Profile | |||||||
Report of the Board of Directors | |||||||
page | Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. | ||||||
Introduction | |||||||
Policy Principles | |||||||
Activities | |||||||
Review of 2025 | |||||||
Heineken N.V. Performance in 2025 and Outlook | |||||||
Financial Statements | |||||||
Share buyback programme | |||||||
Dividend | |||||||
Corporate Governance Statement | |||||||
Introduction | |||||||
Board of Directors | |||||||
General Meeting of Shareholders | |||||||
Article 10 of the EU Takeover Directive Decree | |||||||
Sustainability Statements | |||||||
Introduction | |||||||
ESRS 2 General Disclosures | |||||||
Incorporation by Reference | |||||||
Environmental Reporting | |||||||
Social Reporting | |||||||
Responsible Reporting | |||||||
Governance | |||||||
Remuneration Report | |||||||
Financial Statements 2025 | |||||
page | Contents | ||||
Heineken Holding N.V. Income Statement | |||||
Heineken Holding N.V. Balance Sheet | |||||
Heineken Holding N.V. Shareholders' Equity | |||||
Notes to the Heineken Holding N.V. Financial Statements | |||||
Consolidated Income Statement | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | |||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |||||
Other Information | |||||
page | Appropriation of Results | ||||
Independent Auditor’s Report | |||||
Limited Assurance Report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement | |||||
Shareholder Information | |||||
Heineken Holding N.V. | |||||
Heineken N.V. | |||||
American Depositary Receipts | |||||
Bondholder Information | |||||
Investor Relations | |||||
Historical Summary | |||||
Glossary | |||||
Statement – The pdf and iXBRL viewer copy of the Annual Report of Heineken Holding N.V. for the year 2025 is not in the ESEF- format as specified by the European Commission in Regulatory Technical Standard on ESEF (Regulation (EU) 2019/815). The ESEF reporting package is available at www.heinekenholding.com. | ||||
BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF HEINEKEN HOLDING N.V. REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
Name | Year of Birth | Position | Appointed in | Last reappointment* | Nationality |
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken | 1954 | Executive director | 1988 | 2023 | Dutch |
Mr M.R. de Carvalho | 1944 | Executive director | 2015 | 2023 | British |
Mr R.J.M.S. Huët | 1969 | Non-executive director | 2025 | Dutch | |
Mrs C.M. Kwist | 1967 | Non-executive director | 2011 | 2023 | Dutch |
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho | 1984 | Non-executive director | 2013 | 2025 | Dutch & British |
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen | 1961 | Non-executive director | 2018 | 2022 | Dutch |
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey | 1986 | Non-executive director | 2018 | 2022 | Dutch & British |
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer | 1961 | Non-executive director | 2020 | 2024 | Belgian |
EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS | ||||
MRS C.L. DE CARVALHO- HEINEKEN Profession: Company director Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: None Other positions***: Board member of L’Arche Green N.V., L’Arche Holding B.V. and Stichting Administratiekantoor Priores (Chair) | MR M.R. DE CARVALHO Profession: Chairman of Capital Generation Partners (CapGen) Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: Heineken N.V. Other positions***: Board member of L’Arche Green N.V., Independent Board Member Koç Holding | |||
NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS | ||||
MR R.J.M.S. HUËT CHAIR Profession: Company director Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: Schuberg Phillis Other positions***: Chair of the Board of Directors of Lonza Group Ltd. | MRS C.M. KWIST Profession: Company director Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: Picnic International B.V. Other positions***: Managing director of Greenfee B.V.; Board member of L’Arche Green N.V. | MR A.A.C. DE CARVALHO Profession: Company director Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: Heineken N.V. Other positions***: Board member of Stichting Administratiekantoor Priores | ||
MRS A.M. FENTENER VAN VLISSINGEN Profession: Company director Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: SHV Holdings N.V. (Chair), Van Oord N.V. Other positions***: Board member of Lhoist | MRS L.L.H BRASSEY Profession: Co-founder of Greenwood Place Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: None Other positions***: Board member of Stichting Administratiekantoor Priores | MR J.F.M.L. VAN BOXMEER Profession: Chair of Vodafone Group Plc (non- executive director) Supervisory board seats (or non- executive board memberships) in Large Dutch Entities**: Chair of The Magnum Ice Cream Company Other positions***: Member Shareholders Committee Henkel AG & Co. KGaA | ||
INTRODUCTION REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
L'Arche Green N.V. | |||||||||||
53.171% | |||||||||||
Heineken Holding N.V. | |||||||||||
46.829%* | |||||||||||
Board of Directors | |||||||||||
50.005% | |||||||||||
Heineken N.V. | |||||||||||
49.995% | |||||||||||
Supervisory Board | |||||||||||
Executive Board | |||||||||||
Shareholders | *Including the 0.03% stake held directly by Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken and 1,790% of Heineken Holding N.V. shares held by Heineken N.V. | ||||||||||
Management | |||||||||||
Meetings of the Board of Directors | |
Mr R.J.M.S. Huët 1 | 5/9 |
Mrs C.M. Kwist | 9/9 |
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho | 9/9 |
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen | 9/9 |
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey | 9/9 |
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer | 8/9 |
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENTS REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
Topical Standards | ||||||||||
Environmental | Social | Responsible | Governance | |||||||
ESRS E1 | ESRS S1 | ESRS S4 | ESRS G1 | |||||||
Climate change | Own workforce | Consumers and end-users | Business conduct | |||||||
ESRS E3 | ESRS S2 | |||||||||
Water | Workers in the value chain | |||||||||
ESRS E5 | ||||||||||
Resource use and circular economy | ||||||||||
Incorporation by reference | ||
included in the Sustainability Statement of Heineken N.V. as incorporated by reference into the Heineken Holding N.V. Consolidated Sustainability Statements, supplemented with any additional data specific to Heineken Holding N.V., where applicable. | ||
ESRS 2 GENERAL DISCLOSURES SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENTS |
Heineken Holding N.V. Board of Directors | Board of Directors meets together with Preparatory Committee | ||||||||||||
Heineken N.V. Supervisory Board | Delegated Member | ||||||||||||
Audit Committee | Remuneration Committee | Preparatory Committee | |||||||||||
Selection and Appointment Committee | Sustainability and Responsibility Committee | ||||||||||||
Heineken N.V. Executive Board | CEO provides updates to Preparatory Committee and Board of Directors | ||||||||||||
Core elements of due diligence | Sections in the sustainability statements |
a) Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | |
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | ‘General information - Interests and views of stakeholders’ 'Engaging with own workforce' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements and 'Processes for engaging with workers in the value chain about impacts' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. |
c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | ‘General information - Description of the process to identify and of these sustainability statements. |
d) Taking actions to cease, prevent or mitigate adverse impacts | Refer to the sections ‘Actions and resources’ in the topical sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements reflecting the range of actions through which impacts are addressed. |
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating how impacts are addressed | Refer to the sections ‘Metrics and targets’ in the topical sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements reflecting the ambitions, goals and targets to track the effectiveness of efforts |
Business model and value chain description HEINEKEN's ambition is to Brew a Better World across the value chain, from barley to bar. HEINEKEN works with more than 35,000 direct suppliers across approximately 140 countries to support its operations. | |||||
AGRICULTURE HEINEKEN sources a wide range of agricultural raw materials for its beverages, including barley, hops, rice, and maize for beer; apples for cider; grapes for wine; and various fruits for flavouring. These materials are grown by farmers across diverse regions and supplied locally and globally. Developing responsible agricultural supply chains will help secure access to sustainable raw materials, reduce negative impacts on nature, and support the social and economic well-being of farmers and their communities. | PACKAGING Most of HEINEKEN's beer and cider are packaged in glass bottles, aluminium cans, or steel kegs, with paper and plastic used for secondary packaging. HEINEKEN is constantly exploring innovative ways to enhance reuse and recycling. HEINEKEN's packaging materials come from global suppliers, and its circularity strategy focuses on three key areas: reuse, recycled content and recyclable design - driving progress toward a closed-loop system. | BREWING Brewing beer and making cider is a craft. HEINEKEN operates over 180 breweries, malteries, cider plants and other facilities worldwide to brew and process HEINEKEN's beverages for distribution. Through HEINEKEN's Net Zero Programme, HEINEKEN aims to improve energy efficiency and transition to renewable energy. HEINEKEN's water strategy promotes responsible use, effective wastewater management and supports water security, particularly in water- stressed regions. HEINEKEN is also committed to being a great place to work, where its people can thrive in an inclusive, safe and fair environment. | LOGISTICS HEINEKEN manages the global movement of its products using various transport modes, including road, rail, ocean freight, and inland barges. HEINEKEN adapts its distribution methods to meet local demands and ensure timely delivery, using both its own fleet and third-party distributors. By optimising routes, trips, and vehicle usage, HEINEKEN aims to reduce the distance its products travel, which lowers fuel consumption, carbon emissions and costs. | CUSTOMERS HEINEKEN sells its products through various sales channels, including on-trade establishments such as bars, restaurants and hotels, as well as off-trade retailers, both large and small. To serve a cool drink, HEINEKEN works with its fridge suppliers to continually improve energy efficiency, explore fridge circularity, and – where possible – support local pubs and bars in accessing renewable electricity more easily. | CONSUMERS HEINEKEN's consumers buy HEINEKEN's beverages through its customers or via its e-commerce platforms. HEINEKEN offers greater choice with its range of low- and no-alcohol drinks and provide clear, transparent information about its products. Through its brands, HEINEKEN promotes moderation and responsible consumption via campaigns and sponsorships, with 0.0 beer playing an increasingly important role. |
Engagement mechanisms | Stakeholder |
Employee engagement surveys An annual survey of HEINEKEN's employees to track engagement on a range of dimensions including personal development, direction and alignment, inclusion and diversity, and relations between employees and managers. | Employees |
Expert meetings and roundtables Meetings with experts from various fields including non-governmental organisations (NGOs), academic experts and representatives from peer organisations. | NGOs, academics, experts, peers |
Dialogue with academic institutions Collaboration with educational institutions to access cutting-edge research and insights relevant to HEINEKEN's sustainability initiatives. | Universities, peers & industry partners, NGOs & social enterprises |
Government engagement Engaging and partnering with government stakeholders regarding HEINEKEN's investments, its business strategy and its determination to be a sustainable business. | Local, national and international authorities, policy makers, regulatory bodies |
Industry platforms Working with peers in a wide range of industry platforms and roundtables – such as the Beverage Industry Environmental Roundtable – to drive systemic change and a sustainable transition. | Breweries, beverage and FMCG companies, cross-industry coalitions |
Engagement mechanisms | Stakeholder |
Global and local partnerships With NGOs and (social) enterprises to help address sustainability challenges and scale up positive impact. | NGOs, governmental agencies, social enterprises |
Engagements with international organisations Such as the United Nations Global Compact and related coalitions like the UN CEO Water Mandate and Water Resilience Coalition. | United Nations agencies, World Economic Forum, related global initiatives |
Shareholder meetings Open and ongoing communication with investors to address concerns, gather feedback and share HEINEKEN's sustainability progress. | Individual and institutional shareholders, investment funds, analysts |
Local community engagement Engagement with local communities and rightsholders in areas where HEINEKEN operates to address their specific needs and concerns. | Communities around HEINEKEN's breweries, indigenous peoples, individuals directly affected by its operations or value chain |
Theme | HEINEKEN's response |
Water | |
Now that HEINEKEN is making progress on its water efficiency goals, are there plans to set more ambitious goals? | As part of HEINEKEN's ambition to use water more efficiently, HEINEKEN has raised its 2030 goal: reducing average water intake to 2.6 hl/hl of beverage produced globally, and 2.4 hl/hl in water-stressed areas (previously 2.9 and 2.6 hl/hl, respectively). HEINEKEN aims to achieve this through water-saving practices, circular solutions such as reuse and recycling, advanced technologies, and fostering a strong culture of best practice across HEINEKEN's operations. |
Net zero journey | |
What are your lessons learned so far in reducing your CO₂ emissions in production? | Over the past five years, HEINEKEN has turned complex challenges into practical actions, achieving significant reductions in Scope 1 and 2 CO₂ emissions. Progress however is not always linear: some initiatives advance quickly, while others, like renewable thermal energy, require phased rollouts due to technical or economic constraints. HEINEKEN's suppliers, whose Scope 1 and 2 emissions drive much of its Scope 3 carbon footprint, also face many of these challenges. Delivering HEINEKEN's strategy relies on enabling policies that influence both the feasibility and affordability of decarbonisation. HEINEKEN remains committed to achieving meaningful emission reductions. |
Theme | HEINEKEN's response |
Inclusion and diversity | |
How does HEINEKEN approach inclusion and diversity in its business? | As a family-controlled, people-centric company, HEINEKEN has always believed in the right balance between performance, inclusion, and diversity. HEINEKEN knows that inclusion helps its people perform at their best when they feel they belong. Operating as a 'local for local' company serving hundreds of millions of consumers across the globe, HEINEKEN recognises that its success depends on having teams that reflect the diversity of the communities in which HEINEKEN operates. |
Biodiversity | |
Although biodiversity is not considered ‘material’ , how do you address this element in your sustainability actions? | Following SBTN guidance, HEINEKEN's assessment shows its greatest impact on nature - including biodiversity - occurs upstream, especially in agriculture. In response, HEINEKEN is focused on sustainable and regenerative agriculture in its supply chain, aiming for 100% sustainably grown barley and hops by 2030 and deforestation-free sourcing for its key deforestation-linked commodities. HEINEKEN is scaling up regenerative agriculture programmes and supporting biodiversity through nature-based water balancing initiatives, including reforestation and agroforestry. |
Living wage | |
Since you’ve set your goal on having a living wage for all your employees, are you considering extending this to your supply chain? | HEINEKEN believes its business performs best when everyone who helps to make and sell HEINEKEN's products is fairly rewarded, including outsourced workers such as security staff, drivers, and brand ambassadors. HEINEKEN works closely with suppliers to promote fair and safe working conditions. HEINEKEN's Supplier Code includes a living wage provision, and new contracts increasingly require checks and audits on labour standards. Setting a formal target for the broader value chain however is highly complex due to limited influence. |
HEINEKEN's double materiality matrix | ||
Sustainability topics identified as material Above the threshold of 2.5 on a scale from 1 to 5 in impact and/or financial significance. These topics are considered within the scope of ESRS reporting requirements. Business conduct has been classified as a material topic starting 2025. | ||
Sustainability topics identified as relevant, but not material These are topics with an impact and/or financial significance below the threshold of 2.5. While they are relevant for HEINEKEN, they are not material for ESRS reporting. However, one of these topics (Health and safety) is included in HEINEKEN's annual reporting as it is beneficial to users of HEINEKEN's sustainability statements. HEINEKEN refers to 'voluntary disclosures’ in this instance. | ||
Overview material topics, impacts, risks and opportunities | ||||||||||
Topic | Value chain | Main risks and opportunities | Main impacts | Time horizon | Section | |||||
Climate change | Risk: Carbon pricing, taxation and emissions trading schemes are expected to be the primary levers through which governments regulate emissions and incentivise decarbonisation. This may potentially increase the price of raw materials, energy, equipment, and other related inputs. | The use of fossil energy across the value chain continues to emit carbon into the atmosphere, which contributes to global warming. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Climate change | ||||||
Water security | Risk: Changes in water availability due to climate change, population growth, or regulatory shifts may lead to production interruptions and loss of revenue. | Water withdrawal in water-stressed areas reduces water availability. Through collaboration with third parties, watersheds are increasingly being protected and restored. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Water | ||||||
Responsible consumption | Risk: Debates on alcohol consumption may result in increased excise duties, minimum unit pricing, reduced commercial freedoms – including availability and visibility – sponsorship bans, health warnings, reputational damage and a negative impact on revenues and profits Opportunity: Become a market leader in the no- and low- alcohol category. | Abuse and overconsumption of alcohol leading to negative health and societal impacts. Expanding no- and low-alcohol beverage options ensures that consumers ‘always have a choice’. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Consumers and end-users | ||||||
Sustainable agriculture | Risk: Disruption of sourcing continuity, such as changes in the availability, quality or price of ingredients due to external factors like political instability and climate change, may lead to resource shortages, increased costs, production interruptions, and loss of revenue. | Sourcing of raw materials, grown using conventional methods, can increase carbon emissions and impact the availability and quality of water. Collaborating with business partners and farmers to adopt innovative and sustainable agricultural practices aims to strengthen the long-term resilience of farming communities and ecosystems to climate change. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Resource use and circular economy; Workers in the value chain | ||||||
Resources and circularity | Risk: Changes in the impact, speed and costs of new environmental regulations may affect operations and increase expenses. | Contributing to carbon emissions by sourcing virgin materials. Indirectly contributing to landfill waste through consumers. Investing in return systems for reusable packaging fosters a circular economy by promoting material reuse and reducing demand for virgin resources. Innovating in reusing by-products in production enhances resource efficiency and minimises waste. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Resource use and circular economy | ||||||
Responsible marketing | Risk: Commercial campaigns that do not align with HEINEKEN’s Responsible Marketing Code, such as those seemingly targeting minors or promoting excessive alcohol consumption, may result in fines, litigation and damage to the brand's reputation. | Positively influencing consumer behaviour through responsible consumption and 0.0% campaigns. Providing transparent, easily accessible information on labels beyond local legal requirements empowers consumers to make informed choices. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Consumers and end-users | ||||||
Labour practices and human rights | Risk: Significant alleged or actual non-compliance with the Global Human Rights Policy Statement or Supplier Code within HEINEKEN's operations or value chain may lead to claims, fines and reputational damage. | Raising labour and human rights standards globally due to HEINEKEN’s operational footprint. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Own workforce; Workers in the value chain | ||||||
Overview material topics, impacts, risks and opportunities | ||||||||||
Topic | Value chain | Main risks and opportunities | Main impacts | Time horizon | Section | |||||
Diversity, equity & inclusion (DEI) | Risk: Failure to achieve its DEI ambitions and unlock the full potential of HEINEKEN's people and organisation may result in lost business opportunities. | Promoting inclusivity and actively adopting DEI practices within the organisation fosters a diverse workplace culture. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Own workforce | ||||||
Business conduct | Risk: Failure to conduct business with integrity and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations – including those related to anti-bribery and anti-corruption – may result in legal and financial consequences as well as reputational harm. | Non-compliance with responsible business conduct-related rules and regulations, including breaches of competition law and unethical behaviours such as corruption, bribery and unfair competitive practices, may adversely impact people and society. For example, paying bribes to secure licenses or engaging in anti-competitive behaviour could lead to market distortion and unfair competition. | Short-, medium- and long- term | Business conduct | ||||||
HEINEKEN material topic | ESRS disclosure requirements and/or entity-specific disclosures |
Climate change | ESRS E1 Climate change |
Water security | ESRS E3 Water and marine resources |
Responsible consumption | ESRS S4 Consumers and end-users |
Sustainable agriculture | ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain |
Resources and circularity | ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy |
Responsible marketing | ESRS S4 Consumers and end-users |
Labour practices and human rights | ESRS S1 Own workforce ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain |
Diversity, equity and inclusion | ESRS S1 Own workforce |
Business conduct | ESRS G1 Business conduct |
Double materiality seven-phase process | ||||||
Phase | Phase | Phase | Phase | Phase | Phase | Phase |
Evaluating HEINEKEN’s current state and external context | Mapping the value chain and potential impacts | Engaging internal and external stakeholders | Prioritising material topics | Validating outcomes with the group of subject matter experts | Confirming results with the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. | Assessment by Heineken Holding N.V. |
ESRS | # | Description | Reference | Page reference within these Sustainability Statements | Explanation |
ESRS 2 | BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the sustainability statements | General basis of preparation of the sustainability statements | ||
ESRS 2 | BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | 25-26 | |
ESRS 2 | GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Role of the Board of Directors in sustainability matters | 27-29 | |
ESRS 2 | GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | Role of the Board of Directors in sustainability matters | 27-29 | |
ESRS 2 | GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | ||
ESRS 2 | GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence | Statement on due diligence | ||
ESRS 2 | GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | ||
ESRS 2 | SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | Strategy, business model and value chain | ||
ESRS 2 | SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | Interests and views of stakeholders | ||
ESRS 2 | SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | Phased-in option applied for DR48e and AR22 (anticipated financial effects), in line with ESRS 1 Appendix C: List of phased-in Disclosure Requirements. | |
ESRS 2 | IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
ESRS 2 | IRO-2 | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | Reference table | ||
ESRS 2 | MDR-P | Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | Minimum disclosure requirements on policies are included in Appendix 3 of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. | ||
ESRS 2 | MDR-A | Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters | Minimum disclosure requirements on actions and resources are included in the actions and resources sections of the topical sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. | ||
ESRS 2 | MDR-M | Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters | See Appendix 4 'Basis of preparation' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. | ||
ESRS 2 | MDR-T | Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets | Minimum disclosure requirements on targets are included in the metrics and targets sections of the topical sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. |
ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING | ||
Page 165 of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements | ||
SOCIAL REPORTING | ||
Page 194 of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements | ||
RESPONSIBLE REPORTING | ||
Page 215 of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements | ||
GOVERNANCE | ||
Page 224 of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements | ||
CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS E1 Starting on page 166 | Strategy | |||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Policies and Actions and resources | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Actions and resources | ||||
Metrics and targets | ||||
WATER ESRS E3 Starting on page 177 | Strategy | |||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Strategy | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Policies and Actions and resources | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Actions and resources | ||||
Metrics and targets | ||||
RESOURCE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY ESRS E5 Starting on page 183 | Strategy | |||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Policies and Actions and resources | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Actions and resources | ||||
Metrics and targets | ||||
Biodiversity | ||||
EU TAXONOMY Starting on page 190 | ||||
Introduction and objective | ||||
OWN WORKFORCE ESRS S1 Starting on page 195 | Strategy | |||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Policies | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Processes | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Actions and resources | ||||
Metrics and targets | ||||
Voluntary disclosures | ||||
WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN ESRS S2 Starting on page 208 | Strategy | |||
Strategy and Policies | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Processes | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Actions and resources | ||||
Metrics and targets | ||||
CONSUMERS AND END- USERS ESRS S4 Starting on page 216 | Strategy | |||
Strategy and Policies | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Processes | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Actions and resources | ||||
Metrics and targets | ||||
BUSINESS CONDUCT ESRS G1 Starting on page 225 | Governance and Policies | |||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Policies | ||||
Impacts, risks and opportunities — Policies and Metrics and targets | ||||
APPENDICES Starting on page 228 | Appendix 1 — Incorporation by reference | |||
Appendix 2 — Linking impacts, risks and opportunities to policies and actions | ||||
Appendix 3 — Policies | ||||
Appendix 4 — Basis of preparation | ||||
Appendix 5 — Emission factors | ||||
Appendix 6 — Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation | ||||
Appendix 7 — Reference table | ||||
Appendix 8 — Definitions | ||||
REMUNERATION REPORT REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
Remuneration element | Description | Strategic role | |
Base Board fees | Members of the Board of Directors receive the same fixed cash compensation for their services as the members of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. No variable pay and/or equity awards are offered. In order to provide a fee level that is competitive with other companies comparable to HEINEKEN, reviews are conducted on a regular basis. | The Remuneration Committee of Heineken N.V. is responsible to review the compensation levels on a regular basis and to bring forward proposals (if any) to the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. Proposals are submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders of Heineken N.V. for approval. This review is done through a benchmark assessment against a pan-European peer group consisting of companies that are of comparable size to HEINEKEN. | |
Allowances and benefits | Members of the Board of the Directors are not reimbursed and compensated for additional efforts that enable them to exercise their role. | Members receive no reimbursement of travel expenses and are not compensated for intercontinental travel required to exercise their role. Small benefits such as retirement gifts may be provided. |
In thousands of € | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Executive members: | |||||
C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken | 115 | 115 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
M.R. de Carvalho* | 315 | 315 | 231 | 225 | 225 |
Total remuneration executive members | 430 | 430 | 321 | 315 | 315 |
Non-executive members: | |||||
R.J.M.S. Huët (Chair)1* | 254 | 305 | 231 | 225 | 225 |
M. Das (Chair)2* | 103 | 265 | 130 | 130 | 130 |
C.M. Kwist | 115 | 115 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
A.A.C. de Carvalho* | 227 | 230 | 220 | 220 | 220 |
A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen | 115 | 115 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
L.L.H. Brassey | 115 | 115 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer | 115 | 115 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
C.A.G. de Carvalho3 | — | — | 27 | 63 | — |
J.A. Fernández Carbajal*4 | — | — | 23 | 256 | 232 |
Total remuneration non- executive members | 1,044 | 1,260 | 991 | 1,254 | 1,167 |
Total remuneration | 1,474 | 1,690 | 1,312 | 1,569 | 1,482 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||
In thousands of € | Base Board Fee | Committee Fees | Allowances and Benefits | Total Remune- ration | Total Remune- ration | Total Remune- ration | Total Remune- ration | Total Remune- ration | |
R.J.M.S. Huët1 | 75 | 73 | — | 148 | 305 | 231 | 225 | 225 | |
M. Das 2 | 58 | — | — | 58 | 115 | 130 | 130 | 130 | |
M.R. de Carvalho | 115 | 75 | 10 | 200 | 200 | 141 | 135 | 135 | |
A.A.C. de Carvalho 1 | 81 | 21 | 10 | 112 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
J.A. Fernández Carbajal3 | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 166 | 142 | |
STATEMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
page | Heineken Holding N.V. Income Statement | ||||
Heineken Holding N.V. Balance Sheet | |||||
Heineken Holding N.V. Shareholders' Equity | |||||
Notes to the Heineken Holding N.V. Financial Statements | |||||
Consolidated Income Statement | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows | |||||
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | |||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |||||
1. Reporting entity | |||||
2. Basis of preparation | |||||
3. Significant accounting estimates and judgements | |||||
4. Changes in accounting policies | |||||
5. General accounting policies | |||||
6. Operating activities | |||||
6.1 Operating segments | |||||
6.2 Other income | |||||
6.3 Raw materials, consumables and services | |||||
6.4 Personnel expenses | |||||
6.5 Share-based payments | |||||
6.6 Amortisation, depreciation and impairments | |||||
6.7 Earnings per share | |||||
7. Working capital | |||||
7.1 Inventories | |||||
7.2 Trade and other receivables | |||||
7.3 Trade and other payables | |||||
7.4 Returnable packaging materials | |||||
page | 8. Non-current assets | |||
8.1 Intangible assets | ||||
8.2 Property, plant and equipment | ||||
8.3 Loans and advances to customers | ||||
8.4 Equity instruments | ||||
8.5 Other non-current assets | ||||
9. Provisions and contingent liabilities | ||||
9.1 Post-retirement obligations | ||||
9.2 Provisions | ||||
9.3 Contingencies | ||||
10. Acquisitions, disposals and investments | ||||
10.1 Acquisitions and disposals of subsidiaries and non-controlling interests | ||||
10.2 Assets or disposal groups classified as held for sale | ||||
10.3 Investments in associates and joint ventures | ||||
11. Financing and capital structure | ||||
11.1 Net finance income and expense | ||||
11.2 Cash and cash equivalents | ||||
11.3 Borrowings | ||||
11.4 Capital and reserves | ||||
11.5 Credit, liquidity and market risk | ||||
11.6 Derivative financial instruments | ||||
12. Tax | ||||
12.1 Income tax expense | ||||
12.2 Deferred tax assets and liabilities | ||||
12.3 Income tax on other comprehensive income and equity | ||||
13. Other | ||||
13.1 Fair value | ||||
13.2 Off-balance sheet commitments | ||||
13.3 Related parties | ||||
13.4 HEINEKEN entities | ||||
13.5 Subsequent events | ||||
For the year ended 31 December | |||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Personnel expenses | — | — | |
Total expenses | — | — | |
Interest income | — | — | |
Interest expenses | — | — | |
Other net finance income/(expenses) | — | — | |
Net finance expenses | — | — | |
Share in result of participating interest in Heineken N.V. after income tax | II | 952 | 498 |
Profit before income tax | — | — | |
Income tax income/(expense) | III | — | — |
Profit | 952 | 498 |
Before appropriation of results As at 31 December | |||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Participating interest in Heineken N.V. | I | 8,587 | 9,546 |
Total financial fixed assets | 8,587 | 9,546 | |
Cash | 43 | — | |
Total current assets | 43 | — | |
Total assets | 8,630 | 9,546 | |
Issued capital | 461 | 461 | |
Share premium | 1,257 | 1,257 | |
Translation reserve | (3,026) | (2,168) | |
Hedging reserve | 9 | 52 | |
Cost of hedging reserve | (3) | (5) | |
Fair value reserve | 29 | 31 | |
Other legal reserves | 991 | 998 | |
Reserve for own shares | (696) | (390) | |
Retained earnings | 8,656 | 8,812 | |
Profit for the year | 952 | 498 | |
Total shareholders' equity | 8,630 | 9,546 | |
Other payables | — | — | |
Total current liabilities | — | — | |
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 8,630 | 9,546 |
In millions of € | Share capital | Share premium | Translation reserve | Hedging reserve | Cost of hedging reserve | Fair value reserve | Other legal reserves | Reserve for own shares | Retained earnings | Profit/(loss) for the year | Shareholders' equity |
Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 461 | 1,257 | (1,866) | (6) | (4) | 34 | 999 | (390) | 8,074 | 1,174 | 9,733 |
Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | — | 4 | 498 | 498 |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | (302) | 80 | (1) | (3) | — | — | 34 | — | (192) |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | (302) | 80 | (1) | (3) | (4) | — | 38 | 498 | 306 |
Realised hedge result from non-financial assets by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | (22) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (22) |
Transfer to retained earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,174 | (1,174) | — |
Transfer between reserves | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | — | (3) | — | — |
Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (489) | — | (489) |
Purchase Heineken N.V. shares by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (31) | — | (31) |
Dilution | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | — | 3 |
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | — | 9 |
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | — | 5 |
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | — | 36 |
Changes in consolidation by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | — | (4) |
Balance as at 31 December 2024 | 461 | 1,257 | (2,168) | 52 | (5) | 31 | 998 | (390) | 8,812 | 498 | 9,546 |
In millions of € | Share capital | Share premium | Translation reserve | Hedging reserve | Cost of hedging reserve | Fair value reserve | Other legal reserves | Reserve for own shares | Retained earnings | Profit/(loss) for the year | Shareholders' equity |
Balance as at 1 January 2025 | 461 | 1,257 | (2,168) | 52 | (5) | 31 | 998 | (390) | 8,812 | 498 | 9,546 |
Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67 | — | (67) | 952 | 952 |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | (858) | (62) | 2 | (2) | — | — | (24) | — | (944) |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | (858) | (62) | 2 | (2) | 67 | — | (91) | 952 | 8 |
Realised hedge result from non-financial assets by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 |
Transfer to retained earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 498 | (498) | — |
Transfer between reserves | — | — | — | — | — | — | (74) | — | 74 | — | — |
Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (538) | — | (538) |
Purchase own shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (306) | — | — | (306) |
Dilution | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (143) | — | (143) |
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | — | 15 |
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | — | (2) |
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | 31 |
Balance as at 31 December 2025 | 461 | 1,257 | (3,026) | 9 | (3) | 29 | 991 | (696) | 8,656 | 952 | 8,630 |
In millions of € | |
Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 9,733 |
50.966% of the profit of Heineken N.V. | 498 |
Dividend payments received by Heineken Holding N.V. | (489) |
Movements in translation reserve | (302) |
Movements hedges | 57 |
Movements fair value adjustments | (3) |
Actuarial gains and losses | 34 |
Movements in retained earnings | (4) |
Purchase Heineken N.V. shares by Heineken N.V. | (31) |
Dilution | 3 |
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V. | 9 |
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies by Heineken N.V. | 5 |
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest in Heineken N.V. | 36 |
Balance as at 31 December 2024 | 9,546 |
Balance as at 1 January 2025 | 9,546 |
50.494% of the profit of Heineken N.V. | 952 |
Dividend payments received by Heineken Holding N.V. | (538) |
Movements in translation reserve | (858) |
Movements hedges | (41) |
Movements fair value adjustments | (2) |
Actuarial gains and losses | (24) |
Purchase own shares | (349) |
Dilution | (143) |
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V. | 15 |
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies by Heineken N.V. | (2) |
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest Heineken N.V. | 31 |
Balance as at 31 December 2025 | 8,587 |
KPMG Accountants N.V. | Deloitte Accountants B.V. | Other KPMG member firms and affiliates | Other Deloitte member firms and affiliates | Total | ||
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit of Heineken Holding N.V. and its subsidiaries | 3.4 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 7.9 | 12.6 | 11.9 |
Other audit services | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
Tax services | — | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
Other non-audit services | — | — | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
4.7 | 4.9 | 9.7 | 8.9 | 14.4 | 13.8 | |
For the year ended 31 December | |||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Revenue | 6.1 | ||
Excise tax expense | 6.1 | ( | ( |
Net revenue | 6.1 | ||
Other income | 6.2 | ||
Raw materials, consumables and services | 6.3 | ( | ( |
Personnel expenses | 6.4 | ( | ( |
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments | 6.6 | ( | ( |
Total other expenses | ( | ( | |
Operating profit | |||
Interest income | 11.1 | ||
Interest expenses | 11.1 | ( | ( |
Other net finance income/(expenses) | 11.1 | ( | ( |
Net finance expenses | ( | ( | |
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and joint ventures | 10.3 | ( | |
Profit before income tax | |||
Income tax expense | 12.1 | ( | ( |
Profit | |||
Attributable to: | |||
Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V. (net profit) | |||
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. | |||
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | |||
Profit | |||
Weighted average number of shares – basic | 6.7 | ||
Weighted average number of shares – diluted | 6.7 | ||
Basic earnings per share (€) | 6.7 | ||
Diluted earnings per share (€) | 6.7 |
For the year ended 31 December | |||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit | |||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax: | |||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: | |||
Remeasurement of post-retirement obligations | 12.3 | ( | |
Net change in fair value through OCI investments | 12.3 | ( | ( |
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss: | |||
Currency translation differences | 5(b)/12.3 | ( | ( |
Change in fair value of net investment hedges | 12.3 | ||
Change in fair value of cash flow hedges | 12.3 | ( | |
Cash flow hedges reclassified to profit or loss | 12.3 | ( | ( |
Net change in fair value through OCI investments – debt investments | 12.3 | ||
Cost of hedging | 11.6/12.3 | ( | |
Share of other comprehensive income/(expense) of associates/ joint ventures | 10.3/12.3 | ( | |
Other comprehensive income/(expense), net of tax | 12.3 | ( | ( |
Total comprehensive income/(expense) | ( | ||
Attributable to: | |||
Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V. | |||
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. | |||
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | ( | ||
Total comprehensive income/(expense) | ( |
As at 31 December | As at 31 December | |||||||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 | In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 | |
Intangible assets | 8.1 | Heineken Holding N.V. shareholders' equity | 11.4 | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 8.2 | Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. | 11.4 | |||||
Investments in associates and joint ventures | 10.3 | Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | 11.4 | |||||
Loans and advances to customers | 8.3 | Total equity | ||||||
Deferred tax assets | 12.2 | |||||||
Equity instruments | 8.4 | Borrowings | 11.3 | |||||
Other non-current assets | 8.5 | Post-retirement obligations | 9.1 | |||||
Total non-current assets | Provisions | 9.2 | ||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 12.2 | |||||||
Inventories | 7.1 | Other non-current liabilities | 11.6 | |||||
Trade and other receivables | 7.2 | Total non-current liabilities | ||||||
Current tax assets | ||||||||
Derivative assets | 11.6 | Borrowings | 11.2/11.3 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 11.2 | Trade and other payables | 7.3 | |||||
Assets classified as held for sale | 10.2 | Returnable packaging deposits | 7.4 | |||||
Total current assets | Provisions | 9.2 | ||||||
Current tax liabilities | ||||||||
Derivative liabilities | 11.6 | |||||||
Total current liabilities | ||||||||
Total assets | Total equity and liabilities |
For the year ended 31 December | ||||||||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 | In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 | |
Operating activities | Investing activities | |||||||
Profit | Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | |||||||
Adjustments for: | ||||||||
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments | 6.6 | Purchase of property, plant and equipment | ( | ( | ||||
Net interest expenses | 11.1 | Purchase of intangible assets | ( | ( | ||||
Other income | 6.2 | ( | ( | Loans issued to customers and other investments | ( | ( | ||
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and joint ventures and dividend income on fair value through OCI investments | ( | Repayment on loans to customers and other investments | ||||||
Cash flow used in operational investing activities | ( | ( | ||||||
Income tax expenses | 12.1 | Free operating cash flow | ||||||
Other non-cash items | Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | ( | ( | |||||
Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital and provisions | Acquisition of/additions to associates, joint ventures and other investments | ( | ( | |||||
Change in inventories | ( | Disposal of subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of | ||||||
Change in trade and other receivables | Disposal of associates, joint ventures and other investments | |||||||
Change in trade and other payables and returnable packaging deposits | Cash flow from/(used) in acquisitions and disposals | ( | ||||||
Total change in working capital | Cash flow used in investing activities | ( | ( | |||||
Change in provisions and post-retirement obligations | ( | Financing activities | ||||||
Cash flow from operations | Proceeds from borrowings | |||||||
Interest paid | ( | ( | Repayment of borrowings | ( | ( | |||
Interest received | Payment of principal portion of lease commitments | ( | ( | |||||
Dividends received | Dividends paid | ( | ( | |||||
Income taxes paid | ( | ( | Purchase own shares and shares issued | ( | ( | |||
Cash flow related to interest, dividend and income tax | ( | ( | Acquisition of non-controlling interests | ( | ||||
Cash flow from operating activities | Cash flow from/(used) in financing activities | ( | ||||||
Net cash flow | ||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 January | ||||||||
Effect of movements in exchange rates | ( | ( | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents as at 31 December | 11.2 |
In millions of € | Note | Share capital | Share premium | Translation reserve | Hedging reserve | Cost of hedging reserve | Fair value reserve | Other legal reserves | Reserve for own shares | Retained earnings | Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V. | Non- controlling interests in Heineken N.V. | Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | Total equity |
Balance as at 1 January 2024 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ||||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | 12.3 | — | — | ( | ( | ( | — | — | ( | ( | ( | |||
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | — | |||||||
Realised hedge results from non-financial assets | 12.3 | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | — | ( |
Transfer to/from retained earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | ||||
Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |
Purchase own shares or contributions received from Heineken N.V. NCI shareholders by Heineken N.V. | 11.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | |
Dilution | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ||||
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Acquisition/disposal of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | |||||
Hyperinflation impact | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Changes in consolidation by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | — | ( | |
Balance as at 31 December 2024 | ( | ( | ( |
In millions of € | Note | Share capital | Share premium | Translation reserve | Hedging reserve | Cost of hedging reserve | Fair value reserve | Other legal reserves | Reserve for own shares | Retained earnings | Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V. | Non- controlling interests in Heineken N.V. | Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | Total equity |
Balance as at 1 January 2025 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January 20251 | 5(c) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Balance as at 1 January 2025 after restatement | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | 12.3 | — | — | ( | ( | ( | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | ( | ( | ( | — | ( | ( | ||||||
Realised hedge results from non-financial assets | 12.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
Transfer to/from retained earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | — | — | ||||
Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |
Purchase own shares or contributions received from Heineken N.V. NCI shareholders by Heineken N.V. | 11.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( |
Purchase own shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | — | — | ( | |
Dilution | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | — | |||
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Acquisition/disposal of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies by Heineken N.V. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | ( | |||
Hyperinflation impact | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Balance as at 31 December 2025 | ( | ( | ( |
Particular area involving significant estimates and judgements | Note |
Significant judgements | |
Judgement on acting as principal versus agent with respect to excise tax expense | 6.1 Operating segments |
Assessment of the recoverability of past tax losses | 12.2 Deferred tax assets and liabilities |
Significant estimates | |
Assumptions used in impairment testing | 8.1 Intangible assets and 8.2 Property, plant and equipment |
Assumptions for discount rates, future pension increases and life expectancy to calculate the defined benefit obligation | 9.1 Post-retirement obligations |
Estimating the likelihood and timing of potential cash outflows relating to claims and litigations | 9.2 Provisions and 9.3 Contingencies |
In € | Year-end 2025 | Year-end 2024 | % | Average 2025 | Average 2024 | % |
Brazilian Real (BRL) | 0.1565 | 0.1556 | 0.6 | 0.1586 | 0.1723 | (8.0) |
Great Britain Pound (GBP) | 1.1431 | 1.2060 | (5.2) | 1.1678 | 1.1818 | (1.2) |
Indian Rupee (INR) | 0.0095 | 0.0112 | (15.2) | 0.0102 | 0.0111 | (8.1) |
Mexican Peso (MXN) | 0.0472 | 0.0473 | (0.2) | 0.0462 | 0.0508 | (9.1) |
Nigerian Naira (NGN) | 0.0006 | 0.0006 | — | 0.0006 | 0.0006 | — |
Polish Zloty (PLN) | 0.2367 | 0.2340 | 1.2 | 0.2359 | 0.2324 | 1.5 |
Singapore Dollar (SGD) | 0.6613 | 0.7060 | (6.3) | 0.6782 | 0.6920 | (2.0) |
United States Dollar (USD) | 0.8536 | 0.9626 | (11.3) | 0.8870 | 0.9252 | (4.1) |
Vietnamese Dong in 1,000 (VND) | 0.0324 | 0.0379 | (14.5) | 0.0341 | 0.0369 | (7.6) |
South African Rand (ZAR) | 0.0507 | 0.0510 | (0.6) | 0.0496 | 0.0505 | (1.8) |
Europe | Americas | Africa & Middle East | Asia Pacific | Heineken N.V. Head Office & Other/Eliminations | Consolidated | ||||||||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Net revenue (beia)1 | 11,457 | 11,845 | 9,542 | 10,407 | 4,282 | 4,133 | 4,121 | 4,226 | (512) | (648) | 28,890 | 29,964 | |
Third party revenue2 | 13,527 | 13,895 | 9,740 | 10,632 | 5,260 | 5,004 | 5,655 | 6,346 | 75 | 78 | 34,257 | 35,955 | |
Interregional revenue | 581 | 720 | 4 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | (587) | (726) | — | — | |
Revenue | 14,108 | 14,615 | 9,744 | 10,637 | 5,261 | 5,004 | 5,656 | 6,347 | (512) | (648) | 34,257 | 35,955 | |
Excise tax expense3 | (2,651) | (2,825) | (195) | (211) | (978) | (977) | (1,680) | (2,121) | — | — | (5,504) | (6,134) | |
Net revenue | 11,457 | 11,790 | 9,549 | 10,426 | 4,283 | 4,027 | 3,976 | 4,226 | (512) | (648) | 28,753 | 29,821 | |
Other income | 6.2 | 56 | 29 | 99 | 47 | 47 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 205 | 80 |
Net finance expenses | 11.1 | (666) | (805) | ||||||||||
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures | 10.3 | 28 | 24 | 65 | 96 | 45 | (62) | 117 | (763) | — | — | 255 | (705) |
Income tax expense | 12.1 | (857) | (846) | ||||||||||
Profit | 2,138 | 1,161 | |||||||||||
Variable cost (beia)4 | (3,589) | (3,930) | (3,379) | (3,702) | (2,026) | (2,056) | (1,502) | (1,566) | 127 | 148 | (10,369) | (11,106) | |
Operating profit (beia) 1 | 1,276 | 1,354 | 1,665 | 1,830 | 550 | 423 | 904 | 914 | (10) | (8) | 4,385 | 4,512 | |
Europe | Americas | Africa & Middle East | Asia Pacific | Heineken N.V. Head Office & Other/Eliminations | Consolidated | ||||||||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Current segment assets | 2,911 | 2,699 | 2,861 | 3,197 | 2,118 | 2,325 | 1,847 | 1,911 | 2,856 | 541 | 12,593 | 10,673 | |
Non-current segment assets | 12,644 | 12,887 | 8,945 | 8,954 | 3,293 | 3,508 | 9,647 | 11,117 | 1,401 | 1,246 | 35,930 | 37,712 | |
Investments in associates and joint ventures | 209 | 213 | 845 | 884 | 182 | 179 | 2,002 | 2,224 | — | — | 3,238 | 3,500 | |
Total segment assets | 15,764 | 15,799 | 12,651 | 13,035 | 5,593 | 6,012 | 13,496 | 15,252 | 4,257 | 1,787 | 51,761 | 51,885 | |
Unallocated assets | 1,713 | 1,590 | |||||||||||
Total assets | 53,474 | 53,475 | |||||||||||
Segment liabilities | 4,495 | 4,356 | 3,394 | 3,465 | 1,596 | 1,760 | 1,431 | 1,540 | 1,694 | 1,759 | 12,610 | 12,880 | |
Unallocated liabilities | 20,529 | 18,491 | |||||||||||
Total equity | 20,335 | 22,104 | |||||||||||
Total equity and liabilities | 53,474 | 53,475 | |||||||||||
Purchases of owned property, plant and equipment | 8.2 | 678 | 739 | 608 | 864 | 312 | 454 | 176 | 210 | 37 | 55 | 1,811 | 2,322 |
Acquisition of goodwill | 8.1 | — | 9 | — | — | — | 7 | — | — | (1) | — | (1) | 16 |
Purchased and internally generated intangible assets | 8.1 | 44 | 65 | 34 | 39 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 168 | 167 | 269 | 281 |
Depreciation of owned property, plant and equipment | 8.2 | (553) | (555) | (486) | (492) | (262) | (246) | (170) | (186) | (12) | (14) | (1,483) | (1,493) |
Impairment (net of reversal) of owned property, plant and equipment and assets classified as held for sale | 8.2/10.2 | (139) | (22) | (4) | (187) | (149) | — | — | (2) | — | — | (292) | (211) |
Amortisation of intangible assets | 8.1 | (97) | (100) | (71) | (87) | (29) | (31) | (173) | (185) | (42) | (43) | (412) | (446) |
Impairment (net of reversal) of intangible assets | 8.1 | (15) | (1) | (7) | (12) | (1) | — | — | (50) | (5) | (25) | (28) | (88) |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating profit (beia) | 4,385 | 4,512 |
Amortisation of acquisition-related intangible assets recorded in operating profit | (298) | (337) |
Exceptional items included in operating profit | (681) | (658) |
Operating Profit | 3,406 | 3,517 |
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures | ( | |
Net finance expenses | ( | ( |
Profit before income tax | 2,995 | 2,007 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | |
Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment | 72 | 37 | |
Gain on sale of intangible assets | 2 | — | |
Other operational income | 37 | — | |
Tax credits | 94 | 43 | |
205 | 80 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Raw materials | 2,710 | 2,910 |
Non-returnable packaging | 5,315 | 5,651 |
Goods for resale | 1,878 | 1,917 |
Inventory movements | (83) | (15) |
Marketing and selling expenses | 2,855 | 2,940 |
Transport expenses | 1,728 | 1,764 |
Energy and water | 726 | 784 |
Repair and maintenance | 651 | 640 |
Other expenses | 2,685 | 2,722 |
18,465 | 19,313 |
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages and salaries | 3,071 | 3,069 | |
Compulsory social security contributions | 471 | 468 | |
Contributions to defined contribution plans | 66 | 64 | |
Expenses related to defined benefit plans | 9.1 | 94 | 44 |
Expenses related to other long-term employee benefits | 7 | 5 | |
Equity-settled share-based payment plan | 6.5 | 33 | 42 |
Other personnel expenses | 736 | 774 | |
4,478 | 4,466 |
LTI Plan | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | ||||||||||||
grant date FMV €82.06 | performance period | |||||||||||||||||
2023-2025 | vesting date | |||||||||||||||||
grant date FMV €86.49 | performance period | |||||||||||||||||
2024-2026 | vesting date | |||||||||||||||||
grant date FMV €63.14 | performance period | |||||||||||||||||
2025-2027 | ||||||||||||||||||
Total LTIP expenses recognised in 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
Number of share rights 2025 | Number of share rights 2024 | |
Outstanding as at 1 January | 1,385,929 | 1,379,471 |
Granted during the year | 747,386 | 521,978 |
Forfeited during the year | (113,754) | (95,939) |
Vested previous year | (529,760) | (676,215) |
Performance adjustment | (377,788) | 256,634 |
Outstanding as at 31 December | 1,112,013 | 1,385,929 |
Share price as at 31 December | 69.74 | 68.70 |
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Share rights granted in 2022 | — | 25 | |
Share rights granted in 2023 | 12 | — | |
Share rights granted in 2024 | 10 | 17 | |
Share rights granted in 2025 | 11 | — | |
Total expense recognised in personnel expenses | 6.4 | 33 | 42 |
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment | 8.2 | 2,127 | 2,015 |
Intangible assets | 8.1 | 440 | 534 |
Assets classified as held for sale | 10.2 | — | 7 |
Other | 42 | 49 | |
2,609 | 2,605 |
In € per share (basic or diluted) for the period ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
Basic earnings per share | 3.39 | 1.76 |
Diluted earnings per share | 3.39 | 1.76 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Total number of shares issued | 282,873,387 | 283,965,488 |
Effect of own shares held | (1,762,353) | (1,092,101) |
Weighted average number of basic shares outstanding for the year | 281,111,034 | 282,873,387 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Raw materials | 756 | 795 |
Work in progress | 429 | 440 |
Finished products | 993 | 983 |
Goods for resale | 272 | 271 |
Non-returnable packaging | 359 | 408 |
Other inventories and spare parts | 454 | 675 |
3,263 | 3,572 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables | 3,056 | 3,118 |
Other receivables | 898 | 901 |
Trade receivables due from associates and joint ventures | 14 | 7 |
Prepayments | 520 | 562 |
4,488 | 4,588 |
2025 | Past due | ||||
In millions of € | Total | Not past due | 0-30 days | 31-120 days | > 120 days |
Gross | 4,429 | 3,289 | 366 | 286 | 488 |
Allowance | (461) | (111) | (42) | (47) | (261) |
3,968 | 3,178 | 324 | 239 | 227 | |
2024 | Past due | ||||
In millions of € | Total | Not past due | 0-30 days | 31-120 days | > 120 days |
Gross | 4,523 | 3,339 | 368 | 225 | 591 |
Allowance | (497) | (99) | (29) | (64) | (305) |
4,026 | 3,240 | 339 | 161 | 286 | |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Balance as at 1 January | 497 | 488 |
Addition to allowance | 54 | 94 |
Allowance used | (65) | (62) |
Allowance released | (22) | (8) |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (3) | (15) |
Balance as at 31 December | 461 | 497 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade payables | 5,830 | 5,986 |
Accruals | 1,804 | 1,812 |
Taxation and social security contributions | 1,279 | 1,427 |
Interest | 234 | 230 |
Dividends | 20 | 18 |
Other payables | 381 | 439 |
9,548 | 9,912 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Amount included in trade payables | 1,760 | 1,804 |
Of which suppliers have been paid by paying agent | 969 | 1,009 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
In days | Min | Max | Weighted average | Min | Max | Weighted average |
Liabilities that are part of the arrangements | 7 | 180 | 119 | 7 | 180 | 114 |
Comparable trade payables that are not part of the arrangement 1 | 7 | 180 | 111 | 7 | 180 | 103 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Returnable packaging deposits | 543 | 525 |
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
In millions of € | Note | Goodwill | Brands | Customer- related intangibles | Contract- based intangibles | Software, research and development and other | Total | Goodwill | Brands | Customer- related intangibles | Contract- based intangibles | Software, research and development and other | Total |
Cost | |||||||||||||
Balance as at 1 January | 13,339 | 9,704 | 1,894 | 1,069 | 1,738 | 27,744 | 13,258 | 9,556 | 1,980 | 1,063 | 1,562 | 27,419 | |
Changes in consolidation | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | 16 | 3 | (1) | (4) | (6) | 8 | |
Purchased/internally developed | — | — | 4 | 3 | 262 | 269 | — | — | 3 | 15 | 263 | 281 | |
Disposals | — | — | (2) | — | (32) | (34) | — | (4) | (81) | (3) | (54) | (142) | |
Hyperinflation adjustment | — | 6 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 17 | 6 | — | — | 1 | 24 | |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (709) | (900) | (155) | (69) | (16) | (1,849) | 48 | 143 | (7) | (2) | (28) | 154 | |
Balance as at 31 December | 12,629 | 8,810 | 1,741 | 1,003 | 1,952 | 26,135 | 13,339 | 9,704 | 1,894 | 1,069 | 1,738 | 27,744 | |
Amortisation and impairment losses | |||||||||||||
Balance as at 1 January | (1,038) | (2,317) | (1,288) | (405) | (995) | (6,043) | (1,020) | (2,031) | (1,299) | (392) | (896) | (5,638) | |
Changes in consolidation | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | — | 9 | — | 10 | |
Amortisation charge for the year | 6.6 | — | (202) | (74) | (8) | (128) | (412) | — | (217) | (86) | (9) | (134) | (446) |
Impairment losses | 6.6 | — | (19) | — | — | (9) | (28) | — | (53) | — | (9) | (26) | (88) |
Disposals | — | — | 2 | — | 29 | 31 | — | 1 | 82 | 3 | 44 | 130 | |
Hyperinflation adjustment | — | (3) | — | — | (1) | (4) | — | (3) | — | — | (1) | (4) | |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (3) | 176 | 106 | 41 | 11 | 331 | (18) | (15) | 15 | (7) | 18 | (7) | |
Balance as at 31 December | (1,041) | (2,365) | (1,254) | (372) | (1,092) | (6,124) | (1,038) | (2,317) | (1,288) | (405) | (995) | (6,043) | |
Carrying amount | |||||||||||||
As at 1 January | 12,301 | 7,387 | 606 | 664 | 743 | 21,701 | 12,238 | 7,525 | 681 | 671 | 666 | 21,781 | |
As at 31 December | 11,588 | 6,445 | 487 | 631 | 860 | 20,011 | 12,301 | 7,387 | 606 | 664 | 743 | 21,701 | |
In % | Pre-tax WACC | Expected annual long-term inflation applied for years 2029-2035 | Expected volume growth rates applied for years 2029-2035 |
Europe | 9.6 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
Americas (excluding Brazil) | 12.1 | 3.2 | 4.0 |
Brazil | 13.9 | 3.5 | 1.8 |
Africa & Middle East (excluding Heineken Beverages) | 18.6-26.9 | 5.0-8.0 | 2.5-6.1 |
Heineken Beverages | 13.8 | 3.2 | 4.1 |
Asia Pacific (excluding India) | 13.0 | 3.5 | 1.7 |
Heineken N.V. Head Office | 13.0 | 3.4 | 2.5 |
Strategic brands | 40 - 50 years |
Other brands | 5 - 25 years |
Customer-related and contract-based intangibles | 5 - 25 years |
Re-acquired rights | 3 - 12 years |
Software (including internally generated software) | 3 - 7 years |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment – owned assets | 13,285 | 13,573 |
Right of use assets | 1,252 | 1,104 |
14,537 | 14,677 |
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
In millions of € | Note | Land and buildings | Plant and equipment | Other fixed assets | Under construction | Total | Land and buildings | Plant and equipment | Other fixed assets | Under construction | Total |
Cost | |||||||||||
Balance as at 1 January | 8,311 | 11,562 | 7,060 | 1,785 | 28,718 | 8,283 | 11,586 | 7,020 | 1,576 | 28,465 | |
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January | 63 | 232 | 99 | 2 | 396 | — | — | — | — | — | |
Changes in consolidation and other transfers | (2) | (13) | 154 | — | 139 | (3) | (13) | (24) | — | (40) | |
Purchases | 26 | 58 | 277 | 1,450 | 1,811 | 38 | 101 | 357 | 1,826 | 2,322 | |
Transfer of completed projects under construction | 517 | 952 | 427 | (1,896) | — | 306 | 639 | 466 | (1,411) | — | |
Transfer (to)/from assets classified as held for sale | 12 | 1 | — | (2) | 11 | (70) | (12) | (2) | (16) | (100) | |
Disposals | (48) | (86) | (272) | (74) | (480) | (115) | (298) | (392) | (39) | (844) | |
Hyperinflation adjustment | 53 | 117 | 74 | (1) | 243 | 46 | 96 | 70 | 2 | 214 | |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (297) | (425) | (202) | (29) | (953) | (174) | (537) | (435) | (153) | (1,299) | |
Balance as at 31 December | 8,635 | 12,398 | 7,617 | 1,235 | 29,885 | 8,311 | 11,562 | 7,060 | 1,785 | 28,718 | |
Depreciation and impairment losses | |||||||||||
Balance as at 1 January | (3,120) | (6,961) | (4,986) | (78) | (15,145) | (3,014) | (6,708) | (4,939) | (72) | (14,733) | |
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January | (69) | (237) | (101) | (1) | (408) | — | — | — | — | — | |
Changes in consolidation | — | 6 | 5 | — | 11 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 3 | 24 | |
Depreciation charge for the year | 6.6 | (189) | (597) | (697) | — | (1,483) | (182) | (623) | (686) | (2) | (1,493) |
Impairment losses | 6.6 | (48) | (101) | (115) | (28) | (292) | (114) | (93) | (25) | (10) | (242) |
Reversals of impairments | 6.6 | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | — | 1 | — | 31 |
Transfer to/(from) assets classified as held for sale | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 36 | 8 | 1 | 16 | 61 | |
Disposals | 34 | 82 | 246 | 64 | 426 | 78 | 279 | 385 | (13) | 729 | |
Hyperinflation adjustment | (9) | (86) | (60) | — | (155) | (11) | (51) | (47) | — | (109) | |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | 76 | 225 | 143 | — | 444 | 55 | 224 | 308 | — | 587 | |
Balance as at 31 December | (3,323) | (7,669) | (5,565) | (43) | (16,600) | (3,120) | (6,961) | (4,986) | (78) | (15,145) | |
Carrying amount | |||||||||||
As at 1 January | 5,191 | 4,601 | 2,074 | 1,707 | 13,573 | 5,269 | 4,878 | 2,081 | 1,504 | 13,732 | |
As at 31 December | 5,312 | 4,729 | 2,052 | 1,192 | 13,285 | 5,191 | 4,601 | 2,074 | 1,707 | 13,573 | |
Belgium | DRC | Burundi | |||||||||
In % | 2025- 2028 | 2029 | 2025- 2028 | 2029- 2034 | 2025- 2028 | 2029- 2034 | |||||
Pre-tax WACC (in local currency) | 8.8 | 8.8 | 23.7 | 23.7 | 40.5 | 40.5 | |||||
Expected annual long-term inflation | 2.0 | 6.1 | 5.8 | ||||||||
Expected volume growth | (1.3) | 1.3 | (8.2) | — | 0.3 | — | |||||
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Land and buildings | 959 | 862 |
Equipment | 293 | 242 |
Carrying amount ROU assets as at 31 December | 1,252 | 1,104 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Land and buildings | 227 | 216 |
Equipment | 125 | 95 |
Depreciation and impairments for ROU assets | 352 | 311 |
Buildings | 15 - 40 years |
Plant and equipment | 5 - 30 years |
Other fixed assets | 3 - 10 years |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Loans to customers | 49 | 48 |
Advances to customers | 175 | 210 |
Loans and advances to customers | 224 | 258 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Balance as at 1 January | 53 | 60 |
Addition to allowance | 9 | 6 |
Allowance used | (7) | (10) |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | — | (3) |
Balance as at 31 December | 55 | 53 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | |
Other | 154 | 167 | |
Equity instruments | 154 | 167 |
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Fair value through OCI debt investments | 15 | 14 | |
Non-current derivatives | 11.6 | 26 | 18 |
Loans to joint ventures and associates | 14 | 4 | |
Long-term prepayments | 526 | 477 | |
Other receivables | 580 | 496 | |
Other non-current assets | 1,161 | 1,009 |
In millions of € | ||
Present value of unfunded defined benefit obligations | 124 | 147 |
Present value of funded defined benefit obligations | 3,450 | 8,428 |
Total present value of defined benefit obligations | 3,574 | 8,575 |
Fair value of defined benefit plan assets | (3,274) | (8,330) |
Present value of net obligations | 300 | 245 |
Asset ceiling items | 143 | 134 |
Defined benefit plans included under non-current assets | 40 | 66 |
Recognised liability for defined benefit obligations | 483 | 445 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 59 | 74 |
542 | 519 |
In millions of € | UK | UK | NL | NL | Other | Other | Total | Total |
Total present value of defined benefit obligations | 2,372 | 2,554 | — | 4,805 | 1,202 | 1,216 | 3,574 | 8,575 |
Fair value of defined benefit plan assets | (2,197) | (2,426) | — | (4,798) | (1,077) | (1,106) | (3,274) | (8,330) |
Present value of net obligations | 175 | 128 | — | 7 | 125 | 110 | 300 | 245 |
Present value of defined benefit obligations | Fair value of defined benefit plan assets | Present value of net obligations | |||||
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Balance as at 1 January | 8,575 | 8,360 | (8,330) | (8,006) | 245 | 354 | |
Included in profit or loss | |||||||
Current service cost | 88 | 87 | — | — | 88 | 87 | |
Past service cost/(credit) | 2 | (47) | — | — | 2 | (47) | |
Administration expense | — | — | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
Expense recognised in personnel expenses | 6.4 | 90 | 40 | 4 | 4 | 94 | 44 |
Interest expense/(income) | 11.1 | 359 | 356 | (347) | (339) | 12 | 17 |
449 | 396 | (343) | (335) | 106 | 61 | ||
Included in OCI | |||||||
Remeasurement loss/(gain): | |||||||
Actuarial loss/(gain) arising from | 12.3 | ||||||
Demographic assumptions | 19 | (75) | — | — | 19 | (75) | |
Financial assumptions | (131) | 221 | — | — | (131) | 221 | |
Experience adjustments | 44 | (15) | — | — | 44 | (15) | |
Return on plan assets excluding interest income1 | — | — | 122 | (219) | 122 | (219) | |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (130) | 87 | 119 | (83) | (11) | 4 | |
(198) | 218 | 241 | (302) | 43 | (84) | ||
Other | |||||||
Changes in consolidation and reclassification | (8) | 2 | 2 | 9 | (6) | 11 | |
Contributions paid: | |||||||
By the employer | — | — | (88) | (97) | (88) | (97) | |
By the plan participants | 25 | 23 | (25) | (23) | — | — | |
Benefits paid | (434) | (424) | 434 | 424 | — | — | |
Settlements | (4,835) | — | 4,835 | — | — | — | |
(5,252) | (399) | 5,158 | 313 | (94) | (86) | ||
Balance as at 31 December | 3,574 | 8,575 | (3,274) | (8,330) | 300 | 245 | |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
In millions of € | Quoted | Unquoted | Total | Quoted | Unquoted | Total |
Equity instruments: | ||||||
Europe | 95 | — | 95 | 364 | — | 364 |
Northern America | 20 | — | 20 | 1,165 | — | 1,165 |
Japan | 1 | — | 1 | 118 | — | 118 |
Asia other | 2 | — | 2 | 84 | — | 84 |
Other | 44 | 126 | 170 | 77 | 160 | 237 |
162 | 126 | 288 | 1,808 | 160 | 1,968 | |
Debt instruments: | ||||||
Bonds – investment grade | 2,824 | 95 | 2,919 | 3,961 | 1,256 | 5,217 |
Bonds – non-investment grade | 272 | 345 | 617 | 305 | 412 | 717 |
3,096 | 440 | 3,536 | 4,266 | 1,668 | 5,934 | |
Derivatives | 46 | (1,140) | (1,094) | 51 | (1,261) | (1,210) |
Properties and real estate | 215 | 147 | 362 | 226 | 784 | 1,010 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 121 | (26) | 95 | 197 | (31) | 166 |
Investment funds | 9 | 59 | 68 | 10 | 392 | 402 |
Other plan assets | 67 | (48) | 19 | 78 | (18) | 60 |
458 | (1,008) | (550) | 562 | (134) | 428 | |
Balance as at 31 December | 3,716 | (442) | 3,274 | 6,636 | 1,694 | 8,330 |
The Netherlands1 | UK2 | |||
In % | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Discount rate as at 31 December | — | 3.6 | 5.5 | 5.5 |
Future salary increases | — | 4.0 | — | — |
Future pension increases | — | 3.4 | 2.9 | 3.1 |
Europe | Americas | |||
In % | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Discount rate as at 31 December | 1.3-4.3 | 1.0-3.6 | 9.9-10.0 | 9.5-10.7 |
Future salary increases | 0.0-4.9 | 0.0-4.0 | 0.0-4.5 | 0.0-4.5 |
Future pension increases | 0.0-2.5 | 0.3-3.0 | 0.0-3.5 | 0.0-3.5 |
Medical cost trend rate | 0.0-4.5 | 0.0-2.3 | 5.1-9.5 | 5.1-8.5 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Effect in millions of € | Increase in assumption | Decrease in assumption | Increase in assumption | Decrease in assumption |
Discount rate (0.5% movement) | (163) | 179 | (612) | 700 |
Future salary growth (0.25% movement) | 5 | (6) | 4 | (5) |
Future pension growth (0.25% movement) | 52 | (51) | 278 | (269) |
Medical cost trend rate (0.5% movement) | 7 | (7) | 6 | (6) |
Life expectancy (1 year) | 114 | (114) | 389 | (389) |
In millions of € | Claims and litigation | Taxes | Restruc- turing | Onerous contracts | Other | Total |
Balance as at 1 January 2025 | 134 | 293 | 202 | 7 | 126 | 762 |
Provisions made during the year | 87 | 76 | 106 | 20 | 37 | 326 |
Provisions used during the year | (4) | — | (72) | (6) | (20) | (102) |
Provisions reversed during the year | (50) | (37) | (14) | (3) | (35) | (139) |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (2) | (6) | — | — | (3) | (11) |
Unwinding of discounts | 4 | 5 | 2 | — | 1 | 12 |
Balance as at 31 December 2025 | 169 | 331 | 224 | 18 | 106 | 848 |
Non-current | 119 | 236 | 119 | 4 | 68 | 546 |
Current | 50 | 95 | 105 | 14 | 38 | 302 |
In millions of € | Total 2025 | Less than 1 year | 1-5 years | More than 5 years | Total 2024 |
Guarantees to banks for loans (to third parties) | 497 | 41 | 447 | 9 | 450 |
Other guarantees | 877 | 423 | 331 | 123 | 971 |
Guarantees | 1,374 | 464 | 778 | 132 | 1,421 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment | 22 | 55 |
Assets or assets of disposal group held for sale | 22 | 55 |
In millions of € | 31 October 2025 | 31 October 2024 |
Summarised balance sheet CR Beer (100%) | ||
Non-current assets | 8,918 | 10,844 |
Current assets | 1,882 | 1,422 |
Non-current liabilities | (1,384) | (1,970) |
Current liabilities | (2,824) | (3,013) |
Net assets | 6,592 | 7,283 |
Reconciliation to carrying amount | ||
Opening net assets | 7,283 | 6,764 |
Profit for the period | 489 | 476 |
Other comprehensive income | (845) | 496 |
Dividends paid | (334) | (429) |
Other | (1) | (24) |
Closing net assets | 6,592 | 7,283 |
Heineken N.V.’s share in % | 20.67% | 20.67% |
Heineken N.V.’s share | 1,363 | 1,505 |
Goodwill | 561 | 635 |
Carrying amount | 1,924 | 2,140 |
In millions of € | November 2024 to October 2025 | November 2023 to October 2024 |
Summarised income statement CR Beer (100%) | ||
Revenue | 4,752 | 5,009 |
Profit | 489 | 476 |
Other comprehensive income | (845) | 496 |
Total comprehensive income | (356) | 972 |
Share of dividends received | 69 | 89 |
Joint ventures | Associates¹ | |||
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount of interests | 929 | 957 | 2,309 | 2,543 |
Share of: | ||||
Profit from continuing operations | 98 | (1) | 157 | (704) |
Other comprehensive income | (32) | 58 | 1 | 1 |
66 | 57 | 158 | (703) | |
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest income | 108 | 110 | |
Interest expenses | (620) | (680) | |
Dividend income from fair value through OCI investments | 8 | 18 | |
Net change in fair value of derivatives | (106) | (38) | |
Net foreign exchange gain/(loss)1 | (47) | (217) | |
Net monetary gain arising from hyperinflationary economies | 32 | 73 | |
Unwinding discount on provisions | 9.2 | (12) | (11) |
Interest on the net defined benefit obligation | 9.1 | (12) | (17) |
Other | (17) | (43) | |
Other net finance expenses | (154) | (235) | |
Net finance expenses | (666) | (805) |
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 11.3 | 4,816 | 2,350 |
Bank overdrafts | 11.3 | (461) | (597) |
Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows | 4,355 | 1,753 |
2025 | ||||
In millions of € | Gross amounts | Net amounts presented in the statement of financial position | Amounts subject to legal offset rights | Net amount |
Assets | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 4,816 | 4,816 | (310) | 4,506 |
Liabilities | ||||
Bank overdrafts | (461) | (461) | 310 | (151) |
2024 | ||||
Assets | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,350 | 2,350 | (453) | 1,897 |
Liabilities | ||||
Bank overdrafts | (597) | (597) | 453 | (144) |
2025 | 2024 | ||||||
In millions of € | Note | Non-current | Current | Total | Non-current | Current | Total |
Unsecured bond issues | 14,408 | 1,599 | 16,007 | 12,103 | 1,682 | 13,785 | |
Lease liabilities | 1,170 | 346 | 1,516 | 1,030 | 314 | 1,344 | |
Bank loans | 552 | 171 | 723 | 547 | 73 | 620 | |
Other interest- bearing liabilities | 61 | 11 | 72 | 103 | 107 | 210 | |
Deposits from third parties 1 | — | 500 | 500 | — | 493 | 493 | |
Bank overdrafts | 11.2 | — | 461 | 461 | — | 597 | 597 |
Total borrowings | 16,191 | 3,088 | 19,279 | 13,783 | 3,266 | 17,049 | |
Market value of (cross-currency) interest rate swaps | 11.5 | 35 | 7 | ||||
Other investments | (62) | (55) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 11.2 | (4,816) | (2,350) | ||||
Net debt | 14,436 | 14,651 |
In millions of € | Unsecured bond issues | Lease liabilities | Bank loans | Other interest- bearing liabilities | Deposits from third parties | Derivatives used for financing activities | Assets and liabilities used for financing activities |
Balance as at 1 January 2025 | 13,785 | 1,344 | 620 | 210 | 493 | 7 | 16,459 |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (252) | (37) | (22) | (3) | — | (17) | (331) |
Addition of leases | — | 645 | — | — | — | — | 645 |
Proceeds | 3,965 | — | 971 | 1,487 | 122 | — | 6,545 |
(Re)payments | (1,455) | (379) | (846) | (1,584) | (115) | — | (4,379) |
Interest paid over lease liability | — | (84) | — | — | — | — | (84) |
Other | (36) | 27 | — | (38) | — | 45 | (2) |
Balance as at 31 December 2025 | 16,007 | 1,516 | 723 | 72 | 500 | 35 | 18,853 |
In millions of € | Unsecured bond issues | Lease liabilities | Bank loans | Other interest- bearing liabilities | Deposits from third parties | Derivatives used for financing activities | Assets and liabilities used for financing activities |
Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 14,209 | 1,267 | 526 | 793 | 491 | (3) | 17,283 |
Effect of movements in exchange rates | 128 | (32) | 11 | (84) | — | 10 | 33 |
Addition of leases | — | 502 | — | — | — | — | 502 |
Proceeds | 896 | — | 560 | 1,538 | 81 | — | 3,075 |
(Re)payments | (1,460) | (355) | (478) | (2,045) | (78) | — | (4,416) |
Interest paid over lease liability | — | (68) | — | — | — | — | (68) |
Other | 12 | 30 | 1 | 8 | (1) | — | 50 |
Balance as at 31 December 2024 | 13,785 | 1,344 | 620 | 210 | 493 | 7 | 16,459 |
Date of placement | Note | Date of maturity |
22 April 2025 | €900 million of 7.5-year Notes with a coupon of 3.276% | 29 October 2032 |
25 September 2025 | €500 million of 3-year Notes with a coupon of 2.565% | 3 October 2028 |
25 September 2025 | €750 million of 8.6-year Notes with a coupon of 3.505% | 3 May 2034 |
25 September 2025 | €750 million of 12-year Notes with a coupon of 3.872% | 3 October 2037 |
3 November 2025 | €550 million of 5.7-year Notes with a coupon of 2.990% | 14 July 2031 |
3 November 2025 | €750 million of 20-year Notes with a coupon of 4.242% | 14 November 2045 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Share capital | Shares of €1.60 | Nominal value in millions of € | Shares of €1.60 | Nominal value in millions of € |
1 January | 288,030,168 | 461 | 288,030,168 | 461 |
Changes | — | — | — | — |
31 December | 288,030,168 | 461 | 288,030,168 | 461 |
Own shares held | Number of shares |
1 January 2025 | 5,156,781 |
Changes | 4,907,556 |
31 December 2025 | 10,064,337 |
Heineken N.V. shares held by Heineken N.V. | Number of shares |
1 January 2025 | 10,863,983 |
Changes | 4,581,334 |
31 December 2025 | 15,445,317 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Final dividend previous year €1.17, respectively €1.04 per qualifying share | 330 | 294 |
Interim dividend current year €0.74, respectively €0.69 per qualifying share | 208 | 195 |
Total dividend declared and paid | 538 | 489 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Dividend per qualifying share €1.90 (2024: €1.86) | 530 | 526 |
Increase/(Decrease) of retained earnings | 422 | (28) |
Net profit | 952 | 498 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
NCI percentage | 49.506% | 49.034% |
Non-current assets | 40,538 | 42,576 |
Current assets | 12,893 | 10,899 |
Non-current liabilities | (19,207) | (17,133) |
Current liabilities | (13,932) | (14,238) |
Net assets | 20,292 | 22,104 |
Carrying amount of NCI | 9,069 | 9,737 |
Net revenue | 28,753 | 29,821 |
Profit | 2,138 | 1,161 |
OCI | (2,147) | (278) |
Total comprehensive income | (9) | 883 |
Profit allocated to NCI1 | 933 | 480 |
OCI allocated to NCI1 | (925) | (135) |
Cash flow from operating activities | 5,012 | 5,503 |
Cash flow from investing activities | (2,455) | (2,435) |
Cash flow from financing activities | 153 | (2,575) |
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 2,710 | 493 |
Final dividend previous year | 654 | 583 |
Interim dividend current year | 412 | 386 |
Total dividend | 1,066 | 969 |
Dividend allocated to NCI | 529 | 480 |
In millions of € | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 11.2 | 4,816 | 2,350 |
Trade and other receivables, excluding prepayments | 7.2 | 3,968 | 4,026 |
Derivative assets | 11.6 | 147 | 187 |
Fair value through OCI investments | 8.5 | 15 | 14 |
Loans and advances to customers | 8.3 | 224 | 258 |
Other non-current receivables | 380 | 331 | |
Guarantees to banks for loans (to third parties) | 9.3 | 497 | 450 |
10,047 | 7,616 |
2025 | |||||
In millions of € | Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Less than 1 year | 1-5 years | More than 5 years |
Financial liabilities | |||||
Interest-bearing liabilities | (17,763) | (22,110) | (3,236) | (7,267) | (11,607) |
Lease liabilities | (1,516) | (1,979) | (417) | (867) | (695) |
Trade and other payables and returnable packaging deposits (excluding interest payable, dividends and including non- current part) | (9,852) | (9,852) | (9,810) | (41) | (1) |
Derivative financial assets and (liabilities) | |||||
Inflows | 1,846 | 78 | 1,142 | 626 | |
Outflows | (1,938) | (83) | (1,151) | (704) | |
(Cross-currency) interest rate swaps | (35) | (92) | (5) | (9) | (78) |
Inflows | 6,928 | 6,812 | 116 | — | |
Outflows | (7,067) | (6,942) | (125) | — | |
Forward exchange contracts | (90) | (139) | (130) | (9) | — |
Commodity derivatives | 59 | 45 | 50 | (5) | — |
Other derivatives | 16 | 29 | 3 | 18 | 8 |
Total | (29,181) | (34,098) | (13,545) | (8,180) | (12,373) |
2024 | |||||
Financial liabilities | |||||
Interest-bearing liabilities | (15,705) | (18,920) | (3,473) | (6,467) | (8,980) |
Lease liabilities | (1,344) | (1,868) | (374) | (743) | (751) |
Trade and other payables and returnable packaging deposits (excluding interest payable, dividends and including non- current part) | (10,224) | (10,224) | (10,158) | (52) | (14) |
Derivative financial assets and (liabilities) | |||||
Inflows | 860 | 12 | 848 | — | |
Outflows | (947) | (20) | (927) | — | |
(Cross-currency) interest rate swaps | (7) | (87) | (8) | (79) | — |
Inflows | 1,623 | 1,608 | 15 | — | |
Outflows | (1,564) | (1,549) | (15) | — | |
Forward exchange contracts | 92 | 59 | 59 | — | — |
Commodity derivatives | 25 | 26 | 26 | — | — |
Other derivatives | 18 | 30 | 1 | 18 | 11 |
Total | (27,145) | (30,984) | (13,927) | (7,323) | (9,734) |
2025 | 2024 | |||
In millions | EUR | USD | EUR | USD |
Financial assets | 225 | 3,211 | 227 | 3,240 |
Financial liabilities | (1,993) | (3,436) | (2,217) | (3,433) |
Gross balance sheet exposure | (1,768) | (225) | (1,990) | (193) |
Estimated forecast sales next year | 327 | 657 | 421 | 1,189 |
Estimated forecast purchases next year | (2,248) | (2,655) | (2,593) | (2,406) |
Gross exposure | (3,689) | (2,223) | (4,162) | (1,410) |
Net notional amounts foreign exchange contracts | 770 | 1,335 | 598 | 669 |
Net exposure | (2,919) | (888) | (3,564) | (741) |
Sensitivity analysis | ||||
Equity | (82) | 78 | (115) | 38 |
Profit/(Loss) | (18) | (12) | (34) | (11) |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Fixed rate instruments | ||
Financial assets | 418 | 391 |
Financial liabilities | (16,691) | (14,698) |
Interest rate swaps | 2,000 | — |
(14,273) | (14,307) | |
Variable rate instruments | ||
Financial assets | 5,122 | 2,690 |
Financial liabilities | (2,588) | (2,352) |
Interest rate swaps | (2,000) | — |
534 | 338 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
In millions of € | Asset | Liability | Asset | Liability |
Current | 121 | (144) | 169 | (52) |
Non-current1 | 26 | (55) | 18 | (7) |
147 | (199) | 187 | (59) |
2025 | 2024 | |||
In millions of € | Asset | Liability | Asset | Liability |
No hedge accounting - Other | 37 | (38) | 28 | (14) |
Cash flow hedge - Forwards | 20 | (96) | 123 | (27) |
Cash flow hedge - Commodity forwards | 79 | (20) | 36 | (11) |
Fair value hedge - IRS | — | (45) | — | — |
Net investment hedge - CCIRS | 10 | — | — | (7) |
Net investment hedge - Forwards | 1 | — | — | — |
147 | (199) | 187 | (59) |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Current tax expense | ||
Current year1 | 935 | 963 |
Under/(over) provided in prior years | (23) | 52 |
912 | 1,015 | |
Deferred tax expense | ||
Origination and reversal of temporary differences, tax losses and tax credits | (58) | (132) |
De-recognition/(recognition) of deferred tax assets | 3 | 1 |
Effect of changes in tax rates | — | 2 |
Under/(over) provided in prior years | — | (40) |
(55) | (169) | |
Total income tax expense in profit or loss | 857 | 846 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit before income tax | 2,007 | |
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures | (255) | 705 |
Profit before income tax excluding share of profit of associates and joint ventures | 2,740 | 2,712 |
% | 2025 | % | 2024 | |
Income tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate | 25.8 | 707 | 25.8 | 700 |
Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdictions | 0.5 | 14 | 0.2 | 5 |
Effect of non-deductible expenses | 3.7 | 101 | 4.4 | 118 |
Effect of tax incentives and exempt income | (3.3) | (90) | (3.4) | (92) |
De-recognition/(recognition) of deferred tax assets | 0.1 | 3 | — | 1 |
Effect of unrecognised current year losses | 2.0 | 55 | 1.5 | 43 |
Effect of changes in tax rates | — | — | 0.1 | 2 |
Withholding taxes | 2.6 | 72 | 2.3 | 61 |
Under/(over) provided in prior years | (0.8) | (23) | 0.4 | 12 |
Other reconciling items | 0.7 | 18 | (0.1) | (4) |
31.3 | 857 | 31.2 | 846 |
Assets | Liabilities | Net | ||||
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment | 223 | 168 | (965) | (983) | (742) | (815) |
Intangible assets | 89 | 41 | (1,814) | (2,113) | (1,725) | (2,072) |
Investments | 78 | 90 | (14) | (7) | 64 | 83 |
Inventories | 39 | 58 | (10) | (34) | 29 | 24 |
Borrowings | 484 | 477 | — | (43) | 484 | 434 |
Post-retirement obligations | 180 | 201 | (27) | (31) | 153 | 170 |
Provisions | 324 | 379 | (20) | (19) | 304 | 360 |
Other items | 197 | 247 | (174) | (204) | 23 | 43 |
Tax losses carried forward | 803 | 899 | — | (17) | 803 | 882 |
Tax assets/(liabilities) | 2,417 | 2,560 | (3,024) | (3,451) | (607) | (891) |
Set-off of tax | (1,204) | (1,296) | 1,204 | 1,296 | — | — |
Net tax assets/(liabilities) | 1,213 | 1,264 | (1,820) | (2,155) | (607) | (891) |
In millions of € | 1 January 2025 | Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January 2025 | Changes in consolidation | Hyperinflation adjustment | Effect of movements in foreign exchange | Recognised in income | Recognised in OCI/equity | Transfers | 31 December 2025 |
Property, plant and equipment | (815) | 3 | — | (29) | 37 | 49 | (2) | 15 | (742) |
Intangible assets | (2,072) | — | — | (1) | 194 | 105 | — | 49 | (1,725) |
Investments | 83 | — | — | — | (2) | (16) | — | (1) | 64 |
Inventories | 24 | (3) | — | 6 | 2 | 1 | — | (1) | 29 |
Borrowings | 434 | — | — | — | (23) | 38 | — | 35 | 484 |
Post-retirement obligations | 170 | — | — | — | (3) | (35) | 20 | 1 | 153 |
Provisions | 360 | — | — | — | (4) | (51) | (1) | — | 304 |
Other items | 43 | — | (2) | — | 17 | 1 | 44 | (80) | 23 |
Tax losses carried forward | 882 | — | (2) | — | (16) | (37) | — | (24) | 803 |
Net tax assets/(liabilities) | (891) | — | (4) | (24) | 202 | 55 | 61 | (6) | (607) |
In millions of € | 1 January 2024 | Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January 2024 | Changes in consolidation | Hyperinflation adjustment | Effect of movements in foreign exchange | Recognised in income | Recognised in OCI/equity | Transfers | 31 December 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment | (826) | — | — | (18) | 70 | (18) | — | (23) | (815) |
Intangible assets | (2,124) | — | — | — | (25) | 65 | — | 12 | (2,072) |
Investments | 74 | — | — | — | (9) | 17 | — | 1 | 83 |
Inventories | 27 | — | — | (3) | 3 | (3) | — | — | 24 |
Borrowings | 398 | — | — | — | 63 | 1 | — | (28) | 434 |
Post-retirement obligations | 179 | — | — | — | (1) | 12 | (20) | — | 170 |
Provisions | 387 | — | — | — | (38) | 14 | — | (3) | 360 |
Other items | 110 | — | — | (1) | (44) | (24) | (50) | 52 | 43 |
Tax losses carried forward | 854 | — | — | — | (82) | 105 | (1) | 6 | 882 |
Net tax assets/(liabilities) | (921) | — | — | (22) | (63) | 169 | (71) | 17 | (891) |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
In millions of € | Amount before tax | Tax | Amount net of tax | Amount before tax | Tax | Amount net of tax |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: | ||||||
Remeasurement of post- retirement obligations1 | (64) | 20 | ( | 88 | (20) | |
Net change in fair value through OCI investments | (16) | 13 | (3) | (11) | 2 | (9) |
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss: | ||||||
Currency translation differences | (1,996) | 41 | ( | (666) | 99 | ( |
Change in fair value of net investment hedges | 1 | — | 14 | — | ||
Change in fair value of cash flow hedges | (145) | 41 | ( | 242 | (76) | |
Cash flow hedges reclassified to profit or loss2 | (19) | 4 | ( | (12) | 3 | ( |
Net change in fair value through OCI investments – debt investments | 1 | — | 1 | — | ||
Cost of hedging | 4 | (1) | (1) | — | ( | |
Share of other comprehensive income of associates/joint ventures | (31) | — | ( | 59 | — | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (2,265) | 118 | (2,147) | (286) | 8 | (278) |
2025 | |||||
Carrying amount | Fair value | ||||
In millions of € | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
Fair value through OCI investments | 8.4/8.5 | 169 | 36 | — | 133 |
Non-current derivative assets | 11.6 | 26 | — | 11 | 15 |
Current derivative assets | 11.6 | 121 | — | 121 | — |
Total | 316 | 36 | 132 | 148 | |
Non-current derivative liabilities | 11.6 | (55) | — | (55) | — |
Borrowings1 | 11.3 | (16,730) | (15,424) | (785) | — |
Current derivative liabilities | 11.6 | (144) | — | (144) | — |
Total | (16,929) | (15,424) | (984) | — |
2024 | |||||
Carrying amount | Fair value | ||||
In millions of € | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
Fair value through OCI investments | 8.4/8.5 | 181 | 37 | — | 144 |
Non-current derivative assets | 11.6 | 18 | — | 1 | 17 |
Current derivative assets | 11.6 | 169 | — | 169 | — |
Total | 368 | 37 | 170 | 161 | |
Non-current derivative liabilities | 11.6 | (7) | — | (7) | — |
Borrowings1 | 11.3 | (14,405) | (13,088) | (788) | — |
Current derivative liabilities | 11.6 | (52) | — | (52) | — |
Total | (14,464) | (13,088) | (847) | — | |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Balance as at 1 January | 161 | 168 |
Fair value adjustments recognised in other comprehensive income | (14) | (13) |
Additions | 3 | 30 |
Disposals | — | (20) |
Fair value adjustments recognised in profit and loss | (2) | (4) |
Balance as at 31 December | 148 | 161 |
In millions of € | Total 2025 | Less than 1 year | 1-5 years | More than 5 years | Total 2024 |
Property, plant and equipment ordered | 346 | 269 | 50 | 27 | 471 |
Raw materials purchase contracts | 12,889 | 4,748 | 6,992 | 1,149 | 14,260 |
Marketing and merchandising commitments | 1,357 | 464 | 853 | 40 | 1,450 |
Other off-balance sheet obligations | 2,771 | 667 | 1,303 | 801 | 2,171 |
Off-balance sheet obligations | 17,363 | 6,148 | 9,198 | 2,017 | 18,352 |
Undrawn committed bank facilities | 3,814 | 210 | 3,604 | — | 4,317 |
In thousands of € | 2025 | 2024 |
C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken | 115 | 115 |
M.R. de Carvalho | 115 | 115 |
Total remuneration executive members | 230 | 230 |
R.J.M.S. Huët 1 | 106 | — |
M. Das2 | 45 | 150 |
C.M. Kwist | 115 | 115 |
A.A.C. de Carvalho | 115 | 115 |
A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen | 115 | 115 |
L.L.H. Brassey | 115 | 115 |
J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer | 115 | 115 |
Total remuneration non-executive members | 726 | 725 |
Total remuneration | 956 | 955 |
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 |
Executive Board of Heineken N.V. | 10 | 14 |
Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. | 2 | 2 |
Total | 12 | 16 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
In thousands of € | R.G.S. van den Brink | H.P.J. van den Broek | Total | R.G.S. van den Brink | H.P.J. van den Broek | Total |
Fixed salary | 1,467 | 988 | 2,455 | 1,398 | 950 | 2,348 |
Short-term incentive | 1,959 | 968 | 2,927 | 3,291 | 1,641 | 4,932 |
Matching share entitlement | 859 | 424 | 1,283 | 1,408 | 702 | 2,110 |
Long-term incentive | 1,853 | 1,002 | 2,855 | 2,517 | 1,397 | 3,914 |
Extraordinary share award | — | — | — | — | 38 | 38 |
Pension contributions | 383 | 294 | 677 | 355 | 275 | 630 |
Other emoluments | 30 | — | 30 | 30 | — | 30 |
Total | 6,551 | 3,676 | 10,227 | 8,999 | 5,003 | 14,002 |
In thousands of € | 2025 | 2024 |
R.J.M.S. Huët 1 | 148 | 305 |
M. Das1 | 58 | 115 |
M.R. de Carvalho | 200 | 200 |
P. Mars Wright | 205 | 215 |
M. Helmes | 185 | 195 |
R.L. Ripley | 220 | 220 |
N. Paranjpe | 181 | 173 |
L.J. Hijmans van den Bergh | 190 | 190 |
B. Pardo | 203 | 178 |
P.T.F.M. Wennink2 | 292 | 138 |
A.A.C. de Carvalho3 | 112 | — |
Total | 1,994 | 1,929 |
Associates | Joint Ventures | Total | ||||
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 255 | 375 | 295 | 272 | 550 | 647 |
Purchase | 99 | 95 | 100 | 90 | 199 | 185 |
Accounts receivables | 73 | 107 | 74 | 98 | 147 | 205 |
Accounts payables and other liabilities | 40 | 40 | 13 | 17 | 53 | 57 |
Percentage of ownership | |||
Country of incorporation | 2025 | 2024 | |
Heineken International B.V. | The Netherlands | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. | The Netherlands | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Heineken Nederland B.V. | The Netherlands | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Cuauhtémoc Moctezuma Holding, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Cervejaria HNK BR LTDA. 1 | Brazil | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Heineken France S.A.S. | France | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Nigerian Breweries Plc. | Nigeria | 72.9 | 72.9 |
Heineken USA Inc. | United States | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Heineken UK Ltd | United Kingdom | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Heineken España S.A. | Spain | 99.8 | 99.8 |
Heineken Italia S.p.A. | Italy | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Brau Union Österreich AG | Austria | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Grupa Żywiec Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Heineken Vietnam Brewery Limited Company | Vietnam | 60.0 | 60.0 |
SCC – Sociedade Central de Cervejas e Bebidas S.A. | Portugal | 100.0 | 100.0 |
United Breweries Limited | India | 61.5 | 61.5 |
Heineken Beverages (South Africa) Proprietary Limited | South Africa | 65.0 | 65.0 |
Materiality |
▪ Materiality of EUR 240 million ▪ 3.8% of EBITDA |
Group audit |
▪ Performed substantive procedures for 79% of total assets ▪ Performed substantive procedures for 75% of revenue |
Risk of material misstatements related to Fraud, NOCLAR, Going concern and Climate risks |
▪ Fraud risks: presumed risk of management override of controls and presumed risk of revenue recognition have been identified and are further described in the section ‘Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations’. ▪ Non-compliance with laws and regulations (NOCLAR) risks: no reportable risk of material misstatements related to NOCLAR risks identified. ▪ Going concern risks: no going concern risks identified. ▪ Climate risks: We have considered the impact of climate-related risks on the financial statements and described our approach and observations in the section ‘Audit response to climate-related risks’. |
Key audit matters |
▪ Revenue recognition - discounts ▪ Uncertain tax positions and tax-related contingent liabilities in Brazil |
Revenue recognition - discounts |
Uncertain tax positions and tax-related contingent liabilities in Brazil |
Year-end-price 31 December 2025 €62.4 | Highest closing price 4 March 2025 €71.40 | Lowest closing price 14 January 2025 €55.20 | |||||||||
Heineken Holding N.V. share price in €, Euronext Amsterdam | Dividend per share in € | ||||||||||
Year-end price | The 2025 dividend proposal is subject to shareholder approval. | |||||||||
Share price range | ||||||||||
Nationality Heineken Holding N.V. shareholders in % Based on 129.7 million shares in free float (excluding Heineken Holding N.V. shares held by L’Arche Green N.V. and Heineken N.V. ) | ||||||||||||
2025 | ||||||||||||
Americas | |||
United Kingdom / Ireland | |||
Rest of Europe | |||
Rest of the world | |||
Retail | |||
Netherlands | |||
Unidentified | |||
Source: CMi2i estimate based on available information December 2025. |
Year-end-price 31 December 2025 €69.74 | Highest closing price 26 February 2025 €82.28 | Lowest closing price 14 January 2025 €64.08 | |||||||||
Heineken N.V. share price in €, Euronext Amsterdam | Dividend per share in € | ||||||||||
Year-end price | The 2025 dividend proposal is subject to shareholder approval. | |||||||||
Share price range | ||||||||||
Nationality Heineken N.V. shareholders in % Based on 277.1 million shares in free float (excluding the shares held by Heineken Holding N.V. and own shares held by Heineken N.V.) | ||||||||||||
2025 | ||||||||||||
Americas | |||
United Kingdom / Ireland | |||
Rest of Europe | |||
Rest of the world | |||
Retail | |||
Netherlands | |||
Unidentified | |||
Source: CMi2i estimate based on available information December 2025. |
Heineken N.V. | Heineken Holding N.V. |
Ticker: HEINY | Ticker: HKHHY |
ISIN: US4230123014 | ISIN: US4230081014 |
CUSIP: 423012301 | CUSIP: 423008101 |
Structure: Sponsored Level I ADR | Structure: Sponsored Level I ADR |
Exchange: OTCQX | Exchange: OTCQX |
Ratio (DR:ORD): 2:1 | Ratio (DR:ORD): 2:1 |
Traded Heineken N.V. Notes | Issue date | Total face value | Interest rate | Maturity | ISIN code | |
EUR EMTN 2026 | 4 May 2016 | EUR | 1,000 million1 | 1.000% | 4 May 2026 | XS1401174633 |
EUR EMTN 2026 | 15 Nov 2023 | EUR | 600 million | 3.625% | 15 Nov 2026 | XS2719096831 |
EUR EMTN 2027 | 29 Nov 2016 | EUR | 500 million | 1.375% | 29 Jan 2027 | XS1527192485 |
EUR EMTN 2027 | 17 Sep 2018 | EUR | 600 million | 1.250% | 17 Mar 2027 | XS1877595444 |
144A/RegS 2028 | 29 Mar 2017 | USD | 1,100 million | 3.500% | 29 Jan 2028 | US423012AF03 |
EUR EMTN 2028 | 3 Oct 2025 | EUR | 500 million | 2.565% | 3 Oct 2028 | XS3195038206 |
EUR EMTN 2029 | 30 Jan 2014 | EUR | 200 million | 3.500% | 30 Jul 2029 | XS1024136282 |
EUR EMTN 2029 | 3 Oct 2017 | EUR | 800 million | 1.500% | 3 Oct 2029 | XS1691781865 |
EUR EMTN 2030 | 30 Mar 2020 | EUR | 800 million | 2.250% | 30 Mar 2030 | XS2147977636 |
EUR EMTN 2030 | 23 Mar 2023 | EUR | 750 million | 3.875% | 23 Sep 2030 | XS2599730822 |
EUR EMTN 2031 | 17 Sep 2018 | EUR | 750 million2 | 1.750% | 17 Mar 2031 | XS1877595014 |
EUR EMTN 2031 | 14 Nov 2025 | EUR | 550 million | 2.990% | 14 Jul 2031 | XS3226565219 |
EUR EMTN 2032 | 12 May 2017 | EUR | 500 million | 2.020% | 12 May 2032 | XS1611855237 |
EUR EMTN 2033 | 15 Apr 2013 | EUR | 180 million | 3.250% | 15 Apr 2033 | XS0916345621 |
EUR EMTN 2033 | 19 Apr 2013 | EUR | 100 million | 2.562% | 19 Apr 2033 | XS0920838371 |
EUR EMTN 2033 | 7 May 2020 | EUR | 650 million | 1.250% | 7 May 2033 | XS2168629967 |
EUR EMTN 2034 | 3 Oct 2025 | EUR | 750 million | 3.505% | 3 Oct 2034 | XS3195042224 |
EUR EMTN 2035 | 23 Mar 2023 | EUR | 750 million | 4.125% | 23 Mar 2035 | XS2599169922 |
EUR EMTN 2036 | 4 Jul 2024 | EUR | 900 million | 3.505% | 4 Jul 2036 | XS2852894679 |
EUR EMTN 2037 | 3 Oct 2025 | EUR | 750 million | 3.872% | 3 Oct 2037 | XS3195043891 |
EUR EMTN 2040 | 7 May 2020 | EUR | 850 million | 1.750% | 7 May 2040 | XS2168630205 |
144A/RegS 2042 | 10 Oct 2012 | USD | 500 million | 4.000% | 1 Oct 2042 | US423012AE38 |
EUR EMTN 2045 | 14 Nov 2025 | EUR | 750 million | 4.242% | 14 Nov 2045 | XS3226565482 |
144A/RegS 2047 | 29 Mar 2017 | USD | 650 million | 4.350% | 29 Mar 2047 | US423012AG85 |
Financial calendar in 2026 for both Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V. | |
Announcement of 2025 results | 11 February |
Publication of Annual Report 2025 | 11 February |
Trading update first quarter 2026 | 23 April |
Annual General Meeting of Shareholders* | 23 April |
Quotation ex-final dividend 2025 | 27 April |
Final dividend 2025 payable | 5 May |
Announcement of half-year results 2026 | 5 August |
Quotation ex-interim dividend 2026 | 7 August |
Interim dividend 2026 payable | 17 August |
Trading update third quarter 2026 | 28 October |
Revenue and profit | Cash flow statement | |||||||||||
In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | In millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Revenue | 34,257 | 35,955 | 36,375 | 34,676 | 26,583 | Cash flow from operations | 6,334 | 6,903 | 5,949 | 5,660 | 5,127 | |
Net revenue | 28,753 | 29,821 | 30,362 | 28,719 | 21,941 | Cash flow related to interest, dividend and income tax | (1,322) | (1,400) | (1,519) | (1,164) | (946) | |
Net revenue (beia) | 28,890 | 29,964 | 30,308 | 28,694 | 21,901 | Cash flow from operating activities | 5,012 | 5,503 | 4,430 | 4,496 | 4,181 | |
Operating profit | 3,406 | 3,517 | 3,229 | 4,283 | 4,483 | Cash flow used in operational investing activities | (2,410) | (2,445) | (2,671) | (2,087) | (1,667) | |
Operating profit (beia) | 4,385 | 4,512 | 4,443 | 4,502 | 3,414 | Free operating cash flow | 2,602 | 3,058 | 1,759 | 2,409 | 2,514 | |
as % of net revenue | 15.3 | 15.1 | 14.6 | 15.7 | 15.6 | Cash flow (used in)/from acquisitions and disposals | (45) | 10 | (905) | (199) | (610) | |
as % of total assets | 8.2 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 7.0 | Dividends paid | (1,276) | (1,199) | (1,335) | (1,099) | (796) | |
Net profit/(loss) attributable to the shareholders of the Company | Cash flow (used in)/from financing activities, excluding dividend | 1,472 | (1,375) | 519 | (2,028) | (2,087) | ||||||
952 | 498 | 1,174 | 1,343 | 1,663 | Net cash flow | 2,753 | 494 | 38 | (917) | (979) | ||
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. | 933 | 480 | 1,130 | 1,339 | 1,661 | |||||||
1,885 | 978 | 2,304 | 2,682 | 3,324 | Cash conversion ratio | 87.3% | 102.6% | 61.4% | 75.3% | 110.0% | ||
Net profit (beia) | 2,662 | 2,739 | 2,632 | 2,836 | 2,041 | |||||||
as % of shareholders’ equity | 30.8 | 28.7 | 27.0 | 29.3 | 23.8 | Financing ratios | ||||||
Dividend (proposed) | 530 | 526 | 489 | 498 | 357 | Net debt/EBITDA (beia) | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.6 | |
as % of net profit (beia) | 19.9 | 19.2 | 18.6 | 17.6 | 17.5 | |||||||
Per share | ||||||||||||
In € | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||
Cash flow from operating activities | 17.83 | 19.46 | 15.60 | 15.61 | 14.52 | |||||||
Net profit (beia) – basic | 9.47 | 9.69 | 9.27 | 9.85 | 7.09 | |||||||
Net profit (beia) – diluted | 9.47 | 9.69 | 9.27 | 9.85 | 7.09 | |||||||
Dividend (proposed) | 1.90 | 1.86 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 1.24 | |||||||
Shareholders’ equity | 30.70 | 33.76 | 34.28 | 33.66 | 29.83 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Operating profit (beia)/net interest expense (beia) | 8.4 | 8.3 | 8.0 | 11.8 | 8.5 |
Free operating cash flow/net debt | 18.0% | 20.9% | 11.1% | 17.8% | 18.4% |
Net debt/shareholders’ equity | 1.67 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 1.40 | 1.59 |
Financing | |||||
In millions of € | |||||
Share capital | 461 | 461 | 461 | 461 | 461 |
Reserves and retained earnings | 8,169 | 9,085 | 9,272 | 9,233 | 8,132 |
Heineken Holding N.V. shareholders' equity | 8,630 | 9,546 | 9,733 | 9,694 | 8,593 |
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. | 9,069 | 9,737 | 9,928 | 9,857 | 8,763 |
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies | 2,636 | 2,821 | 2,733 | 2,369 | 2,344 |
Total equity | 20,335 | 22,104 | 22,394 | 21,920 | 19,700 |
Post-retirement obligations | 542 | 519 | 586 | 568 | 668 |
Provisions (including deferred tax liabilities) | 2,668 | 2,917 | 3,046 | 2,936 | 2,908 |
Non-current borrowings | 16,191 | 13,783 | 14,046 | 12,893 | 13,640 |
Other liabilities (excluding provisions) | 13,738 | 14,152 | 14,686 | 14,089 | 11,934 |
Liabilities (excluding provisions and post-retirement obligations) | 29,929 | 27,935 | 28,732 | 26,982 | 25,574 |
Total equity and liabilities | 53,474 | 53,475 | 54,758 | 52,406 | 48,850 |
Shareholders’ equity/ Total liabilities | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.29 |
Employment of capital | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
In millions of € | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 14,537 | 14,677 | 14,772 | 13,623 | 12,401 |
Intangible assets | 20,011 | 21,701 | 21,781 | 21,408 | 20,762 |
Other non-current assets | 5,990 | 6,198 | 6,806 | 6,360 | 6,109 |
Total non-current assets | 40,538 | 42,576 | 43,359 | 41,391 | 39,272 |
Inventories | 3,263 | 3,572 | 3,721 | 3,250 | 2,438 |
Trade and other current assets | 4,857 | 4,977 | 5,301 | 5,000 | 3,892 |
Cash, cash equivalents and current other investments | 4,816 | 2,350 | 2,377 | 2,765 | 3,248 |
Total current assets | 12,936 | 10,899 | 11,399 | 11,015 | 9,578 |
Total assets | 53,474 | 53,475 | 54,758 | 52,406 | 48,850 |
Total equity/total non-current assets | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.50 |
Current assets/current liabilities (excluding provisions) | 0.95 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.81 |
Key figures1 | 2024 | 2025 | |||||||||
(in € million unless otherwise stated) | Reported | Eia | Beia | Reported | Total growth % | Eia | Beia | Currency translation | Consolidation impact | Organic growth | Organic growth % |
Revenue | 35,955 | 122 | 36,077 | 34,257 | (4.7)% | 138 | 34,395 | (1,678) | (84) | 80 | 0.2% |
Excise tax expense | (6,134) | 21 | (6,113) | (5,504) | 10.3% | — | (5,504) | 212 | — | 397 | 6.5% |
Net revenue | 29,821 | 143 | 29,964 | 28,753 | (3.6)% | 138 | 28,890 | (1,466) | (84) | 476 | 1.6% |
Variable cost | (11,089) | (17) | (11,106) | (10,419) | 6.0% | 49 | (10,369) | 565 | 45 | 125 | 1.1% |
Marketing and selling expenses | (2,940) | 2 | (2,938) | (2,855) | 2.9% | 5 | (2,849) | 116 | 2 | (30) | (1.0)% |
Personnel expenses | (4,466) | 44 | (4,422) | (4,478) | (0.3)% | 137 | (4,341) | 135 | 9 | (63) | (1.4)% |
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments | (2,605) | 744 | (1,861) | (2,609) | (0.4)% | 747 | (1,862) | 98 | (30) | (69) | (3.7)% |
Other net (expenses)/income | (5,204) | 79 | (5,126) | (4,986) | 4.3% | (97) | (5,084) | 262 | 21 | (242) | (4.7)% |
Total net other (expenses)/income | (26,304) | 853 | (25,452) | (25,347) | 3.6% | 841 | (24,506) | 1,176 | 48 | (279) | (1.1)% |
Operating profit | 3,517 | 995 | 4,512 | 3,406 | (3.2)% | 979 | 4,385 | (290) | (36) | 198 | 4.4% |
Interest income | 110 | — | 110 | 108 | (1.8)% | — | 108 | (10) | — | 7 | 6.5% |
Interest expense | (680) | 27 | (653) | (620) | 8.8% | (10) | (629) | 25 | — | (2) | (0.3)% |
Net interest income/(expenses) | (570) | 27 | (543) | (512) | 10.2% | (10) | (522) | 16 | — | 5 | 1.0% |
Other net finance income/(expenses) | (235) | (36) | (271) | (154) | 34.5% | (44) | (199) | 39 | (14) | 48 | 17.7% |
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures | (705) | 1,017 | 312 | 255 | 136.2% | 58 | 314 | (14) | — | 17 | 5.3% |
Income tax expense | (846) | (184) | (1,031) | (857) | (1.3)% | (140) | (997) | 75 | 6 | (47) | (4.6)% |
Non-controlling interests | (183) | (59) | (241) | (253) | (38.3)% | (66) | (319) | 19 | (11) | (85) | (35.4)% |
Net profit of Heineken N.V. | 978 | 1,761 | 2,739 | 1,885 | 92.7% | 777 | 2,662 | (156) | (55) | 135 | 4.9% |
Net profit attributable to shareholders of the Company | 498 | 897 | 1,396 | 952 | 90.9% | 393 | 1,344 | (79) | (28) | 68 | 4.9% |
EBITDA 2 | 5,417 | 1,268 | 6,685 | 6,270 | 15.7% | 290 | 6,560 | ||||
Key figures1 | 2023 | 2024 | |||||||||
(in € million unless otherwise stated) | Reported | Eia | Beia | Reported | Total growth % | Eia | Beia | Currency translation | Consolidation impact | Organic growth | Organic growth % |
Revenue | 36,375 | (65) | 36,310 | 35,955 | (1.2)% | 122 | 36,077 | (1,718) | (313) | 1,799 | 5.0% |
Excise tax expense | (6,013) | 12 | (6,001) | (6,134) | (2.0)% | 21 | (6,113) | 62 | 120 | (294) | (4.9)% |
Net revenue | 30,362 | (54) | 30,308 | 29,821 | (1.8)% | 143 | 29,964 | (1,656) | (193) | 1,505 | 5.0% |
Variable cost | (12,028) | 73 | (11,955) | (11,089) | 7.8% | (17) | (11,106) | 866 | 81 | (98) | (0.8)% |
Marketing and selling expenses | (2,767) | 1 | (2,766) | (2,940) | (6.3)% | 2 | (2,938) | 115 | 8 | (295) | (10.7)% |
Personnel expenses | (4,353) | 139 | (4,214) | (4,466) | (2.6)% | 44 | (4,422) | 117 | 0 | (325) | (7.7)% |
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments | (3,096) | 1,268 | (1,828) | (2,605) | 15.9% | 744 | (1,861) | 94 | (11) | (116) | (6.3)% |
Other net (expenses)/income | (4,888) | (215) | (5,103) | (5,204) | (6.5)% | 79 | (5,126) | 229 | 52 | (304) | (6.0)% |
Total net other (expenses)/income | (27,133) | 1,268 | (25,865) | (26,304) | 3.1% | 853 | (25,452) | 1,420 | 131 | (1,138) | (4.4)% |
Operating profit | 3,229 | 1,214 | 4,443 | 3,517 | 8.9% | 995 | 4,512 | (236) | (62) | 367 | 8.3% |
Interest income | 90 | 0 | 90 | 110 | 22.2% | — | 110 | (11) | — | 30 | 33.7% |
Interest expense | (640) | (4) | (644) | (680) | (6.3)% | 27 | (653) | 99 | (7) | (101) | (15.7)% |
Net interest income/(expenses) | (550) | (4) | (554) | (570) | (3.6)% | 27 | (543) | 88 | (7) | (71) | (12.7)% |
Other net finance income/(expenses) | (375) | 34 | (343) | (235) | 37.3% | (36) | (271) | 94 | 19 | (42) | (12.1)% |
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures | 218 | 52 | 270 | (705) | (423.4)% | 1,017 | 312 | (4) | 1 | 45 | 16.7% |
Income tax expense | (121) | (831) | (952) | (846) | (599.2)% | (184) | (1,031) | 21 | 17 | (117) | (12.3)% |
Non-controlling interests | (97) | (136) | (233) | (183) | (88.7)% | (59) | (241) | (18) | 0 | 9 | 3.8% |
Net profit of Heineken N.V. | 2,304 | 329 | 2,632 | 978 | (57.6)% | 1,761 | 2,739 | (54) | (32) | 192 | 7.3% |
Net profit attributable to shareholders of the Company | 1,174 | 167 | 1,341 | 498 | (57.5)% | 897 | 1,396 | (27) | (16) | 98 | 7.3% |
EBITDA 2 | 6,543 | (2) | 6,541 | 5,417 | (17.2)% | 1,268 | 6,685 | ||||