iso4217:EURxbrli:sharesiso4217:EURxbrli:shares724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsOtherMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsOtherMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsGroupCompaniesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsGroupCompaniesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:CostOfHedgingReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:ReserveForOwnSharesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsOtherMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsGroupCompaniesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMemberifrs-full:IncreaseDecreaseDueToChangesInAccountingPolicyRequiredByIFRSsCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMemberifrs-full:IncreaseDecreaseDueToChangesInAccountingPolicyRequiredByIFRSsCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsOtherMemberifrs-full:IncreaseDecreaseDueToChangesInAccountingPolicyRequiredByIFRSsCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:IncreaseDecreaseDueToChangesInAccountingPolicyRequiredByIFRSsCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:CostOfHedgingReserveMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:ReserveForOwnSharesMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsOtherMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsGroupCompaniesMemberifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042022-12-31ifrs-full:OpeningBalanceAfterAdjustmentCumulativeEffectAtDateOfInitialApplicationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31heiho:CostOfHedgingReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-01-012023-12-31heiho:ReserveForOwnSharesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31heiho:CostOfHedgingReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31heiho:ReserveForOwnSharesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsOtherMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042023-12-31heiho:NonControllingInterestsGroupCompaniesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31heiho:CostOfHedgingReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31heiho:CostOfHedgingReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnHedgingInstrumentsThatHedgeInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31heiho:ReserveForOwnSharesMember724500M1WJLFM9TYBS042024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Established in Amsterdam
HNV_LogoHOLDING_CMYKsvg.svg
Ownership
Heineken Holding N.V., which holds 50.005% of the issued share
capital of Heineken N.V., heads the HEINEKEN group.
Object
The object of Heineken Holding N.V. pursuant to its Articles of
Association is to manage or supervise the management of the
HEINEKEN group and to provide services for Heineken N.V. It seeks
to promote the continuity, independence and stability of the
HEINEKEN group, thereby enabling Heineken N.V. to grow in a
controlled and steady manner and to pursue its long-term policy in
the interest of all stakeholders.
Activities
Heineken Holding N.V. does not engage in operational activities
itself. These have been assigned within the HEINEKEN group to
Heineken N.V. and its subsidiaries and associated companies.
Income
Heineken Holding N.V.’s income consists exclusively of dividends
received on its interest in Heineken N.V.
Dividend
Every Heineken N.V. share held by Heineken Holding N.V. is
matched by one share issued at the level of Heineken Holding N.V.
The dividend payable on the two shares is identical.
Listing
Heineken Holding N.V. shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam.
PROFILE
This Annual Report can be downloaded from www.heinekenholding.com
Contents
Profile
Report of the Board of Directors
page
Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V.
Introduction
Policy Principles
Activities
Review of 2024
Heineken N.V. Performance in 2024 and Outlook
Financial Statements
Dividend
Corporate Governance Statement
Introduction
Board of Directors
General Meeting of Shareholders
Article 10 of the EU Takeover Directive Decree
Sustainability Statements
Introduction
ESRS 2 General Disclosures
Incorporation by Reference
Environmental
Social
Responsible
Remuneration Report
Statement – The pdf and iXBRL viewer copy of the Annual Report
of Heineken Holding N.V. for the year 2024 is not in the ESEF-
format as specified by the European Commission in Regulatory
Technical Standard on ESEF (Regulation (EU) 2019/815). The ESEF
reporting package is available at www.heinekenholding.com.
Financial Statements 2024
page
Contents
Heineken Holding N.V. Income Statement
Heineken Holding N.V. Balance Sheet
Heineken Holding N.V. Shareholders' Equity
Notes to the Heineken Holding N.V. Financial Statements
Consolidated Income Statement
Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Other Information
page
Appropriation of Results
Independent Auditor’s Report
Limited Assurance Report of the Independent Auditor on the
Sustainability Statement
Shareholder Information
Heineken Holding N.V.
Heineken N.V.
American Depositary Receipts
Bondholder Information
Investor Relations
Historical Summary
Glossary
REPORT OF
THE BOARD OF
DIRECTORS
BOARD OF
DIRECTORS OF
HEINEKEN
HOLDING N.V.
REPORT OF THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Name
Year of Birth
Position
Appointed in
Last reappointment*
Nationality
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken
1954
Executive director
1988
2023
Dutch
Mr M.R. de Carvalho
1944
Executive director
2015
2023
British
Mr M. Das
1948
Non-executive director
1994
2021
Dutch
Mrs C.M. Kwist
1967
Non-executive director
2011
2023
Dutch
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho
1984
Non-executive director
2013
2021
Dutch & British
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen
1961
Non-executive director
2018
2022
Dutch
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey
1986
Non-executive director
2018
2022
Dutch & British
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer
1961
Non-executive director
2020
2024
Belgian
* For the maximum period of four years.
** Large Dutch Entities are Dutch N.V.s, B.V.s or Foundations (that are required to prepare annual accounts pursuant to Chapter 9
of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code or similar legislation) that meet two of the following criteria (on a consolidated basis) on two
consecutive balance sheet dates: (i) The value of the assets (according to the balance sheet with the explanatory notes and on
the basis of acquisition and manufacturing costs) exceeds €25 million; (ii) The net turnover exceeds €50 million; (iii) The average
number of employees is at least 250.
*** Under ‘Other positions’, other functions are mentioned that may be relevant to the performance of the duties of the Board of
Directors.
EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
MRS C.L. DE CARVALHO-
HEINEKEN
Profession:
Company director
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
None
Other positions***:
Board member of L’Arche Green
N.V., L’Arche Holding B.V. and
Stichting Administratiekantoor
Priores (Chair)
MR M.R. DE CARVALHO
Profession:
Chairman of Capital Generation
Partners (CapGen)
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
Heineken N.V.
Other positions***:
Board member of L’Arche Green
N.V., Independent Board Member
Koç Holding
NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
MR M. DAS
CHAIR
Profession:
Lawyer
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
Heineken N.V.
Other positions***:
Board member of L’Arche Green
N.V. (Chair), L’Arche Holding B.V.
and Stichting
Administratiekantoor Priores
MRS C.M. KWIST
Profession:
Company director
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
Picnic International B.V.
Other positions***:
Managing director of
Greenfee B.V.; Board member of
L’Arche Green N.V.
MR A.A.C. DE CARVALHO
Profession:
Company director
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
None
Other positions***:
Board member of Stichting
Administratiekantoor Priores
MRS A.M. FENTENER VAN
VLISSINGEN
Profession:
Company director
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
SHV Holdings N.V. (Chair), Van
Oord N.V.
Other positions***:
Board member of Lhoist
MRS L.L.H BRASSEY
Profession:
Co-founder of Greenwood Place
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
None
Other positions***:
Board member of Stichting
Administratiekantoor Priores
MR J.F.M.L. VAN BOXMEER
Profession:
Chair of Vodafone Group Plc (non-
executive director)
Supervisory board seats (or non-
executive board memberships) in
Large Dutch Entities**:
None
Other positions***:
Member Shareholders Committee
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
INTRODUCTION
REPORT OF THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Policy Principles
Heineken Holding N.V. (the 'Company') has played an important role in HEINEKEN
(Heineken Holding N.V., Heineken N.V., its subsidiaries and interests in joint ventures and
associates) for more than seventy years. The Company seeks to promote the continuity,
independence and stability of HEINEKEN. This creates the conditions which enable
Heineken N.V. to pursue its long-term policy in the interest of the shareholders, the staff
and other stakeholders.
The Company’s policy has been successful. Thanks in part to its unique and stable structure,
HEINEKEN was able to rise to its present position as the brewer with the broadest
international presence and one of the world’s largest brewing groups.
Activities
The Board of Directors held six meetings with the Preparatory Committee of the
Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. in 2024 of which most meetings were held in person.
During those meetings the CEO and Chair of the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. provided
several updates on the business and financial performance of the Company. Topics
discussed were:
The business and financial performance of HEINEKEN.
HEINEKEN’s EverGreen strategy aimed at long-term sustainable value creation as well
as the manner in which the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. implements the
strategy.
The financial position of HEINEKEN, including the financing, liquidity position,
dividend policy and credit rating.
An update of the operationalisation and progress made in the execution of
HEINEKEN's Brew a Better World strategy 2030.
Large investment proposals, as well as the overall business development and
acquisition landscape taking into account the geographical footprint.
The annual budget and plan as well as the three-year strategic plan.
The People strategy and priorities, including employee engagement, retention and
talent management, succession planning, inclusion and diversity strategy.
Succession planning for the Executive Board, Supervisory Board and senior
management of Heineken N.V.
The internal risk management and control system.
An update on investor relations reflecting on the shareholder base, related
engagements and developments.
Reporting pursuant to the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (the 'CSRD').
The agenda for the 2025 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders of Heineken
Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V.
A recurrent element in all the meetings was discussion of the results of Heineken N.V.:
volumes and revenues, operating profit and organic growth, cost base, capex, consolidation
effects and foreign exchange effects were reviewed by region. Also the financial position,
including the financing, liquidity position, bond issues, the share price development,
dividend policy and credit rating were on the agenda.
The CEO and Chair of the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. commented on the
developments in the economic and political situation in the different regions of the world.
Another topic covered was the development of the brand portfolio in the different regions,
paying particular attention to the development of the Heineken® brand including
Heineken 0.0 and Heineken Silver. Other items discussed during the year included digital
and technology including cybersecurity.
Heineken Holding N.V. intends to implement a two-year programme to repurchase own
shares for an amount up to circa €750 million. Heineken N.V. intends to simultaneously
execute a share buyback programme for an aggregate amount of €1.5 billion. Heineken
Holding N.V. intends to participate pro rata to its shareholding in Heineken N.V.’s share
buyback programme. Heineken Holding N.V.’s share buyback programme will be executed
within the authority granted by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 25 April
2024 and the authority granted by future general meetings. All shares repurchased under
the programme will be cancelled. The share buyback programme may be suspended,
modified, or discontinued at any time.
There were informal discussions during the year regarding current business matters on
which the opinion of the Board of Directors had been sought.
In addition to the meetings with the Preparatory Committee of the Supervisory Board of
Heineken N.V. as described above, the Board of Directors also met separately on two
occasions to discuss, among other things, the Report of the Board of Directors and the
financial statements for 2023 and the first half of 2024. At the meeting of the Board of
Directors at which the Report of the Board of Directors and the financial statements for
2023 were discussed, the external auditors, Deloitte Accountants B.V., gave a
comprehensive report on their activities.
The Board of Directors also discussed the application of the Corporate Sustainability
Reporting Directive (CSRD), exploring how the Company can comply with the CSRD in an
efficient and pragmatic manner, while ensuring full transparency regarding the Company’s
sustainability information, as required by the CSRD.
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken and Mr M.R. de Carvalho, executive directors, travelled to
Bahrain and the US to meet with local management.
Review of 2024
Share price
The share price of the Heineken Holding N.V. share has moved from €76.30 at the
beginning of the year to €57.85 on 31 December. The gap between the Heineken N.V. and
Heineken Holding N.V. share prices fluctuated between 14.00% and 19.47% through the
year, ending at 15.79% on 31 December. Price movements are shown in the graph on this
page. More information regarding the shares can be found on page 121 of this Report.
Interest in Heineken N.V.
The nominal value of the Company’s interest in Heineken N.V. as at 31 December 2024 was
461 million (31 December 2023: €461 million). The nominal value of the shares issued by
the Company as at the same date was also €461 million.
As at 31 December 2024, the Company’s interest in Heineken N.V. represented 50.005% of
the issued capital (being 50.966% of the outstanding capital) of Heineken N.V.
Gap between Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V. share price
in €, Euronext Amsterdam
5276
Results
With regard to the Company’s balance sheet and income statement, the Board of Directors
has the following comments. The Board of Directors has elected to avail itself of the option
given by Section 362, subsection 8, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code (Burgerlijk Wetboek) of
using the same accounting policies for the valuation of assets and liabilities and
determination of results in the Company Financial Statements as those used for the
preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements of Heineken Holding N.V. Since the
interest in Heineken N.V. is measured using the net asset value method, the equity
attributable to the shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V., amounting to €9,546, shown in
the consolidated statement of financial position, is equal to the shareholders’ equity shown
in the Company's balance sheet.
The Company’s 50.966% share in Heineken N.V.’s 2024 profit of €978 million is recognised
as a profit of €498 million in the 2024 Company Income Statement.
Heineken N.V. Performance in 2024 and Outlook
Performance
HEINEKEN continued executing its EverGreen strategy, successfully returning to balanced
growth. To be in a strong position to seize future opportunities, HEINEKEN invests in
becoming the best digitally connected brewer, raise the bar on sustainability and
responsibility, and evolve its capabilities and culture. To fund HEINEKEN's growth, and
deliver on the EverGreen ambitions, HEINEKEN drives productivity and capital efficiency in
the pursuit of sustainable, long-term value creation.
Revenue for the full year was €36.0 billion (2023: €36.4 billion) a total decrease of 1.2%.
Net revenue (beia) increased organically by a solid 5.0% to €30.0 billion, supported in
particular by the strong growth of our largest operating companies in Brazil, Mexico,
Nigeria, South Africa, Vietnam and India. Total consolidated volume increased by 1.4%
with net revenue (beia) per hectolitre up 3.5%. The underlying price-mix on a constant
geographic basis was up 4.1%, with a positive contribution from all regions.
Net revenue (beia) was dampened by a negative translation impact of €1,656 million, or
5.5%, mainly due to the devaluation of the Nigerian Naira, and depreciation of the
Brazilian Real and Mexican Peso. The consolidation effect, primarily HEINEKEN's exit from
Russia and the sale of Vrumona more than offsetting the acquisition benefit of Distell and
Namibian Breweries, had a net negative impact of €193 million, or 0.6%.
Beer volume increased organically 1.6% for the full year. All regions contributed to
HEINEKEN's growth, with notable increases in India, Nigeria, Vietnam, Brazil and Mexico.
HEINEKEN gained or held volume market share in more than half of its markets in 2024. 
More information is provided in the Heineken N.V. Annual Report 2024.
Outlook
As HEINEKEN advances on its EverGreen journey, HEINEKEN remains committed to its
medium-term ambition to deliver superior growth, balanced between volume and value,
and continuous productivity improvements to fund investments and enable operating
profit (beia) to grow ahead of net revenue (beia) over time.
HEINEKEN anticipates ongoing macro-economic challenges that may affect its consumers,
including weak consumer sentiment in Europe, volatility, inflationary pressures and
currency devaluations across developing markets, and broader geopolitical fluctuations.
HEINEKEN's 2025 outlook reflects HEINEKEN's current assessment of these factors as
HEINEKEN sees them today.
For the full year 2025, HEINEKEN anticipates continued volume and revenue growth.
However, the first quarter will face a high comparison base and be impacted by technical
factors such as fewer selling days and the timing of Easter and Tết.
HEINEKEN expects its variable costs to rise by a mid-single-digit per hectolitre. Excluding
Africa & Middle East, where higher local input cost inflation and currency devaluations
persist, variable costs are expected to increase by a low-single-digit per hectolitre. 
HEINEKEN's continuous productivity programme aims to deliver at least €400 million of
gross savings in 2025, funding growth, digital transformation, and sustainability initiatives.
As it did this year, HEINEKEN intends to further increase in support of its brands and for
marketing and selling investments to grow ahead of revenue.
Overall, HEINEKEN expects to grow operating profit (beia) organically in the range of 4% to
8%, with:
An average effective interest rate (beia) of around 3.5% (2024: 3.5%)
Other net finance expenses (beia) to be in the range of €225 to €275 million (2024:
€271 million)
An effective tax rate (beia) in the range of 27% to 28% (2024: 27.9%)
HEINEKEN expects net profit (beia) organic growth to be broadly in line with the operating
profit (beia) organic growth.
Lastly, HEINEKEN anticipates maintaining a similar level of capital expenditure this year
(2024: 8.2% of net revenue (beia)). 
Financial Statements
The Board of Directors will submit the 2024 Financial Statements to the General Meeting
of Shareholders. These financial statements, on pages 53 to 110 of this Annual Report,
have been audited by Deloitte Accountants B.V., whose report can be found on page 112.
Dividend
Heineken N.V. proposes to distribute a dividend for 2024 of €1.86 per share of €1.60
nominal value of which €0.69 per share has already been paid as interim dividend on
8 August 2024.
The Board of Directors has resolved to vote at the General Meeting of Shareholders of
Heineken N.V. in favour of Heineken N.V.’s dividend proposal. Like the holders of
Heineken N.V. shares, holders of Heineken Holding N.V. shares will therefore receive a total
dividend for 2024 of €1.86 per share of €1.60 nominal value of which €0.69 per share has
already been paid as interim dividend. The final dividend of €1.17 per share will be payable
to shareholders as of 2 May 2025.
CORPORATE
GOVERNANCE
STATEMENT
REPORT OF THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Introduction
This Corporate Governance Statement forms part of the Report of the Board of Directors of
Heineken Holding N.V. (the 'Company') for 2024. It addresses Heineken Holding N.V.'s
corporate governance structure and the way Heineken Holding N.V. applies the principles
and best practices of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code 2022 (the 'Code'). The
complete text of the Code is available at www.mc cg.nl. This statement also includes the
information that the Company is required to disclose pursuant to the Dutch governmental
decree on Article 10 Takeover Directive (Besluit artikel 10 Overnamerichtlijn), the Dutch
governmental decree on the disclosure of non-financial information and Section 5:25c,
subsection 2 sub c of the Financial Supervision Act (Wet op het financieel toezicht). Most of
the required information has been integrated in this Corporate Governance Statement. For
the information that is not integrated refer to the section at the end of this Corporate
Governance Statement.
Policy principles
Heineken Holding N.V. is a public company with limited liability incorporated under the laws
of the Netherlands. Its shares are listed on the Amsterdam Stock Exchange, Euronext
Amsterdam. Standing at the head of HEINEKEN, Heineken Holding N.V. is not an ordinary
holding company. Since its formation in 1952, Heineken Holding N.V. seeks to promote the
continuity, independence and stability of HEINEKEN. This creates the conditions which
enable Heineken N.V. to pursue its long-term policy in the interest of the shareholders, the
staff and other stakeholders.
Pursuant to the Articles of Association of Heineken Holding N.V., its main object is to
manage or supervise the management of HEINEKEN and to provide services for
Heineken N.V., in accordance with the policy principles outlined above. Heineken
Holding N.V. does not engage in operational activities itself and employs no staff. The
operational activities have been assigned within HEINEKEN to Heineken N.V. and its
subsidiaries and associated companies. Within HEINEKEN, the primary duties of
Heineken N.V.’s Executive Board are to initiate and implement corporate strategy and to
manage Heineken N.V. and its related companies. Heineken N.V.’s Executive Board is
accountable to Heineken N.V.’s Supervisory Board and to the General Meeting of
Shareholders of Heineken N.V.
Heineken Holding N.V.’s income consists exclusively of dividends received on its interest in
Heineken N.V. Every Heineken N.V. share held by Heineken Holding N.V. is matched by one
share issued at the level of Heineken Holding N.V. The dividend payable on both shares is
identical.
Corporate Governance Code
The Code was first adopted in 2003 and was amended in 2008, 2016 and 2022. The
updated Code 2022 increases emphasis on: (i) sustainable long-term value creation, (ii) the
role of stakeholders, (iii) digitisation and (iv) diversity and inclusion. The implementation of
the Code as revised in 2022 was discussed during General Meeting of Shareholders on
25 April 2024.
As a Dutch listed company, Heineken Holding N.V. is subject to the Code and is required to
disclose in its Report of the Board of Directors to what extent it complies with the principles
and best practice provisions of the Code. The guiding principle is that corporate governance
requires a tailor-made approach and that non-application of individual provisions by a
company may be justified. While Heineken Holding N.V. endorses the principles of the
Code, the structure of HEINEKEN, and in particular the relationship between Heineken
Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V., prevents Heineken Holding N.V. from applying a number of
the Code’s best practice provisions. Most of the best practice provisions that Heineken
Holding N.V. cannot comply with, are met by Heineken N.V. instead. This is further
explained below.
Substantial changes in the Company’s corporate governance structure and in the
Company’s compliance with the Code, if any, will be submitted to the General Meeting of
Shareholders for discussion under a separate agenda item.
Heineken Holding N.V. Ownership based on issued shares
L'Arche Green N.V.
53.171%
Heineken Holding N.V.
46.829%*
Board of Directors
50.005%
Heineken N.V.
49.995%
Supervisory Board
Executive Board
Shareholders
*Including the 0.03% stake held directly by
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken and 1,790% of
Heineken Holding N.V. shares held by Heineken N.V.
Management
Public
Governance structure
Ownership
Heineken Holding N.V. has a 50.005% interest in the issued share capital of Heineken N.V.
Both companies are listed on Euronext Amsterdam.
As at 31 December 2024 L’Arche Green N.V., a company owned by the Heineken family and
the Hoyer family, holds a 53.171% (2023: 53.171%) interest of the issued share capital of
Heineken Holding N.V. The Heineken family holds 88.98% (2023: 88.98%) of the issued
share capital of L’Arche Green N.V. and the remaining 11.02% (2023: 11.02%) is held by the
Hoyer family. Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken also owns a direct 0.03% stake in Heineken
Holding N.V.
As at 31 December 2024, the Company’s interest in Heineken N.V. is 50.966% (2023:
50.94%) of the outstanding capital of Heineken N.V.
In respect of the Heineken Holding N.V. shares that are held by Heineken N.V. all voting
and dividend rights are suspended. As a consequence the economic ownership of Heineken
Holding N.V. in Heineken N.V. based on shares outstanding adjusted for treasury shares is
50.52% as at 31 December 2024.
For more information refer to the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Management
Heineken Holding N.V. is managed by its Board of Directors, whose activities are directed
towards implementing the policy principles outlined above. Heineken Holding N.V. has a
one-tier board management structure. The Board of Directors comprises two executive
directors (uitvoerende bestuurders) and six non-executive directors (niet-uitvoerende
bestuurders). The executive directors are charged with the day-to-day management and
the preparation and implementation of the Board of Directors’ resolutions, and the non-
executive directors shall supervise the policy and functioning of the executive directors. The
Board of Directors has not installed any committees. The tasks, responsibilities and internal
procedural matters for the Board of Directors are addressed in the Articles of Association
and the Rules for the Board of Directors (available at www.heinekenholding.com).
Sustainable long-term value creation, stakeholders and culture
The development of and the manner of implementing HEINEKEN's strategy aimed at
sustainable long-term value creation as well as enabling a culture aligned with such
strategy is pursued by Heineken N.V. The operational activities for pursuing such strategy
are performed by Heineken N.V. Although Heineken Holding N.V. seeks to promote the
continuity, independence and stability of HEINEKEN, thereby enabling Heineken N.V. to
grow in a controlled and steady manner and to pursue its long-term policy in the interest of
all stakeholders, Heineken Holding N.V. does not have a sustainable long-term value
creation strategy, a policy on stakeholder engagement nor an aligned culture itself as it
manages or supervises HEINEKEN, but does not engage in any operational activities and
employs no staff. Heineken Holding N.V. therefore does not apply best practice provisions
1.1.1 up to and including 1.1.5 and 2.5.1, 2.5.2, 2.5.4 and 2.3.6 sub ix of the Code.
HEINEKEN's sustainable long-term value creation strategy and culture is described in the
Heineken N.V. Annual Report 2024. Heineken N.V.’s policy on stakeholder engagement is
Risk management
As Heineken Holding N.V. does not perform operational management activities, it does not
have an internal risk management and control system to control any risks following from
such management and operational activities. Heineken Holding N.V. does therefore not
apply best practice provisions 1.2.1 up to and including 1.2.3, 1.4.1 up to and including
1.4.3 (i) and (ii) and 1.5.1 up to and including 1.5.4 of the Code. The Board of Directors will
therefore not provide the statement pursuant to best practice provision 1.4.3 (i) and (ii) of
the Code.
The risk management and control system for the operational activities of HEINEKEN is
described in the Heineken N.V. Annual Report 2024. Note 11.5 to the Consolidated
Financial Statements itemises the specific financial risks and explains the control system
relating to those risks. Based on the current state of affairs, it is justified that the financial
reporting is prepared on a going concern basis and the Annual Report states those material
risks and uncertainties that are relevant to the expectation of the Company's continuity for
the period of twelve months after the preparation of the Annual Report.
Internal audit function
An internal audit function in relation to internal risk management and control is not present
at the level of Heineken Holding N.V. as reviews of internal key processes, projects and
systems, based on HEINEKEN’s strategic priorities and most significant risk areas, are
performed by Heineken N.V. Heineken Holding N.V. does therefore not apply best practice
provisions 1.3.1 up to and including 1.3.6 of the Code. Please refer to the Heineken N.V.
Annual Report 2024 for further information.
Misconduct and irregularities
Since Heineken Holding N.V. does not engage in any operational activities and employs no
staff, a monitoring of suspected misconduct or irregularities cannot be performed.
Heineken Holding N.V. does therefore not apply best practice provisions 2.6.1 up to and
including 2.6.4 and 2.3.6 sub x of the Code.
Contacts and dialogue with shareholders
As bilateral contacts with shareholders (i.e. analyst meetings, analyst presentations,
presentations to institutional or other investors and press conferences) take place at the
level of Heineken N.V., the Company does not apply best practice provisions 4.2.2 and 4.2.3
of the Code. Heineken N.V.’s policy on bilateral contacts with shareholders and further
relevant information can be found on: www.theheinekencompany.com.
Board of Directors
Composition
The Board of Directors consists of eight members:
Mr M. Das, non-executive director (Chair), executive directors Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken
and Mr M.R. de Carvalho, and non-executive directors Mrs C.M. Kwist, Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho,
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen, Mrs L.L.H. Brassey and Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer.
Appointment and dismissal of members of the Board of Directors
The members of the Board of Directors are appointed by the General Meeting of
Shareholders from a non-binding recommendation drawn up by the Board of Directors.
The Board of Directors shall consist of:
(i) one or more executive directors, who shall be charged in particular with the day-to-
day management and the preparation and implementation of the Board of Directors’
resolutions; and
(ii) three or more non-executive directors, who shall supervise the policy and functioning
of the executive directors.
The majority of the members of the Board of Directors shall consist of non-executive
directors.
The General Meeting of Shareholders may suspend and/or dismiss members of the Board
of Directors by a resolution adopted by an absolute majority of the votes cast which
represents at least one-third of the issued capital.
An executive director of the Board of Directors may also be suspended by the Board of
Directors. The relevant executive director shall not participate in decision-making on his
suspension. A resolution to suspend an executive director shall require a unanimous vote by
all members of the Board of Directors except the executive director whose suspension is the
subject of the motion. A suspension imposed by the Board of Directors may be lifted at any
time by the General Meeting of Shareholders.
In the interest of preserving the core values and structure of HEINEKEN, the Company does
not apply the maximum appointment period to non-executive directors of the Board of
Directors who are:
(i) related by blood or affinity in the direct line of descent of Mr A.H. Heineken;
(ii) related by blood or affinity in the direct line of descent of Mr H.F. Hoyer; and
(iii) members of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V.
Therefore, the Company does not fully comply with best practice provision 2.2.2 of the
Code.
At the General Meeting of Shareholders on 25 April 2024, Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer was
reappointed as non-executive director of the Board of Directors for the maximum period of
four years.
In accordance with the current rotation schedule, Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho will stand down at
the General Meeting of Shareholders on 17 April 2025. A non-binding recommendation,
drawn up by the Board of Directors, will be submitted to the General Meeting of
Shareholders on 17 April 2025 to reappoint Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho as non-executive director
of the Board of Directors, for the maximum period of four years (i.e. until the end of the
General Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2029).
A non-binding recommendation, drawn up by the Board of Directors, will be submitted to
the General Meeting of Shareholders on 17 April 2025 to appoint Mr R.J.M.S. Huët as non-
executive director of the Board of Directors, for the maximum period of four years (i.e. until
the end of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2029). The Board of
Directors has appointed Mr Huët as Chair of the Board of Directors, conditional upon his
appointment as non-executive member of the Board of Directors. Mr Huët will step down as
member and Chair of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. at the AGM of Heineken N.V.
in April 2025.
Mr M. Das will retire as non-executive member and Chair of the Board of Directors when his
current term ends at the AGM in April 2025. Mr M. Das was first appointed to the Board of
Directors in 1994 and held the role of Chair since 2002.
Profile
The Board of Directors does not have a separate profile for its non-executive members due
to the specific governance structure of the Board of Directors and aligns with the objectives
as referred to in the profile of the members of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V., the
Company therefore does not apply best practice provision 2.1.1 of the Code.
Diversity
Heineken Holding N.V. recognises the benefits of having a diverse and inclusive Board. The
Company seeks to promote diversity and inclusion among the members of the Board of
Directors in terms of nationality, age, gender diversity and educational, professional and
geographical background and experience of the individual members. The Company aims to
create a balance, to the extent possible, in which the diversity referred to above is
expressed and where the objective is to comply, at the very least, with the statutory
requirements.
With respect to gender diversity, Dutch law stipulates that large Dutch public companies
with one-tier boards, such as the Company, are deemed to have a balanced composition if
at least one-third of the non-executive directors are female and at least one-third of the
non-executive directors are male members. The non-executive directors currently consist of
three female and three male members; the composition is therefore balanced.
Also, large companies such as the Company should determine an ambitious and
appropriate target to promote gender diversity in the Board of Directors. The Company's
aim is that at least 30% of the executive directors is female and at least 30% of the
executive directors is male. However, the number of executive directors may have a certain
impact on the gender balance. Currently, the executive directors of the Board of Directors
are one female and one male member; i.e. 50% of the executive positions are filled by
women and 50% of the executive positions are filled by men.
The Board of Directors represents three nationalities (Dutch, British and Belgian) and has
an age range between 38 and 80. Furthermore, the members of the Board of Directors
have varied academic and professional backgrounds.
Independence
Heineken Holding N.V. endorses the principle that the composition of the Board of
Directors shall be such that its members are able to act critically and independently of one
another and of any particular interests.
Given the structure of HEINEKEN, the Company is of the opinion that, in the context of
promoting the continuity, independence and stability of HEINEKEN, it is in its best interest
and that of its stakeholders that the Board of Directors includes a fair and adequate
representation of persons who are related by blood or affinity in the direct line of descent
of Mr A.H. Heineken or Mr H.F. Hoyer, even if those persons would not, formally speaking, be
considered ‘independent’ within the meaning of best practice provision 2.1.8 of the Code.
Currently, five of the six non-executive directors of the Board of Directors do not qualify as
‘independent’ as per best practice provision 2.1.8 of the Code pursuant to which Heineken
Holding N.V. does not comply with best practice provision 2.1.7 of the Code.
These five non-executive directors do in a strictly formal sense not meet several criteria for
being ‘independent’ as set out in the Code.
Mr M. Das does not qualify as independent pursuant to best practice provision 2.1.8 sub iii
of the Code, as he had an important business relationship with Heineken Holding N.V. as
advisor of the Company in the year prior to his appointment. Mr M. Das is also not
independent pursuant to best practice provision 2.1.8 sub vii of the Code as he is a member
of the management board of L'Arche Green N.V., an entity that holds at least 10% of the
shares in the Company.
Mrs C.M. Kwist is not independent pursuant to best practice provision 2.1.8 sub vii of the
Code, as she is a member of the management board of L'Arche Green N.V., an entity that
has a shareholding in Heineken Holding N.V. of at least 10%. She is also a member of the
Hoyer family, the family that together with the Heineken family owns L’Arche Green N.V.,
an entity that has a shareholding in Heineken Holding N.V. of at least 10%.
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho is not considered independent pursuant to best practice provision
2.1.8 sub i of the Code, as he is a relative by blood of the executive members of the
Company. In addition, pursuant to best practice provision 2.1.8 sub vi of the Code,
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho is not considered independent being the son of Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-
Heineken, the latter having an indirect shareholding of at least 10% in the Company. Nor is
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho considered independent pursuant to best practice provision
2.1.8 sub vii of the Code, as he is a relative by blood of members of the management board
of L'Arche Green N.V., an entity that has a shareholding in Heineken Holding N.V. of at least
10%.
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey is not considered independent pursuant to best practice provision
2.1.8 sub i of the Code, as she is a relative by blood of the executive members of the
Company. In addition, pursuant to best practice provision 2.1.8 sub vi of the Code,
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey is not considered independent being the daughter of
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken, the latter having an indirect shareholding of at least 10% in
the Company. Nor is Mrs L.L.H. Brassey considered independent pursuant to best practice
provision 2.1.8 sub vii of the Code, as she is a relative by blood of members of the
management board of L'Arche Green N.V., an entity that has a shareholding in
Heineken Holding N.V. of at least 10%.
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer does not qualify as independent pursuant to best practice
provision 2.1.8 sub i of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, as he has been
Heineken N.V.’s CEO and Chair of the Executive Board in the five years prior to his
appointment.
Heineken Holding N.V. does not comply with best practice provision 5.1.3 of the Code as
Mr M. Das, the Chair of the Board of Directors (i) used to be a former (executive) member
of the Board of Directors prior to the implementation of the one-tier management
structure, and (ii) is not considered independent pursuant to best practice provisions
2.1.8 sub iii and vii of the Code, as described above.
The Board of Directors has ascertained that the non-executive directors in fact act critically
and independently. However, Heineken Holding N.V. does not comply with best practice
provision 2.1.7 and 2.1.9 of the Code and the Company does therefore not apply best
practice provision 2.1.10 of the Code, to the extent that this provision provides that the
Report of the Board of Directors shall state that best practice provisions 2.1.7 through 2.1.9
of the Code have been fulfilled.
Chair of the Board of Directors
As a result of the specific structure, not all tasks of the chair that are listed in best practice
provision 2.3.6 of the Code can be applied. Best practice provisions 2.3.6 sub ii and 2.3.7 of
the Code are also not applied as the Board of Directors has not appointed a vice-chair.
Evaluation
The Board of Directors does not conduct sessions to evaluate its own functioning, and that
of its individual members. Considering the governance structure of Heineken Holding N.V.
and the activities of the Board of Directors for the Company, the Board of Directors feels
that it has a sufficient view on the performance, working methods, procedures and
functioning of the Board of Directors and its individual members. The Company therefore
does not apply best practice provisions 2.2.6 up to and including 2.2.8 and 2.3.6 sub vi of
the Code.
Committees
The Board of Directors has not installed committees as the establishment of such
committees does not fit the specific structure of Heineken Holding N.V. The Company does
therefore not apply best practice provisions 2.3.2 up to and including 2.3.5 and 2.3.6 sub v
of the Code and related provisions. Although Heineken Holding N.V. does not have any
committees itself, the relevant findings of the various committees of the Supervisory Board
of Heineken N.V. are shared with Heineken Holding N.V. as the Board of Directors of
Heineken Holding N.V. meets with the Preparatory Committee of Heineken N.V. on several
occasions.
Attendance
The Board of Directors confirms that all non-executive directors of the Board of Directors
have adequate time available to give sufficient attention to the concerns of the Company.
In 2024, the attendance rate was 98% for the meetings of the Board of Directors.
In accordance with best practice provision 2.4.4 of the Code, the table below provides an
overview of the attendance record of the individual non-executive directors of the Board of
Directors. Attendance is expressed as a number of meetings attended out of the number
eligible to attend. The Board of Directors met with the Preparatory Committee of the
Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. on six occasions in 2024. In addition to the meetings
with the Preparatory Committee of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V., the Board of
Directors also met separately on two occasions to discuss, among other things, the Report
of the Board of Directors and the financial statements for 2023 and the first half of 2024.
Meetings of the Board of Directors
Mr M. Das
7/8
Mrs C.M. Kwist
8/8
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho
8/8
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen
8/8
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey
8/8
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer
8/8
Conflict of interest
The Code, the Articles of Association and the Rules of the Board of Directors of the
Company prescribe how to deal with conflicts of interest between the Company and
members of the Board of Directors. In 2024, no transactions were reported under which
a member of the Board of Directors had a conflict of interest that was of material
significance.
Remuneration Policy
Pursuant to Dutch law the Remuneration Policy must be submitted to the General Meeting
of Shareholders for adoption at least once every four years. The current Remuneration
Policy was adopted by the General Meeting of Shareholders on 25 April 2024.
Given the specific structure of Heineken Holding N.V. certain best practice provisions under
the remuneration related principles (3.1, 3.2 and 3.4 of the Code) that are inconsistent with
the Company’s Remuneration Policy are not applied or are considered to be not applicable.
More information on how the policy was applied can be found in the Remuneration Report
on page 49 and further and note 13.3 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
General Meeting of Shareholders
Agenda
The Annual General Meeting of Shareholders shall be held each year within six months of
the end of the financial year, the agenda for which shall, inter alia, include:
consideration of the Management Report;
the adoption of the Remuneration Policy of the Board of Directors, insofar as
adjustments to that policy lead to a new policy or at least every four years after
adoption;
the Remuneration Report of the members of the Board of Directors for an advisory
vote;
consideration and adoption of the Financial Statements;
discharge of the members of the Board of Directors in respect of their management;
and
announcement of the appropriation of profit and dividend.
Location
General Meetings of Shareholders shall be held in Amsterdam. The General Meeting of
Shareholders of 2024 was held on 25 April 2024 in De La Mar Theatre in Amsterdam.
Shareholders could attend in person but virtual attendance was also facilitated.
Convocation
The Board of Directors shall convene a General Meeting of Shareholders by convocation
notice at least forty-two (42) days before the meeting. The convocation notice shall include
the agenda of the meeting, the place and time of the meeting, as well as the procedure for
participation in the meeting.
The Board of Directors is obliged to convene a General Meeting of Shareholders at the
request of shareholders who together own at least 10% of the issued share capital. Such
meeting shall be held within eight weeks of receipt of the request and shall consider the
matters specified by those requesting the meeting, failing which the shareholders may seek
judicial leave to call a General Meeting of Shareholders.
Record date
For each General Meeting of Shareholders, Dutch law provides a record date for the
exercise of the voting rights and participation in the meeting, which record date is the 28th
day prior to the date of the meeting. The record date shall be included in the convocation
notice, as well as the manner in which those entitled to attend and/or vote in the meeting
can be registered and the manner in which they may exercise their rights. Only persons who
are shareholders on the record date may participate and vote in the General Meeting of
Shareholders.
The record date for the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 17 April 2025 has been
set 28 days before the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, i.e. on 20 March 2025.
Right of shareholders to include items on the agenda
An item that one or more shareholders which alone or together represent at least 1% of the
issued capital have requested to be placed on the agenda shall be included in the notice of
meeting or announced in a similar manner, provided that the Board of Directors receives
the request in writing, which request is to be furnished with reasons or accompanied by a
proposal for a resolution, not later than the 60th day before the date of the General
Meeting of Shareholders. If shareholders have requested that an item be placed on the
agenda, they shall explain this to the meeting and answer any questions thereon.
Best practice provision 4.1.6 of the Code states: "A shareholder should only exercise the
right to put items on the agenda after they have consulted with the management board on
this. If one or more shareholders intend to request that an item be put on the agenda that
may result in a change in the company’s strategy, for example as a result of the dismissal of
one or several management board or supervisory board members, the management board
should be given the opportunity to stipulate a reasonable period in which to respond (the
response time). The opportunity to stipulate the response time should also apply to an
intention as referred to above for judicial leave to call a general meeting pursuant to
Section 110, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. The relevant shareholder should respect the
response time stipulated by the management board, within the meaning of best practice
provision 4.1.7."
Pursuant to best practice provision 4.1.7 of the Code, if the Board of Directors stipulates a
response time, such period may not exceed 180 days from the date on which the Board of
Directors is informed by one or more shareholders of their intention to place an item on the
agenda to the date of the General Meeting of Shareholders at which the item is to be
considered. The Board of Directors shall use the response time for further deliberation and
constructive consultation. A response time may be stipulated only once for any given
General Meeting of Shareholders and may not apply to an item in respect of which the
response time has been previously stipulated.
Statutory cooling-off period
Dutch law provides a statutory cooling-off period of up to 250 days during which the
General Meeting of Shareholders would not be able to dismiss, suspend or appoint
members of the Board of Directors (or amend the provisions in the Articles of Association
governing these matters) unless these matters were proposed by the Board of Directors.
This cooling-off period can only be invoked by the Board of Directors in certain limited
(hostile) events prescribed by Dutch law. Dutch law provides for certain early termination
events. In addition, one or more shareholders that may (individually or jointly) exercise the
right to include items on the agenda of the general meeting at the time that the cooling-
off period is invoked, may request the Enterprise Chamber (Ondernemingskamer) of the
Amsterdam Court of Appeals (Gerechtshof Amsterdam) for early termination of the
cooling-off period. In some circumstances, the Enterprise Chamber must rule in favour of
the request.
During the cooling-off period, if invoked, the Board of Directors must gather all relevant
information necessary for a careful decision-making process. In this context, the Board of
Directors must at least consult with shareholders representing at least three percent (3%)
of the Company’s issued share capital at the time the cooling-off period was invoked.
Formal statements expressed by these stakeholders during such consultations must be
published on www.heinekenholding.com to the extent these stakeholders have approved
that publication. Ultimately one week following the last day of the cooling-off period, the
Board of Directors must publish a report in respect of its policy and conduct of affairs
during the cooling-off period on www.heinekenholding.com. This report must also remain
available for inspection by the shareholders and others with meeting rights under Dutch
law at the Company’s office and must be tabled for discussion at the next General Meeting
of Shareholders.
Participation in person, by proxy or through electronic communication
Each shareholder is entitled, either in person or by proxy, to attend the General Meeting of
Shareholders, to address the meeting and to exercise his or her voting rights. The Board of
Directors may determine that the powers set out in the previous sentence may also be
exercised by means of electronic communication. If a shareholder wants to exercise his or
her rights by proxy, the written power of attorney must be received by the Company no
later than on the date indicated for that purpose in the convocation notice. The
convocation notice provides further information about the procedures for admittance to
and representation at the General Meeting of Shareholders by written proxy.
Attendance register
Each person entitled to vote or otherwise entitled to attend a General Meeting of
Shareholders, or their representatives, shall have to sign the attendance register, stating
the number of shares and votes they represent.
Chair of the General Meeting of Shareholders
The General Meeting of Shareholders shall be presided over by the Chair of the Board of
Directors or, in his absence, by one of the members of the Board of Directors present at the
meeting, to be appointed by the latter in consultation. If no members of the Board of
Directors are present, the meeting shall appoint its own Chair.
Voting
All resolutions of the General Meeting of Shareholders shall be adopted by an absolute
majority of the votes cast, unless Dutch law or the Company’s Articles of Association
stipulate otherwise. Each share confers the right to cast one vote. Once cast, a vote cannot
be revoked. Blank votes shall be deemed not to have been cast.
The Board of Directors may determine in the convocation notice that votes cast
electronically in advance of the meeting are to be equated to votes cast during the
meeting. No votes may be cast prior to the record date. A shareholder who has voted
electronically prior to the General Meeting of Shareholders remains entitled to attend and
address the General Meeting of Shareholders, either in person or represented by a proxy
granted in writing.
Voting results from the General Meeting of Shareholders will be made available at
www.heinekenholding.com within 15 days.
Resolutions to be adopted by the General Meeting of Shareholders
The General Meeting of Shareholders has authority to adopt resolutions concerning inter
alia the following matters:
issue of shares by the Company or grant of rights to subscribe for shares (and
authorisation of the Board of Directors to resolve that the Company issues shares or
grants rights to subscribe for shares);
restriction or exclusion of pre-emptive rights (and authorisation of the Board of
Directors to resolve that the Company restricts or excludes shareholder’s pre-emptive
rights);
authorisation of the Board of Directors to resolve that the Company acquires its own
shares other than for no consideration;
cancellation of shares and reduction of the share capital;
appointment of members of the Board of Directors from a non-binding
recommendation drawn up by the Board of Directors;
the remuneration policy for the Board of Directors;
suspension and dismissal of members of the Board of Directors;
adoption of the financial statements;
discharge of the members of the Board of Directors in respect of their management;
the profit reservation and distribution policy;
a substantial change in the corporate governance structure;
(re)appointment of the external auditor;
amendment of the Articles of Association; and
winding-up of the Company.
Board of Directors’ resolutions on any material change in the nature or identity of the
Company or enterprise shall be subject to the approval of the General Meeting of
Shareholders. This would at least include resolutions relating to:
a. transfer of all or virtually all of the Company’s enterprise to a third party;
b. entry into or termination of a lasting cooperation between the Company or
a subsidiary and another legal entity or partnership or as general partner in a limited
partnership or general partnership where such cooperation or termination thereof
has material significance for the Company; and
c. acquisition or disposal by the Company or a subsidiary of an interest in the capital
of another company amounting to one third or more of the Company’s assets
as disclosed in its consolidated statement of financial position and notes thereto
according to its most recently adopted financial statements.
Minutes
The draft minutes of the General Meeting of Shareholders are available at
www.heinekenholding.com no later than three months after the General Meeting of
Shareholders. Shareholders have the opportunity to provide comments in the subsequent
three months, after which the minutes are adopted by the Chair and the Secretary of the
General Meeting of Shareholders. The adopted minutes are also available at
www.heinekenholding.com and on request.
Provision of information
The Board of Directors shall provide the General Meeting of Shareholders with all the
information it may require, unless there are compelling reasons to withhold it in the
Company’s interest. If the Board of Directors withholds information on the grounds of
the Company’s interest, it shall give its reasons for doing so.
Amendment of the Articles of Association
The Articles of Association may be amended by a resolution adopted by the General
Meeting of Shareholders in which at least half of the issued capital is represented.
A resolution to amend the Articles of Association must in all cases be stated in the notice of
meeting and a copy of the resolution, containing the literal text of the proposed
amendment, must be made available for inspection by shareholders. If the required capital
is not represented at the meeting, a second General Meeting of Shareholders must be held
within eight weeks of that meeting, at which a resolution to amend the Articles of
Association may be adopted irrespective of the capital represented.
Acquisition of own shares
On 25 April 2024 the General Meeting of Shareholders authorised the Board of Directors
(for the statutory maximum period of 18 months) to acquire own shares subject to the
following conditions and with due observance of the law and the Articles of Association:
a. the maximum number of shares which may be acquired is 10% of the issued share
capital of the Company per 25 April 2024;
b. transactions must be executed at a price between the nominal value of the shares
and 110% of the opening price quoted for the shares in the Official Price List (Officiële
Prijscourant) of Euronext Amsterdam on the date of the transaction or, in the absence
of such a price, the latest price quoted therein; and
c. transactions may be executed on the stock exchange or otherwise.
Issue of shares
On 25 April 2024 the General Meeting of Shareholders authorised the Board of Directors
(for a period of 18 months) to issue shares or grant rights to subscribe for shares, with due
observance of the law and the Articles of Association. The authorisation is limited to 10%
of the issued share capital of the Company as per 25 April 2024.
The General Meeting of Shareholders on 25 April 2024 also authorised the Board of
Directors, for a period of 18 months, to restrict or exclude shareholders’ pre-emptive rights
in relation to the issue of shares or the granting of rights to subscribe for shares, with due
observance of the law and the Articles of Association. The authorisation is limited to 10%
of the issued share capital of the Company as per 25 April 2024.
Article 10 of the EU Takeover Directive Decree
Capital Structure
Heineken Holding N.V.’s issued capital consists of 288,030,168 shares with a nominal value
of €1.60 each. The shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam. Each share carries one vote.
All shares carry equal rights and are freely transferable.
Substantial shareholdings
Pursuant to the Financial Supervision Act and the Decree on Disclosure of Major Holdings
and Capital Interests in Issuing Institutions (Besluit melding zeggenschap en
kapitaalbelang in uitgevende instellingen Wft), the Netherlands Authority for the Financial
Markets (AFM) has been notified about the following substantial shareholdings (i.e. of 3%
or more) regarding the Company:
20 April 2018: Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken (0.03%, held directly; 52.60%, held
indirectly through L'Arche Green N.V., L’Arche Holding B.V. and Stichting
Administratiekantoor Priores).
31 May 2023: Mr W.H. Gates III (2.31% directly; 3,25% held indirectly through Bill &
Melinda Gates Foundation Trust) (initial notification 17 February 2023).
* The AFM register for substantial shareholdings is no longer up-to-date. For the situation as at 31 December 2024 reference is
made to the organisation chart on page 11.
Restrictions related to shares
There are no restrictions on the voting rights on shares of Heineken Holding N.V.
Share plans
Heineken Holding N.V. has no staff share plan or option plan.
Change of control
The Company is not a party to material agreements which are in any way subject to or
affected by a change of control over the Company following a public offer as referred to in
Section 5:70 of the Financial Supervision Act. There are no agreements under which
Heineken Holding N.V. is liable to make any payment to members of the Board of Directors
on resignation following a public offer as referred to in Section 5:70 of the Financial
Supervision Act.
SUSTAINABILITY
STATEMENTS
REPORT OF THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Introduction
In January 2023, the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) came into force,
introducing sustainability disclosure requirements for certain companies. These disclosures
must be presented in a consolidated sustainability statement. Within HEINEKEN, both
Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V. are subject to the requirements of the CSRD and
the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS).
Heineken Holding N.V. operates exclusively as a holding company without direct
operational activities, employees or physical offices. The number of employees at the level
of Heineken N.V. is the same for Heineken Holding N.V. The main objective of Heineken
Holding N.V. is to manage or supervise the management of Heineken N.V. and to safeguard
the interests of the shareholders and other stakeholders of Heineken Holding N.V. Running
the operations and the strategy of the business is the responsibility of the Executive Board
of Heineken N.V. under supervision of its Supervisory Board. The governance structure
implies different responsibilities for Heineken Holding N.V. and for Heineken N.V., also in
the reporting on sustainability. Heineken Holding N.V. has never disclosed information on
non-financial key performance indicators in its Annual Report.
Heineken Holding N.V.’s primary role is to ensure that Heineken N.V. is adhering to long-
term strategy, policy and goals, including sustainability objectives. Since Heineken Holding
N.V. exercises oversight over Heineken N.V.’s operations but is not involved in day-to-day
operations, the sustainability strategy and the materiality topics for Heineken N.V. are
aligned with Heineken Holding N.V.’s objectives. For more information see page 26 of these
Sustainability Statements.
Incorporation by reference
To maintain consistency, transparency, and alignment with the CSRD and the ESRS,
Heineken Holding N.V. has incorporated by reference Heineken N.V.’s Sustainability
Statements in its own Sustainability Statements. Incorporating Heineken N.V.’s
Sustainability Statements by reference has the following advantages: (1) It prevents
duplication of reporting efforts between Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V.,
ensuring that only the material disclosures are presented, (2) Stakeholders will have a clear
understanding that Heineken Holding N.V.’s Sustainability Statements draws on Heineken
N.V.’s comprehensive and operationally relevant disclosures, thereby ensuring alignment in
reporting across HEINEKEN and (3) This approach supports a unified reporting standard
across Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V., helping to maintain consistency and
alignment with the CSRD, the ESRS and other European regulations.
The consolidated Sustainability Statements of Heineken Holding N.V. primarily reflect the
consolidated sustainability information of Heineken N.V. supplemented where necessary
with a so-called ‘top-up’ of disclosures specific to Heineken Holding N.V., as required by the
ESRS. The top-up approach is particularly suited to Heineken Holding N.V.'s context, given
its absence of operational activities, employees, and physical offices.
Incorporating by reference has been executed thoughtfully, with attention to the
readability and coherence of Heineken Holding N.V.'s Sustainability Statements. All
referenced documents are published prior to or simultaneously with Heineken N.V.'s Annual
Report and Sustainability Statements, in the same language, subject to the same level of
assurance, and in compliance with the technical digitization requirements.
The Sustainability Statements of Heineken N.V. will be published in the Heineken N.V.
Annual Report on the website of Heineken N.V.
Double Materiality Assessment (DMA)
Heineken Holding N.V.’s role is largely strategic and supervisory, focusing on overseeing
Heineken N.V.’s operations and ensuring that Heineken N.V.’s sustainability practices align
with HEINEKEN’s overall objectives. Heineken Holding N.V. is still responsible for ensuring
compliance with relevant regulations, such as the CSRD and the ESRS, even though it does
not have operational activities. As part of the CSRD, Heineken Holding N.V. is required to
disclose its sustainability strategy, governance approach, and material risks. Since Heineken
N.V. is a key part of Heineken Holding N.V.’s operations and governance structure, it is
appropriate for Heineken Holding N.V. to rely on Heineken N.V.’s DMA for its sustainability
reporting. Heineken Holding N.V.’s adoption of Heineken N.V.’s DMA ensures that the
material sustainability risks and opportunities affecting HEINEKEN are accurately captured
and reported in accordance with regulatory requirements. Due to its governance structure,
Heineken Holding N.V. monitors and oversees the processes that Heineken N.V. uses to
identify material topics, ensuring compliance at group level. Heineken Holding N.V.
reviewed and assessed the outcomes of Heineken N.V.'s DMA to ensure alignment and
determined that it felt aligned with its conclusions and scope. This approach ensures that
Heineken Holding N.V.’s Sustainability Statements reflect the most accurate and relevant
material issues concerning HEINEKEN, without duplicating efforts or introducing
unnecessary complexity.
Top-up Disclosure for Full Compliance
Top-up disclosures are necessary to ensure full compliance with the CSRD and the ESRS for
Heineken Holding N.V. For each applicable ESRS standard, Heineken Holding N.V. assessed
whether any additional disclosures were necessary. The top-up consists mainly of Heineken
Holding N.V.’s own general description in accordance with ESRS and, where appropriate,
certain specific top-up disclosures for ESRS topical standards. Certain data points,
particularly those related to operational activities, do not require further input from
Heineken Holding N.V. and can therefore be directly sourced from Heineken N.V.'s
Sustainability Statements.
See from page 45 for an overview of the sustainability information as included in the
Sustainability Statements of Heineken N.V. as incorporated by reference herein. The parts
of Heineken N.V.’s Sustainability Statements set out in the aforementioned overview shall
be deemed to be incorporated in, and to form part of, these Sustainability Statements of
Heineken Holding N.V. and these Sustainability Statements of Heineken Holding N.V.
should be read and construed in conjunction with such (parts of) Heineken N.V.’s
Sustainability Statements.
Brew a Better World (BaBW)
HEINEKEN’s Sustainability Strategy is called "Brew a Better World" (BaBW). This strategy
aims to minimize the negative and maximise the positive impacts on society and the
environment. HEINEKEN is now four years into developing and executing its Brew a Better
World 2030 ambitions, which are an important part of HEINEKEN's business and of
HEINEKEN's decision-making. The strategy prioritises HEINEKEN’s three pillars:
Environmental, Social, and Responsible and within these HEINEKEN phases and prioritises
its efforts, targeting actions where it is most needed and where feasible for the business.
The specific goals within BaBW do not always fully align with the comparable metrics
required under the ESRS. As HEINEKEN continues to mature its approach to disclosure,
HEINEKEN will look to further align how it reports progress on their strategic ambitions
while meeting mandatory requirements.
For more information about BaBW and the CSRD we refer to the Introduction section
(pages 140-147) of the Sustainability Statements of Heineken N.V.
Heineken N.V.
ESRS 2 General Disclosures
Topical Standards
Environmental
Social
Responsible
ESRS E1
ESRS S1
ESRS S4
Climate change
Own workforce
Consumers and
end-users
ESRS E3
ESRS S2
Water
Workers in the value
chain
ESRS E5
Resource use and
circular economy
Heineken Holding N.V.
top-up
ESRS 2 General Disclosures
Incorporation by reference
See pages 45 and further for an overview of the sustainability information as
included in the Sustainability Statement of Heineken N.V. as incorporated by
reference into the Heineken Holding N.V. Consolidated Sustainability Statements,
supplemented with any additional data specific to Heineken Holding N.V., were
applicable.
HH Visual Approach BG NEW4.jpg
ESRS 2 GENERAL
DISCLOSURES
SUSTAINABILITY
STATEMENTS
General basis of preparation of the Sustainability
Statements
Basis of sustainability statements
Heineken Holding N.V. has prepared its Sustainability Statements for the year 2024 on a
consolidated basis in accordance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards
(ESRS), as adopted by the European Union, even before the CSRD has been adopted in
Dutch law with implementation guidance still being published by bodies such as EFRAG and
the European Commission. Heineken Holding N.V. prepared its sustainability statements on
the basis of the draft CSRD implementation legislation that was published by the Dutch
legislator in the course of 2024 and which was not implemented on 31 December 2024.
HEINEKEN recognises that the requirements may evolve when implementation in Dutch
law will take place and when additional implementation guidance becomes available. The
late implementation of the CSRD in the Netherlands means that until the CSRD has been
implemented into Dutch law, the non-financial information included in Heineken Holding
N.V.'s annual report will have to be prepared in accordance with Book 2 of the Dutch Civil
Code and the Decree on non-financial information (‘Besluit niet-financiële informatie’). In
preparation of the implementation of the CSRD into Dutch law, the manner in which
Heineken Holding N.V.'s annual report complies with the Decree on non-financial
information should be considered to be aligned with the manner in which we applied the
reporting requirements of the ESRS.
Consolidated sustainability statements
The scope of entities included in the sustainability statements is equivalent to the
consolidated entities included in the financial statements and in addition, relevant
upstream and downstream elements of the value chain.
Coverage of value chain
The value chain of Heineken N.V. covers the entire value chain of Heineken N.V.,
encompassing both its downstream and upstream components, and therefore also covers
the value chain of Heineken Holding N.V. As a result, the coverage of the value chain of
Heineken Holding N.V. per material topic is included in the Impacts, Risks and Opportunities
table on page 38.
ESRS 1 allows companies to not yet incorporate the value chain impact for certain metrics.
HEINEKEN has made use of this exemption, by not including the impact of non-
consolidated joint ventures and associates in our sustainability statements. HEINEKEN
does not have control over these entities, and will assess in the coming years how to
incorporate these entities in its sustainability statements. In addition, HEINEKEN applied
the value chain exemption for a quantitative disclosure on post-consumer packaging waste,
refer to section 'Resource use and circularity - metrics' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability
Statements for further information.
The value chain exemption can be applied during the first three reporting years.
Omission of information
The ESRS guidance allows companies to omit a specific piece of information corresponding
to intellectual property, know-how or the results of innovation.
HEINEKEN has not utilised this option to omit a specific piece of information regarding the
above.
Use of exemption for disclosure
For certain metrics, HEINEKEN makes use of the option to phase in the disclosures. The
phase-in period varies from one year up to three years, depending on the metric. Where we
applied a phase-in allowance, this is included in Appendix 5 'Reference table' of the
Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
For metrics that were reported in Heineken N.V.'s 2023 Sustainability Review, HEINEKEN
discloses the comparatives. For metrics that have not been reported previously, HEINEKEN
applies the exemption to not report any comparatives.
HEINEKEN, being based in an EU member state that permits the exemption from disclosure
of impending developments or matters in the course of negotiation, has not utilised this
provision (as outlined in articles 19a(3) and 29a(3) of Directive 2013/34/EU).
First year reporting
HEINEKEN, as most other reporters, is issuing its sustainability statements in accordance
with ESRS for the first time. As CSRD is new to the market as a whole, there is not yet a
developed market practice. HEINEKEN has therefore not been able to benchmark its
methodologies, metrics and calculations against what will be common practice in the
market. As additional guidance on ESRS interpretation will develop during the coming
years, practices will become more established. Sustainability information is therefore
expected to get more uniform over time. HEINEKEN will continue to monitor these
developments to apply in HEINEKEN's Sustainability Statements.
Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
Time horizons
HEINEKEN has applied the following forward-looking time intervals for preparing its
sustainability statements, unless otherwise noted in the respective disclosure:
Short-term time horizon: one year
Medium-term time horizon: between one and five years
Long-term time horizon: more than five years
Value chain estimation
Certain metrics include external sources or information to estimate upstream or
downstream value chain data. Where HEINEKEN has used external sources or data, this is
included in Appendix 4 'Basis of preparation' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability
Statements of the respective metric. It also describes the level of accuracy of the estimates
used, and its planned action to improve the accuracy, where applicable.
Sources of estimation and outcome uncertainty
Certain metrics reported in HEINEKEN's sustainability statements include third-party
information and/or are subject to judgements, estimates, and assumptions. When
available, HEINEKEN makes use of general well-known and reliable external sources and
historical experience to arrive at reasonable and fair judgements, estimates and
assumptions. Judgements, estimates, and assumptions are regularly reviewed and updated.
At the same time, HEINEKEN acknowledges that the use of third-party information and the
aforementioned techniques implicitly bear the risk of outcome uncertainty. Given that the
CSRD and the ESRS do not provide specific requirements on the validation process of third-
party data, HEINEKEN's current data validation process is based on high-level assessments
and available guidance. HEINEKEN relied on actual data and in limited cases, where such
information was not complete, HEINEKEN made use of assumptions and estimates.
HEINEKEN's use of estimates is most significant for environmental metrics, such as the
disclosure requirements for gross Scopes 1, 2, 3, and total Greenhouse Gas (GHG)
emissions. These Scopes are calculated on a consolidated level for Heineken N.V., which
includes direct and indirect GHG emissions data from Heineken N.V.'s own operations (e.g.,
offices, purchased electricity, heat, or steam) and Heineken N.V.'s production entities. Since
Heineken Holding N.V. does not have offices or operational assets, its specific data is
estimated to be zero. Where HEINEKEN has used third-party information, estimates,
judgements and/or assumptions, this is included in Appendix 4 'Basis of preparation' of the
Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements for the respective metric. 
Changes in preparation or presentation of sustainability information
The sustainability information has been prepared, for the first time, in accordance with the
ESRS. In 2024 HEINEKEN has announced a refinement of its Brew a Better World approach
and goals. In practical terms this means HEINEKEN has adjusted some goals, others have
become ‘business as usual’, and new goals have been added. In cases where goals have
been changed, this is explained in the metrics and targets section of the topical sections of
the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
Incorporation by reference
As explained in the introduction of these Sustainability Statements, Heineken Holding N.V.
incorporates by reference the Heineken N.V.'s Sustainability Statements, see page 23 for an
overview. The incorporation by reference of Heineken N.V.'s sustainability pages starts on
page 45 of these Sustainability Statements.
Within the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements, some disclosures are incorporated by
reference. In such cases, a reference to sections of the Annual Report of Heineken N.V. is
included in the respective disclosure. See Appendix 1 'Incorporation of reference' of the
Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements with an overview of these references.
Voluntary disclosures
HEINEKEN's Sustainability Statements contain the mandatory disclosure requirements
following from the ESRS. This means that information is included relating to sustainability
topics that qualify as material topics within the meaning of the ESRS, as well as general
sustainability information that must be disclosed regardless of materiality. In addition to
mandatory information, HEINEKEN believes it is beneficial for users of these sustainability
statements to include certain information on a voluntary basis on topics that have not
been identified as material. These disclosures are indicated as voluntary disclosures
throughout the Sustainability Statements.
GOVERNANCE
Role of the Board of Directors in sustainability matters
Composition of the Board of Directors
Heineken Holding N.V. has a one-tier board management structure. The Board of Directors
comprises two executive directors (uitvoerende bestuurders) and six non-executive directors
(niet-uitvoerende bestuurders). The tasks, responsibilities and internal procedural matters
for the Board of Directors are addressed in the Articles of Association and the Rules for the
Board of Directors (both available on Heineken Holding N.V.’s website).
Heineken Holding N.V. recognises the benefits of having a diverse and inclusive Board. The
Company seeks to promote diversity and inclusion among the members of the Board of
Directors in terms of nationality, age, gender diversity and educational, professional and
geographical background and experience of the individual members. The Board of
Directors does not have a separate profile for its non-executive members due to the specific
governance structure of the Board of Directors and aligns with the objectives as referred to
in the profile of the members of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. As per
31 December 2024, the executive directors of the Board of Directors consist of one female
and one male member (50% female, 50% male, resulting in a 50% average). As per
31 December 2024, the non-executive directors of the Board of Directors consist of three
female and three male members (50% female and 50% male, also resulting in a 50%
average).
Currently, five of the six non-executive directors of the Board of Directors do not qualify as
‘independent’ as meant in the Dutch Corporate Governance Code (17% independent and
83% dependent). Given the structure of HEINEKEN, Heineken Holding N.V. is of the opinion
that, in the context of promoting the continuity, independence and stability of HEINEKEN,
it is in its best interest and that of its stakeholders that the Board of Directors includes a
fair and adequate representation of persons who are related by blood or affinity in the
direct line of descent of Mr A.H. Heineken or Mr H.F. Hoyer, even if those persons would not,
formally speaking, be considered ‘independent’ within the meaning of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code.
Heineken Holding N.V. has no employees. While employees and other workers are not
directly represented in HEINEKEN's supervisory body, HEINEKEN attaches great value to
ongoing and constructive consultation with the representatives of employees and other
workers, such as works councils and trade unions. Regular meetings take place with the
various works councils which are active within Heineken N.V. and many HEINEKEN
operating companies are in regular conversation with labour unions. All operating
companies are expected to respect employees’ and other workers’ right to freedom of
association.
Roles and responsibilities in sustainability matters
Heineken Holding N.V. is managed by its Board of Directors. The executive directors are
charged with the day-to-day management and the preparation and implementation of the
Board of Directors’ resolutions, and the non-executive directors supervise the policy and
functioning of the executive directors. The Board of Directors has not installed any
committees.
Pursuant to the Articles of Association of Heineken Holding N.V., its main object is to
manage or supervise the management of HEINEKEN and to provide services for Heineken
N.V. Heineken Holding N.V. does not engage in operational activities itself and has no
employees. The operational activities have been assigned within HEINEKEN to Heineken
N.V. and its subsidiaries and associated companies.
Heineken N.V. Executive Board, Supervisory Board and Annual General Meeting
The Executive Board of Heineken N.V. is charged with the management of Heineken N.V.,
as laid down in the articles of association of Heineken N.V. It is responsible for determining
and implementing the strategy in order to realise sustainable long-term value creation. It is
responsible for setting and achieving operational and financial objectives in this regard,
considering among others risks and opportunities, stakeholder interests, and Heineken
N.V.'s impact in the field of sustainability, including the effects on people and the
environment. The Executive Board of Heineken N.V defines the sustainability strategy and
sets sustainability-related ambitions and goals subject to the relevant approval from the
Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. The Executive Board is accountable to the Supervisory
Board and to the General Meeting of Shareholders.
The role of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. is to supervise the management of the
Executive Board of Heineken N.V. as well as to assist the Executive Board of Heineken N.V.
by providing advice, including in relation to the sustainability strategy. As part of its role,
the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. supervises how the Executive Board of Heineken
N.V. determines the strategy to realise sustainable long-term value creation, and, among
others, impacts, risks and opportunities connected to the business, resource allocation,
competitiveness, and sustainability matters.
As the majority shareholder, Heineken Holding N.V. has control over the General Meeting of
Shareholders of Heineken N.V., and can therefore exercise direct control over the
composition of both the Executive Board and the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V., as
well as over voting on all other shareholder matters.
Delegated Member
The General Meeting of Heineken N.V. has appointed a supervisory board member as
Delegated Supervisory Board member. A Delegated Supervisory Board member is a
supervisory board member who has certain governance rights. The Delegated Supervisory
Board member has a permanent status. The position intends to effect a more intensive
supervision and advice and more regular consultation with the Executive Board of Heineken
N.V. The delegation to the Delegated Member does not extend beyond the duties of the
Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. and does not comprise the management of HEINEKEN.
The Delegated Member has a veto right concerning certain resolutions of the Executive
Board which require prior approval of the Supervisory Board. HEINEKEN is of the opinion
that the position of Delegated Member, which has been in existence since 1952, befits the
structure of HEINEKEN.
Mr Das has been a Delegated Member since 1994. Mr Alexander de Carvalho is nominated
for appointment as Delegated Member of the Supervisory Board at the Heineken N.V.
General Meeting of Shareholders in April 2025. Both Mr Das and Mr de Carvalho are also a
member of the Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. and exercise their function as
Delegated Member independently and critically.
As the majority shareholder, Heineken Holding N.V. controls the General Meeting of
Heineken N.V. and as a consequence controls the appointment of the Delegated Member.
Heineken Holding N.V.
Board of Directors
Board of Directors meets
together with Preparatory
Committee
Heineken N.V.
Supervisory Board
Delegated Member
Audit
Committee
Remuneration
Committee
Preparatory
Committee
Selection and
Appointment Committee
Sustainability and
Responsibility Committee
Heineken N.V.
Executive Board
CEO provides updates to
Preparatory Committee and
Board of Directors
Organisation chart BG New 1.png
Preparatory Committee
The Supervisory Board has installed five committees: the Preparatory Committee; the Audit
Committee; the Remuneration Committee; the Selection and Appointment Committee; and
the Sustainability and Responsibility Committee. The function of these committees is to
prepare the decision-making of the Supervisory Board. For more details about the
committees please refer to the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements and the Corporate
Governance section of the Heineken N.V. Annual Report.
The Preparatory Committee consists of at least three members, one of whom is the Chair of
the Supervisory Board and one of whom is the Delegated Member of the Supervisory Board.
The Preparatory Committee prepares the Supervisory Board decision-making. The Board of
Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. holds multiple meetings with the Preparatory
Committee of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. throughout the year (on average
eight meetings each calendar year).
The Chair of the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. also attends these meetings to inform
the Preparatory Committee and the Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. on
developments related to the Supervisory Board decision-making but also on sustainability
and how sustainability influences the strategy, impacts, risks and opportunities. This
ensures that the Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. is informed, aware of, and can
discuss, the key developments of HEINEKEN.
Oversight
Heineken Holding N.V.’s primary role is to ensure that Heineken N.V. is adhering to long-
term strategy, policy and goals, including sustainability objectives. Since Heineken Holding
N.V. exercises oversight over Heineken N.V.’s operations but is not involved in day-to-day
operations, the sustainability strategy and the materiality topics for Heineken N.V. are
aligned with Heineken Holding N.V.’s objectives. Heineken Holding N.V.’s governance
responsibilities extend to ensuring that Heineken N.V. identifies, assesses, monitors and
manages the material sustainability risks and opportunities that could affect HEINEKEN.
Integration of sustainability-related performance in
incentive schemes
Heineken Holding N.V. Board of Directors
In accordance with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, the remuneration of Members
of the Board of Directors is not dependent on the results of Heineken Holding N.V. and no
incentive plans are in place for Members of the Board of Directors. Members of the Board
of Directors receive the same fixed cash compensation for their services as the members of
the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. No variable pay and/or equity awards are offered.
Heineken N.V. Executive Board
The Remuneration Policy of Heineken N.V.'s Executive Board is aligned to Heineken N.V.'s
EverGreen strategy and its Brew a Better World ambitions. Heineken N.V. Executive Board's
long-term variable remuneration is tied to two environmental targets, on carbon emissions
reduction and water efficiency improvement; and one social target on gender balance. The
sustainability-tied element of the Heineken N.V. Executive Board's Long-Term Incentive
Plan (LTIP) accounts for 25% of the total LTIP and is linked to the performance over a
three-year period. These targets are also cascaded to the senior management community.
When also taking into consideration Heineken N.V. Executive Board's Short Term Incentive
(STI) Plan, the sustainability-tied element of both the LTIP and STI Plan accounts for 13%.
The Supervisory Board determines the terms for any incentive plans for the Executive
Board, which require subsequent approval from shareholders at the General Meeting.
In accordance with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, the remuneration of
Supervisory Board members of Heineken N.V. is not dependent on the results of Heineken
N.V. and no incentive plans are in place for Supervisory Board members of Heineken N.V.
Statement on Due Diligence
Main aspects and steps of due diligence
As part of HEINEKEN's ways of working, HEINEKEN applies due diligence activities that are
designed to help HEINEKEN identify and address actual and potential human rights and
environmental impacts, risks and opportunities. This is part of the foundation of
HEINEKEN's Brew a Better World strategy.
HEINEKEN began formalising due diligence activities focused on human rights risks in
2016, and its approach to due diligence has been constantly evolving ever since then.
These activities include risk-based human rights assessments, workshops and audits in own
operations and for outsourced workers, risk-based supplier screening, as well as the
development of specific policies, guidance and toolkits. HEINEKEN's approach informed
how HEINEKEN identifies, prevents, mitigates and accounts for actual and potential
negative impacts on society. Although HEINEKEN has mainly focused on its immediate
operations, HEINEKEN's approach also extended to parts of the value chain, including
suppliers depending on their risk profiles, and Brand Promoters. HEINEKEN's approach
continues to evolve as HEINEKEN gains experience in different operational contexts, which
in turn also shapes how HEINEKEN sets and implements it in line with its business strategy
and geographical footprint.
Although the formal approach to due diligence originally focused on human rights in line
with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, similar risk identification
and mitigation activities have long underpinned the Brew a Better World (BaBW) ambitions
and goals captured under the environmental pillar. Examples include the resilience analysis
for climate-related risks (see section 'Climate change - Strategy' of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements), the water security self assessment and the Global Water Risk
Screening for water-related risks (see section 'Water - Impacts, risks and opportunities -
Strategy' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements) and the nature assessment on
land-, water- and biodiversity-related risks (see the 'Biodiversity' section of the Heineken
N.V. Sustainability Statements).
2024 was a level-setting year for due diligence. The European Corporate Sustainability Due
Diligence Directive (CSDDD) was formally approved, and HEINEKEN strives to continuously
improve its process in view of the future requirements of the CSDDD and the principles
outlined in international instruments such as the United Nations (UN) Guiding Principles on
Business and Human Rights and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and
Development (OECD) Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises. In addition, HEINEKEN
recognises that some of the basic principles of due diligence are included in the
requirements of the CSRD.
In 2023, HEINEKEN kicked off its first integrated salient human rights and environmental
risk assessment across the value chain on the basis of the then draft CSDDD and the OECD
guidelines to further refine and build its approach to due diligence and the activities
outlined previously. The assessment was finalised in 2024, reconfirming the most salient
human rights and environmental risks. The outcomes of the integrated risk assessment
were in line with the outcomes of the double materiality assessment.
The human rights and environmental risk assessment conducted over 2023 and 2024
resulted in an updated value chain due diligence strategy focusing on both human rights
and environmental risks. That strategy includes an updated visualisation of HEINEKEN's
value chain due diligence framework and a value chain due diligence roadmap containing
both human rights and environmental activities, which will guide priorities between now
and 2027. The roadmap builds on the five steps and the four cross-cutting elements of the
framework, as outlined in the image below and encompasses three key priorities: (1)
embedding due diligence in HEINEKEN’s policy framework, (2) implementing a solution for
third-party risk management (TPRM), and (3) strengthening the governance of - and
reporting on - value chain due diligence.
As the first next step, HEINEKEN is now working on further embedding due diligence in its
policy framework, including the development of what will become a new Due Diligence
Policy, as well as updating the existing Human Rights Policy, and the Supplier Code. Once
available, the Due Diligence Policy will be made public. In the meantime, the current
versions of those policies, as well as the Environmental Policy and its underlying policies, are
publicly available. References to the relevant policies, assessment tools and actions for own
employees and outsourced workers can be found in the'Own workforce section of the
Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. Relevant policies and actions for workers in the
value chain are available in the Workers in the value chain section of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements. In addition, more information about how HEINEKEN assesses
and mitigates environmental risks is available in the 'Environmental' section of the
Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
DueDiligence_Proof3_.jpg
HEINEKEN already has several programmes in place to assess human rights impacts on
own employees and outsourced workers, as well as environmental programmes relating to
carbon, water and circularity. In addition to this, the human rights and environmental risk
assessment conducted in 2023 and 2024 identified a second step for HEINEKEN, which is
to further strengthen and develop its processes to assess – and then further act upon –
human rights and environmental risks in its upstream supply chain. To support and
enhance these structural changes, HEINEKEN decided to move towards a new technology
solution to future-proof HEINEKEN's TPRM processes. This solution will be rolled out as of
2025. As a result, and to further enhance HEINEKEN's processes, a new operating model, as
well as guidance and operating procedures, are being developed that will support its
human rights and environmental third-party risk management workflow. HEINEKEN
expects the new TPRM processes to further embed due diligence in its sourcing practices
and help identify, assess and act on human rights and environmental risks. In the
meantime, HEINEKEN continues its supplier screening for regulatory findings and adverse
media through its current compliance screening tool. Should risks be identified, HEINEKEN
either addresses these through targeted supplier engagement or, in certain cases where the
saliency of the potential human right risks is high, through social audits that assess whether
labour and human rights are respected.
Finally, other important steps on the value chain due diligence roadmap include ensuring
that HEINEKEN has the processes in place to meet the reporting requirements of CSRD and
– in the future – CSDDD, and that stakeholders are engaged in the process. More
information about HEINEKEN's reporting journey can be found in the section 'How our
BaBW strategy aligns with CSRD requirements' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability
Statements and about how HEINEKEN engages with stakeholders in the section 'Interests
and views of stakeholders' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. In late 2024, the
decision was taken to strengthen the governance of value chain due diligence with the
establishment of a Social Sustainability Steering Committee, reporting to the Sustainability
and Responsibility Steering Committee of Heineken N.V. This Steering Committee will
govern the human rights and value chain due diligence programmes, with a dotted line to
the TPRM programme, which is governed by the Risk Committee.
Mapping of core elements of due diligence process
In this section, HEINEKEN provides a table with a brief overview of where core elements of
its due diligence process are explained within the rest of the sustainability statement. The
key steps of HEINEKEN’s approach to due diligence – embed, act, assess, track and
communicate – are visualised in the framework explained earlier, reflected in the key
priorities of HEINEKEN’s value chain due diligence roadmap described earlier, supported by
the cross-cutting elements, and in line with the OECD Guidelines and the UN Guiding
Principles on Business and Human Rights.
To further support sustainable growth, HEINEKEN is, where relevant, embedding human
rights and environmental risk assessments within key forward-looking processes for
example, in M&A due diligence and new product innovation. This approach helps
HEINEKEN to identify potential risks and managed early, strengthening its approach to
sustainable business development across the value chain.
Core elements of due diligence
Sections in the sustainability statements
a) Embedding due diligence in governance,
strategy and business model
Refer to sections: Governance (pages 26-28) of these
Sustainability Statements and Interests and views of
stakeholders (pages 34-36) of these Sustainability
Statements.
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in
all key steps of the due diligence
Refer to sections: Governance (pages 26-28) of these
Sustainability Statements, 'Own workforce' of the Heineken
Sustainability Statements and 'Workers in the value chain' of
the Heineken Sustainability Statements.
c) Identifying and assessing adverse
impacts
Refer to section: Description of the process to identify and
assess material impacts, risks and opportunities (pages 40-42)
of these Sustainability Statements.
d) Taking actions to cease, prevent or
mitigate adverse impacts
Refer to the topical sections of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements reflecting the range of actions
through which impacts are addressed.
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these
efforts and communicating how impacts
are addressed
Refer to the topical sections of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements reflecting the ambitions, goals and
targets to track the effectiveness of efforts.
Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
Scope, main features and components
HEINEKEN’s risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting have
detailed procedures and methods, which include risk identification, assessment, and
mitigation procedures, with regular reviews, and accountability across all levels to ensure
the information's accuracy and reliability. Heineken Holding N.V. is familiar with these
procedures and methods, trusting in their effectiveness to uphold strong governance and
transparency throughout the reporting process.
Risk assessment and mitigation approach
HEINEKEN has established a risk management and internal control system that forms the
foundation of its sustainability reporting framework. This system is structured to identify
risks, evaluate, and manage potential risks that could impact the reliability of HEINEKEN's
sustainability reporting. Below are the key components of this system:
Risk identification: At this stage, HEINEKEN identifies potential risks associated with
metrics reporting processes through walkthroughs and interviews. The metric
reporting process and identified risks are documented as part of the outcomes.
Risk assessment: Each identified risk is analysed for its potential impact on
sustainability reporting, and a primary mitigation strategy is agreed upon; all risks
affecting the reliability of sustainability reporting are treated as priorities, following
the risk mitigation approach detailed below.
Risk mitigation: Following the assessment, for risk impacting the reliability of the
sustainability reporting, internal controls are designed with clear execution steps to
ensure accuracy and integrity of HEINEKEN's sustainability disclosures.
Internal controls implementation: Internal controls are deployed across operating
companies and global functions, promoting a culture of accountability and precision
throughout the Company.
Regular reviews: To ensure ongoing effectiveness, HEINEKEN conducts annual reviews
of its risk profile and internal control frameworks for sustainability reporting. These
reviews ensure that risks are properly managed and that the control framework
remains current and effective.
Main risks identified
HEINEKEN has identified key risks across the following categories:
Strategic: Risks arising from changes in the business environment, such as
sustainability trends, global events or environmental conditions, impacting
HEINEKEN's ability to align reporting practices with sustainability metric definitions
and goals, leading to inaccurate or incomplete sustainability disclosures.
Operational: Risks arising from weaknesses or failures in sustainability data collection
processes, controls framework or reporting tools which could impact the accuracy,
completeness and consistency of HEINEKEN's sustainability data and disclosures.
Compliance: Risks of non-compliance with sustainability applicable local and
international laws, regulations, HEINEKEN's internal policies, procedures and rules of
conduct, which could result in reputational harm or penalties due to inaccurate or
incomplete sustainability disclosures.
Reporting: Risks arising from incorrect data inputs, inadequate controls and
misapplication of reporting standards, leading to potential inaccuracies, omissions or
misstatements in sustainability reports.
Integration of findings into internal functions
HEINEKEN has implemented internal controls over sustainability reporting (Sustainability &
Responsibility – S&R) to mitigate the risks outlined above. Monitoring these controls is a key
component of HEINEKEN’s assurance model. Management teams across HEINEKEN's
global functions and operating companies in all regions are responsible and accountable
for the effective execution of these S&R internal controls.
HEINEKEN monitors S&R internal controls as progress is made with implementing them.
HEINEKEN applies a risk-based approach to monitoring S&R internal controls. An annual
risk assessment and scoping is performed to ensure a minimum of 80% coverage of the
metrics and operating companies with a heightened risk of misstatement.
Internal control findings identified through the S&R monitoring process are systematically
documented as issues and actively addressed by management. Action plans are developed
and implemented to resolve these issues and enhance control effectiveness. Internal
control issues are formally closed upon achieving full resolution.
Periodic reporting to administrative and management bodies
Periodic reporting on the effectiveness of S&R internal controls is designed to ensure
transparency and accountability. This reporting process includes a specific focus on key
risks related to reporting of topical sustainability metrics to ensure that these are
adequately addressed and monitored. To support the Heineken N.V.'s Executive Board in
their responsibilities, a formal bi-annual Letter of Representation process requires
management from operating companies, regions and global functions to take
responsibility for accurate and complete sustainability reporting. This includes the
communication of any open issues identified through control monitoring activities. The
Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. is informed on the above via the governance
structure to ensure transparency and accountability.
STRATEGY
Strategy, business model and value chain
HEINEKEN’s strategy overview
HEINEKEN is a global brewer with operations in over 70 countries. HEINEKEN's portfolio, led
by the iconic Heineken® brand, includes more than 340 beers and ciders, encompassing
international, regional, local, and specialty products.
Sustainability strategy and goals
HEINEKEN is committed to advancing sustainability from ‘barley to bar’. For more details,
refer to the Brew a Better World introduction section (pages 140-147) of the Heineken N.V.
Annual Report 2024, which includes HEINEKEN's sustainability strategy and goals.
Geographic and customer focus
HEINEKEN serves a diverse range of customer groups and markets, with recent changes
reflected in both HEINEKEN's product and geographic reach. A high-level breakdown by
geography is available in Note 6.1 Operating segments of the financial statements of the
Heineken N.V. Annual Report 2024, while employee headcount by region is detailed in the
'Own workforce' section of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
Commitment to compliance and local laws
In several countries, legal restrictions govern the sale and consumption of alcoholic
beverages, ranging from full bans to limitations based on community, region, or specific
timeframes. HEINEKEN adheres to these local regulations in each market.
Our sustainability initiatives
HEINEKEN’s sustainability-related goals span its entire product and service lifecycle, with a
focus on reducing environmental and social impact and building resilient relationships with
stakeholders.
HEINEKEN is actively tackling a wide range of sustainability issues that impact its business
and the communities where HEINEKEN operates by developing solutions and initiatives
with a view to also meeting future anticipated sustainability challenges. These initiatives
are outlined in the topical sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
Business model and value chain description
HEINEKEN's ambition is to Brew a Better World across the entire value chain, from Barley to Bar. HEINEKEN works with more than 35,000 direct suppliers across approximately 140 countries to support its
operations.
AGRICULTURE
HEINEKEN sources a wide range of
agricultural raw materials for
brewing and producing
HEINEKEN's beverages. The ten
primary raw materials include
barley, hops, rice, and maize for
HEINEKEN's beers, apples for cider,
grapes for wine, and various fruits
used for flavouring. These
materials are grown by farmers
across different regions worldwide
and HEINEKEN sources them from
both local and larger global
suppliers. Developing responsible
agricultural supply chains is a
priority for HEINEKEN, as
increasing the use of sustainable
raw materials helps reduce the
impact on nature and supports the
social and economic conditions of
farmers and their communities.
PACKAGING
Most of HEINEKEN's beer and
cider is packaged in glass bottles,
aluminium cans, and steel kegs.
For secondary packaging,
HEINEKEN uses materials such as
paper and plastic. HEINEKEN is
constantly exploring innovative
ways to use packaging materials
to enhance reuse and recycling.
Packaging materials are sourced
from various suppliers around the
world. HEINEKEN's circularity
strategy prioritises three key areas
to drive progress towards a closed-
loop approach for HEINEKEN's
packaging: reuse, recycled content,
and recyclable design.
BREWING
Brewing beer and making cider is a
craft. HEINEKEN operates over
170 breweries, malteries, cider
plants, and other production
facilities worldwide. These facilities
enable us to brew, ferment, and
process HEINEKEN's beverages for
distribution. Under HEINEKEN's
Net Zero Programme, HEINEKEN
aims to improve energy
consumption and transition to
renewable energy. HEINEKEN's
water strategy takes a holistic
approach, focusing on responsible
water use, effective wastewater
management, and supporting
water security in HEINEKEN's
production, supply chain, and
communities—particularly in
water-stressed areas.
LOGISTICS
HEINEKEN manages the global
movement of HEINEKEN's
products using various transport
modes, including road, rail, ocean
freight, and inland barges.
HEINEKEN adapts its distribution
methods to meet local demands
and ensure timely delivery, using
both HEINEKEN's own fleet and
third-party distributors. Reducing
the distance HEINEKEN's products
travel benefits the environment,
and optimising trips and trucks
used for distribution is a key driver
in reducing HEINEKEN's impact.
CUSTOMERS
We sell HEINEKEN's products
through various sales channels,
including on-trade establishments
such as bars, restaurants, and
hotels, as well as off-trade
retailers, both large and small. To
serve a cool drink, HEINEKEN
works with HEINEKEN's fridge
suppliers to continually improve
energy efficiency, explore fridge
circularity, and- where possible -
support local pubs and bars in
accessing renewable electricity
more easily.
CONSUMERS
HEINEKEN's consumers are
individuals who buy HEINEKEN's
beverages, either through
HEINEKEN's customers or via our
e-commerce platforms. We offer
more choice with HEINEKEN's 0.0
portfolio of beer and cider brands
and empower consumers with
clear, transparent information
about HEINEKEN's products.
HEINEKEN also uses HEINEKEN's
brands to promote moderation
and responsible consumption
through campaigns and
sponsorships, with an increasingly
important role for HEINEKEN's
non-alcoholic products.
Business and value chain model_Tekengebied 1-01.png
OPERATIONAL
DOWNSTREAM
Business and value chain model_Tekengebied 1-02.png
UPSTREAM
Business and value chain model_Tekengebied 1-03.png
Interests and views of stakeholders
Overall approach of our stakeholder engagement
Meaningful and sustained stakeholder engagement is essential to shaping and evolving
HEINEKEN's strategy and reporting. HEINEKEN's EverGreen business strategy and Brew a
Better World sustainability priorities have been developed through open dialogue and
engagement with both internal and external stakeholders. This approach ensures that
HEINEKEN addresses the most critical issues and focus on where it potentially has the
greatest impact - whether positive or negative.
HEINEKEN's stakeholder engagement is proactive, transparent, and continuous; while
listening and learning from others, HEINEKEN also leverages its voice, reach, and influence
to drive positive change.
Identification
HEINEKEN recognises its stakeholders as those individuals, groups or organisations that
have a direct or indirect interest in HEINEKEN's business activities. HEINEKEN categorises
and prioritises stakeholders based on their significance to HEINEKEN's business and the
potential impact of HEINEKEN's actions on them.
Key stakeholders HEINEKEN actively engages with include, but are not limited to:
Consumers, mostly through our brands
Customers, including off- and on‑trade partners
Investors
Employees and their representatives, like the HEINEKEN European Works Council
Suppliers
Peers within and outside the beverage industry
Employer organisations and trade unions
Non-governmental organisations
International organisations, like the United Nations
Governments and regulators, both global and local
Communities and rightsholders, on a project-based approach
Engagement mechanisms
HEINEKEN continuously improves its stakeholder engagement processes, seeking ways to
enhance the effectiveness of interactions and acting on stakeholder feedback when
relevant.
HEINEKEN uses various mechanisms and channels to foster effective stakeholder
engagement, from listening and active involvement to joint projects and partnerships.
Examples include:
Employee engagement surveys: an annual survey of HEINEKEN's employees to track
engagement on a range of dimensions including personal development, direction and
alignment, inclusion and diversity, and relations between employees and managers.
Expert meetings and roundtables: meetings with experts from various fields including
non-governmental organisations (NGOs), academic experts and representatives from
peer organisations.
Reputation research: conducted annually across 10+ top markets globally. The target
audience of this custom research programme is influential consumers and it is
designed to guide investment and track the impact of HEINEKEN programmes.
Dialogue with academic institutions: collaboration with educational institutions to
access cutting-edge research and insights relevant to our sustainability initiatives.
Government engagement: engaging and partnering with government stakeholders
regarding HEINEKEN's investments, its business strategy and its determination to be a
sustainable business.
Industry platforms: working with peers in a wide range of industry platforms and
roundtables – such as the Beverage Industry Environmental Roundtable – to drive
systemic change and a sustainable transition.
Global and local partnerships with NGOs and (social) enterprises to help address
sustainability challenges and scale up positive impact.
Engagements with international organisations like the United Nations Global
Compact and related coalitions like the UN CEO Water Mandate and Water Resilience
Coalition.
Shareholder meetings: open and ongoing communication with investors to address
concerns, gather feedback and share HEINEKEN's sustainability progress.
Local community engagement: engagement with local communities and rightsholders
in areas where HEINEKEN operates to address their specific needs and concerns.
This commitment to ongoing stakeholder engagement yields several benefits:
Valuable input and feedback on HEINEKEN's strategy and programmes
Enhanced understanding of emerging risks and opportunities
Strengthened reputation as a responsible and responsive organisation
Fostering innovation and collaboration
Alignment with industry trends and best practices.
HEINEKEN uses the insights and feedback received from stakeholders as a source of
information for strategy development and decision-making. HEINEKEN also integrates the
information into its sustainability performance assessments and reporting. This includes
regularly conducting a materiality assessment to ensure HEINEKEN's sustainability strategy
and goals take into account the interests and concerns of its stakeholders.
HEINEKEN also has a Stakeholder Engagement Policy in place, which is available on
Heineken N.V.'s website.
How we engaged with our stakeholders in 2024
During 2024, HEINEKEN held dedicated sustainability meetings with over 30 key investors
including deep dives into topics like the net zero transition, watershed health and
regenerative agriculture. HEINEKEN met with civil society and government officials and
participated in open panels at the 2024 NY Climate Week, Stockholm's World Water Week
and the Biodiversity COP16 in Colombia.
HEINEKEN participated in advocacy initiatives through the World Economic Forum (WEF),
including the Alliance for CEO Climate Leaders, the UN Global Compact, the Water
Resilience Coalition, RE100, the RE-Source Platform and the Dutch Sustainable Growth
Coalition. HEINEKEN endorsed a joint letter from the Corporate Leaders Group Europe
calling on the EU to set a greenhouse gas emissions reduction target of at least 90% by
2040.
HEINEKEN held meetings with NGOs such as Human Rights Watch and the World Wide
Fund for Nature (WWF), and participated in a stakeholder roundtable on CSDDD organised
by the Dutch Social Economic Council (SER). HEINEKEN also continued its engagement
with HEINEKEN's top suppliers in agriculture, packaging and cooling to help deliver its Brew
a Better World ambitions. Additionally, HEINEKEN attended the UN Forum on Business and
Human Rights to share its experience and challenges in operating in conflict-affected and
high-risk areas with peers, civil society and other stakeholders.
HEINEKEN collaborated with industry peers through platforms like the Climate Pledge and
the Beverage Industry Environmental Roundtable to address shared environmental issues.
HEINEKEN also leveraged the Consumer Goods Forum, AIM-Progress, and Shift to drive
collective progress in respecting human rights.
HEINEKEN participated in the Science Based Targets Network (SBTN) Corporate
Engagement programme and the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD)
forum, both tasked with developing methodologies for science-based targets and
disclosures.
HEINEKEN strengthened its commitment to renewable energy by joining the Asian Clean
Energy Coalition (ACEC) and the Clean Energy Buyers Association (CEBA) to enhance
renewable energy access in Southeast Asia. Additionally, HEINEKEN became a member of
the RE100/WBCSD renewable energy coalition in South Africa (RAiSE).
Important themes in 2024
Stakeholder meetings during 2024 highlighted several recurring themes. The table below
summarises key questions raised by stakeholders and HEINEKEN's corresponding
responses. Stakeholder views and interests are regularly shared with relevant internal teams
and steering committees to ensure alignment and informed decision-making.
Theme
Response
Water
Are your water efficiency goals ambitious enough,
when compared to those of your peers?
Comparing water efficiency across beer companies requires careful consideration of context. For example, HEINEKEN operates a much broader global footprint
than its major peers, and manages a relatively higher number of smaller breweries, which naturally leads to a higher hl/hl ratio compared to their larger facilities.
HEINEKEN also uses returnable bottles, a positive step for HEINEKEN's circularity and CO2 emissions agenda, though it needs additional water for bottle washing.
Furthermore, when HEINEKEN integrates new production sites through acquisitions, it takes time to align them with HEINEKEN's water efficiency standards. These
factors make HEINEKEN's goals uniquely tailored to its operations, but they are no less ambitious.
Circularity
Which goals are the most challenging
to achieve and why?
All three of HEINEKEN's circularity goals are ambitious and come with their own challenges. However, the reuse goal is particularly demanding, as it requires
significant effort and collaboration with multiple stakeholders. HEINEKEN's focus is on increasing the volume of reusable packaging used for its products, aiming to
raise the percentage of volumes sold in reusable packaging to 43% by 2030. Achieving this will involve co-creating complex reuse infrastructures. Despite the
complexity, HEINEKEN also sees benefits in terms of growth and improved margins.
Diversity, equity & inclusion
Where are you on your Equal Pay for Equal Work
journey – and will you disclose any pay gap?
By 2024, 100% of HEINEKEN's operating companies have been assessed and started to implement action plans to support equal pay for equal work (or work of
equal value) between female and male colleagues. These plans focus on closing any pay gaps, ensuring equal representation, and addressing disparities in new
hires and promotion opportunities. Actions include embedding structural checks and controls in processes to ensure gender-neutral pay decisions. As a result,
HEINEKEN achieved a global pay gap of 2.3%. More information can be found in the 'Own workforce' section of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
Biodiversity
Why is biodiversity not considered ‘material’ on your
double materiality matrix, and will you report in line
with TNFD or ESRS in the future?
Biodiversity was not considered ‘material’ on HEINEKEN's double materiality matrix because it scored below the threshold defined by HEINEKEN's methodology,
which evaluates topics based on their impact, risks and opportunities. However, HEINEKEN recognises its close link to its efforts in emissions reduction, healthy
watersheds, and sustainable sourcing of raw materials. Although deemed non-material, HEINEKEN reports on biodiversity in line with the mandatory ESRS
guidelines. See the 'Biodiversity' section of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
Governance
Does your board get regular updates on your
sustainability strategy?
Yes, sustainability is actively managed at all leadership levels. The Heineken N.V.'s Executive Board approves the sustainability strategy, while the Heineken N.V.'s
Executive Team ensures its implementation across the organisation. The CEO chairs the Sustainability and Responsibility Steering Committee, which oversees
progress and addresses challenges. The Heineken N.V.'s Supervisory Board and its Sustainability and Responsibility Committee monitor the strategy, provide advice
on objectives, and review performance. See pages 151-152 of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements. The Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. is
informed, aware of, and discusses, the sustainability strategy of HEINEKEN during its meetings together the Preparatory Committee, which the CEO attends to
provide updates. See pages 26-28 of these Sustainability Statements.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
DMaterial_Impacts_Client.jpg
interaction with strategy and business model
Double materiality matrix
HEINEKEN conducted its first double materiality assessment in 2023 to prepare for
compliance with the ESRS. This comprehensive assessment will be conducted at least once
every three years, with annual reviews in between. The outcome of the assessment remains
valid for 2024 as HEINEKEN has not identified any significant internal or external changes
that could affect the results.
A double materiality assessment has two dimensions:
Impact materiality: sustainability topics that can significantly affect the economy,
environment and people.
Financial materiality: sustainability topics that can significantly influence HEINEKEN’s
development, performance or financial value.
These dimensions identify which sustainability topics are material for HEINEKEN to report
on under the ESRS. See the next page for an overview of the material impacts, risks and
opportunities.
HEINEKEN's double materiality matrix
DarkGreen_Circle.png
Sustainability topics identified as material
Above the threshold of 2.5 on a scale from 1 to 5 in impact and/or financial significance. These topics are
considered within the scope of ESRS reporting requirements.
LightGreen_Circle.png
Sustainability topics identified as relevant, but not material
These are topics with an impact and/or financial significance below the threshold of 2.5. While they are
relevant for HEINEKEN, they are not material for ESRS reporting. However, some of these topics are
included in the annual reporting as they are beneficial to users of the sustainability statements. HEINEKEN
refers to these as 'voluntary disclosures’.
Overview material topics, impacts, risks and opportunities
Topic
Value chain
Main risks and opportunities
Main impacts (negative and positive)
Time horizon
Section of the
Heineken N.V.
Sustainability
Statements
Climate
change
Carbon pricing, taxation, and emissions trading schemes are
expected to be the primary levers through which
governments regulate emissions and incentivise
decarbonisation. This may potentially increase the price of
raw materials, energy, equipment, and other related inputs.
The use of fossil energy across the value chain continues to
emit carbon into the atmosphere, which contributes to global
warming.
HEINEKEN's net zero ambition is motivating value chain
partners to set targets and reduce carbon emissions.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Climate
change
Water
security
Upstream_operations_downstream 5 .png
Changes in water availability due to climate change,
population growth, or regulatory shifts may lead to
production interruptions and loss of revenue.
Water withdrawal in water-stressed areas reduces water
availability.
Through collaboration with third parties, watersheds are
increasingly being protected and restored.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Water
Responsible
consumption
Debates on alcohol consumption may result in increased
excise duties, minimum unit pricing, reduced commercial
freedoms—including availability and visibility—sponsorship
bans, health warnings, reputational damage, and a negative
impact on revenues and profits.
Become a market leader in the no- and low-alcohol category.
Abuse and overconsumption of alcohol leading to negative
health and societal impacts.
Expanding no- and low-alcohol beverage options ensures that
consumers 'always have a choice'.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Consumers
and end-
users
Sustainable
agriculture
Upstream_operations_downstream 3 .png
Disruption of sourcing continuity, such as changes in the
availability, quality, or price of ingredients due to external
factors like political instability and climate change, may lead
to resource shortages, increased costs, production
interruptions, and loss of revenue.
Sourcing of raw materials, grown using conventional
methods, can increase carbon emissions and impact the
availability and quality of water.
Collaborating with business partners and farmers to adopt
innovative and sustainable agricultural practices reduces
environmental impact and enhances resilience to climate
change.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Resource
use and
circular
economy;
Workers in
the value
chain
Resources and
circularity
Changes in the impact, speed, and costs of new
environmental regulations may affect operations and
increase expenses.
Contributing to carbon emissions by sourcing virgin materials.
Indirectly contributing to landfill waste through consumers.
Investing in return systems for reusable packaging fosters a
circular economy by promoting material reuse and reducing
demand for virgin resources.
Innovating in reusing by-products in production enhances
resource efficiency and minimises waste.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Resource
use and
circular
economy
Responsible
marketing
Commercial campaigns that do not align with HEINEKEN’s
Responsible Marketing Code, such as those seemingly
targeting minors or promoting excessive alcohol
consumption, may result in fines, litigation, and damage to
the brand's reputation.
Positively influencing consumer behaviour through
Responsible Consumption and 0.0% campaigns.
Providing transparent, easily accessible information on labels
beyond local legal requirements empowers consumers to
make informed choices.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Consumers
and end-
users
Labour
practices and
human rights
Significant alleged or actual non-compliance with the
Human Rights Policy or Supplier Code within HEINEKEN's
operations or value chain may lead to claims, fines, and
reputational damage.
Raising labour and human rights standards globally due to
HEINEKEN’s operational footprint.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Own
workforce;
Workers in
the value
chain
Diversity,
equity &
inclusion (DEI)
Upstream_operations_downstream 1 .png
Failure to achieve HEINEKEN's DEI ambitions and unlock the
full potential of HEINEKEN's people and organisation may
result in lost business opportunities.
Promoting inclusivity and actively adopting DEI practices
within the organisation fosters a diverse workplace culture.
Short-,
medium- and
long-term
Own
workforce
See Appendix 2 of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements, for an overview of how the impacts risks and opportunities link to the policies, actions and targets.
The policies, actions and targets are further described in the topical sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
Current financial effects of material sustainability matters
The sustainability matters outlined above have a financial impact on HEINEKEN's 2024
consolidated financial statements. HEINEKEN assessed sustainability-related impairments,
liabilities and provisions, which are considered to be immaterial in 2024.
In addition, the execution of HEINEKEN's Brew a Better World (BaBW) strategy is
supported through CapEx and OpEx investments. HEINEKEN's sustainability investments
underlying its sustainability strategy are embedded in how HEINEKEN runs its business and
how HEINEKEN has designed its (operational) processes. These investments most often
form part of larger investments, and have in most cases multiple objectives of which
sustainability is only one of them. It would require significant judgement to identify the
incremental financial investment associated with specific sustainability objectives. In
HEINEKEN's view, the current ESRS guidance provides insufficient detail and clarity (e.g.
what is considered to be sustainability-related CapEx and OpEx) to prepare a monetary
disclosure that supports consistent and reliable reporting across companies.
At the end of the reporting year, HEINEKEN has not identified any material risks and
opportunities for which there is a significant risk of material adjustment to the carrying
amounts of assets and liabilities in the next annual reporting period.
Resilience of the strategy and business model
HEINEKEN's strategy and business model are designed to be resilient and capable of
addressing material impacts and risks while taking advantage of significant opportunities.
Resilience is reflected in HEINEKEN's comprehensive approach to managing climate-related
risks and opportunities and recent assessments carried out to assess salient human rights
and environmental risks throughout HEINEKEN's value chain. Refer to the 'Climate change',
'Water', 'Resource use and circular economy', 'Own workforce' and 'Workers in the value
chain' sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements for further details.
HEINEKEN has conducted qualitative and quantitative assessments to understand how
these factors could impact its business. This includes scenario analyses to evaluate the
potential effects of different future conditions on HEINEKEN's operations, financial
performance, and supply chain.
A key aspect of HEINEKEN's resilience strategy involves adaptation and mitigation efforts.
HEINEKEN is investing in sustainable brewing practices and working to reduce its carbon
footprint through the adoption of renewable energy sources and energy-efficient
technologies.
HEINEKEN's risk management framework incorporates climate-related risks, enabling
HEINEKEN to identify, assess and mitigate potential impacts on its operations and
financial health. Additionally, HEINEKEN is exploring new product innovations and market
opportunities that align with consumer demand for sustainable products, with the aim of
transforming potential risks into avenues for growth.
Through these efforts, HEINEKEN demonstrates a robust capacity to manage material risks
and capitalise on opportunities, supporting long-term resilience and sustainability.
Link between HEINEKEN material topics and ESRS standards
The shortlist of 15 topics, as shown in the Double Materiality Matrix, has been tailored
specifically to HEINEKEN, with each topic also linked to the ESRS framework. The table
below provides an overview of these ESRS linkages for the material topics, including a note
in case HEINEKEN has included entity-specific disclosures.
HEINEKEN material topic
ESRS disclosure requirements and/or entity-specific disclosures
Climate change
ESRS E1 Climate change1
Water security
ESRS E3 Water and marine resources1
Responsible consumption
ESRS S4 Consumers and end-users1
Sustainable agriculture
ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy1
ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain
Resources and circularity
ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy1
Responsible marketing
ESRS S4 Consumers and end-users1
Labour practices and human rights
ESRS S1 Own workforce1
ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain
Diversity, equity and inclusion
ESRS S1 Own workforce1
1 This includes entity-specific disclosures
IMPACT, RISK AND
OPPORTUNITY
Description of the process to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and opportunities
1. Evaluating HEINEKEN’s current state and external context
HEINEKEN evaluated its current state and external context through a comprehensive desk-
based assessment. This included external sources such as international standards and
frameworks, sector trends and an in-depth peer and competitor review, and company-
specific sources, such as the risk management process and strategy presentations. A media
analysis was conducted to evaluate the public opinion about HEINEKEN and its sector. In
assessing this, HEINEKEN considered the business context of HEINEKEN, including its
geographical presence, nature of business activities and transactions (among others when
assessing Business Conduct). HEINEKEN also screened its site locations and business
activities for actual and potential impacts or risks related to pollution, both within
HEINEKEN's own operations and across the value chain. This screening was conducted
through desktop research and inquiries with internal stakeholders. HEINEKEN did not
engage in consultations with affected communities on this topic, as it found no indications
of communities being directly impacted by pollution.
This process resulted in a longlist of 30 topics which was reviewed by a project team to
analyse what topics should be included, which topics could be combined (for example,
carbon emissions’ and ‘climate change’), and what topics should be excluded (for example,
topics relevant for certain peers but not necessarily for HEINEKEN’s operations, like animal
welfare). The longlist was narrowed down to a draft shortlist of 17 topics.
2. Mapping the value chain and potential impacts
Part of the assessment focused on understanding HEINEKEN's value chain and the
(potential) impacts of the draft shortlist of sustainability topics within this chain.
HEINEKEN’s operations and relationships were summarised and categorised into upstream,
operational and downstream activities.
Double materiality seven-phase process
Phase
Phase
Phase
Phase
Phase
Phase
Phase
Phase chart HH.svg
Evaluating
HEINEKEN’s
current
state and
external
context
Mapping the
value chain
and
potential
impacts
Engaging
internal and
external
stakeholders
Prioritising
the material
topics
Validating
the
outcomes
with the
group of
subject
matter
experts
Confirming
the results
with the
Executive
Board
Assessment
by Heineken
Holding N.V.
The shortlisted topics were then mapped against these activities.
The outcomes of phases 1 and 2 were presented to a group of 30 subject matter experts
selected from within HEINEKEN. The goal of this session was to validate the value chain
map and shortlist, including definitions. As a result, a final shortlist of 15 topics was
confirmed, after integrating ‘Sustainable packaging’ into ‘Resources and circularity,’ and
removing 'Innovation,' as it is considered an enabler for the other topics rather than a
standalone sustainability issue.
3. Engaging internal and external stakeholders
HEINEKEN gathered input from internal and external stakeholders to pinpoint its most
crucial sustainability topics. This involved engagement with internal stakeholders – both
subject matter experts and senior managers – and external representatives from NGOs,
investors, governments, customers and trade associations.
Internal stakeholders were assigned to a topic aligned with their area of expertise while
external stakeholders were asked to select three to five topics from the shortlist of
sustainability topics that they deemed most material.
HEINEKEN conducted 25 in-depth interviews. External stakeholders were specifically
interviewed regarding impact materiality, while internal and financial (external)
stakeholders were interviewed on both impact and financial materiality. On top of their
qualitative input, stakeholders were asked to score the sustainability topics based on the
impacts, risks and opportunities they identified, and on severity and likelihood.
To further validate the outcomes, a survey was distributed to 119 stakeholders in
15 markets across all four regions, with a 60% response rate. Stakeholders represented a
wide range of sectors ranging from governments and NGOs to trade associations and
customers. They were asked to select and rank the five topics that they deemed could have
the most significant impact on the economy, environment and people.
Additionally, the risk management team was engaged to use the yearly Risk Assessment
Cycle as a source for determining the financial materiality of sustainability topics.
4. Prioritising the material topics
The final scoring for double materiality was determined based on the interview results and
risk management assessment. Survey results were used to help validate the outcomes of
the interviews.
The prioritisation of sustainability topics for impact materiality was determined by
calculating the average score of internal and external interview inputs. The prioritisation for
financial materiality was determined by calculating the average score of internal and
external interview inputs and risk management inputs.
Based on the average scores, topics were prioritised and visualised in a matrix. The
outcomes of the survey were used to validate and confirm the topic ranking, with no
material differences identified.
5. Validating the outcomes with the group of subject matter experts
A second validation session was organised with the subject matter experts from within
HEINEKEN to discuss the outcomes derived from interviews and surveys. Participants
discussed how the prioritisation of the impact and financial materiality met the group’s
expectations and how to set the appropriate threshold to define which topics are deemed
material for ESRS reporting purposes.
It was agreed to set the threshold at 2.5 (out of 5) for both impact and financial materiality
as it represents the median value on the 5-point scoring table. This means that any topics
scoring above 2.5 are considered to be material, while topics scoring below 2.5 are
considered to be relevant, but not material for ESRS reporting purposes.
6. Confirming the results with the Executive Board
The outcomes of the double materiality assessment were presented to the Heineken N.V.'s
Executive Board for discussion and validation. A management judgment was made to
elevate two topics that were close to the materiality threshold – 'Labour practices and
human rights' and 'Diversity, equity, and inclusion' – into the materiality space, making
them in scope of the ESRS reporting requirements.
The annual reassessment of the DMA requires sign-off by the Heineken N.V.'s Executive
Board. The Sustainability and Responsibility Steering Committee, chaired by the Chief
Executive Officer (CEO), oversees the implementation of the sustainability strategy. It is
involved in setting and monitoring targets and responding to identified impacts, risks and
opportunities (see the section 'General information - Role of the Executive Board and
Supervisory Board in sustainability matters' of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements
for more information).
7. Assessment by Heineken Holding N.V.
Heineken Holding N.V. reviewed and assessed the outcomes of the DMA to ensure
alignment and determine whether it felt aligned with its conclusions and scope. This
approach ensures that Heineken Holding N.V.’s Sustainability Statements reflect the most
accurate and relevant material issues concerning HEINEKEN, without duplicating efforts or
introducing unnecessary complexity.
Integration of the DMA into overall risk management process
The eight material topics identified through the DMA assessment have been mapped to
the risks identified in HEINEKEN's overall risk management process. As part of this process,
these risks—along with other relevant risks—are identified, mitigated, and monitored on an
ongoing basis as part of routine business. HEINEKEN applies a proactive approach to
ensure that risk management is part of executive conversations and embedded in company
processes. Risk management is integrated into overall management processes, and
HEINEKEN's ongoing commitment to managing risks in a conscious manner increases the
likelihood of achieving HEINEKEN's strategy, business, and sustainability objectives.
The Executive Board of Heineken N.V. is accountable for overseeing risk management, risk
oversight, and the protection of HEINEKEN’s reputation, assets, and brands. The Executive
Board is supported by the Risk Committee, chaired by the CFO, in conducting regular
reviews of the group's risk assessment cycle. These reviews summarise the key risks,
mitigating actions, and monitoring activities, and they also assess the level of risk
HEINEKEN is willing to accept and the impact these risks may have on the company’s
objectives.
General disclosures relating to setting and monitoring
ambitions and goals
Setting ambitions, and goals
HEINEKEN's sustainability strategy (Brew a Better World (BaBW)) will continue to evolve
due to stakeholder expectations, evolving requirements and regulations. Senior leaders
across the business discuss and address the ambitions and goals before they are presented
to the Executive Board and Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. for approval.
Monitoring performance
There is a clear governance process in place to review HEINEKEN's progress on each of
HEINEKEN's Brew a Better World (BaBW) ambitions and goals including a dedicated S&R
Steering Committee with senior leadership to review progress on a quarterly basis. This is
supported by regional and operating company reviews, identifying areas of focus and
facilitating decision making to (re)balance efforts to maximise progress. Forecasting and
performance monitoring will be further embedded in 2025 to cover sustainability reported
metrics beyond HEINEKEN's BaBW goals.
Identifying lessons or improvements
HEINEKEN's global, regional and operating company Steering Committees discuss
learnings and areas for improvement. The recommendations and dilemmas discussed at
these forums often emerge from management committees (e.g. HEINEKEN's
Environmental Steering Committee) and regular reviews within the delivery programmes.
VOLUNTARY
DISCLOSURES
Responsible business conduct
Foundation: HEINEKEN's way of working
HEINEKEN knows that it can only be successful if HEINEKEN leads with integrity and
fairness, with respect for people, the law and its values. This is the essence of HEINEKEN's
business conduct framework, which forms the foundation of HEINEKEN's ways of working.
It guides HEINEKEN's day-to-day decisions, actions, engagement, and governance,
ensuring HEINEKEN operates responsibly.
Zero tolerance to bribery and corruption
Code of Business Conduct
A cornerstone of HEINEKEN's framework is the Code of Business Conduct (the ‘Code’). It
serves as a beacon, reflecting the core principles and policies that define expected
behaviours for everyone in HEINEKEN. The Code provides a framework for ethical decision-
making, offers guidance to employees on navigating challenges, and fosters a culture of
integrity and compliance.
Business conduct training and awareness
HEINEKEN provides annual mandatory Code of Business Conduct training to all employees
worldwide. In 2024, HEINEKEN's introduced a new ‘edutainment’ e-learning module that
uses storytelling to engage employees and guide them in doing the right thing. This
interactive training, inspired by real Speak Up cases, helps employees understand and apply
HEINEKEN's ethical standards in their daily work, fostering thoughtful reflection on various
business conduct topics. In 2024, over 85,000 employees completed this training.
To support ongoing engagement and awareness, HEINEKEN promotes responsible business
practices through various initiatives. In 2024, campaigns highlighted key events such as
World Whistleblower Day, Anti-Corruption Day, and Integrity Week, reinforcing HEINEKEN's
commitment to ethical standards and keeping employees informed and motivated to
uphold HEINEKEN's values.
Zero Tolerance of Bribery and Corruption
As a multinational company operating in more than 70 countries, including those with high
levels of corruption, HEINEKEN pays close attention to exposure to bribery and corruption
risks. HEINEKEN's principle is to never engage in bribery, and HEINEKEN's anti-bribery and
anti-corruption framework is designed to prevent, detect, and respond to bribery and
corruption threats. The framework includes risk-based third-party due diligence, mandatory
disclosures of conflicts of interest and awareness campaigns and training.
Training on Anti-Bribery and Anti-Corruption
HEINEKEN's anti-bribery and anti-corruption e-learning equips employees to recognise and
handle potential bribery and corruption challenges they may encounter during their work.
This training is mandatory for selected employees. In 2024, over 10,000 employees
completed the training.
In addition to HEINEKEN's own employees, HEINEKEN also provides training to selected
business partners who may pose an elevated bribery and corruption risk. This training
reiterates HEINEKEN's zero-tolerance policy on bribery and corruption, explains how to
recognise and resist bribery and corruption, and encourages speaking up when necessary.
An effective Speak Up framework
HEINEKEN proactively encourages everyone to speak up when they have questions or
concerns about potential misconduct, such as fraud, discrimination, harassment, or
corruption involving HEINEKEN, employees, or business partners. Multiple confidential
channels are available to both employees and external parties to report concerns.
HEINEKEN's Speak Up channels include a network of trusted representatives – employees
selected and trained to receive and help register potential Speak Up reports – and an
external Speak Up service. This service is managed by an independent provider and is
available 24/7. HEINEKEN regularly communicates the availability of these channels to
employees and third parties to encourage their use, stressing that reports are treated
confidentially and that retaliation is not tolerated.
In 2024, HEINEKEN received 2,965 Speak Up reports (2023: 2,765). These reports covered
workplace grievances (10%), allegations of fraud (30%), discrimination and harassment
(29%), conflicts of interest (8%), and other concerns (23%; including 10% that did not
involve an alleged Code of Business Conduct violation). HEINEKEN has closed 78% of the
2024 Speak Up reports, with 22% still pending. For the cases that were fully or partly
substantiated (49%), corrective and preventive actions were taken as appropriate, including
process and control improvements, awareness initiatives, training, coaching, and
disciplinary measures ranging from warnings to termination of employment.
REFERENCE TABLE
ESRS
#
Description
Reference
Page reference within these
Sustainability Statements
Explanation
ESRS 2
BP-1
General basis for preparation of the sustainability
statements
General basis of preparation of
the sustainability statements
ESRS 2
BP-2
Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
ESRS 2
GOV-1
The role of the administrative, management and
supervisory bodies
Role of the Board of Directors in sustainability matters
ESRS 2
GOV-2
Information provided to and sustainability matters
addressed by the undertaking’s administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
Role of the Board of Directors in sustainability matters
ESRS 2
GOV-3
Integration of sustainability-related performance in
incentive schemes
Integration of sustainability-related performance in
incentive schemes
ESRS 2
GOV-4
Statement on due diligence
Statement on due diligence
ESRS 2
GOV-5
Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
ESRS 2
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value chain
Strategy, business model and value chain
ESRS 2
SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders
Interests and views of stakeholders
ESRS 2
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Phased-in option applied for DR48e and AR22
(anticipated financial effects), in line with ESRS 1
Appendix C: List of phased-in Disclosure Requirements.
ESRS 2
IRO-1
Description of the processes to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and opportunities
Description of the process to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and opportunities
ESRS 2
IRO-2
Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the
undertaking’s sustainability statement
Reference table
ESRS 2
MDR-P
Policies adopted to manage material sustainability
matters
Minimum disclosure requirements on policies are
included in the policies sections of the topical sections of
the Heineken N.V. Sustainability Statements.
ESRS 2
MDR-A
Actions and resources in relation to material
sustainability matters
Minimum disclosure requirements on actions and
resources are included in the actions and resources
sections of the topical sections of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements.
ESRS 2
MDR-M
Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters
See Appendix 4 'Basis of preparation' of the Heineken
N.V. Sustainability Statements.
ESRS 2
MDR-T
Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions
through targets
Minimum disclosure requirements on targets are
included in the metrics and targets sections of the
topical sections of the Heineken N.V. Sustainability
Statements.
HEINEKEN N.V.
SUSTAINABILITY
STATEMENTS
See the following pages (46 through 48) for an overview of the
sustainability information as included in the Sustainability
Statements of Heineken N.V. as incorporated by reference herein.
The parts of the Heineken N.V.’s Sustainability Statements set out
on pages 46 through 48 shall be deemed to be incorporated in,
and to form part of, the Sustainability Statements of Heineken
Holding N.V. and these Sustainability Statements of Heineken
Holding N.V. should be read and construed in conjunction with
such (parts of the) Heineken N.V.’s Sustainability Statements.
ENVIRONMENTAL
Page 167 of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements
SOCIAL
Page 206 of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements
RESPONSIBLE
Page 232 of the Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements
HEINEKEN N.V.
SUSTAINABILITY
STATEMENTS
Environmental
CLIMATE
CHANGE
ESRS E1
Starting on page 168
Strategy
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Policies
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Actions and
resources
Metrics and targets
WATER
ESRS E3
Starting on page 182
Strategy
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Strategy
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Policies
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Actions and
resources
Metrics and targets
RESOURCE USE
AND CIRCULAR
ECONOMY
ESRS E5
Starting on page 189
Strategy
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Policies
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Actions and
resources
Metrics and targets
Biodiversity
Environmental - Referral page.jpg
EU TAXONOMY
Starting on page 199
HEINEKEN's view of the EU Taxonomy
Turnover
CapEx
OpEX
Heineken Holding N.V. top-up
As stated above, Heineken Holding N.V. has no operational
activities, employees or physical offices. Its activity is
limited to the holding of shares in Heineken N.V. The
operational activities have been assigned within HEINEKEN
to Heineken N.V. and its subsidiaries and associated
companies. Heineken Holding N.V. will therefore
incorporate by reference the topics that were selected as
material as the outcome of the double materiality analysis
by HEINEKEN. This is also the case for the Environmental
topics referenced on this page.
The EU Taxonomy data reported by Heineken N.V. fully
captures the operational activities of the HEINEKEN group.
As Heineken Holding N.V.’s role within the HEINEKEN group
is limited to that of a holding company, with no direct
operational or relevant economic activities contributing to
the metrics or KPIs under the EU Taxonomy Regulation,
there is no additional data to report within its scope.
HEINEKEN N.V.
SUSTAINABILITY
STATEMENTS
Social
OWN
WORKFORCE
ESRS S1
Starting on page 207
Strategy
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Policies
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Processes
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Actions and
resources
Metrics and targets
Voluntary disclosures
WORKERS IN THE
VALUE CHAIN
ESRS S2
Starting on page 224
Strategy
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Policies
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Processes
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Actions and
resources
Metrics and targets
Social - Referral page.jpg
Heineken Holding N.V. top-up
As stated above, Heineken Holding N.V. has no operational
activities, employees or physical offices. Its activity is
limited to the holding of shares in Heineken N.V. The
operational activities have been assigned within HEINEKEN
to Heineken N.V. and its subsidiaries and associated
companies. Furthermore, there is no senior management
level at Heineken Holding N.V. Heineken Holding N.V. will
therefore incorporate by reference the topics that were
selected as material as the outcome of the double
materiality analysis by HEINEKEN. Inclusion of Heineken
Holding N.V. directors does not materially impact ESRS S1
quantitative metrics included in Heineken N.V.
Sustainability Statements.
HEINEKEN N.V.
SUSTAINABILITY
STATEMENTS
Responsible
APPENDICES
Starting on page 242
Appendix 1 - Incorporation by reference
Appendix 2 - Linking impacts, risks and opportunities
to policies and actions
Appendix 3 - Datapoints that derive from other EU
legislation
Appendix 4 - Basis of preparation
Appendix 5 - Reference table
CONSUMERS
AND END-
USERS
ESRS S4
Starting on page 233
Strategy
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Policies
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Processes
Impacts, risks and opportunities - Actions and
resources
Metrics and targets
Responsible - Referral page.jpg
Heineken Holding N.V. top-up
As stated above, Heineken Holding N.V. has no operational
activities, employees or physical offices. Its activity is
limited to the holding of shares in Heineken N.V. The
operational activities have been assigned within HEINEKEN
to Heineken N.V. and its subsidiaries and associated
companies. Heineken Holding N.V. will therefore
incorporate by reference the topics that were selected as
material as the outcome of the double materiality analysis
by HEINEKEN. This is also the case for the Responsible
topics referenced on this page. As Heineken Holding N.V.
does not have any operational activities, the consumers
and end-users are the same as the consumers and end-
users of HEINEKEN.
REMUNERATION
REPORT
REPORT OF THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
The Remuneration Policy for the Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. was
submitted for approval to the General Meeting of Shareholders on 25 April 2024. The
General Meeting of Shareholders approved the policy with 99.64% favourable support.
This Remuneration Report includes two sections:
Part I
Describes the prevailing Board of Directors Remuneration Policy, as adopted by the General
Meeting of Shareholders on 25 April 2024, and as it has been implemented in 2024.
Part II
Provides details of the Board of Directors actual remuneration for performance ending in,
or at year-end, 2024.
Part I Remuneration Policy
Remuneration principles
The Board of Directors Remuneration Policy is designed to attract and retain high-class and
diverse profiles with relevant skills and experience that are required to perform the duties of
the Board of Directors and ensures appropriate corporate governance by meeting the
following key principles:
Support the business strategy
We align our Remuneration Policy with business strategies focused on creating long-term
sustainable growth and shareholder value.
Pay for purpose
We align our Remuneration Policy to promote the independence and objectivity of our
members of the Board of Directors, which is a key element to best serve the long-term
interest of the Company.
Pay competitively
We set remuneration levels to be competitive with other relevant multinational
corporations of similar size and complexity.
While establishing and implementing the policy, the perspective and input of internal and
external stakeholders and the external environment in which HEINEKEN operates, are
taken into consideration. HEINEKEN is also committed to an ongoing dialogue with
shareholders and seeks the views of significant shareholders before any material changes
to remuneration arrangements are put forward for approval.
Summary overview of remuneration elements
The Board of Directors Remuneration Policy is simple and transparent in design, and
consists of the following key elements:
Remuneration element
Description
Strategic role
Base Board fees
Members of the Board of
Directors receive the same fixed
cash compensation for their
services as the members of the
Supervisory Board of
Heineken N.V.
No variable pay and/or equity
awards are offered.
In order to provide a fee level that
is competitive with other
companies comparable to
HEINEKEN, reviews are conducted
on a regular basis.
The Remuneration Committee of
Heineken N.V. is responsible to
review the compensation levels on
a regular basis and to bring
forward proposals (if any) to the
Supervisory Board of
Heineken N.V. Proposals are
submitted to the General Meeting
of Shareholders of Heineken N.V.
for approval.
This review is done through a
benchmark assessment against a
pan-European peer group
consisting of companies that are
of comparable size to HEINEKEN.
Allowances and
benefits
Members of the Board of the
Directors are not reimbursed and
compensated for additional
efforts that enable them to
exercise their role.
Members receive no
reimbursement of travel expenses
and are not compensated for
intercontinental travel required to
exercise their role.
Small benefits such as retirement
gifts may be provided.
Members of the Board of Directors are not eligible for incentive awards or pension.
Part II Actual remuneration for performance ending in,
or at year-end, 2024
In line with the Board of Directors prevailing Remuneration Policy, the members of the
Board of Directors receive a fixed remuneration for their services. The 2024 annual
remuneration for the members of the Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. is set on
150,000 for the Chair and €115,000 for the other members of the Board of Directors.
The following tables provide an overview of the Board of Directors actual remuneration for
year-end 2024. For disclosures in line with IFRS reporting requirements, refer to note 13.3
to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Mr M. Das and Mr M.R. de Carvalho have a double function as they are a member of the
Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. as well as a member of the Supervisory Board
of Heineken N.V. In line with Section 135b, subsection 3f, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code
and the Draft Guidelines to the Shareholders Rights Directive, the remuneration they
receive for these services is reflected in their total remuneration and is also split out by
component as presented in Table 1 BIS.
Remuneration of Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer
At the General Meeting of Shareholders on 23 April 2020, Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer was
appointed as non-executive member of Heineken Holding N.V. as of 1 June 2020. The
actual remuneration Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer received from Heineken Holding N.V. is
reflected in Table 1. For disclosures on the remuneration received by
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer as CEO and Chair of the Executive Board of Heineken N.V.
refer to Heineken N.V.’s Remuneration Report.
Table 1 Remuneration Board of Directors
In thousands of €
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Executive members:
C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken
115
90
90
90
90
M.R. de Carvalho*
315
231
225
225
225
Total remuneration
executive members
430
321
315
315
315
Non-executive members:
M. Das (Chair)*
265
250
250
250
250
C.M. Kwist
115
90
90
90
90
A.A.C. de Carvalho
115
90
90
90
90
A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen
115
90
90
90
90
L.L.H. Brassey
115
90
90
90
90
J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer1,2
115
90
90
90
53
C.A.G. de Carvalho3
27
63
J.A. Fernández Carbajal*4
23
256
232
244
Total remuneration non-
executive members
840
750
1,019
932
907
Total remuneration
1,270
1,071
1,334
1,247
1,222
* Includes the remuneration received as member of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V., please refer to table 1 BIS.
1 Appointed as non-executive director of Heineken Holding N.V. as of 1 June 2020.
2 See separate paragraph for more information regarding the remuneration Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer.
3 Appointed as non-executive director of Heineken Holding N.V. as of 22 April 2022 and resigned as per 20 April 2023.
4 Resigned on and as per 15 February 2023.
Table 1 BIS Remuneration of members of the Supervisory Board from
Heineken N.V.
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
In thousands of €
Base
Board
Fee
Committee
Fees
Allowances
and
Benefits
Total
Remune-
ration
Total
Remune-
ration
Total
Remune-
ration
Total
Remune-
ration
Total
Remune-
ration
M. Das
115
115
130
130
130
130
M.R. de
Carvalho
115
75
10
200
141
135
135
135
J.A. Fernández
Carbajal1
0
33
166
142
154
1 Resigned on and as per 15 February 2023.
STATEMENT OF
THE BOARD OF
DIRECTORS
REPORT OF THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
In accordance with Section 5:25c, subsection 2 sub c of the Financial Supervision Act,
we confirm that, to the best of our knowledge,
the financial statements in this Annual Report 2024 give a true and fair view of our
assets and liabilities, our financial position as at 31 December 2024, and the results
of our consolidated operations for the financial year 2024; and
the Report of the Board of Directors includes a fair review of the position as at
31 December 2024 and the development and performance during the financial year
2024 of Heineken Holding N.V. and the undertakings included in the consolidation
taken as a whole, and describes the principal risks that Heineken Holding N.V. faces.
Amsterdam, 11 February 2025
Board of Directors
Mr M. Das, non-executive director (Chair)
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken, executive director
Mr M.R. de Carvalho, executive director
Mrs C.M. Kwist, non-executive director
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho, non-executive director
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen, non-executive director
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey, non-executive director
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer, non-executive director
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
2024
Contents Financial Statements
page
Heineken Holding N.V. Income Statement
Heineken Holding N.V. Balance Sheet
Heineken Holding N.V. Shareholders' Equity
Notes to the Heineken Holding N.V. Financial Statements
Consolidated Income Statement
Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
1.    Reporting entity
2.    Basis of preparation
3.    Significant events in the period and accounting estimates and judgements
4.    Changes in accounting policies
5.    General accounting policies
6.    Operating activities
6.1    Operating segments
6.2    Other income
6.3    Raw materials, consumables and services
6.4    Personnel expenses
6.5    Share-based payments
6.6    Amortisation, depreciation and impairments
6.7    Earnings per share
7.    Working capital
7.1    Inventories
7.2    Trade and other receivables
7.3    Trade and other payables
7.4    Returnable packaging materials
page
8.    Non-current assets
8.1    Intangible assets
8.2    Property, plant and equipment
8.3    Loans and advances to customers
8.4    Equity instruments
8.5    Other non-current assets
9.    Provisions and contingent liabilities
9.1    Post-retirement obligations
9.2    Provisions
9.3    Contingencies
10.    Acquisitions, disposals and investments
10.1    Acquisitions and disposals of subsidiaries and non-controlling interests
10.2    Assets or disposal groups classified as held for sale
10.3    Investments in associates and joint ventures
11.    Financing and capital structure
11.1    Net finance income and expense
11.2    Cash and cash equivalents
11.3    Borrowings
11.4    Capital and reserves
11.5    Credit, liquidity and market risk
11.6    Derivative financial instruments
12.    Tax
12.1    Income tax expense
12.2    Deferred tax assets and liabilities
12.3    Income tax on other comprehensive income and equity
13.    Other
13.1    Fair value
13.2    Off-balance sheet commitments
13.3    Related parties
13.4    HEINEKEN entities
13.5    Subsequent events
Heineken Holding N.V. Income Statement
For the year ended 31 December
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Personnel expenses
Total expenses
Interest income
Interest expenses
Other net finance income/(expenses)
Net finance expenses
Share in result of participating interest in Heineken N.V. after
income tax
II
498
1,174
Profit before income tax
Income tax income/(expense)
III
Profit
498
1,174
Heineken Holding N.V. Balance Sheet
Before appropriation of results
As at 31 December
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Participating interest in Heineken N.V.
I
9,546
9,733
Total financial fixed assets
9,546
9,733
Cash
Total current assets
Total assets
9,546
9,733
Issued capital
461
461
Share premium
1,257
1,257
Translation reserve
(2,168)
(1,866)
Hedging reserve
52
(6)
Cost of hedging reserve
(5)
(4)
Fair value reserve
31
34
Other legal reserves
998
999
Reserve for own shares
(390)
(390)
Retained earnings
8,812
8,074
Profit for the year
498
1,174
Total shareholders' equity
9,546
9,733
Other payables
Total current liabilities
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities
9,546
9,733
Heineken Holding N.V. Shareholders' Equity
In millions of €
Share
capital
Share
premium
Translation
reserve
Hedging
reserve
Cost of hedging
reserve
Fair value
reserve
Other legal
reserves
Reserve for own
shares
Retained
earnings
Profit/(loss) for
the year
Shareholders'
equity
Balance as at 1 January 2023
461
1,257
(1,822)
(22)
(5)
36
623
7,823
1,343
9,694
Profit for the year
104
(104)
1,174
1,174
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
(44)
(63)
1
(2)
(34)
(142)
Total comprehensive income/(loss)
(44)
(63)
1
(2)
104
(138)
1,174
1,032
Realised hedge result from non-financial assets by
Heineken N.V.
79
79
Transfer to retained earnings
1,343
(1,343)
Transfer between reserves
272
(272)
Dividends to shareholders
(545)
(545)
Purchase Heineken N.V. shares by Heineken N.V.
(480)
(480)
Purchase own shares
(390)
(390)
Dilution
170
170
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V.
1
1
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in
Heineken N.V. group companies
(109)
(109)
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest
Heineken N.V.
103
103
Changes in consolidation by Heineken N.V.
178
178
Balance as at 31 December 2023
461
1,257
(1,866)
(6)
(4)
34
999
(390)
8,074
1,174
9,733
Heineken Holding N.V. Shareholders' Equity continued
In millions of €
Share
capital
Share
premium
Translation
reserve
Hedging
reserve
Cost of hedging
reserve
Fair value
reserve
Other legal
reserves
Reserve for own
shares
Retained
earnings
Profit/(loss) for
the year
Shareholders'
equity
Balance as at 1 January 2024
461
1,257
(1,866)
(6)
(4)
34
999
(390)
8,074
1,174
9,733
Profit for the year
(4)
4
498
498
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
(302)
80
(1)
(3)
34
(192)
Total comprehensive income/(loss)
(302)
80
(1)
(3)
(4)
38
498
306
Realised hedge result from non-financial assets by
Heineken N.V.
(22)
(22)
Transfer to retained earnings
1,174
(1,174)
Transfer between reserves
3
(3)
Dividends to shareholders
(489)
(489)
Purchase Heineken N.V. shares by Heineken N.V.
(31)
(31)
Dilution
3
3
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V.
9
9
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in
Heineken N.V. group companies
5
5
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest
Heineken N.V.
36
36
Changes in consolidation by Heineken N.V.
(4)
(4)
Balance as at 31 December 2024
461
1,257
(2,168)
52
(5)
31
998
(390)
8,812
498
9,546
For further explanation reference is made to note 11.4 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Notes to the Heineken Holding N.V. Financial Statements
Reporting entity
Heineken Holding N.V. (the ‘Company’) is a public company domiciled in the Netherlands. The
address of the Company’s registered office is Tweede Weteringplantsoen 5, 1017ZD, Amsterdam.
The Company is registered in the Trade Register of Amsterdam No. 33078624.
Basis of preparation
The Company Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of Part 9,
Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. The Company uses the option of Section 362, subsection 8, of Part 9,
Book 2, of the Dutch Civil Code to prepare the Company Financial Statements on the basis of the
same accounting principles as those applied for the Consolidated Financial Statements. Valuation is
based on recognition and measurement requirements of accounting standards adopted by the EU
as explained in the notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
The amounts disclosed in the notes to the Heineken Holding N.V. Financial Statements are in
millions of Euro, unless otherwise indicated.
The Financial Statements have been prepared by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on
11 February 2025 and will be submitted for adoption to the General Meeting of Shareholders on
17 April 2025.
Accounting policies
Shareholders’ equity
The translation reserve and other legal reserves are recognised in accordance with the
Dutch Civil Code.
Note I Participating interest in Heineken N.V.
The interest of Heineken Holding N.V. in Heineken N.V. is 50.005% of the issued capital (being
50.966% (2023: 50.94%) of the outstanding capital following the purchase of own shares by
Heineken N.V.). The nominal value of the Heineken N.V. shares held by the Company amounted to
461 million as at 31 December 2024 (€ 461  million as at 31 December 2023).
The market capitalisation of the participating interest in Heineken N.V. as at 31 December 2024
amounted to €19.8 billion (29 December 2023: €26.5 billion).
In millions of €
Balance as at 1 January 2023
9,694
50.940% of the profit of Heineken N.V.
1,174
Dividend payments received by Heineken Holding N.V.
(545)
Movements in translation reserve
(44)
Movements hedges
17
Movements fair value adjustments
(2)
Actuarial gains and losses
(34)
Movements in retained earnings
178
Purchase Heineken N.V. shares by Heineken N.V.
(480)
Purchase own shares
(390)
Dilution
170
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V.
1
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies
by Heineken N.V.
(109)
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest in Heineken N.V.
103
Balance as at 31 December 2023
9,733
Balance as at 1 January 2024
9,733
50.966% of the profit of Heineken N.V.
498
Dividend payments received by Heineken Holding N.V.
(489)
Movements in translation reserve
(302)
Movements hedges
57
Movements fair value adjustments
(3)
Actuarial gains and losses
34
Movements in retained earnings
(4)
Purchase Heineken N.V. shares by Heineken N.V.
(31)
Dilution
3
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V.
9
Acquisition of non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies by Heineken N.V.
5
Hyperinflation impact on participating interest Heineken N.V.
36
Balance as at 31 December 2024
9,546
Note II Share in result of participating interest in Heineken N.V.
after income tax
Included here is the share in the profit of Heineken N.V. for 2024, being 50.966% of €978 million
(2023: 50.94% of €2,304 million).
Note III Other revenues and expenses after income tax
Expenses made to manage and provide services to Heineken N.V. amounting to €1.279 thousand
(2023: €1.364 thousand) are reimbursed by Heineken N.V. to Heineken Holding N.V. in accordance
with the management agreement.
Note IV Auditor Fees
Fees for audit services include the audit of the financial statements of the Company and its
subsidiaries. Fees for other audit services include a review of interim financial statements,
sustainability, subsidy and other audits. Fees for tax services include tax compliance and tax advice.
Fees for other non-audit services include agreed-upon procedures and advisory services. Fees for tax
and other non-audit services are related to the network outside the Netherlands and are in
accordance with local independence regulations.
In 2024 €13.8 million of fees are recognised in the consolidated financial statements for services
provided by Deloitte Accountants B.V. and its member firms and/or affiliates (2023: €13.9 million).
In the overview below, the breakdown per type of service is provided:
Deloitte
Accountants B.V.
Other Deloitte member
firms and affiliates
Total
In millions of €
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Audit of Heineken Holding N.V.
and its subsidiaries
4.0
3.5
7.9
8.7
11.9
12.2
Other audit services
0.9
0.4
0.5
0.3
1.4
0.7
Tax services
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
Other non-audit services
0.4
0.9
0.4
0.9
4.9
3.9
8.9
10.0
13.8
13.9
Accounting policies
Fees for audit services are included in the other expenses in the Consolidated Financial Statements
(refer to note 6.3). These fees are recognised when the service is provided.
Note V  Subsequent Events
For subsequent events, refer to note 13.5 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Amsterdam, 11 February 2025
Board of Directors
Mr M. Das, non-executive director (Chair)
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken, executive director
Mr M.R. de Carvalho , executive director
Mrs C.M. Kwist, non-executive director
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho, non-executive director
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen , non-executive director
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey, non-executive director
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer , non-executive director
Consolidated Income Statement
For the year ended 31 December
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Revenue
6.1
35,955
36,375
Excise tax expense
6.1
(6,134)
(6,013)
Net revenue
6.1
29,821
30,362
Other income
6.2
80
393
Raw materials, consumables and services
6.3
(19,313)
(20,077)
Personnel expenses
6.4
(4,466)
(4,353)
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments
6.6
(2,605)
(3,096)
Total other expenses
(26,384)
(27,526)
Operating profit
3,517
3,229
Interest income
11.1
110
90
Interest expenses
11.1
(680)
(640)
Other net finance income/(expenses)
11.1
(235)
(375)
Net finance expenses
(805)
(925)
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and joint ventures
10.3
(705)
218
Profit before income tax
2,007
2,522
Income tax expense
12.1
(846)
(121)
Profit
1,161
2,401
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V. (net profit)
498
1,174
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V.
480
1,130
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies
183
97
Profit
1,161
2,401
Weighted average number of shares – basic
6.7
282,873,387
283,965,488
Weighted average number of shares – diluted
6.7
282,873,387
283,965,488
Basic earnings per share (€)
6.7
1.76
4.12
Diluted earnings per share (€)
6.7
1.76
4.12
Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income
For the year ended 31 December
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Profit
1,161
2,401
Other comprehensive income, net of tax:
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:
Remeasurement of post-retirement obligations
12.3
68
(66)
Net change in fair value through OCI investments
12.3
(9)
(5)
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss:
Currency translation differences
5(b)/12.3
(567)
(170)
Change in fair value of net investment hedges
12.3
14
(28)
Change in fair value of cash flow hedges
12.3
166
(135)
Cash flow hedges reclassified to profit or loss
12.3
(9)
12
Net change in fair value through OCI investments – debt
investments
12.3
1
1
Cost of hedging
11.6/12.3
(1)
2
Share of other comprehensive income of associates/joint
ventures
10.3/12.3
59
(75)
Other comprehensive income/(expense), net of tax
12.3
(278)
(464)
Total comprehensive income/(expense)
883
1,937
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V.
306
1,032
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V.
297
995
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies
280
(90)
Total comprehensive income
883
1,937
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
As at 31 December
As at 31 December
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Intangible assets
8.1
21,701
21,781
Heineken Holding N.V. shareholders' equity
11.4
9,546
9,733
Property, plant and equipment
8.2
14,677
14,772
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V.
11.4
9,737
9,928
Investments in associates and joint ventures
10.3
3,500
4,130
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies
11.4
2,821
2,733
Loans and advances to customers
8.3
258
239
Total equity
22,104
22,394
Deferred tax assets
12.2
1,264
1,292
Equity instruments
8.4
167
167
Borrowings
11.3
13,783
14,046
Other non-current assets
8.5
1,009
978
Post-retirement obligations
9.1
519
586
Total non-current assets
42,576
43,359
Provisions
9.2
586
627
Deferred tax liabilities
12.2
2,155
2,213
Inventories
7.1
3,572
3,721
Other non-current liabilities
11.6
90
67
Trade and other receivables
7.2
4,588
5,019
Total non-current liabilities
17,133
17,539
Current tax assets
165
196
Derivative assets
11.6
169
58
Borrowings
11.2/11.3
3,266
4,192
Cash and cash equivalents
11.2
2,350
2,377
Trade and other payables
7.3
9,912
9,432
Assets classified as held for sale
10.2
55
28
Returnable packaging deposits
7.4
525
531
Total current assets
10,899
11,399
Provisions
9.2
176
206
Current tax liabilities
307
332
Derivative liabilities
11.6
52
132
Total current liabilities
14,238
14,825
Total assets
53,475
54,758
Total equity and liabilities
53,475
54,758
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Operating activities
Investing activities
Profit
1,161
2,401
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and
intangible assets
152
154
Adjustments for:
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments
6.6
2,605
3,096
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
(2,184)
(2,434)
Net interest expenses
11.1
570
550
Purchase of intangible assets
(281)
(243)
Other income
6.2
(37)
(352)
Loans issued to customers and other investments
(221)
(244)
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures and dividend
income on fair value through OCI investments
687
(226)
Repayment on loans to customers and other investments
89
96
Cash flow used in operational investing activities
(2,445)
(2,671)
Income tax expenses
12.1
846
121
Free operating cash flow
3,058
1,759
Other non-cash items
226
537
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired
(4)
(806)
Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital
and provisions
6,058
6,127
Acquisition of/additions to associates, joint ventures and other
investments
(44)
(409)
Change in inventories
(39)
(4)
Disposal of subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of
14
257
Change in trade and other receivables
347
(42)
Disposal of associates, joint ventures and other investments
44
53
Change in trade and other payables and returnable packaging
deposits
543
(100)
Cash flow used in acquisitions and disposals
10
(905)
Total change in working capital
851
(146)
Cash flow used in investing activities
(2,435)
(3,576)
Change in provisions and post-retirement obligations
(6)
(32)
Financing activities
Cash flow from operations
6,903
5,949
Proceeds from borrowings
3,076
6,751
Interest paid
(668)
(624)
Repayment of borrowings
(4,091)
(4,614)
Interest received
120
118
Payment of principal portion of lease commitments
(355)
(390)
Dividends received
199
147
Dividends paid
(1,199)
(1,335)
Income taxes paid
(1,051)
(1,160)
Purchase own shares and shares issued
(5)
(942)
Cash flow related to interest, dividend and income tax
(1,400)
(1,519)
Acquisition of non-controlling interests
(286)
Cash flow from operating activities
5,503
4,430
Cash flow used in financing activities
(2,574)
(816)
Net cash flow
494
38
Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 January
1,425
1,618
Effect of movements in exchange rates
(166)
(231)
Cash and cash equivalents as at 31 December
11.2
1,753
1,425
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
In millions of €
Note
Share
capital
Share
premium
Translation
reserve
Hedging
reserve
Cost of
hedging
reserve
Fair value
reserve
Other
legal
reserves
Reserve for
own shares
Retained
earnings
Shareholders
of Heineken
Holding N.V.
Non-
controlling
interests in
Heineken N.V.
Non-controlling
interests in
Heineken N.V.
group companies
Total
equity
Balance as at 1 January 2023
461
1,257
(1,822)
(22)
(5)
36
623
9,166
9,694
9,857
2,369
21,920
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January 20231
5(c)
20
20
20
40
Balance as at 1 January 2023 after restatement
461
1,257
(1,822)
(22)
(5)
36
623
9,186
9,714
9,877
2,369
21,960
Profit
104
1,070
1,174
1,130
97
2,401
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
12.3
(44)
(63)
1
(2)
(34)
(142)
(135)
(187)
(464)
Total comprehensive income/(loss)
(44)
(63)
1
(2)
104
1,036
1,032
995
(90)
1,937
Realised hedge results from non-financial assets
12.3
79
79
77
156
Transfer to/from retained earnings
272
(272)
Dividends to shareholders
(545)
(545)
(535)
(270)
(1,350)
Purchase own shares or contributions received
from Heineken N.V. NCI shareholders by Heineken
N.V.
11.4
(480)
(480)
(463)
1
(942)
Purchase own shares
(390)
(390)
(390)
Dilution
170
170
(170)
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V.
1
1
1
2
Acquisition/disposal of non-controlling interests in
Heineken N.V. group companies by Heineken N.V.
(109)
(109)
(105)
(9)
(223)
Hyperinflation impact
83
83
80
163
Changes in consolidation by Heineken N.V.
178
178
171
732
1,081
Balance as at 31 December 2023
461
1,257
(1,866)
(6)
(4)
34
999
(390)
9,248
9,733
9,928
2,733
22,394
1 Includes impairment related to the hyperinflationary impact on the opening balance.
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity continued
In millions of €
Note
Share
capital
Share
premium
Translation
reserve
Hedging
reserve
Cost of
hedging
reserve
Fair value
reserve
Other
legal
reserves
Reserve for
own shares
Retained
earnings
Shareholders
of Heineken
Holding N.V.
Non-
controlling
interests in
Heineken N.V.
Non-controlling
interests in
Heineken N.V.
group companies
Total
equity
Balance as at 1 January 2024
461
1,257
(1,866)
(6)
(4)
34
999
(390)
9,248
9,733
9,928
2,733
22,394
Profit
(4)
502
498
480
183
1,161
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
12.3
(302)
80
(1)
(3)
34
(192)
(183)
97
(278)
Total comprehensive income/(loss)
(302)
80
(1)
(3)
(4)
536
306
297
280
883
Realised hedge results from non-financial assets
12.3
(22)
(22)
(21)
(43)
Transfer to/from retained earnings
3
(3)
Dividends to shareholders
(489)
(489)
(480)
(237)
(1,206)
Purchase own shares or contributions received
from Heineken N.V. NCI shareholders by Heineken
N.V.
11.4
(31)
(31)
(29)
55
(5)
Dilution
3
3
(3)
Share-based payments by Heineken N.V.
9
9
9
18
Acquisition/disposal of non-controlling interests in
Heineken N.V. group companies by Heineken N.V.
5
5
5
(10)
Hyperinflation impact
36
36
34
70
Changes in consolidation by Heineken N.V.
(4)
(4)
(3)
(7)
Balance as at 31 December 2024
461
1,257
(2,168)
52
(5)
31
998
(390)
9,310
9,546
9,737
2,821
22,104
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
1.    Reporting entity
Heineken Holding N.V. (the ‘Company’) is a public company domiciled in the Netherlands. The
address of the Company’s registered office is Tweede Weteringplantsoen 5, 1017ZD, Amsterdam.
The Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company as at 31 December 2024 comprise
Heineken Holding N.V., Heineken N.V., its subsidiaries (together referred to as ‘HEINEKEN’) and
HEINEKEN’s interests in joint ventures and associates. The Company is registered in the Trade
Register of Amsterdam No. 33078624.
HEINEKEN is primarily involved in the brewing and selling of beer and cider. Led by the Heineken®
brand, HEINEKEN has a range of more than 340 international, regional, local and speciality beers
and ciders.
2.    Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements are:
Prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by
the European Union (EU) and comply with the financial reporting requirements included in Part 9
of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. All standards and interpretations issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and the International Financial Reporting Interpretations
Committee (IFRIC) effective year-end 2024 have been adopted by the EU.
Prepared by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 11 February 2025 and will be
submitted for adoption to the General Meeting of Shareholders on 17 April 2025.
Prepared on the historical cost basis unless otherwise indicated.
Prepared on a going concern basis.
Presented in Euro, which is the Company’s functional currency.
Rounded to the nearest million unless stated otherwise.
3.    Significant events in the period and accounting estimates and
judgements
a) Significant accounting estimates and judgement
In preparing these consolidated financial statements, management is required to make estimates
and judgements that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of
assets and liabilities, income and expenses. 
The application of accounting policies requires judgements that impact the amounts recognised.
Additionally, amounts recognised are based on factors that are by default associated with
uncertainty. Actual results may therefore differ from estimates. Where applicable, the estimates and
judgements are described per note within the consolidated financial statements. 
The following notes contain the most significant estimates and judgements:
Particular area involving significant estimates and judgements
Note
Significant judgement
Judgement on acting as principal versus agent with respect to excise
tax expense
6.1 Operating segments
Judgement used in assessing significant or prolonged decline in the
fair value of the investment for indication of impairment
10.3 Investments in associates and joint
ventures
Assessment of the recoverability of past tax losses
12.2 Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Significant estimates
Assumptions used in impairment testing
8.1 Intangible assets and 8.2 Property,
plant and equipment
Assumptions for discount rates, future pension increases and life
expectancy to calculate the defined benefit obligation
9.1 Post-retirement obligations
Estimating the likelihood and timing of potential cash flows relating
to claims and litigations
9.2 Provisions and 9.3 Contingencies
All estimates and judgements are disclosed in the notes to the consolidated financial statements (if
applicable).
(b) Climate change
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, HEINEKEN has considered climate change,
including climate change scenarios and the Brew a Better World (BaBW) ambitions, on the estimates
and judgements used in preparing the consolidated financial statements.
The following impacts were assessed in the consolidated financial statements:
The impact of climate change on the residual values and useful lives of assets were considered in
determining the carrying value of non-current assets (refer to note 8.1 and 8.2).
The impact of climate change was considered in relation to the recognition and measurement of
provisions and contingencies (refer to note 9.2 and 9.3).
The impact of climate change was considered in relation to indications of impairment and the
forecast of cash flows used in the impairment assessments of non-current assets including
goodwill (refer to note 8.1 and 8.2). 
For the year ended 31 December 2024, no material impact on financial reporting judgement and
estimates arising from climate change was identified. As a result the valuations of assets or liabilities
have not been significantly impacted by climate change risks.
4.    Changes in accounting policies
(a) Changed accounting policies in 2024 
The following accounting policy changes have been adopted in 2024 and are reflected in the
consolidated financial statements:
Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 – Supplier finance arrangement
HEINEKEN has adopted the amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 relating to supplier finance
arrangements. These amendments introduce new disclosure requirements with regard to supplier
finance arrangements, relating to the effect on liabilities, cash flows and the exposure to liquidity
risk.
HEINEKEN has supplier finance arrangements in place, to which the disclosure requirements apply. 
Refer to note 7.3 ‘Trade and other payables’.
No other new standards or amendments to existing standards effective in 2024, had a significant
impact on HEINEKEN’s consolidated financial statements.
(b) Upcoming changes in accounting policies for 2025 .
No new standards or amendments to existing standards, effective in 2025, will have a significant
impact on HEINEKEN 's consolidated financial statements.
(c) New relevant standards and interpretations not yet adopted
The following new standard is effective for annual periods beginning after 1 January 2025, which
HEINEKEN has not applied in preparing these consolidated financial statements.
IFRS 18 – Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
IFRS 18, Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, was issued in April 2024, replacing IAS
1, Presentation of Financial Statements. The standard will be effective on 1 January 2027.
HEINEKEN is in the process of reviewing the impact of this new standard.
5.    General accounting policies
General
The accounting policies described in these consolidated financial statements have been applied
consistently to all periods presented in these consolidated financial statements.
(a) Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements are prepared as a consolidation of the financial statements of
the Company and its subsidiaries. Subsidiaries are entities controlled by HEINEKEN. HEINEKEN
controls an entity when it has power over the investee, is exposed or has the right to variable returns
from its involvement with that entity and can affect those returns through its power over the entity.
Control is generally obtained by ownership of more than 50% of the voting rights.
The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from
the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. Accounting policies of
subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted
and applied by HEINEKEN.
On consolidation, intra-HEINEKEN balances and transactions, and any unrealised gains and losses or
income and expenses arising from intra-HEINEKEN transactions, are eliminated. Unrealised gains
arising from transactions with associates and joint ventures (refer to note 10.3 ) are eliminated
against the investment to the extent of HEINEKEN’s interest in the investee. Unrealised losses are
eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to the extent that there is no evidence of
impairment.
(b) Foreign currency
Foreign currency transactions
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated to the respective functional currencies of
HEINEKEN entities using the exchange rates at the transaction date, except for HEINEKEN entities
in hyperinflationary economies, refer to note 5(c). Receivables, payables and other monetary assets
and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are re-translated to the functional currency using
the exchange rates at the balance sheet date. The resulting foreign currency differences are
recognised in the income statement, except for foreign currency differences arising on re-translation
of Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income (FVOCI) investments and financial liabilities
designated as a hedge of a net investment, which are recognised in other comprehensive income.
Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair
value are re-translated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair value
was determined. Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured at cost are translated
into the functional currency at the exchange rate at the transaction date.
Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising
on acquisition, and of intercompany loans with a permanent nature (quasi-equity) are translated to
Euro at the exchange rates at the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations
are translated to Euro at the exchange rates that approximates the exchange rates ruling at the
dates of the transactions, except for foreign operations in hyperinflationary economies.
Foreign currency differences are recognised in other comprehensive income and are presented
within equity in the translation reserve. However, if the operation is not a wholly-owned subsidiary,
the relevant proportionate share of the translation difference is allocated to the non-controlling
interests. The cumulative amount in the translation reserve is (either fully or partly) reclassified to
the income statement upon disposal (either fully or partly) or liquidation.
Exchange rates of key currencies
The following exchange rates, for the most important countries in which HEINEKEN has operations,
were used while preparing these consolidated financial statements:
In €
Year-end
2024
Year-end
2023
%
Average
2024
Average
2023
%
Brazilian Real (BRL)
0.1556
0.1865
(16.6)
0.1723
0.1852
(7.0)
Great Britain Pound (GBP)
1.2060
1.1507
4.8
1.1818
1.1497
2.8
Indian Rupee (INR)
0.0112
0.0109
2.8
0.0111
0.0112
(0.9)
Mexican Peso (MXN)
0.0473
0.0532
(11.1)
0.0508
0.0521
(2.5)
Nigerian Naira (NGN)
0.0006
0.0010
(40.0)
0.0006
0.0015
(60.0)
Polish Zloty (PLN)
0.2340
0.2300
1.7
0.2324
0.2203
5.5
Singapore Dollar (SGD)
0.7060
0.6854
3.0
0.6920
0.6886
0.5
United States Dollar (USD)
0.9626
0.9050
6.4
0.9252
0.9246
0.1
Vietnamese Dong in 1,000 (VND)
0.0379
0.0373
1.6
0.0369
0.0388
(4.9)
South African Rand (ZAR)
0.0510
0.0492
3.7
0.0505
0.0502
0.6
(c) Hyperinflation economies
To determine the existence of hyperinflation, HEINEKEN assesses the qualitative factors of the
country's economic environment, such as the dominance of foreign currency in the local market, and
the quantitative factors, such as the cumulative inflation rate over the previous three years. For
Egypt and Nigeria, HEINEKEN’s assessment of the quantitative characteristics indicates potential
hyperinflation; however, the qualitative factors were inconclusive as of 31 December 2024.
Therefore, these countries are not considered hyperinflationary for the year ended 31 December
2024.
The Ethiopian economy was designated as hyperinflationary from the period ended 31 December
2022 and the Haitian economy was designated as hyperinflationary for the period ended 31
December 2023. As a result, application of IAS 29 ‘Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary
Economies’ has been applied to Heineken Ethiopia, whose functional currency is the Ethiopian Birr
and Brasserie Nationale d'Haiti S.A., whose functional currency is the Haitian Gourde.
On the application of IAS 29 to Heineken Ethiopia, a cumulative inflation factor was applied using
the consumer price index (CPI) in Ethiopia, published by the Central Statistics Agency of Ethiopia.
The movement in the CPI for the year ended 31 December 2024 was 17% (2023: 29%).
On the application of IAS 29 to Brasserie Nationale d’Haiti S.A., a cumulative inflation factor was
applied using the consumer price index (CPI) in Haiti, published by the L'Institut Haïtien de
Statistique et d'Informatique (IHSI). The movement in the CPI for the year ended 31 December
2024 was 27 %  (2023: 21%).
The application of IAS 29 includes the following:
Adjustment of historical cost non-monetary assets and liabilities for the change in purchasing
power caused by inflation from the date of initial recognition to the balance sheet date
Adjustment of the income statement for inflation during the reporting period
The income statement is translated at the period-end foreign exchange rate instead of an
average rate
A net monetary gain/(loss) adjustment, recognised in the income statement, to reflect the impact
of inflation and exchange rate movement on holding monetary assets and liabilities in local
currency
Reduction of the restated amount of a non-monetary item, in accordance with the appropriate
standards, when it exceeds its recoverable amount
(d) Cash flow statement
The cash flow statement is prepared using the indirect method. Assets and liabilities acquired as part
of a business combination are included in investing activities (net of cash acquired). Dividends paid
to shareholders are included in financing activities. Dividends received are classified as operating
activities, as well as interest paid and interest received.
(e) Offsetting financial instruments
If HEINEKEN has a legal right to offset financial assets with financial liabilities and if HEINEKEN
intends to either to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously,
financial assets and liabilities are presented in the statement of financial position as a net amount.
6.    Operating activities
6.1    Operating segments
HEINEKEN distinguishes five reportable segments: Europe; Americas; Africa & Middle East; Asia Pacific and Heineken N.V. Head Office &
Other/Eliminations. Information about these reportable segments are provided in
the table below:
Europe
Americas
Africa & Middle East
Asia Pacific
Heineken N.V.
Head Office &
Other/Eliminations
Consolidated
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Net revenue (beia)1
11,845
12,211
10,407
10,469
4,133
4,229
4,226
4,157
(648)
(758)
29,964
30,308
Third party revenue2
13,895
14,185
10,632
10,700
5,004
5,260
6,346
6,179
78
51
35,955
36,375
Interregional revenue
720
803
5
5
1
(726)
(808)
Revenue
14,615
14,988
10,637
10,705
5,004
5,260
6,347
6,179
(648)
(757)
35,955
36,375
Excise tax expense3
(2,825)
(2,777)
(211)
(211)
(977)
(1,002)
(2,121)
(2,023)
(6,134)
(6,013)
Net revenue
11,790
12,211
10,426
10,494
4,027
4,258
4,226
4,156
(648)
(757)
29,821
30,362
Other income
6.2
29
302
47
53
2
36
1
2
1
80
393
Operating profit
1,093
1,439
1,526
1,382
251
(487)
658
737
(11)
158
3,517
3,229
Net finance expenses
11.1
(805)
(925)
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures4
10.3
24
22
96
69
(62)
25
(763)
102
(705)
218
Income tax expense
12.1
(846)
(121)
Profit
1,161
2,401
Attributable to:
Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V. (net profit)
498
1,174
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V.
480
1,130
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies
183
97
Operating profit reconciliation
Operating profit
1,093
1,439
1,526
1,382
251
(487)
658
737
(11)
158
3,517
3,229
Eia1
261
(86)
304
149
172
937
256
189
3
25
995
1,214
Operating profit (beia)1
1,354
1,353
1,830
1,531
423
450
914
926
(8)
183
4,512
4,443
1 Note that this is a non-GAAP measure. Due to rounding, this balance will not always cast. 
2 Includes other revenue of €457 million (2023: €509 million). 
3 Next to the €6,134 million of excise tax expense included in revenue (2023: €6,013 million), €2,056 million of excise tax expense is collected on behalf of third parties and excluded from revenue (2023: €2,190 million).
4 Asia Pacific includes the impairment of the investment in CR Beer of €874 million (2023: nil). Refer to note 10.3.
Europe
Americas
Africa & Middle East
Asia Pacific
Heineken N.V.
Head Office &
Other/Eliminations
Consolidated
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Current segment assets
2,699
2,917
3,197
3,292
2,325
2,341
1,911
1,798
541
687
10,673
11,035
Non-current segment assets
12,887
12,494
8,954
9,430
3,508
3,772
11,117
11,003
1,246
1,187
37,712
37,886
Investments in associates and joint ventures
213
200
884
794
179
227
2,224
2,909
3,500
4,130
Total segment assets
15,799
15,611
13,035
13,516
6,012
6,340
15,252
15,710
1,787
1,874
51,885
53,051
Unallocated assets
1,590
1,707
Total assets
53,475
54,758
Segment liabilities
4,356
4,292
3,465
3,640
1,760
2,008
1,540
1,373
1,759
2,324
12,880
13,637
Unallocated liabilities
18,491
18,727
Total equity
22,104
22,394
Total equity and liabilities
53,475
54,758
Purchases of owned property, plant and equipment
8.2
739
784
864
778
454
496
210
176
55
21
2,322
2,255
Acquisition of goodwill
8.1
9
11
7
652
21
16
684
Purchases of intangible assets
8.1
65
60
39
41
5
7
5
10
167
123
281
241
Depreciation of owned property, plant and equipment
8.2
(555)
(541)
(492)
(459)
(246)
(288)
(186)
(165)
(14)
(11)
(1,493)
(1,464)
Impairment (net of reversal) of owned property, plant and
equipment and assets classified as held for sale
8.2, 10.2
(22)
(7)
(187)
(70)
(60)
(2)
(211)
(137)
Amortisation of intangible assets
8.1
(100)
(94)
(87)
(98)
(31)
(24)
(185)
(188)
(43)
(44)
(446)
(448)
Impairment (net of reversal) of intangible assets
8.1
(1)
(12)
(41)
(491)
(50)
(25)
(88)
(532)
Reconciliation of segment profit or loss
The table below presents the reconciliation of operating profit before exceptional items and
amortisation of acquisition-related intangibles (operating profit beia) to profit before income tax..
In millions of €
2024
2023
Operating profit (beia)
4,512
4,443
Amortisation of acquisition-related intangible assets recorded in
operating profit
(337)
(385)
Exceptional items included in operating profit
(658)
(829)
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures
(705)
218
Net finance expenses
(805)
(925)
Profit before income tax
2,007
2,522
The 2024 exceptional items and amortisation of acquisition-related intangibles recorded in
operating profit amount to €995 million, net expense (2023: €1,214 million, net expense). This
amount consists of: 
€337 million (2023: €385 million) of amortisation of acquisition-related intangibles recorded in
operating profit.
€658 million net exceptional expense (2023: €829 million, net expense) recorded in operating
profit. This includes:
a net impairment of €305 million recorded in amortisation, depreciation and impairments, of
which €158 million relates to Haiti (2023: €683 million, net impairment)
net restructuring expenses recorded in personnel expenses of €96 million (2023: €130 million)
€59 million net exceptional expense relating to hyperinflation accounting adjustments (2023:
€50 million, net expense), of which €87 million expense recorded in revenue (2023: €55 million,
income), €28 million income in raw materials consumables and services (2023: €69 million,
expense), €3 million expense in amortisation, depreciation and impairments (2023: €32 million)
and €3 million income in personnel expenses (2023: €4 million, expense)
€198 million of other net exceptional expenses, mainly relating to the disposal and closure of
breweries (2023: €8 million, net benefits)
Accounting estimates and judgements
Due to the complexity and variety in tax legislation, significant judgement is applied in the
assessment of whether excise tax expenses are borne by HEINEKEN or collected on behalf of third
parties.
HEINEKEN makes estimates when determining discount accruals in revenue at year-end, specifically
for conditional discounts. Refer to note 7.3 for more explanation on how discount accruals are
estimated.
Accounting policies
Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported consistently with the internal reporting provided to the Executive
Board of Heineken N.V., which is considered to be chief operating decision-maker. An operating
segment is a component of HEINEKEN that engages in business activities from which it may earn
revenues and incur expenses, including revenues and expenses that relate to transactions with any
of HEINEKEN’s other components. All operating segments’ operating results are reviewed regularly
by the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the
segment and to assess its performance, and for which discrete financial information is available.
The first four reportable segments as presented in the segmentation tables are HEINEKEN’s business
regions. These business regions are each managed separately by a Regional President, who reports
to the Heineken N.V. Executive Board, and is directly accountable for the functioning of the
segment’s results, assets and liabilities. The Heineken N.V. Head Office operating segment falls
directly under the responsibility of the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. The Executive Board of
Heineken N.V. reviews the performance of the segments based on internal management reports
monthly. 
Segment results, assets and liabilities that are reported to the Executive Board of Heineken N.V.
include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those that can be allocated on a
reasonable basis. Unallocated result items comprise net finance expenses and income tax expenses.
Unallocated assets mainly comprise deferred tax assets. Unallocated liabilities mainly comprise
borrowings and deferred tax liabilities.
Segment capital expenditure is the total cost incurred during the period to acquire property, plant
and equipment and intangible assets other than goodwill.
Performance is measured based on operating profit (beia), as included in the internal management
reports that are reviewed by the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. Beia stands for 'before
exceptional items and amortisation of acquisition-related intangibles'. Exceptional items are defined
as items of income and expense of such size, nature or incidence, that in the view of management
their disclosure is relevant to explain the performance of HEINEKEN for the period. Exceptional items
include, among others, impairments of goodwill and fixed assets (and reversal of impairments),
gains and losses from acquisitions and disposals, redundancy costs following a restructuring, past
service costs and curtailments, hyperinflation accounting adjustments, the tax impact on
exceptional items and tax rate changes (the one-off impact on deferred tax positions).
Operating profit and operating profit (beia) are not financial measures calculated in accordance
with IFRS. Operating profit (beia) is used to measure performance as management believes that this
measurement is the most relevant in evaluating the results of the segments. Beia adjustments are
also applied to other metrics. The presentation of these financial measures may not be comparable
to similarly titled measures reported by other companies due to differences in the ways the
measures are calculated. Wherever appropriate and practical, HEINEKEN provides reconciliations for
relevant GAAP measures.
HEINEKEN has multiple distribution models to deliver goods to end customers. There is no reliance
on major clients. Deliveries to end consumers are country dependent and include deliveries via own
wholesalers and pubs, direct to customers and via third-party distribution. As such, distribution
models are country-specific and diverse across HEINEKEN. In addition, these various distribution
models are not centrally managed or monitored. Consequently, the Executive Board of Heineken N.V.
does not allocate resources or assess performance based on business type information. Accordingly,
no segment information on business type is provided. 
Inter-segment transfers or transactions are determined on an arm’s length basis. As net finance
expenses and income tax expenses are monitored on a consolidated level (and not on an individual
regional basis) and Regional Presidents of Heineken N.V. are not accountable for that, net finance
expenses and income tax expenses are not provided for the reportable segments.
Revenue
The majority of HEINEKEN's revenue is generated by the sale and delivery of products to customers.
The product range of HEINEKEN mainly consists of beer, soft drinks and cider. Products are mostly
own-produced finished goods from HEINEKEN's brewing activities, but also contain purchased goods
for resale from HEINEKEN's wholesale activities. HEINEKEN's customer group can be split between
on-trade customers like cafés, bars and restaurants and off-trade customers like retailers and
wholesalers. Due to HEINEKEN's global footprint, its revenue is exposed to strategic and financial
risks that differ per region.
Revenue is recognised when control over products has been transferred and HEINEKEN fulfilled its
performance obligation to the customer. For the majority of the sales, control is transferred either at
delivery of the products or upon pickup by the customer from HEINEKEN's premises.
Revenue is recognised based on the price specified in the contract, net of returns, discounts, sales
taxes and excise taxes collected on behalf of third parties.
Other revenues include rental income from pubs and bars, royalties, income from wholesale
activities, pub management services and technical services to third parties. Royalties are sales-based
and recognised in profit or loss (consolidated income statement) on an accrual basis in accordance
with the relevant agreement. Rental income, income from wholesale activities, pub management
services and technical services are recognised in profit or loss when the services have been delivered.
Discounts
HEINEKEN uses different types of discounts depending on the nature of the customer. Some
discounts are unconditional, like cash discounts, early payment discounts and temporary
promotional discounts. Unconditional discounts are recognised at the same moment of the related
sales transaction.
HEINEKEN also provides conditional discounts to customers. These contractually agreed conditions
include volume and promotional rebates. Conditional discounts are recognised based on estimated
target realisation. The estimation is based on accumulated experience supported by historical and
current sales information. A discount accrual is recognised at each reporting date for discounts
payable to customers based on their expected or actual volume up to that date.
Other discounts include listing and shelving visibility fees charged by the customer whereby the
payments to customers are closely related to the volumes sold. HEINEKEN assesses the substance of
contracts with customers to determine the classification of payments to customers as either
discounts or marketing expenses. 
Discounts are accounted for as a reduction of revenue. Only when these payments to customers
relate to a distinct service, the amount is classified as operating expense.
Excise tax expense
Local tax authorities impose multiple taxes, duties and fees. These include excise on the sale or
production of alcoholic beverages, environmental taxes on the use of certain raw materials or
packaging materials, or the energy consumption in the production process. Excise duties are
common in the beverage industry but levied differently amongst the countries HEINEKEN operates
in. HEINEKEN performs a country by country analysis to assess whether the excise duty is sales-
related or effectively a production tax. In most countries, excise duties are effectively a production
tax as excise duties become payable when goods are moved from bonded warehouses and are not
based on the sales value. In these countries, increases in excise duties are not always (fully) passed
on to customers and HEINEKEN cannot, or can only partly, reclaim the excise duty in the case
products are eventually not sold to customers. Excise tax is borne by HEINEKEN for these countries
and shown as expenses. Only for those countries where excise is levied at the moment of the sales
transaction and excise is based on the sales value, the excise duties are collected on behalf of a tax
authority and consequently deducted from revenue. Due to the complexity and variety in tax
legislation, significant judgement is applied in the assessment of whether taxes are borne by
HEINEKEN or collected on behalf
of a third party.
To provide transparency on the impact of the accounting for excise, HEINEKEN presents the excise
tax expense on a separate line below revenue in the consolidated income statement. A subtotal
called 'Net revenue' is therefore included in the Income Statement. This 'Net revenue' subtotal is
'revenue' as defined in IFRS 15 (after discounts) minus the excise tax expense for those countries
where the excise is borne by HEINEKEN.
6.2    Other income
Other income includes the gain on sale from transactions that do not arise from contracts with
customers and are therefore presented separately from revenue.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment
37
47
Gain on sale of intangible assets
86
Gain on sale of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates
196
Gain on previously held equity-interests
23
Tax credits
43
41
80
393
In 2023, other income mainly relates to a gain on sale of Vrumona B.V. (Vrumona) of €195 million
(refer to note 10.1).
Accounting policies
Other income is recognised in profit or loss when control over the sold asset is transferred to the
buyer. The amount recognised as other income equals the proceeds obtained from the buyer minus
the carrying value of the sold asset.
As part of a step acquisition, any previously held equity interest in the acquiree is remeasured to fair
value on the date of the acquisition. The difference between the carrying value and the fair value of
the previously held equity interest is recognised in other income. 
6.3    Raw materials, consumables and services
In millions of €
2024
2023
Raw materials
2,910
3,097
Non-returnable packaging
5,651
6,114
Goods for resale
1,917
1,997
Inventory movements
(15)
Marketing and selling expenses
2,940
2,767
Transport expenses
1,764
1,891
Energy and water
784
968
Repair and maintenance
640
622
Other expenses
2,722
2,621
19,313
20,077
The decrease in raw materials, consumables and services in 2024 was mainly driven by stabilisation
of inflation in commodity prices related to raw materials and non-returnable packaging.
The line 'Energy and water' contains costs related to Power Purchase Agreements (PPA). As part of its
Brew a Better World (BaBW) ambitions, HEINEKEN enters into either physical PPAs or virtual PPAs.
These arrangements are usually entered into for periods up to 10 to 15 years and contain either
fixed prices or variable prices.
Other expenses in raw materials, consumables and services mainly include consulting expenses of
331 million (2023: €339 million), telecom and office automation of375 million (2023: €319
million), warehousing expenses of 212 million (2023: €235 million), travel expenses of €134 million
(2023: €121 million), other taxes of179 million (2023: €197 million), short-term lease expenses of
95 million (2023: €110 million) and low-value lease expenses of €42 million (2023: €42 million).
Accounting policies
Expenses are recognised based on accrual accounting. This means that expenses are recognised
when the product is received or the service is provided regardless of when cash outflow takes place.
Costs related to power purchase agreements are included as part of 'Energy and water' if the own
use exemption can be applied. If not, power purchase agreements are considered to be derivative
financial instruments, refer to note 11.6. 
6.4    Personnel expenses
The average number of full-time equivalent (FTE) employees, excluding contractors, in 2024 was
88,497 ( 2023: 89,732). FTE, excluding contractors, is divided per region as follows: 
32
A total of 4,135 FTEs are based in the Netherlands (2023: 4,341 FTE, revised for comparative
purposes).
HEINEKEN’s employees receive compensations such as salaries and wages, pensions (refer to note
9.1) and share-based payments (refer to note 6.5). Other personnel expenses include expenses for
contractors of €167 million (2023: €176 million) and net restructuring costs of €59 million (2023:
€94 million). Refer to note 9.2 for the restructuring provisions.
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Wages and salaries
3,069
2,950
Compulsory social security contributions
468
443
Contributions to defined contribution plans
64
60
Expenses related to defined benefit plans
9.1
44
76
Expenses related to other long-term employee benefits
5
8
Equity-settled share-based payment plan
6.5
42
31
Other personnel expenses
774
785
4,466
4,353
Accounting policies
Personnel expenses 
Personnel expenses are recognised when the related service is provided. For more details on
accounting policies related to post-retirements obligations and share-based payments refer to notes
9.1 and 6.5 respectively.
6.5    Share-based payments
HEINEKEN has the following share-based compensation plans: long-term incentive plan,
extraordinary share plan and matching share plan (as part of the Short-term incentive plan of the
Executive Board of Heineken N.V.).
Long-term incentive plan (LTIP)
HEINEKEN has a performance-based LTIP for Heineken N.V.'s Executive Board and senior
management. Under this LTIP, share rights are conditionally awarded to participants on an annual
basis. The vesting of these rights is subject to the performance of Heineken N.V., on specific internal
performance conditions and continued service over a three-calendar year period by the employee.
The share rights are not dividend-bearing during the performance period.
At target performance, 100% of the awarded share rights vest. At threshold performance, 50% of the
awarded share rights vest and at maximum performance, 200% of the awarded share rights vest.
The grant date, fair market value (FMV) at the grant date, service period and vesting date for the
LTIP are visualised below:
LTI Plan
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
grant date
FMV €93.81
performance period
2022-2024
vesting date
grant date
FMV €82.06
performance period
2023-2025
vesting date
grant date
FMV €86.49
performance period
2024-2026
Total LTIP expenses
recognised in 2024
The number of outstanding share rights and the movement over the year under the LTIP of the
Executive Board and senior management of Heineken N.V. is as follows:
Number of share
rights 2024
Number of share
rights 2023
Outstanding as at 1 January
1,379,471
2,163,618
Granted during the year
521,978
539,901
Forfeited during the year
(95,939)
(122,526)
Vested previous year
(676,215)
(639,523)
Performance adjustment
256,634
(561,999)
Outstanding as at 31 December
1,385,929
1,379,471
Share price as at 31 December
68.70
91.94
At vesting, HEINEKEN deducts a number of shares to cover payroll taxes and mandatory
withholdings on behalf of the individual employees. Therefore, the number of Heineken N.V. shares
to be received by LTIP participants is a net (after-tax) number. Ownership of the vested LTIP
2022-2024 shares will transfer to the Executive Board members of Heineken N.V. shortly after the
publication of the annual results of 2024 and to senior management on 1 April 2025.
Other share-based compensation plans
In 2024, under the Extraordinary share plans for senior management, 14,528 shares were granted
(2023: 13,900) and 10,828 (gross) shares vested (2023: 23,805). These extraordinary grants only
have a service condition and vest between one and five years. The expenses relating to these
additional grants are recognised in profit or loss during the vesting period. In 2024, expenses
amounted to €1 million (2023: €1 million).
Matching shares granted to the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. are disclosed in note 13.3.
Personnel expenses
The total share-based compensation expense that is recognised in 2024 amounts to €42 million
(2023: €31 million share-based compensation expense).
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Share rights granted in 2021
20
Share rights granted in 2022
25
4
Share rights granted in 2023
7
Share rights granted in 2024
17
Total expense recognised in personnel expenses
6.4
42
31
Accounting estimates
The grant date fair value is calculated by adjusting the share price at the grant date for estimated
foregone dividends during the performance period, as the participants are not entitled to receive
dividends during that period. The foregone dividends are estimated by applying HEINEKEN's
dividend policy on the latest forecasts of net profit (beia).
At each balance sheet date, HEINEKEN uses its latest forecasts to calculate the expected realisation
on the performance targets per plan. The number of shares is adjusted to the new target realisation
and HEINEKEN increases/decreases the total plan cost. The cumulative effect is recorded in the
profit or loss, with a corresponding adjustment to equity.
Expenses related to employees that voluntarily leave HEINEKEN are reversed as they will not receive
any shares from the LTIP. The expense calculation includes the estimated future forfeiture.
HEINEKEN uses historical information to estimate this forfeiture rate.
Accounting policies
HEINEKEN's share-based compensation plans are equity-settled share rights granted to
Heineken N.V.'s Executive Board and senior management.
The grant date fair value is calculated by deducting expected foregone dividends from the grant
date during the performance period share price. The costs of the share plans are adjusted for
expected performance and forfeiture and spread evenly over the service period.
Share-based compensation expenses are recorded in the profit or loss, with a corresponding
adjustment to equity.
6.6    Amortisation, depreciation and impairments
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Property, plant and equipment
8.2
2,015
1,896
Intangible assets
8.1
534
980
Assets classified as held for sale
7
220
Other
49
2,605
3,096
Property, plant and equipment include depreciation and impairment of right of use (ROU) assets of
311 million (2023 : €304 million).
For more information on impairment losses, refer to note 8.2.
Accounting policies
Refer to note 8.1 for the accounting policy on impairments and amortisation, and to note 8.2 for the
policy on depreciation.
6.7    Earnings per share
The calculation of earnings per share (EPS) for the period ended 31 December 2024 is based on the
profit attributable to the shareholders of the Company (net profit) and the weighted average
number of shares outstanding (basic and diluted) during the year ended 31 December 2024.
In € per share (basic or diluted) for the period ended 31 December
2024
2023
Basic earnings per share
1.76
4.12
Diluted earnings per share
1.76
4.12
Refer to the table below for the information used in the calculation of the basic and diluted earnings
per share.
Weighted average number of shares – basic and diluted
2024
2023
Total number of shares issued
283,965,488
288,030,168
Effect of own shares held
(1,092,101)
(4,064,680)
Weighted average number of basic shares outstanding for the year
282,873,387
283,965,488
Heineken Holding N.V. entered into a cross-holding agreement with Heineken N.V., which includes a
waiver by Heineken N.V. of payment of any dividends on the Heineken Holding N.V. shares held by
Heineken N.V. as well as by Heineken Holding N.V. on an equivalent number of Heineken N.V. shares
held by Heineken Holding N.V. The Heineken N.V. shares for which dividend is waived by Heineken
Holding N.V. are therefore not part of the number of outstanding ordinary shares of Heineken N.V.
Accounting policies
The Company presents basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) data for its shares. Basic EPS is
calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to shareholders of the Company by the weighted
average number of shares outstanding during the year, adjusted for the weighted average number
of own shares purchased or held in the year. Diluted EPS is determined by dividing the profit or loss
attributable to shareholders by the weighted average number of shares outstanding, adjusted for
the weighted average number of own shares purchased or held in the year.
7.    Working capital
7.1    Inventories
Inventories include raw and packaging materials, work in progress, spare parts, goods for resale and
finished products.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Raw materials
795
815
Work in progress
440
493
Finished products
983
765
Goods for resale
271
481
Non-returnable packaging
408
472
Other inventories and spare parts
675
695
3,572
3,721
In 2024, the inventories written down to net realisable value amounted to10 million (2023: €11
million, write-down).
Accounting policies
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The cost of inventories is
based on a weighted average cost and includes expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories,
production or conversion costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their present location
and condition. Cost of inventories are generally updated on annual basis except if a structural
change is identified during the period such as the impact of inflationary pressure on input costs.
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.
7.2    Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables arise during ordinary activities, mainly relating to the sale and delivery
of products to customers.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Trade receivables
3,118
3,368
Other receivables
901
1,111
Trade receivables due from associates and joint ventures
7
8
Prepayments
562
532
4,588
5,019
Trade and other receivables contain a net impairment loss of €86 million (2023: €36 million) from
contracts with customers, which is included in expenses for raw materials, consumables and services.
The ageing of trade and other receivables (excluding prepayments) as at 31 December 2024 is as
follows:
2024
Past due
In millions of €
Total
Not past due
0-30 days
31-120 days
> 120 days
Gross
4,523
3,339
368
225
591
Allowance
(497)
(99)
(29)
(64)
(305)
4,026
3,240
339
161
286
2023
Past due
In millions of €
Total
Not past due
0-30 days
31-120 days
> 120 days
Gross
4,975
3,824
390
235
526
Allowance
(488)
(123)
(27)
(44)
(294)
4,487
3,701
363
191
232
The movement in allowance for credit losses for trade and other receivables during the year is as
follows:
39
In millions of €
2024
2023
Balance as at 1 January
488
488
Changes in consolidation
14
Addition to allowance
94
51
Allowance used
(62)
(42)
Allowance released
(8)
(15)
Other
(1)
Effect of movements in exchange rates
(15)
(7)
Balance as at 31 December
497
488
Accounting estimates
HEINEKEN determines on each reporting date the impairment of trade and other receivables using a
model (e.g. flow rate method) which estimates the lifetime expected credit losses that will be
incurred on these receivables. Individually significant financial assets are tested for impairment on
an individual basis. The remaining financial assets are assessed collectively in groups that share
similar credit risk characteristics. Due to the macro-economic environment and uncertainties
including increasing inflationary pressure on HEINEKEN’s customers, judgement is required in the
calculation of expected credit losses. As part of these assessments, HEINEKEN has incorporated all
reasonable and supportable information available such as whether there has been a breach of
payment terms or deterioration of payment against payment terms, a request for extended
payment terms or a request for waived payment terms. For more information on HEINEKEN's credit
risk exposure refer to note 11.5.
Accounting policies
Trade and other receivables are held by HEINEKEN to collect the related cash flows. These
receivables are measured at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost minus any impairment
losses. Trade and other receivables are derecognised by HEINEKEN when substantially all risks and
rewards are transferred or if HEINEKEN does not retain control over the receivables.
7.3    Trade and other payables
In the ordinary course of business, payable positions arise towards suppliers of goods and services,
as well as to other parties. Refer to the table below for the different types of trade and other
payables.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Trade payables
5,986
5,735
Accruals
1,812
1,728
Taxation and social security contributions
1,427
1,420
Interest
230
216
Dividends
18
13
Other payables
439
320
9,912
9,432
Supplier finance arrangements
HEINEKEN has several supplier finance arrangements in place for its suppliers with multiple
reputable banks with a strong credit rating. The majority of supplier finance arrangements are used
in Europe and Americas. Under a supplier finance arrangement, a bank acts as agent for payments
related to a certain invoice. In a fully automated manner, the bank collects a payment from
HEINEKEN at due date of the invoice and pays this onwards to the supplier. HEINEKEN has an
agency agreement with the bank, as such HEINEKEN is not required to provide assets pledged as
security or other forms of guarantees for the supplier finance arrangements. In case the supplier
desires to collect the payment before due date of the invoice, the supplier can indicate such to the
bank once HEINEKEN has confirmed the invoice. The supplier will then receive the invoice amount at
a discount from the bank. The discount represents the time value of money between due date and
collection date of the invoice by the supplier and is agreed in a separate arrangement between the
supplier and the bank.
The carrying amounts of liabilities part of the arrangements are as follows:
In millions of €
2024
Amount included in trade payables1
1,804
Of which suppliers have been paid by paying agent
1,009
1  In 2023: €1,690 million.
The effects of non cash changes did not have a material impact on the carrying amount of liabilities
part of the arrangements.The range of payment due dates are as follows:
In days
Min
Max
Weighted average
Liabilities that are part of the arrangements
7
180
114
Comparable trade payables that are not part of the
arrangement1
7
180
103
1 Comparable trade payables are payables outside of supplier finance arrangements that falls within the same jurisdiction or business-
line as payables that form part of supplier finance arrangements.
Accounting estimates
HEINEKEN makes estimates in the determination of discount accruals. When discounts are provided
to customers, these reduce the transaction price and consequently the revenue. The conditional
discounts in revenue (refer to note 6.1) are estimated based on accumulated experience supported
by historical and current sales information. Expected sales volumes are determined taking into
account (historical) sales patterns and other relevant information. A discount accrual is recognised
for expected volume and discounts due to customers in relation to sales made until the end of the
reporting period.
Accounting policies
Trade and other payables are initially measured at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost.
Trade payables are derecognised when the contractual obligation is either discharged, cancelled or
expired.
7.4    Returnable packaging materials
HEINEKEN uses returnable packaging materials such as glass bottles, crates and kegs in selling the
finished products to the customer.
Returnable packaging materials
The majority of returnable packaging materials are classified as property, plant and equipment. The
category 'Other fixed assets' in property, plant and equipment (refer to note 8.2) includes €1,128
million ( 2023: €1,103 million) of returnable packaging materials.
Returnable packaging deposit liability
In certain markets, HEINEKEN has the legal or constructive obligation to take back the materials
from the market. A deposit value is generally charged upon the sale of the finished product, which is
reimbursed when the empty returnable packaging material is returned.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Returnable packaging deposits
525
531
Accounting estimates
The main accounting estimate relating to returnable packaging materials is determining the
returnable packaging materials in the market and the expected return thereof. This is based on
circulation times and losses of returnable packaging materials in the market.
Accounting policies
Returnable packaging materials 
Returnable packaging materials may be classified as property, plant and equipment or inventory.
The classification mainly depends on whether ownership is transferred and if HEINEKEN has the
legal or constructive obligation to buy back the materials.
Refer to note 8.2 for the general accounting policy on property, plant and equipment. Specifically for
returnable packaging materials, the estimated useful life depends on the loss of the materials in the
market as well as on HEINEKEN's sites.
Returnable packaging deposit liability 
HEINEKEN recognises a deposit liability when a legal or constructive obligation exists to reimburse
the customer for returnable packaging materials that are returned. The returnable packaging
deposit liability is based on the estimated returnable packaging materials in the market, the
expected return thereof and the deposit value.
In the event the deposit value is increased, the relating liability is remeasured through profit and loss
taking into account the returnable packaging materials which are already in the market.
8.    Non-current assets
8.1    Intangible assets
Intangible assets within HEINEKEN are mainly goodwill, brands and customer-related intangibles such as customer lists. The majority of intangible assets have been
recognised by HEINEKEN as part of acquisitions. Refer to the table below for the historical cost per asset class and the movements during the year including amortisation.
2024
2023
In millions of €
Note
Goodwill
Brands
Customer-
related
intangibles
Contract-
based
intangibles
Software,
research and
development
and other
Total
Goodwill
Brands
Customer-
related
intangibles
Contract-
based
intangibles
Software,
research and
development
and other
Total
Cost
Balance as at 1 January
13,258
9,556
1,980
1,063
1,562
27,419
12,718
8,942
2,302
1,068
1,364
26,394
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January
51
11
1
63
Changes in consolidation
16
3
(1)
(4)
(6)
8
684
784
32
11
1,511
Purchased/internally developed
3
15
263
281
1
1
13
226
241
Transfer (to)/from assets classified as held for sale
(50)
(5)
(6)
(61)
Disposals
(4)
(81)
(3)
(54)
(142)
(340)
(39)
(379)
Hyperinflation adjustment
17
6
1
24
44
6
2
52
Effect of movements in exchange rates
48
143
(7)
(2)
(28)
154
(190)
(182)
(15)
(18)
3
(402)
Balance as at 31 December
13,339
9,704
1,894
1,069
1,738
27,744
13,258
9,556
1,980
1,063
1,562
27,419
Amortisation and impairment losses
Balance as at 1 January
(1,020)
(2,031)
(1,299)
(392)
(896)
(5,638)
(468)
(1,782)
(1,536)
(400)
(800)
(4,986)
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January
(4)
(1)
(5)
Changes in consolidation
1
9
10
7
7
Amortisation charge for the year
6.6
(217)
(86)
(9)
(134)
(446)
(216)
(94)
(10)
(128)
(448)
Impairment losses
6.6
(53)
(9)
(26)
(88)
(559)
(41)
(1)
(601)
Transfer to/(from) assets classified as held for sale
3
5
8
Disposals
1
82
3
44
130
339
32
371
Hyperinflation adjustment
(3)
(1)
(4)
(4)
(2)
(6)
Effect of movements in exchange rates
(18)
(15)
15
(7)
18
(7)
13
(8)
18
(1)
22
Balance as at 31 December
(1,038)
(2,317)
(1,288)
(405)
(995)
(6,043)
(1,020)
(2,031)
(1,299)
(392)
(896)
(5,638)
Carrying amount
As at 1 January
12,238
7,525
681
671
666
21,781
12,250
7,160
766
668
564
21,408
As at 31 December
12,301
7,387
606
664
743
21,701
12,238
7,525
681
671
666
21,781
Goodwill impairment testing
For impairment testing, goodwill in respect of Europe, Americas (excluding Brazil) and Asia Pacific
(excluding India) is allocated and monitored on a regional basis. For Brazil, India, Heineken
Beverages and other subsidiaries within Africa, Middle East and Head Office, goodwill is allocated
and monitored on an individual or combined country basis. The total amount of goodwill of €12,301
million (2023: €12,238 million) is allocated to each (group of) Cash Generating Unit (CGU) as
follows:
38
The carrying amount of a CGU is compared to the recoverable amount of the CGU. The recoverable
amounts of the (group of) CGUs are based on the higher of the fair value less costs of disposal
(FVLCD) and value in use (VIU) calculations. CGUs for which the recoverable amount is based on a
VIU model represent 95% of goodwill. VIU is determined by discounting the future cash flows
generated from the continuing use of the CGU using a pre-tax discount rate.
The key assumptions used for the value in use calculations are as follows:
Cash flows are projected based on actual operating results and the approved business plan. Cash
flows thereafter are extrapolated up to a 10-year period (Europe and Head Office 5-year) using an
expected annual volume growth rate per country, which is based on external sources. The
extrapolated cash flows are therefore projected using steady or progressively declining net cash
flow growth rates. Based on past experience, management considers this period to reflect the
long-term development of the local beer and cider business.
The beer and cider price growth per year, after the forecast period, is assumed to be the expected
country-specific annual long-term inflation, which is based on external sources.
Cash flows after the first 10-year period (Europe and Head Office 5-year) are extrapolated using a
perpetual growth rate equal to the expected 30-year average inflation to calculate the terminal
recoverable amount. For Europe, a return on inflation-linked bond rates is used to extrapolate
cash flows.
A CGU-specific pre-tax weighted average cost of capital (WACC) was applied per CGU in
determining the recoverable amount of the units.
The values assigned to the key assumptions used for the VIU calculations are as follows:
In %
Pre-tax
WACC
Expected annual
long-term inflation
applied for years
2028-2034
Expected volume
growth rates applied for
years 2028-2034
Europe
9.0
1.9
0.9
Americas (excluding Brazil)
11.2
3.2
2.0
Brazil
13.2
3.5
1.2
Africa & Middle East (excluding
Heineken Beverages)
21.5-26.6
7.5-12.7
1.8-2.3
Heineken Beverages
14.4
4.9
2.4
Asia Pacific (excluding India)
11.9
3.0
1.3
Head Office
12.0
3.4
1.6
In 2024, there has been a general decrease in the WACC applied across most CGUs, primarily due to
decreased interest rates.
Impairment losses
The annual goodwill impairment test resulted in no impairment loss for the current year (2023: €491
million). In addition, the asset impairment test required as a result of the identification of
impairment indicators resulted in an impairment of nil on goodwill and €88 million on intangible
assets other than goodwill (2023: €68 million on goodwill and €42 million on intangible assets other
than goodwill) (refer to note 8.2).
Sensitivity to changes in assumptions
HEINEKEN assesses that a reasonably possible adverse change in a key assumption
(i.e. lower growth rates or higher discount rates respectively) would cause the carrying amount to
exceed the recoverable amount.
Brands, customer-related and contract-based intangibles 
The main brands capitalised are the brands acquired in various acquisitions. The main customer-
related and contract-based intangibles relate to customer relationships (constituted either by way of
a contractual agreement or by way of non-contractual relations) and re-acquired rights.
Accounting estimates and judgements
The cash flow projections used in the VIU calculations for goodwill impairment testing contain
various judgements and estimations as described in the key assumptions for the VIU calculations.
Such judgements and estimates are subject to change because of changing economic conditions
and climate impact and actual cash flows may differ from forecasts. The below additional
considerations have been applied by HEINEKEN regarding the potential financial impact of the
macro-economic environment and uncertainties including increasing inflationary pressures
worldwide:
Changes in the interest rate environment are taken into consideration when determining the
discount rates
Terminal growth rates do not exceed the long-term annual inflation rate of the country or region,
thus excluding any increased inflation growth experiences in the short term
Sensitivity scenarios are applied to the key assumptions used in the impairment testing
The impact of climate change risk on future cash flows have also been considered at an CGU and
asset level, including committed capex and operational expenditure. No material financial impacts
to the current year impairment assessment were identified.
For intangible assets, other than goodwill, estimates are required to determine the (remaining)
useful lives. Useful lives are determined based on the market position (for brands), estimated
remaining useful life of the customer relationships or the period of the contractual arrangements, or
estimates on technological and commercial developments (for software/development expenditure).
Amortisation is charged to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life.
HEINEKEN believes that straight-line depreciation most accurately reflects the expected pattern of
consumption of the future economic benefits embodied in the intangible asset.
Accounting policies
Goodwill
Goodwill represents the difference between the fair value of the net assets acquired and the
transaction price of the acquisition. Goodwill arising on the acquisition of associates and joint
ventures is included in the carrying amount of the associates and joint ventures. 
Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to individual
or groups of CGUs for impairment testing and is tested annually for impairment. Negative goodwill
is recognised directly in profit or loss as other income. An impairment loss in respect of goodwill
cannot be reversed.
Brands, customer-related and contract-based intangibles
Brands, customer-related and contract-based intangibles acquired as part of a business combination
are recognised at fair value. Otherwise, these acquired intangibles are recognised at cost and
amortised over the estimated useful life of the individual brand, respectively over the remaining
useful life of the customer relationships or the period of the contractual arrangements.
Strategic brands are well-known international/local brands with a strong market position and an
established brand name.
Software, research and development and other intangible assets
Purchased software is measured at cost less accumulated amortisation. Expenditure on internally
developed software is capitalised when the expenditure qualifies as development activities,
otherwise, it is recognised in profit or loss when incurred.
Expenditure on research activities, undertaken with the prospect of gaining new technical
knowledge, is recognised in profit or loss when incurred.
Amortisation
Amortisation is calculated over the cost of the asset less its residual value. Intangible assets with a
finite life are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives from the date they
are available for use. The estimated useful lives are as follows:
Strategic brands
40 - 50 years
Other brands
5 - 25 years
Customer-related and contract-based intangibles
5 - 25 years
Re-acquired rights
3 - 12 years
Software (including internally generated software)
3 - 7 years
The amortisation method, useful lives and residual values are reassessed annually. Changes in useful
lives or residual value are recognised prospectively.
De-recognition of intangible assets
Intangible assets are derecognised when disposed of or sold. Gains on sale of intangible assets are
presented in profit or loss as other income (refer to note 6.2); losses on sale are included in
amortisation. Goodwill is derecognised when the related CGU is sold.
Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, HEINEKEN reviews the carrying amounts of its non-financial assets (except
for inventories and deferred tax assets) to determine whether there is any indication of impairment.
If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount is estimated. The existence of any immediate
or short-term physical threats due to climate change were also considered in assessing for any
indication of impairment. Furthermore, HEINEKEN assesses goodwill and other intangible assets
with an indefinite useful life annually for impairment.
For impairment testing, assets are grouped into the smallest group of assets that generate cash
inflows from continuing use. The CGU for other non-financial assets is often the operating company
on a country level. The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the higher of an asset’s FVLCD and
VIU. In assessing the VIU, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value
using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money
and risks specific to the asset or CGU.
An impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU
exceeds its recoverable amount, except where IAS 29 requires entities that apply hyperinflation
accounting for the first time to recognise impairment related to prior periods in opening equity.
Impairment losses are first allocated to goodwill and intangible assets with an indefinite useful life.
A remaining impairment loss is then allocated to the other assets in the unit on a pro-rata basis. In
respect of other assets, impairment losses recognised in prior periods are assessed at each reporting
date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is
reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. An
impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the
carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation if no
impairment loss had been recognised. Impairment losses recognised on goodwill are not reversed in
subsequent periods. 
8.2    Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment (P,P&E) are fixed assets that are owned by HEINEKEN, as well as ROU
assets under a lease agreement. Owned and ROU assets are held for use in HEINEKEN's operating
activities. Refer to the table below for the split between owned assets and ROU assets as per balance
sheet date:
In millions of €
2024
2023
Property, plant and equipment - owned assets
13,573
13,732
Right of use assets
1,104
1,040
14,677
14,772
Owned assets
The table below details the historical cost per asset class and the movements during the year for
owned assets.
2024
2023
In millions of €
Note
Land and
buildings
Plant and
equipment
Other
fixed assets
Under
construction
Total
Land and
buildings
Plant and
equipment
Other
fixed assets
Under
construction
Total
Cost
Balance as at 1 January
8,283
11,586
7,020
1,576
28,465
7,765
10,770
6,682
1,387
26,604
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January
66
143
89
1
299
Changes in consolidation and other transfers
(3)
(13)
(24)
(40)
172
286
102
96
656
Purchases
38
101
357
1,826
2,322
26
88
289
1,852
2,255
Transfer of completed projects under construction
306
639
466
(1,411)
306
760
574
(1,640)
Transfer (to)/from assets classified as held for sale
(70)
(12)
(2)
(16)
(100)
(51)
(108)
(42)
(8)
(209)
Disposals
(115)
(298)
(392)
(39)
(844)
(46)
(110)
(460)
(11)
(627)
Hyperinflation adjustment
46
96
70
2
214
67
140
99
3
309
Effect of movements in exchange rates
(174)
(537)
(435)
(153)
(1,299)
(22)
(383)
(313)
(104)
(822)
Balance as at 31 December
8,311
11,562
7,060
1,785
28,718
8,283
11,586
7,020
1,576
28,465
Depreciation and impairment losses
Balance as at 1 January
(3,014)
(6,708)
(4,939)
(72)
(14,733)
(2,850)
(6,352)
(4,732)
(60)
(13,994)
Hyperinflation restatement to 1 January
(12)
(62)
(80)
(154)
Changes in consolidation and other transfers
2
3
16
3
24
1
1
2
Depreciation charge for the year
6.6
(182)
(623)
(686)
(2)
(1,493)
(180)
(575)
(709)
(1,464)
Impairment losses
6.6
(114)
(93)
(25)
(10)
(242)
(52)
(73)
(24)
(13)
(162)
Reversals of impairments
6.6
30
1
31
2
2
4
Transfer to/(from) assets classified as held for sale
36
8
1
16
61
33
87
34
154
Disposals
78
279
385
(13)
729
33
110
453
596
Hyperinflation adjustment
(11)
(51)
(47)
(109)
(14)
(59)
(75)
(148)
Effect of movements in exchange rates
55
224
308
587
26
214
193
433
Balance as at 31 December
(3,120)
(6,961)
(4,986)
(78)
(15,145)
(3,014)
(6,708)
(4,939)
(72)
(14,733)
Carrying amount
As at 1 January
5,269
4,878
2,081
1,504
13,732
4,915
4,418
1,950
1,327
12,610
As at 31 December
5,191
4,601
2,074
1,707
13,573
5,269
4,878
2,081
1,504
13,732
Land and buildings include the breweries and offices of HEINEKEN as well as stores, pubs and bars.
The plant and machinery asset class contains all the assets needed in HEINEKEN's brewing,
packaging and filling activities. Other fixed assets mainly consist of returnable packaging materials,
commercial fixed assets and furniture, fixtures and fittings. Refer to note 7.4 for further information
on returnable packaging materials that are included in this category.
Impairment losses
Impairments of nil on goodwill (2023: €68 million), €211 million on owned property, plant and
equipment (2023: €158 million), €88 million on intangible assets with finite useful life ( 2023 : €42
million) and €6 million on right of use (ROU) assets (2023 : €14 million) were recorded for the year
ended 31 December 2024 . The impairments mainly relate to Brasserie Nationale d’Haiti S.A. (Haiti)
for €158 million which is included in the Americas operating segment.
The impairment for Haiti is primarily driven by the country's deteriorated economic outlook due to
political unrest and insecurity, and the continued application of hyperinflation accounting.
The determination of the recoverable amount of the assets of Haiti is based on a VIU valuation,
which is based on a discounted 10-year cash flow forecast. The key assumptions used to determine
the cash flows are based on market expectations and management's best estimate. Cash flows
thereafter are extrapolated using a perpetual growth rate equal to the expected 30-year
compounded average inflation, in order to calculate the terminal recoverable amount.
Impairment (reversals) are recorded on the line 'amortisation, depreciation and impairments' in the
income statement. For a split per asset class, refer to the movement schedules in notes 8.1 and 8.2.
See the table below for the key assumptions:
Haiti
2024
2023
In %
2024-2027
2022-2033
2023-2026
2027-2032
Pre-tax WACC (in local currency)
36.9
36.9
33.5
33.5
Expected annual long-term inflation
13.2
13.2
5.9
5.9
Expected volume growth
0.1
2.7
5.5
4.4
Right of use (ROU) assets
HEINEKEN leases stores, pubs, offices, warehouses, cars, (forklift) trucks and other equipment in the
ordinary course of business. HEINEKEN has around 35.000 leases with a wide range of different
terms and conditions, depending on local regulations and practices. Many leases contain extension
and termination options, which are included in the lease term if HEINEKEN is reasonably certain to
exercise the option. Refer to the table below for the carrying amount of ROU assets per asset class
per balance sheet date:
In millions of €
2024
2023
Land and buildings
862
836
Equipment
242
204
Carrying amount ROU assets as at 31 December
1,104
1,040
In 2024, €478 million was added to the ROU assets as a result of entering into new lease contracts
and the remeasurement of existing leases (2023: €350 million). The depreciation and impairments
of ROU assets for the financial year ending 31 December is as follows:
In millions of €
2024
2023
Land and buildings
216
213
Equipment
95
91
Depreciation and impairments for ROU assets
311
304
Accounting estimates and judgements
Estimates are required to determine the (remaining) useful lives of fixed assets. Useful lives are
determined based on an asset's age, the frequency of its use, repair and maintenance policy,
technology changes in production, redundancies or changes due to climate risks and expected
restructuring.
HEINEKEN estimates the expected residual value per asset item. The residual value is the higher of
the expected sales price (based on recent market transactions of similar sold items) and its material
scrap value.
Depreciation is charged to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of
items of P,P&E. HEINEKEN believes that straight-line depreciation most closely reflects the expected
pattern of consumption of the future economic benefits embodied in the asset.
Judgement is required to determine the lease term. The assessment of whether HEINEKEN is
reasonably certain to exercise extension options or to make use of termination options impacts the
lease term, which as a result could affect the amount of lease liabilities and ROU assets recognised.
Accounting policies
Owned assets
A fixed asset is recognised when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the
P,P&E item will flow to HEINEKEN and when the cost of the P,P&E can be reliably measured. The
majority of the P,P&E of HEINEKEN are owned assets, rather than leased assets.
P,P&E are recognised at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.
Historical cost includes all costs directly attributable to the purchase of an asset. The cost of self-
constructed assets includes all directly attributable costs to make the asset ready for its intended
use. Spare parts that meet the definition of P,P&E are capitalised and accounted for accordingly. If
spare parts do not meet the recognition criteria of P,P&E, they are either carried in inventory or
consumed and recorded in profit or loss.
Subsequent costs are capitalised only when it is probable that the expenses will lead to future
economic benefits and can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted
for as a separate asset is derecognised when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are
charged to profit or loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.
For the contractual commitments on ordered P,P&E refer to note 13.2.
Depreciation and impairments
Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line method, based on the estimated useful life of the
asset class. The estimated useful lives of the main asset classes are as follows:
Buildings
15 - 40 years
Plant and equipment
5 - 30 years
Other fixed assets
3 - 10 years
Land and assets under construction are not depreciated. When assets under construction are ready
for their intended use, they are transferred to the relevant category and depreciation starts. All other
P,P&E items are depreciated over their estimated useful life to the asset's residual value.
The depreciation method, residual value and useful lives are reassessed annually. Changes in useful
lives or residual value are recognised prospectively.
HEINEKEN reviews whether indicators for impairment exist on a CGU level. When an indicator of
impairment exists, assets are tested for impairment. Impairment losses on assets, other than
goodwill, recognised in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indication of a
reversal, due to observable indications that the asset's value has increased significantly or other
significant changes with favourable effects. 
Derecognition of Property, plant and equipment
P,P&E is derecognised when it is scrapped or sold. Gains on sale of P,P&E are presented in profit or
loss as other income (refer to note 6.2); losses on sale are included in depreciation.
Right of use (ROU) assets
Definition of a lease
A contract contains a lease if it provides the right to control the use of an identified asset for a
period of time in exchange for an amount payable to the lessor. The right to control the use of the
identified asset exists when having the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits
from the use of that asset and when having the right to direct the use of that asset.
HEINEKEN as a lessee
At the start date of the lease, HEINEKEN (lessee) recognises a ROU asset and a lease liability on the
balance sheet. The ROU asset is initially measured at cost, and subsequently at cost less
accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the
lease liability. Depreciation is recognised on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the asset's useful
life or the lease term. For measurement of the lease liability, refer to note 11.3.
HEINEKEN applies the following practical expedients for the recognition of leases:
The short-term lease exemption means that leases with a duration of less than a year are
expensed in the income statement on a straight-line basis.
The low-value lease exemption, meaning that leased assets with an individual value of €5,000 or
less if bought new, are expensed in the income statement on a straight-line basis.
HEINEKEN as a lessor
A lease is classified as a finance lease when it transfers substantially all the risks and rewards
relating to ownership of the underlying asset to the lessee. For contracts where HEINEKEN acts as an
intermediate lessor, the subleases are classified with reference to the ROU asset.
Lease related notes
For lease liabilities, refer to note 11.3 Borrowings. For short-term and low-value leases, refer to other
expenses in note 6.3 Raw materials, consumables and services. For the lease receivables, refer to
other receivables in note 8.5 Other non-current assets and other receivables in note 7.2 Trade and
other receivables. For the contractual maturities of lease liabilities, refer to note 11.5 Credit, liquidity
and market risk.
8.3    Loans and advances to customers
Loans and advances to customers are inherent to HEINEKEN's business model. Loans to customers
are repaid in cash on fixed dates while the settlement of advances to customers is linked to the sales
volume of the customer. Loans and advances to customers are usually backed by collateral such as
properties.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Loans to customers
48
60
Advances to customers
210
179
Loans and advances to customers
258
239
The movement in allowance for impairment losses for loans and advances to customers during the
year is as follows:
14
In millions of €
2024
2023
Balance as at 1 January
60
69
Transfers
2
Addition to allowance
6
4
Allowance used
(10)
(12)
Allowance released
(6)
Effect of movements in exchange rates
(3)
3
Balance as at 31 December
53
60
Accounting estimates
HEINEKEN determines at each reporting date the impairment of loans and advances to customers
using an expected credit loss model, which estimates the credit losses over 12 months. If a
significant increase in credit risk occurs (e.g. more than 30 days overdue, change in credit rating,
payment delays in other receivables from the customer), credit losses over the lifetime of the asset
are incurred. Individually significant financial assets are tested for impairment on an individual basis.
The remaining financial assets are assessed collectively in groups that share similar credit risk
characteristics. Due to the macro-economic environment and uncertainties including increasing
inflationary pressure on HEINEKEN’s customers, more judgement is required for the calculation of
expected credit losses compared to the prior years. For more information on HEINEKEN's credit risk
exposure refer to note 11.5.
Accounting policies
Loans and advances to customers are initially measured at fair value and subsequently at amortised
cost minus any impairment losses.
8.4    Equity instruments
Equity instruments consists of various equity instruments held by Heineken N.V.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Other
167
167
Equity instruments
167
167
Sensitivity analysis – equity securities
An increase or decrease of 1% in the share price of the equity securities at the reporting date would
not have a material impact.
Accounting policies
HEINEKEN’s investments in equity securities are classified as FVOCI. These investments are interests
in entities where HEINEKEN has less than significant influence. This is generally the case when
ownership is less than 20% of the voting rights. Upon the sale of these equity securities the
accumulated fair value and currency translation changes are transferred to retained earnings.
FVOCI investments are measured at fair value (refer to note 13.1). The fair value changes are
recognised in other comprehensive income (OCI) and presented within equity in the fair value
reserve. Dividend income is recognised in profit or loss.
8.5    Other non-current assets
Other non-current assets mainly consist of long-term prepayments and other receivables with a
duration longer than 12 months.
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Fair value through OCI debt investments
14
14
Non-current derivatives
11.6
18
33
Loans to joint ventures and associates
4
10
Long-term prepayments
477
504
Other receivables
496
417
Other non-current assets
1,009
978
Other receivables include lease receivables of €112 million (2023 : €115 million). The average
outstanding term of the lease receivables, including the short-term portion of lease receivables, is 2.7
years ( 2023: 3.0 years). The remainder of other receivables mainly originate from the acquisition of
the beer operations of FEMSA and represent a receivable on the Brazilian authorities on which
interest is calculated in accordance with Brazilian legislation. The collection of this receivable is
expected to be beyond a period of five years. A part of the aforementioned qualifies for
indemnification towards FEMSA and is provided for.
Accounting estimates
HEINEKEN determines on each reporting date the impairment of other receivables using an
expected credit loss model, which estimates the credit losses over 12 months. Only in case of a
significant increase in credit risk occurs (e.g. more than 30 days overdue, change in credit rating,
payment delays in other receivables from the customer) the credit losses over the lifetime of the
asset are incurred. Individually significant other receivables are tested for impairment on an
individual basis. The remaining financial assets are assessed collectively in groups that share similar
credit risk characteristics. For more information on HEINEKEN's credit risk exposure refer to note
11.5.
Accounting policies
Non-current derivatives
Refer to the accounting policies on derivative financial instruments in note 11.6.
Other
The remaining non-current assets as presented in the previous table are initially measured at fair
value and subsequently at amortised cost minus any impairment losses.
9.    Provisions and contingent liabilities
9.1    Post-retirement obligations
HEINEKEN makes contributions to pension plans that provide pension benefits to (former)
employees upon retirement, both via defined benefit as well as defined contribution plans. Other
long-term employee benefits include long-term bonus plans, termination benefits, medical plans and
jubilee benefits. Refer to note 6.4 for the contribution to defined contribution plans. This note relates
to HEINEKEN's defined benefit pension plans. Refer to the table below for the present value of the
defined benefit plans.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Present value of unfunded defined benefit obligations
147
167
Present value of funded defined benefit obligations
8,428
8,193
Total present value of defined benefit obligations
8,575
8,360
Fair value of defined benefit plan assets
(8,330)
(8,006)
Present value of net obligations
245
354
Asset ceiling items
134
145
Defined benefit plans included under non-current assets
66
39
Recognised liability for defined benefit obligations
445
538
Other long-term employee benefits
74
48
519
586
The vast majority of benefit payments are from pension funds that are held in trusts (or equivalent),
however, there is a small portion where HEINEKEN fulfils the benefit payment obligation as it falls
due. Plan assets held in trusts are governed by Trustee Boards composed of HEINEKEN
representatives and independent and/or member representation, in accordance with local
regulations and practice in each country. The relationship and division of responsibility between
HEINEKEN and the Trustee Board (or equivalent) including investment decisions and contribution
schedules are carried out in accordance with the plan's regulations.
The defined benefit pension plans in the Netherlands (NL) and the United Kingdom (UK) represent
the majority of the total defined benefit plan assets and the present value of the defined benefit
obligations.
Refer to the table below for the split of these plans in the total present value of the net obligations
of HEINEKEN.
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
In millions of €
UK
UK
NL
NL
Other
Other
Total
Total
Total present value
of defined benefit
obligations
2,554
2,717
4,805
4,386
1,216
1,257
8,575
8,360
Fair value of defined
benefit plan assets
(2,426)
(2,581)
(4,798)
(4,324)
(1,106)
(1,101)
(8,330)
(8,006)
Present value of
net obligations
128
136
7
62
110
156
245
354
Defined benefit plan in the Netherlands
HEINEKEN provides employees in the Netherlands with an average pay pension plan based on
earnings up to the legal tax limit. Indexation of accrued benefits is conditional on the funded status
of the pension fund. HEINEKEN pays contributions to the fund up to a maximum level agreed with
the Board of the pension fund and has no obligation to make additional contributions in case of a
funding deficit.
During 2024, the coverage ratio of the Dutch pension fund improved slightly. The interest rates
showed a small decrease that increased the fund’s net defined benefit obligations. The fund’s
financial position allowed for pension indexation in 2024.
In 2024, the increase in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets is mainly due to an increase
in the value of equities and alternative credits. The higher defined benefit obligation is mainly due to
higher indexation assumption, partially offset by a higher discount rate assumption. HEINEKEN’s
cash contribution to the Dutch pension plan was at the maximum level. The same level will apply in
2025.
In 2023, the Dutch Parliament enacted the “Wet toekomst pensioenen” (Future Pensions Act),
introducing substantial reforms to Dutch pension schemes, transitioning from defined benefit to
defined contribution plans. In alignment with these regulatory changes, HEINEKEN agreed on a new
pension plan with a targeted implementation date of 1 January 2026 onward. As a result HEINEKEN
recognised a plan amendment in 2024. The plan amendment did not have a material impact.
Defined benefit plan in the United Kingdom
HEINEKEN’s UK plan (Scottish & Newcastle pension plan 'SNPP') was closed to future accrual in 2011
and the liabilities thus relate to past service before plan closure. As required by UK regulation, a full
actuarial valuation of the SNPP is conducted at least every three years (the triennial review) and
updated annually between triennial reviews, to determine the position of the plan on a funding
basis. The last triennial review (as at 31 October 2021) was finalised in April 2022. A schedule of
deficit recovery payments was agreed and HEINEKEN made deficit recovery payment until May
2023 when the schedule ended. The triennial review as at 31 October 2024 is underway and is
expected to be finalised in 2025.
In addition to the triennial review on a funding basis, an annual valuation of the plan on an
accounting basis is carried out by a qualified actuary. Under the accounting basis, the obligations
are measured by discounting the best estimate of future cash flows to be paid out by SNPP, using
the projected unit credit method.
In 2024, the decrease in the fair value of the defined benefit obligation is mainly due to a higher
discount rate assumption and updates to the mortality assumption. The decrease in the fair value of
the defined benefit plan assets is mainly due to a decrease in the value of the plan’s invested assets,
which was slightly offset by an increase in the value of the plan’s longevity swap.
Defined benefit plans in other countries
In a few other countries, HEINEKEN offers defined benefit plans, which are individually not
significant to HEINEKEN. The majority of these plans are closed for new participants.
Movement in net defined benefit obligation
The movement in the net defined benefit obligation during the year is as follows: 
Present value of 
defined benefit obligations
Fair value of defined 
benefit plan assets
Present value 
of net obligations
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Balance as at 1 January
8,360
7,922
(8,006)
(7,569)
354
353
Included in profit or loss
Current service cost
87
78
87
78
Past service cost/(credit)
(47)
(4)
(47)
(4)
Administration expense
4
4
4
4
Effect of any settlement
(2)
(2)
Expense recognised in personnel expenses
6.4
40
72
4
4
44
76
Interest expense/(income)
11.1
356
360
(339)
(339)
17
21
396
432
(335)
(335)
61
97
Included in OCI
Remeasurement loss/(gain):
Actuarial loss/(gain) arising from
12.3
Demographic assumptions
(75)
(46)
(75)
(46)
Financial assumptions
221
336
221
336
Experience adjustments
(15)
(47)
(15)
(47)
Return on plan assets excluding interest income1
(219)
(169)
(219)
(169)
Effect of movements in exchange rates
87
45
(83)
(40)
4
5
218
288
(302)
(209)
(84)
79
Other
Changes in consolidation and reclassification
2
93
9
(136)
11
(43)
Contributions paid:
By the employer
(97)
(132)
(97)
(132)
By the plan participants
23
26
(23)
(26)
Benefits paid
(424)
(401)
424
401
Settlements
(399)
(282)
313
107
(86)
(175)
Balance as at 31 December
8,575
8,360
(8,330)
(8,006)
245
354
1 The total OCI impact for the current year also included movement resulting from asset ceiling increase between 2023 and 2024.
Defined benefit plan assets
2024
2023
In millions of €
Quoted
Unquoted
Total
Quoted
Unquoted
Total
Equity instruments:
Europe
364
364
348
348
Northern America
1,165
1,165
900
900
Japan
118
118
132
132
Asia other
84
84
70
70
Other
77
160
237
76
151
227
1,808
160
1,968
1,526
151
1,677
Debt instruments:
Bonds – investment grade
3,961
1,256
5,217
4,278
1,167
5,445
Bonds – non-investment
grade
305
412
717
233
442
675
4,266
1,668
5,934
4,511
1,609
6,120
Derivatives
51
(1,261)
(1,210)
43
(1,314)
(1,271)
Properties and real estate
226
784
1,010
222
688
910
Cash and cash equivalents
197
(31)
166
186
18
204
Investment funds
10
392
402
26
368
394
Other plan assets
78
(18)
60
82
(110)
(28)
562
(134)
428
559
(350)
209
Balance as at 31 December
6,636
1,694
8,330
6,596
1,410
8,006
The HEINEKEN pension funds monitor the mix of debt and equity securities in their investment
portfolios based on market expectations. Material investments within the portfolio are managed on
an individual basis. Through its defined benefit pension plans, HEINEKEN is exposed to several risks,
the most significant are detailed below.
Risks associated with defined benefit plans
Asset volatility
The plan liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with reference to AA corporate bond
yields. If the return on the plan assets is less than the return on the liabilities implied by this
assumption, this will create a deficit. The plan in the Netherlands holds a significant proportion of
equities, which are expected to outperform corporate bonds in the long-term while providing
volatility and risk in the short term.
In the Netherlands, an Asset-Liability Matching (ALM) study is performed at least on a triennial
basis. The last ALM study was performed in 2021. Due to the upcoming transition to the new
pension plan, the Board decided to postpone the ALM study by 1 year to 2025. The ALM study is the
basis for the strategic investment policies and the (long-term) strategic investment mix. As at 31
December 2024, the strategic asset mix comprises 32% of plan assets in equity securities, 20% in
bonds and swaps, 18% in alternative investments, 15% in mortgage and 15% in real estate.
In the UK, the actuarial valuation is performed at least on a triennial basis. The valuation is the basis
for the funding plan, strategic investment policies and the (long-term) strategic investment mix. The
valuation was performed in 2021. As at 31 December 2024, the strategic mix of assets comprises
33% of plan assets in liability-driven investments, 12.5% in corporate bonds, 15% in higher-yielding
credit, 23.5% in private markets, 10% in long lease property and 6% in equities. As part of the
Funding Agreement, the strategic asset mix will evolve between now and 2030 to provide greater
certainty of return, lower volatility and higher cash generation.
Interest rate risk
A decrease in corporate bond yields will increase plan liabilities, although this will be partially offset
by an increase in the value of the plans’ fixed-rate instruments holdings.
In the Netherlands, interest rate risk is managed through fixed-income investments and interest rate
swap instruments. These investments and instruments match the liabilities by 56% as at 31
December 2024 (2023: 54%). In the UK, interest rate risk is managed through the use of a mixture of
fixed income investments and interest rate swap instruments. These investments and instruments
target a match of 100% of the interest rate sensitivity of the total liabilities as measured on a Gilts
+1% liability basis (2023: 100% as measured on the same basis).
Inflation risk
Some of the pension obligations are linked to inflation. Higher inflation will lead to higher liabilities,
although in most cases, there are caps on the level of inflationary increases to protect the plan
against extreme inflation. The majority of the plan assets are either unaffected by or loosely
correlated with inflation, meaning that an increase in inflation will increase the deficit.
HEINEKEN provides employees in the Netherlands with an average pay pension plan, whereby
indexation of accrued benefits is conditional on the funded status of the pension fund. In the UK,
inflation risk is partly managed through the use of a mixture of inflation-linked fixed income
investments and inflation-linked derivative instruments. These instruments target a match of 100%
of the inflation-linked liabilities as measured on a Gilts +1% liability basis (2023 : 100% as measured
on the same basis).
Life expectancy
The majority of the plans’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the member, so increases
in life expectancy will increase the plans’ liabilities. This is particularly significant in the UK plan,
where inflation-linked increases result in higher sensitivity to changes in life expectancy. In 2015, the
Trustee of HEINEKEN UK's pension plan implemented a longevity hedge to remove the risk of a
higher increase in life expectancy than anticipated for the 2015 population of pensioners.
Principal actuarial assumptions as at the balance sheet date
Based on the significance of the Dutch and UK pension plans compared with the other plans, the
table below refers to the major actuarial assumptions for those two plans as at 31 December:
The Netherlands
UK1
In %
2024
2023
2024
2023
Discount rate as at 31 December
3.6
3.5
5.5
4.8
Future salary increases
4.0
2.0
Future pension increases
3.4
2.9
3.1
3.0
1 The UK plan is closed for future accrual, leading to certain assumptions being equal to zero.
For the other defined benefit plans, the following actuarial assumptions apply as at 31 December:
Europe
Americas
In %
2024
2023
2024
2023
Discount rate as at 31 December
1.0-3.6
1.5-3.5
9.5-10.7
9.8-11.0
Future salary increases
0.0-4.0
0.0-2.3
0.0-4.5
0.0-4.5
Future pension increases
0.3-3.0
0.3-2.3
0.0-3.5
0.0-3.5
Medical cost trend rate
0.0-2.3
0.0-2.3
5.1-8.5
5.1-9.0
Assumptions regarding future mortality rates are based on published statistics and mortality tables.
For the Netherlands, the rates are obtained from the ‘AG-Prognosetafel 2022’, fully generational. For
the UK, the future mortality rates are obtained by applying the Continuous Mortality Investigation
2023 projection model.
The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period is
16 years (2023: 16 years).
HEINEKEN expects the contributions to be paid for the defined benefit plans for 2025 to be in line
with 2024.
Sensitivity analysis
As at 31 December, changes to one of the relevant actuarial assumptions that are considered
reasonably possible, holding other assumptions constant, would have affected the defined benefit
obligation by the following amounts:
2024
2023
Effect in millions of €
Increase in
assumption
Decrease in
assumption
Increase in
assumption
Decrease in
assumption
Discount rate (0.5% movement)
(612)
700
(588)
671
Future salary growth (0.25% movement)
4
(5)
9
(9)
Future pension growth (0.25% movement)
278
(269)
276
(254)
Medical cost trend rate (0.5% movement)
6
(6)
7
(6)
Life expectancy (1 year)
(389)
389
356
(357)
Accounting estimates
To make the actuarial calculations for the defined benefit plans, HEINEKEN needs to make use of
assumptions for discount rates, future pension increases and life expectancy as described in this
note. The actuarial calculations are made by external actuaries based on inputs from observable
market data, such as corporate bond returns and yield curves to determine the discount rates used,
mortality tables to determine life expectancy and inflation numbers to determine future salary and
pension growth assumptions.
Accounting policies
Defined contribution plans
A defined-contribution plan is a post-retirement plan for which HEINEKEN pays fixed contributions
to a separate entity. HEINEKEN has no legal or constructive obligation to pay further contributions if
the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay out employees.
Defined benefit plans
A defined benefit plan is a post-retirement plan that is not a defined contribution plan. Typically,
defined benefit plans define an amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on
retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of service and
compensation.
HEINEKEN’s net obligation in respect of defined benefit pension plans is calculated separately for
each plan by estimating the amount of future benefits that employees have earned in return for
their service in the current and prior periods; those benefits are discounted to determine its present
value. The fair value of any defined benefit plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is the yield at
balance sheet date on high quality credit-rated bonds that have maturity dates approximating to
the terms of HEINEKEN’s obligations and are denominated in the same currency in which the
benefits are expected to be paid.
The calculations are performed annually by qualified actuaries using the projected unit credit
method. When the calculation results in a benefit to HEINEKEN, the recognised asset is limited to
the present value of economic benefits available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or
reductions in future contributions to the plan. To calculate the present value of economic benefits,
consideration is given to any minimum funding requirements that apply to any plan in HEINEKEN.
An economic benefit is available to HEINEKEN if it is realisable during the life of the plan, or on
settlement of the plan liabilities. When the benefits of a plan are changed, the expense or benefit is
recognised immediately in profit or loss.
HEINEKEN recognises all actuarial gains and losses arising from defined benefit plans immediately
in other comprehensive income and all expenses related to defined benefit plans in personnel
expenses and other net finance income and expenses in profit or loss.
For changes to a defined benefit plan, which result in a plan amendment or a curtailment or
settlement, HEINEKEN determines the amount of any past service cost, or gain or loss on settlement,
by remeasuring the net defined benefit liability before and after the amendment, using current
assumptions and the fair value of plan assets at the time of the amendment. In case the net defined
benefit liability is remeasured to determine the impact of the changes, current service cost and net
interest for the remainder of the year are remeasured using the same assumptions and the same fair
value of plan assets.
9.2    Provisions
Provisions within HEINEKEN mainly relate to restructuring, and claims and litigation that arise in the
ordinary course of business. The outcome depends on future events, which are by nature uncertain.
In millions of €
Claims
and
litigation
Taxes
Restruc-
turing
Onerous
contracts
Other
Total
Balance as at 1 January 2024
140
330
219
12
132
833
Changes in consolidation
(3)
(3)
Provisions made during the year
47
29
75
8
64
223
Provisions used during the year
(3)
(4)
(76)
(12)
(14)
(109)
Provisions reversed during the year
(37)
(16)
(17)
(2)
(50)
(122)
Effect of movements in exchange rates
(17)
(48)
(1)
1
(6)
(71)
Unwinding of discounts
7
2
2
11
Balance as at 31 December 2024
134
293
202
7
126
762
Non-current
121
254
132
3
76
586
Current
13
39
70
4
50
176
Claims and litigation
The provisions for claims and litigation of €134 million (2023 : €140 million) mainly relate to civil and
labour claims in Brazil.
Taxes
The provisions for taxes of €293 million (2023: €330 million) relate to indirect taxes not within the
scope of IAS 12 and mainly relate to Brazil. Tax legislation in Brazil is highly complex and subject to
interpretation, therefore the timing of the cash outflows for these provisions is uncertain.
Other provisions
Included are, among others, provisions for credit risk on surety and guarantees issued of €40 million
(2023 : €41 million).
Accounting estimates
In determining the likelihood and timing of potential cash outflows, HEINEKEN needs to make
estimates. For claims, litigation and tax provisions, HEINEKEN bases its assessment on internal and
external legal assistance and established precedents. For a large restructuring, management
assesses the timing of the costs to be incurred, which influences the classification as current or non-
current liabilities.
Accounting policies
A provision is a liability of uncertain timing or amount. A provision is recognised when HEINEKEN has
a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events that can be estimated reliably,
and it is probable (>50%) that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the
obligation. In the case of accounting for business combinations, provisions are also recognised when
the likelihood is less than probable but more than remote (>5%).
Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle
the obligation, using a pre-tax rate that reflects the time value of money and the risks specific to the
obligation. The increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as part of net
finance expenses.
The impact of climate change is also considered in identifying whether HEINEKEN has a present
legal or constructive obligation related to fines or penalties.
Restructuring
A provision for restructuring is recognised when HEINEKEN has approved a detailed and formal
restructuring plan, and the restructuring has either commenced or has been announced publicly.
Future operating losses are not provided for. The provision includes the benefit commitments in
connection with early retirement and redundancy schemes.
Onerous contracts
A provision for onerous contracts is recognised when the expected benefits to be received by
HEINEKEN are lower than the unavoidable cost of meeting its obligations under the contract. The
provision is measured at the present value of the lower of the expected cost of terminating the
contract, and the expected net cost of continuing with the contract. Before a provision is established,
HEINEKEN recognises any impairment loss on the assets associated with that contract.
Other provisions
A provision for guarantees is recognised at the time the guarantee is issued (refer to note 9.3 for the
total guarantees outstanding). The provision is initially measured at fair value and subsequently at
the higher of the amount determined in accordance with the expected credit loss model and the
amount initially recognised.
9.3    Contingencies
HEINEKEN’s contingencies are mainly in the area of tax, civil cases and guarantees.
Tax
The tax contingencies mainly relate to tax positions in Latin America and include a large number of
cases with a risk assessment lower than probable but possible. Assessing the amount of tax
contingencies is highly judgemental, and the timing of possible outflows is uncertain. The best
estimate of tax-related contingent liabilities is €1,118 million (2023: €1,233 million), out of which
€64 million ( 2023: €78 million) qualifies for indemnification. For several tax contingencies that were
part of acquisitions, an amount of €154 million ( 2023: €188 million) has been recognised as
provisions and other non-current liabilities in the balance sheet (refer to notes 9.2 and 8.5).
Other contingencies
Brazil civil cases
Part of other contingencies relates to civil cases in Brazil. Management's best estimate of the
potential financial impact for these cases is €43 million (2023: €52 million).
Other
Part of other contingencies relate to two follow-on damage cases for a total amount claimed of
€478 million, which arose as a result of the fine imposed by the Greek Competition Commission in
2014 against our subsidiary Athenian Brewery for alleged abuse of its dominant position. It is not
possible to estimate the outcome of these claims with any degree of certainty for a number of
reasons, including but not limited to the fact that (i) the question whether the Dutch courts can
assume (international) jurisdiction over these claims, insofar they are made against Athenian
Brewery, is pending before the Dutch Supreme Court, and (ii) Athenian Brewery and HEINEKEN have
raised defences against these claims, both on procedural grounds and on the merits. The amount of
these potential liabilities (if any) can therefore not be measured with sufficient reliability. There are
no reimbursements applicable for these cases.
Additionally, in late December 2024, our Portuguese subsidiary Sociedade Central de Cervejas e
Bebidas S.A. (SCC), received a civil class action claim from a private claims association for alleged
harm to consumers due to alleged anti-competitive behaviour. It is not possible to estimate the
outcome of the claim with any degree of certainty as it is disputed that SCC engaged in anti-
competitive behaviour that resulted in the alleged harm. There is no reimbursement applicable for
this claim.
As at 31 December 2024, €24 million (2023: €26 million) of other contingencies related to
acquisitions is included in provisions (refer to note 9.2).
Guarantees
In millions of €
Total 2024
Less than
1 year
1-5 years
More than
5 years
Total 2023
Guarantees to banks for
loans (to third parties)
450
48
393
9
381
Other guarantees
971
343
506
122
1,115
Guarantees
1,421
391
899
131
1,496
Guarantees to banks for loans relate to loans and advances to customers, which are given to
external parties in the ordinary course of business of HEINEKEN. HEINEKEN provides guarantees to
the banks to cover the credit risk related to these loans (refer to note 9.2 for the provision for credit
risk on these guarantees). 
Accounting estimates and judgements
HEINEKEN operates in a high number of jurisdictions and is subject to a wide variety of taxes per
jurisdiction. Tax legislation can be highly complex and subject to interpretation. As a result,
HEINEKEN is required to exercise significant judgement in the recognition of taxes payable and
determination of tax contingencies.
Also for other contingencies including climate change, HEINEKEN is required to exercise judgement
to determine whether the risk of loss is possible but not probable. Contingencies involve inherent
uncertainties including, but not limited to, court rulings, negotiations between affected parties and
governmental actions.
Accounting policies
A contingent liability is a liability of uncertain timing and amount. Contingencies are not recognised
in the balance sheet because the existence can only be confirmed by the occurrence or non-
occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of HEINEKEN or
because the risk of loss is estimated to be possible (>5%) but not probable (<50%) or because the
amount cannot be measured reliably.
10.    Acquisitions, disposals and investments
10.1    Acquisitions and disposals of subsidiaries and non-
controlling interests
Acquisitions and disposals in 2024
During 2024, no significant acquisitions or disposals took place.
Prior year adjustments
During 2024, all the provisional accounting periods of the 2023 acquisitions have been closed
without material adjustments.
10.2    Assets or disposal groups classified as held for sale
The assets below are classified as held for sale for the year ended 31 December 2024 :
In millions of €
2024
2023
Property, plant and equipment
55
28
Assets or assets of disposal group held for sale
55
28
Accounting estimates and judgements
HEINEKEN classifies assets or disposal groups as held for sale when they are available for immediate
sale in their present condition, are expected to be sold within 1 year, and the sale is highly probable.
HEINEKEN should be committed to the sale and it should be unlikely that the plan to sell will be
withdrawn. This might be difficult to demonstrate in practice and involves judgement.
Accounting policies
Assets or disposal groups comprising assets and liabilities, that are expected to be recovered
primarily through sale rather than through continuing use are classified as held for sale. Immediately
before classification as held for sale, the assets, or components of a disposal group, are measured at
the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less cost to sell.
Intangible assets and P,P&E once classified as held for sale are not amortised or depreciated. In
addition, equity accounting of equity-accounted investees ceases once classified as held for sale. 
10.3    Investments in associates and joint ventures
HEINEKEN has interests in several joint ventures and associates. The total carrying amount of these
associates and joint ventures was 3,500 million as at 31 December 2024 (2023: 4,130 million)
and the total share of profit and other comprehensive income was a loss of €646 million in 2024
(2023: €143 million). The share of profit of associates and joint ventures includes an impairment loss
of €918 million (2023: €8 million, impairment loss).
The associate CRH (Beer) Limited (‘CBL’) is considered to be individually material. HEINEKEN holds a
shareholding of 40% in CBL as of 29 April 2019. CBL holds a controlling interest of 51.67% in China
Resources Beer (Holdings) Co. Ltd. ('CR Beer'), a company incorporated in Hong Kong and listed on
the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited, operating in the beer business in
China. Consequently, HEINEKEN has an effective 20.67% economic interest in CR Beer. Based on the
closing share price of HKD25.25 as at 31 December 2024 (2023: HKD34.20), the fair value of this
economic interest in CR Beer amounts to €2,098 million ( 2023: €2,657 million). The carrying amount
of CBL as at 31 December 2024 amounts to €2,140 million (2023: €2,832 million).
In accordance with IFRS, a significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of the investment below
its cost is considered in assessing for any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, an
impairment test should be performed. At 30 June 2024, a significant decline in the fair value of the
investment below its cost was identified. The decline was driven by concerns on the macroeconomic
environment in China and a negative view on consumer goods companies seen as more exposed to
soft consumer demand. At 31 December 2024, the fair value of the investment in CR Beer, based on
the share price, was below its cost. The lower valuation was, however, not considered significant or
prolonged. 
The recoverable amount of a cash generating unit is based on the higher of the fair value less costs
of disposal (FVLCD) and value-in-use (VIU). The determination of the recoverable amount of CBL is
based on a FVLCD valuation, which is based on the share price (level 1 hierarchy) of CR Beer.
In June 2024, an impairment of €874 million was recognised against the carrying amount of CBL,
which is included in the Asia Pacific operating segment. The impairment charge is recorded on the
line 'share of profit of associates and joint ventures' in the income statement. The carrying amount
of CBL as at 30 June 2024 amounted to €2,106 million (31 December 2023: €2,832 million).
Set out below is the summarised financial information of CR Beer, not adjusted for the percentage of
ownership held by HEINEKEN. The financial information has been amended to reflect adjustments
made by HEINEKEN when using the equity method (such as fair value adjustments). Due to a
difference in reporting timelines, the financial information is included with a two-month delay. This
means that the financial information included relates to the period November 2023-October 2024 .
The reconciliation of the summarised financial information to the carrying amount of the effective
interest in CR Beer is also presented.
In millions of €
31 October 2024
31 October 2023
Summarised balance sheet (100%)
Non-current assets
10,844
10,206
Current assets
1,422
1,692
Non-current liabilities
(1,970)
(2,390)
Current liabilities
(3,013)
(2,744)
Net assets
7,283
6,764
Reconciliation to carrying amount
Opening net assets
6,764
6,342
Profit for the period
476
466
Other comprehensive income
496
(311)
Dividends paid
(429)
(250)
Other
(24)
517
Closing net assets
7,283
6,764
Heineken N.V.’s share in %
20.67%
20.67%
Heineken N.V.’s share
1,505
1,398
Goodwill
635
1,434
Carrying amount
2,140
2,832
In millions of €
November 2023
to October 2024
November 2022
to October 2023
Summarised income statement (100%)
Revenue
5,009
5,023
Profit
476
466
Other comprehensive income
496
(311)
Total comprehensive income
972
155
Dividends received
89
52
Summarised financial information for equity-accounted joint ventures and associates
The following table includes, in aggregate, the carrying amount and HEINEKEN’s share of profit and
OCI of joint ventures and associates (net of income tax):
Joint ventures
Associates¹
In millions of €
2024
2023
2024
2023
Carrying amount of interests
957
934
2,543
3,196
Share of profit before impairment
43
71
170
155
Impairment
(44)
(874)
(8)
Share of profit after impairment
(1)
71
(704)
147
Other comprehensive income
58
(56)
1
(19)
57
15
(703)
128
1 Includes the investment in CR Beer, which is considered to be individually material. The other joint ventures and associates are
considered to be individually immaterial.
Accounting policies
Associates are entities in which HEINEKEN has significant influence, but not control or joint control.
Significant influence is generally obtained by ownership of more than 20% but less than 50% of the
voting rights. Joint ventures (JVs) are the arrangements in which HEINEKEN has joint control.
HEINEKEN’s investments in associates and JVs are accounted for using the equity method of
accounting, meaning they are initially recognised at cost. The consolidated financial statements
include HEINEKEN’s share of the net profit or loss of the associates and JVs whereby the result is
determined using the accounting policies of HEINEKEN.
When HEINEKEN’s share of losses exceeds the carrying amount of the associate or joint venture, the
carrying amount is reduced to nil and recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the
extent that HEINEKEN has an obligation or has made a payment on behalf of the associate or JV.
At each reporting date, HEINEKEN reviews its investments in associates and JVs to determine
whether there is any indication of impairment. A significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of
the investment below its cost is also considered in assessing for any indication of impairment. If any
such indication exists, an impairment test is performed (refer to note 8.1).
11.    Financing and capital structure
11.1    Net finance income and expense
Interest expenses are mainly related to interest charges over the outstanding bonds, commercial
paper and bank loans (refer to note 11.3 ). Other net finance income and expenses comprise dividend
income, fair value changes of financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value, transactional
foreign exchange gains and losses (on a net basis), monetary gain resulting from hyperinflation
accounting, unwinding of discount on provisions and interest on the net defined benefit obligation.
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Interest income
110
90
Interest expenses
(680)
(640)
Dividend income from fair value through OCI investments
18
7
Net change in fair value of derivatives
(38)
(85)
Net foreign exchange gain/(loss)1
(217)
(323)
Net monetary gain arising from hyperinflationary economies
73
79
Unwinding discount on provisions
9.2
(11)
(13)
Interest on the net defined benefit obligation
9.1
(17)
(21)
Other
(43)
(19)
Other net finance income/(expenses)
(235)
(375)
Net finance income/(expenses)
(805)
(925)
1 Transactional foreign exchange effects of working capital and foreign currency-denominated borrowings.
Interest expenses include the interest component of lease liabilities of €68 million (2023: €58
million).
In 2024, a net monetary gain was recognised related to applying hyperinflation accounting in
Ethiopia and Haiti.
Accounting policies
Interest income and expenses are recognised as they accrue, using the effective interest method.
Dividend income is recognised in the income statement on the date that HEINEKEN’s right to receive
payment is established, which is the ex-dividend date in the case of quoted securities.
11.2    Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and call deposits. In general, bank overdrafts
form an integral part of HEINEKEN’s cash management and are included as a component of cash
and cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows. 
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Cash and cash equivalents
2,350
2,377
Bank overdrafts
11.3
(597)
(952)
Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows
1,753
1,425
For more information on HEINEKEN's liquidity risk exposure refer to note 11.5.
The following table presents recognised 'Cash and cash equivalents' and 'Bank overdrafts', and the
impact of the netting of gross amounts. The 'Net amount' below refers to the impact on HEINEKEN's
balance sheet if all amounts subject to legal offset rights are netted.
2024
In millions of €
Gross amounts
Net amounts
presented in the
statement of
financial position
Amounts subject
to legal offset
rights
Net amount
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
2,350
2,350
(453)
1,897
Liabilities
Bank overdrafts
(597)
(597)
453
(144)
2023
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
2,377
2,377
(512)
1,865
Liabilities
Bank overdrafts
(952)
(952)
512
(440)
HEINEKEN operates in several territories where there is limited availability of foreign currency
resulting in restrictions on remittances. Mainly as a result of these restrictions, ¤317 million (2023:
¤478 million) of cash included in cash and cash equivalents is restricted for use by HEINEKEN, yet
available for use in the relevant subsidiary’s day-to-day operations.
Accounting policies
Cash and cash equivalents are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost.
HEINEKEN has cash pooling arrangements with legally enforceable rights to offset cash and
overdraft balances. Where there is an intention to settle on a net basis, cash and overdraft balances
relating to the cash pooling arrangements are reported on a net basis in the statement of financial
position.
11.3    Borrowings
HEINEKEN mainly uses bonds, commercial paper and bank loans to ensure sufficient financing to
support its operations. Net interest-bearing debt is the key metric for HEINEKEN to measure its
indebtedness.
2024
2023
In millions of €
Note
Non-current
Current
Total
Non-current
Current
Total
Unsecured bond
issues
12,103
1,682
13,785
12,751
1,458
14,209
Lease liabilities
1,030
314
1,344
961
306
1,267
Bank loans
547
73
620
240
286
526
Other interest-
bearing liabilities
103
107
210
94
699
793
Deposits from third
parties 1
493
493
491
491
Bank overdrafts
597
597
952
952
Total borrowings
13,783
3,266
17,049
14,046
4,192
18,238
Market value of
cross-currency
interest rate swaps
11.5
7
(3)
Other investments
(55)
(23)
Cash and cash
equivalents
11.2
(2,350)
(2,377)
Net debt
14,651
15,835
1 Mainly employee deposits.
As at 31 December 2024, €88 million of the €620 million of bank loans is secured (2023: €87
million). Other interest-bearing liabilities includes €0 million of centrally issued commercial paper
(2023: €500 million).
In millions of €
Unsecured
bond issues
Lease
liabilities
Bank loans
Other
interest-
bearing
liabilities
Deposits
from third
parties
Derivatives
used for
financing
activities
Assets and
liabilities
used for
financing
activities
Balance as at 1 January
2024
14,209
1,267
526
793
491
(3)
17,283
Effect of movements in
exchange rates
128
(32)
11
(84)
10
33
Addition of leases
502
502
Proceeds
896
560
1,538
81
3,075
(Re)payments
(1,460)
(355)
(478)
(2,045)
(78)
(4,416)
Interest paid over lease
liability
(68)
(68)
Other
12
30
1
8
(1)
50
Balance as at
31 December 2024
13,785
1,344
620
210
493
7
16,459
In millions of €
Unsecured
bond issues
Lease
liabilities
Bank loans
Other
interest-
bearing
liabilities
Deposits
from third
parties
Derivatives
used for
financing
activities
Assets and
liabilities
used for
financing
activities
Balance as at 1 January
2023
12,766
1,241
311
355
557
(17)
15,213
Consolidation changes
66
201
3
1
271
Effect of movements in
exchange rates
(82)
26
(27)
(227)
17
(293)
Addition of leases
348
348
Proceeds
2,598
1,104
2,991
58
6,751
(Re)payments
(1,087)
(390)
(1,067)
(2,325)
(126)
(3)
(4,998)
Interest paid over lease
liability
(58)
(58)
Other
14
34
4
(4)
1
49
Balance as at
31 December 2023
14,209
1,267
526
793
491
(3)
17,283
Changes in borrowings 
In 2024, the decrease in borrowings is mainly due to repayments of bonds and commercial paper,
which exceeded the proceeds.
Cash flows from financing activities are mainly generated by bonds, commercial paper, bank loans
and other interest-bearing liabilities presented above. Additionally, HEINEKEN also uses derivatives
related to its financing, which can be recognised as assets or liabilities. The above table details the
reconciliation of the liabilities and assets arising from financing activities to the cash flow from
financing activities. Bank overdrafts form an integral part of HEINEKEN’s cash management and are
included as a component of cash and cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows. For more
information on derivatives refer to note 11.6.
The average effective interest rate on the net debt position as at 31 December 2024 was 3.5%
( 2023: 3.4%). The average maturity of the bonds as at 31 December 2024 was 7 years (2023 : 7
years).
Centrally available financing headroom
The centrally available financing headroom at Group level was approximately €3.8 billion as at 31
December 2024 (2023: €3.2 billion) and consisted of the undrawn part of the committed €3.5 billion
revolving credit facility and centrally available cash minus centrally issued commercial paper and
short-term bank borrowings at group level.
In 2024, HEINEKEN used one of its 1 year extension options to extend its €3.5 billion revolving credit
facility. The credit facility is now set to mature in May 2029 and has one 1-year extension period
remaining. The facility is committed by a group of 18 banks.
New financing
During the year period ended 31 December 2024 , HEINEKEN secured additional financing by issuing
the following notes, which are included in the unsecured bond issues:
Date of placement
Note
Date of maturity
24 June 2024
€900 million of 12-year Notes with a coupon of 3.812%
4 July 2036
Accounting estimates and judgements
Judgement is required to determine the lease term and the incremental borrowing rate. The
assessment of whether HEINEKEN is reasonably certain to exercise extension options or not to make
use of termination options impacts the lease term, which as a result could affect the amount of
lease liabilities recognised. The assumptions used in the determination of the incremental borrowing
rate could impact the rate used in discounting future payments, which as a result could have an
impact on the amount of lease liabilities recognised.
Accounting policies
Borrowings
Borrowings are initially measured at fair value less transaction costs. Subsequently, the borrowings
are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. Borrowings included in a
fair value hedge are stated at fair value in respect of the risk being hedged.
Borrowings for which HEINEKEN has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at
least 12 months after the balance sheet date are classified as non-current liabilities. For the
accounting policy on cash and cash equivalents and derivatives refer to notes 11.2 and 11.6,
respectively.
Lease liabilities
Lease liabilities are measured at the present value of the lease payments to be paid during the lease
term, discounted using the incremental borrowing rate. Lease liabilities are subsequently increased
by the interest cost on the lease liabilities and decreased by lease payments made. The lease
liabilities will be remeasured when there is a change in the amount to be paid (e.g. due to
indexation) or when there is a change in the assessment of the lease terms.
The incremental borrowing rate (IBR) is determined on a country level. For each country, there are
separate rates depending on the contract currency and the term of the lease. The IBR is calculated
based on the local risk-free rate plus a country default spread and a credit spread.
The lease term is determined as the non-cancellable period of a lease, together with:
Periods covered by a unilateral option to extend the lease if HEINEKEN is reasonably certain to
make use of that option
Periods covered by an option to terminate the lease if HEINEKEN is reasonably certain not to
make use of that option
HEINEKEN applies the following practical expedients for the recognition of leases:
Apply a single discount rate per country to a portfolio of leases with reasonably similar
characteristics
Include non-lease components in the lease liability for equipment leases
11.4    Capital and reserves
Share capital
Refer to the table below for the Company's issued share capital as at 31 December. All issued shares
are fully paid.
2024
2023
Share capital
Shares of €1.60
Nominal value in
millions of €
Shares of €1.60
Nominal value in
millions of €
1 January
288,030,168
461
288,030,168
461
Changes
31 December
288,030,168
461
288,030,168
461
The Company’s authorised capital amounts to €1.5 billion , consisting of 937,500,000 shares of
€1.60 nominal value (2023: 937,500,000 shares of €1.60 nominal value).
Shareholders are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one
vote per share at shareholder meetings of the Company. In respect of the Heineken Holding N.V.
shares that are held by Heineken N.V., rights are suspended.
Share premium
As at 31 December 2024, the share premium amounted to €1,257 million (31 December 2023:
€1,257 million).
Translation reserve
The translation reserve comprises foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the
assets and liabilities of foreign operations of HEINEKEN (excluding amounts attributable to non-
controlling interests) as well as value changes of the hedging instruments in the net investment
hedges. HEINEKEN considers this a legal reserve.
Hedging reserve
This reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net change in the fair value of cash
flow hedging instruments where the hedged transaction has not yet occurred. HEINEKEN considers
this a legal reserve.
Fair value reserve
This reserve comprises the cumulative net change in the fair value of FVOCI equity investments.
HEINEKEN transfers amounts from this reserve to retained earnings when the relevant equity
securities are derecognised. HEINEKEN considers this a legal reserve.
Other legal reserves
These reserves relate to the share of profit of joint ventures and associates over the distribution of
which HEINEKEN does not have control. The movement in these reserves reflects the share of profit
of joint ventures and associates minus dividends received. For retained earnings of subsidiaries that
cannot be freely distributed due to legal or other restrictions, a legal reserve is recognised.
Furthermore, part of the reserve comprises a legal reserve for capitalised development costs.
Reserve for own shares
The reserve for own shares comprises the treasury shares held by HEINEKEN. Refer to the table
below with the changes in 2024.
Own shares held
Number of shares
1 January 2024
5,156,781
Changes
31 December 2024
5,156,781
Purchase Heineken N.V. shares by Heineken N.V.
Refer to the table below with the changes in 2024 in Heineken N.V. shares held by Heineken N.V. 
This results in an increased interest in shareholding by Heineken Holding N.V. The related dilution
effect has been recognised directly in equity.
Heineken N.V. shares held by Heineken N.V.
Number of shares
1 January 2024
10,575,645
Changes
288,338
31 December 2024
10,863,983
Dividends
The following dividends were declared and paid by Heineken Holding N.V.:
In millions of €
2024
2023
Final dividend previous year €1.04, respectively €1.23 per qualifying share
294
350
Interim dividend current year €0.69, respectively €0.69 per qualifying share
195
195
Total dividend declared and paid
489
545
For 2024, a payment of a total cash dividend of €1.86 per share (2023: €1.73) will be proposed at
the AGM on 17 April 2025. If approved, the final dividend of €1.17 will be paid on 2 May 2025, as an
interim dividend of €0.69 per share was paid on 8 August 2024. The payment will be subject to a
15% Dutch withholding tax. 
Pursuant to Article 10, paragraph 6, of the Articles of Association of Heineken Holding N.V., holders
of Heineken Holding N.V. shares receive the same dividend as holders of Heineken N.V. shares.
After the balance sheet date, the Board of Directors announced the following appropriation of profit.
The dividends, taking into account the interim dividends declared and paid, have not been provided
for.
In millions of €
2024
2023
Dividend per qualifying share €1.86 (2023: €1.73)
526
489
Increase/(Decrease) of retained earnings
(28)
685
Net profit
498
1,174
Non-controlling interests in the activities and cash flows of Heineken N.V.
In millions of €
2024
2023
NCI percentage
49.034%
49.060%
Non-current assets
42,576
43,359
Current assets
10,899
11,399
Non-current liabilities
(17,133)
(17,539)
Current liabilities
(14,238)
(14,825)
Net assets
22,104
22,394
Carrying amount of NCI
9,737
9,928
Net revenue
29,821
30,362
Profit
1,161
2,401
OCI
(278)
(464)
Total comprehensive income
883
1,937
Profit allocated to NCI1
480
1,130
OCI allocated to NCI1
(135)
(183)
Cash flow from operating activities
5,503
4,430
Cash flow from investing activities
(2,435)
(3,576)
Cash flow from financing activities
(2,575)
(816)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
493
38
Final dividend previous year
583
693
Interim dividend current year
386
387
Total dividend
969
1,080
Dividend allocated to NCI
480
535
1 Calculated based on 49.034% (2023: 49.060%) of the equity attributable to Heineken N.V.
Non-controlling interests in Heineken N.V. group companies
The non-controlling interests (NCI) relate to minority stakes held by third parties in HEINEKEN
consolidated subsidiaries. The total NCI as at 31 December 2024 amounted to €2,821 million (2023:
€2,733 million), refer to note 10.1 for more information.
Capital management
Heineken Holding N.V.'s capital management is strongly related to Heineken N.V.'s capital
management because every Heineken N.V. share held by Heineken Holding N.V. is matched by one
share issued at the level of Heineken Holding N.V. This enables Heineken N.V. to pursue its long-term
policy in the interest of the Heineken N.V. shareholders.
There were no major changes in Heineken Holding N.V.’s approach to capital management during
the year. The policy of the Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. is to maintain a strong
capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to sustain future
development of the business and acquisitions of Heineken N.V.
Heineken Holding N.V. is not subject to externally imposed capital requirements other than the legal
reserves.
Pursuant to Article 10, paragraph 6, of the Articles of Association of Heineken Holding N.V., holders
of Heineken Holding N.V. shares receive the same dividend as holders of Heineken N.V. shares.
Accounting policies
Shares are classified as equity. When share capital recognised as equity is repurchased, the amount
of the consideration paid, which includes directly attributable costs, is net of any tax effects
recognised as a deduction from equity. Repurchased shares recorded at purchase price are classified
as treasury shares and are presented in the reserve for own shares.
When treasury shares are sold or reissued subsequently, the amount received is recognised as an
increase in equity, and the resulting surplus or deficit on the transaction is transferred to or from
retained earnings.
Dividends are recognised as a liability in the period in which they are declared.
11.5    Credit, liquidity and market risk
This note summarises the financial risks that HEINEKEN is exposed to, and HEINEKEN’s policies and
processes that are in place for managing these risks . For more information on derivatives used in
managing risk refer to note 11.6.
Risk management framework
The Executive Board of Heineken N.V. sets rules and monitors the adequacy of HEINEKEN’s risk
management and control systems. These systems are regularly reviewed to reflect changes in
market conditions and HEINEKEN’s activities.
Managing the financial risks and financial resources includes the use of derivatives, primarily spot
and forward exchange contracts, options and interest rate swaps. It is HEINEKEN's policy not to
enter into speculative transactions.
In the normal course of business HEINEKEN is exposed to the following financial risks:
Credit risk
Liquidity risk
Market risk
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of a loss to HEINEKEN when a customer or counterparty fails to pay.
All local operations are required to comply with the Global Credit Policy and develop local credit
management procedures accordingly. HEINEKEN reviews and updates the Global Credit Policy
periodically to ensure that adequate controls are in place to mitigate credit risk.
Credit risk arises mainly from HEINEKEN’s receivables from customers like trade receivables, loans to
customers and advances to customers. At the balance sheet date, there were no significant
concentrations of credit risk.
Loans and advances to customers
HEINEKEN’s loans and receivables include loans and advances to customers. Loans and advances to
customers are usually backed by collateral such as properties. HEINEKEN charges interest on loans to
its customers.
Trade and other receivables
HEINEKEN’s local management has credit policies in place and the exposure to credit risk is
monitored on an ongoing basis. Under these policies, all customers requiring credit above a certain
amount are reviewed and new customers are analysed individually for creditworthiness before
HEINEKEN’s standard payment and delivery terms and conditions are offered. This review can
include external ratings, where available, and in some cases bank references. Credit limits are
determined for each customer and are reviewed regularly. Customers that fail to meet HEINEKEN’s
credit requirements transact only with HEINEKEN on either a prepayment or cash on delivery basis.
Customers are monitored, on a country basis, according to their credit risk characteristics. A
distinction is made between individuals and legal entities, type of distribution channel, geographic
location, ageing profile, maturity and existence of previous financial difficulties.
HEINEKEN has a policy in place in respect of compliance with Anti-Money Laundering Laws.
HEINEKEN considers it important to know with whom business is done and from whom payments
are received.
Allowances
HEINEKEN establishes allowances for impairment of loans and advances to customers, trade and
other receivables using an expected credit losses model. These allowances cover specific loss
components that relate to individual exposures, and a collective loss component established for
groups of similar customers. The collective loss allowance is determined based on historical data of
payment statistics and updated periodically to incorporate forward-looking information.
The loans and advances to customers, trade and other receivables are written off when there is no
reasonable expectation of recovery.
Due to the macro-economic environment and uncertainties including increasing inflationary pressure
on HEINEKEN’s customers, judgement is required in the calculation of expected credit losses. As part
of these assessments, HEINEKEN has incorporated all reasonable and supportable information
available such as whether there has been a breach of payment terms or deterioration of payment
against payment terms, a request for extended payment terms or a request for waived payment
terms.
Investments
HEINEKEN invests centrally available cash balances in deposits and liquid investments with various
counterparties that have strong credit ratings. HEINEKEN actively monitors these credit ratings.
Guarantees
HEINEKEN’s policy is to avoid issuing guarantees unless this leads to substantial benefits for
HEINEKEN. For some loans to customers HEINEKEN does issue guarantees. In these cases,
HEINEKEN aims to receive security from the customer to limit the credit risk exposure.
Heineken N.V. has issued a joint and several liability statements to the provisions of Section 403,
Part 9, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code with respect to legal entities established in the Netherlands.
Refer to note A.1 of the Heineken N.V. Company Financial Statements.
Exposure to credit risk
The maximum exposure to credit risk as at 31 December is as follows:
In millions of €
Note
2024
2023
Cash and cash equivalents
11.2
2,350
2,377
Trade and other receivables, excluding prepayments
7.2
4,026
4,487
Derivative assets
11.6
187
91
Fair value through OCI investments
8.5
14
14
Loans and advances to customers
8.3
258
239
Other non-current receivables
331
331
Guarantees to banks for loans (to third parties)
9.3
450
381
7,616
7,920
The exposure to credit risk by segment for trade and other receivables excluding prepayments is as
follows:
272
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that HEINEKEN will have difficulties meeting payment obligations associated
with its financial liabilities, like payment of financial debt or trade payables when they are due.
HEINEKEN’s approach to managing liquidity is to ensure, as far as possible, that it will always have
sufficient funds to meet its liabilities when due without incurring unacceptable losses. HEINEKEN has
strict credit policies in place, which help safeguard liquidity especially in macro-economic downturn.
HEINEKEN remains focused on ensuring sufficient access to capital markets to finance long-term
growth and to refinance maturing debt obligations. HEINEKEN seeks to align the maturity profile of
its long-term debts with its forecasted cash flow generation. More information about borrowing
facilities is presented in note 11.3. Furthermore, strong cost and cash management, as well as
controls over investment proposals, are in place.
Contractual maturities
The following table presents an overview of the expected timing of cash-out and inflows of non-
derivative financial liabilities and derivative financial assets and liabilities, including interest
payments.
2024
In millions of €
Carrying
amount
Contractual
cash flows
Less than
1 year
1-5
years
More than
5 years
Financial liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities
(15,705)
(18,920)
(3,473)
(6,467)
(8,980)
Lease liabilities
(1,344)
(1,868)
(374)
(743)
(751)
Trade and other payables and returnable
packaging deposits (excluding interest
payable, dividends and including non-
current part)
(10,224)
(10,224)
(10,158)
(52)
(14)
Derivative financial assets and (liabilities)
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
(7)
(87)
(8)
(79)
Forward exchange contracts
92
59
59
Commodity derivatives
25
26
26
Other derivatives
18
30
1
18
11
Total
(27,145)
(30,984)
(13,927)
(7,323)
(9,734)
2023
Financial liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities
(16,972)
(19,955)
(4,322)
(6,711)
(8,922)
Lease liabilities
(1,267)
(1,756)
(350)
(704)
(702)
Trade and other payables and returnable
packaging deposits (excluding interest
payable, dividends and including non-
current part)
(9,749)
(9,749)
(9,698)
(49)
(2)
Derivative financial assets and (liabilities)
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
3
(50)
(7)
(27)
(16)
Forward exchange contracts
(55)
(99)
(99)
Commodity derivatives
(10)
(10)
(10)
Other derivatives
17
32
5
15
12
Total
(28,033)
(31,587)
(14,481)
(7,476)
(9,630)
For more information on the derivative assets and liabilities, refer to note 11.6.
Market risk
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest rates,
commodity prices and equity prices, will adversely affect HEINEKEN’s income or the value of its
financial instruments. In 2024, HEINEKEN continued to witness volatility in financial and commodity
markets. The objective of HEINEKEN's market risk management is to manage and control market risk
exposures within acceptable boundaries.
HEINEKEN enters into derivatives and other financial liabilities to manage market risks. Generally,
HEINEKEN seeks to apply hedge accounting or establish natural hedges to minimise the impact of
market risks in profit or loss. Foreign currency, interest rate and commodity hedging operations are
governed by internal policies and rules.
Foreign currency risk
HEINEKEN is exposed to: 
Transactional risk on (future) sales, working capital, (future) purchases, deposits, borrowings and
dividends denominated in a currency other than the respective functional currencies of HEINEKEN
entities
Translational risk, which is the risk resulting from the translation of foreign operations into the
reporting currency of HEINEKEN
The main currencies that give rise to this risk are the US Dollar, Mexican Peso, Brazilian Real, British
Pound, Vietnamese Dong, South African Rand, Ethiopian Birr, Nigerian Naira and Euro. In 2024, the
transactional foreign exchange risk was hedged in line with the hedging policy to the extent possible.
The overall transactional and translational impact on the reported numbers of HEINEKEN was
negative.
In managing foreign currency risk, HEINEKEN aims to ensure the availability of foreign currencies
and to reduce the impact of short-term fluctuations on earnings. Over the longer term, however,
permanent changes in foreign exchange rates and the availability of foreign currencies, especially in
emerging markets, will have an impact on profit.
HEINEKEN hedges up to 90% of its net US Dollar export cash flows on the basis of rolling cash flow
forecasts of sales and purchases. Material cash flows in other foreign currencies are also hedged on
the basis of rolling cash flow forecasts. For this hedging, HEINEKEN mainly uses forward exchange
contracts. The majority of the forward exchange contracts have maturities of less than one year
after the balance sheet date.
HEINEKEN has a clear policy on hedging transactional exchange risks. Translation exchange risks are
hedged to a limited extent, as the underlying currency positions are generally considered to be long-
term in nature. The result of the hedging of translation risk, using net investment hedges is
recognised in the translation reserve, as can be seen in the consolidated statement of
comprehensive income.
HEINEKEN's policy is to hedge material recognised transactional exposure like trade payables,
receivables, borrowings and declared dividends. For material unrecognised transactional exposures
like forecasted sales in foreign currencies, HEINEKEN hedges the exposure between agreed
percentages according to the policy.
It is HEINEKEN’s policy to provide intra-HEINEKEN financing in the functional currency of
subsidiaries where possible to prevent foreign currency exposure on a subsidiary level. The resulting
exposure at Group level is hedged by means of foreign-currency denominated external debts and by
forward exchange contracts. Intra-HEINEKEN financing in foreign currencies is mainly in British
Pound, US Dollar and Swiss Franc. In some cases, HEINEKEN elects to treat intra-HEINEKEN
financing with a permanent character as equity and does not hedge the foreign currency exposure.
HEINEKEN has financial liabilities in foreign currencies like US Dollar and British Pound to hedge
local operations, which generate cash flows that have the same or closely correlated functional
currencies. The corresponding interest on these liabilities is also denominated in currencies that
match the cash flows generated by the underlying operations of HEINEKEN.
In respect of other monetary assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than the
functional currencies of HEINEKEN, HEINEKEN ensures that its net exposure is kept to an acceptable
level by buying or selling foreign currencies at spot rates when necessary to address short-term
imbalances. 
Exposure to foreign currency risk
Based on notional amounts, HEINEKEN's transactional exposure to the US Dollar and Euro as at
31 December is as follows. The Euro column relates to transactional exposure to the Euro within
subsidiaries which are reporting in other currencies. The amounts below include intra-HEINEKEN
cash flows. 
2024
2023
In millions
EUR
USD
EUR
USD
Financial assets
227
3,240
146
3,506
Financial liabilities
(2,217)
(3,433)
(2,373)
(3,323)
Gross balance sheet exposure
(1,990)
(193)
(2,227)
183
Estimated forecast sales next year
421
1,189
180
1,221
Estimated forecast purchases next year
(2,593)
(2,406)
(2,559)
(2,590)
Gross exposure
(4,162)
(1,410)
(4,606)
(1,186)
Net notional amounts foreign exchange contracts
598
669
573
697
Net exposure
(3,564)
(741)
(4,033)
(489)
Sensitivity analysis
Equity
(115)
38
(136)
66
Profit/(Loss)
(34)
(11)
(37)
(13)
The sensitivity analysis above shows the impact on equity and profit of a 10% strengthening of the
US Dollar against the Euro or, in the case of the Euro, a strengthening of the Euro against all other
currencies as at 31 December 2024. This analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular
interest rates, remain constant. In the case of a 10% weakening, the effects are equal but with an
opposite effect.
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that changes in market interest rates affect the fair value or cash flows of
a financial instrument. The most significant interest rate risk for HEINEKEN relates to borrowings
(note 11.3). The higher interest rate environment in certain emerging markets during 2024 resulted
in a higher average effective interest rate on the net debt position of HEINEKEN (note 11.3).
By managing interest rate risk, HEINEKEN aims to reduce the impact of short-term fluctuations on
earnings. Over the longer term, however, permanent changes in interest rates will have an impact on
profit.
HEINEKEN opts for a mix of fixed and variable interest rate financial instruments like bonds,
commercial paper and bank loans, combined with the use of derivative interest rate instruments.
Currently, HEINEKEN’s interest rate position is more weighted towards fixed than floating. Interest
rate derivative instruments that can be used are (cross-currency) interest rate swaps, forward rate
agreements, caps and floors.
Interest rate risk – profile
At the reporting date, the interest rate profile of HEINEKEN’s interest-bearing financial instruments
is as follows:
In millions of €
2024
2023
Fixed rate instruments
Financial assets
391
222
Financial liabilities
(14,698)
(16,304)
(14,307)
(16,082)
Variable rate instruments
Financial assets
2,690
2,765
Financial liabilities
(2,352)
(1,935)
338
830
Cash flow sensitivity analysis for variable rate instruments
A change of 100 basis points in interest rates constantly applied during the reporting period would
not have a material impact on equity and profit or loss.
Commodity price risk
Commodity price risk is the risk that changes in the prices of commodities will affect HEINEKEN’s
cost. The objective of commodity price risk management is to manage and control commodity risk
exposures within acceptable parameters, giving forward guidance of key input costs to allow for
business planning. The main commodity exposure relates to the purchase of aluminium cans, glass
bottles, malt and utilities. Commodity price risk is in principle mitigated by negotiating fixed prices in
supplier contracts with various contract durations.
Another method to mitigate commodity price risk is by entering into commodity derivatives.
HEINEKEN enters into commodity derivatives for hedging aluminium and natural gas, and to a
certain extent other derivatives for commodities like fuel, corn and sugar. HEINEKEN does not enter
into commodity contracts other than to meet HEINEKEN’s expected usage and sale requirements.
Sensitivity analysis for aluminium hedges
Despite the increased prices of aluminium, a 10% change in the market price of aluminium would
not have a material impact on equity.
11.6    Derivative financial instruments
HEINEKEN uses derivatives in order to manage market risks. Refer to the table below for the fair
value of derivatives recorded on the balance sheet of HEINEKEN as per reporting date:
2024
2023
In millions of €
Asset
Liability
Asset
Liability
Current
169
(52)
58
(132)
Non-current1
18
(7)
33
(4)
187
(59)
91
(136)
1 Non-current derivative assets and liabilities are part of 'Other non-current assets' (note 8.5) and 'Other non-current liabilities'
respectively.
Generally, HEINEKEN seeks to apply hedge accounting or make use of natural hedges in order to
minimise profit and loss or cash flow volatility. Refer to the table below for derivatives that are used
in hedge accounting:
2024
2023
In millions of €
Asset
Liability
Asset
Liability
No hedge accounting - Other
28
(14)
40
(32)
Cash flow hedge - Forwards
123
(27)
25
(71)
Cash flow hedge - Commodity forwards
36
(11)
23
(33)
Net investment hedge - CCIRS
(7)
3
187
(59)
91
(136)
Cash flow hedges
The hedging of future, highly probable forecasted transactions are designated as cash flow hedges.
Cash flow hedges are entered into to cover commodity price risk and transactional foreign exchange
risk.
Net investment hedges
HEINEKEN hedges its investments in certain subsidiaries by entering into local currency-
denominated borrowings, forward contracts and cross-currency interest rate swaps, which mitigate
the foreign currency translation risk arising from the subsidiaries net assets. These borrowings,
forward contracts and swaps are designated as net investment hedges and fully effective, as such,
there was no ineffectiveness recognised in profit and loss in 2024 (2023: nil). As at 31 December
2024, the fair value of these borrowings was €123 million (2023: €120 million), the market value of
forward contracts was €0 million (2023: nil ) and the market value of these swaps was €7 million
negative (2023: €3 million positive).
Hedge effectiveness
Hedge effectiveness is determined at the start of the hedge relationship and periodically through a
prospective effectiveness assessment to ensure that an economic relationship exists between the
hedged item and the hedging instrument. This assessment is done qualitatively by comparing the
critical terms, and if needed quantitative assessments are done using hypothetical derivatives. For
the current hedges, no hedge ineffectiveness is expected.
Accounting policies
Derivative financial instruments are recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent accounting for
derivatives depends on whether or not the derivatives are designated as hedging instruments in a
cash flow, fair value or net investment hedge. Derivatives with positive fair values are recorded as
assets and negative fair values as liabilities. Refer to note 13.1 for fair value measurements.
Virtual power purchase agreements
Virtual power purchase agreements (such as power purchase agreements with a net settlement
mechanism and no physical delivery of energy) are accounted for at fair value and are included as
part of derivatives assets and liabilities. Reference is made to note 6.3 for the accounting policy on
power purchase agreements where the own-use exemption can be applied.
Cash flow hedge
Changes in the fair value of the hedging instrument are recognised in other comprehensive income
and presented in the hedging reserve within equity to the extent that the hedge is effective. The
ineffective part is recognised as other net finance income/(expense). When the hedged risk impacts
the profit or loss, the amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income are recycled
through other comprehensive income and transferred to the same item in the profit or loss as the
hedged item. When the hedged risk subsequently results in a non-financial asset or liability (e.g.
inventory or P,P&E), the amount previously recognised in the cash flow hedge reserve is directly
included in its carrying amount and does not affect other comprehensive income.
Net investment hedge
The fair value changes of derivatives used in net investment hedges are recognised in other
comprehensive income and presented within equity in the translation reserve. Any ineffectiveness is
recognised in profit or loss.
12.    Tax
12.1    Income tax expense
Recognised in profit or loss
In millions of €
2024
2023
Current tax expense
Current year1
963
982
Under/(over) provided in prior years
52
(10)
1,015
972
Deferred tax expense
Origination and reversal of temporary differences, tax losses and tax
credits
(132)
(147)
De-recognition/(recognition) of deferred tax assets
1
(674)
Effect of changes in tax rates
2
(4)
Under/(over) provided in prior years
(40)
(26)
(169)
(851)
Total income tax expense in profit or loss
846
121
1 The group’s current tax expense related to Pillar Two income taxes is €10 million.
Reconciliation of the effective tax rate
In millions of €
2024
2023
Profit before income tax
2,007
2,522
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures
705
(218)
Profit before income tax excluding share of profit of associates and
joint ventures
2,712
2,304
%
2024
%
2023
Income tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate
25.8
700
25.8
594
Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdictions
0.2
5
(0.7)
(15)
Effect of non-deductible expenses
4.4
118
11.9
275
Effect of tax incentives and exempt income
(3.4)
(92)
(7.8)
(181)
De-recognition/(recognition) of deferred tax assets
1
(29.3)
(674)
Effect of unrecognised current year losses
1.5
43
2.4
55
Effect of changes in tax rates
0.1
2
(0.2)
(4)
Withholding taxes
2.3
61
4.0
93
Under/(over) provided in prior years
0.4
12
(1.5)
(36)
Other reconciling items
(0.1)
(4)
0.6
14
31.2
846
5.2
121
The higher effective tax rate in 2024 includes the impact of the tax law changes in Brazil that came
into effect on 1 January 2024, as well as additional provisions required for uncertain tax positions.
The significantly lower effective tax rate in 2023 included the benefit from additional DTA
recognition in Brazil. For the income tax impact on items recognised in other comprehensive income
and equity, refer to note 12.3.
12.2    Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Recognised deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following items:
Assets
Liabilities
Net
In millions of €
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Property, plant and
equipment
168
162
(983)
(988)
(815)
(826)
Intangible assets
41
42
(2,113)
(2,166)
(2,072)
(2,124)
Investments
90
81
(7)
(7)
83
74
Inventories
58
63
(34)
(36)
24
27
Borrowings
477
399
(43)
(1)
434
398
Post-retirement obligations
201
209
(31)
(30)
170
179
Provisions
379
396
(19)
(9)
360
387
Other items
247
320
(204)
(210)
43
110
Tax losses carried forward
899
854
(17)
882
854
Tax assets/(liabilities)
2,560
2,526
(3,451)
(3,447)
(891)
(921)
Set-off of tax
(1,296)
(1,234)
1,296
1,234
Net tax assets/(liabilities)
1,264
1,292
(2,155)
(2,213)
(891)
(921)
Of the total net deferred tax assets of €1,264 million as at 31 December 2024 (2023: €1,292
million), €226 million (2023: €72 million) is recognised in respect of subsidiaries in various countries
where there have been losses in the current or preceding period. Management’s projections support
the assumption that it is probable that the results of future operations will generate sufficient
taxable income to utilise these deferred tax assets. This judgement is performed annually and based
on budgets and business plans for the coming years, including planned commercial initiatives.
No deferred tax liability has been recognised in respect of undistributed earnings of subsidiaries,
joint ventures and associates, with an impact of €668 million (2023: €743 million). This is because
HEINEKEN is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences, and it is
probable that such differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Tax losses carried forward
HEINEKEN has tax losses carried forward of €4,196 million as at 31 December 2024 (2023: €4,011
million), out of which €256 million (2023: €294 million) expires in the following five years, €549
million (2023: €162 million) will expire after five years and €3,391 million (2023: €3,555 million) can
be carried forward indefinitely. Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of tax losses
carried forward of €1,206 million (2023: €1,076 million) as it is not probable that taxable profit will
be available to offset these losses. Out of this €1,206 million (2023: €1,076 million), €163 million
(2023: €142 million) expires in the following five years, €69 million (2023: €13 million) will expire
after five years and €974 million (2023: €921 million) can be carried forward indefinitely.
Movement in deferred tax balances during the year
In millions of €
1 January 2024
Hyperinflation
restatement to   
1 January 2024
Changes in
consolidation
Hyperinflation
adjustment
Effect of
movements
in foreign
exchange
Recognised in
income
Recognised in
OCI/equity
Transfers
31 December 2024
Property, plant and equipment
(826)
(18)
70
(18)
(23)
(815)
Intangible assets
(2,124)
(25)
65
12
(2,072)
Investments
74
(9)
17
1
83
Inventories
27
(3)
3
(3)
24
Borrowings
398
63
1
(28)
434
Post-retirement obligations
179
(1)
12
(20)
170
Provisions
387
(38)
14
(3)
360
Other items
110
(1)
(44)
(24)
(50)
52
43
Tax losses carried forward
854
(82)
105
(1)
6
882
Net tax assets/(liabilities)
(921)
(22)
(63)
169
(71)
17
(891)
In millions of €
1 January 2023
Hyperinflation
restatement to     
1 January 2023
Changes in
consolidation
Hyperinflation
adjustment
Effect of
movements
in foreign
exchange
Recognised in
income
Recognised in
OCI/equity
Transfers
31 December 2023
Property, plant and equipment
(688)
(35)
(104)
(17)
46
(46)
(1)
19
(826)
Intangible assets
(2,011)
(2)
(227)
(1)
48
83
(14)
(2,124)
Investments
51
(3)
5
21
74
Inventories
54
(2)
(39)
(3)
1
15
1
27
Borrowings
312
93
(1)
(6)
398
Post-retirement obligations
184
(6)
(4)
(15)
20
179
Provisions
287
7
10
81
2
387
Other items
(57)
1
(12)
192
(11)
(3)
110
Tax losses carried forward
348
2
(24)
521
(1)
8
854
Net tax assets/(liabilities)
(1,520)
(39)
(369)
(21)
163
851
7
7
(921)
Accounting estimates and judgements
The tax legislation in the countries in which HEINEKEN operates is often complex and subject to
interpretation. In determining the current and deferred income tax position, judgement is required.
New information may become available that causes HEINEKEN to change its judgement regarding
the adequacy of existing tax liabilities; such changes to tax liabilities will impact the income tax
expense in the period that such a determination is made.
Accounting policies
Income tax comprises current and deferred tax. Current tax is the expected income tax payable or
receivable in respect of taxable income or loss for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively
enacted at the balance sheet date, and any adjustment to income tax payable in respect of previous
years. 
HEINEKEN is within the scope of the OECD Pillar Two model rules. Pillar Two legislation was enacted
in the Netherlands and has come into effect from 1 January 2024. Under the legislation, a top-up
tax for the difference between the Global Anti-Base Erosion Rules (GloBE) effective tax rate per
jurisdiction and the 15% minimum rate is introduced. This top-up tax is considered an income tax in
scope of IAS 12. HEINEKEN applies the exception to recognising and disclosing information about
deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes, as provided in the amendments
to IAS 12 issued in May 2023.
Deferred tax is a tax payable or receivable in the future and is recognised in respect of temporary
differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes
and their tax bases. Deferred tax is not recognised on temporary differences related to:
The initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination
and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures to the extent that HEINEKEN is able to
control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable (>50% chance)
that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future 
The initial recognition of non-deductible goodwill
The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the expected manner of recovery or settlement of
the carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates (substantively) enacted, at year-end.
Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be
available against which they can be utilised.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax
liabilities and assets, and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same
taxable entity, or on different taxable entities which intend either to settle current tax liabilities and
assets on a net basis or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
Current and deferred tax are recognised in the income statement (refer to note 12.1), except when it
relates to a business combination or for items directly recognised in equity or other comprehensive
income (refer to note 12.3).
12.3    Income tax on other comprehensive income and equity
2024
2023
In millions of €
Amount
before tax
Tax
Amount
net of tax
Amount
before tax
Tax
Amount
net of tax
Items that will not be reclassified to
profit or loss:
Remeasurement of post-
retirement obligations1
88
(20)
68
(85)
19
(66)
Net change in fair value through
OCI investments
(11)
2
(9)
(5)
(5)
Items that may be subsequently
reclassified to profit or loss:
Currency translation differences
(666)
99
(567)
(288)
118
(170)
Change in fair value of net
investment hedges
14
14
(28)
(28)
Change in fair value of cash
flow hedges
242
(76)
166
(179)
44
(135)
Cash flow hedges reclassified to
profit or loss2
(12)
3
(9)
14
(2)
12
Net change in fair value through
OCI investments
1
1
2
(1)
1
Cost of hedging
(1)
(1)
2
2
Share of other comprehensive income
of associates/joint ventures
59
59
(75)
(75)
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
(286)
8
(278)
(642)
178
(464)
1 Refer to note 9.1.
2 An amount of €21 million (2023: €53 million loss) relates to tax on realised hedge results from non-financial assets reported directly
in equity.
13.    Other
13.1    Fair value
In this note, more information is disclosed regarding the fair value and the different methods of
determining fair values.
Financial instruments – hierarchy
The financial instruments included on the HEINEKEN statement of financial position are measured
at either fair value or amortised cost. To measure the fair value, HEINEKEN generally uses external
valuations with market inputs. The measurement of fair value can be subjective in some cases and
may be dependent on inputs used in the calculations. The different valuation methods are referred
to as ‘hierarchies’ as described below.
Level 1 – The fair value is determined using quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for
identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2 – The fair value is calculated using inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1
that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as prices) or indirectly (that is,
derived from prices).
Level 3 – The fair value is determined using inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on
observable market data (unobservable inputs).
The following table shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and liabilities
according to their fair value hierarchy.
Carrying amount
Fair value
In millions of €
Note
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value through OCI investments
8.4, 8.5
181
37
144
Non-current derivative assets
11.6
18
1
17
Current derivative assets
11.6
169
169
Total 2024
368
37
170
161
Total 2023
272
34
70
168
Non-current derivative liabilities
11.6
(7)
(7)
Borrowings1
11.3
(14,405)
(13,088)
(788)
Current derivative liabilities
11.6
(52)
(52)
Total 2024
(14,464)
(13,088)
(847)
Total 2023
11.3
(14,871)
(13,465)
(830)
1 Borrowings excluding lease liabilities, deposits, bank overdrafts and other interest-bearing liabilities.
Refer to the table below for detail of the determination of level 3 fair value measurements as at
31 December:
In millions of €
2024
2023
Balance as at 1 January
168
158
Fair value adjustments recognised in other comprehensive income
(13)
(5)
Consolidation changes
36
Additions
30
Disposals
(20)
(4)
Fair value adjustments recognised in profit and loss
(4)
(17)
Balance as at 31 December
161
168
The fair values for the level 3 fair value through OCI investments are based on the financial
performance of the investments and the market multiples of comparable equity securities. 
Accounting estimates
The different methods applied by HEINEKEN to determine the fair value require the use of
estimates.
Investments in equity securities 
The fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and fair value through OCI is
determined by reference to their quoted closing bid price at the reporting date or, if unquoted,
determined using an appropriate valuation technique. These valuation techniques maximise the use
of observable market data where available.
Derivative financial instruments
The fair value of derivative financial instruments is based on their listed market price, if available. If
a listed market price is not available, fair value is in general estimated by discounting the difference
between the cash flows based on contractual price and the cash flows based on the current price for
the residual maturity of the contract using observable interest yield curves, basis spread and foreign
exchange rates. These calculations are tested for reasonableness by comparing the outcome of the
internal valuation with the valuation received from the counterparty. Fair values include the
instrument’s credit risk and adjustments to take account of the credit risk of the HEINEKEN entity
and counterparty when appropriate.
Non-derivative financial instruments
Fair value, which is determined for disclosure purposes or when fair value hedge accounting is
applied, is calculated based on the present value of future principal and interest cash flows,
discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date. Fair values include the instrument’s
credit risk and adjustments to take account of the credit risk of the HEINEKEN entity and
counterparty when appropriate.
13.2    Off-balance sheet commitments
The raw materials purchase contracts mainly relate to malt, bottles and cans which are used in the
production and sale of finished products.
In millions of €
Total 2024
Less than
1 year
1-5 years
More than
5 years
Total 2023
Property, plant and equipment ordered
471
463
7
1
836
Raw materials purchase contracts
14,260
4,937
8,092
1,231
13,442
Marketing and merchandising
commitments
1,450
692
743
15
982
Other off-balance sheet obligations
2,171
477
902
792
2,197
Off-balance sheet obligations
18,352
6,569
9,744
2,039
17,457
Undrawn committed bank facilities
4,317
528
3,789
4,188
Other off-balance sheet obligations include energy, distribution and service contracts.
Committed bank facilities are credit facilities on which generally a commitment fee is paid as
compensation for the bank’s requirement to reserve capital. The bank is legally obliged to provide
the facility under the terms and conditions of the agreement.
Accounting policies
Off-balance sheet commitments are reported on an undiscounted basis.
Raw materials purchase contracts
Raw material purchase contracts include long-term purchase contracts with suppliers in which prices
are fixed or will be agreed upon based upon predefined price formulas.
13.3    Related parties
Identification of related parties
The following parties are considered to be related to Heineken Holding N.V.:
Its Board of Directors
The Executive Board and Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V.
L’Arche Green N.V.
L'Arche Holding B.V.
Stichting Administratiekantoor Priores
Associates and Joint ventures of Heineken N.V.
HEINEKEN pension funds (refer to note 9.1)
Employees of HEINEKEN (refer to note 6.4)
Heineken Holding N.V.'s ultimate controlling party is C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken. For the structure of
HEINEKEN reference is made to the Report of the Board of Directors, page 11.
The shares in Heineken Holding N.V. held by Heineken N.V. are recognised as treasury shares, in the
reserve for own shares (refer to note 11.4).
Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V. remuneration
The individual members of the Board of Directors received the following remuneration from
Heineken Holding N.V.:
In thousands of €
2024
2023
C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken
115
90
M.R. de Carvalho
115
90
Total remuneration executive members
230
180
M. Das
150
120
C.M. Kwist
115
90
A.A.C. de Carvalho
115
90
A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen
115
90
L.L.H. Brassey
115
90
J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer
115
90
J.A. Fernández Carbajal1
23
C.A.G. de Carvalho2
27
Total remuneration non-executive members
725
620
Total remuneration
955
800
1 Resigned on and as per 15 February 2023.
2 Appointed as non-executive director of Heineken Holding N.V. as of 22 April 2022 and resigned as per 20 April 2023.
Refer to the Remuneration Report on page 49 and further.
As at 31 December 2024, the Board of Directors represented 153.334.962 shares in the Company
(31 December 2023: 153.334.962 shares).
Heineken N.V. key management remuneration
In millions of €
2024
2023
Executive Board of Heineken N.V.
14
7
Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V.
2
1
Total
16
8
Executive Board of Heineken N.V. remuneration
The remuneration of the members of the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. consists of a fixed
component and a variable component. The variable component is made up of a Short-term
Incentive (STI) and a Long-term Incentive (LTI). The STI is based on financial and operational
measures (75%) and on individual leadership measures (25%) as set by the Supervisory Board of
Heineken N.V. at the beginning of the year. Refer to note 6.5 for information related to the LTI
component. Also refer to the separate Remuneration Report in the Heineken N.V. Annual Report
2024.
As at 31 December 2024, Mr. R.G.S. van den Brink held 74,328 Heineken N.V. shares and
Mr. H.P.J van den Broek held 43,681 Heineken N.V. shares (2023: Mr. R.G.S. van den Brink 50,721 and
Mr. H.P.J van den Broek 28,846).
2024
2023
In thousands of €
R.G.S.
van den
Brink
H.P.J. van
den
Broek
Total
R.G.S.
van den
Brink
H.P.J. van
den
Broek
Total
Fixed salary
1,398
950
2,348
1,300
884
2,184
Short-term incentive
3,291
1,641
4,932
346
168
514
Matching share entitlement
1,408
702
2,110
155
75
230
Long-term incentive
2,517
1,397
3,914
1,725
1,036
2,761
Extraordinary share award
38
38
487
487
Pension contributions
355
275
630
323
252
575
Other emoluments
30
30
30
30
Total
8,999
5,003
14,002
3,879
2,902
6,781
The matching share entitlements for each year are based on the performance in that year. The
Executive Board members of Heineken N.V. receive 25% of their STI pay in (investment) shares. In
addition, they have the opportunity to indicate before year-end whether they wish to receive up to
another 25% of their STI in (investment) shares. All (investment) shares are restricted for sale for five
calendar years, after which they are matched 1:1 by (matching) shares. For 2024 the Executive
Board members of Heineken N.V. elected to receive additional (investment) shares, hence the
‘Matching share entitlement’ in the table above is based on a 50% investment. The corresponding
matching shares vest immediately and as such a fair value of €2.1 million was recognised in the
2024 income statement. The matching share entitlements are not dividend-bearing during the five-
calendar year holding period of the investment shares. Therefore, the fair value of the matching
share entitlements has been adjusted for missed expected dividends by applying a discount based
on the dividend policy and vesting period.
Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. remuneration
The individual members of the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V. received the following
remuneration:
In thousands of €
2024
2023
R.J.M.S. Huët
305
231
J.A. Fernández Carbajal1
33
M. Das
115
130
M.R. de Carvalho
200
141
P. Mars Wright
215
144
M. Helmes
195
146
R.L. Ripley
220
148
N. Paranjpe
173
119
F.J. Camacho Beltrán1
28
I.H. Arnold2
55
L.J. Hijmans van den Bergh3
190
83
B. Pardo3
178
91
P.T.F.M. Wennink4
138
Total
1,929
1,349
1 Stepped down on 15 February 2023.
2 Stepped down on 20 April 2023.
3 Appointed on 20 April 2023.
4 Appointed on 25 April 2024.
Mr. J.M. Huët held 3,719 shares of Heineken Holding N.V. as at 31 December 2024 (2023: 3,719
shares). Mr. M.R. de Carvalho held 100,008 shares of Heineken N.V. as at 31 December 2024 (2023:
100,008 shares). As at 31 December 2024 and 2023, the Supervisory Board members did not hold
any of the Company’s bonds or option rights. Mr. M.R. de Carvalho held 100,008 shares of Heineken
Holding N.V. as at 31 December 2024 (2023: 100,008 shares).
Other related party transactions
Associates & Joint Ventures
FEMSA1
Total
In millions of €
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Sales
647
563
74
647
637
Purchase
185
198
33
185
231
Accounts receivables
205
166
205
166
Accounts payables and
other liabilities
57
19
57
19
1 Sales and purchases until 17 February 2023 when FEMSA ceased to be a shareholder with significant influence.
There are no significant transactions with L'Arche Green N.V., L'Arche Holding B.V. and Stichting
Administratiekantoor Priores.
13.4    HEINEKEN entities
Control of HEINEKEN
The shares of the Company are traded on Euronext Amsterdam.
Heineken Holding N.V. holds an interest in Heineken N.V. of 50.005% of the issued capital (being
50.966% ( 2023: 50.94%) of the outstanding capital following the purchase of own shares by
Heineken N.V.).
L’Arche Green N.V. holds 53.171% (2023: 53.171%) of the issued capital of Heineken Holding N.V.
shares.
The Heineken family has an interest of 88.98% (2023: 88.98%) in L’Arche Green N.V.
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken also owns a direct 0.03% stake in Heineken Holding N.V.
A declaration of joint and several liability pursuant to the provisions of Section 403, Part 9, Book 2, of
the Dutch Civil Code has been issued with respect to legal entities established in the Netherlands.
The list of the legal entities for which the declaration has been issued is disclosed in the Heineken
N.V. stand-alone financial statements.
Pursuant to the provisions of Section 357 of the Republic of Ireland Companies Act 2014,
Heineken N.V. irrevocably guarantees, in respect of the financial year from 1 January 2024 up to and
including 31 December 2024, the liabilities referred to in Schedule 3 of the Republic of Ireland
Companies Act 2014 of the wholly-owned subsidiary companies Heineken Ireland Limited, Heineken
Ireland Sales Limited, Beamish & Crawford Limited and Comans Beverages Limited.
Significant subsidiaries of Heineken N.V.
Set out below are Heineken N.V.’s significant subsidiaries at 31 December 2024. The subsidiaries as
listed below are held by Heineken N.V. and the proportion of ownership interests held equals the
proportion of the voting rights held by HEINEKEN. The disclosed significant subsidiaries represent
the largest subsidiaries and represent an approximate total revenue of €21 billion and total asset
value of €34 billion and are structural contributors to the business.
There were no significant changes to the HEINEKEN structure and ownership interests.
Percentage of ownership
Country of incorporation
2024
2023
Heineken International B.V.
The Netherlands
100.0
100.0
Heineken Brouwerijen B.V.
The Netherlands
100.0
100.0
Heineken Nederland B.V.
The Netherlands
100.0
100.0
Cuauhtémoc Moctezuma Holding, S.A. de C.V.
Mexico
100.0
100.0
CKBR Bebidas Ltda.1
Brazil
100.0
Cervejarias Kaiser Brasil Ltda.1
Brazil
100.0
Bavaria Ltda.1
Brazil
100.0
Heineken France S.A.S.
France
100.0
100.0
Nigerian Breweries Plc.
Nigeria
72.9
56.7
Heineken USA Inc.
United States
100.0
100.0
Heineken UK Ltd
United Kingdom
100.0
100.0
Heineken España S.A.
Spain
99.8
99.8
Heineken Italia S.p.A.
Italy
100.0
100.0
Brau Union Österreich AG
Austria
100.0
100.0
Grupa Żywiec S.A.
Poland
100.0
100.0
Heineken Vietnam Brewery Limited Company
Vietnam
60.0
60.0
SCC - Sociedade Central de Cervejas e Bebidas S.A.
Portugal
100.0
100.0
United Breweries Limited
India
61.5
61.5
Heineken Beverages (South Africa) Proprietary Limited
South Africa
65.0
65.0
1 Cervejarias Kaiser Brasil Ltda. and Bavaria Ltda. merged during 2024 and the legal name of the merged entity is CBKR Bebidas Ltda.
13.5    Subsequent events
Heineken Holding N.V. intends to implement a two-year programme to repurchase own shares for an
amount up to circa €750 million. Heineken N.V. intends to simultaneously execute a share buyback
programme for an aggregate amount of €1.5 billion. Heineken Holding N.V. intends to participate pro
rata to its shareholding in Heineken N.V.’s share buyback programme. Heineken Holding N.V.’s share
buyback programme will be executed within the authority granted by the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders on 25 April 2024 and the authority granted by future general meetings. All shares
repurchased under the programme will be cancelled. The share buyback programme may be
suspended, modified, or discontinued at any time.
Statement of the Board of Directors
The members of the Board of Directors signed the financial statements in order to comply with their
statutory obligation pursuant to Section 101, subsection 2, Book 2, of the Dutch Civil Code and
Article 5.25c, paragraph 2 sub c, of the Financial Markets Supervision Act.
Amsterdam, 11 February 2025
Board of Directors
Mr M. Das , non-executive director (Chair)
Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken, executive director
Mr M.R. de Carvalho , executive director
Mrs C.M. Kwist, non-executive director
Mr A.A.C. de Carvalho, non-executive director
Mrs A.M. Fentener van Vlissingen, non-executive director
Mrs L.L.H. Brassey, non-executive director
Mr J.F.M.L. van Boxmeer, non-executive director
OTHER
INFORMATION
Appropriation of Results
The relevant provisions of the Articles of Association concerning appropriation of profit are as
follows:
Article 10, paragraph 4: Profit distributions may only be made if the shareholders’ equity of the
company exceeds the sum of the paid-up and called portion of the issued capital and the reserves
prescribed by law.
Article 10, paragraph 6: Out of the profit as shown by the income statement adopted by the
general meeting, the shareholders shall be paid the same dividend per share as paid by
Heineken N.V. for the year concerned, having due regard to the provisions of paragraph 4. If and
to the extent that the dividend paid by Heineken N.V. is in the form of a stock dividend, the
dividend paid to the shareholders shall also be in the form of a stock dividend. The remainder shall
be appropriated to the reserves. The general meeting shall be authorised to make distributions
from the reserves.
Independent Auditor’s Report
To the Annual General Meeting of Heineken Holding N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements for the year ended
December 31, 2024 included in the annual report
We have audited the financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 of Heineken
Holding N.V. (“the Company”), based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The financial statements
comprise the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Company Financial Statements.
In our opinion:
The accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Heineken Holding N.V. as at December 31, 2024, and of its result and its cash flows for
the year ended December 31, 2024 in accordance with International Financial Reporting
Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch
Civil Code.
The accompanying Company Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of Heineken Holding N.V. as at December 31, 2024, and of its result for the year ended
December 31, 2024 in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
The Consolidated Financial Statements comprise:
1. The Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as at December 31, 2024.
2. The following statements for 2024: the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated
Statements of Other Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, and the
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity.
3. The Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements comprising material accounting policy
information and other explanatory information.
The Company Financial Statements comprise:
1. The Company Balance Sheet as at December 31, 2024.
2. The Company Income Statement for the year ended December 31, 2024.
3. The Notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory information.
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on Auditing.
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the 'Our responsibilities for the
audit of the financial statements' section of our report.
We are independent of Heineken Holding N.V. in accordance with the EU Regulation on specific
requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities, the Wet toezicht
accountantsorganisaties (Wta, Audit firms supervision act), the Verordening inzake de
onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence) and other relevant independence
regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the Verordening gedrags- en
beroepsregels accountants (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants).
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for
our opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole
and in forming our opinion thereon. The following information in support of our opinion was
addressed in this context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on these matters.
Materiality
Based on our professional judgement we determined the materiality for the financial statements as
a whole at EUR 240 million (2023: EUR 220 million). The materiality is based on 7% of normalized
profit before tax (2023: 6,5%). In this respect, profit before tax was normalized for restructuring
provisions, losses on disposals and impairments, including the EUR 874 million impairment
recognized against investments in associates and joint ventures (Note 10.3). We have also taken
into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our opinion are material for the
users of the financial statements for qualitative reasons.
Audits of group entities (components) were performed using materiality levels determined by the
judgement of the group audit team, having regard to the materiality of the Consolidated Financial
Statements. Component materiality for our two largest components was EUR 84 million (2023: EUR
77 million), and our materiality for the other components did not exceed EUR 75 million (2023: EUR
69 million).
We agreed with the Board of Directors that misstatements in excess of EUR 12 million, which are
identified during the audit, would be reported to them, as well as smaller misstatements that in our
view must be reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Heineken Holding N.V. is at the head of a group of entities. The financial information of this group is
included in the Consolidated Financial Statements of Heineken Holding N.V.
Because we are ultimately responsible for the opinion, we are responsible for directing, supervising,
and performing the group audit. In this respect we have determined the nature and extent of the
audit procedures to be carried out on the entities. Our group audit is mainly focused on significant
group entities in terms of size and financial interest or where significant risks or complex activities
were present, leading to full audits performed for 27 (2023: 27 components) components, including
2 non-consolidated components.
We have performed audit procedures ourselves at Heineken Holding N.V., corporate entities, and
certain operations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we performed audit procedures at group level on
areas such as consolidation, disclosures, impairment testing for intangible assets (including goodwill)
and non-current assets held for sale, joint ventures, financial instruments, acquisitions, and
divestments. Specialists were involved amongst others in the areas of treasury, information
technology, forensics, tax, accounting, pensions, and valuations. For the selected component audit
teams, the group audit team provided detailed written instructions, which, in addition to
communicating our requirements of component audit teams, also detailed significant audit areas
and information obtained centrally relevant to the audit of individual components, including
awareness for risks related to management override of controls.
Furthermore, we developed a plan for directing, supervising and reviewing each component audit
team based on its relative significance and specific risk characteristics. Our directing, supervising and
reviewing procedures included (virtual) meetings with the component auditor and component
management and physical or remote working paper reviews for The Netherlands, United Kingdom,
France, Spain, Italy, Austria, Poland, Brazil, Mexico, USA, Nigeria, Vietnam, South Africa (Heineken
Beverages), India (UBL), Greece, Ethiopia, Burundi, DRC, Indonesia, Portugal, Jamaica and Malaysia.
We also reviewed component audit team deliverables for the countries listed above and the
additional countries in scope to gain a sufficient understanding of the work performed based on our
instructions. The nature, timing and extent of our directing, supervising and reviewing procedures
varied based on both quantitative and qualitative considerations. For smaller components, we have
performed review procedures or specific audit procedures.
By performing the procedures mentioned above at group entities, together with additional
procedures at group level, we have been able to obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence
about the group's financial information to provide an opinion on the Consolidated Financial
Statements.
Net Revenue
PBT
Assets
7472
2024: 20%
2023: 15%
2024: 80%
2023: 85%
2024: 80%
2023: 76%
2024: 20%
2023: 24%
2024: 13%
2023: 11%
2024: 87%
2023: 89%
Tier 1/2/3
Remaining
Audit approach fraud risks
In accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, we are responsible for obtaining reasonable
assurance that the financial statements taken as a whole are free from material misstatements,
whether due to fraud or error. Inherent to our responsibilities for the audit of the financial
statements, there is an unavoidable risk that material misstatements go undetected, even though
the audit is planned and performed in accordance with Dutch law. The risk of undetected material
misstatements due to fraud is even higher, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. Also, we are not responsible for the
prevention and detection of fraud and non-compliance with all laws and regulations. Our audit
procedures differ from a forensic or legal investigation, which often has a more in-depth character.
We identified and assessed the risks of material misstatements of the financial statements due to
fraud. During our audit we obtained an understanding of the entity and its environment and the
components of the system of internal control, including the risk assessment process and
management's process for responding to the risks of fraud and monitoring the system of internal
control and how the Board of Directors exercises oversight, as well as the outcomes. We refer to
section Risk Management of the Board of Directors report for the Board of Directors’ fraud risk
assessment. We note that management regularly updates its risk assessment including fraud and
updates its risk and control framework.
We evaluated the design and relevant aspects of the system of internal control and in particular the
fraud risk assessment, as well as the Code of Business Conduct, Speak Up policy, third party
screening and incident registrations. We evaluated the design and the implementation and, where
considered appropriate, tested the operating effectiveness, of internal controls designed to mitigate
fraud risks. Further, for certain selected speak up cases, we evaluated management’s response and
remedial actions and measures.
As part of our process of identifying fraud risks, we evaluated fraud risk factors with respect to
financial reporting fraud, misappropriation of assets and bribery and corruption in close co-operation
with our forensic specialists. We evaluated whether these factors indicate that a risk of material
misstatement due to fraud is present.
Following these procedures, and the presumed risks under the prevailing audit standards, we
considered fraud risks related to management override of controls and the occurrence of revenue
recognition for specific components. Our audit procedures to respond to fraud risks include, amongst
others, an evaluation of relevant internal controls, supplementary substantive audit procedures,
detailed testing of journal entries and post-closing adjustments based on supporting
documentation. Data analytics, including selection of journal entries based on risk-based
characteristics, form part of our audit approach to address the identified fraud risk.
Additionally, we performed further procedures including, among others, the following:
We incorporated elements of unpredictability in our audit. We also considered the outcome of our
other audit procedures and evaluated whether any findings were indicative of fraud or non-
compliance.
We considered available information and made enquiries of relevant key management personnel
and the Board of Directors.
We tested the appropriateness of journal entries recorded in the general ledger and other
adjustments made in the preparation of the financial statements.
We evaluated whether the selection and application of accounting policies by the group,
particularly those related to subjective measurements and complex transactions, may be
indicative of fraudulent financial reporting.
We evaluated whether the judgments and decisions made by the Board of Directors in making the
accounting estimates included in the financial statements indicate a possible bias that may
represent a risk of material misstatement due to fraud. The Board of Directors’ insights, estimates
and assumptions that might have a major impact on the financial statements are disclosed in
note 3 of the Financial Statements.
We performed a retrospective review of management judgments and assumptions related to
significant accounting estimates reflected in prior year financial statements.
We performed direction, supervision and review procedures on the instructed procedures
performed by the component audit team on revenue recognition.
Certain management estimates and judgements are considered most significant to our audit.
Reference is made to the section 'Our key audit matters' for further details on those estimates and
judgements.
Audit approach compliance with laws and regulations
We assessed the laws and regulations relevant to the entity through discussion with, amongst
others, the Board of Directors, Group Legal Counsel, and those charged with governance, reading
minutes of board meetings and reports of internal audit.
We involved our forensic specialists in this evaluation.
As a result of our risk assessment procedures, and while realizing that the effects from non-
compliance could considerably vary, we considered the following laws and regulations: adherence to
(corporate) tax laws and financial reporting regulations, the requirements under the International
Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and Part 9 of Book 2 of
the Dutch Civil Code with a direct effect on the financial statements as an integrated part of our
audit procedures, to the extent material for the financial statements from a quantitative and
qualitative perspective.
We obtained sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding provisions of those laws and
regulations generally recognized to have a direct effect on the financial statements.
Apart from these, Heineken Holding N.V. is subject to other laws and regulations where the
consequences of non-compliance could have a material effect on amounts and/or disclosures in the
financial statements, for instance, through imposing fines or litigation.
Given the nature and complexity of Heineken Holding N.V.’s business, we considered the risk of non-
compliance in the areas of competition, data protection, human rights, tax and other applicable laws
and regulations. In addition, we considered major laws and regulations applicable to listed
companies.
Our procedures are more limited with respect to laws and regulations that do not have a direct effect
on the determination of the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Compliance with
these laws and regulations may be fundamental to the operating aspects of the business, to
Heineken Holding N.V.’s ability to continue its business, or to avoid material penalties (e.g.,
compliance with the terms of operating licenses and permits or compliance with environmental
regulations, anti-competition laws, sanctions and trade laws) and therefore non-compliance with
such laws and regulations may have a material effect on the financial statements. Our responsibility
is limited to undertaking specified audit procedures to help identify non-compliance with those laws
and regulations that may have a material effect on the financial statements.
Our procedures are limited to (i) inquiry of key management personnel, the Board of Directors and
others within Heineken Holding N.V. as to whether Heineken Holding N.V is in compliance with such
laws and regulations and (ii) inspecting correspondence, if any, with the relevant licensing or
regulatory authorities to help identify non-compliance with those laws and regulations that may
have a material effect on the financial statements.
Naturally, we remained alert to indications of (suspected) non-compliance throughout the audit.
Finally, we obtained written representations that all known instances of (suspected) fraud or non-
compliance with laws and regulations have been disclosed to us.
Audit approach going concern
Our responsibilities, as well as the responsibilities of the Board of Directors, related to going concern
under the prevailing standards are outlined in the “Description of responsibilities regarding the
financial statements” section below. In fulfilling our responsibilities, we performed procedures
including evaluating management’s assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a going
concern and considering the impact of financial, operational, and other conditions. Based on these
procedures, we did not identify any reportable findings related to the entity’s ability to continue as a
going concern.
Our key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance
in our audit of the financial statements. We have communicated the key audit matters to the Board
of Directors. The key audit matters are not a comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed.
The below identified key audit matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial
statements as a whole and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate
opinion on these matters.
Impairment testing for intangible assets, property, plant and
equipment and investments in associates and joint ventures –
Refer to Notes 8.1, 8.2 and 10.3 to the financial statements
Key Audit Matter
Intangible assets (including goodwill), property, plant and equipment and
investments in associates and joint ventures amounted to EUR 39,878
million on 31 December 2024 and represented 74 percent of the
consolidated total assets.
For purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated and monitored
on a (group of) Cash Generating Unit ('CGU') level. Other intangibles and
property, plant, and equipment, are grouped to CGUs. For goodwill,
management is required to assess the recoverable amount of the
respective CGUs (or groups of CGUs). Recoverable amounts of other non-
current assets are assessed upon the existence of a triggering event.
Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method of
accounting, meaning they are initially recognized at cost. Subsequently
the Consolidated Financial Statements include HEINEKEN’s share of the
net profit or loss of the associates and joint ventures whereby the result is
determined using the accounting policies of HEINEKEN. Triggers for the
impairment of investments in associates, are amongst others, a prolonged
or significant decline in fair value of the equity instrument. If triggered, the
net investments are tested as a single asset by comparing the carrying
amount to the recoverable amount.
As a result of impairment testing for the current year, management
concluded on impairment losses of EUR 1,224 million, of which EUR 874
million is related to the impairment loss recorded for the investment in CR
Beer following a significant and prolonged decline in the quoted share
price. Further details on the accounting and disclosure of (goodwill)
impairment losses are included in notes 8.1 and 8.2 to the financial
statements. Further details on the accounting and disclosure of Associates
and Joint Ventures are included in note 10.3 to the financial statements.
Given the high level of judgement made by management to estimate the
recoverable amounts used in management’s impairment tests, procedures
to evaluate the reasonableness of projected sales volumes, revenue and
discount rates required a high degree of auditor judgement and an
increased extent of effort, including the need to involve our valuation
specialists.
How the scope of
our audit
responded to the
key audit matter
Our audit procedures related to the projection of sales volumes, revenue,
margins, and discount rates used by management included the following,
amongst others:
For investments in associates, we assessed whether a decline in
available quoted market price is either prolonged or significant and any
impairment loss should be recognized.
We obtained an understanding of management's process over the
impairment trigger tests and the resulting impairment tests.
We evaluated management's ability to accurately forecast by
comparing actual results to management's historical forecasts.
We evaluated sensitivities in management's projections, which could
cause a substantial change to the impairments recorded, and or cause
headroom to change in an impairment.
We evaluated projected cash flows by:
comparing the projections to historical forecasts, historical growth
rates, including assessing the effects of the current macro-economic
and geopolitical climate, and information included in HEINEKEN's
internal communications to the management and the Executive
Board; and
challenging management’s ability to price adjust for expected
inflation rates and comparing projected sales volumes, revenue, and
margins to, for example, external economic outlook data, analyst
reports and external market data on the beer market.
With the assistance of our valuation specialists, we evaluated the
reasonableness of discount rates, including testing the source
information underlying the determination of the discount rates, testing
the mathematical accuracy of the calculation, and developing a range
of independent estimates and comparing those to the discount rates
selected by management.
Observation
Applying the aforementioned materiality, we did not identify any
reportable findings in management's assessment of the recoverability of
intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and investments in
associates and joint ventures, the impairments recorded and the
disclosures in Notes 8.1, 8.2 and 10.3.
Management judgement related to the provisions for uncertain
tax positions and the recoverability of deferred tax assets – Refer
to Notes 9.2 and 12 to the financial statements
Key Audit Matter
HEINEKEN operates across several tax jurisdictions and is subject to
periodic challenges by local tax authorities during the normal course of
business. In those cases where the amount of tax payable is uncertain,
management establishes provisions based on its judgement of the
probable amount of the related tax liability. Deferred tax assets are only
recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable income will
be available, against which unused tax losses can be utilized. This
assessment is performed annually and based on budgets and business
plans for the coming years, including planned commercial initiatives and
the impact of macro-economic uncertainties. HEINEKEN reported
provisions for uncertain tax positions and deferred tax assets for an
amount of EUR 416 million and EUR 1,264 million, respectively, as of 31
December 2024.
The accounting for uncertain tax positions and deferred tax assets, as
detailed in Notes 9.2 and 12 to the financial statements, inherently
requires management to apply judgement in quantifying appropriate
provisions (including assessing probable outcomes) for uncertain tax
positions, and in determining the recoverability of deferred tax assets.
Given the significant judgement applied by management, performing
procedures to evaluate the reasonableness of probable outcomes for
uncertain tax positions and the recoverability of deferred tax assets based
on budgets and business plans, required a higher degree of auditor
judgement, an increased extent of effort and a need to involve our in-
country tax specialists.
How the scope of
our audit
responded to the
key audit matter
Our audit procedures to address management's judgements related to the
provisions for uncertain tax positions and recoverability of deferred tax
assets included the following, amongst others:
We obtained an understanding of management’s tax process related to
the assessment of uncertain tax positions and the recoverability of
deferred tax assets.
We involved our in-country tax specialists to assess tax risks, tax carry
forward facilities, legislative developments, and the status of ongoing
local tax authority audits.
We challenged, with the help of our tax specialists, management’s
judgement applied in quantifying provisions for tax uncertainties and
assessing probable outcomes based on correspondence with tax
authorities, case law and opinions from management’s tax experts.
We evaluated management’s ability to forecast taxable income
accurately by comparing prior forecasts on future taxable income with
the actual income for the year.
We evaluated management’s recoverability assessment, including the
likelihood of generating sufficient future taxable income based on
budgets, business plans, and tax losses carry forward facilities in the
various tax jurisdictions (including expiry dates).
We challenged, with the support of our tax specialist and local
component team, management’s judgement applied in the timing of
deferred tax recognition, the underlying profit forecast, and the effects
of Pillar Two.
Observation
Applying the aforementioned materiality, we did not identify any
reportable findings in the provisions for uncertain tax positions and the
valuation of deferred tax assets as well as the related disclosure in Notes
9.2 and 12.
Report on the other information included in the annual report
The annual report contains other information, in addition to the financial statements and our
auditor's report thereon.
The other information consists of:
Report of the Board of Directors (including Sustainability Statements).
Other Information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Other Information included in the Annual Report.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
Is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements.
Contains all the information regarding the management report and the other information as
required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained through
our audit of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other
information contains material misstatements.
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch
Civil Code and the Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is substantially less
than the scope of those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including the
report of the Board of Directors in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, and the
other information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the Board of Directors as auditor of Heineken Holding N.V. on April 24, 2014,
as of the audit for the year 2015 and have operated as statutory auditor ever since that financial
year.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the EU
Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
Heineken Holding N.V. has prepared its annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out
in the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the
specification of a single electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion, the annual report, prepared in XHTML format, including the (partly) marked-up
Consolidated Financial Statements, as included in the reporting package by Heineken Holding N.V.
complies in all material respects with the RTS on ESEF.
The Board of Directors is responsible for preparing the annual report including the financial
statements in accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby the Board of Directors combines the
various components into one single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the annual report in this
reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF.
We performed our examination in accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3950N
'Assurance-opdrachten inzake het voldoen aan de criteria voor het opstellen van een digitaal
verantwoordingsdocument' (assurance engagements relating to compliance with criteria for digital
reporting).
Our examination included amongst others:
Obtaining an understanding of the Company's financial reporting process, including the
preparation of the reporting package.
Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all material respects
with the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further assurance procedures responsive to
those risks to provide a basis for our opinion, including:
obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the
reporting package containing the Inline XBRL instance and the XBRL extension taxonomy files
has been prepared in accordance with the technical specifications as included in the RTS on
ESEF;
examining the information related to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the reporting
package to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and whether these are
in accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors for the financial statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial
statements in accordance with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Furthermore,
the Board of Directors is responsible for such internal control as the Board determines is necessary to
enable the preparation of the financial statements that are free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for
assessing the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the financial reporting
frameworks mentioned, the Board of Directors should prepare the financial statements using the
going concern basis of accounting unless the Board of Directors either intends to liquidate the
Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The Board of Directors should disclose events and circumstances that may cast significant doubt on
the Company's ability to continue as a going concern in the financial statements.
The Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing the Company's financial reporting process.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objective is to plan and perform the audit assignment in a manner that allows us to obtain
sufficient and appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we may
not detect all material errors and fraud during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on
the basis of these financial statements. The materiality affects the nature, timing and extent of our
audit procedures and the evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our opinion.
We have exercised professional judgement and have maintained professional scepticism throughout
the audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and independence
requirements. Our audit included among others:
Identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether
due to fraud or error, designing and performing audit procedures responsive to those risks, and
obtaining audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting
from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or
the override of internal control.
Obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an
opinion on the effectiveness of the Company's internal control.
Evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by the Board of Directors.
Concluding on the appropriateness of the Board of Directors' use of the going concern basis of
accounting, and based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists
related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to
continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to
draw attention in our auditor's report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if
such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit
evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor's report. However, future events or conditions may
cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including
the disclosures.
Evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in
a manner that achieves fair presentation.
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate
audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the group
as a basis for forming an opinion on the financial statements. We are also responsible for the
direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We
bear the full responsibility for the auditor’s report.
We communicate with the Board of Directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in internal
control that we identified during our audit. In this respect we also submit an additional report to the
audit committee in accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on specific requirements
regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities. The information included in this additional
report is consistent with our audit opinion in this auditor's report.
We provide the Board of Directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the Board of Directors, we determine the key audit matters:
those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements. We describe
these matters in our auditor's report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the
matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, not communicating the matter is in the public
interest.
Amsterdam, February 11, 2025
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
C. Binkhorst
Limited assurance report of the
independent auditor on the
sustainability statements
To: the shareholders and the Board of Directors of Heineken Holding N.V.
Our conclusion
We have performed a limited assurance engagement on the consolidated sustainability statements
for 2024 of Heineken Holding N.V. based in Amsterdam (“the company” or “HEINEKEN”) in the
section “Sustainability statements” of the accompanying management report including the
information incorporated in the sustainability statements by reference (hereinafter: the
sustainability statements).
Based on our procedures performed and the assurance evidence obtained, nothing has come to our
attention that causes us to believe that the sustainability statements are not, in all material
respects:
Prepared in accordance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) as adopted
by the European Commission and in accordance with the double materiality assessment process
carried out by the company to identify the information reported pursuant to the ESRS.
Compliant with the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852
(Taxonomy Regulation).
Basis for our conclusion
We have performed our limited assurance engagement on the sustainability statements in
accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3810N, 'Assurance-opdrachten inzake
duurzaamheidsverslaggeving' (Assurance engagements relating to sustainability reporting) which is
a specified Dutch standard that is based on the International Standard on Assurance Engagements
(ISAE) 3000 (Revised) ’Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of historical financial
information’.
Our responsibilities in this regard are further described in the section ‘Our responsibilities for the
limited assurance engagement on the sustainability statements’ of our report.
We are independent of Heineken Holding N.V. in accordance with the ‘Verordening inzake de
onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten’ (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence) and other relevant independence
regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the ‘Verordening gedrags- en
beroepsregels accountants’ (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants).
The ViO and VGBA are at least as demanding as the International code of ethics for professional
accountants (including International independence standards) of the International Ethics Standards
Board for Accountants (the IESBA Code).
We believe that the assurance evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our conclusion.
Emphasis of matter
Emphasis on the most significant uncertainties affecting the quantitative metrics and
monetary amounts
We draw attention to section “Sources of estimation and outcome uncertainty” in the sustainability
statements that identify the quantitative metrics and monetary amounts that are subject to a high
level of measurement uncertainty and discloses information about the sources of measurement
uncertainty and the assumptions, approximations and judgements the company has made in
measuring these in compliance with the ESRS. The comparability of sustainability information
between entities and over time may be affected by the lack of historical sustainability information in
accordance with the ESRS and by the absence of a uniform practice on which to draw, to evaluate
and measure this information. This allows for the application of different, but acceptable,
measurement techniques, especially in the initial years.
Emphasis on the use of third-party information
We draw attention to section “Sources of estimation and outcome uncertainty” in the sustainability
statements that indicate that certain metrics and calculations are (partly) based on assumptions
and sources from third parties. The assumptions and sources (“third-party information”) used are
disclosed in the basis of preparation of the respective metric. Validation of such third-party
information and certifications is not common market practice.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of these matters.
Comparative information not subject to assurance procedures
No limited assurance procedures have been performed on the GHG emissions as disclosed in the
“Climate change” section, Co-products and waste hierarchy as disclosed in the “Resource use and
circular economy – Metrics and targets” section, and the injuries as disclosed in the “Own workforce –
Voluntary disclosure” section in the years 2023 and 2022 (all incorporated by reference to the
Heineken N.V. sustainability statements). Consequently, the respective comparative period
information related to these metrics have not been subject to limited assurance procedures.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Limitations to the scope of our assurance engagement
Forward-looking information
In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with the ESRS, management of the company
is required to prepare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions about
events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the company. The actual outcome
is likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected. Forward-looking
information relates to events and actions that have not yet occurred and may never occur. We do
not provide assurance on the achievability of this forward-looking information.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors for the sustainability statements
Management is responsible for the preparation of the sustainability statements in accordance with
the ESRS, including the double materiality assessment process carried out by the company as the
basis for the sustainability statements and disclosure of material impacts, risks and opportunities in
accordance with the ESRS. As part of the preparation of the sustainability statements, management
is responsible for compliance with the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of Regulation
(EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation).
Management is also responsible for selecting and applying additional entity-specific disclosures to
enable users to understand the company’s sustainability-related impacts, risks or opportunities and
for determining that these additional entity-specific disclosures are suitable in the circumstances
and in accordance with the ESRS.
Furthermore, management is responsible for such internal control as it determines is necessary to
enable the preparation of the sustainability statements that is free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error.
The Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing the sustainability reporting process including the
double materiality assessment process carried out by the company.
Our responsibilities for the limited assurance engagement on the sustainability
statements
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the limited assurance engagement in a manner that allows
us to obtain sufficient appropriate assurance evidence for our conclusion.
Our assurance engagement is aimed to obtain a limited level of assurance that the sustainability
statements are free from material misstatements. The procedures vary in nature and timing from
and are less in extent than for a reasonable assurance engagement. Consequently, the level of
assurance obtained in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance
that would have been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.
We apply the applicable quality management requirements pursuant to the ‘Nadere voorschriften
kwaliteitsmanagement’ (NV KM, regulations for quality management) and the International
Standard on Quality Management (ISQM) 1, and accordingly maintain a comprehensive system of
quality management including documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with
ethical requirements, professional standards and other relevant legal and regulatory requirements.
Our limited assurance engagement included among others:
Performing inquiries and an analysis of the external environment and obtaining an understanding
of relevant sustainability themes and issues, the characteristics of the company, its activities and
the value chain and its key intangible resources in order to assess the double materiality
assessment process carried out by the company as the basis for the sustainability statements and
disclosure of all material sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities in accordance with
the ESRS.
Obtaining through inquiries a general understanding of the internal control environment, the
company’s processes for gathering and reporting entity-related and value chain information, the
information systems and the company’s risk assessment process relevant to the preparation of
the sustainability statements and for identifying the company’s activities, determining eligible
and aligned economic activities and prepare the disclosures provided for in Article 8 of Regulation
(EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation), without testing the operating effectiveness of controls.
Assessing the double materiality assessment process carried out by the company and identifying
and assessing areas of the sustainability statements, including the disclosures provided for in
Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation) where misleading or unbalanced
information or material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error, are likely to arise (‘selected
disclosures’). We designed and performed further assurance procedures aimed at assessing that
the sustainability statements are free from material misstatements responsive to this risk analysis.
Considering whether the description of the double materiality assessment process in the
sustainability statements made by management appears consistent with the process carried out
by the company.
Determining the nature and extent of the procedures to be performed for the group components
and locations. For this, the nature, extent and/or risk profile of these components are decisive.
Performing analytical review procedures on quantitative information in the sustainability
statements, including consideration of data and trends in the information submitted for
consolidation at corporate level.
Assessing whether the company’s methods for developing estimates are appropriate and have
been consistently applied for selected disclosures. We considered data and trends; however, our
procedures did not include testing the data on which the estimates are based or separately
developing our own estimates against which to evaluate management’s estimates.
Analysing, on a limited sample basis, relevant internal and external documentation available to
the company (including publicly available information or information from actors throughout its
value chain) for selected disclosures.
Reading the other information in the annual report to identify material inconsistencies, if any,
with the sustainability statements.
Considering whether:
the disclosures provided to address the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation) for each of the environmental objectives,
reconcile with the underlying records of the company and are consistent or coherent with the
sustainability statements and appear reasonable, in particular whether the eligible economic
activities meet the cumulative conditions to qualify as aligned and whether the technical
screening criteria are met; and
the key performance indicators disclosures have been defined and calculated in accordance
with the Taxonomy reference framework as defined in Appendix 1 Glossary of Terms of the
CEAOB Guidelines on limited assurance on sustainability reporting adopted on 30 September
2024 and in compliance with the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of Regulation
(EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation), including the format in which the activities are
presented.
Considering the overall presentation, structure and the fundamental qualitative characteristics of
information (relevance and faithful representation: complete, neutral and accurate) reported in
the sustainability statements, including the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation).
Considering, based on our limited assurance procedures and evaluation of the assurance evidence
obtained, whether the sustainability statements as a whole are free from material misstatements
and prepared in accordance with the ESRS.
Amsterdam, 11 February 2025
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
C. Binkhorst
Shareholder Information Heineken Holding N.V.
Heineken Holding N.V. shares
The shares of Heineken Holding N.V. are traded on Euronext Amsterdam. The shares are listed under
ISIN code NL0000008977. Prices for the shares may be accessed on Bloomberg under the symbol
HEIO.NA and on the Reuters Equities 2000 Service under HEIO.AS.
In 2024, the average daily trading volume of Heineken Holding N.V. shares was 123,270 shares
(2023: 138,852  shares).
Market capitalisation
Shares outstanding as at 31 December 2024 : 282,873,387 shares of €1.60 nominal value (excluding
Heineken Holding N.V. shares held by Heineken N.V.).
At a year-end price of €57.85 on 31 December 2024, the market capitalisation of Heineken
Holding N.V. as at the balance sheet date was €16.4 billion.
Substantial shareholdings
Pursuant to the Financial Supervision Act (Wet op het financieel toezicht) and the Decree on
Disclosure of Major Holdings and Capital Interests in Issuing Institutions (Besluit melding
zeggenschap en kapitaalbelang in uitgevende instellingen Wft), the Netherlands Authority for the
Financial Markets (AFM) has been notified of the following substantial shareholdings (i.e. of 3% or
more) regarding Heineken Holding N.V.:
20 April 2018: Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken (0.03%, held directly; 52.60%, held indirectly through
L'Arche Green N.V., L’Arche Holding B.V. and Stichting Administratiekantoor Priores).
31 May 2023: Mr W.H. Gates III (2.31% directly; 3,25% held indirectly through Bill & Melinda
Gates Foundation Trust) (initial notification 17 February 2023).
* The AFM register for substantial shareholdings is no longer up-to-date. For the situation as at 31 December 2024 reference is made
to the organisation chart on page 11.
Year-end-price
31 December 2024
57.85
Highest closing price
8 February 2024
79.15
Lowest closing price
23 December 2024
57.53
Heineken Holding N.V. share price
in €, Euronext Amsterdam
Dividend per share
in €
1301
Year-end price
The 2024 dividend proposal is subject to shareholder approval.
Share price range
Nationality Heineken Holding N.V. shareholders
in %
Based on 129.7 million shares in free float (excluding Heineken Holding N.V. shares held by L’Arche Green N.V. and Heineken N.V. )
2024
1308
Americas
United Kingdom / Ireland
Rest of Europe
Rest of the world
Retail
Netherlands
Unidentified
Source: CMi2i estimate based on available information December 2024.
Shareholder Information Heineken N.V.
Heineken N.V. shares and options
Heineken N.V. shares are traded on Euronext Amsterdam, where Heineken N.V. is included in the
main AEX Index. The shares are listed under ISIN code NL0000009165. Prices for the shares may be
accessed on Bloomberg under the symbol HEIA.NA and on the Reuters Equities 2000 Service under
HEIA. AS. Options on Heineken N.V. shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam.
In 2024, the average daily trading volume of Heineken N.V. shares was 614,811  shares (2023:
647,245 shares).
Market capitalisation
Shares outstanding as at 31 December 2024: 565,138,630 shares of €1.60 nominal value (excluding
own shares held by Heineken N.V.).
At a year-end price of €68.70 on 31 December 2024, the market capitalisation of Heineken N.V. as
at the balance sheet date was €38.8 billion.
Substantial shareholdings
Pursuant to the Financial Supervision Act (Wet op het financieel toezicht) and the Decree on
Disclosure of Major Holdings and Capital Interests in Issuing Institutions (Besluit melding
zeggenschap en kapitaalbelang in uitgevende instellingen Wft), the Netherlands Authority for the
Financial Markets (AFM) has been notified about substantial shareholdings regarding Heineken N.V.
Based on such filings, and to the best of the Heineken N.V.’s knowledge, as applicable at 31
December 2024 the following shareholders held a substantial shareholding in the Heineken N.V.:
1 November 2006: Mrs C.L. de Carvalho-Heineken (indirectly 50.005% through L’Arche
Holding S.A.; the direct 50.005% shareholder is Heineken Holding N.V.)*
20 May 2024: Massachusetts Financial Services Company holds (directly and indirectly combined)
2.09% of the issued share capital of Heineken N.V. and holds (directly and indirectly combined)
3.07% of the voting rights in the share capital of Heineken N.V. .
* The AFM register for substantial shareholdings is no longer up-to-date. For the situation as at 31 December 2024 reference is made
to the organisation chart on page 11.
Year-end-price
31 December 2024
68.70
Highest closing price
20 May 2024
96.70
Lowest closing price
23 December 2024
68.24
Heineken N.V. share price
in €, Euronext Amsterdam
Dividend per share
in €
1358
Year-end price
The 2024 dividend proposal is subject to shareholder approval.
Share price range
Nationality Heineken N.V. shareholders
in %
Based on 277.1 million shares in free float (excluding the shares held by Heineken Holding N.V. and own shares held by Heineken N.V.)
2024
1365
Americas
United Kingdom / Ireland
Rest of Europe
Rest of the world
Retail
Netherlands
Unidentified
Source: CMi2i estimate based on available information December 2024.
American Depositary Receipts
Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V.’s shares are trading Over-the-Counter (OTC) in the US as
American Depositary Receipts (ADRs). There are two separate HEINEKEN ADR programmes
representing ownership respectively in: 1) Heineken N.V. and 2) Heineken Holding N.V. For both
programmes, the ratio between the ADRs and the ordinary Dutch (€ denominated) shares is 2:1,
i.e. two ADRs represent one Heineken Holding N.V. or Heineken N.V. ordinary share. Deutsche Bank
Trust Company Americas acts as depositary bank for HEINEKEN’s ADR programmes.
Heineken N.V.
Heineken Holding N.V.
Ticker: HEINY
Ticker: HKHHY
ISIN: US4230123014
ISIN: US4230081014
CUSIP: 423012301
CUSIP: 423008101
Structure: Sponsored Level I ADR
Structure: Sponsored Level I ADR
Exchange: OTCQX
Exchange: OTCQX
Ratio (DR:ORD): 2:1
Ratio (DR:ORD): 2:1
ADR contact information
Deutsche Bank Shareholder Services
c/o Equiniti Trust Company LLC
Peck Slip Station
PO Box 2050 New York, NY 10272-2050, USA
E-mail: adr@equiniti.com
Shareholder Service (toll-free) Tel. +1 866 249 2593
Shareholder Service (international) Tel. +1 718 921 8137
Bondholder Information
HEINEKEN has a Euro Medium Term Note (EMTN) Programme which was last updated in April 2024.
The programme allows Heineken N.V. to issue Notes for a total amount of up to €20 billion.
Approximately €11.7 billion is outstanding under the programme as at 31 December 2024.
Traded Heineken
N.V. Notes
Issue date
Total face value
Interest rate
Maturity
ISIN code
EUR EMTN 2025
25 Mar 2020
CHF
100 million
0.638%
25 Mar 2025
XS2145099201
EUR EMTN 2025
30 Mar 2020
EUR
600 million
1.625%
30 Mar 2025
XS2147977479
EUR EMTN 2025
2 Aug 2012
EUR
750 million
2.875%
4 Aug 2025
XS0811555183
EUR EMTN 2025
20 Oct 2015
EUR
225 million
2.000%
20 Oct 2025
XS1309072020
EUR EMTN 2026
4 May 2016
EUR
1,000 million1
1.000%
4 May 2026
XS1401174633
EUR EMTN 2026
15 Nov 2023
EUR
600 million
3.625%
15 Nov 2026
XS2719096831
EUR EMTN 2027
29 Nov 2016
EUR
500 million
1.375%
29 Jan 2027
XS1527192485
EUR EMTN 2027
17 Sep 2018
EUR
600 million
1.250%
17 Mar 2027
XS1877595444
144A/RegS 2028
29 Mar 2017
USD
1,100 million
3.500%
29 Jan 2028
US423012AF03
EUR EMTN 2029
30 Jan 2014
EUR
200 million
3.500%
30 Jul 2029
XS1024136282
EUR EMTN 2029
3 Oct 2017
EUR
800 million
1.500%
3 Oct 2029
XS1691781865
EUR EMTN 2030
30 Mar 2020
EUR
800 million
2.250%
30 Mar 2030
XS2147977636
EUR EMTN 2030
23 Mar 2023
EUR
750 million
3.875%
23 Sept 2030
XS2599730822
EUR EMTN 2031
17 Sep 2018
EUR
750 million2
1.750%
17 Mar 2031
XS1877595014
EUR EMTN 2032
12 May 2017
EUR
500 million
2.020%
12 May 2032
XS1611855237
EUR EMTN 2033
15 Apr 2013
EUR
180 million
3.250%
15 Apr 2033
XS0916345621
EUR EMTN 2033
19 Apr 2013
EUR
100 million
2.562%
19 Apr 2033
XS0920838371
EUR EMTN 2033
7 May 2020
EUR
650 million
1.250%
7 May 2033
XS2168629967
EUR EMTN 2035
23 Mar 2023
EUR
750 million
4.125%
23 Mar 2035
XS2599169922
EUR EMTN 2036
4 July 2024
EUR
900 million
0.03812
49860
XS2852894679
EUR EMTN 2040
7 May 2020
EUR
850 million
0.0175
51263
XS2168630205
144A/RegS 2042
10 Oct 2012
USD
500 million
4.000%
1 Oct 2042
US423012AE38
144A/RegS 2047
29 Mar 2017
USD
650 million
4.350%
29 Mar 2047
US423012AG85
1 Includes EUR 200 million tap issued on 15 July 2019.
2 Includes EUR 100 million tap issued on 5 June 2019.
The EMTN programme and the above Heineken N.V. Notes issued thereunder are listed on the
Luxembourg Stock Exchange.
HEINEKEN has a €3.0 billion Euro Commercial Paper (ECP) programme to facilitate its cash
management operations and to further diversify its funding sources. There was no ECP in issue per
31 December 2024.
Investor Relations
HEINEKEN is committed to maintaining an open and constructive dialogue with shareholders and
bondholders. HEINEKEN aims to keep them updated by informing clearly, accurately and in a timely
manner about HEINEKEN's strategy, performance and other matters and developments that could
be relevant to investors’ decisions.
Contact Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V.
Further information on Heineken Holding N.V. is available on the website www.heinekenholding.com.
and by telephone on +31 20 622 11 52. Further information on Heineken N.V. is available on the
website www.theheinekencompany.com. Information on Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V. is
also available from the Investor Relations department, telephone +31 20 523 95 90, or by e-mail:
investors@heineken.com.
Financial calendar in 2025 for both Heineken Holding N.V. and Heineken N.V.
Announcement of 2024 results
12 February
Publication of Annual Report 2024
20 February
Trading update first quarter 2025
16 April
Annual General Meeting of Shareholders*
17 April
Quotation ex-final dividend 2024
23 April
Final dividend 2024 payable
2 May
Announcement of half-year results 2025
28 July
Quotation ex-interim dividend 2025
30 July
Interim dividend 2025 payable
7 August
Trading update third quarter 2025
22 October
Capital Markets Event
23 - 24 October
* Shareholders of Heineken Holding N.V. are entitled to attend the meetings of shareholders of Heineken N.V., to put questions at those
meetings and to participate in the discussions.
Historical Summary
Revenue and profit
Cash flow statement
In millions of €
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
In millions of €
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Revenue
35,955
36,375
34,676
26,583
23,770
Cash flow from operations
6,903
5,949
5,660
5,127
4,232
Net revenue
29,821
30,362
28,719
21,941
19,715
Cash flow related to interest, dividend
and income tax
(1,400)
(1,519)
(1,164)
(946)
(1,096)
Net revenue (beia)
29,964
30,308
28,694
21,901
19,724
Cash flow from operating activities
5,503
4,430
4,496
4,181
3,136
Operating profit
3,517
3,229
4,283
4,483
778
Cash flow used in operational investing
activities
(2,445)
(2,671)
(2,087)
(1,667)
(1,623)
Operating profit (beia)
4,512
4,443
4,502
3,414
2,421
Free operating cash flow
3,058
1,759
2,409
2,514
1,513
as % of net revenue
15.1
14.6
15.7
15.6
12.3
Cash flow (used in)/from acquisitions
and disposals
10
(905)
(199)
(610)
185
as % of total assets
8.4
8.1
8.6
7.0
5.7
Dividends paid
(1,199)
(1,335)
(1,099)
(796)
(811)
Net profit/(loss) attributable to the
shareholders of the Company
Cash flow (used in)/from financing
activities, excluding dividend
(1,375)
519
(2,028)
(2,087)
2,049
498
1,174
1,343
1,663
(102)
Net cash flow
494
38
(917)
(979)
2,936
Non-controlling interests in
Heineken N.V.
480
1,130
1,339
1,661
(102)
978
2,304
2,682
3,324
(204)
Cash conversion ratio
102.6%
61.4%
75.3%
110.0%
111.3%
Net profit (beia)
2,739
2,632
2,836
2,041
1,154
as % of shareholders’ equity
28.7
27.0
29.3
23.8
17.5
Financing ratios
Dividend (proposed)
526
489
498
357
202
Net debt/EBITDA (beia)
2.2
2.4
2.1
2.6
3.4
as % of net profit (beia)
19.2
18.6
17.6
17.5
17.5
Per share
In €
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Cash flow from operating activities
19.46
15.60
15.61
14.52
10.89
Net profit (beia) – basic
9.69
9.27
9.85
7.09
4.01
Net profit (beia) – diluted
9.69
9.27
9.85
7.09
4.01
Dividend (proposed)
1.86
1.73
1.73
1.24
0.70
Shareholders’ equity
33.76
34.28
33.66
29.83
22.93
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Operating profit (beia)/net interest
expense (beia)
8.3
8.0
11.8
8.5
5.2
Free operating cash flow/net debt
20.9%
11.1%
17.8%
18.4%
11.0%
Net debt/shareholders’ equity
1.53
1.63
1.40
1.59
2.15
Financing
In millions of €
Share capital
461
461
461
461
461
Reserves and retained earnings
9,085
9,272
9,233
8,132
6,143
Heineken Holding N.V. shareholders'
equity
9,546
9,733
9,694
8,593
6,604
Non-controlling interests in
Heineken N.V.
9,737
9,928
9,857
8,763
6,788
Non-controlling interests in
Heineken N.V. group companies
2,821
2,733
2,369
2,344
1,000
Total equity
22,104
22,394
21,920
19,700
14,392
Post-retirement obligations
519
586
568
668
938
Provisions (including deferred tax
liabilities)
2,917
3,046
2,936
2,908
2,103
Non-current borrowings
13,783
14,046
12,893
13,640
14,616
Other liabilities (excluding provisions)
14,152
14,686
14,089
11,934
10,583
Liabilities (excluding provisions and
post-retirement obligations)
27,935
28,732
26,982
25,574
25,199
Total equity and liabilities
53,475
54,758
52,406
48,850
42,632
Shareholders’ equity/
Total liabilities
0.30
0.30
0.32
0.29
0.23
Employment of capital
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
In millions of €
Property, plant and equipment
14,677
14,772
13,623
12,401
11,551
Intangible assets
21,701
21,781
21,408
20,762
15,767
Other non-current assets
6,198
6,806
6,360
6,109
6,294
Total non-current assets
42,576
43,359
41,391
39,272
33,612
Inventories
3,572
3,721
3,250
2,438
1,958
Trade and other current assets
4,977
5,301
5,000
3,892
3,062
Cash, cash equivalents and current other
investments
2,350
2,377
2,765
3,248
4,000
Total current assets
10,899
11,399
11,015
9,578
9,020
Total assets
53,475
54,758
52,406
48,850
42,632
Total equity/total non-current assets
0.52
0.52
0.53
0.50
0.43
Current assets/current liabilities
(excluding provisions)
0.78
0.78
0.79
0.81
0.86
Key figures1
2023
2024
(in € million unless otherwise stated)
Reported
Eia
Beia
Reported
Total growth %
Eia
Beia
Currency
translation
Consolidation
impact
Organic growth
Organic growth
%
Revenue
36,375
(65)
36,310
35,955
(1.2)%
122
36,077
(1,718)
(313)
1,799
5.0%
Excise tax expense
(6,013)
12
(6,001)
(6,134)
(2.0)%
21
(6,113)
62
120
(294)
(4.9)%
Net revenue
30,362
(54)
30,308
29,821
(1.8)%
143
29,964
(1,656)
(193)
1,505
5.0%
Variable cost
(12,028)
73
(11,955)
(11,089)
7.8%
(17)
(11,106)
866
81
(98)
(0.8)%
Marketing and selling expenses
(2,767)
1
(2,766)
(2,940)
(6.3)%
2
(2,938)
115
8
(295)
(10.7)%
Personnel expenses
(4,353)
139
(4,214)
(4,466)
(2.6)%
44
(4,422)
117
(325)
(7.7)%
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments
(3,096)
1,268
(1,828)
(2,605)
15.9%
744
(1,861)
94
(11)
(116)
(6.3)%
Other net (expenses)/income
(4,888)
(215)
(5,103)
(5,204)
(6.5)%
79
(5,126)
229
52
(304)
(6.0)%
Total net other (expenses)/income
(27,133)
1,268
(25,865)
(26,304)
3.1%
853
(25,452)
1,420
131
(1,138)
(4.4)%
Operating profit
3,229
1,214
4,443
3,517
8.9%
995
4,512
(236)
(62)
367
8.3%
Interest income
90
90
110
22.2%
110
(11)
30
33.7%
Interest expense
(640)
(4)
(644)
(680)
(6.3)%
27
(653)
99
(7)
(101)
(15.7)%
Net interest income/(expenses)
(550)
(4)
(554)
(570)
(3.6)%
27
(543)
88
(7)
(71)
(12.7)%
Other net finance income/(expenses)
(375)
34
(343)
(235)
37.3%
(36)
(271)
94
19
(42)
(12.1)%
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures
218
52
270
(705)
(423.4)%
1,017
312
(4)
1
45
16.7%
Income tax expense
(121)
(831)
(952)
(846)
(599.2)%
(184)
(1,031)
21
17
(117)
(12.3)%
Non-controlling interests
(97)
(136)
(233)
(183)
(88.7)%
(59)
(241)
(18)
9
3.8%
Net profit
2,304
329
2,632
978
(57.6)%
1,761
2,739
(54)
(32)
192
7.3%
Net profit attributable to shareholders
of the Company
1,174
167
1,341
498
(57.5)%
897
1,396
(27)
(16)
98
7.3%
EBITDA2
6,543
(2)
6,541
5,417
(17.2)%
1,268
6,685
1 This table will not always cast due to rounding.
2 EBITDA is derived from ‘Operating profit’ less ‘Amortisation, depreciation and impairments’ plus ‘Share of profit of associates and
joint ventures’.
Key figures1
2022
2023
(in € million unless otherwise stated)
Reported
Eia
Beia
Reported
Total growth %
Eia
Beia
Currency
translation
Consolidation
impact
Organic growth
Organic growth
%
Revenue
34,676
(33)
34,643
36,375
4.9%
(65)
36,310
(1,168)
1,253
1,582
4.6%
Excise tax expense
(5,957)
8
(5,949)
(6,013)
(0.9)%
12
(6,001)
305
(366)
9
0.1%
Net revenue
28,719
(25)
28,694
30,362
5.7%
(54)
30,308
(864)
887
1,591
5.5%
Variable cost
(11,260)
56
(11,204)
(12,028)
(6.8)%
73
(11,955)
463
(409)
(805)
(7.2)%
Marketing and selling expenses
(2,692)
(43)
(2,735)
(2,767)
(2.8)%
1
(2,766)
76
(52)
(54)
(2.0)%
Personnel expenses
(4,079)
74
(4,005)
(4,353)
(6.7)%
139
(4,214)
69
(150)
(128)
(3.2)%
Amortisation, depreciation and impairments
(1,886)
207
(1,679)
(3,096)
(64.2)%
1,268
(1,828)
41
(64)
(126)
(7.5)%
Other net (expenses)/income
(4,519)
(50)
(4,569)
(4,888)
(8.2)%
(215)
(5,103)
112
(247)
(399)
(8.7)%
Total net other (expenses)/income
(24,436)
244
(24,192)
(27,133)
(11.0)%
1,268
(25,865)
762
(922)
(1,513)
(6.3)%
Operating profit
4,283
219
4,502
3,229
(24.6)%
1,214
4,443
(102)
(35)
78
1.7%
Interest income
74
(1)
73
90
21.6%
90
(6)
23
31.8%
Interest expense
(458)
6
(452)
(640)
(39.7)%
(4)
(644)
57
(55)
(193)
(42.7)%
Net interest income/(expenses)
(384)
5
(380)
(550)
(43.2)%
(4)
(554)
51
(55)
(170)
(44.8)%
Other net finance income/(expenses)
48
(111)
(63)
(375)
(881.3)%
34
(343)
68
(12)
(336)
(537.3)%
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures
223
40
263
218
(2.2)%
52
270
(7)
3
11
4.3%
Income tax expense
(1,131)
8
(1,124)
(121)
89.3%
(831)
(952)
(2)
26
148
13.2%
Non-controlling interests
(357)
(6)
(363)
(97)
72.8%
(136)
(233)
(2)
(14)
146
40.2%
Net profit
2,682
155
2,836
2,304
(14.1)%
329
2,632
6
(87)
(123)
(4.3)%
Net profit attributable to shareholders
of the Company
1,343
78
1,420
1,174
(12.6)%
167
1,341
3
(44)
(63)
(4.4)%
EBITDA2
6,392
52
6,444
6,543
2.4%
(2)
6,541
1 This table will not always cast due to rounding.
2 EBITDA is derived from ‘Operating profit’ less ‘Amortisation, depreciation and impairments’ plus ‘Share of profit of associates and
joint ventures’.
Glossary
Acquisition-related intangible assets
Acquisition-related intangible assets are assets
that HEINEKEN only recognises as part of a
purchase price allocation following an
acquisition. This includes, among others,
brands, customer-related and certain contract-
based intangibles.
Average effective interest rate
Net interest income and expenses related to
the net debt position divided by the average
net debt position calculated on a quarterly
basis.
Beia
Before exceptional items and amortisation of
acquisition-related intangible assets.
Whenever used in this report, the term “beia”
refers to performance measures (EBITDA, net
profit, effective tax rate, etc) before
exceptional items and amortisation of
acquisition related intangible assets. Next to
the reported figures, management evaluates
the performance of the business on a beia
basis across several performance measures as
it considers this enhances their understanding
of the underlying performance. Managerial
incentives are set mostly on beia performance
measures and the dividend is set relative to the
net profit (beia).
Beyond Beer
Alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverage
propositions beyond core beer, which leverage
natural ingredients and/or beer production
process. This includes for example flavoured
beer, Ciders, RTDs (Ready-To-Drinks) and malt
based drinks.
Capital expenditure related to PP&E and
intangible assets (capex)
Sum of ‘Purchase of property, plant and
equipment’ and ‘Purchase of intangible assets’
as included in the consolidated statement of
cash flows.
Cash conversion ratio
Free operating cash flow/net profit (beia)
before deduction of non-controlling interests,
calculated on an annual basis.
Cash flow (used in)/from operational
investing activities
This represents the total of cash flow from sale
and purchase of Property, plant and equipment
and Intangible assets, proceeds and receipts of
Loans to customers and Other investments.
Centrally available cash
Represents cash after the deduction of
overdraft balances in the group cash pooling
structure and other cash and cash equivalents
owned at group level.
Centrally available financing headroom
This consists of the undrawn part of the
committed €3.5 billion revolving credit facility
and centrally available cash, minus centrally
issued commercial paper and short-term bank
borrowings at group level.
Consolidation changes
Changes as a result of acquisitions and
disposals.
Depletions
Sales by distributors to the retail trade.
Dividend payout
Proposed dividend as percentage of net profit
(beia).
Earnings per share (EPS)
Basic
Net profit/(loss) divided by the weighted
average number of shares – basic – during the
year.
Diluted
Net profit/(loss) divided by the weighted
average number of shares – diluted – during
the year.
EBITDA
Earnings before interest, taxes, net finance
expenses, depreciation, amortisation and
impairment. EBITDA includes HEINEKEN’s
share in net profit of joint ventures and
associates.
Effective tax rate
Income tax expense expressed as a percentage
of the profit before income tax, adjusted for
share of profit of associates and joint ventures.
Eia
Exceptional items and amortisation of
acquisition-related intangible assets.
Exceptional items
Items of income and expense of such size,
nature or incidence, that in the view of
management their disclosure is relevant to
explain the performance of HEINEKEN for the
period.
Free operating cash flow
Total of cash flow from operating activities and
cash flow from operational investing activities.
Gross merchandise value
Value of all products sold via our eB2B
platforms. This includes our own and third-
party products, including all duties and taxes.
As part of its objective to become the best
connected brewer, management has set as a
key priority to scale up its eB2B platforms to
better serve customers and improve sales force
productivity. External stakeholders can assess
the progress relative to this ambition and to
the scale of other eB2B platforms.
Gross savings
Structural cost reductions resulting from
targeted initiatives to improve efficiency and
productivity, relative to the baseline of
expenses of a previous period adjusted for
inflation. The gross savings exclude cost-to-
achieve, consolidation changes and decisions
to reinvest. Gross savings is the leading metric
used by management to measure productivity
gains across the business in line with one of the
top priorities of the EverGreen strategy and
provide evidence to our external stakeholders
of the progress at HEINEKEN to build a cost-
conscious capability
Group net revenue (beia)
Consolidated net revenue (beia) plus
attributable share of net revenue (beia) from
joint ventures and associates.
Group operating profit (beia)
Consolidated operating profit (beia) plus
attributable share of operating profit (beia)
from joint ventures and associates, excluding
Heineken N.V. Head Office and eliminations.
Group operating profit margin
Operating profit represented as a percentage
of net revenue.
HEINEKEN
Heineken Holding N.V., Heineken N.V., its
subsidiaries and interests in joint ventures and
associates.
Net debt
Non-current and current interest-bearing
borrowings (incl. lease liabilities), bank
overdrafts and market value of cross-currency
interest rate swaps less cash, cash equivalents
and other investments.
Net interest expense
Total interest expense incurred minus interest
income earned.
Net profit
Profit after deduction of non-controlling
interests (profit attributable to shareholders of
Heineken Holding N.V.).
Net revenue
Revenue as defined in IFRS 15 (after discounts)
minus the excise tax expense for those
countries where the excise is borne by
HEINEKEN.
Net revenue per hectolitre
Net revenue divided by total consolidated
volume.
Organic growth
Growth excluding the effect of foreign currency
translational effects and consolidation
changes. Whenever used in this report, the
term refers to the organic growth of the related
performance measures (revenue, operating
profit, net profit etc.). Management evaluates
the organic performance of operating
companies as it reflects their performance in
local currency. External stakeholders can
separately assess the performance in local
currency, the translational effects into euros
and the consolidation changes.
Organic Growth %
Organic growth divided by the related prior
year beia amount. Whenever used in this
report, the term “organically” refers to the
organic growth % of the related performance
measures (revenue, operating profit, net profit
etc.).
Organic volume growth
Growth in volume, excluding the effect of
consolidation changes.
Other net expenses
Includes other income, goods for resale,
inventory movements (fixed), repair and
maintenance and other expenses.
Price mix on a constant geographic basis
Refers to the different components that
influence net revenue per hectolitre, namely
the changes in the absolute price of each
individual SKU and their weight in the portfolio.
The weight of the countries in the total revenue
in the base year is kept constant. The metric
allows management and external stakeholders
a clearer understanding of the underlying
development of price-mix, a lever of value
creation, which can be affected at a segment-
level when combining operations that have
structurally different net revenue per hectolitre,
due to differences in value chains, business
models and economic conditions.
Profit
Total profit of HEINEKEN before deduction of
non-controlling interests.
Pro-forma 12-month rolling net debt/
EBITDA (beia) ratio
Net debt divided by the 12-month rolling pro-
forma EBITDA (beia), which includes
acquisitions and excludes disposals on a 12-
month pro-forma basis. Reconciliations of net
debt and EBITDA (beia) are provided
separately in the release, but it's impracticable
to reconcile the ratio since it's calculated on a
12 month pro-forma basis. Management uses
this ratio to assess the overall levels of net debt
in respect to the cash generation potential
from the business, with the objective to be
below 2.5x. The ratio is useful to external
stakeholders to assess the financial profile of
the business.
®
All brand names mentioned in this report,
including those brand names not marked by an
®, represent registered trademarks and are
legally protected.
Region
A region is defined as HEINEKEN’s managerial
classification of countries into geographical
units.
Total borrowings
Sum of ‘non-current borrowings’ and ‘current
borrowings’ as included in the consolidated
statement of financial position.
Total net other expenses
The sum of variable cost, marketing and selling
expenses, personnel expenses, amortisation,
depreciation and impairments and other net
expenses.
Variable cost
Includes input costs (raw material, packaging
material and inventory movements (variable)),
transport and energy & water.
Volume
Beer volume
Beer volume produced and sold by
consolidated companies.
Brand specific volume (Heineken® volume,
Amstel® volume etc.)
Brand volume produced and sold by
consolidated companies plus 100% of brand
volume sold under licence agreements by joint
ventures, associates and third parties.
Group beer volume
The sum of beer volume, licensed beer volume
and attributable share of beer volume from
joint ventures and associates.
Licensed volume
100% of volume from HEINEKEN’s beer brands
sold under licence agreements by joint
ventures, associates and third parties.
LONO
Low- and non-alcoholic beer, cider & brewed
soft drinks with an ABV <=3.5%.
Mainstream beer
Beer sold at a price index between 85 and 114
relative to the average market price of beer.
Non-beer volume
Cider, soft drinks and other non-beer volume
produced and sold by consolidated companies.
Premium beer
Beer sold at a price index equal or greater than
115 relative to the average market price of
beer.
Third-party products volume
Volume of third-party products (beer and non-
beer) resold by consolidated companies.
Total consolidated volume
The sum of beer volume, non-beer volume and
third-party products volume.
Weighted average number of shares
Basic
Weighted average number of outstanding
shares.
Diluted
Weighted average number of shares
outstanding, adjusted for the weighted
average number of own shares purchased or
held.
Working capital
The sum of inventories and trade and other
receivables less trade and other payables and
returnable packaging deposits.
Information
Disclaimer
This report contains forward-looking statements based on current expectations and assumptions
regarding the financial and non-financial position of HEINEKEN’s activities, anticipated
developments, and other factors, including HEINEKEN’s Brew a Better World ambitions and goals. All
statements other than statements of historical facts are or may be deemed to be, forward-looking
statements. These forward-looking statements are identified by their use of interchangeable terms
and phrases such as “aim”, “aims to”, “ambition”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “could”, “estimate”, “expect”,
“goals”, “intend”, “is anticipated”, “is predicted”, “it is estimated”, “commit”, “committed to”, “may”,
“might”, “milestones”, “objectives”, “outlook”, “plan”, “potential”, “probably”, “project”, “result”, “risks”,
“schedule”, “seek”, “should”, “target”, “will”, “will continue”, “will likely result”, or other similar
expressions. All forward-looking statements are subject to numerous assumptions, known and
unknown risks and inherent uncertainties, and limits in data quality and integrity which may change
over time, that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the
forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and one
should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.
This report contains descriptions of assumptions and estimates where uncertainties and limits in data
or data quality are expressed. Many of these risks and uncertainties relate to factors that are beyond
HEINEKEN’s ability to control or estimate precisely, such as but not limited to future market and
economic conditions, the behaviour of other market participants, climate change, other sustainability
related factors, and legal, regulatory or market measures in response to developments regarding such
factors, including climate change mitigation and adaptation; water stress; financial distress; negative
publicity; our ability to hire and/or retain the best talent; our ability to find sustainable solutions for
our input and output materials and packaging; legal and regulatory developments, including changes
in sustainability reporting requirements and environmental and human rights due diligence
requirements as well as changes in regulations relating to production, distribution, importation,
marketing, advertising, sales, pricing, labelling, packaging, product liability, antitrust, labour,
compliance and control systems, environmental issues and/or data privacy; changes or evolution in
measurement standards, modelling methodology and the level of data granularity, quality and
integrity; reputation of our brands; changes in consumer preferences; the ability to make acquisitions
and/or divest businesses; execution and effectiveness of business transformation projects;
consequences of integrating acquired businesses and/or divestment of divisions; economic, social and
political risks and natural disasters; costs of raw materials and other goods and services; access to
capital and the actions of government regulators. Although we endeavour to provide accurate and
timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is
received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future, as this is subject to risks and
uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-
looking statements and scenario analyses.
Any forward-looking statements made in this communication are qualified in their entirety by these
cautionary statements, and it cannot be guaranteed that the actual results, targets, ambitions, goals,
commitments, or developments anticipated by HEINEKEN will be realised or, even if substantially
realised, that they will have the expected consequences to, or effects on, HEINEKEN or its business or
operations. While the forward-looking statements in this report are subject to numerous assumptions,
risks, and uncertainties, HEINEKEN remains committed to its anticipated developments including its
sustainability ambitions and goals, outlined in the Brew a Better World strategy and sustainability
statements. HEINEKEN continues to embed sustainability in its business and aims to achieve its
stated sustainability ambitions and goals. Except as required by law, HEINEKEN undertakes no
obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new
information, future events or otherwise.
Published by
Heineken Holding N.V.
Tweede Weteringplantsoen 5
1017 ZD Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Telephone +31 20 622 11 52
Graphic Design and Electronic Publishing
KentieDesign Reporting B.V.
PDF/iXBRL
The PDF, iXBRL viewer copy and official ESEF reporting package of this Annual Report are available
at: www.heinekenholding.com. The PDF and iXBRL viewer copy of the Annual Report of Heineken
Holding N.V. for the year 2024 is not in the ESEF-format as specified by the European Commission in
Regulatory Technical Standard on ESEF (Regulation (EU) 2019/815). The ESEF reporting package is
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Established in Amsterdam
HNV_LogoHOLDING_Spot_CorpGreen_FC_Red_Coated_final.svg