Year ended |
|||
31 March 2023 |
|||
Change in |
|||
Previously |
accounting |
||
reported |
policy 1 |
Restated |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Share of equity-accounted investments movement in other comprehensive |
|||
income and NAV |
(1 741) |
(1 264) |
(3 005) |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year |
6 472 |
(1 264) |
5 208 |
Attributable to: |
|||
Equity holders of the group |
6 570 |
(1 262) |
5 308 |
Non-controlling interests |
(98) |
(2) |
(100) |
6 472 |
(1 264) |
5 208 |
Standard/Interpretation | Title/Amendment area | Effective for year ending |
IAS 1 | Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current and Non- | March 2025 |
current Liabilities with Covenants | ||
IFRS 16 | Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback | March 2025 |
IAS 7/IFRS 7 | Disclosures: Supplier Finance Arrangements | March 2025 |
IAS 21 | Lack of exchangeability of currencies | March 2026 |
IFRS 18 | Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements | March 2028 |
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Revenue |
750 |
2 444 |
Online sale of goods revenue |
737 |
1 759 |
Classifieds listings revenue |
7 |
602 |
Advertising revenue |
2 |
52 |
Other revenue |
4 |
31 |
Expenses |
(1 022) |
(2 660) |
Impairment of goodwill and other assets 1 |
(137) |
(125) |
Other expenses |
(885) |
(2 535) |
Loss before tax |
(272) |
(216) |
Taxation |
(6) |
(45) |
Loss for the year |
(278) |
(261) |
Gain on disposal of discontinued operation |
8 |
568 |
(Loss)/profit from discontinued operations |
(270) |
307 |
(Loss)/profit from discontinued operations attributable to: |
||
Equity holders of the group |
(267) |
303 |
Non-controlling interest |
(3) |
4 |
(270) |
307 |
|
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Net cash (utilised in)/generated from operating activities |
(43) |
42 |
Net cash generated from investing activities 1 |
179 |
1 981 |
Net cash (utilised in)/generated from financing activities |
(203) |
270 |
Cash (utilised in)/generated from discontinued operations |
(67) |
2 293 |
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’c |
US$’c |
|
Earnings per ordinary share N |
(10) |
11 |
Diluted earnings per ordinary share N |
(10) |
11 |
Headline earnings/(loss) per ordinary share N |
(5) |
(5) |
Diluted headline earnings/(loss) per ordinary share N |
(5) |
(5) |
Amount invested US$’m |
|||||
Net |
Cash in |
||||
cash |
entity |
||||
paid/ |
Non-cash |
acquired/ |
Total |
||
Company |
Classification |
(received) |
consideration |
(disposed) |
consideration |
Acquisition of subsidiaries |
|||||
Other 1 |
Subsidiary |
2 |
– |
– |
2 |
Additional investment in existing equity- |
|||||
accounted investments |
|||||
Other 1 |
Associate |
49 |
– |
– |
49 |
Other investments |
|||||
Other 1 |
FVOCI/FVPL |
136 |
– |
– |
136 |
Disposal/partial disposal of investments |
|||||
a Tencent Holdings Limited (Tencent) |
Associate |
(7 256) |
54 |
– |
(7 202) |
b OLX Autos |
Subsidiary |
(171) |
(18) |
8 |
(181) |
Other 1 |
(22) |
– |
– |
(22) |
|
(7 449) |
36 |
8 |
(7 405) |
||
Amount invested US$’m |
||||||
Net |
Cash in |
|||||
cash |
entity |
|||||
paid/ |
Non-cash |
acquired/ |
Total |
|||
Company |
Classification |
(received) |
consideration |
(disposed) |
consideration |
|
Acquisition of subsidiaries |
||||||
Other 1 |
Subsidiary |
18 |
– |
1 |
19 |
|
18 |
– |
1 |
19 |
|||
Acquisition of equity-accounted investments |
||||||
Other 1 |
Associate |
12 |
– |
– |
12 |
|
12 |
– |
– |
12 |
|||
Additional investment in existing equity- |
||||||
accounted investments |
||||||
a |
Delivery Hero SE (Delivery Hero) |
Associate |
194 |
288 |
– |
482 |
Other 1 |
Associate |
98 |
– |
– |
98 |
|
292 |
288 |
– |
580 |
|||
b |
DoorDash Inc. (DoorDash) |
FVOCI |
– |
58 |
– |
58 |
e |
Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) |
FVOCI |
– |
578 |
– |
578 |
f |
Udemy Inc. (Udemy) |
FVPL |
– |
207 |
– |
207 |
h |
Oda Norway AS (Oda) |
FVOCI |
– |
45 |
– |
45 |
g |
Meituan |
FVOCI |
– |
4 523 |
– |
4 523 |
Other 1, 2 |
FVOCI/FVPL |
559 |
– |
– |
559 |
|
559 |
5 411 |
– |
5 970 |
|||
Disposal/partial disposal of investments |
||||||
b |
Wolt Enterprises OY (Wolt) |
FVOCI |
– |
(58) |
– |
(58) |
c |
JD.com |
FVOCI |
(3 666) |
– |
– |
(3 666) |
d |
Tencent Holdings Limited (Tencent) |
Associate |
(10 613) |
(103) |
– |
(10 716) |
e |
Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) |
Associate |
– |
(578) |
– |
(578) |
f |
Udemy Inc. (Udemy) |
Associate |
– |
(207) |
– |
(207) |
h |
Oda Norway AS (Oda) |
Associate |
– |
(45) |
– |
(45) |
Other 1 |
(44) |
– |
– |
(44) |
||
(14 323) |
(991) |
– |
(15 314) |
|||
Disposal of subsidiaries |
||||||
i |
Avito |
Subsidiary |
(2 039) |
(326) |
(2 365) |
|
Other 1 |
Subsidiary |
(14) |
(21) |
(14) |
(49) |
|
(2 053) |
(21) |
(340) |
(2 414) |
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Cost |
||
Opening balance |
2 383 |
3 727 |
Foreign currency translation effects 1 |
(10) |
369 |
Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses |
41 |
11 |
Disposals of subsidiaries and businesses |
(6) |
(11) |
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale 2 |
(69) |
(1 713) |
Closing balance |
2 339 |
2 383 |
Accumulated impairment |
||
Opening balance |
971 |
355 |
Foreign currency translation effects 1 |
(8) |
(3) |
Impairment |
372 |
684 |
Disposals of subsidiaries and businesses |
(6) |
(1) |
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale 2 |
(17) |
(64) |
Closing balance |
1 312 |
971 |
Carrying value |
1 027 |
1 412 |
Post-tax | ||||||
discount | Growth rate | |||||
Carrying | Basis of | Pre-tax | rate applied | used to | Average | |
value of | determination | discount | to cash | extrapolate | revenue | |
goodwill | of recoverable | rates at 2 | flows 2 | cash flows 2 | growth rate 2, 3 | |
US$’m | amount 1 | % | % | % | % | |
CGUs by segment | ||||||
Classifieds | 80 | Various | Various | Various | 6.5 - 13.6 | |
Payments and Fintech | 325 | 21.0 - 26.4 | ||||
PayU India | 121 | VIU | 18.8 | 16.5 | 3.5 | |
iyzi Ödeme ve Elektronik Para | ||||||
Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi (Iyzico) 4 | 91 | VIU | 25.9 | 22.8 | 4.3 | |
Red Dot Payment Private Limited | ||||||
(Red dot payment) 4 | 33 | VIU | 19.2 | 17.5 | 1.5 | |
Credit India | 80 | VIU | 18.7 | 17.5 | 3.5 | |
Food Delivery | 16 | VIU | 19.1 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 14.1 - 20.9 |
Edtech | 486 | 17.1 - 22.0 | ||||
Stack Overflow | 281 | VIU | 18.1 | 16.5 | 2.7 | |
GoodHabitz | 205 | VIU | 15.8 | 13.5 | 2.0 | |
Etail | 87 | VIU | 17.1 | 15.2 | 2.5 | 6.8 - 15.8 |
Other | 33 | VIU | Various | Various | Various | |
1 027 |
Post-tax |
||||||
discount |
Growth rate |
|||||
Carrying |
Basis of |
Pre-tax |
rate applied |
used to |
Average |
|
value of |
determination |
discount |
to cash |
extrapolate |
revenue |
|
goodwill |
of recoverable |
rates 2 |
flows 2 |
cash flows 2 |
growth rate 2, 3 |
|
US$’m |
amount 1 |
% |
% |
% |
% |
|
CGUs by segment |
||||||
Classifieds |
86 |
Various |
Various |
Various |
6.9 - 14.6 |
|
Payments and Fintech |
350 |
14.8 - 35.6 |
||||
PayU India |
113 |
VIU |
18.9 |
16.5 |
3.5 |
|
PayU Global Payments |
||||||
Organisations (GPO) |
162 |
VIU |
20.8 |
17 |
3.5 |
|
Credit India |
75 |
VIU |
19.5 |
18 |
3.5 |
|
Food Delivery |
27 |
VIU |
21.1 |
17 |
4.5 |
1.1 - 22.9 |
Edtech |
858 |
19.6 - 30.5 |
||||
Stack Overflow |
653 |
VIU |
16.7 |
14.5 |
3 |
|
GoodHabitz |
205 |
VIU |
14.8 |
13 |
3.5 |
|
Etail |
47 |
VIU |
16.8 |
15.5 |
4.5 |
11.1 - 17.0 |
Other |
44 |
VIU/FVLCoD |
Various |
Various |
Various |
|
1 412 |
Effective percentage |
||||||
interest 1 |
||||||
2024 |
2023 |
Nature of |
Country of |
Functional |
||
Name of subsidiary |
% |
% |
business |
incorporation |
currency |
|
Unlisted companies |
||||||
Corporate companies |
||||||
Investment |
The |
|||||
MIH Internet Holdings B.V. |
100.00 |
100.00 |
holding |
Netherlands |
US$ |
|
Corporate |
The |
|||||
Prosus Services B.V. |
100.00 |
100.00 |
entity |
Netherlands |
US$ |
|
Classifieds |
||||||
Investment |
The |
|||||
OLX Global B.V. |
99.00 |
99.00 |
holding |
Netherlands |
US$ |
|
United States |
||||||
Frontier Car Group Inc (FCG) 2 |
99.00 |
99.00 |
Classifieds |
of America |
US$ |
|
The |
||||||
Silver Indonesia JVCo B.V. (OLX Indonesia) |
99.00 |
99.00 |
Classifieds |
Netherlands |
US$ |
|
Food Delivery |
||||||
iFood.com Agência de Restaurantes Online S.A. (iFood) |
97.10 |
96.05 |
Food delivery |
Brazil |
BRL |
|
Payments and Fintech |
||||||
Investment |
The |
|||||
PayU Global B.V. |
100.00 |
100.00 |
holding |
Netherlands |
US$ |
|
iyzi Ödeme ve Elektronik Para Hizmetleri |
Payments |
|||||
Anonim Ş irketi (Iyzico) |
86.40 |
91.13 |
platform |
Turkey |
TRY |
|
Payments |
||||||
PayU Payments Private Limited |
100.00 |
100.00 |
platform |
India |
INR |
|
Credit |
||||||
PaySense Private Limited |
100.00 |
85.37 |
platform |
Singapore |
SGD |
|
Payments |
||||||
Red Dot Payment Private Limited |
100.00 |
95.54 |
platform |
Singapore |
SGD |
|
Payments |
United States |
|||||
Wibmo Inc. |
100.00 |
100.00 |
platform |
of America |
US$ |
|
Payments |
||||||
Zooz Mobile Limited |
100.00 |
100.00 |
platform |
Israel |
US$ |
|
Effective percentage | |||||
interest 1 | |||||
2024 | 2023 | Nature of | Country of | Functional | |
Name of subsidiary | % | % | business | incorporation | currency |
Edtech | |||||
Investment | The | ||||
MIH Edtech Investments B.V. | 100.00 | 100.00 | holding | Netherlands | US$ |
Educational | The | ||||
Good BidCo B.V. (GoodHabitz) | 68.91 | 62.30 | platform | Netherlands | EUR |
Educational | United | ||||
Stack Overflow Limited | 100.00 | 100.00 | platform | Kingdom | GBP |
Etail | |||||
Investment | The | ||||
MIH B2C Holdings B.V. | 100.00 | 100.00 | holding | Netherlands | US$ |
Retail and | |||||
Dante International S.A. (eMAG) | 88.02 | 80.08 | ecommerce | Romania | RON |
Retail and | |||||
Extreme Digital Zrt | 100.00 | 61.81 | ecommerce | Hungary | HUF |
other Ecommerce | |||||
Mobile value- | |||||
Movile Mobile Commerce Holdings, S.L. | 97.10 | 94.11 | added services | Brazil | BRL |
Mobile value- | |||||
Sympla Internet Soluções S.A. | 82.16 | 79.64 | added services | Brazil | BRL |
Effective percentage | ||||||
interest 1 | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | Nature of | Country of | Functional | ||
Name of associated company | % | % | business | incorporation | currency | Year-end |
Listed companies | ||||||
Delivery Hero SE | 29.25 | 29.83 | Food delivery | Germany | EUR | December |
Internet-related | Cayman | |||||
Tencent Holdings Limited 2 | 24.61 | 26.16 | services | Islands | RMB | December |
Digital money | United States | |||||
Remitly Global Inc. 3 | 19.82 | 21.44 | transfer | of America | US$ | December |
Educational | United States | |||||
Skillsoft Corp. (Skillsoft) | 37.91 | 37.25 | platform | of America | US$ | December |
SimilarWeb Limited 3 | 14.33 | 14.93 | Internet metrics | Israel | NIS | December |
Unlisted companies | ||||||
Classifieds | ||||||
Dubizzle Group Holdings Limited | United Arab | |||||
(previously EMPG Holdings Limited) | 37.57 | 37.57 | Classifieds | Emirates | US$ | December |
United States | ||||||
OfferUp Incorporated | 38.79 | 39.04 | Classifieds | of America | US$ | December |
Brocante Lab SAS (Selency) | 26.34 | 26.44 | Classifieds | France | EUR | March |
Food Delivery | ||||||
Swiggy Limited (previously Bundl | ||||||
Technologies Private Limited) | 32.65 | 32.83 | Food delivery | India | INR | March |
Flink SE 3 | 10.37 | 9.50 | Food delivery | Germany | EUR | December |
Effective percentage | ||||||
interest 1 | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | Nature of | Country of | Functional | ||
Name of associated company | % | % | business | incorporation | currency | Year-end |
Unlisted companies continued | ||||||
Edtech | ||||||
Educational | United States | |||||
Brainly, Inc. | 42.06 | 42.07 | technology | of America | US$ | December |
Eruditus Learning Solutions Private | Educational | |||||
Limited 2 | 13.18 | 13.18 | technology | Singapore | SGD | June |
Educational | United States | |||||
Sololearn, Inc 2 | 18.44 | 18.44 | technology | of America | US$ | March |
Other ecommerce | ||||||
United States | ||||||
Honor Technology, Inc. (Honor) 2 | 13.33 | 13.35 | Home care | of America | US$ | December |
Online | United States | |||||
Meesho, Inc. 2 | 13.83 | 13.83 | marketplace | of America | US$ | March |
API Holdings Private Limited | ||||||
(PharmEasy) 2 | 10.78 | 13.43 | Healthcare | India | INR | March |
NTEx Transportation Services Private | Logistic | |||||
Limited (ElasticRun) | 22.63 | 22.63 | services | India | INR | March |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Listed investments | ||
Delivery Hero SE | 2 268 | 2 669 |
Tencent Holdings Limited | 90 213 | 122 952 |
Remitly Global Inc. | 774 | 633 |
Skillsoft Corp. | 28 | 123 |
SimilarWeb Limited | 101 | 76 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Opening balance | 35 930 | 44 457 |
Associates acquired – gross consideration 1 | 103 | 769 |
Net assets acquired 2 | (1 393) | (823) |
Goodwill and other intangibles recognised | 1 496 | 1 652 |
Deferred taxation recognised | – | (60) |
Associates disposed of | (8) | (1) |
Associates transferred to held-for-sale | (16) | (5) |
Loss of significant influence | (9) | (743) |
Share of current year changes in OCI and net asset value | 560 | (1 741) |
Share of equity-accounted results | 2 866 | 5 398 |
Equity-accounted results due to acquisition accounting | (29) | (77) |
Amortisation of other intangible assets | (38) | (100) |
Realisation of deferred taxation | 9 | 23 |
Impairment | (482) | (1 725) |
Dividends received 3 | (759) | (5 089) |
Foreign currency translation effects | (1 016) | (2 122) |
Partial disposal of interest in associate 4 | (2 108) | (2 930) |
Dilution (losses)/gains 5 | (243) | (261) |
Closing balance | 34 789 | 35 930 |
Investments in associates | ||
Listed | 32 794 | 33 604 |
Unlisted | 1 995 | 2 326 |
Total investments in associates | 34 789 | 35 930 |
Unlisted | ||||
equity-accounted | ||||
Delivery Hero | Skillsoft | investments | ||
31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 | 31 March 2023 | 31 March 2023 | |
Growth rates | 5% - 22% | 5% - 25% | 5% - 15% | 6% - 30% |
Pre-tax discount rates | 14.9% - 24.4% | 13% - 21% | 17% - 25% | 14% - 16% |
Post-tax discount rates | 11.5% - 20% | 12% - 19% | 14% - 22% | 13% - 15% |
Terminal growth rates | 2% - 4% | 2% - 4% | 2% - 4% | 2% - 6% |
31 March 1 | ||||
31 March 1 | Delivery Hero SE | |||
Tencent Holdings Limited | Restated 2 | |||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Dividends received | 759 | 5 089 | – | – |
Revenue | 84 880 | 80 636 | 10 762 | 8 933 |
Net profit/(loss) from operations | 16 206 | 25 600 | (2 507) | (3 451) |
Other comprehensive (loss)/income | 349 | (7 936) | (170) | 490 |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 16 555 | 17 664 | (2 677) | (2 961) |
Non-current assets | 149 380 | 152 416 | 7 865 | 9 547 |
Current assets | 69 900 | 77 444 | 3 060 | 3 825 |
Total assets | 219 280 | 229 860 | 10 925 | 13 372 |
Non-current liabilities | 48 663 | 52 188 | 6 462 | 7 249 |
Current liabilities | 48 766 | 58 529 | 3 174 | 2 604 |
Total liabilities | 97 429 | 110 717 | 9 636 | 9 853 |
Closing net assets | 121 851 | 119 143 | 1 289 | 3 519 |
Non-controlling interests | (9 014) | (8 949) | (4) | (58) |
112 837 | 110 194 | 1 285 | 3 461 | |
Group's effective interest in associate at year-end | 27 784 | 28 829 | 376 | 1 032 |
Goodwill | 2 354 | 998 | 3 402 | 3 413 |
Accumulated impairment | – | – | (1 353) | (997) |
Carrying value of investment | 30 138 | 29 827 | 2 425 | 3 448 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Net loss from operations | (468) | (791) |
Other comprehensive income | 156 | 58 |
Total comprehensive loss | (312) | (733) |
Carrying value of investments | 2 225 | 2 655 |
Total carrying value of investments in associates | 34 789 | 35 930 |
Effective percentage | ||||||
interest 1 | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | Nature of | Country of | Functional | ||
% | % | business | incorporation | currency | Year-end | |
Unlisted companies | ||||||
2 | ||||||
Inversiones CMR S.A.S. (Domicilios.com) | 49.52 | 48.99 | Food delivery | Colombia | COP | December |
Silver Brazil JVCo B.V. (OLX Brasil) | 49.50 | 49.50 | Classifieds | The Netherlands | US$ | December |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Opening balance | 69 | 144 |
Joint ventures acquired – gross consideration | – | 104 |
Net assets acquired | – | 104 |
Share of equity-accounted results | (27) | (147) |
Impairment | (1) | (17) |
Foreign currency translation effects | 1 | (15) |
Closing balance | 42 | 69 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Fair value of assets and liabilities: | ||
Other intangible assets | 1 | 5 |
Net current assets/(liabilities) | – | 5 |
Long-term liabilities | – | (2) |
1 | 8 | |
Non-controlling interests | (23) | – |
Derecognition of equity-accounted investments | (19) | – |
Goodwill recognised | 41 | 11 |
Purchase consideration | – | 19 |
Net cash in subsidiaries and businesses acquired | 2 | (1) |
Net cash outflow from acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses | 2 | 18 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Carrying values of assets and liabilities: | ||
Goodwill | – | 10 |
Other intangible assets | – | 2 |
Net current assets/(liabilities) | 17 | 1 |
Held-for-sale assets | 174 | 2 011 |
Foreign currency translation realised | 26 | (202) |
217 | 1 822 | |
(Loss)/gain on disposal – net | (2) | 24 |
Gain on disposal shown as part of discontinued operations | 8 | 568 |
Selling price | 223 | 2 414 |
Net cash in subsidiaries and businesses disposed of | (11) | (340) |
Shares received as settlement | – | (21) |
Amounts relating to prior year disposal | – | 2 |
Amounts to be received in the future | (19) | – |
Net cash inflow from disposals of subsidiaries and businesses | 193 | 2 055 |
31 March | |||
Reportable segment(s) | 2024 | 2023 | |
where revenue is included | US$’m | US$’m | |
From continuing operations | |||
Revenue from interest income | Various | 134 | 91 |
Revenue from contracts with customers | |||
Online sale of goods revenue | Etail and classifieds | 2 130 | 1 879 |
Classifieds listings revenue | Classifieds | 592 | 435 |
Payment transaction commissions and fees | Various | 1 098 | 896 |
Mobile and other content revenue | Other ecommerce | 43 | 51 |
Food delivery revenue 1 | Food Delivery | 1 192 | 1 367 |
Advertising revenue | Classifieds | 40 | 30 |
Educational technology revenue | Edtech | 148 | 134 |
Other revenue | Various | 90 | 64 |
5 467 | 4 947 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Operating loss includes the following items: | ||
Platform cost of sales, website hosting and warehousing costs | 1 857 | 1 718 |
Payment facilitation transaction costs | 862 | 693 |
Delivery services costs 1 | 370 | 734 |
Depreciation 2 | 88 | 90 |
Amortisation 3 | 82 | 79 |
Short-term lease payments | 4 | 4 |
Auditor’s remuneration – Audit network in the Netherlands 4 | ||
Audit fees of the financial statements | 4 | 4 |
Other audit services | 1 | 1 |
Auditor’s remuneration – Audit network outside the Netherlands | ||
Audit fees of the financial statements | 5 | 6 |
Audit fees – other audit services 5 | – | 1 |
Total audit fees | 10 | 12 |
Staff costs 6 | ||
The total cost of employment of all employees, including executive directors, was as follows: | ||
Salaries, wages and bonuses | 1 068 | 1 053 |
Social security taxes | 132 | 122 |
Retirement benefit costs | 28 | 31 |
Medical aid fund contributions | 8 | 8 |
Post-employment benefits | 1 | – |
Cash-settled share-based compensation remeasurement | 121 | (183) |
Equity-settled share-based compensation expenses | 138 | 115 |
1 496 | 1 146 | |
Training costs | 7 | 9 |
Retention option remeasurement | (39) | 20 |
Total staff costs | 1 464 | 1 175 |
Advertising expenses | 267 | 232 |
General administration cost | 475 | 450 |
Impairment losses of financial assets measured at amortised cost | 16 | 14 |
Other costs of providing services and sale of goods, purchases and expenses | 138 | 132 |
Total | 5 633 | 5 333 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Loss on sale of assets | (5) | (4) |
Impairment losses | (374) | (645) |
Impairment of goodwill, PPE and other intangible assets 1 | (374) | (612) |
Impairment of other assets | – | (33) |
Income on business support services | – | 8 |
Other | (1) | – |
Total other (losses)/gains – net | (380) | (641) |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Interest income | ||
Loans and bank accounts 1 | 909 | 473 |
Other | 3 | 2 |
912 | 475 | |
Interest expense | ||
Loans and overdrafts | (520) | (512) |
Capitalised lease liabilities | (6) | (5) |
Other | (31) | (36) |
(557) | (553) | |
Other finances income/(costs) – net | ||
(Losses)/gains on translation of assets and liabilities | (29) | 26 |
Gains/(losses) on derivative and other financial instruments | 102 | (81) |
73 | (55) | |
Total finance income/(costs) – net | 428 | (133) |
31 March | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m US$’m | ||
(Losses)/gains on disposal of investments – net | (3) | 30 |
Gains on loss of significant influence | – | 30 |
Gains on loss of control | – | 23 |
Remeasurement of contingent consideration | 5 | 1 |
Transaction-related costs | (18) | (31) |
Remeasurement of previously held interest | 10 | – |
Other | 3 | 1 |
(3) | 54 | |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Profit before tax per income statement | 7 021 | 9 757 |
Adjustments: | ||
Non-cash and other | (6 692) | (9 939) |
Loss on sale of assets | 5 | 4 |
Depreciation and amortisation | 170 | 169 |
Retention option expense | (39) | 20 |
Share-based compensation expenses | 260 | (68) |
Net finance (income)/cost | (428) | 133 |
Share of equity-accounted results | (2 810) | (5 174) |
Impairment of equity-accounted investments | 483 | 1 742 |
Gains on acquisitions and disposals of investments | (15) | (30) |
Dilution losses on equity-accounted investments | 238 | 252 |
Gains on partial disposal of equity-accounted investments | (5 053) | (7 622) |
(Gains)/losses recognised on loss of significant influence transactions | – | (30) |
Gains recognised on loss of control transactions | – | (23) |
Income on business support services | – | (8) |
Net realisable value adjustments on inventory, net of reversals | – | 2 |
Impairment of assets | 374 | 645 |
Dividend income | – | (61) |
Reversal of provisions | 117 | 111 |
Other | 6 | (1) |
Operating cash flows of discontinued operations, net of adjustments for non-cash and other items | (89) | 14 |
240 | (168) | |
Working capital | (106) | (181) |
Cash movement in trade and other receivables | 57 | (53) |
Cash movement in payables, accruals and cash-settled share-based payment liabilities | (207) | (210) |
Cash movement in inventories | 44 | 82 |
Total cash generated from/(utilised in) operations | 134 | (349) |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Current taxation | 184 | 64 |
Current year | 186 | 64 |
Prior year | (2) | – |
Deferred taxation | (23) | (22) |
Current year | (21) | (22) |
Prior year | (2) | – |
Total taxation expense per income statement | 161 | 42 |
Reconciliation of taxation | ||
Taxation at statutory rates 1 | 1 811 | 2 517 |
Adjusted for: | ||
Non-deductible expenses 2 | 368 | 705 |
Non-taxable income 3 | (1 339) | (2 024) |
Temporary differences not provided for 4 | (15) | 192 |
Adjustments related to prior year taxes | (5) | – |
Other taxes | 37 | 8 |
Tax attributable to equity-accounted earnings | (725) | (1 336) |
Tax adjustment for foreign taxation rates | 29 | (20) |
Taxation provided in income statement | 161 | 42 |
Acquisition | Disposals | Trans- | |||||
Charged to | of subsi- | of subsi- | Foreign | ferred to | |||
1 April | the income | diaries and | diaries and | exchange | held for | 31 March | |
2023 | statement | businesses | businesses | effects | sale | 2024 | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Deferred taxation assets | |||||||
Provisions and other current | |||||||
liabilities | 15 | (2) | – | – | – | (3) | 10 |
Capitalised lease liabilities | (2) | (1) | – | – | (1) | – | (4) |
Tax losses carried forward | 7 | 26 | – | – | (2) | – | 31 |
Other | – | (15) | – | – | – | – | (15) |
Total deferred tax assets | 20 | 8 | – | – | (3) | (3) | 22 |
Offsetting of deferred tax liabilities | (4) | – | – | – | – | – | (4) |
Net deferred tax assets | 16 | – | – | – | – | – | 18 |
Deferred taxation liabilities | |||||||
Intangible assets | 92 | (15) | – | – | (9) | 10 | 78 |
Other | (5) | 2 | – | – | 5 | (2) | – |
Total deferred tax liabilities | 87 | (13) | – | – | (4) | 8 | 78 |
Offsetting of deferred tax assets | (4) | – | – | – | – | – | (4) |
Net deferred tax liabilities | 83 | – | – | – | – | – | 74 |
Net deferred taxation | (67) | 21 | – | – | 1 | (11) | (56) |
Acquisition | Disposals | Trans- | |||||
Charged to | of subsi- | of subsi- | Foreign | ferred to | |||
1 April | the income | diaries and | diaries and | exchange | held for | 31 March | |
2022 | statement | businesses | businesses | effects | sale | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Deferred taxation assets | |||||||
Provisions and other current liabilities | 12 | 8 | – | – | – | (5) | 15 |
Capitalised lease liabilities | 1 | (3) | – | – | 1 | (1) | (2) |
Tax losses carried forward | 3 | 5 | – | – | – | (1) | 7 |
Other | 14 | (8) | – | – | (5) | (1) | – |
Total deferred tax assets | 30 | 2 | – | – | (4) | (8) | 20 |
Offsetting of deferred tax liabilities | (4) | – | – | – | – | – | (4) |
Net deferred tax assets | 26 | – | – | – | – | – | 16 |
Deferred taxation liabilities | |||||||
Intangible assets | 212 | (32) | – | – | 25 | (113) | 92 |
Other | – | (2) | – | – | (3) | – | (5) |
Total deferred tax liabilities | 212 | (34) | – | – | 22 | (113) | 87 |
Offsetting of deferred tax assets | (4) | – | – | – | – | – | (4) |
Net deferred tax liabilities | 208 | – | – | – | – | – | 83 |
Net deferred taxation | (182) | 36 | – | – | (26) | 105 | (67) |
Latin | ||||||
America | ||||||
Asia | Europe | and USA | Africa | Other | Total | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Expires in year one | 19 | 171 | – | – | – | 190 |
Expires in year two | 16 | 3 | – | – | – | 19 |
Expires in year three | 4 | 12 | 1 | – | – | 17 |
Expires in year four | – | 4 | 4 | – | – | 8 |
Expires in year five | 13 | 20 | 1 | – | – | 34 |
Expires after year five | 63 | 44 | 697 | – | – | 804 |
Non-expiring | 63 | 4 324 | 256 | – | – | 4 643 |
178 | 4 578 | 959 | – | – | 5 715 |
Revenue | |||||
Year ended 31 March 2024 | |||||
Total | Equity- | ||||
Inter- | economic | accounted | Total | ||
Revenue 1 | segment | interest | investments | consolidated | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Continuing operations | |||||
Ecommerce | 10 349 | – | 10 349 | (4 882) | 5 467 |
– Classifieds 2 | 951 | – | 951 | (244) | 707 |
– Food Delivery 3 | 4 864 | – | 4 864 | (3 642) | 1 222 |
– Payments and Fintech | 1 327 | 22 | 1 349 | (199) | 1 106 |
– Edtech | 444 | – | 444 | (296) | 148 |
– Etail | 2 229 | – | 2 229 | (23) | 2 206 |
– Other | 534 | (22) | 512 | (478) | 78 |
Social and internet platforms | 21 395 | – | 21 395 | (21 395) | – |
– Tencent | 21 395 | – | 21 395 | (21 395) | – |
Corporate segment | – | – | – | – | – |
Total from continuing operations | 31 744 | – | 31 744 | (26 277) | 5 467 |
Total from discontinued operations 2 | 750 | – | 750 | – | 750 |
Total revenue | 32 494 | – | 32 494 | (26 277) | 6 217 |
Revenue | |||||
Year ended 31 March 2023 | |||||
Total | Equity- | ||||
Inter- | economic | accounted | Total | ||
Revenue 1 | segment | interest | investments | consolidated | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Continuing operations | |||||
Ecommerce | 9 124 | – | 9 124 | (4 177) | 4 947 |
– Classifieds 2, 3 | 755 | – | 755 | (236) | 519 |
– Food Delivery | 4 203 | – | 4 203 | (2 832) | 1 371 |
– Payments and Fintech | 1 070 | (18) | 1 052 | (149) | 903 |
– Edtech | 545 | – | 545 | (411) | 134 |
– Etail | 1 953 | – | 1 953 | (25) | 1 928 |
– Other | 598 | 18 | (616) | (524) | 92 |
Social and internet platforms | 22 269 | – | 22 269 | (22 269) | – |
– Tencent | 22 269 | – | 22 269 | (22 269) | – |
Corporate segment | – | – | – | – | – |
Total from continuing operations | 31 393 | – | 31 393 | (26 446) | 4 947 |
Total from discontinued operations 2, 3 | 2 444 | – | 2 444 | – | 2 444 |
Total revenue | 33 837 | – | 33 837 | (26 446) | 7 391 |
Year ended 31 March 2024 | |||||||
Amorti- | Trading | ||||||
Total | COPS | Adjusted | Depre- | sation of | Interest | (loss)/ | |
revenue | and SGA 1 | EBITDA 2 | ciation | software | on leases | profit 3 | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Continuing operations | |||||||
Ecommerce | 10 349 | (10 378) | (29) | (209) | (24) | (13) | (275) |
– Classifieds 4 | 951 | (740) | 211 | (17) | (5) | (2) | 187 |
– Food Delivery 5 | 4 864 | (4 899) | (35) | (108) | (7) | (8) | (158) |
– Payments and Fintech | 1 305 | (1 354) | (49) | (5) | (3) | (2) | (59) |
– Edtech | 444 | (512) | (68) | (10) | (2) | – | (80) |
– Etail | 2 229 | (2 208) | 21 | (49) | (7) | (1) | (36) |
– Other | 556 | (665) | (109) | (20) | – | – | (129) |
Social and internet platforms | 21 395 | (14 195) | 7 200 | (924) | (11) | (36) | 6 229 |
– Tencent | 21 395 | (14 195) | 7 200 | (924) | (11) | (36) | 6 229 |
Corporate segment | – | (149) | (149) | (6) | – | (1) | (156) |
Total economic interest from | |||||||
continuing operations | 31 744 | (24 722) | 7 022 | (1 139) | (35) | (50) | 5 798 |
Less: Equity-accounted investments | (26 277) | 19 242 | (7 035) | 1 051 | 24 | 44 | (5 916) |
Total consolidated from | |||||||
continuing operations | 5 467 | (5 480) | (13) | (88) | (11) | (6) | (118) |
Total from discontinued | |||||||
operations 4 | 750 | (854) | (104) | (5) | – | (2) | (111) |
Total consolidated | 6 217 | (6 334) | (117) | (93) | (11) | (8) | (229) |
Year ended 31 March 2023 | |||||||
Amorti- | Trading | ||||||
Total | COPS | Adjusted | Depre- | sation of | Interest | (loss)/ | |
revenue | and SGA 1 | EBITDA 2 | ciation | software | on leases | profit 3 | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Continuing operations | |||||||
Ecommerce | 9 124 | (10 206) | (1 082) | (187) | (25) | (12) | (1 306) |
– Classifieds 4, 5 | 755 | (681) | 74 | (18) | (6) | (3) | 47 |
– Food Delivery | 4 203 | (4 748) | (545) | (88) | (7) | (9) | (649) |
– Payments and Fintech | 1 052 | (1 160) | (108) | (6) | (2) | – | (116) |
– Edtech | 545 | (784) | (239) | (15) | (5) | 1 | (258) |
– Etail | 1 953 | (1 963) | (10) | (46) | (5) | (2) | (63) |
– Other | 616 | (870) | (254) | (14) | – | 1 | (267) |
Social and internet platforms | 22 269 | (15 974) | 6 295 | (1 145) | (22) | (43) | 5 085 |
– Tencent | 22 269 | (15 974) | 6 295 | (1 145) | (22) | (43) | 5 085 |
Corporate segment | – | (166) | (166) | (6) | – | (1) | (173) |
Total economic interest from | |||||||
continuing operations | 31 393 | (26 346) | 5 047 | (1 338) | (47) | (56) | 3 606 |
Less: Equity-accounted investments | (26 446) | 20 919 | (5 527) | 1 248 | 36 | 51 | (4 192) |
Total consolidated from | |||||||
continuing operations | 4 947 | (5 427) | (480) | (90) | (11) | (5) | (586) |
Total from discontinued | |||||||
operations 4, 5 | 2 444 | (2 586) | (142) | (27) | (7) | (2) | (178) |
Total consolidated | 7 391 | (8 013) | (622) | (117) | (18) | (7) | (764) |
Year ended 31 March 2024 | Year ended 31 March 2023 | |||||
Reversal of | Share of | Reversal of | Share of | |||
impairment/ | equity- | impairment/ | equity- | |||
(impairment) | accounted | Average | (impairment) | accounted | Average | |
of assets | results | number of | of assets | results | number of | |
US$’m | US$’m | employees 1 | US$’m | US$’m | employees 1 | |
Continuing operations | ||||||
Ecommerce | (831) | (1 263) | 20 878 | (911) | (1 818) | 21 362 |
– Classifieds 2, 3 | (15) | (31) | 2 815 | (107) | (182) | 3 157 |
– Food Delivery | (343) | (946) | 5 215 | (185) | (1 173) | 5 596 |
– Payments and Fintech | – | (30) | 3 552 | (3) | (30) | 3 512 |
– Edtech 4 | (376) | (78) | 651 | (575) | (202) | 772 |
– Etail | (2) | (1) | 8 046 | (2) | (2) | 7 579 |
– Other | (95) | (177) | 599 | (39) | (229) | 746 |
Social and internet platforms | (209) | 4 073 | (1 493) | 6 994 | ||
– Tencent | (209) | 4 073 | (1 493) | 6 994 | ||
Corporate segment | – | – | 168 | – | – | 178 |
Total reportable segments from | ||||||
continuing operations | (1 040) | 2 810 | 21 046 | (2 404) | 5 176 | 21 540 |
Less: Equity-accounted investments | 666 | – | – | 1 792 | – | – |
Total from continuing | ||||||
operations | (374) | 2 810 | 21 046 | (612) | 5 176 | 21 540 |
Total from discontinued | ||||||
operations 2, 3 | (137) | – | – | (158) | – | – |
Total | (511) | 2 810 | 21 046 | (770) | 5 176 | 21 540 |
Year ended 31 March 2024 | |||||||||
Food | Payments | Total | Corporate | ||||||
Classifieds | Delivery | and Fintech | Edtech | Etail | Other | Ecommerce | segment | Total | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Consolidated adjusted | |||||||||
EBITDA from continuing | |||||||||
operations 1 | 187 | 77 | (23) | (91) | 21 | (35) | 136 | (149) | (13) |
Depreciation | (12) | (8) | (5) | (6) | (49) | (2) | (82) | (6) | (88) |
Amortisation of software | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (7) | – | (11) | – | (11) |
Interest on capitalised | |||||||||
lease liabilities | (2) | (1) | (2) | – | – | – | (5) | (1) | (6) |
Consolidated trading | |||||||||
profit/(loss) from | |||||||||
continuing operations 2 | 172 | 67 | (31) | (98) | (35) | (37) | 38 | (156) | (118) |
Interest on capitalised | |||||||||
lease liabilities | 2 | 1 | 2 | – | – | – | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Amortisation of other | |||||||||
intangible assets | (6) | (2) | (12) | (43) | (2) | (6) | (71) | – | (71) |
Other (losses)/gains | |||||||||
– net | – | (3) | 1 | (372) | (3) | (3) | (380) | – | (380) |
Retention option | |||||||||
expense | (2) | – | 38 | – | 3 | – | 39 | – | 39 |
Remeasurement | |||||||||
of cash-settled share- | |||||||||
based incentive | |||||||||
expenses | 1 | (66) | 11 | 12 | (6) | 4 | (44) | 25 | (19) |
Share-based incentives | |||||||||
for share options | |||||||||
settled in Naspers | |||||||||
Limited shares 3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (3) | (3) |
Consolidated | |||||||||
operating profit/(loss) | |||||||||
from continuing | |||||||||
operations | 167 | (3) | 9 | (501) | (43) | (42) | (413) | (133) | (546) |
Year ended 31 March 2023 | |||||||||
Food | Payments | Total | |||||||
Classifieds | Delivery | and Fintech | Edtech | Etail | Other | Ecommerce | Corporate | Total | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | segment | US$’m | |
Consolidated adjusted | |||||||||
EBITDA from continuing | |||||||||
operations 1 | 73 | (94) | (77) | (122) | (9) | (85) | (314) | (166) | (480) |
Depreciation | (11) | (9) | (6) | (6) | (46) | (5) | (83) | (7) | (90) |
Amortisation of software | (4) | (1) | – | (3) | (5) | 2 | (11) | – | (11) |
Interest on capitalised | |||||||||
lease liabilities | (2) | (2) | – | – | (1) | – | (5) | – | (5) |
Consolidated trading | |||||||||
profit/(loss) from | |||||||||
continuing operations 2 | 56 | (106) | (83) | (131) | (61) | (88) | (413) | (173) | (586) |
Interest on capitalised | |||||||||
lease liabilities | 2 | 2 | – | – | 1 | – | 5 | – | 5 |
Amortisation of other | |||||||||
intangible assets | (4) | (1) | (17) | (43) | (3) | – | (68) | – | (68) |
Other (losses) – net | (40) | (3) | (3) | (553) | (2) | (40) | (641) | – | (641) |
Other | – | – | 7 | – | – | – | 7 | – | 7 |
Retention option | |||||||||
expense | (2) | – | (26) | – | 8 | – | (20) | – | (20) |
Remeasurement of cash- | |||||||||
settled share-based | |||||||||
incentive expenses | 34 | 55 | (5) | 29 | (1) | 33 | 145 | 140 | 285 |
Share-based incentives | |||||||||
for share options settled | |||||||||
in Naspers Limited | |||||||||
shares 3 | (3) | – | – | – | – | (1) | (4) | (5) | (9) |
Consolidated | |||||||||
operating profit/(loss) | |||||||||
from continuing | |||||||||
operations | 43 | (53) | (127) | (698) | (58) | (96) | (989) | (38) | (1 027) |
31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 | |||
External | External | |||
External | economic- | External | economic- | |
consolidated | interest | consolidated | interest | |
revenue | revenue 1 | revenue | revenue 1 | |
US$'m | US$'m | US$'m | US$'m | |
From continuing operations | ||||
Asia | 601 | 22 789 | 526 | 23 626 |
Europe | 3 200 | 6 478 | 2 615 | 5 167 |
Central Europe | 750 | 750 | 641 | 641 |
Eastern Europe | 2 371 | 2 393 | 1 912 | 1 936 |
Western Europe | 79 | 3 335 | 62 | 2 590 |
Latin America | 1 495 | 1 599 | 1 651 | 1 754 |
North America | 106 | 635 | 87 | 624 |
Other | 65 | 243 | 68 | 222 |
Total revenue from continuing operations | 5 467 | 31 744 | 4 947 | 31 393 |
31 March 2024 | ||||
Non- | ||||
controlling | ||||
Gross | Taxation | interests | Net | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Earnings from continuing operations | ||||
Basic earnings attributable to shareholders | – | – | – | 6 873 |
Impact of dilutive instruments of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | – | – | – | (64) |
Diluted earnings attributable to shareholders | – | – | – | 6 809 |
Headline adjustments for continuing operations | ||||
Adjustments for: | (3 436) | 1 | (3) | (3 438) |
Impairment of goodwill, PPE and other intangible assets | 374 | – | – | 374 |
Loss on sale of assets | 5 | – | – | 5 |
Gain on remeasurement of previously held interest | (10) | – | 1 | (9) |
Net loss/(gains) on acquisitions and disposals of investments | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
Gains on partial disposal of equity-accounted investments | (5 053) | – | – | (5 053) |
Dilution losses on equity-accounted investments | 238 | – | – | 238 |
Remeasurements included in equity-accounted earnings 1 | 524 | – | (4) | 520 |
Impairment of equity-accounted investments | 483 | – | – | 483 |
Basic headline earnings from continuing operations 2 | – | – | – | 3 435 |
Diluted headline earnings from continuing operations | – | – | – | 3 371 |
31 March 2023 | ||||
Non- | ||||
controlling | ||||
Gross | Taxation | interests | Net | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Earnings from continuing operations | ||||
Basic earnings attributable to shareholders | 9 809 | |||
Impact of dilutive instruments of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | (116) | |||
Diluted earnings attributable to shareholders | 9 693 | |||
Headline adjustments for continuing operations | ||||
Adjustments for: | (8 949) | – | (104) | (9 053) |
Impairment of other assets | 33 | – | – | 33 |
Impairment of goodwill, PPE and other intangible assets | 612 | – | (1) | 611 |
Loss on sale of assets | 4 | – | – | 4 |
Gain recognised on loss of control | (23) | – | – | (23) |
Gain recognised on loss of significant influence | (30) | – | 1 | (29) |
Net gains on acquisitions and disposals of investments | (30) | – | – | (30) |
Gains on partial disposal of equity-accounted investments | (7 622) | – | – | (7 622) |
Dilution (gains)/loss on equity-accounted investments | 252 | – | – | 252 |
Remeasurements included in equity-accounted earnings | (3 887) | – | (64) | (3 951) |
Impairment of equity-accounted investments | 1 742 | – | (40) | 1 702 |
Basic headline earnings from continuing operations 1 | 756 | |||
Diluted headline earnings from continuing operations | 640 | |||
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Earnings from discontinued operations | ||
Basic earnings attributable to shareholders | (267) | 303 |
Diluted earnings attributable to shareholders | (267) | 303 |
Headline adjustments for discontinued operations 1 | ||
Adjustments for: | 129 | (437) |
Impairment of goodwill, PPE and other intangible assets | 137 | 125 |
Loss on sale of assets | – | 6 |
Net (gains)/loss on acquisitions and disposals of investments | (8) | (568) |
(138) | (134) | |
Total tax effects of adjustments | – | – |
Total adjustment for non-controlling interest | – | 6 |
Basic headline earnings from discontinued operations | (138) | (128) |
Diluted headline earnings from discontinued operations | (138) | (128) |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Authorised | ||
5 000 000 000 ordinary shares N of €0.05 each (2023: €0.05) | ||
10 000 000 ordinary shares A1 of €0.05 each (2023: €0.05) | ||
10 000 ordinary shares A2 of €50.0 each (2023: €50.0) | ||
3 000 000 000 ordinary shares B of €0.05 each (2023: €0.05) | ||
Issued | ||
2 577 417 975 ordinary shares N (2023: 2 003 817 745) | 139 | 114 |
6 446 739 ordinary shares A1 (2023: 4 456 650) | 1 | 1 |
2 869 537 584 ordinary shares B (2023: 1 128 507 756) | 154 | 62 |
294 | 177 | |
Share premium | 24 218 | 39 009 |
24 512 | 39 186 | |
Treasury shares | (2 563) | (10 043) |
21 949 | 29 143 | |
2024 | 2023 | |
Number of | Number of | |
shares N | shares N | |
Movement in ordinary shares N in issue during the year | ||
Ordinary shares N in issue at 1 April | 2 003 817 745 | 2 073 643 605 |
Ordinary shares cancelled | (234 933 146) | (69 825 860) |
Ordinary shares N capitalisation issue 1 | 808 533 377 | – |
Shares in issue at 31 March | 2 577 417 976 | 2 003 817 745 |
Movement in ordinary shares held as treasury shares during the year | ||
Shares held as treasury shares at 1 April | 152 797 117 | 69 825 860 |
Ordinary shares cancelled | (234 933 146) | (69 825 860) |
Shares acquired under the share-repurchase programme | 165 373 008 | 152 797 117 |
Shares held as treasury shares at 31 March | 83 236 979 | 152 797 117 |
Net number of ordinary shares in issue at 31 March | 2 494 180 997 | 1 851 020 628 |
Currency | 31 March | |||||
of year-end | Year of final | Fixed | Interest | 2024 | 2023 | |
balance | Listing date 1 | repayment | interest rate | payments | US$’m | US$’m |
US$ | Jul 2015 | 2025 | 5.50% | Semi-annual | 225 | 225 |
US$ | Jul 2017 | 2027 | 4.85% | Semi-annual | 614 | 614 |
US$ | Jan 2020 | 2030 | 3.68% | Semi-annual | 1 250 | 1 250 |
EUR | Aug 2020 | 2028 | 1.54% | Annual | 917 | 921 |
EUR | Aug 2020 | 2032 | 2.03% | Annual | 810 | 813 |
US$ | Aug 2020 | 2050 | 4.03% | Semi-annual | 1 000 | 1 000 |
US$ | Dec 2020 | 2051 | 3.83% | Semi-annual | 1 500 | 1 500 |
US$ | Jul 2021 | 2031 | 3.06% | Semi-annual | 1 850 | 1 850 |
EUR | Jul 2021 | 2033 | 1.99% | Annual | 918 | 921 |
EUR | Jul 2021 | 2029 | 1.29% | Annual | 1 080 | 1 084 |
US$ | Jan 2022 | 2052 | 4.99% | Semi-annual | 1 250 | 1 250 |
US$ | Jan 2022 | 2032 | 4.19% | Semi-annual | 1 000 | 1 000 |
US$ | Jan 2022 | 2027 | 3.26% | Semi-annual | 1 000 | 1 000 |
EUR | Jan 2022 | 2034 | 2.78% | Annual | 701 | 705 |
EUR | Jan 2022 | 2030 | 2.09% | Annual | 648 | 650 |
EUR | Jan 2022 | 2026 | 1.21% | Annual | 539 | 543 |
15 302 | 15 326 | |||||
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Other reserves in the statement of financial position comprise: | ||
Foreign currency translation reserve | (2 934) | (1 990) |
Valuation reserve | (2 610) | (1 929) |
Existing control business combination reserve (BCR) | (45 750) | (45 681) |
Share-based compensation reserve | 4 427 | 3 844 |
(46 867) | (45 756) | |
31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 | |||||
Shareholding | Shareholding | |||||
acquired/ | Purchase | acquired/ | Purchase | |||
(disposed) | Price | BCR | (disposed) | price | BCR | |
% | US$’m | US$’m | % | US$’m | US$’m | |
PaySense Private Limited | 14.63 | 112 | (105) | – | – | – |
Dante International SA (eMAG) | 6.57 | 165 | (158) | 0.51 | 9 | (9) |
iFood.com (iFood) 1 | – | – | – | 33.33 | 1 626 | (1 562) |
Red Dot Payment Pte. Ltd | – | – | – | 22.45 | 17 | (17) |
Carsmile S.A. | – | – | – | 34.40 | 14 | (14) |
277 | (263) | 1 666 | (1 602) | |||
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Cash at bank and on hand | 1 539 | 1 136 |
Short-term bank deposits 1 | 636 | 8 429 |
Bank overdrafts | (15) | (28) |
2 160 | 9 537 | |
Restricted cash | ||
The following cash balances are restricted from immediate use: | ||
Classifieds | 42 | 29 |
Payments and Fintech | 186 | 455 |
Etail | 44 | 41 |
Food Delivery | 94 | – |
Other Ecommerce | 52 | 3 |
Total restricted cash | 418 | 528 |
31 March | |||
Weighted | |||
average | |||
interest rate | 2024 | 2023 | |
% | US$’m | US$’m | |
Deposits and money market investments | 5.56 | 13 527 | 6 602 |
Reverse-repos | 5.78 | 103 | – |
Accrued interest income | 204 | 124 | |
13 834 | 6 726 | ||
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 5 645 | 7 528 |
Investments at fair value through profit or loss | 48 | 34 |
Investments at amortised cost | 25 | 8 |
Total other investments | 5 718 | 7 570 |
Current portion of other investments | (3 185) | (4 707) |
Investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | (3 185) | (4 707) |
Non-current portion of other investments | 2 533 | 2 863 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Opening balance | 7 528 | 5 918 |
Fair value adjustments recognised in OCI 1 | (1 775) | (158) |
Purchases/additional contributions 2 | 164 | 4 724 |
Loss of significant influence of investments in associate 3 | – | 830 |
Disposals 4 | (15) | (3 775) |
Transfers to equity-accounted investments | (40) | – |
Transfers to fair value through profit and loss | (7) | – |
Impact of the removal of the cross-holding structure 5 | (211) | 10 |
Foreign currency translation effects | 1 | (21) |
Closing balance | 5 645 | 7 528 |
31 March | ||
Fair value | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Listed investments | ||
Trip.com Group Limited | 1 317 | 1 130 |
Meituan 1 | 3 185 | 4 707 |
Udemy | 188 | 151 |
DoorDash Inc. | 118 | 51 |
Other | – | 5 |
4 808 | 6 044 | |
Unlisted investments | ||
BYJU'S 2 | – | 493 |
Residual interest in the Naspers group 3 | – | 206 |
GoStudent | 68 | 160 |
Creditas Financial Solutions Limited | 148 | 62 |
Urbanclap Technologies | 95 | 84 |
WayFlyer | 46 | 43 |
Bilt Techonologies | 39 | 10 |
Pantera Venture Funds | 32 | 41 |
Other 4 | 409 | 385 |
837 | 1 484 | |
Total other investments | 5 645 | 7 528 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Carrying value | ||
Trade receivable, gross | 309 | 276 |
Less: allowance for impairment of trade receivables | (31) | (28) |
278 | 248 | |
Less: non-current portion of trade receivables | – | – |
Current portion of trade receivables | 278 | 248 |
The movement in the allowance for impairment of trade receivables during the year was as follows: | ||
Opening balance | (28) | (28) |
Additional allowances charged to the income statement | (16) | (16) |
Allowances reversed through the income statement | 10 | 14 |
Allowances utilised | 1 | – |
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale | 2 | 1 |
Foreign currency translation effects | – | 1 |
Closing balance | (31) | (28) |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Carrying value | ||
Financing receivable, gross 1 | 607 | 453 |
Less: allowance for impairment of financing receivables | (50) | (42) |
557 | 411 | |
Less: non-current portion of financing receivables 1 | (197) | (133) |
Current portion of financing receivables | 360 | 278 |
The movement in the allowance for impairment of financing receivables during the year was as follows: | ||
Opening balance | (42) | – |
Additional allowances charged to the income statement | (19) | (42) |
Allowances reversed through the income statement | 7 | – |
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale | 4 | – |
Closing balance | (50) | (42) |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 | |||||
Carrying | Expected | Carrying | Expected | |||
value | Impairment | loss rate | value | Impairment | loss rate | |
US$’m | US$’m | (%) | US$’m | US$’m | (%) | |
Current | 220 | (2) | 1 | 198 | (1) | 1 |
Past due 30 to 59 days | 43 | (5) | 12 | 30 | (4) | 13 |
Past due 60 to 89 days | 8 | (1) | 13 | 11 | (1) | 9 |
Past due 90 to 119 days | 4 | (1) | 25 | 4 | (1) | 25 |
Past due 120 days and older | 34 | (22) | 65 | 33 | (21) | 64 |
309 | (31) | 276 | (28) | |||
| 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 | |||||
12-month | 12-month | |||||
Carrying | expected | Expected | Carrying | expected | Expected | |
value | credit loss | loss rate | value | credit loss | loss rate | |
US$’m | US$’m | (%) | US$’m | US$’m | (%) | |
Current 1 | 569 | (29) | 5 | 408 | (17) | 4 |
Past due 30 to 59 days 1 | 13 | (4) | 31 | 13 | (4) | 31 |
Past due 60 to 89 days 1 | 8 | (4) | 50 | 9 | (4) | 44 |
Past due 90 to 119 days 2 | 5 | (4) | 80 | 10 | (6) | 60 |
Past due 120 days and older 3 | 12 | (9) | 75 | 13 | (11) | 85 |
607 | (50) | 453 | (42) | |||
31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 | |||||
Long-term | Current | Total | Long-term | Current | Total | |
liabilities | portion | liabilities | liabilities | portion | liabilities | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Interest-bearing | 15 735 | 472 | 16 207 | 15 746 | 379 | 16 125 |
Capitalised lease liabilities | 126 | 45 | 171 | 150 | 54 | 204 |
Loans and other liabilities | 15 609 | 427 | 16 036 | 15 596 | 325 | 15 921 |
Non-interest-bearing | 4 | – | 4 | 22 | 88 | 110 |
Loans and other liabilities | 4 | – | 4 | 22 | 88 | 110 |
Total liabilities | 15 739 | 472 | 16 211 | 15 768 | 467 | 16 235 |
Weighted | |||||
Currency of | Year of | average | 31 March | ||
year-end | final | interest | 2024 | 2023 | |
Type of lease | balance | repayment | rate | US$’m | US$’m |
Buildings | Various | 2024 – 2038 | 2.02% – 14.77% | 131 | 167 |
Computers, furniture and office equipment | Various | 2024 – 2027 | 2.98% – 9.73% | 22 | 16 |
Vehicles | Various | 2024 – 2029 | 2.88% – 14.5% | 18 | 21 |
Total capitalised lease liabilities | 171 | 204 | |||
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Minimum instalments | ||
Payable within year one | 50 | 58 |
Payable within year two | 44 | 50 |
Payable within year three | 34 | 37 |
Payable within year four | 25 | 31 |
Payable within year five | 17 | 18 |
Payable after year five | 17 | 29 |
187 | 223 | |
Future finance costs on capitalised lease liabilities | (16) | (19) |
Present value of capitalised lease liabilities | 171 | 204 |
Present value | ||
Payable within year one | 45 | 54 |
Payable within year two | 40 | 46 |
Payable within year three | 31 | 33 |
Payable within year four | 24 | 27 |
Payable within year five | 17 | 16 |
Payable after year five | 14 | 28 |
Present value of capitalised lease liabilities | 171 | 204 |
Weighted | 31 March | |||||
average | ||||||
Currency of | Year | year-end | ||||
Asset | year-end | of final | interest rate | 2024 | 2023 | |
secured | balance | repayment | % | US$’m | US$’m | |
Unsecured 1 | ||||||
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2025 | 5.50 | 225 | 225 | |
Publicly traded bond | EUR | 2026 | 1.21 | 539 | 543 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2027 | 4.85 | 614 | 614 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2027 | 3.26 | 1 000 | 1 000 | |
Publicly traded bond | EUR | 2028 | 1.54 | 917 | 921 | |
Publicly traded note 2 | EUR | 2029 | 1.29 | 1 080 | 1 084 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2030 | 3.68 | 1 250 | 1 250 | |
Publicly traded bond | EUR | 2030 | 2.09 | 648 | 650 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2031 | 3.06 | 1 850 | 1 850 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2032 | 4.19 | 1 000 | 1 000 | |
Publicly traded note 3 | EUR | 2032 | 2.03 | 810 | 813 | |
Publicly traded bond | EUR | 2033 | 1.99 | 918 | 921 | |
Publicly traded bond | EUR | 2034 | 2.78 | 701 | 705 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2050 | 4.03 | 1 000 | 1 000 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2051 | 3.83 | 1 500 | 1 500 | |
Publicly traded bond | US$ | 2052 | 4.99 | 1 250 | 1 250 | |
Citi Bank CP | BRL | 2024-2025 | 8.70-9.50 | 66 | – | |
Various institutions | Various | Various | Various | 46 | 77 | |
Secured 4 | ||||||
FIDC Quote holder | Debtors book | BRL | 2024 | 9.29 | 76 | – |
Syndicated Facility | Debtors book | INR | 2024-2028 | 7.00-10.65 | 304 | 190 |
Fondo de Inversion Activa | Debtors book | CLP | 2024 | 8.00-15.00 | 14 | 55 |
Exim Bank S.A & Raiffeisen Bank 5 | Building | EUR | 2028 | EURIBOR 1M + 1.41 | 59 | 30 |
Exim Bank S.A. | Building | EUR | 2029 | EURIBOR 1M + 1.6 | – | 17 |
Raiffeisen Bank | Building | EUR | 2031 | EURIBOR 3M + 1.6 | 33 | 45 |
Various institutions | Various | Various | Various | 77 | 130 | |
Total facilities | 15 977 | 15 870 | ||||
Unamortised loan costs | (78) | (87) | ||||
Premium on euro bonds 2, 3 | 12 | 14 | ||||
Accrued interest | 125 | 124 | ||||
16 036 | 15 921 | |||||
Currency of | Year of | 31 March | ||
year-end | final | 2024 | 2023 | |
Loans | balance | repayment | US$’m | US$’m |
Unsecured | ||||
Earn-out obligations | Various | Conditional | 4 | 109 |
Other | Various | Various | – | 1 |
4 | 110 | |||
Total long-term liabilities | ||||
Repayment terms of long-term liabilities | ||||
(excluding capitalised lease liabilities) | ||||
Payable within year one | 427 | 460 | ||
Payable within year two | 951 | 90 | ||
Payable within year three | 1 052 | 870 | ||
Payable within year four | 654 | 1 015 | ||
Payable within year five | 968 | 630 | ||
Payable after year five | 12 054 | 13 039 | ||
16 106 | 16 104 | |||
Premium on euro bonds | 12 | 14 | ||
Unamortised loan costs | (78) | (87) | ||
16 040 | 16 031 | |||
Interest rate profile of long-term liabilities | ||||
(long and short-term portion, including capitalised lease liabilities) | ||||
Liabilities at fixed rates: 1 to 12 months | 363 | 379 | ||
Liabilities at fixed rates: more than 12 months | 15 561 | 15 543 | ||
Interest-free loans | 4 | 110 | ||
Liabilities linked to variable rates | 283 | 203 | ||
16 211 | 16 235 | |||
31 March 2024 | ||||
Capitalised | Interest- | Non-interest- | ||
lease | bearing | bearing | ||
liabilities | liabilities | liabilities | ||
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | ||
Balance at 1 April 2023 | 204 | 15 921 | 110 | |
Remeasurement of contingent obligation | – | – | (88) | |
Repayment of contingent obligation | – | – | (6) | |
Additional liabilities recognised | 47 | 59 | – | |
Additional working capital liabilities recognised | – | 147 | – | |
Repayments of capital portion of leases and long and short-term loans | (60) | (54) | (39) | |
Repayments of interest on capitalised lease liabilities | (7) | – | – | |
Interest accrued | 9 | 499 | – | |
Interest paid | – | (498) | – | |
Disposal of subsidiary | – | (1) | – | |
Amortisation of transaction costs | – | 7 | – | |
Foreign exchange translation | (10) | (27) | – | |
Transfer from related parties | – | – | 27 | |
Remeasurement of capitalised lease liabilities | (10) | – | – | |
Transfer to held for sale | – | (11) | – | |
Other | (2) | (6) | – | |
Balance at 31 March 2024 | 171 | 16 036 | 4 | |
Less: Current portion | (45) | (427) | – | |
Non-current liabilities | 126 | 15 609 | 4 | |
31 March 2023 | ||||
Capitalised | Interest | Non-interest- | ||
lease | bearing | bearing | ||
liabilities | liabilities | liabilities | ||
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | ||
Balance at 1 April 2022 | 263 | 15 829 | 81 | |
Additional liabilities recognised | 118 | 102 | 2 | |
Additional working capital liabilities recognised | – | 169 | – | |
Additional earn-outs recognised | – | – | 88 | |
Repayments of capital portion of leases and long and short-term loans | (51) | (55) | (1) | |
Repayment of interest on capitalised lease liabilities | (11) | – | – | |
Settlements of preference share liability | – | – | (61) | |
Interest accrued | 11 | 469 | – | |
Interest paid | – | (469) | – | |
Disposal of subsidiary | – | (2) | – | |
Amortisation of transaction costs | (1) | 7 | – | |
Foreign exchange translation | (23) | (128) | 6 | |
Transfer to held for sale | (100) | – | – | |
Other | (2) | (1) | (5) | |
Balance at 31 March 2023 | 204 | 15 921 | 110 | |
Less: Current portion | (54) | (325) | (88) | |
Non-current liabilities | 150 | 15 596 | 22 | |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Written put option liabilities 1 | 688 | 899 |
Deferred income | 62 | 9 |
Total other liabilities | 750 | 908 |
Less: Current portion of other liabilities | (688) | (773) |
Non-current portion of other liabilities | 62 | 135 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Exercisable within one year | 688 | 773 |
Exercisable after two to five years | – | 126 |
Total other liabilities | 688 | 899 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
1% increase in the discount rate and a 1% decrease in the terminal growth rate | (53) | (28) |
1% decrease in the discount rate and a 1% increase the terminal growth rate | 24 | 91 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Opening balance | 899 | 1 158 |
Additional obligations raised | 23 | 7 |
Remeasurements recognised in equity | (171) | (168) |
Settlements | – | (18) |
Expirations and cancellations | (66) | (41) |
Foreign currency translation effects | 3 | (39) |
Closing balance | 688 | 899 |
Class of asset | Owned | Leased |
Buildings | 5 to 50 years | 2 to 10 years |
Computer equipment | 2 to 3 years | 2 to 3 years |
Manufacturing equipment | 2 to 12 years | 2 to 4 years |
Improvements to buildings | 2 to 12 years | 3 to 5 years |
Office equipment, furniture and fittings | 2 to 12 years | 2 to 4 years |
Vehicles | 2 to 5 years | 2 to 5 years |
Computers | |||||
Land and | and office | Furniture | |||
buildings | equipment | and fittings | Other | Total | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
1 April 2023 | |||||
Cost | 511 | 174 | 105 | 33 | 823 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (160) | (78) | (38) | (13) | (289) |
Carrying value at 1 April 2023 | 351 | 96 | 67 | 20 | 534 |
Foreign currency translation effects | (6) | – | – | – | (6) |
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale 1 | (7) | – | – | – | (7) |
Transferred from assets classified as held for sale | – | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Acquisitions of assets | 75 | 17 | 17 | – | 109 |
Acquisitions of right-of-use assets | 31 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 47 |
Remeasurements of right-of-use assets | (1) | – | – | – | (1) |
Disposals/scrappings | (21) | (6) | (4) | (1) | (32) |
(Impairment)/reversal of impairment | (3) | 1 | – | – | (2) |
Depreciation | (49) | (25) | (12) | (7) | (93) |
31 March 2024 | |||||
Cost | 516 | 161 | 114 | 31 | 822 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (146) | (75) | (38) | (13) | (272) |
Carrying value at 31 March 2024 | 370 | 86 | 76 | 18 | 550 |
Work in progress at 31 March 2024 | 5 | ||||
Total carrying value at 31 March 2024 | 555 |
Computers | |||||
Land and | and office | Furniture | |||
buildings | equipment | and fittings | Other | Total | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
1 April 2022 | |||||
Cost | 536 | 197 | 107 | 30 | 870 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (163) | (82) | (37) | (10) | (292) |
Carrying value at 1 April 2022 | 373 | 115 | 70 | 20 | 578 |
Foreign currency translation effects | 17 | 1 | 3 | – | 21 |
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale 1, 2 | (110) | (43) | (15) | (1) | (169) |
Acquisitions of assets | 64 | 54 | 25 | 2 | 145 |
Acquisitions of right-of-use assets | 96 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 119 |
Disposals/scrappings | (14) | (3) | (8) | (4) | (29) |
Impairment 3 | (7) | (4) | (2) | (1) | (14) |
Depreciation 4 | (68) | (31) | (11) | (7) | (117) |
31 March 2023 | |||||
Cost | 511 | 174 | 105 | 33 | 823 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (160) | (78) | (38) | (13) | (289) |
Carrying value at 31 March 2023 | 351 | 96 | 67 | 20 | 534 |
Work in progress at 31 March 2023 | 86 | ||||
Total carrying value at 31 March 2023 | 620 |
31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 | |||
Depreciation | Depreciation | |||
Carrying | charge for | Carrying | charge for | |
value | the year | value | the year | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Vehicles | 17 | (6) | 17 | (5) |
Buildings | 115 | (39) | 156 | (56) |
Computers, furniture and office equipment | 24 | (7) | 22 | (7) |
156 | (52) | 195 | (68) | |
Class of asset | Useful life |
Brand names | 25 years |
Customer-related assets | 11 years |
Software and Other | 10 years |
Customer- | ||||
related | Brand | |||
assets | names | Software | Total | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
1 April 2023 | ||||
Cost | 297 | 263 | 208 | 768 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (164) | (102) | (146) | (412) |
Carrying value at 1 April 2023 | 133 | 161 | 62 | 356 |
Foreign currency translation effects | (3) | (1) | (3) | (7) |
Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Acquisitions | 3 | – | 14 | 17 |
Transfers from work in progress | – | – | 10 | 10 |
1 | ||||
Transferred to/from assets classified as held for sale | – | – | 11 | 11 |
Disposals | (1) | – | (1) | (2) |
Amortisation | (28) | (12) | (42) | (82) |
Cost | 280 | 262 | 231 | 773 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (176) | (114) | (179) | (469) |
Carrying value at 31 March 2024 | 104 | 148 | 52 | 304 |
Work in progress at 31 March 2024 | 22 | |||
Total carrying value at 31 March 2024 | 326 |
Customer- | ||||
related | Brand | |||
assets | names | Software | Total | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
1 April 2022 | ||||
Cost | 633 | 689 | 250 | 1 572 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (240) | (306) | (111) | (657) |
Carrying value at 1 April 2022 | 393 | 383 | 139 | 915 |
Foreign currency translation effects 1 | 64 | 66 | (1) | 129 |
Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses | 1 | – | 4 | 5 |
Disposals of subsidiaries and businesses | – | (2) | – | (2) |
Acquisitions | 2 | – | 12 | 14 |
Transfer from work in progress | – | – | 15 | 15 |
Transferred to assets classified as held for sale 1, 2 | (269) | (266) | (46) | (581) |
Impairment 3 | (22) | (3) | (15) | (40) |
Amortisation 4 | (36) | (17) | (46) | (99) |
Cost | 297 | 263 | 208 | 768 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (164) | (102) | (146) | (412) |
Carrying value at 31 March 2023 | 133 | 161 | 62 | 356 |
Work in progress at 31 March 2023 | 11 | |||
Total carrying value at 31 March 2023 | 367 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Carrying value | ||
Finished products, trading inventory and consumables, gross | 279 | 349 |
Less : Allowance for slow-moving and obsolete inventories | (11) | (25) |
Net inventory | 268 | 324 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Prepayments | 136 | 158 |
Accrued income 1, 7 | 60 | 65 |
VAT and related taxes receivable | 114 | 100 |
Merchant and bank receivables 2, 7 | 621 | 346 |
Disposal proceeds receivable 3, 7 | 86 | 118 |
Loan receivable 4, 7 | 15 | 22 |
Other receivables 6, 7 | 6 | 63 |
Total other receivables | 1 038 | 872 |
Less: Non-current portion of other receivables 5 | (40) | (43) |
Current portion of other receivables | 998 | 829 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Assets | 921 | 649 |
Property, plant and equipment | 23 | 26 |
Goodwill | 124 | 302 |
Other intangible assets | 7 | 29 |
Investments in associates | 16 | – |
Deferred taxation assets | – | 2 |
Inventory | 12 | 32 |
Trade and other receivables | 311 | 164 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 428 | 94 |
Liabilities | 728 | 276 |
Capitalised finance leases | 19 | – |
Derivative financial instruments | – | 1 |
Deferred taxation liabilities | 11 | 13 |
Long-term liabilities | 10 | 29 |
Provisions | 1 | 2 |
Trade payables | 26 | 165 |
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 661 | 66 |
Maximum | Period to | |||
awards | Vesting | expiry from | IFRS 2 | |
permissible 1 | period 2 | date of offer | classification | |
Share option plan/RSU plan | ||||
Naspers group | ||||
Naspers Share Incentive Trust (Naspers) | Note 3 | a 3 | 10 years | Equity settled |
MIH Holdings Share Trust (MIH Holdings) | Note 3 | a 3 | 10 years | Equity settled |
MIH Internet Holdings B.V. Share Trust (MIH Internet) | Note 3 | a 3 | 10 years | Equity settled |
Naspers Restricted Stock Plan Trust (Naspers RSU/PSU) 4, 5 | Note 3, 4 | a | Note 5 | Equity settled |
Prosus N.V. Share Award Plan (Prosus RSU/PSU) 5 | Note 7 | a | Note 5 | Equity settled |
Prosus N.V. Share Option Plan (Prosus options) | Note 7 | a | 10 years | Equity settled |
Social and internet platforms | ||||
MIH Russia Internet B.V. Share Trust | 10% | c | 10 years | Equity settled |
Ecommerce | ||||
Frontier Car Group (FCG) Share Trust Option Scheme 9 | 15% | e | 10 years | Cash settled |
iFood.com Share Option Scheme | 12.5% | a 8 | 10 years | Cash settled |
Movile International Holdings B.V. and Movile Mobile Commerce | ||||
Holdings S.L. Joint Stock Option Plan and Movile International | ||||
Holdings B.V. Share Option Plan | 15% | a 6 | 10 years | Cash settled |
Dante International S.A. (eMAG) Share Option Scheme | 15% | a 6 | 10 years 10 | Equity settled |
Red Dot Payment Pte Ltd Options Scheme | 20% | a | 10 years | Cash settled |
4 275 000 | ||||
Zoop Holding Participações S.A. Share Option Scheme | shares | a | 10 years | Cash settled |
Stack Exchange, Inc. 2010 Stock Plan | 15% | f | 10 years | Cash settled |
Maximum | Period to | |||
awards | Vesting | expiry from | IFRS 2 | |
Share appreciation rights plans | permissible 1 | period 2 | date of offer | classification |
Social and internet platforms | ||||
MIH China/MIH TC 2008 SAR Scheme | 10% | b 3 | 10 years | Cash settled |
Ecommerce | ||||
MIH Food Holdings B.V. SAR Scheme (Delivery Hero) | 7.5% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
MIH India Food Holdings B.V. SAR Scheme (Swiggy) | 10% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
CEE Classifieds SAR Scheme | 10% | c | 10 years | Cash settled |
Tokobagus Exploitatie B.V. SAR Scheme | 15% | c | 10 years | Cash settled |
MIH Payments Holdings B.V. SAR Scheme | 15% | b 3 | 10 years | Cash settled |
PayU Global B.V. SAR Scheme | 15% | b 3 | 10 years | Cash settled |
PayU Credit B.V. SAR Scheme | 15% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
Naspers Global Classifieds SAR Scheme (Global Classifieds) | Note 4 | b 3 | 10 years | Cash settled |
Naspers Global Ecommerce SAR Scheme (Global Ecommerce) | Note 4 | b 3 | 10 years | Cash settled |
MIH Fintech Holdings B.V. SAR Scheme (Global Payments) | Note 4 | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
MIH Food Delivery Holdings B.V. SAR Scheme (Global Food) | Note 4 | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
Naspers Ventures B.V. SAR Scheme | 15% | d | 10 years | Cash settled |
MIH Edtech Investments B.V. SAR plan (Global Edtech) | Note 4 | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
Red Dot Payment Pte Ltd SAR Scheme | 20% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
SimilarWeb Limited SAR Scheme | 5% | c | 10 years | Cash settled |
Property24 SAR Scheme | 15% | b 3 | 10 years | Cash settled |
Takealot Online Proprietary Limited SAR Scheme | 15% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
Movile International Holdings B.V. SAR Scheme | 15% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
Dante International S.A. (eMAG) SAR Scheme | 12.5% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
MIH Learning B.V. (Skillsoft) SAR Scheme | 12.5% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
Good BidCo (GoodHabitz) B.V. SAR Scheme | 15% | b | 10 years | Cash settled |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Cash-settled share-based payment liability | ||
Total carrying amount of cash-settled share-based payment liability | 512 | 713 |
Less: Current portion of cash-settled share-based payment liability | (483) | (656) |
Non-current portion of cash-settled share-based payment liability | 29 | 57 |
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Opening carrying amount of cash-settled share-based payment liability | 713 | 1 127 |
SAR scheme charge per the consolidated income statement | 121 | (187) |
Employment linked put option charge per the consolidated income statement | (41) | 14 |
Settlements | (277) | (165) |
Modification | – | 5 |
Transferred to liabilities classified as held for sale 1 | (3) | (37) |
Foreign currency translation effects | (1) | (44) |
Closing carrying amount of cash-settled share-based payment liability | 512 | 713 |
31 March 2024 | ||||||
Prosus | Prosus | Naspers | Dante | Movile | ||
RSU | RSU | PSU | Inter- | Joint | ||
(JSE) | (euro) | (euro) | national | iFood | Scheme | |
Shares | ||||||
Outstanding at 1 April | 72 559 | 4 105 565 | 612 626 | 87 545 | 120 194 | 515 314 |
Movements between Naspers and | ||||||
Prosus group companies | 15 377 | – | – | (5 752) | – | – |
Granted | 43 758 | 2 015 424 | 452 685 | 3 870 | 34 907 | (21 994) |
Exercised | (23 182) | (1 110 704) | – | (18 432) | (16 380) | (204 534) |
Forfeited | (13 389) | (978 513) | (250 969) | (4 143) | (13 358) | – |
Reinstatement | – | 71 504 | 34 379 | – | 292 | – |
Outstanding at 31 March 1 | 95 123 | 4 103 276 | 848 721 | 63 088 | 125 655 | 288 786 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
by the trust at 31 March | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Weighted average exercise price | (SA rand) | (euro) | (euro) | (euro) | (BRL) | (BRL) |
Outstanding at 1 April | – | – | – | 1 163.78 | 8 580.74 | 248.86 |
Movements between Naspers and | ||||||
Prosus group companies | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Granted | – | – | – | 1 620.61 | 15 283.88 | – |
Exercised | – | – | – | 840.42 | 4 522.14 | 481.44 |
Forfeited | – | – | – | 1 306.20 | 11 578.36 | 145.39 |
Reinstatement | – | 17 978.31 | – | |||
Outstanding at 31 March | – | – | – | 1 276.92 | 10 675.11 | 311.24 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
by the trust at 31 March | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Weighted average share price | ||||||
of options taken up during the year | (SA rand) | (euro) | (euro) | (euro) | (BRL) | (BRL) |
Shares | 23 182 | 1 110 704 | – | 18 432 | 16 380 | 21 994 |
Weighted average share price | 1 136.86 | 49.19 | – | 1 616.43 | 15 617.25 | 1 635.12 |
| 31 March 2023 | ||||||
Prosus | Prosus | |||||
Prosus | RSU | Naspers | PSU | MIH | MIH | |
RSU | (euro) | PSU | (euro) | Holdings | Internet | |
Shares | ||||||
Outstanding at 1 April | 28 251 | 2 135 060 | 265 672 | 269 298 | 28 250 | 1 930 686 |
Movements between Naspers and | ||||||
Prosus group companies | – | – | – | – | 122 | – |
Granted | – | 3 258 804 | 22 073 | 343 328 | – | – |
Exercised | (16 949) | (468 748) | (100 903) | – | (8 443) | (1 085 299) |
Forfeited | (3 247) | (488 712) | – | – | (532) | (30 122) |
Cancelled | – | (330 839) | – | – | – | – |
Outstanding at 31 March | 8 055 | 4 105 565 | 186 842 | 612 626 | 19 397 | 815 265 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
by the trust at 31 March | – | – | – | – | 14 133 | 683 745 |
Weighted average exercise price | (SA rand) | (euro) | (SA rand) | (euro) | (SA rand) | (SA rand) |
Outstanding at 1 April | – | – | – | – | 2 860.16 | 1 921.39 |
Movements between Naspers and | ||||||
Prosus group companies | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Exercised | – | – | – | – | 1 947.87 | 1 293.49 |
Forfeited | – | – | – | – | 2 394.31 | 3 089.81 |
Cancelled | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Outstanding at 31 March | – | – | – | – | 2 284.60 | 2 714.09 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
by the trust at 31 March | – | – | – | – | 2 883.20 | 2 656.84 |
Weighted average share price | ||||||
of options taken up during the year | (SA rand) | (euro) | (SA rand) | (euro) | (SA rand) | (SA rand) |
Shares | 16 949 | 468 748 | 100 903 | – | 8 443 | 1 085 299 |
Weighted average share price | 2 638.44 | 64.27 | 2 637.25 | – | 3 087.90 | 2 561.18 |
| 31 March 2023 | ||||
Prosus | Movile | |||
RSU | Dante | Joint | ||
(JSE) | International | iFood | Scheme | |
Shares | ||||
Outstanding at 1 April | 29 045 | 62 621 | 100 788 | 771 665 |
Movements between Naspers and Prosus group companies | – | – | – | – |
Granted | 52 908 | 31 247 | 55 393 | – |
Exercised | (7 531) | (4 764) | (5 585) | (131 886) |
Forfeited | (1 863) | (1 559) | (10 331) | (117 565) |
Cancelled | – | – | (20 071) | (6 900) |
Outstanding at 31 March | 72 559 | 87 545 | 120 194 | 515 314 |
Available to be implemented by the trust at 31 March | – | 31 801 | 43 436 | 328 913 |
Weighted average exercise price | (SA rand) | (US$) | (BRL) | (BRL) |
Outstanding at 1 April | – | 1 235.66 | 6 891.64 | 242.13 |
Granted | – | 1 185.31 | 15 069.51 | – |
Exercised | – | 743.11 | 4 591.34 | 311.40 |
Forfeited | – | 1 414.05 | 8 379.36 | 132.38 |
Cancelled | – | – | 19 220.38 | 285.18 |
Outstanding at 31 March | – | 1 241.31 | 8 580.74 | 248.86 |
Available to be implemented by the trust at 31 March | – | 1 005.14 | 5 369.11 | 267.90 |
Weighted average share price | ||||
of options taken up during the year | (SA rand) | (US$) | (BRL) | (BRL) |
Shares | (7 531) | 4 764 | 5 585 | 131 886 |
Weighted average share price | 1 113.31 | 1 466.96 | 12 227.44 | 1 530.63 |
31 March 2024 | ||||||
Naspers | Naspers | MIH | ||||
MIH | Global | Global | Naspers | India | PayU | |
China | Classifieds | Ecommerce | Ventures | Food | Global | |
SARs | ||||||
Outstanding at 1 April | 502 807 | 19 505 891 | 10 989 645 | 3 983 711 | 767 217 | 720 293 |
Movements between Naspers and | ||||||
Prosus group companies | – | – | 31 497 | – | – | – |
Granted | 74 461 | 3 141 893 | 799 086 | 642 173 | 17 436 | – |
Exercised | (502) | (229 806) | (5 453 551) | (636 051) | – | (157 792) |
Forfeited | (1 208) | (12 825 188) | (241 395) | (26 724) | (42 004) | (120 890) |
Reinstatement | 291 | 338 362 | 36 758 | – | – | 10 756 |
Cancelled/expired | – | – | – | – | – | (1 836) |
Outstanding at 31 March | 575 849 | 9 931 152 | 6 162 040 | 3 963 109 | 742 649 | 442 531 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
at 31 March | 316 748 | 4 582 240 | 3 839 866 | 314 987 | 657 472 | 267 236 |
Weighted average exercise price | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) |
Outstanding at 1 April | 157.90 | 8.33 | 30.12 | 15.39 | 15.11 | 147.03 |
Movements between Naspers and | ||||||
Prosus group companies | – | – | 30.12 | – | 15.11 | – |
Granted | 144.51 | 3.42 | 34.98 | 20.68 | 20.62 | – |
Exercised | 114.69 | 7.95 | 17.60 | 11.30 | – | 84.57 |
Forfeited | 207.30 | 8.55 | 51.41 | 7.65 | 11.66 | 83.35 |
Reinstatement | 225.82 | 6.60 | 49.22 | – | – | 104.17 |
Cancelled/expired | – | – | – | – | – | 39.10 |
Outstanding at 31 March | 156.14 | 6.45 | 41.38 | 16.96 | 15.44 | 91.35 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
at 31 March | 158.01 | 8.54 | 37.52 | 8.78 | 14.49 | 93.93 |
Weighted average share price | ||||||
of SARs taken up during the year | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) |
SARs | 502 | 229 806 | 5 453 551 | 636 051 | – | 157 792 |
Weighted average share price | 146.49 | 10.46 | 37.87 | 20.32 | – | 168.89 |
| 31 March 2023 | ||||||
Naspers | Naspers | |||||
MIH | Global | Global | Naspers | MIH | PayU | |
China | Classifieds | Ecommerce | Ventures | India Food | Global | |
SARs | ||||||
Outstanding at 1 April | 374 169 | 19 277 985 | 11 311 508 | 6 526 815 | 749 990 | 903 563 |
Granted | 130 590 | 13 850 566 | 1 017 872 | 505 790 | 18 363 | 155 915 |
Exercised | (60) | (436 439) | (1 128 082) | (2 482 665) | – | (264 010) |
Forfeited | (1 892) | (13 139 989) | (211 653) | (566 229) | (1 136) | (75 175) |
Cancelled | – | (46 232) | – | – | – | – |
Outstanding at 31 March | 502 807 | 19 505 891 | 10 989 645 | 3 983 711 | 767 217 | 720 293 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
at 31 March | 261 947 | 8 133 190 | 8 203 303 | 182 057 | 581 325 | 269 651 |
Weighted average exercise price | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) |
Outstanding at 1 April | 169.56 | 9.90 | 29.73 | 11.04 | 14.48 | 160.71 |
Granted | 125.42 | 6.18 | 38.88 | 25.43 | 41.16 | 47.04 |
Exercised | 138.40 | 7.61 | 29.03 | 5.51 | – | 76.19 |
Forfeited | 221.39 | 8.40 | 52.22 | 17.49 | 113.77 | 162.10 |
Cancelled | – | 6.18 | – | – | – | – |
Outstanding at 31 March | 157.90 | 8.33 | 30.22 | 15.40 | 15.11 | 147.03 |
Available to be implemented | ||||||
at 31 March | 149.75 | 8.91 | 24.21 | 5.48 | 13.07 | 90.50 |
Weighted average share price | ||||||
of SARs taken up during the year | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) | (US$) |
SARs | 60 | 436 439 | 1 128 082 | 2 482 665 | – | 264 010 |
Weighted average share price | 161.53 | 9.33 | 51.26 | 23.53 | – | 164.73 |
| Share options outstanding | Share options currently available | ||||
Weighted | |||||
Number | average | Weighted | Weighted | ||
outstanding | remaining | average | Exercisable | average | |
at 31 March | contractual | exercise | at 31 March | exercise | |
Exercise prices | 2024 | life (years) | price | 2024 | price |
iFood (BRL) | |||||
408.64 to 2233.05 | 4 233 | 2.85 | 1 198.85 | 4 233 | 1 198.85 |
3984.58 to 12321.91 | 82 412 | 5.42 | 8 029.06 | 43 044 | 6 312.40 |
15729.18 | 39 010 | 5.80 | 17 293.40 | 4 322 | 22 388.59 |
125 655 | 51 599 | ||||
Movile Joint Scheme (BRL) | |||||
80.1 to 117.31 | 74 894 | 5.91 | 113.34 | 58 154 | 11.02 |
149.71 to 285.18 | 63 001 | 3.11 | 195.06 | 59 251 | 153.85 |
307.38 to 497 | 150 891 | 4.87 | 457.98 | 150 891 | 457.98 |
288 786 | 268 296 | ||||
Dante International (US$) | |||||
319.02 to 678.53 | 3 005 | 2.73 | 592.32 | 3 005 | 592.32 |
829.21 to 1043.32 | 39 041 | 5.46 | 972.81 | 18 578 | 954.21 |
1527.98 to 1692.23 | 12 650 | 4.71 | 1 670.32 | 2 177 | 1 692.23 |
2343.84 | 8 392 | 7.65 | 2 343.84 | 4 051 | 2 343.84 |
63 088 | 27 811 | ||||
| SARs outstanding | SARs currently available | ||||
Weighted | |||||
Number | average | Weighted | Weighted | ||
outstanding | remaining | average | Exercisable | average | |
at 31 March | contractual | exercise | at 31 March | exercise | |
Exercise prices | 2024 | life (years) | price | 2024 | price |
MIH China (US$) | |||||
81.78 to 156.04 | 435 655 | 4.41 | 132.25 | 230 604 | 132.15 |
213.36 to 244.59 | 140 194 | 6.89 | 230.38 | 86 144 | 227.23 |
575 849 | 316 748 | ||||
Naspers Global Classifieds (US$) | |||||
3.42 to 7.64 | 6 427 332 | 4.80 | 4.88 | 1 220 699 | 6.43 |
8.5 to 12.29 | 3 503 820 | 5.24 | 9.33 | 3 361 541 | 9.31 |
9 931 152 | 4 582 240 | ||||
Naspers Global Ecommerce (US$) | |||||
15.58 to 27.25 | 279 305 | 2.48 | 22.04 | 279 305 | 22.04 |
27.3 to 33.57 | 1 216 257 | 4.18 | 32.10 | 1 100 935 | 32.01 |
33.78 to 36.7 | 1 962 446 | 5.17 | 35.27 | 799 118 | 26.36 |
36.76 to 47.81 | 1 528 599 | 5.81 | 42.20 | 1 096 590 | 41.08 |
55.25 to 67.1 | 1 175 433 | 7.32 | 64.71 | 563 918 | 64.81 |
6 162 040 | 3 839 866 | ||||
Naspers Ventures (US$) | |||||
5.06 to 10.06 | 1 052 618 | 11.61 | 8.55 | 281 775 | 7.57 |
17.02 to 25.45 | 2 910 491 | 13.14 | 20.00 | 33 212 | 18.97 |
3 963 109 | 314 987 | ||||
MIH India Food (US$) | |||||
6.07 to 19.41 | 688 433 | 5.06 | 14.58 | 642 971 | 14.24 |
20.16 to 41.16 | 54 216 | 5.87 | 26.33 | 14 501 | 25.78 |
742 649 | 657 472 | ||||
PayU Global (US$) | |||||
32.04 to 67.37 | 112 757 | 4.40 | 46.17 | 41 274 | 47.76 |
75.16 to 140.26 | 329 774 | 6.52 | 106.79 | 225 962 | 102.36 |
442 531 | 267 236 | ||||
31 March 2024 | |||
Prosus | Prosus | Prosus | |
RSU | RSU | PSU | |
(euro) | (SA rand) | (euro) | |
31 March 2024 | |||
Weighted average fair value at measurement date | 57.05 | 1 351.20 | 66.07 |
This weighted average fair value has been | |||
calculated using the Bermudan Binomial | |||
option pricing model, using the following | |||
inputs and assumptions: | |||
Weighted average share price | 57.05 | 1 351.20 | 66.07 |
Weighted average option life (years) | 10.01 | 10.01 | 3.17 |
Weighted average annual suboptimal rate (%) | 178 | 180 | 153 |
Weighted average vesting period (years) | 2.51 | – | 3.00 |
31 March 2023 | |||
Weighted average fair value at | 62.71 | 1 084 | 103.56 |
measurement date | |||
This weighted average fair value has been | |||
calculated using the Bermudan Binomial | |||
option pricing model, using the following | |||
inputs and assumptions: | |||
Weighted average share price | 62.71 | 1 084 | 103.56 |
Weighted average option life (years) | 10.00 | 10 | 3.17 |
Weighted average annual suboptimal rate (%) | 180 | 9 | 180 |
Weighted average vesting period (years) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.85 |
| 31 March 2024 |
|||||
Dante |
Movile |
||||
MIH |
MIH |
Inter- |
Joint |
||
Holdings |
Internet |
national |
iFood |
Scheme |
|
(SA rand) |
(SA rand) |
(US$) |
(BRL) |
(BRL) |
|
Weighted average fair value at measurement date |
857.62 |
8 707.17 |
– |
||
This weighted average fair value has been |
|||||
calculated using the Bermudan Binomial |
|||||
option pricing model, using the following |
|||||
inputs and assumptions: |
|||||
Weighted average share price |
1 620.61 |
15 729.18 |
– |
||
Weighted average exercise price |
1 620.61 |
15 729.18 |
– |
||
Weighted average expected volatility (%)* |
63.2 |
63.4 |
– |
||
Weighted average option life (years) |
6.0 |
6.0 |
– |
||
Weighted average risk-free interest rate (%) |
– |
– |
– |
||
(based on zero rate bond yield at perfect fit) |
4.2 |
7.4 |
– |
||
Weighted average annual suboptimal rate (%) |
180 |
180 |
– |
||
Weighted average vesting period (years) |
2.5 |
2.5 |
– |
||
31 March 2023 |
|||||
Weighted average fair value at |
1 167.99 |
– |
591.72 |
8 899.20 |
– |
measurement date |
|||||
This weighted average fair value has been |
|||||
calculated using the Bermudan Binomial |
|||||
option pricing model, using the following |
|||||
inputs and assumptions: |
|||||
Weighted average share price |
2 348.69 |
– |
1 185.31 |
15 729.18 |
– |
Weighted average exercise price |
2 348.69 |
– |
1 185.31 |
12 321.91 |
– |
Weighted average expected volatility (%)* |
47.0 |
– |
62.0 |
65.0 |
– |
Weighted average option life (years) |
10.0 |
– |
6.0 |
6.0 |
– |
Weighted average dividend yield (%) |
|||||
Weighted average risk-free interest rate (%) |
|||||
(based on zero rate bond yield at perfect fit) |
9.0 |
– |
4.0 |
7.4 |
– |
Weighted average annual suboptimal rate (%) |
180 |
– |
180 |
180 |
– |
Weighted average vesting period (years) |
2.5 |
– |
2.5 |
2.0 |
– |
Naspers |
Naspers |
MIH |
PayU |
|||
MIH |
Global |
Global |
Naspers |
India |
Global |
|
China |
Classifieds |
Ecommerce |
Ventures |
Food |
B.V. |
|
(US$) |
(US$) |
(US$) |
(US$) |
(US$) |
(US$) |
|
31 March 2024 |
||||||
Weighted average fair value |
||||||
at remeasurement date |
63.17 |
1.54 |
16.91 |
10.37 |
10.88 |
– |
This weighted average fair value has been |
||||||
calculated using the Bermudan Binomial |
||||||
option pricing model, using the following |
||||||
inputs and assumptions: |
||||||
Weighted average share price |
144.51 |
3.42 |
34.98 |
20.68 |
20.62 |
– |
Weighted average exercise price |
144.51 |
3.42 |
34.98 |
20.68 |
20.62 |
– |
Weighted average expected volatility (%)* |
46.0 |
48.1 |
53.6 |
37.1 |
62.8 |
– |
Weighted average option life (years) |
6.0 |
6.0 |
6.0 |
15.0 |
6.0 |
– |
Weighted average risk-free interest rate (%) |
||||||
(based on zero rate bond yield at perfect fit) |
4.1 |
4.3 |
4.1 |
4.3 |
4.2 |
– |
Weighted average annual suboptimal rate (%) |
180.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
– |
Weighted average vesting period (years) |
2.5 |
2.5 |
2.5 |
3.5 |
2.5 |
– |
Share price at measurement date |
129.9 |
4.4 |
34.5 |
20.5 |
29.9 |
– |
31 March 2023 |
||||||
Weighted average fair value |
||||||
at re-measurement date |
83.75 |
1.03 |
14.76 |
10.76 |
6.95 |
10.19 |
This weighted average fair value has been |
||||||
calculated using the Bermudan Binomial |
||||||
option pricing model, using the following |
||||||
inputs and assumptions: |
||||||
Weighted average share price |
165.39 |
3.42 |
34.20 |
23.71 |
20.00 |
32.38 |
Weighted average exercise price |
125.42 |
6.18 |
38.83 |
25.43 |
41.00 |
46.92 |
Weighted average expected volatility (%)* |
46.0 |
52.0 |
55.0 |
35.0 |
65.0 |
45.0 |
Weighted average option life (years) |
6.0 |
6.0 |
6.0 |
15.0 |
6.0 |
6.00 |
Weighted average risk-free interest rate (%) |
||||||
(based on zero rate bond yield at perfect fit) |
3.6 |
3.6 |
3.6 |
3.5 |
3.6 |
3.6 |
Weighted average annual suboptimal rate (%) |
180.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
Weighted average vesting period (years) |
4.9 |
2.6 |
2.1 |
3.5 |
2.5 |
2.50 |
Share price at measurement date |
165.4 |
3.4 |
34.2 |
23.7 |
20.0 |
32.4 |
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Pending litigation |
22 |
12 |
Reorganisation and restructuring |
23 |
23 |
Long-service and retirement gratuity |
5 |
3 |
Other |
17 |
10 |
Total provisions |
67 |
48 |
Less: Non-current portion of provisions |
(4) |
(3) |
Current portion of provisions |
63 |
45 |
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Deferred income 1 |
178 |
109 |
Accrued expenses 2 |
172 |
229 |
Taxes and other statutory liabilities |
177 |
95 |
Bonus accrual |
116 |
109 |
Accrual for leave |
24 |
28 |
Other personnel accruals |
50 |
46 |
Payments received in advance |
69 |
81 |
Payables from reverse factoring arrangements 2 |
90 |
100 |
Merchant payable 2 |
834 |
871 |
Other 3 |
53 |
52 |
1 763 |
1 720 |
|
31 March 2024 |
31 March 2023 |
|||
Average |
Closing |
Average |
Closing |
|
rate |
rate |
rate |
rate |
|
Currency (1FC = US$) |
||||
South African rand (ZAR) |
0.0533 |
0.0528 |
0.0583 |
0.0562 |
Euro (EUR) |
1.0827 |
1.0794 |
1.0415 |
1.0841 |
Chinese yuan renminbi (RMB) |
0.1393 |
0.1385 |
0.1453 |
0.1456 |
Brazilian real (BRL) |
0.2024 |
0.1994 |
0.1943 |
0.1975 |
Indian rupee (INR) |
0.0121 |
0.0120 |
0.0124 |
0.0122 |
Polish zloty (PLN) |
0.2445 |
0.2514 |
0.2213 |
0.2317 |
Romania lei (RON) |
0.2183 |
0.2172 |
0.2114 |
0.2191 |
Turkish lira (YTL) |
0.0366 |
0.0308 |
0.0557 |
0.0521 |
British pound sterling (GBP) |
1.2568 |
1.2623 |
1.2036 |
1.2335 |
31 March 2024 |
31 March 2023 |
|||
Currency |
Currency |
|||
amount of |
amount of |
|||
liabilities |
US$’m |
liabilities |
US$’m |
|
Uncovered liabilities |
||||
Euro |
5 319 |
5 742 |
5 333 |
5 782 |
South African rand |
2 |
– |
7 |
– |
British pound |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
Other |
– |
2 |
– |
6 |
31 March 2024 |
31 March 2023 |
|||
Assets |
Liabilities |
Assets |
Liabilities |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Current portion |
||||
Forward exchange contracts |
– |
1 |
5 |
2 |
– |
1 |
5 |
2 |
|
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
On call |
360 |
123 |
Expiring within one year |
37 |
160 |
Expiring beyond one year |
2 500 |
2 516 |
2 897 |
2 799 |
|
| 31 March 2024 |
|||||
Carrying |
Contractual |
0 – 12 |
1 – 5 |
||
value |
cash flows |
months |
years |
5 years + |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Non-derivative financial liabilities |
|||||
Interest-bearing: Capitalised lease liabilities |
(171) |
(187) |
(50) |
(120) |
(17) |
Interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
(16 036) |
(22 464) |
(797) |
(5 400) |
(16 267) |
Non-interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
(4) |
(4) |
– |
(4) |
– |
Other current and non-current liabilities |
(688) |
(688) |
(688) |
– |
– |
Trade payables |
(365) |
(365) |
(365) |
– |
– |
Accrued expenses |
(1 138) |
(1 138) |
(1 138) |
– |
– |
Related party loans and payables |
(12) |
(12) |
(10) |
(2) |
– |
Bank overdrafts |
(15) |
(15) |
(15) |
– |
– |
Trade payables classified as held for sale |
(26) |
(26) |
(26) |
– |
– |
Accrued expenses classified as held for sale |
(661) |
(661) |
(661) |
– |
– |
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities) |
|||||
Forward exchange contracts – inflow |
– |
27 |
27 |
– |
– |
Forward exchange contracts – outflow |
(1) |
(28) |
(28) |
– |
– |
| 31 March 2023 |
|||||
Carrying |
Contractual |
0 – 12 |
1 – 5 |
||
value |
cash flows |
months |
years |
5 years + |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Non-derivative financial liabilities |
|||||
Interest-bearing: Capitalised finance leases |
(204) |
(223) |
(58) |
(136) |
(29) |
Interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
(15 921) |
(22 803) |
(757) |
(4 460) |
(17 586) |
Non-interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
(110) |
(110) |
(82) |
(28) |
– |
Other current liabilities and non-current liabilities |
(889) |
(899) |
(773) |
(126) |
– |
Trade payables |
(356) |
(356) |
(356) |
– |
– |
Accrued expenses |
(1 243) |
(1 243) |
(1 243) |
– |
– |
Related party loans and payables |
(8) |
(8) |
(6) |
(2) |
– |
Bank overdrafts |
(28) |
(28) |
(28) |
– |
– |
Trade payables classified as held for sale |
(165) |
(165) |
(165) |
– |
– |
Accrued expenses classified as held for sale |
(66) |
(66) |
(66) |
– |
– |
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities) |
|||||
Forward exchange contracts – inflow |
5 |
215 |
215 |
– |
– |
Forward exchange contracts – outflow |
(2) |
(213) |
(213) |
– |
– |
31 March 2024 |
||||
Net |
||||
gains/ |
||||
(losses) |
||||
recognised |
Total |
|||
Carrying |
in profit |
interest |
||
value |
or loss |
income Impairment |
||
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Assets |
||||
Other investments |
5 718 |
– |
– |
– |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss |
48 |
– |
– |
– |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 2 |
5 645 |
– |
– |
– |
Other loans and investments 3 |
25 |
– |
– |
– |
Receivables and loans 3 |
2 207 |
1 |
23 |
(17) |
Trade receivables |
278 |
(2) |
1 |
(6) |
Financing receivables |
557 |
– |
– |
(12) |
Other receivables |
786 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
Trade and other receivables classified as held for sale |
311 |
– |
– |
(2) |
Related party receivables |
275 |
1 |
20 |
– |
Derivative financial instruments 1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Forward exchange contracts |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Cross-currency interest rate swap |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Derivatives contained in lease agreements |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Short-term investments 3 |
13 834 |
(6) |
826 |
– |
Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale |
428 |
– |
– |
– |
Cash and cash equivalents 3 |
2 175 |
(1) |
63 |
– |
Total |
24 362 |
(6) |
912 |
(17) |
31 March 2024 | |||
Net | |||
gains/ | |||
(losses) | |||
recognised | Total | ||
Carrying | in profit | interest | |
value | or loss | expense | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Liabilities | |||
Long-term liabilities 1 | 15 751 | 24 | 373 |
Interest-bearing: Capitalised lease liabilities | 126 | – | 3 |
Interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities | 15 609 | 24 | 370 |
Non-interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities | 4 | – | – |
Long-term liabilities classified as held for sale | 10 | – | – |
Related party loans and payables | 2 | – | – |
Short-term payables and loans 1 | 3 360 | 9 | 178 |
Interest-bearing: Capitalised lease liabilities | 45 | 1 | 3 |
Interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities | 427 | 1 | 138 |
Trade payables | 365 | – | 1 |
Trade payables classified as held for sale | 26 | – | – |
Other current liabilities 2 | 688 | 3 | – |
Accrued expenses | 1 138 | (3) | 36 |
Accrued expenses classified as held for sale | 661 | – | – |
Related party loans and payables | 10 | 3 | – |
Foreign currency intergroup payables | – | 4 | – |
Derivative financial instruments 3 | 1 | 2 | – |
Forward exchange contracts | 1 | 2 | – |
Bank overdrafts 1 | 15 | – | 6 |
Total | 19 127 | 35 | 557 |
Carrying | Fair | ||||
value | value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
Financial liabilities | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m |
31 March 2024 | |||||
Publicly traded bonds 1 | 15 361 | 12 448 | – | 12 448 | – |
31 March 2023 | |||||
Publicly traded bonds 1 | 15 377 | 12 009 | – | 12 009 | – |
31 March 2023 | ||||
Net | ||||
gains/ | ||||
(losses) | ||||
recog- | ||||
nised | Total | |||
Carrying | in profit | interest | Impair- | |
value | or loss | income | ment | |
US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | US$’m | |
Assets | ||||
Other investments | 7 570 | (99) | – | – |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 34 | (99) | – | – |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 1 | 7 528 | – | – | – |
Other loans and investments 2 | 8 | – | – | – |
Receivables and loans 2 | 1 719 | (28) | 38 | 36 |
Trade and financing receivables | 659 | – | 1 | 44 |
Other receivables | 602 | (30) | 2 | (7) |
Foreign currency intergroup receivables | – | 2 | – | – |
Trade and other receivables classified as held for sale | 164 | – | – | (1) |
Related party receivables | 294 | – | 35 | – |
Derivative financial instruments 3 | 5 | 10 | – | – |
Forward exchange contracts | 5 | – | – | – |
Cross-currency interest rate swap | – | 10 | – | – |
Short-term investments 2 | 6 726 | (42) | 160 | – |
Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale | 94 | – | – | – |
Cash and cash equivalents 2, 3 | 9 565 | 35 | 278 | – |
Total | 25 679 | (124) | 476 | 36 |
31 March 2023 |
|||
Net |
|||
gains/ |
|||
(losses) |
|||
recog- |
|||
nised |
Total |
||
Carrying |
in profit |
interest |
|
value |
or loss |
expense |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Liabilities |
|||
Long-term liabilities 1 |
15 925 |
120 |
492 |
Interest-bearing: Capitalised finance leases |
150 |
– |
2 |
Interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
15 596 |
118 |
490 |
Non-interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
22 |
– |
– |
Long-term liabilities classified as held for sale |
29 |
– |
– |
Other non-current liabilities 2 |
126 |
2 |
– |
Related party loans and payables |
2 |
– |
– |
Short-term payables and loans 1 |
3 076 |
5 |
41 |
Interest-bearing: Capitalised finance leases |
54 |
1 |
5 |
Interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
325 |
1 |
7 |
Non-interest-bearing: Loans and other liabilities |
88 |
– |
– |
Trade payables |
356 |
– |
1 |
Trade payables classified as held for sale |
165 |
– |
– |
Other current liabilities 2 |
773 |
3 |
– |
Accrued expenses |
1 243 |
(7) |
28 |
Accrued expenses classified as held for sale |
66 |
– |
– |
Related party loans and payables |
6 |
3 |
– |
Foreign currency intergroup payables |
– |
4 |
– |
Derivative financial instruments 3 |
2 |
7 |
– |
Forward exchange contracts |
2 |
7 |
– |
Bank overdrafts 1 |
28 |
– |
22 |
Total |
19 031 |
132 |
555 |
Unlisted equity investments in the Edtech segment |
Unlisted equity investments in the Payments and Fintech segment |
||
Revenue multiple |
Peers’ range |
Revenue multiple |
Peers’ range |
1.4x – 2.0x |
1x – 18x |
15x – 17x |
5x – 31x |
Unlisted equity investments in the Edtech segment |
|
Long-term growth rate |
2% - 6% |
Discount rate |
12% - 15% |
Terminal growth rates |
1% - 5% |
| 31 March 2024 |
||||
Fair |
||||
value |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Assets |
||||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income |
5 645 |
4 808 |
– |
837 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss |
48 |
– |
– |
48 |
Forward exchange contracts |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Total |
5 693 |
4 808 |
– |
885 |
Liabilities |
||||
Forward exchange contracts |
1 |
– |
1 |
– |
Earn-out obligations |
4 |
– |
– |
4 |
Total |
5 |
– |
1 |
4 |
31 March 2023 |
||||
Fair |
||||
value |
Level 1 |
Level 2 |
Level 3 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Assets |
||||
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income |
7 528 |
6 044 |
– |
1 484 |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss |
34 |
4 |
– |
30 |
Forward exchange contracts |
5 |
– |
5 |
– |
Cash and cash equivalents 1 |
447 |
– |
447 |
– |
Total |
8 014 |
6 048 |
452 |
1 514 |
Liabilities |
||||
Forward exchange contracts |
1 |
– |
1 |
– |
Earn-out obligations |
109 |
– |
– |
109 |
Total |
110 |
– |
1 |
109 |
31 March 2024 |
||||
Earn-out |
Financial |
Derivatives |
Financial |
|
obli- |
assets at |
embedded |
assets at |
|
gations |
FVOCI 1 |
in leases |
FVPL 2 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Balance at 1 April 2023 |
(109) |
1 484 |
– |
30 |
Additions |
– |
143 |
– |
18 |
Total (losses)/gains recognised in the income statement |
99 |
– |
– |
– |
Total losses recognised in other comprehensive income |
– |
(530) |
– |
– |
Settlements/disposals |
6 |
(2) |
– |
– |
Transfer to investment in associate |
– |
(40) |
– |
– |
Impact of share exchange |
– |
(211) |
– |
– |
Transfer to investments at FVPL |
– |
(7) |
– |
– |
Total |
(4) |
837 |
– |
48 |
31 March 2023 |
||||
Earn-out |
Financial |
Derivatives |
Financial |
|
obli- |
assets at |
embedded |
assets at |
|
gations |
FVOCI 1 |
in leases |
FVPL 2 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Balance at 1 April 2022 |
(20) |
1 153 |
9 |
44 |
Additions |
(96) |
38 |
– |
41 |
Total (losses)/gains recognised in the income statement |
7 |
– |
– |
(11) |
Total losses recognised in other comprehensive income |
– |
(270) |
– |
– |
Settlements/disposals |
– |
(65) |
(9) |
(35) |
Transfer to held for sale |
– |
– |
– |
(9) |
Foreign currency translation effects |
– |
(4) |
– |
– |
Impact of share exchange |
– |
10 |
– |
– |
Transfer to investments at FVPL |
– |
622 |
– |
– |
Total |
(109) |
1 484 |
– |
30 |
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Sale of goods and services to related parties 1 |
||
MIH Holdings Proprietary Limited |
7 |
11 |
Bom Negócio Atividades de Internet Ltda (OLX Brasil) |
25 |
28 |
Skillsoft Corp |
– |
8 |
Various other related parties |
3 |
1 |
35 |
48 |
|
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Services received from related parties 1 |
||
MIH Holdings Proprietary Limited |
13 |
9 |
Various related parties |
2 |
2 |
15 |
11 |
|
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Dividends paid to holding company |
||
Naspers Limited |
84 |
89 |
84 |
89 |
|
31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Loans and receivables 1 | ||
MIH Ecommerce Holdings (Pty) Ltd | 8 | – |
MIH Holdings Proprietary Limited | 3 | 5 |
Bom Negócio Atividades de Internet Ltda (OLX Brasil) 2 | 174 | 150 |
MIH Treasury Services (Pty) Ltd | – | 11 |
MIH Internet Holding B.V. Share Trust 3 | 58 | 102 |
Prosus NV Share Option Trust 3 | 11 | – |
GoodGuyz Investments B.V. | 6 | 6 |
Silvergate Capital Corporation | 2 | 2 |
Other | 13 | 18 |
Less: Allowance for impairment of loans and receivables 4 | – | – |
Total related party receivables | 275 | 294 |
Less: Non-current portion of related party receivables | (244) | (254) |
Current portion of related party receivables | 31 | 40 |
| 31 March | ||
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’m | US$’m | |
Payables | ||
Zitec Com SRL | 2 | 3 |
MIH Holdings Proprietary Limited | 7 | 3 |
Various other related parties | 3 | 2 |
Total related party payables | 12 | 8 |
Less: Non-current portion of related party payables | (2) | (2) |
Current portion of related party payables | 10 | 6 |
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’000 | US$’000 | |
Executive directors 1 | ||
Salary | 1 260 | 2 345 |
Annual short-term incentive payments | 1 197 | 1 774 |
Annual long-term incentive payments | 7 968 | – |
Discount-linked short-term incentive payments 2 | – | 4 873 |
Pension contributions and other benefits paid on behalf of director | 119 | 227 |
Share-based payment expense | 5 545 | (101 763) |
Total | 16 089 | (92 544) |
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’000 | US$’000 | |
B van Dijk | ||
Salary | 1 469 | 1 405 |
Annual short-term incentive payments | 1 469 | 970 |
Annual discount-linked short-term incentive payments 1 | – | 3 414 |
Annual long-term incentive payments 2 | 14 443 | – |
Pension contributions and other benefits paid on behalf of director | 141 | 141 |
Severance payment | 747 | – |
Share-based payment expense | (5 274) | – |
Total | 12 995 | 5 930 |
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’000 | US$’000 | |
Non-executive directors 1 | ||
Directors’ fees | 2 708 | 2 512 |
Committee and trust fees | 576 | 531 |
Total | 3 284 | 3 043 |
2024 | 2023 | |
US$’000 | US$’000 | |
Key management | ||
Short-term employee benefits | 21 538 | 17 194 |
Post-employment benefits | 656 | 536 |
Share-based payment expense | 43 275 | 33 722 |
Total | 65 469 | 51 452 |
2024 | 2023 | |||||
Prosus ordinary shares A | Prosus ordinary shares A | |||||
Beneficial | Beneficial | |||||
Name | Direct | Indirect | Total | Direct | Indirect | Total |
SJZ Pacak 1, 2 | – | 1 603 | 1 603 | – | 486 | 486 |
JDT Stofberg 1 | – | 1 171 | 1 171 | – | 810 | 810 |
Total | – | 2 774 | 2 774 | – | 1 296 | 1 296 |
2024 | 2023 | |||||
Prosus ordinary shares N 1 | Prosus ordinary shares N | |||||
Beneficial | Beneficial | |||||
Name | Direct | Indirect 2 | Total | Direct | Indirect | Total |
JP Bekker | – | 19 646 498 | 19 646 498 | – | 9 013 809 | 9 013 809 |
H du Toit | 11 139 | – | 11 139 | 5 111 | – | 5 111 |
CL Enenstein | – | 904 | 904 | – | 415 | 415 |
FLN Letele | 5 675 | – | 5 675 | 2 604 | – | 2 604 |
SJZ Pacak 3 | 754 599 | 1 260 648 | 2 015 247 | 460 911 | 693 086 | 1 153 997 |
V Sgourdos | – | 452 593 | 452 593 | 124 718 | 86 619 | 211 337 |
MR Sorour 4 | 1 961 | 963 | 2 924 | 3 955 | 442 | 4 397 |
JDT Stofberg | 906 639 | 309 259 | 1 215 898 | 415 966 | 141 888 | 557 854 |
B van Dijk 5 | 1 144 549 | 612 897 | 1 757 446 | 525 119 | 274 945 | 800 064 |
Total | 2 824 562 | 22 283 762 | 25 108 324 | 1 538 384 | 10 211 204 | 11 749 588 |
31 March |
||
2024 |
2023 |
|
US$’m |
US$’m |
|
Commitments |
||
– Other service commitments |
236 |
306 |
– Lease commitments |
– |
1 |
236 |
307 |
|