 89,309
Result attributable to:
Shareholders 115,840 79,421
Non-controlling interest 23,924 9,888
Result for the year 139,764 89,309
Basic earnings per share (€) 35 2.66 1.97
Diluted earnings per share (€) 35 2.65 1.97
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
99
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
for the year ended 31 December 2024
(x € 1,000) Note 2024 2023
Result 139,764 89,309
Items that may be recycled to the income statement subsequently
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges 21 -6,405 -6,183
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging 21 773 -664
Items that will not be recycled to the income statement subsequently
Remeasurement of post-employment benefit obligations 18 -337 -131
Total comprehensive income 133,795 82,331
Attributable to:
Shareholders 109,983 72,487
Non-controlling interest 23,812 9,844
Total comprehensive income 133,795 82,331
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
100
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Attributable to shareholders
(x € 1,000)
Share
capital Share premium General reserve Hedge reserve
Cost of hedging
reserve
Total attributable
to shareholders
Non-controlling
interest Total equity
Balance at 1 January 2023 40,271 1,711,033 -871,726 5,137 967 885,682 237,561 1,123,243
Comprehensive income
Result - - 79,421 - - 79,421 9,888 89,309
Remeasurement of post-employment obligations - - -87 - - -87 -44 -131
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges - - - -6,183 - -6,183 - -6,183
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - - -664 -664 - -664
Total comprehensive income - - 79,334 -6,183 -664 72,487 9,844 82,331
Transactions with shareholders
Proceeds from share issue 3,605 48,180 - - 51,785 - 51,785
Purchase of treasury shares - - -731 - - -731 - -731
Equity-settled share-based payment - - 1,752 - - 1,752 - 1,752
Dividends - - -46,494 - - -46,494 -12,653 -59,147
Balance at 31 December 2023 43,876 1,759,213 -837,865 -1,046 303 964,481 234,752 1,199,233
Balance at 1 January 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -837,865 -1,046 303 964,481 234,752 1,199,233
Comprehensive income
Result - - 115,840 - - 115,840 23,924 139,764
Remeasurement of post-employment obligations - - -225 - - -225 -112 -337
Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges - - - -6,405 - -6,405 - -6,405
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - - 773 773 - 773
Total comprehensive income - - 115,615 -6,405 773 109,983 23,812 133,795
Transactions with shareholders
Purchase of treasury shares - - -3,237 - - -3,237 - -3,237
Equity-settled share-based payment - - 1,741 - - 1,741 - 1,741
Dividends - - -52,466 - - -52,466 -12,329 -64,795
Change non-controlling interest - - 1,414 - - 1,414 -3,685 -2,271
Balance at 31 December 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -774,798 -7,451 1,076 1,021,916 242,550 1,264,466
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
101
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Consolidated cash flow statement
for the year ended 31 December 2024
(x € 1,000)
Note
2024 2023
Cash flow from operating activities
Result 139,764 89,309
Adjustments:
Valuation results 26 -52,902 -17,459
Net interest 30 36,584 31,021
Other financial income and expense 31 4,266 3,848
Results on disposals 27 97 137
Taxes -3,640 280
Amortization 1,178 1,338
Other movements 2,117 1,644
Net cash from operating activities before changes in working capital 127,464 110,118
Movement in trade and other receivables -3,713 -11,645
Movement in trade and other payables 1,857 13,891
Interest paid -33,270 -29,699
Interest received 276 -
Income tax paid -259 -120
Net cash from operating activities 92,355 82,545
Cash flow from investing activities
Proceeds from disposals direct investment properties 27 -97 9,674
Acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired - -3,266
Investments in investment property 5 -39,233 -103,497
Investments in equipment -103 -1,137
Investments in financial assets 110 -413
Investments in intangible assets -74 -
Net cash from investing activities -39,397 -98,639
Cash flow from financing activities
Proceeds from interest-bearing debts 17 278,193 184,116
Repayment interest-bearing debts 17 -267,220 -95,900
Movements in other long-term liabilities 18 -856 -1,006
Other movements in reserve -3,237 -777
Transactions non-controlling interest -2,271 -
Dividend paid -64,795 -59,148
Net cash from financing activities -60,186 27,285
Net change in cash and cash equivalents -7,228 11,191
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 12 25,544 14,353
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 12 18,316 25,544
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
102
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
1 Reporting entity
Wereldhave N.V. (‘the Company’) is an investment company that invests in real estate
(shopping centers and offices). The property portfolio of Wereldhave N.V. and its subsidiaries
(‘the Group’) is located in Belgium, France and the Netherlands. The Group is principally
involved in leasing investment property under operating leases. The property management
is performed by Group management companies. The Company is a limited liability
company incorporated in the Netherlands and domiciled in the Netherlands. The address
of the Company’s registered office is Nieuwe Passeerdersstraat 1, 1016 XP Amsterdam,
the Netherlands. The registration number at the Chamber of Commerce is 27083420.
The shares of the Company are listed on the Euronext Stock Exchange of Amsterdam.
The consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 were
authorized for issue by the Supervisory Board on 28 March 2025 and will be
presented to the shareholders for approval on 9 May 2025.
These financial statements cover the year 2024, which ended at the balance sheet date
of 31 December 2024.
2 Tax status
Wereldhave N.V. has the tax status of an investment company (FBI status) in accordance with
section 28 of the Dutch ‘Wet op de Vennootschapsbelasting 1969. This status assumes that
the Group is (almost) exclusively engaged in portfolio investment activities. As a consequence,
corporation tax is due at a rate of 0% in the Netherlands, provided that certain conditions
are met. The main conditions concern the requirement to distribute the taxable result as
dividend and restrictions with regard to the leverage. The taxable result of Wereldhave N.V.
must be distributed as a dividend to its shareholders within eight months after the year
during which the result was made. In general terms, the leverage restrictions imply that
investments in real estate (including qualifying real estate companies) may only be financed
through debt up to a maximum of 60% of their value. For investments in other assets the
maximum level of debt allowed is only 20%. There is no requirement to include capital gains,
arising on disposal of investments, in the result to be distributed.
In 2023, the Dutch government enacted a bill to amend the tax regime that is applicable to
fiscal investment institutions (FBI regime). As a result of this amendment, Dutch real estate
investors that previously benefited from the 0% corporate income tax rate under the FBI
regime will become subject to the regular 25.8% Dutch corporate income tax rate as per
1 January 2025.
The tax base of the real estate investment is reset to fair market value as per 31 December
2024, therefore no temporary differences on valuation of assets or liabilities are recognized
per 31 December 2024. The change enables the Company to recover fiscal losses carried
forward for which a deferred tax asset is recognized in 2024.
The subsidiaries in Belgium (OGVV status) and France (SIIC status) have a similar status. In
Belgium the net value of one single asset may not exceed 20% of the total Belgium portfolio.
The Group’s asset in Belgium, Belle-Île, is below this threshold of 20% at 31 December 2024.
3 Material accounting policies
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial
statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all years
presented, unless otherwise stated.
3.1 Basis of accounting
Statement of compliance
The consolidated financial statements of Wereldhave N.V. have been prepared in accordance
with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union
(EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Income and cash flow statement
The Group presents a separate ‘statement of profit or loss’ and ‘other comprehensive
income’. The Group reports cash flows from operating activities using the indirect method.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
103
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Notes to the consolidated financialstatements
Interest received and interest paid is presented within operating cash flows. The acquisitions
of investment properties are disclosed as cash flows from investing activities as this most
appropriately reflects the Group’s business activities.
Preparation of the consolidated financial statements
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis,
applying a historical cost convention, except for the measurement of investment property
and derivative financial instruments that have been measured at fair value.
Accounting estimates
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with EU-IFRS requires
the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise
its judgement in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies. Changes in
assumptions may have a significant impact on the consolidated financial statements in the
period during which the assumptions changed. Management believes that the underlying
assumptions are appropriate. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or
complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated
financial statements are disclosed in note 3.32, 5, 22 and 23.
Change in accounting policy and disclosures
New and amended standards adopted by the Group
As of 1 January 2024, the following standards became effective but did not have an impact
on the Company’s consolidated financial statements:
Lease liability in a Sale and Leaseback – Amendments to IFRS 16
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current – Amendments to IAS 1
Sale or contribution of assets between investor and its associate or joint venture –
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28
Supplier Finance Agreements, impact on Statement of Cash Flows and Disclosures
of Financial Instruments – Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7
New standards and interpretations not yet adopted
A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are effective
for annual periods beginning after 1 January 2024 and have not been applied in preparing
the financial information:
Lack of Exchangeability – Amendments to IAS 21
Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements – IFRS 18
Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures – IFRS 19
Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments – Amendments to IFRS 9
and IFRS 7
These amendments are not expected to have a significant impact on the Company’s
consolidated financial information.
3.2 Consolidation
Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity
when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with
the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity.
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the
Group. They are deconsolidated from the date that control ceases. Wereldhave recognizes
acquisitions if IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ or IAS 40 ‘Investment Property’ applies.
Acquisitions are considered a business combination if there is an acquisition of assets, rental
activities and such, a management organization, that the acquired entity can operate as an
independent company with the aim of generating economic results. Wereldhave does not
necessarily consider acquisitions of properties within a legal company as a business
combination but evaluates these acquisitions individually for the above operational
characteristics.
The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The
consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair values of the assets
transferred, the liabilities incurred to the former owners of the acquiree and the equity
interests issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any
asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets
acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are
measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The Group recognizes any non-
controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair value
or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognized amounts of
acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
104
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The excess of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interest
in the acquiree and the acquisition date fair value of any previous equity interest in the
acquiree over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill.
For acquisitions of subsidiaries not meeting the definition of a business, the Group allocates
the cost between the individual identifiable assets and liabilities in the Group based on
their relative fair values at the date of acquisition. Such transactions or events do not give
rise to goodwill.
Consolidated financial statements are prepared using uniform accounting policies for similar
transactions. Accounting policies of subsidiaries are consistent with the policies adopted by
the Group.
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealized gains or losses on transactions
between Group companies are eliminated.
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries without change of control
Transactions with non-controlling interests that do not result in loss of control are accounted
for as equity transactions – that is, as transactions with the owners in their capacity as
owners. The difference between fair value of any consideration paid and the relevant
share acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is recorded in equity.
Gains or losses on disposals to non-controlling interests are also recorded in equity.
3.3 Foreign currency translation
Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured
using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates
(the ‘functional currency’). The consolidated financial statements are presented in euros,
which is the Company’s functional currency and the Group’s presentation currency.
Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange
rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting
from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year-end exchange rates
of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognized in the
income statement for the year.
Foreign exchange gains and losses that relate to borrowings and cash and cash equivalents
are presented net in the income statement within other financial income and expenses.
The following exchange rates against the euro, were used for these consolidated financial
statements:average year-end2024 2023 2024 2023GBP 1.19277 1.149861 1.20852 1.153522USD 0.924 0.9245554 0.96581 0.905879CAD 0.66863 0.685203 0.67161 0.684645
3.4 Comprehensive income
In the statement of comprehensive income, no separate line for tax is included as there are
no taxable items. This is due to the tax status of the Group and some subsidiaries.
3.5 Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group holds derivative financial instruments mainly to hedge exchange rate and interest
rate risks arising from financing activities. The Group does not hold any derivatives for trading
purposes. Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for
separately if the host contract is not a financial asset and certain criteria are met.
Derivatives are initially measured at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered
into and are subsequently remeasured to their fair value at the end of the reporting period.
Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are not designated as hedging instruments are
recognized in the income statement as they arise.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
105
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The Group designates certain derivatives as hedges of a particular risk associated with the
cash flows of recognized assets and liabilities and highly probable forecast transactions (cash
flow hedges) or hedges of the fair value of recognized assets and liabilities (fair value hedges).
At inception of designated hedging relationships, the Group documents the risk
management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents
the economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, including
whether the changes in cash flows of the hedged item and hedging instrument are expected
to offset each other.
The Group uses hedging instruments such as interest and cross currency swaps.
Transactions are entered into with a limited number of counterparties with strong credit
ratings. Hedging operations are governed by internal policies and rules approved and
monitored by the Board of Management.
Cash flow hedges
When a derivative is designated as a cash flow hedging instrument, the effective portion of
changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognized in other comprehensive income and
accumulated in the hedging reserve. The effective portion of changes in the fair value of the
derivative that is recognized in other comprehensive income is limited to the cumulative
change in fair value of the hedged item, determined on a present value basis, from inception
of the hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is
recognized immediately in profit or loss.
The Group designates only the change in fair value of the spot element of forward exchange
contracts as the hedging instrument in cash flow hedging relationships. The change in fair
value of the forward element of forward exchange contracts is separately accounted for as
a cost of hedging and recognized in a cost of hedging reserve within equity.
When a hedging instrument expires, or is sold or terminated, or when a hedge no longer
meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative deferred gain or loss and deferred
costs of hedging in equity at that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs.
When the transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss and costs
of hedging that were reported in equity are immediately reclassified to profit or loss.
Fair value hedges
Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value hedges
are recorded in profit or loss, together with any changes in the fair value of the hedged
asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk. The gain or loss relating to the
effective portion of interest rate swaps hedging fixed rate borrowings is recognized in profit
or loss within finance costs, together with changes in the fair value of the hedged fixed
rate borrowings attributable to interest rate risk. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective
portion is recognized in profit or loss within other financial income and expense.
If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, the adjustment to the
carrying amount of a hedged item for which the effective interest method is used is
amortized to profit or loss over the period to maturity using a recalculated effective
interest rate.
3.6 Investment property
Property that is held for long-term rental income or for capital appreciation or both, and that
is not occupied by the companies in the consolidated Group, is classified as investment
property. Investment property also includes property that is being constructed or developed
for future use as investment property. Investment property is measured initially at its cost,
including related transaction costs. After this initial recognition, investment property is
carried at fair value.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset in an orderly transaction between
market participants at the measurement date and adjusted, if necessary, for differences in the
nature, location or condition of the specific asset. If this information is not available, the Group
uses alternative valuation methods, such as recent prices on less active markets or discounted
cash flow or capitalization projections. Valuations are performed as of the financial position
dates 30 June and 31 December by professional independent external valuers who hold
recognized and relevant professional qualifications and have recent experience in the location
and category of the investment property being valued. The independent, certified valuers are
instructed to determine the fair value of the property in accordance with the valuation standards
as published by the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) and the International Valuation
Standards Council (IVSC). These guidelines contain mandatory rules and best practice
guidelines for valuers. Remuneration of valuers is based on a fixed fee per property.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
106
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The valuations form the basis for the carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements.
Investment property that is being redeveloped for continuing use as investment property or for
which the market has become less active continues to be measured at fair value.
Significant unobservable input
Relationship between significant
unobservable inputs and the fair
value measurement
The estimated fair value increases (decreases) if:
• Growth forecast for market rent level The expected growth of market rent levels is
higher (lower)
• Periods of vacancy following expiration of a lease • The periods of vacancy are shorter (longer)
• Occupancy rate • The occupancy rate is higher (lower)
• Rent-free periods and other lease incentives • The rent-free periods are shorter (longer)
• Expected maintenance costs / investments The estimated maintenance costs / investments
are lower (higher)
• Theoretical net yield • The net-yield is lower (higher)
The fair value of investment property reflects, among other things, rental income from
current leases and other assumptions market participants would make when pricing the
property under current market conditions.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized to the asset’s carrying amount only when it is
probable that future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the
Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance
costs are expensed when incurred. When part of an investment property is replaced, the
carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognized.
Changes in fair values are recognized in the income statement. Investment properties are
derecognized when they have been disposed.
Where the Group disposes of a property at fair value in an arm’s length transaction, the
carrying value immediately prior to the sale is adjusted to the transaction price, and the
adjustment is recorded in the income statement within net gain from fair value adjustment
on investment property.
If an investment property becomes owner-occupied, it is reclassified as property and
equipment. Its fair value at the date of reclassification becomes its cost for subsequent
accounting purposes.
Properties eligible for disposal are classified as assets held for sale. In the case of sale
of properties, the difference between net proceeds and book value is recognized in the
income statement under results of disposal.
Lease incentives, rent-free periods and other leasing expenses
Rent-free periods and investments made, or allowances granted to tenants by Wereldhave
(‘lease incentives’) are allocated on a linear basis over the lease term. The lease term
consists of the period until the first break option for the tenants, which period can be
extended by management with the expected prolongation of the leases. In determining
the property at fair value capitalized lease incentives are adjusted for the valuation results,
to avoid double counting.
Investment property under construction
Investment property under construction is measured at fair value if the fair value is
considered to be reliably determinable. Investment properties under construction for which
the fair value cannot be determined reliably, but for which the company expects that the
fair value of the property will be reliably determinable when construction is completed,
are measured at cost less impairment until the fair value becomes reliably determinable or
construction is completed - whichever is earlier.
It may sometimes be difficult to reliably determine the fair value of the investment property
under construction. In order to evaluate whether the fair value of an investment property
under construction can be determined reliably, management considers the following factors,
among others:
The provisions of the construction contract
The stage of completion
Whether the project/property is standard (typical for the market) or non-standard
The level of reliability of expected cash inflows after completion
The development risk specific to the property
Past experience with similar constructions
Status of construction permits
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
107
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Costs include the material and labor for the construction, costs of staff directly related to
technical supervision, project management on the basis of time spent and finance costs.
The finance cost are capitalized interest that is charged until the date of delivery and is
based on the interest to be allocated to development or on the basis of the average
effective rate of the Group, where no specific project financing is present. Interest charges
include interest and all costs associated with Wereldhave raising funds.
The fair value of development is determined on an identical basis as investment properties,
with the understanding that the capitalization factor is adjusted to reflect development risks.
Fair value changes and impairment losses are recognized in the income statement as
valuation result. Investment property under construction are transferred to investment
properties on the date of delivery.
3.7 Leases
Group company is the lessee in an operating lease
A right-of-use asset and a lease liability is recognized at the lease commencement date. The
right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost and subsequently at cost less any accumulated
depreciation, impairment losses and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease
liability. Right-of-use assets are presented under property and equipment. Right-of-use assets
that meet the definition of investment property are presented under investment property
and subsequently measured at fair value in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are
not paid at commencement date which are discounted using the Group’s incremental
borrowing rate, unless the interest rate implicit in the lease is available. The lease liability
is subsequently increased by the interest costs on the lease liability and decreased by any
lease payments made. Lease liabilities are remeasured when there is a change in future
lease payments arising from a change in an index or changes to the assessment whether
a purchase or extension options is reasonably certain to be exercised. Judgement may need
to be applied to determine the lease term for some lease contracts that contain renewal or
termination options. The assessment may significantly affect the amount of lease liabilities
and right-of-use assets recognized.
Lease liabilities are included in other long-term liabilities in the statement of financial position.
Payments of lease liabilities are presented as cash flows from financing activities in the
cash flow statement. Payment of interest on lease liabilities are included in cash flows from
operating activities.
Group company is the lessor in an operating lease
Properties leased out under operating leases are included in investment property in
the consolidated statement of financial position. See Note 24 for the recognition of
rental income.
Group company is the lessor in a finance lease
Leases are considered finance leases where the lease transfers substantially all of the risks
and rewards incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. The assessment considers
various indicators including a comparison between the present value of future lease
payments and the fair value of the underlying asset. Finance lease receivables are initially
measured at the present value of future lease payments plus initial direct costs and any
unguaranteed residual value accruing to the lessor discounted at the interest rate implicit in
the lease. The finance lease receivable is subsequently increased by the interest income on
the receivable and decreased for any lease payments received and loss allowances, if any.
3.8 Property and equipment
Property and equipment is stated at historical cost less depreciation less accumulated
impairments, if any. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the
acquisition of the items.
Cost includes the cost of replacing part of existing plant and equipment at the time that cost
is incurred if the recognition criteria are met; and excludes the costs of day-to-day servicing
of an item of plant and equipment.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognized as a separate
asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with
the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying
amount of those parts that are replaced is derecognized. All other repairs and maintenance
are charged to the income statement during the financial period in which they are incurred.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
108
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Depreciation, is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate the cost over the assets’
estimated useful lives, as follows:
Office Furniture: 10 years
Equipment: 5 years
Cars: 5 years
The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at
least at each financial year-end. An asset’s carrying amount is written down immediately to
its recoverable amount if the carrying amount is greater than the estimated recoverable
amount. Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying
amount and are included in the income statement.
3.9 Intangible assets
Computer software
Acquired computer software and costs relating to internally developed software are
capitalized at cost incurred to acquire, develop and implement the specific software.
These costs are amortized over their estimated useful lives (5 to 10 years).
3.10 Impairment of non-financial and financial assets
Assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortization and are tested
annually for impairment. Assets that are subject to depreciation or amortization are reviewed
for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying
amount may not be recoverable.
3.11 Financial instruments
Wereldhave categorizes its financial instruments measured at fair value in three categories.
Level 1 valuations are based on quoted market prices, level 2 inputs are inputs other than
quoted prices included in level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either direct or
indirectly. Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability.
3.12 Financial assets
The Group classifies its financial assets in those to be measured subsequently at fair value
and those to be measured at amortized cost. The classification depends on the business
model for managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of the cash flows.
Financial assets are not reclassified after their initial recognition unless the Group changes
its business model for managing financial assets.
Financial assets are recognized when the Group becomes a party to the contractual
provisions of the instrument. Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to receive
cash flows from the financial assets have expired or have been transferred and the Group
has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership.
A financial asset is initially measured at fair value plus, in case of assets not at fair value
through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or
issue. Transaction costs of financial assets carried at fair value through profit or loss are
expensed in profit or loss.
Subsequent measurement of financial assets depends on the business model for managing
the asset and the cash flows characteristics of the asset. There are three measurement
categories into which the Group classifies its financial assets:
Amortized cost is applied for financial assets held within a business model whose
objective is to hold the assets to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms
give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and
interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Fair value through other comprehensive income is applied for equity investments that are
not held for trading or debt investments held within a business model whose objective
is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the
contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of
principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Assets that do not meet the criteria for amortized costs or fair value through other
comprehensive income are measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized costs using the effective interest
method, reduced by impairment losses. Interest income and impairments are recognized in
profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in profit or loss.
Net gains and losses of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are recognized in
profit or loss unless item is designated as hedging instrument.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
109
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
An overview of the carrying amounts of the financial assets is set out in note 22.
3.13 Financial liabilities
A financial liability is initially measured at fair value plus, in case of liabilities not at fair
value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition
or issue.
Financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost or fair value through profit
or loss.
A financial liability is classified as at fair value through profit or loss if it is classified as
held-for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial
liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair value and net gains and
losses are recognized in profit or loss.
Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective
interest method. Interest expense is recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on
derecognition is also recognized in profit or loss.
A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged,
cancelled or expired.
An overview of the carrying amounts of the financial liabilities is set out in note 22.
Offsetting
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the
statement of financial position when, and only when, the Group currently has a legally
enforceable right to set off the amounts and it intends either to settle them on a net basis
or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
3.14 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents includes cash in hand and cash at banks. Cash and cash
equivalents are measured at nominal value.
3.15 Non-current assets held for sale
Non-current assets (or a disposal group) are held for sale in case the carrying amount will
be recovered principally by means of a sale rather than by continuing use. This only applies
if the asset (or disposal group) is available for immediate sale in its present condition.
Furthermore, the sale must be highly probable, management must be committed to a plan
to sell the asset and an active program to locate a buyer and complete the plan must have
been initiated. The sale should be completed within one year from the date of classification.
Non-current assets (or disposal group) classified as held for sale are measured at the lower
of the carrying amount and fair value less cost to sell except for assets such as deferred tax
assets and investment property that are carried at fair value. Non-current assets held for sale
or the assets from a disposal group are presented separately from other assets in the
balance sheet. The liabilities of a disposal group classified as held for sale are presented
separately from the other liabilities. Assets and liabilities held for sale are not offset against
each other.
A disposal group is a group of assets and liabilities that is sold or intended to be sold in
one transaction.
3.16 Trade receivables
Trade receivables are amounts due from tenants under the lease agreements. Standard
lease terms require upfront payment of rent and therefore trade receivables are all classified
as current. Trade receivables are recognized initially at the amount of consideration that is
unconditional unless they contain significant financing components, when they are
recognized at fair value. The Group holds the trade receivables with the objective to collect
the contractual cash flows and therefore measures them subsequently at amortized cost less
expected credit losses.
The Group applies the simplified approach to measure expected credit losses which uses a
lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade receivables at each reporting date. The Group
has established a provision matrix that is based on historical credit loss experience, adjusted
for forward looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
110
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
3.17 Equity
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. External costs directly attributable to the issue of
new shares are deducted from the proceeds. When share capital recognized as equity is
repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid, including directly attributable costs, is
recognized as a change in the general reserve in equity. Repurchased shares are classified as
treasury shares and deducted from total equity. When treasury shares are reissued the proceeds
are credited to the treasury share reserve and any surplus is credited to the share premium
reserve. Dividends are recognized as a liability in the period in which they are declared.
3.18 Dividend policy
As an investment company in accordance with Article 28 of the Dutch ‘Wet op de
Vennootschapsbelasting 1969’, the Company is required to distribute at least the taxable
result as dividend.
Wereldhave aims for a dividend pay-out ratio of 75% - 85% of its direct result (net rental
income, general costs, other gains and losses, financial income and expense (other than the
interest addition to the real value of the conversion rights of convertible bonds, premiums
paid on repurchased interest-bearing debt and actuarial gains and losses on employee
benefit plans) and tax charges on direct result.
3.19 Provisions
A provision is recognized if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or
constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probable that an outflow
of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation. Provisions are measured
at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation.
Any increase in the provision due to passage of time is recognized as interest charges.
3.20 Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing debt
Interest-bearing debt is initially recognized at fair value, minus transaction costs.
Subsequently interest-bearing debt is measured at amortized cost. Any difference between
the face value and the carrying amount is recognized in the income statement over the
period of the interest-bearing debt on the basis of the effective interest per debt. The portion
of debt outstanding to be repaid within twelve months is shown under current liabilities.
3.21 Pension plans
Defined contribution plans
Defined contribution plans are pension schemes to which a Group company makes a fixed
annual contribution and where the Company does not have a legal or constructive obligation
to make further payments if the pension fund of the pension scheme does not hold sufficient
assets to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior
periods. The contributions are recognized as employee benefit expense when they are due.
Defined benefit plans
The liability or asset recognized in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit pension
plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period
less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by
independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method.
The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the
estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that
are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms
approximating to the terms of the related obligation. In countries where there is no deep
market in such bonds, the market rates on government bonds are used.
The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the
defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in employee
benefit expense in the statement of profit or loss.
Remeasurement gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in
actuarial assumptions are recognized in the period in which they occur, directly in other
comprehensive income. They are included in retained earnings in the statement of changes
in equity and in the balance sheet.
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from plan
amendments or curtailments are recognized immediately in profit or loss as past
service costs.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
111
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
3.22 Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables are recognized initially at fair value and subsequently at amortized
cost basis using the effective interest method.
3.23 Revenue
Gross Rental income
Rental income from investment properties leased out under operating leases is recognized
in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. Lease incentives
are recognized as a reduction of the rental income and are straight-lined over the minimum
term of the lease. Rent adjustments due to indexation are recognized as they arise. Rental
income does not include value added tax or amounts charged to tenants in respect of service
and operating costs. Variable rental income, such as turnover related rent or income from
specialty leasing is recognized in the income statement in the period to which it relates, if it
can be estimated reliably. If a reliable estimate is not possible, recognition takes place at the
time of realization.
Revenue received from tenants for early termination of leases is directly recognized in the
income statement in the period to which the revenues relate.
Service costs charged
Where there are service contracts with third parties, service charges are recovered from
tenants. The service charge is priced and contracted based on market prices relevant for
the location. The services are included in the lease agreement and mainly relate to energy,
cleaning and security services. The service charge income is recognized evenly over time of
the service rendered as the tenant simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits from
the provided service. Service charges are shown on a gross basis when Wereldhave acts as
a principal.
3.24 Expenses
Service costs paid
Service costs are shown on a gross basis when Wereldhave acts as a principal. In the
presentation on a gross basis, costs and charges are shown separately. In case Wereldhave
acts as an agent only the non-recoverable amount of the service and operational costs is
presented. Service charges in respect of vacant units or other irrecoverable service charges
due to insolvency or contractual limitations are included in service costs paid.
Property expenses
Property expenses consist of operational cost for the account of Wereldhave attributable to
the accounting period, such as:
Maintenance;
Property tax;
Insurance premiums;
Property management; and
Letting expenses.
Letting expenses include the depreciation of capitalized expenditure in connection with
a letting, such as fit out contributions paid by Wereldhave. The expenditure is amortized
over the term of the lease. Investment property depreciation charges are not recognized,
because investment properties are valued at market value see paragraph 3.6. The market
value calculation takes technical and economic obsolescence into account.
General costs
General costs are expenses that are not directly attributable to the operation of properties
(including salaries of staff not directly involved with properties, office overheads, advice,
valuation and audit fees, listing costs and promotion costs). Direct staff costs relating to
property management are included in property expenses. Direct staff costs relating to
supervising and monitoring investment and development projects are capitalized as part
of the investment property under construction on the basis of time spent.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
112
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
3.25 Results on disposal
The results on disposal are the differences between the realized selling prices, net of
selling costs, and the carrying amount, based on the last reported fair value (mostly the
latest appraisal).
Results on disposal from the sale of investment property or fixed assets are processed if
the following conditions are met:
The entity has transferred the rights to all major economic benefits and any significant
risks to the buyer;
The legal entity does not keep possession of those goods and therefore cannot decide
on its use;
The amount of revenue can be reliably determined;
It is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the
new legal owner; and
Costs already incurred and the potential future costs in respect to the transaction can
be measured reliably.
3.26 Interest charges and interest income
Interest comprises the total of interest attributable to the accounting period on loans, other
debts, accounts receivable and cash and bank balances and is split between interest
received and interest paid. Interest income & charges is recognized in the income statement
as it accrues. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortized cost of
a financial asset or financial liability and of allocating the interest income or interest expense
over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts
estimated future cash payments or receipts throughout the expected life of the financial
instrument, to the fair value of the financial asset or financial liability as at the recognition
of the instrument. Interest attributable to the acquisition or construction of an asset that
takes a substantial period of time to complete, is capitalized as part of the cost of the
respective assets, starting from preparation of the plan until completion. Capitalized interest
is calculated using the Groups weighted average cost of debt or the borrowing cost of
specific project financing.
3.27 Employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability
is recognized for the amount expected to be paid if the Group has a present legal or
constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the
employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
Share-based payment arrangements
The grant date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment arrangements granted to
the employees, including Board of Management, is generally recognized as an expense,
with a corresponding reserve in equity, over the vesting period of the awards. The amount
recognized as an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which the related
service and non-market performance conditions are expected to be met, such that the
amount ultimately recognized is based on the number of awards that meet the related
service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. In case of a
modification, any incremental fair value will be recognized as an expense over the period
from the modification date to the end date of the vesting period.
The fair value of the amount payable in respect of share-based payments arrangements,
which are settled in cash, is recognized as an expense with a corresponding increase in
liabilities, over the period during which the employee becomes unconditionally entitled to
payment. The liability is remeasured at each reporting date and at settlement date based on
the fair value of the share-based payments arrangements. Any changes in the liability are
recognized in profit or loss.
3.28 Income tax
Tax charges on the income statement for a year comprise current and deferred tax and are
calculated on results before taxes, considering any tax-exempt components of result and
non-deductible costs. Losses to be offset against probable future results are recognized
as deferred tax asset. Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable
income or loss for the period. Deferred tax consists of the expected tax payable or receivable
on changes in the value of assets or liabilities which will be realized at the time of sale.
Tax charges are calculated using tax rates prevailing at the balance sheet date.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
113
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Current tax and deferred tax are recognized in income statement except to the items recognized
directly in equity or in other comprehensive income in which case, the tax is also recognized
in equity or other comprehensive income.
Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for
the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any
adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years. Current tax payable also includes
any tax liability arising from the declaration of dividends.
Deferred tax is recognized in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts
of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation
purposes. Deferred taxes are stated at nominal value.
Deferred tax is not recognized for:
Temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that
is not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable income
statement;
Temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries and jointly controlled entities
to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future; and
Taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary
differences when they reverse, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively
enacted by the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset
current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax
authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but they intend to settle
current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be
realized simultaneously.
The carrying value of the Group’s investment property is assumed to be realized by sale at
the end of use.
A deferred tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible
temporary differences, to the extent that it is probable that future taxable results will be
available against which they can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each
reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related
tax benefit will be realized.
3.29 Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to owners of the
Company, excluding any costs of servicing equity other than ordinary shares by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the financial year, adjusted for bonus
elements in ordinary shares issued during the year and excluding treasury shares.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic earnings
per share to consider:
The after-income tax effect of interest and other financing costs associated with dilutive
potential ordinary shares; and
The weighted average number of additional ordinary shares that would have been
outstanding assuming the conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.
3.30 Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided
to the chief operating decision maker. The chief operating decision maker is the person or
group that allocates resources to and assesses the performance of the operating segments
of an entity. The Group has determined that its chief operating decision maker is the Chief
Executive Officer (CEO) of the Company.
The operating segments are based on a geographic perspective and therefore performance
is assessed for Belgium, France and Netherlands. A segment consists of assets and activities
with specific risks and results, differing from other sectors.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
114
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
3.31 Rounding of amounts
All amounts as disclosed in the financial statements and notes have been rounded off
to the nearest thousand euros unless otherwise stated and may not add up exactly due
to rounding.
3.32 Significant estimates in the accounts
Investment property
The assets in the Company and its subsidiaries mainly consists of the property portfolio.
The market value of these assets cannot be assessed using official quotations or listings.
A valuation based on fair value is a time- and location-based estimate. The estimate is based
on the price level on which two well-informed parties under normal market conditions would
make a transaction for that specific property on the date of valuation. The fair value of a
property in the market can only be determined accurately at the moment of the actual sale of
the property.
Twice a year (June 30 and December 31) the properties are valued by external valuers. The
valuer appraises at fair value with his own market knowledge and information. The valuation
is prepared by the valuer and verified and approved by Wereldhave.
The fair value is based on a net yield calculation, where market rents are capitalized.
Elements of this calculation include current and future rent levels, expected vacancy rates,
rent indexations, turnover rents, lease incentives, etc. The yields and market rents used are
specific for the country, the location, the type of property, the level of maintenance and the
general rent ability of every single property. The determination of applicable yields is based
upon comparable transactions, supplemented with market and building specific knowledge
and remaining other assumptions, in which the professional judgment of the valuer will
become more important if the available transaction information is not sufficient.
Apart from assumptions with respect to yields, costs for future maintenance investments
are also considered in the valuation. Furthermore, explicit assumptions are made per
lettable location and per tenant with regard to (re)letting, the start date of such (re)letting
and the costs related thereto. Also, adjustments are made for expected costs of vacancy
(present and future) and for differences between the market rent and contractual rent. Sales
costs at the expense of the buyer, including transfer tax payable, are deducted from the
market value.
General assumptions with regard to the valuation of investment property have been
disclosed in paragraph 3.6 and in note 5.
Pensions
With regard to the measurement of defined benefit plans, assumptions have been made with
regard to interest rates, expected return on assets, mortality rates and future salary increases.
Deviations from the assumptions will impact on assets, liabilities and results on future periods.
In order to mitigate risks Wereldhave uses external experts for the measurement of defined
benefit plans. Assumptions have been disclosed in note 18.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
115
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
4 Segment information
Geographical segment information 2024(x € 1,000) Belgium France Netherlands TotalResultGross rental income 70,444 10,968 85,485 166,897Service costs charged 10,148 2,900 12,176 25,224Total revenue 80,592 13,868 97,661 192,121Service costs paid -14,125 -4,319 -13,431 -31,875Property expenses -9,255 -1,209 -11,366 -21,830Net rental income 57,212 8,340 72,864 138,416Valuation results 31,545 -4,879 26,236 52,902Results on disposals -95 - -2 -97Net result from investment properties 88,662 3,461 99,098 191,221General costs -14,174Other income and expense -73Operating result 176,974Net interest -36,584Other financial income and expense -4,266Income tax 3,640Result 139,764Investment propertiesInvestment properties 994,864 174,657 1,082,870 2,252,391Investments & purchases 11,424 3,400 22,258 37,082Gross rental income by type of propertyShopping centers 62,887 10,968 85,485 159,340Offices 7,557 - - 7,55770,444 10,968 85,485 166,897
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
116
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Geographical segment information 2023
(x € 1,000) Belgium France Netherlands TotalResultGross rental income 70,195 10,917 76,847 157,960Service costs charged 10,019 3,600 12,579 26,198Total revenue 80,214 14,517 89,426 184,158Service costs paid -15,145 -4,460 -14,869 -34,475Property expenses -9,766 -1,960 -11,539 -23,265Net rental income 55,303 8,096 63,019 126,418Valuation results -5,915 -8,352 31,726 17,459Results on disposals -122 - -16 -137Net result from investment properties 49,267 -255 94,729 143,740General costs -18,641Other income and expense -641Operating result 124,458Net interest -31,021Other financial income and expense -3,848Income tax -280Result 89,309Investment propertiesInvestment properties 952,363 176,235 1,033,813 2,162,411Investments & purchases 16,474 9,198 127,958 153,630Gross rental income by type of propertyShopping centers 62,721 10,917 76,847 150,486Offices 7,474 - - 7,47470,195 10,917 76,847 157,960
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
117
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
5 Investment property
Investment Investment Total property in Lease property under Investment (x € 1,000)operationincentivesconstructionproperty2024Balance at 1 January 2,142,476 5,340 14,595 2,162,411Purchases 1,582 - - 1,582Investments 34,859 - 641 35,500From (to) development properties 809 - -809 - Revaluations 60,364 - -7,462 52,902Other 33 -37 - -4Balance at 31 December 2,240,123 5,303 6,965 2,252,3912023Balance at 1 January 1,958,955 4,949 36,166 2,000,070Purchases 85,742 - - 85,742Investments 59,687 - 8,201 67,888From (to) development properties 29,772 - -29,772 - Disposals -9,123 - - -9,123Revaluations 17,459 - - 17,459Other -16 391 - 375Balance at 31 December 2,142,476 5,340 14,595 2,162,411
The Company made two small acquisitions in the Netherlands and Belgium for a total
consideration of € 1.6m. The positive revaluation for the period is primarily driven by
an increase of estimated rental values of our assets (€ 9.0m) which was partly offset
by a negative valuation result (€ 7.5m) on developments in Belgium due to changes to
these projects.
Overview of measurements of total investment property
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Investment property in operation (including lease incentives) 2,229,581 2,132,472Investment property under construction (IPUC) - 260Fair value as per external valuation reports 2,229,581 2,132,732Fair value of ground rent (leasehold) 15,845 15,344At cost less impairment (IPUC) 6,965 14,335Total 2,252,391 2,162,411
Investment properties were valued externally at 31 December 2024 by independent
external property valuators Jones Lang LaSalle, Cushman & Wakefield, CBRE,
KroesePaternotte and Stadim. In total 99.7% (2023: 99.3%) of the investment property
portfolio was measured at fair value.
Investment property in operations
The change in valuation can be broken down as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Belgium 39,007 -5,915France -4,879 -8,352Netherlands 26,236 31,726Total 60,364 17,459
Direct operating expenses recognized in the income statement include € 3.1m (2023:
€ 3.7m) relating to investment property that was unlet.
At 31 December 2024 no investment property is pledged as security for credit facilities
(2023: nil).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
118
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
At 31 December 2024 the carrying amount of investment property in operation is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Total value according to external valuation reports 2,229,581 2,132,472Add: Present value of future ground rent payments (leasehold) 15,845 15,344Deduct: carrying amount of rent free periods and other leasing expenses to be amortized -5,303 -5,340Carrying amount 2,240,123 2,142,476
Key assumptions relating to valuations (excluding developments)
Belgium France Netherlands2024Total market rent per sqm (€) 237 287 226EPRA Net Initial Yield 6.0% 5.1% 6.3%EPRA vacancy rate 3.0% 3.1% 3.8%Average vacancy period (in months) 11 12 11Bandwidth vacancy (in months) 8-24 6-18 0-182023Total market rent per sqm (€) 216 277 223EPRA Net Initial Yield 6.5% 4.8% 6.3%EPRA vacancy rate 3.9% 3.4% 4.5%Average vacancy period (in months) 12 12 11Bandwidth vacancy (in months) 6-17 9-15 2-15
EPRA Net Initial Yield
The total average EPRA Net Initial Yield at 31 December 2024 is 6.1% (2023: 6.3%).
In case the yield changes with 0.25%, assuming stable market rents, it would result in
a change of € 75.9m on shareholders’ equity and result (€ 1.74 per share). A 5% drop of
the estimated market rent, assuming stable yields, has a negative impact on shareholders
equity and result of approximately € 105.9m (€ 2.43 per share).
Investment property in operation lease data
2
Average lease 1Annual rent of lease expiring inlengthUntil Until Total first lease indefinite annual (x € 1,000)breakend date < 1 year 1-5 year > 5 yearcontractsrent2024Belgium 2.9 6.6 1,300 21,056 41,195 164 63,715France 1.9 4.3 1,151 3,111 4,965 1,504 10,731Netherlands 3.6 4.1 6,236 41,128 24,856 8,989 81,209Total portfolio 3.2 5.1 8,687 65,295 71,016 10,657 155,6552023Belgium 2.3 6.2 2,903 19,848 40,756 232 63,739France 2.2 4.8 1,202 3,480 6,415 - 11,097Netherlands 3.4 4.5 1,986 45,391 28,354 5,342 81,073Total portfolio 2.9 5.2 6,091 68,719 75,525 5,574 155,9091 Indefinite contracts are assumed to expire in one year as they usually have a one year notice period.2 Based on lease end date.
All investment properties are valued based on Level 3 fair values. Fair value hierarchy
disclosures for all assets and liabilities have been provided in note 23.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
119
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
6 Property and equipment
Office Right-of use Right-of-use (x € 1,000) equipmentofficescars TotalBalance at 1 January 2024 1,463 3,102 890 5,455Investments/purchases 103 - 1,154 1,257Depreciation -246 -323 -542 -1,111Balance at 31 December 2024 1,320 2,779 1,502 5,601Total acquisition at cost 6,619 7,085 4,596 18,300Total depreciation and impairment -5,299 -4,306 -3,094 -12,699Net book value 1,320 2,779 1,502 5,601Balance at 1 January 2023 561 354 735 1,650Investments/purchases 1,150 3,237 709 5,096Disposals -13 - -45 -58Depreciation -235 -489 -509 -1,233Balance at 31 December 2023 1,463 3,102 890 5,455Total acquisition at cost 6,516 7,085 3,442 17,043Total depreciation -5,053 -3,983 -2,552 -11,588Net book value 1,463 3,102 890 5,455
7 Intangible assets
The intangible assets consist of acquired computer software licenses.
Computer software
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Balance at January 1 162 367Investments 74 - Amortization -67 -205Balance at December 31 169 162(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Total acquisition at cost 497 423Cumulative amortization -328 -261Total 169 162
8 Deferred tax assets
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Balance at January 1 - - Additions 3,903 - Balance at December 31 3,903 -
The addition in 2024 is derived from the change in the fiscal regime in the Netherlands
which enables the Company to recover existing fiscal losses carried forward through tax
planning measures.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
120
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
9 Other financial assets
(x € 1,000) IFRS Category 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Loans amortized cost 387 557Deposits paid amortized cost 2,063 2,063Finance lease receivable amortized cost 3,527 3,457Other financial assets Fair value through P&L 132 133Total 6,109 6,209
Deposits relates to an escrow account which is to be released after the completion of certain
conditions precedents in relation to the redevelopment in Tilburg. Finance lease receivables
relates to a plot of land acquired in Belgium which is leased out under a long-term lease that
classified as a finance lease.
10 Trade and other receivables(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Tenant receivables 19,278 22,278Service charge receivable 2,693 1,557Prepayments 1,726 3,530Interest to be received 6,572 5,198Amounts to be invoiced 13,336 7,714Other 8,605 9,030Total 52,210 49,308
The fair value of the trade and other receivables coincides with their carrying amount.
Wereldhave holds tenant deposits, credit letters from banks and Group credit letters
as collateral. Other receivables do not include amounts with a maturity of more than
twelve months.
Amounts to be invoiced relates to turnover-based rents and service charges to be invoiced
to tenants. The increase is mostly due to timing differences.
Interest to be received refers to interest receivable under interest rate swaps.
Other includes expenses to be recharged (€ 6.3m), service charge admin fees (€ 1.0m) and
receivables on suppliers (€ 0.6m).
Maturity of tenant receivables
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Due 17,755 17,571Past due less than 1 month 357 312Past due between 1 and 3 months 58 1,563Past due between 3 and 12 months 2,739 7,282Past due over 12 months 6,916 7,70027,825 34,427Deduct: provision -8,547 -12,149Total 19,278 22,278
In 2024 an amount of € 0.9m was released from (2023: € 2.2m added to) the provision
doubtful debt and an amount of € 2.7m (2023: € 0.5m) was withdrawn. Refer to note 22.
11 Current tax assets
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Withholding tax 120 207Value added tax 659 6Dividend tax 2,699 341Total 3,478 554
12 Cash and cash equivalents
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Bank balances 18,316 25,544Total 18,316 25,544
Cash and cash equivalents are freely available to the Company.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
121
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
13 Share capital
Authorized Number of Treasury Outstanding (number of shares)share capitalissued sharesshares number of sharesBalance at 1 January 2023 75,000,000 40,270,921 -223,781 40,047,140Issued shares - 3,605,208 - 3,605,208Purchased treasury shares - - 9,609 9,609Balance at 31 December 2023 75,000,000 43,876,129 -214,172 43,661,957Purchased treasury shares - - -41,992 -41,992Balance at 31 December 2024 75,000,000 43,876,129 -256,164 43,619,965
Authorized shares
The authorized ordinary shares have a par value of € 1 each. All issued ordinary share
have been fully paid.
Preference shares
The authorized preference share capital amounts to a number of preference shares
equal to the number of ordinary shares up to € 75m. The preference shares have a par
value of € 1 each. No preference shares have been issued.
Treasury shares
Treasury shares are purchased for the long-term incentive schemes of the Board of
Management and employees as well as the share plan offered to employees. Refer to
note 28 for further details.
Capital management
The objective of Wereldhave, when managing capital, is to safeguard the Group’s continuity,
to provide returns for its shareholders, benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain a
capital structure as to optimize the cost of capital. Furthermore, Wereldhave manages its fiscal
capital to ensure that it meets the requirements from fiscal laws and regulations. Wereldhave
has the possibility to adjust the amount of dividends, return capital to shareholders, issue new
shares or sell assets in order to maintain or adjust the capital structure.
14 Share premium
Share premium is paid up share capital in excess of nominal value. There were no other
changes in share premium in 2024. The amount of share premium that is recognized for tax
purposes is € 1,764m (2023: € 1,764m).
15 General reserve
In April 2024, a final dividend relating to 2023 of € 52.5m (€ 1.20 per share, based on 44m
entitled shares) was paid. No interim dividends relating to 2024 were distributed in 2024.
An amount of € 160m (2023: € 161m) has been designated as legal reserves, relating to the
unrealized valuation adjustments of investment properties and cannot be distributed.
16 Other reserves
Hedge reserve
The hedge reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net change in fair value
of hedging instruments designated as cash flow hedges where the hedged transaction has
not yet occurred.
Cost of hedging reserve
The cost of hedging reserve comprises changes in the fair value of cross-currency interest
rate swaps that are caused by the cross-currency basic spreads.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
122
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
17 Interest-bearing liabilities
Composition
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Bank loans 289,107 387,137Private placements 488,731 377,548Bonds 31,935 31,883Total non-current 809,773 796,568Bank loans 16,600 655Private placements 90,719 101,389Treasury notes 36,050 42,750Total current 143,369 144,794Total interest-bearing liabilities 953,142 941,362
Movements in interest-bearing liabilities
Including short-term portion of debt.
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Balance at 1 January 941,362 856,803New funding 278,193 184,116Repayments -267,220 -95,900Use of effective interest method 585 707Exchange rate differences 222 -4,364Balance at 31 December 953,142 941,362
New funding
In 2024, the Company closed on 2 US Private Placements (USPP) totaling € 188m,
new bank loans for € 80m and has drawn € 10m on existing revolving credit facilities.
Repayments
In 2024, the Company repaid € 87m on the US Private Placements, € 50m on bank loans,
€ 7m on the treasury notes and € 123m on the existing revolving credit facilities.
Currencies
At 31 December 2024 the Company has interest-bearing liabilities outstanding in foreign
currencies for USD 198.5m, GBP 80m and CAD 20m. Exchange rate differences arise
on interest-bearing liabilities in foreign currencies that are recalculated to EUR using the
year-end currency rates. Currency risk on interest-bearing liabilities is fully hedged as
further disclosed in the note 22 under paragraph Currency risk.
Private Placements
The Private Placement Notes issued in 2015, 2017 and 2024 contain embedded derivatives.
The derivatives are recorded separately in the financial statements. As per 31 December
2024 the embedded derivatives have a negative value of € 0.9m (2023: € 0.3m negative).
Secured interest-bearing liabilities
At 31 December 2024 none of our investment property is pledged as security for credit
facilities (2023: nil).
Unsecured interest-bearing liabilities
Unsecured interest-bearing liabilities have financial covenants that include various clauses.
As at 31 December 2024 Wereldhave complied with these clauses.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
123
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Covenants
Loan-to-value
The Loan-to-value ratio is calculated by dividing the debt by the investment properties.
This ratio may not exceed 60%.
Interest cover ratio
The interest cover ratio is calculated by dividing the net rental income by the net interest
payable. This ratio may not be less than 2.
Solvency
Equity (less intangible assets) and deferred tax liabilities should amount to at least 40% of
total assets (less intangible assets).
Covenants 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Loan-to-Value 60.0% 41.8% 42.7%Solvency 40.0% 53.7% 52.7%Interest coverage ratio 2.0 4.1 4.6
The Company reports a net Loan-to-Value of 41.8% in its communication with investors.
The Loan-to-Value definition in accordance with the covenants is a gross Loan-to-Value
where the available cash and cash equivalents are not deducted from the debt and both the
fair values of the assets and debt are adjusted for the secured debt in place. In accordance
with this definition the Loan-to-Value is 42.7% at 31 December 2024 (2023: 43.9%).
Wereldhave must at all times meet its obligations under the interest-bearing liabilities it
has taken out, including the interest cover ratio. The interest cover ratio is calculated by
dividing the net rental income by the net interest payable. This ratio must not be less than 2.
The 2024 interest cover ratio was 4.1 (2023: 4.6). Wereldhave must also meet solvency
requirements: equity (less intangible assets) and deferred tax liabilities should amount to at
least 40% of total assets (less intangible assets). At year-end 2024, the solvency was 53.7%
(2023: 52.7%). During the period, the Group did not breach any of its loan covenants, nor did
it default on any other of its obligations under its loan agreements.
Average effective interest rate
The effective interest is the rate that discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts
through the expected life of the financial instrument or, when appropriate, a shorter period,
to the net book value of the financial asset or financial liability. Differences to the nominal
interest rate may occur because of the amortization of interest charges and equity option
components of convertible bonds over the remaining duration of the instrument.
The average nominal interest based on nominal interest rates, without the effects of the
effective interest rate method, is as follows:
2024 2023Euro 3.3% 3.6%US dollar 4.6% 3.4%Pound sterling 3.0% 3.0%Canadian Dollar 2.3% 2.3%Total 3.5% 3.5%
The average interest rate based on the effective interest method is as follows:
2024EUR GBP USD CAD TotalShort term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 3.6% 4.1% 4.6% - 4.2%Interest rate swaps -2.8% - - - -2.8%Long term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 3.8% 4.1% 6.9% 4.0% 4.3%Interest rate swaps -1.2% - - - -1.2%Average 3.3% 4.1% 6.1% 4.0% 3.5%2023Short term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 3.7% - 4.3% - 3.9%Interest rate swaps -2.3% - - - -2.3%Long term interest bearing debtBank loans and private placement 4.3% 4.1% 5.1% 4.0% 4.4%Interest rate swaps -1.6% - - - -1.6%Average 3.6% 4.1% 4.8% 4.0% 3.5%
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
124
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Fair value of debt
The carrying amount and the fair value of interest-bearing debts may differ as a result of
accounting adjustments, such as amortized costs and the result of differences in coupon
interest versus market interest.
The fair value of long-term interest-bearing debts is based on prices of these instruments
available in the active open market. In the absence of such market prices, the fair value is
calculated as the present value of cash flows discounted with the relevant market interest
percentages, including a company specific surcharge. The fair value of short-term interest-
bearing debts is equal to the book value.
The carrying amount and fair value of long-term interest-bearing debt is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023carrying carrying amount fair valueamount fair valueBank loans, bonds and private placements 809,773 803,668 796,568 774,443Total 809,773 803,668 796,568 774,443
Credit facilities
At the end of 2024 the Company has access to committed revolving credit facilities of
€ 460m (2023: € 405m) to manage its liquidity requirements. Refer for further details to
note 22 under paragraph Liquidity risk.
18 Other long-term liabilities
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Pension plans 138 146Tenants deposits 9,500 8,458Lease liabilities 20,164 19,094Total 29,802 27,698
Tenant deposits consists of amounts received from tenants as a guarantee for future rental
payment obligations.
The cash and non-cash movements in other long-term liabilities is as follows:
Tenant (x € 1,000) Pension plansdeposits Lease liabilities TotalBalance at 1 January 146 8,458 19,094 27,698Cash received or paid -629 1,042 -1,269 -856Addition to lease liability - - 1,154 1,154Interest on lease liability - - 1,183 1,183Other non-cash movements 621 - 2 623Balance at 31 December 138 9,500 20,164 29,802
Pension plans
The net liability from the defined benefit plan in Belgium is composed as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Fair value of plan assets 3,549 3,068Benefit obligations 3,687 3,214Net liability 138 146
Reconciliation of net liability 2024 2023Balance at 1 January 146 135Charge recognized in P&L 284 208Remeasurement recognized in OCI (Income)/Loss 337 131Employer contributions -629 -328Balance at 31 December 138 146
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
125
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The movement of the fair value of plan asset in Belgium is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Balance at 1 January 3,068 2,903Interest income on plan assets 100 93Return om scheme assets -92 -106Actual expenses -142 -60Employer contributions 629 328Employee contributions 11 6Benefits paid -25 -96Balance at 31 December 3,549 3,068
The movement of the defined benefit obligation in Belgium is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Balance at 1 January 3,214 3,038Net service cost 284 206Interest cost 99 95Employee contributions 11 6Benefits paid -25 -96Experience (gains) / losses 246 25Expenses -142 -60Balance at 31 December 3,687 3,214
The assumptions used:
- discount rate obligations 3.30%-3.40% 3.10%-3.20%- rate of annual salary increases including inflation 3.6% - 8.6% 2.2% - 7.2%
Pension costs
The total cost for defined benefit plan in Belgium is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Current service cost 284 206Net interest on Net Defined Benefit Liability (Asset) -1 2Total 283 208
The following amounts have been recognized in other comprehensive income (OCI):
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Actuarial (gain)/loss due to liability expenses 337 131Remeasurement effect recognized in OCI 337 131
In total the following movements have been recognized in the income statement and OCI:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Balance at January 1 3,214 3,038Net service cost 284 206Interest cost 99 95Employee contributions 11 6Benefits paid -25 -96Experience (gains) / losses 246 25Expenses -142 -60Balance at December 31 3,687 3,214
The fair value of the Belgian pension assets consists, as in 2023, for 100% of insurance
contracts.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
126
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Mortality rates
The mortality rates used for Belgium are the MR/FR series with an age correction of -5 years.
In 2024 and 2023 the plan asset in Belgium does not include shares issued by the
Company. For the above-mentioned pension plan the expected employer’s contribution
is € 0.7m for 2025.
Leases
Wereldhave has entered into leasehold contracts as well as offices and car leases.
During 2024 the following was recognized in the income statement:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Interest on lease liabilities 1,183 1,040Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities -49 409Total 1,134 1,449
The maturity of lease liabilities is as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023- up to 1 year 1,365 1,648- between 1 and 2 years 1,266 1,528- between 2 and 5 years 3,827 4,125- more than 5 years 76,465 71,632Total 82,923 78,933
The lease liability includes two contracts with 99-year period and one contract with an
indefinite term, resulting in a higher nominal value of payments compared to the present
value of the liabilities.
19 Trade and other payables
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Trade payables 7,648 8,791Deferred rents 25,990 25,490Property expenses 17,403 16,304Interest 14,745 10,609General costs 5,851 6,085Capital commitments payable 8,602 13,133Other short-term liabilities 4,889 5,408Total 85,128 85,819
Deferred rents relates to invoiced rents of future periods. Capital commitments payable
relate to investments on the investment properties already performed, but for which no
invoices were received yet.
20 Current tax liabilities
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Value added tax 3,899 1,879Dividend tax 2,700 - Social security tax 192 718Company tax 56 52Other tax 656 430Total 7,503 3,079
Value added tax relates to the sales tax, invoiced to our tenants and payable to the tax
authorities. The increase is due to timing of received invoices on CAPEX.
The dividend tax is relating to an interim dividend paid by one of the companies within
the Group.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
127
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
21 Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments are used to hedge foreign currency risks, interest rate risks
or both and are not held for trading purposes.
The Group uses cross currency interest swaps to hedge the foreign currency risk of interest-
bearing liabilities denominated in foreign currency. These derivative financial instruments
have been designated as hedging instruments in a cash flow hedge relationship for which
hedge accounting is applied. To the extent that the hedge is effective, changes in the fair
value of derivatives designated as hedging instruments in cash flow hedges are recognized
in other comprehensive income and included within the cash flow hedge reserve in equity.
Refer to note 22 for further details.
The Group uses floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps, fixed-to-floating interest rate swaps
or interest rate caps to hedge the exposure to interest rate risk. These derivative financial
instruments are not designated as a hedging instrument and therefore accounted for at
fair value through profit and loss. In 2024 a negative amount of € 3.9m was charged to the
other financial income and expense (2023: € 4.1m negative) for the derivatives that were
not designated as hedging instrument.
All derivative financial instruments are stated at fair value at the end of the reporting period.
The fair value has been determined by a calculation model based on contractual and
market interest rates and classified as level 2 in the fair value hierarchy. In the models
the counterparty risk has been considered via the non-current exposure method.
The derivative financial instruments are considered short-term or long-term based on
their settlement dates.
The fair value of derivative financial instruments as included in the statement of financial
position breaks down as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge 4,515 2,077Interest rate swaps 6,125 10,646Interest rate caps - 1,264Embedded derivatives - 120Total non-current derivative financial instrument assets 10,640 14,107Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge 2,324 13,775Interest rate swaps 938 - Interest rate caps 515 - Total current derivative financial instrument assets 3,777 13,775Total derivative financial instrument assets 14,417 27,882Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge 12,068 18,543Interest rate swaps 367 1,326Embedded derivatives 879 465Total non-current derivative financial instrument liabilities 13,314 20,334Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge 3,239 - Total current derivative financial instrument liabilities 3,239 - Total derivative financial instrument liabilities 16,553 20,334
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
128
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The Group held the following derivative financial instruments on reporting date:
Effective interest Effective interest Fair value Fair value (x € 1,000) Currency Nominal amountreceivedpaidassets (EUR)liabilities (EUR)up to between between more than 1 year1 and 2 years2 and 5 years5 years2024Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge USD 70,000 12,500 66,000 50,000 6.1% 4.6% 6,839 - Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge GBP 15,000 - 30,000 35,000 4.1% 3.0% - 14,317Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge CAD - - 20,000 - 4.0% 2.3% - 989Interest rate swaps EUR 40,000 89,000 182,000 55,000 0.7% 3.4% 7,063 367Interest rate caps EUR 30,000 - - - 2.2% - 515 - Embedded derivatives EUR - - 75,975 169,000 - 3.4% - 879Total 14,417 16,5522023Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge USD 80,000 70,000 37,500 75,000 5.5% 4.2% 15,853 3,108Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge GBP - 15,000 - 65,000 4.1% 3.0% - 14,698Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedge CAD - - 20,000 - 4.0% 2.3% - 737Interest rate swaps EUR - - - - 0.8% 3.9% 10,646 1,326Interest rate caps EUR - 30,000 - - 3.4% - 1,263 - Embedded derivatives EUR - - 75,975 65,000 - 2.3% 120 465Total 27,882 20,334
In case of a floating rate, the effective interest is based on the last published interest rate
for the period.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
129
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
22 Financial risk management
Wereldhave’s financial risk management focuses on the unpredictable nature of the financial
markets and aims to minimize adverse effects on the Groups financial position and
performance. Financial risk management is predominantly managed by the Treasury
department under policies approved by the Board of Management.
Market risk
Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will
fluctuate because of changes in market prices. The Groups market risks arise from open
positions in foreign currencies and interest-bearing liabilities, to the extent that these
are exposed to general and specific market movements. Management sets limits on the
exposure to currency and interest rate risk that may be accepted, which are monitored
on a monthly basis. However, the use of this approach does not prevent losses outside
of these limits in the event of more significant market movements.
Interest rate risk
The interest rate risk arises from interest-bearing liabilities with floating interest rates and
exposes the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. The policy is to maintain at least 50%
of the total notional value of outstanding interest-bearing liabilities at fixed interest rates.
The Group uses interest rate swaps or caps to hedge its exposure to floating interest rates
to fixed interest rates. The unhedged portion of floating interest-bearing liabilities is exposed
to the risk of changes in market interest rates. The exposure of the notional value of interest-
bearing liabilities to interest rate changes at the end of the period is as follows:
31 December 2024 31 December 2023(x € 1,000) Floating Fixed Floating Fixed- up to 1 year 36,050 90,735 42,750 101,470- between 1 and 2 years 56,600 73,072 50,000 85,714- between 2 and 5 years 220,000 296,406 248,200 244,639- more than 5 years - 182,589 30,000 139,978Notional interest-bearing liabilities 312,650 642,802 370,950 571,801% floating/fixed before hedging 33% 67% 39% 61%Hedging from floating to fixed -138,000 138,000 -108,000 108,000% floating/fixed after hedging 18% 82% 28% 72%
Hedge accounting is not applied to derivates used for hedging the exposure to floating
interest rates or embedded derivatives. These derivatives are accounted for at fair value
through profit and loss. Refer to note 21 for further details.
In addition, net interest decreased by € 8.8m (2023: € 7.8m) as a result of the derivative
financial instruments for interest conversion.
Sensitivity
An increase in interest rate by 1% will impact the result and equity by € 3.1m (2023: € 3.7m)
and earnings per share and asset value per share by € 0.06 (2023: € 0.08).
Currency risk
The Groups functional currency is the Euro. Currency risk predominantly arises from interest-
bearing liabilities denominated in a currency that is not the functional currency of the Group.
The policy is to hedge 100% of the exposure to currency risk on interest-bearing liabilities.
The Group uses cross currency interest rate swaps to hedge its exposure to foreign
currencies. These derivative financial instruments have been designated as hedging
instruments in a cash flow hedge relationship for which hedge accounting is applied.
The exposure to other foreign exchange movements is not significant for the Group.
Refer to note 31 for further details.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
130
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The exposure of the notional value of interest-bearing liabilities to currency risk at the end of
the period is as follows (excluding forward hedging instruments):
up to between between more than (x € 1,000)1 year1 and 2 years2 and 5 years5 years Total31 December 2024Notional interest-bearing liabilitiesUSD 70,000 12,500 66,000 50,000 198,500GBP 15,000 - 30,000 35,000 80,000CAD - - 20,000 - 20,000Notional cross currency interest rate swapsUSD 70,000 12,500 66,000 50,000 198,500GBP 15,000 - 30,000 35,000 80,000CAD - - 20,000 - 20,000Hedge ratio 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%31 December 2023Notional interest-bearing liabilitiesUSD 80,000 70,000 37,500 - 187,500GBP - 15,000 - 65,000 80,000CAD - - 20,000 - 20,000Notional cross currency interest rate swapsUSD 80,000 70,000 37,500 - 187,500GBP - 15,000 - 65,000 80,000CAD - - 20,000 - 20,000Hedge ratio 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
The notional for cross currency interest rate swaps denominated in USD for 2023 excludes
USD 75m relating to financing that settled in January 2024.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
131
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Cash flow hedges
The amounts at the reporting date relating to interest-bearing liabilities denominated in
foreign currency and designated as hedged items were as follows:
31 December 2024 31 December 2023Balance remaining Balance remaining in the cash flow hedge in the cash flow hedge reserve from hedging reserve from hedging relationships for which relationships for which Change in fair value for Balance of Cash flow Balance of Cost of hedge accounting is no Change in fair value for Balance of Cash flow Balance of Cost of hedge accounting is no (x € 1,000)measuring ineffectivenesshedge reservehedging reservelonger appliedmeasuring ineffectivenesshedge reservehedging reservelonger appliedUSD -5,906.00 -3,940 249 - -7,116 -1,625 -446 - GBP 381.00 -3,349 305 - -1,907 877 99 - CAD -252.00 -162 522 - -585 -298 650 - Total -5,777.00 -7,451 1,076 - -9,608 -1,046 303 -
The amounts at the reporting date relating to derivative financial instruments designated as
hedging instruments were as follows:
31 December 2024Change of the value of Hedge ineffectiveness Amount reclassified from Amount reclassified from the hedging instrument recognized in profit Cost of hedging hedging reserve to profit cost of hedging reserve (x € 1,000) Nominal amount Carrying amount assets Carrying amount liabilitiesrecognized in OCIor lossrecognized in OCIor lossto profit or lossUSD 198,500 6,839 - -6,233 - 694 3,917 - GBP 80,000 - 14,317 175 - 207 -4,400 - CAD 20,000 - 989 -125 - -128 261 - Total 6,839 15,306 -6,183 - 773 -222 - 31 December 2023Change of the value of Hedge ineffectiveness Amount reclassified from Amount reclassified from the hedging instrument recognized in profit Cost of hedging hedging reserve to profit cost of hedging reserve (x € 1,000) Nominal amount Carrying amount assets Carrying amount liabilitiesrecognized in OCIor lossrecognized in OCIor lossto profit or lossUSD 262,500 15,853 3,108 4,162 278 -516 -6,175 - GBP 80,000 - 14,698 -5,665 - -84 1,921 - CAD 20,000 - 737 -331 - -64 -95 - Total 15,853 18,543 -1,834 278 -664 -4,349 -
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
132
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The following table provides the reconciliation by risk category of components of equity and
analysis of other comprehensive income items resulting from cash flow hedge accounting:
Cost of (x € 1,000) Hedging reservehedging reserveBalance at 1 January 2023 5,137 967Changes in fair value -1,834 -664Amounts reclassified to profit or loss -4,349 - Balance at 31 December 2023 -1,046 303Balance at 1 January 2024 -1,046 303Changes in fair value -6,183 773Amounts reclassified to profit or loss -222 - Balance at 31 December 2024 -7,451 1,076
Hedge effectiveness measurement
Cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item will be measured by a so-called
hypothetical derivative. This hypothetical derivative has a zero fair value at the hedge
inception and represents hedged risk within the hedged item. In case of a perfect hedge all
parameters of the hedging instrument match the parameters of the hedged item and the
hedging instrument’s fair value is zero at the hedge inception, the hypothetical derivative is
a mirror to the hedging instrument. Hedge ineffectiveness may arise from changes in the
credit risk of Wereldhave or the derivative counterparty.
Liquidity risk
The Group manages its liquidity risk on a consolidated basis with cash generated from
leases being a primary source of liquidity. The Board of Management monitors the liquidity
headroom using a consolidated rolling forecast of expected cash flows which considers,
amongst others, the income generated from in-place leases, projected capital expenditures,
maturing interest-bearing liabilities as well as dividend distribution requirements and
financing limits to comply with our fiscal status. Our liquidity headroom, consisting out of
committed credit facilities and cash and cash equivalents, needs to ensure the Group can
cover all obligations for at least 12-month period.
Liquidity risk is furthermore managed by maintaining strong capital ratios in line with
covenants (see note 17), keeping strong relationships with various international banks and
financial markets and maintaining sufficient access to several committed credit facilities.
Funding is spread across a diversity of financing instruments in both money markets and
capital markets. Debt maturities are chosen in line with the long-term character of our assets.
Consequently, the Group has a well-spread maturity profile. Financial transactions are only
concluded with the prior approval of the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board
for bonds and other tradable debt instruments.
Committed credit facilities
At the end of 2024 the Group has access to committed revolving credit facilities of € 460m
(2023: € 405m) to manage its liquidity requirements.
31 December 2024 31 December 2023(x € 1,000)Total Undrawn Total Undrawn- up to 1 year 30,000 13,000 - - - between 1 and 2 years 45,000 5,000 30,000 6,000- between 2 and 5 years 385,000 245,000 340,000 115,800- more than 5 years - - 35,000 5,000Undrawn on committed revolving credit facilities 460,000 263,000 405,000 126,800
The average maturity of the committed revolving credit facilities at 31 December 2024 was
2.7 years (2023: 3.7 years).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
133
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Maturities of financial liabilities
The following table shows the contractually agreed interest payments and principal
repayments of non-derivative financial liabilities and the derivative financial instruments.
The amounts in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows. Amounts in foreign
currency are translated using the spot rate at the reporting date. The payment of floating
rate interests have been calculated using the last published interest rate for the period.
between between 31 December 2024up to 1 and 2 and more than Total contractual 1 year2 years5 years5 yearscash flow Carrying amount(x € 1,000)Trade payables 7,648 - - - 7,648 7,648Interest-bearing liabilities 183,250 146,479 578,554 192,224 1,100,507 953,142Lease liabilities 1,365 1,266 3,827 76,465 82,923 20,164Non-derivative financial liabilities 192,263 147,745 582,381 268,689 1,191,078 980,954Derivative financial instruments -7,039 -7,932 -8,637 3,959 -19,649 2,135Total 185,224 139,813 573,744 272,648 1,171,429 983,08931 December 2023Trade payables 8,791 - - - 8,791 8,791Interest-bearing liabilities 179,704 190,448 515,109 177,338 1,062,599 941,362Lease liabilities 1,648 1,528 4,125 71,632 78,933 19,094Non-derivative financial liabilities 190,143 191,976 519,234 248,970 1,150,323 969,247Derivative financial instruments -20,944 -517 -8,514 11,153 -18,822 -7,548Total 169,199 191,459 510,720 260,123 1,131,501 961,698
The difference between the sum of the nominal principal values and the carrying amount
interest-bearing liabilities of € 2.3m (2023: € 2.1m) is due to the amortized costs.
In addition to the financial liabilities mentioned above Wereldhave has a tenant deposit
liability for an amount of € 9m (2023: € 8m). Tenants are obliged to deposit cash or give
a guarantee when entering a lease contract.
Credit risk
Credit risk arises from each class of financial assets in the event that a counterparty fails to fulfil
its obligations, including derivatives and outstanding receivables from customers. The maximum
exposure is the carrying amount of these financial assets in our consolidated statement of
financial position. Reference relating to the credit risk in the derivatives is made in note 21.
For banks and financial institutions, the Group requires and investment grade credit rating to
minimize the counterparty risk. In addition, the Group limits its credit exposure to a maximum
of 20% of the outstanding interest-bearing liabilities from one single counterparty.
Tenant receivables
For tenants the standard lease terms require that rent is being paid upfront, and every
tenant’s creditworthiness is verified as part of the lease approval process. The credit risk
related to lease contracts is further mitigated by bank guarantees or cash deposits received
from tenants. The maximum credit risk is the carrying amount less bank guarantees and
deposits received from tenants. Wereldhave monitors this creditworthiness per tenant and
determines via management reports the adequacy of the provision for doubtful debtors.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
134
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The Group uses a provision matrix to measure the expected credit losses on trade receivables.
Trade receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days
past due to measure the expected credit losses. The provision matrix is initially based on the
Group’s historical observed loss rates and adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking
information, such as macroeconomic factors.
The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected
credit losses for trade receivables at 31 December 2024:
2024(x € 1,000) Expected loss rate Gross carrying amount ProvisionDue 0% 17,755 43Past due less than 1 month 20% 357 72Past due between 1 and 3 months 55% 58 32Past due between 3 and 12 months 89% 2,739 2,436Past due over 12 months 86% 6,916 5,964Total 27,825 8,547
The movement in the loss allowance for trade receivables during the year was as follows.
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Balance at January 1 12,149 10,415Amounts written off -2,697 -456Net remeasurement of loss allowance -905 2,190Balance at December 31 8,547 12,149
Trade receivables are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery
while taking into consideration deposits, guarantees and recoverable taxes. Indicators
that there is no reasonable expectation of recovery include, amongst others, the failure
to make contractual payments for a period of greater than 90 days past due.
Sensitivity of credit risk on lease income
In case 1% of the annual rent is not paid, the effect on the gross rental income amounts
to € 1.6m (2023: € 1.5m) and € 0.04 (2023: € 0.04) on the result per share. If 10% of
debtors would default on payment, this would impact results by a maximum of € 2.2m
(2023: € 2.4m). As a result of such default, result per share would decrease by
€ 0.05 (2023 € 0.06).
Wereldhave’s maximum exposure to credit risk in the event that a counterparty fails to fulfil
its obligations in relation to each class of recognized financial asset, including derivatives,
is the carrying amount of those assets in the consolidated statement of financial position.
To limit credit or counterparty risk, only financial institutions with an investment grade credit
rating are eligible as counterparties for financial transactions.
Concentration of credit risk
Concentration of risk occurs when a single financial risk is borne by one party or when
several financial risks are concentrated within one or a few parties. Wereldhave mitigates the
concentration risk with regard to interest, currency and liquidity risk by concluding interest
and currency derivatives and loans with several financial parties. The credit risk further
reduced by the size and diversification of the tenant portfolio as a result of which there is
no concentration of risk.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
135
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Financial assets and liabilities
The table below gives an overview of financial assets and liabilities discussed in previous
notes. The first column shows the IFRS categories and subsequent columns the IFRS classes
of financial instruments are shown.
Financial assets at fair value through (x € 1,000) Note Amortized costprofit and loss Total31 December 2024AssetsFinancial assets 9, 21 5,977 14,549 20,526Trade and other receivables 10 52,210 - 52,210Cash and cash equivalents 12 18,316 - 18,316Total 76,503 14,549 91,052LiabilitiesInterest bearing debts 17 953,142 - 953,142Tenants deposits 18 9,500 - 9,500Lease liabilities 18 20,164 - 20,164Derivative financial instruments 21 - 16,553 16,553Trade payables 85,128 - 85,128Total 1,067,934 16,553 1,084,48731 December 2023AssetsFinancial assets 9, 21 6,077 28,015 34,092Trade and other receivables 10 49,308 - 49,308Cash and cash equivalents 12 25,544 - 25,544Total 80,929 28,015 108,944LiabilitiesInterest bearing debts 17 941,362 - 941,362Tenants deposits 18 8,458 - 8,458Lease liabilities 18 19,094 - 19,094Derivative financial instruments 21 - 20,334 20,334Trade payables 8,791 - 8,791Total 977,705 20,334 998,039
Fair values of financial assets and liabilities are equal to the carrying amounts, unless
mentioned otherwise in the separate notes. There are no financial assets and liabilities
held for trading at fair value that are accounted for through profit and loss.
Where applicable, specific risks and further characteristics per financial assets and liabilities
are discussed in the related notes.
Off balance sheet assets and liabilities
The Group has contracted capital commitments for an amount of € 17m (2023: € 7m) with
regard to investment properties under construction. The Group has undrawn committed
credit facilities for an amount of € 263m (2023: € 127m).
The maturity of the off-balance sheet liabilities is as follows:(x € 1,000) 2024 2023- up to 1 year 17,367 7,001Total 17,367 7,001
23 Fair value measurement
The following table analyses financial instruments carried at fair value, by valuation method.
The different levels are defined as follows:
Level 1
Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2
Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset
or liability, either directly (that is, as prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices).
Level 3
Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is,
unobservable inputs).
There were no transfers between levels during the year under review.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
136
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The following table provides the fair value measurement hierarchy of the Group’s assets
and liabilities:
Fair value measurement usingQuoted Observable Unobservable (x € 1,000) Totalprices (Level 1)input (Level 2)input (Level 3)2024Assets measured at fair valueInvestment property in operation 2,245,426 - - 2,245,426Investment property under construction - - - - Financial assetsDerivative financial instruments 14,417 - 14,417 - Liabilities for which the fair value has been disclosedInterest bearing debt 947,037 - 947,037 - Derivative financial instruments 16,553 - 16,553 - 2023Assets measured at fair valueInvestment property in operation 2,147,816 - - 2,147,816Investment property under construction 260 - - 260Financial assetsDerivative financial instruments 27,882 - 27,882 - Liabilities for which the fair value has been disclosedInterest bearing debt 919,237 - 919,237 - Derivative financial instruments 20,334 - 20,334 -
24 Gross rental income and service costs
Lease contracts specify the rent, the other rights and obligations of the lessor and the
lessee, including notice and renewal options as well as service and operating cost charges.
Lease contracts have various expiry terms and break clauses. Rent indexation is agreed in
countries where indexation is usual or legally permitted.
Service cost paid relate mainly to energy, cleaning and security services provided to tenants.
Service cost charged relates to the portion recovered from tenants. The service cost
paid can be higher than service costs charged as costs are not always fully recoverable.
Rental losses as a result of vacancy, expressed as a percentage of theoretical rent,
amounted to 6.4% in 2024 (2023: 7.2%).
Rental income based on turnover of the tenant amounts to 5.3% (2023: 5.1%) of gross
rental income. Lease incentives provided to tenants amounts to 2.3% (2023: 2.6%) of
gross rental income.
A change in the average occupancy rate by 0.5% results in a change of gross rental income
by € 0.9m (excluding impact service costs).
The aggregate contractual rent from lease contracts as at 31 December 2024 is shown in
the following table (lease contracts with turnover related clauses are accounted for assuming
the base rent only):
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023- up to 1 year 148,615 150,732- between 1 and 2 years 131,662 134,778- between 2 and 3 years 116,918 121,269- between 3 and 4 years 101,473 103,746- between 4 and 5 years 80,440 86,369- more than 5 years 221,470 218,721
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
137
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
25 Property expenses
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Property maintenance 534 735Property taxes 4,077 3,709Insurance premiums 1,002 1,141Property management 8,573 7,251Leasing expenses 747 835Doubtful debt -441 2,190Promotion costs 6,171 5,524Other operating costs 1,167 1,880Total 21,830 23,265
Doubtful debt expenses decreased over 2024 as there was a slight improvement in
the ageing of the receivables, various settlements of old balances and a low impact of
bankruptcies in 2024 on doubtful debt. Other operating costs includes amongst other
parking costs.
26 Valuation results
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Investment properties in operation and investments held for saleValuation gains 75,611 43,697Valuation losses -22,709 -26,238Total 52,902 17,459
Refer to note 5 for a split of the valuation result per country.
27 Results on disposals
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Properties Subsidiaries Total Properties Subsidiaries TotalGross proceeds - - - 9,863 - 9,863Selling costs -95 -2 -97 -174 -15 -189Net proceeds -95 -2 -97 9,688 -15 9,674Book value - - - -9,811 - -9,811Total -95 -2 -97 -122 -15 -137
The Company did not sell any (in)direct investment properties during 2024. Selling costs
incurred in 2024 fully relate to previous completed transactions.
28 General costs
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Salaries and social security contributions 15,128 15,791Pension costs 1,681 1,421Other employee costs 1,960 2,373Audit and advisory fees 2,287 2,429Office costs 1,493 1,228Equity-settled share-based payments 1,740 1,752IT Costs 1,758 4,035Depreciation fixed assets 1,178 1,338Other general costs 4,047 3,48931,272 33,856Allocated and recharged -17,098 -15,215Total 14,174 18,641
The allocation and recharges relate to expenses charged to third parties (€ 2.9m) and
allocation of costs to property expenses (€ 7.4m) and developments projects (€ 6.8m).
Salaries and social security contributions in 2024 includes severance payments following
organizational changes in the Netherlands and Belgium of € 0.9m.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
138
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
During the year 2024 an average of 122 persons (2023: 117) based on full-time basis were
employed by the Group, of which 64 (2023: 61) in the Netherlands and 58 (2023: 56) abroad.
Share schemes
The Company grants to the Board of Management and key employees a long-term incentive
(‘LTI’) in the form of performance shares. The performance shares are equity-settled. Vesting
of these shares is conditional for 75% on the Relative Total Shareholder Returns and 25%
on the GRESB score. The vesting and performance period is two years for employees and
vested shares are partially subject to holding period of maximum of two years. For the Board
of Management, the vesting and performance period is three years and vested shares are
subject to a two year holding period.
The Company offers a share plan to employees which allows them to use their annual net
short-term incentive amount to purchase shares of the Company. Bonus shares are granted
to participating employees for which vesting is subject to continuous employment for two
years after the grant date.
The performance and bonus shares are acquired on the market at grant date and held
as treasury shares until such time the shares are vested. Forfeited shares are used for
subsequent grants.
The fair value of the performance shares is determined using a Monte Carlo simulation.
The fair value takes into consideration the share price at grant date, expected volatility,
risk-free interest rate, dividend yield, TSR correlation to peer group, performance period
and vesting period. Non-market performance conditions in the schemes were not taken
into account in measuring fair value.
The following schemes are in place at the end of the year:
Share price at Fair value per Grant date Vesting dategrant dateshareLTI Board of Management 2021 28-4-2021 28-4-2024 14.24 25.21LTI Board of Management 2022 27-4-2022 27-4-2025 15.96 28.84LTI Board of Management 2023 25-4-2023 25-4-2026 13.55 21.97LTI Board of Management 2024 26-4-2024 26-4-2027 13.10 14.76LTI Key employees 2022 27-4-2022 27-4-2024 15.96 29.18LTI Key employees 2023 25-4-2023 25-4-2025 13.55 21.83LTI Key employees 2024 26-4-2024 26-4-2026 13.10 13.47Share plan employees 2022 26-4-2022 26-4-2024 16.90 16.90Share plan employees 2023 24-4-2023 24-4-2025 14.74 14.74Share plan employees 2024 25-4-2024 25-4-2026 14.18 14.18
The movements in performance shares during the year is as follows:
2024 2023Outstanding at 1 January 214,172 223,781Granted during the year 234,196 107,135Vested during the year -191,999 -60,997Forfeited during the year -205 -55,747Outstanding at 31 December 256,164 214,172
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
139
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Audit fees
In 2024 Wereldhave N.V. and its subsidiaries have accounted for the following costs from the
Group auditor KPMG:
(x € 1,000) 2024 2024 2023 2023KPMG KPMG Accountants Other KPMG Accountants Other KPMG N.V.networkN.V.networkAudit of the Annual Accounts 423 320 415 327Other assurance services 9 14 10 12Total 432 334 425 339
KPMG provided, in addition to the statutory audit of the financial statements, assurance
services in relation to ground rent settlements and the contribution in kind for the acquisition
of Polderplein. The other assurance services are in compliance with Independence
Regulations. The fees mentioned in the table for the audit of the financial statements (and
other audit engagements) are related to the work performed during the reporting period by
the external auditor.
29 Other income and expenses
Other income and expenses € -0.1m (2023: € -0.6m) relates to investment and divestment
activities, project related and other costs that cannot be directly linked to the operational
activities (€ -0.5m) and the proceeds from liquidation distribution of a former investment in
Belgium (€ 0.4m).
30 Net interest
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Interest paid -36,032 -29,876Interest on lease liability -1,183 -1,040Capitalized interest 940 601Amortized costs loans -585 -707Total interest charges -36,860 -31,021Interest received 276 - Total -36,584 -31,021
Capitalized interest in connection with developments is based on the Group’s weighted
average cost of debt. During 2024, the range of weighted average interest rates used
was 3.4% - 3.6% (2023: 2.5% - 3.4%). The average nominal interest rate at year end 2024
was 3.5% (2023: 3.5%). The line item ‘interest paid’ includes costs related to fees paid
for undrawn parts of committed financing facilities amounting to € 1.8m (2023: € 1.7m).
31 Other financial income and expenses
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Exchange rate differences 10 -55Fair value changes derivative instruments -4,276 -3,793Total -4,266 -3,848
The change in fair value of derivative instruments during 2024 was primarily driven by
a combined effect of changes in interest rates and the passage of time.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
140
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
32 Income tax
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Result before tax 136,124 89,589Income tax rate for REIT 0% 0%Expected income tax for REIT - - Tax effect of amounts not deductible (taxable) in calculating taxable incomeRecognition of fiscal losses 3,903 -Tax on non-REIT income -262 -268Adjustment prior periods -1 -12Income tax 3,640 -280Weighted average tax rate -2.7% 0.3%
For 2024 the current tax charge is € -0.3m (2023: € -0.3m) and the deferred tax charge
is € 3.9m (2023: nil). The applicable tax rates for Group companies vary from 0% for
tax-exempt entities up to 26%.
The weighted average tax rate varies yearly, mainly because the valuation results are taxed
differently for the tax-exempt and tax-based countries. There are no tax effects relating to
other comprehensive income or amounts directly credited to equity (2023: none).
33 Summarized financial information on subsidiaries
All subsidiaries are included in the consolidation. The proportion of voting rights held by
the parent or by the Group companies in the subsidiaries do not differ from the proportion
of ordinary shares held. The parent does not have any shareholding in preference shares
of subsidiaries in the Group.
The total amount of non-controlling interest at year-end 2024 amounts to € 242.6m
(2023: € 234.8m).
List of Subsidiaries
Proportion of Proportion of Proportion of ordinary shares ordinary shares ordinary shares held by Corporate held by parent held by the non-controlling NameSeat(%)group (%)interests (%)Amsterdam, N.V. Wereldhave InternationalNetherlands 100.00 - - Amsterdam, Wereldhave Nederland B.V.Netherlands - 100.00 - Amsterdam, Wereldhave Development B.V.Netherlands 100.00 - - Amsterdam, Relovast V B.V.Netherlands - 100.00 - Amsterdam, 1Wereldhave Management Holding B.V.Netherlands 100.00 - - Amsterdam, 1Wereldhave Management Nederland B.V.Netherlands - 100.00 - NODA SAS Paris, France 100.00 - - Wereldhave Retail France SAS Paris, France 100.00 - - SAS WH Meriadeck Paris, France - 100.00 - SCI du CC Bordeaux Prefecture Paris, France 0.01 99.99 - SAS WH Coté Seine Paris, France - 100.00 - SCI Marceau Coté Seine Paris, France 0.01 99.99 - Vilvoorde, Wereldhave Belgium N.V.Belgium 33.65 33.07 33.28Vilvoorde, J-II N.V.Belgium - 100.00 - Vilvoorde, Waterloo Shopping BVBABelgium - 100.00 - Vilvoorde, Ter Kamerenbos N.V.Belgium - 100.00 - Vilvoorde, Wereldhave Belgium Services N.V.Belgium - 100.00 - Vilvoorde, FD Company 5 B.V.Belgium - 100.00 - Madrid, Espamad SLUSpain 100.00 - - 1 Entities merged with effective date of January 1st, 2025.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
141
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Summarized financial information for Wereldhave Belgium
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023Summarized balance sheetCurrent assets 41,051 45,700Current liabilities -85,972 -75,599Total current net assets -44,921 -29,899Non-current assets 1,005,920 969,168Non-current liabilities -232,183 -245,570Total non-current net assets 773,737 723,598Net assets 728,816 693,699(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Summarized income statementRevenue 68,240 64,343Profit before income tax 71,989 29,294Income tax expense/income -101 -73Post tax profit from continuing operations 71,888 29,221Other Comprehensive Income -337 -131Total Comprehensive Income 71,551 29,090Total Comprehensive Income allocated to non-controlling interest 23,812 9,884Dividend paid to non-controlling interest 12,329 12,653
Summarized cash flows
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Cash flows from operating activitiesCash generated from operations 49,267 45,456Interest paid -8,721 -7,675Net cash generated from operating activities 40,546 37,583Net cash used in investment activities -9,282 -14,932Net cash used in financing activities -39,732 -15,571Net increase in cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts -8,468 7,277Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at beginning of the year 17,693 10,415Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at end of the year 9,225 17,693
34 Transactions with shareholders
In 2024 there were no transactions with shareholders that affected profit and loss.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
142
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
35 Result and diluted result per share upon full conversion
Result per share
The results per share are calculated based on the total result after tax, attributable to holders
of ordinary shares and the average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year.
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023Result attributable to shareholders of the company 115,840 79,421Number of issued shares as at January 1 43,661,957 40,167,756Effect of purchased shares for remuneration on weighted average -28,683 -114,008Effect of shares issued during the year - 266,687Weighted average number of shares for fiscal year 43,633,274 40,320,434Potential ordinary shares to be issued 84,105 68,493Weighted average number of diluted shares for fiscal year 43,717,379 40,388,927Basic earnings per share 2.66 1.97Diluted earnings per share 2.65 1.97
The shares under the long-term incentive schemes are considered to be potential ordinary
shares. These shares are included in the determination of diluted earnings per share if the
required hurdles for Total Shareholders Return (‘TSR’) and GRESB would have been met
based on the company’s performance at 31 December 2024 and to the extent to which they
are dilutive.
See note 37 for the proposed dividend for 2024.
36 Net asset value per share
Net asset value per share
The net asset value per share is calculated based on equity as presented in the balance
sheet as at 31 December and the number of shares issued as at that date.
2024 2023Equity available for shareholders (x € 1,000)1,021,916 964,481Number of ordinary shares per 31 December 43,876,129 43,876,129Purchased shares for remuneration -256,164 -214,172Number of ordinary shares per 31 December for calculation net asset value 43,619,965 43,661,957Potential ordinary shares to be issued 84,105 68,493Number of ordinary shares diluted per 31 December for calcu-lation net asset value 43,704,070 43,730,450Net asset value per share (x € 1) 23.43 22.09Net asset value per share diluted (x € 1) 23.38 22.06
37 Dividend
It is proposed to distribute to holders of ordinary shares a dividend of € 55m or € 1.25 per
share in cash in order to meet the distribution obligations under Dutch tax law, subject to
dividend withholding tax.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
143
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
38 Related parties
The Board of Management, the Supervisory Board and subsidiaries of Wereldhave N.V. are
considered to be related parties. The members of the Supervisory Board and of the Board of
Management had no personal interest in any of the Company’s investments during the year.
Remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board members and the members of the Board of Management are
considered to be key management personnel. The remuneration policy for members of the
Supervisory Board was last approved by the Annual General Meeting on 24 April 2024.
Remuneration is indexed annually with the consumer price index.
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023F. Dechesne 78 82H. Brand 64 69W. Bontes 66 42Total 208 193
The members of the Supervisory Board do not hold shares or options in Wereldhave N.V.
The Company has not issued loans, advances or financial guarantees to members of the
Supervisory Board. Shares or options on shares have not been and will not be awarded to
members of the Supervisory Board.
Remuneration of the members of the Board of Management
The remuneration policy for the Board of Management was last approved by the General
Meeting of Shareholders on 24 April 2020. The remuneration of the Board of Management
consists of a fixed component and a variable component. The variable component consists
of a short-term incentive (‘STI’) and long-term incentive (‘LTI’). Refer for further details to the
remuneration policy as published on the website seperately.
2024 2023A.W. A.W. (x € 1,000) M. Stormde Vreede Total M. Stormde Vreede TotalFixed income 641 463 1,104 641 463 1,104STI 351 259 610 368 265 6331LTI581 419 1,000 574 415 989Other compensation 100 37 137 - - - Pension and pension compensation 94 74 168 89 75 164Company car and other fringe benefits 24 19 43 24 20 44Extraordinary items 2 - 2 64 53 117Social charges 16 16 32 15 15 30Total 1,809 1,287 3,096 1,775 1,306 3,0811 Expense during period for equity-settled share-based payments in accordance with accounting policies.
Mr. Storm holds a total of 128,197 shares at 31 December 2024 of which 86,088 from the
unvested long-term incentive plans and 42,109 vested shares subject to a holding period.
The current value of the shares owned by Mr. Storm amounts to € 1,763,991 based on the
closing stock exchange price of € 13.76 per share as per 31 December 2024.
Mr. de Vreede holds a total of 100,534 shares at 31 December 2024, of which 62,139 from
the unvested long-term incentive plans, 30,395 vested shares that are subject to a holding
period and 8,000 shares that are unconditional due to private investment. The current fair
value of the shares owned by Mr. de Vreede amounts to € 1,383,348 based on the closing
stock exchange price of € 13.76 per share as per 31 December 2024.
The other compensation is received for positions held at Wereldhave Belgium N.V. in 2024.
Mr. Storm receives a fixed remuneration of € 100,000 as CEO and Mr. de Vreede receives a
remuneration of € 36,500 as non-executive board member and member of the audit as well
as remuneration committee. The Supervisory Board has approved the separate appointments,
also in view of the contractual right of members of the Board of Management to accept a
limited number of third-party board positions.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
144
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The Company has not granted loans, advances or financial guarantees to members of the
Board of Management.
Related party transactions were made on terms equivalent to those that prevail in arm’s
length transactions.
39 Events after balance sheet date
In January 2025, the Group renewed a revolving credit facility of € 50m, which matures in
2030 now.
On 10 February 2025, the Company executed the sale agreement for Winkelhof in
Leiderdorp. The gross proceeds amount to € 56m and transfer of the asset is scheduled to
be completed in the second quarter of 2025.
On 13 February 2025, the Company acquired two shopping centers in Luxembourg
from Nextensa N.V. The 67% owned subsidiary Wereldhave Belgium N.V. acquired Knauf
Shopping Pommerloch and Wereldhave N.V. acquired Knauf Shopping Schmiede. The
total purchase price for the two centers amounts to € 167m, including transaction costs.
The transaction in Belgium was financed through € 100m newly raised unsecured debt.
The acquisition by Wereldhave N.V. was partially settled by issuance of € 35m in 2,206,838
new ordinary shares via a contribution in kind and partially with € 28m drawn from existing
credit facilities.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
145
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Company balance sheet
at 31 December 2024 (before profit appropriation)
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Assets
Non-current assets
Financial assets 2 1,560,062 1,525,283
Derivative financial instruments 4,515 2,198
Total non-current assets 1,564,577 1,527,481
Current assets
Group companies receivable 526,501 482,443
Short term derivatives 2,324 13,775
Accruals 5,596 4,148
Other receivables 2,159 1,973
Tax receivables 2,705 343
Cash and cash equivalents 445 1,626
Total current assets 3 539,730 504,308
Total assets 2,104,307 2,031,789
(x € 1,000) Note 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Share capital 43,876 43,876
Share premium 1,759,213 1,759,213
General reserve -1,050,718 -1,077,934
Revaluation reserve 160,080 160,648
Hedge reserves -6,375 -743
Result of the year 115,840 79,421
Total equity 4 1,021,916 964,481
Non-current liabilities
Interest bearing liabilities 5 587,999 561,618
Derivative financial instruments 12,947 19,008
Total non-current liabilities 600,946 580,626
Current liabilities
Group companies payable 105,548 150,779
Short term liabilities 6 375,897 335,903
Total current liabilities 481,445 486,682
Total equity and liabilities 2,104,307 2,031,789
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
146
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Company financial statements
Company income statement
for the year ended 31 December 2024
(x € 1,000) Note 2024 2023
General costs 8 -759 -4,992
Other income and expense 9 -137 -46
Operating result -896 -5,038
Interest income 31,970 38,942
Interest charges -27,844 -22,786
Net interest 10 4,126 16,156
Other financial income and expenses 11 -882 1,719
Result before tax 2,348 12,837
Income tax -39 -26
Result from subsidiaries 2 113,531 66,610
Result 115,840 79,421
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
147
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Notes to the company financial statements
1 General
1.1 Principles for the presentation of the Company accounts
The Company accounts have been made up in accordance with the provisions of Title 9,
Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. The option provided by article 2:362 paragraph 8 of the Civil
Code allows the Company to apply the same principles for determining profit and loss and
balance sheet items (including the principles of accounting for financial instruments under
shareholders’ equity or interest-bearing liabilities) as it applies in the consolidated accounts.
The consolidated financial statements of Wereldhave N.V. have been prepared in
accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the
European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Reference is
made to the notes to the consolidated annual accounts.
The annual accounts have been prepared before distribution of result with the exception
where distribution is determined by law.
1.2 Interests in Group companies
Investments in subsidiaries and other entities in which the Group either exercises voting
control or effective management responsibility are valued at net asset value. The initial
processing in the accounts and valuations at balance sheet dates is made at the net asset
value. The value is adjusted with the share of the Company in the results of the subsidiary,
based on the principles for determining results as applied in the consolidated accounts
and with the share in the other movements in equity of the subsidiary as from the date of
acquisition, which are attributable to the Company. The net asset value is determined
by valuing assets, provisions and liabilities and by determining results according to the
principles which have been used in the consolidated accounts. interests with a negative net
asset value are valued at nil. This measurement also covers any receivables provided to the
interests that are, in substance, an extension of the net investment. In particular, this relates
to loans for which settlement is neither planned nor likely to occur in the foreseeable future.
A share in the profits of the interest in Group companies in subsequent years will only be
recognized if and to the extent that the cumulative unrecognized share of loss has been
absorbed. If the Company fully or partially guarantees the debts of the relevant interest, or
has the constructive obligation to enable the interest to pay its debts (for its share therein),
then a provision is recognized accordingly to the amount of the estimated payments by the
Company on behalf of the interest.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
148
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Notes to the company financial statements
2 Financial assets
(x € 1,000)
Interests in Group
companies
Receivables from
Group companies Total
Cost of acquisition 987,799 1,729,992 2,717,791
Accumulated revaluations -302,794 - -302,794
Accumulated impairments - -407,271 -407,271
Balance at 1 January 2024 685,005 1,322,721 2,007,726
Movements:
Investments 3,686 15,534 19,220
Capitalized interest - 13,338 13,338
Result from subsidiaries 113,531 - 113,531
Dividends -45,057 28,050 -17,007
Divestments -49,929 -307,789 -357,718
Impairments 7,661 299,286 306,947
Other 526 - 526
Total changes for the period 30,418 48,419 78,837
Cost of acquisition 941,556 1,479,125 2,420,681
Accumulated revaluations -226,133 - -226,133
Accumulated impairments - -107,985 -107,985
Balance at 31 December 2024 715,423 1,371,140 2,086,563
Receivables from Group companies includes both long and short-term receivables.
The portion of receivables from Group companies that classify as short-term are
presented under current assets in the balance sheet.
Divestments of Interests in Group Companies fully relates to the liquidation of
West World Holding N.V. during 2024.
Divestments of Receivables from Group companies includes an amount of € 306.9m
for which a debt-to-equity swap was agreed.
List of subsidiaries
At 31 December 2024, the Company had direct shareholdings in the following companies:
Corporate Seat Name
Direct
shareholding (%)
Indirect
shareholding (%)
Amsterdam, Netherlands N.V. Wereldhave International 100.00
Vilvoorde, Belgium Wereldhave Belgium 33.65 33.07
Amsterdam, Netherlands Wereldhave Development B.V. 100.00
Amsterdam, Netherlands Wereldhave Management Holding B.V. 100.00
Paris, France NODA S.A.S. 100.00
Paris, France Wereldhave Retail France S.A.S. 100.00
Paris, France SCI du CC Bordeaux Prefecture 0.01 99.99
Paris, France SNC Marceau Coté Seine 0.01 99.99
Madrid, Spain Espamad SLU 100.00
3 Current assets
All current assets are due in less than one year. The fair value of the receivables coincides
with the balance sheet valuation.
4 Equity
Share capital
The authorized share capital of the Company at 31 December 2024 amounts to € 150m
divided over 75m ordinary shares of € 1 and 75m preference shares of € 1. The issued and
paid up share capital amounts to € 44m, formed by 43,876,129 ordinary shares.
The number of treasury shares increased in 2024 by 41.992 shares which is the net result
of shares granted, vested and forfeited in relation to the various share schemes of the Board
of Management and employees (2023: decrease of 9.609 granted, vested and forfeited).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
149
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
The movements in equity during 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
(x € 1,000) Share capital
Share premium
reserve General reserve
Revaluation
reserve Hedge reserve
Cost of hedging
reserve
Result current
year Total
Balance at 1 January 2023 40,271 1,711,033 -1,087,922 158,932 5,137 967 57,265 885,682
Result 2022 distribution - - 55,549 1,716 - - -57,265 -
Remeasurement of past employment obligations - - -87 - - - - -87
Effective portion of change in fair value
of cash flow hedges - - - - -6,183 - - -6,183
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - - - -664 - -664
Proceeds from share issue 3,605 48,180 - - - - - 51,785
Shares purchased for remuneration - - -731 - - - - -731
Equity-settled share-based payment - - 1,752 - - - - 1,752
Dividend over 2022 - - -46,494 - - - - -46,494
Result for the year - - - - - - 79,421 79,421
Balance at 31 December 2023 43,876 1,759,213 -1,077,934 160,648 -1,046 303 79,421 964,481
Balance at 1 January 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -1,077,934 160,648 -1,046 303 79,421 964,481
Result 2023 distribution - - 79,989 -568 - - -79,421 -
Remeasurement of past employment obligations - - -225 - - - - -225
Effective portion of change in fair value
of cash flow hedges - - - - -6,405 - - -6,405
Changes in fair value of cost of hedging - - - - - 773 - 773
Shares purchased for remuneration - - -3,237 - - - - -3,237
Equity-settled share-based payment - - 1,741 - - - - 1,741
Dividend over 2023 - - -52,466 - - - - -52,466
Change non-controlling interest - - 1,414 - - - - 1,414
Result for the year - - - - - - 115,840 115,840
Balance at 31 December 2024 43,876 1,759,213 -1,050,718 160,080 -7,451 1,076 115,840 1,021,916
1 Legal reserves.
2 The annual accounts have been prepared before distribution of result. With regard to the proposed result distribution reference is made to the next page.
Share premium
Share premium is paid up share capital in excess of nominal value. There were no changes
in share premium in 2024. The amount of share premium that is recognized for tax purposes
is € 1,764m (2023: € 1,764m).
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
150
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
General reserve
The General Meeting of Shareholders on 24 April 2024 determined the following allocation
of the profit over 2023:
(x € 1,000)
Distributed to holders of ordinary shares 52,466
Revaluation reserve subsidiaries -568
General reserve 27,523
Result after tax 79,421
Revaluation reserve
The revaluation reserve relates to the cumulative positive valuation results on property
investments held by subsidiaries.
Hedge reserves
Hedge reserve
The hedge reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net change in fair value
of hedging instruments designated as cash flow hedges where the hedged transaction has
not yet occurred.
Cost of hedging reserve
The cost of hedging reserve comprises changes in the fair value of cross-currency interest
rate swaps that are caused by the cross-currency basic spreads.
Proposed distribution of results
It is proposed to distribute to the holders of 43,619,965 ordinary shares a dividend of € 1.25
per share in cash in order to meet the distribution obligations under Dutch tax law, subject to
dividend withholding tax. This results in a proposed dividend of € 54.5m for 2024. An
amount of € 6.8m will be added to the revaluation reserve and the remaining result is added
to the general reserve.
(in € 1,000) 2024
Proposed dividend 54,525
Revaluation reserve subsidiaries 6,815
General reserve 54,500
Total profit 115,840
5 Interest-bearing liabilities
The maturity of interest-bearing liabilities (non-current and current) shows as follows
(notional amounts):
31 December 2024 31 December 2023
(x € 1,000) < 1 year 1 - 5 year >5 year
Total long
term Total
Debt to financial institutions 90,708 406,255 181,744 587,999 678,707 663,007
Total 90,708 406,255 181,744 587,999 678,707 663,007
Capital repayments due within 12 months from the end of the financial year are included
under short-term interest-bearing liabilities.
Average effective interest
2024 EUR GBP USD CAD Total
Short term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 2.3% 4.1% 4.6% - 4.4%
Interest rate swaps -1.6% - - - -1.6%
Long term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 3.7% 4.1% 6.9% 4.0% 4.5%
Cross currency interest rate swaps -1.3% - - - -1.3%
Average 3.7% 3.0% 4.6% 2.3% 3.8%
2023
Short term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 2.9% - 4.3% - 3.9%
Interest rate swaps -2.3% - - - -2.3%
Long term interest bearing debt
Bank loans and private placement 4.2% 4.1% 5.1% 4.0% 4.3%
Cross currency interest rate swaps -1.0% - - - -1.0%
Average 4.1% 4.1% 4.8% 4.0% 3.7%
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
151
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Fair value
The carrying amount and the fair value of long-term interest-bearing debts are as follows:
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
carrying
amount fair value
carrying
amount fair value
Bank loans and private placements 587,999 583,374 561,618 543,953
Total 587,999 583,374 561,618 543,953
Currencies
There are loans closed in euro, pound sterling, US dollars and Canadian dollars.
6 Short-term liabilities
(x € 1,000) 31 December 2024 31 December 2023
Short term portion of long term debt 90,708 101,389
Creditors - 50
Taxes on profit - 67
Short term derivatives 3,239 -
Other debts 281,950 234,397
Total 375,897 335,903
Other debts includes bank overdrafts for € 268 million relating to cash pooling agreements
with other group companies.
7 Off-balance sheet assets and liabilities
The Company has no off-balance sheets assets or liabilities.
8 General costs
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023
Salaries and social security contributions 2,476 2,497
Pension costs 170 164
Other employee costs 119 184
Audit and advisory fees 482 530
Office costs 183 177
Equity-settled share-based payments 989 989
IT Costs 170 231
Expenses recharged by group companies 666 4,326
Other general costs 1,003 560
6,258 9,659
Allocated and recharged -5,499 -4,667
-5,499 -4,667
Total 759 4,992
The allocation and recharges relate to expenses charged to third parties and allocation of
costs to property expenses and development projects.
Employees
During 2024 the legal entity employed an average of 2 persons (2023: 2). The employees
worked in the Netherlands.
Remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board and
the Board of Management
The Supervisory Board members and the members of the Board of Management are
considered to be key management personnel. The remuneration policy for the Board of
Management was last approved by the General Meeting of Shareholders on 24 April 2020.
The remuneration policy for members of the Supervisory Board has been approved by
the Annual General Meeting of shareholders on 24 April 2024. Remuneration is indexed
annually with the consumer price index.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
152
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
9 Other income and expense
Other income and expenses € -0.1m (2023: € -0.1m) relate to investment and
divestment activities, project related and other costs that cannot be directly linked to
the operational activities.
10 Net interest
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023
Interest paid -27,378 -22,223
Amortized costs loans -466 -563
Total interest charges -27,844 -22,786
Interest received 31,970 38,942
Total 4,126 16,156
During 2024, the range of weighted average interest rates used was 3.4% - 3.7% (2023 2.8%
- 3.5%). The average nominal interest rate at year end 2024 was 3.7% (2023: 3.5%). The line
item ‘interest paid’ includes costs related to fees paid for undrawn parts of committed
financing facilities amounting to € 0.9m (2023: € 1.5m). Interest received mainly relates to
loans provided to subsidiaries.
11 Other financial income and expenses
(x € 1,000) 2024 2023
Exchange rate differences 21 -58
Adjustments financial instruments -903 1,777
Total -882 1,719
12 Management and members of the Supervisory Board
For the remuneration of the members of the Board of Management and Supervisory Board
reference is made to note 38 in the consolidated annual accounts.
13 Related parties
All Group entities are treated as related parties. Reference is made to note 38 in the
consolidated annual accounts.
14 Contingencies
General guarantees as defined in Art. 403, Book 2 of the Dutch civil code have been given
by the Company for a number of subsidiaries in the Netherlands.
The Company is the head of the corporate income tax and VAT units for which Dutch
subsidiaries are also included. The Company is also jointly and severally liable for the tax
units as a whole.
15 Events after balance sheet date
In January 2025, the Group renewed a revolving credit facility of € 50m, which matures in
2030 now. On 10 February 2025, the Company executed the sale agreement for Winkelhof
in Leiderdorp. The gross proceeds amount to € 56m and transfer of the asset is scheduled
to be completed in the second quarter of 2025.
On 13 February 2025, the Company acquired two shopping centers in Luxembourg
from Nextensa N.V. The 67% owned subsidiary Wereldhave Belgium N.V. acquired
Knauf Shopping Pommerloch and Wereldhave N.V. acquired Knauf Shopping Schmiede.
The total purchase price for the two centers amounts to € 167m, including transaction
costs. The transaction in Belgium was financed through € 100m newly raised unsecured debt.
The acquisition by Wereldhave N.V. was partially settled by issuance of € 35m in 2,206,838
new ordinary shares via a contribution in kind and partially with € 28m drawn from existing
credit facilities.
Amsterdam, 28 March 2025
Supervisory Board
F. Dechesne
H. Brand
W. Bontes
Board of Management
M. Storm
A.W. de Vreede
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
153
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Other information
Rules for the distribution of results are set out in Article 26 of the Company’s Articles of
Association. The preference shareholders have a first call on results in the form of a dividend
distribution on the paid-up nominal share value at a percentage rate equal to the twelvemonth
money market rate (European Interbank Offered Rates), valid for the first exchange day of
the financial year concerned plus a surcharge of 1.5%, or if this amount is not available, as
much is available from the distributable result. Distribution of the remaining balance available
for distribution is determined by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
154
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Other information
KPMG Accountants N.V., a Dutch limited liability company registered with the trade register in the Netherlands under number 33263683, is a member firm of the global organization of
independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Limited, a private English company limited by guarantee.
Draft
Independent auditor's report
To: the General Meeting of Shareholders and the Supervisory Board of Wereldhave N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 31 December 2024 included in the
annual report
Our opinion
In our opinion:
the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Wereldhave N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result and its cash flows for
the year then ended, in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
as endorsed by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil
Code.
the accompanying company financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Wereldhave N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result for the year then
ended in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
What we have audited
We have audited the financial statements 2024 of Wereldhave N.V. (the company) based in
Amsterdam. The financial statements include the consolidated financial statements and the
company financial statements.
The consolidated financial statements comprise:
1 the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024;
2 the following consolidated statements for the year 2024: the consolidated income statement,
the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes
in equity and the consolidated cash flow statement; and
3 the notes comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory
information.
The company financial statements comprise:
1 the company balance sheet as at 31 December 2024;
2 the company income statement for the year ended 31 December 2024; and
3 the notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory
information.
KPMG Accountants N.V., a Dutch limited liability company registered with the trade register in the Netherlands under number 33263683, is a member firm of the global organization of
independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Limited, a private English company limited by guarantee.
Draft Independent auditor's report
To: the General Meeting of Shareholders and the Supervisory Board of Wereldhave N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 31 December 2024 included in the
annual report
Our opinion
In our opinion:
the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Wereldhave N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result and its cash flows for
the year then ended, in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
as endorsed by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil
Code.
the accompanying company financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Wereldhave N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result for the year then
ended in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
What we have audited
We have audited the financial statements 2024 of Wereldhave N.V. (the company) based in
Amsterdam. The financial statements include the consolidated financial statements and the
company financial statements.
The consolidated financial statements comprise:
1 the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024;
2 the following consolidated statements for the year 2024: the consolidated income statement,
the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes
in equity and the consolidated cash flow statement; and
3 the notes comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory
information.
The company financial statements comprise:
1 the company balance sheet as at 31 December 2024;
2 the company income statement for the year ended 31 December 2024; and
3 the notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory
information.
KPMG Accountants N.V., a Dutch limited liability company registered with the trade register in the Netherlands under number 33263683, is a member firm of the global organization of
independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Limited, a private English company limited by guarantee.
Draft Independent auditor's report
To: the General Meeting of Shareholders and the Supervisory Board of Wereldhave N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 31 December 2024 included in the
annual report
Our opinion
In our opinion:
the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Wereldhave N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result and its cash flows for
the year then ended, in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
as endorsed by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil
Code.
the accompanying company financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Wereldhave N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result for the year then
ended in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
What we have audited
We have audited the financial statements 2024 of Wereldhave N.V. (the company) based in
Amsterdam. The financial statements include the consolidated financial statements and the
company financial statements.
The consolidated financial statements comprise:
1 the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024;
2 the following consolidated statements for the year 2024: the consolidated income statement,
the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes
in equity and the consolidated cash flow statement; and
3 the notes comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory
information.
The company financial statements comprise:
1 the company balance sheet as at 31 December 2024;
2 the company income statement for the year ended 31 December 2024; and
3 the notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory
information.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
155
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
Auditor’s report
2
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on
Auditing. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Our
responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ section of our report.
We are independent of Wereldhave N.V. in accordance with the Verordening inzake de
onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten (ViO, Code of Ethics for
Professional Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence) and other relevant
independence regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the
Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants’ (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics).
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a
whole and in forming our opinion thereon. The information in respect of going concern, fraud and
non-compliance with laws and regulations, climate and the key audit matters was addressed in
this context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on these matters.
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis
for our opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
Summary
Materiality
Materiality of EUR 16 million
0.68% of total assets
Lower materiality for results from net rental income EUR 8 million
Lower materiality for the remuneration disclosure EUR 160 thousand
Group audit
Performed substantive procedures for 100% of investment property
Performed substantive procedures for 100% of rental income
Risk of material misstatements related to Fraud, NOCLAR, Going concern and Climate
risks
Fraud risks: presumed risk of management override of controls, presumed risk of revenue
recognition and a fraud risk related to possible conflict of interest in real estate transactions
identified and further described in the section ‘Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-
compliance with laws and regulations’.
Non-compliance with laws and regulations (NOCLAR) risks: no reportable risk of material
misstatements related to non-compliance with laws and regulations identified. Refer to the
section ‘Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations’
for further documentation of our procedures.
3
Going concern risks: no going concern risks identified.
Climate risks: We have considered the impact of climate-related risks on the financial
statements and described our approach and observations in the section ‘Audit response to
climate-related risks’.
Key audit matters
Valuation of investment property (in operation and under construction)
Real estate transactions
Materiality
Based on our professional judgement we determined the materiality for the financial statements
as a whole at EUR 16 million (2023: EUR 15 million). The materiality is determined with
reference to total assets 0.68% (2023: 0.72%). We consider total assets as the most appropriate
benchmark because of the nature of the business, the level of activities and asset value is likely
the primary focus of the users of the financial statements evaluating Wereldhave N.V.’s financial
performance. Materiality changed compared to last year due to the increase of the total assets.
We have also taken into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our
opinion are material for the users of the financial statements for qualitative reasons.
We agreed with the Supervisory Board that misstatements identified during our audit in excess of
EUR 800,000 (2023: EUR 600,000) would be reported to them, as well as smaller misstatements
that in our view must be reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Wereldhave N.V. is at the head of a group of components (hereafter “Group”). The financial
information of this group is included in the financial statements of Wereldhave N.V.
This year, we applied the revised group auditing standard in our audit of the financial statements.
The revised standard emphasizes the role and responsibilities of the group auditor. The revised
standard contains new requirements for the identification and classification of components,
scoping, and the design and performance of audit procedures across the group. As a result, we
determine coverage differently and comparisons to prior period coverage figures are not
meaningful.
We performed risk assessment procedures throughout our audit to determine which of the
Group’s components are likely to include risks of material misstatement to the Group financial
statements. To appropriately respond to those assessed risks, we planned and performed further
audit procedures, either at component level or centrally. We identified 3 components
(Netherlands, Belgium and France) associated with a risk of material misstatement. For all 3
components we involved component auditors. We set component performance materiality levels
considering the components size and risk profile.
We have performed substantive procedures for 100% of Group’s total investment property and
100% of Group’s total rental income. At group level, we assessed the aggregation risk in the
remaining financial information and concluded that there is less than reasonable possibility of a
material misstatement.
2
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on
Auditing. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the ‘Our
responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ section of our report.
We are independent of Wereldhave N.V. in accordance with the Verordening inzake de
onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten(ViO, Code of Ethics for
Professional Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence) and other relevant
independence regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the
Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants’ (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics).
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a
whole and in forming our opinion thereon. The information in respect of going concern, fraud and
non-compliance with laws and regulations, climate and the key audit matters was addressed in
this context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on these matters.
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis
for our opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
Summary
Materiality
Materiality of EUR 16 million
0.68% of total assets
Lower materiality for results from net rental income EUR 8 million
Lower materiality for the remuneration disclosure EUR 160 thousand
Group audit
Performed substantive procedures for 100% of investment property
Performed substantive procedures for 100% of rental income
Risk of material misstatements related to Fraud, NOCLAR, Going concern and Climate
risks
Fraud risks: presumed risk of management override of controls, presumed risk of revenue
recognition and a fraud risk
related to possible conflict of interest in real estate transactions
identified and further described in the section Audit response
to the risk of fraud and non-
compliance with laws and regulations’.
Non-compliance with laws and regulations (NOCLAR) risks: no reportable risk of
material
misstatements related to non-compliance with laws and regulations identified. Refer to the
section Audit response
to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations’
for further documentation of our procedures.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
156
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
3
Going concern risks: no going concern risks identified.
Climate risks: We have considered the impact of climate-related risks on the financial
statements and described our approach and observations in the section Audit response to
climate-related risks’.
Key audit matters
Valuation of investment property (in operation and under construction)
Real estate transactions
Materiality
Based on our professional judgement we determined the materiality for the financial statements
as a whole at EUR 16 million (2023: EUR 15 million). The materiality is determined with
reference to total assets 0.68% (2023: 0.72%). We consider total assets as the most appropriate
benchmark because of the nature of the business, the level of activities and asset value is likely
the primary focus of the users of the financial statements evaluating Wereldhave N.V.s financial
performance. Materiality changed compared to last year due to the increase of the total assets.
We have also taken into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our
opinion are material for the users of the financial statements for qualitative reasons.
We agreed with the Supervisory Board that misstatements identified during our audit in excess of
EUR 800,000 (2023: EUR 600,000) would be reported to them, as well as smaller misstatements
that in our view must be reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Wereldhave N.V. is at the head of a group of components (hereafter “Group”). The financial
information of this group is included in the financial statements of Wereldhave N.V.
This year, we applied the revised group auditing standard in our audit of the financial statements.
The revised standard emphasizes the role and responsibilities of the group auditor. The revised
standard contains new requirements for the identification and classification of components,
scoping, and the design and performance of audit procedures across the group. As a result, we
determine coverage differently and comparisons to prior period coverage figures are not
meaningful.
We performed risk assessment procedures throughout our audit to determine which of the
Group’s components are likely to include risks of material misstatement to the Group financial
statements. To appropriately respond to those assessed risks, we planned and performed further
audit procedures, either at component level or centrally. We identified 3 components
(Netherlands, Belgium and France) associated with a risk of material misstatement. For all 3
components we involved component auditors. We set component performance materiality levels
considering the component’s size and risk profile.
We have performed substantive procedures for 100% of Group’s total investment property and
100% of Group’s total rental income. At group level, we assessed the aggregation risk in the
remaining financial information and concluded that there is less than reasonable possibility of a
material misstatement.
4
In supervising and directing our component auditors, we:
Held risk assessment discussions with the component auditors to obtain their input to identify
matters relevant to the group audit.
Issued group audit instructions to component auditors on the scope, nature and timing of
their work, and received written communication about the results of the work they performed.
Held meetings with all 3 component auditors in person and/or virtually to discuss relevant
developments, understand and evaluate their work and attend meetings with local
management.
Inspected the work performed by all 3 component auditors and evaluated the
appropriateness of audit procedures performed and conclusions drawn from the audit
evidence obtained, and the relation between communicated findings and work performed. In
our inspection we mainly focused on key audit matters, significant risks, key judgement
areas.
We consider that the scope of our group audit forms an appropriate basis for our audit opinion.
Through performing the procedures mentioned above we obtained sufficient and appropriate
audit evidence about the Group’s financial information to provide an opinion on the financial
statements as a whole.
Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations
In chapter Risk management and internal controls’ of the annual report, the Board of
Management describes its procedures in respect of the risk of fraud and non-compliance with
laws and regulations and the Supervisory Board reflects on this.
As part of our audit, we have gained insights into the Company and its business environment
and assessed the design and implementation of the Companys risk management in relation to
fraud and non-compliance. Our procedures included, among other things, assessing the
Companys code of conduct, whistleblowing procedures, incidents register and its procedures to
investigate indications of possible fraud and non-compliance. Furthermore, we performed
relevant inquiries with the Board of Management, those charged with governance and other
relevant functions, such as Legal Counsel and Compliance.
As part of our audit procedures, we:
assessed other positions held by the Board of Management members and other employees
and paid special attention to procedures and compliance in view of possible conflicts of
interest;
evaluated legal risk reports, if any, on indications of possible fraud and non-compliance;
evaluated correspondence with supervisory authorities and regulators, such as the AFM, as
well as legal confirmation letters.
In addition, we performed procedures to obtain an understanding of the legal and regulatory
frameworks that are applicable to the company and identified the following laws and regulations
as those most likely to have a material effect on the financial statements in case of non-
compliance:
4
In supervising and directing our component auditors, we:
Held risk assessment discussions with the component auditors to obtain their input to identify
matters relevant to the group audit.
Issued group audit instructions to component auditors on the scope, nature and timing of
their work, and received written communication about the results of the work they performed.
Held meetings with all 3 component auditors in person and/or virtually to discuss relevant
developments, understand and evaluate their work and attend meetings with local
management.
Inspected the work performed by all 3 component auditors and evaluated the
appropriateness of audit procedures performed and conclusions drawn from the audit
evidence obtained, and the relation between communicated findings and work performed. In
our inspection we mainly focused on key audit matters, significant risks, key judgement
areas.
We consider that the scope of our group audit forms an appropriate basis for our audit opinion.
Through performing the procedures mentioned above we obtained sufficient and appropriate
audit evidence about the Group’s financial information to provide an opinion on the financial
statements as a whole.
Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations
In chapter ‘Risk management and internal controls’ of the annual report, the Board of
Management describes its procedures in respect of the risk of fraud and non-compliance with
laws and regulations and the Supervisory Board reflects on this.
As part of our audit, we have gained insights into the Company and its business environment
and assessed the design and implementation of the Company’s risk management in relation to
fraud and non-compliance. Our procedures included, among other things, assessing the
Company’s code of conduct, whistleblowing procedures, incidents register and its procedures to
investigate indications of possible fraud and non-compliance. Furthermore, we performed
relevant inquiries with the Board of Management, those charged with governance and other
relevant functions, such as Legal Counsel and Compliance.
As part of our audit procedures, we:
assessed other positions held by the Board of Management members and other employees
and paid special attention to procedures and compliance in view of possible conflicts of
interest;
evaluated legal risk reports, if any, on indications of possible fraud and non-compliance;
evaluated correspondence with supervisory authorities and regulators, such as the AFM, as
well as legal confirmation letters.
In addition, we performed procedures to obtain an understanding of the legal and regulatory
frameworks that are applicable to the company and identified the following laws and regulations
as those most likely to have a material effect on the financial statements in case of non-
compliance:
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
157
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
4
In supervising and directing our component auditors, we:
Held risk assessment discussions with the component auditors to obtain their input to identify
matters relevant to the group audit.
Issued group audit instructions to component auditors on the scope, nature and timing of
their work, and received written communication about the results of the work they performed.
Held meetings with all 3 component auditors in person and/or virtually to discuss relevant
developments, understand and evaluate their work and attend meetings with local
management.
Inspected the work performed by all 3 component auditors and evaluated the
appropriateness of audit procedures performed and conclusions drawn from the audit
evidence obtained, and the relation between communicated findings and work performed. In
our inspection we mainly focused on key audit matters, significant risks, key judgement
areas.
We consider that the scope of our group audit forms an appropriate basis for our audit opinion.
Through performing the procedures mentioned above we obtained sufficient and appropriate
audit evidence about the Group’s financial information to provide an opinion on the financial
statements as a whole.
Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations
In chapter Risk management and internal controls’ of the annual report, the Board of
Management describes its procedures in respect of the risk of fraud and non-compliance with
laws and regulations and the Supervisory Board reflects on this.
As part of our audit, we have gained insights into the Company and its business environment
and assessed the design and implementation of the Companys risk management in relation to
fraud and non-compliance. Our procedures included, among other things, assessing the
Companys code of conduct, whistleblowing procedures, incidents register and its procedures to
investigate indications of possible fraud and non-compliance. Furthermore, we performed
relevant inquiries with the Board of Management, those charged with governance and other
relevant functions, such as Legal Counsel and Compliance.
As part of our audit procedures, we:
assessed other positions held by the Board of Management members and other employees
and paid special attention to procedures and compliance in view of possible conflicts of
interest;
evaluated legal risk reports, if any, on indications of possible fraud and non-compliance;
evaluated correspondence with supervisory authorities and regulators, such as the AFM, as
well as legal confirmation letters.
In addition, we performed procedures to obtain an understanding of the legal and regulatory
frameworks that are applicable to the company and identified the following laws and regulations
as those most likely to have a material effect on the financial statements in case of non-
compliance:
5
anti-bribery and corruption laws and regulations.
We evaluated the fraud and non-compliance risk factors to consider whether those factors
indicate a risk of material misstatement in the financial statements.
Based on the above and on the auditing standards, we identified the following fraud risks that are
relevant to our audit, including the relevant presumed risk laid down in the auditing standards,
and responded as follows:
Management override of controls (a presumed risk)
Risk:
• Management is in a unique position to manipulate accounting records and prepare fraudulent
financial statements by overriding controls that otherwise appear to be operating effectively.
Responses:
• We evaluated the design and the implementation of internal controls that mitigate fraud risks,
such as processes related to journal entries and estimates.
• We performed a data analysis of high-risk journal entries related to adjustments to initially
recorded changes in fair value of investment property and investment property under
development above a threshold that were subject to the examination and evaluated the key
estimates and judgements of valuation of investment property and investment property under
development for bias by the Board of Management, including retrospective reviews of prior year
estimates. Where we identified instances of unexpected journal entries or other risks through our
data analytics, we performed additional audit procedures to address each identified risk,
including testing of transactions back to source information.
• We have identified and evaluated relevant entity level controls (control environment, risk
assessment process, communication and monitoring of controls).
• We incorporated elements of unpredictability in our audit, which amongst others included
samples regarding investment property valuations and the assessment whether unexplained
transactions have occurred before or after the disposition of the property.
We have inquired the (group) accounting staff whether they have been requested to make
improper accounting entries.
Revenue recognition (a presumed risk)
Risk:
We identified a fraud risk in relation to the recognition of rental income. This risk inherently
includes the fraud risk that management deliberately overstates rental income, throughout the
period, as management may feel pressure to achieve the communicated expectations for
revenue-related metrics for the current year.
5
anti-bribery and corruption laws and regulations.
We evaluated the fraud and non-compliance risk factors to consider whether those factors
indicate a risk of material misstatement in the financial statements.
Based on the above and on the auditing standards, we identified the following fraud risks that are
relevant to our audit, including the relevant presumed risk laid down in the auditing standards,
and responded as follows:
Management override of controls (a presumed risk)
Risk:
Management is in a unique position to manipulate accounting records and prepare fraudulent
financial statements by overriding controls that otherwise appear to be operating effectively.
Responses:
We evaluated the design and the implementation of internal controls that mitigate fraud risks,
such as processes related to journal entries and estimates.
We performed a data analysis of high-risk journal entries related to adjustments to initially
recorded changes in fair value of investment property and investment property under
development above a threshold that were subject to the examination and evaluated the key
estimates and judgements of valuation of investment property and investment property under
development for bias by the Board of Management, including retrospective reviews of prior year
estimates. Where we identified instances of unexpected journal entries or other risks through our
data analytics, we performed additional audit procedures to address each identified risk,
including testing of transactions back to source information.
We have identified and evaluated relevant entity level controls (control environment, risk
assessment process, communication and monitoring of controls).
We incorporated elements of unpredictability in our audit, which amongst others included
samples regarding investment property valuations and the assessment whether unexplained
transactions have occurred before or after the disposition of the property.
• We have inquired the (group) accounting staff whether they have been requested to make
improper accounting entries.
Revenue recognition (a presumed risk)
Risk:
We identified a fraud risk in relation to the recognition of rental income. This risk inherently
includes the fraud risk that management deliberately overstates rental income, throughout the
period, as management may feel pressure to achieve the communicated expectations for
revenue-related metrics for the current year.
6
Responses:
We evaluated the design and the implementation of internal controls related to the rental
income process.
We performed substantive audit procedures throughout the period of rental income by
determining the accuracy of rental income by assessing the terms and conditions in the lease
agreement and vouching rental income recorded to the invoices, underlying lease
agreements and supporting documentation such as indexation letters.
We performed substantive analytical procedure for fixed rental income to (1) identify year
over year changes in annual rental income per contract and (2) determine the expected fixed
rental income for 2024 based on prior year results and average annual inflation rate.
We performed journal entry testing, specifically taking into account high risk criteria in relation
to revenues.
We assessed the adequacy of the Company’s disclosure with respect to rental income.
Fraud risk in relation to real estate transactions
Risk:
With respect to the risk of fraud in relation to conflict of interest in the real estate transactions, we
refer to the key audit matter ‘Real estate transactions’.
We communicated our risk assessment, audit responses and results to the Board of
Management and the Supervisory Board. Our evaluation of procedures performed related to
fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations did not result in an additional key audit
matter.
Our audit procedures did not reveal indications and/or reasonable suspicion of fraud and non-
compliance that are considered material for our audit.
Audit response to going concern
As mentioned in note 3.1 to the financial statements, the Board of Management has performed
its going concern assessment and has not identified any going concern risks. To assess the
management board’s assessment, we have performed, inter alia, the following procedures:
We considered whether the management’s assessment of the going concern risks included
all relevant information of which we are aware of as a result of our audit;
We assessed whether developments in share prices, including the discount in comparison
with the net asset value per share, indicates a going concern risk;
We analysed the Company’s financial position as at year end and compared it to previous
financial year in terms of indicators that could identify significant going concern risks;
We evaluated and challenged the reasonableness of the assumptions in respect of projected
liquidity, including loan covenant compliance, available future cash flows from operating,
financing and investing activities and projected key ratios for the future covenant calculations.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
158
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
6
Responses:
We evaluated the design and the implementation of internal controls related to the rental
income process.
We performed substantive audit procedures throughout the period of rental income by
determining the accuracy of rental income by assessing the terms and conditions in the lease
agreement and vouching rental income recorded to the invoices, underlying lease
agreements and supporting documentation such as indexation letters.
We performed substantive analytical procedure for fixed rental income to (1) identify year
over year changes in annual rental income per contract and (2) determine the expected fixed
rental income for 2024 based on prior year results and average annual inflation rate.
We performed journal entry testing, specifically taking into account high risk criteria in relation
to revenues.
We assessed the adequacy of the Company’s disclosure with respect to rental income.
Fraud risk in relation to real estate transactions
Risk:
With respect to the risk of fraud in relation to conflict of interest in the real estate transactions, we
refer to the key audit matter Real estate transactions’.
We communicated our risk assessment, audit responses and results to the Board of
Management and the Supervisory Board. Our evaluation of procedures performed related to
fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations did not result in an additional key audit
matter.
Our audit procedures did not reveal indications and/or reasonable suspicion of fraud and non-
compliance that are considered material for our audit.
Audit response to going concern
As mentioned in note 3.1 to the financial statements, the Board of Management has performed
its going concern assessment and has not identified any going concern risks. To assess the
management board’s assessment, we have performed, inter alia, the following procedures:
We considered whether the management’s assessment of the going concern risks included
all relevant information of which we are aware of as a result of our audit;
We assessed whether developments in share prices, including the discount in comparison
with the net asset value per share, indicates a going concern risk;
We analysed the Company’s financial position as at year end and compared it to previous
financial year in terms of indicators that could identify significant going concern risks;
We evaluated and challenged the reasonableness of the assumptions in respect of projected
liquidity, including loan covenant compliance, available future cash flows from operating,
financing and investing activities and projected key ratios for the future covenant calculations.
7
The outcome of our risk assessment procedures did not give reason to perform additional audit
procedures on management’s going concern assessment.
Audit response to climate-related risks
The company has set out its ambitions relating to climate change in the chapter ‘Our Life Central
strategy’ of the annual report. The Company has the ambition to reduce their impact on the
environment and bringing their business in line with the 2015 Paris Climate Agreement.
The Board of Management has assessed, against the background of the company’s business
and operations how climate-related risks and opportunities and the Company’s own ambitions
could have a significant impact on its business or could impose the need to adapt its strategy
and operations. The Board of Management has considered the impact of both transition and
physical risks on the financial statements in accordance with the applicable financial reporting
framework, more specifically the valuation of investment property, as described in section
‘Strategic objectives of our strategy’ of the annual report.
The Board of Management prepared the financial statements, considering whether the
implications from climate-related risks and ambitions have been appropriately accounted for and
disclosed and concluded that climate-related risks and ambitions do not have a material impact
on the current financial statements. As part of our audit, we performed a risk assessment of the
impact of climate-related risk and the ambitions of the Company in respect of climate change on
the financial statements and our audit approach. In doing this we performed the following:
Understanding the Companys processes: we held inquiries with the Board of Management
and the group manager ESG who is responsible for the climate risk assessment within the
Company and inspected Board minutes, presentations and risk assessments. The purpose is
to understand the clients risk assessment and the climate roadmap to become carbon
neutral in all scopes by 2045. The Company has performed a physical climate risk
assessment including scenario analysis, but the preparation of the climate roadmap is in
progress. Further, we assessed how this ambition was translated into investment decisions
and the related potential impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the Company’s
annual report and financial statements.
We have evaluated climate related fraud risk factors such as pressure as a result of variable
remuneration and expectations from external stakeholders to meet ESG/climate risk related
targets.
We have inquired with the external appraisers and inspected the external valuation reports to
understand how potential climate related risks could be of impact on yields used or impact on
different categories of investment properties’ methods/models to account fair value of
investment property.
Based on the procedures mentioned above we concluded that climate related risks have no
material impact on the 2024 financial statements under the requirements of EU-IFRS and no
material impact on our key audit matters.
Furthermore, we have read the Other information presented in the annual report supplementing
the financial statements with respect to climate-related risks and considered whether such
information contains material inconsistencies with the financial statements or our knowledge
obtained through the audit.
7
The outcome of our risk assessment procedures did not give reason to perform additional audit
procedures on managements going concern assessment.
Audit response to climate-related risks
The company has set out its ambitions relating to climate change in the chapter Our Life Central
strategy’ of the annual report. The Company has the ambition to reduce their impact on the
environment and bringing their business in line with the 2015 Paris Climate Agreement.
The Board of Management has assessed, against the background of the company’s business
and operations how climate-related risks and opportunities and the Company’s own ambitions
could have a significant impact on its business or could impose the need to adapt its strategy
and operations. The Board of Management has considered the impact of both transition and
physical risks on the financial statements in accordance with the applicable financial reporting
framework, more specifically the valuation of investment property, as described in section
Strategic objectives of our strategy’ of the annual report.
The Board of Management prepared the financial statements, considering whether the
implications from climate-related risks and ambitions have been appropriately accounted for and
disclosed and concluded that climate-related risks and ambitions do not have a material impact
on the current financial statements. As part of our audit, we performed a risk assessment of the
impact of climate-related risk and the ambitions of the Company in respect of climate change on
the financial statements and our audit approach. In doing this we performed the following:
Understanding the Companys processes: we held inquiries with the Board of Management
and the group manager ESG who is responsible for the climate risk assessment within the
Company and inspected Board minutes, presentations and risk assessments. The purpose is
to understand the clients risk assessment and the climate roadmap to become carbon
neutral in all scopes by 2045. The Company has performed a physical climate risk
assessment including scenario analysis, but the preparation of the climate roadmap is in
progress. Further, we assessed how this ambition was translated into investment decisions
and the related potential impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the Company’s
annual report and financial statements.
We have evaluated climate related fraud risk factors such as pressure as a result of variable
remuneration and expectations from external stakeholders to meet ESG/climate risk related
targets.
We have inquired with the external appraisers and inspected the external valuation reports to
understand how potential climate related risks could be of impact on yields used or impact on
different categories of investment properties’ methods/models to account fair value of
investment property.
Based on the procedures mentioned above we concluded that climate related risks have no
material impact on the 2024 financial statements under the requirements of EU-IFRS and no
material impact on our key audit matters.
Furthermore, we have read the Other information presented in the annual report supplementing
the financial statements with respect to climate-related risks and considered whether such
information contains material inconsistencies with the financial statements or our knowledge
obtained through the audit.
7
The outcome of our risk assessment procedures did not give reason to perform additional audit
procedures on managements going concern assessment.
Audit response to climate-related risks
The company has set out its ambitions relating to climate change in the chapter Our Life Central
strategy’ of the annual report. The Company has the ambition to reduce their impact on the
environment and bringing their business in line with the 2015 Paris Climate Agreement.
The Board of Management has assessed, against the background of the company’s business
and operations how climate-related risks and opportunities and the Company’s own ambitions
could have a significant impact on its business or could impose the need to adapt its strategy
and operations. The Board of Management has considered the impact of both transition and
physical risks on the financial statements in accordance with the applicable financial reporting
framework, more specifically the valuation of investment property, as described in section
Strategic objectives of our strategy’ of the annual report.
The Board of Management prepared the financial statements, considering whether the
implications from climate-related risks and ambitions have been appropriately accounted for and
disclosed and concluded that climate-related risks and ambitions do not have a material impact
on the current financial statements. As part of our audit, we performed a risk assessment of the
impact of climate-related risk and the ambitions of the Company in respect of climate change on
the financial statements and our audit approach. In doing this we performed the following:
Understanding the Company’s processes: we held inquiries with the Board of Management
and the group manager ESG who is responsible for the climate risk assessment within the
Company and inspected Board minutes, presentations and risk assessments. The purpose is
to understand the client’s risk assessment and the climate roadmap to become carbon
neutral in all scopes by 2045. The Company has performed a physical climate risk
assessment including scenario analysis, but the preparation of the climate roadmap is in
progress. Further, we assessed how this ambition was translated into investment decisions
and the related potential impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the Company’s
annual report and financial statements.
We have evaluated climate related fraud risk factors such as pressure as a result of variable
remuneration and expectations from external stakeholders to meet ESG/climate risk related
targets.
We have inquired with the external appraisers and inspected the external valuation reports to
understand how potential climate related risks could be of impact on yields used or impact on
different categories of investment properties’ methods/models to account fair value of
investment property.
Based on the procedures mentioned above we concluded that climate related risks have no
material impact on the 2024 financial statements under the requirements of EU-IFRS and no
material impact on our key audit matters.
Furthermore, we have read the ‘Other information’ presented in the annual report supplementing
the financial statements with respect to climate-related risks and considered whether such
information contains material inconsistencies with the financial statements or our knowledge
obtained through the audit.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
159
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
8
Our key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most
significance in our audit of the financial statements. We have communicated the key audit
matters to the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board.The key audit matters are not a
comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed.
Valuation of Investment Property
Description
Investment property amounts to EUR 2.25 billion and represent 96% of the Group’s total
assets as at 31 December 2024. Investment property is valued at fair value; therefore, the
Group has to make estimates and use assumptions to determine those fair values. The fair
value is, as explained in note 5 to the financial statements, determined by the Board of
Management based on appraisal reports by an independent appraiser.
Because the valuation of investment property is complex and highly dependent on estimates
and significant assumptions (such as estimated rental value and yield/discount rate) and the
availability of comparable transactions, we consider the valuation of investment property as a
key audit matter in our audit.
Our response
With involvement of KPMG auditors in the Netherlands, France and Belgium, our procedures
for the valuation of investment property included:
• assessment of the valuation process with respect to the investment property as at 31
December 2024, including an evaluation of the design and implementation of related internal
controls and test of details;
• local audit teams verified whether lease data provided to the appraisers is consistent with the
property management systems, and whether any significant changes have occurred since
providing the data to the appraisers;
• assessment of the competence, capabilities and objectivity of the external appraisal firms;
• involvement of our property valuation experts to verify the appropriateness of the valuation
methodology and determine the mathematical accuracy of the valuation model and verification
of the appropriateness of key assumptions in the valuation process, which consists of
estimated rental values and yields/discount rates. This includes an assessment of the
historical accuracy of the assumptions in previous periods, our understanding of the market
and market developments and a comparison of assumptions and movements therein with
publicly available data;
discussion of the results of the valuation process and our findings and observations with
management and the appraisal firms; and
evaluation of the adequacy of the related disclosures, including Note 5 Investment Property,
in respect of investment property in conformity with EU-IFRS.
8
Our key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most
significance in our audit of the financial statements. We have communicated the key audit
matters to the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board.The key audit matters are not a
comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed.
Valuation of Investment Property
Description
Investment property amounts to EUR 2.25 billion and represent 96% of the Group’s total
assets as at 31 December 2024. Investment property is valued at fair value; therefore, the
Group has to make estimates and use assumptions to determine those fair values. The fair
value is, as explained in note 5 to the financial statements, determined by the Board of
Management based on appraisal reports by an independent appraiser.
Because the valuation of investment property is complex and highly dependent on estimates
and significant assumptions (such as estimated rental value and yield/discount rate) and the
availability of comparable transactions, we consider the valuation of investment property as a
key audit matter in our audit.
Our response
With involvement of KPMG auditors in the Netherlands, France and Belgium, our procedures
for the valuation of investment property included:
assessment of the valuation process with respect to the investment property as at 31
December 2024, including an evaluation of the design and implementation of related internal
controls and test of details;
local audit teams verified whether lease data provided to the appraisers is consistent with the
property management systems, and whether any significant changes have occurred since
providing the data to the appraisers;
assessment of the competence, capabilities and objectivity of the external appraisal firms;
involvement of our property valuation experts to verify the appropriateness of the valuation
methodology and determine the mathematical accuracy of the valuation model and verification
of the appropriateness of key assumptions in the valuation process, which consists of
estimated rental values and yields/discount rates. This includes an assessment of the
historical accuracy of the assumptions in previous periods, our understanding of the market
and market developments and a comparison of assumptions and movements therein with
publicly available data;
• discussion of the results of the valuation process and our findings and observations with
management and the appraisal firms; and
• evaluation of the adequacy of the related disclosures, including Note 5 Investment Property,
in respect of investment property in conformity with EU-IFRS.
9
Our observation
Overall, we assess that the assumptions and methodologies used, and related estimates
resulted in a balanced valuation of investment property and concur with the related
disclosures in the financial statements.
Real estate transactions
Description
As part of the normal course of business real estate transactions (acquisitions and disposals of
investment property) take place. Acquisitions and disposals of investment property are
significant transactions which are subject to error due to the nature of these transactions.
Transactions often involve a variable consideration (earn-
outs, rental guarantees, etc.) and are
structured as asset deals or share deals.
In addition to the risk of error, a fraud risk is identified
in relation to the use of agents and/or business partners related to real estate transactions and
related potential conflicts of interest
.
The company made two acquisitions in the Netherlands and Belgium. These transactions are
disclosed in note 5 to the financial statements.
Given the complex nature of these transactions we consider the accounting for these real
estate transactions to be a key audit matter
.
Our response
With the involvement of the KPMG component auditors in Netherlands and Belgium, we
performed audit procedures in respect of the real estate transactions to ensure these
transactions are accurately accounted for. These procedures included obtaining an
understanding of the transaction agreement, related cash movements and testing of the
accounting entries to record the disposal.
In respect of the fraud risk related to real estate transactions, local auditors obtained an
understanding of managements anti-fraud controls (for example, counterparty due
diligence, four-eyes principle). Further we performed procedures, such as the evaluation of
fees and commissions paid, to verify whether there was any indication of a conflict of
interest.
At group level, we also inspected minutes of Board of Management meetings in which
these transactions are discussed to verify that the governance around the transactions is
appropriate, and the required approvals are obtained.
Finally, we verified whether the disclosures in Notes 5 to the financial statements in respect
of investment property transactions are in conformity with EU-IFRS.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
160
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
9
Our observation
Overall, we assess that the assumptions and methodologies used, and related estimates
resulted in a balanced valuation of investment property and concur with the related
disclosures in the financial statements.
Real estate transactions
Description
As part of the normal course of business real estate transactions (acquisitions and disposals of
investment property) take place. Acquisitions and disposals of investment property are
significant transactions which are subject to error due to the nature of these transactions.
Transactions often involve a variable consideration (earn-outs, rental guarantees, etc.) and are
structured as asset deals or share deals. In addition to the risk of error, a fraud risk is identified
in relation to the use of agents and/or business partners related to real estate transactions and
related potential conflicts of interest
.
The company made two acquisitions in the Netherlands and Belgium. These transactions are
disclosed in note 5 to the financial statements.
Given the complex nature of these transactions we consider the accounting for these real
estate transactions to be a key audit matter
.
Our response
With the involvement of the KPMG component auditors in Netherlands and Belgium, we
performed audit procedures in respect of the real estate transactions to ensure these
transactions are accurately accounted for. These procedures included obtaining an
understanding of the transaction agreement, related cash movements and testing of the
accounting entries to record the disposal.
In respect of the fraud risk related to real estate transactions, local auditors obtained an
understanding of management’s anti-fraud controls (for example, counterparty due
diligence, four-eyes principle). Further we performed procedures, such as the evaluation of
fees and commissions paid, to verify whether there was any indication of a conflict of
interest.
At group level, we also inspected minutes of Board of Management meetings in which
these transactions are discussed to verify that the governance around the transactions is
appropriate, and the required approvals are obtained.
Finally, we verified whether the disclosures in Notes 5 to the financial statements in respect
of investment property transactions are in conformity with EU-IFRS.
10
Our observation
Overall, we assess that the transactions are adequately accounted for and disclosed in the
financial statements. Furthermore, based on our procedures of the transactions, we did not
identify indications of possible conflict of interest.
Report on the other information included in the annual report
In addition to the financial statements and our auditors report thereon, the annual report
contains other information. In addition, the other information includes the Remuneration Report.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements; and
contains the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code for the
management report and other information.
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained
through our audit of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other
information contains material misstatements.
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2 of the
Dutch Civil Code and the Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is less
than the scope of those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The Board of Management is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including
the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the General Meeting of Shareholders as auditor of Wereldhave N.V. on 22
April 2016 for the audit of the financial year 2016 and have operated as statutory auditor since
then.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the
EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audits of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
Wereldhave N.V. has prepared its annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out in
the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the
specification of a single electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion the annual report prepared in XHTML format, including the (partly) marked-up
consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting package by Wereldhave N.V.,
complies in all material respects with the RTS on ESEF.
10
Our observation
Overall, we assess that the transactions are adequately accounted for and disclosed in the
financial statements. Furthermore, based on our procedures of the transactions, we did not
identify indications of possible conflict of interest.
Report on the other information included in the annual report
In addition to the financial statements and our auditors report thereon, the annual report
contains other information. In addition, the other information includes the Remuneration Report.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements; and
contains the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code for the
management report and other information.
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained
through our audit of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other
information contains material misstatements.
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2 of the
Dutch Civil Code and the Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is less
than the scope of those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The Board of Management is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including
the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the General Meeting of Shareholders as auditor of Wereldhave N.V. on 22
April 2016 for the audit of the financial year 2016 and have operated as statutory auditor since
then.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the
EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audits of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
Wereldhave N.V. has prepared its annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out in
the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the
specification of a single electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion the annual report prepared in XHTML format, including the (partly) marked-up
consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting package by Wereldhave N.V.,
complies in all material respects with the RTS on ESEF.
10
Our observation
Overall, we assess that the transactions are adequately accounted for and disclosed in the
financial statements. Furthermore, based on our procedures of the transactions, we did not
identify indications of possible conflict of interest.
Report on the other information included in the annual report
In addition to the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, the annual report
contains other information. In addition, the other information includes the “Remuneration Report”.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements; and
contains the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code for the
management report and other information.
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained
through our audit of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other
information contains material misstatements.
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2 of the
Dutch Civil Code and the Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is less
than the scope of those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The Board of Management is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including
the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the General Meeting of Shareholders as auditor of Wereldhave N.V. on 22
April 2016 for the audit of the financial year 2016 and have operated as statutory auditor since
then.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the
EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audits of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
Wereldhave N.V. has prepared its annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out in
the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the
specification of a single electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion the annual report prepared in XHTML format, including the (partly) marked-up
consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting package by Wereldhave N.V.,
complies in all material respects with the RTS on ESEF.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
161
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
11
The Board of Management is responsible for preparing the annual report including the financial
statements in accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby Board of Management combines the
various components into one single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the annual report in
this reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF. We performed our examination in
accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3950N ’Assurance-opdrachten inzake het
voldoen aan de criteria voor het opstellen van een digitaal verantwoordingsdocument’
(assurance engagements relating to compliance with criteria for digital reporting). Our
examination included among others:
Obtaining an understanding of the entity's financial reporting process, including the
preparation of the reporting package;
Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all material
respects with the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further assurance procedures
responsive to those risks to provide a basis for our opinion, including:
- Obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the
reporting package containing the Inline XBRL instance document and the XBRL extension
taxonomy files have been prepared in accordance with the technical specifications as
included in the RTS on ESEF;
- Examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in the reporting
package to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and whether
these are in accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of The Board of Management and the Supervisory Board for the
financial statements
The Board of Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial
statements in accordance with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Furthermore, the Board of Management is responsible for such internal control as management
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial statements that are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. In that respect the Board of Management,
under supervision of the Supervisory Board, is responsible for the prevention and detection of
fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, including determining measures to resolve
the consequences of it and to prevent recurrence.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the Board of Management is responsible
for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the financial
reporting frameworks mentioned, the Board of Management should prepare the financial
statements using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Board of Supervisor either
intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations or has no realistic alternative but to do
so. The Board of Management should disclose events and circumstances that may cast
significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern in the financial
statements.
11
The Board of Management is responsible for preparing the annual report including the financial
statements in accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby Board of Management combines the
various components into one single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the annual report in
this reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF. We performed our examination in
accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3950N Assurance-opdrachten inzake het
voldoen aan de criteria voor het opstellen van een digitaal verantwoordingsdocument
(assurance engagements relating to compliance with criteria for digital reporting). Our
examination included among others:
Obtaining an understanding of the entity's financial reporting process, including the
preparation of the reporting package;
Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all material
respects with the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further assurance procedures
responsive to those risks to provide a basis for our opinion, including:
- Obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the
reporting package containing the Inline XBRL instance document and the XBRL extension
taxonomy files have been prepared in accordance with the technical specifications as
included in the RTS on ESEF;
- Examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in the reporting
package to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and whether
these are in accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of The Board of Management and the Supervisory Board for the
financial statements
The Board of Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial
statements in accordance with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Furthermore, the Board of Management is responsible for such internal control as management
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial statements that are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. In that respect the Board of Management,
under supervision of the Supervisory Board, is responsible for the prevention and detection of
fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, including determining measures to resolve
the consequences of it and to prevent recurrence.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the Board of Management is responsible
for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the financial
reporting frameworks mentioned, the Board of Management should prepare the financial
statements using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Board of Supervisor either
intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations or has no realistic alternative but to do
so. The Board of Management should disclose events and circumstances that may cast
significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern in the financial
statements.
12
The Supervisory Board is responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objective is to plan and perform the audit engagement in a manner that allows us to obtain
sufficient and appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we
may not detect all material errors and fraud during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users
taken on the basis of these financial statements. The materiality affects the nature, timing and
extent of our audit procedures and the evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our
opinion.
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is included in
appendix of this auditors report. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.
Amstelveen, 28 March 2025
KPMG Accountants N.V.
W.L.L. Paulissen RA
Appendix:
Description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
12
The Supervisory Board is responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objective is to plan and perform the audit engagement in a manner that allows us to obtain
sufficient and appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we
may not detect all material errors and fraud during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users
taken on the basis of these financial statements. The materiality affects the nature, timing and
extent of our audit procedures and the evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our
opinion.
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is included in
appendix of this auditors report. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.
Amstelveen, 28 March 2025
KPMG Accountants N.V.
W.L.L. Paulissen RA
Appendix:
Description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
162
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
13
Appendix
Description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
We have exercised professional judgement and have maintained professional scepticism
throughout the audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and
independence requirements. Our audit included among others:
identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements,
whether due to fraud or error, designing and performing audit procedures responsive to those
risks, and obtaining audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than
the risk resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control;
obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing
an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control;
evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by The Board of Management;
concluding on the appropriateness of The Board of Management’s use of the going concern
basis of accounting, and based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material
uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in
the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report.
However, future events or conditions may cause a company to cease to continue as a going
concern;
evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements,
including the disclosures; and
evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events
in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate
audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the
group as a basis for forming an opinion on the financial statements. We are also responsible for
the direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit.
We bear the full responsibility for the auditor’s report.
We communicate with the Supervisory Board regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in
internal control that we identify during our audit. In this respect we also submit an additional
report to the audit committee in accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on specific
requirements regarding statutory audits of public-interest entities. The information included in this
additional report is consistent with our audit opinion in this auditors report.
13
Appendix
Description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
We have exercised professional judgement and have maintained professional scepticism
throughout the audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and
independence requirements. Our audit included among others:
identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements,
whether due to fraud or error, designing and performing audit procedures responsive to those
risks, and obtaining audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than
the risk resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control;
obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing
an opinion on the effectiveness of the Companys internal control;
evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by The Board of Management;
concluding on the appropriateness of The Board of Management’s use of the going concern
basis of accounting, and based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material
uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on
Companys ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditors report to the related disclosures in
the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditors report.
However, future events or conditions may cause a company to cease to continue as a going
concern;
evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements,
including the disclosures; and
evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events
in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate
audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the
group as a basis for forming an opinion on the financial statements. We are also responsible for
the direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit.
We bear the full responsibility for the auditor’s report.
We communicate with the Supervisory Board regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in
internal control that we identify during our audit. In this respect we also submit an additional
report to the audit committee in accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on specific
requirements regarding statutory audits of public-interest entities. The information included in this
additional report is consistent with our audit opinion in this auditor’s report.
14
We provide the Supervisory Board with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable,
related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the Supervisory Board we determine the key audit matters:
those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements. We describe
these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about
the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, not communicating the matter is in the
public interest.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
163
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional informationIntroduction
Financial statements
APPENDIX
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
164
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Appendix
AScX Amsterdam Small Cap Index ISS Institutional Shareholder Services
BREEAM Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Method KPI Key performance indicator
CDP Formerly Carbon Disclosure Project kWh Kilowatt-hour
CEO Chief Executive Officer IIRC International Integrated Reporting Council
CFO Chief Financial Officer LTV Loan-to-Value
CSR Corporate Social Responsibility MWh Megawatt-hour
EPRA European Public Real Estate Association N/A Not available
EPS Earnings per share NIY Net initial yield
ERV Estimated rental value NPS Net Promoter Score
EU European Union OECD Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development
FSMA Financial Services & Markets Authority SBTi Science-Based Targets initiative
FTE Full-time equivalent SIIC Société d’investissement immobilier cotée
IRR Internal rate of return VBDO Dutch Association of Investors for Sustainable Development
List of abbreviations
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
165
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
List of abbreviations
Contribution to Sustainable Development Goals
Sustainable Development Goal Sustainability focus area Alignment
7. Affordable and clean energy Better footprint Reduce carbon emissions 30% by 2030 – for those areas in our centers under our operational control
Partner with tenants and visitors to reduce carbon and waste (ambition: net zero value-chain by 2050)
8. Decent work and economic growth Better living Aim for zero safety incidents in our centers
11. Sustainable cities and communities Better nature, Better living Increase m of green areas on and around our centers with ecological value and climate resilience
1% NRI-equivalent contribution to socio-economic and social inclusion initiatives
12. Responsible consumption and production Better footprint Increase recycling and zero waste to landfill
Reduce water consumption
Partner with tenants and visitors to reduce carbon and waste (ambition: net zero value-chain by 2050)
13. Climate action Better nature Increase % of Wereldhave buildings with plans in place to mitigate physical effects of climate change (extreme heat, flooding, storms etc.)
17. Partnership for the goals All pillars Partnering with suppliers, tenants & society
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
166
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Contribution to Sustainable Development Goals
Workforce
Workforce - employment (GRI 102-7; 102-8)
(in FTE) Total Belgium Netherlands
2024 Number of FTE 117.8 58.7 59.1
2023 Number of FTE 117.2 57.0 60.2
2024 Part-time employees 22.6% 19.4% 25.8%
2023 Part-time employees 24.2% 18.3% 29.7%
2024 Full-time employees 77.4% 80.7% 74.2%
2023 Full-time employees 75.8% 81.7% 70.3%
2024 Employees with fixed contract 6.5% 1.6% 11.3%
2023 Employees with fixed contract 10.5% 3.3% 17.2%
2024 Employees with permanent contract 93.6% 98.4% 88.7%
2023 Employees with permanent contract 89.5% 96.7% 82.8%
Workforce - employment (GRI 405-1, EPRA Diversity-Emp)
2024 2023
(number)
% of total
employees Male Female
% of total
employees Male Female
Age group < 30 15.3% 68.4% 31.6% 12.9% 37.5% 62.5%
Age group 30-40 33.9% 47.6% 52.4% 37.1% 50.0% 50.0%
Age group 40-50 31.5% 43.6% 56.4% 30.6% 39.5% 60.5%
Age group > 50 19.4% 54.2% 45.4% 19.4% 50.0% 50.0%
Total numbers of employees 124 50.8% 49.2% 124 45.2% 54.8%
Employees in executive team 5.60% 71.4% 28.6% 2.40% 100.0% n/a
Employees in management team (B) 3.20% 75.0% 25.0% 2.40% 33.3% 66.7%
Non-executive board 67% 33% 67% 33%
Social indicators
Employee turnover
Total number and rates of new employee hires and employee turnover by age group,
gender and region (GRI 401-1, EPRA Emp-Turnover)
2024 2023
(number) New hires Departures New hires Departures
Male 14 7 16 19
Female 4 11 14 11
Age group < 30 9 3 12 8
Age group 30-40 6 7 10 6
Age group 40-50 2 5 4 8
Age group > 50 1 3 4 8
Total 18 18 30 30
Reasons for departure
(number) 2024 2023
Resignations 4 12
Dismissals 4 3
Mutual agreements 6 10
Retirements 1 0
Departure during probation period 0 3
Expiry contracts 3 2
Deaths 0 0
Totals 18 30
Employee turnover 15% 24%
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
167
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Social indicators
New employee hires
New employees hired by gender 2024 2023
Male employees 77.8% 53.3%
Female employees 22.2% 46.7%
New employees hired by age group 2024 2023
Age group < 30 50.0% 40.0%
Age group 30-40 33.3% 33.3%
Age group 40-50 11.1% 13.3%
Age group > 50 5.6% 13.3%
Sickness ratio
Sickness ratio and total number of work-related fatalities (GRI 403-9; EPRA H&S-EMP)
Units Total Belgium Netherlands
2024 Absentee rate % 2.1 2.6 1.7
2023 Absentee rate % 4.1 5.7 1.4
2024 Injury rate % 0.0 0.0 0.0
2023 Injury rate % 0.0 0.0 0.0
2024 Work-related fatalities Number 0.0 0.0 0.0
2023 Work-related fatalities Number 0 0 0
Training & development
Average hours of training per employee, by gender (GRI 404-1; EPRA Emp-Training)
Units Total Belgium Netherlands
2024 training hours total Number 4,315 2,435 1,880
2024 training hours per employee Number 34 40 28
2024 training costs total in Euro 274,914 134,037 140,877
2024 training costs per employee in Euro 2,165 2,197 2,135
2023 training hours total Number 3,144 1,560 1,584
2023 training hours per employee Number 35 30 43
2023 training costs total in Euro 201,619 80,478 121,141
2023 training costs per employee in Euro 2,265 1,548 3,274
2024 2023
Units Male Female Male Female
Educational training % 0.9% 2.7% 0.8% 1.6%
Skills & development training % 54.0% 42.4% 60.2% 35.2%
Wereldhave training % 0.0% 0.0% 0.5% 0.3%
Training works council % 0.0% 0.0% 1.0% 0.5%
Training hours per employee Number of hours 39.0 28.0 52.0 23.0
Number of training hours split per category (GRI 404-2)
(number of hours) 2024 2023
Educational training 158 74
Skills & development training 3,246 2,998
Wereldhave training 911 24
Training works council 0 48
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
168
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Employee category
Breakdown of employees by employee category (GRI 102-8)
(Number) 2024 2023
Executive Team 7 3
Management Team 4 3
Staff & Operations 113 118
Total internal staff 124 124
Non-executives 3 3
Total 127 127
Remuneration
Ratio of Base Salary and remuneration of women to men by employee category
(GRI 405-2, EPRA Diversity-pay)
2024 2023
Total Male
Female
diversity% Total male
Female
diversity%
Executive team 39.1% n/a n/a
Management team 48.9% 76.3%
Operations and staff 73.4% 62.9%
Annual increase in base salary
excluding individual STI 4.0% 3.9% 4.1% 13.0% 13.0% 13.1%
Employee satisfaction
Employee satisfaction by aspect measured (GRI 102-43)
(Number) 2024 2023
E-NPS score 17 -10
Rating employer 7.7 7
Response rate 78.0% 78.0%
Incidents of discrimination
Total numbers of incidents of discrimination and corrective actions (GRI 406-1)
(Number) 2024 2023
Number of incidents of discrimination reported 0 0
Employee performance appraisals
(GRI 404-3; EPRA EMP-DEV)
2024 2023
Percentage of employees with an appraisal 100% 100%
Community engagement
(GRI 413-1; Comty-Eng)
Social performance indicators retail portfolio
2024 2023
Local engagement program in place (% of assets) 100% 100%
Local community investments - absolute (€) 2,837,967 2,169,042
Local community investments - relative to NRI (% of NRI) 2.0% 1.7%
Health and safety assessments
(GRI 416-1, 416-2; EPRA H&S-Asset, H&S-Comp)
2024 2023
Health & Safety - assessment undertaken (in %) 77% 82%
Health & Safety - incidents of non-compliance occurred 0 0
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
169
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Environmental indicators
Environmental performance indicators - Retail
(EPRA Elec-Abs, Elec-LfL, DH&C-Abs, DH&C-LfL, Fuels-Abs, Fuels-LfL, GHG-Dir-Abs, GHG-Indir-Abs, GRI 302-1, 302-2, 303-1, 305-1, 305-2, 305-3, 306-2)
Absolute portfolio Like-for-like portfolio
Belgium France Netherlands Total
Impact areas 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
Energy (MWh)
Electricity shared services 21,976 19,327 6,710 6,505 2141 2,246 9716 8,721 18,567 17,472
Electricity submetered to tenants 1,811 3,353 18 25 1793 3,328 0 0 1,811 3,353
Total landlord obtained electricity 23,787 22,680 6,728 6,530 3,934 5,574 9,716 8,721 20,378 20,825
Proportion of electricity from renewable sources (market-based) 90% 98% 100% 100% 0% 8% 100% 100% 74% 75%
Proportion of electricity from self-generated renewable sources 12% 18% 26% 35% 0% 0% 9% 18% 14% 19%
District heating and cooling shared services 2,022 2,159 0 0 0 0 1746 1,745 1,746 1,745
District heating and cooling submetered to tenants 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total landlord obtained district heating 2,022 2,159 0 0 0 0 1,745 1,745 1,745 1,745
Proportion heating and cooling from renewable sources 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Fuels shared services 5,951 6,329 2,534 2,643 168 217 2,687 2,630 5,389 5,490
Fuels submetered to tenants 335 463 335 463 0 0 0 0 335 463
Total landlord obtained fuels 6,286 6,792 2,869 3,106 168 217 2,687 2,630 5,724 5,953
Proportion of fuels from renewable sources 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total energy from shared services 29,949 27,815 9,244 9,148 2,309 2,463 14,149 13,096 25,702 24,707
Total energy submetered to tenants 2,146 3,816 353 488 1,793 3,328 0 0 2,146 3,816
Total landlord obtained energy 32,095 31,631 9,597 9,636 4,102 5,791 14,148 13,096 27,847 28,523
Total renewable energy produced on-site 3,736 4,086 2,122 2,286 0 0 1,269 1,583 3,391 3,869
Greenhouse gas emissions from energy (tCO
2
e)
Total direct GHG emissions Scope 1 (market-based) 1,084 1,154 462 489 31 40 467 480 960 1,009
Total direct GHG emissions Scope 1 (location-based) 1,084 1,154 462 489 31 40 489 480 982 1,009
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (market-based) 210 212 0 0 98 104 103 91 201 195
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (location-based) 4,348 4,286 817 760 98 104 2,532 2,529 3,447 3,393
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (market-based) 146 241 64 84 82 153 0 0 146 237
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (location-based) 146 241 64 84 82 153 0 0 146 237
Total GHG emissions - landlord obtained/submetered (market-based) 1,440 1,607 526 573 211 297 570 571 1,307 1,441
Total GHG emissions - landlord obtained/submetered (location-based) 5,578 5,681 1,343 1,333 211 297 3,021 3,009 4,575 4,639
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
170
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Environmental indicators
Absolute portfolio Like-for-like portfolio
Belgium France Netherlands Total
Impact areas 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
Water (m
3
)
Water from municipal water supplies or other public 131,468 144,710 60,547 63,941 22,522 21,187 42,361 45,123 125,430 130,251
Water from rainwater collected directly and stored 9,794 3,696 9,794 3,696 0 0 0 0 9,794 3,696
Water from groundwater 7,014 8,516 7,014 8,516 0 0 0 0 7,014 8,516
Water from surface water 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Waste water (from other organization) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total landlord obtained water consumption 148,276 156,922 77,355 76,153 22,522 21,187 42,361 45,123 142,238 142,463
Water submetered to tenants 38,838 44,395 38,838 44,395 0 0 0 0 38,838 44,395
Waste (metric tonnes)
Hazardous waste 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Non-hazardous waste 3,690 2,926 1,512 1,564 316 221 1,519 983 3,347 2,768
Total weight of waste by disposal route (metric tonnes)
Recycling 1,286 976 596 517 225 169 380 239 1,201 925
Composting 31 44 30 41 1 3 0 0 31 44
Energy from Waste 2,093 1,540 608 685 87 0 1,140 744 1,835 1,429
Incineration without energy recovery 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Landfill 66 68 63 65 3 3 0 0 66 68
other 212 256 212 256 0 0 0 0 212 256
Proportion of waste by disposal route (%)
Recycling 35% 34% 39% 33% 71% 97% 25% 24% 36% 33%
Composting 1% 2% 2% 3% 0% 2% 0% 0% 1% 2%
Energy from Waste 57% 53% 40% 44% 28% 0% 75% 76% 55% 52%
Incineration without energy recovery 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Landfill 2% 2% 4% 4% 1% 2% 0% 0% 2% 2%
other 6% 9% 14% 16% 0% 0% 0% 0% 6% 9%
(EPRA Water-Abs; Water-LfL; Waste-Abs, Waste-LfL, GRI 303-3, 303-5, 306-3, 306-4)
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
171
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Environmental intensity indicators - Retail
EPRA Sustainability performance measures (GRI 302-1, 302-2, 303-1, 305-1, 305-2, 305-3, 306-2)
Absolute portfolio Like for like portfolio
Belgium France Netherlands Total
Impact areas 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
Building energy intensity kWh/m
2
/year 42.65 42.55 36.22 35.78 67.34 95.06 41.02 37.74 41.51 42.11
Greenhouse gas intensity from building energy kg CO
2
e/m
2
/year 1.91 2.02 1.99 2.13 3.46 4.88 1.65 1.38 1.95 1.99
kgCO
2
e/revenue(€)/year 0.01 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Building water intensity m
3
/m
2
/year 0.20 0.21 0.29 0.28 0.37 0.35 0.12 0.13 0.21 0.21
Environmental performance indicators - Office
(EPRA Elec-Abs, Elec-LfL, DH&C-Abs, DH&C-LfL, Fuels-Abs, Fuels-LfL, GHG-Dir-Abs, GHG-Indir-Abs, GRI 302-1, 302-2, 303-1, 305-1, 305-2, 305-3, 306-2)
Absolute portfolio Like for like portfolio
Belgium Total
Impact areas 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
Energy (MWh)
Electricity shared services 5,666 4,530 5,666 4,530 5,666 4,530
Electricity submetered to tenants 978 1,214 978 1,214 978 1,214
Total landlord obtained electricity 6,644 5,744 6,644 5,744 6,644 5,744
Proportion of electricity from renewable sources 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
District heating and cooling shared services 0 0 0 0 0 0
District heating and cooling submetered to tenants 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total landlord obtained district heating 0 0 0 0 0 0
Proportion heating and cooling from renewable sources 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fuels shared services 1,835 2,834 1,835 2,834 1,835 2,834
Fuels submetered to tenants 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total landlord obtained fuels 1,835 2,834 1,835 2,834 1,835 2,834
Proportion of fuels from renewable sources 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total energy from shared services 7,501 7,364 7,501 7,364 7,501 7,364
Total energy submetered to tenants 978 1,214 978 1,214 978 1,214
Total landlord obtained energy 8,479 8,578 8,479 8,578 8,479 8,578
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
172
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Absolute portfolio Like for like portfolio
Belgium Total
Impact areas 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
Greenhouse gas emissions (tCO
2
e)
Total direct GHG emissions Scope 1 334 517 334 517 334 517
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (market-based) 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 2 (location-based) 929 831 929 831 929 831
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (market-based) 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total indirect GHG emissions Scope 3 (location-based) 156 116 156 116 156 116
Total GHG emissions (market-based) 334 517 334 517 334 517
Total GHG emissions (location-based) 1,419 1,464 1,419 1,464 1,419 1,464
Water (m
3
)
Water from public water supplies - shared services 12,705 14,459 12,705 14,459 12,705 14,459
Water from public water supplies - submetered 0 0 0 0 0 0
Water from rainwater collected directly and stored 0 0 0 0 0 0
Water from groundwater / surface water 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total landlord obtained water consumption 12,705 14,459 12,705 14,459 12,705 14,459
Waste (metric tonnes)
Hazardous waste 0 0 0 0 0 0
Non-hazardous waste 145 126 145 126 145 126
Total weight of waste by disposal route (metric tonnes)
Recycling 44 38 44 38 44 38
Composting 0 0 0 0 0 0
Energy from Waste 78 68 78 68 78 68
Incineration without energy recovery 0 0 0 0 0 0
Landfill 0 0 0 0 0 0
other 23 20 23 20 23 20
Proportion of waste by disposal route (%)
Recycling 30% 30% 30% 30% 30% 30%
Composting 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Energy from Waste 54% 54% 54% 54% 54% 54%
Incineration without energy recovery 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Landfill 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
other 16% 16% 16% 16% 16% 16%
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
173
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Environmental intensity indicators - Office
Absolute portfolio Like for like portfolio
Belgium Total
Impact areas 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
Building energy intensity kWh/m
2
/year 88 89 88 89 88 89
Greenhouse gas intensity from building energy kgCO
2
e/m
2
/year 3.5 5.3 3.5 5.3 3.5 5.3
kgCO
2
e/revenue/year 0.1 NR 0.1 NR 0.1 NR
Building water intensity m
3
/m
2
/year 0.13 0.15 0.13 0.15 0.13 0.15
BREEAM certificates
Total Netherlands Belgium France
2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
BREEAM certifications in place % of retail center GLA
Outstanding 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Excellent 15% 8% 10% 10% 0% 0% 100% 100%
Very Good 70% 74% 65% 58% 100% 73% 0% 0%
Good 6% 9% 10% 10% 0% 6% 0% 0%
Pass 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Percentage of GLA which is BREEAM rated 77% 83% 73% 78% 78% 79% 100% 100%
Percentage of eligible centers GLA which is BREEAM rated 91% 91% 85% 83% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Energy Performance Certificates (EU EPC)
2024
EU EPC labels in place % of total GLA
A 42%
B 0%
C 12%
D 3%
E 3%
X
1
35%
No label 6%
100%
1 An energy label ‘X’ means that the label is ‘undefined.’ This is a common initial label for commercial assets in Belgium.
The renewable share will be measured over a full reporting year, and after one year, defined labels will be assigned.
Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
174
Wereldhave in 2024 Our strategy Our performance and outlook Governance Additional information
Financial statements
Introduction
Integrated Annual Report 2024
Wereldhave N.V.
WERELDHAVE N.V.
Nieuwe Passeerdersstraat 1
1016 XP Amsterdam
The Netherlands
P.O. Box 14745, 1015 LV Amsterdam
T: +    
www.wereldhave.com
724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922022-12-31724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfChangeInValueOfForeignCurrencyBasisSpreadsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500YRQCY3BD9RJZ922024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMemberiso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares