Contents | We are TomTom | Financials | ||||||||
Message from the CEO | Consolidated financial statements | |||||||||
At a glance | Consolidated statement of income | |||||||||
Our strategy | Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | |||||||||
How we create value | Consolidated balance sheet | |||||||||
Our businesses | Consolidated statement of cash flows | |||||||||
Our technologies and products | Consolidated statement of changes in equity | |||||||||
Financial review | Notes to the consolidated financial statements | |||||||||
Operational review | ||||||||||
Company financial statements | ||||||||||
Sustainability | Company statement of income | |||||||||
Company balance sheet | ||||||||||
Our approach to sustainability | Notes to the company financial statements | |||||||||
Social | ||||||||||
Environmental | Other information | |||||||||
Governance | Other information | |||||||||
EU Taxonomy | Independent auditor's report | |||||||||
Governance | Non-financial information | |||||||||
Corporate governance | Non-financial indicators | |||||||||
Management Board | EU Taxonomy information | |||||||||
Supervisory Board | GRI index | |||||||||
Supervisory Board report | Limited assurance report | |||||||||
Remuneration report | ||||||||||
Risk management and control | Supplementary Information | |||||||||
Investor relations | ||||||||||
Management Board statements | Key figures overview | |||||||||
List of subsidiaries | ||||||||||
Definitions and abbreviations | ||||||||||
Forward-looking statements | ||||||||||
Non-GAAP measures | ||||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 1 |
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 2 |
MESSAGE FROM THE CEO |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 3 |
KEY FIGURES | |||
€491 million | |||
Location Technology revenue (2022: €436 million) | |||
€2.5 billion | |||
Automotive backlog1 (2022: €2.4 billion) | |||
€32 million | |||
Free cash flow1 (2022: -€29 million) | |||
1. Non-GAAP measure, refer to page 142 |
AT A GLANCE |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 4 |
Our people and offices | ||||
Offices in | Workforce of | |||
22 countries | 3,700 employees | |||
Our business | ||||
Location Technology | Consumer | |||
With two sales channels | ||||
> Automotive > Enterprise | ||||
Our products | ||||
Application layer | Geographic data | |||
> Services > Development solutions | > Maps | |||
OUR STRATEGY |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 5 |
HOW WE CREATE VALUE |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 6 |
OUR BUSINESSES |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 7 |
OUR BUSINESSES CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 8 |
OUR TECHNOLOGIES AND PRODUCTS |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 9 |
OUR TECHNOLOGIES AND PRODUCTS CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 10 |
OUR TECHNOLOGIES AND PRODUCTS CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 11 |
(€ in millions, unless stated otherwise) | 2023 | 2022 | YoY change | |||
Location Technology | 490.7 | 436.4 | 12% | |||
Consumer | 94.1 | 99.9 | -6% | |||
Revenue | 584.8 | 536.3 | 9% | |||
Gross profit | 495.8 | 449.7 | 10% | |||
Gross margin (%) | 85% | 84% | ||||
EBITDA1 | 23.6 | -40.9 | ||||
EBITDA margin (%)1 | 4% | -8% | ||||
Operating result (EBIT)1 | -20.0 | -97.6 | ||||
Operating margin (%)1 | -3% | -18% | ||||
Net result | -21.0 | -102.7 | ||||
Free cash flow (FCF)1, 2 | 32.0 | -29.2 | ||||
Free cash flow as a % of revenue | 5% | -5% |
FINANCIAL REVIEW |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 12 |
FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 13 |
(€ in millions, unless stated otherwise) | 2023 | 2022 | YoY change1 | |||
Automotive | 342.3 | 260.0 | 32% | |||
Enterprise | 148.4 | 176.4 | -16% | |||
Total revenue | 490.7 | 436.4 | 12% | |||
EBITDA2 | 31.1 | -15.6 | ||||
EBITDA margin (%) | 6% | -4% | ||||
Operating result (EBIT)2 | -11.3 | -71.2 | ||||
EBIT margin (%) | -2% | -16% |
(€ in millions, unless stated otherwise) | 2023 | 2022 | YoY change1 | |||
Consumer products | 86.0 | 92.7 | -7% | |||
Automotive hardware | 8.1 | 7.2 | 12% | |||
Total revenue | 94.1 | 99.9 | -6% | |||
EBITDA2 | 7.8 | 7.4 | ||||
EBITDA margin (%) | 8% | 7% | ||||
Operating result (EBIT)2 | 6.9 | 6.5 | ||||
EBIT margin (%) | 7% | 6% |
FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 14 |
OPERATIONAL REVIEW |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 15 |
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 16 |
OUR APPROACH TO SUSTAINABILITY |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 17 |
OUR APPROACH TO SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 18 |
STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT | |||||||
Stakeholder | Engagement | Themes | |||||
Customers | • Continuous communication through account and product management, as well as engineering and customer support • Collecting market intelligence to better understand customer needs | • Ease of use of products • Data privacy • Products and technologies that reduce emissions and increase road safety • Secure products | |||||
Employees | • Constant dialogue between employees and management about contribution and development • Bi-annual engagement survey to gather employee feedback • Regular consultations with the Works Council | • Employee engagement • Diversity, equity and inclusion • Opportunities for training and development • Flexibility at work (work-life balance) • An innovative work environment | |||||
Investors | • Several recurring events, such as the Annual General Meeting and Capital Markets Day • Regular meetings with investors, analysts, and proxy organizations (e.g., VEB, Eumedion, ISS), and regular attendance at investor conferences | • Our commitment to create value • Timely and accurate updates on how we track against our goals • Sustainable practices | |||||
Suppliers | • Contracting discussions handled by our centralized procurement and legal organizations, which engage with suppliers on their CSR policies | • Long-term commitments • Acceptable payment terms • Compliance with the core principles of data protection and cyber security | |||||
Society | • Monitoring of public perception of TomTom, on social media for example • Discussions with local governments • Participation in discussions and initiatives where our technologies have a role to play | • Responsible remuneration • Tax compliance • Ethical business practices • Products and technologies that reduce emissions and increase road safety | |||||
Data communities and partners | • Engagement and communication with data communities such as OSM • Organization of mapmaking gatherings for location data enthusiasts | • Constructive collaboration • Adherence to community guidelines and frameworks | |||||
OUR APPROACH TO SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 19 |
OUR APPROACH TO SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 20 |
MATERIAL TOPICS | |||||||||
Topic | KPI | Target | |||||||
Social | Employer of choice | 1. Employee Engagement Score | 1. Employee Engagement Score that is equal to or higher than the benchmark score by 2025 | ||||||
People development | 1. Percentage of employees making use of development leaves | 1. No specific target set yet | |||||||
Diversity, equity, and inclusion | 1. Gender diversity ratio at company and senior management level 2. Belonging Score | 1. 30% female representation at company level and 20% for senior management by 2025 2. No target on Belonging Score set yet | |||||||
Environmental | Climate change actions | 1. CO2e emissions across Scopes 1, 2, and 3 2. Renewable electricity usage as a percentage of total electricity consumption | 1. 55% reduction of 2022 Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2026, and carbon neutral on Scope 1 and 2 by 2030 2. 95% renewable electricity used in our offices by 2025 | ||||||
Governance | Data security and privacy | 1. Percentage of engineers certifiably trained on data security | 1. 75% of engineers certifiably trained by 2025 | ||||||
Data sourcing and partnerships | 1. No specific KPI yet | 1. No specific target set yet | |||||||
Responsible AI and automation | 1. No specific KPI yet | 1. No specific target set yet | |||||||
BASIS OF PREPARATION | ||||||||
Our sustainability information has been prepared with reference to the GRI. As part of our efforts to align with the upcoming CSRD, we started to incorporate relevant reporting requirements of ESRS, where applicable and possible. Unless otherwise indicated, the reports include the data on the company and all its subsidiaries (‘the group’) included in the company's consolidated financial statements and cover the same annual reporting period as the consolidated financial statements (1 January to 31 December) that were authorized for issue on 2 February 2024. A list of all subsidiaries included in the consolidated financial statements and their countries of operation is included in the Supplementary information section. | The sustainability information includes data from the upstream and downstream value chain of each of our group segments, being Consumer and Location Technology, where such information is relevant and material for the group. This includes data relevant to Scope 3 emissions from purchased goods and services. In preparing the information, management made use of assumptions, judgments, and estimates that affect the amounts reported, especially in relation to the group's Scope 3 emissions. There is therefore an inherent uncertainty in our calculations. Such estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis and any revisions may impact the reported amounts. | For more information on estimates and assumptions applied, reference is made to the disclosures in the subsequent sections in this section, as well as the Non-financial information chapter. The group has not made any restatements in the current reporting period as part of preparation with reference to the GRI. For inquiries or further information, please refer to the contact details at the back of this Annual Report. Assurance EY provided limited assurance on all the sustainability information in this chapter and the accompanying metrics on pages 119 and 120, with the exception of the EU Taxonomy disclosure. The limited assurance report can be found on pages 133 and 134. | ||||||
SOCIAL |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 21 |
OUR SOCIAL IMPACT | ||
By sharing their expertise, skills, time, and funds, TomTom’ers around the world supported local communities and the global OSM community. Mapping efforts in earthquake aftermath Early 2023, a horrific earthquake struck Turkey and Syria. TomTom’ers mapped impacted areas to help support humanitarian efforts. More than 3,800 buildings and 50 km of roads were updated on the Humanitarian Open Street Map. To aid further, TomTom contributed €10,000 towards the Giro555 fund for earthquake victims. When another earthquake shook Morocco in September 2023, TomTom’ers also united to support those in need. Together, TomTom’ers made 65,292 edits and added 9,940 buildings to Humanitarian Open Street Map projects related to the earthquake. Making tech education accessible Technology continues to evolve and solve new problems every day, playing a role in billions of people’s lives. Yet not everyone has the same access to quality tech education. As a global technology company, we have an opportunity to make a difference by taking collective action for inclusive tech education. That’s why we partnered with like-minded organizations, like Codam Coding College, a free peer-to-peer engineering school, and Katalyst, a local NGO in India that supports the economic empowerment of young women. Volunteering initiatives In 2023, we supported underprivileged individuals through technical, mentoring, and financial support. Initiatives like TomTom Codam Fellows and OSM mapping parties helped students develop their technical and soft skills. | ||
SOCIAL CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 22 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Europe1 | 6,580 | 1,999 | ||
North America | 2,225 | 1,244 | ||
Rest of world | 2,026 | 1,840 | ||
Total corporate income taxes | 10,831 | 5,083 | ||
Europe | 115,569 | 99,762 | ||
North America | 10,417 | 9,170 | ||
Rest of world | 6,602 | 8,434 | ||
Total payroll taxes2 | 132,588 | 117,366 | ||
Europe | 14,650 | 15,748 | ||
North America | 605 | 1,160 | ||
Rest of world3 | -163 | 94 | ||
Total value added taxes (net) | 15,092 | 17,002 |
SOCIAL CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 23 |
KPI 1. Employee Engagement Score | ||
Target 1. Employee Engagement Score that is equal to or higher than the Glint Technology Industry benchmark score by 2025 | ||
Performance 1. Employee Engagement Score of 76 (2022: 75), as compared to the Glint Technology Industry benchmark score of 78 (2022: 78) | ||
A reputation as an employer of choice makes us more appealing to potential employees, as well as customers and partners. Such a reputation, however, is not only important in attracting the right talent, but also in engaging our talent to achieve greatness in their work and drive TomTom forward. Prioritizing our employees' needs and well-being fosters a culture of innovation and collaboration. Supporting TomTom'ers' whole self is essential in achieving our strategy. To continue attracting, retaining, and engaging TomTom'ers, we have formulated a people strategy, around which we have set clear objectives. As we move forward, we remain committed to listening to feedback from our TomTom’ers, relentlessly improving our practices, and sustaining our open culture. We recognize the positive impact we have on our people's well-being. Ultimately, our goal is to ensure that every TomTom’er feels valued, heard, and excited to contribute to our shared success. | ||
SOCIAL CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 24 |
KPI 1. Percentage of employees making use of development leaves | ||
Target 1. No specific target yet | ||
Performance 1. 11% of employees made use of development leaves, for an average of 4.2 days per employee. | ||
The continuous development and growth of our people plays a crucial role at TomTom. It is the driving force behind our adaptability, innovation, and ultimately, our success. As such, investments in employees' growth should extend beyond imparting technical skills. Growth is also about nurturing a culture of continuous learning, personal growth, and improvement that permeates every level of our organization. We are committed to creating a culture where continuous learning and improvement are not just encouraged but celebrated. As we believe every TomTom'er has the potential to perform at their best in the right job, with the right support, and the right management and coaching, we are focused on providing learning resources and support that enable them to design their own learning journeys. Through this approach, we aim to advance the positive impact on our employees' development. | ||
SOCIAL CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 25 |
KPIs 1. Gender diversity ratio at company and senior management level 2. Belonging Score | ||
Targets 1. 30% female representation at company level and 20% for senior management by 2025 2. No specific target yet | ||
Performance 1. 27% female representation at company level (2022: 27%) and 18% for senior management (2022: 17%) 2. Belonging Score of 74 (2022: 73) | ||
Diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) drive innovation, enhance problem-solving, and promote a healthy working environment. A diverse team brings together a range of perspectives and talents, fostering creativity and allowing for complex challenges to be addressed more effectively. Strengthening DEI ensures that everyone feels valued, included, and empowered to perform at their best. We believe in the power of diversity to solve complex mapping use cases and strive to maintain an inclusive and safe work environment. Our Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Policy and DEI Advisory Council help optimize our initiatives, which relate to all aspects of our business, including our practices and policies for talent recruitment, compensation and benefits, professional development and training, promotions, and work flexibility. We encourage all TomTom'ers to join us in advancing DEI and our positive impact, thereby creating a work culture in which everyone feels at home and can excel. | ||
SOCIAL CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 26 |
ENVIRONMENTAL |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 27 |
KPIs 1. CO 2e emissions across Scopes 1, 2, and 3 2. Renewable electricity usage as a percentage of total electricity consumption | ||
Targets 1. 55% reduction of 2022 Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2026, and carbon neutral on Scope 1 and 2 by 2030 2. 95% renewable electricity procurement by 2025 | ||
Performance 1. 1,979 tCO2e Scope 1 and 2 emissions (37% lower than 2022), 18,957 tCO2e Scope 3 emissions 2. 86% renewable electricity used in our offices (2022: 69%) | ||
At TomTom, we recognize the significant risk climate change poses to society and the environment. We are committed to reducing our emissions by enhancing operational sustainability, thereby mitigating our negative impact. To do so, we cultivate a sustainability-focused culture among TomTom'ers by providing training, resources, and opportunities for active participation in our environmental initiatives. We believe that empowering our workforce to take ownership of our collective sustainability goals is crucial in driving meaningful and lasting change. Furthermore, we have taken a proactive approach in developing technologies that facilitate smarter mobility decisions. Our products and services contribute to emission reductions and enhance road safety, thus making a positive environmental and social impact. | ||
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 28 |
GOVERNANCE |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 29 |
KPI 1. Percentage of engineers certifiably trained on security | ||
Target 1. 75% of engineers certifiably trained by 2025 | ||
Performance 1. 19% of engineers certifiably trained at year-end (2022: 9%) | ||
As a software company, information security and data privacy have always been a priority at TomTom. We focus on giving everyone the right to privacy when using our technology. TomTom follows a safety-, security-, and privacy-by-design approach to ensure the entire life cycle of our products and services is designed to enable user privacy, user control over their data, and strong data security. As part of this approach, we consider data privacy, security, and the proper management of data from the start of design through the entire engineering and operations process. Our core values emphasize the importance of treating personal data with the utmost care, ensuring that our products and services protect user privacy while delivering the best experience possible. Through this approach, we seek to mitigate risk of potential negative impacts on our employees, customers, partners, and broader society. | ||
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 30 |
KPIs, targets, and performance We are in the process of developing measures that give us insight into our success in responsibly sourcing data and establishing constructive partnerships. Since the development of relevant and reliable measures is ongoing, we have not yet set specific KPIs or targets on this topic. | ||
Building a global map that is richly detailed, highly accurate, and always up-to-date requires the ingestion of vast amounts of data. Our mapmaking platform brings together location-related data from various sources, including open sources such as the OSM community, our customers and partners, and ourselves. We recognize the importance of responsibly sourcing this data and establishing partnerships built on trust, transparency, and a shared set of values, thereby advancing our partners' goals. As such, our approach to data sourcing and partnerships is focused on ethical business practices, respect for user privacy, and the delivery of high-quality products and services. We firmly believe that the establishment of collaborative partnerships, and specifically those geared toward the exchange of standardized location-related data, is crucial in revolutionizing location technology. At the same time, we are mindful to protect proprietary data and technologies to maintain our competitive edge. | ||
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 31 |
KPIs, targets, and performance We are in the process of formalizing our AI and automation strategy, which includes the development of measures that provide insights into our success in responsibly deploying these technologies. Since the development of relevant and reliable measures is ongoing, we have not yet set specific KPIs or targets on this topic. | ||
The integration and utilization of AI enables computer systems to perform tasks that typically require human intelligence. As such, AI and automation can be integral to business operations within the technology and software industry. TomTom embraces the transformative power of AI and automation to redefine our industry, foster innovation, and unlock new opportunities, thereby advancing our positive impact. By prioritizing responsible AI and data governance, we ensure that our AI technologies are developed and utilized in an ethical and transparent manner so as to mitigate any potential risks and negative impacts associated with the use of AI. Through our commitment to education, training, and support for our employees, we empower them to make the most out of AI and drive their personal development as well as our collective success. | ||
GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 32 |
EU TAXONOMY |
SUSTAINABILITY | PAGE 33 |
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 34 |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 35 |
Share capital | Type | Nominal value (€) | Number |
Authorized | Ordinary | 0.20 | 300,000,000 |
Preferred | 0.20 | 150,000,000 | |
Issued | Ordinary | 0.20 | 132,366,672 |
Name | % issued capital or % voting rights |
Harold Goddijn – Founder | 11.7% |
Corinne Vigreux – Founder | 11.3% |
Peter Frans Pauwels – Founder | 11.1% |
Pieter Geelen – Founder | 10.7% |
J.H.H. de Mol | between 5% and 10% |
Teslin Participaties Coöperatief U.A. | between 5% and 10% |
DNB Asset Management AS | between 3% and 5% |
TomTom N.V. | 3.6% |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 36 |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 37 |
Current positions | ||
Member of the Supervisory Board of Coolblue | ||
Former positions | ||
Harold began his career with a venture capital firm. In 1989, he founded and led Psion Netherlands BV, a joint venture with Psion PLC. He also served on the board of Psion PLC. In 1991, he co-founded TomTom together with Corinne Vigreux, Peter- Frans Pauwels, and Pieter Geelen. Harold has been the CEO of TomTom since 2001. | ||
Education | ||
Master’s degree in Economics, University of Amsterdam | ||
Current positions | ||
Member of the Executive Master of Finance and Control Advisory Board, University of Amsterdam, and Member of the Chief Economist Roundtable, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy | ||
Former positions | ||
Taco joined TomTom in 2005, holding various senior management positions in Group Control, Treasury, and Investor Relations before his appointment as CFO in 2015. Prior to TomTom, Taco spent eight years with KPN, holding senior management roles in Finance and Investor Relations. | ||
Education | ||
Master’s degree in Business Economics, University of Groningen | ||
Current positions | ||
None | ||
Former positions | ||
Alain founded Informatics and Management Consultants (I&M). In 1989, I&M was integrated into the Dutch Tele Atlas Group. From 1990, Alain headed Tele Atlas, which was acquired by TomTom in 2008. The same year, Alain became a member of TomTom’s Management Board. Alain also served as non- executive director of Cyient Limited. | ||
Education | ||
Graduated as engineer-architect, University of Ghent | ||
MANAGEMENT BOARD |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 38 |
MANAGEMENT BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 39 |
Committees | Composition | Responsibilities | ||
Senior Leadership Team1 | Chief Product Officer, Chief Revenue Officer, SVP Engineering Maps, SVP Product Engineering, Chief Marketing Officer, and Chief HR Officer | Support the Management Board members with expertise and advice in executing the company's strategy and business priorities. | ||
Technology, Risk & Compliance Forum | Chief Product Officer, SVP Engineering Maps, SVP Product Engineering, Chief Revenue Officer, and representatives from Product Units, Security & Safety, Engineering Departments and Shared Services | i) Establish and maintain an adequate information security management system aligned with the company's priorities and with the Management Board and Senior Leadership Team's decisions on strategy priorities and risks; and ii) report on business-critical compliance matters. | ||
Disclosure Committee | Chief Revenue Officer, and representatives of Business Units, Legal, Group Control, Investor Relations, and Corporate Communications | i) Ensure compliance with the disclosure requirements under applicable laws and regulations; ii) assist and inform the Management Board on the maintenance and evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures; and iii) gather all relevant financial and non-financial information and assess materiality, timelines, and necessity for disclosure of such information. | ||
ESG Committee | SVP Engineering Maps, and senior management representatives of Business Units, Product Units, HR, IT, Marketing, Legal, and Finance | Guide and monitor TomTom's ESG strategy, oversee communications, reporting and disclosures, and consider current and emerging ESG topics. |
MANAGEMENT BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 40 |
Current positions | ||
Chair of the Supervisory Board of Ebusco Holding NV | ||
Former positions | ||
CEO of Springer Science+Nature, CEO of Elsevier Science, Executive Board Member of Reed Elsevier PLC, Vice Chair of the Supervisory Board of KPN, and Non-Executive Board Member at Albelli, member of the SvB of Azerion Group NV | ||
Committees | ||
RemCo, SelCo (Chair) | ||
Expertise | ||
Business leadership, commercial, and transformation | ||
Current positions | ||
Vice Chair of the SvB and Chair of the Audit Committee of Wolters Kluwer NV, SvB member, Chair of the Audit Committee and member of the ESG Committee of Boskalis, Member of the SvB, Chair of the Audit Committee and member of the Remuneration Committee of ASML NV, Non-Exec Board member of Oranje Fonds, Board member of St. Preferente Aandelen Philips, and Chair of the Board of VEUO | ||
Former positions | ||
Advisory Board member of Metyis, SvB member and Chair of the Audit Committee of Corbion NV, Vice Chair of the Exec Board and CFO of Royal Vopak NV, Senior Partner & Transaction services Territory Leader PwC, and formerly employed with the Dutch Ministry of Finance | ||
Committees | ||
AC (Chair) | ||
Expertise | ||
Finance, audit and risk management, governance, and international business | ||
Current positions | ||
Member of the Board of Directors of Santander Digital Consumer Bank and Acoustic, Inc., and International Board of Advisors member of Santander Group | ||
Former positions | ||
Senior Vice President of IBM, Board of Directors member of Precisely Inc., HZO, Inc., Symbotic, Inc. | ||
Committees | ||
AC | ||
Expertise | ||
Technology, innovation, and transformation | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 41 |
Current positions | ||
CEO at Trengo, and Board Member of the Prins Bernhard Natuur Fonds | ||
Former positions | ||
COO and Managing Director of InSided, Supervisory Board member of Vonq, COO of WeTransfer, COO of Signal AI, Chair of the Advisory Board of One Planet Crowd and consultant at McKinsey & Company | ||
Committees | ||
RemCo (Chair), SelCo | ||
Expertise | ||
Technology, innovation, and transformation | ||
Current position | ||
CEO of Gerson Lehrman Group, and member of the New York Board of the All Stars Project | ||
Former positions | ||
Member of the board of directors of Gerson Lehrman Group, CEO of Arizent, CEO of PIRA Energy Group, formerly employed by Thomson Reuters, Infogroup and Altegrity, and member of the Innovation Board of Wolters Kluwer NV | ||
Committees | ||
AC | ||
Expertise | ||
Business leadership, stakeholder management, and transformation | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 42 |
Appointment date | |||||||||||||||||||||
AC | RemCo | SelCo | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | '27 | ||||||||||||||
Derk Haank (Chair) | 26 Sep 2018 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jack de Kreij (Deputy Chair) | 1 Jan 2017 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Michael Rhodin | 24 Apr 2017 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Marili 't Hooft-Bolle | 24 Jun 2022 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gemma Postlethwaite | 1 Oct 2022 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Legend | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chair | |||||||||||||||||||||
Member | |||||||||||||||||||||
Term | |||||||||||||||||||||
Objectives | ||||
An equal number of men and women during a search, selection, and appointment procedure | ||||
At least one woman in the Management Board | ||||
At least one-third women and one-third men in the Supervisory Board | ||||
A Supervisory Board Chair living in the Netherlands | ||||
At least one member in the Supervisory Board from outside the EU | ||||
Legend | ||||
Achieved | ||||
More to do | ||||
SUPERVISORY BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 43 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 44 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 45 |
SB formal meetings | SB update calls | AC | RemCo | SelCo | |
Derk Haank | 6/6 | 2/2 | 4/4 | 4/4 | |
Jack de Kreij | 6/6 | 2/2 | 4/4 | ||
Michael Rhodin | 6/6 | 2/2 | 4/4 | ||
Marili 't Hooft-Bolle | 6/6 | 2/2 | 4/4 | 4/4 | |
Gemma Postlethwaite | 6/6 | 2/2 | 4/4 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 46 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 47 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | % of total | 2022 | % of total |
Audit – group | 547 | 69% | 515 | 78% |
Audit – other entities | 65 | 8% | 62 | 9% |
Limited assurance – ESG | 138 | 17% | 80 | 12% |
Agreed-upon procedures - subsidies | 42 | 5% | — | —% |
Total fees | 792 | 657 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 48 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 49 |
REMUNERATION REPORT |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 50 |
FIXED PAY AND BENEFITS | ||||||||
Attracts, engages, and retains Board Members to deliver on TomTom's strategic objectives | ||||||||
Harold Goddijn | Taco Titulaer | Alain De Taeye | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Base salary1 | ||||||||
€565 | €465 | €471 | ||||||
Positioned at a median level of peer group benchmark (conducted at least every three years), and reviewed annually | ||||||||
Pension % of base salary | ||||||||
Waived | 20% | 20% | ||||||
Benefits | ||||||||
Items such as medical insurance, death and disability insurance, car allowances, and liability insurance coverage | ||||||||
SHORT-TERM INCENTIVE | ||||||||
Contributes to TomTom's short-term financial and non- financial performance objectives | ||||||||
Harold Goddijn | Taco Titulaer | Alain De Taeye | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Target % of base salary | ||||||||
80% | 64% | 64% | ||||||
2023 bonus assessment | ||||||||
112% | 112% | 112% | ||||||
2023 bonus as a % of base salary | ||||||||
89% | 71% | 71% | ||||||
2023 bonus amount1 | ||||||||
€505 | €332 | €336 | ||||||
2023 performance assessment detail | ||||||||
Metric | Weighting | Outcome | ||||||
Location Technology revenue | 40% | 119% | ||||||
Free cash flow | 40% | 110% | ||||||
Employee Engagement Score | 20% | 100% | ||||||
LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN | ||||||||
Aligns Board Members' objectives with TomTom's long- term growth strategy and stakeholders' interests | ||||||||
Harold Goddijn | Taco Titulaer | Alain De Taeye | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Target % of base salary | ||||||||
140% | 100% | 100% | ||||||
Grant 2023 RSU value1, 2 | ||||||||
€791 | €465 | €471 | ||||||
RSUs were introduced in 2019. No grant of stock options to Management Board since 2018 | ||||||||
RSUs are subject to a three-year vesting period and a two- year holding period. Vesting is conditional upon employment only | ||||||||
Actual grant levels do not deviate from target unless underpin conditions are not met | ||||||||
Shareholding | ||||||||
Target levels, % of base salary at 31 December 2023 | ||||||||
3x | 2x | 2x | ||||||
Number of times base salary at 31 December 2023 | ||||||||
175x | 0.7x | 5x | ||||||
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 51 |
Pay ratio1 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | ||||
CEO | 27.1 | 20.1 | 22.7 | 23.3 | 23.5 | ||||
Management Board | 22.2 | 17.0 | 19.0 | 19.3 | 19.9 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 52 |
Fixed | Variable | |||||||||||||||||
€ in thousands | Year | Base salary | Fringe benefits | Pension1 | Other items2 | Short-term incentive | Long-term incentive 3 | Total remuneration4 | Ratio of fixed to variable remuneration | |||||||||
Harold Goddijn | 2023 | 565 | 1 | — | 10 | 505 | 775 | 1,856 | 31% / 69% | |||||||||
2022 | 521 | 1 | — | 9 | 487 | 677 | 1,695 | 31% / 69% | ||||||||||
Taco Titulaer | 2023 | 465 | 3 | 93 | 10 | 332 | 514 | 1,417 | 40% / 60% | |||||||||
2022 | 429 | 2 | 86 | 9 | 320 | 398 | 1,244 | 42% / 58% | ||||||||||
Alain De Taeye | 2023 | 471 | 22 | 94 | 10 | 336 | 499 | 1,432 | 42% / 58% | |||||||||
2022 | 434 | 22 | 87 | 9 | 325 | 403 | 1,280 | 43% / 57% | ||||||||||
€ in thousands | Pension | Benefits1 | ||
Harold Goddijn | Waived2 | Medical insurance, death and disability insurance, car allowances5, and liability insurance | ||
Taco Titulaer | Gross pension allowance and company pension plan3, 4 | |||
Alain De Taeye | Gross pension allowance3, 4 | |||
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 53 |
Performance metric | Weighting | Minimum performance (0%) | Target 2023 (100%) | Maximum performance (150%) | % of target | |||||
Location Technology revenue | 40% | €455 million | €485 million | €500 million | 119% | |||||
Free cash flow1 | 40% | €0 million | €29 million | €44 million | 110% | |||||
Employee Engagement Score | 20% | 72 | 76 | 78 | 100% | |||||
Weighted achievement | 112% |
€ in thousands | Base salary | Weighted achievement performance metrics | Actual award 2023 | |||||
Harold Goddijn | 565 | 80% | 112% | 505 (89%) | ||||
Taco Titulaer | 465 | 64% | 112% | 332 (71%) | ||||
Alain De Taeye | 471 | 64% | 112% | 336 (71%) |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 54 |
Base salary (€ in thousands) | Target % of gross annual salary | Value in (€) at grant date1 | Number of RSUs granted | ||||
Harold Goddijn | 565 | X | 140% | / | 7.17 | = | 110,237 |
Taco Titulaer | 465 | X | 100% | / | 7.17 | = | 64,764 |
Alain De Taeye | 471 | X | 100% | / | 7.17 | = | 65,618 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 55 |
Main plan conditions | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||||||||
Plan | Grant date | Vesting date | Opening | Movement during the year | Closing | ||||||||||||||
Granted | Vested | ||||||||||||||||||
Harold Goddijn3 | RSU 2020 | 29-Apr-20 | 29-Apr-23 | 29-Apr-25 | 83,620 | — | 83,620 | — | 41,209 | 263,119 | |||||||||
RSU 2021 | 29-Apr-21 | 29-Apr-24 | 29-Apr-26 | 88,420 | — | — | 88,420 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2022 | 15-Apr-22 | 15-Apr-25 | 15-Apr-27 | 94,393 | — | — | 94,393 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2023 | 17-Apr-23 | 17-Apr-26 | 17-Apr-28 | — | 110,237 | — | 110,237 | — | — | ||||||||||
Taco Titulaer3 | RSU 2020 | 29-Apr-20 | 29-Apr-23 | 29-Apr-25 | 49,130 | — | 49,130 | — | 23,835 | 152,186 | |||||||||
RSU 2021 | 29-Apr-21 | 29-Apr-24 | 29-Apr-26 | 51,950 | — | — | 51,950 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2022 | 15-Apr-22 | 15-Apr-25 | 15-Apr-27 | 55,456 | — | — | 55,456 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2023 | 17-Apr-23 | 17-Apr-26 | 17-Apr-28 | — | 64,764 | — | 64,764 | — | — | ||||||||||
Alain De Taeye3 | RSU 2020 | 29-Apr-20 | 29-Apr-23 | 29-Apr-25 | 49,770 | — | 49,770 | — | 24,146 | 154,172 | |||||||||
RSU 2021 | 29-Apr-21 | 29-Apr-24 | 29-Apr-26 | 52,630 | — | — | 52,630 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2022 | 15-Apr-22 | 15-Apr-25 | 15-Apr-27 | 56,186 | — | — | 56,186 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2023 | 17-Apr-23 | 17-Apr-26 | 17-Apr-28 | — | 65,618 | — | 65,618 | — | — | ||||||||||
581,555 | 240,619 | 182,520 | 639,654 | 89,190 | 569,477 | ||||||||||||||
Main plan conditions | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Plan | Grant date1 | Vesting date | Expiry date | Opening | Movement during the year | Closing | |||||||||||||||||
Expired | Vested | Exercised | |||||||||||||||||||||
Harold Goddijn | Option 2016 | 10-May-16 | 10-May-19 | 10-May-23 | 7.58 | 112,500 | 112,500 | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Option 2017 | 10-May-17 | 10-May-20 | 10-May-24 | 9.57 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 165,000 | 165,000 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2018 | 2-May-18 | 2-May-21 | 2-May-25 | 8.13 | 201,500 | — | — | — | 201,500 | 201,500 | — | ||||||||||||
Taco Titulaer | Option 2016 | 10-May-16 | 10-May-19 | 10-May-23 | 7.58 | 48,500 | — | — | 48,500 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Option 2017 | 10-May-17 | 10-May-20 | 10-May-24 | 9.57 | 85,000 | — | — | — | 85,000 | 85,000 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2018 | 2-May-18 | 2-May-21 | 2-May-25 | 8.13 | 102,800 | — | — | — | 102,800 | 102,800 | — | ||||||||||||
Alain De Taeye | Option 2016 | 10-May-16 | 10-May-19 | 10-May-23 | 7.58 | 56,500 | 56,500 | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Option 2017 | 10-May-17 | 10-May-20 | 10-May-24 | 9.57 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 100,000 | 100,000 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2018 | 2-May-18 | 2-May-21 | 2-May-25 | 8.13 | 120,000 | — | — | — | 120,000 | 120,000 | — | ||||||||||||
991,800 | 169,000 | — | 48,500 | 774,300 | 774,300 | ||||||||||||||||||
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 56 |
Board member | Share ownership guidelines | Shareholding at year-end (number of shares) | Market value of shares at year-end (€ in thousands)1 | Base salary (€ in thousands) | Number of times base salary |
Harold Goddijn | 3x base salary | 15,452,448 | 98,664 | 565 | 175x |
Taco Titulaer2 | 2x base salary | 50,457 | 322 | 465 | 0.7x |
Alain De Taeye | 2x base salary | 358,650 | 2,290 | 471 | 5x |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 57 |
Management Board remuneration1 | |||||
€ in thousands and as a % compared to previous year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
Harold Goddijn | 1,551 | 1,151 | 1,356 | 1,686 | 1,845 |
YoY | -2% | -26% | 18% | 24% | 9% |
Taco Titulaer | 1,095 | 852 | 1,009 | 1,234 | 1,406 |
YoY | 12% | -22% | 18% | 22% | 14% |
Alain De Taeye | 1,172 | 907 | 1,046 | 1,270 | 1,422 |
YoY | -1% | -23% | 15% | 22% | 12% |
Total | 3,819 | 2,910 | 3,411 | 4,190 | 4,674 |
YoY | 2% | -24% | 17% | 23% | 12% |
Average remuneration1 per FTE | |||||
€ in thousands and as a % compared to previous year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
Global employees | 57 | 57 | 60 | 72 | 78 |
YoY | 5% | 0% | 5% | 21% | 8% |
Company performance measures | |||||
€ in millions and as a % compared to previous year, unless stated otherwise | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
Location Technology revenue | 426 | 392 | 394 | 436 | 491 |
YoY | 14% | -8% | 0% | 11% | 13% |
Free cash flow2 | 70 | -26 | 24 | -29 | 32 |
YoY | -52% | -138% | 192% | -224% | 210% |
Share price (€)3 | 9.42 | 8.44 | 9.11 | 6.49 | 6.39 |
YoY | 19% | -10% | 8% | -29% | -2% |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 58 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 59 |
(€) | Chair | Member |
Supervisory Board | 50,000 | 40,000 |
Audit Committee | 10,000 | 7,000 |
Remuneration Committee | 7,000 | 4,000 |
Selection and Appointment Committee | 7,000 | 4,000 |
Intercontinental travel allowance per travel occurrence | 3,000 |
(€) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |||||
Derk Haank1 | 61,000 | 64,370 | 61,000 | 64,733 | 56,000 | |||||
Jack de Kreij2 | 50,000 | 50,767 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | |||||
Michael Rhodin3, 4 | 59,000 | 53,767 | 53,000 | 50,602 | 62,000 | |||||
Marili 't Hooft-Bolle5 | 51,000 | 26,492 | — | — | — | |||||
Gemma Postlethwaite4, 6 | 59,000 | 11,750 | — | — | — | |||||
Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker7 | — | 14,733 | 51,000 | 51,000 | 51,000 | |||||
Hala Zeine7 | — | 13,578 | 47,000 | 10,183 | — | |||||
Karien van Gennip8 | — | 1,333 | 8,000 | — | — | |||||
Previous members | — | — | — | 12,664 | 74,000 | |||||
Total | 280,000 | 236,790 | 270,000 | 239,182 | 293,000 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 60 |
AGM 2023 Voting Item | AGM 2022 Voting Item | AGM 2021 Voting Item | ||||
Remuneration in the financial year 2022 | Remuneration in the financial year 2021 | Remuneration in the financial year 2020 | ||||
Votes | 87,743,277 | 93,743,212 | 86,245,711 |
For | |
Against | |
AGM 2023 Voting Item | AGM 2020 Voting Item | AGM 2020 Voting Item | ||||
Amendment to Remuneration Policy for the Management Board | Adjustment of the Remuneration Policy for the Management Board | Adjustment of the Remuneration Policy for the Supervisory Board | ||||
Votes | 91,398,738 | 87,756,952 | 87,745,938 |
For | |
Against | |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 61 |
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 62 |
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 63 |
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 64 |
Category | Risk | Impact | Likelihood | Trend | Appetite | |||||
Strategic | Failure to commercialize our new mapmaking platform | M | L | M | ||||||
Failure to grow our Location Technology business | H | M | H | |||||||
Operational | Service availability issues | H | L | M | ||||||
Generative AI and automation | M | M | L | |||||||
People | Inability to maintain employee engagement and well-being | M | M | M | ||||||
Diversity, equity, and inclusion | M | L | L | |||||||
Legal and compliance | Information security risk | H | M | L | ||||||
Customer privacy and changing regulatory requirements | H | L | L | |||||||
Intellectual property claims | M | L | L | |||||||
Financial | Further adverse changes in macroeconomic conditions | M | H | L | ||||||
Sustainability | Climate-related risk | M | M | L | ||||||
Legend | ||||||||||
H | High | ESG-related risk | ||||||||
M | Medium | New risk | ||||||||
L | Low | Unchanged risk | ||||||||
Increased risk | ||||||||||
Decreased risk | ||||||||||
Risk | Trend | Description | Opportunity/Response | |||
Strategic | ||||||
Failure to commercialize our new mapmaking platform | Map content needs to be constantly updated and enhanced, reflecting changes in the world in near real-time and with high accuracy to meet the continuously increasing needs of our existing and future customer base. In 2023, we launched our new TomTom Orbis Maps, built on a common, shared data standard that we promote through the Overture Maps Foundation. Our aim is for customers and prospects to leverage our maps and adopt this standard. If we are unable to provide added value to our customers and further develop our new TomTom Orbis Maps at sufficient quality, coverage, freshness, and costs, and if we are unable to further bolster and automate our map creation, maintenance and delivery platforms, our map-based business may be materially adversely affected. | Our new mapmaking platform and approach to mapmaking greatly improve our mapmaking capabilities and allows us to create maps that are vastly improved, enabling us to unlock new markets and service new customers at reduced cost. We will continue to invest in our maps to ensure they meet the needs of our existing and future customer base. The transition to the new TomTom Orbis Maps and its customer acceptance is overseen by our Management Board, with clear goals and milestones in place. Importantly, we are also continuing to work on establishing and promoting a universal location data standard, as one of the founding members of the Overture Maps Foundation, together with various leading technology companies. As we aim to minimize our impact on the planet in developing and maintaining our map we work with our Tier-1 cloud providers and we ensure that their environmental commitments are in line with our own. | ||||
Failure to grow our Location Technology business | While there continues to be a strong demand for location technology from both vehicle-based use cases as well as broader technology applications, we operate within a market characterized by continuous evolution. Major players in the technology industry have ventured into the automotive sector. They have launched solutions ranging from vehicle dashboards and infotainment systems to autonomous and electric vehicles. With the transformation of cars into sophisticated computing platforms, large technology companies might attempt to capitalize on this transition, leading to increased competitive pressures. | TomTom has extensive experience in the location technology market and we are committed to positioning TomTom in a manner that addresses the future needs of our customers and allows us to effectively pursue new opportunities. With our technological and innovative capabilities, we continuously develop new product and service offerings to take advantage of new opportunities in the area of location-based technologies. These include innovations in areas of mapping and map display, supporting use cases such as food delivery, fleet and logistics, ride-hailing, EV services, and ISA. | ||||
Operational | ||||||
Service availability issues | We provide customer-facing services that are expected to be fully accessible and usable on a continuous basis. These services include live traffic and travel-related information, online location-based services, and sales of other live products via our website. To provide these services to our customers we rely on our own, as well as outsourced, information technology, telecommunications, and other infrastructure systems. A significant disruption to the availability of these systems could cause interruptions in the availability of our services to customers that may cause reputational damage and could trigger contractual penalties, which could in turn, have a material adverse effect on our financial condition and the results of our operations. | Revenue-generating and customer-facing services are supported by infrastructure running with Tier-1 cloud providers. We make use of the cloud providers' native infrastructure resiliency measures, such as the use of availability zones and multi-region deployments. Any remaining on-premise network infrastructure dependencies are being addressed in consultation with our customers. In addition, we continue to invest in industry standard observability and site reliability engineering best practices to further improve the online availability of our products and services. | ||||
Generative AI & Automation | Generative AI can lead to competitive disruption if competitors moves faster in embedding AI in their product offering and creates superior products or services. In addition, generative AI and automation may lead to changes in job roles and responsibilities, potentially resulting in job displacement, job losses, or a shift in required skill sets. | We are committed to infuse generative AI into our products and operations, improving efficiency, fostering innovation, and expanding generated customer value. At the same time, we prioritize data governance and offer guidelines for responsible AI to minimize the risks associated with AI and empower our teams with the tools and knowledge for effective and responsible usage of AI. | ||||
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 65 |
Risk | Trend | Description | Opportunity/Response | |||
People | ||||||
Inability to maintain employee engagement and well- being | Our markets are characterized by rapid technological change, which challenges us to sell and deliver highly competitive products and services on an ongoing basis. In order to be a market leader in our industry, we need to have a diverse group of talented people with the right skills collaborating effectively with one another. Inadequate efforts to support employee well-being and opportunities may negatively impact the company’s ability to attract, retain, and motivate skilled employees which can result in high turnover and, consequently, reduced innovation and lower productivity. | TomTom positively impacts employee well-being, not only through the creation of job opportunities, maintenance of fair compensation, and promotion of attractive working conditions, but also by providing opportunities for employees to find their purpose and make meaningful impact. In our ambition to be the employer of choice in technology, our rigorous recruitment process aims to attract the best talent. We continuously monitor our employees' engagement and have programs in place to promote and maintain engagement, leading to stronger talent retention. An important driver of engagement is the success and impact of the products we develop, as these can have a positive impact on people's lives (e.g., less traffic incidents, reduced CO2 emissions, convenient routing). | ||||
Diversity, equity, and inclusion | The absence of workplace policies and procedures that safeguard and promote DEI, or breaches in such policies and procedures, can result in significant damage to a company's reputation and affect how various stakeholders, including prospective and current employees, customers, and regulators, perceive the organization. This can also impede the company's ability to attract and retain top talent, ultimately hindering innovation and creativity. | Companies perceived as being more diverse are likely to see increased brand loyalty from customers as well as increased attractiveness as an employer. In addition, it is important to note that we recognize the benefits of strong DEI practices in the improved engagement of TomTom'ers, with their performance being bolstered by a work environment in which they are respected, treated with fairness, and can feel free to express themselves and bring their ideas to the table. | ||||
Legal and compliance | ||||||
Information security risk | Our business operations and reputation are substantially dependent on our ability to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of information as regards to customers, employees, suppliers, proprietary technologies, intellectual property, and business processes. Additionally, the volume and sophistication of information security (‘cybersecurity’) threats as well as regulatory requirements continue to grow. The inadvertent disclosure of confidential information, unauthorized access to our systems and networks, defective products, and sanctions potentially imposed by regulators could adversely affect our business and reputation and have a material adverse effect on our financial condition and the results of our operations. | We have in place a global information security organization, as well as a policy and control framework that governs and defines our procedures for mitigating risks in our engineering efforts, operations, and products using a risk-based approach, based on ISO information security standards. We consistently improve on, strengthen, and invest in our cyber-defense capabilities, including our ESG commitment to continuously train our developers and staff, to keep pace with the evolving threats facing our company. | ||||
Customer privacy and changing regulatory requirements | We provide location-based products and services to our customers. Due to growing public awareness and increased regulatory scrutiny, compliance with privacy regulations, and customer expectations is increasingly important in maintaining our competitive position. Various governments across the globe have adopted or are in the process of adopting privacy regulations, and it is imperative for data-dependent companies to comply with them. Further, the handling of data requests from law enforcement and intelligence services bodies remains an important topic for companies, especially for those operating at an international scale. Depending on the country and cultural background, these requests could raise additional concerns regarding the use of our products and services. | Inherent in the design and operation of our products and services, we apply a privacy-by- design approach to ensure that our Privacy Principles, as well as the obligations arising from applicable privacy laws and regulations, are structurally adhered to throughout our products, services, and operations. We see various opportunities in the future owing to customers increasingly valuing our privacy-by-design approach and data protection philosophies. Next to that, we have further invested in our Compliance Management Framework and strengthened data ownership as well as the reporting and communication thereon. Please refer to the Information Security and Data Privacy section for more information. | ||||
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 66 |
Risk | Trend | Description | Opportunity/Response | |||
Intellectual property claims | We rely on a combination of trademarks, trade names, patents, confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, copyrights, and design rights to defend and protect our trade secrets and the intellectual property inherent to our expanding range of products and services. We may be faced with claims that we have infringed on the intellectual property rights or patents of others. Should claims be asserted against us, these may result in us being ordered to pay substantial damages or forced to stop or delay the development, manufacturing or sale of infringing products. Any such outcome could have a material adverse effect on our financial condition and the results of our operations. Furthermore, even if we were to prevail, any litigation could be costly and time-consuming. | We have a dedicated intellectual property team responsible for the protection of our products and services against unauthorized use by third parties. By investing in research and development and obtaining and enforcing intellectual property rights, such as patents and trademarks, we can prevent the competition from reproducing our unique products and services. Over time, we have developed a reputation for strongly defending our position in all intellectual property litigation, including against non-practicing entities (NPEs). | ||||
Financial | ||||||
Further adverse changes in macroeconomic conditions | Adverse changes to economic conditions could result in continued inflation, reduced customer spending, or increased foreign exchange risk. High inflation can have a significant impact on TomTom due to the long-term nature of our contracts and there being potentially limited possibilities to increase pricing terms to offset increased cost due to wage inflation. | We have a relatively resilient business model with a strong Automotive backlog. Our offers are competitive in the markets in which we operate. We are supporting our business customers’ goals, adding value by enhancing their offerings and enabling operational efficiencies. We have no debt and a strong cash position which allows us time to adjust our pricing and cost base. We manage foreign currency transaction risk mainly through forward contracts to cover forecasted net exposures. | ||||
Sustainability | ||||||
Climate-related risk | Climate change can pose both physical as well as transition risks to our business. The increasing occurrence and severity of extreme weather events like heatwaves, droughts, floods, and wildfires can have a negative impact on our customers, and potentially on our revenue and operations. Additionally, regulatory measures aimed at addressing climate change, such as the implementation of carbon pricing measures and imposition of restrictions on the production and sales of internal combustion-propelled vehicles may disrupt the broader mobility industry and customer preferences. On the other hand these changes may also bring new mobility use cases for our products and services to support. | We are in the process of carrying out more in-depth analyses of the physical risks of climate change and we continue to monitor both risks and opportunities arising from climate change and the transition to a low-carbon economy. Our business is driven by the localization and mobility needs of people and businesses, and we have a broad set of products and services in place that support a growing number of increasingly sophisticated use cases. As a result, TomTom remains well-positioned to monetize these trends in case consumer behavior or choices change. We are constantly exploring opportunities to innovate and grow in newly-emerging customer needs in the location and navigation space. | ||||
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 67 |
Date | Event |
2 February 2024 | Publication Q4 and FY 2023 results |
17 April 2024 | Publication Q1 2024 results |
17 April 2024 | Annual General Meeting |
15 July 2024 | Publication Q2 2024 results |
11 October 2024 | Publication Q3 2024 results |
Number of shares | % of total | |
Harold Goddijn | 15,452,448 | 11.7% |
Corinne Vigreux | 14,982,531 | 11.3% |
Peter-Frans Pauwels | 14,702,531 | 11.1% |
Pieter Geelen | 14,140,030 | 10.7% |
Total founders | 59,277,540 | 44.8% |
Free float | 68,371,770 | 51.7% |
Treasury shares1 | 4,717,362 | 3.6% |
Total shares outstanding | 132,366,672 | 100% |
INVESTOR RELATIONS |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 68 |
MANAGEMENT BOARD STATEMENTS |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 69 |
MANAGEMENT BOARD STATEMENTS CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 70 |
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 71 |
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 72 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Revenue | 6 | |||||
Cost of sales | 7 | |||||
Gross profit | ||||||
Research and development expenses - Geographic data | ||||||
Research and development expenses - Application layer | ||||||
Sales and marketing expenses | ||||||
General and administrative expenses | ||||||
Total operating expenses | 8-11 | |||||
Operating result | - | - | ||||
Interest income | 29 | |||||
Interest expense | 29 | - | - | |||
Other financial result | 29 | - | ||||
Financial result | ||||||
Result before tax | - | - | ||||
Income tax expense | 12 | - | - | |||
Net result | - | - | ||||
Attributable to equity holders of the parent | - | - | ||||
Earnings per share (€) | 26 | |||||
Basic | - | - | ||||
Diluted | - | - | ||||
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Net result | - | - | ||||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Actuarial gain on defined benefit plans1 | 8 | - | ||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments1 | - | |||||
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Currency translation differences | - | |||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period | - | |||||
Total comprehensive loss for the period | - | - | ||||
Attributable to equity holders of the parent | - | - |
The notes on pages 77 to 109 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. | FINANCIALS | CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 73 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Goodwill | 13 | |||||
Other intangible assets | 14 | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 15 | |||||
Lease assets | 16 | |||||
Other contract-related assets | 6 | |||||
Other investments | 17,28 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 12 | |||||
Total non-current assets | ||||||
Inventories | 18 | |||||
Trade receivables | 19 | |||||
Unbilled receivables | 6 | |||||
Other contract-related assets | 6 | |||||
Prepayments and other receivables | 20-21 | |||||
Fixed-term deposits | 22 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 22 | |||||
Total current assets | ||||||
Total assets | ||||||
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent | 25 | |||||
Total equity | ||||||
Lease liabilities | 16 | |||||
Deferred tax liability | 12 | |||||
Provisions | 30 | |||||
Deferred revenue | 6 | |||||
Total non-current liabilities | ||||||
Trade payables | 23 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 16 | |||||
Provisions | 30 | |||||
Deferred revenue | 6 | |||||
Other contract-related liabilities | 6 | |||||
Income taxes | 12 | |||||
Accruals and other liabilities | 24 | |||||
Total current liabilities | ||||||
Total equity and liabilities |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
Operating result | - | - | |||||
Foreign exchange adjustments | - | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 10 | ||||||
Change in provisions | 30 | - | - | ||||
Equity-settled stock compensation expenses | 9 | ||||||
Other non-cash movement | - | - | |||||
Changes in working capital: | |||||||
Change in inventories | |||||||
Change in receivables and prepayments | - | - | |||||
Change in liabilities (excluding provisions)1 | |||||||
Cash flow from operations | - | ||||||
Interest received | 29 | ||||||
Interest paid | 29 | - | - | ||||
Corporate income taxes paid | 12 | - | - | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities | - | ||||||
Investments in intangible assets | 14 | - | |||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | 15 | - | - | ||||
Proceeds from sale of investments | 17 | ||||||
Dividends received | 17 | ||||||
Change in fixed-term deposits | - | - | |||||
Cash flow from investing activities | - | - | |||||
Payment of lease liabilities | 16 | - | - | ||||
Proceeds on issue of ordinary shares | 25 | ||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | 25 | - | |||||
Cash flow from financing activities | - | - | |||||
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | |||||||
Exchange rate changes on cash balances held in foreign currencies | - | - | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period | 22 | ||||||
The notes on pages 77 to 109 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. | FINANCIALS | CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 74 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | Share capital | Share premium | Treasury shares | Other reserves1 | Retained earnings | Shareholders’ equity | |||||||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | - | - | ||||||||||||
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||||||||||||
Result for the year | - | - | ||||||||||||
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||||||||||||
Currency translation differences2 | ||||||||||||||
Actuarial gain on defined benefit plans | 8 | |||||||||||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | 17 | - | - | |||||||||||
Total other comprehensive income | - | |||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | |||||||||||
TRANSACTIONS WITH OWNERS | ||||||||||||||
Stock compensation expenses | 9 | |||||||||||||
Reissuance of shares | 25 | |||||||||||||
OTHER MOVEMENTS | ||||||||||||||
Transfers between reserves | - | |||||||||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | - | - | ||||||||||||
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||||||||||||
Result for the year | - | - | ||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||
Currency translation differences2 | - | - | ||||||||||||
Actuarial loss on defined benefit plans | 8 | - | - | |||||||||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | 17 | |||||||||||||
Total other comprehensive income | - | - | ||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | ||||||||||||
TRANSACTIONS WITH OWNERS | ||||||||||||||
Stock compensation expenses | 9 | |||||||||||||
Reissuance of shares | 25 | |||||||||||||
Repurchase of shares | 25 | - | - | |||||||||||
Reclassification from liability to stock compensation reserve | 9 | |||||||||||||
OTHER MOVEMENTS | ||||||||||||||
Transfers between reserves | - | |||||||||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | - | - |
The notes on pages 77 to 109 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. | FINANCIALS | CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 75 |
Financials | ||||||||||||||
Notes to the consolidated financial statements | ||||||||||||||
The notes are grouped into six sections. The notes contain the relevant financial information as well as a description of accounting policy applied for the topic of the individual notes. | ||||||||||||||
Section 1 | Section 3 | Section 5 | ||||||||||||
General information and basis of reporting | Non-current assets and investments | Financing, financial risk management and financial instruments | ||||||||||||
1 | General | 13 | Goodwill | 25 | Shareholders’ equity | |||||||||
2 | Basis of preparation | 14 | Other intangible assets | 26 | Earnings per share | |||||||||
3 | Accounting estimates | 15 | Property, plant and equipment | 27 | Financial risk management | |||||||||
4 | 16 | Lease assets and lease liabilities | 28 | Financial instruments | ||||||||||
17 | Other investments | 29 | Financial result | |||||||||||
Section 2 | Section 4 | Section 6 | ||||||||||||
Results for the year | Working capital | Other disclosures | ||||||||||||
5 | Segment reporting | 18 | Inventories | 30 | Provisions | |||||||||
6 | 19 | Trade receivables | 31 | |||||||||||
20 | Prepayments and other receivables | |||||||||||||
7 | Cost of sales | 21 | Other financial assets and liabilities | 32 | Related party transactions | |||||||||
8 | Personnel expenses | 22 | 33 | Auditor’s remuneration | ||||||||||
9 | Stock compensation | 34 | Subsequent events | |||||||||||
10 | Depreciation and amortization | 23 | Trade payables | |||||||||||
11 | Government grants | 24 | Accruals and other liabilities | |||||||||||
12 | Income tax | |||||||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 76 |
SECTION 1 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 77 |
Note | ||||
Revenue-related estimates | 6 | |||
Income tax | 12 | |||
Impairment of non-financial assets | 13 | - | 15 | |
Provisions and contingent assets/liabilities | 30 | - | 31 |
SECTION 1 | GENERAL INFORMATION AND BASIS OF REPORTING CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 78 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Location Technology | 499,869 | 446,309 | |||
External customers | 490,664 | 436,402 | |||
Inter-segment | 9,205 | 9,907 | |||
Consumer | 94,096 | 99,941 | |||
Eliminations | -9,205 | -9,907 | |||
Total revenue | 584,760 | 536,343 | |||
The EBIT of each segment is as follows: | |||||
Location Technology | -11,309 | -71,240 | |||
Consumer | 6,932 | 6,466 | |||
Total segment operating result (segment EBIT) | -4,377 | -64,774 | |||
The EBITDA of each segment is as follows: | |||||
Location Technology | 31,122 | -15,581 | |||
Consumer | 7,775 | 7,403 | |||
Total segment EBITDA1 | 38,897 | -8,178 | |||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Total segment EBIT | -4,377 | -64,774 | ||
Unallocated expenses1 | -15,631 | -32,839 | ||
Financial result | 6,000 | 2,818 | ||
Result before tax | -14,008 | -94,795 |
SECTION 2 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 79 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
External revenue by products and services | ||||
License revenue | 331,236 | 299,491 | ||
Rendering of services | 188,610 | 166,003 | ||
Sale of goods | 64,914 | 70,849 | ||
Total revenue | 584,760 | 536,343 | ||
Revenue by timing of revenue recognition | ||||
Goods and services transferred at a point in time | 88,965 | 97,567 | ||
Goods and services transferred over time | 495,795 | 438,776 | ||
Total revenue | 584,760 | 536,343 | ||
External revenue by geographical areas | ||||
Europe | 349,600 | 316,169 | ||
North America | 136,702 | 137,125 | ||
Rest of world | 98,458 | 83,049 | ||
Total revenue | 584,760 | 536,343 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Capitalized contract costs | 33,795 | 29,591 | ||
Other deferred cost of sales | 1,224 | 1,036 | ||
Other contract-related assets | 35,019 | 30,627 | ||
Other contract-related assets are disclosed as: | ||||
Current | 10,635 | 6,890 | ||
Non-current | 24,384 | 23,737 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Deferred revenue | 433,230 | 438,650 | ||
Other contract-related liabilities1 | 17,078 | 18,921 | ||
Total contract-related liabilities | 450,308 | 457,571 | ||
Of which: | ||||
Current | 183,249 | 194,528 | ||
Non-current | 267,059 | 263,043 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 80 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Location Technology | 413,610 | 417,974 | ||
Consumer | 19,620 | 20,676 | ||
Total deferred revenue | 433,230 | 438,650 |
(€ in millions) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Less than 1 year | 399 | 357 | ||
Between 1-5 years | 861 | 804 | ||
More than 5 years | 246 | 274 | ||
Total unfulfilled performance obligations | 1,506 | 1,435 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
The revenue recognition policy for each type of revenue or combination is presented below. | ||
License revenue | ||
License revenue is generated through licensing of digital map content and/or navigation software to B2B Location Technology customers and through the sale of map update services directly to the end-customers. | ||
In the B2B license arrangements, the license of our navigation software is typically granted as ‘right to use’ license while the license of digital map content can either be granted as ‘right to access’ and/or ‘right to use’. Right to access licenses provide the customer the right to access TomTom’s map data which is continuously developed and enhanced during the contract period. Right to use licenses are those that only provide the customer the right to use certain map data or software as it exists at the moment the control passes to the customer. This does not give the customer the right to receive future updates or upgrades other than those that can be considered as minor enhancements or bug fixes. | ||
Revenue from ‘right to access’ licenses is recognized over the (estimated) period during which TomTom is obliged to provide access to the customers. For royalty-based arrangements, the revenue is either recognized based on (estimated) reported royalties, as typically the royalties reflect the usage and benefits to the customers or based on time as progress measure but restricted to the amount of the (estimated) reported royalties. When restrictions in license terms result in multiple individual licenses in royalty-based arrangements for maps, each reported unit of usage is treated as a separate license or subscription. The initial map and map updates for each newly activated subscription are treated as two separate performance obligations. The transaction price allocated to the initial map is recognized immediately when the customer installs our map while the portion allocated to the map update service is recognized on a straight-line basis over the applicable service period. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 81 |
License revenue for ‘right to use’ licenses is recognized at the moment the control passes to the customer, except for the usage-based royalties, which are recognized when the usage has taken place based on royalties TomTom is entitled to for the period. | ||
When license arrangements include a minimum guarantee, the excess of the reported royalties above the guaranteed amount is only recognized when cumulative reported royalties have exceeded the minimum guarantee, unless the expected total royalties is estimated to be above the minimum. In this case, the revenue is recognized based on the royalties TomTom is entitled to. When contracts include an annual minimum instead of a contract minimum, the excess of royalties above the annual minimum is recognized in the respective period when the royalties exceed the annual minimum. | ||
To the extent possible, the group makes use of the practical expedient to use right to invoice as a measure of progress as long as the invoice reflects the benefits to the customer. | ||
Service revenue | ||
Service revenue includes revenue generated from the sale of traffic and travel information services to both B2B and/or end-customers, sale of online map and location-based services through hosted API solutions (Maps APIs) and providing connected navigation services. | ||
The (estimated) revenue relating to the service element is recognized over the agreed or estimated service period on a straight-line basis or based on the invoiced amount if such invoice reflects the benefit of the services to the customer over the service period. The service period for life-time traffic and map update service offering within Consumer is estimated at three years. | ||
Sale of goods | ||
Revenue from the sale of goods is generated primarily through the sale of Consumer navigation, Automotive hardware products and related accessories. Revenue from sale of goods is generally recognized at the moment the control passes to the customers. | ||
Bundled goods and services | ||
When products and services are offered as a bundle under one agreement or under a series of agreements that are commercially linked, the (estimated) total transaction price of the agreement is allocated to each of the identified ‘distinct’ performance obligation based on the relative stand-alone selling price of each element. Depending on their nature, the revenue from each of the ‘distinct’ performance obligations is recognized based on the applicable revenue recognition policy as described above. | ||
Non-cash consideration | ||
When an arrangement involves non-cash consideration, the value of the goods or services received is only included in the (estimated) total transaction price of the agreement if the goods and services received are distinct and their fair value can be reliably determined. When the fair value cannot be reliably determined, the value of the non-cash consideration is measured at the stand-alone selling price of the goods and services provided by the group. | ||
Contract balances | ||
The group uses the terms ‘unbilled receivables’ and ‘deferred revenue’ to describe contract assets and contract liabilities. The term ‘Contract-related assets’ is used to denote the aggregate balance of unbilled receivables and capitalized contract costs while ‘Contract-related liabilities’ refers to the collective balance of deferred revenue and other contract related liabilities. | ||
Contract costs | ||
Contract costs are capitalized only to the extent they are recoverable. Internal development costs relating to customer-specific customization of software and/or other technology platforms are capitalized as contract costs if they have no alternative use. The group does not capitalize costs to obtain multi-year contracts as they are not deemed to be material. | ||
Where the amortization period of an asset recognized for the costs to obtain a contract is one year or less, the costs are expensed. | ||
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | ||
Significant revenue estimates include the estimates of various pricing allowances deducted from the revenue, estimates of the stand-alone selling price of various elements in bundled arrangements and the estimation of total transaction price for contracts with customers. | ||
Price allowance deductions | ||
The estimated sales return deduction for Consumer revenue is based upon historical data on the return rates and information on the inventory levels in the distribution channel. For sales incentives, including channel and end-user rebates, the reduction in revenue is based on the group’s historical experience, taking into account future expectations on rebate payments. If there is excess stock at retailers when a price reduction becomes effective, the group will compensate its customers on the price difference for their existing stock, provided certain criteria are met. To reflect the costs related to known price reductions in the income statement, an accrual is created against revenue at the time of sale based on an estimate of the inventory levels in the channel and future price reductions. | ||
Relative stand-alone selling price | ||
The relative stand-alone selling price of each element in a bundled arrangement is based on the available stand-alone selling price or is estimated using methods allowed under IFRS, such as the cost plus reasonable margin method, residual method or a combination thereof. In making such estimates, management makes use of judgment and assumptions to arrive at an outcome that best reflects a transaction’s substance. Total deferred revenue balance relating to the elements deferred under bundled arrangements at 31 December 2023 amounted to €9 million (31 December 2022: €18 million). | ||
Contract determination and total transaction price | ||
Arrangements and contracting with Automotive customers are very specific and complex in nature. For each arrangement, management must make an assessment and judgment as to whether the agreement signed with the OEM should be treated as a contract under IFRS 15 or whether it serves as a framework agreement for future installation or activation of services. When the latter is the case, each of the activated individual subscriptions is treated as the contract as meant by IFRS 15 (referred to as 'subscription contracts'). If the overall agreement with the OEM is treated as a single contract, then management treats the future usage as variable consideration of the contract. | ||
The (expected) total transaction price of such contracts needs to be estimated at the inception of the contract and each future reporting date. Such estimates particularly relate to expected usage of our licenses and/or services which may be susceptible to factors outside our influence such as the developments in the market and industry in which our customer operates. In making such estimates management makes use of input from different sources such as historical experience, estimated sales volumes of customers as well as other relevant sources. The estimated variable consideration is only taken into account to the extent that management believes that it is highly probable that it will not be subject to significant reversal in the future. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 82 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Salaries | 237,997 | 240,862 | ||
Social security costs | 34,151 | 38,595 | ||
Pensions | 9,241 | 10,250 | ||
Stock compensation | 13,138 | 11,300 | ||
Temporary employee expenses | 18,008 | 13,690 | ||
Restructuring | 7,884 | 25,856 | ||
Other1 | 42,455 | 39,641 | ||
Total personnel expenses | 362,874 | 380,194 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Research and development - Geographic data | 1,742 | 2,093 | ||
Research and development - Application layer | 1,183 | 1,217 | ||
Sales and marketing | 346 | 336 | ||
General and administrative | 437 | 481 | ||
Total FTE | 3,708 | 4,127 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 83 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
(€ in thousands) | Plan Assets | Plan Liabilities | Plan Assets | Plan Liabilities | ||||
Present value as at 1 January | 27,524 | -30,230 | 25,348 | -33,130 | ||||
Return on assets | 843 | 209 | ||||||
Current service cost | 0 | -469 | 0 | -1,067 | ||||
Past service cost | 0 | 126 | 0 | 305 | ||||
Interest cost | 0 | -926 | 0 | -277 | ||||
28,367 | -31,499 | 25,557 | -34,169 | |||||
Remeasurements: | ||||||||
Experience gains due to change in demographical assumptions | 0 | -293 | 515 | -1,895 | ||||
Gains/losses from change in financial assumptions | -31 | -67 | 0 | 6,095 | ||||
-31 | -360 | 515 | 4,200 | |||||
Benefits and taxes paid | -902 | 902 | -235 | 235 | ||||
Employer’s contributions | 1,206 | 0 | 1,191 | 0 | ||||
Employee contributions | 495 | -495 | 496 | -496 | ||||
Present value as at 31 December | 29,135 | -31,452 | 27,524 | -30,230 | ||||
Net defined benefit obligation | -2,317 | -2,706 | ||||||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Present value as at 1 January | -7,488 | -10,326 | ||
Current service cost | -27 | -50 | ||
Interest cost | -268 | -102 | ||
-7,783 | -10,478 | |||
Remeasurements: | ||||
Experience (gains)/losses due to change in demographical assumptions | 164 | -351 | ||
(Gains)/losses from change in financial assumptions | -370 | 3,152 | ||
-206 | 2,801 | |||
Benefits paid | 323 | 189 | ||
Present value as at 31 December | -7,666 | -7,488 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
Belgium | Germany | Belgium | Germany | |||||
Discount rate | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 3.7% | ||||
Average life expectancy1 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 17 | ||||
Impact on defined benefit obligation | ||||
(€ in thousands) | Belgium | Germany | ||
Discount rate increases by 0.5% | -864 | -293 | ||
Discount rate decreases by 0.5% | 1,013 | 350 | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 84 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
For defined contribution plans, the group pays contributions to publicly or privately administered pension insurance plans on a mandatory, contractual or voluntary basis. The group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognized as employee benefit expenses when services have been rendered to the group. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or reduction of future payments is available. | ||
In relation to the defined benefit plan, the group recognizes a liability based on the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period. The defined benefit obligation is calculated at least annually using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and for which the terms to maturity approximate the terms of the related pension obligation. The service cost and the interest cost are recognized as pension costs, while the actuarial gains/losses are credited/charged to ‘Other comprehensive income’. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Balance as at 1 January | 19,891 | 18,940 | ||
Stock compensation expense | 12,801 | 10,532 | ||
Transfer between reserves and/or liabilities | 462 | -847 | ||
Stock options exercised and settlement of restricted shares | -8,174 | -8,734 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | 24,980 | 19,891 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Outstanding as at 1 January | 4,688,899 | 2,868,273 | ||
Granted | 2,500,468 | 3,095,644 | ||
Purchased | 375,268 | 0 | ||
Vested and settled | -1,084,393 | -924,131 | ||
Forfeited | -1,077,895 | -350,887 | ||
Outstanding as at 31 December | 5,402,347 | 4,688,899 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 85 |
Year of grant | Number outstanding at 31/12/2023 | Exercise price per share (€) | Weighted average remaining life | Number exercisable at 31/12/2023 | Weighted average exercise price (€) | |||||
2017 | 509,350 | 9.15 - 9.60 | 0.36 | 509,350 | 9.57 | |||||
2018 | 508,250 | 7.52 - 8.30 | 1.35 | 508,250 | 8.12 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Number | Weighted average exercise price (€) | Number | Weighted average exercise price (€) | |||
Outstanding as at 1 January | 1,633,171 | 8.61 | 2,451,001 | 8.35 | ||
Exercised | -48,500 | 7.78 | -518,610 | 7.81 | ||
Expired | -505,533 | 8.07 | -299,220 | 7.87 | ||
Forfeited | -61,538 | 10.06 | 0 | — | ||
Outstanding as at 31 December | 1,017,600 | 8.84 | 1,633,171 | 8.61 | ||
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
The fair value of equity-settled stock compensation grants as measured at the date of grant is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. For options, the fair value at grant date is measured using the binomial tree model. For RSUs, the fair value at grant date is equal to the share price at the date of grant. The purchase of the RSUs under our employee share purchase plan is recognized through reclassification of the previously accrued employee bonus to the stock compensation reserve. The difference between the grant price and the share price at conversion date is recognized immediately in the income statement while the expenses for the additional RSUs are recognized over the vesting period taking into account the expected numbers that will vest and the (non-market-based) performance conditions. | ||
Cash-settled stock compensation plans are initially measured at the fair value of the liability which is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. The liability is remeasured at each balance sheet date to its fair value, reflected by the share price at balance sheet date, with any changes recognized immediately through profit and loss. | ||
All stock compensation expenses are based on the number of units that are expected to vest, the estimates of which are revised at each balance sheet date. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 86 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Amortization | 22,458 | 32,835 | ||
Depreciation | 21,158 | 23,837 | ||
Total depreciation and amortization | 43,616 | 56,672 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Research and development expenses - Geographic data | 21,399 | 31,495 | ||
Research and development expenses - Application layer | 1,054 | 1,339 | ||
Sales and marketing expenses | 0 | 0 | ||
General and administrative expenses | 5 | 1 | ||
Total amortization | 22,458 | 32,835 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Current tax | -8,733 | -7,495 | ||
Deferred tax | 1,733 | -445 | ||
Total income tax | -7,000 | -7,940 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Dutch tax rate | 25.8% | 25.8% | ||
Higher/(lower) weighted average statutory rate of group activities | 1.7% | 0.2% | ||
Income exempted from tax | 3.6% | 0.0% | ||
Non-deductible expenses | -30.8% | -4.0% | ||
Current year losses not capitalized/non-recognition of previously capitalized losses | -25.4% | -27.5% | ||
Effect of prior years’ settlements and/or adjustments | 11.8% | -0.6% | ||
Other | -36.9% | -2.3% | ||
Effective tax rate | -50.2% | -8.4% |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Current and deferred taxes are recognized as an expense or income in the profit and loss account, except when they relate to items that arise from the initial accounting for a business combination or items credited or debited directly to equity. For the latter, the tax is also recognized either in Other comprehensive income or directly in equity. The group’s income tax expense is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date. Uncertain tax positions are included in current tax. The group recognizes uncertain tax provision when it is not probable that a particular tax treatment will be accepted by the tax authorities. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 87 |
(€ in thousands) | Assessed losses & credits | Provisions | Long-term incentives | Intangible assets | Other | Total | ||||||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 4,280 | 3,833 | 836 | -5,905 | -2,863 | 181 | ||||||
(Charged)/credited to income statement | -1,569 | -745 | 149 | 1,720 | 0 | -445 | ||||||
Credited/(charged) to equity | 0 | -2,112 | 0 | 0 | 1,074 | -1,038 | ||||||
Currency translation differences | -19 | 36 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 56 | ||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 2,692 | 1,012 | 985 | -4,146 | -1,789 | -1,246 | ||||||
(Charged)/credited to income statement | -1,624 | 285 | -158 | 1,876 | 1,354 | 1,733 | ||||||
(Charged)/credited to equity | 0 | -86 | 0 | 0 | -300 | -386 | ||||||
Currency translation differences | -4 | -40 | 0 | 109 | 0 | 65 | ||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 1,064 | 1,170 | 827 | -2,161 | -735 | 166 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
To be reversed within 12 months | -393 | -1,046 | ||
To be reversed after more than 12 months | 559 | -200 | ||
Total deferred tax | 166 | -1,246 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 1,206 | 1,158 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | -1,040 | -2,404 | ||
Total deferred tax | 166 | -1,246 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 88 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Deferred taxes are calculated using the liability method. Deferred income taxes reflect the net tax effects of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes (accounting base) and the amounts used for income tax purposes (tax base). | ||
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using the tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled, using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the balance sheet date. | ||
The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the group expects, at the balance sheet date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. | ||
Deferred tax assets are recognized when it is probable that sufficient taxable income will be available against which the deferred tax assets can be utilized. The carrying amounts of deferred tax assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. | ||
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset on the balance sheet when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income taxes relate to income taxes levied by the same fiscal authority. | ||
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | ||
The determination of the group’s provision for income tax as well as deferred tax assets and liabilities involves significant judgments and estimates on certain matters and transactions, for which the ultimate outcome may be uncertain. | ||
The ultimate realization of deferred tax assets is dependent upon the generation of future taxable income in the countries where the deferred tax assets originated and the periods during which the tax losses or temporary differences become deductible. Management considers the scheduled reversal of deferred tax liabilities, projected future taxable income, and tax planning strategies in making this assessment. | ||
If the final outcome or a new estimate differs from the group’s estimates, such differences will impact the current and deferred income tax assets and liabilities in the period in which such determination is made. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS FOR THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 89 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Cost | 1,881,901 | 1,881,901 | ||
Accumulated impairment | -1,689,607 | -1,689,607 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | 192,294 | 192,294 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Goodwill represents the excess of the costs of an acquisition over the fair value of the group’s share of identifiable assets of the acquiree at the date of acquisition and is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to operating segments that are expected to benefit from the business combination in which the goodwill arose. | ||
Impairment testing | ||
Goodwill and intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are tested for impairment at least annually, or whenever management identifies conditions that may indicate a risk of impairment. | ||
For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows (cash-generating units). An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount and is recognized immediately in the income statement. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. In estimating the recoverable amount, management is required to make an estimate of the expected future cash flows from the cash-generating unit in the forecasted period and also to determine a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value of those cash flows. Such estimates are subject to a certain degree of judgment and uncertainty. | ||
Impairments to goodwill are not subsequently reversed. | ||
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | |||
Impairment test of goodwill | |||
The methodologies as well as assumptions applied in performing our year-end goodwill impairment test for Location Technology are set out below. | |||
The fair value less costs of disposal calculation resulted in a higher recoverable amount. The calculations of fair value less costs of disposal for Location Technology uses post-tax cash flow projections based on financial forecasts approved by management covering a five-year period (forecasted period) including terminal value. | |||
Management’s cash flow projections for Location Technology in the forecast period are based on management’s assumptions on the expected revenue developments, gross margin, and operating margin after allocation of operating expenses from shared units, taking into account management’s expectation of market size and market share development as well as new market opportunities. Our estimates include considerations for climate-related risks and opportunities insofar as they are visible and quantifiable. | |||
Location Technology revenue is projected to grow in line with management’s mid- and long- term plan in the forecast period. Given the limited visibility on longer-term growth, growth rates in later years are more subject to uncertainty compared with earlier years. Gross and operating margin projections for each segment are consistent with expected revenue developments. | |||
The growth rates after the forecast period as well as the discount rate used are presented in the table below. The input to the group’s key assumptions include those that are based on non- observable market data (level 3 input in accordance with IFRS 13). | |||
2023 | Location Technology | ||
Revenue – perpetual growth1 | 2.0% | ||
Discount rate2 | 9.5% | ||
2022 | |||
Revenue – perpetual growth1 | 2.0% | ||
Discount rate2 | 9.5% | ||
1. Weighted average growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the forecasted period. 2. Post-tax discount rate applied to the cash flow projections. | |||
Discount rates used are post-tax and reflect specific risks relating to the relevant operating segments and market uncertainties in general. | |||
Management considered the effects of applying a pre-tax approach and concluded that this will not materially change the outcome of the impairment test. | |||
Expectations and input to the impairment calculation, as well as its outcome, were compared with available external information from analysts and, to the extent available, information on recent comparable transactions (merger and acquisition activities of comparable companies). | |||
The sensitivity test for Location Technology showed that a reasonably possible change in any of the above-mentioned key assumptions as well as other assumptions in the forecasted period would not cause the fair value less costs of disposal to fall below the level of the carrying value. | |||
SECTION 3 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 90 |
(€ in thousands) | Map content and mapmaking platform1 | Internally generated technology | Other | Total | ||||
Cost | 1,109,923 | 135,472 | 7,729 | 1,253,124 | ||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | -1,039,755 | -135,233 | -7,658 | -1,182,646 | ||||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 70,168 | 239 | 71 | 70,478 | ||||
Of which internally generated2 | 63,285 | 239 | 0 | 63,524 | ||||
Additions | 5,271 | 0 | 0 | 5,271 | ||||
Disposals (net) | 0 | 0 | -71 | -71 | ||||
Amortization charges | -32,526 | -239 | 0 | -32,765 | ||||
Currency translation differences | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | ||||
Movements | -27,251 | -239 | -71 | -27,561 | ||||
Cost | 1,114,942 | 135,428 | 5,487 | 1,255,857 | ||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | -1,072,025 | -135,428 | -5,487 | -1,212,940 | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 42,917 | 0 | 0 | 42,917 | ||||
Of which internally generated2 | 35,009 | 0 | 0 | 35,009 | ||||
Additions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Disposals (net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Amortization charges | -22,458 | 0 | 0 | -22,458 | ||||
Currency translation differences | -184 | 0 | 0 | -184 | ||||
Movements | -22,642 | 0 | 0 | -22,642 | ||||
Cost | 1,113,343 | 120,343 | 3,207 | 1,236,893 | ||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | -1,093,068 | -120,343 | -3,207 | -1,216,618 | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 20,275 | 0 | 0 | 20,275 | ||||
Of which internally generated2 | 16,744 | 0 | 0 | 16,744 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | |||
Other intangible assets | |||
Other intangible assets includes assets that have been acquired, either through individual asset acquisitions or through business combinations, and assets that have been generated internally, such as the group’s core technology and geographical content database. | |||
Internally generated intangible assets | |||
Internal development costs for core technology are recognized as an intangible asset if, and only if, all of the following have been demonstrated: | |||
• The technical feasibility to complete the project. • The intention to complete the intangible asset, and use or sell it. • The ability to use or sell the intangible asset. • How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. • The availability of adequate resources to complete the project. • The cost of developing the asset can be measured reliably. | |||
Internally generated databases are capitalized until a certain level of map quality is reached and ongoing activities focus on maintenance. Internal software costs relating to development of non-core software with an estimated average useful life of less than one year and engineering costs relating to the detailed manufacturing design of new products are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. The amount initially recognized for internally generated intangible assets is the sum of the expenditure incurred from the date when the intangible asset first meets the recognition criteria listed above. All expenditures on research activities are expensed in the income statement as incurred. | |||
Acquired intangible assets | |||
Intangible assets acquired separately are initially recognized at cost, including directly attributable costs to bring the asset to its intended use. Intangible assets acquired in a business combination are identified and recognized separately from goodwill when they satisfy the definition of an intangible asset and their fair values can be measured reliably. The cost of such intangible assets is their fair value at the acquisition date. All intangible assets are subsequently carried at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. | |||
The amortization of other intangible assets is recorded on a straight-line basis over the following estimated useful lives as follows: | |||
• Map content and mapmaking platform: 5-12 years. • Internally generated core technology: 3-6 years. • Acquired technology: 3-5 years. • Customer relationships: 5-13 years. • Computer software: 2-5 years. | |||
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 91 |
Impairment | |||
Intangible assets which have an indefinite useful life and intangible assets not yet ready for use are tested for impairment at least annually, or whenever management identifies conditions that may indicate a risk of impairment. Assets that are subject to amortization are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. In making this assessment we include climate-related consideration insofar they are visible and quantifiable. | |||
Testing is conducted as per the policy outlined in note 13. | |||
Non-financial assets, other than goodwill, which have been subject to an impairment, are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at each reporting date. | |||
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | ||
Management made use of assumptions and judgment in assessing the expected future economic benefits that can be attributed to the internally generated technology, databases and tools, as well as their expected useful lives. For internally generated databases, assumptions are also made on the level of completion, at which point the capitalization is discontinued and future activities are considered to be maintenance. | ||
Such estimates are made on a regular basis, as they can be significantly affected by changes in technology and other factors. | ||
Impairment of intangible assets | ||
No impairment charge has been recorded for other intangible assets in either period presented. | ||
(€ in thousands) | Furniture and fixtures | Computer equipment | Leasehold improvemen ts | Other1 | Total | |||||
Cost | 7,507 | 34,529 | 16,953 | 2,523 | 61,512 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation | -3,913 | -24,135 | -5,828 | -1,395 | -35,271 | |||||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 3,594 | 10,394 | 11,125 | 1,128 | 26,241 | |||||
Additions | 304 | 3,944 | 738 | 69 | 5,055 | |||||
Disposals (net)2 | -71 | -42 | 0 | -8 | -121 | |||||
Reclassification between categories | 487 | 10 | -497 | 0 | ||||||
Depreciation charges | -1,235 | -5,822 | -1,932 | -360 | -9,349 | |||||
Currency translation differences | -84 | 124 | -194 | -27 | -181 | |||||
Movements | -599 | -1,786 | -1,885 | -326 | -4,596 | |||||
Cost | 7,141 | 32,147 | 15,596 | 2,422 | 57,306 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation | -4,146 | -23,539 | -6,356 | -1,620 | -35,661 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 2,995 | 8,608 | 9,240 | 802 | 21,645 | |||||
Additions | 1,766 | 4,882 | 4,916 | 395 | 11,959 | |||||
Disposals (net)2 | -34 | -62 | 0 | -22 | -118 | |||||
Depreciation charges | -1,267 | -5,099 | -2,222 | -287 | -8,875 | |||||
Currency translation differences | 451 | -475 | -52 | -222 | -298 | |||||
Movements | 916 | -754 | 2,642 | -136 | 2,668 | |||||
Cost | 7,151 | 27,745 | 17,866 | 2,133 | 54,895 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation | -3,240 | -19,891 | -5,984 | -1,467 | -30,582 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 3,911 | 7,854 | 11,882 | 666 | 24,313 |
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 92 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | |||
Property, plant and equipment are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment charges. Depreciation is recorded on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets as follows: | |||
The estimated useful lives, residual values, and depreciation methods are reviewed at each year-end, with the effect that any changes in estimate are accounted for on a prospective basis. | |||
Impairment | |||
(€ in thousands) | Lease buildings | Lease vehicles | Total | |||
2023 | ||||||
Additions and changes to leased assets | 19,281 | 1,718 | 20,999 | |||
Depreciation charges | 11,093 | 1,190 | 12,283 | |||
Balance as at 31 December | 42,854 | 1,770 | 44,624 | |||
2022 | ||||||
Additions and changes to leased assets | 15,260 | 571 | 15,831 | |||
Depreciation charges | 13,220 | 1,268 | 14,488 | |||
Balance as at 31 December | 34,592 | 1,223 | 35,815 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Less than 1 year | 9,986 | 11,954 | ||
Between 1-5 years | 25,386 | 20,483 | ||
More than 5 years | 18,554 | 9,151 | ||
Total undiscounted lease liabilities at 31 December | 53,926 | 41,588 |
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 93 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Leases as a lessee | ||
A contract is classified as a lease at the inception of the contract, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period in exchange for consideration. | ||
The group recognizes a right-of-use asset (lease asset) and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to restore the underlying asset, less any lease incentives received. | ||
The lease asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset, considered to be indicated by the lease term. The lease asset is periodically adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability and impairment losses (if any). | ||
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of outstanding lease payments, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the group uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate. The group separates payments for lease cars into lease components and non-lease components. | ||
The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method and is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate or if the group changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. A corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right- of-use asset with any excess over the carrying amount of the asset being recognized in profit or loss. | ||
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets | ||
The group has elected not to recognize lease assets and lease liabilities for short-term (term of 12 months or less) leases and leases of low-value assets, including IT equipment. The group recognizes the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. | ||
Extension options | ||
Extension options are mainly applicable to leased buildings. | ||
The group assesses whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the options at lease commencement and subsequently, if there is a change in circumstances within its control. Such assessment involves management judgment and estimate based on information at the time the assessments are made. | ||
Extension options are included in the lease term when the group has an economic incentive to exercise the option. The group considers available evidence at the time of the assessment, including potential favorable terms upon extension, potential termination penalties, the relative costs associated with potential relocation or termination of the lease, and the extent of leasehold improvements undertaken. | ||
The size and the relative importance of the lease premises as well as the availability of easily substitutable assets is taken into consideration when assessing whether the group has an economic incentive to extend a lease for which it holds an option to do so. | ||
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 94 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Finished goods | 9,154 | 7,850 | ||
Components and sub-assemblies | 5,669 | 6,810 | ||
Total inventories | 14,823 | 14,660 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. The cost of inventories comprises costs of purchase, assembly and conversion to finished products. The cost of inventories is determined using the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method, net of reserves for obsolescence and any excess stock. Net realizable value represents the estimated selling price less an estimate of the costs of completion and direct selling costs. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Gross accounts receivables | 70,322 | 67,492 | ||
Expected credit loss allowance | -1,166 | -1,749 | ||
Total trade receivables (net) | 69,156 | 65,743 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
EUR | 59,246 | 40,321 | ||
GBP | 2,234 | 115 | ||
USD | 7,135 | 23,712 | ||
Other | 541 | 1,595 | ||
Total trade receivables (net) | 69,156 | 65,743 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the group has applied the practical expedient, are measured at the transaction price as disclosed in Revenue from contracts with customers (note 6), less expected credit loss allowances. For details of expected credit losses refer to note 27. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Prepayments | 26,199 | 27,354 | ||
Corporate income tax, VAT and other taxes | 6,416 | 6,804 | ||
Other receivables | 3,594 | 2,645 | ||
Total other receivables | 36,209 | 36,803 |
SECTION 4 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 95 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |||
Derivatives at fair value through profit or loss | 306 | -84 | 131 | -192 | ||
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | ||
Cash and cash equivalents are stated at face value and comprise cash on hand, deposits held on call with banks, and other short-term highly liquid investments which have a maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition. They are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. | ||
Fixed-term deposits | ||
Fixed-term deposits have insignificant interest rate risk and maturity dates longer than three months but less than 12 months at the date of acquisition. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Personnel-related accruals | 48,634 | 55,567 | ||
Operating expense accruals | 12,712 | 8,760 | ||
Taxes and social security | 6,414 | 7,378 | ||
Total accruals and other liabilities | 67,760 | 71,705 |
SECTION 4 | WORKING CAPITAL CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 96 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Number | (€ in thousands) | Number | (€ in thousands) | |||
Authorized: | ||||||
Ordinary shares | 300,000,000 | 60,000 | 300,000,000 | 60,000 | ||
Preferred shares | 150,000,000 | 30,000 | 150,000,000 | 30,000 | ||
Total | 450,000,000 | 90,000 | 450,000,000 | 90,000 | ||
Issued and fully paid: | ||||||
Ordinary shares | 132,366,672 | 26,473 | 132,366,672 | 26,473 | ||
Of which held in treasury | 4,717,362 | 3,974,381 | ||||
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Share capital | ||
Ordinary shares are classified as share capital. Equity instruments are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. | ||
Share premium | ||
The share premium represents the amount by which the fair value of the consideration received exceeds the nominal value of shares issued. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. | ||
Treasury shares | ||
Own equity instruments that are reacquired (treasury shares) are recognized at cost and deducted from equity. No gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the group’s own equity instruments. Upon reissue, any difference between the carrying amount (determined on a first-in, first-out basis) and the consideration is recognized in the retained earnings. | ||
SECTION 5 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 97 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Net result attributable to ordinary equity holders | -21,008 | -102,735 | ||
Number of shares | ||||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per share | 128,841 | 127,849 | ||
Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares | ||||
Stock options and restricted stock units | 3,586 | 2,269 | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted earnings per share | 132,427 | 130,118 | ||
Earnings per share (€) | ||||
Basic | -0.16 | -0.80 | ||
Diluted | -0.16 | -0.80 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Basic earnings per share | ||
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the company by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year. Treasury shares are deducted from the number of ordinary shares outstanding on a weighted average basis. | ||
Diluted earnings per share | ||
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding to assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares arising from stock options and other equity-settled stock compensation plans. When the effect of the equity- settled stock compensation plans is anti-dilutive, the number is excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Balance as at 1 January | -1,934 | -2,213 | ||
Additions to provision | -442 | -912 | ||
Receivables written off during the year as uncollectible | 170 | 582 | ||
Unused amounts reversed | 925 | 602 | ||
Currency translation differences | 23 | 7 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | -1,258 | -1,934 |
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 98 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Gross unbilled receivables | 42,870 | 48,483 | ||
Gross trade receivables | 70,322 | 67,492 | ||
113,192 | 115,975 | |||
Of which: | ||||
Not overdue | 105,463 | 107,303 | ||
Overdue less than 3 months | 6,275 | 5,007 | ||
Between 3-6 months | 735 | 1,533 | ||
More than 6 months | 719 | 2,132 | ||
Gross receivables | 113,192 | 115,975 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
In determining the expected credit loss, the group applies the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade and unbilled receivables. As unbilled receivables share the same risk characteristics as trade receivables for similar types of contracts, the expected loss rates for trade receivables are considered a reasonable approximation of the loss rates for unbilled receivables. The expected credit loss rates are measured by grouping trade and unbilled receivables based on shared credit risk characteristics and days passed due. When a trade receivable is uncollectible, it is written off against the allowance account for trade receivables. The expected loss allowances and any subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off, are recognized in operating expenses within ‘General and administrative’ expenses. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
Strengthen | Weaken | Strengthen | Weaken | |||
USD | -61 | 61 | 218 | -218 | ||
GBP | -142 | 142 | -324 | 324 | ||
PLN | -630 | 485 | -467 | 464 | ||
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 99 |
(€ in thousands) | Note | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Financial assets | ||||||
Financial assets at amortized cost | ||||||
Trade receivables | 19 | 69,156 | 65,743 | |||
Fixed-term deposits | 22 | 227,662 | 171,000 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | 22 | 87,532 | 132,729 | |||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||
Derivative instruments | 21 | 306 | 131 | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||||
Other investments | — | 13,814 | ||||
Total financial assets | 384,656 | 383,417 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | ||||||
Trade payables | 23 | 21,168 | 6,102 | |||
Lease liabilities | 16 | 46,713 | 37,725 | |||
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||
Derivative instruments | 21 | 84 | 192 | |||
Total financial liabilities | 67,965 | 44,019 |
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 100 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | |||
Financial assets | |||
The group classifies its financial assets, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortized cost or at fair value through profit or loss or other comprehensive income. The classification depends on the purpose for which the financial assets were acquired. | |||
Financial assets at amortized cost | |||
Financial assets measured at amortized cost are financial assets which are held for the objective of collecting contractual cash flows which are fixed and determinable and consist solely of payments of principal and interest. They are initially recognized at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost (if the effect of time value is material) using the effective interest method, less any expected credit losses. Financial assets are included in current assets, except for those with maturities greater than 12 months after the balance sheet date, which are classified as non-current assets. For further details regarding expected credit losses, refer to note 27 Financial risk management. | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI) represents investment in equity instruments carried at fair value. The group elected to recognize the changes in fair value through OCI. Dividend income is recognized in the profit or loss when the group's right to receive payment is established. The fair value of such instrument is determined using level 1 input. | |||
Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | |||
Derivatives are categorized at fair value through profit or loss unless they are designated as hedges. Derivatives are recorded as financial assets when the value of the derivative is positive in favor of the company; otherwise the derivative is classified as a financial liability. All derivative financial instruments are classified as current or non-current assets or liabilities based on their maturity dates and are accounted for at trade date. Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to receive cash flows from the investments have expired or have been transferred and the group has substantially transferred all risks and rewards of ownership. | |||
The fair value of financial assets/liabilities carried at fair value through profit or loss is determined using valuation techniques that maximize the use of observable market data where it is available and which rely as little as possible on entity-specific estimates. In accordance with the fair value hierarchy established by IFRS 13, these types of inputs classify as level 2 inputs. | |||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | |||
Financial liabilities issued by the group are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into, and the definitions of a financial liability. Financial liabilities are initially recognized and measured at fair value and subsequently at amortized cost. | |||
Fair value estimation | |||
The group classifies fair value measurements using a fair value hierarchy that reflects the significance of the inputs used in making the measurements. | |||
The fair value hierarchy divides the inputs into the following levels: | |||
• Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets and liabilities. • Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly (for example, derived from prices). • Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. | |||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Other financial result | 1 | 392 | ||
Foreign exchange result | -1,740 | 3,219 | ||
Other financial result | -1,739 | 3,611 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Interest income and expense are recognized using the effective interest method. Interest expense includes all finance costs such as lease interest expense. | ||
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 101 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Non-current | 14,841 | 18,237 | ||
Current | 10,879 | 11,020 | ||
Total provisions | 25,720 | 29,257 |
(€ in thousands) | Warranty | Claims and litigation | Employee benefits | Other | Total1 | |||||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 5,935 | 9,474 | 21,407 | 3,205 | 40,021 | |||||
Increases in provisions | 1,297 | 455 | -429 | 31,054 | 32,377 | |||||
Utilized | -3,657 | 0 | -8,444 | -12,316 | -24,417 | |||||
Released | -204 | -4,441 | 0 | -4,925 | -9,570 | |||||
Reclassified | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9,154 | -9,154 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 3,371 | 5,488 | 12,534 | 7,864 | 29,257 | |||||
Increases in provisions | 1,742 | 206 | 205 | 12,533 | 14,686 | |||||
Utilized | -1,798 | 0 | -172 | -5,597 | -7,567 | |||||
Released1 | -400 | -3,553 | -572 | -55 | -4,580 | |||||
Reclassified | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6,076 | -6,076 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 2,915 | 2,141 | 11,995 | 8,669 | 25,720 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | |||
Provisions are recognized when: | |||
• The group has a present obligation as a result of a past event. | |||
• It is probable that the group will be required to settle that obligation. | |||
• The amount can be reliably estimated. | |||
Provisions are measured at management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligation at the balance sheet date, and are discounted to present value where the effect is material. | |||
Warranty provision | |||
The group offers warranties mainly for its hardware products in Consumer (including Automotive hardware). Provisions for warranty costs are recognized at the date of sale of the relevant products, at management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the group’s obligation. Warranty costs are recorded within cost of sales. | |||
Claims and litigation provision | |||
The group made a provision for potential legal, tax penalties and other risks in various jurisdictions. The legal matters consist mainly of intellectual property infringement issues. In the normal course of business, the group receives claims relating to allegations that it has infringed intellectual property assets. | |||
In such cases, the companies making the claims seek payments that may take the form of licenses and/or damages. While these claims will be resisted, some are likely to be settled by negotiation and others are expected to result in litigation. | |||
The cases and claims against the group often raise difficult and complex factual and legal issues which are subject to many uncertainties and complexities, including but not limited to the facts and circumstances of each particular case and claim, the jurisdiction in which each suit is brought, and the differences in applicable law. In the normal course of business, management consults with legal counsel and certain other experts on matters related to such claims and litigation. The group accrues a liability when it is determined that an adverse outcome is more likely than not, and the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. | |||
If the likelihood of an adverse outcome is reasonably possible or an estimate is not determinable, the matter is disclosed, provided it is material. Management is of the opinion that the provision is adequate to resolve these claims. | |||
Employee benefits provision | |||
Employee benefits provision relates mainly to the defined benefit pension plan in Germany and Belgium as disclosed in note 8 and excludes restructuring provision. | |||
Other provision | |||
Other provision includes provisions for restructuring which is recognized only when a detailed formal plan has been finalized and management has raised valid expectation to those affected that the plan will be implemented. | |||
SECTION 6 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 102 |
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | ||
Warranty provision | ||
Management estimates the related provision for future warranty claims based on historical warranty claim information, as well as evaluating recent trends that might suggest that past cost information may differ from future claims. From the total warranty provision of €3 million (2022: €3 million), it is estimated that an amount of €1 million (2022: €2 million) will be utilized within 12 months while the remaining will be utilized between 1-3 years. | ||
Claims and litigation provision | ||
The methodology used to determine the amount of the liability requires significant judgments and estimates regarding the costs of settling asserted claims. Due to the fact that there is limited historical data available, the estimated liability cannot be based upon recent settlement experience for similar types of claims. | ||
Based on the best estimate, the portion of the claims and litigation provision expected to be settled in the coming 12 months amounts to approximately €0.7 million (2022: €0.4 million). | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Less than 1 year | 59,187 | 55,692 | ||
Between 1-5 years | 30,305 | 40,064 | ||
More than 5 years | 1,553 | 630 | ||
Total commitments | 91,045 | 96,386 |
SECTION 6 | OTHER DISCLOSURES CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 103 |
(€) | Salary and bonus1 | Other short- term benefits2 | Post- employment benefits | Long-term incentives | Total remuneration3 | |||||
2023 | ||||||||||
Management Board and Senior Leadership Team | 5,966,177 | 166,475 | 246,491 | 3,391,562 | 9,770,705 | |||||
Supervisory Board | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,000 | |||||
Total remuneration | 6,246,177 | 166,475 | 246,491 | 3,391,562 | 10,050,705 | |||||
2022 | ||||||||||
Management Board and Senior Leadership Team | 6,196,965 | 108,825 | 241,598 | 3,601,158 | 10,148,546 | |||||
Supervisory Board | 236,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,790 | |||||
Total remuneration | 6,433,755 | 108,825 | 241,598 | 3,601,158 | 10,385,336 |
SECTION 6 | OTHER DISCLOSURES CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 104 |
Financials | |||||||||
Company financial statements | |||||||||
Company statement of income | |||||||||
Company balance sheet | |||||||||
Notes to the company financial statements | |||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 105 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2023 | 2022 | |||
General and administrative expenses | B | 7,243 | 6,467 | |||
Operating result | -7,243 | -6,467 | ||||
Interest expense | F | -85,688 | -24,728 | |||
Result before tax | -92,931 | -31,195 | ||||
Income tax gain | 23,521 | 7,668 | ||||
Result of subsidiaries after taxation | C | 48,402 | -79,208 | |||
Net result | -21,008 | -102,735 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2023 | 2022 | |||
Investments in subsidiaries | C | 2,148,066 | 2,086,997 | |||
Total non-current assets | 2,148,066 | 2,086,997 | ||||
Receivables | 69,888 | 46,806 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,579 | 16 | ||||
Total current assets | 72,467 | 46,822 | ||||
Total assets | 2,220,533 | 2,133,819 | ||||
Share capital | 26,473 | 26,473 | ||||
Share premium | 338,124 | 338,124 | ||||
Treasury shares | -34,110 | -30,482 | ||||
Other reserves | E | 56,745 | 72,817 | |||
Accumulated result | -184,636 | -104,591 | ||||
Result for the year | -21,008 | -102,735 | ||||
Total shareholders’ equity | D | 181,588 | 199,606 | |||
Intercompany payable | F | 2,037,204 | 1,932,539 | |||
Total non-current liabilities | 2,037,204 | 1,932,539 | ||||
Other liabilities | 1,741 | 1,674 | ||||
Total current liabilities | 1,741 | 1,674 | ||||
Total equity and liabilities | 2,220,533 | 2,133,819 |
COMPANY STATEMENT OF INCOME & COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 106 |
(€ in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Balance as at 1 January | 2,086,997 | 2,152,077 | ||
Result of subsidiaries | 48,402 | -79,208 | ||
Transfer to stock compensation reserve | 12,841 | 9,060 | ||
Currency translation differences | -570 | 2,406 | ||
Other direct equity movements | 396 | 2,662 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | 2,148,066 | 2,086,997 |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 107 |
(€ in thousands) | Total legal reserve | Total other reserves | ||||||||
Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 65,757 | 14,475 | 80,232 | 18,940 | 99,172 | |||||
Currency translation differences | 0 | 2,406 | 2,406 | 0 | 2,406 | |||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | -3,090 | 0 | -3,090 | 0 | -3,090 | |||||
Stock compensation expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,532 | 10,532 | |||||
Transfers between reserves | -26,622 | 0 | -26,622 | -9,581 | -36,203 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 36,045 | 16,881 | 52,926 | 19,891 | 72,817 | |||||
Currency translation differences | 0 | -570 | -570 | 0 | -570 | |||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | 995 | 0 | 995 | 0 | 995 | |||||
Stock compensation expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,801 | 12,801 | |||||
Reclassification from liability | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,296 | 2,296 | |||||
Transfers between reserves | -21,586 | 0 | -21,586 | -10,008 | -31,594 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 15,454 | 16,311 | 31,765 | 24,980 | 56,745 |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 108 |
The Management Board | The Supervisory Board | |
HAROLD GODDIJN | DERK HAANK | |
TACO TITULAER | JACK DE KREIJ | |
ALAIN DE TAEYE | MICHAEL RHODIN | |
MARILI 'T HOOFT-BOLLE | ||
GEMMA POSTLETHWAITE |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 109 |
Financials | |||||||||
Other information | |||||||||
Other information | |||||||||
Independent auditor's report | |||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 110 |
OTHER INFORMATION |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 111 |
Materiality | ||
Materiality | €5.8 million (2022: €5.3 million) | |
Benchmark applied | 1.0% of revenue (2022: 1.0% of revenue) | |
Explanation | We determined materiality based on our understanding of the company’s business and our perception of the financial information needs of users of the financial statements. We considered that revenue is the most appropriate metric to determine materiality. The metric and percentage applied remained consistent with prior year as the business and key metrics did not change significantly. |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 112 |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 113 |
Presumed risk of fraud in revenue recognition | |
Fraud risk | We presumed that there is a risk of fraud in revenue recognition. We evaluated that revenue recognition in the Location Technology segment in particular give rise to such a risk, considering that this segment includes sales contracts where revenue recognition is based on estimates and assumptions that are complex and require significant management judgment. |
Our audit approach | We describe the audit procedures responsive to the risk of fraud in revenue recognition within the Location Technology segment in the description of our audit approach for the key audit matter "Revenue recognition Location Technology". |
Revenue recognition - Location Technology | |
Risk | TomTom’s Location Technology segment includes sales contracts where revenue recognition is based on estimates and assumptions that are complex and require significant management judgment. Inherent to the nature of estimates and assumptions is that these could be influenced by management and consequently we identified the risk of fraud in revenue recognition (as mentioned in the section “Our audit response related to fraud risks“), specifically relating to: • The estimation of the expected usage in the total transaction price for contracts with Automotive customers • The estimation of the stand-alone selling price of various elements in bundled arrangements used for the allocation of the total transaction price to performance obligations For the significant accounting policies and disclosure on revenue recognition of Location Technology, reference is made to Note 5 and 6 of the consolidated financial statements. |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 114 |
Our audit approach | |
Key observations |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 115 |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 116 |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 117 |
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 118 |
(% of employees, unless stated otherwise) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Employer of choice | ||||
Employee engagement score (scale from 1 to 100) | 76 | 75 | ||
Employee voluntary turnover | 7% | 16% | ||
Employee total turnover | 13% | 27% | ||
Percentage of employees using enhanced parental leave | 2% | N/A | ||
Percentage of employees using care giving leave | 10% | N/A | ||
Diversity, equity, and inclusion | ||||
Employee belonging score (scale from 1 to 100) | 74 | 73 | ||
Ratio of the annual total compensation for the organization’s highest-paid individual (CEO) to the average annual total compensation for all other employees | 23.5 | 23.3 | ||
Number of non-employee workers | 293 | 192 | ||
Information security and data privacy | ||||
Engineers certifiably trained on security | 19% | 9% | ||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
(number of employees, unless stated otherwise) | M | F | M | F | |||||
People development | |||||||||
Employees that completed performance review cycle as a percentage of total employees | 89% | 90% | 75% | —% | —% | —% | |||
Employees that completed performance review cycle as a percentage of eligible employees | 99% | 99% | 100% | 99% | 99% | 100% | |||
Percentage of employees making use of development leaves | 7% | 4% | —% | —% | —% | —% | |||
Diversity, equity, and inclusion | |||||||||
Distribution of employees by gender: | |||||||||
Company | 2,696 | 990 | 11 | 2,761 | 1,052 | 11 | |||
Company (in %) | 73% | 27% | 0% | 72% | 27% | 0% | |||
Senior management | 128 | 29 | 0 | 131 | 27 | 0 | |||
Senior management (in %) | 82% | 18% | —% | 83% | 17% | —% | |||
Distribution of employees by region: | |||||||||
EMEA | 1,872 | 654 | 10 | 1,882 | 685 | 9 | |||
AMER | 151 | 56 | 1 | 170 | 70 | 1 | |||
ROW | 673 | 280 | 0 | 709 | 297 | 1 | |||
Distribution of employees by age: | |||||||||
Aged below 30 | 355 | 178 | 2 | 381 | 216 | 2 | |||
Aged between 30 and 50 | 2,044 | 739 | 6 | 2,079 | 759 | 6 | |||
Aged above 50 | 297 | 73 | 3 | 301 | 77 | 3 | |||
Distribution of employees by category: | |||||||||
Permanent | 2,662 | 956 | 11 | 2,721 | 1,014 | 10 | |||
Temporary | 34 | 34 | 0 | 40 | 38 | 1 | |||
Full-time | 2,583 | 906 | 10 | 2,625 | 955 | 9 | |||
Part-time | 113 | 84 | 1 | 136 | 97 | 2 | |||
NON-FINANCIAL INDICATORS |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 119 |
(tonnes CO2 e, unless stated otherwise) | 2023 | 2022 | Method3 | ||
Scope 11 | 1,301 | 1,860 | Combination | ||
Facilities | 282 | 419 | Combination | ||
EMEA | 196 | 326 | |||
NAM | 81 | 79 | |||
APAC | 5 | 14 | |||
Lease fleet | 404 | 652 | Asset-specific | ||
MoMA vehicles | 615 | 789 | Asset-specific | ||
Scope 2 (Location) | 2,342 | 2,825 | |||
Facilities | 2,342 | 2,825 | Combination | ||
EMEA | 1,577 | 2,003 | |||
NAM | 107 | 208 | |||
APAC | 658 | 614 | |||
Scope 2 (Market)2 | 678 | 1,305 | Combination | ||
Facilities | 678 | 1,305 | Combination | ||
EMEA | 404 | 604 | |||
NAM | 54 | 87 | |||
APAC | 220 | 614 | |||
Scope 3 | 18,957 | 18,470 | |||
Purchased goods and services | 11,916 | 13,126 | |||
Cloud computing | 100 | 187 | |||
Capital goods | 1,806 | 705 | |||
Upstream transportation and distribution | 1,270 | 1,591 | |||
Business travel | 3,430 | 2,468 | |||
Employee commute | 335 | 319 | |||
Downstream transportation and distribution | 200 | 261 | |||
Total emissions | 20,936 | 21,635 | Combination | ||
Emission intensity (per FTE)4 | 1.55 | 1.44 | |||
Emission intensity (mtC02 per thousand € of revenue) | 0.04 | 0.04 | |||
(various units, stated separately) | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Energy usage | ||||
Share of renewable electricity (%) | 86% | 69% | ||
Final energy usage in Netherlands (GJ) | 8,173 | 11,430 | ||
Amsterdam | 7,380 | 10,600 | ||
Eindhoven | 793 | 830 | ||
Energy intensity in Netherlands (GJ/m2 | 0.39 | 0.53 | ||
Amsterdam | 0.42 | 0.61 | ||
Eindhoven | 0.24 | 0.20 | ||
Green Building Program | ||||
Number of offices eligible for certification | 18 | 28 | ||
Number of BREEAM or LEED certifications | 9 | 10 | ||
Share of certified green buildings (%) | 50% | 36% | ||
Water usage | ||||
Water use in Netherlands (m3) | 4,280 | 3,288 | ||
Amsterdam | 3,982 | 2,959 | ||
Eindhoven | 298 | 329 | ||
Water efficiency in Netherlands (m3/FTE) | 3.92 | 3.11 | ||
Amsterdam | 4.48 | 3.50 | ||
Eindhoven | 1.47 | 1.56 | ||
Operational waste | ||||
Waste in Netherlands (kg) | 26,092 | 39,865 | ||
Reuse | —% | —% | ||
Recycle | 49% | 45% | ||
Compost | 21% | 25% | ||
Energy recovery | 30% | 31% | ||
Landfill | —% | —% | ||
NON-FINANCIAL INDICATORS CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 120 |
NON-FINANCIAL INDICATORS CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 121 |
NON-FINANCIAL INDICATORS CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 122 |
NON-FINANCIAL INDICATORS CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 123 |
NON-FINANCIAL INDICATORS CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 124 |
Substantial contribution criteria | Do no significant harm criteria | ||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Codes | Absolute Turnover (€ '000) | Proportion of Turnover | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Taxonomy aligned (A.1) or eligible (A.2) proportion of turnover 2023 | Category (enabling category) | Category (transitional activity) |
A. Taxonomy eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy- aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned) (A.1) | — | —% | |||||||||||||||||
Of which Enabling | — | —% | |||||||||||||||||
Of which Transitional | — | —% | |||||||||||||||||
A.2. Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (non Taxonomy aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (non Taxonomy aligned activities) (A.2) | |||||||||||||||||||
Total (A.1 + A.2) | — | —% | |||||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy non eligible activities | — | —% | |||||||||||||||||
Turnover of taxonomy non eligible activities | 584,760 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Total (A + B) | 584,760 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
EU TAXONOMY INFORMATION |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 125 |
Substantial contribution criteria | Do no significant harm criteria | ||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Codes | Absolute CAPEX (€ '000) | Proportion of CAPEX | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Taxonomy aligned (A.1) or eligible (A.2) proportion of CapEx 2023 | Category (enabling category) | Category (transitional activity) |
A. Taxonomy eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities | |||||||||||||||||||
7.3. Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | 41 | 0.12% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.12% | E | |||
7.5. Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | F42, F43, M71, and C16, C17, C22, C23, C25, C27, C28 | 426 | 1.30% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 1.30% | E | ||
CAPEX of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned) (A.1) | 467 | 1.42% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | 1.42% | ||||||||||
Of which Enabling | 467 | 1.42% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | 100.0% | E | |||||||||
Of which Transitional | — | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | ||||||||||
A.2. Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (non Taxonomy aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | ||||||||||||||
6.5. Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | H49.32, H49.39, H77.11 | 1,718 | 5.21% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 5.21% | |||||||||
CAPEX of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities | 1,718 | 5.21% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | 5.21% | ||||||||||
Total (A.1 + A.2) | 2,185 | 6.63% | |||||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy non eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
CAPEX of taxonomy non eligible activities | 30,773 | 93.37% | |||||||||||||||||
Total (A + B) | 32,958 | ||||||||||||||||||
EU TAXONOMY INFORMATION CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 126 |
Substantial contribution criteria | Do no significant harm criteria | ||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Codes | Absolute OPEX (€ '000) | Proportion of OPEX | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Taxonomy aligned (A.1) or eligible (A.2) proportion of OPEX 2023 | Category (enabling category) | Category (transitional activity) |
A. Taxonomy eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities | |||||||||||||||||||
6.4. Operation of personal mobility devices, cycle logistic | N77.11, N77.21 | 4 | —% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | —% | E | ||
7.4. Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings) | F42, F43, M71, C16, C17, C22, C23, C25, C27, C28 | 8 | —% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | —% | E | ||
7.5. Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | F42, F43, M71, and C16, C17, C22, C23, C25, C27, C28 | 3 | —% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | —% | E | ||
9.3. Professional services related to energy performance of buildings | M71 | 69 | 0.02% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.02% | E | ||
OPEX of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned) (A.1) | 84 | 0.02% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | 0.02% | ||||||||||
Of which Enabling | 84 | 0.02% | 100% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | 100% | E | |||||||||
Of which Transitional | — | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | ||||||||||
A.2. Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (non Taxonomy aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | EL;N/EL | ||||||||||||||
3.2 Renovation of building | F41 and F43 | 203 | 0.06% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0.06% | |||||||||
OPEX of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities | 203 | 0.06% | —% | —% | —% | 100% | —% | —% | 0.06% | ||||||||||
Total (A.1 + A.2) | 287 | 0.08% | |||||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy non eligible activities | |||||||||||||||||||
OPEX of taxonomy non eligible activities | 366,386 | 99.92% | |||||||||||||||||
Total (A + B) | 366,470 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
EU TAXONOMY INFORMATION CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 127 |
Disclosure number | Disclosure name | Section reference | ||
Statement of use | ||||
GRI 1 | TomTom N.V. has reported the information cited in this GRI content index for the period January 1, 2023 to December 31 2023, with reference to the GRI Standards | |||
General disclosures | ||||
2-1 | Organizational details | Our approach to sustainability - Basis of preparation Notes to the consolidated financial statements - General | ||
2-2 | Entities included in the organization’s sustainability reporting | Our approach to sustainability - Basis of preparation Notes to the consolidated financial statements - Basis of consolidation Supplementary information - List of subsidiaries | ||
2-3 | Reporting period, frequency and contact point | Our approach to sustainability - Basis of preparation Notes to the consolidated financial statements - General | ||
2-4 | Restatements of information | Our approach to sustainability - Basis of preparation | ||
2-5 | External assurance | Our approach to sustainability - Basis of preparation | ||
2-6 | Activities, value chain, and other business relationships | We are TomTom | ||
2-7 | Employees | Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators | ||
2-8 | Workers who are not employees | Non-financial statements - Non-financial indicators | ||
2-9 | Governance structure and composition | Sustainability - Governance Governance - Corporate Governance Governance - Management Board Governance - Supervisory Board | ||
2-10 | Nomination and selection of the highest governance body | Governance - Management Board Governance - Supervisory Board | ||
2-11 | Chair of the highest governance body | Governance - Supervisory Board | ||
2-12 | Role of the highest governance body in overseeing the management of impacts | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Governance - Supervisory Board | ||
2-13 | Delegation of responsibility for managing impacts | Governance - Management Board | ||
2-14 | Role of the highest governance body in sustainability reporting | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Governance - Supervisory Board | ||
2-15 | Conflicts of interest | Governance - Management Board - Conflicts of interest Governance - Supervisory Board - Conflicts of interest | ||
2-16 | Communication of critical concerns | Governance - Supervisory Board report | ||
2-17 | Collective knowledge of the highest governance body | Governance - Supervisory Board report | ||
2-18 | Evaluation of the performance of the highest governance body | Governance - Supervisory Board report | ||
2-19 | Remuneration policies | Governance - Remuneration report | ||
2-20 | Process to determine remuneration | Governance - Remuneration report | ||
GRI INDEX |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 128 |
2-21 | Annual total compensation ratio | Not applicable - TomTom is using the average annual total remuneration per FTE, instead of the median annual total remuneration per FTE as required by the GRI. We have applied this different indicator in order to comply with the disclosure requirements of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code. The Dutch Corporate Governance Code is embedded in Dutch law as a comply or explain requirement, while GRI is not embedded. | ||
2-22 | Statement on sustainable development strategy | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability | ||
2-23 | Policy commitments | Sustainability - Governance | ||
2-24 | Embedding policy commitments | Sustainability - Governance | ||
2-25 | Processes to remediate negative impacts | Sustainability - Social - Taking on board TomTom'ers' feedback Sustainability - Governance - Ethical business practices | ||
2-26 | Mechanisms for seeking advice and raising concerns | Sustainability - Governance - Ethical business practices | ||
2-27 | Compliance with laws and regulations | Governance - Corporate governance - Compliance with laws and regulations | ||
2-28 | Membership associations | We are TomTom - Message from the CEO We are TomTom - Our strategy We are TomTom - How we create value Sustainability - Governance - Data sourcing and partnerships | ||
2-29 | Approach to stakeholder engagement | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability | ||
2-30 | Collective bargaining agreements | While employees in certain countries may be part of collective bargaining agreements, this information is currently not centrally tracked and hence not yet available for reporting purposes. | ||
GRI INDEX CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 129 |
GRI standard | Disclosure | Section reference | ||
Material topics | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-1 Process to determine material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability | ||
3-2 List of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability | |||
Climate change actions | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-3 Management of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Sustainability - Environment - Promoting environmental sustainability Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions | ||
GRI 305: Emissions 2016 | 305-1 Direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions | Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - Emission-related metrics | ||
305-2 Energy indirect (Scope 2) GHG emissions | Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - Emission-related metrics | |||
305-3 Other indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions | Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - Emission-related metrics | |||
305-4 GHG emissions intensity | Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - Emission-related metrics | |||
305-5 Reduction of GHG emissions | Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - Emission-related metrics | |||
305-6 Emissions of ozone-depleting substances (ODS) | Not material for the group and therefore not disclosed | |||
Own indicators | CO2e emissions across Scopes 1, 2, and 3 (tonnes CO 2-equivalent) | Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - Emission-related metrics | ||
Renewable electricity usage as a percentage of total electricity consumption | Sustainability - Environment - Climate change actions Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - Emission-related metrics | |||
Employer of choice | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-3 Management of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Sustainability - Social - Our people drive our impact Sustainability - Social - Employer of choice | ||
GRI 401: Employment 2016 | 401-1 New employee hires and employee turnover | Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics across the company | ||
401-2 Benefits provided to full-time employees that are not provided to temporary or parttime | Sustainability - Social - Our people drive our impact This will not be disclosed in more detail | |||
401-3 Parental leave | Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics across the company We will only be reporting on enhanced parental leave | |||
Own indicator | Employee engagement score (as number from 1 to 100) | Sustainability - Social - Employer of choice Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics across the company | ||
GRI INDEX CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 130 |
GRI standard | Disclosure | Section reference | ||
People development | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-3 Management of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Sustainability - Social - Our people drive our impact Sustainability - Social - People development | ||
GRI 404: Training and Education 2016 | 404-1 Average hours of training per year per employee | Data not yet available and therefore not disclosed | ||
404-2 Programs for upgrading employee skills and transition assistance programs | Sustainability - Social - People development | |||
404-3 Percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews | Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics by gender. Breakdown by employee category is not available and hence is not provided | |||
Own indicator | Number of employees making use of development leaves | Sustainability - Social - People development Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics by gender | ||
Diversity, equity, and inclusion | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-3 Management of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Sustainability - Social - Our people drive our impact Sustainability - Social - Diversity, equity, and inclusion | ||
GRI 405: Diversity and Equal Opportunity 2016 | 405-1 Diversity of governance bodies and employees | Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics by gender | ||
405-2 Ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to men | Data not yet available and therefore not disclosed | |||
Own indicators | Gender diversity ratio at company and senior management level | Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics by gender | ||
Employee belonging score (as number from 1 to 100) | Sustainability - Social - Diversity, equity, and inclusion Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics across the company | |||
Data security and privacy | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-3 Management of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Sustainability - Governance - Making impact, responsibly Sustainability - Governance - Data security and privacy | ||
Own indicator | Percentage of engineers certifiably trained on data security | Sustainability - Governance - Data security and privacy Non-financial information - Non-financial indicators - People-related metrics across the company | ||
Data sourcing and partnerships | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-3 Management of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Sustainability - Governance - Making impact, responsibly Sustainability - Governance - Data sourcing and partnerships | ||
Own indicator | No specific KPI set yet | Not applicable | ||
GRI INDEX CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 131 |
GRI standard | Disclosure | Section reference | ||
Responsible AI and automation | ||||
GRI 3: Material Topics 2021 | 3-3 Management of material topics | Sustainability - Our approach to sustainability Sustainability - Governance - Making impact, responsibly Sustainability - Governance - Responsible AI and automation | ||
Own indicator | No specific KPI set yet | Not applicable | ||
GRI INDEX CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 132 |
LIMITED ASSURANCE REPORT |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 133 |
LIMITED ASSURANCE REPORT CONTINUED |
NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION | PAGE 134 |
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | PAGE 135 |
(€ in thousands, unless stated otherwise; quarterly data unaudited) | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | Q1 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | FY 2023 | ||||||||
Revenue | 528,185 | 506,926 | 536,343 | 140,718 | 156,549 | 144,114 | 143,379 | 584,760 | ||||||||
Cost of sales | 104,794 | 99,821 | 86,619 | 20,025 | 27,281 | 25,175 | 16,511 | 88,992 | ||||||||
Gross profit | 423,391 | 407,105 | 449,724 | 120,693 | 129,268 | 118,939 | 126,868 | 495,768 | ||||||||
Research and development expenses - Geographic data | 429,810 | 219,808 | 205,760 | 42,180 | 45,798 | 43,661 | 42,957 | 174,596 | ||||||||
Research and development expenses - Application layer | 137,580 | 146,209 | 171,504 | 42,461 | 49,410 | 47,263 | 45,485 | 184,619 | ||||||||
Sales and marketing expenses | 57,556 | 45,181 | 50,353 | 12,982 | 14,158 | 14,180 | 15,760 | 57,080 | ||||||||
General and administrative expenses | 86,155 | 89,098 | 119,720 | 20,423 | 23,459 | 22,573 | 33,026 | 99,481 | ||||||||
Total operating expenses | 711,101 | 500,296 | 547,337 | 118,046 | 132,825 | 127,677 | 137,228 | 515,776 | ||||||||
Operating result | -287,710 | -93,191 | -97,613 | 2,647 | -3,557 | -8,738 | -10,360 | -20,008 | ||||||||
Financial result | -7,307 | 6,329 | 2,818 | 1,598 | 699 | 3,371 | 332 | 6,000 | ||||||||
Result before tax | -295,017 | -86,862 | -94,795 | 4,245 | -2,858 | -5,367 | -10,028 | -14,008 | ||||||||
Income tax (expense) | 37,378 | -7,791 | -7,940 | -1,272 | -1,597 | -2,523 | -1,608 | -7,000 | ||||||||
Net result1 | -257,639 | -94,653 | -102,735 | 2,973 | -4,455 | -7,890 | -11,636 | -21,008 | ||||||||
Margins | ||||||||||||||||
Gross margin (%)2 | 80% | 80% | 84% | 86% | 83% | 83% | 88% | 85% | ||||||||
EBIT margin (%)2 | -54% | -18% | -18% | 2% | -2% | -6% | -7% | -3% | ||||||||
Basic number of shares (in thousands) | 130,562 | 127,714 | 127,849 | 128,450 | 128,970 | 129,331 | 128,568 | 128,841 | ||||||||
Diluted number of shares (in thousands) | 131,706 | 129,430 | 130,118 | 130,898 | 131,981 | 132,640 | 131,127 | 132,427 | ||||||||
Earnings per share | ||||||||||||||||
Basic EPS (€) | -1.97 | -0.74 | -0.80 | 0.02 | -0.03 | -0.06 | -0.09 | -0.16 | ||||||||
Diluted EPS (€) | -1.97 | -0.74 | -0.80 | 0.02 | -0.03 | -0.06 | -0.09 | -0.16 |
KEY FIGURES OVERVIEW |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 136 |
(€ in thousands, quarterly data unaudited) | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | Q1 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | FY 2023 | |||||||||
Operating result | -287,710 | -93,191 | -97,613 | 2,647 | -3,557 | -8,738 | -10,360 | -20,008 | |||||||||
Foreign exchange adjustments | -4,887 | 7,904 | 6,373 | 38 | -1,027 | 1,118 | -1,343 | -1,214 | |||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 285,609 | 73,671 | 56,672 | 12,508 | 11,180 | 9,837 | 10,091 | 43,616 | |||||||||
Change in provisions | -4,336 | -7,474 | -2,472 | -455 | -697 | 308 | -1,754 | -2,598 | |||||||||
Equity-settled stock compensation expenses | 6,437 | 5,934 | 10,532 | 2,608 | 3,944 | 2,627 | 3,622 | 12,801 | |||||||||
Other non-cash movements | 0 | -46 | -69 | -207000 | -134 | 0 | 0 | -341 | |||||||||
Changes in working capital: | |||||||||||||||||
Change in inventories | -2,932 | 8,772 | 5,086 | 1,124 | 1,903 | -1,583 | 844 | 2,288 | |||||||||
Change in receivables and prepayments | 13,741 | 17,883 | -9,164 | -3,904 | -9,048 | 11,682 | 967 | -303 | |||||||||
Change in liabilities (excluding provisions)1 | -17,215 | 32,289 | 5,124 | -5,073 | -741 | 1,005 | 6,149 | 1,340 | |||||||||
Cash flow from operations | -11,293 | 45,742 | -25,531 | 9,286 | 1,823 | 16,256 | 8,216 | 35,581 | |||||||||
Interest received | 1,082 | 326 | 389 | 1,424 | 2,447 | 2,755 | 3,053 | 9,679 | |||||||||
Interest paid | -1,956 | -1,716 | -1,183 | -315 | -442 | -498 | -479 | -1,734 | |||||||||
Corporate income taxes paid | -8,013 | -7,569 | -5,083 | -2,587 | -3,620 | -2,197 | -2,427 | -10,831 | |||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities | -20,180 | 36,783 | -31,408 | 7,808 | 208 | 16,316 | 8,363 | 32,695 | |||||||||
Investments in intangible assets | 0 | 0 | -5,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | -6,298 | -13,274 | -4,895 | -1,371 | -2,868 | -4,337 | -3,281 | -11,857 | |||||||||
Proceeds from sale of investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,965 | |||||||||
Dividends received | 162 | 366 | 392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Change in fixed-term deposits | 79,650 | -7,070 | -21,000 | -60,753 | 104,008 | -108,109 | 8,192 | -56,662 | |||||||||
Cash flow from investing activities | 73,514 | -19,978 | -30,774 | -47,159 | 101,140 | -112,446 | 4,911 | -53,554 | |||||||||
Payment of lease liabilities | -15,595 | -14,785 | -14,369 | -3,456 | -3,113 | -2,918 | -2,279 | -11,766 | |||||||||
Proceeds on issue of ordinary shares | 2,484 | 4,561 | 4,051 | 0 | 368 | 0 | 0 | 368 | |||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | -16,569 | -33,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12,060 | -12,060 | |||||||||
Cash flow from financing activities | -29,680 | -43,655 | -10,318 | -3,456 | -2,745 | -2,918 | -14,339 | -23,458 | |||||||||
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | 23,654 | -26,850 | -72,500 | -42,807 | 98,603 | -99,048 | -1,065 | -44,317 | |||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | 213,941 | 231,520 | 205,820 | 132,729 | 89,497 | 188,314 | 89,573 | 132,729 | |||||||||
Exchange rate changes on cash balances held in foreign currencies | -6,075 | 1,150 | -591 | -425 | 214 | 307 | -976 | -880 | |||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 231,520 | 205,820 | 132,729 | 89,497 | 188,314 | 89,573 | 87,532 | 87,532 | |||||||||
KEY FIGURES OVERVIEW CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 137 |
(€ in thousands, quarterly data unaudited) | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | Q1 2022 | Q2 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | FY 2023 | |||||||||
Calculation of free cash flow | |||||||||||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities | -20,180 | 36,783 | -31,408 | 7,808 | 208 | 16,316 | 8,363 | 32,695 | |||||||||
Investments in intangible assets | 0 | 0 | -5,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | -6,298 | -13,274 | -4,895 | -1,371 | -2,868 | -4,337 | -3,281 | -11,857 | |||||||||
Free cash flow from total operations | -26,478 | 23,509 | -41,574 | 6,437 | -2,660 | 11,979 | 5,082 | 20,838 | |||||||||
Free cash flow from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Free cash flow1 | -26,478 | 23,509 | -41,574 | 6,437 | -2,660 | 11,979 | 5,082 | 20,838 | |||||||||
Restructuring-related cash flow2 | 0 | 0 | 12,388 | 4,043 | 5,792 | 944 | 399 | 11,178 | |||||||||
Free cash flow excluding restructuring1 | -26,478 | 23,509 | -29,186 | 10,480 | 3,132 | 12,923 | 5,481 | 32,016 | |||||||||
KEY FIGURES OVERVIEW CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 138 |
Legal entity | Country of incorporation and statutory seat (city or state) |
Location Navigation Pty Ltd | Australia (Subiaco) |
TomTom ANZ Pty Ltd | Australia (Subiaco) |
TomTom Belgium NV | Belgium (Gent) |
TomTom Brasil Mapas e Serviços Ltda | Brazil (São Paulo) |
Tele Atlas (Canada), Inc. | Canada (Toronto) |
TomTom Chile SpA | Chile (Santiago) |
TomTom Navigation Technology (China) Co., Ltd. | China (Shanghai) |
TomTom Location Technology Germany GmbH | Germany (Berlin) |
TomTom Germany GmbH & Co. KG | Germany (Hannover) |
Tele Atlas Germany Finance 4 GmbH | Germany (Harsum) |
TomTom India Private Limited | India (Pune) |
PT. TomTom Indonesia | Indonesia (Jakarta) |
TomTom Ireland Limited | Ireland (Dublin) |
TomTom Navigation Malaysia Sdn.Bhd. | Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) |
Tele Atlas México, S. de R.L. de C.V. | Mexico (Mexico City) |
TomTom Connected Services Delivery B.V. | Netherlands (Amsterdam) |
TomTom Germany Holding B.V. | Netherlands (Amsterdam) |
TomTom Global Content B.V. | Netherlands (Amsterdam) |
TomTom International B.V. | Netherlands (Amsterdam) |
TomTom Navigation B.V. | Netherlands (Amsterdam) |
TomTom Sales B.V. 1 | Netherlands (Amsterdam) |
TomTom Traffic B.V. | Netherlands (Amsterdam) |
TomTom Polska Sp. Z.o.o. | Poland (Łódź) |
Tele Atlas CIS Holding OOO | Russian Federation (Moscow) |
Tele Atlas RUS OOO | Russian Federation (Moscow) |
TomTom d.o.o., Beograd | Serbia (Belgrade) |
TomTom Africa (Pty) Ltd. | South Africa (Irene) |
TomTom Korea Limited | South Korea (Seoul) |
TomTom Asia, Inc. | Taiwan (Taipei) |
TomTom Navigation Taiwan Co., Ltd. | Taiwan (Taipei) |
TomTom Navigation (Thailand) Co., Ltd. | Thailand (Bangkok) |
TomTom MENA FZ-LLC | United Arab Emirates (Dubai) |
TomTom Software Ltd. | United Kingdom (London) |
TomTom North America, Inc. | United States (California) |
LIST OF SUBSIDIARIES |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 139 |
Term | Definition |
AC | Audit Committee |
ADAS | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems |
AFM | the Netherlands Authority for Financial Markets |
AGM | Annual General Meeting |
AI | Artificial Intelligence |
Americas | the totality of North and South America |
Asia Pacific | part of Asia which lies in the Pacific Ocean |
AScX | the Amsterdam Small-Cap Index |
API | Application Programming Interface |
AWS | Amazon Web Services |
B2B | Business to Business |
B2C | Business to Consumer |
BREEAM | Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Method |
CAPEX | Capital Expenditures |
CBECS | Commercial Buildings Energy Consumption Survey |
CIS | Commonwealth of Independent States |
Code | the Dutch Corporate Governance Code |
Company | TomTom N.V. |
CO2 | Carbon dioxide |
CSRD | Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive |
DEI | Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion |
DCC | The Dutch Civil Code |
Decree | the Dutch Decree on the contents of Directors’ Report |
EBIT | Earnings Before Interest and Tax |
EBITDA | Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortization |
EIA | U.S. Energy Information Administration |
EMEA | Europe, the Middle East and Africa |
EPA | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency |
EPS | Earnings Per Share |
ESEF | European Single Electronic Format |
ESG | Environmental, Social, and Governance |
ESRS | European Sustainability Reporting Standards |
ETA | Estimated Time of Arrival |
ETR | Effective Tax Rate |
EV | Electric Vehicle |
FCD | Floating Car Data |
FCF | Free Cash Flow |
FIFO | First-in, First-out |
FTE | Full-time Equivalent |
Foundation | Stichting Continuïteit TomTom |
GAAP | Generally Accepted Accounting Principles |
GDPR | General Data Protection Regulation |
GHG Protocol | Greenhouse Gas Protocol |
GRI | Global Reporting Initiative |
Group | TomTom N.V. together with its subsidiaries |
HD | High Definition |
HR | Human Resources |
HGB | Handelsgesetzbuch (German Commercial Code) |
IA | Internal Audit |
IAS | International Accounting Standards |
IFRIC | International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee |
Term | Definition |
IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards |
IP | Intellectual property |
ISMS | Information Security Management System |
ISA | Intelligent Speed Assistance |
ISO | International Organization for Standardization |
GJ | Gigajoules |
KPI | Key Performance Indicator |
LGBTQIA+ | Lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, intersex, queer/questioning, asexual |
LEED | Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design |
LLM | Large Language Model |
LT | Location Technology |
LTI | Long-Term Incentive |
MB | Management Board |
MoMa | Mobile Mapping |
NBA | Koninklijke Nederlandse Beroepsorganisatie van Accountants (Netherlands Institute of Chartered Accountants) |
NACE | The Statistical classification of economic activities in the European Community |
NGO | Non-Governmental Organization |
North America | The United States and Canada |
NPE | Non-Practicing Entities |
NVKS | Nadere voorschriften kwaliteitssystemen (Regulations for quality management systems) |
OCI | Other Comprehensive Income |
OECD | Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development |
OEM | Original Equipment Manufacturer |
OPEX | Operational Expenditures |
OSM | OpenStreetMap |
PND | Portable Navigation Device |
POI | Point of interest |
PP&E | Property, plant & equipment |
R&D | Research & Development |
REC | Renewable Energy Certificate |
RemCo | Remuneration Committee |
ROW | Rest of World |
RSU | Restricted Stock Unit |
RTS | Regulatory Technical Standards |
SB | Supervisory Board |
SD | Standard Definition |
SDG | Sustainable Development Goal |
SDK | Software Development Kit |
SDO | Sensor Derived Observations |
SelCo | Selection Committee |
STI | Short-Term Incentive |
SUV | Sports Utility Vehicle |
TISAX | Trusted Information Security Assessment Exchange |
VGBA | Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants (Dutch Code of Ethics) |
ViO | Verordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten (Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants) |
Wta | Wet toezicht accountantsorganisaties (Audit firms supervision act) |
DEFINITIONS AND ABBREVIATIONS |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 140 |
FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 141 |
Term | Definition |
Operational revenue | is IFRS revenue adjusted for the movement of gross deferred revenue. |
Gross margin | is calculated as gross profit divided by IFRS revenue. |
EBIT | is equal to operating result. |
EBIT margin | is calculated as operating result divided by IFRS revenue. |
EBITDA | is equal to operating result plus depreciation and amortization charges. |
EBITDA margin | is calculated as operating result plus depreciation and amortization charges divided by IFRS revenue. |
Automotive backlog | is the cumulative expected IFRS revenue from all awarded Automotive deals. |
Free cash flow | is cash from operating activities minus investments in intangible assets and property, plant and equipment. |
Net cash | is cash and cash equivalents plus cash held in fixed term deposits. |
Gross deferred revenue | is deferred revenue before the netting of unbilled receivables.1 |
Equity free cash flow yield | is free cash flow divided by the market capitalization (number of outstanding share capital multiplied by the share price) at year end. |
Operational revenue | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
Automotive reported revenue | 342 | 260 |
Movement of Automotive deferred revenue | 1 | 36 |
Operational revenue | 343 | 296 |
Deferred revenue | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
Automotive | 432 | 431 |
Enterprise | 10 | 12 |
Consumer | 20 | 21 |
Gross deferred revenue | 462 | 464 |
Less: Netting adjustment to unbilled revenue | 28 | 25 |
Deferred revenue | 433 | 439 |
Free cash flow | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
Cash flow from operating activities | 33 | -31 |
Investments in intangible assets | 0 | -5 |
Investments in property, plant and equipment | -12 | -5 |
Free cash flow | 21 | -42 |
Restructuring-related cash flow | 11 | 12 |
Free cash flow excluding restructuring | 32 | -29 |
EBIT(DA) | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
EBIT (operating income) | -20 | -98 |
Depreciation and amortization | 44 | 57 |
EBITDA | 24 | -41 |
NON-GAAP MEASURES | ||||
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 142 |
TomTom NV De Ruijterkade 154 1011 AC Amsterdam The Netherlands Tel: +31 (0)20 757 5000 tomtom.com | |
For more information Investor Relations website: corporate.tomtom.com/investors/overview |