BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUDITOR ................................................................................................................................ | 2 |
LETTER FROM THE CHAIR AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ....................................................................................... | |
BOARD REPORT ................................................................................................................................................................... | |
INTRODUCTION ............................................................................................................................................................ | |
PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL AND CERTAIN OTHER INFORMATION ......................................................................... | |
OUR COMMITMENT TO SUSTAINABILITY ...................................................................................................................... | |
REPORT ON OPERATIONS ............................................................................................................................................ | |
SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA ..................................................................................................................................... | |
RISK FACTORS ......................................................................................................................................................... | |
BUSINESS OVERVIEW .............................................................................................................................................. | |
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT .............................................................................................................................. | |
HUMAN RESOURCES ................................................................................................................................................ | |
OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW ....................................................................................................................... | |
RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM ......................................................................................... | |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ..................................................................................................................................... | |
REMUNERATION REPORT ........................................................................................................................................ | |
MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS .......................................................................................................................................... | |
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS AND FINANCIAL GUIDANCE ................................................................................................. | |
IVECO GROUP CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 ............................................................. | |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT ..................................................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME .................................................................................. | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION ........................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS ....................................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY ........................................................................................... | |
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...................................................................................... | |
COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 ............................................................................................... | |
INCOME STATEMENT ................................................................................................................................................ | |
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION ...................................................................................................................... | |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ............................................................................................... | |
OTHER INFORMATION .......................................................................................................................................................... | |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT ..................................................................................................................................... |
Contents 1 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS | INDEPENDENT AUDITOR |
Executive Directors Suzanne Heywood - Chairperson | Deloitte Accountants B.V. |
Gerrit Marx - Chief Executive Officer | |
Senior Non-Executive Director | |
Lorenzo Simonelli(1)(*) | |
Non-Executive Directors | |
Tufan Erginbilgic(2)(3)(*) | |
Essimari Kairisto(1)(*) | |
Linda Knoll(2)(3) | |
Alessandro Nasi(2)(3) | |
Olof Persson(1)(*) | |
Benoît Ribadeau-Dumas(1) |
Board of Directors and Auditor 2 |
Board of Directors and Auditor 3 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 4 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 5 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 6 |
Board Report Presentation of Financial and Certain Other Information 7 |
CARBON FOOTPRINT | WORKPLACE AND PRODUCT SAFETY | LIFE CYCLE THINKING | INCLUSION AND ENGAGEMENT | |||||
• | 2040: net zero carbon emission | |||||||
Our People & Operations | • | 2030: -50% vs 2019 in absolute CO2 emissions (Scope 1 & 2) | • | 2026: -40% vs 2019 in injury frequency rate | • | 2026: 75% of industrial water recycled at Company plants worldwide | • | 2026: to maintain gender pay equity(a) across the organisation and have it certified by a third party |
• | 2026: 100% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources | |||||||
Our Products & Services | • | 2030: -38% vs 2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold vehicles(b) per vehicle/km | • | 2026: 100% of new vehicles in Europe equipped with Advanced Driver Assistance Systems ("ADAS") and additional advanced functions, such as Adaptive Cruise Control ("ACC"), ACC Stop & Go, Corrective Steering Function ("CSF"), and Lane Centering ("LC") | • | 2026: 100% of new products developed using sustainability/ recyclability design criteria | • | 2026: collaborations with 100% of key partners to improve the working conditions and work-life balance of drivers |
• | 2026: +25% vs 2021 in Net Promoter Score (IVECO Trucks) | |||||||
Our Valued Partners | • | 2026: -7% vs 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods shipped | • | 2026: 100% of dealership staff involved in safety training on our electric product portfolio | • | 2030: 100% recoverable cores from spare parts sold to be returned to the Company | • | 2026: 100% of Tier 1 suppliers involved in sustainability self- assessment |
• | 2026: -30% vs 2022 in absolute CO2 emissions generated by key supplier of purchased goods, services and capital goods | • | 2026: 15% of net sales from spare parts generated by remanufactured components | • | 2026: +100% vs 2021 in number of collaboration projects with suppliers to improve products’ sustainability performance | |||
• | 2026: +50% vs 2019 in number of students involved in educational activities, focusing on the jobs of the future |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 9 |
Targets | 2023 Results | Achievement at 31 December 2023 | |
2040: net zero carbon emissions | • | Progress towards CO2 emissions reduction targets (Scope 1, 2, and 3) in line with plan | — |
2030: -50% vs 2019 in absolute CO2 emissions (Scope 1 & 2) | • | '-19.9% vs 2019 in absolute CO2 emissions achieved at Company plants worldwide | Target in line with plan |
2026: 100% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources | • | 98% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources | Target in line with plan |
2030: -38% vs 2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold products per vehicle/km | • | '-6.1% vs 2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold products per vehicle/km | Target in line with plan |
2026: -7% vs 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods shipped | • | '-1.4% vs 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods shipped | Target in line with plan |
2030: -30%e vs 2022 in absolute CO2 emissions generated by major suppliers of purchased goods, services, and capital goods | • | '-3% vs 2022 in absolute CO2 emissions generated by major suppliers of purchased goods, services, and capital goods | Target in line with plan |
2026: -40% vs 2019 in injury frequency rate | • | -35.6% vs 2019 achieved in employee injury frequency rate | Target in line with plan |
2026: 100% of new vehicles in Europe equipped with advanced driver assistance systems ("ADAS") and additional advanced functions, such as adaptive cruise control ("ACC"), ACC Stop & Go, corrective steering function ("CSF"), and lane centring ("LC") | • | Ongoing development of Level 2 ADAS for new vehicle models | Target in line with plan |
2026: 100% of dealership staff involved in safety training on our electric product portfolio | • | 27% of dealership staff involved in safety training on our electric product portfolio | Target in line with plan |
2026: 75% of industrial water recycled at Company plants worldwide | • | 68.4% of industrial water recycled at Company plants worldwide | Target in line with plan |
2026: 100% of new products developed using sustainability/recyclability design criteria | • | New design criteria for product launches being defined with the involvement of the supply chain | Target in line with plan |
2030: 100% of recoverable cores from spare parts sold returned to the Company | • | 30% of recoverable cores from spare parts sold returned to the Company | Target in line with plan |
2026: 15% of net sales from spare parts generated by remanufactured components | • | 7.7% of net sales from spare parts generated by remanufactured components | Target in line with plan |
2026: 23% of management positions held by women | • | 24% of management positions held by women | Target already achieved in 2023 and replaced by the following new target |
2026: to maintain gender pay equity across the organisation, and have it certified by a third party | • | New target | |
2026: collaborations with 100% of key partners to improve the working conditions and work-life balance of drivers | • | 50% of key partners involved in initiatives to improve the working conditions and work-life balance of drivers | Target in line with plan |
2026: +25% vs 2021 in Net Promoter Score ("NPS") for IVECO Trucks | • | +20% vs 2021 in the NPS for IVECO Trucks | Target exceeded and made more challenging by increasing its level of ambition from +20% to +25%. |
2026: 100% of Tier 1 suppliers involved in sustainability self-assessment | • | 82% of Tier 1 suppliers involved in sustainability self-assessment through the Open-es platform | Target in line with plan |
2026: +100% vs 2021 in number of collaboration projects with suppliers to improve products’ sustainability performance | • | +33% vs 2021 in number of collaboration projects with suppliers to improve products’ sustainability performance | Target in line with plan |
2026: +50% vs 2019 in number of students involved in education activities, focusing on the jobs of the future | • | +33% vs 2019 in number of students involved in education activities | Target in line with plan |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 10 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 11 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 12 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 13 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 14 |
Position | Material Topic | Strategic Sustainability Priority |
1 | Product quality and safety | Workplace and product safety |
2 | CO2 emissions from vehicles | Carbon footprint |
3 | Human rights | Inclusion and engagement |
4 | Occupational health and safety | Workplace and product safety |
5 | Diversity, equity, and inclusion | Inclusion and engagement |
6 | Sustainable supply chain | Life cycle thinking |
7 | Dealer and customer management | Inclusion and engagement |
8 | Circular product life cycle | Life cycle thinking |
9 | CO2 emissions from logistics | Carbon footprint |
10 | Employee development and training | Inclusion and engagement |
11 | CO2 emissions from operations | Carbon footprint |
12 | Responsible management of natural resources | Life cycle thinking |
13 | Digitalisation and connectivity | Workplace and product safety |
14 | Local communities | Inclusion and engagement |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 15 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 16 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Plants (no.) | 22 | 23 | 25 |
Direct emissions (Scope 1) (tons) | 59,673 | 60,712 | 66,229 |
Indirect emissions (Scope 2) – market-based (tons) | 38,839 | 41,024 | 46,851 |
Indirect emissions (Scope 2) – location-based (tons) | 128,485 | 132,064 | 145,537 |
Total CO2 emissionsb - market based (tons) | 98,512 | 101,736 | 113,080 |
Direct and indirect CO2 emissions per production unit (tons of CO2/hour of productionc) | 0.00279 | 0.00306 | 0.00348 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 17 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 18 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Plants (no) | 22 | 23 | 24 |
Volatile organic compounds ("VOC") emissions (g/m2) | 30.1 | 33.7 | 39.6 |
Water recycled (%) | 64.5 | 60.1 | 55.3 |
Industrial water recycled (%) | 68.4 | 64.1 | 59.6 |
Water withdrawals (m3 per hour of productiona) | 0.094 | 0.103 | 0.108 |
Waste generated (kg per hour of productiona) | 2.45 | 2.49 | 2.54 |
Hazardous waste generated (kg per hour of productiona) | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.24 |
Waste recovered (%) | 97.5 | 96.7 | 96.5 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 19 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Injury frequency ratea (injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 1.775 | 2.424 | 2.297 |
Employee injury frequency rateb (injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 1.738 | 2.364 | 2.402 |
Rate of high-consequence work related injuries among employeesc (high-consequence work-related injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked, excluding fatalities) | 0.017 | — | — |
Rate of recordable work-related injuries among employeesd (recordable work-related injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 1.460 | 2.199 | 1.832 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 20 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 21 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 22 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 23 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 24 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 25 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 26 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 27 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 28 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 29 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 30 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 31 |
METRICS | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Plants in scope | 22 | 23 | 25 |
Direct energy consumption from renewable sources (GJ) | 18,951 | 1,256 | 83 |
Direct energy consumption from non-renewable sources (GJ) | 1,022,312 | 1,043,148 | 1,137,398 |
Total direct energy consumption (GJ) | 1,041,263 | 1,044,404 | 1,137,481 |
Total indirect energy consumption from renewable sources (GJ) | 1,343,164 | 1,340,289 | 1,381,882 |
Total indirect energy consumption from non-renewable sources (GJ) | 648,302 | 667,348 | 730,583 |
Total indirect energy consumption (GJ) | 1,991,466 | 2,007,637 | 2,112,465 |
Total energy consumption (GJ) | 3,032,729 | 3,052,041 | 3,249,946 |
Direct CO2 emissions (Scope 1) (tons) | 59,673 | 60,712 | 66,229 |
Indirect CO2 emissions (Scope 2 – market-based) (tons) | 38,839 | 41,024 | 46,851 |
Indirect CO2 emissions (Scope 2 – location-based) (tons) | 128,485 | 132,064 | 145,537 |
Total CO2 emissions (Scope 1 & 2 – market-based) (tons)(a) | 98,512 | 101,736 | 113,080 |
CO2 emissions from the use of sold vehicles per vehicle/km (Scope 3) (grammes per vehicle/km) | 651 | 681 | Not available |
TARGETS | REFERENCE PERIOD | 2023 RESULTS |
'-50% vs.2019 in absolute CO2 emissions (Scope 1 & 2) | 2030 | -19.9% |
100% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources (a) | 2026 | 98% |
'-38% vs.2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold vehicles(b) per vehicle/km | 2030 | -6.1% |
'-7% vs. 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods transported (including spare parts) | 2026 | -1.4% |
'-30% vs. 2022 in absolute CO2 emissions generated by major suppliers of purchased goods, services and capital goods(c) | 2030 | -3.0% |
(a) Target revised and made more challenging by bringing forward its deadline from 2030 to 2026. | ||
(b) The target refers to vehicles manufactured in Europe. | ||
(c) Target revised and made more challenging by increasing its level of ambition from -20% to -30%. |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 32 |
THEMATIC AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURES | REFERENCE |
Governance Disclose the organisation’s governance around climate-related risks and opportunities. | a) Describe the board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance /Board Committees: ESG Committee |
b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
Strategy Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning where such information is material. | a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short, medium, and long term. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risks Factors; Industry Overview; Risk Management and Internal Control System |
b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risks Factors; Industry Overview; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate- related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risks Factors; Industry Overview; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Risk Management Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks. | a) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System |
b) Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organisation’s overall risk management | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Metrics & targets Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related risks and opportunities where such information is material. | a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management process. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability |
b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the related risks. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and performance against targets. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 33 |
Topic | Subtopic | Included (yes/no) | Reference |
Business model | Yes | Business Overview; Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/ Ethics and Culture | |
Relevant social and personnel matters (e.g., HR, safety etc.) | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; | |
Relevant environmental matters (e.g., climate-related impacts) | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
Relevant matters with respect for human rights (e.g., labour protection) | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; | |
Relevant matters with respect to anti-corruption and bribery | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Ethics and Culture | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; | |
Insight into diversity (executive board and the supervisory board) | A description of the policies pursued. | Yes | Corporate Governance/Diversity, Equity and Inclusion |
Diversity targets | Yes | Corporate Governance/Diversity, Equity and Inclusion | |
Description of how the policy is implemented. | Yes | Corporate Governance/Diversity, Equity and Inclusion | |
Results of the diversity policy. | Yes | Corporate Governance/Diversity, Equity and Inclusion |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 34 |
SASB INDEX | ||||
TOPIC | SASB CODE | METRIC | UNIT OF MEASURE | RESPONSE COMMENT |
Activity | RT-IG-000.A | Number of units produced by product category | Number | Commercial Vehicles: 168,890 Powertrain: 806,433 Buses: 6,049 Specialty Vehicles: 2,283 |
RT-IG-000.B | Number of employees | Number | 36,037 | |
Energy Management | RT-IG-130a.1 | (1) total energy consumed | Gigajoules (GJ) | 3,032,729 |
(2) percentage of grid electricity | % | 43.300 | ||
(3) percentage of renewable | % | 44.900 | ||
Employee Health and Safety | RT-IG-320a.1 | (1) total recordable incident rate (TRIR)(a) | Rate | 0.302 |
(2) fatality rate(b) | Rate | — | ||
(3) near miss frequency rate (NMFR)(c) | Rate | 2.520 | ||
Fuel Economy & Emissions in Use- Phase | RT-IG-410a.1 | Sales-weighted fleet fuel efficiency for medium- and heavy-duty vehicles | Gallons per 1,000 ton-miles | (d) |
RT-IG-410a.2 | Sales-weighted fuel efficiency for non-road equipment | Gallons per hour | N/A | |
RT-IG-410a.3 | Sales-weighted fuel efficiency for stationary generators | Watts per gallon | N/A | |
RT-IG-410a.4 | Sales-weighted emissions of: | |||
(1) nitrogen oxides (NOx) and | — | |||
(2) particulate matter (PM) for: | — | |||
(I) marine diesel engines, | N/A | |||
(II) locomotive diesel engines, | N/A | |||
(III) on-road medium- and heavy-duty engines, and | N/A | |||
(IV) other non-road diesel engines | Grams per kilowatt-hour | N/A | ||
Materials Sourcing | RT-IG-440a.1 | Description of the management of risks associated with the use of critical materials | N/A | (e) |
Remanufacturing Design & Services | RT-IG-440b.1 | Revenue from remanufactured products and remanufacturing services | €million | 119.700 |
(a) The total recordable incident rate is the number of recordable work-related injuries and illnesses divided by the number of hours worked, multiplied by 200,000. | ||||
(b) The fatality rate is the number of work-related fatalities divided by the number of hours worked, multiplied by 200,000. | ||||
(c) The near miss frequency rate is the number of work-related near misses divided by the number of hours worked, multiplied by 200,000. | ||||
(d) The metric used for evaluating the emission in the use-phase is CO2 emissions per vehicle per km (see Metrics and Targets in Climate-Related Disclosures section). | ||||
(e) The Company’s products are highly complex, typically containing thousands of parts that come from many different direct suppliers within the Company’s vast global supply network. This means that the Company must rely on its direct suppliers to work with their upstream supply chain to detect the presence and evaluate the origin of any critical substances contained. | ||||
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 35 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 36 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021(*) | 2020(*) | 2019(*) | |
Net revenues | 16,213 | 14,357 | 12,651 | 10,411 | 11,948 | |
EBIT | 837 | 466 | 295 | (376) | n.a. | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 387 | 260 | 180 | (488) | 175 | |
Profit/(loss) | 234 | 159 | 76 | (372) | 101 | |
Attributable to: | ||||||
Owners of the parent | 218 | 147 | 52 | (408) | 84 | |
Non-controlling interests | 16 | 12 | 24 | 36 | 17 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per common share (€)(1) | 0.81 | 0.54 | 0.19 | (1.50) | 0.31 | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per common share (€)(1) | 0.80 | 0.54 | 0.19 | (1.50) | 0.31 | |
Investments in tangible and intangible assets | 970 | 777 | 563 | 401 | 492 | |
of which: capitalized R&D costs | 489 | 390 | 271 | 178 | 177 | |
R&D expenditure(2) | 888 | 634 | 509 | 393 | 441 | |
Total Assets | 18,385 | 16,013 | 16,560 | 15,631 | 15,904 | |
Total Equity | 2,390 | 2,391 | 2,311 | 2,336 | 2,718 | |
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 2,354 | 2,354 | 2,289 | 2,268 | 2,680 |
Board Report Selected Financial Data 37 |
Board Report Risk Factors 38 |
Board Report Risk Factors 39 |
Board Report Risk Factors 40 |
Board Report Risk Factors 41 |
Board Report Risk Factors 42 |
Board Report Risk Factors 43 |
Board Report Risk Factors 44 |
Board Report Risk Factors 45 |
Board Report Risk Factors 46 |
Board Report Risk Factors 47 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 13,778 | 12,100 |
Powertrain | 4,258 | 3,960 |
Eliminations and Other | (2,159) | (1,895) |
Total of Industrial Activities | 15,877 | 14,165 |
Financial Services | 494 | 281 |
Eliminations and Other | (158) | (89) |
Total for the Group | 16,213 | 14,357 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 |
Europe | 12,383 | 10,316 |
South America | 1,442 | 1,853 |
North America | 341 | 322 |
Rest of World | 2,047 | 1,866 |
Total | 16,213 | 14,357 |
Board Report Business Overview 48 |
Board Report Business Overview 49 |
Board Report Business Overview 50 |
Board Report Business Overview 51 |
Board Report Business Overview 52 |
Board Report Business Overview 53 |
Board Report Business Overview 54 |
Board Report Business Overview 55 |
Board Report Business Overview 56 |
Board Report Business Overview 57 |
Location | Primary Functions | Approximate Covered Area (Sqm/000) |
Italy | ||
Brescia | Medium vehicles, cabs, chassis; R&D centre | 276 |
Brescia | Firefighting vehicles; R&D centre | 25 |
Bolzano | Defense vehicles; R&D centre | 83 |
Foggia | Engines; drive shafts; R&D centre | 151 |
Foggia | Buses | 5 |
Piacenza | Quarry and construction vehicles; R&D centre | 64 |
Suzzara | Light vehicles; R&D centre | 170 |
Torino | Transmissions and axles | 222 |
Torino | Engines | 142 |
Torino | R&D centre (Commercial and Specialty Vehicles) | 41 |
Torino | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 28 |
Torino | Powertrain generation | 18 |
Board Report Business Overview 58 |
Location | Primary Functions | Approximate Covered Area (Sqm/000) |
France | ||
Annonay | Buses (Coaches & City); R&D centre | 114 |
Bourbon Lancy | Engines; R&D centre | 107 |
Fourchambault | Engines (remanufacturing) | 24 |
Rorthais | Buses (City); R&D centre | 34 |
Venissieux | R&D centre (Buses) | 14 |
Brazil | ||
Sete Lagoas | Heavy, medium and light vehicles; R&D centre | 170 |
Sete Lagoas | Defense vehicles R&D centre | 19 |
Sete Lagoas | Engines; R&D centre | 22 |
Germany | ||
Ulm | R&D centre (Commercial and Specialty Vehicles) | 45 |
Ulm | Firefighting vehicles; R&D centre | 35 |
Ulm | Electric and hydrogen-powered heavy-duty trucks; R&D centre | 25 |
China | ||
Chongqing | Engine; R&D centre | 76 |
Chongqing | ATS plant | 4 |
Shanghai | R&D centre (Powertrain) | — |
Argentina | ||
Cordoba | (Medium/Heavy) Trucks and buses; R&D centre | 58 |
Cordoba | Engines | 32 |
Spain | ||
Madrid | Heavy vehicles; R&D centre | 134 |
Valladolid | Light vehicles, heavy cab components | 115 |
United Kingdom | ||
Coventry | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 1 |
Nuneaton | R&D centre (Defence) | — |
Shoream-by-Sea | R&D centre (Powertrain) | — |
Others | ||
Vysoke Myto (Czech Republic) | Buses (City & Intercity); R&D centre | 126 |
Arbon (Switzerland) | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 6 |
Burr Ridge (United States) | R&D centre (Powertrain) | 8 |
Board Report Business Overview 59 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 696 | 462 |
Powertrain | 192 | 172 |
Eliminations and Other | — | — |
Total of Industrial Activities | 888 | 634 |
Financial Services | — | — |
Eliminations | — | — |
Total for the Group | 888 | 634 |
Board Report Research and Development 60 |
(number) | 2023 | 2022 |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 27,121 | 26,718 |
Powertrain | 8,167 | 8,198 |
Other Activities | 222 | 207 |
Total of Industrial Activities | 35,510 | 35,123 |
Financial Services | 527 | 488 |
Total | 36,037 | 35,611 |
(number) | 2023 | 2022 |
Europe | 31,012 | 29,914 |
North America | 84 | 74 |
South America | 3,854 | 4,432 |
Rest of World | 1,087 | 1,191 |
Total | 36,037 | 35,611 |
Board Report Human Resources 61 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 62 |
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||
Net Revenues | 15,877 | 494 | (158) | (2) | 16,213 | 14,165 | 281 | (89) | (2) | 14,357 | |||||
Cost of sales | 13,376 | 295 | (158) | (3) | 13,513 | 12,339 | 139 | (89) | (3) | 12,389 | |||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 940 | 86 | — | 1,026 | 871 | 65 | — | 936 | |||||||
Research and development costs | 626 | — | — | 626 | 473 | — | — | 473 | |||||||
Result from investments | (5) | 19 | — | 14 | (20) | 15 | — | (5) | |||||||
Gains/(losses) on the disposal of investments | — | — | — | — | 33 | — | — | 33 | |||||||
Restructuring costs | 35 | — | — | 35 | 15 | — | — | 15 | |||||||
Other income/(expenses) | (194) | 4 | — | (190) | (104) | (2) | — | (106) | |||||||
EBIT | 701 | 136 | — | 837 | 376 | 90 | — | 466 | |||||||
Financial income/ (expenses) | (450) | — | — | (450) | (206) | — | — | (206) | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR BEFORE TAXES | 251 | 136 | — | 387 | 170 | 90 | — | 260 | |||||||
Income tax (expense) benefit | (116) | (37) | — | (153) | (81) | (20) | — | (101) | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 135 | 99 | — | 234 | 89 | 70 | — | 159 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 63 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Profit (loss)/before taxes | 387 | 260 | |
Income tax (expense) benefit | (153) | (101) | |
Effective tax rate | 39.5% | 38.8% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 64 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Profit/(loss) | 234 | 159 | |
Adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit (a) | 103 | 61 | |
Adjustments impacting Income tax (expense) benefit (b) | 15 | 5 | |
Adjusted net Profit/(loss) | 352 | 225 | |
Adjusted net Profit/(loss) attributable to Iveco Group N.V. | 336 | 213 | |
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted (million) | 273 | 272 | |
Adjusted diluted EPS (€) | 1.23 | 0.78 | |
Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit | 387 | 260 | |
Adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit (a) | 103 | 61 | |
Adjusted Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit (A) | 490 | 321 | |
Income tax (expense) benefit | (153) | (101) | |
Adjustments impacting income tax (expense) benefit (b) | 15 | 5 | |
Adjusted Income tax (expense) benefit (B) | (138) | (96) | |
Adjusted Effective Tax Rate (Adjusted ETR) (C=A/B) | 28% | 30% | |
a) Adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit | |||
Restructuring costs | 35 | 15 | |
Spin-off costs | 12 | 30 | |
Impacts from Russia and Ukraine conflict | (8) | 44 | |
Acquisition of full ownership of Nikola Iveco Europe GmbH | 43 | — | |
Costs related to certain claims arising from the EU Commission’s 2016 antitrust settlement and FPT emissions investigation closure | 19 | — | |
Asset disposal in Australia | — | (52) | |
Gain on the final step of Chinese joint ventures' restructuring | — | (36) | |
Impairment of certain R&D costs and other assets due to technological transition | — | 40 | |
Impairment of certain assets held for sale | — | 4 | |
First-time adoption of hyperinflationary accounting in Türkiye | — | 14 | |
Other | 2 | 2 | |
Total | 103 | 61 | |
b) Adjustments impacting income tax (expense) benefit | |||
Tax effect of adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit | (26) | 1 | |
Valuation allowance on Argentinian deferred tax assets | 41 | — | |
Valuation allowance on Russian deferred tax assets | — | 4 | |
Total | 15 | 5 | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 65 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2023 | 2022 | % Change | ||
Net Revenues: | |||||
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 13,778 | 12,100 | 13.9 | ||
Powertrain | 4,258 | 3,960 | 7.5 | ||
Eliminations and other | (2,159) | (1,895) | — | ||
Total Net revenues of Industrial Activities | 15,877 | 14,165 | 12.1 | ||
Financial Services | 494 | 281 | 75.8 | ||
Eliminations and other | (158) | (89) | — | ||
Total Net revenues | 16,213 | 14,357 | 12.9 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2023 | 2022 | Change | 2023 Adj. EBIT Margin | 2022 Adj. EBIT Margin | ||||
Adjusted EBIT: | |||||||||
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 773 | 415 | 358 | 5.6% | 3.4% | ||||
Powertrain | 252 | 187 | 65 | 5.9% | 4.7% | ||||
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | (207) | (178) | (29) | —% | —% | ||||
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 818 | 424 | 394 | 5.2% | 3.0% | ||||
Financial Services | 122 | 103 | 19 | 24.7% | 36.7% | ||||
Eliminations and Other | — | — | — | —% | —% | ||||
Total Adjusted EBIT | 940 | 527 | 413 | 5.8% | 3.7% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 66 |
2023 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | Powertrain | Unallocated items, eliminations and other | Total Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Eliminations | Total | ||||||
EBIT | 749 | 241 | (289) | 701 | 136 | — | 837 | ||||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||
Restructuring costs | 24 | 11 | — | 35 | — | — | 35 | ||||||
Other discrete items(1) | — | — | 82 | 82 | (14) | — | 68 | ||||||
Adjusted EBIT | 773 | 252 | (207) | 818 | 122 | — | 940 | ||||||
2022 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | Powertrain | Unallocated items, eliminations and other | Total Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Eliminations | Total | ||||||
EBIT | 373 | 186 | (183) | 376 | 90 | — | 466 | ||||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||
Restructuring costs | 7 | 1 | 7 | 15 | — | — | 15 | ||||||
Other discrete items(1) | 35 | — | (2) | 33 | 13 | — | 46 | ||||||
Adjusted EBIT | 415 | 187 | (178) | 424 | 103 | — | 527 | ||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 67 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2023 | 2022 | % Change | ||
Europe | 10,956 | 9,087 | 20.6 | ||
South America | 1,214 | 1,625 | -25.3 | ||
North America | 131 | 122 | 7.4 | ||
Rest of World | 1,477 | 1,266 | 16.7 | ||
Total | 13,778 | 12,100 | 13.9 |
(units in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | % Change | ||
France | 24.1 | 24.6 | -2.0 | ||
Germany & Switzerland | 20.3 | 18.7 | 8.6 | ||
U.K. | 12.1 | 10.1 | 19.8 | ||
Italy | 33.2 | 31.9 | 4.1 | ||
Iberia (Spain & Portugal) | 17.0 | 13.2 | 28.8 | ||
Rest of Europe | 33.0 | 30.5 | 8.2 | ||
Europe | 139.7 | 129.0 | 8.3 | ||
South America | 17.4 | 26.5 | -34.3 | ||
Rest of World | 20.7 | 20.4 | 1.5 | ||
Total Sales | 177.8 | 175.9 | 1.1 |
(units in thousands) | 2023 | 2022 | % Change | ||
Medium & Heavy | 57.2 | 56.1 | 2.0 | ||
Light | 103.7 | 104.6 | -0.9 | ||
Buses | 12.4 | 11.6 | 6.9 | ||
Specialty vehicles(*) | 4.5 | 3.6 | 25.0 | ||
Total | 177.8 | 175.9 | 1.1 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 68 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2023 | 2022 | Change | ||
Net revenues | 494 | 281 | 76% | ||
Adjusted EBIT | 122 | 103 | 19 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 69 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||
ASSETS | |||||||||||||||
Intangible assets | 1,824 | 17 | — | 1,841 | 1,496 | 15 | — | 1,511 | |||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 3,184 | 2 | — | 3,186 | 3,096 | 1 | — | 3,097 | |||||||
Investments and other non-current financial assets: | 49 | 161 | — | 210 | 84 | 153 | — | 237 | |||||||
18 | 148 | — | 166 | 10 | 140 | — | 150 | ||||||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 15 | — | — | 15 | 62 | — | — | 62 | |||||||
Other investments and financial assets | 16 | 13 | — | 29 | 12 | 13 | — | 25 | |||||||
Leased assets | 16 | 59 | — | 75 | 19 | 51 | — | 70 | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | 588 | 71 | (1) | (6) | 658 | 622 | 78 | — | 700 | ||||||
Total Non-current assets | 5,661 | 310 | (1) | 5,970 | 5,317 | 298 | — | 5,615 | |||||||
Inventories | 2,864 | 4 | — | 2,868 | 2,838 | — | — | 2,838 | |||||||
Trade receivables | 317 | 33 | (24) | (3) | 326 | 334 | 18 | (11) | (3) | 341 | |||||
Receivables from financing activities | 1,041 | 6,183 | (1,422) | (3) | 5,802 | 772 | 4,758 | (1,152) | (3) | 4,378 | |||||
Current tax receivables | 167 | 4 | (29) | (4) | 142 | 120 | 5 | (30) | (4) | 95 | |||||
Other current receivables and financial assets | 245 | 140 | (22) | (2) | 363 | 267 | 92 | (20) | (2) | 339 | |||||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | 109 | 21 | — | 130 | 58 | 10 | — | 68 | |||||||
Derivative assets | 30 | 1 | (4) | (5) | 27 | 51 | 2 | (3) | (5) | 50 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,447 | 251 | — | 2,698 | 2,100 | 188 | — | 2,288 | |||||||
Total Current assets | 7,220 | 6,637 | (1,501) | 12,356 | 6,540 | 5,073 | (1,216) | 10,397 | |||||||
Assets held for sale | 59 | — | — | 59 | 1 | — | — | 1 | |||||||
TOTAL ASSETS | 12,940 | 6,947 | (1,502) | 18,385 | 11,858 | 5,371 | (1,216) | 16,013 | |||||||
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||||||||||||||
Total Equity | 1,548 | 842 | — | 2,390 | 1,623 | 768 | — | 2,391 | |||||||
Provisions: | 2,265 | 115 | — | 2,380 | 2,000 | 108 | — | 2,108 | |||||||
Employee benefits | 528 | 16 | — | 544 | 495 | 15 | — | 510 | |||||||
Other provisions | 1,737 | 99 | — | 1,836 | 1,505 | 93 | — | 1,598 | |||||||
Debt: | 1,624 | 5,898 | (1,422) | (3) | 6,100 | 1,173 | 4,412 | (1,152) | (3) | 4,433 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | — | 3,860 | — | 3,860 | — | 3,149 | — | 3,149 | |||||||
Other debt | 1,624 | 2,038 | (1,422) | (3) | 2,240 | 1,173 | 1,263 | (1,152) | (3) | 1,284 | |||||
Derivative liabilities | 42 | 3 | (4) | (5) | 41 | 47 | 2 | (3) | (5) | 46 | |||||
Trade payables | 3,918 | 34 | (25) | (3) | 3,927 | 3,660 | 32 | (2) | (3) | 3,690 | |||||
Tax liabilities | 122 | 27 | (29) | (4) | 120 | 113 | 22 | (28) | (4) | 107 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 29 | — | (1) | (6) | 28 | 25 | — | — | 25 | ||||||
Other current liabilities | 3,333 | 28 | (21) | (2) | 3,340 | 3,217 | 27 | (31) | (2) | 3,213 | |||||
Liabilities held for sale | 59 | — | — | 59 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Total Liabilities | 11,392 | 6,105 | (1,502) | 15,995 | 10,235 | 4,603 | (1,216) | 13,622 | |||||||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 12,940 | 6,947 | (1,502) | 18,385 | 11,858 | 5,371 | (1,216) | 16,013 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 70 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 71 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities (1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities (1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | ||||||
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF YEAR | 2,100 | 188 | — | 2,288 | 726 | 171 | — | 897 | ||||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | ||||||||||||||
Profit/(loss) | 135 | 99 | — | 234 | 89 | 70 | — | 159 | ||||||
Amortization and depreciation (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) | 596 | 3 | — | 599 | 558 | 2 | — | 560 | ||||||
(Gains)/losses on disposal of non-current assets (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments) | (10) | — | — | (10) | (96) | — | — | (96) | ||||||
Other non-cash items | 5 | (31) | — | (26) | 7 | 11 | — | 18 | ||||||
Dividends received | 55 | — | (41) | (2) | 14 | 75 | — | (71) | (2) | 4 | ||||
Change in provisions | 264 | 6 | — | 270 | 264 | 13 | — | 277 | ||||||
Change in deferred income taxes | 23 | 7 | — | 30 | (9) | (2) | — | (11) | ||||||
Change in items due to buy- back commitments(a) | (29) | (4) | — | (33) | 5 | 13 | — | 18 | ||||||
Change in operating lease items(b) | (5) | (26) | — | (31) | — | (29) | — | (29) | ||||||
Change in working capital | 353 | (64) | — | 289 | 505 | 2 | — | 507 | ||||||
TOTAL | 1,387 | (10) | (41) | 1,336 | 1,398 | 80 | (71) | 1,407 | ||||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||||||||||||||
Investments in: | ||||||||||||||
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) | (967) | (3) | — | (970) | (775) | (2) | — | (777) | ||||||
Consolidated subsidiaries and other equity investments | (27) | — | 6 | (3) | (21) | (42) | — | 12 | (3) | (30) | ||||
Proceeds from the sale of non- current assets (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments) | 17 | — | — | 17 | 75 | — | — | 75 | ||||||
Change in receivables from financing activities | (20) | (1,384) | — | (1,404) | 50 | (1,370) | — | (1,320) | ||||||
Change in other current financial assets | (19) | — | — | (19) | 29 | — | — | 29 | ||||||
Other changes | (159) | 332 | — | 173 | 237 | 446 | — | 683 | ||||||
TOTAL | (1,175) | (1,055) | 6 | (2,224) | (426) | (926) | 12 | (1,340) | ||||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | ||||||||||||||
Change in debt and derivative assets/liabilities | 381 | 1,163 | — | 1,544 | 424 | 922 | — | 1,346 | ||||||
Capital increase | — | 6 | (6) | (3) | — | — | 12 | (12) | (3) | — | ||||
Dividends paid | — | (41) | 41 | (4) | — | (1) | (71) | 71 | (4) | (1) | ||||
Purchase of treasury shares | (55) | — | — | (55) | — | — | — | — | ||||||
TOTAL | 326 | 1,128 | 35 | 1,489 | 423 | 863 | 59 | 1,345 | ||||||
Translation exchange differences | (191) | — | — | (191) | (21) | — | — | (21) | ||||||
TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 347 | 63 | — | 410 | 1,374 | 17 | — | 1,391 | ||||||
2,447 | 251 | — | 2,698 | 2,100 | 188 | — | 2,288 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 72 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 2,698 | 2,288 | |
Undrawn committed facilities | 2,000 | 2,000 | |
Other current financial assets(1) | 43 | 26 | |
Financial receivables from CNH Industrial(2) | 7 | 50 | |
Total Available liquidity | 4,748 | 4,364 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 73 |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 281 | 198 | |
Powertrain | 124 | 121 | |
Total Industrial Activities investments in tangible assets | 405 | 319 | |
Industrial Activities investments in intangible assets | 562 | 456 | |
Total Industrial Activities capital expenditures | 967 | 775 | |
Financial Services investments in tangible assets | — | — | |
Financial Services investments in intangible assets | 3 | 2 | |
Total Capital expenditures | 970 | 777 | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 74 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | |||||
Total Debt | 6,100 | 1,624 | 5,898 | 4,433 | 1,173 | 4,412 | |||||
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | |||||
Third party (debt) | (5,768) | (1,191) | (4,577) | (4,156) | (739) | (3,417) | |||||
Intersegment notes (payable)(1) | — | (431) | (991) | — | (432) | (720) | |||||
(Debt) payable to CNH Industrial (2) | (332) | (2) | (330) | (277) | (2) | (275) | |||||
Total (Debt) | (6,100) | (1,624) | (5,898) | (4,433) | (1,173) | (4,412) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,698 | 2,447 | 251 | 2,288 | 2,100 | 188 | |||||
Intersegment financial receivables(1) | — | 991 | 431 | — | 720 | 432 | |||||
Financial receivables from CNH Industrial(3) | 133 | 7 | 126 | 146 | 50 | 96 | |||||
Other current financial assets(4) | 43 | 43 | — | 26 | 26 | — | |||||
Derivative assets(5) | 27 | 30 | 1 | 50 | 51 | 2 | |||||
Derivative (liabilities)(5) | (41) | (42) | (3) | (46) | (47) | (2) | |||||
Net Cash (Debt)(6) | (3,240) | 1,852 | (5,092) | (1,969) | 1,727 | (3,696) | |||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 75 |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities at beginning of period | 1,727 | 1,063 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 818 | 424 | |
Depreciation and amortization | 596 | 558 | |
Depreciation of assets under operating leases and assets sold with buy-back commitments | 234 | 221 | |
Cash interest and taxes | (226) | (150) | |
Changes in provisions and similar(1) | (388) | (160) | |
Change in working capital | 353 | 505 | |
Operating cash flow of Industrial Activities | 1,387 | 1,398 | |
Investments in property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets(2) | (967) | (775) | |
Other changes | (8) | 67 | |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities | 412 | 690 | |
Capital increases, dividends and share buy-backs | (55) | — | |
Currency translation differences and other | (232) | (26) | |
Change in Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities | 125 | 664 | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities at end of period | 1,852 | 1,727 | |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net cash provided by (used in) Operating Activities | 1,336 | 1,407 | |
Less: Cash flows from Operating Activities of Financial Services net of eliminations | 51 | (9) | |
Operating cash flow of Industrial Activities | 1,387 | 1,398 | |
Investments in property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets of Industrial Activities | (967) | (775) | |
Other changes(1) | (8) | 67 | |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities | 412 | 690 | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 76 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 77 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 78 |
(€ million) | Total | Less than one year | One to three years | Three to five years | After five years |
Debt obligations(1) | |||||
Borrowings from banks | 1,631 | 196 | 1,074 | 147 | 214 |
Asset-backed financing | 3,860 | 3,282 | 578 | — | — |
Other debt | 413 | 408 | 5 | — | — |
Undiscounted lease payments | 227 | 63 | 75 | 34 | 55 |
Purchase obligations | 1,099 | 545 | 504 | 48 | 2 |
Total | 7,230 | 4,494 | 2,236 | 229 | 271 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 |
Debt reflected in the consolidated balance sheet | 6,100 |
Less: | |
Lease liabilities | (196) |
Total Debt obligations | 5,904 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 79 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 86 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 87 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 88 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 89 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 90 |
Heywood | Marx | Erginbilgic | Kairisto | Knoll | Nasi | Persson | Simonelli | ||
Attendance | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 91 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 92 |
Committee member | Kairisto | Persson | Ribadeau-Dumas* | Simonelli |
Attendance | 6/6 | 6/6 | 6/6 | 6/6 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 93 |
Committee member | Nasi | Erginbilgic | Knoll |
Attendance | 6/6 | 6/6 | 6/6 |
Committee member | Knoll | Erginbilgic | Nasi |
Attendance | 6/6 | 6/6 | 6/6 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 94 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 95 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 96 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 97 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 98 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 99 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 100 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 101 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 102 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 103 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 104 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 105 |
Stakeholder Concerns | Iveco Group Response and Changes Going Forward |
Many stakeholders noted the perceived lack of disclosure on the Short-Term Incentive Plan (“STIP”), particularly the ex-post target disclosure to assess link between remuneration and performance. | We understand our stakeholders’ concerns that the actual outcome for each of the STI measure should be disclosed as this helps investors understand pay-for-performance clearly. Given that the cash conversion metric was weighted 35%, the lack of disclosure prevented shareholders on being able to establish a link between the executive’s achievement and the actual payout on a major performance measure. |
Nonetheless, the STIP disclosure overall provides extensive details on the metrics selected, how those are defined, measured, and weighted, the range of performance goals and how linked to pay opportunity at threshold, target and outstanding results, as well as the % of target bonus earned. | |
For the 2023 disclosure, the business context has been expanded now providing additional explanation on the relevance of the metrics selected to the company’s strategy and how results were achieved. | |
To further transparency, this year’s report shows the performance % achieved with the payout factor achieved to see the payout scale. Additionally, the % of maximum bonus earned has been included to provide additional perspective on the actual pay vs performance realised. | |
See the full disclosure in the STIP section regarding “Background on 2023 Company Bonus Plan ("CBP") results” | |
The cash conversion ratio metric was not readily understood. | We understand our stakeholders’ concerns that the metric did not clearly define how it assesses company and executive performance. During our engagement we explained that cash conversion ratio was important to measure Iveco Group’s efficiency of how much cash flow is generated compared to the accounting profit. Please note that a cash generation and management metric remains an important priority for the Industrial Activities of the Company to fund investments for growth, repay debt and provide dividend returns. |
To improve transparency on cash-based measures, the 2023 STIP has changed the cash related metric from a cash conversion ratio to the absolute Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities. The aim is to simplify the measurement with the aim to provide more direct line of sight to focus on. | |
Several stakeholders perceived that there was inadequate stretch on target setting in particular on the cash conversion ratio metric and the ESG metric for gender diversity among managerial ranks. | We acknowledge that some shareholders may consider target stringency could be enhanced to ensure targets set are sufficiently challenging. |
We want to make yourselves aware that each year and throughout the year, scenario analyses are done to set rigorous targets for each metric and to monitor the level of difficulty to achieve. In this year’s report, additional clarity on the business context for each of the metrics has been provided under the STIP section with the aim to provide the perspective needed to understand the rigor applied to set challenging 2023 targets. | |
For the cash metric, target setting is done within the context of the expected cash needs consistent with the annual operating plan to grow the businesses and is not necessarily linear year-over-year. | |
For gender diversity among managerial ranks, this metric is embedded in our company values and long-term business strategy. This ESG metric is strategic for the value creation that can be reaped when expanding viewpoints that generate new ideas and enhance decision making. Targets are set with robust external benchmarking inputs. The starting point for representation of females in management in Iveco Group, not unlike other industrial companies, is low, and incremental gains are expected in the short-term while the gender gap is filled in with external hiring and development pipelines, in particular for STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) related roles. | |
The 2023 STI goal was aggressively set to meet the 2026 Strategic Business Plan goal of 23% females in management ranks three years earlier. The challenging goal was exceeded. | |
Stakeholders were concerned on the excessive dilution impact of all equity award programs: performance awards (“PSUs”) and non-performance awards (“RSUs”). | We understand shareholder concerns that excessive dilution risks adverse impacts on shareholder interests. |
The dilution impact should be kept in perspective that the Company has new Iveco Group awards and prior CNH Industrial legacy (“Legacy”) awards of which the latter were an obligation that transferred to Iveco Group at time of Demerger and which were disclosed in the Demerger prospectus. | |
The high number of Legacy Awards is why the equity plan dilution threshold had been exceeded. However, most Legacy awards have now been delivered, which results in Iveco Group no longer experiencing this dilution effect. For your interest, there is a small remaining legacy tranche of RSUs vesting on 30 April 2024. After these awards vest, the volume of awards to be transferred to participants under all outstanding plans will fall below the accepted 5% threshold. | |
Additional disclosure of the Long-Term Incentives now includes a breakdown and explanation about the dilution impact of the Legacy awards versus the on-going Iveco Group awards. For this information, see the LTIP section. | |
Please also consider that the Executive Directors only have company performance-based equity awards under the Iveco Group EIP, which have a Relative TSR metric weighted to 40% which only pays out at the minimum level if the TSR result is at least the median of peers’ performance and at the maximum level if achieving the highest TSR among peers, compliant with evolving market practices. | |
As mentioned above, after the one-time impact of the Legacy awards, the dilution of the Iveco Group awards under the current shareholder authorization ranges from 2.6% at target payout to 4.3% at maximum payout. Therefore, this range falls well within the accepted level per European standards. |
Board Report Remuneration Report 106 |
Stakeholder Concerns | Iveco Group Response and Changes Going Forward |
Absence of disclosure regarding the size of the Legacy awards’ pay opportunity. | Some investors had concerns that previous remuneration disclosures were not considered transparent enough to determine what the executive’s pay opportunity would be upon the Legacy Awards. |
Therefore, we wish to explain that the Legacy Performance Share Unit awards that vested on 28 Feb 2024 were a transition award granted in December 2020 by CNH Industrial when moving from a front-loaded 3-year award vesting every 3 years to a rolling annual Long-Term Incentive grant. The average annual value of the vesting opportunity over the 3 years of the Legacy award was the same as having three annual grants. | |
The Legacy awards were an obligation that Iveco Group had to assume upon the spin-off from CNH Industrial. Ongoing, under the Iveco Group Long-Term Incentive Programme approved by shareholders, grants are made on annual rolling cycles. For information on the vesting of the first set of legacy awards, see the explanation and illustration in the LTIP section. |
Board Report Remuneration Report 107 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 108 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 109 |
Metrics | Link to Company strategy | |
Profitability | ||
Adjusted EBIT | Aligned with the Company’s goal of economic and financial sustainability in the short term | |
Financial strength | ||
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities | Aligned with the Company’s financial priorities, reflecting the ability to generate cash to service and reduce debt, pay dividends, and fund investment in our future business | |
Environment & Diversity | ||
YOY % increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above | Consistent with the Company’s ESG strategies to create a more inclusive and diverse work environment where all employees feel empowered, engaged, and valued | |
Metrics | Link to Company strategy | |
Profitability | ||
Adjusted EBIT Margin % | Aligned with the Company’s goal of economic and financial sustainability in the long term | |
Value creation | ||
Relative TSR | The ultimate goal of the Company is to be able to create a sustainable and lasting value over time for shareholders vis-à-vis peers | |
Environment & Diversity | ||
CO2 reduction % | Consistent with the Company’s ESG strategies to reduce CO2 emissions from manufacturing processes along the entire value chain (supply and logistics) and from the product range, aiming for net zero carbon emissions by 2040 | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 110 |
Alignment with Iveco Group’s Strategy | Pay for Performance | Competitiveness | Long-Term Shareholder Value Creation | Compliance | Risk Prudence |
Compensation is strongly linked to the achievement of targets aligned with the Company’s publicly disclosed objectives | Compensation must reinforce a performance- driven culture, based on merit. As such, the majority of pay is linked directly to the Company’s performance through short-term and long-term variable pay instruments for Executive Directors and other senior leaders | Compensation will be competitive relative to the comparable market and at a level to attract, retain, and motivate very effective leaders and highly qualified executives in a global Company | Targets triggering any variable compensation payment should align with the interests of shareholders and other stakeholders | Compensation policies and plans are designed to comply with applicable laws and corporate governance requirements | The compensation structure will avoid incentives that encourage unnecessary or excessive risk taking that could adversely impact the Company |
Iveco Group prioritises: | Iveco Group avoids: | ||
• | a simple and transparent remuneration structure at all levels of the organisation | • | Executive Director contracts that contain separation payments in excess of 12 months’ pay |
• | pay for performance and scenario analyses to test the link between pay and performance | • | remuneration that encourages Executive or Non-Executive Directors to take any unnecessary or excessive risks or to act in their own interests |
• | pay ratios within the Company in establishing Executive Directors’ pay | • | rewarding below threshold performance |
• | appropriate incentive pay programmes to balance the short-term and long-term focus and drive the achievement of short-term and long-term goals | • | granting loans or give guarantees to Executive or Non-Executive Directors |
• | aligned goals and values organisation-wide through incentive pay and rigorous performance management | ||
• | predetermined stretch goals for incentive pay programmes | ||
• | robust stock ownership and share retention guidelines | ||
• | claw-back policies incorporated into the incentive plans | ||
• | a double trigger for change of control provisions, meaning both 1) a change of control and 2) an involuntary termination of employment without “Cause” (as defined in the Iveco Group N.V. Equity Incentive Plan) must apply | ||
Board Report Remuneration Report 111 |
CEO Peer Group | |
Company | Country |
Cummins | USA |
Daimler Truck Holding | Germany |
Faurecia | France |
Knorr-Bremse | Germany |
Oshkosh | USA |
Paccar | USA |
Plastic Omnium | France |
Rheinmetall | Germany |
Schaeffler | Germany |
Traton | Germany |
Valeo | France |
Volvo | Sweden |
Board Report Remuneration Report 112 |
Chair Peer Group | ||
Company | Country | Role |
Acciona | Spain | Executive Chair |
ACS- Actividades de Construccion y Servicios | Spain | Executive Chair |
Ariston Group | Italy/Netherlands | Executive Chair |
Brembo | Italy | Executive Chair |
CIR | Italy | Executive Chair |
Datalogic | Italy | Executive Chair |
De’Longhi | Italy | Executive Chair |
Dufry | Switzerland | Executive Chair |
ERG | Italy | Executive Chair |
Faurecia | France | Non-Executive Chair |
Fincantieri | Italy | Executive Chair |
Knorr-Bremse | Germany | Non-Executive Chair |
Maire Tecnimont | Italy | Executive Chair |
Oshkosh | USA | Non-Executive Chair |
Plastic Omnium | France | Non-Executive Chair |
Schaeffler | Germany | Non-Executive Chair |
Traton | Germany | Non-Executive Chair |
Valeo | France | Non-Executive Chair |
Remuneration Element | Description | Terms & Conditions | 2023 Implementation | |||
Base Salary | • | Fixed cash compensation set competitively relative to appropriate peer group when attracting new talent and maintaining competitive levels in line with internal increases and other moderating factors on-going | • | Base salary takes into consideration the Executive Director’s skills, experience, scope of responsibilities, and the competitive market | • | No change in base salary |
• | CEO annual base salary of €750,000 | |||||
• | Chair annual base salary of €250,000 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 113 |
Remuneration Element | Description | Terms & Conditions | 2023 Implementation | |||
Short-Term Variable | • | Subject to the achievement of annually pre- established, challenging financial and other designated performance objectives | CEO | CEO | ||
Annual bonus linked to the following objectives | • | Target bonus is 110% of his base salary (€825,000) and maximum is 2 times target or 220% of base salary (€1,650,000) | ||||
• | Adjusted EBIT MM Euro – 50% | • | Per the Company Bonus Plan ("CBP") design and the predetermined goals, the overall Company payout factor achieved in 2023 was 154.7%. The 2023 performance bonus to be paid in 2024 is €1,276,000 (see the specific short-term variable section below, for details of goals achieved and payout earned) | |||
• | Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities - 35% | |||||
• | YOY % increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above – 15% | |||||
Chair | ||||||
• | Does not participate in the short-term incentive plan, given long-term strategy- focus of the role | |||||
Long-Term Variable | • | To align Executive Directors’ interests with Company strategic goals and reward for sustained long-term value creation | CEO | Both: | ||
• | Annual target PSU award valued at 4x annual base salary, €3,000,000 Fair Market Value or "FMV" at grant | • | 2023-2025 performance period grants made in May 2023, vesting February 2026, subject to achievement of Company goals. | |||
• | 100% based on Company performance awards (Performance Share Units or PSUs) | Chair | • | No vesting of 2022-2024 PSUs during 2023; vesting in February 2025, subject to achievement of Company goals. | ||
• | The Company performance component is subject to the achievement of predetermined challenging performance and market objectives, covering a 3-year performance period | • | Annual target PSU award valued at 3x annual base salary, €750,000 FMV at grant. | • | CEO: Legacy RSUs had a vesting on 30 April 2023 | |
• | Equity holding period of five years from grant aligns with Dutch Corporate Governance Code ("DCGC") | Both: | • | Chair: No legacy awards are applicable. | ||
• | In conjunction with the Demerger, outstanding CNH Industrial equity awards, which included a split of PSUs and RSUs, were converted to IVG share units. | • | Maximum payout is capped at 200% of target. | |||
Post- Employment Benefits | • | Retirement benefits to provide future income security | • | Benefits for CEO and Chair are in-line with the Remuneration Policy. | CEO | |
• | Retirement benefits in line with other Germany salaried employees | |||||
• | Severance protection regulates the indemnity to be recognised in case of early involuntary employment termination | • | The CEO’s non- compete as well as the non- solicitation period are set at 12 months, in line with DCGC and best practices as well as in line with the foreseen severance protection | • | Severance protection is limited to 12 months' base salary, consistent with DCGC and best practice. | |
Chair | ||||||
• | No retirement benefits or severance provisions | |||||
Other Benefits | • | Retain executives through a total reward approach | • | Benefits for our CEO and Chair are consistent with the Remuneration Policy and market practice | CEO | |
• | Enhance executive security and productivity | • | Company car, health, life, accident, and disability insurance, and tax assistance. | |||
• | Tax equalization for any non-German sourced employment income | |||||
Share ownership guidelines | • | Our Board recognises the critical role that executive share ownership has in aligning the interests of management with those of shareholders | • | Iveco Group’s share ownership guidelines require Executive Directors to own IVG common shares with a value of 5-times base salary within five years of appointment to the Board | CEO | |
• | As of the end of 2023, the CEO’s IVG shareholdings of 137,647 shares represent 1.5 times the base salary as of the end of 2023. | |||||
Chair | ||||||
• | As of the end of 2023, the Chair’s IVG shareholdings of 64,338 shares represent 2.1 times her base salary as of the end of 2023. |
Board Report Remuneration Report 114 |
Pay Element (Euro) | 2023 Realised and paid | 2023 Annual Compensation at Target |
Base Salary | 750,000 | 750,000 |
2023 STI (1)(2) | 1,276,000 | 825,000 |
2023 LTI (3) | — | 3,000,000 |
Total Direct Compensation (4): | 2,026,000 | 4,575,000 |
Notes: | ||
(1) For the 2023 Company bonus, the payout factor was 154.7% of target and 77% of maximum bonus. The performance achieved by metric is shown in the STI section below. | ||
(2) The 2023 bonus will be paid in March 2024. | ||
(3) Not included in the table is the value of the CEO’s Legacy award from CNH Industrial of 83,857 RSUs granted in December 2020 that vested on 30 April 2023, with a FMV of €7.85 per share at vesting, that is a total FMV of €658,646. In 2023, 371,490 Iveco Group PSUs were granted, but no PSUs vested in 2023. | ||
(4) Not included in the total realised compensation are the Company provided fringe benefits and pension or similar benefits, which are included in the Summary Remuneration table. | ||
Pay Element (Euro) | 2023 Realised and paid | 2023 Annual Compensation at Target |
Base Salary | 250,000 | 250,000 |
2023 STI | — | — |
2023 LTI (1) | — | 750,000 |
Total Direct Compensation (2): | 250,000 | 1,000,000 |
Notes: | ||
(1) In 2023, Iveco Group 92,870 PSUs were granted but none vested. | ||
(2) Not included in the total realised compensation are the Company provided fringe benefits and pension or similar benefits, which are included in the Summary Remuneration table. | ||
Board Report Remuneration Report 115 |
Internal Pay Ratio | 2023 | 2022 | Year-over-Year % change |
CEO compensation €(1) | 6,406,242 | 5,784,778 | 10.7% |
Average Employee compensation € | 60,507 | 56,252 | 7.6% |
CEO Pay Ratio(2) | 105.9 | 102.8 | 3.0% |
Memo: Pay Ratio without Legacy Awards(3) | 67.4% | 49.6% | 35.0% |
Notes: | |||
(1) The compensation is as reported in the Summary Remuneration table. | |||
(2) Included in the CEO’s compensation is the amortization of the share-based compensation expense for the CEO’s Legacy awards of €2,330k and €2,993k in 2023 and 2022 respectively. | |||
(3) The CEO pay ratio without the one-time impact of the Legacy awards would be 67.4% and 49.6% in 2023 and 2022, respectively. | |||
The CEO’s compensation structure at target and maximum did not change in 2023. | |||
Selected Performance Data (1) | 2023 | 2022 | Year-over-Year % Change | Memo: 2021 |
Adjusted EBIT (€ million) | 940 | 527 | 78.4% | 376 |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities (€ million) | 412(2) | 690 | (40.3)% | (125) |
Adjusted Net Income (€ million) | 352 | 225 | 56.4% | 140 |
Adjusted Diluted Earnings/(Loss) per share (€) | 1.23 | 0.78 | 57.7% | — |
Notes: | ||||
(1) Includes non-EU-IFRS metrics derived from financial information prepared in accordance with EU-IFRS. Refer to the "Annex" at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | ||||
(2) With reference to the 2023 Company Bonus Plan, the performance result used for the bonus payout factor calculation was €340 million. Management proposed and the Board accepted a reduction of €72 million, stemming from unusual item. | ||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 116 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 117 |
KPIs | Weighting | Threshold | Target | Max |
Adjusted EBIT MM Euro | 50% | 553 | 614 | 921 |
FCF of Industrial Activities MM Euro | 35% | 260 | 325 | 488 |
YOY % increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above | 15% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 4.0% |
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | ||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 118 |
Corporate Measures(1) | Weight | Performance | Payout Factor % of Target Bonus | ||||||
Threshold | Target | Upper Limit | Results | % of Target Achieved | Unweighted | Weighted | |||
Adjusted EBIT MM Euro | a) | 50% | 553 | 614 | 921 | 940 | 153.1% | 200.0% | 100.0% |
2023 Bonus Euro | b) | 165,000 | 412,500 | 825,000 | 825,000 | ||||
FCF of Industrial Activities MM Euro(2) | a) | 35% | 260 | 325 | 488 | 340 | 104.6% | 109.2% | 38.2% |
2023 Bonus Euro | b) | 115,500 | 288,750 | 577,500 | 315,000 | ||||
% increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above | a) | 15% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 110.0% | 110.0% | 16.5% |
2023 Bonus Euro | b) | 49,500 | 123,750 | 247,500 | 136,000 | ||||
TOTAL % | a) | 100% | |||||||
2023 Bonus Euro | b) | 330,000 | 825,000 | 1,650,000 | 1,276,000 | 154.7% | |||
Notes: | |||||||||
(1) Adjusted EBIT and FCF of Industrial Activities are non-EU-IFRS metrics derived from financial information prepared in accordance with EU-IFRS. Refer to the "Annex" at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of these non-EU-IFRS financial measures. | |||||||||
(2) The FCF of Industrial Activities performance was €412 million, but for the purpose of the CBP the bonus payout factor calculation, a performance result of €340 million was used. Management proposed and the Board accepted the reduction of €72 million in FCF of Industrial Activities, stemming from unusual item. | |||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 119 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 120 |
Number of Share Units Granted | |||
CEO | Chair | ||
2023-2025 LTIP PSUs | 371,490 | 92,870 | |
Average Annual Target | |||
% of Salary | 400% | 300% | |
€ (€8.076/unit FV@ Grant)* | €3,000,000 | €750,000 | |
Maximum Award (2X target) | |||
% of Salary | 800% | 600% | |
* | € (€8.076/unit FV@ Grant)* | €6,000,000 | €1,500,000 |
KPIs | Weight | Measurement | Performance / Payout | Threshold | Target | Outstanding |
Adjusted EBIT Margin % | 40% | 3-year average | Performance | 4.3% | 4.8% | 6.3% |
Payout | 50% | 100% | 200% | |||
Relative TSR (1) (2) | 40% | 3-year cumulative | Performance | below median (<5th place) | Median ranking (5th in peer group of 9) | 1st place ranking |
Payout | —% | 100% | 200% | |||
CO2 reduction % | 20% | 3-year cumulative | Performance | 20.0% | 22.0% | 24.5% |
Payout | 50% | 100% | 200% | |||
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | ||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 121 |
RANK | PERCENTILE | PAYOUT |
1 | 100.0% | 200% |
2 | 87.5% | 175% |
3 | 75.0% | 150% |
4 | 62.5% | 125% |
5 | 50.0% | 100% |
6 | 37.5% | —% |
7 | 25.0% | —% |
8 | 12.5% | —% |
9 | —% | —% |
IVG price: | €10.63 |
CNHI price: | €14.43 |
Combined Price | €16.56 = €2.13 (€10.63 IVG ÷5) + €14.43 |
Iveco Group Conversion Ratio | €16.56/€10.63 = 1.5578 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 122 |
Metric | Weighting |
Adjusted diluted Cumulative EPS € | 50% |
Industrial ROIC % (3 year average) | 50% |
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | |
Metric | Weighting | Threshold | Target | Maximum | Actual | Payout % unweighted | Payout % Weighted |
Adjusted diluted Cumulative EPS EURO | 50% | 1.96 | 2.45 | 2.94 | 3.26 | 200% | 100% |
Industrial ROIC % | 50% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 10.8% | 13.7% | 200% | 100% |
Overall Payout % | 200% | ||||||
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | |||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 123 |
Period | Year 1: | Year 2 & 3: | Overall |
2021 CNH Industrial TSR Peer Group | 2022-2023 Iveco Group TSR Peer Group | ||
Weighting | 1/3 | 2/3 | |
Final Ranking | 1st out of 10 | 7th out of 9 | |
Multiplier | 125% | 75% | 91.7% |
Peer Group | AB Volvo, AGCO Corporation, Caterpillar Inc., Deere & Co., Komatsu Ltd., Kubota Corporation, Cummins Inc., Paccar Inc., Traton SE | AB Volvo, Cummins Inc., Daimler Truck Holding AG, Deutz AG, Nikola, Paccar, Inc., Rheinmetall AG, Traton SE |
Plan Name | At Target | At Maximum | Vesting Date | Dilution Impact Range Target to Maximum |
2022-2024 LTIP | 2.6 M | 4.3 M | 28 Feb 2025 | 0.9% - 1.6% |
2023-2025 LTIP | 2.1 M | 3.4 M | 28 Feb 2026 | 0.8% - 1.3% |
Average annual usage | 2.5 M | 4.0 M | 0.9% - 1.5% | |
Projected total LTIP usage (3 annual cycles) | 7.2 M | 11.7 M | 2.6% - 4.3% |
Board Report Remuneration Report 124 |
Plan Name and Award Type | At Target | Actual | Vesting Date | Dilution Impact at Actual |
2021-2023 LTI PSUs | 2.6 M | 4.8 M | 28 Feb 2024 | 1.8% |
2021-2023 LTI RSUs – 2nd tranche | 0.8 M | 0.8 M | 30 Apr 2024 | 0.3% |
Memo: RSUs vested during 2023 | 0.8 M | 0.8 M | 30 Apr 2023 | 0.3% |
Board Report Remuneration Report 125 |
Non-Executive Director Compensation | Annual Fees | ||
Annual Cash Retainer | EUR | 110,000 | |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee member | EUR | 22,000 | |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee Chair | EUR | 30,000 | |
Additional retainer for member of other Board committees | EUR | 18,000 | |
Additional retainer for Chair of other Board committees | EUR | 22,000 | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 126 |
Board of Directors | Position | Year | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | Extraordinary Items | Pension & Similar Benefits | Total | Proportion of fixed to variable remuneration | |||||||||
Fringe Benefits | (1) | One-year Variable | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | |||||||||||
HEYWOOD , | Chair | 01/01/2023 | 250,000 | — | — | 476,911 | — | 32,398 | 759,309 | 59% | |||||||
Suzanne | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 250,000 | — | — | 118,431 | — | 44,033 | 412,464 | 248% | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
MARX, | CEO | 01/01/2023 | 750,000 | 84,265 | 1,276,000 | 4,237,217 | — | 58,760 | 6,406,242 | 16% | |||||||
Gerrit | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 750,000 | 57,882 | 1,452,000 | 3,466,936 | — | 57,960 | 5,784,778 | 18% | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
ERGINBILGIC, | Director | 01/01/2023 | 146,000 | — | — | — | — | 19,781 | 165,781 | n/a | |||||||
Tufan | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 146,000 | — | — | — | — | 25,136 | 171,136 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
KAIRISTO, | Director | 01/01/2023 | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 140,000 | n/a | |||||||
Essimari | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 140,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
KNOLL, | Director | 01/01/2023 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | n/a | |||||||
Linda | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
NASI, | Director | 01/01/2023 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 238 | 150,238 | n/a | |||||||
Alessandro | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
PERSSON, | Director | 01/01/2023 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | 17,880 | 149,880 | n/a | |||||||
Olof | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | 22,776 | 154,776 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
RIBADEAU- DUMAS, | Director | 01/01/2023 | 110,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 110,000 | n/a | |||||||
Benoit (6) | 31/12/2023 | ||||||||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 79,260 | — | — | — | — | — | 79,260 | n/a | |||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
SIMONELLI, | Director and Senior Non- Executive Director | 01/01/2023 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 132,000 | n/a | |||||||
31/12/2023 | |||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo | 01/01/2022 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 132,000 | n/a | ||||||||
31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||||
Notes | |||||||||||||||||
(1) The amount includes the use of transportation (company car) and company cost of life and health insurance benefits. | |||||||||||||||||
(2) The amounts represent the bonus approved for the respective performance years 2023 and 2022, paid in 2024 and 2023 respectively. | |||||||||||||||||
(3) The amounts represent the Company's share-based compensation (SBC) expense under applicable accounting standards relating to grants issued to the Executive Directors. The SBC expense for the CEO’s Legacy awards in 2023 was €2,330k of the total €4,237k as reported above. | |||||||||||||||||
(4) For the CEO, the amount includes Company contributions to company and national social security (retirement) programmes. | |||||||||||||||||
(5) Ratio of the percentage of fixed pay elements over the percentage of variable pay elements. Variable elements include variable incentives, extraordinary items. The Non- Executive Directors have no variable compensation elements, so this ratio is not applicable. | |||||||||||||||||
(6) Beginning in 2023, Mr. Ribadeau-Dumas’ fees were paid to Exor N.V. | |||||||||||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 127 |
Board of Directors | Position | Year | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | Extraordinary Items | Pension & Similar Benefits | Total Remuneration | Proportion of fixed to variable remuneration | ||
Fees | Fringe Benefits | One-year Variable | Multi-year Variable | |||||||
NASI, | Chairman Iveco Defence S.p.A. | 2023 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 8,760 | 158,760 | n/a |
Alessandro | 2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 3,321 | 153,321 | n/a | |
Board of Directors | Position | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 % change from 2022 |
HEYWOOD, Suzanne(1) | Chair | 759,309 | 412,464 | 84% |
MARX, Gerrit(1) | CEO | 6,406,242 | 5,784,778 | 11% |
ERGINBILGIC, Tufan | Director | 165,781 | 171,136 | -3% |
KAIRISTO, Essimari | Director | 140,000 | 140,000 | —% |
KNOLL, Linda | Director | 150,000 | 150,000 | —% |
NASI, Alessandro | Director | 150,238 | 150,000 | —% |
PERSSON, Olof | Director | 149,880 | 154,776 | -3% |
RIBADEAU- DUMAS, Benoit(2) | Director | 110,000 | 79,260 | 39% |
SIMONELLI, Lorenzo | Director and Senior Non- Executive Director | 132,000 | 132,000 | —% |
(1) The year-over-year change is due to additional SBC expense with the addition of the 2023-2025 LTI cycle awards. | ||||
(2) Beginning in 2023, Mr.Ribadeau-Dumas’ fees were paid to Exor N.V. Year-over-year increase reflects full year board membership in 2023. | ||||
Selected Performance Data (1) | 2023 | 2022 | Year-over-Year % Change |
Adjusted EBIT (€ million) | 940 | 527 | 78.4% |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities (€ million) | 412(2) | 690 | -40.3% |
Adjusted Net Income (€ million) | 352 | 225 | 56.4% |
Adjusted Diluted Earnings/(Loss) per share (€) | 1.23 | 0.78 | 57.7% |
Notes: | |||
(1) Includes non-EU-IFRS metrics derived from financial information prepared in accordance with EU-IFRS. Refer to the "Annex" at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-EU-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | |||
(2) With reference to the 2023 Company Bonus Plan, the performance result used for the bonus payout factor calculation was €340 million. Management proposed and the Board accepted a reduction of €72 million, stemming from unusual item. | |||
Board Report Remuneration Report 128 |
Directors | Common Shares | Memo: Share ownership ratio(1) | Special Voting Shares |
Gerrit Marx | 137,647 | 1.5 | — |
Suzanne Heywood | 64,338 | 2.1 | — |
Tufan Erginbilgic | 13,600 | 1.0 | — |
Alessandro Nasi | 69,798 | 5.2 | — |
Essimari Kairisto | 12,523 | 0.9 | — |
Linda Knoll | 29,522 | 2.2 | — |
Olof Persson | 14,200 | 1.0 | — |
Lorenzo Simonelli | 35,410 | 2.6 | — |
Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||||
The main conditions of share option plans | Opening Balance(3) | During the year | Closing Balance(3) | ||||||||||
Name of Director, position | Award Name | Award Date | Vesting Date | End of Holding Period | Shares Awarded at the Beginning of the Period | Shares Awarded | Shares Forfeited | Shares Vested | Shares Unvested | Shares Subject to a Holding Period (1) | €000s | ||
FMV at Grant (€000) | FMV at Grant (€000) | ||||||||||||
MARX Gerrit, CEO | 01/01/2023 | 15/05/2023 | 28/02/2026 | 15/05/2028 | — | 371,490 | — | — | 371,490 | 371,490 | 371,490 | ||
31/12/2025 | 2,826 | — | 802 | ||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 28/02/2025 | 05/05/2027 | 518,850 | — | 518,850 | 518,850 | 518,850 | |||||
31/12/2024 | 1,106 | ||||||||||||
HEYWOOD Suzanne, Chair | 01/01/2023 | 15/05/2023 | 28/02/2026 | 15/05/2028 | — | 92,870 | — | — | 92,870 | 92,870 | 92,870 | ||
31/12/2025 | 706 | — | 200 | ||||||||||
01/01/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 28/02/2025 | 05/05/2027 | 129,710 | — | 129,710 | 129,710 | 129,710 | |||||
31/12/2024 | 277 | ||||||||||||
464,360 | — | — | 1,112,920 | 1,112,920 | — | ||||||||
3,532 | — | — | — | — | — | 2,385 | |||||||
Notes: | |||||||||||||
(1) Share-based compensation (SBC) expense recorded in 2023 under applicable accounting standards relating to grants awarded to the Executive Directors under the 2022-2024 LTI and 2023-2025 LTI Plans. | |||||||||||||
(2) Two consecutive annual 3-year LTIP performance cycle awards as solely Iveco Group were granted. The first covers performance from 1 January 2022 and through 31 December 2024, and the second covers 1 January 2023 through 31 December 2025. The Executive Directors have only PSU awards, so all is subject to performance conditions. | |||||||||||||
(3) Under the CNH Industrial Legacy EIP and LTI plan, the 2021-2023 performance cycle began pre-Demerger as CNH Industrial, and awards were converted to Iveco Group share unit awards at time of Demerger. The awards consisted of a Company performance component and an individual performance component. The PSUs vest at the end of the performance cycle and the RSUs vest in two annual installments in 2023 and 2024. For the CEO, in 2023, 83,857 RSUs vested at a FMV of €658,646 on 30 April. At the end of 2023, 83,856 RSUs were outstanding and are scheduled to vest in April 2024. Effective 28 February 2024, the HC&CC approved the performance achievement of the PSUs and the CEO earned 1,277,368 PSUs. The SBC expense for the CEO's Legacy awards in 2023 was €2,330K. | |||||||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 129 |
Executive Officers | Year | Number of Executive Officers(1) | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | |||||
Base Salary | Fringe Benefits(2) | One-year Variable(3) | Multi-year Variable(4) | Extra- ordinary Items(5) | Pension & Similar Benefits(6) | Total Remuneration | |||
2023 | 12 | 4,066,351 | 352,661 | 3,268,295 | 2,749,282 | 1,291,205 | 2,365,004 | 14,092,798 | |
2022 | 13 | 3,817,984 | 283,253 | 3,297,700 | 2,124,154 | 3,524,620 | 1,797,223 | 14,844,934 | |
Notes: | |||||||||
(1) The number of Executive Officers at the end of the 2023 and 2022 respectively. | |||||||||
(2) The amounts include the use of transportation (company car) and Company cost of life and health insurance benefits. | |||||||||
(3) The amounts represent the bonus approved for the respective performance years 2023 and 2022, paid in 2024 and 2023 respectively. | |||||||||
(4) The amounts represent the Company's share-based compensation (SBC) expense under applicable accounting standards. | |||||||||
(5) The extraordinary amounts include hiring one-off payments, unused vacation paid, tax equalization settlements, termination payments. | |||||||||
(6) The amounts include Company contributions to company and national social security (retirement) programmes. | |||||||||
Remuneration Element | CEO | Chair |
Annual Base Salary | €750,000 | €375,000 |
▪ Effective 1 January 2022 | ▪ Effective 1 January 2024 | |
▪ Positioned below lower quartile of peer group for comparable CEO role | ▪ Positioned at lower quartile of blended peer group of Non-Executive and Executive Chair only roles | |
Short-Term Variable | ▪ 110% of base salary at target; 220% of base at maximum | ▪ No participation in annual bonus plan |
Long-Term Variable | ▪ €3,000,000 annual target (400% of base salary); maximum 2X target. | ▪ €1,125,000 annual target (300% of base salary); maximum 2X target |
▪ All PSUs | ▪ All PSUs | |
▪ Higher LTIP leverage than peer group results in total direct compensation in upper quartile | ▪ Higher LTIP leverage than peer group results in total direct compensation between median and upper quartile | |
Post-Employment Benefits | ▪ Retirement savings benefits available to German- based salaried employees | |
▪ Qualifying termination in an amount equal to 12 months' base salary, consistent with Dutch Corporate Governance Code best practice | ||
Other Benefits | ▪ German benefits including company car, health, life, accident, and disability insurance, and tax assistance | ▪ Limited personal usage of private aircraft service; taxable benefit will be the Chair’s tax responsibility |
▪ Tax equalization for any non-German sourced employment income | ||
▪ Limited personal usage of private aircraft service; taxable benefit will be the CEO’s tax responsibility |
Board Report Remuneration Report 130 |
CEO | Chair | ||||
at Target | at Maximum | at Target | at Maximum | ||
Base Salary | 750,000 | 750,000 | 375,000 | 375,000 | |
STI | 825,000 | 1,650,000 | N/A | N/A | |
LTI | 3,000,000 | 6,000,000 | 1,125,000 | 2,250,000 | |
Total Direct Compensation | 4,575,000 | 8,400,000 | 1,500,000 | 2,625,000 | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 131 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 132 |
Holder | Number of Common Shares held | Number of Special Voting Shares held | Percentage of overall issued shares held (1) | Percentage of total voting rights (2) | |
Giovanni Agnelli B.V. (3) | 73,385,580.00 | 73,385,580.00 | 42.49% | 43.25% | |
Norges Bank | 21,980,948.00 | (4) | — | 6.36% | 6.48% |
Board Report Major Shareholders 133 |
Board Report Subsequent Events and Financial Guidance 134 |
Board Report Subsequent Events and Financial Guidance 135 |
IVECO GROUP CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS At 31 December 2023 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 136 |
(€ million) | Note | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net revenues | (1) | |||
Cost of sales | (2) | |||
Selling, general and administrative costs | (3) | |||
Research and development costs | (4) | |||
Result from investments: | (5) | ( | ||
Share of the profit/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method | ( | |||
Gains/(losses) on the disposal of investments | (14) | |||
Restructuring costs | (6) | |||
Other income/(expenses) | (7) | ( | ( | |
EBIT | ||||
Financial income/(expenses) | (8) | ( | ( | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES | ||||
Income tax (expense) benefit | (9) | ( | ( | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | ||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||
Owners of the parent | ||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||
(in €) | ||||
BASIC EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE | (11) | |||
DILUTED EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE | (11) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 137 |
(€ million) | Note | 2023 | 2022 | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) (A) | ||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (21) | ( | ||
Fair value gain/(loss) on equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (21) | ( | ( | |
Tax effect of Other comprehensive (loss)/income that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (21) | ( | ||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss, net of tax (B1) | ( | ( | ||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | (21) | ( | ||
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations | (21) | ( | ( | |
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method | (21) | ( | ||
Tax effect of Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (21) | |||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss, net of tax (B2) | ( | ( | ||
TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS), NET OF TAX (B) = (B1) + (B2) | ( | ( | ||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) (A)+(B) | ( | ( | ||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | ||
Non-controlling interests |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 138 |
(€ million) | Note | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
ASSETS | ||||
Intangible assets | (12) | |||
Property, plant and equipment | (13) | |||
Investments and other non-current financial assets: | (14) | |||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||
Other investments and non-current financial assets | ||||
Leased assets | (15) | |||
Defined benefit plan assets | (22) | |||
Deferred tax assets | (9) | |||
Total Non-current assets | ||||
Inventories | (16) | |||
Trade receivables | (17) | |||
Receivables from financing activities | (17) | |||
Current tax receivables | (17) | |||
Other current receivables and financial assets | (17) | |||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | ||||
Derivative assets | (18) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | (19) | |||
Total Current assets | ||||
Assets held for sale | (20) | |||
TOTAL ASSETS |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 139 |
(€ million) | Note | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
Issued capital and reserves attributable to owners of the parent | ||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||
Total Equity | (21) | |||
Provisions: | ||||
Employee benefits | (22) | |||
Other provisions | (23) | |||
Debt: | (24) | |||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | |||
Other debt | (24) | |||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | |||
Trade payables | (25) | |||
Tax liabilities | (9) | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | (9) | |||
Other current liabilities | (26) | |||
Liabilities held for sale | (20) | |||
Total Liabilities | ||||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 140 |
(€ million) | Note | 2023 | 2022 | |
A) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF YEAR | (19) | |||
B) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||
Amortization and depreciation (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) | ||||
(Gains)/losses on disposal of non-current assets (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments) | ( | ( | ||
Other non-cash items | (33) | ( | ||
Dividends received | ||||
Change in provisions | (33) | |||
Change in deferred income taxes | ( | |||
Change in items due to buy-back commitments(a) | (33) | ( | ||
Change in operating lease items(b) | (33) | ( | ( | |
Change in working capital | (33) | |||
TOTAL | ||||
C) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Investments in: | ||||
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) | ( | ( | ||
Consolidated subsidiaries and other equity investments | ( | ( | ||
Proceeds from the sale of non-current assets (excluding vehicles sold under buy-back commitments) | ||||
Change in receivables from financing activities | (33) | ( | ( | |
Change in other current financial assets | ( | |||
Other changes | ||||
TOTAL | ( | ( | ||
D) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Issuance of other medium-term borrowings | ||||
Repayment of other medium-term borrowings | ( | ( | ||
Change in other financial payables | (33) | |||
Change in derivative assets/liabilities | ( | |||
Dividends paid | ( | |||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | |||
TOTAL | ||||
Translation exchange differences | ( | ( | ||
E) TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | ||||
F) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF YEAR | (19) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 141 |
Attributable to the owners of the parent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Invested capital and retained earnings (*) | Share capital | Treasury shares | Capital reserves | Earnings reserves | Cash flow hedge reserve | Cumulative translation adjustment reserve | Defined benefit plans remeasu rement reserve | Equity investme nts at FVTOCI | Cumulative share of OCI of entities consolidated under the equity method | Non- controlling interests | Total equity | ||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2021 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
Allocation of combined invested capital following the Demerger of CNH Industrial | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dividends distributed | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation expense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Total Comprehensive income/(loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dividends distributed | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Common shares issued from treasury shares for share-based compensation | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation expense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Total Comprehensive income/(loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Transfer of fair value of equity investments designated at FVTOCI | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2023 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 142 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 143 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 144 |
Average 2023 | At 31 December 2023 | Average 2022 | At 31 December 2022 | |
U.S. dollar | 1.081 | 1.105 | 1.105 | 1.067 |
Pound sterling | 0.870 | 0.869 | 0.853 | 0.887 |
Swiss franc | 0.972 | 0.926 | 1.005 | 0.985 |
Brazilian real | 5.401 | 5.350 | 5.439 | 5.568 |
Polish Zloty | 4.543 | 4.348 | 4.687 | 4.690 |
Czeck Koruna | 24.004 | 24.724 | 24.566 | 24.116 |
Argentine peso(1) | 892.924 | 892.924 | 188.906 | 188.906 |
Turkish lira(2) | 32.603 | 32.603 | 19.953 | 19.953 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 145 |
N° of years | |
Trucks and buses | 4-10 |
Engines | 2-10 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 146 |
Depreciation rates | |
Buildings | 3% - 10% |
Plant, machinery and equipment | 8% - 25% |
Other assets | 12% - 30% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 147 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 148 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 149 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 150 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 151 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 152 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 153 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 154 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 155 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 156 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 157 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 158 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 13,778 | 12,100 | |
Powertrain | 4,258 | 3,960 | |
Eliminations and Other | (2,159) | (1,895) | |
Total Industrial Activities | 15,877 | 14,165 | |
Financial Services | 494 | 281 | |
Eliminations and Other | (158) | (89) | |
Total Net revenues | 16,213 | 14,357 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Revenues from: | |||
Sales of goods | 14,938 | 13,253 | |
Rendering of services and other revenues | 656 | 632 | |
Rents and other income on assets sold with a buy-back commitment | 283 | 280 | |
Revenues from sales of goods and services | 15,877 | 14,165 | |
Finance and interest income | 303 | 162 | |
Rents and other income on operating lease | 33 | 30 | |
Total Net revenues | 16,213 | 14,357 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 159 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Financial income | 90 | 56 | |
Interest and other financial (expenses) | (277) | (175) | |
Net income/(expenses) from derivative financial instruments, exchange rate differences and other | (263) | (87) | |
Net financial income/(expenses) | (450) | (206) |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Interest income from banks | 80 | 47 | |
Other interest income and financial income | 10 | 9 | |
Total Interest earned and other financial income | 90 | 56 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Bank interest expenses | 25 | 8 | |
Interest expenses related to lease liabilities | 8 | 5 | |
Commission expenses | 3 | 3 | |
Other interest cost and other financial expenses | 241 | 159 | |
Total Interest cost and other financial expenses | 277 | 175 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 160 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Current taxes | (141) | (108) | |
Deferred taxes | (8) | (11) | |
Taxes relating to prior periods | (4) | 18 | |
Total Income tax (expense) benefit | (153) | (101) |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Theoretical Income tax (expense) at the parent statutory rate | (93) | (62) | |
Foreign income taxed at different rates | 22 | 8 | |
Deferred tax assets not recognised and write-down | (60) | (47) | |
Italian IRAP taxes | (20) | (14) | |
Taxes relating to prior years | (4) | 18 | |
Use of tax losses for which no deferred tax assets were recognised | 2 | 7 | |
Change in tax rate or law | 1 | (5) | |
Other | (1) | (6) | |
Total Income tax (expense) benefit | (153) | (101) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 161 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Recognised in income statement | Charged to equity | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Deferred tax assets arising from: | |||||||||
Taxed provisions | 542 | 57 | — | (24) | 575 | ||||
Inventories | 89 | 8 | — | — | 97 | ||||
Taxed allowances for doubtful accounts | 48 | (11) | — | — | 37 | ||||
Provision for employee benefits | 41 | — | 1 | (12) | 30 | ||||
Intangible assets | 8 | 1 | — | (1) | 8 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 19 | 2 | — | (1) | 20 | ||||
Fixed assets | 25 | (3) | — | 2 | 24 | ||||
Measurement of derivative financial instruments | (4) | 8 | — | 3 | 7 | ||||
Other | 68 | 2 | — | — | 70 | ||||
Total | 836 | 64 | 1 | (33) | 868 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising from: | |||||||||
Right-of-use assets | (19) | (1) | — | — | (20) | ||||
Inventories | (4) | — | — | — | (4) | ||||
Provision from employee benefits | (1) | (1) | — | — | (2) | ||||
Capitalization of development costs | (51) | (7) | — | — | (58) | ||||
Other | (65) | (5) | — | 8 | (62) | ||||
Total | (140) | (14) | — | 8 | (146) | ||||
Theoretical tax benefit arising from tax loss carryforwards and tax credits | 231 | (25) | — | (1) | 205 | ||||
Adjustments for assets whose recoverability is not probable | (252) | (54) | — | 9 | (297) | ||||
Total net deferred tax assets | 675 | (29) | 1 | (17) | 630 | ||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Deferred tax assets | 658 | 700 | |
Deferred tax liabilities | (28) | (25) | |
Net deferred tax assets | 630 | 675 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 162 |
Year of expiry | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total at 31 December 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | Beyond 2027 | Unlimited/ indeterminable | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses: | |||||||||||||
Deductible temporary differences | 3,186 | 883 | 764 | 511 | 320 | 475 | 233 | ||||||
Taxable temporary differences | (530) | (95) | (91) | (112) | (85) | (115) | (32) | ||||||
Tax losses and tax credits | 753 | 15 | (5) | (5) | (6) | 122 | 632 | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses for which deferred tax assets have not been recognised | (1,008) | (87) | (141) | (120) | (62) | (241) | (357) | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses | 2,401 | 716 | 527 | 274 | 167 | 241 | 476 | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||
Manager | 2,125 | 2,014 | |
Professional | 5,340 | 5,029 | |
Salaried | 5,093 | 5,091 | |
Hourly | 23,337 | 22,706 | |
Average number of employees | 35,895 | 34,840 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 163 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Basic: | ||||
Profit/(loss) attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | |||
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 269 | 271 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per Common Share | € | |||
Diluted: | ||||
Profit/(loss) attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | |||
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – basic | million | 269 | 271 | |
Effect of dilutive potential Common Shares (when dilutive): | ||||
Share compensation plans | million | 4 | 1 | |
Weighted average Common Shares outstanding – diluted | million | 273 | 272 | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per Common Share | € |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 164 |
(€ million) | Goodwill | Development costs externally acquired | Development costs internally generated | Patents, concessions and licenses | Other intangible assets externally acquired | Advances and intangible assets in progress externally acquired | Total | ||||||
Gross carrying amount Balance at 31 December 2021 | 71 | 1,771 | 2,085 | 598 | 83 | 36 | 4,644 | ||||||
Additions | — | 239 | 151 | 23 | 8 | 37 | 458 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (1) | (37) | (14) | 23 | (1) | (25) | (55) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 70 | 1,973 | 2,222 | 644 | 90 | 48 | 5,047 | ||||||
Additions | — | 301 | 188 | 37 | 10 | 29 | 565 | ||||||
Acquisitions | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (5) | (33) | (7) | 60 | 4 | (39) | (20) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 88 | 2,241 | 2,403 | 741 | 104 | 38 | 5,615 | ||||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses Balance at 31 December 2021 | 1 | 1,613 | 1,123 | 524 | 69 | — | 3,330 | ||||||
Amortization | — | 170 | 44 | 30 | 4 | — | 248 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | 8 | 7 | — | — | — | 15 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | — | (40) | (14) | (1) | (2) | — | (57) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 1 | 1,751 | 1,160 | 553 | 71 | — | 3,536 | ||||||
Amortization | — | 175 | 52 | 40 | 8 | — | 275 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | 1 | (30) | (5) | (3) | — | — | (37) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 2 | 1,896 | 1,207 | 590 | 79 | — | 3,774 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 69 | 222 | 1,062 | 91 | 19 | 48 | 1,511 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 86 | 345 | 1,196 | 151 | 25 | 38 | 1,841 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 74 | 53 | |
Powertrain | — | 4 | |
Financial Services | 12 | 12 | |
Goodwill net carrying amount | 86 | 69 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 165 |
(€ million) | Land | Industrial buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Right-of- use assets | Assets sold with a buy- back commitment | Other | Total | ||||||
Gross carrying amount Balance at 31 December 2021 | 117 | 1,174 | 5,133 | 351 | 1,974 | 439 | 9,188 | ||||||
Additions | 4 | 30 | 187 | 51 | 412 | 98 | 782 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (5) | (27) | (37) | (43) | (360) | (24) | (496) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 116 | 1,177 | 5,283 | 359 | 2,026 | 513 | 9,474 | ||||||
Additions | 1 | 49 | 261 | 84 | 409 | 94 | 898 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | 4 | (5) | (11) | (49) | (426) | (61) | (548) | ||||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (3) | — | (8) | (26) | — | (37) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 121 | 1,218 | 5,533 | 386 | 1,983 | 546 | 9,787 | ||||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses Balance at 31 December 2021 | 3 | 798 | 4,256 | 153 | 598 | 325 | 6,133 | ||||||
Depreciation | — | 32 | 198 | 68 | 215 | 14 | 527 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | — | 2 | — | 2 | — | 4 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (4) | (31) | (51) | (45) | (144) | (12) | (287) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | (1) | 799 | 4,405 | 176 | 671 | 327 | 6,377 | ||||||
Depreciation | — | 30 | 211 | 69 | 228 | 14 | 552 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | — | — | — | 4 | — | 4 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | 4 | (13) | (39) | (46) | (208) | (15) | (317) | ||||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (1) | — | (4) | (10) | — | (15) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 3 | 815 | 4,577 | 195 | 685 | 326 | 6,601 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 117 | 378 | 878 | 183 | 1,355 | 186 | 3,097 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 118 | 403 | 956 | 191 | 1,298 | 220 | 3,186 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 166 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 166 | 150 | |
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 15 | 62 | |
Other investments | 14 | 11 | |
Total Investments | 195 | 223 | |
Non-current financial receivables and other non-current securities | 15 | 14 | |
Total Investments and other non-current financial assets | 210 | 237 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Revaluations / (Write- downs) | Acquisitions and capitalizations | Fair value remeasurements | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | |||||
Investments in: | |||||||||||
Joint ventures | 114 | 14 | — | — | (2) | 126 | |||||
Associates | 36 | — | — | — | 4 | 40 | |||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 62 | — | 1 | (33) | (15) | 15 | |||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries and other | 11 | — | 3 | — | — | 14 | |||||
Total Investments | 223 | 14 | 4 | (33) | (13) | 195 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Revaluations/ (Write-downs) | Acquisitions and capitalizations | Fair value remeasurements | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | |||||
Investments in: | |||||||||||
Joint ventures | 182 | (5) | — | — | (63) | 114 | |||||
Associates | 128 | — | — | — | (92) | 36 | |||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 224 | — | 10 | (172) | — | 62 | |||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries and other | 13 | — | 1 | — | (3) | 11 | |||||
Total Investments | 547 | (5) | 11 | (172) | (158) | 223 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 167 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||
% of interest | (€ million) | % of interest | (€ million) | ||||
CIFINS S.p.A. | 50.00% | 108 | 50.00% | 104 | |||
Other joint ventures | 18 | 10 | |||||
Total Investments in joint ventures | 126 | 114 | |||||
(€ million) At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 1 | |||
Non-current assets | 215 | 207 | |||
Current assets | 1 | — | |||
Total Assets | 217 | 208 | |||
Debt | — | — | |||
Other liabilities | — | — | |||
Total Liabilities | — | — | |||
Total Equity | 217 | 208 | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 168 |
(€ million) 2023 | 2022 | |||||
Result from investments | 33 | 27 | ||||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 33 | 27 | ||||
Income tax (expenses) | (1) | — | ||||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 32 | 27 | ||||
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | — | — | ||||
Profit/(loss) | 32 | 27 | ||||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||||
Total Comprehensive income | 32 | 27 | ||||
(€ million) At 31 December 2023 | |||||
Total Equity | 217 | 208 | |||
Group’s interest (%) | 50 | 50 | |||
Pro-quota equity | 108 | 104 | |||
Adjustments made by using the equity method | — | — | |||
Carrying amount | 108 | 104 | |||
At 31 December 2023 (€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | |||
Non-current assets | — | — | ||
Current assets | 5,472 | 5,681 | ||
Total Assets | 5,472 | 5,681 | ||
Debt | 4,755 | 4,984 | ||
Other liabilities | 286 | 282 | ||
Total Liabilities | 5,041 | 5,266 | ||
Total Equity | 431 | 415 | ||
2023 (€ million) | ||||
Net revenues | 154 | 150 | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 96 | 81 | ||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 66 | 56 | ||
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | — | — | ||
Profit/(loss) | 66 | 56 | ||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||
Total Comprehensive income | 66 | 56 | ||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 169 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||
% of interest | (€ million) | % of interest | (€ million) | ||||
Transolver Finance Establecimiento Financiero de Credito S.A. | 49.00% | 40 | 49.00% | 36 | |||
Other associates | — | — | |||||
Total Investments in associates | 40 | 36 | |||||
(€ million) At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |||
Non-current assets | 597 | 451 | ||
Current assets | 28 | 16 | ||
Total Assets | 625 | 467 | ||
Debt | 544 | 392 | ||
Other liabilities | — | 2 | ||
Total Liabilities | 544 | 394 | ||
Total Equity | 81 | 73 | ||
(€ million) 2023 | ||||
Net revenues | 21 | 13 | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 9 | 4 | ||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 6 | 3 | ||
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | — | — | ||
Profit/(loss) | 6 | 3 | ||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||
Total Comprehensive income | 6 | 3 | ||
At 31 December 2023 (€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Total Equity | 81 | 73 | |||
Group’s interest (%) | 49.00 | 49.00 | |||
Pro-quota equity | 40 | 36 | |||
Adjustments made by using the equity method | — | — | |||
Carrying amount | 40 | 36 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Additions | Depreciation | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Gross carrying amount | 126 | 62 | — | (50) | 138 | ||||
Less: Depreciation and impairment | (56) | — | (31) | 24 | (63) | ||||
Net carrying amount of Leased assets | 70 | 62 | (31) | (26) | 75 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 170 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Additions | Depreciation | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Gross carrying amount | 114 | 45 | — | (33) | 126 | ||||
Less: Depreciation and impairment | (56) | — | (27) | 27 | (56) | ||||
Net carrying amount of Leased assets | 58 | 45 | (27) | (6) | 70 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Less than one year | 36 | 31 | |
One to two years | 26 | 25 | |
Two to three years | 17 | 16 | |
Three to four years | 11 | 7 | |
Four to five years | 8 | 4 | |
More than five years | 2 | 2 | |
Total Undiscounted lease payments | 100 | 85 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Raw materials | 579 | 649 | |
Work-in-progress | 340 | 332 | |
Finished goods | 1,949 | 1,857 | |
Total Inventories | 2,868 | 2,838 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Trade receivables | 326 | 341 | |
Receivables from financing activities | 5,802 | 4,378 | |
Current tax receivables | 142 | 95 | |
Other current receivables and financial assets: | |||
Other current receivables | 320 | 313 | |
Other current financial assets | 43 | 26 | |
Total Other current receivables and financial assets | 363 | 339 | |
Total Current receivables and Other current financial assets | 6,633 | 5,153 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 171 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||||||
Trade receivables | 322 | 1 | 3 | 326 | 325 | 4 | 12 | 341 | |||||||
Receivables from financing activities | 5,424 | 74 | 304 | 5,802 | 4,230 | 52 | 96 | 4,378 | |||||||
Current tax receivables | 115 | 27 | — | 142 | 88 | 7 | — | 95 | |||||||
Other current receivables | 303 | 14 | 3 | 320 | 292 | 14 | 7 | 313 | |||||||
Other current financial assets | 43 | — | — | 43 | 26 | — | — | 26 | |||||||
Total Current receivables and Other current financial assets | 6,207 | 116 | 310 | 6,633 | 4,961 | 77 | 115 | 5,153 | |||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |||||
Opening balance | 21 | 40 | |||||
Provision | 5 | 2 | |||||
Use and other changes | (6) | (21) | |||||
Ending balance | 20 | 21 | |||||
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Current | 31-60 days past due | 61-90 days past due | Greater than 90 days past due | Total | Current | 31-60 days past due | 61-90 days past due | Greater than 90 days past due | Total | ||||||||||||
Expected loss rate (in %) | % | 1% | —% | —% | 66% | 6% | 1% | 11% | —% | 50% | 6% | ||||||||||
Gross carrying amount | € million | 313 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 346 | 286 | 53 | 1 | 22 | 362 | ||||||||||
Allowances for doubtful accounts | € million | (1) | — | — | (19) | (20) | (4) | (6) | — | (11) | (21) | ||||||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 172 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Retail: | |||
Retail financing | 12 | 10 | |
Finance leases | 57 | 57 | |
Total Retail | 69 | 67 | |
Wholesale: | |||
Dealer financing | 5,541 | 4,156 | |
Total Wholesale | 5,541 | 4,156 | |
Other | 192 | 155 | |
Total Receivables from financing activities | 5,802 | 4,378 |
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total Current | 31-60 Days Past Due | 61-90 Days Past Due | Total Performing | Non- Performing | Total | Allowance | Total net of allowance | |||||||
Total Retail | 82 | — | — | 82 | 23 | 105 | (36) | 69 | |||||||
Total Wholesale | 5,489 | 13 | 1 | 5,503 | 157 | 5,660 | (119) | 5,541 | |||||||
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total Current | 31-60 Days Past Due | 61-90 Days Past Due | Total Performing | Non- Performing | Total | Allowance | Total net of allowance | |||||||
Total Retail | 102 | — | 1 | 103 | 26 | 129 | (62) | 67 | |||||||
Total Wholesale | 4,204 | 7 | 5 | 4,216 | 60 | 4,276 | (120) | 4,156 | |||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 173 |
Internal risk grade | IFRS 9 classification | Definition | Basis for recognition of expected credit loss provision | |||
Performing | Stage 1 | Low risk of default; payments are generally less than 30 days past due | 12 month expected credit losses | |||
Performing | Stage 2 | Significant increase in credit risk; payments generally between 31 and 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses | |||
Non-performing | Stage 3 | Accounts are credit impaired and/or a legal action has been initiated; payments generally greater than 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses |
Year Ended 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||||||
Retail | Wholesale | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | |||||||
Opening balance | 2 | — | 60 | 62 | 25 | — | 95 | 120 | |||||||
Provision (benefit) | — | 14 | (35) | (21) | 13 | 1 | (9) | 5 | |||||||
Charge-offs, net of recoveries | — | — | (5) | (5) | — | — | (6) | (6) | |||||||
Ending balance | 2 | 14 | 20 | 36 | 38 | 1 | 80 | 119 | |||||||
Receivables, net of allowance: | |||||||||||||||
Ending balance | 51 | 15 | 3 | 69 | 5,279 | 145 | 117 | 5,541 | |||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 174 |
Year Ended 31 December 2022 | |||||||||||||||
Retail | Wholesale | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | |||||||
Opening balance | 3 | — | 86 | 89 | 8 | — | 90 | 98 | |||||||
Provision (benefit) | (1) | — | (8) | (9) | 17 | — | 19 | 36 | |||||||
Charge-offs, net of recoveries | — | — | (18) | (18) | — | — | (16) | (16) | |||||||
Foreign currency translation and other | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | |||||||
Ending balance | 2 | — | 60 | 62 | 25 | — | 95 | 120 | |||||||
Receivables, net of allowance: | |||||||||||||||
Ending balance | 13 | — | 54 | 67 | 4,111 | 4 | 41 | 4,156 | |||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Less than one year | 32 | 45 | |
One to two years | 21 | 20 | |
Two to three years | 19 | 18 | |
Three to four years | 14 | 22 | |
Four to five years | 3 | 11 | |
More than five years | — | — | |
Total Undiscounted receivables for future minimum lease payments | 89 | 116 | |
Unearned finance income | — | — | |
Present value of future minimum lease payments | 89 | 116 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 175 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 176 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 177 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Cash flow hedges | |||
Recognised in Other comprehensive income (effective portion): | |||
Foreign exchange derivatives | (31) | (47) | |
Interest rate derivatives | — | 23 | |
Reclassified from other comprehensive income (effective portion): | |||
Foreign exchange derivatives – Net revenues | 7 | 7 | |
Foreign exchange derivatives – Cost of sales | (53) | (34) | |
Foreign exchange derivatives – Financial income/(expenses) | 14 | (6) | |
Interest rate derivatives – Financial income/(expenses) | — | 23 | |
Not designated as hedges | |||
Foreign exchange derivatives – Financial income/(expenses) | 116 | (54) |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||
(€ million) | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | |||
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 21 | (34) | 34 | (32) | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 21 | (34) | 34 | (32) | |||
Total Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | 21 | (34) | 34 | (32) | |||
Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 6 | (7) | 16 | (14) | |||
Total Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | 6 | (7) | 16 | (14) | |||
Derivative assets/(liabilities) | 27 | (41) | 50 | (46) | |||
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||
(€ million) | Notional amount | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | Notional amount | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | |||
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 2,101 | (60) | 1,840 | (48) | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 2,101 | (60) | 1,840 | (48) | |||
Total Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | 2,101 | (60) | 1,840 | (48) | |||
Total Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | 1,361 | n/a | 1,430 | n/a | |||
Total Derivatives | 3,462 | n/a | 3,270 | n/a | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 178 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | ||||||
(€ million) | Cash flow hedge reserve (continuing hedges) | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | Cash flow hedge reserve (continuing hedges) | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | |||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange risk | (14) | (60) | (22) | (48) | |||
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||
Currency risk | 3,357 | 105 | — | 3,462 | |||
Total notional amount | 3,357 | 105 | — | 3,462 | |||
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||
Currency risk | 3,106 | 164 | — | 3,270 | |||
Total notional amount | 3,106 | 164 | — | 3,270 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Cash at banks | 2,408 | 2,032 | |
Restricted cash | 104 | 83 | |
Money market securities and other cash equivalents | 186 | 173 | |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 2,698 | 2,288 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 179 |
(number of shares) | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares outstanding | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares outstanding | Total Shares issued by Iveco Group N.V. | Less: Treasury shares | Total Iveco Group N.V. outstanding shares |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 1 January 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | — | 74,243,570 | 345,458,970 | — | 345,458,970 |
(Purchases)/Sales of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | (26,164) | (26,164) | — | (26,164) | (26,164) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | (26,164) | 74,217,406 | 345,458,970 | (26,164) | 345,432,806 |
(Purchases)/Sales of treasury shares | — | (6,001,715) | (6,001,715) | — | (44,445) | (44,445) | — | (6,046,160) | (6,046,160) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2023 | 271,215,400 | (6,001,715) | 265,213,685 | 74,243,570 | (70,609) | 74,172,961 | 345,458,970 | (6,072,324) | 339,386,646 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 180 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 181 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (27) | 77 | |
Fair value gain/(loss) on equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income(1) | (33) | (172) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (A) | (60) | (95) | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments arising during the period | (31) | (24) | |
(Gains)/losses on cash flow hedging instruments reclassified to profit or loss | 32 | 10 | |
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | 1 | (14) | |
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations arising during the period | (212) | (11) | |
Foreign exchange (gains)/losses on translation of foreign operations reclassified to profit or loss | — | — | |
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations | (212) | (11) | |
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method arising during the period | — | (36) | |
Reclassification adjustment for the share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method | — | — | |
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method | — | (36) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (B) | (211) | (61) | |
Tax effect (C) | 1 | (8) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax (A) + (B) + (C) | (270) | (164) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 182 |
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Before tax amount | Tax (expense)/ benefit | Net-of- tax amount | Before tax amount | Tax (expense)/ benefit | Net-of- tax amount | |||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||||||||||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (27) | 1 | (26) | 77 | (15) | 62 | |||||
Fair value gain/(loss) on equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income(1) | (33) | — | (33) | (172) | — | (172) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (60) | 1 | (59) | (95) | (15) | (110) | |||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||||||||||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | 1 | — | 1 | (14) | 7 | (7) | |||||
Foreign exchange gains/(losses) on translation of foreign operations | (212) | — | (212) | (11) | — | (11) | |||||
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method | — | — | — | (36) | — | (36) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (211) | — | (211) | (61) | 7 | (54) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (271) | 1 | (270) | (156) | (8) | (164) | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 183 |
Key Assumptions for awards issued on 5 May 2022 | |
Grant date stock price (in €) | 5.4 |
Expected Volatility | 42% |
Dividend yield | 3% |
Risk-free rate | 0.47% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 184 |
Key Assumptions for awards issued on 15 May 2023 | |
Grant date stock price (in €) | 7.33 |
Expected Volatility | 38% |
Dividend yield | 3% |
Risk-free rate | 2.39% |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Performance shares | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | Performance shares | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | |
Nonvested at beginning of year | 4,493,472 | 4.17 | 3,037,764 | 4.29 |
Granted | 1,376,028 | 7.61 | 1,907,289 | 3.99 |
Forfeited/Cancelled | (287,978) | 4.79 | (451,581) | 4.12 |
Vested | — | — | — | — |
Nonvested at end of year | 5,581,522 | 4.98 | 4,493,472 | 4.18 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 185 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Restricted shares | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | Restricted shares | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | |
Nonvested at beginning of year | 2,589,523 | 4.45 | 1,618,878 | 4.06 |
Granted | 862,126 | 6.79 | 1,142,039 | 4.99 |
Forfeited/Cancelled | (162,232) | 4.96 | (171,394) | 4.27 |
Vested | (788,276) | 4.18 | — | — |
Nonvested at end of year | 2,501,141 | 5.30 | 2,589,523 | 4.46 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 186 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Post-employment benefits: | |||
Pension plans | 156 | 147 | |
Other | 178 | 168 | |
Total Post-employment benefits | 334 | 315 | |
Other provisions for employees | 150 | 137 | |
Other long-term employee benefits | 60 | 58 | |
Total Provision for employee benefits | 544 | 510 | |
Defined benefit plan assets | — | — | |
Total Defined benefit plan assets | — | — |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Provision | Utilization | Change in the scope of consolidation and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Other provisions for employees | 137 | 142 | (129) | — | 150 | ||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 58 | 9 | (6) | (1) | 60 | ||||
Total | 195 | 151 | (135) | (1) | 210 | ||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Provision | Utilization | Change in the scope of consolidation and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Other provisions for employees | 131 | 105 | (100) | 1 | 137 | ||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 64 | (3) | (4) | 1 | 58 | ||||
Total | 195 | 102 | (104) | 2 | 195 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 187 |
Defined benefit obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Effect of asset ceiling | Net defined benefit balance | ||||||||||||
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||
Balance at the beginning of year | 386 | 529 | 272 | 323 | 33 | — | 147 | 206 | |||||||
Current service cost | 4 | 7 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | |||||||
Interest expenses | 14 | 5 | — | — | 1 | — | 15 | 5 | |||||||
Interest income | — | — | 9 | 3 | — | — | (9) | (3) | |||||||
Other | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | |||||||
Component of defined benefit cost recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 18 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | — | 10 | 10 | |||||||
Return on plan assets | — | — | 8 | (58) | — | — | (8) | 58 | |||||||
Remeasurements: | |||||||||||||||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in demographic assumptions | (3) | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | — | |||||||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in financial assumptions | 22 | (143) | — | — | — | — | 22 | (143) | |||||||
Other remeasurements | 9 | 7 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | |||||||
Total remeasurements | 28 | (136) | — | — | — | — | 28 | (136) | |||||||
Changes in the effect of limiting a net defined benefit asset to the asset ceiling | — | — | — | — | (5) | 33 | (5) | 33 | |||||||
Components recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | 28 | (136) | 8 | (58) | (5) | 33 | 15 | (45) | |||||||
Contribution by employer | — | — | 8 | 14 | — | — | (8) | (14) | |||||||
Contribution by plan participants | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Benefits paid | (24) | (22) | (15) | (13) | — | — | (9) | (9) | |||||||
Exchange rate differences | 10 | (3) | 12 | (1) | — | — | (2) | (2) | |||||||
Other | 1 | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | |||||||
Balance at end of year | 421 | 386 | 296 | 272 | 31 | 33 | 156 | 147 | |||||||
Thereof: | |||||||||||||||
U.K. | 133 | 132 | 125 | 120 | — | — | 8 | 12 | |||||||
Germany | 146 | 134 | — | — | — | — | 146 | 134 | |||||||
Switzerland | 130 | 111 | 161 | 144 | 31 | 33 | — | — | |||||||
Other countries | 12 | 9 | 10 | 8 | — | — | 2 | 1 | |||||||
Total | 421 | 386 | 296 | 272 | 31 | 33 | 156 | 147 | |||||||
Thereof: | |||||||||||||||
Net defined benefit liability | 156 | 147 | |||||||||||||
Net defined benefit asset | — | — | |||||||||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 188 |
Defined benefit obligation | |||
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Balance at the beginning of year | 168 | 205 | |
Current service cost | 4 | 5 | |
Interest expenses | 6 | — | |
Past service cost | (2) | — | |
Component of defined benefit cost recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 8 | 5 | |
Remeasurements: | |||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in financial assumptions | 6 | (38) | |
Other remeasurements | 6 | 6 | |
Total remeasurements | 12 | (32) | |
Components recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | 12 | (32) | |
Benefits paid | (11) | (10) | |
Other | 1 | — | |
Balance at end of year | 178 | 168 | |
Thereof: | |||
Italy | 120 | 116 | |
France | 55 | 49 | |
Other countries | 3 | 3 | |
Net defined benefit liability | 178 | 168 | |
N° of years | |
Pension plans | 12 |
Other post-employment benefits | 9 |
Assumptions used to determine funded status at year-end | |||
At 31 December 2023 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.08 | 3.26 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 2.07 | 3.31 | |
At 31 December 2022 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.63 | 3.74 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 2.08 | 3.54 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 189 |
Assumptions used to determine expense at year-end | |||
At 31 December 2023 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 1.96 | 3.73 | |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 3.62 | 3.75 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 2.08 | 3.54 | |
At 31 December 2022 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 0.60 | 1.06 | |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 0.95 | 0.86 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.66 | 2.06 |
(€ million) | One percentage point increase | One percentage point decrease | |
Effect on pension plans defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 | (44) | 51 | |
Effect on other post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 | (15) | 16 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 190 |
Fair value of plan assets | ||||||||||||||
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||||
Equity securities | 44 | 35 | 9 | — | 38 | 38 | — | — | ||||||
Government bonds | 94 | 49 | 45 | — | 78 | 78 | — | — | ||||||
Corporate bonds | 37 | — | 37 | — | 6 | 6 | — | — | ||||||
Insurance contracts | 10 | — | — | 10 | 9 | — | — | 9 | ||||||
Other types of investments (1) | 48 | 16 | 24 | 8 | 62 | 62 | — | — | ||||||
Cash | 17 | 17 | — | — | 27 | 27 | — | — | ||||||
Real Estate | 46 | — | 46 | — | 52 | — | 52 | — | ||||||
Total | 296 | 117 | 161 | 18 | 272 | 211 | 52 | 9 | ||||||
Expected benefit payments | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 to 2032 | Total | ||||||
Post-employment benefits: | |||||||||||||
Pension plans | 24 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 111 | 231 | ||||||
Other | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 83 | 143 | ||||||
Total Post-employment benefits | 36 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 194 | 374 | ||||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 32 | 59 | ||||||
Total | 41 | 42 | 40 | 41 | 43 | 226 | 433 | ||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Charge | Utilization | Release to income and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Warranty and technical assistance provision | 430 | 412 | (291) | (53) | 498 | ||||
Restructuring provision | 35 | 7 | (13) | (5) | 24 | ||||
Investment provision | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | ||||
Other risks | 1,128 | 847 | (588) | (78) | 1,309 | ||||
Total Other provisions | 1,598 | 1,266 | (892) | (136) | 1,836 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 191 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Charge | Utilization | Release to income and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Warranty and technical assistance provision | 407 | 315 | (297) | 5 | 430 | ||||
Restructuring provision | 38 | 4 | — | (7) | 35 | ||||
Investment provision | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | ||||
Other risks | 860 | 923 | (558) | (97) | 1,128 | ||||
Total Other provisions | 1,310 | 1,242 | (855) | (99) | 1,598 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Commercial risks | 500 | 384 | |
Marketing and sales incentives programs | 444 | 368 | |
Legal proceedings and other disputes | 81 | 91 | |
Other reserves for risks and charges | 284 | 285 | |
Total Other risks | 1,309 | 1,128 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 192 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total |
Asset-backed financing | 3,282 | 578 | — | 3,860 | 3,072 | 77 | — | 3,149 |
Other debt: | ||||||||
Borrowings from banks | 196 | 1,221 | 214 | 1,631 | 49 | 663 | 9 | 721 |
Payables represented by securities | 38 | — | — | 38 | 66 | — | — | 66 |
Lease liabilities | 56 | 94 | 46 | 196 | 52 | 94 | 39 | 185 |
Other | 370 | 5 | — | 375 | 304 | 8 | — | 312 |
Total Other debt | 660 | 1,320 | 260 | 2,240 | 471 | 765 | 48 | 1,284 |
Total Debt | 3,942 | 1,898 | 260 | 6,100 | 3,543 | 842 | 48 | 4,433 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 193 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Less than one year | 63 | 57 | |
One to two years | 46 | 41 | |
Two to three years | 29 | 30 | |
Three to four years | 20 | 21 | |
Four to five years | 14 | 13 | |
More than five years | 55 | 46 | |
Total undiscounted lease payments | 227 | 208 | |
Less: Interest | (31) | (23) | |
Total Lease liabilities | 196 | 185 |
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Trade payables | 3,918 | 7 | 2 | 3,927 | |||
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Trade payables | 3,686 | 3 | 1 | 3,690 | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 194 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Advances on buy-back agreements | 936 | 995 | |
Contract liabilities | 1,332 | 1,280 | |
Indirect tax payables | 278 | 273 | |
Accrued expenses and deferred income | 165 | 137 | |
Payables to personnel | 174 | 157 | |
Social security payables | 98 | 87 | |
Other | 357 | 284 | |
Total Other current liabilities | 3,340 | 3,213 |
At 31 December 2023 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Other current liabilities (excluding Accrued expenses and deferred income) | 1,880 | 1,248 | 47 | 3,175 | |||
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Other current liabilities (excluding Accrued expenses and deferred income) | 1,807 | 1,239 | 30 | 3,076 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | Additional amounts arising during the period | Amounts recognised within revenue | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2023 | ||||
Contract liabilities | 1,280 | 701 | (636) | (13) | 1,332 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Additional amounts arising during the period | Amounts recognised within revenue | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Contract liabilities | 1,270 | 586 | (578) | 2 | 1,280 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 195 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 196 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 773 | 415 | |
Powertrain | 252 | 187 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | (207) | (178) | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 818 | 424 | |
Financial Services | 122 | 103 | |
Eliminations and other | — | — | |
Total Adjusted EBIT | 940 | 527 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 818 | 424 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Financial Services | 122 | 103 | |
Adjusted EBIT | 940 | 527 | |
Restructuring costs | (35) | (15) | |
Other discrete items(1) | (68) | (46) | |
Financial income/(expenses) | (450) | (206) | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 387 | 260 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 197 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 435 | 396 | |
Powertrain | 159 | 162 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | 2 | — | |
Total Industrial Activities | 596 | 558 | |
Financial Services | 3 | 2 | |
Total Depreciation and Amortization(*) | 599 | 560 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 756 | 583 | |
Powertrain | 205 | 188 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | 6 | 4 | |
Total Industrial Activities | 967 | 775 | |
Financial Services | 3 | 2 | |
Total Expenditures for long-lived assets(*) | 970 | 777 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
France | 2,183 | 2,098 | |
Germany | 1,606 | 1,442 | |
Spain | 1,170 | 828 | |
Brazil | 910 | 1,134 | |
U.K. | 786 | 627 | |
Poland | 493 | 415 | |
Türkiye, Caucasus and South Central Asia Sub-region | 493 | 367 | |
Argentina | 462 | 614 | |
South East and Japan Sub-region, excluding Pakistan | 458 | 471 | |
Switzerland | 377 | 287 | |
Austria | 373 | 255 | |
Czech Republic | 299 | 248 | |
Romania | 275 | 226 | |
Belgium | 269 | 259 | |
Australia and New Zealand | 219 | 209 | |
The Netherlands | 174 | 136 | |
Portugal | 171 | 192 | |
China | 150 | 159 | |
Other | 1,847 | 1,613 | |
Total revenues from external customers in the rest of the world | 12,715 | 11,580 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 198 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
France | 639 | 650 | |
Spain | 750 | 670 | |
Germany | 572 | 564 | |
Brazil | 174 | 164 | |
China | 68 | 96 | |
U.K. | 54 | 12 | |
Portugal | 38 | 30 | |
Switzerland | 35 | 62 | |
Belgium | 34 | 54 | |
Czech Republic | 11 | 80 | |
Other | 535 | 431 | |
Total non-current assets in the rest of the world | 2,910 | 2,813 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 199 |
Internal risk grade | IFRS 9 classification | Definition | Basis for recognition of expected credit loss provision | |||
Performing | Stage 1 | Low risk of default; payments are generally less than 30 days past due | 12 month expected credit losses | |||
Performing | Stage 2 | Significant increase in credit risk; payments generally between 31 and 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses | |||
Non-performing | Stage 3 | Accounts are credit impaired and/or a legal action has been initiated; payments generally greater than 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 200 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 201 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 202 |
At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (14) | 4 | — | 11 | 15 | |||
Other investments | (14) | — | — | 14 | 14 | |||
Derivative assets | (18) | — | 27 | — | 27 | |||
Total Assets | 4 | 27 | 25 | 56 | ||||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | — | 41 | — | 41 | |||
Total Liabilities | — | 41 | — | 41 | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (14) | 52 | — | 10 | 62 | |||
Other investments | (14) | — | — | 11 | 11 | |||
Derivative assets | (18) | — | 50 | — | 50 | |||
Total Assets | 52 | 50 | 21 | 123 | ||||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | — | 46 | — | 46 | |||
Total Liabilities | — | 46 | — | 46 | ||||
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
At 1 January | 21 | 13 | |
Acquisitions/(disposals) | 3 | 8 | |
Other changes | 1 | — | |
At 31 December | 25 | 21 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 203 |
At 31 December 2023 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total Fair Value | Carrying amount | ||||
Retail financing | (17) | — | — | 12 | 12 | 12 | ||||
Dealer financing | (17) | — | — | 5,540 | 5,540 | 5,541 | ||||
Finance leases | (17) | — | — | 53 | 53 | 57 | ||||
Other receivables from financing activities | (17) | — | — | 192 | 192 | 192 | ||||
Total Receivables from financing activities(1) | — | — | 5,797 | 5,797 | 5,802 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | — | 3,860 | — | 3,860 | 3,860 | ||||
Borrowings from banks | (24) | — | 1,638 | — | 1,638 | 1,631 | ||||
Payables represented by securities | (24) | — | 38 | — | 38 | 38 | ||||
Lease liabilities | (24) | — | — | 196 | 196 | 196 | ||||
Other debt(2) | (24) | — | 43 | 332 | 375 | 375 | ||||
Total Debt | — | 5,579 | 528 | 6,107 | 6,100 | |||||
At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total Fair Value | Carrying amount | ||||
Retail financing | (17) | — | — | 10 | 10 | 10 | ||||
Dealer financing | (17) | — | — | 4,154 | 4,154 | 4,156 | ||||
Finance leases | (17) | — | — | 54 | 54 | 57 | ||||
Other receivables from financing activities | (17) | — | — | 154 | 154 | 155 | ||||
Total Receivables from financing activities(1) | — | — | 4,372 | 4,372 | 4,378 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | — | 3,149 | — | 3,149 | 3,149 | ||||
Borrowings from banks | (24) | — | 711 | — | 711 | 721 | ||||
Payables represented by securities | (24) | — | 66 | — | 66 | 66 | ||||
Lease liabilities | (24) | — | — | 185 | 185 | 185 | ||||
Other debt(2) | (24) | — | 35 | 277 | 312 | 312 | ||||
Total Debt | — | 3,961 | 462 | 4,423 | 4,433 | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 204 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net revenues | 40 | 29 | |
Cost of sales | 201 | 191 | |
Selling, general and administrative costs | 25 | 55 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Trade receivables | — | 4 | |
Trade payables | 35 | 40 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 205 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Net revenues | 1,029 | 947 | |
Cost of sales | 22 | 20 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |
Trade receivables | 32 | 34 | |
Financial receivables | 133 | 146 | |
Debt | 332 | 277 | |
Trade payables | 18 | 15 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 206 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Change in trade receivables | (90) | (35) | |
Change in inventories | (97) | (219) | |
Change in trade payables | 368 | 555 | |
Change in other receivables/payables | 108 | 206 | |
Change in working capital | 289 | 507 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Change in dealer financing | (1,385) | (1,330) | |
Change in retail financing | (2) | — | |
Change in finance leases | — | 2 | |
Change in other receivables from financing activities | (17) | 8 | |
Change in receivables from financing activities | (1,404) | (1,320) |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Change in asset-backed financing | 710 | 1,223 | |
Change in borrowings from banks and other debt | (10) | (258) | |
Change in other financial payables | 700 | 965 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 207 |
(€ million) | 2023 | 2022 | |
Total Debt at beginning of year (1) | 4,156 | 2,709 | |
Derivative (assets)/liabilities at beginning of year | (4) | (7) | |
Total liabilities from financing activities at beginning of year | 4,152 | 2,702 | |
Cash flows | 1,544 | 1,346 | |
Other changes | 86 | 104 | |
Total liabilities from financing activities at end of year | 5,782 | 4,152 | |
Of which: | |||
Total Debt at end of year (1) | 5,768 | 4,156 | |
Derivative (assets)/liabilities at end of year | 14 | (4) |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED LINE-BY-LINE | ||
Amce-Automotive Manufacturing Co.Ethiopia | Ethiopia | 70.00% |
Astra Veicoli Industriali S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Blitz S19-499 GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
EVCO GmbH | Germany | 100.00% |
Heuliez Bus S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
IAV-Industrie-Anlagen-Verpachtung GmbH | Germany | 88.00% |
IDV ROBOTICS LIMITED | United Kingdom | 80.00% |
IDV USA INC. | U.S.A. | 100.00% |
ITALWATT S.r.l. | Italy | 70.00% |
Iveco (China) Commercial Vehicle Sales Co. Ltd | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Iveco (Schweiz) AG | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Iveco Arac Sanayi VE Ticaret A.S. | Turkey | 100.00% |
IVECO ARGENTINA S.A. | Argentina | 100.00% |
Iveco Austria GmbH | Austria | 100.00% |
Iveco Bayern GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Belgium N.V. | Belgium | 100.00% |
Iveco Czech Republic A.S. | Czech Republic | 99.00% |
Iveco Danmark A/S | Denmark | 100.00% |
IVECO DEFENCE VEHICLES ROMANIA S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Defence Vehicles S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Iveco Espana S.L. | Spain | 100.00% |
Iveco Est S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Finland OY | Finland | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 208 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
Iveco France S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
IVECO Group Korea LLC | South Korea | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Services (Thailand) Limited | Thailand | 100.00% |
Iveco Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Investitions GmbH | Germany | 93.00% |
Iveco Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco LVI S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Magirus AG | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Nederland B.V. | Netherlands | 100.00% |
Iveco Nord Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Nord S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Nord-Ost Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Norge A.S. | Norway | 100.00% |
Iveco Otomotiv Ticaret A.S. | Turkey | 100.00% |
Iveco Ouest S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Participations S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Pension Trustee Ltd | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.00% |
Iveco Portugal-Comercio de Veiculos Industriais S.A. | Portugal | 100.00% |
Iveco Provence S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Retail Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Romania S.r.l. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
IVECO SA (PTY) LTD | South Africa | 100.00% |
Iveco Slovakia, s.r.o. | Slovack Republic | 99.00% |
Iveco South Africa Works (Pty) Ltd | South Africa | 60.00% |
Iveco Sud-West Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Sweden A.B. | Sweden | 100.00% |
Iveco Truck Centrum s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.00% |
Iveco Truck Services S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Trucks Australia Limited | Australia | 100.00% |
Iveco Ukraine LLC | Ukraine | 100.00% |
Iveco West Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Magirus Camiva S.A.S. | France | 85.00% |
Magirus GmbH | Germany | 84.00% |
Magirus Italia S.r.l. | Italy | 100.00% |
Magirus Lohr GmbH | Austria | 84.00% |
Mediterranea de Camiones S.L. | Spain | 100.00% |
Officine Brennero S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
ON-HIGHWAY BRASIL LTDA. | Brazil | 100.00% |
OOO Iveco Russia | Russia | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 209 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
Seddon Atkinson Vehicles Ltd | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Société Charolaise de Participations S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Zona Franca Alari Sepauto S.A. | Spain | 52.00% |
GATE S.P.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
IC Financial Services S.A. | France | 100.00% |
IC Financial Services UK Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
IC Nordics A/S | Denmark | 100.00% |
IVECO CAPITAL BULGARIA EAD | Bulgaria | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Services S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovack Republic | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Solutions S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Transolver Service S.A. | Spain | 100.00% |
Transolver Services S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
UAB "IVECO CAPITAL BALTIC" (In liquidation) | Lithuania | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Switzerland SA | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Iveco Magirus Fire Fighting GmbH | Germany | 85.00% |
Dolphin N2 Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies Management (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies of North America, Inc. | U.S.A. | 100.00% |
FPT - Powertrain Technologies France S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
FPT ARGENTINA S.A. | Argentina | 100.00% |
FPT INDUSTRIAL BRASIL LTDA. | Brazil | 100.00% |
FPT Industrial S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
FPT Motorenforschung AG | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Potenza Technology Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Potenza Technology Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
SAIC Fiat Powertrain Hongyan Co. Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 60.00% |
JOINTLY-CONTROLLED ENTITIES ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD | ||
CIFINS S.p.A.(1) | Italy | 50.00% |
IVECO - OTO MELARA Società Consortile a responsabilità limitata | Italy | 50.00% |
Iveco Orecchia S.p.A. | Italy | 50.00% |
SUBSIDIARIES VALUED AT COST | ||
Altra S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Iveco Defence Vehicles France S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
IVECO GROUP C.A. | Venezuela | 100.00% |
FPT INDUSTRIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED | India | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 210 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
ASSOCIATED COMPANIES ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD | ||
CNH Industrial Capital Europe S.A.S.(2) | France | 24.95% |
Transolver Finance Establecimiento Financiero de Credito S.A. | Spain | 49.00% |
ASSOCIATED COMPANIES VALUED AT COST | ||
Sotra S.A. | Ivory Coast | 39.80% |
Trucks & Bus Company | Libya | 25.00% |
CODEFIS Società consortile per azioni | Italy | 28.00% |
OTHER COMPANIES VALUED AT FVTPL | ||
Naveco (Nanjing IVECO Motor Co.) Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 19.90% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 211 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 212 |
IVECO GROUP N.V. COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
At 31 December 2023 |
(in euro thousand) | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Selling, general and administrative costs | (1) | (96,357) | (80,469) |
Other operating income | (2) | 80,772 | 65,427 |
Other operating expenses | (3) | (25,826) | (26,088) |
Financial income | (4) | 466,958 | 360,753 |
Financial expenses | (5) | (535,722) | (335,045) |
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES | (110,175) | (15,422) | |
Income tax benefit (expense) | (6) | 24,402 | 3,376 |
Result from Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | (7) | 304,151 | 158,798 |
NET PROFIT/(LOSS) | 218,378 | 146,752 | |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 214 |
(in euro thousand) | Note | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
ASSETS | |||
Intangible assets | (9) | 8,696 | 3,439 |
Property, plant and equipment | (10) | 1,996 | 849 |
Financial fixed assets | (11) | 4,686,744 | 4,076,971 |
Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 4,497,811 | 3,877,510 | |
Other financial assets | 188,933 | 199,461 | |
Deferred tax assets | (12) | 11,081 | 4,691 |
Total Non current assets | 4,708,517 | 4,085,950 | |
Trade receivables | (13) | 72,680 | 63,876 |
Other current assets | (14) | 73,934 | 51,171 |
Current financial receivables | (15) | 916,389 | 1,490,286 |
Derivative assets | (16) | 59,357 | 69,178 |
Cash and cash equivalents | (17) | 1,590,991 | 1,156,306 |
Total Current assets | 2,713,351 | 2,830,817 | |
TOTAL ASSETS | 7,421,868 | 6,916,767 | |
EQUITY, PROVISIONS AND LIABILITIES | |||
Equity | |||
Share capital | 3,455 | 3,455 | |
Treasury shares | (48,527) | — | |
Capital reserve | 2,323,128 | 2,310,969 | |
Legal reserves: cumulative translation adjustment reserve/OCI | (624,190) | (525,975) | |
Legal reserves: Other | 1,649,802 | 1,470,098 | |
Retained profit/(loss) | (1,167,789) | (1,051,570) | |
Profit/(loss) for the year | 218,378 | 146,752 | |
Total Equity | (18) | 2,354,257 | 2,353,729 |
Provision for employee benefits | (19) | 9,887 | 7,839 |
Other provisions | (20) | — | 3,682 |
Total Provisions | 9,887 | 11,521 | |
Non-current financial liabilities | (21) | 550,405 | 99,715 |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | 550,405 | 99,715 | |
Trade payables | (22) | 30,961 | 28,242 |
Current financial liabilities | (21) | 4,363,604 | 4,317,466 |
Derivatives Liabilities | (23) | 58,786 | 66,242 |
Other current liabilities | (24) | 53,968 | 39,852 |
Total Current liabilities | 4,507,319 | 4,451,802 | |
TOTAL EQUITY, PROVISIONS AND LIABILITIES | 7,421,868 | 6,916,767 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 215 |
At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 | |||
Number | % | Number | % | |
Managers, senior professionals & above | 106 | 51.21% | 95 | 49.48% |
Professionals | 79 | 38.16% | 78 | 40.63% |
Associates | 22 | 10.63% | 19 | 9.90% |
Total number of employees | 207 | 192 | ||
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 216 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 217 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Professional costs | 21,370 | 16,202 |
Demerger costs | 1,374 | 1,081 |
Other | 3,082 | 8,805 |
Total Other Operating Expenses | 25,826 | 26,088 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 218 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Financial income from Iveco Group companies: | ||
Interest income on current accounts | 54,593 | 25,989 |
Interest and other income on loans | 17,428 | 5,609 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 190,894 | 115,721 |
Other financial income | 602 | 303 |
Total Financial income from Iveco Group companies | 263,517 | 147,622 |
Financial income from third parties: | ||
Interest income on current accounts | 6,026 | 1,532 |
Interest income on deposit accounts | 5,061 | 3,812 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 182,438 | 207,787 |
Total Financial income from third parties | 193,525 | 213,131 |
Currency exchange income, net | 9,916 | — |
Total Financial income | 466,958 | 360,753 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 190,894 | 115,721 |
Income on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 182,438 | 207,787 |
Income on derivative financial instruments | 373,332 | 323,508 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 219 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Financial expenses towards Iveco Group companies: | ||
Interest expense on current accounts | 115,281 | 42,235 |
Interest and other expenses on loans | 22,639 | 4,073 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 160,535 | 3,223 |
Other financial expenses | 679 | — |
Total Financial expenses from Iveco Group companies | 299,134 | 49,531 |
Financial expenses towards third parties: | ||
Interest expense on current accounts | 243 | 148 |
Interest and other expenses on bank borrowings | 23,379 | 11,541 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 206,070 | 268,352 |
Other financial expenses | 6,896 | 82 |
Total Financial expenses from third parties | 236,588 | 280,123 |
Currency exchange expenses, net | — | 5,391 |
Total Financial expenses | 535,722 | 335,045 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 160,535 | 3,223 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 206,070 | 268,352 |
Losses on derivative financial instruments | 366,605 | 271,575 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Federal current tax | 19,023 | 284 |
Deferred tax assets | 5,379 | 3,092 |
Total Income tax benefit/(expense) | 24,402 | 3,376 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 220 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Profit/(Loss) before taxes | (110,175) | (15,422) |
Weighted average Italy statutory main corporation tax rate (IRES) | 24% | 24% |
Theoretical income tax (expense) | (26,442) | (3,701) |
Tax effect of permanent differences | 1,268 | 1,336 |
Deemed Tax on Unremitted Earnings | 1,011 | (1,011) |
True-up prior year | (239) | — |
Current and deferred income tax recognised in the financial statements | (24,402) | (3,376) |
2023 | 2022 | |
Wages and salaries | 21,547 | 19,263 |
Defined benefit plans | 17,015 | 15,793 |
Defined contribution plans and other social security costs | 1,039 | 599 |
Other personnel costs | 5,602 | 2,643 |
Total personnel costs | 45,203 | 38,298 |
2023 | 2022 | |
Managers, senior professional & above | 100 | 86 |
Professionals | 78 | 68 |
Associates | 18 | 16 |
Average number of employees | 196 | 170 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 221 |
(in euro thousand) | Software externally acquired | Licences | Total |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 3,370 | 82 | 3,452 |
Additions | 6,097 | 49 | 6,146 |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 9,467 | 131 | 9,598 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses | |||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | — | 12 | 12 |
Amortization | 864 | 26 | 890 |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 864 | 38 | 902 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 3,370 | 69 | 3,439 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 8,603 | 93 | 8,696 |
(in euro thousand) | Right-of-use-assets | Other Assets | Total |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 1,221 | 12 | 1,233 |
Additions | 2,316 | 97 | 2,413 |
Divestitures | (103) | — | (103) |
Other changes | (18) | — | (18) |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 3,416 | 109 | 3,525 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses | |||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 384 | 1 | 385 |
Depreciation | 1,208 | 2 | 1,210 |
Divestitures | (66) | — | (66) |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 1,526 | 3 | 1,529 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 837 | 11 | 849 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 | 1,890 | 106 | 1,996 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 222 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Balance at beginning of year | 3,877,510 | — |
Investments transferred from CNH Industrial N.V. as part of the Demerger | — | 3,850,142 |
Contribution to Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 556,264 | 30,500 |
Result from Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 304,151 | 158,798 |
Dividend received | (44,847) | (73,717) |
Cumulative translation adjustments and other OCI movements | (268,215) | (150,896) |
Other | 72,948 | 62,684 |
Balance at end of year | 4,497,811 | 3,877,510 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Recognised in income statement | Other movements | At 31 December 2023 |
Deferred Tax Assets | 4,691 | 5,379 | 1,011 | 11,081 |
Total Deferred Tax Assets | 4,691 | 5,379 | 1,011 | 11,081 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 223 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
VAT receivables | 21,596 | 4,652 |
Receivables from Group companies for consolidated Italian corporate tax | 34,338 | 35,406 |
Prepaid expenses | 10,670 | 10,351 |
Other receivables | 7,330 | 762 |
Total Other current assets | 73,934 | 51,171 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Current accounts | 730,770 | 1,214,262 |
Loans | 185,619 | 276,024 |
Total Current financial receivables | 916,389 | 1,490,286 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Derivative financial assets entered with Iveco Group companies | 34,510 | 32,063 |
Derivative financial assets entered with third parties | 24,847 | 37,115 |
Total Derivative assets | 59,357 | 69,178 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 224 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | Within one year | One to five years | Over five years |
Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies: | ||||
Currency risk | 1,661,321 | 1,575,196 | 86,125 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies | 1,661,321 | 1,575,196 | 86,125 | — |
Notional value of derivatives with third parties: | ||||
Currency risk | 1,118,505 | 1,104,808 | 13,697 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with third parties | 1,118,505 | 1,104,808 | 13,697 | — |
Total Notional value of financial derivatives | 2,779,826 | 2,680,004 | 99,822 | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Cash at banks | 1,590,991 | 1,156,306 |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 1,590,991 | 1,156,306 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 225 |
(in euro thousand) | Share capital | Treasury Shares | Capital Reserve | Legal Reserves: cumulative translation adjustment reserve/OCI | Legal Reserves: other | Retained profit/(loss) | Profit/(loss) for the year | Total |
At 16 June 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Common Share Issued | 250 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 250 |
Cash-contribution from the Parent | — | — | 15,000 | — | — | — | — | 15,000 |
Total comprehensive income/ (loss) for the period | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8,392) | (8,392) |
At 31 December 2021 | 250 | — | 15,000 | — | — | — | (8,392) | 6,858 |
Impacts from CNH Industrial N.V. Demerger | 3,205 | — | 2,278,937 | (364,000) | 1,312,200 | (948,200) | — | 2,282,142 |
At 1 January 2022 | 3,455 | — | 2,293,937 | (364,000) | 1,312,200 | (948,200) | (8,392) | 2,289,000 |
Appropriation of the result of the year 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | (8,392) | 8,392 | — |
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | — | (161,975) | — | — | — | (161,975) |
Share-based compensation: cost accrued in the period | — | — | 17,032 | — | — | — | — | 17,032 |
Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | 62,920 | — | 62,920 |
Legal reserve | — | — | — | — | 157,898 | (157,898) | — | — |
Result for the year 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 146,752 | 146,752 |
At 31 December 2022 | 3,455 | — | 2,310,969 | (525,975) | 1,470,098 | (1,051,570) | 146,752 | 2,353,729 |
Appropriation of the result of the year 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | 146,752 | (146,752) | — |
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | — | (268,215) | — | — | — | (268,215) |
Share-based compensation: cost accrued in the period | — | — | 18,654 | — | — | — | — | 18,654 |
Purchase of treasury shares | — | (55,022) | — | — | — | — | — | (55,022) |
Common shares issued from treasury shares for share- based compensation | — | 6,495 | (6,495) | — | — | — | — | — |
Other movements | — | — | — | 170,000 | — | (83,267) | — | 86,733 |
Legal reserve | — | — | — | — | 179,704 | (179,704) | — | — |
Result for the year 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 218,378 | 218,378 |
At 31 December 2023 | 3,455 | (48,527) | 2,323,128 | (624,190) | 1,649,802 | (1,167,789) | 218,378 | 2,354,257 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 226 |
(€ million) | Company Equity | Non-controlling interests | Consolidated Equity |
At 1 January 2022 | 2,289 | 22 | 2,311 |
Dividend distributed | — | (1) | (1) |
Share-based compensation expense | 17 | — | 17 |
Profit/(loss) | 147 | 12 | 159 |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (166) | 2 | (164) |
Other changes | 67 | 2 | 69 |
At 31 December 2022 | 2,354 | 37 | 2,391 |
Dividend distributed | — | (32) | (32) |
Purchase of treasury | (55) | — | (55) |
Share-based compensation expense | 19 | — | 19 |
Profit/(loss) | 218 | 16 | 234 |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (268) | (2) | (270) |
Other changes | 86 | 17 | 103 |
At 31 December 2023 | 2,354 | 36 | 2,390 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 227 |
(number of shares) | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares outstanding | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares outstanding | Total Shares issued by Iveco Group N.V. | Less: Treasury shares | Total Iveco Group N.V. outstanding shares |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 1 January 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | — | 74,243,570 | 345,458,970 | — | 345,458,970 |
(Purchases)/ Sales of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | (26,164) | (26,164) | — | (26,164) | (26,164) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | (26,164) | 74,217,406 | 345,458,970 | (26,164) | 345,432,806 |
(Purchases)/ Sales of treasury shares | — | (6,001,715) | (6,001,715) | — | (44,445) | (44,445) | — | (6,046,160) | (6,046,160) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2023 | 271,215,400 | (6,001,715) | 265,213,685 | 74,243,570 | (70,609) | 74,172,961 | 345,458,970 | (6,072,324) | 339,386,646 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 228 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 229 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 230 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Post-employment benefits | 1,352 | 1,243 |
Other provision for employees | 7,912 | 6,011 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 623 | 585 |
Total Provision for employee benefits | 9,887 | 7,839 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Present value of funded obligations | 1,352 | 1,243 |
Less: Fair value of plan assets | — | — |
Deficit/(surplus) | 1,352 | 1,243 |
Net liability/(Net asset) | 1,352 | 1,243 |
Amounts at year-end: | ||
Liabilities | 1,352 | 1,243 |
Assets | — | — |
Net liability | 1,352 | 1,243 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Present value of obligation at the beginning of the year | 1,243 | 1 |
Current service cost | 11 | 10 |
Interest expense | 44 | (1) |
Other remeasurements | 69 | 2 |
Total remeasurements | 69 | 2 |
Benefits paid | (70) | (26) |
Transfers from other companies | 55 | 1,257 |
Present value of obligation at the end of the year | 1,352 | 1,243 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 231 |
Assumptions used to determine funded status at year-end | |
At 31 December 2023 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates | 4.03 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.84 |
At 31 December 2022 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.76 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.98 |
Assumptions used to determine expense at year-end | |
At 31 December 2023 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 4.03 |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 4.03 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.84 |
At 31 December 2022 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 3.68 |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 3.68 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.98 |
(in euro thousand) | One percentage point increase | One percentage point decrease |
Effect on post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2023 | (88) | 97 |
Effect on post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2022 | (91) | 101 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 232 |
(in euro thousand) | Post-employment benefits | Other long-term employee benefits | Total |
At 31 December 2021 | 2 | — | 2 |
Provision | 5,910 | — | 5,910 |
Utilization | (2) | — | (2) |
Transfer from other companies | 101 | 585 | 686 |
At 31 December 2022 | 6,011 | 585 | 6,596 |
Provision | 9,470 | — | 9,470 |
Utilization | (7,611) | (44) | (7,655) |
Other | (9) | 71 | 62 |
Transfer from other companies | 51 | 11 | 62 |
At 31 December 2023 | 7,912 | 623 | 8,535 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Provision | Utilization | Reversal to P&L | At 31 December 2023 |
Provisions for other risks and charges | 3,682 | — | — | (3,682) | — |
Total Other Provisions | 3,682 | — | — | (3,682) | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Provision | Utilization | Reversal to P&L | At 31 December 2022 |
Provisions for other risks and charges | — | 3,682 | — | — | 3,682 |
Total Other Provisions | — | 3,682 | — | — | 3,682 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 233 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2023 |
Non-current financial liabilities | 99,715 | 450,690 | — | 550,405 |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | 99,715 | 450,690 | — | 550,405 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2022 |
Non-current financial liabilities | — | 99,715 | — | 99,715 |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | — | 99,715 | — | 99,715 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2023 |
Current financial liabilities vs Iveco Group companies | 3,916,267 | 44,686 | — | 3,960,953 |
Current financial liabilities vs third parties | 400,358 | 371 | — | 400,729 |
Other Payables | 841 | 1,081 | — | 1,922 |
Total Current financial liabilities | 4,317,466 | 46,138 | — | 4,363,604 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2022 |
Current financial liabilities vs Iveco Group companies | — | 3,916,267 | — | 3,916,267 |
Current financial liabilities vs third parties | — | 400,358 | — | 400,358 |
Other Payables | — | 841 | — | 841 |
Total Current financial liabilities | — | 4,317,466 | — | 4,317,466 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 234 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Current accounts | 3,582,098 | 3,591,833 |
Iveco Group companies | 3,582,074 | 3,591,833 |
Third parties | 24 | — |
Borrowings | 779,584 | 724,792 |
Iveco Group companies | 378,880 | 324,434 |
Third parties | 400,704 | 400,358 |
Other Payables | 1,922 | 841 |
Total Current financial liabilities | 4,363,604 | 4,317,466 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Trade payables vs Iveco Group companies | 11,604 | 12,487 |
Trade payables vs other related parties | 1,163 | 1,160 |
CNH Industrial Group companies | 293 | 600 |
Stellantis Group companies | 870 | 560 |
Trade payables vs third parties | 18,194 | 14,595 |
Total Trade payables | 30,961 | 28,242 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 235 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Iveco Group companies | 24,125 | 35,024 |
Third parties | 34,661 | 31,218 |
Total derivatives liabilities | 58,786 | 66,242 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | Within one year | One to five years | Over five years |
Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies: | ||||
Currency risk | 1,058,072 | 1,045,194 | 12,878 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies | 1,058,072 | 1,045,194 | 12,878 | — |
Notional value of derivatives with third parties: | ||||
Currency risk | 1,885,382 | 1,799,992 | 85,390 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with third parties | 1,885,382 | 1,799,992 | 85,390 | — |
Total Notional value of financial derivatives | 2,943,454 | 2,845,186 | 98,268 | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2023 | At 31 December 2022 |
Current amounts payable to employees, social security, directors | 2,432 | 2,072 |
Tax payable | 50,531 | 36,450 |
Tax payable vs third parties | 8,364 | 659 |
Tax payable vs Iveco Group companies | 8,731 | 34,968 |
VAT payables vs Iveco Group companies | 31,726 | — |
Other Tax payable | 1,710 | 823 |
Other liabilities | 1,005 | 1,330 |
Total Other current liabilities | 53,968 | 39,852 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 236 |
(in euro thousand) | 2023 | 2022 |
Audit fees of the consolidated and Company financial statements | 4,534 | 4,879 |
Other Audit and assurance services | 82 | 66 |
Total Audit fees | 4,616 | 4,945 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 237 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 238 |
Other Information 239 |
Independent auditor's report 240 |
Independent auditor's report 241 |
Independent auditor's report 242 |
Independent auditor's report 243 |
Independent auditor's report 244 |
Independent auditor's report 245 |
Independent auditor's report 246 |
Independent auditor's report 247 |
Independent auditor's report 248 |