CONTENTS | |||||||
TomTom Annual Report 2022 | |||||||
Message from the CEO | 03 | Consolidated financial statements | 74 | ||||
At a glance | 04 | Consolidated statement of income | 75 | ||||
Our strategy | 05 | 75 | |||||
How we create value | 06 | ||||||
Our businesses | 07 | Consolidated balance sheet | 76 | ||||
Our products and technologies | 09 | Consolidated statement of cash flows | 76 | ||||
Consolidated statement of changes in equity | 77 | ||||||
Our impact | 12 | 78 | |||||
Our people | 15 | ||||||
Our culture | 18 | ||||||
Social impact | 20 | Company financial statements | 109 | ||||
Product impact | 22 | Company statement of income | 110 | ||||
Responsible business practices | 24 | Company balance sheet | 110 | ||||
Environmental footprint | 25 | Notes to the company financial statements | 105 | ||||
Privacy and data governance | 30 | ||||||
Other information | 114 | ||||||
Financial review | 32 | Other information | 115 | ||||
Operational review | 35 | Independent auditor's report | 116 | ||||
GOVERNANCE | SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | ||||||
Corporate governance | 37 | Key figures overview | 123 | ||||
Management Board | 40 | Non-financial reporting information | 126 | ||||
Supervisory Board | 43 | Limited assurance report | 133 | ||||
Supervisory Board report | 47 | Definitions and abbreviations | 135 | ||||
Remuneration report | 52 | Forward-looking statements | 136 | ||||
Risk management and control | 65 | Non-GAAP measures | 137 | ||||
Investor relations | 70 | ||||||
Management Board statements | 71 | ||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 1 |
WE ARE TOMTOM | |||||||||
Message from the CEO | 03 | ||||||||
At a glance | 04 | ||||||||
Our strategy | 05 | ||||||||
How we create value | 06 | ||||||||
Our businesses | 07 | ||||||||
Our products and technologies | 09 | ||||||||
Our impact | 12 | ||||||||
Our people | 15 | ||||||||
Our culture | 18 | ||||||||
Social impact | |||||||||
Product impact | |||||||||
Responsible business practices | |||||||||
Environmental footprint | |||||||||
Privacy and data governance | |||||||||
Financial review | |||||||||
Operational review | |||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 2 |
"Our new Maps Platform will foster an ecosystem and drive innovation" | ||
HAROLD GODDIJN | ||
Chief Executive Officer, TomTom N.V. | ||
HIGHLIGHT FACTS/FIGURES | ||
€436 million | ||
Location Technology revenue (2021: €394 million) | ||
€2.4 billion | ||
Automotive backlog1 (2021: €1.9 billion) | ||
€304 million | ||
Net cash position1 (2021: €356 million) | ||
1Non-GAAP measure, refer to page 137 |
MESSAGE FROM THE CEO |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 3 |
AT A GLANCE |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 4 |
OUR STRATEGY |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 5 |
HOW WE CREATE VALUE |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 6 |
OUR BUSINESSES |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 7 |
OUR BUSINESSES CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 8 |
OUR PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGIES |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 9 |
OUR PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGIES CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 10 |
OUR PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGIES CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 11 |
Our ambition is to create a better world and help people and businesses find their way in it, through our products and services, business practices, and community involvement. | ||||
OUR IMPACT |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 12 |
OUR IMPACT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 13 |
OUR IMPACT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 14 |
EMPLOYER OF CHOICE | ||||
KPI Employee Engagement Score | ||||
TARGET Top-in-class employer with a 4th quartile benchmark score by 2025 | ||||
PERFORMANCE Employee Engagement Score of 75 in 2022, as compared to the Glint Technology industry benchmark score of 82 | ||||
LINK TO STRATEGY TomTom's success depends on its talented workforce. To attract and retain the right talent, advancing TomTom'ers' well-being is essential to achieving the company's strategy. | ||||
OUR IMPACT | OUR PEOPLE |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 15 |
PERFORMANCE PILLARS | |||
Impact The consequences of what TomTom'ers do. | |||
Leadership How TomTom'ers work, by applying the behaviors and principles from the Leadership Foundation. | |||
Capabilities and development How TomTom'ers improve, building those capabilities that ensure they have the right skills for their role. | |||
IDEA THEMES | |||
Ecosystem growth Enabling developers and customers to use our map features, APIs, and SDKs, to build on top of our map or customize it for their specific use cases. | |||
Data-driven decision-making Finding new ways of gaining insight into how we can improve our products. | |||
Vertical focus Increasing value for our Enterprise customers while accelerating the transition to electric vehicles. | |||
Customer use cases Discovering a unique solution to a common problem faced by our existing or potential new customers. | |||
OUR IMPACT | OUR PEOPLE CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 16 |
OUR IMPACT | OUR PEOPLE CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 17 |
DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION | ||||
KPI Gender diversity ratio | ||||
TARGET 30% female representation at company level and 20% for senior management (director and above) by 2025 | ||||
PERFORMANCE Female representation in 2022 of 27% at company level; and 17% for senior management. | ||||
LINK TO STRATEGY TomTom's diverse and inclusive culture enables enhanced value creation for all stakeholders and supports TomTom'ers to deliver on key strategic goals. | ||||
OUR IMPACT | OUR CULTURE |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 18 |
OUR IMPACT | OUR CULTURE CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 19 |
OUR IMPACT | SOCIAL IMPACT |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 20 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Europe1 | 1,999 | 6,171 | ||
North America | 1,244 | 475 | ||
Rest of world | 1,840 | 923 | ||
Total corporate income taxes | 5,083 | 7,569 | ||
Europe | 99,762 | 88,352 | ||
North America | 9,170 | 7,758 | ||
Rest of world | 8,434 | 8,129 | ||
Total payroll taxes | 117,366 | 104,239 | ||
Europe | 15,748 | 16,767 | ||
North America | 1,160 | 847 | ||
Rest of world | 94 | 546 | ||
Total value added taxes (net) | 17,002 | 18,160 |
OUR IMPACT | SOCIAL IMPACT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 21 |
TECHNOLOGIES THAT REDUCE EMISSIONS AND IMPROVE ROAD SAFETY | ||||
KPI CO2 reduction enabled by our Traffic Services | ||||
TARGET To be set in 2023 | ||||
PERFORMANCE TomTom is working on assessing and reporting on the reduction in emissions its product and technologies enable and expects to provide further insights in 2023. | ||||
LINK TO STRATEGY TomTom's products and technologies add value by enabling others to make smarter mobility decisions, thereby also increasing efficiencies. | ||||
OUR IMPACT | PRODUCT IMPACT |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 22 |
OUR IMPACT | PRODUCT IMPACT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 23 |
OUR IMPACT | RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS PRACTICES |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 24 |
CO2 EMISSIONS | ||||
KPI Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions Scope 3 CO2e cloud emissions | ||||
TARGET Carbon neutral on Scope 1 and 2 by 2030 | ||||
PERFORMANCE 1,860 tCO2e Scope 1 emissions; 1,305 tCO2e Scope 2 emissions; and 187 tCO2e Scope 3 cloud emissions in 2022 | ||||
LINK TO STRATEGY TomTom wants to ensure its growth ambitions are achieved in a sustainable manner, by minimizing its carbon emissions. | ||||
OUR IMPACT | ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 25 |
OUR IMPACT | ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 26 |
(tonnes CO2- equivalent) | 2022 | 2021 | Method3 | ||||
Facilities | 419 | 449 | Combination | ||||
EMEA | 326 | 340 | |||||
NAM | 79 | 94 | |||||
APAC | 14 | 15 | |||||
Lease fleet | 652 | 575 | Asset-specific | ||||
EMEA | 652 | 575 | |||||
MoMA vehicles1 | 789 | 1,006 | Asset-specific | ||||
Scope 1 | 1,860 | 2,030 | Combination | ||||
Facilities | 1,305 | 1,844 | Combination | ||||
EMEA | 604 | 644 | |||||
NAM | 87 | 65 | |||||
APAC4 | 614 | 1,134 | |||||
Scope 2 (Market) | 1,305 | 1,844 | Combination | ||||
Cloud1 2 | 187 | 208 | |||||
Scope 3 | 187 | 208 | |||||
Group sum | 3,352 | 4,082 | Combination | ||||
Per FTE | 0.81 | 0.93 | |||||
Excl. MoMa | 2,563 | 3,076 | |||||
Facilities | 2,825 | 3,370 | Combination | ||||
EMEA | 2,003 | 1,954 | |||||
NAM | 208 | 281 | |||||
APAC | 614 | 1,134 | |||||
Scope 2 (Location) | 2,825 | 3,370 | |||||
OUR IMPACT | ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 27 |
Primary energy use | ||
(GJ/m2) | 2022 | 2021 |
Netherlands | 0.79 | 0.78 |
Water use | ||
(m3/FTE) | 2022 | 2021 |
Netherlands | 3.04 | 2.92 |
Office waste | ||
(% of waste in the Netherlands) | 2022 | 2021 |
Reused | 0% | 39% |
Recycled | 49% | 29% |
Composted | 19% | 11% |
Energy recovery | 32% | 21% |
Landfill | 0% | 0% |
Total (in kg) | 39,865 | 33,239 |
Recycled waste | ||
(Tons, unless stated otherwise) | 2022 | 2021 |
Electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) | 171 | 197 |
Battery waste | 11 | 13 |
Packaging waste1 | 178 | 211 |
OUR IMPACT | ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 28 |
OUR IMPACT | ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 29 |
SECURITY AND DATA PRIVACY | ||||
KPI Percentage of engineers certifiably trained on security | ||||
TARGET 75% of engineers certifiably trained on security by 2025 | ||||
PERFORMANCE 9% of our engineers were certifiably trained on security at the end of 2022. | ||||
LINK TO STRATEGY Our customers demand products that meet high safety and security standards. | ||||
OUR IMPACT | PRIVACY AND DATA GOVERNANCE |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 30 |
TOMTOM PRIVACY PRINCIPLES | |||
Protecting personal identity We embed aggregated location data in our products, protecting individual details. | |||
User control We enable people to remain in control of their data. At any time, people can opt-out or opt-in when using our technologies. | |||
We never sell personal data We only use personal data to improve our technology. | |||
No ads We design our products to guide people, with no intrusive or distracting ads. | |||
TOMTOM SECURITY PRINCIPLES | |||
Security mindset We put security at the heart of everything we do. Security is part of everybody’s daily work, ensuring safe and secure products for our customers and a safe and secure working environment within TomTom. | |||
Security by design We embrace doing the right things and doing things right from the start – whatever TomTom builds, buys, or does. We do risk-based protection of information together with our customers. | |||
Transparency We promise to be the responsible and trusted custodians of our customers' data. We will be transparent if our customers' data or products are ever at risk, and proactively inform and involve customers as early as possible to minimize any potential adverse impacts. | |||
OUR IMPACT | PRIVACY AND DATA GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 31 |
(€ in millions, unless stated otherwise) | 2022 | 2021 | YoY change | |||
Location Technology | 436.4 | 394.0 | 11% | |||
Consumer | 99.9 | 112.9 | -11% | |||
Revenue | 536.3 | 506.9 | 6% | |||
Gross profit | 449.7 | 407.1 | 10% | |||
Gross margin (%) | 84% | 80% | ||||
EBITDA1 | -40.9 | -19.5 | ||||
EBITDA margin (%)1 | -8% | -4% | ||||
Operating result (EBIT)1 | -97.6 | -93.2 | ||||
Operating margin (%)1 | -18% | -18% | ||||
Net result | -102.7 | -94.7 | ||||
Free cash flow (FCF)1, 2 | -29.2 | 23.5 | ||||
Free cash flow as a % of revenue | -5% | 5% |
FINANCIAL REVIEW |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 32 |
FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 33 |
(€ in millions, unless stated otherwise) | 2022 | 2021 | YoY change1 | |||
Automotive | 260.0 | 223.1 | 17% | |||
Enterprise | 176.4 | 170.9 | 3% | |||
Total revenue | 436.4 | 394.0 | 11% | |||
EBITDA2,3 | -15.6 | -32.6 | ||||
EBITDA margin (%) | -4% | -8% | ||||
Operating result (EBIT)3 | -71.2 | -105.2 | ||||
EBIT margin (%) | -16% | -27% |
(€ in millions, unless stated otherwise) | 2022 | 2021 | YoY change1 | |||
Consumer products | 92.7 | 105.0 | -12% | |||
Automotive hardware | 7.2 | 7.9 | -9% | |||
Total revenue | 99.9 | 112.9 | -11% | |||
EBITDA2 | 7.4 | 18.7 | ||||
EBITDA margin (%) | 7% | 17% | ||||
Operating result (EBIT)2 | 6.5 | 17.7 | ||||
EBIT margin (%) | 6% | 16% |
FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 34 |
OPERATIONAL REVIEW |
WE ARE TOMTOM | PAGE 35 |
GOVERNANCE | |||||||||
Corporate governance | 37 | ||||||||
Management Board | 40 | ||||||||
Supervisory Board | 43 | ||||||||
Supervisory Board report | 47 | ||||||||
Remuneration report | 52 | ||||||||
Risk management and control | 65 | ||||||||
Investor relations | 70 | ||||||||
Management Board statements | 71 | ||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 36 |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 37 |
Share capital | Type | Nominal value (€) | Number |
Authorized | Ordinary | 0.20 | 300,000,000 |
Preferred | 0.20 | 150,000,000 | |
Issued | Ordinary | 0.20 | 132,366,672 |
Name | % issued capital or % voting rights |
Harold Goddijn – Founder | 11.6% |
Corinne Vigreux – Founder | 11.3% |
Peter Frans Pauwels – Founder | 11.1% |
Pieter Geelen – Founder | 10.7% |
J.H.H. de Mol | between 5% and 10% |
DNB Asset Management AS | between 5% and 10% |
Teslin Participaties Coöperatief U.A. | between 5% and 10% |
BlackRock, Inc. | between 3% and 5% |
TomTom N.V. | 3% |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 38 |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 39 |
HAROLD GODDIJN | ||
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | ||
Nationality Dutch | ||
Year of first appointment 2001 | ||
Term of office 2021–2025 | ||
Age 62 | ||
Current positions | ||
Member of the Supervisory Board of Coolblue | ||
Former positions | ||
Harold began his career with a venture capital firm. In 1989, he founded and led Psion Netherlands BV, a joint venture with Psion PLC. He also served on the board of Psion PLC. In 1991, he co-founded TomTom together with Corinne Vigreux, Peter-Frans Pauwels and Pieter Geelen. Harold has been the CEO of TomTom since 2001. | ||
Education | ||
Master’s degree in Economics, University of Amsterdam | ||
TACO TITULAER | ||
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | ||
Nationality Dutch | ||
Year of first appointment 2015 | ||
Term of office 2019–2023 | ||
Age 51 | ||
Current positions | ||
Member of the Executive Master of Finance and Control Advisory Board, University of Amsterdam, and Member of the Chief Economist Roundtable, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy | ||
Former positions | ||
Taco joined TomTom in 2005, holding various senior management positions in Group Control, Treasury and Investor Relations before his appointment as CFO in 2015. Prior to TomTom, Taco spent eight years with KPN, holding senior management roles in Finance and Investor Relations. | ||
Education | ||
Master’s degree in Business Economics, University of Groningen | ||
ALAIN DE TAEYE | ||
MANAGEMENT BOARD MEMBER | ||
Nationality Belgian | ||
Year of first appointment 2008 | ||
Term of office 2020–2024 | ||
Age 65 | ||
Current positions | ||
None | ||
Former positions | ||
Alain founded Informatics and Management Consultants (I&M). In 1989, I&M was integrated into the Dutch Tele Atlas Group. From 1990, Alain headed Tele Atlas, which was acquired by TomTom in 2008. The same year, Alain became a member of TomTom’s Management Board. Alain also served as non-executive director of Cyient Limited. | ||
Education | ||
Graduated as engineer-architect, University of Ghent | ||
MANAGEMENT BOARD |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 40 |
MANAGEMENT BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 41 |
Committees | Composition | Responsibilities | ||
Senior Leadership Team1 | Chief Technical Officer, Chief Product Officer, Chief Revenue Officer, Chief Marketing Officer and Chief HR Officer | Support the Management Board members with expertise and advice in executing the company's strategy and business priorities. | ||
Technology, Risk & Compliance Forum | Chief Technical Officer, Chief Product Officer, and representatives from Product Units, Security & Safety, Engineering Departments and Shared Services | i) Establish and maintain an adequate security management system aligned with the company's priorities and with the Management Board and Senior Leadership Team's decisions on strategy priorities and risks; and | ||
ii) report on business-critical compliance matters. | ||||
Disclosure Committee | Representatives of Business Units, Legal, Group Control, Investor Relations and Corporate Communications | (i) Ensure compliance with the disclosure requirements under applicable laws and regulations; | ||
(ii) assist and inform the Management Board on the maintenance and evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures; and | ||||
(iii) gather all relevant financial and non-financial information and assess materiality, timelines and necessity for disclosure of such information. |
MANAGEMENT BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 42 |
DERK HAANK | ||
CHAIR | ||
Nationality Dutch | ||
Date of first appointment 28 September 2018 | ||
Term of office 2022–2026 | ||
Age 69 | ||
Current positions | ||
Chair of the Supervisory Board of Ebusco Holding NV and member of the Supervisory Board of Azerion Group NV | ||
Former positions | ||
CEO of Springer Science+Nature, CEO of Elsevier Science, Executive Board Member of Reed Elsevier PLC, Vice Chair of the Supervisory Board of KPN, and Non- Executive Board Member at Albelli | ||
Committees | ||
RemCo, SelCo (Chair) | ||
Expertise | ||
Business leadership, commercial, and transformation | ||
JACK DE KREIJ | ||
DEPUTY CHAIR | ||
Nationality Dutch | ||
Date of first appointment 1 January 2017 | ||
Term of office 2021–2025 | ||
Age 63 | ||
Current positions | ||
Vice Chair of the SvB and Chair of the Audit Committee of Wolters Kluwer NV, SvB member and Chair of the Audit Committee of Boskalis, Advisory Board member of Metyis, Non-Exec Board member of Oranje Fonds, Board member of St. Preferente Aandelen Philips, and Chair of the Board of VEUO | ||
Former positions | ||
SvB member and Chair of the Audit Committee of Corbion NV, Vice Chair of the Exec Board and CFO of Royal Vopak NV, Senior Partner & Transaction services Territory Leader PwC, and formerly employed with the Dutch Ministry of Finance | ||
Committees | ||
AC (Chair) | ||
Expertise | ||
Finance, audit and risk management, governance and international business | ||
MICHAEL RHODIN | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD MEMBER | ||
Nationality American | ||
Date of first appointment 24 April 2017 | ||
Term of office 2021–2025 | ||
Age 62 | ||
Current positions | ||
Member of the Board of Directors of Open Digital Services (Santander), HZO, Inc., Symbotic, Inc. and Acoustic, Inc., and International Board of Advisors member of Santander Group | ||
Former positions | ||
Senior Vice President of IBM, Board of Directors member of Precisely Inc. | ||
Committees | ||
AC | ||
Expertise | ||
Technology, innovation, and transformation | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 43 |
MARILI 'T HOOFT-BOLLE | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD MEMBER | ||
Nationality Dutch | ||
Date of first appointment 24 June 2022 | ||
Term of office 2022–2027 | ||
Age 49 | ||
Current positions | ||
Managing Director InSided by Gainsight Board Member of the Prins Bernhard Nature Fund, and Chair of the Advisory Board of One Planet Crowd | ||
Former positions | ||
Supervisory Board member of Vonq, COO of WeTransfer, COO of Signal AI, and consultant at McKinsey & Company | ||
Committees | ||
RemCo (Chair), SelCo | ||
Expertise | ||
Technology, innovation, and transformation | ||
GEMMA POSTLETHWAITE | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD MEMBER | ||
Nationality British | ||
Date of first appointment 1 October 2022 | ||
Term of office 2022–2027 | ||
Age 46 | ||
Current position | ||
CEO of Arizent, Board Member of Gerson Lehrman Group, and member of the New York Board of the All Stars Project | ||
Former positions | ||
CEO of PIRA Energy Group, formerly employed by Thomson Reuters, Infogroup and Altegrity, and member of the Innovation Board of Wolters Kluwer NV | ||
Committees | ||
AC | ||
Expertise | ||
Business leadership, stakeholder management and transformation | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 44 |
Appointment date | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AC | RemCo | SelCo | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | '27 | ||||||||||||||
Derk Haank (Chair) | 26 Sep 2018 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jack de Kreij (Deputy Chair) | 1 Jan 2017 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Rhodin | 24 Apr 2017 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marili 't Hooft-Bolle | 24 Jun 2022 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gemma Postlethwaite | 1 Oct 2022 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Legend | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Member | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Term | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Objectives | ||||
An equal number of men and women during a search, selection and appointment procedure | ||||
At least one woman in the Management Board | ||||
At least two women in the Supervisory Board | ||||
A Supervisory Board Chair living in the Netherlands | ||||
At least one member in the Supervisory Board from outside the EU | ||||
At least two members in the Supervisory Board with a technology/software background | ||||
Legend | ||||
Achieved | ||||
More to do | ||||
SUPERVISORY BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 45 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 46 |
"Our primary responsibility as a Supervisory Board is to supervise, guide, and advise the Management Board as it implements its new Maps strategy. As a result, the Supervisory Board will ensure the use of a long- term business model that seeks to create value for all stakeholders." | ||
DERK HAANK | ||
Chair of the Supervisory Board | ||
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 47 |
SB formal meetings1 | SB update calls | AC | RemCo | SelCo | |
Derk Haank2 | 5/5 | 5/6 | 0/1 | 4/4 | 4/4 |
Jack de Kreij | 5/5 | 6/6 | 5/5 | ||
Michael Rhodin | 5/5 | 5/6 | 5/5 | ||
Marili 't Hooft- Bolle3 | 3/3 | 2/3 | 1/2 | 1/2 | |
Gemma Postlethwaite4 | 2/2 | 1/1 | 2/2 | ||
Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker5 | 2/2 | 1/1 | 2/2 | 2/2 | |
Hala Zeine5 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 1/2 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 48 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 49 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | % of total | 2021 | % of total |
Audit – group | 515 | 78% | 500 | 89% |
Audit – other entities | 62 | 9% | 61 | 11% |
Limited assurance – ESG | 80 | 12% | 0 | 0% |
Total fees | 657 | 561 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 50 |
SUPERVISORY BOARD REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 51 |
REMUNERATION REPORT |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 52 |
FIXED PAY AND BENEFITS | ||||||||
Attracts, engages, and retains Board Members to deliver on TomTom's strategic objectives | ||||||||
Base salary* | ||||||||
€521 | €429 | €434 | ||||||
Harold Goddijn | Taco Titulaer | Alain De Taeye | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Positioned at a median market level of peer group benchmark (conducted at least every three years). Reviewed annually considering market environment and any planned adjustments for other employees. | ||||||||
Pension % of base salary | ||||||||
waived | 20% | 20% | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Benefits by Management Board | ||||||||
Typically items such as medical insurance, death and disability insurance and car allowances, officers’ liability insurance coverage | ||||||||
SHORT-TERM INCENTIVE | ||||||||
Contributes to TomTom's short-term financial and non-financial performance objectives | ||||||||
Target % of base salary | ||||||||
80% | 64% | 64% | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Maximum % of base salary | ||||||||
120% | 96% | 96% | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
2022 bonus results | ||||||||
117% | 117% | 117% | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
2022 bonus as a % of base salary | ||||||||
93% | 75% | 75% | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
2022 bonus amount* | ||||||||
€487 | €320 | €325 | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Targets | ||||||||
Location Technology Revenue (40%) Free cash flow (40%) Employee Engagement Score (20%) | ||||||||
LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN | ||||||||
Aligns Board Members' objectives with TomTom's long-term growth strategy and stakeholders' interests | ||||||||
Target % of base salary | ||||||||
140% | 100% | 100% | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Grant 2022 RSU value at grant date* | ||||||||
€730 | €429 | €434 | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
RSUs were introduced in 2019. No grant of stock options to Management Board since 2018 | ||||||||
RSUs are subject to a three-year vesting period and a two-year holding period. Vesting is conditional upon employment only | ||||||||
Actual grant levels do not deviate from target unless underpin conditions are not met | ||||||||
Shareholding | ||||||||
Target levels, % of base salary at 31 December 2022 | ||||||||
3x | 2x | 2x | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
Number of times base salary at 31 December 2022 | ||||||||
192x | 0.4x | 5x | ||||||
CEO | CFO | Board Member | ||||||
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 53 |
Pay ratio1 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | ||||
CEO | 28.9 | 27.1 | 20.1 | 22.7 | 23.3 | ||||
Management Board | 22.8 | 22.2 | 17.0 | 19.0 | 19.3 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 54 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 55 |
Fixed | Variable | |||||||||||||||||
€ in thousands | Year | Base salary | Fringe benefits | Pension1 | Other items2 | Short-term incentive | Long-term incentive3 | Total remuneration4 | Ratio of fixed to variable remuneration | |||||||||
Harold Goddijn | 2022 | 521 | 1 | — | 9 | 487 | 677 | 1,695 | 31% / 69% | |||||||||
2021 | 503 | 1 | — | 9 | 191 | 661 | 1,365 | 38% / 62% | ||||||||||
Taco Titulaer | 2022 | 429 | 2 | 86 | 9 | 320 | 398 | 1,244 | 42% / 58% | |||||||||
2021 | 414 | 2 | 84 | 9 | 126 | 383 | 1,018 | 50% / 50% | ||||||||||
Alain De Taeye | 2022 | 434 | 22 | 87 | 9 | 325 | 403 | 1,280 | 43% / 57% | |||||||||
2021 | 419 | 22 | 84 | 9 | 128 | 393 | 1,055 | 51% / 49% | ||||||||||
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 56 |
Performance metric | Weighting | Minimum performance (0%) | Target 2022 (100%) | Maximum performance (150%) | Actual achievement | |||||
Location Technology revenue | 40% | €380 million | €400 million | €420 million | 144% | |||||
Free cash flow1 | 40% | (€35 million) | (€25 million) | (€15 million) | 100% | |||||
Employee Engagement Score | 20% | 72 | 75 | 78 | 100% |
€ in thousands | Base salary | Target % of base salary | Weighted achievement performance metrics | Actual award 2022 | ||||
Harold Goddijn | 521 | 80% | 117% | 487 (93%) | ||||
Taco Titulaer | 429 | 64% | 117% | 320 (75%) | ||||
Alain De Taeye | 434 | 64% | 117% | 325 (75%) |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 57 |
Base salary (€ in thousands) | Target % of gross annual salary | Value in (€) at grant date1 | Number of RSU granted | ||||
Harold Goddijn | 521 | X | 140% | / | 7.73 | = | 94,393 |
Taco Titulaer | 429 | X | 100% | / | 7.73 | = | 55,456 |
Alain De Taeye | 434 | X | 100% | / | 7.73 | = | 56,186 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 58 |
Main plan conditions | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||||||||
Plan | Grant date | Vesting date | Opening | Movement during the year | Closing | ||||||||||||||
Granted | Vested | ||||||||||||||||||
Harold Goddijn | RSU 2019 | 3-May-19 | 3-May-22 | 3-May-24 | 87,630 | — | 87,630 | — | 87,630 | 568,281 | |||||||||
RSU 2020 | 29-Apr-20 | 29-Apr-23 | 29-Apr-25 | 83,620 | — | — | 83,620 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2021 | 29-Apr-21 | 29-Apr-24 | 29-Apr-26 | 88,420 | — | — | 88,420 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2022 | 15-Apr-22 | 15-Apr-25 | 15-Apr-27 | — | 94,393 | — | 94,393 | — | — | ||||||||||
Taco Titulaer | RSU 2019 | 3-May-19 | 3-May-22 | 3-May-24 | 51,480 | — | 51,480 | — | 26,622 | 172,644 | |||||||||
RSU 2020 | 29-Apr-20 | 29-Apr-23 | 29-Apr-25 | 49,130 | — | — | 49,130 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2021 | 29-Apr-21 | 29-Apr-24 | 29-Apr-26 | 51,950 | — | — | 51,950 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2022 | 15-Apr-22 | 15-Apr-25 | 15-Apr-27 | — | 55,456 | — | 55,456 | — | — | ||||||||||
Alain De Taeye | RSU 2019 | 3-May-19 | 3-May-22 | 3-May-24 | 52,160 | — | 52,160 | — | 22,768 | 147,650 | |||||||||
RSU 2020 | 29-Apr-20 | 29-Apr-23 | 29-Apr-25 | 49,770 | — | — | 49,770 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2021 | 29-Apr-21 | 29-Apr-24 | 29-Apr-26 | 52,630 | — | — | 52,630 | — | — | ||||||||||
RSU 2022 | 15-Apr-22 | 15-Apr-25 | 15-Apr-27 | — | 56,186 | — | 56,186 | — | — | ||||||||||
566,790 | 206,035 | 191,270 | 581,555 | 137,020 | 888,575 | ||||||||||||||
Main plan conditions | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Plan | Grant date1 | Vesting date | Expiry date | Opening | Movement during the year | Closing | |||||||||||||||||
Expired | Vested | Exercised | |||||||||||||||||||||
Harold Goddijn | Option 2015 | 7-May-15 | 7-May-18 | 7-May-22 | 7.83 | 210,000 | 210,000 | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Option 2016 | 10-May-16 | 10-May-19 | 10-May-23 | 7.58 | 112,500 | — | — | — | 112,500 | 112,500 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2017 | 10-May-17 | 10-May-20 | 10-May-24 | 9.57 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 165,000 | 165,000 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2018 | 2-May-18 | 2-May-21 | 2-May-25 | 8.13 | 201,500 | — | — | — | 201,500 | 201,500 | — | ||||||||||||
Taco Titulaer | Option 2015 | 7-May-15 | 7-May-18 | 7-May-22 | 7.83 | 39,200 | — | — | 39,200 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Option 2016 | 10-May-16 | 10-May-19 | 10-May-23 | 7.58 | 48,500 | — | — | — | 48,500 | 48,500 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2017 | 10-May-17 | 10-May-20 | 10-May-24 | 9.57 | 85,000 | — | — | — | 85,000 | 85,000 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2018 | 2-May-18 | 2-May-21 | 2-May-25 | 8.13 | 102,800 | — | — | — | 102,800 | 102,800 | — | ||||||||||||
Alain De Taeye | Option 2015 | 7-May-15 | 7-May-18 | 7-May-22 | 7.83 | 110,000 | 35,000 | — | 75,000 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Option 2016 | 10-May-16 | 10-May-19 | 10-May-23 | 7.58 | 56,500 | — | — | — | 56,500 | 56,500 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2017 | 10-May-17 | 10-May-20 | 10-May-24 | 9.57 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 100,000 | 100,000 | — | ||||||||||||
Option 2018 | 2-May-18 | 2-May-21 | 2-May-25 | 8.13 | 120,000 | — | — | — | 120,000 | 120,000 | — | ||||||||||||
1,351,000 | 245,000 | — | 114,200 | 991,800 | 991,800 | ||||||||||||||||||
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 59 |
Board member | Share ownership guidelines | Current shareholding (number of shares) | Current value of shares (€ in thousands) | Base salary (€ in thousands) | Number of times base salary |
Harold Goddijn | 3x base salary | 15,411,239 | 99,942 | 521 | 192x |
Taco Titulaer1 | 2x base salary | 26,622 | 173 | 429 | 0.4x |
Alain De Taeye | 2x base salary | 334,504 | 2,169 | 434 | 5x |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 60 |
Management Board remuneration1 | |||||
€ in thousands and as a % compared to previous year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
Harold Goddijn | 1,579 | 1,551 | 1,151 | 1,356 | 1,686 |
YoY | 14% | -2% | -26% | 18% | 24% |
Taco Titulaer | 975 | 1,095 | 852 | 1,009 | 1,234 |
YoY | 24% | 12% | -22% | 18% | 22% |
Alain De Taeye | 1,183 | 1,172 | 907 | 1,046 | 1,270 |
YoY | 14% | -1% | -23% | 15% | 22% |
Total | 3,736 | 3,819 | 2,910 | 3,411 | 4,190 |
YoY | 16% | 2% | -24% | 17% | 23% |
Average remuneration1 per FTE | |||||
€ in thousands and as a % compared to previous year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
Global employees | 55 | 57 | 57 | 60 | 72 |
YoY | -2% | 5% | —% | 5% | 21% |
Company performance measures | |||||
€ in millions and as a % compared to previous year, unless stated otherwise | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
Location Technology revenue | 372 | 426 | 392 | 394 | 436 |
YoY | 12% | 14% | -8% | —% | 11% |
Free cash flow2 | 145 | 70 | -26 | 24 | -29 |
YoY | 112% | -52% | -138% | 192% | -224% |
Share price (€)3 | 7.90 | 9.42 | 8.44 | 9.11 | 6.49 |
YoY | -19% | 19% | -10% | 8% | -29% |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 61 |
(€) | Chair | Member |
Supervisory Board | 50,000 | 40,000 |
Audit Committee | 10,000 | 7,000 |
Remuneration Committee | 7,000 | 4,000 |
Selection and Appointment Committee | 7,000 | 4,000 |
Intercontinental travel allowance | 3,000 |
(€) | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
Derk Haank1 | 64,370 | 61,000 | 64,733 | 56,000 | 13,000 | |||||
Jack de Kreij2 | 50,767 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | |||||
Michael Rhodin3 4 | 53,767 | 53,000 | 50,602 | 62,000 | 47,649 | |||||
Marili 't Hooft-Bolle5 | 26,492 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Gemma Postlethwaite4 6 | 11,750 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker7 | 14,733 | 51,000 | 51,000 | 51,000 | 51,000 | |||||
Hala Zeine7 | 13,578 | 47,000 | 10,183 | — | — | |||||
Karien van Gennip8 | 1,333 | 8,000 | — | — | — | |||||
Previous members | — | — | 12,664 | 74,000 | 108,450 | |||||
Total | 236,790 | 270,000 | 239,182 | 293,000 | 270,099 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 62 |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 63 |
AGM 2022 Voting | AGM 2021 Voting | AGM 2020 Voting | AGM 2020 Voting | |||||
Remuneration in the financial year 2021 | Remuneration in the financial year 2020 | Adjustment of the Remuneration Policy for the Management Board | Adjustment of the Remuneration Policy for the Supervisory Board | |||||
Votes | 93,743,212 | 86,245,711 | 87,756,952 | 87,745,938 |
For | |
Against | |
REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 64 |
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 65 |
Category | Risk | Impact | Likelihood | Trend | Appetite |
Strategic | Failure to transition to our new mapmaking platform | M | L | M | |
H | M | H | |||
Reputation damage | M | M | L | ||
Operational | Inability to attract, develop and retain the right talent | M | M | M | |
Service availability issues | H | L | L | ||
Supply chain disruption | M | M | M | ||
Legal and compliance | Information security risk | H | M | L | |
Customer privacy and changing regulatory requirements | H | L | L | ||
Intellectual property claims | M | L | L | ||
Financial | Further adverse changes in macroeconomic conditions | M | H | L | |
Legend | |||||
H | High | New risk | |||
M | Medium | Unchanged risk | |||
L | Low | Increased risk | |||
Decreased risk | |||||
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 66 |
Risk | Trend | Description | Opportunity/Response | |||
STRATEGIC | ||||||
Failure to transition to our new mapmaking platform | Map content needs to be constantly updated and enhanced for changes in the environment to meet the needs of our existing and future customer base. If we are unable to develop our new TomTom Maps Platform at sufficient quality, costs, coverage and cycle times and to automate our map creation, maintenance and delivery platforms, our map-based business may be materially adversely affected. | The new TomTom Maps Platform greatly improves our mapmaking process and unlocks new markets and customers to TomTom at a reduced cost. We have invested significantly into ensuring our new TomTom Maps Platform meets the needs of our existing customers and is expected to attract new customers and markets. The transition to the new TomTom Maps Platform has Management Board oversight with clear goals and milestones. Also, TomTom is one of the founding members of Overture, a Foundation established to create an universal standard base map together with some big tech companies. As we aim to minimize our impact on the planet in developing and maintaining our map we work with our Tier-1 cloud providers and we ensure that their environmental commitments are in line with our own. | ||||
Failure to grow our Location Technology business | Although demand for Location Technology remains strong, we are in a market with continuously changing developments and an increasingly consolidated customer base. We might be unable to pursue new opportunities and may lose market share versus competition. Also, new map and navigation providers are entering the location technology market, which will increase the level of competition we face. If we are unsuccessful in establishing and growing a profitable business, our financial condition, operational result and liquidity may be materially adversely affected. | We have invested in positioning TomTom to address the future needs of our customers and to successfully pursue new Automotive and Enterprise opportunities. This includes strengthening our sales teams that can capture new markets and cementing our position as a leading location technology specialist. With our technological innovation, we continuously develop new product and service offerings to take advantage of opportunities in the area of location-based technologies like map technologies, food delivery, fleet and logistics, ride-hailing, EV services and intelligent speed assistance. | ||||
Reputation damage | All our products and services are brought to market under one brand. This leads to brand concentration risk. Brand value can be severely damaged, even by isolated incidents affecting the reputation of our business or our products and services. Unforeseen business disruptions could affect our service to customers and cause loss of, or delays in TomTom’s critical business systems, our research and development work and/or product shipments. Any permanent or temporary loss of critical systems could result in reputational damage, loss of revenue and liabilities with our clients. | We review each new opportunity and monitor whether we can deliver upon the customers’ expectations. Next, we employ a rigorous quality management process for our products and services before they are launched. Also, internal policies, governance teams and a mature customer service organization designed to further mitigate the risk of incidents that could result in reputation or brand damage. Lastly, we have business continuity and disaster recovery planning in place for business-critical systems and various eventualities. | ||||
OPERATIONAL | ||||||
Inability to attract, develop and retain the right talent | Our markets are characterized by rapid technological change, which challenges us to sell and deliver highly competitive products and services on an ongoing basis. In order to be a market leader in our industry, we need to have a diverse group of talented people with the right skills working effectively together. We aim to employ highly talented people in our company, which enables us to create, sell and deliver highly innovative products and services to our customers. If we are unable to attract, develop and retain the right people, our ability to operate our business successfully could be significantly impaired. | Employers of choice will continue to attract the best skills. We are constantly analyzing market trends so we can adapt quickly and attract the best people in the market. In 2022 we have continued our efforts to invest in our diverse workforce and ensure strong communication and remain the employer of choice in order to attract and retain the talent we need. In our ambition to be the employer of choice in technology, our rigorous recruitment process aims to attract the best talent. Also, we continuously monitor our employee’s engagement and have programs in place to retain and keep employees engaged. An important driver for engagement are the products we develop as these can have a positive impact on people lives (e.g., less traffic incidents, reduced CO2 emissions, convenient routing). | ||||
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 67 |
Risk | Trend | Description | Opportunity/Response | |||
Service availability issues | We provide customer-facing services which are expected to be online on a 24/7 basis. These include live traffic information, location-based services and sales via our website. To provide these services to our customers we rely on our own, as well as outsourced, information technology, telecommunications and other infrastructure systems. A significant disruption to the availability of these systems could cause interruptions in our service to customers that may cause reputational damage and could trigger contractual penalties, which could in turn, have a material adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations. | Revenue-generation and customer-facing services are running with Tier-1 cloud providers, where we make use of the cloud provider native infrastructure resiliency such as availability zones and multi-region deployments. Any remaining on-premise network infrastructure dependencies are being addressed in consultation with our customers. In addition, we continue to invest in industry standard observability and site reliability engineering best practices to further improve the online availability of our products. | ||||
Supply chain disruption | Both ourselves and our customers can be impacted by geopolitical instability and supply chain issues. Demand on international semiconductor markets is still at a high level, the supply situation for electronic chips is tense, potentially affecting the availability of semiconductor components required for vehicle production. The war in Ukraine as well as other geopolitical conflicts has increased uncertainty to many regions in which we and our customers operate. Please refer to emerging risks for more detail on the war. Should the situation continue or deteriorate even further, and significant supply bottlenecks again occur, it cannot be ruled out that this will have an adverse impact on our revenues. | TomTom is monitoring the situation and is proactively communicating with key Automotive customers and our Consumer supply chain. Our Automotive customers are monitoring the situation closely as is our Consumer management team and they work closely with their suppliers to ensure sufficient supply especially in the area of semiconductors. | ||||
LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE | ||||||
Information security risk | Our business operations and reputation are substantially dependent on our ability to maintain confidentiality, integrity and availability of information regarding customers, employees, suppliers, proprietary technologies, intellectual property and business processes. Additionally, the volume and sophistication of information security (‘cybersecurity’) threats as well as regulatory requirements continue to grow. The inadvertent disclosure of confidential information, unauthorized access to our systems and networks, defective products and sanctions potentially imposed by regulators could adversely affect our business, our reputation and could have a material adverse effect on our financial conditions, results of operations and liquidity. | We have in place a global information security organization including a policy and control framework that governs and defines our procedures for mitigating risks in our engineering, operations and products using a risk-based approach, based on ISO information security standards. We consistently improve, tighten, and invest in our cyber-defense capabilities, including our ESG commitment to continuous training for our developers and staff, to keep pace with the evolving threats facing our company. | ||||
Customer privacy and changing regulatory requirements | We provide location-based products and services to our customers. As there is growing public awareness and increased scrutiny by regulatory authorities, this means that compliance with privacy regulations and customer expectations is increasingly important in maintaining our competitive position. Next to this, various governments across the globe have adopted or are in the process of adopting new privacy regulations. Law enforcement and intelligence services bodies in other countries that request direct access to data held by businesses remain important for companies operating at an international scale. Depending on the country and cultural background, this could raise additional concerns regarding the use of our products and services. Our reputation and brand may suffer and regulatory sanctions may be imposed if we fail to comply with privacy laws and regulations or otherwise fail to meet our customers’ expectations in relation to privacy matters or any other regulations. | Inherent in the design and operations of our products and services, we apply ‘privacy by design’ to ensure that our Privacy Principles, as well as obligations from applicable privacy laws and regulations, are structurally adhered to in the design of our products and services and throughout our operations. We see opportunities in the future based on customers placing increase value on privacy by design and data protection philosophies. Refer to Privacy and Data Governance section for more information. Next to that, we have invested further in our Compliance Management Framework and strengthened ownership as well as reporting and communication thereof. | ||||
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 68 |
Risk | Trend | Description | Opportunity/Response | |||
Intellectual property claims | We rely on a combination of trademarks, trade names, patents, confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, copyrights and design rights, to defend and protect our trade secrets and the intellectual property in our expanding range of products. We may be faced with claims that we have infringed in the intellectual property rights or patents of others. Should claims be asserted against us, these may result in us being ordered to pay substantial damages or forced to stop or delay the development, manufacturing or sale of infringing products. Any such outcome could have a material adverse effect on our financial condition, results of operations and liquidity. Furthermore, even if we were to prevail, any litigation could be costly and time-consuming. | We have a dedicated Intellectual Property team responsible for the protection of our products and services against unauthorized use by third parties. By investing in R&D and obtaining and enforcing intellectual property rights, such as patents and trademarks (see How we create value section), we can prevent the competition from reproducing our unique products and services. Over time, we have developed a reputation for strongly defending our position in all intellectual property litigation, including against non-practicing entities (NPEs). | ||||
FINANCIAL | ||||||
Further adverse changes in macroeconomic conditions | Adverse changes to economic conditions could result in continued inflation, reduced customer spending or increased foreign exchange risk. High inflation can have a significant impact on TomTom due to our long-term contracts with limited possibilities to increase pricing terms towards our customers to offset our increased cost due to wage inflation. If macroeconomic conditions continue to contract, economic activity could slow down, leading to lower consumer spending and lower cash flow generation for TomTom. | We have a relatively resilient business model with a strong Automotive backlog. Our offers are competitive in the markets in which we operate. We are supporting our business customers’ efficiencies through our innovative products. We have no debt and a strong cash position which allows us time to adjust our pricing and cost base. We manage foreign currency transaction risk mainly through forward contracts to cover forecasted net exposures. | ||||
RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 69 |
Date | Event |
3 February 2023 | Publication Q4 and FY 2022 results |
14 April 2023 | Publication Q1 2023 results |
14 April 2023 | Annual General Meeting |
17 July 2023 | Publication Q2 2023 results |
13 October 2023 | Publication Q3 2023 results |
# shares | % of total | |
Harold Goddijn | 15,411,239 | 11.6% |
Corinne Vigreux | 14,977,416 | 11.3% |
Peter-Frans Pauwels | 14,702,531 | 11.1% |
Pieter Geelen | 14,140,030 | 10.7% |
Total founders | 59,231,216 | 44.7% |
Free float | 69,161,075 | 52.2% |
Treasury shares1 | 3,974,381 | 3.0% |
Total shares outstanding | 132,366,672 | 100% |
INVESTOR RELATIONS |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 70 |
MANAGEMENT BOARD STATEMENTS |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 71 |
MANAGEMENT BOARD STATEMENTS CONTINUED |
GOVERNANCE | PAGE 72 |
FINANCIALS | |||||||||
Consolidated financial statements | 74 | ||||||||
Company financial statements | 109 | ||||||||
Other information | 114 | ||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 73 |
FINANCIALS | |||||||||
Consolidated financial statements | |||||||||
Consolidated statement of income | 75 | ||||||||
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | 75 | ||||||||
Consolidated balance sheet | 76 | ||||||||
Consolidated statement of cash flows | 76 | ||||||||
Consolidated statement of changes in equity | 77 | ||||||||
Notes to the consolidated financial statements | 78 | ||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 74 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Revenue | 6 | |||||
Cost of sales | 7 | |||||
Gross profit | ||||||
Research and development expenses - Geographic data | ||||||
Research and development expenses - Application layer | ||||||
Sales and marketing expenses | ||||||
General and administrative expenses | ||||||
Total operating expenses | 8-11 | |||||
Operating result | - | - | ||||
Interest income | ||||||
Interest expense | 29 | - | - | |||
Other financial result | 29 | |||||
Financial result | ||||||
Result before tax | - | - | ||||
Income tax expense | 12 | - | - | |||
Net result | - | - | ||||
Attributable to equity holders of the parent | - | - | ||||
Earnings per share (€) | 26 | |||||
Basic | - | - | ||||
Diluted | - | - | ||||
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Net result | - | - | ||||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Actuarial gain on defined benefit plans1 | 8 | |||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments1 | - | |||||
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss | ||||||
Currency translation differences | ||||||
Other comprehensive income for the period | ||||||
Total comprehensive loss for the period | - | - | ||||
Attributable to equity holders of the parent | - | - |
The notes on pages 79 to 113 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. | FINANCIALS | CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 75 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Goodwill | 13 | |||||
Other intangible assets | 14 | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 15 | |||||
Lease assets | 16 | |||||
Other contract-related assets | 6 | |||||
Other investments | 17,28 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 12 | |||||
Total non-current assets | ||||||
Inventories | 18 | |||||
Trade receivables | 19 | |||||
Unbilled receivables | 6 | |||||
Other contract-related assets | 6 | |||||
Other receivables and prepayments | 20-21 | |||||
Fixed-term deposits | 22 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 22 | |||||
Total current assets | ||||||
Total assets | ||||||
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent | 25 | |||||
Total equity | ||||||
Lease liabilities | 16 | |||||
Deferred tax liability | 12 | |||||
Provisions | 30 | |||||
Deferred revenue | 6 | |||||
Total non-current liabilities | ||||||
Trade payables | 23 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 16 | |||||
Provisions | 30 | |||||
Deferred revenue | 6 | |||||
Other contract-related liabilities | 6 | |||||
Income taxes | 12 | |||||
Accruals and other liabilities | 24 | |||||
Total current liabilities | ||||||
Total equity and liabilities |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
Operating result | - | - | |||||
Foreign exchange adjustments | |||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 10 | ||||||
Change in provisions | 30 | - | - | ||||
Equity-settled stock compensation expenses | 9 | ||||||
Other non-cash movement | - | - | |||||
Changes in working capital: | |||||||
Change in inventories | |||||||
Change in receivables and prepayments | - | ||||||
Change in liabilities (excluding provisions)1 | |||||||
Cash flow from operations | - | ||||||
Interest received | 29 | ||||||
Interest paid | 29 | - | - | ||||
Corporate income taxes paid | 12 | - | - | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities | - | ||||||
Investments in intangible assets | 14 | - | |||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | 15 | - | - | ||||
Dividends received | 17 | ||||||
Change in fixed-term deposits | - | - | |||||
Cash flow from investing activities | - | - | |||||
Payment of lease liabilities | 16 | - | - | ||||
Proceeds on issue of ordinary shares | 25 | ||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | 25 | - | |||||
Cash flow from financing activities | - | - | |||||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | |||||||
Exchange rate changes on cash balances held in foreign currencies | - | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period | 22 | ||||||
The notes on pages 79 to 113 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. | FINANCIALS | CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 76 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | Share capital | Share premium | Treasury shares | Other reserves1 | Retained earnings | Shareholders’ equity | |||||||
Balance as at 1 January 2021 | - | - | ||||||||||||
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||||||||||||
Result for the year | - | - | ||||||||||||
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||||||||||||
Currency translation differences2 | ||||||||||||||
Actuarial gain on defined benefit plans | 8 | |||||||||||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | 17 | |||||||||||||
Total other comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | ||||||||||||
TRANSACTIONS WITH OWNERS | ||||||||||||||
Stock compensation expenses | 9 | |||||||||||||
Repurchase of shares | 25 | - | - | |||||||||||
Reissuance of shares | 25 | |||||||||||||
OTHER MOVEMENTS | ||||||||||||||
Transfers between reserves | - | |||||||||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | - | - | ||||||||||||
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||||||||||||
Result for the year | - | - | ||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||||||
Currency translation differences2 | ||||||||||||||
Actuarial gain on defined benefit plans | 8 | |||||||||||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | 17 | - | - | |||||||||||
Total other comprehensive income | - | |||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | |||||||||||
TRANSACTIONS WITH OWNERS | ||||||||||||||
Stock compensation expenses | 9 | |||||||||||||
Reissuance of shares | 25 | |||||||||||||
OTHER MOVEMENTS | ||||||||||||||
Transfers between reserves | - | |||||||||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | - | - |
The notes on pages 79 to 113 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. | FINANCIALS | CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 77 |
Consolidated financial statements | ||||||||||||||||
The notes are grouped into six sections. The notes contain the relevant financial information as well as a description of accounting policy applied for the topic of the individual notes. | ||||||||||||||||
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | ||||||||||||||||
Section 1 | Section 3 | Section 5 | ||||||||||||||
General information and basis of reporting | Non-current assets and investments | Financing, financial risk management and financial instruments | ||||||||||||||
1 | General | 79 | 13 | Goodwill | 93 | 25 | Shareholders’ equity | 101 | ||||||||
2 | Basis of preparation | 79 | 14 | Other intangible assets | 95 | 26 | Earnings per share | 102 | ||||||||
3 | Accounting estimates | 80 | 15 | Property, plant and equipment | 96 | 27 | Financial risk management | 102 | ||||||||
4 | 80 | 16 | Lease assets and lease liabilities | 97 | 28 | Financial instruments | 104 | |||||||||
17 | Other investments | 98 | 29 | Financial result | 105 | |||||||||||
Section 2 | Section 4 | Section 6 | ||||||||||||||
Results of the year | Working capital | Other disclosures | ||||||||||||||
5 | Segment reporting | 81 | 18 | Inventories | 99 | 30 | Provisions | 106 | ||||||||
6 | Revenue from contracts with | 82 | 19 | Trade receivables | 99 | 31 | 107 | |||||||||
customers | 20 | 99 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Cost of sales | 85 | 32 | Related party transactions | 108 | |||||||||||
8 | Personnel expenses | 85 | 21 | Other financial assets and liabilities | 100 | 33 | Auditor’s remuneration | 108 | ||||||||
9 | Stock compensation | 87 | 22 | 100 | 34 | Subsequent events | 108 | |||||||||
10 | Depreciation and amortization | 89 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Government grants | 89 | 23 | Trade payables | 100 | |||||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 78 |
SECTION 1 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 79 |
Note | ||||
Revenue-related estimates | 6 | |||
Income tax | 12 | |||
Impairment of non-financial assets | 13 | - | 15 | |
Internally generated intangible assets | 14 | |||
Provisions and contingent assets/liabilities | 30 | - | 31 |
SECTION 1 | GENERAL INFORMATION AND BASIS OF REPORTING CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 80 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Location Technology | 446,309 | 404,372 | |||
External customers | 436,402 | 393,972 | |||
Inter-segment | 9,907 | 10,400 | |||
Consumer | 99,941 | 112,954 | |||
Eliminations | -9,907 | -10,400 | |||
Total revenue | 536,343 | 506,926 | |||
The EBIT of each segment is as follows: | |||||
Location Technology | -71,240 | -105,158 | |||
Consumer | 6,466 | 17,702 | |||
Total segment operating result (segment EBIT) | -64,774 | -87,456 | |||
The EBITDA of each segment is as follows: | |||||
Location Technology | -15,581 | -32,578 | |||
Consumer | 7,403 | 18,748 | |||
Total segment EBITDA1 | -8,178 | -13,830 | |||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Total segment EBIT | -64,774 | -87,456 | ||
Unallocated expenses1 | -32,839 | -5,735 | ||
Financial result | 2,818 | 6,329 | ||
Result before tax | -94,795 | -86,862 |
SECTION 2 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 81 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
External revenue by products and services | ||||
License revenue | 299,491 | 261,212 | ||
Rendering of services | 166,003 | 168,426 | ||
Sale of goods | 70,849 | 77,288 | ||
Total revenue | 536,343 | 506,926 | ||
Revenue by timing of revenue recognition | ||||
Goods and services transferred at a point in time | 97,567 | 98,166 | ||
Goods and services transferred over time | 438,776 | 408,760 | ||
Total revenue | 536,343 | 506,926 | ||
External revenue by geographical areas | ||||
Europe1 | 316,169 | 295,687 | ||
North America2 | 137,125 | 134,425 | ||
Rest of world | 83,049 | 76,814 | ||
Total revenue | 536,343 | 506,926 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Capitalized contract costs | 29,591 | 23,200 | ||
Other deferred cost of sales | 1,036 | 618 | ||
Other contract-related assets | 30,627 | 23,818 | ||
Other contract-related assets are disclosed as: | ||||
Current | 6,890 | 5,049 | ||
Non-current | 23,737 | 18,769 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Deferred revenue | 438,650 | 440,727 | ||
Other contract-related liabilities1 | 18,921 | 19,782 | ||
Total contract-related liabilities | 457,571 | 460,509 | ||
Of which: | ||||
Current | 194,528 | 200,881 | ||
Non-current | 263,043 | 259,628 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 82 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Location Technology | 417,974 | 415,261 | ||
Consumer | 20,676 | 25,466 | ||
Total deferred revenue | 438,650 | 440,727 |
(€ in millions) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Less than 1 year | 357 | 324 | ||
Between 1-5 years | 804 | 704 | ||
More than 5 years | 274 | 253 | ||
Total unfulfilled performance obligations | 1,435 | 1,281 |
The revenue recognition policy for each type of revenue or combination is presented below. | ||
License revenue | ||
License revenue is generated through licensing of digital map content and/or navigation software to B2B Location Technology customers and through the sale of map update services directly to the end-customers. | ||
In the B2B license arrangements, the license of our navigation software is typically granted as ‘right to use’ license while the license of digital map content can either be granted as ‘right to access’ and/or ‘right to use’. Right to access licenses provide the customer the right to access TomTom’s map data which is continuously developed and enhanced during the contract period. Right to use licenses are those that only provide the customer the right to use certain map data or software as it exists at the moment the control passes to the customer. This does not give the customer the right to receive future updates or upgrades other than those that can be considered as minor enhancements or bug fixes. |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 83 |
Revenue from ‘right to access’ licenses is recognized over the (estimated) period during which TomTom is obliged to provide access to the customers. For royalty- based arrangements, the revenue is either recognized based on (estimated) reported royalties, as typically the royalties reflect the usage and benefits to the customers or based on time as progress measure but restricted to the amount of the (estimated) reported royalties. When restrictions in license terms result in multiple individual licenses in royalty-based arrangements for maps, each reported unit of usage is treated as a separate license or subscription. Previously, for each map subscription contract, the group estimated and allocated similar value to the initial map installed in a car as well as the rights to receive updates and treated the obligation to deliver the initial map and map updates as a single performance obligation. Based on developments in both our customer offerings as well as developments in the Location Technology market, effective from 1 November 2022, the initial map and map updates for each newly activated subscription are treated as two separate performance obligations. The transaction price allocated to the initial map is recognized immediately when the customer installs our map while the portion allocated to the map update service is recognized on a straight-line basis over the applicable service period. | ||
License revenue for ‘right to use’ licenses is recognized at the moment the control passes to the customer, except for the usage-based royalties, which are recognized when the usage has taken place based on royalties TomTom is entitled to for the period. | ||
When license arrangements include a minimum guarantee, the excess of the reported royalties above the guaranteed amount is only recognized when cumulative reported royalties have exceeded the minimum guarantee, unless the expected total royalties is estimated to be above the minimum. In this case, the revenue is recognized based on the royalties TomTom is entitled to. When contracts include an annual minimum instead of a contract minimum, the excess of royalties above the annual minimum is recognized in the respective period when the royalties exceed the annual minimum. | ||
To the extent possible, the group makes use of the practical expedient to use right to invoice as a measure of progress as long as the invoice reflects the benefits to the customer. |
Service revenue | ||
Service revenue includes revenue generated from the sale of traffic and travel information services to both B2B and/or end-customers, sale of online map and location-based services through hosted API solutions (Maps APIs) and providing connected navigation services. | ||
The (estimated) revenue relating to the service element is recognized over the agreed or estimated service period on a straight-line basis or based on the invoiced amount if such invoice reflects the benefit of the services to the customer over the service period. The service period for life-time traffic and map update service offering within Consumer is estimated at three years. | ||
Sale of goods | ||
Revenue from the sale of goods is generated primarily through the sale of Consumer navigation, Automotive hardware products and related accessories. Revenue from sale of goods is generally recognized at the moment the control passes to the customers. | ||
Bundled goods and services | ||
When products and services are offered as a bundle under one agreement or under a series of agreements that are commercially linked, the (estimated) total transaction price of the agreement is allocated to each of the identified ‘distinct’ performance obligation based on the relative stand-alone selling price of each element. Depending on their nature, the revenue from each of the ‘distinct’ performance obligations is recognized based on the applicable revenue recognition policy as described above. | ||
Contract balances | ||
The group uses the terms ‘unbilled receivables’ and ‘deferred revenue’ to describe contract assets and contract liabilities. The term ‘Contract-related assets’ is used to denote the aggregate balance of unbilled receivables and capitalized contract costs while ‘Contract-related liabilities’ refers to the collective balance of deferred revenue and other contract related liabilities. | ||
Contract costs are capitalized only to the extent they are recoverable. Internal development costs relating to customer-specific customization of software and/or other technology platforms are capitalized as contract costs if they have no alternative use. The group does not capitalize costs to obtain multi-year contracts as they are not deemed to be material. | ||
Where the amortization period of an asset recognized for the costs to obtain a contract is one year or less, the costs are expensed. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 84 |
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | ||
Significant revenue estimates include the estimates of various pricing allowances deducted from the revenue, estimates of the stand-alone selling price of various elements in bundled arrangements and the estimation of total transaction price for contracts with customers. | ||
Price allowance deductions | ||
The estimated sales return deduction for Consumer revenue is based upon historical data on the return rates and information on the inventory levels in the distribution channel. For sales incentives, including channel and end-user rebates, the reduction in revenue is based on the group’s historical experience, taking into account future expectations on rebate payments. If there is excess stock at retailers when a price reduction becomes effective, the group will compensate its customers on the price difference for their existing stock, provided certain criteria are met. To reflect the costs related to known price reductions in the income statement, an accrual is created against revenue at the time of sale based on an estimate of the inventory levels in the channel and future price reductions. | ||
Relative stand-alone selling price | ||
The relative stand-alone selling price of each element in a bundled arrangement is based on the available stand-alone selling price or is estimated using methods allowed under IFRS, such as the cost plus reasonable margin method, residual method or a combination thereof. In making such estimates, management makes use of judgment and assumptions to arrive at an outcome that best reflects a transaction’s substance. Total deferred revenue balance relating to the elements deferred under bundled arrangements at 31 December 2022 amounted to €18 million (31 December 2021: €21 million). | ||
Contract determination and total transaction price | ||
Arrangements and contracting with Automotive customers are very specific and complex in nature. For each arrangement, management must make an assessment and judgment as to whether the agreement signed with the OEM should be treated as a contract under IFRS 15 or whether it serves as a framework agreement for future installation or activation of services. When the latter is the case, each of the activated individual subscriptions is treated as the contract as meant by IFRS 15 (referred to as 'subscription contracts'). If the overall agreement with the OEM is treated as a single contract, then management treats the future usage as variable consideration of the contract. |
The (expected) total transaction price of such contracts needs to be estimated at the inception of the contract and each future reporting date. Such estimates particularly relate to expected usage of our licenses and/or services which may be susceptible to factors outside our influence such as the developments in the market and industry in which our customer operates. In making such estimates management makes use of input from different sources such as historical experience, estimated sales volumes of customers as well as other relevant sources. The estimated variable consideration is only taken into account to the extent that management believes that it is highly probable that it will not be subject to significant reversal in the future. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Salaries | 240,862 | 228,268 | ||
Social security costs | 38,595 | 34,986 | ||
Pensions | 10,250 | 10,055 | ||
Stock compensation | 11,300 | 7,306 | ||
Temporary employee expenses | 13,690 | 14,154 | ||
Restructuring | 25,856 | 695 | ||
Other1 | 39,641 | 20,799 | ||
Total personnel expenses | 380,194 | 316,263 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 85 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Research and development - Geographic data | 1,883 | 2,175 | ||
Research and development - Application layer | 1,411 | 1,407 | ||
Sales and marketing | 324 | 344 | ||
General and administrative | 471 | 447 | ||
Total FTE | 4,089 | 4,373 |
2022 | 2021 | |||||||
(€ in thousands) | Plan Assets | Plan Liabilities | Plan Assets | Plan Liabilities | ||||
Present value as at 1 January | 25,348 | -33,130 | 23,310 | -31,916 | ||||
Return on assets | 209 | 120 | ||||||
Current service cost | 0 | -1,067 | 0 | -1,087 | ||||
Past service cost | 0 | 305 | 0 | |||||
Interest cost | 0 | -277 | 0 | -167 | ||||
25,557 | -34,169 | 23,430 | -33,170 | |||||
Remeasurements: | ||||||||
Experience gains due to change in demographical assumptions | 515 | -1,895 | 595 | -678 | ||||
Gains/losses from change in financial assumptions | 0 | 6,095 | 0 | 926 | ||||
515 | 4,200 | 595 | 248 | |||||
Benefits and taxes paid | -235 | 235 | -300 | 300 | ||||
Employer’s contributions | 1,191 | 0 | 1,115 | 0 | ||||
Employee contributions | 496 | -496 | 508 | -508 | ||||
Present value as at 31 December | 27,524 | -30,230 | 25,348 | -33,130 | ||||
Net defined benefit obligation | -2,706 | -7,782 | ||||||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 86 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Present value as at 1 January | -10,326 | -10,930 | ||
Current service cost | -50 | -64 | ||
Interest cost | -102 | -76 | ||
-10,478 | -11,070 | |||
Remeasurements: | ||||
Experience (gains)/losses due to change in demographical assumptions | -351 | 497 | ||
(Gains)/losses from change in financial assumptions | 3,152 | -40 | ||
2,801 | 457 | |||
Benefits paid | 189 | 287 | ||
Present value as at 31 December | -7,488 | -10,326 |
2022 | 2021 | |||||||
Belgium | Germany | Belgium | Germany | |||||
Discount rate | 3.1% | 3.7% | 0.8% | 1.0% | ||||
Average life expectancy1 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 16 | ||||
Impact on defined benefit obligation | ||||
(€ in thousands) | Belgium | Germany | ||
Discount rate increases by 0.5% | -1,218 | -376 | ||
Discount rate decreases by 0.5% | 921 | 459 | ||
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
For defined contribution plans, the group pays contributions to publicly or privately administered pension insurance plans on a mandatory, contractual or voluntary basis. The group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognized as employee benefit expenses when services have been rendered to the group. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or reduction of future payments is available. | ||
In relation to the defined benefit plan, the group recognizes a liability based on the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period. The defined benefit obligation is calculated at least annually using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and for which the terms to maturity approximate the terms of the related pension obligation. The service cost and the interest cost are recognized as pension costs, while the actuarial gains/losses are credited/charged to ‘Other comprehensive income’. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 87 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Balance as at 1 January | 18,940 | 16,484 | ||
Stock compensation expense | 10,532 | 5,927 | ||
Transfer to retained earnings | -847 | -292 | ||
Stock options exercised and settlement of restricted shares | -8,734 | -3,179 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | 19,891 | 18,940 |
2022 | 2021 | |||
Outstanding as at 1 January | 2,868,273 | 2,049,734 | ||
Granted | 3,095,644 | 1,414,850 | ||
Vested and settled | -924,131 | -126,880 | ||
Forfeited | -350,887 | -469,431 | ||
Outstanding as at 31 December | 4,688,899 | 2,868,273 |
Year of grant | Number outstanding at 31/12/2022 | Exercise price per share (€) | Weighted average remaining life | Number exercisable at 31/12/2022 | Weighted average exercise price (€) | |||||
2016 | 357,284 | 7.50 - 7.58 | 0.35 | 357,284 | 7.57 | |||||
2017 | 608,570 | 9.15 - 9.60 | 1.36 | 608,570 | 9.56 | |||||
2018 | 605,779 | 7.52 - 8.30 | 2.35 | 605,779 | 8.12 | |||||
2019 | 61,538 | 10.06 | 3.79 | 61,538 | 10.06 |
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Number | Weighted average exercise price (€) | Number | Weighted average exercise price (€) | |||
Outstanding as at 1 January | 2,451,001 | 8.35 | 3,452,062 | 7.48 | ||
Exercised | -518,610 | 7.81 | -892,510 | 5.11 | ||
Expired | -299,220 | 7.87 | -88,670 | 8.24 | ||
Forfeited | 0 | - | -19,881 | 4.23 | ||
Outstanding as at 31 December | 1,633,171 | 8.61 | 2,451,001 | 8.35 | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 88 |
2021 | ||
Outstanding as at 1 January | 358,750 | |
Vested and paid out | -345,800 | |
Forfeited | -12,950 | |
Outstanding as at 31 December | 0 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
The fair value of equity-settled stock compensation grants as measured at the date of grant is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. For options, the fair value at grant date is measured using the binomial tree model. For restricted stock units, the fair value at grant date is equal to the share price at the date of grant. | ||
Cash-settled stock compensation plans are initially measured at the fair value of the liability which is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. The liability is remeasured at each balance sheet date to its fair value, reflected by the share price at balance sheet date, with any changes recognized immediately through profit and loss. | ||
All stock compensation expenses are based on the number of units that are expected to vest, the estimates of which are revised at each balance sheet date. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Amortization | 32,835 | 47,160 | ||
Depreciation | 23,837 | 26,511 | ||
Total depreciation and amortization | 56,672 | 73,671 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Research and development expenses - Geographic data | 31,495 | 42,289 | ||
Research and development expenses - Application layer | 1,339 | 4,868 | ||
Sales and marketing expenses | 0 | 0 | ||
General and administrative expenses | 1 | 3 | ||
Total amortization | 32,835 | 47,160 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Government grants are recognized at their fair value when there is reasonable assurance that the grants will be received and that the group will comply with the conditions attached to them. Government grants that are receivable as compensation for expenses or losses that are already incurred, or for the purpose of giving immediate financial support to the group with no related future costs, are recognized as a deduction of related expenses in the period in which the grants become receivable. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Current tax | -7,495 | -7,745 | ||
Deferred tax | -445 | -46 | ||
Total income tax | -7,940 | -7,791 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 89 |
2022 | 2021 | |||
Dutch tax rate | 25.8% | 25.0% | ||
Higher/(lower) weighted average statutory rate of group activities | 0.2% | 0.1% | ||
Non-deductible expenses | -4.0% | -2.9% | ||
-27.5% | -27.7% | |||
Effect of prior years’ settlements and/or adjustments | -0.6% | -0.2% | ||
Remeasurement of deferred tax | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||
Other | -2.3% | -3.3% | ||
Effective tax rate | -8.4% | -9.0% |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Current and deferred taxes are recognized as an expense or income in the profit and loss account, except when they relate to items that arise from the initial accounting for a business combination or items credited or debited directly to equity. For the latter, the tax is also recognized either in Other comprehensive income or directly in equity. The group’s income tax expense is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date. Uncertain tax positions are included in current tax. The group recognizes uncertain tax provision when it is not probable that a particular tax treatment will be accepted by the tax authorities. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 90 |
(€ in thousands) | Assessed losses & credits | Provisions & Lease | Long-term incentives | Intangible assets | Other | Total | ||||||
Balance as at 1 January 2021 | 7,163 | 4,260 | 1,202 | -7,481 | -2,215 | 2,929 | ||||||
(Charged)/credited to income statement | -3,046 | -96 | -392 | 1,731 | 1,753 | -50 | ||||||
Credited/(charged) to equity | 0 | -345 | 0 | 0 | -2,312 | -2,657 | ||||||
Impact of remeasurement (charged)/credited to income statement | 127 | 0 | 26 | -149 | 0 | 4 | ||||||
Impact of remeasurement (charged)/credited to equity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -89 | -89 | ||||||
Currency translation differences | 36 | 14 | 0 | -6 | 0 | 44 | ||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 4,280 | 3,833 | 836 | -5,905 | -2,863 | 181 | ||||||
(Charged)/credited to income statement | -1,569 | -745 | 149 | 1,720 | 0 | -445 | ||||||
Credited/(charged) to equity | 0 | -2,112 | 0 | 0 | 1,074 | -1,038 | ||||||
Currency translation differences | -19 | 36 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 56 | ||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 2,692 | 1,012 | 985 | -4,146 | -1,789 | -1,246 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
To be reversed within 12 months | -1,046 | -1,127 | ||
To be reversed after more than 12 months | -200 | 1,308 | ||
Total deferred tax | -1,246 | 181 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 1,158 | 4,115 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | -2,404 | -3,934 | ||
Total deferred tax | -1,246 | 181 |
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 91 |
Deferred taxes are calculated using the liability method. Deferred income taxes reflect the net tax effects of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes (accounting base) and the amounts used for income tax purposes (tax base). | ||
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using the tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled, using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the balance sheet date. | ||
The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the group expects, at the balance sheet date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. | ||
Deferred tax assets are recognized when it is probable that sufficient taxable income will be available against which the deferred tax assets can be utilized. The carrying amounts of deferred tax assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. | ||
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset on the balance sheet when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income taxes relate to income taxes levied by the same fiscal authority. | ||
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | ||
The determination of the group’s provision for income tax as well as deferred tax assets and liabilities involves significant judgments and estimates on certain matters and transactions, for which the ultimate outcome may be uncertain. | ||
The ultimate realization of deferred tax assets is dependent upon the generation of future taxable income in the countries where the deferred tax assets originated and the periods during which the tax losses or temporary differences become deductible. Management considers the scheduled reversal of deferred tax liabilities, projected future taxable income, and tax planning strategies in making this assessment. | ||
If the final outcome or a new estimate differs from the group’s estimates, such differences will impact the current and deferred income tax assets and liabilities in the period in which such determination is made. | ||
SECTION 2 | RESULTS OF THE YEAR CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 92 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Cost | 1,881,901 | 1,881,901 | ||
Accumulated impairment | -1,689,607 | -1,689,607 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | 192,294 | 192,294 |
Goodwill represents the excess of the costs of an acquisition over the fair value of the group’s share of identifiable assets of the acquiree at the date of acquisition and is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to operating segments that are expected to benefit from the business combination in which the goodwill arose. | ||
Goodwill and intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are tested for impairment at least annually, or whenever management identifies conditions that may indicate a risk of impairment. | ||
For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows (cash-generating units). An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount and is recognized immediately in the income statement. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. In estimating the recoverable amount, management is required to make an estimate of the expected future cash flows from the cash- generating unit in the forecasted period and also to determine a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value of those cash flows. Such estimates are subject to a certain degree of judgment and uncertainty. | ||
SECTION 3 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 93 |
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | |||
Impairment test of goodwill | |||
The methodologies as well as assumptions applied in performing our year-end goodwill impairment test for Location Technology are set out below. | |||
The recoverable amount of a segment is determined based on the higher of the value in use or fair value less costs of disposal calculations. The fair value less costs of disposal calculation resulted in a higher recoverable amount. The calculations of fair value less costs of disposal for Location Technology uses post-tax cash flow projections based on financial forecasts approved by management covering a five- year period (forecasted period) including terminal value. | |||
Management’s cash flow projections for Location Technology in the forecast period are based on management’s assumptions on the expected revenue developments, gross margin and operating margin after allocation of operating expenses from shared units, taking into account management’s expectation of market size and market share development. | |||
Location Technology’s revenue, is projected to grow in line with management’s mid- and long-term plan in the forecast period. Given the limited visibility on the longer- term growth, the growth rates in the later years are more subject to uncertainty compared with the earlier years. Gross margin and operating margin projections of each of the segments are consistent with the expected revenue developments. | |||
The growth rates after the forecast period as well as the discount rate used is presented in the table below. The input to the group’s key assumptions include those that are based on non-observable market data (level 3 input in accordance with IFRS 13). | |||
2022 | Location Technology | ||
Revenue – perpetual growth1 | 2.0% | ||
Discount rate2 | 9.5% | ||
2021 | |||
Revenue – perpetual growth1 | 1.0% | ||
Discount rate2 | 8.5% | ||
1Weighted average growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the forecasted period. 2Post-tax discount rate applied to the cash flow projections. | |||
Discount rates used are post-tax and reflect specific risks relating to the relevant operating segments and market uncertainties in general. | |||
Management considered the effects of applying a pre-tax approach and concluded that this will not materially change the outcome of the impairment test. | |||
Expectations and input to the impairment calculation, as well as the overall outcome, have been compared with the available external information from various analysts, and to the extent available, with market information on recent comparable transactions (merger and acquisition activities of comparable companies). | |||
The sensitivity test for Location Technology showed that a reasonably possible change in any of the above-mentioned key assumptions as well as other assumptions in the forecasted period would not cause the fair value less costs of disposal to fall below the level of the carrying value. | |||
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 94 |
(€ in thousands) | Map content and mapmaking platform1 | Internally generated technology | Other | Total | ||||
Cost | 1,198,192 | 135,370 | 59,822 | 1,393,384 | ||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | -1,086,396 | -130,340 | -59,173 | -1,275,909 | ||||
Balance as at 1 January 2021 | 111,796 | 5,030 | 649 | 117,475 | ||||
Of which internally generated2 | 104,463 | 5,030 | 0 | 109,493 | ||||
Amortization charges | -41,791 | -4,791 | -578 | -47,160 | ||||
Currency translation differences | 163 | 0 | 0 | 163 | ||||
Movements | -41,628 | -4,791 | -578 | -46,997 | ||||
Cost | 1,109,923 | 135,472 | 7,729 | 1,253,124 | ||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | -1,039,755 | -135,233 | -7,658 | -1,182,646 | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 70,168 | 239 | 71 | 70,478 | ||||
Of which internally generated2 | 63,285 | 239 | 0 | 63,524 | ||||
Additions | 5,271 | 0 | 0 | 5,271 | ||||
Disposals (net) | 0 | 0 | -71 | -71 | ||||
Amortization charges | -32,526 | -239 | 0 | -32,765 | ||||
Currency translation differences | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | ||||
Movements | -27,251 | -239 | -71 | -27,561 | ||||
Cost | 1,114,942 | 135,428 | 5,487 | 1,255,857 | ||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | -1,072,025 | -135,428 | -5,487 | -1,212,940 | ||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 42,917 | 0 | 0 | 42,917 | ||||
Of which internally generated2 | 35,009 | 0 | 0 | 35,009 |
Other intangible assets | |||
Other intangible assets includes assets that have been acquired, either through individual asset acquisitions or through business combinations, and assets that have been generated internally, such as the group’s core technology and geographical content database. | |||
Internal development costs for core technology are recognized as an intangible asset if, and only if, all of the following have been demonstrated: | |||
•The technical feasibility to complete the project. •The intention to complete the intangible asset, and use or sell it. •The ability to use or sell the intangible asset. •How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. •The availability of adequate resources to complete the project. •The cost of developing the asset can be measured reliably. | |||
Internally generated databases are capitalized until a certain level of map quality is reached and ongoing activities focus on maintenance. Internal software costs relating to development of non-core software with an estimated average useful life of less than one year and engineering costs relating to the detailed manufacturing design of new products are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. The amount initially recognized for internally generated intangible assets is the sum of the expenditure incurred from the date when the intangible asset first meets the recognition criteria listed above. All expenditures on research activities are expensed in the income statement as incurred. | |||
Acquired intangible assets | |||
Intangible assets acquired separately are initially recognized at cost, including directly attributable costs to bring the asset to its intended use. Intangible assets acquired in a business combination are identified and recognized separately from goodwill when they satisfy the definition of an intangible asset and their fair values can be measured reliably. The cost of such intangible assets is their fair value at the acquisition date. All intangible assets are subsequently carried at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. | |||
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 95 |
The amortization of other intangible assets is recorded on a straight-line basis over the following estimated useful lives as follows: | |||
•Map content and mapmaking platform: 5-12 years. •Internally generated core technology: 3-6 years. •Acquired technology: 3-5 years. •Customer relationships: 5-13 years. •Computer software: 2-5 years. | |||
Intangible assets which have an indefinite useful life and intangible assets not yet ready for use are tested for impairment at least annually, or whenever management identifies conditions that may indicate a risk of impairment. Assets that are subject to amortization are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. | |||
Non-financial assets, other than goodwill, which have been subject to an impairment, are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at each reporting date. | |||
Management made use of assumptions and judgment in assessing the expected future economic benefits that can be attributed to the internally generated technology, databases and tools, as well as their expected useful lives. For internally generated databases, assumptions are also made on the level of completion, at which point the capitalization is discontinued and future activities are considered to be maintenance. | ||
Such estimates are made on a regular basis, as they can be significantly affected by changes in technology and other factors. | ||
No impairment charge has been recorded for other intangible assets in either period presented. | ||
(€ in thousands) | Furniture and fixtures | Computer equipment | Leasehold improvemen ts | Other1 | Total | |||||
Cost | 8,555 | 37,679 | 11,820 | 4,026 | 62,080 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation | -5,540 | -25,464 | -6,053 | -2,804 | -39,860 | |||||
Balance as at 1 January 2021 | 3,015 | 12,215 | 5,767 | 1,222 | 22,220 | |||||
Additions | 1,415 | 4,443 | 7,246 | 226 | 13,330 | |||||
Disposals (net)2 | 0 | -13 | 0 | -43 | -56 | |||||
Depreciation charges | -1,289 | -6,495 | -1,755 | -387 | -9,926 | |||||
Currency translation differences | 453 | 244 | -133 | 109 | 673 | |||||
Movements | 579 | -1,821 | 5,358 | -95 | 4,021 | |||||
Cost | 7,507 | 34,529 | 16,953 | 2,523 | 61,512 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation | -3,913 | -24,135 | -5,828 | -1,395 | -35,271 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 3,594 | 10,394 | 11,125 | 1,128 | 26,241 | |||||
Additions | 304 | 3,944 | 738 | 69 | 5,055 | |||||
Disposals (net)2 | -71 | -42 | 0 | -8 | -121 | |||||
Reclassification between categories | 487 | 10 | -497 | 0 | ||||||
Depreciation charges | -1,235 | -5,822 | -1,932 | -360 | -9,349 | |||||
Currency translation differences | -84 | 124 | -194 | -27 | -181 | |||||
Movements | -599 | -1,786 | -1,885 | -326 | -4,596 | |||||
Cost | 7,141 | 32,147 | 15,596 | 2,422 | 57,306 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation | -4,146 | -23,539 | -6,356 | -1,620 | -35,661 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 2,995 | 8,608 | 9,240 | 802 | 21,645 |
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 96 |
Property, plant and equipment are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment charges. Depreciation is recorded on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets as follows: | |||
•Furniture and fixtures: 4-10 years. •Computer equipment and hardware: 2-7 years. •Leasehold improvements: 2-5 years. •Vehicles: 4 years. | |||
The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation methods are reviewed at each year-end, with the effect that any changes in estimate are accounted for on a prospective basis. The gain or loss arising on disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, and is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
For the accounting policy relating to impairment refer to note 14 Other intangible assets. | |||
(€ in thousands) | Lease buildings | Lease vehicles | Total | |||
2022 | ||||||
Additions to leased assets | 15,260 | 571 | 15,831 | |||
Depreciation charges | 13,220 | 1,268 | 14,488 | |||
Balance as at 31 December | 34,592 | 1,223 | 35,815 | |||
2021 | ||||||
Additions to leased assets | 2,407 | 272 | 2,679 | |||
Depreciation charges | 15,194 | 1,391 | 16,585 | |||
Balance as at 31 December | 29,838 | 1,650 | 31,488 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Less than 1 year | 11,954 | 14,059 | ||
Between 1-5 years | 20,483 | 19,336 | ||
More than 5 years | 9,151 | 1,473 | ||
Total undiscounted lease liabilities at 31 December | 41,588 | 34,868 |
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 97 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Leases as a lessee | ||
A contract is classified as a lease at the inception of the contract, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period in exchange for consideration. | ||
The group recognizes a right-of-use asset (lease asset) and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to restore the underlying asset, less any lease incentives received. | ||
The lease asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset, considered to be indicated by the lease term. The lease asset is periodically adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability and impairment losses (if any). | ||
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of outstanding lease payments, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the group uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate. The group separates payments for lease cars into lease components and non-lease components. | ||
The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method and is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate or if the group changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. A corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset with any excess over the carrying amount of the asset being recognized in profit or loss. | ||
Short-term leases and leases of low value assets | ||
The group has elected not to recognize lease assets and lease liabilities for short- term (term of 12 months or less) leases and leases of low-value assets, including IT equipment. The group recognizes the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. | ||
Extension options | ||
Extension options are mainly applicable to leased buildings. | ||
The group assesses whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the options at lease commencement and subsequently, if there is a change in circumstances within its control. Such assessment involves management judgment and estimate based on information at the time the assessments are made. |
Extension options are included in the lease term when the group has an economic incentive to exercise the option. The group considers available evidence at the time of the assessment, including potential favorable terms upon extension, potential termination penalties, the relative costs associated with potential relocation or termination of the lease and the extent of leasehold improvements undertaken. | ||
The size and the relative importance of the lease premises as well as the availability of easily substitutable assets is taken into consideration when assessing whether the group has an economic incentive to extend a lease for which it holds an option to do so. | ||
SECTION 3 | NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 98 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Finished goods | 7,850 | 11,720 | ||
Components and sub-assemblies | 6,810 | 7,865 | ||
Total inventories | 14,660 | 19,585 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. The cost of inventories comprises costs of purchase, assembly and conversion to finished products. The cost of inventories is determined using the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method, net of reserves for obsolescence and any excess stock. Net realizable value represents the estimated selling price less an estimate of the costs of completion and direct selling costs. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Gross accounts receivables | 67,492 | 58,117 | ||
Expected credit loss allowance | -1,749 | -1,938 | ||
Total trade receivables (net) | 65,743 | 56,179 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
EUR | 40,321 | 31,938 | ||
GBP | 115 | 1,701 | ||
USD | 23,712 | 18,385 | ||
Other | 1,595 | 4,155 | ||
Total trade receivables (net) | 65,743 | 56,179 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the group has applied the practical expedient, are measured at the transaction price as disclosed in Revenue from contracts with customers (note 6), less expected credit loss allowances. For details of expected credit losses refer to note 27. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Prepayments | 27,354 | 13,472 | ||
Corporate income tax, VAT and other taxes | 6,804 | 6,579 | ||
Other receivables | 2,645 | 5,378 | ||
Total other receivables | 36,803 | 25,429 |
SECTION 4 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 99 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |||
Derivatives at fair value through profit or loss | 131 | -192 | 136 | 0 | ||
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Derivatives are initially and subsequently measured at fair value. Gains or losses arising from changes in fair value of derivatives are recognized in the income statement. Transaction costs are expensed in the income statement. | ||
The group does not apply hedge accounting. | ||
Cash and cash equivalents are stated at face value and comprise cash on hand, deposits held on call with banks and other short-term highly liquid investments which have a maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition. They are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. | ||
Fixed-term deposits have insignificant interest rate risk and maturity dates longer than three months but less than 12 months at the date of acquisition. | ||
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Accounts payable include trade payables as well as amounts for orders which have been fulfilled and the goods have been received, but for which no invoice has yet been processed. The timing and amount of the obligation relating to these payables are certain. |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Personnel-related accruals | 55,567 | 32,071 | ||
Operating expense accruals | 8,760 | 14,693 | ||
Taxes and social security | 7,378 | 8,155 | ||
Total accruals and other liabilities | 71,705 | 54,919 |
SECTION 4 | WORKING CAPITAL CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 100 |
2022 | 2021 | |||||
Number | (€ in thousands) | Number | (€ in thousands) | |||
Authorized: | ||||||
Ordinary shares | 300,000,000 | 60,000 | 300,000,000 | 60,000 | ||
Preferred shares | 150,000,000 | 30,000 | 150,000,000 | 30,000 | ||
Total | 450,000,000 | 90,000 | 450,000,000 | 90,000 | ||
Issued and fully paid: | ||||||
Ordinary shares | 132,366,672 | 26,473 | 132,366,672 | 26,473 | ||
Of which held in treasury | 3,974,381 | 5,417,122 | ||||
Ordinary shares are classified as share capital. Equity instruments are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. | ||
Share premium | ||
The share premium represents the amount by which the fair value of the consideration received exceeds the nominal value of shares issued. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. | ||
Own equity instruments that are reacquired (treasury shares) are recognized at cost and deducted from equity. No gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the group’s own equity instruments. Upon reissue, any difference between the carrying amount (determined on a first-in, first- out basis) and the consideration is recognized in the retained earnings. | ||
SECTION 5 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 101 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Net result attributable to ordinary equity holders | -102,735 | -94,653 | ||
Number of shares | ||||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per share | 127,849 | 127,714 | ||
Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares | ||||
Stock options and restricted stock units | 2,269 | 1,716 | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted earnings per share | 130,118 | 129,430 | ||
Earnings per share (€) | ||||
Basic | -0.80 | -0.74 | ||
Diluted | -0.80 | -0.74 |
ACCOUNTING POLICY | ||
Basic earnings per share | ||
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the company by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year. Treasury shares are deducted from the number of ordinary shares outstanding on a weighted average basis. | ||
Diluted earnings per share | ||
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding to assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares arising from stock options and other equity-settled stock compensation plans. When the effect of the equity-settled stock compensation plans is anti-dilutive, the number is excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Balance as at 1 January | -2,213 | -2,702 | ||
Additions to provision | -912 | -1,203 | ||
Receivables written off during the year as uncollectible | 582 | 982 | ||
Unused amounts reversed | 602 | 737 | ||
Currency translation differences | 7 | -27 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | -1,934 | -2,213 |
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 102 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Gross unbilled receivables | 48,483 | 67,585 | ||
Gross trade receivables | 67,492 | 58,117 | ||
115,975 | 125,702 | |||
Of which: | ||||
Not overdue | 107,303 | 119,964 | ||
Overdue less than 3 months | 5,007 | 534 | ||
Between 3-6 months | 1,533 | 1,999 | ||
More than 6 months | 2,132 | 3,205 | ||
Gross receivables | 115,975 | 125,702 |
In determining the expected credit loss, the group applies the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade and unbilled receivables. As unbilled receivables share the same risk characteristics as trade receivables for similar types of contracts, the expected loss rates for trade receivables are considered a reasonable approximation of the loss rates for unbilled receivables. The expected credit loss rates are measured by grouping trade and unbilled receivables based on shared credit risk characteristics and days passed due. When a trade receivable is uncollectible, it is written off against the allowance account for trade receivables. The expected loss allowances and any subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off, are recognized in operating expenses within ‘General and administrative’ expenses. | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
Strengthen | Weaken | Strengthen | Weaken | |||
USD | 218 | -218 | 777 | -777 | ||
GBP | -324 | 324 | -356 | 356 | ||
PLN | -467 | 464 | -298 | 298 | ||
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 103 |
(€ in thousands) | Note | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Financial assets | ||||||
Financial assets at amortized cost | ||||||
Trade receivables | 19 | 65,743 | 56,179 | |||
Fixed-term deposits | 22 | 171,000 | 150,000 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | 22 | 132,729 | 205,820 | |||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||
Derivative instruments | 21 | 131 | 136 | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||||
Other investments | 13,814 | 17,982 | ||||
Total financial assets | 383,417 | 430,117 | ||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | ||||||
Trade payables | 23 | 6,102 | 14,022 | |||
Lease liabilities | 16 | 37,725 | 33,339 | |||
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||
Derivative instruments | 21 | 192 | 0 | |||
Total financial liabilities | 44,019 | 47,361 |
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 104 |
The group classifies its financial assets, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortized cost or at fair value through profit or loss or other comprehensive income. The classification depends on the purpose for which the financial assets were acquired. | |||
Financial assets measured at amortized cost are financial assets which are held for the objective of collecting contractual cash flows which are fixed and determinable and consist solely of payments of principal and interest. They are initially recognized at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost (if the effect of time value is material) using the effective interest method, less any expected credit losses. Financial assets are included in current assets, except for those with maturities greater than 12 months after the balance sheet date, which are classified as non- current assets. For further details regarding expected credit losses, refer to note 27 Financial risk management. | |||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI) represents investment in equity instruments carried at fair value. The group elected to recognize the changes in fair value through OCI. Dividend income is recognized in the profit or loss when the group's right to receive payment is established. The fair value of such instrument is determined using level 1 input. | |||
Derivatives are categorized at fair value through profit or loss unless they are designated as hedges. Derivatives are recorded as financial assets when the value of the derivative is positive in favor of the company; otherwise the derivative is classified as a financial liability. All derivative financial instruments are classified as current or non-current assets or liabilities based on their maturity dates and are accounted for at trade date. Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to receive cash flows from the investments have expired or have been transferred and the group has substantially transferred all risks and rewards of ownership. | |||
The fair value of financial assets/liabilities carried at fair value through profit or loss is determined using valuation techniques that maximize the use of observable market data where it is available and which rely as little as possible on entity-specific estimates. In accordance with the fair value hierarchy established by IFRS 13, these types of inputs classify as level 2 inputs. | |||
Financial liabilities issued by the group are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into, and the definitions of a financial liability. Financial liabilities are initially recognized and measured at fair value and subsequently at amortized cost. | |||
The group classifies fair value measurements using a fair value hierarchy that reflects the significance of the inputs used in making the measurements. | |||
•Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets and liabilities. •Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly (for example, derived from prices). •Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. | |||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Other financial result | 392 | 366 | ||
Foreign exchange result | 3,219 | 7,354 | ||
Other financial result | 3,611 | 7,720 |
Interest income and expense are recognized using the effective interest method. Interest expense includes all finance costs such as lease interest expense and facility commitment fee. | ||
SECTION 5 | FINANCING, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 105 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Non-current | 18,237 | 33,484 | ||
Current | 11,020 | 6,537 | ||
Total provisions | 29,257 | 40,021 |
(€ in thousands) | Warranty | Claims and litigation | Employee benefits | Other | Total1 | |||||
Balance as at 1 January 2021 | 8,041 | 14,464 | 22,894 | 3,533 | 48,932 | |||||
Increases in provisions | 972 | 376 | 335 | 3,063 | 4,746 | |||||
Utilized | -2,528 | 0 | -1,822 | -2,188 | -6,538 | |||||
Released | -550 | -5,366 | 0 | -1,203 | -7,119 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 5,935 | 9,474 | 21,407 | 3,205 | 40,021 | |||||
Increases in provisions | 1,297 | 455 | -429 | 31,054 | 32,377 | |||||
Utilized | -3,657 | 0 | -8,444 | -12,316 | -24,417 | |||||
Released1 | -204 | -4,441 | 0 | -4,925 | -9,570 | |||||
Reclassified | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9,154 | -9,154 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 3,371 | 5,488 | 12,534 | 7,864 | 29,257 |
Provisions are recognized when: | |||
•The group has a present obligation as a result of a past event. | |||
•It is probable that the group will be required to settle that obligation. | |||
•The amount can be reliably estimated. | |||
Provisions are measured at management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligation at the balance sheet date, and are discounted to present value where the effect is material. | |||
Warranty provision | |||
The group offers warranties mainly for its hardware products in Consumer (including Automotive hardware). Provisions for warranty costs are recognized at the date of sale of the relevant products, at management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the group’s obligation. Warranty costs are recorded within cost of sales. | |||
Claims and litigation provision | |||
The group made a provision for potential legal, tax penalties and other risks in various jurisdictions. The legal matters consist mainly of intellectual property infringement issues. In the normal course of business, the group receives claims relating to allegations that it has infringed intellectual property assets. | |||
In such cases, the companies making the claims seek payments that may take the form of licenses and/or damages. While these claims will be resisted, some are likely to be settled by negotiation and others are expected to result in litigation. | |||
The cases and claims against the group often raise difficult and complex factual and legal issues which are subject to many uncertainties and complexities, including but not limited to the facts and circumstances of each particular case and claim, the jurisdiction in which each suit is brought, and the differences in applicable law. In the normal course of business, management consults with legal counsel and certain other experts on matters related to such claims and litigation. The group accrues a liability when it is determined that an adverse outcome is more likely than not, and the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. | |||
If the likelihood of an adverse outcome is reasonably possible or an estimate is not determinable, the matter is disclosed, provided it is material. Management is of the opinion that the provision is adequate to resolve these claims. | |||
SECTION 6 |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 106 |
Employee benefits provision relates mainly to the defined benefit pension plan in Germany and Belgium as disclosed in note 8 and excludes restructuring provision. | |||
Other provision | |||
Other provision includes provisions for restructuring which is recognized only when a detailed formal plan has been finalized and management has raised valid expectation to those affected that the plan will be implemented. | |||
SIGNIFICANT ESTIMATES | ||
Warranty provision | ||
Management estimates the related provision for future warranty claims based on historical warranty claim information, as well as evaluating recent trends that might suggest that past cost information may differ from future claims. From the total warranty provision of €3 million (2021: €6 million), it is estimated that an amount of €2 million (2021: €3 million) will be utilized within 12 months while the remaining will be utilized between 1-3 years. | ||
Claims and litigation provision | ||
The methodology used to determine the amount of the liability requires significant judgments and estimates regarding the costs of settling asserted claims. Due to the fact that there is limited historical data available, the estimated liability cannot be based upon recent settlement experience for similar types of claims. | ||
Based on the best estimate, the portion of the claims and litigation provision expected to be settled in the coming 12 months amounts to approximately €0.4 million (2021: €0.4 million). | ||
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Less than 1 year | 55,692 | 70,882 | ||
Between 1-5 years | 40,064 | 46,140 | ||
More than 5 years | 630 | 840 | ||
Total commitments | 96,386 | 117,862 |
SECTION 6 | OTHER DISCLOSURES CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 107 |
(€) | Salary and bonus1 | Other short- term benefits2 | Post- employment benefits | Long-term incentives | Total remuneration3 | |||||
2022 | ||||||||||
Management Board and Senior Leadership Team | 6,196,965 | 108,825 | 241,598 | 3,601,158 | 10,148,546 | |||||
Supervisory Board | 236,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,790 | |||||
Total remuneration | 6,433,755 | 108,825 | 241,598 | 3,601,158 | 10,385,336 | |||||
2021 | ||||||||||
Management Board and Senior Leadership Team | 4,898,800 | 660,113 | 228,127 | 3,333,208 | 9,120,248 | |||||
Supervisory Board | 270,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,000 | |||||
Total remuneration | 5,168,800 | 660,113 | 228,127 | 3,333,208 | 9,390,248 |
SECTION 6 | OTHER DISCLOSURES CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 108 |
FINANCIALS | |||||||||
Company financial statements | |||||||||
Company statement of income | 110 | ||||||||
Company balance sheet | 110 | ||||||||
Notes to the company financial statements | 111 | ||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 109 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | |||
General and administrative expenses | B | 6,467 | 6,317 | |||
Operating result | -6,467 | -6,317 | ||||
Interest expense | -24,728 | -11,823 | ||||
Other financial result | 0 | 0 | ||||
Result before tax | -31,195 | -18,140 | ||||
Income tax gain | 7,668 | 4,152 | ||||
Result of subsidiaries after taxation | C | -79,208 | -80,665 | |||
Net result | -102,735 | -94,653 |
(€ in thousands) | Notes | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Investments in subsidiaries | C | 2,086,997 | 2,152,077 | |||
Total non-current assets | 2,086,997 | 2,152,077 | ||||
Receivables | 46,806 | 39,383 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 16 | 20 | ||||
Total current assets | 46,822 | 39,403 | ||||
Total assets | 2,133,819 | 2,191,480 | ||||
Share capital | 26,473 | 26,473 | ||||
Share premium | 338,124 | 338,124 | ||||
Treasury shares | -30,482 | -40,746 | ||||
Other reserves | E | 72,817 | 99,172 | |||
Accumulated result | -104,591 | -45,647 | ||||
Result for the year | -102,735 | -94,653 | ||||
Total shareholders’ equity | D | 199,606 | 282,723 | |||
Intercompany payable | F | 1,932,539 | 1,907,782 | |||
Total non-current liabilities | 1,932,539 | 1,907,782 | ||||
Other liabilities | 1,674 | 975 | ||||
Total current liabilities | 1,674 | 975 | ||||
Total equity and liabilities | 2,133,819 | 2,191,480 |
COMPANY STATEMENT OF INCOME & COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 110 |
(€ in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Balance as at 1 January | 2,152,077 | 2,215,621 | ||
Result of subsidiaries | -79,208 | -80,665 | ||
Transfer to stock compensation reserve | 9,060 | 4,497 | ||
Currency translation differences | 2,406 | 4,795 | ||
Other direct equity movements | 2,662 | 7,829 | ||
Balance as at 31 December | 2,086,997 | 2,152,077 |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 111 |
(€ in thousands) | Legal reserve participation | Cumulative translation reserve | Total legal reserve | Stock compensation reserve | Total other reserves | |||||
Balance as at 1 January 2021 | 101,433 | 9,681 | 111,114 | 16,484 | 127,598 | |||||
Currency translation differences | 0 | 4,794 | 4,794 | 0 | 4,794 | |||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | 6,847 | 0 | 6,847 | 0 | 6,847 | |||||
Stock compensation expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,927 | 5,927 | |||||
Transfers between reserves | -42,523 | 0 | -42,523 | -3,471 | -45,994 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2021 | 65,757 | 14,475 | 80,232 | 18,940 | 99,172 | |||||
Currency translation differences | 0 | 2,406 | 2,406 | 0 | 2,406 | |||||
Fair value remeasurement of financial instruments | -3,090 | 0 | -3,090 | 0 | -3,090 | |||||
Stock compensation expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,532 | 10,532 | |||||
Transfers between reserves | -26,622 | 0 | -26,622 | -9,581 | -36,203 | |||||
Balance as at 31 December 2022 | 36,045 | 16,881 | 52,926 | 19,891 | 72,817 |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 112 |
The Management Board | The Supervisory Board | |
HAROLD GODDIJN | DERK HAANK | |
TACO TITULAER | JACK DE KREIJ | |
ALAIN DE TAEYE | MICHAEL RHODIN | |
MARILI 'T HOOFT-BOLLE | ||
GEMMA POSTLETHWAITE |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | PAGE 113 |
FINANCIALS | |||||||||
Other information | |||||||||
Other information | 115 | ||||||||
Independent auditor's report | 116 | ||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 114 |
OTHER INFORMATION |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 115 |
Materiality | €5.3 million (2021: €5.0 million) | |
Benchmark applied | 1.0% of revenue (2021: 1.0% of revenue) | |
Explanation | We determined materiality based on our understanding of the company’s business and our perception of the financial information needs of users of the financial statements. We considered that revenue is the most appropriate metric to determine materiality. The metric and percentage applied remained equal to prior year as the business and key metrics did not change significantly. |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 116 |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 117 |
Presumed risks of fraud in revenue recognition | ||
Fraud risk | We presumed that there are risks of fraud in revenue recognition. We evaluated that revenue recognition in the Location Technology segment in particular give rise to such risks, considering that this segment includes sales contracts where revenue recognition is based on estimates and assumptions that are complex and require significant management judgment. | |
Our audit approach | We describe the audit procedures responsive to the presumed risk of fraud in revenue recognition in the description of our audit approach for the key audit matter ‘Revenue recognition Location Technology’. | |
Revenue recognition - Location Technology | ||
Risk | TomTom’s Location Technology segment includes sales contracts where revenue recognition is based on estimates and assumptions that are complex and require significant management judgment. Inherent to the nature of estimates and assumptions is that these could be influenced by the Management Board, and consequently we identified the risk of fraud in revenue recognition (as mentioned in the section “Our audit response related to fraud risks“), specifically relating to: •the estimation of the total transaction price for contracts with customers; and •the estimation of the stand-alone selling price of various elements in bundled arrangements used for the allocation of the total transaction price to performance obligations. For the significant accounting policies and disclosure on revenue recognition of Location technology, reference is made to Note 5 and 6 of the consolidated financial statements. | |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 118 |
Our audit approach | Our audit procedures include, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s accounting policies related to revenue recognition accordance with IFRS 15 “Revenue from contracts with customers” and whether the accounting policies have been applied consistently and evaluated whether changes are appropriate in the circumstances, specifically how TomTom identified performance obligations of map subscriptions. In addition, we evaluated the design and implementation of internal controls related to completeness, accuracy and timing of the revenue recognized. For a sample of contracts and contract modifications we have obtained the assessment of the contractual terms and conditions and the appropriate accounting thereof, as prepared by the Management Board. We have reviewed this assessment and the contracts with the customers and assessed the accounting in accordance with IFRS 15. With respect to the estimation of the relative stand-alone selling price of various elements in bundled arrangements, we tested estimates of the Management Board of the stand-alone selling prices, using the latest available (historical) data and expectations. Furthermore, we evaluated the allocation of total transaction price to performance obligations based on the estimated stand-alone selling price for each performance obligation. With respect to the estimation of the total transaction price, we performed back testing to challenge prior year estimates and assumptions used by the Management Board. In performing our audit procedures on the revenue recognition related estimates, we maintained our professional skepticism. We obtained audit evidence from events occurring up to the date of the auditor’s report to determine whether any events require adjustment to the financial statements. We evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures related to revenue recognition and accounting estimates, particularly whether disclosures adequately convey significant judgments and the degree of estimation uncertainty. | |
Key observations | We verified that the Management Board has updated the assumptions and estimates used, based on the latest available (historical) data and expectations. We have evaluated that the assumptions and estimates used by the Management Board are within an acceptable range. Furthermore, we have verified that the accounting policies are properly applied and the assessment of performance obligations is appropriate. Based on our procedures performed, we did not identify material errors that require adjustment of the financial statements, including revenue and related disclosures, in accordance with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 119 |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 120 |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT CONTINUED |
FINANCIALS | OTHER INFORMATION | PAGE 121 |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | |||||||||
Key figures overview | 123 | ||||||||
Non-financial reporting information | 126 | ||||||||
Limited assurance report | 133 | ||||||||
Definitions and abbreviations | 135 | ||||||||
Forward-looking statements | 136 | ||||||||
Non-GAAP measures | 137 | ||||||||
TOMTOM NV | ANNUAL REPORT 2022 | PAGE 122 |
(€ in thousands, unless stated otherwise; quarterly data unaudited) | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | Q1 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q4 2022 | FY 2022 | ||||||||
Revenue | 700,759 | 528,185 | 506,926 | 128,449 | 132,578 | 136,303 | 139,013 | 536,343 | ||||||||
Cost of sales | 185,557 | 104,794 | 99,821 | 19,313 | 22,825 | 26,381 | 18,100 | 86,619 | ||||||||
Gross profit | 515,202 | 423,391 | 407,105 | 109,136 | 109,753 | 109,922 | 120,913 | 449,724 | ||||||||
Research and development expenses - Geographic data | 456,107 | 429,810 | 219,808 | 56,531 | 54,945 | 50,548 | 43,736 | 205,760 | ||||||||
Research and development expenses - Application layer | 127,871 | 137,580 | 146,209 | 39,365 | 43,658 | 45,768 | 42,713 | 171,504 | ||||||||
Sales and marketing expenses | 67,051 | 57,556 | 45,181 | 10,506 | 12,077 | 13,568 | 14,202 | 50,353 | ||||||||
General and administrative expenses | 95,130 | 86,155 | 89,098 | 22,567 | 54,539 | 17,823 | 24,791 | 119,720 | ||||||||
Total operating expenses | 746,159 | 711,101 | 500,296 | 128,969 | 165,219 | 127,707 | 125,442 | 547,337 | ||||||||
Operating result | -230,957 | -287,710 | -93,191 | -19,833 | -55,466 | -17,785 | -4,529 | -97,613 | ||||||||
Financial result | -3,432 | -7,307 | 6,329 | -279 | 2,160 | 1,826 | -889 | 2,818 | ||||||||
Result before tax | -234,389 | -295,017 | -86,862 | -20,112 | -53,306 | -15,959 | -5,418 | -94,795 | ||||||||
Income tax (expense) | 41,424 | 37,378 | -7,791 | -1,378 | -1,670 | -1,525 | -3,367 | -7,940 | ||||||||
Net result1 | -192,965 | -257,639 | -94,653 | -21,490 | -54,976 | -17,484 | -8,785 | -102,735 | ||||||||
Net profit from discontinued operations | 825,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
Net result attributable to equity holders of the parent | 632,887 | -257,639 | -94,653 | -21,490 | -54,976 | -17,484 | -8,785 | -102,735 | ||||||||
Margins | ||||||||||||||||
Gross margin (%)2 | 74% | 80% | 80% | 85% | 83% | 81% | 87% | 84% | ||||||||
EBIT margin (%)2 | -33% | -54% | -18% | -15% | -42% | -13% | -3% | -18% | ||||||||
Basic number of shares (in thousands) | 170,973 | 130,562 | 127,714 | 126,991 | 127,779 | 128,238 | 128,370 | 127,849 | ||||||||
Diluted number of shares (in thousands) | 172,880 | 131,706 | 129,430 | 128,739 | 129,356 | 130,027 | 130,314 | 130,118 | ||||||||
Earnings per share | ||||||||||||||||
Basic EPS (€) | -1.13 | -1.97 | -0.74 | -0.17 | -0.43 | -0.14 | -0.07 | -0.80 | ||||||||
Diluted EPS (€) | -1.13 | -1.97 | -0.74 | -0.17 | -0.43 | -0.14 | -0.07 | -0.80 |
KEY FIGURES OVERVIEW |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 123 |
(€ in thousands, quarterly data unaudited) | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | Q1 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q4 2022 | FY 2022 | |||||||||
Operating result | -211,941 | -287,710 | -93,191 | -19,833 | -55,466 | -17,785 | -4,529 | -97,613 | |||||||||
Foreign exchange adjustments | -319 | -4,887 | 7,904 | 1,392 | 4,574 | 4,340 | -3,933 | 6,373 | |||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 291,985 | 285,609 | 73,671 | 15,244 | 14,369 | 13,720 | 13,339 | 56,672 | |||||||||
Change in provisions | -28,132 | -4,336 | -7,474 | -590 | 29,745 | -26,674 | -4,953 | -2,472 | |||||||||
Equity-settled stock compensation expenses | 4,533 | 6,437 | 5,934 | 1,774 | 2,713 | 3,113 | 2,932 | 10,532 | |||||||||
Other non-cash movements | 0 | 0 | -46 | 0 | -42 | 0 | -27 | -69 | |||||||||
Changes in working capital: | |||||||||||||||||
Change in inventories | 3,461 | -2,932 | 8,772 | 2,876 | 2,633 | -306 | -117 | 5,086 | |||||||||
Change in receivables and prepayments | -5,353 | 13,741 | 17,883 | -10,311 | 152 | -924 | 1,919 | -9,164 | |||||||||
Change in liabilities (excluding provisions)1 | 52,369 | -17,215 | 32,289 | -6,018 | 3,108 | 30,005 | -21,971 | 5,124 | |||||||||
Cash flow from operations | 106,603 | -11,293 | 45,742 | -15,466 | 1,786 | 5,489 | -17,340 | -25,531 | |||||||||
Interest received | 1,186 | 1,082 | 326 | 5 | 64 | 9 | 311 | 389 | |||||||||
Interest paid | -2,311 | -1,956 | -1,716 | -365 | -307 | -247 | -264 | -1,183 | |||||||||
Corporate income taxes paid | -11,799 | -8,013 | -7,569 | -1,107 | -345 | -1,376 | -2,255 | -5,083 | |||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities | 93,679 | -20,180 | 36,783 | -16,933 | 1,198 | 3,875 | -19,548 | -31,408 | |||||||||
Investments in intangible assets | -11,416 | 0 | 0 | -5,053 | -24 | -116 | -78 | -5,271 | |||||||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | -12,644 | -6,298 | -13,274 | -1,258 | -998 | -1,141 | -1,498 | -4,895 | |||||||||
Net cash inflow from business disposal | 873,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Dividends received | 287 | 162 | 366 | 0 | 224 | 0 | 168 | 392 | |||||||||
Change in fixed-term deposits | -222,579 | 79,650 | -7,070 | 0 | 14,000 | -80,000 | 45,000 | -21,000 | |||||||||
Cash flow from investing activities | 627,087 | 73,514 | -19,978 | -6,311 | 13,202 | -81,257 | 43,592 | -30,774 | |||||||||
Payment of lease liabilities | -15,615 | -15,595 | -14,785 | -3,586 | -3,599 | -3,635 | -3,549 | -14,369 | |||||||||
Repayment of capital | -750,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Proceeds on issue of ordinary shares | 7,448 | 2,484 | 4,561 | 1,464 | 1,650 | 937 | 0 | 4,051 | |||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | 0 | -16,569 | -33,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Cash flow from financing activities | -759,116 | -29,680 | -43,655 | -2,122 | -1,949 | -2,698 | -3,549 | -10,318 | |||||||||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | -38,350 | 23,654 | -26,850 | -25,366 | 12,451 | -80,080 | 20,495 | -72,500 | |||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | 252,112 | 213,941 | 231,520 | 205,820 | 180,652 | 193,364 | 113,808 | 205,820 | |||||||||
Exchange rate changes on cash balances held in foreign currencies | 179 | -6,075 | 1,150 | 198 | 261 | 524 | -1,574 | -591 | |||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 213,941 | 231,520 | 205,820 | 180,652 | 193,364 | 113,808 | 132,729 | 132,729 | |||||||||
KEY FIGURES OVERVIEW CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 124 |
(€ in thousands, quarterly data unaudited) | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | Q1 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q4 2022 | FY 2022 | |||||||||
Calculation of free cash flow | |||||||||||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities | 93,679 | -20,180 | 36,783 | -16,933 | 1,198 | 3,875 | -19,548 | -31,408 | |||||||||
Investments in intangible assets | -11,416 | 0 | 0 | -5,053 | -24 | -116 | -78 | -5,271 | |||||||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | -12,644 | -6,298 | -13,274 | -1,258 | -998 | -1,141 | -1,498 | -4,895 | |||||||||
Free cash flow from total operations | 69,619 | -26,478 | 23,509 | -23,244 | 176 | 2,618 | -21,124 | -41,574 | |||||||||
Free cash flow from discontinued operations | -3,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Free cash flow1 | 65,753 | -26,478 | 23,509 | -23,244 | 176 | 2,618 | -21,124 | -41,574 | |||||||||
Restructuring-related cash flow2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,849 | 6,539 | 12,388 | |||||||||
Free cash flow excluding restructuring1 | 65,753 | -26,478 | 23,509 | -23,244 | 176 | 8,467 | -14,585 | -29,186 | |||||||||
KEY FIGURES OVERVIEW CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 125 |
KPI | Target | Performance 2022 |
Employee Engagement Score | Top-in-class employer with 4th quartile benchmark score by 2025 | Employee Engagement Score of 75 (average of two surveys) |
Gender diversity ratio | 30% female representation at company level; and 20% for senior management (director and above) by 2025 | Female representation of 27% at company level; and 17% for senior management. |
Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions Scope 3 CO2e cloud emissions | Carbon neutral on Scope 1 and 2 by 2030 | 1,860 tCO2e Scope 1 emissions; 1,305 tCO2e Scope 2 emissions; and 187 tCO2e Scope 3 cloud emissions |
Percentage of engineers certifiably trained on security | 75% of engineers certifiably trained on security by 2025 | 8% of engineers certifiably trained on security in 2022 (9% cumulative by end of 2022) |
NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING INFORMATION |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 126 |
NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING INFORMATION CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 127 |
NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING INFORMATION CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 128 |
NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING INFORMATION CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 129 |
Substantial contribution criteria | Do no significant harm criteria | |||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Codes | Absolute Turnover (€ '000) | Proportion of Turnover | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Taxonomy aligned proportion of Turnover, 2022 | Taxonomy aligned proportion of Turnover, 2021 | Category (enabling category) | Category (transitional activity) |
A. Taxonomy eligible | ||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities | ||||||||||||||||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned) (A.1) | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||
A.2. Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (non Taxonomy aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities | ||||||||||||||||
Total (A.1 + A.2) | ||||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy non eligible activities | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||
Turnover of taxonomy non eligible activities | 536,343 | 100% | ||||||||||||||
Total (A + B) | 536,343 | 100% | ||||||||||||||
NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING INFORMATION CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 130 |
Substantial contribution criteria | Do no significant harm criteria | |||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Codes | Absolute CAPEX1 (€ '000) | Proportion of CAPEX | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Taxonomy aligned proportion of CAPEX, 2022 | Taxonomy aligned proportion of CAPEX, 2021 | Category (enabling category) | Category (transitional activity) |
A. Taxonomy eligible | ||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities | ||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance, and repair of energy efficient equipment | F42, F43, M71, C16, C17, C22, C23, C25, C27, C28, S95.21, S95.22, C33.12 | 23 | 0.10% | 100% | — | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.10% | |||
Installation, maintenance, and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces attached to buildings) | F42, F43, M71, C16, C17, C22, C23, C25, C27, C28 | 22 | 0.10% | 100% | — | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.10% | |||
CAPEX of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned) (A.1) | 45 | 0.20% | ||||||||||||||
A.2. Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (non Taxonomy aligned activities) | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||
CAPEX of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||
Total (A.1 + A.2) | 45 | 0.20% | ||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy non eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||
Turnover of taxonomy non eligible activities | 28,056 | 99.80% | ||||||||||||||
Total (A + B) | 28,101 | 100.00% | ||||||||||||||
NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING INFORMATION CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 131 |
Substantial contribution criteria | Do no significant harm criteria | |||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Codes | Absolute OPEX1 (€ '000) | Proportion of OPEX | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Taxonomy aligned proportion of OPEX, 2022 | Taxonomy aligned proportion of OPEX, 2021 | Category (enabling category) | Category (transitional activity) |
A. Taxonomy eligible | ||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities | ||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance, and repair of energy efficient equipment | F42, F43, M71, C16, C17, C22, C23, C25, C27, C28, S95.21, S95.22, C33.12 | 62 | 0.02% | 100% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.02% | ||||
OPEX of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy aligned) (A.1) | 62 | 0.02% | ||||||||||||||
A.2. Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (non Taxonomy aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||
OPEX of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities | 0 | —% | ||||||||||||||
Total (A.1 + A.2) | 62 | 0.02% | ||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy non eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||
Turnover of taxonomy non eligible activities | 363,071 | 99.98% | ||||||||||||||
Total (A + B) | 363,133 | 100.00% | ||||||||||||||
NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING INFORMATION CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 132 |
LIMITED ASSURANCE REPORT |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 133 |
LIMITED ASSURANCE REPORT CONTINUED |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 134 |
Term | Definition |
AC | Audit Committee |
ADAS | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems |
AFM | the Netherlands Authority for Financial Markets |
Americas | the totality of North and South America |
Asia Pacific | part of Asia which lies in the Pacific Ocean |
AScX | the Amsterdam Small-Cap Index |
API | Application Programming Interface |
App | Application |
B2B | Business to Business |
B2C | Business to Consumer |
BREEAM | Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Method |
CAGR | Compound Annual Growth Rate |
CAPEX | Capital Expenditures |
CBECS | Commercial Buildings Energy Consumption Survey |
Code | the Dutch Corporate Governance Code |
Company | TomTom N.V. |
CO2 | Carbon dioxide |
CSR | Corporate Social Responsibility |
CSRD | the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive |
D&I | Diversity & Inclusion |
DCC | The Dutch Civil Code |
Decree | the Dutch Decree on the contents of Directors’ Report |
EBIT | Earnings Before Interest and Tax |
EBITDA | Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortization |
EES | Employee Engagement Score |
EIA | U.S. Energy Information Administration |
EMEA | Europe, the Middle East and Africa |
EMS | Environmental Management System |
EPC | Environmental Product Compliance |
EPS | Earnings Per Share |
ERP | Enterprise Resource Planning |
ESEF | European Single Electronic Format |
ESG | Environmental, Social, and Governance |
ETA | Estimated Time of Arrival |
ETR | Effective Tax Rate |
EU | European Union |
EV | Electric Vehicle |
FCD | Floating Car Data |
FCF | Free Cash Flow |
FIFO | First-in, First-out |
FSC | Forest Stewardship Council-certified |
FTE | Full-time Equivalent |
Foundation | Stichting Continuïteit TomTom |
GAAP | Generally Accepted Accounting Principles |
GDPR | General Data Protection Regulation |
GHG Protocol | Greenhouse Gas Protocol |
Group | TomTom N.V. together with its subsidiaries |
HD | High Definition |
HR | Human Resources |
HGB | Handelsgesetzbuch (German Commercial Code) |
IA | Internal Audit |
IAS | International Accounting Standards |
Term | Definition |
IFRIC | International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee |
IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards |
IP | Intellectual property |
ISMS | Information Security Management System |
ISO | International Organization for Standardization |
KPI | Key Performance Indicator |
LBS | Location-based Service |
LEED | Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design |
LTM | Last 12 Months |
LT | Location Technology |
LTI | Long-Term Incentive |
MB | Management Board |
MoMa | Mobile Mapping |
MT | Material Theme |
NBA | Koninklijke Nederlandse Beroepsorganisatie van Accountants (Netherlands Institute of Chartered Accountants) |
NFRD | Non Financial Reporting Directive (2014/95/EU) |
North America | The United States and Canada |
NPE | Non-Practicing Entities |
NVKS | Nadere voorschriften kwaliteitssystemen (Regulations for quality management systems) |
OCI | Other Comprehensive Income |
OECD | Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development |
OEM | Original Equipment Manufacturer |
OPEX | Operational Expenditures |
PDA | Personal Digital Assistant |
PND | Portable Navigation Device |
POI | Point of interest |
R&D | Research & Development |
RemCo | Remuneration Committee |
RSU | Restricted Stock Unit |
RTS | Regulatory Technical Standards |
SaaS | Software-as-a-Service |
SB | Supervisory Board |
SD | Standard Definition |
SDG | Sustainable Development Goals |
SDK | Software Development Kit |
SDO | Sensor Derived Observations |
SelCo | Selection Committee |
STI | Short-Term Incentive |
TPEG | Transport Protocol Experts Group |
W@TT | Working at TomTom |
VAT | Value Added Tax |
VGBA | Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants (Dutch Code of Ethics) |
ViO | Verordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten (Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants) |
Wta | Wet toezicht accountantsorganisaties (Audit firms supervision act) |
YoY | Year on Year |
DEFINITIONS AND ABBREVIATIONS |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 135 |
FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS |
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 136 |
Term | Definition |
Operational revenue | is IFRS revenue adjusted for the movement of gross deferred revenue. |
Gross margin | is calculated as gross profit divided by IFRS revenue. |
EBIT | is equal to operating result. |
EBIT margin | is calculated as operating result divided by IFRS revenue. |
EBITDA | is equal to operating result plus depreciation and amortization charges. |
EBITDA margin | is calculated as operating result plus depreciation and amortization charges divided by IFRS revenue. |
Automotive backlog | is the cumulative expected IFRS revenue from all awarded Automotive deals. |
Free cash flow | is cash from operating activities minus capital expenditure (investments in intangible assets and property, plant and equipment). |
Net cash | is cash and cash equivalents plus cash held in fixed term deposits. |
Gross deferred revenue | is deferred revenue before the netting of unbilled receivables1 |
Equity free cash flow yield | is free cash flow divided by the market capitalization (number of outstanding share capital multiplied by the share price) at year end. |
Operational revenue | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
Automotive reported revenue | 260 | 223 |
Movement of Automotive deferred revenue | 36 | 43 |
Operational revenue | 296 | 266 |
Deferred revenue | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
Automotive | 431 | 395 |
Enterprise | 12 | 42 |
Consumer | 21 | 25 |
Gross deferred revenue | 464 | 462 |
Less: Netting adjustment to unbilled revenue | 25 | 21 |
Deferred revenue | 439 | 441 |
Free cash flow | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
Cash flow from operating activities | -31 | 37 |
Investments in intangible assets | -5 | 0 |
Investments in property, plant and equipment | -5 | -13 |
Free cash flow | -42 | 24 |
Restructuring-related cash flow | 12 | 0 |
Free cash flow excluding restructuring | -29 | 24 |
EBIT(DA) | ||
(€ in millions) | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
EBIT (operating income) | -98 | -93 |
Depreciation and amortization | 57 | 74 |
EBITDA | -41 | -19 |
NON-GAAP MEASURES | ||||
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION | PAGE 137 |