Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | Contents | 2 |
About This Report | |
Avantium at a Glance | |
Key Figures 2024 | |
Key Financials 2024 | |
Key Events 2024 | |
Message from the CEO | |
Who We Are | |
Our Business Areas | |
Management Report | |
Value Creation Model | |
The World Around Us | |
Our Strategy | |
Performance by Business Area 2024 | |
Sustainability Performance 2024 | |
Financial Performance 2024 | |
Investor Relations and Share Performance | |
Going Concern |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | About This Report | 3 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | Avantium at a Glance | 4 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Key Figures 2024 | 5 |
Financial | ||||||||
Finance | ||||||||
Revenue (in € million) | EBITDA (in € million) | |||||||
21 | -33.3 | |||||||
2023: 19.7 | 7% | 2023: -27.5 | 21% | |||||
Investments (in € million) | Net cash outflow (in € million) | |||||||
58.6 | -106.1 | |||||||
2023: 89.8 | -35% | 2023: -114.1 | -7% | |||||
Number of government grants | Grant recognition (in € million) | |||||||
15 | 4.6 | |||||||
2023: 18 | -17% | 2023: 5.8 | -21% | |||||
Non-Financial | ||||
Technology | ||||
Newly granted patents | ||||
15 | ||||
2023: 10 | 50% | |||
Newly reported inventions | ||||
45 | ||||
2023: 43 | 4.65% | |||
Environment | |||
Scope 1 emissions (in tonnes CO 2e) | |||
0.24 | |||
Scope 2 emissions (in tonnes CO2e) | |||
257 | |||
Scope 3 emissions (in tonnes CO2e) | |||
4368 | |||
Social | ||||||||
Number of FTEs | Number of nationalities employed | |||||||
284 | 35 | |||||||
2023: 288 | -1.39% | 2023: 36 | -2.78% | |||||
Gender balance (% of total workforce) | Women in senior leadership positions (% of total senior leadership positions) | |||||||
26 | 39 | |||||||
2023: 27 | -3.70% | 2023: 34 | 14.71% | |||||
Number of safety accidents | ||||||||
0 | ||||||||
2023: 0 | ||||||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Key Financials 2024 | 6 |
(€1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Revenues | 21,036 | 19,700 | ||
Other income from government grants | 4,596 | 5,789 | ||
Net operating expenses | (58,912) | (52,947) | ||
EBITDA | (33,280) | (27,458) | ||
Depreciation, amortization, and impairment charge | (5,230) | (7,396) | ||
Finance (costs)/income – net | (1,471) | 221 | ||
Net loss for the financial year | (32,627) | (34,150) | ||
Cash flow from operating activities | (36,001) | (16,952) | ||
Cash flow from investing activities | (58,635) | (89,769) | ||
Cash flow from financing activities | 83,360 | 77,068 | ||
Net cash flow used in operating, investing, and financing activities 1 | (11,277) | (29,652) | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of financial year | 23,898 | 35,216 | ||
Segment revenues | ||||
R&D Solutions | 14,281 | 13,546 | ||
Renewable Chemistries | 100 | — | ||
Renewable Polymers | 6,478 | 5,592 | ||
Support | 177 | 562 | ||
Total segment revenue | 21,036 | 19,700 | ||
Other income from government grants | ||||
R&D Solutions | 60 | 87 | ||
Renewable Chemistries | 52 | 821 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 2,654 | 3,673 | ||
Support | 1,830 | 1,209 | ||
Total segment other income | 4,596 | 5,789 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Key Events 2024 | 7 |
Avantium Renewable Polymers | |
Construction of the FDCA Flagship Plant completed in October 2024, celebrated with a grand opening ceremony attended by approximately 300 guests from all over the world. | |
New commercial collaborations signed with Auping, Helios, Plastipak, Royal Vezet (in collaboration with Albert Heijn), Kirin, SCG Chemicals, and Parfums Christian Dior (part of LVMH). | |
Launch of the new brand for our plant- based and recyclable polymer PEF: releaf® | |
FDA food contact approval for PEF in the United States. | |
Volta Technology | |
Award of a €3.5 million grant from the EU Horizon Europe program for our participation in the "ICONIC" R&D program, which aims to convert CO2 into formic acid. | |
Strengthening of the partnership with SCG Chemicals to pilot the production of PLGA and to develop various PLGA applications. | |
Avantium R&D Solutions | |
A license agreement signed with TNO allowing Avantium to manufacture, further develop, and sell proton exchange membrane (PEM) electrolyzer test units, key for the production of green hydrogen. | |
Steady revenue stream, with €14 million revenues for R&D Solutions in 2024. | |
Company | |
Workforce stable at 303 employees. | |
Avantium awarded Gold Sustainability Medal by EcoVadis for the third consecutive year. | |
€116 million financing package in total secured, consisting of equity and (conditional) loans. | |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Message from the CEO | 8 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Message from the CEO | 9 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Who We Are | 10 |
FDCA Flagship Plant | ||
Official opening | 10/22/2024 | |
Hours worked on site without Lost Time Injuries (x 1,000) | >1,000 | |
Production capacity (tonnes per year) | 5,000 | |
Operations employees | 68 | |
Plot size (hectares) | 2.5 | |
Length of cables (kilometers) | >50 | |
Length of piping (kilometers) | >26 | |
Our Mission | |
To be a world leader in renewable and circular polymers and commercialize our technologies through partnerships and licensing. |
Our Ambition | |
To lead the transition to a fossil-free chemical industry by 2050. |
Our Strategy | |
Monetizing our proprietary technologies by applying them in our commercial production plants through partnerships or joint ventures or by licensing them to third parties. |
Employees | ||
300+ | ||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Our Business Units | 11 |
Avantium Renewable Polymers houses our leading technology, YXY® Technology, which transforms plant sugars into FDCA. FDCA is the essential building block for creating our next-generation polymer PEF, known under the brand name and EU registered trademark releaf®. | Releaf®, which is 100% plant based and circular, offers a higher-performing and more sustainable alternative to traditional solutions in the packaging, film, and textile sectors. This is due to its superior barrier properties, greater mechanical strength, heat resistance, and lower processing temperature. Using 100% renewable carbon in releaf® instead of fossil carbon in polyethylene terephthalate (PET) for producing 500 ml bottles significantly reduces greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 62% over the bottles' life cycle. Additionally, the emissions from bio-based bottles upon incineration are offset by CO2 removal during the growth of the renewable feedstock, ensuring no additional CO2 is released into the atmosphere. Significant GHG emission reductions (around 39%) | can also be achieved in multilayer packaging (PET/polyamide (PA)) by replacing typical fossil-based barrier layers assessment (LCA) results). This business unit is in the process of starting up the world-first FDCA Flagship Plant in Delfzijl and is on track to launch releaf® at commercial scale in 2025. In addition to selling FDCA and releaf® from the FDCA Flagship Plant to offtake partners, Avantium Renewable Polymers is implementing a technology licensing strategy with industrial partners. These partners are expected to construct production facilities with initial capacities of (more than) 100 kilotonnes per year under a technology license from Avantium. | |
Avantium Renewable Polymers | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Our Business Units | 12 |
Avantium R&D Solutions is our revenue- generating business unit, specializing in advanced catalysis solutions for R&D in four sustainable chemistry markets: green hydrogen, chemical recycling for plastics, adsorption, and sustainable chemical building blocks. We provide custom R&D units, as well as systems and services, to customers worldwide. |
Avantium R&D Solutions |
Volta Technology uses electrochemistry to harness the power of air-based CO2 , converting it into a fossil-free raw material suitable for a broad range of high-value chemical products. | This business unit focuses on formic acid, oxalic acid, and glycolic acid – the latter two being key building blocks for carbon-neutral plastics like PLGA. PLGA with 80% or more glycolic acid is an excellent barrier against oxygen and moisture, has good mechanical properties, and is recyclable, home compostable, and marine degradable. It can be used as a coating material and in molded plastics. Our Volta Technology team is working with strategic partners to advance this technology to the next stage: a pilot plant with an indicative capacity of 10 kilotonnes per year. | ||
Avantium Volta Technology |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Avantium at a Glance | Our Business Units | 13 |
Led by Avantium’s Chief Technology Officer, Gert-Jan Gruter, this small team of scientists and PhD students has strong ties to the University of Amsterdam. Corporate Technology serves as an incubator for early-stage innovation, complementing our other business units. | Our Corporate Technology team works on optimizing our Dawn Technology™, which converts biomass – such as polycotton textile waste and agricultural residues - into industrial glucose that can be used in chemical and fermentation processes for a wide range of industrial applications, including monomers (for polyesters) and solvents. The resulting glucose can, for example, be used by Avantium to produce its lead product FDCA. | The Corporate Technology team also works in collaboration with our Volta Technology team on developing PLGA and on oxalic acid-based polyesters known as PISOX, which provide an unprecedented combination of useful and sustainable properties including marine degradability and a carbon-negative footprint. | |
Avantium Corporate Technology | |||
For the legal structure of Avantium, please refer to note 2.2.1 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | 14 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Value Creation Model | 15 |
Input | |
Human 303 employees | |
lntellectual 175 patent families | |
Natural ■ Volume of renewable feedstock ■ Origin of feedstock | |
Social & Relationship ■ Engagement with our stakeholders ■ Partnerships | |
Financial ■ €58.6 million in investments ■ €23.9 million cash position at December 31, 2024 | |
Our Added Value | Sustainability Goals | Material Topics | Impact | ||
Our Technologies | |||||
■ Our technologies will deliver 1.5 million tonnes of CO2 savings across the chemical industry ■ We will become a circular business ■ All our plant-based feedstock for Renewable Polymers and Renewable Chemistries will come from sustainable sources | ■ Environmental impact of our technologies ■ Circularity ■ Sustainable feedstocks | ||||
Effective partnerships for meaningful change | |||||
Our Operations | ■ Occupational health & safety ■ Greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of our operations ■ Hazardous materials management ■ Non-hazardous waste management | ||||
■ Our own operations will achieve net-zero carbon emissions ■ We will send zero non-hazardous waste to incineration and landfill. ■ All our plants will achieve an ISO 45001 certification (healthy and safe working environment) | |||||
Fossil-free chemical industry | |||||
Our People | |||||
■ Avantium will be one of the 10 best companies to work for in the Netherlands ■ We will improve upon our baseline of being an inclusive and diverse company ■ We will have engaged 100,000 students about using chemistry to create a fossil-free world | ■ Health & well-being ■ Talent attraction & retention ■ Diversity & inclusion ■ Next generation of scientists | Creating a sustainable and circular future | |||
Our Leadership & Governance | ■ Climate advocacy ■ Stakeholder engagement ■ Corporate partnerships ■ Product stewardship ■ Intellectual property (IP) & data protection ■ Climate-related regulation | ||||
■ All our advocacy will focus on transforming the chemical industry to becoming circular and fossil free | |||||
Financial/investor return | |||||
■ €25.6 million in consolidated revenues and other income ■ €-33.3 million in EBITDA ■ Future licensing deals with one licensing deal in place | ■ Long-term ■ Shareholder value |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | The World Around Us | 16 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | The World Around Us | 17 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | The World Around Us | 18 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Our Strategy | 19 |
Applying our technologies in our production plants or through partnerships | How | Divesting our technologies to a suitable party | ||||
What | ||||||
We embed our safety culture in everything we do, striving to be accident and incident free. We attract talent from all over the world, creating a workplace where people both are inspired and inspire each other to work on technologies that can make a significant positive impact on our collective future. | We are a pioneering commercial-stage company focused on renewable and circular polymer materials. We develop and commercialize innovative technologies for the production of materials based on sustainable carbon feedstocks; i.e., carbon from biomass or CO2 from the air. | |||||
We invent novel renewable chemistry processes to make chemicals and materials from renewable sources or feedstocks. We select opportunities that have the potential to be game-changers in the circular economy. | ||||||
Licensing our disruptive technologies to third parties | ||||||
Our Core Values | Our Golden Sustainability Rules | Our Golden Safety Rules | ||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Our Strategy | 20 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Our Strategy | 21 |
Avantium’s innovation funnel is used to assess and decide on the ideas to pursue as well as to enable the appropriate allocation of resources to projects at the various phases of development. | ||
Stage 1: Development We evaluate an idea's technical and commercial potential and its fit with Avantium's strategy. This involves proof-of-concept experiments, invention disclosures, pre-market analysis, and external validation. We prepare a business case, budget, and operational plan, identify technology partners, allocate resources, and execute the plan, with stage-gate decisions made by our Management Team. | Stage 2: Pilot Plant We design a pilot plant, secure the technology, and – pending the review and approval of our Supervisory Board – test, demonstrate, and optimize it, as well as validating applications at the pilot plant. | Stage 3: Flagship Plant We prepare for production at commercial scale, either on our own or in partnership. Construction begins once a positive Final Investment Decision (FID) is made, based on (i) technology readiness including engineering, (ii) commercial coverage, and (iii) financing. | Stage 4: Licensing Facilities We license our validated technology to industrial partners and develop projects to produce FDCA and PEF for broader-scale deployment and market adoption. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Our Strategy | 22 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Performance by Business Area | 23 |
Avantium Renewable Polymers |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Performance by Business Area | 24 |
Volta Technology |
Corporate Technology™ |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Performance by Business Area | 25 |
Avantium R&D Solutions |
Avantium Renewable Chemistries |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Sustainability Performance | 26 |
For the third year in a row, Avantium was awarded a Gold Medal by EcoVadis in 2024. This award is the outcome of a thorough audit of our performance across four categories: environment, labor and human rights, ethics, and sustainable procurement. Gold is awarded to the top 5% of companies across all sectors as assessed by EcoVadis in the 12 months prior to the medal issue date. This award therefore reflects the quality of our Company's sustainability management system and recognizes our commitment to promoting transparency throughout the value chain. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Sustainability Performance | 27 |
FDCA Flagship Plant Heveskeslaan 5 9936 HH Farmsum Chemie Park Delfzijl | |
Dawn Pilot Biorefinery Oosterhorn 4 9936 HD Farmsum Chemie Park Delfzijl | |
68 people |
Avantium Headquarters Zekeringstraat 29 1014 BV Amsterdam | |
188 people |
Science Park Laboratory Matrix Building 6 Science Park 408 1098 XH Amsterdam | |
20 people |
Science Park Laboratory Matrix Building 6 Science Park 408 1098 XH Amsterdam | |
20 people |
YXY Pilot Plant Urmonderbaan 22 6167 RD Geleen Brightlands Chemelot Campus | |
25 people |
Globally | ||
USA 2 people* | Japan 2 people | |
* employees of record | ||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Sustainability Performance | 28 |
"We have been preparing for CSRD ( Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive), which is not merely a compliance requirement for our Company but also a valuable opportunity for Avantium to refine and advance our Chain Reaction 2030 sustainability strategy. By embracing CSRD in line with the evolving regulatory landscape, we will continue to drive focused innovation, enhance our environmental and social impact, and create long-term value for our stakeholders." | |||
Heleen Goorissen Chief Sustainability Officer Avantium |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Sustainability Performance | 29 |
Area | Pillar | Sustainability goal in Chain Reaction 2030 | Material topic | GRI reference | SDG reference | SASB reference |
Environmental | Our Technologies | Our technologies will deliver 1.5 million tonnes of CO2 savings across the chemical industry. | Environmental Impact of Our Technologies | GRI 305 Emissions | 3.9, 12.4 | RT-CH-110a.1 RT-CH-110a.2 |
We will become a circular business. | Product Stewardship, Circularity | 12.5 | ||||
All our plant-based feedstock for Renewable Polymers and Renewable Chemistries will come from sustainable sources. | Sustainable Feedstocks | GRI 308 Suppliers Environmental Assessment GRI 414 Suppliers Social Assessment | 9.4 | |||
Our Operations | We will send zero non-hazardous waste to incineration and landfill. | Non-Hazardous Waste Management, Hazardous Materials Management | GRI 306 Waste | 3.9, 12.5 | RT-CH-150a.1 | |
Our own operations will achieve net-zero carbon emissions. | Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Our Operations | GRI 305 Emissions | 12.4 | RT-CH-110a.1 RT-CH-110a.2 RT-CH-130a.1 | ||
Social | Our People | All our plants will achieve an ISO 45001 certification (healthy and safe working environment). | Occupational Health & Safety | GRI 403 Occupational Health and Safety | 3.9 | RT-CH-320a.2 |
Avantium will be one of the 10 best companies to work for in the Netherlands. | Talent Attraction & Retention, Health & Well-Being | GRI 2-7 Employees GRI 404 Training and Education | 4.7, 7a, 8.5 | |||
We will improve upon our baseline of being an inclusive and diverse company, ensuring that we are representative of the societies and communities we operate within. | Diversity & Inclusion | GRI 405 Diversity and Equal Opportunity | 5.5, 8.2, 8.5 | |||
We will have engaged 100,000 students about using chemistry to create a fossil-free world. | Next Generation of Scientists | GRI 404 Training and Education | 4.4, 9.5, 17.7 | |||
Governance | Our Leadership & Governance | All our advocacy will focus on transforming the chemical industry to becoming circular and fossil free. | Climate Advocacy, Climate-Related Regulation, IP & Data Protection, Responsible Licensing, Stakeholder Engagement, Corporate Partnerships | GRI 22-28 Strategy, Policies and Practices | 13.3, 17.6, 17.16 | RT-CH-530a.1 RT-CH-210a.1 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Environmental Performance | 30 |
Material Topics Addressed | |
Environmental Impact of Our Technologies | |
Product Stewardship, Circularity | |
Sustainable Feedstocks | |
Non-Hazardous Waste Management | |
Hazardous Materials Management | |
Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Our Operations | |
SDG Subtargets |
GRI Indicators | |
GRI 305 Emissions | |
GRI 308 Suppliers Environmental Assessment | |
GRI 414 Suppliers Social Assessment | |
GRI 306 Waste | |
GRI 305 Emissions | |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Environmental Performance | 31 |
Using Sustainable Feedstocks | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, 100% of our plant-based feedstock for Avantium Renewable Polymers and Avantium Renewable Chemistries will come from sustainable sources. | |||
Reducing Industry CO2 Emissions | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, our technologies and products will deliver 1.5 million tonnes of CO2 savings across the chemical industry. | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Environmental Performance | 32 |
Reducing Emissions from Our Operations | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, our own operations will achieve net-zero carbon emissions. | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Environmental Performance | 33 |
2024 | |||
CO2 emissions in tonnes | |||
Scope 1 (direct emissions) | |||
Geleen pilot plant | 0.24 | ||
• CO2 | 0.19 | ||
• VOC (Methyl bromide) | 0.05 | ||
Total Scope 1 | 0.24 |
2024 | |||||
Usage | CO2 emissions in tonnes | ||||
Scope 2 (indirect emissions) | |||||
Amsterdam Zekeringstraat | |||||
Sustainable electricity (MWh) | 1,572 | 0 | |||
Gas for heating (m3) | 83,117 | 148 | |||
Total Amsterdam Zekeringstraat | 148 | ||||
Geleen pilot plant | |||||
Steam (GJ) | 492 | 31 | |||
Sustainable electricity (MWh) | 986 | 0 | |||
Total Geleen pilot plant | 31 | ||||
Delfzijl pilot plant | |||||
Steam (GJ) | 93 | 18 | |||
Electricity – fossil (MWh) | 244 | 60 | |||
Total Delfzijl pilot plant | 78 | ||||
Total Scope 2 | 257 | ||||
2024 | |||
CO2 emissions in tonnes | |||
Scope 3 | |||
Capital goods | 398 | ||
Business travel | 1,487 | ||
Purchased goods and services | 2,218 | ||
Upstream transportation | 264 | ||
Waste treatment | 1 | ||
Total Scope 3 | 4,368 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Environmental Performance | 34 |
Managing Waste from Our Operations | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2025, we will send zero non-hazardous waste to incineration and landfill. | |||
in kg | 2024 | |||
Weight | % | |||
Amsterdam Zekeringstraat | ||||
Incineration with energy recovery | 11,299 | 49% | ||
Re-use or recycling | 11,652 | 51% | ||
Total Amsterdam | 22,951 | |||
Pilot plant Geleen | ||||
Incineration with energy recovery | 2,156 | 49% | ||
Re-use or recycling | 2,246 | 51% | ||
Total Geleen | 4,402 | |||
Pilot plants Delfzijl | ||||
Incineration with energy recovery | 2,790 | 55% | ||
Re-use or recycling | 2,299 | 45% | ||
Total Delfzijl | 5,089 | |||
Total non-hazardous waste | 32,442 | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Environmental Performance | 35 |
in kg | 2024 | |||
Weight | % | |||
Amsterdam Zekeringstraat | ||||
Incineration | 1,827 | 15% | ||
Incineration with energy recovery | 8,125 | 65% | ||
Re-use or recycling | 2,589 | 21% | ||
Total Amsterdam | 12,541 | |||
Pilot plant Geleen | ||||
Incineration with energy recovery | 57,044 | 99% | ||
Re-use or recycling | 370 | 1% | ||
Total Geleen | 57,414 | |||
Pilot plants Delfzijl | ||||
Incineration with energy recovery | 22,141 | 100% | ||
Re-use or recycling | 0 | —% | ||
Total Delfzijl | 22,141 | |||
Total hazardous waste | 92,096 | |||
Closing the Loop on Circularity | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, we will become a circular business. | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Environmental Performance | 36 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 37 |
SDG Subtargets | |
Material Topics Addressed | |
Occupational Health and Safety | |
Health and Well-Being | |
Diversity and Inclusion | |
Talent Attraction and Retention | |
Next Generation of Scientists | |
GRI Indicators |
GRI 2-7 Employees |
GRI 403 Occupational Health and Safety |
GRI 404 Training and Education |
GRI 405 Diversity and Equal Opportunity |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 38 |
Providing Safe and Healthy Workplaces | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2023, all our plants plan to achieve an ISO 45001 certification. | |||
"We ensured zero accidents during the construction phase of our FDCA Flagship Plant in Delfzijl by carefully selecting the contractors we worked with, carrying out daily meetings on risk mitigation, focusing on proactive operational QHSE via coaching, and promoting a safe working culture through inspections, toolbox talks, and safety observation reports." | |||
Jeanette Ubels QHSE Manager FDCA Flagship Plant |
2024 | |||
Injuries | 0 | ||
Recordable process safety incidents | 0 | ||
First aid cases | 1 | ||
Other injuries | 8 | ||
Non-recordable process safety incidents | 109 | ||
Near misses | 62 | ||
Observations per person | 0.65 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 39 |
"Maintaining a safe work environment is our top priority. All our employees' ongoing commitment to safety protocols is crucial to achieving this goal." | |||
Mario Iaciofano QHSE Director |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 40 |
Becoming a Top-10 Place to Work | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, Avantium will be one of the 10 best companies to work for in the Netherlands. | |||
On December 31, 2024, our 303 people with employment contracts worked alongside 8 interns, 5 PhD students, 7 people with flexible contracts, and 31 self-employed contractors. In addition, we also had 2 employees of record based in the USA. |
"Thanks to our passionate colleagues, a simple poster session became a lively hub of connection, innovation, and collaboration. The intersection of our diverse skills and perspectives is what drives our success at Avantium." | |||
Jean Lai Marketing & Brand Manager and member of Chain Reaction 2030 People Task Force |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 41 |
"In 2024, we organized engaging activities to strengthen our community and celebrate our differences. Through our Footprint Challenge, for instance, we brought together colleagues from all departments and backgrounds, in pursuit of a commonly shared objective. This inspiring initiative aimed to raise awareness about our environmental impact. We gained new insights and shared our knowledge on how to reduce our carbon footprint and increase our handprint, thereby promoting sustainability and encouraging collaboration and innovative thinking. This is just one example of how we can grow our positive impact on our planet, while also fostering an inclusive and welcoming environment for everyone. We believe that by embracing our differences, we can build a stronger, more innovative, and more supportive community." | |||
Marloes Harmsen HR Business Partner and member of the Chain Reaction 2030 People Task Force |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 42 |
Promoting Diversity, Equity and Inclusion | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2025, we will improve upon our baseline of being an inclusive and diverse company, ensuring we are representative of the societies and communities we operate within. | |||
Our Core Values | ||
1 | We make a lasting impact We think big. We understand our customers through and through. We improve the world around us. We drive – and thrive on – change. We have an impact on the environmental footprint of the wider industry. | |
2 | We are determined team players We embrace challenges. We value complementary talents and diverse perspectives. We actively engage with partners. We work in teams to solve problems. We go the extra mile to deliver results. | |
3 | We do the right things right We behave ethically. We make bold choices. We take responsibility for our actions. We operate safely. | |
4 | We are pragmatic idealists We always find a way. We think outside the box, but never lose sight of reality. We keep our feet on the ground. We always sail towards our destination, adjusting course when necessary. | |
5 | We have fun (and the rest of the world is a little bit weird) We appreciate unconventional solutions. We celebrate success and learn from setbacks. We view things with a positive eye and an open mind. | |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 43 |
Management Team | Leadership positions | Non- leadership positions | |||
Female | 29% | 39% | 24% | ||
Male | 71% | 61% | 76% | ||
<30 years old | —% | —% | 14% | ||
30–50 years old | 14% | 39% | 56% | ||
>50 years old | 86% | 61% | 30% | ||
Dutch | 100% | 82% | 76% | ||
Non-Dutch | —% | 18% | 24% |
Inspiring the Next Generation | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, we will have engaged 100,000 students about using chemistry to create a fossil-free world. | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Social Performance | 44 |
Activity | Number of students engaged | ||
Open days/events | 573 | ||
Conferences | 50 | ||
Guest lectures | 148 | ||
Site visits to Avantium offices | 296 | ||
Social media, including Avantium's website, LinkedIn, BlueSky, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube | 3887 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Governance Performance | 45 |
SDG Subtargets |
Material Topics Addressed | |
Climate Advocacy | |
Climate-Related Regulation | |
IP and Data Protection | |
Responsible Licensing | |
Stakeholder Engagement | |
Corporate Partnerships | |
GRI Indicators |
GRI 22-28 Strategy, policies and practices |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Governance Performance | 46 |
Advocating for a Fossil-Free Industry | |||
OUR GOAL | |||
By 2030, 100% of our advocacy will focus on transforming the chemical industry to becoming circular and fossil free. | |||
"At Avantium, we believe in a fossil-free chemical industry. All our technologies are aimed at accelerating this transition. We transform sustainable, renewable carbon into useful materials for our everyday life, like clothing and food packaging. We see our role not only in developing and commercializing our technology solutions in a circular manner, but also in providing thought leadership to encourage the industry to adopt circular business practices. We do this by engaging in advocacy related to recycling, carbon management, and product sustainability." | |||
Ingrid Goumans Public Affairs & ESG Director and member of Chain Reaction 2030 Technology Task Force |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Governance Performance | 47 |
Business unit | Intellectual asset portfolio | Current number of patent families (incl. newly filed patent applications) 7 | Number of new patent applications in 2024 8 | Number of patents granted in Europe (EPO) or the USA in 2024 | Number of inventions reported in 2024 9 | |
Renewable Polymers | YXY® Technology | 70 | 4 | 7 | 8 | |
Renewable Chemistries | Ray Technology™ | 19 | 2 | 4 | 3 | |
Renewable Chemistries | Dawn Technology® | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Renewable Chemistries | Volta Technology | 40 | 5 | 1 | 14 | |
Research & Development Solutions | RDS | 12 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
Corporate Technology | Early stage | 26 | 3 | 0 | 9 | |
Total | 175 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Governance Performance | 48 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Governance Performance | 49 |
Stakeholder | Form and frequency of dialogue | Topics discussed | Effect of dialogue on Avantium | ||
Employees | ■ Social intranet (YIP) ■ Company meetings with all employees (every two months or when appropriate) ■ Leadership Team meetings (every two months or when appropriate) ■ Business unit town hall meetings (every two months or when appropriate) ■ Performance reviews (twice a year) ■ Training and development programs (when appropriate) ■ Works Council (at least every two months or when appropriate) ■ Onboarding program for new employees (when appropriate) ■ Monthly lunch lectures and interviews | ■ Strategy ■ Business highlights and performance ■ Health and safety ■ HR-related topics, including vitality ■ Diversity and inclusion ■ Training and development ■ Peer-to-peer learning ■ Career path and development opportunities | Through continuous and open dialogue, we aim to help our employees embrace our values and familiarize themselves with our strategy and mission. We celebrate our successes and share our challenges and setbacks. This enhances engagement and commitment, as well as efficient communications. We believe employee engagement is key to Avantium’s business, and that our success is built on the commitment, ambition, and expertise of our people. | ||
(Prospective) Partners and customers | ■ Business meetings and site visits, joint (research and development) projects, and business development (when appropriate) ■ Phone and video calls, email exchanges, and virtual tours by commercial or technical teams (daily) ■ Conferences, symposia, and special events (when appropriate) | ■ Technologies, lead products, and services ■ Business development and innovation ■ Customer support and quality ■ Technology licenses ■ ESG targets (e.g., circular business models, carbon footprint) | Close collaboration with strong partners and customers throughout the entire value chain is integral to Avantium’s strategy and commercialization and licensing roadmap. We work with companies who share our values and want to build a better world for future generations. This helps us develop innovative solutions that deliver sustainability benefits to customers and other stakeholders. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Governance Performance | 50 |
Stakeholder | Form and frequency of dialogue | Topics discussed | Effect of dialogue on Avantium | ||
Shareholders | ■ Direct interaction with Investor Relations, CEO, or CFO in (video and audio) calls, email exchanges, and site visits (regularly) ■ Annual General Meeting (annually) ■ Extraordinary General Meeting (when appropriate) ■ Capital Markets Day (Technology & Markets Day/Retail Investors Day) (annually or when appropriate) ■ Annual or half-year results presentation and press release (bi-annually) ■ Investor conferences and roadshows (when appropriate) | ■ Strategy, business activities, and performance ■ Financial results ■ Funding options ■ Commercial and operational progress ■ Company roadmap and technology portfolio ■ Lead products and end-market ■ ESG performance and specific ESG-related topics ■ Board composition and remuneration | We aim to help current shareholders, potential investors, and financial analysts understand the (long-term) investment opportunities Avantium offers. With shareholders, we discuss our strategy and business model, financial performance and outlook, funding strategies, and opportunities, as well as our sustainable solutions. | ||
Financial Partners | ■ Direct interaction with consortium of lenders and grant providers in calls, email exchanges, and virtual meetings (regularly and when appropriate) | ■ Strategy, business activities, and performance ■ Financial results ■ Funding options ■ Commercial and operational progress ■ Risks and opportunities ■ ESG performance and specific ESG-related topics | Our financial partners, including a consortium of lenders – such as ABN AMRO Bank, ASN Bank, ING Bank, Rabobank, and the Dutch government-backed impact investment fund Invest-NL, loan providers including the Province of Groningen and Fonds Nieuwe Doen, and subsidy providers – are vital stakeholders for Avantium. They expect us to effectively implement our strategy and associated projects. With our financial partners, we discuss our strategy and business model, financial performance and outlook, funding strategies, commercial and operational progress, and risks and opportunities. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Governance Performance | 51 |
Stakeholder | Form and frequency of dialogue | Topics discussed | Effect of dialogue on Avantium | ||
Suppliers and contractors | ■ Direct interaction via supplier account teams/procurement in calls, email exchanges, and virtual meetings (daily) ■ Site visits at Avantium and/or at the supplier’s office (when appropriate) ■ Communications regarding specific interactions, setting up purchase orders, discussing details of the General Terms and Conditions (as relevant) ■ Engagement regarding ESG norms and agreeing with the Avantium Sustainable Supplier Code (when relevant) | ■ Products and technology ■ Innovation ■ Supply chain of renewable feedstock ■ Supplier performance and risk management ■ Health and safety ■ Compliance ■ Human rights and labor standards ■ Environmental topics, including biodiversity ■ IP / information security ■ Business continuity | We rely heavily on our supplier network, with our suppliers and contractors integral partners in the efficient and seamless scale- up of our technologies and in delivering on our customer commitments. We are committed to a responsible and sustainable supply chain, as laid out in our Sustainable Supplier Code. | ||
Governments and authorities | ■ (Pro)Active dialogue with government, regulators, and authorities and municipalities (when appropriate) ■ Safety and compliance reporting (when appropriate) ■ Reporting on diversity, energy efficiency, and other ESG-related topics (when appropriate) | ■ Our technologies and lead products ■ Strengthening innovation in the industry and society where we operate ■ Compliance ■ Safety ■ Permitting | Avantium takes part in open dialogues with relevant governments and authorities. We have regular meetings with government bodies, authorities, and local municipalities to discuss Avantium's business, opportunities, and challenges. The aims include strengthening our license to operate, generally promoting an environment conducive to investment and development, and mitigating regulatory and political risk. | ||
Society | Industry associations ■ Member conferences, regular meetings, and round tables of relevant industry associations (when appropriate) Community, universities, media, NGOs, and others ■ www.avantium.com (continuously) ■ Avantium's social media channels (continuously/when appropriate) ■ Press releases, interviews, and engagement calls/meetings (when appropriate) ■ Collaboration with University of Amsterdam (continuously) ■ Community engagement programs (when appropriate) ■ Company visits (when appropriate) ■ Trainings and networks (when appropriate) | ■ Our technologies and lead products ■ Strengthening innovation in the industry and society where we operate ■ Compliance ■ Circular economy ■ Community engagement ■ Our people ■ Exciting the next generation about renewable chemistry ■ Local developments ■ CSRD and other reporting related regulations | We align our business strategy and sustainability goals with the needs of our wider society, beyond our direct value chain. We also engage with students at schools and universities, sharing our expertise and exciting the next generation about sustainable and renewable chemistry. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Financial Performance | 52 |
in millions of € | 2024 | 2023 | % change | ||
R&D Solutions | 14.3 | 13.5 | 5% | ||
Renewable Chemistries | 0.1 | 0.0 | —% | ||
Renewable Polymers | 6.5 | 5.6 | 16% | ||
Unallocated | 0.2 | 0.6 | -69% | ||
Total revenue | 21.1 | 19.7 | 7% |
in millions of € | 2024 | 2023 | % change | ||
R&D Solutions | 2.2 | 1.1 | 100% | ||
Renewable Chemistries | -3.0 | -7.6 | 61% | ||
Renewable Polymers | -17.2 | -9.4 | -83% | ||
Company overheads/ other | -15.3 | -11.6 | -32% | ||
EBITDA | (33.3) | (27.5) | -21% |
in millions of € | 2024 | 2023 | % change | ||
(4.7) | (4.2) | -12% | |||
Employee benefit expenses 12 | (35.9) | (31.5) | -14% | ||
Office and housing expenses | (4.0) | (3.3) | -21% | ||
Patent, licence, legal, and advisory expenses | (5.9) | (5.0) | -18% | ||
Laboratory expenses | (4.2) | (4.3) | 2% | ||
Advertising and representation expenses | (1.8) | (2.0) | 10% | ||
Other operating expenses | (2.4) | (2.6) | 8% | ||
Net operating expenses | (58.9) | (52.9) | -11% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Financial Performance | 53 |
in millions of € | 2024 | 2023 | ||
EBITDA | (33.3) | (27.5) | ||
Lease payments | (2.4) | (2.0) | ||
Working capital movement 14 | (5.7) | 8.4 | ||
Capital expenditures 15 | (58.6) | (89.8) | ||
Interest and commitment fees from borrowings | (7.6) | (4.1) | ||
Other 16 | 1.5 | 0.9 | ||
Net cash outflow | (106.1) | (114.1) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Financial Performance | 54 |
APM | Definition | ||
EBITDA | This is the sum of the revenue, other income and net operating expenses. | ||
EBITDA of business segments | This is the sum of the revenue, other income and net operating expenses for each business segment.This excludes overheads and cost allocations for shared service activities. Refer to note 24 for a reconciliation to the most directly comparable IFRS measure. | ||
Capital expenditure | This is the sum of the cash outflow from investments in property, plant, and equipment and investments in intangible asset, as included in the consolidated statement of cash flows | ||
Working capital movement | Equals the movement in working capital as included in the consolidated statement of cash flows. | ||
Net cash flow used in operating, investing, and financing activities | This is the sum of the cash flows from operating activities, cash flows from investing activities, and cash flows from financing activities as included in the consolidated statement of cash flows. |
APM | Definition | ||
Cost increase FDCA Flagship Plant | The current expected remaining cash outflow relating to the FDCA Flagship Plant, insofar this is higher than the budgeted cash outflow. This is a measure of expected future performance that will be reflected in cash flows from investing activities in the consolidated statement of cash flows in future periods. | ||
Adjusted equity total | The adjusted equity total is calculated as equity attributable to owners of the parent minus intangible assets, | ||
Adjusted balance sheet total | The adjusted balance sheet total is calculated as total assets minus intangible assets, participating interest, receivables from shareholders, and shares held in the own Company. | ||
Adjusted solvency | The adjusted solvency ratio is calculated as the Adjusted equity total divided by the Adjusted balance sheet total. Refer to note 3.2 for a reconciliation to the most directly comparable IFRS measure. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Investor Relations and Share Performance | 55 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Investor Relations and Share Performance | 56 |
Bank | Target price | Recommendation | ||
ABN AMRO - Oddo BHF | €2.20 | Neutral | ||
Berenberg | €4.60 | Buy | ||
Bryan Garnier | €4.90 | Buy | ||
ING | €9.57 | Buy | ||
Kepler Cheuvreux | €2.05 | Hold | ||
Degroof Petercam | €3.00 | Buy |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Going Concern | 57 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Going Concern | 58 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Report | Going Concern | 59 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | 60 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Risk Management and Internal Control | 61 |
Risk Management Process |
Risk areas | Description of risk areas | Appetite for risk | |
Strategy and Technology | Avantium develops new technologies through research and development (R&D) projects, which are "industry disruptive.". Avantium seeks to protect its proprietary technology. We aim to demonstrate scale-up of these technologies from laboratory scale via a pilot plant to a flagship plant, and subsequently to sell technology licenses. Funding these technologies is inherently risky. | High | |
Operations | Avantium’s operational risk is related to managing its laboratories and offices, starting up and operating its pilot plants, and building and operating the FDCA Flagship Plant. | Low (safety and quality) Medium (technology scale-up) | |
Finance and Reporting | Low | ||
Legal and Compliance | Avantium strives to avoid non- compliance with laws and regulations, which include health and safety regulations, competition laws, and environmental laws, and aims to limit any liability risk and to avoid fraud and bribery. | Low |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Risk Management and Internal Control | 62 |
Increase | Decrease | Remained the same |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Risk Management and Internal Control | 63 |
Risks | Mitigating factors | Risk Trend | ||
Financial Sustainability Avantium has accumulated losses from years of R&D activities while operating with limited revenue streams, and therefore remains heavily reliant on external financing to fund its R&D activities and start-up of the FDCA Flagship Plant. Due to the explorative nature of Avantium’s operations, financing options are limited to: ■ Debt with strict covenants, ■ Equity financing that results in dilution, and ■ Grants with stringent requirements. Avantium may continue to make losses for the foreseeable future. The financial sustainability of Avantium will largely depend on its ability to commercialize YXY® Technology and other developed technologies in a timely manner through product sales and licensing deals. | ■ Setting our strategic direction and key performance indicators (KPIs) in business plans to ensure Avantium delivers on its licensing and other revenue strategies. ■ Maintaining relationships with banks and prospective investors through constant, proactive communication and relationship-building. ■ Actively pursuing strategic opportunities to raise funding. ■ Continuously monitoring the grant landscape for new opportunities. ■ Strictly managing debt financing iaccording to covenants. ■ Prudently managing and forecasting cash within the Company. | |||
FDCA Flagship Plant Start-Up Mechanical completion of the FDCA Flagship Plant was finalized in Q4 of 2024, which had a delaying effect on the commissioning, testing, and start-up of operations. The additional resources needed for construction and increased waiting time resulted in material budget overruns and significantly impacted the cash position of Avantium. Machine breakdown or other operational disruptions during the commissioning and start-up period could cause additional delays in making the FDCA Flagship Plant operational, which would further increase budget overruns. | ■ Comprehensively testing the FDCA Flagship Plant and operations commenced upon mechanical completion. ■ Putting comprehensive assurance in place throughout construction, testing, and operation of the FDCA Flagship Plant. ■ Expanding and training the workforce within the Company in 2024 to ensure that the FDCA Flagship Plant is adequately geared for commercial operations to begin. ■ Obtaining or working to obtain, permits to ensure all regulatory requirements are met during testing and operations. ■ Using independent service providers to review relevant processes within the Company to ensure operational excellence and align with certain International Organization for Standardization (ISO) standards. | |||
Market Dynamics Our revenue-generating unit, Avantium R&D Solutions, delivers niche services for a small number of customers. Loss of a customer, or even a new competitor in the market, could significantly affect revenue. As a new player in the packaging and textiles industry, Avantium is subject to several market forces, such as: ■ Competing in a well-established market with numerous big players and new technology competitors. ■ The current economic downturn in the chemical industry, which could negatively affect appetite for investing in new technology. The success of our commercialization efforts will rely heavily on market acceptance of FDCA and PEF, delivering on our existing agreements, and finding licensees who are motivated to invest in our technology. If Avantium does not gain market traction fast enough through offtake volumes and technology licensing, or has a loss in existing market share, we will not reach economic sustainability. | ■ Actively managing customer relationships. ■ Establishing and managing sales funnels to enable our business development team to engage with potential customers and form partnerships. ■ Actively monitoring market activity and macro-economic factors that could affect business plans and dealings. ■ Continuously investing in technology development to maintain competitiveness within the market. ■ Maintaining, protecting, and expanding our current intellectual property (IP) portfolio. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Risk Management and Internal Control | 64 |
Risks | Mitigating factors | Risk Trend | ||
Organizational Change Previously, Avantium’s operations were focused solely on R&D and major projects. With the start-up of the FDCA Flagship Plant, Avantium is undergoing a significant organizational change as it transitions to being a commercial company and licensor in manufacturing. This change necessitates change management across the Company, which affects Avantium’s people, processes, systems, and planning. Not adequately preparing for and dealing with this change could have negative consequences for the Company, including for its long-term sustainability. | ■ Continuously engaging with employees to determine how to improve the workplace. ■ Applying stringent hiring practices to ensure new employees are capable and fit into the existing culture. ■ Expanding teams and their skills to ensure employees maintain a work-life balance and commit to growth within the Company. ■ Hiring external consultants to temporarily support the team and provide the Company with access to necessary skills and knowledge that are not available internally. ■ Creating a culture of transparency and collaboration within the Company. ■ Continuously improving our existing processes and implementing new tools to ensure scaling of the Company is aligned with planned growth. | |||
Technology and Intellectual Property Significant resources are spent on creating new technology or improving existing technology. These efforts lead to the creation of IP that needs to be registered with the relevant authorities, protected, and commercialized before patent expiry. Loss of patent protection or leakage of trade secrets could significantly affect Avantium’s ability to sell technology licenses. Conversely, Avantium can lose its freedom to operate if it inadvertently infringes on the IP rights of third parties in its technological or commercial operations. Such an infringement could also lead to costly litigation or third-party claims against the Company and its partners. | ■ Actively monitoring worldwide trends and technology developments, especially with respect to the patent landscape. ■ Setting an IP strategy to manage the maintenance, protection, and expansion of Avantium’s IP portfolio. ■ Consulting technical teams and committees when considering proactive publishing of patents or seeking patent protection. ■ Implementing adequate legal, human resources (HR), and information technology (IT) controls to protect IP from breach. | |||
Regulations, Permits, and Compliance Increased regulation within the European Union (EU), coupled with the ever-changing environment of Avantium’s operations and the expansion into new geographical locations, has added significant complexity to our operations. This includes elements such as: ■ Complying with laws and regulations, ■ Maintaining and obtaining permits for operations, ■ Maintaining and obtaining registrations for import and export, ■ Complying with international trading sanctions, and ■ Preventing bribery, money laundering, and fraud in all our dealings. Managing these risks is resource-intensive. Not adequately managing Avantium’s compliance risks could result in fines, loss of permits, costly third-party liability claims, loss of trust, or operational disruptions. Cumbersome regulation in other geographical locations could potentially create a barrier to entry for business development or expansion of operations. | ■ Registering Avantium products in accordance with applicable regulations and directives, allowing the manufacture, distribution, and use of these products. ■ Continuously monitoring the regulatory landscape for changes and applying for prerequisite regulatory approvals and registrations where applicable. ■ Establishing and maintaining a dialogue with authorities, where applicable. ■ Including appropriate liability in contracts, including limitation of liability, liquidated damages, and, where possible, exclusion of consequential damages. ■ Establishing strict manufacturing protocols and quality assurance procedures to ensure that our products are fully in line with specifications according to regulations and customer needs. ■ Taking out comprehensive liability and other insurances to cover risks within our operating environment. ■ Implementing internal controls to maintain a stringent approach to preventing bribery and corruption. ■ Implementing and enforcing several internal policies to protect whistle-blowers and provide employees with guidance on anti-money laundering, anti-bribery, and anti-corruption controls. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Risk Management and Internal Control | 65 |
Risks | Mitigating factors | Risk Trend | ||
Partnerships Significant portions of our business are reliant on building and maintaining functional and beneficial partnerships. A breakdown in key partnerships can cause unforeseen disruptions to operations. Associating with partners who are poorly perceived in the market could also potentially affect Avantium’s reputation within the market. | ■ Actively building and maintaining relationships within the industry. ■ Following an established contract management process. ■ Diversifying suppliers where possible. ■ Collaborating with universities and industry players in grants and other projects. ■ Using up-to-date sanctions screening software and other onboarding processes when entering into new business relationships. | |||
Safety Ongoing R&D activities as well as the start-up and operations of the FDCA Flagship Plant could potentially lead to safety-related incidents occurring, with the potential being exacerbated by the presence of hazardous substances on site. An incident of this nature could potentially cause injuries, loss of life, negative environmental impacts, or operational disruptions. | ■ Onboarding every employee, student, intern, and hired specialist with adequate safety and process training at the start of their engagement. ■ Creating awareness for health, safety, and environment (HSE) issues through leadership engagement, training procedures, safety systems, internal memos, instructions, and Company meetings. ■ Applying strict design criteria for the handling and storing of hazardous substances. ■ Performing hazard and risk assessments for all planned operational activities to ensure necessary preventive measures are implemented. ■ Implementing work methods to prevent incidents and accidents. ■ Hiring specialists to improve our knowledge of occupational hygiene and process safety. | |||
Information and Communications Technology Avantium’s IT systems and processes support operations within the Company. Protecting and managing these systems and the information therein are key to ensuring business continuity and preventing data loss. Avantium’s public presence and valuable IP makes us an attractive target for cyberattacks. We are therefore challenged to continually improve our security monitoring and response measures. | ■ Implementing policies and procedures that are closely aligned with industry best practices to ensure adequate management of data, systems, and security. ■ Working with specialists and implementing recommendations for Avantium’s IT infrastructure and security. ■ Providing compulsory training for employees to build their awareness of cybersecurity. | |||
Sustainability Avantium wants to continue to improve the sustainability of its operations. Overall, the effects of climate change and increased scarcity of resources could significantly affect the Company and its value chain in the short, medium, and long term. In addition to internal goals and milestones, the Company is subject to regulation and other pressures from outside parties to improve sustainability. Non-compliance with these rules or expectations could lead to fines or the breakdown of key relationships. | ■ Integrating sustainability milestones and roadmaps in strategic planning and decision making of the Company. ■ Performing assessments on the supply chain to predict and mitigate any interruptions that may occur. ■ Maintaining dialogue with internal and external stakeholders on sustainability matters. ■ Implementing policies and procedures to ensure compliance with upcoming sustainability and related reporting regulations. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Risk Management and Internal Control | 66 |
Amsterdam, March 18, 2025 | |
Tom van Aken | Boudewijn van Schaïk |
Chief Executive Officer | Chief Financial Officer |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Corporate Governance Statement | 67 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Corporate Governance Statement | 68 |
Name | Years in Management Board | Date of initial appointment | Date of re-appointment | Term ends in | ||
Tom van Aken | 19 | 2005 | AGM 2021 | AGM 2025 | ||
Boudewijn van Schaïk | 2 | 2023 | n.a. | AGM 2027 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Corporate Governance Statement | 69 |
Name | Member since | Year of possible re-election | End of final term | ||
Edwin Moses | 2019 | 2027 | 2031 | ||
Michelle Jou | 2020 | 2028 | 2032 | ||
Margret Kleinsman | 2017 | 2025 | 2029 | ||
Nils Björkman | 2022 | 2026 | 2034 | ||
Dirk Van Meirvenne | 2023 | 2027 | 2035 | ||
Peter Williams | 2023 | 2027 | 2035 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Corporate Governance Statement | 70 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Corporate Governance Statement | 71 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Corporate Governance Statement | 72 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Corporate Governance Statement | 73 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Management Team | 74 |
Tom van Aken (1970, Dutch) | |||
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and member of the Management Board ■ Joined Avantium: 2002 ■ Appointed CEO: 2005 ■ Current term: 2021–2025 | |||
Tom van Aken joined Avantium in 2002 as Vice President of Business Development. After becoming Vice President of Global Marketing and Sales in 2004, he was appointed CEO the following year. Prior to joining Avantium, Tom was Business Development Director at DSM Fine Chemicals, Inc. Tom holds a master’s degree in Chemistry from the University of Utrecht (the Netherlands). Ancillary positions ■ Member of Top Team Chemistry.NL (SME representative) ■ Member of the Board of Directors TKI Green Chemistry & Circularity | |||
Boudewijn van Schaïk (1979, Dutch) | |||
Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and member of the Management Board ■ Joined Avantium: 2023 ■ Appointed CFO: 2023 ■ Current term: 2023–2027 | |||
Boudewijn van Schaïk has served as Avantium's CFO since 2023. Between 2013 and 2022, he held senior roles in Treasury, Strategy and M&A at SBM Offshore, including the position of Corporate Finance Director. Prior to this, he served in various senior finance positions at NIBC Bank, ABN AMRO Bank, Main Corporate Finance, and Alexander Forbes Financial Services (South Africa). Boudewijn holds a Business Science degree (Accounting and Corporate Finance) from the University of Cape Town (South Africa). Ancillary positions None | |||
Gert-Jan Gruter (1963, Dutch) | |||
Chief Technology Officer (CTO) ■ Joined Avantium: 2000 ■ Appointed CTO: 2004 | |||
Gert-Jan Gruter has been Avantium’s CTO since 2004. Before this, he was responsible for setting up the Chemicals Service business at Avantium (2000–2004) and was a Group Leader in New Catalyst Research at DSM (1993–2000). Gert-Jan holds a master's degree in Organic Chemistry and a PhD in Organometallic Chemistry & Catalysis from the Vrije Universiteit in Amsterdam (the Netherlands). Ancillary positions ■ Professor of Industrial Sustainable Chemistry at the University of Amsterdam ■ Visiting Professor at Chulalongkorn University Bangkok, Thailand | |||
Carmen Portocarero (1967, Dutch) | |||
General Counsel ■ Joined Avantium: 2012 ■ Appointed General Counsel: 2012 | |||
Carmen Portocarero joined Avantium in 2012, bringing expertise from various corporate legal positions, including during more than 17 years at US telecommunications company AT&T. Carmen holds a master's degree in Law from Radboud University Nijmegen (the Netherlands) and completed various law programs at Harvard University to obtain US qualifications. Ancillary positions None | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Management Team | 75 |
Steven Olivier (1964, Dutch) | |||
Managing Director Avantium R&D Solutions ■ Joined Avantium: 2015 ■ Appointed Managing Director of Avantium R&D Solutions: 2015 | |||
Steven Olivier joined Avantium in 2015 to lead the Avantium R&D Solutions business unit. Previously, he worked at Albemarle (2005–2014) and AkzoNobel (1994–2004) in a range of senior executive and commercial roles in the catalyst industry. From 2011 to 2013, he was a representative director of Nippon Ketjen (Japan). Steven holds a master’s degree in Chemistry from Leiden University (the Netherlands). Ancillary positions None | |||
Marco Jansen (1970, Dutch) | |||
Chief Commercial Officer (CCO) ■ Joined Avantium: 2024 ■ Appointed CCO: 2024 | |||
Marco Jansen joined Avantium as Chief Commercial Officer in September 2024, focusing on the commercialization of PEF and FDCA and executing the licensing strategy. Prior to this, he held senior roles in sales, market development, sustainability, and advocacy at Braskem. Before Braskem, Marco worked at Arkema Group. Marco holds a BA in Commercial Economics. Ancillary positions None | |||
Yap Chie Cheung (1974, Dutch) | |||
Managing Director Volta Technology ■ Joined Avantium: 2023 ■ Appointed Managing Director of Volta Technology: 2024 | |||
Yap Chie Cheung joined Avantium in 2023 as Managing Director of the Renewable Chemistries business unit and became Managing Director of Volta Technology in 2024. From 2020 to 2023, Yap Chie was the Global Business Unit Director at the Nourish Division of International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF). Prior to that, she served as Director Bioindustrial and Proteins Europe at Cargill (2015–2020) and held various positions at DSM (1998–2015). Yap Chie holds a master’s degree in Business Economics from the Vrije Universiteit in Amsterdam (the Netherlands). Ancillary positions None | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Supervisory Board | 76 |
Edwin Moses (1954, British & Belgian) | |||
Chair of the Supervisory Board ■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2019 ■ Current term: 2023–2027 | |||
Background Edwin Moses has worked for several European life science companies, specializing in high-value services for the pharmaceutical industry and d rug discovery and development. With a focus on high-growth businesses and change management, he has 25 years of board-level experience in over 15 companies, primarily as Chair. Responsibilities Edwin Moses is Chair of the Nomination Committee, Chair of the Remuneration Committee, and a member of the Audit Committee Ancillary positions ■ Chair of the Supervisory Board Achilles Therapeutic plc ■ Chair of the Board of LabGenius Ltd ■ Chair of the Board of NanoSyrinx Ltd | |||
Nils Björkman (1954, Swedish ) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2022 ■ Current term: 2022−2026 | |||
Background Nils Björkman spent 33 years at Tetra Pak Group in senior roles across Sweden, Canada, the USA, the UK, and Switzerland. He retired as Executive Vice President of commercial operations in March 2015. He has also served as a non-executive board member for several companies. Nils holds an MBA from the Stockholm School of Economics (Sweden). Responsibilities Nils Björkman is Chair of the Industrialization Committee and a member of the Remuneration Committee and the Nomination Committee Ancillary positions None | |||
Michelle Jou (1969, Taiwanese) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2020 ■ Current term: 2024−2028 | |||
Background Michelle Jou is the CEO of Castrol (BP group). She spent 19 years at Covestro in senior roles across Asia and Europe, including President of the global Polycarbonates Segment in Shanghai. She holds a BA in French from Fu-Jen University (Taiwan) and an MBA from EMLYON Business School (France). Responsibilities Michelle Jou is a member of the Nomination Committee and the Remuneration Committee Ancillary positions ■ CEO, Castrol (part of the BP group) | |||
Margret Kleinsman (1963, Dutch) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2017 ■ Current term: 2021−2025 | |||
Background Margret Kleinsman graduated from the University of Twente and completed her post-doctoral research at the Vrije Universiteit in Amsterdam (both in the Netherlands). She was CFO of Agrifirm from 2020 until 2024. Prior to this, she was CFO of Holland Colours N.V. and worked for AkzoNobel, with particular responsibilities in the areas of chemicals, fibers and coatings, and including two longer-term assignments in the USA. Responsibilities Margret Kleinsman is Chair of the Audit Committee Ancillary positions ■ Member of the Supervisory Board at Brunel International N.V. | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Supervisory Board | 77 |
Dirk Van Meirvenne (1964, Belgian) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2023 ■ Current term: 2023–2027 | |||
Background Dirk Van Meirvenne serves as Head of the Advanced Industrial Intermediates business unit at Lanxess, a global specialty chemicals company in Cologne, Germany. Prior to this, he served in various senior management positions in R&D and technology at Bayer, in both Europe and Asia. He holds an PhD in Polymer Chemistry from the University of Ghent (Belgium). Responsibilities Dirk Van Meirvenne is a member of the Industrialization Committee Ancillary positions ■ Head of the Advanced Industrial Intermediates business unit at Lanxess | |||
Peter Williams (1956, British) | |||
■ Member of the Supervisory Board since: 2023 ■ Current term: 2023–2027 | |||
Background Peter Williams is the Group Technology Director and Head of Investor Relations at INEOS, and was formerly CEO of INEOS Technologies. He previously held senior roles at BP in the UK. He is also a non- executive director at First Hydrogen and V- Carbon. He holds a PhD in Chemistry from the University of York (UK). Responsibilities Peter Williams is a member of the Industrialization Committee Ancillary positions ■ Group Technology Director and Head of Investor Relations at INEOS ■ Non-executive director at First Hydrogen and V-Carbon | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Report of the Supervisory Board | 78 |
Name | Year of birth | Nationality | Expertise and experience | Gender | ||
E. Moses | 1954 | British and Belgian | ■ Scaling-up and financing innovative companies ■ International executive and non- executive experience | Male | ||
N. Björkman | 1954 | Swedish | ■ International expertise in the packaging innovations business ■ International industry experience | Male | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 1969 | Taiwanese | ■ International executive experience, especially Asian region ■ Commercial experience from chemical and plastics industries | Female | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 1963 | Dutch | ■ Financial expertise in chemical and plastics industries ■ International experience | Female | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | 1964 | Belgian | ■ Extensive knowledge and experience in the chemical sector ■ International industry experience | Male | ||
P.S. Williams | 1956 | British | ■ Extensive knowledge and experience in the chemical sector ■ Comprehensive finance and general management experience | Male |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Report of the Supervisory Board | 79 |
Name | (Re-)appointment date | Year of possible re-election | End of final term | ||
E. Moses | May 10, 2023 | 2027 | 2031 | ||
N. Björkman | January 25, 2022 | 2026 | 2034 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | May 15, 2024 | 2028 | 2032 | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | May 19, 2021 | 2025 | 2029 | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | May 10, 2023 | 2027 | 2035 | ||
P.S. Williams | May 10, 2023 | 2027 | 2035 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Report of the Supervisory Board | 80 |
Name | Supervisory Board meeting | Audit Committee meeting | Industrialization Committee meeting | Nomination Committee meeting | Remuneration Committee meeting | ||
E. Moses | 6/6 | 4/4 | n.a. | 3/3 | 3/3 | ||
N. Björkman | 6/6 | n.a. | 9/9 | 3/3 | 3/3 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 4/6 | n.a. | n.a. | 3/3 | 3/3 | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 6/6 | 4/4 | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | 5/6 | n.a. | 8/9 | n.a. | n.a. | ||
P.S. Williams | 6/6 | n.a. | 9/9 | n.a. | n.a. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Report of the Supervisory Board | 81 |
Audit Committee | Industrialization Committee | Remuneration Committee | Nomination Committee | ||
Margret Kleinsman (Chair) | Nils Björkman (Chair) | Edwin Moses (Chair) | Edwin Moses (Chair) | ||
Edwin Moses | Dirk Van Meirvenne | Michelle Jou | Michelle Jou | ||
Peter Williams | Nils Björkman | Nils Björkman |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Report of the Supervisory Board | 82 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Report of the Supervisory Board | 83 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 84 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 85 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 86 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 87 |
1 | Accyss Technologies PLC |
2 | Carbios SAS |
3 | Holland Colours N.V. |
4 | Alfen N.V. |
5 | Corbion N.V. |
6 | Kendrion N.V. |
7 | BRAIN Biotech AG |
8 | Evolva Holding SA |
9 | METabolic Explorer S.A. |
10 | Cabka N.V. |
11 | Global Bioenergies SA* |
12 | Sif Holding N.V. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 88 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 89 |
Name | Weight factor | Target | ||
T.B. van Aken | 45% | Strategic | ||
15% | Commercial | |||
30% | Operational | |||
10% | ESG | |||
B.W. van Schaïk | 45% | Strategic | ||
15% | Commercial | |||
30% | Operational | |||
10% | ESG |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 90 |
Name | Weight factor | Target | Measured performance | Total performance in 2024 | ||
T.B. van Aken | 45% | Strategic | 15% | 40% | ||
15% | Commercial | 2% | ||||
30% | Operational | 14% | ||||
10% | ESG | 9% | ||||
B.W. van Schaïk | 45% | Strategic | 15% | 40% | ||
15% | Commercial | 2% | ||||
30% | Operational | 14% | ||||
10% | ESG | 9% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 91 |
Performance measure | Objective | Target | Performance |
ESG | Safety and health | 1. Zero accidents as per Avantium’s incident classification system | 1. Achieved |
ESG | Chain Reaction 2030 implementation | 1. Achieve ecological, operations, supplier, and people targets related to CO2 reduction potential, circularity, Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions, diversity and inclusion, engagement, and advocacy | 1. Partly achieved |
Strategic | Achieve strategic milestones | 1. Timely completion of construction of FDCA Flagship Plant; budget controls and safe and timely start-up of FDCA Flagship Plant 2. Partnering deals for financing of next phase of Volta Technology scale-up and commercialization 3. Partnering deals for next phase of Ray Technology™ commercialization | 1. Partly achieved 2. Not achieved 3. Not achieved |
Commercial | Drive commercial performance | 1. Drive commercial loading of FDCA Flagship Plant – signing of offtake agreements 2. Drive licensing deals of YXY® Technology 3. Continue profitable growth of R&D Solutions business | 1. Not achieved 2. Not achieved 3. Partly achieved |
Operational | Drive financial performance | 1. Increase of Company revenues in line with long-term plan 2. Control of operating expenses in line with annual plan 3. Preparations for refinancing of loans of FDCA Flagship Plant to be executed in 2025 | 1. Not achieved 2.Achieved 3.Achieved |
Operational | Drive organizational performance | 1. Staff retention: manage regretted loss percentage below 10% 2. Invest in training and development of employees | 1. Achieved 2. Not achieved |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 92 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 93 |
(In €1,000) | Fixed remuneration | Variable | ||||||||
Management Board member | Salary | Other benefits 17 | Short-term bonus 18 | Long-term award 19 | Post-employee benefits | Total remuneration | % of fixed remuneration | % of variable remuneration | ||
T.B. van Aken | ||||||||||
2024 | 343 | 28 | 82 | 107 | 30 | 590 | 68% | 32% | ||
2023 | 300 | 28 | 211 | 55 | 21 | 615 | 57% | 43% | ||
B.W. van Schaïk | ||||||||||
2024 | 255 | 88 | 46 | 22 | 18 | 429 | 84% | 16% | ||
2023 | 251 | 69 | 126 | — | 14 | 460 | 73% | 27% | ||
B.J.J.V. Welten (former CFO) | ||||||||||
2024 | — | — | — | 19 | — | 19 | 0% | 100% | ||
2023 | — | — | — | 47 | — | 47 | 0% | 100% | ||
Total – 2024 | 598 | 116 | 128 | 147 | 48 | 1,038 | 73% | 27% | ||
Total – 2023 | 551 | 97 | 337 | 102 | 35 | 1,123 | 61% | 39% | ||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 94 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 95 |
(In €1,000) | 2024 | % change | 2023 | % change | 2022 | % change | 2021 | % change | 2020 | % change | 2019 | ||
Management Board member | |||||||||||||
T.B. van Aken | 590 | -4% | 615 | 11% | 553 | -6% | 589 | 34% | 440 | 2% | 432 | ||
B.W. van Schaïk | 429 | 0% | 460 | 0% | — | 0% | — | 0% | — | 0% | — | ||
B.J.J.V. Welten (former CFO) | 19 | -61% | 47 | -87% | 364 | -12% | 411 | 35% | 304 | 0% | — | ||
Average employee salary | 88 | -9% | 97 | 1% | 96 | 5% | 91 | 12% | 81 | 16% | 70 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 96 |
2024 | % change | 2023 | % change | 2022 | % change | 2021 | % change | 2020 21 | % change | 2019 | |||
Total Company performance | 45% | -43% | 78% | -6% | 83% | -1% | 84% | 100% | —% | -100% | 65% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 97 |
The main conditions of share plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||||
Management Board member | Specification of plan | Performance period | Award date | Vesting date | End of retention period | Number of awards outstanding January 1 | Shares allocated during the year | Shares forfeited during the year | Shares vested during the year | Value of matching shares vested during the year in EUR 22 | Matching Shares unvested as at December 31 | Shares subject to retention period as at December 31 | Matching Shares vested as at December 31 | ||
T.B. van Aken, CEO | LTIP – Investment Shares | 2017-2018 | 3/16/2018 | 3/16/2018 | 3/16/2023 | 7,441 | 1,332 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
2019-2020 | 5/14/2020 | 5/14/2023 | 5/14/2025 | 15,365 | 2,750 | — | — | — | — | 15,365 | — | ||||
2021-2022 | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2025 | 20,630 | 3,693 | — | — | — | — | 24,323 | — | ||||
2022-2023 | 5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 5/10/2026 | 14,606 | 2,614 | — | — | — | — | 17,220 | 14,606 | ||||
LTIP – Matching Shares | n/a | 3/16/2018 | 3/16/2021 | 3/16/2023 | 7,441 | 673 | — | 673 | 2,345 | — | — | 7,441 | |||
n/a | 5/14/2020 | 5/14/2023 | 5/14/2025 | 15,365 | 2,750 | — | 2,750 | 7,673 | — | — | 15,365 | ||||
n/a | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2027 | 20,630 | 3,693 | — | 10,159 | 27,379 | 2,703 | — | 17,927 | ||||
n/a | 5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 5/10/2028 | 14,606 | 2,614 | — | 9,567 | 26,882 | 7,653 | — | — | ||||
B.J.J.V. Welten, former CFO | LTIP – Investment Shares | 2021-2022 | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2025 | 9,947 | 1,781 | — | — | — | — | 11,728 | — | ||
2022-2023 | 5/18/2023 | 12/31/2023 | 12/31/2023 | — | 1,306 | — | 1,306 | 4,571 | — | — | — | ||||
LTIP – Matching Shares | n/a | 5/18/2022 | 5/18/2025 | 5/18/2025 | 9,947 | 1,781 | — | 4,899 | 14,111 | 4,619 | — | 4,899 | |||
Total Management Board members | 116,084 | 20,119 | — | 23,149 | 64,280 | 10,356 | 56,908 | 55,339 | |||||||
Total former Management Board members | 19,894 | 4,868 | — | 6,205 | 18,682 | 4,619 | 11,728 | 4,899 | |||||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 98 |
The main conditions of share option plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||||
Management Board member | Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Exercise period | Exercise price of the option in EUR 23 | Number of options outstanding as at January 1 | Share options granted during the year | Share options forfeited during the year | Share options vested during the year | Value of share options vested during the year 24 | Share options unvested as at December 31 | Share options vested as at December 31 | ||
T.B. van Aken, CEO | ESOP | 5/17/2017 | 5/17/2020 | 8 years | 8.69 | 50,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 50,000 | ||
3/28/2018 | 3/28/2021 | 8 years | 4.38 | 50,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 50,000 | ||||
5/16/2019 | 5/16/2022 | 8 years | 2.13 | 100,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 100,000 | ||||
5/14/2020 | 5/14/2023 | 8 years | 2.95 | 50,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 50,000 | ||||
5/19/2021 | 5/19/2024 | 8 years | 3.74 | 50,000 | — | — | 5,556 | — | — | 50,000 | ||||
5/18/2022 | 5/19/2025 | 8 years | 2.52 | 50,000 | — | — | 16,667 | 6,001 | 5,556 | 44,444 | ||||
5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 8 years | 2.87 | 50,000 | — | — | 16,667 | — | 22,222 | 27,778 | ||||
B.W. van Schaïk, CFO | ESOP | 12/30/2022 | 12/30/2025 | 8 years | 3.00 | 50,000 | — | — | 16,667 | — | 15,278 | 34,722 | ||
5/10/2023 | 5/10/2026 | 8 years | 2.87 | 20,000 | — | — | 6,667 | — | 8,889 | 11,111 | ||||
Total Management Board members | 470,000 | — | — | 62,222 | 6,001 | 51,944 | 418,056 | |||||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 99 |
The main conditions of share option plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||||
Management Board member | Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Exercise period | Exercise price of the option in EUR 25 | Number of options outstanding as at January 1 | Share options exercised during the year | Share options forfeited during the year | Share options vested during the year | Value of share options vested during the year 26 | Share options unvested as at December 31 | Share options vested as at December 31 | ||
B.J.J.V Welten, former CFO | ESOP | 5/14/20 | 5/14/23 | 8 years | 2.95 | 44,444 | — | — | — | — | — | 44,444 | ||
5/19/21 | 5/19/24 | 8 years | 3.74 | 16,667 | — | — | — | — | — | 16,667 | ||||
5/18/22 | 5/19/25 | 8 years | 2.52 | 6,667 | — | — | — | — | — | 6,667 | ||||
Total former Management Board members | 67,778 | — | — | — | — | — | 67,778 | |||||||
The main conditions of share option plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||
Management Board member | Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Number of vested PSU's as at January 1 | Number of vested PSU's outstanding as at January 1 | PSU's granted during the year | PSU's forfeited during the year | PSU's vested during the year | PSU's vested as at December 31 | Number of unvested PSU's as at December 31 | |
T.B. van Aken, CEO | PSU | 1/1/2024 | 12/31/2027 | — | — | 85,320 | — | — | — | 85,320 | |
B.W. van Schaïk, CFO | PSU | 1/1/2024 | 12/31/2027 | 0 | 0.00 | 49,911 | — | — | — | 49,911 | |
Total Management Board members | 135,231 | — | — | — | 135,231 | ||||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 100 |
Performance measures 2025 | CEO | CFO | ||
Strategic | 35% | 35% | ||
Commercial | 20% | 20% | ||
Operational | 35% | 35% | ||
ESG | 10% | 10% | ||
Total performance | 100% | 100% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 101 |
Performance measure | Objective | Target | Weight Management Board | Financial | Non-financial | ||
ESG | Safety and health | 1. Zero accidents as per Avantium’s incident classification system | 5.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||
ESG | Chain Reaction 2030 implementation | 1. Achieve ecological, operations, supplier, and people targets related to CO2 reduction, circularity, waste reduction, Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions, and CSRD | 5.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||
Strategic | Achieve strategic milestones | 1. Safe and timely start-up of FDCA Flagship Plant 2. Achieve strategic focus in the Company's technology portfolio | 35.0% | 10.5% | 24.5% | ||
Commercial | Drive commercial performance | 1. Drive licensing business as long-term commercialization business model by signing new licensing deals 2. Ensure commercial loading of FDCA Flagship Plant 3. Record planned revenues from FDCA Flagship Plant and licensing business | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | ||
Operational | Drive financial performance | 1. Ensure the Company has access to sufficient funding to operate with 12-months runway 2. Ensure extension of Debt Financing Facilities package until 2027 3. Implement Company efficiencies and cost reductions | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | ||
Operational | Drive organizational performance | 1. Staff retention: manage regretted loss percentage below 10% 2. Invest in training and development of employees | 15.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | ||
Total | 100.0% | 50.5% | 49.5% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 102 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 103 |
(In €1,000) | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration | |||||||
Membership | Committees | Other compensation 27 | Long-term award 28 | Total remuneration | % of fixed remuneration | % of variable remuneration | |||
E. Moses | 85 | 18 | 3 | — | 106 | 97% | 3% | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 45 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 66 | 86% | 14% | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | 45 | 6 | 2 | — | 53 | 96% | 4% | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 45 | 10 | — | — | 55 | 100% | —% | ||
P.S. Williams | 45 | 6 | — | — | 51 | 100% | —% | ||
N. Björkman | 45 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 72 | 88% | 13% | ||
Total – 2024 | 310 | 70 | 12 | 11 | 403 | 94% | 6% | ||
(In €1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | ||
E. Moses | 106 | 98 | 123 | 121 | 133 | 3 | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 55 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 66 | 55 | 67 | 70 | 47 | — | ||
N. Björkman | 72 | 60 | 57 | — | — | — | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | 53 | 30 | — | — | — | — | ||
P.S. Williams | 51 | 29 | — | — | — | — | ||
Total Supervisory Board members | 403 | 322 | 297 | 241 | 230 | 53 | ||
Remuneration of former Supervisory Board members | ||||||||
C.A. Arnold (member until March 31, 2022) | — | — | 17 | 53 | 14 | — | ||
G.E. Schoolenberg (member until September 1, 2022) | — | — | 25 | 44 | 13 | — | ||
D.J. Lucquin (member until September 30, 2020) | — | — | — | — | 44 | 50 | ||
R.W. van Leen (member until December 31, 2019) | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | ||
K. Verhaar (member until December 20, 2019) | — | — | — | — | — | 90 | ||
G.E.A Reijnen (member until May 15, 2019) | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | ||
J.S. Wolfson (member until May 15, 2019) | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | ||
Total former Supervisory Board members | — | — | 42 | 97 | 71 | 209 | ||
Total remuneration | 403 | 322 | 339 | 338 | 301 | 262 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 104 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Corporate Governance | Remuneration Report | 105 |
The main conditions of share option plans | |||||||
Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Exercise period | Exercise price of the option in EUR | |||
E. Moses | ESOP | May 10, 2023 | May 10, 2026 | 8 years | 2.87 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | ESOP | May 14, 2020 | May 14, 2023 | 8 years | 2.95 | ||
N. Björkman | ESOP | May 18, 2022 | May 19, 2025 | 8 years | 2.52 | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | ESOP | May 10, 2023 | May 10, 2026 | 8 years | 2.87 | ||
P.S. Williams | ESOP | May 10, 2023 | May 10, 2026 | 8 years | 2.87 | ||
Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||||
Specification of plan | Number of options outstanding January 1 | Share options granted during the year | Share options exercised during the year | Share options forfeited during the year | Share options vested during the year | Value of share options vested during the year 29 | Value of share options exercised during the year 30 | Share options unvested as at December 31 | Share options vested as at December 31 | |||
E. Moses | ESOP | 85,000 | — | — | — | 28,333 | — | — | 37,778 | 47,222 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | ESOP | 30,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,000 | ||
N. Björkman | ESOP | 30,000 | — | — | — | 10,000 | 3,601 | — | 3,333 | 26,667 | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | ESOP | 30,000 | — | — | — | 10,000 | — | — | 13,333 | 16,667 | ||
P.S. Williams | ESOP | 30,000 | — | — | — | 10,000 | — | — | 13,333 | 16,667 | ||
Total Supervisory Board members | 205,000 | — | — | — | 58,333 | 3,601 | — | 67,778 | 137,222 | |||
The main conditions of share option plans | Information regarding the reported financial year | ||||||||||
Management Board member | Specification of plan | Award date | Vesting date | Number of vested shares as at January 1 | Number of vested shares outstanding as at January 1 | Share options granted during the year | Share options forfeited during the year | Share options vested during the year | Shares vested as at December 31 | Number of unvested shares as at December 31 | |
M.B.B. Jou | RSU | 5/15/2024 | 5/14/2028 | — | — | 20,000 | — | — | — | 20,000 | |
Total Management Board members | 20,000 | — | — | — | 20,000 | ||||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Financial Statements | 106 |
Consolidated Financial Statements 2024 | ||
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | ||
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows | ||
Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||
1. | General Information | |
2. | ||
3. | Financial Risk Management | |
4. | ||
Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | ||
5. | Property, Plant and Equipment | |
6. | Intangible Assets | |
7. | Leases | |
8. | Inventories | |
9. | Trade and Other Receivables | |
10. | Cash and Cash Equivalents | |
11. | Asset Held for Sale | |
12. | Share Capital and Other Reserves | |
13. | Non-Controlling Interest | |
14. | Share-based Payment | |
15. | Earnings per Share | |
16. | Trade and Other Payables | |
17. | Borrowings | |
18. | Shareholder Loan | |
19. | Provisions for Other Liabilities and Charges | |
20. | Financial Liability | |
21. | Other Non-current liabilities | |
Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | ||
22. | Revenues | |
23. | Other Income | |
24. | Segment Information | |
25. | Expenses by Nature | |
26. | Employee Benefit Expenses | |
27. | Finance Income and Costs | |
28. | Income Tax Expense | |
29. | Dividends | |
Other Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||
30. | Contingencies | |
31. | Commitments & Guarantees | |
32. | Related-party Transactions | |
33. | Proposed Appropriation of Result | |
34. | Events After the Balance Sheet Date | |
Company Financial Statements 2024 | ||
Company Balance Sheet | ||
Company Income Statement | ||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||
35. | General Information | |
36. | ||
37. | Financial Fixed Assets | |
38. | Cash and cash equivalents | |
39. | Borrowings | |
40. | Financial Liability | |
41. | Provisions | |
42. | Leases | |
43. | Payable group companies | |
44. | Finance Income and Costs | |
45. | Commitment and contingencies | |
46. | Audit fees | |
47. | Employee information | |
Other information | ||
Independent Auditor’s Report | ||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Consolidated Financial Statements | 107 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
ASSETS | |||||
Non-current assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 5 | ||||
Intangible assets | 6 | ||||
Right-of-use assets | 7 | ||||
Investments in joint ventures and associates | |||||
Other non-current assets | 9 | ||||
Total non-current assets | |||||
Current assets | |||||
Inventories | 8 | ||||
Trade and other receivables | 9 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | ||||
Asset held for sale | 11 | ||||
Total current assets | |||||
Total assets | |||||
EQUITY | |||||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | |||||
Ordinary shares | 12 | ||||
Share premium | |||||
Other reserves | 12 | ||||
Accumulated losses | ( | ( | |||
Total equity attributable to the owners of the parent | |||||
Non-controlling interest | 13 | ||||
Total equity |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
LIABILITIES | |||||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 17 | ||||
Financial liability | 20 | ||||
Shareholder loan | 18 | ||||
Other Non-Current liabilities | 21 | ||||
Non-Current Prepayment Liabilities | 16 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 7 | ||||
Provisions for other liabilities and charges | 19 | ||||
Total non-current liabilities | |||||
Current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 17 | ||||
Financial liability | 20 | ||||
Shareholder loan | 18 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 7 | ||||
Trade and other payables | 16 | ||||
Provisions for other liabilities and charges | 19 | ||||
Liabilities associated with asset held for sale | 11 | ||||
Total current liabilities | |||||
Total liabilities | |||||
Total equity and liabilities |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Consolidated Financial Statements | 108 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Revenues | 22 | ||||
Other income | 23 | ||||
Total revenues and other income | |||||
Operating expenses | |||||
Raw materials and contract costs | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Employee benefit expenses | 24; 25; 26 | ( | ( | ||
Office and housing expenses | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Patent, license, legal and advisory expenses | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Laboratory expenses | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Advertising and representation expenses | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Other operating expenses | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Net operating expenses | ( | ( | |||
EBITDA 31 | ( | ( | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment charge | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Operating loss | ( | ( | |||
Finance income | 27 | ||||
Finance costs | 27 | ( | ( | ||
Fair value remeasurement | 20 | ||||
Loss before income tax | ( | ( | |||
Income tax expense | 28 | ||||
Loss for the period | ( | ( | |||
Other comprehensive income | |||||
Total comprehensive loss for the year | ( | ( |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Loss attributable to: | |||||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | |||
Owners of Non-controlling interest | ( | ( | |||
( | ( | ||||
Total comprehensive loss attributable to: | |||||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | |||
Owners of Non-controlling interest | ( | ( | |||
( | ( |
in Euro | Note | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Loss per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the company | |||||
Basic earnings per share | 15 | ( | ( | ||
Diluted earnings per share | 15 | ( | ( |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Consolidated Financial Statements | 109 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Ordinary shares | Share premium | Other reserves | Accumulated losses | Non-controlling interest | Total Equity | ||
Balance at January 1, 2023 | ( | |||||||
Loss for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Total Comprehensive expense for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
■ Employee share schemes - value of Employee services | ||||||||
■ Employee share schemes - LTIP investment shares granted | ||||||||
■ Informal capital distribution - shareholder loan | ( | ( | ||||||
■ Share-based payment - purchase of intangible asset | ( | ( | ||||||
■ Transfer value share scheme to accumulated losses | ( | |||||||
■ Issue of ordinary shares from share option plan | ||||||||
Total transactions with owners | ( | ( | ||||||
Disposal of subsidiary | ||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2023 | ( | |||||||
Balance at January 1, 2024 | ( | |||||||
Loss for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Total Comprehensive expense for the year | ( | ( | ( | |||||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
■ Share based payments | ||||||||
■ Issue of ordinary shares due to capital raise | ||||||||
■ Transfer value share scheme to accumulated losses | ( | |||||||
■ Issue of ordinary shares from share option plan | ( | |||||||
Total transactions with owners | ||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2024 | ( |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Consolidated Financial Statements | 110 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | |||||
Loss for the year | ( | ( | |||
Adjustments for: | |||||
■ Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 5 | ||||
■ Amortization | 6 | ||||
■ Depreciation of right of use assets | 7 | ||||
■ Share-based payment | 14 | ||||
■ Finance income/(costs) - net | 27 | ( | |||
■ Fair value remeasurement | 20 | ( | ( | ||
■ Impairment of property, plant and equipment | 5 | ||||
■ Decrease in inventories | 8 | ||||
■ Increase in trade and other receivables | 9 | ( | ( | ||
■ (Decrease)/Increase in trade and other payables | 16 | ( | |||
■ Increase in provisions | 19 | ||||
( | ( | ||||
Interest received on current accounts | 27 | ||||
Net cash used in operating activities | ( | ( | |||
Cash flows from investing activities | |||||
Purchases of property, plant and equipment (PPE) | 5 | ( | ( | ||
Purchases of intangible assets | 6 | ( | ( | ||
Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( | |||
Cash flows from financing activities |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Proceeds from convertible loan | 17 | ||||
Net proceeds from Capital raise | 12 | ||||
Net proceeds of option exercises | |||||
Proceeds from borrowings | 17 | ||||
Proceeds from shareholder loan | 18 | ||||
Interest paid 32 | ( | ( | |||
Principal elements of lease payments | 7 | ( | ( | ||
Net cash generated from financing activities | |||||
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ( | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year | 10 | ||||
Effect of exchange rate changes | 27 | ( | ( | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of financial year | 10 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 111 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 112 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 113 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 114 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 115 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 116 |
■ Leasehold improvements | 5-20 years |
■ Machinery, laboratory equipment and vehicles | 5-10 years |
■ Computer hardware | 3-5 years |
■ Office furniture and equipment | 3-5 years |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 117 |
■ Research and Development | 5 years |
■ Computer software and other intangibles | 3 years |
■ Intellectual property | 5-20 years |
■ License rights | 5-20 years |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 118 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 119 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 120 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 121 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 122 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 123 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 124 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 125 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Other non-current assets | 9 | 189 | — |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Borrowings | 17 | 7,523 | 86,602 | ||
Shareholder loan | 18 | — | 12,603 | ||
Lease liabilities | 7 | 7,708 | 8,326 | ||
Financial liability | 20 | — | 13,609 | ||
Other Non-Current Liabilities | 21 | 859 | — | ||
Non-current Pre-payment liabilities | 16 | 600 | — |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Trade receivables | 9 | 5,124 | 3,793 | ||
Prepayment | 9 | 459 | 1,807 | ||
Other receivables | 9 | 8,866 | 7,018 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | 23,898 | 35,216 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Borrowings | 17 | 110,511 | — | ||
Financial liability | 20 | 7,593 | — | ||
Shareholder loan | 18 | 13,436 | — | ||
Trade payables | 16 | 14,767 | 12,133 | ||
Other liabilities | 16 | 13,309 | 27,294 | ||
Lease liabilities | 7 | 2,409 | 2,139 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 126 |
Currency (from EUR): | Average rate for 2024 financial year | Closing rate as at December 31, 2024 | ||
CHF | 0.95 | 0.94 | ||
CNY | 7.84 | 7.59 | ||
GBP | 0.85 | 0.83 | ||
JPY | 163.74 | 162.69 | ||
NOK | 11.52 | 11.79 | ||
USD | 4.38 | 1.04 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Less than 3 months past due | 1,119 | 1,760 | ||
Between 3 and 6 months past due | 812 | 79 | ||
More than 6 months past due | 59 | 7 | ||
1,990 | 1,846 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 127 |
Aging bucket | 2024 | |
0 - 30 days post due | 2% | |
31 - 90 days post due | 9% | |
> 91 days post due | 30% |
in Euro x 1,000 | Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 year | Over 5 years | Total | ||
Borrowings | (114,384) | (2,500) | (5,998) | — | (122,882) | ||
Shareholder loan | (13,877) | — | — | — | (13,877) | ||
Interest payable | (2,124) | (10) | — | — | (2,134) | ||
Lease liabilities | (2,893) | (3,234) | (4,476) | (1,196) | (11,799) | ||
Financial liability | (7,593) | — | — | — | (7,593) | ||
Trade payables | (14,767) | — | — | — | (14,767) | ||
Other current liabilities | (13,309) | — | — | — | (13,309) | ||
Other Non-Current Liabilities | (100) | (100) | (300) | (500) | (1,000) | ||
(169,047) | (5,844) | (10,774) | (1,696) | (187,361) |
in Euro x 1,000 | Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 year | Over 5 years | Total | ||
Borrowings | — | (92,500) | — | — | (92,500) | ||
Shareholder loan | — | (12,603) | — | — | (12,603) | ||
Lease liabilities | (2,404) | (2,945) | (4,997) | (1,188) | (11,534) | ||
Financial liability | (13,609) | — | — | — | (13,609) | ||
Trade payables | (12,133) | — | — | — | (12,133) | ||
Other current liabilities | (27,294) | — | — | — | (27,294) | ||
(55,440) | (108,049) | (4,997) | (1,188) | (169,674) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 128 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 95,854 | 46,173 | ||
Intangible assets | (3,271) | (2,323) | ||
Adjusted equity total | 92,583 | 43,850 | ||
Total assets | 288,625 | 228,486 | ||
Intangible assets | (3,271) | (2,323) | ||
Adjusted balance sheet total 1 | 285,354 | 226,163 | ||
Adjusted solvency ratio | 32% | 19% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 129 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Main Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 130 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 131 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Leasehold improvements | Laboratory equipment | Hardware | Office furniture and equipment | Construction in progress | Total | ||
At At January 1, 2023 | ||||||||
Cost | 25,902 | 34,805 | 3,296 | 2,204 | 50,184 | 116,391 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (19,183) | (31,112) | (3,054) | (2,138) | — | (55,486) | ||
Net book amount | 6,719 | 3,693 | 242 | 66 | 50,184 | 60,906 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2023 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | 6,719 | 3,693 | 242 | 66 | 50,184 | 60,906 | ||
Additions | 208 | 557 | 135 | — | 98,476 | 99,376 | ||
Borrowing costs | — | — | — | — | 11,587 | 11,587 | ||
Transfers | 360 | 176 | 43 | — | (578) | — | ||
Depreciation charge | (2,960) | (1,789) | (90) | (20) | — | (4,859) | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale -cost | (8,930) | (914) | (50) | (12) | (163) | (10,068) | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale - accumulated depreciation | 6,487 | 658 | 21 | 12 | — | 7,179 | ||
Closing net book amount | 1,885 | 2,382 | 301 | 47 | 159,506 | 164,121 | ||
At At December 31, 2023 | ||||||||
Cost | 17,540 | 34,624 | 3,424 | 2,192 | 159,506 | 217,286 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (15,655) | (32,242) | (3,123) | (2,145) | — | (53,166) | ||
Net book amount | 1,885 | 2,382 | 301 | 47 | 159,506 | 164,121 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | 1,885 | 2,382 | 301 | 47 | 159,506 | 164,121 | ||
Additions | 22 | (10) | 49 | — | 53,645 | 53,7062 | ||
Borrowing costs | — | — | — | — | 19,538 | 19,5383 | ||
Transfers | 123 | 2,297 | 10 | — | (2,430) | — | ||
Impairment charge | — | (26) | (1) | — | — | (27) | ||
Depreciation charge | (536) | (1,739) | (105) | (15) | — | (2,395) | ||
Reclassification from asset held for sale - book value | — | — | 28 | — | — | 28 | ||
Closing net book amount | 1,494 | 2,904 | 282 | 32 | 230,259 | 234,971 | ||
At December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 17,685 | 36,885 | 3,483 | 2,192 | 230,259 | 290,503 | ||
Accumulated depreciation | (16,191) | (33,981) | (3,201) | (2,160) | — | (55,532) | ||
Net book amount | 1,494 | 2,904 | 282 | 32 | 230,259 | 234,971 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 132 |
Key estimates and assumptions 2024 | 2024 | |
Timing of the start of commercial product sales | H2 2025 | |
License income expected to be generated through the sale of licenses | The license income from the licenses to be sold during the first 6 years and related future income | |
WACC | 12% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 133 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | Development costs | Software | Intellectual Property | License rights | Other | Total | ||
At January 1, 2023 | ||||||||
Cost | 2,159 | 7,450 | 433 | 1,326 | 987 | 12,355 | ||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | (2,159) | (7,234) | — | — | (987) | (10,380) | ||
Net book amount | — | 216 | 433 | 1,326 | — | 1,974 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2023 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | — | 216 | 433 | 1,326 | — | 1,974 | ||
Additions | — | 298 | — | — | 151 | 449 | ||
Amortization charge | — | (91) | — | — | — | (91) | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale - cost | — | (33) | — | — | — | (33) | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale - accumulated depreciation | — | 24 | — | — | — | 24 | ||
Closing net book amount | — | 413 | 433 | 1,326 | 151 | 2,323 | ||
At December 31, 2023 | ||||||||
Cost | 2,159 | 7,715 | 433 | 1,326 | 1,138 | 12,771 | ||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | (2,159) | (7,301) | — | — | (987) | (10,448) | ||
Net book amount | — | 413 | 433 | 1,326 | 151 | 2,323 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Opening net book amount | — | 413 | 433 | 1,326 | 151 | 2,323 | ||
Additions | — | — | — | 841 | 337 | 1,1784 | ||
Amortization charge | — | (173) | — | (57) | — | (230) | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale - cost | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale - accumulated depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
Closing net book amount | — | 240 | 433 | 2,110 | 488 | 3,271 | ||
At December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
Cost | 2,159 | 7,715 | 433 | 2,167 | 1,475 | 13,948 | ||
Accumulated amortization and impairment | (2,159) | (7,475) | — | (57) | (987) | (10,678) | ||
Net book amount | — | 240 | 433 | 2,110 | 488 | 3,271 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 134 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Properties | 7,819 | 8,085 | ||
Motor vehicles | 1 | 6 | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale | — | (313) | ||
Total right-of-use assets | 7,820 | 7,778 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-current lease liabilities | 7,708 | 8,326 | ||
Current lease liabilities | 2,409 | 2,139 | ||
Reclassification (to)/from liabilities associated with asset held for sale | — | (849) | ||
Total Lease liabilities | 10,117 | 9,616 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 9,616 | 11,943 | ||
New lease contracts | 1,771 | 250 | ||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (2,405) | (2,088) | ||
Modifications | 286 | 360 | ||
Reclassification (to)/from liabilities associated with asset held for sale | 849 | (849) | ||
Balance at December 31 | 10,117 | 9,616 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 135 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Properties | 2,567 | 2,396 | ||
Motor vehicles | 11 | 51 | ||
Total depreciation charge of right-of-use assets | 2,578 | 2,447 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Interest expense included in finance cost | 220 | 192 | ||
Total interest charge on lease liabilities | 220 | 192 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Raw materials | 1,317 | 1,153 | ||
Work in progress | — | 215 | ||
1,317 | 1,368 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-Current | ||||
Other Non-Current assets | 189 | — | ||
Total other non-current assets | 189 | — | ||
Current | ||||
Trade receivables | 5,124 | 4,243 | ||
Less: Allowance for doubtful debt | (205) | (228) | ||
Social security and other taxes | 1,426 | 4,072 | ||
Prepayments | 459 | 1,807 | ||
Contract assets | 3,808 | 2,509 | ||
Other receivables | 3,677 | 2,066 | ||
Reclassification to asset held for sale | (45) | (2,079) | ||
Total current trade and other receivables | 14,244 | 12,390 | ||
Total trade and other receivables | 14,433 | 12,390 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 136 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | 20,699 | 33,716 | ||
Restricted cash | 3,199 | 1,500 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents for cash flow purposes | 23,898 | 35,216 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 137 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | 2,861 | 2,889 | ||
Intangible assets | 10 | 10 | ||
Right of use asset | — | 313 | ||
Trade receivables | — | 450 | ||
Other receivables | 45 | 1,629 | ||
Total assets held for sale | 2,916 | 5,291 | ||
Lease liabilities | — | (849) | ||
Trade and other payables | (7) | (228) | ||
Other liabilities | (30) | (588) | ||
Total liabilities associated with asset held for sale | (37) | (1,665) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 138 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-current assets | 236,992 | 164,304 | ||
Non-current liabilities | (50,556) | (125,673) | ||
Net non-current assets/(liabilities) | 186,436 | 38,632 | ||
Current assets | 4,539 | 28,597 | ||
Current liabilities | (188,338) | (38,913) | ||
Net current assets/(liabilities) | (183,799) | (10,316) | ||
Net total assets/(liabilities) | 2,637 | 28,316 | ||
Accumulated Non-Controlling interest | 1,931 | 7,690 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Revenue | 6,478 | 5,592 | ||
Other Income | 2,654 | 3,673 | ||
Net operating expenses | (26,316) | (18,615) | ||
EBITDA 5 | (17,184) | (9,350) | ||
Loss for the period | (25,436) | (12,207) | ||
Loss allocated to Non-Controlling interest | (5,759) | (2,748) |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | (4,435) | (18,769) | ||
Cash flows from investing activities | (57,810) | (90,223) | ||
Cash flows from financing activities | 53,761 | 100,853 | ||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (8,484) | (8,139) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 139 |
Long-term Investment Plan | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Number of awards | Weighted Average share price at grant date (in Euro) | Number of awards | Weighted Average share price at grant date (in Euro) | |||
Number of awards outstanding January 1 | 424,281 | 3.78 | 313,190 | 3.88 | ||
Number of matching shares forfeited | — | — | — | — | ||
Number of awards granted (including matching shares) | 87,967 | 2.81 | 111,091 | 3.50 | ||
Modification | 71,899 | 2.81 | — | — | ||
Number of awards outstanding December 31 | 584,147 | 3.51 | 424,281 | 3.78 | ||
Grant date | Share price at grant date in Euro | Number of awards | ||
July 1, 2017 | 10.50 | 5,418 | ||
March 16, 2018 | 5.36 | 72,357 | ||
March 21, 2019 | 2.64 | 19,667 | ||
May 14, 2020 | 3.59 | 104,344 | ||
May 18, 2022 | 3.07 | 163,421 | ||
May 10, 2023 | 3.50 | 132,629 | ||
May 15, 2024 | 2.81 | 87,967 | ||
At December 31, 2024 | 585,803 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 140 |
Long-term Investment Plan (PSU) | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Number of awards | Share price at December 31, 2024 (in Euro) | Number of awards | Share price at grant date (in Euro) | |||
Number of awards outstanding January 1 | — | — | — | — | ||
Number of awards granted | 135,231 | 1.82 | — | — | ||
Number of awards outstanding December 31 | 135,231 | 1.82 | — | — | ||
Long-term Investment Plan (RSU) | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Number of awards | Share price at grant date (in Euro) | Number of awards | Share price at grant date (in Euro) | |||
Number of awards outstanding January 1 | — | — | — | — | ||
Number of awards granted | 20,000 | 2.81 | — | — | ||
Number of awards outstanding December 31 | 20,000 | 2.81 | — | — | ||
Grant date | Share price at grant date in Euro | Number of RSUs | ||
December 31, 2024 | 2.81 | 20,000 | ||
At December 31, 2024 | 2.81 | 20,000 |
Grant date | Plan | Number of ESOP options granted | Exercise price in Euro per option | ||
ESOP | 11,000 | 2.89 | |||
May 15, 2024 | ESOP | 325,250 | 2.81 | ||
November 1, 2024 | ESOP | 35,000 | 2.41 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 141 |
Share Option | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Number of options | Weighted Average exercise price (in Euro) | Number of options | Weighted Average exercise price (in Euro) | |||
Number of options outstanding January 1 | 2,654,599 | 1.94 | 3,081,008 | 2.55 | ||
Number of options exercised | — | — | (609,718) | 3.30 | ||
Number of options forfeited | (75,746) | 3.28 | (23,249) | 4.45 | ||
Number of options expired | — | — | (218,942) | 9.45 | ||
Number of options granted | 371,250 | 2.79 | 425,500 | 3.50 | ||
Modification | — | 0.13 | — | — | ||
Number of options outstanding December 31 | 2,950,103 | 2.02 | 2,654,599 | 1.94 | ||
May 15, 2024 | November 1, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||
Exercise price | €2.81 | €2.41 | €2.89 | ||
Volatility | 51% | 52% | 55% | ||
Risk free interest rate | 2.43% | 2.38% | 1.97% | ||
Dividend yield | — | — | — | ||
Expected life | 7.6 years | 7.6 years | 7.6 years | ||
Early exercise rate | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 142 |
In Euro | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Loss for the period - basic | (26,868,173) | (31,402,314) | ||
Loss for the period - diluted | (26,868,173) | (31,402,314) | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares -basic | 75,493,818 | 42,852,733 | ||
Number | ||||
Options per end of the year | 2,950,103 | 2,654,599 | ||
LTIP awards per end of the year | 584,147 | 424,281 | ||
Effect of anti-dilutive securities | 3,534,250 | 3,078,880 | ||
Weighted average number of shares - diluted | 75,493,818 | 42,852,733 | ||
In Euro | ||||
Earnings per share - basic | (0.36) | (0.73) | ||
Earnings per share - diluted | (0.36) | (0.73) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 143 |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-Current | ||||
Prepayment liabilities | 600 | — | ||
Total Non-Current Prepayment Liabilities | 600 | — | ||
Current | ||||
Trade payables | 14,767 | 12,133 | ||
Interest payable on borrowings | 1,295 | 1,129 | ||
Social security and other taxes | — | 2,833 | ||
Holiday pay and holiday days | 1,805 | 1,242 | ||
Contract liabilities | 1,910 | 7,656 | ||
Deferred government grants | 8,981 | 10,014 | ||
Other current liabilities | 8,299 | 14,434 | ||
Reclassification of liabilities associated with asset held for sale | (37) | (816) | ||
Total Current Trade and other payables | 37,020 | 48,625 | ||
Total Trade and other payables | 37,620 | 48,625 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Revenue recognized that was included in the contract liability balance at the beginning of the period | ||||
- Systems contracts | 1,108 | 528 | ||
- Services contracts | 3,292 | (14) | ||
- Other | 3,000 | — | ||
7,400 | 514 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Debt Facility | Convertible Loan | Borrowings | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | 12,649 | — | 12,649 | ||
Debt Financing facility drawdowns | 67,000 | — | 67,000 | ||
Effective Interest and Payment in Kind interest | 6,953 | — | 6,953 | ||
Repayment of Debt Financing facility | — | — | — | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 86,602 | — | 86,602 | ||
Drawdowns | 13,436 | 5,000 | 18,436 | ||
Effective Interest and Payment in Kind Interest | 12,973 | 23 | 12,996 | ||
Repayment of Debt Financing facility | — | — | — | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 113,011 | 5,023 | 118,034 |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-current Debt Facilities | 7,523 | 86,602 | ||
Current Debt Facilities | 110,511 | — | ||
Total Debt Facilities | 118,034 | 86,602 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 144 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Proceeds from Debt Financing facility drawdowns | 14,755 | 77,500 | ||
Proceeds from Convertible loan | 5,000 | — | ||
Proceeds from borrowings | 19,755 | 77,500 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Cash interest paid capitalized | 7,381 | 3,450 | ||
Cash interest paid not capitalized | 394 | — | ||
Interest paid on borrowings | 7,775 | 3,450 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 145 |
Borrowing company | Type of loan | Issue date | Principle amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount (EUR) | Long term (EUR) | Short term (EUR) | ||
Avantium N.V. | Debt Facility A | 2022 and 2024 | 42,500,000 | Euribor + margin | March31, 2025 | 44,880,295 | — | 44,880,295 | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B1 | 2023 | 45,000,000 | Euribor + margin | March31, 2025 | 47,188,238 | — | 47,188,238 | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B2 | 2023 and 2024 | 17,500,000 | Euribor + margin | March31, 2025 | 18,442,937 | — | 18,442,937 | ||
Avantium RNP Flagship Plant B.V. | Fonds Nieuwe Doen | 2023 | 2,500,000 | 4.75% fixed | February 1, 2026 | 2,500,000 | 2,500,000 | — | ||
Avantium N.V. | Convertible loan | 2024 | 5,000,000 | 6% fixed | December 4, 2027 | 5,022,500 | 5,022,500 | — |
Borrowing company | Type of loan | Issue date | Principle amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount (EUR) | Long term (EUR) | Short term (EUR) | ||
Avantium N.V. | Debt Facility A | 2022 | 30,000,000 | Euribor + margin | March 31, 2025 | 28,571,533 | 28,571,533 | — | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B1 | 2023 | 45,000,000 | Euribor + margin | March 31, 2025 | 40,528,794 | 40,528,794 | — | ||
Avantium Renewable Polymers B.V. | Debt Facility B2 | 2023 | 15,000,000 | Euribor + margin | March 31, 2025 | 15,001,271 | 15,001,271 | — | ||
Avantium RNP Flagship Plant B.V. | Fonds Nieuwe Doen | 2023 | 2,500,000 | 4.75% fixed | February 1,2026 | 2,500,000 | 2,500,000 | — |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 146 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Shareholder Loan | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | — | ||
Shareholder loans drawdown | 6,683 | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder loans | 22 | ||
Shareholder compensation liability | 5,879 | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder compensation liability | 19 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 12,603 | ||
Shareholder loans drawdown | — | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder loans | 448 | ||
Shareholder compensation liability | — | ||
Accrued interest on shareholder compensation liability | 385 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 13,436 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Warranty provision | Restructuring provision | Decom- missioning provision | Total | ||
Balance at January 1, 2023 | 236 | — | — | 236 | ||
Additional provision | 87 | 113 | 1,581 | 1,781 | ||
Unused amounts reversed | (76) | — | — | (76) | ||
Settlement of provision | — | — | — | — | ||
Used during the year | (37) | — | — | (37) | ||
At Balance at December 31, 2023 | 210 | 113 | 1,581 | 1,904 | ||
Balance at January 1, 2024 | 210 | 113 | 1,581 | 1,904 | ||
Additional provision | 61 | 71 | 95 | 227 | ||
Unwinding of discount | — | — | 62 | 62 | ||
Unused amounts reversed | (57) | (57) | — | (114) | ||
Modifications | — | — | 1,133 | 1,133 | ||
Used during the year | (11) | (56) | — | (67) | ||
Balance at December 31, 2024 | 203 | 71 | 2,871 | 3,145 |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-current Provisions for Other Liabilities and Charges | ||||
Current Provisions for Other Liabilities and Charges | ||||
Total Provisions for Other Liabilities and Charges | 3,145 | 1,904 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 147 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Financial Liability | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | 14,091 | ||
Warrants issued | — | ||
Fair value remeasurement | (483) | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 13,609 | ||
Warrants issued | 1,338 | ||
Fair value remeasurement | (7,354) | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 7,593 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 148 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Other Non-Current Liabilities | ||
Reconciling items to consolidated equirt attributable to owners of the company | — | ||
Results from the consolidation of subsidiaries | 841 | ||
Interest expense | 18 | ||
Payments | — | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 859 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | 149 |
2024 (in Euro x 1,000) | R&D Solutions services revenue | R&D Solutions systems revenue | Renewable Chemistry development agreements | Renewable Polymers agreements | Un-allocated revenue | Total | ||
Segment revenue | 5,067 | 9,214 | 100 | 6,478 | 177 | 21,036 | ||
Revenue from external customers | 5,067 | 9,214 | 100 | 6,478 | 177 | 21,036 | ||
Timing of revenue recognition | ||||||||
– At a point in time | — | 876 | 100 | 3,779 | 177 | 4,932 | ||
– Over time | 5,067 | 8,338 | — | 2,699 | — | 16,104 | ||
Total | 5,067 | 9,214 | 100 | 6,478 | 177 | 21,036 |
2023 (in Euro x 1,000) | R&D Solutions services revenue | R&D Solutions systems revenue | Renewable Chemistry development agreements | Renewable Polymers agreements | Un-allocated revenue | Total | ||
Segment revenue | 3,914 | 9,633 | — | 5,592 | 561 | 19,700 | ||
Revenue from external customers | 3,914 | 9,633 | — | 5,592 | 561 | 19,700 | ||
Timing of revenue recognition | ||||||||
– At a point in time | — | 577 | — | 975 | 561 | 2,113 | ||
– Over time | 3,914 | 9,057 | — | 4,617 | — | 17,588 | ||
Total | 3,914 | 9,633 | — | 5,592 | 561 | 19,700 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | 150 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Grants recognized | 4,596 | 5,789 | ||
4,596 | 5,789 |
(in full time equivalent employees) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
R&D Solutions | 61 | 58 | ||
Renewable Chemistries | 17 | 59 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 133 | 81 | ||
Unallocated | 76 | 64 | ||
Total average number of FTE during the year | 287 | 262 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
R&D Solutions | 14,281 | 13,546 | ||
Renewable Chemistries | 100 | — | ||
Renewable Polymers | 6,478 | 5,592 | ||
Unallocated items | 177 | 562 | ||
Total segment revenue | 21,036 | 19,700 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | 151 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
R&D Solutions | 60 | 87 | ||
Renewable Chemistries | 52 | 821 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 2,654 | 3,673 | ||
Unallocated items | 1,830 | 1,209 | ||
Total segment other income | 4,596 | 5,789 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
R&D Solutions | (6,267) | (6,060) | ||
Renewable Chemistries | (1,860) | (5,482) | ||
Renewable Polymers | (15,680) | (10,407) | ||
Unallocated items | (12,238) | (9,566) | ||
Total segment other income | (36,045) | (31,515) |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
R&D Solutions | 2,192 | 1,134 | ||
Renewable Chemistries | (2,959) | (7,592) | ||
Renewable Polymers | (17,173) | (9,351) | ||
Total EBITDA of business segments 6 | (17,940) | (15,809) |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Loss before income tax | (32,627) | (34,150) | ||
Amortization | 231 | 90 | ||
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 2,395 | 4,859 | ||
Depreciation of right of use assets | 2,578 | 2,447 | ||
Impairment of property, plant and equipment | 27 | — | ||
Finance costs - net | 1,471 | (221) | ||
Share based compensation | 1,240 | 1,109 | ||
Rent | 621 | 714 | ||
Fair value remeasurement | (7,354) | (483) | ||
Company overheads/other | 13,478 | 9,826 | ||
Total EBITDA of business segments 7 | (17,940) | (15,809) |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Renewable Polymers | 241,531 | 192,902 | ||
Unallocated items | 47,094 | 35,585 | ||
Total segment assets | 288,626 | 228,487 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | 152 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
R&D Solutions | (274) | (230) | ||
Renewable Chemistries | (451) | (2,776) | ||
Renewable Polymers | (2,884) | (2,450) | ||
Unallocated items | (1,621) | (1,938) | ||
Total depreciation and amortisation | (5,230) | (7,394) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | 153 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Wages and salaries | 31,256 | 27,554 | ||
Government grants R&D (WBSO) | (1,617) | (1,453) | ||
Social security costs | 3,346 | 3,013 | ||
ESOP expense (note 14) | 1,163 | 933 | ||
LTIP awards expense (note 14) | 214 | 174 | ||
PSU awards expense (note 14) | 59 | — | ||
RSU awards expense (note 14) | 18 | — | ||
Pension costs - defined contribution plans | 1,451 | 1,294 | ||
35,890 | 31,515 | |||
Number of full time equivalent employees at the end of the year | 284 | 288 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Finance costs: | ||||
Net foreign exchange (gains) loss | 41 | (1) | ||
Interest current accounts | — | — | ||
Financing component of lease payments | 220 | 99 | ||
Interest on borrowings | 2,461 | 41 | ||
Other bank and commitment fees | 206 | 834 | ||
Effective interest: Prepaid interest | 18 | — | ||
Other finance costs | — | 1 | ||
Finance costs | 2,946 | 973 | ||
Finance income: | ||||
Interest current accounts | (1,475) | (1,194) | ||
Finance income | (1,475) | (1,194) | ||
Finance costs - net | 1,471 | (221) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Income | 154 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Consolidated loss before tax | (32,627) | (34,150) | ||
Tax at applicable tax rate in the Netherlands of 25.8% (2023: 25.8%) | 8,418 | 8,811 | ||
Non-deductable expenses | 715 | 2,410 | ||
Subtotal | 9,133 | 11,221 | ||
Unrecognized of deferred tax assets | (9,133) | (11,221) | ||
Tax profit as a result from revaluation of certain assets | — | — | ||
Utilization of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets | — | — | ||
Tax charge | — | — |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Category of temporary differences | ||||
Lease liabilities | 2,018 | 2,087 | ||
Decommissioning liabilities | — | — | ||
Total gross deferred tax assets | 2,018 | 2,087 | ||
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | (2,018) | (2,087) | ||
Total net deferred tax assets | — | — | ||
Right-of-use assets | (2,018) | (2,087) | ||
Property, plant and equipment | — | — | ||
Total gross deferred tax liabilities | (2,018) | (2,087) | ||
Offset against deferred tax assets | 2,018 | 2,087 | ||
Total net deferred tax liabilities | — | — | ||
Total deferred tax positions (net) | — | — |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Financial Statements | Other Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 155 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Financial Statements | Other Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 156 |
(In Euro x 1,000) Management Board | Salary | Other benefits 8 | Cash bonus | Investment share bonus | Share-based payments | Post-employee benefits | Severance payments | Total Remuneration | ||
T.B. van Aken | ||||||||||
2024 | 343 | 28 | 82 | — | 216 | 30 | — | 699 | ||
2023 | 300 | 28 | 106 | 106 | 134 | 21 | — | 695 | ||
B.W. van Schaík | ||||||||||
2024 | 255 | 88 | 46 | — | 70 | 18 | — | 478 | ||
2023 | 251 | 69 | 63 | 63 | 72 | 14 | — | 532 | ||
B.J.J.V. Welten | ||||||||||
2024 | — | — | — | — | 18 | — | — | 18 | ||
2023 | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | — | 31 | ||
Total - 2024 | 598 | 116 | 128 | — | 304 | 48 | — | 1,194 | ||
Total - 2023 | 551 | 97 | 169 | 169 | 237 | 35 | — | 1,258 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | Annual fee2 | Share-based payments | Travel expenses | Total | ||||||
Supervisory Board member | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
E. Moses | 103 | 90 | 90 | 65 | 3 | 1 | 196 | 156 | ||
M.G. Kleinsman | 55 | 50 | — | — | — | — | 55 | 50 | ||
M.B.B. Jou | 57 | 50 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 75 | 55 | ||
N. Björkman | 63 | 55 | 11 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 79 | 80 | ||
D. Van Meirvenne | 51 | 29 | 25 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 78 | 51 | ||
P.S. Williams | 51 | 29 | 25 | 21 | — | — | 76 | 50 | ||
Total Supervisory Board members | 380 | 303 | 167 | 130 | 11 | 9 | 559 | 442 | ||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Financial Statements | Other Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 157 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Company Financial Statements | 158 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | Note | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
ASSETS | |||||
Non-current assets | |||||
Financial Fixed Assets | 37 | 117,055 | 138,589 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 42 | 3,188 | 4,034 | ||
Total non-current assets | 120,243 | 142,623 | |||
Current assets | |||||
Financial Fixed Assets | 37 | 64,017 | — | ||
Other receivables | 22 | 120 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | 38 | 22,778 | 23,471 | ||
Total current assets | 86,817 | 23,591 | |||
Total assets | 207,060 | 166,213 | |||
LIABILITIES | |||||
EQUITY | |||||
Ordinary shares | 12 | 8,611 | 4,321 | ||
Share premium | 341,761 | 271,006 | |||
Other reserves | 12 | 8,392 | 6,924 | ||
Accumulated losses | (262,910) | (236,078) | |||
Total equity | 95,854 | 46,173 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | Note | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Provisions | 41 | — | 25 | ||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 39 | 5,023 | 26,774 | ||
Financial liability | 40 | — | 13,609 | ||
Lease liabilities | 42 | 3,198 | 4,163 | ||
Payables to group companies | 43 | 52,250 | 73,717 | ||
Total Non-current liabilities | 60,471 | 118,261 | |||
Current liabilities | |||||
Borrowings | 39 | 41,197 | — | ||
Financial liability | 40 | 7,593 | — | ||
Trade payables | 288 | 551 | |||
Lease liabilities | 42 | 1,127 | 1,070 | ||
Other current liabilities | 530 | 133 | |||
Total current liabilities | 50,735 | 1,754 | |||
Total liabilities | 111,206 | 120,015 | |||
Total equity and liabilities | 207,060 | 166,213 | |||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Company Financial Statements | 159 |
in Euro x 1,000 | Notes | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Revenues | — | — | |||
Other income | — | — | |||
Total revenues and other income | — | — | |||
Operating expenses | |||||
Employee benefit expenses 9 | (1,455) | (933) | |||
Office and housing expenses | (6) | (5) | |||
Patent, license, legal and advisory expenses | (280) | (210) | |||
Other operating expenses | (382) | (83) | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment charge | (1,007) | (1,007) | |||
Operating loss | (3,130) | (2,238) | |||
Fair value measurement | 40 | 7,354 | 483 | ||
Finance income/(costs) - net | 44 | 3,966 | 615 | ||
Profit/(Loss) before income tax | 8,190 | (1,140) | |||
Income tax expense | — | — | |||
Result from subsidiaries | (35,058) | (30,261) | |||
Loss for the period | (26,868) | (31,402) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 160 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 161 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Participations in group companies | 991 | 22,779 | ||
Receivables from group companies | 116,064 | 94,339 | ||
Shareholder loan | 64,017 | 21,470 | ||
Total of Financial Fixed Assets | 181,072 | 138,589 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Non-Current Fixed Financial Asset | 117,055 | 138,589 | ||
Current Fixed Financial Asset | 64,017 | — | ||
Total of Financial Fixed Assets | 181,072 | 138,589 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | Participations in group companies | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | 47,998 | ||
Share of loss in group companies | (19,340) | ||
Other equity movements in subsidiaries | (5,879) | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 22,779 | ||
Share of loss in group companies | (21,788) | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 991 |
In Euro x 1,000) | Shareholder loan | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | — | ||
Shareholder loan issued | 21,400 | ||
Accrued interest income on shareholder loans | 70 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 21,470 | ||
Shareholder loan issued | 39,471 | ||
Accrued interest income on shareholder loans | 3,076 | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 64,017 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Group receivables outstanding January 1 | 94,339 | 63,174 | ||
Share of loss of group companies | (13,322) | (10,920) | ||
Increase in receivables from group companies | 35,047 | 42,085 | ||
Group receivables outstanding December 31 | 116,064 | 94,339 |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | 19,778 | 21,971 | ||
Restricted cash | 3,000 | 1,500 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents for cash flow purposes | 22,778 | 23,471 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 162 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Debt Facility | Convertible Loan | Borrowings | ||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | 12,556 | — | 12,556 | ||
Debt Financing facilities drawdown | 12,450 | — | 12,450 | ||
Restatement - drawdown | — | — | — | ||
Effective Interest | 1,768 | — | 1,768 | ||
Repayment of Debt Financing facilities | — | — | — | ||
Balance as at 31 December 31, 2023 | 26,774 | — | 26,774 | ||
Debt Financing facilities drawdown | 10,936 | 5,000 | 15,936 | ||
Effective Interest | 3,487 | 23 | 3,510 | ||
Repayment of Debt Financing facilities | — | — | — | ||
Balance as at December 31, 2024 | 41,197 | 5,023 | 46,220 |
In Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-current Debt Financing facilities | 5,023 | 26,774 | ||
Current Debt Financing facilities | 41,197 | — | ||
Total Debt Financing facilities | 46,220 | 26,774 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 year | Over 5 years | Total | ||
Borrowings | 41,197 | — | 5,023 | — | 46,220 | ||
41,197 | — | 5,023 | — | 46,220 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 163 |
Borrowing company | Type of loan | Issue date | Principle amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount (EUR) | Long term (EUR) | Short term (EUR) | ||
Avantium NV | Debt Facility A | 2022 and 2024 | 42,500,000 | Euribor + margin | March 31, 2025 | 44,880,295 | — | 44,880,295 | ||
Avantium NV | Convertible loan | 2024 | 5,000,000 | 6% fixed | December 4,2027 | 5,022,500 | 5,022,500 | — |
Borrowing company | Type of loan | Issue date | Principle amount at Year End | Interest rate | Date of maturity | Carrying amount (EUR) | Long term (EUR) | Short term (EUR) | ||
Avantium NV | Debt Facility A | 2022 | 30,000,000 | Euribor + margin | March 31, 2025 | 28,571,533 | 28,571,533 | — |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 164 |
In Euro x 1,000 | Provisions | ||
On January 1, 2024 | (25) | ||
Reversal of provision | 25 | ||
On December 31, 2024 | — |
In Euro x 1,000 | Provisions | ||
On January 1, 2023 | (24) | ||
Share of loss in group companies | (1) | ||
Movements in provisions | — | ||
On December 31, 2023 | (25) |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Properties | 3,188 | 4,034 | ||
Total right-of-use assets | 3,188 | 4,034 |
in Euro x 1,000 | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Non-current lease liabilities | 3,198 | 4,163 | ||
Current lease liabilities | 1,127 | 1,070 | ||
Total Lease liabilities | 4,325 | 5,232 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 4,034 | 6,656 | ||
Depreciation | (1,007) | (968) | ||
Modifications | 161 | (1,654) | ||
Balance at December 31 | 3,188 | 4,034 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Balance at January 1 | 5,232 | 7,904 | ||
Repayment of lease liabilities | (1,068) | (1,016) | ||
Modifications | 161 | (1,655) | ||
Balance at December 31 | 4,325 | 5,232 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 165 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Properties | 1,007 | 968 | ||
Motor vehicles | — | 39 | ||
Total depreciation charge of right-of-use assets | 1,007 | 1,007 |
in Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Interest expense included in finance cost | 95 | 113 | ||
Total interest charge on lease liabilities | 95 | 113 |
In Euro x 1,000 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Group payables outstanding January 1 | (73,717) | (52,264) | ||
Movements in payables to group companies | 21,467 | (21,452) | ||
Group payables outstanding December 31 | (52,250) | (73,717) |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 166 |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Finance costs: | ||||
Net foreign exchange (gains) loss | (2) | — | ||
Financing component of lease payments | 95 | 113 | ||
Interest on borrowings - convertible loan | 23 | — | ||
Other bank and commitment fees | 9 | 5 | ||
Finance costs | 125 | 118 | ||
Finance income: | ||||
Interest on shareholder loans | (3,076) | (70) | ||
Interest current accounts | (1,015) | (663) | ||
Finance income | (4,091) | (733) | ||
Finance (income)/costs - net | (3,966) | (615) |
(In Euro x 1,000) | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Audit of the financial statements | 626 | 364 | ||
Other audit procedures | — | — | ||
Tax services | — | — | ||
Other non-audit services | 1 | 101 | ||
Total | 627 | 465 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Notes to the Company Financial Statements | 167 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Other Information | 168 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 169 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 170 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 171 |
Materiality |
■ Overall materiality: €2,300,000. |
Audit scope |
■ All group components were in scope, being Renewable Polymers, Renewable Chemistries and R&D Solutions business unit. For all components, the group engagement team performed the audit procedures. |
Key audit matters |
■ Impairment assessment of the Avantium Renewable Polymer Cash Generating Unit. |
Overall group materiality | €2,300,000 (2023: €1,350,000), rounded | ||
Basis for determining materiality | We used our professional judgement to determine overall materiality. As a basis for our judgement, we used 0.8% of total assets (2023: we used 4% of the result before income tax). | ||
Rationale for benchmark applied | We used total assets as the primary benchmark, a generally accepted auditing practice, based on our analysis of the common information needs of the users of the financial statements. On this basis, we believe that total assets is the most relevant metric for the financial performance of the Company based on the current phase of the company and the fact that the results before income tax is still negative and volatile. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 172 |
Identified fraud risk | Our audit work and observations | ||
Risk of management override of controls Management is in a unique osition to perpetrate fraud because of management’s ability to manipulate accounting records and prepare fraudulent financial statements by overriding controls that otherwise appear to be operating effectively. That is why we pay attention to the risk of management override of controls in: ■ the appropriateness of journal entries and other ■ adjustments made in the preparation of the ■ financial statements; ■ estimates; and ■ significant transactions, if any, outside the ■ normal course of business for the Company. | We evaluated the design and implementation of the internal control system in the processes of generating and processing journal entries and making estimates. We also paid specific attention to the access safeguards in the IT system and the possibility that these lead to violations of the segregation of duties. We selected journal entries based on risk criteria such as unexpected account combinations and journal entries recorded by unexpected users, and conducted specific audit procedures for these entries. These procedures include, amongst others, inspection of the entries to source documentation and verifying the business nature of the entries recorded. We also paid particular attention to consolidation and elimination entries. We also performed audit procedures related to the important estimates and judgments made by management, including, but not limited to the going concern assessment, impairment assessment of property, plant and equipment, revenue recognition, valuation of warrants, provisions as well as sharebased payments related estimates. We refer to the key audit matter for the Impairment assessment of the Avantium Renewable Polymers Cash Generating Unit. We specifically paid attention to the inherent risk of bias of management in estimates. Our audit procedures did not lead to specific indications of fraud or suspicions of fraud with respect to management override of controls. |
Identified fraud risk | Our audit work and observations | ||
Risk of fraud in revenue recognition As part of our risk assessment and based on a presumption that there are risks of fraud in revenue recognition, we evaluated which types of revenue transactions or assertions give rise to the risk of fraud in revenue recognition. Avantium Renewable Polymers entered into several contracts with a customer to provide services, licenses and goods. Accounting for these contracts is considered complex due to the application of the 5-step model of IFRS 15. | We evaluated the design and implementation of the internal control measures in the processes related to revenue reporting. We have validated the underlying contracts. We reviewed management’s position paper on the accounting treatment, and agreed with the presentation and disclosure. We assessed the relevant estimates, recalculated the 2024 revenue and contract liability based on the identified transaction price and assessed the communication with the third party for the status of the project. We performed data analyses to identify potential unusual revenue entries in the fiscal year and performed specific substantive audit procedures on these entries, including inspection of the entries to source documentation and verifying the business nature of the entries recorded. Our audit procedures did not lead to specific indications of fraud or suspicions of fraud with respect to revenue recognition. | ||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 173 |
Identified fraud risk | Our audit work and observations | ||
Risk of fraud in revenue recognition As part of our risk assessment and based on a presumption that there are risks of fraud in revenue recognition, we evaluated which types of revenue transactions or assertions give rise to the risk of fraud in revenue recognition. Avantium Renewable Polymers entered into several contracts with a customer to provide services, licenses and goods. Accounting for these contracts is considered complex due to the application of the 5-step model of IFRS 15. | We evaluated the design and implementation of the internal control measures in the processes related to revenue reporting. We have validated the underlying contracts. We reviewed management’s position paper on the accounting treatment, and agreed with the presentation and disclosure. We assessed the relevant estimates, recalculated the 2024 revenue and contract liability based on the identified transaction price and assessed the communication with the third party for the status of the project. We performed data analyses to identify potential unusual revenue entries in the fiscal year and performed specific substantive audit procedures on these entries, including inspection of the entries to source documentation and verifying the business nature of the entries recorded. Our audit procedures did not lead to specific indications of fraud or suspicions of fraud with respect to revenue recognition. |
Identified fraud risk | Our audit work and observations | ||
The risk of improper approval of purchase invoices, changes to vendor master data and journal entries as a result of a control deficiency in the assignment and monitoring of activities of users with broad access rights in the ERP system. In 2024 we identified that the company did not design and implement a formal process on the assignment and monitoring of activities for users with broad access rights in the ERP system. Due to our findings relating to IT general controls, in our risk assessment procedures we have identified a heightened risk of fraud for improper approval of purchase invoices, change in vendor master data and journal entries with no clear business purpose, by the users with broad access rights. Based on this finding, management initiated remedial actions to identify whether or not improper approval of purchase invoices, unauthorised change in vendor data and unauthorised journal entries were recognised by users with broad access rights or profiles with unwanted system activity combinations. | We have evaluated management’s remedial activity with the support of our IT team, and tested managements retrospective review of the user activities with broad access rights ('super users'). We have inspected management's review of all 'critical actions' performed by superuser accounts. We tested, on a sample basis, management’s follow up on the identified approvals for purchase invoices, vendor data changes and journal entries, to confirm their assessment of an existing business rationale for these entries. Furthermore, the company’s processes ‘Procure to pay’, ‘Order to cash’ and ‘Period end financial reporting’, are covered by our regular audit procedures, which includes substantive testing procedures on expenses and related payments, journal entries and revenue transactions. In context of the fraud risks identified for management override of controls, we also performed certain audit procedures in relation to journal entries and revenue transactions. For more details around these audit procedures, we refer to the fraud risk in this table above. Our audit procedures did not lead to specific indications of fraud or suspicions of fraud with respect to improper approvals, vendor master data changes and journal entries. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 174 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 175 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 176 |
Key audit matter | Our audit work and observations | |
Impairment assessment of the Avantium Renewable Polymers Cash Generating Unit – Note 5 Management identified the delay and increase in the cost of constructing the FDCA Flagship plant as potential indicators for impairment, in accordance with IAS 36 – Impairment of Assets. Management defined cash generating units (CGUs) within the group and performed an impairment test to estimate the recoverable amount per the end of the year. Management compared the recoverable amount with the carrying value of the CGU Avantium Renewable Polymers, which did not result in an impairment recorded by management. The impairment assessment is significant to our audit as the position is material to the Group (approximately €230 million recorded in Construction in progress), calculations are complex, involve high levels of estimation uncertainty and judgmental assumptions that are subject to change, and which could be subject to management bias. The management board’s most significant assumptions in determining the recoverable amount are: ■ the timing of the start of commercial product sale; ■ the licence income expected to be generated through the sale of licenses; ■ and the discount rate. Significant deviations and/or delays in these assumptions would have had a significant effect on the determination of the recoverable amount of the CGU. The Group’s disclosures concerning the impairment and the sensitivity analysis prepared by management are included in Note 5 to the consolidated financial statements. | In order to evaluate the reasonability of management's impairment assessment, we, with the assistance of our valuation experts, performed the following procedures: ■ Assessed the appropriateness of management's defined CGUs within the group; ■ Assessed the composition of future cash flow forecasts and the underlying management assumptions by evaluating that: ◦ the forecast is based on the latest budget approved by the management board and supervisory board and consistent with the information shared to the Group's lenders, – ◦ the accuracy of the forecasts by comparing against actual past performance and previous forecasts to assess the Group's ability to forecast its cashflows, – ◦ the consistency of the model and assumptions used, – ◦ the corroboration of forward-looking information to strategic initiatives of the company, minutes of meetings of management and supervisory board, project oversight board minutes on the progress of testing the plant, signed agreements to support the future license revenue (i.e. license agreement, letter of intent and non-disclosure agreements, assessing reasonability of forecast against independent scenarios based on available market research) and off take of the plant (i.e. off take agreements) and alignment with public announcements made; ■ Compared the inputs for the discount rate used by management to externally obtained data, such as risk-free rates, equity market risk premiums, country risk premiums as well as the betas of comparable companies; ■ Tested the mathematical accuracy of the model and assessed whether the methodology applied in the model meets the requirements per IAS 36 for value in use; ■ Challenged management’s valuation analyses and sensitivities prepared by comparing these to our own independent sensitivity analyses; ■ Challenged management on the disclosure of the most sensitive assumptions (i.e. the timing of the start of commercial product sale, the licence income expected to be generated through the sale of licenses; and the discount rate; ■ Reconciled the carrying value of the CGU with audited data and assessed items included / excluded for compliance with IAS 36. To consider whether any contradictory information regarding management's plans for the CGU exist, we: ■ Read the minutes of meetings of the project oversight board regarding the timeline of the Flagship plant construction, ■ Inspected correspondence and reports of the group's commercial team With the procedures performed above, we determined that the methodology applied by management was in accordance with IAS 36 and assumptions used by management to perform the impairment assessment were within PwC's independent reasonable range of assumptions. A forecast is prospective financial information that is based on assumptions about events that may occur in the future and possible actions by an entity. It is highly subjective in nature and its preparation requires the exercise of considerable judgement. Actual results are likely to be different from the forecast since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected and the deviation from the forecast may be material. In addition, we tested the related financial statements disclosures against the applicable disclosure requirements, including those related to sources of estimation uncertainty. We draw attention to note 5 of the consolidated financial statements which describes the key assumptions that have been applied in the impairment testing of the Renewable Polymers CGU to estimate the recoverable amount of the CGU and that the changes in the key assumptions as disclosed may have a material impact on the valuation of the Property, plant and equipment contained in the CGU. |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 177 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 178 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 179 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 180 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Management Board Report | The World Around Us | 181 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 182 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 183 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 184 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 185 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 186 |
Statement of use | Avantium N.V. has reported the information cited in this Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) content index for the period January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 with reference to the GRI Standards | |||
GRI 1: Foundation 2021 | ||||
Disclosure | Location in Annual Report, corporate website or direct answer | |||
GRI 2: General Disclosures | 2-1 Organizational details | |||
2-2 Entities included in the organization’s sustainability reporting | ||||
2-3 Reporting period, frequency and contact point | ||||
2-4 Restatements of information | ||||
2-5 External assurance | ||||
2-6 Activities, value chain and other business relationships | ||||
2-7 Employees | ||||
2-8 Workers who are not employees | ||||
2-9 Governance structure and composition | ||||
2-10 Nomination and selection of the highest governance body | ||||
2-11 Chair of the highest governance body | ||||
2-12 Role of the highest governance body in overseeing the management of impacts | ||||
2-13 Delegation of responsibility for managing impacts | ||||
2-14 Role of the highest governance body in sustainability reporting | ||||
2-15 Conflicts of interest | ||||
2-16 Communication of critical concerns | ||||
2-17 Collective knowledge of the highest governance body | ||||
2-18 Evaluation of the performance of the highest governance body | ||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 187 |
Statement of use | Avantium N.V. has reported the information cited in this Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) content index for the period January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 with reference to the GRI Standards | |||
GRI 1: Foundation 2021 | ||||
Disclosure | Location in Annual Report, corporate website or direct answer | |||
2-19 Remuneration policies | ||||
2-20 Process to determine remuneration | ||||
2-21 Annual total compensation ratio | ||||
2-22 Statement on sustainable development strategy | ||||
2-23 Policy commitments | ||||
2-24 Embedding policy commitments | ||||
2-25 Process to remediate negative impacts | ||||
2-26 Mechanisms for seeking advice and raising concerns about ethics | Whistleblower Policy (Avantium speak-up Policy) Corporate Website | |||
2-27 Compliance with laws and regulations | Code of Business Conduct, Corporate Website | |||
2-28 Membership associations | ||||
2-29 Approach to stakeholder engagement | ||||
2-30 Collective bargaining agreements | At Avantium, there are no collective bargaining agreements | |||
GRI 3: Material Topics | 3-1 Process to determine material topics | |||
3-2 List of material topics | ||||
3-3 Management of material topics | ||||
GRI 303: Energy | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
302-1 Energy consumption within the organization | ||||
302-4 Reduction of energy consumption | ||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 188 |
Statement of use | Avantium N.V. has reported the information cited in this Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) content index for the period January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 with reference to the GRI Standards | |||
GRI 1: Foundation 2021 | ||||
Disclosure | Location in Annual Report, corporate website or direct answer | |||
GRI 305: Emissions | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
305-1 Direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions | ||||
305-2 Energy indirect (Scope 2) GHG emissions | ||||
305-3 Other indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions | ||||
305-5 Reduction of GHG emissions | ||||
305-7 Nitrogen oxides (NOx), sulfur oxides (SOx), and other significant air emissions | ||||
GRI 306: Waste | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
306-1 Waste generation and significant waste-related impacts | ||||
306-2 Management of significant waste-related impacts | ||||
306-3 Waste generated | ||||
306-4 Waste diverted from disposal | ||||
306-5 Waste directed to disposal | ||||
GRI 308: Supplier Environmental Assessment | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
308-1 New suppliers that were screened using environmental criteria | ||||
GRI 401: Employment | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
401-1 New employee hires and employee turnover | ||||
401-3 Parental leave | ||||
GRI 403: Occupational Health and Safety | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
403-1 Occupational health and safety management system | ||||
403-2 Hazard identification, risk assessment, and incident investigation | ||||
403-4 Worker participation, consultation, and communication on occupational health and safety | ||||
403-5 Worker training on occupational health and safety | ||||
403-6 Promotion of worker health | ||||
403-9 Work-related injuries | ||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 189 |
Statement of use | Avantium N.V. has reported the information cited in this Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) content index for the period January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 with reference to the GRI Standards | |||
GRI 1: Foundation 2021 | ||||
Disclosure | Location in Annual Report, corporate website or direct answer | |||
GRI 404: Training and Education | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
404-2 Programs for upgrading employee skills and transition assistance programs | ||||
GRI 405: Diversity and Equal Opportunity | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
405-1 Diversity of governance bodies and employees | ||||
405-2 Ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to men | ||||
GRI 414: Supplier Social Assessment | 3-3 Management of material topics | |||
414-1 New suppliers that were screened using social criteria | ||||
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 190 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 191 |
Avantium | Annual Report 2024 | | Supplementary Information | 192 |