Rising | |
Annual Report 2025 | |
Avantium | 3 |
Avantium | 4 |
Avantium | 5 |
Financial | ||||||||
Finance | ||||||||
Revenue (in € million) | EBITDA (in € million) | |||||||
14.6 | -36.1 | |||||||
2024: 21.0 | -30.5% | 2024: -33.3 | -8% | |||||
Investments (in € million) | Net cash outflow (in € million) | |||||||
20.7 | 61.4 | |||||||
2024: 58.6 | -64.7% | 2024: 106.1 | 42% | |||||
Number of government grants | Grant recognition (in € million) | |||||||
17 | 3.4 | |||||||
2024: 15 | 13.3% | 2024: 4.6 | -26% | |||||
Non-Financial | ||||
Technology | ||||
Newly granted patents | ||||
9 | ||||
2024: 15 | -40% | |||
Newly reported inventions | ||||
25 | ||||
2024: 45 | -44.4% | |||
Environment | |||
Scope 1 emissions (in tonnes CO 2e) | |||
544 | |||
Scope 2 emissions (in tonnes CO 2e) | |||
2985 | |||
Scope 3 emissions (in tonnes CO 2e) | |||
3060 | |||
Social | |||||||
Number of full-time equivalents (on 31 December 2025) | Number of nationalities employed | ||||||
259 | 29 | ||||||
2024: 287 | -9.8% | 2024: 35 | -17.1% | ||||
Gender balance (% of women in total workforce) | Women in senior leadership positions (% of total senior leadership positions) | ||||||
26% | 52% | ||||||
2024: 26% | 0.0% | 2024: 39% | 33.3% | ||||
Number of safety accidents | |||||||
0 | |||||||
2024: 0 | |||||||
Avantium | 6 |
Avantium | 7 |
Avantium | 8 |
Years of R&D | Patent families | ||
25+ | 179 | ||
Core products | |||
FDCA | PEF branded as releaf® | ||
Strategic & commercial partners | |||
Offtake agreements 21 | Capacity reservations 13 | ||
World-first commercial FDCA Flagship Plant | Employees | ||||
1 | 274 | ||||
Our Mission | |||||
To lead the transition to a fossil-free chemical industry by 2050. | |||||
Our Strategy | |||||
To scale our technology globally through our own production, strategic commercial partnerships, and third-party licensing, building strong collaborations across the value chain to deliver meaningful impact while fostering a safe, inclusive, and inspiring workplace where people can thrive. | |||||
Our Values | |||||
■ We make a lasting impact ■ We are determined team players ■ We do the right things right ■ We are pragmatic idealists ■ We have fun | |||||
Avantium | 9 |
Climate Change ■ Industry-wide emissions reduction by deploying our technology ■ Emissions intensity of our own FDCA Flagship Plant | Climate Change | Circularity ■ Circularity of PEF ■ Sustainable feedstock ■ Valorization of waste/ by-products of our technology | ||||||||
Strategic Focus Drive leadership in plant-based and circular polymers with a clear focus on PEF, branded as releaf® | Strategic Partnerships Build strong collaborations across the value chain to create value | |||||||||
Business Conduct ■ Advocacy for a circular and fossil-free chemical industry ■ Consumer health and safety | Business Conduct | We believe in a fossil- free world. Let’s go | Commercialization & Licensing Scale globally through own production, partnerships, and licensing | Circularity | Own Workforce ■ Health and safety in our own operations ■ Development of human capital | |||||
Workplace Foster a safe, inclusive, and inspiring work environment where our team can make a positive impact | ||||||||||
Own Workforce | ||||||||||
Avantium | 10 |
Avantium Renewable Polymers |
Innovation Funnel | |
Stage 1: Development We evaluate an idea’s technical and commercial potential and its fit with Avantium’s strategy for PEF and FDCA. | |
Stage 2: Pilot Plant We secure, test, demonstrate, and optimize the technology, as well as validating its applications at our FDCA pilot plant or our FDCA Flagship Plant. | |
Stage 3: Flagship Plant We produce the technology at commercial scale, either on our own or in partnership. | |
Stage 4: Licensing Facilities We license our validated technology to industrial partners and develop projects to enable broader-scale deployment and market adoption of PEF and FDCA. |
Avantium | 11 |
Volta Technology | ||||
Volta Technology is our carbon capture and utilization (CCU) platform. It uses electrochemistry to harness the power of air-based CO2, converting it into fossil-free raw materials suitable for a broad range of high-value chemical products. | Our Volta business unit focuses on formic acid, oxalic acid, and glycolic acid – the last of these being a key building block for carbon-negative plastics like polylactic co- glycolic acid (PLGA). PLGA offers an excellent barrier against oxygen and moisture, has good mechanical and thermal properties, and is recyclable, home- compostable, and marine-degradable. These qualities make it a suitable candidate for applications in plastic packaging, paper coating and agri- and horticulture products. | Now proven in our laboratories and in larger-scale container units, our Volta Technology is ready to be further scaled out to a pilot plant. We are therefore in discussions with strategic and financial partners with whom we can further develop the technology, work toward the commercialization of Volta Technology and realize its full potential. |
Dawn Technology® |
We have built a strong and unique business case for the use of Dawn Technology® to convert waste from polycotton textiles into glucose and chemically recyclable PET. Not only does this help to address a major challenge for the global textile industry, but it also integrates with Avantium’s core strategy for commercializing PEF, as the technology can be used to produce second-generation feedstock for FDCA. In 2025, we began seeking strategic and financial partners with the capital and expertise required to take this Dawn Technology® forward. |
Avantium | 12 |
Avantium Corporate Technology | ||
Led by Avantium’s Chief Technology Officer, Gert-Jan Gruter, this small team of scientists and PhD students has strong ties to the University of Amsterdam. Corporate Technology serves as an incubator for early-stage innovation, complementing our other business units. | Part of our Corporate Technology team works on optimizing our Dawn Technology®, with other members focusing on Parana Technology. Parana Technology has enabled new and simpler ways to synthesize several families of renewable, high-performance polyesters, using commercially available monomers and assets. These bio-based polymers include a class of oxalic acid-based polyesters known as PISOX, which provide an unprecedented combination of useful and sustainable properties, including marine-degradability and a carbon-negative footprint. Given the growing market interest in bio- based polymers and other bio-based building blocks, our strategy is to spin out the Parana Technology, with Avantium retaining a minority shareholding in the new business entity. | |
Avantium R&D Solutions |
Avantium R&D Solutions is our revenue- generating business unit, specializing in advanced catalysis solutions for R&D processes and sustainable chemistry applications. We provide high-throughput systems and services, as well as custom R&D units, to customers worldwide. The R&D Solutions business unit continues to operate as a stand-alone entity while strategic alternatives are evaluated. |
Ray Technology® |
In 2023, Avantium decided to prioritize the commercialization and licensing of FDCA and PEF and, therefore, to stop investments in Ray Technology®. Avantium continues to explore options for our Ray Technology®, including the potential sale of the technology (IP). |
For the legal structure of Avantium, please refer to note 2.2.1 |
Avantium | 13 |
FDCA Flagship Plant Heveskeslaan 5 9936 HH Farmsum Chemie Park Delfzijl | |
Dawn Pilot Biorefinery Oosterhorn 4 9936 HD Farmsum Chemie Park Delfzijl | |
61 people |
Avantium Headquarters Zekeringstraat 29 1014 BV Amsterdam | |
166 people |
Science Park Laboratory Matrix Building 6 Science Park 408 1098 XH Amsterdam | |
22 people |
FDCA Pilot Plant Urmonderbaan 22 6167 RD Geleen Brightlands Chemelot Campus | |
25 people |
Globally | |
USA & Japan 2 people* | |
*employees of record |
Avantium | 14 |
Stakeholders | Upstream - Feedstock suppliers - Engineering partners and contractors - Plant-based MEG suppliers | Own Operations - Employees - Society - Regulators and authorities (local, regional, national, international) | Downstream Direct stakeholders Offtake partners: - Brands - Retailers - Converters | Indirect stakeholders - End consumers/users - Recyclers | ||||||||
Polymerization | ||||||||||||
Raw Materials | Plant-based MEG | Licensing channel | Direct stakeholders | |||||||||
FDCA | ||||||||||||
– Offices – Laboratories and pilot plants – FDCA Flagship Plant – Market and business development | PEF (releaf®) | Packaging Fiber Film | ||||||||||
Raw Materials | Sugar | |||||||||||
Consumer goods | Recycling | |||||||||||
Intellectual property | Licensed factory | PEF (releaf®) | ||||||||||
Technology licensing agreement | Direct stakeholders | |||||||||||
Engineering and constuction | Downstream Licensing partners: - Feedstock suppliers - Chemical companies - PET/polymer producers | |||||||||||
Licensing channel | Direct stakeholders | |||||||||||
Sustainability Focus | Upstream - Sustainable feedstock | Own Operations - Emissions intensity of our own FDCA Flagship Plant - Valorization of waste/by-products from our technology - Health and safety in our own operations - Development of human capital - Advocacy for a circular and fossil-free chemical industry | Downstream - Industry-wide emission reductions enabled by deploying our technology - Consumer health and safety - Circularity of PEF | |||||||||
Avantium | 15 |
Avantium | 16 |
Plastic bottles used annually worldwide Billion | |
481.6 Source: Reuters |
Avantium | 17 |
Avantium | 18 |
Avantium | 19 |
Avantium | 20 |
Outputs | |||||||||||||
Suppliers & Contractors Improved ESG performance and reputation by participating in pioneering circular and renewable chemistry | Offtake Partners Early access to and adoption of plant-based, recyclable, high-performance polymer PEF or monomer FDCA | ||||||||||||
Recycling endorsements for PEF 4 | Multi-year supply agreements for feedstock and other input materials | Offtake agreements 21 | Expected sales under offtake agreements H2 2026 | ||||||||||
Our Strategy | |||||||||||||
Financial Partners & Shareholders Position at the forefront of high-growth sustainable materials markets, with exposure to multiple revenue pathways | Strategic Partnerships Building strong collaborations across the value chain to create value | Commercialization & Licensing Scaling globally through own production, partnerships, and licensing | Licensing Partners Proven YXY® Technology, complementary expertise, joint innovation, and commercial demand | ||||||||||
Consolidated revenues and other income €18.0 million | EBITDA €-36.1 million | Strategic Focus Driving leadership in plant-based and circular polymers with a clear focus on PEF, branded as releaf® | Workplace Fostering a safe, inclusive, and inspiring workplace where our people can make a positive impact | Capacity reservations 13 | License agreements 1 | ||||||||
Society & Authorities Accelerated adoption of technologies that help realize the national and international sustainability agenda | Employees Safe, inclusive and collaborative environment supporting continuous learning and development | ||||||||||||
Students engaged (since 2020) 56,153 | GHG reduction for 500 ml PEF bottle (compared to PET) 73% | Advocacy focused on a fossil-free chemical industry 100% | Average of training hours per employee 120.4 | Safety accidents 0 | Nationalities 29 | PhDs 4 | |||||||
Governance | Risk Management | Figures are based on 2025 data | |||||||||||
Input | |
Human Employees PhD students Interns Students and prospective employees | |
lntellectual Patent families R&D expertise | |
Natural Bio-based feedstock Other input materials Energy Water | |
Social & Relationship Stakeholder engagement Partnerships Memberships and industry associations | |
Manufactured Laboratories Pilot plants FDCA Flagship Plant | |
Financial Investments Cash position | |
Impact | |
Sustainable Feedstock Development of today’s and tomorrow’s feedstocks; mitigation of negative impacts (both environmental and social) in the supply chain | |
Responsible Production Improvement of Avantium’s carbon emissions intensity; valorization of waste and by-products; high standards of health and safety in our own operations; development of human capital | |
Circular Business Reduction in industry-wide emissions; high standards of health and safety for consumers; circularity of PEF | |
Contribution to a circular and fossil- free chemical industry | |
Avantium | 21 |
Avantium | | 2025 in Review | 22 |
Avantium Renewable Polymers | |||
■ At the end of 2025, utilities and a state-of- the-art sugar dehydration unit at our FDCA Flagship Plant were commissioned and operational. ■ Achieved certification for three key ISO norms at our Flagship Plant. ■ Increased the total number of offtake agreements for PEF to 21 through new deals with companies including Amcor, Hoogesteeger, PLIXXENT, and the Bottle Collective. ■ Signed new capacity reservations with multiple companies including Biovox, Hordijk, and Logoplaste | to secure FDCA and PEF volumes from future licensed facilities. ■ Formed a strategic alliance with Tereos and LMVH GAÏA to scale the production of PEF across Europe. ■ Awarded a €200,000 grant by the EU Horizon Europe program for participation in the CERISEA consortium. ■ Secured key recycling and food-contact approvals for PEF from RecyClass and relevant authorities in Japan. | ||
Volta Technology | |
■ Continued scaling out Volta Technology to a larger container unit as part of the WaterProof program. | |
Company | |
■ Raised €84.8 million in equity to continue commercialization of our plant-based polymer PEF. ■ Secured amended debt terms with a loan maturity extended to June 2028, and lower, partly payment-in-kind, interest rates. | |
Avantium | | 2025 in Review | Highlights From 2025 | 23 |
Dawn Technology® | |
■ Demonstrated a patented method to recycle polycotton textiles by converting cotton to glucose while preserving polyester for fiber to fiber recycling, as published in Nature Communications. ■ Confirmed that Dawn Technology® can remove elastane from PET, unlocking another valuable application. | |
Avantium R&D Solutions | |
■ Expanded Flowrence® technology with a new two-zone hydrocracking unit design, now mechanically proven and attracting strong customer interest for 2026. ■ Advanced our direct air capture collaboration with Climeworks. | |
Parana Technology | |
■ Continued application testing with LEGO and a major cosmetics brand. ■ Received grant for participation in the NO-REGRET consortium. | |
Avantium | 24 |
Avantium Renewable Polymers |
Dawn Technology® |
Volta Technology |
Parana Technology |
Avantium R&D Solutions |
Avantium | 29 |
in millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | % change | ||
R&D Solutions | 13.4 | 14.3 | -6% | ||
Renewable Polymers | 0.5 | 6.5 | -92% | ||
Corporate allocations | 0.7 | 0.3 | 133% | ||
Total revenue | 14.6 | 21.1 | (31%) |
in millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | % change | ||
R&D Solutions | 1.8 | 2.2 | -18% | ||
Renewable Polymers | -22.3 | -17.2 | -30% | ||
Corporate allocations | -15.6 | -18.3 | 15% | ||
EBITDA | (36.1) | (33.3) | -8% |
in millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | % change | ||
(4.4) | (4.7) | 6% | |||
Employee benefit expenses 3 | (34.3) | (35.9) | 4% | ||
Office and housing expenses | (3.3) | (4.0) | 18% | ||
Patent, license, legal, and advisory expenses | (4.2) | (5.9) | 29% | ||
Laboratory expenses | (6.2) | (4.2) | -48% | ||
Advertising and representation expenses | (0.8) | (1.8) | 56% | ||
Other operating expenses | (0.9) | (2.4) | 63% | ||
Net operating expenses | (54.1) | (58.9) | 8% |
Avantium | 30 |
in millions of € | 2025 | 2024 | ||
EBITDA | (36.1) | (33.3) | ||
Lease payments | (2.8) | (2.4) | ||
Working capital movement 5 | 7.4 | (5.7) | ||
Capital expenditures 6 | (20.7) | (58.6) | ||
Net interest costs and commitment fees from borrowings | (9.8) | (7.6) | ||
Other 7 | 0.6 | 1.5 | ||
Net cash outflow | (61.4) | (106.1) |
Avantium | 31 |
APM | Definition | ||
EBITDA | The sum of the revenue, other income and net operating expenses. |
APM | Definition | ||
EBITDA of business segments | The sum of the revenue, other income and net operating expenses for each business segment. This excludes overheads and cost allocations for shared service activities. Refer to note 23 for a reconciliation to the most directly comparable IFRS measure. | ||
Capital expenditure | The sum of the cash outflow from investments in property, plant, and equipment and investments in intangible asset, as included in the consolidated statement of cash flows | ||
Working capital movement | The movement in working capital as included in the consolidated statement of cash flows. | ||
Net cash flow used in operating, investing, and financing activities | This is the sum of the cash flows from operating activities, cash flows from investing activities, and cash flows from financing activities as included in the consolidated statement of cash flows. | ||
Cost increase FDCA Flagship Plant | The current expected remaining cash outflow relating to the FDCA Flagship Plant, insofar this is higher than the budgeted cash outflow. This is a measure of expected future performance that will be reflected in cash flows from investing activities in the consolidated statement of cash flows in future periods. |
APM | Definition | ||
Adjusted equity total | Calculated as equity attributable to owners of the parent minus intangible assets. | ||
Adjusted balance sheet total | Calculated as total assets minus intangible assets, participating interest, receivables from shareholders, and shares held in the own Company. | ||
Adjusted solvency | Calculated as the Adjusted equity total divided by the Adjusted balance sheet total. Refer to note 3.8 for a reconciliation to the most directly comparable IFRS measure. | ||
Net cash outflow | This is the sum of the total EBITDA, lease payments, working capital movement, capital expenditure, interest and commitments fees from borrowings and other movements which includes non-cash movements related to share- based payments. |
Avantium | 32 |
1. 19 March 2025: Publication of 2024 Full Year Results 2. 4 September 2025: Publication of 2025 Half Year Results 3. 4 September 2025: Launch of rights offering 4. 18 September 2025: Completion of €84.8 million equity raise |
Bank | Target Price | Recommendation | ||
ABN AMRO – Oddo BHF | €9.20 | Outperform | ||
Berenberg | €17.00 | Buy | ||
Degroof Petercam | €14.00 | Buy | ||
ING | €95.70 | Buy | ||
Kepler Cheuvreux | €13.50 | Hold | ||
STIFEL | €49.00 | Buy |
Avantium | 34 |
Avantium | 35 |
Avantium | 36 |
Avantium | 37 |
Avantium | 38 |
Avantium | 39 |
Avantium | 40 |
Avantium | 41 |
Avantium | 42 |
IRO long-list | IRO short-list | ESRS mapping | Financial materiality check | Validation and final approval |
Avantium | 43 |
ESRS Sub-topics | Weighed IRO score | ||
First priority – focus 2025-2026 | |||
Circular Economy: Outflows | 106 | ||
Climate Change: Mitigation | 82 | ||
Circular Economy: Inflows | 78 | ||
Own Workforce: Health and Safety | 78 | ||
Circular Economy: Waste | 63 | ||
Second priority – revisit during materiality assessment in 2027 | |||
Own Workforce: Training and Development | 35 | ||
Pollution: Pollution of Water | 33 | ||
Climate Change: Adaptation | 31 | ||
Climate Change: Energy | 26 | ||
Water: Water Consumption | 22 | ||
Third priority – on hold until after the materiality assessment 2027 | |||
Biodiversity: Land, Fresh Water and See-use Change | 20 | ||
Biodiversity: Direct Exploitation | 18 | ||
Own Workforce: Diversity | 15 | ||
Business Conduct: Management of Relationships with Suppliers | 13 | ||
Consumers and End-users: Health and Safety | 10 | ||
Non-ESRS: IP and Data Security | 10 | ||
Own Workforce: Work-life Balance | 9 | ||
Pollution: microplastics | 7 | ||
Own workforce: Adequate wages | 6 |
■ Industry-wide emissions reduction by deploying our technology ■ Emissions intensity of our own FDCA Flagship Plant | Climate Change | Circularity | ■ Circularity of PEF ■ Sustainable feedstock ■ Valorization of waste/ by-products of our technology | ||||
Why We believe in a fossil- free world. Let's go | |||||||
■ Advocacy for a circular and fossil- free chemical industry ■ Consumer health and safety | ■ Health and safety of our own operations ■ Development of human capital | ||||||
Business Conduct | Own Workforce | ||||||
Avantium | 44 |
Energy in MWh | Hazardous waste in Ton | Non-hazardous waste in Ton | |||
12764 | 125 | 53 | |||
Scope 1 emissions in tCO2 e | Scope 2 emissions in tCO2 e | Scope 3 emissions in tCO2 e | |||
544 | 2985 | 3060 | |||
Avantium | 45 |
Material Topics Addressed | ||
Climate Change Mitigation | ||
Circular Products | ||
Sustainable Feedstocks | ||
Waste Valorization | ||
ESRS | ||
ESRS E1: Climate Change | ||
ESRS E5: Resource Use and Circular Economy | ||
GRI Standards | ||
GRI 102: Climate Change 2025 | ||
GRI 103: Energy 2025 | ||
GRI 305: Emissions 2016 | ||
GRI 306: Waste | ||
SDG Targets | ||
Previous Sustainability Strategy | New Sustainability Strategy | |
Deliver CO2 savings across the chemical industry | → Industry-wide emissions reduction by deploying our technology | |
Reduce carbon emissions from own operations | → Emissions intensity of our own FDCA Flagship Plant |
Industry-Wide Emissions Reduction by Deploying Our Technology | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, we will optimize the FDCA process to improve yield by 10% and reduce energy requirements by 5% | |||
Avantium | 46 |
Emissions Intensity of Our Own FDCA Flagship Plant | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, we will improve the emissions intensity of our FDCA Flagship Plant by 25% compared to start-up | |||
Avantium | 47 |
Previous Sustainability Strategy | New Sustainability Strategy | |
Ensure that our plant-based feedstock comes from sustainable sources | → Sustainable feedstock | |
Become a circular business | → Circularity of PEF | |
Send zero non-hazardous waste to incineration and landfill | → Valorization of waste/ by-products of our technology |
Sustainable Feedstock | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
Ensure that feedstock partners for the FDCA Flagship Plant comply with Avantium’s Sustainable Supplier Code | |||
By 2030, we will demonstrate the process for producing intermediate chemical (RMF) from second generation feedstock technologies such as our Dawn Technology® into FDCA/PEF at pilot scale | |||
Avantium | 48 |
Circularity of PEF | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, we will ensure that PEF recycling is an accepted end-of life option in our key markets | |||
By 2030, we will set up a closed loop recycling stream project for PEF | |||
Avantium | 49 |
Valorization of Waste/By-products of our Technology | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, we will valorize at least 20% of annual SDH Flagship Plant waste (humins in ML) | |||
"After establishing a robust data‑collection framework in recent years, we now use integrated dashboards to monitor our energy consumption, emissions and waste. These insights enhance our data quality and help us identify opportunities to further reduce our environmental footprint." | |||
Marco Houben Pilot Plant Manager and member of the Chain Reaction 2030 team |
Avantium | 50 |
Employees | Nationalities | Students engaged since 2020 | |||
274 | 29 | 56153 | |||
% women overall | % women in leadership positions | % women in non- leadership positions | |||
26% | 52% | 23% | |||
Avantium | 51 |
Material Topics Addressed | ||
Health and Safety of our Operations | ||
Diversity and Inclusion | ||
Next Generation of Scientists | ||
ESRS | ||
ESRS S1: Own Workforce | ||
GRI Standards | ||
GRI 401: Employment 2016 | ||
GRI 403: Occupational Health and Safety 2018 | ||
GRI 404: Training and Education 2016 | ||
GRI 405: Diversity and Equal Opportunity 2016 | ||
SDG Targets | ||
Previous Sustainability Strategy | New Sustainability Strategy | |
Mobilize our colleagues and the next generation of scientists to help solve the climate's most pressing problems. | → Development of human capital | |
Minimize the impact of occupational accidents and work-related health conditions. | → Health and safety in our own operations |
Our Core Values | ||
1 | We make a lasting impact We think big. We understand our customers through and through. We improve the world around us. We drive – and thrive on – change. We have an impact on the environmental footprint of the wider industry. | |
2 | We are determined team players We embrace challenges. We value complementary talents and diverse perspectives. We actively engage with partners. We work in teams to solve problems. We go the extra mile to deliver results. | |
3 | We do the right things right We behave ethically. We make bold choices. We take responsibility for our actions. We operate safely. | |
4 | We are pragmatic idealists We always find a way. We think outside the box, but never lose sight of reality. We keep our feet on the ground. We always sail towards our destination, adjusting course when necessary. | |
5 | We have fun (and the rest of the world is a little bit weird) We appreciate unconventional solutions. We celebrate success and learn from setbacks. We view things with a positive eye and an open mind. | |
Avantium | 52 |
Avantium | 53 |
Development of Human Capital | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
Drive inclusivity initiatives to ensure year-on-year progress in diversity in line with Avantium's Diversity, Equality and Inclusion Policy | |||
Home to people of different nationalities | |
29 |
Avantium | 54 |
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, we will engage at least 100,000 students | |||
Health and Safety in Our Own Operations | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
Obtain and maintain ISO 45001 (Health and safety) certification for the FDCA Flagship Plant | |||
"I was delighted that the jury’s experts recognize the potential of our technology to valorize polycotton waste textiles, and I was truly honored to stand alongside such pioneering innovators at the Amsterdam Science Innovation Awards (AMSIA) 2025." | |||
Nienke Leenders, PhD Candidate at Avantium |
Avantium | 55 |
"Achieving our ISO Certification confirms for us that quality isn't a coincidence, but the result of dedication, collaboration, and continuous improvement. Our journey has been intensive, educational, and ultimately rewarded with recognition that motivates us to live quality as a habit every day." | |
Nanda Weitering QA Manager |
Avantium | 56 |
Scientific publications | Articles | ||
18 | |||
Interviews | |||
28 |
Avantium | 57 |
Material Topics Addressed | ||
Partnerships and Stakeholder Engagement | ||
Advocacy | ||
Consumers Health and Safety | ||
IP and Data Management | ||
ESRS | ||
ESRS G1: Business Conduct | ||
ESRS S4: Customers and End-users | ||
GRI Standards | ||
GRI 416: Customer Health and Safety 2016 | ||
SDG Targets | ||
Previous Sustainability Strategy | New Sustainability Strategy | |
Be the leading advocate for circular and fossil-free chemical industry | → Advocacy for a circular and fossil-free chemical industry | |
→ Consumer health and safety |
Avantium | 58 |
Stakeholder | Form and Frequency of Dialogue | Topics Discussed | Effect of Dialogue on Avantium | ||
Employees | ■ Social intranet (Embrace) ■ Company meetings with all employees (every two months or when appropriate) ■ Leadership Team meetings (every two months or when appropriate) ■ Business unit town hall meetings (every two months or when appropriate) ■ Performance reviews (twice a year) ■ Training and development programs (when appropriate) ■ Works Council (at least every two months or when appropriate) ■ Onboarding program for new employees (when appropriate) ■ Monthly lunch lectures and interviews | ■ Strategy ■ Business highlights and performance ■ Health and safety ■ HR-related topics, including vitality ■ Diversity and inclusion ■ Training and development ■ Peer-to-peer learning ■ Career path and development opportunities ■ ESG topics (when relevant) | Through continuous and open dialogue, we aim to help our employees embrace our values and fully understand our strategy and mission. We celebrate our successes and openly share our challenges and setbacks, fostering transparency, engagement, and effective communication. We believe that employee engagement is fundamental to Avantium’s success, which is built on the commitment, ambition, and expertise of our people. | ||
(Prospective) Partners and Customers | ■ Business meetings and site visits, joint (research and development) projects, and business development (when appropriate) ■ Phone and video calls, email exchanges, and virtual tours by commercial or technical teams (daily) ■ Conferences, symposia, and special events (when appropriate) | ■ Technologies, lead products, and services ■ Business development and innovation ■ Customer support and quality ■ Technology licenses ■ ESG targets (e.g., circular business models, carbon footprint) | Close collaboration with strong partners and customers across the entire value chain is central to Avantium’s strategy and to our commercialization and licensing roadmap. We work with organizations that share our values and our commitment to creating a better world for future generations. These partnerships enable us to develop innovative solutions that deliver meaningful circular and renewable benefits for customers and other stakeholders. | ||
Shareholders | ■ Direct interaction with Investor Relations, CEO, or CFO in (video and audio) calls, email exchanges, and site visits (regularly) ■ Annual General Meeting (annually) ■ Extraordinary General Meeting (when appropriate) ■ Capital Markets Day (Technology & Markets Day/Retail Investors Day) (annually or when appropriate) ■ Annual or half-year results presentation and press release (bi-annually) ■ Investor conferences and roadshows (when appropriate) | ■ Strategy, business activities, and performance ■ Financial results ■ Funding options ■ Commercial and operational progress ■ Company roadmap and technology portfolio ■ Lead products and end-market ■ ESG performance and specific ESG-related topics ■ Board composition and remuneration | We aim to support current shareholders, potential investors, and financial analysts in understanding the long‑term investment opportunities Avantium offers. In our dialogue with shareholders, we transparently discuss our strategy and business model, financial performance and outlook, and funding approach and opportunities, as well as the risks associated with our operations and the renewable and circular solutions we bring to market. |
Avantium | 59 |
Stakeholder | Form and Frequency of Dialogue | Topics Discussed | Effect of Dialogue on Avantium | ||
Financial Partners | ■ Direct interaction with consortium of lenders and grant providers in calls, email exchanges, and virtual meetings (regularly and when appropriate) | ■ Strategy, business activities, and performance ■ Financial results ■ Funding options ■ Commercial and operational progress ■ Risks and opportunities ■ ESG performance and specific ESG-related topics | Our financial partners – including a consortium of lenders such as ABN AMRO Bank, ASN Bank, ING Bank, Rabobank, and the Dutch government‑backed impact fund Invest‑NL, as well as loan providers like the Province of Groningen and Fonds Nieuwe Doen, and various subsidy providers – are vital stakeholders for Avantium. They expect us to effectively implement our strategy and the projects linked to it. In our dialogue with these partners, we discuss our strategy and business model, financial performance and outlook, funding approach, commercial and operational progress, and the associated risks and opportunities. | ||
Suppliers and Contractors | ■ Direct interaction via supplier account teams/procurement in calls, email exchanges, and virtual meetings (daily) ■ Site visits at Avantium and/or at the supplier’s office (when appropriate) ■ Communications regarding specific interactions, setting up purchase orders, discussing details of the General Terms and Conditions (as relevant) ■ Engagement regarding ESG norms and agreeing with the Avantium Sustainable Supplier Code (when relevant) | ■ Products and technology ■ Innovation ■ Supply chain of renewable feedstock ■ Supplier performance and risk management ■ Health and safety ■ Compliance ■ Human rights and labor standards ■ Environmental topics, including biodiversity ■ IP / information security ■ Business continuity | We rely heavily on our supplier network, as our suppliers and contractors are essential partners in the efficient and seamless scale‑up of our technologies and in meeting our commitments to customers. We are committed to maintaining a responsible and sustainable supply chain, as outlined in our Sustainable Supplier Code. |
Avantium | 60 |
Stakeholder | Form and Frequency of Dialogue | Topics Discussed | Effect of Dialogue on Avantium | ||
Governments and authorities | ■ (Pro)Active dialogue with government, regulators, and authorities and municipalities (when appropriate) ■ Safety and compliance reporting (when appropriate) ■ Reporting on diversity, energy efficiency, commuting, and other ESG- related topics (when appropriate) | ■ Our technologies and lead products ■ Strengthening innovation in the industry and society where we operate ■ Funding ■ Policies and Regulations ■ Compliance ■ Safety ■ Permitting | Avantium engages in open and constructive dialogue with relevant government bodies and authorities. We hold regular meetings with national, regional, and local governments to discuss our activities, opportunities, and challenges, as well as new or adjusted regulations related to circular and bio-based plastic material targets. These interactions aim to strengthen our license to operate, foster an environment that supports investment and development, and mitigate regulatory and political risks. European, Dutch, and local governments also play a vital role in funding Avantium, making our continued collaboration with them essential to supporting our innovation and long‑term growth. | ||
Society | Industry associations ■ Member conferences, regular meetings, and round tables of relevant industry associations (when appropriate) Community, universities, media, NGOs, and others ■ www.avantium.com (continuously) ■ Avantium's social media channels (continuously/when appropriate) ■ Press releases, interviews, and engagement calls/meetings (when appropriate) ■ Collaboration with University of Amsterdam (continuously) ■ Community engagement programs (when appropriate) ■ Company visits (when appropriate) ■ Trainings and networks (when appropriate) | ■ Our technologies and lead products ■ Strengthening innovation in the industry and society where we operate ■ Compliance ■ Circular economy ■ Community engagement ■ Our people ■ Exciting the next generation about renewable chemistry ■ Local developments ■ ESG related topics | We align our business strategy and sustainability ambitions with the needs of the wider society beyond our direct value chain. We also actively engage with students at schools and universities, sharing our expertise and inspiring the next generation to pursue circular and renewable chemistry. |
Avantium | 61 |
Advocate For a Circular and Fossil-Free Chemical Industry | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
Advocate for legislative incentives of using bio-based material | |||
Advocate for the inclusion of innovative bio-based materials within circular economy legislation frameworks | |||
Consumer Health and Safety | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
Ensure that products from the FDCA Flagship Plant meet all regulatory requirements for their intended applications (e.g., fibers, packaging), including compliance with consumer health and safety standards | |||
Avantium | 62 |
Avantium | 63 |
Business Unit | Current Number of Patent Familes2 (Incl. Newly Filed Applications) | New Patent Applications in 2025 3 | Patents Granted in Europe (EPO) or the USA in 20253 | Inventions Reported in 20254 | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers | 74 | 5 | 3 | 4 | ||
Avantium R&D Solutions | 12 | 1 | 0 | 10 | ||
Volta Technology | 39 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||
Dawn Technology 1 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 7 | ||
Parana Technology 1 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 1 | ||
Ray Technology | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Corporate Technology | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Total | 179 | 12 | 9 | 25 |
Avantium | 64 |
Lost iPhone | A company‑issued iPhone was reported lost. A remote wipe command was issued immediately. Because the device is protected with full encryption and requires user authentication, no additional action is needed at this time. | |
Lost Laptop | A laptop was also reported lost. As with the iPhone, a remote wipe was initiated. The device is encrypted and requires sign‑in, so the risk of data exposure is minimal and no further steps are required. | |
Phishing Attempt Targeting Trello Access | A sophisticated phishing email designed to obtain Trello credentials was sent to multiple team members. The message initially bypassed security filters but was quickly reported by several users. The email was subsequently withdrawn, and there are no indications of successful compromise or further related incidents. |
Avantium | 65 |
Avantium | 66 |
Risk Management Process | |
Risk Areas | Description of Risk Areas | Appetite for Risk | |
Strategy and Technology | Avantium develops new technologies through research and development (R&D) projects, which are "industry-disruptive." Avantium seeks to protect its proprietary technology. We aim to demonstrate scale-up of these technologies from laboratory scale via a pilot plant to a flagship plant, and subsequently to sell technology licenses. Funding these technologies is inherently risky. | High | |
Operations | Avantium’s operational risk is related to managing its laboratories and offices, starting up and operating its pilot plants, and building and operating the FDCA Flagship Plant. | Low (safety and quality) Medium (technology scale-up) | |
Finance and Reporting | Avantium has a conservative financial strategy and strives to ensure that there are no reporting errors. | Low | |
Legal and Compliance | Avantium strives to avoid non- compliance with laws and regulations, which include health and safety regulations, competition laws, and environmental laws, and aims to limit any liability risk and to avoid fraud and bribery. | Low |
Increase | Decrease | Remained the same |
Risks | Mitigating controls | Risk Trend | ||
Financial Sustainability Avantium has accumulated losses from years of R&D activities while operating with limited revenue streams, and therefore remains heavily reliant on external financing to fund its R&D activities and start-up of the FDCA Flagship Plant. Avantium’s financing options can be summarized as the following: ■ Debt with restrictive terms, such as covenants, ■ Equity financing that results in ownership dilution, and ■ Grants with stringent requirements. Avantium may continue to make losses for the foreseeable future and/ or not have access to sufficient cash reserves to fund day-to-day operations. The financial sustainability of Avantium will largely depend on its ability to become EBITDA positive through successful commercialization of YXY® Technology in a timely manner through product sales and licensing deals. | ■ Setting our strategic direction and measuring against key performance indicators (KPIs) in business plans to ensure Avantium delivers on its licensing and other revenue strategies. ■ Focusing efforts and resources in ensuring a quick and safe start-up of the FDCA Flagship Plant. ■ Maintaining relationships with close stakeholders, such as lenders, Avantium Renewable Polymers shareholders, and the State through constant, proactive communication and relationship-building. ■ Actively pursuing strategic opportunities to raise funding. ■ Continuously monitoring the grant landscape for new opportunities. ■ Strictly managing debt financing according to covenants. ■ Prudently managing and forecasting cash within the Company. | |||
FDCA Flagship Plant Start-Up and Operation The commissioning and start-up of the FDCA Flagship Plant has progressed during 2025 but remains a work in progress and priority for the Company. The additional resources needed due to delays in commissioning and start-up resulted in material budget overruns and significantly impacted the cash position of Avantium. The delay in commissioning, start-up and operations (and consequent budget overruns), can be further exacerbated in the case of: ■ Machine breakdown, ■ Plant components experiencing quality issues or not meeting the required performance specifications (such as the titanium welding issue), or ■ Other unforeseen operational disruptions. | ■ Dedicated project team to manage and monitor commissioning and start-up activities to ensure a timely and safe start-up of the plant, including addressing any issues that may arise during this time. ■ Putting comprehensive assurance in place throughout construction, testing, and operation of the FDCA Flagship Plant to ensure a safe, compliant, and quality build. ■ Expanding and continuously training the Flagship Plant workforce to ensure that the FDCA Flagship Plant is adequately geared for commercial operations to begin. ■ Obtaining or working to obtain permits to ensure all regulatory requirements are met during testing and operations. ■ Using independent service providers to review relevant processes within the Company to ensure operational excellence and to align with certain International Organization for Standardization (ISO) standards. | |||
Market Dynamics Avantium is exposed to geopolitical and macro-economic changes when building its supply chain, including factors such as global economic growth, price fluctuations, resource scarcity, competition within the market, etc. Our revenue-generating unit, Avantium R&D Solutions, delivers niche services for a small number of customers. Loss of a customer, or even a new competitor in the market, could significantly affect revenue. A cut in spending on R&D by its customers could negatively impact its prospects. As a new player in the polymer materials industry, Avantium is subject to several market forces, such as: ■ Competing in a well-established market with numerous big players and new technology competitors. ■ The current economic downturn in the chemical industry, which could negatively affect appetite for investing in new technology. The success of our commercialization efforts will rely heavily on market acceptance of FDCA and PEF (including fulfilling the uptake of our own production capacity, as well as our licensee production capacity), delivering on our existing agreements, and finding licensees who will commit to investing in our technology. If Avantium does not gain market traction fast enough through offtake volumes and technology licensing, or has a loss in existing market share, financial sustainability may not be achieved. | ■ Actively managing and leveraging customer relationships. ■ Utilizing pilot plants and the FDCA Flagship Plant to showcase technology to potential clients and customers. ■ Establishing and managing sales funnels to enable our business development team to engage with potential customers and form partnerships. ■ Actively monitoring and responding to market activity and macro-economic factors that could affect business plans and dealings. ■ Regular analyses of market intelligence and trends to inform strategic decision making. ■ Continuously investing in technology development to maintain competitiveness within the market and improve our offering. ■ Maintaining, protecting, and expanding our current intellectual property (IP) portfolio. |
Risks | Mitigating controls | Risk Trend | ||
Organizational Change Previously, Avantium’s operations were focused solely on R&D and major projects. With the start-up of the FDCA Flagship Plant, Avantium is undergoing a significant organizational change as it transitions to being a commercial company and licensor in chemical manufacturing. This change necessitates change management across the Company, which affects Avantium’s people, processes, systems, and planning. This change also presents unique challenges to the Company, such as: ■ Maintaining key personnel and minimizing regrettable loss due to the impact on people. ■ Finding talent and the necessary skills to implement and run new processes and departments within the company. ■ Addressing how operations will be run after the change in geographical location. Not adequately preparing for and dealing with this change could have negative consequences for the Company, including achieving long-term financial sustainability. | ■ Performing long-term planning and continuously working to meet long-term milestones. ■ Aligning hiring practices to the Company strategy. ■ Investing in systems, training, and other tools to facilitate delivery on short-, medium-, and long-term goals. ■ Hiring external consultants to temporarily support the team and provide the Company with access to necessary skills and knowledge that are not available internally. ■ Creating a culture of transparency and collaboration within the Company by engaging with managers and employees to determine their current and future needs through our Great Place to Work program. ■ Continuously improving our existing processes and implementing new tools to ensure that scaling of the Company is aligned with planned growth. | |||
Technology and Intellectual Property We continue to invest resources into new technology and improving and de-risking the scale-up of YXY® Technology. These efforts lead to the creation of IP that needs to be registered with the relevant authorities (global and local), protected, and commercialized before patent expiry. Inability to scale up and deploy technology or the loss of patent protection or leakage of trade secrets will significantly affect Avantium’s ability to sell technology licenses. Conversely, Avantium can lose its freedom to operate if it inadvertently infringes on the IP rights of third parties in its technological or commercial operations. Such an infringement could also lead to costly litigation or third-party claims against the Company and its partners. | ■ Actively monitoring worldwide trends and technology developments, especially with respect to the patent landscape. ■ The Industrialization Committee acts as the Supervisory Board's advisory and risk review forum, overseeing the Company's technology strategy, industrialization roadmaps, and technology portfolio. ■ Senior management of each business unit sets an IP strategy to manage the maintenance, protection, and expansion of Avantium’s IP portfolio. The strategy includes decisions related to ongoing investment of resources. ■ Proactively consulting technical teams and committees when seeking patent protection. ■ Implementing adequate legal, human resources (HR), and information technology (IT) controls to protect IP from breach. | |||
Regulations, Permits, and Compliance Increased regulation within the European Union (EU), coupled with the ever-changing environment of Avantium’s operations and the expansion of the supply chain into new geographical locations, has added significant complexity to our operations. This includes elements such as: ■ Complying with laws and regulations, ■ Maintaining permits for operations, ■ Maintaining and obtaining registrations for manufacturing and export, ■ Complying with international trading sanctions, and ■ Preventing bribery, money laundering, and fraud in all our dealings. Managing these risks is resource-intensive. Not adequately managing Avantium’s compliance risks could result in fines, loss of permits, costly third-party liability claims, loss of trust, or operational disruptions. Cumbersome regulation in other geographical locations could potentially create a barrier to entry for business development or expansion of operations. | ■ Registering Avantium products in accordance with applicable regulations and directives, allowing the manufacturing, distribution, and use of our products locally and globally. ■ Continuously monitoring the regulatory landscape for changes and applying for prerequisite regulatory approvals and registrations where applicable. ■ Establishing and maintaining a dialogue with authorities, where applicable. ■ Including appropriate liability clauses in contracts, including limitation of liability, liquidated damages, and, where possible, exclusion of consequential damages. ■ Establishing strict manufacturing protocols and quality assurance procedures to ensure that our products are fully in line with specifications according to regulations and customer needs. ■ Establishing strict manufacturing protocols to ensure that we do not pollute or damage the environment and comply with permit requirements. ■ Taking out comprehensive liability and other insurances to cover risks within our operating environment. ■ Performing due diligence checks (including UBO and KYC scans) on clients and customers. ■ Implementing strict financial controls to prevent and detect fraud. ■ Implementing and enforcing several internal policies to protect whistle-blowers and provide employees with guidance and training on anti-money laundering, anti-bribery, and anti-corruption controls. |
Risks | Mitigating controls | Risk Trend | ||
Partnerships Significant portions of our business are reliant on building and maintaining functional and beneficial partnerships. These relationships are often affected by external factors, such as geopolitical and economic changes, which are outside of the Company's control. A disruption in key partnerships can impact the company in numerous ways, including: ■ Unforeseen disruptions to operations, ■ Reputational damage ■ Interruption of R&D activities, ■ Increased costs, and/or ■ Loss of income. | ■ Actively building and maintaining relationships within the industry and supply chain. ■ Diversifying and growing partnerships to avoid over-reliance on one party. ■ Following an established contract management process. ■ Including provisions for right to conduct audits in our contracts. ■ Sustainable Supplier Code has been implemented. ■ Collaborating with universities and industry players through grants and other projects. ■ Using up-to-date sanctions screening software and other onboarding processes when entering into new business relationships. | |||
Safety Ongoing R&D activities as well as the start-up and operations of the FDCA Flagship Plant could potentially lead to safety-related incidents occurring, with the potential being exacerbated by the presence of hazardous substances on site. An incident of this nature could potentially cause injuries, loss of life, negative environmental impacts, or operational disruptions. | ■ Onboarding every employee, student, intern, and hired specialist with adequate safety and process training at the start of their engagement. ■ Incidents are logged in a central repository, with root cause analysis performed and learned from by communicating the incident or changing supporting policies and procedures. ■ Creating awareness for health, safety, and environment (HSE) issues through leadership engagement, training procedures, safety systems, internal memos, instructions, and Company Meetings. ■ Applying strict design criteria for the handling and storing of hazardous substances. ■ Performing periodic hazard and risk assessments for all planned operational activities to ensure necessary preventive measures are implemented. ■ Implementing work methods to prevent incidents and accidents. ■ Establishing strict manufacturing protocols to ensure there is a safe work environment for all persons on site. ■ Maintenance management system in place to maintain assets and to ensure they comply with regulatory inspections. |
Risks | Mitigating controls | Risk Trend | ||
Information and Communications Technology Avantium’s IT systems and processes support operations within the Company. Protecting and managing these systems and the information therein are key to ensuring business continuity and preventing data loss. Cyber security risks remain a concern as the sophistication of these attacks has escalated globally, often targeting critical infrastructure, corporate data, and supply chains. Avantium’s public presence and valuable IP makes us an especially attractive target for cyberattacks. We are therefore challenged to continually improve our security monitoring and response measures. Emerging technologies, such as AI, also present the Company with new opportunities and challenges. The company is continually monitoring the ICT landscape to ensure new technologies are identified and, where beneficial, incorporated into day-to-day activities in a responsible manner. | ■ Our IT roadmap is reviewed regularly to ensure long-term decision making with respect to technology. ■ Implementing policies and procedures that are closely aligned with industry best practices to ensure adequate management of data, systems, and security. ■ Security measures within hardware and software are continuously evaluated and attuned. ■ Strict user-management practices applied throughout the company. ■ Comprehensive insurance policies that cover our IT risks. ■ Managing risk associated with emerging technologies through robust governance to inform user activities and prevent unauthorized usage. ■ Working with specialists and implementing recommendations for Avantium’s IT infrastructure and security. ■ Providing compulsory training for employees to build their awareness of cybersecurity. | |||
Sustainability Avantium aims to improve the sustainability of its products and operations. Overall, the effects of environmental factors (such as climate change and increased scarcity of resources) and social changes could significantly affect the Company and its value chain in the short, medium, and long term. In addition to internal goals and milestones, the Company is subject to regulation, contractual requirements, and other pressures from outside parties to improve sustainability. Non-compliance with these rules or expectations could lead to possible fines, reputational damage, or the breakdown of key relationships. | ■ Integrating sustainability milestones and roadmaps in strategic planning and decision making of the Company. This includes ESG KPI's which are built into the Remuneration Policy. ■ Double materiality assessment was completed which informed the environmental impact reporting. ■ Performing assessments on the supply chain to predict and mitigate any interruptions that may occur. ■ A Sustainable Supplier Code is implemented. ■ Maintaining dialogue with internal and external stakeholders on sustainability matters. ■ Implementing policies and procedures to ensure compliance with our own sustainability roadmap. |
Amsterdam, March 17, 2026 | |
Tom van Aken | |
Chief Executive Officer | |
Avantium | 73 |
Name | Years in Management Board | Date of initial appointment | Date of re-appointment | Term ends in | ||
Tom van Aken | 20 | 2005 | AGM 2025 | AGM 2029 |
Name | Member since | Year of possible re-election | End of final term | ||
Edwin Moses | 2019 | 2027 | 2031 | ||
Michelle Jou | 2020 | 2028 | 2032 | ||
Margret Kleinsman | 2017 | 2027 | 2029 | ||
Nils Björkman | 2022 | 2026 | 2034 | ||
Peter Williams | 2023 | 2027 | 2035 |
Avantium | 79 |
Tom van Aken (1970, Dutch) | |||
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and member of the Management Board ■ Joined Avantium: 2002 ■ Appointed CEO: 2005 ■ Current term: 2025–2029 | |||
Tom van Aken joined Avantium in 2002 as Vice President of Business Development. After becoming Vice President of Global Marketing and Sales in 2004, he was appointed CEO the following year. Prior to joining Avantium, he served as Business Development Director at DSM Fine Chemicals, Inc. Tom holds a master’s degree in Chemistry from Utrecht University. Ancillary positions ■ Member of Sector Board Chemicals & Materials - Chemistry.NL (SME representative) ■ Member of the Board of Directors TKI Green Chemistry & Circularity | |||
Edwin Moses (1954, British & Belgian) | |||
Chair of the Supervisory Board ■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2019 ■ Current term: 2023–2027 | |||
Background Edwin Moses has held leadership roles at several European life science companies, focusing on high‑value services for the pharmaceutical industry and drug discovery and development. With a strong track record in high‑growth environments and change management, he brings 25 years of board‑level experience across more than 15 companies, primarily as Chair. Responsibilities Edwin Moses is Chair of the Nomination Committee, Chair of the Remuneration Committee, and a member of the Audit Committee Ancillary positions ■ Chair of the Board of LabGenius Ltd ■ Chair of the Board of NanoSyrinx | |||
Nils Björkman (1954, Swedish & Swiss) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2022 ■ Current term: 2022−2026 | |||
Background Nils Björkman spent 33 years with the Tetra Pak Group, holding senior positions in Sweden, Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland. He retired in March 2015 as Executive Vice President for Commercial Operations. He has also served as a non‑executive board member for several companies. Nils holds an MBA from the Stockholm School of Economics. Responsibilities Nils Björkman is Chair of the Industrialization Committee and a member of the Remuneration Committee and the Nomination Committee Ancillary positions None | |||
Michelle Jou (1969, Taiwanese) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2020 ■ Current term: 2024−2028 | |||
Background Michelle Jou is the CEO of Castrol (part of the BP group). She previously spent 19 years at Covestro in senior leadership roles across Asia and Europe, including serving as President of the global Polycarbonates segment in Shanghai. She holds a BA in French from Fu‑Jen University in Taiwan and an MBA from EMLYON Business School in France. Responsibilities Michelle Jou is a member of the Nomination Committee and the Remuneration Committee Ancillary positions ■ CEO, Castrol (part of the BP group) | |||
Margret Kleinsman (1963, Dutch) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2017 ■ Current term: 2025−2027 | |||
Background Margret Kleinsman graduated from the University of Twente and completed her post‑doctoral research at the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. From 2020 to 2024, she served as CFO of Agrifirm. Before that, she was CFO of Holland Colours N.V. and held various roles at AkzoNobel, where she worked in the chemicals, fibres and coatings businesses, including two long‑term assignments in the United States. Responsibilities Margret Kleinsman is Chair of the Audit Committee Ancillary positions ■ Member of the Supervisory Board at Brunel International N.V. ■ Member of the Supervisory Board at Barenbrug Holding B.V. ■ Member of the Supervisory Board at Bollegraaf & Lubo Recycling Solutions | |||
Peter Williams (1955, British) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2023 ■ Current term: 2023–2027 | |||
Background Peter Williams is Group Technology Director and Head of Investor Relations at INEOS, and previously served as CEO of INEOS Technologies. Earlier in his career, he held senior positions at BP in the UK. Peter holds a PhD in Chemistry from the University of York. Responsibilities Peter Williams is a member of the Industrialization Committee Ancillary positions ■ Group Technology Director and Head of Investor Relations at INEOS ■ Non-executive director at V-Carbon ■ Chair of the Industrial Biotechnology Innovation Centre in Scotland | |||
Avantium | 81 |
Name | Year of Birth | Nationality | Expertise and Experience | Gender | ||
E. Moses | 1954 | British and Belgian | ■ Scaling-up and financing innovative companies ■ International executive and non- executive experience | Male | ||
N. Björkman | 1954 | Swedish | ■ International expertise in the packaging innovations business ■ International industry experience | Male | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 1969 | Taiwanese | ■ International executive experience, especially Asian region ■ Commercial experience from chemical and plastics industries | Female | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 1963 | Dutch | ■ Financial expertise in chemical and plastics industries ■ International experience | Female | ||
P.S. Williams | 1956 | British | ■ Extensive knowledge and experience in the chemical sector ■ Comprehensive finance and general management experience | Male |
Avantium | 82 |
Name | (Re-)Appointment Date | Year of Possible Re-election | End of Final Term | ||
E. Moses | May 10, 2023 | 2027 | 2031 | ||
N. Björkman | January 25, 2022 | 2026 | 2034 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | May 15, 2024 | 2028 | 2032 | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | May 19, 2021 | 2027 | 2029 | ||
P.S. Williams | May 10, 2023 | 2027 | 2035 |
Avantium | 83 |
Name | Supervisory Board meeting | Audit Committee meeting | Industrialization Committee meeting | Nomination Committee meeting | Remuneration Committee meeting | ||
E. Moses | 22/22 | 5/5 | n.a. | 2/2 | 5/5 | ||
N. Björkman | 21/22 | n.a. | 6/6 | 2/2 | 5/5 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 15/22 | n.a. | n.a. | 2/2 | 5/5 | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 22/22 | 5/5 | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | 2/22* | n.a. | n.a | n.a. | n.a. | ||
P.S. Williams | 22/22 | n.a. | 6/6 | n.a. | n.a. |
Avantium | 84 |
Avantium | 85 |
Audit Committee | Industrialization Committee | Remuneration Committee | Nomination Committee | ||
Margret Kleinsman (Chair) | Nils Björkman (Chair) | Edwin Moses (Chair) | Edwin Moses (Chair) | ||
Edwin Moses | Peter Williams | Michelle Jou | Michelle Jou | ||
Nils Björkman | Nils Björkman |
Avantium | 86 |
Avantium | 87 |
Avantium | 88 |
Avantium | 89 |
Avantium | 90 |
Avantium | 91 |
Avantium | 92 |
Name | Weight factor | Target | ||
T.B. van Aken | 35% | Strategic | ||
20% | Commercial | |||
20% | Financial | |||
15% | Operational | |||
10% | ESG |
Avantium | 93 |
Name | Weight Factor | Target | Measured Performance | Total Performance in 2025 | ||
T.B. van Aken | 35% | Strategic | —% | 37% | ||
20% | Commercial | 3% | ||||
20% | Financial | 20% | ||||
15% | Operational | 5% | ||||
10% | ESG | 9% |
Avantium | 94 |
Performance Measure | Objective | Target | Performance | |
ESG | Safety and health | 1. Zero accidents as per Avantium’s incident classification system | 1. Achieved | |
ESG | Chain Reaction 2030 implementation | 1. Achieve ecological, operational, supplier, and people targets related to related to CO₂ reduction, circularity, waste reduction, Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions, and CSRD | 1. Partly achieved | |
Strategic | Achieve strategic milestones | 1. Safe and timely start-up of FDCA Flagship Plant 2. Achieve strategic focus in the Company's technology portfolio | 1. Not achieved 2. Not achieved | |
Commercial | Drive commercial performance | 1. Drive licensing business as long-term commercialization business model by signing new licensing deals 2. Ensure commercial loading of FDCA Flagship Plant 3. Record planned revenues from FDCA Flagship Plant and licensing business | 1. Not achieved 2. Partly achieved 3. Not achieved | |
Financial | Drive financial performance | 1. Ensure the Company has access to sufficient funding to operate with 12-months runway 2. Ensure extension of Debt Financing Facilities package until 2027 3. Implement Company efficiencies and cost reductions | 1. Achieved 2.Achieved 3.Achieved | |
Operational | Drive organizational performance | 1. Staff retention: manage regretted loss percentage below 10% 2. Invest in training and development of employees | 1. Achieved 2. Achieved |
Avantium | 95 |
Avantium | 96 |
(In €1,000) | Fixed Remuneration | Variable | |||||||||
Management Board Member | Salary | Other Benefits 10 | Short-Term Bonus 11 | Long-Term Award 12 | Post-Employee Benefits | Total Remuneration | % of Fixed Remuneration | % of Variable Remuneration | Employer Cost 13 | ||
T.B. van Aken | |||||||||||
2025 | 342 | 18 | — | 2 | 16 | 378 | 100% | 0% | 13 | ||
2024 | 343 | 28 | 82 | 107 | 30 | 590 | 68% | 32% | 13 | ||
B.W. van Schaïk (former CFO) | |||||||||||
2025 | 92 | 7 | — | — | 2 | 101 | 100% | 0% | 7 | ||
2024 | 255 | 88 | 46 | 22 | 18 | 429 | 84% | 16% | 16 | ||
B.J.J.V. Welten (former CFO) | |||||||||||
2025 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | 0% | 100% | — | ||
2024 | — | — | — | 19 | — | 19 | 0% | 100% | — | ||
Total – 2025 | 434 | 26 | — | 3 | 18 | 480 | 99% | 1% | 20 | ||
Total – 2024 | 598 | 116 | 128 | 147 | 48 | 1,038 | 73% | 27% | 29 | ||
Avantium | 97 |
(In €1,000) | 2025 | % change | 2024 | % change | 2023 | % change | 2022 | % change | 2021 | % change | 2020 | ||
Management Board Member | |||||||||||||
T.B. van Aken | 378 | -36% | 590 | -4% | 615 | 11% | 553 | -6% | 589 | 34% | 440 | ||
B.W. van Schaïk (former CFO) | 101 | -77% | 429 | -7% | 460 | 0% | — | 0% | — | 0% | — | ||
B.J.J.V. Welten (former CFO) | 1 | -96% | 19 | -61% | 47 | -87% | 364 | -12% | 411 | 35% | 304 | ||
Average employee salary | 105 | 18% | 88 | -9% | 97 | 0% | 96 | 5% | 91 | 12% | 81 |
Avantium | 98 |
2025 | % change | 2024 | % change | 2023 | % change | 2022 | % change | 2021 | % change | 2020 15 | |||
Total Company Performance | 50% | 12% | 45% | -43% | 78% | -6% | 83% | -1% | 84% | 100% | —% |
The main conditions of share option plans | Information Regarding the Reported Financial Year | |||||||||||
Management Board Member | Specification of Plan | Award Date | Vesting Date | Number of Vested PSU's as at January 1 | Number of Unvested PSU's Outstanding as at January 1 | PSU's Granted During the Year | PSU's Forfeited During the Year | Share Consolidation | PSU's Vested During the Year | PSU's Vested as at December 31 | Number of Unvested PSU's as at December 31 | |
T.B. van Aken, CEO | PSU | 1/1/2024 | 12/31/2027 | — | 85,320 | — | — | (76,788) | — | — | 8,532 | |
5/15/2025 | 12/31/2027 | — | — | 10,858 | — | — | — | — | 10,858 | |||
B.W. van Schaïk, former CFO | PSU | 1/1/2024 | 12/31/2027 | — | 49,911 | — | (49,911) | — | — | — | — | |
Total Management Board members | 10,858 | (49,911) | — | — | 19,390 | |||||||
Avantium | 99 |
The main conditions of share plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||||||
T.B. van Aken, CEO Management Board Member | LTIP – Investment Shares Specification of Plan | Performance Period | Award Date | Vesting Sate | End of Eetention Period | Number of Awards Outstanding January 1 | Shares Allocated During the year | Shares Forfeited During the Year | Share Consolidatio n | Shares Vested During the Year | Value of Matching Shares Vested During the Year in EUR 16 | Matching Shares Unvested as at December 31 | Shares Subject to Retention Period as at December 31 | Matching Shares Vested as at December 31 | ||
2019-2020 | 5/14/2020 | 5/14/2023 | 5/14/2025 | 15,365 | — | — | (13,829) | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
2021-2022 | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2027 | 24,323 | — | — | (21,891) | — | — | — | 2,432 | — | ||||
2022-2023 | 5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 5/10/2028 | 17,220 | — | — | (15,498) | — | — | — | 1,722 | — | ||||
n/a | 5/14/2020 | 5/14/2023 | 5/14/2025 | 18,115 | — | — | (16,304) | — | — | — | — | 1,812 | ||||
n/a | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2027 | 24,323 | — | — | (21,891) | 270 | 386 | — | — | 2,432 | ||||
n/a | 5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 5/10/2028 | 17,220 | — | — | (15,498) | 1,385 | 1,457 | 191 | — | — | ||||
B.J.J.V. Welten, former CFO | LTIP – Investment Shares | 2021-2022 | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2027 | 11,728 | — | — | (10,555) | — | — | — | 1,173 | — | ||
LTIP – Matching Shares | n/a | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2027 | 11,728 | — | — | (10,555) | 130 | 698 | — | — | 130 | |||
Total Management Board members | 116,566 | — | — | (104,911) | 1,656 | 1,843 | 191 | 4,154 | 4,244 | |||||||
Total former Management Board members | 23,456 | — | — | (21,110) | 130 | 698 | — | 1,173 | 130 | |||||||
Avantium | 100 |
The main conditions of share option plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||||
Management Board Member | Specification of Plan | Award Date | Vesting Date | Exercise Period | Exercise Price of the Option in EUR 17 | Number of Options Outstanding as at January 1 | Share Options Granted During the Year | Share Options Forfeited During the Year | Share Consolidation | Share Options Vested During the Year | Value of Share Options Vested During the Year 18 | Share Options Unvested as at December 31 | Share Options Vested as at December 31 | ||
T.B. van Aken, CEO | ESOP | 5/17/2017 | 5/17/2020 | 8 years | 86.90 | 50,000 | — | — | (45,000) | — | — | — | 5,000 | ||
3/28/2018 | 3/28/2021 | 8 years | 43.84 | 50,000 | — | — | (45,000) | — | — | — | 5,000 | ||||
5/16/2019 | 5/16/2022 | 8 years | 21.35 | 100,000 | — | — | (90,000) | — | — | — | 10,000 | ||||
5/14/2020 | 5/14/2023 | 8 years | 29.47 | 50,000 | — | — | (45,000) | — | — | — | 5,000 | ||||
5/19/2021 | 5/19/2024 | 8 years | 37.44 | 50,000 | — | — | (45,000) | — | — | — | 5,000 | ||||
5/18/2022 | 5/19/2025 | 8 years | 25.20 | 50,000 | — | — | (45,000) | 556 | — | — | 5,000 | ||||
5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 8 years | 28.74 | 50,000 | — | — | (45,000) | 1,667 | — | 556 | 4,444 | ||||
B.W. van Schaïk, CFO | ESOP | 12/30/2022 | 12/30/2025 | 8 years | 29.97 | 50,000 | — | (417) | (45,000) | 1,528 | — | — | 4,583 | ||
5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 8 years | 28.74 | 20,000 | — | (444) | (18,000) | 667 | — | — | 1,333 | ||||
Total Management Board members | 470,000 | — | (861) | (423,000) | 4,417 | — | 556 | 45,361 | |||||||
Avantium | 101 |
The main conditions of share option plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||||
Management Board member | Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Exercise period | Exercise price of the option in EUR 19 | Number of options outstanding as at January 1 | Share options exercised during the year | Share options forfeited during the year | Share consolidation | Share options vested during the year | Value of share options vested during the year 20 | Share options unvested as at December 31 | Share options vested as at December 31 | ||
B.J.J.V Welten, former CFO | ESOP | 5/14/20 | 5/14/23 | 8 years | 29.50 | 44,444 | — | — | (40,000) | — | — | — | 4,444 | ||
5/19/21 | 5/19/24 | 8 years | 37.40 | 16,667 | — | — | (15,000) | — | — | — | 1,667 | ||||
5/18/22 | 5/19/25 | 8 years | 25.20 | 6,667 | — | — | (6,000) | — | — | — | 667 | ||||
Total former Management Board members | 67,778 | — | — | (40,000) | — | — | — | 6,778 | |||||||
Avantium | 102 |
Performance Measures 2026 | CEO | CFO | ||
Strategic | 30% | 30% | ||
Commercial | 25% | 25% | ||
Operational – financial performance | 20% | 20% | ||
Operational – organizational performance | 15% | 15% | ||
ESG | 10% | 10% | ||
Total performance | 100% | 100% |
Avantium | 103 |
Performance Measure | Objective | Target | Weight Management Board | Financial | Non-financial | ||
ESG | Safety and health | 1. Zero accidents as per Avantium’s incident classification system | 5.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||
ESG | Sustainability Strategy | 1. Achieve ecological, operational, supplier, and people targets related to rolling out the updated sustainability strategy, establishing policies and governance for the new priorities, reporting in line with these priorities and goals, and strengthening Avantium’s positioning in ESG ratings | 5.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||
Strategic | Achieve strategic milestones | 1. Safe and timely start-up of FDCA Flagship Plant 2. Achieve strategic focus in the Company's technology portfolio | 30.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | ||
Commercial | Drive commercial performance | 1. Drive licensing business as long-term commercialization business model by signing new licensing deals and record planned revenues from licensing business 2. Drive market adoption of PEF and FDCA by signing new offtake agreements and capacity reservations | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | ||
Operational | Drive financial performance | 1. Improve EBITDA in order to reach EBITDA break-even in 2027 2. Ensure the Company remains well capitalized | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | ||
Operational | Drive organizational performance | 1. Staff retention: manage regretted loss percentage below 10% 2. Ensure that at least 85% of employees complete structured and documented goal‑setting and mid‑year and year‑end performance reviews. | 15.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | ||
Total | 100.0% | 55.0% | 45.0% |
Avantium | 104 |
Avantium | 105 |
(In €1,000) | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration | |||||||
Membership | Committees | Other compensation 21 | Long-term award 22 | Total remuneration | % of fixed remuneration | % of variable remuneration | |||
E. Moses | 79 | 17 | 2 | — | 98 | 98% | 2% | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 42 | 11 | 3 | 20 | 76 | 70% | 30% | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | 11 | 2 | — | — | 13 | 100% | —% | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 42 | 9 | — | — | 51 | 100% | —% | ||
P.S. Williams | 42 | 6 | — | — | 48 | 100% | —% | ||
N. Björkman | 42 | 17 | 3 | — | 61 | 97% | 5% | ||
Total – 2025 | 258 | 62 | 8 | 20 | 347 | 92% | 8% | ||
(In €1,000) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||
E. Moses | 98 | 106 | 98 | 123 | 121 | 133 | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 51 | 55 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 76 | 66 | 55 | 67 | 70 | 47 | ||
N. Björkman | 61 | 71 | 60 | 57 | — | — | ||
P.S. Williams | 48 | 51 | 29 | — | — | — | ||
Total Supervisory Board members | 334 | 349 | 292 | 297 | 241 | 230 | ||
Remuneration of former Supervisory Board members | ||||||||
C.A. Arnold (member until March 31, 2022) | — | — | — | 17 | 53 | 14 | ||
G.E. Schoolenberg (member until September 1, 2022) | — | — | — | 25 | 44 | 13 | ||
D.J. Lucquin (member until September 30, 2020) | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | ||
D. Van Meirvenne (member till 31 March 2025) | 13 | 53 | 30 | — | — | — | ||
Total former Supervisory Board members | 13 | 53 | 30 | 42 | 97 | 71 | ||
Total remuneration | 347 | 402 | 322 | 339 | 338 | 301 |
Avantium | 106 |
The main conditions of share option plans | |||||||
Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Exercise period | Exercise price of the option in EUR | |||
E. Moses | ESOP | May 10, 2023 | May 10, 2026 | 8 years | 28.74 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | ESOP | May 14, 2020 | May 14, 2023 | 8 years | 29.47 | ||
N. Björkman | ESOP | May 18, 2022 | May 19, 2025 | 8 years | 25.20 | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | ESOP | May 10, 2023 | May 10, 2026 | 8 years | 28.74 | ||
P.S. Williams | ESOP | May 10, 2023 | May 10, 2026 | 8 years | 28.74 | ||
Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||||
Specification of plan | Number of options outstanding January 1 | Share options granted during the year | Share options exercised during the year | Share options forfeited during the year | Share consolidation | Share options vested during the year | Value of share options vested during the year 23 | Value of share options exercised during the year 24 | Share options unvested as at December 31 | Share options vested as at December 31 | |||
E. Moses | ESOP | 85,000 | — | — | — | (76,500) | 2,833 | — | — | 944 | 7,556 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | ESOP | 30,000 | — | — | — | (27,000) | — | — | — | — | 3,000 | ||
N. Björkman | ESOP | 30,000 | — | — | — | (27,000) | 333 | — | — | — | 3,000 | ||
P.S. Williams | ESOP | 30,000 | — | — | — | (27,000) | 1,000 | — | — | 333 | 2,667 | ||
Total Supervisory Board members | 175,000 | — | — | — | (157,500) | 4,167 | — | — | 1,278 | 16,222 | |||
The main conditions of share option plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||
Management Board member | Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Number of vested shares as at January 1 | Number of unvested shares outstanding as at January 1 | Share options granted during the year | Share options forfeited during the year | Share consolidation | Share options vested during the year | Shares vested as at December 31 | Number of unvested shares as at December 31 | |
M.B.B. Jou | RSU | 5/15/2024 | 5/14/2028 | — | 20,000 | — | — | (18,000) | — | — | 2,000 | |
Total Management Board members | — | — | — | — | 2,000 | |||||||
Avantium | 107 |
Avantium | 108 |
1. | ||
2. | Summary of Material Accounting Policies | |
3. | ||
4. | ||
5. | ||
6. | ||
7. | ||
8. | ||
9. | ||
10. | ||
11. | ||
12. | ||
13. | ||
14. | ||
15. | ||
16. | ||
17. | ||
18. | ||
19. | ||
20. | ||
21. | ||
22. | ||
23. | ||
24. | ||
25. | ||
26. | ||
27. | ||
28. | ||
29. | ||
30. | ||
31. | ||
32. | ||
33. | ||
34. | ||
35. | ||
36. | ||
37. | ||
38. | ||
39. | ||
40. | ||
41. | ||
42. | ||
43. | ||
44. | ||
45. | ||
46. | ||
Avantium | 109 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
ASSETS | |||||
Non-current assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 5 | ||||
Intangible assets | 6 | ||||
Right-of-use assets | 7 | ||||
Other non-current assets | 9 | ||||
Total non-current assets | |||||
Current assets | |||||
Inventories | 8 | ||||
Trade and other receivables | 9 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | ||||
Assets held for sale | 11 | ||||
Total current assets | |||||
Total assets | |||||
EQUITY | |||||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | |||||
Ordinary shares | 12 | ||||
Share premium | |||||
Other reserves | 12 | ||||
Accumulated losses | ( | ( | |||
Total equity attributable to the owners of the parent | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 13 | ( | |||
Total equity |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
LIABILITIES | |||||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 17 | ||||
Financial liability | 20 | ||||
Shareholder loan | 18 | ||||
Trade and other payables | 16 | ||||
Prepayment liabilities | 16 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 7 | ||||
Provisions | 19 | ||||
Total non-current liabilities | |||||
Current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 17 | ||||
Financial liability | 20 | ||||
Shareholder loan | 18 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 7 | ||||
Trade and other payables | 16 | ||||
Provisions | 19 | ||||
Liabilities associated with asset held for sale | 11 | ||||
Total current liabilities | |||||
Total liabilities | |||||
Total equity and liabilities |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Revenues | 21 | ||||
Other income | 22 | ||||
Total revenues and other income | |||||
Operating expenses | |||||
Raw materials and contract costs | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Employee benefit expenses | 23; 24; 25 | ( | ( | ||
Office and housing expenses | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Patent, license, legal and advisory expenses | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Laboratory expenses | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Advertising and representation expenses | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Other operating expenses | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Net operating expenses | ( | ( | |||
EBITDA 25 | ( | ( | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment charge | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Operating loss | ( | ( | |||
Finance income | 26 | ||||
Finance costs | 26 | ( | ( | ||
Fair value remeasurement | 20 ; 38 | ||||
Loss before income tax | ( | ( | |||
Income tax expense | 27 | ||||
Loss for the year | ( | ( | |||
Other comprehensive income | |||||
Total comprehensive loss for the year | ( | ( |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Loss attributable to: | |||||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | |||
Owners of the non-controlling interests | 13 | ( | ( | ||
( | ( | ||||
Total comprehensive loss attributable to: | |||||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | |||
Owners of the non-controlling interests | 13 | ( | ( | ||
( | ( |
in Euro | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Loss per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the company | |||||
Basic earnings per share | 15 | ( | ( | ||
Diluted earnings per share | 15 | ( | ( |
in Euro x 1,000 | Ordinary shares | Share premium | Other reserves | Accumulated losses | Non-controlling interest | Total Equity | ||
Balance at January 1, 2024 | ( | |||||||
Loss for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Total Comprehensive expense for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
■ Share based payments | ||||||||
■ Issue of ordinary shares due to capital raise | ||||||||
■ Transfer value share scheme to accumulated losses | ( | |||||||
■ Issue of ordinary shares from share option plan | ( | |||||||
Total transactions with owners | ||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2024 | ( | |||||||
Balance at January 1, 2025 | ( | |||||||
Loss for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Total Comprehensive expense for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
■ Employee share schemes - value of Employee services | ||||||||
■ Transfer value share scheme to accumulated losses | ( | |||||||
■ Issue of ordinary shares due to capital raise | ||||||||
■ Cost relating to equity raise | ( | ( | ||||||
■ Informal capital distribution - shareholder loan | ( | ( | ( | |||||
■ Informal capital contribution - shareholder loan | ||||||||
■ Warrants exercised | ||||||||
Total transactions with owners | ( | ( | ||||||
Balance at December 31, 2025 | ( | ( |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | |||||
Loss for the year | ( | ( | |||
Adjustments for: | |||||
■ Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 5 | ||||
■ Amortization | 6 | ||||
■ Depreciation of right of use assets | 7 | ||||
■ Share-based payment | 14 | ||||
■ Finance income - net | 26 | ||||
■ Fair value remeasurement | 20 | ( | ( | ||
■ Impairment of property, plant and equipment | 5 | ||||
Changes in working capital: | |||||
■ (Increase)/ Decrease in inventories | 8 | ( | |||
■ Decrease/(Increase) in trade and other receivables | 9 | ( | |||
■ Increase/(Decrease) in trade and other payables | 16 | ( | |||
■ Increase in provisions | 19 | ||||
Cash flows from operations | ( | ( | |||
Interest received on current accounts | 26 | ||||
Net cash used in operating activities | ( | ( | |||
Cash flows from investing activities | |||||
Purchases of property, plant and equipment | 5 | ( | ( | ||
Purchases of intangible assets | 6 | ( | ( | ||
Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash flows from financing activities | |||||
Proceeds from convertible loan | 17 | ||||
Net proceeds from capital raise | 12 | ||||
Proceeds from borrowings | 17 | ||||
Repayment of borrowings | 17 | ( | |||
Proceeds from shareholder loan | 18 | ||||
Interest paid 26 | ( | ( | |||
Principal elements of lease payments | 7 | ( | ( | ||
Net cash generated from financing activities | |||||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year | 10 | ||||
Effect of exchange rate changes | 26 | ( | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of financial year | 10 |
Avantium | 113 |
■ Leasehold improvements | 5-20 years |
■ Laboratory equipment, machinery and vehicles | 5-10 years |
■ Computer hardware | 3-5 years |
■ Office furniture and equipment | 3-5 years |
■ Development costs | 5 years |
■ Computer software and other intangibles | 3 years |
■ Intellectual property | 5-20 years |
■ License rights | 5-20 years |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Other non-current assets | 9 | 188 | 189 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Borrowings | 17 | 12,806 | 7,523 | ||
Financial liability | 20 | 10,485 | — | ||
Shareholder loan | 18 | 27,431 | — | ||
TNO License Agreement | 16 | 709 | 859 | ||
Lease liabilities | 7 | 5,269 | 7,708 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Trade receivables | 9 | 3,557 | 5,124 | ||
Other receivables | 9 | 4,897 | 8,866 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | 57,466 | 23,898 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Borrowings | 17 | 105,805 | 110,511 | ||
Financial liability | 20 | — | 7,593 | ||
Shareholder loan | 18 | — | 13,436 | ||
Lease liabilities | 7 | 3,262 | 2,409 | ||
Trade payables | 16 | 15,612 | 14,767 | ||
Other liabilities | 16 | 9,686 | 13,309 |
Currency (from EUR): | Average rate for 2025 financial year | Closing rate as at December 31, 2025 | ||
CHF | 0.94 | 0.93 | ||
CNY | 8.08 | 8.23 | ||
GBP | 0.85 | 0.87 | ||
JPY | 170.41 | 183.71 | ||
NOK | 11.68 | 11.82 | ||
USD | 1.13 | 1.18 |
Currency (from EUR): | Average rate for 2024 financial year | Closing rate as at December 31, 2024 | ||
CHF | 0.95 | 0.94 | ||
CNY | 7.84 | 7.59 | ||
GBP | 0.85 | 0.83 | ||
JPY | 163.74 | 162.69 | ||
NOK | 11.52 | 11.79 | ||
USD | 1.10 | 1.04 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Less than 3 months past due | 290 | 1,119 | ||
Between 3 and 6 months past due | 16 | 812 | ||
More than 6 months past due | 2 | 59 | ||
308 | 1,990 |
Aging bucket | 2025 | 2024 | |
0 - 30 days post due | 1% | 2% | |
31 - 90 days post due | 7% | 9% | |
> 91 days post due | —% | 30% |
in Euro x 1,000 | Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 year | Over 5 years | Total | ||
Borrowings | (124,781) | — | (19,469) | (2,093) | (146,343) | ||
Shareholder loan | — | — | (37,189) | — | (37,189) | ||
Interest payable | (5,700) | — | — | — | (5,700) | ||
Lease liabilities | (3,614) | (2,496) | (2,369) | (1,140) | (9,619) | ||
Financial liability | — | — | (10,485) | — | (10,485) | ||
Trade payables | (15,612) | — | — | — | (15,612) | ||
Other current liabilities | (9,686) | — | — | — | (9,686) | ||
Other non-current liabilities | (125) | (100) | (300) | (400) | (925) | ||
(159,518) | (2,597) | (69,812) | (3,633) | (235,560) |
in Euro x 1,000 | Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 year | Over 5 years | Total | ||
Borrowings | (114,384) | (2,500) | (5,998) | — | (122,882) | ||
Shareholder loan | (13,877) | — | — | — | (13,877) | ||
Interest payable | (2,124) | (10) | — | — | (2,134) | ||
Lease liabilities | (2,893) | (3,234) | (4,476) | (1,196) | (11,799) | ||
Financial liability | (7,593) | — | — | — | (7,593) | ||
Trade payables | (14,767) | — | — | — | (14,767) | ||
Other current liabilities | (13,309) | — | — | — | (13,309) | ||
Other non-current liabilities | (100) | (100) | (300) | (500) | (1,000) | ||
(169,047) | (5,844) | (10,774) | (1,696) | (187,361) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 152,519 | 95,854 | ||
Intangible assets | (2,942) | (3,271) | ||
Adjusted equity total | 149,577 | 92,583 | ||
Total assets | 356,168 | 288,625 | ||
Intangible assets | (2,942) | (3,271) | ||
Adjusted balance sheet total 1 | 353,257 | 285,354 | ||
Adjusted solvency ratio | 42% | 32% |
Avantium | 135 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Leasehold improvements | Laboratory equipment | Hardware | Office furniture and equipment | Construction in progress | Total | ||
At January 1, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 17,540 | 34,624 | 3,424 | 2,192 | 159,506 | 217,286 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (15,655) | (32,242) | (3,123) | (2,145) | — | (53,166) | ||
Net book amount | 1,885 | 2,382 | 301 | 47 | 159,506 | 164,121 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | 1,885 | 2,382 | 301 | 47 | 159,506 | 164,121 | ||
Additions | 22 | (10) | 49 | — | 53,645 | 53,706 | ||
Borrowing costs | — | — | — | — | 19,538 | 19,538 | ||
Transfers | 123 | 2,297 | 10 | — | (2,430) | — | ||
Impairment losses | — | (26) | (1) | — | — | (27) | ||
Depreciation | (536) | (1,739) | (105) | (15) | — | (2,395) | ||
Reclassification from asset held for sale - book value | — | — | 28 | — | — | 28 | ||
Closing net book amount | 1,494 | 2,904 | 282 | 32 | 230,259 | 234,971 | ||
At December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 17,685 | 36,885 | 3,483 | 2,192 | 230,259 | 290,503 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (16,191) | (33,981) | (3,201) | (2,160) | — | (55,532) | ||
Net book amount | 1,494 | 2,904 | 282 | 32 | 230,259 | 234,971 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2025 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | 1,494 | 2,904 | 282 | 32 | 230,259 | 234,971 | ||
Additions | 48 | 474 | 41 | — | 17,797 | 18,360 2 | ||
Borrowing costs incurred in prior year | — | — | — | — | 2,523 | 2,523 | ||
Borrowing costs | — | — | — | — | 24,187 | 24,187 3 | ||
Transfers | 147 | 157 | 18 | — | (322) | — | ||
Impairment losses | (2,450) | (369) | (2) | — | — | (2,821) | ||
Depreciation | (420) | (772) | (107) | (14) | — | (1,313) | ||
Reclassification from asset held for sale - cost | 8,937 | 868 | 6 | — | — | 9,811 | ||
Reclassification from asset held for sale - accumulated depreciation | (6,487) | (458) | (2) | — | — | (6,947) | ||
Closing net book amount | 1,269 | 2,804 | 236 | 18 | 274,444 | 278,771 | ||
At December 31, 2025 | ||||||||
Cost | 24,367 | 38,015 | 3,546 | 2,192 | 274,444 | 342,564 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (23,098) | (35,211) | (3,310) | (2,174) | — | (63,793) | ||
Net book amount | 1,269 | 2,804 | 236 | 18 | 274,444 | 278,771 |
Key estimates and assumptions | 2025 | 2024 | |
Timing of the start of commercial product sales | H2 2026 | H2 2025 | |
License income expected to be generated through the sale of licenses | The license income from the licenses to be sold during the first 6 years after the period end and related future income | The license income from the licenses to be sold during the first 6 years and related future income | |
WACC | 12% | 12% |
in Euro x 1,000 | Development costs | Software | Intellectual Property | License rights | Other | Total | ||
At January 1, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 2,159 | 7,715 | 433 | 1,326 | 1,138 | 12,771 | ||
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses | (2,159) | (7,301) | — | — | (987) | (10,447) | ||
Net book amount | — | 413 | 433 | 1,326 | 151 | 2,323 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | — | 413 | 433 | 1,326 | 151 | 2,323 | ||
Additions | — | — | — | 841 | 337 | 1,178 | ||
Amortization | — | (173) | — | (57) | — | (230) | ||
Closing net book amount | — | 240 | 433 | 2,110 | 488 | 3,271 | ||
At December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 2,159 | 7,715 | 433 | 2,167 | 1,475 | 13,948 | ||
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses | (2,159) | (7,475) | — | (57) | (987) | (10,678) | ||
Net book amount | — | 240 | 433 | 2,110 | 488 | 3,271 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2025 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | — | 240 | 433 | 2,110 | 488 | 3,271 | ||
Additions | — | — | — | — | 12 | 12 4 | ||
Disposals acquisition cost | — | — | — | — | (987) | (987) | ||
Disposals accumulated amortization | — | — | — | — | 987 | 987 | ||
Transfers | — | 415 | — | 26 | (441) | — | ||
Impairment | — | (10) | — | — | — | (10) | ||
Amortization | — | (251) | — | (91) | — | (342) | ||
Reclassification from asset held for sale - cost | — | 34 | — | — | — | 34 | ||
Reclassification from asset held for sale - accumulated amortization | — | (23) | — | — | — | (23) | ||
Closing net book amount | — | 405 | 433 | 2,045 | 59 | 2,942 | ||
At December 31, 2025 | ||||||||
Cost | 2,159 | 8,154 | 433 | 2,192 | 59 | 12,997 | ||
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses | (2,159) | (7,749) | — | (147) | — | (10,055) | ||
Net book amount | — | 405 | 433 | 2,045 | 59 | 2,942 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Properties | 6,157 | 7,819 | ||
Motor vehicles | — | 1 | ||
Total right-of-use assets | 6,157 | 7,820 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-current lease liabilities | 5,269 | 7,708 | ||
Current lease liabilities | 3,262 | 2,409 | ||
Total lease liabilities | 8,531 | 10,117 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 7,820 | 8,090 | ||
New lease contracts | — | 2,023 | ||
Depreciation | (2,483) | (2,578) | ||
Modifications | 820 | 286 | ||
Balance at December 31 | 6,157 | 7,820 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 10,117 | 9,616 | ||
New lease contracts | — | 1,771 | ||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (2,563) | (2,405) | ||
Modifications | 978 | 286 | ||
Reclassification (to)/from liabilities associated with asset held for sale | — | 849 | ||
Balance at December 31 | 8,531 | 10,117 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Properties | 2,480 | 2,567 | ||
Motor vehicles | 3 | 11 | ||
Total depreciation charge of right-of-use assets | 2,483 | 2,578 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Interest expense included in finance cost | 179 | 220 | ||
Total interest charge on lease liabilities | 179 | 220 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Raw materials | 1,256 | 1,317 | ||
Spare parts | 163 | — | ||
Total inventories | 1,419 | 1,317 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-Current | ||||
Other non-current assets | 188 | 189 | ||
Total other non-current assets | 188 | 189 | ||
Current | ||||
Trade receivables | 3,557 | 5,124 | ||
Less: Allowance for doubtful debts | (63) | (205) | ||
Social security and other taxes | 338 | 1,426 | ||
Prepayments | 835 | 459 | ||
Contract assets | 1,639 | 3,808 | ||
Other receivables | 2,919 | 3,677 | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale | — | (45) | ||
Total current trade and other receivables | 9,225 | 14,244 | ||
Total trade and other receivables | 9,413 | 14,433 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | 55,834 | 20,699 | ||
Restricted cash | 1,632 | 3,199 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents for cash flow purposes | 57,466 | 23,898 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | — | 2,861 | ||
Intangible assets | — | 10 | ||
Right of use asset | — | — | ||
Trade receivables | — | — | ||
Other receivables | — | 45 | ||
Total assets held for sale | — | 2,916 | ||
Lease liabilities | — | — | ||
Trade and other payables | — | (7) | ||
Other liabilities | — | (30) | ||
Total liabilities associated with asset held for sale | — | (37) |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-current assets | 287,470 | 236,992 | ||
Non-current liabilities | (189,654) | (50,556) | ||
Net non-current assets | 97,816 | 186,436 | ||
Current assets | 7,326 | 4,539 | ||
Current liabilities | (120,345) | (188,338) | ||
Net current (liabilities) | (113,019) | (183,799) | ||
Net total (liabilities)/ assets | (15,203) | 2,637 | ||
Accumulated Non-Controlling Interests | (2,922) | 1,931 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Revenue | 526 | 6,478 | ||
Other Income | 1,520 | 2,654 | ||
Net operating expenses | (24,428) | (26,316) | ||
EBITDA 5 | (22,382) | (17,184) | ||
Loss for the year | (20,385) | (25,436) | ||
Loss allocated to Non-Controlling Interests | (4,615) | (5,759) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | (22,575) | (4,435) | ||
Cash flows from investing activities | (20,257) | (57,810) | ||
Cash flows from financing activities | 45,165 | 53,761 | ||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 2,333 | (8,484) |
Long-term Investment Plan | 2025 | |||
Number of awards | Weighted Average share price at grant date (in Euro) | |||
Number of awards outstanding January 1 | 584,147 | 3.51 | ||
Impact of share consolidation | (525,732) | — | ||
Number of options outstanding after share consolidation | 58,415 | 35.14 | ||
Number of matching shares forfeited | (26,199) | 35.18 | ||
Number of awards outstanding December 31 | 32,216 | 35.11 | ||
Long-term Investment Plan | 2024 | |||
Number of awards | Weighted Average share price at grant date (in Euro) | |||
Number of awards outstanding January 1 | 424,281 | 3.78 | ||
Number of awards granted (including matching shares) | 87,967 | 2.81 | ||
Modification | 71,899 | 2.81 | ||
Number of awards outstanding December 31 | 584,147 | 3.51 | ||
Grant date | Share price at grant date in Euro | Number of awards | ||
March 16, 2018 | 5.36 | 7,236 | ||
March 21, 2019 | 2.64 | 1,967 | ||
May 14, 2020 | 3.59 | 10,434 | ||
May 18, 2022 | 3.07 | 16,342 | ||
May 10, 2023 | 3.50 | 13,263 | ||
May 15, 2024 | 2.81 | 8,797 | ||
At December 31, 2025 | 58,039 |
Long-term Investment Plan (PSU) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
Number of awards | Share price at grant date (in Euro) | Number of awards | Share price at grant date (in Euro) | |||
Number of awards outstanding January 1 | 135,231 | — | — | — | ||
Impact of share consolidation | (121,708) | — | — | — | ||
Number of options outstanding after share consolidation | 13,523 | — | — | — | ||
Number of awards granted | 10,860 | 6.84 | 135,231 | 1.82 | ||
Number of forfeitures | (4,991) | — | — | — | ||
Number of awards outstanding December 31 | 19,392 | — | 135,231 | — | ||
Long-term Investment Plan (RSU) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
Number of awards | Share price at grant date (in Euro) | Number of awards | Share price at grant date (in Euro) | |||
Number of awards outstanding January 1 | 20,000 | — | — | — | ||
Impact of share consolidation | -18000 | — | 0 | 0 | ||
Number of options outstanding after share consolidation | 2,000 | — | ||||
Number of awards granted | 115,250 | 6.84 | 20,000 | 2.81 | ||
Number of awards outstanding December 31 | 117,250 | — | 20,000 | — | ||
Employee Share Option Plan (ESOP) | 2025 | |||
Number of options | Weighted Average exercise price (in Euro) | |||
Number of options outstanding January 1 | 2,950,103 | 2.01 | ||
Impact of share consolidation | (2,655,092) | — | ||
Number of options outstanding after share consolidation | 295,011 | 20.15 | ||
Number of options forfeited | (135,411) | 31.41 | ||
Number of options outstanding December 31 | 159,600 | 17.43 | ||
Employee Share Option Plan (ESOP) | 2024 | |||
Number of options | Weighted Average exercise price (in Euro) | |||
Number of options outstanding January 1 | 2,654,599 | 1.94 | ||
Number of options forfeited | (75,746) | 3.28 | ||
Number of options granted | 371,250 | 2.79 | ||
Modification | — | 0.13 | ||
Number of options outstanding December 31 | 2,950,103 | 2.02 | ||
Grant date | Plan | Exercise price in Euro per option | Number of ESOP options granted | ||
December 31, 2023 | ESOP | 28.90 | 1,100 | ||
May 15, 2024 | ESOP | 28.10 | 32,525 | ||
November 1, 2024 | ESOP | 24.10 | 3,500 | ||
At December 31, 2025 | 37,125 | ||||
May 15, 2024 | November 1, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||
Exercise price | €2.81 | €2.41 | €2.89 | ||
Volatility | 51% | 52% | 55% | ||
Risk free interest rate | 2.43% | 2.38% | 1.97% | ||
Dividend yield | — | — | — | ||
Expected life | 7.6 years | 7.6 years | 7.6 years | ||
Early exercise rate | 5% | 5% | 5% |
In Euro | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Loss for the year attributable to owners of the Company - basic | (22,518,029) | (26,868,173) | ||
Loss for the year attributable to owners of the Company - diluted | (22,518,029) | (26,868,173) | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares - basic | 13,278,607 | 7,549,382 | ||
Number | ||||
Options per end of the year | 159,600 | 295,010 | ||
LTIP awards per end of the year | 32,216 | 58,415 | ||
Effect of anti-dilutive securities | 191,816 | 353,425 | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares - diluted | 13,278,607 | 7,549,382 | ||
In Euro | ||||
Earnings per share - basic | (1.70) | (3.56) | ||
Earnings per share - diluted | (1.70) | (3.56) |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-Current | ||||
Prepayment liabilities | 360 | 600 | ||
TNO license Agreement | 709 | 859 | ||
Total Non-Current Prepayment Liabilities | 1,069 | 1,459 | ||
Current | ||||
Trade payables | 15,612 | 14,767 | ||
TNO license Agreement | 76 | — | ||
Interest payable on borrowings | 38 | 1,295 | ||
Social security and other taxes | 2,192 | — | ||
Holiday pay and holiday days | 1,938 | 1,805 | ||
Contract liabilities | 840 | 1,910 | ||
Deferred government grants | 11,616 | 8,981 | ||
Other current liabilities | 4,678 | 8,299 | ||
Reclassification of liabilities associated with asset held for sale | — | (37) | ||
Total Current Trade and other payables | 36,990 | 37,020 | ||
Total Trade and other payables | 38,059 | 38,479 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance as at January 1 | 859 | — | ||
Additions | — | 841 | ||
Interest expense | 26 | 18 | ||
Payments | (100) | — | ||
Balance as at December 31 | 785 | 859 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Revenue recognized that was included in the contract liability balance at the beginning of the period: | ||||
- Systems contracts | 1,112 | 1,108 | ||
- Services contracts | 428 | 3,292 | ||
- Other | 5 | 3,000 | ||
1,545 | 7,400 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Debt Facility | Fonds Nieuwe Doen | Provincie Groningen Loan | Convertible Loan | Bridge Loan | Borrowings | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2024 | 84,102 | 2,500 | — | — | — | 86,602 | ||
Drawdowns | 13,436 | — | — | 5,000 | — | 18,436 | ||
Effective Interest and Payment in Kind interest | 12,973 | — | — | 23 | — | 12,996 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 110,511 | 2,500 | — | 5,023 | — | 118,034 | ||
Drawdowns | 3,595 | — | 9,891 | — | 10,000 | 23,486 | ||
Warrants issued | (17,957) | — | — | — | — | (17,957) | ||
Transaction costs on third amendment | (1,876) | — | — | — | — | (1,876) | ||
Extinguishment on modification 6 | (105,488) | (2,500) | — | — | — | (107,988) | ||
Recognition on modification 7 | 104,818 | 2,234 | — | — | — | 107,052 | ||
Transaction costs on fourth amendment | (759) | (17) | (68) | — | — | (844) | ||
Modification gain or loss | — | — | (338) | — | — | (338) | ||
Effective Interest and Payment in Kind Interest | 12,961 | 109 | 995 | 223 | — | 14,288 | ||
Conversion of loan to equity | — | — | — | (5,246) | — | (5,246) | ||
Repayment | — | — | — | — | (10,000) | (10,000) | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2025 | 105,805 | 2,326 | 10,480 | — | — | 118,611 |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-current Borrowings | 12,806 | 7,523 | ||
Current Borrowings | 105,805 | 110,511 | ||
Total Borrowings | 118,611 | 118,034 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Proceeds from Debt Facility drawdowns | 2,077 | 14,755 | ||
Proceeds from Province Groningen drawdown | 9,823 | — | ||
Proceeds from Bridge Loan drawdown | 10,000 | — | ||
Proceeds from Fonds Nieuwe Doen | (17) | — | ||
Proceeds from Convertible loan | — | 5,000 | ||
Proceeds from borrowings | 21,883 | 19,755 |
Borrowing company In Euro x 1,000 | Type of loan | Issue date / Latest amendment date | Principal amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount | Fair value | Long term | Short term | ||
Avantium N.V. | Debt Facility A | August 12, 2025 | 47,500 | Euribor + margin | June 30, 2028 | 44,207 | 44,207 | — | 44,207 | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B1 | August 12, 2025 | 45,000 | Euribor + margin | June 30, 2028 | 41,907 | 41,907 | — | 41,907 | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B2 | August 12, 2025 | 18,500 | Euribor + margin | June 30, 2028 | 19,691 | 19,691 | — | 19,691 | ||
Avantium RNP Flagship Plant B.V. | Fonds Nieuwe Doen | September 1, 2025 | 2,500 | 10.21% fixed | July 1, 2028 | 2,326 | 2,326 | 2,326 | — | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Provincie Groningen | March 18, 2025 | 9,900 | 12.38% fixed | June 30, 2029 | 10,480 | 10,480 | 10,480 | — | ||
Total Borrowings | 118,611 | 118,611 | 12,806 | 105,805 |
Borrowing company In Euro x 1,000 | Type of loan | Issue date | Principal amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount | Fair value | Long term | Short term | ||
Avantium N.V. | Debt Facility A | 2022 and 2024 | 42,500 | Euribor + margin | March31, 2025 | 44,880 | 44,880 | — | 44,880 | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B1 | 2023 | 45,000 | Euribor + margin | March31, 2025 | 47,188 | 47,188 | — | 47,188 | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B2 | 2023 and 2024 | 17,500 | Euribor + margin | March31, 2025 | 18,443 | 18,443 | — | 18,443 | ||
Avantium RNP Flagship Plant B.V. | Fonds Nieuwe Doen | 2023 | 2,500 | 4.75% fixed | February 1, 2026 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | — | ||
Avantium N.V. | Convertible loan | 2024 | 5,000 | 6% fixed | December 4, 2027 | 5,023 | 5,023 | 5,023 | — | ||
Total Borrowings | 118,034 | 118,034 | 7,523 | 110,511 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash interest paid capitalized | 9,974 | 7,381 | ||
Cash interest paid not capitalized | — | 394 | ||
Interest paid on borrowings | 9,974 | 7,775 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Shareholder Loan | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2024 | 12,603 | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder loans | 448 | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder compensation liability | 385 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 13,436 | ||
Shareholder loans drawdown | 5,033 | ||
Modifications on Shareholder loans | (290) | ||
Informal capital contribution on receipt of Shareholder loans | (1,063) | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder loans | 937 | ||
Shareholder compensation liability | 8,747 | ||
Modifications on compensation liability | (571) | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder compensation liability | 1,202 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2025 | 27,431 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Warranty | Restructuring | Decom- missioning | Total | ||
Balance at January 1, 2024 | 210 | 113 | 1,581 | 1,904 | ||
Additional provision | 61 | 70 | 95 | 226 | ||
Unwinding of discount | — | — | 62 | 62 | ||
Unused amounts reversed | (57) | (57) | — | (114) | ||
Modifications | — | — | 1,133 | 1,133 | ||
Used during the year | (11) | (56) | — | (67) | ||
At Balance at December 31, 2024 | 203 | 71 | 2,871 | 3,145 | ||
Balance at January 1, 2025 | 203 | 71 | 2,871 | 3,145 | ||
Additional provision | 78 | 499 | — | 577 | ||
Unwinding of discount | — | — | 74 | 74 | ||
Unused amounts reversed | (76) | (4) | 1 | (80) | ||
Modifications | — | — | (183) | (183) | ||
Used during the year | (11) | (66) | — | (77) | ||
Balance at December 31, 2025 | 194 | 499 | 2,763 | 3,454 |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-current Provisions | 2,880 | 3,022 | ||
Current Provisions | 574 | 123 | ||
Total Provisions | 3,454 | 3,145 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Financial Liability | Number of outstanding warrants (x1000) | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2024 | 13,609 | 3,861 | ||
Warrants issued | 1,338 | 559 | ||
Fair value remeasurement | (7,354) | — | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 7,593 | 4,420 | ||
Warrants issued | 23,919 | 13,996 | ||
Warrants exercised | (2,811) | (2,028) | ||
Fair value remeasurement | (18,215) | — | ||
Share consolidation adjustment | — | (14,594) | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2025 | 10,485 | 1,794 | ||
Avantium | 156 |
2025 in Euro x 1,000 | R&D Solutions services revenue | R&D Solutions systems revenue | Renewable Chemistry development agreements | Renewable Polymers agreements | Un-allocated revenue | Total | ||
Segment revenue | 2,814 | 10,598 | — | 526 | 654 | 14,593 | ||
Revenue from external customers | 2,814 | 10,598 | — | 526 | 654 | 14,593 | ||
Timing of revenue recognition | ||||||||
– At a point in time | — | 655 | — | 526 | 654 | 1,835 | ||
– Over time | 2,814 | 9,944 | — | — | — | 12,758 | ||
Total | 2,814 | 10,598 | — | 526 | 654 | 14,593 |
2024 in Euro x 1,000 | R&D Solutions services revenue | R&D Solutions systems revenue | Renewable Chemistry development agreements | Renewable Polymers agreements | Un-allocated revenue | Total | ||
Segment revenue | 5,067 | 9,214 | 100 | 6,478 | 177 | 21,036 | ||
Revenue from external customers | 5,067 | 9,214 | 100 | 6,478 | 177 | 21,036 | ||
Timing of revenue recognition | ||||||||
– At a point in time | — | 876 | 100 | 3,779 | 177 | 4,932 | ||
– Over time | 5,067 | 8,338 | — | 2,699 | — | 16,104 | ||
Total | 5,067 | 9,214 | 100 | 6,478 | 177 | 21,036 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Grants recognized | 3,404 | 4,596 | ||
3,404 | 4,596 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
R&D Solutions | 13,412 | 14,281 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 526 | 6,478 | ||
Corporate allocations | 655 | 277 | ||
Total segment revenue | 14,593 | 21,036 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
R&D Solutions | 121 | 60 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 1,520 | 2,654 | ||
Corporate allocations | 1,763 | 1,882 | ||
Total segment other income | 3,404 | 4,596 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
R&D Solutions | (6,431) | (6,267) | ||
Renewable Polymers | (15,563) | (15,680) | ||
Corporate allocations | (12,286) | (14,098) | ||
Total segment employee benefits expenses | (34,281) | (36,045) |
(in full time equivalent employees) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
R&D Solutions | 61 | 61 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 135 | 133 | ||
Corporate allocations | 82 | 93 | ||
Total average number of FTE during the year | 278 | 287 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
R&D Solutions | 1,829 | 2,192 | ||
Renewable Polymers | (22,331) | (17,173) | ||
Corporate allocations | (15,564) | (18,299) | ||
Total EBITDA 9 | (36,066) | (33,280) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 294,796 | 241,531 | ||
Corporate allocations | 61,372 | 47,095 | ||
Total segment assets | 356,168 | 288,626 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Renewable Polymers | (309,999) | (238,894) | ||
Corporate allocations | 103,428 | 48,053 | ||
Total segment liabilities | (206,571) | (190,841) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
R&D Solutions | (325) | (274) | ||
Renewable Polymers | (1,723) | (2,884) | ||
Corporate allocations | (4,919) | (2,072) | ||
Total depreciation, amortization and impairment charge | (6,968) | (5,230) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Wages and salaries | (30,002) | (31,256) | ||
Government grants R&D (WBSO) | 1,190 | 1,617 | ||
Social security costs | (3,403) | (3,346) | ||
Share-based payments (note 14) | (552) | (1,454) | ||
Pension costs - defined contribution plans | (1,514) | (1,451) | ||
Total employee benefit expenses | (34,281) | (35,890) | ||
Number of full time equivalent employees at the end of the year | 251 | 284 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Finance costs: | ||||
Net foreign exchange (gains) loss | (12) | (41) | ||
Financing component of lease payments | (179) | (220) | ||
Interest on borrowings | (2,015) | (2,461) | ||
Other bank and commitment fees | (488) | (206) | ||
Effective interest: Prepaid interest | (26) | (18) | ||
Other finance costs | — | — | ||
Finance costs | (2,720) | (2,946) | ||
Finance income: | ||||
Interest current accounts | 379 | 1,475 | ||
Finance income | 379 | 1,475 | ||
Finance costs - net | (2,341) | (1,471) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Loss before income tax | (27,133) | (32,627) | ||
Tax at applicable tax rate in the Netherlands of 25.8% (2024: 25.8%) | 7,000 | 8,418 | ||
Non-deductible expenses | 104 | 715 | ||
Subtotal | 7,104 | 9,133 | ||
Unrecognized deferred tax assets | (7,104) | (9,133) | ||
Tax profit as a result from revaluation of certain assets | — | — | ||
Utilization of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets | — | — | ||
Tax charge | — | — |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Category of temporary differences | ||||
Lease liabilities | 1,588 | 2,018 | ||
Decommissioning liabilities | — | — | ||
Total gross deferred tax assets | 1,588 | 2,018 | ||
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | (1,588) | (2,018) | ||
Total net deferred tax assets | — | — | ||
Right-of-use assets | (1,588) | (2,018) | ||
Property, plant and equipment | — | — | ||
Total gross deferred tax liabilities | (1,588) | (2,018) | ||
Offset against deferred tax assets | 1,588 | 2,018 | ||
Total net deferred tax liabilities | — | — | ||
Total deferred tax positions (net) | — | — |
Avantium | 162 |
Avantium | 164 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Note | 2025 | 2024 | ||
ASSETS | |||||
Non-current assets | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 40 | 2,089 | 3,188 | ||
Intangible assets | 12 | — | |||
Financial fixed assets | 35 | 208,201 | 117,055 | ||
Total non-current assets | 210,302 | 120,243 | |||
Current assets | |||||
Financial fixed assets | 35 | — | 64,017 | ||
Other receivables | 418 | 22 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | 36 | 52,267 | 22,778 | ||
Total current assets | 52,685 | 86,817 | |||
Total assets | 262,987 | 207,060 | |||
LIABILITIES | |||||
EQUITY | |||||
Ordinary shares | 12 | 25,195 | 8,611 | ||
Share premium | 411,213 | 341,761 | |||
Other reserves | 12 | 1,339 | 8,392 | ||
Accumulated losses | (285,228) | (262,910) | |||
Total equity | 152,519 | 95,854 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Note | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Provisions | 39 | 3,670 | — | ||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 37 | — | 5,023 | ||
Financial liability | 38 | 10,485 | — | ||
Lease liabilities | 40 | 1,868 | 3,198 | ||
Payables to group companies | 41 | 52,267 | 52,250 | ||
Total non-current liabilities | 64,620 | 60,471 | |||
Current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 37 | 39,812 | 41,197 | ||
Financial liability | 38 | — | 7,593 | ||
Lease liabilities | 40 | 1,190 | 1,127 | ||
Trade payables | 823 | 288 | |||
Other current liabilities | 353 | 530 | |||
Total current liabilities | 42,178 | 50,735 | |||
Total liabilities | 106,798 | 111,206 | |||
Total equity and liabilities | 262,987 | 207,060 | |||
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Operating expenses | |||||
Employee benefit expenses 10 | (552) | (1,455) | |||
Office and housing expenses | (4) | (6) | |||
Patent, license, legal and advisory expenses | (546) | (280) | |||
Other operating expenses | (545) | (382) | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment charge | (964) | (1,007) | |||
Operating loss | (2,611) | (3,130) | |||
Fair value remeasurement | 38 | 18,242 | 7,354 | ||
Finance income | 42 | 4,129 | 4,091 | ||
Finance costs | 42 | (3,001) | (125) | ||
Profit/(Loss) before income tax | 16,759 | 8,190 | |||
Income tax expense | — | — | |||
Result from subsidiaries | (39,277) | (35,058) | |||
Loss for the year | (22,518) | (26,868) |
Avantium | 166 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Participations in group companies | 158 | 991 | ||
Receivables from group companies | 111,524 | 116,064 | ||
Shareholder loan | 96,519 | 64,017 | ||
Total of Financial Fixed Assets | 208,201 | 181,072 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-Current Financial Fixed Assets | 208,201 | 117,055 | ||
Current loan to group company | — | 64,017 | ||
Total of Financial Fixed Assets | 208,201 | 181,072 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Balance as at January 1 | 991 | 22,779 | ||
Share of loss in group companies | (833) | (21,788) | ||
Balance as at December 31 | 158 | 991 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Group receivables outstanding January 1 | 116,064 | 94,339 | ||
Share of loss of group companies | (39,276) | (13,322) | ||
Informal capital contribution | 10,251 | — | ||
Increase in receivables from group companies | 24,485 | 35,047 | ||
Group receivables outstanding December 31 | 111,524 | 116,064 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Shareholder Loan balance as at January 1 | 64,017 | 21,470 | ||
Shareholder loan issued | 28,646 | 39,471 | ||
Modification gains/losses | (2,966) | — | ||
Accrued interest income on shareholder loans | 6,822 | 3,076 | ||
Shareholder Loan balance as at December 31 | 96,519 | 64,017 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | 51,702 | 19,778 | ||
Restricted cash | 565 | 3,000 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 52,267 | 22,778 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Debt Facility | Convertible Loan | Total Borrowings | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2024 | 26,774 | — | 26,774 | ||
Drawdown | 10,936 | 5,000 | 15,936 | ||
Effective Interest | 3,487 | 23 | 3,510 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 41,197 | 5,023 | 46,220 | ||
Drawdown | 2,809 | — | 2,809 | ||
Warrants issued | (9,182) | — | (9,182) | ||
Transaction costs on third amendment | (765) | — | (765) | ||
Transaction costs on fourth ammendment | (325) | — | (325) | ||
Extinguishment on modification | (43,133) | — | (43,133) | ||
Recognition on modification | 43,835 | — | 43,835 | ||
Effective Interest | 5,376 | 223 | 5,599 | ||
Conversion of loan to equity | — | (5,246) | (5,246) | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2025 | 39,812 | — | 39,812 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-current Borrowings | — | 5,023 | ||
Current Borrowings | 39,812 | 41,197 | ||
Total Borrowings | 39,812 | 46,220 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 year | Over 5 years | Total | ||
Borrowings | 39,812 | — | — | — | 39,812 | ||
39,812 | — | — | — | 39,812 |
in Euro x 1,000 | ||||||||||
Borrowing company | Type of loan | Issue date | Principle amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount | Long term | Short term | ||
Avantium NV | Debt Facility A | 2022 and 2024 | 47,500 | Euribor + margin | June 30, 2028 | 39,812 | — | 39,812 |
in Euro x 1,000 | ||||||||||
Borrowing company | Type of loan | Issue date | Principle amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount | Long term | Short term | ||
Avantium NV | Debt Facility A | 2022 and 2024 | 42,500 | Euribor + margin | March 31, 2025 | 41,197 11 | — | 41,197 | ||
Avantium NV | Convertible loan | 2024 | 5,000 | 6% fixed | December 4,2027 | 5,023 | 5,023 | — |
in Euro x 1,000 | Provisions | ||
On January 1, 2025 | — | ||
Addition of provision | (3,670) | ||
On December 31, 2025 | (3,670) |
in Euro x 1,000 | Provisions | ||
On January 1, 2024 | 25 | ||
Reversal of provision | (25) | ||
On December 31, 2024 | — |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Properties | 2,089 | 3,188 | ||
Total right-of-use assets | 2,089 | 3,188 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
Non-current lease liabilities | 1,868 | 3,198 | ||
Current lease liabilities | 1,190 | 1,127 | ||
Total Lease liabilities | 3,058 | 4,325 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 3,188 | 4,034 | ||
Depreciation | (964) | (1,007) | ||
Modifications | (135) | 161 | ||
Balance at December 31 | 2,089 | 3,188 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 4,325 | 5,232 | ||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (1,133) | (1,068) | ||
Modifications | (134) | 161 | ||
Balance at December 31 | 3,058 | 4,325 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Properties | 964 | 1,007 | ||
Total depreciation charge of right-of-use assets | 964 | 1,007 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Interest expense included in finance cost | 71 | 95 | ||
Total interest charge on lease liabilities | 71 | 95 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Group payables outstanding January 1 | (52,250) | (73,717) | ||
Movements in payables to group companies | (17) | 21,467 | ||
Group payables outstanding December 31 | (52,267) | (52,250) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Finance costs | ||||
Net foreign exchange (gains) loss | — | (2) | ||
Financing component of lease payments | 71 | 95 | ||
Interest on borrowings | 2,917 | 23 | ||
Other bank and commitment fees | 12 | 9 | ||
Other finance costs | 1 | — | ||
Finance costs | 3,001 | 125 | ||
Finance income | ||||
Interest on shareholder loans | (3,855) | (3,076) | ||
Interest current accounts | (274) | (1,015) | ||
Finance income | (4,129) | (4,091) | ||
Finance (income) - net | (1,128) | (3,966) |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Audit of the financial statements | 577 | 626 | ||
Other audit procedures | 830 | — | ||
Tax services | — | — | ||
Other non-audit services | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 1,408 | 627 |
Avantium | 173 |
Avantium | 174 |
■ Overall materiality: €2.850.000. | |
■ All group components were in scope. For all components, the group engagement team performed the audit procedures | |
■ Impairment assessment of the Avantium Renewable Polymers Cash Generating Unit.; and ■ Accounting for modifications and extinguishments of the loans resulting from the refinancing. |
Overall group materiality | €2.850.000 (2024: €2.300.000), rounded | ||
Basis for determining materiality | We used our professional judgement to determine overall materiality. As a basis for our judgement, we used 0,8% of total assets. | ||
Rationale for benchmark applied | We used total assets as the primary benchmark, a generally accepted auditing practice, based on our analysis of the common information needs of the users of the financial statements. On this basis, we believe that total assets is the most relevant metric for the financial performance of the Company based on the current phase of the company and the fact that the results before income tax is still negative and volatile. |
Identified fraud risk | Our audit work and observations | ||
Risk of management override of controls Management is in a unique position to perpetrate fraud because of management’s ability to manipulate accounting records and prepare fraudulent financial statements by overriding controls that otherwise appear to be operating effectively. That is why, in all our audits, we pay attention to the risk of management override of controls in: ■ The appropriateness of journal entries and other adjustments made in the preparation of the financial statements; ■ Estimates; and ■ Significant transactions, if any, outside the normal course of business for the Company. | We evaluated the design and implementation of the internal control system in the processes of generating and processing journal entries and making estimates. We also paid specific attention to the access safeguards in the IT system and the possibility that these lead to violations of the segregation of duties. We selected journal entries based on risk criteria such as unexpected account combinations and journal entries recorded by unexpected users, and conducted specific audit procedures for these entries. These procedures include, amongst others, inspection of the entries to source documentation and verifying the business nature of the entries recorded. We also paid particular attention to consolidation and elimination entries. We also performed audit procedures related to the important estimates and judgments made by management, including, but not limited to the going concern assessment, impairment assessment of property, plant and equipment, revenue recognition, valuation of warrants, provisions as well as sharebased payments related estimates. We refer to the key audit matter for the Impairment assessment of the Avantium Renewable Polymers Cash Generating Unit. We specifically paid attention to the inherent risk of bias of management in estimates. Our audit procedures did not lead to specific indications of fraud or suspicions of fraud with respect to management override of controls. |
Identified fraud risk | Our audit work and observations | ||
Risk of fraud in revenue recognition As part of our risk assessment and based on a presumption that there are risks of fraud in revenue recognition, we evaluated which types of revenue give rise to risk of material misstatement due to fraud. Management receives bonuses, of which the size partly depends on the financial results achieved. This could lead to pressure on management to overstate revenue by entering fictitious turnover in RDS. | We evaluated the design and implementation of internal controls covering the initiation and processing of revenue transactions. We performed substantive audit procedures, on a sample basis, on the contract revenue based on the sales contract, the hours made on the project, purchase invoices and progress confirmation of the project leaders. We performed specific audit procedures at the end of the year related to cut-off procedures to identify potential shifts in revenue from products delivered in the next financial year to the revenue reported in the current financial year. In addition we performed specific audit procedures at the end of the year related to cut-off procedures to identify potential shifts in revenue from products delivered in the next financial year to the revenue reported in the current financial year. In addition, we performed audit procedures to determine whether credit invoices were registered in the next financial year that indicate incorrectly registered revenue in the current financial year. We selected journal entries based on risk criteria such as unexpected account combinations and journal entries recorded by unexpected users, and conducted specific audit procedures for these entries. These procedures include, amongst others, inspection of the entries to source documentation and verifying the business nature of the entries recorded. We also paid particular attention to consolidation and elimination entries. Our audit procedures did not lead to indications of fraud or suspicions of fraud with respect to revenue recognition. |
Key audit matter | Our audit work and observations | |
Impairment assessment of the Avantium Renewable Polymers Cash Generating Unit – Note 5 Management identified the delay and increase in the cost of constructing the FDCA Flagship plant as potential indicators for impairment, in accordance with IAS 36 – Impairment of Assets. Management defined cash generating units (CGUs) within the group and performed an impairment test to estimate the recoverable amount per the end of the year. Management compared the recoverable amount with the carrying value of the CGU Avantium Renewable Polymers, which did not result in an impairment recorded by management. The impairment assessment is significant to our audit as the position is material to the Group (approximately €274 million recorded in Construction in progress), calculations are complex, involve high levels of estimation uncertainty and judgmental assumptions that are subject to change, and which could be subject to management bias. The Management Board’s most significant assumptions in determining the recoverable amount are: ■ the timing of the start of commercial product sale; ■ the license income expected to be generated through the sale of licenses; ■ and the discount rate. Significant deviations and/or delays in these assumptions would have had a significant effect on the determination of the recoverable amount of the CGU. The Group’s disclosures concerning the impairment and the sensitivity analysis prepared by management are included in Note 5 to the consolidated financial statements. | In order to evaluate the reasonability of management's impairment assessment, we, with the assistance of our valuation experts, performed the following procedures: ■ Assessed the appropriateness of management's defined CGUs within the group; ■ Assessed the composition of future cash flow forecasts and the underlying management assumptions by evaluating that: – the forecast is based on the latest budget approved by the management board and supervisory board and consistent with the information shared to the Group's lenders, – the accuracy of the forecasts by comparing against actual past performance and previous forecasts to assess the Group's ability to forecast its cashflows, – the consistency of the model and assumptions used, – the corroboration of forward-looking information to strategic initiatives of the company, minutes of meetings of management and supervisory board, project oversight board minutes on the progress of testing the plant, signed agreements to support the future license revenue (i.e. license agreement, letter of intent and non-disclosure agreements, assessing reasonability of forecast against independent scenarios based on available market research) and off take of the plant (i.e. off take agreements) and alignment with public announcements made; ■ Compared the inputs for the discount rate used by management to externally obtained data, such as risk-free rates, equity market risk premiums, country risk premiums as well as the betas of comparable companies; ■ Tested the mathematical accuracy of the model and assessed whether the methodology applied in the model meets the requirements per IAS 36 for value in use; ■ Challenged management’s valuation analyses and sensitivities prepared by comparing these to our own independent sensitivity analyses; ■ Challenged management on the disclosure of the most sensitive assumptions; ■ Reconciled the carrying value of the CGU with audited data and assessed items included / excluded for compliance with IAS 36. To consider whether any contradictory information regarding management's plans for the CGU exist, we: ■ Read the minutes of meetings of the project oversight board regarding the timeline of the Flagship plant construction, ■ Inspected correspondence and reports of the group's commercial team With the procedures performed above, we determined that the methodology applied by management was in accordance with IAS 36 and assumptions used by management to perform the impairment assessment were within PwC's independent reasonable range of assumptions. A forecast is prospective financial information that is based on assumptions about events that may occur in the future and possible actions by an entity. It is highly subjective in nature and its preparation requires the exercise of considerable judgement. Actual results are likely to be different from the forecast since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected and the deviation from the forecast may be material. In addition, we tested the related financial statements disclosures against the applicable disclosure requirements, including those related to sources of estimation uncertainty. We draw attention to note 5 of the consolidated financial statements which describes the key assumptions that have been applied in the impairment testing of the Renewable Polymers CGU to estimate the recoverable amount of the CGU and that the changes in the key assumptions as disclosed may have a material impact on the valuation of the Property, plant and equipment contained in the CGU. |
Key audit matter | Our audit work and observations | |
Accounting for modifications and extinguishments of the loans resulting from the refinancing – Note 17 and 18 The Group’s borrowings and shareholder loan (collectively 'loans') are material (approximately €119 million and €28 million respectively) and were amended in 2025 resulting in the accounting and presentation for loan modification and extinguishments in the financial statements. The accounting and presentation of the amendments to the loans is subject to significant judgement, including the assessment if the amendments to the loan agreements are to be accounted for as modifications or extinguishments, the valuation of the loans and the appropriateness of related disclosures. Management engaged external experts to assist in determining the accounting treatment of the loan modifications and extinguishments, to fair value calculation, the effective interest rates and related modification result. Given the magnitude of the balances involved and the complexity and judgement required in the valuation and disclosure of these financial liabilities, we considered this to be a key audit matter. | Our audit procedures included, among others, obtaining and inspecting new loan agreements and recalculating the effective interest rates applied by management. We assessed based on the terms and conditions of the amended loan agreements and if the amendments are to be accounted for as modifications or extinguishments during the year, and we evaluated management’s accounting treatment in accordance with the applicable financial reporting framework. We reviewed the reports prepared by management’s external experts regarding the determination of the fair value of the loans, the effective interest rates applied, and we involved our own financial instruments specialists to assess the appropriateness of the methodologies and assumptions used. We challenged management on the completeness and accuracy of the data provided to their experts together with the reasonableness of the loan fair value methodology and consequent effective interest rate calculations used by management's experts. We also evaluated the adequacy of the related disclosures in the financial statements. Based on the evidence obtained, we concurred with management’s assessment of the loan modifications and extinguishments, and found the accounting treatment and disclosures to be appropriate. |
Avantium | 186 |
Avantium | 187 |
ESG | ESRS Standard | Avantium's strategic focus | ESRS reference | GRI reference | SDG reference | SASB reference |
Environmental | E1 Climate Change | Industry-wide emissions reduction by deploying our technology | ■ E1-5 – Actions and resources in relation to climate change mitigation and adaptation ■ E1-6 – Targets related to climate change ■ E1-7 – Energy consumption and mix ■ E1-8 – Gross scope 1, 2, 3 GHG emissions | ■ GRI 102: Climate Change 2025 ■ GRI 103: Energy 2025 ■ GRI 305: Emissions 2016 | ■ SDG7: Affordable and Clean Energy ■ SDG12: Responsible Consumption and Production | ■ RT-CH-130a.1 ■ RT-CH-110a.2 |
Emissions intensity of our own FDCA Flagship Plant | ||||||
E5 Resource use and circular economy | Circularity of PEF | ■ E5-1 – Policies related to resource use and circular economy ■ E5-2 – Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy ■ E5-3 – Targets related to resource use and circular economy ■ E5-4 – Resource inflows ■ E5-5 – Resource outflows | ■ GRI 308 Suppliers Environmental Assessment 2016 ■ GRI 414 Suppliers Social Assessment 2016 ■ GRI 306: Waste 2020 | ■ SDG9: Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure ■ SDG12: Responsible Consumption and Production | ■ RT-CH-150a.1 | |
Sustainable feedstock | ||||||
Valorization of waste/by-products of our technology | ||||||
Social | S1 Own Workforce | Development of human capital | ■ S1-1 – Policies related to own workforce ■ S1-2 – Engagement with own workforce and workers’ representatives, existence of channels for own workforce to raise concerns or needs and approaches to remedy ■ S1-3 – Actions and resources related to own workforce ■ S1-4 – Targets related to own workforce ■ S1-5 – Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees ■ S1-8 – Diversity metrics ■ S1-14 – Work-life balance metrics | ■ GRI 2-7 Employees 2021 ■ GRI 401: Employment 2016 ■ GRI 403 Occupational Health and Safety 2018 ■ GRI 404: Training and Education 2016 ■ GRI 405: Diversity and Equal Opportunity 2016 | ■ SDG3: Good Health and Well- being ■ SDG4: Quality Education ■ SDG5: Gender Equality ■ SDG8: Decent Work and Economic Growth | ■ RT-CH-320a.1 ■ RT-CH-320.2 ■ RT-CH-540a.1 |
Health and safety in our own operations | ||||||
Governance | G1 Business Conduct | Advocacy for a circular and fossil- free chemical industry | ■ G1-1 – Policies related to business conduct ■ G1-2 – Actions related to business conduct ■ G1-3 – Targets related to business conduct | ■ GRI 2-23 Policy commitments 2021 ■ GRI 2-28 Membership associations 2021 | ■ SDG13: Climate Action ■ SDG17: Partnerships for the Goals | ■ RT-CH-530a.1 ■ RT-CH-210a.1 |
S4 Consumer and End-users | Consumer health and safety | ■ S4-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | ■ GRI 416: Customer Health and Safety 2016 | ■ SDG12: Responsible Consumption and Production | ||
Avantium | 188 |
MWh | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Amsterdam headquarters | Sustainable electricity | 1516 | 1513 | 1498 | |||
Self-generated solar energy | 64 | 59 | 21 | ||||
Natural gas | 773 | 731 | 717 | ||||
Geleen pilot plant | Steam | 196 | 137 | 185 | |||
Sustainable electricity | 991 | 986 | 935 | ||||
Delfzijl pilot plant | Steam | 0 | 26 | 154 | |||
Fossil-based electricity | 96 | 244 | 406 | ||||
Delfzijl FDCA Flagship plant | Steam | 4036 | n/a | n/a | |||
Fossil-based electricity | 3496 | n/a | n/a | ||||
Natural gas | 1596 | n/a | n/a |
Ton CO2e | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Amsterdam headquarters | CO 2 emissions from burning natural gas* | 156.44 | 147.84 | |
Geleen pilot plant | CO2 direct emissions | 0.19 | 0.19 | |
VOC direct emissions** | 0 | 0 | ||
Methylbromide direct emissions*** | 0.32 | 0.05 | ||
Delfzijl FDCA Flagship plant | CO 2 emissions from burning natural gas* | 387.35 | n/a | |
Total | 544.30 | 148.08 |
Avantium | 189 |
Ton CO2e | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Amsterdam headquarters | Sustainable electricity | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Self-generated solar energy | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Geleen pilot plant | Steam* | 44 | 31 | 41 | |||
Sustainable electricity | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Delfzijl pilot plant | Steam | 0 | 18 | 110 | |||
Fossil-based electricity | 26 | 60 | 100 | ||||
Delfzijl FDCA Flagship plant | Steam** | 1978 | n/a | n/a | |||
Fossil-based electricity | 937 | n/a | n/a | ||||
Total | 2985 | 109 | 251 |
Ton CO2e | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Capital goods* | 139 | 398 | ||
Business Travel** | 254 | 579 | ||
Purchased goods and services* | 2471 | 2218 | ||
Upstream transportation* | 113 | 264 | ||
Waste treatment*** | 83 | 1 | ||
Total | 3060 | 3460 |
Avantium | 190 |
Ton | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Amsterdam headquarters | Incineration | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | ||
2.9 | 8.1 | 4.7 | ||||
Re-use or recycling | 0.9 | 2.6 | 3.1 | |||
Geleen pilot plant | 76.7 | 57.0 | 72.4 | |||
Re-use or recycling | 2.5 | 0.4 | 5.8 | |||
Delfzijl pilot plant | 0 | 22.1 | 21.4 | |||
Re-use or recycling | 0 | 0 | 14.6 | |||
Delfzijl FDCA Flagship Plant | Incineration | 31.3 | n/a | n/a | ||
Re-use or recycling | 9.7 | n/a | n/a | |||
Total | 124.8 | 92.1 | 122.9 |
Ton | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Amsterdam headquarters | Incineration | 13.7 | 0 | 0 | ||
Incineration with energy recovery | 0 | 11.3 | 19.1 | |||
Re-use or recycling | 12.0 | 11.7 | 14.9 | |||
Geleen pilot plant | Incineration with energy recovery | 0.7 | 2.2 | 1.0 | ||
Re-use or recycling | 0.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | |||
Delfzijl pilot plant | Incineration with energy recovery | 0 | 2.8 | 16.0 | ||
Re-use or recycling)* | 0 | 1.3 | 14.7 | |||
Delfzijl FDCA Flagship Plant | Incineration with energy recovery | 9.4 | n/a | n/a | ||
Re-use or recycling | 17.1 | n/a | n/a | |||
Total | 53.2 | 31.5 | 66.7 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Injuries | 0 | 0 | ||
Recordable process safety incidents* | 1 | 0 | ||
First aid cases | 12 | 1 | ||
Other injuries | 12 | 8 | ||
Process safety incidents | 133 | 109 | ||
Near misses | 123 | 62 | ||
Recorded observations per person | 1.88 | 0.65 |
Avantium | 191 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Employment contracts | 274 | 303 | 304 | |||
Full-time | 199 | 218 | 221 | |||
Part-time | 75 | 85 | 83 | |||
FTEs | 251 | 284 | 288 | |||
Interns | 1 | 8 | 5 | |||
PhD students | 4 | 5 | 4 | |||
Flexile contracts | 5 | 7 | 21 | |||
Self-employed contractors | 13 | 31 | 14 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Turnover | ||||||
New Contracts | 25 | 43 | 95 | |||
Leavers | 56 | 45 | 53 | |||
Applications per vacancy | 74 | 26 | 36 | |||
Parental leave | ||||||
Took parental leave | 23 | 21 | 26 | |||
Returned form parental leave | 2 | 13 | 3 | |||
Sick leave | 6.25% | 6.52% | 5.49% |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Female | 40% | 33% | 33% | |||
Male | 60% | 67% | 67% | |||
<30 years old | —% | —% | —% | |||
30-50 years old | —% | —% | —% | |||
>50 years old | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Dutch | 20% | 17% | 17% | |||
Non-Dutch | 80% | 83% | 83% |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Female | 37.5% | 29% | 29% | |||
Male | 62.5% | 71% | 71% | |||
<30 years old | —% | —% | —% | |||
30-50 years old | 12.5% | 14% | 29% | |||
>50 years old | 87.5% | 86% | 71% | |||
Dutch | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Non-Dutch | —% | —% | —% |
Avantium | 192 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Female | 52% | 39% | 34% | ||
Male | 48% | 61% | 66% | ||
<30 years old | —% | —% | —% | ||
30-50 years old | 57% | 39% | 45% | ||
>50 years old | 43% | 61% | 55% | ||
Dutch | 71% | 82% | 83% | ||
Non-Dutch | 29% | 18% | 17% |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Female | 23% | 24% | 26% | ||
Male | 77% | 76% | 74% | ||
<30 years old | 11% | 14% | 14% | ||
30-50 years old | 58% | 56% | 54% | ||
>50 years old | 31% | 30% | 32% | ||
Dutch | 77% | 76% | 74% | ||
Non-Dutch | 23% | 24% | 26% |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Female | 26% | 26% | 27% | ||
Male | 74% | 74% | 73% | ||
<30 years old | 10% | 12% | 12% | ||
30-50 years old | 56% | 53% | 52% | ||
>50 years old | 34% | 35% | 36% | ||
Dutch | 76% | 76% | 74% | ||
Non-Dutch | 24% | 24% | 26% |
Avantium | 193 |
Stakeholder Groups | Representation stakeholder group in CST* |
Supply Chain Partners and Contractors | Director Operations and Supply chain |
Financial Partners, shareholders | Investor Relations Manager |
Collaboration partners | Director Communications |
Landlords and Communities | Director Operations and Supply chain |
Process partners (polymerization) | Director Operations and Supply chain |
Commercial partners and customers | Director Communications |
Governments and Authorities and Society | Director Communications |
Employees | Director Operations and Supply chain |
Technology (internal) | Director Technology and Innovation |
Finance and Risk* | Risk and Control Manager |
ESRS topic | ESRS (sub-) sub-topic | Impacts/Risks/Opportunities | Value chain | Time horizon* |
E1 Climate change | Climate change mitigation | ■ Potential positive impact: Enabling the production of plastic with a lower carbon footprint ■ Actual negative impact: Generating emissions during the development of our technology | Own operations Downstream | Medium term Long term |
Climate change adaptation | ■ Risk: Availability of biomass could be affected by climate change ■ Risk: Rising sea levels could affect our FDCA Flagship Plant, given its location ■ Risk: The effects of climate change can significantly affect Avantium and the value chain | Upstream Own operations Downstream | Short term Medium term Long term | |
Energy | ■ Actual negative impact: Using fossil-based energy to build and operate our Flagship Plant | Own operations | Short term Mid term | |
E2 Pollution | Pollution of water | ■ Potential negative impact: Generating effluents from growing bio-based feedstocks that, if incorrectly managed, could pollute water sources ■ Potential negative impact: Generating effluents from chemical processes that, if incorrectly managed, could pollute water sources | Upstream Own operations Downstream | Medium term Long term |
Microplastics | ■ Potential negative impact: Generating microplastics in the polymerization process that follows FDCA production | Downstream | Medium term Long term | |
E3 Water and marine resources | Water consumption | ■ Actual negative impact: Using water to grow bio-based feedstock ■ Potential negative impact: Operating water-intensive chemical processes ■ Risk: Availability of water could decrease | Upstream Own operations Downstream | Medium term Long term |
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | Direct exploitation | ■ Actual negative impact: Cultivating biomass as feedstock changes the terrestrial ecosystem, affecting biodiversity | Upstream | Medium term Long term |
Land-use change, freshwater change, and sea-use change | ■ Actual negative impact: Cultivating biomass as feedstock changes land use, affecting biodiversity | Upstream | Medium term Long term |
ESRS topic | ESRS (sub-) sub-topic | Impacts/Risks/Opportunities | Value chain | Time horizon* |
E5 Resource use and circular economy | Resource inflows | ■ Potential positive impact: Enabling our clients to replace fossil-based feedstock with bio-based feedstock ■ Potential positive impact: Using bio-based feedstock at our Flagship Plant ■ Actual negative impact: Using materials for chemical production processes ■ Risk: The effects of environmental factors (such as climate change and increased scarcity of resources) could significantly affect Avantium and its value chain | Upstream | Short term Medium term Long term |
Resource outflows related to products and services | ■ Potential positive impact: Providing PEF with excellent properties (renewable feedstock, high gas barrier, end-of-life solutions) | Downstream | Long term | |
Resource outflows related to waste | ■ Actual negative impact: Generating waste, including hazardous waste, in chemical production processes ■ Potential positive impact: Developing technologies to valorize waste and byproducts (e.g., humins) | Own operations Downstream | Medium term Long term | |
S1 Own workforce | Adequate wages | ■ Actual positive impact: Providing competitive compensation packages to employees | Own operations | Short term Medium term |
Work-life balance | ■ Actual positive impact: Providing tools to improve balance – opportunities to work flexibly – at office, home or remote, part time, additional annual leave days, etc. | Own operations | Short term Medium term | |
Health and safety | ■ Potential negative impact: Harming people’s physical health as a result of working with hazardous materials, specialized equipment, and chemical operations at our sites ■ Risk: R&D activities as well as start-up and operations of the FDCA Flagship Plant can lead to safety-related incidents | Own operations | Short term Medium term | |
Training and skills development | ■ Actual positive impact: Offering training and development opportunities to our workforce ■ Risk: Finding talent and the necessary skills to implement and run new processes and departments within the company | Own operations | Short term Medium term | |
Diversity | ■ Actual positive impact: Providing an inclusive workplace and ensuring fair treatment for all ■ Risk: Legal, reputational, or financial consequences of non-compliance with diversity-related legislation | Own operations | Short term Medium term | |
S4 Consumers and end-users | Health and safety | ■ Potential negative impact: Harming consumers’ health through food packaging applications of PEF | Downstream | Long term |
G1 Business conduct | Management of relationships with suppliers, including payment practices | ■ Risk: Relationships with key suppliers could be disrupted, affecting operations at our FDCA Flagship Plant | Own operations | Short term Medium term |
Entity-specific | IP and data security | ■ Risk: Cyber security due to Avantium’s public presence and valuable IP ■ Risk/Opportunity: Emerging technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) | Own operations | Short term Medium term Long Term |
Avantium | 196 |
Disclosures | Page/Section Reference | ||
General disclosures | |||
BP-1 – Basis for preparation of the sustainability statement | |||
BP-2 – Specific information if the undertaking uses phasing-in options | |||
GOV-1 – The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies in relation to sustainability | |||
GOV-2 – Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |||
GOV-3 – Statement on due diligence | Not reported | ||
GOV-4 – Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | |||
SBM-1 – Strategy, business model and value chain | |||
SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | |||
SBM-3 – Interaction of material impacts risks and opportunities with strategy and business model, and financial effects | |||
IRO-1 – Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities and material information to be reported | |||
IRO-2 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and disclosure requirements included in the sustainability statement | |||
E1 Climate Change | |||
E1-1 – Transition plan for climate change mitigation | Not reported | ||
E1-2 – Identification of climate-related risks and scenario analysis | Not reported | ||
E1-3 – Resilience in relation to climate change | |||
E1-4 – Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |||
E1-5 – Actions and resources in relation to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |||
E1-6 – Targets related to climate change | |||
E1-7 – Energy consumption and mix | |||
E1-8 – Gross scope 1, 2, 3 GHG emissions | |||
E1-9 – GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | Not reported | ||
E1-10 – Internal carbon pricing | Not reported | ||
E1-11 – Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities | Not reported | ||
E2 Pollution | |||
E2-1 – Policies related to pollution | Not reported |
Avantium | 197 |
Disclosures | Page/Section Reference | ||
E2-2 – Actions and resources related to pollution | Not reported | ||
E2-3 – Targets related to pollution | Not reported | ||
E2-4 – Pollution of air, water and soil | Not reported | ||
E2-5 – Substances of concern and substances of very high concern | Not reported | ||
E3 Water and marine Resources | |||
E3-1 – Policies related to water and marine resources | Not reported | ||
E3-2 – Actions and resources related to water and marine resources | Not reported | ||
E3-3 – Targets related to water and marine resources | Not reported | ||
E3-4 – Water metrics | Not reported | ||
E4 Biodiversity and Ecosystems | |||
E4-1 – Biodiversity and ecosystems transition plan | Not reported | ||
E4-2 – Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | Not reported | ||
E4-3 – Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems | Not reported | ||
E4-4 – Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | Not reported | ||
E4-5 – Metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change | Not reported | ||
E5 Resource use and Circular Economy | |||
E5-1 – Policies related to resource use and circular economy | |||
E5-2 – Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | |||
E5-3 – Targets related to resource use and circular economy | |||
E5-4 – Resource inflows | |||
E5-5 – Resource outflows | |||
G1 Business Conduct | |||
G1-1 – Policies related to business conduct | |||
G1-2 – Actions related to business conduct | |||
G1-3 – Targets related to business conduct | |||
G1-4 – Metrics related to corruption or bribery | |||
G1-5 – Metrics related to political influence, including lobbying activities |
Avantium | 198 |
Disclosures | Page/Section Reference | ||
G1-6 – Payment practices | Not reported | ||
S1 Own Workforce | |||
S1-1 – Policies related to own workforce | |||
S1-2 – Engagement with own workforce and workers’ representatives, existence of channels for own workforce to raise concerns or needs and approaches to remedy | |||
S1-3 – Actions and resources related to own workforce | |||
S1-4 – Targets related to own workforce | |||
S1-5 – Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | |||
S1-6 – Characteristics of non-employees in the undertaking’s own workforce | |||
S1-7 – Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |||
S1-8 – Diversity metrics | |||
S1-9 – Adequate wages | Not reported | ||
S1-10 – Social protection | Not reported | ||
S1-11 – Persons with disabilities | Not reported | ||
S1-12 – Training and skills development metrics | |||
S1-13 – Health and safety metrics | |||
S1-14 – Work-life balance metrics | |||
S1-15 – Remuneration metrics | |||
S1-16 – Incidents of discrimination and other human rights incidents | |||
S2 Workers in the value chain | |||
S2-1 – Policies related to workers in the value chain | |||
Not reported | |||
S2-3 – Actions and resources related to workers in the value chain | Not reported | ||
S2-4 – Targets related to workers in the value chain | Not reported | ||
S3 Affected Communities | |||
S3-1 – Policies related to affected communities | Not reported | ||
Not reported | |||
S3-3 – Actions and resources related to affected communities | Not reported |
Avantium | 199 |
Disclosures | Page/Section Reference | ||
S3-4 – Targets related to affected communities | Not reported | ||
S4 Consumers and End-users | |||
S4-1 – Policies related to consumers and end-users | |||
S4-2 – Engagement with consumers and end-users, existence of channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns or needs and approaches to remedy | n/a | ||
S4-3 – Actions and resources related to consumers and end-users | |||
S4-4 – Targets related to consumers and end-users |
Avantium | 200 |
GRI 1: Foundation 2021 | ||||
GRI 2: General Disclosures | 2-1 Organizational details | |||
2-2 Entities included in the organization’s sustainability reporting | ||||
2-3 Reporting period, frequency and contact point | ||||
2-4 Restatements of information | ||||
2-5 External assurance | ||||
2-6 Activities, value chain and other business relationships | ||||
2-7 Employees | ||||
2-8 Workers who are not employees | ||||
2-9 Governance structure and composition | ||||
2-10 Nomination and selection of the highest governance body | ||||
2-11 Chair of the highest governance body | ||||
2-12 Role of the highest governance body in overseeing the management of impacts | ||||
2-13 Delegation of responsibility for managing impacts | ||||
2-14 Role of the highest governance body in sustainability reporting | ||||
2-15 Conflicts of interest | ||||
2-16 Communication of critical concerns | ||||
2-17 Collective knowledge of the highest governance body | ||||
2-18 Evaluation of the performance of the highest governance body | ||||
2-19 Remuneration policies | ||||
2-20 Process to determine remuneration | ||||
2-21 Annual total compensation ratio | ||||
2-22 Statement on sustainable development strategy | ||||
2-23 Policy commitments |
Avantium | 201 |
GRI 1: Foundation 2021 | ||||
2-24 Embedding policy commitments | ||||
2-25 Process to remediate negative impacts | ||||
2-26 Mechanisms for seeking advice and raising concerns about ethics | ||||
2-27 Compliance with laws and regulations | ||||
2-28 Membership associations | ||||
2-29 Approach to stakeholder engagement | ||||
2-30 Collective bargaining agreements | At Avantium, there are no collective bargaining agreements | |||
GRI 3: Material Topics | 3-1 Process to determine material topics | |||
3-2 List of material topics | ||||
3-3 Management of material topics | ||||
GRI 303: Energy | 302-1 Energy consumption within the organization | |||
302-4 Reduction of energy consumption | ||||
GRI 305: Emissions | 305-1 Direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions | |||
305-2 Energy indirect (Scope 2) GHG emissions | ||||
305-3 Other indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions | ||||
305-5 Reduction of GHG emissions | ||||
305-7 Nitrogen oxides (NOx), sulfur oxides (SOx), and other significant air emissions | ||||
GRI 306: Waste | 306-1 Waste generation and significant waste-related impacts | |||
306-2 Management of significant waste-related impacts | ||||
306-3 Waste generated | ||||
306-4 Waste diverted from disposal | ||||
306-5 Waste directed to disposal | ||||
GRI 308: Supplier Environmental Assessment | 308-1 New suppliers that were screened using environmental criteria | |||
GRI 401: Employment | 401-1 New employee hires and employee turnover | |||
401-3 Parental leave |
Avantium | 202 |
GRI 1: Foundation 2021 | ||||
GRI 403: Occupational Health and Safety | 403-1 Occupational health and safety management system | |||
403-2 Hazard identification, risk assessment, and incident investigation | ||||
403-4 Worker participation, consultation, and communication on occupational health and safety | ||||
403-5 Worker training on occupational health and safety | ||||
403-6 Promotion of worker health | ||||
403-9 Work-related injuries | ||||
GRI 404: Training and Education | 404-2 Programs for upgrading employee skills and transition assistance programs | |||
404-3 Percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews | ||||
GRI 405: Diversity and Equal Opportunity | 405-1 Diversity of governance bodies and employees | |||
405-2 Ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to men | ||||
414-1 New suppliers that were screened using social criteria |
Avantium | 203 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 (restated) | 2021 | |
Revenues | 14,593 | 21,036 | 19,700 | 17,826 | 10,917 | |
Other income from government grants | 3,404 | 4,596 | 5,789 | 7,626 | 6,686 | |
Net operating expenses | (54,063) | (58,912) | (52,948) | (41,758) | (33,687) | |
EBITDA | (36,066) | (33,280) | (27,459) | (16,306) | (16,084) | |
— | — | — | ||||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment charge | (6,968) | (5,230) | (7,396) | (8,578) | (7,837) | |
Finance (costs)/income – net | (2,341) | (1,471) | 221 | (1,976) | (495) | |
— | — | — | ||||
Net loss for the financial year | (27,133) | (32,627) | (34,150) | (29,702) | (24,416) | |
Cash flow from operating activities | (27,708) | (36,001) | (18,818) | (11,166) | 11,806 | |
Cash flow from investing activities | (20,663) | (58,635) | (89,769) | (33,953) | (3,932) | |
Cash flow from financing activities | 81,927 | 83,360 | 78,935 | 75,079 | 24,830 | |
Net cash flow used in operating, investing, and financing activities 12 | 33,556 | (11,277) | (29,652) | 29,961 | 8,288 | |
Cash and cash equivalents at end of financial year | 57,466 | 23,898 | 35,216 | 64,870 | 34,911 | |
— | — | — | ||||
Segment revenues | — | — | — | |||
R&D Solutions | 13,412 | 14,281 | 13,546 | 11,301 | 10,029 | |
Renewable Chemistries | — | 100 | 500 | |||
Renewable Polymers | 526 | 6,478 | 5,592 | 6,056 | 388 | |
Corporate allocations | 655 | 277 | 562 | 369 | — | |
Total segment revenue | 14,593 | 21,036 | 19,700 | 17,826 | 10,917 | |
— | — | — | ||||
Other income from government grants | — | — | — | |||
R&D Solutions | 121 | 60 | 87 | 279 | 279 | |
Renewable Chemistries | 821 | 3,536 | 3,610 | |||
Renewable Polymers | 1,520 | 2,654 | 3,673 | 3,660 | 2,683 | |
Corporate allocations | 1,763 | 1,882 | 1,209 | 150 | 114 | |
Total segment other income | 3,404 | 4,596 | 5,789 | 7,625 | 6,686 | |
Avantium | 204 |
Avantium | 205 |
Avantium | 206 |