iso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
Cover_Corner.svg
ANNUAL
REPORT
2024
FOR FUTURE
Cover_BackDivider.svg
GENERATIONS
We accelerate energy transition
.
HIGHLIGHTS
Highlightfoto.jpg
Reference is made to the sustainability statements and the section Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures of the annual report for further details
Dash..svg
2024
508
1,297
0.79
146.5
6,127
38.4
People Planet Profit
Safety
Gross CO2e emission
(market-based)
Participation in
projects resulting in
Contribution (in €)
Adjusted EBITDA (in €)
Order book
LTIF
mT
MW
mln
mln
Safety.svg
CO2.svg
Windmill.svg
Kton
23.7
EBITDA (in €)
759
Contribution per Kton (in €)
thousand
mln
HIGHLIGHTS
2024
Memorandum of
Understanding with
Ballast Nedam for
decommissioning
of offshore
wind farms
Sif joins UN Global
Compact initiative
Sif and Equinor
Polenergia JV agree final
terms for Baltyk 2 & 3
monopile supply contract
Sif and Dillinger
sign ‘Green deal’
for full circularity
of monopiles
Start of manufacturing for
Empire Wind 1 Offshore
Wind farm east-coast USA
Sif-Smulders
sign capacity
reservation for
Baltyk 2 & 3
transition pieces
Sif and OranjeWind
finalise contract for
Hollandse Kust
monopile supply
First production line for
Maasvlakte 2 facility
launched
Sif-Smulders and
Equinor
Polenergia sign
final agreement for
Baltyk 2 & 3
Transition Pieces
supply contract
Sif preferred
supplier for
East Anglia TWO
First monopile
manufactured in
new facility
CEO Fred van Beers
named Havenman van
het Jaar (Port Man of
the Year)
Sif publishes white
paper on green steel
(different low emission
steel standards)
Skybox website launched
Sif and Scottish Power
sign final agreement
for East Anglia TWO
TABLE OF
CEO_Picture_2.jpg
ToC_Visual_1.jpg
ToCBG.svg
SUPERVISORY
BOARD REPORT
page 3
page 9
page 13
page 6
page 24
page 45
page 96
CONTENTS
HOW WE
CREATE
VALUE
Our strategic report
SIF HOLDING
AT A GLANCE
A leader in monopile solutions and a pivotal contributor
Teamwork.png
Ownership.png
Results.png
Sif’s core values
Teamwork
Ownership
The ‘we’ of Sif is strong as a rock, both internally and
externally. That is important, as we are a critical and
vital component in the supply chain for offshore wind
energy.
Another word for commitment and responsibility. This
starts with clarity about who does what and an open
culture in which we foster mutual accountability, focus
on solutions and respect everyone’s contribution to the
bigger picture.
That’s why we do the things we do. Together,
we think carefully about the proper focus to
ensure that today is better than yesterday.
Safe, sustainable, at the highest quality level
and quantifiable.
Focus on results
to offshore clean energy markets. Founded in 1948, first
mover in offshore wind monopile foundations in 2002,
pure play offshore wind since 2020. Contracted 2,900
and manufactured more than 2,600 monopiles since the
year 2000 for almost 55 projects in mainly Europe,
representing a market share of between 35 and 40% for
the period until 2024.
We provide our customers with solid foundations, at the time and in the
sequence that fits their installation campaign best. We never ship failure
offshore. We are a leading provider of monopile solutions and a pivotal
contributor to clean offshore energy markets and the energy transition. Sif has
been listed on Euronext Amsterdam stock exchange since 2016.
Our mission is to be the best monopile solutions provider through innovation,
engineering and excellent manufacturing with commitment to the environment
and our employees’ well-being, all as confirmed by our customers. Our
underlying vision is to accelerate the growth of offshore wind power generation
as a key driver to the world's energy transition.
Sif has contracted more than 2900 monopiles
Wind farms contracted by Sif, supporting over 22,7 GW offshore wind energy
KEY FIGURES
2020-2024
in € 1,000
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Reference*
Revenue
428,991
454,299
374,543
422,541
335,433
Contribution
146,534
148,989
130,511
114,230
101,592
(a)
Contribution/ton
759
669
674
637
609
(a)
EBITDA
23,723
36,806
36,426
39,061
31,756
(b)
Adjusted EBITDA
38,406
42,168
41,792
39,760
31,756
(b)
Adjusted EBITDA (ex IFRS 16)
25,524
34,726
27,487
34,173
naf
(b)
EBIT
3,896
13,909
12,200
17,349
11,408
(c)
Adjusted EBIT
18,579
19,271
17,566
18,048
11,408
(c)
Profit attributable to the shareholders
1,200
10,863
7,217
11,590
7,271
Net cash from operating activities
67,869
106,483
50,360
91,230
34,336
Net cash from investing activities
(171,541)
(169,858)
(20,283)
(11,493)
(4,927)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
(17,625)
41,557
16,631
70,556
1,066
Depreciation and amortisation
(19,827)
(22,897)
(24,226)
(21,712)
(20,348)
Net debt
124,245
427
17,566
32,482
52,119
(d)
Net debt (ex IFRS 16)
(33,434)
(111,463)
(89,832)
(73,201)
(2,645)
(d)
Net working capital
(178,450)
(133,123)
(81,484)
(65,840)
(2,859)
(e)
naf not accounted for
* Reference is made to section 'Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures' and 'Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures' in the Other Information section for the definition and explanation of use, reconciliation
and restatements (if applicable)
Key figures
2020-2024
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Reference*
In Kton
Production
158
192
169
171
164
Per share x €
Earnings
(0.04)
0.32
0.28
0.45
0.29
Dividend
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.19
0.12
Number of shares issued (in 1,000)
29,889
29,889
25,501
25,501
25,501
Ratios %
ROACE
2.0
22.3
28.3
43.2
18.9
(f)
ROACE (adjusted)
57.7
110.7
43.6
46.0
18.9
(g)
Covenant ratios
Solvency
36.5
43.8
41.0
47.7
50.0
(h)
Leverage
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
(i)
Non-financial KPI’s
LTIF per mln exposure hours
0.79
8.28
6.50
4.98
2.48
Sickness leave % **
7.75
6.86
7.89
5.10
5.50
Gross CO2e footprint in tons (market-based scope 2) ***
6,127
8,085
11,429
9,304
5,876
Net CO2e footprint in tons (market-based scope 2) ***
5,109
5,737
8,581
6,324
3,429
Participation in projects that will result in renewable energy capacity (in MW)
1,297
2,622
1,954
1,873
1,298
Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds - natural gas in m3 per kg welding material ****
0.34
0.61
0.83
naf
naf
Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds - propane gas in kg per kg welding material
0.07
0.45
0.57
naf
naf
nafnot accounted for
*Reference is made to section 'Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures' and 'Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures' in the Other Information section for the definition and explanation of use, reconciliation
and restatements (if applicable)
**The calculation method for Sickness leave % has been changed as of 2024. The prior years’ figures have not been restated. Reference is made to page 57 for more information.
***The calculation of the CO2e footprint has been changed from a company specific protocol to the GHG Protocol. The figures of prior periods have been restated according to the GHG Protocol. Reference is made to page 57 for more
information.
****The 2023 Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds for natural gas has been restated. Reference is made to page 57 for more information.
Key figures
2020-2024
LTIF
(per mln exposure hours)
CO2e footprint (market-based scope 2)
(in tons) (restated, reference is made to page 57 for more information)
Participation in projects that will result
in installed renewable energy capacity
(in MW)
Sickness leave
(in %)
Production
(in Kton)
(Non-)Employees
(in FTE at YE)
24189255811392
24189255811484
24189255811529
24189255811733
24189255811778
24189255811823
Contribution
(in € 000)
Contribution per ton
(in € per ton)
3298534884739
3298534884786
Key figures
2020-2024
Adjusted EBIT
(in € 1,000)
Profit attributable to the shareholders
(in € 1,000)
Earnings per share
(in €)
Adjusted EBITDA
(in € 1,000)
Net working capital
(in € 1,000)
Net debt (ex IFRS 16)
(in € 1,000)
Adjusted ROACE
(in %)
EBITDA
(in € 1,000)
137
192
245
298
351
406
457
508
MESSAGE
FROM OUR CEO 
Fred van Beers
The unwavering perseverance and commitment of our
teams enabled us to deliver on our 2024 results during a
year in which we markedly improved our safety statistics
and successfully realised a pivotal expansion of our
manufacturing facilities.
Results in 2024
Let me begin by expressing how delighted I am to see the significant improvement
2024 was a memorable
year: we improved our
safety statistics,
delivered on our order-
book and completed our
investment program
Fred van Beers
CEO
CEO_Picture_2.jpg
in our safety figures. A truly great achievement by all our employees and
contractors. In 2024, we also upheld our reputation and delivered on our
commitments to our clients to provide them with state-of-the-art foundations.
Safely, according to specifications  and  on time; exactly in that order.
In early 2024, we gave our shareholders guidance concerning expectations for
returns for the full year and the capital expenditure required to realise the expansion
of our manufacturing facilities at Maasvlakte 2. Despite the ramp up of new
production lines and the complex integration of existing and newly constructed
manufacturing facilities during the second half of 2024, production had to continue,
albeit at lower levels. Our numbers for 2024 are almost as we had anticipated:
output of 158 ktons and adjusted EBITDA slightly above guidance at €38.2 million.
The contribution per production week translates in €759 contribution margin per ton
which is at a healthy level, reflecting market conditions.
Progress on new build
From a general offshore wind market development perspective, the timing for
realising the expansion of our manufacturing facilities is proving to be spot on.
Offshore wind is still a fast growing and maturing industry that is driven by high
volume ambitions, with this going hand in hand with all sorts of growth pains and
set backs. The world’s first offshore wind farm, Vindeby, was erected in 1991 and
totalled 5 MW spread over 11 turbines. Over the past three decades, turbine
power generation has increased to the 15 MegaWatt per turbine we see today. The
foundations have grown at an equal pace, with current dimensions of 9 to 11
meters in diameter, 80 to 100 meters in length and up to 2,500 tonnes in weight. In
contrast, the production methods for these foundations have hardly changed over
time. Rollers, cranes and manufacturing halls have become increasingly bigger
over time. Demand for monopiles will increase, both in terms of numbers and unit
sizes. The new reality of monopiles of between 9 and 11 meters however requires
a different approach to manufacturing in order to safeguard safety, quality and
output efficiency. This led to the development of a factory design and lay-out that
we have built over the past two years and that we recently put into operation. The
new lay-out will enhance safety, quality, size and returns. And most importantly, it
will support the energy transition and energy independence of Europe.
The investment in the new facilities fits our strategic goals for the period
2024-2030 relating to the growth of our core business which is the manufacturing
of monopiles. Besides the investment in a new factory, we also planned for the
restart of marshalling and logistics services, the growth of engineering services
and started the investigation of the promising market of decommissioning. All this
contributes to fulfilling our mission to be the best monopile solutions provider.
Our performance in 2024 delivered on our strategy. We expanded our space at
Maasvlakte 2 to resume storage and marshalling activities and we progressed on
the development of new products with good market opportunities such as skybox
and decommissioning. According to Rystad, Europe installed 3.1 GW of offshore
wind capacity in 2024 which brought total installed offshore wind capacity for
Europe to 35 GW (Rystad energy offshore wind report 4Q2024, 20 December
2024). With an  installed base ambition of almost 90 GW by 2030, prospects in the
EU for offshore wind remain massive and the timing for our expansion was perfect
(source: energy.ec.europa.eu/news 18 December 2024).
Foto_CEO_Quote.jpg
The expansion of our
manufacturing facilities
confirms our leadership in
monopile foundation
solutions for offshore
wind farms
I'm also very pleased with the progress we have made in realising our social and
environmental ambitions. The implementation of CSRD was a far-reaching, time-
consuming and costly project in 2024. A beneficial part of this process is that it
creates even better awareness of the impact of our daily behaviour on our people
and the environment. This annual report includes Sif's sustainability statements,
explaining our ambitions for sustainability, how we will track these and how we
improved our health and safety statistics, decreased our carbon footprint and
further sharpened our governance.
We closed 2024 with one Lost time injury (fully recovered) which reduced the LTIF
from 8.28 in 2023 to 0.79 for 2024. Sickness leave in 2024 was 7.75% which is not
at the level of 6% we strive for as a maximum. Our gross carbon footprint was
6,127 mT CO2e, which is a decrease compared to 8,085 mT CO2e in 2023.
In 2024, Peter Gerretse agreed to extend his tenure as chairman of the Supervisory
Board by one year to 2025. His knowledge of logistical processes and production
systems and the effort he had already invested in our expansion project made it a
logical step to involve him in the completion of the project. Peter will resign at the
closing of the AGM in May 2025. On behalf of the company I am thankful for Peter
Gerretse’s contribution to the development of the company.
Let me conclude by commenting on our outlook. We communicated a projection of
EBITDA for 2025 and 2026 in conjunction with taking a Final Investment Decision on
the expansion project. At that time, we also shared a perspective for the
development of demand and supply through to 2030. While working on completion
of the expansion, we have filled our order book to 508 kton for 2025 and beyond and
we have hired the staff we need to execute it. While demand for the long term is
healthy, uncertainties did create some volatility at certain moments, especially in
relation to the outcome of elections, security issues that threatened energy supply
from offshore or grid capacity. This has caused some delays and has pushed near-
term demand forward in time. Supply has increased and especially new suppliers
from China have made an entrance into European markets. Legislators and
regulators have stated that offshore wind energy supply is of strategic importance
and that they will safeguard a level playing field. This is confirmed in the EU’s Net-
Zero Industry Act, that entered into force on 29 June 2024, and in the Clean Industrial
Deal that was published by the EU on 26 February 2025 entailing a plan to strengthen
Europe’s industrial leadership in the global energy transition. The ramp-up of
production in the new factory goes at a  lower pace than we had anticipated and as a
consequence a part of the order book shifts into 2026. This results in a revised
adjusted EBITDA outlook for 2025 in a range of €90-120 million while reiterating our
outlook of at least €160 million for 2026.
I would like to take this opportunity to thank our customers, suppliers and
subcontractors for their trust and loyalty and our shareholders for their
confidence. A special thanks goes to our colleagues for their commitment and
perseverance to deliver on the order- book while implementing such a significant
change in working methods and the expansion of our production facilities.
Fred van Beers
CEO and Chair of the Executive Board of Sif Holding
STRATEGY,
BUSINESS MODEL
and our value chain
We are facing challenges in accelerating the energy transition to stop global
warming, make us less dependent on fossil fuels and improve energy independence
from non-EU countries. While these challenges were practical in nature for a
number of years, they have today become more political in nature. This is
connected with the outbreak of wars in Ukraine and the middle-east and the global
political leadership with many new leaders often prioritising economic interests
over climatological and ecological interests. At Sif, we believe that environmental
and economic interests go hand in hand and that it is crucial to achieve a swift
energy transition in order to realise a sustainable future. We remain guided by the
COP 21 agreement in which the 196 signatories make the commitment to ‘Keep a
global temperature rise this century well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-
industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase even further
to 1.5 degrees Celsius’. By providing monopile foundations, we seek to help meeting
this challenge. We continuously improve our monopile solutions to support
customers and the world's ambitions in the field of clean energy.
Our strategy
Our strategy for 2025-2030 aims to deliver growth and improved sustainable
operating margins and return on invested capital, while advancing our safety and
environmental performance. One of the safety and environmental goals set out in
our 2025-2026 plan is to obtain validated near term science based targets. These
targets include ambitions for carbon footprint, safety performance, product
circularity and employee loyalty. A more extensive and quantified overview of ESG
goals is found on page 21. With a view to achieving these goals, our strategic
priorities are to:
Reinforce our core business by optimising our manufacturing assets.
Europe is expected to remain a growth market until at least 2050. Ambitions
for offshore wind are high. These entail realising, over the next five years, 3 to
4 times the capacity that has been installed over the past 20 years. We have
learned from dialogue with our clients and national governments that, in
order to achieve these goals, we needed bigger turbines and a higher
production pace, facilitated by larger and more foundations. It was assessed
that roughly 80% of foundations required for the period 2026- 2030 would
need diameters larger than 9 meters (source: company information and
international strategy consultant CMD presentation 17 March 2023). An
increase in size and output volume generally puts safety and the environment
at risk. Together with industry experts and suppliers, we designed an
expansion plan for our manufacturing facilities aimed at producing more and
larger products in a safer and more environmentally friendly manufacturing
environment. This optimisation will increase Sif's contribution to projects
that could potentially add approximately 3 GW of renewable energy per
annum. The new production set-up is also expected to reduce the number of
Lost Time Incidents (LTI) and lower the Lost Time Injury Frequency (LTIFs),
our carbon footprint in absolute terms and increase our EBITDA return
capacity to a least €160 million from 2026 onwards;
Develop value-added design engineering. Early engineering engagement
may result in less manufacturing and installation expenses and bring about
solutions featuring enhanced quality for clients. Early engagement will also
lead to responsible and sustainable installation methodologies to enhance
biodiversity and to protect sea life against noise pollution and other
detriments;
Resume marshalling and logistics activities and launch circular
solutions for depreciated offshore wind farms. With offshore wind
equipment increasing in size, demand for close-to-sea pre-assembly
services is growing. In addition, future decommissioning activities will
require close-to-sea marshalling space. The decommissioned units such as
steel foundations, towers and nacelles have to be recycled and re-used for
green steel production and other purposes. This is why we have engaged with
partners in the supply chain to jointly offer recycling or re-use solutions that
most of our stakeholders value as a near- and longer term proposition for Sif.
Our unrestricted access to and from the sea is a key asset in relation to the
success of these marshalling, decommissioning and recycling services;
Apply strict criteria and constraints that make our internal processes
more sustainable. Our aim is to contribute to number 7, 8, 9, 12 and 13 of
the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals. We seek to deepen our
partnerships with Dillinger and Euskal in the area of capturing green steel. In
addition we aim to increase the use of renewable sources for power
generation.
Our business model: a project business with strong customer
and supplier relationships and specialised employees.
Global energy sourcing needs to transition to a different balance between fossil,
nuclear and clean energy, aiming to gradually phase out the use of polluting and
irreplaceable energy sources. To compete with other sources of energy, offshore
wind needs both to serve environmentally-driven purposes and to be price-
competitive. Over the past 20 years, the maturing and growth in offshore wind
production has resulted in a decreasing trend in the costs of energy generated by
offshore wind.
An offshore wind farm is initiated by government ambitions to develop offshore
wind energy as a source of electricity in the power-supply balance of a country.
Responsibility for realising the related offshore wind farm is usually taken on by
developers and utility owners, who tender for concessions to develop and exploit
offshore wind farms. The lead time for an offshore wind farm can be divided into a
development phase of 3 to 4 years, a construction and installation phase of 3 to 5
years and a grid connection phase of 1 to 2 years. Sif’s participation is during the
development and construction phase which includes the installation of towers,
nacelles, blades, cables, and related transport and installation works.
Approximately 70-80% of bottom fixed offshore wind farms (up to 60 meter water
depth) mostly in Europe and along the East coast of the United States, choose
monopiles as their foundation of preference over a jacket or a floating alternative
(source: Rystad energy, offshore wind report 4Q2024, 20 December 2024). The
graph below shows the options for foundations. Each foundation is designed for
its specific location in the wind farm, taking into consideration soil conditions,
water depth, turbine size and wave and wind impact. A monopile is a large tubular
structure, made of large and heavy steel plates, typically with conical sections to
reduce from the bigger bottom diameter (up to 11 meters) to the smaller top-
section (approx. 8 meter) that connects to the tower. We distinguish monopile
foundations with a transition piece or transition pieceless monopiles (TP-less
monopiles). When applying TP-less monopiles, the secondary steel items
(switchboards, ladders, boat-landings) are directly connected to the monopile,
directly after installation. When applying transition pieces, the secondary steel
items are connected to the transition pieces after these have been connected to
the installed monopile.
SIF_Monopile_Visual.jpg
The Levelised Cost of Energy (LCOE) in USD/MWh for a monopile-based offshore
wind farm was USD 95.2 in 2022 (source: 2022 cost of wind energy review;
national renewable energy laboratory, December 2023). USD 9.2 or 9.7% of the
total amount of USD 95.2 related to substructure and foundation for the wind
farm. The pie-chart below shows the cost-breakdown:
Levelised Cost of Energy
24189255923306
When looking at historical costs of a wind farm and ignoring financial and
operating expenses, the supply of foundations represents approximately 16% of
the total cost of a wind farm (source: Rystad 2025 foundation cost split). The pie-
chart below shows the cost-breakdown:
Historical cost of wind farms
24189255933241
We support our customers by providing the best monopile foundations on time
and according to specifications to facilitate a flawless offshore operation while
commissioning their wind farm. Repairs of the foundations at sea are very costly
to impossible. Damages that are incurred or discovered after installation will
almost certainly lead to replacement of the product. A first time right approach is
therefore crucial. In addition to monopile foundations, we supply tubular parts for
jacket foundations such as legs, pin piles and pile sleeves. Our products are used
by owners, developers and installers of bottom-fixed wind farms, mainly in the
North Sea, Baltic Sea and North American Atlantic Ocean. Our clients are mostly
energy majors or development companies. In 2024 they included Equinor, SSE,
ENI, Shell and Eneco. Our monopile solutions can also be used for locations in
Asia where monopiles are supplied by our license-holder GS-Entec in South
Korea. Our monopile solutions can include transition pieces or be without
transition pieces. All monopile foundations have secondary steel items regardless
of whether they have a transition piece or not. For these secondary steel items, we
cooperate with Smulders Projects from Hoboken, Belgium.
We operate a project business where we manufacture unique items in a serial
production flow. In designing, building and enhancing the foundations, we work
closely with our customers and their designers and installation companies before,
during and after the product development and manufacturing phase. Our
customers consider these assets, together with our track-record in terms of
quality and timely delivery when selecting the foundations supplier. Another
important consideration for our customers is the location where the foundations
are manufactured. All our products are delivered along ship at Maasvlakte 2
Rotterdam. Our customers are responsible for transport and installation offshore.
The average payroll headcount of the company was 429 during 2024. 388 more
people are working on a flexible contract basis. All employees are working at our
two production locations at Roermond and Rotterdam in the Netherlands and our
engineering company in Rotterdam with more than 50% of the payroll plus flexible
workforce originating from other European countries. We have programs in place
to attract, engage, train and retain talent. Our yearly turnover rate in 2024 was
10.4% for employees on our payroll. For information on our own workforce we
refer to the Sustainability statements on page 77. We do not measure turnover
rates for flexible employees.
More than 60% of our revenues relates to the supply of raw materials and
subcontracting that, except for outfitting of transition pieces, are all supplied or
performed at our manufacturing locations in the Netherlands. We work with a
limited number of specialised, mostly European suppliers that we consider
business-partners. Steel plates are mainly supplied by Dillinger Hütte from
Germany and flanges mostly by Euskal from Spain. Outfitting of transition pieces
or monopiles is primarily done by Smulders from Belgium. For corrosive
protection we engaged Van Ginkel from the Netherlands who operates at our
location in Rotterdam. These business partners are subject to ongoing due
diligence including security and business continuity.
The economic lifetime of a monopile foundation is related to the lifetime of the
turbine. Early-stage wind farms are expected to become obsolete from 2025
onwards. The monopile foundations are a valuable component for scrap as a
feed-in material for new monopiles. Sif has teamed up with Dillinger Hütte for
recycling of the steel after decommissioning. We are working in association with
Ballast Nedam to investigate and develop a turn-key solution for the
decommissioning and removal of complete wind farms from sea.
Innovation and product development are key to our success. Given that we
specialise in the supply of monopile foundations, we need the development of
new or better products to maintain our leadership position. On an annual basis,
we invest between 1.5 and 2% of our contribution in R&D and innovations, such as
Skybox, decommissioning services and in welding techniques and methodologies.
Our organisation
Teamwork and ownership are essential to our success. Our Executive Board and
Management Team steer and coach our activities on a day-to-day basis. The
production, commercial, project management and human resources fields are
represented on the Management Team.
Organisational structure
Organogram.png
Our people and environment
Culture
Production recalls, repairs and (safety)incidents negatively impact our workflow
and can have a significant operational and financial impact. A safe working
environment is the basis for all we do and is prioritised over anything else and first
time right is consequently of vital importance to our business. In pursuit of these
aims, we foster our core values teamwork, result orientation and ownership. We
pursue an open and safe (mental and physical) working environment in which
training and education are available for all employees. We recruit people who are
attracted to an entrepreneurial and technical environment that serves the energy
transition. We attract people who commit to a longer-term team performance with
a strong orientation on ownership and results and who have health and safety as a
first priority. Our values define our business culture and are codified in our Code
of Conduct and standardised in different policies. For more information on the
content of our Code of Conduct and related policies, please refer to the
Governance ESRS G1-1 section on page 82 of this annual report. All our
manufacturing staff are SCC (Safety, Health and Environment Checklist
Contractors) or VCA** certified to target zero incidents. Our health and safety
metrics for 2024 are summarised on page 80 of this annual report.
Lost Time Injury Frequency (LTIF) and sickness leave percentage are our main KPIs
on health and safety (we refer to page 80 in the sustainability statements of this
annual report). In addition, we record the number of incidents (TRI), the number of
incidents that resulted in restricted work (RWI) and the number of incidents that
required medical treatment or first aid. To get a more complete image of our
safety culture, Incidents and unsafe situations are reported in EHS software
(‘Capptions’) with actions assigned to specific employees and monitored on
follow-up. In 2024, 127 unsafe situations were reported in Capptions compared to
266 in 2023. These unsafe situations were reported in addition to 2,004 safety
observations (4,178 in 2023). This indicates an increasing willingness of the
organisation to approach incidents as learning points for an improving safety-
culture. Training, language proficiency requirements and periodical safety stand-
downs support the permanent attention for health and safety. The root cause for
most incidents related to deviating from working instructions or procedures where
inadequate workplace layout, different from previous years, was no longer a
cause for incidents.
Diversity
We put effort into providing an inclusive workplace that makes diversity work. Our
workforce at Sif is diverse, primarily in terms of nationality, age and background.
We implemented a diversity policy in 2024 to broaden this perspective. With
respect to the composition of the Supervisory Board, Sif complies with the Dutch
Diversity Act. With respect to filling Executive Board positions, Sif generally
engages executive search consultants who are required to include 50% gender
diversity in their long lists. Page 78 of this annual report reflects the total gender
distribution of employees on our payroll in 2024. We have developed programs
with specialised staffing agencies for attracting female workers and minority
groups like (f.e.) refugees with a residence permit who have an interest in
technical positions. In addition to gender diversity, we pursue more balance in
terms of age. The following pie-chart shows the age distribution of staff. We do not
employ anyone on a permanent basis who is under the age of 18. We do not
discriminate in the remuneration levels and we apply the principle of equal
opportunity and equal pay for equal work.
Age distribution of payroll employees
4947802489503
Remuneration
For the remuneration of Executive and Supervisory Boards, Sif applies a
remuneration policy that was adopted by the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders in 2024. A certain alignment is assumed between the remuneration
package of the members of the Executive Board and the remuneration of Sif-
employees. This alignment is reflected in the pay ratio that is included in the
Remuneration Report 2024 which is included in this annual report on page 50.
Employees at Sif are employed on the basis of the collective labour agreement for
the metal industry (‘CAO metal and technique’). Collective labour agreements in
the Netherlands are agreed upon between employers in the metal industry, the
Dutch government and employee trade unions. All employees at Sif are free to join
trade unions and to participate in negotiations with social partners to conclude
collective labour agreements for the industry. Employment conditions at Sif are in
line with or exceed the average employment conditions applicable in the
Netherlands or the industry and include clauses for special leave conditions.
Training
Key positions in our engineering and production teams often require multi-year
training, education and experience. Retaining people at these key positions is
crucial and we demonstrate our commitment to retaining them by investing in
safe workplaces, education and remuneration. Our training programs are
designed to improve personal and team performance. On an annual basis we
invest between €300,000 and €500,000 in training and education of our workforce.
A new system named ‘Talent excellence’ was introduced at the start of 2025 as a
means for tracking performance and development.
Environment
We engineer and manufacture components for offshore clean energy production.
SIF_ValueCreation.jpg
During the past 25 years, our monopiles have contributed to a capacity of more
than 13,000 MW of clean, sustainable wind energy. We have also examined our
own carbon footprint and environmental impact while manufacturing these
monopiles and transition pieces. The most important effects of our manufacturing
activities relate to carbon footprint and nitrogen deposition. The risks, policies and
metrics for the relevant aspects can be found in our sustainability statements on
the pages 66 to 76 of this annual report. Next to issues such as carbon and
nitrogen emissions, we address circularity of material and availability of labour
and raw materials to make an impact in the long term on our Sustainable
development goals 7, 8, 9, 12 and 13. We set goals for the short and medium term
and measure progress as shown in the following summary of 2024 goals and
achievements and 2025-2026 goals. These goals include replacement of non-
renewable resources and reduction of waste.
For mitigation of supply chain risks, please refer to supply chain dependency in the
Risks Management section on page 33.
For sustainability disclosures relating to suppliers, please refer to the sustainability
statements on pages 82 to 84.
ESG goals
ESRS
Goals 2024
Achievement 2024
Goals 2025
Goals 2026
SDG
Climate change
E1-2
Full definition and action plan per scope in
place (including GHG reduction)
Implementation of GHG software started, and creation of
transition plan aligned with SBTi in process
Full definition and transition plan per scope in place for
GHG reduction
Scope 1-3 GHG reduction according to transition plan
in lign with SBTi
Climate change
E1-2
Shore power business plan approved
Technical and economical feasibility determined. Approval
business plan postponed to 2025
Go/no-go decision shore power business plan
Start implementation shore power for seagoing vessels
E_SDG_PRINT-07.jpg
Climate change
E1-2
Complete longlist for Hybrid/0 emission inland
waterway partners
0 emission not feasible on short term. Main inland shipping
partner changed to low carbon emission solution
Business plan for decarbonisation of remaining inland
waterway routes
Full realisation of low carbon inland waterway transport
Climate change
E1-2
80% electrical pre-heating Roermond, 100%
Rotterdam
New equipment for electrical pre-heating implemented
according to 2024 plan
Zero use natural or propane gas for pre-heating in
normal flow
Climate change
E1
60% of 19.1 mln kWh from renewable sources
67% of annual consumption from renewable sources
70% of annual consumption from renewable sources
75% of annual consumption from renewable sources
Climate change
E1
All new car lease hybrid or electric
New lease policy is approved and all new car leases are
hybrid or electric
Climate change
E1
ISO 50001 certified
Climate change
E2
Impact analysis and mitigation plan for air,
water and soil pollution
Compliance risks for pollution determined. Further impact
analysis ongoing
Impact analysis and mitigation plan for air, water and soil
pollution
Biodiversity
E4
Participate in research & pilot project
Participation in various industrial collaborations on
biodiversity ongoing
Circularity and
resource use
E5
Project manager appointed for Sif Decom
Project manager has been appointed
Preparation Business plan Decom
Implementation of approved business plan Decom or
alternative plan (depending outcome results 2025)
E_SDG_PRINT-12.jpg
Circularity and
resource use
E5
Green steel agreement with Dillinger in place
Addendum to steel plate supply framework agreement and
MoU for Sif Decom signed with Dillinger May 2024
Low emission steel agreement with Dillinger
First low emission steel plates tested and examined
Circularity and
resource use
E5
LCA/EPD plan for key-partners in place
Creation LCA for TP-less monopile in progress
Map environmental impact of full product-portfolio
through LCAs
Employee
conditions
S1
Exit meetings, employee management system
and talent development plan in place
All goals have been implemented
Employee engagement survey carried out and action
plan formed based on survey results
Action plan carried out, based on employee
engagement survey results
E_SDG_PRINT-08.jpg
Employee
conditions
S1
Supervisory Board 33% gender diversity
As of September 2023 40% Supervisory Board members
female
Management team 33% gender diversity
Employee
conditions
S1
Set up annual review and harmonisation of gross and net
differences between employees and non-employees
Employee
conditions
S1
Investigate whether a gender pay gap exists and take
action if necessary
Talent
development
S1
Employee training program in place
Employee training program is operational
Learning Management System (LMS) implemented and
95% of employees logged in
All employees trained in line with LMS training program
Health & Safety
S1
LTIF < 1.5
LTIF of 0.79
LTIF < 1.0
LTIF < 0.75
Health & Safety
S1
Sickness leave < 6.5%
Sickness leave of 7.75%
Sickness leave < 6.5%
Sickness leave < 5.5%
Health & Safety
S1
Safety ladder concept implemented
Implementation postponed to 2025
Safety ladder concept implemented
Safety ladder phase 3 achieved
Business ethics
G1
Revised & implemented Code of conduct and
policies
Code of conduct and related policies have been revised
and implemented
Permanent training for Code of conduct for all employees
Update & complete all policies
Business ethics
G1
Suppliers’ code of conduct and ESG supply chain
module implemented
Our supply chain
Situation after start-up of Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam plant
Shipping of
raw materials
Shipping materials to
Sif's manufacturing
locations
Mining
Iron Ore, Nickel
Production
Coal and Coke
Collection
Scrap Metal
Steel plates,
flanges
Coating paint
The transportation of monopile parts via inland shipping to
manufacturing location Maasvlakte or of transition pieces to
Smulders location Hoboken for outfitting
The monopiles are delivered to the customer at Maasvlakte,
Customer is responsible for offshore shipping and instalment,
using Sif’s deep sea quay with 24/7 access.
Materials are converted into
monopile parts or transition
pieces:
1Detail engineering
2Plate delivery
3Rolling, positioning
and tack welding
4Longitudinal and
circumferential welding
5Testing
Materials are converted into
monopile parts and materials
shipped from Roermond are
assembled to finalise the monopiles:
1Detail engineering
2Plate delivery
3Rolling Positioning
and tack welding
4Longitudinal and
circumferential welding
5Testing
6Coating
7Warehousing
Instalment
of monopiles
offshore
Active wind farm
producing energy
Waste, Recycling,
Reuse of the
monopiles at
decommissioning
Transport
Transport
Transport
Mining of
raw material
Production
Installation
Operation
End of life
Manufacturing
ROERMOND
Manufacturing
MAASVLAKTE
UPSTREAM
OWN OPERATIONS
DOWNSTREAM
SWOT ANALYSIS
INTERNAL
Strengths
> History and track-record
> Innovative core technology with specific manufacturing and
process know-how and experience
> Inhouse engineering services
> Attractive market segment with tier one clients
> Strategic location Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam with high-tech
expanded factory from 2025
> Access to capital
Weaknesses
> Dependent on one dominant product
> Workforce composition (age, location, diversity)
> Dependent on governmental policies
> Volatility due to size and number of projects
> Dependent on limited number of suppliers
> Dependent on limited number of countries
EXTERNAL
> Limited exposure to movement in prices of raw materials
> Strong reputation for on-time and zero-defects performance
OPPORTUNITIES
> Global focus on climate change and pressure on reduction of
climate change effects
> Pressure from geopolitical situation for independency from
fossil fuels and owners of fossil fuel-sources
> Maturing and growing market in Europe with massive
ambitions for North Sea and Baltic Sea
> Emerging markets
> Expansion in adjacent services to clients
> Push for circularity
Strategy
> Use engineering skills and core technology for development
towards total solutions provider
> Use the strategic location of Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam to serve
clients with new products and services
> Build on business partner relationships in BNS Decom for fully
circular products and services
> Investigate local USA/Asian partnerships and/or license
agreements
Strategy
> Strengthen leadership role through engineering, marshalling
& logistics and circular production
> Build on reputation as a tier-one employer in the industry of
the future
> Product development: optimised TP-less monopile
design(Skybox) and sustainable decommissioning of
depreciated wind farms
> Support alternative installation technology pilots
THREATS
> Country specific permitting and lease contracts for new wind
farms
> Local content requirements
> Shortage of raw materials
> Shortage of skilled labour
> New entrants
> Competing clean energy sources to offshore wind
> Ongoing growth of turbine size
> Failure of realising expansion plans (on time)
> Total solutions provider based on technological and
geographical position and engineering capacity
> Optimise production and cost-efficiency Focus on offshore wind
pipeline of stable and experienced countries and wind farm
developers
> Focus on opportunities that fall well in our manufacturing scope
> Hire topclass project management and include sufficient
financial headroom in budget
> Investigate opportunities for local footholds by partnering
with local strong partners
> Build and maintain long-term co-maker relationships with
key-suppliers
> Support alternative installation technology pilots
Stakeholder engagement
As a critical partner in the energy transition and as a manufacturer of offshore
wind foundations, we interact with a broad spectrum of stakeholders including
wind farm owners, wind farm developers, engineering firms, installation
companies, shareholders, other capital providers, suppliers, subcontractors and
employees. We exchange knowledge with industry partners, the public sector,
educational institutions, civil society organisations and interest groups. An
overview of our interactions with our primary stakeholders is shown in the table on
page 60 of this annual report.
Our material themes and management approach
We assess our material themes by conducting materiality assessments each
second year and updating these assessments every other year. Our first double
materiality assessment was conducted in 2023 as part of the annual strategy
process. In 2024, we conducted an update on the first double materiality
assessment. Execution of the DMA was in accordance with ESRS. For information
concerning the DMA process, please refer to IRO-1 in the General Disclosures on
page 62 of this annual report.
Ultimately eight aspects were classified as material from both an impact and a
financial perspective. The result of the analysis is shown in the materiality matrix
on page 63.
Financial review 2024 and outlook
2024 was a transitional year for Sif during which we delivered on our order book
while completing a major expansion of our existing manufacturing facility in
Rotterdam. In particular, the integration of new build and existing facilities in the
second half of 2024 placed a burden on the organisation and was anticipated to
have a certain impact on our financial performance in 2024. We use certain non-
IFRS financial measures, such as contribution and adjusted EBITDA, in order to
provide a clear picture of our financial performance. The definitions of these terms
are found on page 161 of this annual report. To compare previous reporting and
banking covenant ratios, we use certain accounting indicators corrected for IFRS
16 effects. This mainly relates to the land lease at Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam.
Table Activity levels and profitability
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Wind
OSS
Marshalling
Other
Total
Wind
OSS
Marshalling
Other
Total
- Revenue from contracts with customers
384,036
28,360
2,300
12,622
427,318
425,896
10,428
3,275
8,473
448,072
- Operational lease income
178
1,495
1,673
4,733
1,494
6,227
Total revenue
384,036
28,360
2,478
14,117
428,991
425,896
10,428
8,008
9,967
454,299
- Raw materials
(216,939)
(8,273)
17
14
(225,181)
(249,929)
(2,442)
(1)
(252,372)
- Subcontracted work and other external charges
(30,169)
(2,066)
(2)
5
(32,232)
(29,855)
(848)
(30,703)
- Logistic and other project related expenses
(20,483)
(2,876)
(1,287)
(398)
(25,044)
(19,600)
(885)
(1,515)
(235)
(22,235)
Segment contribution
116,445
15,145
1,206
13,738
146,534
126,512
6,253
6,492
9,732
148,989
- Direct personnel expenses
(32,924)
(10,269)
(5,123)
(48,316)
(38,594)
(3,029)
(5,343)
(46,966)
- Production and general manufacturing expenses
(15,550)
(2,247)
(17,797)
(19,429)
(654)
(20,083)
Gross profit
67,971
2,629
1,206
8,615
80,421
68,489
2,570
6,492
4,389
81,940
Indirect personnel expenses
(33,578)
(26,073)
Depreciation and amortisation
(19,827)
(22,897)
Facilities, housing and maintenance
(7,691)
(5,456)
Selling expenses
(1,243)
(892)
General expenses
(14,187)
(12,718)
Finance costs and impairment losses
(1,365)
(268)
Other income
1
5
Share of profit / (loss) of joint ventures
10
13
Total profit before tax
2,541
13,654
Revenue, expenses and earnings
Revenues and expenses are all invoiced and paid in euros. Currency effects
therefore do not affect Sif’s financial results. The price of steel is a pass-through
item. As a result, fluctuations in steel prices immediately affect revenues and
expenses but not earnings. Revenues are also impacted by how a cooperation
within a supply chain is structured. This primarily relates to the cooperation with
Smulders for transition pieces. If Sif subcontracts work to Smulders, revenues are
fully accounted for in Sif’s revenues. If the work is done in partnership, the
revenues of the partner (Smulders) are not accounted for by Sif. Because of this,
total contribution and contribution per ton are better performance indicators for
Sif than revenues.
All our activities take place in the Netherlands and products are as a rule delivered
‘free along ship’ or sometimes ‘free on board’ in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. Less
occasionally products are delivered ‘at place’. This mainly applies to primary steel
for transition pieces or to pin piles for jackets. When applicable, activities are
invoiced including VAT. However, in view of the predominantly cross-border
business-to-business nature of the operations, this is not applicable in most
cases.
In 2024, revenues decreased from €454 million to € 429 million. This decrease
reflects lower production volumes. Raw materials, mainly steel for plates and
flanges, were substantially lower in 2024 at €225 million compared to €252 million
in 2023. This mainly reflects the lower volume. This resulted in a contribution of
147 million, 2% lower than the contribution of €149 million in 2023. Of the total
contribution, €1.2 million was generated by marshalling activities (€6.5 million in
2023), and €7.2 by engineering activities (€7.0 million in 2023). 18.2 million
reflects other contribution from projects with no production volume (€7.0 in
2023). Contribution per ton, adjusted for marshalling, engineering and fees for
projects with no production volume stood at €759 compared to €669 in 2023.
Deducting direct personnel expenses and production & general manufacturing
expenses results in gross profit of €80 million (€82 million in 2023). Direct
personnel expenses were impacted by labour cost inflation of 3.5% on a 12-month
basis. Production and general manufacturing expenses decreased due to lower
equipment rent and lower energy expenses. This led to EBITDA for 2024 of €23.7
million compared to €36.8 million in 2023. We incurred non-recurring expenses of
14.7 million in 2024 that directly related to the adjustment and expansion project
for manufacturing facilities (€5.4 million in 2023). If reported EBITDA of €23.7
million is adjusted for these expenses, it amounts to €38.4 million (€42.2 million in
2023).
Table results from operations
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Revenue
428,991
454,299
Raw materials
(225,181)
(252,372)
Subcontracted
(32,232)
(30,703)
Logistics and other project related
(25,044)
(22,235)
Contribution
146,534
148,989
Direct personnel
(48,316)
(46,966)
Production, general manufacturing
(17,797)
(20,083)
Gross profit
80,421
81,940
Indirect personnel
(33,578)
(26,073)
Facilities, housing
(7,691)
(5,456)
Selling, general and administrative
(15,430)
(13,610)
Other income
1
5
EBITDA
23,723
36,806
Depreciation & amortisation
(19,827)
(22,897)
EBIT
3,896
13,909
Net financing expenses
(1,365)
(268)
Share in profit joint ventures
10
13
Income tax
(980)
(2,434)
Profit after tax
1,561
11,220
non controlling interests
361
357
Profit attributable to shareholders
1,200
10,863
Capital expenditure, depreciation and amortisation
In 2024, we invested €169.2 million in tangible and intangible fixed assets (€180.4
million in 2023). This mainly  relates to investments in the expansion of
manufacturing facilities at Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam. The annual depreciation and
amortisation expenses related to the manufacturing investments will be 
approximately €30 million per year as from 2025.
In 2024 an additional 20 hectares was leased from Havenbedrijf Rotterdam (Port
of Rotterdam) on a temporary basis for storage and marshalling activities. This
brings the total size of the landlease in Rotterdam to 82 hectares. The right of use
for this landlease is capitalised and amortised over a period in line with the
contract term as instructed by IFRS 16. The positive effect of IFRS 16 compared to
the former leasing accounting standard IAS 17 is approximately €157.7 million on
net debt in 2024 (€111.9 million in 2023). The depreciation of the right-of-use
assets recognised as a result of IFRS 16 amounted to €11.2 million in 2024 (€10.8
million in 2023).
Tax
We have two manufacturing facilities, both located in the Netherlands. Raw
materials and services are imported from Germany (steel plates), Spain (flanges)
and Belgium (applied secondary steel appendages). The value of shaping raw
materials and services into completed monopiles is mainly added in the
Netherlands. Value-added taxes follow the products. The table on the next page
shows the geographical spread of our revenues in 2024 versus 2023 on the basis
of the jurisdiction of our clients.
Geographical spread of revenues
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
The Netherlands
34,255
15,311
United Kingdom
232,369
277,294
United States of America
124,307
8,550
Norway
19,134
8,169
South-Korea
5,063
1,218
Spain
4,002
1,683
France
2,413
47,127
Poland
2,352
Belgium
3,813
4,818
Germany
712
89,281
Rest of the European Union (EU)
6
176
Rest of the world
565
672
Total revenue
428,991
454,299
Activities in the Netherlands are carried out by employees who are on our payroll,
who work for us on a flexible basis or who are employed by subcontractors. For
the people on our payroll, we withhold and pay wage tax and social premiums.
Our flexible staff and subcontractor employees are taxable at the agency or
subcontractor through which they are seconded or employed.
Our profits are subject to corporate income tax. In 2024, this amounted to €1.0
million (2.4 million in 2023). We allocate profit where the economic activity
occurs. We are fully liable for corporate income tax in the Netherlands. The
standard tax rate in the Netherlands is 25.8%. We receive discounts on this rate
that relate to among other things, innovation activities and expenses. Our tax-
burden in 2024 was 38.6% compared to 17.8% in 2023, which is mainly higher due
to the impact of the revaluation of the deferred tax position.
Financial expenses
Sif applies financial sources provided by equity owners (equity), lenders (debt)
and business partners (working capital). We aim for optimal financing at the
lowest cost of capital and an acceptable risk.
In 2024 we had debt and guarantee facilities with a banking consortium
comprising ABN AMRO Bank NV, Cooperatieve Rabobank UA, Euler Hermes, ING
Bank NV, Tokio Marine Europe SA, AKA Ausfuhrkredit-Gesellschaft mbH, DNB ASA
and DNB (UK) Ltd, with 5 June 2029 as expiry date. The facilities comprise:
Facility
Amounts in millions
Interest
Conditionality
Term loan
€81
3M Euribor + 2%
Lease facility
€40
Implicit in the
lease
(5.2%-5.8%)
Revolving
credit
€50
3M Euribor plus
margin
Margin depending on
quarterly covenants
Committed
guarantee
€350
For the purpose of covenant definition, leverage and  solvency are based on ex-IFRS
16 numbers for net debt, debt and EBITDA.
Net debt at the end of 2024 was -/-€33.4 million (-/-€111.5 million at the end of
2023) on an ex IFRS 16 basis. The difference with IFRS 16 based net debt is mainly
determined by the land lease at Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam and the leased logistic
equipment. At the end of 2024, the consolidated tangible net worth amounted to
209.9 million (€214.2 million at the end of 2023) on an ex IFRS 16 consolidated
balance sheet total (adjusted for intangible assets, upward revaluation of assets
and advance factory payments converted into perpetual bond instruments) of
575.7 million (solvency of 36.5%). Solvency at the end of 2023 was 43.8% on
assets of €489.3 million.
Discounts of up to 0.05% can be achieved when realising certain sustainability
targets. In 2024 discounts of 0.00% were applied.
The facilities are subject to quarterly covenant ratios based on results and balance
sheet corrected for IFRS 16 effects. Leverage in 2024 amounted to 0.00 (0.00 in
2023), with covenant at 4.0 (3.5 in 2023). From Q1 2025 the leverage covenant will
return to 3.5, gradually decreasing to 2.5 towards the end of 2025 (for quarterly
covenants we refer to page 131 in this annual report) Solvency was 36.5% as at 31
December 2024 (43.8% as at 31 December 2023) with covenant at 25% (30% in
2023).
Covenant discipline over time (Leverage and Solvency)
7091
Net working capital, liquidity, cash and cash flows
Our contracting philosophy assumes no minimal working capital requirement. Net
working capital amounted to -/-€178.5 million at the end of 2024 (-/-€133.1 million
at the end of 2023). Cash from operations in 2023 includes the cash receipt
related to the Advance Factory Payments of €69.5 million and the Advance
Factory Payment of €30.5 million that was converted to a perpetual bond after the
cancellation of Empire Wind 2 in the USA. The balance of cash and cash
equivalents at the end of 2024 amounted to €113.8 million (€131.4 million at the
end of 2023).
Cash flow summary
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Net cash from operating activities
67,869
106,483
Net cash from investing activities
(171,541)
(169,858)
Net cash from financing activities
86,047
104,932
Cash and cash equivalents year end
113,764
131,389
Financial outlook
With a well filled order book and the start-up of our new manufacturing facility in
Rotterdam, we have started the year with confidence. The first monopiles have
been completed and the launching project is expected to be finished in time for
the installation campaign. The project will contribute to our revised full year 2025
outlook of adjusted EBITDA in the range of €90-120 million. The total output in
2025 is expected to arrive at a lower level than initially anticipated due to a slower
ramp-up of the new manufacturing facility. A part of the order book consequently
shifts into 2026. It is important to consider tonnage, units and space when
forecasting production and returns. We manufacture monopiles that are
sometimes relatively light but complicated to manufacture and sometimes
relatively heavy but less complicated to manufacture. In our sales efforts, we
mainly consider production capacity, timing and contribution margin in
combination with gross profit. For 2026, our order book including the shift in
volumes from 2025, is well filled to reiterate our expectation for adjusted EBITDA
of at least €160 million. For the period 2027 and beyond, the ambitions of several
countries remain high, and despite the fact that the interest of developers has
cooled down most EU  tenders have still been successful. The European Union
and Great Britain aim for installation of more than130 GW offshore wind by 2030
(sources: UK government policy paper Offshore wind net zero investment
roadmap 31 March 2023 and European Commission Offshore renewable energy,
European Union 2024). The majority hereof will be installed in shallow waters up
to approximately 60 meters water depth.
Depreciation and amortisation are expected to amount close to €60 million per
year with maintenance capital at approximately €10-15 million per year. With
expected cash conversion of close to 90% of EBITDA, we will pursue reduction of
the most expensive debt-instruments and buy-back of the preferred equity, before
returning to dividend payments.
OUR
GOVERNANCE
How we manage our
business and risk
CORPORATE
GOVERNANCE
Corporate Governance Structure
Articles of Association available at
Dutch Corporate Governance Code at
Sif’s compliance with the
Dutch Corporate Governance Code at
Sif Holding N.V. is a publicly listed company, organised under Dutch law. It is the
parent company of the Sif group of companies. The corporate governance
structure is based on the Company’s Articles of Association, the Dutch Civil
Code, the Dutch Corporate Governance Code published in 2022 and further
applicable laws and regulations. This paragraph includes the information that is
referred to under Article 1, paragraph one of the Decree of 5 April 2006 
Implementing Article 10 of the Takeover Directive.
Sif is subject to the Large Company Regime (‘volledig structuurregime’) in
accordance with Dutch law and has a two-tier board structure consisting of an
Executive Board and a Supervisory Board. These boards are responsible for the
corporate governance structure. The Executive Board is responsible and
accountable for the management and the day-to-day operations of the Company.
The Supervisory Board supervises the policies of the Executive Board, considering
the interests of the Company’s stakeholders, and advises the Executive Board.
This paragraph includes the corporate governance statement as specified in
section 2a of the Decree with respect to the contents of the annual management
report (Besluit inhoud bestuursverslag). Sif endorses the principles of the Dutch
Corporate Governance Code 2022 (‘The Code’) and complies with the Principles
and Best Practice Provisions of The Code unless stated otherwise in the
document on Sif’s website listed in the cadre left. The deviations include the
internal audit function (1.3.1 and 1.3.3), the company secretary (2.3.10) and the
meetings and presentations (4.2.3).
Role, remuneration and term of appointment
of the Executive Board (GOV-1)
For information on the composition and diversity of the Executive and Supervisory
Boards please refer to pages 40 and 41 of this annual report.
The Executive Board is responsible for the management and continuity of the
Company and for the creation of sustainable long-term value. In the performance
of their duties, the Executive Board is subject to the restrictions contained in the
Articles of association and in the Executive Board rules. In performing their duties,
Executive Directors shall be guided by the interests of the Company and of the
business connected with it. The members of the Executive Board are appointed,
suspended and dismissed by the Supervisory Board, who will notify the General
Meeting of Shareholders in advance of an intended appointment or consult them
concerning a proposed dismissal. The procedure for the appointment and
dismissal of members of the Executive Board is explained in the Articles of
Association of the Company. The Supervisory Board appoints an Executive Board
member as the CEO of the Company.
Executive Board members are appointed for a period of four years after which
reappointment is possible.
The remuneration of the members of the Executive Board is determined by the
Supervisory Board on the basis of the remuneration policy adopted by the Annual
General Meeting of Shareholders in 2024 by a 92.5% majority vote with a voting-
turnout of 81%. More information about the Remuneration policy and its
application in 2024 can be found in the remuneration report on page 50 of this
annual report. Under the Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP), members of the
Executive Board can earn ordinary shares after a vesting period of three years.
Award and vesting of these shares is subject to three-year performance criteria
that are established in advance. The Executive Board members are obliged to hold
the earned shares for two more years after vesting.
The members of the Executive Board may be eligible for severance payment in the
event of early termination of office as determined by the Supervisory Board. Rights
under LTI and/or STI plans are not part of the severance payment and will be
settled in accordance with the terms and conditions governing these plans.
Severance payments will not be awarded if the agreement is terminated early at
the initiative of the Executive Board member, or in the event of seriously culpable
or negligent behaviour on the part of the Executive Board member. The contracts
with both Fred van Beers (CEO) and Ben Meijer (CFO) contain severance
payments of six month’s base salary. The contracts with members of the
Executive Board do not contain change of control clauses.
Role, remuneration and term of appointment of the Supervisory
Board (GOV-1)
The Supervisory Board is charged with the supervision of the policy of the
Executive Board and the general course of affairs of the Company and of the
business connected with it. The Supervisory Board shall provide the Executive
Board with advice. Without prejudice to any tasks attributed to the Supervisory
Board, the Supervisory Board will supervise, from time to time pursuant to the
Articles of Association, the Company’s other internal rules, and/or applicable
laws and regulations, the Executive Board’s policy concerning matters including:
a The achievement of the Company’s objectives.
b The Company’s strategy and the risks inherent to its business activities.
c The design and operation of the Company’s internal risk management and
control systems.
d The Company’s financial reporting process, including:
1 Compliance with the internal procedures for the preparation and
publication of the Company’s annual accounts, annual reports, and
interim financial information.
2 The establishment and maintenance of internal procedures which
ensure that all material financial information is known to the Executive
Board, such that the timeliness, completeness and accuracy of the
Company’s financial reporting is assured.
e Compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
f The Company’s relationship with its shareholders.
g Corporate social responsibility issues that are relevant to the Company’s
business.
Certain resolutions of the Executive Board must be approved by the Supervisory
Board. Without prejudice to the other approval requirements under the Articles of
Association or the Executive Board rules, the approval of the Supervisory Board is
required for the following matters:
a The Company’s operational and financial objectives.
b The strategy designed to achieve the Company’s objectives.
c The parameters to be applied in relation to the Company’s strategy, including
in respect of the financial ratios.
d Corporate social responsibility issues that are relevant to the Company’s
business.
The responsibilities of the Supervisory Board are set out in the Supervisory Board
rules.
Members of the Supervisory Board are appointed by the General Meeting of
Shareholders. The procedure of appointment, suspension and dismissal of
Supervisory Board members by the General Meeting of Shareholders is explained
in the Company's Articles of Association. The composition of the Supervisory
Board will always be such that the members are able to act critically and
independently of one another and the Executive Board. With respect to the
provisions of the relationship agreement between the Company and the
cornerstone shareholder of the Company, the Supervisory Board in principle aims
for the maximum number of Supervisory Board members to be independent. In
2024, one member of the Supervisory Board, Peter Visser, owed his membership
to a binding nomination by cornerstone shareholder Grachtenheer 10 BV. The
relationship agreement was revised in 2023, with the main elements of this
agreement relating to the composition of the Supervisory Board and the
Supervisory Board committees. When holding more than 50% of the issued
capital of the Company, Grachtenheer 10 BV is entitled to nominate (and
eventually propose replacements for) two Supervisory Board members, when
holding between 20 and 50% Grachtenheer 10 BV is entitled to nominate (and
eventually propose replacement for) one Supervisory Board member. The
relationship agreement terminates in the event that Grachtenheer 10 BV no longer
holds 20% or more of the issued capital of the Company. One of the members of
the Supervisory Board, Angelique Heckman, has been appointed on the basis of
an enhanced recommendation by the Works Council. The independence of
Supervisory Board members is monitored on an ongoing basis, based on the
criteria of independence as set out in Best Practice Provisions 2.1.7 and 2.1.8 of
the Corporate Governance Code and article 7 of the Supervisory Board rules.
The number of Supervisory Board memberships of all Supervisory Board members
is limited to such an extent that the proper performance of their duties is assured.
Information on the Supervisory Board members and Supervisory Board
memberships can be found in the Executive and Supervisory Boards paragraph.
Key to an adequate fulfilment of duties by the Supervisory Board is that the
members of the Supervisory Board are well informed about the business and the
operations of the Company. The Chair of the Supervisory Board, the CEO and the
Secretary to the Board monitor, on an ongoing basis, that the Supervisory Board
receives adequate information. In addition, the CEO sends written updates to the
Supervisory Board about important events. The Chair of the Supervisory Board and
the CEO hold several meetings and calls per year outside of formal meetings.
Monthly management accounts are sent to the full Supervisory Board and
discussed with the Audit Committee on a quarterly basis. On a half-yearly basis,
the Supervisory Board receives Management Reviews of the Environmental, Social
and Governance performance of the Company that are explained by the Executive
Board during regular Supervisory Board meetings. Operating managers are
regularly invited to make presentations to the Supervisory Board concerning the
operations, market developments and business developments. In addition, the
Company facilitates individual meetings with staff managers who also attend
Audit Committee and Remuneration Committee meetings.
The Supervisory Board has two standing committees, the Audit Committee and
the Remuneration Committee and one temporary committee which is the P11
Committee. It furthermore installs an ad hoc Nomination Committee when
appointments of new board members are due. The responsibilities of the standing
committees can be found in the respective committee rules.
A summary of the primary activities of these committees and their composition
can be found in the Report of the Supervisory Board.
The remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board is determined by the
General Meeting of Shareholders. The remuneration does not depend on the
results of the Company. The Supervisory Board members do not receive shares or
stock options by way of remuneration, nor are they granted loans. For more
information on remuneration, please refer to Remuneration Report.
Role and responsibilities of the Works Council
Audit Committee rules available at
Remuneration Committee rules available at
Remuneration Report on
page 50-54
Our employees are represented by the Works Council that is consulted on the
Executive Board's intended business-economic, strategic or organisational
decisions. The Works Council and the Executive Board jointly safeguard good and
safe working conditions, compliance with working hours and rest periods, equal
treatment and fair remuneration in accordance with applicable laws and
collective labour agreements. Certain decisions can only be taken by the
Executive Board after receiving the consent of the Works Council. These are
human resources-related decisions such as on remuneration policies, working
hours, training or pension arrangements (article 27 of the Dutch Works Council
Act). The Executive Board must consult the Works Council concerning other
intended decisions that relate to important organisational changes or changes in
the division of responsibilities (in accordance with article 25 of the Dutch Works
Council Act). The Works Council has an enforced right of nomination of one third
of the members of the Supervisory Board. Sif's Works Council nominated
Angelique Heckman in 2023 for appointment to the Supervisory Board. Scheduled
meetings of the Works Council with the Executive Board are held four to six times
each year.
Sif's Works Council has nine members. In 2024, the Works Council had four
consultation meetings with the Executive Board. One of these meetings was
attended by a member of the Supervisory Board. During these meetings, the
Company's strategic and operations plan, management composition, safety and
sickness leave statistics, the expansion of the manufacturing facilities, the order
book and various (revisions to) policies (including whistleblower, alcohol & drugs
and profit-sharing) were discussed. Full-year and interim results were explained
by the CFO.
RISK MANAGEMENT
Effective risk management is pursued through a healthy risk and compliance
framework with strategy and business development, operational and financial
management, good governance and a strong culture. Our risk management
process is in line with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code and set up to
adequately manage risks and seize opportunities.
Risk profile
We are active in the serial manufacturing of unique products that are ordered in
large batches by mostly tier one clients. We depend on the European offshore
wind industry for the utilisation of our capacity. While we have chosen to focus on
monopile foundations for offshore wind, we are also expanding the range of
services from engineering and production to include marshalling, logistics and
decommissioning. Clients value our reliability and involvement in the early stages
of a project. By actively thinking along during the development and preparation
phase, we ensure the best solutions and achieve that production processes run
smoothly. We think ahead, stick to promises and offer one-stop-shop solutions.
This approach lowers our risk profile and makes us less vulnerable to the volatility
of manufacturing only. Flexibility in our labour force, client intimacy and
manufacturing efficiency contribute to our risk management. Our reputation and
location distinguish us from our competition.
Risk appetite
Taking risks is an inherent part of doing business. At Sif, we are prepared to take
certain risks associated with the execution of our core activities. We achieve our
objectives by integrating management controls in our day-to-day operations,
ensuring compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and the integrity of
our financial reporting and related disclosures.
Projects in the offshore wind industry are large relative to our revenue, cash flow
and profitability. Projects are given a risk assessment depending on the contract
terms, type of client, relative size and financial metrics. Depending on the
outcome of this risk assessment, certain information and approval processes will
apply. Projects with an acceptable risk-return balance have transparent contract
conditions, a negative working capital requirement, an experienced client,
manageable and capped liabilities and healthy contribution margins. Prior to
tendering, the sales, operations, QHSE, engineering, project management, legal
and finance departments engage in a process of thorough contract review. This
review includes manufacturability, availability of resources, planning and project
specifics. Once contracted, projects are monitored through monthly progress and
financial review meetings attended by project controllers, the project
management and the Executive Board. The development of the risk profile is also
reviewed during these meetings. Adjustments to anticipated man-hours, project
expenses and results are made if and as required.
We divide the business risks broadly into four categories: strategic, operational,
financial position and reporting, and legal and regulatory requirements. We
determine the potential impact of risks not only on the basis of the financial
impact on the company’s value, but also on the basis of the negative impact on
our environment, value chain and reputation.
With respect to strategic opportunities in either new geographical markets or the
expansion of services or products in our existing markets (new ventures), we first
make an in-depth analysis of the opportunities and risks via a disciplined gate
model decision-making process. With respect to new geographical markets, we
will only start activities in joint venture with one or more local partners who are
familiar with the local culture, requirements and regulations. With respect to the
expansion of services to our existing clients, we will only offer technology that has
been proven by others or in a laboratory setting.
In relation to operations, we are willing to invest in production technology and
facilities that enable a step-up in the size of Sif’s products and to accept the risks
that are inherent to these investments based on thorough analysis, simulations
and technical expert verifications. We will never compromise or accept risks
related to a safe and healthy work environment.
We apply constraints to our investments in respect of earn-back periods or
ROACE. Our guidance and timely reporting to the market needs to be consistent
and reliable. We do not accept any deviations from this.
Complying with laws, regulations and our Code of Conduct is fundamental to Sif’s
reputation, which means we take a zero-tolerance approach and do not accept
any risk of compliance violation. This is also the case with respect to the quality of
our products, because the purpose for which Sif’s products are used means even
the smallest product flaws are unacceptable.
When determining our risk appetite, we distinguish the following categories:
Appetite very low: averse
Appetite low: conservative
Appetite medium: average
Appetite high: open
Appetite very high: hungry
Category
Appetite
Explanation
Strategic
We fully focus on monopile foundations for offshore wind which is the
foundation of choice for years to come. By prioritising European
projects, the use of proven technology and inhouse know-how and
close monitoring of market developments on a daily basis, Sif is willing
to accept a medium level of risk.
Operational
Sif is involved annually in a limited number of very large projects with a
certain repetitive pattern. Therefore Sif is only willing to accept low
risks that we can influence and that are manageable.
Financial position
and reporting
Sif prioritises establishing and maintaining a sound and reliable
financial reporting system. Our approach towards this risk category is
conservative.
Legal and regulatory
requirements
In terms of compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and
business ethics Sif is not willing to accept any risks.
SIF_Risico_Legenda.png
Main risks
When determining the impact of the main risks in the four categories mentioned
above, we distinguish between very low, low, medium, high, and very high.
Very low (negligible impact): If the risk materialises, the impact on Sif’s
strategy, objectives and image will be zero in both the short and long term.
Low (minor impact): If the risk materialises, the impact on Sif’s strategy,
objectives and image will be limited in the short term and zero in the long
term.
Medium (moderate impact): If the risk materialises, the impact on Sif’s
strategy, objectives and image will be limited in both the short and long term
and still manageable if appropriate control measures are taken.
High (significant impact): If the risk materialises, the impact on Sif’s strategy,
objectives and image could be significant in both the short and long term and
control measures are necessary.
Very high (severe impact): If the risk materialises, the impact on Sif’s
strategy, objectives and image is significant in both the short and long term
and immediate control measures are necessary.
Risk framework
We have implemented procedures to identify risks and opportunities. Emphasis is
on risk management at the project level. Internal risk management includes risk
mitigation on a strategic and operational level.
Informing the Executive Board and Supervisory Board on
Environmental, Social and Governance matters (GOV-2)
On a monthly basis, the Audit Committee and Supervisory Board are informed by
the Executive Board about financial developments whereby progress on
projects,budget, spending and main upsides and downsides to forecast are
explained. Starting in 2025, the Executive Board will be informed by the ESG
coordinator on a quarterly basis (through the management review report on ESG).
On a more regular basis, the Executive Board will be informed by functional
owners (QHSE, Human Resources, Procurement and Compliance managers), on
developments concerning progress on sustainability priorities and performance,
and environmental and social targets. On a quarterly basis, the consolidated
information will be presented to and discussed among the Executive Board and
the Supervisory Boards. Once a year, compliance and risk management will be
placed on the agenda of the Supervisory Board meetings, including a presentation
by the Compliance Director.
The Supervisory Board rules and Executive Board rules specify the responsibilities
of the Supervisory Board and the Executive Board with respect to sustainability.
An overview of the key risks is presented on the next page.
Strategic risk
Category
Control measures
Macroeconomic conditions
Demand for our products may be adversely
affected by factors beyond our control, such as
economic conditions, pandemics, government
policies, political uncertainty, acts of war and
civil unrest.
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Intensive market monitoring.
Active lobby in Brussels through WindEurope and Offshore Wind Foundation
Alliance (OWFA), a lobbying organisation for EU legislation on fair competition.
Climate change risk
(with sub-topics climate change adaption,
climate change mitigation and energy)
As mentioned in chapter Climate change of our
sustainability statements on page 66, climate
change is also an opportunity as leading supplier
of the globally preferred monopile foundation for
the growth-market of offshore wind energy.
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Trend_Increase.png
Continuously focus on innovation and sustainability.
Developing new products and collaborating across the supply chain.
Reduced availability of (raw) materials
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Maintain and develop a strong relationship with our key suppliers. Have a multi-
sourcing strategy in place for crucial raw materials.
Treat steel as a pass-through cost to avoid pricing risk. Negotiate sound payment
conditions, performance bonds or credit insurance.
Reduced demand for
monopile foundations
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Ongoing monitoring of market developments.
Increasing competition from new
and existing industry participants.
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Trend_Increase.png
Maintain investments in innovation.
Promote customer loyalty and render best in class services.
Pursue level playing field through OWFA.
Operational risk
Category
Control measures
Sif does not succeed in getting the
manufacturing expansion operational in
time, within budget and with the expected
output and efficiency.
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Focus on costs and stable supply partners.
Present facilities stay operational while expansion works continue.
Safety incidents
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Trend_Decreasing.png
Permanent training of employees by various methods. Just like in 2023 Sif
organised also in 2024 2 Safety days for both factories.
Decreasing number of safety incidents in 2024.
Limited availability of skilled
and experienced employees
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Strengthening talent development and developing employee training and loyalty
program to retain key personnel.
Maintaining good relationships with staffing agencies that are able to contract the
right quality craftsmen.
Limited availability of tenders
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Permanent market monitoring
Cyberattack
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Permanent training of employees on security and privacy.
We have a disaster discovery plan to respond to cyberattacks.
Financial position and reporting risks
Category
Control measures
Insufficient liquidity
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Solid and robust financing structure in place.
External non-financial reporting
requirements are changing fast
Developments in upcoming frameworks like
CSRD and EU taxonomy are closely monitored
and when effective, being embedded in our
reporting processes.
Probability
Impact
Appetite
Trend
Sif’s financing strategy is based on long-term relationships with reputable
financial institutions.
Sif is utilising enhanced techniques and technology to achieve continuous
improvement and standardisation of its reporting processes and controls and to
harmonise its system landscape.
Legal and regulatory risks
Category
Explanation
Non-compliance with legal, tax and
regulatory requirements as well as
internal regulations and processes.
Probability
Impact
Appetite
1-VeryLow.png
Trend
We monitor legislative developments and regulatory changes, including f.e. those
related to data privacy, data protection, corporate sustainability, artificial
intelligence and trade sanctions to assess the potential impact on our business
and products.
Regarding business conduct, our new Code of Conduct was launched in Q1-2024
followed by training per department. Our Code of Conduct and related policies
are a permanent part of our onboarding program for new colleagues.
EXECUTIVE BOARD
STATEMENTS
The management report (pages 6 through 44 and our sustainability statements on
pages 55 through 95 of this annual report) and such parts of the financial
statements as referred to in the management report comprise the
‘Bestuursverslag’ within the meaning of article 2:391 of the Dutch Civil Code
(DCC).
In control and responsibility statement
The Executive Board states, in accordance with the best practice provision 1.4.3
of the Code that:
The management report provides sufficient insight into any important
deficiencies in the effectiveness of the internal risk management and control
systems that may have been detected during the 2024 financial year and no
more failings have been detected.
The risk management and control systems provide a reasonable assurance
that the 2024 financial statements do not contain any errors of material
importance. Details are set out in the risk management and control section
of this annual report on page 33.
Based on Sif’s current situation, it is justified that the financial reporting is
prepared on a going concern basis. This is based upon the strong cash
position and the expected medium-term and long-term free cash flow
generation of the Company and the risks facing the Company. Commentary
on the company’s cash flow, liquidity and financial position is set out in the
Financial Review 2024 and outlook paragraph in the strategic report section
of this annual report. The financial risk management is set out in the Risk
section of this annual report and in note 25 of our consolidated financial
statements.
The management report discloses all material risks and uncertainties that
are relevant regarding the expectation of the continuity of Sif for the 12-
month period after the date of issue of this management report. The Risk
Management section of the management report provides a clear
substantiation of the above-mentioned statement.
With reference to section 5:25c sub 2c of the Dutch Financial Markets Supervision
Act, the Executive Board states that, to the best of its knowledge:
The annual financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets,
liabilities, financial position and profit of the company and the undertakings
included in the consolidation taken as a whole.
The management report provides a fair view of the development and
performance of the business and the position of the Company and the
undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a
description of the principal risks and uncertainties that the Company faces.
Corporate governance statement
The information required to be included in this Corporate Governance Statement
as described in articles 3, 3a, 3b and 3d of the Dutch ‘Besluit inhoud
bestuursverslag’ (decree content management report (‘the Decree’) is
incorporated in the management report and the Supervisory Board Report
sections. The main characteristics of the Company’s internal risk management
measures and control systems connected to its financial reporting process, as
required by article 3a sub a of the Decree, are described in the In Control and
Responsibility Statement.
Sif complies with all the relevant best practice provisions of the Code, with the
exception of the best practice provisions 1.3.1 and 1.3.3, 2.3.10 and 4.2.3. The
nature of and the reasons for these deviations are explained on Sif’s website sif-
Article 10 takeover directive
The Executive Board states that all information, which must be disclosed
pursuant to the Decree Article 10 Takeover Directive (‘Besluit artikel 10
overnamerichtlijn’), is included in the Corporate Governance section, the
Supervisory Board report and the notes referred to herein, to the extent that it is
applicable to Sif.
Non-financial statement
Directive 2022/2464 of the European Parliament and the Council (Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive CSRD) replaces Directive 2014/95/EU on the
disclosure of non-financial information (‘NFRD’). The Directive 2022/2464
requires companies to publish certain sustainability information on
environmental, social and governance policies. The required information
regarding, among other things environmental, anti-corruption and bribery, social
and employee matters and respect for human rights is incorporated into the ‘Our
sustainability statements’ section of this annual report.
The Executive Board states that all information to be disclosed under article 2a of
the ‘Besluit inhoud bestuursverslag’ (Decree content management report) is
included in this management report.
Roermond, 19 March 2025
Fred van Beers (CEO)Ben Meijer (CFO)
EXECUTIVE AND
SUPERVISORY BOARDS
Executive Board
ExecutiveBoard.jpg
From left to right
Ben Meijer, Fred van Beers
Sif has an Executive Board of two members and the Supervisory Board has
appointed Fred van Beers as the CEO of the company. In 2024, the Supervisory
Board decided to expand the Executive Board with a third member, who will be
appointed at a later stage after the General Meeting of Shareholders has been
notified of the nominated candidate. The third member of the Executive Board will
serve as the Company’s COO.
Fred van Beers
Dutch, 1962
Chief Executive Officer and Chair of the Executive Board since September 2018.
As CEO, Fred van Beers is responsible for strategy, sustainability, commercial and
operational performance, human resources, communications and new ventures.
Fred van Beers was formerly a business unit manager at Alcoa and LIPS from 1989
to 2002 before joining Wärtsilä. At Wärtsilä he was managing director for the
Netherlands and VP services North Europe from 2007 to 2015. From 2015 to 2017
he was CEO at Blohm + Voss in Germany. Fred van Beers holds a degree in marine
engineering. At year-end 2024, he owned 38,999 shares in Sif Holding.
Ben Meijer
Dutch, 1976
Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Board since May 2021. As CFO,
Ben Meijer is responsible for finance & control, risk & compliance, procurement,
legal and information technology. Before joining Sif, Ben Meijer served as a financial
consultant at First Dutch Capital (2000-2004), held various positions in finance at
Stahl Group (2005-2019) and was concern-controller at HAL Investment subsidiary
Broadview (2019-2021). Ben Meijer holds a master’s degree in business
administration and an executive master’s degree in finance & control. Ben Meijer
owned 11,814 shares in Sif Holding at the end of 2024.
Supervisory Board
From left to right
Peter Gerretse, Peter Visser,
Angelique Heckman, Peter Wit,
Annabelle Vos
SupervisoryBoard.jpg
Sif has appointed a Supervisory Board of five members. 
Peter Gerretse
Dutch, 1955,
Chair of the Supervisory Board, Chair of the P11 Committee and Member of the
Audit Committee. Appointed in December 2016, with the current term continuing
until the closing of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in 2025. Peter
Gerretse formerly served as President and CEO of Vanderlande Industries until
2013. He was a member of the Supervisory Board at Vanderlande Industries from
2017 to 2024. Before joining Vanderlande Industries in 1995, he held several
management positions at Fokker Aircraft. Peter Gerretse has an engineering degree
in aerospace engineering and holds no shares in Sif Holding.
Peter Visser
Dutch, 1956,
Member of the P11 Committee and Audit Committee. Appointed in May 2018 upon
the nomination of Sif’s largest shareholder Grachtenheer 10 BV. Current term until
2026. He is co-founder and director of Egeria Group. Peter Visser formerly served as
a director at McKinsey & Co from 1983 to 1992 and at MeesPierson from1992
to1997. Peter Visser holds a degree in eEconomics and is an indirect shareholder
through Sif’s cornerstone shareholder Grachtenheer 10 BV.
Angelique Heckman
Dutch, 1968,
Chair of the Remuneration Committee. Appointed in May 2023 upon nomination
by the Works Council of the Company. Angelique Heckman formerly served as
Chief People and Culture Officer at companies including Royal Swinkels Family
Brewers, Royal Cosun/ Aviko group and Etam Group. She also held several HR
roles at Royal DSM and was a Supervisory Board member at De Domijnen and
Bernhoven Hospital. Angelique Heckman holds an executive master’s degree in
consulting & coaching for change, and master’s degrees in human resources
management and civil and criminal law. Angelique Heckman holds no shares in
Sif Holding.
Peter Wit
Dutch, 1967,
Vice-chair of the Supervisory Board and Chair of the Audit Committee. Appointed
in May 2018. Current term until 2026. CFO at Iqip holding B.V. and formerly COO
of staffing company Atlas Professionals (2018-2021), CFO of Inashco (2014-2017)
and CFO of Dockwise (2009-2013). From 1992 to 2009 Peter Wit was employed by
Shell in various positions. From 2018 to 2022 he was a Supervisory Board member
at Doedijns Group. Peter Wit holds a degree in Business Administration and a
post-doctorate degree in controlling. He holds no shares in Sif Holding.
Annabelle Vos
Dutch, 1978,
Member of the Remuneration Committee. Appointed in September 2023. She is
General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer at Fugro N.V. and has served as a
member of their executive leadership team since 2019. Annabelle Vos was a
Corporate M&A and Corporate Litigation lawyer at De Brauw Blackstone
Westbroek (2006-2015). Annabelle Vos holds master’s degrees in arts and law.
Annabelle Vos holds no shares in Sif Holding.
Management Team
From left to right
Frank Kevenaar, Joost Heemskerk,
Fred van Beers, Monique van den
Boogaard, Ben Meijer,
Robert Verkroost
ManagementTeam.jpg
The Executive Board is responsible and accountable for the management of the
Company. The day-to-day operations are managed by the Management Team. In
addition to the CEO and CFO, the members of the Management Team are:
Frank Kevenaar
Dutch, 1963,
Chief Operating Officer. Appointed in 2019. Frank Kevenaar has held various
positions in the automotive and marine industries, including roles at Wärtsilä,
Brabant Components and Stork. Frank Kevenaar has a bachelor’s degree in
engineering and business administration.
Joost Heemskerk
Dutch, 1977,
Chief Commercial Officer. Appointed in 2020. Joost Heemskerk has held various
positions in engineering, project management, commercial and strategy
consulting in the offshore energy business. He was employed by 2-B energy, Bain
& Company and SBM Offshore. Joost Heemskerk holds a master’s degree in civil/
offshore engineering from Delft University of Technology.
Monique van den Boogaard
Dutch, 1962,
Director Projects. Appointed in 2023. Monique van den Boogaard held various
managerial positions at Oschatz Energy & Environment in Germany and China in
from 2016 to 2023, including director projects, managing director execution and
managing director. Before joining Oschatz, she served as Global Director of
Projects at NEM Energy from 2013 to 2016. Monique van den Boogaard studied
management and organisation and has completed various management and
leadership training courses.
Robert Verkroost
Dutch, 1967,
Human Resources Director. Appointed in 2023. Robert Verkroost has held a range
of consultancy positions in the field of human resource management. He has
fulfilled roles at companies including BJ Brabant, Le Grand Bernard and
Berendsen. He served as Human Resources Director at GGN from 2010 to 2018
and at DPD Nederland from 2018 t0 2021. Since 2021, he has been active in HR
interim management and consultancy. Robert Verkroost holds a bachelor’s
degree from Fontys and studied executive change management at Sioo in Utrecht
and organisational change at ST Group.
SIF SHARES
Shares and shareholders
Sif’s authorised capital is €25,000,000 divided into 115,000,000 ordinary shares
with nominal value of €0.20 each and 200,000,000 preference shares with
nominal value of €0.01 each. At year-end 2024, 29,888,612 ordinary shares and
50,000 preference shares had been issued. Each ordinary share bears 20 voting
rights, each preference share bears 1 voting right. In total 597,822,240 votes can
be cast during General Meetings of Shareholders. No depository receipts were
issued on the share capital of the Company.
Sif’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam stock exchange with ticker
SIFG and ISIN code NL011660485. All issued shares are fully paid-up. Ordinary
shares are entered into a collective deposit by transfer to Euroclear Nederland or
an intermediary. Euroclear is listed in the shareholder’s register held by the
Company.
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
close at year-end
€12.14
€10.44
€11.60
€12.24
€16.54
highest during year
€15.66
€15.24
€13.32
€19.08
€17.16
lowest during year
€9.75
€8.56
€9.19
€11.18
€7.50
average trading/day
37,400
17,124
23,908
24,912
44,915
market cap year-end x
million
€363
€312
€296
€312
€422
EPS
-€0.04
€0.32
€0.28
€0.45
€0.29
dividend/ordinary share
€0.00
€0.00
€0.00
€0.19
€0.12
ordinary shares
outstanding x1,000
29,889
27,787
25,501
25,501
25,501
total dividend x1000
€0
€0
€0
€4,845
€3,060
Substantial holdings (or short positions) equal to or exceeding 3% of the issued
capital should be reported to the Dutch financial markets supervisor Autoriteit
Financiële Markten (Netherlands Authority for Financial Markets AFM). AFM
should also be notified if and when a substantial holding (or short position)
reaches, exceeds or falls below a certain threshold. Thresholds for reporting are
3%- 5%- 10%- 15%- 20%- 25%- 30%- 40%- 50%- 60%- 75% and 95%. The
following holdings were disclosed through the registers of AFM under the Decree
on the Disclosure of Major Holdings and Capital Interests in securities issuing
institutions as part of the Dutch Financial Supervision Act. These reported
percentages are not necessarily the actual percentages held.
Shareholder
Distribution
Disclosure
date
Capital
Interest
Voting
Interest
Equinor ASA
Indirectly potential
1/7/2023
13.94%
0.70%
Schroders Plc
Indirectly real
1/9/2022
5.00%
Grachtenheer 10 BV
Directly real
1/3/2022
49.20%
49.20%
Moneta AM
Directly real
1/5/2020
5.00%
5.00%
Egeria Capital Holding BV
Directly real
1/4/2017
6.46%
6.46%
All 50,000 preference shares were issued to Equinor Renewables B.V., which is
listed in the shareholder’s register held by the Company. The preference shares
are not listed on a stock exchange. The Company has a call option until 1 July
2028 to buy back the preference shares. If the option is not called by 1 July 2028,
Equinor Renewables B.V. has the right to convert the preference shares to
ordinary shares at €12 per share.
Dividend
Sif’s preference shares are subject to a disbursement of dividend as follows:
5% for the period until 30 June 2025
5.5% for the period 1 July 2025-30 June 2026
6.25% for the period 1 July 2026-30 June 2027
7% for the period 1 July 2027-30 June 2028
8% for the period 1 July 2028 and onwards
Subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, the Executive Board may
transfer as much of the remaining profit to reserves as it deems necessary. Insofar
as the profit is not transferred to the reserves subject to the provisions of the
previous sentence, it is available to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in
whole or in part for transfer to the reserves or in whole or in part for distribution to
the shareholders in proportion to the shares owned. All ordinary shares are
entitled to a dividend pay-out of Sif’s profit reserves. Sif applies a dividend policy
for the holders of ordinary shares in which the company expects to pay a dividend
in line with Sif’s medium-term to long-term financial performance. The company
aims to increase dividends-per-share over time. Sif envisages that, because of
this policy, the dividend pay-out ratio for ordinary shares will range between 25
and 40% of the group’s profit attributable to the shareholders in any given year.
For the duration of the construction of the new factory at Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam
and for the duration of the period that no accumulated dividends have actually
been paid to the holders of preference shares, pay-out of a dividend to holders of
ordinary shares is prohibited.
The most important rights and obligations of the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders are the issue of additional shares or the granting of rights for them,
the authorisation to acquire fully paid-up shares, the reduction of issued share
capital, the approval of material changes to the identity or the character of Sif, the
approval of the remuneration policy, the appointment of Supervisory Board
members, distribution of a dividend, amendments to Sif’s articles of association,
adoption of the annual accounts, discharge of Executive and Supervisory Board
members and the appointment of the auditor.
The financial calendar for 2025 is as follows:
19 March 2025
Release of full year 2024 results
19 March 2025
Release of Annual Report 2024
28 March 2025
Publication of agenda for AGM 2025
9 May 2025
Release of Q1 2025 trading update
9 May 2025
General Meeting of Shareholders
29 August 2025
Release of interim 2025 results
7 November 2025
Release of Q3 2025 trading update
SUPERVISORY
BOARD REPORT
SUPERVISORY
BOARD REPORT
The Supervisory Board report provides an overview of the activities of the
Supervisory Board and its committees during 2024. The Supervisory Board has
taken notice of the report of the Executive Board for the 2024 financial year. EY (EY
Accountants B.V.) have audited the financial statements and have issued an
unqualified auditor's report on 19 March 2025. BDO Accountants have reviewed
the sustainability statements and have issued a limited review report on 19 March
2025. Both reports have been added to the financial and sustainability statements
respectively for Sif's 2024 annual report. The members of the Supervisory Board
have signed the financial and sustainability statements in compliance with their
obligations under section 2:101, subsection 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. We
recommend that the General Meeting of Shareholders adopt the 2024 financial
statements and discharge the members of the Executive Board for their
management of the Company and the members of the Supervisory Board for their
supervision.
Results and appropriation
The adjusted EBITDA result for 2024 is in line with the guidance that was given by
the Company at the start of the financial year. This results in profit attributable to
the shareholders for 2024 of €1.2 million. We approve the Executive Board's
proposal to award a dividend of €2.5 million on cumulative preference shares, to
add this amount to the accumulated undeclared amount of dividends and to
retain the remainder of the profit attributable to the shareholders and deduct this
amount from the general reserve of the Company.
Supervisory Board responsibilities and profile
The responsibilities of the Supervisory Board are reflected in the paragraph Role,
remuneration and term of appointment of the Supervisory Board (GOV-1) in
the governance section on page 31 of this annual report. The members of the
Supervisory Board have complementary areas of expertise as is reflected in the
table below.
Area of expertise
Supervisory Board member
Offshore energy markets
Peter Wit, Annabelle Vos
General management and strategy
Peter Gerretse, Peter Visser
Project management
Peter Gerretse, Peter WIt
Finance, administration and accounting
Peter Wit, Peter Visser
Marketing and sales
Peter Visser
Manufacturing, logistics, R&D and innovation
Peter Gerretse
Safety environment governance
Angelique Heckman, Annabelle Vos
Human resources and organisation
Angelique Heckman
Information technology
Peter Gerretse, Peter WIt
Risk management and compliance
Annabelle Vos, Peter WIt
Strategy and macro-economic context
In 2024, the Executive Board also reviewed macro-economic trends and their
possible impact on the (execution of the) strategy of the Company with the
Supervisory Board. Specific impact assessments were discussed for the possible
effects of geopolitical developments for offshore wind in different geographic
markets. While the labour market was high on the risk-agenda in 2023, it faded in
2024; the company’s approach to recruitment appeared to be successful and
vacancies were sufficiently filled in order to enable the start-up of the expanded
factory in Rotterdam. These and other strategic impacts and actions were
discussed during the regular annual strategy meeting. This included the
cooperation with GS Entec from South Korea for the Asian market and the
acquisition of new land to expand storage facilities and resume marshalling and
logistics activities. Offshore wind ambitions in Europe remain high and confirm
the need for the expansion project that was almost completed in 2024, on time
and within budget.
Sustainability
The Supervisory Board is supportive of the Company's approach to sustainability
and actively discussed the Company's sustainability performance and reporting
with the Executive Board. The Supervisory Board was especially pleased with the
Company’s safety performance and with the replacement of fossil fuels by
alternatives that lower the footprint of the Company’s production process. The
near-term targets will be presented for validation to the Science Based Targets
initiative (SBTi) in due time.
The Audit Committee was kept informed on the implementation of the effects of
new rules and regulations: the Diversity at the Top Act and, more particularly, the
CSRD (Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive) and the ESRS (European
Sustainability Reporting Standards). As part of the preparations, the Company
conducted a double materiality assessment in 2023 that was supported by the
Supervisory Board and on which we already reported in the 2023 annual report.
The Executive and Supervisory Boards also shared concerns about the pressure
and costs that sustainability reporting rules in their present form place on the
organisation of Sif.
Non-financial targets make up 40% of the Executive Board's short-term incentive
targets, indicating the importance that the Company attaches to sustainability.
From 2025, the long-term incentive targets for the Executive Board’s remuneration
will also be determined by non-financial targets for 40% of the LTI.
Meetings and resolutions
The Supervisory Board held five regular meetings in 2024, all in the presence of the
Executive Board. During two of these meetings, the Executive Board was
dismissed for the part of the meeting during which performance and remuneration
of the Executive Board members was discussed. The auditor participated in two of
these regular meetings during the part in which the interim and full-year reports
were discussed. Peter Visser was not present at the Supervisory Board meeting in
August and Annabelle Vos missed the Supervisory Board meeting in November
2024. Attendance at Supervisory Board meetings was therefore 92%.
The Audit Committee held five regular meetings and two extraordinary meetings in
2024 to discuss the calculation and budgeting model. During the regular
meetings, the Audit Committee discussed, among other things, Sif’s financial
reporting, the effectiveness of risk and compliance systems, security of
information technology and systems and the audit and nomination of auditors.
The present auditor EY Accountants B.V. has been appointed for 2024 and 2025,
after which the legally required rotation must take place. At the Annual General
Meeting of Shareholders, a new auditor will be nominated for appointment as the
auditor for Sif for the financial years 2026 and 2027.
The Audit Committee meetings were all in the presence of the CFO on behalf of
the Executive Board. Peter Visser did not participate in the regular meeting in
August. Peter Gerretse missed the extraordinary meeting in September 2024. The
auditor of Sif attended two regular meetings of the Audit Committee, during which
the interim and full-year results were discussed. The auditor was consulted by the
Audit Committee twice in the absence of Executive Board members. Attendance
at the Audit Committee meetings was therefore approximately 90%.
The Remuneration Committee held two regular meetings in 2024, both of which
were attended by the CEO. Both meetings of the Remuneration Committee were
attended by both members of the committee, bringing attendance to 100%. The
Remuneration Committee discussed, among other things, the targets for short
term incentives for Executive Board remuneration, the revision to the nomination
policy and incentivisation of a group of employees in relation to the expansion of
the manufacturing facility. The Remuneration Committee assessed the
remuneration of the members of the Executive Board in line with the remuneration
policy that applied for 2024. Details are provided in the remuneration report found
on pages 50 to 54 of this annual report.
The special Supervisory Board committee P11 had nine meetings in 2024 that
were all attended by all committee members and all Executive Board members.
Attendance was 100%. They mainly discussed progress and the budget of the
€328 million investment in new manufacturing facility.
Important Supervisory Board resolutions in 2024 included the approval of the
adjusted performance share unit plan, the approval of the 2025 budget and
business plan, the installation of an ad hoc Nomination Committee, the setting of
targets for incentives for Executive Board members and the approval of the
adjusted Code of Conduct and related policies on human rights, whistleblower
and anti-corruption. Other key Supervisory Board resolutions were the nomination
of Peter Gerretse for an additional one- year appointment as member of the
Supervisory Board, the award of incidental bonuses to members of the Executive
Board, the approval of the annual report 2023 for presentation to the Annual
General Meeting of Shareholders and the proposal to the Annual General Meeting
of Shareholders to re-appoint EY for a period of two years (2024-2025) as auditor
of the Company and the proposal to authorise the Executive Board to acquire
ordinary shares in the capital of the Company. It furthermore made resolutions in
2024, to designate the Executive Board as the corporate body authorised both to
issue shares and to grant rights to subscribe for shares in the capital of the
Company, to designate the Executive Board as the corporate body authorised to
restrict or exclude pre-emptive rights, to authorise the Executive Board to acquire
preference shares in the capital and to designate the Executive Board as the
corporate body authorised to grant rights to subscribe for ordinary shares and
exclude pre-emption rights for purposes of the conversion of preference shares of
the Company.
Evaluation of Supervisory Board performance
The Supervisory Board assumes responsibility for its own functioning. The Dutch
Corporate Governance Code identifies self-evaluation outside the presence of the
Executive Board as a best practice (article 2.2.6 Dutch Corporate Governance
Code) to assess this functioning. In May and September 2023, two new members
joined the Supervisory Board. This is the reason why the planned involvement of
an external expert was moved to 2025 and did not take place in 2024. The
Supervisory Board made an internal self-evaluation in 2024 to make a first
assessment of the functioning of the newly composed Supervisory Board, its
committees, members and the cooperation with the Executive Board. It was
learned from this internal self-evaluation that the Supervisory Board and its
committees function properly. The growth of the capacity of the Company and the
dynamics of the market with increased government ambitions, growing
competition and labour market conditions that remain challenging call for the
Supervisory Board’s full attention. The self-evaluation in 2025 will assess the
extent to which the present Supervisory Board is equipped to deal with these
dynamics.
Supervisory Board and Supervisory Board Committee composition
In 2024, Peter Gerretse was due for resignation from the Supervisory Board.
Considering the recent changes to the composition of the Supervisory Board, the
ongoing execution of the investments in the expansion of the Company’s
manufacturing facilities and Peter Gerretse’s involvement therein, the Supervisory
Board deemed it expedient to invite Peter Gerretse for an extension of his
membership to the Supervisory Board. Peter Gerretse accepted the invitation for a
period of a maximum of one year. He was consequently nominated for
appointment for an additional year, meaning he is now due for resignation in 2025.
Composition of Supervisory Board Committees
audit committee
remuneration
committee
P11 committee
Peter Gerretse
Member
Chair
Peter Wit
Chair
Angelique Heckman
Chair
Peter Visser
Member
Member
Annabelle Vos
Member
With two female and three male Supervisory Board members, Sif complies with
the Diversity at the Top Act that came into force on 1 January 2022. For
background information on Supervisory Board members, please see page 41 of
this annual report. Of the Supervisory Board, four members qualify as
independent as stipulated by article 2.1.8 of the Dutch Corporate Governance
Code. The Works Council of the Company has nominated Angelique Heckman for
appointment on the basis of its legal right of enforced nomination of 1/3 of the
members of the Supervisory Board. Grachtenheer 10 B.V. has nominated Peter
Visser. Grachtenheer 10 B.V. has also appointed a listener to attend all
Supervisory Board and Committee meetings in line with the stipulations contained
in the Relationship Agreement between the Company and Grachtenheer 10 B.V. In
2024, listener Mathijs Koster attended most of the meetings of the Supervisory
Board, the Audit Committee and the P11 Committee. He is subject to the same
conflict-of-interest regime that applies to Supervisory Board member Peter Visser.
All transactions conducted between the Company and any of the Supervisory
Board members are agreed on market terms. Decisions to enter into transactions
of material significance between the Company and any of its Supervisory Board
members require the prior approval of the Supervisory Board. In 2024 there were
no such transactions. None of Sif’s Supervisory Board members holds more than
two Supervisory Board positions at other stock-market listed companies (Dutch
Management and Supervision of Legal Entities Act).
Schedule of rotation Supervisory Board
2025
2026
2027
2028
Peter Gerretse
×
Peter Wit
×
Angelique Heckman
Peter Visser
×
Annabelle Vos
Xresigning, not eligible for re appointment
resigning, eligible for re appointment
In conclusion
Performance in 2024 was good in several ways. Our safety statistics improved
substantially after strong efforts of the management and staff to improve the
safety culture of the company. Sif realised strategic goals with the completion of
its expansion project on time and within budget. The recruitment of good and
sufficient labour to operate the expanded factory was a challenge in today’s
labour market which was more than well-handled. The Company furthermore took
steps with the aim of resuming its marshalling and logistics activities with the
temporary lease of additional land at Maasvlakte 2. Finally, Sif performed well on
some environmental targets and improved its internal processes for budgeting,
reporting, auditing and information technology. Among all of this, the targeted
financial performance has been realised. The Supervisory Board compliments the
Executive Board and especially commends all the Sif-employees on these
achievements and thanks them for their commitment.
Roermond, 19 March 2025
Peter Gerretse
Peter Wit
Angelique Heckman
Peter Visser
Annabelle Vos
REMUNERATION
REPORT
REMUNERATION
REPORT
This Remuneration report (article 2:135b of the Dutch Civil Code; chapter 3.1 of
the Dutch Corporate Governance Code) is based on our Remuneration policy that
was resolved after Works Council consultation and approval by the Annual
General Meeting of Shareholders in May 2024. The Remuneration policy is
published on our website Remuneration-policy-2024.pdf.
The Remuneration Policy for Executive and Supervisory Boards
The Remuneration policy is instrumental to realising Sif’s strategy and sustainable
long term value creation for all stakeholders of the Company. To deliver on our
strategy, we need to be able to attract and retain experienced and top level
management. With the new Remuneration Policy that includes a new long term
incentive plan with effect from 2025, our remuneration is more long-term focused
than this was the case under the former Remuneration policy. The Remuneration
policy is now more in line with the principles of the Dutch Corporate Governance
Code.
Remuneration level
The assumption is that remuneration should compare to the pay for comparable
board positions at similar companies. For this purpose, Sif undertook a market
analysis that resulted in a peer-group of 14 companies as listed below:
1 Listed companies: Kendrion, Basic fit, Tomtom, Alfen, Hydratec Industries,
Nedap, Ebusco holding
2 Non-listed companies: Mammoet, Royal Haskoning DHV, Van Oord
offshore wind, Janssen De Jong, Huisman equipment, Heesen Yachts,
Vecoma rides
The main selection criteria for this benchmark group were type of business
(project business), ownership (public-private) and size (revenues and employees).
In addition, a certain remuneration ratio between members of the Executive Board
and second management level as well as members of the Executive Board and
other employees should be observed. The Remuneration committee applied
scenario-analysis to assess the maintenance of these ratios.
The Remuneration package
Annual base salary
Annual short term bonus
Bonus for long-term share participation
Pension provisions
In addition, each member of the Executive Board receives an expense allowance
and can be awarded non-recurring awards in case of exceptional performances.
Executive Board members are entitled to contractual severance payments in the
amount of six month’s salary in case of a change of control of the company and in
case of premature dismissal at the request of the Supervisory Board and the
General Meeting of Shareholders other than for termination due to cause.
The table below summarises the remuneration elements and amounts that were
paid to Executive Board members in the past two years.
Executive Board remuneration
Fred van Beers
Ben Meijer
compensation
2024
2023
2024
2023
Base salary
€445,532
€432,555
€280,000
€261,938
Employer´s pension contributions
€29,991
€27,847
€25,195
€23,626
Pension compensation
€33,821
€35,696
€19,328
€18,095
Annual bonus (expenses)
€197,826
€163,932
€88,205
€94,922
Non-recurring bonus (expenses)
€0
€46,758
€0
€28,073
LTIP (expenses)
€332,514
€120,964
€203,068
€64,820
Other benefits (car lease, travel
expenses and relocation expenses)
€62,326
€51,853
€46,848
€42,955
Social security and other payments
€12,005
€11,168
€12,005
€11,168
Total remuneration
€1,114,015
€890,773
€674,649
€545,597
variable as % of total
47.6%
37.2%
43.2%
34.4%
Paid annual bonus in the year, earned
over the previous year
€163,932
€149,619
€94,922
€69,917
Paid vested LTIP
€40,435
€85,507
€24,315
€0
Paid non-recurring bonus
€46,758
€0
€28,073
€0
Total actual paid variable remuneration
€251,125
€235,126
€147,310
€69,917
Base salary
The base salary for Executive Board members increased by 3.0% in 2024 to
compensate for inflation. The CFO received an additional 3.9% increase to align
his base salary with the remuneration policy of the Company.
Annual short term bonus
The short- term variable remuneration is paid in cash as soon as the Supervisory
Board has approved the audited annual accounts for presentation to the
shareholders. The bonus-level is based on pre-defined performance targets that
may differ for the different members of the Executive Board. The annual short term
bonus is based on at least 60% financial performance indicators and can at target 
amount to 40% of the base salary for CEO and 35% for CFO . The maximum short-
term incentive is 60% and 50% of the base salary for the CEO and CFO
respectively. The financial results on which the 2024 short-term incentives are
based, are derived from the audited financial statements. For 2024, the pay-out
percentages are 44% for CEO and 32% for CFO based on the scores as reflected
in the following table. Financial targets for 2024 were on adjusted EBITDA,
contribution and adjusted ROACE and could account for 60% of the bonus. Non-
financial targets included safety performance, carbon footprint and certain
organisational achievements and could account for 40% of the bonus.
max score
2024
score
target
actual
For CEO
Contribution margin
14.7%
€136.8
€146.5
11.1%
Adjusted EBITDA
14.7%
€38.7
€38.4
7.6%
Adjusted ROACE
14.7%
21.4%
57.7%
14.7%
LTIF
6.0%
<1.5
0.79
6%
ESG plan
5.0%
Supervisory Board
approved June 2024 and
realisation 2024 plan
Partly
2.5%
Organisational
development
5.0%
Supervisory Board
approved June 2024  and
realisation 2024 plan
Partly
2.5%
Total
60%
44.4%
For CFO
Contribution margin
12%
€136.8
€146.5
9.4%
Adjusted EBITDA
12%
€38.7
€38.4
6.6%
Adjusted ROACE
12%
21.4%
57.7%
12.0%
Long-term capital
structure
3.5%
AC approved Aug 2024
Partly
1.75%
Financial forecast
model
3.5%
AC approved May 2024
No
%
New pricing/calculation
model
3.5%
AC approved Nov 2024
No
%
ESG plan
3.5%
Supervisory Board
approved June 2024 and
realisation 2024 plan
Partly
1.75%
Total
50%
31.5%
Non-recurring awards
The Supervisory Board can grant non-recurring awards for specific transactions or
other achievements that the Supervisory Board deems exceptional in terms of
strategic importance and effect on the Company’s results. The Supervisory Board
has awarded two long-term incentive bonuses with value of one year base salary
each. The first bonus was awarded in 2023 and will be paid out during 2026, taking
into account a Total Shareholder Return (TSR) modifier. The second bonus is
awarded during 2024 with a payout end of 2027, subject to KPI’s that relate to the
finalisation of the investment project and the start-up of the production process of
the manufacturing expansion, and a Total Shareholder Return (TSR) modifier. The
bonus is reflected in the Executive Board Remuneration table.
Bonus for long-term share participation
As of 1 January 2025 the long-term incentive plan has changed as stipulated in the
Remuneration policy that was adopted in May 2024. Before 1 January 2025 Sif
applied a plan based on cash-settlement of performance share units (PSU) the
outcome of which depended on share price development only. The vesting period
of these PSU’s was 3 years. No actual shares were involved.
From 1 January 2025, PSU’s can be awarded with a maximum award value of 40%
for CEO and 35% for CFO of base salary in the year of award. The vesting period is
3 years and subject to achievement of targets that appropriately reflect the longer
term strategy of the company, having at least 60% weight on financial targets and
at max 40% weight on non-financial targets. The PSU’s that vest after a 3 year
performance period, will be settled in shares. The members of the Executive
Board are obliged to retain the shares received upon vesting for a holding period of
2 years.
LTIP
The LTIP is based on the share price performance of Sif’s shares. Performance
Share Units (“PSU”) are awarded. No actual shares are involved in the LTIP and all
LTIP are settled in cash. Under the long-term incentive plan, 8,624 PSUs with a
value of €89,086 were conditionally awarded to the CEO (7,122 in 2023 with a
value of €86,532). 5,420 PSUs with a value of €55,989 were conditionally awarded
to the CFO (4,313 in 2023 with a value of €52,403). The 2021-awards under this
LTIP were vested in 2024. The pay-out on vested LTIP arrangements to the CEO
was €40,435 and to the CFO €24,315.
Pension provisions
Members of the Executive Board are offered a pension arrangement for a
pensionable salary based on the base salary including holiday allowance. Sif may
contribute 100% to the pension premiums or reimburse the members of the
Executive Board with an equal amount if they decide to refrain from participation
in Sif’s pension arrangement. The pension contribution covers the maximum
pension amount; the pension compensation covers the excess arrangements with
or without director contribution.
Internal pay ratio
The pay ratio is defined as the total annual remuneration of the CEO as included in
the financial statements, divided by the average annual remuneration of the
employees (total wage costs in the financial year as included in the financial
statements divided by the average number of FTEs on Sif’s paylist during the
financial year). The value of the share-based remuneration is determined in line
with the applicable reporting standards. This brings Sif’s pay ratio for 2024 to 11.3
compared to 9.8 for 2023.
The 2023 remuneration report was discussed in the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders in May 2024 and presented for an advisory vote. Chair of the
Remuneration Committee Angelique Heckman explained that CEO and CFO did
not achieve all targets and therefore were not awarded the maximum incentive.
Angelique Heckman also explained why a non-recurring award was granted to
CEO and CFO in relation to the purchase of Sif-shares they made.
Of the shares voted for (80.9%), 92.1% voted in favour. Prior to the Annual General
Meeting of Shareholders, Sif consulted three large shareholders as well as two
shareholder representatives on some of the remuneration elements.
Executive Board remuneration and company performance
2024
2023
2022
Fred van Beers
€1,114,015
€890,773
€730,606
Ben Meijer
€674,649
€545,597
€414,191
Average full-time remuneration of employees
€98,231
€91,184
€86,315
Pay ratio CEO
11.3
9.8
8.5
Company performance
Contribution/ton
759
669
674
Adjusted EBITDA
€38,406
€42,168
€41,792
Net debt at year-end
€124,245
€427
€17,566
Supervisory Board remuneration
The remuneration for Supervisory Board members is determined by the Annual
General Meeting of Shareholders. Remuneration of Supervisory Board members is
not dependent on Sif’s results nor performance based. Supervisory Board
members do not receive shares or options as part of their remuneration.
The new remuneration policy that was adopted in May 2024, included an altered
remuneration of Supervisory Board members. The fixed remuneration of chair and
members of the Supervisory Board was lowered and a remuneration for
committee chair and membership was introduced. This is reflected in the table
below.
Supervisory Board remuneration
2024
2023
2022
Peter Gerretse
€69,066
€60,625
€45,000
Peter Wit
€50,045
€45,000
€45,000
Angelique Heckman*
€49,060
€28,515
Peter Visser
€46,557
€45,000
€45,000
Annabelle Vos**
€62,750
€14,178
Total remuneration
€277,478
€193,318
€135,000
*appointed May 2023
**appointed September 2023
OUR
SUSTAINABILITY
STATEMENTS
How we foster our posterity
OUR APPROACH TO
SUSTAINABILITY
This chapter describes our approach and performance regarding material sustainability impacts,
risks and opportunities.
In conducting our business, we aim to create sustainable long-term value for all our stakeholders
by developing and manufacturing products that contribute to the energy transition and by using
resources safely, efficiently, considerately, and preferably circular, respecting our core values and
focussing on our strategy. Through ongoing engagement with our stakeholders, we assess our
impact on them and how we can create sustainable value or avoid harming their interests. We apply
policies and actions that observe social, environmental and governance standards within our
operations. We focus on our material impacts, risks and opportunities and track progress on our
actions through metrics and targets. We are guided by the principles of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code, by international guidelines for Multinational Enterprises from the Organisation
for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), by Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights from the United Nations (UNGP’s) and by the principles of the United Nations Global
Compact (UNGC).
Our sustainability data reporting
The EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) introduces mandatory reporting
standards. Our sustainability statements follow the structure of the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS). As the transposition of CSRD into Dutch law is pending, we decided to
voluntarily apply this framework for the financial year 2024. These sustainability statements have
been subject to limited assurance by an external auditor.
The sustainability reporting includes disclosure of the Company’s environmental, social and
governance goals, the efforts made and the progress booked in pursuing those goals. Our
sustainability statements have been prepared in accordance with the reporting criteria of the ESRS.
In 2023, we conducted an initial double materiality assessment following the requirements of ESRS.
Our sustainability statements include information on material impacts, risks, and opportunities.
We have enhanced reporting manuals and procedures for collection and review of sustainability
data in 2024. A new platform enables us to simplify and transform our sustainability reporting
processes with optimised efficiency, improved process controls and streamlined data collection.
This will improve our data quality and consistency going forward. The level of accuracy and
completeness of sustainability data however is still lower than that of our financial information.
Sustainability-related controls are not yet implemented in an internal control framework. We refer
to GOV-5 for further details. Furthermore, some metrics are subject to a level of measurement
uncertainty. Judgements and estimates, when used, are described throughout this chapter.
GENERAL DISCLOSURES
(ESRS 2)
Basis for preparation (BP-1 and BP-2)
General basis for preparation of sustainability statements (BP-1)
These sustainability statements have been prepared on a consolidated basis and comprise Sif
Holding N.V. and its subsidiaries. The scope of consolidation of this consolidated sustainability
statement is the same as for the consolidated financial statements. Statements of subsidiaries are
consolidated and no subsidiaries are exempted from consolidation of sustainability reporting
unless specifically indicated. The basis of consolidation is explained in note 3.1 to the consolidated
financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024. 
In our double materiality assessment of impacts, risks and opportunities, we considered our
upstream and downstream value chain as follows:
The upstream value chain included direct suppliers up-to mining of raw materials; and
The downstream value chain included our direct customers and stretched until installation of
the foundation.
Policies, actions and/or targets relating to our upstream or downstream value chains are disclosed
in the relevant sections of these sustainability statements. For certain metrics, value chain data are
included. For example, GHG emissions associated with certain suppliers. The sustainability
statements do comply with all aspects of CSRD and ESRS. However, we use a phase-in approach
for certain information.
We have not used allowed omissions from disclosure of impending developments or matters in
course of negotiation. We have not used options to omit specific info on intellectual property,
know-how or results of innovation.
Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances (BP-2)
Time horizons
The short-, medium- and long-term time horizons are defined in line with ESRS 1. Consequently,
these time horizons are up to one year, one to five years, and more than five years, respectively.
Uncertainties in value chain estimations
Quantitative metrics are based on calculation methodologies and certain assumptions. The
disclosures include an explanation of the source of estimation and the extent of measurement
uncertainty. A source of estimation is for example upstream and downstream value chain
information that is calculated using indirect sources. These estimations are predominantly used for
GHG emissions associated with scope 3.4 upstream transportation & distribution and 3.3 fuel- and
energy-related activities, for which industry-average emission factors are used. Consequently,
these scope 3 GHG emissions are subject to a high level of measurement uncertainty. See GHG
emissions (E1-6) for further details.
Restatements and Changes of reporting in prior periods
Our decision to move from Sif-protocol to GHG protocol resulted in changes in presentation and
restatements of presentations in previous years as reflected in the table below.
Greenhouse gas (GHG)
emissions in metric tons of
CO₂ equivalent (mT CO₂e)
2023
Restated
2023
Original
2022
Restated
2022
Original
2021
Restated
2021
Original
2020
Restated
2020
Original
Scope 1 - Direct emissions
3,503
3,267
4,567
3,479
4,665
3,551
3,831
3,020
Scope 2 - Emissions from
purchased energy
3,188
6,735
3,709
381
Scope 2 - Emissions from
purchased energy
(market-based)
2,260
4,894
2,655
273
Scope 2 - Emissions from
purchased energy
(location-based)
6,450
8,353
8,225
8,055
Scope 3 - Other indirect
emissions
2,322
210
1,968
208
1,984
118
1,772
137
CO2 Compensation
(2,348)
(2,848)
(2,980)
(2,447)
Total net GHG emissions
6,665
10,422
7,378
3,538
Total net GHG emissions
(market-based scope 2)
5,737
8,581
6,324
3,429
Total net GHG emissions
(location-based scope 2)
9,927
12,040
11,894
11,211
The restatements and presentation changes originate from the following:
Scope 2 emissions from purchased energy are presented for market-based and location-
based separately. Market-based calculations originate from supplier-specific emission rates
and take into account the compensation of the guarantees of origin of wind energy. Location-
based only takes into account consumed electricity in combination with a local mixed
electricity-grid emissions factor. In contrast, in prior periods scope 2 emission was only
calculated through consumed electricity in combination with a local grey electricity-grid
emissions factor, compensated by the guarantees of origin of wind energy;
Fuel consumption is split between the TTW (tank-to-wheel) emissions in Scope 1 and the WTT
(well-to-tank) emissions in Scope 3 (Fuel and energy-related activities), whereas previously the
full WTW (well-to-wheel) emissions were presented in Scope 1;
GHG (greenhouse gas) emissions from inland shipping by a third party have been reclassed
from Scope 1 to Scope 3 (Upstream transportation and distribution emissions);
The CO2 compensation included in the purchase of multiple fuel sources is presented
separately as a line item between gross and net GHG emissions. In contrast with prior periods,
when these compensations were netted with the GHG emissions in Scope 1.
The net GHG emissions of prior periods are only affected by the restatements of Scope 2. Further,
only reclasses between Scope 1, 3 and CO2 compensation took place. We refer to Gross GHG
emissions (E1-6) for further details.
Additionally, the Natural gas usage in m3 per kg welding material of 2023 has been changed from
0.67 to 0.61. In previous year gas usage of offices was included, which are not relevant for the
calculation of gas usage in (pre-)heating of welds. We refer to Other climate change company-
specific metrics for further details.
Finally, the calculation method for Sickness leave % has been changed compared to prior year. The
new method is aligned with the generally accepted calculation method applied by Statistics
Netherlands. As the calculation is performed in the newly implemented employee management
system, it is impracticable to restate prior years’ figures. We refer to Other own workforce
company-specific metrics for further details.
Disclosure by reference
See Reference table on page 85.
Use of phase-In provisions in accordance with Appendix C of ESRS 1
On balance sheet date Sif does not exceed the average number of 750 employees with an
employment relationship during the financial year. Consequently, Sif is eligible to apply phase-in
omissions. The following phase-in eligible sustainability matters have been assessed to be material
as an outcome of the double materiality assessment: Employee conditions, Talent development,
and Health and Safety (ESRS S1) and Biodiversity and ecosystems (ESRS E4).
Own workforce (ESRS S1) is disclosed in the topical section, including the minimum disclosure
requirements. However, the Company decided to apply phase-in partly and omits part of the topical
disclosure requirements (S1-2, S1-3, S1-9, S1-10, S1-11, S1-13, S1-16 and S1-17). Phase-in is also
applied for Biodiversity and ecosystems (ESRS E4). We refer to the summaries MDR-P, MDR-A,
MDR-M and MDR-T at the end of the ESRS-2 section of this sustainability statement that are largely
empty for Biodiversity and ecosystems as this topic has less focus. We however maintain
Biodiversity and ecosystems on the Board's agenda.
Governance (GOV-1 to GOV-5)
Role of the Executive Board and Supervisory Board (GOV-1)
For the composition and diversity of the Supervisory and Executive Boards, we refer to the chapter
‘Executive and Supervisory Boards’ on page 40 of this annual report 2024.
For the roles and responsibilities of the Executive Board in respect of the process of managing
impacts, risks and opportunities, we refer to the paragraph ‘Executive Board’ in chapter ‘Executive
and Supervisory Boards’ on page 40 of this annual report 2024.
For the roles and responsibilities of the Supervisory Board in respect of the process of managing
impacts, risks and opportunities, we refer to the paragraph ‘Supervisory Board’ in chapter
‘Executive and Supervisory Boards’ on page 41 and the Report of the Supervisory Board on page 45
of this annual report 2024.
For the role of the Works Council, we refer to the paragraph 'Role and responsibilities of the Works
Council’ in chapter 'Corporate governance’ on page 32 of this annual report 2024.
For the diversity ratios of the Executive Board, Supervisory Board and Management Team, see the
company specific metrics of Own workforce on page 80.
Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the Executive
Board and Supervisory Board (GOV-2)
For information on how the Executive and Supervisory Boards are informed about sustainability
matters, we refer to the paragraph ‘Informing the Executive Board and Supervisory Board on
Environmental, Social and Governance matters (GOV-2)’ in chapter ‘Risk management’ on page 34
and the Report of the Supervisory Board on page 45.
Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes (GOV-3)
Short-term incentives in 2024 depended on performance in relation to health & safety. Future
incentives may depend on a selection of non-financial KPI's for example on safety, sickness leave,
carbon footprint or corporate culture. From 2025 this will also apply to long-term incentives. A
revised remuneration policy was adopted in 2024. For a description of our Remuneration Policy, the
integration of sustainability-related performance therein and the proportion of variable
remuneration depending on sustainability targets, we refer to our Remuneration Report on page 50.
Statement on due diligence (GOV-4)
For the mapping of the information provided in the sustainability statement about the due diligence
process, see table below.
Core elements of due diligence
Paragraphs in the sustainability statements
Embedding due diligence in governance,
strategy, and business model
ESRS 2 GOV-2
ESRS 2 GOV-3
SBM-3 (ESRS 2 & Topical standards)
Engaging with affected stakeholders
ESRS 2 SBM-2
IRO-1 (ESRS 2 & Topical standards)
Identifying and assessing negative
impacts on people and the environment
SBM-3 (ESRS 2 & Topical standards)
IRO-1 (ESRS 2 & Topical standards)
Taking actions to address negative
impacts on people and the environment
ESRS 2 MDR-A
E1-1, E1-3
E2-2
E5-2
S1-4
G1 MDR-A, G1-2, G1-3
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts
ESRS 2 MDR-M
ESRS 2 MDR-T
E1-4, E1-5, E1-6
E2-3, E2-4
E5-3, E5-4, E5-5
S1-5, S1-6, S1-7, S1-12, S1-14, S1-15
Company-specific metrics (E1 & S1)
Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting (GOV-5)
For information on how risk assessment and internal controls are integrated with functions and
processes and how this is being reported to Executive Board and Supervisory Board, we refer to the
paragraph ‘Informing the Executive Board and Supervisory Board on Environmental, Social and
Governance matters (GOV-2)’ in chapter ‘Risk management’ on page 34. So far, there is no
alignment between the risk management process and the double materiality assessment.
The basis for the sustainability reporting relies for a large extent on source data covered under the
internal risk management measures and control systems connected to the financial reporting
process. The internal controls and risk management process for sustainability reporting is
performed in different departments of the undertaking and monitored on a central level. The risk
management in relation to sustainability reporting is focussed on Sif Netherlands B.V., as the
sustainability report mainly contains information from this entity.
The risk assessment on sustainability reporting is performed both on the level of source data for
calculation of metrics and on the sustainability reporting process. The risk assessment follows a
standard risk approach based on the assessed likelihood and severity of errors in reporting, taking
into account the existing internal controls.
During the implementation of the sustainability reporting process the sustainability reporting data
were collected, aggregated and maintained through a manual process. This imposes risks for the
data integrity. To reduce these risks, Sif is implementing a central information- and reporting
system composed of:
A centralised software system, which includes sustainability reporting data collection through
workflows and maintenance in a database (implemented in 2024);
A GHG emission calculation tool (implementation in 2025).
Some metrics are subject to manual source data collection and calculations, resulting in inherent
risks of incomplete and inaccurate data input and calculations. To reduce this risk, multiple levels
of review are embedded in the sustainability reporting process.
If increased risk of incomplete or inaccurate source data is identified, validation checks are
performed to verify data integrity. If feasible, internal reconciliations between non-financial data
and consistency checks between financial and non-financial data are performed to ensure data
completeness and accuracy.
Strategy, Business model and our Value chain (SBM-1 to SBM-3)
Strategy, business model and value chain (SBM-1)
For a description of the key elements of our strategy that relate to our impact sustainability matters,
our business model and our value chain we refer to the chapter 'Strategy, business model and our
value chain’ on page 15.
Interests and views of stakeholders (SBM-2)
We actively engage in stakeholder dialogues via the various channels for stakeholder engagement.
Not all stakeholders are equally relevant to every aspect of Sif's strategy. We maintain regular
contact with a range of stakeholders as listed in the following overview. We exchange a great deal of
knowledge with the industry, the public sector, educational institutions and civil society groups. For
a description of how the interests of stakeholders are taken into account and its impact on our
strategy and business model we refer to the paragraphs ‘Stakeholder engagement’ and ‘Our
material themes and management approach’ in chapter 'Strategy, business model and our value
chain’ on page 24.
Stakeholder
How and why we engage
Subject of engagement
Clients
Through marketing, sales, project management and after
sales (project related) and through inquiries,
conferences, audits (relationship related).  With the aim
of strengthening the relationship and getting insights to
future plans and expectations for products and services.
Market developments, procurement
policies, safety, climate change,
energy transition  and strategic
directions.
Employees
Through meetings with Works Council, involvement in
decision-making, town-hall meetings, surveys, speak-up
procedures, one-on-one and group meetings during
factory visits and safety standdowns. Through trade-
unions. With the aim of increasing engagement and
commitment to improve working conditions, teamwork
and ownership.
Employee development, Health and
safety, working conditions and
strategic direction and results, 
Suppliers,
contractors
Through co-makership, audits, cooperation. With the aim
of improving cooperation and managing expectations.
Research, business and product
development, quality, safety and
environment (product use and
circularity), market developments
and strategic directions.
Investors
Through conferences, road-shows, analyst meetings,
shareholder meetings. Sell-side analyst meetings and
shareholder meetings are webcast. With the aim of
managing expectations, improving trust and
transparency and explaining strategic directions.
Strategic directions and decisions,
performance on financial and non-
financial targets and ambitions,
insight in risk and management of
risks.
Other:
communities,
politics
Through media, trade and industry associations
(Offshore Wind Foundation Alliance [OWFA],
Organisation for Dutch suppliers to Offshore Energy
Industry [IRO]), company visits and memberships
(International Responsible Business Conduct (IRBC) for
renewables industry and UN Global Compact). With the
aim of improving mutual understanding and
expectations.
Increase awareness of the
company, its purpose and its
services. Influence decision-making
through relevant information.
Societal and political presence is
crucial in developing the young
offshore wind sector, and in creating
and safeguarding level playing fields
for industry partners.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model (SBM-3)
The material impacts, risks and opportunities resulting from our initial double materiality assessment are listed in the table below. For further description of the material impacts, risks and opportunities and the interaction
with our strategy and business model, we refer to paragraph 'Strategy, business model and our value chain’ on page 15 and to the SBM-3 disclosures in the topical sections of these sustainability statements.
Material Sustainability Matters
Topical ESRS
Material impact, risk, or opportunity
IRO
Value chain
Expected time horizon
Climate change
ESRS E1
Climate change
Sif’s sustained position in the renewable energy sector
Operations and infrastructure of the value chain with their high energy needs have adverse impacts on climate change
Loss of tenders if production process does not meet green standards
Physical climate risk of flooding of the industrial site at Roermond
Suppliers_OwnOperations.png
Sif's role in energy transition enables attracting new projects, increasing Sif's reputation and leads to higher valuation of the company
Non-GHG air pollution
ESRS E2 Pollution
Value chain operations lead to nitrogen deposition in the air caused by shipping and steel production
Non-compliance with the permitted nitrogen deposition levels of the Nature Permit could lead to enforcement measurements, such as fines or
temporary shutdown of production process
Biodiversity and ecosystems
ESRS E4
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
The installation of monopile foundations may have a (temporary) disturbing effect on the seabed, sea life and biodiversity, caused by factors
including the noise of the piling works at sea
Installed wind farms also have positive effects on sea life
Not enough solutions to noise pollution could harm demand for monopiles and increase preference for of alternatives
Resource use and circularity
ESRS E5
Resource use
and Circular
economy
Stakeholders suggest and expect a potentially higher impact from Sif in the areas of resource use and circularity in the medium and long term
This is largely due to a growing social interest in re-use and recycling
Risk of losing business if Sif cannot meet circularity criteria
Cradle-to-cradle circularity on the potential future decommissioning provides new business opportunities
Providing suppliers with re-cycled steel from potential future decommissioning supports and accelerates the transition to green steel by suppliers
Employee conditions
ESRS S1
Own workforce
Sif's impact on equality and inclusion, wages, working hours, housing and social security benefits of employees through responsible labour practices
The relatively high employee turnaround negatively impacts Sif’s results and requires management attention and efforts to retain staff
Employment agencies could be non-compliant regarding employee conditions
OwnOperations.png
Talent development
ESRS S1
Own workforce
Sif enhances the skills, knowledge, and capabilities of employees through talent development
Risk of losing employees and not attracting sufficient new employees, as a result of insufficient focus on talent development
Health and Safety
ESRS S1
Own workforce
Sif's operations, including the impact of health and safety management system, could affect the safety and well-being of employees working for Sif
Major accidents will form a reputation risk and therefore lead to huge financial risk
When the health and safety management system is not managed properly, this has negative impact on becoming Employer of choice and thus
attracting and retaining workforce
Business ethics and
compliance
ESRS G1
Business
Conduct
Sif's conduct of business operations in an ethical manner affects the creation of a healthy working environment, while establishing sustainable
relationships with business partners
Non-compliance and ethical issues can lead to reputational damage, the loss of cooperation by business partners and loss of workforce
SIF_IRO_Legend.png
Impact, risk and opportunity management (IRO-1 and IRO-2)
De scription of the processes to identify and assess material impacts,
risks and opportunities (IRO-1)
Me thodologies, assumptions and parameters applied in double materiality
assessment
Sif conducted an initial double materiality assessment (DMA) in 2023 in line with requirements
under the corporate sustainability reporting directive (CSRD) that requires organisations of public
interest to report on their sustainability and as part of the annual strategy process to assess the
impact of the company on people and the environment as well as the financial risks and
opportunities for the company. For this assessment, we were assisted by Deloitte. The results from
the DMA determine the disclosures in these sustainability statements.
Applying peer group and regulatory analysis - in which we analysed the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS) in relation to Sif’s business model - we identified 34 ESG topics that
were compiled into a long list. From this long list, 12 potentially material ESG topics through which
the organisation may have an impact on the environment and people were shortlisted. These 12
topics were linked to the full list of sustainability topics, sub-topics and sub-sub-topics, as
described in ESRS 1 Appendix A.
For the 12 shortlisted ESG topics their actual and potential impacts, risks, and opportunities (IRO's)
were identified and documented. For the DMA, only sustainability-related IRO’s were considered.
Based on the identified IRO's, the impact of Sif and the risks and opportunities for Sif for each ESG
topic was scored for short, medium and long term on a scale from one to five. The highest
consolidated score resulting from the rating on the short, medium and long term is considered in
the DMA with a view to ensuring Sif can measure and steer on all material topics in a timely manner.
This materiality assessment was performed separately for the impact, risks and opportunities of
each topic. To determine the impact materiality, Sif used an indicative threshold whereby
materiality of a topic was assessed high if the highest consolidated score for the short, medium or
long term exceeded the 20th percentile of the scores of the 12 topics. This threshold was used as a
starting point, after which the impact materiality was validated in an internal validation session. For
the financial materiality assessment of the risks and opportunities, the scoring was based on a
combination of "likelihood" and "impact". A topic was determined financially material if the
significance of this combination was medium or higher.
Of the shortlist of 12, ultimately 8 sustainability topics were classified material from both an impact
and/or a financial perspective. The material IRO's that resulted in the classification of a material
sustainability topic were identified. See Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model (SBM-3).
Double materiality assessment process
The assessment was started by making a value chain analysis and the listing of the most important
stakeholders. The selection of stakeholders reflects their strategic importance in Sif’s long-term
value creation model. The selection of stakeholders involved in the DMA includes a combination of
internal and external stakeholders. Interviews were held with Equinor, the Sif Works Council,
Dillinger Hütte, Randstad, Grachtenheer 10, Schroders, Rabobank, Community of Roermond, Port
of Rotterdam, Pondera consult. (Intermediate) results were presented to the Audit Committee
(March, May and August 2024) and Supervisory Board (November 2023) at several stages of the
assessment.
The 12 shortlisted sustainability topics were discussed with the listed stakeholders using personal
interviews. The stakeholders prioritised and scored the significance of the impact of Sif on a scale
from one to five for each topic and each time horizon. The impact of both Sif’s own operations and
the value chain were assessed, in which the value chain from mining of raw materials up-to
installation of the monopiles was considered. Sif’s activities, main business relationships and
geographical locations within this value chain are comprehensible and no special focus was given.
Besides the scoring, also qualitative input on impacts, risks and opportunities was received from
the stakeholders. The impacts were assessed first, after which the risks and opportunities were
evaluated to ensure consideration of the potential financial effects from Sif’s impacts. The scoring
of all stakeholders was aggregated to determine the impact materiality of each sustainability topic.
During an internal validation session, the outcomes were discussed and further finetuned, and the
final results of the impact materiality of the sustainability topics were agreed.
The financial materiality was assessed through a workshop with internal stakeholders only,
including members of the Executive Board, and based on risk management thresholds. During the
financial materiality assessment, stakeholders assessed the financial materiality per topic based
on “likelihood” and “impact” in the short, medium and long-term. We analysed the financial and
reputational impact of these aspects on the company, using short, medium and long-term EBITDA
impact to determine materiality. Aspects are assessed material from a financial perspective if the
aspect triggers financial effects on the organisation above predetermined thresholds, i.e.,
generates risks or opportunities that are likely to significantly influence the future cash flows in the
short, medium or long term. This financial materiality assessment was performed for the 8 topics
that were identified as material from impact perspective.
During 2024 an update was performed on the DMA, which consisted of both regular updates and
improvements to the initial DMA. With a selection of relevant internal stakeholders, we assessed
which of the impacts, risks and opportunities indicated in the DMA are material and lead to the
sustainability topic being material from either impact or financial materiality perspective. Also, an
update on the material IRO’s based on current insights was performed, including the assessment
whether each material impact gives rise to a material risk or opportunity. Additionally, the financial
25288767440030
Not material
Material
Not material
Material
Impact materiality
(impact Sif on people and environment)
Financial materiality
(impact on the business)
1 Climate change - risk (sub-topics climate change adaption, climate change
mitigation and energy)
2 Climate change - opportunity (sub-topics climate change mitigation and energy)
3 Non-GHG air pollution - risk (sub-topic air pollution)
4 Biodiversity and ecosystems - risk (sub-topics direct impact drivers of
biodiversity loss, impact on the state of species, impacts on the extent and
condition of ecosystems and impacts on the dependencies on ecosystem
services)
5 Resource use and circularity - risk (sub-topics resource inflows including
resource use, resource outflows related to products and services and waste)
6 Resource use and circularity - opportunity (sub-topics resource inflows
including resource use, resource outflows related to products and services
and waste)
7 Employee conditions - risk (sub-topic working conditions and equal treatment
and opportunities for all and sub-sub-topics adequate housing and privacy)
8 Talent development - risk (sub-sub-topic training and skills development)
9 Health and safety - risk (sub-sub-topic health and safety)
10 Business ethics and compliance - risk (sub-topic corruption and bribery,
corporate culture, protection of whistleblowers, political engagement and
management of relationships with suppliers including payment practices)
Our Double Materiality Assessment
(Sif’s Material sustainability topics)
materiality assessment was extended for the 4 topics that were identified as immaterial from
impact perspective. All 4 topics were also identified as financial immaterial. Finally, a desktop
research was performed on two external stakeholders, which represent the silent stakeholder and
research institutes. These external stakeholders were not able to participate in the initial DMA. In
order to incorporate their interest this desktop research was performed, which did not give rise to
new insights.
In line with ESRS, the entire value chain was considered in the DMA assessment. However, for now
we do not have enough visibility in the suppliers and geographical locations of the mining of raw
materials. Our main suppliers also don’t have this full visibility yet. As a result, we did not have
sufficient available information to identify additional IRO’s in the upstream value chain further than
our tier 1 suppliers and contractors. Visibility and identification of IRO’s should be extended further
upstream, up to the mining of raw materials. In 2025, Sif will intensify its efforts to gather more
insights in the upstream value chain in cooperation with our tier 1 suppliers, and incorporate these
insights in future DMA (updates).
Integration in overall management processes
Assessment of impacts and risks of the company is integrated in the daily management processes
and routines. This includes assessment of impacts and risks related to sustainability matters. The
identification, assessment and management of opportunities is also integrated in the management
processes at Sif. This includes material sustainability opportunities that are a key part of our
strategy and business model.
The initial DMA was conducted outside the existing management processes and routines at Sif. The
results were in line with the outcomes of existing assessments. In the future, we will assess to what
extent the DMA can be integrated with risk assessment processes once these are more structurally
embedded in our overall management processes.
Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by Sif’s sustainability statement (IRO-2)
For a list of the disclosure requirements following the outcome of the initial DMA and a list of all the
data points that derive from other EU legislation, we refer to appendices on page 85 and page 87
respectively.
The material (sub-sub-)topics and the material impacts, risks and opportunities are the basis for
determining the material information to be disclosed. Information in the topical disclosure
requirements in relation to the material (sub-sub-)topics is omitted without the use of quantitative
thresholds. Omission of such information on the grounds of immateriality is only performed when the
information does not apply or when the information is clearly insignificant and does not have the
capacity to meet users' decision-making needs.
Entity-specific information is disclosed, based on an assessment whether the information is
significant in relation to the material impacts, risks and opportunities. This is determined based on the
importance of the information in determining an impact, risk or opportunity as material or the internal
significance of the information in Sif's response to material impacts, risks and opportunities.
Minimum disclosure requirements (MDR)
Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters (MDR-P)
An overview of the policies relating to our material sustainability matters is provided below.
For further details on these policies, we refer to the topical sections of these sustainability
statements.
Topical standard
Material sustainability matter
Policies
Climate change (E1)
Climate Change
QHSSE policy
Environmental policy
Pollution (E2)
Non-GHG air pollution
QHSSE policy
Environmental policy
Biodiversity and
ecosystems (E4)
Biodiversity and ecosystems
Resource use and
Circular economy (E5)
Resource use and circularity
QHSSE policy
Environmental policy
Own workforce (S1)
Employee conditions
Code of conduct
Whistleblower policy
Human rights policy
Diversity policy
Privacy policy
Remuneration policy
Talent development
QHSSE policy
Employee performance and
development policy
Health and Safety
QHSSE policy
Absenteeism policy
VCA manual
Business Conduct (G1)
Business ethics and compliance
Code of conduct
Whistleblower policy
Anti-bribery and corruption policy
Insider trading policy
Privacy policy
Policy on fair disclosure and bilateral
dialogue
Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters (MDR-A)
An overview of the actions and resources relating to our material sustainability matters is provided
below. For further details on these actions, we refer to the topical sections of these sustainability
statements.
Topical standard
Material sustainability matter
Actions
Climate change (E1)
Climate Change
Transition plan, incl. action plan GHG
reduction per scope
Shore power (business plan) for seagoing
vessels
Low carbon emission inland waterway transport
Direct/indirect supply renewable electric
power through Haliade X and/or 2nd turbine
Electrification of production process and
internal transportation
Cooperation 'Port of Roermond'
Pollution (E2)
Non-GHG air pollution
Shore power (business plan) for seagoing
vessels
Low carbon emission inland waterway
transport
Electrification of production process and
internal transportation
Biodiversity and
ecosystems (E4)
Biodiversity and ecosystems
Participation in joint industrial research & pilot
project
Resource use and
Circular economy
(E5)
Resource use and circularity
Project Decommissioning
Green steel agreement Dillinger Hutte
LCA plan key partners
Own workforce (S1)
Employee conditions
Implementation ADP Workforce employee
management system
Implementation exit tool & 100% execution
and logging exit meetings
Employee engagement survey
Talent development
Employee training program
Implementation Learning Management System
Health and Safety
Implementation Safety ladder
Safety awareness program
Action plan external support for case
management sick employees
Training plan supervisors for case
management sick employees
Business Conduct
(G1)
Business ethics and compliance
Implementation ISO 27001 – cyber security
management system
IRBC covenant
Implementation Supplier Performance System
Checklist sanctions
Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters (MDR-M)
An overview of the material metrics relating to our material sustainability matters is provided below.
These include both metrics prescribed under the disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the
sustainability statements (IRO-2) and company specific metrics. These metrics are assured by the
external auditor. For the reported metrics, see the topical sections of these sustainability
statements.
Topical standard
Material sustainability matter
Material metrics
Climate change (E1)
Climate Change
Energy consumption and production
GHG emissions and intensity
% electric power from renewable
sources (company specific)
Usage of gasses in pre-heating of
welds (company specific)
Participation in projects that will result
in installed renewable energy capacity
(company specific)
Pollution (E2)
Non-GHG air pollution
Non-GHG air pollution
Usage of gasses in pre-heating
(company specific) - see 'Climate
change (E1)'
Biodiversity and
ecosystems (E4)
Biodiversity and ecosystems
Resource use and
Circular economy (E5)
Resource use and circularity
Material resource inflows
Material waste outflows
Own workforce (S1)
Employee conditions
Employees by gender, contract term
and contract type
Employee turnover
Non-employees by type
Family-related leave
% Payroll of (non)-employee
(company specific)
% Gender diversity Supervisory Board
and Management Team (company
specific)
Vacancy fulfilment (company specific)
Talent development
Health and Safety
Health and safety statistics
% Sickness leave (company specific)
LTIF (company specific)
TRIF (company specific)
Business Conduct (G1)
Business ethics and compliance
Payment practices
Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets (MDR-T)
An overview of the determined targets relating to our material sustainability matters is provided
below. For further details on these targets, see the topical sections of these sustainability
statements. For a comparison of the 2024 ESG goals with the achievements, we refer to page 21.
Topical standard
Material sustainability matter
Targets
Climate change (E1)
Climate Change
Scope 1 and 2 CO2 neutral (2030)
Scope 3 CO2 neutral steel (2045)
Other Scope 3 CO2 neutral (2040)
60% of 19.1 mln kWh (2024), and
70% (2025) and 75% of annual
consumption (2026) required
electric power from renewable
sources
Zero use of natural or propane
gasses for pre-heating in normal
flow (2026)
Pollution (E2)
Non-GHG air pollution
Zero use of natural or propane
gasses for pre-heating in normal
flow (2026)
Biodiversity and
ecosystems (E4)
Biodiversity and ecosystems
Resource use and
Circular economy (E5)
Resource use and circularity
Own workforce (S1)
Employee conditions
33% gender diversity Supervisory
Board (2024) and Management
Team (2026)
Talent development
All employees trained in line with
learning management system
training program (2026)
Health and Safety
LTIF < 1.5 (2024), < 1.0 (2025) and
< 0.75 (2026)
Sickness leave < 6.5% (2024),
<6.5% (2025) & < 5.5% (2026)
Business Conduct (G1)
Business ethics and compliance
ENVIRONMENTAL
DISCLOSURES
In this paragraph we provide disclosures on our material impacts, risks, and opportunities relating
to environmental matters.
Climate change (ESRS E1)
Integration of sustainability related performance in incentive schemes (GOV-3)
In 2024 Sif does not have any climate change related management incentives yet. Future incentives
may depend on a selection of non-financial KPI's related to climate change for example on carbon
footprint. For further details we refer to our Remuneration Report on page 50 and more specific to
the summary of our remuneration policy in the Remuneration Report.
Transition plan for climate change mitigation (E1-1)
In the Paris Agreement (COP21, 12 December 2015) global leaders agreed on a global response to
the threat of climate change and to ‘keep a global temperature rise this century well below 2
degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase
even further to 1.5 degrees Celsius'. In Dubai (COP28, 12 December 2023) global leaders
collectively agreed that transitioning away from fossil fuels by 2050 is needed to limit global
warming. We are committed to minimising our impact on the environment in line with the COP21
agreement and to transition away from fossil fuels in line with the COP 28 commitment by
accelerating the use of offshore wind energy.
In view of this we have started a process of thoroughly assessing our greenhouse gas footprint,
including scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions. We are also in the process of developing a transition plan for
climate change mitigation. We intend to thoroughly elaborate this transition plan in accordance
with the guidelines of the GHG Protocol and the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and expect
to finalise it during 2025, with further details to be published in the relevant sustainability
statement.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and
business model (SBM-3)
The double materiality assessment learns that our activities both have a negative and a positive
short, medium, and long-term material impact on the environment and on climate change in
particular. The positive impact and related opportunity is that our products enable and accelerate
the energy transition through replacement of fossil fuels by offshore wind energy. By supplying the
foundations for offshore wind farms, we participate in projects resulting in a certain quantity of
renewable energy capacity. The negative impact is caused by using energy that results in:
Scope 1 and 2 GHG-emissions of office buildings, transportation equipment and production
facilities;
Scope 3 GHG-emissions of our suppliers (scope 3.1, 3.2 & 3.8);
Scope 3 GHG-emissions from fuel- and energy-related activities (scope 3.3);
Scope 3 GHG-emissions from the transportation of products from our suppliers and between
our locations (scope 3.4);
Scope 3 GHG-emissions from business travel (scope 3.6) and employee commuting (scope 3.7);
Scope 3 GHG-emissions from the transportation and use of our products by customers (scope 3.9);
CO2 is our main GHG emission. From the GHG-assessment, we learned that more than 95% of
our GHG-emissions arise from up- and downstream activities in the supply chain. We engage
with suppliers about their GHG-emissions.
Physical climate change can potentially impact our activities as well as these of our supply chain
partners. We have identified associated risks and opportunities and have taken necessary steps to
conduct a more comprehensive climate change resilience analysis in 2025, inclusive of various
climate change scenarios. The most important risks and opportunities are:
The location Roermond may be exposed to flooding in case of rising water levels of nearby
rivers. The NUTS code for this location is NL422 (Midden-Limburg):
Employees commuting to work or travelling for work may be disrupted;
Delivery issues from upstream and downstream partners and suppliers that are dependent on
river- and/or sea transportation.
Joint efforts with government bodies to pursue sustainable protection against high water levels and
flooding will reduce science based chances of flooding to once every 50 years or less.
Transitional risks to low-carbon operations may lead to:
Misalignment with customer preferences for suppliers with low GHG-footprint.
The exploitation of the new factory in combination with supporting actions such as availability of
shore power and switch from fossil fuels to sustainable energies will bring Sif amongst the
companies in the industry with the lowest carbon footprints.
Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate related
impacts, risks and opportunities (IRO-1)
The process to identify and assess climate related impacts, risks and opportunities includes the
following steps in addition to the general process of our initial DMA:
1 Assessment of the GHG-footprint;
2 Analysis of our office and production locations; and
3 Analysis of desk research on climate change and mapping to the office and production
locations.
The QHSE director and the Risk & Compliance director are responsible for identification and
assessment of climate-related risks and mitigation activities, which are reported to the CEO. The
Business development director is responsible for identification and assessment of climate related
opportunities, which are reported to the CCO who determines commercial follow-up of these
opportunities.
Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation (E1-2)
The Company operates under the QHSSE policy. Under this policy, the Management Team
implements “actions and investments to help achieve CO2 neutrality” and strives for “minimisation
of direct impacts on the environment". To support the execution of the policy, Sif has environmental
management systems which are in line with ISO 14001.
We are in the process of defining an Environmental Policy to manage impacts related to climate
change. This policy aims to codify and extend the actions we take and the regulations we follow to
minimise the impact of our operations on the environment. The policy requires approval from the
Executive and Supervisory Boards and will be published on our website once approved.
Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies (E1-3)
We have defined a number of climate change mitigation actions including:
We are undertaking actions for the electrification of the production process and internal
transportation:
This includes the replacement of gas pre-heating stations by induction (Scope 1). By the
end of 2024, we have conferred 80% of our pre-heating activities in Roermond and 100%
of our pre-heating activities in Rotterdam from gas based to induction based pre-heating;
and
Reduction of Scope 3 emissions are achieved through the replacement of company cars
by hybrids or electric vehicles.
We are in the process of creating a business plan for shore power. Through the availability of
shore power for all seagoing vessels by 2027, we aim to support the electrification of the
transportation process of our business partners (Scope 3). Before reviewing and approving the
business plan for shore power, we are reviewing upcoming stricter regulations on seagoing
vessel emissions in 2025;
The electrification of processes will lead to a significant increase in required electric power. Sif
has an action program to switch to renewable electric energy (Scope 2). This is supported by
the 12 MW wind turbine at Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam. Additionally, the Company is investigating
the development of a second turbine;
Sif has completed the action to move to low carbon emission inland waterway transportation
(Scope 3). In the second half of 2024 Rederij de Jong, who performs the inland river transports
for Sif, has moved to the usage of HVO 100 biofuels for all Sif transports, reducing CO2
emissions by almost 90%; and
We are in the process of writing an action plan for the full transition to scope 1, 2 and 3
neutrality, according to the standards of the ESRS, GHG protocol and the Science Based
Targets initiative. Part of this transition plan is setting science based GHG emission reduction
targets, and tracking the achieved GHG emission reductions. This plan will support in
undertaking the required actions to be able to reach our GHG emission reduction targets
We have also defined a number of climate adaptation actions including:
Sif joined a cooperation ‘Port of Roermond’, which is a partnership of companies located next
to the port. This cooperation has the objective to undertake necessary actions to protect
against flooding; and
An Incident Management Program that supports us in managing extreme weather incidents
impacting or damaging our production facilities, transport systems, IT systems, assets and
people. In this Incident Management Program, employee well-being and safety is our highest
priority.
Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation (E1-4)
We have set GHG emission reduction targets and operational targets to rationalise production
locations to support climate change mitigation and climate change adaption policies. We have set
the following GHG emission reduction targets:
Scope 1 and 2 carbon neutral by 2030;
Scope 3 carbon neutral steel by 2045; and
Other scope 3 emission factors carbon neutral by 2040.
Our scope 1 and 2 targets mainly relate to energy consumption by our production locations. The far
majority of our GHG emissions relates to scope 3, the goods and services we purchase from
suppliers. The decarbonisation of our supply chain, more in particular of the steel manufacturers, is
key to the success of drastic value chain decarbonisation. We will continue engaging with our
suppliers on this topic. Sif will determine more specific GHG emission reduction targets in
accordance with SBTi, expected decarbonisation levers and set a baseline. For 2024 this
information is not yet available, and this is expected to be reported over 2025 in conjunction with
the transition plan.
Besides the GHG reduction targets, Sif has set additional, measurable targets. These targets are
related to specific actions that contribute to the goal to reduce GHG emissions:
Zero usage of natural or propane gasses for pre-heating in normal flow by 2026; and
Percentage of electric power from renewable sources: 60% for 2024, 70% for 2025 and 75% for
2026.
Energy consumption and mix (E1-5)
The energy intensity is calculated for the total energy consumption and net revenue from activities
in high climate impact sectors. Sif had six activities in 2024, as reported in the EU taxonomy
assessment details (see EU taxonomy in the appendix). Three of these activities are in high climate
impact sectors, mapped to the following two NACE codes (the Pan-European classification system
that groups organisations to their business activities):
NACE code C25.11: The production of monopiles, transition pieces and pin piles for the offshore
wind market. And the production of piles and legs for the offshore oil and gas market.
NACE code H52.22: Marshalling and logistics services to clients for their offshore wind installation
activities.
Methodologies and assumptions
Energy consumption includes all accounted direct energy consumption of our own operations that lead
to scope 1 and scope 2 GHG emissions. This includes energy consumed for production, office facilities,
and transportation associated with operational activities.
The energy consumption data was derived from reports from energy providers, energy supplier
purchases and confirmations from landlords. All fuel consumptions were converted from volumes and
weights to MWh through the use of energy conversion factors.
The calculation methodology includes the following two assumptions with a low level of estimation
uncertainty:
Fuel consumption from other fossil sources and from renewable sources is calculated based on
purchased fuels, instead of actual consumption of fuels.
Applied energy conversion factors are estimates obtained from external specialists and energy
suppliers.
The electricity production from renewable sources relates to the production from the GE Haliade X wind
turbine generator at Maasvlakte 2. The energy production is verified by the external renewable energy
consultant and the buyer.
2024 was the first year of measuring energy consumption and production based on the ESRS
framework. Hence, comparison with previous years is not described.
Energy consumption and mix
2024
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh)
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh)
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh)
2,537
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh)
4,989
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from
fossil sources (MWh)
19,025
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5)
26,551
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%)
88.3%
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh)
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%)
%
(8) Fuel consumption from renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising
industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh)
3,521
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from
renewable sources (MWh)
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh)
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to
10)
3,521
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%)
11.7%
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, and 11)
30,072
Energy production
2024
Production of electricity from renewable sources (MWh)
12,585
Activities in high climate impact sectors
2024
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors (in MWh)
29,839
Net Revenue from high climate impact sectors (in EUR '000)
414,874
Energy intensity from activities in high climate impact sectors (in MWh / EUR '000)
0.072
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
2024
Net revenue from activities in high climate impact sectors
414,874
Net revenue (other)
14,117
Total net revenue¹
428,991
¹ See Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions (E1-6)
Emission in mT CO2e
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Scope 1
(A)
Direct emissions
1,525
25%
3,503
43%
4,567
40%
4,665
50%
3,831
65%
Scope 2
(market-based)
Emissions from purchased energy
2,447
40%
2,260
28%
4,894
43%
2,655
29%
273
5%
Sub-total scope 1+ 2 (market-based)
3,972
5,763
9,461
7,320
4,104
Scope 3
(B)
2,155
35%
2,322
29%
1,968
17%
1,984
21%
1,772
30%
Total gross GHG emissions (market-based scope 2)
6,127
100%
8,085
100%
11,429
100%
9,304
100%
5,876
100%
Scope 2
(location-based) (C)
Emissions from purchased energy
6,240
6,450
8,353
8,225
8,055
Sub-total scope 1+ 2 (location-based)(A+C)
7,765
9,953
12,920
12,890
11,886
Total gross GHG emissions (location-based scope 2) (A+B+C)
9,920
12,275
14,888
14,874
13,658
GHG Compensation
(1,018)
(2,348)
(2,848)
(2,980)
(2,447)
Total net GHG emissions (market-based scope 2)
5,109
5,737
8,581
6,324
3,429
Total net GHG emissions (location-based scope 2)
8,902
9,927
12,040
11,894
11,211
Biogenic CO2 Emissions (Reported Separately)
Scope 1
922
522
Scope 3
507
Total biogenic CO2 emissions
1,429
522
Revenues in EUR '000¹
428,991
454,299
374,543
422,541
335,433
Production Kton
158
192
169
171
164
GHG emission intensity (Gross market-based scope 2) in mT CO2e/revenues m€
14.28
17.80
30.51
22.02
17.52
GHG emission intensity (Gross location-based scope 2) in mT CO2e/revenues m€
23.12
27.02
39.75
35.20
40.72
GHG emission intensity (Gross market-based scope 2) in mT CO2e/Kton production
38.78
42.11
67.63
54.41
35.83
GHG emission intensity (Gross location-based scope 2) in mT CO2e/Kton production
62.78
63.93
88.09
86.98
83.28
¹ See Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
Until 2023, Sif applied a company specific protocol to determine its GHG emissions. In 2024, we
transitioned from this company specific protocol to the GHG protocol. Reported GHG emissions for
2020 up to 2023 have been adjusted to this protocol change and reporting criteria have been updated
accordingly. Scope 3 only includes emissions from fuel- and energy related activities, inland shipping
and business travel.
In 2024 the gross market-based GHG emissions decreased with 1,958 mT CO2e (-24%) compared
to 2023. Mainly the scope 1 emissions decreased significantly. This is the result from the
electrification of the pre-heating process for welding, in which gas pre-heating stations are replaced
by induction. Also, the full year effect of biofuel usage contributed to the decrease.
Similarly as in 2023, the Wind Turbine Generator on Sif’s premises encountered maintenance-
related standstill. The standstill was experienced for approximately 8 months. This also indicates
the potential to support the compensation of expected increased electricity usage in the future.
During the second half of the year our main inland shipping partner moved to the usage of biofuels,
significantly reducing the impact of scope 3 GHG emissions from inland shipping. As of 2025 this
will result in a significantly larger reduction, due to the full year impact.
Sif has two types of contractual instruments that can be used to manage Scope 2 emissions
(Market-based method):
Contract with energy supplier: With this supplier we have an energy contract under which we
purchase all electricity. This electricity purchased under this contract is non-renewable. This
energy contract is an unbundled contract. The origin of this energy is disclosed annually by the
energy supplier.
Contract for energy production and purchase of Guarantees of Origin (GOO's): At our Maasvlakte
production site, the wind turbine of Twinpark Sif B.V. generates energy. This energy is directly
supplied back to the power grid and sold together with the GOOs to an energy company. Sif then
buys back part of the GOOs and have these cancelled in order to reduce its CO2 emissions. This is
a bundled contract, in which the supply of produced electricity and sale and repurchase of GOO's
are combined.
Methodologies and assumptions
GHG emissions
Sif measures and reports its greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) according to the GHG protocol. The GHG
emissions are reported in metric tons of CO2 equivalent (mT CO2e). The CO2e includes all relevant
greenhouse gasses set out in the protocol (CO2, CH4, N2O, HFCs, PFCs, SF6 and NF3). The GHG emissions
are categorised into scope 1, 2 and 3. Scope 1 relates to direct emissions of Sif’s activities. Scope 2 relates to
indirect emissions from the generation of consumed electricity and heat by Sif. Scope 3 focuses on all other
indirect emissions that occur in Sif’s value chain. These emissions are a consequence of the Group’s activities,
but over which Sif has no control or ownership.
For the calculation of GHG emissions, extensive use of conversion factors is used. Predominantly, these
conversion factors are obtained from CO2emissiefactoren.nl (2024).
Scope 1 GHG emissions
Scope 1 emissions are calculated based on the fuel consumption of our own operations, see Energy
consumption and mix (E1-5). Sif calculates the GHG emissions from this consumption by applying conversion
factors. Sif uses tank-to-wheel emission factors for scope 1.
Scope 2 GHG emissions
The GHG protocol prescribes to report scope 2 emissions by two methods, location-based and market-
based. The location-based method does not take into account the contractual instruments and applies grid
average emission factors for the location. The market-based method does take into account the
contractual instruments. Consequently, the emission factors are specific for the energy purchase
agreement. Additionally, the cancelled Guarantees of Origin (GOO’s) for the renewable electricity
generated by our Wind Turbine Generator are taken into account in the market-based method.
Scope 2 location-based emissions are calculated based on the purchased electricity and heat
consumption in our operations, see Energy consumption and mix (E1-5). All electricity and heat is
purchased from the Dutch grid. Therefore, Sif applied the Dutch gridmix conversion factor to calculate the
location-based emissions.
Scope 2 market-based emissions are calculated by the same volume of purchased electricity and heat,
compensated by the cancelled GOO’s. The net volume of purchased electricity and heat is multiplied by
the contract source emission factor of the supplier.
Scope 3 GHG emissions
In 2024 Sif has the phase-in option for scope 3 emissions. In prior years, Sif reported part of its scope 3
emissions. In line with prior years, Sif decided to report the same scope 3 emissions as prior year. These
are emissions from fuel- and energy related activities, inland shipping and business travel. In 2025 this will
be extended to the full scope 3 emissions. Because these emissions are not reported completely, the
emissions are presented on total level instead of on scope 3 category level.
Fuel- and energy related activities: These emissions relate to the production of fuel purchased and
consumed in our own operations. The calculation is based on the fuel consumption of our own operations,
see Energy consumption and mix (E1-5). Sif calculates the GHG emissions from this consumption by applying
conversion factors. Sif uses well-to-tank emission factors for scope 3.
Inland shipping: These emissions relate to the inland shipping performed by our main inland shipping
partner. For the first part of the year, the total ton-kilometer inland shipments was estimated and multiplied
with a conversion factor. An estimation is performed on the total ton shipped between locations, based on
the theoretical weights of shipped components. These tons are multiplied with actual distance between
the locations. During the second half of the year, the shipping partner moved to the usage of HVO 100
biofuels. The liters consumed during transportation are invoiced to Sif. The emissions are calculated by
multiplying these liters with a conversion factor.
Business travel: Business travel includes emissions from daily employee commuting, air flights and hired
cars. These emissions are calculated by a multiplication of the amount of kilometers with the conversion
factor for the transportation type. The amount of kilometers are estimated per transportation. The largest
proportion of emissions are a result from daily commuting of employees. The distance is estimated based
on paid commuting allowances and mileage of lease cars.
GHG Compensation
Sif purchases certain fuels from its suppliers with GHG compensation. The GHG emissions in both scope 1
and 3 are compensated by the supplier through emission reduction certificates of projects outside the
value chain. These compensations are separately accounted for between gross and net emissions. The
emission reduction is equal to the related emissions included in scope 1 and 3.
Biogenic CO2 Emissions
CO2 emissions from combustion of biofuels are accounted for separately from scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions,
in contrast with the other GHG emissions. HVO 100 biofuels is consumed in our own operations and by our
main inland shipping partner. Determination of the amounts of fuels consumed is in line with the scope 1
and 3 calculations. The applicable biogenic CO2 conversion factor is obtained from the published UK
Government GHG Conversion Factors for Company Reporting (2022).
Internal carbon pricing (E1-8)
Sif does not apply an internal carbon pricing scheme. Sif has set clear targets regarding GHG
emission reductions, and determined clear actions to contribute to the reductions. Reducing the
GHG emissions is a key element to meet green conditions and is an integral part of Sif's strategy to
stay competitive and be attractive as a business partner. Consequently, meeting green conditions
is Sif's incentive to accelerate GHG emission reductions and is centrally controlled on
organisational level. Internal carbon pricing is currently not considered an appropriate tool for Sif to
contribute to the acceleration of the GHG emission reductions. Additionally, Sif is not a user of the
EU Emissions Trading System.
Other climate change company-specific metrics
Participation in projects that will result in installed renewable energy capacity
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Participation in projects that will result in
renewable energy capacity (in MW)
1,297
2,622
1,954
1,873
1,298
In 2023 Sif executed contracts whereby only transition pieces were manufactured. Noirmoutier and
He Dreiht are examples hereof. These transition pieces were fully accounted for when determining
the contribution to installed renewable energy capacity. In 2024 most of the projects entailed the
delivery of both monopiles and transition pieces. For these projects the monopiles and transition
pieces together were accounted for when determining the contribution to installed renewable
energy capacity. Consequently, this resulted in a drop in projects Sif participated in.
Methodologies and assumptions
Sif reports its participation in projects that will result in installed renewable energy capacity in number
of megawatts (MW) of wind turbine generator capacity that will be installed on a monopile  or on a
transition piece or on a combination of both completed by Sif.
Sif measures complete monopiles by the number of monopiles with a completion certificate after
production. The future installed renewable energy capacity per monopile, transition piece or
combination of both is the estimated capacity of the wind turbine generator that will be installed on the
respective monopile or transition piece or a combination of both in MW. This estimated capacity is
determined by the nameplate capacity (in intended full-load sustained output) of the respective wind
farm and actual capacity may deviate from this.
Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds
Pre-heating of welds is traditionally done with gas-torches. Sif started replacing these gas-torches
by induction machines, replacing fossil sources of energy by a sustainable source. In 2024 almost
all pre-heating units have been replaced according to plan. To calculate the amount of gas used (or
saved) for pre-heating, it is important to assess the required amount of welding material. Also, the
average outside temperatures per month are factored into the equation, since these have an
influence on the amount of gas required to get the steel to the right temperature.
Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds
2024
2023
2022
Natural gas in m3 per kg welding material
0.34
0.61
0.83
Propane gas in kg per kg welding material
0.07
0.45
0.57
Methodologies and assumptions
Sif reports its usage of gasses (natural gas and propane gas) in the process of (pre-)heating of welds,
and relates this to the amount of welding material. The metrics are measured in m3 of natural gas per
kilogram of welding material and in kilograms of propane gas per kilogram of welding material.
The volumes of natural gas and propane gas consumption in E1-5 was used as a basis for the total
usage of gasses. Subsequently, the usage of gasses of facilities without (pre-)heating activities were
subtracted to calculate usage of gasses in (pre-)heating.
The welding material is calculated per project based upon the characteristics of the seams. Within the
calculation, the impact of the outside temperature and the pre-heating temperature of the welds are
taken into account.
% electric power from renewable sources
Sif holds an interest of 60% in Twinpark Sif B.V., an entity involved in the development and
manufacturing of a windmill. Partners in Twinpark are GE Vernova and Pondera consult. Twinpark
Sif B.V. installed a 12 MW test offshore wind turbine on Sif's ground at Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam. The
turbine delivers electricity to the grid with Sif being entitled to buy back the Guarantees of Origin.
Five years after installation, Sif becomes the sole owner of Twinpark B.V. and indirectly of the
turbine. Electricity may be delivered directly to Sif's manufacturing facilities.
2024
% electric power from renewable sources
67.0%
Methodologies and assumptions
Sif reports the % electric power from renewable energy for Sif Netherlands B.V. stand-alone. The
percentage is calculated based on the input in the Energy consumption and mix (E1-5) in combination
with the cancelled Guarantees of Origin as included in Gross GHG emissions (E1-6), with the following
formula:
(Consumption renewable electricity + Cancelled Guarantees of Origin) / (Consumption renewable
electricity + Consumption electricity from fossil sources) * 100%
Pollution (ESRS E2)
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and
business model (SBM-3)
Pollution prevention and control is relevant in our overall sustainability performance. Controlling
hazardous substances used in manufacturing of offshore wind foundations is part of our
management system to prevent pollution of soil, water and air. Most material is the Nitrogen
deposition. Depositions from Sif related activities near our premises are mainly (approx. 75%)
caused by emissions by (installation)vessels that collect finished products on behalf of our
customers. We have been granted a Nature permit for the Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam location in 2023
that has conditions on the deposition amounts of Nitrogen due to its location in the vicinity of
Natura 2000 areas. The location Roermond that is also in the vicinity of Natura 2000 areas has an
environmental management system compliant with EU directive 2010/75/EU on industrial
emissions. Both the locations Roermond and Rotterdam operate in accordance with ISO 14001
system.
In addition, we use and store a limited number of hazardous substances in our manufacturing
process such as:
Oil and lubricants (mainly used for greasing of transportation equipment);
Volatile substances from blasting and coating activities (performed by subcontractor on Sif-
property in Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam under the permit of Sif); and
Radiation and liquids from non-destructive testing of welds (performed by subcontractor on
Sif-property in Roermond and Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam under the permit of Sif).
The application and storage of these substances is covered by the permit under the Omgevingswet
(Environment and Planning Act). There were no major pollution incidents in 2024 (three
environmental incidents relating to leakage and spills of liquids at Maasvlakte 2 in 2023).
Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related
impacts, risks and opportunities (IRO-1)
B ased on an analysis of Sif’s processes the main pollution relates to the Nitrogen depositions into
the air. These depositions were identified as a significant condition in acquiring the Nature permit
for the Maasvlakte 2. The AERIUS Calculator was used for the estimation of future Nitrogen
deposition levels around Sif’s premises as a result of Sif’s processes.
Sif performed a review of the substances from the list in Annex II of Regulation (EC) No 166/2006 of
the European Parliament and of the Council. Through a thorough examination of the operational
processes, Sif concluded that it does not emit any of the listed substances above the threshold
values, including the Nitrogen depositions NOx and NH3. Besides, none of the processes with high
pollutions in Annex I of the regulation were identified as applicable for Sif. No external consultation
is performed for this assessment.
Most of the substances on our list are supplied and applied by subcontractors. This in particular
applies to the supply and application of coatings and related grit-blasting and to non-destructive
testing. These activities are the responsibility of our subcontractors but they operate under the
Nature permit of Sif. This is relevant for the liquids from non-destructive testing and for volatile
substances from blasting and coating operations. We conduct due diligence to prevent them from
applying products containing prohibited chemicals. If a product contains restricted substances, the
supplier or subcontractor must perform health and safety evaluations to ensure correct use of
these products. We expect and encourage our subcontractors to phase out restricted or dangerous
substances and find sustainable alternatives.
Policies related to pollution (E2-1)
In storing and applying potentially pollutive substances we follow our QHSSE policy for
“Management of dangerous substances". Besides, under this policy the “minimisation of direct
impacts on the environment” and “Compliance with applicable laws and regulations” give
guidance in executing actions to reduce nitrogen depositions, which are part of the Nature permit.
The subcontractors of Sif, operating under Sif's permits, have their policies on storing and
application of polluting substances.
The Environmental Policy, which is in the process of defining, will also aim on mitigating the impact
of depositions of pollutive substances by Sif’s operations.
Actions and resources related to pollution (E2-2)
We have been granted a Nature permit for the operation of our expanded facilities in Maasvlakte 2
Rotterdam. This permit has conditions that need to be complied with and that will be maintained by
authorities. An important condition relates to Nitrogen deposition. We have initiated actions to limit
Nitrogen deposition, such as availability of shore power for seagoing vessels, electrification of
production process and internal transportation and low carbon emission inland waterway
transport. See E1-3 for further details of these actions.
Furthermore we audit our subcontractors on the compliance with permits and policies.
Targets related to pollution (E2-3)
The Company has set measurable outcome-oriented targets related to Non-GHG air pollutions as
described in E1-4. These involve the replacement of pre-heating with gas-torches through electrical
pre-heating with induction and the replacement of fossil fuels by bio-fuels for all inland shipping.
Sif’s target is to live up to the conditions of the Nature permit for the Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam
facilities.
Pollution of air, water and soil (E2-4)
The only pollutions from Sif’s own operations are nitrogen depositions into the air. These air
pollutions are included in the calculations of the permit. The following table presents the nitrogen
deposition into the air from Sif’s own operations for the year.
Non-GHG air pollution in kg
2024
Nitrogen oxides (NOx)
8,597
Ammonia (NH3)
88
Methodologies and assumptions
Based on an analysis of the operational processes of Sif, the only non-GHG air pollutions of Sif's own
operations are NOx and NH3. These emissions are calculated based on the fuel consumptions of our own
operations. For further details on energy consumption, see Energy consumption and mix (E1-5).
All fuel consumptions were converted from volumes and weights to non-GHG air pollutions through the
use of conversion factors. For HVO diesel in machines, the age and power of the engines and the volume
of AdBlue added is used in determining the conversion factor. The non-GHG air pollutions are measured in
standard units of mass (kg).
The calculation methodology includes the following two assumptions with a low level of estimation
uncertainty:
The volume of HVO diesel per category of engine based on age and power is estimated by an internal
specialist.
The volume of AdBlue added by Sif is calculated based on purchased AdBlue, instead of actual
consumption. The volume of AdBlue added by Sif's contractor is estimated by the contractor.
Applied conversion factors are estimates obtained from external specialists.
Resource use and Circular economy (ESRS E5)
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and
business model (SBM-3)
We aim to use our resources and materials efficiently and with respect for nature. This implies that
we prevent waste, extent lifetime, increase reuse and recycling of water and materials where and
when possible and responsible. We have conducted assessments across our operations to better
understand our waste streams and options for increased use and recycling. An opportunity arises
when offshore wind turbines reach end-of-life and when it is required to decommission them. The
monopile foundations need to be decommissioned as well in that situation. This creates an
opportunity to recycle materials that Sif has manufactured in the past but that now need to be
decommissioned. Large amounts of scrap steel are needed for green steel production of new
monopiles. Sif is studying the full service decommissioning of wind farms as a strategic option for
the future, using this scrap to produce new green steel plates for new green monopiles.
Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and
circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities (IRO-1)
The production processes are analysed to identify impacts, risks and opportunities related to
resource use and circularity. Screening activities and development of impact mitigating plans, are
performed in cooperation with our business partners. The main resources used in the production
process are the steel plates, flanges and welding materials. Currently, we have strong focus on
acquiring green steel for our plates used. On 23 October 2024, Sif published a white paper on the
definition of green steel based on different low emission steel standards.
Waste is generated in our operations and supply chain during manufacturing, including end of life.
The largest waste fraction relates to scrap metals from grinding activities and from end-of-life
solutions upon decommissioning. Other, less substantial, waste comes from welding slag and
limited chemical waste. All scrap metals are recycled, and welding slags are reused for different
application. Completed products have not yet reached their end-of-life status. However, the first
European wind farms are nearing this status, resulting in the need for decommissioning.
Coating on monopiles and transition pieces is applied by subcontractor Van Ginkel. This is
determined out-of-scope for Sif's own processes.
Policies related to resource use and circular economy (E5-1)
We do not have explicit policies on resource use and circularity. We however are in the process of
defining an Environmental policy to among others manage impacts related to resource use and
circularity. The Environmental policy aims to codify and extend the actions we take and the
regulations we follow to minimise the impact from our operations on the environment by re-using,
recycling and recovering non-hazardous waste.
Additionally, the QHSSE policy does give guidance on resource use and circularity, under which
actions are executed. The Company aims for the “minimisation of direct impacts on the
environment and ensure the recycling of materials".
Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy (E5-2)
In 2023 we have developed a solution to the end-of-life status that the earliest wind farms may
reach within 3 to 5 years from now, including the monopile foundations that were manufactured for
these wind farms. We have appointed a project manager to this initiative named Sif Decom and
assigned him to prepare a business plan for decommissioning of wind farms including a scrap
return solution by 2025. The scrap steel from decommissioned wind farms is indispensable for our
supplier of steel plates for the production of green steel plates. Sif and steel-supplier Dillinger have
signed an addendum to their long-term steel plate supply framework agreement, strengthening
their partnership by securing access for Sif to Dillinger’s lower-emission heavy-plate steel for
offshore wind foundations. The signing of this addendum goes hand in hand with the memorandum
of understanding (MoU) that Sif Decom and Dillinger have concluded to participate in developing
the decommissioning process for offshore wind foundations. The addendum and MoU were
publicly announced on 16 May 2024. For key supplies, Sif has initiated lifecycle analyses (LCA) that
are expected to be completed in 2025 for steel plates and flanges.
Targets related to resource use and circular economy (E5-3)
Sif has not set any measurable outcome-oriented targets to track the effectiveness of the actions
regarding resource use and circularity. Sif is dedicated in its aim to purchase green steel for its
production from 2028. This requires long-term comprehensive actions, for which the progress is
closely monitored.
Resource inflows (E5-4)
We have considered the material impacts, risks and opportunities around resource use and
circularity of our material resource inflows. This material sustainability theme for Sif is related to
the circularity and the resources used for its steel products. The material resource inflows consist
of the following products and materials used in the production process:
Steel plates. The steel plates are mainly obtained from a Europe-based supplier and delivered
to our factory by inland shipping. The steel plates contain the following critical materials:
Manganese, Niobium, Copper and Vanadium. These components do not make up more
than 3% of the product. During the production process of the purchased plates, the
critical raw material coking coal is used. There are no rare earths incorporated in the
product;
Flanges. The flanges are obtained from a Europe-based supplier and delivered to our factory by
inland shipping. The flanges contain the following critical raw materials:
Manganese, Vanadium, Titanium, Niobium, Aluminium, Copper, Arsenic, Boron,
Antimony. These elements are joined in an ingot. They cannot free themselves up. There
are no rare earths incorporated in the product;
Welding wire. The welding wire purchased by Sif does not contain critical raw materials, or rare
earths;
Welding powder. The welding powder we purchase does not contain any rare earth metals:
The welding powder contains some critical raw materials, like Fluorspar, Wollastonite
and Manganese. The supplier does not use pure Manganese in the product, but a
chemical component; and
Run-off blocks. We obtain run-off blocks from a Europe-based supplier. The composition of
the outlet blocks is the same as the composition of the steel plates.
Material resource inflows
2024
Weight of material resource inflows (in tonnes)
180,207
Weight of recycled materials in these material resource inflows (in tonnes)
42,344
Percentage of recycled materials in these material resource inflows
23.5%
The recycled materials in resource inflows mainly relates to the use of scrap metals in steel plates
and flanges, purchased from suppliers.
Methodologies and assumptions
The data on material resource inflows is collected either directly or indirectly from recorded goods
receipts from the procurement database. The collected data is comprehensive and accurately reflects
the resource inflows for the reporting period, based on actual deliveries and includes no estimation
assumptions. Material resource inflows are measured in standard units of mass (tonnes).
The proportion of recycled materials in resource inflows is assessed to understand the circularity of the
resource use. The estimation of percentage recycled materials in the resource inflows is received
directly from the suppliers. The reliability and accuracy of information provided by suppliers are
assumed to be high, and any discrepancies are investigated and resolved.
In the context of material resource inflows for Sif, the term reused does not apply, only the term
recycled.
Resource outflows (E5-5)
The key products that result from our production process are the monopiles and transition pieces
for the offshore wind market. With the exception of the coating applied by a business partner of Sif,
these products are fully produced from the materials as per material resource inflows.
Reusability of the products after the decommissioning of wind farms is not an option. Monopiles are
designed and manufactured to the specific place in a wind farm and to the specific soil conditions
as well as the forces from turbine motions and wind- and wave impact that they need to absorb.
They therefore cannot be reused, also due to the impact on the steel of hammering when installing
them. The materials of our products are fully recyclable. However, coating is often incinerated in
the process of steel recycling. In theory coating is also recyclable but it is not the industry common
practice.
The products are designed specifically for the permit/operational life time, which is typically
between 20-40 years. This is project/permit specific. This durability is common within the industry.
For more information on our business model and our products, we refer to the paragraph ‘Our
business model’ in chapter 'Strategy, business model and our value chain’ on page 16.
In the framework, the material resource inflow from Resource inflows (E5-4) was taken as the
starting point for determining waste. Based on these material aspects, we can make an impact as
well as in terms of waste treatment. Our waste flows of interest are welding slag and scrap steel.
These waste streams are a result of the following waste flows:
Material Inflow
Material outflow (Waste)
Steel Plates
Steel Scrap
Flanges
Run-off blocks
Welding Wire
Welding Slag
Welding Powder
The materials present in the goods during the inbound flow are also present in the waste flow.
Waste (in tonnes)
2024
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to preparation for reuse
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to recycling
3,441
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal due to other recovery operations
1,517
Total Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal
4,958
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by incineration
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by landfilling
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal by other disposal operations
7
Total Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal
7
Total Waste generated
4,965
Non-recycled waste
1,524
Percentage of non-recycled waste
30.7%
All our material wasted outflows are non-hazardous. From material outflows, 0.1% is disposed and
69.3% is recycled. The remainder, 30.6%, is subject to other recovery operations. This mainly
includes the processing of welding slags in asphalt and foundations for reinforcement.
Methodologies and assumptions
The quantities of waste are derived from periodic overviews and invoices received from the waste
processor and scrap dealer. Categorisation in methods of disposal or diversion from disposal are made
based on confirmations from these external parties. Waste quantities are measured in standard units of
mass (tonnes).
The reliability and accuracy of data provided by the waste processor and scrap dealer are assumed to
be high, and any discrepancies are investigated and resolved.
The material waste streams contain no properties which render it hazardous, thus all material waste is
identified as non-hazardous.
SOCIAL DISCLOSURES
In this paragraph we provide disclosures on our material impacts, risks, and opportunities relating
to social matters.
Own workforce (ESRS S1)
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and
business model (SBM-3)
Our key strength is the workforce that engineers the product, designs the work processes and
operates the machines and equipment that enable us to do things first time right. We operate heavy
duty machines and process large products. Tolerances for deviation in rolling and welding
processes are very low and incidents can have large impact on health and safety. Attracting,
training, developing and retaining a highly skilled workforce and keeping them healthy, safe and
happy is therefore key to delivering on our strategy. Production recalls, repairs and incidents will
frustrate our workflow and can have a significant operational and financial impact. A motivated
workforce and an inclusive cultural environment drive innovation and enhance performance. By
offering training opportunities, an appealing and rewarding working environment and attractive
benefits, we contribute to the personal and professional quality of life of our workforce.
Remuneration of our workforce is competitive and above the levels of the collective labour
agreements.
Policies related to own workforce (S1-1)
For a complete list of the policies related to our workforce we refer to the paragraph Policies
adopted to manage material sustainability matters (MDR-P). The Code of Conduct defines the Sif-
values that are the basis for our decisions and actions to achieve the goals that we have set. The
values in our Code of Conduct are further detailed in standard-setting policies and processes. The
Code of Conduct, its revisions and associated policies are approved by the Supervisory Board and
adopted by the Executive Board.
These policies include the Remuneration Policy, the Diversity Policy, the Human Rights Policy, the
Privacy Policy and the Whistleblower Policy. Our Code of Conduct includes our commitment to fair
labour and employment practices, workplace safety and confidentiality and data protection. To
pursue workplace safety, we operate a workforce safety management system, under which all
employees must be VCA certified. We collect and save personal information about our workforce
only for specific purposes, which are documented in our Employee Manual. When third parties
such as vendors have access to personal information of our workforce, we include relevant
conditions and constraints for the processing of such data through so called
‘Gebruikersovereenkomsten’ (user agreements). The Code of Conduct and policies are made
available to our workforce in Dutch and English, through a dedicated intranet page and through our
website at www.sif-group.com/en/esg/. Our workforce is made aware of these policies through
training and communications.
We support human rights as outlined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the core
standards of the International Labour Organisation, the United Nations Guiding Principles on
Business and Human Rights and the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises. Furthermore,
we are a signatory of the United Nations Global Compact.
Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating
material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and
effectiveness of those actions (S1-4)
We continuously assess the material impact we have on our workforce. For each identified topic,
we define measures and actions to mitigate the risks of material negative impact. These measures
and actions relate to:
Employee conditions
We offer an above industry-average level, performance based remuneration for work in the
attractive energy transition business. The working environment is characterised as innovative
teamwork manufacturing. We offer a healthy work-life balance with flexible work, mental health
support and well-being.
To monitor employee satisfaction we among others apply an exit-tool with 100% compliance on the
execution. We have implemented ADP workforce as our employee management system. From 2025
we will measure employee engagement scores including a net promoter score.
Talent development
We are active in a specific industry that has only a few equivalents. We work with specific
equipment that requires intensive training on the job. We offer our production employees a tailored
training program in all production skills (welding, rolling, milling, transport) in our Sif Academy (a
company-wide, tailored training program in place since 2024). We track performance and
development of all employees on three development goals, the three core values of Sif, the
performance of safety rules and personal development. In 2024 we started the implementation of a
learning management system, expected to be operational in 2025.
Health and Safety
Health and Safety are priorities at Sif and an integral part of every role rather than a specific function
for a dedicated department. Safety is the first item on every meeting agenda, it is expressed through
our nine life-saving rules and emphasised by poster and toolbox campaigns throughout the year. In
2024 ‘Get Set for Safety’ and ‘See it-Say it-Solve it’ were examples of such campaigns. We conduct
audits, observation rounds, annual safety standdowns and programs and campaigns to improve
our safety culture. Our safety management system is based on continuous improvement and we
run an effective incident management system that should prevent the recurrence of incidents. Our
safety performance is communicated on a monthly basis.
We have also executed an action plan including case management support in case of lasting and or
serious sickness leave. Supervising staff of Sif is trained for sick-leave case management. In 2025
we will implement the safety ladder concept to further anchor a safety culture. We aim to achieve
phase 3 on this safety ladder by 2026.
Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts,
and managing material risks and opportunities (S1-5)
Management Team members and a selection of middle managers were involved in the setting of
ESG-related targets.
To improve Diversity and Inclusion, we have defined the following targets:
Have at least 33% male and female representation on our Supervisory Board by 2024;
Have at least 33% male and female representation on our Management Team by 2026;
Have at least 50% candidates of different gender on the longlist whenever a member of the
Executive Board needs to be succeeded. In case of equal eligibility, the candidate of a different
gender will have preference;
Have at least 50% of invited candidates for a job interview for the Management Team position
to be of different gender; and
All employees to complete an annual compliance training.
To pursue a safe and healthy working environment with good employee conditions and talent
development opportunities we have defined the following targets:
Sick-leave below 6.5% in 2024, below 6.5% in 2025 and below 5.5% by 2026;
Long Term Injury Frequency (LTIF) below 1.5 in 2024, below 1.0 in 2025 and below 0.75 by 2026;
A response rate of at least 70% on Employee engagement survey with a positive net promoter
score;
The right balance between flexibility and workforce on the company payroll; and
100% of employees are trained according to the learning management system training program
by 2026.
Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees (S1-6)
During 2024 12% of our payroll workforce were female. This under representation is caused by two
factors: the number of non-Dutch workers and the characteristic of most of the jobs that can be
described best as technical craftsmanship. Most of our non-Dutch workers are craftsmen that
originate from East European countries and commute on a longer-stay basis. Their families mostly
stay home in the country of origin.
Headcount by gender
Average headcount by gender
2024
Male
379
Female
50
Total average headcount
429
All employees are working in the Netherlands. The headcounts in these overviews do not include
external people in the workforce of Sif which are not on Sif’s payroll. These people are presented in
S1-7.
See note 7 Personnel expenses for the most representative average number of employees
employed by the Group in the financial statements. However, in the financial statements the
number of employees is expressed as FTE, thus taking into account the part-time factor of
employees.
Headcount by contract term
Average headcount by contract term
2024
Male permanent employees
357
Female permanent employees
47
Total permanent employees
404
Male temporary employees
22
Female temporary employees
3
Total temporary employees
25
Total average headcount
429
Average headcount by contract type
2024
Male full-time employees
369
Female full-time employees
29
Total full-time employees
398
Male part-time employees
10
Female part-time employees
21
Total part-time employees
31
Total average headcount
429
Employee turnover
Employee turnover
2024
Employees who left the Company during the year
45
% of total employee turnover
10.4%
Methodologies and assumptions
The number of employees are reported in average headcount of the year. The average number of
employees is calculated by dividing the sum of the number of employees at the end of each month by
the number of months in the year.
The number of employees who left Sif during the year is calculated by the total count of employees who
have exited the organisation, whether voluntarily or involuntarily. This includes contract terminations
initiated by employees, dismissals, retirements and death in service. The denominator of the employee
turnover rate is the average of the number of employees at the beginning and the end of the year.
The data on the characteristics of the undertaking’s employees were collected from the HR databases.
This data is complete and accurate for the calculation of the characteristics, including the
categorisations by gender, contract term and contract type.
We did not apply estimates in the reporting of the characteristics of our employees.
Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce (S1-7)
Non-employees are individual contractors and people provided by suppliers primarily engaged in
employment activities.
Average headcount non-employees
2024
People provided by undertakings
322
Self-employed people
66
Total average headcount
388
Methodologies and assumptions
The number of non-employees are reported in average headcount of the year. The average number of
non-employees is calculated by dividing the sum of the number of employees at the end of each month
by the number of months in the year.
The data on the characteristics of the undertaking’s non-employees were collected from the HR
database. This data is complete and accurate for the calculation of the characteristics, including the
categorisations by non-employee type.
We did not apply estimates in the reporting of the characteristics of our non-employees.
Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue (S1-8)
During 2024, 99.5% of the payroll employees were covered by worker’s representatives. Except the
Executive board, all employees are covered by workers' representatives through the
‘Ondernemingsraad’. 89% of our employees are contracted on the basis of collective labour
agreements for the metal industry ("Cao metal and technique"). These collective labour
agreements are agreed between the employers in the metal industry, the Dutch government and
employee trade unions. All our employees are free to join trade unions and participate in
negotiations with social partners to conclude collective labour agreements for the industry.
Persons with disabilities (S1-12)
Sif defines persons with disabilities as those employees for which the company receives disability
benefits. The eligibility of an employee for these benefits is determined by an official medical
evaluation conducted by the Dutch Employee Insurance Agency, UWV. This methodology is
implemented to safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of the individuals involved. Since Sif did
not receive this type of benefit for any employees during 2024, the percentage of employees with
disabilities is 0% at Sif.
Health and safety metrics (S1-14)
Our manufacturing staff are SCC (Safety Health and Environment Checklist Contractors) or VCA**
certificated. Our safety systems are in accordance with ISO 45001 (Occupational Health and Safety
Assessment series) and safety is the first item on agendas of all Supervisory Board and Executive
Board meetings.
Health and safety metrics
2024
Percentage of people in own workforce covered by health and safety management
system
100%
Number of fatalities in own workforce as result of work-related injuries and work-
related ill health
0
Number of fatalities as result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health of
other workers working on undertaking's sites
0
Number of recordable work-related accidents for own workforce
13
Employees
5
Non-employees
8
Rate of recordable work-related accidents for own workforce
9.57
Employees
5.86
Non-employees
15.85
Number of cases of recordable work-related ill health of employees
1
Number of days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related
accidents, work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health related to employees
74
Methodologies and assumptions
The number of fatalities and recordable work-related accidents is collected through the HSE system.
This is recorded for the full own work-force, including employees and non-employees. Recordable work-
related accidents include medical treatment injuries, restricted work injuries and lost time injuries. The
rate is calculated per million worked hours as recorded in the time registration system.
Number of cases of recordable work-related ill health and number of days lost of employees are directly
obtained from the company doctor.
Work-life balance metrics (S1-15)
The battle for talent continuous and to be successful, working conditions are important. Especially
when broadening the pool of potential workers to different genders, ages or nationalities. Today's
labour appreciates a different work-life balance whereby matters as flexible working hours,
parental leave, flexible pension arrangements have become more important. A lot of these are
subject to collective labour arrangemen ts.
Family-related leave
2024
% of employees entitled to take family-related leave at December 31
100%
% of employees that took family-related leave in the year
13.3%
Family-related leave by gender
Male
13.5%
Female
11.9%
Methodologies and assumptions
The family-related leave of Sif includes maternity leave, postnatal leave, paternity leave, parental leave,
adoption and foster care leave and carers' leave.
The number of employees that took family-related leave in the year is based on the data from the HR
database and time registration system. All family-related leaves are recorded in one of these systems,
depending on the operating entity. The percentage is calculated by dividing this number with the average
headcount of employees of the year.
Other own workforce company-specific metrics
% Payroll of (non)employees
The relatively young offshore wind industry only recently showed signs of less volatility in order
books. This allows Sif to rely on temporary workforce to a lesser extent than before. Until this year,
the share of workers on Sif-payroll was always below 50% of the total workforce. This year we have
52,5% payroll employees in our workforce and the ambition is to have 65% of the workforce on Sif-
payroll by 2026.
2024
% Payroll of (non)employees
52.5%
Methodologies and assumptions
Sif reports the % payroll of (non)employees for the entities Sif Holding N.V. and Sif Netherlands B.V. For
perspective, the employees and non-employees of these entities represent respectively 90% and 90%
of the average headcount of the Group presented in S1-6 and S1-7.
This ratio is the headcount of employees on the payroll as proportion of the total own workforce
headcount at the end of the year. The calculation is performed with data from the HR database, which
includes all employees and non-employees.
Vacancy fulfilment
2024
Vacancy fulfilment
69.6%
Methodologies and assumptions
Sif reports the vacancy fulfilment for Sif Netherlands B.V. stand-alone. Vacancy fulfilment refers to the
process of successfully filling an open job position within Sif. It involves the recruitment and selection of
a suitable candidate to meet the needs of the role.
At Sif all vacancies are maintained in a recruitment tool. In this tool, vacancies are conceptualised,
published, tracked and archived when successfully filled or closed. Vacancies are included for both
employees and non-employees, and for both white- and blue-collar workers.
The vacancy fulfilment rate is calculated with the data from the recruitment tool. The denominator of
this rate are the total vacancies outstanding at the start of the year and posted during the year,
excluding vacancies to be fulfilled the next year. The numerator are the amount of these vacancies that
are successfully filled during the year.
Sickness leave
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
% Sickness leave
7.75%
6.86%
7.89%
5.10%
5.50%
The calculation method of sickness leave has been reassessed in 2024 for the presentation in these
CSRD sustainability statements , and is aligned with the generally accepted calculation method
applied by Statistics Netherlands. The calculation method deviates from the method in prior years,
and we do not have sufficient information to perform restatements to prior years’ figures. As a
result, the 2024 sickness leave cannot be compared like-for-like with prior years.
The adjusted sickness leave percentages for the quarters of 2024 are as follows:
2024 Q1
2024 Q2
2024 Q3
2024 Q4
% Sickness leave
9.32%
6.64%
6.41%
8.71%
These fluctuations can be influenced by multiple factors, among others seasonal illness and other
external circumstances.
Methodologies and assumptions
Sif reports the % sickness leave for employees of the entities Sif Holding N.V. and Sif Netherlands B.V.
The calculation is performed by the employee management system, based on the recorded absent
leaves. The calculation method applied is "Calendar days part-time in proportion", in which the absent
part-time calendar days in proportion are divided by the part-time calendar days.
LTIF & TRIF
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
LTI
1
10
7
5
3
LTIF
0.79
8.28
6.50
6.50
2.48
TRI
13
22
20
20
15
TRIF
10.29
18.21
18.56
19.94
9.93
Methodologies and assumptions
Sif reports the Lost Time Injury Frequency (LTIF) the Total Recordable Injury Frequency (TRIF) of the
entities Sif Holding N.V. and Sif Netherlands B.V.
Sif defines its LTIF as the number of Sif’s employees and non-employees involved in reported injuries
leading to absence from work (more than 1 lost working day, excluding the day of the injury) per million
exposure hours. The TRIF also includes restricted work injuries and medical treatment injuries that have
not resulted in lost time.
The number of medical treatment injuries, restricted work injuries and lost time injuries is collected
through the HSE system. This is recorded for the full own work-force, including employees and non-
employees. The rates are calculated per million worked hours as recorded in the time registration
system.
Gender diversity
Gender diversity
2024
2023
% of Female members of the Executive Board
0%
0%
% of Female members of the Supervisory Board
40%
40%
% of Female members of the Management Team
17%
17%
GOVERNANCE
DISCLOSURES
In this paragraph, we provide disclosures on our material impacts, risks, and opportunities relating
to business conduct matters.
Business conduct (ESRS G1)
The values that we live are fundamental to how we operate and interact with our customers,
suppliers, employees, business partners and society at large.
The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies (GOV-1)
For the role and expertise of the Executive Board and Supervisory Board related to business
conduct matters, we refer to the paragraph ‘Informing the Executive Board and Supervisory Board
on Environmental, Social and Governance matters (GOV-2)’ in chapter ‘Risk management’ on page
34 and the Report of the Supervisory Board on page 45 of this annual report.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and
business model (SBM-3)
We are active in the sustainability industry, cooperating with a limited number of direct clients and
suppliers. We believe in long-lasting relationships. Integrity and reliability are key success factors
for these cooperations. They have to be in the company DNA to be successful in this market.
Shipping imperfect products offshore or completing products too late may destroy our reputation of
always being on time and on spec. Our business relationships are built on trust and indisputable
business conduct.
We strive for an open and inclusive culture in our company where employees are encouraged to
speak-up if this is supportive of the reputation or performance of the company or enhances the
working environment.
Corporate culture and business conduct policies (G1-1)
We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and
our Code of Conduct. The Code of Conduct that was first adopted in 2016 and revised in 2024 sets
forth the ethical standards that we pursue and that are the basis of our actions and decisions. They
are aligned with our company values. Our Code of Conduct covers topics such as workplace safety,
fair labour and employment practices, fair competition, anti-bribery and corruption, conflicts of
interest, selection and fair treatment of suppliers and confidentiality and data protection. Some of
these principles are standardised in policies that are available on our website together with the
Code of Conduct. For example, our anti-bribery and corruption policy promotes honest and ethical
business without bribery or corruption. Sif has several functions-at-risk of bribery and corruption.
These functions emerge either from a vulnerable position subject to corruption or a function for
which it can be interesting to perform a bribe. Important aspects for a function-at-risk are position
of power and level of sensitive information. The anti-bribery and corruption policy expresses a zero
tolerance approach. Other policies comprise our promotion of diversity, our respect for human
rights in the value chain, our prevention of insider trading and our pursuit of equal and timely
disclosure of information. By incorporating our values and ethical standards in daily operations, we
foster our corporate culture. Training programs and speak-up channels support the incorporation of
our Code of Conduct and policies. Our whistle blower policy includes a zero-tolerance for
retaliation, protecting whistleblowers from retaliatory measures.
Sif has a whistleblower policy and appointed two external confidants. We have also appointed a
privacy officer and are GDPR compliant. With regard to our whistleblower policy there were no
incidents reported to our reporting officer in 2024 (2023: one). Our external confidants were
approached in thirteen occasions (2023: seven). The significant increase in reports is in itself a good
development, showing an increase in awareness of and trust in the process of reporting suspected
abuse or misconduct. According to statistics, the number of reports could be even more
substantial. The national percentage of undesirable behaviour is approx. 10%. In 2024 1,6% of Sif’s
workforce submitted a report to the external confidants, which is far below the national percentage
of undesirable behaviour.
Actions and resources related to business conduct (MDR-A)
During onboarding sessions for new employees, we explain the Code of Conduct and the various
policies that we have. In 2024 we have started preparations for a digital dilemma training in relation
to the Code of Conduct and we have initiated the installation of an internal audit team that audits
quality and safety.
In 2024 we joined the IRBC (International Responsible Business Conduct) agreement that involves
partnerships between businesses, trade associations, governments, unions and NGO’s and that
aims to identify and prevent abuses like exploitation, animal suffering and environmental damage.
In 2024 we started checking partially our new business relationships against a sanction list to avoid
money-laundering related issues. The plan is to expand this further in 2025. We apply a due
diligence checklist for suppliers.
Management of relationships with suppliers (G1-2)
Every (potential) new supplier for critical purchases receives a questionnaire from Sif. This
questionnaire includes a number of social and environmental aspects such as the quality
management system, the health & safety system and the environmental management system the
supplier applies, with the corresponding certificates and duration of this certification.
In addition to this questionnaire, an on-site supplier audit is an integral part of supplier selection.
For suppliers of critical purchases an audit is part of the supplier selection, while for suppliers of
non-critical purchases this is an option. These audits are carried out by the audits & inspections
department. Not only quality aspects are on the agenda in these audits but also social and
environmental aspects. Once the supplier is selected, periodic audits remain part of the method by
which we interact with our suppliers.
A supplier performance meeting is held twice a year for all key suppliers. Here, based on input from
the organisation's various departments, an assessment is made of supplier performance. This also
includes ESG (Environment, Social and Governance). For example, the ESG roadmap of the supplier
is assessed to zero emission and whether conflicting raw materials are used in the components
that we buy from the supplier.
The policy of Sif is to pay supplier invoices in a timely matter, unless agreed with the supplier
beforehand. This regards all suppliers, and no distinction in the policy and process is made
between type of suppliers. The prevention of late payments is ensured in the payment process and
its incorporated controls.
Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery (G1-3)
Our Code of Conduct promotes honest and ethical business without bribery or corruption. Our Anti-
Bribery and Corruption Policy is to ensure that it is clear to everyone within Sif how to safeguard that
our activities are not impacted by or linked to any form of bribery or corruption. We apply a zero-
tolerance policy to bribery and corruption. To safeguard the health and well-being of our employees
but also of those of business partners and to pursue workplace safety our Executive Board has
developed a whistleblowing policy. The aim of this whistleblowing policy is to stimulate integrity
and workplace safety by offering employees the opportunity to report suspected abuse or
misconduct along a clear, safe, user-friendly, yet formal procedure, free from retaliation.
In accordance with our implementation plan, our new code of conduct was launched in March 2024
in various staff meetings. All colleagues were informed via intranet, consultations were held per
department and permanent attention was paid to it via our staff magazine. Our Code of Conduct
and related policies are an integral part of the onboarding of new colleagues.
Our external confidants can be consulted confidentially for independent advice to report a
suspected abuse or misconduct. Their scope of involvement is broader than prevention and
detection of corruption or bribery. Our external confidants are separate from the chain of
management involved in the matter. Our external confidants inform our CEO and HR-director
through an annual overview.
In November 2024 a training on fair business conduct (in a broad perspective) was organised by our
inhouse legal department and our risk- and compliance director for the Management Team and
selected participants. In 2025, this training will be given to a larger group and will be more specific
about anti-corruption and anti-bribery. As per reporting date, 26% of the functions-at-risk were
covered by anti-corruption and anti-bribery training programmes.
Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery (G1-4)
There have been 0 convictions or fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws this year
and the three years prior to this annual report.
Political influence and lobbying activities (G1-5)
As a company and as a member of the Offshore Wind Foundation Alliance (OWFA) and Wind Europe
we interact with EU in order to speed-up the energy transition with the support of offshore wind
production and by aligning the entire supply chain of this relatively immature industry. Supporting
the Dutch branch organisation IRO (Organisation for Dutch suppliers to Offshore Energy Industry),
we promote and develop the Dutch energy/offshore wind cluster together with the Dutch
government.
Contacts with EU representatives or representatives of the Dutch government are either maintained
by the Executive Board or under their supervision.
We do not make political contributions to political parties directly. As a member of the above
organisations, we pay annual membership fees to these industry representatives. We have hosted
EU and Dutch government representatives at our production locations in 2024 during a trip
organised by Wind Europe.
Sif Holding NV is registered in the EU Transparency Register (number: 190222750292-47) since 26
June 2023.
The rules governing the appointment and resignation of members of the Executive Board and
Supervisory Board are included in Sif’s articles of association and in the relationship agreement of
the company with its largest shareholder. In 2024 there were no appointments of members of
administrative, management and supervisory bodies who held a comparable position in public
administration in the two years preceding such appointment.
Payment practices (G1-6)
Of our purchases from suppliers and subcontractors, 10% in value has a standard payment term of
60 days after receipt of an invoice. A standard payment term of 30 days is applied for (small and
medium enterprises) SME's in line with Dutch legislation, for suppliers of specific projects and for
employment agencies, which contain around 47% of the annual value of invoices. Sif's remaining
standard payment term for specific suppliers is 45 days, which contains around 31% of the annual
value of invoices. The remaining purchases contain non-standard payment terms.
The average number of days to pay invoices from the invoice date for these categories during the
reporting year were respectively 55 days, 36 days and 47 days. The remaining invoices not
containing these standard payment terms were paid after 31 days on average.
There are 0 outstanding legal proceedings for late payments.
Methodologies and assumptions
The payment practices information is derived from the full extract of posted and paid invoices during the
reporting period. The calculations are performed on weighted average based on the monetary values.
The calculation methodology of the ‘Percentage of payments aligned with standard payment terms’ is
based on all posted invoices during the reporting period. This is the best representation of payment
terms agreed with the supplier during the reporting period.
The calculation methodology of the ‘Average number of days to pay invoice’ is based on all payments
made during the reporting period, thus including old invoices. This is the best representation of the
payment practices during the reporting period.
List of disclosure requirements
Section
ESRS Standard
Disclosure requirement
Reference to
sustainability statements
Reference to other sections
in the annual report
General
information
ESRS 2 General
disclosures
BP-1
General basis for preparation of sustainability statements
Page 57
BP-2
Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
Page 57
GOV-1
The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies
Page 58
'Role and responsibilities of the Works Council’ in ‘Corporate
governance’ on page 32.
‘Executive Board’ on page 40, ‘Supervisory Board’ on page 41 in
‘Executive and Supervisory Boards’.
‘Supervisory Board Report’ on page 45.
GOV-2
Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
Page 58
‘Informing the Executive Board and Supervisory Board on Environmental,
Social and Governance matters (GOV-2)’ in ‘Risk management’ on page
‘Supervisory Board Report’ on page 45.
GOV-3
Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
Page 59
‘Remuneration Report’ on page 50.
GOV-4
Statement on due diligence
Page 59
GOV-5
Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
Page 59
‘Informing the Executive Board and Supervisory Board on Environmental,
Social and Governance matters (GOV-2)’ in ‘Risk management’ on page
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value chain
Page 60
'Strategy, business model and our value chain’ on page 15.
SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders
Page 60
‘Stakeholder engagement’ and ‘Our material themes and management
approach’ in 'Strategy, business model and our value chain’ on page 24.
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Page 61
'Strategy, business model and our value chain’ on page 15.
IRO-1
Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
Page 62
IRO-2
Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement
Page 63
MDR-P
Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters
Page 64
MDR-A
Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters
Page 64
MDR-M
Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters
Page 65
MDR-T
Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets
Page 65
‘ESG goals’ in 'Strategy, business model and our value chain’ on page 21
Environmental
information
ESRS E1 Climate
change
GOV-3
Integration of sustainability related performance in incentive schemes
Page 66
‘Remuneration Report’ on page 50
E1-1
Transition plan for climate change mitigation
Page 66
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Page 66
IRO-1
Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate related impacts, risks and
opportunities
Page 67
E1-2
Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
Page 67
E1-3
Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies
Page 67
E1-4
Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
Page 67
E1-5
Energy consumption and mix
Page 68
E1-6
Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
Page 69
E1-8
Internal carbon pricing
Page 71
Other climate change company-specific metrics
Page 71
Section
ESRS Standard
Disclosure requirement
Reference to
sustainability statements
Reference to other sections
in the annual report
ESRS E2 Pollution
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Page 72
IRO-1
Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related impacts, risks and
opportunities
Page 72
E2-1
Policies related to pollution
Page 72
E2-2
Actions and resources related to pollution
Page 72
E2-3
Targets related to pollution
Page 72
E2-4
Pollution of air, water and soil
Page 73
ESRS E5 Resource
use and Circular
economy
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Page 74
IRO-1
Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-
related impacts, risks and opportunities
Page 74
E5-1
Policies related to resource use and circular economy
Page 74
E5-2
Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy
Page 74
E5-3
Targets related to resource use and circular economy
Page 74
E5-4
Resource inflows
Page 74
E5-5
Resource outflows
Page 75
‘Our business model’ in 'Strategy, business model and our value chain’
on page 16.
Social
information
ESRS S1 Own
workforce
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Page 77
S1-1
Policies related to own workforce
Page 77
S1-4
Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks
and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
Page 77
S1-5
Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and
managing material risks and opportunities
Page 78
S1-6
Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees
Page 78
S1-7
Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce
Page 79
S1-8
Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue
Page 79
S1-12
Persons with disabilities
Page 79
S1-14
Health and safety metrics
Page 80
S1-15
Work-life balance metrics
Page 80
Other own workforce company-specific metrics
Page 80
Governance
information
ESRS G1 Business
Conduct
GOV-1
The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies
Page 82
‘Informing the Executive Board and Supervisory Board on Environmental,
Social and Governance matters (GOV-2)’ in ‘Risk management’ on page
‘Supervisory Board Report’ on page 45.
SBM-3
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
Page 82
G1-1
Corporate culture and business conduct policies and corporate culture
Page 82
MDR-A
Actions and resources related to business conduct
Page 82
G1-2
Management of relationships with suppliers
Page 83
G1-3
Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
Page 83
G1-4
Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery
Page 83
G1-5
Political influence and lobbying activities
Page 83
G1-6
Payment practices
Page 84
List of data points that derive from EU-legislation
Section
ESRS Standard
Data point that derives from other EU legislation
Reference to
sustainability statements
General
information
ESRS 2 General
disclosures
GOV-1
Board's gender diversity
Page 58
GOV-1
Percentage of board members who are independent
Page 58
GOV-4
Statement on due diligence
Page 59
SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities
Not material
SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to chemical production
Not material
SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons
Not material
SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco
Not material
Environmental
information
ESRS E1 Climate
change
E1-1
Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050
Page 66
E1-1
Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks
Page 66
E1-4
GHG emission reduction targets
Page 67
E1-5
Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors)
Page 68
E1-5
Energy consumption and mix
Page 68
E1-5
Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors
Page 68
E1-6
Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
Page 69
E1-6
Gross GHG emissions intensity
Page 69
E1-7
GHG removals and carbon credits
Not material
E1-9
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks
Page 66
E1-9
Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk
Phase-in
E1-9
Location of significant assets at material physical risk
Page 66
E1-9
Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency class
Phase-in
E1-9
Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities
Phase-in
ESRS E2 Pollution
E2-4
Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the EPRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and
soil
Page 73
ESRS E3 Water and
marine resources
E3-1
Water and marine resources
Not material
E3-1
Dedicated policy
Not material
E3-1
Sustainable oceans and seas
Not material
E3-4
Total water recycled and reused
Not material
E3-4
Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations
Not material
ESRS E4 Biodiversity
and ecosystems
IRO-1
List of material sites and biodiversity-sensitive areas
Phase-in
IRO-1
Material negative impacts with regards to land degradation, desertification, or soil sealing
Not material
IRO-1
Operations affecting threatened species
Phase-in
E4-2
Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies
Not material
E4-2
Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies
Phase-in
E4-2
Policies to address deforestation
Not material
Section
ESRS Standard
Data point that derives from other EU legislation
Reference to
sustainability statements
ESRS E5 Resource
use and Circular
economy
E5-5
Non-recycled waste
Page 75
E5-5
Hazardous waste and radioactive waste
Not material
Social
information
ESRS S1 Own
workforce
SBM-3
Risk of incidents of forced labour
Not material
SBM-3
Risk of incidents of child labour
Not material
S1-1
Human rights policy commitments
Page 77
S1-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labour Organisation Conventions 1 to 8
Page 77
S1-1
Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings
Not material
S1-1
Workplace accident prevention policy or management system
Page 77
S1-3
Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms
Phase-in
S1-14
Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents
Page 80
S1-14
Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness
Page 80
S1-16
Unadjusted gender pay gap
Phase-in
S1-16
Excessive CEO pay ratio
Phase-in
S1-17
Incidents of discrimination
Phase-in
S1-17
Nonrespect of UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles and/or OECD guidelines
Phase-in
ESRS S2 Workers in
the value chain
SBM-3
Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain
Not material
S2-1
Human rights policy commitments
Not material
S2-1
Policies related to value chain workers
Not material
S2-1
Nonrespect of UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles and/or OECD guidelines
Not material
S2-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labour Organisation Conventions 1 to 8
Not material
S2-4
Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain
Not material
ESRS S3 Affected
communities
S3-1
Human rights policy commitments
Not material
S3-1
Nonrespect of UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles and/or OECD guidelines
Not material
S3-4
Human rights issues and incidents
Not material
ESRS S4 Consumers
and end-users
S4-1
Policies related to consumers and end-users
Not material
S4-1
Nonrespect of UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles and/or OECD guidelines
Not material
S4-4
Human rights issues and incidents
Not material
Governance
information
ERS G1 Business
Conduct
G1-1
United Nations Convention against Corruption
Page 82
G1-1
Protection of whistleblowers
Page 82
G1-4
Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws
Page 83
G1-4
Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery
Page 83
EU taxonomy
In pursuit of a 55% reduction in greenhouse gas emissions in the European Union (“EU”) by 2030
from 1990 levels and the objective of becoming climate neutral by 2050, the EU has issued laws
and regulations as an element of the European Green Deal.
This includes Transparency Regulations and the EU Taxonomy that entered effect in March 2021
and January 2022 respectively. The EU taxonomy for sustainable activities, i.e. ‘green taxonomy’, is
a classification system to clarify which economic activities are environmentally sustainable in the
context of the European Green Deal. The EU taxonomy was adopted by the European Union with
Regulation 2020/852 and requires entities to assess and disclose the percentage of
environmentally sustainable economic activities for the proportion of revenue, capital expenditures
and operational expenditures.
The EU taxonomy comprises six environmental objectives to identify environmentally sustainable
economic activities: climate change mitigation, climate change adaptation, the sustainable use
and protection of water and marine resources, the transition to a circular economy, pollution
prevention and control and the protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems.
Accordingly, an economic activity is defined as environmentally sustainable if it meets the
technical screening criteria:
Substantial contribution criteria: the activity contributes substantially to at least one of the six
environmental objectives.
Do no significant harm (DNSH) criteria: the activity does no significant harm to any of the other
environmental objectives.
Minimum safeguards criteria: the activity is carried out in compliance with minimum safeguards.
The EU taxonomy provides a standardised, science-based classification system. Sif is required to
disclose what proportion of its revenue, its capital expenditure, and operating expenditure is
reported as eligible and aligned under the EU taxonomy on the six objectives.
Sif has completed an assessment of its activities that are eligible for, and aligned with, the EU
taxonomy. For assessing the extent of alignment we reviewed the criteria in article 3 of the
Regulation (EU) 2022/852 and the associated technical screening criteria included in the Delegated
Acts. The criteria used for the EU Taxonomy information are the Regulation (EU) 2020/852 as
supplemented with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139, Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2021/2178, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2485 and Commission
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2486. Details of the assessment and definitions of the specific KPIs
as used for the EU taxonomy are explained in section ‘EU taxonomy assessment details’.
Identification of eligible economic activities
All the activities within the Group’s portfolio included in the Climate Delegated Act have been
identified. This process considered activities under the six objectives. The eligible economic
activities of Sif are:
CCM 3.1 Manufacture of renewable energy technologies (production of monopiles, transition
pieces and pin piles for the offshore wind market, NACE code C25.11)
CCM 4.3 Electricity generation from wind power (Exploitation of the wind turbine generator
owned by the Group, NACE code N77.39)
CCM 9.1 Close to market research, development and innovation (providing engineering
services for projects in the markets of renewable energy, NACE code M71.12 & Transferring the
Sif trademark and intellectual property, NACE codes M77.40 and M71.12).
Analysis of substantial contribution
The eligible activities identified in the previous phase are analysed to verify the compliance with the
substantial contribution criteria for climate change mitigation.
The production of monopiles, transition pieces and pin piles for the offshore wind market, the
engineering services for projects in the markets of renewable energy and the transfer of Sif
trademark and intellectual property is for the sole purpose of enabling offshore renewable energy
production, which contributes significantly to climate change mitigation and therefore these
activities fully contribute to the climate change mitigation objectives. The exploitation of the wind
turbine generator generates electricity from wind power and therefore this activity fully contributes
to the climate change mitigation objectives.
Assessment of not causing significant harm to the other environmental objectives
(Do No Significant Harm- DNSH)
An analysis of existing environmental procedures was performed to verify compliance of the eligible
activities with the DNSH criteria for each activity. This analysis is performed for each activity
separately. Sif has evaluated these DNSH criteria to establish enough detail for the procedures
involved, whereby for example:
The existing climate risk and vulnerability assessments are compared with the required
standards as per DNSH’s climate change adaptation criteria.
An analysis is performed on the reuse, recycling and other material recovery of waste.
Studies are performed related to a cradle-to-cradle circularity on the future decommissioning
challenges of wind farms.
Review is performed how the regulations in DNSH’s pollution are incorporated in Dutch
legislation and whether this legislation is relevant for Sif. Besides, a register with all applied
substances is created, including all hazardous indications.
For substantiation of the DNSH’s biodiversity criteria, Sif relies on the environmental permits and
environmental management systems, which prescribes that an Environmental Impact
Assessment is performed when required by the Dutch implementation of Directives 2014/52/EU.
Non-compliance with any of the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria results in an ’eligible-not
aligned’ outcome of the assessment.
Verification of compliance with minimum safeguards
Sif has verified if the eligible economic activities are carried out in compliance with minimum
safeguards. For compliance Sif verified whether its implemented procedures ensure alignment
with:
OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises
UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights
Our commitment to human rights included in our Human Rights Policy sets the standard for Sif’s
business conduct. We work with human rights according to above guidelines and guiding
principles. Besides the Human Rights Policy other implemented policies support ensuring
compliance with the minimum safeguards.
Calculation of financial metrics
In concluding the outcome of the four previous steps, Sif has classified all the economic activities
across its portfolio in the following three categories: eligible- aligned, eligible-not-aligned, and not-
eligible. The explanations related to each of these categories are presented in section ‘EU
taxonomy assessment details’.
In order to arrive at the EU taxonomy KPIs - the proportion of revenue, capital expenditure (capex)
and operational expenditure (opex) - Sif mapped its financial performance to the relevant EU
taxonomy eligible economic activities. Details are reported in the section ‘EU taxonomy
assessment details’.
Conclusion of the assessment
In 2024, in total 92% of revenue was generated by business activities which are EU Taxonomy
eligible (CCM 3.1 Manufacture of renewable energy technologies, CCM 4.3 Electricity generation
from wind power and CCM 9.1 Close to market research, development and innovation). These
activities are assessed to contribute significantly to climate change mitigation and therefore these
activities fully contribute to the climate change mitigation objectives.
Based on the assessment of the DNSH criteria and the verification of compliance with minimum
safeguards, Sif concludes that:
CCM 3.1 Manufacture of renewable energy technologies is not aligned with the EU Taxonomy.
CCM 4.3 Electricity generation from wind power is aligned with the EU Taxonomy.
CCM 9.1 Close to market research, development and innovation is aligned with the EU
Taxonomy.
Consequently, in 2024, in total 3% of revenue was generated by business activities which are EU
Taxonomy aligned. Regarding CCM 3.1, Sif has planned to perform an extensive climate risk and
vulnerability assessment in 2025, with a level of resolution that meets the criteria for climate
change adaptation (Appendix A of Annex I of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139).
Additionally, Sif is in the process of assessing its compliance with the criteria in relation to pollution
prevention and control (Appendix C of Annex I of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)
2021/2139). In 2024 Sif created a register of all applied substances, including all hazardous
indications.
EU taxonomy assessment details
This appendix contains an elaboration on the EU taxonomy eligibility and alignment assessment,
following from the previous section.
Definitions of eligibility and alignment
The EU taxonomy requires companies to examine whether an economic activity is included in the
Delegated Regulation 2020/852 by the European Commission (eligibility) and whether these eligible
economic activities are environmentally sustainable (alignment). The following categories are
identified:
Eligible-aligned: this refers to an economic activity that simultaneously meets the following three
conditions:
It is explicitly included in the EU taxonomy regulation for its substantial contribution to the six
environmental objectives.
It meets the substantial contribution criteria in the EU taxonomy regulation for this specific
environmental objective.
It meets all Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria and minimum safeguards.
Eligible-not aligned: this refers to an economic activity that:
Is explicitly included in the EU taxonomy regulations for its substantial contribution to the six
environmental objectives.
But it does not meet the specific criteria in the EU taxonomy regulation for these specific
environmental objectives.
Or it does not meet at least one of the DNSH conditions and/or the minimum safeguards.
Not eligible: this refers to an economic activity that has not yet been identified by the EU taxonomy
as a substantial contributor to the six environmental objectives and, therefore, no criteria have
been developed. The rationale of the European Commission’s policy is that such activities may not
have a significant impact on the six environmental objectives or may be integrated into the EU
taxonomy regulation at a later stage.
Clarification and definitions
The consolidated financial statements of Sif have been prepared in accordance with IFRS (EU). Sif
reconciled the denominators for revenue, capital expenditure and operational expenditure with the
reported data in the consolidated financial statements, or in the underlying records, to mitigate the
risk of double counting.
The basis for the calculation of the EU taxonomy eligibility and alignment metrics for respectively
revenue, capital expenditure and operational expenditure are based on the following definitions:
Revenue
Revenues accounted for in the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS).
Reference is made to section 3.3 Summary of material accounting policies for more information
and note 6 of the Consolidated Financial Statements regarding the revenues accounted for.
Capital expenditure (capex)
Additions to tangible and intangible assets and right-of-use assets accounted for in the
Consolidated Financial Statements under EU-IFRS during the financial year, considered before
depreciation, amortisation and any re-measurements. The capex covers the costs accounted for in
accordance with IAS 16 (Property, Plant and Equipment), IAS 38 (Intangible assets), IAS 40
(Investment property) and IFRS 16 (Leases). For more information, reference is made to notes 14,
15, 16 and 31 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. Any leases that do not result in the
recognition of a right to use the asset are not accounted for as capex.
Operational expenditure (opex)
The operating expenditure covers direct, non-capitalised costs relating to research and
development, building renovation measures, short-term lease, maintenance and repair, and other
direct spending relating to the day-to-day servicing of assets of property, plant and equipment that
are necessary to ensure the continued and effective use of such assets.
Eligible activities assessment
Sif had six activities in the financial year 2024:
1 The production of monopiles, transition pieces and pin piles for the offshore wind market. This
activity is entirely mapped to NACE code C25.11 “Manufacture of metal structures and parts
of structures”. The activity is EU taxonomy eligible as activity CCM 3.1 “Manufacture of
renewable energy technologies”.
2 The production of piles and legs for the offshore oil and gas market. While this activity is
entirely mapped to NACE code C25.11 “Manufacture of metal structures and parts of
structures”, it is not EU taxonomy eligible because it relates to the oil and gas market.
3 Marshalling and logistics services for offshore wind installation activities of customers. This
activity is entirely mapped to NACE code H52.22 “Service activities incidental to water
transportation”, which includes “operation of terminal facilities such as harbours and piers”.
No EU taxonomy eligible activities exist that are related to these activities of Sif.
4 Engineering services for projects in the markets of renewable energy, oil and gas and leisure.
Concerning engineering services for the renewable energy market, the engineering services
enable the economic activities of Sif’s customers to meet the criteria for a substantial
contribution to climate change mitigation. The operators of wind farms and installation vessels
are applying the results of the engineering service in their contribution to renewable energy
technologies. This activity is mapped to NACE code M71.12 “Engineering activities and related
technical consultancy” and EU Taxonomy eligible as activity CCM 9.1 “Close to market
research, development and innovation”. The engineering activities related to the oil and gas
and leisure market are not enabling Sif’s customers to meet the criteria for making a
substantial contribution to climate change mitigation.
5 Exploitation of the wind turbine generator (WTG) owned by the Group. Currently, the WTG is
rented out until the certification period is completed and ownership of the WTG is transferred
to Sif. This activity is entirely mapped to NACE code N77.39 “Rental and leasing of other
machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.”. The activity is EU taxonomy eligible as
activity CCM 4.3 “Electricity generation from wind power”.
6 Transferring the Sif trademark and intellectual property. Sif signed a “cooperation, support and
license agreement” with GS Entec Corp whereby Sif grants GS Entec the right to use the Sif
trademark and assists GS Entec in the conversion of its production facility to produce
monopiles, by transferring Sif intellectual property. This activity is mapped to NACE codes
M77.40 “Leasing of intellectual property and similar products, except copyrighted works” for
the trademark and intellectual property and M71.12 “Engineering activities and related
technical consultancy” for the support to converse the production facility. The entire activity is
EU Taxonomy eligible as activity CCM 9.1 “Close to market research, development and
innovation”.
Sif therefore has three EU Taxonomy eligible activities:
CCM 3.1 Manufacture of renewable energy technologies (Production of monopiles, transition
pieces and pin piles for the offshore wind market)
CCM 4.3 Electricity generation from wind power (Exploitation of the wind turbine generator
owned by the Group)
CCM 9.1 Close to market research, development and innovation (Providing engineering
services for projects in the markets of renewable energy & Transferring the Sif trademark and
intellectual property)
Process eligibility assessment
Based on article 8(2) of the EU Taxonomy Regulation, the portion of revenue, capital expenditure
(capex) and operating expenditure (opex) that relates to assets or processes associated to those
economic activities is assessed. The total denominator of these EU taxonomy KPIs is allocated to
the economic activities, whether eligible or not, ensuring the avoidance of double counting.
Revenue - eligibility
The allocation of the portion of revenue to the economic activities performed is based on the
underlying projects, which is also the basis for the segment reporting in the Consolidated Financial
Statements. This is applicable for the first four and the last activities identified above. The fifth
activity is accounted for in a separate legal entity.
Capital expenditure - eligibility
The eligibility scan for capital expenditures in 2024 (Capex additions) is performed in line with the
eligibility scan for revenue. It was determined for each of the additions whether a specific allocation
to an economic activity as described above was possible. Most of the capital expenditures are
specifically associated with the production activity 1 identified above. The allocation of the
remaining capital expenditures is done based on the nature of the capex.
Operational expenditure – eligibility
The expense accounts identified from the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss to determine
operational expenditures according to the EU taxonomy definition are the following:
Production and general manufacturing expenses
Facilities, housing and maintenance
General expenses
Within these financial statement accounts, an assessment is done on the level of general ledger
which amounts meet the definition of Opex in the EU Taxonomy. It was determined for each of the
operational expenditures whether a specific allocation to an economic activity as described above
was possible. Most of the operational expenditures are specifically associated with the production
activities 1 and 2 identified above. The allocation between the two activities is done based on the
relative production output of the activities. The allocation of the remaining operational expenditures
is done based on the nature of the capex.
Alignment assessment
For the purpose of the taxonomy alignment assessment of the revenue in the eligible activities, Sif
performed an assessment of the process steps in its projects, which are generally comparable for
all projects in these activities. Sif’s alignment assessment includes the analysis of all substantial
contribution criteria and Do No Significant Harm criteria for the relevant objectives.
For the assessment and disclosures in 2024, Sif has allocated all capex and opex to the economic
activities based on the eligibility percentages of the revenue KPI.
Sif has issued environmentally sustainable loans with the purpose of financing expansion of the
activity CCM 3.1 “Manufacture of renewable energy technologies”. For 2024 this activity is not yet
Taxonomy-aligned.
Disclosure tables
In 2024, the level of alignment of Sif’s economic activities with the EU taxonomy due to their
substantial contribution to climate change mitigation objectives, in compliance with the principle
of not doing significant harm to other environmental objectives (DNSH) and the minimum
safeguards, is included in the following tables:
PROPORTION OF REVENUE
associated with EU taxonomy-aligned economic activities
Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH criteria ('Does not significantly harm')
Economic
Activities
Taxonomy
code
Absolute revenue
2024
Proportion of
revenue 2024
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular
economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
and ecosystems
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular
economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
and ecosystems
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion of
Taxonomy-aligned
(A.1) or -eligible (A.2)
Revenue 2023
Enabling
activity
Transitional
activity
€ '000
%
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
A. Taxonomy eligible activities
A.1 Environmental sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Electricity generation
from wind power
CCM 4.3
1,480
0.3%
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
0.0%
E
Close to market
research, development
and innovation
CCM 9.1
10,170
2.4%
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
0.0%
E
Revenue of environmentally
sustainable activities (Taxonomy-
aligned)
11,650
2.7%
2.7%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
Of which enabling
11,650
2.7%
2.7%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
E
Of which transitional
0.0%
0.0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Manufacture of
renewable energy
technologies
CCM 3.1
384,306
89.6%
N
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
94.3%
Close to market
research, development
and innovation
CCM 9.1
0.0%
1.3%
Revenue of Taxonomy-eligible but
not environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities)
384,306
89.6%
89.6%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
95.6%
Total revenue of Taxonomy-
eligible activities (A.1+A.2)
395,956
92.3%
92.3%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
95.6%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Revenue of Taxonomy non-eligible
activities
33,035
7.7%
Total (A+B)
428,991
100.0%
PROPORTION OF CAPEX
associated with EU taxonomy-aligned economic activities
Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH criteria ('Does not significantly harm')
Economic
Activities
Taxonomy
code
Absolute Capex
2024
Proportion of Capex
2024
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular
economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
and ecosystems
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular
economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
and ecosystems
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion of
Taxonomy-aligned
(A.1) or -eligible
(A.2) Capex 2023
Enabling
activity
Transitional
activity
€ '000
%
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
A. Taxonomy eligible activities
A.1 Environmental sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Electricity generation
from wind power
CCM 4.3
0.0%
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
0.0%
E
Close to market
research, development
and innovation
CCM 9.1
46
0.0%
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
0.0%
E
Capex of environmentally
sustainable activities (Taxonomy-
aligned)
46
0.0%
0.0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
Of which enabling
46
0.0%
0.0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
E
Of which transitional
0.0%
0.0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Manufacture of
renewable energy
technologies
CCM 3.1
179,427
99.6%
N
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
99.9%
Close to market
research, development
and innovation
CCM 9.1
0.0%
0.1%
Capex of Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities)
179,427
99.6%
99.6%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
100.0%
Total Capex of Taxonomy eligible
activities (A.1+A.2)
179,473
99.6%
99.6%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
100.0%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Capex of Taxonomy non-eligible
activities
742
0.4%
Total (A+B)
180,215
100.0%
PROPORTION OF OPEX
associated with EU taxonomy-aligned economic activities
Substantial contribution criteria
DNSH criteria ('Does not significantly harm')
Economic
Activities
Taxonomy
code
Absolute Opex 2024
Proportion of Opex
2024
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular
economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
and ecosystems
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular
economy
Pollution
Biodiversity
and ecosystems
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion of
Taxonomy-aligned
(A.1) or -eligible
(A.2) Opex 2023
Enabling
activity
Transitional
activity
€ '000
%
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y;N;N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
A. Taxonomy eligible activities
A.1 Environmental sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Electricity generation
from wind power
CCM 4.3
0.0%
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
0.0%
E
Close to market
research, development
and innovation
CCM 9.1
242
1.6%
Y
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
0.0%
E
Opex of environmentally
sustainable activities (Taxonomy-
aligned)
242
1.6%
1.6%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
Of which enabling
242
1.6%
1.6%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
E
Of which transitional
0.0%
0.0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0.0%
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Manufacture of
renewable energy
technologies
CCM 3.1
13,406
86.2%
N
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
96.4%
Close to market
research, development
and innovation
CCM 9.1
0.0%
0.5%
Opex of Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities)
13,406
86.2%
86.2%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
96.9%
Total Opex of Taxonomy eligible
activities (A.1+A.2)
13,648
87.8%
87.8%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
96.9%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Opex of Taxonomy non-eligible
activities
1,900
12.2%
Total (A+B)
15,548
100.0%
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive inco me
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Amounts in EUR '000
Notes
2024
2023
Revenue from contracts with customers
427,318
448,072
Operating lease income
1,673
6,227
Total revenue
6
428,991
454,299
Raw materials
(225,181)
(252,372)
Subcontracted work and other external charges
(32,232)
(30,703)
Logistic and other project related expenses
(25,044)
(22,235)
Direct personnel expenses
7
(48,316)
(46,966)
Production and general manufacturing expenses
(17,797)
(20,083)
Indirect personnel expenses
7
(33,578)
(26,073)
Depreciation and amortisation
14,15,31
(19,827)
(22,897)
Facilities, housing and maintenance
(7,691)
(5,456)
Selling expenses
8
(1,243)
(892)
General expenses
9
(14,187)
(12,718)
Operating profit
3,895
13,904
Finance income
10
2,860
3,053
Impairment (losses) / reversals on financial assets
20
(340)
(34)
Finance costs
10
(3,885)
(3,287)
Finance costs and impairment losses
(1,365)
(268)
Other income
1
5
Share of profit / (loss) of joint ventures
11,17
10
13
Profit before tax
2,541
13,654
Income tax expense
12
(980)
(2,434)
Profit after tax
1,561
11,220
Other comprehensive income that may be reclassified to profit or loss
in subsequent periods (net of tax):
Net gain (loss) on cash flow hedges
25
(477)
Total comprehensive income
1,084
11,220
Attributable to:
Profit after tax Non-controlling interests
23
361
357
Profit after tax Equity holders of Sif Holding N.V.
1,200
10,863
Total comprehensive income Non-controlling interests
361
357
Total comprehensive income Equity holders of Sif Holding N.V.
723
10,863
Earnings per share
13
Basic/diluted earnings per share (EUR)
(0.04)
0.32
Consolidated statement of financial position
as at 31 December 2024 (before appropriation of result)
Amounts in EUR '000
Notes
31-Dec-2024
31-Dec-2023
Assets
Intangible assets
14
3,831
1,915
Property, plant and equipment
15
442,148
283,604
Right-of-use assets
31
119,390
108,342
Investment property
16
520
520
Investments in joint ventures
17
99
89
Total non-current assets
565,988
394,470
Inventories
18
400
517
Contract assets
19
26,159
28,712
Trade receivables
20
26,263
23,330
VAT receivable
7,758
Prepayments and other receivables
5,211
10,853
CIT receivable
745
2,991
Cash and cash equivalents
21
113,764
131,389
Total current assets
172,542
205,550
Total assets
738,530
600,020
Amounts in EUR '000
Note
31-Dec-2024
31-Dec-2023
Equity
Share capital
22
5,978
5,978
Share premium
22
49,711
49,711
Other capital reserves
22
70,710
80,500
Cash flow hedge reserve
25
(477)
Retained earnings
109,346
98,483
Result for the year
1,200
10,863
Equity attributable to shareholder
236,468
245,535
Non-controlling interests
1,840
1,479
Total equity
238,308
247,014
Liabilities
Loans and borrowings - non-current
24
80,330
19,926
Lease Liabilities - non-current
31
110,107
102,875
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - non-current
24
29,588
Other non-current financial liabilities
25
643
Employee benefits - non-current
26
1,716
727
Deferred tax liabilities
12
2,657
1,814
Contract liabilities - non-current
19
35,855
71,768
Other non-current liabilities
28
319
409
Total non-current liabilities
261,215
197,519
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - current
24
7,403
Lease Liabilities - current
31
10,581
9,015
Trade payables
81,390
87,324
Contract Liabilities - current
19
119,238
37,443
Employee benefits - current
26
5,216
4,029
Wage tax and social security
2,443
1,836
VAT payable
2,967
CIT payable
113
58
Other current liabilities
28
9,656
15,782
Total current liabilities
239,007
155,487
Total liabilities
500,222
353,006
Total equity and liabilities
738,530
600,020
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Amounts in EUR '000
Share
capital
Share
premium
Other capital
reserves
Cash flow
hedge
reserve
Retained
earnings
Result for
the year
Total
Non-controlling
interests
Total equity
Balance as at 1 January 2024
5,978
49,711
80,500
98,483
10,863
245,535
1,479
247,014
Appropriation of result
10,863
(10,863)
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year
1,200
1,200
361
1,561
Other comprehensive income - Net gain (loss) on
cash flow hedges
(477)
(477)
(477)
Total comprehensive income
(477)
1,200
723
361
1,084
Transactions with owners of the Company
Redemption of perpetual bond (*)
(9,790)
(9,790)
(9,790)
Total transactions with owners of the Company
(9,790)
(9,790)
(9,790)
Balance as at 31 December 2024
5,978
49,711
70,710
(477)
109,346
1,200
236,468
1,840
238,308
Balance as at 1 January 2023
5,100
1,059
91,266
7,217
104,642
1,122
105,764
Appropriation of result
7,217
(7,217)
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year
10,863
10,863
357
11,220
Total comprehensive income
10,863
10,863
357
11,220
Transactions with owners of the Company
Issuance of cumulative preference shares (*)
50,000
50,000
50,000
Conversion of advance factory payment to
perpetual bond (*)
30,500
30,500
30,500
Issuance of additional ordinary shares (*)
878
49,576
50,454
50,454
Fair value of share investment awards
87
87
87
Transaction costs related to issuance cumulative
preference shares and additional ordinary shares
(net of tax) (*)
(1,011)
(1,011)
(1,011)
Total transactions with owners of the Company
878
48,652
80,500
130,030
130,030
Balance as at 31 December 2023
5,978
49,711
80,500
98,483
10,863
245,535
1,479
247,014
(*) Reference is made to Note 22 for more information
Consolidated cash flow statement
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Amounts in EUR '000
Notes
2024
2023
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before tax
2,541
13,654
Adjustments for:
Depreciation and amortisation of Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangible assets
14,15
8,662
12,132
Depreciation of right-of-use assets
31
11,165
10,765
Fair value adjustments on investment property
16
(5)
Share in (profit)/loss of joint ventures
17
(10)
(13)
Fair value of share investment awards
22
87
Impairment losses / (reversals) on financial assets
340
(34)
Finance income
(2,860)
(3,053)
Finance costs
3,885
3,287
Changes in net working capital
o Inventories
18
117
(90)
o Contract assets and liabilities
19
36,205
95,896
o Trade receivables
20
(3,273)
(833)
o Prepayments and other receivables
5,147
(5,162)
o Trade payables
(2,569)
(12,127)
Total changes in net working capital
35,627
77,684
VAT payable and receivable
10,725
(11,930)
Initial direct costs on operating lease contracts
(312)
Employee benefits
2,176
978
Provisions
(228)
Wage tax and social security
607
247
Other liabilities
(5,785)
4,515
Government grants received
1,353
632
Income taxes received / (paid)
2,331
(2,071)
Interest paid
(4,843)
(2,236)
Interest received
2,267
2,072
Net cash from operating activities
67,869
106,483
Consolidated cash flow statement
for the year ended 31 December 2024 (continued)
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of intangible fixed assets
14
(1,922)
(1,055)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
15
(169,620)
(168,803)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment
1
Net cash from (used in) investing activities
(171,541)
(169,858)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from new borrowing
24
60,750
20,250
Proceeds from sale and lease back facility
24
38,340
Repayments of sale and lease back facility
24
(1,580)
Transaction costs paid related to new finance facility
24
(3,647)
Proceeds from cumulative preference shares
22
50,000
Transaction costs paid on issue of cumulative preference shares
22
(68)
Proceeds from rights issue
22
50,454
Transaction costs paid on issue of ordinary shares
22
(1,294)
Payment of principal amount of lease liabilities
31
(11,463)
(10,763)
Net cash from (used in) financing activities
86,047
104,932
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
(17,625)
41,557
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January
131,389
89,832
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December
113,764
131,389
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Notes to the consolidated
financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2024
1          Reporting entity
Sif Holding N.V. (the ‘Company’) is a public limited liability company domiciled in the Netherlands.
The Company’s registered office is at Mijnheerkensweg 33, Roermond. These consolidated
financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries (collectively the ‘Group’ and
individually ‘Group companies’). Information on the structure of the Group is provided in note 30.
The company is registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce Business Register under
number 13016026.
The consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2024, were
authorised for issue in accordance with a resolution of the Executive Board on 19 March 2025.
The Group is primarily involved in the manufacturing of foundation piles for offshore wind farms and
metal structures, parts of metal structures, pipes, pipe structures, and components for the
offshore industry.
As from 12 May 2016 the shares of the Company have been listed on Euronext Amsterdam.
2          Basis of preparation
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting
Standards, as adopted in the European Union, as effective from 1 January 2024. The financial
statements also comply with the financial reporting requirements included in section 9 of Book 2 of
the Netherlands Civil Code.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for the
liability for share based payments, investment property and interest rate swaps that are measured
at fair value and the jubilee provision that is based on the actuarial method. The Group’s
consolidated financial statements are presented in EUR (‘000), which is also the Company’s
functional currency, if not stated otherwise. All values are rounded to the nearest thousands (EUR
‘000) on individual line items which can result in minor rounding differences in sub-totals and
totals, except when otherwise indicated.
The consolidated financial statements provide comparative information in respect of the previous
period.
Manufacturing facility expansion
During 2023, the Group started the manufacturing facility expansion (hereafter ‘expansion’) at
Maasvlakte 2 in Rotterdam. The Group has financed the expansion, which is budgeted to
approximately EUR 328 million, through a combination of equity and debt, as well as advance
factory payment by two launching customers, with the remainder being funded through cash and
cash equivalents:
EUR 100 million of advance factory payments from Launching Customers;
EUR 50 million of newly issued cumulative preference shares;
EUR 50 million raised through a rights offering;
EUR 81 million Term-loans, as part of a EUR 481 million finance facility which in addition includes
a guarantee facility of EUR 350 million and revolving credit facility of EUR 50 million;
EUR 40 million lease facility; and
EUR 7 million cash and cash equivalents.
(together, the ‘Funding Package’).
The effective date of the finance facility is 5 June 2023 and has a term of 6 years. The interest rate
consists of EURIBOR (3 months) + margin, which is 2% for the term loans and for the revolving
facility depended on the level of net leverage. As per 31 December 2023, the advance factory
payments that had been received by the Group were classified in the balance sheet as non-current
contract liability for EUR 69.5 million and other capital reserve for EUR 30.5 million. The other
capital reserve relates to the advance factory payment related to a cancelled project that was
terminated by one of the launching customers in December 2023. Based on the specific
contractual agreements, the AFP related to this contract (EUR 30.5 million) is converted into a
perpetual bond. The total cash receipt of the advance factory payments was part of the changes in
net working capital in the operating cash flow in the cash flow statement, the conversion of the
advance factory payment to perpetual bond is a non-cash transaction. During 2024 the received
advance factory payments are reclassified to current contract liabilities, as the related
performance obligations are expected to be fulfilled within 12 months after reporting date.
Furthermore, as part of the settlement of the termination of the Empire Wind 2 project, part of the
fee (EUR 9.8 million) is settled with the perpetual bond, which leaves EUR 20.7 million as per 31
December 2024.
The cumulative preference shares are issued and the rights offering has been completed during
2023. The term-loans are fully drawn as per 31 December 2024 and the lease facility is used for an
amount of EUR 38.3 million.
2.1      Going concern
In determining the appropriate basis of preparation of the consolidated financial statements,
management is required to consider whether the Group can continue in operational existence for
the foreseeable future.
The future financial performance of the Group is dependent upon the wider economic environment
in which it operates. The factors that particularly affect the performance of the Group include
political decision making and global economic conditions. The ongoing geopolitical tensions bring
uncertainties and implications on global economy, impacting various industries and sectors. The
effects are wide ranging, including amongst others, security issues, inflation, volatile energy prices,
pressure on supply chains, and fluctuating interest rates in most parts of the world. Mainly the high
inflation and interest rates have resulted in cancellations of projects in the USA and UK and in
decreased tender interest with developers and investors, also in Europe. This resulted amongst
others in the cancellation of the Empire Wind 2 order for the Group at the end of 2023. Views of
newly elected leadership in the USA on offshore wind as a source of energy may lead to a
downscaling of new, planned and existing developments. This strengthens the company in pursuing
its strategy that is focussed on Europe.
We continue to monitor the developments and assess the implications on our business operations
and we concluded that the impact on the performance of the business is not material for the 2024
financial period. In addition, the assessment did not result in any impairment or other material
changes in the valuation of other assets and liabilities. Due to the unpredictable nature of this risk,
we are actively monitoring the economic developments as the severity of the impact on our
customers and our own business operations remain uncertain for the future.
Despite above mentioned uncertainties, the outlook remains positive: the order book is well filled
with 2025 fully booked and large orders being booked or high on the tender list for 2026 and further.
Except for the remaining production of the current Empire project in 2025, the main projects in the
order book and tender list are projects in the EU or United Kingdom. In addition, the financing
arrangements are secured until June 2029. Due to the solid financing arrangements related to the
expansion plans, a significant cash buffer is still available, which is expected to be sufficient to fund
the 2025 operations. In addition, the usage of the revolving credit facility of EUR 50 million is
currently not foreseen, and is therefore an additional buffer for operational setbacks.
The Group assessed where climate related matters could have a significant impact on the going
concern situation. As a consequence of emission-reduction legislation the demand for offshore
wind energy is increasing and therewith increases the demand for the products of the Group.
Therefore, management assesses that the current climate related matters have a positive impact
on the future volume of projects in the offshore wind market, and therefore lower the risk in relation
to going concern of the Group.
Accordingly, management considers there to be no material uncertainties that may cast significant
doubt on the Group’s ability to continue to operate as a going concern. Therefore, the Group
continues to adopt the going concern basis in the preparation of the consolidated financial
statements.
3          Material accounting policies
The Group has consistently applied the following accounting policies to all periods presented in
these consolidated financial statements.
3.1      Basis of consolidation
Subsidiaries
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Group and its
subsidiaries as at 31 December 2024. Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights,
to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns
through its power over the investee. Specifically, the Group controls an investee if, and only if, the
Group has:
1 Power over the investee (i.e., existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant
activities of the investee);
2 Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee;
3 The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns.
The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate
that there are changes to one or more of the three elements of control. Consolidation of a
subsidiary begins when the Group obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases when the Group
loses control of the subsidiary. Assets, liabilities, income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or
disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date the
Group gains control until the date the Group ceases to control the subsidiary. A change in the
ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as an equity
transaction. If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the related assets
(including goodwill), liabilities, non-controlling interest and other components of equity while any
resultant gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss. Any investment retained is recognised at fair
value.
Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition
is measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, which is measured at acquisition
date fair value, and the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree. For each business
combination, the Group elects whether to measure the non-controlling interests in the acquiree at
fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related
costs are expensed as incurred and included in general expenses.
The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities and assets
include an input and a substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to
create outputs. The acquired process is considered substantive if it is critical to the ability to
continue producing outputs, and the inputs acquired include an organised workforce with the
necessary skills, knowledge, or experience to perform that process or it significantly contributes to
the ability to continue producing outputs and is considered unique or scarce or cannot be replaced
without significant cost, effort, or delay in the ability to continue producing outputs.
When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for
appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic
circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the acquisition date.
If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred,
the Group re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the
liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognised at
the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets
acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognised in profit or loss.
Transactions eliminated on consolidation
Intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intra-
group transactions, are eliminated. Unrealised gains arising from transactions with equity-
accounted investees are eliminated against the investment to the extent of the Group’s interest in
the investee. Unrealised losses are eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to the
extent that there is no evidence of impairment.
3.2      Management estimates and judgements
The preparation of the Group’s consolidated financial statements requires management to make
estimates and assumptions. To make these estimates and assumptions the Group uses factors
such as experience and expectations about future events that are reasonably expected to occur
given the information that is currently available. Furthermore, climate related matters are taken into
account, however the Group concluded that those have no significant impact on the estimates and
assumptions. The estimates and assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis.
Revisions of accounting estimates and assumptions, or differences between accounting estimates
and assumptions and the actual outcomes, may result in adjustments to the carrying amounts of
assets and liabilities, which would be recognised prospectively.
Contract assets and liabilities
Revenues and cost to fulfil the contracts from contracts with customers are recognised in the
statement of profit or loss in proportion to the satisfaction of each performance obligation. In the
Wind segment and offshore steel structure projects in the Other segment the satisfaction is
assessed based on the actual hours incurred compared with the estimated hours needed to
complete the full performance obligation. In addition, management estimates at each reporting
date the total expected costs to fulfil the contract, the variable considerations and any claims/
litigations for each individual performance obligation and adjustments are made where
appropriate. Furthermore, judgement is applied in relation to licensing contracts, which concerns
the identification of performance obligations and the relative stand-alone selling prices based on
which the transaction price is allocated to the identified performance obligations.
Detailed explanations of the degree of judgment and assumptions used are included under the
respective section in the material accounting policies related to revenues from contracts with
customers.
Leases
The Group rents warehouse/factory equipment and several housing units in order to carry out its
activities. Furthermore, the Group entered into a lease agreement with Havenbedrijf Rotterdam
N.V. for the lease of four plots in the Rotterdam harbour.
Extension options or cancellation options are included in the lease term when the group has such
an economic incentive that exercising the option is reasonably certain. The group considers
available evidence at the time of the assessment, including potential favourable terms upon
extension, potential termination penalties, the relative costs associated with potential relocation or
termination of the lease and the extent of leasehold improvements undertaken. Additionally, the
size and the relative importance of the leased premises as well as the availability of easily
substitutable assets is taken into consideration when assessing whether the group has an
economic incentive to extend a lease for which it holds an option to do so.
The Group applies judgement in evaluating whether it is reasonably certain it will or will not exercise
the option to renew or terminate the lease. That is, it considers all relevant factors that create an
economic incentive for it to exercise either the renewal or the termination. After the
commencement date, the Group reassesses the lease term if there is a significant event or change
in circumstances that is within its control and affects its ability to exercise or not to exercise the
option to renew or to terminate (e.g., construction of significant leasehold improvements or
significant customisation to the leased asset).
3.3      Summary of material accounting policies
Revenue from contracts with customers
The Group is primarily involved in the manufacturing of foundation piles for offshore wind farms
(Wind segment) and metal structures, parts of metal structures, pipes, pipe structures, and
components for the offshore industry (OSS segment). In addition, the Group is providing
Marshalling and logistics services to its clients (Marshalling segment). In addition, with the
acquisition of KCI The Engineers B.V. during 2021, the Group is also involved in the engineering of
solutions for renewables market, the oil & gas market and other equipment (Other segment).
Furthermore, during 2023 the Group started licensing its technology and trademarks to customers
(Other segment).
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods or services is
transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group
expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. The Group has generally concluded
that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements, because it typically controls the (series of) goods
or services before transferring them to the customer.
The Group applied the following judgements that significantly affect the determination of the
amount and timing of revenue from contracts with customers:
Construction contracts
Identify the contract(s) with a customer
The Group identifies a contract with a customer when all the criteria of IFRS 15 are met. The price as
agreed upon may vary in the beginning of the project. The initial contract price is normally
determined based on situations in the past and the company is working with its customers on the
final design and development of the project. The change in the contract price is a change within the
existing contract and relates mainly to adjustments before the start of the production. A
combination of contracts is considered for every individual contract, although mostly not
applicable as contract prices are determined on a standalone basis and no discounts are given
related to other contracts. Contract modifications are relatively limited.
Under IFRS 15 cost to obtain a contract - when they are incremental - and if they are expected to be
recovered —should be capitalised and then amortised consistently with the pattern of revenue for
the related contract. However, the Group incurs costs of obtaining a contract, but these are not
incremental costs (the costs would have incurred if the contract had not been obtained) and are
recognised as an expense when incurred.
Identify the performance obligations in the contract
The goods of the Group include mainly monopiles, transition pieces, legs, piles and pile sleeves.
Goods within a contract that are substantially the same and that have the same pattern of transfer
to the customer are considered as series of distinct goods. These series and the other individual
goods are identified as separate performance obligations as the customer can benefit from the
goods on its own or with readily available resources and the goods are distinct within the context of
the contract. This results in an accounting treatment with a series of goods on a performance
obligation for the aforementioned goods, as the series of goods are designed for a specific project
and connected to each other without having the opportunity to adjust these easily. The
aforementioned goods are separated as these can be considered to be distinct. Storage of goods is
not considered a performance obligation, as it is not a promise in the contract. When the customer
requires additional storage of goods (in addition to the agreed schedules for production and load-
out), this is assessed in light of the guidance for identification of performance obligations (at
contract inception) or contract modifications (when the request comes during the execution of the
contract). If applicable, the additional storage service is not considered a service in the Marshalling
segment, as it does not qualify as a lease (the customers does not obtain right to control the use the
storage area) and no specific logistical handling services are provided.
Determine the transaction price
The transaction price is the price that the company expects to receive for the satisfaction of the
performance obligations taking into account among others: discounts, financing components and
liquidated damages. Before including any amount of variable consideration in the transaction price,
the Group considers whether the amount of variable consideration is constrained. In case the
Group determined that the estimates of variable consideration are constrained, the transaction
price is adjusted accordingly. The main variable consideration that can be applicable to the
contracts of the Group is related to steel prices (of which the impact of changes is passed through
to the customers of the Group), liquidated damages (which are performance penalties in the
contract in case agreed milestones are not met) and cancellation fees. Based on facts and
circumstances in relation to the respective project, the Group assesses to what extend it is highly
probable that a significant revenue reversal will not occur in future periods once the uncertainty
related to the variable consideration is resolved. Other forms of variable consideration are relatively
limited, as the Group provides no volume rebates, no rights of returns, no performance bonuses, no
refunds nor credits.
Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract
The transaction price is separately agreed for the relevant performance obligation or are allocated
to the relevant performance obligation in proportion to their stand-alone selling price which was the
basis for the contract.
Recognise revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation
The Group recognises revenue when (or as) a performance obligation is satisfied, i.e., when control
of the (series of) goods or services underlying the particular performance obligation is transferred to
the customer. The Group recognises revenue over time, since its performance creates or enhances
an asset that the customer controls as the asset is created, its performance does not create an
asset with an alternative use to the entity and the entity has an enforceable right to payment for
performance completed to date. The Group uses the input method to measure progress over time,
based on labour hours spent. The actual hours spent in relation to the total expected hours to the
satisfaction of that performance obligation is considered a reliable measure to recognise revenue
over time.
Termination of contracts
In case of a termination of a contract with a customer, based on the specific contractual
agreements the financial consequences are determined.
Marshalling services
During 2019 the Group started to provide marshalling and logistic services to its clients. These
services can comprise of (a combination of) renting out logistical and facilities, and providing
logistical handling services.
Contracts with bundled sales of renting out space and logistical handling services are comprised of
at least two performance obligations, because the renting and handling services are both sold on a
stand-alone basis and are distinct within the context of the contract. Accordingly, the Group
allocates the transaction price based on the relative stand-alone selling prices of the services. In
the assessment of the applicable performance obligations in contracts with customers in the
Marshalling segment it is considered whether the control of any goods or services is transferred to
the Group, or the control remains at the customer.
As renting out logistical space is considered a lease contract within the scope of IFRS 16, the
related accounting is performed in accordance with the policies as described in the section
“Leases”.
The logistical handling services agreed in the contract can be distinct, or a series of distinct services
that are substantially the same and that have the same pattern of transfer to the customer. As a
customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the Group’s
performance and the throughput time of an individual performance obligation is limited, the Group
considers the control of the service to be transferred at a point in time. Therefore, revenue for
logistical handling services is recognised at the moment the service is provided to the customer.
For some contracts the Group needs to incur costs in order to enable the Group to fulfil the
performance obligations in the contract (initial direct costs). In accordance with IFRS 15 and 16, in
the accounting of those costs to fulfil a contract, any other applicable accounting standards are
considered first. If other standards are not applicable to contract fulfilment costs, the following
criteria are applied for capitalisation of these costs as contract costs in case of an IFRS 15 contract:
1 The costs directly relate to a contract or to a specifically identifiable anticipated contract (e.g.,
costs relating to services to be provided under renewal of an existing contract or costs of
designing an asset to be transferred under a specific contract that has not yet been approved).
2 The costs generate or enhance resources of the entity that will be used in satisfying (or in
continuing to satisfy) performance obligations in the future.
3 The costs are expected to be recovered.
In case the initial direct costs related to an operational lease contract for which the Group acts as
the (intermediate) lessor, the initial direct costs incurred in obtaining an operating lease are added
to the carrying amount of the underlying asset and recognised as an expense over the lease term on
the same basis as the lease income.
Other revenue
In addition to revenue from construction contracts and marshalling contracts, the Group has
limited revenue from engineering services, operational lease of the windmill on the Group’s site in
Rotterdam and the licensing of the Group’s technology and trademarks.
The revenue for engineering services is recognised in line with the accounting policies for
construction contracts. The operational lease of the windmill is considered a lease contract within
the scope of IFRS 16, the related accounting is performed in accordance with the policies as
described in the section “Leases”. The licensing revenue is generated through licensing of the
Group’s technology and trademarks to customers, to enable them to produce and sell offshore
wind products in line with the Group’s quality standards. The technology license is granted as ‘right
to use’ license while the license of the Group’s trademark is granted as ‘right to access’. Revenue
from ‘right to access’ licenses is recognised over the (estimated) period during which the Group is
obliged to provide access to the customers. License revenue for ‘right to use’ licenses is recognised
at the moment the control passes to the customer, except for the usage-based royalties, which are
recognised when the usage has taken place based on royalties the Group is entitled to for the
period.
Bundled goods and services
When products and services are offered as a bundle under one agreement or under a series of
agreements that are commercially linked, the (estimated) total transaction price of the agreement
is allocated to each of the identified ‘distinct’ performance obligation based on the relative stand-
alone selling price of each element. Depending on their nature, the revenue from each of the
‘distinct’ performance obligations is recognised based on the applicable revenue recognition policy
as described above.
The relative stand-alone selling price of each element in a bundled arrangement is based on the
available stand-alone selling price or is estimated using methods allowed under IFRS, such as the
cost plus reasonable margin method, residual method or a combination thereof. In making such
estimates, management makes use of judgment and assumptions to arrive at an outcome that best
reflects a transaction’s substance.
Contract balances
Contract assets
Contract assets represent the Group’s right to consideration in exchange for goods or services that
the entity has transferred to a customer when that right is conditioned on something other than the
passage of time (for example, the entity’s future performance). Contract assets are subject to
impairment assessment. Refer to accounting policies on impairment of financial assets.
Contract liabilities
A contract liability is recognised if a customer pays consideration, or the Group has a right to an
amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e. a receivable), before the Group transfers the
related goods or services. Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Group performs
under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).
Trade receivables
A receivable is recognised if an amount of consideration that is unconditional is due from the
customer (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due).
Refer to accounting policies of financial assets.
Government grants
Government grants are recognised where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be
received and all attached conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense
item, it is recognised as income on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for
which it is intended to compensate, are expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is
recognised as income in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related asset.
Employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is
recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the Group has a present legal or constructive
obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the
obligation can be estimated reliably. Wage tax deductions (WBSO) are recognised in profit or loss
over the periods in which the Group recognises the related costs which the grants are intended to
compensate.
Post-employment benefit plan
The Group has a defined benefit scheme for which premiums are payable to an industry pension
fund (Bedrijfstakpensioenfonds) that is separately managed: the Pensioenfonds Metaal en
Techniek (PMT). This pension scheme is administered together with those of other legal entities.
The pension obligation is based on the duration of the participation in the plan and their salary
levels. The related obligations are covered by the periodical premiums to the industry pension fund.
The structure of the administration does not allow for providing the required information to the
Group for accounting for the pension scheme as a defined benefit scheme in accordance with IAS
19. As such, this pension scheme has been accounted for as a defined contribution scheme in the
financial statements.
Obligations for contributions to the industry pension fund are expensed as the related service is
provided. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a
reduction in future payments is available.
Share-based compensation
Employees of the Group receive remuneration in the form of share-based payments, whereby
employees render services in exchange for equity instruments (equity-settled transactions) and/or
share appreciation rights which are settled in cash (cash-settled transactions).
Equity-settled transactions
The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is
made using an appropriate valuation model (further details are given in note 27).
That cost is recognised in employee benefits expense, together with a corresponding increase in
equity (share premium), over the period in which the service and, where applicable, the
performance conditions are fulfilled (the vesting period). The cumulative expense recognised for
equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which
the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments
that will ultimately vest. The expense or credit in the statement of profit or loss for a period
represents the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of that
period.
Service and non-market performance conditions are not taken into account when determining the
grant date fair value of awards, but the likelihood of the conditions being met is assessed as part of
the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. Market
performance conditions are reflected within the grant date fair value. Any other conditions attached
to an award, but without an associated service requirement, are considered to be non-vesting
conditions. Non-vesting conditions are reflected in the fair value of an award and lead to an
immediate expensing of an award unless there are also service and/or performance conditions.
No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest because non-market performance
and/or service conditions have not been met. Where awards include a market or non-vesting
condition, the transactions are treated as vested irrespective of whether the market or non-vesting
condition is satisfied, provided that all other performance and/or service conditions are satisfied.
When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognised is the
grant date fair value of the unmodified award, provided the original vesting terms of the award are
met. An additional expense, measured as at the date of modification, is recognised for any
modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment transaction, or is
otherwise beneficial to the employee. Where an award is cancelled by the entity or by the
counterparty, any remaining element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through
profit or loss.
The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the
computation of diluted earnings per share (further details are given in Note 13).
Cash-settled transactions
A liability is recognised for the fair value of cash-settled transactions. The fair value is measured
initially and at each reporting date up to and including the settlement date, with changes in fair
value recognised in employee benefits expense. The fair value is expensed over the period until the
vesting date with recognition of a corresponding liability. The fair value is determined using a
binomial model (further details are given in note 27). The approach used to account for vesting
conditions when measuring equity-settled transactions also applies to cash-settled transactions.
Other long-term employee benefits
The Group’s net obligation in respect of long-term employee benefits is the amount of future benefit
that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior periods. That benefit
is discounted to determine its present value. Remeasurements are recognised in profit or loss in
the period in which they arise.
Finance income and finance costs
The Group’s finance income and finance costs include:
interest income;
interest expense; and
the foreign currency gain or loss on financial assets and financial liabilities.
Interest income or expense is recognised using the effective interest method.
Taxes
Current tax
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the
year and any adjustment to tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. It is measured
using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date in the countries where the
Group operates and generates taxable income.
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Income taxes are recognised in profit or
loss except to the extent that they relate to items recognised directly in equity or in other
comprehensive income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with
respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and
establishes provisions where appropriate.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between the carrying
amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their tax bases, except for:
deferred tax liabilities arising from the initial recognition of goodwill or assets or liabilities in a
transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects
neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss and;
temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint
arrangements to the extent that the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the
temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible unused tax losses, tax credits and unused
deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be
available against which they can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting
date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be
realised. Such reductions are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves.
Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and recognised to the
extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they
can be utilised.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the
year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have
been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside profit or loss is recognised outside profit or loss.
Deferred tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in other
comprehensive income (OCI) or directly in equity.
The Group offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if and only if it has a legally
enforceable right to set off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets
and deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the
same taxable entity or different taxable entities which intend either to settle current tax liabilities
and assets on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in each
future period in which significant amounts of deferred tax liabilities or assets are expected to be
settled or recovered.
Value added tax
Expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of value added tax, except when the value
added tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation
authority, in which case, the value added tax is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the
asset or as part of the expense item, as applicable.
The net amount of value added tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is
included as part of receivables or payables in the statement of financial position.
Intangible assets
Research and development costs
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are
recognised as an intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate:
The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available
for use or sale
Its intention to complete and its ability and intention to use or sell the asset
How the asset will generate future economic benefits
The availability of resources to complete the asset
The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development
Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost
less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation of the asset
begins when development is complete, and the asset is available for use. It is amortised over the
period of expected future benefit, which is determined per project (with a standard assumption of 5
years). Amortisation is recorded in depreciation and amortisation costs. During the period of
development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.
Property, plant and equipment
Recognition and measurement
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and
accumulated impairment losses, if any. Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of the plant
and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria
are met.
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that
necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are
capitalised as part of the cost of the asset. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in
which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in
connection with the borrowing of funds. Interest expense arising from customer contracts with a
significant financing component are capitalised as borrowing costs if they are directly attributable
to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset.
When significant parts of plant and equipment are required to be replaced at intervals, the Group
depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lifes. Likewise, when a major renovation
or overhaul is performed, its cost is recognised in the carrying amount of the plant and equipment
as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are
recognised in profit or loss as incurred.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lifes, they are
accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it is probable that the future economic benefits
associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated using the cost of items of property, plant and equipment using the
straight-line method over their estimated useful lifes, and is recognised in profit or loss. Land is not
depreciated.
Assets which are under construction are capitalised under property, plant or equipment whereby
depreciation will start when the asset is available for use.
The estimated useful lifes of property, plant and equipment for current and comparative periods are
as follows:
>
Buildings:
6 – 20 years
>
Plant and equipment:
5 – 20 years
>
Other fixed assets:
5 – 10 years
Depreciation methods and useful lifes are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.
Derecognition
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is
derecognised upon disposal (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or when no future
economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition
of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying
amount of the asset) is included in the statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognised.
Investment property
Investment property is initially measured at cost. Subsequent to initial recognition, investment
properties are stated at fair value, which reflects market conditions at the reporting date. Gains or
losses arising from changes in the fair values of investment properties are included in profit or loss
in the period in which they arise, including the corresponding tax effect.
Investment properties are derecognised either when they have been disposed of (i.e., at the date
the recipient obtains control) or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future
economic benefit is expected from their disposal. Any gain or loss on disposal of an investment
property (calculated as the difference between the net proceeds from disposal and the carrying
amount of the item) is recognised in profit or loss in the period of derecognition.
Leases
The Group assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the
contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange
for consideration.
Group as a lessee
The Group applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-
term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group recognises lease liabilities to make lease
payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.
Right-of-use assets
The Group recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the
underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any
accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease
liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial
direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any
lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the
shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lifes of the assets. For more information related
to the estimated useful life of the assets reference is made to note 3.2.
If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Group at the end of the lease term or the cost
reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life
of the asset.
The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in section
“Impairment of non-financial assets”.
Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognises lease liabilities measured at the
present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed
payments (including in-substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable
lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual
value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option
reasonably certain to be exercised by the Group and payments of penalties for terminating the
lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease
payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are
incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the
payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate
at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily
determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect
the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying
amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a
change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index
or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to
purchase the underlying asset.
The repayment of lease liabilities is separately shown in cash flow statement under financing
activities. The interest part is shown as part of the interest paid. The Group‘s lease liabilities are
separately shown in the balance sheet.
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases of machinery
and equipment (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the
commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low value
assets recognition exemption to leases of office equipment that are considered to be low value.
Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low value assets are recognised as expense on
a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Significant judgement in determining the lease term of contracts with renewal options
The Group determines the lease term as the non-cancellable term of the lease, together with any
periods covered by an option to extend the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, or any
periods covered by an option to terminate the lease, if it is reasonably certain not to be exercised.
The Group applies judgement in evaluating whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the option to
terminate or extend the lease. That is, it considers all relevant factors that create an economic
incentive for it to exercise the renewal. After the commencement date, the Group reassesses the
lease term if there is a significant event or change in circumstances that is within its control and
affects its ability to exercise (or not to exercise) the option to renew or to terminate (e.g., a change in
business strategy).
During 2024 no adjustments have been made to the estimations of the lease terms which had a
material impact.
Group as a lessor
Leases in which the Group does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to
ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on
a straight-line basis over the lease terms and is included in operational lease income in the
statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and
arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised
over the lease term on the same basis as rental income. Rents are recognised as revenue in the
period in which they are earned.
Investments in joint ventures
A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the
arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually
agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant
activities require the unanimous consent of the parties sharing control. The considerations made in
determining significant influence or joint control are similar to those necessary to determine control
over subsidiaries. The Group’s investments in its joint ventures are accounted for using the equity
method. Under the equity method, the investment in a joint venture is initially recognised at cost.
The carrying amount of the investment is adjusted to recognise changes in the Group’s share of net
assets of the joint ventures since the acquisition date.
The statement of profit or loss reflects the Group’s share of the results of operations of the
associate or joint venture. In addition, when there has been a change recognised directly in the
equity of the associate or joint venture, the Group recognises its share of any changes, when
applicable, in the statement of changes in equity. Unrealised gains and losses resulting from
transactions between the Group and the associate or joint venture are eliminated to the extent of
the interest in the associate or joint venture.
Non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interest is defined as the equity in a subsidiary non attributable, directly or
indirectly, to a parent. For each business combination, in which the company holds less than 100%
of the equity interests in the acquiree, the Group values the non-controlling interest using its
proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets.
Inventories
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The cost of inventories is
based on the first-in first-out principle. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the
ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary
to make the sale.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of financial position comprise cash at banks and in
hand, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
Because of the short term nature of the instrument, the Group recognises the current account at its
contractual par amount. Similar to trade receivables, the current account involves one single cash
flow which is the repayment of the principal. Therefore, the cash flows resulting from the
receivables meet the SPPI test of payments of principal and interest despite the interest
component being zero.
The Group holds the current account in order to collect contractual cash flows. The current
account is therefore classified as measured at amortised cost.
Financial assets
IFRS 9 sets out requirements for recognising and measuring financial assets, financial liabilities and
some contracts to buy or sell non-financial items.
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortised cost,
fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI), and fair value through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset’s
contractual cash flow characteristics and the Group’s business model for managing them. With the
exception of trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which
the Group has applied the practical expedient of IFRS 15.63 associated with the determination of
whether a significant financing component exists, the Group initially measures a financial asset at
its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction
costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the
Group has applied the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price determined under
IFRS 15.
In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value through
OCI, it needs to give rise to cash flows that are ‘solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI)’ on
the principal amount outstanding. This assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed
at an instrument level. The Group’s business model for managing financial assets refers to how it
manages its financial assets in order to generate cash flows. The business model determines
whether cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the financial assets, or
both.
Subsequent measurement
Financial assets at amortised cost are the most relevant to the Group. The Group measures
financial assets at amortised cost if both of the following conditions are met:
The financial asset is held within a business model with the objective to hold financial assets
in order to collect contractual cash flows, and
The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are
solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding
Financial assets at amortised cost are subsequently measured using the effective interest rate (EIR)
method and are subject to impairment. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the
asset is derecognised, modified or impaired. The Group’s financial assets at amortised cost
includes trade receivables, contract assets and a loan to an associate.
Derecognition
A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar
financial assets) is derecognised (i.e., removed from the Group’s consolidated statement of
financial position) when:
the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired;
or
the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an
obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a
‘pass-through’ arrangement; and either (a) the Group has transferred substantially all the risks
and rewards of the asset, or (b) the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all
the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
Impairment
The Group recognises an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all debt instruments not
held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual
cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Group expects to
receive, discounted at an approximation of the original effective interest rate.
For trade receivables and contract assets, the Group applies a simplified approach in calculating
ECLs, as these positions do not contain a significant financing component. Therefore, the Group
does not track changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss allowance based on lifetime
ECLs at each reporting date. The Group has established a provision matrix that is based on its
historical credit loss experience, adjusted for forward-looking factors such as macro economic
information and the loss given default, specific to the debtors and the economic environment.
Financial liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through
profit or loss, loans and borrowings and payables. All financial liabilities are recognised initially at
fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable
transaction costs.
The Group’s material financial liabilities include trade and other payables and loans and borrowings
including bank overdrafts, financial liabilities following from sale and lease back transactions and
derivative financial instruments.
In case a financial liability does not meet the initial recognition criteria, the financial liability is
disclosed as contingent liability.
Subsequent measurement
Financial liabilities at amortised cost (loans and borrowings) is the category most relevant to the
Group. After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured
at amortised cost using the EIR method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the
liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortisation process. Amortised cost is
calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are
an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the statement of
profit or loss.
Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled
or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on
substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an
exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition
of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement
of profit or loss.
Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group uses derivative financial instruments (interest rate swaps) to hedge its interest rate risks.
Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value on the date on which a
derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently remeasured at fair value. Derivatives are
carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair
value is negative.
For the purpose of hedge accounting, the hedge instruments are classified as cash flow hedges, as
the exposure to variability in interest cash flows is hedged.
At the inception of a hedge relationship, the Group formally designates and documents the hedge
relationship to which it wishes to apply hedge accounting and the risk management objective and
strategy for undertaking the hedge.
The documentation includes identification of the hedging instrument, the hedged item, the nature
of the risk being hedged and how the Group will assess whether the hedging relationship meets the
hedge effectiveness requirements. A hedging relationship qualifies for hedge accounting if it meets
all of the following effectiveness requirements:
There is ‘an economic relationship’ between the hedged item and the hedging instrument.
The effect of credit risk does not ‘dominate the value changes’ that result from that economic
relationship.
The hedge ratio of the hedging relationship is the same as that resulting from the quantity of
the hedged item that the Group actually hedges and the quantity of the hedging instrument
that the Group actually uses to hedge that quantity of hedged item.
Hedges that meet all the qualifying criteria for hedge accounting are accounted for, as described
below.
Cash flow hedges
The effective portion of the gain or loss on the hedging instrument is recognised in OCI in the cash
flow hedge reserve, while any ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the statement of
profit or loss. The cash flow hedge reserve is adjusted to the lower of the cumulative gain or loss on
the hedging instrument and the cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item.
The amount accumulated in OCI is reclassified to profit or loss as a reclassification adjustment in
the same period or periods during which the hedged cash flows affect profit or loss.
If cash flow hedge accounting is discontinued, the amount that has been accumulated in OCI must
remain in accumulated OCI if the hedged future cash flows are still expected to occur. Otherwise,
the amount will be immediately reclassified to profit or loss as a reclassification adjustment. After
discontinuation, once the hedged cash flow occurs, any amount remaining in accumulated OCI
must be accounted for depending on the nature of the underlying transaction as described above.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the
consolidated statement of financial position if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset
the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and
settle the liabilities simultaneously.
Fair value measurement
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an
orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The Group uses
valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are
available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and minimising
the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are
categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input
that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair
value measurement is directly or indirectly observable
Level 3: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair
value measurement is unobservable.
For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the financial statements at fair value on a recurring
basis, the Group determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-
assessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value
measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.
Share capital
Cash dividend and non-cash distribution to the shareholder
The Company recognises a liability to make cash or non-cash distributions to the shareholders
when the distribution is authorised and the distribution is no longer at the discretion of the
Company. As per the corporate laws in the Netherlands, a distribution is authorised when it is
approved by the shareholders. A corresponding amount is recognised directly in equity.
Non-cash distributions are measured at the fair value of the assets to be distributed with fair value
remeasurement recognised directly in equity. Upon distribution of non-cash assets, any difference
between the carrying amount of the liability and the carrying amount of the assets distributed is
recognised in the statement of profit or loss.
Cumulative preference shares and perpetual bond
Cumulative preference shares and the perpetual bond are classified as either a financial liability or
equity components based on the terms of the contract.
A financial liability is any liability that is:
a contractual obligation to deliver cash or another financial asset to another entity, or to
exchange financial assets or financial liabilities with another entity under conditions that are
potentially unfavourable to the entity; or
a contract that will or may be settled in the entity’s own equity instruments and is a non–
derivative for which the entity is or may be obliged to deliver a variable number of the entity’s
own equity instruments, or a derivative that will or may be settled other than by the exchange
of a fixed amount of cash or another financial asset for a fixed number of the entity’s own
equity instruments.
The cumulative preference shares and perpetual bond have been classified as equity, because
there is no mandatory redemption and distributions to the holders of the respective instrument are
at the discretion of Sif.
The cash received is classified as other capital reserve in equity, the transaction costs (net of tax)
are accounted for as a deduction from equity. The Group has chosen to recognise the charge as a
reduction of share premium.
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a
result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will
be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the
obligation. When the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example, under
an insurance contract, the reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset, but only when the
reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in the statement
of profit or loss net of any reimbursement.
If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax
rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the
increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.
Impairment of non-financial assets
Each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that the Group’s assets
have been impaired. If any indication exists, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the
asset concerned. An impairment is only recognised when the carrying amount of an asset or its
cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount. Any impairments are recognised in the
statement of profit or loss under depreciation and impairment expenses.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the higher of the value in use and the
fair value less costs of disposal. The recoverable amount is calculated for each asset individually,
unless that asset does not generate any cash flows that are largely independent from those of other
assets or groups of assets. The calculation of the value in use is based on a discounting of the
estimated future cash flows, using a discount rate that reflects the current market assessments of
the time value of money and the specific risks associated with the asset. For the calculation of fair
value minus cost of disposal use is made of an appropriate valuation model.
A previously recognised impairment loss is only reversed if the assumptions used to determine the
asset’s recoverable amount have changed since the most recent impairment loss. The reversal is
limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor
exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no
impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years.
4          Changes in accounting policies and disclosures
New and amended standards and interpretations
Several amendments apply for the first time in 2024, but do not have an impact on the consolidated
financial statements of the Group. The Group has not early adopted any standards, interpretations
or amendments that have been issued but are not yet effective.
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements – Classification of
Liabilities as Current or Non-current (the 2020 amendments and 2022 amendments)
The amendments clarify the criteria for determining whether to classify a liability as current or non-
current. The amendments clarify:
Right to defer settlement - the amendments provide clarification that if an entity’s right to defer
settlement of a liability is subject to the entity complying with future covenants, the entity has
a right to defer settlement of the liability even if it does not comply with those covenants at the
end of the reporting period.
Expected deferrals - the amendments clarify that classification of a liability is unaffected by
the likelihood that the entity will exercise its right to defer settlement of the liability for at least
twelve months after the reporting period.
Settlement by way of own equity instruments - the amendments clarify that there is an
exception to the requirement that settlement of liabilities by way of own equity instruments
impacts the classification of liabilities.
Disclosures - the amendments require additional disclosures by an entity that classifies
liabilities arising from loan arrangements as non-current when it has a right to defer settlement
of those liabilities that are subject to the entity complying with future covenants within twelve
months.
The amendments have been applied retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies,
Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors. These amendments had no impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Group.
Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments:
Disclosures
The amendments require an entity to provide information about the impact of supplier finance
arrangements on liabilities and cash flows, including:
Terms and conditions
As at the beginning and end of the reporting period:
The carrying amounts of supplier finance arrangement financial liabilities and the lie
items in which those liabilities are presented
The carrying amounts of financial liabilities and the line items for which the finance
providers have already settled the corresponding trade payable
The range of payment due dates for financial liabilities owed to the finance providers and
for comparable trade payables that are not part of those arrangements
The type and effect of non-cash changes in the carrying amounts of supplier finance
arrangement financial liabilities, which prevent the carrying amounts of the financial liabilities
from being comparable.
The amendments require an entity to aggregate information about its supplier finance
arrangements, however, the entity must disaggregate information about unusual or unique terms
and conditions of individual arrangements when they are dissimilar. Furthermore the amendments
require that explanatory information about payment due dates, when those payment due date
ranges are wide, to be disaggregated.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group.
Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback, effective 1
January 2024
The Amendments specify how a seller-lessee measures the lease liability arising in a sale and
leaseback transaction in a way that it does not recognise any amount of the gain or loss that relates
to the right of use retained. The amendment does not prescribe specific measurement
requirements for lease liabilities arising from a leaseback. The initial measurement of the lease
liability arising from a leaseback may result in a seller-lessee determining ‘lease payments’ that are
different from the general definition of lease payments in Appendix A of IFRS 16. The seller-lessee
will need to develop and apply an accounting policy that results in information that is relevant and
reliable in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors.
The amendments have been applied retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies,
Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group.
5          Standards issued but not yet effective
The new and amended standards and interpretations that are issued, but not yet effective, up to the
date of issuance of the Group’s financial statements are disclosed below. The Group intends to
adopt these standards and interpretations, if applicable, when they become effective.
The amendments marked with an (*) have not been endorsed by the EU per the date of these
financial statements.
Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rate: Lack of
Exchangeability, effective 1 January 2025
The amendments specify how an entity should assess whether a currency is exchangeable and how
it should determine a spot exchange rate when exchangeability is lacking. The amendments also
require disclosure of information that enables users of financial statements to understand the
impact of a currency not being exchangeable.
The amendments apply to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025 and can be
applied earlier, in which case, an entity is required to disclose that fact. However, an entity cannot
restate comparative information.
Since the Group is not involved with currencies with lacking exchangeability, the Group does not
expect any effect on its consolidated financial statements.
Amendments to IFRS 9 Classification and measurement requirements and IFRS 7
Disclosures, effective 1 January 2026 (*)
The IASB issued amendments to IFRS 9 classification and measurement requirements and IFRS 7
disclosures. The amendments include:
The amendments clarify that a financial liability is derecognised on ‘settlement date’ and
introduce an accounting policy choice to derecognise financial liabilities settled using an
electronic payment system before the settlement date.
The classification of financial assets with ESG linked features has been clarified via additional
guidance on the assessment of contingent features.
Clarifications have been made on non-recourse loans and contractually linked instruments.
Additional disclosures are introduced for financial instruments with contingent features and
equity instruments classified at fair value through OCI.
The amendments are effective for annual periods starting on or after 1 January 2026. Early
application is permitted, with an option to early adopt the amendments for contingent features
only.
The Group is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on current practice.
Annual Improvements Volume 11 (*)
The IASB has published nine narrow-scope amendments to five IFRS accounting standards as part
of its periodic maintenance of IFRS accounting standards.
The amendments apply to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier
application is permitted.
The Group is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on current practice.
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosures in Financial Statements (*)
IFRS 18 replaces IAS 1 and responds to investors’ demand for better information about companies’
financial performance.
The new requirements include:
Required totals, subtotals and new categories in the statement of profit or loss
Disclosure of management-defined performance measures or ‘‘MPMs’’
Guidance on aggregation and disaggregation
Some requirements previously included in IAS 1 have been moved to IAS 8 and limited amendments
have been made to IAS 7 and IAS 34.
IFRS 18 is effective for reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027, with early application
permitted. Retrospective application is required in both the annual and interim financial
statements.
The Group is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on current practice.
6          Operating segments
For management purposes, the Group is organised into divisions based on its products and
services and has four operating segments:
Wind, which produces and delivers monopiles and transition pieces for the off-shore wind
industry;
OSS, which produces offshore steel structures;
Marshalling, which includes renting-out of logistical area and facilities and the delivery of
logistical services to customers, mainly in the off-shore wind industry;
Other, which includes mainly engineering services, licensing fees and operational lease
income for the windmill on the Group’s site in Rotterdam.
In 2024 the OSS segment is separately identified, to align with how management monitors the
operating results of the Group. As compared to the Wind segment, OSS offers different products,
targets different markets and requires different technology to serve its clients. In 2023 the OSS
business was partly included in the Other segment (Oil & Gas business) and partly in Wind (steel
structures for wind farm substations), comparative figures in the table below have been restated
consequently.
Information related to each operating segment is set out below.
Segment contribution constitutes the difference between revenue from contracts with customers
and cost of sales. Cost of sales includes the costs of raw materials, subcontracted work and other
external charges as well as logistic and other project related expenses. The gross profit is
determined by segment contribution subtracted by costs relating to direct personnel expenses and
production and general manufacturing expenses.
All accounts below gross profit are not allocated to individual segments as these are managed on
an overall group basis. Costs of sales like raw materials, subcontracted work and other charges and
logistic and other project related expenses depend on underlying contracts with customers. Gross
profit is used to measure performance because management believes that this information is the
most relevant in evaluating the results of the respective segments relative to other entities that
operate in the same industries. Total assets, which are located in the Netherlands, are not
allocated to individual segments as these are managed on an overall group basis.
Information about operating segments
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Wind
OSS
Marshalling
Other
Total
Wind
OSS
Marshalling
Other
Total
- Revenue from contracts with customers
384,036
28,360
2,300
12,622
427,318
425,896
10,428
3,275
8,473
448,072
- Operational lease income
178
1,495
1,673
4,733
1,494
6,227
Total revenue
384,036
28,360
2,478
14,117
428,991
425,896
10,428
8,008
9,967
454,299
- Raw materials
(216,939)
(8,273)
17
14
(225,181)
(249,929)
(2,442)
(1)
(252,372)
- Subcontracted work and other external charges
(30,169)
(2,066)
(2)
5
(32,232)
(29,855)
(848)
(30,703)
- Logistic and other project related expenses
(20,483)
(2,876)
(1,287)
(398)
(25,044)
(19,600)
(885)
(1,515)
(235)
(22,235)
Segment contribution
116,445
15,145
1,206
13,738
146,534
126,512
6,253
6,492
9,732
148,989
- Direct personnel expenses
(32,924)
(10,269)
(5,123)
(48,316)
(38,594)
(3,029)
(5,343)
(46,966)
- Production and general manufacturing expenses
(15,550)
(2,247)
(17,797)
(19,429)
(654)
(20,083)
Gross profit
67,971
2,629
1,206
8,615
80,421
68,489
2,570
6,492
4,389
81,940
Indirect personnel expenses
(33,578)
(26,073)
Depreciation and amortisation
(19,827)
(22,897)
Facilities, housing and maintenance
(7,691)
(5,456)
Selling expenses
(1,243)
(892)
General expenses
(14,187)
(12,718)
Finance costs and impairment losses
(1,365)
(268)
Other income
1
5
Share of profit / (loss) of joint ventures
10
13
Total profit before tax
2,541
13,654
The 2023 depreciation and amortisation expenses includes an amount of EUR 1.3 million related to
the capitalised ground lease expenses for the logistical area (EUR 0.8 million) and initial direct
costs for an operational lease contract (EUR 0.5 million) in the Marshalling segment (under IFRS
16). As there are no material operational lease contracts in the Marshalling segment during 2024,
no depreciation and impairment expenses are allocated to that segment.
The increase in Other is mainly related to the increased business in licensing.
Geographical information
The Wind, OSS, Marshalling and Other segments are managed centrally. No segment assets or
liabilities are applicable as the manufacturing facilities and sales offices operate solely from the
Netherlands.
The geographic information below analyses the Group’s revenue by the country of domicile of
contract partners, the European Union (EU) and other countries outside the EU. In presenting the
following information, segment revenue has been based on the geographical location of contract
partners.
The Group did adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing
component for the contracts with some customers, as at contract inception the period between
when the entity transfers a promised (series of) goods or service to a customer and when the
customer pays for that (series of) goods or service will be more than one year. The impact on the
promised amount of consideration is expected to be approximately EUR 7.1 million (2023: EUR 4
million). Payment terms within the Group’s contracts are normally in line with project milestones.
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
The Netherlands
34,255
15,311
United Kingdom
232,369
277,294
United States of America
124,307
8,550
Norway
19,134
8,169
South-Korea
5,063
1,218
Spain
4,002
1,683
France
2,413
47,127
Poland
2,352
Belgium
3,813
4,818
Germany
712
89,281
Rest of the European Union (EU)
6
176
Rest of the world
565
672
Total revenue
428,991
454,299
Transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations
The revenue from contracts with customers expected to be recognised in the future related to
performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partly unsatisfied) at the reporting date, are
expected to be approximately EUR 1.7 billion (of which approximately EUR 775 million will be
satisfied more than one year after reporting date) (2023: EUR 821 million of which approximately
EUR 418 million will be satisfied after more than one year). This is the best estimate at reporting
date, the transaction price could be impacted by variable consideration (such as fluctuations in
steel prices, liquidated damages and other types of variable consideration under existing
contracts).
Major customers
Revenues from 4 customers of the Group’s Wind segment represented approximately EUR 386
million (2023: four customers representing EUR 400 million) of the Group’s total revenues. In 2024
the largest customer represented a revenue of approximately EUR 220 million, the second
customer approximately EUR 124 million, the third customer approximately EUR 19 million and the
fourth customer also approximately EUR 19 million. In 2023 the largest customer represented a
revenue of approximately EUR 202 million, the second customer approximately EUR 89 million, the
third customer approximately EUR 62 million and the fourth customer approximately EUR 47
million.
7          Personnel expenses
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Wages and salaries
32,636
28,225
Hired staff and temporary workers
34,329
32,704
Compensation/grants received
(663)
(534)
Social security contributions
4,563
3,833
Pension expenses
4,230
3,673
Other employee benefit expenses
6,799
5,138
Total personnel expenses
81,894
73,039
The compensation/grants received mainly relate to wage tax grants received in relation to research
and development activities.
Pension expenses
Obligations for contributions to the industry pension fund are expensed as the related service is
provided. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a
reduction in future payments is available.
The pension fund coverage ratio of the PMT industry fund at 31 December 2024 amounted to
108.6% (2023: 105.5%). The 2024 pension premium has remained at a level similar to the 2023
premiums. The Group’s participation in the industry pension fund is less than 0.05 % (2023: less
than 0.05%) based on number of active participants in the plan.
The Group expects to incur costs for pension contributions of approximately EUR 5.1 million in
2025, of which approximately EUR 4.7 million to PMT industry fund.
Number of employees
The average number of employees employed by the Group in 2024 amounts to 415 FTE (2023: 386
FTE), which includes 37 FTE for KCI ( 2023: 39 FTE). The table below provides an overview of the
average number of FTE split per functional area. All employees are based in the Netherlands.
2024
2023
Production and distribution
192
179
Innovation and maintenance
37
32
Logistic services
31
28
Planning and engineering
51
55
Quality and safety
14
13
Sales
17
18
Management
4
4
Purchasing and warehousing
16
16
Administrative
11
9
Other
42
32
Total number of employees
415
386
8          Selling expenses
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Travel and representation
576
398
Promotional and advertising costs
336
285
Tender expenses
328
200
Other selling expenses
3
9
Total selling expenses
1,243
892
9          General expenses
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Consultancy fees
5,959
6,641
Insurances
2,583
1,683
ICT expenses
2,396
2,769
Office expenses
1,050
929
R&D expenses
1,098
643
Other general expenses
1,101
53
Total general expenses
14,187
12,718
To match the 2024 reporting categories the 2023 comparative figures are reallocated accordingly.
10        Net finance costs
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Interest on bank balances and on current account
(2,860)
(3,053)
Finance income
(2,860)
(3,053)
Interest on loans and borrowings
1,002
101
Borrowing cost finance facility
1,675
2,075
Interest expense on lease liabilities
1,035
937
Other finance costs
173
174
Finance costs
3,885
3,287
Net finance result recognised in profit or loss
1,025
234
11        Share of profit of joint ventures
For the year 2024 the result of the Group from joint ventures was EUR 10 thousand positive (2023:
EUR 13 thousand positive). The amount consists of EUR 10 thousand positive related to SBR
Engineering GmbH (2023: EUR 13 thousand positive) and EUR nil from Smulders Sif Steel
Foundations B.V. (2023: EUR nil) (see note 17).
12        Income tax expense
Income tax recognised in profit or loss
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Current tax expense/(benefit):
Current year
353
(533)
Prior year adjustments
(399)
1,541
Income tax expense/(benefit)
(46)
1,008
Deferred tax expense/(benefit):
Tax losses
481
(5,180)
Originating from temporary differences and their reversal
(166)
9,271
Prior year adjustment
186
(1,806)
Change due to tax rate change
525
(859)
Deferred tax expense/(benefit)
1,026
1,426
Total tax expense/(benefit) recognised in statement of
profit or loss
980
2,434
The prior year adjustments in 2023 relate mainly to adjustments in the tax base of tangible assets
and an increased benefit from tax incentives, which is confirmed by the latest finalised income tax
return. The prior adjustments in 2024 relate mainly to the adjusted application of the voluntary
depreciation facility in 2023 (reference is made to the section below for more information).
The Group believes that its accruals for tax liabilities are adequate for all open tax years based on
its assessment of many factors, including interpretations of tax law and prior experience.
Movement in deferred tax balances
Amounts in EUR '000
Net balance
at 1 January
Recognised
in profit or
loss
Recognised
in equity
Reclassified
Net balance at
31 December
2024
Intangible fixed assets
(495)
(481)
(976)
Property, plant and
equipment
(7,392)
4,400
(2,992)
Right of use assets and
lease liabilities
941
5
946
Investment property
(21)
(21)
Contract assets
120
(213)
(93)
Accounts receivable
12
88
100
Loans and borrowings
(708)
(708)
Finance liabilities sale
and leaseback
60
60
Other non-current
financial liabilities
166
166
Employee benefits
99
191
290
Other liabilities
(558)
33
(525)
Withholding tax
300
17
317
Losses available for
offsetting against
future taxable income
5,180
(4,401)
779
Tax assets (liabilities)
after netting
(1,814)
(1,026)
166
17
(2,657)
Amounts in EUR '000
Net balance
at 1 January
Recognised
in profit or
loss
Recognised
in equity
Reclassified
Net balance at
31 December
2023
Intangible fixed assets
(28)
(467)
(495)
Property, plant and
equipment
(78)
(7,314)
(7,392)
Right of use assets and
lease liabilities
913
28
941
Investment property
(20)
(1)
(21)
Contract assets
(941)
1,061
120
Accounts receivable
3
9
12
Employee benefits
31
68
99
Other liabilities
(568)
10
(558)
Withholding tax
300
300
Losses available for
offsetting against
future taxable income
5,180
5,180
Tax assets (liabilities)
after netting
(688)
(1,426)
300
(1,814)
The (net) deferred tax liability related to property, plant and equipment is partly related to the
voluntary depreciation facility of the Dutch tax authorities in 2023, which allowed a maximum of
50% fiscal depreciation over the expenditures in 2023 related to certain qualifying equipment under
construction. In 2024 the qualifying equipment was adjusted due to the fact that the equipment is
partly financed through the sale and leaseback facility (and therefore not qualifying anymore for the
voluntary depreciation facility). The Group has accounted for a fiscal depreciation amounting to
EUR 19.9 million (deferred tax liability of EUR 3.9 million). In addition, as a result of the limit of fiscal
depreciation of buildings until the tax value (‘WOZ waarde’), the tax base of the buildings exceeds
the commercial value by EUR 14.5 million (2023: EUR 11.3 million), which results in a deferred tax
asset of EUR 3.7 million (2023: 3.4 million).
The carryforward losses of 2023 are adjusted in 2024, mainly to reflect the adjustment of the impact
of the voluntary depreciation facility (impact EUR 18.2 million). The remaining carryforward losses
(EUR 1.9 million) are fully used to offset against the taxable income from 2024.
Unrecognised deferred tax assets and liabilities
At 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023, the Group has recognised all deferred tax assets
applicable to the Group.
Reconciliation of effective tax rate
%
2024
2023
Tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate
25.8
25.8
Prior year adjustments
(8.4)
(2.0)
Reduction in tax rates due to tax incentives
Revaluation of deferred tax balances
20.7
(6.3)
Participation Exemption
(0.1)
Non tax deductible expenses
0.6
0.3
Effective tax rate
38.6
17.8
The impact of the prior year adjustments is explained on the previous page. The revaluation of
deferred tax balances (in 2023 and 2024) is the result of the application the lower tax rate which is
applicable to the future reversals of temporary differences as a result of the innovation box.
13        Earnings per share
Basic and diluted earnings per share
The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share has been based on the profit attributable to
the ordinary shareholders of the Group (adjusted for the undeclared dividend on the cumulative
preference shares) and the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding.
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Profit attributable to equity holders of Sif Holding N.V.
1,200
10,863
Undeclared returns to preference shareholders
(2,500)
(1,884)
Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of Sif
Holding N.V.
(1,300)
8,979
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January
29,888,612
25,501,356
Issued shares in rights offering
4,387,256
Issued ordinary shares at 31 December
29,888,612
29,888,612
Effects of issued ordinary shares in 2023 (including the
retrospective adjustments)
2,286,077
Weighted average number of ordinary shares at 31
December (numerator for earnings per share calculation)
29,888,612
27,787,433
Earnings per share, including effects rights issue
(0.04)
0.32
The rights offering in 2023 included a bonus element (reflecting the difference between the
subscription price and the theoretical ex-rights price per share) increasing the number of ordinary
shares outstanding to be used in calculating basic and diluted earnings per share for the period
before the equity raise. Accordingly, the table above presents the numerators and a reconciliation
of the weighted average common shares outstanding for the purposes of basic and diluted earnings
per share for the year ended 31 December 2023.
The issuance of the convertible cumulative preference shares in 2023 could have had an impact on
the weighted average number of (diluted) ordinary shares. However, their conversion to ordinary
shares would not decrease earnings per share or increase loss per share and as such they have not
been treated as dilutive.
14        Intangible assets
Reconciliation of the carrying amount
Amounts in EUR '000
Software
Capitalised R&D
Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2024
2,042
1,915
3,957
Additions
58
1,864
1,922
Disposals
Balance at 31 December 2024
2,100
3,779
5,879
Balance at 1 January 2023
2,042
860
2,902
Additions
1,055
1,055
Disposals
Balance at 31 December 2023
2,042
1,915
3,957
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2024
(2,042)
(2,042)
Depreciation
(6)
(6)
Disposals
Balance at 31 December 2024
(2,048)
(2,048)
Balance at 1 January 2023
(2,042)
(2,042)
Depreciation
Disposals
Balance at 31 December 2023
(2,042)
(2,042)
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2024
52
3,779
3,831
At 31 December 2023
1,915
1,915
The additions in 2024 comprise of the capitalised development expenses related to the Skybox
development project.
15        Property, plant and equipment
Reconciliation of the carrying amount
Amounts in EUR '000
Land and
buildings
Plant and
equipment
Other fixed
assets
Assets under
construction
Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2024
136,761
121,425
4,471
187,719
450,376
Additions
167,231
167,231
Transfers
2,360
666
(3,026)
Disposals
(51)
(51)
Balance at 31 December 2024
136,761
123,785
5,086
351,924
617,556
Balance at 1 January 2023
136,758
109,838
4,052
20,407
271,055
Additions
179,321
179,321
Transfers
3
11,587
419
(12,009)
Disposals
Balance at 31 December 2023
136,761
121,425
4,471
187,719
450,376
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2024
(70,342)
(93,080)
(3,350)
(166,772)
Depreciation
(4,132)
(4,157)
(367)
(8,656)
Disposals
20
20
Balance at 31 December 2024
(74,474)
(97,237)
(3,697)
(175,408)
Balance at 1 January 2023
(65,838)
(85,807)
(2,995)
(154,640)
Depreciation
(4,504)
(7,273)
(355)
(12,132)
Disposals
Balance at 31 December 2023
(70,342)
(93,080)
(3,350)
(166,772)
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2024
62,287
26,548
1,389
351,924
442,148
At 31 December 2023
66,419
28,345
1,121
187,719
283,604
At 31 December 2024 and 2023 all directly owned property, plant and equipment was collateralised
as part of the financing agreements in place (see note 24).
During 2024, the useful life of production equipment has been adjusted from 6,7 years to 10 years.
The updated lifetime is in line with the current expectation of the main suppliers of the Group, and
is assessed to be applicable to all equipment in use. The impact on the 2024 deprecation and
amortisation expenses amounts to EUR 1,7 million.
Capitalised borrowing costs
The Group started the construction of the manufacturing facility expansion during 2023, which has
continued during 2024. This project is expected to be completed early 2025.
The amount of borrowing costs capitalised during the year ended 31 December 2024 was EUR 5.4
million (2023: EUR 1.0 million). The weighed average rate used to determine the amount of
borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation was 2.8% (2023: 2.5%), which is the weighted average EIR
of the borrowings and advance factory payments received during 2024.
16        Investment property
Reconciliation of the carrying amount
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Balance at 1 January
520
515
Revaluation
5
Balance at 31 December
520
520
Investment property comprises a commercial property that is leased to a third party. The lease
contains annual rents indexed to consumer prices. Subsequent renewals are negotiated with the
lessee. No contingent rents are charged. Further information about this lease is included in note 31.
Fair value as of 31 December 2024 is estimated at EUR 520 thousand (2023: EUR 520 thousand),
based on the estimated increase in property value, combined with the initial valuation made by
external, independent property valuators, having appropriate recognised professional
qualifications and recent experience in the location and category of the property. The fair value
measurement has been categorised as a Level 3 fair value based on the inputs to the valuation
technique used.
17        Investment in joint ventures
The Group has a 50% interest in SBR Engineering GmbH, a joint venture consisting of engineering
capacity of experienced workforce. The Group’s interest in SBR Engineering GmbH is accounted for
using the equity method in the consolidated financial statements. As per year-end 2024 the Group’s
interest in the joint venture amounts EUR 89 thousand (2023: EUR 79 thousand).
The Group has a 50% interest in Smulders Sif Steel Foundations B.V., a joint venture focused on
project management in the offshore wind industry. The Group’s interest in Smulders Sif Steel
Foundations B.V. is accounted for using the equity method in the consolidated financial
statements. As per year-end 2024 the Group’s interest in the joint venture amounts EUR 10
thousand (2023: EUR 10 thousand).
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Balance at 1 January
89
76
Result for the year
10
13
Balance at 31 December
99
89
18        Inventories
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Raw materials and consumables
400
517
Total inventories
400
517
During 2024 and 2023 no inventories were written down to the lower of net realisable value.
19        Contract assets and liabilities
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Contract assets
26,159
28,712
Contract liabilities - current
(119,238)
(37,443)
Contract liabilities - non-current
(35,855)
(71,768)
Net contract assets and liabilities
(128,934)
(80,499)
Expenses incurred including realised profit to date
2,128,176
1,677,378
Invoiced terms
(2,257,110)
(1,757,877)
Net contract assets and liabilities
(128,934)
(80,499)
Management periodically reviews the valuation of contract assets and liabilities based on project
agreements, project results to date and estimates of project expenses to be incurred. Each period
end management assesses the status of the projects and takes into consideration all aspects in
order to finalise the projects in line with contractual agreements and relating contingencies, such
as potential upward or downward adjustment in the projected estimates, and accounts for them
accordingly. Due to changes in estimates, fluctuations in the anticipated project result can occur
over the contract term.
The contract assets concern all projects in progress for which the costs to fulfil a contract incurred,
including margin recognised to date, exceed the terms invoiced to customers. The impairment
costs due to expected credit loss (IFRS 9) are not material.
Contract liabilities concern the balances of all projects in progress for which the invoiced terms
exceed the costs to fulfil a contract incurred, including margin recognised to date. The non-current
contract liabilities in 2023 comprised mainly of the Advance Factory Payments (“AFPs”) received
from launching customers (EUR 69.5 million). These AFPs were part of the funding package for the
expansion plans, and will be settled in a future construction contract. The contract liability was
initially classified non-current, as the related performance obligation was expected to be satisfied
after more than one year after reporting date. During 2024, the AFPs are reclassified to current
contract liabilities as the related performance obligations are expected to be satisfied within one
year after reporting date. In addition, during 2024 the Group received another prepayment for a
construction contract (EUR 26 million) for which the related performance obligation is expected to
be satisfied more than one year after reporting date, which is therefore classified as non-current
contract liability. There is a significant financing component included in these contracts,
considering the length of time between the customers’ payment and the satisfaction of the related
performance obligation. As such, the transaction price for the contract is discounted, using the
interest rate that would be reflected in a separate financing transaction between the Group and the
customer at contract inception. As per 31 December 2024, the impact on the current contract
liabilities amounts to EUR 2.7 million and EUR 0.1 million on the non-current contract liabilities
(2023: EUR 1.0 million impact on non-current liabilities).
The revenues recognised in the reporting period that was included in the contract liability balance
at the beginning of the period amounts EUR 37.4 million (2023: EUR 32.1 million). Revenue
recognised in the reporting period from performance obligations satisfied (or partially satisfied) in
previous periods amounts to EUR 4.5 million (2023: EUR 30.0 million).
The classification of a project as contract asset or liability can vary over time, depending on the
progress of the project and the use of materials.
Except for the non-current contract liabilities mentioned before, both the contract assets and
liabilities have durations shorter than 12 months and are therefore considered to be current.
20        Trade receivables
All trade and other receivables are expected to mature within 12 months. Trade receivables are
non-interest bearing and are generally based on payment terms of 30 to 60 days. Based on an
individual impairment analysis of trade receivables, at 31 December 2024 no impairment deemed
necessary for unrecoverable receivables ( 2023: nil). In addition, an amount of EUR 387 thousand for
impairment costs due to expected credit loss (IFRS 9) has been reported (2023: EUR 46 thousand).
The movements related to expected credit loss over the period are considered to be immaterial.
At year end EUR nil of the total open balance refers to related parties (2023: EUR nil).
Credit and market risks, and impairment losses
Information about the Group’s exposure to credit and market risks, and impairment losses for trade
and other receivables, excluding contract assets in progress, is included in note 25.
As at 31 December, the ageing (without the impaired trade receivables) analysis and provision
matrix of trade receivables is as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
Total
Not
past due
<30 days
past due
30 – 60 days
past due
61 – 90 days
past due
91 – 120 days
past due
> 120 days
past due
31 December 2024
Expected credit loss rate
1.45%
1.49%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.55%
Estimated total gross carrying amount at default
26,650
25,882
281
12
259
35
181
Expected credit loss
(387)
(386)
(1)
31 December 2023
Expected credit loss rate
0.20%
0.20%
0.19%
0.00%
0.59%
Estimated total gross carrying amount at default
23,376
22,046
1,047
114
169
Expected credit loss
(46)
(43)
(2)
(1)
21        Cash and cash equivalents
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Bank balances
113,764
131,389
Cash and cash equivalents
113,764
131,389
The balance of the cash and cash equivalents are freely accessible and available to the Group and
no restrictions apply.
22        Capital and reserves
Share capital
On 14 January 2016, the authorised capital of the Group was increased to EUR 25 million,
consisting of 125,000,000 shares with a nominal value of EUR 0.20 (20 eurocents) per share. The
issued shares were converted into 25,501,356 shares, each having a nominal value of EUR 0.20 (20
eurocents per share). On 7 July 2023, the issued share capital was increased by EUR 0.9 million.
This was done by the issue of 4,387,256 ordinary shares with a nominal value of EUR 0.20, of which
33,366 to the Management Team of the Group. Reference is made to note 13 for the reconciliation
of the number of shares outstanding. All ordinary shares rank equally with regard to the Company’s
residual assets.
Share Investments
In June 2023, the Company invited the members of the Management Team and selected employees
(“Participants”) to invest in the Company’s shares at the time of the Rights Issue. The number of
shares was determined by dividing a Participant’s investment amount with the purchase price per
share of EUR 11.50.
The members of the Executive Board purchased Ordinary Shares by either (i) participating in the
Rights Issue Offering through exercising Rights purchased on Euronext Amsterdam and/or (ii)
purchases of Ordinary Shares.
Members of the Management Team and other key employees of the Company purchased 33,366
new Ordinary Shares in total that were issued separately under the authorisation that was granted
to the Executive Board by the General Meeting on 12 May 2023. The shares acquired by the
Participants are subject to a four-year lock-up period as from the issuance date, which is
automatically lifted upon termination of employment.
The fair value of these equity-settled awards is equal to the grant date fair market value of the
shares acquired less the price paid by the Participants. Since the purchase price per Company
Share of EUR 11.50 represented a discount of 18.4% to the closing price of the Company’s Ordinary
Shares, the share investments resulted in an accounting fair value of EUR 87 thousand. This grant
date fair value has been recognised as an expense in 2023, with a corresponding entry in share
premium.
Share premium
The during 2023 newly issued 4,387,256 ordinary shares were issued at a share price of EUR 11,50,
which resulted in an addition in share premium amounting to EUR 49.6 million.
Furthermore, the (net of tax) incremental transaction cost related to the issued ordinary shares
(EUR 960 thousand) and cumulative preference shares (EUR 51 thousand) were accounted for as a
deduction from share premium. The total tax effect of these transaction costs amounted to EUR
351 thousand.
Other capital reserves
Cumulative preference shares
As part of the funding package for the financing of the expansion plans, during 2023 the Group
entered into a placement agreement with Equinor Renewables B.V. and Equinor New Energy AS for
the issue of 50,000 Preference Shares to Equinor Renewables B.V. against payment of a
subscription price of EUR 1 thousand per Preference Share (EUR 50 million in gross proceeds).
The holder of Preference Shares will be entitled to receive, out of funds legally available for
distribution, with first priority over Ordinary Shares, cumulative dividends at a fixed annual coupon
rate of 5% until 30 June 2025, which rate will be annually increased as of 1 July 2025 as follows:
an increase of 0.5% per annum as of 1 July 2025;
an increase of 0.75% per annum as of 1 July 2026;
an increase of 0.75% per annum as of 1 July 2027; and
an increase of 1.0% per annum as of 1 July 2028.
The maximum fixed annual coupon rate as of 1 July 2028 will therefore be 8%.
The Executive Board has the discretion any given year to pay out the coupon amount. As per
31 December 2024, the cumulative undeclared amount of dividends amount to EUR 4.4 million
(2023: EUR 1.9 million). The Preference Shares will rank ahead of the Ordinary Shares on the
liquidation of the Company.
Furthermore, at the option of the Group, the Preference Shares may be redeemed, in whole or in
part, at a price equal to the initial stated amount, plus any accrued but unpaid dividends as of the
date of such redemption. This option shall only be exercisable by the Company from 1 January
2025.
From 1 July 2028, the holder of the Preference Shares has the right to convert the Preference Shares
to Ordinary Shares by resolution of the Executive Board that has been approved by the Supervisory
Board. The conversion will be in respect of the initial stated amount and any accrued but unpaid
dividends, at a fixed conversion ratio calculated as the subscription price paid for the Preference
Share, plus any dividend which accrued thereon but remains unpaid, divided by a conversion price
of EUR 12 per Ordinary Share.
Perpetual bond
The perpetual bond is a result of the conversion of the AFP related to the terminated Empire Wind 2
contract in 2023. The initial amount was EUR 30.5 million, during 2024 EUR 9.8 million is redeemed
as part of the settlement of the cancellation fee (non-cash transaction). The bond has the following
terms:
There is no fixed redemption date;
The bond will bear interest on its principle amount of EURIBOR + 5% margin, as from 1 January
2026, subject to an annual increase by 0.75% beginning on 1 July 2027 and each anniversary
thereof;
The Group may, at its discretion, elect to defer all or part of any payment of all or part of any
interest. Any deferred interest shall itself bear interest at a rate equal to 2% plus the applicable
margin;
The Group will have an obligation to pay interest in certain specifically agreed events, the
occurrence of the events is always controlled by the Group.
The Group has an unconditional right to avoid delivering cash or another financial instrument in
relation to the perpetual bond, resulting in the classification as an equity instrument.
Dividends
The following dividends were declared and settled by the Company during the year:
2024
2023
Number of ordinary shares dividend eligible
29,888,612
29,888,612
Rounded dividend per ordinary share (€)
Dividends declared and settled during the year (€ '000)
The Group’s dividend policy is a payout of dividend in line with Sif’s medium to long-term financial
performance and targets, with the aim of increasing dividends-per-share over time. However,
currently, the Group does not pay any dividend in respect of its share capital due to a contractual
obligation under the financing facility agreement. Pursuant to the financing facility agreement, the
Group shall not declare, make or pay any dividend or other distributions in respect of its share
capital if (i) a default under the Facility Agreement is continuing or would occur as a result of the
making of such payment; (ii) the Manufacturing Expansion is not yet completed; and (iii) certain
criteria in relation to the leverage financial covenant in the financing facility agreement are not yet
satisfied.
23        Partly-owned subsidiaries
The Group holds 60% interest in Twinpark Sif B.V., an entity involved in the exploitation of a
windmill. The summarised financial information of this subsidiary is provided below. This
information is based on amounts before intercompany eliminations.
Summarised statement of profit or loss:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Operating lease income
1,480
1,480
Depreciation and amortisation
(359)
(359)
Other operating expenses
(136)
(103)
Finance costs
212
169
Profit before tax
1,197
1,187
Income tax
(295)
(292)
Profit after tax
902
895
Attributable to non-controlling interests
361
357
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests
Summarised statement of financial position as at 31 December:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Property, plant and equipment
5,389
5,748
Trade receivables
51
511
Cash and cash equivalents
7,270
6,304
Trade and other payables
(7,786)
(8,541)
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
(325)
(325)
Total equity
4,599
3,697
Attributable to:
Equity holders of parent
2,759
2,218
Non-controlling interest
1,840
1,479
Summarised cash flow information for year ended 31 December:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Operating
754
871
Investing
Financing
212
169
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents
966
1,040
24        Loans and borrowings
The company has the following loans and borrowings:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Loans and borrowings - non-current
80,330
19,926
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - non-current
29,588
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - current
7,403
Total Loan and borrowings
117,321
19,926
As part of the financing plan of the factory expansion, during 2023 the Group has refinanced its
existing financing facility into a term-loan facility amounting to EUR 81 million and a revolving credit
facility amounting to EUR 50 million. As per 31 December 2024 the full EUR 81 million has been
drawn from the term-loan facility (31 December 2023: EUR 20.25 million) and the revolving credit
facility has been unused (31 December 2023: unused). The refinancing is treated as the
derecognition of the original facility and recognition of the new facility, as new lenders are added
and the terms of the facility are substantially modified.
An additional financing instrument of the factory expansion is a leasing facility (EUR 38.3 million),
whereby specific invested equipment is financed in individual sale-and-leaseback constructions.
As the control of the equipment remains at the Group, the transactions result in a financial liability
in line with IFRS 9. The contractual term of the individual contracts vary between 57 and 60 months,
the interest percentage implicit in the contracts vary between 5.2% and 5.8%. After the contractual
term the Group has repurchase options for 22% of the contract value. The Group intends to
exercise these options.
The prepaid transaction costs of the term-loan facility and the revolving credit facility are
respectively included in the amortised cost of the term-loans and presented as part of
prepayments. In case of a drawdown from the revolving credit facility the prepaid transaction costs
are included in the amortised cost of the outstanding balance. Both are recognised as expense over
the duration of the facilities.
The movement in loans and borrowings can be specified as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Nominal value at 1 January
20,250
Financing costs
(324)
Net value of loans and borrowings at 1 January
19,926
Drawdown of term loans
60,750
20,250
Drawdown of sale and leaseback facility
38,340
Repayments of sale and leaseback facility
(1,580)
Interest expenses lease facility
231
Additions prepaid transaction costs
(618)
(492)
Amortisation prepaid transaction costs
272
168
Nominal value at 31 December
117,760
20,250
Financing costs
(439)
(324)
Net value of loans and borrowings at 31 December
117,321
19,926
Information about the Group’s exposure to interest rate, foreign currency and liquidity risk is
included in note 25. From the above movements the amortisation financing costs are non-cash.
Loan covenants
The term-loan facilities, revolving facilities and sale and leaseback facility are subject to covenant
requirements. The following financial ratios have to be met:
Solvency
Net leverage
Quarter ended:
All quarter-ends during 2024
25%
4.00
31 March 2025
30%
3.50
30 June 2025
35%
3.50
30 September 2025
35%
3.00
31 December 2025 and further
35%
2.50
At year-end 2024 the Group met the applicable covenants (Solvency 36.5%, Net leverage 0.00), and
the Group expects to meet the covenants during 2025.
Reference is made to section “Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures” of
the annual report for the definition of the ratios.
Terms and repayment schedule
The terms and conditions of outstanding loans are as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
Currency
Nominal interest
rate (%)
Year of
maturity
Fair value 2024
Carrying amount
2024
Fair value 2023
Carrying amount
2023
Term loans
EUR
3M Euribor + 2%
2029
80,330
80,330
19,926
19,926
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback
EUR
Implicit in lease
contracts
(5.2%-5.8%)
2029
36,991
36,991
Total interest-bearing loans and borrowings
117,321
117,321
19,926
19,926
The supplement to the Euribor interest rate of the revolving credit facility depends on the leverage
ratio as defined in the loan agreement and ranges between 185 and 335 bps. The revolving facilities
and term loans are collateralised by the following items:
Current assets (inventory and contract assets net position);
Trade receivables;
Intercompany receivables;
Cash and cash equivalent balances;
Receivables from hedging activities;
Receivables from insurance contracts;
Shares in Sif Netherlands B.V. and Sif Property B.V. by Sif Holding N.V.;
Non-current assets.
25        Financial instruments
Derivatives
The derivatives designated as hedging instruments reflect a change in fair value of interest rate
swaps, designated as cash flow hedge to hedge the floating interest rate of covered facility loan
payables. The fair value of the interest rate swap is measured using significant observable inputs
(fair value level 2), based on forward pricing and swap models of the respective banks.
Hedging activities and derivatives
The Group is exposed to certain risks relating to its ongoing business operations. The primary risk
managed using derivative instruments is interest rate risk. The Group’s risk management strategy
and how it is applied to manage risk are explained in the financial risk management paragraph
below.
At 31 December 2024, the Group had two interest rate swap agreement in place with a total
notional amount of EUR 40.5 million ( 2023: Nil) whereby the Group receives a variable interest rate
equal to 3M Euribor and pays interest at a fixed interest rate of 2.86% on the notional amount. The
termination date of these swaps is 31 March 2027. The swap is being used to hedge the exposure to
changes in the 3M Euribor variable interest rate on the covered facility loan payables, with a similar
notional amount at inception of the interest rate swap agreement.
The maturity of the hedging instrument and the hedged item differs, but for the period of the interest
rate swap there is a strong economic relationship with similar transaction volumes with the same
reference rate (3M Euribor). The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for the hedging
relationships as the underlying risk of the interest rate swap is identical to the hedged risk
component.
To test the hedge effectiveness, the Group uses the hypothetical derivative method and compares
the changes in the fair value of the hedging instruments against the changes in fair value of the
hedged items attributable to the hedged risks.
The impact of the hedging instruments on the statement of financial position as at 31 December
2024 is, as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
Line item in the statement
of financial position
Notional
amount
Carrying
amount
Change in fair
value for the period
31 December 2024
Interest rate swaps
Other non-current financial
liabilities
40,500
643
643
Total
40,500
643
643
Set out below is the reconciliation of the impact of hedging on the related component of equity and
the analysis of other comprehensive income:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Balance at 1 January
Effective portion of hedging instruments
643
Tax effect
(166)
Balance at 31 December
477
Financial risk management
The Group has exposure to the following risks arising from financial instruments:
credit risk;
liquidity risk;
market risk.
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument or
customer contract, leading to a financial loss. The Group is exposed to credit risk from its operating
activities (primarily trade receivables) and from its financing activities, including deposits with
banks and financial institutions, foreign exchange transactions and other financial instruments.
The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum credit exposure.
Contract assets and Trade and other receivables
The Group’s exposure to credit risk is mainly influenced by the individual customer characteristics.
Given the fact that the Group has a limited number of customers, the Group assesses that the main
concentration of credit risk is on individual counter party. In addition, management considers
general factors that may influence the credit risk of its customer base, including the default risk of
the industry and the countries in which customers operate.
The Group has established a credit policy under which each new customer is analysed individually
for creditworthiness before the Group’s standard payment and delivery terms and conditions are
offered. Management believes that the unimpaired amounts that are past due by more than 30 days
are still collectible in full, based on historic payment behaviour and extensive analysis of customer
credit risk, including underlying customers’ credit ratings if they are available. Only an impairment
for contract assets and trade and other receivables based on expected credit loss has been
accounted for in accordance with IFRS 9.
For further information related to the collectability of trade receivables, reference is made to note 20.
Cash and cash equivalents
The Group held cash and cash equivalents of EUR 113.8 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: EUR
131.4 million). The cash and cash equivalents are held with bank and financial institution
counterparties, which are at least rated A- based on rating agency ratings.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated
with its financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or another financial asset. The Group’s
approach to managing liquidity is to ensure, as far as possible, that it will have sufficient liquidity to
meet its liabilities when they are due, under the normal course of business, and within the
covenants as agreed with the banks and financial institutions.
The Group aims to maintain the minimal level of its cash and cash equivalents at an amount in
excess of expected cash outflows on financial liabilities (other than trade payables) over the next 60
days. The Group also monitors the level of expected cash inflows on trade and other receivables
together with expected cash outflows on trade and other payables.
Exposure to liquidity risk
The following are the remaining contractual maturities of financial liabilities at the reporting date.
The amounts are gross and undiscounted:
Contractual cash flows
Amounts in EUR '000
Carrying amount
Total nominal
amount
3 months
or less
3-12
months
1 - 2 years
2 - 5 years
More than
5 years
31 December 2024
Term loans
80,330
97,943
959
2,877
3,836
90,271
Interest rate swaps
643
108
12
36
48
12
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback
36,991
42,951
1,878
5,633
7,510
27,930
Lease liabilities
120,688
129,380
3,163
8,460
10,967
30,931
75,859
Trade payables
81,390
81,390
81,390
Other current financial liabilities
20,395
20,395
20,395
Total financial liabilities
340,437
372,167
107,797
17,006
22,361
149,144
75,859
Contractual cash flows
Amounts in EUR '000
Carrying amount
Total nominal
amount
3 months
or less
3-12
months
1 - 2 years
2 - 5 years
More than
5 years
31 December 2023
Term loans
19,926
26,727
299
897
1,196
3,587
20,748
Lease liabilities
111,890
120,243
2,522
7,412
9,830
27,075
73,404
Trade payables
87,324
87,324
87,324
Other current financial liabilities
21,705
21,705
21,705
Total financial liabilities
240,845
255,999
111,850
8,309
11,026
30,662
94,152
As disclosed in note 24, within the finance facility the Group the revolving credit facility, term loans
and sale and leaseback facility are subject to loan covenants.
Market risk
Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate
because of changes in market prices. Market risk comprises three types of risk: interest rate risk,
currency risk and other price risk, such as commodity risk. Financial instruments affected by
market risk include loans and borrowings, deposits, debt and equity investments and derivative
financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market
risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimising the return.
As per year-end 2024, the Group uses interest rate swaps to manage the interest rate risk (2023:
none). All such, potential transactions would be carried out within treasury policy guidelines.
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will
fluctuate because of changes in market interest rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes
in market interest rates relates primarily to the Group’s long-term debt obligations with floating
interest rates. The interest rate profile of the Group’s interest-bearing financial instruments with
floating interest rates as reported to management of the Group is as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Variable rate instruments
Term loans
80,330
19,926
80,330
19,926
The risk management strategy of the Group regarding financing structures is to accept a certain
level of financial risk, which can be covered by operational profits and cash flows. However, the
Group will not accept such financial risks if they could jeopardise the continuity of the Group or its
operations. Given the magnitude of the Term loans (total EUR 81 million) and associated interest
rate risk, in combination with the start-up of the new production facilities being surrounded with
more uncertainty, the strategy is to mitigate part of this interest rate risk. Consequently, the
company is willing to accept half of the interest rate risk and aims to mitigate the remaining half of
the interest rate risk for the first three years.
To mitigate part of the interest rate risk, the Group entered into interest rate swaps. Through these
interest rate swaps, the interest rate risk for the notional amount of EUR 40.5 million of the term
loans is covered. Details of the interest rate swaps are disclosed in the section ‘Derivatives’ of this
note.
The Group has performed a cash flow sensitivity analysis for variable rate instruments on profit or
loss, after the impact of hedge accounting. A reasonable possible change of 50 basis points in
interest rates at the reporting date would have increased (decreased) profit or loss before tax by the
amounts shown below. This analysis assumes that all other variables remain constant.
Amounts in EUR '000
50 basis points increase
50 basis points decrease
31 December 2024
Variable rate instruments
(288)
288
Interest rate swaps
150
(150)
Net impact
(138)
138
31 December 2023
Variable rate instruments
(16)
16
Net impact
(16)
16
Foreign currency risk
Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an exposure will fluctuate
because of changes in foreign exchange rates. The Group is exposed to currency risk to the extent
that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales, purchases and borrowings are
denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional
currency of Group companies is the Euro. The currency in which transactions are primarily
denominated is also the Euro. The currency risk is limited since the Group almost fully conducts its
sales, purchases and borrowings in its functional currency and if applicable, closes hedge
contracts at the time of entering into contracts in foreign currencies.
Commodity price risk
The Group is affected by the price volatility of mainly steel and utilities. The risk related to steel is
fully transferred to the customers of the Group, no risk remains for the Group. With respect to
utilities the Group fixes the purchase price for part of the future usage of gas and electricity to partly
cover future volatility.
26        Employee benefits
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Jubilee provision
501
393
Accrual for employee bonuses
2,948
1,488
Accrual for employee vacation days outstanding
1,596
1,256
Personnel expenses payable
1,887
1,619
Total employee benefits liabilities
6,932
4,756
Non-current
1,716
727
Current
5,216
4,029
Total employee benefits liabilities
6,932
4,756
The movement in the jubilee provision can be specified as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Balance at 1 January
393
375
Additions
138
52
Used
(30)
(34)
Released
Balance at 31 December
501
393
27        Share based payments
The Company has a share based compensation plan (Performance Share Unit (PSU)) for members
of the Executive Board as part of their remuneration. Under this plan the members of the
Management Team are entitled to receive a cash payment equal to the value of the number of PSUs
that have vested. The PSUs are paid out after the completion of a three-year vesting period,
contingent on the approval from the Supervisory Board.
At 31 December 2024 the outstanding liability with regard to the PSU plan was EUR 1.3 million
(2023: EUR 0.3 million). During 2024 a number of 10.337 PSUs are vested and exercised (2023:
11.533), no PSUs are forfeited (2023: 2.840) and 30.556 PSUs are awarded (2023: 22.264). At
31 December 2024 a number of 71.962 PSUs are outstanding (2023: 51.743 PSUs), which vest on
average 17 months after reporting date (2023: 19 months).
Spot Bonus Awards
In 2023, the Company has granted conditional Spot-Bonus Awards to the members of the Executive
Board, the members of the Management Team and other key employees of the Group, related to the
manufacturing facility expansion. A Spot-Bonus Award consists of two separate conditional cash
bonus amounts, which are subject to service conditions that have to be met for the Award to vest. If
a value cap is included in the award agreement, each actual Spot-Bonus payment at the vesting
date is subject to a value cap of two times the respective Spot-Bonus value at the award date.
The grant date for the first tranche is the award date (16 June 2023), as the grant is unconditional.
The grant of the second tranche was subject to the finalisation and approval of the vesting
performance conditions (which are related to the finalisation of the investment project and the
start-up of the production process of the manufacturing expansion) , which was 15 May 2024. The
vesting date of the first tranche is the third anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued
employment and holding shares in the Company for at least the investment amount at the vesting
date. The vesting date of the second tranche is three years after the date that the manufacturing
facility is fully operational.
The total Spot-Bonus Award values granted in 2023 amount to EUR 0.7 million for the members of
the Executive Board and EUR 0.9 million for other participants (EUR 1.6 million in total). The Award
value for the second tranche amounted to EUR 0.7 million for the members of the Executive Board
and EUR 0.9 million for other participants (EUR 1.6 million in total).
An adjustment factor will be applied to the actual Spot-Bonus Award value at the relevant vesting
date based on the Total Shareholder Return performance of the Company Share during the period
between the relevant vesting commencement date and the relevant vesting date (the “TSR
modifier”). Total Shareholder Return means the development of the share price during the relevant
period whereby dividends are considered reinvested at the relevant dividend payment date. If
dividend would be paid during this period, this would also be included in this adjustment factor.
Due to the TSR modifier, the value development for a Spot-Bonus Award is equal to the return a
shareholder would realise on a Share of the Group during the relevant period. As a result, the Spot-
Bonus Awards are accounted for as cash-settled share-based payment awards.
As of each reporting date, the fair value of a Spot-Bonus Award is determined based on the share
price development between the vesting commencement date and the (estimated) vesting date and
the estimated outcome of the performance conditions. The share price at the (estimated) vesting
date is estimated based on a binomial option model, taking into account the the volatility of the
share and the applicable risk free rate. At 31 December 2024, the total estimated fair value of the
Spot-Bonus Awards amounts to EUR 2.8 million (2023: EUR 1.1 million). Of the recognised fair
value, EUR 0.8 million has been recognised as an expense in 2024 (2023: EUR 0.2 million), in
accordance with the relevant vesting periods for both tranches.
28        Other current and non-current liabilities
The Group’s current liabilities mainly consist of operational expenses to be paid.
The non-current part mainly consist of the premiums to be paid for bank guarantees after 12
months (EUR 0.2 million, 2023: EUR 0.3 million).
The other current liabilities include mainly liabilities for invoices to be received (EUR 8.0 million,
2023: EUR 14.6 million).
29        Capital management
The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a
going concern in order to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders as
well as to maintain an optimal capital structure to continue to be able to qualify for large
commercial tenders while optimising the overall cost of capital. In order to maintain or adjust the
capital structure, the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return
capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce debt.
The Group aims for a financing structure that ensures continuing operations and minimises cost of
capital. For this, flexibility and access to the financial markets are important conditions. The Group
monitors its financing structure using a solvency ratio. At year-end 2024, the solvency ratio was
36.5% (2023: 43.8%).
In addition, the loan covenants are closely monitored to ensure that these remain within agreed
thresholds. The current loan covenants include the solvency and leverage ratio for which reference
is made to note 24.
30        List of subsidiaries
Included in the consolidated financial statements are the following subsidiaries:
Name
Location
Share in issued capital %
Sif Property B.V.
Roermond
100
Sif Netherlands B.V.
Roermond
100
Twinpark Sif B.V.  1
Roermond
59,4
Twinpark Sif II B.V.  3
Rotterdam
100
KCI The Engineers B.V.
Schiedam
100
Sif Decom B.V.
Roermond
100
Sif B.V. 2
Roermond
100
Sif Ventures B.V. 2
Rotterdam
100
Skybox Offshore B.V. 2
Rotterdam
100
1 - Legally the Group holds 59,4% of the shares, but 60% in result appropriation.
2 – Entities incorporated in August 2024.
3 - As per 15 October 2024 Zonnepanelen Maasvlakte B.V. has been renamed to Twinpark Sif II B.V.
No further changes are applicable in investments in subsidiaries.
31        Leases
Group as lessee
The Group has lease contracts for various items of plant, machinery, vehicles and other equipment
used in its operations. Leases of plant and machinery generally have lease terms between 3 and 25
years, while motor vehicles and other equipment generally have lease terms between 3 and 5 years.
The Group’s obligations under its leases are secured by the lessor’s title to the leased assets.
Generally, the Group is restricted from assigning and subleasing the leased assets. There are
several lease contracts that include extension and termination options and variable lease
payments, which are further discussed below.
The Group also has certain leases of machinery and equipment with lease terms of 12 months or
less and leases of office equipment with low value, for a total amount of EUR 3.0 million in 2024
(2023: EUR 1.7 million). The majority relates to short-term leases. The Group applies the ‘short-term
lease’ and ‘lease of low-value assets’ recognition exemptions for these leases.
As of September 2015, the Group entered into a lease agreement with Havenbedrijf Rotterdam N.V.
for the lease of two plots in the Rotterdam harbour. The lease of plot A started at 1 September 2015
and will end on 1 July 2041 (cancellable as per 1 July 2031). The lease of plot B started at 1 July 2017
and will end on 1 July 2041 (cancellable as per 1 July 2031). As of July 2019, the Group entered into a
lease agreement with Havenbedrijf Rotterdam N.V. for plot C. The lease for plot C started on 30th
July 2019 and will end on 1 July 2041 (also cancellable as per 1 July 2031). The leases of all plots can
be extended after 1 July 2041 when parties reach agreement (no formal preferred right of extension).
Right-of-use assets
Amounts in EUR '000
Land and
buildings
Plant and
equipment
Other assets
Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2024
127,443
12,708
450
140,601
Additions
9,052
1,878
132
11,062
Remeasurement
8,207
2,982
(38)
11,151
Disposals
(467)
(41)
(508)
Balance at 31 December 2024
144,235
17,568
503
162,306
Balance at 1 January 2023
120,358
7,923
289
128,570
Additions
3,022
4,524
327
7,873
Remeasurement
4,063
2,701
4
6,768
Disposals
(2,440)
(170)
(2,610)
Balance at 31 December 2023
127,443
12,708
450
140,601
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2024
(27,709)
(4,444)
(106)
(32,259)
Depreciation
(6,607)
(4,429)
(129)
(11,165)
Disposals
467
41
508
Balance at 31 December 2024
(33,849)
(8,873)
(194)
(42,916)
Balance at 1 January 2023
(21,369)
(2,556)
(179)
(24,104)
Depreciation
(6,340)
(4,328)
(97)
(10,765)
Disposals
2,440
170
2,610
Balance at 31 December 2023
(27,709)
(4,444)
(106)
(32,259)
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2024
110,386
8,695
309
119,390
At 31 December 2023
99,734
8,264
344
108,342
Lease liabilities
Amounts in EUR '000
Balance at 1 January 2024
111,890
Additions
9,332
Remeasurement
11,151
Lease terms
(12,720)
Financing costs
1,035
Balance at 31 December 2024
120,688
Balance at 1 January 2023
107,398
Additions
7,873
Remeasurement
6,768
Lease terms
(11,086)
Financing costs
937
Balance at 31 December 2023
111,890
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2024
120,688
At 31 December 2023
111,890
Of the total carrying value per year-end 2024 an amount of EUR 10.6 million is classified current
(2023: EUR 9.0 million).
The additions in right-of-use assets include mainly the land lease of additional ground space on the
Maasvlakte 2 (EUR 4.1 million) and the lease of the new office building of KCI The Engineers B.V.
(EUR 2.4 million). The remeasurements relate mainly to the annual indexation of lease payments
(EUR 8.3 million, 2023: EUR 3.9 million) and the change in the lease terms (EUR 2.9 million, 2023:
EUR 2.9 million).
The Group had total cash outflows for leases of EUR 15.8 million in 2024 (2023: EUR 12.8 million).
The Group also had non-cash additions to right-of-use assets and lease liabilities of EUR 9.3 million
in 2024 (2023: EUR 7.9 million).
The Group has several lease contracts that include extension and termination options. These
options are negotiated by management to provide flexibility in managing the leased-asset portfolio
and align with the Group’s business needs. Management exercises significant judgement in
determining whether these extension and termination options are reasonably certain to be
exercised. Reference is made to the section ‘Management estimates and judgements’ for the
details on the estimate relating to the lease term.
Group as a lessor
The Group leases out its investment property (see note 16), a Wind Turbine Generator located at
Maasvlakte 2 and some antenna locations for telecom providers. The lease income from
operational leases amounts for the year 2024 EUR 1.5 million (2023: EUR 1.5 million) and does not
include variable payments.
Furthermore, as part of its contracts with customers in the Marshalling segment, the Group leases
out part of the leased plots in the Rotterdam harbour and some other minor assets. These leases
classify as operational sub-leases, and have terms of less than one year. The lease income from
these operational lease contracts amounts for the year 2024 EUR 0.2 million (2023: EUR 4.7
million).
Future minimum rental receivable
At 31 December, the future minimum rental receivables under non-cancellable leases are as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Less than 1 year
747
747
Between 1 and 2 years
More than 2 years
Total future minimum rental receivable
747
747
The future rental receivable relates mainly to operating lease agreement of the wind turbine
generator on the Maasvlakte 2.
32        Off-balance sheet commitments
Commitments for the purchase of property, plant and equipment and raw materials
At 31 December 2024, the Group’s commitments for the purchase of property, plant and
equipment amounts to EUR 4.2 million (2023: EUR 152.8 million), which includes EUR 2.7 million
related to the expansion plans of the production facilities (2023: EUR 150.6 million). The
commitments for raw materials amounts to EUR 139.9 million (2023: EUR 136.5 million) and
commitments for subcontracting amounts to EUR 39.4 million (2023: EUR 2.9 million).
Guarantee facilities
At 31 December guarantee facilities of the Group can be specified as follows:
Type
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
Amounts in EUR '000
Total facility
Used
Total facility
Used
Euler Hermes S.A. / Tokio Marine
Europe S.A.
General
150,000
142,018
150,000
95,357
Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A.
General
50,000
32,964
50,000
39,596
ING Bank N.V.
General
50,000
46,973
50,000
33,107
ABN AMRO Bank N.V.
General
50,000
28,865
50,000
28,920
DNB
General
50,000
27,299
50,000
26,970
Total
350,000
278,119
350,000
223,950
With an effective date of 5 June 2023, the existing finance facility of the Group has been refinanced
(and expanded) for the purpose of the financing of the expansion of the manufacturing facility. The
guarantee facility included in the revolving facility commitment amounts to EUR 350 million.
The Group is jointly and severally liable for all amounts to which Euler Hermes S.A., Tokio Marine
Europe S.A., ING Bank N.V., ABN Amro Bank N.V., Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. and DNB (UK)
Limited have a right to claim the collateralised assets as included in note 24 in relation to the above
mentioned guarantees.
Fiscal unity
For corporate income tax purposes, the Company is the parent of a fiscal unity that contains the
Dutch wholly-owned group companies. The Company is therefore jointly and severally liable for the
corporate income tax liabilities of the tax unity.
33        Related parties
Transactions with joint ventures
During the year, the Group received invoices for work performed by SBR Engineering GmbH for a
total amount of EUR 239 thousand (2023: EUR 259 thousand). No invoices are sent to Smulders Sif
Steel Foundations B.V. for project related work performed (2023: EUR nihil).
Transactions with companies with which Supervisory Board
members are involved as a shareholder
During the year there are no transactions with companies with which Supervisory Board members
are involved as a shareholder.
Transactions with key management personnel
The members of the Supervisory Board and the Executive Board are considered key management
personnel.
The number of shares purchased by directors as per year-end can be specified as follows:
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
G.G.P.M. van Beers
38,999
38,999
B.J. Meijer
11,814
11,814
Balance at 31 December
50,813
50,813
The remuneration (including expenses) of the Supervisory Board members can be specified as follows:
Amounts in EUR
2024
2023
P.J. Gerretse 1
69,066
60,625
P.E. Visser 2
46,557
45,000
P.E. Wit 3
50,045
45,000
A. Heckman 4
49,060
28,515
A. Vos 5
62,750
14,178
A. Goedée 6
25,577
C.A.J. van den Bosch 6
16,875
277,478
235,770
1. Member of the supervisory board as of 12 February 2016.
2. Member of the supervisory board on an ad interim basis as of 1 November 2017.
3. Member of the supervisory board as of 3 May 2018.
4. Member of the supervisory board as of 12 May 2023.
5. Member of the supervisory board as of 8 September 2023.
6. Member of the supervisory board until 12 May 2023.
Compensation of the current executive board members
G.G.P.M. van Beers
B.J. Meijer
Amounts in EUR
2024
2023
2024
2023
Base salary
445,532
432,555
280,000
261,938
Employer´s pension contributions
29,991
27,847
25,195
23,626
Pension compensation
33,821
35,696
19,328
18,095
Annual bonus (expenses)
197,826
163,932
88,205
94,922
Non-recurring bonus (expenses)
46,758
28,073
LTIP (expenses)
332,514
120,964
203,068
64,820
Other benefits (car lease, travel expenses
and relocation expenses)
62,326
51,853
46,848
42,955
Social security and other payments
12,005
11,168
12,005
11,168
Total remuneration
1,114,015
890,773
674,649
545,597
Paid annual bonus in the year, earned
over the previous year
163,932
149,619
94,922
69,917
Paid vested LTIP
40,435
85,507
24,315
Paid non-recurring bonus
46,758
28,073
Total actual paid variable remuneration
251,125
235,126
147,310
69,917
34        Service fees paid to external auditors
The total service fees of external auditors for financial years 2024 and 2023, which consist of
services related to the respective reporting periods, can be specified as follows:
EY Accountants B.V.
BDO Audit &
Assurance B.V.
Other
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Audit of financial statements
419
484
Limited assurance on
sustainability information
84
145
Other assurance services
79
1
4
Total
419
647
145
1
4
35        Events after the reporting period
No material events after 31 December 2024 to be reported.
SEPARATE
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
Separate statement of profit or loss
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Amounts in EUR '000
Notes
2024
2023
Management fee
39
1,875
1,923
Total revenue
1,875
1,923
Indirect personnel expenses
40
(2,382)
(2,136)
General income / (expenses)
41
(1,384)
(2,101)
Operating profit
(1,891)
(2,314)
Finance income
1,050
1,544
Finance costs
(4,631)
(1,712)
Net finance costs
(3,581)
(168)
Profit before tax
(5,472)
(2,482)
Income tax expense
1,102
(928)
Result of participation in subsidiaries
43
5,560
14,260
Result of participation in joint ventures
43
10
13
Profit after tax
1,200
10,863
Separate statement of financial position
as at 31 December 2024 (before profit appropriation)
Amounts in EUR '000
Notes
31-Dec-2024
31-Dec-2023
Assets
Investments in subsidiaries and joint ventures
43
210,370
204,800
Other non-current financial assets
629
1,195
Deferred tax assets
70
67
Total non-current assets
211,069
206,062
Amounts due from group companies
45
134,847
36,546
VAT receivable
339
CIT receivable
745
2,991
Prepayments and other receivables
2,355
3,565
Cash
6,084
52,138
Total current assets
144,370
95,240
Total assets
355,439
301,302
Amounts in EUR '000
Notes
31-Dec-2024
31-Dec-2023
Equity
Share capital
5,978
5,978
Share premium
49,711
49,711
Other capital reserves
70,710
80,500
Legal reserve - Intangible fixed assets
3,779
1,915
Legal reserve - Cash flow hedge
(477)
Retained earnings
105,567
96,568
Result for the year
1,200
10,863
Total equity
44
236,468
245,535
Liabilities
Loans and borrowings - non-current
80,330
19,926
Employee benefits - non-current
597
204
Other non-current financial liabilities
643
Total non-current liabilities
81,570
20,130
Trade payables
325
462
Amounts due to group companies
45
35,541
34,078
Employee benefits - current
436
410
Wage tax and social security
68
86
Other current liabilities
1,031
601
Total current liabilities
37,401
35,637
Total liabilities
118,971
55,767
Total equity and liabilities
355,439
301,302
NOTES TO THE SEPARATE
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Notes to the separate financial
statements
for the year ended 31 December 2024
36        Reporting entity
Sif Holding N.V. (the ‘Company’) is a public limited liability company domiciled in the Netherlands.
The Company’s registered office is at Mijnheerkensweg 33, Roermond. The company is registered
with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce Business Register under number 13016026.
37        Basis of preparation
The separate financial statements (before profit appropriation) of Sif Holding N.V. have been
prepared in accordance with the provisions of Part 9, Book 2, of the Netherlands Civil Code. The
Company uses the option of Article 362.8 of Part 9, Book 2, of the Netherlands Civil Code to prepare
the separate financial statements, using the same accounting policies as those used for the
consolidated financial statements (we refer to note 3). The separate financial statements have
therefore been prepared in accordance with the measurement and recognition requirements of the
IFRS Accounting Standards (IFRS), as adopted in the European Union. Investments in subsidiaries
are accounted for using the equity method. The separate financial statements are presented in EUR
(‘000), which is also the Company’s functional currency, if not stated otherwise.
38        Material accounting policies
The Group has consistently applied the accounting policies to all periods presented in these
separate financial statements. For the principles of valuation of assets and liabilities and for the
determination of the result, reference is made to the notes of the consolidated financial
statements.
Taxes
For corporate income tax purposes, the Company is the parent of a fiscal unity that contains the
Dutch wholly-owned group companies. The Company is therefore jointly and severally liable for the
corporate income tax liabilities of the tax unity.
In the fiscal unity, current tax is allocated to the legal entity based on its relative share in total
taxable income, before temporary differences and tax incentives. Temporary differences are
allocated to the legal entity they relate to and tax incentives are fully allocated to the parent of the
fiscal unity.
39        Management fee
The management fee contains the settlement of charges between Sif Holding N.V. and Sif
Netherlands B.V. The management fee also includes compensation of the Executive Board and
Supervisory Board.
40        Personnel expenses
Number of employees
The average number of employees employed by the Company in 2024 amounts to 2 FTE (2023: 3
FTE), of which 2 FTE (2023: 2 FTE) are the members of the Executive Board.
41        General income / (expense)
The general income / (expense) comprise mainly of consultancy fees in relation to the preparation
and execution of the manufacturing facility expansion project.
42        List of subsidiaries and joint ventures
Included in the separate financial statements are the following entities:
Name
Location
Share in issued capital %
Sif Property B.V.
Roermond
100
Sif Netherlands B.V.
Roermond
100
Twinpark Sif B.V.1
Roermond
59,4
SBR Engineering GmbH
Siegen-Netphen
50
KCI The Engineers B.V.
Schiedam
100
Sif Decom B.V.
Roermond
100
Sif B.V. 2
Roermond
100
1 - Legally the Group holds 59,4% of the shares, but 60% in result appropriation.
2 - Sif B.V. has been incorporated in August 2024.
All shares in issued capital are direct. Sif Holding N.V. issued a guarantee as mentioned in Article
403, Part 9, Book 2 of the Netherlands Civil Code for its subsidiaries Sif Property B.V. and Sif
Netherlands B.V.
43        Investments in subsidiaries and joint ventures
Amounts in EUR '000
Balance at 1 January 2024
204,800
Share in income of subsidiaries and joint ventures
5,570
Balance at 31 December 2024
210,370
Balance at 1 January 2023
185,786
Share in income of subsidiaries and joint ventures
14,273
Dividend / capital contribution / (repayment)
25,000
Reclassification from provisions
(20,259)
Balance at 31 December 2023
204,800
44        Equity
Below the statement of changes in equity for the year ended 31 December 2024:
Amounts in EUR '000
Share capital
Share premium
Other capital reserves
Legal reserve -
Intangible
fixed assets
Legal reserve -
Cash flow
hedge
Retained
earnings
Result for the year
Total
Balance as at 1 January 2024
5,978
49,711
80,500
1,915
96,568
10,863
245,535
Appropriation of result
10,863
(10,863)
Movement in legal reserves
1,864
(1,864)
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year
1,200
1,200
Other comprehensive income
(477)
(477)
Total comprehensive income
(477)
1,200
723
Transactions with owners of the Company
Redemption of perpetual bond
(9,790)
(9,790)
Total transactions with owners of the Company
(9,790)
(9,790)
Balance as at 31 December 2024
5,978
49,711
70,710
3,779
(477)
105,567
1,200
236,468
Balance as at 1 January 2023
5,100
1,059
860
90,406
7,217
104,642
Appropriation of result
7,217
(7,217)
Movement in legal reserves
1,055
(1,055)
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year
10,863
10,863
Total comprehensive income
10,863
10,863
Transactions with owners of the Company
Issuance of cumulative preference shares
50,000
50,000
Conversion of advance factory payment to perpetual bond
30,500
30,500
Issuance of additional ordinary shares
878
49,576
50,454
Fair value of share investment awards
87
87
Transaction costs related to issuance cumulative preference
shares and additional ordinary shares (net of tax)
(1,011)
(1,011)
Total transactions with owners of the Company
878
48,652
80,500
130,030
Balance as at 31 December 2023
5,978
49,711
80,500
1,915
96,568
10,863
245,535
Share capital / Share premium / Other capital reserves / Dividends
Reference is made to note 22 of the Consolidated Financial Statements for the disclosures with
respect to these subjects.
Legal reserve
The legal reserves results from the capitalisation of internally generated intangible assets related to
research and development projects, and the cash flow hedge accounting of the interest rate swaps.
45        Amounts due to group companies
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Receivables from group companies (current assets)
134,847
36,546
Payables to group companies (current liabilities)
(35,541)
(34,078)
Net amounts due to/from group companies
99,306
2,468
Payable to / (receivable from) Sif Netherlands B.V.
134,847
36,546
Payable to / (receivable from) Sif Property B.V.
(35,332)
(33,811)
Payable to / (receivable from) KCI The Engineers B.V.
(209)
(267)
Total amounts due / from to group companies
99,306
2,468
The amounts due to group companies are free of interest and are frequently settled.
Amounts due from group companies
Amounts due from group companies are stated initially at fair value and subsequently at amortised
cost. Amortised cost is determined using the effective interest rate. The Group recognises a credit
loss for financial assets (such as a loan) based on an expected credit loss (ECL) which will occur in
the coming twelve months or — after a significant decrease in credit quality or when the simplified
model can be used — based on the entire remaining loan term. For intercompany receivables the
ECL would be applicable as well, however this could cause differences between equity in the
consolidated and separate financial statements. For this reason, the company elected to eliminate
these differences through the respective receivable account in the separate financial statements.
46        Related parties
Transactions with subsidiaries
During the year several transactions between Sif Holding N.V., Sif Netherlands B.V., Sif Property
B.V. and KCI the Engineers B.V. took place. These transactions include compensation of the
Executive Board and Supervisory Board. Transactions between Sif Holding N.V. and its subsidiaries
takes place through the amounts due to group companies. As per year-end the amounts due to
group companies amount to a receivable from Sif Netherlands B.V. of approximately EUR 134.8
million (2023: receivable of EUR 36.5 million), a liability to Sif Property B.V. of approximately EUR
35.3 million (2023: liability of EUR 33.8 million) and a liability to KCI The Engineers B.V. of
approximately EUR 0.2 million (2023: liability of EUR 0.3 million).
Transactions with joint ventures
During the year, the Group received invoices for work performed by SBR Engineering GmbH for a
total amount of EUR 239 thousand (2023: EUR 259 thousand).
Transactions with key management personnel
Reference is made to note 33 of the consolidated financial statements for the overview of Executive
Board remuneration. The annual bonus is based on pre-defined KPI’s that may differ for each
Executive Board member. Reference is made to the Remuneration Report for further details.
47        Events after the reporting period
Reference is made to note 35 of the Consolidated financial statements.
Other information
Articles of Association related to profit appropriation
Article 34
34.1
Out of the profits earned in a financial year, primarily and insofar as possible, a preferred
dividend accrues on each Preference Share over the sum of
i. the nominal value of a Preference Share and
ii. The pro rata amount per Preference Share of
a. The share premium reserve and
b. The dividend reserve of Preference Shares, in the amount of:
a) Five percent (5%) per annum until the thirtieth day of June two thousand twenty-five;
b) Five five/tenth percent (5.5%) per annum from the first day of July two thousand
twenty-five until the thirtieth day of June two thousand twenty-six;
c) Six twenty-five/hundred percent (6.25%) per annum from the first day of July two
thousand twenty-six until the thirtieth day of June two thousand twenty-seven;
d) Seven percent (7%) per annum from the first day of July two thousand twenty-seven
until the thirtieth day of June two thousand twenty-eight; and
e) Eight percent (8%) per annum as of the first day of July two thousand twenty-eight
onward.
The Executive Board may choose not to pay the accrued amount, but add it to the dividend reserve
of the Preference Shares instead. If, in a financial year, no distribution is made on the Preference
Shares, no profit is made or the profits are insufficient to allow the distribution provided for in the
preceding sentence, the deficit (the missing preferred dividends) will be paid at the expense of the
profits earned in the following financial years.
34.2
A distribution may only be made on the Ordinary Shares after (i) the entire balance of the dividend
reserve of the Preference Shares has been distributed to the holders of the Preference Shares and
(ii) there are no missing preferred dividends.
34.3
After application of Article 34.1 and subject to Article 32.1, the remaining profits shown in the
Company's annual accounts in respect of a financial year shall be appropriated as follows, and in
the following order of priority:
a The Executive Board shall determine with the approval of the Supervisory Board which part of
the remaining profits shall be added to the Company's reserves; and
b Subject to Article 29 and Article 34.2, any remaining profits shall be at the disposal of the
General Meeting for distribution to the holders of Ordinary Shares.
34.4
Without prejudice to Article 32.1, a distribution of profits shall be made after the adoption of the
annual accounts that show that such distribution is allowed.
34.5
The Executive Board may resolve with the approval of the Supervisory Board to make interim
distributions, provided that it appears from interim accounts to be prepared in accordance with
Section 2:105(4) DCC that the requirement referred to in Article 32.1 has been met.
Corporate contact information
Corporate office
Sif Holding N.V.
Mijnheerkensweg 33
6041 TA Roermond
The Netherlands
Tel+31 475 385777
e-mailinfo@sif-group.com
Trade register
Chamber of Commerce
Roermond
The Netherlands
Number13016026
LEI code7245 00 JOBPD5CLHCKO 40
ISINNL 0011 6604 85
DUNS4041 63396
Shareholder, clearing and settlement agent
Euroclear Nederland
Herengracht 459-469
1017 BS Amsterdam
Listing and payment agent
ABN AMRO Bank NV
Gustav Mahlerlaan 10
1082 PP Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Independent auditor’s report
To: the shareholders and supervisory board of Sif Holding N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 2024 included in the annual report
Our opinion
We have audited the accompanying financial statements 2024 of Sif Holding N.V. based in
Roermond, the Netherlands. The financial statements comprise the consolidated financial
statements and separate financial statements.
In our opinion:
The consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of Sif
Holding N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result and its cash flows for 2024 in accordance
with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted in the European Union (IFRS Accounting Standards)
and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code
The separate financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of Sif Holding
N.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result for 2024 in accordance with Part 9 of  Book 2 of the
Dutch Civil Code
The consolidated financial statements comprise:
The consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024
The following statements for the year ended 31 December 2024: the consolidated statements of
profit or loss and other comprehensive income, changes in equity and the consolidated cash
flow statement
The notes comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory information
The separate financial statements comprise:
The separate statement of financial position as at 31 December 2024
The separate statement of profit or loss for the year ended 31 December 2024
The notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory information
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on Auditing.
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Our responsibilities for the
audit of the financial statements section of our report.
We are independent of Sif Holding N.V. in accordance with the EU Regulation on specific
requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities the Wet toezicht
accountantsorganisaties (Wta, Audit firms supervision act), the Verordening inzake de
onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence) and other relevant independence
regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore we have complied with the Verordening gedrags- en
beroepsregels accountants  (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics for professional accountants).
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole
and in forming our opinion thereon. The following information in support of our opinion and any
findings were addressed in this context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on
these matters.
Our understanding of the business
Sif Holding N.V. (“the company”, and, together with its consolidated subsidiaries, “the group”) is
primarily involved in engineering and manufacturing of foundation piles for offshore wind farms and
metal structures, parts of metal structures, pipes, pipe structures, and components for the
offshore industry. We paid specific attention in our audit to a number of areas driven by the
operations of the group and our risk assessment.
We determined materiality and identified and assessed the risks of material misstatement of the
financial statements, whether due to fraud or error in order to design audit procedures responsive
to those risks and to obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for
our opinion.
Materiality
Materiality
€2,300,000 (2023: €2,400,000)
Benchmark applied
1.6% of contribution for 2024 (2023: 1.6% of contribution)
Explanation
Consistent with last year, we selected contribution to benchmark materiality as,
in our professional judgment, contribution is a key performance indicator and
users of the financial statements focus on earnings based measures.
Contribution is calculated as the total revenue minus cost of raw materials,
subcontracted work, other external charges, logistic and other project related
expenses, as disclosed in the section ‘Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial
measures’ in the annual report.
We have also taken into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our opinion
are material for the users of the financial statements for qualitative reasons.
We agreed with the supervisory board that misstatements in excess of €100,000 which are
identified during the audit, would be reported to them, as well as smaller misstatements that in our
view must be reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Sif Holding N.V. is at the head of a group of entities. The financial information of this group is
included in the financial statements. The accounting of all entities within the group, except for KCI
The Engineers B.V., is centralised and performed by the head office in Roermond.
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate
audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the group
as a basis for forming an opinion on the financial statements. We are also responsible for the
direction, supervision, review and evaluation of the audit work performed for purposes of the group
audit. We bear the full responsibility for the auditor’s report.
Based on our understanding of the group and its environment, the applicable financial framework
and the group’s system of internal control, we identified and assessed risks of material
misstatement of the financial statements and the significant accounts and disclosures. Based on
this risk assessment, we determined the nature, timing and extent of audit work performed,
including the entities or business units within the group (components) at which to perform audit
work. For this determination we considered the nature of the relevant events and conditions
underlying the identified risks of material misstatements for the financial statements, the
association of these risks to components and the materiality or financial size of the components
relative to the group. We performed the work ourselves for all entities within the group.
This resulted in a coverage of 100% of the contribution, 100% of revenue and 99,5% of total assets.
For other components, we performed analytical procedures to corroborate that our risk
assessment and scoping remained appropriate throughout the audit.
By performing the audit work mentioned above at the entities or business units within the group,
together with additional work at group level, we have been able to obtain sufficient and appropriate
audit evidence about the group’s financial information to provide an opinion on the financial
statements.
Teaming and use of specialists
We ensured that the audit team included the appropriate skills and competences which are needed
for the audit of a listed client in the offshore wind industry. We included specialists in the areas of IT
audit, forensics, income tax and have made use of our own experts in the area of valuation of share
based payments.
Our focus on climate-related risks and the energy transition
Climate change and the energy transition are high on the public agenda. Issues such as CO₂
reduction impact financial reporting, as these issues entail risks for the business operation, the
valuation of assets and provisions or the sustainability of the business model and access to
financial markets of companies with a larger CO₂ footprint. The executive board reported in the
paragraph ‘environment’ in section ‘Our strategic report’ and in section ‘Our sustainability
statements’ of the management report how the company is addressing climate-related and
environmental risks, how the company supports the energy transition and the company’s targets
and ambitions to reduce the negative effects of the activities of the company and its value chain.
As part of our audit of the financial statements, we evaluated the extent to which climate-related
risks, the effects of the energy transition and the company’s targets and ambitions, are taken into
account in estimates and significant assumptions. Furthermore, we read the management report
and considered whether there is any material inconsistency between the non-financial information
and the  financial statements.
Based on the audit procedures performed, we do not deem climate-related risks to have a material
impact on the financial reporting judgements, estimates or significant assumptions as at  31
December 2024.
Our focus on fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations
Our responsibility
Although we are not responsible for preventing fraud or non-compliance and we cannot be
expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations, it is our responsibility to obtain
reasonable assurance that the financial statements, taken as a whole, are free from material
misstatement, whether caused by fraud or error. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement
resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Our audit response related to fraud risks
We identified and assessed the risks of material misstatements of the financial statements due to
fraud. During our audit we obtained an understanding of the company and its environment and the
components of the system of internal control, including the risk assessment process and the
executive board’s process for responding to the risks of fraud and monitoring the system of internal
control and how the supervisory board exercises oversight, as well as the outcomes. We refer to
section ‘Our Governance’ paragraph ‘Risk management’ of the management report for the
executive board’s risk assessment after consideration of potential fraud risks.
We evaluated the design and relevant aspects of the system of internal control and in particular the
fraud risk assessment, as well as the code of conduct and whistle blower procedures. We
evaluated the design and the implementation of controls designed to mitigate fraud risks.
As part of our process of identifying fraud risks, we evaluated fraud risk factors with respect to
financial reporting fraud, misappropriation of assets and bribery and corruption in co-operation
with our forensic specialists. We evaluated whether these factors indicate that a risk of material
misstatement due to fraud is present.
We incorporated elements of unpredictability in our audit. We also considered the outcome of our
other audit procedures and evaluated whether any findings were indicative of fraud or non-
compliance.
We addressed the risks related to management override of controls, as this risk is present in all
organisations. For these risks we have performed procedures among other things to evaluate key
accounting estimates for management bias that may represent a risk of material misstatement due
to fraud, in particular relating to important judgment areas and significant accounting estimates as
disclosed in Note 3.2 to the financial statements. We have also used data analysis to identify and
address high-risk journal entries and evaluated the business rationale (or the lack thereof) of
significant extraordinary transactions, including those with related parties.
The following fraud risks identified required significant attention during our audit:
Fraud risk related to valuation of contract assets and liabilities of Wind foundation projects
Fraud risk
In our audit approach we identified the risk of management override of controls related to
the valuation of the contract assets and liabilities (including related revenues and cost of
sales) of the Wind operating segment. We considered that this segment includes contracts
with customers for wind foundation projects, where revenue and cost recognition is based
on estimates and assumptions that require significant management judgement.
Our audit
approach
We describe the audit procedures responsive to the fraud risk in the description of our audit
approach for the key audit matter ‘Valuation of contract assets and liabilities of Wind
foundation projects’.
Fraud risk related to revenue recognition of license agreements
Fraud risk
We presumed that there is a risk of fraud in revenue recognition. We evaluated that revenue
recognition of the cooperation, support and license agreements particular give rise to such
risk. Considering the complexity of the determination of the performance obligations, total
transaction price and stand-alone selling prices and the measure of progress, which
requires significant management judgement.
Our audit
approach
We describe the audit procedures responsive to the presumed risk of fraud in revenue
recognition in the description of our audit approach for the key audit matter ‘Revenue
recognition of the cooperation, support and license agreements’.
We considered available information and made enquiries of relevant executives, directors, legal,
compliance, and the supervisory board.
The fraud risks we identified, enquiries and other available information did not lead to specific
indications for fraud or suspected fraud potentially materially impacting the view of the financial
statements.
Our audit response related to risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations
We performed appropriate audit procedures regarding compliance with the provisions of those
laws and regulations that have a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and
disclosures in the financial statements. Furthermore, we assessed factors related to the risks of
non-compliance with laws and regulations that could reasonably be expected to have a material
effect on the financial statements from our general industry experience, through discussions with
the executive board and the legal and compliance officer, reading minutes and performing
substantive tests of details of classes of transactions, account balances or disclosures.
We also inspected lawyers’ letters and correspondence with regulatory authorities and remained
alert to any indication of (suspected) non-compliance throughout the audit. Finally we obtained
written representations that all known instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations have
been disclosed to us.
Our audit response related to going concern
As disclosed in section ‘Going concern’ in Note 2.1 to the financial statements, the financial
statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. When preparing the financial
statements, the executive board made a specific assessment of the company’s ability to continue
as a going concern and to continue its operations for the foreseeable future.
We discussed and evaluated the specific assessment with the executive board exercising
professional judgment and maintaining professional skepticism. We considered whether the
executive board’s going concern assessment, based on our knowledge and understanding obtained
through our audit of the financial statements or otherwise, contains all relevant events or
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern,
including considerations about the manufacturing facility expansion and funding. If we conclude
that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the
related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our
opinion.
Based on our procedures performed, we did not identify material uncertainties about going concern.
Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report.
However, future events or conditions may cause a company to cease to continue as a going
concern.
Our key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in
our audit of the financial statements. We have communicated the key audit matters to the
supervisory board. The key audit matters are not a comprehensive reflection of all matters
discussed.
In comparison with previous year, our key audit matter with respect to valuation of contract assets
and liabilities and revenue recognition of the cooperation, support and license agreements did not
change. The key audit matter with respect to the complex accounting treatment and classification
of the financing of the manufacturing facility expansion, which was included in our last year’s
auditor’s report, is not considered a key audit matter for this year as no complex transactions took
place in 2024.
Valuation of contract assets and liabilities of Wind foundation projects
Risk
Revenues from construction contracts with customers of wind foundation projects and direct costs in relation to contract assets and liabilities are recognised over time. At each reporting date
management assesses the progress towards the complete satisfaction of the performance obligations taking into consideration all aspects in order to finalise the projects in line with contractual
agreements. The progress towards complete satisfaction of the performance obligation over time is measured based on the actual hours incurred compared with the total estimated hours needed to
complete the project. As circumstances and related significant assumptions by management change over time, fluctuations in the expected project result may occur.
Revenue recognition requires management to make a number of estimates and assumptions surrounding e.g. total estimated hours and costs to complete the project, variable considerations for
potential liquidated damages and for termination fees and claims/contingencies.
We identified a risk of management override of controls related to the valuation of the contracts assets and liabilities (including related revenues and cost of sales) of Wind foundation projects.
Therefore the valuation of the contract assets and liabilities of Wind foundation projects is considered to be a key audit matter.
Reference is made to Note 3, 6 and 19 of the consolidated financial statements for the significant accounting policies and disclosures on contract assets and liabilities and related to revenue recognition.
Our audit approach
Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s accounting policies related to the valuation of contract assets and liabilities including revenue
recognition according to IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from contracts with customers’ and whether the accounting policies have been applied consistently or whether changes, if any, are appropriate in the
circumstances.
In addition, we evaluated the design and implementation of controls related to the completeness, accuracy and timing of the revenue recognised.
Furthermore, in order to assess that management estimates and assumptions are within a reasonable range, our audit procedures included inspecting contractual arrangements and reconciling total
contract revenues to signed contracts, challenging management’s estimates of total expected hours, costs to complete the project, and the assessment of potential variable considerations for liquidated
damages and termination fees. We performed physical observations at the production sites as per year-end to observe the progress towards the complete satisfaction of the performance obligation. We
performed procedures on management’s assessment of expected profitability or losses on the wind foundations projects and any claims/contingencies.
Furthermore, we performed a look back analysis to challenge prior year’s estimates and to validate whether assumptions and estimates made by management in prior periods support the actual results of
significant estimates. We obtained audit evidence from events occurring up to the date of the auditor’s report to determine whether any events require adjustment to the financial statements.
We evaluated the adequacy of the company’s disclosures related to revenue recognition and accounting estimates, particularly whether disclosures adequately convey significant judgments and the degree
of estimation uncertainty.
Key observations
We consider that the management’s estimates and assumptions used for the valuation of contract assets and liabilities (including related revenues and cost of sales) of Wind foundation projects are
within an acceptable range. Based on our procedures performed we did not identify material errors that required adjustment of the financial statements.
Revenue recognition of the cooperation, support and license agreements
Risk
The company entered into cooperation, support and license agreements.
These agreements stipulate that the company will deliver, amongst others, a technology license, trademark license and support. Reference is made to Note 3 and 6 of the consolidated financial
statements for the significant accounting policies and disclosures on revenue recognition of the agreement.
The determination of the performance obligations, total transactions price and stand-alone selling prices and the measure of progress is complex, considering the nature of goods and services to be
delivered and terms and conditions agreed.
The revenue recognition requires significant management judgement with respect to assumptions made to determine the performance obligations and stand-alone selling prices of each distinct
performance obligation. We presumed there is a risk of fraud in revenue recognition of the cooperation, support and license agreements. Therefore the revenue recognition of these agreements is
considered to be a key audit matter.
Our audit approach
Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s accounting policies related to revenue recognition according to IFRS 15. In addition, we evaluated the
design and implementation of controls related to the completeness, accuracy and timing of the revenue recognised.
We reviewed management’s assessment of the appropriate accounting of the agreements. With respect to performance obligations and total transaction prices determined by management, we have
evaluated management’s assessment by inspecting the terms and conditions of the agreements.
We challenged the management assumptions used to determine the total transaction price and relative stand-alone selling prices of each distinct performance obligation. These procedures include
amongst other inspection of agreements between the company and their customers, inspection of other external agreements that support the transaction price and inspection of the information to be
shared with the customer and the support to be delivered by the company with respect to the licensed technologies. We challenged the revenue recognised during 2024 at a point in time and challenged
the progress during 2024 of revenue recognised over time by inspecting the information and support delivered by the company during 2024.
Key observations
We consider management’s determination of the performance obligations and relative stand-alone selling prices acceptable. Based on our procedures performed we did not identify any material errors
that required adjustment of the financial statements.
Report on other information included in the annual report
The annual report contains other information in addition to the financial statements and our
auditor’s report thereon.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
Is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements
Contains the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code for the
management report (excluding the sustainability statement) and the other information as
required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and as required by Sections 2:135b and 2:145
sub‑section 2 of the Dutch Civil Code for the remuneration report
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained through
our audit of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other
information contains material misstatements. By performing these procedures, we comply with the
requirements of Part 9 of Book 2 and Section 2:135b sub-Section 7 of the Dutch Civil Code and the
Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is substantially less than the scope of
those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The executive board is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including the
management report in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and other
information required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. The executive board and the
supervisory board are responsible for ensuring that the remuneration report is drawn up and
published in accordance with Sections 2:135b and 2:145 sub‑section 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the supervisory board as auditor of Sif Holding N.V., as of the audit for the year
2007 and have operated as statutory auditor ever since that date. The company became an EU —
public interest entity in 2016.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the EU
Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Reporting Format (ESEF)
Sif Holding N.V. has prepared the annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out in the
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the
specification of a single electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion the annual report prepared in the XHTML format, including the (partially) marked-up
consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting package by Sif Holding N.V.,
complies in all material respects with the RTS on ESEF.
The executive board is responsible for preparing the annual report, including the financial
statements, in accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby the executive board combines the
various components into a single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the annual report in
this reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF.
We performed our examination in accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3950N,
”Assurance-opdrachten inzake het voldoen aan de criteria voor het opstellen van een digitaal
verantwoordingsdocument” (assurance engagements relating to compliance with criteria for digital
reporting). Our examination included amongst others:
Obtaining an understanding of the company’s financial reporting process, including the
preparation of the reporting package
Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all material respects
with the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further assurance procedures responsive to
those risks to provide a basis for our opinion, including:
Obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the
reporting package containing the Inline XBRL instance document and the XBRL extension
taxonomy files, has been prepared in accordance with the technical specifications as included
in the RTS on ESEF
Examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in the reporting
package to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and whether these are
in accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of the executive board and the supervisory board for the financial
statements
The executive board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial
statements in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil
Code. Furthermore, the executive board is responsible for such internal control as the executive
board determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial statements that are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the executive board is responsible for
assessing the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the financial reporting
framework mentioned, the executive board should prepare the financial statements using the going
concern basis of accounting unless the executive board either intends to liquidate the company or
to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The executive board should disclose events and circumstances that may cast significant doubt on
the company’s ability to continue as a going concern in the financial statements.
The supervisory board is responsible for overseeing the company’s financial reporting process.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objective is to plan and perform the audit engagement in a manner that allows us to obtain
sufficient and appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we
may not detect all material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken
on the basis of these financial statements. The materiality affects the nature, timing and extent of
our audit procedures and the evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our opinion.
We have exercised professional judgment and have maintained professional skepticism throughout
the audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and
independence requirements. The Information in support of our opinion section above includes an
informative summary of our responsibilities and the work performed as the basis for our opinion.
Our audit further included among others:
Performing audit procedures responsive to the risks identified, and obtaining audit evidence that
is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion
Obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an
opinion on the effectiveness of the company’s internal control
Evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the executive board
Evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including
the disclosures
Evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in
a manner that achieves fair presentation
Communication
We communicate with the supervisory board regarding, among other matters, the planned scope
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in internal
control that we identify during our audit. In this respect we also submit an additional report to the
audit committee of the supervisory board in accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on
specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities. The information included
in this additional report is consistent with our audit opinion in this auditor’s report.
We provide the supervisory board with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable,
related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the supervisory board, we determine the key audit matters:
those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements. We describe
these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the
matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, not communicating the matter is in the public
interest.
Eindhoven, 19 March 2025
EY Accountants B.V.
signed by M.J. Moolenaar
Limited assurance report of the independent
auditor on the sustainability statements
To: The shareholders and supervisory board of Sif Holding N.V.
Our conclusion
We have performed a limited assurance engagement on the consolidated sustainability statements
for 2024 of Sif Holding N.V. based in Roermond, The Netherlands (hereinafter: the company) in
section ‘Our sustainability statements’ of the accompanying Annual report 2024 including the
information incorporated in the sustainability statement by reference (hereinafter: the sustainability
statements).
Based on our procedures performed and the assurance evidence obtained, nothing has come to
our attention that causes us to believe that the sustainability statements are not, in all material
respects,
prepared in accordance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) as adopted
by the European Commission and in accordance with the double materiality assessment
process carried out by the company to identify the information reported pursuant to the ESRS;
and
compliant with the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852
(Taxonomy Regulation).
Basis for our conclusion
We have performed our limited assurance engagement on the sustainability statements in
accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3810N, ‘Assurance-opdrachten inzake
duurzaamheidsverslaggeving’ (Assurance engagements relating to sustainability reporting) which is
a specified Dutch standard that is based on the International Standard on Assurance Engagements
(ISAE) 3000 (Revised) ‘Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of historical financial
information’.
Our responsibilities in this regard are further described in the section ‘Our responsibilities for the
limited assurance engagement on the sustainability statements’ of our report.
We are independent of Sif Holding N.V. in accordance with the ‘Verordening inzake de
onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten’ (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence) and other relevant independence
regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the ‘Verordening gedrags- en
beroepsregels accountants’ (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants).
The ViO and VGBA are at least as demanding as the International code of ethics for professional
accountants (including International independence standards) of the International Ethics
Standards Board for Accountants (the IESBA Code).
We believe that the assurance evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our conclusion.
Emphasis of matter
Emphasis on the most significant uncertainties affecting the quantitative metrics
and monetary amounts
We draw attention to section ‘Uncertainties in value chain estimations’ on page 57 in ‘General
Disclosures (ESRS 2)’ and ‘Methodologies and assumptions’ from page 66 in ‘Environmental
disclosures’ for each ESG disclosure in the sustainability statements that identifies the quantitative
metrics and monetary amounts that are subject to a high level of measurement uncertainty and
discloses information about the sources of measurement uncertainty and the assumptions,
approximations and judgements the company has made in measuring these in compliance with the
ESRS.
The comparability of sustainability information between entities and over time may be affected by
the lack of historical sustainability information in accordance with the ESRS and by the absence of
a uniform practice on which to draw, to evaluate and measure this information. This allows for the
application of different, but acceptable, measurement techniques, especially in the initial years.
Emphasis on the double materiality assessment process
We draw attention to section ‘Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts,
risks and opportunities (IRO-1)’ on page 62 in the sustainability statements. This disclosure
explains future improvements in the ongoing due diligence and double materiality assessment
process, including robust engagement with affected stakeholders. Due diligence is an on-going
practice that responds to and may trigger changes in the company’s strategy, business model,
activities, business relationships, operating, sourcing and selling contexts. The double materiality
assessment process may also be impacted in time by sector-specific standards to be adopted. The
sustainability statements may not include every impact, risk and opportunity or additional entity-
specific disclosure that each individual stakeholder (group) may consider important in its own
particular assessment.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of these matters.
Comparative information not subject to assurance procedures
No reasonable or limited assurance procedures have been performed on the sustainability
statements of prior year. Consequently, the comparative information in the sustainability
statements and thereto related disclosures for the year ended 2023 have not been subject to
reasonable or limited assurance procedures.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter
Limitations to the scope of our assurance engagement
In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with the ESRS, the executive board of the
company is required to prepare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed
assumptions about events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the
company. The actual outcome is likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not
occur as expected. Forward-looking information relates to events and actions that have not yet
occurred and may never occur. We do not provide assurance on the achievability of this forward-
looking information.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Responsibilities of the executive board and the supervisory board
for the sustainability statements
The executive board is responsible for the preparation of the sustainability statements in
accordance with the ESRS, including the double materiality assessment process carried out by the
company as the basis for the sustainability statements and disclosure of material impacts, risks
and opportunities in accordance with the ESRS. As part of the preparation of the sustainability
statements, the executive board is responsible for compliance with the reporting requirements
provided for in Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation).
The executive board is also responsible for selecting and applying additional entity-specific
disclosures to enable users to understand the company’s sustainability-related impacts, risks or
opportunities and for determining that these additional entity-specific disclosures are suitable in
the circumstances and in accordance with the ESRS.
Furthermore, the executive board is responsible for such internal control as it determines is
necessary to enable the preparation of the sustainability statements that are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
The supervisory board is responsible for overseeing the sustainability reporting process including
the double materiality assessment process carried out by the company.
Our responsibilities for the limited assurance engagement
on the sustainability statements
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the limited assurance engagement in a manner that allows
us to obtain sufficient appropriate assurance evidence for our conclusion.
Our assurance engagement is aimed to obtain a limited level of assurance that the sustainability
statements are free from material misstatements. The procedures vary in nature and timing from,
and are less in extent than for a reasonable assurance engagement. Consequently, the level of
assurance obtained in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance
that would have been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.
We apply the applicable quality management requirements pursuant to the ‘Nadere voorschriften
kwaliteitsmanagement’ (NVKM, regulations for quality management) and the International Standard
on Quality Management (ISQM) 1, and accordingly maintain a comprehensive system of quality
management including documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical
requirements, professional standards and other relevant legal and regulatory requirements.
Our limited assurance engagement included among others:
Performing inquiries and an analysis of the external environment and obtaining an understanding
of relevant sustainability themes and issues, the characteristics of the company, its activities
and the value chain and its key intangible resources in order to assess the double materiality
assessment process carried out by the company as the basis for the sustainability statements
and disclosure of all material sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities in
accordance with the ESRS.
Obtaining through inquiries a general understanding of the internal control environment, the
company’s processes for gathering and reporting entity-related and value chain information, the
information systems and the company’s risk assessment process relevant to the preparation of
the sustainability statements and for identifying the company’s activities, determining eligible
and aligned economic activities and prepare the disclosures provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation), without obtaining assurance information about
the implementation, or testing the operating effectiveness, of controls.
Assessing the double materiality assessment process carried out by the company and identifying
and assessing areas of the sustainability statements, including the disclosures provided for in
Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation) where misleading or unbalanced
information or material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error, are likely to arise (‘selected
disclosures’). We designed and performed further assurance procedures aimed at assessing that
the sustainability statements are free from material misstatements responsive to this risk
analysis.
Considering whether the description of the double materiality assessment process in the
sustainability statements made by the executive board appears consistent with the process
carried out by the company.
Performing analytical review procedures on quantitative information in the sustainability
statements, including consideration of data and trends in the information submitted for
consolidation at corporate level.
Assessing whether the company’s methods for developing estimates are appropriate and have
been consistently applied for selected disclosures. We considered data and trends, however, our
procedures did not include testing the data on which the estimates are based or separately
developing our own estimates against which to evaluate the executive board estimates.
Analyzing, on a limited sample basis, relevant internal and external documentation available to
the company (including publicly available information or information from actors throughout its
value chain) for selected disclosures.
Reading the other information in the annual report to identify material inconsistencies, if any,
with the sustainability statements.
Considering whether:
the disclosures provided to address the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation) for each of the environmental objectives
reconcile with the underlying records of the company and are consistent or coherent with
the sustainability statements;
appear reasonable, in particular whether the eligible economic activities meet the
cumulative conditions to qualify as aligned and whether the technical screening criteria are
met; and
the key performance indicators disclosures have been defined and calculated in accordance
with the Taxonomy reference framework as defined in Appendix 1 Glossary of Terms of the
CEAOB Guidelines on limited assurance on sustainability reporting adopted on 30 September
2024, and in compliance with the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of Regulation
(EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation), including the format in which the activities are
presented.
Considering the overall presentation, structure and the fundamental qualitative characteristics
of information (relevance and faithful representation: complete, neutral and accurate) reported
in the sustainability statements, including the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation); and
Considering, based on our limited assurance procedures and evaluation of the assurance
evidence obtained, whether the sustainability statements as a whole, are free from material
misstatements and prepared in accordance with the ESRS.
Utrecht, 19 March 2025
For and on behalf of BDO Audit & Assurance B.V.,
signed by A.C.M. Mens MSc RA
Definition and Explanation of use
of non-IFRS financial measures
(a) Contribution
Contribution/
ton
Total revenue from contracts with customers minus raw materials, subcontracted work and other external charges and logistic and other project-related expenses.
Contribution is an important KPI since it excludes pass-through expenses. Together with production in Kton and EBIT it indicates the quality of Sif’s performance in any reporting period.
For the contribution/ton measure the contribution is adjusted for contribution related to Marshalling, Engineering and fees for projects with no production volume.
(b) EBITDA
Adjusted
EBITDA
Adjusted
EBITDA (ex IFRS
16)
Earnings before net finance costs, tax, depreciation and amortisation.
The company discloses EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA (both including and excluding the effect of IFRS 16) as supplemental non-IFRS financial measures, as the company believes these are
meaningful measures to evaluate the performance of the company’s business activities over time. The company understands that these measures are used by analysts, rating agencies and
investors in assessing the company’s performance. The company also believes that the presentation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA provide useful information to investors on the development of
the company’s business. The company also uses EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as key financial measures to assess operational performance.
Adjusted EBITDA is adjusted for expenses that relate to the research into and preparations for the required adjustment and expansion of our production facilities.
Adjusted EBITDA excluding IFRS 16 is provided to be able to be compared with non-IFRS reporting Companies, as the IFRS 16 impact on EBITDA is significant for Sif. Adjusted EBITDA is adjusted for
expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases’ and ‘low-value leases’ and the impact of the difference in accounting treatment of lease incentives between IFRS 16 and the former lease
standard IAS 17.
(c) EBIT
Adjusted EBIT
Operating result plus other income. Adjusted EBIT is adjusted for expenses that relate to the research into and preparations for the required adjustment and expansion of our production facilities.
EBIT is an important KPI since it mitigates the effect depreciation and amortisation has on EBITDA. Together with production in Kton and contribution it indicates the quality of Sif’s performance in
any reporting period.
(d) Net debt
Net debt (ex
IFRS 16)
Loans and borrowings plus finance liabilities sale and leaseback minus cash and cash equivalents.
Net debt is presented to express the financial strength of the Company. The Company understands that analysts, rating agencies and investors use this measure in assessing the company’s
performance.
Net debt (ex IFRS 16) is presented to be compared with non-IFRS reporting Companies, as the IFRS 16 impact on loans and borrowings is significant for Sif.
(e) Net working
capital
Inventories plus contract assets plus trade receivables plus current prepayments minus trade payables and contract liabilities)
The company discloses net working capital as a supplemental non-IFRS financial measure, as the company believes it is a meaningful measure to evaluate the company’s ability to maintain a solid
balance between growth, profitability and liquidity. Net working capital is broadly analysed and reviewed by analysts and investors in assessing the company’s performance. This measure serves as
a metric for how efficiently a company is operating and how financially stable it is in the short term. It is an important measure of a company’s ability to pay off short-term expenses or debts.
(f) ROACE
(g) ROACE
(adjusted)
Return on average capital employed, EBIT as a % of average equity plus loans and borrowings excluding lease-commitments minus cash. In the adjusted measure all values are adjusted for the
effects that relate to the research into and preparations for the required adjustment and expansion of our production facilities.
The company discloses the measure as supplemental non-IFRS financial measures, as the Company believes these are meaningful measures to evaluate the performance of the Company’s
business activities over time. The measure is therefore also included in the performance targets of management.
(h) Solvency
This measure is a bank covenant, and is presented to express the financial strength of the Company.
Definition
Consolidated Tangible Net Worth (ex IFRS 16) divided by Consolidated Balance Sheet Total (ex IFRS 16)
Consolidated Tangible Net Worth = Equity attributable to shareholder minus dividend declared, Intangible assets, Upward revaluation of assets (other than financial instruments) after the 2023
Effective Date (5 June 2023) and Advanced factory payments converted into perpetual bond instruments
Consolidated Balance Sheet Total = Total assets minus Intangible assets and book value of the assets leased under the Rabo lease facility.
(i) Leverage
This measure is a bank covenant, and is presented to express the financial strength of the Company.
Definition
Total net debt (ex IFRS 16) divided by EBITDA ex exceptional items (ex IFRS 16)
Total net debt (ex IFRS 16) = Borrowings (ex IFRS 16) minus Cash and Cash Equivalents
Borrowings (ex IFRS 16) = Revolving credit facility plus term loans
EBITDA ex exceptional items (ex IFRS 16) = EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) minus:
charge to profit represented by the expensing of stock options
the restructuring of the activities of an entity and reversals of any provisions for the cost of restructuring
disposals, revaluations, write downs or impairment of non-current assets or any reversal of any write down or impairment
any exceptional, one off, non-recurring or extraordinary items which represent gains or losses relating to the P11 manufacturing expansion (with a maximum of EUR 10 million).
EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) = EBITDA adjusted for expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases’ and ‘low-value leases’ (including those expenses accounted for as project costs based on
progress), the impact of the difference in accounting treatment of lease incentives between IFRS 16 and the former lease standard IAS 17 and expenses related to initial direct costs of operational
lease contracts.
Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Reference to consolidated financial statements
(a) Calculation of contribution
Total revenue
428,991
454,299
Consolidated statement of profit and loss, note 6
Raw materials
(225,181)
(252,372)
Consolidated statement of profit and loss, note 6
Subcontracted work and other external charges
(32,232)
(30,703)
Consolidated statement of profit and loss, note 6
Logistic and other project related expenses
(25,044)
(22,235)
Consolidated statement of profit and loss, note 6
Contribution
146,534
148,989
- Marshalling
(1,206)
(6,492)
Notes to the consolidated financial statements, note 6
- Engineering
(7,179)
(7,006)
- Fees for projects with no production volume
(18,170)
(7,029)
Adjusted contribution
119,979
128,462
Production output (Kton)
158
192
Contribution per Kton
759
669
(b) Reconciliation operating profit to adjusted EBITDA (ex IFRS 16)
Operating profit
3,895
13,904
Consolidated statement of profit and loss
- Other income
1
5
Consolidated statement of profit and loss
- Depreciation and amortisation
19,827
22,897
Consolidated statement of profit and loss, note 14,15,31
EBITDA
23,723
36,806
- Expenses that relate to the research into, preparations for and the execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
14,683
5,362
Adjusted EBITDA
38,406
42,168
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low-value leases'
(12,178)
(11,054)
- Expenses related to initial direct costs of operational lease contacts
(540)
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low value leases' accounted for as
project costs based on progress
(827)
4,112
- Net impact of the difference in accounting treatment of lease incentives between IFRS 16 and the
former lease standard IAS 17
123
40
EBITDA (ex IFRS 16)
25,524
34,726
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Reference to consolidated financial statements
(c) Reconciliation of operating profit to EBIT to adjusted EBIT
Operating profit
3,895
13,904
Consolidated statement of profit and loss
- Other income
1
5
Consolidated statement of profit and loss
EBIT
3,896
13,909
- Expenses that relate to the research into, preparations for and the execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
14,683
5,362
Adjusted EBIT
18,579
19,271
(d) Calculation of Net debt and Net debt (ex IFRS 16)
Loans and borrowings
80,330
19,926
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Lease liabilities - non-current
110,107
102,875
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24,31
Lease liabilities - current
10,581
9,015
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24,31
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - non-current
29,588
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - current
7,403
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Cash and cash equivalents
(113,764)
(131,389)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
Net debt
124,245
427
Lease liabilities - non-current
(110,107)
(102,875)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24,31
Lease liabilities - current
(10,581)
(9,015)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24,31
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - non-current
(29,588)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Finance liabilities sale and leaseback - current
(7,403)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Net debt (ex IFRS 16)
(33,434)
(111,463)
(e) Calculation of Net working capital
Inventories
400
517
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 18
Contract assets
26,159
28,712
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 19
Trade receivables
26,263
23,330
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 20
Prepayments and other receivables
5,211
10,853
Consolidated statement of financial position
Trade payables
(81,390)
(87,324)
Consolidated statement of financial position
Contract liabilities - current
(119,238)
(37,443)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 19
Contract liabilities - non-current
(35,855)
(71,768)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 19
Net working capital
(178,450)
(133,123)
2024
Amounts in EUR '000
Average
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Reference to consolidated financial statements
(f) Calculation of ROACE - EBIT / Average capital
employed
Total equity
241,806
241,375
244,988
242,553
238,308
Consolidated statement of financial position
Cash and cash equivalents
(107,463)
(140,733)
(87,198)
(88,157)
(113,764)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities and finance
liabilities sale and leaseback)
65,080
39,690
60,007
80,292
80,330
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Capital employed
199,423
140,332
217,797
234,688
204,874
EBIT
3,896
(c)
ROACE
2.0%
2023
Amounts in EUR '000
Average
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Reference to consolidated financial statements
Total equity
181,779
158,432
160,834
160,834
247,014
Consolidated statement of financial position
Cash and cash equivalents
(124,403)
(138,234)
(103,558)
(124,429)
(131,389)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities and finance
liabilities sale and leaseback)
4,982
19,926
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Capital employed
62,358
20,198
57,276
36,405
135,551
EBIT
13,909
(c)
ROACE
22.3%
2024
Amounts in EUR '000
Average
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Reference to consolidated financial statements
(g) Calculation of ROACE (adjusted) - EBIT (adjusted) /
Average capital employed (adjusted)
Total equity
241,806
241,375
244,988
242,553
238,308
Consolidated statement of financial position
- Equity financing related to the required adjustment and
expansion of our production facilities
(99,092)
(99,092)
(99,092)
(99,092)
(99,092)
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required adjustment
and expansion of our production facilities
17,487
12,238
14,507
17,790
25,411
Total equity (adjusted)
160,201
154,521
160,403
161,251
164,627
Cash and cash equivalents
(107,463)
(140,733)
(87,198)
(88,157)
(113,764)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
- Cash-in related to financing of the required adjustment and
expansion of our production facilities
275,852
240,954
261,204
281,454
319,794
- Cumulative cash-in/(out) related to expenses and
investments that relate to the research into, preparations for
and execution of the required adjustment and expansion of our
production facilities
(296,416)
(228,367)
(271,833)
(318,724)
(366,739)
Cash and cash equivalents (adjusted)
(128,027)
(128,146)
(97,827)
(125,427)
(160,709)
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities and finance
liabilities sale and leaseback)
65,080
39,690
60,007
80,292
80,330
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
- Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) related to
financing of the required adjustment and expansion of our
production facilities
(65,080)
(39,690)
(60,007)
(80,292)
(80,330)
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities and finance
liabilities sale and leaseback) (adjusted)
Capital employed (adjusted)
32,174
26,375
62,576
35,824
3,918
EBIT
3,896
(c)
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required adjustment
and expansion of our production facilities
14,683
EBIT (adjusted)
18,579
ROACE (adjusted)
57.7%
2023
Amounts in EUR '000
Average
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Reference to consolidated financial statements
(g) Calculation of ROACE (adjusted) - EBIT (adjusted) /
Average capital employed (adjusted)
Total equity
181,779
158,432
160,834
160,834
247,014
Consolidated statement of financial position
- Equity financing related to the required adjustment and
expansion of our production facilities
(74,719)
(50,000)
(49,932)
(99,852)
(99,092)
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required adjustment
and expansion of our production facilities
8,671
6,514
7,976
9,465
10,728
Total equity (adjusted)
115,731
114,946
118,878
70,447
158,650
Cash and cash equivalents
(124,403)
(138,234)
(103,558)
(124,429)
(131,389)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
- Cash-in related to financing of the required adjustment and
expansion of our production facilities
130,665
50,000
82,000
169,954
220,704
- Cumulative cash-in/(out) related to expenses and
investments that relate to the research into, preparations for
and execution of the required adjustment and expansion of our
production facilities
(104,579)
(19,110)
(88,379)
(125,301)
(185,529)
Cash and cash equivalents (adjusted)
(98,317)
(107,344)
(109,937)
(79,776)
(96,214)
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities and finance
liabilities sale and leaseback)
4,982
19,926
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
- Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) related to
financing of the required adjustment and expansion of our
production facilities
(4,982)
(19,926)
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities and finance
liabilities sale and leaseback) (adjusted)
Capital employed (adjusted)
17,414
7,602
8,941
(9,329)
62,436
EBIT
13,909
(c)
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required adjustment
and expansion of our production facilities
5,362
EBIT (adjusted)
19,271
ROACE (adjusted)
110.7%
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Reference to consolidated financial statements
(h) Calculation of Solvency
Equity attributable to shareholder
236,468
245,535
Consolidated statement of financial position
Adjustments to exclude IFRS 16 impact:
- Right-of-use assets
(119,390)
(108,342)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24,31
- Lease liabilities - non-current
110,107
102,875
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24,31
- Lease liabilities - current
10,581
9,015
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24,31
- Lease incentives capitalised on the balance sheet
(2,036)
(2,036)
- Equity effect of expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low value leases'
accounted for as project costs based on progress
(361)
465
- Deferred tax on above items
(944)
(940)
Equity attributable to shareholder (ex IFRS 16)
234,425
246,572
Intangible assets
(3,831)
(1,915)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 14
Upward revaluation of assets (other than financial instruments) after the 2023 Effective Date (5 June
2023)
(5)
(5)
Advance factory payments converted into perpetual bond instruments
(20,710)
(30,500)
Consolidated Tangible Net Worth (ex IFRS 16)
209,879
214,152
Total assets
738,530
600,020
Consolidated statement of financial position
Adjustments to exclude IFRS 16 impact:
- Right-of-use assets
(119,390)
(108,342)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 31
- Impact on contract assets of expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low
value leases' accounted for as project costs based on progress
(361)
465
- Deferred tax asset on Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities
(944)
(940)
Total assets (ex IFRS 16)
617,835
491,203
Intangible assets
(3,831)
(1,915)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 14
Bookvalue assets in lease facility
(38,340)
Outstanding AFPs (excl launching customers)
Consolidated Balance Sheet Total (ex IFRS 16)
575,664
489,288
Solvency
36.5%
43.8%
Amounts in EUR '000
2024
2023
Reference to consolidated financial statements
(i) Calculation of Leverage
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities and finance liabilities sale and leaseback)
80,330
19,926
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Total debt (Borrowings) (ex IFRS 16)
80,330
19,926
Cash and cash equivalents
(113,764)
(131,389)
Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
Total net debt (ex IFRS 16)
(33,434)
(111,463)
EBITDA
23,723
36,806
(b)
Adjustments to exclude IFRS 16 impact:
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low-value leases'
(12,178)
(11,054)
- Lease terms related to lease facility
(1,473)
- Expenses related to initial direct costs of operational lease contacts
(540)
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low value leases' accounted for as
project costs based on progress
(827)
4,112
- Net impact of the difference in accounting treatment of lease incentives between IFRS 16 and the
former lease standard IAS 17
123
40
EBITDA (ex IFRS 16)
9,368
29,364
- Charge to profit represented by the expensing of stock options
186
361
- Disposals, revaluations, write downs or impairment of non-current assets or any reversal of any
write down or impairment
(509)
- Exceptional, one off, non-recurring or extraordinary items which represent gains or losses relating
to the P11 manufacturing expansion (max €10 million)
10,000
5,115
EBITDA ex exceptional items (ex IFRS 16)
19,554
34,331
Net Leverage
0.00
0.00
Glossary
Executive Board
Board of Executive Directors responsible for the day-to-day business at Sif. In
2024 comprised of CEO and CFO.
Kton/ton
(kilo)ton: A weight measurement used in the steel industry. One (kilo)ton equals
one million/ thousand kilogram.
LCOE
Levelised costs of energy.
LTI
Lost Time Injury. Incident resulting in Lost Time including possibly required
medical treatment.
LTIF
Lost Time Injury Frequency.
Order book
The total of signed contracts and contracts under exclusive negotiations.
Production capacity
The capacity of the plants operated by Sif Group: The theoretical capacity is
300 kton for the combined Maasvlakte 2 and Roermond plants. After
completion of expansion works this will be 500 kton. Actual capacity is
approximately 80% of theoretical capacity.
RWI
Restricted Work Injury. Incident without Lost Time that required modified work,
including possibly required medical treatment
Sif Group
The group of companies that establish the Sif Group: Also referred to as
‘Company’ or ‘Sif’.
Sif Holding N.V.
The entity whose shares are listed on the stock exchange.
Supervisory Board
Board of Supervisory Directors responsible for supervision of the policy of the 
Executive Board and the general course of affairs of the Company and the
business connected with it. The Supervisory Board shall provide the Executive
Board with advice.
TRI
Total Recordable Injuries. The total of Lost Time Injuries, Restricted Work
Injuries and Injuries that required medical treatment.
Legal group structure
as per 31 December 2024
SIF_Organogram_04.jpg
* AFM-filing 17 March 2022
Smulders Sif Steel Foundations B.V. is a joint venture between Sif and Smulders for specific
projects, for the supply of monopiles and transition pieces. For these specific projects, Sif and
Smulders operate as joint and several liable contract partners to the client.
SBR Engineering GmbH serves the development of special purpose welding equipment.
Twinpark SIF B.V. operates and exploits the GE Haliade X wind turbine at Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam.