BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUDITOR ................................................................................................................................ | 2 |
LETTER FROM THE CHAIR AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ....................................................................................... | |
BOARD REPORT ................................................................................................................................................................... | |
INTRODUCTION ............................................................................................................................................................ | |
PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL AND CERTAIN OTHER INFORMATION ......................................................................... | |
OUR COMMITMENT TO SUSTAINABILITY ...................................................................................................................... | |
REPORT ON OPERATIONS ............................................................................................................................................ | |
SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA ..................................................................................................................................... | |
RISK FACTORS ......................................................................................................................................................... | |
BUSINESS OVERVIEW .............................................................................................................................................. | |
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT .............................................................................................................................. | |
HUMAN RESOURCES ................................................................................................................................................ | |
OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW ....................................................................................................................... | |
RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM ......................................................................................... | |
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ..................................................................................................................................... | |
REMUNERATION REPORT ........................................................................................................................................ | |
MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS .......................................................................................................................................... | |
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS AND OUTLOOK .................................................................................................................... | |
IVECO GROUP CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 ............................................................. | |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT ..................................................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME .................................................................................. | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION ........................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS ....................................................................................................... | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY ........................................................................................... | |
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...................................................................................... | |
COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 ............................................................................................... | |
INCOME STATEMENT ................................................................................................................................................ | |
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION ...................................................................................................................... | |
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ............................................................................................... | |
OTHER INFORMATION .......................................................................................................................................................... | |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT ..................................................................................................................................... |
Contents 1 |
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (a) | INDEPENDENT AUDITOR(b) |
Executive Directors Suzanne Heywood - Chairperson | Ernst & Young Accountants LLP |
Gerrit Andreas Marx - Chief Executive Officer | |
Non-Executive Directors | |
Lorenzo Simonelli(1)(*) | |
Tufan Erginbilgic(2)(3)(**) | |
Essimari Kairisto(1)(**) | |
Linda Knoll(2)(3) | |
Alessandro Nasi(2)(3) | |
Olof Persson(1)(**) | |
Benoît Ribadeau-Dumas |
Board of Directors and Auditor 2 |
Board of Directors and Auditor 3 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 4 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 5 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 6 |
Letter from the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer 7 |
Board Report Presentation of Financial and Certain Other Information 8 |
CARBON FOOTPRINT | WORKPLACE AND PRODUCT SAFETY | LIFE CYCLE THINKING | INCLUSION AND ENGAGEMENT | |||||
• | 2040: Net Zero Carbon | |||||||
Our People & Operations | • | 2030: -50% vs 2019 in absolute CO2 emissions (Scope 1-2) | • | 2026: -40% vs 2019 in employee injury frequency rate (manufacturing and non-manufacturing perimeter) | • | 2026: 75% of water recycled at Company plants worldwide | • | 2026: 23% of women in management positions |
• | 2030: 100% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources | |||||||
Our Products & Services | • | 2030: -38% vs 2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold vehicles per vehicle/km | • | 2026: 100% of new vehicles in Europe equipped with Advanced Driver Assistance Systems and additional advanced functions, such as Adaptive Cruise Control ("ACC"), Stop & Go, Corrective Steering Function ("CSF"), and Lane Centering ("LC") | • | 2026: 100% of new products developed using sustainability/ recyclability design criteria | • | 2026: partnership with 100% of key customers to improve working conditions and work-life balance for drivers |
• | 2026: +20% vs 2021 in Net Promoter Score (IVECO Trucks) | |||||||
Our Valued Partners | • | 2026: -7% vs 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods shipped | • | 2026: 100% of dealership staff involved in safety training on product portfolio | • | 2030: 100% recovery of the cores of spare parts sold | • | 2026: 100% of Tier 1 suppliers involved in sustainability self- evaluations |
• | 2026: -20% vs 2022 in key suppliers’ absolute CO2 emissions from purchased goods and services and from capital goods | • | 2026: 15% of net sales from spare parts generated by remanufactured components | • | 2026: +100% vs 2021 in number of collaboration projects with suppliers to improve products’ sustainability performance | |||
• | 2026: +50% vs 2019 in number of students involved in educational activities, focusing on the jobs of the future |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 10 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 11 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 12 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 13 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 14 |
Position | Material Topic | Strategic Sustainability Priority |
1 | Product quality and safety | Workplace and product safety |
2 | CO2 emissions from vehicles | Carbon footprint |
3 | Human rights | Inclusion and engagement |
4 | Occupational health and safety | Workplace and product safety |
5 | Diversity, equity, and inclusion | Inclusion and engagement |
6 | Sustainable supply chain | Life cycle thinking |
7 | Dealer and customer management | Inclusion and engagement |
8 | Circular product life cycle | Life cycle thinking |
9 | CO2 emissions from logistics | Carbon footprint |
10 | Employee development and training | Inclusion and engagement |
11 | CO2 emissions from operations | Carbon footprint |
12 | Responsible management of natural resources | Life cycle thinking |
13 | Digitalisation and connectivity | Workplace and product safety |
14 | Local communities | Inclusion and engagement |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 15 |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Plants (no.) | 23 | 25 | 26 |
Direct emissions (Scope 1) (tons) | 60,712 | 66,229 | 56,377 |
Indirect emissions (Scope 2) – market-based (tons) | 41,024 | 46,851 | 48,897 |
Indirect emissions (Scope 2) – location-based (tons) | 132,064 | 145,537 | 133,290 |
Total CO2 emissionsb (tons) | 101,736 | 113,080 | 105,274 |
Direct and indirect CO2 emissions per production unit (tons of CO2/hour of productionc) | 0.00306 | 0.00348 | 0.00395 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 16 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 17 |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Volatile organic compounds ("VOC") emissions (g/m2) | 33.7 | 39.6 | 41.6 |
Water recycled (%) | 60.1 | 55.3 | 54.3 |
Water withdrawals (m3 per hour of productiona) | 0.103 | 0.108 | 0.116 |
Waste generated (kg per hour of productiona) | 2.49 | 2.54 | 2.62 |
Hazardous waste generated (kg per hour of productiona) | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
Waste recovered (%) | 96.7 | 96.5 | 95.7 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 18 |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Injury frequency ratea (injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 1,942 | 1,995 | 2,039 |
Rate of high-consequence work-related injuriesb (high- consequence work-related injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked, excluding fatalities) | — | — | — |
Rate of recordable work-related injuriesc (recordable work- related injuries per 1,000,000 hours worked) | 2,199 | 1,832 | 1,599 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 19 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 20 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 21 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 22 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 23 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 24 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 25 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 26 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 27 |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 28 |
METRICS | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Plants in scope | 23 | 25 | 26 |
Direct energy consumption from renewable sources (GJ) | 1,256 | 83 | 4 |
Direct energy consumption from non-renewable sources (GJ) | 1,043,148 | 1,137,398 | 968,336 |
Total direct energy consumption (GJ) | 1,044,404 | 1,137,481 | 968,340 |
Total indirect energy consumption from renewable sources (GJ) | 1,340,289 | 1,381,882 | 1,129,567 |
Total indirect energy consumption from non-renewable sources (GJ) | 667,348 | 730,583 | 635,902 |
Total indirect energy consumption (GJ) | 2,007,637 | 2,112,465 | 1,765,469 |
Total energy consumption (GJ) | 3,052,041 | 3,249,946 | 2,733,809 |
Direct CO2 emissions (Scope 1) (tons) | 60,712 | 66,229 | 56,377 |
Indirect CO2 emissions (Scope 2 – market-based) (tons) | 41,024 | 46,851 | 48,897 |
Indirect CO2 emissions (Scope 2 – location-based) (tons) | 132,064 | 145,537 | 133,290 |
Total CO2 emissions (Scope 1 and Scope 2 – market-based) (tons) | 101,736 | 113,080 | 105,274 |
CO2 emissions from the use of sold vehicles per vehicle/km (Scope 3) (grammes per vehicle/km) | 681 | — | — |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 29 |
TARGETS | REFERENCE PERIOD | 2022 RESULTS |
'-50% vs.2019 in absolute CO2 emissions (Scope 1-2) | 2030 | (16)% |
100% of total electricity consumption derived from renewable sources | 2030 | 98% |
'-38% vs.2022 in Scope 3 CO2 emissions from the use of sold vehicles per vehicle/km | 2030 | (a) |
'-7% vs. 2022 in kg of CO2 emissions per ton of goods transported (including spare parts) | 2026 | (a) |
'-20% vs. 2022 in absolute CO2 emissions derived from key suppliers of purchased goods and services and from capital goods | 2026 | (a) |
(a) Revised target: 2022 as new baseline. |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 30 |
THEMATIC AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURES | REFERENCE |
Governance Disclose the organisation’s governance around climate-related risks and opportunities. | a) Describe the board’s oversight of climate- related risks and opportunities | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance /Board Committees: ESG Committee |
b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
Strategy Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning where such information is material | a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short, medium, and long term. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risks Factors; Industry Overview; Risk Management and Internal |
b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risks Factors; Industry Overview; Risk Management and Internal | |
c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risks Factors; Industry Overview; Risk Management and Internal | |
Risk Management Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks. | a) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System |
b) Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organisation’s overall risk management | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Metrics & targets Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related risks and opportunities where such information is material. | a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management process. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability |
b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the related risks. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and performance against targets. | Annual Report: Our Commitment to Sustainability |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 31 |
Topic | Subtopic | Included (yes/no) | Reference |
Business model | Yes | Business Overview; Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct | |
Relevant social and personnel matters (e.g., HR, safety etc.) | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; | |
Relevant environmental matters (e.g., climate-related impacts) | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
Relevant matters with respect for human rights (e.g., labour protection) | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; | |
Relevant matters with respect to anti-corruption and bribery | A description of the policies pursued, including due diligence. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct |
The outcome of those policies. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Corporate Governance/Code of Conduct | |
Principle risks in own operations and within value chain. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
How risks are managed. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; Risk Management and Internal Control System | |
Non-financial key performance indicators. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability; | |
Insight into diversity (executive board and the supervisory board) | A description of the policies pursued. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability |
Diversity targets | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
Description of how the policy is implemented. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability | |
Results of the diversity policy. | Yes | Our Commitment to Sustainability |
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 32 |
SASB INDEX | ||||
TOPIC | SASB CODE | METRIC | UNIT OF MEASURE | RESPONSE COMMENT |
Activity | RT-IG-000.A | Number of units produced by product category | Number | Commercial Vehicles: 165,587 Powertrain: 786,748 Buses: 5,945 Specialty Vehicles: 2,940 |
RT-IG-000.B | Number of employees | Number | 35,611 | |
Energy Management | RT-IG-130a.1 | (1) total energy consumed | Gigajoules (GJ) | 3,052,041 |
(2) percentage of grid electricity | % | 43.3 | ||
(3) percentage of renewable | % | 44 | ||
Employee Health and Safety | RT-IG-320a.1 | (1) total recordable incident rate (TRIR)a | Rate | 0.0454 |
(2) fatality rateb | Rate | — | ||
(3) near miss frequency rate (NMFR)c | Rate | 3,258 | ||
Fuel Economy & Emissions in Use- Phase | RT-IG-410a.1 | Sales-weighted fleet fuel efficiency for medium- and heavy-duty vehicles | Gallons per 1,000 ton-miles | (d) |
RT-IG-410a.2 | Sales-weighted fuel efficiency for non-road equipment | Gallons per hour | N/A | |
RT-IG-410a.3 | Sales-weighted fuel efficiency for stationary generators | Watts per gallon | N/A | |
RT-IG-410a.4 | Sales-weighted emissions of: | |||
(1) nitrogen oxides (NOx) and | — | |||
(2) particulate matter (PM) for: | — | |||
(I) marine diesel engines, | N/A | |||
(II) locomotive diesel engines, | N/A | |||
(III) on-road medium- and heavy-duty engines, and | N/A | |||
(IV) other non-road diesel engines | Grams per kilowatt-hour | N/A | ||
Materials Sourcing | RT-IG-440a.1 | Description of the management of risks associated with the use of critical materials | N/A | (e) |
Remanufacturing Design & Services | RT-IG-440b.1 | Revenue from remanufactured products and remanufacturing services | €million | 93.3 |
(a) The total recordable incident rate is the number of recordable work-related injuries and illnesses divided by the number of hours worked, multiplied by 200,000. | ||||
(b) The fatality rate is the number of work-related fatalities divided by the number of hours worked, multiplied by 200,000. | ||||
(c) The near miss frequency rate is the number of work-related near misses divided by the number of hours worked, multiplied by 200,000. | ||||
(d) The metric used for evaluating the emission in the use-phase is CO2 emissions per vehicle per km (see Metrics and Targets in Taskforce on Climate-Related Disclosures section). | ||||
(e) The Company’s products are highly complex, typically containing thousands of parts that come from many different direct suppliers within the Company’s vast global supply network. This means that the Company must rely on its direct suppliers to work with their upstream supply chain to detect the presence and evaluate the origin of any critical substances contained. | ||||
Board Report Our Commitment to Sustainability 33 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021(*) | 2020(*) | 2019(*) | 2018(*) | |
Net revenues | 14,357 | 12,651 | 10,411 | 11,948 | 12,005 | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 260 | 180 | (488) | 175 | 310 | |
Profit/(loss) | 159 | 76 | (372) | 101 | 183 | |
Attributable to: | ||||||
Owners of the parent | 147 | 52 | (408) | 84 | 166 | |
Non-controlling interests | 12 | 24 | 36 | 17 | 17 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per common share (€)(1) | 0.54 | 0.19 | (1.50) | 0.31 | 0.61 | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per common share (€)(1) | 0.54 | 0.19 | (1.50) | 0.31 | 0.61 | |
Investments in tangible and intangible assets | 777 | 563 | 401 | 492 | 437 | |
of which: capitalized R&D costs | 390 | 271 | 178 | 177 | 187 | |
R&D expenditure(2) | 634 | 509 | 393 | 441 | 432 | |
Total Assets | 16,013 | 16,560 | 15,631 | 15,904 | 15,760 | |
Total Equity | 2,391 | 2,311 | 2,336 | 2,718 | 2,725 | |
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 2,354 | 2,289 | 2,268 | 2,680 | 2,701 |
Board Report Selected Financial Data 34 |
Board Report Risk Factors 35 |
Board Report Risk Factors 36 |
Board Report Risk Factors 37 |
Board Report Risk Factors 38 |
Board Report Risk Factors 39 |
Board Report Risk Factors 40 |
Board Report Risk Factors 41 |
Board Report Risk Factors 42 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 12,100 | 10,318 |
Powertrain | 3,960 | 3,750 |
Eliminations and Other | (1,895) | (1,548) |
Total of Industrial Activities | 14,165 | 12,520 |
Financial Services | 281 | 195 |
Eliminations and Other | (89) | (64) |
Total for the Group | 14,357 | 12,651 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 |
Europe | 10,316 | 9,403 |
South America | 1,853 | 1,174 |
North America | 322 | 238 |
Rest of World | 1,866 | 1,836 |
Total | 14,357 | 12,651 |
Board Report Business Overview 43 |
Board Report Business Overview 44 |
Board Report Business Overview 45 |
Board Report Business Overview 46 |
Board Report Business Overview 47 |
Board Report Business Overview 48 |
Board Report Business Overview 49 |
Board Report Business Overview 50 |
Board Report Business Overview 51 |
Location | Primary Functions | Approximate Covered Area (Sqm/000) |
Italy | ||
Brescia | Medium vehicles, cabs, chassis; R&D center | 276 |
Brescia | Firefighting vehicles; R&D center | 25 |
Bolzano | Defense vehicles; R&D center | 83 |
Foggia | Engines; drive shafts; R&D center | 151 |
Piacenza | Quarry and construction vehicles; R&D center | 64 |
Suzzara | Light vehicles; R&D center | 170 |
Torino | Transmissions and axles | 222 |
Torino | Engines | 142 |
Torino | R&D center (Commercial and Specialty Vehicles) | 41 |
Torino | R&D center (Powertrain) | 28 |
France | ||
Annonay | Buses (Coaches & City); R&D center | 114 |
Bourbon Lancy | Engines; R&D center | 107 |
Fourchambault | Engines (remanufacturing) | 24 |
Rorthais | Buses (City); R&D center | 32 |
Venissieux | R&D center (Commercial and Specialty Vehicles) | 17 |
Brazil | ||
Sete Lagoas | Heavy, medium and light vehicles; R&D center | 160 |
Sete Lagoas | Defense vehicles | 19 |
Board Report Business Overview 52 |
Location | Primary Functions | Approximate Covered Area (Sqm/000) |
Sete Lagoas | Engines; R&D center | 19 |
Germany | ||
Ulm | Firefighting vehicles; R&D center | 35 |
Ulm | R&D center (Commercial and Specialty Vehicles) | 45 |
China | ||
Chongqing | Engine; R&D center | 76 |
Chongqing | ATS plant | 4 |
Shanghai | R&D center (Powertrain) | — |
Argentina | ||
Cordoba | (Medium/Heavy) Trucks and buses; R&D center | 58 |
Cordoba | Engines; R&D center | 27 |
Spain | ||
Madrid | Heavy vehicles; R&D center | 134 |
Valladolid | Light vehicles, heavy cab components | 81 |
United Kingdom | ||
Coventry | R&D center (Powertrain) | 1 |
Shoream-by-Sea | R&D center (Powertrain) | — |
Others | ||
Vysoke Myto (Czech Republic) | Buses (City & Intercity); R&D center | 126 |
Arbon (Switzerland) | R&D center (Powertrain) | 6 |
Burr Ridge (United States) | R&D center (Diesel engines) | 8 |
Board Report Business Overview 53 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 462 | 352 |
Powertrain | 172 | 157 |
Eliminations and Other | — | — |
Total of Industrial Activities | 634 | 509 |
Financial Services | — | — |
Eliminations | — | — |
Total for the Group | 634 | 509 |
Board Report Research and Development 54 |
(number) | 2022 | 2021 |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 26,718 | 25,332 |
Powertrain | 8,198 | 8,213 |
Other Activities | 207 | 66 |
Total of Industrial Activities | 35,123 | 33,611 |
Financial Services | 488 | 521 |
Total | 35,611 | 34,132 |
(number) | 2022 | 2021 |
Europe | 29,914 | 29,151 |
North America | 74 | 63 |
South America | 4,432 | 3,606 |
Rest of World | 1,191 | 1,312 |
Total | 35,611 | 34,132 |
Board Report Human Resources 55 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 56 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 57 |
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||
Net Revenues | 14,165 | 281 | (89) | (2) | 14,357 | 12,520 | 195 | (64) | (2) | 12,651 | |||||
Cost of sales | 12,339 | 139 | (89) | (3) | 12,389 | 10,866 | 79 | (64) | (3) | 10,881 | |||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 871 | 65 | — | 936 | 769 | 56 | — | 825 | |||||||
Research and development costs | 473 | — | — | 473 | 481 | — | — | 481 | |||||||
Result from investments | (20) | 15 | — | (5) | 13 | 14 | — | 27 | |||||||
Gains/(losses) on the disposal of investments | 33 | — | — | 33 | 8 | — | — | 8 | |||||||
Restructuring costs | 15 | — | — | 15 | 36 | — | — | 36 | |||||||
Other income/(expenses) | (104) | (2) | — | (106) | (168) | — | — | (168) | |||||||
EBIT | 376 | 90 | — | 466 | 221 | 74 | — | 295 | |||||||
Financial income/ (expenses) | (206) | — | — | (206) | (115) | — | — | (115) | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR BEFORE TAXES | 170 | 90 | — | 260 | 106 | 74 | — | 180 | |||||||
Income tax (expense) benefit | (81) | (20) | — | (101) | (89) | (15) | — | (104) | |||||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | 89 | 70 | — | 159 | 17 | 59 | — | 76 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 58 |
(€ million, except percentages) | |||
Profit (loss)/before taxes | 260 | 180 | |
Income tax (expense) benefit | (101) | (104) | |
Effective tax rate | 38.8% | 57.8% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 59 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Profit/(loss) | 159 | 76 | |
Adjustment impacting Profit/(loss) before tax (expense) benefit (a) | 61 | 84 | |
Adjustment impacting Income tax (expense) benefit (b) | 5 | (20) | |
Adjusted net profit/(loss) | 225 | 140 | |
Adjusted net profit/ (loss) attributable to Iveco Group N.V. | 213 | 116 | |
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted (million) | 272 | 271 | |
Adjusted diluted EPS (€) | 0.78 | 0.43 | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 260 | 180 | |
Adjustment impacting Profit/(loss) before taxes (a) | 61 | 84 | |
Adjustment Profit/(loss) before income taxes (expenses) benefit (A) | 321 | 264 | |
Income tax (expense) benefit | (101) | (104) | |
Adjustment impacting Income tax (expense) benefit (b) | 5 | (20) | |
Adjustment Income tax (expense) benefit (B) | (96) | (124) | |
Adjusted Effective Tax Rate (Adjusted ETR) (C=A/B) | 30% | 47% | |
a) Adjustments impacting Profit/(loss) before income tax (expense) benefit | |||
Restructuring cost | 15 | 36 | |
Spin-off costs | 30 | 46 | |
Russia and Ukraine - impairment of certain assets | 44 | — | |
Assets disposal in Australia | (52) | — | |
Gain on the final step of Chinese joint ventures' restructuring | (36) | — | |
Impairment of certain R&D costs and other assets due to technological transition | 40 | — | |
Impairment of certain assets held for sale | 4 | 21 | |
Gain from the sale of 30.1% interest in Naveco | — | (8) | |
Non-recurring expense (income) recognized by Chinese joint ventures | — | (11) | |
First.time adoption of hyperinflationary accounting in Türkiye | 14 | — | |
Other | 2 | — | |
Total | 61 | 84 | |
b) Adjustments impacting income tax (expense) benefit | |||
Tax effect of adjustments impacting Profit/ (loss) before income tax (expense) benefit | 1 | (17) | |
Valuation allowance on Russian deferred tax assets | 4 | — | |
Other | — | (3) | |
Total | 5 | (20) |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 60 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2022 | 2021 | % Change | ||
Net Revenues: | |||||
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 12,100 | 10,318 | 17.3 | ||
Powertrain | 3,960 | 3,750 | 5.6 | ||
Eliminations and other | (1,895) | (1,548) | — | ||
Total Net revenues of Industrial Activities | 14,165 | 12,520 | 13.1 | ||
Financial Services | 281 | 195 | 44.1 | ||
Eliminations and other | (89) | (64) | — | ||
Total Net revenues | 14,357 | 12,651 | 13.5 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2022 | 2021 | Change | 2022 Adj. EBIT Margin | 2021 Adj. EBIT Margin | ||||
Adjusted EBIT: | |||||||||
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 415 | 254 | 161 | 3.4% | 2.5% | ||||
Powertrain | 187 | 208 | (21) | 4.7% | 5.5% | ||||
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | (178) | (160) | (18) | —% | —% | ||||
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 424 | 302 | 122 | 3.0% | 2.4% | ||||
Financial Services | 103 | 74 | 29 | 36.7% | 37.9% | ||||
Eliminations and Other | — | — | — | —% | —% | ||||
Total Adjusted EBIT | 527 | 376 | 151 | 3.7% | 3.0% |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 61 |
2022 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | Powertrain | Unallocated items, eliminations and other | Total Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Eliminations | Total | ||||||
EBIT | 373 | 186 | (183) | 376 | 90 | — | 466 | ||||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||
Restructuring costs | 7 | 1 | 7 | 15 | — | — | 15 | ||||||
Other discrete items(1) | 35 | — | (2) | 33 | 13 | — | 46 | ||||||
Adjusted EBIT | 415 | 187 | (178) | 424 | 103 | — | 527 | ||||||
2021 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | Powertrain | Unallocated items, eliminations and other | Total Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Eliminations | Total | ||||||
EBIT | 239 | 206 | (224) | 221 | 74 | — | 295 | ||||||
Adjustments | |||||||||||||
Restructuring costs | 34 | 2 | — | 36 | — | — | 36 | ||||||
Other discrete items(1) | (19) | — | 64 | 45 | — | — | 45 | ||||||
Adjusted EBIT | 254 | 208 | (160) | 302 | 74 | — | 376 | ||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 62 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2022 | 2021 | % Change | ||
Europe | 9,087 | 8,143 | 11.6 | ||
South America | 1,625 | 963 | 68.7 | ||
North America | 122 | 88 | 38.6 | ||
Rest of World | 1,266 | 1,124 | 12.6 | ||
Total | 12,100 | 10,318 | 17.3 |
(units in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | % Change | ||
France | 24.6 | 24.6 | — | ||
Germany & Switzerland | 18.7 | 18.1 | 3.3 | ||
U.K. | 10.1 | 7.6 | 32.9 | ||
Italy | 31.9 | 27.9 | 14.3 | ||
Iberia (Spain & Portugal) | 13.2 | 10.2 | 29.4 | ||
Rest of Europe | 30.5 | 31.6 | -3.5 | ||
Europe | 129.0 | 120.0 | 7.5 | ||
South America | 26.5 | 22.4 | 18.3 | ||
Rest of World | 20.4 | 18.8 | 8.5 | ||
Total Sales | 175.9 | 161.2 | 9.1 |
(units in thousands) | 2022 | 2021 | % Change | ||
Medium & Heavy | 56.1 | 47.8 | 17.4 | ||
Light | 104.6 | 101.6 | 3.0 | ||
Buses | 11.6 | 9.1 | 27.5 | ||
Specialty vehicles(*) | 3.6 | 2.7 | 33.3 | ||
Total | 175.9 | 161.2 | 9.1 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 63 |
(€ million, except percentages) | 2022 | 2021 | Change | ||
Net revenues | 281 | 195 | 44% | ||
Adjusted EBIT | 103 | 74 | 29 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 64 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 65 |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities(1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | |||||||
ASSETS | |||||||||||||||
Intangible assets: | 1,496 | 15 | — | 1,511 | 1,301 | 13 | — | 1,314 | |||||||
Goodwill | 57 | 12 | — | 69 | 58 | 12 | — | 70 | |||||||
Other intangible assets | 1,439 | 3 | — | 1,442 | 1,243 | 1 | — | 1,244 | |||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 3,096 | 1 | — | 3,097 | 3,053 | 2 | — | 3,055 | |||||||
Investments and other non-current financial assets: | 84 | 153 | — | 237 | 442 | 140 | — | 582 | |||||||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 10 | 140 | — | 150 | 182 | 128 | — | 310 | |||||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 62 | — | — | 62 | 224 | — | — | 224 | |||||||
Other investments and financial assets | 12 | 13 | — | 25 | 36 | 12 | — | 48 | |||||||
Leased assets | 19 | 51 | — | 70 | 24 | 34 | — | 58 | |||||||
Defined benefit plan assets | — | — | — | — | 15 | — | — | 15 | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | 622 | 78 | — | 700 | 569 | 78 | (1) | (5) | 646 | ||||||
Total Non-current assets | 5,317 | 298 | — | 5,615 | 5,404 | 267 | (1) | 5,670 | |||||||
Inventories | 2,838 | — | — | 2,838 | 2,650 | 1 | — | 2,651 | |||||||
Trade receivables | 334 | 18 | (11) | (3) | 341 | 313 | 21 | (16) | (3) | 318 | |||||
Receivables from financing activities | 772 | 4,758 | (1,152) | (3) | 4,378 | 67 | 2,954 | (112) | (3) | 2,909 | |||||
Current tax receivables | 120 | 5 | (30) | (4) | 95 | 119 | 2 | (11) | (4) | 110 | |||||
Other current receivables and financial assets | 267 | 92 | (20) | (2) | 339 | 3,210 | 722 | (30) | (2) | 3,902 | |||||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | 58 | 10 | — | 68 | 42 | 5 | — | 47 | |||||||
Derivative assets | 51 | 2 | (3) | (6) | 50 | 49 | 1 | — | 50 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,100 | 188 | — | 2,288 | 726 | 171 | — | 897 | |||||||
Total Current assets | 6,540 | 5,073 | (1,216) | 10,397 | 7,176 | 3,877 | (169) | 10,884 | |||||||
Assets held for sale | 1 | — | — | 1 | 6 | — | — | 6 | |||||||
TOTAL ASSETS | 11,858 | 5,371 | (1,216) | 16,013 | 12,586 | 4,144 | (170) | 16,560 | |||||||
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||||||||||||||
Total Equity | 1,623 | 768 | — | 2,391 | 1,571 | 740 | — | 2,311 | |||||||
Provisions: | 2,000 | 108 | — | 2,108 | 1,834 | 97 | — | 1,931 | |||||||
Employee benefits | 495 | 15 | — | 510 | 603 | 18 | — | 621 | |||||||
Other provisions | 1,505 | 93 | — | 1,598 | 1,231 | 79 | — | 1,310 | |||||||
Debt: | 1,173 | 4,412 | (1,152) | (3) | 4,433 | 2,661 | 3,236 | (112) | (3) | 5,785 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | — | 3,149 | — | 3,149 | — | 1,926 | — | 1,926 | |||||||
Other debt | 1,173 | 1,263 | (1,152) | (3) | 1,284 | 2,661 | 1,310 | (112) | (3) | 3,859 | |||||
Derivative liabilities | 47 | 2 | (3) | (6) | 46 | 42 | 1 | — | 43 | ||||||
Trade payables | 3,660 | 32 | (2) | (3) | 3,690 | 3,130 | 22 | (19) | (3) | 3,133 | |||||
Tax liabilities | 113 | 22 | (28) | (4) | 107 | 38 | 22 | (11) | (4) | 49 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 25 | — | — | 25 | 11 | 1 | (1) | (5) | 11 | ||||||
Other current liabilities | 3,217 | 27 | (31) | (2) | 3,213 | 3,299 | 25 | (27) | (2) | 3,297 | |||||
Total Liabilities | 10,235 | 4,603 | (1,216) | 13,622 | 11,015 | 3,404 | (170) | 14,249 | |||||||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 11,858 | 5,371 | (1,216) | 16,013 | 12,586 | 4,144 | (170) | 16,560 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 66 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 67 |
2022 | 2021 | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Industrial Activities (1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | Industrial Activities (1) | Financial Services | Eliminations | Consolidated | ||||||
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF YEAR | 726 | 171 | — | 897 | 366 | 97 | — | 463 | ||||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/ (USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | ||||||||||||||
Profit/(loss) | 89 | 70 | — | 159 | 17 | 59 | — | 76 | ||||||
Amortization and depreciation (net of vehicles sold under buy- back commitments and operating leases) | 558 | 2 | — | 560 | 565 | 2 | — | 567 | ||||||
(Gains)/losses on disposal of non-current assets (net of vehicles sold under buy- back commitments) | (96) | — | — | (96) | 8 | — | — | 8 | ||||||
Other non cash items | 7 | 11 | — | 18 | (1) | (5) | — | (6) | ||||||
Dividends received | 75 | — | (71) | (2) | 4 | 18 | — | (2) | (2) | 16 | ||||
Change in provisions | 264 | 13 | — | 277 | 100 | 26 | — | 126 | ||||||
Change in deferred income taxes | (9) | (2) | — | (11) | 43 | — | — | 43 | ||||||
Change in items due to buy-back commitments(a) | 5 | 13 | — | 18 | 36 | 13 | — | 49 | ||||||
Change in operating lease items(b) | — | (29) | — | (29) | (6) | 9 | — | 3 | ||||||
Change in working capital | 505 | 2 | — | 507 | (303) | (40) | — | (343) | ||||||
TOTAL | 1,398 | 80 | (71) | 1,407 | 477 | 64 | (2) | 539 | ||||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/ (USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||||||||||||||
Investments in: | ||||||||||||||
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (net of vehicles sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) | (775) | (2) | — | (777) | (563) | (1) | — | (564) | ||||||
Consolidated subsidiaries and other equity investments | (42) | — | 12 | (3) | (30) | (49) | — | 5 | (3) | (44) | ||||
Proceeds from the sale of non-current assets (net of vehicles sold under buy- back commitments) | 75 | — | — | 75 | 14 | — | — | 14 | ||||||
Net change in receivables from financing activities | 50 | (1,370) | — | (1,320) | (37) | (80) | — | (117) | ||||||
Change in other current financial assets | 29 | — | — | 29 | 85 | — | — | 85 | ||||||
Other changes | 237 | 446 | — | 683 | 465 | 116 | — | 581 | ||||||
TOTAL | (426) | (926) | 12 | (1,340) | (85) | 35 | 5 | (45) | ||||||
CASH FLOWS FROM/ (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | ||||||||||||||
Net change in debt and derivative assets/liabilities | 424 | 922 | — | 1,346 | (61) | (27) | — | (88) | ||||||
Capital increase | — | 12 | (12) | (3) | — | — | 5 | (5) | (3) | — | ||||
Dividends paid | (1) | (71) | 71 | (4) | (1) | — | (2) | 2 | (4) | — | ||||
TOTAL | 423 | 863 | 59 | 1,345 | (61) | (24) | (3) | (88) | ||||||
Translation exchange differences | (21) | — | — | (21) | 29 | (1) | — | 28 | ||||||
TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 1,374 | 17 | — | 1,391 | 360 | 74 | — | 434 | ||||||
2,100 | 188 | — | 2,288 | 726 | 171 | — | 897 | |||||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 68 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 69 |
Years ended 31 December, | |||
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 198 | 144 | |
Powertrain | 121 | 95 | |
Total Industrial Activities investments in tangible assets | 319 | 239 | |
Industrial Activities investments in intangible assets | 456 | 324 | |
Total Industrial Activities capital expenditures | 775 | 563 | |
Financial Services investments in tangible assets | — | — | |
Financial Services investments in intangible assets | 2 | 1 | |
Total Capital expenditures | 777 | 564 | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 70 |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | |||||
Total Debt | 4,433 | 1,173 | 4,412 | 5,785 | 2,661 | 3,236 | |||||
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | Consolidated | Industrial Activities | Financial Services | |||||
Third party (debt) | (4,156) | (739) | (3,417) | (2,709) | (220) | (2,489) | |||||
Intersegment notes (payable)(1) | — | (432) | (720) | — | (71) | (41) | |||||
(Debt) payable to CNH Industrial (2) | (277) | (2) | (275) | (3,076) | (2,370) | (706) | |||||
Total (Debt) | (4,433) | (1,173) | (4,412) | (5,785) | (2,661) | (3,236) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,288 | 2,100 | 188 | 897 | 726 | 171 | |||||
Intersegment financial receivables(1) | — | 720 | 432 | — | 41 | 71 | |||||
Financial receivables from CNH Industrial(3) | 146 | 50 | 96 | 3,520 | 2,896 | 624 | |||||
Other current financial assets(4) | 26 | 26 | — | 54 | 54 | — | |||||
Derivative assets(5) | 50 | 51 | 2 | 50 | 49 | 1 | |||||
Derivative (liabilities)(5) | (46) | (47) | (2) | (43) | (42) | (1) | |||||
Net Cash (Debt)(6) | (1,969) | 1,727 | (3,696) | (1,307) | 1,063 | (2,370) | |||||
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 71 |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities at beginning of period | 1,063 | 1,165 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 424 | 302 | |
Depreciation and amortization | 558 | 565 | |
Depreciation of assets under operating leases and assets sold with buy-back commitments | 221 | 227 | |
Cash interest and taxes | (150) | (155) | |
Changes in provisions and similar(1) | (160) | (159) | |
Change in working capital | 505 | (303) | |
Operating cash flow of Industrial Activities | 1,398 | 477 | |
Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets(2) | (775) | (563) | |
Other changes | 67 | (39) | |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities | 690 | (125) | |
Capital increases and dividends | — | — | |
Currency translation differences and other | (26) | 23 | |
Change in Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities | 664 | (102) | |
Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities at end of period | 1,727 | 1,063 | |
Years ended 31 December | |||
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Net cash provided by (used in) Operating Activities | 1,407 | 539 | |
Less: Cash flows from Operating Activities of Financial Services net of eliminations | (9) | (62) | |
Operating cash flow of Industrial Activities | 1,398 | 477 | |
Investments in property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets of Industrial Activities | (775) | (563) | |
Other changes(1) | 67 | (39) | |
Free Cash Flow of Industrial Activities | 690 | (125) | |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 72 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 73 |
(€ million) | Total | Less than one year | One to three years | Three to five years | After five years |
Debt obligations(1) | |||||
Borrowings from banks | 721 | 49 | 663 | — | 9 |
Asset-backed financing | 3,149 | 3,072 | 71 | 6 | — |
Other debt | 378 | 370 | 8 | — | — |
Undiscounted lease payments | 208 | 57 | 71 | 34 | 46 |
Purchase obligations | 1,144 | 583 | 512 | 41 | 8 |
Total | 5,600 | 4,131 | 1,325 | 81 | 63 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 74 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 |
Debt reflected in the consolidated balance sheet | 4,433 |
Less: | |
Lease liabilities | (185) |
Total Debt obligations | 4,248 |
Board Report Operating and Financial Review 75 |
Risk Category Description | Enterprise Risks | Risk Appetite | ||
Long-term | Strategic risks Create value | Strategic risks may affect IVG’s long-term strategic business plan performance targets, innovation roadmap and sustainability objectives | Macroeconomics and sociopolitical events, product portfolio, technological innovation and regulatory evolution, customer demands, investments and competitions, JV & Alliances | Taking into consideration IVG stakeholders’ interests, IVG has risk appetite from tolerant to moderately tolerant concerning strategic risk, meaning the willingness to accept additional risk while applying cost/ benefit considerations in pursuing our long-term targets |
Short- and Medium-term | Operational risks Enhance value | Operational risks are related to internal processes, people and systems, or external events linked to the actual operation of IVG’s portfolio of businesses | Supply chain, production capacity, quality control, labor relations, information technology, cybersecurity, tender management, health & safety | IVG seeks to minimize the occurrence and consequences of unforeseen operational risks with a moderately adverse risk appetite |
Financial & Taxation risks Enhance & protect value | Financial risks include uncertainty of returns and the potential for losses due to financial performance | Financial management, foreign exchange and interests’ rate, counterparty, liquidity and cash flow | IVG has a moderately adverse risk appetite with respect to financial risks (such as liquidity, market, foreign exchange and interest rate risks | |
Compliance risks Protect value | Compliance risks cover unanticipated failures to comply with applicable laws, regulations, policies and procedures | Technical & safety regulations, regulatory requirements, contractual obligations, ethics & integrity, anti-corruption, antitrust/fair competition, corporate compliance & culture, privacy, intellectual property and conflict of interest | IVG has a risk appetite from moderately adverse to adverse with respect to compliance risks and requires full compliance |
Board Report Corporate Governance 81 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 82 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 83 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 84 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 85 |
Heywood | Marx | Erginbilgic | Kairisto | Knoll | Nasi | Persson | Simonelli | ||
Attendance | 8/8 | 8/8 | 7/8 | 7/8 | 8/8 | 8/8 | 8/8 | 6/6 | 7/8 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 86 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 87 |
Committee member | Kairisto | Persson | Simonelli |
Attendance | 7/8 | 8/8 | 8/8 |
Committee member | Nasi | Erginbilgic | Knoll |
Attendance | 6/6 | 6/6 | 6/6 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 88 |
Committee member | Knoll | Erginbilgic | Nasi |
Attendance | 6/6 | 6/6 | 6/6 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 89 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 90 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 91 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 92 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 93 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 94 |
Board Report Corporate Governance 95 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 96 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 97 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 98 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 99 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 100 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 101 |
Metrics | Link to Company strategy | |
Profitability | ||
Adjusted EBIT | Aligned with the Company’s goal of economic and financial sustainability in the short term | |
Financial strength | ||
Cash Conversion Ratio | Aligned with the Company’s financial priorities, reflecting the ability to generate cash to service and reduce debt, pay dividends, repurchase shares, and fund investment in our future business | |
Environment & Diversity | ||
YOY % increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above | Consistent with the Company’s ESG strategies to create a more inclusive and diverse work environment where all employees feel empowered, engaged, and valued | |
Metrics | Link to Company strategy | |
Profitability | ||
Adjusted EBIT Margin % | Aligned with the Company’s goal of economic and financial sustainability in the long term | |
Value creation | ||
Relative TSR | The ultimate goal of the Company is to be able to create a sustainable and lasting value over time for shareholders | |
Environment & Diversity | ||
CO2 reduction % | Consistent with the Company’s ESG strategies to reduce CO2 emissions from manufacturing processes along the entire value chain (supply and logistics) and from the product range, aiming for net zero carbon emissions by 2040 | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 102 |
Alignment with Iveco Group’s Strategy | Pay for Performance | Competitiveness | Long-Term Shareholder Value Creation | Compliance | Risk Prudence |
Compensation is strongly linked to the achievement of targets aligned with the Company’s publicly disclosed objectives | Compensation must reinforce a performance- driven culture, based on merit. As such, the majority of pay is linked directly to the Company’s performance through short-term and long-term variable pay instruments for Executive Directors and other senior leaders | Compensation will be competitive relative to the comparable market and at a level to attract, retainy, and motivate very effective leaders and highly qualified executives in a global Company | Targets triggering any variable compensation payment should align with the interests of shareholders and other stakeholders | Compensation policies and plans are designed to comply with applicable laws and corporate governance requirements | The compensation structure will avoid incentives that encourage unnecessary or excessive risk taking that could adversely impact the Company |
Iveco Group prioritises: | Iveco Group avoids: | ||
• | a simple and transparent remuneration structure at all levels of the organisation | • | Executive Director contracts that contain separation payments in excess of 12 months’ pay |
• | pay for performance and scenario analyses to test the link between pay and performance | • | remuneration that encourages Executive or Non-Executive Directors to take any unnecessary or excessive risks or to act in their own interests |
• | pay ratios within the Company in establishing Executive Directors’ pay | • | rewarding below threshold performance |
• | appropriate incentive pay programmes to balance the short-term and long-term focus and drive the achievement of short-term and long-term goals | • | granting loans or give guarantees to Executive or Non-Executive Directors |
• | aligned goals and values organisation-wide through incentive pay and rigorous performance management | ||
• | predetermined stretch goals for incentive pay programmes | ||
• | robust stock ownership and share retention guidelines | ||
• | claw-back policies incorporated into the incentive plans | ||
• | a double trigger for change of control provisions, meaning both 1) a change of control and 2) an involuntary termination of employment without “Cause” (as defined in the Iveco Group N.V. Equity Incentive Plan) must apply | ||
Board Report Remuneration Report 103 |
CEO Peer Group | Chair Peer Group | ||
Company | Country | Company | Country |
Cummins | USA | ACS- Actividades de Construccion y Servicios | Spain |
Daimler Truck Holding | Germany | Ariston Group | Italy |
Faurecia | France | Atlantia | Italy |
Knorr-Bremse | Germany | Brembo | Italy |
Oshkosh | USA | Compagnie de Saint Gobain | France |
Paccar | USA | Dassault Systems | France |
Plastic Omnium | France | De’Longhi | Italy |
Rheinmetall | Germany | EssilorLuxottica | France |
Schaeffler | Germany | Ferrari | Italy |
Traton | Germany | Ferrovial | Spain |
Valeo | France | Volvo | Sweden |
Volvo | Sweden |
Board Report Remuneration Report 104 |
Remuneration Element | Description | Terms & Conditions | 2022 Implementation | |||
Base Salary | • | Fixed cash compensation set competitively relative to appropriate peer group when attracting new talent and maintaining competitive levels in line with internal increases and other moderating factors on-going | • | Base salary takes into consideration the Executive Director’s skills, experience, scope of responsibilities, and the competitive market | • | CEO annual base salary of €750,000 |
• | Chair annual base salary of €250,000 | |||||
Short-Term Variable | • | Subject to the achievement of annually pre- established, challenging financial and other designated performance objectives | CEO | CEO | ||
Annual bonus linked to the following objectives | • | Target bonus is 110% of his base salary (€825,000) and maximum is 2 times target or 220% of base salary (€1,650,000) | ||||
• | Adjusted EBIT MM Euro – 50% | • | Per the Company Bonus Plan (CBP) design and the predetermined goals, the overall company performance achieved in 2022 was 176%. The 2022 performance bonus to be paid in 2022 is €1,452,000 (see the specific short-term variable section below, for details of goals achieved and payout earned) | |||
• | Cash Conversion Ratio % - 35% | |||||
• | YOY % increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above) – 15% | |||||
• | Chair does not participate in the short-term incentive plan, given long-term strategy- focus of the role | |||||
Long-Term Variable | • | To align Executive Directors’ interests with Company strategic goals and reward for sustained long-term value creation | CEO | CEO | ||
• | The 2022-2024 LTI award was valued at four times the annual base salary: | • | €3,000,000 annual target (400% of base salary); maximum 2 times the target. | |||
• | 100% based on Company performance awards (Performance Share Units or PSUs) | • | The Company performance share units (PSUs) are capped at 200% of target. | • | All PSUs | |
• | The Company performance component is subject to the achievement of predetermined challenging performance and market objectives, covering a 3-year performance period | • | Based on the 3-year average Adjusted EBIT %, the 3- year cumulative relative TSR and the CO2 emission reduction | • | A higher LTI leverage than peer group results in total direct compensation in upper quartile | |
• | Equity holding period of five years from grant aligns with Dutch Corporate Governance Code ("DCGC") | Chair | • | The CEO’s grants were effective in May 2022. No vesting occurred in 2022. The final payout is determined only at the end of the vesting period, | ||
• | In conjunction with the Demerger, outstanding CNH Industrial equity awards, which included a split of PSUs and RSUs, were converted to IVG share units. | • | The 2022-2024 LTI award was valued at three times the annual base salary | Chair | ||
• | The Company performance share units (PSUs) are capped at 200% of target | • | €750,000 annual target (300% of base salary); maximum 2 times the target. | |||
• | All PSUs | |||||
• | The Chair’s LTI is higher than the peer group, reflecting our bias towards performance based compensation, but her total direct compensation, including this, still remains in the bottom quartile compared to similar roles | |||||
• | The Chair’s LTI grant was made on 5 May 2022. | |||||
• | No vesting occurred during 2022. | |||||
Post- Employment Benefits | • | Retirement benefits to provide future income security | • | Benefits for CEO and Chair are in-line with the Remuneration Policy. | • | CEO: |
• | Retirement benefits in line with other Germany salaried employees | |||||
• | Severance protection regulates the indemnity to be recognised in case of early involuntary employment termination | • | The CEO’s non- compete and non-solicitation period is 12 months to align with the limit of the severance protection | • | Severance protection of 12 months' base salary,consistent with DCGC best practice. | |
Chair | ||||||
• | No retirement benefits or severance provisions | |||||
Other Benefits | • | Retain executives through a total reward approach | • | Benefits for our CEO and Chair are consistent with the Remuneration Policy and market practice | CEO: | |
• | Enhance executive security and productivity | • | Company car, health, life, accident, and disability insurance, and tax assistance. | |||
• | Tax equalization for any non-German sourced employment income |
Board Report Remuneration Report 105 |
Remuneration Element | Description | Terms & Conditions | 2022 Implementation | |||
Share ownership guidelines | • | Our Board recognises the critical role that executive share ownership has in aligning the interests of management with those of shareholders | • | Iveco Group’s share ownership guidelines require Executive Directors to acquire IVG common shares with a value of 5-times base salary within five years of appointment to the Board | CEO | |
• | As of the end of 2022, the CEO’s IVG shareholdings of 80,698 shares represent 0.60 times the base salary as of the end of 2022. | |||||
Chair: | ||||||
• | As of the end of 2022, the Chair’s IVG shareholdings of 64,338 shares represent 1.43 times her base salary as of the end of 2022. |
Pay Element (Euro) | 2022 Realized and paid | 2022 at Target |
Base Salary | 750,000 | 750,000 |
2022 STI (1)(2) | 1,452,000 | 825,000 |
2022 LTI (3) | — | 3,000,000 |
Total Direct Compensation (4): | 2,202,000 | 4,575,000 |
Notes: | ||
(1) Target was 110% and maximum 220% of base salary. The actual % achieved for 2022 Company performance is 176% of target. | ||
(2) Note that the realized STI will be paid in March 2023. | ||
(3) In 2022, 518,850 PSUs were granted but none vested. | ||
(4) Not included in the total realized compensation are the Company provided fringe benefits and pension or similar benefits, which are included in the Summary Remuneration table. | ||
Pay Element (Euro) | 2022 Realized and paid | 2022 at Target |
Base Salary | 250,000 | 250,000 |
2022 STI | — | — |
2022 LTI (1) | — | 750,000 |
Total Direct Compensation (2): | 250,000 | 1,000,000 |
Notes: | ||
(1) In 2022, 129,710 PSUs were granted but none vested. | ||
(2) Not included in the total realized compensation are the Company provided fringe benefits and pension or similar benefits, which are included in the Summary Remuneration table. | ||
Board Report Remuneration Report 106 |
Internal Pay Ratio | 2022(1) |
CEO compensation € | 5,784,778 |
Average Employee compensation € | 56,252 |
CEO Pay Ratio | 102.8 |
Notes: | |
(1) The compensation is as reported in the Summary Remuneration table. | |
Selected Performance Data (1) | 2022 | 2021 |
Adjusted EBIT (€ million) | 527 | 376 |
Adjusted Net Income (€ million) | 225 | 140 |
Adjusted Diluted Earnings/(Loss) per share (€) | 0.78 | 0.43 |
Notes: | ||
(1) Includes non-IFRS metrics derived from financial information prepared in accordance with EU-IFRS. Refer to the "Annex" at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | ||
Board Report Remuneration Report 107 |
Executive Director | Element of remuneration | Performance scenario | ||
Threshold | Target | Maximum | ||
Executive Chair | Fixed remuneration | €250,000 | ||
Short-term Incentive | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | |
Long-term Incentive | 90% | 300% | 600% | |
CEO | Fixed remuneration | €750,000 | ||
Short-term Incentive | 37.4% | 110% | 220% | |
Long-term Incentive | 120% | 400% | 800% | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 108 |
KPIs | Weighting | Threshold | Target | Max |
Adjusted EBIT MM Euro | 50% | 410 | 456 | 592 |
Cash Conversion Ratio % | 35% | 80% | 100% | 130% |
YOY % increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above | 15% | n/a | 1.0% | 1.5% |
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | ||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 109 |
Corporate Measures | Weight | Threshold | Target | Maximum | Results | Results vs. Targets | Overall | |
Adjusted EBIT MM Euro | a) | 50% | 410 | 456 | 592 | 527 | 115.6% | 76.0% |
2022 Bonus Euro | b) | 165,000 | 412,500 | 825,000 | 627,000 | |||
Cash Conversion Ratio % | a) | 35% | 80% | 100% | 130% | 257.8% | 70.0% | |
2022 Bonus Euro | b) | 115,500 | 288,750 | 577,500 | 577,500 | |||
% increase of women graded Manager/Sr Professional and above | a) | 15% | n/a | 1.0% | 1.5% | 3.5% | 30.0% | |
2022 Bonus Euro | b) | — | 123,750 | 247,500 | 247,500 | |||
TOTAL % | a) | 100% | ||||||
2022 Bonus Euro | b) | 280,500 | 825,000 | 1,650,000 | 1,452,000 | 176.0% |
Board Report Remuneration Report 110 |
Number of Share Units Granted | |||
CEO | Chair | ||
2022-2024 LTIP PSUs | 518,850 | 129,710 | |
Average Annual Target | |||
% of Salary | 400% | 300% | |
€ (€5.78/unit FV@ Grant) | €3,000,000 | €750,000 | |
Maximum Award (2X target) | |||
% of Salary | 800% | 600% | |
* | euro | €6,000,000 | €1,500,000 |
KPIs | Weight | Measurement | Performance / Payout | Threshold | Target | Outstanding |
Adjusted EBIT Margin % | 40% | 3-year average | Performance | 3.8% | 4.2% | 5.5% |
Payout | 50% | 100% | 200% | |||
Relative TSR (1) | 40% | 3-year cumulative | Performance | below median ( < 5th place) | Median ranking (5th in peer group of 9 ) | 1st place ranking |
Payout | —% | 100% | 200% | |||
CO2 reduction % | 20% | 3-year cumulative | Performance | 18.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% |
Payout | 50% | 100% | 200% | |||
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | ||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 111 |
IVG price: | €10.63 |
CNHI price: | €14.43 |
Combined Price | €16.56 = €2.13 (€10.63 IVG ÷5) + €14.43 |
Iveco Group Conversion Ratio | €16.56/€10.63 = 1.5578 |
Metric | Weighting |
Adjusted diluted Cumulative EPS € | 50% |
Industrial ROIC % (3 years average) | 50% |
Note: Refer to the “Annex” at the end of the Remuneration Report for the definition of the non-IFRS financial measures mentioned in this report. | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 112 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 113 |
Non-Executive Director Compensation | Annual Fees | ||
Annual Cash Retainer | EUR | 110,000 | |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee member | EUR | 22,000 | |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee Chair | EUR | 30,000 | |
Additional retainer for member of other Board committees | EUR | 18,000 | |
Additional retainer for Chair of other Board committees | EUR | 22,000 | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 114 |
Board of Directors | Position | Year | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | Extraordinary Items | Pension & Similar Benefits | Total | Proportion of fixed to variable remuneration | |||||||||
Base Salary or Fees | Fringe Benefits | (1) | One-year Variable | (2) | Multi- year Variable | (3) | (4) | (5) | |||||||||
HEYWOOD , | Chair | 01/01/2022 | 250,000 | — | — | 118,431 | — | 44,033 | 412,464 | 248% | |||||||
Suzanne | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
MARX, | CEO | 01/01/2022 | 750,000 | 57,882 | 1,452,000 | 3,466,936 | — | 57,960 | 5,784,778 | 18% | |||||||
Gerrit | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
ERGINBILGIC, | Director | 01/01/2022 | 146,000 | — | — | — | — | 25136 | 171,136 | N/A | |||||||
Tufan | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
KAIRISTO, | Director | 01/01/2022 | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 140,000 | N/A | |||||||
Essimari | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
KNOLL, | Director | 01/01/2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | N/A | |||||||
Linda | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
NASI, | Director | 01/01/2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 150,000 | N/A | |||||||
Alessandro | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
PERSSON, | Director | 01/01/2022 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | 22,776 | 154,776 | N/A | |||||||
Olof | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
RIBADEAU- DIMAS, | Director | 01/01/2022 | 79,260 | — | — | — | — | — | 79,260 | N/A | |||||||
Benoit | 31/12/2022 | ||||||||||||||||
SIMONELLI, | Director and | 01/01/2022 | 132,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 132,000 | N/A | |||||||
Lorenzo | Senior Non- Executive Director | 31/12/2022 | |||||||||||||||
Notes | |||||||||||||||||
(1) The amount includes the use of transportation (Company car and personal usage of aircraft) and company cost of life and health insurance benefits. | |||||||||||||||||
(2) The 2022 amount represents the bonus approved for the performance year and paid in 2023. | |||||||||||||||||
(3) The amounts represent the Company's share-based compensation (SBC) expense under applicable accounting standards relating to grants issued to the Executive Directors. | |||||||||||||||||
(4) For the CEO, the amount includes Company contributions to company and national social security (retirement) programs. | |||||||||||||||||
(5) Ratio of the percentage of fixed pay elements over the percentage of variable pay elements. Variable elements include variable incentives, extraordinary items, and the pension benefits derived from variable remuneration and extraordinary items. The Non-Executive Directors have no variable compensation elements, so this ratio is not applicable. | |||||||||||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 115 |
Board of Directors | Position | Year | Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | Extraordinary Items | Pension & Similar Benefits | Total Remuneration | Proportion of fixed to variable remuneration | ||
Fees | Fringe Benefits | One-year Variable | Multi-year Variable | |||||||
NASI, | Chairman | 2022 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — | 3,321 | 153,321 | n/a |
Alessandro | Iveco Defence S.p.A. | |||||||||
Directors | Common Shares | Special Voting Shares |
Gerrit Marx | 80,698 (1) | — |
Suzanne Heywood | 64,338 (2) | — |
Alessandro Nasi | 69,798 | — |
Essimari Kairisto | 7,535 | — |
Linda Knoll | 29,465 | — |
Lorenzo Simonelli | 2,865 | — |
(1) of which 38,400 were acquired through market purchases. | ||
(2) of which 38,461 were acquired through market purchases. | ||
Board Report Remuneration Report 116 |
Information regarding the reported financial year | |||||||||||||
The main conditions of share option plans | During the year | Closing Balance(3) | |||||||||||
Name of Director, position | Award Name | Performance Period | Award Date | Vesting Date | End of Holding Period | Share Awarded | Share Forfeited | Share Vested | Share Subject to a Performance Condition | Shared Unvested | €000s | ||
FMV at Grant (€000s) | FMV at Grant (€000s) | ||||||||||||
MARX Gerrit, CEO | 2022-2024 | 01/01/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 28/02/2025 | 05/05/2027 | — | 518,850 | — | — | 518,850 | 518,850 | 518,850 | |
PSU(2) | 31/12/2024 | 2,027,000 | — | 473,732 | |||||||||
HEYWOOD Suzanne, Chair | 01/01/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 28/02/2025 | 05/05/2027 | — | 129,710 | — | — | 129,710 | 129,710 | 129,710 | ||
PSU(2) | 31/12/2024 | 507,000 | — | 118,430 | |||||||||
Total Shares: | — | 648,560 | — | — | 648,560 | 648,560 | 648,560 | ||||||
Total FMV (€000s) | 2,534,000 | — | 592,162 | ||||||||||
Notes: | |||||||||||||
(1) Share-based compensation (SBC) expense recorded in 2022 under applicable accounting standards relating to grants awarded to the Executive Directors under the 2022-2024 LTI Plan. | |||||||||||||
(2) The first 3-year LTIP performance cycle as solely Iveco Group began 1 January 2022 and covers performance through 31 December 2024. The Executive Directors have only PSU awards, so all is subject to performance conditions. | |||||||||||||
(3) Under the CNHI Legacy Plan, the 2021-2023 performance cycle began pre-Demerger as CNH Industrial and awards were converted to Iveco Group share unit awards at time of Demerger based on the relative share price of CNH Industrial and Iveco Group shares post-spin (10-day volume weighted share price). The awards consist of a Company performance component, with potential vesting of 696,759 PSUs, and an individual performance component, with potential vesting of 167,713 RSUs. The PSUs vest at the end of the performance cycle and the RSUs vest in two equal annual installments in 2023 and 2024. | |||||||||||||
Board Report Remuneration Report 117 |
Remuneration Element | CEO | Chair |
Annual Base Salary | €750,000 | €250,000 |
▪ Effective 1 January 2022 | ▪ Effective 1 January 2022 | |
▪ Positioned below lower quartile of peer group for comparable CEO role | ▪ Positioned below lower quartile of peer group for comparable Executive Chair only role | |
Short-Term Variable | ▪ 110% of base salary at target; 220% of base at maximum | ▪ No participation in annual bonus plan |
Long-Term Variable | ▪ €3,000,000 annual target (400% of base salary); maximum 2X target. | ▪ €750,000 annual target (300% of base salary); maximum 2X target |
▪ All PSUs | ▪ All PSUs | |
▪ Higher LTIP leverage than peer group results in total direct compensation in upper quartile | ▪ The Chair's LTIP is higher than the peer group, reflecting our bias towards performance based compensation, but her total direct compensation, including this, still remains in the bottom quartile compared to similar roles | |
Post-Employment Benefits | ▪ Retirement savings benefits available to German- based salaried employees | |
▪ Qualifying termination in an amount equal to 12 months' base salary, consistent with Dutch Corporate Governance Code best practice | ||
Other Benefits | ▪ German benefits including company car, health, life, accident, and disability insurance, and tax assistance | ▪ Limited personal usage of private aircraft service; taxable benefit will be the Chair’s tax responsibility |
▪ Tax equalization for any non-German sourced employment income | ||
▪ Limited personal usage of private aircraft service; taxable benefit will be the CEO’s tax responsibility |
CEO | Chair | ||||
at Target | at Maximum | at Target | at Maximum | ||
Base Salary | 750,000 | 750,000 | 250,000 | 250,000 | |
2022 STI | 825,000 | 1,650,000 | N/A | N/A | |
2022 LTI | 3,000,000 | 6,000,000 | 750,000 | 1,500,000 | |
Total Direct Compensation | 4,575,000 | 8,400,000 | 1,000,000 | 1,750,000 | |
Board Report Remuneration Report 118 |
Board Report Remuneration Report 119 |
Holder | Number of Common Shares held | Number of Special Voting Shares held | Percentage of overall issued shares held (1) | Percentage of total voting rights (2) | |
Giovanni Agnelli B.V. (3) | 73,385,580.00 | 73,385,580.00 | 42.49% | 42.49% | |
Norges Bank | 21,980,948.00 | (4) | — | 6.36% | 6.36% |
Morgan Stanley (5) | 12,637,055.00 | (6) | — | 3.66% | 3.66% |
Southpoint Capital Advisors LP | 11,442,687.00 | (7) | — | 3.32% | 3.32% |
Board Report Major Shareholders 120 |
Board Report Subsequent Events and Outlook 121 |
Board Report Subsequent Events and Outlook 122 |
IVECO GROUP CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS At 31 December 2022 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 123 |
(€ million) | Note | 2022 | 2021 | |
Net revenues | (1) | |||
Cost of sales | (2) | |||
Selling, general and administrative costs | (3) | |||
Research and development costs | (4) | |||
Result from investments: | (5) | ( | ||
Share of the profit/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method | ( | |||
Gains/(losses) on the disposal of investments | (14) | |||
Restructuring costs | (6) | |||
Other income/(expenses) | (7) | ( | ( | |
EBIT | ||||
Financial income/(expenses) | (8) | ( | ( | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES | ||||
Income tax (expense) benefit | (9) | ( | ( | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | ||||
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||
Owners of the parent | ||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||
(in €) | ||||
BASIC EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE | (11) | |||
DILUTED EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE | (11) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 124 |
(€ million) | Note | 2022 | 2021 | |
PROFIT/(LOSS) (A) | ||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (21) | |||
Net change in fair value of equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | (21) | ( | ( | |
Tax effect of Other comprehensive (loss)/income that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (21) | ( | ( | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss, net of tax (B1) | ( | ( | ||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | (21) | ( | ||
Exchange gains/(losses) on translating foreign operations | (21) | ( | ||
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of entities accounted for using the equity method | (21) | ( | ( | |
Tax effect of Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (21) | ( | ||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss, net of tax (B2) | ( | |||
TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS), NET OF TAX (B) = (B1) + (B2) | ( | ( | ||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) (A)+(B) | ( | |||
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO: | ||||
Owners of the parent | ( | ( | ||
Non-controlling interests |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 125 |
(€ million) | Note | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
ASSETS | ||||
Intangible assets | (12) | |||
Property, plant and equipment | (13) | |||
Investments and other non-current financial assets: | (14) | |||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||
Other investments and non-current financial assets | ||||
Leased assets | (15) | |||
Defined benefit plan assets | (22) | |||
Deferred tax assets | (9) | |||
Total Non-current assets | ||||
Inventories | (16) | |||
Trade receivables | (17) | |||
Receivables from financing activities | (17) | |||
Current tax receivables | (17) | |||
Other current receivables and financial assets | (17) | |||
Prepaid expenses and other assets | ||||
Derivative assets | (18) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | (19) | |||
Total Current assets | ||||
Assets held for sale | (20) | |||
TOTAL ASSETS |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 126 |
(€ million) | Note | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
Issued capital and reserves attributable to owners of the parent | ||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||
Total Equity | (21) | |||
Provisions: | ||||
Employee benefits | (22) | |||
Other provisions | (23) | |||
Debt: | (24) | |||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | |||
Other debt | (24) | |||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | |||
Trade payables | (25) | |||
Tax liabilities | (9) | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | (9) | |||
Other current liabilities | (26) | |||
Total Liabilities | ||||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 127 |
(€ million) | Note | 2022 | 2021 | |
A) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF YEAR | (19) | |||
B) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Profit/(loss) | ||||
Amortization and depreciation (net of vehicles sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) | ||||
(Gains)/losses on disposal of: | ||||
Property plant and equipment and intangible assets (net of vehicles sold under buy-back commitments) | ( | ( | ||
Investments | ( | |||
Other non-cash items | (33) | |||
Dividends received | ||||
Change in provisions | (33) | |||
Change in deferred income taxes | ( | |||
Change in items due to buy-back commitments(a) | (33) | |||
Change in operating lease items(b) | (33) | ( | ||
Change in working capital | (33) | ( | ||
TOTAL | ||||
C) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Investments in: | ||||
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (net of vehicles sold under buy-back commitments and operating leases) | ( | ( | ||
Consolidated subsidiaries and other equity investments | ( | ( | ||
Proceeds from the sale of non-current assets (net of vehicles sold under buy-back commitments) | ||||
Net change in receivables from financing activities | (33) | ( | ( | |
Change in current securities | ||||
Other changes | ||||
TOTAL | ( | ( | ||
D) CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | ||||
Issuance of other medium-term borrowings (net of repayment) | ||||
Net change in other financial payables and derivative assets/liabilities | (33) | ( | ||
Dividends paid | ( | |||
TOTAL | ( | |||
Translation exchange differences | ( | |||
E) TOTAL CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | ||||
F) CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF YEAR | (19) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 128 |
Attributable to the owners of the parent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Invested capital and earnings reserves (*) | Share capital | Treasury shares | Capital reserves | Earnings reserves | Cash flow hedge reserve | Cumulative translation adjustment reserve | Defined benefit plans remeasu rement reserve | Equity investmen ts at FVTOCI | Cumulative share of OCI of entities consolidated under the equity method | Non- controlling interests | Total equity | ||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2020 | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dividends distributed | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2021 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
Allocation of combined invested capital following the Demerger of CNH Industrial | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dividends distributed | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation expense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 129 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 130 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 131 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 132 |
Average 2022 | At 31 December 2022 | Average 2021 | At 31 December 2021 | |
U.S. dollar | 1.105 | 1.067 | 1.183 | 1.133 |
Pound sterling | 0.853 | 0.887 | 0.860 | 0.840 |
Swiss franc | 1.005 | 0.985 | 1.081 | 1.033 |
Brazilian real | 5.439 | 5.568 | 6.378 | 6.310 |
Polish Zloty | 4.687 | 4.690 | 4.565 | 4.597 |
Czeck Koruna | 24.566 | 24.116 | 25.640 | 24.858 |
Argentine peso(1) | 188.906 | 188.906 | 116.239 | 116.239 |
Turkish lira(2) | 19.953 | 19.953 | 10.512 | 15.234 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 133 |
N° of years | |
Trucks and buses | 4-10 |
Engines | 2-10 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 134 |
Depreciation rates | |
Buildings | 3% - 10% |
Plant, machinery and equipment | 8% - 25% |
Other assets | 12% - 30% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 135 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 136 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 137 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 138 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 139 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 140 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 141 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 142 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 143 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 144 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 145 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 146 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 12,100 | 10,318 | |
Powertrain | 3,960 | 3,750 | |
Eliminations and Other | (1,895) | (1,548) | |
Total Industrial Activities | 14,165 | 12,520 | |
Financial Services | 281 | 195 | |
Eliminations and Other | (89) | (64) | |
Total Net revenues | 14,357 | 12,651 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Revenues from: | |||
Sales of goods | 13,253 | 11,646 | |
Rendering of services and other revenues | 632 | 603 | |
Rents and other income on assets sold with a buy-back commitment | 280 | 271 | |
Revenues from sales of goods and services | 14,165 | 12,520 | |
Finance and interest income | 162 | 99 | |
Rents and other income on operating lease | 30 | 32 | |
Total Net Revenues | 14,357 | 12,651 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 147 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Financial income (a) | 56 | 32 | |
Interest and other financial expenses (b) | 175 | 95 | |
Net (income) expenses from derivative financial instruments | 13 | (42) | |
Exchange rate differences and other | (100) | (10) | |
Total net income/(expenses) from derivative financial instruments, exchange differences and other (c) | (87) | (52) | |
Net financial income/(expenses) (a) - (b) + (c) | (206) | (115) |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Interest income from banks | 47 | 7 | |
Interest and financial income from financial assets at amortized cost | — | 2 | |
Other interest income and financial income | 9 | 23 | |
Total Interest earned and other financial income | 56 | 32 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Bank interest expenses | 8 | 3 | |
Interest expenses related to lease liabilities | 5 | 5 | |
Commission expenses | 3 | 5 | |
Other interest cost and other financial expenses | 159 | 82 | |
Total Interest cost and other financial expenses | 175 | 95 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 148 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Current taxes | (108) | (82) | |
Deferred taxes | (11) | (21) | |
Taxes relating to prior periods | 18 | (1) | |
Total Income tax (expense) benefit | (101) | (104) |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Theoretical Income tax (expense) at the parent statutory rate | (62) | (43) | |
Foreign income taxed at different rates | 8 | 14 | |
Deferred tax assets not recognized and write-down | (47) | (34) | |
Italian IRAP taxes | (14) | (9) | |
Taxes relating to prior years | 18 | (1) | |
Use of tax losses for which no deferred tax assets were recognized | 7 | 9 | |
Change in tax rate or law | (5) | 2 | |
Other | (6) | (42) | |
Total Income tax (expense) benefit | (101) | (104) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 149 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Recognized in income statement | Charged to equity | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Deferred tax assets arising from: | |||||||||
Taxed provisions | 435 | 95 | — | 12 | 542 | ||||
Inventories | 89 | 6 | — | (6) | 89 | ||||
Taxed allowances for doubtful accounts | 53 | (4) | — | (1) | 48 | ||||
Provision for employee benefits | 54 | (10) | (12) | 9 | 41 | ||||
Intangible assets | 1 | — | — | 7 | 8 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 53 | (2) | — | (32) | 19 | ||||
Fixed assets | 31 | (3) | — | (3) | 25 | ||||
Measurement of derivative financial instruments | 7 | (8) | 7 | (10) | (4) | ||||
Other | 88 | (18) | — | (2) | 68 | ||||
Total | 811 | 56 | (5) | (26) | 836 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising from: | |||||||||
Accelerated depreciation | (55) | 2 | — | 34 | (19) | ||||
Inventories | (5) | 4 | — | (3) | (4) | ||||
Provision from employee benefits | 1 | (1) | (3) | 2 | (1) | ||||
Capitalization of development costs | (46) | 1 | — | (6) | (51) | ||||
Other | (80) | 23 | — | (8) | (65) | ||||
Total | (185) | 29 | (3) | 19 | (140) | ||||
Theoretical tax benefit arising from tax loss carryforwards and tax credits | 238 | (8) | — | 1 | 231 | ||||
Adjustments for assets whose recoverability is not probable | (229) | (29) | — | 6 | (252) | ||||
Total net deferred tax assets | 635 | 48 | (8) | — | 675 | ||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Deferred tax assets | 700 | 646 | |
Deferred tax liabilities | (25) | (11) | |
Net deferred tax assets | 675 | 635 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 150 |
Year of expiry | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total at 31 December 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Beyond 2026 | Unlimited/ indeterminable | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses: | |||||||||||||
Deductible temporary differences | 3,040 | 876 | 685 | 462 | 366 | 651 | — | ||||||
Taxable temporary differences | (531) | (107) | (90) | (89) | (84) | (161) | — | ||||||
Tax losses and tax credits | 873 | 152 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 623 | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses for which deferred tax assets have not been recognized | (824) | (207) | (101) | (88) | (89) | (158) | (181) | ||||||
Temporary differences and tax losses | 2,558 | 714 | 520 | 308 | 217 | 357 | 442 | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Manager | 2,014 | 1,826 | |
Professional | 5,029 | 4,726 | |
Salaried | 5,091 | 5,215 | |
Hourly | 22,706 | 21,781 | |
Average number of employees | 34,840 | 33,548 |
2022 | 2021 | |||
Basic: | ||||
Profit/(loss) attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | |||
Weighted average common shares outstanding – basic | million | 271 | 271 | |
Basic earnings/(loss) per common share | € | |||
Diluted: | ||||
Profit/(loss) attributable to the owners of the parent | € million | |||
Weighted average common shares outstanding – basic | million | 271 | 271 | |
Effect of dilutive potential common shares (when dilutive): | ||||
Share compensation plans | million | 1 | — | |
Weighted average common shares outstanding – diluted | million | 272 | 271 | |
Diluted earnings/(loss) per common share | € |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 151 |
(€ million) | Goodwill | Development costs externally acquired | Development costs internally generated | Patents, concessions and licenses | Other intangible assets externally acquired | Advances and intangible assets in progress externally acquired | Total | ||||||
Gross carrying amount Balance at 31 December 2020 | 71 | 1,603 | 2,022 | 545 | 83 | 32 | 4,356 | ||||||
Additions | — | 175 | 96 | 13 | 6 | 35 | 325 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | — | (7) | (33) | 40 | (6) | (31) | (37) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 71 | 1,771 | 2,085 | 598 | 83 | 36 | 4,644 | ||||||
Additions | — | 239 | 151 | 23 | 8 | 37 | 458 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (1) | (37) | (14) | 23 | (1) | (25) | (55) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 70 | 1,973 | 2,222 | 644 | 90 | 48 | 5,047 | ||||||
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses Balance at 31 December 2020 | 1 | 1,414 | 1,119 | 497 | 65 | — | 3,096 | ||||||
Amortization | — | 184 | 43 | 24 | 6 | — | 257 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | 16 | — | — | 7 | — | 23 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | — | (1) | (39) | 3 | (9) | — | (46) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 1 | 1,613 | 1,123 | 524 | 69 | — | 3,330 | ||||||
Amortization | — | 170 | 44 | 30 | 4 | — | 248 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | 8 | 7 | — | — | — | 15 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | — | (40) | (14) | (1) | (2) | — | (57) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 1 | 1,751 | 1,160 | 553 | 71 | — | 3,536 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2021 | 70 | 158 | 962 | 74 | 14 | 36 | 1,314 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 69 | 222 | 1,062 | 91 | 19 | 48 | 1,511 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 53 | 53 | |
Powertrain | 4 | 5 | |
Financial Services | 12 | 12 | |
Goodwill net carrying amount | 69 | 70 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 152 |
(€ million) | Land | Industrial buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Right-of- use assets | Assets sold with a buy- back commitment | Other | Total | ||||||
Gross carrying amount Balance at 31 December 2020 | 122 | 1,097 | 4,905 | 322 | 2,150 | 429 | 9,025 | ||||||
Additions | — | 26 | 173 | 61 | 586 | 40 | 886 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (5) | 51 | 55 | (32) | (762) | (30) | (723) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 117 | 1,174 | 5,133 | 351 | 1,974 | 439 | 9,188 | ||||||
Additions | 4 | 30 | 187 | 51 | 412 | 98 | 782 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (5) | (27) | (37) | (43) | (360) | (24) | (496) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 116 | 1,177 | 5,283 | 359 | 2,026 | 513 | 9,474 | ||||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses Balance at 31 December 2020 | 3 | 738 | 4,027 | 119 | 779 | 327 | 5,993 | ||||||
Depreciation | — | 27 | 189 | 69 | 220 | 25 | 530 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | — | 1 | — | 2 | — | 3 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | — | 33 | 39 | (35) | (403) | (27) | (393) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | 3 | 798 | 4,256 | 153 | 598 | 325 | 6,133 | ||||||
Depreciation | — | 32 | 198 | 68 | 215 | 14 | 527 | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | — | 2 | — | 2 | — | 4 | ||||||
Divestitures, translation differences and other changes | (4) | (31) | (51) | (45) | (144) | (12) | (287) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | (1) | 799 | 4,405 | 176 | 671 | 327 | 6,377 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2021 | 114 | 376 | 877 | 198 | 1,376 | 114 | 3,055 | ||||||
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 117 | 378 | 878 | 183 | 1,355 | 186 | 3,097 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 153 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 150 | 310 | |
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 62 | 224 | |
Other investments | 11 | 13 | |
Total Investments | 223 | 547 | |
Non-current financial receivables and other non-current securities | 14 | 35 | |
Total Investments and other financial assets | 237 | 582 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Revaluations / (Write- downs) | Acquisitions and capitalizations | Fair value remeasurements | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | |||||
Investments in: | |||||||||||
Joint ventures | 182 | (5) | — | — | (63) | 114 | |||||
Associates | 128 | — | — | — | (92) | 36 | |||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 224 | — | 10 | (172) | — | 62 | |||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries and other | 13 | — | 1 | — | (3) | 11 | |||||
Total Investments | 547 | (5) | 11 | (172) | (158) | 223 | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 154 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2020 | Revaluations/ (Write-downs) | Acquisitions and capitalizations | Fair value remeasurements | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2021 | |||||
Investments in: | |||||||||||
Joint ventures | 80 | 11 | — | — | 91 | 182 | |||||
Associates | 129 | 16 | — | — | (17) | 128 | |||||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 319 | — | — | (95) | — | 224 | |||||
Unconsolidated subsidiaries and other | 5 | — | 4 | — | 4 | 13 | |||||
Total Investments | 533 | 27 | 4 | (95) | 78 | 547 | |||||
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||
% of interest | (€ million) | % of interest | (€ million) | ||||
CIFINS S.p.A. | 50.00% | 104 | —% | — | |||
SAIC IVECO Commercial Vehicle Investment Company Limited | —% | — | 50.0% | 166 | |||
Other joint ventures | 10 | 16 | |||||
Total Investments in joint ventures | 114 | 182 | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 155 |
At 31 December 2022 (€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | ||||
CIFINS S.p.A. | SAIC IVECO Ltd. | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 128 | |||
Non-current assets | 207 | — | |||
Current assets | — | 207 | |||
Total Assets | 208 | 335 | |||
Debt | — | — | |||
Other liabilities | — | — | |||
Total Liabilities | — | — | |||
Total Equity | 208 | 335 | |||
2022 | 2021 | |||||
(€ million) | CIFINS S.p.A. | SAIC IVECO Ltd. | ||||
Result from investments | 27 | 15 | ||||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 27 | 15 | ||||
Income tax (expenses) | — | — | ||||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 27 | 15 | ||||
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | — | — | ||||
Profit/(loss) | 27 | 15 | ||||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||||
Total Comprehensive income | 27 | 15 | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | |||||
(€ million) | CIFINS S.p.A. | SAIC IVECO Ltd. | |||
Total Equity | 208 | 336 | |||
Group’s interest (%) | 50 | 50 | |||
Pro-quota equity | 104 | 168 | |||
Adjustments made by using the equity method | — | (2) | |||
Carrying amount | 104 | 166 | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 156 |
(€ million) At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |||
Non-current assets | — | — | ||
Current assets | 5,681 | 5,209 | ||
Total Assets | 5,681 | 5,209 | ||
Debt | 4,984 | 4,605 | ||
Other liabilities | 282 | 231 | ||
Total Liabilities | 5,266 | 4,836 | ||
Total Equity | 415 | 373 | ||
(€ million) 2022 | ||||
Net revenues | 150 | 113 | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 81 | 73 | ||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 56 | 48 | ||
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | — | — | ||
Profit/(loss) | 56 | 48 | ||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||
Total Comprehensive income | 56 | 48 | ||
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||
% of interest | (€ million) | % of interest | (€ million) | ||||
Transolver Finance Establecimiento Financiero de Credito S.A. | 49.9% | 36 | 49.9% | 35 | |||
Other associates(1) | — | 93 | |||||
Total Investments in associates | 36 | 128 | |||||
At 31 December 2022 (€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | |||
Non-current assets | 451 | 382 | ||
Current assets | 16 | 23 | ||
Total Assets | 467 | 405 | ||
Debt | 392 | 332 | ||
Other liabilities | 2 | 2 | ||
Total Liabilities | 394 | 334 | ||
Total Equity | 73 | 71 | ||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 157 |
(€ million) 2022 | ||||
Net revenues | 13 | 11 | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 4 | 5 | ||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 4 | 5 | ||
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | — | — | ||
Profit/(loss) | 3 | 4 | ||
Total Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | — | ||
Total Comprehensive income | 3 | 4 | ||
(€ million) At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||
Total Equity | 73 | 71 | |||
Group’s interest (%) | 49.90 | 49.90 | |||
Pro-quota equity | 36 | 35 | |||
Adjustments made by using the equity method | — | — | |||
Carrying amount | 36 | 35 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Additions | Depreciation | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Gross carrying amount | 114 | 45 | — | (33) | 126 | ||||
Less: Depreciation and impairment | (56) | — | (27) | 27 | (56) | ||||
Net carrying amount of Leased assets | 58 | 45 | (27) | (6) | 70 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2020 | Additions | Depreciation | Translation differences, disposals and other changes | At 31 December 2021 | ||||
Gross carrying amount | 120 | 60 | — | (66) | 114 | ||||
Less: Depreciation and impairment | (47) | — | (30) | 21 | (56) | ||||
Net carrying amount of Leased assets | 73 | 60 | (30) | (45) | 58 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Less than one year | 31 | 29 | |
One to two years | 25 | 21 | |
Two to three years | 16 | 15 | |
Three to four years | 7 | 6 | |
Four to five years | 4 | 2 | |
More than five years | 2 | — | |
Total Undiscounted lease payments | 85 | 73 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 158 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Raw materials | 649 | 657 | |
Work-in-progress | 332 | 453 | |
Finished goods | 1,857 | 1,541 | |
Total Inventories | 2,838 | 2,651 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Trade receivables | 341 | 318 | |
Receivables from financing activities | 4,378 | 2,909 | |
Current tax receivables | 95 | 110 | |
Other current receivables and financial assets: | |||
Other current receivables | 313 | 3,848 | |
Other current financial assets | 26 | 54 | |
Total Other current receivables and financial assets | 339 | 3,902 | |
Total Current receivables and Other current financial assets | 5,153 | 7,239 |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||||||
Trade receivables | 325 | 4 | 12 | 341 | 318 | — | — | 318 | |||||||
Receivables from financing activities | 4,230 | 52 | 96 | 4,378 | 2,819 | 86 | 4 | 2,909 | |||||||
Current tax receivables | 88 | 7 | — | 95 | 99 | 11 | — | 110 | |||||||
Other current receivables | 292 | 14 | 7 | 313 | 3,824 | 14 | 10 | 3,848 | |||||||
Other current financial assets | 26 | — | — | 26 | 54 | — | — | 54 | |||||||
Total Current receivables and Other current financial assets | 4,961 | 77 | 115 | 5,153 | 7,114 | 111 | 14 | 7,239 | |||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 159 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |||||
Opening balance | 40 | 30 | |||||
Provision | 2 | 2 | |||||
Use and other changes | (21) | 8 | |||||
Ending balance | 21 | 40 | |||||
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Current | 31-60 days past due | 61-90 days past due | Greater than 90 days past due | Total | Current | 31-60 days past due | 61-90 days past due | Greater than 90 days past due | Total | ||||||||||||
Expected loss rate (in %) | % | 1% | 11% | —% | 50% | 6% | 6% | —% | —% | 68% | 11% | ||||||||||
Gross carrying amount | € million | 286 | 53 | 1 | 22 | 362 | 324 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 358 | ||||||||||
Allowances for doubtful accounts | € million | (4) | (6) | — | (11) | (21) | (21) | — | — | (19) | (40) | ||||||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Retail: | |||
Retail financing | 10 | 10 | |
Finance leases | 57 | 60 | |
Total Retail | 67 | 70 | |
Wholesale: | |||
Dealer financing | 4,156 | 2,805 | |
Total Wholesale | 4,156 | 2,805 | |
Other | 155 | 34 | |
Total Receivables from financing activities | 4,378 | 2,909 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 160 |
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total Current | 31-60 Days Past Due | 61-90 Days Past Due | Total Performing | Non- Performing | Total | Allowance | Total net of allowance | |||||||
Total Retail | 102 | — | 1 | 103 | 26 | 129 | (62) | 67 | |||||||
Total Wholesale | 4,204 | 7 | 5 | 4,216 | 60 | 4,276 | (120) | 4,156 | |||||||
At 31 December 2021 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total Current | 31-60 Days Past Due | 61-90 Days Past Due | Total Performing | Non- Performing | Total | Allowance | Total net of allowance | |||||||
Total Retail | 115 | 1 | — | 116 | 43 | 159 | (89) | 70 | |||||||
Total Wholesale | 2,837 | 5 | 2 | 2,844 | 59 | 2,903 | (98) | 2,805 | |||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 161 |
Internal risk grade | IFRS 9 classification | Definition | Basis for recognition of expected credit loss provision | |||
Performing | Stage 1 | Low risk of default; payments are generally less than 30 days past due | 12 month expected credit losses | |||
Performing | Stage 2 | Significant increase in credit risk; payments generally between 31 and 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses | |||
Non-performing | Stage 3 | Accounts are credit impaired and/or a legal action has been initiated; payments generally greater than 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses |
Year Ended 31 December 2022 | |||||||||||||||
Retail | Wholesale | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | |||||||
Opening balance | 3 | — | 86 | 89 | 8 | — | 90 | 98 | |||||||
Provision (benefit) | (1) | — | (8) | (9) | 17 | — | 19 | 36 | |||||||
Charge-offs, net of recoveries | — | — | (18) | (18) | — | — | (16) | (16) | |||||||
Transfers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Foreign currency translation and other | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | |||||||
Ending balance | 2 | — | 60 | 62 | 25 | — | 95 | 120 | |||||||
Receivables: | |||||||||||||||
Ending balance | 13 | — | 54 | 67 | 4,111 | 4 | 41 | 4,156 | |||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 162 |
Year Ended 31 December 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Retail | Wholesale | ||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | Stage 1 12 months ECL | Stage 2 Lifetime ECL | Stage 3 Lifetime ECL | Total | |||||||
Opening balance | 32 | — | 80 | 112 | 8 | 1 | 82 | 91 | |||||||
Provision (benefit) | — | — | (2) | (2) | 1 | — | 9 | 10 | |||||||
Charge-offs, net of recoveries | — | — | (21) | (21) | — | — | (9) | (9) | |||||||
Transfers | (29) | — | 29 | — | (1) | (1) | 2 | — | |||||||
Foreign currency translation and other | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | |||||||
Ending balance | 3 | — | 86 | 89 | 8 | — | 90 | 98 | |||||||
Receivables: | |||||||||||||||
Ending balance | 44 | — | 26 | 70 | 2,718 | 6 | 81 | 2,805 | |||||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Less than one year | 45 | 43 | |
One to two years | 20 | 36 | |
Two to three years | 18 | 16 | |
Three to four years | 22 | 19 | |
Four to five years | 11 | 13 | |
More than five years | — | 6 | |
Total Undiscounted receivables for future minimum lease payments | 116 | 133 | |
Unearned finance income | — | — | |
Present value of future minimum lease payments | 116 | 133 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 163 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Carrying amount of assets | 3,353 | 1,959 | |
Carrying amount of the related liabilities | (3,145) | (1,925) | |
Liabilities for which the counterparty has the right to obtain relief on the transferred assets: | |||
Fair value of the assets | 3,353 | 1,959 | |
Fair value of the liabilities | (3,145) | (1,926) | |
Net position | 208 | 33 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 164 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 165 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Cash flow hedges | |||
Recognized in Other comprehensive income (effective portion): | |||
Foreign exchange derivatives | (47) | 8 | |
Interest rate derivatives | 23 | — | |
Reclassified from other comprehensive income (effective portion): | |||
Foreign exchange contracts – Net revenues | 7 | 3 | |
Foreign exchange contracts – Cost of sales | (34) | (4) | |
Foreign exchange contracts – Financial income/(expenses) | (6) | 2 | |
Interest rate derivatives – Financial income/(expenses) | 23 | — | |
Not designated as hedges | |||
Foreign exchange contracts – Financial income/(expenses) | (54) | (41) |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||
(€ million) | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | |||
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 34 | (32) | 43 | (26) | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 34 | (32) | 43 | (26) | |||
Total Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | 34 | (32) | 43 | (26) | |||
Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 16 | (14) | 7 | (17) | |||
Total Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | 16 | (14) | 7 | (17) | |||
Derivative assets/(liabilities) | 50 | (46) | 50 | (43) | |||
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||
(€ million) | Notional amount | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | Notional amount | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | |||
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | |||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange derivatives | 1,840 | (48) | 1,129 | (41) | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 1,840 | (48) | 1,129 | (41) | |||
Total Derivatives designated as hedging instruments | 1,840 | (48) | 1,129 | (41) | |||
Total Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments | 1,430 | n/a | 693 | n/a | |||
Total Derivatives | 3,270 | n/a | 1,822 | n/a | |||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 166 |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | ||||||
(€ million) | Cash flow hedge reserve | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | Cash flow hedge reserve | Fair value changes used as a basis to calculate hedge ineffectiveness | |||
(continuing hedges) | (continuing hedges) | ||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign exchange risk | (22) | (48) | 7 | 24 | |||
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||
Currency risk | 3,106 | 164 | — | 3,270 | |||
Total notional amount | 3,106 | 164 | — | 3,270 | |||
At 31 December 2021 | |||||||
(€ million) | due within one year | due between one and five years | due beyond five years | Total | |||
Currency risk | 1,806 | 16 | — | 1,822 | |||
Total notional amount | 1,806 | 16 | — | 1,822 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Cash at banks | 2,032 | 793 | |
Restricted cash | 83 | 48 | |
Money market securities and other cash equivalents | 173 | 56 | |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 2,288 | 897 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 167 |
(number of shares) | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares outstanding | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares outstanding | Total Shares issued by Iveco Group N.V. | Less: Treasury shares | Total Iveco Group N.V. outstanding shares |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 1 January 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | — | 74,243,570 | 345,458,970 | — | 345,458,970 |
Capital increase | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
(Purchases)/Sales of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | (26,164) | (26,164) | — | (26,164) | (26,164) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | (26,164) | 74,217,406 | 345,458,970 | (26,164) | 345,432,806 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 168 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 169 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 77 | 42 | |
Net change in fair value of equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income(1) | (172) | (95) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (A) | (95) | (53) | |
Other comprehensive income that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments arising during the period | (24) | 8 | |
(Gains)/losses on cash flow hedging instruments reclassified to profit or loss | 10 | (1) | |
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | (14) | 7 | |
Exchange gains/(losses) on translating foreign operations arising during the period | (11) | 17 | |
Exchange (gains)/losses on translating foreign operations reclassified to profit or loss | — | — | |
Exchange gains/(losses) on translating foreign operations | (11) | 17 | |
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of entities accounted for using the equity method arising during the period | (36) | 10 | |
Reclassification adjustment for the share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of entities accounted for using the equity method | — | (27) | |
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of entities accounted for using the equity method | (36) | (17) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (B) | (61) | 7 | |
Tax effect (C) | (8) | (5) | |
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax (A) + (B) + (C) | (164) | (51) |
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Before tax amount | Tax (expense)/ benefit | Net-of- tax amount | Before tax amount | Tax (expense)/ benefit | Net-of- tax amount | |||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||||||||||
Gains/(losses) on the remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 77 | (15) | 62 | 42 | (2) | 40 | |||||
Net change in fair value of equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income(1) | (172) | — | (172) | (95) | 1 | (94) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (95) | (15) | (110) | (53) | (1) | (54) | |||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | |||||||||||
Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | (14) | 7 | (7) | 7 | (4) | 3 | |||||
Exchange gains/(losses) on translating foreign operations | (11) | — | (11) | 17 | — | 17 | |||||
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) of entities accounted for using the equity method | (36) | — | (36) | (17) | — | (17) | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | (61) | 7 | (54) | 7 | (4) | 3 | |||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (156) | (8) | (164) | (46) | (5) | (51) | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 170 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 171 |
Key Assumptions for awards issued on 5 May 2022 | |
Grant date stock price (in €) | 5.4 |
Expected Volatility | 42% |
Dividend yield | 3% |
Risk-free rate | 0.47% |
2022 | ||
Performance shares | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | |
Nonvested at beginning of year | 3,037,764 | 4.29 |
Granted | 1,907,289 | 3.99 |
Forfeited/Cancelled | (451,581) | 4.12 |
Vested | — | — |
Nonvested at end of year | 4,493,472 | 4.18 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 172 |
2022 | ||
Restricted shares | Weighted average grant date fair value (in €) | |
Nonvested at beginning of year | 1,618,878 | 4.06 |
Granted | 1,142,039 | 4.99 |
Forfeited/Cancelled | (171,394) | 4.27 |
Vested | — | — |
Nonvested at end of year | 2,589,523 | 4.46 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 173 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Post-employment benefits: | |||
Pension plans | 147 | 221 | |
Other | 168 | 205 | |
Total Post-employment benefits | 315 | 426 | |
Other provisions for employees | 137 | 131 | |
Other long-term employee benefits | 58 | 64 | |
Total Provision for employee benefits | 510 | 621 | |
Defined benefit plan assets | — | 15 | |
Total Defined benefit plan assets | — | 15 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Provision | Utilization | Change in the scope of consolidation and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Other provisions for employees | 131 | 105 | (100) | 1 | 137 | ||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 64 | (3) | (4) | 1 | 58 | ||||
Total | 195 | 102 | (104) | 2 | 195 | ||||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2020 | Provision | Utilization | Change in the scope of consolidation and other changes | At 31 December 2021 | ||||
Other provisions for employees | 79 | 155 | (53) | (50) | 131 | ||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 60 | 7 | (3) | — | 64 | ||||
Total | 139 | 162 | (56) | (50) | 195 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 174 |
Defined benefit obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Effect of asset ceiling | Net defined benefit balance | ||||||||||||
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||
Balance at the beginning of year | 529 | 551 | 323 | 290 | — | — | 206 | 261 | |||||||
Current service cost | 7 | 7 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | |||||||
Interest expenses | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | |||||||
Interest income | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | — | (3) | (2) | |||||||
Past service cost | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Other | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | |||||||
Component of defined benefit cost recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement | 13 | 10 | 3 | 2 | — | — | 10 | 8 | |||||||
Return on plan assets | — | — | (58) | 16 | — | — | 58 | (16) | |||||||
Remeasurements: | |||||||||||||||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in demographic assumptions | — | (10) | — | — | — | — | — | (10) | |||||||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in financial assumptions | (143) | (22) | — | — | — | — | (143) | (22) | |||||||
Other remeasurements | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | — | |||||||
Total remeasurements | (136) | (32) | — | — | — | — | (136) | (32) | |||||||
Changes in the effect of limiting a net defined benefit asset to the asset ceiling | — | — | — | — | 33 | — | 33 | — | |||||||
Components recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | (136) | (32) | (58) | 16 | 33 | — | (45) | (48) | |||||||
Contribution by employer | — | — | 14 | 8 | — | — | (14) | (8) | |||||||
Contribution by plan participants | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Benefits paid | (22) | (22) | (13) | (12) | — | — | (9) | (10) | |||||||
Settlement | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Exchange rate differences | (3) | 20 | (1) | 17 | — | — | (2) | 3 | |||||||
Other | 3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | — | |||||||
Balance at end of year | 386 | 529 | 272 | 323 | 33 | — | 147 | 206 | |||||||
Thereof: | |||||||||||||||
U.K. | 132 | 203 | 120 | 176 | — | — | 12 | 27 | |||||||
Germany | 134 | 189 | — | — | — | — | 134 | 189 | |||||||
Switzerland | 111 | 124 | 144 | 139 | 33 | — | — | (15) | |||||||
Other countries | 9 | 13 | 8 | 8 | — | — | 1 | 5 | |||||||
Total | 386 | 529 | 272 | 323 | 33 | — | 147 | 206 | |||||||
Thereof: | |||||||||||||||
Net defined benefit liability | 147 | 221 | |||||||||||||
Net defined benefit asset | — | 15 | |||||||||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 175 |
Defined benefit obligation | |||
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Balance at the beginning of year | 205 | 209 | |
Current service cost | 5 | 5 | |
Interest expenses | — | — | |
Component of defined benefit cost recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement | 5 | 5 | |
Return on plan assets | — | — | |
Remeasurements: | |||
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in demographic assumptions | — | 2 | |
Actuarial losses/(gains) from changes in financial assumptions | (38) | (2) | |
Other remeasurements | 6 | 5 | |
Total remeasurements | (32) | 5 | |
Other | — | 1 | |
Components recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | (32) | 6 | |
Benefits paid | (10) | (17) | |
Other | — | 2 | |
Balance at end of year | 168 | 205 | |
Thereof: | |||
Italy | 116 | 136 | |
France | 49 | 65 | |
Other countries | 3 | 4 | |
Net defined benefit liability | 168 | 205 | |
N° of years | |
Pension plans | 11 |
Other post-employment benefits | 9 |
Assumptions used to determine funded status at year-end | |||
At 31 December 2022 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.63 | 3.74 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 2.08 | 3.54 | |
At 31 December 2021 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates | 1.14 | 0.91 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.95 | 2.07 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 176 |
Assumptions used to determine expense at year-end | |||
At 31 December 2022 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 0.60 | 1.06 | |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 0.95 | 0.86 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.66 | 2.06 | |
At 31 December 2021 | |||
(in %) | Pension plans | Other post-employment benefits | |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 0.35 | 0.60 | |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 0.50 | 0.49 | |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.97 | 1.75 |
(€ million) | One percentage point increase | One percentage point decrease | |
Effect on pension plans defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2022 | (40) | 48 | |
Effect on other post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2022 | (14) | 16 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 177 |
Fair value of plan assets at 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||
Equity securities | 38 | 38 | — | — | |||
Government bonds | 78 | 78 | — | — | |||
Corporate bonds | 6 | 6 | — | — | |||
Mutual funds | — | — | — | — | |||
Insurance contracts | 9 | — | — | 9 | |||
Other types of investments (1) | 62 | 62 | — | — | |||
Cash | 27 | 27 | — | — | |||
Real Estate | 52 | — | 52 | — | |||
Total | 272 | 211 | 52 | 9 | |||
Fair value of plan assets at 31 December 2021 | |||||||
(€ million) | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||
Equity securities | 46 | 46 | — | — | |||
Government bonds | 79 | 79 | — | — | |||
Corporate bonds | 14 | 14 | — | — | |||
Mutual funds | 4 | — | 4 | — | |||
Insurance contracts | 6 | — | — | 6 | |||
Other types of investments (1) | 76 | 76 | — | — | |||
Cash | 51 | 51 | — | — | |||
Real Estate | 47 | — | 47 | — | |||
Total | 323 | 266 | 51 | 6 | |||
Expected benefit payments | |||||||||||||
(€ million) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 to 2031 | Total | ||||||
Post-employment benefits: | |||||||||||||
Pension plans | 24 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 114 | 234 | ||||||
Other | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 79 | 137 | ||||||
Total Post-employment benefits | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 193 | 371 | ||||||
Other long-term employee benefits | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 31 | 58 | ||||||
Total | 42 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 41 | 224 | 429 | ||||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 178 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Charge | Utilization | Release to income and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Warranty and technical assistance provision | 407 | 315 | (297) | 5 | 430 | ||||
Restructuring provision | 38 | 4 | (7) | 35 | |||||
Investment provision | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | ||||
Other risks | 860 | 923 | (558) | (97) | 1,128 | ||||
Total Other provisions | 1,310 | 1,242 | (855) | (99) | 1,598 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2020 | Charge | Utilization | Release to income and other changes | At 31 December 2021 | ||||
Warranty and technical assistance provision | 398 | 314 | (273) | (32) | 407 | ||||
Restructuring provision | 41 | 1 | (4) | — | 38 | ||||
Investment provision | 12 | — | — | (7) | 5 | ||||
Other risks | 753 | 710 | (524) | (79) | 860 | ||||
Total Other provisions | 1,204 | 1,025 | (801) | (118) | 1,310 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Commercial risks | 384 | 205 | |
Marketing and sales incentives programs | 368 | 313 | |
Legal proceedings and other disputes | 91 | 91 | |
Other reserves for risks and charges | 285 | 251 | |
Total Other risks | 1,128 | 860 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 179 |
At 31 December 2022 | ||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total |
Asset-backed financing | 3,072 | 77 | — | 3,149 |
Other debt: | ||||
Borrowings from banks | 49 | 663 | 9 | 721 |
Payables represented by securities | 66 | — | — | 66 |
Lease liabilities | 52 | 94 | 39 | 185 |
Other | 304 | 8 | — | 312 |
Total Other debt | 471 | 765 | 48 | 1,284 |
Total Debt | 3,543 | 842 | 48 | 4,433 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 180 |
At 31 December 2021 | ||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total |
Asset-backed financing | 1,847 | 73 | 6 | 1,926 |
Other debt: | ||||
Borrowings from banks | 479 | 13 | 9 | 501 |
Payables represented by securities | 74 | — | — | 74 |
Lease liabilities | 58 | 101 | 41 | 200 |
Other | 3,076 | 8 | — | 3,084 |
Total Other debt | 3,687 | 122 | 50 | 3,859 |
Total Debt | 5,534 | 195 | 56 | 5,785 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Less than one year | 57 | 61 | |
One to two years | 41 | 41 | |
Two to three years | 30 | 30 | |
Three to four years | 21 | 22 | |
Four to five years | 13 | 15 | |
More than five years | 46 | 46 | |
Total undiscounted lease payments | 208 | 215 | |
Less: Interest | (23) | (15) | |
Total Lease liabilities | 185 | 200 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 181 |
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Trade payables | 3,686 | 3 | 1 | 3,690 | |||
At 31 December 2021 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Trade payables | 3,130 | 2 | 1 | 3,133 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Advances on buy-back agreements | 995 | 1,012 | |
Contract liabilities | 1,280 | 1,270 | |
Indirect tax payables | 273 | 197 | |
Accrued expenses and deferred income | 137 | 118 | |
Payables to personnel | 157 | 154 | |
Social security payables | 87 | 84 | |
Other | 284 | 462 | |
Total Other current liabilities | 3,213 | 3,297 |
At 31 December 2022 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Other current liabilities (excluding Accrued expenses and deferred income) | 1,807 | 1,239 | 30 | 3,076 | |||
At 31 December 2021 | |||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||
Other current liabilities (excluding Accrued expenses and deferred income) | 1,869 | 1,247 | 63 | 3,179 | |||
(€ million) | At 31 December 2021 | Additional amounts arising during the period | Amounts recognized within revenue | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2022 | ||||
Contract liabilities | 1,270 | 586 | (578) | 2 | 1,280 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 182 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2020 | Additional amounts arising during the period | Amounts recognized within revenue | Translation differences and other changes | At 31 December 2021 | ||||
Contract liabilities | 1,118 | 697 | (553) | 8 | 1,270 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 183 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 415 | 254 | |
Powertrain | 187 | 208 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | (178) | (160) | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 424 | 302 | |
Financial Services | 103 | 74 | |
Eliminations and other | — | — | |
Total Adjusted EBIT | 527 | 376 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities | 424 | 302 | |
Adjusted EBIT of Financial Services | 103 | 74 | |
Adjusted EBIT | 527 | 376 | |
Restructuring costs | (15) | (36) | |
Other discrete items(1) | (46) | (45) | |
Financial income/(expenses) | (206) | (115) | |
Profit/(loss) before taxes | 260 | 180 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 184 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 396 | 403 | |
Powertrain | 162 | 162 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | — | — | |
Total Industrial Activities | 558 | 565 | |
Financial Services | 2 | 2 | |
Total Depreciation and Amortization(*) | 560 | 567 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Commercial and Specialty Vehicles | 583 | 396 | |
Powertrain | 188 | 167 | |
Unallocated items, eliminations and other | 4 | — | |
Total Industrial Activities | 775 | 563 | |
Financial Services | 2 | 1 | |
Total Expenditures for long-lived assets(*) | 777 | 564 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 185 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
France | 2,098 | 1,925 | |
Germany | 1,442 | 1,345 | |
Brazil | 1,134 | 772 | |
Spain | 828 | 630 | |
U.K. | 627 | 511 | |
Argentina | 614 | 375 | |
South East and Japan Sub-region, excluding Pakistan | 471 | 406 | |
Poland | 415 | 373 | |
Türkiye, Caucasus and South Central Asia Sub-region | 367 | 271 | |
Switzerland | 287 | 191 | |
Belgium | 259 | 194 | |
Austria | 255 | 222 | |
Czech Republic | 248 | 265 | |
Romania | 226 | 185 | |
Australia and New Zealand | 209 | 187 | |
Portugal | 192 | 92 | |
China | 159 | 369 | |
The Netherlands | 136 | 117 | |
Russia | 53 | 150 | |
Other | 1,560 | 1,489 | |
Total revenues from external customers in the rest of the world | 11,580 | 10,069 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
France | 650 | 848 | |
Spain | 670 | 646 | |
Germany | 564 | 545 | |
United States | 61 | 229 | |
China | 96 | 266 | |
Brazil | 164 | 99 | |
Czech Republic | 80 | 74 | |
Switzerland | 62 | 69 | |
Belgium | 54 | 62 | |
U.K. | 12 | 36 | |
Portugal | 30 | 30 | |
Other | 370 | 211 | |
Total non-current assets in the rest of the world | 2,813 | 3,115 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 186 |
Internal risk grade | IFRS 9 classification | Definition | Basis for recognition of expected credit loss provision | |||
Performing | Stage 1 | Low risk of default; payments are generally less than 30 days past due | 12 month expected credit losses | |||
Performing | Stage 2 | Significant increase in credit risk; payments generally between 31 and 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses | |||
Non-performing | Stage 3 | Accounts are credit impaired and/or a legal action has been initiated; payments generally greater than 90 days past due | Lifetime expected credit losses |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 187 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 188 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 189 |
At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (14) | 52 | — | 10 | 62 | |||
Other investments | (14) | — | — | 11 | 11 | |||
Derivative assets | (18) | — | 50 | — | 50 | |||
Total Assets | 52 | 50 | 21 | 123 | ||||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | — | 46 | — | 46 | |||
Total Liabilities | — | 46 | — | 46 | ||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 190 |
At 31 December 2021 | ||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||
Equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | (14) | 224 | — | — | 224 | |||
Other investments | (14) | — | — | 13 | 13 | |||
Derivative assets | (18) | — | 50 | — | 50 | |||
Total Assets | 224 | 50 | 13 | 287 | ||||
Derivative liabilities | (18) | — | 43 | — | 43 | |||
Total Liabilities | — | 43 | — | 43 | ||||
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
At 1 January | 13 | 5 | |
Acquisitions/(disposals) | 8 | 8 | |
Gains/(Losses) recognized in Other comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | |
Transfer from Level 3 to Level 1 | — | — | |
Other | — | — | |
At 31 December | 21 | 13 |
At 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total Fair Value | Carrying amount | ||||
Total Financial receivables from CNH Industrial | (17) | — | — | 146 | 146 | 146 | ||||
Retail financing | (17) | — | — | 10 | 10 | 10 | ||||
Dealer financing | (17) | — | — | 4,154 | 4,154 | 4,156 | ||||
Finance leases | (17) | — | — | 54 | 54 | 57 | ||||
Other receivables from financing activities | (17) | — | — | 154 | 154 | 155 | ||||
Total Receivables from financing activities | — | — | 4,372 | 4,372 | 4,378 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | — | 3,149 | — | 3,149 | 3,149 | ||||
Borrowings from banks | (24) | — | 711 | — | 711 | 721 | ||||
Payables represented by securities | (24) | — | 66 | — | 66 | 66 | ||||
Lease liabilities | (24) | — | — | 185 | 185 | 185 | ||||
Other debt(1) | (24) | — | 35 | 277 | 312 | 312 | ||||
Total Debt | — | 3,961 | 462 | 4,423 | 4,433 | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 191 |
At 31 December 2021 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total Fair Value | Carrying amount | ||||
Total Financial receivables from CNH Industrial | (17) | — | — | 3,520 | 3,520 | 3,520 | ||||
Retail financing | (17) | — | — | 10 | 10 | 10 | ||||
Dealer financing | (17) | — | — | 2,802 | 2,802 | 2,805 | ||||
Finance leases | (17) | — | — | 59 | 59 | 60 | ||||
Other receivables from financing activities | (17) | — | — | 34 | 34 | 34 | ||||
Total Receivables from financing activities | — | — | 2,905 | 2,905 | 2,909 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | (24) | — | 1,927 | — | 1,927 | 1,926 | ||||
Borrowings from banks | (24) | — | 501 | — | 501 | 501 | ||||
Payables represented by securities | (24) | — | 74 | — | 74 | 74 | ||||
Lease liabilities | (24) | — | — | 200 | 200 | 200 | ||||
Other debt(1) | (24) | — | 8 | 3,076 | 3,084 | 3,084 | ||||
Total Debt | — | 2,510 | 3,276 | 5,786 | 5,785 | |||||
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 192 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Net revenues | 29 | 351 | |
Cost of sales | 191 | 201 | |
Selling, general and administrative costs | 55 | 60 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Trade receivables | 4 | 3 | |
Trade payables | 40 | 46 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Net revenues | 947 | 801 | |
Cost of sales | 20 | 17 |
(€ million) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |
Trade receivables | 34 | 172 | |
Financial receivables | 146 | 3,520 | |
Debt | 277 | 3,076 | |
Trade payables | 15 | 71 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 193 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 194 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Change in trade receivables | (35) | 115 | |
Change in inventories | (219) | (496) | |
Change in trade payables | 555 | 42 | |
Change in other receivables/payables | 206 | (4) | |
Change in working capital | 507 | (343) |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Change in dealer financing | (1,330) | (95) | |
Change in finance leases | 2 | 18 | |
Change in other receivables from financing activities | 8 | (40) | |
Net change in receivables from financing activities | (1,320) | (117) |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Change in asset-backed financing | 1,223 | (106) | |
Change in borrowings from banks and other debt | (322) | (53) | |
Net change in debt | 901 | (159) | |
Net change in derivative assets and derivatives liabilities | 3 | 8 | |
Net change in debt and derivative assets/liabilities | 904 | (151) |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 195 |
(€ million) | 2022 | 2021 | |
Total Debt at beginning of year (1) | 2,709 | 2,750 | |
Derivative (assets)/liabilities at beginning of year | (7) | (1) | |
Total liabilities from financing activities at beginning of year | 2,702 | 2,749 | |
Cash flows | 1,346 | (88) | |
Other changes | 101 | 41 | |
Total liabilities from financing activities at end of year | 4,149 | 2,702 | |
Of which: | |||
Total Debt at end of year (1) | 4,156 | 2,709 | |
Derivative (assets)/liabilities at end of year | (7) | (7) |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED LINE-BY-LINE | ||
Amce-Automotive Manufacturing Co.Ethiopia | Ethiopia | 70.00% |
Astra Veicoli Industriali S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Blitz S19-499 GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
CNH Industrial Argentina S.A. | Argentina | 100.00% |
CNH Industrial Finance France S.A. | France | 100.00% |
Dolphin N2 Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies Management (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Fiat Powertrain Technologies of North America, Inc. | U.S.A. | 100.00% |
FPT - Powertrain Technologies France SAS | France | 100.00% |
FPT INDUSTRIAL BRASIL LTDA. | Brazil | 100.00% |
FPT Industrial S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
FPT Motorenforschung AG | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Green & Advanced Transport Ecosystem S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Heuliez Bus S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
IAV-Industrie-Anlagen-Verpachtung GmbH | Germany | 88.42% |
IC Financial Services S.A. | France | 100.00% |
IC Financial Services UK Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
IC Nordics A/S | Denmark | 100.00% |
IDV USA INC. | U.S.A. | 100.00% |
ITALWATT S.r.l. | Italy | 70.00% |
Iveco (China) Commercial Vehicle Sales Co. Ltd | People's Rep.of China | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 196 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
Iveco (Schweiz) AG | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Iveco Arac Sanayi VE Ticaret A.S. | Türkiye | 100.00% |
IVECO ARGENTINA S.A. | Argentina | 100.00% |
Iveco Austria GmbH | Austria | 100.00% |
Iveco Bayern GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Belgium N.V. | Belgium | 100.00% |
IVECO CAPITAL BULGARIA EAD | Bulgaria | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Services S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Capital Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovack Republic | 99.98% |
Iveco Capital Solutions S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Iveco Czech Republic A.S. | Czech Republic | 98.84% |
Iveco Danmark A/S | Denmark | 100.00% |
IVECO DEFENCE VEHICLES ROMANIA S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Defence Vehicles S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
Iveco Espana S.L. | Spain | 100.00% |
Iveco Est Sas | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Finland OY | Finland | 100.00% |
IVECO FRANCE SAS | France | 100.00% |
IVECO Group Korea LLC | South Korea | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Switzerland SA | Switzerland | 100.00% |
Iveco Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Investitions GmbH | Germany | 93.08% |
Iveco L.V.I. S.a.s. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Magirus AG | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Magirus Fire Fighting GmbH | Germany | 84.63% |
Iveco Nederland B.V. | Netherlands | 100.00% |
Iveco Nord Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Nord SAS | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Nord-Ost Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Norge A.S. | Norway | 100.00% |
Iveco Otomotiv Ticaret A.S. | Türkiye | 100.00% |
Iveco Participations s.a.s. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Pension Trustee Ltd | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.00% |
Iveco Portugal-Comercio de Veiculos Industriais S.A. | Portugal | 100.00% |
Iveco Provence s.a.s. | France | 100.00% |
Iveco Retail Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Iveco Romania S.r.l. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
IVECO SA (PTY) LTD | South Africa | 100.00% |
Iveco Slovakia, s.r.o. | Slovack Republic | 98.84% |
Iveco South Africa Works (Pty) Ltd | South Africa | 60.00% |
Iveco Sud-West Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
Iveco Sweden A.B. | Sweden | 100.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 197 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
Iveco Truck Centrum s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.00% |
Iveco Truck Services S.R.L. | Romenia | 100.00% |
Iveco Trucks Australia Limited | Australia | 100.00% |
Iveco Ukraine LLC | Ukraine | 100.00% |
Iveco West Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH | Germany | 94.00% |
MAGIRUS CAMIVA S.a.s. (societè par actions simplifièe) | France | 84.63% |
Magirus GmbH | Germany | 84.43% |
Magirus Italia S.r.l. | Italy | 100.00% |
Magirus Lohr GmbH | Austria | 84.43% |
Mediterranea de Camiones S.L. | Spain | 100.00% |
Officine Brennero S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
ON-HIGHWAY BRASIL LTDA. | Brazil | 100.00% |
OOO Iveco Russia | Russia | 100.00% |
Potenza Technology Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Potenza Technology Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
SAIC Fiat Powertrain Hongyan Co. Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 60.00% |
Seddon Atkinson Vehicles Ltd | United Kingdom | 100.00% |
Société Charolaise de Participations SAS | France | 100.00% |
Société de Diffusion de Vehicules Industriels-SDVI S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
Transolver Service S.A. | Spain | 100.00% |
Transolver Services S.A.S. | France | 100.00% |
UAB "IVECO CAPITAL BALTIC" (In liquidation) | Lithuania | 100.00% |
Zona Franca Alari Sepauto S.A. | Spain | 51.87% |
JOINTLY-CONTROLLED ENTITIES ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD | ||
CIFINS S.p.A.(1) | Italy | 50.00% |
IVECO - OTO MELARA Società Consortile a responsabilità limitata | Italy | 50.00% |
Iveco Orecchia S.p.A. | Italy | 50.00% |
Nikola Iveco Europe GmbH | Germany | 50.00% |
SUBSIDIARIES VALUED AT COST | ||
Altra S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00% |
FPT INDUSTRIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED | India | 100.00% |
IVECO GROUP, C.A. | Venezuela | 100.00% |
ASSOCIATED COMPANIES ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD | ||
CNH Industrial Capital Europe S.a.S.(2) | France | 24.95% |
Transolver Finance Establecimiento Financiero de Credito S.A. | Spain | 49.00% |
ASSOCIATED COMPANIES VALUED AT COST | ||
Sotra S.A. | Ivory Coast | 39.80% |
Trucks & Bus Company | Libya | 25.00% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 198 |
Name of legal entity | Country of Incorporation | Percentage Interest Held |
OTHER COMPANIES VALUED AT FVTPL | ||
Naveco (Nanjing IVECO Motor Co.) Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 19.90% |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 199 |
Iveco Group Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 200 |
(in euro thousand) | Note | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Selling, general and administrative costs | (1) | (80,469) | (213) |
Restructuring costs | (2) | (7,438) | — |
Other income/(expenses) | (3) | 46,777 | (10,787) |
Financial income/(expenses) | (4) | 25,708 | (3) |
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES | (15,422) | (11,003) | |
Income tax benefit (expense) | (5) | 3,376 | 2,611 |
Result from Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | (6) | 158,798 | — |
NET PROFIT/(LOSS) | 146,752 | (8,392) |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 202 |
(in euro thousand) | Note | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
ASSETS | |||
Intangible assets | (8) | 3,439 | — |
Property, plant and equipment | (9) | 849 | — |
Financial fixed assets | (10) | 4,076,971 | |
Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 3,877,510 | — | |
Other financial assets | 199,461 | — | |
Deferred tax assets | (11) | 4,691 | 2,611 |
Total Non current assets | 4,085,950 | 2,611 | |
Trade receivables | (12) | 63,876 | — |
Other current assets | (13) | 51,171 | 123 |
Current financial receivables | (14) | 1,490,286 | — |
Derivative assets | (15) | 69,178 | — |
Cash and cash equivalents | (16) | 1,156,306 | 14,666 |
Total Current assets | 2,830,817 | 14,789 | |
TOTAL ASSETS | 6,916,767 | 17,399 | |
EQUITY, PROVISIONS AND LIABILITIES | |||
Equity | |||
Share capital | 3,455 | 250 | |
Capital reserve | 2,310,969 | 15,000 | |
Legal reserves: cumulative translation adjustment reserve/OCI | (525,975) | — | |
Legal reserves: Other | 1,470,098 | — | |
Retained profit/(loss) | (1,051,570) | — | |
Profit/(loss) for the year | 146,752 | (8,392) | |
Total Equity | (17) | 2,353,729 | 6,858 |
Provision for employee benefits | (18) | 7,839 | 3 |
Other provisions | (19) | 3,682 | — |
Total Provisions | 11,521 | 3 | |
Non-current financial liabilities | (20) | 99,715 | — |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | 99,715 | — | |
Trade payables | (21) | 28,242 | 10,528 |
Current financial liabilities | (20) | 4,317,466 | — |
Derivatives Liabilities | (22) | 66,242 | — |
Other current liabilities | (23) | 39,852 | 11 |
Total Current liabilities | 4,451,802 | 10,538 | |
TOTAL EQUITY, PROVISIONS AND LIABILITIES | 6,916,767 | 17,399 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 203 |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |||
Number | % | Number | % | |
Managers, senior professionals & above | 95 | 49.48% | — | —% |
Professionals | 78 | 40.63% | 2 | 66.67% |
Associates | 19 | 9.90% | 1 | 33.33% |
Total number of employees | 192 | 3 | ||
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 204 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 205 |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Other operating income | 65,427 | — |
Other operating expenses | (18,650) | (10,787) |
Total Other income/(expenses) | 46,777 | (10,787) |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Professional costs | 16,202 | 371 |
Recharges from CNH Industrial N.V. | — | 6,167 |
Demerger costs | 1,081 | 383 |
Listing expenses | — | 3,865 |
Other | 1,367 | 1 |
Total Other Operating Expenses | 18,650 | 10,787 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 206 |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Financial income | 360,753 | — |
Financial expenses | (335,045) | (3) |
Total Financial income/(expenses) | 25,708 | (3) |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Financial income from Iveco Group companies: | ||
Interest income on current accounts | 25,989 | — |
Interest and other income on loans | 5,609 | — |
Income from derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 115,721 | — |
Other financial income | 303 | — |
Total Financial income from Iveco Group companies | 147,622 | — |
Financial income from third parties: | ||
Interest income on current accounts | 1,532 | — |
Interest income on deposit accounts | 3,812 | — |
Income from derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 207,787 | — |
Other financial income | — | — |
Total Financial income from third parties | 213,131 | — |
Total Financial income | 360,753 | — |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Financial expenses towards Iveco Group companies: | ||
Interest expense on current accounts | 42,235 | — |
Interest and other expenses on loans | 4,073 | — |
Losses from derivative financial instruments towards Iveco Group companies | 3,223 | — |
Other financial expenses | — | — |
Total Financial expenses from Iveco Group companies | 49,531 | — |
Financial expenses towards third parties: | ||
Interest expense on current accounts | 148 | — |
Interest and other expenses on bank borrowings | 11,541 | — |
Losses from derivative financial instruments towards third parties | 268,352 | — |
Other financial expenses | 82 | 3 |
Total Financial expenses from third parties | 280,123 | 3 |
Currency exchange expenses, net | 5,391 | — |
Total Financial expenses | 335,045 | 3 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 207 |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Income on derivative financial instruments | 323,508 | — |
Losses on derivative financial instruments | (271,575) | — |
Total Income/(losses) on derivative financial instruments, net | 51,933 | — |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Federal current tax | 284 | — |
Deferred tax assets | 3,092 | 2,611 |
Total Income tax benefit/(expense) | 3,376 | 2,611 |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Profit/(Loss) before taxes | (15,422) | (11,003) |
Weighted average Italy statutory main corporation tax rate (IRES) | 24% | 24% |
Theoretical income tax (expense) | (3,701) | (2,641) |
Tax effect of permanent differences | 1,336 | 30 |
Deemed Tax on Unremitted Earnings | (1,011) | — |
Deferred taxes not recognized and write-down | — | — |
Current and deferred income tax recognized in the financial statements | (3,376) | (2,611) |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 208 |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Wages and salaries | 19,263 | 18 |
Defined benefit plans | 15,793 | 2 |
Defined contribution plans and other social security costs | 599 | 1 |
Other personnel costs | 2,643 | — |
Total personnel costs | 38,298 | 22 |
2022 | 2021 | |
Managers, senior professional & above | 86 | — |
Professionals | 68 | 2 |
Associates | 16 | 1 |
Average number of employees | 170 | 3 |
(in euro thousand) | Software externally acquired | Licences | Total |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2021 | — | — | — |
Additions | 3,370 | 82 | 3,452 |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 3,370 | 82 | 3,452 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses | |||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | — | — | — |
Amortization | — | 12 | 12 |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | — | 12 | 12 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2021 | — | — | — |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 3,370 | 69 | 3,439 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 209 |
(in euro thousand) | Right-of-use-assets | Other Assets | Total |
Gross carrying amount at 31 December 2021 | — | — | — |
Additions | 1,280 | 12 | 1,292 |
Divestitures | (36) | — | (36) |
Other changes | (23) | — | |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 1,221 | 12 | 1,233 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses | |||
Balance at 31 December 2021 | — | — | — |
Depreciation | 408 | 1 | 409 |
Divestitures | (24) | — | (24) |
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 384 | 1 | 385 |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2021 | — | — | — |
Carrying amount at 31 December 2022 | 837 | 11 | 849 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 |
Balance at beginning of year | — |
Investments transferred from CNH Industrial N.V. as part of the Demerger | 3,850,142 |
Contribution to Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 30,500 |
Result from Investments in Group companies and other equity interests | 158,798 |
Dividend received | (73,717) |
Cumulative translation adjustments and other OCI movements | (150,896) |
Other | 62,684 |
Balance at end of year | 3,877,510 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 210 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Recognized in income statement | Other movements | At 31 December 2022 |
Deferred Tax Assets | 2,611 | 3,092 | (1,011) | 4,691 |
Total Deferred Tax Assets | 2,611 | 3,092 | (1,011) | 4,691 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
VAT receivables | 4,652 | 22 |
Receivables from Group companies for consolidated Italian corporate tax | 35,406 | — |
Prepaid expenses | 10,351 | 100 |
Other receivables | 762 | 1 |
Total Other current assets | 51,171 | 123 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Current accounts | 1,214,262 | — |
Loans | 276,024 | — |
Total Current financial receivables | 1,490,286 | — |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 211 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Derivative financial assets entered with Iveco Group companies | 32,063 | — |
Derivative financial assets entered with third parties | 37,115 | — |
Total Derivative assets | 69,178 | — |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |||
(in euro thousand) | Positive Fair Value | Negative Fair Value | Positive Fair Value | Negative Fair Value |
Fair value of derivative financial instruments: | ||||
entered into with Iveco Group companies | 32,063 | — | — | — |
entered into with third parties | 37,115 | — | — | — |
Total Fair value of derivative assets | 69,178 | — | — | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Within one year | One to five years | Over five years |
Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies: | ||||
Currency risk | 842,861 | 790,553 | 52,307 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies | 842,861 | 790,553 | 52,307 | — |
Notional value of derivatives with third parties: | ||||
Currency risk | 1,694,244 | 1,600,741 | 93,504 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with third parties | 1,694,244 | 1,600,741 | 93,504 | — |
Total Notional of financial derivatives | 2,537,105 | 2,391,294 | 145,811 | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Cash at banks | 1,156,306 | 14,666 |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 1,156,306 | 14,666 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 212 |
(in euro thousand) | Share capital | Capital Reserve | Legal Reserves: cumulative translation adjustment reserve/OCI | Legal Reserves: other | Retained profit/(loss) | Profit/(loss) for the year | Total |
At 16 June 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Common Share Issued | 250 | — | — | — | — | — | 250 |
Cash-contribution from the Parent | — | 15,000 | — | — | — | — | 15,000 |
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period | — | — | — | — | — | (8,392) | (8,392) |
At 31 December 2021 | 250 | 15,000 | — | — | — | (8,392) | 6,858 |
Impacts from CNH Industrial N.V. Demerger | 3,205 | 2,278,937 | (364,000) | 1,312,200 | (948,200) | — | 2,282,142 |
At 1 January 2022 | 3,455 | 2,293,937 | (364,000) | 1,312,200 | (948,200) | (8,392) | 2,289,000 |
Appropriation of the result of the year 2021 | — | — | — | — | (8,392) | 8,392 | — |
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | (161,975) | — | — | — | (161,975) |
Share-based compensation: cost accrued in the period | — | 17,032 | — | — | — | — | 17,032 |
Other movements | — | — | — | — | 62,920 | — | 62,920 |
Legal reserve | — | — | — | 157,898 | (157,898) | — | — |
Result for the year 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | 146,752 | 146,752 |
At 31 December 2022 | 3,455 | 2,310,969 | (525,975) | 1,470,098 | (1,051,570) | 146,752 | 2,353,729 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 213 |
(number of shares) | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. Common Shares outstanding | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares issued | Less: Treasury shares | Iveco Group N.V. loyalty program Special Voting Shares outstanding | Total Shares issued by Iveco Group N.V. | Less: Treasury shares | Total Iveco Group N.V. outstanding shares |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 1 January 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | — | 74,243,570 | 345,458,970 | — | 345,458,970 |
Capital increase | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
(Purchases)/ Sales of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | (26,164) | (26,164) | — | (26,164) | (26,164) |
Total Iveco Group N.V. shares at 31 December 2022 | 271,215,400 | — | 271,215,400 | 74,243,570 | (26,164) | 74,217,406 | 345,458,970 | (26,164) | 345,432,806 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 214 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 215 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Post-employment benefits | 1,243 | 1 |
Other provision for employees | 6,011 | 2 |
Other long-term employee benefits | 585 | — |
Total Provision for employee benefits | 7,839 | 3 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Present value of funded obligations | 1,243 | 1 |
Less: Fair value of plan assets | — | — |
Deficit/(surplus) | 1,243 | 1 |
Net liability/(Net asset) | 1,243 | 1 |
Amounts at year-end: | ||
Liabilities | 1,243 | 1 |
Assets | — | — |
Net liability | 1,243 | 1 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Present value of obligation at the beginning of the year | 1 | — |
Current service cost | 10 | 1 |
Interest expense | (1) | — |
Other remeasurements | 2 | — |
Total remeasurements | 2 | — |
Benefits paid | (26) | — |
Transfers from other companies | 1,257 | — |
Present value of obligation at the end of the year | 1,243 | 1 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 216 |
Assumptions used to determine funded status at year-end | |
At 31 December 2022 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates | 3.76 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 3.98 |
At 31 December 2021 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates | 1.06 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.55 |
Assumptions used to determine expense at year-end | |
At 31 December 2022 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 1.06 |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 1.06 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.55 |
At 31 December 2021 | |
(in %) | Post-employment benefits |
Weighted-average discount rates – current service cost | 1.06 |
Weighted-average discount rates – interest cost | 1.06 |
Weighted-average rate of compensation increase | 1.55 |
(in euro thousand) | One percentage point increase | One percentage point decrease |
Effect on post-employment defined benefit obligation at 31 December 2022 | (91) | 101 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 217 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Provision | Utilization | Transfer from other companies | At 31 December 2022 |
Other provision for employees | 2 | 5,910 | (2) | 101 | 6,011 |
Other long-term employee benefits | — | — | — | 585 | 585 |
Total | 2 | 5,910 | (2) | 686 | 6,596 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Provision | Utilization | At 31 December 2022 |
Provisions for other risks and charges | — | 3,682 | — | 3,682 |
Total Other Provisions | — | 3,682 | — | 3,682 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2022 |
Non-current financial liabilities | — | 99,715 | — | 99,715 |
Total Non-current financial liabilities | — | 99,715 | — | 99,715 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 218 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2021 | Increase | Decrease | At 31 December 2022 |
Current financial liabilities vs Iveco Group companies | — | 3,916,267 | — | 3,916,267 |
Current financial liabilities vs third parties | — | 400,358 | — | 400,358 |
Other Payables | — | 841 | — | 841 |
Total Current financial liabilities | — | 4,317,466 | — | 4,317,466 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Current accounts | 3,591,833 | — |
Iveco Group companies | 3,591,833 | — |
Third parties | — | — |
Borrowings | 724,792 | — |
Iveco Group companies | 324,434 | — |
Third parties | 400,358 | — |
Other Payables | 841 | — |
Total Current financial liabilities | 4,317,466 | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Trade payables vs Iveco Group companies | 12,488 | 272 |
Trade payables vs other related parties | 1,160 | 6,197 |
CNHI Group companies | 600 | 6,167 |
Stellantis Group companies | 560 | 30 |
Trade payables vs third parties | 14,595 | 4,058 |
Total Trade payables | 28,242 | 10,528 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 219 |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Iveco Group companies | 35,024 | — |
Third parties | 31,218 | — |
Total derivatives liabilities | 66,242 | — |
At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 | |||
(in euro thousand) | Positive Fair Value | Negative Fair Value | Positive Fair Value | Negative Fair Value |
Fair value of derivative financial instruments: | — | — | — | — |
entered into with Iveco Group companies | — | 35,024 | — | — |
entered into with other companies | — | 31,218 | — | — |
Total Fair value of derivative liabilities | — | 66,242 | — | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | Within one year | One to five years | Over five years |
Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies: | ||||
Currency risk | 1,330,759 | 1,237,672 | 93,086 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with Iveco Group companies | 1,330,759 | 1,237,672 | 93,086 | — |
Notional value of derivatives with third parties: | ||||
Currency risk | 816,623 | 764,562 | 52,061 | — |
Total Notional value of derivatives with third parties | 816,623 | 764,562 | 52,061 | — |
Total Notional of financial derivatives | 2,147,381 | 2,002,234 | 145,147 | — |
(in euro thousand) | At 31 December 2022 | At 31 December 2021 |
Current amounts payable to employees, social security, directors | 2,072 | 5 |
Tax payable | 36,450 | 3 |
Tax payable vs third parties | 659 | 1 |
Tax payable vs Iveco Group companies | 34,968 | — |
Other Tax payable | 823 | 1 |
Other liabilities | 1,331 | 3 |
Total Other current liabilities | 39,852 | 11 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 220 |
(in euro thousand) | 2022 | For the period from 16 June 2021 to 31 December 2021 |
Audit fees of the consolidated and Company financial statements | 4,879 | 25 |
Other Audit and assurance services | 66 | — |
Total Audit fees | 4,945 | 25 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 221 |
Iveco Group Company Financial Statements at 31 December 2022 222 |
Other information 223 |
Independent auditor's report 224 |
Materiality | €70 million |
Benchmark applied | Approximately 0,5% of revenue |
Explanation | Materiality is based on revenue, as we consider an activity-based measure to be an appropriate basis for determining our overall materiality primarily as revenue levels are the main driver for the Group’s profitability. Whilst we considered alternative benchmarks to revenue, we believe that revenue approach to materiality is appropriate. |
Independent auditor's report 225 |
Independent auditor's report 226 |
Independent auditor's report 227 |
Presumed risks of fraud in revenue recognition: | |
Fraud risk | When identifying and assessing fraud risks we presume that there are risks of fraud in revenue recognition. We evaluated the revenues streams coming from the various segments: Commercial and Specialty Vehicles, Powertrains and Financial Services. Our risk is mainly focusing on revenues which are recognized in the improper period as a result of manual journal entries recorded in corporate and/ or consolidating entities at or near period end. These revenues streams are disclosed in Note 1 to the financial statements. |
Our audit approach | We designed and performed the following audit procedures to be responsive to this fraud risk: •We performed risk assessment procedures as part of our audit planning and include the corporate and/or consolidating entities in our audit scope. •We made inquiries of management and tests of controls. •We performed analytical review and perform tests of detail as to revenue recorded in corporate and/or consolidating entities at or near period end. •We performed tests of journal entries recorded in the corporate and/or consolidating entities and ensure appropriate business rationale, and proper authorization and documentation of approval. •We adjusted the nature, extent and timing of our audit procedures as it specifically relates to journal entries recorded for revenue in the Corporate and Consolidating entities. We increased our sample size and use selection criteria that specifically addressed the fraud risk. Finally, we reviewed the adequacy of the disclosures made in Note 1. |
Independent auditor's report 228 |
Independent auditor's report 229 |
Recoverability of deferred tax assets Note 9. Income tax (expense) benefit | |
Risk | At December 31, 2022, Iveco Group had net deferred tax assets, including tax loss carry forwards, of €927 million, of which €252 million are not recognized in the financial statements. The corresponding totals at December 31, 2021 were €864 million and €229 million. Auditing management’s analysis of the recoverability of its deferred tax assets in Italy, Spain, France and Brazil is key to our audit because the amounts are material to the financial statements and the assessment process in those jurisdictions complex. This assessment involves significant judgment, including the weighing of all available evidence, and includes assumptions that may be affected by local tax legislation and projections of future taxable income in certain jurisdictions, as such we have assessed this as a Key Audit Matter in our audit. |
Our audit approach | Our audit procedures included, but were not limited to: •Understanding the design and implementation of relevant internal controls within income taxes process, including controls over management’s review of the significant assumptions •Evaluated the likelihood of the Group generating sufficient future taxable profits to support the recognition of the deferred tax assets, including the Company’s assumptions and sensitivity analysis in relation to the likelihood of generating sufficient future taxable income, taking into account local tax regulations •Assessed the historical accuracy of management’s forecasting of taxable profits by comparison to actual results, the accuracy of the forecast models and consistency of the projections with the forecasts used for the purposes of the goodwill and other non-current assets with indefinite and definite useful lives impairment analysis by the Company and results from other areas of our audit •Involved tax professionals to assist in evaluating the key tax considerations •Assessed the adequacy of the disclosures made (Note 9) by the Company in respect of recoverability of deferred taxes |
Key observations | We did not identify any evidence of material misstatement of deferred tax assets as recorded in the statement of financial position or in the disclosures thereof, including Note 9. |
Independent auditor's report 230 |
Net realizable value of vehicles sold with buy-back commitment Note 13. Property, plant and equipment | |
Risk | In relation to vehicles sold with buy-back commitment, the Group’s net assets as of December 31, 2022 amount to €1,355 million. When the sale of the vehicle is combined with a buy-back commitment and a significant economic incentive exists for the customer to exercise the buy-back option, the sales transaction is recognized as an operating lease and an asset is recognized in the statement of financial position. The accounting policy for vehicles sold with buy-back commitment and management’s significant judgements applied in relation thereto are further described in “Revenue recognition” section to the financial statements. Assessment and estimates are required for Iveco Group to define the net realizable value of amount of the assets recognized with buyback commitment. Estimated net realizable value is dependent on the situation in the used vehicle markets prevailing when the vehicles are expected to be returned. The future-oriented valuation is based on several assumptions and involves a high degree of estimation. This assessment involves significant judgement in determining the estimated net realizable value of the vehicles sold under buy-back commitment, as such we have assessed this as a Key Audit Matter in our audit. |
Our audit approach | Our audit procedures included, but were not limited to: •Understanding the design and implementation of relevant internal controls within the determination of estimated net realizable value process, including controls over management’s review of the significant assumptions. •Assessed the reasonableness of management’s significant assumptions in relation to estimated net realizable value of net assets. •Tested the IT application in which buy back contracts are recorded, including data input against underlying contracts and clerical teste the accuracy of the model used to calculate the net realizable value of buy-back commitments. •Assessed the adequacy of the disclosures made by the Company in respect of vehicles sold with buy-back commitment. |
Key observations | We did not identify any evidence of material misstatement in net realizable value of vehicles sold with buy-back commitment as recorded in the statement of financial position or in the disclosures thereof. |
Independent auditor's report 231 |
Allowance for Expected Credit Losses for Customer-Financing and Accounts Receivables Note 17. Current receivables and Other current financial assets | |
Risk | Iveco Group applies the general approach in its IFRS 9 expected credit loss model (ECL) for determining the allowance on receivables from financing activities; hence the allowance is measured on either 12-months ECL or Lifetime ECL depending on whether a significant increase in credit risk – when the customer shows signs of operational or financial weakness has occurred on the underlying financial asset. The accounting principles for expected credit losses and management's significant judgments applied in relation thereto are further described in Note 17, paragraph “Allowance for Credit Losses of Receivables from financing activities” and “Trade receivables” to the financial statements. The determination of the allowance, which is reassessed throughout the life of the financial asset, requires management to make significant qualitative judgments, including assumptions regarding current and forecasted market conditions and corresponding resilience by the largest customers and dealers. Further, there is a high degree of uncertainty and subjectivity in determining the severity and duration of the current macroeconomic scenario which has resulted in market volatility and increased uncertainties in certain geographies and segments. As such, we have assessed this as a Key Audit Matter in our audit. |
Our audit approach | Our audit procedures included, but were not limited to: •Understanding the design and implementation of relevant internal controls within the allowance for expected credit loss process, including controls over management’s review of the significant assumptions •Assessed the reasonableness of the expected credit loss model and methodology used including reviewing management's written policies, procedures, and accounting position papers around the model •Tested the completeness and accuracy of the underlying data and information used in management's expected credit loss model and management overlays •Independently reperformed the calculations within the model to ensure the output is accurate and carried out a retrospective review of the past relevant impacts to assess the reliability of model's historical ability to estimate future credit losses •Assessed the reasonableness of management's significant assumptions in relation to the severity of default at portfolio level as well as at customer-by-customer level by evaluating the creditworthiness of the customer including inspection of documentation supporting key assumptions and considerations taken by management •Assessed the adequacy of the disclosures made by the Company in respect to the allowance for Expected Credit Losses for Customer-Financing and Accounts Receivables |
Key observations | We did not identify any evidence of material misstatement in receivables as recorded in the statement of financial position or in the disclosures thereof. |
Independent auditor's report 232 |
Independent auditor's report 233 |
Independent auditor's report 234 |
Independent auditor's report 235 |