Supporting the energy transition
Financial-Social-Environmental Annual Report 2023 of Sif Holding N.V.
Highlights 2023
People Planet Profit
Safety
8.28 LTIF
Contribution
€149.0 mln
Gross CO2 emission
6,665 mT
Adjusted EBITDA
€42.2 mln
Participation in projects resulting in
2,622 MW
renewable energy capacity
Order book
507 kton
Reference is made to the section Reporting Criteria of the annual report for further details
2023Sif Annual Report
1
2023Sif Annual Report
2
Table of contents
Highlights 2023
3 Message from our CEO
7 About Sif: our spirit
7 > our vision:
7 > our mission:
7 > our core values: teamwork,
ownership, focus on results.
8 > our management
12 Key figures 2019 - 2023
17 How we create value: our
strategy and our business model
17 > external challenges
17 > stakeholder engagement
19 > our material themes
and management approach
22 > our strategy: safe-smart-size
29 How our business performed in 2023
29 > financial
33 > social
35 > environmental
37 > eU taxonomy
47 How we manage our
business and related risk
47 > corporate governance
58 > risk and opportunity management
67 > executive Board statement
69 Supervisory Board report
69 > duties of the Supervisory Board
69 > fulfilment of duties in 2023
71 > composition and functioning
of the Supervisory Board
73 > epilogue
74 Remuneration report
79 Financial Statements
141 Other Information
142 > articles of association
related to profit appropriation
143 > corporate information
145 > independent auditor’s report
156 > limited assurance report of the
independent auditor on Sif Holding
N.V.’s selected ESG key performance
indicators and the section "Our
material themes and management
approach"
159 Reporting Criteria
172 Glossary
2023Sif Annual Report
3
Message from our CEO
Dear Reader,
Our focus in 2023 was on managing critical milestones relating to our investment in
the expansion of our manufacturing facilities and on increasing our safety-culture
while diligently executing our orderbook. The decision to invest €328 million was
made exactly on time to be granted the necessary permits and to start construction
works in early April. Launching clients to fill capacity from the early days following
the facilities’ completion and signed contracts with strong partners for factory
equipment and construction enabled us to start instantly after agreeing the
necessary funding at attractive conditions. We achieved a healthy balance of
financing by shareholders, customers and lenders, with strong support from the
Dutch government.
Finding a new equilibrium
The timing was right to adjust processes and manufacturing lay-out to the new
standards in the industry that demand more and larger foundations. We have
focussed on our expansion project amid the turmoil of an ongoing war in Ukraine
and hostilities in Israel and Gaza, which have led to intense human tragedy and
affected the availability and costs of money, energy and basic materials. Despite
serious project cancellations due to increased interest rates and pipeline instability
in the USA and despite a failing contracts for differences (CfD) round in the UK, we
continue to see offshore wind as a key driver for the world’s energy transition and
pivotal in meeting the goal of limiting global warming to no more than 1.5 degree
Celsius. We stay on course, keep calm and carry on despite some projects or
regions being hit by temporarily unbalanced energy prices or the incidence of cost
issues and/or disruptions in the supply chain. Among the cancelled projects is
Empire Wind 2, one of the launching projects for our expanded manufacturing
facilities. We provided communications to our stakeholders explaining the related
impact on Sif, how we will pursue mitigation of the effects of the termination and
how contractual termination fees will protect us against the costs of underuse of
our capacity. It is our firm belief that, once the dust has fully settled and the parties
have found a new equilibrium, the industry will show resilience and swiftly return to
the production levels of earlier projections.
2023Sif Annual Report
4
Our belief that the industry will return to the earlier projected production levels is
underpinned by the EU announcements that EU governments support the pursuit of
offshore wind capacity targets as listed in the EU Wind Power Package (Member
States agree new ambition for expanding offshore renewable energy (europa.eu)).
There is a 15-point action plan to increase efficiency in the supply chain to achieve
the connection of 111 GW offshore wind to the grid by 2030 as targeted by the EU in
January 2023. Our belief is also supported by the announced Contracts-for-
Difference round 6 in the UK whereby strike prices will be increased by 66% to GBP
73/Mwh (price level 2012) for bottom-fixed offshore wind projects assuming the
provisioned subsidies will be sufficient to comfort the expected number of projects.
On a global level the 200 countries that signed the agreement to triple the wind
energy base at COP28 demonstrates the need to accelerate the energy transition
process.
‘Offshore wind is a key driver for
the world’s energy transition and
limitation of global warming to no
more than 1.5 degree Celsius’
Progress on the expansion of our facilities and operational performance
We made good progress on realizing our expansion plans in the year under review.
We commenced construction works in April and reached the highest point in August
2023. Meanwhile, all the buildings are under a roof and most of the equipment has
been received at the building site or is in the final stages of passing the Factory
Acceptance Tests (FAT). Cranes and other equipment have been installed and are
undergoing Site Acceptance Tests (SAT). This is progressing on schedule and within
the budget. The first production of the new integrated factory is scheduled for late
July 2024. This is in accordance with the initial plan.
During the year under review, long-term political ambitions for offshore wind were
raised again and most of the initiated projects continued as planned. We completed,
continued or started projects for, amongst others, Dogger Bank, Noirmoutier and He
Dreiht. These projects were booked at healthy margins that could compensate for
the lower 2023 manufactured volumes caused by inefficiencies relating primarily to
the disrupted labor market. More specifically, the lack of experienced personnel in
combination with the physical barriers of our current manufacturing set-up are the
underlaying factors for this lower than expected manufacturing volume. The balance
enabled us to reach the forecast EBITDA figure of €42.2 million, which was just
above the level of the previous year with production of 192 Kton. Our ESG-related
performance indicators demonstrate that, while we are on the right track, we have
not yet achieved the level of our ambitions. Following a sharp increase in our
incident rates in the first half of 2023, our 2-day safety stand downs in May
2023 resulted in a far better safety performance in the second half of 2023. While
a full year 2023 LTIF of 8.28 is still too high, the trend from Q3 2023 is promising
with a sharp decline in LTI’s but a still too high TRIF. The carbon footprint for scope
1 and 2 decreased on the back of using hydrotreated vegetable oil instead of diesel
for road and shipping transportation, the further implementation of electric pre-
heating technologies and more compensation from the Haliade X turbine on Sif’s
production site compared to 2022. The completion of the new factory will contribute
even further towards reaching the targets in this field as it is based on more
sustainable industrialized production technology and processes.
2023Sif Annual Report
5
THE EXPANDED FACTORY TAKING SHAPE
Our strategic agenda for 2024
Expanding our production facilities is an important item on our strategic agenda.
The priority for 2024 is to deliver on the expansion and to successfully start up the
new factory. By early 2025 all production lines should be fully operational to match
the theoretical annual production capacity of 200 monopiles, each with a length of
100 meter and a weight of 2,500 tonnes or an equivalent of in total 400 Kton at 80%
utilization. It will be high on my personal agenda to achieve maximized safety,
environmental performance and operational efficiency of the expanded factory. Our
key performance indicators on these items should improve drastically in the new
production environment.
‘Our priority for 2024 is to improve
safety, successfully start up the
factory and ensure all production
lines are fully operational by early
2025’
High on our strategic agenda is also the restart of marshalling and logistics
activities. While we had a few very successful years with this activity, we had to slow
down our operations in this field to create space for the expansion of our production
facilities. We are in promising talks with the Port of Rotterdam to lease additional
space for both a restart of marshalling activities and for potential wind farm
decommissioning works. In our scenarios for future growth, we expect the
decommissioning market to develop within the next several years and as this is an
activity which is fully in line with our ambitions for carbon footprint reduction, we
decided to investigate the viability of a business plan including a return of the scrap
of the decommissioned foundations to our steel partner to re-use it to produce
green steel. This exploratory process is carried out based on a memorandum of
understanding with our partner Ballast Nedam in Sif Decom for decommissioning of
obsolete and aged wind farms and Decom Cockpit, which is a joint venture with
CRC, Jansen Recycling and ECHT for onshore processing of decommissioned
materials.
2023Sif Annual Report
6
A permanent item on our strategic agenda is innovation. It is at the heart of Sif, and
we once again focussed on multiple innovation initiatives in 2023. The inhouse
availability of the engineering services of KCI the engineers has proven a strong
support for the progress we booked here. These initiatives aim to help achieve Sif’s
ambition to be a total solutions provider for monopile foundations. These innovation
projects include Electric Beam Welding, a guided monopile concept, a revival study
of the Tripod, the development of Skybox and participation in various studies on low-
noise monopile installation techniques.
Leadership and personnel
In line with the schedule of resignation of the Supervisory Board, chairman André
Goedée and member Caroline van den Bosch resigned in May 2023. Two new
members were selected and proposed for appointment to the General Meeting of
Shareholders. Angelique Heckman was appointed for a four-year term in May
2023 and Annabelle Vos was appointed in September 2023 for a period until May
2027. I am grateful to André Goedée and Caroline van den Bosch for the contribution
they made to the development of Sif. Especially the last two years were very
demanding as set out in the Supervisory Board report included in this annual report.
The question that has been at the top of my mind for the past two to three years is:
How do we ensure the availability of sufficient well-trained staff? We need an
additional 190 colleagues to properly run the expanded factory at full capacity. To
achieve this, we have doubled the recruitment capacity that would normally be
required to hire the needed number of employees. In addition, we have set up
dedicated training support for technical jobs such as rolling, welding and steel-fitting.
We have furthermore arranged good housing and commute services to provide
employees with maximum support.
Sif is an important contributor to the energy transition. Our products are pivotal in
realizing offshore wind ambitions and our mission commands setting the right
example in our own organization and way of working. We organize all our processes
in a responsible and sustainable way, assuring value for our customers, employees
and society. To further support and enhance this ambition, we joined the IMVO/IRBC
covenant for the renewable energy sector, a coalition of solar and wind energy
companies, industry associations, the Dutch government, knowledge institutions,
NGOs and trade unions that jointly committed themselves to making international
value chains more sustainable. We have also committed to the principles and
sustainable development goals of the UN Global Compact that should end poverty,
inequality and climate change. Our contribution to five of these goals is explained in
the chapter on our performance in 2023 of this annual report.
‘We apply the international
responsible business conduct
standards of IRBC to limit the
actual or potential negative impact
of our operations on people and
the environment’
We look back on a year in which we celebrated our 75th year anniversary. In 2023,
we also prepared for the decades ahead by building on Sif’s long and successful
history. I am looking forward to putting our new factory into operation in 2024 and
to serving our clients with the best foundations for their wind farms. Most of all,
I focus on providing everyone at Sif with a safe working place and pleasant working
conditions that further stimulate us to generate a decent return for our shareholders
on their investment in Sif Holding.
Roermond, the Netherlands, 18 March 2024
Fred van Beers
2023Sif Annual Report
7
About Sif: our spirit
Founded in 1948 as a metal working firm, the company focused on pressure vessels
and from the 1970’s on tubular steel pipes for jacket foundations. From 2000, Sif
capitalized on the introduction of offshore wind and became a first mover in
monopiles and transition pieces, the foundation of choice for offshore wind turbines.
Throughout this journey, rolling and welding of thick steel plates were core skills of
the company. Since 2000, Sif has manufactured more than 2,500 monopile
foundations, mainly for European wind farms. Sif has evolved into a leading provider
of monopile solutions and a pivotal contributor to clean offshore energy markets and
the energy transition.
Sif has been listed on the Euronext Amsterdam stock exchange since 2016.
‘Sif is a pivotal contributor to the
energy transition’
Our vision:
To accelerate the growth of offshore wind power generation as a key driver to the
world’s energy transition.
Our mission:
To be the best monopile solutions provider through innovation, engineering and
excellent manufacturing with commitment to the environment and our employees’
wellbeing, all as confirmed by our customers.
Our core values: teamwork, ownership, focus on results.
Our reputation is determined by our focus on quality and reliability. We are always on
time and do not allow for mistakes to go offshore. We deliver a critical and vital
component in the offshore wind supply chain and as a result our services must be
‘first-time right’. The sheer magnitude of our products requires commitment,
teamwork and ownership. Our employees are the key to our success. Together we
make a difference, guided by our three core values.
SIF’S CORE VALUES
Teamwork The ‘we’ of Sif is strong as a rock, both internally and externally. That is important, as we are a critical and
vital component in the supply chain for offshore wind energy.
Ownership Another word for commitment and responsibility. This starts with clarity about who does what and an open
culture in which we foster mutual accountability, focus on solutions and respect everyone’s contribution to the
bigger picture.
Focus on results That’s why we do the things we do. Together, we think carefully about the proper focus to ensure that today is
better than yesterday. Safe, sustainable, at the highest quality level and quantifiable.
2023Sif Annual Report
8
Our management
Supervisory Board
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: PETER GERRETSE, PETER VISSER, ANGELIQUE HECKMAN, PETER WIT,
ANNABELLE VOS
Peter Gerretse, chairman (1955, male, Dutch). Relevant expertise and experience in
international business, project management, manufacturing, industrialization, and
automation. First appointed in February 2016, reappointed in May 2020. Has served
on the Supervisory Board of Vanderlande industries since 2017 and was on the
Supervisory Board of Aeronamic Holding from 2010 to 2017. From 1995 to
2013 Peter Gerretse was employed by Vanderlande industries, most recently as
president and CEO. Before joining Vanderlande he held several management
positions at Fokker aircraft. Peter Gerretse holds an engineering degree in Aerospace
engineering from Delft University of Technology. He holds no shares in Sif Holding
N.V.
Peter Wit, vice-chairman (1967, male, Dutch). Relevant expertise and experience in
financial management and accounting, risk and risk-management, legal, tax, IT
operations, compliance and auditing. First appointed in May 2018, reappointed in
May 2022. Peter Wit is CFO at Iqip holding B.V. and was COO of staffing company
Atlas Professionals from 2018 to 2021, CFO and managing director of Inashco from
2014 to 2017, CFO of Dockwise from 2009 to 2013 and employed by Royal Dutch
Shell Group in various positions between 1992 and 2009. Between 2018 and
2022 Peter Wit was on the Supervisory Board of Doedijns Group. Peter Wit holds
a master’s degree in business administration from the University Groningen and
obtained a post-doctorate controlling degree from VU University Amsterdam. He
holds no shares in Sif Holding N.V.
Annabelle Vos (1978, female, Dutch). Relevant expertise and experience in offshore
energy markets, ESG, legal, regulatory, compliance and risk management. Annabelle
Vos has served as General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer at Fugro N.V since
2016 and since 2019 as a member of the executive leadership team. Before joining
Fugro she was a Corporate M&A and Corporate Litigation lawyer at De Brauw
Blackstone Westbroek from 2006 through 2015. Annabelle Vos has a master’s
degree in arts from John Hopkins University School of Advanced International
Studies and a master’s degree in law from Leiden University. She holds no shares in
Sif Holding N.V.
2023Sif Annual Report
9
Angelique Heckman (1968, female, Dutch). Relevant expertise and experience in
human resources, governance, organization, safety, corporate culture and coaching.
First appointed in May 2023. Angelique Heckman has served as a member of the
Supervisory Board and the president of remuneration committees for multiple
organizations including De Domijnen and Bernhoven Hospital. She has also worked
as Chief People & Culture Officer and as CHRO for various organizations including
Royal Swinkels Family Brewers, Royal Cosun / Aviko Group, and Etam Groep.
Angelique Heckman has also held various HR roles in Royal DSM ranging from
Project Manager to VP HR. She holds an Executive master’s degree in Consulting
& Coaching for Change from Oxford and HEC Paris, a master’s degree in HR
Management from Lesley School of Management, a certificate program in Human
Resources from Harvard University, and a master’s degree in Civil and Criminal Law
from law school at Utrecht University. Angelique Heckman holds no shares in Sif
Holding N.V.
Peter Visser (1956, male, Dutch). Relevant expertise and experience in offshore
energy, general management, finance, auditing, risk management, M&A. First
appointed in May 2018 and reappointed in May 2022 upon nomination of Sif’s
largest shareholder Grachtenheer 10 BV (related to Egeria Group of whom Peter
Visser is a co-founder and director). From 1992 until 1997 Peter Visser was director
at MeesPierson and responsible for private equity activities of the bank in Europe.
Between 1983 and 1992 he worked for McKinsey & Cy. Peter Visser holds a degree
in economics from Groningen University. Peter Visser, through Grachtenheer/Egeria,
is a shareholder in Sif Holding N.V.
Executive Board
Fred van Beers, CEO (1962, male, Dutch). First appointed to the Executive Board in
September 2018, reappointed in May 2022. Fred van Beers was employed as
a business unit manager at Alcoa from 1989 to 1994 and at LIPS from 1994 to
2002 before joining Wärtsilä. He served Wärtsilä as managing director Netherlands
between 2007 and 2010 and as VP services North Europe between 2010 and 2015.
From 2015 until 2017 Fred van Beers was CEO at Blohm + Voss in Hamburg. He
holds a degree in marine engineering and owns 38,999 shares in Sif Holding N.V. at
the end of 2023 (right on picture).
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: BEN MEIJER, FRED VAN BEERS
Ben Meijer, CFO (1976, male, Dutch). First appointed to the Executive Board in May
2021. Ben Meijer was a financial consultant at First Dutch Capital between 2000 and
2004 and held various financial positions at Stahl Group between 2005 and 2019.
Before joining Sif, Ben Meijer was concern-controller at HAL Investments subsidiary
Broadview from 2019 until 2021. He holds a master’s degree in Business
Administration from Tilburg University and an executive master’s degree in Finance
and Control from TIAS school for business and society in Tilburg. Ben Meijer owns
11,814 shares in Sif Holding N.V. at the end of 2023 (left on picture).
2023Sif Annual Report
10
Management Team
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: FRANK KEVENAAR, JOOST HEEMSKERK, FRED VAN BEERS, MONIQUE VAN DEN
BOOGAARD, BEN MEIJER, ROBERT VERKROOST
In addition to the CEO and CFO, the members of the Management Team are:
Monique van den Boogaard, Director Projects (1962, female, Dutch). Monique van
den Boogaard has held various managerial positions at Oschatz Energy and
Environment in Germany and China in the 2016-2023 timeframe, including director
projects, managing director execution and most recently as managing director.
Before Oschatz, Monique van den Boogaard was employed by NEM Energy between
2013 and 2016 as global director of projects. Monique van den Boogaard studied
management and organization (higher professional education) and attended various
management and leadership training courses.
Joost Heemskerk, CCO (1977, male, Dutch). Appointed in June 2020. He has held
various positions in engineering, project management, commercial and strategy
consulting in the offshore energy business and was employed by 2-B energy, Bain
& Company and most recently by SBM Offshore. Joost Heemskerk holds a master’s
degree in civil/offshore engineering from Delft University of Technology.
Frank Kevenaar, COO (1963, male, Dutch). Appointed in April 2019. He has held
various positions in the automotive and maritime industries, amongst others at
Wärtsilä, Brabant Components and Stork. Frank Kevenaar holds a bachelor degree in
engineering and business administration.
Robert Verkroost, HR director a.i. (1967, male, Dutch). Appointed in July 2023. He
has held various consultancy positions in the field of HR amongst others at BJ
Brabant, Le Grand Bernard and Berendsen. Between 2010 and 2018 Robert
Verkroost was HR director at GGN and between 2018 and 2021 at DPD Nederland.
Since 2021 Robert Verkroost is active in HR interim management and consultancy.
He holds a bachelor degree from Fontys and studied executive change management
at Sioo in Utrecht and organisational change at ST Group.
2023Sif Annual Report
11
2023Sif Annual Report
12
Key Figures 2019-2023
Key figures 2019 – 2023
X € 1,000 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 Reference *
Revenue 454,299 374,543 422,541 335,433 325,600
Contribution 148,989 130,511 114,230 101,592 101,517 (a)
Contribution/ton 669 674 637 609 542 (a)
EBITDA 36,806 36,426 39,061 31,756 26,371 (b)
Adjusted EBITDA 42,168 41,792 39,760 31,756 26,371 (b)
Adjusted EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) 34,726 27,487 34,173 naf naf (b)
EBIT 13,909 12,200 17,349 11,408 9,164 (c)
Adjusted EBIT 19,271 17,566 18,048 11,408 9,164 (c)
Profit attributable to the shareholders 10,863 7,217 11,590 7,271 5,488
Net cash from operating activities 106,483 50,360 91,230 34,336 30,853
Net cash from investing activities (169,858) (20,283) (11,493) (4,927) (14,485)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 41,557 16,631 70,556 1,066 1,074
Depreciation and amortization (22,897) (24,226) (21,712) (20,348) (17,207)
Net debt 427 17,566 32,482 52,119 80,291 (d)
Net debt (ex IFRS 16) (111,463) (89,832) (73,201) (2,645) 21,293 (d)
Net working capital (133,405) (81,484) (65,840) (2,859) 4,300 (e)
* Reference is made to section 'Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures' and 'Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures' in the Other Information section for the definition and
explanation of use, reconciliation and restatements (if applicable)
2023Sif Annual Report
13
Key figures 2019 – 2023
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 Reference *
IN KTON
Production 192 169 171 164 185
PER SHARE X €
Earnings 0.32 0.28 0.45 0.29 0.22
Dividend 0.00 0.00 0.19 0.12 0.00
Number of shares issued 29,889 25,501 25,501 25,501 25,501
RATIOS %
ROACE 22.3 28.3 43.2 18.9 8.3 (f)
ROACE (adjusted) 110.7 43.6 46.0 18.9 8.3 (g)
COVENANT RATIOS **
Solvency 43.8 41.0 47.7 50.0 47.2 (h)
Leverage *** 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.04 (i)
NON-FINANCIAL KPI'S
LTIF per mln exposure hours 8.28 6.50 4.98 2.48 2.75
Sickness leave % 6.86 7.89 5.10 5.50 6.59
Gross CO2 footprint in tons 6,665 10,422 7,378 3,538 4,392
Net CO2 footprint in tons 6,665 10,422 7,378 3,538 4,392
Participation in projects that will result in
renewable energy capacity (in MW)
2,622 1,954 1,873 1,298 naf
Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds -
natural gas in m3 per kg welding material
0.67 0.83 naf naf naf
Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds -
propane gas in kg per kg welding material
0.45 0.57 naf naf naf
naf = not accounted for
* Reference is made to section 'Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures' and 'Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures' in the Other Information section for the definition and
explanation of use, reconciliation and restatements (if applicable)
** The definition of the covenant ratio's have changed in 2023 as compared to prior periods. Reference is made to section 'Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures' for more information.
*** In prior period annual report presented as "Total debt/EBITDA (ex IFRS16)"
2023Sif Annual Report
14
LTIF
(PER MLN EXPOSURE HOURS)
10
8
6
4
2
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
8.3
6.5
5.0
2.5
2.8
1.1
Participation in projects that will result in installed
renewable energy capacity (in MW).
2,750
2,500
2,250
2,000
1,750
1,500
1,250
1,000
750
500
250
0
2023 2022 2021 2020
2,622
1,954
1,873
1,298
TRIF
(PER MLN EXPOSURE HOURS)
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
18.2
18.6
19.9
9.9
19.1
15.6
USAGE OF GASSES IN (PRE-)HEATING OF WELDS
per KG welding material
1.00
0.80
0.60
0.40
0.20
0.00
natural gas m³
propane gas kg
2023 2022
0.67
0.45
0.83
0.57
CO2 FOOTPRINT
in tons (restated, reference is made to page 47 for more information)
15,000
12,000
9,000
6,000
3,000
0
gross net
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
6,665
10,422
7,378
3,538
4,392
5,866
SICKNESS LEAVE
(IN %)
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
6.9
7.9
5.1
5.5
6.6
7.2
2023Sif Annual Report
15
PRODUCTION
(IN KTON)
250
200
150
100
50
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
192
169
171
164
185
138
CONTRIBUTION
(IN € 1,000)
168,000
140,000
112,000
84,000
56,000
28,000
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
148,989
130,511
114,230
101,592
101,517
74,336
EMPLOYEES
(IN FTE at YE)
750
600
450
300
150
0
Permanent Flexible
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
651
587
548
569
658
429
EBITDA ADJUSTED
(IN € 1,000)
62,500
50,000
37,500
25,000
12,500
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
42,168
41,792
39,434
31,756
26,371
12,550
CONTRIBUTION PER TON
750
600
450
300
150
0
contribution/ton production Kton
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
€ 669
€ 674
€ 637
€ 609
€ 549
€ 539
200
175
150
125
100
75
50
25
0
EBITDA
(IN € 1,000)
42,000
35,000
28,000
21,000
14,000
7,000
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
36,806
36,426
39,061
31,756
26,371
12,550
2023Sif Annual Report
16
EBIT
(IN € 1,000)
24,000
18,000
12,000
6,000
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
13,909
12,200
17,349
11,408
9,164
-1,132
NET WORKING CAPITAL
(IN € 1,000)
20,000
0
-20,000
-40,000
-60,000
-80,000
-100,000
-120,000
-140,000
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
-133,405 -81,484 -65,840 -2,859
4,300
14,200
NET EARNINGS
(IN € 1,000)
32,000
24,000
16,000
8,000
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
10,863
7,217
11,590
7,271
5,488
-2,051
NET DEBT EX IFRS16
(IN € 1,000)
45,000
30,000
15,000
0
-15,000
-30,000
-45,000
-60,000
-75,000
-90,000
-105,000
-120,000
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
-111,463 -89,832 -73,201 -2,645
21,293
30,377
EARNINGS PER SHARE
(IN €)
0.60
0.45
0.30
0.15
0.00
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
0.32
0.28
0.45
0.29
0.22
-0.08
ADJUSTED RETURN ON AVERAGE CAPITAL EMPLOYED
(IN %)
120
100
80
60
40
20
0
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
110.7
43.6
46.0
18.9
8.3
-0.9
2023Sif Annual Report
17
How we create value: our strategy and our business model
External challenges
Global issues
Climate change and wealth differences are thought to be the main drivers of global
unrest. There are wars in Ukraine, Syria and Israel, conflicts in Sudan, Congo and
Myanmar and natural disasters with flooding, earthquakes and fires. All result in
human tragedy, food and housing shortages and people seeking refuge. Stopping
global warming through transition from fossil fuels to more renewable energy is one
of the major challenges of our time. Sif is dedicated to contributing towards meeting
this challenge.
In 2015 (COP21 12 December 2015, Paris), global leaders agreed on a global
response to the threat of climate change aimed at: ‘Keeping a global temperature
rise this century well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels and to
pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase even further to 1.5 degrees Celsius’.
The Paris agreement requests each signatory to outline and communicate climate
actions and to update these Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) every five
years from 2020. Europe, for its member states, submitted a version 3 update on
19 October 2023. Amongst other things, this update commits to a ‘domestic
reduction of net greenhouse gas emissions by at least 55% compared to 1990 by
2030’. In 2023 (COP28 12 December 2023, Dubai), global leaders for the first time
collectively agreed that transitioning away from fossil fuels by 2050 is needed to
limit the global warming. As an alternative to fossil, offshore wind cannot be ignored
and the acceleration, which is already envisaged by so many countries, needs to
become a reality.
Regional issues
Supply chain issues, higher interest rates and failure to obtain tax credits have
caused hick-ups in the world of offshore wind and have resulted in project
cancellations and postponements in the USA. One of these projects concerns Sif’s
Empire Wind 2 project. These hick-ups are expected to be less prolonged in non-US
jurisdictions where governments have legally binding energy transition targets,
where supply-chain issues are less material and where costs of offshore wind are
lower. Governments in these jurisdictions have shown commitment through support
measures for the industry. These include the increase of energy strike prices in
contracts for differences for bottom fixed offshore wind in the UK, the promotion of
and investment in grid availability and the release of the Wind Power Action Plan by
the EU.
Local challenges
Sif’s activities are based in the Netherlands that, as a country, faces the global
challenges that relate to climate change as well as challenges that have a more
local character. Pressure on the labour market and meeting strict regulations on the
preservation of nature are challenges that required a lot of our attention in 2023 and
that we expect will require our extensive attention in the years to come.
Labor market challenges originate from the structural unbalance we have witnessed
over the past years in interest for technical studies. There is a large demand in the
Netherlands for technically educated and trained labor on all levels.
As a member of the European Union, the Netherlands has committed to regulations
on the preservation of nature. The country is densely populated and has highly
industrialized and intensive agricultural regions. This demands strict regulations with
respect to the burden we as a country impose on nature and has resulted in very
strict permitting procedures.
Stakeholder engagement
As a critical partner in the energy transition and as a manufacturer of offshore wind
foundations, we interact with a broad spectrum of stakeholders including wind farm
owners, wind farm developers, employees, shareholders and other capital providers,
as well as suppliers and subcontractors. We exchange a great deal of knowledge
with the industry, the public sector, educational institutions and civil society groups.
2023Sif Annual Report
18
Client contacts
Depending on the size and timing of projects, we work at any time on 5 to
10 Prequalification Questionnaires (PQQs), approximately 15 Requests for Proposal
(RFPs), Requests for Quotation (RFQs) or Invitations to Tenders (ITTs) and 3 to
4 Contract negotiations. Annually we execute 3 to 6 contracts. The period from RFP/
ITT to final delivery of the project is on average between 3 and 4 years. During this
period, we are in regular contact with various representatives of our clients. As part
of this process, we jointly evaluate the project once it is finished. We use an
electronical questionnaire on a no-name-basis for this purpose.
(Potential) shareholders, sell-side analysts and lenders
Sif is in contact with its (potential) shareholders and lenders at various moments
during the year. We regularly meet with them during both lender presentations,
investor conferences and roadshows and General Meetings of Shareholders. In
addition, we have regular meetings with sell-side analysts who follow the company.
Analyst meetings and General Meetings of Shareholders can be followed through
live or on-demand webcast. Webcasts of special events such as the Capital Markets
Day that we organized in March 2023 in relation to the FID on the expansion plans
are also available.
Suppliers and subcontractors
Sif cooperates with a limited number of suppliers, subcontractors or other supply
chain partners (such as installation companies). We view them as co-makers,
partners in innovation, contributors to our always-right approach and to our
circularity ambitions and as crucial partners in business integrity. Contacts are
frequent through project-related discussions, audits and more strategic meetings.
Employees, Works Council
The Sif management has meetings with the Works Council several times a year. Sif
organizes town-hall meetings with all employees to discuss material topics such as
safety, labor conditions, organization, strategy, performance and remuneration.
Supervisory Board member Angelique Heckman was appointed following the
enforced recommendation by the Works Council. The Supervisory Board member
representing the Works Council attends a meeting of the Works Council with the
Executive Board twice per year.
(Online) media
Sif values an open relationship with media. We often talk to media on a one-to-one
basis and use online and social media (mainly LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook)
to convey our messages.
Trade associations, industry representations
Given that offshore wind is a young industry, societal and political presence is
critical to developing and maturing the sector. We are a partner in Offshore Wind
Foundation Alliance and Wind Europe to represent our interests with the EU in
Brussels and the Dutch government in The Hague. We have joined the IMVO
covenant (Renewable Energy Sector Agreement) and the UN Global Compact to
show our commitment to our business principles. We actively participate and
support the Dutch branch organizations IRO (Organization for Dutch suppliers to
Offshore Energy Industry) and NWEA (Dutch Wind Energy Association) to promote
and develop the Dutch energy/offshore wind cluster together with the Dutch
Government.
2023Sif Annual Report
19
Our material themes and management approach
Sif conducted a double materiality assessment in 2023 as part of the annual
strategy process aiming the creation of sustainable long term value. We applied our
own reporting criteria, that are inspired by ESRS, to all defined KPI’s. We were
assisted by Deloitte and started the assessment by making a value chain analysis
and listing our most important stakeholders. The selection of stakeholders reflects
their strategic importance in Sif’s long-term value creation model. Applying peer
group and regulatory analysis - in which we analyzed the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS) in relation to Sif’s business model - we identified
34 ESG topics that were compiled into a long list. From this long list, 12 material
ESG aspects through which the organization may have an impact on the economy,
the environment and people were shortlisted. These material ESG aspects were then
discussed with the listed stakeholders using personal interviews to prioritize and
score significance on a scale from one to five in accordance with the stipulations
outlined in ESRS 2 (chapters 4.2 and 5). To determine impact materiality, Sif used
thresholds based on scoring on a scale from one to five whereby materiality of
a topic was assessed high if the highest consolidated score for the short, medium or
long term exceeded 3.0 and as low if it scored less than 3.0. Sif assumes less than
one year for short term, two to five years for medium term and more than five years
for long term.
The financial materiality was assessed through a workshop with internal
stakeholders only, including members of the Executive Board, and based on risk
management thresholds. During the financial materiality assessment, stakeholders
assessed the financial materiality per topic based on “likelihood” and “impact” in the
short, medium and long-term. The highest score resulting from the rating on the
short, medium and long term is considered in the double materiality assessment
with a view to ensuring Sif can measure and steer on all material topics in a timely
manner.
We analysed the financial and reputational impact of these aspects on the company,
using short, medium and long-term EBITDA impact to determine materiality. Aspects
are material from a financial perspective if the aspect triggers financial effects on
the organization, i.e., generates risks or opportunities that are likely to influence the
future cash flows in the short, medium or long term.
Of the shortlist of 12, ultimately 8 aspects were classified material from both an
impact and a financial perspective with climate change and resource use and
circularity rated very high, five topics rated high and the non-GHG air pollution rated
medium from an impact perspective only since this was determined to have very
low impact on Sif from a financial materiality perspective. Main reason for this is
that Sif has established effective procedures to ensure nitrogen emissions remain
within the permitted levels. Aspects such as diversity, human rights in the supply
chain, water management and affected communities near operations remain on the
agenda of Sif’s management but are not classified material in the assessment that
was performed in 2023. The result of this analysis is shown in the materiality matrix
on page 20. For climate change, resource and circularity and talent development,
risk and opportunity were separately assessed on their materiality.
Important conclusions we gained from the discussions with stakeholders were that
Sif’s stakeholders consistently recognize Sif’s sustained position in the renewable
energy sector and the crucial role of health and safety procedures in Sif’s
operations. Stakeholders suggest and expect a potentially higher impact from Sif in
the areas of resource use and circularity and biodiversity and ecosystems in the
medium and long term. This is largely due to a growing social interest in re-use and
recycling and to the exponential growth in knowledge, technical advancements and
emerging business opportunities. Internal stakeholders indicated an increase in the
likelihood of a positive financial impact on Sif from talent development efforts and
a decrease in the likelihood of a negative financial impact related to health and
safety and talent development risks due to ongoing enhancements in employee
compensation, training initiatives and work environment. Sif’s stakeholders,
particularly its management, consider employee conditions as highly relevant from
both an impact and a financial materiality perspective. The relatively high employee
turnaround negatively impacts Sif’s results and requires management attention and
efforts to retain staff. This encompasses employees' development through targeted
trainings. It also includes working conditions, employees’ perception of equality and
inclusion, wages, working hours, housing and social security benefits. The
successful implementation of these factors is fundamental for Sif’s ability to
maintain its reputation as an employer of choice.
2023Sif Annual Report
20
Impact materiality
(impact Sif on people and environment)
Not material Material
Financial materiality
(impact on the business)
Not material Material
1
2
3
4
5
6
78 9
10
11
1. Climate change risk (with sub-topics climate change adaption, climate change
mitigation and energy)
2. Climate change opportunity as a leading supplier of the globally preferred
monopile foundation for the growth-market of offshore wind energy
3. Resource use and circularity risk (with sub-topics resource inflows
including resource use, resource outflows related to products and services and
waste)
4. Resource use and circularity opportunity with marshalling and logistic services to
the forthcoming decommissioning market
5. Biodiversity and ecosystems (with sub-topics direct impact drivers of
biodiversity loss, impact on the state of species, impacts on the extent and
condition of ecosystems, impacts on the dependencies on ecosystem services)
6. Non-GHG air pollution (material from impact perspective only) (sub-topic air-
pollution)
7. Health and safety (sub-sub-topic health and safety)
8. Talent development risk (sub-sub-topic training and skills development)
9. Talent development opportunity
10. Employee conditions (sub-topic working conditions and sub-sub-topic adequate
housing and
sub-topic equal treatment and opportunities for all)
11. Business ethics and compliance (sub-topic corruption and bribery, corporate
culture, protection of whistleblowers, political engagement and management of
relationships with suppliers including payment practices)
The CSRD requires Sif to report policies, targets, actions and collect data for each
material ESG topic on the basis of ESRS (European Sustainability Reporting
Standards), determining Sif’s scope of reporting which is mandatory for the full year
2024 annual report.
Within this context, a gap analysis was conducted on the 2022 reporting and it was
assessed in discussions with internal stakeholders to what extent already available
information could be applied to progress compliance with CSRD. Based on the
outcomes of this gap assessment, Sif must further mature in the field of ESG
reporting to be fully compliant with the CSRD. Management appreciates the
importance and benefits for the company. Like most of our peers, Sif requires
additional time and resources to fully implement the new standards effectively. The
process of qualifying the gaps as ‘policies’, ‘actions’, ‘metrics’ and ‘targets’ is in
progress and expected to be completed in the first half of 2024. Based on
materiality, CSRD reporting timelines and Sif’s current maturity per material topic, an
overview will be made of prioritized actions that we will report in compliance with
CSRD. Finally, a KPI list, including definitions, scope and data-points, will be defined
in time for CSRD compliant reporting on 2024. In the meantime, we will continue
reporting on the KPIs that we have reported in earlier years and some of which were
subject to limited assurance. These KPIs relate to the aspects of climate change,
health & safety and employee conditions. At present the following list of goals for
2024 and 2026 that relate to ESG topics applies.
2023Sif Annual Report
21
Environmetal, Social and Governance goals ESRS goals 2024 goals 2026
Climate Change E1, E2 Full definition and actionplan per scope in place
(including greenhouse gas reduction)
Scope 1-3 reduction according to plan 2024
Climate Change E1, E2 Shore power business plan approved Shorepower for seagoing vessels
Climate Change E1, E2 Complete longlist for hybrid/0 emission inland waterway
partners
First hybrid/0 emission inland waterway transport
Climate Change E1, E2 80% electrical pre-heating Roermond, 100% Rotterdam Zero use of natural or propane gasses for pre-heating
Climate Change E1 60% of 19.1 mln KwH required electric power from
renewable sources
75% of 65 mln KwH required electric power from renewable
sources
Climate Change E1 All new carlease hybrid or electric CO2 ladder concept implemented
Climate Change E1 ISO 50001 certified
Climate Change E2 Impact analyses and mitigation plan on air, water and soil
polution
Circularity and resource use E5 Project manager appointed for Decommissioning
(Decom)
Business plan decommissioning approved incl scrap return
agreement
Circularity and resource use E5 Green steel agreement with Dillinger Hütte First projects booked with green steel
Circularity and resource use E5 LCA/EDP plan for key partners in place Green steel agreement with flange supplier
Biodiversity E4 Participation in joint industrial research & pilot project
Employee conditions S1 Exit meetings, employee management system and talent
development plan in place
Employee satisfaction score >75%
Employee conditions S1 Supervisory Board 33% gender diversity Management Team 33% gender diversity
Employee conditions S1 65% on Sif payroll
Talent development S1 Employee training program in place All employees trained according to Sif academy training
program
Health & safety S1 LTIF < 1.5 LTIF< 0.75
Health & safety S1 Sick leave < 6.5% Sick leave < 5.5%
Health & safety S1 Safety ladder concept implemented Safety ladder phase 3 achieved
Business ethics & compliance G1 Revised & implemented Code of conduct and policies Update & complete policies
2023Sif Annual Report
22
Our strategy: safe-smart-size
The global energy transition market
In the IEA’s Stated Policies Scenario (STEPS), global demand for fossil fuels is
expected to reach its peak before 2030 (International Energy Agency, world energy
outlook 2023). Although still growing in absolute terms, the share of coal, oil and
natural gas in the global energy supply has been stable at around 80% for decades.
It however is beginning to edge downwards and is expected to reach 73% by 2030.
The share of renewables rising from 14% of total energy use in 2022, can be
considered a turning point but a more aggressive drop in fossil fuel consumption will
be required to reach global climate goals. Good stewardship calls for a relentless
focus on energy transition as the key to a successful mitigation of global warming. It
is furthermore beyond doubt that offshore wind will be part of the alternatives for
fossil fuels, together with other renewables such as solar, onshore wind, bioenergy
and geothermal.
To reach the EU goal for reduction of greenhouse gas emissions by 40% in 2030,
targets for reduction are set on member-state level. The use of renewable energy is
the main driver of this reduction that needs to more than triple in the years until
2030. Annual additions to the installed global offshore wind capacity are expected to
increase five times by 2030 on the 65 GW in 2022. This expectation is highly
ambitious but last year’s number of Final Investment Decisions on a global level was
at a record high.
Sif has and maintains a focus on monopile foundations for offshore wind and aims
to capture its share of the required increase in offshore wind capacity. Sif’s focus is
on the European market for offshore wind as it is a mature market with year-on-year
growth and as it is a market highly suitable for the application of monopile
foundations. Given the stable characteristics of seabed, water depth and wave
impact, approximately 80% of offshore wind foundations in Europe is expected to be
monopiles (the diagram below shows an overview of foundation alternatives for
offshore wind).
‘Our contribution to the energy
transition is based on enabling
growth of offshore wind capacity
and volume (size), on more
efficient and highly automated
manufacturing (smart) and on
increasing safety for our
employees and business partners
(safe)’
2023Sif Annual Report
23
Our place in the offshore wind supply chain
An offshore wind farm is initiated by government ambitions to develop offshore wind
energy. In some countries, these ambitions are supported by the presence of an
electricity grid connection. The realization of a wind farm can be divided into
a development phase (minimum 3 to 4 years for site-surveying, design, financing
and contracting of the wind farm), a construction and installation phase (3 to
5 years for contracting, manufacturing and installation of the wind farm parts) and
a grid connection phase (1 to 2 years for cable laying and connection of the wind
farm). It is decided during the design phase which foundations and turbines to use.
Sif is part of the 3-to-5-year construction phase that comprises foundations, towers,
nacelles, blades, cables and related transport & installation. Depending on the
location, substations and grid connection as well as permit procedures can be part
of the process. In this supply chain, Sif is responsible for the manufacturing of the
monopile foundations only. For a typical 70 to 90 turbine wind farm the production
time for monopiles is between 5 and 7 months.
The monopile and the monopile supply chain
Each monopile is unique since it is designed for its specific location in a wind farm.
The design considers the soil conditions, wave and wind impact of the specific
location, water depth and characteristics of the selected turbine, bridging the unique
conditions of the seabed and water to the more standard size tower and turbines.
This makes the monopile the only customized piece of equipment in a wind farm.
2023Sif Annual Report
24
A monopile is a large tubular structure made of large and heavy steel plates,
typically with conical sections to reduce from the often bigger bottom diameter to
the smaller top section. Unique monopiles are traditionally combined with project
specific but for the project standardized transition pieces for which Sif manufactures
the primary steel. The transition piece contains secondary steel components such
as boat landings, ladders and switchboards that are sensitive to the impact of
offshore installation of the foundation. The completed transition piece is installed on
the monopile once the monopile is installed in the seabed. Since approximately
5 years, alternative, so called transition-piece-less solutions are applied whereby the
individual elements like boat landings etc are installed onto the monopile, once the
monopile is installed offshore.
The monopile foundation (including transition piece) is made of rolled and welded
steel to which a corrosive protection is applied. Steel plates for Sif are mostly
supplied by Dillinger Hütte (Saarland, Germany). Dillinger has the ambition to be
climate-neutral by 2045. To achieve this, they decided to invest in transforming their
steelmaking process from traditional blast furnaces to electric arc and direct iron
reduction technology. Our flanges are mostly supplied by Euskal (Spain). Flanges
and steel from decommissioned foundations can be recycled as scrap feed-in for
green steel production. Our partner Smulders in Hoboken (Belgium) takes care of
the outfitting and coating of our transition pieces. Most of the outfitted materials
can also be recycled as feed-in for new steel production. Corrosive protection of
monopiles is applied in our coating shops at Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam, by our
partner Van Ginkel Groep according to client specifications.
At the end of their lifetime, monopiles become obsolete and a valuable component
for scrap – and thus a vital feed-in material for new steel production. Application-
orientated recycling assures infinite reuse. Sif and Dillinger have teamed up and
signed an agreement to develop a process to recycle steel after decommissioning of
wind farms. Sif has teamed up with Ballast Nedam and signed a memorandum of
understanding to investigate and develop a turn-key solution for the
decommissioning of entire wind farms.
The transportation of cans, cones, sections and transition pieces from Roermond to
Maasvlakte Rotterdam or to Hoboken is carried out by Rederij de Jong using barges
that are long term and spot market rented or partly Sif-owned. The carbon footprint
of Rederij de Jong is included in Sif’s scope 1 emissions. The plan is to become
carbon neutral on all inland river transports by 2030 at the latest. Sif is investigating
both hydrogen and hybrid solutions for the inland water transports of both steel
plates and (semi) finished products.
Picture: the diameter of a monopile refers to the diameter at the bottom. Towards
the top of the monopile, the diameter reduces to 7.5-8.5 meters using cones to
match the diameters of the tower or transition piece
2023Sif Annual Report
25
The size of the monopile has increased over time as shown in the overview above.
While a monopile with 4 meters diameter could support a 2 or 3 MW turbine in early
2000, monopiles with up to 11 meters diameter are required for 15 MW turbines and
bigger. From 2025 until 2030, the vast majority of monopiles in Europe is expected
to be in the 9 to 11 meters diameter range. For applications along the east coast of
the USA, diameter sizes are typically larger due to more difficult soil conditions,
greater water depths and more robust requirements to withstand the hurricane
season and ocean swell. Monopiles with diameters above 11.5 meters are therefore
expected to become more common in the USA in the future. To be able to
manufacture large monopiles for the EU market and, to some extent, specific USA
projects, Sif has initiated the project internally referred to as P11 and took a final
investment decision on 13 February 2023 to invest 328 million euro in the extension
of its existing manufacturing facilities. The plan comprises expansion of the
manufacturing facilities at Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam for which the works began in
April 2023. The expanded manufacturing facilities are scheduled to be ready for
testing by the end of July 2024 and fully operational by early January 2025. The
investment will increase Sif’s theoretical annual manufacturing capacity to 500 kton
(reference base of 200, 2,500 tons, 11-meter diameter monopiles per year) or
400kton based on 80% factory load (24/5 with limited weekend shifts). The
expansion is financed through a mix of €100 million Advanced Factory Payments
from launching customers Ecowende and Empire Offshore Wind, €81 million term
loans from Invest-NL and a banking consortium of ABN AMRO, ING, RABO Bank,
AKA and DNB, €40 million lease agreement from RABO Bank, issuance of cumulative
preference shares to Equinor amounting to €50 million and issuance of common
shares in an underwritten rights issue to raise another €50 million. Following the
termination of the Empire Wind 2 contract late December 2023, the €30.5 million
Advanced Factory Payment that relates to that project is converted into a perpetual
bond arrangement. Following the irrevocable grant of the nature permit, the bridge
loan from Invest-NL terminated and was transferred to the banking consortium.
Based on the launching orders and market visibility, Sif expects 2025 EBITDA to
reach €135 million and at least at €160 million for 2026 and beyond, yielding an earn
back period of a maximum of 4 years.
The expansion plan will enable Sif to double its contribution per annum to the grid-
connected renewable energy capacity from 2026 on base-year 2023. Sif will also
endeavour for smarter manufacturing and higher quality predictability processes. In
whatever we do, Sif will pursue safety, both in the manufacturing and marshalling
process as when installing and maintaining the monopiles at sea.
2023Sif Annual Report
26
Merits of the P11 Investment and Financing Plan
Investment Returns Financing (millions)
Capex mln
€328
Earn back max
4 yrs
AFP and perpetual
€100
Start Building
1 April 2023
Improved safety Term Loan Facility
€81
Fully operational
January 2025
new jobs
200
CumPref shares
€50
Launching clients
Empire Wind & Eco-
wende
Lower carbon footprint Ordinary shares
€50
Annual Capacity
500 kt
EBITDA mln
€160
from 2026
Lease Facility
€40
Details of the project and the financing thereof are in the 13 February 2023 press release of Sif Holding NV
2023Sif Annual Report
27
Over the past 20 years the growth in offshore wind production has resulted in
a decreasing trend in the costs of energy and in a reduction of our carbon footprint.
Offshore wind is inevitably part of the future energy-mix equation. Since early 2000,
Sif has manufactured more than 2,500 monopiles. Sif aims to contribute to a further
increase in the production of robust and affordable energy through offshore wind as
a driver for the world’s energy transition. We run in total 73 hectares of fully
permitted manufacturing plants in Roermond and Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam in the
Netherlands, equipped with specialized production equipment. All permits required
for the expansion and the operation of the expanded facilities are in place after the
nature permit for the expanded Rotterdam factory was irrevocably granted in
January 2024.
Our clients are mostly European energy-majors and in 2023 included amongst
others Equinor, SSE, ENI, Aker, Crosswind (Shell/Eneco), EnbW, EMYN and Abel. At
the end of 2023, we employed 651 persons of whom 389 on a permanent basis and
262 on a flexible contract. The average number of payroll employees amounted to
386 in 2023 (365 in 2022). Our employees are mainly European citizens. Revenues
of the company in 2023 were € 454 million.
To accelerate the growth of
offshore wind power generation as
a key driver to the world’s energy
transition.
Sif’s strategy and goals are geared towards the following short-term and longer-term
activities to expand and secure our niche position of the leading supplier of total
monopile solutions:
1. We will optimize our manufacturing assets. It is expected that Europe will
remain a growth market for at least the period until 2050. Europe (the EU and
UK) aims for more than 160 GW of offshore wind capacity by 2030 compared to
the approximately 35 GW that was installed at the end of 2023. To achieve this,
we need more and larger turbines and more and larger foundations to carry
these units. Given this demand and the supply-demand (im)balance, Sif decided
in 2023 to more than double its manufacturing capacity in kilotonnes in the
Netherlands to be able to match the requirements to size of tomorrow’s
turbines. The ability to manufacture 200 monopiles per annum with a diameter
of 11 meters and 120 meters length, increases capacity to a theoretical
500 kilotonnes. The manufacturing process will be more industrialized and
process-optimized. This will reduce the risk of incidents and rework and will
significantly improve the output per manhour. The targeted earn-back period for
the investment is a maximum of four years. Through this investment we will:
a. Increase our contribution to projects that potentially add 4 to 6 GW
renewable energy per annum.
b. Contribute to a reduction of our Lost Time Injury Frequency to below 1.5 in
the short term and to below 0.75 in 2026 as well as a reduction of our sick
leave to below 6.5% in the short term and to below 5.5% in 2026 .
c. Contribute to a reduction of carbon footprint by replacing gas pre-heating by
electrical pre-heating, by replacing fossil fuel propulsion of all transportation
equipment by biodiesel or electrical propulsion and by upgrading the facilities
in Roermond. We will decrease our carbon footprint to net zero by 2045 the
latest for scopes 1, 2 and 3.
d. Quadruple our EBITDA 2023 to at least €160 million by 2026.
2. We will further develop value-added design engineering. Early engagement with
engineering know-how will:
a. Result in solutions of enhanced quality for clients with less manufacturing
and installation expenses.
b. Lead to responsible and sustainable installation methodologies to promote
biodiversity and protect sea life through less noise nuisance.
3. We will continue optimization of the monopile foundation concept. This will:
2023Sif Annual Report
28
a. Limit offshore installation activities resulting in safer projects by limiting the
amount of weather-sensitive offshore installation activities. We will continue
to invest in monopile-based foundation alternatives such as Tripod and
Guided Monopiles and further develop Skybox during the period until 2026 to
achieve full 1:1 certification.
4. We will revive logistic & marshalling activities. The expansion activities in
Rotterdam have slowed down marshalling activities. With offshore equipment
increasing in size, demand for onshore pre-assembly increases. Future
decommissioning activities will also require onshore marshalling space with
unrestricted access from the sea. We will:
a. Acquire space for marshalling activities and revive the business in the
midterm.
b. Increase marshalling activities to contribute double digit EBITDA to the group.
5. We study the feasibility of support to circular solutions for offshore wind
farms. Early-day wind farms are reaching the end of their technical or
economical lifetime. Demand for decommissioning (and replacement) is
expected to grow. We will:
a. Develop a business plan for the supply chain for decommissioning, transport
and recycling in the period until 2026.
6. We will focus on specific financial criteria that contribute to the long-term
financial health of the company:
a. We will observe healthy pay-back and return criteria when making
investments.
b. We will observe a healthy, at least neutral, working capital requirement when
tendering for projects.
c. We will pay an attractive dividend of between 25 and 40% of net earnings in
any year, observing the constraints of our lending covenants.
7. We will make our internal processes more sustainable to be aligned with the
products we manufacture and the markets we serve. We contribute to the
Sustainable Development Goals 7, 8, 9, 12 and 13 of the United Nations. Our
actions for the midterm include:
a. Implementing shore power and green transport.
b. Deepen our partnership with Dillinger Hütte on capturing green steel (up to
70% CO2 reduction) that will leave their new manufacturing plant from
2028 onwards.
c. Concluding similar agreements for steel flanges and production materials.
d. 75% of the total power demand of Sif coming from renewable sources by
2026.
e. Aiming for at least 33% of our Management Team and Supervisory Board to
have a diverse background.
f. Pursuing that 33% of middle management and support staff has a diverse
background.
g. The Sif academy for shopfloor talent development at both locations is
educating or refreshing knowledge for 150 colleagues annually.
h. Compliance to our code of conduct is 100% and monitored and protected on
an annual basis.
2023Sif Annual Report
29
How our business performed in 2023
Financial
Our financial performance
Our reporting is based on IFRS. To assess and monitor Sif’s underlying financial
performance, the Company’s management team uses certain non-IFRS financial
measures, such as contribution and EBITDA (reference is made to the Glossary in
this annual report for definitions). To compare previous reports and banking
covenant ratios, Sif also uses certain accounting indicators corrected for
IFRS16 effects. This mainly relates to the land lease at Maasvlakte 2.
ACTIVITY LEVELS AND PROFITABILITY
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Wind Marshalling Other Total Wind Marshalling Other Total
- Revenue from contracts with customers 428,580 3,275 16,217 448,072 352,863 3,422 7,606 363,891
- Operational lease income - 4,733 1,494 6,227 - 9,084 1,568 10,652
Total revenue 428,580 8,008 17,711 454,299 352,863 12,506 9,174 374,543
- Raw materials (251,120) (1) (1,251) (252,372) (191,494) (46) (134) (191,674)
- Subcontracted work and other external charges (30,145) 0 (558) (30,703) (36,104) (30) (427) (36,561)
- Logistic and other project related expenses (19,697) (1,515) (1,023) (22,235) (14,097) (1,368) (332) (15,797)
Segment contribution 127,618 6,492 14,879 148,989 111,168 11,062 8,281 130,511
- Direct personnel expenses (39,263) (1) (7,702) (46,966) (32,329) (13) (5,268) (37,610)
- Production and general manufacturing expenses (19,523) 0 (560) (20,083) (17,307) 0 (174) (17,481)
Gross profit 68,832 6,491 6,617 81,940 61,532 11,049 2,839 75,420
Indirect personnel expenses (26,073) (21,204)
Depreciation and amortization (22,897) (24,226)
Facilities, housing and maintenance (5,456) (4,947)
Selling expenses (892) (628)
General expenses (12,718) (12,305)
Finance costs and impairment losses (268) (2,013)
Other income 5 90
Share of profit / (loss) of joint ventures 13 1
Total profit before tax 13,654 10,188
2023Sif Annual Report
30
Revenue, expenses and earnings
Revenues and expenses are invoiced and paid in euros. Currency effects do not
affect Sif’s financial results. The price of steel is a charge-on item. As a result,
fluctuations in steel prices immediately affect revenues and expenses but not
earnings. The level of revenues is also subject to the structure of joint ventures. This
means that if Sif subcontracts part of its scope, the revenues of the subcontractor
are accounted for in Sif’s revenues. If Sif operates within a partnership, the revenues
of the joint venture partner are not accounted for by Sif unless accounting rules
dictate otherwise.
Because of the above, the total contribution and contribution per kton are better
performance indicators for Sif than revenue. All Sif’s activities take place in the
Netherlands, and products are as a rule delivered ‘free alongside ship’ or ‘free on
board’ Rotterdam. Less occasionally products are ‘delivered at place’. This mainly
applies to primary steel for transition pieces or pin piles for jackets. When applicable,
activities are invoiced including VAT. However, in view of the predominantly cross-
border business-to-business nature of the operations, this is not applicable in most
cases.
In 2023, the contribution at €149.0 million was more than 14% higher than in the
previous year (2022: €130.5 million). The unconditional part of the Empire Wind
2 termination fee is accounted for in this contribution. Of total contribution,
€6.5 million was generated by marshaling activities (€11.1 million in 2022) and
€7.0 million was generated by engineering activities (€5.5 million in 2022).
Contribution per ton throughput, adjusted for Marshalling, Engineering and fees for
projects with no production volume, levelled at €669/ton (2022: €674/ton).
The trend reflects the improving pricing environment that was offset by the
increased logistics and other project related expenses. The increase in revenues
from €375 million to €454 million reflects higher production volumes and higher
steel prices. Raw materials (mainly steel) with €252 million were substantially higher
in 2023 compared to €192 million in 2022.
After direct personnel expenses, overhead and production & general manufacturing
expenses, this resulted in gross profit of €82.0 million (18.0% of total revenues)
compared to €75.4 million (20.1% of total revenues) in 2022. Production and general
manufacturing expenses include maintenance of machinery, energy consumption
and support materials. The 24.9% higher direct personnel expenses relate to the
higher-than-forecast amount of flexible workforce we engaged to complete the
projects, the training efforts required to bring the additional flexible workers up to
speed, labor inflation (caused by amongst others incentive premiums that also
applied to the flexible workforce) and inefficiencies due to a tight labor market, high
sick leave rates and unexperienced production personnel. Production and general
manufacturing expenses increased by €2.6 million, mainly due to higher expenses
for the maintenance of our facilities. EBITDA in 2023 arrived at €36.8 million
compared to €36.4 million in 2022. Also in 2023, Sif incurred non-recurring expenses
related directly to the adjustment and expansion project for production facilities and
business acquisitions amounting to €5.4 million (€5.4 million in 2022). If the
reported EBITDA of €36.8 million is adjusted for these results, it amounts to
€42.2 million (€41.8 million in 2022).
2023Sif Annual Report
31
RESULTS FROM OPERATIONS
X € 1,000 2023 2022
Revenues 454,299 374,543
Raw materials (252,372) (191,674)
Subcontracted (30,703) (36,561)
Logistics and other project related (22,235) (15,797)
Contribution 148,989 130,511
Direct personnel (46,966) (37,610)
Production, general manufacturing (20,083) (17,481)
Gross profit 81,940 75,420
Indirect personnel (26,073) (21,204)
Facilities, housing (5,456) (4,947)
SG&A (13,610) (12,933)
Other income 5 90
EBITDA 36,806 36,426
Depreciation & amortization (22,897) (24,226)
Operating result (EBIT) 13,909 12,200
Net financing expenses (268) (2,013)
Share in profit of joint ventures 13 1
Income tax (2,434) (2,670)
Profit after tax 11,220 7,518
Non-controlling interests 357 301
Profit after tax attributable to the Equity Holders of
Sif Holding N.V.
10,863 7,217
Depreciation and amortization
In 2023, Sif invested €180.4 million in tangible and intangible fixed assets
(€23.4 million in 2022). This relates to €168.7 million of investments in the
expansion of production facilities at Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam and to €3.6 million of
investments in induction equipment to replace the gas torches for the pre-heating of
welds to lower our carbon footprint. Sif has leased approximately 62 hectares of
land in Rotterdam. As of 2019, IFRS 16 obliges Sif to capitalize the right of use for
land lease and amortize this over a period in line with the contract term. The positive
effect of IFRS16 compared to the former leasing accounting standard (IAS 17) is
approximately €111.9 million on net debt in 2023. The depreciation of the right-of-
use assets recognized as a result of IFRS 16 amounts to €10.8 million in 2023.
Tax
Sif has two manufacturing facilities, which are both located in the Netherlands. From
a quantity and value perspective, the most important raw materials are steel plates,
almost 100% of which are purchased in Germany, flanges that are nearly all
purchased in Spain, secondary steel items that are purchased in Belgium and
coating services that are purchased in the Netherlands. The value of shaping the
steel plates into cylinders, cones and ultimately complete monopile foundations is
mainly added in the Netherlands. Sometimes handling takes place by
subcontractors in Belgium when appendages or coatings are added. The value-
added tax follows the products. Revenues of €15.3 million were realized in the
Netherlands, €277.3 million in the United Kingdom, €8.2 million in Norway,
€47.1 million in France, €89.3 million in Germany, €4.8 million in Belgium,
€8.6 million in the USA, €1.9 million in other EU countries and €1.9 million in the rest
of the world.
Work in the Netherlands is carried out by employees who are either on the Sif payroll
and for whom wage tax and social premiums are withheld and paid or by employees
who work for Sif temporarily and are taxable at the agency through which they are
seconded. Sif profits are subject to corporate income tax. In 2023, this amounted to
€2.4 million (€2.7 million in 2022). Sif allocates profit in the jurisdiction in which the
economic activity occurs, namely the Netherlands, and is therefore fully liable for
corporate income tax in the Netherlands. The Netherlands has no regional corporate
taxes. The standard tax rate is 25.8%. Sif receives discounts on this tax rate,
including discounts related to innovation activities and expenses. These
“Innovatiebox-discounts” relate to € nil in 2023, due to the taxable loss in the year.
Sif’s effective tax burden in 2023 was 17.8% compared to 26.2% in 2022. The
difference originates from the revaluation of the deferred tax liabilities, due to lower
expected tax rates in the years of reversal of the temporary differences due to the
tax rate discounts.
2023Sif Annual Report
32
Financial expenses
Sif applies financial resources that its equity owners provide, that lenders provide
and that business partners provide. Sif aims for optimal financing at the lowest cost
of capital with a specific acceptable risk. These financial sources are balanced
through the dividend policy and banking arrangements, assuming minimal net
working capital requirements.
Sif had debt and guarantee facilities in 2023 with Invest-NL capital N.V, and with
a banking consortium comprising ABN AMRO Bank N.V., Euler-Hermes, ING Bank
N.V., Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A., Tokio Marine Europe SA, AKA Ausfuhrkredit-
Gesellschaft mbH, DNB Bank ASA and DNB (UK) Ltd, with 5 June 2029 as the expiry
date. Interest on the revolving credit facility is based on Euribor plus a surcharge
that depends on quarterly covenant levels. Margins on the term loan do not depend
on covenant levels. Total debt, solvency and EBITDA numbers are based on ex-IFRS
16 numbers. Discounts of up to 0.05% can be achieved when realizing certain safety
and carbon footprint sustainability targets. These sustainability targets were not met
in 2023. Therefore, no discount was applied.
The facilities comprise:
Facility
Term loan facility €81 million
Revolving credit facility €50 million
Committed guarantee facility €350 million
Leverage covenant* Ranging from max 4.00 in 2024 to max 2.5
from 31 December 2025 onwards
Solvency* Ranging from min 25% in 2024 to min 35%
from 31 December 2025 onwards
*normalized for IFRS16 effects
The debt facilities are subject to covenant ratios based on results and balance sheet
corrected for IFRS16 effects and reflected in the above table. Leverage amounted to
0.00 (0.00 in 2022), with the covenant at 3.5. Solvency was 43.8% as at
31 December 2023 (41.0% as at 31 December 2022), with the covenant at 30%.
Covenant discipline over time
4.00
3.50
3.00
2.50
2.00
1.50
1.00
0.50
0.00
Leverage covenant Actual leverage
Q1 2020 Q3 2020 Q1 2021 Q3 2021 Q1 2022 Q3 2022 Q1 2023 Q3 2023 Q1 2024 Q3 2024 Q1 2025 Q3 2025
Net working capital, liquidity, cash and cash flows
Net working capital amounted to -/-€133.4 million at the end of 2023 compared to
-/-€81.5 million at the end of 2022. Cash from operations depends on invoicing
milestones agreed with customers, subcontractors and suppliers and did not affect
revenue or earnings recognition. Cash from operations includes the cash receipt
related to the Advance Factory Payments (€100 million), the conversion of part of
that amount (€30.5 million) to a perpetual bond is a non-cash transaction. The
balance of cash and cash equivalents at the end of 2023 amounted to €131.4 million
compared to €89.8 million at the end of 2022. Even though Sif did not use financial
instruments in 2023, Sif may use financial instruments to reduce risks related to
interest rate volatility if required. Sif applies a non-speculative approach in this
respect.
2023Sif Annual Report
33
CASH FLOW SUMMARY
X € 1,000 2023 2022 2021 2020
Net cash from operating activities 106,483 50,360 91,230 34,336
Net cash from investing activities (169,858) (20,283) (11,493) (4,927)
Net cash from financing activities 104,932 (13,446) (9,181) (28,343)
Cash and cash equivalents at year end 131,389 89,832 73,201 2,645
Net debt, Solvency
Net debt at the end of 2023 was -/-€111.5 million (-/-€89.8 million end of 2022) on
an ex-IFRS 16 basis and €0.4 million (€17.6 million end of 2022) under
IFRS16 reporting. The lease of land at Maasvlakte 2 Rotterdam largely determines
the difference. Lease-commitments are amortized on the balance sheet. At the end
of 2023, consolidated tangible net worth amounted to €214.3 million on an ex-IFRS
16 consolidated balance sheet total (adjusted for intangible assets, upward
revaluation of assets and advance factory payments converted into perpetual bond
instruments) of €489.3 million (solvency of 43.8%). The solvency at the end of
2022 was based on a slightly different definition, total equity (ex IFRS 16) of
€101.9 million on a assets total (ex IFRS 16) of €248.8 million (solvency of 41.0%).
Financial outlook
The drive for larger MW capacity per turbine and increase of the number of turbines
led to a Final Investment Decision in February 2023 for investments to facilitate the
foundation increases that these larger capacities require, leaving the takt time
unchanged at 200 monopiles per year. At the date of signature of this annual report,
the orderbook with 507 kton extends well into 2026 with an estimated production
output of 165 kton in 2024, approximately 250 kton in 2025 and the remainder in
2026. Market conditions remain favorable, tender activity is high, and demand is
expected to increase further, based on the ambitions of governments around the
globe.
Adjusted EBITDA for 2024 is expected to arrive at approximately €35 million. Once
the expanded facilities start producing, projected EBITDA is expected to increase to
€135 million for 2025 and to at least €160 million for 2026 and the years beyond.
Depreciation and amortization of €22.9 million in 2023 will increase to an annual
depreciation close to €50 million from 2025.
Social
Healthy and safe working conditions are a priority at Sif. Our manufacturing staff are
SCC (Safety Health and Environment Checklist Contractors) or VCA** certificated.
Our safety management systems are in accordance with ISO 45001 (Occupational
Health and Safety Assessment Series), and safety is the first item on the agendas of
all Supervisory Board and Executive Board meetings. We target zero incidents.
In 2023 we registered a total of 22 recordable injuries (“TRI”) of which 10 incidents
resulted in lost time and 12 resulted in restricted work or required medical
treatment. Lost time injury frequency (“LTIF”), our key performance indicator for
safety, rose to 8.28 per million hours worked in 2023 (6.50 in 2022). In addition to
LTIF, we record the total recordable injury frequency (“TRIF”) that also includes
restricted work injuries and medical treatment injuries that have not resulted in lost
time. TRIF provides insight into the total number of incidents and required follow-up
actions at the workplace. TRIF decreased to 18.21 per million hours worked in
2023 (18.56 in 2022). We recorded a total of 65 incidents (42 in 2022) of which
18 at our Maasvlakte plant and 47 in Roermond (Total Injury Frequency, “TIF”). Of
these incidents, 10 resulted in lost time, 2 in restricted work, 10 in required medical
treatment and 43 in required first aid. Most injuries involved arms, hands or fingers
and heads or eyes.
2023Sif Annual Report
34
SAFETY STATISTICS
2023 2022 2021 2020
fatalities 0 0 0 0
LTI 10 7 5 3
TRI 22 20 20 15
LTIF (per mln hours worked) 8.28 6.5 6.50 2.48
TRIF (per mln hours worked) 18.21 18.56 19.94 9.93
Sickness leave % 6.86 7.89 5.10 5.50
The root cause for most incidents in 2023 related to deviating from working
procedures or instructions, followed by inadequate workplace layout and by
situations in which two or more operations or activities occur at the same time and
place in a manufacturing facility. Corrective measures were defined by the
departments involved, also in order to prevent reoccurrence in the future. Incidents
are reported in EHS software (‘Capptions’), with actions assigned to specific
employees and monitored on follow-up. In 2023, 266 unsafe situations were
reported in Capptions compared to 139 in 2022, illustrating an increased willingness
to record safety incidents or hazards. These unsafe situations were reported in
addition to 4,178 safety observations (compared to 3,186 in 2022).
Our safety statistics in 2023 were reason for concern, both internally and for external
parties. Management introduced seven lifesaving rules, placed safety at the top of
every meeting agenda, intensified on-the-job indoctrination and organized two two-
day safety standdowns to increase safety awareness. In most of the incidents, we
noticed a relation with frequent changes in staff or language differences causing
misunderstandings. Training and language proficiency requirements should
contribute to better safety awareness. After the safety standdowns, the number of
incidents reduced drastically.
SAFETY STANDDOWN MAY 2023
The company emergency services (‘bedrijfshulpverlening’) were trained and tested
in 2023. As part of the training, five simulation trainings with fire brigade and several
evacuation drills were organized.
In 2023, sickness absence decreased to 6.9% for the full year (7.9% full year 2022).
This is still higher than historic numbers at Sif and higher than the Q3 2023 CBS
number of 5.5% for the Dutch industrial sector. It calls for a closer look and action
for improvement. Almost 50% of sick leave relates to leave for a longer period
(between 43 days and one year), which was higher than in previous years. Sick leave
relating to short, middle and extra-long leave was in line with the statistics in
previous years. The reporting frequency for sickness at Sif lies above 1.5, while the
sector average lies between 1 and 1.5. This could imply the reporting threshold is
too low.
‘Wind is our primary non-fossil
energy solution and we aim to use
green steel as the material for
plates and flanges.’
2023Sif Annual Report
35
Environmental
We engineer and manufacture mission-critical components for clean energy
production at SIf. If we multiply the number of monopiles and/or transition pieces
produced by the turbine capacities that are installed or to be installed, Sif has thus
far contributed to a capacity of almost 12,000 MW of clean, sustainable wind
energy. In 2023, Sif completed 141 monopiles and primary steel for 182 transition
pieces to serve as foundations for potentially 2,622 MW (1,954 MW in 2022)
installed offshore wind capacity. These foundations were manufactured for projects
including Dogger Bank, Noirmoutier and He Dreiht. Compared to 2022, activity in
marshalling and logistics was lower, which relates to a lack of available land since
that is needed for building activities for the expansion plans. Besides the
contribution to the energy transition, Sif has also examined its own carbon footprint
and environmental impact. A delineation of the targets of the Company in respect of
sustainability aspects is shown in the table on page 21.
In 2023, three environmental incidents at Maasvlakte were reported to the
authorities (“DCMR”). All incidents related to leakage and spills of liquids and were
cleaned and settled according to instructions.
The most important effects of the activities of the company and its value chain
relate to the nitrogen deposition and carbon footprint of the production of the steel,
the transportation of the steel from Saarland to Roermond, the transportation of
fabricated products from Roermond to Rotterdam and Hoboken and to the
manufacturing of the foundations in both Roermond and Rotterdam. Ambitions to
reduce both the carbon footprint and nitrogen deposition are shown in the table on
page 21 first production of green steel from 2028, carbon neutral production of steel
from 2045 by supplier Dillinger Hütte and first carbon neutral inland transportation
of steel plates and (semi-finished) products from 2026.
While end-of-lifetime solutions for the foundations are not yet currently relevant, they
will be in 5 to 10 years’ time when replacement of offshore wind farms is due. The
supply chain has ambitions for full circular production and re-use of steel.
The installation of monopile foundations may have a (temporary) disturbing effect
on the seabed, sea life and biodiversity, caused by factors including the noise of the
piling works at sea. While this does not form part of Sif’s scope, Sif does participate
in initiatives to investigate installation methods with a lower noise or disturbing
effect.
Sif’s limitation of carbon footprint, nitrogen deposition and use of
irreplaceable natural resources
The consumption of energy is largely determined by welding volumes- that depend
on the wall thicknesses of products, product diameters and product lengths
- weather impact and production flaws. We aim to reduce the consumption of non-
renewable natural resources (fossil fuels) per kton production for both
manufacturing and logistics. We primarily look for replacement of fossil resources
with sustainably generated electricity, biofuels or hydrogen. We also pursue further
reduction, repurposing and re-use of the amount of waste per kton production. The
products Sif consumes the most during the manufacturing process are shown
below.
SIF ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT
USAGE PER KTON STEEL 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Steel (Kton) 192 169 171 164 185
Mega joules (fossil fuels) 309,907 411,015 403,362 341,210 373,458
Natural Gas (cubic meters) 2,852 3,459 2,826 2,239 2,861
Propane (kilogrammes) 3,630 4,835 5,098 4,402 4,576
Electricity (megawatthour)) 99.7 114.6 101.3 103.4 104.8
Water (cubic meters) 54.9 43.7 59.3 40.8 42.2
Oxygen (cubic meters) 7.5 10.6 10.5 8.7 9.7
Welding powder (ton) 10.6 10.7 9.4 10.0 10.1
Welding wire (ton) 9.4 10.2 8.6 8.8 9.0
Scrap metal (ton) 34.4 22.5 22.9 33.0 31.5
Table: showing the consumption per kton manufactured
2023Sif Annual Report
36
We use water mainly for preservation activities such as cleaning before blasting and
coating and for the cleaning of finished products before they are delivered to the
customer. Consumption per kton finished product increased by 24.9% in 2023 from
43.7m3/kton in 2022 to 54.6 m3/kton in 2023. Total use of water in 2023 was
10,543 m3 and this relates primarily to obligations under the contracts with clients
to clean finished products before FAT inspection and load-out.
In 2023, Sif had 4.8% residual waste per kton steel manufactured compared to 3.6%
in 2022. Of all waste materials, 97.9% was recycled in 2023 compared to 97.7% in
2022. The main cause for the higher percentage of waste lies in the site cleaning
operation that resulted in disposal of stored scrap metal. All scrap steel and welding
slag are 100% recycled.
WASTE AND RESIDUALS IN TONS 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Steel 6,602 3,805 3,910 5,413 5,822
welding slag 2,144 1,917 1,627 1,677 1,903
industrial waste 312 229 313 254 377
wood 310 107 141 208 379
paper 44 25 21 18 17
oil 4 1 4 5 5
chemical waste 14 5 12 8 6
In 2023, Sif used 59,536 gigajoule energy in its production process (69,461 gigajoule
in 2022). The strong decrease relates to replacement of gas pre-heating by
induction and reduced use of propane in coating halls. The use of propane in coating
halls largely depends on the coating specifications and on environmental conditions.
The use of propane increased when determined on the number of kilotonnes of steel
manufactured as shown in the table above. A more representative ratio would be the
use of natural gas and propane per kilogram welding material. The target for natural
gas for 2023 was 0.65 cubic meter per kilogram welding material. Actual use was
0.83 in 2022 and 0.67 in 2023. The 2023 target for propane was 0.10 kilogram per
kilogram welding material. Actual use was 0.57 in 2022 and 0.45 in 2023. The
2023 targets were not met because not all induction equipment was delivered and
installed on time.
2023Sif Annual Report
37
CARBON FOOTPRINT
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Production Kton 192 169 171 164 185
CO2 emission
Scope 1 - Direct emissions 3,267 3,479 3,551 3,020 4,064
Scope 2 - indirect GHG
emissions associated with the
purchase of electricity, steam,
heat, or cooling
10,258 10,231 9,628 9,429 10,776
- Compensation by
Guarantees of Origin
(7,070) (3,496) (5,919) (9,047) (10,776)
Total Scope 2 3,188 6,735 3,709 382 -
Scope 3 - other indirect
emissions
210 208 118 136 328
Sum gross CO2 emission 6,665 10,422 7,378 3,538 4,392
Net CO2 emission 6,665 10,422 7,378 3,538 4,392
Gross kg per Kton 34.7 61.7 43.1 21.6 23.7
In 2022, Sif decided to compensate only the reported CO2 emissions in relation to
scope 2 with guaranties of origin of wind energy to bring the reporting criteria more
in line with the Green House Gas protocol. Certificates of origin were purchased
from the electricity supplier up until 31 January 2020. Starting from February 2020,
guaranties of origin are generated by the Wind Turbine Generator on Sif’s premises.
The reported CO2 emissions for 2018 up to 2022 have been adjusted to reflect this
change and the reporting criteria have been updated (section ‘Reporting Criteria’)
accordingly.
CO2 emission decreased in 2023 compared to the previous year mainly thanks to
compensation with guarantees of origin for the Maasvlakte 2 turbine. This results in
a reduction of 3,574 mT CO2 on the 2022 footprint. CO2 emission also decreased
from using Diesel Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) 100 instead of Diesel B7 which
results in a reduction of 515 mT CO2 for 2023. And finally, CO2 emission decreased
by using induction pre-heating instead of gas pre-heating. Total carbon emission for
scope 1 was 3,267 mT (compared to 3,497 mT in 2022), for scope 2 this was
3,188 mT (compared to 6,735 mT in 2022) and for scope 3 this included 210 mT as
a result of business travel, compared to 208 mT in 2022. Other scope 3 emissions
are currently not reported. CO2 emission for 2023 was higher than anticipated due
to the 4.5-month maintenance-related standstill of the turbine on Sif’s premises.
Because of this, guarantees of origin could not be used for an estimated 3,200 mT
CO2 compensation of electricity consumption. Sif pursues reporting on the full
scope 3 emissions and is talking to its main suppliers about the provision of the
necessary information, also on the present status of the plans to reduce to the net
zero target by 2045 the latest.
Environmental management systems are in line with ISO 14001. The facilities in
Roermond comply with EU Directive 2010/75/EU (on industrial emissions).
We aim for a positive impact on the Sustainable Development Goals (“SDGs”) that
the United Nations have identified in their Global Compact strategy. We engage with
SDGs 7, 8, 9, 12 and 13 specifically as shown in the figure on page 46 We explain
how we contributed to these five SDGs of the United Nations by serving our markets
and applying our resources within the constraints and principles of our Code of
Conduct.
EU taxonomy
In pursuit of a 55% reduction in greenhouse gas emissions in the European Union
(“EU”) by 2030 from 1990 levels and the objective of becoming climate neutral by
2050, the EU has issued laws and regulations as an element of the European Green
Deal.
2023Sif Annual Report
38
This includes Transparency Regulations and the EU Taxonomy that entered effect in
March 2021 and January 2022 respectively. The EU taxonomy for sustainable
activities, i.e. ‘green taxonomy’, is a classification system to clarify which economic
activities are environmentally sustainable in the context of the European Green Deal.
The EU taxonomy was adopted by the European Union with Regulation
2020/852 and requires entities to assess and disclose the percentage of
environmentally sustainable economic activities for the proportion of revenue,
capital expenditures and operational expenditures. The Taxonomy Regulation is
relatively new and there are significant uncertainties around its phased
implementation. It is expected, however, that the EU Taxonomy will develop into
a comprehensive and detailed framework over the coming years. Sif closely
monitors EU taxonomy developments to ensure correct assessments of and full
compliance with the EU taxonomy reporting requirements.
The EU taxonomy comprises six environmental objectives to identify
environmentally sustainable economic activities: climate change mitigation, climate
change adaptation, the sustainable use and protection of water and marine
resources, the transition to a circular economy, pollution prevention and control and
the protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems.
Accordingly, an economic activity is defined as environmentally sustainable if it
meets the technical screening criteria:
> Substantial contribution criteria: the activity contributes substantially to at least
one of the six environmental objectives.
> Do no significant harm (DNSH) criteria: the activity does no significant harm to
any of the other environmental objectives.
> Minimum safeguards criteria: the activity is carried out in compliance with
minimum safeguards.
The EU taxonomy provides a standardized, science-based classification system. Sif
is required to disclose what proportion of its revenue, its capital expenditure, and
operating expenditure is reported as eligible and aligned under the EU taxonomy on
the six objectives.
Sif has completed an assessment of its activities that are eligible for, and aligned
with, the EU taxonomy. For assessing the extent of alignment we reviewed the
criteria in article 3 of the Regulation (EU) 2022/852 and the associated technical
screening criteria included in the Delegated Acts. The criteria used for the EU
Taxonomy information are the Regulation (EU) 2020/852 as supplemented with
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139, Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2021/2178, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2485 and
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2486. Details of the assessment and
definitions of the specific KPIs as used for the EU taxonomy are explained in section
‘EU taxonomy assessment details’.
Identification of eligible economic activities
All the activities within the Group’s portfolio included in the Climate Delegated Act
have been identified. This process considered activities under the six objectives. The
eligible economic activities of Sif are:
> CCM 3.1 Manufacture of renewable energy technologies (production of
monopiles, transition pieces and pin piles for the offshore wind market, NACE
code C25.11)
> CCM 9.1 Close to market research, development and innovation (providing
engineering services for projects in the markets of renewable energy, NACE code
M71.12).
Analysis of substantial contribution
The eligible activities identified in the previous phase are analyzed to verify the
compliance with the substantial contribution criteria for climate change mitigation or
climate change adaptation.
The production of monopiles, transition pieces and pin piles for the offshore wind
market and the engineering services for projects in the markets of renewable energy
is for the sole purpose of enabling offshore renewable energy production, which
contributes significantly to climate change mitigation and therefore this activity fully
contributes to the climate change mitigation objectives.
2023Sif Annual Report
39
Assessment of not causing significant harm to the other environmental objectives (Do No Significant
Harm- DNSH)
An analysis of existing environmental procedures was performed to verify
compliance of the eligible activities with the DNSH criteria. Sif has evaluated these
DNSH criteria to establish enough detail for the procedures involved, whereby for
example:
> A climate risk and vulnerability assessment are performed on the manufacturing
process and logistic flows within Sif.
> An analysis is performed on the reuse, recycling and other material recovery of
waste.
> Studies are performed related to a cradle-to-cradle circularity on the future
decommissioning challenges of wind farms.
> For substantiation of the DNSH’s biodiversity criteria, Sif relies on the
environmental permits, which prescribes that an Environmental Impact
Assessment is performed when required by the Dutch implementation of
Directives 2014/52/EU.
Non-compliance with any of the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria results in
an ’eligible-not aligned’ outcome of the assessment.
Verification of compliance with minimum safeguards
Sif has verified if the eligible economic activities are carried out in compliance with
minimum safeguards. Four core topics have been identified:
> Human rights, including workers’ rights
> Bribery and corruption
> Taxation
> Fair competition
For each of these topics, Sif assessed the steps of the due diligence process
described in the minimum safeguard requirements:
> Embed responsible business conduct into policies and management systems
> Identify and assess adverse impacts in operations, supply chains and business
relationships
> Cease, prevent or mitigate adverse impacts
> Track implementation and results
> Communicate how the topics and related measures are addressed
Calculation of financial metrics
In concluding the outcome of the four previous steps, Sif has classified all the
economic activities across its portfolio in the following three categories: eligible-
aligned, eligible-not-aligned, and not-eligible. The explanations related to each of
these categories are presented in section ‘EU taxonomy assessment details’.
In order to arrive at the EU taxonomy KPIs - the proportion of revenue, capital
expenditure (capex) and operational expenditure (opex)- Sif mapped its financial
performance to the relevant EU taxonomy aligned economic activities. Details are
reported in in the section ‘EU taxonomy assessment details.’
Conclusion of the assessment
In 2023, in total 95% of revenue was generated by business activities which are EU
Taxonomy eligible (CCM 3.1 Manufacture of renewable energy technologies and
CCM 9.1 Close to market research, development and innovation). This activity is
assessed to contribute significantly to climate change mitigation and therefore this
activity fully contributes to the climate change mitigation objectives.
Based on the assessment of the DNSH criteria and the verification of compliance
with minimum safeguards, Sif concludes that the activity is not yet aligned with the
EU Taxonomy. Sif is currently in the process of assessing its compliance with the
criteria in relation to pollution prevention and control (Appendix C of Annex I of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852). Sif uses various types of coating and substances for
weld testing which can vary project by project, and Sif is in the process of identifying
the relevant substances for future use.
Furthermore, Sif is in the process of preparing a human rights impact assessment in
line with OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and the UN Guiding
Principles on Business and Human Rights. Therefore, Sif does not yet report
compliance with minimum safeguards in relation to the EU Taxonomy alignment
assessment.
2023Sif Annual Report
40
EU taxonomy assessment details
This appendix contains an elaboration on the EU taxonomy eligibility and alignment
assessment, following from the previous section.
Definitions of eligibility and alignment
The EU taxonomy requires companies to examine whether an economic activity is
included in the Delegated Regulation 2020/852 by the European Commission
(eligibility) and whether these eligible economic activities are environmentally
sustainable (alignment). The following categories are identified:
Eligible-aligned: this refers to an economic activity that simultaneously meets the
following three conditions:
> It is explicitly included in the EU taxonomy regulation for its substantial
contribution to the six environmental objectives.
> It meets the substantial contribution criteria in the EU taxonomy regulation for
this specific eenvironmental objective.
> It meets all Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria and minimum safeguards.
Eligible-not aligned: this refers to an economic activity that:
> Is explicitly included in the EU taxonomy regulations for its substantial
contribution to the six environmental objectives.
> But it does not meet the specific criteria in the EU taxonomy regulation for these
specific environmental objectives.
> Or it does not meet at least one of the DNSH conditions and/or the minimum
safeguards.
Not eligible: this refers to an economic activity that has not yet been identified by the
EU taxonomy as a substantial contributor to the six environmental objectives and,
therefore, no criteria have been developed. The rationale of the European
Commission’s policy is that such activities may not have a significant impact on the
six environmental objectives or may be integrated into the EU taxonomy regulation
at a later stage.
Clarification and definitions
The consolidated financial statements of Sif have been prepared in accordance with
IFRS (EU). Sif reconciled the denominators for revenue, capital expenditure and
operational expenditure with the reported data in the consolidated financial
statements, or in the underlying records, to mitigate the risk of double counting.
The basis for the calculation of the EU taxonomy eligibility and alignment metrics for
respectively revenue, capital expenditure and operational expenditure are based on
the following definitions:
Revenue
Revenues accounted for in the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the
European Union (EU-IFRS). Reference is made to section 3.3 Summary of
Significant Accounting Policies for more information and note 6 of the Consolidated
Financial Statements regarding the revenues accounted for.
Capital expenditure (capex)
Additions to tangible and intangible assets and right-of-use assets accounted for in
the Consolidated Financial Statements under EU-IFRS during the financial year,
considered before depreciation, amortization and any re-measurements. The capex
covers the costs accounted for in accordance with IAS 16 (Property, Plant and
Equipment, IAS 38 (Intangible assets), IAS 40 (Investment property) and IFRS
16 (Leases). For more information, reference is made to note 14, 15 and 31 of the
Consolidated Financial Statements. Any leases that do not result in the recognition
of a right to use the asset are not accounted for as capex.
Operational expenditure (opex)
The operating expenditure covers direct, non-capitalized costs relating to research
and development, renovation measures, short-term lease, maintenance and other
direct spending relating to the day-to-day servicing of assets of property, plant and
equipment that are necessary to ensure the continued and effective use of such
assets.
2023Sif Annual Report
41
Financial metric calculation process
Eligible activities assessment
Sif had six activities in the financial year 2023:
1. The production of monopiles, transition pieces and pinpiles for the offshore wind
market. This activity is entirely mapped to NACE code C25.11 “Manufacture of
metal structures and parts of structures”. The activity is EU taxonomy eligible as
activity CCM 3.1 “Manufacture of renewable energy technologies”.
2. The production of piles and legs for the offshore oil and gas market. While this
activity is entirely mapped to NACE code C25.11 “Manufacture of metal
structures and parts of structures”, it is not EU taxonomy eligible because it
relates to the oil and gas market.
3. Marshaling and logistics services to clients for their offshore wind installation
activities. This activity is mapped to NACE code H52.22 “Service activities
incidental to water transportation”, which includes “operation of terminal
facilities such as harbors and piers”. As these activities are not related to Sif’s
activities, the activities in this area are not EU taxonomy eligible.
4. Engineering services for renewable energy, oil and gas and leisure. Concerning
engineering services for the renewable energy market, the engineering services
enable the economic activities of Sif’s customers to meet the criteria for
a substantial contribution to climate change mitigation. The operators of wind
farms and installation vessels are applying the results of the engineering service
in their contribution to renewable energy technologies. This activity is mapped to
NACE code M71.12 and EU Taxonomy eligible as activity CCM 9.1 “Close to
market research, development and innovation”. The engineering activities related
to the oil and gas and leisure market are not enabling Sif’s customers to meet
the criteria for making a substantial contribution to climate change mitigation.
5. Renting out the wind turbine generator untill the certification period is completed
and ownership of the wind turbine generator is transferred to Sif. This activity
relates to renting out the wind turbine generator (WTG). As these activities are
not associated with Sif’s activities, the activities in this area are not EU
taxonomy eligible.
6. Transferring the Sif trademark and intellectual property. Sif signed
a “cooperation, support and license agreement” with GS Entec Corp whereby Sif
grants GS Entec the right to use the Sif trademark and assists GS Entec in the
conversion of its production facility to produce monopiles, by transferring Sif
intellectual property. This activity is mapped to NACE code M71.12 and EU
Taxonomy eligible as activity CCM 9.1 “Close to market research, development
and innovation”.
Sif therefore has two EU Taxonomy eligible activities:
> CCM 3.1 Manufacture of renewable energy technologies (Production of
monopiles, transition pieces and pinpiles for the offshore wind market)
> CCM 9.1 Close to market research, development and innovation (Providing
engineering services for projects in the markets of renewable energy)
Process eligibility assessment
Based on article 8(2) of the EU Taxonomy Regulation, the portion of revenue, capital
expenditure (capex) and operating expenditure (opex) that relates to assets or
processes associated to those economic activities is assessed.
Revenue eligibility
The allocation of the portion of revenue to the economic activities performed is
based on the underlying projects, which is also the basis for the segment reporting
in the Consolidated Financial Statements. This is applicable for the first four and the
last activities identified above. The fifth activity is accounted for in a separate legal
entity.
Capital expenditure - eligibility
The eligibility scan for capital expenditures in 2023 (Capex additions) is performed
in line with the eligibility scan for revenue. It was determined for each of the
additions whether a specific allocation to an economic activity as described above
was possible. Most of the capital expenditures are specifically associated with the
production activities 1 and 2. The allocation between the two activities is done
based on the relative production output of the activities. The allocation of the
remaining capital expenditures is done based on the nature of the capex.
2023Sif Annual Report
42
Operational expenditure – eligibility
The expense accounts identified from the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss
to determine operational expenditures according to the EU taxonomy definition are
the following:
> Production and general manufacturing expenses
> Facilities, housing and maintenance
> General expenses
Within these financial statement accounts, an assessment is done on the level of
general ledger which amounts meet the definition of Opex in the EU Taxonomy. The
method of allocation of Opex to economic activities is aligned with the allocation of
capex.
Alignment assessment
For the purpose of the taxonomy alignment assessment of the revenue in the
eligible activities, Sif performed an assessment of the process steps in its projects,
which are generally comparable for all projects in these activities. Sif’s alignment
assessment includes the analysis of all substantial contribution criteria and Do No
Significant Harm criteria for the relevant objectives.
For the assessment and disclosures in 2023, Sif has allocated all capex and opex to
the economic activities based on the eligibility percentages of the revenue KPI.
Sif has issued environmentally sustainable loans with the purpose of financing
specific identified Taxonomy-aligned activities.
Disclosure tables
In 2023, the level of alignment of Sif’s economic activities with the EU taxonomy due
to their substantial contribution to climate change mitigation and climate change
adaptation objectives, in compliance with the principle of not doing significant harm
to other environmental objectives (DNSH) and the minimum safeguards, is included
in the following tables:
2023Sif Annual Report
43
PROPORTION OF REVENUE ASSOCIATED WITH EU TAXONOMY-ALIGNED ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES
Substantial contribution to Do no significant harm to
Economic activities
Tax-
onomy
code
Absolute
revenue 2023
Proportion
of
revenue
2023
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and
marine
resourc
es
Circu-
lar eco-
nomy
Pollu-
tion
Biod-
iversity
and
ecosys-
tems
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and
marine
resourc
es
Circu-
lar eco-
nomy
Pollu-
tion
Bio-
diversit
y and
ecosys-
tems
Min-
imum
safe-
guards
Taxonomy
aligned
proportion
of Revenue
Enablin
g activ-
ity
Trans-
itional
activity
€ '000 % Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. Taxonomy eligible activities
A.1 Environmental sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
- 0% 0%
Revenue of environmentally
sustainable activities (Taxonomy-
aligned)
- 0% 0%
Of which enabling - 0%
Of which transitional - 0%
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
CCM 3.1 Manufacture of
renewable energy
technologies
C25.11 428,580 94% N/EL N N N N N Y Y Y N Y N 0%
CCM 9.1 Close to market
research, development and
innovation
M71.12 5,715 1% N/EL N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N 0%
Revenue of Taxonomy-eligible but
not environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities)
434,295 95% 95% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total revenue of Taxonomy eligible
activities (A.1+A.2)
434,295 95% 95% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Revenue of Taxonomy non-
eligible activities
20,004 5%
Total (A+B) 454,299 100%
2023Sif Annual Report
44
PROPORTION OF CAPEX ASSOCIATED WITH EU TAXONOMY-ALIGNED ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES
Substantial contribution to Do no significant harm to
Economic activities
Tax-
onomy
code
Absolute
Capex 2023
Proportion
of
Capex 2023
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and
marine
resourc
es
Circu-
lar eco-
nomy
Pollu-
tion
Biod-
iversity
and
ecosys-
tems
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and
marine
resourc
es
Circu-
lar eco-
nomy
Pollu-
tion
Bio-
diversit
y and
ecosys-
tems
Min-
imum
safe-
guards
Taxonomy
aligned
proportion
of Revenue
Enablin
g activ-
ity
Trans-
itional
activity
€ '000 % Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. Taxonomy eligible activities
A.1 Environmental sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
- 0% 0%
Capex of environmentally
sustainable activities (Taxonomy-
aligned)
- 0% 0%
Of which enabling - 0%
Of which transitional - 0%
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
CCM 3.1 Manufacture of
renewable energy
technologies
C25.11 188,923 100% N/EL N N N N N Y Y Y N Y N 0%
CCM 9.1 Close to market
research, development and
innovation
M71.12 154 0% N/EL N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N 0%
Capex of Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities)
189,077 100% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total Capex of Taxonomy eligible
activities (A.1+A.2)
189,077 100% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Capex of Taxonomy non-eligible
activities
32 0%
Total (A+B) 189,109 100%
2023Sif Annual Report
45
PROPORTION OF OPEX ASSOCIATED WITH EU TAXONOMY-ALIGNED ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES
Substantial contribution to Do no significant harm to
Economic activities
Tax-
onomy
code
Absolute
Opex 2023
Proportion
of
Opex 2023
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and
marine
resourc
es
Circu-
lar eco-
nomy
Pollu-
tion
Biod-
iversity
and
ecosys-
tems
Climate
change
mitiga-
tion
Climate
change
adapta-
tion
Water
and
marine
resourc
es
Circu-
lar eco-
nomy
Pollu-
tion
Bio-
diversit
y and
ecosys-
tems
Min-
imum
safe-
guards
Taxonomy
aligned
proportion
of Revenue
Enablin
g activ-
ity
Trans-
itional
activity
€ '000 % Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y;N;N/
EL
Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. Taxonomy eligible activities
A.1 Environmental sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
- 0% 0%
Opex of environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
- 0% 0%
Of which enabling - 0%
Of which transitional - 0%
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
CCM 3.1 Manufacture of
renewable energy
technologies
C25.11 14,174 96% N/EL N N N N N Y Y Y N Y N 0%
CCM 9.1 Close to market
research, development and
innovation
M71.12 72 1% N/EL N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N 0%
Opex of Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities)
14,245 97% 97% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total Opex of Taxonomy eligible
activities (A.1+A.2)
14,245 97% 97% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
Opex of Taxonomy non-eligible
activities
457 3%
Total (A+B) 14,703 100%
2023Sif Annual Report
46
Our commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals
Commitment Goals 2023 Realized 2023 Impact
Participate in projects resulting in renewable energy
capacity
Reduce carbon footprint
Manufactured foundations for 2,622 GW offshore wind
capacity
Started expansion of manufacturing facilities to
accelerate energy transition, improve safety & limit
impact on the environment
Replaced 70% of Gas-preheating stations by electrical
stations
Develop integrated transition piece alternatives Successfully tested Skybox solutions that limit offshore
installation
Pursue circular production of monopile foundations
Improve safety statistics to < 1.5 LTIF and decrease
sick leave to <5%
Limit waste to <5%
Founded joint ventures for development of
decommissioning and recycling solutions
Safety standstill in May 2023 was start of improvement
on 12 month rolling basis
97.9% of waste recycled
2023Sif Annual Report
47
How we manage our business and related risk
corporate governance
Shares and shareholders
This paragraph includes the information that is referred to under Article 1, paragraph
one of the Decree Implementing Article 10 of the Takeover Directive.
Sif Holding N.V. (‘Sif’) is a public limited company, incorporated under Dutch law
with its registered office and its principal place of business at Mijnheerkensweg 33,
6041 TA Roermond, the Netherlands. The telephone number is +31 475 385777 and
website address www.sif-group.com.
Sif is included in the Commercial Trade Register under number 1301 6026. Its legal
entry identifier code (‘LEI’) is 724500 JOBPD 5CLHCK040.
Sif’s authorized share capital is €25,000,000 divided into 115,000,000 ordinary
shares with nominal value of €0.20 each and 200,000,000 preference shares with
nominal value of €0.01 each. At the 2023 year-end, 29,888,612 ordinary shares and
50,000 preference shares had been issued. Each ordinary share bears 20 voting
rights, each preference share bears 1 voting right. In total 597,822,240 votes can be
cast during General Meetings of Shareholders. No depositary receipts were issued
on the share capital of the company.
Sif’s ordinary shares are listed on the Euronext Amsterdam stock exchange with
ticker SIFG.AS and ISIN code NL011660485. All issued shares are fully paid-up.
Ordinary shares are entered into a collective deposit by transfer to Euroclear
Nederland or an intermediary. Euroclear is listed in the shareholders’ register held by
the Company. All 50,000 preference shares were issued to Equinor Renewables B.V.,
who is listed in the shareholder’s register held by the company. Sif’s preference
shares are not listed on a stock exchange. The company has a call option to buy
back the preference shares until 1 July 2028. If the option is not called by 1 July
2028, Equinor Renewables B.V. has the right to convert the preference share to
ordinary shares at €12 per share.
SHARE INFORMATION
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Closing price at year-end in € 10.44 11.60 12.24 16.54 12.50
Highest price during the year in € 15.24 13.32 19.08 17.16 14.72
Lowest price during the year in € 8.56 9.19 11.18 7.50 8.72
Average daily trading in number of shares 17,124 23,908 24,912 44,915 40,766
Market capitalization at year-end in €
1,000,000
312 296 312 422 319
Earnings per share in € 0.32 0.28 0.45 0.29 0.22
Dividend per ordinary share in € - - 0.19 0.12 -
Weighted average number of shares
outstanding (in 1,000)
27,787 25,501 25,501 25,501 25,501
Total dividend in € 1,000 - - 4,845 3,060 -
The free float in Sif’s ordinary shares is approximately 40% of the issued shares as
at 31 December 2023. Substantial holdings (or short positions) equal to or
exceeding 3% of the issued capital of Sif Holding N.V. should be reported to the
Dutch financial markets regulator Autoriteit Financiéle Markten (Netherlands
Authority for the Financial Markets/AFM). The AFM should subsequently be notified
again when the substantial holdings (or short position) reaches, exceeds or falls
below a certain threshold. Thresholds for reporting are 3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%,
30%, 40%, 50%, 60%, 75% and 95%. The following holdings were disclosed under the
Decree on the Disclosure of Major Holdings and Capital Interests in securities-
issuing institutions as part of the Dutch Financial Supervision Act. These reported
percentages are not necessarily the actual percentages held.
2023Sif Annual Report
48
Shareholder Distribution Date of
disclosure
Capital
interest
Voting
interest
Equinor ASA Indirectly
potential
July 2023 13.94% 0.70%
Schroders Plc Indirectly real September
2022
5.00%
Grachtenheer 10 BV Directly real March 2022 49.20% 49.20%
Moneta Asset
Management
Directly real May 2020 5.00% 5.00%
Egeria Capital Holding
BV
Directly real April 2017 6.46% 6.46%
REGULATORY FILING OF SHARE OWNERSHIP AT THE END OF 2023
Sif’s preference shares are subject to a disbursement of dividend as follows:
> 5% for the period until 1 July 2025
> 5.5% for the period 1 July 2025-30 June 2026
> 6.25% for the period 1 July 2026-30 June 2027
> 7% for the period 1 July 2027-30 June 2028
> 8% for the period from 1 July 2028
Subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, the Executive Board transfers as
much of the remaining profit to reserves as it deems necessary. Insofar as the profit
is not transferred to reserves subject to the provisions of the previous sentence, it is
available to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in whole or in part for
transfer to the reserves or in whole or in part for distribution to the shareholders in
proportion to the shares owned. All ordinary shares are entitled to a dividend pay-out
of Sif’s profit reserves. Sif applies a dividend policy for the holders of its ordinary
shares in which the company expects to pay a dividend in line with Sif’s medium to
long term financial performance. The Company aims to increase dividends-per-
ordinary-share over time. Sif envisages that, because of this policy, the dividend pay-
out ratio for ordinary shares will range between 25-40% of the Group’s profit in any
given year. For the duration of the construction of the new factory at Maasvlakte 2,
pay-out of a dividend to holders of ordinary shares is prohibited under the term loan
arrangement.
The most important rights and obligations of the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders are the issue of additional shares or the granting of rights for them, the
authorization to acquire fully paid-up shares, the reduction of issued share capital,
the approval of material changes to the identity or the character of Sif, the approval
of the remuneration policy, the appointment of Supervisory Board members, the
remuneration of Supervisory Board members, distribution of a dividend,
amendments to Sif’s articles of association, adoption of the annual accounts,
discharge of Executive Board and Supervisory Board members and the appointment
of the auditor.
Sif endorses the principles of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code 2022 (‘Code’)
and applies most of the best practice provisions of the Code. An explanation is
included in Sif’s website under the corporate governance paragraph.
The best practice provisions of the Code with which Sif does not comply are as
follows (paragraph numbers refer to the best practice provisions of the Corporate
Governance Code as revised in December 2022):
> 1.3.1-1.3.3 Internal audit function.
> 1.4.1 Risk management accountability.
2023Sif Annual Report
49
> 2.2.5 Committees. The Supervisory Board has not installed a Selection
& Appointment Committee.
> 2.3.10 Company Secretary.
> 4.2.3 Meetings and presentations. Group structure and organization
Sif is subject to the Large Company Regime (‘volledig structuurregime’) in
accordance with Dutch law and has a two-tier board structure. The Executive Board
is responsible and accountable for the management of Sif and comprises two
Executive Board members, one appointed CEO, and one appointed CFO.
A Supervisory Board supervises and advises the Executive Board and comprises five
Supervisory Board members.
ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE
Our way of working is based on teamwork and collaboration whereby the areas of
attention for the CEO are health, safety, quality & environment, business
(commercial, production, projects and innovation & business development), human
resources, engineering, marketing & communications. The areas of attention for the
CFO are finance & control, procurement, tax, risk & compliance, legal and IT. The
Management Team is in charge of the day-to-day operational management of the
company. In addition to the members of the Executive Board, the Management
Team consists of the Chief Commercial Officer (CCO), the Chief Operational Officer
(COO), the Human Resource Director (HRD) and the Projects Director (PD).
This management structure applies to all activities that Sif develops and that are
organized along legal lines as follows:
LEGAL STRUCTURE
SSSF B.V. is a cooperation between Sif and Smulders for specific projects, for the
supply of monopiles and transition pieces for contractual structures in which Sif and
Smulders operate as joined and several liable contract partners to the client.
SBR engineering GmbH serves the development of special purpose welding
equipment.
Twinpark SIF B.V. operates and exploits the GE Haliade X wind turbine at Maasvlakte
2, Rotterdam.
2023Sif Annual Report
50
KCI the engineers B.V. offers engineering skills, both inhouse and for external clients.
Sif Decom B.V. is founded in relation to potential future decommissioning of
(technically or economically) depreciated wind farms that must be removed from
the seabed and recycled into new products.
The powers of the Executive Board are set out in Sif’s articles of association and
arise from legislation and regulations. The Executive Board has adopted internal
rules regulating its organization, decision-making process and other internal
Executive Board related matters. These internal rules are published on Sif’s website
under ESG/governance named ‘Executive Board rules June 2023’. The Supervisory
Board supervises the implementation of the strategy for sustainable long-term value
creation and advises the Executive Board on the day-to-day management of the
Company. In performing its duties, the Supervisory Board serves the interests of all
Sif’s stakeholders: owners, clients, employees, suppliers and other stakeholders. The
Supervisory Board rules that define these duties, roles and responsibilities are
published on Sif’s website under ESG/governance named ‘Supervisory Board rules
June 2023’. These rules imply that certain rights have been delegated by the annual
General Meeting of Shareholders to the Executive and Supervisory Boards. This
applies to the designation of the Executive Board, with the Supervisory Board's
approval, as the body authorized to issue or acquire shares or to limit pre-emptive
rights on newly issued shares. The scope and duration of these powers are
stipulated by the General Meeting of Shareholders and reflected in the minutes of
meeting of the annual General Meeting of Shareholders that are published on the
website of Sif (agm2023minutesofmeeting.pdf (sif-group.com)).
Appointment and resignation of Executive Board and Supervisory Board
members
The rules governing the appointment and resignation of members of the boards are
included in Sif’s articles of association and in the relationship agreement of the
company with its largest shareholder Grachtenheer 10 B.V. To summarize these
rules: Supervisory Board members are appointed by the General Meeting of
Shareholders with certain rights of (enforced) recommendation for the Supervisory
Board, the largest shareholder of Sif and Sif’s Works Council. Both the General
Meeting of Shareholders and the Works Council may recommend candidates for
nomination and appointment to the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board
appoints Executive Board members following notification of a proposed
appointment to the General Meeting of Shareholders. The Supervisory Board may at
any time suspend or dismiss any member of the Executive Board provided that the
General Meeting of Shareholders has been consulted about a proposed dismissal.
Appointments for members of the boards are generally for four years. The
Supervisory Board elects an Executive Board member to be the CEO. The
Supervisory Board may dismiss the CEO, provided that the CEO so dismissed shall
subsequently continue his or her term of office as an Executive Board member
without having the title of CEO.
Relationship agreement with large shareholder
The duties and powers of the General Meeting of Shareholders, the Supervisory
Board and the Executive Board are balanced in terms of control and influence. Sif
has no actual or potential anti-takeover measures or change-of-control clauses in
place. Sif and Grachtenheer 10 BV have entered into a relationship agreement that
was revised in 2023. The main elements of the relationship agreement between Sif
and Grachtenheer 10 BV relate to the composition of the Supervisory Board and the
Supervisory Board committees. The relationship agreement also contains terms
regarding an orderly market arrangement and information sharing. When holding
more than 50% of the issued capital of Sif, Grachtenheer 10 BV is entitled to
nominate (and eventually propose replacements for) two Supervisory Board
members. When holding between 20 and 50% of the issued capital of Sif,
Grachtenheer 10 BV is entitled to nominate (and potentially propose replacement of)
one Supervisory Board member. The relationship agreement will terminate once
Grachtenheer 10 BV ceases to hold at least 20% of the issued capital of Sif.
2023Sif Annual Report
51
Board remuneration policy
The Supervisory Board determines the remuneration of the Executive Board
members as reflected in the remuneration policy of the Company that was approved
by the General Meeting of Shareholders in May 2020. A revised proposal for
a remuneration policy will be presented for approval to the General Meeting of
Shareholders in May 2024. In this proposal, the definition for pay-ratio will be aligned
with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, the STI-LTI balance will be geared more
to long term remuneration with at-target percentages becoming equal for STI and
LTI, settlement will take place in shares and the remuneration of Supervisory Board
members/Chair will be rebalanced to reflect appreciation of committee
memberships.
The most recent remuneration policy is published on Sif’s website under
ESG\governance. Sif’s remuneration policy aims to attract, motivate and retain
qualified executives and staff with relevant experience. The remuneration policy
provides a framework for a result-driven remuneration structure that should drive
strong business performance, promote accountability and incentivize members of
the Executive Board to achieve short-term and long-term performance targets with
the objective of substantially increasing the Company’s equity value and its social
and environmental performance. The starting point is a remuneration based on
achieving the best possible balance between short-term results and longer-term
value creation. To link individual remuneration to Sif’s performance, the
remuneration package includes a variable part in the form of an annual cash bonus
incentive and a long-term incentive that is related to share price performance. To
ensure market competitiveness of remuneration, Sif offers a remuneration package
around the median level of the market with a defined peer group of industry peers
plus a range of companies of a similar scale and level of complexity. An alignment is
assumed between the remuneration package of the members of the Executive
Board and the salary conditions of the employees of Sif, reflected in the pay ratio
level. The main components of the prevailing remuneration policy are:
a. A fixed base salary. Reviewed annually at the discretion of the Supervisory
Board.
b. A variable annual cash bonus for performance and results in any calendar year.
Maximum of 60% of the fixed base salary for the CEO of which 73% is dependent
on the achievement of financial targets and 27% on personal targets. Maximum
of 50% of fixed base salary for the CFO of which 72% is dependent on the
achievement of financial targets and 28% on personal targets. Financial targets
include adjusted EBITDA ex IFRS16, contribution and adjusted ROACE. Personal
targets differ for each member of the Executive Board and can, for example,
include safety performance, sick leave, carbon footprint, corporate culture,
reporting discipline and communication. The on-target bonus is 40% for the CEO
and 35% for the CFO. Personal targets are set by the Supervisory Board at the
beginning of each calendar year.
c. Pension accrual for a pensionable salary arrangement based on the fixed base
salary.
d. A long-term incentive plan (‘LTIP’), based on the discretionary award of
performance share units (‘PSU’), granted annually up to a maximum pay-out of
20% of fixed base salary. Settlement is, in principle, in cash with an option to
settle in shares. A minimum holding period following vesting of the shares does
not apply unless settlement has taken place in shares. In that case, an extra two-
year holding period applies in addition to the three-year vesting period.
e. Executive Board members are engaged through a four-year service agreement.
Diversity
Sif acknowledges the value of diversity in a broader perspective. That will be the
basis for the diversity policy that is being developed and that will be implemented in
2024.
Executive Board
Sif’s Executive Board has always consisted of two officers: a CEO and a CFO. The
terms for the present Executive Board members will end in 2026 (CEO, second term)
and 2025 (CFO, first term). The Supervisory Board is responsible for the
composition of the Executive Board and generally engages an executive search
consultant for the selection of candidates when expedient. Specific attention is paid
to candidates of a different gender that should represent at least 50% of the longlist.
In the event of equal eligibility, a candidate of a different gender will have preference.
2023Sif Annual Report
52
Management Team
Sif’s Management Team consists of four managers when excluding the Executive
Board members. Of these four managers, one is female. Recruitment agencies that
work for Sif when recruiting members for the Management Team are aware of our
desire for diversity in the workforce. The aim is for at least 50% of the invited
candidates to be of a different gender.
Supervisory Board
As a listed company, Sif is subject to legal requirements regarding Supervisory
Board composition. At the end of 2023, the Supervisory Board consists of two
women and three men, which is in compliance with the requirement to have at least
one-third men and one-third women. Recruiting of new Supervisory Board members
will often be contracted to executive search agencies. Decisive for nomination will be
‘the best candidate for the job’.
Our people: sustained working relationship
First time right is of vital importance to our business. Production recalls, repairs and
incidents frustrate our workflow and have a significant operational and financial
impact. Our key strength is the people who (detail)engineer the end products, that
design the work processes and who operate the machines and equipment that
enable us to do things right the first time.
To absorb the volatility of our project business, we need a degree of flexibility in our
workforce and activities. In addition to our permanent (payroll) workforce, Sif
employs external (flexible) workers through staffing agencies for certain activities
such as welding, rolling, grinding and preservation for corrosion, transportation and
testing. At year-end 2023, our flexible staff comprised 51.4% of our workforce
compared to 37.0% at year-end 2022. At the end of 2023, the total workforce was
762 compared to 587 at the end of 2022. Of the 762 total staff, 47% was Dutch and
53% came from other EU member states.
Anticipating the shortage of skilled technical labor and the need for 180 FTE
additional workforce once the expansion of our production capacity is completed in
2024, Sif has started to rebalance the workforce in favor of more permanent jobs
from 50:50% to 67:33%. An extensive recruitment plan has been developed for this
purpose. The entrepreneurial spirit, technical environment, role in the energy
transition and the continuation of investments in innovation and capacity play an
important part in attracting new colleagues. Our pursuit of equal remuneration of
permanent and flexible staff is also important. In 2023, we aligned additional
(variable) remuneration components for both groups.
Given the quality demands with respect to our products and their ever-increasing
dimensions and complicated manufacturing processes, it is a necessity to nurture
a future-proof workforce and sustained working relationship. This means attracting,
training, committing and retaining the best people, empowering them to optimize
team performance, take ownership and focus on results are key in today’s labor
market. An increased share of permanent staff promotes safety and quality, while
reducing sick leave and the efforts and expenses of hiring and training flexible staff.
Employee turnover was 11.4% of the average number of permanent employees in
2023.
Attract; technical jobs serving energy transition
The Management Team is putting strong emphasis on connecting with potential
candidate groups via various recruitment channels and on promoting diversity in the
broadest sense with respect to ethnicity, nationality, age, gender, education,
experience, sociodemographic background and perspective. Diversity offers a larger
pool of candidates, enhances recruitment efforts and improves the performance of
teams. Providing an inclusive workplace makes diversity work. Improving our gender
diversity, however, remains a challenge, especially among members of our flexible
shopfloor workforce who often originally come from Eastern European countries and
do not always wish to settle in the Netherlands permanently.
2023Sif Annual Report
53
Gender distribution of staff
(IN %)
89.0
11.0
Male
Female
The above graph relates to permanent male and female staff as per 31 December
2023. At year-end 2023, 11% of our total workforce on Sif’s paylist were women.
Albeit slowly, we see more women entering various management levels. Four out of
seven senior staff recruitments in the first two months of 2024 were women. We
also see a slow but increasing interest among women in technical studies. This is
why we have developed special programs for attracting women in technical roles
with specialized staffing agencies and through contacts with ROCs (regional training
centers). In addition, we have programs for attracting refugees who have
a residence permit and for attracting people with a disadvantaged position on the
labor markets.
About 10% of women in college in the Netherlands opt for technical secondary
education (Life Science and Technology major). The proportion of women following
Dutch secondary vocational education (MBO) courses of study is higher at
approximately 20%. The proportion of women in higher professional education
(HBO) in the Netherlands stands at nearly 20%. Women make up between 35% and
40% of the total number of students in Dutch university education. The Netherlands
Education Council found that gender segregation in technology is declining but still
reflected in the working environment with only 14% of technical jobs in the
Netherlands held by women.
New ventures with business partners and student teams to break new grounds like
a program on testing of green hydrogen production at sea, enable Sif to learn from
the next generation and to connect with key universities.
Age distribution of permanent staff
(IN %)
1.0
2.0
32.0
30.0
23.0
12.0
0-20
21-30
31-40
41-50
51-60
61+
In addition to gender, Sif pursues more balance in terms of age and background. Sif
does not discriminate between men and women, native or immigrant, Dutch and
foreign, flexible or permanent or otherwise in remuneration levels and applies the
principle of equal opportunity and equal pay for equal work.
2023Sif Annual Report
54
Staff distribution: nationalities
(IN %)
36.5
13.5
10.5
39.5
permanent Dutch
permanent Other
flexible Dutch
flexible Other
Other than supervised interns, Sif does not employ anyone under the age of 18 and
uncourageous its suppliers and subcontractors not to employ anyone under 18.
Since all of Sif’s activities are all carried out in the Netherlands and because the
purchased materials and services are predominantly manufactured or rendered in
European countries, the risks of child labor are very limited with the partners we
certified. Employees at Sif are remunerated based on the collective labor agreement
for the metal industry (“CAO metal and technique”). Collective labor agreements are
agreed upon between the metal industry employers, the Dutch government and
employee trade unions. All Sif employees are free to join trade unions and participate
in negotiations with social partners to conclude collective labor agreements for the
industry. The current Collective Labor Agreement for Metal and Technology (CAO
metaal en techniek) has a duration of 30 months starting 1 October 2021. It
includes an 8% wage increase, which is rolled out in a few phases over the 30-month
period. Employment conditions at Sif are in line with or exceed the average
employment conditions applicable in the Netherlands or the industry and include
clauses for special leave situations. Tax and other deductions and remittances are in
line with European standards, regulations and legislation. Sif stipulates that its
suppliers and subcontractors pay their workers a fair salary based on fair working
hour regulations and assure fair employment conditions according to the applicable
legislation.
Staff distribution: flexible - permanent
(IN %)
51.4
48.6
Flexible
Permanent
Train and reward
Key positions in our production and engineering teams often require multi-year
training, education and experience. Retaining our people is crucial. We demonstrate
our commitment to retaining these colleagues by investing in safe workplaces,
education and remuneration.
Our training programs are designed to improve personal and team performance. An
annual amount is reserved for training in addition to permanent education at the
rolling and welding school of Sif in Roermond.
2023Sif Annual Report
55
In close cooperation with and based on the approval of the Works Council
(Instemming), a new appraisal and salary increase policy was introduced in January
2023. This new policy allows for performance-related remuneration in 2024 based
on targets set in early 2023. A more team-oriented approach stimulates the
development of individual employees and craftmanship within the various teams.
Performance assessment cycles apply in order to support and monitor the roll-out of
the pay-for-performance remuneration system.
In addition to the collective labor agreement, we paid all our employees a “premium
of appreciation” of €350 (based on full year employment).
Commit and retain
It is our responsibility to offer our employees a safe workplace, provide them with
opportunities for training and contribute to their personal development.
Our social and community involvement is reflected in specific regional and local
philanthropic and community engagement initiatives, such as donations to charities,
sports clubs, cultural initiatives and partnering with schools and universities to share
knowledge.
When recruiting, internal candidates are given priority with a view to retaining and
nurturing internal talent and offering opportunities for career development. This
requires a strong commitment from the management in order to facilitate internal
moves and to make them successful. All these efforts contribute to building
a sustainable people-centric organization.
In order to get to grips with the relatively high employee turnover rates, Sif will start
measuring the commitment of employees (including exit assessments) and
translating the results into improvement plans in 2024.
Employee representation: Works Council
Sif’s employees are represented by the Works Council, which is consulted on the
Executive Board’s intended business-economic, strategic or organizational
decisions. The Works Council has nominated Angelique Heckman for appointment
to the Supervisory Board. Furthermore, the Works Council, together with the
Executive Board, ensures that working conditions remain good or are improved
when necessary, that the rules related to employment conditions, working hours and
rest periods are complied with, that employees are treated equally and remunerated
fairly and in accordance with applicable laws and collective labor agreements and
that Sif stays alert to and constantly investigates ways of employing people with
disabilities or residents of the Netherlands who have an immigrant background.
Consultation meetings between the Works Council and the Executive Board, during
which the Sif’s general business progress is discussed, are held on average every
two months formally and on a need-to-discuss basis as often as deemed necessary
by one of the parties. The Executive Board notifies the Works Council of the
important decisions the Executive Board is preparing and how it proposes to involve
the Works Council.
The Works Council has nine seats. In 2023, the Works Council held five consultation
meetings with the Executive Board. During these meetings, Sif’s Strategy and
operations plan, the Health-Safety-Environment policies, the Job Evaluation System
and Sick Leave Policy were presented and discussed. The CFO explained the annual
2022 results and the interim 2023 results in June and September 2023 respectively.
The Supervisory Board members representing the Works Council, Angelique
Heckman (from May 2023) and Caroline van den Bosch (until May 2023), did not
attended any of the Works Council consultation meetings in 2023.
The Executive Board encourages frequent and open cooperation with and
involvement of the Works Council. The discussions with the Works Council are and
were fruitful and highly appreciated by the Boards.
Risk and opportunity management. control framework
Effective risk management is pursued through various measures, including
a compliance framework that focuses on Sif’s organizational structure, processes
and culture.
2023Sif Annual Report
56
The organizational structure includes good governance and allows for appropriate
checks and balances. Supervisory Board rules, Executive Board rules, an
authorization matrix and whistle-blower policies support Sif’s processes. Operating
procedures are written in accordance with various standards and audited several
times per year. Sif is certified according to ISO 9001, ISO 3834-2, EN 1090-2, VCA**,
ISO 45001, ISO 14001, DNV-CP-0352 and DNVGL-SE-0436.
Sif is involved annually in a limited number of very large projects with a certain
repetitive pattern. ‘First time right’ is therefore important and the number of weld
repairs and number of product non-conformities are important performance
indicators. Frequent controls are critical. Internal audits at Sif and external audits at
our suppliers are consequently key components of our risk management. In addition
to several internal health and safety audits, ten audits were executed at suppliers
and potential suppliers, subcontractors, and business partners in the Netherlands,
Spain, France and Germany. Audits on quality, health, safety and environmental were
carried by or on behalf of our clients at Sif’s production sites. Certification
institutions DNV and TÜV carried out six audits at Sif on ISO standards and VCA.
Internal ISO 9001 audits are carried out on an ongoing basis, also in 2023, and six
audits on Sif’s HSE management system (ISO 45001, ISO 14001 and VCA) were
carried out.
Sif continuously reviews its quality and operational procedures because the impact
of single projects on annual results may be substantial. Quality control procedures
start with contract and design review, document and data control and continue
through to purchasing procedures, production process control, equipment inspection
and testing, materials, parts and components, ultrasonic weld testing and specific
coating tests. These procedures and included check points ensure Sif’s products
meet all customer requirements before being handed over to the client.
Before tendering, sales, operations, QHSE, engineering project management, legal
and finance, engage in a process of thorough contract review. The review includes
manufacturability, availability of required resources, overall planning and project
specifics. Once contracted, projects are monitored through monthly progress and
financial review meetings, attended by project controllers, project management and
the Executive Board. The development of the risk profile is also reviewed during
these meetings. Adjustments to anticipated man-hours, project expenses and
results are made if and as required. This is reflected in the progress of the projects.
The statement of financial position, the statement of profit and loss and other
comprehensive income and cash flow statements that reflect eventual changes in
project forecasts are reported to the Supervisory Board monthly, whereby the
amount of steel used (in kton) and man-hours spent in relation to completed
products and anticipated man-hours are key indicators.
The key component to sound risk management is Sif’s corporate culture. Sif’s
values are codified in a Code of Conduct. These values and have been translated
into standards by formulating policies and exemplary leadership that promote the
drive for safety and innovation and that safeguard a rewarding, non-punitive, non-
discriminatory and inclusive working environment where employees are encouraged
to speak out.
Based on the above and the mitigated risks that materialized during the year under
review, the Executive Board of Sif believes that Sif’s internal risk management and
control systems provide reasonable assurances that the financial reporting does not
contain any material errors and that the risk management and control systems
worked properly in the year under review.
2023Sif Annual Report
57
Our business integrity and compliance
Sif is committed to conducting its business according to applicable laws, regulations
and its Code of Conduct. In 2022 and 2023, Sif engaged an integrity and compliance
advisory firm to assist it in assessing the compliance maturity of the company, to
update the code of conduct and policies and to roll out an upgraded onboarding and
training program. A compliance director joined Sif early 2024. The principle-based
Code of Conduct was revised and presented to the Works Council for comments in
2023. In early 2024 the Executive Board and the Supervisory Boards approved and
adopted the revised text of the Code of Conduct that will be published on Sif’s
website and that will be implemented in 2024. The principle-based Code of Conduct
is standardized in different policies. The principles of the Code of Conduct relate to:
Workplace safety: We avoid and prevent business accidents and discrimination,
intimidation or (sexual) harassment on the work floor. When interpreting workplace
safety, we assume our corporate responsibility as stated in the ‘Guiding Principles
on Business and Human Rights: Implementing the United Nations Protect, Respect
and Remedy Framework.’ Workplace safety also implies that the privacy of
employees or business partners is observed and respected. The GDPR (General
Data Protection Regulation) has been in effect from May 2018. Sif has
a whistleblower policy and appointed two external confidants, performed a privacy
impact assessment, appointed a privacy officer and is GDPR compliant. In 2023 one
(potential) privacy violation and zero incidents were reported under the whistle
blower policy and the confidant was approached in seven occasions (seven in 2022)
that all relate to workplace safety. The privacy violation was reported to the
Authority for Personal Data (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’) in August 2023.
Fair labour and employment practices: We commit ourselves to fair labor and
employment practices. There is no room in our organization for discrimination,
inappropriate behavior of any kind or forced labor or child labor.
Environment: We take responsibility for the protection of the environment, and we
minimize the environmental impact of our activities and products. We incorporate
environmental awareness into our designs, fabrication and distribution.
Fair competition, anti-bribery and corruption: We promote a fair and respectful
cooperation culture with customers, suppliers and other business and industry
partners. Sif employees refrain from influencing business partners and obtaining
personal opportunities or advantages by offering or accepting valuable items. Fair
dealing also implies that insider trading regulations are observed. Sif was notified by
the market supervisor AFM of a late notification of an insider transaction in 2023. Sif
incurred no legal or other expenses related to a possible violation of these principles.
Sif is not aware of investigations by authorities that relate to anti-trust, corruption or
the like.
Conflicts of interest: We avoid and prevent situations in which personal interests
can conflict with the interests of Sif. One Supervisory Board member refrained from
participating in Supervisory Board meetings for that reason for a certain period of
time in 2023.
Selection and fair treatment of suppliers: We operate with respect, transparency
and impartiality. We expect our business partners to follow the ethical standards set
out in our Code of Conduct.
Confidentiality and data protection: We handle information entrusted to us
responsibly by respecting confidentiality and data protection. We adhere to the
protection of personal data in our operations.
2023Sif Annual Report
58
Risk and opportunity management
Executing its strategy and running its day-to-day operations exposes Sif to new
opportunities and risks. Sif published a prospectus on 16 June 2023 that comprises
an extensive overview of risks on the pages 12-40. An overview of the most
important opportunities and risks is shown in the following table. The demand to
address climate change and to gain independence from fossil fuels and fossil fuel
owners offers opportunities for companies that are active in renewable energy.
Facing risks while taking on these opportunities is inherent to entrepreneurship. Our
day-to-day attention is given to the management of the risks that potentially have
a large financial, environmental, social or reputational impact. Different types of risk
have potentially different effects. The risk matrix below defines the types of risk we
distinguish, the extent to which they have materialized in 2023, the measures Sif
took to manage the risk and the level of risk we are willing to accept.
2023Sif Annual Report
59
swot analysis
INTERNAL STRENGTHS WEAKNESSES
> History and track-record
> Innovative core technology with specific
manufacturing and process know-how and
experience
> Inhouse engineering services
> Attractive market segment with tier one clients
> Strategic location Maasvlakte 2, Rotterdam with
high-tech expanded factory from 2025
> Access to capital
> Dependent on one dominant product
> Workforce composition (age, location, diversity)
> Dependent on governmental policies
> Volatility due to size and number of projects
> Dependent on limited number of suppliers
> Dependent on limited number of countries
EXTERNAL > Limited exposure to movement in prices of raw
materials
> Strong reputation for on-time and zero-defects
performance
OPPORTUNITIES STRATEGY STRATEGY
> Global focus on climate change and pressure on
reduction of climate change effects
> Pressure from geopolitical situation for
independency from fossil fuels and owners of
fossil fuel-sources
> Maturing and growing market in Europe with
massive ambitions for North Sea and Baltic Sea
> Emerging markets
> Expansion in adjacent services to clients
> Push for circularity
> Use engineering skills and core technology for
development towards total solutions provider
> Use the strategic location of Maasvlakte 2,
Rotterdam to serve clients with new products
and services
> Build on business partner relationships in BNS
Decom for fully circular products and services
> Investigate local USA/Asian partnerships and/or
license agreements
> Strengthen leadership role through engineering,
marshalling & logistics and circular production
> Build on reputation as a tier-one employer in the
industry of the future
> Product development: optimized TP-less
monopile design (Skybox) and sustainable
decommissioning of depreciated wind farms
> Support alternative installation technology pilots
2023Sif Annual Report
60
THREATS STRATEGY STRATEGY
> Country specific permitting and lease contracts
for new wind farms
> Local content requirements
> Shortage of raw materials
> Shortage of skilled labor
> New entrants
> Competing clean energy sources to offshore wind
> Ongoing growth of turbine size
> Failure of realizing expansion plans (on time)
> Total solutions provider based on technological
and geographical position and engineering
capacity
> Optimize production and cost-efficiency
> Focus on offshore wind pipeline of stable and
experienced countries and wind farm developers
> Focus on opportunities that fall well in our
manufacturing scope
> Hire topclass project management and include
sufficient financial headroom in budget
> Investigate opportunities for local footholds by
partnering with local strong partners
> Build and maintain long-term co-maker
relationships with key-suppliers
Our risk appetite
Given the ever-increasing financial consequences of risks in the offshore wind
business, our risk appetite is relatively limited and decreasing. With respect to
strategic opportunities in either new geographical markets or the expansion of
services or products in our existing markets (new ventures), we first make an in-
depth analysis of the opportunities and risks via a disciplined gate model decision-
making process. With respect to new geographical markets, we will only start
activities in joint venture with one or more local partners who are familiar with the
local culture, requirements and regulations. With respect to expansion of services to
our existing clients, we will only offer technology that has been proven by others or
on a laboratory scale.
In relation to operations, we are willing to invest in production technology and
facilities that enable a step-up in size of Sif’s products and accept the risks that are
inherent to these investments based on thorough analysis, simulations and technical
expert verifications. We will never compromise or accept risks related to a safe and
healthy work environment.
Complying with laws, regulations and our Code of Conduct is fundamental to Sif’s
reputation which implies a zero-tolerance approach; we do not accept any risk of
violation. This is also the case for the quality of our products because the purpose
for which Sif’s products are used means that even the smallest product flaws are
unacceptable.
We apply constraints to our investments in respect of earn-back periods or ROACE.
Our guidance and timely reporting to the market needs to be consistent and reliable.
We do not accept any deviations from this.
2023Sif Annual Report
61
Risk matrix
Certain risks in the Sif risk matrix may have emerged or may have become more
imminent during the year under review. This mainly concerned the risks related to
the global unrest and the effects of increasing interest rates and shortage of
materials on pricing and availability of components and services in the global
offshore supply chain. It also concerned the risk of volatility in production because
of ever-increasing product dimensions and increasing project sizes. Despite the
increased sizes and weights of most of the products and projects on the market we
were able to assure a healthy factory utilization.
2023Sif Annual Report
62
Important mitigation tools to level out capacity utilization variance are investments
in innovation, product development and in-house detail engineering. The risk table
lists the main strategic, legal & regulatory, financial and operational risks.
2023Sif Annual Report
63
Formulated
We identified risks and considered the measures and risk
appetite.
In progress
We identified risks, formulated measures and risk appetite.
Implementation is in progress.
Completed
We identified risks, related measures and risk appetite. This
resulted in an adequate response, and the status has now been
completed and incorporated into our internal control
environment.
Strategic risk Materialized 2023 Measures to mitigate strategic risk Risk appetite Status
1. A variety of large, globally spread wind farm
developments can distract management attention
In 2023 Sif tendered for
European projects mainly and
incidentally for projects
outside Europe
Focus on mature markets in North sea territory
and select clients or joint venture partners in
emerging markets for controlled geographical
diversification
Sif will bring know-how and
equipment to markets outside north
west Europe only when not
jeopardizing home markets and only
in a joint venture structure with a
local partner.
2. Alternatives to bottom-fixed offshore wind farms
get cheaper or are for other reasons preferred over
bottom-fixed solutions
Increase number of global
projects with other than
monopile foundations
(floating) but with approx.
80% market share monopiles
remain foundations of choice
Developing new products and add-on services and
pursue that monopiles remain the solution of
choice for bottom fixed until 60 meters water
depth will assure Sif to be the supplier of LCOE
optimized total MP solutions.
Re-start marshaling activities and grow KCI the
Engineers’ engineering activities
Ongoing monitoring of market developments
Sif will only develop new products for
existing markets or enter new
markets with existing products
Safeguard balance between
permanent and flexible workforce.
3. Increasing competition from new and existing
industry participants
New entrants Haizea and
Navantia-Windar SeAH in UK
operational from 2024, Orsted-
EEW in USA, more presence in
EU from Chinese suppliers
oEuropean market
Promote customer loyalty and render best-in-class
services. Maintain investments in innovation.
Pursue level playing field through Offshore Wind
Foundation Alliance (lobbying organization for EU
legislation on fair competition)
The current market is healthy
enough to absorb the announced
new manufacturers of monopiles
4. Sif does not succeed in getting the manufacturing
expansion operational in time, within budget and
with the expected output and efficiency
No new factory from
competition is on schedule
and on budget
Focus on costs and stable supply partners Present facilities stay operational
while expansion works continue.
5. The significant investments in the Manufacturing
Expansion do not necessarily lead to profitable
results
Margins in order book justify
forecast EBITDA
Thorough preparation by operations based on
existing know-how and experience
Use of proven technology and
inhouse know-how
2023Sif Annual Report
64
Strategic risk Materialized Measures to mitigate Risk appetite Status
6. The production of XXXL monopile foundations
involve technical, operational and financial risks
that could affect Sif’s business, results and
financial condition
All production workstation
tests were successful
Thorough preparation by operations based on
existing know-how and experience
Use of proven technology and
inhouse know-how
7. The current governmental support of renewable
energy is modified, not renewed at the current
levels or at all
EU wind power pack indicates
even stronger support
Active lobby in Bruxelles through WindEurope and
OWFA supports EU supply chain. Active lobby
through NWEA and IRO to strengthen Dutch
governmental support for offshore wind
8. The sale of products is impacted by the general
economic environment and the current financing
environment, making offshore wind projects more
expensive
Interest rates and material
costs have risen, making
projects more expensive.
Termination of Empire Wind 2
for Sif
Preference for experienced developers in mature
offshore wind markets
Include cancellation and
postponement fees in contracts
Prioritize EU projects
9. Offshore wind becomes less attractive as an
energy source
Offshore wind confirmed
crucial for energy
independence of EU
10. Sif has a concentrated business model in terms of
suppliers, products, clients and geographical focus
Sif less dependent through strategy of total
solutions and supplier independence in new
factory set-up
11. Sif may be harmed by safety incidents Increasing number safety
incidents in 2023
Training of employees & continued promotion of
safety-culture
Mitigate unsafe situations
Safety as the priority
2023Sif Annual Report
65
Legal, Regulatory and Financial risk Materialized Measures to mitigate Risk appetite Status
1. Any reputational damage to Sif or to offshore wind
may result in customers withdrawing orders or a
decrease in demand for Sif’s products
No. Termination of Empire
Wind was financial decision
without reputational angles
Communicate on benefits of monopiles as the
best value for money solution but also the best
solution for bio diversity and sealife
Zero doubt on monopiles as best
solution
2. Violation of values in the Code of Conduct may
cause reputational damage and exclusion from
projects
none E-learnings accessible to all employees and
stimulation of a speak-up culture. Appointment of
external confidants to employees of both
locations.
Set-up ethics and compliance revival project with
external support.
Zero violations of company values
3. Sif operates in a highly regulated environment
with far-in-advance visibility on planning with
interest groups and NGO’s that may feel
threatened by new projects (shipping, fishing,
environmental)
No Sif actively supports OWFA and Wind Europe as
their ears and voice in the public and political
environment in EU. And NWEA and IRO in the
Netherlands
Sif hands over foundations and
responsibility to client while still
ashore
4. IT-cyber-security Storage of private information
of certain employees on
server temporary accessible
for sif-employees
phishing awareness training on security and
privacy, annual penetration tests and use of i-babs
as a secure environment for confidential meeting
documents, replace/protect servers. I-cloud data
storage policy. Additional actions to install and
maintain firewalls
Back-up organization and systems in
place
5. Inadequate reporting process None Strengthening finance function and upgrade of
ERP AX to D365
Timely and reliable monthly financial
reporting
6. Fluctuations in the prices of materials and of other
sources of energy could materially and adversely
impact the cost competitiveness of Sif’s products
Steel and energy had war
related pricing volatility in
2022 but normalized in 2023
Pass-through costs for certain materials (steel)
Limited hedging and fixing of energy prices
Limited to no exposure to pricing of
key raw materials like steel
Indexation of energy prices in
tenders and contracts.
7. Sif is exposed to interest rate risk, which could
reduce Sif’s profits and materially and adversely
affect its financial results.
Sif could be subject to unexpected needs for
liquidity and debt financing, which could be
exacerbated by factors beyond its control,
including adverse capital and credit market
conditions
none Pursuing a credit policy, maintaining solvency and
healthy cash levels and following treasury policy
guidelines as explained in Note 25 to the Financial
Statements 2020 paragraphs ‘credit risk’, ‘liquidity
risk’ and ‘market risk,’ respectively
Zero breaches of banking covenants
or covenant holidays when needed
8. Changes to global economic conditions Unstable geopolitical situation
impacts interest, pricing etc
Good contracting policies, flexible workforce,
strong balance sheet and cash management
Zero risk of changes of prices for
raw materials; steel is a 100% pass-
through item
2023Sif Annual Report
66
Operational risk Materialized 2023 Measures to mitigate operational risk Risk appetite Status
1. Sif is dependent on a limited number of key
suppliers and partners and is subject to suppliers’
and partners’ credit risk and supply chain risks
which may affect timely delivery and quality of
raw materials and components and thus disrupt
Sif’s production
Continued war in Ukraine,
unrest in middle east/ Red
Sea transport routes.
Increased tension China-
Taiwan
Maintain and develop a strong relationship with
key suppliers based on mutual interest.
Develop relationships with suppliers in other
regions.
Treat steel as a pass-through cost to avoid pricing
risk. Negotiate sound payment conditions,
performance bonds or credit insurance.
Tweak production methods to allow for products
from other producers (steel plates, flanges,
coating)
Maintaining conditions as defined in
contracting policies
Steel is always a pass-through cost
Positive cash flow from projects
2. Deviations or delays in relation to projects may
have a material adverse effect on Sif’s revenue,
earnings and cash-flow
Termination of Empire Wind 2 Maintaining a flexible workforce to adjust the
workforce to the workload.
Apply contractual cancellation and postponement
fees
Safeguard balance between
permanent and flexible workforce
and allow time for maintenance and
repair
3. Inadequate alignment of existing and new
factories may cause delays or disruptions
Loss of efficiency due to sub-
optimization
Transferring working methods and techniques
from experienced Roermond-staff to Maasvlakte2.
Scaling up in-house detail engineering capabilities
Uninterrupted production flow
4. Limited availability of skilled and experienced staff
may cause delays or deficiencies
Tight labor market in Western
Europe for technical personnel
(welders and rollers) has
impacted the growth of
payroll-based expertise and
resulted in increased re-work
costs
Strengthening talent development and developing
employee training and loyalty program to retain
key personnel.
Maintaining good relationships with staffing
agencies that are able to contract the right quality
craftsmen
Uninterrupted production flow
5. Insufficient flexibility or resources to adapt to
changing regulations and specifications
Insufficient labor Talent development, training and in-house
engineering know-how
Market leadership in manufacturing
capacity and skills
6. Increase in dimensions of turbines requires larger
foundations that are too large for present
production facilities and processes
Capacities of turbines still
increase
Invest in expansion of facilities and adjusted
production procedures and equipment (P11)
Earn back max 4 years
7. Risk of flooding of Roermond facilities that are
situated outside the dykes
None Work on a sustainable high water protection
program together with government bodies and
industry partners
Flooding of facilities once every 50
years
8. Risk of low water levels in rivers No Split cargoes (steel plates from Dillinger in
Germany to Roermond en semi-finished products
from Roermond to Rotterdam or Hoboken in
Belgium)
Additional expenses for
transportation
2023Sif Annual Report
67
Executive Board statement
The Executive Board report (consisting of the pages 3 up to and including 68) and
such parts of the financial statements as referred to in the Executive Board report,
comprise the ‘Bestuursverslag’ within the meaning of article 2:391 of the DCC.
In control and responsibility statement
The Executive Board states, in accordance with best practice provision 1.4.3 of the
Code, that:
> the Executive Board report provides sufficient insight into any important
deficiencies in the effectiveness of the internal risk management and control
systems that may have been detected during the 2023 financial year and no
major failings have been detected;
> the risk management and control systems provide a reasonable assurance that
the 2023 financial statements do not contain any errors of material importance.
Details are set out in the Risk management and control section;
> based on Sif’s current situation, it is justified that the financial reporting is
prepared on a going concern basis. This is based upon the strong cash position
and the expected medium- and long-term free cash flow generation of the
company and the risks facing the company. Commentary on the company’s
cash flow, liquidity and financial position is set out in the Financial Review. The
financial risk management is set out in note 25 of our consolidated financial
statements; and
> the Executive Board report discloses all material risks and uncertainties that are
relevant regarding the expectation as to the continuity of Sif for the 12- month
period after the date of issue of this Executive Board report. The Risk
management and control section of the Executive Board report provides a clear
substantiation of the above mentioned statement.
With reference to section 5:25c sub 2c of the Financial Markets Supervision Act, the
Executive Board states that, to the best of its knowledge:
> the annual financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities,
financial position and profit of the company and the undertakings included in the
consolidation taken as a whole; and
> the Executive Board report provides a fair view of the development and
performance of the business and the position of the company and the
undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with
a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that the company faces.
Corporate governance statement
The information required to be included in this Corporate Governance Statement as
described in articles 3, 3a, 3b and 3d of the Dutch Decree on the contents of
Directors’ Report (the Decree) are incorporated in the Executive Board Report and
the Supervisory Board Report sections. The main characteristics of the company’s
internal risk management measures and control systems connected to its financial
reporting process, as required by article 3a sub a of the Decree, are described in the
In Control and Responsibility Statement.
Sif complies with all the relevant best practice provisions of the Code, with the
exception of best practice provisions 1.3.1-1.3.3, 1.4.1, 2.2.5, 2.3.10 and 4.2.3. The
nature of and reasons for these deviations are explained on the website of Sif
Compliance-Corporate-Governance-Code-2023.16March2023.pdf (sif-group.com)
Article 10 takeover directive
The Executive Board states that all information, which must be disclosed pursuant
to the Decree Article 10 Takeover Directive (‘Besluit artikel 10 overnamerichtlijn’), is
included in the Corporate Governance section, the Supervisory Board report and the
notes referred to herein, to the extent that it is applicable to Sif.
Non-financial statement
Directive 2014/95/EU on the disclosure of non-financial information requires
companies to publish a non-financial statement. The relevant provision has been
implemented into Dutch law through the Decree disclosure on nonfinancial
information (‘Besluit bekendmaking niet-financiële informatie’). The information
regarding environmental, anticorruption and bribery, social and employee matters,
and respect for human rights, as required by this Decree, is incorporated in the
chapters ‘How we manage our business and related risks’ and ‘How our business
performed in 2023’.
2023Sif Annual Report
68
The Executive Board states that all information to be disclosed under Article 2a of
the “Besluit inhoud bestuursverslag” (Decree on the content of the Report of the
Executive Board) is included in this Executive Board Report.
Roermond, 18 March 2024
Fred van Beers (CEO)
Ben Meijer (CFO)
2023Sif Annual Report
69
Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board has taken notice of the report of the Executive Board for the
2023 financial year. EY (Ernst & Young Accountants LLP) have audited the financial
statements and have issued an unqualified auditor’s report on 18 March 2024. This
auditor’s report has been added to the financial statements for Sif’s 2023 annual
report. The members of the Supervisory Board have signed the financial statements
in compliance with their statutory obligations under section 2:101, subsection 2 of
the Dutch Civil Code. We recommend that the General Meeting of Shareholders
adopt the 2023 financial statements and discharge the members of the Executive
Board for their management of the company and the members of the Supervisory
Board for their supervision. Profit attributable to the shareholder for 2023 amounted
to €10.9 million. We approve the Executive Board’s proposal to award a dividend of
€1,875,000 on cumulative preference shares, to add this amount to the accumulated
retained dividends and to retain the remainder of the profit attributable to the
shareholder and add this amount to the general reserve of the Company.
Duties of the Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board supervises the strategy of the Executive Board and the
general course of business of the Company. It provides the Executive Board with
advice. Furthermore, the Supervisory Board focuses on the effectiveness of the
Company’s risk management and control systems, on the quality of its financial,
social and environmental reporting, on compliance with legal and regulatory
requirements and on the maintenance and enforcement of the corporate culture and
business ethics. In the performance of its duties, the Supervisory Board acts in the
interest of the Company and its affiliated companies. In doing so, the Supervisory
Board considers the legitimate interests of all stakeholders of the Company. The
articles of association of Sif Holding N.V. and the Supervisory Board rules include
rules with respect to board meetings and resolutions. Both documents are available
on Sif’s website in the section ESG/Governance.
Fulfilment of duties in 2023
Strategy
Each year, the Executive Board reviews Sif’s strategy with the Supervisory Board and
discusses progress on the implementation of the strategy. In 2023, this very much
related to the decision to invest €328 million in an expansion of manufacturing
facilities in the Netherlands and to increase the presence in the Asian offshore wind
market through a cooperation, support and license agreement with GS Entec from
South-Korea. Both decisions are aimed at long-term value creation through the
confirmation and strengthening of Sif’s leadership position in the market for
offshore wind foundations. Specific aspects that required the Supervisory Board’s
involvement in 2023 relate to the lagged negative effects from the Ukraine-Russia
war such as volatility in pricing of raw-materials and energy and increased interest
rates. All had an impact on the pricing of offshore wind projects and final investment
decisions. A specific risk to the implementation of the strategy is the situation on the
Dutch labor market, particularly in view of the expansion plans and the workforce
that these require. A specific opportunity to the implementation of the strategy is the
development of new products and services. Throughout 2023, the Executive Board
made assessments of the trends and their possible impact on Sif, enabling Sif to
take appropriate mitigating, accelerating, preventing or enabling measures. These
assessments were supported by knowledge carriers of Sif that presented progress
on product development and staffing optimization during meetings of the
Supervisory Board.
Results
In the interest of pursuing a more predictable, robust and less volatile development
of results, the ‘solidity over margin’ policy, the ongoing professionalization and the
improvement to internal processes were discussed extensively during meetings of
the Supervisory Board. A permanent item on the Supervisory Board’s agenda is
safety. Disappointing safety statistics were discussed and analyzed, especially given
the size of the products that keep on increasing, which minimizes the room to
maneuver for employees. Any incident can have huge consequences, emphasizing
the importance of a zero-incident ambition.
2023Sif Annual Report
70
Financing and dividend
The expansion of the manufacturing plant in Rotterdam is financed with a mix of
equity, debt, lease facilities and Advanced Factory Payments. Given the investment
plans and the conditions of the term loans supporting this program, the pay-out of
any dividend is suspended until construction activities have been finished and the
expanded manufacturing plant has successfully been taken into operation and only
after a dividend is paid on the cumulative preference shares. There is no dividend
proposal relating to results realized in 2023. The dividend on cumulative preference
shares may be accumulated and paid-out if and when the shares are redeemed or
converted into ordinary shares.
Corporate governance
The Supervisory Board was informed of the revised Dutch Corporate Governance
Code and its impact on Sif, the process of revision of Sif’s Code of Conduct
following the maturity assessment that was made of Sif’s ethics and compliance
program and of ESG-related European legislation that Sif needs to comply with from
2024.
Meeting discipline
In 2023, the Supervisory Board held five regular meetings in the presence of the
Executive Board and one regular meeting without attendance of executives. Auditor
EY was present during two of these regular meetings when interim and full-year
results were discussed. Peter Visser was absent from one of these five regular
meetings. In addition, seven TEAMS-meetings were held on the expansion plans that
were not attended by Peter Visser or other large shareholder representatives for
reasons of a potential conflict of interest. Caroline van den Bosch was absent from
one of these seven meetings. These TEAMS-meetings were all attended by the
Executive Board.
The audit committee held five meetings in 2023, which were all attended by CFO and
occasionally by managers responsible for finance and IT. Two of these meetings
were not attended by Peter Visser and two were attended by Auditor EY. Among
other things, the audit committee assessed the audit requirements and discussed
the audit plan and the key audit findings with the external auditor. Sif has not
appointed an internal auditor but has implemented alternative measures to ensure
contacts between the audit committee and the external auditor proceed properly
and provide proper documentation of these contacts. Key audit findings were
discussed, and progress on follow-up was reported during the meetings. The auditor
was also consulted by the audit committee in the absence of Executive Board
members.
The remuneration committee had four meetings in 2023, all attended by the CEO
except for one. All the members of the remuneration committee attended the
meetings. The remuneration report for 2023 and the confirmation of the
performance indicators for variable remuneration were on the agenda for the first
meeting in 2023. Furthermore, the 2023 targets for the Executive Board members
were discussed for advice to the Supervisory Board. Related to the investment in the
expansion of manufacturing facilities, the remuneration committee advised on two
additional cash bonusses for specific achievements as referred to in article 5 of the
remuneration policy to Executive Board members in combination with their
investment in Sif-shares.
A special Supervisory Board committee (P11 committee) was installed in 2023 to
monitor and advise on the execution of the €328 million expansion project of Sif.
The committee convenes monthly and exists for as long as the construction
activities last and until the plant is operating according to plan. The P11 committee
held eight meetings in 2023, two of which were conducted in TEAMS. Four meetings
were attended by all P11 committee members. All the meetings were attended by
CEO and CFO and by the project director of the expansion project.
The Supervisory Board was represented at one consultation meeting of the Works
Council.
2023Sif Annual Report
71
Important Supervisory Board resolutions in 2023 included the proposal to the
extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders in March 2023 to amend the articles
of association of the Company, the proposal to the extraordinary General Meeting of
Shareholders in March 2023 to designate the Executive Board to issue and
repurchase preference shares and to grant rights to subscribe for ordinary shares
and exclude pre-emptive rights to subscribe for ordinary shares and exclude pre-
emptive rights for purposes of conversion of preference shares, the approval of the
final investment decision for the €328 million investment in the expansion of the
manufacturing facilities, the grant of Rights in the proportion as set out in the Equity
Prospectus and the Underwriting Agreement and the exclusion of the statutory pre-
emptive rights (wettelijke voorkeursrechten) in connection therewith, the issue of up
to 4,353,890 Offer Shares and the exclusion of the statutory pre-emptive rights
(wettelijke voorkeursrechten) in connection therewith, the approval of the
Prospectus related to the issue of the Offer Shares, the issue of 33,366 Ordinary
Shares to employees of Sif and the exclusion of the statutory pre-emptive rights in
connection therewith, the approval of the 2024 business plan and budget for Sif
Holding N.V, the proposal to reappoint the auditor, the nomination of Angelique
Heckman and Annabelle Vos as members of the Supervisory Board to the annual
General Meeting of Shareholders and the extraordinary General Meeting of
Shareholders in May and September respectively, the approval of the criteria for
bonus remuneration of the Executive Board, the appointment of Peter Gerretse and
Peter Wit as chairman and vice-chairman respectively of the Supervisory Board and
the presentation of the annual report 2022 for approval by the annual General
Meeting of Shareholders in May 2023.
Composition and functioning of the Supervisory Board
In 2023, André Goedée and Caroline van den Bosch resigned as Supervisory Board
members and Angelique Heckman and Annabelle Vos were appointed in May and
September respectively. During the first months of 2023, Peter Visser did not
participate in Supervisory Board meetings for reasons of a possible conflict of
interest. It was decided that a Supervisory Board self-assessment was not expedient
in these circumstances. The next self-assessment of the Supervisory Board’s
functioning is scheduled for November 2024. For further background information
about the Supervisory Board reference is made to chapter ‘Our management’ of this
annual report.
ROTATION SCHEDULE SUPERVISORY BOARD
2024 2025 2026 2027
Peter Gerretse
Peter Wit
Angelique Heckman
Peter Visser
Annabelle Vos
Resigning, not available for re-appointment
Resigning, eligible for re-appointment
The Supervisory Board currently has five members. According to the rotation
schedule, Peter Gerretse is due to retire from the Supervisory Board in May 2024.
Angelique Heckman and Annabelle Vos were appointed in 2023. The present
composition of the Supervisory Board can be found in chapter ‘Our management’ of
this annual report. Of the Supervisory Board members, four qualify as independent
as referred to in article 2.1.8 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code. As stipulated
in the Relationship Agreement between Sif Holding N.V. and Grachtenheer 10 B.V.,
Grachtenheer 10 B.V. has appointed a listener to attend all the meetings of the
Supervisory Board and its committees. In 2023 listener Mathijs Koster attended
most of the meetings of the Supervisory Board and of the board-committees. He is
subject to the same conflict-of-interest regime that applies to Supervisory Board
member Peter Visser.
All transactions conducted between Sif Holding N.V. and any of the Supervisory
Board members are agreed on market terms. Decisions to enter into transactions of
material significance between Sif and any of its Supervisory Board members require
the approval of the Supervisory Board. Such transactions are published in the annual
report. There were no such transactions in 2023.
2023Sif Annual Report
72
None of Sif’s Supervisory Board members holds more than two Supervisory Board
positions at other stock-market listed companies as provided for in the Dutch
Management and Supervision of Legal Entities Act.
SUPERVISORY BOARD PROFILE MATRIX
Area of expertise Supervisory Board Member
Offshore energy market; Peter Visser, Peter Wit, Annabelle Vos
General management & strategy; Peter Gerretse, Peter Visser
Project management; Peter Gerretse, Peter Wit
Finance, administration and accounting; Peter Wit, Peter Visser
Marketing and sales; Peter Visser
Manufacturing, logistics, innovation & R&D; Peter Gerretse
Safety, environment & governance; Annabelle Vos, Angelique Heckman
Human resources, personnel and organisation;Angelique Heckman
Information technology; Peter Wit, Peter Gerretse
Risk management, regulatory and compliance.Annabelle Vos, Peter Wit
Board committees
The Supervisory Board may install Supervisory Board committees. The Supervisory
Board has installed three board committees: the audit committee, the remuneration
committee and the P11 committee. Rules are drawn up for the more structural audit
and remuneration committees. The P11 committee has a more temporary character
and is expected to be dissolved sometime in 2025 once the expansion plans have
been completed and the new factory is running according to expectations. The
P11 committee does not have a specific set of rules. The audit and remuneration
committee rules are available on the Sif website under ESG/governance. The
committees are tasked with laying the groundwork for the decision-making process
of the Supervisory Board.
The audit committee comprises three members of the Supervisory Board. Up until
May 2023, the members of the audit committee were Peter Wit (chairman) and
Peter Visser. From May 2023, the members were Peter Wit (chairman), Peter Visser
and Peter Gerretse. Mathijs Koster attends meetings of the audit committee as
a listener. Expertise in financial reporting and auditing of financial statements is
covered by the members of the committee. The audit committee rules define the
duties, roles and responsibilities of the audit committee and include supervising the
effectiveness of the internal risk management and control systems, the integrity of
the financial information disclosed by the Company and of the non-financial
information that is included in the annual report of Sif. The audit committee also
oversees Sif’s compliance program, tax-planning policy, information and
communication technology, cybersecurity and financing. The audit committee
maintains regular contact with the external auditor and nominates the external
auditor for appointment by the General Meeting of Shareholders.
The remuneration committee comprises two members of the Supervisory Board. Up
until 12 May 2023, the members of the remuneration committee were Peter Gerretse
(chair), Caroline van den Bosch and Peter Visser. From 13 May up until 7 September
2023, the members were Angelique Heckman (chair) and Peter Wit and from
8 September up until 31 December 2023 the members were Angelique Heckman
(chair) and Annabelle Vos. The remuneration committee rules define the duties,
roles and responsibilities of the remuneration committee. They include Sif’s
remuneration policy, the remuneration of the individual Executive Board members
(remuneration structure, level of fixed remuneration, shares or other variable
remuneration components, pension entitlements, severance payments and the
performance criteria and their application), scenario analyses regarding different
levels of variable remuneration and the Supervisory Board’s remuneration report.
The P11-committee comprises two members of the Supervisory Board (Peter
Gerretse (chair) and Peter Visser) with Mathijs Koster as listener. The
P11 committee has monthly meetings with the Executive Board and project director
Frank Keizer to discuss progress and budget for the project.
2023Sif Annual Report
73
The Supervisory Board has not installed a selection and nomination committee since
the selection and appointment and reappointment of the two Executive Board and
five Supervisory Board members is considered a full board duty. The rules governing
the appointment and resignation of members of the boards are included in Sif’s
articles of association and in the relationship agreement between Sif and
Grachtenheer 10 BV. To summarize these rules: Supervisory Board members are
appointed by the General Meeting of Shareholders with certain rights of (enforced)
recommendation for the Supervisory Board, the largest shareholder of Sif
(Grachtenheer 10 BV) and Sif’s Works Council. In 2023, the Works Council
recommended Angelique Heckman for appointment to the Supervisory Board and
the Supervisory Board’s primary contact for the Sif Works Council. The Supervisory
Board may appoint and reappoint Executive Board members following a notification
of a proposed appointment to the General Meeting of Shareholders. The Supervisory
Board may at any time suspend or dismiss any member of the Executive Board
provided that the General Meeting of Shareholders has been consulted on
a proposed dismissal. Appointments for members of the boards are generally for
four years. The Supervisory Board elects an Executive Board member to be the CEO.
The Supervisory Board may dismiss the CEO provided that the CEO so dismissed
shall subsequently continue his term of office as an Executive Board member
without having the title of CEO.
COMPOSITION OF SUPERVISORY BOARD COMMITTEES
audit committee remuneration committee P11 committee
Peter Gerretse member chairman
Peter Wit chairman
Angelique Heckman chairman
Peter Visser member member
Annabelle Vos member
Epilogue
It has been an exciting year for Sif. A record investment, a license agreement for the
Asian market, a project cancellation, tight labor markets and meanwhile, amongst all
these distractions, delivering on the well-filled order book. Sif has strengthened its
organization to be ready for the busy years ahead. Closing the year as promised
demonstrates Sif’s resilience, flexibility and perseverance. The Supervisory Board
expresses its respect and gratitude to the management and employees of Sif whose
hard work and commitment is the foundation for the success of the company in
2023 and for the years to come.
Roermond, 18 March 2024
Peter Gerretse (chairman)
Peter Wit (vice-chairman)
Angelique Heckman
Peter Visser
Annabelle Vos
2023Sif Annual Report
74
Remuneration report
As referred to in section 2:135b of the Dutch Civil Code and chapter 3.1 of the Dutch
Corporate Governance Code, this remuneration report is based on Sif’s remuneration
policy. A draft of this policy was presented to the shareholders, together with the
Works Council’s advice, for their approval at the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders in 2020. The remuneration policy was approved by the Annual General
Meeting of Shareholders and published on the corporate governance page of the
website of Sif. An outline of the remuneration policy is included in the governance
paragraph of this annual report. A revised draft of the remuneration policy will be
presented to the shareholders for their approval at the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders in 2024.
The remuneration policy is instrumental to realizing Sif’s strategy and sustainable
longer-term value creation for all the stakeholders of Sif. In 2020, Sif undertook
a market analysis with the support of external consultants. This resulted in a revised
peer group of 14 companies of which seven companies are stock-listed and seven
are private. The main criteria for peer group selection were a combination of the type
of business (project-business), ownership (public-private) and size (revenues and
employees).
The following overview summarizes the salaries and performance-related bonuses
and other remuneration elements of the Executive Board for the past two years. The
2023 remuneration is based on the policy approved by the Annual General Meeting
of Shareholders in 2020. The use of non-financial KPIs in addition to financial KPIs,
align to Sif’s business and the strategy it is following. Together with the short term
incentive (STI)-long term incentive (LTI)-balance on which the Works Council
advised when presenting the remuneration policy to the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders for approval, these support the ambition to create sustainable long-
term value. Scenarios have been analyzed and taken into consideration when
designing the remuneration policy.
EXECUTIVE BOARD REMUNERATION
Fred van Beers Ben Meijer
Type of recompense In €, excluding VAT 2023 2022 2023 2022
Base salary 432,555 398,879 261,938 235,980
Employer´s pension contributions 27,847 24,458 23,626 20,604
Pension compensation 35,696 33,742 18,095 16,649
Annual bonus (expenses) 163,932 149,619 94,922 69,917
Non-recurring bonus (expenses) 46,758 - 28,073 -
LTIP, including spot bonus (expenses) 120,964 63,564 64,820 20,689
Other benefits (car lease, travel
expenses and relocation expenses)
51,853 50,463 42,955 40,471
Social security and other payments 11,168 9,881 11,168 9,881
Total remuneration 890,773 730,606 545,596 414,191
% variabel of total remuneration 37.2 29.2 34.4 21.9
Paid annual bonus in the year, earned
over the previous year
149,619 201,906 69,917 59,273
Paid vested LTIP 85,507 85,026 - -
Total actual paid variable
remuneration
235,126 286,932 69,917 59,273
The remuneration package includes the following elements:
Base salary
The fixed base salary for Executive Board members increased following
a benchmark study by a global consulting firm specialized in remuneration topics
and a discretionary review by the Supervisory Board as implied in article 4 of Sifs
remuneration policy. This resulted in a 3% increase of the base salary of the CEO
and a raise of the base salary of the CFO to €280,000 as of 1 January 2024 to
decrease the gap to the median pay that Sif is pursuing.
2023Sif Annual Report
75
Annual bonus
The annual bonus is in cash and based on pre-defined KPIs that may differ for each
Executive Board member. The Supervisory Board confirms that the results on which
the 2023 short-term incentive for the Executive Board members is based are derived
from the audited financial statements. The bonus for 2023 will be paid in cash in
2024 as soon as the Supervisory Board approves the audited annual accounts for
presentation to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. The annual bonus is
based on at least 60% financial performance indicators as outlined in the
remuneration policy.
On target, the short-term incentive is 40% of the fixed base salary for the CEO and
35% for the CFO. The maximum short-term incentive is 60% and 50% of the fixed
base salary for the CEO and CFO respectively. For 2023, the pay-out percentages
(actual annual bonus as a percentage of the fixed base salary in the year of pay-out)
for Executive Board members are 37.9% for the CEO and 36.2% for the CFO. Targets
for safety and ESG/compliance policies were not met and therefore did not score for
the bonus award. The CEO scored 100% of 8% for the execution of the expansion
plan. The CFO scored 100% of 4% for implementation of Dynamics 365 and 100% of
7% for financial close of the financing plan for the expansion project. The CFO did
not score for the set-up and performance of a full pre-post analysis of delivered
projects from a controlling perspective. In 2022, the pay-out percentage for the
annual bonus was 37.5% of the fixed base salary for the CEO and 29.6% of the fixed
base salary for the CFO. For 2024, the KPIs for the annual bonus are adjusted
EBITDA ex IFRS16, contribution and adjusted ROACE for the 60% that is based on
financial targets (EBITDA and ROACE adjusted for any financial impact that relates
to the research into, preparations for and expansion of our production facilities).
Non-financial targets relate to safety performance, carbon footprint and certain
organizational achievements.
max score 2023 score
target actual
For CEO
Adjusted EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) 14.7% 35,700 34,726 6.5%
Contribution margin 14.7% 146,600 148,989 8.7%
ROACE (adjusted) % 14.7% 28.2 110.7 14.7%
ESG/Safety LTIF 4.0% <1.5 8.28 0.0%
P11 execution in line with roll
out plan
8.0% in line in line 8.0%
Concretisation ESG and
compliance policies
4.0% new policy not completed 0.0%
Total
For CFO
Adjusted EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) 12.0% 35,700 34,726 5.7%
Contribution margin 12.0% 146,600 148,989 7.5%
ROACE (adjusted) % 12.0% 28.2 110.7 12.0%
Financial close and financing
plan P11
7.0% completed completed 7.0%
Implementation D365 4.0% completed completed 4.0%
Pre/post controlling analyses
projects
3.0% completed not completed 0.0%
Total
2023Sif Annual Report
76
Non-recurring awards
It is the opinion of the Supervisory Board that the members of the Executive Board
have delivered an exceptional performance in the past years in respect of the
expansion of the manufacturing facilities that the Supervisory Board considers
pivotal in the realization of Sif’s long term strategy. The expansion plan took more
than 3 years to reach final investment decision and will take more than 18 months
from the moment of final investment decision (FID) to materialize in expanded
production facilities. In connection with the decision to invest in expansion of the
manufacturing facilities, members of the Executive Board have committed to invest
more than 60% of their annual base salary in Sif-shares with a lock-up period of
4 years. For the CEO this involved an investment of €249,990 and for the CFO an
investment of €150,037. For these amounts they bought shares in the market in the
period 19-30 June 2023. The Supervisory Board has decided to compensate the
Executive Board members for the difference between the price in the rights issue
(€11.50 per share) and the price that was paid by CEO and CFO in the market
(€12.70 per share average). This results in gross awards of €46,758 for CEO and
€28,073 annual for CFO respectively, payable in May 2024.
These investments by Executive Board members are closely linked to two additional
cash bonusses for specific achievements with value of two times one year base
salary. These grants are determined by the Supervisory Board subject to article 5 of
the remuneration policy and as such reflected in the table Executive Board
remuneration. These additional grants are linked to the exceptional performance.
The first grant is subject to a total shareholder return (TSR) modifier. It was
awarded in June 2023. The second grant is also subject to the TSR modifier but also
subject to KPI’s that relate to the new factory being operational at the end of 2024.
A similar incentive and retention instrument has been adopted for a small group of
key employees being instrumental for the successful execution of the expansion
plan. The group of key employees participated in the rights issue of Sif and
collectively invested in 33,366 shares for which they paid an amount equal
to €384 thousand and for which they agreed to a lock-up period of 4 years. The
employees that participated in the investment were also awarded a cash bonus for
specific achievements, the level of which is dependent of the individual level of
investment. These grants are also conditional to a 3-year employment and a Total
Shareholder Return (TSR)-modifier that adjusts the cash-payment (up- or
downward) depending on the outcome of the indexed TSR performance, measured
during a 3-year period after award. These additional grants are not awarded under
the standard LTI-arrangement of the company.
Pension
Executive Board members are offered a pension arrangement for a pensionable
salary based on the fixed annual compensation, including holiday allowance. Sif may
contribute 100% to the pension premiums or reimburse the Executive Board
member with an equal amount if he/she decides to refrain from participation in Sif’s
pension arrangement. The pension contribution covers the maximum pension
amount; the pension compensation covers the excess arrangements with or without
director contribution.
LTIP
The LTIP is based on the share price performance of Sif’s shares. Performance
Share Units (“PSU”) are awarded. No actual shares are involved in the LTIP and all
LTIP are settled in cash. Under the long-term incentive plan, 7,122 PSUs with a value
of €86,532 were conditionally awarded to the CEO (6,963 in 2022 with a value of
€78,463). 4,313 PSUs with a value of €52,403 were conditionally awarded to the CFO
(4,188 in 2022 with a value of €47,196). The 2020-awards under this LTIP were
vested in 2023. The pay-out on vested LTIP arrangements to the CEO was €85,507.
Severance payment
Executive Board members are entitled to contractual severance payments
amounting to six months’ salary in the event of a change of control of the Company
and the case of premature dismissal at the request of the Supervisory Board and the
General Meeting of Shareholders other than for termination due to cause.
2023Sif Annual Report
77
Internal pay ratio
The Corporate Governance Code defines the pay-ratio as the total annual
remuneration of the CEO (all remuneration components such as fixed remuneration,
variable remuneration in cash bonus, the share-based part of the remuneration,
social security contributions, pension, expense allowance, etc), as included in the
(consolidated) financial statements, divided by the average annual remuneration of
the employees (determined by dividing the total wage costs in the financial year
as included in the consolidated financial statements by the average number of FTEs
on Sif’s paylist during the financial year). The value of the share-based remuneration
is determined at the time of assignment, in line with the applicable rules under the
applied reporting requirements. Applying this definition to Sif’s 2023 numbers brings
the pay-ratio to 11.0 compared to 9.6 in 2022 (for CEO compared to all employees).
According to EY’s 2021 analysis of Executive Remuneration in the Netherlands, the
median for AScX companies listed on Euronext was 11.6. This median was based on
reported pay-out ratio’s by the AScX companies.
The 2022 remuneration report was discussed in the Annual General Meeting of
shareholders in May 2023 and presented for an advisory vote. Of the shares voted
for (76.12% of shares issued), 99.22% voted in favor.
Remuneration and company performance
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Executive
Remuneration (in €)
Fred van Beers 890,773 730,606 858,464 593,691 629,091
Ben Meijer
1
545,596 414,191 256,951
Leon Verweij
2
- - 409,312 537,338 456,883
Average full-time
remuneration of
employees
88,597 83,869 82,428 80,358 81,838
Pay ratio (CEO
compared to all other
employees)
9.8 8.5 10.1 9.5 10.2
Company
performance
indicators
Contribution/ton* 669 674 637 609 542
EBITDA 36,806 36,426 39,061 31,756 26,371
Net debt (ex-IFRS 16)
year-end
(111,463) (89,832) (73,201) (2,645) 21,293
1. Chief Financial Officer as of 12 May 2021.
2. Chief Financial Officer until 12 May 2021.
* Reference is made to section 'Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures' and
'Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures' in the Other Information section for the definition and
explanation of use, reconciliation and restatements (if applicable)
2023Sif Annual Report
78
Supervisory Board remuneration
The General Meeting of Shareholders determines the remuneration of the
Supervisory Board members. The remuneration is in no way dependent on Sif’s
results. Supervisory Board members receive a fixed remuneration; they do not
receive a performance-based payment, nor are they awarded Sif shares or share
options in Sif as part of their remuneration.
SUPERVISORY BOARD REMUNERATION
Remuneration
in €
1
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
André Goedée 25,577 70,000 70,000 70,000 70,000
Peter Gerretse 60,625 45,000 45,000 45,000 45,000
Caroline van den Bosch 16,875 45,000 45,000 45,000 45,000
Peter Wit 45,000 45,000 45,000 45,000 45,000
Peter Visser 45,000 45,000 45,000 45,000 45,000
Angelique Heckman 28,515 0 0 0 0
Annabelle Vos 14,178 0 0 0 0
Total remuneration 235,770 250,000 250,000 250,000 250,000
1
excluding VAT and expenses
2023Sif Annual Report
79
Financial Statements
80 Consolidated statement of profit or loss for the year ended
31 December 2023
81 Consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023
(before appropriation of result)
82 Consolidated statement of changes in equity for the year ended
31 December 2023
83 Consolidated cash flow statement for the year ended
31 December 2023
84 Consolidated cash flow statement for the year ended
31 December 2023 (continued)
85 Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the year ended
31 December 2023
134 Separate statement of profit or loss for the year ended
31 December 2023
135 Separate statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023
(before profit appropriation)
136 Notes to the separate financial statements for the year ended
31 December 2023
2023Sif Annual Report
80
Consolidated statement of profit or loss
for the year ended 31 December 2023
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Notes 2023 2022
Revenue from contracts with customers 448,072 363,891
Operating lease income 6,227 10,652
Total revenue 6 454,299 374,543
Raw materials (252,372) (191,674)
Subcontracted work and other external charges (30,703) (36,561)
Logistic and other project related expenses (22,235) (15,797)
Direct personnel expenses 7 (46,966) (37,610)
Production and general manufacturing expenses (20,083) (17,481)
Indirect personnel expenses 7 (26,073) (21,204)
Depreciation and amortization 14,15,31 (22,897) (24,226)
Facilities, housing and maintenance (5,456) (4,947)
Selling expenses 8 (892) (628)
General expenses 9 (12,718) (12,305)
Operating profit 13,904 12,110
Finance income 3,053 -
Impairment (losses) / reversals on financial assets (34) (3)
Finance costs 10 (3,287) (2,010)
Finance costs and impairment losses (268) (2,013)
Other income 5 90
Share of profit / (loss) of joint ventures 11,17 13 1
Profit before tax 13,654 10,188
Income tax expense 12 (2,434) (2,670)
Profit after tax 11,220 7,518
Attributable to:
Non-controlling interests 23 357 301
Equity holders of Sif Holding N.V. 10,863 7,217
Profit after tax 11,220 7,518
Earnings per share * 13
Basic/diluted earnings per share (EUR) 0.32 0.28
* The 2022 earnings per share has been restated. Reference is made to note 13 for more information.
2023Sif Annual Report
81
Consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023
(before appropriation of result)
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Notes 31-Dec-2023 31-Dec-2022
Assets
Intangible assets 14 1,915 860
Property, plant and equipment 15 283,604 116,415
Right-of-use assets 31 108,342 104,466
Investment property 16 520 515
Investments in joint ventures 17 89 76
Total non-current assets 394,470 222,332
Inventories 18 517 427
Contract assets 19 28,712 18,315
Trade receivables 20 23,330 22,463
VAT receivable 7,758 -
Prepayments and other receivables 10,853 2,102
CIT receivable 2,991 1,832
Cash and cash equivalents 21 131,389 89,832
Total current assets 205,550 134,971
Total assets 600,020 357,303
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Notes 31-Dec-2023 31-Dec-2022
Equity
Share capital 22 5,978 5,100
Share premium 22 49,711 1,059
Other capital reserves 22 80,500 -
Retained earnings 98,483 91,266
Result for the year 10,863 7,217
Equity attributable to shareholder 245,535 104,642
Non-controlling interests 1,479 1,122
Total equity 247,014 105,764
Liabilities
Loans and borrowings - non-current 24 19,926 -
Lease Liabilities - non-current 24,31 102,875 99,006
Employee benefits - non-current 26 727 468
Deferred tax liabilities 12 1,814 688
Contract liabilities - non-current 19 71,768 -
Other non-current liabilities 28 409 810
Total non-current liabilities 197,519 100,972
Lease Liabilities - current 24,31 9,015 8,392
Provisions - 228
Trade payables 87,324 92,333
Contract Liabilities - current 19 37,725 32,458
Employee benefits - current 26 4,029 3,310
Wage tax and social security 1,836 1,589
VAT payable - 4,172
CIT payable 58 13
Other current liabilities 28 15,500 8,072
Total current liabilities 155,487 150,567
Total liabilities 353,006 251,539
Total equity and liabilities 600,020 357,303
2023Sif Annual Report
82
Consolidated statement of changes in equity for the year ended 31 December 2023
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Share capital
Share
premium
Other cap-
ital reserves
Retained
earnings
Result for
the year Total
Non-con-
trolling
interests Total equity
Balance as at 1 January 2023 5,100 1,059 - 91,266 7,217 104,642 1,122 105,764
Appropriation of result - - - 7,217 (7,217) - - -
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year - - - - 10,863 10,863 357 11,220
Total comprehensive income - - - - 10,863 10,863 357 11,220
Transactions with owners of the Company
Issuance of cumulative preference shares - - 50,000 - - 50,000 - 50,000
Conversion of advance factory payment to perpetual bond - - 30,500 - - 30,500 - 30,500
Issuance of additional ordinary shares 878 49,576 - - - 50,454 - 50,454
Fair value of share investment awards - 87 - - - 87 - 87
Transaction costs related to issuance cumulative
preference shares and additional ordinary shares (net of
tax) - (1,011) - - - (1,011) - (1,011)
Total transactions with owners of the Company 878 48,652 80,500 - - 130,030 - 130,030
Balance as at 31 December 2023 5,978 49,711 80,500 98,483 10,863 245,535 1,479 247,014
Balance as at 1 January 2022 5,100 1,059 - 84,527 11,590 102,276 821 103,097
Appropriation of result - - - 11,590 (11,590) - - -
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year - - - - 7,217 7,217 301 7,518
Total comprehensive income - - - - 7,217 7,217 301 7,518
Transactions with owners of the Company
Dividend distributions - - - (4,851) - (4,851) - (4,851)
Total transactions with owners of the Company - - - (4,851) - (4,851) - (4,851)
Balance at 31 December 2022 5,100 1,059 - 91,266 7,217 104,642 1,122 105,764
2023Sif Annual Report
83
Consolidated cash flow statement for the year ended 31 December 2023
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Notes 2023 2022
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before tax 13,654 10,188
Adjustments for:
Depreciation and amortization of Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangible assets 14,15 12,132 14,116
Depreciation of right-of-use assets 31 10,765 10,110
Fair value adjustments on investment property 16 (5) (90)
Unrealised changes in joint ventures 17 (13) 39
Fair value of share investment awards 22 87 -
Impairment (losses) / reversals on financial assets (34) 3
Net finance costs 234 2,010
Changes in net working capital
o Inventories 18 (90) 185
o Contract assets and liabilities 19 95,896 (10,626)
o Trade receivables 20 (833) (4,539)
o Prepayments and other receivables (5,162) 125
o Trade payables (12,127) 26,544
Total changes in net working capital 77,684 11,689
VAT payable and receivable (11,930) 4,222
Initial direct costs on operating lease contracts - (605)
Employee benefits 978 902
Provisions (228) 228
Wage tax and social security 247 798
Other liabilities 4,515 2,326
Government grants received 632 380
Income taxes received / (paid) (2,071) (5,134)
Interest paid (2,236) (822)
Interest received 2,072 -
Net cash from operating activities 106,483 50,360
2023Sif Annual Report
84
Consolidated cash flow statement for the year ended 31 December 2023 (continued)
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of intangible fixed assets 14 (1,055) (760)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 15 (168,803) (19,523)
Net cash from (used in) investing activities (169,858) (20,283)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from new borrowing 24 20,250 -
Transaction costs paid related to new finance facility 24 (3,647) -
Proceeds from cumulative preference shares 22 50,000 -
Transaction costs paid on issue of cumulative preference shares 22 (68) -
Proceeds from rights issue 22 50,454 -
Transaction costs paid on issue of ordinary shares 22 (1,294) -
Payment of lease liabilities 31 (10,763) (8,595)
Dividends paid 22 - (4,851)
Net cash from (used in) financing activities 104,932 (13,446)
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 41,557 16,631
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 89,832 73,201
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 131,389 89,832
2023Sif Annual Report
85
Notes to the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023
1 Reporting entity
Sif Holding N.V. (the ‘Company’) is a public limited liability company domiciled in the
Netherlands. The Company’s registered office is at Mijnheerkensweg 33, Roermond.
These consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries
(collectively the ‘Group’ and individually ‘Group companies’). Information on the
structure of the Group is provided in note 30. The company is registered with the
Netherlands Chamber of Commerce Business Register under number 13016026.
The consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 December
2023, were authorised for issue in accordance with a resolution of the Executive
Board on 18 March 2024.
The Group is primarily involved in the manufacturing of foundation piles for offshore
wind farms and metal structures, parts of metal structures, pipes, pipe structures,
and components for the offshore industry.
As from 12 May 2016 the shares of the company have been listed on Euronext
Amsterdam.
2 Basis of preparation
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-
IFRS). The financial statements also comply with the financial reporting
requirements included in section 9 of Book 2 of the Netherlands Civil Code.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis,
except for the liability for share based payments and investment property that are
measured at fair value and the jubilee provision that is based on the actuarial
method. The Group’s consolidated financial statements are presented in EUR (‘000),
which is also the Company’s functional currency, if not stated otherwise. All values
are rounded to the nearest thousands (EUR ‘000) on individual line items which can
result in minor rounding differences in sub-totals and totals, except when otherwise
indicated.
The consolidated financial statements provide comparative information in respect of
the previous period.
Manufacturing facility expansion
As per 13 Febuary 2023, the Executive Board of the Group has taken the Final
Investment Decision (‘FID’) for the manufacturing facility expansion (hereafter
‘expansion’). The Group is financing the expansion, which is estimated to amount to
approximately EUR 328 million (including appropriate contingencies), through
a combination of equity and debt, as well as advance factory payment by two
launching customers, with the remainder being funded through cash and cash
equivalents:
> EUR 100 million of advance factory payments from Launching Customers;
> EUR 50 million of newly issued cumulative preference shares;
> EUR 50 million raised through a rights offering;
> EUR 81 million Term-loans, as part of a EUR 481 million finance facility which in
addition includes a guarantee facility of EUR 350 million and revolving credit
facility of EUR 50 million; and
> EUR 40 million lease facility;
> EUR 7 million cash and cash equivalents.
(together, the ‘Funding Package’).
2023Sif Annual Report
86
The effective date of the finance facility is 5 June 2023 and has a term of 6 years.
The interest rate consists of EURIBOR (3 months) + margin, which is 2% for the
term loans and for the revolving facility depended on the level of net leverage. As per
31 December 2023, the advance factory payments that have been received by the
Group are classified in the balance sheet as non-current contract liability for EUR
69.5 million and other capital reserve for EUR 30.5 million. The other capital reserve
relates to the advance factory payment related to cancelled Empire Wind 2 project,
which contract is on 29 December 2023 terminated by launching customer Empire
Offshore Wind LLC. Based on the specific contractual agreements, the AFP related
to this contract (EUR 30.5 million) is converted into a perpetual bond. The total cash
receipt of the advance factory payments is part of the changes in net working
capital in the operating cash flow in the cash flow statement, the conversion of the
advance factory payment to perpetual bond is a non-cash transaction. The
cumulative preference shares are issued and the rights offering has been completed.
One drawdown of the term-loans amounting to EUR 20,25 million has been made
and the lease facility will only be used during 2024.
2.1 Going concern
In determining the appropriate basis of preparation of the consolidated financial
statements, management is required to consider whether the Group can continue in
operational existence for the foreseeable future.
The future financial performance of the Group is dependent upon the wider
economic environment in which it operates. The factors that particularly affect the
performance of the Group include political decision making and global economic
conditions. The ongoing war in Ukraine and geopolitical tensions in other parts of
the world continue to bring uncertainties and implications on global economy
impacting various industries and sectors. The effects are wide ranging, including
amongst others, inflation, volatile energy prices, pressure on supply chains, and
fluctuating interest rates in most parts of the world. Mainly the high inflation and
interest rates have resulted in cancelations of projects in the USA and UK, which
also resulted in the cancelation of the Empire Wind 2 order for the Group.
Furthermore, the development in relation to regulations about nitrogen deposition in
the Netherlands have an effect on the execution of business operations.
We continue to monitor the developments and assess the implications on our
business operations and we concluded that the impact on the performance of the
business is not material for the 2023 financial period. In addition, the assessment
did not result in any impairment or other material changes in the valuation of other
assets and liabilities. Due to the unpredictable nature of this risk, we are actively
monitoring the economic developments as the severity of the impact on our
customers and our own business operations remain uncertain for the future.
However, the outlook remains positive: the orderbook is well filled with 2024 fully
booked and large orders being booked or under exclusive negotiations for 2025 and
2026 and the financing arrangements are renewed until June 2029. The recent
cancelations are expected to have limited impact on the Group because of a solid
order book and the recent cancelations are considered a temporary hick-up in the
offshore wind market, with mid- to longterm demand outlook continuing to be
strong. Due to the solid financing arrangements related to the expansion plans,
a significant cash buffer has been created by the end of 2023, which is expected to
be sufficient to fund the expected negative net cash flow during 2024 as a result of
the finalisation of the expansion plans. In addition, the usage of the revolving credit
facility of EUR 50 million is currently not foreseen, and is therefore an additional
buffer for operational setbacks.
The Group assessed where climate related matters could have a significant impact
on the going concern situation. As a consequence of emission-reduction legislation
the demand for offshore wind energy is increasing and therewith increases the
demand for the products of the Group. Therefore, management assesses that the
current climate related matters have a positive impact on the future volume of
projects in the offshore wind market, and therefore lower the risk in relation to going
concern of the Group.
Accordingly, management considers there to be no material uncertainties that may
cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue to operate as a going
concern. Therefore, the Group continues to adopt the going concern basis in the
preparation of the consolidated financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
87
3 Material accounting policies
The Group has consistently applied the following accounting policies to all periods
presented in these consolidated financial statements.
3.1 Basis of consolidation
Subsidiaries
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the
Group and its subsidiaries as at 31 December 2023. Control is achieved when the
Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the
investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the
investee. Specifically, the Group controls an investee if, and only if, the Group has:
1. Power over the investee (i.e., existing rights that give it the current ability to
direct the relevant activities of the investee);
2. Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee;
3. The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns.
The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and
circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of the three elements
of control. Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Group obtains control over
the subsidiary and ceases when the Group loses control of the subsidiary. Assets,
liabilities, income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the
year are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date the Group
gains control until the date the Group ceases to control the subsidiary. A change in
the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as
an equity transaction. If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognizes
the related assets (including goodwill), liabilities, non-controlling interest and other
components of equity while any resultant gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss.
Any investment retained is recognized at fair value.
Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of
an acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, which
is measured at acquisition date fair value, and the amount of any non-controlling
interests in the acquiree. For each business combination, the Group elects whether
to measure the non-controlling interests in the acquiree at fair value or at the
proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related
costs are expensed as incurred and included in general expenses.
The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of
activities and assets include an input and a substantive process that together
significantly contribute to the ability to create outputs. The acquired process is
considered substantive if it is critical to the ability to continue producing outputs,
and the inputs acquired include an organised workforce with the necessary skills,
knowledge, or experience to perform that process or it significantly contributes to
the ability to continue producing outputs and is considered unique or scarce or
cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay in the ability to continue
producing outputs.
When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities
assumed for appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the
contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the
acquisition date.
If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate
consideration transferred, the Group re-assesses whether it has correctly identified
all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the
procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognized at the acquisition date. If
the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired
over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognized in profit or
loss.
Transactions eliminated on consolidation
Intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses
arising from intra-group transactions, are eliminated. Unrealised gains arising from
transactions with equity-accounted investees are eliminated against the investment
to the extent of the Group’s interest in the investee. Unrealised losses are eliminated
in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to the extent that there is no evidence
of impairment.
2023Sif Annual Report
88
3.2 Management estimates and judgements
The preparation of the Group’s consolidated financial statements requires
management to make estimates and assumptions. To make these estimates and
assumptions the Group uses factors such as experience and expectations about
future events that are reasonably expected to occur given the information that is
currently available. Furthermore, climate related matters are taken into account,
however the Group concluded that those have no significant impact on the
estimates and assumptions. The estimates and assumptions are reviewed on an
ongoing basis.
Revisions of accounting estimates and assumptions, or differences between
accounting estimates and assumptions and the actual outcomes, may result in
adjustments to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities, which would be
recognized prospectively.
Contract assets and liabilities
Revenues from contracts with customers and direct costs are recognized in the
statement of profit or loss in proportion to the satisfaction of each performance
obligation. In the Wind segment and offshore steel structure projects in the Other
segment the satisfaction is assessed based on the actual hours incurred compared
with the estimated hours needed to complete the full performance obligation. In
addition, management estimates at each reporting date the total expected costs to
be incurred, the variable considerations and any claims/litigations for each individual
performance obligation and adjustments are made where appropriate. Furthermore,
judgement is applied in relation to licensing contracts, which concerns the
identification of performance obligations and the relative stand-alone selling prices
based on which the transaction price is allocated to the identified performance
obligations.
Detailed explanations of the degree of judgment and assumptions used are included
under the respective section in the significant accounting policies related to
revenues from contracts with customers.
Leases
The Group rents warehouse/factory equipment and several housing units in order to
carry out its activities. Furthermore, the Group entered into a lease agreement with
Havenbedrijf Rotterdam N.V. for the lease of three plots in the Rotterdam harbor.
Extension options or cancellation options are included in the lease term when the
group has such an economic incentive that exercising the option is reasonably
certain. The group considers available evidence at the time of the assessment,
including potential favourable terms upon extension, potential termination penalties,
the relative costs associated with potential relocation or termination of the lease and
the extent of leasehold improvements undertaken. Additionally, the size and the
relative importance of the leased premises as well as the availability of easily
substitutable assets is taken into consideration when assessing whether the group
has an economic incentive to extend a lease for which it holds an option to do so.
The Group applies judgement in evaluating whether it is reasonably certain it will or
will not exercise the option to renew or terminate the lease. That is, it considers all
relevant factors that create an economic incentive for it to exercise either the
renewal or the termination. After the commencement date, the Group reassesses
the lease term if there is a significant event or change in circumstances that is
within its control and affects its ability to exercise or not to exercise the option to
renew or to terminate (e.g., construction of significant leasehold improvements or
significant customisation to the leased asset).
2023Sif Annual Report
89
3.3 Summary of material accounting policies
Revenue from contracts with customers
The Group is primarily involved in the manufacturing of foundation piles for offshore
wind farms and metal structures, parts of metal structures, pipes, pipe structures,
and components for the offshore industry. In addition, the Group is providing
Marshalling and logistics services to its clients. In addition, with the acquisition of
KCI The Engineers B.V. during 2021, the Group is also involved in the engineering of
solutions for renewables market, the oil & gas market and other equipment.
Furthermore, during 2023 the Group started licensing its technology and trademarks
to customers.
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when control of the goods or
services is transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration
to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services.
The Group has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue
arrangements, because it typically controls the (series of) goods or services before
transferring them to the customer.
The Group applied the following judgements that significantly affect the
determination of the amount and timing of revenue from contracts with customers:
Construction contracts
Identify the contract(s) with a customer
The Group identifies a contract with a customer when all the criteria of IFRS 15 are
met. The price as agreed upon may vary in the beginning of the project. The initial
contract price is normally determined based on situations in the past and the
company is working with its customers on the final design and development of the
project. The change in the contract price is a change within the existing contract and
relates mainly to adjustments before the start of the production. A combination of
contracts is considered for every individual contract, although mostly not applicable
as contract prices are determined on a standalone basis and no discounts are given
related to other contracts. Contract modifications are relatively limited.
Under IFRS 15 cost to obtain a contract - when they are incremental - and if they are
expected to be recovered —should be capitalized and then amortized consistently
with the pattern of revenue for the related contract. However, the Group incurs costs
of obtaining a contract, but these are not incremental costs (the costs would have
incurred if the contract had not been obtained) and are recognized as an expense
when incurred.
Identify the performance obligations in the contract
The goods of the Group include mainly monopiles, transition pieces, legs, piles and
pilesleeves. Goods within a contract that are substantially the same and that have
the same pattern of transfer to the customer are considered as series of distinct
goods. These series and the other individual goods are identified as separate
performance obligations as the customer can benefit from the goods on its own or
with readily available resources and the goods are distinct within the context of the
contract. This results in an accounting treatment with a series of goods on
a performance obligation for the aforementioned goods, as the series of goods are
designed for a specific project and connected to each other without having the
opportunity to adjust these easily. The aforementioned goods are separated as
these can be considered to be distinct. Storage of goods is not considered
a performance obligation, as it is not a promise in the contract. When the customer
requires additional storage of goods (in addition to the agreed schedules for
production and load-out), this is assessed in light of the guidance for identification
of performance obligations (at contract inception) or contract modifications (when
the request comes during the execution of the contract). If applicable, the additional
storage service is not considered a service in the Marshalling segment, as it does
not qualify as a lease (the customers does not obtain right to control the use the
storage area) and no specific logistical handling services are provided.
2023Sif Annual Report
90
Determine the transaction price
The transaction price is the price that the company expects to receive for the
satisfaction of the performance obligations taking into account among others:
discounts, financing components and liquidated damages. Before including any
amount of variable consideration in the transaction price, the Group considers
whether the amount of variable consideration is constrained. In case the Group
determined that the estimates of variable consideration are constrained, the
transaction price is adjusted accordingly. The main variable consideration that can
be applicable to the contracts of the Group is related to steel prices (of which the
impact of changes is passed through to the customers of the Group), liquidated
damages (which are performance penalties in the contract in case agreed
milestones are not met) and cancelation fees. Based on facts and circumstances in
relation to the respective project, the Group assesses to what extend it is highly
probable that a significant revenue reversal will not occur in future periods once the
uncertainty related to the variable consideration is resolved. Other forms of variable
consideration are relatively limited, as the Group provides no volume rebates, no
rights of returns, no performance bonuses, no refunds nor credits.
Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract
The transaction price is separately agreed for the relevant performance obligation or
are allocated to the relevant performance obligation in proportion to their stand-
alone selling price which was the basis for the contract.
Recognize revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation
The Group recognizes revenue when (or as) a performance obligation is satisfied,
i.e., when control of the (series of) goods or services underlying the particular
performance obligation is transferred to the customer. The Group recognize revenue
over time, since its performance creates or enhances an asset that the customer
controls as the asset is created, its performance does not create an asset with an
alternative use to the entity and the entity has an enforceable right to payment for
performance completed to date. The Group uses the input method to measure
progress over time, based on labour hours spent. The actual hours spent in relation
to the total expected hours to the satisfaction of that performance obligation is
considered a reliable measure to recognize revenue over time.
Termination of contracts
In case of a termination of a contract with a customer, based on the specific
contractual agreements the financial consequences are determined.
Marshalling services
During 2019 the Group started to provide marshalling and logistic services to its
clients. These services can comprise of (a combination of) renting out logistical and
facilities, and providing logistical handling services.
Contracts with bundled sales of renting out space and logistical handling services
are comprised of at least two performance obligations, because the renting and
handling services are both sold on a stand-alone basis and are distinct within the
context of the contract. Accordingly, the Group allocates the transaction price based
on the relative stand-alone selling prices of the services. In the assessment of the
applicable performance obligations in contracts with customers in the Marshalling
segment it is considered whether the control of any goods or services is transferred
to the Group, or the control remains at the customer.
As renting out logistical space is considered a lease contract within the scope of
IFRS 16, the related accounting is performed in accordance with the policies as
described in the section “Leases”.
The logistical handling services agreed in the contract can be distinct, or a series of
distinct services that are substantially the same and that have the same pattern of
transfer to the customer. As a customer simultaneously receives and consumes the
benefits provided by the Group’s performance and the throughput time of an
individual performance obligation is limited, the Group considers the control of the
service to be transferred at a point in time. Therefore, revenue for logistical handling
services is recognized at the moment the service is provided to the customer.
2023Sif Annual Report
91
For some contracts the Group needs to incur costs in order to enable the Group to
fulfil the performance obligations in the contract (initial direct costs). In accordance
with IFRS 15 and 16, in the accounting of those costs to fullfill a contract, any other
applicable accounting standards are considered first. If other standards are not
applicable to contract fulfilment costs, the following criteria are applied for
capitalisation of these costs as contract costs in case of an IFRS 15 contract:
1. The costs directly relate to a contract or to a specifically identifiable anticipated
contract (e.g., costs relating to services to be provided under renewal of an
existing contract or costs of designing an asset to be transferred under
a specific contract that has not yet been approved).
2. The costs generate or enhance resources of the entity that will be used in
satisfying (or in continuing to satisfy) performance obligations in the future.
3. The costs are expected to be recovered.
In case the initial direct costs related to an operational lease contact for which the
Group acts as the (intermediate) lessor, the initial direct costs incurred in obtaining
an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the underlying asset and
recognized as an expense over the lease term on the same basis as the lease
income.
Other revenue
In addition to revenue from construction contracts and marshalling contracts, the
Group has limited revenue from engineering services, operational lease of the
windmill on the Group’s site in Rotterdam and the licensing of the Group’s
technology and trademarks.
The revenue for engineering services is recognised in line with the accounting
policies for construction contracts. The operational lease of the windmill is
considered a lease contract within the scope of IFRS 16, the related accounting is
performed in accordance with the policies as described in the section “Leases”. The
licensing revenue is generated through licensing of the Group’s technology and
trademarks to customers, to enable them to produce and sell offshore wind
products in line with the Group’s quality standards. The technology license is
granted as ‘right to use’ license while the license of the Group’s trademark is
granted as ‘right to access’. Revenue from ‘right to access’ licenses is recognized
over the (estimated) period during which the Group is obliged to provide access to
the customers. License revenue for ‘right to use’ licenses is recognized at the
moment the control passes to the customer, except for the usage-based royalties,
which are recognized when the usage has taken place based on royalties the Group
is entitled to for the period.
Bundeled goods and services
When products and services are offered as a bundle under one agreement or under
a series of agreements that are commercially linked, the (estimated) total
transaction price of the agreement is allocated to each of the identified ‘distinct’
performance obligation based on the relative stand-alone selling price of each
element. Depending on their nature, the revenue from each of the ‘distinct’
performance obligations is recognized based on the applicable revenue recognition
policy as described above.
The relative stand-alone selling price of each element in a bundled arrangement is
based on the available stand-alone selling price or is estimated using methods
allowed under IFRS, such as the cost plus reasonable margin method, residual
method or a combination thereof. In making such estimates, management makes
use of judgment and assumptions to arrive at an outcome that best reflects
a transaction’s substance.
Contract balances
Contract assets
Contract assets represent the gross amount expected to be collected from
customers for contract work performed to date. The contract assets are measured
as costs incurred plus profits recognized to date less progress billings and
recognized losses. Contract assets are subject to impairment assessment. Refer to
accounting policies on impairment of financial assets.
2023Sif Annual Report
92
Contract liabilities
A contract liability is recognized if a customer pays consideration, or the Group has
a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e. a receivable), before
the Group transfers the related goods or services. Contract liabilities are recognized
as revenue when the Group performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the
related goods or services to the customer).
Furthermore, the Group provides warranty bonds for completed contracts. The
estimated bond costs for the duration of the warranty bonds are recorded as part of
the contract liabilities, and are revised periodically.
Trade receivables
A receivable is recognized if an amount of consideration that is unconditional is due
from the customer (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the
consideration is due). Refer to accounting policies of financial assets.
Government grants
Government grants are recognized where there is reasonable assurance that the
grant will be received and all attached conditions will be complied with. When the
grant relates to an expense item, it is recognized as income on a systematic basis
over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are
expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized as income in equal
amounts over the expected useful life of the related asset.
Employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided.
A liability is recognized for the amount expected to be paid if the Group has
a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past
service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably. Wage
tax deductions (WBSO) are recognized in profit or loss over the periods in which the
Group recognizes the related costs which the grants are intended to compensate.
Post-employment benefit plan
The Group has a defined benefit scheme for which premiums are payable to an
industry pension fund (Bedrijfstakpensioenfonds) that is separately managed: the
Pensioenfonds Metaal en Techniek (PMT). This pension scheme is administered
together with those of other legal entities. The pension obligation is based on the
duration of the participation in the plan and their salary levels. The related
obligations are covered by the periodical premiums to the industry pension fund. The
associated businesses are not obliged to compensate any deficits in the pension
funds, nor are they entitled to any surpluses. Furthermore, the structure of the
administration does not allow for providing the required information to the Group for
accounting for the pension scheme as a defined benefit scheme in accordance with
IAS 19. As such, this pension scheme has been accounted for as a defined
contribution scheme in the financial statements.
Obligations for contributions to the industry pension fund are expensed as the
related service is provided. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the
extent that a cash refund or a reduction in future payments is available.
Share-based compensation
Employees of the Group receive remuneration in the form of share-based payments,
whereby employees render services in exchange for equity instruments (equity-
settled transactions) and/or share appreciation rights which are settled in cash
(cash-settled transactions).
Equity-settled transactions
The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date
when the grant is made using an appropriate valuation model (further details are
given in note 27).
2023Sif Annual Report
93
That cost is recognised in employee benefits expense, together with a corresponding
increase in equity (share premium), over the period in which the service and, where
applicable, the performance conditions are fulfilled (the vesting period). The
cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date
until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and
the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately
vest. The expense or credit in the statement of profit or loss for a period represents
the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of that
period.
Service and non-market performance conditions are not taken into account when
determining the grant date fair value of awards, but the likelihood of the conditions
being met is assessed as part of the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity
instruments that will ultimately vest. Market performance conditions are reflected
within the grant date fair value. Any other conditions attached to an award, but
without an associated service requirement, are considered to be non-vesting
conditions. Non-vesting conditions are reflected in the fair value of an award and
lead to an immediate expensing of an award unless there are also service and/or
performance conditions.
No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest because non-
market performance and/or service conditions have not been met. Where awards
include a market or non-vesting condition, the transactions are treated as vested
irrespective of whether the market or non-vesting condition is satisfied, provided that
all other performance and/or service conditions are satisfied.
When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense
recognised is the grant date fair value of the unmodified award, provided the original
vesting terms of the award are met. An additional expense, measured as at the date
of modification, is recognised for any modification that increases the total fair value
of the share-based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee.
Where an award is cancelled by the entity or by the counterparty, any remaining
element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through profit or
loss.
The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in
the computation of diluted earnings per share (further details are given in Note 13).
Cash-settled transactions
A liability is recognised for the fair value of cash-settled transactions. The fair value
is measured initially and at each reporting date up to and including the settlement
date, with changes in fair value recognised in employee benefits expense. The fair
value is expensed over the period until the vesting date with recognition of
a corresponding liability. The fair value is determined using a binomial model
(further details are given in note 27). The approach used to account for vesting
conditions when measuring equity-settled transactions also applies to cash-settled
transactions.
Other long-term employee benefits
The Group’s net obligation in respect of long-term employee benefits is the amount
of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current
and prior periods. That benefit is discounted to determine its present value.
Remeasurements are recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they arise.
Finance income and finance costs
The Group’s finance income and finance costs include:
> interest income;
> interest expense; and
> the foreign currency gain or loss on financial assets and financial liabilities.
Interest income or expense is recognized using the effective interest method.
Taxes
Current tax
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income
or loss for the year and any adjustment to tax payable or receivable in respect of
previous years. It is measured using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at
the reporting date in the countries where the Group operates and generates taxable
income.
2023Sif Annual Report
94
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Income taxes are
recognized in profit or loss except to the extent that they relate to items recognized
directly in equity or in other comprehensive income. Management periodically
evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which
applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions
where appropriate.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and
their tax bases, except for:
> deferred tax liabilities arising from the initial recognition of goodwill or assets or
liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of
the transaction, affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss and;
> temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint
arrangements to the extent that the Group is able to control the timing of the
reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse
in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible unused tax losses, tax credits
and unused deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that
future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilised. Deferred
tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it
is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised. Such reductions are
reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves.
Unrecognized deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and
recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will
be available against which they can be utilised.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to
apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax
rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the
reporting date.
Deferred tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside
profit or loss. Deferred tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying
transaction either in other comprehensive income (OCI) or directly in equity.
The Group offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if and only if it has
a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and
the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by
the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable
entities which intend either to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis,
or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in each future period
in which significant amounts of deferred tax liabilities or assets are expected to be
settled or recovered.
Value added tax
Expenses and assets are recognized net of the amount of value added tax, except
when the value added tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not
recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case, the value added tax is
recognized as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense
item, as applicable.
The net amount of value added tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation
authority is included as part of receivables or payables in the statement of financial
position.
Intangible assets
Research and development costs
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an
individual project are recognized as an intangible asset when the Group can
demonstrate:
> The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will
be available for use or sale
> Its intention to complete and its ability and intention to use or sell the asset
> How the asset will generate future economic benefits
> The availability of resources to complete the asset
2023Sif Annual Report
95
> The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development
Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is
carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment
losses. Amortization of the asset begins when development is complete, and the
asset is available for use. It is amortized over the period of expected future benefit,
which is determined per project (with a standard assumption of 5 years).
Amortization is recorded in depreciation and amortization costs. During the period of
development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.
Property, plant and equipment
Recognition and measurement
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated
depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Such cost includes the cost
of replacing part of the plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term
construction projects if the recognition criteria are met.
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of
an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its
intended use or sale are capitalised as part of the cost of the asset. All other
borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur. Borrowing costs
consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the
borrowing of funds. Interest expense arising from customer contracts with
a significant financing component are capitalized as borrowing costs if they are
directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying
asset.
When significant parts of plant and equipment are required to be replaced at
intervals, the Group depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lifes.
Likewise, when a major renovation or overhaul is performed, its cost is recognized in
the carrying amount of the plant and equipment as a replacement if the recognition
criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognized in profit
or loss as incurred.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful
lifes, they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property,
plant and equipment.
Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it is probable that the future
economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated using the cost of items of property, plant and equipment
using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lifes, and is recognized in
profit or loss. Land is not depreciated.
Assets which are under construction are capitalised under property, plant or
equipment whereby depreciation will start when the asset is available for use.
The estimated useful lifes of property, plant and equipment for current and
comparative periods are as follows:
> Buildings: 6 – 20 years
> Plant and equipment: 5 – 20 years
> Other fixed assets: 5 – 10 years
Depreciation methods and useful lifes are reviewed at each reporting date and
adjusted if appropriate.
Derecognition
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized
is derecognized upon disposal (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or when
no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss
arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net
disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the
statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognized.
2023Sif Annual Report
96
Investment property
Investment property is initially measured at cost. Subsequent to initial recognition,
investment properties are stated at fair value, which reflects market conditions at
the reporting date. Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair values of
investment properties are included in profit or loss in the period in which they arise,
including the corresponding tax effect.
Investment properties are derecognized either when they have been disposed of (i.e.,
at the date the recipient obtains control) or when they are permanently withdrawn
from use and no future economic benefit is expected from their disposal. Any gain
or loss on disposal of an investment property (calculated as the difference between
the net proceeds from disposal and the carrying amount of the item) is recognized
in profit or loss in the period of derecognition.
Leases
The Group assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease.
That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for
a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Group as a lessee
The Group applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases,
except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group recognizes
lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the
right to use the underlying assets.
Right-of-use assets
The Group recognizes right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease
(i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are
measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and
adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets
includes the amount of lease liabilities recognized, initial direct costs incurred, and
lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease
incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over
the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lifes of the assets. For more
information related to the estimated useful life of the assets reference is made to
note 3.2.
If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Group at the end of the lease term
or the cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated
using the estimated useful life of the asset.
The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the accounting
policies in section “Impairment of non-financial assets”.
Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognizes lease liabilities
measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term.
The lease payments include fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments)
less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an
index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees.
The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably
certain to be exercised by the Group and payments of penalties for terminating the
lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising the option to terminate. Variable
lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognized as
expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the
event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.
2023Sif Annual Report
97
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses its incremental
borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in
the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of
lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the
lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is
remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the
lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an
index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the
assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset.
The repayment of lease liabilities is separately shown in cash flow statement under
financing activities. The interest part is shown as part of the interest paid. The
Group‘s lease liabilities are separately shown in the balance sheet.
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term
leases of machinery and equipment (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of
12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase
option). It also applies the lease of low value assets recognition exemption to leases
of office equipment that are considered to be low value. Lease payments on short-
term leases and leases of low value assets are recognized as expense on a straight-
line basis over the lease term.
Significant judgement in determining the lease term of contracts with renewal options
The Group determines the lease term as the non-cancellable term of the lease,
together with any periods covered by an option to extend the lease if it is reasonably
certain to be exercised, or any periods covered by an option to terminate the lease, if
it is reasonably certain not to be exercised. The Group applies judgement in
evaluating whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the option to terminate or
extend the lease. That is, it considers all relevant factors that create an economic
incentive for it to exercise the renewal. After the commencement date, the Group
reassesses the lease term if there is a significant event or change in circumstances
that is within its control and affects its ability to exercise (or not to exercise) the
option to renew or to terminate (e.g., a change in business strategy).
During 2023 no adjustments have been made to the estimations of the lease terms
which had a material impact.
Group as a lessor
Leases in which the Group does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards
incidental to ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income
arising is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease terms and is included
in operational lease income in the statement of profit or loss due to its operating
nature. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease
are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognized over the lease
term on the same basis as rental income. Rents are recognized as revenue in the
period in which they are earned.
Investments in joint ventures
A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint
control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint
control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which
exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require the unanimous
consent of the parties sharing control. The considerations made in determining
significant influence or joint control are similar to those necessary to determine
control over subsidiaries. The Group’s investments in its joint ventures are
accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method, the investment in
a joint venture is initially recognized at cost. The carrying amount of the investment
is adjusted to recognize changes in the Group’s share of net assets of the joint
ventures since the acquisition date.
The statement of profit or loss reflects the Group’s share of the results of operations
of the associate or joint venture. In addition, when there has been a change
recognized directly in the equity of the associate or joint venture, the Group
recognizes its share of any changes, when applicable, in the statement of changes in
equity. Unrealised gains and losses resulting from transactions between the Group
and the associate or joint venture are eliminated to the extent of the interest in the
associate or joint venture.
2023Sif Annual Report
98
Non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interest is defined as the equity in a subsidiary non attributable,
directly or indirectly, to a parent. For each business combination, in which the
company holds less than 100% of the equity interests in the acquiree, the Group
values the non-controlling interest using its proportionate share of the acquiree’s
identifiable net assets.
Inventories
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The cost of
inventories is based on the first-in first-out principle. Net realisable value is the
estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of
completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of financial position comprise cash at
banks and in hand, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
Because of the short term nature of the instrument, the Group recognizes the
current account at its contractual par amount. Similar to trade receivables, the
current account involves one single cash flow which is the repayment of the
principal. Therefore, the cash flows resulting from the receivables meet the SPPI test
of payments of principal and interest despite the interest component being zero.
The Group holds the current account in order to collect contractual cash flows. The
current account is therefore classified as measured at amortized cost.
Financial assets
IFRS 9 sets out requirements for recognizing and measuring financial assets,
financial liabilities and some contracts to buy or sell non-financial items.
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at
amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI), and fair value
through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial
asset’s contractual cash flow characteristics and the Group’s business model for
managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do not contain
a significant financing component or for which the Group has applied the practical
expedient of IFRS 15.63 associated with the determination of whether a significant
financing component exists, the Group initially measures a financial asset at its fair
value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss,
transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing
component or for which the Group has applied the practical expedient are measured
at the transaction price determined under IFRS 15.
In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortized cost or fair
value through OCI, it needs to give rise to cash flows that are ‘solely payments of
principal and interest (SPPI)’ on the principal amount outstanding. This assessment
is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level. The Group’s
business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial
assets in order to generate cash flows. The business model determines whether
cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the financial
assets, or both.
Subsequent measurement
Financial assets at amortized cost are the most relevant to the Group. The Group
measures financial assets at amortized cost if both of the following conditions are
met:
> The financial asset is held within a business model with the objective to hold
financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows, and
> The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash
flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount
outstanding
Financial assets at amortized cost are subsequently measured using the effective
interest rate (EIR) method and are subject to impairment. Gains and losses are
recognized in profit or loss when the asset is derecognized, modified or impaired.
The Group’s financial assets at amortized cost includes trade receivables, contract
assets and a loan to an associate.
2023Sif Annual Report
99
Derecognition
A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group
of similar financial assets) is derecognized (i.e., removed from the Group’s
consolidated statement of financial position) when:
> the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired;
or
> the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has
assumed an obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material
delay to a third party under a ‘pass-through’ arrangement and either (a) the
Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b)
the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and
rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
Impairment
The Group recognizes an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all debt
instruments not held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the
difference between the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract
and all the cash flows that the Group expects to receive, discounted at an
approximation of the original effective interest rate.
For trade receivables and contract assets, the Group applies a simplified approach in
calculating ECLs, as these positions do not contain a significant financing
component. Therefore, the Group does not track changes in credit risk, but instead
recognizes a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The
Group has established a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit loss
experience, adjusted for forward-looking factors such as macro economic
information and the loss given default, specific to the debtors and the economic
environment.
Financial liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair
value through profit or loss, loans and borrowings and payables. All financial
liabilities are recognized initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and
borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The Group’s material financial liabilities include trade and other payables and loans
and borrowings including bank overdrafts.
In case a financial liability does not meet the initial recognition criteria, the financial
liability is disclosed as contingent liability.
Subsequent measurement
Financial liabilities at amortized cost (loans and borrowings) is the category most
relevant to the Group. After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings
are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the EIR method. Gains and
losses are recognized in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognized as well as
through the EIR amortization process. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into
account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an
integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included as finance costs in the
statement of profit or loss.
Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is
discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by
another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an
existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is
treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new
liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognized in the
statement of profit or loss.
2023Sif Annual Report
100
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in
the consolidated statement of financial position if there is a currently enforceable
legal right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on
a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
Fair value measurement
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer
a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement
date. The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances
and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximising the use
of relevant observable inputs and minimising the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial
statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows,
based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as
a whole:
> Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or
liabilities.
> Level 2: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant
to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable
> Level 3: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant
to the fair value measurement is unobservable.
For assets and liabilities that are recognized in the financial statements at fair value
on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether transfers have occurred
between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest
level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of
each reporting period.
Share capital
Cash dividend and non-cash distribution to the shareholder
The Company recognizes a liability to make cash or non-cash distributions to the
shareholders when the distribution is authorised and the distribution is no longer at
the discretion of the Company. As per the corporate laws in the Netherlands,
a distribution is authorised when it is approved by the shareholders. A corresponding
amount is recognized directly in equity.
Non-cash distributions are measured at the fair value of the assets to be distributed
with fair value remeasurement recognized directly in equity. Upon distribution of
non-cash assets, any difference between the carrying amount of the liability and the
carrying amount of the assets distributed is recognized in the statement of profit or
loss.
Cumulative preference shares and perpetual bond
Cumulative preference shares and the perpetual bond are classified as either
a financial liability or equity components based on the terms of the contract.
A financial liability is any liability that is:
> a contractual obligation to deliver cash or another financial asset to another
entity, or to exchange financial assets or financial liabilities with another entity
under conditions that are potentially unfavourable to the entity; or
> a contract that will or may be settled in the entity’s own equity instruments and
is a non–derivative for which the entity is or may be obliged to deliver a variable
number of the entity’s own equity instruments, or a derivative that will or may be
settled other than by the exchange of a fixed amount of cash or another financial
asset for a fixed number of the entity’s own equity instruments.
The cumulative preference shares and perpetual bond have been classified as
equity, because there is no mandatory redemption and distributions to the holders of
the respective instrument are at the discretion of Sif.
The cash received is classified as other capital reserve in equity, the transaction
costs (net of tax) are accounted for as a deduction from equity. The Group has
chosen to recognise the charge as a reduction of share premium.
2023Sif Annual Report
101
Provisions
Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or
constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources
embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable
estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. When the Group expects
some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example, under an insurance
contract, the reimbursement is recognized as a separate asset, but only when the
reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in
the statement of profit or loss net of any reimbursement.
If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using
a current pre-tax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability.
When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is
recognized as a finance cost.
Impairment of non-financial assets
Each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that the
Group’s assets have been impaired. If any indication exists, an estimate is made of
the recoverable amount of the asset concerned. An impairment is only recognized
when the carrying amount of an asset or its cash-generating unit exceeds its
recoverable amount. Any impairments are recognized in the statement of profit or
loss under depreciation and impairment expenses.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the higher of the
value in use and the fair value less costs of disposal. The recoverable amount is
calculated for each asset individually, unless that asset does not generate any cash
flows that are largely independent from those of other assets or groups of assets.
The calculation of the value in use is based on a discounting of the estimated future
cash flows, using a discount rate that reflects the current market assessments of
the time value of money and the specific risks associated with the asset. For the
calculation of fair value minus cost of disposal use is made of an appropriate
valuation model.
A previously recognized impairment loss is only reversed if the assumptions used to
determine the asset’s recoverable amount have changed since the most recent
impairment loss. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset
does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would
have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized
for the asset in prior years.
4 Changes in accounting policies and disclosures
New and amended standards and interpretations
The Group applied for the first-time certain standards and amendments, which are
effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023. The Group has
not early adopted any other standard, interpretation or amendment that has been
issued but is not yet effective.
The amendments marked with an (*) have not been endorsed by the EU per the date
of these financial statements.
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS
Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting policies, effective 1 January
2023
The amendments provide guidance on the application of materiality judgements to
accounting policy disclosures. The amendments to IAS 1 replace the requirement to
disclose ‘significant’ accounting policies with a requirement to disclose ‘material’
accounting policies.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the
Group.
Amendments to IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting
Estimates and Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates, effective
1 January 2023
The amendments introduce a new definition of accounting estimates. Accounting
estimates are defined as “monetary amounts in financial statements that are
subject to measurement uncertainty”.
2023Sif Annual Report
102
The amendments clarify what changes in accounting estimates are and how these
differ from changes in accounting policies and corrections of errors. Also, they
clarify how entities use measurement echniques and inputs to develop accounting
estimates.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the
Group.
Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes: Deferred Tax related to Assets and
Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction, effective 1 January 2023
The Amendments narrow the scope of the initial recognition exception under IAS
12 Income Taxes, so that it no longer applies to transactions that give rise to equal
taxable and deductible temporary differences.
The Amendments also clarify that where payments that settle a liability are
deductible for tax purposes, it is a matter of judgement (having considered the
applicable tax law) whether such deductions are attributable for tax purposes to the
liability recognized in the financial statements (and interest expense) or to the
related asset component (and interest expense). This judgement is important in
determining whether any temporary differences exist on initial recognition of the
asset and liability.
The amendments apply prospectively to transactions that occur on or after the
beginning of the earliest comparative period presented.
These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the
Group.
Amendments to IAS 12 International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules
The Amendments introduce:
> A mandatory temporary exception to the accounting for deferred taxes arising
from the jurisdictional implementation of the Pillar Two model rules; and
> Disclosure requirements for affected entities to help users of the financial
statements better understand an entity’s exposure to Pillar Two income taxes
arising from that legislation, particularly before its effective date.
The Group has adopted these amendments, however they are not yet applicable for
the current reporting year as the Group's consolidated revenue is currently below the
threshold of €750 million.
2023Sif Annual Report
103
5 Standards issued but not yet effective
The new and amended standards and interpretations that are issued, but not yet
effective, up to the date of issuance of the Group’s financial statements are
disclosed below. The Group intends to adopt these new and amended standards
and interpretations, if applicable, when they become effective.
The amendments marked with an (*) have not been endorsed by the EU per the date
of these financial statements.
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements – Classification
of Liabilities as Current or Non-current (the 2020 amendments and
2022 amendments)
The amendments clarify the criteria for determining whether to classify a liability as
current or non-current. The amendments clarify:
> Right to defer settlement - the amendments provide clarification that if an
entity’s right to defer settlement of a liability is subject to the entity complying
with future covenants, the entity has a right to defer settlement of the liability
even if it does not comply with those covenants at the end of the reporting
period.
> Expected deferrals - the amendments clarify that classification of a liability is
unaffected by the likelihood that the entity will exercise its right to defer
settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
> Settlement by way of own equity instruments - the amendments clarify that
there is an exception to the requirement that settlement of liabilities by way of
own equity instruments impacts the classification of liabilities.
> Disclosures - the amendments require additional disclosures by an entity that
classifies liabilities arising from loan arrangements as non-current when it has
a right to defer settlement of those liabilities that are subject to the entity
complying with future covenants within twelve months.
Companies are required to apply the amendments for annual periods beginning on
or after 1 January 2024. The amendments must be applied retrospectively in
accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and
Errors.
Since the Group’s current practice is in line with the amendments, the Group does
not expect any effect on its consolidated financial statements.
Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial
Instruments: Disclosures(*)
The amendments require an entity to provide information about the impact of
supplier finance arrangements on liabilities and cash flows, including:
> Terms and conditions
> As at the beginning and end of the reporting period:
> The carrying amounts of supplier finance arrangement financial liabilities and the
lie items in which those liabilities are presented
> The carrying amounts of financial liabilities and the line items, for which the
finance providers have already settled the corresponding trade payable
> The range of payment due dates for financial liabilities owed to the finance
providers and for comparable trade payables that are not part of those
arrangements
> The type and effect of non-cash changes in the carrying amounts of supplier
finance arrangement financial liabilities, which prevent the carrying amounts of
the financial liabilities from being comparable.
The amendments require an entity to aggregate information about its supplier
finance arrangements, however, the entity must disaggregate information about
unusual or unique terms and conditions of individual arrangements when they are
dissimilar. Furthermore the amendments require that explanatory information about
payment due dates, when those payment due date ranges are wide, to be
disaggregated.
The amendments will be effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after
1 January 2024. Early adoption is permitted but will need to be disclosed.
The Group is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on current
practice.
2023Sif Annual Report
104
Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback,
effective 1 January 2024
The amendments specify how a seller-lessee measures the lease liability arising in
a sale and leaseback transaction in a way that it does not recognise any amount of
the gain or loss that relates to the right of use retained. The amendment does not
prescribe specific measurement requirements for lease liabilities arising from
a leaseback. The initial measurement of the lease liability arising from a leaseback
may result in a seller-lessee determining ‘lease payments’ that are different from the
general definition of lease payments in Appendix A of IFRS 16. The seller-lessee will
need to develop and apply an accounting policy that results in information that is
relevant and reliable in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in
Accounting Estimates and Errors.
Companies are required to apply the amendments for annual periods beginning on
or after 1 January 2024. The amendments must be applied retrospectively in
accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and
Errors.
The Group currently has had no sale and leaseback transactions since the
implementation date of IFRS 16. In case these will occur in future periods, these
amendments will be taken into account.
Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rate:
Lack of Exchangeability, effective 1 January 2025
The amendments specify how an entity should assess whether a currency is
exchangeable and how it should determine a spot exchange rate when
exchangeability is lacking. The amendments also require disclosure of information
that enables users of financial statements to understand the impact of a currency
not being exchangeable.
The amendments apply to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January
2025 and can be applied earlier, in which case, an entity is required to disclose that
fact. However, an entity cannot restate comparative information
The Group is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on current
practice.
2023Sif Annual Report
105
6 Operating segments
For management purposes, the Group is organised into divisions based on its
products and services and has three operating segments:
> Wind, which produces and delivers monopiles, transition pieces or other
foundation components for the off-shore wind industry;
> Marshalling, which includes renting-out of logistical area and facilities and the
delivery of logistical services to customers, mainly in the off-shore wind industry;
> Other, which includes mainly engineering services and production of offshore
steel structures, and limited amounts for licensing fees and operational lease
income for the windmill on the Group’s site in Rotterdam.
These divisions offer different products and services, and require different
technology and target different markets.
Information related to each operating segment is set out below.
Segment contribution constitutes the difference between revenue from contracts
with customers and cost of sales. Cost of sales includes the costs of raw materials,
subcontracted work and other external charges as well as logistic and other project
related expenses. The gross profit is determined by segment contribution subtracted
by costs relating to direct personnel expenses and production and general
manufacturing expenses.
All accounts below gross profit are not allocated to individual segments as these are
managed on an overall group basis. Costs of sales like raw materials, subcontracted
work and other charges and logistic and other project related expenses depend on
underlying contracts with customers. Gross profit is used to measure performance
because management believes that this information is the most relevant in
evaluating the results of the respective segments relative to other entities that
operate in the same industries. Total assets, which are located in the Netherlands,
are not allocated to individual segments as these are managed on an overall group
basis.
2023Sif Annual Report
106
Information about operating segments
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Wind Marshalling Other Total Wind Marshalling Other Total
- Revenue from contracts with customers 428,580 3,275 16,217 448,072 352,863 3,422 7,606 363,891
- Operational lease income - 4,733 1,494 6,227 - 9,084 1,568 10,652
Total revenue 428,580 8,008 17,711 454,299 352,863 12,506 9,174 374,543
- Raw materials (251,120) (1) (1,251) (252,372) (191,494) (46) (134) (191,674)
- Subcontracted work and other external charges (30,145) 0 (558) (30,703) (36,104) (30) (427) (36,561)
- Logistic and other project related expenses (19,697) (1,515) (1,023) (22,235) (14,097) (1,368) (332) (15,797)
Segment contribution 127,618 6,492 14,879 148,989 111,168 11,062 8,281 130,511
- Direct personnel expenses (39,263) (1) (7,702) (46,966) (32,329) (13) (5,268) (37,610)
- Production and general manufacturing expenses (19,523) 0 (560) (20,083) (17,307) 0 (174) (17,481)
Gross profit 68,832 6,491 6,617 81,940 61,532 11,049 2,839 75,420
Indirect personnel expenses (26,073) (21,204)
Depreciation and amortization (22,897) (24,226)
Facilities, housing and maintenance (5,456) (4,947)
Selling expenses (892) (628)
General expenses (12,718) (12,305)
Finance costs and impairment losses (268) (2,013)
Other income 5 90
Share of profit / (loss) of joint ventures 13 1
Total profit before tax 13,654 10,188
The depreciation and amortization expenses includes an amount of EUR 1.3 million
(2022: EUR 3.8 million), which is related to the capitalised ground lease expenses for
the logistical area (EUR 0.8 million, 2022: EUR 1.6 million) and initial direct costs for
an operational lease contract (EUR 0.5 million, 2022: EUR 2.2 million) in the
Marshalling segment (under IFRS 16).
Geographical information
The Wind, Marshalling and Other segments are managed centrally. No segment
assets or liabilities are applicable as the manufacturing facilities and sales offices
operate solely from the Netherlands.
2023Sif Annual Report
107
The geographic information below analyses the Group’s revenue by the country of
domicile of contract partners, the European Union (EU) and other countries outside
the EU. In presenting the following information, segment revenue has been based on
the geographical location of contract partners.
The Group did adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of
a significant financing component for the contracts with the launching customers
for the expansion project, as at contract inception the period between when the
entity transfers a promised (series of) goods or service to a customer and when the
customer pays for that (series of) goods or service will be more than one year. The
impact on the promised amount of consideration is expected to be approximately
EUR 4 million. Payment terms within the Group’s contracts are normally in line with
project milestones, which are usually similar to the satisfaction over time of the
performance obligations.
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
The Netherlands 15,311 156,074
United Kingdom 277,294 198,353
Norway 8,169 12,483
France 47,127 790
Germany 89,281 3,106
United States of America 8,550 -
Belgium 4,818 884
Rest of the European Union (EU) 1,859 1,943
Rest of the world 1,890 910
Total revenue 454,299 374,543
Transaction price allocated to the remaining performance
obligations
The revenue from contracts with customers expected to be recognized in the future
related to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partly unsatisfied) at the
reporting date, are expected to be approximately EUR 821 million (of which
approximately EUR 418 million will be satisfied more than one year after reporting
date) (2022: EUR 610 million of which approximately EUR 139 million will be
satisfied after more than one year). This is the best estimate at reporting date, the
transaction price could be impacted by variable consideration (such as fluctuations
in steel prices, liquidated damages and other types of variable consideration under
existing contracts).
Major customers
Revenues from four customers of the Group’s Wind segment represented
approximately EUR 400 million (2022: three customers representing EUR
320 million) of the Group’s total revenues. In 2023 the largest customer represented
a revenue of approximately EUR 202 million, the second customer approximately
EUR 89 million, the third customer approximately EUR 62 million and the fourth
customer approximately EUR 47 million. In 2022 the largest customer represented
a revenue of approximately EUR 123 million, the second customer approximately
EUR 123 million and the third customer approximately EUR 74 million.
7 Personnel expenses
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Wages and salaries 28,225 25,658
Hired staff and temporary workers 32,704 22,875
Compensation/grants received (534) (823)
Social security contributions 3,833 3,277
Pension expenses 3,673 3,393
Other employee benefit expenses 5,138 4,434
Total personnel expenses 73,039 58,814
The compensation/grants received mainly relate to wage tax grants received in
relation to research and development activities.
2023Sif Annual Report
108
Pension expenses
Obligations for contributions to the industry pension fund are expensed as the
related service is provided. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the
extent that a cash refund or a reduction in future payments is available.
The pension fund coverage ratio of the PMT industry fund at 31 December
2023 amounted to 105.5% (2022: 106.8%). The 2023 pension premium has
remained at a level similar to the 2022 premiums. The Group’s participation in the
industry pension fund is less than 0.05 % (2022: less than 0.05%) based on number
of active participants in the plan.
The Group expects to incur costs for pension contributions of approximately EUR
3.8 million in 2024, of which approximately EUR 3.6 million to PMT industry fund.
Number of employees
The average number of employees employed by the Group in 2023 amounts to
386 FTE (2022: 365 FTE), which includes 39 FTE for KCI (2022: 43 FTE). The table
below provides an overview of the average number of FTE split per functional area.
All employees are based in the Netherlands.
2023 2022
Production and distribution 179 170
Innovation and maintenance 32 32
Logistic services 28 27
Planning and engineering 55 56
Quality and safety 13 10
Sales 18 13
Management 4 5
Purchasing and warehousing 16 14
Administrative 9 9
Other 33 29
Total number of employees 386 365
8 Selling expenses
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Travel and representation 398 266
Promotional and advertising costs 285 218
Tender expenses 200 77
Other selling expenses 9 67
Total selling expenses 892 628
9 General expenses
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Consultancy fees 6,641 6,440
Insurances 2,451 2,148
Software, license fees 2,334 2,352
Office expenses 929 659
Other general expenses 363 706
Total general expenses 12,718 12,305
2023Sif Annual Report
109
10 Net finance costs
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Interest on bank balances and on current
account (3,053) -
Finance income (3,053) -
Interest on loans and borrowings 101 99
Borrowing cost finance facility 921 245
Interest expense on lease liabilities 937 943
Other finance costs 1,328 723
Finance costs 3,287 2,010
Net finance result recognized in profit or
loss 234 2,010
11 Share of profit of joint ventures
For the year 2023 the result of the Group from joint ventures was EUR 13 thousand
positive (2022: EUR 1 thousand positive). The amount consists of EUR 13 thousand
positive related to SBR Engineering GmbH (2022: EUR 22 thousand positive) and
EUR nihil from Smulders Sif Steel Foundations B.V. (2022: EUR 21 thousand
negative) (see note 17).
12 Income tax expense
Income tax recognized in profit or loss
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Current tax (expense)/benefit:
Current year (533) 1,245
Prior year adjustments 1,541 (11)
Income tax expense 1,008 1,234
Deferred tax (expense)/benefit:
Tax losses (5,180) -
Originating from temporary differences and
their reversal 9,271 1,649
Prior year adjustment (1,806) (189)
Change due to tax rate change (859) (24)
Deferred tax expense 1,426 1,436
Total tax (expense)/benefit recognized in
statement of profit or loss 2,434 2,670
The prior year adjustments in 2023 relate mainly to adjustments in the tax base of
tangible assets and an increased benefit from tax incentives, which is confirmed by
the latest finalized income tax return.
The Group believes that its accruals for tax liabilities are adequate for all open tax
years based on its assessment of many factors, including interpretations of tax law
and prior experience.
2023Sif Annual Report
110
Movement in deferred tax balances
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
Net balance at
1 January
Recognized in
profit or loss Reclassified
Net balance at
31 December
2023
Intangible fixed assets (28) (467) - (495)
Property, plant and equipment (78) (7,314) - (7,392)
Right of use assets and lease liabilities 913 28 - 941
Investment property (20) (1) - (21)
Contract assets (941) 1,061 - 120
Accounts receivable 3 9 - 12
Employee benefits 31 68 - 99
Other liabilities (568) 10 - (558)
Withholding tax - - 300 300
Losses available for offsetting against future taxable income - 5,180 - 5,180
Tax assets (liabilities) after netting (688) (1,426) 300 (1,814)
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
Net balance at
1 January
Recognized in
profit or loss Reclassified
Net balance at
31 December
2022
Intangible fixed assets (25) (3) - (28)
Property, plant and equipment (75) (3) - (78)
Right of use assets and lease liabilities 797 116 - 913
Investment property 3 (23) - (20)
Contract assets - (941) - (941)
Accounts receivable 2 1 - 3
Employee benefits 46 (15) - 31
Other liabilities - (568) - (568)
Tax assets (liabilities) after netting 748 (1,436) - (688)
2023Sif Annual Report
111
The (net) deferred tax liability related to property, plant and equipment is related to
the voluntary depreciation facility of the Dutch tax authorities, which allows
a maximum of 50% fiscal depreciation over the expenditures in 2023 related to
certain qualifying equipment under construction. Applying this facility, the Group has
accounted for a fiscal depreciation amounting to EUR 42.6 million in 2023 (deferred
tax liability of EUR 10.0 million). In addition, as a result of the limit of fiscal
depreciation of buildings until the tax value (‘WOZ waarde’), the tax base of the
buildings exceeds the commercial value by EUR 11.3 million, which results in
a deferred tax asset of EUR 3.4 million.
Due to the voluntary depreciation facility, the taxable result of 2023 is negative, for
which a deferred tax asset is recorded amounting to EUR 5.1 million. These losses
are available indefinitely for offsetting against future taxable income.
Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities
At 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022, the Group has recognized all deferred
tax assets applicable to the Group.
Reconciliation of effective tax rate
% 2023 2022
Tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate 25.8 25.1
Adjustment in tax rates due to corrections
prior year (2.0) 1.5
Reduction in tax rates due to tax incentives - (1.5)
Revaluation of deferred tax balances (6.3) -
Participation Exemption - -
Non tax deductible expenses 0.3 1.1
Effective tax rate 17.8 26.2
The reductions in tax rates due to tax incentives mentioned in above table relates to
an expected gain from the application of the innovation box. Due to the fact that the
Group reports a taxable loss for the year 2023, no innovation box gain is applicable.
The revaluation of deferred tax balances is the result of the application the lower tax
rate which is applicable to the future reversals of temporary differences as a result
of the innovation box.
13 Earnings per share
Basic and diluted earnings per share
The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share has been based on the profit
attributable to the ordinary shareholders of the Group (adjusted for the undeclared
dividend on the cumulative preference shares) and the weighted-average number of
ordinary shares outstanding.
2023 2022
Profit attributable to equity holders of Sif
Holding N.V. 10,863 7,217
Undeclared returns to preference
shareholders (1,884) -
Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders
of Sif Holding N.V. 8,979 7,217
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January 25,501,356 25,501,356
Issued shares in rights offering 4,387,256 -
Issued ordinary shares at 31 December 29,888,612 25,501,356
Effects of issued ordinary shares in 2023
(including the retrospective adjustments) 2,286,077 286,024
Weighted average number of ordinary
shares at 31 December (numerator for
earnings per share calculation) 27,787,433 25,787,380
Earnings per share, including effects rights
issue 0.32 0.28
2023Sif Annual Report
112
Reference is made to note 22 for more information related to the equity raise
through rights offering. This rights offering included a bonus element (reflecting the
difference between the subscription price and the theoretical ex-rights price per
share) increasing the number of ordinary shares outstanding to be used in
calculating basic and diluted earnings per share for the period before the equity
raise. Accordingly, the table above presents the numerators and a reconciliation of
the weighted average common shares outstanding for the purposes of basic and
diluted earnings per share for the year ended 31 December 2023 and as
retrospectively adjusted for the above mentioned bonus elements for the year ended
31 December 2022.
The issuance of the convertable cumulative preference shares could have an impact
on the weighted average number of (diluted) ordinary shares. However, their
conversion to ordinary shares would not decrease earnings per share or increase
loss per share and as such they have not been treated as dilutive.
2023Sif Annual Report
113
14 Intangible assets
Reconciliation of the carrying amount
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Software Capitalised R&D Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2023 2,042 860 2,902
Additions - 1,055 1,055
Disposals - - -
Balance at 31 December 2023 2,042 1,915 3,957
Balance at 1 January 2022 2,042 100 2,142
Additions - 760 760
Disposals - - -
Balance at 31 December 2022 2,042 860 2,902
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2023 (2,042) - (2,042)
Depreciation - - -
Disposals - - -
Balance at 31 December 2023 (2,042) - (2,042)
Balance at 1 January 2022 (1,665) - (1,665)
Depreciation (377) - (377)
Disposals - - -
Balance at 31 December 2022 (2,042) - (2,042)
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2023 - 1,915 1,915
At 31 December 2022 - 860 860
2023Sif Annual Report
114
15 Property, plant and equipment
Reconciliation of the carrying amount
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
Land and
buildings
Plant and
equipment
Other fixed
assets
Assets under
construction Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2023 136,758 109,838 4,052 20,407 271,055
Additions - - - 179,321 179,321
Transfers 3 11,587 419 (12,009) -
Disposals - - - - -
Balance at 31 December 2023 136,761 121,425 4,471 187,719 450,376
Balance at 1 January 2022 131,363 106,159 3,483 7,508 248,513
Additions - - - 22,542 22,542
Transfers 5,394 3,683 566 (9,644) -
Disposals - - - - -
Balance at 31 December 2022 136,758 109,842 4,049 20,407 271,055
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2023 (65,838) (85,807) (2,995) - (154,640)
Depreciation (4,504) (7,273) (355) - (12,132)
Disposals - - - - -
Balance at 31 December 2023 (70,342) (93,080) (3,350) - (166,772)
Balance at 1 January 2022 (61,333) (76,862) (2,706) - (140,901)
Depreciation (4,505) (8,945) (289) - (13,739)
Disposals - - - - -
Balance at 31 December 2022 (65,838) (85,807) (2,995) - (154,640)
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2023 66,419 28,345 1,121 187,719 283,604
At 31 December 2022 70,920 24,035 1,054 20,407 116,415
2023Sif Annual Report
115
At 31 December 2023 and 2022 all directly owned property, plant and equipment
was collateralized as part of the financing agreements in place (see note 24).
Capitalised borrowing costs
The Group started the construction of the manufacturing facility expansion during
2023. This project is expected to be completed at the end of 2024. The carrying
amount of the expansion at 31 December 2023 was EUR 183.8 million (2022: EUR
13.1 million). Reference is made to note 2 for a description of the funding package.
The amount of borrowing costs capitalised during the year ended 31 December
2023 was EUR 1.0 million (2022: Nil). The weighed average rate used to determine
the amount of borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation was 2.5%, which is the
weighted average EIR of the borrowings and advance factory payments received
during 2023.
16 Investment property
Reconciliation of the carrying amount
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Balance at 1 January 515 425
Additions - -
Revaluation 5 90
Balance at 31 December 520 515
Investment property comprises a commercial property that is leased to a third party.
The lease contains annual rents indexed to consumer prices. Subsequent renewals
are negotiated with the lessee. No contingent rents are charged. Further information
about this lease is included in note 31.
Fair value as of 31 December 2023 is estimated at EUR 520 thousand (2022: EUR
515 thousand), based on the estimated increase in property value, combined with
the initial valuation made by external, independent property valuators, having
appropriate recognized professional qualifications and recent experience in the
location and category of the property. The fair value measurement has been
categorised as a Level 3 fair value based on the inputs to the valuation technique
used.
17 Investment in joint ventures
The Group has a 50% interest in SBR Engineering GmbH, a joint venture consisting
of engineering capacity of experienced workforce. The Group’s interest in SBR
Engineering GmbH is accounted for using the equity method in the consolidated
financial statements. As per year-end 2023 the Group’s interest in the joint venture
amounts EUR 79 thousand (2022: EUR 66 thousand).
The Group has a 50% interest in Smulders Sif Steel Foundations B.V., a joint venture
focused on project management in the offshore wind industry. The Group’s interest
in Smulders Sif Steel Foundations B.V. is accounted for using the equity method in
the consolidated financial statements. As per year-end 2022 the Group’s interest in
the joint venture amounts EUR 10 thousand (2022: EUR 10 thousand).
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Balance at 1 January 76 115
Additions - -
Result for the year 13 1
Dividends paid - (40)
Balance at 31 December 89 76
2023Sif Annual Report
116
18 Inventories
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Raw materials and consumables 517 427
Total inventories 517 427
During 2023 and 2022 no inventories were written down to the lower of net
realisable value.
19 Contract assets and liabilities
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Contract assets 28,712 18,315
Contract liabilities - current (37,725) (32,458)
Contract liabilities - non-current (71,768) -
Net contract assets and liabilities (80,781) (14,143)
Expenses incurred including realized profit to
date 1,677,096 1,223,926
Invoiced terms (1,757,877) (1,238,069)
Net contract assets and liabilities (80,781) (14,143)
Management periodically reviews the valuation of contract assets and liabilities
based on project agreements, project results to date and estimates of project
expenses to be incurred. Each period end management assesses the status of the
projects and takes into consideration all aspects in order to finalize the projects in
line with contractual agreements and relating contingencies, such as potential
upward or downward adjustment in the projected estimates, and accounts for them
accordingly. Due to changes in estimates, fluctuations in the anticipated project
result can occur over the contract term.
The contract assets concern all projects in progress for which the incurred
expenses, including realized profit and project losses to date (if any), exceed the
terms invoiced to customers. The impairment costs due to expected credit loss
(IFRS 9) are not material.
Contract liabilities concern the balances of all projects in progress for which the
invoiced terms exceed expenses incurred plus recorded profit minus project losses,
if any. The non-current contract liabilities comprise mainly of the Advance Factory
Payments (“AFPs”) received from launching customers. This AFP is part of the
funding package for the expansion plans, and will be settled in a future construction
contract. The contract liability is classified non-current, as the related performance
obligation is expected to be satisfied after more than one year after reporting date.
There is a significant financing component included in the contract, considering the
length of time between the customers’ payment and the satisfaction of the related
performance obligation. As such, the transaction price for the contract is discounted,
using the interest rate that would be reflected in a separate financing transaction
between the Group and the customer at contract inception. As per 31 December
2023, the impact on the non-currenct contract liabilities amounts to EUR 1.0 million.
As noted in note 2, the original cash receipt related to the AFP of the Empire Wind
2 contract (EUR 30.5 million) is converted into a perpetual bond. Reference is made
to note 22 for more information related to the perpetual bond.
In addition, the estimated bond costs for completed contracts which are expected to
be incurred within 12 months after balance sheet date are recorded as part of the
contract liabilities, which amount to EUR 0.3 million at 31 December
2023 (31 December 2022: EUR 0.4 million). The revenues recognized in the
reporting period that was included in the contract liability balance at the beginning of
the period amounts EUR 32.1 million (2022: EUR 37.0 million). Revenue recognized
in the reporting period from performance obligations satisfied (or partially satisfied)
in previous periods amounts to EUR 30.0 million (2022: EUR 8.1 million).
The classification of a project as contract asset or liability can vary over time,
depending on the timing of significant (progress) payments by customers and
material purchases of the Group.
2023Sif Annual Report
117
Except for the AFP and part of the contract liability related to the licensing contract
which are considered to be non-current, both the contract assets and liabilities have
durations shorter than 12 months and are therefore considered to be current.
20 Trade receivables
All trade and other receivables are expected to mature within 12 months. Trade
receivables are non-interest bearing and are generally based on payment terms of
30 to 60 days. Based on an individual impairment analysis of trade receivables, at
31 December 2023 no impairment deemed necessary for unrecoverable receivables
(2022: EUR 1.3 million). In addition, an amount of EUR 46 thousand for impairment
costs due to expected credit loss (IFRS 9) has been reported (2022: EUR
12 thousand). The movements related to expected credit loss over the period are
considered to be immaterial.
At year end EUR nil of the total open balance refers to related parties (2022: EUR
nil).
Credit and market risks, and impairment losses
Information about the Group’s exposure to credit and market risks, and impairment
losses for trade and other receivables, excluding contract assets in progress, is
included in note 25.
As at 31 December, the ageing (without the impaired trade receivables) analysis and
provision matrix of trade receivables is as follows:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Total
Not
past due
<30 days
past due
30 – 60 days
past due
61 – 90 days
past due
91 – 120 days
past due
> 120 days
past due
31 December 2023
Expected credit loss rate 0.20% 0.20% 0.20% 0.20% 0.20%
Estimated total gross carrying amount at default 23,376 22,046 1,047 - 114 - 169
Expected credit loss (46) (43) (2) - 0 - 0
31 December 2022
Expected credit loss rate 0.05% 0.05% 0.05% 0.05% 0.05% 0.05%
Estimated total gross carrying amount at default 22,475 21,555 399 - 43 30 448
Expected credit loss (12) (12) 0 - 0 0 0
2023Sif Annual Report
118
21 Cash and cash equivalents
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Bank balances 131,389 89,832
Cash and cash equivalents 131,389 89,832
The balance of the cash and cash equivalents are freely accessible and available to
the Group and no restrictions apply.
22 Capital and reserves
Share capital
On 14 January 2016, the authorised capital of the Group was increased to EUR
25 million, consisting of 125,000,000 shares with a nominal value of EUR
0.20 (20 eurocents) per share. The issued shares were converted into
25,501,356 shares, each having a nominal value of EUR 0.20 (20 eurocents per
share). On 7 July 2023, the issued share capital was increased by EUR 0.9 million.
This was done by the issue of 4,387,256 ordinary shares with a nominal value of
EUR 0.20, of which 33,366 to the Management Team of the Group. Reference is
made to note 13 for the reconciliation of the number of shares outstanding.
All ordinary shares rank equally with regard to the Company’s residual assets.
Share Investments
In June 2023, the Company invited the members of the Management Team and
selected employees (“Participants”) to invest in the Company’s shares at the time
of the Rights Issue. The number of shares was determined by dividing
a Participant’s investment amount with the purchase price per share of EUR 11.50.
The members of the Executive Board purchased Ordinary Shares by either (i)
participating in the Rights Issue Offering through exercising Rights purchased on
Euronext Amsterdam and/or (ii) purchases of Ordinary Shares.
Members of the Management Team and other key employees of the Company
purchased 33,366 new Ordinary Shares in total that were issued separately under
the authorisation that was granted to the Executive Board by the General Meeting on
12 May 2023. The shares acquired by the Participants are subject to a four-year
lock-up period as from the issuance date, which is automatically lifted upon
termination of employment.
The fair value of these equity-settled awards is equal to the grant date fair market
value of the shares acquired less the price paid by the Participants. Since the
purchase price per Company Share of EUR 11.50 represented a discount of 18.4% to
the closing price of the Company’s Ordinary Shares, the share investments resulted
in an accounting fair value of EUR 87 thousand. This grant date fair value has been
recognised as an expense in 2023, with a corresponding entry in share premium.
Share premium
The during 2023 newly issued 4,387,256 ordinary shares were issued at a share
price of EUR 11,50, which results in an addition in share premium amounting to EUR
49.6 million.
Furthermore, the (net of tax) incremental transaction cost related to the issued
ordinary shares (EUR 960 thousand) and cumulative preference shares (EUR
51 thousand) are accounted for as a deduction from share premium. The total tax
effect of these transaction costs amounts to EUR 351 thousand.
Other capital reserves
Cumulative preference shares
As part of the funding package for the financing of the expansion plans, the Group
entered into a placement agreement with Equinor Renewables B.V. and Equinor New
Energy AS for the issue of 50,000 Preference Shares to Equinor Renewables B.V.
against payment of a subscription price of EUR 1 thousand per Preference Share
(EUR 50 million in gross proceeds).
2023Sif Annual Report
119
The holder of Preference Shares will be entitled to receive, out of funds legally
available for distribution, with first priority over Ordinary Shares, cumulative
dividends at a fixed annual coupon rate of 5% until 30 June 2025, which rate will be
annually increased as of 1 July 2025 as follows:
> an increase of 0.5% per annum as of 1 July 2025;
> an increase of 0.75% per annum as of 1 July 2026; and
> an increase of 0.75% per annum as of 1 July 2027.
> an increase of 1.0% per annum as of 1 July 2028.
The maximum fixed annual coupon rate as of 1 July 2028 will therefore be 8%.
The Executive Board has the discretion any given year to pay out the coupon
amount. As per 31 December 2023, the cumulative undeclared amount of dividends
amount to EUR 1.9 million. The Preference Shares will rank ahead of the Ordinary
Shares on the liquidation of the Company.
Furthermore, at the option of the Group, the Preference Shares may be redeemed, in
whole or in part, at a price equal to the initial stated amount, plus any accrued but
unpaid dividends as of the date of such redemption. This option shall only be
exercisable by the Company from 1 January 2025.
From 1 July 2028, the holder of the Preference Shares has the right to convert the
Preference Shares to Ordinary Shares by resolution of the Executive Board that has
been approved by the Supervisory Board. The conversion will be in respect of the
initial stated amount and any accrued but unpaid dividends, at a fixed conversion
ratio calculated as the subscription price paid for the Preference Share, plus any
dividend which accrued thereon but remains unpaid, divided by a conversion price of
EUR 12 per Ordinary Share.
Perpetual bond
As disclosed in note 19, one of the launching customers (Empire Offshore Wind
LLC) has terminated a construction contract with the Group. Based on the specific
contractual agreements, the AFP related to this contract (EUR 30.5 million) is
converted into a perpetual bond as per 29 December 2023. The bond has the
following terms:
> There is no fixed redemption date;
> The bond will bear interest on its principle amount of EURIBOR + 5% margin, as
from 1 January 2026, subject to an annual increase by 0.75% beginning on
1 July 2027 and each anniversary thereof;
> The Group may, at its discretion, elect to defer all or part of any payment of all or
part of any interest. Any deferred interest shall itself bear interest at a rate equal
to 2% plus the applicable margin;
> The Group will have an obligation to pay interest in certain specifically agreed
events, the occurrance of the events is always controlled by the Group.
The Group has an unconditional right to avoid delivering cash or another financial
instrument in relation to the perpetual bond, resulting in the classification as an
equity instrument.
Dividends
The following dividends were declared and settled by the Company during the year:
2023 2022
Number of ordinary shares dividend eligible 29,888,612 25,501,356
Rounded dividend per ordinary share (€) 0.00 0.19
Dividends declared and settled during the
year (€ '000) - 4,851
2023Sif Annual Report
120
The Group’s dividend policy is a payout of dividend in line with Sif’s medium to long-
term financial performance and targets, with the aim of increasing dividends-per-
share over time. However, currently, the Group does not pay any dividend in respect
of its share capital due to a contractual obligation under the financing facility
agreement. Pursuant to the financing facility agreement, the Group shall not declare,
make or pay any dividend or other distributions in respect of its share capital if (i)
a default under the Facility Agreement is continuing or would occur as a result of the
making of such payment; (ii) the Manufacturing Expansion is not yet completed; and
(iii) certain criteria in relation to the leverage financial covenant in the financing
facility agreement are not yet satisfied.
23 Partly-owned subsidiaries
The Group holds 60% interest in Twinpark Sif B.V., an entity involved in the
development and manufacturing of a windmill. The summarised financial
information of this subsidiary is provided below. This information is based on
amounts before intercompany eliminations.
Summarised statement of profit or loss:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Operating lease income 1,480 1,480
Depreciation and amortization (359) (359)
Other operating expenses (103) (153)
Finance costs 169 (10)
Profit before tax 1,187 958
Income tax (292) (205)
Profit after tax 895 753
Attributable to non-controlling interests 357 301
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests - -
Summarised statement of financial position as at 31 December:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Property, plant and equipment 5,748 6,107
Trade receivables 511 14
Cash and cash equivalents 6,304 5,264
Trade and other payables (8,541) (8,257)
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (325) (325)
Total equity 3,697 2,803
Attributable to:
Equity holders of parent 2,219 1,682
Non-controlling interest 1,479 1,122
Summarised cash flow information for year ended 31 December:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Operating 871 1,714
Investing - -
Financing 169 (10)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 1,040 1,704
2023Sif Annual Report
121
24 Loans and borrowings
The company has the following loans and borrowings:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Loans and borrowings - non-current 19,926 -
Lease liabilities - non-current 102,875 99,006
Lease liabilities - current 9,015 8,392
Total Loan and borrowings 131,816 107,398
As part of the financing plan of the factory expansion, the Group has refinanced its
existing financing facility into a term-loan facility amounting to EUR 81 million and
a revolving credit facility amounting to EUR 50 million. As per 31 December
2023 EUR 20.25 million has been drawn from the term-loan facility and the revolving
credit facility has been unused.
The prepaid transaction costs of the term-loan facility and the revolving credit
facility are respectively included in the amortized cost of the term-loans and
presented as part of prepayments. In case of a drawdown from the revolving credit
facility the prepaid transaction costs are included in the the amortized cost of the
outstanding balance. Both are recognized as expense over the duration of the
facilities. The refinancing is treated as the derecognition of the original facility and
recognition of the new facility, as new lenders are added and the terms of the facility
are substantially modified.
The movement in loans and borrowings can be specified as follows:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Nominal value at 1 January - -
Financing costs - -
Net value of loans and borrowings at 1
January - -
Movements nominal value:
Drawdown of term loans 20,250 -
Movements in financing costs:
Additions prepaid transaction costs (492) -
Amortization prepaid transaction costs 168 -
Nominal value at 31 December 20,250 -
Financing costs (324) -
Net value of loans and borrowings at 31
December 19,926 -
2023Sif Annual Report
122
Reference is made to note 31 for further information on the lease liabilities, and the
related movements.
Information about the Group’s exposure to interest rate, foreign currency and
liquidity risk is included in note 25. From the above movements the amortization
financing costs are non-cash.
Loan covenants
The term-loan facilities, revolving facilities and lease facility (not drawn yet in 2023)
are subject to covenant requirements. The following financial ratios have to be met:
Solvency Net leverage
Quarter ended:
31 December 2023 30% 3.50
All quarter-ends during
2024
25% 4.00
31 March 2025 30% 3.50
30 June 2025 35% 3.50
30 September 2025 35% 3.00
31 December 2025 and
further
35% 2.50
Reference is made to section “Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS
financial measures” of the Annual Report for the definition of the ratios.
At year-end 2023 the Group met the applicable covenants, and the Group expects to
meet the covenants during 2024.
Reference is made to note 35 for more information in relation to the refinancing of
the credit facility as part of the expansion plans.
2023Sif Annual Report
123
Terms and repayment schedule
The terms and conditions of outstanding loans are as follows:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
Cur-
rency Nominal interest rate (%)
Year of
maturity
Fair value
2023
Carrying amount
2023
Fair value
2022
Carrying amount
2022
Term loans EUR Euribor + 2% 2029 19,926 19,926 - -
Total interest-bearing loans and
borrowings 19,926 19,926 - -
The supplement to the Euribor interest rate of the revolving credit facility depends on
the leverage ratio as defined in the loan agreement and ranges between 185 and
335 bps. The revolving credit facilities are collateralized by the following items:
> Current assets (inventory and contract assets net position);
> Trade receivables;
> Intercompany receivables;
> Cash and cash equivalent balances;
> Receivables from hedging activities;
> Receivables from insurance contracts;
> Shares in Sif Netherlands B.V. and Sif Property B.V. by Sif Holding N.V.;
> Non-current assets.
2023Sif Annual Report
124
25 Financial instruments
Financial risk management
The Group has exposure to the following risks arising from financial instruments:
> credit risk;
> liquidity risk;
> market risk.
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under
a financial instrument or customer contract, leading to a financial loss. The Group is
exposed to credit risk from its operating activities (primarily trade receivables) and
from its financing activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions,
foreign exchange transactions and other financial instruments.
The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum credit exposure.
Contract assets and Trade and other receivables
The Group’s exposure to credit risk is mainly influenced by the individual customer
characteristics. Given the fact that the Group has a limited number of customers,
the Group assesses that the main concentration of credit risk is on individual
counter party. In addition, management considers general factors that may influence
the credit risk of its customer base, including the default risk of the industry and the
countries in which customers operate.
The Group has established a credit policy under which each new customer is
analysed individually for creditworthiness before the Group’s standard payment and
delivery terms and conditions are offered. Management believes that the unimpaired
amounts that are past due by more than 30 days are still collectible in full, based on
historic payment behaviour and extensive analysis of customer credit risk, including
underlying customers’ credit ratings if they are available. Only an impairment for
contract assets and trade and other receivables based on expected credit loss has
been accounted for in accordance with IFRS 9.
For further information related to the collectability of trade receivables, reference is
made to note 20.
Cash and cash equivalents
The Group held cash and cash equivalents of EUR 131.4 million at 31 December
2023 (2022: EUR 89.8 million). The cash and cash equivalents are held with bank
and financial institution counterparties, which are at least rated A- based on rating
agency ratings.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the
obligations associated with its financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash
or another financial asset. The Group’s approach to managing liquidity is to ensure,
as far as possible, that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they
are due, under the normal course of business, and within the covenants as agreed
with the banks and financial institutions.
The Group aims to maintain the minimal level of its cash and cash equivalents at an
amount in excess of expected cash outflows on financial liabilities (other than trade
payables) over the next 60 days. The Group also monitors the level of expected cash
inflows on trade and other receivables together with expected cash outflows on
trade and other payables.
Exposure to liquidity risk
The following are the remaining contractual maturities of financial liabilities at the
reporting date. The amounts are gross and undiscounted:
2023Sif Annual Report
125
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Carrying amount
Total nominal
amount
3 months
or less
3-12
months 1 - 2 years 2 - 5 years
More than
5 years
31 December 2023
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Term loans 19,926 20,250 - - - - 20,250
Lease liabilities 111,890 120,243 2,522 7,412 9,830 27,075 73,404
Trade payables 87,324 87,324 87,324 - - - -
Other current financial liabilities 21,423 21,423 21,423 - - - -
Total non-derivative financial liabilities 240,563 249,240 111,269 7,412 9,830 27,075 93,654
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Carrying amount
Total nominal
amount
3 months
or less
3-12
months 1 - 2 years 2 - 5 years
More than
5 years
31 December 2022
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Lease liabilities 107,398 118,656 2,381 7,062 7,780 24,815 76,618
Trade payables 92,333 92,333 92,333 - - - -
Other current financial liabilities 17,156 17,156 17,156 - - - -
Total non-derivative financial liabilities 216,887 228,145 111,870 7,062 7,780 24,815 76,618
As disclosed in note 24, within the finance facility the Group has a revolving credit
facility that contains loan covenants.
Market risk
Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial
instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market prices. Market risk
comprises three types of risk: interest rate risk, currency risk and other price risk,
such as commodity risk. Financial instruments affected by market risk include loans
and borrowings, deposits, debt and equity investments and derivative financial
instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimising the return.
2023Sif Annual Report
126
As per year-end 2023, the Group uses no derivatives to manage market risks (2022:
none). All such, potential transactions would be carried out within treasury policy
guidelines.
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial
instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market interest rates. The Group’s
exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily to the
Group’s long-term debt obligations with floating interest rates. The interest rate
profile of the Group’s interest-bearing financial instruments as reported to
management of the Group is as follows:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Variable rate instruments
Term loans 19,926 -
19,926 -
The Group has performed a cash flow sensitivity analysis for variable rate
instruments. A reasonable possible change of 50 basis points in interest rates at the
reporting date would have increased (decreased) profit or loss before tax by the
amounts shown below. A sensitivity analyses on equity has not been prepared since
the impact on equity will be equal to the increase (decrease) on the sensitivity
analysis of profit or loss before tax (excluding tax effect).This analysis assumes that
all other variables remain constant.
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
50 basis points
increase
50 basis points
decrease
31 December 2023
Variable rate instruments 16 (16)
Net impact - -
31 December 2022
Variable rate instruments - -
Net impact - -
Foreign currency risk
Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an
exposure will fluctuate because of changes in foreign exchange rates. The Group is
exposed to currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the
currencies in which sales, purchases and borrowings are denominated and the
respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional currency of
Group companies is the Euro. The currency in which transactions are primarily
denominated is also the Euro. The currency risk is limited since the Group almost
fully conducts its sales, purchases and borrowings in its functional currency and if
applicable, closes hedge contracts at the time of entering into contracts in foreign
currencies.
Commodity price risk
The Group is affected by the price volatility of mainly steel and utilities. The risk
related to steel is fully transferred to the customers of the Group, no risk remains for
the Group. With respect to utilities the Group fixes the purchase price for part of the
future usage of gas and electricity to partly cover future volatility.
2023Sif Annual Report
127
26 Employee benefits
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Jubilee provision 393 375
Accrual for employee bonuses 1,488 911
Accrual for employee vacation days
outstanding 1,256 1,325
Personnel expenses payable 1,619 1,167
Total employee benefits liabilities 4,756 3,778
Non-current 727 468
Current 4,029 3,310
Total employee benefits liabilities 4,756 3,778
The movement in the jubilee provision can be specified as follows:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Balance at 1 January 375 436
Additions 52 -
Used (34) (20)
Released - (41)
Balance at 31 December 393 375
27 Share based payments
The Company has a share based compensation plan (Performance Share Unit
(PSU)) for members of the Executive Board as part of their remuneration. Under this
plan the members of the Management Team are entitled to receive a cash payment
equal to the value of the number of PSUs that have vested. The PSUs are paid out
after the completion of a three-year vesting period, contingent on the approval from
the Supervisory Board.
At 31 December 2023 the outstanding liability with regard to the PSU plan was EUR
0.3 million (2022: EUR 0.2 million). During 2023 a number of 11.533 PSUs are
vested and exercised (2022: 12.177), 2.840 PSUs are forfeited (2022: 0) and
22.264 PSUs are awarded (2022: 26.734). At 31 December 2023 a number of
51.743 PSUs are outstanding (2022: 43.852 PSUs), which vest on average
19 months after reporting date (2022: 20 months).
Spot Bonus Awards
In 2023, the Company has granted conditional Spot-Bonus Awards to the members
of the Executive Board, the members of the Management Team and other key
employees of the Group, related to the manufacturing facility expansion. A Spot-
Bonus Award consists of two separate conditional cash bonus amounts, which are
subject to service conditions that have to be met for the Award to vest. If a value
cap is included in the award agreement, each actual Spot-Bonus payment at the
vesting date is subject to a value cap of two times the respective Spot-Bonus value
at the award date.
The grant date for the first tranche is the award date (16 June 2023), as the grant is
unconditional. The grant of the second tranche is subject to the finalisation and
approval of the vesting performance conditions, which is expected in the course of
2024. The vesting date of the first tranche is the third anniversary of the grant date,
subject to continued employment and holding shares in the Company for at least
the investment amount at the vesting date. The vesting date of the second tranche
is three years after the date that the manufacturing facility is fully operational.
The total Spot-Bonus Award values granted in 2023 amount to EUR 0.7 million for
the members of the Executive Board and EUR 0.9 million for other participants (EUR
1.6 million in total). The Award value for the second tranche will be determined
based on the annual base salaries as applicable at the grant date.
2023Sif Annual Report
128
An adjustment factor will be applied to the actual Spot-Bonus Award value at the
relevant vesting date based on the Total Shareholder Return performance of the
Company Share during the period between the relevant vesting commencement
date and the relevant vesting date (the “TSR modifier”). Total Shareholder Return
means the development of the share price during the relevant period whereby
dividends are considered reinvested at the relevant dividend payment date. If
dividend would be paid during this period, this would also be included in this
adjustment factor.
Due to the TSR modifier, the value development for a Spot-Bonus Award is equal to
the return a shareholder would realize on a Share of the Group during the relevant
period. As a result, the Spot-Bonus Awards are accounted for as cash-settled share-
based payment awards.
As of each reporting date, the fair value of a Spot-Bonus Award is determined based
on the share price development between the vesting commencement date and the
(estimated) vesting date. Based on the Total Shareholder Return performance
between the Award date and 31 December 2023, the total estimated fair value of the
Spot-Bonus Awards amounts to EUR 1.1 million. Of the recognized fair value, EUR
0.2 million has been recognised as an expense and a liability in 2023, in accordance
with the relevant vesting period for the first tranche.
28 Other current and non-current liablities
The Group’s current liabilities mainly consist of operational expenses to be paid.
The non-current part mainly consist of the premiums to be paid for bank guarantees
after 12 months (EUR 0.3 million, 2022: EUR 0.7 million).
The other current liabilities include mainly liabilities for invoices to be received (EUR
14.6 million, 2022: EUR 7.1 million).
29 Capital management
The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability
to continue as a going concern in order to provide returns for shareholders and
benefits for other stakeholders as well as to maintain an optimal capital structure to
continue to be able to qualify for large commercial tenders while optimizing the
overall cost of capital. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group
may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to
shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce debt.
The Group aims for a financing structure that ensures continuing operations and
minimises cost of capital. For this, flexibility and access to the financial markets are
important conditions. The Group monitors its financing structure using a solvency
ratio. At year-end 2023, the solvency ratio was 43.8 % (2022: 40.3%).
In addition, the loan covenants are closely monitored to ensure that these remain
within agreed thresholds. The current loan covenants include the solvency and
leverage ratio for which reference is made to note 24.
30 List of subsidiaries
Included in the consolidated financial statements are the following subsidiaries:
Name Location Share in issued capital %
Sif Property B.V. Roermond 100
Sif Netherlands B.V. Roermond 100
Twinpark Sif B.V.
1
Roermond 59,4
Zonnepanelen Maasvlakte
B.V.
Rotterdam 100
KCI The Engineers B.V. Schiedam 100
Sif Decom B.V.
2
Roermond 100
1 - Legally the Group holds 59,4% of the shares, but 60% in result appropriation.
2 – Sif Decom B.V. has been incorporated on 17 October 2023.
No further changes are applicable in investments in subsidiaries.
2023Sif Annual Report
129
31 Leases
Group as lessee
The Group has lease contracts for various items of plant, machinery, vehicles and
other equipment used in its operations. Leases of plant and machinery generally
have lease terms between 3 and 25 years, while motor vehicles and other equipment
generally have lease terms between 3 and 5 years. The Group’s obligations under its
leases are secured by the lessor’s title to the leased assets. Generally, the Group is
restricted from assigning and subleasing the leased assets and some contracts
require the Group to maintain certain financial ratios. There are several lease
contracts that include extension and termination options and variable lease
payments, which are further discussed below.
The Group also has certain leases of machinery and equipment with lease terms of
12 months or less and leases of office equipment with low value, for a total amount
of EUR 1.7 million in 2023 (2022: EUR 3.6 million). The majority relates to short-term
leases. The Group applies the ‘short-term lease’ and ‘lease of low-value assets’
recognition exemptions for these leases.
As of September 2015, the Group entered into a lease agreement with Havenbedrijf
Rotterdam N.V. for the lease of two plots in the Rotterdam harbor. The lease of plot
A started at 1 September 2015 and will end on 1 July 2041 (cancellable as per
1 July 2031). The lease of plot B started at 1 July 2017 and will end on 1 July
2041 (cancellable as per 1 July 2031). As of July 2019, the Group entered into
a lease agreement with Havenbedrijf Rotterdam N.V. for plot C. The lease for plot
C started on 30
th
July 2019 and will end on 1 July 2041 (also cancellable as per
1 July 2031).
Right-of-use assets
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Right-of-use
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2023 129,500
Additions 7,873
Remeasurement 6,768
Disposals (2,610)
Balance at 31 December 2023 141,531
Balance at 1 January 2022 119,479
Additions 6,394
Remeasurement 3,670
Disposals (43)
Balance at 31 December 2022 129,500
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 January 2023 (25,034)
Depreciation (10,765)
Disposals 2,610
Balance at 31 December 2023 (33,189)
Balance at 1 January 2022 (14,881)
Depreciation (10,110)
Disposals (43)
Balance at 31 December 2022 (25,034)
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2023 108,342
At 31 December 2022 104,466
2023Sif Annual Report
130
Lease liabilities
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
Balance at 1 January 2023 107,398
Additions 7,873
Remeasurement 6,768
Lease terms (11,086)
Financing costs 937
Balance at 31 December 2023 111,890
Balance at 1 January 2022 105,683
Additions 5,789
Remeasurement 3,670
Lease terms (8,687)
Financing costs 943
Balance at 31 December 2022 107,398
Carrying amounts
At 31 December 2023 111,890
At 31 December 2022 107,398
Of the total carrying value per year-end 2023 an amount of EUR 9.0 million is
classified current (2022: EUR 8.5 million).
The additions in right-of-use assets include mainly leased logistical equipment (EUR
3.2 million).
The Group had total cash outflows for leases of EUR 10.8 million in 2023 (2022:
EUR 8.6 million). The Group also had non-cash additions to right-of-use assets and
lease liabilities of EUR 7.9 million in 2023 (2022: EUR 5.8 million).
The Group has several lease contracts that include extension and termination
options. These options are negotiated by management to provide flexibility in
managing the leased-asset portfolio and align with the Group’s business needs.
Management exercises significant judgement in determining whether these
extension and termination options are reasonably certain to be exercised.
Reference is made to the section ‘Management estimates and judgements’ for the
details on the estimate relating to the lease term.
Group as a lessor
The Group leases out its investment property (see note 16), a Wind Turbine
Generator located at Maasvlakte 2 and some antenna locations for telecom
providers. The lease income from operational leases amounts for the year 2023 EUR
1.5 million (2022: EUR 1.6 million) and does not include variable payments.
Furthermore, as part of its contracts with customers in the Marshalling segment, the
Group leases out part of the leased plots in the Rotterdam harbor and some other
minor assets. These leases classify as operational sub-leases, and have terms of
less than two years. The lease income from these operational lease contracts
amounts for the year 2023 EUR 4.7 million (2022: EUR 9.1 million).
Future minimum rental receivable
At 31 December, the future minimum rental receivables under non-cancellable leases
are as follows:
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022
Less than 1 year 747 3,184
Between 1 and 2 years - -
More than 2 years - -
Total future minimum rental receivable 747 3,184
The future rental receivable relates mainly to operating lease agreements with
customers in the operating segment Marshalling.
2023Sif Annual Report
131
32 Off-balance sheet commitments
Commitments for the purchase of property, plant and equipment
and raw materials
At 31 December 2023, the Group’s commitments for the purchase of property, plant
and equipment amounts to EUR 152.8 million (2022: EUR 6.4 million), which
includes EUR 150.6 million related to the expansion plans of the production facilities.
The commitments for raw materials amounts to EUR 136.5 million (2022: EUR
152.4 million) and commitments for subcontracting amounts to EUR 2.9 million
(2022: EUR 6.5 million).
Guarantee facilities
At 31 December guarantee facilities of the Group can be specified as follows:
Type 31 December 2023 31 December 2022
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Total facility Used Total facility Used
Euler Hermes S.A. / Tokio Marine Europe S.A. General 150,000 95,357 130,000 80,091
Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. General 50,000 39,596 40,000 11,255
ING Bank N.V. General 50,000 33,107 40,000 33,190
ABN AMRO Bank N.V. General 50,000 28,920 40,000 27,532
DNB General 50,000 26,970 - -
Total 350,000 223,950 250,000 152,068
With an effective date of 5 June 2023, the existing finance facility of the Group has
been refinanced (and expanded) for the purpose of the financing of the expansion
plans. The guarantee facility included in the revolving facility commitment has been
expanded from EUR 250 million to EUR 350 million.
The Group is jointly and severally liable for all amounts to which Euler Hermes S.A.,
Tokio Marine Europe S.A., ING Bank N.V., ABN Amro Bank N.V., Coöperatieve
Rabobank U.A. and DNB (UK) Limited have a right to claim in relation to the above
mentioned guarantees.
Fiscal unity
For corporate income tax purposes, the Company is the parent of a fiscal unity that
contains the Dutch wholly-owned group companies. The Company is therefore
jointly and severally liable for the corporate income tax liabilities of the tax unity.
2023Sif Annual Report
132
33 Related parties
Transactions with joint ventures
During the year, the Group received invoices for work performed by SBR Engineering
GmbH for a total amount of EUR 259 thousand (2022: EUR 192 thousand).
Furthermore the Group sent no invoices to Smulders Sif Steel Foundations B.V. for
project related work performed (2022: EUR nihil).
Transactions with companies with which Supervisory Board
members are involved as a shareholder
During the year there are no transactions with companies with which Supervisory
Board members are involved as a shareholder.
Transactions with key management personnel
The members of the Supervisory Board and the Executive Board are considered key
management personnel.
The number of shares purchased by directors as per year-end can be specified as
follows:
2023 2022
G.G.P.M. van Beers 38,999 16,500
B.J. Meijer 11,814 -
Balance at 31 December 50,813 16,500
The remuneration (including expenses) of the Supervisory Board members can be
specified as follows:
AMOUNTS IN EUR 2023 2022
A. Goedée
1
25,577 70,000
P.J. Gerretse
2
60,625 45,000
C.A.J. van den Bosch
2
16,875 45,000
P.E. Visser
3
45,000 45,000
P.E. Wit
4
45,000 45,000
A. Heckman
5
28,515 -
A. Vos
6
14,178 -
235,770 250,000
1. Member of the supervisory board until 12 May 2023.
2. Member of the supervisory board as of 12 February 2016.
3. Member of the supervisory board on an ad interim basis as of 1 November 2017.
4. Member of the supervisory board as of 3 May 2018.
5. Member of the supervisory board as of 12 May 2023.
6. Member of the supervisory board as of 8 September 2023.
2023Sif Annual Report
133
Compensation of the current executive board members
G.G.P.M. van Beers B.J. Meijer
AMOUNTS IN EUR 2023 2022 2023 2022
Base salary 432,555 398,879 261,938 235,980
Employer´s pension
contributions 27,847 24,458 23,626 20,604
Pension compensation 35,696 33,742 18,095 16,649
Annual bonus
(expenses) 163,932 149,619 94,922 69,917
Non-recurring bonus
(expenses) 46,758 - 28,073 -
LTIP, including spot
bonus (expenses) 120,964 63,564 64,820 20,689
Other benefits (car
lease, travel expenses
and relocation
expenses) 51,853 50,463 42,955 40,471
Social security and
other payments 11,168 9,881 11,168 9,881
Total remuneration 890,773 730,606 545,596 414,191
Paid annual bonus in
the year, earned over
the previous year 149,619 201,906 69,917 59,273
Paid vested LTIP 85,507 85,026 - -
Total actual paid
variable remuneration 235,126 286,932 69,917 59,273
34 Service fees paid to external auditors
The total service fees of external auditors for financial years 2023 and 2022, which
consist of services related to the respective reporting periods, can be specified as
follows:
Ernst & Young Accountants
LLP Other
AMOUNTS IN EUR ’000 2023 2022 2023 2022
Audit of financial
statements 484 360 - -
Other assurance
services 163 45 4 9
Total 647 405 4 9
35 Events after the reporting period
In January 2024, the Nature Permit for the manufacturing expansion has become
irrevocable. This fulfilled the last condition precedent for tranche B of the Covered
Term Facility of the bank consortium, which subsequently refinanced the Covered
Bridge Facility of InvestNL (amounting to EUR 64.8 million) on 29 February 2024.
In addition, on 14 March 2024 the second drawing of EUR 20.25 million of the Term
loans has been performed.
2023Sif Annual Report
134
Separate statement of profit or loss for the year ended 31 December 2023
AMOUNTS IN EUR ’000 Notes 2023 2022
Management fee 39 1,923 1,716
Total revenue 1,923 1,716
Indirect personnel expenses 40 (2,136) (1,903)
General income / (expenses) 41 (2,101) (8,028)
Operating profit (2,314) (8,215)
Finance income 1,544 -
Finance costs (1,712) (547)
Net finance costs (168) (547)
Profit before tax (2,482) (8,762)
Income tax expense (928) 1,304
Result of participation in subsidiaries 43 14,260 14,653
Result of participation in joint ventures 13 22
Profit after tax 10,863 7,217
2023Sif Annual Report
135
Separate statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023 (before profit appropriation)
AMOUNTS IN EUR ’000 Notes 31-Dec-2023 31-Dec-2022
Assets
Investments in subsidiaries and
joint ventures 43 204,800 185,786
Other non-current financial assets 1,195 195
Deferred tax assets 67 7
Total non-current assets 206,062 185,988
Amounts due from group
companies 36,546 -
VAT receivable - 417
CIT receivable 2,991 1,821
Prepayments and other
receivables 3,565 303
Cash 52,138 422
Total current assets 95,240 2,963
Total assets 301,302 188,951
AMOUNTS IN EUR ’000 31-Dec-2023 31-Dec-2022
Equity
Share capital 5,978 5,100
Share premium 49,711 1,059
Other capital reserves 80,500 0
Legal reserves 1,915 860
Retained earnings 96,568 90,406
Result for the year 10,863 7,217
Total equity 44 245,535 104,642
Liabilities
Loans and borrowings -
non-current 19,926 -
Provisions 45 - 20,259
Employee benefits - non-
current 204 74
Total non-current liabilities 20,130 20,333
Trade payables 462 402
Amounts due to group
companies 46 34,078 61,388
Employee benefits -
current 410 325
Wage tax and social
security 86 58
Other current liabilities 601 1,803
Total current liabilities 35,637 63,976
Total liabilities 55,767 84,309
Total equity and liabilities 301,302 188,951
2023Sif Annual Report
136
Notes to the separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023
36 Reporting entity
Sif Holding N.V. (the ‘Company’) is a public limited liability company domiciled in the
Netherlands. The Company’s registered office is at Mijnheerkensweg 33, Roermond.
The company is registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce Business
Register under number 13016026.
37 Basis of preparation
The separate financial statements (before profit appropriation) of Sif Holding N.V.
have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of Part 9, Book 2, of the
Netherlands Civil Code. The Company uses the option of Article 362.8 of Part 9,
Book 2, of the Netherlands Civil Code to prepare the separate financial statements,
using the same accounting policies as those used for the consolidated financial
statements (we refer to note 3). The separate financial statements have therefore
been prepared in accordance with the measurement and recognition requirements
of the International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European
Union (EU-IFRS). Investments in subsidiaries are accounted for using the equity
value. The separate financial statements are presented in EUR (‘000), which is also
the Company’s functional currency, if not stated otherwise.
38 Material accounting policies
The Group has consistently applied the accounting policies to all periods presented
in these separate financial statements. For the principles of valuation of assets and
liabilities and for the determination of the result, reference is made to the notes of
the consolidated financial statements.
Taxes
For corporate income tax purposes, the Company is the parent of a fiscal unity that
contains the Dutch wholly-owned group companies. The Company is therefore
jointly and severally liable for the corporate income tax liabilities of the tax unity.
In the fiscal unity, current tax is allocated to the legal entity based on its relative
share in total taxable income, before temporary differences and tax incentives.
Temporary differences are allocated to the legal entity they relate to and tax
incentives are fully allocated to the parent of the fiscal unity.
39 Management fee
The management fee contains the settlement of charges between Sif Holding N.V.
and Sif Netherlands B.V. The management fee also includes compensation of the
Executive Board and Supervisory Board.
40 Personnel expenses
Number of employees
The average number of employees employed by the Company in 2023 amounts to
3 FTE (2022: 2 FTE), of which 2 FTE (2022: 2 FTE) are the members of the
Executive Board.
41 General income / (expense)
The general income / (expense) comprise mainly of consultancy fees in relation to
the preparation and financing of the manufacturing facility expansion. As the
expansion project has started during 2023 and the financing has been secured, the
fees have decreased as compared to 2022.
42 List of subsidiaries and joint ventures
Included in the separate financial statements are the following entities:
Name Location Share in issued
capital %
Sif Property B.V. Roermond 100
Sif Netherlands B.V. Roermond 100
Twinpark Sif B.V.
1
Roermond 59,4
SBR Engineering GmbH Siegen-Netphen 50
KCI The Engineers B.V. Schiedam 100
Sif Decom B.V.
2
Roermond 100
1 - Legally the Group holds 59,4% of the shares, but 60% in result appropriation.
2 - Sif Decom B.V. has been incorporated on 17 October 2023.
2023Sif Annual Report
137
Sif Holding N.V. issued a guarantee as mentioned in Article 403, Part 9, Book 2 of the
Netherlands Civil Code for its subsidiaries Sif Property B.V. and Sif Netherlands B.V.
Furthermore Sif issued a parent company guarantee on behalf of Twinpark Sif BV.
43 Investments in subsidiaries and joint ventures
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000
Balance at 1 January 2023 185,786
Share in income of subsidiaries and joint ventures 14,273
Dividend / capital contribution / (repayment) 25,000
Reclassification from provisions (20,259)
Balance at 31 December 2023 204,800
Balance at 1 January 2022 171,127
Share in income of subsidiaries 14,675
Dividend / capital contribution / (repayment) (16)
Balance at 31 December 2022 185,786
Due to a capital contribution amounting to EUR 25 million by Sif Holding N.V., the
equity value of Sif Property B.V. as per 31 December 2023 is positive. Therefore, the
provision accounted for as per 31 December 2022 has been reversed and the
investment in Sif Property B.V. is included in investment in subsidiaries as per
31 December 2023.
44 Equity
Below the statement of changes in equity for the year ended 31 December 2023:
2023Sif Annual Report
138
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Share capital
Share
premium
Other capital
reserves Legal reserves
Retained
earnings
Result for the
year Total
Balance as at 1 January 2023 5,100 1,059 - 860 90,406 7,217 104,642
Appropriation of result - - - - 7,217 (7,217) -
Movement in legal reserves - - - 1,055 (1,055) - -
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year - - - - - 10,863 10,863
Total comprehensive income - - - - - 10,863 10,863
Transactions with owners of the Company
Issuance of cumulative preference shares - - 50,000 - - - 50,000
Conversion of advance factory payment to perpetual bond - - 30,500 - - - 30,500
Issuance of additional ordinary shares 878 49,576 - - - - 50,454
Fair value of share investment awards - 87 - - - - 87
Transaction costs related to issuance cumulative preference
shares and additional ordinary shares (net of tax) - (1,011) - - - - (1,011)
Total transactions with owners of the Company 878 48,652 80,500 - - - 130,030
Balance as at 31 December 2023 5,978 49,711 80,500 1,915 96,568 10,863 245,535
Balance as at 1 January 2022 5,100 1,059 - - 84,527 11,590 102,276
Appropriation of result - - - - 11,590 (11,590) -
Movement in legal reserves - - - 860 (860) - -
Total comprehensive income
Result for the year - - - - - 7,217 7,217
Currency translation reserve - - - - - - -
Total comprehensive income - - - - - 7,217 7,217
Transactions with owners of the Company
Dividend distributions - - - - (4,851) - (4,851)
Total transactions with owners of the Company - - - - (4,851) - (4,851)
Balance as at 31 December 2022 5,100 1,059 - 860 90,406 7,217 104,642
2023Sif Annual Report
139
Share capital / Share premium / Other capital reserves / Dividends
Reference is made to note 22 of the Consolidated Financial Statements for the
disclosures with respect to these subjects.
Legal reserve
The legal reserve results from the capitalisation of internally generated intangible
assets, related to research and development projects.
45 Provisions
The provisions of Sif Holding N.V. at 31 December 2022 related to a provision for
negative equity of a direct subsidiary of the Company (Sif Property B.V.), in
accordance with article 2:403 paragraph 1 of the Dutch Civil Code. As a result of
a capital contribution by Sif Holding N.V. in Sif Property B.V. amounting to EUR
25 million, the equity value of Sif Property B.V. as per 31 December 2023 is positive
and the recorded provision is reversed.
46 Amounts due to group companies
AMOUNTS IN EUR ’000 2023 2022
Receivables from group companies (current
assets) 36,546 -
Payables to group companies (current
liabilities) (34,078) (61,388)
Net amounts due to/from group companies 2,468 (61,388)
Payable to / (receivable from) Sif
Netherlands B.V. 36,546 (52,410)
Payable to / (receivable from) Sif Property
B.V. (33,811) (8,597)
Payable to / (receivable from) KCI The
Engineers B.V. (267) (381)
Total amounts due / from to group
companies 2,468 (61,388)
The amounts due to group companies are free of interest and are frequently settled.
Amounts due from group companies
Amounts due from group companies are stated initially at fair value and
subsequently at amortized cost. Amortized cost is determined using the effective
interest rate. The company recognize a credit loss for financial assets (such as
a loan) based on an expected credit loss (ECL) which will occur in the coming
twelve months or — after a significant decrease in credit quality or when the
simplified model can be used — based on the entire remaining loan term. For
intercompany receivables the ECL would be applicable as well, however this could
cause differences between equity in the consolidated and separate financial
statements. For this reason, the company elected to eliminate these differences
through the respective receivable account in the separate financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
140
47 Related parties
Transactions with subsidiaries
During the year several transactions between Sif Holding N.V., Sif Netherlands B.V.,
Sif Property B.V. and KCI the Engineers B.V. took place. These transactions include
compensation of the Executive Board and Supervisory Board. Transactions between
Sif Holding N.V. and its subsidiaries takes place through the amounts due to group
companies. As per year-end the amounts due to group companies amount to
a receivable from Sif Netherlands B.V. of approximately EUR 36.5 million (2022:
liability of EUR 52.4 million), a liability to Sif Property B.V. of approximately EUR
33.8 million (2022: EUR 8.6 million) and a liability to KCI The Engineers B.V. of
approximately EUR 0.3 million (2022: EUR 0.4 million).
Transactions with joint ventures
During the year, the Group received invoices for work performed by SBR Engineering
GmbH for a total amount of EUR 259 thousand (2022: EUR 192 thousand).
Transactions with key management personnel
Reference is made to note 33 of the consolidated financial statements for the
overview of Executive Board remuneration. The annual bonus is based on pre-
defined KPI’s that may differ for each Executive Board member. Reference is made
to the Remuneration Report for further details.
48 Events after the reporting period
Reference is made to note 35 of the Consolidated financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
141
Other Information
2023Sif Annual Report
142
Articles of association related to profit appropriation
Article 34
34.1 Out of the profits earned in a financial year, primarily and insofar as possible,
a preferred dividend accrues on each Preference Share over the sum of (i)
the nominal value of a Preference Share and (ii) the pro rata amount per
Preference Share of (a) the share premium reserve and (b) the dividend
reserve of Preference Shares, in the amount of:
(a) five percent (5%) per annum until the thirtieth day of June two thousand
twenty-five;
(b) five five/tenth percent (5.5 %) per annum from the first day of July two
thousand twenty-five until the thirtieth day of June two thousand twenty-six;
(c) six twenty-five/hundredth percent (6.25 %) per annum from the first day
of July two thousand twenty-six until the thirtieth day of June two thousand
twenty-seven;
(d) seven percent (7 %) per annum from the first day of July two thousand
twenty-seven until the thirtieth day of June two thousand twentyeight; and
(e) eight percent (8 %) per annum as of the first day of July two thousand
twenty-eight onward.
The Executive Board may choose not to pay the accrued amount, but add it
to the dividend reserve of the Preference Shares instead. If, in a financial
year, no distribution is made on the Preference Shares, no profit is made or
the profits are insufficient to allow the distribution provided for in the
preceding sentence, the deficit (the missing preferred dividends) will be paid
at the expense of the profits earned in following financial years.
34.2 A distribution may only be made on the Ordinary Shares after (i) the entire
balance of the dividend reserve of the Preference Shares has been
distributed to the holders of Preference Shares and (ii) there are no missing
preferred dividends.
34.3 After application of Article 34.1 and subject to Article 32.1, the remaining
profits shown in the Company's annual accounts in respect of a financial
year shall be appropriated as follows, and in the following order of priority:
(a) the Executive Board shall determine with the approval of the Supervisory
Board which part of the remaining profits shall be added to the Company's
reserves; and (b) subject to Article 29 and Article 34.2, any remaining profits
shall be at the disposal of the General Meeting for distribution to the holders
of Ordinary Shares.
34.4 Without prejudice to Article 32.1, a distribution of profits shall be made after
the adoption of the annual accounts that show that such distribution is
allowed.
34.5 The Executive Board may resolve with the approval of the Supervisory Board
to make interim distributions, provided that it appears from interim accounts
to be prepared in accordance with Section 2:105(4) DCC that the
requirement referred to in Article 32.1 has been met.
2023Sif Annual Report
143
Corporate information
Corporate office
Sif Holding N.V.
Mijnheerkensweg 33,
6040 AM Roermond
The Netherlands
Tel. +31 475 385777
e-mail: info@sif-group.com
Trade register
Chamber of Commerce
Roermond, the Netherlands
Number 13016026
LEI code 7245 00 JOBPD5CLHCKO 40
Legal form / Principal place of business
Naamloze vennootschap
Roermond
The Netherlands
Shareholder, clearing and settlement agent
Euroclear Nederland
Herengracht 459-469
1017 BS Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Listing and payment agent
ABN AMRO Bank NV
Gustav Mahlerlaan 10
1082 PP Amsterdam
The Netherlands
2023Sif Annual Report
144
2023Sif Annual Report
145
Independent auditor’s report
To: the shareholders and supervisory board of Sif Holding N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 2023 included in
the annual report
Our opinion
We have audited the financial statements 2023 of Sif Holding N.V. based in
Roermond, the Netherlands. The financial statements comprise the consolidated
and separate financial statements.
In our opinion:
> The accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of
the financial position of Sif Holding N.V. as at 31 December 2023 and of its result
and its cash flows for 2023 in accordance with International Financial Reporting
Standards as adopted in the European Union (EU-IFRSs) and with Part 9 of Book
2 of the Dutch Civil Code
> The accompanying separate financial statements give a true and fair view of the
financial position of Sif Holding N.V. as at 31 December 2023 and of its result for
2023 in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code
The consolidated financial statements comprise:
> The consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023
> The following statements for the year ended 31 December 2023: the
consolidated statements of profit or loss, changes in equity and the consolidated
cash flow statement
> The notes comprising material accounting policy information and other
explanatory information
The separate financial statements comprise:
> The separate statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023
> The separate statement of profit or loss for the year ended 31 December 2023
> The notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other
explanatory information
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch
Standards on Auditing.
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Our
responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report.
We are independent of Sif Holding N.V. (the company or the group) in accordance
with the EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-
interest entities the Wet toezicht accountantsorganisaties (Wta, Audit firms
supervision act), the Verordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij
assurance-opdrachten (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants,
a regulation with respect to independence) and other relevant independence
regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore we have complied with the Verordening
gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics).
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to
provide a basis for our opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial
statements as a whole and in forming our opinion thereon. The following
information in support of our opinion and any findings were addressed in this
context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on these matters.
Our understanding of the business
Sif Holding N.V. is primarily involved in engineering and manufacturing of foundation
piles for offshore wind farms and metal structures, parts of metal structures, pipes,
pipe structures, and components for the offshore industry. The group is structured
in components and we tailored our audit approach accordingly. We paid specific
attention in our audit to a number of areas driven by the operations of the group and
our risk assessment.
2023Sif Annual Report
146
We determined materiality and identified and assessed the risks of material
misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error in order to
design audit procedures responsive to those risks and to obtain audit evidence that
is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Materiality
Materiality € 2,400,000 (2022: € 2,000,000)
Benchmark
applied
1,6% of contribution for 2023 (2022: 1,6% of contribution)
Explanation Consistent with last year, we selected contribution to
benchmark materiality as, in our professional judgment,
contribution is a key performance indicator and users of
the financial statements focus on earnings based
measures. Contribution is calculated as the total revenue
minus cost of raw materials, subcontracted work, other
external charges, logistic and other project related
expenses, as disclosed in the section ‘Reconciliation of
non-IFRS financial measures’ in the annual report.
We have also taken into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that
in our opinion are material for the users of the financial statements for qualitative
reasons.
We agreed with the supervisory board that misstatements in excess of
€105,000 which are identified during the audit, would be reported to them, as well as
smaller misstatements that in our view must be reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Sif Holding N.V. is at the head of a group of entities. The financial information of this
group is included in the consolidated financial statements.
Because we are ultimately responsible for the opinion, we are also responsible for
directing, supervising and performing the group audit. In this respect we have
determined the nature and extent of the audit procedures to be carried out for group
entities. Decisive were the size and/or the risk profile of the group entities or
operations. On this basis, we selected group entities for which an audit or review had
to be carried out on the complete set of financial information or specific items.
Our group audit mainly focused on significant group entities, for which the majority
of transactions is initiated, recorded, processed and reported within one
organization. For all entities of the Sif group, except for KCI the Engineers B.V., we
performed the audit of the complete financial information (full scope). For KCI the
Engineers B.V. we performed analytical procedures (desktop review) to corroborate
our assessment that there are no significant risks of material misstatements. We
have applied a centralized audit approach and all audit procedures have been
performed by one audit team.
In total these procedures represent 99% of the group’s total assets, 98% of revenues
and 98% of contribution.
By performing the procedures mentioned above for components of the group,
together with additional procedures at group level, we have been able to obtain
sufficient and appropriate audit evidence about the group’s financial information to
provide an opinion on the consolidated financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
147
Teaming and use of specialists
We ensured that the audit team included the appropriate skills and competences
which are needed for the audit of a listed client in the offshore wind industry. We
included specialists in the areas of IT audit, forensics, income tax and have made
use of our own experts in the area of valuation of intellectual property.
Our focus on climate-related risks and the energy transition
Climate change and the energy transition are high on the public agenda. Issues such
as CO2 reduction impact financial reporting, as these issues entail risks for the
business operation, the valuation of assets and provisions or the sustainability of the
business model and access to financial markets of companies with a larger
CO2 footprint. The executive board reported in the section ‘How our business
performed in 2023’ of the management report how the company is addressing
climate-related and environmental risks, how the company supports the energy
transition and the company’s targets and ambitions to reduce the negative effects
of the activities of the company and its value chain.
As part of our audit of the financial statements, we evaluated the extent to which
climate-related risks, the effects of the energy transition and the company’s targets
and ambitions, are taken into account in estimates and significant assumptions.
Furthermore, we read the management report and considered whether there is any
material inconsistency between the non-financial information and the financial
statements.
Based on the audit procedures performed, we do not deem climate-related risks to
have a material impact on the financial reporting judgements, estimates or
significant assumptions as at 31 December 2023.
Our focus on fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations
Our responsibility
Although we are not responsible for preventing fraud or non-compliance and we
cannot be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations, it is our
responsibility to obtain reasonable assurance that the financial statements, taken as
a whole, are free from material misstatement, whether caused by fraud or error. The
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for
one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Our audit response related to fraud risks
We identified and assessed the risks of material misstatements of the financial
statements due to fraud. During our audit we obtained an understanding of the
company and its environment and the components of the system of internal control,
including the risk assessment process and the executive board’s process for
responding to the risks of fraud and monitoring the system of internal control and
how the supervisory board exercises oversight, as well as the outcomes. We refer to
section ‘Risk and opportunity management’ of the management report for the
executive board’s risk assessment after consideration of potential fraud risks.
We evaluated the design and relevant aspects of the system of internal control and
in particular the fraud risk assessment, as well as the code of conduct and whistle
blower procedures. We evaluated the design and the implementation of controls
designed to mitigate fraud risks.
As part of our process of identifying fraud risks, we evaluated fraud risk factors with
respect to financial reporting fraud, misappropriation of assets and bribery and
corruption in co-operation with our forensic specialists. We evaluated whether these
factors indicate that a risk of material misstatement due to fraud is present.
We incorporated elements of unpredictability in our audit. We also considered the
outcome of our other audit procedures and evaluated whether any findings were
indicative of fraud or non-compliance.
2023Sif Annual Report
148
We addressed the risks related to management override of controls, as this risk is
present in all companies. For these risks we have performed procedures among
other things to evaluate key accounting estimates for management bias that may
represent a risk of material misstatement due to fraud, in particular relating to
important judgment areas and significant accounting estimates as disclosed in
Note 3.2 to the financial statements. We have also used data analysis to identify and
address high-risk journal entries and evaluated the business rationale (or the lack
thereof) of significant extraordinary transactions, including those with related
parties.
The following fraud risks identified required significant attention during our audit:
Fraud risk related to valuation of contract assets and liabilities of Wind foundation
projects
Fraud risk In our audit approach we identified the risk of management
override of controls related to the valuation of the contract assets
and liabilities of the Wind operating segment.
We considered that this segment includes contracts with
customers for wind foundation projects, where revenue and cost
recognition is based on estimates and assumptions that require
significant management judgement.
Our audit
approach
We describe the audit procedures responsive to the fraud risk in
the description of our audit approach for the key audit matter
‘Valuation of contract assets and liabilities of Wind foundation
projects’.
Fraud risk related to revenue recognition of license agreement
Fraud risk We presumed that there is a risk of fraud in revenue recognition.
We evaluated that revenue recognition of the cooperation,
support and license agreement particular give rise to such risk.
Considering the complexity of the determination of the
performance obligation, total transaction price and stand-alone
selling prices and the measure of progress, which requires
significant management judgement.
Our audit
approach
We describe the audit procedures responsive to the presumed
risk of fraud in revenue recognition in the description of our audit
approach for the key audit matter ‘Revenue recognition of the
cooperation, support and license agreement’.
We considered available information and made enquiries of relevant executives,
directors, legal, compliance, and the supervisory board.
The fraud risks we identified, enquiries and other available information did not lead
to specific indications for fraud or suspected fraud potentially materially impacting
the view of the financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
149
Our audit response related to risks of non-compliance with laws and
regulations
We performed appropriate audit procedures regarding compliance with the
provisions of those laws and regulations that have a direct effect on the
determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial statements.
Furthermore, we assessed factors related to the risks of non-compliance with laws
and regulations that could reasonably be expected to have a material effect on the
financial statements from our general industry experience, through discussions with
the executive board and the legal and compliance officer, reading minutes and
performing substantive tests of details of classes of transactions, account balances
or disclosures.
We also inspected lawyers’ letters and correspondence with regulatory authorities
and remained alert to any indication of (suspected) non-compliance throughout the
audit. Finally we obtained written representations that all known instances of non-
compliance with laws and regulations have been disclosed to us.
Our audit response related to going concern
As disclosed in section ‘Going concern’ in Note 2 to the financial statements, the
financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. When preparing
the financial statements, the executive board made a specific assessment of the
company’s ability to continue as a going concern and to continue its operations for
the foreseeable future.
We discussed and evaluated the specific assessment with the executive board
exercising professional judgment and maintaining professional skepticism. We
considered whether the executive board’s going concern assessment, based on our
knowledge and understanding obtained through our audit of the financial
statements or otherwise, contains all relevant events or conditions that may cast
significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern, including
considerations about the manufacturing facility expansion and funding. If we
conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our
auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion.
Based on our procedures performed, we did not identify material uncertainties about
going concern. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the
date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause
a company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Our key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of
most significance in our audit of the financial statements. We have communicated
the key audit matters to the supervisory board. The key audit matters are not
a comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed.
In comparison with previous year, our key audit matter with respect to valuation of
contract assets and liabilities did not change. Following the cooperation, support
and license agreement signed in 2023, a new key audit matter with respect to the
revenue recognition of this agreement has been defined. Following the final
investment decision for project P11 and execution of the expansion of the
manufacturing facility during 2023, a new key audit matter with respect to project
P11 has been defined.
2023Sif Annual Report
150
Valuation of contract assets and liabilities of Wind foundation projects
Risk Revenues from construction contracts with customers of wind foundation projects and direct costs in relation to contract assets and liabilities are
recognized over time. At each reporting date management assesses the progress towards the complete satisfaction of the performance obligations
taking into consideration all aspects in order to finalize the projects in line with contractual agreements. The progress towards complete satisfaction
of the performance obligation over time is measured based on the actual hours incurred compared with the total estimated hours needed to
complete the project. As circumstances and related significant assumptions by management change over time, fluctuations in the expected project
result may occur.
Revenue recognition requires management to make a number of estimates and assumptions surrounding e.g. total estimated hours and costs to
complete the project, variable considerations for potential liquidated damages and for termination fees and (any) claims/contingencies. We
identified a risk of management override of controls related to the valuation of the contracts assets and liabilities of Wind foundation projects.
Therefore the valuation of the contract assets and liabilities of Wind foundation projects is considered to be a key audit matter.
Reference is made to Note 3, 6 and 19 of the consolidated financial statements for the significant accounting policies and disclosures on contract
assets and liabilities and related to revenue recognition.
Our audit
approach
Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s accounting policies related to the valuation of
contract assets and liabilities including revenue recognition according to IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from contracts with customers’ and whether the
accounting policies have been applied consistently or whether changes, if any, are appropriate in the circumstances. In addition, we evaluated the
design and implementation of controls related to the completeness, accuracy and timing of the revenue recognized.
Furthermore, in order to assess that management estimates and assumptions are within a reasonable range, our audit procedures included
inspecting contractual arrangements and reconciling total contract revenues to signed contracts, challenging management’s estimates of total
expected hours, costs to complete the project, and the assessment of potential variable considerations for liquidated damages and termination
fees. We performed physical observations at the production sites as per year-end to observe the progress towards the complete satisfaction of the
performance obligation. We performed procedures on management’s assessment of expected profitability or losses on the wind foundations
projects and any claims/contingencies.
Furthermore, we performed a look back analysis to challenge prior year’s estimates and to validate whether assumptions and estimates made by
management in prior periods support the actual results of significant estimates. We obtained audit evidence from events occurring up to the date of
the auditor’s report to determine whether any events require adjustment to the financial statements.
We evaluated the adequacy of the company’s disclosures related to revenue recognition and accounting estimates, particularly whether disclosures
adequately convey significant judgments and the degree of estimation uncertainty.
Key observations We consider that the management’s estimates and assumptions used in revenue recognition for the valuation of contract assets and liabilities of
Wind foundation projects are within an acceptable range. Based on our procedures performed we did not identify material errors that required
adjustment of the financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
151
Revenue recognition of the cooperation, support and license agreement
Risk The company entered into a cooperation, support and license agreement. This agreement stipulates that the company will deliver, amongst
others, a technology license, trademark license and support. Reference is made to Note 3 and 6 of the consolidated financial statements for
the significant accounting policies and disclosures on revenue recognition of the agreement.
The determination of the performance obligations, total transactions price and stand-alone selling prices and the measure of progress is
complex, considering the nature of goods and services to be delivered and since the company did not have prior experience with delivering
technology and trademark licenses to customers.
The revenue recognition requires significant management judgement with respect to assumptions made to determine the performance
obligations and stand-alone selling prices of each distinct performance obligation. We presumed there is a risk of fraud in revenue
recognition of the cooperation, support and license agreement. Therefore the revenue recognition of the agreement is considered to be a key
audit matter.
Our audit approach Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s accounting policies related to revenue
recognition according to IFRS 15. In addition, we evaluated the design and implementation of controls related to the completeness, accuracy
and timing of the revenue recognized.
We reviewed management’s assessment of the appropriate accounting of the agreement. With respect to performance obligations and total
transaction prices determined by management, we have evaluated management’s assessment by inspecting the terms and conditions of the
agreement.
We challenged the management assumptions used to determine the relative stand-alone selling prices. These procedures included amongst
others, inspecting the information to be shared with the customer and the support to be delivered by the company with respect to the
licensed technologies. Furthermore, we involved our valuation specialists to challenge the methodology used and assumptions made by
management in determination of the stand-alone selling price of the trademark license. We challenged the revenue recognized during 2023
at a point in time and challenged the progress during 2023 of revenue recognized over time by inspecting the information and support
delivered by the company during 2023.
Key observations We consider management’s determination of the performance obligations and relative stand-alone selling prices acceptable. Based on our
procedures performed we did not identify any material errors that required adjustment of the financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
152
Complex accounting treatment and classification of the financing of the manufacturing facility expansion
Risk On 13 February 2023, the executive board has taken the final decision to invest €328 million in the expansion of the existing manufacturing
facility. The company is financing this expansion through a combination of advanced factory payments (AFPs) from launching customers,
issuance of common and cumulative preference shares, a lease facility and term loans, as part of a bigger finance facility. As disclosed in
more detail in Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements, one AFP was subsequently converted into a perpetual bond.
The terms and conditions in the financing arrangements lead to inherent complexity with respect to the accounting treatment and
classification, especially for the AFPs, the perpetual bond, the cumulative preference shares and the transaction costs related to the
financing. Given the complexity and significance of the transactions in 2023 and required management judgement, this is considered to be a
key audit matter.
Our audit approach Our audit procedures included, amongst others, evaluating the appropriateness of the company’s accounting policies related to the various
financing arrangements in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial instruments, IAS 32 ‘Financial instruments — presentation’ and IFRS 15
‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’. In addition, we evaluated the design and implementation of controls related to determination of
the accounting treatment and classification of the various financing arrangements and related transactions costs.
We evaluated management’s assessment of the appropriate accounting treatment and classification of the various financing arrangements
and related transaction costs by inspecting the terms and conditions of the contractual agreements and minutes of meetings related to
expansion of the manufacturing facility. We specifically challenged the classification of the AFPs as contract liabilities within the scope of
IFRS 15 and the classification of the perpetual bond and preference shares as equity in accordance with IAS 32.
We challenged management’s assumptions used to determine the transactions costs related to the financing arrangements and the
allocation of transaction costs to these financing arrangements. We specifically challenged whether the costs are incremental to the
financing transactions or to obtaining a contract with launching customers. Our procedures included amongst others, inspecting the nature
of the transactions costs by reconciling the transaction costs to contractual agreements, invoices and bank statements.
We evaluated the adequacy of the company’s disclosures related to accounting treatment and classification of the financing arrangements
and related transaction costs in 2023.
Key observations Based on our procedures performed we did not identify any material errors in the accounting treatment and classification of the AFPs, the
perpetual bond, the preference shares and the transactions costs related to the financing of the manufacturing facility expansion that
required adjustment of the financial statements.
2023Sif Annual Report
153
Report on other information included in the annual report
The annual report contains other information in addition to the financial statements
and our auditor’s report thereon.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other
information:
> Is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material
misstatements
> Contains the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code
for the management report and the other information as required by Part 9 of
Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and as required by Sections 2:135b and 2:145 sub
section 2 of the Dutch Civil Code for the remuneration report
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding
obtained through our audit of the financial statements or otherwise, we have
considered whether the other information contains material misstatements. By
performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book
2 and Section 2:135b sub-Section 7 of the Dutch Civil Code and the Dutch Standard
720. The scope of the procedures performed is substantially less than the scope of
those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The executive board is responsible for the preparation of the other information,
including the management report in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch
Civil Code and other information required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil
Code. The executive board and the supervisory board are responsible for ensuring
that the remuneration report is drawn up and published in accordance with Sections
2:135b and 2:145 sub section 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were engaged by the supervisory board as auditor of Sif Holding N.V., as of the
audit for the year 2007 and have operated as statutory auditor ever since that date.
The company became an EU — public interest entity in 2016.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of
the EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-
interest entities.
European Single Electronic Reporting Format (ESEF)
Sif Holding N.V. has prepared the annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this
are set out in the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory
technical standards on the specification of a single electronic reporting format
(hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion the annual report prepared in the XHTML format, including the
(partially) marked-up consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting
package by Sif Holding N.V., complies in all material respects with the RTS on ESEF.
The executive board is responsible for preparing the annual report, including the
financial statements, in accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby the executive
board combines the various components into a single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the
annual report in this reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF.
We performed our examination in accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch
Standard 3950N, ”Assurance-opdrachten inzake het voldoen aan de criteria voor het
opstellen van een digitaal verantwoordingsdocument” (assurance engagements
relating to compliance with criteria for digital reporting). Our examination included
amongst others:
> Obtaining an understanding of the company’s financial reporting process,
including the preparation of the reporting package
> Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all
material respects with the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further
assurance procedures responsive to those risks to provide a basis for our
opinion, including:
2023Sif Annual Report
154
> Obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine
whether the reporting package containing the Inline XBRL instance document
and the XBRL extension taxonomy files, has been prepared in accordance
with the technical specifications as included in the RTS on ESEF
> Examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in
the reporting package to determine whether all required mark-ups have been
applied and whether these are in accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of the executive board and the supervisory board for the
financial statements
The executive board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the
financial statements in accordance with EU-IFRSs and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch
Civil Code. Furthermore, the executive board is responsible for such internal control
as the executive board determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud
or error.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the executive board is
responsible for assessing the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.
Based on the financial reporting framework mentioned, the executive board should
prepare the financial statements using the going concern basis of accounting unless
the executive board either intends to liquidate the company or to cease operations,
or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The executive board should disclose events and circumstances that may cast
significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern in the
financial statements.
The supervisory board is responsible for overseeing the company’s financial
reporting process.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objective is to plan and perform the audit engagement in a manner that allows
us to obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance,
which means we may not detect all material errors and fraud during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the
economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. The
materiality affects the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures and the
evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our opinion.
We have exercised professional judgment and have maintained professional
skepticism throughout the audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing,
ethical requirements and independence requirements. The Information in support of
our opinion section above includes an informative summary of our responsibilities
and the work performed as the basis for our opinion.
Our audit further included among others:
> Performing audit procedures responsive to the risks identified, and obtaining
audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion
> Obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to
design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for
the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the company’s
internal control
> Evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the
reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the
executive board
> Evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial
statements, including the disclosures
> Evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation
2023Sif Annual Report
155
Communication
We communicate with the supervisory board regarding, among other matters, the
planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any
significant findings in internal control that we identify during our audit. In this
respect we also submit an additional report to the audit committee of the
supervisory board in accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on specific
requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities. The information
included in this additional report is consistent with our audit opinion in this auditor’s
report.
We provide the supervisory board with a statement that we have complied with
relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with
them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on
our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the supervisory board, we determine the key
audit matters: those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the
financial statements. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare
circumstances, not communicating the matter is in the public interest.
Eindhoven, 18 March 2024
Ernst & Young Accountants LLP
signed by M.J. Moolenaar
2023Sif Annual Report
156
Limited assurance report of the independent auditor on Sif
Holding N.V.’s selected ESG key performance indicators and the
section "Our material themes and management approach"
To: the shareholders and supervisory board of Sif Holding N.V.
Our conclusion
We have performed a limited assurance engagement on selected ESG key
performance indicators and the section "Our material themes and management
approach" (hereinafter together: the selected ESG information) in the accompanying
annual report for the year 2023 of Sif Holding N.V. at Roermond.
Based on our procedures performed and the assurance information obtained,
nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the selected ESG
information is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the
applicable criteria as included in the section “Criteria”.
The selected ESG key performance indicators are included on page 14 of the annual
report and consist of:
> Lost Time Injury Frequency (LTIF)
> CO2 footprint
> Participation in projects that will result in installed renewable energy capacity
(wind) in MW
> Usage of gasses in (pre-)heating of welds
Basis for our conclusion
We have performed our limited assurance engagement on the selected ESG
information in accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3000A
’Assurance-opdrachten anders dan opdrachten tot controle of beoordeling van
historische financiële informatie (attest-opdrachten)’ (Assurance engagements
other than audits or reviews of historical financial information (attestation
engagements)). Our responsibilities in this regard are further described in the
section ‘Our responsibilities for the assurance engagement on the selected ESG
information’ of our report.
We are independent of Sif Holding N.V. in accordance with the “Verordening inzake
de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-opdrachten” (ViO, Code of
Ethics for Professional Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence).
This includes that we do not perform any activities that could result in a conflict of
interest with our independent assurance engagement. Furthermore, we have
complied with the “Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants” (VGBA,
Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants).
We believe that the assurance evidence we have obtained is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our conclusion.
Criteria
The criteria applied for the preparation of the selected ESG information are the
criteria developed by Sif Holding N.V. and are disclosed in section ‘Reporting criteria’
on pages 159 and 160 of the annual report.
The comparability of ESG information between entities and over time may be
affected by the absence of a uniform practice on which to draw, to evaluate and
measure this information. This allows for the application of different, but acceptable,
measurement techniques. Consequently, the selected ESG information needs to be
read and understood together with the criteria applied.
Corresponding information not assured
The selected ESG key performance indicators “Lost Time Injury Frequency”,
“CO2 footprint” and "Involvement in projects that will result in installed renewable
energy capacity (wind) in MW” for the period 2018 up to 2020 have not been part of
an assurance engagement. Consequently, the corresponding ESG key performance
indicators and thereto related disclosures for these prior periods are not assured.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Limitations to the scope of our assurance engagement
Our assurance engagement is restricted to the selected ESG information. We have
not performed assurance procedures on any other information as included in the
annual report in light of this engagement. Our conclusion is not modified in respect
of this matter.
2023Sif Annual Report
157
Responsibilities of the executive board and the supervisory board
for the selected ESG information
The executive board is responsible for the preparation of the selected ESG
information in accordance with the criteria as included in the section “Criteria”. The
executive board is also responsible for selecting and applying the criteria and for
determining that these criteria are suitable for the legitimate information needs of
the intended users, considering applicable law and regulations related to reporting.
The choices made by the executive board regarding the scope of the selected ESG
information and the reporting policy are summarized in the section ‘Reporting
criteria’ of the annual report.
Furthermore, the executive board is responsible for such internal control as it
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the selected ESG information
that is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
The supervisory board is responsible for overseeing the reporting process of the
selected ESG information of Sif Holding N.V.
Our responsibilities for the assurance engagement on the selected
ESG information
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the assurance engagement in a manner
that allows us to obtain sufficient and appropriate assurance evidence for our
conclusion.
Our assurance engagement is aimed to obtain a limited level of assurance to
determine the plausibility of the selected ESG information. The procedures vary in
nature and timing from, and are less in extent, than for a reasonable assurance
engagement. The level of assurance obtained in a limited assurance engagement is
therefore substantially less than the assurance that is obtained when a reasonable
assurance engagement is performed.
We apply the ’Nadere voorschriften kwaliteitssystemen’ (NVKS, regulations for
quality management systems) and accordingly maintain a comprehensive system of
quality management including documented policies and procedures regarding
compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and other relevant
legal and regulatory requirements.
Our assurance engagement included amongst others:
> Performing an analysis of the external environment and obtaining an
understanding of the sector, insight into relevant sustainability themes and
issues and the characteristics of the company as far as relevant to the selected
ESG information
> Evaluating the appropriateness of the criteria applied, their consistent application
and related disclosures on the selected ESG information. This includes the
evaluation of the reasonableness of estimates made by the executive board
> Obtaining through inquiries a general understanding of the internal control
environment, the reporting processes, the information systems and the entity’s
risk assessment process relevant to the preparation of the selected ESG
information, without obtaining assurance information about the implementation
or testing the operating effectiveness of controls
> Identifying areas of the selected ESG information where misleading or
unbalanced information or a material misstatement, whether due to fraud or
error, is likely to arise. Designing and performing further assurance procedures
aimed at determining the plausibility of the selected ESG information responsive
to this risk analysis. These procedures consisted amongst others of:
> Making inquiries of management and relevant staff at corporate level
responsible for the sustainability strategy, policy and results relating to the
selected ESG information
> Interviewing relevant staff responsible for providing the information for,
carrying out controls on, and consolidating the data in the selected ESG
information
> Obtaining assurance evidence that the selected ESG information reconciles
with underlying records of Sif Holding N.V.
> Reviewing, on a limited sample basis, relevant internal and external
documentation
> Considering the data and trends
2023Sif Annual Report
158
> Reading the information in the annual report that is not included in the scope of
our assurance engagement to identify material inconsistencies, if any, with the
selected ESG information
> Considering whether the selected ESG information is presented and disclosed
free from material misstatement in accordance with the criteria applied.
Eindhoven, 18 March 2024
Ernst & Young Accountants LLP
signed by M.G.J.J. van Raay
2023Sif Annual Report
159
Reporting Criteria
Reporting
methodology
Sif’s operations are concentrated in the Netherlands. Except for
safety-related information, combined projects have not been
included in the non-financial information of this annual report
unless specifically mentioned. Information on environmental and
social performance is included on the basis of entities in
operational control of Sif be it that for KCI the engineers B.V. and
SBR engineering GmbH this information has not been included
in this annual report. Data used originate from various
administrations, systems and databases in Sif’s organization.
Information is also derived from other sources such as the ERP
system and information from suppliers including waste
processing and energy companies. Reporting finally includes
data originating from certified management systems ISO 45001,
ISO 14001, ISO 9001 and VCA.
Lost Time Injury
Frequency (LTIF)
Sif defines its Lost Time Injury Frequency (LTIF) as the number
of Sif’s permanent and flexible employees (excluding sub-
contractors) involved in reported injuries leading to absence
from work (more than 1 lost working day, excluding the day of
the injury) per million exposure hours. Reportable injuries are
based on actual occurrences and are never extrapolated or
estimated. Despite all measures and an open safety culture
there is an inherent risk of incomplete accident reporting.
Sif is partially dependent on information provided by the person
involved in an accident. The exposure hours are registered
actual hours in our system. The LTIF KPI refers to all reported
cases.
CO2 footprint Sif reports its greenhouse emissions as CO2 equivalent,
considering other greenhouse gasses than CO2. Sif calculates
CO2 emissions using conversion factors from
CO2emissiefactoren.nl. Sif uses well-to-wheel emission factors.
All conversion factors are reviewed annually and updated if
necessary. No verified conversion factor is available for
propylene (apachi) gas. At Sif’s request, CO2emissiefactoren.nl
has assigned an unverified conversion factor to propylene gas.
Sif’s reporting scope includes its direct CO2 emissions
(including emissions from inland shipping activities) (scope 1
emissions), indirect CO2 emissions from the generation of
purchased electricity consumed by Sif (scope 2 emissions) and
other emissions related to activities not owned or controlled by
Sif (scope 3 emissions) for employee travel. Other emissions in
scope 3, except for employee travel, are not reported.
Activity data, mostly based on meter readings, invoices and data
provided by suppliers, are used to calculate Sif’s footprint.
Where complete and accurate data are not available, Sif uses
calculations or estimates using reliable methods and input data.
The CO2 emission from electricity consumption (scope 2) is
compensated by the Certificates of Origin as generated by the
Wind Turbine Generator on Sif’s premises. Sif owns the related
Guarantees of Origin.
2023Sif Annual Report
160
Participation in
projects that will
result in installed
renewable energy
capacity
Sif reports its participation in projects that will result in installed
renewable energy capacity in number of megawatts (MW) of
wind turbine generator capacity that will be installed on a
monopile completed by Sif.
Sif measures complete monopiles by the number of monopiles
with a completion certificate after production. The future
installed renewable energy capacity per monopile is the
estimated capacity of the wind turbine generator that will be
installed on the respective monopile in MW. This estimated
capacity is determined by the nameplate capacity (in intended
full-load sustained output) of the respective wind farm and
actual capacity may deviate from this.
Usage of gasses in
(pre-)heating of
welds
Sif reports its usage of gasses (natural gas and propane gas) in
the process of (pre-) heating of welds, and relates this to the
amount of welding material. The results in the measurement of
m3 gas per kilogram of welding material for natural gas and in
kilograms of propane gas per kilogram of welding material for
propane gas.
The welding material is calculated per project based upon the
characteristics of the seams. Within the calculation, the impact
of the outside temperature and the pre-heating temperature of
the welds are taken into account.
Materiality
assessment
We applied our own reporting criteria, that are inspired by ESRS,
to all defined KPI’s. We have described our materiality
assessment steps and procedures in section “Our material
themes and management approach”. As part of our efforts to
align with the upcoming CSRD, we started to incorporate
relevant reporting requirements of ESRS, where applicable and
possible.
2023Sif Annual Report
161
Definition and Explanation of use of non-IFRS financial measures
(a) Contribution
Contribution/ton
Total revenue from contracts with customers minus raw
materials, subcontracted work and other external charges and
logistic and other project-related expenses.
Contribution is an important KPI since it excludes pass-through
expenses. Together with production in Kton and EBIT it indicates
the quality of Sif’s performance in any reporting period.
For the contribution/ton measure the contribution is adjusted for
contribution related to Marshalling, Engineering and fees for
projects with no production volume.
(b) EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA
(ex IFRS 16)
Earnings before net finance costs, tax, depreciation and
amortization.
The company discloses EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA (both
including and excluding the effect of IFRS 16) as supplemental
non-IFRS financial measures, as the company believes these are
meaningful measures to evaluate the performance of the
company’s business activities over time. The company
understands that these measures are used by analysts, rating
agencies and investors in assessing the company’s
performance. The company also believes that the presentation
of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA provide useful information to
investors on the development of the company’s business. The
company also uses EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as key
financial measures to assess operational performance.
Adjusted EBITDA is adjusted for expenses that relate to the
research into and preparations for the required adjustment and
expansion of our production facilities.
Adjusted EBITDA excluding IFRS 16 is provided to be able to be
compared with non-IFRS reporting Companies, as the IFRS 16
impact on EBITDA is significant for Sif. Adjusted EBITDA is
adjusted for expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term
leases’ and ‘low-value leases’ and the impact of the difference in
accounting treatment of lease incentives between IFRS 16 and
the former lease standard IAS 17.
2023Sif Annual Report
162
(c) EBIT
Adjusted EBIT
Operating result plus other income. Adjusted EBIT is adjusted for
expenses that relate to the research into and preparations for
the required adjustment and expansion of our production
facilities.
EBIT is an important KPI since it mitigates the effect
depreciation and amortization has on EBITA. Together with
production in Kton and contribution it indicates the quality of
Sif’s performance in any reporting period.
(d) Net debt
Net debt (ex IFRS
16)
Loans and borrowings minus cash and cash equivalents.
Net debt is presented to express the financial strength of the
Company. The Company understands that analysts, rating
agencies and investors use this measure in assessing the
company’s performance.
Net debt (ex IFRS 16) is presented to be compared with non-
IFRS reporting Companies, as the IFRS 16 impact on loans and
borrowings is significant for Sif.
(e) Net working
capital
Inventories plus contract assets plus trade receivables plus
current prepayments minus trade payables and contract
liabilities)
The company discloses net working capital as a supplemental
non-IFRS financial measure, as the company believes it is a
meaningful measure to evaluate the company’s ability to
maintain a solid balance between growth, profitability and
liquidity. Net working capital is broadly analysed and reviewed
by analysts and investors in assessing the company’s
performance. This measure serves as a metric for how
efficiently a company is operating and how financially stable it is
in the short term. It is an important measure of a company’s
ability to pay off short-term expenses or debts.
(f) ROACE
(g) ROACE
(adjusted)
Return on average capital employed, EBIT as a % of average
equity plus loans and borrowings excluding lease-commitments
minus cash. In the adjusted measure all values are adjusted for
the effects that relate to the research into and preparations for
the required adjustment and expansion of our production
facilities.
The company discloses the measure as supplemental non-IFRS
financial measures, as the Company believes these are
meaningful measures to evaluate the performance of the
Company’s business activities over time. The measure is
therefore also included in the performance targets of
management.
2023Sif Annual Report
163
(h) Solvency This measure is a bank covenant, and is presented to express
the financial strength of the Company.
The definition has changed after the refinancing in 2023.
Definition of solvency in 2022:
Total equity (ex IFRS 16) / total assets (ex IFRS 16)
Due to an incorrect calculation of the solvency percentage in the
annual report of 2022 the 2022 number has been restated.
Definition of solvency in 2023:
Consolidated Tangible Net Worth (ex IFRS 16) divided by
Consolidated Balance Sheet Total (ex IFRS 16)
Consolidated Tangible Net Worth = Equity attributable to
shareholder minus dividend declared, Intangible assets and
Upward revaluation of assets (other than financial instruments)
after the 2023 Effective Date (5 June 2023)
Consolidated Balance Sheet Total = Total assets minus
Intangible assets
(i) Leverage This measure is a bank covenant, and is presented to express
the financial strength of the Company.
The definition has changed after the refinancing in 2023.
Definition of leverage in 2022:
Total debt (ex lease liabilities) / EBITDA (ex IFRS 16)
Total debt = loans and borrowings
Definition of leverage in 2023:
Total net debt (ex IFRS 16) divided by EBITDA ex exceptional
items (ex IFRS 16)
Total net debt (ex IFRS 16) = Borrowings (ex IFRS 16) minus
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Borrowings (ex IFRS 16) = Revolving credit facility plus term
loans
EBITDA ex exceptional items (ex IFRS 16) = EBITDA (ex IFRS
16) minus:
- charge to profit represented by the expensing of stock options
- the restructuring of the activities of an entity and reversals of
any provisions for the cost of restructuring
- disposals, revaluations, write downs or impairment of non-
current assets or any reversal of any write down or impairment
- any exceptional, one off, non-recurring or extraordinary items
which represent gains or losses relating to the P11
2023Sif Annual Report
164
manufacturing expansion.
EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) = EBITDA adjusted for expenses of lease
contracts other than 'short-term leases’ and ‘low-value leases’
(including those expenses accounted for as project costs based
on progress), the impact of the difference in accounting
treatment of lease incentives between IFRS 16 and the former
lease standard IAS 17 and expenses related to initial direct costs
of operational lease contracts.
2023Sif Annual Report
165
Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022 Reference to consolidated financial statements
(a) Calculation of contribution
Total revenue 454,299 374,543 Consolidated statement of profit and loss, note 6
Raw materials (252,372) (191,674) Consolidated statement of profit and loss
Subcontracted work and other external charges (30,703) (36,561) Consolidated statement of profit and loss
Logistic and other project related expenses (22,235) (15,797) Consolidated statement of profit and loss
Contribution 148,989 130,511
- Marshalling (6,492) (11,062) Notes to the consolidated financial statements, note 6
- Engineering (7,006) (5,459)
- Fees for projects with no production volume (7,029) -
Adjusted contribution 128,462 113,990
Production output (Kton) 192 169
Contribution per Kton 669 674
(b) Reconciliation operating profit to adjusted EBITDA ex IFRS 16
Operating profit 13,904 12,110 Consolidated statement of profit and loss
- Other income 5 90 Consolidated statement of profit and loss
- Depreciation and amortization 22,897 24,226 Consolidated statement of profit and loss, note 14,15,31
EBITDA 36,806 36,426
- Expenses that relate to the research into, preparations for and the execution of
the required adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
5,362 5,366
Adjusted EBITDA 42,168 41,792
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low-value
leases'
(11,054) (8,544)
- Expenses related to initial direct costs of operational lease contacts (540) (2,160)
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low value
leases' accounted for as project costs based on progress
4,112 (3,646)
- Net impact of the difference in accounting treatment of lease incentives
between IFRS 16 and the former lease standard IAS 17
40 45
Adjusted EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) 34,726 27,487
2023Sif Annual Report
166
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022 Reference to consolidated financial statements
(c) Reconciliation of operating profit to EBIT to adjusted EBIT
Operating profit 13,904 12,110 Consolidated statement of profit and loss
- Other income 5 90
EBIT 13,909 12,200
- Expenses that relate to the research into, preparations for and the execution of
the required adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
5,362 5,366
Adjusted EBIT 19,271 17,566
(d) Calculation of Net debt and Net debt (ex IFRS 16)
Loans and borrowings 19,926 - Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Lease liabilities - non-current 102,875 99,006 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24, 31
Lease liabilities - current 9,015 8,392 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24, 31
Cash and cash equivalents (131,389) (89,832) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
Net debt 427 17,566
Lease liabilities - non-current (102,875) (99,006) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24, 31
Lease liabilities - current (9,015) (8,392) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24, 31
Net debt (ex IFRS 16) (111,463) (89,832)
(e) Calculation of Net working capital
Inventories 517 427 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 18
Contract assets 28,712 18,315 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 19
Trade receivables 23,330 22,463 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 20
Prepayments and other receivables 10,853 2,102 Consolidated statement of financial position
Trade payables (87,324) (92,333) Consolidated statement of financial position
Contract liabilities - current (37,725) (32,458) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 19
Contract liabilities - non-current (71,768) - Consolidated statement of financial position, note 19
Net working capital (133,405) (81,484)
2023Sif Annual Report
167
2023
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Average Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Reference to consolidated financial statements
(f) Calculation of ROACE - EBIT / Average capital
employed
Total equity 181,779 158,432 160,834 160,834 247,014 Consolidated statement of financial position
Cash and cash equivalents (124,403) (138,234) (103,558) (124,429) (131,389) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) 4,982 - - - 19,926 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Capital employed 62,358 20,198 57,276 36,405 135,551
EBIT 13,909 (c)
ROACE 22.3%
2022
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Average Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Reference to consolidated financial statements
Total equity 104,152 105,183 102,993 102,668 105,764 Consolidated statement of financial position
Cash and cash equivalents (61,077) (35,731) (57,569) (61,175) (89,832) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) - - - - - Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Capital employed 43,075 69,452 45,424 41,493 15,932
EBIT 12,200 (c)
ROACE 28.3%
2023Sif Annual Report
168
2023
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Average Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Reference to consolidated financial statements
(g) Calculation of ROACE (adjusted) - EBIT
(adjusted) / Average capital employed (adjusted)
Total equity 181,779 158,432 160,834 160,834 247,014 Consolidated statement of financial position
- Equity financing related to the required adjustment
and expansion of our production facilities
(74,719) (50,000) (49,932) (99,852) (99,092)
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
8,671 6,514 7,976 9,465 10,728
Total equity (adjusted) 115,731 114,946 118,878 70,447 158,650
Cash and cash equivalents (124,403) (138,234) (103,558) (124,429) (131,389) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
- Cash-in related to financing of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
130,665 50,000 82,000 169,954 220,704
- Cumulative cash-in/(out) related to expenses and
investments that relate to the research into,
preparations for and execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
(104,579) (19,110) (88,379) (125,301) (185,529)
Cash and cash equivalents (adjusted) (98,317) (107,344) (109,937) (79,776) (96,213)
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) 4,982 - - - 19,926 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
- Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) related to
financing of the required adjustment and expansion of
our production facilities
(4,982) - - - (19,926)
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) (adjusted) - - - - -
Capital employed (adjusted) 17,414 7,602 8,941 (9,329) 62,437
EBIT 13,909 (c)
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
5,362
EBIT (adjusted) 19,271
ROACE (adjusted) 110.7%
2023Sif Annual Report
169
2022
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 Average Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Reference to consolidated financial statements
(g) Calculation of ROACE (adjusted) - EBIT
(adjusted) / Average capital employed (adjusted)
Total equity 104,152 105,183 102,993 102,668 105,764 Consolidated statement of financial position
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
2,895 773 1,991 3,449 5,366
Total equity (adjusted) 107,047 105,956 104,984 106,117 111,130
Cash and cash equivalents (61,077) (35,731) (57,569) (61,175) (89,832) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 21
- Cumulative cash-in/(out) related to expenses and
investments that relate to the research into,
preparations for and execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
(5,659) (215) (3,063) (5,657) (13,699)
Cash and cash equivalents (adjusted) (66,736) (35,946) (60,632) (66,832) (103,531)
Loans and borrowings (excl lease liabilities) - - - - - Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Capital employed (adjusted) 40,311 70,010 44,352 39,285 7,599
EBIT 12,200 (c)
- Cumulative expenses that relate to the research into,
preparations for and the execution of the required
adjustment and expansion of our production facilities
5,366
EBIT (adjusted) 17,566
ROACE (adjusted) 43.6%
2023Sif Annual Report
170
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022 Reference to consolidated financial statements
(h) Calculation of Solvency
Equity attributable to shareholder 245,535 105,764 Consolidated statement of financial position
Adjustments to exclude IFRS 16 impact:
- Right-of-use assets (108,342) (104,466) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24, 31
- Lease liabilities - non-current 102,875 99,006 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24, 31
- Lease liabilities - current 9,015 8,392 Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24, 31
- Lease incentives capitalised on the balance sheet (2,036) (2,200)
- Equity effect of expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and
'low value leases' accounted for as project costs based on progress
465 (3,646)
- Deferred tax on above items (940) (896)
Equity attributable to shareholder (ex IFRS 16) 246,572 101,954
Intangible assets (1,915)
Upward revaluation of assets (other than financial instruments) after the 2023
Effective Date (5 June 2023)
(5)
Advance factory payments converted into perpetual bond instruments (30,500)
Consolidated Tangible Net Worth (ex IFRS16) 214,152
Total assets 600,020 357,303 Consolidated statement of financial position
Adjustments to exclude IFRS 16 impact:
- Right-of-use assets (108,342) (104,466) Consolidated statement of financial position, note 31
- Balance sheet impact of initial direct costs of operational lease contracts - 540 Note 31
- Impact on contract assets of expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term
leases' and 'low value leases' accounted for as project costs based on progress
465 (3,646)
- Deferred tax asset on Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities (940) (896)
Total assets (ex IFRS 16) 491,203 248,835
Intangible assets (1,915)
Outstanding AFPs (excl launching customers) -
Consolidated Balance Sheet Total (ex IFRS16) 489,288
Solvency 43.8% 41.0%
2023Sif Annual Report
171
AMOUNTS IN EUR '000 2023 2022 Reference to consolidated financial statements
(n) Calculation of Leverage
Loans and borrowings 19,926 - Consolidated statement of financial position, note 24
Total debt (Borrowings) (ex IFRS 16) 19,926 -
Cash and cash equivalents (131,389)
Total net debt (111,463)
EBITDA 36,806 36,426 (b)
Adjustments to exclude IFRS 16 impact:
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low-value
leases'
(11,054) (8,544)
- Expenses related to initial direct costs of operational lease contacts (540) (2,160)
- Expenses of lease contracts other than 'short-term leases' and 'low value
leases' accounted for as project costs based on progress
4,112 (3,646)
- Net impact of the difference in accounting treatment of lease incentives
between IFRS 16 and the former lease standard IAS 17
40 45
EBITDA (ex IFRS 16) 29,364 22,121
- Charge to profit represented by the expensing of stock options 361
- Disposals, revaluations, write downs or impairment of non-current assets or any
reversal of any write down or impairment
(509)
- Exceptional, one off, non-recurring or extraordinary items which represent gains
or losses relating to the P11 manufacturing expansion
5,115
EBITDA ex exceptional items (ex IFRS 16) 34,331
Net Leverage 0.00 0.00
2023Sif Annual Report
172
Glossary
EPIC Engineering procurement installation and commissioning: A
contract form including the engineering, the procurement,
installation and commissioning of a building or other form of
construction.
Executive Board Board of Executive Directors responsible for the day-to-day
business at Sif. In 2023 comprised of CEO and CFO.
IEA International energy agency.
Kton/ton (kilo)ton: A weight measurement used in the steel industry. One
(kilo)ton equals one million/ thousand kilogram.
LCOE Levelized costs of energy.
LTI Lost Time Injury. Incident resulting in Lost Time including
possibly required medical treatment.
LTIF Lost Time Injury Frequency.
Orderbook The total of signed contracts and contracts under exclusive
negotiations.
Production
capacity
The capacity of the plants operated by Sif Group: The theoretical
capacity is 300 kton for the combined Maasvlakte 2 and
Roermond plants. After completion of expansion works this will
be 500 kton. Actual capacity is approximately 80% of theoretical
capacity.
RWI Restricted Work Injury. Incident without Lost Time that required
modified work, including possibly required medical treatment
Sif Group The group of companies that establish the Sif Group: Also
referred to as ‘Company’ or ‘Sif.’
Sif Holding N.V. The entity whose shares are listed on the stock exchange.
TRI Total Recordable Injuries. The total of Lost Time Injuries,
Restricted Work Injuries and Injuries that required medical
treatment.
2023Sif Annual Report
Sif Holding N.V.
Mijnheerkensweg 33
6040 AM Roermond
The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 475 385777
Email: info@sif-group.com
724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember724500J0BPD5CLHCK0402021-12-31iso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares