Contents 1 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUDITOR ................................................................................................................................ | 2 |
LETTER FROM THE CHAIR AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ....................................................................................... | |
BOARD REPORT ................................................................................................................................................................... | |
INTRODUCTION ............................................................................................................................................................ | |
PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL AND CERTAIN OTHER INFORMATION ......................................................................... | |
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT ...................................................................................................................................... | |
COMPLEMENTARY INFORMATION ................................................................................................................................ | |
REPORT ON OPERATIONS ............................................................................................................................................ | |
SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA ..................................................................................................................................... | |
RISK FACTORS ......................................................................................................................................................... | |
BUSINESS OVERVIEW .............................................................................................................................................. | |
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT .............................................................................................................................. | |
HUMAN RESOURCES ................................................................................................................................................ | |
OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW ....................................................................................................................... | |
RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM ......................................................................................... | |
GOVERNANCE STATEMENT ..................................................................................................................................... | |
REMUNERATION REPORT ........................................................................................................................................ | |
MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS .......................................................................................................................................... | |
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS AND FINANCIAL GUIDANCE ................................................................................................. | |
IVECO GROUP CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 ............................................................. | |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT ..................................................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME .................................................................................. | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION ........................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS ....................................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY ........................................................................................... | |
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...................................................................................... | |
COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 ............................................................................................... | |
INCOME STATEMENT ................................................................................................................................................ | |
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION ...................................................................................................................... | |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ............................................................................................... | |
OTHER INFORMATION .......................................................................................................................................................... | |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT ..................................................................................................................................... | |
LIMITED ASSURANCE-REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR ON THE SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT .......................... |
Board of Directors and Auditor 2 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS(a) | INDEPENDENT AUDITOR |
Chairperson | Deloitte Accountants B.V. |
Suzanne Heywood | |
Chief Executive Officer(b) | |
Olof Persson | |
Senior Non-Executive Director | |
Lorenzo Simonelli(1)(*) | |
Non-Executive Directors | |
Judy Curran(1)(*) | |
Tufan Erginbilgic(2)(3)(*) | |
Essimari Kairisto(1)(*) | |
Linda Knoll(2)(3)(*) | |
Alessandro Nasi(2)(3) |
Board of Directors and Auditor 3 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 4 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 5 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 6 |
Board Report Presentation of Financial and Certain Other Information 7 |
Board Report Presentation of Financial and Certain Other Information 8 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 10 |
Section | Data that was estimated |
3.5 Climate Metrics (under 3. Climate Change) | |
Unavailable data for Scope 3 categories 6, 7, 11, and 12 | |
4.5.1 Our Operations (under 4. Pollution of Air) | Unavailable data on NOX, SO X, and dust emissions for some non-manufacturing sites |
Unavailable data for some non-manufacturing sites | |
6.3.1 Resource Inflow Actions, Targets, and Metrics – Technical raw materials (under 6. Resource Use and Circular Economy) | For recycled content, estimates were based on a sample of data for vehicles produced in Europe, reflecting the respective material compositions reported |
6.4.1 Waste Actions, Targets, and Metrics (under 6. Resource Use and Circular Economy) | Unavailable data for some non-manufacturing sites |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 11 |
Plant | Country |
Vysoke Myto | Czech Republic |
Annonay | France |
Bourbon-Lancy | France |
Rorthais | France |
Ulm | Germany |
Bolzano | Italy |
Brescia Truck | Italy |
Brescia Firefighting | Italy |
Foggia Powertrain | Italy |
Piacenza | Italy |
Suzzara | Italy |
Torino Driveline | Italy |
Torino Motori | Italy |
Vittorio Veneto | Italy |
Madrid | Spain |
Valladolid | Spain |
Cordoba Truck | Argentina |
Cordoba Powertrain | Argentina |
Sete Lagoas Truck | Brazil |
Sete Lagoas Defence | Brazil |
Sete Lagoas Powertrain | Brazil |
Chongqing | China |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 12 |
Director | PERSONAL INFORMATION | IVECO GROUP DIRECTORSHIP | ||||
Born in | Gender Identity(a) | Geographic Diversity | Executive | Independent | Year of Initial Appointment | |
Suzanne Heywood | 1969 | F | UK | Yes | No | 2022 |
Olof Persson | 1964 | M | SE | Yes | No | 2022 |
Lorenzo Simonelli(b) | 1973 | M | CH-IT-UK-USA | No | Yes | 2022 |
Judy Curran | 1961 | F | USA | No | Yes | 2024 |
Tufan Erginbilgic | 1959 | M | TR-UK | No | Yes | 2022 |
Essimari Kairisto | 1966 | F | DE-FIN | No | Yes | 2022 |
Linda Knoll | 1960 | F | USA | No | Yes | 2022 |
Alessandro Nasi | 1974 | M | IT | No | No | 2022 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 13 |
Director | SKILLS CATEGORIES | |||||||
Industry | Strategy & Corporate Development | Innovation | Sustainability | Risk Management | ICT & Cybersecurity | Governance | Financial | |
Suzanne Heywood | Full | Full | Medium | Medium | Medium | Full | Full | Full |
Olof Persson | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full |
Lorenzo Simonelli | Medium | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full |
Judy Curran | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full |
Tufan Erginbilgic | Basic | Full | Medium | Full | Medium | Full | Full | Full |
Essimari Kairisto | Basic | Full | Full | Medium | Full | Medium | Full | Full |
Linda Knoll | Full | Full | Full | Full | Medium | Basic | Full | Medium |
Alessandro Nasi | Full | Full | Medium | Full | Medium | Medium | Full | Full |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 14 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 15 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 16 |
Core Elements of Due Diligence | Sections in the Sustainability Statement |
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy, and business model | 1.6 Strategy, Business Model, and Value Chain 1.8 Integrating Material Impacts, Risks, and Opportunities into the Strategy and Business Model |
Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | 1.7 Stakeholders Viewpoint and Interests |
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | 1.9 Identifying and Assessing Material Impacts, Risks, and Opportunities |
Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | 3.4 Climate Actions and Targets 4.3 Air Pollution Actions and Resources 5.3 Water Actions and Resources 6.3 Resource Inflow 6.4 Resource Outflow 11.3 Business Conduct and Corporate Culture |
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating | 3.5 Climate Metrics 4.5 Air Pollution 5.5 Water Consumption 6.3 Resource Inflow 6.4 Resource Outflow |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 17 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 18 |
2024 | |
Europe | 30,968 |
South America | 4,010 |
North America | 77 |
Rest of World | 991 |
Total | 36,046 |
Iveco Group Business Units | Main ESRS sector |
Truck, Bus, Defence, Powertrain | C.29.10 |
Financial Services | C.64.99 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 19 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 20 |
ESRS | Targets | 2024 Results | Achievement at 31 December 2024 | |
E1 | 2040: net zero carbon emissions | ■ | Progress towards CO2 emissions reduction targets (Scope 1, 2, and 3) in line with plan | Target in line with plan |
E1 | 2030: -50% vs 2019 in absolute CO2 emissions (Scope 1 & 2) at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | -25.2% vs 2019 in absolute CO2 emissions | Target in line with plan |
E1 | 2026: 100% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | 98.2% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources | Target in line with plan |
E1 | 2030: -30% vs 2019 in energy consumption per producti on unit (a) at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | -16.9% vs 2019 in energy consumption per production unit(a) | Target in line with plan |
E1 | 2030: -38% vs 2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold products (b) per vehicle/km | ■ | -6.6% vs 2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold products per vehicle/km | Target in line with plan |
E1 | 2026: -7% vs 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods shipped | ■ | -4.9% vs 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods shipped | Target in line with plan |
E1 | 2030: -30% vs 2022 in absolute CO2 emissions generated by major suppliers of purchased goods, services, and capital goods | ■ | Activities on schedule | Target in line with plan |
E2 | 2026: -14% vs 2019 in VOC emissions per square metre painted at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | -29.4% vs 2019 in VOC emissions per square metre painted | Target exceeded |
E3 | 2026: 75% of industrial water recycled at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | 74.7% of industrial water recycled | Target in line with plan |
E3 | 2026: -15% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | -13.9% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) | Target in line with plan |
E3 | 2026: -10% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) at the Truck plant in Brescia (Italy) | ■ | -12.5% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) achieved at the Truck plant in Brescia (Italy) | Target exceeded |
E3 | 2026: -5% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit (a) at the Powertrain plant in Foggia (Italy) | ■ | -17.5% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) achieved at the Powertrain plant in Foggia (Italy) | Target exceeded |
E3 | 2026: -22% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) at the plant in Madrid (Spain) | ■ | -52.8% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) achieved at the plant in Madrid (Spain) | Target exceeded |
E3 | 2026: -10% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) at the plant in Valladolid (Spain) | ■ | -10.3% vs 2019 in water withdrawal per production unit(a) achieved at the plant in Valladolid (Spain) | Target exceeded |
E5 | 2026: 100% of new products developed using sustainability/recyclability design criteria | ■ | New design criteria for product launches being defined with the involvement of the supply chain | Target in line with plan |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 21 |
ESRS | Targets | 2024 Results | Achievement at 31 December 2024 | |
E5 | 2026: 97.1% of waste recovered at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | 97.5% of waste recovered | Target exceeded |
E5 | 2026: -7% vs 2019 in waste generated per production unit (a) at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | -14.3% vs 2019 in waste generated per production unit(a) | Target exceeded |
E5 | 2026: -6% vs 2019 in hazardous waste generated per production unit (a) at manufacturing plants (Focus Area) | ■ | -17.4% vs 2019 in hazardous waste generated per production unit (a) | Target exceeded |
S1 | 2026: -40% vs 2019 in injury frequency rate | ■ | -50.6% vs 2019 in injury frequency rate | Target exceeded |
S1 | 2026: maintain gender pay equity across the Organisation and have it certified by a third party | ■ | EDGE certification obtained | Target achieved |
S1 | 2028: 30% of office positions held by female office workers | ■ | 27.8% of office positions held by female workers | Target in line with plan |
S1 | 2024: completion of human rights assessments cycle (2022-2024 period), to monitor 100% of employees working in internal operations | ■ | 2021-2024 human rights assessment cycle completed, covering 100% of employees working in internal operations | Target achieved |
S1 | 2027: completion of human rights assessments cycle (2025-2027 period), to monitor 100% of employees working in internal operations | New target | ||
S2 | 2026: collaborations with 100% of key partners to improve the working conditions and work-life balance of drivers | ■ | 50% of key partners involved in initiatives to improve the working conditions and work-life balance of drivers | Target in line with plan |
S2 | 2026: 100% of dealership staff involved in safety training on Iveco Group's electric product portfolio | ■ | 92% of dealership staff involved in safety training on the Group's electric product portfolio | Target in line with plan |
S2 | 2024: execution of 84 supplier sustainability audits | ■ | 84 supplier sustainability audits carried out | Target achieved |
S2 | 2025: execution of 80 supplier sustainability audits | New target | ||
S2 G1 | 2026: 100%(c) of Tier 1 suppliers to be involved in sustainability assessment | ■ | 89% of Tier 1 suppliers involved in sustainability assessment through the Open-es platform | Target in line with plan |
S3 | 2026: +50% vs 2019 in number of students involved in education activities, focusing on the jobs of the future | ■ | +24% vs 2019 in number of students involved in education activities | Target in line with plan |
S4 | 2026: 100% of new vehicles in Europe equipped with advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) and additional advanced functions, such as adaptive cruise control (ACC), ACC Stop & Go, corrective steering function (CSF), and lane centring (LC) | ■ | Ongoing development of Level 2 ADAS for new vehicle models | Target in line with plan |
S4 | 2026: +25% vs 2021 in Net Promoter Score (NPS) for IVECO Trucks | ■ | +20% vs 2021 in the NPS for IVECO Trucks | Target in line with plan |
G1 | 2026: +100% vs 2021 in number of collaboration projects with suppliers to improve products' sustainability performance | ■ | +50% vs 2021 in number of collaboration projects with suppliers to improve products' sustainability performance | Target in line with plan |
— | 2030: 100% recovery of the cores of spare parts sold | ■ | 31.4% of recoverable cores from spare parts sold returned to the Group | Target in line with plan |
— | 2026: 15% of net sales from spare parts generated by remanufactured components | ■ | 6.8% of net sales from spare parts generated by remanufactured components | Target in line with plan |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 22 |
Stakeholder categories | Corporate functions |
Human Resources, Communications, Business Units, Manufacturing | |
▪ Customers | Business Units, Financial Services, Communications |
▪ Dealer and Service Network | Business Units, Financial Services, Communications |
▪ Suppliers & Business Partners | Supply Chain |
▪ Financial Community (Shareholders, traditional and ESG Investors) | Finance, Public Affairs & Sustainability, Communications |
▪ Public Institutions(a) | Public Affairs & Sustainability |
▪ Scientific and Technological Research Centres and Universities | Business Units, Technology & Digital, Human Resources |
▪ Local Communities(b) | Public Affairs & Sustainability, Legal, Compliance & Corporate Governance, Manufacturing |
▪ Environment | Manufacturing, Public Affairs & Sustainability, Business Units, Technology & Digital |
▪ Next Generations | All Corporate functions |
Engagement level | Engagement methods |
Inform (one-way communication: Iveco Group to stakeholders) | ▪ media ▪ publications, reports, corporate website, press, and social/digital media ▪ official public events/activities and speeches ▪ advocacy |
Listen (one-way communication: stakeholders to Iveco Group) | ▪ media ▪ interviews and meetings ▪ investor relationships ▪ conference calls |
Involve | ▪ materiality assessment ▪ dedicated web portals ▪ multi-stakeholder forums ▪ shared projects ▪ workshops ▪ collective bargaining ▪ Compliance Helpline |
Collaborate | ▪ partnerships ▪ open innovation ▪ joint projects ▪ shared decision-making processes |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 23 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 24 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 25 |
SUSTAINABILITY MATTER | IMPACT MATERIALITY | FINANCIAL MATERIALITY | |||||
Description of Impact | Nature of Impact | Type of Effect | Time Horizon | Source of Impact | Description of Risk/Opportunity | Time Horizon | |
Climate change due to own operations | The greenhouse gas emissions generated by Iveco Group's own operations (Scope 1 & 2) contribute to climate change | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Own operations | 1. Risk: Higher energy cost due to difficulties in finding the correct mix between renewables and alternative energy sources in regions where the Group operates | 1. Medium- term |
Climate change due to vehicles | The greenhouse gas emissions generated by the use of sold vehicles contribute to climate change | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Downstream value chain | 1. Risk: Failure to comply with emissions regulations leading to penalties and reputational damage. Shift towards electric vehicles (EV) and the decline in internal combustion engines (ICEs) reshaping market dynamics, with uncertainty over adoption due to regulatory misalignment, incentives, and infrastructure gaps 2. Opportunity: Market consolidation driven by electrification, expansion of offerings, and new business models to meet demand. Success of new products/services aligned with evolving customer behaviour and related financial benefits from increasing demand for high-margin EV products and streamlined offerings | 1. Short-, medium-, and long- term 2. Medium- and long- term |
The launch of new electric vehicles, as well as the use of alternative fuels and propulsions (e.g., natural gas, biomethane, hydrogen, and electric and hybrid engines) capable of reducing emissions during vehicle use, contribute to tackling climate change | Positive | Potential | Medium- term | Own operations | |||
Climate change due to supply chain | The greenhouse gas emissions generated by Iveco Group's supply chain contribute to climate change (e.g., inbound and outbound logistics flows) | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Upstream value chain | — | |
Pollution | The release of air pollutants during vehicle use (i.e., nitrogen oxides (NOX), and particulate matter (PM)) represents a threat to human health and the environment | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Downstream value chain | 1. Risk: Failure to comply with relevant regulations related to air pollutants (e.g., NOX ) | 1. Short- term |
The release of air pollutants in manufacturing processes (i.e., volatile organic compounds (VOCs), especially from painting, nitrogen oxides (NOX), sulphur oxides (SOX), and inorganic particulate matter (PM)) represents a threat to human health and the environment | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Own operations | |||
Water | The use of water in Iveco Group's production processes, especially in water-stressed areas, contributes to the depletion of natural resources | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Own operations | — | |
The use of water in Iveco Group's supply chain, especially in water- stressed areas, contributes to the depletion of natural resources | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Upstream value chain | |||
Board Report Sustainability Statement 26 |
SUSTAINABILITY MATTER | IMPACT MATERIALITY | FINANCIAL MATERIALITY | |||||
Description of Impact | Nature of Impact | Type of Effect | Time Horizon | Source of Impact | Description of Risk/Opportunity | Time Horizon | |
Circular economy | The use of products made of virgin materials (e.g., steel, aluminium) following a linear product design contributes to the depletion of natural resources | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Own operations and upstream value chain | 1. Risk: New product life cycle patterns due to increasing ‘green’ requirements, impacting the revenues generated by a product and the amortisation of R&D investments | 1. Medium- term |
The production of waste in Iveco Group's operations represents a threat to human health and the environment | Negative | Actual | Short-term | Own operations | |||
Working conditions and human rights of own workforce | The incorrect application of labour laws and regulations and/or the inadequate management of labour relations undermines Iveco Group's ability to respond to employees' needs, ensure favourable working conditions (i.e., secure employment, working time, adequate wages, social dialogue, freedom of association, collective bargaining), and enhance workforce wellbeing and satisfaction | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Own operations | 1. Risk: Serious injuries to employees (including long-term disabilities and fatalities) caused by work-related accidents, leading to potential legal and regulatory consequences and/or reputational damage 2. Risk: Growing need for investment in health and safety to ensure legal compliance and protection of people and assets from climate change events | 1. Short- term 2. Medium- and long- term |
Failure to comply with safety standards causes critical incidents, injuries, and work-related ill health involving Iveco Group employees | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Own operations | |||
The violation of fundamental labour rights (e.g., child labour, forced labour) threatens employee access to basic life necessities or freedoms (e.g., education, livelihood) | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Own operations | |||
Wellbeing, inclusion, and development of own workforce | The offering of awareness and upskilling programmes contributes to employees' professional growth and career development | Positive | Potential | Short-term | Own operations | — | |
The offering of appropriate welfare and wellbeing plans contributes to employee work-life balance and satisfaction | Positive | Actual | Short-term | Own operations | |||
Discrimination and harassment in the workplace, including unfair recruitment and compensation practices, affect employees, especially those who may be particularly vulnerable and/or marginalised (e.g., women, migrants, people with disabilities) | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Own operations | |||
The development of an inclusive working environment where people are treated equally improves work-life quality, and makes employees feel valued and free to express their professional potential | Positive | Actual | Short-term | Own operations | |||
Board Report Sustainability Statement 27 |
SUSTAINABILITY MATTER | IMPACT MATERIALITY | FINANCIAL MATERIALITY | |||||
Description of Impact | Nature of Impact | Type of Effect | Time Horizon | Source of Impact | Description of Risk/Opportunity | Time Horizon | |
Workers in the value chain | An ineffective supplier selection and monitoring system jeopardises satisfactory working conditions (i.e., secure employment, working time, adequate wages, social dialogue, freedom of association, collective bargaining, work-life balance), affecting workers in the supply chain | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Upstream value chain | — | |
An ineffective supplier selection and monitoring system leads to human rights violations (e.g., child labour, forced labour), affecting workers in the supply chain | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Upstream value chain | |||
Inadequate engagement with Iveco Group's suppliers leads to failure to comply with safety standards, causing critical incidents and injuries involving workers in the supply chain | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Upstream value chain | |||
Engagement activities and training programmes involving workers in the supply chain contribute to the development of specific competencies, and enhance people engagement and satisfaction | Positive | Actual | Short-term | Upstream value chain | |||
Engagement activities and training programmes involving workers in the downstream value chain contribute to the development of specific competencies, and enhance people engagement and satisfaction | Positive | Actual | Short-term | Downstream value chain | |||
Local communities | The promotion of community engagement initiatives supports the development of, and value creation for, local communities | Positive | Actual | Short-term | Own operations | — | |
Product quality, safety, and accessibility | The ineffective management of design and production processes affects product quality, reducing the safety and/or satisfaction of drivers and passengers | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Own operations | — | |
Dealer and customer management | Developing and maintaining strong relations with dealers and customers contributes to improving their satisfaction levels | Positive | Actual | Medium- term | Own operations | — | |
Digitalisation and connectivity | The digitalisation and connectivity of Iveco Group's products contribute to enhancing the customer experience, improving satisfaction and drivers' road safety | Positive | Actual | Medium- term | Own operations | — | |
Business conduct | The development of a corporate culture based on principles of ethics and integrity contributes to improving employees' sense of purpose and motivation | Positive | Actual | Medium- term | Own operations | 1.Risk: Failure to comply with corporate law and other applicable regulations | 1. Short- term |
Sustainable supply chain | An ongoing dialogue with suppliers and the dissemination of sustainability principles contribute to improving the supply chain's ESG performance, thus reducing negative environmental and social impacts | Positive | Potential | Medium- term | Own operations | — | |
The inadequate management of supplier relationships, especially with regard to payment practices, affects suppliers' business performance, welfare, and growth | Negative | Potential | Short-term | Own operations | |||
Board Report Sustainability Statement 28 |
ESRS 2 - GENERAL DISCLOSURE | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
BP-1 – General basis for preparation of sustainability statements | 1.1 |
BP-2 – Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | 1.1 |
GOV-1 – The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 1.2 |
GOV-2 – Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking's administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 1.2 |
GOV-3 - Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | 1.3 |
GOV-4 - Statement on due diligence | 1.4 |
GOV-5 - Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | 1.5 |
SBM-1 – Strategy, business model and value chain | 1.6 |
SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.7 |
SBM-3 - Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 1.8 |
IRO-1 - Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | 1.9 |
IRO-2 – Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking's sustainability statement | 1.10 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 29 |
ESRS E1 - CLIMATE | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | 1.3 |
E1-1 – Transition plan for climate change mitigation | 3.1 |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 1.8 |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 1.9; 3.2 |
E1-2 – Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | 3.3 |
E1-3 – Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | 3.4 |
E1-4 – Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | 3.4 |
E1-5 – Energy consumption and mix | 3.5.1 |
E1-6 – Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | 3.5.2 |
E1-7 – GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | 3.5.3 |
E1-8 – Internal carbon pricing | 3.5.4 |
E1-9 – Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities | Phased-in option applied |
ESRS E2 - POLLUTION | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 1.9; 4.1 |
E2-1 – Policies related to to pollution | 4.2 |
E2-2 – Actions and resources related to pollution | 4.3 |
E2-3 – Targets related to pollution | 4.4 |
E2-4 – Pollution of air, water and soil | 4.5 |
E2-5 – Substances of concern and substances of very high concern | n/a |
E2-6 – Anticipated financial effects from pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Phased-in option applied |
ESRS E3 - WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 1.9; 5.1 |
E3-1 – Policies related to water and marine resources | 5.2 |
E3-2 – Actions and resources related to water and marine resources | 5.3 |
E3-3 – Targets related to water and marine resources | 5.4 |
E3-4 – Water consumption | 5.5 |
E3-5 – Anticipated financial effects from water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Phased-in option applied |
ESRS E5 - RESOURCE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy- related impacts, risks and opportunities | 1.9; 6.1 |
E5-1 – Policies related to resource use and circular economy | 6.2 |
E5-2 – Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | 6.3; 6.4 |
E5-3 – Targets related to resource use and circular economy | 6.3; 6.4 |
E5-4 – Resource inflows | 6.3 |
E5-5 – Resource outflows | 6.4 |
E5-6 – Anticipated financial effects from resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | Phased-in option applied |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 30 |
ESRS S1 - OWN WORKFORCE | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.7; 7.1; 7.4; 7.5; 7.6 |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 1.8; 7.1 |
S1-1 – Policies related to own workforce | 7.2 |
S1-2 – Processes for engaging with own workers and workers' representatives about impacts | 7.4; 7.5; 7.6; 7.13.2; 7.13.3 |
S1-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | 7.3 |
S1-4 – Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | 7.8; 7.9; 7.10; 7.10.3; 7.11; 7.12 |
S1-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 7.8; 7.9.1; 7.10; 7.12.2 |
S1-6 – Characteristics of the undertaking's employees | 7.7 |
S1-7 – Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking's own workforce | 7.7 |
S1-8 – Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | 7.13; 7.13.4 |
S1-9 – Diversity metrics | 7.8 |
S1-10 – Adequate wages | 7.9.2 |
S1-11 – Social protection | 7.9.3 |
S1-12 – Persons with disabilities | 7.8 |
S1-13 – Training and skills development metrics | 7.11.1; 7.11.3 |
S1-14 – Health and safety metrics | 7.10.2; 7.10.4; 7.10.7 |
S1-15 – Work-life balance metrics | Phased-in option applied |
S1-16 – Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | 7.9.1 |
S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | 7.14 |
ESRS S2 - WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.7; 8.1 |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 1.8; 8.1 |
S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers | 8.2 |
S2-2 – Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | 8.3 |
S2-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | 8.4 |
S2-4 – Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions | 8.5 |
S2-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 8.6 |
ESRS S3 - AFFECTED COMMUNITIES | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.7; 9.1 |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 - Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 1.8; 9.1 |
S3-1 – Policies related to affected communities | 9.2 |
S3-2 – Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts | 9.2 |
S3-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for affected communities to raise concerns | 9.3 |
S3-4 – Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to affected communities, and effectiveness of those actions | 9.4 |
S3-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 9.5 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 31 |
ESRS S4 - CONSUMERS AND END-USERS | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.7; 10.1 |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 1.8; 10.1 |
S4-1 – Policies related to consumers and end-users | 10.2 |
S4-2 – Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | 10.3 |
S4-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | 10.4 |
S4-4 – Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end- users, and effectiveness of those actions | 10.4 |
S4-5 – Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 10.5 |
ESRS G1 - BUSINESS CONDUCT | |
Disclosure requirement | Section |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 – The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies | 1.2 |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | 1.9; 11.1 |
G1-1– Business conduct policies and corporate culture | 11.2; 11.3 |
G1-2 – Management of relationships with suppliers | 11.7 |
G1-3 – Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | 11.4 |
G1-4 – Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery | 11.5 |
G1-5 – Political influence and lobbying activities | 11.6 |
G1-6 – Payment practices | 11.7 |
Disclosure requirement and related data point | SFDR(1) reference | Pillar 3(2) reference | Benchmark Regulation (3) reference | EU Climate Law(4) reference |
Sustainability Statement section | ||||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | 1.2 | 1.2 | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) | 1.2 | |||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | 1.4 | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | n/a | n/a | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | n/a | n/a | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | n/a | |||
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | 3.1 | |||
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) | n/a | n/a | ||
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | |
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | 3.5.1 | |||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | 3.5.1 | |||
Board Report Sustainability Statement 32 |
Disclosure requirement and related data point | SFDR(1) reference | Pillar 3(2) reference | Benchmark Regulation (3) reference | EU Climate Law(4) reference |
Sustainability Statement section | ||||
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | 3.5.1 | |||
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | 3.5.2 | 3.5.2 | 3.5.2 | |
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | 3.5.2 | 3.5.2 | 3.5.2 | |
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | 3.5.3 | |||
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate related physical risks paragraph 66 | n/a | |||
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) | n/a | |||
ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c). | n/a | |||
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c) | n/a | |||
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities paragraph 69 | n/a | |||
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28 | 4.5.1 | |||
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 | 5.2.1 | |||
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | 5.2.1 | |||
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | n/a | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c) | 5.5 | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m 3 per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29 | 5.5 | |||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i | n/a | |||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (b) | n/a | |||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (c) | n/a | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | n/a | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | n/a | |||
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | n/a | |||
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | 6.4.1 | |||
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | 6.4.1 | |||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labour paragraph 14 (f) | 7.1 | |||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labour paragraph 14 (g) | 7.1 | |||
Board Report Sustainability Statement 33 |
Disclosure requirement and related data point | SFDR(1) reference | Pillar 3(2) reference | Benchmark Regulation (3) reference | EU Climate Law(4) reference |
Sustainability Statement section | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | 7.2.1 | |||
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 | 7.2.1 | |||
ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | 7.2.1 | |||
ESRS S1-1 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | 7.2.2 | |||
ESRS S1-3 Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | 7.3 | |||
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | 7.10.4 | 7.10.4 | ||
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | 7.10.4 | |||
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | 7.9.1 | 7.9.1 | ||
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | 7.9.1 | |||
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) | 7.14.2 | |||
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a) | 7.14.1 | 7.14.1 | ||
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | 8.1 | |||
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | 8.2 | |||
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | 8.2 | |||
ESRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | 8.2 | 8.2 | ||
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 | 8.2 | |||
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | 8.5 | |||
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | 9.2 | |||
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or/and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | 9.2 | 9.2 | ||
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | 9.4 | |||
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | 10.2 | |||
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | n/a | n/a | ||
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | n/a | |||
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) | 11.2 | |||
Board Report Sustainability Statement 34 |
Disclosure requirement and related data point | SFDR(1) reference | Pillar 3(2) reference | Benchmark Regulation (3) reference | EU Climate Law(4) reference |
Sustainability Statement section | ||||
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistle-blowers paragraph 10 (d) | 11.2.4 | |||
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | 11.5 | 11.5 | ||
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b) | 11.5 | |||
Board Report Sustainability Statement 35 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 36 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 37 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 38 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 39 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 40 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 41 |
Nuclear energy related activities | ||
1 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle | No |
2 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies | No |
3 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades | No |
Fossil gas related activities | ||
4 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels | No |
5 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels | No |
6 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels | No |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 42 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 43 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 44 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 45 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 46 |
Scope 1 & 2 | Target | 2024 |
Absolute CO2 emissions (Scope 1 & 2) from the manufacturing plants within the Focus Area (b) (tons CO2eq) | 2030: -50% vs 2019 | -25.2% |
Scope 3 | ||
Cat. 1 - Absolute CO2 emissions generated by major suppliers of purchased goods, services, and capital goods (tons CO 2 eq) | 2030: -30% vs 2022 | Activities on schedule |
2026: -7% vs 2022 | -4.9% | |
Cat. 11 - CO2 emissions from the use of sold products (c) (grams CO 2 eq per vehicle/km) | 2030: -38% vs 2022 | -6.6% |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 47 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 48 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 49 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 50 |
Total energy reduction in 2024 (MWh) | Project cost(a) (€ thousands) | |
Lighting efficiency | 1,443 | 1,832 |
Electric power efficiency systems | 132 | 463 |
Renewable energy systems | — | 120 |
Heating systems | 474 | 403 |
Technological heat systems | 2,879 | 433 |
Total | 4,928 | 3,251 |
Main emission reduction initiatives and expected outcomes | 2019 Base year(a) (tons of CO2 eq) | 2030 Target (%) |
Building refurbishment | -1% | |
Energy efficiency systems | -1% | |
Renewable energy systems | -15% | |
Management initiatives | -10% | |
Heat recovery systems | -4% | |
Building energy management systems (BEMS) | -4% | |
Electrification of heat production and fuel switching (process & heating) | -15% | |
GHG emissions – Scope 1 & 2 (Focus Area) | 99,926 | -50% |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 51 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 52 |
2024 | |
Inbound | 86,500.00 |
Outbound | 54,988.00 |
Spare parts | 21,040.00 |
Total | 162,528.00 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 53 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 54 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 55 |
Type | Product | 2024 Total net revenues(a) (%) | 2024 Estimated emissions avoided (tons CO2 eq) | Comment |
Low-carbon products | 23.0 | 76,953 | ▪ Mild hybrid vehicle delivering 5-15% fewer CO2 emissions vs the conventional version ▪ Hybridisation available for both CNG and diesel versions | |
▪ Zero-emissions electric buses and coaches | ||||
IVECO eDAILY (Light vehicle) | 1.2 | ▪ Zero-emissions electric Daily | ||
Products that enable third parties to avoid emissions | IVECO WAY range Model Year 2024 (Heavy vehicles) | 31.8 | 309,091 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 56 |
Energy production mix – Focus Area | 2024 | 2019 |
Total energy consumption (MWh) | 753,985.73 | 817,768.70 |
KPI [MWh/Total manufacturing hours] | 0.0251 | 0.0302 |
Energy production mix – Group-Wide | 2024 |
Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 102,592.57 |
Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) | 605,402.23 |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 97,120.50 |
Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) | 805,115.30 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 69% |
Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 57,824.85 |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 4.9% |
Fuel consumption from renewable sources, including biomass(a) (MWh) | 8,136.06 |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 352,858.32 |
Consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | 7,661.90 |
Total renewable energy consumption | 368,656.28 |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 31% |
Total energy consumption (MWh) | 1,173,771.58 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 57 |
2024 | ||
GHG emissions | Group-Wide | Focus Area(a) |
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions | 130,791.38 | 71,214.90 |
GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%) | — | — |
110,434.85 | 85,774.7 | |
38,388.95 | 3,508.0 | |
Total GHG emissions (Scope 1 & 2) – location-based | 241,266.23 | 156,989.6 |
Total GHG emissions (Scope 1 & 2) – market-based | 169,180.33 | 74,722.9 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 58 |
Type of activity | Scope 3 emissions category(a) | 2024 |
Upstream | 1 - Purchased goods and services | 3,968,982.00 |
2 - Capital goods | — | |
3 - Fuel- and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or 2) | 35,135.88 | |
4 - Upstream transportation and distribution | 162,528.00 | |
5 - Waste generated in operations | — | |
6 - Business travel | 4,204.00 | |
7 - Employee commuting | 32,184.35 | |
8 - Upstream leased assets | — | |
Total upstream | 4,203,034.23 | |
Downstream | 9 - Downstream transportation and distribution | — |
10 - Processing of sold products | — | |
11 - Use of sold products | 60,357,066.94 | |
12 - End-of-life treatment of sold products | 415,386.00 | |
13 - Downstream leased assets | — | |
14 - Franchises | n/a | |
15 - Investments | — | |
Total downstream | 60,772,452.94 | |
Total Scope 3 emissions | 64,975,487.17 |
2024 | |
GHG emissions | Group-Wide |
Gross Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions – location-based | 241,266.23 |
Gross Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions – market based | 169,180.33 |
Gross Scope 3 GHG emissions | 64,975,487.17 |
Total GHG emissions – location-based | 65,216,753.40 |
Total GHG emissions – market-based | 65,144,667.50 |
Total GHG emissions – location-based – per net revenue (€ million)(a) | 4,196.88 |
Total GHG emissions – market-based – per net revenue (€ million)(a) | 4,192.24 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 59 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 60 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 61 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 62 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 63 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 64 |
Non-fossil energy sources | FPT Industrial engine compatibility | Currently available on the market |
Green diesel: hydrogenated vegetable oil (HVO) | Yes | |
Biomethane | Yes | |
Bioethanol | Under development | Yes, blended with gasoline |
Hydrogen | ▪ XC13 ▪ C9 | Limited |
Hythane (blend of H2 and methane) | ▪ N67 | Limited |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 65 |
Control Room | 2024 |
Connected vehicles (number) | 130,000 |
Connected engines(a) (number) | 268,000 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 66 |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Average VOC emissions (g/m2) | 27.2 | 27.2 |
Total VOC emissions (tons) | 691.4 | 691.3 |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Nitrogen oxides (NOX) | 287.9 | 189.2 |
Sulphur oxides (SOX) | 33.2 | 17.6 |
Dust | 2.9 | 1.5 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 67 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 68 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 69 |
2024 | |
Focus Area | |
Water withdrawal | 0.093 |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Water stored | 30 | 28 |
Changes in water storage | — | — |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Water intensity | 147.5 | 77.8 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 70 |
2024 | |||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | ||
All areas | of which in water-stressed areas(a) | ||
Withdrawal | |||
Groundwater | 3,523 | 437 | 1,906 |
Third-party water | 1,147 | 343 | 877 |
of which municipal water supply | 1,147 | 343 | 877 |
Surface water | 15 | — | 10 |
of which rainwater | 5 | — | — |
Seawater | — | — | — |
Produced water | — | — | — |
Total water withdrawal | 4,685 | 780(b) | 2,793 |
Discharge | |||
Surface water | 409 | 122 | 409 |
Third-party water | 1,982 | 246 | 1,175 |
Seawater | — | — | — |
Groundwater | 2 | — | — |
Total water discharge | 2,393 | 368 | 1,584 |
Consumption | |||
Total water consumption(c) | 2,292 | 412 | 1,209 |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Total water requirement | 11,423 | 9,499 |
of which covered by recycling | 6,738 | 6,706 |
of which water withdrawal | 4,685 | 2,793 |
Water recycling index(b) (%) | 59.0 | 70.6 |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Industrial water requirement | 10,647 | 8,977 |
of which covered by recycling | 6,738 | 6,705 |
of which water withdrawal | 3,909 | 2,272 |
Industrial water recycling index(b) (%) | 63.3 | 74.7 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 71 |
Plant (Country) | 2024 discharge water quality (mg/l) | 2019 water withdrawal per production unit (m 3 /hour of production (b)) | 2024 water withdrawal per production unit (m 3 /hour of production (b)) | Reduction target (c) (2026 vs 2019 (d)) |
Brescia Truck (Italy) | 0.257 | 0.225 | -10% | |
Brescia Firefighting (Italy) | 0.043 | 0.114 | — | |
Foggia Powertrain (Italy) | 0.080 | 0.074 | -5% | |
Foggia Bus (Italy) | n/a(e) | 0.005 | n/a(e) | |
Madrid (Spain) | 0.036 | 0.017 | -22% | |
Valladolid (Spain) | BOD: 49 COD: 91 TSS: 15 | 0.087 | 0.078 | -10% |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) | 59.4 | 59.5 |
Chemical oxygen demand (COD) | 179.3 | 196.1 |
Total suspended solids (TSS) | 60.2 | 60.5 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 72 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 73 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 74 |
Technical raw materials | Thousand tons | of which recycled (%) | of which certified / sustainably sourced (%) |
Steel | 521.2 | 0.36 | n/a(a) |
Iron | 313.7 | 5.79 | n/a(a) |
Plastics | 60.0 | 0.11 | n/a(a) |
Aluminium | 41.3 | 2.78 | n/a(a) |
Cobalt | 0.1 | — | n/a(a) |
Copper | 6.2 | 1.16 | n/a(a) |
Nickel | 1.5 | — | n/a(a) |
Lithium | 0.3 | — | n/a(a) |
Fluids | 11.7 | — | n/a(a) |
Total | 956 | ||
Biological raw materials(b) | |||
Rubber(c) (natural and synthetic contents) | 38.3 | n/a(a) | n/a(a) |
Paper(d) (office use) | 0.2 | n/a(a) | 74 |
Total | 38.5 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 75 |
Biological raw materials | Thousand tons | of which recycled (%) | of which certified / sustainably sourced (%) |
Cardboard | 0.56 | 46.0 | — |
Wood | 10.43 | — | 19 |
Total | 10.99 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 76 |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Waste generated, by composition | ||
Hazardous waste | 8,204 | 5,608 |
Non-hazardous waste(a) | 83,776 | 63,031 |
Total waste generated | 91,980 | 68,639 |
of which packaging | 37,425 | 30,099 |
Waste diverted from disposal, by recovery operation | ||
Hazardous waste | ||
Preparation for reuse | — | — |
Recycling | 5,265 | 3,614 |
Other recovery operations | — | — |
Total hazardous waste diverted from disposal | 5,265 | 3,614 |
Non-hazardous waste | ||
Preparation for reuse | — | — |
Recycling | 73,496 | 58,078 |
Other recovery operations | — | — |
Total non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal | 73,496 | 58,078 |
Total waste diverted from disposal | 78,761 | 61,692 |
Waste directed to disposal, by disposal operation | ||
Hazardous waste | ||
Incineration (with energy recovery) | 1,712 | 1,108 |
Incineration (without energy recovery) | 28 | 7 |
Landfill | 20 | 4 |
Other disposal operations (treatment) | 1,179 | 875 |
Total hazardous waste directed to disposal | 2,939 | 1,994 |
Non-hazardous waste | ||
Incineration (with energy recovery) | 5,467 | 4,150 |
Incineration (without energy recovery) | 1,865 | 40 |
Landfill | 2,415 | 616 |
Other disposal operations (treatment) | 533 | 147 |
Total non-hazardous waste directed to disposal | 10,280 | 4,953 |
Total waste directed to disposal | 13,219 | 6,947 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 77 |
2024 | |
Focus Area | |
Waste generated | 2.28 |
Hazardous waste generated | 0.19 |
2024 | ||
Group-Wide | Focus Area | |
Waste recovered (%) | 93.4 | 97.5 |
Waste recovered (tons) | 85,940 | 66,950 |
Waste sent to landfill (%) | 2.6 | 0.9 |
Non-recycled waste (%) | 14.4 | 10.1 |
Non-recycled waste (tons) | 13,219 | 6,947 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 78 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 79 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 80 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 81 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 82 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 83 |
Gender | Number of employees (headcount) |
Male | 28,899 |
Female | 7,147 |
Other(a) | — |
Not reported | — |
Total employees | 36,046 |
Country | Number of employees (headcount) |
Italy | 14,513 |
Spain | 4,224 |
France | 3,914 |
Czech Republic | 3,696 |
2024 | ||||
Female | Male | Other(a) | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | ||||
7,147 | 28,899 | — | — | 36,046 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | ||||
6,896 | 28,173 | — | — | 35,069 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | ||||
251 | 726 | — | — | 977 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | ||||
1 | 37 | — | — | 38 |
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | ||||
6,675 | 28,606 | — | — | 35,281 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | ||||
472 | 293 | — | — | 765 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 84 |
2024 | ||||
Europe | South America | North America | Rest of World | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | ||||
30,968 | 4,010 | 77 | 991 | 36,046 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | ||||
30,271 | 3,737 | 77 | 984 | 35,069 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | ||||
697 | 273 | — | 7 | 977 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | ||||
38 | — | — | — | 38 |
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | ||||
30,204 | 4,010 | 77 | 990 | 35,281 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | ||||
764 | — | — | 1 | 765 |
2024 | |
Employees at 1 January | 36,037 |
New hires | 3,036 |
Departures | (2,715) |
∆ scope of operations | (312) |
Employees at 31 December | 36,046 |
Turnover (%) | 7.5 |
of which voluntary turnover (%) | 2.7 |
New hires (%) | 8.4 |
2024 | |||
Under 30 years | 30 to 50 years | Over 50 years | |
Employees at 1 January | 4,192 | 21,347 | 10,498 |
New hires | 1,328 | 1,489 | 219 |
Departures | (630) | (1,278) | (807) |
∆ age range | (657) | (582) | 1,239 |
∆ scope of operations | (59) | (148) | (105) |
Employees at 31 December | 4,174 | 20,828 | 11,044 |
Turnover (%) | 15.1 | 6.1 | 7.3 |
New hires (%) | 31.8 | 7.1 | 2.0 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 85 |
2024 | ||
Male | Female | |
Employees at 1 January | 29,168 | 6,869 |
New hires | 2,207 | 829 |
Departures | (2,169) | (546) |
∆ gender | (24) | 24 |
∆ scope of operations | (283) | (29) |
Employees at 31 December | 28,899 | 7,147 |
Turnover (%) | 7.5 | 7.6 |
New hires (%) | 7.6 | 11.6 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 86 |
2024 | ||||
Male | Female | |||
(number) | (%) | (number) | (%) | |
Top management level | 121 | 76.6 | 37 | 23.4 |
2024 | |||
Under 30 years | 30 to 50 years | Over 50 years | |
Hourly | 3,253 | 13,106 | 6,990 |
Salaried | 687 | 2,743 | 1,433 |
Professional | 232 | 3,680 | 1,721 |
Manager | 2 | 1,299 | 900 |
Total | 4,174 | 20,828 | 11,044 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 87 |
2024 | |||
Under 30 years | 30 to 50 years | Over 50 years | |
Hourly | 14.0 | 56.1 | 29.9 |
Salaried | 14.1 | 56.4 | 29.5 |
Professional | 4.1 | 65.3 | 30.6 |
Manager | 0.1 | 59.0 | 40.9 |
Global | 11.6 | 57.8 | 30.6 |
2024 | ||||
Male | Female | |||
(number) | (%) | (number) | (%) | |
Hourly | 19,711 | 84.4 | 3,638 | 15.6 |
Salaried | 3,266 | 67.2 | 1,597 | 32.8 |
Professional | 4,267 | 75.8 | 1,366 | 24.2 |
Manager | 1,655 | 75.2 | 546 | 24.8 |
Total | 28,899 | 80.2 | 7,147 | 19.8 |
2024 | |
Women as a share of total employees | 19.8 |
Women in all management positions | 24.8 |
Women in junior management positions | 20.8 |
Women in top management positions | 23.4 |
Women in management positions in revenue-generating functions | 26.2 |
Women in STEM positions | 15.5 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 88 |
2024 | ||
Share of employees(b) | Share of management positions(c) | |
Italian | 43.8 | 66.4 |
Spanish | 13.8 | 4.0 |
French | 12.5 | 7.1 |
Brazilian | 10.8 | 8.2 |
German | 8.4 | 5.6 |
Argentinian | 2.7 | 2.2 |
Chinese | 1.4 | 1.2 |
Others | 6.6 | 5.3 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 89 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 90 |
2024 | |
Financial benefits | |
Supplementary pension plans | 76.5 |
Supplemental health plans | 67.6 |
Financial support for accident/death/disability | 87.8 |
Employee cafeterias or meal vouchers | 87.3 |
Transportation(b) | 19.8 |
Social benefits | |
Childcare(c) | 59.2 |
Sports facilities(d) | 28.3 |
Wellness and nutrition programmes(e) | 86.1 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 91 |
2024 | |
Injury frequency rate(a) (injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 1.362 |
Lost time injuries (number) | 85 |
Hours worked (number) | 62,389,086 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 92 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 93 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 94 |
2024 | |
Fatalities as a result of work-related injury (number) | — |
Fatalities as a result of work-related ill health (number) | — |
Recordable work-related injuries (number) | 76 |
Cases of recordable work-related ill health (number) | 5 |
Days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related accidents, and days lost to work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health (number) | 2,644 |
Injury frequency rate(a) (recordable work-related injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 1.332 |
Injury severity rate(b) (days lost per 1,000 hours worked) | 0.046 |
Occupational illness frequency rate (OIFR) (cases of recordable work-related ill health per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 0.088 |
Hours worked (number) | 57,072,859 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 95 |
2024 | |
Fatalities as a result of work-related injury (number) | — |
Fatalities as a result of work-related ill health (number) | — |
Recordable work-related injuries (number) | 9 |
Cases of recordable work-related ill health (number) | — |
Days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related accidents, and days lost to work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health (number) | 167 |
Injury frequency rate(a) (recordable work-related injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 1.348 |
Injury severity rate(b) (days lost per 1,000 hours worked) | 0.025 |
Occupational illness frequency rate (OIFR) (cases of recordable work-related ill health per 1,000,000 hours worked) | — |
Hours worked (number) | 6,674,877 |
2024 | |
Fatalities as a result of work-related injury (number) | — |
Fatalities as a result of work-related ill health (number) | — |
Recordable work-related injuries (number) | 5 |
Cases of recordable work-related ill health (number) | — |
Days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related accidents, and days lost to work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health (number) | 425 |
Injury frequency rate(a) (recordable work-related injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 0.941 |
Injury severity rate(b) (days lost per 1,000 hours worked) | 0.080 |
Occupational illness frequency rate (OIFR) (cases of recordable work-related ill health per 1,000,000 hours worked) | — |
Hours worked (number) | 5,316,227 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 96 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 97 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 98 |
2024 | |
Training hours (number) | 450,619 |
Average hours of training per employee (number) | 12.5 |
Average amount spent per employee (€) | 122.9 |
2024 | |||
Training hours | 307,813 | 96,993 | 45,813 |
Average hours of training per employee | 8.5 | 2.7 | 1.3 |
2024 | ||
Male | Female | |
Training hours | 345,382 | 105,237 |
Average hours of training per employee | 12.0 | 14.7 |
2024 | ||||
Manager | ||||
Training hours | 159,554 | 84,852 | 131,621 | 74,592 |
Average hours of training per employee | 6.8 | 17.4 | 23.4 | 33.9 |
2024 | |||
Under 30 years | 30 to 50 years | Over 50 years | |
Training hours | 55,382 | 285,376 | 109,861 |
Average hours of training per employee | 13.3 | 13.7 | 9.9 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 99 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 100 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 101 |
2024 | ||
Country | ||
Lithuania | 80.0 | 20.0 |
Ethiopia | 77.5 | 22.5 |
China | 75.8 | 24.2 |
Argentina | 68.1 | 31.9 |
Spain | 61.4 | 38.6 |
Italy | 41.4 | 58.6 |
Czech Republic | 31.7 | 68.3 |
South Korea | 2.4 | 97.6 |
Brazil | 0.4 | 99.6 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 102 |
Collective bargaining coverage | Social dialogue | ||
Coverage rate | Employees – EEA(a) (for countries with >50 employees representing >10% total employees) | Employees – Non-EEA(a) (estimate for regions with >50 employees representing >10% total employees) | Workplace representation (EEA(a) only) (for countries with >50 employees representing >10% total employees) |
0 - 19 % | — | — | — |
20 - 39 % | — | — | — |
40 - 59 % | — | — | — |
60 - 79 % | — | — | — |
80 - 100 % | Czech Republic, France, Italy, Spain | South America | Czech Republic, France, Italy, Spain |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 103 |
2024 | |
Training | 34.2 |
Wages/pay issues | 28.8 |
Other | 10.4 |
Operating issues | 9.9 |
Health & safety | 7.7 |
Restructuring | 3.6 |
Equal opportunities and/or diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) | 2.7 |
Stress management | 0.9 |
Employability and life-long learning | 0.9 |
Career development | 0.9 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 104 |
Countries involved | Employees involved (%) | Employees involved (number) | |
2022 | Austria, France, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Switzerland | 72 | 25,768 |
2023 | Argentina, Brazil | 11 | 3,854 |
2024 | Algeria, Australia, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ethiopia, Finland, India, Indonesia, Lithuania, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Sweden, Thailand, Tunisia, Türkiye, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, UK, USA | 17 | 5,555 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 105 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 106 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 107 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 108 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 109 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 110 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 111 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 112 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 113 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 114 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 115 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 116 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 117 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 118 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 119 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 120 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 121 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 122 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 123 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 124 |
2024 | |
Regulatory compliance | 15 |
Whistleblowing | 2 |
Dealers | 90 |
Total | 107 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 125 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 126 |
Managers | All other employees | |
Training coverage | ||
Total employees with access to training | 2,187 | 10,018 |
Total employees who completed training | 2,094 | 9,391 |
Delivery method and duration | ||
Online training (minutes) | 15 | 15 |
Frequency | ||
How often training is required | Annually | Annually |
Topics covered | ||
Definition of bribery | Yes | Yes |
‘Things of value’ that may be construed as attempts to corrupt | Yes | Yes |
Facilitating payments | Yes | Yes |
International anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws | Yes | Yes |
Third-party due diligence | Yes | Yes |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 127 |
Matters by category | 2024 |
Questions related to specific business activities and/or Group policies | 10 |
HR issues, including but not limited to general workplace conflicts | 106 |
Discrimination and harassment (including sexual harassment) | 50 |
Business conduct | 42 |
Corruption and bribery | 6 |
Health, safety, and environment | 9 |
Conflict of interest | 10 |
Customer data privacy | — |
Money laundering and/or insider trading | — |
Accounting and internal controls | 1 |
Other(a) | 2 |
Total | 236 |
Type of disciplinary action | 2024 |
Termination of employment | 9 |
Disciplinary action | 27 |
Coaching, remedial training or review of the relevant policy/process | 12 |
No action necessary(a) | 1 |
Total | 49 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 128 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 129 |
2024 | |
Trade associations or tax-exempt groups(a) | 1.6 |
Lobbying, interest representation(b) | — |
Political parties (campaigns/candidates) | — |
Total | 1.6 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 130 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 131 |
2024 | |
Direct and indirect material purchases (% of the total volume of Iveco Group purchases) | 90 |
Direct material suppliers (number) | 1,966 |
Value of purchases from direct material suppliers (€ billion) | 7.15 |
Value of purchases from indirect material suppliers (€ billion) | 1.03 |
Local suppliers (%) | 96 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 132 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 133 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 134 |
Number of suppliers identified as having significant actual and/or potential negative impacts(a) | Significant actual and/or potential negative impacts | |
Environmental aspects | 3 | Lack of information regarding: ▪ climate change strategy ▪ water management ▪ monitoring of pollution ▪ circular economy |
Social aspects | 2 | Lack of information regarding: ▪ materiality assessment and social impacts ▪ ESG strategy in the value chain |
2024 | |
Europe | 59 |
South America | 13 |
Rest of World | 12 |
Total | 84 |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 135 |
% of suppliers identified as having significant actual and/ or potential negative impacts, with which action plans were agreed(a) | Number of action plans identified | Main action plan topics | |
Environmental | 37 | 90 | ▪ measurement and monitoring of GHG emissions ▪ policy or guidelines for managing climate-related aspects ▪ increasing awareness of own environmental impact |
Social | 49 | 95 | ▪ overtime management ▪ whistleblowing procedures ▪ code of ethics ▪ risk assessment related to human resources and to child labour violations |
Governance | 40 | 106 | ▪ awareness across the supply chain ▪ integration of ESG aspects into supplier selection ▪ measurement of ESG performance based on appropriate standards ▪ anti-corruption policies and procedures |
Board Report Sustainability Statement 136 |
Board Report Complementary Information 137 |
Board Report Complementary Information 138 |
Board Report Complementary Information 139 |
Plant (Country) | Primary functions | Plant’s total surface area (m²) | Location with respect to protected area | Species on IUCN Red List of threatened species and on national lists (number) |
Bolzano (Italy)(b) | Defence vehicles | 120,000 | Adjacent to the protected area (5,000 m) | |
Bourbon-Lancy (France)(c) | Engines (heavy) | 210,000 | Adjacent to the protected area (500 m) | |
Foggia (Italy)(c) | Engines (light), drive shafts | 601,680 | Adjacent to the protected area (3,500 m) | |
Madrid (Spain)(c) | Heavy vehicles | 347,200 | Adjacent to the protected area (1,500 m) | |
Piacenza (Italy)(b) | Heavy vehicles | 175,000 | Adjacent to the protected area (5,000 m) | |
Sete Lagoas (Brazil)(c) | Light, medium, and heavy vehicles | 2,111,608 | Adjacent to the protected area (1,500 m) | |
Suzzara (Italy)(c) | Light vehicles | 539,000 | Adjacent to the protected area (4,000 m) | |
Torino Driveline (Italy)(b) | Transmissions, axles | 248,310 | Adjacent to the protected area (included in a 5 km radius) | 299 species listed, of which: ▪ 7 critically endangered ▪ 10 endangered ▪ 21 vulnerable ▪ 19 near threatened ▪ 242 of least concern |
Torino Motori (Italy)(b) | Engines (heavy) | 230,000 | ||
Ulm (Germany)(c) | Firefighting vehicles | 679,000 | Adjacent to the protected area (2,000 m) |
Board Report Complementary Information 140 |
Board Report Complementary Information 141 |
Board Report Complementary Information 142 |
Description of products | Type of certification |
▪ F1C diesel engine (light range) ▪ F1C natural gas engine (light range) | ▪ ISO 14067:2018 |
▪ Cursor 13 diesel engine (heavy range) | ▪ ISO 14067:2018 |
▪ IVECO Daily diesel | ▪ ISO 14040:2006; ISO 14044:2021 |
Board Report Complementary Information 143 |
Board Report Selected Financial Data 144 |
(€ million) | 2024(*) | 2023(*) | 2022(**) | 2021(***) | 2020(***) | |
Net revenues | 15,289 | 15,978 | 14,357 | 12,651 | 10,411 | |
EBIT | 819 | 866 | 466 | 295 | (376) | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 608 | 423 | 260 | 180 | (488) | |
Profit/(loss) | 538 | 268 | 159 | 76 | (372) | |
Attributable to: | ||||||
Owners of the parent | 535 | 248 | 147 | 52 | (408) | |
Non-controlling interests | 3 | 20 | 12 | 24 | 36 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per common share (€)(1) | 2.00 | 0.92 | 0.54 | 0.19 | (1.50) | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per common share (€)(1) | 1.97 | 0.91 | 0.54 | 0.19 | (1.50) | |
Investments in tangible and intangible assets | 939 | 961 | 777 | 563 | 401 | |
of which: capitalised R&D costs | 462 | 480 | 390 | 271 | 178 | |
R&D expenditure(2) | 802 | 867 | 634 | 509 | 393 | |
Total Assets | 19,437 | 18,385 | 16,013 | 16,560 | 15,631 | |
Total Equity | 2,769 | 2,390 | 2,391 | 2,311 | 2,336 | |
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 2,699 | 2,354 | 2,354 | 2,289 | 2,268 |
Board Report Risk Factors 145 |
Board Report Risk Factors 146 |
Board Report Risk Factors 147 |
Board Report Risk Factors 148 |
Board Report Risk Factors 149 |
Board Report Risk Factors 150 |
Board Report Risk Factors 151 |
Board Report Risk Factors 152 |
Board Report Risk Factors 153 |
Board Report Business Overview 154 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 |
Truck | 9,960 | 10,617 |
Bus | 2,561 | 2,260 |
Defence | 1,133 | 984 |
Powertrain | 3,546 | 4,258 |
Eliminations and Other | (2,252) | (2,479) |
Total of Industrial Activities | 14,948 | 15,640 |
Financial Services | 558 | 494 |
Eliminations and Other | (217) | (156) |
Total for the Group | 15,289 | 15,978 |
Board Report Business Overview 155 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 |
Europe | 11,482 | 12,178 |
South America | 1,692 | 1,435 |
North America | 294 | 337 |
Rest of World | 1,821 | 2,028 |
Total | 15,289 | 15,978 |
Board Report Business Overview 156 |
Board Report Business Overview 157 |
Board Report Business Overview 158 |
Board Report Business Overview 159 |
Board Report Business Overview 160 |
Board Report Business Overview 161 |
Board Report Business Overview 162 |
Board Report Business Overview 163 |
Board Report Business Overview 164 |
Board Report Business Overview 165 |
Board Report Business Overview 166 |
Location | Primary Functions | Approximate Covered Area (Sqm/000) |
Italy | ||
Brescia | Medium vehicles, cabs, chassis; R&D centre | 276 |
Bolzano | Defense vehicles; R&D centre | 83 |
Foggia | Engines; drive shafts; R&D centre | 151 |
Foggia | Buses | 5 |
Piacenza | Quarry and construction vehicles; R&D centre | 64 |
Suzzara | Light vehicles; R&D centre | 170 |
Torino | Transmissions and axles | 222 |
Torino | Engines | 142 |
Torino | R&D centre (Truck) | 41 |
Torino | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 28 |
Torino | Powertrain generation | 18 |
France | ||
Annonay | Buses (Coaches & City); R&D centre | 114 |
Bourbon Lancy | Engines; R&D centre | 107 |
Fourchambault | Engines (remanufacturing) | 24 |
Rorthais | Buses (City); R&D centre | 34 |
Venissieux | R&D centre (Buses) | 14 |
Brazil | ||
Sete Lagoas | Heavy, medium and light vehicles; R&D centre | 184 |
Sete Lagoas | Defense vehicles; R&D centre | 19 |
Sete Lagoas | Engines; R&D centre | 25 |
Germany | ||
Ulm | R&D centre (Truck) | 45 |
Ulm | Electric and hydrogen-powered heavy-duty trucks; R&D centre | 29 |
China | ||
Chongqing | Engine; R&D centre | 76 |
Shanghai | R&D centre (Powertrain) | — |
Argentina | ||
Cordoba | (Medium/Heavy) Trucks and buses; R&D centre | 58 |
Cordoba | Engines | 32 |
Board Report Business Overview 167 |
Location | Primary Functions | Approximate Covered Area (Sqm/000) |
Spain | ||
Madrid | Heavy vehicles; R&D centre | 134 |
Valladolid | Light vehicles, heavy cab components | 118 |
United Kingdom | ||
Coventry | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 1 |
Nuneaton | R&D centre (Defence) | 1 |
Others | ||
Vysoke Myto (Czech Republic) | Buses (City & Intercity); R&D centre | 133 |
Arbon (Switzerland) | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 6 |
Burr Ridge (United States) | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 8 |
Board Report Research and Development 168 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 |
Truck | 558 | 582 |
Bus | 75 | 72 |
Defence | 24 | 21 |
Powertrain | 145 | 192 |
Eliminations and Other | — | — |
Total of Industrial Activities | 802 | 867 |
Financial Services | — | — |
Eliminations | — | — |
Total Continuing Operations | 802 | 867 |
Discontinued Operations | 19 | 21 |
Total | 821 | 888 |
Board Report Research and Development 169 |
Board Report Human Resources 170 |
(number) | 2024 | 2023 |
Truck | 18,326 | 18,476 |
Bus | 5,874 | 5,570 |
Defence | 1,955 | 1,763 |
Powertrain | 7,817 | 8,167 |
Other Activities | 219 | 222 |
Total Industrial Activities | 34,191 | 34,198 |
Financial Services | 538 | 527 |
Total Continuing Operations | 34,729 | 34,725 |
Discontinued Operations | 1,317 | 1,312 |
Total | 36,046 | 36,037 |
(number) | 2024 | 2023 |
Europe | 29,651 | 29,700 |
South America | 4,010 | 3,854 |
North America | 77 | 84 |
Rest of World | 991 | 1,087 |
Total Continuing Operations | 34,729 | 34,725 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 171 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 172 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 173 |
2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||
Net revenues | 14,948 | 558 | (217) | (2) | 15,289 | 15,640 | 494 | (156) | (2) | 15,978 | |||||
Cost of sales | 12,501 | 353 | (217) | (3) | 12,637 | 13,156 | 295 | (156) | (3) | 13,295 | |||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 908 | 92 | — | 1,000 | 910 | 86 | — | 996 | |||||||
Research and development costs | 617 | — | — | 617 | 611 | — | — | 611 | |||||||
Result from investments | (2) | 20 | — | 18 | (5) | 19 | — | 14 | |||||||
Gains/(losses) on the disposal of investments | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Restructuring costs | 22 | 2 | — | 24 | 36 | — | — | 36 | |||||||
Other income | 39 | 4 | (2) | 41 | 48 | 4 | — | 52 | |||||||
Other expenses | 248 | 6 | (2) | 252 | 240 | — | — | 240 | |||||||
EBIT | 690 | 129 | — | 819 | 730 | 136 | — | 866 | |||||||
Net financial income/ (expenses) | (211) | — | — | (211) | (443) | — | — | (443) | |||||||
Financial income | 108 | — | — | 108 | 93 | — | — | 93 | |||||||
Financial expenses | 319 | — | — | 319 | 536 | — | — | 536 | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES | 479 | 129 | — | 608 | 287 | 136 | — | 423 | |||||||
Income tax (expense) benefit | (36) | (34) | — | (70) | (118) | (37) | — | (155) | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 443 | 95 | — | 538 | 169 | 99 | — | 268 | |||||||
Post-tax loss of Discontinued Operations | (42) | — | — | (42) | (34) | — | — | (34) | |||||||
Post-tax loss on the measurement to fair value less costs to sell of Discontinued Operations | (144) | — | — | (144) | — | — | — | — | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS NET OF TAX | (186) | — | — | (186) | (34) | — | — | (34) | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 257 | 95 | — | 352 | 135 | 99 | — | 234 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 174 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 608 | 423 | |
Income tax (expense) benefit | (70) | (155) | |
Effective tax rate | 11.5% | 36.6% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 175 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 176 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Profit/(loss) from Continuing Operations | 538 | 268 | |
Adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations (a) | 163 | 105 | |
Adjustments impacting Income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations (b) | (132) | 15 | |
Adjusted net profit/(loss) from Continuing Operations | 569 | 388 | |
Adjusted net profit/(loss) attributable to Iveco Group N.V. from Continuing Operations | 566 | 368 | |
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted (million) | 271 | 273 | |
Adjusted diluted EPS from Continuing Operations (€) | 2.09 | 1.35 | |
Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations | 608 | 423 | |
Adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations (a) | 163 | 105 | |
Adjusted profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations (A) | 771 | 528 | |
Income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations | (70) | (155) | |
Adjustments impacting Income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations (b) | (132) | 15 | |
Adjusted Income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations (B) | (202) | (140) | |
Adjusted Effective Tax Rate (Adjusted ETR) (C=A/B) from Continuing Operations | 26% | 27% | |
a) Adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations | |||
Restructuring costs | 24 | 36 | |
Costs for actions related to EPA/CARB newly-introduced post-sale in field verification program on North American market | 96 | — | |
Costs related to certain claims arising from the EU Commission’s 2016 antitrust settlement and FPT emissions investigation closure | 20 | 19 | |
Chinese operations reorganisation | 20 | — | |
Spin-off costs | 5 | 12 | |
Acquisition of full ownership of Nikola Iveco Europe GmbH | — | 43 | |
Impacts from Russia and Ukraine conflict | — | (8) | |
Other | (2) | 3 | |
Total | 163 | 105 | |
b) Adjustments impacting Income tax (expense) benefit from Continuing Operations | |||
Tax effect of adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit | (38) | (26) | |
Release of valuation allowance on German deferred tax assets | (94) | — | |
Valuation allowance on Argentinian deferred tax assets | — | 41 | |
Total | (132) | 15 | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 177 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change | ||
Net revenues: | |||||
Truck | 9,960 | 10,617 | -6.2 | ||
Bus | 2,561 | 2,260 | 13.3 | ||
Defence | 1,133 | 984 | 15.1 | ||
Powertrain | 3,546 | 4,258 | -16.7 | ||
Eliminations and other | (2,252) | (2,479) | — | ||
Total Net revenues of Industrial Activities | 14,948 | 15,640 | -4.4 | ||
Financial Services | 558 | 494 | 13.0 | ||
Eliminations and other | (217) | (156) | — | ||
Total Net revenues | 15,289 | 15,978 | -4.3 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2024 | 2023 | Change | 2024 Adj. EBIT Margin | 2023 Adj. EBIT Margin | ||||
Adjusted EBIT: | |||||||||
Truck | 556 | 618 | -62 | 5.6% | 5.8% | ||||
Bus | 140 | 108 | 32 | 5.5% | 4.8% | ||||
Defence | 113 | 76 | 37 | 10.0% | 7.7% | ||||
Powertrain | 221 | 252 | -31 | 6.2% | 5.9% | ||||
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | (179) | (205) | 26 | — | — | ||||
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 851 | 849 | 2 | 5.7% | 5.4% | ||||
Financial Services | 131 | 122 | 9 | 23.5% | 24.7% | ||||
Eliminations and Other | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
Total Adjusted EBIT | 982 | 971 | 11 | 6.4% | 6.1% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 178 |
2024 | |||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Truck | Bus | Defence | Powertrain | Unallocated items, eliminations and other | Total Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Eliminations | Total | ||||||||
EBIT | 542 | 138 | 113 | 216 | (319) | 690 | 129 | — | 819 | ||||||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||||||
Restructuring costs | 14 | 2 | — | 5 | 1 | 22 | 2 | — | 24 | ||||||||
Other discrete items(1) | — | — | — | — | 139 | 139 | — | — | 139 | ||||||||
Adjusted EBIT | 556 | 140 | 113 | 221 | (179) | 851 | 131 | — | 982 | ||||||||
2023 | |||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Truck | Bus | Defence | Powertrain | Unallocated items, eliminations and other | Total Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Eliminations | Total | ||||||||
EBIT | 594 | 108 | 75 | 241 | (288) | 730 | 136 | — | 866 | ||||||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||||||
Restructuring costs | 24 | — | 1 | 11 | — | 36 | — | — | 36 | ||||||||
Other discrete items(1) | — | — | — | — | 83 | 83 | (14) | — | 69 | ||||||||
Adjusted EBIT | 618 | 108 | 76 | 252 | (205) | 849 | 122 | — | 971 | ||||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 179 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | % change | ||
Europe | 7,409 | 8,101 | -8.5 | ||
South America | 1,273 | 1,091 | 16.7 | ||
Rest of World | 1,278 | 1,425 | -10.3 | ||
Total | 9,960 | 10,617 | -6.2 |
(units in thousands) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change | ||
France | 16.6 | 20.8 | -20.2% | ||
Germany & Switzerland | 16.7 | 18.4 | -9.2% | ||
UK | 9.5 | 11.6 | -18.1% | ||
Italy | 25.9 | 28.9 | -10.4% | ||
Iberia (Spain & Portugal) | 13.0 | 16.3 | -20.2% | ||
Rest of Europe | 28.1 | 30.3 | -7.3% | ||
Europe | 109.8 | 126.3 | -13.1% | ||
South America | 17.8 | 15.8 | 12.7% | ||
Rest of World | 18.5 | 18.8 | -1.6% | ||
Total | 146.1 | 160.9 | -9.2% |
(units in thousands) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change | ||
Medium & Heavy | 44.5 | 57.2 | -22.2% | ||
Light | 101.6 | 103.7 | -2.0% | ||
Total | 146.1 | 160.9 | -9.2% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 180 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | % change | ||
Europe | 2,296 | 2,107 | 9.0 | ||
South America | 225 | 69 | 226.1 | ||
Rest of World | 40 | 84 | -52.4 | ||
Total | 2,561 | 2,260 | 13.3 |
(units in thousands) | 2024 | 2023 | % Change | ||
France | 2.9 | 2.9 | —% | ||
Germany & Switzerland | 0.5 | 0.9 | -44.4% | ||
UK | 0.1 | 0.3 | -66.7% | ||
Italy | 2.5 | 3.4 | -26.5% | ||
Iberia (Spain & Portugal) | 0.9 | 0.7 | 28.6% | ||
Rest of Europe | 2.6 | 2.0 | 26.9% | ||
Europe | 9.5 | 10.2 | -7.4% | ||
South America | 3.5 | 1.5 | 134.3% | ||
Rest of World | 0.5 | 0.7 | -32.3% | ||
Total | 13.4 | 12.4 | 8.1% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 181 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | % change | ||
Europe | 817 | 651 | 25.5 | ||
South America | 80 | 81 | -1.2 | ||
North America | 139 | 125 | 11.2 | ||
Rest of World | 97 | 127 | -23.6 | ||
Total | 1,133 | 984 | 15.1 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2024 | 2023 | Change | ||
Net revenues | 558 | 494 | 13% | ||
Adjusted EBIT | 131 | 122 | 9 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 182 |
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||
ASSETS | |||||||||||||||
Intangible assets | 2,018 | 21 | — | 2,039 | 1,824 | 17 | — | 1,841 | |||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 3,145 | 2 | — | 3,147 | 3,184 | 2 | — | 3,186 | |||||||
Investments and other non-current financial assets: | 71 | 152 | — | 223 | 49 | 161 | — | 210 | |||||||
19 | 152 | — | 171 | 18 | 148 | — | 166 | ||||||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 10 | — | — | 10 | 15 | — | — | 15 | |||||||
Other investments and non- current financial assets | 42 | — | — | 42 | 16 | 13 | — | 29 | |||||||
Leased assets | 14 | 79 | — | 93 | 16 | 59 | — | 75 | |||||||
Defined benefit plan assets | 36 | — | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | 700 | 75 | (1) | (6) | 774 | 588 | 71 | (1) | (6) | 658 | |||||
Total Non-current assets | 5,984 | 329 | (1) | 6,312 | 5,661 | 310 | (1) | 5,970 | |||||||
Inventories | 2,870 | 1 | — | 2,871 | 2,864 | 4 | — | 2,868 | |||||||
Trade receivables | 406 | 23 | (24) | (3) | 405 | 317 | 33 | (24) | (3) | 326 | |||||
Receivables from financing activities | 778 | 5,842 | (1,435) | (3) | 5,185 | 1,041 | 6,183 | (1,422) | (3) | 5,802 | |||||
Current tax receivables | 159 | 7 | (33) | (4) | 133 | 167 | 4 | (29) | (4) | 142 | |||||
Other current receivables and financial assets | 372 | 113 | (15) | (2) | 470 | 245 | 140 | (22) | (2) | 363 | |||||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | 119 | 2 | — | 121 | 109 | 21 | — | 130 | |||||||
Derivative assets | 25 | 2 | (4) | (5) | 23 | 30 | 1 | (4) | (5) | 27 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,326 | 187 | — | 3,513 | 2,447 | 251 | — | 2,698 | |||||||
Total Current assets | 8,055 | 6,177 | (1,511) | 12,721 | 7,220 | 6,637 | (1,501) | 12,356 | |||||||
Assets held for sale | 404 | — | — | 404 | 59 | — | — | 59 | |||||||
TOTAL ASSETS | 14,443 | 6,506 | (1,512) | 19,437 | 12,940 | 6,947 | (1,502) | 18,385 | |||||||
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||||||||||||||
Total Equity | 1,923 | 846 | — | 2,769 | 1,548 | 842 | — | 2,390 | |||||||
Provisions: | 2,414 | 101 | — | 2,515 | 2,265 | 115 | — | 2,380 | |||||||
Employee benefits | 451 | 15 | — | 466 | 528 | 16 | — | 544 | |||||||
Other provisions | 1,963 | 86 | — | 2,049 | 1,737 | 99 | — | 1,836 | |||||||
Debt: | 2,271 | 5,470 | (1,435) | (3) | 6,306 | 1,624 | 5,898 | (1,422) | (3) | 6,100 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | — | 3,558 | — | 3,558 | — | 3,860 | — | 3,860 | |||||||
Other debt | 2,271 | 1,912 | (1,435) | (3) | 2,748 | 1,624 | 2,038 | (1,422) | (3) | 2,240 | |||||
Derivative liabilities | 63 | 2 | (4) | (5) | 61 | 42 | 3 | (4) | (5) | 41 | |||||
Trade payables | 3,945 | 34 | (23) | (3) | 3,956 | 3,918 | 34 | (25) | (3) | 3,927 | |||||
Tax liabilities | 95 | 23 | (33) | (4) | 85 | 122 | 27 | (29) | (4) | 120 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 49 | — | (1) | (6) | 48 | 29 | — | (1) | (6) | 28 | |||||
Other liabilities | 3,420 | 30 | (16) | (2) | 3,434 | 3,333 | 28 | (21) | (2) | 3,340 | |||||
Liabilities held for sale | 263 | — | — | 263 | 59 | — | — | 59 | |||||||
Total Liabilities | 12,520 | 5,660 | (1,512) | 16,668 | 11,392 | 6,105 | (1,502) | 15,995 | |||||||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 14,443 | 6,506 | (1,512) | 19,437 | 12,940 | 6,947 | (1,502) | 18,385 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 183 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 184 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 185 |
2024 | |||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities (1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF THE YEAR | 2,447 | 251 | — | 2,698 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | |||||||
Profit/(loss) from Continuing Operations for the year | 443 | 95 | — | 538 | |||
Amortisation and depreciation (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases)(a)(b) | 674 | 4 | — | 678 | |||
(Gains)/losses on disposal of non-current assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments)(a) | (20) | — | — | (20) | |||
Other non-cash items | 7 | (8) | — | (1) | |||
Dividends received | 136 | — | (116) | (2) | 20 | ||
Change in provisions | 242 | (14) | — | 228 | |||
Change in deferred income taxes | (92) | (4) | — | (96) | |||
Change in items due to buy-back commitments(a) | (15) | 1 | — | (14) | |||
Change in operating lease items(b) | (1) | (28) | — | (29) | |||
Change in working capital(c) | (49) | 51 | — | 2 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 1,325 | 97 | (116) | 1,306 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | (108) | — | — | (108) | |||
TOTAL | 1,217 | 97 | (116) | 1,198 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | |||||||
Investments in: | |||||||
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) (a)(b) | (932) | (7) | — | (939) | |||
Consolidated subsidiaries and other equity investments | (7) | — | 7 | (3) | — | ||
Proceeds from the sale of non-current assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments)(a) | (8) | (3) | — | (11) | |||
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from receivables from financing activities(c) | (64) | 527 | — | 463 | |||
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from other current financial assets | 43 | — | — | 43 | |||
Other changes | 659 | (534) | — | 125 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | (309) | (17) | 7 | (319) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | 35 | — | — | 35 | |||
TOTAL | (274) | (17) | 7 | (284) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | |||||||
Change in debt and derivative assets/liabilities | 256 | (35) | — | 221 | |||
Capital contributions | (168) | 7 | (7) | (3) | (168) | ||
Dividends paid | (91) | (116) | 116 | (4) | (91) | ||
Purchase of treasury shares | (60) | — | — | (60) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | (63) | (144) | 109 | (98) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | 166 | — | — | 166 | |||
TOTAL | 103 | (144) | 109 | 68 | |||
Translation exchange differences | (58) | — | — | (58) | |||
TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 988 | (64) | — | 924 | |||
Less: Cash and cash equivalent at end of the year - included within Assets held for sale at end of the year | 109 | — | — | 109 | |||
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS OF CONTINUING OPERATIONS AT END OF THE YEAR | 3,326 | 187 | — | 3,513 | |||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 186 |
2023 | |||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities (1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF THE YEAR | 2,100 | 188 | — | 2,288 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | |||||||
Profit/(loss) from Continuing Operations for the year | 169 | 99 | — | 268 | |||
Amortisation and depreciation (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases)(a)(b) | 591 | 3 | — | 594 | |||
(Gains)/losses on disposal of non-current assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments)(a) | (11) | — | — | (11) | |||
Other non-cash items | 5 | (31) | — | (26) | |||
Dividends received | 55 | — | (41) | (2) | 14 | ||
Change in provisions | 259 | 6 | — | 265 | |||
Change in deferred income taxes | 24 | 7 | — | 31 | |||
Change in items due to buy-back commitments(a) | (28) | (4) | — | (32) | |||
Change in operating lease items(b) | (4) | (26) | — | (30) | |||
Change in working capital(c) | 357 | (64) | — | 293 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 1,417 | (10) | (41) | 1,366 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | (30) | — | — | (30) | |||
TOTAL | 1,387 | (10) | (41) | 1,336 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | |||||||
Investments in: | |||||||
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases)(a)(b) | (958) | (3) | — | (961) | |||
Consolidated subsidiaries and other equity investments | (27) | — | 6 | (3) | (21) | ||
Proceeds from the sale of non-current assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments)(a) | 17 | — | — | 17 | |||
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from receivables from financing activities(c) | (19) | (1,384) | — | (1,403) | |||
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from other current financial assets | (19) | — | — | (19) | |||
Other changes | (161) | 332 | — | 171 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | (1,167) | (1,055) | 6 | (2,216) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | (8) | — | — | (8) | |||
TOTAL | (1,175) | (1,055) | 6 | (2,224) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | |||||||
Change in debt and derivative assets/liabilities | 386 | 1,163 | — | 1,549 | |||
Capital contributions | (38) | 6 | (6) | (3) | (38) | ||
Dividends paid | — | (41) | 41 | (4) | — | ||
Purchase of treasury shares | (55) | — | — | (55) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 293 | 1,128 | 35 | 1,456 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | 33 | — | — | 33 | |||
TOTAL | 326 | 1,128 | 35 | 1,489 | |||
Translation exchange differences | (191) | — | — | (191) | |||
TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 347 | 63 | — | 410 | |||
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE YEAR | 2,447 | 251 | — | 2,698 | |||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 187 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,513 | 2,698 | |
Undrawn committed facilities | 1,900 | 2,000 | |
Other current financial assets(1) | 59 | 43 | |
Financial receivables from CNH(2) | 2 | 7 | |
Available liquidity | 5,474 | 4,748 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 188 |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Truck | 210 | 217 | |
Bus | 49 | 44 | |
Defence | 21 | 18 | |
Powertrain | 98 | 124 | |
Total Industrial Activities investments in tangible assets | 378 | 403 | |
Industrial Activities investments in intangible assets | 554 | 555 | |
Total Industrial Activities capital expenditures | 932 | 958 | |
Financial Services investments in tangible assets | — | — | |
Financial Services investments in intangible assets | 7 | 3 | |
Total Capital expenditures | 939 | 961 | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 189 |
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | |||||
Total Debt | 6,306 | 2,271 | 5,470 | 6,100 | 1,624 | 5,898 | |||||
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023(6) | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | |||||
Third party (debt) | (6,155) | (1,584) | (4,571) | (5,768) | (1,191) | (4,577) | |||||
Intersegment notes (payable)(1) | — | (687) | (748) | — | (431) | (991) | |||||
(Debt) payable to CNH(2) | (151) | — | (151) | (332) | (2) | (330) | |||||
Total (Debt) | (6,306) | (2,271) | (5,470) | (6,100) | (1,624) | (5,898) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,513 | 3,326 | 187 | 2,698 | 2,447 | 251 | |||||
Intersegment financial receivables(1) | 24 | 772 | 687 | — | 991 | 431 | |||||
Financial receivables from CNH(3) | 61 | 2 | 59 | 133 | 7 | 126 | |||||
Other current financial assets(4) | 59 | 59 | — | 43 | 43 | — | |||||
Derivative assets(5) | 23 | 25 | 2 | 27 | 30 | 1 | |||||
Derivative (liabilities)(5) | (61) | (63) | (2) | (41) | (42) | (3) | |||||
Net Cash (Debt) of Continuing Operations | (2,687) | 1,850 | (4,537) | ||||||||
Net Cash (Debt) of Discontinued Operations | 20 | 20 | — | ||||||||
Total Net Cash (Debt) | (2,667) | 1,870 | (4,537) | (3,240) | 1,852 | (5,092) | |||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 190 |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities at beginning of period(1) | 1,852 | 1,727 | |
Less: Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities from Discontinued Operations at beginning of the period | (34) | (38) | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities from Continuing Operations at beginning of the period | 1,886 | 1,765 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 851 | 849 | |
Depreciation and amortisation | 674 | 591 | |
Depreciation of assets under operating leases and assets sold with buy-back commitments | 231 | 234 | |
Cash interest and taxes | (273) | (226) | |
Changes in provisions and similar(2) | (109) | (388) | |
Change in working capital | (49) | 357 | |
Operating cash flow of Industrial Activities from Continuing Operations | 1,325 | 1,417 | |
Investments in property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets(3) | (932) | (958) | |
Other changes | 9 | (9) | |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities from Continuing Operations | 402 | 450 | |
Capital increases, dividends and share buy-backs | (179) | (97) | |
Currency translation differences and other | (259) | (232) | |
Change in Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities from Continuing Operations | (36) | 121 | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities from Continuing Operations at end of the period | 1,850 | 1,886 | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities from Discontinued Operations at beginning of the period | (34) | (38) | |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities from Discontinued Operations | (114) | (34) | |
Other from Discontinued Operations | 168 | 38 | |
Change in Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities from Discontinued Operations | 54 | 4 | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities from Discontinued Operations at end of the period | 20 | (34) | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities at end of the period(1) | 1,870 | 1,852 | |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Net cash provided by (used in) Operating Activities from Continuing Operations | 1,306 | 1,366 | |
Less: Cash flows from Operating Activities of Financial Services net of eliminations | 19 | 51 | |
Operating cash flow of Industrial Activities from Continuing Operations | 1,325 | 1,417 | |
Investments in property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets of Industrial Activities | (932) | (958) | |
Other changes(1) | 9 | (9) | |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities from Continuing Operations | 402 | 450 | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 191 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 192 |
(number) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Total number of information security breaches or other cybersecurity incidents a | P0 | — | — | — |
P1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
P2 | 12 | 2 | 31 | |
P3 | 1,433 | 865 | 2,521 | |
Total number of information security breaches involving customers' personally identifiable information | — | — | — | |
Number of customers affected by the Company's data breaches | — | — | — | |
Total amount of fines/penalties paid in relation to information security breaches or other cybersecurity incidents (€) | — | — | — | |
(a) An incident’s priority, from high (P0) to low (P3), is determined according to the level of impact and urgency assigned to it. In 2024, all incidents were resolved with zero impact on business activities. | ||||
Board Report Governance Statement 202 |
Board Report Governance Statement 203 |
Board Report Governance Statement 204 |
Board Report Governance Statement 205 |
Board Report Governance Statement 206 |
Heywood | Persson | Curran* | Erginbilgic | Kairisto | Knoll | Nasi | Simonelli | |
Attendance | 6/6 | 6/6 | 4/4 | 4/6 | 6/6 | 5/6 | 5/6 | 6/6 |
Board Report Governance Statement 207 |
Board Report Governance Statement 208 |
Committee member | Kairisto | Curran* | Simonelli |
Attendance | 5/5 | 3/3 | 5/5 |
Board Report Governance Statement 209 |
Committee member | Nasi | Erginbilgic | Knoll |
Attendance | 4/4 | 3/4 | 4/4 |
Board Report Governance Statement 210 |
Committee member | Knoll | Erginbilgic | Nasi |
Attendance | 5/5 | 4/5 | 5/5 |
Board Report Governance Statement 211 |
Board Report Governance Statement 212 |
Board Report Governance Statement 213 |
Board Report Governance Statement 214 |
Board Report Governance Statement 215 |
Board Report Governance Statement 216 |
Board Report Governance Statement 217 |
Board Report Governance Statement 218 |
Board Report Governance Statement 219 |
Board Report Governance Statement 220 |
Board Report Governance Statement 221 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 222 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 223 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 224 |
CEO Peer Group | |
Company | Country |
Cummins | USA |
Daimler Truck Holding | Germany |
Forvia | France |
Knorr-Bremse | Germany |
OPmobility | France |
Oshkosh | USA |
Paccar | USA |
Rheinmetall | Germany |
Schaeffler | Germany |
Traton | Germany |
Valeo | France |
Volvo | Sweden |
Board Report Remuneration Report 225 |
Chair Peer Group | ||
Company | Country | Role |
Acciona | Spain | Executive Chair |
ACS - Actividades de Construccion y Servicios | Spain | Executive Chair |
Ariston Group | Italy/Netherlands | Executive Chair |
Brembo | Italy/Netherlands | Executive Chair |
CIR | Italy | Executive Chair |
Datalogic | Italy | Executive Chair |
De’Longhi | Italy | Executive Chair |
Dufry | Switzerland | Executive Chair |
ERG | Italy | Executive Chair |
Forvia | France | Non-Executive Chair |
Fincantieri | Italy | Executive Chair |
Knorr-Bremse | Germany | Non-Executive Chair |
Maire Tecnimont | Italy | Executive Chair |
Oshkosh | USA | Non-Executive Chair |
OPmobility | France | Non-Executive Chair |
Schaeffler | Germany | Non-Executive Chair |
Traton | Germany | Non-Executive Chair |
Valeo | France | Non-Executive Chair |
Board Report Remuneration Report 226 |
Remuneration Element | Terms & Conditions |
Base Salary | Base salary takes into consideration the Executive Director’s skills, experience, scope of responsibilities, and the competitive market |
Short Term Variable | Subject to the achievement of annually pre- established, challenging financial and other designated performance objectives. |
CEO: annual bonus, with a target equal to 110% of base salary, linked to the following objectives - Adjusted EBIT € million, Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities € million and YOY % increase of women in office roles. Maximum payout is capped at 200% of target. For FY 2025 the Short-Term Variable will be linked to Adjusted EBIT and Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities. | |
Chair: does not participate in the short-term incentive plan, given long-term strategy- focus of the role. | |
Long Term Variable | CEO: annual target PSU award valued at 1x annual base salary. |
Chair: annual target PSU award valued at 3x annual base salary. | |
Both: maximum payout is capped at 200% of target. | |
To align Executive Directors’ interests with Company strategic goals and reward for sustained long-term value creation. | |
The Company performance component is subject to the achievement of predetermined challenging goals and market objectives, covering a 3-year performance period. | |
Equity holding period of five years from grant aligns with Dutch Corporate Governance Code (DCGC). | |
Post-Employment Benefits | Benefits for CEO and Chair are described in the remuneration policy and are provided in line with market practice. |
Severance protection is limited to 12 months' base salary, consistent with DCGC and best practice. | |
Other Benefits | Benefits for CEO and Chair are described in the remuneration policy and are provided in line with market practice. |
Share Ownership Guidelines | Iveco Group’s share ownership guidelines require Executive Directors to own Iveco Group N.V. common shares with a value of 5-times base salary within five years of appointment to the Board. |
Board Report Remuneration Report 227 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 228 |
Corporate Measures(1) | Weight | Performance | Payout Factor % of Target Bonus | ||||||
Threshold | Target | Upper Limit | Results | % of Target Achieved | Unweighted | Weighted | |||
Adjusted EBIT € million | a) | 50% | 876 | 973 | 1,460 | 982 | 100.9% | 101.7% | 50.9% |
2024 Bonus € | b) | 165,000 | 412,500 | 825,000 | 419,000 | ||||
FCF of Industrial Activities € million | a) | 35% | 360 | 450 | 675 | 402 | 91.2% | 67.7% | 23.7% |
2024 Bonus € | b) | 115,500 | 288,750 | 577,500 | 195,500 | ||||
% increase of women in office roles | a) | 15% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 0.95% | 95.0% | 93.4% | 14.0% |
2024 Bonus € | b) | 49,500 | 123,750 | 247,500 | 115,500 | ||||
TOTAL % | a) | 100% | |||||||
2024 Full Year Bonus € | b) | 330,000 | 825,000 | 1,650,000 | 730,000 | 88.6% | |||
Notes: | |||||||||
(1) Adjusted EBIT and FCF of Industrial Activities are non-EU-IFRS metrics derived from financial information prepared in accordance with EU-IFRS. Refer to the "Annex" at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of these non-EU-IFRS financial measures. | |||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 229 |
Number of Share Units Granted | |||
CEO (Olof Persson) | Chair | ||
2024-2026 LTIP PSUs | 68,680 | 97,120 | |
Average Annual Target | |||
* | % of Salary | 100% | 300% |
* | € (€10.92 and €11.58/unit FV@ Grant respectively)* | €750,000 | €1,125,000 |
Maximum Award (2X target) | |||
* | % of Salary | 200% | 600% |
* | € (€10.92 and €11.58/unit FV@ Grant respectively)* | €1,500,000 | €2,250,000 |
* The Fair Value (FV) indicated in the above table reflects a 30-day average share price at the time of grant which was used to determine the number of shares set at target performance. Relative TSR, which is weighted 40% overall for the PSUs (see the table below on Company Performance Metrics). The Relative TSR is considered as not achieved in case of positioning below the 4th position in rank of the Peer Group. | |||
KPIs | Weight | Measurement | Performance / Payout | Threshold | Target | Outstanding |
Adjusted EBIT Margin % | 40% | 3-year average | Performance | 5.9% | 6.6% | 8.6% |
Payout | 50% | 100% | 200% | |||
Relative TSR (1) (2) | 40% | 3-year cumulative | Performance | below 4th place | 4th place ranking | 1st place ranking |
Payout | —% | 100% | 200% | |||
CO2 reduction % | 20% | 3-year cumulative | Performance | 25% | 28% | 31% |
Payout | 50% | 100% | 200% | |||
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of these non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | ||||||
(1) The Relative TSR peer group remains the same as the 2022-2024 and 2023-2025 PSU awards, excluding Nikola in consideration of its financial and liquidity position, and includes Iveco Group N.V. and the following companies: AB Volvo, Cummins Inc., Daimler Truck Holding AG, Deutz AG, Paccar, Inc., Rheinmetall AG, Traton SE. The Relative TSR peer group may be adjusted by the Compensation Committee in its sole discretion during the Performance Period as a result of mergers and acquisitions, de-listings, takeover offers, etc. In this event, an appropriate benchmark peer would be identified and proposed for inclusion in the peer group. | ||||||
(2) The Relative TSR payout per ranking. | ||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 230 |
RANK | PERCENTILE | PAYOUT |
1 | 100.0% | 200.0% |
2 | 85.7% | 167.0% |
3 | 71.4% | 133.0% |
4 | 57.1% | 100.0% |
5 | 42.9% | —% |
6 | 28.6% | —% |
7 | 14.3% | —% |
8 | —% | —% |
KPIs | Weight | Performance / Payout | Threshold | Target | Outstanding | Measurement | Results |
Adjusted EBIT Margin % | 40% | Performance | 3.8% | 4.2% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 123.8% |
Payout | 50.0% | 100.0% | 200.0% | 176.9% | |||
Relative TSR(1) | 40% | Performance | — | median rank | 1st in rank | 7th in rank | — |
Payout | — | 100.0% | 200.0% | — | |||
CO2 reduction % | 20% | Performance | 18.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% | 25.2% | 126.0% |
Payout | 50.0% | 100.0% | 200.0% | 200.0% | |||
(1) The peer group includes Iveco Group N.V. and the following companies: AB Volvo, Cummins Inc., Daimler Truck Holding AG, Deutz AG, Nikola, PACCAR, Inc., Rheinmetall AG, Traton SE. The Relative TSR peer group may be adjusted by the Committee in its sole discretion during the Performance Period as a result of mergers and acquisitions, de-listings, takeover offers, etc. In this event, an-appropriate benchmark peer would be identified and proposed for inclusion in the peer group. For the 2022 LTIP, no adjustments were made. | |||||||
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | |||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 231 |
Non-Executive Director Compensation | Annual Fees | ||
Annual Cash Retainer | EUR | 110,000 | |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee member | EUR | 22,000 | |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee Chair | EUR | 30,000 | |
Additional retainer for member of other Board committees | EUR | 18,000 | |
Additional retainer for Chair of other Board committees | EUR | 22,000 | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 232 |
Board of Directors | Position | Year | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | Extraordinary Items | Pension & Similar Benefits | Total | Proportion of fixed to variable remuneration | |||||||||
Fringe Benefits | (1) | One-year Variable | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | |||||||||||
HEYWOOD, | Chair | 01/01/2024 | 375,000 | — | — | 956,708 | — | 60,772 | 1,392,480 | 46% | |||||||
Suzanne | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 250,000 | — | — | 476,911 | — | 32,398 | 759,309 | 59% | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 250,000 | — | — | 118,431 | — | 44,033 | 412,464 | 248% | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
MARX, | Former CEO | 01/01/2024 | 375,000 | 63,906 | — | 527,689 | — | 26,916 | 993,511 | 88% | |||||||
Gerrit | 30/06/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 750,000 | 84,265 | 1,276,000 | 4,237,217 | — | 58,760 | 6,406,242 | 16% | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 750,000 | 57,882 | 1,452,000 | 3,466,936 | — | 57,960 | 5,784,778 | 18% | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
PERSSON, | CEO | 07/01/2024 | 375,000 | 7,813 | 365,000 | 145,567 | — | 27,942 | 921,322 | 80% | |||||||
Olof | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
Director | 01/01/2024 | 66,000 | — | — | — | — | 10,642 | 76,642 | n/a | ||||||||
30/06/2024 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | 17,880 | 149,880 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | 22,776 | 154,776 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
ERGINBILGIC, | Director | 01/01/2024 | 146,000 | — | — | — | — | 23,042 | 169,042 | n/a | |||||||
Tufan | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 146,000 | — | — | — | — | 19,781 | 165,781 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 146,000 | — | — | — | — | 25,136 | 171,136 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
KAIRISTO, | Director | 01/01/2024 | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 140,000 | n/a | |||||||
Essimari | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 140,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 140,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
KNOLL, | Director | 01/01/2024 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | n/a | |||||||
Linda | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
NASI, | Director | 01/01/2024 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 8,758 | 158,758 | n/a | |||||||
Alessandro | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 238 | 150,238 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
CURRAN, | Director | 17/04/2024 | 93,077 | — | — | — | — | — | 93,077 | n/a | |||||||
Judy | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 233 |
Board of Directors | Position | Year | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | Extraordinary Items | Pension & Similar Benefits | Total | Proportion of fixed to variable remuneration | |||||||||
Fringe Benefits | (1) | One-year Variable | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | |||||||||||
RIBADEAU- DUMAS, | Former Director | 01/01/2024 | 32,436 | — | — | — | — | — | 32,436 | n/a | |||||||
Benoit (6) | 17/04/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 110,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 110,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
13/04/2022 | 79,260 | — | — | — | — | — | 79,260 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
SIMONELLI, | Senior Non- Executive Director | 01/01/2024 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 132,000 | n/a | |||||||
Lorenzo | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 132,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 132,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
Notes | |||||||||||||||||
(1) The amount includes the use of transportation (company car) and company cost of life and health insurance benefits. | |||||||||||||||||
(2) The amounts represent the bonus approved for the respective performance years 2024, 2023 and 2022, paid in 2025, 2024 and 2023 respectively. | |||||||||||||||||
(3) The amounts represent the Company's share-based compensation (SBC) expense under applicable accounting standards relating to grants issued to the Executive Directors. | |||||||||||||||||
(4) For the Former CEO, the amount includes Company contributions to company and national social security (retirement) programmes. | |||||||||||||||||
(5) Ratio of the percentage of fixed pay elements over the percentage of variable pay elements. Variable elements include variable incentives, extraordinary items. The Non-Executive Directors have no variable compensation elements, so this ratio is not applicable. | |||||||||||||||||
(6) Beginning in 2023, Mr. Ribadeau-Dumas’ fees were paid to Exor N.V. | |||||||||||||||||
Board of Directors | Position | Year | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | Extraordinary Items | Pension & Similar Benefits | Total Remuneration | Proportion of fixed to variable remuneration | ||
Fees | Fringe Benefits | One-year Variable | Multi-year Variable | |||||||
NASI, | Chairman Iveco Defence Vehicles S.p.A. | 2024 | 187,500 | 2,295 | — | — | — | 1,477 | 191,272 | n/a |
Alessandro | 2023 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 8,760 | 158,760 | n/a | |
2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 3,321 | 153,321 | n/a | ||
Board Report Remuneration Report 234 |
Board of Directors | Position | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2024 % change from 2022 |
HEYWOOD, Suzanne(1) | Chair | 1,392,480 | 759,309 | 412,464 | 237.6% |
MARX, Gerrit(1) | Former CEO | 993,511 | 6,406,242 | 5,784,778 | (3) |
PERSSON, Olof | Director / incoming CEO | 997,965 | 149,880 | 154,776 | (3) |
ERGINBILGIC, Tufan | Director | 169,042 | 165,781 | 171,136 | -1.2% |
KAIRISTO, Essimari | Director | 140,000 | 140,000 | 140,000 | —% |
KNOLL, Linda | Director | 150,000 | 150,000 | 150,000 | —% |
NASI, Alessandro | Director | 158,758 | 150,238 | 150,000 | 5.8% |
RIBADEAU- DUMAS, Benoit(2) | Former Director | 32,436 | 110,000 | 79,260 | —% |
CURRAN Judy | Director | 93,077 | — | — | —% |
SIMONELLI, Lorenzo | Director and Senior Non- Executive Director | 132,000 | 132,000 | 132,000 | —% |
(1) The year-over-year change is due to additional SBC expense with the addition of the 2023-2025 LTI and 2024-2026 cycle awards. | |||||
(2) Beginning in 2023, Mr.Ribadeau-Dumas’ fees were paid to Exor N.V. Year-over-year increase change reflects full year board membership over the period. | |||||
(3) Mr. Marx left the Group on 30 June 2024 and Mr. Persson took up the Group CEO role from 1 July 2024. | |||||
Selected Performance Data (1) | 2024 | 2023 | Year-over-Year % Change 2023 and 2024 |
Adjusted EBIT (€ million) | 982 | 971 | 1.1% |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities (€ million) | 402 | 450 | -10.7% |
Adjusted Net Income (€ million) | 569 | 388 | 46.6% |
Adjusted Diluted Earnings/(Loss) per share (€) | 2.09 | 1.35 | 54.8% |
Notes: | |||
(1) Includes non-EU-IFRS metrics derived from financial information prepared in accordance with EU-IFRS. Refer to the "Annex" at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of these non-EU-IFRS financial measures. 2024 and 2023 results refer to Continuing Operations only, and 2023 results were represented accordingly. | |||
Board Report Remuneration Report 235 |
Directors | Common Shares | Memo: Share ownership ratio(1) | Special Voting Shares |
Olof Persson | 30,500 | 0.38 | – |
Suzanne Heywood | 85,838 | 2.14 | – |
Tufan Erginbilgic | 13,600 | 1.15 | – |
Alessandro Nasi | 69,798 | 5.93 | – |
Essimari Kairisto | 12,523 | 1.06 | – |
Linda Knoll | 29,522 | 2.51 | – |
Judy Curran | — | — | – |
Lorenzo Simonelli | 35,410 | 3.01 | – |
Note: | |||
(1) The Executive Directors, Mr. Persson and Ms. Heywood, are required to own five times their fixed base salary 5 years from their initial appointment to the Board. The Non-Executive Directors are required to own one times their retainer fee within 2 years of their initial appointment to the Board. The closing price as of 31 December 2024, €9.34 was used for the valuation. | |||
Board Report Remuneration Report 236 |
Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||||
The main conditions of share option plans | Opening Balance(3) | During the year | Closing Balance(3) | ||||||||||
Name of Director, position | Award Name | Award Date | Vesting Date | End of Holding Period | Shares Awarded at the Beginning of the Period | Shares Awarded | Shares Forfeited | Shares Vested | Shares Unvested | Shares Subject to a Holding Period (1) | €000s | ||
FMV at Grant (€000) | FMV at Grant (€000) | ||||||||||||
PERSSON Olof, CEO | 01/01/2024 | 02/07/2024 | 28/02/2027 | 02/07/2029 | — | 68,680 | — | — | 68,680 | 68,680 | 68,680 | ||
31/12/2026 | 770 | — | 146 | ||||||||||
MARX Gerrit, Former CEO | 01/01/2023 | 15/05/2023 | 28/02/2026 | 15/05/2028 | 371,490 | — | 371,490 | — | — | — | — | ||
31/12/2025 | — | — | (802) | ||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 28/02/2025 | 05/05/2027 | 518,850 | 518,850 | 0 | — | — | — | ||||
31/12/2024 | (1,580) | ||||||||||||
HEYWOOD Suzanne, Chair | 01/01/2024 | 27/05/2024 | 28/02/2027 | 27/05/2029 | 97,120 | — | — | 97,120 | 97,120 | 97,120 | |||
31/12/2026 | 1,089 | — | 236 | ||||||||||
01/01/2023 | 15/05/2023 | 28/02/2026 | 15/05/2028 | 92,870 | — | — | — | 92,870 | 92,870 | 92,870 | |||
31/12/2025 | — | — | 382 | ||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 28/02/2025 | 05/05/2027 | 129,710 | — | — | 129,710 | 129,710 | 129,710 | ||||
31/12/2024 | — | 338 | |||||||||||
165,800 | 890,340 | — | 388,380 | 388,380 | 388,380 | — | |||||||
1,859 | — | — | — | — | — | (1,280) | |||||||
Notes: | |||||||||||||
(1) Share-based compensation (SBC) expense recorded in 2024 under applicable accounting standards relating to grants awarded to the Executive Directors under the 2022-2024 LTI, 2023-2025 LTI and 2024-2026 LTI Plans. | |||||||||||||
(2) Three consecutive annual 3-year LTIP performance cycle awards as solely Iveco Group were granted. The Executive Directors have only PSU awards, so all is subject to performance conditions. | |||||||||||||
(3) Under the CNH Industrial Legacy EIP and LTI plan, the 2021-2023 performance cycle began pre-Demerger as CNH Industrial, and awards were converted to Iveco Group N.V. share unit awards at time of Demerger. The awards consisted of a Company performance component and an individual performance component. The PSUs vested at the end of the performance cycle and the RSUs vested in two annual installments in 2023 and 2024. For the Former CEO, in 2024, 1,277,368 PSUs vested in February 2024 and 83,856 RSUs vested in April 2024. | |||||||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 237 |
Internal Pay Ratio | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
CEO Compensation €(1) | 1,914,834 | 6,406,242 | 5,784,778 |
Average Employee Compensation € | 60,711 | 60,507 | 56,252 |
CEO Pay Ratio(2) | 31.5 | 105.9 | 102.8 |
Notes: | |||
(1) The compensation is as reported including the total former CEO and the Current CEO. | |||
(2) Included in the CEO’s compensation is the amortization of the share-based compensation expense. | |||
Executive Officers | Year | Number of Executive Officers (1) | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | |||||
Base Salary | Fringe Benefits(2) | One-year Variable (3) | Multi-year Variable(4) | Extra- ordinary Items(5) | Pension & Similar Benefits(6) | Total Remuneration | |||
2024 | 15 | 4,582,350 | 328,513 | 2,215,567 | 2,691,631 | 1,737,386 | 2,362,243 | 13,917,690 | |
2023 | 12 | 4,066,351 | 352,661 | 3,268,295 | 2,749,282 | 1,291,205 | 2,365,004 | 14,092,798 | |
2022 | 13 | 3,817,984 | 283,253 | 3,297,700 | 2,136,374 | 3,524,620 | 1,797,223 | 14,857,154 | |
Notes: | |||||||||
(1) The number of Executive Officers at the end of the 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. | |||||||||
(2) The amounts include the use of transportation (company car) and Company cost of life and health insurance benefits. | |||||||||
(3) The amounts represent the bonus approved for the respective performance years 2024, 2023 and 2022, paid in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. | |||||||||
(4) The amounts represent the Company's share-based compensation (SBC) expense under applicable accounting standards. | |||||||||
(5) The extraordinary amounts include hiring one-off payments, unused vacation paid, tax equalization settlements, termination payments. | |||||||||
(6) The amounts include Company contributions to company and national social security (retirement) programmes. | |||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 238 |
Board Report Major Shareholders 239 |
Holder | Number of Common Shares held | Number of Special Voting Shares held | Percentage of overall issued shares held (1) | Percentage of total voting rights (2) | |
Giovanni Agnelli B.V. (3) | 73,385,580.00 | 73,385,580.00 | 42.49% | 43.36% | |
Norges Bank | 21,980,948.00 | (4) | — | 6.36% | 6.49% |
Board Report Subsequent Events and Financial Guidance 240 |
Board Report Subsequent Events and Financial Guidance 241 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 242 |
IVECO GROUP CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS At 31 December 2024 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 243 |
(€ million) | Note | 2024 | 2023 | |
Net revenues | (1) | |||
Cost of sales | (2) | |||
Selling, general and administrative costs | (3) | |||
Research and development costs | (4) | |||
Result from investments: | (5) | |||
Share of the profit/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method | (5) | |||
Other income/(expense) from investments | (5) | ( | ||
Gains/(losses) on the disposal of investments | (14) | |||
Restructuring costs | (6) | |||
Other income | (7) | |||
Other expenses | (7) | |||
EBIT | ||||
Net financial income/(expenses): | (8) | ( | ( | |
Financial income | (8) | |||
Financial expenses | (8) | |||
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES | ||||
Income tax (expense) benefit | (9) | ( | ( | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | ||||
Post-tax loss of Discontinued Operations | ( | ( | ||
Post-tax loss on the measurement to fair value less costs to sell of Discontinued Operations | ( | |||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS, NET OF TAX(**) | ( | ( | ||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | ||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||
Owners of the parent | ||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||
(in €) | ||||
Basic earnings/(loss) per Common Share from Continuing Operations | (11) | |||
BASIC EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE | (11) | |||
Diluted earnings/(loss) per Common Share from Continuing Operations | (11) | |||
DILUTED EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE | (11) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 244 |
(€ million) | Note | 2024 | 2023 | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) (A) | ||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (21) | ( | ||
Fair value gain/(loss) on equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (21) | ( | ( | |
Tax effect of Other comprehensive (loss)/income that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (21) | ( | ||
Items relating to Discontinued Operations, net of tax | ( | |||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss, net of tax (B1) | ( | |||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | (21) | ( | ||
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations | (21) | ( | ( | |
Tax effect of Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (21) | |||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss, net of tax (B2) | ( | ( | ||
TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS), NET OF TAX (B) = (B1) + (B2) | ( | ( | ||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) (A)+(B) | ( | |||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||
Owners of the parent | ( | |||
Non-controlling interests | ||||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||
Continuing Operations | ||||
Discontinued Operations | ( | ( |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 245 |
(€ million) | Note | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
ASSETS | ||||
Intangible assets | (12) | |||
Property, plant and equipment | (13) | |||
Investments and other non-current financial assets: | (14) | |||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||
Other investments and non-current financial assets | ||||
Leased assets | (15) | |||
Defined benefit plan assets | (22) | |||
Deferred tax assets | (9) | |||
Total Non-current assets | ||||
Inventories | (16) | |||
Trade receivables | (17) | |||
Receivables from financing activities | (17) | |||
Current tax receivables | (17) | |||
Other current receivables and financial assets | (17) | |||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | ||||
Derivative assets | (18) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | (19) | |||
Total Current assets | ||||
Assets held for sale | (20) | |||
TOTAL ASSETS |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 246 |
(€ million) | Note | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
Issued capital and reserves attributable to owners of the parent | ||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||
Total Equity | (21) | |||
Provisions: | ||||
Employee benefits | (22) | |||
Other provisions | (23) | |||
Debt: | (24) | |||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | |||
Other debt | (24) | |||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | |||
Trade payables | (25) | |||
Tax liabilities | (9) | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | (9) | |||
Other liabilities | (26) | |||
Liabilities held for sale | (20) | |||
Total Liabilities | ||||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 247 |
(€ million) | Note | 2024 | 2023 | |
A) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF YEAR | (19) | |||
B) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Profit/(loss) from Continuing Operations for the year | ||||
Amortisation and depreciation (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases)(a)(b) | ||||
(Gains)/losses on disposal of non-current assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments)(a) | ( | ( | ||
Other non-cash items | ( | ( | ||
Dividends received | ||||
Change in provisions | ||||
Change in deferred income taxes | ( | |||
Change in items due to buy-back commitments(a) | ( | ( | ||
Change in operating lease items(b) | ( | ( | ||
Change in working capital(c) | (33) | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | ||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | ( | ( | ||
TOTAL | ||||
C) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Investments in: | ||||
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases)(a)(b) | ( | ( | ||
Consolidated subsidiaries and other equity investments | ( | |||
Proceeds from the sale of non-current assets (excluding assets sold under buy-back commitments)(a) | ( | |||
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from receivables from financing activities(c) | (33) | ( | ||
Cash used in other current financial assets | ( | ( | ||
Proceeds from other current financial assets | ||||
Other changes | ||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | ( | ( | ||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | ( | |||
TOTAL | ( | ( | ||
D) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Cash receipts from long-term financing liabilities | ||||
Repayment of long-term financing liabilities | ( | ( | ||
Net cash receipts from/(repayment of) short-term financing liabilities | ( | |||
Change in derivative assets/liabilities | ||||
Capital contributions to Discontinued Operations | ( | ( | ||
Dividends paid | ( | |||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | ( | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | ||||
TOTAL | ||||
Translation exchange differences | ( | ( | ||
E) TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | ||||
Less: Cash and cash equivalent included within Assets held for sale at end of the year | ||||
F) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS OF CONTINUING OPERATIONS AT END OF YEAR | (19) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 248 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 249 |
Attributable to the owners of the parent | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Share capital | Treasury shares | Capital reserves | Earnings reserves | Cash flow hedge reserve | Cumulative translation adjustment reserve | Defined benefit plans remeasu rement reserve | Equity investme nts at FVTOCI | Cumulative share of OCI of entities consolidated under the equity method | Non- controlling interests | Total equity | |||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
Dividends distributed | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Common shares issued from treasury shares for share-based compensation | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation expense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Total Comprehensive income/(loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
Transfer of fair value of equity investments designated at FVTOCI | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Dividends distributed | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Common shares issued from treasury shares for share-based compensation | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation expense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
Total Comprehensive income/(loss) | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2024 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 250 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 251 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 252 |
Average 2024 | At 31 December 2024 | Average 2023 | At 31 December 2023 | |
U.S. dollar | 1.082 | 1.039 | 1.081 | 1.105 |
Pound sterling | 0.847 | 0.829 | 0.870 | 0.869 |
Swiss franc | 0.953 | 0.941 | 0.972 | 0.926 |
Brazilian real | 5.830 | 6.435 | 5.401 | 5.350 |
Polish Zloty | 4.307 | 4.273 | 4.543 | 4.348 |
Czeck Koruna | 25.120 | 25.185 | 24.004 | 24.724 |
Argentine peso(1) | 1,070.806 | 1,070.806 | 892.924 | 892.924 |
Turkish lira(2) | 36.769 | 36.769 | 32.603 | 32.603 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 253 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 254 |
N° of years | |
Trucks, buses and defence vehicles | 4-10 |
Engines | 2-10 |
Depreciation rates | |
Buildings | 3% - 10% |
Plant, machinery and equipment | 8% - 25% |
Other assets | 12% - 30% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 255 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 256 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 257 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 258 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 259 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 260 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 261 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 262 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 263 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 264 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 265 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 266 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 |
Intangible assets | 18 |
Deferred tax assets | 6 |
Property, plant and equipment | 19 |
Inventories | 204 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 109 |
Other assets | 43 |
Total assets held for sale | 399 |
Provisions | 55 |
Debt | 89 |
Trade payables | 57 |
Other liabilities | 62 |
Total liabilities held for sale | 263 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 |
Net revenues | 296 | 300 |
Expenses | (330) | (329) |
EBIT of Discontinued Operations | (34) | (29) |
Profit/(loss) before taxes of Discontinued Operations | (43) | (36) |
Income tax (expense) benefit | 1 | 2 |
Post-tax loss of Discontinued Operations | (42) | (34) |
Post-tax loss on the measurement to fair value less costs to sell of Discontinued Operations | (144) | — |
PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS, NET OF TAX | (186) | (34) |
PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS, NET OF TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||
Owners of the parent | (186) | (30) |
Non-controlling interests | — | (4) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 267 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS: | |||
Profit/(loss) | (186) | (34) | |
Amortisation and depreciation (excluding operating leases)(a) | 6 | 5 | |
(Gains)/losses on disposal of non-current assets | — | 1 | |
Other non-cash items | 134 | — | |
Change in provisions | (5) | 5 | |
Change in deferred income taxes | (1) | (1) | |
Change in operating lease items(a) | — | (1) | |
Change in working capital | (56) | (5) | |
TOTAL | (108) | (30) | |
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | |||
Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (excluding operating leases)(a) | (14) | (9) | |
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from other current financial assets | 55 | — | |
Other changes | (6) | 1 | |
TOTAL | 35 | (8) | |
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS: | |||
Change in debt and derivative assets/liabilities | (2) | (5) | |
Capital increase | 168 | 38 | |
TOTAL | 166 | 33 | |
TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | 93 | (5) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 268 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Truck | 9,960 | 10,617 | |
Bus | 2,561 | 2,260 | |
Defence | 1,133 | 984 | |
Powertrain | 3,546 | 4,258 | |
Eliminations and Other | (2,252) | (2,479) | |
Total Industrial Activities | 14,948 | 15,640 | |
Financial Services | 558 | 494 | |
Eliminations and Other | (217) | (156) | |
Total Net revenues | 15,289 | 15,978 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Revenues from: | |||
Sales of goods | 13,963 | 14,711 | |
Rendering of services and other revenues | 707 | 646 | |
Rents and other income on assets sold with a buy-back commitment | 278 | 283 | |
Revenues from sales of goods and services | 14,948 | 15,640 | |
Finance and interest income | 304 | 305 | |
Rents and other income on operating lease | 37 | 33 | |
Total Net revenues | 15,289 | 15,978 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 269 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Financial income | 108 | 93 | |
Financial expenses | 319 | 536 | |
Net financial income/(expenses) | (211) | (443) |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Interest income from banks | 92 | 80 | |
Other interest and financial income | 16 | 13 | |
Total Financial income | 108 | 93 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Bank interest expenses | 54 | 25 | |
Interest expenses related to lease liabilities | 10 | 7 | |
Commission expenses | 4 | 3 | |
Net foreign exchange losses | 25 | 216 | |
Net losses from derivative financial instruments | 54 | 47 | |
Other interest and financial expenses | 172 | 238 | |
Total Financial expenses | 319 | 536 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 270 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Current taxes | (122) | (141) | |
Deferred taxes | 91 | (9) | |
Taxes relating to prior periods | (39) | (5) | |
Total Income tax (expense) benefit | (70) | (155) |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Theoretical Income tax (expense) at the parent statutory rate | (111) | (102) | |
Foreign income taxed at different rates | (5) | 23 | |
Deferred tax assets not recognised and write-down | (42) | (57) | |
Italian IRAP taxes | (26) | (20) | |
Taxes relating to prior years | (15) | (5) | |
Recognition or utilization of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets | 94 | — | |
Change in tax rate or law | — | 1 | |
Other | 35 | 5 | |
Total Income tax (expense) benefit | (70) | (155) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 271 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | Recognised in income statement | Charged to equity | Translation differences and other changes (1) | At 31 December 2024 | |||||
Deferred tax assets arising from: | ||||||||||
Taxed provisions | 575 | 56 | — | (17) | 614 | |||||
Inventories | 97 | (29) | — | (5) | 63 | |||||
Taxed allowances for doubtful accounts | 37 | (9) | — | — | 28 | |||||
Provision for employee benefits | 30 | — | (5) | — | 25 | |||||
Intangible assets | 8 | 3 | — | (2) | 9 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 20 | (1) | — | (1) | 18 | |||||
Fixed assets | 24 | (2) | — | — | 22 | |||||
Measurement of derivative financial instruments | 7 | 1 | 9 | — | 17 | |||||
Other | 70 | 9 | — | 1 | 80 | |||||
Total | 868 | 28 | 4 | (24) | 876 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising from: | ||||||||||
Right-of-use assets | (20) | — | — | — | (20) | |||||
Inventories | (4) | (7) | — | 10 | (1) | |||||
Provision from employee benefits | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | |||||
Capitalization of development costs | (58) | (8) | — | 3 | (63) | |||||
Other | (62) | (14) | — | (4) | (80) | |||||
Total | (146) | (29) | — | 9 | (166) | |||||
Theoretical tax benefit arising from tax loss carryforwards and tax credits | 205 | (18) | — | (2) | 185 | |||||
Adjustments for assets whose recoverability is not probable | (297) | 110 | — | 18 | (169) | |||||
Total net deferred tax assets | 630 | 91 | 4 | 1 | 726 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Deferred tax assets | 774 | 658 | |
Deferred tax liabilities | (48) | (28) | |
Net deferred tax assets | 726 | 630 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 272 |
Year of expiry | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total at 31 December 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | Beyond 2028 | Unlimited/ indeterminable | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses: | |||||||||||||
Deductible temporary differences | 3,241 | 1,099 | 641 | 536 | 255 | 437 | 273 | ||||||
Taxable temporary differences | (676) | (101) | (95) | (96) | (86) | (157) | (141) | ||||||
Tax losses and tax credits | 700 | 69 | 90 | 48 | 48 | 101 | 344 | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses for which deferred tax assets have not been recognised | (526) | (104) | (40) | (37) | (22) | (39) | (284) | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses | 2,739 | 963 | 596 | 451 | 195 | 342 | 192 | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | ||||||
Total Group | Continuing Operations | Total Group | Continuing Operations | ||||
Manager | 2,177 | 2,130 | 2,125 | 2,080 | |||
Professional | 5,610 | 5,542 | 5,340 | 5,269 | |||
Salaried | 5,023 | 4,825 | 5,093 | 4,898 | |||
Hourly | 23,244 | 22,249 | 23,337 | 22,346 | |||
Average number of employees | 36,054 | 34,746 | 35,895 | 34,593 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 273 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
Basic: | ||||
Profit/(loss) attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | 349 | 218 | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 267 | 269 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per Common Share | € | |||
Basic: | ||||
Profit/(loss) from Continuing Operations attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | 535 | 248 | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 267 | 269 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per Common Share from Continuing Operations | € | 2.00 | 0.92 | |
Basic: | ||||
Profit/(loss) from Discontinued Operations attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | (186) | (30) | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 267 | 269 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per Common Share from Discontinued Operations | € | (0.69) | (0.11) | |
Diluted: | ||||
Profit/(loss) attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | 349 | 218 | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 267 | 269 | |
Effect of dilutive potential Common Shares (when dilutive): | ||||
Share compensation plans | million | 4 | 4 | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – diluted | million | 271 | 273 | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per Common Share | € | |||
Diluted: | ||||
Profit/(loss) from Continuing Operations attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | 535 | 248 | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 267 | 269 | |
Effect of dilutive potential Common Shares (when dilutive): | ||||
Share compensation plans | million | 4 | 4 | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – diluted | million | 271 | 273 | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per Common Share from Continuing Operations | € | 1.97 | 0.91 | |
Diluted: | ||||
Profit/(loss) from Discontinued Operations attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | (186) | (30) | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 267 | 269 | |
Effect of dilutive potential Common Shares (when dilutive): | ||||
Share compensation plans | million | — | — | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – diluted | million | 267 | 269 | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per Common Share from Discontinued Operations | € | (0.69) | (0.11) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 274 |
(€ million) | Goodwill | Development costs externally acquired | Development costs internally generated | Patents, concessions and licenses | Other intangible assets externally acquired | Advances and intangible assets in progress externally acquired | Total | ||||||
Gross carrying amount Balance at 31 December 2022 | 70 | 1,973 | 2,222 | 644 | 90 | 48 | 5,047 | ||||||
Additions | — | 301 | 188 | 37 | 10 | 29 | 565 | ||||||
Acquisitions | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | ||||||
Translation differences | — | (2) | 4 | (2) | (1) | — | (1) | ||||||
Divestitures and other changes | (5) | (31) | (11) | 62 | 5 | (39) | (19) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 88 | 2,241 | 2,403 | 741 | 104 | 38 | 5,615 | ||||||
Additions | — | 285 | 183 | 34 | 12 | 56 | 570 | ||||||
Translation differences | — | 1 | (17) | 1 | (1) | — | (16) | ||||||
Divestitures and other changes | — | (4) | (11) | (16) | 6 | (11) | (36) | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | — | (48) | (41) | (4) | (5) | — | (98) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 88 | 2,475 | 2,517 | 756 | 116 | 83 | 6,035 | ||||||
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses Balance at 31 December 2022 | 1 | 1,751 | 1,160 | 553 | 71 | — | 3,536 | ||||||
Amortisation | — | 175 | 52 | 40 | 8 | — | 275 | ||||||
Translation differences | — | (1) | 6 | (2) | — | — | 3 | ||||||
Divestitures and other changes | 1 | (29) | (11) | (1) | — | — | (40) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 2 | 1,896 | 1,207 | 590 | 79 | — | 3,774 | ||||||
Amortisation | — | 210 | 69 | 47 | 7 | — | 333 | ||||||
Translation differences | 1 | (8) | 1 | (1) | (7) | ||||||||
Divestitures and other changes | 3 | (2) | (10) | (10) | (5) | — | (24) | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | — | (42) | (33) | (1) | (4) | — | (80) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 5 | 2,063 | 1,225 | 627 | 76 | — | 3,996 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 86 | 345 | 1,196 | 151 | 25 | 38 | 1,841 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 83 | 412 | 1,292 | 129 | 40 | 83 | 2,039 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 275 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Truck | 5 | 5 | |
Bus | 46 | 46 | |
Defence | 20 | 23 | |
Financial Services | 12 | 12 | |
Goodwill net carrying amount | 83 | 86 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 276 |
(€ million) | Land | Industrial buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Right-of- use assets | Assets sold with a buy- back commitment | Other | Total | ||||||
Gross carrying amount Balance at 31 December 2022 | 116 | 1,177 | 5,283 | 359 | 2,026 | 513 | 9,474 | ||||||
Additions | 1 | 49 | 261 | 84 | 409 | 94 | 898 | ||||||
Translation differences | — | (17) | (22) | (1) | (1) | (23) | (64) | ||||||
Divestitures and other changes | 4 | 12 | 11 | (48) | (425) | (38) | (484) | ||||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (3) | — | (8) | (26) | — | (37) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 121 | 1,218 | 5,533 | 386 | 1,983 | 546 | 9,787 | ||||||
Additions | — | 36 | 301 | 83 | 393 | 46 | 859 | ||||||
Translation differences | (1) | (19) | (16) | (3) | (5) | (7) | (51) | ||||||
Divestitures and other changes | (4) | 3 | (83) | (63) | (484) | (44) | (675) | ||||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (6) | (41) | (12) | — | (3) | (62) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 116 | 1,232 | 5,694 | 391 | 1,887 | 538 | 9,858 | ||||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses Balance at 31 December 2022 | (1) | 799 | 4,405 | 176 | 671 | 327 | 6,377 | ||||||
Depreciation | — | 30 | 211 | 69 | 228 | 14 | 552 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | — | — | — | 4 | — | 4 | ||||||
Translation differences | — | (9) | (19) | (1) | (1) | (6) | (36) | ||||||
Divestitures and other changes | 4 | (4) | (20) | (45) | (207) | (9) | (281) | ||||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (1) | — | (4) | (10) | — | (15) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 3 | 815 | 4,577 | 195 | 685 | 326 | 6,601 | ||||||
Depreciation | — | 32 | 228 | 73 | 226 | 18 | 577 | ||||||
Translation differences | — | (10) | (9) | (1) | (5) | (2) | (27) | ||||||
Divestitures and other changes | (1) | (5) | (120) | (62) | (198) | (11) | (397) | ||||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (3) | (33) | (6) | — | (1) | (43) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 2 | 829 | 4,643 | 199 | 708 | 330 | 6,711 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 118 | 403 | 956 | 191 | 1,298 | 220 | 3,186 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 114 | 403 | 1,051 | 192 | 1,179 | 208 | 3,147 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 277 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 171 | 166 | |
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 10 | 15 | |
Other investments | 3 | 14 | |
Total Investments | 184 | 195 | |
Non-current financial receivables and other non-current securities | 39 | 15 | |
Total Investments and other non-current financial assets | 223 | 210 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | Revaluations / (Write- downs) | Acquisitions and capitalizations | Fair value remeasurements | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2024 | |||||
Investments in: | |||||||||||
Joint ventures | 126 | 23 | — | — | (18) | 131 | |||||
Associates | 40 | 3 | — | — | (3) | 40 | |||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 15 | — | — | (4) | (1) | 10 | |||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries and other | 14 | (8) | 3 | — | (6) | 3 | |||||
Total Investments | 195 | 18 | 3 | (4) | (28) | 184 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Revaluations/ (Write-downs) | Acquisitions and capitalizations | Fair value remeasurements | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | |||||
Investments in: | |||||||||||
Joint ventures | 114 | 14 | — | — | (2) | 126 | |||||
Associates | 36 | — | — | — | 4 | 40 | |||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 62 | — | 1 | (33) | (15) | 15 | |||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries and other | 11 | — | 3 | — | — | 14 | |||||
Total Investments | 223 | 14 | 4 | (33) | (13) | 195 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 278 |
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||
% of interest | (€ million) | % of interest | (€ million) | ||||
CIFINS S.p.A. | 50.00% | 112 | 50.00% | 108 | |||
Other joint ventures | 19 | 18 | |||||
Total Investments in joint ventures | 131 | 126 | |||||
At 31 December 2024 (€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 3 | 1 | |||
Non-current assets | 220 | 215 | |||
Current assets | 1 | 1 | |||
Total Assets | 224 | 217 | |||
Debt | — | — | |||
Other liabilities | — | — | |||
Total Liabilities | — | — | |||
Total Equity | 224 | 217 | |||
2024 (€ million) | 2023 | |||||
Result from investments | 36 | 33 | ||||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 36 | 33 | ||||
Income tax (expenses) | (1) | (1) | ||||
Profit/(loss) | 35 | 32 | ||||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||||
Total Comprehensive income | 35 | 32 | ||||
At 31 December 2024 (€ million) | |||||
Total Equity | 224 | 217 | |||
Group’s interest (%) | 50 | 50 | |||
Pro-quota equity | 112 | 108 | |||
Adjustments made by using the equity method | — | — | |||
Carrying amount | 112 | 108 | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 279 |
(€ million) At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |||
Non-current assets | — | — | ||
Current assets | 5,838 | 5,472 | ||
Total Assets | 5,838 | 5,472 | ||
Debt | 5,119 | 4,755 | ||
Other liabilities | 276 | 286 | ||
Total Liabilities | 5,395 | 5,041 | ||
Total Equity | 443 | 431 | ||
(€ million) 2024 | ||||
Net revenues | 172 | 154 | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 102 | 96 | ||
Profit/(loss) | 72 | 66 | ||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||
Total Comprehensive income | 72 | 66 | ||
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||
% of interest | (€ million) | % of interest | (€ million) | ||||
Transolver Finance Establecimiento Financiero de Credito S.A. | 49.00% | 40 | 49.00% | 40 | |||
Total Investments in associates | 40 | 40 | |||||
At 31 December 2024 (€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | |||
Non-current assets | 675 | 597 | ||
Current assets | 19 | 28 | ||
Total Assets | 694 | 625 | ||
Debt | 613 | 544 | ||
Other liabilities | — | — | ||
Total Liabilities | 613 | 544 | ||
Total Equity | 81 | 81 | ||
2024 (€ million) | ||||
Net revenues | 35 | 21 | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 9 | 9 | ||
Profit/(loss) | 6 | 6 | ||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||
Total Comprehensive income | 6 | 6 | ||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 280 |
(€ million) At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Total Equity | 81 | 81 | |||
Group’s interest (%) | 49.00 | 49.00 | |||
Pro-quota equity | 40 | 40 | |||
Adjustments made by using the equity method | — | — | |||
Carrying amount | 40 | 40 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | Additions | Depreciation | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2024 | ||||
Gross carrying amount | 138 | 63 | — | (11) | 190 | ||||
Less: Depreciation and impairment | (63) | — | (34) | — | (97) | ||||
Net carrying amount of Leased assets | 75 | 63 | (34) | (11) | 93 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Additions | Depreciation | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Gross carrying amount | 126 | 62 | — | (50) | 138 | ||||
Less: Depreciation and impairment | (56) | — | (31) | 24 | (63) | ||||
Net carrying amount of Leased assets | 70 | 62 | (31) | (26) | 75 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Less than one year | 38 | 36 | |
One to two years | 27 | 26 | |
Two to three years | 22 | 17 | |
Three to four years | 17 | 11 | |
Four to five years | 9 | 8 | |
More than five years | 3 | 2 | |
Total Undiscounted lease payments | 116 | 100 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Raw materials | 609 | 579 | |
Work-in-progress | 452 | 340 | |
Finished goods | 1,810 | 1,949 | |
Total Inventories | 2,871 | 2,868 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 281 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Trade receivables | 405 | 326 | |
Receivables from financing activities | 5,185 | 5,802 | |
Current tax receivables | 133 | 142 | |
Other current receivables and financial assets: | |||
Other current receivables | 411 | 320 | |
Other current financial assets | 59 | 43 | |
Total Other current receivables and financial assets | 470 | 363 | |
Total Current receivables and Other current financial assets | 6,193 | 6,633 |
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||||||
Trade receivables | 405 | — | — | 405 | 322 | 1 | 3 | 326 | |||||||
Receivables from financing activities | 4,774 | 57 | 354 | 5,185 | 5,424 | 74 | 304 | 5,802 | |||||||
Current tax receivables | 126 | 7 | — | 133 | 115 | 27 | — | 142 | |||||||
Other current receivables | 396 | 12 | 3 | 411 | 303 | 14 | 3 | 320 | |||||||
Other current financial assets | 59 | — | — | 59 | 43 | — | — | 43 | |||||||
Total Current receivables and Other current financial assets | 5,760 | 76 | 357 | 6,193 | 6,207 | 116 | 310 | 6,633 | |||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 282 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |||||
Opening balance | 20 | 21 | |||||
Provision | 4 | 5 | |||||
Use and other changes | 1 | (6) | |||||
Ending balance | 25 | 20 | |||||
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Current | 31-60 days past due | 61-90 days past due | Greater than 90 days past due | Total | Current | 31-60 days past due | 61-90 days past due | Greater than 90 days past due | Total | ||||||||||||
Expected loss rate (in %) | % | 1% | —% | —% | 29% | 6% | 1% | —% | —% | 66% | 6% | ||||||||||
Gross carrying amount | € million | 320 | 22 | 16 | 72 | 430 | 313 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 346 | ||||||||||
Allowances for doubtful accounts | € million | (4) | — | — | (21) | (25) | (1) | — | — | (19) | (20) | ||||||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Retail: | |||
Retail financing | 26 | 12 | |
Finance leases | 57 | 57 | |
Total Retail | 83 | 69 | |
Wholesale: | |||
Dealer financing | 5,007 | 5,541 | |
Total Wholesale | 5,007 | 5,541 | |
Other | 95 | 192 | |
Total Receivables from financing activities | 5,185 | 5,802 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 283 |
At 31 December 2024 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total Current | 31-60 Days Past Due | 61-90 Days Past Due | Total Performing | Non- Performing | Total | Allowance | Total net of allowance | |||||||
Total Retail | 83 | — | — | 83 | 18 | 101 | (18) | 83 | |||||||
Total Wholesale | 4,912 | 20 | 3 | 4,935 | 219 | 5,154 | (147) | 5,007 | |||||||
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total Current | 31-60 Days Past Due | 61-90 Days Past Due | Total Performing | Non- Performing | Total | Allowance | Total net of allowance | |||||||
Total Retail | 82 | — | — | 82 | 23 | 105 | (36) | 69 | |||||||
Total Wholesale | 5,489 | 13 | 1 | 5,503 | 157 | 5,660 | (119) | 5,541 | |||||||
Internal risk grade | IFRS 9 classification | Definition | Basis for recognition of expected credit loss provision | |||
Performing | Stage 1 | Low risk of default; payments are generally less than 30 days past due | 12 month expected credit losses | |||
Performing | Stage 2 | Significant increase in credit risk; payments generally between 31 and 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses | |||
Non-performing | Stage 3 | Accounts are credit impaired and/or a legal action has been initiated; payments generally greater than 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 284 |
Year ended 31 December 2024 | |||||||||||||||
Retail | Wholesale | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | |||||||
Opening balance | 2 | 14 | 20 | 36 | 38 | 1 | 80 | 119 | |||||||
Provision (benefit) | — | (14) | (2) | (16) | (1) | 1 | 30 | 30 | |||||||
Charge-offs, net of recoveries | — | — | (2) | (2) | — | — | (2) | (2) | |||||||
Ending balance | 2 | — | 16 | 18 | 37 | 2 | 108 | 147 | |||||||
Receivables, net of allowance (ending balance) | 81 | — | 2 | 83 | 4,701 | 200 | 106 | 5,007 | |||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 285 |
Year ended 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||||||
Retail | Wholesale | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | |||||||
Opening balance | 2 | — | 60 | 62 | 25 | — | 95 | 120 | |||||||
Provision (benefit) | — | 14 | (35) | (21) | 13 | 1 | (9) | 5 | |||||||
Charge-offs, net of recoveries | — | — | (5) | (5) | — | — | (6) | (6) | |||||||
Ending balance | 2 | 14 | 20 | 36 | 38 | 1 | 80 | 119 | |||||||
Receivables, net of allowance (ending balance) | 51 | 15 | 3 | 69 | 5,279 | 145 | 117 | 5,541 | |||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Less than one year | 38 | 32 | |
One to two years | 27 | 21 | |
Two to three years | 22 | 19 | |
Three to four years | 17 | 14 | |
Four to five years | 8 | 3 | |
More than five years | 3 | — | |
Total Undiscounted receivables for future minimum lease payments | 115 | 89 | |
Unearned finance income | — | — | |
Present value of future minimum lease payments | 115 | 89 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 286 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 287 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Cash flow hedges | |||
Recognised in Other comprehensive income (effective portion): | |||
Foreign exchange derivatives | (68) | (31) | |
Interest rate derivatives | (2) | — | |
Reclassified from Other comprehensive income (effective portion): | |||
Foreign exchange derivatives – Net revenues | (2) | 7 | |
Foreign exchange derivatives – Cost of sales | (33) | (53) | |
Foreign exchange derivatives – Net financial income/(expenses) | (15) | 14 | |
Not designated as hedges | |||
Foreign exchange derivatives – Net financial income/(expenses) | (39) | (61) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 288 |
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||
(€ million) | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | |||
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 12 | — | 21 | (34) | |||
Interest rate derivatives | — | (2) | — | — | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 12 | (2) | 21 | (34) | |||
Total Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | 12 | (2) | 21 | (34) | |||
Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 9 | (59) | 6 | (7) | |||
Interest rate derivatives | 2 | — | — | — | |||
Total Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | 11 | (59) | 6 | (7) | |||
Derivative assets/(liabilities) | 23 | (61) | 27 | (41) | |||
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||
(€ million) | Notional amount | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | Notional amount | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | |||
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 1,644 | (61) | 2,101 | (60) | |||
Interest rate derivatives | 650 | — | — | — | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 2,294 | (61) | 2,101 | (60) | |||
Total Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | 2,294 | (61) | 2,101 | (60) | |||
Total Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | 1,559 | n/a | 1,361 | n/a | |||
Total Derivatives | 3,853 | n/a | 3,462 | n/a | |||
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | ||||||
(€ million) | Cash flow hedge reserve (continuing hedges) | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | Cash flow hedge reserve (continuing hedges) | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | |||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange risk | (25) | (61) | (14) | (60) | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 289 |
At 31 December 2024 | |||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||
Currency risk | 3,203 | — | — | 3,203 | |||
Interest rate risk | 35 | 477 | 138 | 650 | |||
Total notional amount | 3,238 | 477 | 138 | 3,853 | |||
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||
Currency risk | 3,357 | 105 | — | 3,462 | |||
Interest rate risk | — | — | — | — | |||
Total notional amount | 3,357 | 105 | — | 3,462 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Cash at banks | 3,120 | 2,408 | |
Restricted cash | 96 | 104 | |
Money market securities and other cash equivalents | 297 | 186 | |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 3,513 | 2,698 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 290 |
(number of shares) | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares outstanding | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares outstanding | Total Shares issued by Iveco Group N.V. | Less: Treasury shares | Total Iveco Group N.V. outstanding shares |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | (26,164) | 74,217,406 | 345,458,970 | (26,164) | 345,432,806 |
(Purchases)/ Sales of treasury shares | — | (6,001,715) | (6,001,715) | — | (44,445) | (44,445) | — | (6,046,160) | (6,046,160) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2023 | 271,215,400 | (6,001,715) | 265,213,685 | 74,243,570 | (70,609) | 74,172,961 | 345,458,970 | (6,072,324) | 339,386,646 |
(Purchases)/ Sales of treasury shares | — | (879,907) | (879,907) | — | (571) | (571) | — | (880,478) | (880,478) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2024 | 271,215,400 | (6,881,622) | 264,333,778 | 74,243,570 | (71,180) | 74,172,390 | 345,458,970 | (6,952,802) | 338,506,168 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 291 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 292 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 42 | (24) | |
Fair value gain/(loss) on equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income(1) | (4) | (33) | |
Items related to Discontinued Operations | 1 | (3) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (A) | 39 | (60) | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments arising during the period | (70) | (31) | |
(Gains)/losses on cash flow hedging instruments reclassified to profit or loss | 50 | 32 | |
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | (20) | 1 | |
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations arising during the period | (81) | (212) | |
Foreign exchange (gains)/losses on translation of foreign operations reclassified to profit or loss | — | — | |
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations | (81) | (212) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (B) | (101) | (211) | |
Tax effect (C) | 4 | 1 | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax (A) + (B) + (C) | (58) | (270) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 293 |
2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Before tax amount | Tax (expense)/ benefit | Net-of- tax amount | Before tax amount | Tax (expense)/ benefit | Net-of- tax amount | |||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||||||||||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 42 | (5) | 37 | (24) | 1 | (23) | |||||
Fair value gain/(loss) on equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (1) | (4) | — | (4) | (33) | — | (33) | |||||
Items related to Discontinued Operations | 1 | — | 1 | (3) | — | (3) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | 39 | (5) | 34 | (60) | 1 | (59) | |||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||||||||||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | (20) | 9 | (11) | 1 | — | 1 | |||||
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations | (81) | — | (81) | (212) | — | (212) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (101) | 9 | (92) | (211) | — | (211) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (62) | 4 | (58) | (271) | 1 | (270) | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 294 |
Key Assumptions for awards issued on 5 May 2022 | |
Grant date stock price (in €) | 5.4 |
Expected Volatility | 42% |
Dividend yield | 3% |
Risk-free rate | 0.47% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 295 |
Key Assumptions for awards issued on 15 May 2023 | |
Grant date stock price (in €) | 7.33 |
Expected Volatility | 38% |
Dividend yield | 3% |
Risk-free rate | 2.39% |
Key Assumptions for awards issued on 27 May 2024 | |
Grant date stock price (in €) | 11.58 |
Expected Volatility | 42% |
Dividend yield | 4% |
Risk-free rate | 2.90% |
2024 | 2023 | |||
Performance Share Units | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | Performance Share Units | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | |
Nonvested at beginning of year | 5,581,522 | 4.98 | 4,493,472 | 4.17 |
Granted | 790,173 | 11.17 | 1,376,028 | 7.61 |
Forfeited/Cancelled | (1,045,920) | 5.47 | (287,978) | 4.79 |
Vested | (2,631,832) | 4.34 | — | — |
Nonvested at end of year | 2,693,943 | 7.22 | 5,581,522 | 4.98 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 296 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
Restricted Share Units | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | Restricted Share Units | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | |
Nonvested at beginning of year | 2,501,141 | 5.30 | 2,589,523 | 4.45 |
Granted | 582,807 | 10.27 | 862,126 | 6.79 |
Forfeited/Cancelled | (131,936) | 5.59 | (162,232) | 4.96 |
Vested | (740,571) | 4.19 | (788,276) | 4.18 |
Nonvested at end of year | 2,211,441 | 6.96 | 2,501,141 | 5.30 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 297 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Post-employment benefits: | |||
Pension plans | 123 | 156 | |
Other | 169 | 178 | |
Total Post-employment benefits | 292 | 334 | |
Other provisions for employees | 119 | 150 | |
Other long-term employee benefits | 55 | 60 | |
Total Provision for employee benefits | 466 | 544 | |
Defined benefit plan assets | 36 | — | |
Total Defined benefit plan assets | 36 | — |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 298 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | Provision | Utilization | Transfer to liabilities held for sale | Change in the scope of consolidation and other changes | At 31 December 2024 | |||||
Other provisions for employees | 150 | 115 | (142) | (5) | 1 | 119 | |||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 60 | 5 | (6) | (5) | 1 | 55 | |||||
Total | 210 | 120 | (148) | (10) | 2 | 174 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Provision | Utilization | Change in the scope of consolidation and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Other provisions for employees | 137 | 142 | (129) | — | 150 | ||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 58 | 9 | (6) | (1) | 60 | ||||
Total | 195 | 151 | (135) | (1) | 210 |
Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | ||||||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Current service cost | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | |||
Interest expenses | 12 | 14 | 5 | 6 | |||
Interest income | (8) | (9) | — | — | |||
Past service cost | (3) | — | — | (2) | |||
Other | — | — | — | — | |||
Items related to Discontinued Operations | 1 | 2 | — | — | |||
Component of defined benefit cost recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 7 | 10 | 9 | 8 | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 299 |
Defined benefit obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Effect of asset ceiling | Net defined benefit balance | ||||||||||||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
Balance at the beginning of year | 421 | 386 | 296 | 272 | 31 | 33 | 156 | 147 | |||||||
Current service cost | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | |||||||
Interest expenses | 13 | 14 | — | — | — | 1 | 13 | 15 | |||||||
Interest income | — | — | 8 | 9 | — | — | (8) | (9) | |||||||
Past service cost | (3) | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | — | |||||||
Component of defined benefit cost recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 15 | 18 | 8 | 9 | — | 1 | 7 | 10 | |||||||
Return on plan assets | — | — | 2 | 8 | — | — | (2) | (8) | |||||||
Remeasurements: | — | ||||||||||||||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in demographic assumptions | — | (3) | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | |||||||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in financial assumptions | (9) | 22 | — | — | — | — | (9) | 22 | |||||||
Other remeasurements | 4 | 9 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | |||||||
Total remeasurements | (5) | 28 | — | — | — | — | (5) | 28 | |||||||
Changes in the effect of limiting a net defined benefit asset to the asset ceiling | — | — | — | — | (31) | (5) | (31) | (5) | |||||||
Components recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | (5) | 28 | 2 | 8 | (31) | (5) | (38) | 15 | |||||||
Contribution by employer | — | — | 6 | 8 | — | — | (6) | (8) | |||||||
Contribution by plan participants | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Benefits paid | (25) | (24) | (16) | (15) | — | — | (9) | (9) | |||||||
Exchange rate differences | 4 | 10 | 3 | 12 | — | 1 | (2) | ||||||||
Transfer to liabilities held for sale | (24) | — | — | — | — | — | (24) | — | |||||||
Other | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | 3 | |||||||
Balance at end of year | 389 | 421 | 302 | 296 | — | 31 | 87 | 156 | |||||||
Thereof: | |||||||||||||||
UK | 125 | 133 | 121 | 125 | — | — | 4 | 8 | |||||||
Germany | 117 | 146 | — | — | — | — | 117 | 146 | |||||||
Switzerland | 134 | 130 | 170 | 161 | — | 31 | (36) | — | |||||||
Other countries | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | — | — | 2 | 2 | |||||||
Total | 389 | 421 | 302 | 296 | — | 31 | 87 | 156 | |||||||
Thereof: | |||||||||||||||
Net defined benefit liability | 123 | 156 | |||||||||||||
Net defined benefit asset | 36 | — | |||||||||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 300 |
Defined benefit obligation | |||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Balance at the beginning of year | 178 | 168 | |
Current service cost | 4 | 4 | |
Interest expenses | 5 | 6 | |
Past service cost | — | (2) | |
Component of defined benefit cost recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 9 | 8 | |
Remeasurements: | |||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in demographic assumptions | (3) | — | |
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in financial assumptions | (3) | 6 | |
Other remeasurements | 1 | 6 | |
Total remeasurements | (5) | 12 | |
Components recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | (5) | 12 | |
Benefits paid | (11) | (11) | |
Transfer to Liabilities held for sale | (3) | — | |
Other | 1 | 1 | |
Balance at end of year | 169 | 178 | |
Thereof: | |||
Italy | 111 | 120 | |
France | 55 | 55 | |
Other countries | 3 | 3 | |
Net defined benefit liability | 169 | 178 | |
N° of years | |
Pension plans | 11 |
Other post-employment benefits | 8 |
Assumptions used to determine funded status at year-end | |||
At 31 December 2024 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.19 | 3.35 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.75 | 3.30 | |
At 31 December 2023 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.08 | 3.26 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 2.07 | 3.31 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 301 |
Assumptions used to determine expense at year-end | |||
At 31 December 2024 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.08 | 3.26 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 2.07 | 3.31 | |
At 31 December 2023 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.63 | 3.74 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 2.08 | 3.54 |
(€ million) | One percentage point increase | One percentage point decrease | |
Effect on pension plans defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2024 | (39) | 49 | |
Effect on other post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2024 | (13) | 15 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 302 |
Fair value of plan assets | ||||||||||||||
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||||
Equity securities | 47 | 36 | 11 | — | 44 | 35 | 9 | — | ||||||
Government bonds | 84 | 53 | 31 | — | 73 | 49 | 24 | — | ||||||
Corporate bonds | 6 | — | 6 | — | 6 | — | 6 | — | ||||||
Other bonds | 12 | — | 12 | — | 20 | — | 20 | |||||||
Insurance contracts | 9 | — | — | 9 | 10 | — | — | 10 | ||||||
Other types of investments (1) | 66 | 17 | 40 | 9 | 74 | 16 | 50 | 8 | ||||||
Cash | 25 | 13 | 12 | — | 23 | 17 | 6 | — | ||||||
Real Estate | 53 | — | 53 | — | 46 | — | 46 | — | ||||||
Total | 302 | 119 | 165 | 18 | 296 | 117 | 161 | 18 | ||||||
Expected benefit payments | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 to 2033 | Total | ||||||
Post-employment benefits: | |||||||||||||
Pension plans | 25 | 28 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 114 | 241 | ||||||
Other | 11 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 79 | 140 | ||||||
Total Post-employment benefits | 36 | 38 | 35 | 38 | 41 | 193 | 381 | ||||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 58 | ||||||
Total | 42 | 43 | 40 | 44 | 47 | 223 | 439 | ||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | Charge | Utilization | Release to income and other changes | Transfer to liabilities held for sale | At 31 December 2024 | |||||
Obligations from sales | 910 | 490 | (297) | (27) | (4) | 1,072 | |||||
Warranty and product related | 566 | 729 | (505) | (164) | (8) | 618 | |||||
Legal proceedings and other disputes | 115 | 38 | (31) | (10) | — | 112 | |||||
Restructuring | 24 | 3 | (9) | (3) | — | 15 | |||||
Other risks | 221 | 86 | (74) | 5 | (6) | 232 | |||||
Total Other provisions | 1,836 | 1,346 | (916) | (199) | (18) | 2,049 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 303 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Charge | Utilization | Release to income and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Obligations from sales | 759 | 548 | (332) | (65) | 910 | ||||
Warranty and product related | 499 | 548 | (406) | (75) | 566 | ||||
Legal proceedings and other disputes | 101 | 33 | (14) | (5) | 115 | ||||
Restructuring | 35 | 7 | (13) | (5) | 24 | ||||
Other risks | 204 | 130 | (127) | 14 | 221 | ||||
Total Other provisions | 1,598 | 1,266 | (892) | (136) | 1,836 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 304 |
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |||||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | Carrying amount | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | Carrying amount |
Asset-backed financing | 3,576 | 4 | — | 3,580 | 3,558 | 3,883 | 5 | — | 3,888 | 3,860 |
Other debt: | ||||||||||
Borrowings from banks | 728 | 1,663 | 168 | 2,559 | 2,344 | 710 | 848 | 220 | 1,778 | 1,631 |
Payables represented by securities | 35 | — | — | 35 | 35 | 38 | — | — | 38 | 38 |
Lease liabilities | 65 | 111 | 54 | 230 | 199 | 63 | 109 | 55 | 227 | 196 |
Other | 168 | 2 | — | 170 | 170 | 370 | 5 | — | 375 | 375 |
Total Other debt | 996 | 1,776 | 222 | 2,994 | 2,748 | 1,181 | 962 | 275 | 2,418 | 2,240 |
Total Debt | 4,572 | 1,780 | 222 | 6,574 | 6,306 | 5,064 | 967 | 275 | 6,306 | 6,100 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 305 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Less than one year | 65 | 63 | |
One to two years | 44 | 46 | |
Two to three years | 30 | 29 | |
Three to four years | 22 | 20 | |
Four to five years | 15 | 14 | |
More than five years | 54 | 55 | |
Total undiscounted lease payments | 230 | 227 | |
Less: Interest | (31) | (31) | |
Total Lease liabilities | 199 | 196 |
At 31 December 2024 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Trade payables | 3,947 | 5 | 4 | 3,956 | |||
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Trade payables | 3,918 | 7 | 2 | 3,927 | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 306 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Advances on buy-back agreements | 864 | 936 | |
Contract liabilities | 1,350 | 1,332 | |
Indirect tax payables | 257 | 278 | |
Accrued expenses and deferred income | 224 | 165 | |
Payables to personnel | 158 | 174 | |
Social security payables | 101 | 98 | |
Other | 480 | 357 | |
Total Other liabilities | 3,434 | 3,340 |
At 31 December 2024 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Other liabilities (excluding Accrued expenses and deferred income) | 1,966 | 1,207 | 37 | 3,210 | |||
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Other liabilities (excluding Accrued expenses and deferred income) | 1,880 | 1,248 | 47 | 3,175 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | Additional amounts arising during the period | Amounts recognised within revenue | Transfer to Liabilities held for sale | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2024 | |||||
Contract liabilities | 1,332 | 812 | (784) | (8) | (2) | 1,350 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Additional amounts arising during the period | Amounts recognised within revenue | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Contract liabilities | 1,280 | 701 | (636) | (13) | 1,332 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 307 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 308 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Truck | 556 | 618 | |
Bus | 140 | 108 | |
Defence | 113 | 76 | |
Powertrain | 221 | 252 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | (179) | (205) | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 851 | 849 | |
Financial Services | 131 | 122 | |
Eliminations and other | — | — | |
Total Adjusted EBIT | 982 | 971 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 851 | 849 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Financial Services | 131 | 122 | |
Adjusted EBIT | 982 | 971 | |
Restructuring costs | (24) | (36) | |
Other discrete items(1) | (139) | (69) | |
Net financial income/(expenses) | (211) | (443) | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 608 | 423 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 309 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Truck | 435 | 361 | |
Bus | 51 | 47 | |
Defence | 21 | 20 | |
Powertrain | 164 | 160 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | 3 | 3 | |
Total Industrial Activities | 674 | 591 | |
Financial Services | 4 | 3 | |
Total Depreciation and amortisation(*) | 678 | 594 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Truck | 609 | 623 | |
Bus | 120 | 104 | |
Defence | 25 | 20 | |
Powertrain | 165 | 205 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | 13 | 6 | |
Total Industrial Activities | 932 | 958 | |
Financial Services | 7 | 3 | |
Total Expenditures for long-lived assets(*) | 939 | 961 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 310 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
France | 1,922 | 2,167 | |
Germany | 1,640 | 1,511 | |
Brazil | 1,206 | 908 | |
Spain | 1,052 | 1,169 | |
UK | 689 | 786 | |
Türkiye, Caucasus and South Central Asia Sub-region | 520 | 493 | |
Poland | 497 | 488 | |
Argentina | 430 | 461 | |
South East and Japan Sub-region, excluding Pakistan | 366 | 458 | |
The Netherlands | 342 | 163 | |
Switzerland | 318 | 376 | |
Belgium | 280 | 267 | |
Czech Republic | 272 | 284 | |
Romania | 265 | 275 | |
Austria | 258 | 333 | |
Australia and New Zealand | 227 | 219 | |
Portugal | 188 | 169 | |
China | 55 | 150 | |
Other | 1,632 | 1,834 | |
Total revenues from external customers in the rest of the world | 12,159 | 12,511 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Spain | 754 | 750 | |
France | 653 | 639 | |
Germany | 530 | 572 | |
Brazil | 150 | 174 | |
Switzerland | 67 | 35 | |
China | 64 | 68 | |
UK | 50 | 54 | |
Portugal | 41 | 38 | |
Belgium | 31 | 34 | |
Czech Republic | 14 | 11 | |
Other | 581 | 535 | |
Total non-current assets in the rest of the world | 2,935 | 2,910 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 311 |
Internal risk grade | IFRS 9 classification | Definition | Basis for recognition of expected credit loss provision | |||
Performing | Stage 1 | Low risk of default; payments are generally less than 30 days past due | 12 month expected credit losses | |||
Performing | Stage 2 | Significant increase in credit risk; payments generally between 31 and 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses | |||
Non-performing | Stage 3 | Accounts are credit impaired and/or a legal action has been initiated; payments generally greater than 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 312 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 313 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 314 |
At 31 December 2024 | ||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (14) | — | — | 10 | 10 | |||
Other investments | (14) | — | — | 3 | 3 | |||
Derivative assets | (18) | — | 23 | — | 23 | |||
Total Assets | — | 23 | 13 | 36 | ||||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | — | 61 | — | 61 | |||
Total Liabilities | — | 61 | — | 61 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (14) | 4 | — | 11 | 15 | |||
Other investments | (14) | — | — | 14 | 14 | |||
Derivative assets | (18) | — | 27 | — | 27 | |||
Total Assets | 4 | 27 | 25 | 56 | ||||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | — | 41 | — | 41 | |||
Total Liabilities | — | 41 | — | 41 | ||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 315 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
At 1 January | 25 | 21 | |
Acquisitions/(disposals) | — | 3 | |
Other changes | (12) | 1 | |
At 31 December | 13 | 25 |
At 31 December 2024 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total Fair Value | Carrying amount | ||||
Retail financing | (17) | — | — | 26 | 26 | 26 | ||||
Dealer financing | (17) | — | — | 5,006 | 5,006 | 5,007 | ||||
Finance leases | (17) | — | — | 55 | 55 | 57 | ||||
Other receivables from financing activities | (17) | — | — | 96 | 96 | 95 | ||||
Total Receivables from financing activities(1) | — | — | 5,183 | 5,183 | 5,185 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | — | 3,558 | — | 3,558 | 3,558 | ||||
Borrowings from banks | (24) | — | 2,344 | — | 2,344 | 2,344 | ||||
Payables represented by securities | (24) | — | 35 | — | 35 | 35 | ||||
Lease liabilities | (24) | — | — | 199 | 199 | 199 | ||||
Other debt(2) | (24) | — | 19 | 151 | 170 | 170 | ||||
Total Debt | — | 5,956 | 350 | 6,306 | 6,306 | |||||
At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total Fair Value | Carrying amount | ||||
Retail financing | (17) | — | — | 12 | 12 | 12 | ||||
Dealer financing | (17) | — | — | 5,540 | 5,540 | 5,541 | ||||
Finance leases | (17) | — | — | 53 | 53 | 57 | ||||
Other receivables from financing activities | (17) | — | — | 192 | 192 | 192 | ||||
Total Receivables from financing activities(1) | — | — | 5,797 | 5,797 | 5,802 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | — | 3,860 | — | 3,860 | 3,860 | ||||
Borrowings from banks | (24) | — | 1,638 | — | 1,638 | 1,631 | ||||
Payables represented by securities | (24) | — | 38 | — | 38 | 38 | ||||
Lease liabilities | (24) | — | — | 196 | 196 | 196 | ||||
Other debt(2) | (24) | — | 43 | 332 | 375 | 375 | ||||
Total Debt | — | 5,579 | 528 | 6,107 | 6,100 | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 316 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Net revenues | 37 | 40 | |
Cost of sales | 84 | 201 | |
Selling, general and administrative costs | 26 | 24 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Trade receivables | 1 | 4 | |
Trade payables | 25 | 35 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 317 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Net revenues | 764 | 1,031 | |
Cost of sales | 88 | 87 | |
Financial expenses | 10 | 4 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |
Trade receivables | 30 | 32 | |
Financial receivables | 220 | 393 | |
Debt | 151 | 332 | |
Trade payables | 23 | 18 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 318 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Change in trade receivables | (110) | (91) | |
Change in inventories | (254) | (86) | |
Change in trade payables | 153 | 367 | |
Change in other receivables/payables | 213 | 103 | |
Change in working capital | 2 | 293 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 319 |
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from dealer financing | 534 | (1,385) | |
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from in retail financing | (15) | (2) | |
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from other receivables from financing activities | (56) | (16) | |
Net (cash used in)/proceeds from receivables from financing activities | 463 | (1,403) |
Total | Continuing Operations | Reclassified to: | |||||||
(€ million) | Cash receipts from long-term financing liabilities | Repayment of long-term financing liabilities | Net cash receipts from/ (repayment of) short-term financing liabilities | ||||||
Issuance of other medium-term borrowings | 909 | 908 | 908 | — | — | ||||
Repayment of other medium-term borrowings | (82) | (81) | — | (81) | — | ||||
Change in other financial payables | 700 | 705 | 88 | (131) | 748 | ||||
Total | 1,527 | 1,532 | 996 | (212) | 748 | ||||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total Debt at beginning of year | 6,100 | 4,433 | |
Derivative (assets)/liabilities at beginning of year | 14 | 4 | |
Total liabilities from financing activities at beginning of year | 6,114 | 4,437 | |
Cash flows | 221 | 1,549 | |
Other changes | 9 | 128 | |
Total liabilities from financing activities at end of year | 6,344 | 6,114 | |
Of which: | |||
Total Debt at end of year | 6,306 | 6,100 | |
Derivative (assets)/liabilities at end of year | 38 | 14 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 320 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED LINE-BY-LINE | ||
Amce-Automotive Manufacturing Co.Ethiopia Share Company | Ethiopia | 70.00% |
Astra Veicoli Industriali S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
EVCO GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Heuliez Bus S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
IAV-Industrie-Anlagen-Verpachtung GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
IDV ROBOTICS LIMITED | United Kingdom | 80.00% |
IDV USA INC. | USA | 100.00% |
ITALWATT S.r.l. | Italy | 100.00% |
Iveco (China) Commercial Vehicle Sales Co. Ltd | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Iveco (Schweiz) AG | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Iveco Arac Sanayi VE Ticaret A.S. | Turkey | 100.00% |
IVECO ARGENTINA S.A. | Argentina | 100.00% |
Iveco Austria GmbH | Austria | 100.00% |
Iveco Bayern GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Iveco Belgium N.V. | Belgium | 100.00% |
Iveco Czech Republic A.S. | Czech Republic | 99.00% |
Iveco Defence Vehicles France S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
IVECO DEFENCE VEHICLES ROMANIA S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Defence Vehicles S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Iveco Espana S.L. | Spain | 100.00% |
Iveco Est S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco France S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
IVECO Group Korea LLC | South Korea | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Services (Thailand) Limited | Thailand | 100.00% |
Iveco Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Investitions GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Iveco Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco LVI S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 321 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
Iveco Magirus AG | Germany | 100.00% |
Iveco Nederland B.V. | Netherlands | 100.00% |
Iveco Nord Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Iveco Nord-Ost Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Iveco Norge A.S. | Norway | 100.00% |
Iveco Otomotiv Ticaret A.S. | Turkey | 100.00% |
Iveco Participations S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Pension Trustee Ltd | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.00% |
Iveco Portugal-Comercio de Veiculos Industriais S.A. | Portugal | 100.00% |
Iveco Provence S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Retail Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Romania S.r.l. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
IVECO SA (PTY) LTD | South Africa | 100.00% |
Iveco Slovakia, s.r.o. | Slovack Republic | 99.00% |
Iveco South Africa Works (Pty) Ltd | South Africa | 60.00% |
Iveco Sud-West Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Iveco Truck Centrum s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.00% |
Iveco Truck Services S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
IVECO Trucks Australia Pty. Ltd. | Australia | 100.00% |
Iveco Ukraine LLC | Ukraine | 100.00% |
Iveco West Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
IVG BRASIL LTDA. | Brazil | 100.00% |
Mediterranea de Camiones S.L. | Spain | 100.00% |
Officine Brennero S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
OOO Iveco Russia | Russia | 100.00% |
Seddon Atkinson Vehicles Ltd | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Société Charolaise de Participations S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Zona Franca Alari Sepauto S.A. | Spain | 52.00% |
GATE S.P.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
IC Financial Services S.A. | France | 100.00% |
IC Financial Services UK Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
IC Nordics A/S | Denmark | 100.00% |
IVECO CAPITAL BULGARIA EAD | Bulgaria | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Services S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovack Republic | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Solutions S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Transolver Service S.A. | Spain | 100.00% |
UAB "IVECO CAPITAL BALTIC" (In liquidation) | Lithuania | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Switzerland SA | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 322 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
Iveco Magirus Fire Fighting GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Dolphin N2 Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies Management (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies of North America, Inc. | USA | 100.00% |
FPT - Powertrain Technologies France S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
FPT ARGENTINA S.A. | Argentina | 100.00% |
FPT INDUSTRIAL BRASIL LTDA. | Brazil | 100.00% |
FPT Industrial S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
FPT Motorenforschung AG | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Potenza Technology Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Potenza Technology Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
SAIC Fiat Powertrain Hongyan Co. Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 60.00% |
JOINTLY-CONTROLLED ENTITIES ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD | ||
CIFINS S.p.A.(1) | Italy | 50.00% |
IVECO - OTO MELARA Società Consortile a responsabilità limitata | Italy | 50.00% |
Iveco Orecchia S.p.A. | Italy | 50.00% |
SUBSIDIARIES VALUED AT COST | ||
Altra S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Blitz S19-499 GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
TORINO INMOBILIARIA, C.A. | Venezuela | 100.00% |
FPT INDUSTRIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED | India | 100.00% |
ASSOCIATED COMPANIES ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD | ||
CNH Industrial Capital Europe S.A.S.(2) | France | 24.95% |
Transolver Finance Establecimiento Financiero de Credito S.A. | Spain | 49.00% |
ASSOCIATED COMPANIES VALUED AT COST | ||
Sotra S.A. | Ivory Coast | 39.80% |
Trucks & Bus Company | Libya | 25.00% |
CODEFIS Società consortile per azioni | Italy | 28.00% |
OTHER COMPANIES VALUED AT FVTPL | ||
Naveco (Nanjing IVECO Motor Co.) Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 19.90% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 323 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED LINE-BY-LINE | ||
Magirus Camiva S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Magirus GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Magirus Italia S.r.l. | Italy | 100.00% |
Magirus Lohr GmbH | Austria | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 324 |
IVECO GROUP N.V. COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
At 31 December 2024 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 326 |
(in euro thousand) | Note | 2024 | 2023 |
Selling, general and administrative costs | (1) | (98,634) | (96,357) |
Other operating income | (2) | 81,548 | 80,772 |
Other operating expenses | (3) | (21,879) | (25,826) |
Financial income | (4) | 468,925 | 466,958 |
Financial expenses | (5) | (559,585) | (535,722) |
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES | (129,625) | (110,175) | |
Income tax benefit (expense) | (6) | 24,449 | 24,402 |
Result from Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | (7) | 454,357 | 304,151 |
NET PROFIT/(LOSS) | 349,181 | 218,378 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 327 |
(in euro thousand) | Note | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
ASSETS | |||
Intangible assets | (9) | 19,297 | 8,696 |
Property, plant and equipment | (10) | 2,605 | 1,996 |
Financial fixed assets | (11) | 5,866,948 | 4,686,744 |
Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 5,025,437 | 4,497,811 | |
Other financial assets | 841,511 | 188,933 | |
Deferred tax assets | (12) | 11,601 | 11,081 |
Total Non current assets | 5,900,451 | 4,708,517 | |
Trade receivables | (13) | 112,911 | 72,680 |
Other current assets | (14) | 88,782 | 73,934 |
Current financial receivables | (15) | 960,381 | 916,389 |
Derivative assets | (16) | 60,000 | 59,357 |
Cash and cash equivalents | (17) | 2,198,673 | 1,590,991 |
Total Current assets | 3,420,747 | 2,713,351 | |
TOTAL ASSETS | 9,321,198 | 7,421,868 | |
EQUITY, PROVISIONS AND LIABILITIES | |||
Share capital | 3,455 | 3,455 | |
Treasury shares | (63,546) | (48,527) | |
Capital reserve | 2,290,666 | 2,323,128 | |
Legal reserves: cumulative translation adjustment reserve/OCI | (687,402) | (624,190) | |
Legal reserves: Other | 1,838,273 | 1,649,802 | |
Retained profit/(loss) | (1,031,453) | (1,167,789) | |
Profit/(loss) for the year | 349,181 | 218,378 | |
Total Equity | (18) | 2,699,174 | 2,354,257 |
Provision for employee benefits | (19) | 6,953 | 9,887 |
Total Provisions | 6,953 | 9,887 | |
Non-current financial liabilities | (20) | 1,325,563 | 550,405 |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | 1,325,563 | 550,405 | |
Trade payables | (21) | 42,737 | 30,961 |
Current financial liabilities | (20) | 5,135,389 | 4,363,604 |
Derivatives liabilities | (22) | 61,911 | 58,786 |
Other current liabilities | (23) | 49,471 | 53,968 |
Total Current liabilities | 5,289,508 | 4,507,319 | |
TOTAL EQUITY, PROVISIONS AND LIABILITIES | 9,321,198 | 7,421,868 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 328 |
At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 | |||
Number | % | Number | % | |
Managers, senior professionals & above | 107 | 51.94% | 106 | 51.21% |
Professionals | 76 | 36.89% | 79 | 38.16% |
Associates | 23 | 11.17% | 22 | 10.63% |
Total number of employees | 206 | 207 | ||
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 329 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 330 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Professional costs | 19,146 | 21,370 |
Demerger costs | — | 1,374 |
Other | 2,733 | 3,082 |
Total Other operating expenses | 21,879 | 25,826 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 331 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Financial income from Iveco Group companies: | ||
Interest income on current accounts | 38,614 | 54,593 |
Interest and other income on loans | 46,797 | 17,428 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 206,981 | 190,894 |
Other financial income | 552 | 602 |
Total Financial income from Iveco Group companies | 292,944 | 263,517 |
Financial income from third parties: | ||
Interest income on current accounts | 13,651 | 6,026 |
Interest income on deposit accounts | 18,040 | 5,061 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 144,290 | 182,438 |
Total Financial income from third parties | 175,981 | 193,525 |
Currency exchange income, net | — | 9,916 |
Total Financial income | 468,925 | 466,958 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 206,981 | 190,894 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 144,290 | 182,438 |
Income on derivative financial instruments | 351,271 | 373,332 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 332 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Financial expenses towards Iveco Group companies: | ||
Interest expense on current accounts | 129,708 | 115,281 |
Interest and other expenses on loans | 19,490 | 22,639 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 76,986 | 160,535 |
Other financial expenses | 3,439 | 679 |
Total Financial expenses from Iveco Group companies | 229,623 | 299,134 |
Financial expenses towards third parties: | ||
Interest expense on current accounts | 139 | 243 |
Interest and other expenses on bank borrowings | 53,452 | 23,379 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 264,490 | 206,070 |
Other financial expenses | 7,027 | 6,896 |
Total Financial expenses from third parties | 325,108 | 236,588 |
Currency exchange expenses, net | 4,854 | — |
Total Financial expenses | 559,585 | 535,722 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 76,986 | 160,535 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 264,490 | 206,070 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments | 341,476 | 366,605 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Federal current tax | 23,929 | 19,023 |
Deferred taxes | 520 | 5,379 |
Total Income tax benefit (expense) | 24,449 | 24,402 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 333 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Profit/(Loss) before taxes | (129,625) | (110,175) |
Weighted average Italy statutory main corporation tax rate (IRES) | 24% | 24% |
Theoretical income tax (expense) | (31,110) | (26,442) |
Tax effect of permanent differences | 6,429 | 1,268 |
Deemed Tax on Unremitted Earnings | — | 1,011 |
True-up prior year | 232 | (239) |
Total Income tax benefit (expense) | (24,449) | (24,402) |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Wages and salaries | 21,724 | 21,547 |
Defined benefit plans | 9,074 | 17,015 |
Defined contribution plans and other social security costs | 1,152 | 1,039 |
Other personnel costs | 3,288 | 5,602 |
Total personnel costs | 35,238 | 45,203 |
2024 | 2023 | |
Managers, senior professional & above | 106 | 100 |
Professionals | 79 | 78 |
Associates | 22 | 18 |
Average number of employees | 207 | 196 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 334 |
(in euro thousand) | Software externally acquired | Licences | Total |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 3,370 | 82 | 3,452 |
Additions | 6,097 | 49 | 6,146 |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 9,467 | 131 | 9,598 |
Additions | 12,695 | — | 12,695 |
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 22,162 | 131 | 22,293 |
Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses | |||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | — | 12 | 12 |
Amortisation | 864 | 26 | 890 |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 864 | 38 | 902 |
Amortisation | 2,067 | 27 | 2,094 |
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 2,931 | 65 | 2,996 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 8,603 | 93 | 8,696 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 19,231 | 66 | 19,297 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 335 |
(in euro thousand) | Right-of-use-assets | Other Assets | Total |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 1,221 | 12 | 1,233 |
Additions | 2,316 | 97 | 2,413 |
Divestitures | (103) | — | (103) |
Other changes | (18) | — | (18) |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 3,416 | 109 | 3,525 |
Additions | 1,765 | 265 | 2,030 |
Divestitures | (596) | — | (596) |
Other changes | 160 | — | 160 |
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 4,745 | 374 | 5,119 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses | |||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 384 | 1 | 385 |
Depreciation | 1,208 | 2 | 1,210 |
Divestitures | (66) | — | (66) |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 1,526 | 3 | 1,529 |
Depreciation | 1,483 | 36 | 1,519 |
Divestitures | (534) | — | (534) |
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 2,475 | 39 | 2,514 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 1,890 | 106 | 1,996 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 | 2,270 | 335 | 2,605 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Balance at beginning of year | 4,497,811 | 3,877,510 |
Contribution to Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 222,783 | 556,264 |
Result from Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 454,357 | 304,151 |
Dividend received | (197,957) | (44,847) |
Cumulative translation adjustments and other OCI movements | (62,866) | (268,215) |
Other | 111,309 | 72,948 |
Balance at end of year | 5,025,437 | 4,497,811 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 336 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | Recognised in income statement | Other movements | At 31 December 2024 |
Deferred tax assets | 11,081 | 520 | — | 11,601 |
Total Deferred tax assets | 11,081 | 520 | — | 11,601 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Recognised in income statement | Other movements | At 31 December 2023 |
Deferred tax assets | 4,691 | 5,379 | 1,011 | 11,081 |
Total Deferred tax assets | 4,691 | 5,379 | 1,011 | 11,081 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 337 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
VAT receivables | 7,375 | 21,596 |
Receivables from Group companies for consolidated Italian corporate tax | 52,572 | 34,338 |
Prepaid expenses | 9,752 | 10,670 |
Other receivables | 19,083 | 7,330 |
Total Other current assets | 88,782 | 73,934 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Current accounts | 772,842 | 730,770 |
Loans | 187,539 | 185,619 |
Total Current financial receivables | 960,381 | 916,389 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Derivative assets entered with Iveco Group companies | 51,692 | 34,510 |
Derivative assets entered with third parties | 8,308 | 24,847 |
Total Derivative assets | 60,000 | 59,357 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 338 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | Within one year | One to five years | Over five years |
Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies: | ||||
Currency risk | 1,833,554 | 1,833,260 | 294 | — |
Interest rate swap | 450,000 | 34,615 | 276,923 | 138,462 |
Commodities | 666 | 666 | — | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies | 2,284,220 | 1,868,541 | 277,217 | 138,462 |
Notional value of derivatives with third parties: | ||||
Currency risk | 739,830 | 739,830 | — | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with third parties | 739,830 | 739,830 | — | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives | 3,024,050 | 2,608,371 | 277,217 | 138,462 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Cash at banks | 2,198,673 | 1,590,991 |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 2,198,673 | 1,590,991 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 339 |
(in euro thousand) | Share capital | Treasury Shares | Capital Reserve | Legal Reserves: cumulative translation adjustment reserve/OCI | Legal Reserves: other | Retained profit/(loss) | Profit/(loss) for the year | Total |
At 1 January 2022 | 3,455 | — | 2,293,937 | (364,000) | 1,312,200 | (948,200) | (8,392) | 2,289,000 |
Appropriation of the result of the year 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | (8,392) | 8,392 | — |
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | — | (161,975) | — | — | — | (161,975) |
Share-based compensation: cost accrued in the period | — | — | 17,032 | — | — | — | — | 17,032 |
Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | 62,920 | — | 62,920 |
Legal reserve | — | — | — | — | 157,898 | (157,898) | — | — |
Result for the year 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 146,752 | 146,752 |
At 31 December 2022 | 3,455 | — | 2,310,969 | (525,975) | 1,470,098 | (1,051,570) | 146,752 | 2,353,729 |
Appropriation of the result of the year 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | 146,752 | (146,752) | — |
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | — | (268,215) | — | — | — | (268,215) |
Share-based compensation: cost accrued in the period | — | — | 18,654 | — | — | — | — | 18,654 |
Purchase of treasury shares | — | (55,022) | — | — | — | — | — | (55,022) |
Common shares issued from treasury shares for share- based compensation | — | 6,495 | (6,495) | — | — | — | — | — |
Other movements | — | — | — | 170,000 | — | (83,267) | — | 86,733 |
Legal reserve | — | — | — | — | 179,704 | (179,704) | — | — |
Result for the year 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 218,378 | 218,378 |
At 31 December 2023 | 3,455 | (48,527) | 2,323,128 | (624,190) | 1,649,802 | (1,167,789) | 218,378 | 2,354,257 |
Appropriation of the result of the year 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | 218,378 | (218,378) | — |
Dividends distributed | — | — | — | — | — | (59,408) | — | (59,408) |
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | — | (62,866) | — | — | — | (62,866) |
Share-based compensation: cost accrued in the period | — | — | 12,618 | — | — | — | — | 12,618 |
Purchase of treasury shares | — | (60,099) | — | — | — | — | — | (60,099) |
Common shares issued from treasury shares for share- based compensation | — | 45,080 | (45,080) | — | — | — | — | — |
Other movements | — | — | — | (346) | — | 165,837 | — | 165,491 |
Legal reserve | — | — | — | — | 188,471 | (188,471) | — | — |
Result for the year 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 349,181 | 349,181 |
At 31 December 2024 | 3,455 | (63,546) | 2,290,666 | (687,402) | 1,838,273 | (1,031,453) | 349,181 | 2,699,174 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 340 |
(€ million) | Company Equity | Non-controlling interests | Consolidated Equity |
At 31 December 2022 | 2,354 | 37 | 2,391 |
Dividends distributed | — | (32) | (32) |
Purchase of treasury shares | (55) | — | (55) |
Share-based compensation expense | 19 | — | 19 |
Profit/(loss) | 218 | 16 | 234 |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (268) | (2) | (270) |
Other changes | 86 | 17 | 103 |
At 31 December 2023 | 2,354 | 36 | 2,390 |
Dividends distributed | (59) | — | (59) |
Purchase of treasury shares | (60) | — | (60) |
Share-based compensation expense | 13 | — | 13 |
Profit/(loss) | 349 | 3 | 352 |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (63) | 5 | (58) |
Other changes | 165 | 26 | 191 |
At 31 December 2024 | 2,699 | 70 | 2,769 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 341 |
(number of shares) | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares outstanding | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares outstanding | Total Shares issued by Iveco Group N.V. | Less: Treasury shares | Total Iveco Group N.V. outstanding shares |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | (26,164) | 74,217,406 | 345,458,970 | (26,164) | 345,432,806 |
(Purchases)/ Sales of treasury shares | — | (6,001,715) | (6,001,715) | — | (44,445) | (44,445) | — | (6,046,160) | (6,046,160) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2023 | 271,215,400 | (6,001,715) | 265,213,685 | 74,243,570 | (70,609) | 74,172,961 | 345,458,970 | (6,072,324) | 339,386,646 |
(Purchases)/ Sales of treasury shares | — | (879,907) | (879,907) | — | (571) | (571) | — | (880,478) | (880,478) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2024 | 271,215,400 | (6,881,622) | 264,333,778 | 74,243,570 | (71,180) | 74,172,390 | 345,458,970 | (6,952,802) | 338,506,168 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 342 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 343 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Post-employment benefits | 1,427 | 1,352 |
Other provision for employees | 4,924 | 7,912 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 602 | 623 |
Total Provision for employee benefits | 6,953 | 9,887 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Present value of funded obligations | 1,427 | 1,352 |
Less: Fair value of plan assets | — | — |
Deficit/(surplus) | 1,427 | 1,352 |
Net liability/(Net asset) | 1,427 | 1,352 |
Amounts at year-end: | ||
Liabilities | 1,427 | 1,352 |
Assets | — | — |
Net liability | 1,427 | 1,352 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 344 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Present value of obligation at the beginning of the year | 1,352 | 1,243 |
Current service cost | 14 | 11 |
Interest expense | 53 | 44 |
Other remeasurements | 62 | 69 |
Total remeasurements | 62 | 69 |
Benefits paid | (50) | (70) |
Transfers from other companies | (4) | 55 |
Present value of obligation at the end of the year | 1,427 | 1,352 |
Assumptions used to determine funded status at year-end | |
At 31 December 2024 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.28 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.57 |
At 31 December 2023 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates | 4.03 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.84 |
Assumptions used to determine expense at year-end | |
At 31 December 2024 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 3.28 |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 3.28 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.57 |
At 31 December 2023 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 4.03 |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 4.03 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.84 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 345 |
(in euro thousand) | One percentage point increase | One percentage point decrease |
Effect on post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2024 | (88) | 101 |
Effect on post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 | (88) | 97 |
(in euro thousand) | Other provisions for employees | Other long-term employee benefits | Total |
At 31 December 2022 | 6,011 | 585 | 6,596 |
Provision | 9,470 | — | 9,470 |
Utilization | (7,611) | (44) | (7,655) |
Other | (9) | 71 | 62 |
Transfer from other companies | 51 | 11 | 62 |
At 31 December 2023 | 7,912 | 623 | 8,535 |
Provision | 4,938 | — | 4,938 |
Utilization | (7,123) | (95) | (7,218) |
Other | (797) | 76 | (721) |
Transfer from other companies | (6) | (2) | (8) |
At 31 December 2024 | 4,924 | 602 | 5,526 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 346 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2024 |
Non-current financial liabilities | 550,405 | 771,822 | 3,336 | 1,325,563 |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | 550,405 | 771,822 | 3,336 | 1,325,563 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2023 |
Non-current financial liabilities | 99,715 | 450,690 | — | 550,405 |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | 99,715 | 450,690 | — | 550,405 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2024 |
Current financial liabilities towards Iveco Group companies | 3,960,953 | 5,122,263 | (3,960,953) | 5,122,263 |
Current financial liabilities towards third parties | 400,729 | 10,659 | (400,729) | 10,659 |
Other payables | 1,922 | 545 | — | 2,467 |
Total Current financial liabilities | 4,363,604 | 5,133,467 | (4,361,682) | 5,135,389 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2023 |
Current financial liabilities towards Iveco Group companies | 3,916,267 | 44,686 | — | 3,960,953 |
Current financial liabilities towards third parties | 400,358 | 371 | — | 400,729 |
Other payables | 841 | 1,081 | — | 1,922 |
Total Current financial liabilities | 4,317,466 | 46,138 | — | 4,363,604 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 347 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Current accounts | 4,741,100 | 3,582,098 |
Iveco Group companies | 4,741,087 | 3,582,074 |
Third parties | 13 | 24 |
Borrowings | 391,822 | 779,584 |
Iveco Group companies | 381,176 | 378,880 |
Third parties | 10,646 | 400,704 |
Other payables | 2,467 | 1,922 |
Total Current financial liabilities | 5,135,389 | 4,363,604 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Trade payables towards Iveco Group companies | 16,658 | 11,604 |
Trade payables towards other related parties | 94 | 1,163 |
CNH | — | 293 |
Stellantis | 94 | 870 |
Trade payables towards third parties | 25,985 | 18,194 |
Total Trade payables | 42,737 | 30,961 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Derivative liabilities entered with Iveco Group companies | 8,138 | 24,125 |
Derivative liabilities entered with third parties | 53,773 | 34,661 |
Total Derivative liabilities | 61,911 | 58,786 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 348 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | Within one year | One to five years | Over five years |
Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies: | ||||
Currency risk | 719,239 | 719,239 | — | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies | 719,239 | 719,239 | — | — |
Notional value of derivatives with third parties: | ||||
Currency risk | 2,082,998 | 2,082,704 | 294 | — |
Interest rate swap | 650,000 | 34,615 | 476,923 | 138,462 |
Commodities | 666 | 666 | — | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with third parties | 2,733,664 | 2,117,985 | 477,217 | 138,462 |
Total Notional value of derivatives | 3,452,903 | 2,837,224 | 477,217 | 138,462 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2024 | At 31 December 2023 |
Current amounts payable to employees, social security, directors | 2,951 | 2,432 |
Tax payable | 45,074 | 50,531 |
Tax payable towards third parties | 258 | 8,364 |
Tax payable towards Iveco Group companies | 23,060 | 8,731 |
VAT payables towards Iveco Group companies | 20,814 | 31,726 |
Other Tax payable | 942 | 1,710 |
Other liabilities | 1,446 | 1,005 |
Total Other current liabilities | 49,471 | 53,968 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 349 |
(in euro thousand) | 2024 | 2023 |
Audit fees of the Consolidated and Company Financial Statements | 6,567 | 4,534 |
Other audit and assurance services | 719 | 82 |
Total Audit fees | 7,286 | 4,616 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2024 350 |
Other Information 351 |
Independent auditor's report 352 |
Independent auditor's report 353 |
Independent auditor's report 354 |
Independent auditor's report 355 |
Independent auditor's report 356 |
Independent auditor's report 357 |
Independent auditor's report 358 |
Independent auditor's report 359 |
Independent auditor's report 360 |
Limited assurance-report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement 361 |
Limited assurance-report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement 362 |
Limited assurance-report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement 363 |
Limited assurance-report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement 364 |