549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31iso4217:EURxbrli:shares549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31iso4217:EUR549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31omv_afr_esef:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31omv_afr_esef:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31omv_afr_esef:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31omv_afr_esef:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31omv_afr_esef:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31omv_afr_esef:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31omv_afr_esef:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31omv_afr_esef:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31omv_afr_esef:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31omv_afr_esef:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31omv_afr_esef:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31omv_afr_esef:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31omv_afr_esef:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31omv_afr_esef:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31omv_afr_esef:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Contents
  • Part 1: Annual Report of the Group – containing:
  • 4
  • Directors’ Report
  • 76
  • Auditor’s Report
  • 86
  • Consolidated Financial Statement and Notes
  • Part 2: Annual Report of OMV Aktiengesellschaft – containing:
  • 213
  • Directors’ Report
  • 224
  • Auditor’s Report
  • 228
  • Financial Statements and Notes
  • Part 3: Abbreviations and Definitions – containing:
  • 258
  • Abbreviations and Definitions
  • Part 4: Declaration of the Executive Board – containing:
  • 262
  • Declaration according to § 124 (1) BörseG 2018
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
 
Directors’ Report
4 — 75
5 — About OMV
8 — Market Outlook
11 — Strategy
18 — Sustainability
25 — Health, Safety, Security, and Environment
30 — Employees
33 — OMV Group Business Year
45 — Chemicals & Materials
53 — Fuels & Feedstock
57 — Energy
66 — Outlook
67 — Risk Management
72 — Other Information
About OMV
OMV produces and markets oil and gas as well as chemical products and solutions in a responsible way, and develops innovative solutions with a special focus on the circular economy. In 2023, Group sales amounted to EUR 39 bn. With a year-end market capitalization of around EUR 13 bn, OMV is one of Austria’s largest listed industrial companies. The majority of its roughly 20,600 employees work at its integrated European sites.
Our purpose and values
Our business segments
Market Outlook
During 2023, central banks’ efforts to combat price rises continued with further interest rate hikes, while the conflict in Ukraine continued into a second year. The world was broadly subject to lower energy commodity prices than in 2022, resulting in easing price pressure on the consumer, especially in Europe. Nevertheless, muted growth prospects have remained a key concern in markets, including for oil, where the return of extensive market management by the OPEC+ group has become a strong driving factor for prices again. These issues are expected to remain central in 2024, while the potential for escalation in the Middle East conflict is also likely to continue to be the focus of markets.
World total primary energy supply
In EJ
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: IEA World Energy Outlook 2023

Global petrochemicals1 demand
In mn t
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: Chemical Market Analytics by OPIS, a Dow Jones Company; fall 2023
1 Ethylene and propylene

Global virgin polyolefin demand
In mn t
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: Chemical Market Analytics by OPIS, a Dow Jones Company; fall 2023
Global recycled polyolefin demand
In mn t
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: Chemical Market Analytics by OPIS, a Dow Jones Company; fall 2023

Scenario analysis
Strategy
OMV’s goal is to transform from an integrated oil, gas, and chemicals company into a leader in innovative sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials, leveraging opportunities in the circular economy. The Group aims to become a net-zero emissions company by 2050 for all three scopes of greenhouse gas emissions. By taking this path, OMV expects to deliver an operating cash flow excluding net working capital effects of around EUR 6 bn by 2025 and at least EUR 7 bn by 2030, a ROACE of at least 12%, and to grow the distributions to its shareholders. Re-inventing essentials for sustainable living is OMV’s purpose.4
Strategic cornerstones
2030 strategic priorities

Chemicals & Materials (C&M)
2030 strategic priorities
Key growth initiatives include:
In addition to overall market attractiveness, strategic fit, and value creation, key investment criteria for potential diversification opportunities are sustainability and geographical footprint. A continued focus on innovation will be essential to maintaining technology leadership.

Fuels & Feedstock (F&F)
Strategic priorities
Energy
2030 strategic priorities
In the context of the ongoing energy transition and to support OMV Group’s transformation, Energy will be managed as a robust cash generator and will focus on further upgrading its competitive asset portfolio, concentrating on the three core regions: Central and Eastern Europe, the North Sea, and the Middle East and Africa. The shift of the hydrocarbon portfolio to gas will continue, with further divestments of non-core positions to improve efficiency, while the low-carbon business will be ramped up to achieve a material contribution by the end of the decade. OMV is in the process of divesting its E&P assets in the Asia-Pacific region: a 50% stake in SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd. and 100% of the shares in OMV New Zealand Limited. On January 31, 2024, OMV has signed an agreement to divest its 50% shareholding in Malaysia’s SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd. to TotalEnergies. The divestment is anticipated to close around the end of the first half of 2024.
Decarbonization strategy
2030 strategic priorities

Finance
2030 strategic priorities
To achieve its strategic goal, OMV is planning a yearly organic CAPEX of around EUR 3.5 bn for the period 2022–2030. Overall, the Group is allocating more than EUR 13 bn in this period to achieve its ambitious decarbonization targets, which represents around 40% of total organic CAPEX. In addition, OMV will consider inorganic growth in areas of strategic importance. However, this will depend on the Group’s indebtedness headroom. Moreover, the Group’s portfolio of assets can provide options through divestments to accelerate strategy execution when attractive acquisition targets in targeted growth areas become available.
Sustainability
We are committed to building a sustainable world worth living in – for everyone. Sustainability and circularity lie at the center of our Group strategy. We aim to become a net-zero business by 2050, accelerate the energy transition, and proactively expedite the transition from a linear to a circular economy. We build positive relationships with our employees, communities, suppliers, and other stakeholders, including by addressing the social and economic effects of the transition to an environmentally sustainable economy. Our Sustainability Framework is built around the three pillars Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG).
OMV’s sustainability commitments and targets
Climate Change
Natural Resources Management

Health, Safety, and Security
People
Ethical Business Practices
Climate change

Business principles and social responsibility performance
Business ethics and compliance
Supplier compliance
Human rights

Community relations and development
Health, Safety, Security, and Environment
Health, safety, security, and protecting the environment are key values at OMV. The integrity of OMV’s operating facilities, loss prevention, proactive risk management, and environmental protection are essential for attaining OMV’s HSSE mission of “Committed to Zero Harm – Protect People, Environment, and Assets.”
HSSE Strategy

Health and safety
Process Safety and Contractor Management will remain top priorities in 2024 and we will continue our efforts to improve performance. We also commit to training all operational personnel (employees and contractors) in applying the Life-Saving Rules by creating dedicated Safety Centers. Our Life-Saving Rules are in line with the IOGP and the industry and must be complied with under all circumstances.
OMV Group safety performance
In mn hours worked
2023
2022
Company
Lost-Time Injury Rate
1.04
1.13
Total Recordable Injury Rate
1.48
1.32
Contractors
Lost-Time Injury Rate
0.80
0.62
Total Recordable Injury Rate
1.32
1.19
Total (Company and contractors)
Lost-Time Injury Rate
0.87
0.78
Total Recordable Injury Rate
1.37
1.23
Security
Environmental management
Employees
We know that it is the combined 20,600 employees of OMV who turn the Group’s strategy into results and success. We are proud of what we have achieved together. Trust and pride in the organization fuel our employees’ energy and determination to tackle challenges and to focus on innovative solutions to make us even stronger.
OMV’s People & Culture Strategy
Highlights of 2023
Number of training participants1,2,3
2023
2022
Austria
5,316
5,599
Romania/Rest of Europe
13,814
14,659
Middle East/Africa
779
664
Rest of the world
756
700
Total
20,5494
21,622
Money spent on training per region1,2
In EUR
2023
2022
Austria
4,012,063
3,435,294
Romania/Rest of Europe
6,703,411
5,670,768
Middle East/Africa
1,072,251
614,903
Rest of the world
504,914
369,132
Total
12,292,639
10,090,097
1 Excluding conferences and training for external employees
2 Excluding DUNATÁR, SapuraOMV, OMV Russia; DYM Solutions, mtm, Rialti, Renasci
3 Number of employees who participated in at least one training session
4 Total is less than the sum of the countries due to double count of expats
Diversity

Employee key figures
Employees
2023
2022
Employees by region
Austria
5,242
5,884
Rest of Europe
13,732
14,890
Middle East & Africa
630
583
Rest of the world
988
951
Total number of employees
20,592
22,308
Diversity
Female
in %
28
27
Male
in %
72
73
Female Executives1
in %
18
20
Number of nationalities
94
101
1 Executives include OMV Senior Vice Presidents, OMV Petrom and Borealis Group Board members
OMV Group Business Year
In 2023, OMV achieved the second-highest clean CCS Operating Result of EUR 6 bn in its history. Furthermore, cash flow from operating activities excluding net working capital effects remained significant, amounting to EUR 4.6 bn, and the organic free cash flow totaled EUR 2.3 bn. The leverage ratio was at the same level of 8% as in the previous year. This financial strength is an excellent basis for OMV’s further strategic development into a leader in sustainable fuels, chemicals and materials while committing to delivering attractive shareholder returns.
Business environment
Macroeconomy
Growth also remained uneven, with growing global divergences. The slowdown is more visible in advanced economies, while emerging economies were in general more resilient. The United States was an upside outlier in the developed cluster, as resilient consumption and investment kept the economy in better shape. On the other hand, China was a negative surprise among developing nations amid growing headwinds from its real estate crisis and weakening confidence.
As the services sector recovered and then surpassed prepandemic levels, the strong demand from labor-intensive services also translated into tighter labor markets, and higher and more persistent services inflation.
Oil and gas
Crude price (Brent) – monthly average1
In USD/bbl 'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
1 ICE Brent generic 1st contract monthly average

Refining and petrochemicals
Financial review of the year
Key financials
2023
2022
Δ
Sales revenues
in EUR mn
39,463
62,298
–37%
Clean CCS Operating Result1
in EUR mn
6,024
11,175
–46%
Clean Operating Result Chemicals & Materials1
in EUR mn
94
1,457
–94%
Clean CCS Operating Result Fuels & Feedstock1
in EUR mn
1,651
1,810
–9%
Clean Operating Result Energy1
in EUR mn
4,357
8,001
–46%
Clean Operating Result Corporate & Other1
in EUR mn
–51
–50
–2%
Consolidation: elimination of inter-segmental profits
in EUR mn
–27
–43
38%
Clean CCS Group tax rate
in %
43
48
–5
Clean CCS net income1
in EUR mn
3,421
5,807
–41%
Clean CCS net income attributable to stockholders of the parent1,2
in EUR mn
2,593
4,394
–41%
Clean CCS EPS1
in EUR
7.93
13.44
–41%
Special items3
in EUR mn
–668
861
n.m.
thereof Chemicals & Materials
in EUR mn
–214
582
n.m.
thereof Fuels & Feedstock
in EUR mn
146
426
–66%
thereof Energy
in EUR mn
–586
–111
n.m.
thereof Corporate & Other
in EUR mn
–14
–36
62%
CCS effects: inventory holding gains (+)/losses (−)
in EUR mn
–130
210
n.m.
Operating Result Group
in EUR mn
5,226
12,246
–57%
Operating Result Chemicals & Materials
in EUR mn
–120
2,039
n.m.
Operating Result Fuels & Feedstock
in EUR mn
1,671
2,438
–31%
Operating Result Energy
in EUR mn
3,771
7,890
–52%
Operating Result Corporate & Other
in EUR mn
–65
–86
24%
Consolidation: elimination of inter-segmental profits
in EUR mn
–31
–35
12%
Net financial result
in EUR mn
–70
–1,481
95%
Group tax rate
in %
58
52
6
Net income
in EUR mn
1,917
5,175
–63%
Net income attributable to stockholders of the parent2
in EUR mn
1,480
3,634
–59%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)
in EUR
4.53
11.12
–59%
Cash flow from operating activities
in EUR mn
5,709
7,758
–26%
Free cash flow before dividends
in EUR mn
2,682
5,792
–54%
Free cash flow after dividends
in EUR mn
349
4,333
–92%
Organic free cash flow before dividends
in EUR mn
2,272
4,891
–54%
Organic free cash flow after dividends
in EUR mn
–61
3,432
n.m.
Leverage ratio
in %
8
8
0
Capital expenditure4
in EUR mn
3,965
4,201
–6%
Organic capital expenditure5
in EUR mn
3,748
3,711
1%
Clean CCS ROACE
in %
12
19
–7
ROACE
in %
7
17
–11
Note: As of 2023, the Gas & Power Eastern Europe business was transferred from Fuels & Feedstock to the Energy business segment and is now reported together with Gas Marketing Western Europe under “Gas Marketing & Power.” For comparison only, 2022 figures are presented in the new structure.
1 Adjusted for special items and CCS effects; further information can be found in Note 5 – Segment Reporting – of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
2 After deducting net income attributable to hybrid capital owners and net income attributable to non-controlling interests
3 The disclosure of special items is considered appropriate in order to facilitate the analysis of the ordinary business performance. To reflect comparable figures, certain items affecting the result are added back or deducted. Special items from equity-accounted companies and temporary hedging effects for material transactions are included.
4 Capital expenditure including acquisitions
5 Organic capital expenditure is defined as capital expenditure including capitalized exploration and appraisal expenditure and excluding acquisitions and contingent considerations.

Notes to key financials
Clean CCS Operating Result
Special items and CCS effects
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Δ
Clean CCS Operating Result1
6,024
11,175
–46%
Special items
–668
861
n.m.
thereof:
personnel restructuring
–6
–8
27%
thereof:
unscheduled depreciation/write-ups
–44
58
n.m.
thereof:
asset disposal
208
724
–71%
thereof:
other
–827
87
n.m.
CCS effects: inventory holding gains (+)/losses (–)
–130
210
n.m.
Operating Result Group
5,226
12,246
–57%
1 Adjusted for special items and CCS effects
Clean CCS Operating Result
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Clean CCS Group tax rate
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Clean CCS net income attributable to stockholders of the parent
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Leverage ratio
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Clean CCS ROACE
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Cash flow from operating activities excl. net working capital effects
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Organic free cash flow before dividends
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Organic capital expenditure
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Capital expenditure (CAPEX)9
Total CAPEX
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Capital expenditure
In EUR mn
2023
2022
∆
Total capital expenditure
3,965
4,201
–6%
+/– Other adjustments
–14
–47
70%
– Investments in financial assets
–215
–490
56%
Additions according to statement of non-current assets (intangible and tangible assets)
3,736
3,664
2%
+/– Non-cash changes1
–248
–721
66%
Cash outflow from investments in intangible assets and property, plant and equipment
3,487
2,943
18%
+ Cash outflow from investments, loans and other financial assets
635
736
–14%
+ Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses net of cash acquired
52
—
n/a
Investments as shown in the cash flow statement
4,174
3,679
13%
1 Non-cash changes in 2022 were mainly impacted by new leases for the construction of the new propane dehydrogenation plant in Belgium by Borealis.
Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (summarized)
In EUR mn
2023
2022
∆
Cash flow from operating activities excluding net working capital effects
4,638
9,843
–53%
Cash flow from operating activities
5,709
7,758
–26%
Cash flow from investing activities
–3,027
–1,966
54%
Free cash flow
2,682
5,792
–54%
Cash flow from financing activities
–3,771
–2,660
42%
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
–25
–72
–66%
Net increase (+)/decrease (–) in cash and cash equivalents
–1,114
3,060
n.m.
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
8,124
5,064
60%
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
7,011
8,124
–14%
thereof cash disclosed within Assets held for sale
91
35
162%
Cash and cash equivalents presented in the consolidated statement of financial position
6,920
8,090
–14%
Free cash flow after dividends
349
4,333
–92%
Notes to the Consolidated Income Statement
Consolidated Income Statement (summarized)
In EUR mn (unless otherwise stated)
2023
2022
Δ
Sales revenues
39,463
62,298
–37%
Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments
1,068
2,512
–57%
Total revenues and other income
40,531
64,811
–37%
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
–24,222
–39,298
–38%
Production and operating expenses incl. production and similar taxes
–4,929
–6,205
–21%
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups
–2,463
–2,484
–1%
Selling, distribution and administrative expenses
–3,006
–2,689
12%
Exploration expenses
–222
–250
–11%
Other operating expenses
–462
–1,639
n.m.
Operating Result
5,226
12,246
n.m.
Net financial result
–70
–1,481
n.m.
Profit before tax prior to solidarity contribution
5,156
10,765
n.m.
Solidarity contribution on refined crude oil
–552
—
n.m.
Profit before tax
4,604
10,765
n.m.
Taxes on income and profit
–2,687
–5,590
n.m.
Net income for the year
1,917
5,175
–63%
thereof attributable to hybrid capital owners
72
71
1%
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests
366
1,470
n.m.
Net income attributable to stockholders of the parent
1,480
3,634
–59%
Effective tax rate (%)
58
52
6
Sales to third parties 2023 (2022)
In EUR mn if not otherwise stated (prior year)
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Total not consolidated sales 2023 (2022)
In EUR mn if not otherwise stated (prior year)
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Net income from equity-accounted investments decreased from EUR 869 mn in 2022 to EUR 326 mn in 2023 mainly due to an impairment of exploration and appraisal assets included in OMV’s initial purchase price allocation of its share in Pearl Petroleum Company Limited and a lower contribution of Abu Dhabi Oil Refining driven by decreased refining margins.
Notes to the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position (summarized)
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Δ
restated1
Assets
Non-current assets
31,559
32,384
–3%
Current assets
17,432
22,803
–24%
Assets held for sale
1,671
1,676
–0%
Equity and liabilities
Equity
25,369
26,628
–5%
Non-current liabilities
14,826
15,607
–5%
Current liabilities
9,846
14,001
–30%
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
622
626
–1%
Total assets/equity and liabilities
50,663
56,863
–11%
1 Comparative information dated December 31, 2022, has been restated. For further details, see the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates).
Non-current assets:
Equity-accounted investments decreased by EUR 626 mn to EUR 6,668 mn impacted by EUR 786 mn dividend distributions and negative FX impacts, partly offset by positive results mostly from Borouge PLC and Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company as well as EUR 94 mn capital contributions mainly to Bayport Polymers LLC. For further details, please refer to the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (Note 18 – Equity-accounted investments).
Current assets:
Non-current liabilities:
Current liabilities:
Chemicals & Materials
In the Chemicals & Materials segment, OMV is one of the world’s leading providers of advanced and circular polyolefin solutions and a European market leader in base chemicals and plastics recycling. The Company supplies services and products to customers around the globe through Borealis10 and its two joint ventures: Borouge (with ADNOC, based in the UAE and Singapore) and Baystar (with TotalEnergies, based in the United States).
At a glance
2023
2022
∆
Clean Operating Result
in EUR mn
94
1,457
–94%
thereof Borealis excluding JVs
in EUR mn
–74
967
n.m.
thereof Borealis JVs
in EUR mn
102
332
–69%
Special items
in EUR mn
–214
582
n.m.
Operating Result
in EUR mn
–120
2,039
n.m.
Capital expenditure1
in EUR mn
1,345
1,896
–29%
Ethylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
507
560
–9%
Propylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
389
534
–27%
Polyethylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
322
390
–17%
Polypropylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
355
486
–27%
Utilization rate steam crackers Europe
80%
74%
5
Polyolefin sales volumes
in mn t
5.69
5.66
0%
thereof polyethylene sales volumes excl. JVs
in mn t
1.63
1.69
–3%
thereof polypropylene sales volumes excl. JVs
in mn t
1.86
1.84
1%
thereof polyethylene sales volumes JVs2
in mn t
1.28
1.25
2%
thereof polypropylene sales volumes JVs2
in mn t
0.92
0.88
4%
Note: Following the successful listing of 10% of the total issued share capital of Borouge PLC on June 3, 2022, Borealis now holds a 36% stake in Borouge PLC, thus lowering financial and operational contributions as of the date of listing.
1 Capital expenditure including acquisitions
2 Pro-rata volumes of at-equity consolidated companies
Financial performance
Capital expenditure in Chemicals & Materials decreased to EUR 1,345 mn (2022: EUR 1,896 mn). Capital expenditure in 2022 included an equity injection to Borouge 4 of around EUR 0.4 bn and non-cash effective CAPEX related to leases in the amount of around EUR 0.5 bn, which were related to Borealis’ construction of the new propane dehydrogenation (PDH) plant in Belgium. In 2023, besides ordinary running business investments, organic capital expenditure was predominantly related to Borealis’ construction of the new PDH plant in Kallo, the planned turnarounds at the Schwechat and Porvoo sites, and the construction of the ReOil® plant in Austria.
Business overview
Base chemicals
Polyolefins
The value-added polyolefin products manufactured by Borealis are the foundation of many valuable plastics applications that are an intrinsic part of modern life. Advanced Borealis polyolefins have a role to play in saving energy along the value chain and promoting more efficient use of natural resources. Borealis works closely with its customers and industry partners to provide innovative plastics solutions that create value in a variety of industries and segments. These solutions make end products safer, lighter, more affordable, and easier to recycle. In short: they enable more sustainable living. Borealis offers advanced polyolefins for virgin and circular economy solutions, servicing the following key industries: consumer products, energy, healthcare, infrastructure, and mobility.
The polyolefins market remained weak overall in 2023, but was temporarily bolstered from January to April by the spring turnaround season and optimism surrounding China’s post-COVID-19 reopening. Industry profitability plummeted in the summer months, with unprecedented levels of industry destocking due to underlying factors such as import pressure, high inventories, expectation of falling polyolefins prices, and the annual demand slowdown during the holidays. Industry profitability and operating rates fell to levels last recorded during the height of the global financial crisis of 2007–2008. While industry profitability recovered somewhat later in the year, it remained very weak.
Renewable and circular chemicals
Fertilizers, melamine, and technical nitrogen products
Joint ventures
Borouge (Borealis 36%, ADNOC 54%, free float 10%)
Baystar (Borealis 50%, TotalEnergies 50%)
Growth projects
Borouge
Kallo
Innovation and new technologies
Digitalization
Fuels & Feedstock
OMV’s Fuels & Feedstock business refines and markets fuels. It operates three inland refineries in Europe and holds a strong market position in the areas where its refineries are located, serving a strong branded retail network and commercial customers. In the Middle East, it owns 15% of ADNOC Refining and ADNOC Global Trading.
At a glance
2023
2022
∆
Clean CCS Operating Result1
in EUR mn
1,651
1,810
–9%
thereof ADNOC Refining & Trading
in EUR mn
314
350
–10%
Special items
in EUR mn
146
426
–66%
CCS effects: inventory holding gains/losses (–)1
in EUR mn
–126
202
n.m.
Operating Result
in EUR mn
1,671
2,438
–31%
Capital expenditure2
in EUR mn
984
800
23%
OMV refining indicator margin Europe based on Brent3,4
in USD/bbl
11.70
14.71
–21%
Utilization rate refineries Europe
85%
73%
12
Fuels and other sales volumes Europe
in mn t
16.29
15.51
5%
thereof retail sales volumes
in mn t
5.62
6.16
–9%
Note: As of 2023, the Gas & Power Eastern Europe business was transferred from Fuels & Feedstock to the Energy business segment and is now reported together with Gas Marketing Western Europe under “Gas Marketing & Power.” For comparison only, 2022 figures are presented in the new structure.
1 Adjusted for special items and CCS effects; further information can be found in Note 5 – Segment Reporting – of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
2 Capital expenditure including acquisitions
3 As of Q2/22, the refining indicator margin reflects the change in the crude oil reference price from Urals to Brent at OMV Petrom.
4 Actual refining margins realized by OMV may vary from the OMV refining indicator margin due to factors including different crude oil slate, product yield, and operating conditions.
Financial performance
Business overview
The Fuels & Feedstock business segment refines crude oil and other feedstocks. Its activities include Refining, Supply and Trading, Commercial and Retail. OMV owns a total refining capacity of around 500 kbbl/d, with three wholly owned refineries in Europe and a 15% share in ADNOC Refining & ADNOC Global Trading. In Europe, refining activities are highly integrated with marketing to serve a strong branded retail network and a broad base of commercial customers. Total fuels and other sales volumes in Europe amounted to 16.29 mn t in 2023. The strongly branded retail network comprising 1,666 filling stations accounts for around 35% of sales volumes, while commercial customers are mainly from industrial transportation and construction sectors and account for the remaining sales volumes.
Refining including product supply and sales
In 2023, refining margins fell compared to the previous year, albeit from record high levels. Last year’s margin was still exceptional compared to long-term history as the refining sector has been unable to fully rebuild inventory levels, especially diesel and gasoline, that were drawn in the second half of 2021 and early 2022, as a result of faster demand recovery than supply correction. Similarly to 2022, middle distillate crack spreads were the main drivers behind refining margin developments, as missing Russian diesel on European markets remained a key theme.
In the first quarter, diesel crack spreads were retreating from unseen peaks. However, by March 2023, they fell to the upper boundary of the 2015–2019 historical range for the first time since the Russia-Ukraine war started. This was due to abundant import volumes from the East of Suez reaching Europe, substituting sanctioned Russian molecules. Although refining margins bottomed in April, profitability remained robust.
ADNOC Refining & ADNOC Global Trading
In 2023, the ADNOC Refining business benefitted again from a favorable margin environment, higher than the historic average, and improved operational performance alongside continuously optimizing the project portfolio including sustainable fuels and feedstocks. ADNOC Refining has also successfully started commissioning the CFP project (Crude Flexibility Project) and expects full commercial operation in 2024. With the same ownership structure as ADNOC Refining, ADNOC Global Trading (AGT) trades the majority of ADNOC Refining’s export volumes of products and supplies non-domestic crudes, condensates, and other liquids for processing.
Refining capacities 2023
In kbbl/d
Schwechat (Austria)
204
Burghausen (Germany)
79
Petrobrazi (Romania)
86
ADNOC Refining (United Arab Emirates)1
138
Total
507
1 Equivalent to OMV’s 15% share in ADNOC Refining
Retail
Total sales were 5.6 mn t, equivalent to approximately 6.9 bn l, strongly supported by recovering premium fuel trends and ongoing growth in the cards business. At the end of the year, the network comprised 1,666 filling stations (2022: 1,803), as divestments of OMV Slovenija and Avanti Germany were completed mid-year. OMV especially benefitted from its proven multi-brand strategy in this challenging price environment. The OMV brand is positioned as a premium brand, with VIVA representing a strong shop, gastronomy, and service offering, while the unmanned Avanti brand in Austria and the Petrom brand in Romania serve price-sensitive customer groups. Sales of OMV’s premium-brand fuel MaxxMotion have recovered despite the overall consumer price environment and contributed to the overall Retail result as a high margin product. The non-fuel business continued to grow and outperformed the year 2022. In Austria and Slovakia, a new third-party store partnership with REWE was successfully implemented and rolled out with over 50 rebranded shops in 2023. In multiple countries, the loyalty system has been successfully upgraded by utilizing state-of-the-art digital solutions and over 800,000 customers have been onboarded on the new platform this year.
Innovation and new technologies
Digitalization
Energy
The Energy segment consists of E&P, the Gas Marketing & Power, and the Low Carbon Business. E&P includes exploration and production of hydrocarbons. Gas Marketing & Power operates the full natural gas value chain, with natural gas sales, logistics, and the power business activities in Romania. The Low Carbon Business concentrates on geothermal energy, Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS), and renewable power.
At a glance
2023
2022
Δ
Clean Operating Result
in EUR mn
4,357
8,001
–46%
thereof Gas Marketing & Power
in EUR mn
609
305
100%
Special items
in EUR mn
–586
–111
n.m.
Operating Result
in EUR mn
3,771
7,890
–52%
Capital expenditure1
in EUR mn
1,582
1,464
8%
Exploration expenditure
in EUR mn
248
202
23%
Exploration expenses
in EUR mn
222
250
–11%
Production cost
in USD/boe
9.67
8.20
18%
Total hydrocarbon production
in kboe/d
364
392
–7%
Total hydrocarbon sales volumes
in kboe/d
345
379
–9%
Proved reserves as of December 31
in mn boe
1,136
1,037
10%
Average Brent price
in USD/bbl
82.64
101.32
–18%
Average realized crude oil price2,3
in USD/bbl
79.21
95.04
–17%
Average realized natural gas price2,4
in EUR/MWh
29.09
53.78
–46%
Note: As of 2023, the Gas & Power Eastern Europe business was transferred from Fuels & Feedstock to the Energy business segment and is now reported together with Gas Marketing Western Europe under “Gas Marketing & Power.” For comparison only, 2022 figures are presented in the new structure.
1 Capital expenditure including acquisitions
2 Average realized prices include hedging effects.
3 As of Q2/22, the transfer price at OMV Petrom between the Energy segment and the F&F segment is based on Brent instead of Urals.
4 The average realized natural gas price is converted to MWh using a standardized calorific value across the portfolio of 10.8 MWh for 1,000 cubic meters of natural gas.
Financial performance
Capital expenditure including capitalized E&A rose to EUR 1,582 mn in 2023 (2022: EUR 1,464 mn), a consequence of a higher activity level. Organic capital expenditure was primarily directed at projects in Romania, Norway, and the United Arab Emirates. Exploration expenditure was EUR 248 mn in 2023, up by almost a quarter from the 2022 level. It was mainly directed at activities in Malaysia, Romania, and Austria.
Production
2023
2022
Oil and NGL
Natural gas¹
Total
Oil and NGL
Natural gas¹
Total
in mn bbl
in bcf
in mn boe
in mn boe
in mn bbl
in bcf
in mn boe
in mn boe
Romania²
20.0
115.7
21.4
41.4
20.9
122.0
22.6
43.5
Austria
3.0
18.0
3.0
6.0
3.3
19.7
3.3
6.6
Norway
13.4
84.5
14.1
27.5
14.7
102.2
17.0
31.7
Libya
11.2
—
—
11.2
10.4
—
—
10.4
Tunisia
1.1
13.6
2.3
3.3
0.9
14.7
2.4
3.4
Yemen
0.1
—
—
0.1
0.6
—
—
0.6
Kurdistan Region of Iraq
1.0
17.4
2.9
3.9
1.0
15.8
2.6
3.6
United Arab Emirates
16.7
—
—
16.7
15.4
—
—
15.4
New Zealand
3.6
53.8
9.0
12.6
3.0
47.1
7.8
10.8
Malaysia²
0.7
57.9
9.7
10.4
0.6
60.0
10.0
10.6
Russia
—
—
—
—
—
37.7
6.3
6.3
Total
70.7
361.0
62.3
133.0
70.8
419.2
72.1
143.0
1 To convert natural gas from cf to boe, the following conversion factor was applied in all countries: 1 boe = 6,000 cf. In Romania, the following factor was used: 1 boe = 5,400 cf.
2 The figures above include 100% of all fully consolidated companies.
Business overview
E&P business
Central and Eastern Europe
Middle East and Africa
North Sea
Asia-Pacific
Key projects
Neptun (Romania, OMV Petrom 50%)
Other major projects (Romania, OMV Petrom 100%)
Wittau (Austria, OMV 100%)
Umm Lulu and SARB (United Arab Emirates, OMV 20%)
Ghasha concession (United Arab Emirates, OMV 5%)
Gullfaks (Norway, OMV 19%)
Gudrun (Norway, OMV 24%)
Edvard Grieg (Norway, OMV 20%)
Berling (Hades/Iris) (Norway, OMV 30%)
SK408 (Malaysia, OMV 40%)
Exploration and appraisal highlights
Reserves development
Gas Marketing & Power
Gas Marketing Western Europe
Gas supply, marketing, and trading
Gas logistics
Gas & Power Eastern Europe
Low Carbon Business
Geothermal
Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)
Renewable energy (wind and solar)
Innovation and new technologies
Digitalization
Outlook
Market environment
Group
Chemicals & Materials

Fuels & Feedstock
Energy
Risk Management
As an international oil, gas, and chemicals company with operations extending from hydrocarbon exploration and production through to the trading and marketing of mineral oil products, chemical products, and natural gas, OMV is exposed to a variety of risks – including market and financial risks, operational risks, and strategic risks. The Group’s risk management processes focus on the identification, assessment, and evaluation of such risks and their impact on the Group’s financial stability and profitability. The objective of these activities is to actively manage risks in the context of the Group’s risk appetite and defined risk tolerance levels in order to achieve OMV’s long-term strategic goals.
Risk management governance
The Executive Board takes a proactive stance in overseeing and enhancing OMV’s risk management processes as well as ensuring a strong risk culture across the OMV Group. A cross-functional committee chaired by the OMV Group CFO with senior management members of the OMV Group – the Risk Committee – ensures that the risk management process effectively captures and manages material risks across the OMV Group. OMV has an effective independent Corporate Risk Management function within the CFO area that reports directly to the Executive Board and is independent from the business lines.
Financial risk management
Management of commodity price risk, FX risk, European Emission Allowances
Management of interest rate risk
Management of credit risk

Operational risks
The nature of OMV’s business operations exposes the Group to various health, safety, security, and environmental (HSSE) risks. Such risks include the potential impact of natural disasters, as well as process safety and personal security events. Other operational risks comprise risks related to the delivery of capital projects or legal/regulatory non-compliance. All operational risks are identified, analyzed, monitored, and mitigated in accordance with the Group’s defined risk management process. Control and mitigation of assessed risks take place at all organizational levels using clearly defined risk policies and responsibilities. The key Group risks are governed centrally to ensure the Group’s ability to meet planning objectives through corporate directives, including those relating to health, safety, security, environment, legal matters, compliance, human resources, and sustainability.
Project risks
OMV may experience operational, political, technological, or other risks beyond its control, both its own and belonging to its contractual partners, which may delay or hinder the progress of its projects.
By way of example, the execution of major onshore and offshore projects in Romania, Norway, and the UAE may be affected by changes to the respective regulatory or fiscal frameworks, by the unavailability of contractors, or the lack of qualified staff. Project costs may be negatively impacted by price inflation, labor shortages, or the disruption or reorganization of supply chains. Projects, in particular in recycling and sustainable fuels and feedstocks, may be affected by insufficient availability of required feedstock supply, by the inability to commercially scale up new technologies, or by the lack of regulatory clarity. In new business areas in particular, OMV may more often invest through partnerships and joint ventures, which may expose the Company to increased governance and credit risks and may negatively impact project execution. The effect of any of these risks may have a material adverse impact on OMV’s business, results of operations, and financial condition.
ESG risk
OMV places special emphasis on five Sustainability focus areas: Climate Change; Natural Resources Management; People; Ethical Business Practices; and Health, Safety, and Security.
OMV Executive Board members regularly (at least quarterly) discuss current and upcoming environmental, climate, and energy-related policies and regulations, related developments in the fuels, chemicals, and natural gas markets, the financial implications of emission certificate trading schemes, the status of innovation project implementation, and progress on achieving sustainability-related targets. OMV focuses on assessing the potential vulnerabilities of the Company to climate change (e.g., water deficiency, droughts, floods, landslides), the impact of the Company on the environment, and the mitigation actions that will ensure a successful transition to a low-carbon environment (e.g., carbon emission reductions, compliance with new regulatory requirements). The short- and mid-term physical vulnerabilities related to climate change are identified and reported in the EWRM process. Additionally, OMV has performed a robust climate and vulnerability assessment for most of its main assets to identify its resilience to physical risks related to climate change using the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) scenarios corresponding to the time horizon suggested by the EU taxonomy.
OMV’s operations impact our employees and the communities where we operate. As a signatory to the United Nations Global Compact, OMV follows the Human Rights Due Diligence Process, including the assessment of the human rights risk associated with our current and future business activities, and taking risk management actions. This ongoing process makes use of external resources and expertise, and includes external stakeholders, in particular impacted groups.
IT risks
Strategic risks
Geopolitical and regulatory risks
OMV thoroughly monitors geopolitical developments, including the ongoing Russian war on Ukraine and any additional sanctions and countersanctions resulting from it, as well as recent attacks on Israel that have raised concerns about regional stability and their potential impact on OMV’s business activities. Nevertheless, it is important to note that, as it currently stands, OMV's operations in the MENA region remain unaffected by these developments.
The Company regularly reviews the impact of potential further escalations on its business activities. Continued and/or intensified disruptions in Russian commodity flows to Europe, for example, could result in further increases in European energy prices. Sanctions on Russia and countersanctions issued by Russia could lead to further disruptions in global supply chains and shortages of products related to energy, raw materials, agriculture, and metals, and consequently lead to further increases in operational costs.
Macroeconomic risks
Climate change-related risks
Business transformation risks
OMV’s transformation into a leading provider of sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials, as well as sustainable energy solutions, is influenced by a variety of uncertainties. Such risks include the availability of skilled employees, technology and scale-up risks, availability of sustainable feedstock in sufficient quality and quantity, and governance risks related to joint ventures and partnerships.
Personnel risks
Other Information
Information required by section 267 Paragraph 3a in connection with section 243a Paragraph 1 of the Unternehmensgesetzbuch (Austrian Commercial Code)
7.a) As the authorized capital granted by the Annual General Meeting on May 14, 2014, expired on May 14, 2019, the Annual General Meeting decided upon a new authorized capital on September 29, 2020. Specifically, it authorized the Executive Board until September 29, 2025, to increase the share capital of OMV with the consent of the Supervisory Board – at once or in several tranches – by an amount of up to EUR 32,727,272 by issuing up to 32,727,272 new no-par value common voting shares in bearer form in return for contributions in cash. The capital increase can also be implemented by way of indirect offer for subscription after taking over by one or several credit institutions according to Section 153 Paragraph 6 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act. The issue price and the conditions of issuance can be determined by the Executive Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The Annual General Meeting also authorized the Executive Board, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude the subscription right of the shareholders if the capital increase serves to
(i) adjust fractional amounts or
(ii) satisfy stock transfer programs, in particular long-term incentive plans, equity deferrals or other participation programs for employees, senior employees and members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or one of its affiliates, or other employees’ stock ownership plans.
In addition, the Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares according to the authorized capital.
7.b) On June 2, 2021, the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board for a period of five years from the adoption of the resolution, therefore, until and including June 1, 2026, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to dispose of or utilize repurchased treasury shares or treasury shares already held by the Company to grant to employees, executive employees and/or members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or its affiliates including for purposes of share transfer programs, in particular long-term incentive plans including equity deferrals or other stock ownership plans, and to thereby exclude the general purchasing right of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights). The authorization can be exercised as a whole or in parts or even in several tranches by the Company, by a subsidiary (Section 189a Number 7 of the Austrian Commercial Code) or by third parties for the account of the Company.
On December 7, 2015, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,500 mn, in two tranches of EUR 750 mn each:
(i) The hybrid notes of tranche 1, with a first call date in 2021, were called and redeemed at their principal amount (plus interest accrued) on November 30, 2021.
(ii) The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 6.250% per annum until, but excluding, December 9, 2025, which is the first call date of tranche 2. From December 9, 2025 (including), tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on December 9 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On June 19, 2018, OMV issued a hybrid bond with a principal amount of EUR 500 mn. The hybrid bond bears a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, June 19, 2024. From June 19, 2024 (including), until, but excluding, June 19, 2028, the hybrid notes will bear interest at a rate corresponding to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From June 19, 2028 (including), the notes will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points. Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on June 19 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On September 1, 2020, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,250 mn, in two tranches (tranche 1: EUR 750 mn; tranche 2: EUR 500 mn) with the following interest payable:
(iii) The hybrid notes of tranche 1 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.500% per annum until, but excluding, September 1, 2026, which is the first reset date of tranche 1. From the first reset date (including) until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
(iv) The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, September 1, 2029, which is the first reset date of tranche 2. From the first reset date (including) until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on September 1 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
The hybrid notes outstanding as of December 31, 2023, do not have a scheduled maturity date and they may be redeemed at the option of OMV under certain circumstances. OMV has, in particular, the right to repay the hybrid notes at certain call dates. Any accrued unpaid interest becomes payable when the notes are redeemed. In the case of a change of control, for example, OMV may call the hybrid notes for redemption or else the applicable interest rate will be subject to an increase according to the terms and conditions of the hybrid notes.
Non-financial declaration according to Section 267a Austrian Commercial Code 
Subsequent events

  • Alfred Stern m.p.
    Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
    Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
    Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Energy
Auditor’s Report13
Report on the Consolidated Financial Statements
Audit Opinion
OMV Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna,
Basis for our Opinion

Key Audit Matters

Disclosures on the effects of climate change and the energy transition
Risk for the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our response
Recoverability of oil and gas assets in property, plant, and equipment
Risk for the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our response
Future cash flows
Price assumptions
Recoverability of oil and gas assets in property, plant, and equipment (continued)

Our response (continued)
Oil and gas reserves
Discount rates
Other procedures
Recoverability of equity-accounted investments
Risk for the Consolidated Financial Statements
Overall, there is a risk for the consolidated financial statements that the valuation of equity-accounted investments is misstated.
Our response

Valuation of provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
Risk for the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our response
Future costs and timing of decommissioning
Discount and inflation rates
Other procedures

Accounting for complex transactions in the gas supply and trading function
Risk for the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our response

Other Matter
Other Information

Responsibilities of Management and the Audit Committee for the Consolidated Financial Statements
The Audit Committee is responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
Group Management Report
Opinion
Statement
Based on our knowledge gained in the course of the audit of the consolidated financial statements and our understanding of the Group and its environment, we did not note any material misstatements in the Group management report.

Additional information in accordance with Article 10 AP Regulation
Engagement Partner
 
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS AND NOTES
86 — 211
88 — Consolidated Income Statement for 2023
89 — Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for 2023
90 — Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as of December 31, 2023
92 — Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity in 2023
94 — Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for 2023
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
95 — Basis of Preparation and Accounting Policies
114 — Segment Reporting
119 — Notes to the Income Statement
129 — Notes to the Statement of Financial Position
165 — Supplementary Information on the Financial Position
185 — Other Information
202 — Oil and Gas Reserve Estimation and Disclosures (unaudited)
211 — Executive Board
Consolidated Income Statement for 2023
Consolidated Income Statement
In EUR mn
Note
2023
2022
Sales revenues
5, 6
39,463
62,298
Other operating income
7
742
1,644
Net income from equity-accounted investments
7, 18
326
869
Total revenues and other income
40,531
64,811
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
19
–24,222
–39,298
Production and operating expenses
–4,004
–4,542
Production and similar taxes
–925
–1,663
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups
8
–2,463
–2,484
Selling, distribution, and administrative expenses
–3,006
–2,689
Exploration expenses
8, 9
–222
–250
Other operating expenses
10
–462
–1,639
Operating Result
5,226
12,246
Dividend income
33
10
11
Interest income
12, 33
473
269
Interest expenses
12, 33
–415
–417
Other financial income and expenses1
12, 33
–138
–1,345
Net financial result
–70
–1,481
Profit before tax prior to solidarity contribution
5,156
10,765
Solidarity contribution on refined crude oil
13
–552
—
Profit before tax
4,604
10,765
Taxes on income and profit
14
–2,687
–5,590
Net income for the year
1,917
5,175
thereof attributable to stockholders of the parent
1,480
3,634
thereof attributable to hybrid capital owners
72
71
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests
366
1,470
Basic Earnings Per Share in EUR
15
4.53
11.12
Diluted Earnings Per Share in EUR
15
4.52
11.11
1 Includes in 2022 impairment of EUR 1,004 mn related to the financing agreements for Nord Stream 2.
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for 2023
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
In EUR mn
Note
2023
2022
Net income for the year
1,917
5,175
Currency translation differences
–542
603
Gains (+)/losses (–) arising during the year
23
–542
250
Reclassification of gains (–)/losses (+) to the income statement
7, 10
–0
354
Gains (+)/losses (–) on hedges
30
–360
40
Gains (+)/losses (–) arising during the year
–320
377
Reclassification of gains (–)/losses (+) to the income statement
–40
–338
Share of other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investments
18
–4
0
Total of items that may be reclassified (“recycled”) subsequently to
the income statement
–907
643
Remeasurement gains (+)/losses (–) on defined benefit plans
25
–58
263
Gains (+)/losses (–) on equity investments
20
–2
2
Gains (+)/losses (–) on hedges that are subsequently transferred to the carrying
amount of the hedged item
30
–27
–67
Share of other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investments
18
5
6
Total of items that will not be reclassified (“recycled”) subsequently to
the income statement
–83
204
Income taxes relating to items that may be reclassified (“recycled”)
subsequently to the income statement
83
–5
Income taxes relating to items that will not be reclassified (“recycled”)
subsequently to the income statement
14
–26
Total income taxes relating to components of other comprehensive income
23
97
–30
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax
23
–893
817
Total comprehensive income for the year
1,025
5,992
thereof attributable to stockholders of the parent
737
4,381
thereof attributable to hybrid capital owners
72
71
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests
216
1,540
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as of December 31, 2023
Assets
In EUR mn
Note
2023
2022
restated1
Intangible assets
16
1,779
2,510
Property, plant, and equipment
17
20,081
19,317
Equity-accounted investments
18
6,668
7,294
Other financial assets
20
1,704
1,999
Other assets
21
165
115
Deferred taxes
27
1,164
1,150
Non-current assets
31,559
32,384
Inventories
19
3,529
4,834
Trade receivables
20
3,455
4,222
Other financial assets
20
2,130
3,929
Income tax receivables
48
97
Other assets
21
1,351
1,632
Cash and cash equivalents
28
6,920
8,090
Current assets
17,432
22,803
Assets held for sale
22
1,671
1,676
Total assets
50,663
56,863
1 Comparative information dated December 31, 2022, has been restated. For further details see Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates.
Equity and Liabilities
In EUR mn
Note
2023
2022
restated1
Share capital
327
327
Hybrid capital
2,483
2,483
Reserves
15,428
16,339
Equity of stockholders of the parent
18,238
19,149
Non-controlling interests
24
7,131
7,478
Total equity
23
25,369
26,628
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations
25
966
997
Bonds
26
5,534
6,030
Lease liabilities
26
1,404
1,322
Other interest-bearing debts
26
1,043
1,359
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
25
4,079
3,714
Other provisions
25
422
377
Other financial liabilities
26
316
489
Other liabilities
26
102
124
Deferred taxes
27
962
1,194
Non-current liabilities
14,826
15,607
Trade payables
26
3,955
5,259
Bonds
26
540
1,290
Lease liabilities
26
181
155
Other interest-bearing debts
26
427
128
Income tax liabilities
859
2,449
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
25
69
82
Other provisions
25
777
939
Other financial liabilities
26
1,424
2,172
Other liabilities
26
1,613
1,527
Current liabilities
9,846
14,001
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
22
622
626
Total equity and liabilities
50,663
56,863
1 Comparative information dated December 31, 2022, has been restated. For further details see Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates.
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity in 2023
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity in 2023¹
In EUR mn
Share
capital
Capital
reserves
Hybrid
capital
Revenue
reserves
Currency
translation
differences
January 1, 2023
327
1,517
2,483
15,076
–370
Net income for the year
—
—
—
1,551
—
Other comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
–46
–474
Total comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
1,505
–474
Dividend distribution and hybrid coupon
—
—
—
–1,746
—
Share-based payments
—
3
—
—
—
Increase (+)/decrease (–) in non-controlling interests
—
—
—
—
—
Reclassification of cash flow hedges to balance sheet
—
—
—
—
—
December 31, 2023
327
1,520
2,483
14,835
–844
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity in 2022¹
In EUR mn
Share
capital
Capital
reserves
Hybrid
capital
Revenue
reserves
Currency
translation
differences
January 1, 2022
327
1,514
2,483
12,008
–910
Net income for the year
—
—
—
3,705
—
Other comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
206
543
Total comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
3,911
543
Dividend distribution and hybrid coupon
—
—
—
–847
—
Share-based payments
—
4
—
—
—
Increase (+)/decrease (–) in non-controlling interests
—
—
—
5
–2
Reclassification of cash flow hedges to balance sheet
—
—
—
—
—
December 31, 2022
327
1,517
2,483
15,076
–370
1 See Note 23 – Equity of stockholders of the parent and Note 24 – Non-controlling interests
Hedges
Share of other compr.
income of equity-
accounted investments
Treasury shares
Equity of
stockholders
of the parent
Non-controlling
interests
Total equity
200
–82
–2
19,149
7,478
26,628
—
—
—
1,551
366
1,917
–223
1
—
–743
–150
–893
–223
1
—
808
216
1,025
—
—
—
–1,746
–609
–2,355
—
—
1
3
—
3
—
—
—
—
36
36
23
—
—
23
9
32
–0
–81
–2
18,238
7,131
25,369
Hedges
Share of other compr.
income of equity-
accounted investments
Treasury shares
Equity of
stockholders
of the parent
Non-controlling
interests
Total equity
173
–86
–3
15,505
6,491
21,996
—
—
—
3,705
1,470
5,175
–6
4
—
746
71
817
–6
4
—
4,451
1,540
5,992
—
—
—
–847
–621
–1,467
—
—
1
4
—
4
—
—
—
3
45
48
33
—
—
33
23
56
200
–82
–2
19,149
7,478
26,628
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for 2023
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
In EUR mn
Note
2023
2022
Net income for the year
1,917
5,175
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write ups
8
2,619
2,667
Deferred taxes
14
175
85
Current taxes
14
2,512
5,505
Income taxes paid
–3,920
–4,266
Tax refunds
41
68
Losses (+)/gains (–) from disposal of non-current assets and businesses
7, 10
–2
–344
Income from equity-accounted investments and other dividend income
7, 20, 33
–336
–879
Dividends received from equity-accounted investments and other companies
18, 37
793
812
Interest expenses
12, 33
148
154
Interest paid
–181
–182
Interest income
12, 33
–459
–264
Interest received
400
247
Increase (+)/decrease (–) in personnel provisions
25
–102
–13
Net change in other provisions and emissions certificates
2, 25
–72
–195
Other changes
28
1,106
1,274
Cash flow from operating activities excluding net working capital effects
4,638
9,843
Decrease (+)/increase (–) in inventories
19
1,320
–2,188
Decrease (+)/increase (–) in receivables
20, 21
1,043
–397
Increase (+)/decrease (–) in liabilities
26
–1,293
501
Changes in net working capital components
1,071
–2,084
Cash flow from operating activities
5,709
7,758
Investments
Intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment
16, 17
–3,487
–2,943
Investments, loans, and other financial assets
20
–635
–736
Acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses net of cash acquired
–52
—
Disposals
Cash inflows in relation to non-current assets and financial assets
183
1,487
Cash inflows from the sale of subsidiaries and businesses, net of cash disposed
4
965
440
Cash disposed due to the loss of control
—
–214
Cash flow from investing activities
–3,027
–1,966
Repayments of long-term borrowings
28
–1,477
–1,047
Increase (+)/decrease (–) in short-term borrowings
28
40
–184
Increase in non-controlling interest
24
—
30
Decrease in non-controlling interest
–1
–1
Dividends paid to stockholders of the parent (incl. hybrid coupons)
23
–1,746
–847
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests
24
–587
–612
Cash flow from financing activities
–3,771
–2,660
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
–25
–72
Net increase (+)/decrease (–) in cash and cash equivalents
–1,114
3,060
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
28
8,124
5,064
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
28
7,011
8,124
Thereof cash disclosed within Assets held for sale
91
35
Cash and cash equivalents presented in the consolidated statement of
financial position
6,920
8,090
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Basis of Preparation and Accounting Policies
1 Basis of preparation
  • These financial statements have been prepared and are in compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the EU and in accordance with the supplementary accounting regulations pursuant to Sec. 245a, Para. 1 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB). The financial year corresponds to the calendar year.
  • The consolidated financial statements are in general based on the historical cost principle, except for certain items that have been measured at fair value as described in Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates. The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year, except where otherwise indicated.
  • The consolidated financial statements for 2023 have been prepared in million EUR (EUR mn, EUR 1,000,000). Accordingly, there may be rounding differences.
  • The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of OMV Aktiengesellschaft and the entities it controls (its subsidiaries) as at December 31, 2023. The financial statements of all consolidated companies are prepared in accordance with uniform Group-wide accounting policies. A list of subsidiaries, equity-accounted investments, and other investments is included under Note 40 – Direct and indirect investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft, including consolidation method, business segment, place of business, and interest held by OMV.
  • The consolidated financial statements for 2023 are subject to approval and release for publication by the Supervisory Board on March 7, 2024.
2 Effects of climate change and the energy transition
  • OMV has considered the short- and long-term effects of climate change and the energy transition in preparing the consolidated financial statements. They are subject to uncertainty, and they may have a significant impact on the assets and liabilities currently reported by the Group.
The Group is exposed to physical climate risks as well as risks associated with the energy transition, including risks for stranded assets, decrease in demand for fossil products, and regulatory risks. The risks from climate change and their management are described in the Directors’ Report, section Risk Management.

OMV’s targets and commitments to decarbonization
  • In 2022, OMV defined quantitative short-, medium-, and long-term targets for its emissions reductions and committed to becoming a net-zero emissions company by 2050 (Scopes 1, 2, and 3). For Scope 1 and 2 emissions, OMV is aiming for an absolute reduction of at least 30% by 2030 and of at least 60% by 2040. For Scope 3 emissions, OMV is striving for a reduction of at least 20% by 2030 and of 50% by 2040.14 These absolute GHG emissions reductions and the increase in zero-carbon product energy sales are the key to reducing the carbon intensity of OMV’s energy supply, pursuing a decline of at least 20% by 2030 and of at least 50% by 2040.15

  • Voluntary carbon offset credits are only used to a limited extent. The maximum acceptable GHG emission reduction contribution from carbon offsets to achieve the absolute 2030 and 2040 GHG targets is 5% of the total absolute required emissions reduction. To achieve the net-zero status by 2050, carbon offsets shall only be used to neutralize the remaining gross emissions that can otherwise not be eliminated.
  • According to the most recent mid-term planning, OMV plans to invest organic capital expenditure in excess of EUR 8 bn in 2024–2028 for projects relating to sustainable business transformation, development of low-carbon business solutions, and energy efficiency measures.
Effects on estimation uncertainty
  • The significant accounting estimates performed by management incorporate the future effects of OMV’s own strategic decisions and commitments to having its portfolio aligned with the energy transition targets, short and long-term impacts of climate risks and the energy transition to lower carbon energy sources, together with management’s best estimate on global supply and demand, including forecast commodities prices.
  • Nevertheless, there is significant uncertainty surrounding the changes in the mix of energy sources over the next 30 years and the extent to which such changes will meet the ambitions of the Paris Agreement. While companies can commit to such ambitions, financial reporting under IFRS requires the use of assumptions that represent management’s current best estimate of the range of expected future economic conditions, which may differ from such targets. These assumptions include expectations about future worldwide decarbonization efforts and the transition of economies to net zero emissions.
  • OMV uses two different scenarios: the base case and the “net zero emissions by 2050” case. The scenarios differ in the underlying expectations of the pace of the future worldwide decarbonization and lead to different assumptions for demand, prices, and margins of fossil commodities.
The base case is built on a scenario developed by the internal Market Intelligence department and assumes that all decarbonization pledges announced by governments around the world will be implemented in full and on time. In this scenario, the temperature increase by 2100 will be limited to 1.7°C with a probability of 50%. The underlying demand and price developments of fossil commodities are in line with the Announced Pledges Scenario (APS) which was modeled by the International Energy Agency (IEA).16 The base case is used for mid-term planning as well as for estimates relating to the measurement of various items in the Group financial statements, including impairment testing of non-financial assets and the measurement of provisions.
  • The “net zero emissions by 2050” case which is based on a faster decarbonization path than the base case is used for calculating sensitivities in order to recognize the uncertainty of the pace of the energy transition and to better understand the financial risk of the energy transition on the existing assets of OMV. The assumptions used in this case are in line with the Net Zero Emissions by 2050 (NZE) scenario modeled by the IEA.16 It shows a pathway for the global energy sector to achieve net zero GHG emissions by 2050 and is compatible with limiting the temperature increase to 1.5°C.
  • For investment decisions, business cases are calculated using the price and demand assumptions according to the base case. These assumptions are the same as for mid-term planning and impairment tests. In addition, a stress test based on the commodity price assumptions of the “net zero emissions by 2050” scenario is mandatory for all investment decisions in order to assess the risk of stranded assets in this decarbonization scenario.

Recoverability of assets 
The following table summarizes the carrying amounts of the Group’s intangible assets (incl. goodwill), PPE, and at-equity-accounted investments disaggregated according to the type of assets as at December 31, 2023:
Carrying amounts as of December 31, 2023
in EUR mn
Segment
Intangible
assets (incl. goodwill)
Property, plant and equipment
Equity-
accounted
investments
Chemical production and recycling (incl. C&M part
of refineries)
C&M
975
5,643
4,747
Refining
F&F
101
3,255
1,655
Retail
F&F
23
1,129
—
Oil and gas exploration and evaluation
Energy
270
—
—
Oil and gas production
Energy
356
9,313
264
Gas storages and power plant
Energy
17
523
0
Other
38
217
2
Total
1,779
20,081
6,668
  • Commodity price assumptions have a significant impact on the recoverable amounts of E&A assets, PPE, and goodwill. For the impairment tests, the price set as defined for mid-term planning and derived from the base case as described above was used. Costs for CO2 emissions are taken into account to the extent that carbon pricing schemes are in place in the respective countries. Disclosures on the impairment tests are included in Note 3.2j – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates and Note 8 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
  • The base case price assumptions and the EUR–USD exchange rates used for impairment testing are listed below (in 2023 real terms for 2023 and 2022 real terms for 2022):
2023 Price assumptions for base case and impairment testing
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2030
2040
2050
Brent oil price (USD/bbl)
78
71
65
64
59
59
55
55
EUR–USD exchange rate
1.10
1.10
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
Brent oil price (EUR/bbl)
71
65
57
56
52
52
48
48
Gas price THE (EUR/MWh)
44
38
34
25
22
22
22
22
CO2 price EUA (EUR/t)
92
99
106
112
118
130
144
144
2022 Price assumptions for base case and impairment testing
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2030
2040
2050
Brent oil price (USD/bbl)
78
72
66
60
59
59
55
55
EUR–USD exchange rate
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
Brent oil price (EUR/bbl)
71
65
60
55
54
54
50
50
Gas price THE (EUR/MWh)
89
62
44
33
25
22
22
22
CO2 price EUA (EUR/t)
83
89
94
99
104
117
129
107

  • Sensitivities based on the “net zero emissions by 2050” climate scenario have been calculated to test the resilience of assets against risks from the energy transition.
  • The assumptions used in the sensitivity analysis are included in the table below (prices in 2023 real terms):
2023 Price assumptions for “net zero emissions by 2050” sensitivities
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2030
2040
2050
Brent oil price (USD/bbl)
58
52
47
46
45
35
26
18
EUR–USD exchange rate
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
1.15
Brent oil price (EUR/bbl)
53
48
41
40
39
31
22
16
Gas price THE (EUR/MWh)
29
27
25
18
16
16
13
11
CO2 prices (EUR/t):
EUA/Advanced economies with net zero pledges
102
109
115
121
127
138
201
251
Emerging and developing economies with net zero pledges
46
54
62
69
76
89
157
201
Other emerging and developing economies
5
5
5
5
9
24
82
181
  • The “net zero emissions by 2050” sensitivities were calculated using a simplified method and are based on a DCF model in line with the impairment testing calculations. The cash flows of oil and gas assets are based on adjusted mid-term planning for the next five years and life of field planning for the remaining years until abandonment. The “net zero emissions by 2050” case does not include any changes to input factors other than prices and volumes. The calculation considers an earlier economic cut-off date for oil and gas fields if the revenues impacted by lower prices are not sufficient to cover the costs. But it especially does not take into account any restructurings, cost reduction measures, divestments or other changes in the business plans that are not included in the base case. The amounts presented therefore should not be seen as a best estimate of an expected impairment impact following such a scenario.
  • The CO2 costs considered for oil and gas assets are based on the CO2 prices in the IEA NZE by 2050 scenario and 100% of OMV’s share of direct emissions from 2031 onward.
  • The sensitivities calculated based on the “net zero emissions by 2050” case indicate that there is a risk of impairments of oil and gas assets. The carrying amounts of the oil and gas assets with proved reserves (incl. E&P at-equity investments) would have to be decreased by EUR 4.4 bn and goodwill would decrease by EUR 0.3 bn. In addition, all oil and gas assets with unproved reserves would be abandoned with a pre-tax loss of EUR 0.3 bn. Total post-tax impact on profit or loss would be EUR 3.6 bn.
  • As far as the C&M segment is concerned, management would not foresee negative effects on the overall demand of polyolefin solutions in the accelerated decarbonization scenario. Pricing of polyolefins is mainly driven by base chemical markets like naphtha, ethane, and propane. An accelerated change in the world’s energy landscape might lead to different price movements in those relevant base chemicals, temporarily affecting the profitability of some assets in the polyolefin value chain. Driven by the expected strong demand of polyolefin solutions, management does not foresee any substantial negative effects on the overall integrated value chain.
  • OMV plans to transform its European refineries so that they will stay competitive as the decarbonization of the fuels and chemical sector progresses. Crude oil distillation throughput will be decreased. The product mix will be adapted to reduce heating oil and diesel output while increasing the chemical yield. In parallel, a production portfolio of renewable fuels and sustainable chemical feedstocks will be developed. Taking into account these transformation plans, management does not foresee a significant risk that the existing refinery assets in Europe would not be recoverable in the “net zero emissions by 2050” scenario.
  • It is expected that declines in demand for fossil products caused by the energy transition will progress more slowly outside the European Union. The investment in ADNOC Refining is assumed to be resilient also in a Paris Agreement-aligned energy transition scenario thanks to its access to markets in the Middle East and Asia.
  • For retail, cash flows of less than ten years were sufficient to demonstrate the recoverability of the carrying amounts of the currently existing assets. Consequently, there was no need to perform a calculation under the “net zero emissions by 2050”.

  • Useful lives
  • The pace of the energy transition may have an impact on the remaining useful lives of assets. Fixed assets in the C&M business will be fully depreciated over the next 5 to 15 years. The depreciable fixed assets in the refineries will in average be fully depreciated over the next 9 years and in retail over the next 5 to 10 years. Demand for petroleum and chemical products is expected to stay robust over this period of time. It is therefore predicted that the energy transition will not have a material impact on the expected useful lives of property, plant, and equipment in the F&F and C&M segments. 
  • In the Energy segment, oil and gas assets are depreciated using the unit-of-production method as described in Note 3.2h which is based on proved reserves. According to the current production plans, 40% of proved reserves as at December 31, 2023, will be left by 2030, 9% by 2040, and less than 2% by 2050. The existing oil and gas assets with proved reserves (without considering any future investments) will therefore be significantly depreciated by 2030 and, with the exception of one field, fully depreciated by 2050.
  • Decommissioning provisions 
  • The carrying amounts and maturity profile of decommissioning provisions are as follows:
Estimation of maturities and cash outflows of decommissioning and restoration obligations1
In EUR mn
2023
Carrying amount
Undiscounted inflated costs
≤1 year
69
78
1–10 years
1,239
1,762
11–20 years
2,421
4,673
21–30 years
233
730
>30 years
185
679
Total
4,148
7,922
1 Mainly related to decommissioning and restoration obligations in the Energy business segment
  • The speed of the energy transition influences the timing of the decommissioning of oil and gas facilities. In the “net zero emissions by 2050” scenario, some oil and gas fields could be shut down earlier. Given the low real interest rates used in the calculation and assuming a similar yearly abandonment capacity, there would not be any material impact on the book value of the decommissioning provisions.
For refinery and chemical sites built on owned land, no decommissioning provisions are recognized because these plants are long-lived assets that will continue to be used in an energy transition scenario. For OMV’s European refinery sites, there are significant investments planned in the next years with the goal of transforming them in the direction of renewable fuels and chemical feedstock production with deeper chemicals integration. Furthermore, ADNOC Refining is expected to continue to operate under a Paris-aligned scenario because of its favorable positioning in the market.
Deferred tax assets
  • In the “net zero emissions by 2050” scenario, deferred tax assets related to additional impairments would for the most part be considered recoverable. No material effects with respect to the net deferred tax asset position of the Austrian tax group would be expected.
Impact on ability to pay dividend
The management assessed the impact of the “net zero emissions by 2050” scenario on the ability of OMV Aktiengesellschaft to pay dividend. The potential impairment loss in this scenario 2023 would not impact the ability to pay dividends in 2024 because of the strong result and financial reserves at the level of the stand-alone financial statements of OMV Aktiengesellschaft which are the basis for dividend payments.
Emissions certificates and CO2 costs
  • Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and the European Council established a greenhouse gas emissions trading scheme, requiring member states to draw up national plans to allocate emissions certificates. Under this scheme, affected OMV Group companies are entitled to a yearly allocation of free emissions certificates.
  • The New Zealand government established a greenhouse gas emissions trading scheme under the Climate Change Response Act 2002. Under this scheme, New Zealand companies are not entitled to receive free emissions certificates. OMV has purchased certificates to meet its own use liability. Apart from purchased certificates, each sale of gas to domestic customers in New Zealand creates an obligation for OMV. To meet this obligation, OMV receives emission certificates from these customers. The certificates received are treated as pass-through items.
  • In Germany, the Fuel Emissions Trading Act (BEHG; Brennstoffemissionshandelsgesetz) is the basis for the national emissions trading scheme for the heating and transport sectors. It obliges companies that place fuels on the market to acquire fee-based certificates from the German Emissions Trading Authority (DEHSt, Deutsche Emissionshandelsstelle). The certificates are currently not eligible for trading and there are no free allocations.
  • Total expensed CO2 costs and carbon taxes amounted to EUR 368 mn in 2023 (2022: EUR 392 mn). The provisions for CO2 emissions are presented within current other provisions and amounted to EUR 437 mn in 2023 (2022: EUR 469 mn). The accounting policies for emissions certificates are described in Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates.
  • In 2024, OMV expects to surrender 7,614 thousand emissions certificates from European Trading Scheme, 3,708 thousand BEHG certificates and 2,769 thousand NZ certificates for (not yet externally verified) emissions, of which 2,671 thousand emissions certificates are expected to be received from customers in New Zealand.
Emissions certificates1
Number of certificates, in thousands
2023
2022
European
Trading
Scheme
NZ
Trading
Scheme
DE
Trading
Scheme
European
Trading
Scheme
NZ
Trading
Scheme
DE
Trading
Scheme
Certificates held as of January 1
13,569
1,901
3,183
11,731
252
3,617
Free allocation for the year
5,541
—
—
7,742
—
—
Certificates surrendered2
–9,743
–2,292
–3,504
–10,792
–2,567
–3,833
Net purchases and sales during the year
3,429
156
3,793
4,889
293
3,398
Certificates received from customers
—
2,314
—
—
3,924
—
Changes in the consolidated group3
–1,292
—
—
—
—
—
Certificates held as of December 31
11,506
2,079
3,472
13,569
1,901
3,183
1 One certificate entitles the holder to emit 1 t of green house gases (in CO2e) during a defined period of time.
2 According to verified emissions for the prior year.
3 Relates to the sale of the nitrogen business in Borealis. For details refer to Note 4 – Changes in Group structure.
3 Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates
1) Significant judgments and estimates
  • Preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the amounts reported for assets, liabilities, income, and expenses, as well as the amounts disclosed in the notes. These estimates and assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are deemed reasonable at the date of preparation of these financial statements. Actual outcomes could differ from these estimates.
  • Significant estimates and assumptions were required in particular with regards to the effects of the climate crisis and energy transition. These estimates and assumptions are described below in Note 2 – Effects of climate change and the energy transition.
  • In addition, estimates and assumptions with significant impact on the OMV Group result were made with respect to oil and gas reserves, the recoverability of assets, provisions, lease contracts, and taxes on income. These are described together with the relevant accounting policies in section 2 of this note and highlighted in gray.
2) Significant accounting policies
a) Business combinations and goodwill
  • Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Assets and liabilities of subsidiaries acquired are included at their fair value at the time of acquisition. The non-controlling interests are measured at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets.
  • Goodwill is calculated as the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred, the amount recognized for non-controlling interest in the acquiree, and the fair value of the equity previously held by OMV in the acquired entity over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Goodwill is recorded as an asset and tested for impairment at least yearly. Impairments are recorded immediately through profit or loss; subsequent write-ups are not possible. Any gain on a bargain purchase is recognized in profit or loss immediately.
b) Sales revenue
  • Revenue is generally recognized when control over a product or a service is transferred to a customer. It is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties.
  • When goods such as crude oil, LNG, oil and chemical products and similar goods are sold, the delivery of each quantity unit normally represents a single performance obligation. Revenue is recognized when control of the goods has transferred to the customer, which is the point in time when legal ownership and the risk of loss have passed to the customer, and is determined on the basis of the Incoterm agreed in the contract with the customer. These sales are conducted with normal credit terms according to the industry standard.
  • Revenue from the production of crude oil, in which OMV has an interest with other producers, is recognized according to the sales method. This means that revenue is recognized based on the actual sales to third parties, regardless of the Group’s percentage interest or entitlement. An adjustment of production costs is recognized at average cost for the difference between the costs associated with the output sold and the costs incurred based on entitlement to output, with a counter entry in the other assets or liabilities.
  • In the F&F retail business, revenues from the sale of fuels are recognized when products are supplied to customers. Depending on whether OMV is principal or agent in the sale of shop merchandise, revenue and costs related to such sales are presented gross or net in the income statement. OMV is principal if it controls the goods before they are transferred to the customer, which is mainly indicated by OMV having the inventory risk. At filling stations, payments are due immediately at the time of purchase or, in the case of payments using fuel cards, in the month following the purchase.
  • OMV’s gas and power supply contracts include a single performance obligation that is satisfied over the agreed delivery period. Revenue is recognized according to the consumption by the customer and in line with the amount OMV has a right to invoice.
  • In some customer contracts for the delivery of natural gas, the fees charged to the customer comprise a fixed charge plus a variable fee depending on the volumes delivered. These contracts contain only one performance obligation which is to stand-ready for the delivery of gas over a certain period. The revenue from the fixed charges and the variable fees is recognized in line with the amount chargeable to the customer. Gas and power deliveries are billed and paid on a monthly basis.
  • Gas storage contracts contain a stand-ready obligation to provide storage services over an agreed period of time. Revenue is recognized according to the amount OMV has a right to invoice. These services are billed and paid on a monthly basis.
  • There are some customer contracts at OMV for the delivery of oil and gas and for the provision of gas storage services that have a term of more than one year. In principle, IFRS 15 requires the disclosure of the total amount of transaction prices allocated to unperformed performance obligations for such contracts. Contracts for the delivery of oil contain variable prices based on market prices on the delivery date, as is common in the oil industry. For these contracts it therefore is not possible to allocate the transaction price to unsatisfied performance obligations. For gas delivery and gas storage contracts OMV applies the practical expedient according to IFRS 15.121 (b), based on which this information need not be disclosed for contracts where revenue is recognized in the amount the entity has a right to invoice. OMV, therefore, does not disclose this information.
c) Revenues from other sources
  • Revenues from other sources include revenues from commodity contracts that are within the scope of IFRS 9. Sales and purchases of commodities are reported net, when the forward sales and purchase contracts are determined to be for trading purposes and not for the final physical delivery.
  • In addition, revenues from other sources include an adjustment of revenues because the national oil company’s profit share is considered as income tax in certain production sharing agreements in the E&P business (see Note 3.2f), and realized and unrealized results from the hedging of sales transactions.
d) Exploration expenses
  • Exploration expenses relate exclusively to the E&P business in the Energy segment and comprise the costs associated with unproved reserves. These include geological and geophysical costs for the identification and investigation of areas with possible oil and gas reserves and administrative, legal, and consulting costs in connection with exploration. They also include all impairments on exploration wells where no proved reserves could be demonstrated.
e) Research and development
  • Expenditure related to research activities is recognized as an expense in the period in which it is incurred. Research and development (R&D) expenses, which are presented in the income statement in the line Other operating expenses, include all direct and indirect materials, personnel and external services costs incurred in connection with the focused search for new insights related to the development and significant improvement of products, services and processes and in connection with research activities. Development costs are capitalized if the recognition criteria according to IAS 38 are fulfilled.
f) Exploration and production sharing agreements
  • Exploration and production sharing agreements (EPSAs) are contracts for oil and gas licenses in which the oil or gas production is shared between one or more oil companies and the host country/national oil company in defined proportions. Exploration expenditures are carried by the oil companies as a rule and recovered from the state or the national oil company through so-called “cost oil” in a successful case only. Under certain EPSA contracts the host country’s/national oil company’s profit share represents imposed income taxes and is treated as such for the purpose of the income statement presentation.
g) Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment
  • Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are recognized at costs of acquisition or construction (including costs of major inspection and general overhauls). The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset when a decommissioning provision is recognized (see Note 3.2s). Costs for replacing components are capitalized and carrying values of the replaced parts are derecognized. Costs relating to minor maintenance and repairs are treated as expenses in the year in which they are incurred.
  • Intangible assets and depreciable property, plant, and equipment (except for oil and gas assets, see Note 3.2h) are amortized or depreciated on a straight-line basis over the useful economic life.
Useful life
Years
Intangible assets
Software
3–7 or license duration
Concessions, licenses, contract-related intangible assets, etc.
3–20 or contract duration
Business-specific property, plant and equipment
C&M
Chemical production facilities
15–20
F&F
Pipelines
20–30
Storage tanks
40
Refinery facilities
25
Filling stations
5–20
Energy
Oil and gas wells
Unit-of-production method
Gas power plant
8–30
Other property, plant and equipment
Production and office buildings
20–50
Other technical plant and equipment
10–20
Fixtures and fittings
3–15
h) Oil and gas assets
  • E&P activities are recorded using the successful efforts method. The acquisition costs of geological and geophysical studies before the discovery of proved reserves, are recognized in the period in which they are incurred. The costs of wells are capitalized and reported as intangible assets until the existence or absence of potentially commercially viable oil or gas reserves is determined. Wells that are not commercially viable are expensed. The costs of exploration wells whose commercial viability has not yet been determined continue to be capitalized as long as the following conditions are fulfilled:
  • ► Sufficient oil and gas reserves have been discovered that would justify completion as a production well.
  • ► Sufficient progress is being made in assessing the economic and technical feasibility to justify beginning field development in the near future.
  • ► The period for which the entity has the right to explore in the specific area has not expired.

Significant estimates and judgments: Recoverability of unproved oil and gas assets
There may be cases when costs related to unproved oil and gas properties remain capitalized over longer periods while various appraisal and seismic activities continue in order to assess the size of the reservoir and its commerciality. Further decisions on the optimum timing of such developments are made from a resource and portfolio point of view. As soon as there is no further intention to develop a discovery, the assets are immediately impaired.
  • Exploratory wells in progress at year-end that are determined to be unsuccessful subsequent to the statement of financial position date are treated as non-adjusting events, meaning that the costs incurred for such exploratory wells remain capitalized in the financial statements of the reporting period under review and will be expensed in the subsequent period.
  • License acquisition costs and capitalized exploration and appraisal activities are not amortized as long as they are related to unproved reserves, but tested for impairment when there is an indication of potential impairment. Once the reserves are proved and commercial viability is established, the related assets are reclassified into tangible assets. Development expenditure on the construction, installation, or completion of infrastructure facilities such as platforms and pipelines and drilling development wells is capitalized within tangible assets.
  • Once production starts, depreciation commences. Capitalized exploration and development costs are generally depreciated based on proved developed reserves by applying the unit-of-production method; only capitalized exploration rights and acquired reserves are amortized on the basis of total proved reserves, unless a different reserves basis is more adequate. Depreciation of economically successful exploration and production assets is reported as depreciation, amortization, impairment charges and write-ups.


Significant estimate: Oil and gas reserves
The oil and gas reserves are estimated by the Group’s petroleum experts in accordance with industry standards and reassessed at least once per year. In addition, external reviews are performed regularly. In 2023, the reserves of all material oil and gas assets (as of December 31, 2022), except for those in Tunisia, the Kurdistan region of Iraq (KRI), Malaysia and Yemen were externally reviewed by DeGolyer and MacNaughton (D&M). The reserves of the oil and gas assets in Tunisia, KRI, and Malaysia were externally reviewed the year before.
The results of the external reviews did not show significant deviations from the internal estimates, apart from a few exceptional cases. In the case of significant deviations, OMV performs further analysis, involving additional independent experts where necessary.
Oil and gas reserve estimates have a significant impact on the assessment of the recoverability of the carrying amounts of the Group’s oil and gas assets. Downward revisions of these estimates could lead to impairment of the asset’s carrying amount. In addition, changes to the estimates of oil and gas reserves impact prospectively the amount of amortization and depreciation.
i) Associated companies and joint arrangements
  • Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method, under which the investment is initially recognized at cost and subsequently adjusted for the Group’s share of the profit or loss less dividends received and the Group’s share of other comprehensive income and other movements in equity.
  • Significant joint exploration and production activities in the E&P business in the Energy segment are conducted through joint operations that are not structured through a separate vehicle. For these joint operations, OMV recognizes in the consolidated financial statements its share of the assets held and liabilities and expenses incurred jointly with the other partners, as well as the Group’s income from the sale of its share of the output and any liabilities and expenses that the Group has incurred in relation to the joint operation. Acquisitions of interests in a joint operation, in which the activity of the joint operation constitutes a business, are accounted for according to the relevant IFRS 3 principles for business combination accounting (see Note 3.2a).
  • In addition, there are contractual arrangements similar to joint operations that are not jointly controlled and therefore do not meet the definition of a joint operation according to IFRS 11. This is the case when the main decisions can be taken by more than one combination of affirmative votes of the involved parties or where one other party has control. OMV assesses whether such arrangements are within or outside the scope of IFRS 11 on the basis of the relevant legal arrangements such as concession, license or joint operating agreements which define how and by whom the relevant decisions for these activities are taken. The accounting treatment for these arrangements is basically the same as for joint operations. As acquisitions of interests in such arrangements are not within the scope of IFRS 3, OMV’s accounting policy is to treat such transactions as asset acquisitions.
j) Impairment of assets
  • Intangible assets, property, plant and equipment (including oil and gas assets) and investments in associated companies and joint ventures are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that an asset may be impaired. Impairment tests are performed on the level of the asset or the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets, called cash-generating units (CGUs).
  • If assets are determined to be impaired, the carrying amounts are written down to their recoverable amount, which is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal or value in use.
  • In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a post-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or CGU. The cash flows are generally derived from the recent budgets and planning calculations, which are prepared separately for each of the Group’s CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated.
  • The fair value less costs of disposal is determined on the basis of recent market transactions, if available. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used.
  • If the reasons for impairment no longer apply in a subsequent period, a reversal is recognized in profit or loss. The increased carrying amount related to the reversal of an impairment loss shall not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of amortization and depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognized in prior years.

Significant estimates and judgments: Recoverability of assets
Evaluating whether assets or CGUs are impaired or whether past impairments should be reversed, requires the use of various estimates and assumptions such as price and margin developments, production volumes and discount rates.
Changes in the economic situation, expectations of climate-related risks or other facts and circumstances might require a revision of these assumptions and could lead to impairments of assets or reversals of impairments within the next financial year. The management performs this analysis for each material CGU. The impairments and reversals recognized in the reporting period are presented in Note 8 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
The price and margin assumptions used in impairment testing are reviewed annually by management and approved by the Supervisory Board as part of mid-term planning (MTP). They are based on management’s best estimate and consistent with external sources. Whereas prices in the near term are anchored in recent forward prices and market developments, long-term price assumptions are developed using a variety of long-term forecasts by reputable experts and consider long-term views of global supply and demand. OMV’s long-term assumptions take into consideration the impacts of climate change and the energy transition to lower-carbon energy sources (see Note 2).The key valuation assumptions for the recoverable amounts of E&P assets are prices and margins, production volumes, exchange, and discount rates. The production profiles were estimated based on reserves estimates (see Note 3.2h) and past experience and represent management’s best estimate of future production. The cash flow projections for the first five years are based on the mid-term plan and thereafter on “life of field” planning and therefore cover the whole life span of the field.
In the F&F and C&M business segments, the main assumptions for the calculation of the recoverable amounts are the relevant margins and volumes plus discount, inflation, and growth rates. The value in use calculation is based on the cash flows of the five-year mid-term plan and a terminal value.
The price sets used for the value in use calculations are included in Note 2 – Effects of climate change and the energy transition.
k) Assets held for sale
  • Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held for sale if their carrying amounts are to be realized by sale rather than through continued use. This is the case when the sale is highly probable, and the asset or disposal group is available for immediate sale in its present condition. At OMV, these conditions are normally considered not to be fulfilled before binding offers from interested parties are received.
  • Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets once classified as held for sale are no longer amortized or depreciated and investments in associates and joint ventures are no longer accounted for at equity.
l) Leases
  • As a lessee, OMV recognizes lease liabilities and right-of-use assets for lease contracts according to IFRS 16. It applies the recognition exemption for short-term leases and leases in which the underlying asset is of low value and therefore does not recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for such leases. Leases to explore for and use oil and natural gas, which comprise mainly land leases used for such activities, are not in the scope of IFRS 16. The rent for these contracts is recognized as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
  • Non-lease components are separated from the lease components for the measurement of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities. Lease liabilities are recognized at the present value of fixed lease payments and lease payments that depend on an index or rate over the determined lease term with the applicable discount rate. Right-of-use assets are recognized at the value ofthe lease liability plus prepayments and initial direct costs and presented within property, plant and equipment.

Significant estimates and judgments: Leases
OMV has a significant number of contracts in which it leases filling stations. Many of those contracts include prolongation and termination options. Prolongation options or periods after termination options are included in the lease term if it is reasonably certain that the lease will be prolonged or not terminated. When determining the lease term, the Group takes into account all relevant facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive for shortening or prolonging the lease term using the available options. When assessing the lease term of leases in filling stations for periods covered by prolongation or termination options, the assumption was applied that the lease term will not exceed 20 years.
Optional periods not taken into account in the measurement of the leases, exist mainly for E&P equipment in Romania, office buildings, a plot of land in Belgium and gas storage caverns in Germany. The prolongation option for the office buildings and the gas storage caverns can only be exercised in the distant future.
m) Non-derivative financial assets
  • At initial recognition, OMV classifies its financial assets as subsequently measured at amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) or fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). The classification depends on both the Group’s business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial assets. All regular way trades are recognized and derecognized on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Group commits to purchasing or selling the asset.
  • Debt instruments are mainly measured at amortized cost and to a small extent at fair value.
  • OMV recognizes allowances for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all financial assets measured at amortized costs. The ECL calculation is based on the external or internal credit ratings of the counterparty and associated probabilities of default. Available forward-looking information is taken into account, if it has a material impact on the amount of the valuation allowance recognized.
  • ECLs are recognized in two stages. Where there has not been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition, credit losses are measured at twelve-month ECLs. The twelve-month ECL is the credit loss that could result from default events that are possible within the next twelve months. The Group considers a financial asset to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is equivalent to the definition of “investment grade”.
  • Where there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for the lifetime ECL, i.e., the expected credit losses resulting from possible default events over the expected life of a financial asset. For this assessment, OMV considers all reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort. Furthermore, OMV assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has significantly increased if it is more than 30 days past due. If credit quality improves for a lifetime ECL asset, OMV reverts to recognizing allowances on a twelve-month ECL basis. A financial asset is considered to be in default when the financial asset is 90 days past due, unless there is reasonable and supportable information demonstrating that a more lagging default criterion is appropriate. A financial asset is written off when there is no reasonable expectation that the contractual cash flows will be recovered.
  • For trade receivables and contract assets from contracts with customers, a simplified approach is adopted, where the impairment losses are recognized at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit losses. If there are credit insurances or securities held against the balances outstanding, the ECL calculation is based on the probability of default of the insurer/securer for the insured/secured element of the outstanding balance and for the remaining amount on the probability of default of the counterparty.
  • Non-derivative financial assets classified as at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) include trade receivables from sales contracts with provisional pricing and investment funds because the contractual cash flows do not solely represent payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. Furthermore, this measurement category includes portfolios of trade receivables held with an intention to sell them. These assets are measured at fair value, with any gains or losses arising on remeasurement recognized in profit or loss.
  • Equity instruments are either measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) or at fair value through OCI (FVOCI).OMV decided irrevocably to classify as investments at FVOCI the majority of its non-listed equity investments, which are held for strategic purposes and not trading.
  • OMV derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another party.

Significant estimates and judgments: Fair value and recoverability of financial assets
The management periodically assesses the receivable related to expenditure recoverable from the Romanian state regarding obligations for decommissioning and restoration costs in OMV Petrom SA. The assessment process takes into consideration aspects such as the history of amounts claimed, documentation process-related requirements, potential litigation, and arbitration proceedings.
OMV has a contractual position toward Gazprom from the redetermination of the reserves of the Yuzhno Russkoye gas field, which was taken over as part of the acquisition of the participation in this field in 2017. According to this agreement, the volume of gas reserves in the Yuzhno Russkoye field is contractually defined and if the reserves are higher or lower than what was assumed in the agreement, either OMV could be obligated to compensate Gazprom (but would have profited in the future from higher sales volumes) or Gazprom could be obligated to compensate OMV. The payment for the reserve redetermination is linked to the actual amount of the gas reserves.
A fair value calculation based on three different scenarios, one of them based on an internal estimate by OMV, led to a positive value. In the current difficult political and legal environment in Russia, however, OMV does not expect this contractual position to be recoverable and measures this receivable with a value of zero (2022: zero).Details on the valuation of the investments measured at fair value through profit or loss in the Yuzhno Russkoye gas field can be found in Note 20 – Financial assets.
n) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
  • Derivative financial instruments are used to hedge risks resulting from changes in currency exchange rates, commodity prices, and interest rates and for trading purposes. Derivative instruments are recognized at fair value. Unrealized gains and losses are recognized as income or expenses, except where hedge accounting according to IFRS 9 is applied.
  • Those derivatives qualifying and designated as hedges are either
  • ► a fair value hedge when hedging exposure to changes in the fair value of a recognized asset or liability,
  • ► a cash flow hedge when hedging exposure to variability in cash flows that is attributable to a particular risk associated with a recognized asset or liability or a highly probable forecast transaction, or
  • ► a net investment hedge when hedging the foreign exchange risk in a net investment in a foreign operation.
  • For cash flow hedges, the effective part of the changes in fair value is recognized in other comprehensive income, while the ineffective part is recognized immediately in the income statement. Where the hedging of cash flows results in the recognition of a non-financial asset or liability, the carrying value of that item will be adjusted for the accumulated gains or losses recognized directly in OCI.
  • Hedges of net investments in foreign operations are accounted for similarly to cash flow hedges. Any gain or loss on the hedging instrument relating to the effective portion of the hedge is recognized in OCI and accumulated in the reserve for currency translation differences. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in profit or loss. Gains and losses accumulated in equity are reclassified to profit or loss when the foreign operation is disposed of or sold.

  • Contracts to buy or sell non-financial items that can be settled net in cash or another financial instrument are accounted for as financial instruments and measured at fair value. Associated gains or losses are recognized in profit or loss. However, contracts that are entered into and continue to be held for the purpose of the receipt or delivery of non-financial items in accordance with the Group’s expected purchase, sale, or usage requirements are not accounted for as derivative financial instruments, but as executory contracts.
  • OMV has contracted several long-term power purchase agreements, which were entered into and continue to be held for own use. They are therefore accounted for as executory contracts.
o) Borrowing costs
  • Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction, or production of qualified assets are capitalized until these assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale. All other costs of borrowing are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.
p) Government grants
  • Government grants are recognized as income or deducted from the carrying amount of the related assets, where it is reasonable to expect that the granting conditions will be met and that the grants will be received.
q) Inventories
  • Inventories are recognized at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Costs incurred are generally determined based on the individual costs for goods that are not interchangeable, the average price method for oil and gas inventories, or the FIFO method for chemical products. Costs of production comprise directly attributable material and labor costs as well as fixed and variable indirect material and production overhead costs. In refineries, a carrying capacity approach is applied according to which the production costs are allocated to product groups on the basis of their relative market values at the end of the period.
r) Cash and cash equivalents
  • Cash and cash equivalents include cash balances, bank accounts and highly liquid short-term investments with low realization risk, i.e., negligible short-term exchange and interest risks. The maximum maturity at the time of acquisition for such investments is three months.
s) Provisions
  • A provision is recorded for present obligations toward third parties when it is probable that an obligation will occur, and the settlement amount can be estimated reliably. Provisions for individual obligations are based on the best estimate of the amount necessary to settle the obligation, discounted to the present value in the case of long-term obligations.
  • Decommissioning and environmental obligations:The Group’s core activities regularly lead to obligations related to dismantling and removal, asset retirement and soil remediation activities. These decommissioning and restoration obligations are principally of material importance in the Energy segment (oil and gas wells, surface facilities) and in connection with filling stations on third-party property. At the time the obligation arises, it is provided for in full by recognizing the present value of future decommissioning and restoration expenses as a liability. An equivalent amount is capitalized as part of the carrying amount of long-lived assets. Any such obligation is calculated on the basis of best estimates. The unwinding of discounting leads to interest expense and accordingly to increased obligations at each statement of financial position date until decommissioning or restoration. For other environmental risks and measures, provisions are recognized if such obligations are probable, and the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably.

Significant estimates and judgments: Decommissioning provisions
The most significant decommissioning obligations of the Group are related to the plugging of wells, the abandonment of facilities, and the removal and disposal of offshore installations. The majority of these activities are planned to occur many years in the future, while decommissioning technologies, costs, regulations and public expectations are constantly changing. Estimates of future restoration costs are based on reports prepared by Group experts or by partner companies and on past experience. Any significant downward changes in the expected future costs or postponement in the future affect both the provision and the related asset, to the extent that there is sufficient carrying amount. Otherwise, the provision is reversed to income. Significant upward revisions trigger the assessment of the recoverability of the underlying asset.
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration costs require estimates of discount and inflation rates, which have material effects on the amounts of the provision. The assumptions used are disclosed in Note 25 – Provisions.
  • Pensions and similar obligations: OMV has both defined contribution and defined benefit pension plans. In the case of defined contribution plans, OMV has no obligations beyond payment of the agreed premiums, and therefore no provision is recognized. The reported expense corresponds to the contributions payable for the period.
  • In contrast, participants in defined benefit plans are entitled to pensions at certain levels and are generally based on years of service and the employee’s average compensation. These defined benefit plans expose theGroup to actuarial risks, such as longevity risk, interest rate risk, inflation risk (as a result of the indexation of the pension), and market risk. Defined benefit pension obligations are accounted for by recognizing provisions for pensions.
  • Employees of Austrian Group companies whose service began before December 31, 2002, are entitled to severance payments upon termination of employment or upon reaching the normal retirement age. The entitlements depend on years of service and final compensation levels. Entitlement to severance payments for employees whose service began after December 31, 2002, are covered by defined contribution plans. Similar obligations to entitlement to severance payments also exist in other countries, where the Group provides employment.
  • Employees in Austria and Germany are entitled to jubilee payments after completion of a given number of years of service. These plans are non-contributory and unfunded.
  • Provisions for pensions, severance payments and jubilee payments are calculated using the projected unit credit method, which divides the costs of the estimated benefit entitlements over the whole period of employment and thus takes future increases in remuneration into account. Actuarial gains and losses for defined benefit pension and severance payment obligations are recognized in full in the period in which they occur in other comprehensive income. Such actuarial gains and losses are not reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods. Actuarial gains and losses on obligations for jubilee payments are recognized in profit or loss. Net interest expenses are calculated on the basis of the net defined benefit obligation and disclosed as part of the financial result. The difference between the return on plan assets and interest income on plan assets included in the net interest expenses is recognized in other comprehensive income.
  • Provisions for voluntary and mandatory separations under restructuring programs are recognized if a detailed plan has been approved by management and communicated to those affected prior to the statement of financial position date and an irrevocable commitment is thereby established. Expenses related to such restructuring programs are included in the line Other operating expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement. Voluntary modifications to employees’ remuneration arrangements are recognized on the basis of the expected number of employees accepting the employing company’s offer. Provisions for obligations related to individual separation agreements that lead to fixed payments over a defined period of time are recognized at the present value of the obligation.

Significant estimates and judgments: Pensions and similar obligations
The projected unit credit method of calculating provisions for pensions, severance and jubilee entitlements requires estimates of discount rates, future increases in salaries and future increases in pensions. For current actuarial assumptions for calculating expected defined benefit entitlements and their sensitivity analysis see Note 25 – Provisions.
The biometrical basis for calculating provisions for pensions, severance and jubilee entitlements of Austrian Group companies is provided by AVÖ 2018 P – Angestellte - Rechnungsgrundlagen für die Pensionsversicherung (Biometric Tables for Pension Insurance), using the variant for salaried employees. In other countries, similar actuarial parameters are used. Employee turnover was computed based on age or years of service, respectively. The expected retirement age used for calculations is based on the relevant country’s legislation.
  • Provisions for onerous contracts are recognized for contracts in which the unavoidable costs of meeting a contractual obligation exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under the contract. These provisions are measured at the lower amount of the cost of fulfilling the contract and any potential penalties or compensation arising in the event of non-performance.

Significant estimates and judgments: Provisions for onerous contracts
OMV concluded several long-term, non-cancellable contracts in the past that became onerous due to the negative development of market conditions. This led to the recognition of onerous contract provisions in the Group’s financial statements for the unavoidable costs of meeting the contract obligations.
The estimates used for calculating the positive contributions that partly cover the fixed costs were based on external sources and management expectations. For more details see Note 25 – Provisions.
t) Emission allowances
  • Emission allowances are measured at cost and presented within other short-term assets. Certificates received free of charge from government authorities (EU Emissions Trading Scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowances) are recognized with an acquisition cost of zero.
  • The emissions caused create an obligation to surrender emission rights. A provision is created for this obligation, which is valued at the acquisition costs of the emissions certificates held, forward prices of open forward purchases and, for any remaining shortfall, at the market value.
  • OMV voluntarily changed its accounting policy for emissions certificates in the reporting period (see section 3 of this note).
u) Non-derivative financial liabilities
  • Liabilities are carried at amortized cost, with the exception of derivative financial instruments, which are recognized at fair value. Long-term liabilities are discounted using the effective interest rate method.
  • Financial guarantee contracts are recognized as a financial liability at the time the guarantee is issued. The liability is initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at the higher of the amount of the loss allowance determined according to the expected credit losses model and the amount initially recognized less the cumulative income recognized according to IFRS 15.
v) Taxes on income and deferred taxes
  • In addition to corporate income taxes and trade earnings taxes, typical E&P taxes from oil and gas production like the country/national oil company’s profit share for certain EPSAs (see Note 3.2f) are disclosed as income taxes. Deferred taxes are recognized for temporary differences.
  • Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences can be utilized.

Significant estimates and judgments: Recoverability of deferred tax assets
The recognition of deferred tax assets requires an assessment of when those assets are likely to reverse, and an evaluation as to whether or not there will be sufficient taxable profits available to offset the assets when they reverse. This assessment of recoverability requires assumptions regarding future taxable profits and is therefore uncertain. At OMV, this assessment is based on detailed tax plannings that covers the life span of fields in E&P entities and a five-year period in the other entities.
Changes in the assumptions regarding future taxable profits can lead to an increase or decrease in theamount of deferred tax assets recognized, which has an impact on the net income in the period in which the change occurs.
w) Long Term Incentive (LTI) Plans and Equity Deferral
  • The fair value of share-based compensation expense arising from the Long-Term Incentive (LTI) Plan – OMV’s main equity settled plan – is estimated using a model based on the expected target achievements and the expected share prices. For cash-settled awards, a provision based on the fair value of the amount payable is built up over the vesting period, so that by the end of the vesting period the fair value of the bonus shares to be granted is fully provided for. The provision is remeasured at the end of each reporting period up to the date of settlement, with any changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss. For share-settled awards, the grant date fair value is recognized as an expense (including income tax), with a corresponding increase in equity, over the vesting period of the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to subsequent changes in parameters other than market parameters.
  • In addition, the Equity Deferral part of the annual bonus is settled in shares. Accordingly, the related expense is recognized against equity. For share-based awards, the award is settled net of tax to the participants.
x) Fair value measurement
  • The fair value is the amount for which an asset or liability could be transferred at the measurement date, based on the assumption that such transfers take place between participants in principal markets and, where applicable, taking highest and best use into account.
  • Fair values are determined according to the following hierarchy:
  • Level 1: Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. For the OMV Group, this category will, in most cases, only berelevant for securities, bonds, investment funds and futures contracts.
  • Level 2: Valuation technique using directly or indirectly observable inputs. In order to determine the fair value for financial instruments within Level 2, usually forward prices of crude oil or natural gas, interest rates and foreign exchange rates are used as inputs to the valuation model. In addition counterparty credit risk and volatility indicators, if applicable, are taken into account.
  • Level 3: Valuation techniques such as discounted cash flow models using significant unobservable inputs (e.g., long-term price assumptions and reserves estimates).
y) Foreign currency translation
  • Monetary foreign currency balances are measured at closing rates, and exchange gains and losses accrued at the statement of financial position date are recognized in the income statement.
  • The financial statements of Group companies with functional currencies that differ from the Group’s presentation currency are translated using the closing rate method. Differences arising from statement of financial position items translated at closing rates are disclosed in other comprehensive income. Income statement items are translated at average rates for the period. The use of average rates for the income statement creates additional differences compared to the application of the closing rates in the statement of financial position, and these are directly adjusted in other comprehensive income.
  • The main rates applied in translating currencies to EUR were as follows:
Foreign currency translation
2023
2022
Statement of
financial
position date
Average
Statement of
financial
position date
Average
Bulgarian lev (BGN)
1.956
1.956
1.956
1.956
Czech crown (CZK)
24.724
24.004
24.116
24.566
Hungarian forint (HUF)
382.800
381.850
400.870
391.290
New Zealand dollar (NZD)
1.750
1.762
1.680
1.658
Norwegian krone (NOK)
11.241
11.425
10.514
10.103
Romanian leu (RON)
4.976
4.947
4.950
4.931
Swedish krona (SEK)
11.096
11.479
11.122
10.630
US dollar (USD)
1.105
1.081
1.067
1.053
3) Changes in accounting policies
  • The Group adopted the following new standards and amendments starting on January 1, 2023:
  • ► IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts and Amendments to IFRS 17
  • ► Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting Policies
  • ► Amendments to IAS 8: Definition of Accounting Estimates
  • ► Amendments to IAS 12: Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction
  • The amendments did not have any material impact on OMV’s Group financial statements.
Amendments to IAS 12: International Tax Reform Pillar Two Model Rules
  • The Group has applied the mandatory temporary exception to recognizing and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities arising from Pillar Two income taxes since the amendments were published in May 2023.
  • The mandatory temporary exception applies retrospectively. The retrospective application does not have any impact on the Group’s consolidated financial statements because no new legislation to implement the top-up tax was enacted or substantively enacted as of December 31, 2022, in any jurisdiction in which the Group operates and no related deferred tax was recognized on that date.
Voluntary changes in accounting policies
  • OMV voluntarily changed its accounting policy for the presentation of purchased emissions certificates and provisions for CO2 emissions in the balance sheet. Whereas the assets related to purchased emission certificates were netted with the provisions for CO2 emissions in the past, OMV started presenting these items gross in the balance sheet from December 31, 2023. The reason for the change was to improve the transparency of these balance sheet items. As of December 31, 2023, this change led to an increase in other assets and other provisions of EUR 400 mn.
  • The following table summarizes the impact on the consolidated statement of financial position of the comparative period. A restated consolidated statement of financial position as of January 1, 2022, was not published in the primary financial statements because the change had only a minor impact on the Group's assets and liabilities.
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
In EUR mn
As previously
reported
Adjustments
As restated
2022
Other assets
1,198
434
1,632
Current assets
22,369
434
22,803
Total assets
56,429
434
56,863
Other provisions
505
434
939
Current liabilities
13,567
434
14,001
Total equity and liabilities
56,429
434
56,863
2021
Other assets
621
376
997
Current assets
18,595
376
18,971
Total assets
53,798
376
54,174
Other provisions
360
376
736
Current liabilities
13,677
376
14,053
Total equity and liabilities
53,798
376
54,174
4) Amendments to IFRSs not yet mandatory
  • OMV has not applied the following amendments to standards that have been issued but are not yet effective. They are not expected to have any material effects on the Group’s financial statements. EU endorsement is still pending in some cases.
Amendments to IFRSs
IASB effective date
Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as Current and Non-Current
January 1, 2024
Amendments to IFRS 16: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback
January 1, 2024
Amendments to IAS 1: Non-Current Liabilities with Covenants
January 1, 2024
Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7: Supplier Finance Arrangements
January 1, 2024
Amendments to IAS 21: Lack of Exchangeability
January 1, 2025
4 Changes in Group structure
Chemicals & Materials
  • On July 5, 2023, the sale of the nitrogen business unit in the Borealis Group, including fertilizer, technical nitrogen, and melamine products, to AGROFERT, a.s. was completed, valuing the business on an enterprise value basis at EUR 810 mn. To reflect the fair value less cost of disposal, based on the Sales Purchase Agreement with AGROFERT, a.s., an impairment of EUR 57 mn was recognized. The impairment is included in the line “Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups” in the consolidated income statement.
Fuels & Feedstock
  • On June 30, 2023, OMV closed the transaction to sell its shares in OMV Slovenija trgovina z nafto in naftnimi derivati, d.o.o. to the MOL Group. The initial purchase price before customary closing adjustments amounted to EUR 311 mn (for the 92.25% OMV stake). In 2023, the transaction led to a gain recognized in other operating income of EUR 221 mn.
Cash flow impact of changes in Group structure
Cash impact from sale of subsidiaries and businesses
In EUR mn
2023
Consideration received
1,169
Less cash disposed of
–204
Net cash inflows from disposal of subsidiaries and businesses
965
Net assets of disposed subsidiaries and businesses
In EUR mn
2023
Non-current assets
860
Current assets
751
Non-current liabilities
149
Current liabilities
367
Net assets
1,095
Segment Reporting
5 Segment Reporting
Changes in segment reporting
  • As of January 1, 2023, the Group introduced a new corporate structure, designed to fully enable the delivery of Strategy 2030. Following the reorganization and starting from Q1/23, the Group reports on the following business segments: Chemicals & Materials, Fuels & Feedstock (formerly Refining & Marketing), and Energy (formerly Exploration & Production).
  • As part of the introduction of the new corporate structure, Gas & Power Eastern Europe, which includes Supply, Marketing, and Trading of gas in Romania and Türkiye and one gas-fired power plant in Romania, was transferred from Fuels & Feedstock to the Energy business segment. Internal reporting and relevant information provided to the chief operating decision-maker in order to assess performance and allocate resources have been updated to reflect the current organizational structure.
Business operations and key markets
  • For business management purposes, OMV is divided into three operating business segments as well as the segment Corporate and Other (C&O). Each segment represents a strategic unit and operates in different markets. Each Business Segment is managed independently. Strategic business decisions are made by the Executive Board of OMV. With the exception of C&O, the reportable segments of OMV are the same as the operating segments.
  • The Chemicals & Materials (C&M) Business Segment is one of the world’s leading providers of advanced and circular polyolefin solutions and a European market leader in base chemicals and plastics recycling.
  • OMV Group has a production capacity, including joint ventures, of 7.0 mn t of base chemicals, 6.3 mn t of polyolefins and 0.4 mn t of compounding. The majority of production is located in Europe, with two overseas manufacturing facilities in the United States, one in Brazil and one in South Korea. In addition, OMV holds minority stakes in various equity-accounted investments, the most significant ones being Borouge (United Arab Emirates), a Borealis’ joint venture with ADNOC that operates the largest petrochemical complex in the world, and the Baystar joint venture (Pasadena, United States), which has operated an ethane cracker since 2022 and started up an additional polyethylene plant using the unique Borstar® technology in 2023.
  • OMV group is pursuing various initiatives in mechanical and chemical recycling and renewable polyolefins. Borealis is building a propane dehydrogenation plant in Belgium to leverage expected growth in propylene demand in Europe. The new facility will have a production capacity of 0.7 mn t of propylene. Together with ADNOC, Borealis is building Borouge 4 (Ruwais, United Arab Emirates), an ethane-based steam cracker with a capacity of 1.5 mn t (OMV share 0.6 mn t) and polyolefin plants with a capacity of 1.4 mn t (OMV share 0.6 mn t) using the unique Borstar® technology.
  • The Fuels & Feedstock (F&F) Business segment refines and markets crude oil and other feedstock. It operates refineries with an annual capacity of 17.8 mn t in Schwechat (Austria), Burghausen (Germany), and Petrobrazi (Romania). In these refineries, crude oil is processed into petroleum products, which are sold to commercial and private customers.
  • OMV has a strong position in the markets located within the areas of its supply, serving commercial customers, and operating a retail business of 1,666 filling stations.
OMV holds minority stakes in various equity-accounted investments, the most significant being the 15% participation in ADNOC Refining (United Arab Emirates) with an annual capacity of 7.1 mn t (OMV share).
  • Energy engages in the business of oil and gas exploration, development and production. The activities of this business segment also cover gas supply, marketing, trading, and logistics in Western and Eastern Europe and the Group’s power business activities, with one gas-fired power plant in Romania. In addition, low carbon business activities such as geothermal energy, Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS), and further renewable power solutions are covered by the Energy business segment.
  • Group management, financing and insurance activities as well as certain service functions are concentrated in the Corporate & Other (C&O) segment.
  • One of the key measures of operating performance for the Group is the Clean CCS Operating Result. Total assets include intangible assets as well as property, plant, and equipment. Sales to external customers are split up according to geographical areas on the basis of where the risk is transferred to customers. The net revenues of commodity trading activities within the scope of IFRS 9 and hedging results are reported in the country in which the reporting subsidiary is located. Accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as those described in the summary of significant accounting policies, with certain exceptions for intra-group sales and cost allocations by the parent company, which are determined in accordance with internal OMV policies. Management is of the opinion that the transfer prices of goods and services exchanged between segments correspond to market prices. Business transactions not attributable to operating segments are included in the results of the C&O segment.
The disclosure of special items is considered appropriate in order to facilitate analysis of ordinary business performance. To reflect comparable figures, certain items affecting the result are added back or deducted. These items can be divided into four subcategories: personnel restructuring, unscheduled depreciation and write-ups, asset disposals, and other.
Furthermore, to enable effective performance management in an environment of volatile prices and comparability with peers, the CCS effect is eliminated from the accounting result. The CCS effect, also called inventory holding gains and losses, is the difference between the cost of sales calculated using the current cost of supply, and the cost of sales calculated using the weighted average method after adjusting for any changes in valuation allowances. In volatile energy markets, measuring of the costs of petroleum products sold based on historical values (e.g. weighted average cost) can have distorting effects on reported results. This performance measurement enhances the transparency of results and is commonly used in the oil industry. OMV, therefore, publishes this measure in addition to the Operating Result determined according to IFRS.
Segment reporting 
In EUR mn
2023
C&M
F&F
Energy
C&O
Total
Consoli-dation
OMV
Group
Sales revenues1
9,650
20,186
17,038
471
47,346
–7,883
39,463
Intersegmental sales
–1,305
–2,433
–3,694
–451
–7,883
7,883
—
Sales to third parties
8,345
17,753
13,344
20
39,463
—
39,463
Other operating income
129
336
208
69
742
—
742
Net income from equity-accounted investments
101
296
–71
—
326
—
326
Depreciation and amortization
541
425
1,434
40
2,439
—
2,439
Impairment losses (incl. exploration
& appraisal)
126
7
231
1
365
—
365
Write-ups
—
—
189
0
189
—
189
Operating Result
–120
1,671
3,771
–65
5,257
–31
5,226
Special items for personnel restructuring
5
0
—
—
6
—
6
Special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups
135
—
–91
—
44
—
44
Special items for asset disposal
12
–221
—
—
–208
—
–208
Other special items
62
74
677
14
827
—
827
Special items
214
–146
586
14
668
—
668
Clean Operating Result
94
1,525
4,357
–51
5,925
–31
5,894
CCS effect
—
126
—
—
126
4
130
Clean CCS Operating Result
94
1,651
4,357
–51
6,050
–27
6,024
Segment assets2
6,618
4,508
10,488
246
21,859
—
21,859
Additions to PPE/IA3
1,110
986
1,585
54
3,736
—
3,736
Equity-accounted investments4
4,747
1,655
266
—
6,668
—
6,668
1 Including intersegmental sales
2 Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale
3 Excluding additions to assets reclassified to held for sale and additions to decommissioning assets.
4 Excluding assets held for sale
Segment reporting information from earlier periods has been adjusted consequently to comply with IFRS 8.29. The tables below depict the segment reporting information as restated after the reorganization and as reported in 2022:
Segment reporting
In EUR mn
2022 restated
C&M
F&F
Energy
C&O
Total
Consoli-dation
OMV
Group
Sales revenues1
13,450
22,382
35,256
424
71,512
–9,214
62,298
Intersegmental sales
–1,181
–2,525
–5,101
–407
–9,214
9,214
—
Sales to third parties
12,269
19,857
30,155
17
62,298
—
62,298
Other operating income
548
702
336
58
1,644
—
1,644
Net income from equity-accounted
investments
332
477
60
—
869
—
869
Depreciation and amortization
533
396
1,504
41
2,474
—
2,474
Impairment losses (incl. exploration
& appraisal)
7
14
826
7
853
—
853
Write-ups
266
68
327
—
660
—
660
Operating Result
2,039
2,438
7,890
–86
12,281
–35
12,246
Special items for personnel restructuring
—
2
1
4
8
—
8
Special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups
–263
–47
252
—
–58
—
–58
Special items for asset disposal
–315
–409
—
—
–724
—
–724
Other special items
–4
28
–142
31
–87
—
–87
Special items
–582
–426
111
36
–861
—
–861
Clean Operating Result
1,457
2,012
8,001
–50
11,420
–35
11,385
CCS effect
—
–202
—
—
–202
–8
–210
Clean CCS Operating Result
1,457
1,810
8,001
–50
11,218
–43
11,175
Segment assets2
5,964
3,954
11,675
234
21,826
—
21,826
Additions to PPE/IA3
1,285
805
1,533
41
3,664
—
3,664
Equity-accounted investments4
5,179
1,765
350
—
7,294
—
7,294
1 Including intersegmental sales
2 Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale
3 Excluding additions to assets reclassified to held for sale and additions to decommissioning assets.
4 Not including assets held for sale
Segment reporting 
In EUR mn
2022 reported
C&M
R&M
E&P
C&O
Total
Consoli-dation
OMV
Group
Sales revenues1
13,450
28,634
30,857
424
73,365
–11,067
62,298
Intersegmental sales
–1,181
–2,818
–6,661
–407
–11,067
11,067
—
Sales to third parties
12,269
25,816
24,197
17
62,298
—
62,298
Other operating income
548
857
181
58
1,644
—
1,644
Net income from equity-accounted investments
332
477
60
—
869
—
869
Depreciation and amortization
533
422
1,478
41
2,474
—
2,474
Impairment losses (incl. exploration
& appraisal)
7
15
825
7
853
—
853
Write-ups
266
68
327
—
660
—
660
Operating Result
2,039
3,392
6,936
–86
12,281
–35
12,246
Special items for personnel restructuring
—
2
1
4
8
—
8
Special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups
–263
–47
252
—
–58
—
–58
Special items for asset disposal
–315
–409
—
—
–724
—
–724
Other special items
–4
–321
207
31
–87
—
–87
Special items
–582
–774
460
36
–861
—
–861
Clean Operating Result
1,457
2,618
7,396
–50
11,420
–35
11,385
CCS effect
—
–202
—
—
–202
–8
–210
Clean CCS Operating Result
1,457
2,415
7,396
–50
11,218
–43
11,175
Segment assets2
5,964
4,223
11,407
234
21,826
—
21,826
Additions to PPE/IA3
1,285
826
1,512
41
3,664
—
3,664
Equity-accounted investments4
5,179
1,765
350
—
7,294
—
7,294
1 Including intersegmental sales
2 Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale.
3 Excluding additions to assets reclassified to held for sale and additions to decommissioning assets
4 Not including assets held for sale
  • In 2023, special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups were mainly attributable to the net effect of impairments and write-ups of E&P assets, an impairment of the Borealis nitrogen business, as well as the write-up of the natural gas storage asset in Germany. For further details on impairments and write-ups see Note 8 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
  • Special items for asset disposals were mainly related to the sale of OMV’s filling station and wholesale business in Slovenia. For further details see Note 7 – Other operating income.
  • Other special items mainly consisted of temporary valuation effects and a partial impairment of exploration & appraisal assets included in OMV’s initial purchase price allocation of its share in Pearl Petroleum Company Limited (investment accounted for at-equity).
Information on geographical areas
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Sales to third parties
Segment
assets1
Equity-
accounted
investments2
Sales to third parties
Segment
assets1
Equity-
accounted
investments2
Austria
9,097
4,918
13
14,911
4,365
16
Belgium
814
2,384
29
987
1,950
45
Germany
6,302
1,301
30
14,102
1,200
31
New Zealand
451
676
—
598
864
—
Norway
1,045
1,056
—
1,584
1,219
—
Romania
6,728
6,013
—
10,149
5,437
—
United Arab Emirates
1,459
1,682
5,638
1,644
1,677
6,073
Rest of CEE3
5,677
568
—
7,548
554
—
Rest of Europe
5,545
1,859
24
7,454
1,848
22
Rest of the world4
2,344
1,072
934
3,322
2,162
1,107
Allocated
39,463
21,529
6,668
62,298
21,274
7,294
Unallocated assets
—
330
—
—
552
—
Total
39,463
21,859
6,668
62,298
21,826
7,294
1 Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale
2 Equity-accounted investments are allocated based on the seat of the registered office of the parent company, not including assets held for sale.
3 Including Türkiye
4 Rest of the world: principally Algeria, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Cuba, Egypt, India, Libya, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Nigeria, Peru,
Qatar, Russia (only until February 2022), Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Tunisia, United States of America, and Yemen
Notes to the Income Statement
6 Sales revenues
Sales revenues
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Revenues from contracts with customers
37,451
53,827
Revenues from other sources1
2,012
8,472
Sales revenues
39,463
62,298
1 The decrease in revenues from other sources is mainly driven by commodity trading transactions.
Revenues from contracts with customers
In EUR mn
Chemicals & Materials
Fuels & Feedstock
Energy
Corporate &
Other
OMV
Group
2023
Crude oil, NGL, and condensates
—
508
1,050
—
1,558
Natural gas and LNG
—
4
10,947
—
10,950
Fuel, heating oil, and other refining products
—
14,928
—
—
14,928
Chemical products
8,193
40
—
—
8,233
Other goods and services1
135
872
756
18
1,782
Revenues from contracts with customers
8,329
16,351
12,753
18
37,451
2022
Crude oil, NGL, and condensates
—
860
1,519
—
2,379
Natural gas and LNG
—
4
19,905
—
19,909
Fuel, heating oil, and other refining products
—
16,390
—
—
16,390
Chemical products
12,160
54
—
—
12,214
Other goods and services1
126
977
1,817
16
2,935
Revenues from contracts with customers
12,286
18,285
23,240
16
53,827
1 Mainly retail non-oil business in Fuels & Feedstock and power sales in Energy
7 Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments
Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Foreign exchange gains from operating activities
200
298
Gains from the disposal of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets
237
766
Residual other operating income
305
579
Other operating income
742
1,644
Income from equity-accounted investments
580
937
Expenses from equity-accounted investments
–254
–68
Net income from equity-accounted investments
326
869
  • Foreign exchange gains from operating activities were mainly impacted by the development of the USD foreign exchange rate in 2023 and 2022.
Gains from the disposal of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets related mostly to gains from divestment of OMV’s filling station and wholesale business in Slovenia. For further details see Note 4 – Changes in Group structure.
  • 2022 gains were mostly related to gains from the sale of the filling station business in Germany (EUR 409 mn) and gains from the Borouge PLC IPO (EUR 341 mn).
  • Residual other operating income decreased in 2023 in relation to compensation from the Romanian state for the sale of natural gas and electricity at capped prices as well as the elimination of the subsidies supporting voluntary price reductions for the sale of diesel and gasoline. These measures were introduced in 2022 via several Government Emergency Ordinances in order to mitigate the consequences of the energy crisis.
  • In addition, residual other operating income included storage income related to Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. of EUR 42 mn (2022: EUR 34 mn). 2022 contained insurance income of around EUR 200 mn related to the incident at OMV Schwechat refinery in June 2022.
Income from equity-accounted investments was mainly impacted by the Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company and the Borouge investments. Expenses from equity-accounted investments were predominantly stemming from Bayport Polymers LLC, as well as from an impairment within Pearl Petroleum Company Limited. For further details see Note 18 – Equity-accounted investments.
8 Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups
  • Impairment losses are part of the income statement line “Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups”, except for impairment losses related to exploration and appraisal assets, which are shown in “Exploration expenses”. The following tables provide a reconciliation to the amounts reported in the income statement.
Depreciation, amortization, impairments (excluding exploration & appraisal) and write-ups
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Depreciation and amortization
2,439
2,474
Write-ups
–189
–660
Impairment losses (excl. exploration & appraisal)
213
670
Depreciation, amortization, impairment losses (excluding exploration & appraisal) and write-ups
2,463
2,484
Impairment losses (including exploration & appraisal)
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Impairment losses (excl. exploration & appraisal)
213
670
Impairment losses (exploration & appraisal)
152
183
Impairment losses (including exploration & appraisal)
365
853
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups – split by function
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Depreciation and amortization
2,439
2,474
attributable to exploration expenses
—
—
attributable to production and operating expenses
2,152
2,200
attributable to selling, distribution and administrative expenses
287
274
Write-ups
–189
–660
attributable to exploration expenses
–1
—
attributable to production and operating expenses
–116
–660
attributable to selling, distribution and administrative expenses
–72
–0
Impairment losses (incl. exploration & appraisal)
365
853
attributable to exploration expenses
158
183
attributable to production and operating expenses
203
660
attributable to selling, distribution and administrative expenses
4
10
Impairments and write-ups in Chemicals & Materials
  • On July 5, 2023, the sale of the nitrogen business unit in the Borealis Group, including fertilizer, technical nitrogen, and melamine products, to AGROFERT, a.s. was completed. To reflect the fair value less cost of disposal, based on the Sales Purchase Agreement with AGROFERT, a.s., an impairment of EUR 57 mn was recognized.
  • Additionally, the acquisition of the additional 48.55% stake in Renasci N.V. as of November 30, 2023, triggered a reassessment, which led to an impairment in the amount of EUR 54 mn, of which EUR 23 mn was allocated to the equity-accounted investment BlueAlp Holding B.V.
  • In 2022, a write-up of EUR 266 mn was recognized related to the sale of the nitrogen business unit of the Borealis group. The valuation was based on a binding offer from AGROFERT, a.s. dated June 2, 2022, to reflect the fair value less cost to sell.
Impairments and write-ups in Fuels & Feedstock
  • In 2022, there was a net write-up of EUR 67 mn of the ADNOC Refining and Trading CGU, mainly related to the impairment testing triggered by the positive near-term margin outlook for refining margins in the Middle East.
Impairments and write-ups in Energy
  • A write-up of EUR 114 mn was recognized in some CGUs in Libya following stabilized production in recent years. The recoverable amount, which was determined on the basis of the value in use, was EUR 821 mn. The after-tax discount rate used was 13.25%.
  • An impairment test was performed for the Etzel gas storage facility in Germany in 2023, resulting in a write-up of EUR 72 mn due to the improved market environment for gas storage facilities in Europe. The recoverable amount, which was determined on the basis of the value in use, was EUR 154 mn. The discount rate used was 5.25%.
  • Impairment losses in 2023 included impairments of EUR 152 mn mainly related to unsuccessful exploration wells and expired exploration licenses in Malaysia and Norway.
  • Other impairments in 2023 were primarily related to unsuccessful workovers and obsolete or replaced assets in Romania (EUR 55 mn).
  • In Q4/22, OMV updated its commodity price assumptions. Whereas European gas prices increased for the near and long-term, the expected production volume of some oil and gas assets in Romania decreased due to higher expected natural decline rates and operating costs increased. These effects led to pre-tax impairments of EUR 117 mn (net of write-ups) of some development and production oil and gas assets, related to assets in Romania, New Zealand, and Austria.
  • In 2022, impairment losses attributable to exploration and appraisal (EUR 183 mn) were mainly related to unsuccessful exploration wells and exploration licenses in Norway, New Zealand, Romania, and Australia.
  • Additionally, impairments in 2022 included mainly unsuccessful workovers, obsolete or replaced assets in Romania (EUR 84 mn), and a production license in Libya (EUR 70 mn).
  • The planned sale of OMV’s relevant operating entities in Yemen in Q2/22 led to the reclassification to “held for sale”, which triggered a pre-tax impairment of EUR 48 mn.
9 Exploration expenses
  • The following financial information represents the amounts included in the Group totals relating to the exploration and appraisal of oil and natural gas resources. All such activities are recorded within the Energy segment.
Exploration and appraisal of mineral resources
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Impairment losses (exploration & appraisal)
152
183
Other exploration expenses
70
67
Exploration expenses
222
250
Net cash used in operating activities
75
103
Net cash used in investing activities
171
149
10 Other operating expenses
Other operating expenses
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Foreign exchange losses from operating activities
182
268
Losses from the disposals of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets
31
685
Losses from fair value changes of financial assets
—
432
Net impairment losses on financial assets measured at amortized cost
38
43
Personnel reduction schemes
9
3
Research and development expenses
76
65
Residual other operating expenses
125
142
Other operating expenses
462
1,639
  • Foreign exchange losses from operating activities were mainly impacted by the development of the USD foreign exchange rate in 2023 and 2022.
  • Losses from the disposals of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets contained in 2022 mostly losses from the deconsolidation of Russian entities in the amount of EUR 658 mn.
  • Losses from fair value changes of financial assets in 2022 contained losses related to asset from reserves redetermination rights with respect to the acquisition of interests in the Yuzhno Russkoye field.
  • Net impairment losses on financial assets measured at amortized cost were mainly related to impairments of receivables in Tunisia amounting to EUR 26 mn (2022: EUR 20 mn).
Residual other operating expenses contained expenses relating to various digitalization initiatives amounting to EUR 22 mn (2022: EUR 40 mn) as well as expenses related to minimum stockholding obligation outsourced to Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. in the amount of EUR 46 mn (2022: EUR 45 mn).
11 Personnel expenses
Personnel expenses
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Wages and salaries
1,365
1,314
Costs of defined benefit plans
31
30
Costs of defined contribution plans
62
77
Personnel reduction schemes
9
3
Other employee benefits
250
275
Taxes and social contributions
305
309
Personnel expenses
2,023
2,009
Share-based payments were part of other employee benefits. For further information please refer to Note 34 – Share-based payments.
Additional details on defined benefit plans are included in Note 25 – Provisions.
12 Net financial result
Interest income
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Cash and cash equivalents
355
193
Discounted receivables
14
5
Other financial and non-financial assets
35
20
Loans
69
51
Interest income
473
269
  • Interest income on cash and cash equivalents in 2023 was primarily related to interest income on RON, USD and EUR bank deposits.
Interest income from loans included EUR 59 mn (2022: EUR 32 mn) from the loan agreement with Bayport Polymers LLC. In 2022, this position additionally contained EUR 17 mn related to the Nord Stream 2 financing agreement. For further details see Note 20 – Financial assets.
Interest expenses
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Bonds
104
120
Lease liabilities
36
30
Other financial and non-financial liabilities
49
47
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
204
196
Provisions for jubilee payments, personnel reduction schemes, and other employee benefits
5
3
Provisions for pensions and severance payments
33
14
Provisions for onerous contracts
5
14
Other
3
11
Interest expenses, gross
437
435
Capitalized borrowing costs
–23
–18
Interest expenses
415
417
  • For further details on bonds see Note 26 – Liabilities.
  • For OMV Petrom SA, the unwinding expenses for decommissioning provisions are included net of the unwinding income from receivables recoverable from the Romanian state. For further details see Note 20 – Financial assets.
  • Interest expenses on provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations in 2023 were impacted by unwinding effects in the amount of EUR 181 mn (2022: EUR 131 mn), the increase being due to overall higher provision levels during 2023. The remaining part of the interest expenses on provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations related entirely to the negative reassessment effects of receivables recoverable from the Romanian state amounting to EUR 23 mn (2022: EUR 65 mn).
  • The interest expenses on pension provisions were netted against interest income on pension plan assets, which amounted to EUR 19 mn (2022: EUR 6 mn).
  • Furthermore, the interest expenses included the unwinding effects from the provisions for onerous contracts for the associated transportation commitments of OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH. For further details see Note 25 – Provisions.
  • Capitalized borrowings costs applied to the carrying value of qualifying assets were mainly related to the propane dehydrogenation plant under construction at the Borealis production site in Kallo, Belgium, and construction of the ReOil® and co-processing plants in Austria.
Other financial income and expenses
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Carrying amount of sold trade and other receivables
–11,825
–10,857
Proceeds on sold trade and other receivables
11,748
10,811
Financing charges for factoring and securitization
–77
–46
Net foreign exchange gains (+)/losses (–)
–29
95
Other
–32
–1,393
Other financial income and expenses
–138
–1,345
  • In 2023, the net foreign exchange result was predominantly impacted by USD.
  • The position Other in 2023 was mainly related to negative fair value adjustments of investments in Russia in the amount of EUR 23 mn (2022: EUR 370 mn). In 2022, this position also included the impairment of the Nord Stream 2 loan (EUR 1,004 mn). For further details see Note 20 – Financial assets.
13 Solidarity contribution on refined crude oil
14 Taxes on income and profit
Taxes on income and profit
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Profit before tax
4,604
10,765
Current taxes
2,512
5,505
thereof related to previous years
–57
37
Deferred taxes
175
85
Taxes on income and profit
2,687
5,590
Taxes on income and profit accounted for in other comprehensive income
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Deferred taxes
–97
30
Current taxes
—
—
Taxes on income and profit accounted for in other comprehensive income
–97
30
Changes in deferred taxes1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Deferred taxes January 1
–78
–87
Deferred taxes December 31
–114
–78
Changes in deferred taxes
–36
9
Deferred taxes accounted for in OCI or directly in equity
87
–38
Changes in the consolidated group, currency translation differences and other changes2
52
132
Deferred tax expenses per income statement
–175
–85
The deferred taxes per income statement comprise the following elements:
Change in tax rate
–4
–96
Release of and allocation to valuation allowance for deferred taxes
–327
–327
Adjustments within loss carryforwards (not recognized in prior years, expired loss
carryforwards and other adjustments)
10
9
Reversal of temporary differences, including additions to and use of loss carryforwards
145
329
1 Deferred tax balances also include deferred tax balances reclassified to held for sale.
2 In 2022, these effects were mainly related to the deconsolidation of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development (EUR 116 mn).
  • The change in the valuation allowance of deferred taxes for the Austrian tax group was reported in the income statement, except to the extent that the deferred tax assets arose from transactions or events that were recognized outside profit or loss, i.e., in other comprehensive income or directly in equity.
Tax rate reconciliation
2023
2022
In EUR mn
In %
In EUR mn
In %
Theoretical taxes on income based on Austrian income tax rate
1,105
24.0
2,691
25.0
Tax effect of:
Differing foreign tax rates
1,359
29.5
2,755
25.6
Non-deductible expenses
258
5.6
612
5.7
Non-taxable income and tax incentives
–128
–2.8
–160
–1.5
Income and expenses related to equity-accounted
investments
–128
–2.8
–414
–3.8
Change in tax rate
4
0.1
96
0.9
Permanent effects within tax loss carryforwards
5
0.1
–9
–0.1
Tax write-downs and write-ups on investments in
subsidiaries
–1
–0.0
–430
–4.0
Change in valuation allowance for deferred taxes
327
7.1
327
3.0
Taxes related to previous years
–5
–0.1
60
0.6
Other
–108
–2.4
61
0.6
Total taxes on income and profit
2,687
58.4
5,590
51.9
  • Effects related to the change in tax rate in 2022 mainly related to the decrease in the deferred tax rate for Austrian entities. Based on the Eco Social Tax Reform Act, which was adopted by the National Council of Austria in January 2022, the corporate income tax rate was reduced from 25% to 24% in 2023 and further to 23% from 2024 onward.
The change in valuation allowance for deferred taxes was predominately impacted by the increase in valuation allowances on deferred tax assets in Austria. For further details see Note 27 – Deferred Taxes.
Taxes related to previous years in 2022 were mainly related to the sale of the filling stations business in Germany and effects related to differences between the functional currency and tax currency of certain subsidiaries.
Global Minimum Tax
Pillar Two legislation has been enacted or substantively enacted in certain jurisdictions in which the Group operates. Under this legislation, Group companies will be subject to Pillar Two income taxes on profits that are taxed at an effective tax rate of less than 15%. The legislation will be effective for the Group’s financial year beginning on January 1, 2024. The Group is in scope of the enacted or substantively enacted legislation and has performed an assessment of the Group’s potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes.
The assessment of the potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes is based on the most recent tax filings, country-by-country reporting, and financial statements of the constituent entities as well as on mid-term planning data. Based on the assessment, the Pillar Two effective tax rates in most of the jurisdictions in which the Group operates are above 15% and no material exposure to Pillar Two income taxes is expected.
As disclosed in Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments and estimates, section 3 – Changes in accounting policies, the Group has applied the mandatory temporary exception with respect to recognition and disclosure of information about deferred taxes related to Pillar Two income taxes.
15 Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share (EPS)
2023
2022
Basic
Diluted
Basic
Diluted
Earnings attributable to stockholders of
the parent in EUR mn
1,480
1,480
3,634
3,634
Weighted average number of shares outstanding
326,940,897
327,169,060
326,897,763
327,136,798
Earnings Per Share in EUR
4.53
4.52
11.12
11.11
  • The calculation of diluted Earnings per Share took into account the weighted average number of shares in issue following the conversion of all potentially diluting ordinary shares. This included 228,163 (2022: 239,035) contingently issuable bonus shares related to Long- Term Incentive Plans and the Equity Deferral.
Notes to the Statement of Financial Position
16 Intangible assets
Intangible assets
In EUR mn
Concessions,
software,
licenses,
rights
Development costs
Oil and gas
assets
with unproved
reserves
Goodwill
Total
2023
Development of costs
January 1
1,330
572
1,811
585
4,298
Currency translation differences
–3
–0
–28
–17
–48
Changes in the consolidated group
28
—
—
21
49
Additions
39
112
201
—
352
Transfers
20
14
–583
—
–549
Assets held for sale
–0
—
–243
–205
–448
Disposals
–28
–3
–195
—
–225
December 31
1,385
695
963
384
3,428
Development of amortization
January 1
769
86
934
—
1,788
Currency translation differences
–2
—
–21
—
–23
Amortization
93
34
0
—
127
Impairments
11
3
158
—
171
Transfers
–0
—
–14
—
–14
Assets held for sale
–0
—
–173
—
–173
Disposals
–29
–3
–195
—
–227
Write-ups
—
—
–1
—
–1
December 31
842
119
688
—
1,649
Carrying amount January 1
562
486
878
585
2,510
Carrying amount December 31
543
576
275
384
1,779
2022
Development of costs
January 1
2,199
464
1,876
562
5,101
Currency translation differences
–236
—
36
28
–172
Changes in the consolidated group
–662
—
–36
—
–699
Additions
31
110
172
—
313
Transfers
5
—
–141
—
–136
Assets held for sale
–0
—
27
—
27
Disposals
–6
–2
–122
–6
–136
December 31
1,330
572
1,811
585
4,298
Development of amortization
January 1
979
52
909
—
1,940
Currency translation differences
–85
–0
25
—
–60
Changes in the consolidated group
–234
—
–36
—
–270
Amortization
108
31
0
—
140
Impairments
6
3
179
—
189
Transfers
–0
—
–24
—
–24
Assets held for sale
–1
—
1
—
–0
Disposals
–5
–1
–121
—
–127
December 31
769
86
934
—
1,788
Carrying amount January 1
1,220
411
967
562
3,161
Carrying amount December 31
562
486
878
585
2,510
  • On October 31, 2023, the Borealis Group acquired 100% of the shares in Rialti S.p.A. This led to EUR 29 mn of changes in the consolidated group, including EUR 21 mn goodwill. The fair values of the acquired assets and liabilities are preliminary and may be adjusted later. An additional EUR 29 mn was included in the consolidation group, resulting from the change of consolidation method of Renasci N.V. after Borealis increased its stake from 27.42% to 50.01% as of January 11, 2023. In 2022, the changes in the consolidated group included EUR 428 mn from the deconsolidation of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development.
  • Additions to intangible assets in 2023 included EUR 37 mn (2022: EUR 37 mn) of additions for internally generated assets, mainly related to capitalized development costs.
  • In 2023, transfers were mainly related to OMV Petrom following the final investment decision for the Neptun Deep project. Consequently, the related oil and gas assets in the amount of EUR 483 mn were reclassified from intangible assets to property, plant, and equipment.
  • The intangible assets of the SapuraOMV disposal group with a total carrying amount of EUR 275 mn were reclassified to assets held for sale. For details see Note 22 – Assets and liabilities held for sale. In 2022, intangible assets amounting to EUR 27 mn were transferred back from assets held for sale, mainly related to OMV’s share in the Maari field in New Zealand.
  • Goodwill arising from business combinations has been allocated to the following CGUs and groups of CGUs, for impairment testing:
Goodwill allocation
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Middle East and Africa
330
342
SapuraOMV
—
210
Goodwill allocated to Energy
330
552
Retail Slovakia
7
7
Refining Austria
26
26
Goodwill allocated to Fuels & Feedstock
33
33
Polypropylene1
21
—
Goodwill allocated to Chemicals & Materials
21
—
Goodwill
384
585
1 Related to the acquisition of Rialti S.p.A.
In 2023, the goodwill related to the SapuraOMV disposal group was reclassified to assets held for sale. For details refer to Note 22 – Assets and liabilities held for sale. The remaining goodwill allocated to Energy decreased due to unfavorable currency translation differences.
  • Goodwill impairment tests based on a value in use calculation were performed and did not lead to any impairments. For the impairment test of the goodwill allocated to the Middle East and Africa, an after-tax discount rate of 10.00% (2022: 10.47%) was used.
  • An after-tax discount rate of 16.42% (2022: 12.67%) related to the goodwill allocated to the Middle East and Africa would lead to zero headroom.
17 Property, plant, and equipment
Property, plant, and equipment including right-of-use assets
In EUR mn
Land and
buildings
Oil and
gas assets
with proved
reserves
Plant and
machinery
Other
fixtures,
fittings,
and
equipment
Assets
under construction
Total
2023
Development of costs
January 1
3,512
26,549
12,002
2,043
2,061
46,168
Currency translation differences
–9
–700
–21
–4
–5
–738
Changes in the consolidated group
11
—
53
2
12
78
Additions
143
1,265
491
95
1,389
3,383
New obligations and change in estimates for decommissioning
4
309
12
0
—
326
Transfers
–33
592
848
121
–969
559
Assets held for sale
–6
–1,431
0
–0
–8
–1,444
Disposals
–18
–160
–195
–79
–2
–454
December 31
3,606
26,425
13,191
2,178
2,479
47,878
Development of depreciation
January 1
1,805
17,205
6,378
1,457
6
26,851
Currency translation differences
–5
–467
–6
–3
0
–480
Changes in the consolidated group
–1
—
–4
–0
—
–5
Depreciation
159
1,330
674
150
—
2,314
Impairments
0
59
29
1
12
101
Transfers
–37
16
34
2
—
14
Assets held for sale
–6
–370
—
–0
–3
–380
Disposals
–13
–158
–191
–67
–1
–429
Write-ups
–2
–116
–70
–0
—
–188
December 31
1,900
17,498
6,844
1,540
15
27,798
Carrying amount January 1
1,706
9,344
5,624
586
2,055
19,317
Carrying amount December 31
1,705
8,927
6,347
637
2,464
20,081
Property, plant, and equipment including right-of-use assets
In EUR mn
Land and
buildings
Oil and
gas assets
with proved
reserves
Plant and
machinery
Other
fixtures,
fittings
and
equipment
Assets
under construction
Total
2022
Development of costs
January 1
3,398
25,042
11,254
1,989
1,511
43,195
Currency translation differences
–17
174
–169
–3
–4
–20
Additions
111
1,244
678
51
1,268
3,352
New obligations and change in estimates for decommissioning
4
–74
–21
0
—
–90
Transfers
69
127
539
88
–690
133
Assets held for sale
–18
236
–59
–12
–10
136
Disposals
–35
–200
–220
–68
–13
–537
December 31
3,512
26,549
12,002
2,043
2,061
46,168
Development of depreciation
January 1
1,698
15,451
6,085
1,383
8
24,626
Currency translation differences
–8
18
–106
–3
0
–98
Depreciation
138
1,390
671
144
—
2,342
Impairments
6
595
8
2
8
619
Transfers
1
22
–8
6
2
24
Assets held for sale
–6
241
–55
–9
–1
170
Disposals
–24
–195
–211
–66
–9
–505
Write-ups
–0
–317
–7
—
–2
–327
December 31
1,805
17,205
6,378
1,457
6
26,851
Carrying amount January 1
1,700
9,591
5,169
606
1,503
18,569
Carrying amount December 31
1,706
9,344
5,624
586
2,055
19,317
  • The EUR 84 mn of changes in the consolidated group resulted mainly from the change in the consolidation method of Renasci N.V. after Borealis increased its stake from 27.42% to 50.01% as of January 11, 2023, and the acquisition by Borealis of 100% of the shares in Rialti S.p.A. on October 31, 2023.
  • Property, plant and equipment with a total carrying amount of EUR 1,065 mn (2022: EUR 34 mn), mainly related to the SapuraOMV disposal group, were transferred to assets held for sale. For more details see Note 22 – Assets and liabilities held for sale.
Contractual obligations for acquisitions
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Intangible assets
296
326
Property, plant, and equipment
3,345
1,410
Contractual obligations
3,640
1,736
  • In 2023, the contractual commitments for acquisitions of fixed assets were mainly related to activities in the segments Energy and Chemicals & Materials. The increase in commitments in 2023 was mainly related to the Neptun Deep project in Romania.
OMV as a lessee
  • Right-of-use assets included mainly leases for filling station sites and buildings, other land, vessels, pipelines, and office buildings. In addition, OMV leases the storage infrastructure related to the propane dehydrogenation (PDH) plant in Kallo, Belgium, a hydrogen plant at the Petrobrazi refinery in Romania, gas storage facilities in Austria and Germany, technical equipment, and vehicles.
  • Leases not yet commenced in 2023 but committed amounted to EUR 94 mn, mainly in the scope of the long-term charter and gas storage contracts (2022: EUR 10 mn).
Right-of-use assets recognized under IFRS 16
In EUR mn
Land and
buildings
Plant and
machinery
Other
fixtures,
fittings
and
equipment
Total
2023
January 1
581
504
149
1,233
Changes in the consolidated group1
—
29
—
29
Additions
123
80
81
283
Depreciation
–82
–25
–69
–176
Other movements
–66
105
–11
27
December 31
556
692
149
1,397
2022
January 1
555
42
174
771
Additions
102
498
40
640
Depreciation
–63
–35
–64
–162
Other movements
–13
–1
–2
–16
December 31
581
504
149
1,233
1 Mainly from the change in the consolidation method of Renasci N.V.
  • For information on lease liabilities see Note 26 – Liabilities.
18 Equity-accounted investments
Material associates and joint ventures
  • Borealis owns a 36% stake (2022: 36%) in Borouge PLC (PLC) and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company owns the remaining 54%. PLC is registered in Abu Dhabi and is the holding company for its 100% interest in Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) (ADP) and its 84.75% interest in Borouge Pte. Ltd. (PTE).
  • As of December 31, 2023, the fair value of the Group’s interest in PLC, which is listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), was EUR 6,586 mn, based on the quoted market price available on the UAE stock exchange. The corresponding book value of PLC was EUR 3,653 mn as of December 31, 2023.
  • The “Borouge investments” (representing the total OMV share in PLC, ADP, PTE) are a leading provider of innovative, value-creating plastic solutions for the energy, infrastructure, automotive, healthcare, and agriculture industries, as well as advanced packaging applications. They are also responsible for the marketing and sales of the products produced. As joint control is exercised, Borouge investments are accounted for as a joint venture.
  • Bayport Polymers LLC (Baystar), registered in Pasadena (incorporated in Wilmington), passed a significant milestone in October 2023 with the start-up of the new 625,000 metric t/year Borstar® polyethylene (PE) unit at the production site in Pasadena, Texas (United States). The goal is to deliver a broad range of products to meet the growing global demand for sustainable and highly energy-efficient plastic products. Baystar also started its operation of the new 1 mn metric t/year ethane cracker at Port Arthur, Texas (United States) in 2022. This cracker processes ethane, which is abundantly available and competitively priced in the United States and will supply the Baystar PE units. As OMV has joint control over Bayport Polymers LLC (50/50 share split) and rights to the net assets, it accounts for the company as a joint venture.
  • OMV also holds a 15% (2022: 15%) interest in Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company, registered in Abu Dhabi, which runs a refinery hub with integrated petrochemicals. According to the contractual agreement between the shareholders, OMV has strong participation rights that represent a significant influence as per the definition in IAS 28. In 2022, a net write-up of EUR 67 mn was recognized for the ADNOC Refining & Trading CGU.
  • The tables below contain summarized financial information for the material associates and joint ventures.
Statement of comprehensive income – material associates
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Abu Dhabi Oil
Refining Company
Abu Dhabi Oil
Refining Company
Sales revenue
29,259
36,241
Net income for the year
1,187
2,054
Other comprehensive income
11
2
Total comprehensive income
1,198
2,056
Group’s share of comprehensive income
180
308
Dividends received
206
116
Statement of financial position – material associates
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Abu Dhabi Oil
Refining Company
Abu Dhabi Oil
Refining Company
Non-current assets
16,216
17,084
Current assets
3,482
3,888
Non-current liabilities
5,636
6,363
Current liabilities
749
628
Equity
13,313
13,982
Group’s share
1,997
2,097
OMV Group adjustments1
–553
–573
Carrying amount of investment
1,444
1,524
1 Related to impairment of investment
Statement of comprehensive income – material joint ventures
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers LLC
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers LLC
Sales revenue
5,356
577
5,938
601
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups
–760
–135
–771
–62
Interest income
25
2
19
1
Interest expenses
–204
–107
–111
–23
Taxes on income and profit
–301
–0
–446
—
Net income for the year
815
–317
1,055
–116
Other comprehensive income
–4
—
20
—
Total comprehensive income
811
–317
1,075
–116
Group’s share of comprehensive income
280
–158
407
–58
Dividends received
455
—
592
—
Statement of financial position – material joint ventures
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers LLC
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers LLC
Non-current assets
6,271
3,894
6,842
4,002
Current assets
1,823
352
2,758
188
thereof cash and cash equivalents
320
41
1,072
30
Non-current liabilities
3,165
2,683
4,070
2,443
thereof non-current financial liabilities
(excl. other liabilities and provisions)
2,988
2,681
3,884
2,441
Current liabilities
815
343
964
352
thereof current financial liabilities
(excl. trade payables, other liabilities, and provisions)
8
195
4
206
Equity
4,114
1,219
4,566
1,396
Group’s share
1,489
610
1,656
698
Goodwill
1,986
—
2,058
—
OMV Group adjustments1
263
–24
316
–24
Carrying amount of investment
3,737
586
4,030
674
1 OMV Group adjustments related to Borouge investments mainly referred to purchase price adjustments of EUR 377 mn (2022: EUR 448 mn) related to non-current assets and EUR 113 mn (2022: EUR 131 mn) related to non-current liabilities.
Carrying amount reconciliation
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers LLC
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers LLC
January 1
1,524
4,030
674
1,181
4,061
688
Currency translation differences
–54
–117
–22
83
248
44
Transfers
—
—
—
—
3372
—
Additions and other changes
—
—
921
—
—
—
Net income
178
281
–158
308
400
–58
Write-ups (+)/Impairments (–)
—
—
—
67
—
—
Other comprehensive income
2
–1
—
—
7
—
Disposals and other charges
—
—
—
—
–4303
—
Dividends distributed
–206
–455
—
–116
–592
—
December 31
1,444
3,737
586
1,524
4,030
674
1 Refers to capital contribution.
2 Mainly comprises the direct share in PTE, which is part of Borouge investments and therefore included in the material joint ventures from 2022 onwards.
3 Refers to partial disposal of ADP and PTE as a result of ADX listing in 2022.
Individually immaterial associates and joint ventures
  • OMV holds a 55.6% (2022: 55.6%) share in Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H (ELG), registered in Lannach, which holds the majority of the emergency stock of crude and petroleum products in Austria. In spite of holding the majority of voting rights in the general assembly, OMV does not have control over ELG. Any major decisions on financial and operating policies are delegated to the standing shareholder’s committee, in which a quorum of two thirds of the share capital is required for decisions.
  • OMV has a 40% interest (2022: 40%) through Borealis in Borouge 4 LLC, registered in Abu Dhabi. The company executes the ongoing Borouge 4 project by developing an ethane-based steam cracker, two polyolefin plants, a 1-Hexene unit, a cross-linked polyethylene plant (XPLE) and an in-depth study for a carbon capture unit. It was previously part of the 40% direct interest in ADP but was scoped out of the Initial Public Offering in June 2022, and was therefore transferred to this newly founded company. However, it is intended to recontribute Borouge 4 at a later point. Given that no board-reserved matters, which affect all relevant activities, can be decided without an affirmative vote by Borealis, OMV has joint control over Borouge 4 LLC and accounts for it as a joint venture.
  • OMV exercises joint control over Abu Dhabi Petroleum Investments LLC (ADPINV, OMV’s interest 25%, 2022: 25%), registered in Abu Dhabi, and Pak-Arab Refinery Limited (PARCO; indirect interest of OMV amounts to 10%, 2022: 10%), registered in Karachi, and accounts for both investments at-equity. ADPINV is a holding company for its 40% interest in PARCO. As unanimous consent of the parties is required for decisions about relevant activities and OMV has rights to the net assets based on the legal structure, OMV classifies the companies as joint ventures according to IFRS 11.
Furthermore, OMV has a 10% interest (2022: 10%) in Pearl Petroleum Company Limited, registered in Road Town, British Virgin Islands, which is involved in the exploration and production of hydrocarbons in the Kurdistan region of Iraq. According to the joint venture agreement OMV has significant influence within the meaning of IAS 28, as unanimous consent is required for some strategic decisions. Therefore, Pearl is accounted for using the equity method even though OMV’s share is just 10%. In 2023, exploration & appraisal assets included in OMV’s initial purchase price allocation of its share in Pearl were partly impaired.
  • Through Borealis, OMV acquired additional stakes in Renasci N.V. (Renasci) in 2023. As control was obtained, Renasci is no longer classified as an associated company. Part of the identified assets of Renasci are shares in associated companies: a 21.25% share in BlueAlp Holding B.V. based in Groot-Ammers (Netherlands) and a 25% share in Petrogas International B.V. based in Eindhoven (Netherlands). For further details, please refer to Note 40 – Direct and indirect investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
In 2023, an impairment was recognized for the investment in BlueAlp Holding B.V. For further details please refer to Note 8 – Depreciation, Amortization, Impairments and Write-ups.
Statement of comprehensive income for individually immaterial associates and joint ventures – Group’s share
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Associates
Joint ventures
Associates
Joint ventures
Sales revenue
5,797
360
5,889
461
Net income for the year
23
2
189
30
Other comprehensive income
—
—
0
–2
Total comprehensive income
23
2
190
27
Carrying amount reconciliation for individually immaterial associates and joint ventures
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Associates1
Joint ventures
Associates1
Joint ventures
January 1
568
498
541
416
Currency translation differences
–15
–33
–8
–13
Changes in the consolidated group2
7
—
–89
—
Transfers
—
—
—
–3373
Additions and other changes
—
2
24
4094
Net income
23
2
189
30
Impairments
–23
—
—
—
Other comprehensive income
—
—
0
–2
Disposals and other changes
–1
–2
–1
—
Dividends distributed
–102
–23
–88
–5
December 31
458
443
568
498
1 Including associated companies accounted at-cost.
2 Changes in the consolidated group in 2022 represented the deconsolidation of OJSC Severneftegazprom.
3 Mainly comprises the transfer of the direct share in PTE, which is part of “Borouge investments” and therefore included in material joint ventures from 2022 onwards.
4 Refers mainly to the capital contribution to Borouge 4 LLC.
19 Inventories
Inventories
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Crude oil
585
824
Natural gas
367
936
Other raw materials
639
677
Work in progress
219
231
Finished petroleum products
795
1,112
Other finished products1
923
1,053
Inventories
3,529
4,834
1 The balance of other finished products is mainly attributable to the finished products of the Borealis Group, i.e., polyolefins and base chemicals.
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Costs of goods and materials
20,600
34,811
Inventory changes1
3,550
4,047
Write-downs to net realizable value and write-offs of inventories
479
466
Reversal of inventory write-downs
–407
–25
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
24,222
39,298
1 Mainly related to petrochemical products
20 Financial assets
Financial assets
In EUR mn
Valued at fair value through profit or loss
Valued at
fair value through other comprehen-
sive income
Valued at amortized cost
Total
carrying
amount
thereof
short-term
thereof
long-term
2023
Trade receivables from contracts with customers
99
—
2,571
2,670
2,670
—
Other trade receivables
—
—
785
785
785
—
Total trade receivables
99
—
3,356
3,455
3,455
—
Equity investments
1
56
—
57
—
57
Investment funds
28
—
—
28
—
28
Bonds
—
—
285
285
245
39
Derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
—
52
—
52
50
2
Other derivatives
890
—
—
890
692
198
Loans
—
—
910
910
5
905
Other sundry financial assets
2
—
1,610
1,612
1,139
474
Total other financial assets
921
108
2,805
3,834
2,130
1,704
Financial assets
1,020
108
6,160
7,288
5,584
1,704
2022
Trade receivables from contracts with customers
136
—
3,351
3,487
3,487
—
Other trade receivables
—
—
735
735
735
—
Total trade receivables
136
—
4,086
4,222
4,222
—
Equity investments
24
19
—
42
—
42
Investment funds
26
—
—
26
—
26
Bonds
—
—
52
52
32
20
Derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
10
370
—
380
263
116
Other derivatives
2,867
—
—
2,867
2,114
753
Loans
—
—
711
711
82
628
Other sundry financial assets
—
—
1,850
1,850
1,437
413
Total other financial assets
2,927
389
2,612
5,928
3,929
1,999
Financial assets
3,063
389
6,699
10,150
8,151
1,999
  • Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss mainly consisted of financial assets held for trading.
  • Starting March 1, 2022, investments in the Russian entities JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development (YRGM) and OJSC Severneftegazprom (SNGP) were accounted for at fair value through profit or loss according to IFRS 9 following their deconsolidation, which was triggered by the Russian war on Ukraine.
  • As of December 31, 2022, the fair value of the investments in YRGM and SNGP was further reduced to a book value of EUR 23 mn, leading to an additional loss of EUR 370 mn in the financial result.
  • On December 19, 2023, the Russian President signed a decree regarding the Yuzhno-Russkoye field. According to this decree, OMV’s shareholdings in Russian entities and consequently its interests in the gas field are to be transferred to new Russian companies. Those companies will ultimately be held by the insurance company JSC SOGAZ and Gazprom. The proceeds from the transfer of the OMV interest to JSC SOGAZ are to be paid into a Russian special account. At first glance, this decree equals a unilateral and irreversible expropriation by seizing the interests of OMV in return for compensation that will be determined by Russia and placed in accounts that will eventually be under Russian control. OMV is examining the current facts and further developments and considering steps to protect its rights.
Based on this latest development and the unchanged situation with regard to the Russian war on Ukraine, OMV considers its investments in YRGM and SNGP to have a fair value of nil as of December 31, 2023, leading to a further negative fair value adjustment in the financial result for 2023 in the amount of EUR 23 mn.
  • The position loans in 2023 included loans and the related accrued interests under a member loan agreement with Bayport Polymers LLC in the amount of EUR 701 mn (2022: EUR 657 mn). In addition, the position included EUR 155 mn from a drawdown and the related interest accrued from a shareholder loan agreement (SHL) entered into on February 3, 2023, with Borealis AG as the lender and Borouge 4 LLC as the borrower to part finance Borouge 4 LLC’s CAPEX requirements for Borouge 4. The SHL is structured as a facility with a five-year tenor. Borealis retains the right to accelerate the prepayment of the outstanding amounts at the point of reintegration into Borouge PLC.
  • Other sundry financial assets included expenditure recoverable from the Romanian State amounting to EUR 399 mn (2022: EUR 326 mn) related to obligations for decommissioning and environmental costs in OMV Petrom SA. The receivables consisted of EUR 391 mn (2022: EUR 318 mn) for costs relating to decommissioning and EUR 8 mn (2022: EUR 8 mn) for costs relating to environmental remediation.
  • On October 2, 2020, as party in the privatization agreement, OMV AG initiated arbitration proceedings against the Romanian Ministry of Environment, in accordance with the ICC Rules, regarding certain claims unpaid by the Ministry of Environment in relation to well decommissioning and environmental restoration obligations amounting to EUR 31 mn. On August 30, 2022, the Arbitral Tribunal issued the Final Award on the arbitration and requested the Ministry of Environment to reimburse to OMV Petrom SA the amount of EUR 31 mn and related interest. In October 2022, the Ministry of Environment challenged the award at the Paris Court of Appeal, a procedure that was still ongoing as of December 31, 2023.
  • In Q4/22, OMV Aktiengesellschaft, as party in the privatization agreement, initiated two other arbitration proceedings against the Romanian Ministry of Environment, in accordance with the ICC Rules, which have been further consolidated in a single case, regarding certain claims unpaid by the Ministry of Environment in relation to well decommissioning and environmental remediation works. Such claims amount to EUR 47 mn and as of December 31, 2023, the arbitration procedure is ongoing.
  • In 2022 this position also included receivables related to insurance proceeds of around EUR 200 mn with regards to the incident at the crude distillation unit at the Schwechat refinery in June 2022, which was fully paid in 2023.
  • Additionally, other sundry financial assets contained receivables towards partners in the Exploration & Production business as well as seller participation notes and complementary notes in Carnuntum DAC (see Note 38 – Unconsolidated structured entities – for further details).
Equity investments measured at FVOCI
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Investment
Fair value
Fair value adjustment through OCI
Dividend recognized as income
Fair value
Fair value adjustment through OCI
Dividend recognized as income
Eavor Technologies Inc.
34
—
—
—
—
—
Hycamite TCD Technologies Ltd.
5
—
—
—
—
—
APK Pensionskasse AG
2
–1
—
2
–0
0
Wiener Börse AG
6
–1
1
7
3
1
FSH Flughafen-Schwechat-Hydranten-Gesellschaft GmbH & Co OG
2
—
—
2
—
0
WAV Wärme Austria VertriebsgmbH
—
—
1
2
—
0
Bockatech Ltd.
5
—
—
3
—
—
Everen Limited
0
—
3
0
—
4
Other
2
—
0
2
—
0
Equity investments measured at FVOCI
56
–2
4
19
2
6
Probability of default
Equivalent to external credit rating
Probability of default
2023
2022
Risk Class 1
AAA, AA+, AA,
AA–, A+, A, A–
0.13%
0.13%
Risk Class 2
BBB+, BBB, BBB–
0.44%
0.44%
Risk Class 3
BB+, BB, BB–
1.18%
1.18%
Risk Class 4
B+, B, B–
8.52%
8.52%
Risk Class 5
CCC/C
29.54%
29.54%
Risk Class 6
SD/D
100.00%
100.00%
  • For further details on credit risk management see Note 30 – Risk Management.
Impairments of trade receivables
In EUR mn
2023
2022
January 1
65
51
Amounts written off
–3
–4
Net remeasurement of expected credit losses
41
23
Currency translation differences
–1
0
Reclassification to assets held for sale
–1
–4
Changes in the consolidated group
–0
–1
December 31
101
65
  • The net remeasurement of expected credit losses was mainly related to the trade receivables from contracts with customers and increased due to re-evaluation of receivables in Tunisia.
Credit quality of trade receivables
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Risk Class 1
1,155
1,457
Risk Class 2
855
1,239
Risk Class 3
873
927
Risk Class 4
252
333
Risk Class 5
268
153
Risk Class 6
53
42
Total gross carrying amount
3,457
4,151
Expected credit losses
–101
–65
Total
3,356
4,086
Impairments of other financial assets at amortized cost
In EUR mn
12-month ECL
Lifetime ECL not credit impaired
Lifetime ECL
credit impaired
Total
2023
January 1
10
44
1,311
1,365
Amounts written off
–1
—
–5
–6
Net remeasurement of expected credit losses
4
–11
140
133
Currency translation differences
–0
–1
–3
–5
December 311, 2
13
32
1,442
1,487
2022
January 1
9
31
211
251
Amounts written off
0
—
–5
–5
Net remeasurement of expected credit losses
2
12
1,100
1,114
Currency translation differences
0
2
4
6
December 311, 2
10
44
1,311
1,365
1 “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” included fully impaired gross carrying amount of loan receivables including accrued interest related to the financing agreements for the Nord Stream 2 pipeline project in the amount of EUR 1.2 bn (2022: EUR 1.1 bn).
2 “12-month ECL” included an amount of EUR 1 mn (2022: EUR 1 mn) and “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” an amount of EUR 8 mn (2022: EUR 9 mn) related to expenditure recoverable from the Romanian State, which are outside the scope of IFRS 9.
Credit quality of other financial assets at amortized cost
In EUR mn
12-month ECL
Lifetime ECL not credit impaired
Lifetime ECL credit impaired
Total
12-month ECL
Lifetime ECL not credit impaired
Lifetime ECL credit impaired
Total
2023
2022
Risk Class 1
826
—
—
826
1,014
86
80
1,180
Risk Class 21
751
—
8
759
702
—
9
710
Risk Class 3
1,140
94
77
1,312
826
—
2
827
Risk Class 4
2
—
—
2
4
—
—
4
Risk Class 52
36
—
1,245
1,281
35
—
1,112
1,147
Risk Class 6
—
—
112
112
0
—
109
109
Total gross carrying amount
2,755
94
1,442
4,292
2,580
86
1,311
3,977
Expected credit losses3
–13
–32
–1,442
–1,487
–10
–44
–1,311
–1,365
Total
2,742
62
—
2,805
2,570
42
—
2,612
1 “12-month ECL” included an amount of EUR 401 mn (2022: EUR 327 mn) and “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” an amount of EUR 8 mn (2022: EUR 9 mn) related to expenditure recoverable from the Romanian State, which are outside the scope of IFRS 9.
2 “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” included fully impaired gross carrying amount of loan receivables including accrued interests related to the financing agreements for the Nord Stream 2 pipeline project in the amount of EUR 1.2 bn (2022: EUR 1.1 bn).
3 “12-month ECL” included an amount of EUR 1 mn (2022: EUR 1 mn) and “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” an amount of EUR 8 mn (2022: EUR 9 mn) related to expenditure recoverable from the Romanian State, which are outside the scope of IFRS 9.
21 Other assets
Other assets
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Short-term
Long-term
Short-term
Long-term
Prepaid expenses
89
13
84
15
Advance payments on fixed assets
184
—
72
14
Other payments on account
124
25
194
16
Receivables from other taxes and social security
202
40
395
40
Contract assets
—
8
—
8
Emission rights1
630
—
657
—
Emission rights to be received from customers1
42
—
36
—
Other non-financial assets
81
80
194
22
Other assets
1,351
165
1,632
115
1 For further details refer to Note 2 – Effects of climate change and the energy transition.
  • The increase in “Advance payments on fixed assets” is mainly attributable to the Neptun Deep project in Romania.
OMV voluntarily changed its accounting policy for the presentation of purchased emissions certificates and provisions for CO2 emissions in the balance sheet. For more details refer to Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates.
“Other non-financial assets” in 2022 mainly consisted of receivables from Romanian authorities in relation to compensation for the sales of natural gas at capped prices to clients that were allocated to the Company as a Supplier of Last Resort and for electricity sales at capped prices. It also included receivables in relation to the subsidies for half of the 0.50 RON per liter voluntary price reduction for the sale of diesel and gasoline in Romania, which applied only in 2022.
22 Assets and liabilities held for sale
Assets and liabilities held for sale
In EUR mn
Sapura
OMV
Yemen
Energy
OMV
Group
2023
Intangible assets
272
—
272
Property, plant, and equipment
1,059
8
1,067
Other assets incl. deferred taxes
4
2
6
Non-current assets
1,335
10
1,345
Inventories
1
21
22
Trade receivables
30
0
30
Other assets
153
31
184
Cash at bank and in hand
88
3
91
Current assets
272
55
327
Total assets
1,607
65
1,671
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations
—
15
15
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
6
—
6
Other liabilities incl. provisions
0
10
10
Deferred taxes
319
—
319
Non-current liabilities
325
25
351
Trade payables
208
9
217
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
2
—
2
Other liabilities incl. provisions
36
17
52
Current liabilities
245
26
271
Total liabilities
571
51
622
Assets and liabilities held for sale
In EUR mn
Nitrogen
business
unit
Rosier
Total
OMV
retail
business
Slovenia
Other
Total
C&M
F&F
Energy
C&O
OMV
Group
2022
Intangible assets
3
0
3
0
0
0
—
—
3
Property, plant and equipment
658
4
662
121
13
134
20
3
819
Equity-accounted
investments
6
—
6
—
—
—
—
—
6
Other assets incl. deferred taxes
27
1
28
—
4
4
—
—
32
Non-current assets
694
5
699
121
17
139
20
3
860
Inventories
275
33
308
46
1
48
16
—
371
Trade receivables
150
8
159
63
—
63
0
—
221
Other assets
151
2
153
6
—
6
30
—
189
Cash at bank and in hand
12
4
16
5
—
5
14
—
35
Current assets
588
47
635
120
1
121
59
—
816
Total assets
1,282
52
1,334
241
19
260
79
3
1,676
Provisions for pensions and
similar obligations
49
—
49
0
—
0
14
—
63
Lease liabilities
7
1
8
27
—
27
—
—
35
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration
obligations
11
—
11
0
1
1
—
—
13
Other liabilities incl. provisions and deferred taxes
37
1
38
1
—
1
20
—
59
Non-current liabilities
105
1
106
29
1
30
34
—
170
Trade payables
229
9
238
22
—
22
12
—
272
Other liabilities incl.
provisions
124
3
127
43
1
44
13
—
184
Current liabilities
353
12
365
65
1
66
25
—
456
Total liabilities
458
13
471
94
2
96
59
—
626

Chemicals & Materials
  • On January 2, 2023, the sale of Rosier to the YILDIRIM Group’s YILFERT Holding was completed without having a material impact on the Consolidated Income Statement.
  • On July 5, 2023, the sale of the nitrogen business unit in the Borealis Group, including fertilizer, technical nitrogen, and melamine products to AGROFERT, a.s. was completed. For further information on the transaction see Note 4 – Changes in Group structure and on the valuation see Note 8 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
Fuels & Feedstock
  • On May 31, 2023, OMV closed the transaction to sell 17 Avanti filling stations in Germany without having a material impact on the Consolidated Income Statement.
  • On June 30, 2023, OMV closed the transaction to sell its shares in OMV Slovenija trgovina z nafto in naftnimi derivati, d.o.o. to the MOL Group. The initial purchase price before customary closing adjustments amounted to EUR 311 mn (for the 92.25% OMV stake). For further details regarding the effects of the sale please refer to Note 4 – Changes in Group structure.
Energy
  • As of December 31, 2023, assets held for sale and liabilities associated with assets held for sale in the Energy segment were related to the SapuraOMV disposal group and Yemen operating entities.
  • On December 4, 2023, the Executive Board of OMV decided to enter into negotiations with interested bidders – within the framework of the ongoing competitive bidder process conducted by OMV – on the commercial terms and contractual documentation for the potential sale of 50% of the shares in SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd. (“SapuraOMV”), which led to the reclassification to “held for sale”. The reclassification did not lead to an impairment loss. Further information is included in Note 39 – Subsequent events.
  • As of December 31, 2023, the remaining part of assets held for sale and liabilities associated with assets held for sale in the Energy segment was related to Yemen operating entities, which were reclassified to “held for sale” in 2022. In both 2023 and 2022, the measurement at fair value less cost of disposal led to an impairment.
23 Equity of stockholders of the parent
Capital stock
  • The capital stock of OMV Aktiengesellschaft consists of 327,272,727 (2022: 327,272,727) fully paid no par value shares with a total nominal value of EUR 327,272,727 (2022: EUR 327,272,727). There are no different classes of shares and no shares with special rights of control. All shares are entitled to dividends for the financial year 2023, with the exception of treasury shares held by OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
  • As the authorized capital granted by the Annual General Meeting on May 14, 2014 expired on May 14, 2019, the Annual General Meeting decided upon a new authorized capital on September 29, 2020. Specifically, it authorized the Executive Board until September 29, 2025 to increase the share capital of OMV with the consent of the Supervisory Board – at once or in several tranches – by an amount of up to EUR 32,727,272 by issuing up to 32,727,272 new no-par value common voting shares in bearer form in return for contributions in cash. The capital increase can also be implemented by way of indirect offer for subscription after taking over by one or several credit institutions according to Section 153 Paragraph 6 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act. The issue price and the conditions of issuance can be determined by the Executive Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board.
  • Further, the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude the subscription right of the shareholders if the capital increase serves to (i) adjust fractional amounts or (ii) satisfy stock transfer programs, in particular long term incentive plans, equity deferrals or other participation programs for employees, senior employees and members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or one of its affiliates, or other employees stock ownership plans.
  • In addition, the Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares according to the authorized capital.
Capital reserves
  • Capital reserves have been formed by the contribution of funds into OMV Aktiengesellschaft by its shareholders over and above the capital stock, on the basis of their ownership relationship.
Hybrid capital
  • The hybrid capital recognized in equity in the amount of EUR 2,483 mn consists of perpetual, subordinated hybrid notes. According to IFRS, the net proceeds of the hybrid notes are fully treated as equity because the repayment of the principal and the payments of interest are solely at the discretion of OMV.
  • On December 7, 2015, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,500 mn, in two tranches of EUR 750 mn:
  • ► The hybrid notes of tranche 1, with the first call date in 2021, were called and redeemed at their principal amount (plus interest accrued) on November 30, 2021.
  • ► The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 6.250% per annum until, but excluding, December 9, 2025, which is the first call date of tranche 2. From December 9, 2025 (including), tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
  • Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on December 9 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
  • On June 19, 2018, OMV issued a hybrid bond with a principal amount of EUR 500 mn. The hybrid bond bears a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, June 19, 2024. From June 19, 2024 (including), until, but excluding, June 19, 2028, the hybrid notes will bear interest at a rate corresponding to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From June 19, 2028 (including), the notes will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points. Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on June 19 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
  • On September 1, 2020, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,250 mn, in two tranches (Tranche 1: EUR 750 mn; Tranche 2: EUR 500 mn) with the following interest payable:
  • ► The hybrid notes of tranche 1 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.500% per annum until, but excluding, September 1, 2026, which is the first reset date of tranche 1. From the first reset date (including) until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
  • ► The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, September 1, 2029, which is the first reset date of tranche 2. From the first reset date (including) until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
  • Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on September 1 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
  • The hybrid notes outstanding as of December 31, 2023, do not have a scheduled maturity date and they may be redeemed at the option of OMV under certain circumstances. OMV has, in particular, the right to repay the hybrid notes at certain call dates. Any accrued unpaid interest becomes payable when the notes are redeemed. In the case of a change of control, for example, OMV may call the hybrid notes for redemption or else the applicable interest rate will be subject to an increase according to the terms and conditions of the hybrid notes.
Revenue reserves
  • The net income and losses of all companies, which are in the scope of consolidation are included in the Group’s revenue reserves, adjusted for the purpose of consolidation.
Treasury shares
  • The Annual General Meetings for the years 2000 to 2011 (with the exception of 2010) and 2019 approved the repurchase of treasury shares. The costs of repurchased shares have been reflected as a reduction in equity. Gains or losses on the re-issue of treasury shares (issue proceeds less acquisition cost) result in an increase or a reduction in capital reserves.
  • On June 2, 2021, the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board for a period of five years from the adoption of the resolution, therefore, until and including June 1, 2026, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to dispose of or utilize repurchased treasury shares or treasury shares already held by the Company to grant to employees, executive employees and/or members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or its affiliates including for purposes of share transfer programs, in particular long-term incentive plans including equity deferrals or other stock ownership plans, and to thereby exclude the general purchasing right of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights). The authorization can be exercised as a whole or in parts or even in several tranches by the Company, by a subsidiary (Section 189a Number 7 of the Austrian Commercial Code) or by third parties for the account of the Company.

The gains and losses recognized directly in other comprehensive income and their related tax effects were as follows:
Tax effects relating to each component of other comprehensive income
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Pre-tax
expense (–)
income (+)
Tax
expense (–)
benefit (+)1
Net-of-tax
expense (–)
income (+)
Pre-tax
expense (–)
income (+)
Tax
expense (–)
benefit (+)1
Net-of-tax
expense (–)
income (+)
Currency translation differences
–542
–0
–542
603
–2
602
Gains (+)/losses (–) on hedges
–360
83
–277
40
–3
37
Remeasurement gains (+)/losses (–)
on defined benefit plans
–58
7
–51
263
–35
228
Gains (+)/losses (–) on equity
investments
–2
1
–2
2
1
3
Gains (+)/losses (–) on hedges that
are subsequently transferred to
the carrying amount of the
hedged item
–27
6
–21
–67
8
–58
Share of other comprehensive
income of equity-accounted
investments
02
n.a.
0
62
n.a.
6
Other comprehensive income
for the year
–989
97
–893
847
–30
817
1 Including valuation allowances for deferred tax assets for the Austrian tax group. For further details please refer to Note 14 – Taxes on income and profit.
2 Represents net-of-tax amounts
  • On May 31, 2023, the payment of a total dividend of EUR 5.05 per share was approved at the Annual General Meeting, of which EUR 2.80 per eligible share represents the regular dividend and EUR 2.25 per eligible share a special dividend. The total dividend for the financial year 2022 was paid in June 2023 and amounted to EUR 1,652 mn. In 2022, the dividend payment for the financial year 2021 amounted to EUR 752 mn (EUR 2.30 per share). The interest paid for hybrid bonds in 2023 amounted to EUR 94 mn (2022: EUR 94 mn).
  • On January 31, 2024, the Executive Board of OMV Aktiengesellschaft proposed a total dividend of EUR 5.05 per share for the financial year 2023. The proposed total dividend comprises a regular dividend of EUR 2.95 per share and a special dividend of EUR 2.10 per share, which are subject to approval at the Annual General Meeting in 2024.
Treasury shares
Number of shares
In EUR mn
January 1, 2022
261,326
2.9
Disposals
–59,652
–0.7
December 31, 2022
201,674
2.2
Disposals
–59,667
–0.7
December 31, 2023
142,007
1.6
Development of number of shares in issue
Number of shares
Treasury shares
Shares in issue
January 1, 2022
327,272,727
261,326
327,011,401
Used for share-based compensations
—
–59,652
59,652
December 31, 2022
327,272,727
201,674
327,071,053
Used for share-based compensations
—
–59,667
59,667
December 31, 2023
327,272,727
142,007
327,130,720
24 Non-controlling interests
Subgroups with material NCI
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Subgroups
% NCI
Net income
allocated to NCI
Accumulated
NCI
% NCI
Net income
allocated to NCI
Accumulated
NCI
OMV Petrom Group
49%
398
3,848
49%
1,023
3,980
Borealis Group
25%
–21
3,021
25%
424
3,212
SapuraOMV Group
50%
–13
251
50%
21
274
Other subsidiaries
n.a.
2
10
n.a.
1
13
OMV Group
n.a.
366
7,131
n.a.
1,470
7,478
Statement of comprehensive income of subgroups with material NCI1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
OMV Petrom
Group
Borealis Group
OMV Petrom
Group
Borealis Group
Sales revenue
7,845
7,770
12,440
11,686
Net income for the year
815
33
2,089
1,690
Total comprehensive income
811
–438
2,079
1,941
Attributable to NCI
396
–138
1,019
488
Dividends paid to NCI
498
88
436
175
1 Figures refer to subgroup level, i.e., including at-equity consolidation and after elimination of intercompany transactions and balances within the subgroup.
Statement of financial position as of December 31 of subgroups with material NCI1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
OMV Petrom Group
Borealis Group
OMV Petrom Group2
Borealis Group
Non-current assets
7,109
11,489
6,509
11,043
Current assets
4,579
4,779
5,308
5,177
Assets held for sale
—
—
3
1,334
Non-current liabilities
2,064
2,611
1,647
2,782
Current liabilities
1,710
1,595
1,989
1,472
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
—
—
—
471
1 Figures refer to subgroup level, i.e. including at-equity consolidation and after elimination of intercompany transactions and balances within the subgroup.
2 Comparative information dated December 31, 2022, has been restated. For further details see Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates.
Statement of cash flows of subgroups with material NCI1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
OMV Petrom Group
Borealis Group
OMV Petrom Group
Borealis Group
Operating cash flow
2,045
945
2,299
1,572
Investing cash flow
–1,158
–359
–629
–58
Financing cash flow
–1,071
–480
–872
–824
Net increase (+)/decrease (–) in cash and cash equivalents
–198
105
795
691
1 Figures refer to subgroup level, i.e., including at-equity consolidation and after elimination of intercompany transactions and balances within the subgroup.
25 Provisions
Provisions
In EUR mn
Pensions and
similar
obligations
Decommis-
sioning and
restoration
obligations
Other provisions
Total
January 1, 2023
997
3,796
1,316
6,110
Currency translation differences
0
–94
–4
–98
Changes in the consolidated group
1
—
–0
1
Usage and releases
–58
–304
–973
–1,336
Payments to funds
–104
—
—
–104
Allocations
138
757
855
1,751
Transfers
–9
0
8
–0
Reclassified to liabilities associated with assets held for sale1
—
–7
–3
–10
December 31, 2023
966
4,148
1,200
6,313
thereof short-term as of December 31, 2023
—
69
777
846
thereof short-term as of January 1, 2023
—
82
939
1,021
1 Related to the SapuraOMV disposal group. For more details refer to Note 22 – Assets and Liabilities held for sale.
  • Pensions and similar obligations include mainly provisions for pensions, severances, and jubilee bonuses. More information on material IAS 19 employee benefits is included in the Provisions for pensions and similar obligations section.
  • Other provisions mainly include provisions for onerous contracts, provisions for emissions certificates, and other personnel provisions. More information is provided in the Other provisions section.
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations accounted for according to IAS 19
  • The following tables include details on funded and unfunded pension plans (mainly Austria, Germany, Sweden, and Belgium), severance plans (mainly in Austria), and medical plans (in Belgium).
  • The majority of the pension commitments of several OMV companies have been transferred to country-specific external pension funds. Pension commitments were calculated based on country- and plan-specific assumptions. Refer to Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates for more details.
Pensions and similar obligations
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Present value of funded pension obligations
853
832
Fair value of plan assets
–598
–526
Provisions for funded pension obligations
255
305
Present value of unfunded pension obligations
479
470
Present value of obligations for severance and other plans
145
135
Provisions for pensions, severance, and other plans
879
910
Present value of obligations for other long-term benefits
87
87
Total provisions for pensions and similar obligations
966
997
Present value of obligations
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Present value of obligations as of January 1
1,302
135
1,639
150
Current service costs
21
4
24
10
Interest costs
46
6
18
2
Amounts recognized in the income statement
67
9
42
12
Adjustments due to changes in demographic assumptions
0
–0
–0
1
Adjustments due to changes in financial assumptions
–20
1
–334
–16
Experience adjustments
72
12
56
3
Total remeasurements of the period (OCI)
52
13
–279
–12
Actual benefit payments
–89
–13
–91
–10
Changes in the consolidated group
—
1
—
—
Currency translation differences
–1
–0
–10
0
Reclassification to liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
—
—
—
–5
Present value of obligations as of December 31
1,332
145
1,302
135
Fair value of plan assets
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Fair value of plan assets as of January 1
526
595
Interest income
19
6
Return on plan assets (OCI)
6
–39
Actual benefit payments
–57
–54
Actual employer contributions
104
18
Currency translation differences
–1
–0
Fair value of plan assets as of December 31
598
526
  • The majority of pension commitments are attributable to plans in Austria and Belgium and were transferred to external pension funds managed by APK Pensionskasse AG in Austria and Vivium, Towers Watson LifeSight and KBC Asset Management in Belgium. The investment of plan assets in Austria is governed by section 25 of the Austrian Pension Fund Act and the Investment Fund Act. In addition to these regulations, the investment guidelines of APK-Pensionskasse AG regulate the spread of asset allocation, the use of umbrella funds, and the selection of fund managers. The investment plans in Belgium follow the investment strategy of the respective insurance company as well as local legal regulations.
  • The allocation of plan assets was mainly in debt securities and insurance contracts. Aside from the insurance contracts, which are not quoted, the majority of plan assets are invested in liquid active markets for which quoted prices are available.
  • Expected contributions to post-employment benefit plans for the year 2024 total EUR 26 mn. Moreover, defined benefit contributions related to 2023 in the amount of EUR 24 mn are expected to be paid in 2024.
Provisions and expenses
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Provisions as of January 1
775
135
1,044
150
Current service costs
21
4
24
10
Net interest costs
27
6
12
2
Amounts recognized in the income statement
48
9
36
12
Adjustments due to changes in demographic assumptions
0
–0
–0
1
Adjustments due to changes in financial assumptions
–20
1
–334
–16
Experience adjustments
72
12
56
3
Return on plan assets
–6
—
39
—
Total remeasurements of the period (OCI)
46
13
–240
–12
Actual benefit payments
–32
–13
–37
–10
Actual employer contributions
–104
—
–18
—
Changes in the consolidated group
—
1
—
—
Currency translation differences
0
–0
–10
0
Reclassification to liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
—
—
—
–5
Provisions as of December 31
734
145
775
135
Underlying assumptions for calculating pension expenses and expected defined benefit entitlements
as of December 31
2023
2022
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Capital market interest rate
3.25–5.00%
3.75–6.25%
3.20–5.40%
3.50–8.00%
Future increases in salaries
2.69–5.00%
3.25–4.00%
3.40–5.00%
3.40–4.90%
Future increases in pensions
1.75–3.50%
—
2.25–3.50%
—
  • The following actuarial assumptions for calculating pension expenses and expected defined benefit entitlements are considered as material and are stress tested within the following ranges. The increase or decrease compared to the values accounted for defined benefit obligations in relative deviation terms and in absolute values are as follows:
Sensitivities – percentage change
2023
Capital market interest rate
Future increases in salaries
Future increases in pensions
+1.00%
–1.00%
+0.50%
–0.50%
+0.50%
–0.50%
Pensions
–9.65%
11.38%
1.60%
–1.54%
7.23%
–6.59%
Severance and other plans
–7.25%
8.47%
3.42%
–3.27%
—
—
Sensitivities – absolute change
In EUR mn
2023
Capital market interest rate
Future increases in salaries
Future increases in pensions
+1.00%
–1.00%
+0.50%
–0.50%
+0.50%
–0.50%
Pensions
–128
151
21
–20
96
–88
Severance and other plans
–10
11
5
–4
—
—
Duration profiles and average duration of defined benefit obligations as of December 31
In EUR mn
2023
Duration profiles
Duration
1–5 years
6–10 years
>10 years
in years
Pensions
392
357
582
11
Severance and other plans
52
54
38
8
Allocation of plan assets as of December 31
2023
2022
Asset category
Equity securities
17%
15%
Debt securities
33%
29%
Cash and money market investments
5%
5%
Insurance contracts
36%
36%
Other
10%
15%
Total
100%
100%
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
The production facilities and properties of all Group companies are subject to a variety of environmental protection laws and regulations in the countries where they operate. The estimated cost of known environmental obligations has been provided in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies. Provisions for decommissioning and restoration are recognized if an obligation exists at the statement of financial position date.
Management believes that compliance with current laws and regulations and future more stringent laws and regulations will not have a material negative impact on the Group’s results, financial position, or cash flows in the near future.
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
In EUR mn
Carrying amount
January 1, 2023
3,796
Currency translation differences
–94
New obligations
15
Increase arising from revisions in estimates
534
Reduction arising from revisions in estimates
–151
Unwinding of discounting
201
Reclassification to liabilities associated with assets held for sale
–7
Usage, disposals, and other changes
–147
December 31, 2023
4,148
thereof short-term as of December 31, 2023
69
thereof short-term as of January 1, 2023
82
  • The decommissioning provisions related to the SapuraOMV disposal group were reclassified to liabilities associated with assets held for sale. For details see Note 22 – Assets and liabilities held for sale.
Main assumptions for calculating decommissioning and restoration obligations as of December 311
2023
Discount rate
Inflation rate
Real
discount rate
Eurozone (EUR)
2.00–2.25%
2.25%
–0.25–0.00%
New Zealand (NZD)
4.25–4.75%
2.25%
2.00–2.50%
Norway (NOK)
3.25–3.50%
2.25%
1.00–1.25%
Romania (RON)
6.25%
3.50%
2.75%
United States (USD)
3.75–4.00%
2.00%
1.75–2.00%
1 Based on the main currencies of the underlying obligations. Multiple discount rates per currency arise due to different maturities.
  • The provisions for decommissioning and restoration costs included obligations attributable to OMV Petrom SA amounting to EUR 1,786 mn (2022: EUR 1,397 mn). Part of the obligations is to be recovered from the Romanian state in accordance with the privatization agreement. For further information see Note 20 – Financial assets.
Other provisions
Other provisions
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Short-term
Long-term
Short-term
Long-term
Environmental costs
16
119
11
77
Onerous contracts
64
194
64
176
Other personnel provisions
146
9
149
18
Emissions certificates
437
—
469
—
Residual other provisions
114
100
247
105
Other provisions
777
422
939
377
  • As at December 31, 2023, the provision for environmental costs included EUR 57 mn relating to the provision for soil remediation at the Arpechim refinery site in Romania. The increase compared to 2022 was mainly related to the newly recognized provision at Borealis to cover future transport and removal costs of contaminated soil at the Kallo location (Belgium) in the amount of EUR 22 mn.
  • The provisions for onerous contracts were mainly related to associated transportation commitments of OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH.
  • The provision for onerous contracts related to the Gate LNG obligation of OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH was fully released in the course of 2023, due to favorable LNG market conditions (2022: EUR 32 mn).
  • At the end of 2023, the provision for the related non-cancellable transportation commitments of OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH amounted to EUR 258 mn (2022: EUR 188 mn). The increase in provision was mainly driven by additional transport capacities that were booked in order to secure alternative supply routes for Austria, as well as changes in underlying parameters (tariffs, discount rate, etc.). The calculation is based on the difference between the fixed costs for using the capacities and the net profit from usage expected to be generated by using the capacities. The discount rate applied was 2.00% (2022: 2.53%). Besides the discount rate, the key assumptions are the gas prices at the relevant gas hubs which are based on forward rates or on management’s best estimates of future prices.
  • Other personnel provisions included short-term provisions related to personnel reduction schemes of EUR 14 mn (2022: EUR 13 mn). The remaining amount was mainly related to provisions for bonuses.
  • OMV voluntarily changed its accounting policy for the presentation of purchased emissions certificates and provisions for CO2 emissions in the consolidated statement of financial positions. For more details on emissions certificates and the change to the accounting policy refer to Note 2 – Effects of climate change and the energy transition – and Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgments, and estimates respectively.
  • Residual other provisions decreased in 2023 mainly in connection with other risks assessed by the Group in the area of gas and power taxation in Romania.
26 Liabilities
Liabilities
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Short-term
Long-term
Total
Short-term
Long-term
Total
Bonds
540
5,534
6,073
1,290
6,030
7,320
Other interest-bearing debts
427
1,043
1,470
128
1,359
1,487
Lease liabilities
181
1,404
1,585
155
1,322
1,476
Trade payables
3,955
—
3,955
5,259
—
5,259
Other financial liabilities
1,424
316
1,740
2,172
489
2,662
Other liabilities
1,613
102
1,715
1,527
124
1,652
Liabilities
8,140
8,398
16,538
10,531
9,325
19,856
Other interest-bearing debts predominantly referred to bank loans, but also included private placements and other funding instruments.
Lease liabilities increased mainly due to the leasing contracts for storage infrastructure related to the propane dehydrogenation plant (PDH) in Kallo, Belgium and a new leasing contract related to a charter vessel, Navigator Aurora, to source Borealis crackers in Sweden and Finland. For further details on lease contracts please refer to Note 17 – Property, plant and equipment.
For further details on cash and non-cash effective changes in bonds, other interest-bearing debts, and lease liabilities please refer to Note 28 – Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.
OMV participates in several supplier finance programs under which its suppliers may elect to receive early payment of their invoice from a bank by factoring their receivable from the Group to the bank. Under the arrangement, the bank agrees to pay amounts to a supplier participating in the program in respect of invoices owed by the Group and receives settlement from OMV later. The principal purpose of these programs is to facilitate efficient payment processing and enable the consenting suppliers to sell their receivables due from OMV to a bank before their maturity. The Group has not derecognized the majority of the original liabilities to which the arrangement applies because neither was legal release obtained nor was the original liability substantially modified while entering into the arrangement. Most liabilities remain within trade payables and other financial liabilities until payment. From OMV’s perspective, these arrangements do not significantly extend payment terms beyond the normal terms agreed with other suppliers that are not participating in the programs. Consequently, cash effects are included in the cash flow from operating activities.
Bonds
International corporate bonds
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Nominal
Coupon
Repayment
Carrying
amount
December 31
Carrying
amount
December 31
EUR 750,000,000
0.00% fixed
06/16/2023
—
749
EUR 500,000,000
0.75% fixed
12/04/2023
—
500
EUR 500,000,000
1.50% fixed
04/09/2024
505
504
EUR 500,000,000
0.00% fixed
07/03/2025
499
498
EUR 300,000,000
1.75% fixed
12/10/2025
309
315
EUR 1,000,000,000
1.00% fixed
12/14/2026
997
996
EUR 750,000,000
3.50% fixed
09/27/2027
753
752
EUR 500,000,000
2.00% fixed
04/09/2028
506
506
EUR 500,000,000
1.875% fixed
12/04/2028
500
499
EUR 750,000,000
0.75% fixed
06/16/2030
749
748
EUR 750,000,000
2.375% fixed
04/09/2032
759
758
EUR 500,000,000
1.00% fixed
07/03/2034
497
496
International corporate bonds
6,073
7,320
Bonds and other interest-bearing debts
  • As at December 31, 2023, the OMV Group was in compliance with all financial covenants and had significant headroom compared to the thresholds stipulated by the loan agreements.
Bonds and other interest-bearing debts
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Short-term loan financing
106
65
Short-term component of long-term financing
860
1,353
Total short-term
967
1,417
Maturities of long-term financing
2024/2023 (short-term component of long-term financing)
860
1,353
2025/2024
1,149
823
2026/2025
1,189
1,149
2027/2026
875
1,185
2028/2027
1,158
871
2029/2028 and subsequent years
2,205
3,360
Total for 2024/2023 onward
7,436
8,742
Breakdown of bonds and other interest-bearing debts
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Weighted
average
interest rate
Weighted
average
interest rate
Bonds and other long-term interest-bearing debts1
Fixed rates
EUR
6,911
1.53%
8,148
1.34%
USD
265
4.06%
319
4.24%
Total
7,176
1.63%
8,467
1.45%
Variable rates2
EUR
45
4.85%
49
3.13%
USD
183
6.64%
190
5.04%
Other currencies
32
0.45%
36
0.45%
Total
260
5.57%
274
4.10%
Other short-term interest-bearing debts
EUR
52
—
65
0.07%
NOK
54
—
—
—
Total
106
—
65
0.07%
1 Including short-term components of long-term debts
2 Rates at year-end
Other financial liabilities
Other financial liabilities
In EUR mn
Short-term
Long-term
Total
2023
Derivative financial liabilities
386
150
536
Liabilities on derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
33
34
67
Liabilities on other derivatives
353
116
469
Other sundry financial liabilities
1,038
166
1,204
Other financial liabilities
1,424
316
1,740
2022
Derivative financial liabilities
1,263
353
1,615
Liabilities on derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
41
4
44
Liabilities on other derivatives
1,222
349
1,571
Other sundry financial liabilities
910
137
1,047
Other financial liabilities
2,172
489
2,662
  • The table below summarizes the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities based on contractual undiscounted cash flows:
Financial liabilities (undiscounted cash flows)
In EUR mn
≤1 year
1–5 years
>5 years
Total
2023
Bonds
597
3,845
2,113
6,555
Other interest-bearing debt
459
857
231
1,547
Lease liabilities
219
588
1,231
2,038
Trade payables
3,955
—
—
3,955
Derivative financial liabilities
393
157
—
550
Other sundry financial liabilities1
1,039
82
139
1,260
Financial liabilities (undiscounted cash flows)
6,662
5,529
3,713
15,904
2022
Bonds
1,351
3,394
3,160
7,905
Other interest-bearing debts
141
1,018
393
1,552
Lease liabilities
186
514
1,131
1,831
Trade payables
5,259
—
—
5,259
Derivative financial liabilities
1,260
350
—
1,610
Other sundry financial liabilities1
910
100
102
1,111
Financial liabilities (undiscounted cash flows)
9,107
5,375
4,786
19,268
1 Including the book value of the financial guarantees issued by Borealis to Bayport Polymers LLC; for further details on the guarantees and the maximum exposure related to it please refer to Note 30 – Risk management.
Other liabilities
In EUR mn
Short-term
Long-term
Total
2023
Other taxes and social security liabilities
1,168
—
1,168
Payments received in advance
79
31
109
Contract liabilities
165
66
231
Other sundry liabilities
202
5
208
Other liabilities
1,613
102
1,715
2022
Other taxes and social security liabilities
1,040
—
1,040
Payments received in advance
57
14
71
Contract liabilities
148
79
227
Other sundry liabilities
282
32
314
Other liabilities
1,527
124
1,652
  • In 2023, Other taxes and social security liabilities was mainly impacted by the introduction of the solidarity tax on refined crude oil in Romania. Further details are included in Note 13 – Solidarity tax on refined crude oil.

  • The decrease in other sundry liabilities in 2023 was mainly impacted by lower non-financial liabilities related to oil product exchange contracts concluded between the OMV Group and the national stockholding company in Germany. Furthermore, 2022 was additionally impacted by a product exchange contract between the OMV Group and the national stockholding company in Slovakia. For more details please refer to Note 30 – Risk management.
Contract liabilities
In EUR mn
2023
2022
January 1
227
228
Revenue recognized that was included in the contract liability balance
at the beginning of the period
–140
–126
Increases due to cash received, excluding amounts recognized
as revenue during the period
144
125
December 31
231
227
The contract liabilities consisted mainly of non-refundable prepayments of storage fees received from Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H., Lannach on the basis of long-term service contracts, as well as of sold vouchers and cash received for customer loyalty programs from OMV’s retail business.
27 Deferred taxes
Deferred taxes
In EUR mn
Deferred tax
assets total
Deferred tax
assets not
recognized
Deferred tax
assets
recognized
Deferred tax
liabilities
2023
Intangible assets
141
1
140
199
Property, plant, and equipment
57
9
48
2,259
Inventories
49
—
49
34
Derivatives
81
—
81
206
Receivables and other assets
92
20
73
313
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
127
124
3
319
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations
212
94
118
106
Provisions for decommissioning, restoration
obligations and environmental costs
1,247
15
1,233
0
Other provisions
122
—
122
1
Liabilities
354
37
317
10
Tax impairments according to section 12 (3)/2 of the
Austrian Corporate Income Tax Act (KStG)
574
—
574
—
Tax loss carryforwards
1,536
1,088
448
—
Outside basis differences
144
—
144
17
Total
4,737
1,387
3,350
3,464
Netting (same tax jurisdictions)
–2,183
–2,183
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
–3
–319
Deferred taxes as per statement of financial
position
1,164
962
2022
Intangible assets
159
—
159
244
Property, plant, and equipment
120
3
117
2,564
Inventories
38
—
38
56
Derivatives
226
—
226
683
Receivables and other assets1
85
20
65
337
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
153
135
18
52
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations
204
89
116
107
Provisions for decommissioning, restoration
obligations and environmental costs
1,217
14
1,203
0
Other provisions1
152
—
152
32
Liabilities
350
0
350
16
Tax impairments according to section 12 (3)/2 of the
Austrian Corporate Income Tax Act (KStG)
684
—
684
—
Tax loss carryforwards
1,635
816
819
—
Outside basis differences
120
—
120
54
Total
5,143
1,076
4,067
4,145
Netting (same tax jurisdictions)
–2,916
–2,916
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
–1
–35
Deferred taxes as per statement of financial
position
1,150
1,194
1 Comparative information dated December 31, 2022, has been restated. Deferred tax liabilities (DTL) related to Receivables and other asset and deferred tax assets (DTA) related to Other provisions were increased by EUR 39 mn. For more information see Note 3 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates.
  • In both 2023 and the previous year, a valuation allowance for the DTA of the Austrian tax group was recognized. The DTA recognized for the Austrian tax group as of December 31, 2023, reflects the expected utilization of deductible temporary differences of balance sheet items and tax losses carried forward based on the mid-term plan for the period 2024–2028. Limitation to the usage of tax losses of 75%, as stipulated by the Austrian Corporate Income Tax Act, was considered in the assessment of the recoverable DTA within and after the planning period.
Tax loss carryforwards1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Base
amount
(before allo-
wances)
thereof not recognized
Base
amount
(before allo-
wances)
thereof not recognized
2023
—
—
18
18
2024
2
2
2
2
2025
11
11
11
11
2026
3
3
3
3
2027
52
3
56
3
2028
2
2
—
—
After 2028/2027
2
2
2
0
Unlimited
6,185
4,393
6,784
3,379
Tax losses carryforward
6,257
4,415
6,877
3,417
1 Tax loss carryforwards related to disposal groups reclassified to held for sale are excluded.
The majority of tax loss carryforwards not recognized referred to the Austrian tax group and France.
Supplementary Information on the Financial Position
28 Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
Cash and cash equivalents
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Cash at bank and in hand
884
808
Short-term deposits
6,126
7,316
Cash and cash equivalents
7,011
8,124
Significant non-cash items
Cash flow from investing activities
Cash flow from financing activities
  • The line “Repayments of long-term borrowings” comprised the repayment of bonds with a nominal value of EUR 1,250 mn.
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities (incl. liabilities associated with assets held for sale)
In EUR mn
2023
Bonds
Other
interest-
bearing
debts
Lease
liabilities
Total
January 1
7,320
1,487
1,524
10,331
Repayments of long-term borrowings
–1,250
–44
–184
–1,477
Decrease (–)/increase (+) in short-term borrowings
—
40
—
40
Total cash flows related to financing activities
–1,250
–3
–184
–1,437
Currency translation differences
—
–22
–4
–25
Changes in the consolidated group
—
24
–23
1
Difference between interest expenses and interest paid
3
–15
1
–11
Other changes
—
—
2721
272
Total non-cash changes
3
–14
247
236
December 31
6,073
1,470
1,587
9,130
1 Mainly related to new lease agreements
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities (incl. liabilities associated with assets held for sale)
In EUR mn
2022
Bonds
Other
interest-
bearing
debts
Lease
liabilities
Total
January 1
8,070
1,765
1,191
11,026
Repayments of long-term borrowings
–750
–114
–183
–1,047
Decrease (–)/increase (+) in short-term borrowings
—
–184
—
–184
Total cash flows related to financing activities
–750
–298
–183
–1,230
Currency translation differences
—
31
2
33
Changes in the consolidated group
—
—
–123
–123
Difference between interest expenses and interest paid
0
–11
1
–11
Other changes
—
—
6361
636
Total non-cash changes
0
20
515
535
December 31
7,320
1,487
1,524
10,331
1 Mainly related to new lease agreements
  • The total cash outflow related to lease liabilities amounted to EUR 218 mn (2022: EUR 212 mn).
  • As of December 31, 2023, the Group had available EUR 5,310 mn of undrawn committed borrowing facilities that can be used for future activities (December 31, 2022: EUR 5,291 mn).
29 Contingent liabilities
  • OMV recognizes provisions for litigations if these are more likely than not to result in obligations. Management is of the opinion that litigations, to the extent not covered by provisions or insurance, there is either no present obligation and/or the outflow is remote and/or they will not materially affect the Group’s financial position.
  • OMV entered into guarantees as part of the ordinary course of the Group’s business, mainly under credit facilities granted by banks, without cash collateral. No material losses are likely to arise from these. Further information on financial guarantees is included in Note 30 – Risk management.
On April 16, 2020, the Bulgarian Commission on Protection of Competition announced the initiation of an investigation into how prices are determined on the fuel market. OMV Bulgaria EOOD is a subject of this investigation, among other major manufacturers and retailers on the Bulgarian market. During 2020, two requests for information were received from authorities and the responses were submitted in due time. There were no additional requests from the authorities in 2021, 2022, and 2023, but the investigation is not yet finalized. The sanctions for antitrust infringements are up to 10% of the total company’s turnover of the respective undertaking for the financial year prior to the sanctioning decision. At the date of these financial statements, OMV is not able to evaluate the outcome of the investigation and no provision was recorded in this respect.
  • As of December 31, 2023, one other proceeding was pending against OMV that related to local service contractors in one of the subsidiaries. OMV’s share of the claimed amount is around USD 330 mn. Management currently does not believe that any of the alleged matters will have a material effect on the financial position or results of operations. However, this assessment is based on assumptions deemed reasonable by management including those about future events and uncertainties. The outcome of these matters is ultimately uncertain, such that unanticipated events and circumstances might occur that might cause management to change these assumptions and give rise to a material adverse effect on the financial position in the future.
30 Risk management
Capital risk
  • OMV’s financial steering framework is built upon the principles of operational efficiency, capital efficiency, financing efficiency, and sustainable portfolio management. With the focus on strengthening OMV’s balance sheet, delivering a positive free cash flow and growing its profitability, the financial steering framework represents sustainable, risk-monitored and future-oriented value creation for OMV and its stakeholders.
  • OMV manages its capital structure to safeguard its capital base in order to preserve investor, creditor and capital market confidence, as well as to provide a sustainable financial foundation for the future operational development of the Group. OMV’s financing strategy focuses on cash flow and financial stability. Principal targets are a positive free cash flow after dividends and a strong investment grade credit rating on the basis of a healthy balance sheet and a long-term leverage ratio (defined as net debt including leases/(equity + net debt including leases) of below 30%.
Capital management – key performance measures
In EUR mn (unless otherwise stated)
2023
2022
Bonds
6,073
7,320
Lease liabilities
1,587
1,524
Other interest-bearing debts
1,470
1,487
Debt
9,130
10,331
Cash and cash equivalents
7,011
8,124
Net debt1
2,120
2,207
Equity
25,369
26,628
Leverage ratio2 in %
8
8
1 Including items that were reclassified to assets or liabilities held for sale
2 The leverage ratio is defined as (net debt including leases)/(equity + net debt including leases).
Liquidity risk
  • For the purpose of assessing liquidity risk, yearly budgeted operating and financial cash flows of the Group are monitored and analyzed on a monthly basis. Thus, every month the Group generates a forecasted net change in liquidity, which is then compared to the total month end balances of money market deposits and loans, as well as to maturities of the current portfolio and the available liquidity reserves of the same month. This analysis provides the basis for financing decisions and capital commitments.
  • To ensure that the OMV Group remains solvent at all times and retains the necessary financial flexibility, liquidity reserves in the form of committed credit lines and short term uncommitted money market lines are maintained. As of December 31, 2023, the average weighted maturity of the Group’s debt portfolio (excluding lease liabilities) was 4.3 years (as of December 31, 2022: 4.6 years).
  • The OMV Group’s operational liquidity management is mainly handled via cash pooling systems, which enable optimum use of existing cash and liquidity reserves to the benefit of every individual member of the cash pooling system and the Group as a whole.
  • High volatility in commodity prices can potentially lead to peak liquidity demands in order to satisfy margin calls for exchange traded activities at short notice. In order to monitor and actively manage the OMV Group’s exposure to margin calls and associated liquidity risk, a number of targeted measures were implemented in 2023. Trading units of the Group are required to perform regular stress tests to evaluate the effect of predefined, extreme commodity prices on credit exposures and margin requirements. Additionally, preference is given to over-the-counter transactions vs. exchange traded instruments when entering new transactions.
  • Details of the OMV Group’s financial liabilities are shown in Note 26 – Liabilities.
Financial guarantee contracts
  • In 2023, Borealis AG granted a guarantee for the funding of Borouge 4 LLC under the Italian Export Credit Agency agreement.
  • In addition, Borealis and its joint venture partner TotalEnergies granted a guarantee for a Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) used by Bayport Polymers LLC (Baystar) as a liquidity instrument to conduct its ordinary cause of business.
  • On April 19, 2022, Bayport Polymers LLC, which is accounted for using the equity method, partially re-paid the loan to the Group in the amount of EUR 602 mn. The repayment was financed from the two tranches of senior notes in the amount of EUR 324 mn and EUR 278 mn, which mature in 2027 and 2032, respectively. Senior notes issued by Bayport Polymers LLC are fully guaranteed by Borealis AG.
  • Furthermore, in 2022, Borealis provided a parental guarantee for a lease of railcars.
  • For further details see the Credit Risk Management section.
Market risk
  • Derivative and non-derivative instruments are used to manage market price risks resulting from changes in commodity prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates, which could have a negative effect on assets, liabilities or expected future cash flows.
  • For the purpose of mitigating market price risks, the Group enters into derivative financial instruments such as OTC swaps, options, futures and forwards.
  • Swaps do not involve an investment at the time the contracts are concluded; settlement normally takes place at the end of the quarter or month. The premi-ums on purchased options are payable when the contract is concluded; where options are exercised, payment of the difference between the strike price and average market price for the period takes place at contract expiration.
  • Commodity price risk management refers to analysis, assessment, reporting and hedging of market price risk exposure arising from non-trading and trading activities, covering production (oil, gas, power, and feedstock prices), refining (refinery margin, inventories up to a defined threshold), oil and gas marketing activities (marketing margin, inventories up to a defined threshold), and producing power (spark spreads) in addition to proprietary trading positions.
  • Limited proprietary trading activities may be performed for the purpose of creating market access within the oil, power, and gas markets up to a defined threshold.
  • Hedges are generally placed in the legal entities where the underlying exposure exists. When certain conditions are met, the Group may elect to apply IFRS 9 hedge accounting principles in order to recognize the offsetting effects on profit or loss of changes in the fair value of the hedging instruments at the same time as the hedged items.
  • Derivatives are mostly used for economic hedging purposes and not as speculative investments. However, where derivatives are not designated as hedging instruments (i.e., hedge accounting is not applied), they are valued at fair value through profit or loss for accounting purposes.
  • The following tables show the fair values of derivative financial instruments together with their notional amounts. The notional amount, recorded gross, is the amount of a derivative’s underlying asset, reference rate or index and is the basis upon which changes in the value of derivatives are measured. The notional amounts indicate the volume of the transactions outstanding at year-end and are not indicative of either the market risk or the credit risk.
Nominal and fair value of open derivative financial instruments
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Nominal
Fair
value
assets
Fair
value
liabilities
Nominal
Fair
value
assets
Fair
value
liabilities
Commodity price risk
Oil incl. oil products
1,120
27
–8
1,337
47
–35
Gas
31
—
—
10
—
–3
Power
411
13
–59
351
320
–2
Commodity hedges (designated in hedge
relationship)1
1,562
39
–67
1,697
367
–41
Oil incl. oil products
10,614
2
–40
7,808
5
–22
Gas
16,104
714
–386
17,730
2,365
–1,374
Power
262
47
–29
779
282
–133
Other2
190
98
–3
220
209
–2
Commodity hedges
27,171
861
–458
26,537
2,862
–1,531
Foreign currency risk
USD
159
3
–0
266
7
–0
SEK
123
7
—
157
—
–4
Foreign currency hedges (designated in hedge
relationship)1
282
10
–0
423
7
–4
USD
702
5
–11
1,207
4
–10
NOK
817
23
–0
2,493
1
–26
SEK
35
0
–0
26
0
–0
Other
153
1
–0
246
1
–4
Foreign currency hedges
1,707
29
–11
3,972
5
–39
Interest rate risk
Interest rate hedges (designated in hedge
relationship)1
100
3
—
103
6
—
1 Including ineffective part of hedges designated in a hedging relationship
2 Includes derivatives for European Emission Allowances
  • The Group’s hedging reserve disclosed in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity relates to the following hedging instruments:
Cash flow hedging – Impact of hedge accounting
In EUR mn
Forecast purchases
Forecast sales
Foreign
currency
Interest rate
Total
Commodity price risk
Foreign currency risk
Interest
rate risk
2023
Cash flow hedge reserve as of
January 1 (net of tax)
245
8
3
7
264
Gains (+)/losses (–) of the period
recognized in OCI
–326
–24
5
–2
–347
Amounts reclassified to the income statement
–62
24
1
–4
–40
Amounts reclassified to the balance sheet
42
—
—
—
42
Tax effects
80
–0
–1
1
80
Cash flow hedge reserve as
of December 31 (net of tax)
–21
9
7
2
–2
Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in the income statement
—
0
—
—
0
2022
Cash flow hedge reserve as of
January 1 (net of tax)
243
–9
–6
2
230
Gains (+)/losses (–) of the period
recognized in OCI
360
–40
–16
7
310
Amounts reclassified to the income statement
–422
63
21
—
–338
Amounts reclassified to the balance sheet
57
—
6
—
63
Tax effects
8
–5
–3
–2
–2
Cash flow hedge reserve as
of December 31 (net of tax)
245
8
3
7
264
Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in the income statement
–1
1
—
—
–1
Reserve for unrealized exchange gains (+)/losses (–) for net investment hedge1
In EUR mn
Foreign currency risk
2023
2022
Reserve as of January 1 (net of tax)
–13
–5
Valuation of the USD loans
6
–13
Amounts reclassified to the income statement
—
2
Tax effects
–1
3
Reserve as of December 31 (net of tax)
–9
–13
1 Included in currency translation differences within other comprehensive income
  • At December 31, 2023, and December 31, 2022, the Group held the following items designated in a fair value hedge relationship:
Impact of fair value hedge accounting on the income statement and statement of financial position
In EUR mn
Hedged Item
Carrying amount
Cumulative amount of fair value hedge adjustment included in the carrying amount of the hedged item
Effective gains (+) /losses (–) of the period recognized in the income statement
Line item in the statement of financial positions
Liabilities
2023
Non-financial liability
28
–8
1
Other liabilities
2022
Non-financial liability
132
2
–6
Other liabilities
At December 31, 2023, and December 31, 2022, the Group held the following cash flow, fair value, and net investment hedging relationships. The table shows the profile of the timing (maturity) of the nominal amount of the hedging instruments:
Impact of hedge accounting on the statement of financial position
In EUR mn
Forecast purchases
Forecast sales
Recognized liability
Net investment hedge
Foreign
currency
Interest hedges
Commodity price risk
Foreign currency risk
Interest
rate risk
Total
2023
Nominal value
1,447
85
29
109
282
100
2,052
Below one year
1,251
85
29
44
282
100
1,792
More than one year
196
—
—
64
—
—
260
Fair value – assets
39
—
n.a.
10
3
52
Fair value – liabilities
66
1
n.a.
0
—
67
2022
Nominal value
1,168
385
145
150
423
103
2,374
Below one year
999
385
145
38
423
—
1,989
More than one year
169
—
—
113
—
103
385
Fair value – assets
357
10
n.a.
7
6
380
Fair value – liabilities
37
4
n.a.
4
—
44
  • The fair value assets and liabilities shown above are presented in the line items Other financial assets and Other financial liabilities in OMV’s Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.
Commodity price risk
European Emission Allowances
  • All of OMV’s business segments are exposed to fluctuations in the price of greenhouse gas emissions (GHG emissions) under the EU Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS). European Emission Allowance purchases are always executed in due time and it is OMV’s highest priority to fulfill all legal obligations under the ETS. OMV monitors price risks from emission allowances and manages them using derivative instruments (forwards) traded bilaterally on the secondary market (known as over-the-counter or OTC transactions).
Electricity prices
  • OMV’s business segments are exposed to fluctuations in electricity prices and, hence, closely monitor related price risks. OMV’s business segments hedge parts of the forecasted electricity purchases using derivative instruments and power purchase agreements (PPAs) in order to smooth out the effects from potentially extreme market price movements.
Chemicals & Materials
  • For petrochemical production, some of the forecasted cracker feedstock purchases and finished product sales are hedged through refined oil product swaps. Cash flow hedge accounting is applied to those derivatives, except for the derivatives that are used to limit the price risk on the inventory held for immediate consumption. Contracts not designated as cash flow hedges are classified as fair value through profit or loss and stated at fair value.
  • Borealis hedges its forecasted electricity purchases using electricity swaps. For these derivatives cash flow hedge accounting is applied.
Fuels & Feedstock
  • Fuels & Feedstock is exposed to market price risks arising from trading and non-trading activities, covering production, refining and marketing activities associated with crude oil and oil products in addition to limited proprietary trading positions aiming to create market access within oil and oil product markets.
  • In Fuels & Feedstock, derivative instruments are used for both hedging selected product sales and reducing exposure to price risks on inventory fluctuations. Crude oil and product swaps are used to hedge the refining margin (crack spread), which is the difference between crude oil prices and bulk product prices.
  • Furthermore, exchange-traded oil futures as well as OTC contracts (contracts for difference and swaps) are used to hedge short-term purchase and sales market price risks.
Energy
  • In order to protect the Group’s result and cash flow against the potential negative impact of falling oil and gas prices, and to ensure sufficient liquidity headroom in order to enable the Group’s growth strategy, OMV uses financial derivatives to secure favorable oil and gas prices. When doing so, OMV enters into derivative positions, selling forward parts of its future production, thereby locking in future oil and gas prices and reducing exposure to market prices in the periods for which the hedges are concluded. No such hedges were concluded in 2023 and 2022.
  • Furthermore, operational commodity price risk management in Energy includes hedging of market price risk exposure arising from non-trading and trading activities of gas marketing (hedge of the price risk on inventory fluctuations and the differences in terms and conditions of purchases and sales), as well as limited proprietary trading positions for the purpose of creating market access within the gas markets.
  • For all these derivative instruments no hedge accounting was applied.
Hedge Accounting of commodity hedges in Chemicals & Materials and Fuels & Feedstock
  • In the Chemicals & Materials and Fuels & Feedstock business segments, OMV is particularly exposed to volatile refining margins and inventory risks. In order to mitigate these risks, appropriate hedging activities are taken, which include margin hedges, stock hedges, feedstock and commodity hedges. Additionally, cash flow hedge accounting is applied to forecast electricity purchases and forecast natural gas purchases. Furthermore, a part of the hedges conducted for future sales and purchases of the crackers has been designated as a cash flow hedge.
  • The risk management objective is to harmonize the pricing of product sales and purchases in order to remain within an approved range of priced stocks at all times, by means of undertaking stock hedges so as to mitigate the price exposure. The range is a defined maximum deviation from the target stock level, as set out in the Annual Plan for hedging activities.
  • In terms of refinery margin hedges, crude oil and products are hedged separately with the aim of protecting future margins. Endorsed mandates are documented and defined within the Annual Plan for hedging activities.
  • For refinery margin hedges, only the product crack spread is designated as the hedged item, buying Brent crude oil on a fixed basis and selling the product also on a fixed basis. The crack spread for different products is a separately identifiable component and can therefore represent the specific risk component designated as a hedged item. There are limits set for the volume of planned hedged sales to avoid over-hedging.
  • For refinery margin hedges, hedge accounting is applied to a limited extent.
  • In 2023, physical oil product exchange contracts were concluded between the OMV Group and national stockholding companies in Germany. In order to reduce the risk of market price fluctuations between the withdrawal and return of products, derivative swap deals (sell fix, buy floating at the time of withdrawal and buy fix, sell floating at the time of return) were concluded and designated in a fair value hedge relationship (hedge of a recognized liability). In 2022 product exchange transactions with the Austrian, German and Slovakian national stockholding company were concluded.
  • Stock hedges are used to mitigate price exposure whenever actual priced stock levels deviate from target levels. Forecast sales for oil products and forecast purchase transactions for crude oil and oil products are designated as the hedged item. Historically, Brent crude oil has formed the largest risk component of the stock price, however in some cases oil products are also used for stock hedges. In such cases, the Platts/Argus product price is used as the risk component. Other components like product crack spreads and other local market cost components are not hedged. The hedging relationships are established with a hedge ratio of 1:1, as the underlying risk of the commodity derivatives are identical to the hedged risk components. Hedge ineffectiveness can arise from timing differentials between derivative and hedged item delivery and pricing differentials (derivatives are valued on the future monthly average price (or other periods) and sales/purchases on the pricing on the date of the transaction/delivery).
  • For “Forecast purchases” and the “Hedge of a recognized liability” the hedge ineffectiveness is included in the line item Purchases (net of inventory variation) in OMV’s Consolidated Income Statement. The hedge ineffectiveness and recycling of “Forecast sales” for hedges where a risk component of the non-financial item is designated as the hedged item in the hedging relationship, is shown in line item ‘Sales revenues’ in OMV’s Consolidated Income Statement.
Foreign exchange risk management
  • OMV operates in many countries and currencies, therefore industry-specific activities and the corresponding foreign exchange rate risks need to be analyzed precisely. The USD represents OMV’s biggest risk exposure, due to movement of the USD against the EUR and also against OMV Group’s other main currencies (RON, NOK, NZD, and SEK). Movements of these currencies against the EUR are also significant sources of risk. Other currencies have only a limited impact on cash flow and the operating result. The transaction risk to foreign currency cash flows is monitored on an ongoing basis. The Group’s long and short net position is reviewed on a semiannual basis as a minimum and the sensitivity is calculated. This analysis provides the basis for the management of transaction risks on currencies. Since OMV produces commodities that are mainly traded in USD, the OMV Group has an economic USD long position.
  • FX options, forwards and swaps are mainly used to hedge foreign exchange rate risks on outstanding receivables and payables. The market value of these instruments will move in the opposite direction to the value of the underlying receivable or liability if the relevant foreign exchange rate changes. When certain conditions are met, the Group may elect to apply IFRS 9 hedge accounting principles in order to recognize the offsetting effects on profit or loss of changes in the fair value of the hedging instruments at the same time as the hedged items. Certain hedges, that refer to a forecasted currency position are therefore classified as cash flow hedges and stated at fair value through other comprehensive income.
  • Translation risk is also monitored on an ongoing basis at Group level and the risk position is evaluated. Translation risk arises on the consolidation of subsidiaries, associated companies and joint ventures with functional currencies different from EUR. The largest exposure results from changes in RON, USD, NOK and SEK denominated assets against the EUR.
  • Foreign exchange translation differences relating to these net investments are recognized in other comprehensive income.
  • Borealis has hedged part of its investment in a joint venture that has USD as its functional currency, by designating certain external loans in USD as hedges of the Group’s investments in its foreign operations. The hedged risk in the net investment hedge is the risk of a weakening USD against the EUR that would result in a reduction in the carrying amount of the Group’s net investment in the joint venture in USD. The EUR/USD impact on the measurement of the loans is recognized in other comprehensive income.
  • To assess hedge effectiveness, the Group determines the economic relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item by comparing changes in the carrying amount of the debt that is attributable to a change in the spot rate with changes in the net investment in the foreign operation due to movements in the spot rate (the dollar-offset method). The Group’s policy is to hedge the net investment only to the extent of the debt principal.
  • There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, as the net investment creates a translation risk that will match the foreign exchange risk on the USD borrowing. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1, as the underlying risk of the hedging instrument is identical to the hedged risk component.
Interest rate management
  • OMV’s debt portfolio as of December 31, 2023 had only limited exposure to changes in interest rates, with almost all liabilities having fixed interest rates. Any future financing activities will be exposed to the prevailing market conditions at the time and this could potentially lead to higher interest expenses.
  • To facilitate the management of interest rate risk, OMV’s existing liabilities are analyzed in terms of fixed and floating rate borrowings, currencies and maturities. Appropriate ratios for the various categories are established and where necessary, derivative instruments are used to hedge fluctuations outside predetermined ranges.
  • Interest rate swaps can be used to convert fixed rate debt into floating rate debt and vice versa. The impact of interest rate swaps was not material neither in 2023 nor 2022.
  • The hedge ineffectiveness and recycling of interest rate swaps are both shown in the line item ‘interest expenses’ in OMV’s Consolidated Income Statement.
Interest rate benchmark reform (IBOR Reform)
All transitions from interest rate benchmarks affected by IBOR reform to alternative benchmark rates have been completed at the reporting date.
Sensitivity analysis
  • For open hedging contracts, sensitivity analysis is performed to determine the effect of market price fluctuations (+/–10%) on market value. The sensitivity of the OMV Group’s overall earnings differs from the sensitivity shown below, since the contracts concluded are used to hedge operational exposure.
  • The effect of market price fluctuations on the income statement or other comprehensive income depends on the type of derivative used and on whether hedge accounting is applied. Market price sensitivity for derivatives to which cash flow hedge accounting is applied is shown in the sensitivity table for other comprehensive income. Sensitivity to market price fluctuations for all other open derivatives is shown in the sensitivity tables for profit before tax.
Sensitivity analysis for open commodity derivatives affecting profit before tax
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Market price
+10%
Market price
–10%
Market price
+10%
Market price
–10%
Oil incl. oil products
–4
4
4
–4
Oil incl. oil products – designated in a hedge relationship1
3
–3
14
–14
Gas
–34
34
10
–10
Power
2
–2
13
–13
Other2
28
–28
43
–43
Total
–4
4
83
–83
1 Includes hedging instruments designated in a fair value hedge relationship related to product swaps with the national stockholding company in Germany. For further details see section Hedge Accounting of commodity hedges in Chemicals & Materials and Fuels & Feedstock.
2 Includes derivatives for European Emission Allowances
Sensitivity analysis for open commodity derivatives affecting other comprehensive income before tax
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Market price
+10%
Market price
–10%
Market price
+10%
Market price
–10%
Oil incl. oil products
–34
34
–39
39
Gas
2
–2
5
–5
Power
31
–31
48
–48
Commodity hedges (designated
in a hedge relationship)
–1
1
15
–15
For financial instruments, sensitivity analysis is performed for changes in foreign exchange rates of currencies material to the Group. On Group level, the EUR–RON sensitivity not only includes the net RON exposure versus the EUR but also the net RON exposure versus the USD, since the USD–RON exposure can be split into EUR–RON and EUR–USD exposure. The same is true for the EUR–NOK, EUR–SEK and EUR–NZD exposure.
Sensitivity analysis for financial instruments affecting profit before tax1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
EUR–RON
–12
12
8
–8
EUR–USD
1
–1
8
–8
EUR–NZD
–6
6
–2
2
EUR–NOK
7
–7
23
–23
EUR–SEK
–4
4
–3
3
1 Refers only to financial instruments and is not the same as the Group’s overall foreign exchange rate sensitivity in terms of operating result.
Sensitivity analysis for financial instruments affecting other comprehensive income before tax1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
EUR–USD
28
–28
43
–43
EUR–SEK
–12
12
–16
16
1 Including sensitivity of the net investment hedge
  • OMV regularly analyzes the impact of interest rate changes on interest income and expenses from floating rate deposits and borrowings. Currently, the effects of changes in interest rates are not considered to be a material risk.
Credit risk management
  • The main counterparty credit risks are assessed and monitored at Group and segment level using predetermined criteria and limits for all counterparties, banks, and security providers. On the basis of a risk assessment, counterparties, banks, and security providers are assigned a credit limit, an internal risk class, and a specific limit validity. The risk assessments are reviewed annually as a minimum or on an ad hoc basis. The credit risk processes are governed by guidelines at OMV Group level stipulating the Group-wide minimum requirements. The main counterparties with contracts involving derivative financial instruments have investment grade credit ratings. OMV uses commercial trade insurance for parts of its receivables in some business areas to mitigate credit risk. Due to the high economic uncertainty resulting from the current geopolitical situation, special attention is paid to early warning signals like changes in payment behavior.
  • Credit risk is the risk that the OMV Group’s counterparties will not meet their obligation under a financial instrument or customer contract, leading to a financial loss.
  • Credit risk exists in relation to the financial guarantee contracts issued by Borealis to Bayport Polymers LLC and Borouge 4 LLC, which are accounted for using the equity method, where the maximum outstanding exposure for Borealis as of December 31, 2023 amounted to EUR 1,234 mn plus interest (2022: EUR 638 mn plus interest).
  • In 2023, Borealis AG granted a guarantee for the funding of Borouge 4 LLC under the Italian Export Credit Agency agreement. The total guarantee amounts to EUR 1,155 mn plus interest. Based on the already drawn financing by Borouge 4 LLC the guaranteed amount as of December31,2023 totaled EUR536mn plus interest.
  • The guarantee granted to Bayport Polymers LLC of EUR 588 mn plus interest (2022: EUR 623 mn plus interest) terminates earliest upon payment and/or termination of the obligation in 2027 and 2032, respectively and could be called at any time.
  • In addition, in 2023 Borealis granted a guarantee for a Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) used by Bayport Polymers LLC as a liquidity instrument to conduct its ordinary course of business. The maximum amount of the credit facility is EUR 90 mn plus interest. At year end, the RCF was fully utilized by Bayport Polymers LLC.
  • Furthermore, in 2022 Borealis provided a parental guarantee for a lease of railcars by Bayport Polymers LLC with maximum exposure of EUR 20 mn (2022: EUR 15 mn).
  • In general, a payment under the guarantee agreement is triggered by the non-performance by the guaranteed party of the obligation covered by the guarantee. Therefore, a financial liability initially measured at fair value was recognized.
Maximum credit exposure1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Trade receivables
3,455
4,222
Investments
85
69
Bonds
285
52
Derivatives
942
3,247
Loans
910
711
Other sundry financial assets
1,612
1,850
Cash and cash equivalents
6,920
8,090
Financial guarantee contracts2
1,234
623
Total maximum credit exposure
15,442
18,862
1 Excluding items reclassified to held for sale
2 Maximum exposure of financial guarantee contracts based on drawdowns of financing facilities as of December 31, 2023 exclude interest accrued.
31 Fair value hierarchy
Fair value hierarchy of financial assets1 and net amount of assets and liabilities held for sale at fair value
In EUR mn
Carrying amount
Fair value level
Valued at amortized
cost
Valued at
fair value
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
2023
Trade receivables
3,356
99
3,455
—
99
—
99
Equity investments
—
57
57
—
34
23
57
Investment funds
—
28
28
28
—
—
28
Bonds
285
—
285
—
—
—
—
Derivatives designated and
effective as hedging
instruments
—
52
52
—
52
—
52
Other derivatives
—
890
890
0
890
—
890
Loans
910
—
910
—
—
—
—
Other sundry financial
assets
1,610
2
1,612
—
—
2
2
Net amount of assets and
liabilities associated with
assets held for sale
n.a.
13
13
—
13
—
13
Total
6,160
1,141
7,301
28
1,088
25
1,141
2022
Trade receivables
4,086
136
4,222
—
136
—
136
Equity investments
—
42
42
—
—
42
42
Investment funds
—
26
26
26
—
—
26
Bonds
52
—
52
—
—
—
—
Derivatives designated and
effective as hedging
instruments
—
380
380
—
380
—
380
Other derivatives
—
2,867
2,867
14
2,853
—
2,867
Loans
711
—
711
—
—
—
—
Other sundry financial
assets
1,850
—
1,850
—
—
—
—
Net amount of assets and
liabilities associated with
assets held for sale
n.a.
882
882
—
58
824
882
Total
6,699
4,334
11,032
40
3,427
866
4,334
1 Excluding assets that were reclassified to held for sale
Fair value hierarchy of financial liabilities and other liabilities at fair value1
In EUR mn
Carrying amount
Fair value level
Valued at
amortized
cost
Valued at fair
value
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
2023
Trade payables
3,955
—
3,955
—
—
—
—
Bonds
6,073
—
6,073
—
—
—
—
Lease liabilities
1,585
—
1,585
—
—
—
—
Other interest-bearing debt
1,470
—
1,470
—
—
—
—
Liabilities on derivatives
designated and effective as
hedging instruments
—
67
67
—
67
—
67
Liabilities on other
derivatives
—
469
469
37
432
—
469
Other sundry financial
liabilities
1,204
—
1,204
—
—
—
—
Other liabilities at fair value2
—
28
28
—
28
—
28
Total
14,287
564
14,851
37
528
—
564
2022
Trade payables
5,259
—
5,259
—
—
—
—
Bonds
7,320
—
7,320
—
—
—
—
Lease liabilities
1,476
—
1,476
—
—
—
—
Other interest-bearing debt
1,487
—
1,487
—
—
—
—
Liabilities on derivatives
designated and effective as
hedging instruments
—
44
44
—
44
—
44
Liabilities on other
derivatives
—
1,571
1,571
0
1,571
—
1,571
Other sundry financial
liabilities
1,047
—
1,047
—
—
—
—
Other liabilities at fair value2
—
132
132
—
132
—
132
Total
16,589
1,747
18,336
0
1,747
—
1,747
1 Excluding liabilities that were reclassified to held for sale
2 Includes hedged items designated in a fair value hedge relationship related to product swaps with the national stockholding company in Germany. 2022 included additionally hedged items designated in a fair value hedge relationship related to product swaps with the national stockholding company in Slovakia.

Financial liabilities for which fair values are disclosed
In EUR mn
Carrying amount
Fair value
Fair value level
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
2023
Bonds
6,073
5,766
5,766
—
—
Other interest-bearing debt
1,470
1,349
—
1,349
—
Financial liabilities
7,543
7,115
5,766
1,349
—
2022
Bonds
7,320
6,747
6,747
—
—
Other interest-bearing debt
1,487
1,320
—
1,320
—
Financial liabilities
8,807
8,067
6,747
1,320
—
  • The table above shows the carrying amount and fair value of financial liabilities, including their levels in the fair value hierarchy. It does not include fair value information of other financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized costs, as the carrying amount represents an adequate approximation to the fair value.
32 Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities
  • Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset only when the Group has a current and legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and when there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
  • OMV enters in the normal course of business into various master netting arrangements in the form of International Swaps and Derivatives Association (ISDA) agreements, European Federation of Energy Traders (EFET) agreements or other similar arrangements.
  • The tables below show the carrying amounts of recognized financial assets and financial liabilities that are subject to various netting arrangements. The net column would be in the Group’s statement of financial position, if all set-off rights were exercised.
Offsetting of financial assets
In EUR mn
Note
Financial
instruments
(gross)
Amounts set
off in the
statement of
financial
position
Financial
instruments in
the statement
of financial
position (net)
Liabilities with
right of set-off
(not offset)
Net
2023
Derivative financial instruments
20
3,359
–2,417
942
–122
820
Trade receivables
20
4,535
–1,081
3,455
–65
3,390
Other sundry financial assets
20
1,626
–13
1,612
–1
1,611
Total
9,520
–3,511
6,009
–187
5,822
2022
Derivative financial instruments
13,466
–10,219
3,247
–547
2,700
Trade receivables
6,086
–1,864
4,222
–106
4,116
Other sundry financial assets
1,892
–42
1,850
–1
1,849
Total
21,444
–12,125
9,318
–654
8,664
Offsetting of financial liabilities
In EUR mn
Note
Financial
instruments
(gross)
Amounts set
off in the
statement of
financial
position
Financial
instruments in
the statement
of financial
position (net)
Assets with
right of set-off
(not offset)
Net
2023
Derivative financial instruments
26
2,953
–2,417
536
–122
415
Trade payables
26
5,035
–1,081
3,955
–65
3,890
Other sundry financial liabilities
26
1,217
–13
1,204
–1
1,203
Total
9,206
–3,511
5,695
–187
5,508
2022
Derivative financial instruments
11,835
–10,219
1,615
–547
1,068
Trade payables
7,123
–1,864
5,259
–106
5,153
Other sundry financial liabilities
1,089
–42
1,047
–1
1,046
Total
20,046
–12,125
7,921
–654
7,267
33 Result on financial instruments
Result on financial instruments
In EUR mn
Amount
Financial
instruments at fair value
through profit or loss
Equity instruments
designated as
measured at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income
Financial
assets at
amortized
cost
Financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost
2023
Fair value changes of financial
assets and derivatives
111
111
—
—
—
Net impairment losses on financial
assets
–38
—
—
–38
—
Result on financial instruments
within operating result
73
111
—
–38
—
Dividend income
10
—
4
—
—
Interest income
473
—
—
473
—
Interest expenses
–415
–3
—
—
–148
Fair value changes of financial instruments
–21
–21
—
—
—
Fair value changes of FX derivatives
–191
–191
—
—
—
Financial charges for factoring and
securitization
–77
–77
—
—
—
Impairments of financial
instruments, net
–5
—
—
–2
—
Other
–6
–0
–1
0
–5
Result on financial instruments
within financial result
–232
–292
3
471
–153
2022
Fair value changes of financial
assets and derivatives
1,029
1,029
—
—
—
Net impairment losses on financial
assets
–43
—
—
–43
—
Result on financial instruments
within operating result
986
1,029
—
–43
—
Dividend income
11
—
11
—
—
Interest income
269
—
—
269
—
Interest expenses
–417
–4
—
—
–161
Fair value changes of financial instruments
–374
–374
—
—
—
Fair value changes of FX derivatives
–186
–186
—
—
—
Financial charges for factoring and
securitization
–46
–46
—
—
—
Impairments of financial
instruments, net
–1,007
—
—
–1,007
—
Other
–12
0
—
0
–12
Result on financial instruments
within financial result
–1,761
–609
11
–739
–173
  • The interest expenses not allocated mainly referred to the unwinding of provisions. For further details see Note 12 – Net financial result.
34 Share-based payments
Long Term Incentive (LTI) plans
  • LTI plans with similar conditions are granted annually to the Executive Board and selected Senior Managers in the Group. On the vesting date, shares will be granted to the participants. The number of bonus shares is determined depending on the achievement of defined performance criteria. The performance criteria and their corresponding typical weightings for the Executive Board members are defined in the Remuneration Policy and as of 2022 are as follows: Relative Total Shareholder Return (30%), Clean CCS (Current Cost of Supply) ROACE (40%), ESG targets (30%). Based on predefined criteria (e.g., fatalities, Total Recordable Injury Rate (TRIR), process safety – also in comparison to industry benchmarks), a Health & Safety Malus of between 0.8 and 1.0 is applied to the overall target achievement for Executive Board members. In case of severe incidents, the Remuneration Committee may reduce the payout to zero. For Senior Managers, as of 2022, the following performance criteria apply: Relative Total Shareholder Return (30%), Free Cash Flow (35%), and ESG targets/Transformation targets (35%). The defined performance criteria may not be amended during the performance period of the LTI plans. However – in order to maintain the incentivizing character of the program –the responsible governing body for Senior Managers has the discretion to adjust the threshold/target/maximum levels of the Free Cash Flow, in case of material changes in external factors such as oil and gas prices. The adjustment can be made in both directions.
  • Disbursement is made in cash or in shares. Since 2022, the OMV Petrom LTI plan payment has been made in shares only. Executive Board members and Senior Managers as active participants of the plans are required to build up an appropriate volume of shares and to hold those shares until retirement or departure from the company. For Senior Managers, if the eligibility of the LTI plan lapses but they are still in active employment with the company, the shareholding requirement expires when the last LTI plan is paid out. The shareholding requirement is defined as a percentage of the annual gross base salary, for the Executive Board, and as a percentage of the respective Target Long-Term Incentive for Senior Managers. Executive Board members have to fulfill the shareholding requirement within five years after the initial respective appointment. Until fulfillment of the shareholding requirement, disbursement takes the form of shares whilst thereafter the plan participants can decide between cash or share settlement. As long as the shareholding requirements are not fulfilled the granted shares after deduction of taxes are transferred to a trustee deposit, managed by the Company.
  • For payments in shares the grant date fair values are spread as expenses over the three years performance period with a corresponding increase in shareholders’ equity. In the case of assumed cash-settlements a provision is made for the expected future costs of the LTI plans on the statement of financial position date based on fair values.
Long-Term Incentive Plans
2023 plan
2022 plan
2021 plan
2020 plan
Start of plan
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
01/01/2021
01/01/2020
End of performance period
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
Vesting date
03/31/2026
03/31/2025
03/31/2024
03/31/2023
Shareholding requirement
Executive Board Chairman

200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
Executive Board Deputy Chairman


175% of
annual gross
base salary

175% of
annual gross
base salary

175% of
annual gross
base salary

175% of
annual gross
base salary
Other Executive Board members


150% of
annual gross
base salary

150% of
annual gross
base salary

150% of
annual gross
base salary

150%
of annual gross
base salary
Senior Managers



75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive

75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive

75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive

75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive
Expected shares as of December 31, 2023
357,842
287,735
501,677
—
Maximum shares as of December 31, 2023
761,728
674,776
794,894
—
Fair value of plan (in EUR mn) as of
December 31, 2023¹
14
11
20
—
Provision (in EUR mn) as of December 31,
2023¹
3
5
16
—
1 Excluding incidental wage costs
Equity Deferral
  • The Equity Deferral serves as a long-term compensation instrument for the members of the Executive Board that promotes retention and shareholder alignment in OMV. It combines the interests of management and shareholders via a long-term investment in restricted shares. The holding period of the Equity Deferral is three years from vesting. The plan also seeks to prevent inadequate risk-taking.
  • The performance criteria and their typical weightings for the Executive Board are defined in the Remuneration Policy and are as follows: Reported Net Income (40%), Free Cash Flow (30%), Operational target (15%), and ESG target (15%). Based on predefined criteria (e.g., fatalities, TRIR, and process safety – also in comparison to industry benchmarks), a Health & Safety Malus of between 0.8 and 1.0 is applied to overall target achievement. In case of severe incidents, the Remuneration Committee may reduce the payout to zero.
  • The Annual Bonus is capped at 180% of the target Annual Bonus. A minimum of one-third of the Annual Bonus is granted in shares. The determined bonus achievement is settled on March 31 following the end of the period whereby at the statement of financial position date the target achievements and the share price is estimated (the latter on the basis of market quotes).
  • Given the volatility of commodity prices and market conditions inherent to the industry, the variable remuneration plans give the Remuneration Committee the authority (in line with general practices in the Oil and Gas industry) to adjust the threshold, target, and maximum levels of the financial targets based on oil/gas prices and EUR/USD exchange rates compared with assumptions at the time the targets were set. Adjustments can be applied in both directions. They are determined by the Remuneration Committee and published in the Remuneration Report. The granted shares after deduction of taxes are transferred to a trustee deposit, managed by the Company, to be held for three years.
  • In 2023, expenses amounting to EUR 3 mn were recorded with a corresponding increase in equity (2022: EUR 3 mn).
Personal investment held in shares1
12/31/2023
Active Executive Board members
Stern
24,434
Florey
49,930
van Koten
4,385
Former Executive Board members
Pleininger2
14,933
Skvortsova3
6,636
Seele4
12,190
Gangl5
16,680
Total — Executive Board
129,188
Other Senior Managers
255,539
Total personal investment
384,727
1 Personal investment held in shares refer to open LTI plans and Equity Deferral if shares are held in the OMV trustee deposit.
2 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effective December 31, 2022.
3 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effective October 31, 2022.
4 Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effective August 31, 2021.
5 Thomas Gangl took part in the LTIP 2020 as an Executive Board member. In 2021, he took part as both Executive Board member and Senior Manager. He resigned from the Executive Board effective March 31, 2021.
Total Expenses
In 2021, Borealis implemented a transitional LTI plan for 2021 and 2022 in order to bridge the cash gaps that arise from migrating to the new three-year plan. Transitional LTI plan allowances for 2021 and 2022 are based on the same KPIs as for the three-year LTI plan but measured on an annual basis and are settled in cash. Expenses related to all share-based payment transactions are summarized in the table below.
Expenses related to share-based payment transactions1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Cash settled
6
15
Equity settled
6
7
Total expenses arising from share based payment transactions
12
22
1 Excluding incidental wage costs
Other Information
35 Average number of employees
Average number of employees1
2023
2022
OMV Group excluding OMV Petrom Group and Borealis Group
6,724
6,664
OMV Petrom Group
7,711
7,837
Borealis Group
6,859
7,833
OMV Group
21,295
22,334
1 Calculated as the average of the number of employees at month-end during the year
The decrease in the number of employees for the Borealis Group was mainly impacted by the sale of the nitrogen business unit in July 2023.
36 Expenses Group auditor
Expenses for services rendered by the Group auditor (including the international network)
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Group auditor
thereof
KPMG Austria GmbH
Wirtschafts-
prüfungs- und
Steuerberatungs-
gesellschaft
Group auditor1
thereof
Ernst & Young
Wirtschafts-
prüfungsgesell-
schaft m.b.H
Audit of Group accounts and year-end audit
5.40
2.38
3.47
1.58
Other assurance services
0.84
0.74
0.60
0.48
Tax advisory services
2.50
—
0.19
—
Other services
0.74
0.00
0.40
0.01
Total
9.48
3.12
4.65
2.07
1 Borealis Group was audited by PwC Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH, therefore not included in the expenses 2022.
37 Related parties
Transactions with equity-accounted investments – Sales and trade receivables
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Sales and
other income
Trade
receivables
Sales and
other income
Trade
receivables
Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company
1
1
2
2
ADNOC Global Trading LTD
4
0
3
1
Bayport Polymers LLC
6
3
8
3
Borouge investments1
519
106
677
151
Borouge 4 LLC
6
2
—
—
Recelerate GmbH
3
0
—
—
EEX CEGH Gas Exchange Services GmbH
1
0
1
0
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
148
—
119
59
GENOL Gesellschaft m.b.H.
138
22
141
22
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
4
0
8
0
Société d'Intérêt Collectif Agricole Laignes Agrifluides (SICA Laignes Agrifluides)2
1
—
5
—
Total
833
135
963
237
1 Including Borouge PLC and Borouge Pte. Ltd in 2023 as well as Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) in 2022. For more details, see Note 18 – Equity-accounted investments.
2 Deconsolidated on July 5, 2023, as part of the Borealis nitrogen business unit sale. For further information, please refer to Note 4 – Changes in Group structure.
Transactions with equity-accounted investments – Purchases and trade payables
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Purchases
and services
received
Trade
payables
Purchases
and services
received
Trade
payables
ADNOC Global Trading LTD
—
—
32
—
Bayport Polymers LLC
1
—
—
0
Borouge investments1
377
91
416
88
Recelerate GmbH
3
0
—
—
Chemiepark Linz Betriebsfeuerwehr GmbH2
2
—
3
0
Deutsche Transalpine Oelleitung GmbH
30
3
48
7
EPS Ethylen-Pipeline-Süd GmbH & Co KG
3
—
3
—
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
60
28
208
27
GENOL Gesellschaft m.b.H.
11
1
10
2
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
99
0
116
—
Neochim AD2
—
—
5
—
OJSC Severneftegazprom3
—
—
24
—
PetroPort Holding AB
4
0
4
0
Società Italiana per l'Oleodotto Transalpino S.p.A.
4
0
2
0
Salzburg Fuelling GmbH
2
0
—
—
Total
596
125
873
124
1 Including Borouge PLC and Borouge Pte. Ltd in 2023 and Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) in 2022. For more details, see Note 18 – Equity-accounted investments.
2 Deconsolidated on July 5, 2023, as part of the Borealis nitrogen business unit sale. For further information, please refer to Note 4 – Changes in Group structure.
3 OJSC Severneftegazprom was deconsolidated on March 1, 2022, and reclassified to other investments at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).
Dividends distributed from equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company
206
116
Abu Dhabi Petroleum Investments LLC
23
5
ADNOC Global Trading LTD
96
43
Borouge investments1
455
592
Deutsche Transalpine Oelleitung GmbH
1
1
EEX CEGH Gas Exchange Services GmbH
1
1
GENOL Gesellschaft m.b.H.
1
0
Neochim AD2
1
1
Pearl Petroleum Company Limited
—
41
Società Italiana per l'Oleodotto Transalpino S.p.A.
1
1
Transalpine Ölleitung in Österreich Gesellschaft m.b.H.
1
1
Dividend distributed from equity-accounted investments
787
803
1 Including Borouge PLC and Borouge Pte. Ltd in 2023 and Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) in 2022. For more details, see Note 18 – Equity-accounted investments.
2 Deconsolidated on July 5, 2023, as part of the Borealis nitrogen business unit sale. For further information, please refer to Note 4 – Changes in Group structure
Other balances with equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
52
40
Bayport Polymers LLC
701
657
Borouge 4 LLC
155
—
Loan receivables
909
697
Bayport Polymers LLC
24
29
Freya Bunde-Etzel GmbH & Co. KG
8
8
C2PAT GmbH
1
—
Other financial receivables
33
37
Borouge investments1
8
8
Contract assets
8
8
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
11
11
Renasci N.V.
—
10
Advance payments
11
21
C2PAT GmbH & Co KG2
—
1
Bayport Polymers LLC
91
28
Borouge 4 LLC
1
—
Other financial liabilities
92
29
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
79
100
Contract liabilities
79
100
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
—
27
Other non-financial liabilities
—
27
1 Including Borouge PLC and Borouge Pte. Ltd in 2023 and Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) in 2022. For more details, see Note 18 – Equity-accounted investments.
2 Entity was deconsolidated on December 31, 2023. For more details, see Note 40 – Direct and indirect Investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
  • As of December 31, 2023, undrawn financial commitments to Borouge 4 LLC totaling EUR 818 mn originated from a shareholder loan agreement (SHL) entered into on February 3, 2023, with Borealis AG as the lender and Borouge 4 LLC as the borrower to part finance the Borouge 4 CAPEX requirements of Borouge 4 LLC. EUR 148 mn out of the total EUR 967 mn commitment was drawn in 2023. The SHL is structured as a facility with a five-year tenor. Borealis retains the right to accelerate the repayment of the outstanding amounts at the point of reintegration into Borouge PLC. Furthermore, Borealis AG granted a guarantee for the funding of Borouge 4 LLC under the Italian Export Credit Agency agreement. The total guarantee amounts to EUR 1,155 mn plus interest. Based on the already drawn financing by Borouge 4 LLC, the guaranteed amount as of December 31, 2023 totaled EUR 536 mn plus interest.
  • Furthermore, Borealis granted a guarantee for a Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) used by Bayport Polymers LLC as a liquidity instrument to conduct its ordinary course of business, which was fully utilized at year-end. The maximum amount of the credit facility is EUR 181 mn plus interest, of which 50% (EUR 90 mn plus interest) is guaranteed by Borealis, while the remaining EUR 90 mn plus interest is guaranteed by the joint venture partner TotalEnergies.
  • In 2022, Bayport Polymers LLC repaid a loan to the Group, which was fully financed by two tranches of senior notes. Borealis provided a parental guarantee to Bayport Polymers LLC of EUR 588 mn plus interest for the full amount of the senior notes. Additionally, in 2022 Borealis provided a parental guarantee for the lease of railcars by Bayport Polymers LLC with a maximum exposure of EUR 20 mn (2022: EUR 15 mn).
  • Due to additional loan drawings, no undrawn financing commitments to Bayport Polymers LLC (December 31, 2022: EUR 46 mn) and Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy (December 31, 2022: EUR 10 mn) were reported as of December 31, 2023.
The contract liabilities towards Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. are related to a long-term contract for rendering of services. In Q1/23, a non-financial liability toward Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. in the amount of EUR 27 mn was settled via returning goods.
Government-related entities
Via MPPH, OMV has an indirect relationship with the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, which, together with the companies under the control of Abu Dhabi, is also considered a related party. In 2023, there were supplies of goods and services, for instance to Compañía Española Distribuidora de Petróleos, S.A. (CEPSA), Abu Dhabi Company for Offshore Petroleum Operations Ltd, NOVA Chemicals Corporation (NOVA), and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC). Furthermore, OMV cooperates with ADNOC in several Exploration & Production arrangements and closed strategic equity partnerships with ADNOC, covering both the ADNOC Refining business and a Trading joint venture.
Key management personnel compensation
Remuneration received by active members of the Executive Board as of December 31, 2023
In EUR mn
2023
Stern
Florey
Gaso4
van Koten
Vlad8
Total
Short-term benefits
2.16
1.83
1.24
1.31
0.86
7.39
Fixed (base salary)
0.99
0.81
0.50
0.58
0.53
3.41
Fixed (one-off payment)
—
—
0.635
—
0.269
0.89
Variable (cash bonus)1
1.16
0.97
—
0.70
—
2.83
Benefits in kind2
0.01
0.053
0.116
0.037
0.0710
0.26
Post-employment benefits
0.25
0.20
0.13
0.14
0.13
0.86
Pension fund contributions
0.25
0.20
0.13
0.14
0.13
0.86
Share-based benefits
0.68
1.04
—
0.31
—
2.04
Variable (Equity Deferral 2022)
0.68
0.57
—
0.31
—
1.56
Variable (LTIP 2020)
—
0.48
—
—
—
0.48
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
3.09
3.07
1.37
1.76
0.99
10.28
1 The variable components relate to target achievement in 2022, for which bonuses were paid in 2023.
2 Including cash payments for allowances
3 Including schooling costs and related taxes
4 Berislav Gaso joined the Executive Board on March 1, 2023.
5 Berislav Gaso received a compensation payment for forfeited remuneration in the 2023 financial year in settlement of the variable remuneration that was demonstrably forfeited due to the transfer from the MOL Group to OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
6 Including relocation, rental costs, and related taxes
7 Including car allowances
8 Daniela Vlad joined the Executive Board on February 1, 2023.
9 Daniela Vlad received a compensation payment for forfeited remuneration in the 2023 financial year in settlement of the variable remuneration that was demonstrably forfeited due to the transfer from AkzoNobel N.V. to OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
10 Including relocation, rental costs, and related taxes
Remuneration received by former members of the Executive Board as of December 31, 2023
In EUR mn
2023
Pleininger3
Skvortsova5
Seele7
Gangl8
Total
Short-term benefits
1.52
1.04
0.72
—
3.28
Fixed (base salary)
0.25
0.26
—
—
0.51
Fixed (one-off payment)
0.274
—
—
—
0.27
Variable (cash bonus)1
1.00
0.70
0.72
—
2.42
Benefits in kind2
0.00
0.086
—
—
0.08
Post-employment benefits
0.12
0.07
—
—
0.19
Pension fund contributions
0.12
0.07
—
—
0.19
Share-based benefits
1.26
0.55
2.16
0.44
4.40
Variable (Equity Deferral 2022)
0.65
0.31
0.32
—
1.27
Variable (LTIP 2020)
0.61
0.24
1.84
0.44
3.13
Remuneration received by
former Executive Board members
2.90
1.66
2.88
0.44
7.87
1 The variable components relate to target achievement in 2022, for which bonuses were paid in 2023.
2 Including cash payments for allowances
3 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effective December 31, 2022 and his contract ended on April 30, 2023.
4 Johann Pleininger received compensation for the shortened phase-out period for the period from May 1 until August 31, 2023.
5 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effective October 31, 2022 and her contract ended on June 14, 2023.
6 Including rental, advisory costs, and related taxes
7 Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effective August 31, 2021 and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
8 Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effective March 31, 2021.
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
In EUR mn
2022
active members of the Executive
Board as of December 31, 2022
former members of the
Executive Board
Stern
Pleininger2
Florey
van Koten
Skvortsova4
Seele6
Gangl7
Leitner9
Total
Short-term benefits
1.59
1.47
1.55
0.85
1.16
1.57
0.12
—
8.32
Fixed (base salary)
0.99
0.75
0.81
0.58
0.58
0.55
—
—
4.25
Variable (cash bonus)1
0.59
0.71
0.69
0.25
0.50
1.02
0.12
—
3.87
Benefits in kind
0.01
0.01
0.053
0.03
0.095
0.01
—
—
0.20
Post-employment benefits
0.25
0.19
0.20
0.14
0.14
0.14
—
—
1.06
Pension fund
contributions
0.25
0.19
0.20
0.14
0.14
0.14
—
—
1.06
Share-based benefits
0.29
1.33
1.03
0.10
0.21
3.13
0.37
0.70
7.16
Variable
(Equity Deferral 2021)
0.29
0.44
0.34
0.10
0.21
0.43
0.05
—
1.85
Variable (LTIP 2019)
—
0.90
0.70
—
—
2.70
0.328
0.70
5.31
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
2.12
3.00
2.78
1.10
1.51
4.84
0.49
0.70
16.54
1 The variable components relate to target achievement in 2021, for which bonuses were paid in 2022.
2 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effective December 31, 2022 and his contract ended on April 30, 2023.
3 Including schooling costs and related taxes
4 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effective October 31, 2022 and her contract ended on June 14, 2023.
5 Including rental, storage costs, and related taxes
6 Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effective August 31, 2021 and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
7 Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effective March 31, 2021.
8 Thomas Gangl received additionally a cash payment in the amount of EUR 0.08 mn based on the Senior Manager LTIP 2019.
9 Manfred Leitner resigned from the Executive Board effective June 30, 2019.
Remuneration received by top executives (excl. Executive Board)1
In EUR mn
2023
2022
Salaries and bonuses
28.5
25.1
Pension fund contributions
1.5
1.4
Other post-employment benefits including termination benefits
2.5
1.1
Share-based benefits
6.4
5.8
Other long-term benefits
0.1
1.2
Remuneration received by top executives (excl. Executive Board)2
39.0
34.6
1 In 2023, there were on average 51 top executives (2022: 47) based on the months of service in the Group.
2 2022 included remuneration of Martijn van Koten for his previous function as Executive Board member of the Borealis Group

  • The members of the Executive Board and the members of the Supervisory Board are covered by directors and officers liability insurance (D&O) and criminal legal expenses insurance. A large number of other OMV employees also benefit from these two forms of insurance, and the insurers levy lump-sum premiums, which are not specifically attributed to the Board members.
  • See Note 34 – Share-based payments for details on Long-Term Incentive Plans and Equity Deferral.
  • In 2023, remuneration expenses for the Supervisory Board amounted to EUR 1.0 mn (2022: EUR 1.1 mn).
38 Unconsolidated structured entities
  • OMV sells trade receivables in a securitization program to Carnuntum DAC, based in Dublin, Ireland. Although OMV continues to service the receivables, OMV does not control Carnuntum Ltd. OMV performs the collection of the receivables strictly according to the defined Credit & Collection Policy and any decisions related to overdue receivables may only be taken by the Purchaser. In 2023, OMV transferred trade receivables amounting to EUR 6,032 mn to Carnuntum DAC (2022: EUR 5,746 mn).
  • As of December 31, 2023, OMV held seller participation notes amounting to EUR 137 mn (2022: EUR 168 mn) and complementary notes amounting to EUR 108 mn (2022: EUR 105 mn) in Carnuntum DAC shown in other financial assets. As of December 31, 2023, the maximum exposure to loss from the securitization program was EUR 187 mn (2022: EUR 196 mn).
39 Subsequent events
  • On January 31, 2024, following a competitive bidding process, OMV signed an agreement to divest its 50% shareholding in Malaysia’s SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd. to TotalEnergies Holdings SAS for an overall cash consideration of USD 903 mn. This amount includes the full repayment of the outstanding USD 350 mn shareholder loan granted by OMV to SapuraOMV, as well as net working capital and other elements, with the consideration being subject to closing adjustments (Economic Effective Date December 31, 2022). The divestment is anticipated to close around the end of the first half of 2024, and will be subject to regulatory approvals in particular. The remaining 50% interest is held by SapuraEnergy.
40 Direct and indirect investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft
Changes in the consolidated group
Name of company
Registered Office
Type of Change1
Effective date
Chemicals & Materials
Rosier France S.A.S.
Arras
Deconsolidation
January 2, 2023
Rosier Nederland B.V.
Sas van Gent
Deconsolidation
January 2, 2023
Rosier S.A.
Moustier
Deconsolidation
January 2, 2023
BlueAlp Holding B.V.2
Groot-Ammers
First consolidation (S)
January 11, 2023
Renasci Oostende Holding N.V.
Ostend
First consolidation (S)
January 11, 2023
Renasci Oostende Recycling N.V.
Ostend
First consolidation (S)
January 11, 2023
Renasci Oostende SCP N.V.
Ostend
First consolidation (S)
January 11, 2023
Renasci N.V.
Ostend
Increase in shares3
January 11, 2023
Petrogas International B.V.2
Eindhoven
First consolidation (S)
January 11, 2023
Borealis Agrolinz Melamine Deutschland GmbH
Wittenberg
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Borealis Agrolinz Melamine GmbH
Linz
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Borealis Chimie S.A.S.
Courbevoie
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Borealis L.A.T doo, Beograd
Belgrade
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Borealis L.A.T France S.A.S.
Courbevoie
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Borealis L.A.T GmbH
Linz
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Borealis Produits et Engrais Chimiques du Rhin S.A.S.
Ottmarsheim
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Feboran EOOD
Sofia
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Neochim AD2
Dimitrovgrad
Deconsolidation
July 5, 2023
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy2
Porvoo
First consolidation (I)
September 30, 2023
Circular Feedstock Walldürn GmbH
Walldürn
First consolidation (A)
October 6, 2023
Rialti S.p.A.
Taino
First consolidation (A)
October 31, 2023
Fuels & Feedstock
OMV Renewable Fuels & Feedstock B.V.
Beveren
First consolidation
April 20, 2023
Avanti Deutschland GmbH
Berchtesgaden
Deconsolidation
May 31, 2023
OMV Switzerland Holding AG
Zug
Deconsolidation (I)
June 30, 2023
OMV SLOVENIJA trgovina z nafto in naftnimi derivati, d.o.o.
Koper
Deconsolidation
June 30, 2023
Energy
Preussag Energie International GmbH
Burghausen
Deconsolidation (I)
June 30, 2023
POSEIDON EXL 005 ANS4
Lysaker
First consolidation
July 17, 2023
Deeep Tiefengeothermie GmbH4
Vienna
First consolidation
October 20, 2023
Assigned to multiple segments
C2PAT GmbH & Co KG2
Vienna
Deconsolidation (M)
December 31, 2023
1 “First consolidation” refers to newly formed companies, “First consolidation (A)” indicates the acquisition of a company, “First consolidation (S)” refers to companies included in the consolidation scope due to change in ownership of the parent company, and companies marked with “First consolidation (I)” have been included in the consolidation after originally not being consolidated due to immateriality. “Deconsolidation” refers to companies that have been excluded from the Group investments following a sale, “Deconsolidation (I)” refers to companies that were deconsolidated due to immateriality while “Deconsolidation (M)” refers to companies that were deconsolidated following a merger into another Group company.
2 Company (previously) consolidated at-equity
3 Interest in Renasci N.V. increased from 27.42% to 50.01% which led to the change in the consolidation method from at-equity to full consolidation, and then further to 98.56%. This also led to the addition of multiple entities to the consolidated group, these entities are marked with “First consolidation (S)” in the table. For further details please refer to the paragraph below.
4 POSEIDON EXL 005 ANS and Deeep Tiefengeothermie GmbH have been included in the consolidated Group as a joint operations and are accounted for accordingly.
  • On January 11, 2023, Borealis further increased its stake in Renasci N.V. (Renasci) from 27.42% to 50.01%. Following the step acquisition, Borealis has the majority of shares, all with the same rights. Borealis obtained power and control of Renasci due to the fact that the relevant activities are directed by voting rights and that the veto rights are protective rights according to IFRS 10. As a result, Borealis obtained control of Renasci in line with IFRS 10, which led to the discontinuation of the use of the equity method according to IAS 28 and the application of the rules for business combination according to IFRS 3. On November 30, 2023, Borealis acquired an additional stake of 48.55% of the shares in Renasci, leading to a total shareholding of 98.56%.
  • For further information on major disposals refer to Note 4 – Changes in Group structure.
Number of consolidated companies
2023
2022
Full
consolidation
Equity
consolidation
Joint
operation1
Full
consolidation
Equity
consolidation
Joint
operation1
January 1
123
23
4
136
22
—
Included for the first time
6
3
2
5
3
4
Change in consolidation type
1
–1
—
—
—
—
Deconsolidated during the year
–15
–2
—
–18
–2
—
December 31
115
23
6
123
23
4
thereof domiciled and operating abroad
82
18
5
88
17
4
thereof domiciled in Austria and
operating abroad
10
—
—
10
—
—
1 Accounting for OMV’s share of assets, obligations for liabilities, share of income and expenses
List of investments
List of subsidiaries, equity-accounted investments, and other investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft with an interest of at least 20%
Parent
company
Type of
consoli-
dation1
Equity
interest
in % as of
December 31, 2023
Equity
interest
in % as of
December 31, 2022
Chemicals & Materials
AGRIPRODUITS S.A.S., Courbevoie (BAGRFR)
BCHIFR
NC
—
100.00
AZOLOR S.A.S., Bras-sur-Meuse
BCHIFR
NC-I
—
34.00
Bayport Polymers LLC, Pasadena2
BNOVUS
AEJ
50.00
50.00
BlueAlp Holding B.V., Groot-Ammers
BRENBE
AEA
21.25
Borealis AB, Stenungsund (BABSWE)
BSVSWE
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis AG, Vienna (BORAAG)
BHOLAT
C
39.00
39.00
OMVRM
32.67
32.67
OMV AG
3.33
3.33
Borealis Agrolinz Melamine Deutschland GmbH, Wittenberg
BORAAG
C
—
100.00
Borealis Agrolinz Melamine GmbH, Linz (BAGMAT)
BORAAG
C
—
100.00
Borealis Antwerpen N.V., Zwijndrecht
BPOBE
C
—
90.00
BORAAG
100.00
10.00
Borealis Argentina SRL, Buenos Aires
BORAAG
NC
98.00
98.00
BSVSWE
2.00
2.00
BOREALIS ASIA LIMITED, Hong Kong
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis BoNo Holdings LLC, Houston (BBNHUS)2
BUS
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Brasil S.A., Itatiba
BORAAG
C
80.00
80.00
BOREALIS CHEMICALS ZA (PTY) LTD, Germiston
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Chile SpA, Santiago
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Chimie S.A.R.L., Casablanca
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Chimie S.A.S., Courbevoie (BCHIFR)
BFR
C
—
100.00
Borealis Circular Solutions Holding GmbH, Vienna (BCIRC)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Colombia S.A.S., Bogota
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Compounds Inc., Houston (BCOMUS)
BUS
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Denmark ApS, Copenhagen
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Digital Studio B.V., Zaventem
BORAAG
NC
100.00
90.00
BPOBE
—
10.00
Borealis Financial Services N.V., Mechelen
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
—
0.00
Borealis France S.A.S., Courbevoie (BFR)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Group Services AS, Bamble
BABSWE
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Insurance A/S (captive insurance company),
Copenhagen
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis ITALIA S.p.A., Monza
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Kallo N.V., Kallo
BORAAG
C
100.00
0.06
BPOBE
—
99.94
Borealis L.A.T Belgium B.V., Beringen
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Bulgaria EOOD, Sofia
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Czech Republic s.r.o., České Budějovice
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T doo, Beograd, Belgrade
BLATAT
C
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T France S.A.S., Courbevoie
BFR
C
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T GmbH, Linz (BLATAT)
BORAAG
C
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Greece Single Member P.C., Athens
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Hrvatska d.o.o., Klisa
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Hungary Kft., Budapest
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Italia s.r.l., Milan
BORAAG
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Polska Sp. z o.o., Warsaw
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Romania s.r.l., Bucharest
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Slovakia s.r.o., Chotin
BLATAT
NC
—
100.00
Borealis México, S.A. de C.V., Mexico City
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
BCOMUS
0.00
0.00
Borealis Middle East Holding GmbH, Vienna (BORMEH)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Plasticos, S.A. de C.V., Mexico City
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
BABSWE
—
0.00
BCOMUS
0.00
Borealis Plastik ve Kimyasal Maddeler Ticaret Limited Sirketi,
Istanbul
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Plastomers B.V., Geleen
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Poliolefinas da América do Sul Ltda., Itatiba
BORAAG
NC
99.99
99.99
BSVSWE
0.01
0.01
Borealis Polska Sp. z o.o., Warsaw
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polymere GmbH, Burghausen (BPODE)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polymers N.V., Beringen (BPOBE)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
—
0.00
Borealis Polymers Oy, Porvoo
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polyolefine GmbH, Schwechat (BPOAT)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
0.00
0.00
Borealis Polyolefins d.o.o., Zagreb
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polyolefins S.R.L., Bucharest
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polyolefins s.r.o., Bratislava
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Produits et Engrais Chimiques du Rhin S.A.S.,
Ottmarsheim
BFR
C
—
100.00
Borealis Química España S.A., Barcelona
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis RUS LLC, Moscow
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis s.r.o., Prague
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Services S.A.S., Paris
BFR
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Sverige AB, Stenungsund (BSVSWE)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Technology Oy, Porvoo
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BOREALIS UK LTD, Manchester
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis USA Inc., Houston (BUS)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borouge 4 LLC, Abu Dhabi
BORMEH
AEJ
40.00
40.00
Borouge PLC, Abu Dhabi (BOROLC)
BORMEH
AEJ
36.00
36.00
Borouge Pte. Ltd., Singapore
BOROLC
AEJ
84.75
84.75
BORMEH
15.25
15.25
Chemiepark Linz Betriebsfeuerwehr GmbH, Linz
BAGMAT
NC-I
—
47.50
Circular Feedstock Walldürn GmbH, Walldürn3
OMVD
C
89.90
DYM SOLUTION CO., LTD, Cheonan
BORAAG
C
100.00
99.75
Ecoplast Kunststoffrecycling GmbH, Wildon
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
EPS Ethylen-Pipeline-Süd Geschäftsführungs GmbH, Munich
OMVD
NC-I
15.46
15.46
BPODE
7.73
7.73
EPS Ethylen-Pipeline-Süd GmbH & Co KG, Munich
OMVD
AEA
20.66
20.66
BPODE
10.33
10.33
Etenförsörjning i Stenungsund AB, Stenungsund
BABSWE
C
80.00
80.00
Feboran EOOD, Sofia (BFEBGR)
BORAAG
C
—
100.00
Franciade Agrifluides S.A.S. (FASA), Blois
BCHIFR
NC-I
—
40.00
BAGRFR
—
9.98
Hallbar Kemi i Stenungsund, Stenungsund
BABSWE
NC-I
20.00
20.00
Industrins Räddningstjänst i Stenungsund AB, Stenungsund
BABSWE
NC-I
25.00
25.00
KB Munkeröd 1:72, Stenungsund
BABSWE
NC
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
0.00
0.00
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy, Porvoo4
BORAAG
AEA
20.00
20.00
mtm compact GmbH, Niedergebra
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
mtm plastics GmbH, Niedergebra
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Neochim AD, Dimitrovgrad
BFEBGR
AEA
—
20.30
Novealis Holdings LLC, Houston (BNOVUS)
BBNHUS
C
50.00
50.00
BSBHUS
50.00
50.00
OMV Borealis Holding GmbH, Vienna (BHOLAT)
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
Petrogas International B.V., Eindhoven
BRENBE
AEA
25.00
PetroPort Holding AB, Stenungsund
BABSWE
AEJ
50.00
50.00
Recelerate GmbH, Herborn
BORAAG
NC-I
50.00
50.00
Renasci N.V., Ostend (BRENBE)4
BCIRC
C
98.56
27.42
Renasci Oostende Holding N.V., Ostend (BRHOBE)
BRENBE
C
100.00
Renasci Oostende Recycling N.V., Ostend
BRHOBE
C
100.00
Renasci Oostende SCP N.V., Ostend
BRHOBE
C
100.00
Rialti S.p.A., Taino
BORAAG
C
100.00
Rosier France S.A.S., Arras
BROSBE
C
—
100.00
Rosier Nederland B.V., Sas van Gent
BROSBE
C
—
100.00
Rosier S.A., Moustier (BROSBE)
BORAAG
C
—
98.09
Société d'Intérêt Collectif Agricole Laignes Agrifluides (SICA Laignes Agrifluides), Monéteau
BCHIFR
NC-I
—
39.97
BAGRFR
—
9.93
Société d'Intérêt Collectif Agricole par Actions Simplifiée
de Gouaix (SICA de Gouaix), Paris
BCHIFR
NC-I
—
25.00
BLATAT
—
0.00
Star Bridge Holdings LLC, Port Murray (BSBHUS)2
BUS
C
100.00
100.00
STOCKAM G.I.E., Grand-Quevilly
BCHIFR
NC
—
99.00
BAGRFR
—
1.00
Fuels & Feedstock
Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company, Abu Dhabi
OMVRM
AEA
15.00
15.00
Abu Dhabi Petroleum Investments LLC, Abu Dhabi (ADPINV)
OMVRM
AEJ
25.00
25.00
ADNOC Global Trading LTD, Abu Dhabi
OMVRM
AEA
15.00
15.00
Aircraft Refuelling Company GmbH, Vienna
OMVRM
NC-I
33.33
33.33
Autobahn - Betriebe Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna
OMVRM
NC-I
47.19
47.19
Avanti Deutschland GmbH, Berchtesgaden
OMVRM
C
—
100.00
BSP Bratislava-Schwechat Pipeline GmbH in Liqu., Vienna5
OMVRM
NC-I
26.00
26.00
BTF Industriepark Schwechat GmbH, Schwechat
BPOAT
NC
50.00
50.00
OMVRM
50.00
50.00
Deutsche Transalpine Oelleitung GmbH, Munich
OMVD
AEA
32.26
32.26
DUNATÀR Köolajtermék Tároló és Kereskedelmi Kft., Budapest
OHUN
C
100.00
100.00
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H., Lannach6
OMVRM
AEA
55.60
55.60
GENOL Gesellschaft m.b.H., Korneuburg
OMVRM
AEA
29.00
29.00
KSW Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (SWJS)
OMVRM
NC
—
100.00
KSW Elektro- und Industrieanlagenbau Gesellschaft m.b.H.,
Feldkirch
SWJS
NC-I
—
25.10
OMV - International Services Ges.m.b.H., Vienna
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV BULGARIA OOD, Sofia
PETROM
C
99.90
99.90
OMVRM
0.10
0.10
OMV Česká republika, s.r.o., Prague
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Deutschland Services GmbH, Burghausen (OMVDS)
OMVD
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Hungária Ásványolaj Korlátolt Felelösségü Társaság,
Budapest (OHUN)
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV PETROM Aviation S.R.L., Otopeni
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
ROMAN
0.00
0.00
OMV Petrom Biofuels SRL, Bucharest
PETROM
C
25.00
75.00
OMVRM
75.00
25.00
OMV PETROM MARKETING SRL, Bucharest (ROMAN)
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Refining & Marketing Middle East & Asia GmbH, Vienna
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Renewable Fuels & Feedstock B.V., Beveren
OMVRM
C
100.00
OMV SLOVENIJA trgovina z nafto in naftnimi derivati, d.o.o.,
Koper
OMVRM
C
—
92.25
OMV Slovensko s.r.o., Bratislava
OMVRM
C
99.96
99.96
OMV SRBIJA d.o.o., Belgrade
PETROM
C
99.96
99.96
OMVRM
0.04
0.04
OMV Supply & Trading Italia S.r.l., Trieste
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Supply & Trading Limited, London (OTRAD)
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Supply & Trading Singapore PTE LTD., Singapore
OTRAD
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Switzerland Holding AG, Zug4
OGI
NC
100.00
100.00
Pak-Arab Refinery Limited, Karachi
ADPINV
AEJ
40.00
40.00
Petrom-Moldova S.R.L., Chisinau
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
Routex B.V., Amsterdam
OMVRM
NC-I
20.00
20.00
Salzburg Fuelling GmbH, Salzburg4
OMVRM
NC-I
50.00
33.33
Società Italiana per l'Oleodotto Transalpino S.p.A., Trieste
OMVRM
AEA
32.26
32.26
SuperShop Marketing Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság, Budapest
OHUN
NC-I
50.00
50.00
TGN Tankdienst-Gesellschaft Nürnberg GbR, Nuremberg
OMVD
NC-I
33.33
33.33
Transalpine Ölleitung in Österreich Gesellschaft m.b.H.,
Matrei in Osttirol
OMVRM
AEA
32.26
32.26
Energy
Central European Gas Hub AG, Vienna (HUB)
OGI
C
65.00
65.00
Deeep Tiefengeothermie GmbH, Vienna
OGEO
PC
49.00
EEX CEGH Gas Exchange Services GmbH, Vienna
HUB
AEA
49.00
49.00
Energy Infrastructure Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
Energy Petroleum Holdings Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
Energy Petroleum Investments Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
Freya Bunde-Etzel GmbH & Co. KG, Bonn
OGSG
AEA
39.99
39.99
JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development, St. Petersburg7
OMVEP
NC-I
—
—
OJSC Severneftegazprom, Krasnoselkup
OMVEP
NC-I
24.99
24.99
OMV (Berenty) Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (IRAN) onshore Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (Mandabe) Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (NAMIBIA) Exploration GmbH, Vienna
ONAFRU
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (NORGE) AS, Stavanger (ONOR)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (Tunesien) Production GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (TUNESIEN) Sidi Mansour GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (Yemen Block S 2) Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (YEMEN) Al Mabar Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (YEMEN) South Sanau Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Abu Dhabi E&P GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Abu Dhabi Offshore GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Abu Dhabi Production GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, Perth (OAUST)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Austria Exploration & Production GmbH, Vienna (OEPA)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Austria Geothermal GmbH, Vienna (OGEO)
OGREEN
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Barrow Pty Ltd, Perth
OAUST
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Beagle Pty Ltd, Perth
OAUST
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH, Vienna
OMV AG
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Bina Bawi GmbH, Vienna
PETEX
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Block 70 Upstream GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Croatia Geothermal GmbH, Vienna
OGREEN
NC
100.00
OMV East Abu Dhabi Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Enerji Ticaret Anonim Şirketi, Istanbul8
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Exploration & Production GmbH, Vienna (OMVEP)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LIMITED, Douglas
OMVEP
NC
—
100.00
OMV Gas Logistics Holding GmbH, Vienna (OGI)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Belgium, Brussels
ECOGAS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Deutschland GmbH, Dusseldorf
ECOGAS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH, Vienna (ECOGAS)
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Hungária Kft., Budapest
ECOGAS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Italia S.r.l., Milan
ECOGAS
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing Trading & Finance B.V., Amsterdam
OFS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Storage Germany GmbH, Cologne (OGSG)
OMVDS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Storage GmbH, Vienna
OGI
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gaz Iletim A.S., Istanbul8
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Green Energy GmbH, Vienna (OGREEN)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Jardan Block 3 Upstream GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Maurice Energy GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Middle East & Africa GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Myrre Block 86 Upstream GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV New Zealand Limited, Wellington (NZEA)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV NZ Production Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
OMV OF LIBYA LIMITED, Douglas
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Offshore (Namibia) GmbH, Vienna (ONAFRU)
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Offshore Bulgaria GmbH, Vienna
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Offshore Morondava GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Oil and Gas Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Oil Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Oil Production GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Orient Hydrocarbon GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Orient Upstream GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Petroleum Exploration GmbH, Vienna (PETEX)
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Petroleum Pty Ltd, Perth
NZEA
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV PETROM E&P BULGARIA S.R.L., Bucharest
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Petrom Energy Solution SRL, Bucharest
PETROM
NC
100.00
OMV PETROM GEORGIA LLC, Tbilisi
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Proterra GmbH, Vienna
OEPA
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Russia Upstream GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Upstream International GmbH, Vienna (OUPI)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
Pearl Petroleum Company Limited, Road Town
OUPI
AEA
10.00
10.00
PEI Venezuela Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung,
Burghausen
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
PETROM EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LIMITED, Douglas
PETROM
NC
100.00
99.99
POSEIDON EXL 005 ANS, Lysaker
ONOR
PC
50.00
Preussag Energie International GmbH, Burghausen4
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC ISALNITA S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
50.00
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC ROVINARI EST S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
50.00
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC TISMANA 1 S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
50.00
S. SOLARIST TISMANA 2 S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
50.00
SapuraOMV Block 30, S. de R.L. de C.V., Mexico City
SEUPMY
C
99.00
99.00
SEMXMY
1.00
1.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Americas) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEAMMY)
SEUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Australia) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEAUMY)
SEOCMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Holding) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEUPMY)
SOUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SAPURAOMV UPSTREAM (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD.,
Kuala Lumpur
SEUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Mexico) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEMXMY)
SEAMMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (NZ) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SENZMY)
SEOCMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Oceania) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEOCMY)
SEUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Sarawak) Inc., Nassau
SEUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Western Australia) Pty Ltd, Perth
SEAUMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream JV Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur
SENZMY
NC
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SOUPMY)
OMVEP
C
50.00
50.00
Corporate & Other
ASOCIATIA ROMANA PENTRU RELATIA CU INVESTITORII,
Bucharest
PETROM
NC-I
20.00
20.00
Diramic Insurance Limited, Gibraltar
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Clearing und Treasury GmbH, Vienna
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Finance Services GmbH, Vienna (OFS)
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Finance Services NOK GmbH, Vienna
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Finance Solutions USD GmbH, Vienna
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Insurance Broker GmbH in Liqu., Vienna5
OMV AG
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV International Oil & Gas GmbH, Baar
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Petrom Global Solutions SRL, Bucharest
SNO
C
75.00
75.00
PETROM
25.00
25.00
OMV Solutions GmbH, Vienna (SNO)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
PETROMED SOLUTIONS SRL, Bucharest
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
Assigned to multiple segments9
C2PAT GmbH & Co KG, Vienna
BORAAG
AEJ
—
25.00
OMVRM
—
25.00
C2PAT GmbH, Vienna
BORAAG
AEJ
25.00
25.00
OMVRM
25.00
25.00
OMV Deutschland GmbH, Burghausen (OMVD)
OMVRM
C
90.00
90.00
OMV AG
10.00
10.00
OMV Deutschland Marketing & Trading GmbH & Co. KG,
Burghausen10
OMVD
C
99.99
99.99
OMVDS
0.01
0.01
OMV Deutschland Operations GmbH & Co. KG, Burghausen
OMVD
C
99.99
99.99
OMVDS
0.01
0.01
OMV Downstream GmbH, Vienna (OMVRM)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV PETROM SA, Bucharest (PETROM)
OMV AG
C
51.16
51.16
1 Type of consolidation:
C Consolidated subsidiary
AEA Associated companies accounted at-equity
AEJ Joint venture accounted at-equity
PC Joint operation; accounting for OMV’s share of assets, obligations for liabilities, share of income and expenses
NC-I Other not consolidated investment; associated companies and joint ventures of relatively little importance to the assets and earnings of the consolidated financial statements
NC Not-consolidated subsidiary; shell or distribution companies of relative insignificance individually and collectively to the consolidated financial statements
2 Incorporated in Wilmington
3 Economic share 100.00%
4 Type of consolidation was changed compared to 2022.
5 Company’s legal name changed following the initiation of liquidation.
6 Despite majority interest not being fully consolidated, but accounted for at-equity due to absence of control.
7 Economic share 99.99%
8 Segment assignment was changed compared to 2022.
9 Assigned to the relevant segments in the segment reporting
10 In the 2023 financial year, OMV Deutschland Marketing & Trading GmbH & Co. KG made use of the exemption provision for the preparation of the annual financial statement and director’s report, audit and disclosure pursuant to Section 264b HGB in conjunction with Section 325 HGB. The company's exemption is mentioned in its notes and published in the Federal Gazette with reference to this provision and an indication of the parent company.
  • All the companies that are not consolidated either have low business volumes or are distribution companies; the total sales, net income/losses, and equity of such companies represent less than 1% of the Group totals.
Material joint operations (IFRS 11)
Name
Nature of activities
Principal
place of
business
%
ownership
December 31, 2023
%
ownership
December 31, 2022
Nafoora – Augila1
Onshore development of hydrocarbons
Libya
100
100
Concession 1031
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Libya
100
100
Pohokura
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
New
Zealand
74
74
Neptun Deep
Offshore exploration and development for hydrocarbons
Romania
50
50
Nawara
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Tunisia
50
50
1 The percentage disclosed represents the second party share. The state-owned Libyan national oil corporation (NOC) is entitled to 88–90% of the production (“primary split”).
Other significant arrangements
Name
Nature of activities
Principal place of business
%
ownership
December 31, 2023
%
ownership
December 31, 2022
NC 1151
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Libya
30
30
NC 1861
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Libya
24
24
SK 4082
Offshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Malaysia
40
40
Aasta Hansteen
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
Norway
15
15
Edvard Grieg
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
Norway
20
20
Gullfaks
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
Norway
19
19
Sarb & Umm Lulu
Offshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Abu Dhabi
20
20
Ghasha
Offshore exploration for and development of hydrocarbons
Abu Dhabi
5
5
1 The percentage disclosed represents the second party share. The state owned Libyan national oil corporation (NOC) is entitled to 88–90% of the production (“primary split”).
2 SK408 is part of the SapuraOMV disposal group that was reclassified to held for sale.
Oil and Gas Reserve Estimation and Disclosures (unaudited)
  • Romania and Black Sea
  • Bulgaria, Kazakhstan (until May 2021) and Romania
  • Austria
  • Austria
  • Russia
  • Russia (until February 2022)
  • North Sea
  • Norway
  • Middle East and Africa
  • Iran (evaluation on hold), Kurdistan region of Iraq, Libya, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen
  • New Zealand and Australia
  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Malaysia
  • SapuraOMV2
1 The regions Central and Eastern Europe (including Romania, the Black Sea and Austria) and Asia-Pacific (including New Zealand, Australia and Malaysia) listed in the Director’s Report are split further in this disclosure to provide the information in a more detailed manner.
2 Including not only Malaysia but also SapuraOMV subsidiaries in New Zealand, Australia, and Mexico.
Acquisitions
There were no major acquisitions during 2023, 2022, and 2021.
Disposals and deconsolidation
Held for sale
Non-controlling interest
OMV has a share of 50% in SapuraOMV and it is fully consolidated; figures therefore include 100% of SapuraOMV’s assets and results.
Equity-accounted investments
On March 1, 2022 OMV ceased to equity account its 24.99% interest in OJSC Severneftegazprom (Russia region) due to loss of significant influence, following the Russian war on Ukraine.
The disclosures of equity-accounted investments in the tables below represent the interest of OMV in the companies.
Further information on significant impacts
Tables
a) Capitalized costs
Capitalized costs – subsidiaries
In EUR mn
2023
2022
2021
Unproved oil and gas properties
1,197
1,811
2,137
Proved oil and gas properties
29,501
28,240
27,611
Total
30,698
30,051
29,749
Accumulated depreciation
–20,009
–19,411
–18,136
Net capitalized costs
10,689
10,640
11,613
Capitalized costs – equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2023
2022
2021
Unproved oil and gas properties
146
151
164
Proved oil and gas properties
314
292
477
Total
460
443
641
Accumulated depreciation
–193
–76
–99
Net capitalized costs
267
367
542
b) Costs incurred
Costs incurred
In EUR mn
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2023
Subsidiaries
Acquisition of
unproved
properties
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Exploration costs
35
61
—
62
28
25
38
248
Development costs
338
40
—
168
252
71
154
1,024
Costs incurred
373
101
—
231
280
96
191
1,272
Equity-accounted
investments
—
—
—
—
33
—
—
33
2022
Subsidiaries
Acquisition of
unproved
properties
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Exploration costs
35
24
—
59
10
26
48
202
Development costs
327
21
—
159
171
188
102
969
Costs incurred
362
45
—
219
181
214
150
1,171
Equity-accounted
investments
—
—
2
—
27
—
—
29
2021
Subsidiaries
Acquisition of
unproved
properties
1
—
—
0
—
—
1
3
Exploration costs
41
6
—
81
25
26
30
210
Development costs
265
38
—
243
165
102
39
852
Costs incurred
307
44
—
324
191
128
70
1,065
Equity-accounted
investments
—
—
62
—
21
—
—
83
c) Results of operations of oil and gas producing activities
Results of operations of oil and gas producing activities
In EUR mn
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2023
Subsidiaries
Sales to unaffiliated parties1
6
1
—
979
635
218
268
2,107
Intercompany sales
2,452
418
—
1,064
1,646
231
—
5,812
2,458
419
—
2,044
2,282
450
268
7,920
Production costs
–575
–94
—
–197
–181
–83
–18
–1,148
Royalties
–501
–84
—
—
–283
–46
–10
–925
Exploration expenses2
–23
–8
—
–60
–16
–8
–107
–222
Depreciation, amortization,
impairments and write-ups
–475
–97
—
–333
–168
–214
–72
–1,358
Other costs3
–14
–17
—
–116
–50
–15
–19
–231
–1,587
–300
—
–707
–698
–367
–226
–3,884
Results before income taxes
871
119
—
1,337
1,584
83
42
4,036
Income taxes4
–124
–42
—
–1,063
–1,273
–23
–16
–2,542
Results from oil and gas
production
746
76
—
274
311
60
26
1,493
Results of equity-accounted
investments
—
—
—
—
–72
—
—
–72
2022
Subsidiaries
Sales to unaffiliated parties1
5
–32
206
1,394
931
225
302
3,032
Intercompany sales
3,281
959
—
3,530
1,927
236
—
9,933
3,286
927
206
4,924
2,858
461
302
12,965
Production costs
–512
–91
—
–183
–183
–87
–16
–1,071
Royalties
–1,102
–182
—
—
–312
–46
–21
–1,663
Exploration expenses2
–28
–12
—
–118
2
–53
–41
–250
Depreciation, amortization,
impairments and write-ups
–845
–43
–12
–416
–424
46
–91
–1,785
Other costs3
–65
–15
–60
–131
–64
–2
–22
–359
–2,552
–344
–72
–848
–980
–142
–191
–5,128
Results before income taxes
734
583
135
4,077
1,878
319
111
7,837
Income taxes4
–121
–229
–28
–3,274
–1,553
–83
–34
–5,322
Results from oil and gas
production
613
354
107
803
325
237
77
2,516
Results of equity-accounted
investments
—
—
3
—
56
—
—
59

Results of operations of oil and gas producing activities
In EUR mn
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2021
Subsidiaries
Sales to unaffiliated parties1
22
–649
562
876
556
279
239
1,884
Intercompany sales
1,845
432
—
1,345
1,018
122
—
4,762
1,868
–218
562
2,221
1,574
400
239
6,646
Production costs
–477
–78
—
–144
–146
–81
–24
–950
Royalties
–404
–66
—
—
–135
–39
–13
–658
Exploration expenses2
–43
–5
—
–108
–43
–18
–65
–281
Depreciation, amortization,
impairments and write-ups
–499
–102
–70
–381
–246
–127
–101
–1,526
Other costs3
–70
–14
–329
–132
–25
–5
–21
–597
–1,493
–265
–399
–766
–596
–270
–223
–4,012
Results before income taxes
375
–483
163
1,455
979
130
15
2,635
Income taxes4
–59
121
–27
–981
–750
–38
–6
–1,740
Results from oil and gas
production
316
–362
135
475
229
92
10
895
Results of equity-accounted
investments
—
—
24
—
31
—
—
55
1 Including hedging effects; the Austria region includes hedging effects of centrally managed derivatives (2023: nil, 2022: EUR –33 mn, 2021: EUR –675 mn).
2 Including impairment losses related to exploration & appraisal
3 Including inventory changes
4 Income taxes in the North Sea and Middle East and Africa include corporation tax and special petroleum tax. Income taxes for 2023 and 2022 in Austria included the EU solidarity contribution.
d) Oil and gas reserve quantities
Crude oil and NGL
In mn bbl
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves – Subsidiaries
January 1, 2021
298.8
34.0
—
44.5
270.2
8.0
5.7
661.2
Revisions of previous estimates
4.2
1.0
—
17.2
30.3
7.6
4.9
65.2
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
–21.4
—
—
—
—
—
–2.4
–23.8
Extensions and discoveries
0.3
—
—
—
—
0.8
—
1.0
Production
–23.0
–3.6
—
–15.3
–24.8
–3.5
–1.7
–71.9
December 31, 2021
258.8
31.4
—
46.4
275.7
12.9
6.5
631.7
Revisions of previous estimates
–8.4
1.9
—
15.8
32.3
1.1
0.4
43.1
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and discoveries
0.1
—
—
—
—
—
—
0.1
Production
–20.9
–3.3
—
–14.7
–27.3
–3.0
–0.6
–69.9
December 31, 2022
229.6
30.0
—
47.6
280.6
11.0
6.2
605.0
Revisions of
previous estimates
–1.6
0.7
—
6.9
89.9
0.6
2.1
98.6
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and
discoveries
0.3
—
—
—
—
—
—
0.3
Production
–20.0
–3.0
—
–13.4
–29.1
–3.6
–0.7
–69.7
December 31, 2023
208.3
27.7
—
41.1
341.5
8.0
7.6
634.2
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2021
—
—
—
—
17.5
—
—
17.5
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
16.0
—
—
16.0
December 31, 2023
—
—
—
—
15.1
—
—
15.1
Proved developed reserves – Subsidiaries
December 31, 2021
234.2
31.4
—
40.7
189.2
6.0
1.6
503.2
December 31, 2022
206.6
30.0
—
39.4
234.5
9.2
1.7
521.4
December 31, 2023
187.6
27.7
—
32.8
252.4
8.0
1.4
509.8
Proved developed reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2021
—
—
—
—
14.7
—
—
14.7
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
15.4
—
—
15.4
December 31, 2023
—
—
—
—
13.4
—
—
13.4
Gas
In bcf
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves – Subsidiaries
January 1, 2021
940.7
155.3
—
383.6
82.4
195.3
376.3
2,133.6
Revisions of previous estimates
76.2
17.7
—
7.8
80.7
115.3
212.0
509.6
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
–22.3
—
—
—
—
—
–9.1
–31.5
Extensions and discoveries
1.5
—
—
—
—
15.4
—
17.0
Production
–130.6
–20.6
—
–102.3
–17.3
–51.8
–64.5
–387.0
December 31, 2021¹
865.5
152.4
—
289.2
145.8
274.2
514.7
2,241.7
Revisions of previous estimates
68.1
15.2
—
144.4
–1.3
9.0
–7.9
227.6
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and discoveries
1.6
—
—
—
—
—
—
1.6
Production
–122.0
–19.7
—
–102.2
–14.7
–47.1
–60.0
–365.6
December 31, 2022¹
813.2
147.9
—
331.4
129.8
236.1
446.8
2,105.2
Revisions of previous estimates
464.3
13.7
—
37.0
195.5
–36.5
56.2
730.1
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and discoveries
4.9
—
—
—
—
—
—
4.9
Production
–115.7
–18.0
—
–84.5
–13.6
–53.8
–57.9
–343.6
December 31, 2023¹
1,166.8
143.6
—
283.9
311.7
145.7
445.0
2,496.7
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2021
—
—
1,167.1
—
369.2
—
—
1,536.4
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
303.6
—
—
303.6
December 31, 2023
—
—
—
—
292.5
—
—
292.5
Proved developed reserves – Subsidiaries
December 31, 2021
779.5
84.0
—
287.0
62.5
115.4
291.9
1,620.2
December 31, 2022
723.4
80.3
—
290.8
39.9
195.9
228.9
1,559.1
December 31, 2023
628.0
76.0
—
246.8
35.0
145.7
158.5
1,290.0
Proved developed reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2021
—
—
1,090.7
—
278.9
—
—
1,369.7
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
288.3
—
—
288.3
December 31, 2023
—
—
—
—
259.3
—
—
259.3
1 Including approximately 67.6 bcf of cushion gas held in storage reservoirs
e) Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
In EUR mn
Subsidiaries and equity-accounted investments
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2023
Subsidiaries
Future cash inflows
30,238
3,656
—
6,457
28,233
1,170
2,256
72,011
Future production and decommissioning costs
–13,937
–2,276
—
–2,397
–8,842
–1,412
–622
–29,486
Future development costs
–3,184
–378
—
–512
–1,901
–86
–71
–6,131
Future net cash flows, before income taxes
13,117
1,002
—
3,549
17,491
–327
1,563
36,395
Future income taxes
–1,857
–129
—
–3,265
–12,340
168
–461
–17,884
Future net cash flows, before discount
11,260
873
—
284
5,150
–159
1,103
18,511
10% annual discount for estimated timing of cash flows
–4,546
–422
—
–11
–2,582
169
–297
–7,689
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
6,714
451
—
273
2,568
10
806
10,821
Equity-accounted investments
—
—
—
—
475
—
—
475
2022
Subsidiaries
Future cash inflows
29,864
7,435
—
14,937
26,611
2,051
2,248
83,145
Future production and decommissioning costs
–15,951
–2,766
—
–2,711
–7,771
–1,829
–690
–31,718
Future development costs
–1,424
–246
—
–631
–890
–222
–213
–3,626
Future net cash flows, before income taxes
12,489
4,422
—
11,594
17,950
0
1,345
47,800
Future income taxes
–1,724
–1,028
—
–10,465
–13,283
132
–380
–26,748
Future net cash flows, before discount
10,765
3,394
—
1,129
4,667
132
965
21,053
10% annual discount for estimated timing of cash flows
–4,718
–1,815
—
–184
–1,547
213
–296
–8,347
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
6,048
1,579
—
945
3,120
345
669
12,705
Equity-accounted investments
—
—
—
—
451
—
—
451
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
In EUR mn
Subsidiaries and equity-accounted investments
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2021
Subsidiaries
Future cash inflows
17,585
3,336
2,625
5,608
16,545
1,905
1,433
49,038
Future production and decommissioning costs
–9,221
–1,612
–2,148
–2,293
–5,419
–1,647
–490
–22,831
Future development costs
–1,422
–246
—
–281
–776
–380
–257
–3,362
Future net cash flows, before income taxes
6,942
1,479
477
3,034
10,350
–122
685
22,845
Future income taxes
–577
–264
–97
–2,541
–6,893
116
–175
–10,432
Future net cash flows, before discount
6,366
1,214
380
493
3,457
–6
510
12,413
10% annual discount for estimated timing of cash flows
–3,089
–630
–71
–109
–1,100
175
–216
–5,040
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
3,276
584
309
384
2,357
169
294
7,373
Equity-accounted investments
—
—
187
—
336
—
—
523
f) Changes in the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
Changes in the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
In EUR mn
2023
2022
2021
Subsidiaries
Beginning of year
12,705
7,373
3,987
Oil and gas sales produced during the year, net of related production costs
–7,049
–4,102
–2,262
Net change in prices and production costs related to future periods
–6,538
13,243
8,231
Net change due to purchases and sales of minerals in place
—
—
–67
Net change due to extensions and discoveries
32
7
5
Development and decommissioning costs incurred during the period
823
895
657
Changes in estimated future development and decommissioning costs
–1,912
–344
–269
Revisions of previous reserve estimates
4,239
4,507
1,854
Accretion of discount
1,146
671
341
Net change in income taxes (incl. tax effects from purchases and sales)
7,539
–9,593
–4,935
Other1
–165
48
–168
End of year
10,821
12,705
7,373
Equity-accounted investments
475
451
523
1 Contains movements in foreign exchange rates vs. the EUR. 2022 was impacted by the change of consolidation method of the Russian operations.
  • Alfred Stern m.p.
    Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
    Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
    Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Energy
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Directors’ report – operational review
Business developments in 2023
Treasury Shares
Information required by section 243a
of the Unternehmensgesetzbuch
(Austrian Commercial Code)
7.a) As the authorized capital granted by the Annual General Meeting on May 14, 2014, expired on May 14, 2019, the Annual General Meeting decided upon a new authorized capital on September 29, 2020. Specifically, it authorized the Executive Board until September 29, 2025, to increase the share capital of OMV with the consent of the Supervisory Board – at once or in several tranches – by an amount of up to EUR 32,727,272 by issuing up to 32,727,272 new no-par value common voting shares in bearer form in return for contributions in cash. The capital increase can also be implemented by way of indirect offer for subscription after taking over by one or several credit institutions according to Section 153 Paragraph 6 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act. The issue price and the conditions of issuance can be determined by the Executive Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The Annual General Meeting also authorized the Executive Board, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude the subscription right of the shareholders if the capital increase serves to
(i) adjust fractional amounts or
(ii) satisfy stock transfer programs, in particular long-term incentive plans, equity deferrals or other participation programs for employees, senior employees and members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or one of its affiliates, or other employees’ stock ownership plans.
In addition, the Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares according to the authorized capital.
7.b) On June 2, 2021, the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board for a period of five years from the adoption of the resolution, therefore, until and including June 1, 2026, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to dispose of or utilize repurchased treasury shares or treasury shares already held by the Company to grant to employees, executive employees and/or members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or its affiliates including for purposes of share transfer programs, in particular long-term incentive plans including equity deferrals or other stock ownership plans, and to thereby exclude the general purchasing right of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights). The authorization can be exercised as a whole or in parts or even in several tranches by the Company, by a subsidiary (Section 189a Number 7 of the Austrian Commercial Code) or by third parties for the account of the Company.
On December 7, 2015, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,500 mn, in two tranches of EUR 750 mn each:
(i) The hybrid notes of tranche 1, with a first call date in 2021, were called and redeemed at their principal amount (plus interest accrued) on November 30, 2021.
(ii) The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 6.250% per annum until, but excluding, December 9, 2025, which is the first call date of tranche 2. From December 9, 2025 (including), tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on December 9 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On June 19, 2018, OMV issued a hybrid bond with a principal amount of EUR 500 mn. The hybrid bond bears a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, June 19, 2024. From June 19, 2024 (including), until, but excluding, June 19, 2028, the hybrid notes will bear interest at a rate corresponding to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From June 19, 2028 (including), the notes will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points. Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on June 19 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On September 1, 2020, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,250 mn, in two tranches (tranche 1: EUR 750 mn; tranche 2: EUR 500 mn) with the following interest payable:
(iii) The hybrid notes of tranche 1 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.500% per annum until, but excluding, September 1, 2026, which is the first reset date of tranche 1. From the first reset date (including) until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
(iv) The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, September 1, 2029, which is the first reset date of tranche 2. From the first reset date (including) until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on September 1 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
The hybrid notes outstanding as of December 31, 2023, do not have a scheduled maturity date and they may be redeemed at the option of OMV under certain circumstances. OMV has, in particular, the right to repay the hybrid notes at certain call dates. Any accrued unpaid interest becomes payable when the notes are redeemed. In the case of a change of control, for example, OMV may call the hybrid notes for redemption or else the applicable interest rate will be subject to an increase according to the terms and conditions of the hybrid notes.
The results of those audits are presented to the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board. For the main “end-to-end” processes (e.g., purchase-to-pay, order-to-cash), Group-wide Minimum Control Requirements are defined. Based on a defined time plan, the implementation and the effectiveness are being monitored. The Group uses a comprehensive risk management system. The essential processes of the financial reporting system have been identified and analyzed. In addition, the effectiveness of the risk management system is regularly evaluated by external auditors. The results of the evaluation are reported to the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board.
Non-financial declaration in accordance with section 243b of the Austrian Commercial Code
Risk Management
Risk management governance
The Executive Board takes a proactive stance in overseeing and enhancing OMV’s risk management processes as well as ensuring a strong risk culture across the OMV Group. A cross-functional committee chaired by the OMV Group CFO with senior management members of the OMV Group – the Risk Committee – ensures that the risk management process effectively captures and manages material risks across the OMV Group. OMV has an effective independent Corporate Risk Management function within the CFO area that reports directly to the Executive Board and is independent from the business lines.
Financial risk management
Management of commodity price risk, FX risk, European Emission Allowances
Management of interest rate risk
Management of credit risk
Operational risks
Project risks
OMV may experience operational, political, technological, or other risks beyond its control, both its own and belonging to its contractual partners, which may delay or hinder the progress of its projects.
ESG risk
OMV places special emphasis on five Sustainability focus areas: Climate Change; Natural Resources Management; People; Ethical Business Practices; and Health, Safety, and Security.
OMV Executive Board members regularly (at least quarterly) discuss current and upcoming environmental, climate, and energy-related policies and regulations, related developments in the fuels, chemicals, and natural gas markets, the financial implications of emission certificate trading schemes, the status of innovation project implementation, and progress on achieving sustainability-related targets. OMV focuses on assessing the potential vulnerabilities of the Company to climate change (e.g., water deficiency, droughts, floods, landslides), the impact of the Company on the environment, and the mitigation actions that will ensure a successful transition to a low-carbon environment (e.g., carbon emission reductions, compliance with new regulatory requirements). The short- and mid-term physical vulnerabilities related to climate change are identified and reported in the EWRM process. Additionally, OMV has performed a robust climate and vulnerability assessment for most of its main assets to identify its resilience to physical risks related to climate change using the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) scenarios corresponding to the time horizon suggested by the EU taxonomy.
OMV’s operations impact our employees and the communities where we operate. As a signatory to the United Nations Global Compact, OMV follows the Human Rights Due Diligence Process, including the assessment of the human rights risk associated with our current and future business activities, and taking risk management actions. This ongoing process makes use of external resources and expertise, and includes external stakeholders, in particular impacted groups.
IT risks
Strategic risks
Geopolitical and regulatory risks
The Company regularly reviews the impact of potential further escalations on its business activities. Continued and/or intensified disruptions in Russian commodity flows to Europe, for example, could result in further increases in European energy prices. Sanctions on Russia and countersanctions issued by Russia could lead to further disruptions in global supply chains and shortages of products related to energy, raw materials, agriculture, and metals, and consequently lead to further increases in operational costs.
Macroeconomic risks
Climate change-related risks
Business transformation risks
OMV’s transformation into a leading provider of sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials, as well as sustainable energy solutions, is influenced by a variety of uncertainties. Such risks include the availability of skilled employees, technology and scale-up risks, availability of sustainable feedstock in sufficient quality and quantity, and governance risks related to joint ventures and partnerships.
Personnel risks
Sustainability & HSSE (Health, Safety, Security and Environment)
Research and Development
Outlook
Market environment
Group
Chemicals & Materials
Fuels & Feedstock
Energy
  • Alfred Stern m.p.
  • Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
Executive Vice President Energy
Auditor’s Report19
Report on the Financial Statements
Audit Opinion
OMV Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna
Basis for our Opinion
Key Audit Matters
Recoverability of shares in and loans to affiliated companies.
Risk for the Financial Statements
Our Response
Other Matter
Other Information
Responsibilities of Management and the Audit Committee for the Financial Statements
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
Management Report
Opinion
Statement
Additional Information in accordance with Article 10 AP Regulation
Engagement Partner
The engagement partner is Mr Karl Braun.

Financial Statements
Balance sheet as of December 31, 2023
Assets
Note
in EUR
in EUR 1,000
2023
2022
A.
Fixed assets
1
I.
Intangible assets
1.
Concessions, industrial property rights and similar rights
and benefits and licenses derived therefrom
14,667,233
16,117
2.
Payments on accounts
177,200
530
14,844,433
16,647
II.
Tangible assets
1.
Land and buildings on third party land
15,951
976
2.
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
11,317,057
9,420
11,333,008
10,397
III.
Financial assets
1.
Shares in affiliated companies
13,019,781,909
13,173,471
2.
Loans to affiliated companies
2,562,165,537
4,058,759
3.
Securities held as fixed assets
4,506,435
4,506
4.
Other loans
20,354
39
15,586,474,234
17,236,775
15,612,651,676
17,263,820
B.
Current assets
I.
Receivables and other assets
2
1.
Trade receivables
380,000
—
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
2.
Receivables from affiliated companies
1,573,288,758
3,478,078
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
3.
Other receivables and assets
73,651,537
21,665
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
1,647,320,295
3,499,744
II.
Securities and interests
1.
Other securities
244,550,076
273,375
III.
Cash on hand, checks, cash at banks
1,658,306,939
2,570,616
3,550,177,311
6,343,734
C.
Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
25,151,538
29,727
D.
Deferred tax assets
3
2,393,847
4,484
19,190,374,372
23,641,765

Liabilities
Note
in EUR
in EUR 1,000
2023
2022
A.
Shareholders’ equity
4
I.
Nominal capital called up and paid in
Nominal capital subscribed
327,272,727
327,273
Nominal amount of treasury shares
–142,007
–202
327,130,720
327,071
II.
Capital reserves
1.
Appropriated reserve
1,749,677,316
1,748,013
2.
Unappropriated reserve
333,728
334
1,750,011,044
1,748,347
III.
Capital reserve for share based payments
13,808,980
11,890
IV.
Revenues reserves
1.
Unappropriated reserve
2,722,151,936
2,722,342
2.
Reserve for treasury shares
142,007
202
2,722,293,943
2,722,544
V.
Unappropriated income
1,813,316,667
1,994,496
thereof income brought forward
342,485,861
251,327
6,626,561,353
6,804,348
B.
Provisions
5
1.
Provisions for severance payments
10,939,935
11,361
2.
Provisions for pensions
59,796,067
64,628
3.
Provisions for taxes
56,854,352
26,015
4.
Other provisions
48,833,134
73,411
176,423,487
175,415
C.
Liabilities
6
1.
Bonds
8,250,000,000
9,500,000
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
500,000,000
1,250,000
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
7,750,000,000
8,250,000
2.
Amounts due to banks
154,044,802
100,043
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
54,044,802
43
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
100,000,000
100,000
3.
Trade payables
36,369,635
38,476
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
36,369,635
38,476
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
4.
Payables to affiliated companies
3,695,823,017
6,658,040
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
3,695,823,017
6,658,040
5.
Other liabilities
251,152,077
365,444
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
235,231,022
345,476
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
15,921,055
19,968
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
4,521,468,477
8,292,035
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
7,865,921,055
8,369,968
12,387,389,532
16,662,002
19,190,374,372
23,641,765
Income statement
Income statement
Note
in EUR
in EUR 1,000
2023
2022
1.
Sales
7
268,857,279
246,608
2.
Other operating income
8
a)
Income from the disposal of fixed assets
9,425,768
799
b)
Income from the reversal of provisions
950,275
3,224
c)
Other
1,102,006
546
11,478,048
4,568
3.
Expenses for materials and purchased services
9
a)
Expenses for materials
–325,876
–368
b)
Expenses for purchased services
–62,881,402
–59,933
–63,207,278
–60,302
4.
Personnel expenses
10
a)
Salaries
–131,031,777
–115,145
b)
Social benefits
–37,030,156
–43,931
thereof expenses for pensions
–9,414,915
–18,355
aa)
thereof expenses for severance payments and contributions to staff provision funds
–2,584,756
–3,843
bb)
thereof expenses for statutory social security, payroll-
related taxes and mandatory contributions
–23,736,586
–20,633
–168,061,933
–159,076
5.
Depreciation and amortization
a)
of fixed intangible and tangible assets
–9,151,767
–17,325
thereof impairment
–303,516
–5,994
6.
Other operating expenses
11
a)
Taxes not included in Taxes on income
–1,183,385
–960
b)
Other
–87,740,910
–78,115
–88,924,296
–79,075
7.
Subtotal of items 1 to 6 (Operating Result)
–49,009,946
–64,602
8.
Income from investments
1,587,990,404
2,688,614
thereof affiliated companies
1,584,788,749
2,683,480
9.
Income from loans held as financial assets
191,246,552
175,920
thereof affiliated companies
191,182,156
175,909
10.
Other interest and similar income
594,586,557
728,808
thereof affiliated companies
375,681,927
238,800
11.
Income from the disposal and write-up of financial assets
—
3,418
thereof write-up
—
3,142
12.
Expenses arising from financial assets
–159,895,404
–731,407
thereof impairments
–159,891,279
–125,260
thereof affiliated companies
–159,895,404
–731,407
13.
Interest and similar expenses
–788,011,336
–1,012,459
thereof concerning affiliated companies
–229,032,270
–229,694
14.
Subtotal of items 8 to 13 (Financial result)
12
1,425,916,773
1,852,894
15.
Profit before taxation (subtotal of lines 7 and 14)
1,376,906,827
1,788,292
16.
Taxes on income
13
93,923,979
–45,122
thereof deferred taxes
–2,202,949
–1,830
17.
Profit after taxation
1,470,830,806
1,743,169
18.
Income brought forward from previous years
342,485,861
251,327
19.
Unappropriated retained income
1,813,316,667
1,994,496
Notes
Accounting and valuation policies
Category
Useful life
Intangible assets
4-5 years
Buildings on third party land
10-15 years
Machines and mechanical systems
4-10 years
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
4-10 years
In accordance with the relevant fiscal law provisions, a whole year’s depreciation is recognized for additions in the first half of the year, and half a year’s depreciation for additions in the second half.
Share-based payments
Long-Term Incentive (LTI) plans
Long-Term Incentive Plans
2023 plan
2022 plan
2021 plan
2020 plan
Start of plan
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
01/01/2021
01/01/2020
End of performance period
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
Vesting date
03/31/2026
03/31/2025
03/31/2024
03/31/2023
Shareholding requirement
Executive Board Chairman
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
Executive Board Deputy
Chairman
175% of
annual gross
base salary
175% of
annual gross
base salary
175% of
annual gross
base salary
175% of
annual gross
base salary
Other Executive Board
members
150% of
annual gross
base salary
150% of
annual gross
base salary
150% of
annual gross
base salary
150% of
annual gross
base salary
Senior managers
75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive
75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive
75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive
75% of the
respective
Target Long-
Term Incentive
Expected shares as of
December 31, 2023 (OMV Group)
357,842
287,735
501,677
—
Maximum shares as of
December 31, 2023 (OMV Group)
761,728
674,776
794,894
—
Fair value of plan (in EUR
1,000) as of December 31,
2023 ¹ (OMV Group)
13,823
11,400
20,127
—
Provision (in EUR 1,000) as
of December 31, 2023
544
1,930
5,706
—
1 Excluding incidental wage costs
Equity Deferral
Personal investment held in shares1
12/31/2023
Active Executive Board members
Stern
24,434
Florey
49,930
van Koten
4,385
Former Executive Board members
Pleininger2
14,933
Skvortsova3
6,636
Seele4
12,190
Gangl5
16,680
Total - Executive Board
129,188
Other Senior Managers
255,539
Total personal investment
384,727
1 Personal investment held in shares refer to open LTI plans and Equity Deferral if shares are held in the OMV trustee deposit.
2 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effective December 31, 2022.
3 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effective October 31, 2022.
4 Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effective August 31, 2021.
5 Thomas Gangl took part in the LTIP 2020 as an Executive Board member. In 2021, he took part as both Executive Board member and Senior Manager. He resigned from the Executive Board effective March 31, 2021.
Total expenses
Expenses related to share-based payment transactions
In EUR 1,000
20231
20221
Total expenses arising from share-based payment transactions
5,310
7,119
thereof cash settled
1,486
3,323
thereof equity settled
3,824
3,796
1 thereof EUR 950 thousand (2022: EUR 1,585 thousand) are included in item Income from the release of provisions
Notes to the balance sheet
1 Fixed assets
Commitments arising from the use of off-balance sheet tangible assets
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Maturing in one year
265
440
Maturing in the next five years
827
969
Loans
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Domestic
OMV Exploration & Production GmbH
1,962,166
3,325,203
OMV Finance Services GmbH
—
733,556
OMV Downstream GmbH
600,000
—
Erste gemeinnützige Wohnungsgesellschaft mbH
20
39
Total
2,562,186
4,058,798
2 Accounts receivable and other assets
Accounts receivable and other assets
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
≤1 year
>1 year
≤1 year
>1 year
Trade Receivables
380
—
—
—
Receivables from affiliated companies
1,573,289
—
3,478,078
—
thereof trade
24,601
—
32,645
—
thereof financing
49,887
—
699,537
—
thereof profit pooling
1,040,869
—
2,142,235
—
thereof other
457,932
—
603,662
—
Other receivables and assets
73,652
—
21,665
—
Total
1,647,320
—
3,499,744
—
3 Deferred tax assets
Deferred taxes essentially result from different valuation rules and distribution standards. Due to sufficient taxable profits in future, deferred tax assets of EUR 2,394 thousand (2022: 4,484 thousand) were recognized in the reporting period.
The valuation of deferred taxes as of December 31, 2023 was done with the future tax rate of 23 % starting with the year 2024.
The fiscal option to recognize deferred tax assets relating to loss carry forwards is not exercised.
4 Stockholders´equity
The nominal value of the treasury shares acquired is openly deducted from the capital stock in accordance with Section 229 Paragraph Number 1a Austrian Commercial Code. The difference between the nominal amount and the acquisition cost is offset against the revenue reserves. Changes in treasury shares were as follows:
Treasury shares
In EUR 1,000
Number of shares
Cost
January 1, 2022
261,326
2,879
Disposals
–59,652
–655
December 31, 2022
201,674
2,224
Disposals
–59,667
–655
December 31, 2023
142,007
1,569
Number of shares in issue
Number of shares
Treasury shares
Shares in issue
January 1, 2022
327,272,727
261,326
327,011,401
Used for share-based compensations
—
–59,652
59,652
December 31, 2022
327,272,727
201,674
327,071,053
Used for share-based compensations
—
–59,667
59,667
December 31, 2023
327,272,727
142,007
327,130,720
5 Provisions
Development defined benefit plans and jubilee payments
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Pensions
Severance
payments
Jubilee
payments
Pensions
Severance
payments
Jubilee
payments
Present value of funded obligations
115,858
—
—
114,085
—
—
Market value of plan assets
–56,062
—
—
–49,457
—
—
Provision for funded obligations
59,796
—
—
64,628
—
—
Present value of unfunded obligations
—
10,940
8,458
—
11,361
7,139
Provision for unfunded obligations
—
10,940
8,458
—
11,361
7,139
Provision as of January 1
64,628
11,361
7,138
52,482
10,965
5,586
Expense for the year
3,237
855
1,168
12,346
2,053
1,815
Payments to funds
–8,069
—
—
–199
—
—
Benefits paid
—
–1,485
–242
—
–1,373
–173
Group transfer
—
209
394
—
–284
–89
Provision as of December 31
59,796
10,940
8,458
64,628
11,361
7,139
Interest cost
1,398
115
95
1,248
90
66
Current service cost
—
371
496
—
355
393
Expected return on plan assets
–1,415
—
—
–1,514
—
—
Recognized actuarial (gains)/losses
3,254
369
577
12,612
1,608
1,356
Expenses of defined benefit plans for the year
3,237
855
1,168
12,346
2,053
1,815
Assumptions for calculation
2023
2022
Pensions
Severance
Jubilees
Pensions
Severance
Jubilees
Capital market interest rate
1.53%
1.60%
1.60%
1.25%
1.10%
1.35%
Future increases in salaries
—
5.25%1
5.25%1
—
4.90%1
4.90%1
Future increases in pensions
2.25%2
—
—
2.60%2
—
—
Long-term rate of return on plan assets
5.00%
—
—
3.00%
—
—
1 additional increase by 5,25% (2022: 5,10%) in the first year
2 additional increase by 6% (2022: no additional increase) in the first year
Allocation of plan assets as of December 31
2023
2022
VRG IV
Austria
VRG VI
Austria
VRG IV
Austria
VRG VI
Austria
Asset category
Equity securities
18.04%
18.08%
22.93%
23.48%
Debt securities
52.53%
52.27%
46.17%
44.37%
Cash and money market investments
7.41%
7.30%
6.65%
6.62%
Other
22.02%
22.35%
24.25%
25.53%
Total
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
Other provisions
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Personnel provisions
48,659
45,084
Sundry provisions
174
28,327
Total
48,833
73,411
6 Liabilities
Liabilities
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
≤1 year
>1 year
≤1 year
>1 year
Bonds
500,000
7,750,000
1,250,000
8,250,000
Amounts due to banks
54,045
100,000
43
100,000
Accounts payable from trade
36,370
—
38,476
—
Accounts payable to affiliates
3,695,823
—
6,658,040
—
thereof trade
2,881
—
1,413
—
thereof financing
1,897,847
—
4,365,888
—
thereof cash pooling
1,564,119
—
1,189,238
—
thereof profit pooling
—
—
606,147
—
thereof other
230,976
—
495,354
—
Other liabilities
235,231
15,921
345,476
19,968
thereof taxes
165,084
—
273,705
—
thereof social security expenses (including personnel reduction plans)
7,525
15,910
7,245
19,758
Total
4,521,468
7,865,921
8,292,035
8,369,968
Bonds issued
Nominal
Coupon
Date of issue
Repayment
Industrial bonds
EUR 500,000,000
1.50% fixed
April 2020
04/09/2024
EUR 500,000,000
0.00% fixed
July 2019
07/03/2025
EUR 1,000,000,000
1.00% fixed
December 2017
12/14/2026
EUR 750,000,000
3.50% fixed
September 2012
09/27/2027
EUR 500,000,000
2.00% fixed
April 2020
04/09/2028
EUR 500,000,000
1.875% fixed
December 2018
12/04/2028
EUR 750,000,000
0.75% fixed
June 2020
06/16/2030
EUR 750,000,000
2.375% fixed
April 2020
04/09/2032
EUR 500,000,000
1.00% fixed
July 2019
07/03/2034
Hybrid bonds
EUR 750,000,000
December 2015
EUR 500,000,000
June 2018
EUR 750,000,000
September 2020
EUR 500,000,000
September 2020
Total
EUR 8,250,000,000
Notes to the income statement
7 Sales
Sales
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Domestic
220,029
202,230
Foreign
48,829
44,378
Total
268,857
246,608
8 Other operating income
Other operating income
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Income from the disposal of fixed assets other than financial assets
9,426
799
Income from the reversal of provisions
950
3,224
Other
1,102
546
Total
11,478
4,568
9 Expenses for materials and purchased services
Expenses for materials and purchased services
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Cost of materials
326
368
Cost of purchased services
62,881
59,933
Total
63,207
60,302
10 Personnel expenses
Expenses for severance payments, payments to occupational pension funds and expenses for pensions
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Expenses for severance payments
907
2,357
Payments to employee benefit funds
1,677
1,485
Defined contribution pension expense
4,696
4,385
Defined benefit pension expense
4,719
13,970
Total
12,000
22,198
Expenses for severance payments and pensions
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Severance
Pensions
Severance
Pensions
Current and former members of Executive Board
209
982
218
1,062
Senior executives
152
422
295
422
Other employees
1,854
4,757
1,722
4,259
Actuarial (gains) and losses
369
3,254
1,608
12,612
11 Other operating expenses
Other operating expenses
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Taxes not shown under item 16 (Taxes on income)
1,183
960
Other
87,741
78,115
Total
88,924
79,075
12 Financial income and expenses
13 Taxes on income
Taxes on income
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Current taxes
–96,127
43,293
thereof
allocation of provision for future tax compensation of Austrian tax group members
5,834
—
group tax member compensation
–117,928
84,442
corporate income tax group expense
25,220
–2,186
group tax member compensation from previous years
–9,253
–38,963
Deferred taxes
2,203
1,830
Total
–93,924
45,122
Supplementary information
14 Interest rate risk management and derivatives
Currency derivatives: Forwards
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Fair value
Fair value
Notional
value
positive
negative
Carrying
value
Notional
value
positive
negative
Carrying
value
EUR/CZK
24,052
115
–114
—
25 464
73
–72
—
EUR/GBP
11,073
51
–50
—
97 214
967
–962
—
EUR/HUF
127,150
273
–269
—
128 032
1 413
–1,410
—
EUR/RON
15,702
1
–1
—
8 762
15
–15
—
EUR/USD
53,713
289
–286
—
143 013
640
–634
—
USD/CZK
577
—
—
—
370
1
–1
—
USD/NOK
—
—
—
—
93 756
68
–69
—
USD/RON
57,617
265
–263
—
105 027
360
–380
—
Total
289,884
994
–984
—
601,637
3,537
–3,543
—
Currency derivatives: FX Swaps
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Notional
value
Fair
value
Carrying
value
Notional
value
Fair
value
Carrying
value
FX Swap EUR-CZK
8,128
38
—
10,322
–45
–45
FX Swap EUR-HUF
42,160
164
—
72,909
–1,897
–1,897
FX Swap EUR-NOK
591,642
13,331
–158
2,490,418
–25,328
–25,941
FX Swap EUR-AUD
—
—
—
18,816
–30
–30
FX Swap USD-NOK
212,809
9,698
—
—
—
—
FX Swap EUR-NZD
—
—
—
7,779
–40
–40
FX Swap EUR-GBP
1,840
–1
–1
—
—
—
FX Swap EUR-USD
—
—
—
159,756
–360
–360
15 Governing bodies, employees and related parties
Average
2023
2022
Salaried employees
917
871
Total
917
871
Remuneration received by active members of the Executive Board as of December 31, 2023
In EUR 1,000
2023
Stern
Florey
Gaso4
van Koten
Vlad8
Total
Short-term benefits
2,160
1,828
1,239
1,306
857
7,389
Fixed (base salary)
990
810
504
575
527
3,406
Fixed (one-off payment)
—
—
6275
—
2649
891
Variable (cash bonus)1
1,160
967
—
702
—
2,828
Benefits in kind2
10
513
1086
297
6610
264
Post-employment benefits
248
203
129
144
134
857
Pension fund contributions
248
203
129
144
134
857
Share-based benefits
683
1,043
—
310
—
2,036
Variable (Equity Deferral 2022)
683
567
—
310
—
1,560
Variable (LTIP 2020)
—
476
—
—
—
476
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
3,091
3,073
1,368
1,760
991
10,282
1 The variable components relate to target achievement in 2022, for which bonuses were paid in 2023.
2 Including cash payments for allowances
3 Including schooling costs and related taxes
4 Bersilav Gaso joined the Executive Board on March 1, 2023.
5 Berislav Gaso received a compensation payment for forfeited remuneration in the 2023 financial year in settlement of the variable remuneration that was demonstrably forfeited due to the transfer from the MOL Group to OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
6 Including relocation, rental costs,and related taxes
7 Including car allowances
8 Daniela Vlad joined the Executive Board on February 1, 2023.
9 Daniela Vlad received a compensation payment for forfeited remuneration in the 2023 financial year in settlement of the variable remuneration that was demonstrably forfeited due to the transfer from AkzoNobel N.V. to OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
10 Including relocation, rental costs, and related taxes
Remuneration received by former members of the Executive Board as of December 31, 2023
In EUR 1,000
2023
Pleininger3
Skvortsova5
Seele7
Gangl8
Total
Short-term benefits
1,524
1,039
716
—
3,279
Fixed (base salary)
250
262
—
—
511
Fixed (one-off payment)
2684
—
—
—
268
Variable (cash bonus)1
1,002
702
716
—
2,420
Benefits in kind2
4
756
—
—
79
Post-employment benefits
121
72
—
—
192
Pension fund contributions
121
72
—
—
192
Share-based benefits
1,260
546
2,160
436
4,402
Variable (Equity Deferral 2022)
645
310
316
—
1,272
Variable (LTIP 2020)
615
236
1,844
436
3,131
Remuneration received by
former Executive Board members
2,905
1,657
2,876
436
7,874
1 The variable components relate to target achievement in 2022, for which bonuses were paid in 2023.
2 Including cash payments for allowances
3 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effective December 31, 2022, and his contract ended on April 30, 2023.
4 Johann Pleininger received compensation for the shortened phase-out period from May 1 until August 31, 2023.
5 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effective October 31, 2022, and her contract ended on June 14, 2023.
6 Including rental, advisory costs, and related taxes
7 Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effective August 31, 2021 and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
8 Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effective March 31, 2021.
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
In EUR 1,000
2022
active members of the
Executive Board as of December 31, 2022
former members of the
Executive Board
Stern
Pleininger2
Florey
van Koten
Skvortsova4
Seele6
Gangl7
Leitner9
Total
Short-term benefits
1,588
1,474
1,546
853
1,162
1,573
123
—
8,319
Fixed (base salary)
990
750
810
575
575
549
—
—
4,250
Variable (cash bonus)1
588
712
687
249
498
1,017
123
—
3,874
Benefits in kind
10
13
493
29
895
6
—
—
195
Post-employment benefits
248
188
203
144
144
138
—
—
1,063
Pension fund contributions
248
188
203
144
144
138
—
—
1,063
Share-based benefits
285
1,335
1,032
105
209
3,125
371
697
7,159
Variable (Equity Deferral 2021)
285
436
335
105
209
427
51
—
1,848
Variable (LTIP 2019)
—
899
697
—
—
2,698
3198
697
5,311
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
2,121
2,997
2,781
1,102
1,515
4,835
493
697
16,540
1 The variable components relate to target achievement in 2021, for which bonuses were paid in 2022.
2 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effective December 31, 2022, and his contract ended on April 30, 2023.
3 Including schooling costs and related taxes
4 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effective October 31, 2022, and her contract ended on June 14, 2023.
5 Including rental and storage costs and related taxes.
6 Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effective August 31, 2021, and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
7 Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effective March 31, 2021.
8 Thomas Gangl also received a cash payment in the amount of EUR 0.08 mn based on the Senior Manager LTIP 2019.
9 Manfred Leitner resigned from the Executive Board effective June 30, 2019.
16 Contingent Liabilities under section § 199 and other obligations under section 237 ACC
Contingent Liabilities
In EUR 1,000
2023
2022
Guarantees
3,006,611
3,551,544
thereof in favor of affiliated companies
3,006,399
3,551,332
17 Dividend recommendation
18 Subsequent events
Direct Investments by OMV Aktiengesellschaft (interest of at least 20%)
Direct Investments
Currency
Equity as of
Dec. 31, 2023
Net income/
loss in 2023
Equity
interest in %
Domestic
OMV Exploration & Production GmbH, Vienna1
in EUR 1,000
3,204,567
1,468,455
100
OMV Gas Logistics Holding GmbH, Vienna1
in EUR 1,000
96,152
107,810
100
OMV Insurance Broker GmbH in Liqu., Vienna
in EUR 1,000
—
—
—
OMV Downstream GmbH, Vienna1
in EUR 1,000
7,333,700
1,555,336
100
OMV Solutions GmbH, Vienna1
in EUR 1,000
397,709
–14,277
100
OMV Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH, Vienna1
in EUR 1,000
35
—
100
Foreign
Diramic Insurance Limited, Gibraltar
in EUR 1,000
108,713
3,509
100
OMV AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, Perth1
in AUD 1,000
–169,316
519
100
OMV International Oil & Gas GmbH, Zug2
in CHF 1,000
1,596
231
100
OMV PETROM SA, Bucharest
in RON mn
37,930
3,944
51.16
1 Tax group member under section 9 Corporate Tax Act
2 Figures from 2022
Supervisory Board
Edith Hlawati
Karl Rose
Elisabeth Stadler
Jean-Baptiste Renard
Robert Stajic
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell
Executive Board
Alfred Stern
Reinhard Florey
Martijn van Koten
Daniela Vlad
Berislav Gaso
  • Alfred Stern m.p.
  • Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
Executive Vice President Energy
Statement of fixed assets in accordance with section 226 (1) ACC
Development of acquisition costs
In EUR 1,000
As of Jan. 1, 2023



Additions
Intangible assets
Concessions, industrial property rights and similar rights and benefits and licenses derived therefrom
48,923
2,8451
Payments on accounts
530
—
49,453
2,845
Tangible assets
Land and buildings on third party land
2,710
—
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
24,744
6,454
27,454
6,454
Financial assets
Shares in affiliated companies
17,491,270
6,200
Loans to affiliated companies
4,058,759
622,699
Securities held as fixed assets
4,506
—
Other loans
1,686
—
21,556,221
628,899
21,633,128
638,198
1 Including assets taken over from affiliated companies: EUR nil (2022: EUR 17 thousand) intangible assets

Disposals
As of
Dec. 31, 2023
Depreciation and
amortization
as of Dec 31, 2023
(cumulative)
Carrying value as of
Dec. 31, 2023
Carrying value as of
Dec. 31, 2022

3,278
48,290
33,623
14,667
16,117
353
177
—
177
530
3,631
48,467
33,623
14,844
16,647
615
2,095
2,079
16
976
4,702
26,696
15,378
11,318
9,420
5,317
28,791
17,457
11,334
10,397
35
17,497,435
4,477,653
13,019,782
13,173,471
2,119,292
2,562,166
—
2,562,166
4,058,759
—
4,506
—
4,506
4,506
1,665
20
—
20
39
2,120,992
20,064,127
4,477,653
15,586,474
17,236,775
2,129,940
20,141,385
4,528,733
15,612,652
17,263,820
Development of depreciation
In EUR 1,000
As of
Jan. 1,
2023
Depre-
ciation
Impair-
ments
Write-up
Disposals
As of
Dec. 31,
2023
Intangible assets
Concessions, industrial property
rights and similar rights and
benefits and licenses derived
therefrom
32,806
3,772
304
—
3,259
33,623
Tangible assets
—
—
—
—
—
—
Land and buildings on third party
land
1,734
349
—
—
4
2,079
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and
equipment
15,323
4,728
—
—
4,673
15,378
17,057
5,077
—
—
4,677
17,457
Financial assets
Shares in affiliated companies
4,317,799
—
159,854
—
—
4,477,653
Loans to affiliated companies
—
—
—
—
—
—
Securities held as fixed assets
—
—
—
—
—
—
Other loans
1,646
—
—
—
1,646
—
4,319,445
—
159,854
—
1,646
4,477,653
4,369,308
8,849
160,158
—
9,582
4,528,733
Abbreviations and Definitions
A
B
C
Clean CCS EPS
Clean CCS Earnings Per Share are calculated as clean CCS net income attributable to stockholders divided by weighted number of shares.
Clean CCS ROACE
The clean CCS Return On Average Capital Employed is calculated as NOPAT (as a sum of current and last three quarters) adjusted for the after-tax effect of special items and CCS, divided by average capital employed (%).
C&M
Chemicals & Materials business segfment
Co&O
Corporate and Other
E
EPSA
Exploration and Production Sharing Agreement
F
G
H
I
IFRSs
International Financial Reporting Standards
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
ROACE
Return On Average Capital Employed; NOPAT divided by average capital employed expressed as a percentage
S
T
TWh
Terawatt hour
U

Notes:
Figures in the tables and charts may not add up due to rounding differences. Differences between percentages are displayed as percentage points throughout the document.
Disclaimer regarding forward-looking statements:
This report contains forward-looking statements. Forwardlooking statements usually may be identified by the use of terms such as “outlook,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “target,” “objective,” “estimate,” “goal,” “may,” “will” and similar terms, or by their context. These forwardlooking statements are based on beliefs, estimates and assumptions currently held by and information currently available to OMV. By their nature, forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, both known and unknown, because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will or may occur in the future and are outside the control of OMV. Consequently, the actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Therefore, recipients of this report are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Neither OMV nor any other person assumes responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of any of the forward-looking statements contained in this report. OMV disclaims any obligation and does not intend to update these forward-looking statements to reflect actual results, revised assumptions and expectations, and future developments and events. This report does not contain any recommendation or invitation to buy or sell securities in OMV.
Declaration according to § 124 (1) BörseG 2018
Statement of all Legal Representatives
  • Alfred Stern m.p.
  • Chairman of the Executive Board
  • and Chief Executive Officer
Reinhard Florey m.p.
  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Energy
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials





1 OMV announced in July 2023 that it had decided to pursue negotiations with ADNOC on a potential cooperation regarding their polyolefins businesses. Such cooperation would include a potential combination of the Borealis and Borouge businesses as equal partners under a jointly controlled, listed platform for poten-tial growth acquisitions to create a global polyolefin company with a material presence in key markets.
2 On January 31, 2024, OMV has signed an agreement to divest its 50% sharehold-ing in Malaysia’s SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd. to TotalEnergies for an overall cash consideration of USD 903 mn. The divestment is anticipated to close around the end of the first half of 2024, and is in particular subject to regulatory approvals. The sales process for 100% of the shares in OMV New Zealand will continue separately.
3 Based on the World Energy Outlook 2022 report published by the International Energy Agency (IEA).
4 Note: The financial targets for 2025 are based on the following market nominal price assumptions: Brent oil price of USD 65/bbl, THE (Trading Hub Europe) gas price of EUR 22/MWh, refining indicator margin Europe of USD 4.3/bbl, ethylene/propylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 430/t, polyethylene/polypropylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 420/t. The financial targets for 2030 are based on the following market nominal price assumptions: Brent oil price of USD 70/bbl, THE (Trading Hub Europe) gas price of EUR 24/MWh, refining indicator margin Europe of USD 4.3/bbl, ethylene/propylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 500/t, polyethylene/polypropylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 480/t.
5 Depending on OMV’s leverage ratio, the order between inorganic growth and deleveraging can reverse.
6 The following Scope 3 categories are included: category 11 – Use of sold prod-ucts for energy supply, category 1 – Purchased goods (feedstocks), and catego-ry 12 – End of life of sold products for non-energy use.
7 IMF World Economic Outlook, January 2024
8 Inflation excluding food and energy
9Includes expenditures for acquisitions as well as equity-accounted investments and other interests; adjusted for capitalized decommissioning costs, exploration wells that have not found proved reserves, borrowing costs and other additions that by definition are not considered capital expenditure
10 OMV announced in July 2023 that it had decided to pursue negotiations with ADNOC on a potential cooperation regarding their polyolefins businesses. Such cooperation would include a potential combination of the Borealis and Borouge businesses as equal partners under a jointly controlled, listed platform for potential growth acquisitions to create a global polyolefin company with a material presence in key markets.
11 Organic capital expenditure is defined as capital expenditure including capitalized Exploration and Appraisal expenditure and excluding acquisitions and contingent considerations.
12 On December 21, 2022, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) has an-nounced its plan to take over the 24.9% stake in OMV Aktiengesellschaft from MPPH, subject to regulatory approvals. On February 28, 2024, following all conditions under the share purchase agreement between MPPH and ADNOC having been fulfilled, all of the 24.90% of the shares in OMV Aktiengesellschaft were transferred from MPPH to ADNOC.
13 This English language audit report is a translation provided for information pur-poses only. The original German text shall prevail in the event of any discrepan-cies between the English translation and the German original. We do not accept any liability for the use of, or reliance on, the English translation or for any errors or misunderstandings that may derive from the translation.
14 The following Scope 3 categories are included: category 11 – Use of sold prod-ucts for energy supply, category 1 – Purchased goods (feedstocks), and category 12 – End of life of sold products for non-energy use.
15 The base for the emissions reduction targets are the Group’s emissions in 2019 adjusted for the emissions of Borealis in which OMV acquired a majority stake in 2020.
16 Based on the World Energy Outlook 2022 report published by the IEA.
17 On December 21, 2022, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) has an-nounced its plan to take over the 24.9% stake in OMV Aktiengesellschaft from MPPH, subject to regulatory approvals. On February 28, 2024, following all conditions under the share purchase agreement between MPPH and ADNOC having been fulfilled, all of the 24.90% of the shares in OMV Aktiengesellschaft were transferred from MPPH to ADNOC.
18 Organic capital expenditure is defined as capital expenditure including capitalized Exploration and Appraisal expenditure and excluding acquisitions and contingent considerations.
19 This report is a translation of the original report in German, which is solely valid.
20 Based on the World Energy Outlook 2022 report published by International Ener-gy Agency (IEA).